2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.03.240 Compensation of members of part-time
boards and commissions—Class three groups. (1) Any
part-time, statutory board, commission, council, committee,
or other similar group which has rule-making authority, performs quasi judicial functions, has responsibility for the
administration or policy direction of a state agency or program, or performs regulatory or licensing functions with
respect to a specific profession, occupation, business, or
industry shall be identified as a class three group for purposes
of compensation.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, each
member of a class three group is eligible to receive compensation in an amount not to exceed fifty dollars for each day
during which the member attends an official meeting of the
group or performs statutorily prescribed duties approved by
the chairperson of the group. A person shall not receive compensation for a day of service under this section if the person
(a) occupies a position, normally regarded as full-time in
nature, in any agency of the federal government, Washington
state government, or Washington state local government; and
(b) receives any compensation from such government for
working that day.
(3) Compensation may be paid a member under this section only if it is authorized under the law dealing in particular
with the specific group to which the member belongs or dealing in particular with the members of that specific group.
(4) Beginning July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2011, no
person designated as a member of a class three board, commission, council, committee, or similar group may receive an
allowance for subsistence, lodging, or travel expenses if the
allowance cost is funded by the state general fund. Exceptions may be granted under section 605, chapter 3, Laws of
2010. Class three groups, when feasible, shall use an alternative means of conducting a meeting that does not require
travel while still maximizing member and public participation and may use a meeting format that requires members to
be physically present at one location only when necessary or
required by law. Meetings that require a member’s physical
presence at one location must be held in state facilities whenever possible, and meetings conducted using private facilities
must be approved by the director of the office of financial
management.
(5) Beginning July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2011, class
three groups that are funded by sources other than the state
general fund are encouraged to reduce travel, lodging, and
other costs associated with conducting the business of the
group including use of other meeting formats that do not
require travel. [2010 1st sp.s. c 7 § 144; 1984 c 287 § 4.]
43.03.240
(2010 Ed.)
43.03.265
Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 26; 2010 1st sp.s. c 7: See note following RCW 43.03.027.
Legislative findings—Section headings—Severability—Effective
date—1984 c 287: See notes following RCW 43.03.220.