2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.12.101 Transfer of ownership—Requirements—
Penalty, exceptions. (Effective until July 1, 2011.) A transfer of ownership in a motor vehicle is perfected by compliance with the requirements of this section.
* * *
sale electronically. The system created by the department
must immediately indicate on the department’s vehicle
record that a seller’s report of sale has been filed.
46.12.101
[Title 46 RCW—page 61]
46.12.102
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
(b) By January 1, 2008, the department shall provide
instructions on release of interest forms that allow the seller
of a vehicle to release his or her interest in a vehicle at the
same time a financial institution, as defined in RCW
30.22.040, releases its lien on the vehicle.
(2) The requirements of subsection (1) of this section to
provide an odometer disclosure statement apply to the transfer of vehicles held for lease when transferred to a lessee and
then to the lessor at the end of the leasehold and to vehicles
held in a fleet when transferred to a purchaser.
(3) Except as provided in RCW 46.70.122 the transferee
shall within fifteen days after delivery to the transferee of the
vehicle, execute the application for a new certificate of ownership in the same space provided therefor on the certificate
or as the department prescribes, and cause the certificates and
application to be transmitted to the department accompanied
by a fee of five dollars in addition to any other fees required.
(4) Upon request of the owner or transferee, a secured
party in possession of the certificate of ownership shall,
unless the transfer was a breach of its security agreement,
either deliver the certificate to the transferee for transmission
to the department or, when the secured party receives the
owner’s assignment from the transferee, it shall transmit the
transferee’s application for a new certificate, the existing certificate, and the required fee to the department. Compliance
with this section does not affect the rights of the secured
party.
(5) If a security interest is reserved or created at the time
of the transfer, the certificate of ownership shall be retained
by or delivered to the person who becomes the secured party,
and the parties shall comply with the provisions of RCW
46.12.170.
(6) If the purchaser or transferee fails or neglects to make
application to transfer the certificate of ownership and license
registration within fifteen days after the date of delivery of
the vehicle, he or she shall on making application for transfer
be assessed a twenty-five dollar penalty on the sixteenth day
and two dollars additional for each day thereafter, but not to
exceed one hundred dollars. The director may by rule establish conditions under which the penalty will not be assessed
when an application for transfer is delayed for reasons
beyond the control of the purchaser. Conditions for not
assessing the penalty may be established for but not limited to
delays caused by:
(a) The department requesting additional supporting
documents;
(b) Extended hospitalization or illness of the purchaser;
(c) Failure of a legal owner to release his or her interest;
(d) Failure, negligence, or nonperformance of the department, auditor, or subagent;
(e) The transferee had no knowledge of the filing of the
vehicle report of sale and signs an affidavit to the fact.
Failure or neglect to make application to transfer the certificate of ownership and license registration within forty-five
days after the date of delivery of the vehicle is a misdemeanor
and a continuing offense for each day during which the purchaser or transferee does not make application to transfer the
certificate of ownership and license registration. Despite the
continuing nature of this offense, it shall be considered a single offense, regardless of the number of days that have
elapsed following the forty-five day time period.
[Title 46 RCW—page 62]
(7) Upon receipt of an application for reissue or replacement of a certificate of ownership and transfer of license registration, accompanied by the endorsed certificate of ownership or other documentary evidence as is deemed necessary,
the department shall, if the application is in order and if all
provisions relating to the certificate of ownership and license
registration have been complied with, issue new certificates
of title and license registration as in the case of an original
issue and shall transmit the fees together with an itemized
detailed report to the state treasurer.
(8) Once each quarter the department shall report to the
department of revenue a list of those vehicles for which a
seller’s report has been received but no transfer of title has
taken place. [2008 c 316 § 1; 2007 c 96 § 1; 2006 c 291 § 2.
Prior: 2004 c 223 § 1; 2004 c 200 § 2; 2003 c 264 § 7; 2002
c 279 § 1; 1998 c 203 § 11; 1991 c 339 § 19; 1990 c 238 § 4;
1987 c 127 § 1; 1984 c 39 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 99 § 1; 1969 ex.s.
c 281 § 38; 1969 ex.s. c 42 § 1; 1967 c 140 § 7.]
Effective date—2004 c 200: See note following RCW 46.12.040.
Finding—1998 c 203: See note following RCW 46.55.105.
Definitions: RCW 46.12.005.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov