2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.295 "U" turns. (1) The driver of any vehicle
shall not turn such vehicle so as to proceed in the opposite
direction unless such movement can be made in safety and
without interfering with other traffic.
(2) No vehicle shall be turned so as to proceed in the
opposite direction upon any curve, or upon the approach to or
near the crest of a grade, where such vehicle cannot be seen
by the driver of any other vehicle approaching from either
direction within five hundred feet. [1975 c 62 § 29; 1965
ex.s. c 155 § 41.]
46.61.295
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Limited access highways: RCW 47.52.120.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov