2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.270 Retirement allowances—Survivors of disabled members—Members commissioned before January 1, 2003. For members commissioned prior to January 1,
2003:
(1) The normal form of retirement allowance shall be an
allowance which shall continue as long as the member lives.
(2) If a member should die while in service, or a member
leaves the employ of the employer due to service in the
national guard or military reserves and dies while honorably
serving in the national guard or military reserves during a
period of war as defined in RCW 41.04.005, the member’s
lawful spouse or lawful domestic partner shall be paid an
allowance which shall be equal to fifty percent of the average
final salary of the member. If the member should die after
retirement the member’s lawful spouse or lawful domestic
partner shall be paid an allowance which shall be equal to the
retirement allowance then payable to the member or fifty percent of the final average salary used in computing the member’s retirement allowance, whichever is less. The allowance
paid to the lawful spouse or lawful domestic partner shall
continue as long as the spouse or domestic partner lives:
PROVIDED, That if a surviving spouse or domestic partner
who is receiving benefits under this subsection marries, or
enters into a domestic partnership with, another member of
this retirement system who subsequently predeceases such
spouse or domestic partner, the spouse or domestic partner
shall then be entitled to receive the higher of the two survivors’ allowances for which eligibility requirements were met,
but a surviving spouse or domestic partner shall not receive
more than one survivor’s allowance from this system at the
same time under this subsection. To be eligible for an allowance the lawful surviving spouse or lawful domestic partner
of a retired member shall have been married to, or in a
domestic partnership with, the member prior to the member’s
retirement and continuously thereafter until the date of the
member’s death or shall have been married to, or in a domestic partnership with, the retired member at least two years
prior to the member’s death. The allowance paid to the lawful spouse or lawful domestic partner may be divided with an
43.43.270
[Title 43 RCW—page 278]
ex spouse or ex domestic partner of the member by a dissolution order as defined in RCW 41.50.500(3) incident to a dissolution occurring after July 1, 2002. The dissolution order
must specifically divide both the member’s benefit and any
spousal or domestic partner survivor benefit, and must fully
comply with RCW 41.50.670 and 41.50.700.
(3) If a member should die, either while in service or
after retirement, the member’s surviving unmarried children
under the age of eighteen years shall be provided for in the
following manner:
(a) If there is a surviving spouse or domestic partner,
each child shall be entitled to a benefit equal to five percent
of the final average salary of the member or retired member.
The combined benefits to the surviving spouse or domestic
* * *