2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.970 Law enforcement mobilization—Definitions. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Agency" means any general purpose law enforcement agency as defined in RCW 10.93.020.
(2) "Board" means the state law enforcement mobilization policy board.
(3) "Chief" means the chief of the Washington state
patrol.
(4) "Chief law enforcement officer" means the chief of
police or sheriff responsible for law enforcement services in
the jurisdiction in which the emergency is occurring.
(5) "General authority Washington peace officer" means
a general authority Washington peace officer as defined in
RCW 10.93.020.
43.43.970
(2010 Ed.)
43.43.971
(6) "Host agency" means the law enforcement agency
that requests statewide mobilization under RCW 43.43.970
through 43.43.975.
(7) "Mobilization" means a redistribution of regional and
statewide law enforcement resources in response to an emergency or disaster situation.
(8) "Mutual aid" means emergency interagency assistance provided without compensation pursuant to an agreement under chapter 39.34 RCW.
(9) "Resource coordination" means the effort to locate
and arrange for the delivery of resources needed by chief law
enforcement officers.
(10) "State law enforcement resource coordinator"
means a designated individual or agency selected by the chief
to perform the responsibilities of that position. [2003 c 405 §
6.]
Legislative declaration and intent—2003 c 405: "(1) Because of the
possibility of a disaster of unprecedented size and destruction, including acts
of domestic terrorism and civil unrest, that requires law enforcement
response for the protection of persons or property and preservation of the
peace, the need exists to ensure that the state is adequately prepared to
respond to such an incident. There is a need to (a) establish a mechanism and
a procedure to provide for reimbursement to law enforcement agencies that
respond to help others in time of need, and to host law enforcement agencies
that experience expenses beyond the resources of the agencies; and (b) generally to protect the public safety, peace, health, lives, and property of the
people of Washington.
(2) It is hereby declared necessary to:
(a) Provide the policy and organizational structure for large-scale
mobilization of law enforcement resources in the state, using the incident
command system, through creation of the Washington state law enforcement
mobilization plan;
(b) Confer upon the chief of the Washington state patrol the powers
provided in this chapter;
(c) Provide a means for reimbursement to law enforcement jurisdictions that incur expenses when mobilized by the chief under the Washington
state law enforcement mobilization plan; and
(d) Provide for reimbursement of the host law enforcement agency
when it has:
(i) Exhausted all of its resources; and
(ii) Invoked its local mutual aid network and exhausted those
resources." [2003 c 405 § 5.]