2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.52.020 Duty in case of personal injury or death or
damage to attended vehicle or other property—Penalties.
(1) A driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
in the injury to or death of any person or involving striking
the body of a deceased person shall immediately stop such
vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as
possible but shall then forthwith return to, and in every event
remain at, the scene of such accident until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of subsection (3) of this section; every
such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than
is necessary.
(2)(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or
attended by any person or damage to other property must
move the vehicle as soon as possible off the roadway or freeway main lanes, shoulders, medians, and adjacent areas to a
location on an exit ramp shoulder, the frontage road, the nearest suitable cross street, or other suitable location. The driver
shall remain at the suitable location until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of subsection (3) of this section. Moving the vehicle in no way affects fault for an accident.
(b) A law enforcement officer or representative of the
department of transportation may cause a motor vehicle,
cargo, or debris to be moved from the roadway; and neither
the department of transportation representative, nor anyone
acting under the direction of the officer or the department of
transportation representative is liable for damage to the motor
vehicle, cargo, or debris caused by reasonable efforts of
removal.
(3) Unless otherwise provided in subsection (7) of this
section the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting in injury to or death of any person, or involving
striking the body of a deceased person, or resulting in damage
to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person or
damage to other property shall give his or her name, address,
insurance company, insurance policy number, and vehicle
license number and shall exhibit his or her vehicle driver’s
license to any person struck or injured or the driver or any
occupant of, or any person attending, any such vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying or the making of arrangements for the carrying of such person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that
such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by
the injured person or on his or her behalf. Under no circumstances shall the rendering of assistance or other compliance
with the provisions of this subsection be evidence of the liability of any driver for such accident.
(4)(a) Any driver covered by the provisions of subsection (1) of this section failing to stop or comply with any of
the requirements of subsection (3) of this section in the case
46.52.020
(2010 Ed.)
Accidents—Reports—Abandoned Vehicles
of an accident resulting in death is guilty of a class B felony
and, upon conviction, is punishable according to chapter