2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.055 Traffic control signal legend. Whenever
traffic is controlled by traffic control signals exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively
one at a time or in combination, only the colors green, red and
yellow shall be used, except for special pedestrian signals
carrying a word or legend, and said lights shall indicate and
apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians as follows:
(1) Green indication
(a) Vehicle operators facing a circular green signal may
proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at
such place prohibits either such turn. Vehicle operators turning right or left shall stop to allow other vehicles lawfully
within the intersection control area to complete their movements. Vehicle operators turning right or left shall also stop
for pedestrians who are lawfully within the intersection control area as required by RCW 46.61.235(1).
(b) Vehicle operators facing a green arrow signal, shown
alone or in combination with another indication, may enter
the intersection control area only to make the movement indicated by such arrow, or such other movement as is permitted
by other indications shown at the same time. Vehicle operators shall stop to allow other vehicles lawfully within the
intersection control area to complete their movements. Vehicle operators shall also stop for pedestrians who are lawfully
46.61.055
[Title 46 RCW—page 312]
within the intersection control area as required by RCW
46.61.235(1).
(c) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control signal, as provided in RCW 46.61.060 as now or hereafter
amended, pedestrians facing any green signal, except when
the sole green signal is a turn arrow, may proceed across the
roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk.
(2) Steady yellow indication
(a) Vehicle operators facing a steady circular yellow or
yellow arrow signal are thereby warned that the related green
movement is being terminated or that a red indication will be
exhibited immediately thereafter when vehicular traffic shall
not enter the intersection. Vehicle operators shall stop for
pedestrians who are lawfully within the intersection control
area as required by RCW 46.61.235(1).
(b) Pedestrians facing a steady circular yellow or yellow
arrow signal, unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control signal as provided in RCW 46.61.060 shall not enter the
roadway.
(3) Steady red indication
(a) Vehicle operators facing a steady circular red signal
alone shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none,
before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection control
area and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed
is shown. However, the vehicle operators facing a steady circular red signal may, after stopping proceed to make a right
turn from a one-way or two-way street into a two-way street
or into a one-way street carrying traffic in the direction of the
right turn; or a left turn from a one-way or two-way street into
a one-way street carrying traffic in the direction of the left
turn; unless a sign posted by competent authority prohibits
such movement. Vehicle operators planning to make such
turns shall remain stopped to allow other vehicles lawfully
within or approaching the intersection control area to complete their movements. Vehicle operators planning to make
such turns shall also remain stopped for pedestrians who are
lawfully within the intersection control area as required by
RCW 46.61.235(1).
(b) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control signal as provided in RCW 46.61.060 as now or hereafter
amended, pedestrians facing a steady circular red signal alone
shall not enter the roadway.
(c) Vehicle operators facing a steady red arrow indication may not enter the intersection control area to make the
movement indicated by such arrow, and unless entering the
intersection control area to make such other movement as is
permitted by other indications shown at the same time, shall
stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering
a crosswalk on the near side of the intersection control area,
or if none, then before entering the intersection control area
and shall remain standing until an indication to make the
movement indicated by such arrow is shown. However, the
vehicle operators facing a steady red arrow indication may,
after stopping proceed to make a right turn from a one-way or
two-way street into a two-way street or into a one-way street
carrying traffic in the direction of the right turn; or a left turn
from a one-way street or two-way street into a one-way street
carrying traffic in the direction of the left turn; unless a sign
posted by competent authority prohibits such movement.
Vehicle operators planning to make such turns shall remain
(2010 Ed.)
Rules of the Road
stopped to allow other vehicles lawfully within or approaching the intersection control area to complete their movements. Vehicle operators planning to make such turns shall
also remain stopped for pedestrians who are lawfully within
the intersection control area as required by R CW
46.61.235(1).
(d) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian signal,
pedestrians facing a steady red arrow signal indication shall
not enter the roadway.
(4) If an official traffic control signal is erected and
maintained at a place other than an intersection, the provisions of this section shall be applicable except as to those provisions which by their nature can have no application. Any
stop required shall be made at a sign or marking on the pavement indicating where the stop shall be made, but in the
absence of any such sign or marking the stop shall be made at
the signal. [1993 c 153 § 2; 1990 c 241 § 2; 1975 c 62 § 19;
1965 ex.s. c 155 § 8.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov