2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.20.385 Ignition interlock driver’s license—Application—Eligibility—Cancellation—Costs—Rules.
(Effective until January 1, 2011.) (1)(a) Beginning January
1, 2009, any person licensed under this chapter who is convicted of any offense involving the use, consumption, or possession of alcohol while operating a motor vehicle in violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, other than vehicular
homicide or vehicular assault, or who has had or will have his
or her license suspended, revoked, or denied under RCW
46.20.3101, may submit to the department an application for
an ignition interlock driver’s license. The department, upon
receipt of the prescribed fee and upon determining that the
petitioner is eligible to receive the license, may issue an ignition interlock driver’s license.
(b) A person may apply for an ignition interlock driver’s
license anytime, including immediately after receiving the
notices under RCW 46.20.308 or after his or her license is
suspended, revoked, or denied. A person receiving an ignition interlock driver’s license waives his or her right to a
hearing or appeal under RCW 46.20.308.
(c) An applicant under this subsection shall provide
proof to the satisfaction of the department that a functioning
ignition interlock device has been installed on all vehicles
operated by the person.
(i) The department shall require the person to maintain
the device on all vehicles operated by the person and shall
restrict the person to operating only vehicles equipped with
the device, for the remainder of the period of suspension,
revocation, or denial. The installation of an ignition interlock
device is not necessary on vehicles owned by a person’s
46.20.385
(2010 Ed.)
Drivers’ Licenses—Identicards
employer and driven as a requirement of employment during
working hours. The person must provide the department with
a declaration pursuant to RCW 9A.72.085 from his or her
employer stating that the person’s employment requires the
person to operate a vehicle owned by the employer during
working hours.
(ii) Subject to any periodic renewal requirements established by the department under this section and subject to any
applicable compliance requirements under this chapter or
other law, an ignition interlock driver’s license granted upon
a suspension or revocation under RCW 46.61.5055 or
46.20.3101 extends through the remaining portion of any
concurrent or consecutive suspension or revocation that may
be imposed as the result of administrative action and criminal
conviction arising out of the same incident.
(iii) The time period during which the person is licensed
under this section shall apply on a day-for-day basis toward
satisfying the period of time the ignition interlock device
restriction is required under RCW 46.20.720 and 46.61.5055.
(2) An applicant for an ignition interlock driver’s license
who qualifies under subsection (1) of this section is eligible
to receive a license only if:
(a) Within seven years immediately preceding the date of
* * *