2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.7541 DNA identification system—Collection of
biological samples—Fee. Every sentence imposed under
chapter 9.94A RCW for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754
43.43.7541
[Title 43 RCW—page 292]
must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a
court-ordered legal financial obligation as defined in RCW
9.94A.030, payable by the offender after payment of all other
legal financial obligations included in the sentence has been
completed. The clerk of the court shall transmit eighty percent of the fee collected to the state treasurer for deposit in the
state DNA database account created under RCW 43.43.7532,
and shall transmit twenty percent of the fee collected to the
agency responsible for collection of a biological sample from
the offender as required under RCW 43.43.754. [2008 c 97 §
3; 2002 c 289 § 4.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 289: See notes following RCW
43.43.753.