2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.01.020 Oath of office. The governor, lieutenant
governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction, commissioner of
public lands, and insurance commissioner, shall, before
entering upon the duties of their respective offices, take and
subscribe an oath or affirmation in substance as follows: I do
solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution and laws of the
state of Washington, and that I will faithfully discharge the
duties of the office of (name of office) to the best of my ability.
The oath or affirmation shall be administered by one of
the justices of the supreme court at the capitol. A certificate
shall be affixed thereto by the person administering the oath,
and the oath or affirmation so certified shall be filed in the
office of the secretary of state before the officer shall be qualified to discharge any official duties: PROVIDED, That the
oath of the secretary of state shall be filed in the office of the
state auditor. [1965 c 8 § 43.01.020. Prior: 1909 c 43 § 1;
RRS § 10981.]
43.01.020
Attorney general, oath of office: RCW 43.10.010.
Commissioner of public lands, oaths of employees: RCW 43.12.021.
Court commissioners, oath of office: RCW 2.24.020.
Election officials, oaths required: RCW 29A.44.490 through 29A.44.520.
Engineers and land surveyors’ board of registration, oath required: RCW
18.43.030.
Horse racing commission, oath of office: RCW 67.16.012.
Judges of superior court, oath of office: State Constitution Art. 4 § 28; RCW
2.08.080, 2.08.180.
Judges of supreme court, oath of office: State Constitution Art. 4 § 28; RCW
2.04.080.
Liquor control board, oath of office: RCW 66.08.014.
Militia, oath of office: RCW 38.12.150, 38.12.160.
Oaths, mode of administering: State Constitution Art. 1 § 6.
Perjury, oath defined: RCW 9A.72.010.
State administrative officers, oath required: RCW 43.17.030.
State auditor, oath of office: RCW 43.09.010.
State treasurer, oath of office: RCW 43.08.020.
Subversive activities, oath required of public officers and employees: RCW
9.81.070.
University of Washington, board of regents, oath required: RCW
28B.10.520.
Utilities and transportation commission: RCW 80.01.020.
[Title 43 RCW—page 4]