2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.20.075 Intermediate license. (1) An intermediate
license authorizes the holder to drive a motor vehicle under
the conditions specified in this section. An applicant for an
* * *
driver’s license for at least three years, and (ii) that the applicant has not been issued a notice of traffic infraction or cited
for a traffic violation that is pending at the time of the application for the intermediate license;
(e) Not have been convicted of or found to have committed a traffic violation within the last six months before the
application for the intermediate license; and
(f) Not have been adjudicated for an offense involving
the use of alcohol or drugs during the period the applicant
held an instruction permit.
(2) For the first six months after the issuance of an intermediate license or until the holder reaches eighteen years of
age, whichever occurs first, the holder of the license may not
operate a motor vehicle that is carrying any passengers under
the age of twenty who are not members of the holder’s immediate family as defined in *RCW 42.17.020. For the remaining period of the intermediate license, the holder may not
operate a motor vehicle that is carrying more than three passengers who are under the age of twenty who are not members of the holder’s immediate family.
(3) The holder of an intermediate license may not operate a motor vehicle between the hours of 1 a.m. and 5 a.m.
46.20.075
[Title 46 RCW—page 169]
46.20.091
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
except when the holder is accompanied by a parent, guardian,
or a licensed driver who is at least twenty-five years of age.
(4) The holder of an intermediate license may not operate a moving motor vehicle while using a wireless communications device unless the holder is using the device to report
illegal activity, summon medical or other emergency help, or
prevent injury to a person or property.
(5) It is a traffic infraction for the holder of an intermediate license to operate a motor vehicle in violation of the
restrictions imposed under this section.
(6) Except for a violation of subsection (4) of this section, enforcement of this section by law enforcement officers
may be accomplished only as a secondary action when a
driver of a motor vehicle has been detained for a suspected
violation of this title or an equivalent local ordinance or some
other offense.
(7) An intermediate licensee may drive at any hour without restrictions on the number of passengers in the vehicle if
necessary for agricultural purposes.
(8) An intermediate licensee may drive at any hour without restrictions on the number of passengers in the vehicle if,
for the twelve-month period following the issuance of the
intermediate license, he or she:
(a) Has not been involved in an accident involving only
one motor vehicle;
(b) Has not been involved in an accident where he or she
was cited in connection with the accident or was found to
have caused the accident;
(c) Has not been involved in an accident where no one
was cited or was found to have caused the accident; and
(d) Has not been convicted of or found to have committed a traffic offense described in chapter 46.61 RCW or violated restrictions placed on an intermediate licensee under
this section. [2010 c 223 § 2; 2009 c 125 § 1; 2000 c 115 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 42.17.020 was recodified as RCW 42.17A.005
pursuant to 2010 c 204 § 1102, effective January 1, 2012.
Finding—2000 c 115: "The legislature has recognized the need to
develop a graduated licensing system in light of the disproportionately high
incidence of motor vehicle crashes involving youthful motorists. This system will improve highway safety by progressively developing and improving the skills of younger drivers in the safest possible environment, thereby
reducing the number of vehicle crashes." [2000 c 115 § 1.]
Effective date—2000 c 115 §§ 1-10: "Sections 1 through 10 of this act
take effect July 1, 2001." [2000 c 115 § 14.]
OBTAINING OR RENEWING A DRIVER’S LICENSE
revoked; and (C) the date of and reason for the suspension or
revocation; or
(ii) Whether the applicant’s application to another state
or country for a driver’s license has ever been refused and, if
so, the date of and reason for the refusal; and
(g) Any additional information required by the department.
(2) Sworn statement. An application for an instruction
permit or for an original driver’s license must be made upon
a form provided by the department. The form must include a
section for the applicant to indicate whether he or she has
received driver training and, if so, where. The identifying
documentation verifying the name of record must be accompanied by the applicant’s written statement that it is valid.
The information provided on the form must be sworn to and
signed by the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths. An applicant who makes a false statement on an
application for a driver’s license or instruction permit is
guilty of false swearing, a gross misdemeanor, under RCW
9A.72.040.
(3) Driving records from other jurisdictions. If a person previously licensed in another jurisdiction applies for a
Washington driver’s license, the department shall request a
copy of the applicant’s driver’s record from the other jurisdiction. The driving record from the other jurisdiction
becomes a part of the driver’s record in this state.
(4) Driving records to other jurisdictions. If another
jurisdiction requests a copy of a person’s Washington
driver’s record, the department shall provide a copy of the
record. The department shall forward the record without
charge if the other jurisdiction extends the same privilege to
the state of Washington. Otherwise the department shall
charge a reasonable fee for transmittal of the record. [2000 c
115 § 4; 1999 c 6 § 14; 1998 c 41 § 11; 1996 c 287 § 5; 1990
c 250 § 35; 1985 ex.s. c 1 § 2; 1979 c 63 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 121
§ 8.]
Finding—2000 c 115: See note following RCW 46.20.075.
Effective date—2000 c 115 §§ 1-10: See note following RCW
46.20.075.
* * *