2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.20.740 Notation on driving record—Verification
of interlock—Penalty. (Effective January 1, 2011.) (1)
The department shall attach or imprint a notation on the driving record of any person restricted under RCW 46.20.720,
46.61.5055, or 10.05.140 stating that the person may operate
only a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning ignition
interlock device. The department shall determine the person’s eligibility for licensing based upon written verification
by a company doing business in the state that it has installed
the required device on a vehicle owned or operated by the
person seeking reinstatement. If, based upon notification
from the interlock provider or otherwise, the department
determines that an ignition interlock required under this section is no longer installed or functioning as required, the
department shall suspend the person’s license or privilege to
drive. Whenever the license or driving privilege of any person is suspended or revoked as a result of noncompliance
with an ignition interlock requirement, the suspension shall
46.20.740
[Title 46 RCW—page 199]
46.20.745
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
remain in effect until the person provides notice issued by a
company doing business in the state that a vehicle owned or
operated by the person is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device.
(2) It is a gross misdemeanor for a person with such a
notation on his or her driving record to operate a motor vehicle that is not so equipped. [2010 c 269 § 8; 2008 c 282 § 13;
2004 c 95 § 12; 2001 c 55 § 1; 1997 c 229 § 10; 1994 c 275 §
24; 1987 c 247 § 4.]
Effective date—2010 c 269: See note following RCW 46.20.385.
Effective date—2008 c 282: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
interlock device to circumvent the device or to start and operate that vehicle in violation of a court order is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor. The provisions of this subsection do not apply
if the starting of a motor vehicle, or the request to start a
motor vehicle, equipped with an ignition interlock device is
done for the purpose of safety or mechanical repair of the
device or the vehicle and the person subject to the court order
does not operate the vehicle. [2005 c 200 § 2; 1994 c 275 §
25; 1987 c 247 § 5.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov