2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.135.055 Fee restrictions—Exception. (1) No fee
may be imposed or increased in any fiscal year without prior
legislative approval and must be subject to the accountability
procedures required by RCW 43.135.031.
(2) This section does not apply to an assessment made by
an agricultural commodity commission or board created by
state statute or created under a marketing agreement or order
under chapter 15.65 or 15.66 RCW, or to the forest products
commission, if the assessment is approved by referendum in
accordance with the provisions of the statutes creating the
commission or board or chapter 15.65 or 15.66 RCW for
approving such assessments. [2008 c 1 § 14 (Initiative Measure No. 960, approved November 6, 2007); 2001 c 314 § 19;
1997 c 303 § 2; 1994 c 2 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 601,
approved November 2, 1993).]
43.135.055
Findings—Intent—Construction—Severability—Subheadings and
part headings not law—Short title—Effective date—2008 c 1 (Initiative
Measure No. 960): See notes following RCW 43.135.031.
Findings—Construction—Severability—2001 c 314: See RCW
15.100.010, 15.100.900, and 15.100.901.
Findings—1997 c 303: "The legislature finds that Initiative Measure
No. 601, adopted by the people of the state of Washington, limits fee
increases by requiring that any increases in fees beyond the levels expressly
allowed under the initiative receive the prior approval of the legislature. The
legislature finds that a more direct system of allowing the people to control
fee increases predates Initiative Measure No. 601. This system developed in
agricultural communities and provides these communities with direct control
of the fees of the agricultural commodity commissions they created to serve
them. The system requires those who pay the assessments levied by commodity commissions and boards to approve of assessment increases by referendum. It is at the heart of the statutes and marketing orders and agreements under which agricultural commodity commissions and boards are created. The legislature does not believe that the adoption of Initiative Measure
No. 601 was intended to dilute in any manner this more direct control held
by the people governed by commodity commissions or boards over the fees
they pay in the form of such assessments. Therefore, the legislature defers to
this more direct control of these assessments so long as the authority to
approve or disapprove of increases in these assessments is by referendum
held directly by those who pay them." [1997 c 303 § 1.]
Toll increases in excess of fiscal growth factor: RCW 47.46.120.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov