2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.55.120 Redemption of vehicles—Sale of unredeemed property—Improper impoundment. (1) Vehicles
or other items of personal property registered or titled with
* * *
vehicle impounded because the operator is in violation of
RCW 46.20.342(1)(c) shall not be released until a person eligible to redeem it under this subsection (1)(a) satisfies the
requirements of (e) of this subsection, including paying all
towing, removal, and storage fees, notwithstanding the fact
that the hold was ordered by a government agency. If the
department’s records show that the operator has been convicted of a violation of RCW 46.20.342 or a similar local
ordinance within the past five years, the vehicle may be held
for up to thirty days at the written direction of the agency
46.55.120
[Title 46 RCW—page 301]
46.55.120
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
ordering the vehicle impounded. A vehicle impounded
because the operator is arrested for a violation of RCW
46.20.342 may be released only pursuant to a written order
from the agency that ordered the vehicle impounded or from
the court having jurisdiction. An agency shall issue a written
order to release pursuant to a provision of an applicable state
agency rule or local ordinance authorizing release on the
basis of the following:
(i) Economic or personal hardship to the spouse of the
operator, taking into consideration public safety factors,
including the operator’s criminal history and driving record;
or
(ii) The owner of the vehicle was not the driver, the
owner did not know that the driver’s license was suspended
or revoked, and the owner has not received a prior release
under this subsection or RCW 46.55.113(3).
In order to avoid discriminatory application, other than
for the reasons for release set forth in (a)(i) and (ii) of this
subsection, an agency shall, under a provision of an applicable state agency rule or local ordinance, deny release in all
other circumstances without discretion.
If a vehicle is impounded because the operator is in violation of RCW 46.20.342(1) (a) or (b), the vehicle may be
held for up to thirty days at the written direction of the agency
ordering the vehicle impounded. However, if the department’s records show that the operator has been convicted of
a violation of RCW 46.20.342(1) (a) or (b) or a similar local
ordinance within the past five years, the vehicle may be held
at the written direction of the agency ordering the vehicle
impounded for up to sixty days, and for up to ninety days if
the operator has two or more such prior offenses. If a vehicle
is impounded because the operator is arrested for a violation
of RCW 46.20.342, the vehicle may not be released until a
person eligible to redeem it under this subsection (1)(a) satisfies the requirements of (e) of this subsection, including paying all towing, removal, and storage fees, notwithstanding the
fact that the hold was ordered by a government agency.
(b) If the vehicle is directed to be held for a suspended
license impound, a person who desires to redeem the vehicle
at the end of the period of impound shall within five days of
the impound at the request of the tow truck operator pay a
security deposit to the tow truck operator of not more than
one-half of the applicable impound storage rate for each day
of the proposed suspended license impound. The tow truck
operator shall credit this amount against the final bill for
removal, towing, and storage upon redemption. The tow
truck operator may accept other sufficient security in lieu of
the security deposit. If the person desiring to redeem the
vehicle does not pay the security deposit or provide other
security acceptable to the tow truck operator, the tow truck
operator may process and sell at auction the vehicle as an
abandoned vehicle within the normal time limits set out in
RCW 46.55.130(1). The security deposit required by this
section may be paid and must be accepted at any time up to
twenty-four hours before the beginning of the auction to sell
the vehicle as abandoned. The registered owner is not eligible to purchase the vehicle at the auction, and the tow truck
operator shall sell the vehicle to the highest bidder who is not
the registered owner.
(c) Notwithstanding (b) of this subsection, a rental car
business may immediately redeem a rental vehicle it owns by
[Title 46 RCW—page 302]
payment of the costs of removal, towing, and storage, whereupon the vehicle will not be held for a suspended license
impound.
(d) Notwithstanding (b) of this subsection, a motor vehicle dealer or lender with a perfected security interest in the
vehicle may redeem or lawfully repossess a vehicle immediately by payment of the costs of removal, towing, and storage, whereupon the vehicle will not be held for a suspended
license impound. A motor vehicle dealer or lender with a
perfected security interest in the vehicle may not knowingly
and intentionally engage in collusion with a registered owner
to repossess and then return or resell a vehicle to the registered owner in an attempt to avoid a suspended license
impound. However, this provision does not preclude a vehicle dealer or a lender with a perfected security interest in the
vehicle from repossessing the vehicle and then selling, leasing, or otherwise disposing of it in accordance with chapter