2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.44.020 Maximum height—Impaired clearance
signs. It is unlawful for any vehicle unladen or with load to
exceed a height of fourteen feet above the level surface upon
which the vehicle stands. This height limitation does not
apply to authorized emergency vehicles or repair equipment
of a public utility engaged in reasonably necessary operation.
The provisions of this section do not relieve the owner or
operator of a vehicle or combination of vehicles from the
exercise of due care in determining that sufficient vertical
clearance is provided upon the public highways where the
vehicle or combination of vehicles is being operated; and no
liability may attach to the state or to any county, city, town,
or other political subdivision by reason of any damage or
injury to persons or property by reason of the existence of any
structure over or across any public highway where the vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen feet or more; or,
where the vertical clearance is less than fourteen feet, if
impaired clearance signs of a design approved by the state
department of transportation are erected and maintained on
the right side of any such public highway in accordance with
the manual of uniform traffic control devices for streets and
highways as adopted by the state department of transportation under chapter 47.36 RCW. If any structure over or across
any public highway is not owned by the state or by a county,
city, town, or other political subdivision, it is the duty of the
owner thereof when billed therefor to reimburse the state
department of transportation or the county, city, town, or
other political subdivision having jurisdiction over the highway for the actual cost of erecting and maintaining the
impaired clearance signs, but no liability may attach to the
owner by reason of any damage or injury to persons or property caused by impaired vertical clearance above the roadway. [1984 c 7 § 52; 1977 c 81 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 64
§ 7; 1971 ex.s. c 248 § 1; 1965 c 43 § 1; 1961 c 12 §