2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.12.680 Ownership in doubt—Procedure. (Effective July 1, 2011.) (1) The department, county auditor or
other agent, or subagent appointed by the director may register a vehicle and withhold issuance of a certificate of title or
require a bond as a condition of issuing a certificate of title if
the department is not satisfied:
(a) As to the ownership of the vehicle; or
(b) That there are no undisclosed security interests in the
vehicle.
(2) A person who is unable to provide satisfactory evidence of ownership may:
(a) Apply for ownership in doubt and receive either a:
46.12.680
[Title 46 RCW—page 79]
46.12.690
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
(i) Registration without a certificate of title for a
three-year period; or
(ii) A bonded certificate of title with or without registration as described in subsection (3) of this section; or
(b) Petition any district court or superior court of any
county in this state to receive a judgment awarding ownership of the vehicle.
(3) A person who is either required by the department,
county auditor or other agent, or subagent appointed by the
director to file a bond or wants a certificate of title for a vehicle when ownership is in doubt shall file the bond for a threeyear period. The bond must:
(a) Be in the form approved by the department;
(b) Be in an amount equal to one and one-half times the
value of the vehicle as determined by the department;
(c) Be signed by the applicant and the bonding agent;
and
(d) Offer protection to any previous owner, secured
party, future purchaser, or their successors against any
expense, loss, or damage, including reasonable attorneys’
fees.
(4) A person who has or has held an interest in the vehicle may, during the three-year ownership in doubt period,
petition any district court or superior court of any county in
this state to receive a judgment either awarding ownership of
the vehicle or be compensated for any expense, loss, or damage, including reasonable attorneys’ fees. The total claim
must not be more than the amount of the bond if a bond has
been filed with the department.
(5) A person who has applied for ownership in doubt
may apply for a certificate of title at any time during the
three-year ownership in doubt period when satisfactory evidence of ownership becomes available. At the end of the
three-year ownership in doubt period, the owner must apply
to the department, county auditor or other agent, or subagent
appointed by the director for a certificate of title. The new
certificate of title will not include reference to the bond if a
bond was filed with the department.
(6) A person applying for ownership in doubt must have
acquired the vehicle by purchase, exchange, gift, lease, or
inheritance from the owner of record or interim owner.
(7) Ownership in doubt does not apply to:
(a) Unauthorized vehicles, as defined in RCW
46.55.010;
(b) Abandoned vehicles, as defined in RCW 46.55.010;
(c) Snowmobiles, as defined in RCW 46.04.546; or
(d) Washington vehicle dealer sales, as defined in RCW
46.70.011. [2010 c 161 § 314; 1990 c 250 § 30; 1967 c 140 §
9. Formerly RCW 46.12.151.]
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws
of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
SPECIFIC VEHICLES