2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.21B.310 Appeal of orders. (1) The issuing agency
in its discretion may stay the effectiveness of any order that
has been appealed to the board during the pendency of such
an appeal.
(2) At any time during the pendency of an appeal of such
an order to the board, the appellant may apply pursuant to
RCW 43.21B.320 to the hearings board for a stay of the order
or for the removal thereof.
(3) Upon failure to comply with any final order of the
department, the attorney general, on request of the department, may bring an action in the superior court of the county
where the violation occurred or the potential violation is
about to occur to obtain such relief as necessary, including
injunctive relief, to ensure compliance with the order. The air
authorities may bring similar actions to enforce their orders.
(4) An appealable decision or order shall be identified as
such and shall contain a conspicuous notice to the recipient
that it may be appealed only by filing an appeal with the hearings board and serving it on the issuing agency within thirty
days of the date of receipt. [2010 c 210 § 13. Prior: 2009 c
456 § 18; 2009 c 178 § 3; 2004 c 204 § 5; prior: 2001 c 220
§ 4; 2001 c 36 § 3; 1992 c 73 § 3; 1989 c 2 § 14 (Initiative
Measure No. 97, approved November 8, 1988); (1987 3rd
ex.s. c 2 § 49 repealed by 1989 c 2 § 24, effective March 1,
1989); 1987 c 109 § 6.]
43.21B.310
Intent—Effective dates—Application—Pending cases and rules—
2010 c 210: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—2001 c 220: See notes following RCW 43.21B.110.
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov