2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.12.075 Duty of attorney general—Commissioner
may represent state. It shall be the duty of the attorney general, to institute, or defend, any action or proceeding to which
the state, or the commissioner or the board, is or may be a
party, or in which the interests of the state are involved, in
any court of this state, or any other state, or of the United
States, or in any department of the United States, or before
any board or tribunal, when requested so to do by the com43.12.075
(2010 Ed.)
43.15.010
missioner, or the board, or upon the attorney general’s own
initiative.
The commissioner is authorized to represent the state in
any such action or proceeding relating to any public lands of
the state. [2003 c 334 § 431; 1959 c 257 § 40; 1927 c 255 §
194; RRS § 7797-194. Prior: 1909 c 223 § 7; 1897 c 89 § 65;
1895 c 178 § 100. Formerly RCW 79.01.736, 79.08.020.]
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Chapter 43.15
Chapter 43.15 RCW
OFFICE OF LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Sections
43.15.005
43.15.010
43.15.020
43.15.030
43.15.040
43.15.050
43.15.060
43.15.065
43.15.070
43.15.075
43.15.080
43.15.085
43.15.090
43.15.900
43.15.901
Findings.
Duties.
President of the senate—Committee and board appointments
and assignments.
Association of Washington generals—Created.
Use of state flag.
Legislative international trade account.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Purpose—Created—Membership.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Subcommittees—Rules of procedure.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Powers—Study and review of economic
issues.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Staff support.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Travel expenses.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Expenses.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Cooperation with committees, agencies,
and councils.
Severability—1985 c 467.
Effective date—1985 c 467.