2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.70.180 Unlawful acts and practices. (Effective
July 1, 2011.) Each of the following acts or practices is
unlawful:
(1) To cause or permit to be advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, broadcasted, televised, or disseminated in any manner whatsoever, any statement or representation with regard to the sale, lease, or financing of a vehicle which is false, deceptive, or misleading, including but not
* * *
or that a vehicle may be purchased for a smaller down payment than is actually required;
(b) That a certain percentage of the sale price of a vehicle
may be financed when such financing is not offered in a single document evidencing the entire security transaction;
(c) That a certain percentage is the amount of the service
charge to be charged for financing, without stating whether
this percentage charge is a monthly amount or an amount to
be charged per year;
(d) That a new vehicle will be sold for a certain amount
above or below cost without computing cost as the exact
amount of the factory invoice on the specific vehicle to be
sold;
(e) That a vehicle will be sold upon a monthly payment
of a certain amount, without including in the statement the
number of payments of that same amount which are required
to liquidate the unpaid purchase price.
(2)(a)(i) To incorporate within the terms of any purchase
and sale or lease agreement any statement or representation
with regard to the sale, lease, or financing of a vehicle which
is false, deceptive, or misleading, including but not limited to
terms that include as an added cost to the selling price or capitalized cost of a vehicle an amount for licensing or transfer
of title of that vehicle which is not actually due to the state,
unless such amount has in fact been paid by the dealer prior
to such sale.
(ii) However, an amount not to exceed the applicable
amount provided in (iii)(A) and (B) of this subsection (2)(a)
per vehicle sale or lease may be charged by a dealer to
recover administrative costs for collecting motor vehicle
excise taxes, licensing and registration fees and other agency
fees, verifying and clearing titles, transferring titles, perfecting, releasing, or satisfying liens or other security interests,
and other administrative and documentary services rendered
by a dealer in connection with the sale or lease of a vehicle
and in carrying out the requirements of this chapter or any
other provisions of state law.
(iii) A dealer may charge under (a)(ii) of this subsection:
(A) As of July 26, 2009, through June 30, 2014, an
amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars; and
(B) As of July 1, 2014, an amount not to exceed fifty dollars.
(b) A dealer may charge the documentary service fee in
(a) of this subsection under the following conditions:
(i) The documentary service fee is disclosed in writing to
a prospective purchaser or lessee before the execution of a
purchase and sale or lease agreement;
(ii) The dealer discloses to the purchaser or lessee in
writing that the documentary service fee is a negotiable fee.
The disclosure must be written in a typeface that is at least as
46.70.180
(2010 Ed.)
46.70.180
* * *
the obligations of any written warranty or guarantee given by
the dealer or manufacturer requiring the furnishing of goods
and services or repairs within a reasonable period of time, or
to fail to furnish to a purchaser or lessee, all parts which
attach to the manufactured unit including but not limited to
the undercarriage, and all items specified in the terms of a
sales or lease agreement signed by the seller and buyer or lessee.
(11) For a vehicle dealer to pay to or receive from any
person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation acting,
either directly or through a subsidiary, as a buyer’s agent for
consumers, any compensation, fee, purchase moneys or
funds that have been deposited into or withdrawn out of any
account controlled or used by any buyer’s agent, gratuity, or
reward in connection with the purchase, sale, or lease of a
new motor vehicle.
(12) For a buyer’s agent, acting directly or through a subsidiary, to pay to or to receive from any motor vehicle dealer
any compensation, fee, gratuity, or reward in connection with
the purchase, sale, or lease of a new motor vehicle. In addition, it is unlawful for any buyer’s agent to engage in any of
the following acts on behalf of or in the name of the consumer:
(2010 Ed.)
Dealers and Manufacturers
(a) Receiving or paying any purchase moneys or funds
into or out of any account controlled or used by any buyer’s
agent;
(b) Signing any vehicle purchase orders, sales contracts,
leases, odometer statements, or title documents, or having the
name of the buyer’s agent appear on the vehicle purchase
order, sales contract, lease, or title; or
(c) Signing any other documentation relating to the purchase, sale, lease, or transfer of any new motor vehicle.
It is unlawful for a buyer’s agent to use a power of attorney obtained from the consumer to accomplish or effect the
purchase, sale, lease, or transfer of ownership documents of
any new motor vehicle by any means which would otherwise
be prohibited under (a) through (c) of this subsection. However, the buyer’s agent may use a power of attorney for physical delivery of motor vehicle license plates to the consumer.
Further, it is unlawful for a buyer’s agent to engage in
any false, deceptive, or misleading advertising, disseminated
in any manner whatsoever, including but not limited to making any claim or statement that the buyer’s agent offers,
obtains, or guarantees the lowest price on any motor vehicle
or words to similar effect.
(13) For a buyer’s agent to arrange for or to negotiate the
purchase, or both, of a new motor vehicle through an out-ofstate dealer without disclosing in writing to the customer that
the new vehicle would not be subject to chapter 19.118 RCW.
* * *