2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.830 Background checks—Access to children or
vulnerable persons—Definitions. Unless the context
clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section
* * *
the record has been expunged according to law.
(5) "Crime against children or other persons" means a
conviction of any of the following offenses: Aggravated
murder; first or second degree murder; first or second degree
kidnapping; first, second, or third degree assault; first, second, or third degree assault of a child; first, second, or third
degree rape; first, second, or third degree rape of a child; first
or second degree robbery; first degree arson; first degree burglary; first or second degree manslaughter; first or second
degree extortion; indecent liberties; incest; vehicular homicide; first degree promoting prostitution; communication
with a minor; unlawful imprisonment; simple assault; sexual
exploitation of minors; first or second degree criminal mistreatment; endangerment with a controlled substance; child
abuse or neglect as defined in RCW 26.44.020; first or second degree custodial interference; first or second degree custodial sexual misconduct; malicious harassment; first, second, or third degree child molestation; first or second degree
sexual misconduct with a minor; *patronizing a juvenile
prostitute; child abandonment; promoting pornography; selling or distributing erotic material to a minor; custodial
assault; violation of child abuse restraining order; child buying or selling; prostitution; felony indecent exposure; criminal abandonment; or any of these crimes as they may be
renamed in the future.
(6) "Crimes relating to drugs" means a conviction of a
crime to manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.
(7) "Crimes relating to financial exploitation" means a
conviction for first, second, or third degree extortion; first,
second, or third degree theft; first or second degree robbery;
forgery; or any of these crimes as they may be renamed in the
future.
(8) "Unsupervised" means not in the presence of:
(a) Another employee or volunteer from the same business or organization as the applicant; or
(b) Any relative or guardian of any of the children or
developmentally disabled persons or vulnerable adults to
which the applicant has access during the course of his or her
employment or involvement with the business or organization.
(9) "Vulnerable adult" means "vulnerable adult" as
defined in chapter 74.34 RCW, except that for the purposes
of requesting and receiving background checks pursuant to
RCW 43.43.832, it shall also include adults of any age who
lack the functional, mental, or physical ability to care for
themselves.
(10) "Financial exploitation" means "financial exploitation" as defined in RCW 74.34.020.
(11) "Agency" means any person, firm, partnership,
association, corporation, or facility which receives, provides
services to, houses or otherwise cares for vulnerable adults,
juveniles, or children, or which provides child day care, early
learning, or early childhood education services. [2007 c 387
§ 9; 2005 c 421 § 1; 2003 c 105 § 5; 2002 c 229 § 3; 1999 c
45 § 5; 1998 c 10 § 1; 1996 c 178 § 12; 1995 c 250 § 1; 1994
(2010 Ed.)
Washington State Patrol
c 108 § 1; 1992 c 145 § 16. Prior: 1990 c 146 § 8; 1990 c 3
§ 1101; prior: 1989 c 334 § 1; 1989 c 90 § 1; 1987 c 486 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: The term "patronizing a juvenile prostitute" was
changed to "commercial sexual abuse of a minor" by 2007 c 368 § 2.
Effective date—2002 c 229: See note following RCW 9A.42.100.
At-risk children volunteer program: RCW 43.150.080.
State hospitals: RCW 72.23.035.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov