2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.52.080 Confidentiality of reports—Information
required to be disclosed—Evidence. All required accident
reports and supplemental reports and copies thereof shall be
without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be
for the confidential use of the county prosecuting attorney
and chief of police or county sheriff, as the case may be, and
the director of licensing and the chief of the Washington state
patrol, and other officer or commission as authorized by law,
except that any such officer shall disclose the names and
addresses of persons reported as involved in an accident or as
witnesses thereto, the vehicle license plate numbers and
descriptions of vehicles involved, and the date, time and location of an accident, to any person who may have a proper
interest therein, including the driver or drivers involved, or
the legal guardian thereof, the parent of a minor driver, any
person injured therein, the owner of vehicles or property
damaged thereby, or any authorized representative of such an
interested party, or the attorney or insurer thereof. No such
accident report or copy thereof shall be used as evidence in
any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident, except
that any officer above named for receiving accident reports
shall furnish, upon demand of any person who has, or who
claims to have, made such a report, or, upon demand of any
court, a certificate showing that a specified accident report
has or has not been made to the chief of the Washington state
patrol solely to prove a compliance or a failure to comply
with the requirement that such a report be made in the manner
required by law: PROVIDED, That the reports may be used
as evidence when necessary to prosecute charges filed in connection with a violation of RCW 46.52.088. [1979 c 158 §
162; 1975 c 62 § 15; 1967 c 32 § 58; 1965 ex.s. c 119 § 3;
1961 c 12 § 46.52.080. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 140; RRS § 6360140.]
46.52.080
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov