2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.37.215 Hazard warning lamps. (1) Any vehicle
may be equipped with lamps for the purpose of warning other
operators of other vehicles of the presence of a vehicular traffic hazard requiring the exercise of unusual care in approaching, overtaking, or passing.
(2) After June 1, 1978, every motor home, bus, truck,
truck tractor, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer eighty inches
or more in overall width or thirty feet or more in overall
length shall be equipped with lamps meeting the requirements of this section.
(3) Vehicular hazard warning signal lamps used to display such warning to the front shall be mounted at the same
level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable, and shall
display simultaneously flashing amber light: PROVIDED,
That on any vehicle manufactured prior to January 1, 1969,
the lamps showing to the front may display simultaneously
flashing white or amber lights, or any shade of color between
white and amber. The lamps used to display such warning to
the rear shall be mounted at the same level and as widely
spaced laterally as practicable, and shall show simultaneously flashing amber or red lights, or any shade of color
between amber and red. These warning lights shall be visible
from a distance of not less than five hundred feet in normal
sunlight. [1977 ex.s. c 355 § 19.]
46.37.215
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov