2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.52.360 Operating agency—Formation—Additional projects—Appeals—Membership, withdrawal—
Dissolution. Any two or more cities or public utility districts
or combinations thereof may form an operating agency
(herein sometimes called a joint operating agency) for the
purpose of acquiring, constructing, operating and owning
plants, systems and other facilities and extensions thereof, for
the generation and/or transmission of electric energy and
power. Each such agency shall be a municipal corporation of
the state of Washington with the right to sue and be sued in its
own name.
Application for the formation of an operating agency
shall be made to the director of the department of ecology
(herein sometimes referred to as the director) after the adoption of a resolution by the legislative body of each city or
public utility district to be initial members thereof authorizing said city or district to participate. Such application shall
set forth (1) the name and address of each participant,
together with a certified copy of the resolution authorizing its
participation; (2) a general description of the project and the
principal project works, including dams, reservoirs, power
houses and transmission lines; (3) the general location of the
project and, if a hydroelectric project, the name of the stream
on which such proposed project is to be located; (4) if the
project is for the generation of electricity, the proposed use or
market for the power to be developed; (5) a general statement
of the electric loads and resources of each of the participants;
(6) a statement of the proposed method of financing the preliminary engineering and other studies and the participation
therein by each of the participants.
Within ten days after such application is filed with the
director of the department of ecology notice thereof shall be
published by the director once a week for four consecutive
weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or
counties in which such project is to be located, setting forth
the names of the participants and the general nature, extent
and location of the project. Any public utility wishing to do
so may object to such application by filing an objection, setting forth the reasons therefor, with the director of the department of ecology not later than ten days after the date of last
publication of such notice.
Within ninety days after the date of last publication the
director shall either make findings thereon or have instituted
a hearing thereon. In the event the director has neither made
findings nor instituted a hearing within ninety days of the
date of last publication, or if such hearing is instituted within
such time but no findings are made within one hundred and
twenty days of the date of such last publication, the application shall be deemed to have been approved and the operating
agency established. If it shall appear (a) that the statements
set forth in said application are substantially correct; (b) that
the contemplated project is such as is adaptable to the needs,
both actual and prospective, of the participants and such other
public utilities as indicate a good faith intention by contract
or by letter of intent to participate in the use of such project;
(c) that no objection to the formation of such operating
agency has been filed by any other public utility which prior
to and at the time of the filing of the application for such
43.52.360
[Title 43 RCW—page 316]
operating agency had on file a permit or license from an
agency of the state or an agency of the United States, whichever has primary jurisdiction, for the construction of such
project; (d) that adequate provision will be made for financing the preliminary engineering, legal and other costs necessary thereto; the director shall make findings to that effect
and enter an order creating such operating agency, establishing the name thereof and the specific project for the construction and operation for which such operating agency is
formed. Such order shall not be construed to constitute a bar
to any other public utility proceeding according to law to procure any required governmental permits, licenses or authority, but such order shall establish the competency of the operating agency to proceed according to law to procure such permits, licenses or authority.
No operating agency shall undertake projects or conservation activities in addition to those for which it was formed
without the approval of the legislative bodies of a majority of
the members thereof. Prior to undertaking any new project
for acquisition of an energy resource, a joint operating
agency shall prepare a plan which details a least-cost
approach for investment in energy resources. The plan shall
include an analysis of the costs of developing conservation
compared with costs of developing other energy resources
and a strategy for implementation of the plan. The plan shall
be presented to the energy and utilities committees of the senate and house of representatives for their review and comment. In the event that an operating agency desires to undertake such a hydroelectric project at a site or sites upon which
any publicly or privately owned public utility has a license or
permit or has a prior application for a license or permit pending with any commission or agency, state or federal, having
jurisdiction thereof, application to construct such additional
project shall be made to the director of the department of
ecology in the same manner, subject to the same requirements and with the same notice as required for an initial
agency and project and shall not be constructed until an order
authorizing the same shall have been made by the director in
the manner provided for such original application.
Any party who has joined in filing the application for, or
objections against, the creation of such operating agency
and/or the construction of an additional project, and who
* * *