2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.5055 Alcohol violators—Penalty schedule.
(Effective until January 1, 2011.) (1) Except as provided in
RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and
* * *
suspended or deferred, the court shall state in writing the reason for granting the suspension or deferral and the facts upon
which the suspension or deferral is based. In lieu of the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment required under this
subsection (1)(b)(i), the court may order not less than thirty
days of electronic home monitoring. The offender shall pay
the cost of electronic home monitoring. The county or
municipality in which the penalty is being imposed shall
determine the cost. The court may also require the offender’s
electronic home monitoring device to include an alcohol
detection breathalyzer, and the court may restrict the amount
of alcohol the offender may consume during the time the
offender is on electronic home monitoring; and
(ii) By a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor
more than five thousand dollars. Five hundred dollars of the
fine may not be suspended or deferred unless the court finds
the offender to be indigent.
(2) Except as provided in RCW 46.61.502(6) or
46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a violation of
RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and who has one prior offense
within seven years shall be punished as follows:
(a) In the case of a person whose alcohol concentration
was less than 0.15, or for whom for reasons other than the
person’s refusal to take a test offered pursuant to RCW
[Title 46 RCW—page 332]
46.20.308 there is no test result indicating the person’s alcohol concentration:
(i) By imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor
more than one year and sixty days of electronic home monitoring. The offender shall pay for the cost of the electronic
monitoring. The county or municipality where the penalty is
being imposed shall determine the cost. The court may also
require the offender’s electronic home monitoring device
include an alcohol detection breathalyzer, and may restrict
the amount of alcohol the offender may consume during the
time the offender is on electronic home monitoring. Thirty
days of imprisonment and sixty days of electronic home
monitoring may not be suspended or deferred unless the court
finds that the imposition of this mandatory minimum sentence would impose a substantial risk to the offender’s physical or mental well-being. Whenever the mandatory minimum sentence is suspended or deferred, the court shall state
in writing the reason for granting the suspension or deferral
and the facts upon which the suspension or deferral is based;
and
(ii) By a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor
more than five thousand dollars. Five hundred dollars of the
fine may not be suspended or deferred unless the court finds
the offender to be indigent; or
(b) In the case of a person whose alcohol concentration
was at least 0.15, or for whom by reason of the person’s
refusal to take a test offered pursuant to RCW 46.20.308
there is no test result indicating the person’s alcohol concentration:
(i) By imprisonment for not less than forty-five days nor
more than one year and ninety days of electronic home monitoring. The offender shall pay for the cost of the electronic
monitoring. The county or municipality where the penalty is
being imposed shall determine the cost. The court may also
require the offender’s electronic home monitoring device
include an alcohol detection breathalyzer, and may restrict
the amount of alcohol the offender may consume during the
time the offender is on electronic home monitoring. Fortyfive days of imprisonment and ninety days of electronic
home monitoring may not be suspended or deferred unless
the court finds that the imposition of this mandatory minimum sentence would impose a substantial risk to the
offender’s physical or mental well-being. Whenever the
mandatory minimum sentence is suspended or deferred, the
court shall state in writing the reason for granting the suspension or deferral and the facts upon which the suspension or
deferral is based; and
(ii) By a fine of not less than seven hundred fifty dollars
nor more than five thousand dollars. Seven hundred fifty dollars of the fine may not be suspended or deferred unless the
court finds the offender to be indigent.
(3) Except as provided in RCW 46.61.502(6) or
46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a violation of
RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and who has two or three prior
offenses within seven years shall be punished as follows:
(a) In the case of a person whose alcohol concentration
was less than 0.15, or for whom for reasons other than the
person’s refusal to take a test offered pursuant to RCW
46.20.308 there is no test result indicating the person’s alcohol concentration:
(2010 Ed.)
Rules of the Road
(i) By imprisonment for not less than ninety days nor
more than one year and one hundred twenty days of electronic home monitoring. The offender shall pay for the cost
of the electronic monitoring. The county or municipality
where the penalty is being imposed shall determine the cost.
The court may also require the offender’s electronic home
monitoring device include an alcohol detection breathalyzer,
and may restrict the amount of alcohol the offender may consume during the time the offender is on electronic home monitoring. Ninety days of imprisonment and one hundred
twenty days of electronic home monitoring may not be suspended or deferred unless the court finds that the imposition
of this mandatory minimum sentence would impose a substantial risk to the offender’s physical or mental well-being.
* * *