2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.65.010 State policy enunciated. It is hereby
declared to be the policy of the state of Washington:
(1) To provide maximum safety for all persons who
travel or otherwise use the public highways of this state; and
(2) To deny the privilege of operating motor vehicles on
such highways to persons who by their conduct and record
have demonstrated their indifference for the safety and welfare of others and their disrespect for the laws of the state, the
orders of her courts and the statutorily required acts of her
administrative agencies; and
(3) To discourage repetition of criminal acts by individuals against the peace and dignity of the state and her political
subdivisions and to impose increased and added deprivation
of the privilege to operate motor vehicles upon habitual
offenders who have been convicted repeatedly of violations
of traffic laws. [1971 ex.s. c 284 § 3.]
46.65.010
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov