2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.08.010 State preempts licensing field. (Effective
until July 1, 2011.) The provisions of this title relating to the
certificate of ownership, certificate of license registration,
vehicle license, vehicle license plates and vehicle operator’s
license shall be exclusive and no political subdivision of the
state of Washington shall require or issue any licenses or certificates for the same or a similar purpose except as provided
in *RCW 82.80.020, nor shall any city or town in this state
impose a tax, license, or other fee upon vehicles operating
exclusively between points outside of such city or town limits, and to points therein. [1990 c 42 § 207; 1961 c 12 §