2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.330 Examinations for promotion. Appropriate
examinations shall be conducted for the promotion of commissioned patrol officers to the rank of sergeant and lieutenant. The examinations shall be prepared and conducted under
the supervision of the chief of the Washington state patrol,
who shall cause at least thirty days written notice thereof to
be given to all patrol officers eligible for such examinations.
The written notice shall specify the expected type of examination and relative weights to be assigned if a combination of
tests is to be used. Examinations shall be given once every
43.43.330
(2010 Ed.)
Washington State Patrol
two years, or whenever the eligible list becomes exhausted as
the case may be. After the giving of each such examination a
new eligible list shall be compiled replacing any existing eligible list for such rank. Only grades attained in the last examination given for a particular rank shall be used in compiling
each eligible list therefor. The chief, or in his or her discretion a committee of three individuals appointed by him or
her, shall prepare and conduct the examinations, and thereafter grade and evaluate them in accordance with the following
provisions, or factors: For promotion to the rank of sergeant
or lieutenant, the examination shall consist of one or more of
the following components: (1) Oral examination; (2) written
examination; (3) service rating; (4) personnel record; (5)
assessment center or other valid tests that measures the skills,
knowledge, and qualities needed to perform these jobs. A
cutoff score may be set for each testing component that
allows only those scoring above the cutoff on one component
to proceed to take a subsequent component. [2009 c 549 §
5127; 1993 c 155 § 1; 1985 c 4 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 20 § 1; 1965
c 8 § 43.43.330. Prior: 1959 c 115 § 1; 1949 c 192 § 2; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 6362-61a.]
43.43.340