2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.135.025 General fund expenditure limit—Computation—Annual limit adjustment—Definitions—
Emergency exception—State treasurer duty, penalty—
State expenditure limit committee. (1) The state shall not
expend from the general fund during any fiscal year state
moneys in excess of the state expenditure limit established
under this chapter.
(2) Except pursuant to a declaration of emergency under
RCW 43.135.035 or pursuant to an appropriation under RCW
43.135.045(2), the state treasurer shall not issue or redeem
any check, warrant, or voucher that will result in a state general fund expenditure for any fiscal year in excess of the state
expenditure limit established under this chapter. A violation
of this subsection constitutes a violation of RCW 43.88.290
and shall subject the state treasurer to the penalties provided
in RCW 43.88.300.
(3) The state expenditure limit for any fiscal year shall be
the previous fiscal year’s state expenditure limit increased by
a percentage rate that equals the fiscal growth factor.
(4) For purposes of computing the state expenditure limit
for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2009, the phrase "the previous fiscal year’s state expenditure limit" means the total
state expenditures from the state general fund, the public
safety and education account, the health services account, the
violence reduction and drug enforcement account, the student
achievement fund, the water quality account, and the equal
justice subaccount, not including federal funds, for the fiscal
year beginning July 1, 2008, plus the fiscal growth factor.
(5) A state expenditure limit committee is established for
the purpose of determining and adjusting the state expenditure limit as provided in this chapter. The members of the
state expenditure limit committee are the director of financial
management, the attorney general or the attorney general’s
designee, and the chairs and ranking minority members of the
senate committee on ways and means and the house of representatives committee on ways and means. All actions of the
43.135.025
[Title 43 RCW—page 570]
state expenditure limit committee taken pursuant to this chapter require an affirmative vote of at least four members.
(6) Each November, the state expenditure limit committee shall adjust the expenditure limit for the preceding fiscal
year based on actual expenditures and known changes in the
fiscal growth factor and then project an expenditure limit for
the next two fiscal years. If, by November 30th, the state
expenditure limit committee has not adopted the expenditure
limit adjustment and projected expenditure limit as provided
in subsection (5) of this section, the attorney general or his or
her designee shall adjust or project the expenditure limit, as
necessary.
(7) "Fiscal growth factor" means the average growth in
state personal income for the prior ten fiscal years.
(8) "General fund" means the state general fund. [2009 c
479 § 35; 2005 c 72 § 4; (2006 c 56 § 7 expired July 1, 2007);
2000 2nd sp.s. c 2 § 1; 1994 c 2 § 2 (Initiative Measure No.
601, approved November 2, 1993).]
Effective date—2009 c 479: See note following RCW 2.56.030.
Expiration date—2006 c 56 §§ 7 and 8: "Sections 7 and 8 of this act
expire July 1, 2007." [2006 c 56 § 12.]
Effective dates—2006 c 56: See note following RCW 41.45.230.
Findings—Effective dates—2005 c 72: See notes following RCW
43.135.010.
Effective date—2000 2nd sp.s. c 2: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July
1, 2000." [2000 2nd sp.s. c 2 § 4.]