2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.21B.020 Members—Qualifications—Appointment. The hearings board shall consist of three members
qualified by experience or training in pertinent matters pertaining to the environment, and at least one member of the
hearings board shall have been admitted to practice law in
this state and engaged in the legal profession at the time of his
or her appointment. The hearings board shall be appointed
by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate,
and no more than two of whom at the time of appointment or
during their term shall be members of the same political
party. [2009 c 549 § 5091; 1970 ex.s. c 62 § 32.]
43.21B.020