2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.44.110 Smoke detection devices in dwelling
units—Penalty. (1) Smoke detection devices shall be
installed inside all dwelling units:
(a) Occupied by persons other than the owner on and
after December 31, 1981; or
(b) Built or manufactured in this state after December 31,
1980.
(2) The smoke detection devices shall be designed, manufactured, and installed inside dwelling units in conformance
with:
(a) Nationally accepted standards; and
43.44.110
(2010 Ed.)
Arts Commission
(b) As provided by the administrative procedure act,
chapter 34.05 RCW, rules and regulations promulgated by
the chief of the Washington state patrol, through the director
of fire protection.
(3) Installation of smoke detection devices shall be the
responsibility of the owner. Maintenance of smoke detection
devices, including the replacement of batteries where
required for the proper operation of the smoke detection
device, shall be the responsibility of the tenant, who shall
maintain the device as specified by the manufacturer. At the
time of a vacancy, the owner shall insure that the smoke
detection device is operational prior to the reoccupancy of the
dwelling unit.
(4) Any owner or tenant failing to comply with this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than two hundred
dollars.
(5) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Dwelling unit" means a single unit providing complete, independent living facilities for one or more persons
including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating,
cooking, and sanitation; and
(b) "Smoke detection device" means an assembly incorporating in one unit a device which detects visible or invisible
particles of combustion, the control equipment, and the
alarm-sounding device, operated from a power supply either
in the unit or obtained at the point of installation. [1995 c 369
§ 34; 1991 c 154 § 1; 1986 c 266 § 89; 1980 c 50 § 1. Formerly RCW 48.48.140.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov