2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.340 Eligible list, and promotions therefrom—
Affirmative action. (1) The names of all officers who have
passed examinations satisfactorily shall be placed on an eligible list in the order of the grade attained in the examinations.
The chief, or the committee mentioned in RCW 43.43.330 at
the chief’s request, may determine the lowest examination
grade which will qualify an officer for inclusion of his or her
name on an eligible list. Examination papers shall be graded
promptly and an eligible list shall be made up immediately
thereafter. All officers taking an examination shall be
informed of the grade earned.
(2) After an eligible list is made up all promotions shall
be made from the five top names on the applicable list, and if
needed to comply with affirmative action goals three additional names referred under subsection (3) of this section. Not
all three additional names need be promoted at the time they
are referred and they may be referred more than once. Each
officer shall be informed in writing as his or her name is
included in the top five on an eligible list or referred under
subsection (3) of this section. No officer whose name appears
within the top five on any eligible list shall be passed over for
promotion more than three times.
(3) If the vacancy to be filled is identified as part of the
state patrol’s affirmative action goals as established under its
affirmative action plan, the chief may refer for consideration
up to three additional names per vacancy of individuals who
are on the eligible list and who are members of one or more
of the protected groups under Title VII of the 1964 Civil
Rights Act and chapter 49.60 RCW, or for federal contract
compliance purposes, veterans and disabled veterans as
defined in the Vietnam Era Veterans Readjustment Act of
1974, Title 41 C.F.R., chapter 60, part 60-250.
The three additional names referred for each vacancy
shall be the top three members of the protected groups designated by the chief for referral for that vacancy in accordance
with the state patrol’s affirmative action goals. These names
shall be drawn in rank order from the remaining names of
protected group members on the eligible list, after ranking by
(2010 Ed.)
43.43.370
examination grade. For each vacancy, a total of three supplementary names may be referred.
(4) After having qualified for promotion hereunder an
officer must pass a medical examination and must be certified as to physical fitness to perform the duties of the
advanced position by one of three doctors designated by the
chief of the Washington state patrol.
(5) The state patrol shall consult with the human rights
commission in the development of rules pertaining to affirmative action. The state patrol shall transmit a report annually to the human rights commission which states the
progress the state patrol has made in meeting affirmative
action goals and timetables. [1985 c 365 § 6; 1965 c 8 §