2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.372.040 Comprehensive marine management
plan. (1) Upon the receipt of federal, private, or other nonstate funding for this purpose, together with any required
match of state funding that may be specifically provided for
this purpose, the marine interagency team shall coordinate
the development of a comprehensive marine management
plan for the state’s marine waters. The marine management
plan must include marine spatial planning, as well as recommendations to the appropriate federal agencies regarding the
exclusive economic zone waters. The plan may be developed
in geographic segments, and may incorporate or be developed as an element of existing marine plans, such as the
Puget Sound action agenda. The chair of the team may designate a state agency with marine management responsibilities to take the lead in developing and recommending to the
team particular segments or elements of the comprehensive
marine management plan.
(2) The marine management plan must be developed and
implemented in a manner that:
(a) Recognizes and respects existing uses and tribal
treaty rights;
(b) Promotes protection and restoration of ecosystem
processes to a level that will enable long-term sustainable
production of ecosystem goods and services;
(c) Addresses potential impacts of climate change and
sea level rise upon current and projected marine waters uses
and shoreline and coastal impacts;
(d) Fosters and encourages sustainable uses that provide
economic opportunity without significant adverse environmental impacts;
(e) Preserves and enhances public access;
43.372.040
(2010 Ed.)
43.372.040
(f) Protects and encourages working waterfronts and
supports the infrastructure necessary to sustain marine industry, commercial shipping, shellfish aquaculture, and other
water-dependent uses;
(g) Fosters public participation in decision making and
significant involvement of communities adjacent to the
state’s marine waters; and
(h) Integrates existing management plans and authorities
and makes recommendations for aligning plans to the extent
practicable.
(3) To ensure the effective stewardship of the state’s
marine waters held in trust for the benefit of the people, the
marine management plan must rely upon existing data and
resources, but also identify data gaps and, as possible, procure missing data necessary for planning.
(4) The marine management plan must include but not be
limited to:
(a) An ecosystem assessment that analyzes the health
and status of Washington marine waters including key social,
economic, and ecological characteristics and incorporates the
best available scientific information, including relevant
marine data. This assessment should seek to identify key
threats to plan goals, analyze risk and management scenarios,
and develop key ecosystem indicators. In addition, the plan
should incorporate existing adaptive management strategies
underway by local, state, or federal entities and provide an
adaptive management element to incorporate new information and consider revisions to the plan based upon research,
monitoring, and evaluation;
(b) Using and relying upon existing plans and processes
and additional management measures to guide decisions
among uses proposed for specific geographic areas of the
state’s marine and estuarine waters consistent with applicable
state laws and programs that control or address developments
in the state’s marine waters;
(c) A series of maps that, at a minimum, summarize
available data on: The key ecological aspects of the marine
ecosystem, including physical and biological characteristics,
as well as areas that are environmentally sensitive or contain
unique or sensitive species or biological communities that
must be conserved and warrant protective measures; human
uses of marine waters, particularly areas with high value for
fishing, shellfish aquaculture, recreation, and maritime commerce; and appropriate locations with high potential for
renewable energy production with minimal potential for conflicts with other existing uses or sensitive environments;
(d) An element that sets forth the state’s recommendations to the federal government for use priorities and limitations, siting criteria, and protection of unique and sensitive
biota and ocean floor features within the exclusive economic
zone waters consistent with the policies and management criteria contained in this chapter and chapter 43.143 RCW;
(e) An implementation strategy describing how the
plan’s management measures and other provisions will be
considered and implemented through existing state and local
authorities; and
(f) A framework for coordinating state agency and local
government review of proposed renewable energy development uses requiring multiple permits and other approvals that
provide for the timely review and action upon renewable
energy development proposals while ensuring protection of
[Title 43 RCW—page 745]
43.372.050
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
sensitive resources and minimizing impacts to other existing
or projected uses in the area.
(5) If the director of the department of fish and wildlife
determines that a fisheries management element is appropriate for inclusion in the marine management plan, this element
may include the incorporation of existing management plans
and procedures and standards for consideration in adopting
and revising fisheries management plans in cooperation with
the appropriate federal agencies and tribal governments.
(6) Any provision of the marine management plan that
does not have as its primary purpose the management of commercial or recreational fishing but that has an impact on this
fishing must minimize the negative impacts on the fishing.
The team must accord substantial weight to recommendations from the director of the department of fish and wildlife
for plan revisions to minimize the negative impacts.
(7) The marine management plan must recognize and
* * *