2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.96.185 Unfair practices—Exemptions—Definitions. (1) Notwithstanding the terms of a franchise agreement, a manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory
* * *
(c) Discriminate between new motor vehicle dealers by
using a promotion plan, marketing plan, or other similar
device that results in a lower actual price on vehicles, parts,
or accessories being charged to one dealer over another
dealer;
(d) Discriminate between new motor vehicle dealers by
adopting a method, or changing an existing method, for the
allocation, scheduling, or delivery of new motor vehicles,
parts, or accessories to its dealers that is not fair, reasonable,
and equitable. Upon the request of a dealer, a manufacturer,
distributor, factory branch, or factory representative shall disclose in writing to the dealer the method by which new motor
vehicles, parts, and accessories are allocated, scheduled, or
46.96.185
(2010 Ed.)
46.96.185
delivered to its dealers handling the same line or make of
vehicles;
(e) Discriminate against a new motor vehicle dealer by
preventing, offsetting, or otherwise impairing the dealer’s
right to request a documentary service fee on affinity or similar program purchases. This prohibition applies to, but is not
limited to, any promotion plan, marketing plan, manufacturer
or dealer employee or employee friends or family purchase
programs, or similar plans or programs;
(f) Give preferential treatment to some new motor vehicle dealers over others by refusing or failing to deliver, in reasonable quantities and within a reasonable time after receipt
of an order, to a dealer holding a franchise for a line or make
of motor vehicles sold or distributed by the manufacturer,
distributor, factory branch, or factory representative, a new
vehicle, parts, or accessories, if the vehicle, parts, or accessories are being delivered to other dealers, or require a dealer to
purchase unreasonable advertising displays or other materials, or unreasonably require a dealer to remodel or renovate
existing facilities as a prerequisite to receiving a model or
series of vehicles;
(g) Compete with a new motor vehicle dealer of any
make or line by acting in the capacity of a new motor vehicle
dealer, or by owning, operating, or controlling, whether
directly or indirectly, a motor vehicle dealership in this state.
It is not, however, a violation of this subsection for:
(i) A manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory
representative to own or operate a dealership for a temporary
period, not to exceed two years, during the transition from
one owner of the dealership to another where the dealership
was previously owned by a franchised dealer and is currently
for sale to any qualified independent person at a fair and reasonable price. The temporary operation may be extended for
one twelve-month period on petition of the temporary operator to the department. The matter will be handled as an adjudicative proceeding under chapter 34.05 RCW. A dealer who
is a franchisee of the petitioning manufacturer or distributor
may intervene and participate in a proceeding under this subsection (1)(g)(i). The temporary operator has the burden of
proof to show justification for the extension and a good faith
effort to sell the dealership to an independent person at a fair
and reasonable price;
(ii) A manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory representative to own or operate a dealership in conjunction with an independent person in a bona fide business relationship for the purpose of broadening the diversity of its
dealer body and enhancing opportunities for qualified persons who are part of a group who have historically been
underrepresented in its dealer body, or other qualified persons who lack the resources to purchase a dealership outright,
and where the independent person: (A) Has made, or within
a period of two years from the date of commencement of
operation will have made, a significant, bona fide capital
investment in the dealership that is subject to loss; (B) has an
ownership interest in the dealership; and (C) operates the
dealership under a bona fide written agreement with the manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory representative under which he or she will acquire all of the ownership
interest in the dealership within a reasonable period of time
and under reasonable terms and conditions. The manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory representative
[Title 46 RCW—page 477]
46.96.185
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
has the burden of proof of establishing that the acquisition of
the dealership by the independent person was made within a
reasonable period of time and under reasonable terms and
conditions. Nothing in this subsection (1)(g)(ii) relieves a
manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory representative from complying with (a) through (f) of this subsection;
(iii) A manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory representative to own or operate a dealership in conjunction with an independent person in a bona fide business relationship where the independent person: (A) Has made, or
within a period of two years from the date of commencement
of operation will have made, a significant, bona fide capital
investment in the dealership that is subject to loss; (B) has an
ownership interest in the dealership; and (C) operates the
dealership under a bona fide written agreement with the manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory representative under which he or she will acquire all of the ownership
interest in the dealership within a reasonable period of time
and under reasonable terms and conditions. The manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory representative
has the burden of proof of establishing that the acquisition of
the dealership by the independent person was made within a
reasonable period of time and under reasonable terms and
conditions. The number of dealerships operated under this
* * *