2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.04.040 Authorized emergency vehicle. "Authorized emergency vehicle" means any vehicle of any fire
department, police department, sheriff’s office, coroner,
prosecuting attorney, Washington state patrol, ambulance
service, public or private, which need not be classified, registered or authorized by the state patrol, or any other vehicle
authorized in writing by the state patrol. [1987 c 330 § 701;
1961 c 12 § 46.04.040. Prior: 1959 c 49 § 5; 1953 c 40 § 1;
prior: (i) 1943 c 153 § 1, part; 1937 c 188 § 1, part; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 6312-1, part. (ii) 1937 c 189 § 1, part; RRS §
6360-1, part.]
46.04.040
46.04.014
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws
of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.