2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.20.050 Powers and duties of state board of
health—State public health report—Delegation of
authority—Enforcement of rules. (1) The state board of
* * *
(vii) Quality standards for the source or supply, or both
source and supply, of water for bottled water plants;
(b) Adopt rules as necessary for group B public water
systems, as defined in RCW 70.119A.020. The rules shall, at
a minimum, establish requirements regarding the initial
design and construction of a public water system. The state
board of health rules may waive some or all requirements for
group B public water systems with fewer than five connections;
(c) Adopt rules and standards for prevention, control,
and abatement of health hazards and nuisances related to the
disposal of wastes, solid and liquid, including but not limited
to sewage, garbage, refuse, and other environmental contaminants; adopt standards and procedures governing the design,
construction, and operation of sewage, garbage, refuse and
other solid waste collection, treatment, and disposal facilities;
(d) Adopt rules controlling public health related to environmental conditions including but not limited to heating,
lighting, ventilation, sanitary facilities, cleanliness and space
in all types of public facilities including but not limited to
food service establishments, schools, institutions, recreational facilities and transient accommodations and in places
of work;
(e) Adopt rules for the imposition and use of isolation
and quarantine;
(f) Adopt rules for the prevention and control of infectious and noninfectious diseases, including food and vector
borne illness, and rules governing the receipt and conveyance
of remains of deceased persons, and such other sanitary mat[Title 43 RCW—page 111]
43.20.100
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
ters as admit of and may best be controlled by universal rule;
and
(g) Adopt rules for accessing existing databases for the
purposes of performing health related research.
(3) The state board shall adopt rules for the design, construction, installation, operation, and maintenance of those
on-site sewage systems with design flows of less than three
thousand five hundred gallons per day.
(4) The state board may delegate any of its rule-adopting
authority to the secretary and rescind such delegated authority.
(5) All local boards of health, health authorities and officials, officers of state institutions, police officers, sheriffs,
constables, and all other officers and employees of the state,
or any county, city, or township thereof, shall enforce all
rules adopted by the state board of health. In the event of failure or refusal on the part of any member of such boards or
any other official or person mentioned in this section to so
act, he or she shall be subject to a fine of not less than fifty
dollars, upon first conviction, and not less than one hundred
dollars upon second conviction.
(6) The state board may advise the secretary on health
policy issues pertaining to the department of health and the
state. [2009 c 495 § 1; 2007 c 343 § 11; 1993 c 492 § 489;
1992 c 34 § 4. Prior: 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 210; 1989 c 207 §
1; 1985 c 213 § 1; 1979 c 141 § 49; 1967 ex.s. c 102 § 9; 1965
c 8 § 43.20.050; prior: (i) 1901 c 116 § 1; 1891 c 98 § 2; RRS