2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.235 Crosswalks. (1) The operator of an
approaching vehicle shall stop and remain stopped to allow a
pedestrian or bicycle to cross the roadway within an
unmarked or marked crosswalk when the pedestrian or bicycle is upon or within one lane of the half of the roadway upon
which the vehicle is traveling or onto which it is turning. For
purposes of this section "half of the roadway" means all traffic lanes carrying traffic in one direction of travel, and
includes the entire width of a one-way roadway.
(2) No pedestrian or bicycle shall suddenly leave a curb
or other place of safety and walk, run, or otherwise move into
the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for
the driver to stop.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply under
the conditions stated in RCW 46.61.240(2).
(4) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian or bicycle to cross the roadway, the driver of
any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle.
46.61.245
(5)(a) If a person is found to have committed an infraction under this section within a school, playground, or crosswalk speed zone created under RCW 46.61.440, the person
must be assessed a monetary penalty equal to twice the penalty assessed under RCW 46.63.110. The penalty may not be
waived, reduced, or suspended.
(b) Fifty percent of the moneys collected under this subsection must be deposited into the school zone safety
account. [2010 c 242 § 1; 2000 c 85 § 1; 1993 c 153 § 1; 1990
c 241 § 4; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 34.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Effective date—2010 c 242: See note following RCW 46.61.275.