2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.5152 Attendance at program focusing on victims. In addition to penalties that may be imposed under
RCW 46.61.5055, the court may require a person who is convicted of a nonfelony violation of RCW 46.61.502 or
46.61.504 or who enters a deferred prosecution program
under RCW 10.05.020 based on a nonfelony violation of
RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, to attend an educational program focusing on the emotional, physical, and financial suffering of victims who were injured by persons convicted of
driving while under the influence of intoxicants. [2006 c 73
§ 17; 1998 c 41 § 9; 1994 c 275 § 40; 1992 c 64 § 1.]
46.61.5152
Effective date—2006 c 73: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—1998 c 41: See notes following RCW 46.20.265.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov