2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.185C.050 Local homeless housing plans. (1) Each
local homeless housing task force shall prepare and recommend to its local government legislative authority a ten-year
homeless housing plan for its jurisdictional area which shall
be not inconsistent with the department’s statewide temporary guidelines, for the December 31, 2005, plan, and thereafter the department’s ten-year homeless housing strategic
plan and which shall be aimed at eliminating homelessness,
with a minimum goal of reducing homelessness by fifty percent by July 1, 2015. The local government may amend the
proposed local plan and shall adopt a plan by December 31,
2005. Performance in meeting the goals of this local plan
shall be assessed annually in terms of the performance measures published by the department. Local plans may include
specific local performance measures adopted by the local
government legislative authority, and may include recommendations for any state legislation needed to meet the state
or local plan goals.
(2) Eligible activities under the local plans include:
(a) Rental and furnishing of dwelling units for the use of
homeless persons;
(b) Costs of developing affordable housing for homeless
persons, and services for formerly homeless individuals and
families residing in transitional housing or permanent housing and still at risk of homelessness;
(c) Operating subsidies for transitional housing or permanent housing serving formerly homeless families or individuals;
(d) Services to prevent homelessness, such as emergency
eviction prevention programs including temporary rental
subsidies to prevent homelessness;
(e) Temporary services to assist persons leaving state
institutions and other state programs to prevent them from
becoming or remaining homeless;
(f) Outreach services for homeless individuals and families;
(g) Development and management of local homeless
plans including homeless census data collection; identification of goals, performance measures, strategies, and costs and
evaluation of progress towards established goals;
(h) Rental vouchers payable to landlords for persons who
are homeless or below thirty percent of the median income or
in immediate danger of becoming homeless; and
43.185C.050
[Title 43 RCW—page 636]
(i) Other activities to reduce and prevent homelessness
as identified for funding in the local plan. [2005 c 484 § 8.]