2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.345 All vehicles must stop at certain railroad
grade crossings. The state department of transportation and
local authorities within their respective jurisdictions are
authorized to designate particularly dangerous highway
grade crossings of railroads and to erect stop signs at those
crossings. When such stop signs are erected the driver of any
vehicle shall stop within fifty feet but not less than fifteen feet
from the nearest rail of the railroad and shall proceed only
upon exercising due care. [1984 c 7 § 69; 1965 ex.s. c 155 §
47.]
46.61.345
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
46.61.350