2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.09.210 Local government accounting—Separate
accounts for each fund or activity—Exemption for agency
surplus personal property. Separate accounts shall be kept
for every appropriation or fund of a taxing or legislative body
showing date and manner of each payment made therefrom,
the name, address, and vocation of each person, organization,
corporation, or association to whom paid, and for what purpose paid.
Separate accounts shall be kept for each department,
public improvement, undertaking, institution, and public service industry under the jurisdiction of every taxing body.
All service rendered by, or property transferred from,
one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at
its true and full value by the department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry
receiving the same, and no department, public improvement,
undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or
fund made for the support of another.
All unexpended balances of appropriations shall be
transferred to the fund from which appropriated, whenever
the account with an appropriation is closed.
This section does not apply to agency surplus personal
property handled under RCW 43.19.1919(5). [2000 c 183 §
2; 1965 c 8 § 43.09.210. Prior: 1909 c 76 § 3; RRS § 9953.]
43.09.210
[Title 43 RCW—page 59]
43.09.220
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive