2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.832 Background checks—Disclosure of information—Sharing of criminal background information by
health care facilities. (1) The legislature finds that businesses and organizations providing services to children,
developmentally disabled persons, and vulnerable adults
need adequate information to determine which employees or
licensees to hire or engage. The legislature further finds that
many developmentally disabled individuals and vulnerable
adults desire to hire their own employees directly and also
licensees to hire or engage. Therefore, the Washington state
patrol identification and criminal history section shall disclose, upon the request of a business or organization as
defined in RCW 43.43.830, a developmentally disabled person, or a vulnerable adult as defined in RCW 43.43.830 or his
or her guardian, an applicant’s conviction record as defined
in chapter 10.97 RCW.
(2) The legislature also finds that the Washington professional educator standards board may request of the Washington state patrol criminal identification system information
regarding a certificate applicant’s conviction record under
subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The legislature also finds that law enforcement agencies, the office of the attorney general, prosecuting authorities, and the department of social and health services may
request this same information to aid in the investigation and
prosecution of child, developmentally disabled person, and
vulnerable adult abuse cases and to protect children and
adults from further incidents of abuse.
(4) The legislature further finds that the secretary of the
department of social and health services must establish rules
and set standards to require specific action when considering
the information listed in subsection (1) of this section, and
when considering additional information including but not
limited to civil adjudication proceedings as defined in RCW
43.43.830 and any out-of-state equivalent, in the following
circumstances:
(a) When considering persons for state employment in
positions directly responsible for the supervision, care, or
treatment of children, vulnerable adults, or individuals with
mental illness or developmental disabilities;
(b) When considering persons for state positions involving unsupervised access to vulnerable adults to conduct comprehensive assessments, financial eligibility determinations,
licensing and certification activities, investigations, surveys,
or case management; or for state positions otherwise required
by federal law to meet employment standards;
(c) When licensing agencies or facilities with individuals
in positions directly responsible for the care, supervision, or
treatment of children, developmentally disabled persons, or
43.43.832
(2010 Ed.)
43.43.832
vulnerable adults, including but not limited to agencies or
facilities licensed under chapter 74.15 or 18.51 RCW;
(d) When contracting with individuals or businesses or
organizations for the care, supervision, case management, or
treatment of children, developmentally disabled persons, or
vulnerable adults, including but not limited to services contracted for under chapter 18.20, *18.48, 70.127, 70.128,
72.36, or 74.39A RCW or Title 71A RCW;
(e) When individual providers are paid by the state or
providers are paid by home care agencies to provide in-home
services involving unsupervised access to persons with physical, mental, or developmental disabilities or mental illness,
or to vulnerable adults as defined in chapter 74.34 RCW,
including but not limited to services provided under chapter
74.39 or 74.39A RCW.
(5) The director of the department of early learning shall
investigate the conviction records, pending charges, and
other information including civil adjudication proceeding
records of current employees and of any person actively
being considered for any position with the department who
will or may have unsupervised access to children, or for state
positions otherwise required by federal law to meet employment standards. "Considered for any position" includes decisions about (a) initial hiring, layoffs, reallocations, transfers,
promotions, or demotions, or (b) other decisions that result in
an individual being in a position that will or may have unsupervised access to children as an employee, an intern, or a
volunteer.
(6) The director of the department of early learning shall
adopt rules and investigate conviction records, pending
charges, and other information including civil adjudication
proceeding records, in the following circumstances:
(a) When licensing or certifying agencies with individuals in positions that will or may have unsupervised access to
children who are in child day care, in early learning programs, or receiving early childhood education services,
including but not limited to licensees, agency staff, interns,
volunteers, contracted providers, and persons living on the
premises who are sixteen years of age or older;
(b) When authorizing individuals who will or may have
unsupervised access to children who are in child day care, in
early learning programs, or receiving early childhood learning education services in licensed or certified agencies,
including but not limited to licensees, agency staff, interns,
volunteers, contracted providers, and persons living on the
premises who are sixteen years of age or older;
(c) When contracting with any business or organization
for activities that will or may have unsupervised access to
children who are in child day care, in early learning programs, or receiving early childhood learning education services;
(d) When establishing the eligibility criteria for individual providers to receive state paid subsidies to provide child
day care or early learning services that will or may involve
unsupervised access to children.
(7) Whenever a state conviction record check is required
* * *