2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.99C.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the
term "facilities for the care, training, and rehabilitation of
persons with sensory, physical, or mental handicaps" means
real property and any interest therein, equipment, buildings,
structures, mobile units, parking facilities, utilities, landscaping, and all incidental improvements and appurtenances
thereto, developed and owned by any public body within the
state for purposes of the care, training, and rehabilitation of
persons with sensory, physical, or mental handicaps when
used in the following limited programs as designated by the
department of social and health services: nonprofit group
training homes, community centers, close to home living
units, sheltered workshops, vocational rehabilitation centers,
43.99C.020
[Title 43 RCW—page 484]
developmental disability training centers, and community
homes for the mentally ill.
As used in this chapter, the term "public body" means the
state of Washington, or any agency, political subdivision,
taxing district, or municipal corporation thereof. [1979 ex.s.
c 221 § 3.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov