2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.63.060 Notice of traffic infraction—Determination final unless contested—Form. (1) A notice of traffic
infraction represents a determination that an infraction has
been committed. The determination will be final unless contested as provided in this chapter.
(2) The form for the notice of traffic infraction shall be
prescribed by rule of the supreme court and shall include the
following:
(a) A statement that the notice represents a determination
that a traffic infraction has been committed by the person
named in the notice and that the determination shall be final
unless contested as provided in this chapter;
(b) A statement that a traffic infraction is a noncriminal
offense for which imprisonment may not be imposed as a
sanction; that the penalty for a traffic infraction may include
sanctions against the person’s driver’s license including suspension, revocation, or denial; that the penalty for a traffic
infraction related to standing, stopping, or parking may
include nonrenewal of the vehicle license;
(c) A statement of the specific traffic infraction for
which the notice was issued;
(d) A statement of the monetary penalty established for
the traffic infraction;
(e) A statement of the options provided in this chapter
for responding to the notice and the procedures necessary to
exercise these options;
(f) A statement that at any hearing to contest the determination the state has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the infraction was committed; and
that the person may subpoena witnesses including the officer
who issued the notice of infraction;
(g) A statement that at any hearing requested for the purpose of explaining mitigating circumstances surrounding the
commission of the infraction the person will be deemed to
have committed the infraction and may not subpoena witnesses;
46.63.060
(2010 Ed.)
[Title 46 RCW—page 363]
46.63.073
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
(b) A person may not receive more than one deferral
within a seven-year period for traffic infractions for moving
violations and more than one deferral within a seven-year
period for traffic infractions for nonmoving violations.
(c) A person who is the holder of a commercial driver’s
license or who was operating a commercial motor vehicle at
the time of the violation may not receive a deferral under this
section.
(6) If any person issued a notice of traffic infraction:
(a) Fails to respond to the notice of traffic infraction as
provided in subsection (2) of this section; or
(b) Fails to appear at a hearing requested pursuant to subsection (3) or (4) of this section;
the court shall enter an appropriate order assessing the monetary penalty prescribed for the traffic infraction and any other
penalty authorized by this chapter and shall notify the department in accordance with RCW 46.20.270, of the failure to
respond to the notice of infraction or to appear at a requested
hearing. [2006 c 327 § 7; 2004 c 187 § 10; 2000 c 110 § 1;
1993 c 501 § 10; 1984 c 224 § 3; 1982 1st ex.s. c 14 § 3; 1980
c 128 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 9.]
Effective date—2004 c 187 §§ 1, 5, 7, 8, and 10: See note following
RCW 46.20.308.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov