2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.09.115 Authorized and prohibited uses. (Effective
until July 1, 2011.) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this
section, it is lawful to operate an off-road vehicle upon:
(a) A nonhighway road and in parking areas serving designated off-road vehicle areas if the state, federal, local, or
private authority responsible for the management of the nonhighway road authorizes the use of off-road vehicles; and
(b) A street, road, or highway as authorized under RCW
46.09.180.
(2) Operations of an off-road vehicle on a nonhighway
road, or on a street, road, or highway as authorized under
RCW 46.09.180, under this section is exempt from licensing
requirements of RCW 46.16.010 and vehicle lighting and
equipment requirements of chapter 46.37 RCW.
(3) It is unlawful to operate an off-road vehicle upon a
private nonhighway road if the road owner has not authorized
the use of off-road vehicles.
(4) Nothing in this section authorizes trespass on private
property.
(5) The provisions of RCW 4.24.210(5) shall apply to
public landowners who allow members of the public to use
public facilities accessed by a highway, street, or nonhighway road for recreational off-road vehicle use. [2006 c 212 §
2; 2005 c 213 § 4.]
46.09.115
Findings—Construction—Effective date—2005 c 213: See notes following RCW 46.09.010.