2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.08.175 Golf cart zones. (1) The legislative authority
of a city or county may by ordinance or resolution create a
golf cart zone, for the purposes of permitting the incidental
operation of golf carts, as defined in RCW 46.04.1945, upon
a street or highway of this state having a speed limit of
twenty-five miles per hour or less.
(2) Every person operating a golf cart as authorized
under this section is granted all rights and is subject to all
duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle under chapter