2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.09.260 Local government accounting—Examination of local governments—Reports—Action by attorney
general. (1) The examination of the financial affairs of all
local governments shall be made at such reasonable, periodic
intervals as the state auditor shall determine. However, an
examination of the financial affairs of all local governments
shall be made at least once in every three years, and an examination of individual local government health and welfare
benefit plans and local government self-insurance programs
shall be made at least once every two years.
(2) During the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium, the state auditor shall conduct audits no more often than once every two
years of local governments with annual general fund revenues of ten million dollars or less and no findings of impropriety for the three-year period immediately preceding the
audit period. This subsection does not prohibit the state auditor from conducting audits: (a) To address suspected fraud or
irregular conduct; (b) at the request of the local government
governing body; or (c) as required by federal laws or regulations.
(3) The term local governments for purposes of this
chapter includes but is not limited to all counties, cities, and
other political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and
quasi-municipal corporations, however denominated.
(4) The state auditor shall establish a schedule to govern
the auditing of local governments which shall include: A
43.09.260
(2010 Ed.)
State Auditor
designation of the various classifications of local governments; a designation of the frequency for auditing each type
of local government; and a description of events which cause
a more frequent audit to be conducted.
(5) On every such examination, inquiry shall be made as
to the financial condition and resources of the local government; whether the Constitution and laws of the state, the ordinances and orders of the local government, and the requirements of the state auditor have been properly complied with;
and into the methods and accuracy of the accounts and
reports.
(6) A report of such examination shall be made and filed
in the office of state auditor, and one copy shall be transmitted to the local government. A copy of any report containing
findings of noncompliance with state law shall be transmitted
to the attorney general. If any such report discloses malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office on the part of
any public officer or employee, within thirty days from the
receipt of his or her copy of the report, the attorney general
shall institute, in the proper county, such legal action as is
proper in the premises by civil process and prosecute the
same to final determination to carry into effect the findings of
the examination.
(7) It shall be unlawful for any local government or the
responsible head thereof, to make a settlement or compromise of any claim arising out of such malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance, or any action commenced therefor, or
for any court to enter upon any compromise or settlement of
such action, without the written approval and consent of the
attorney general and the state auditor. [2009 c 564 § 927;
1995 c 301 § 15; 1991 sp.s. c 30 § 26; 1979 c 71 § 1; 1965 c
8 § 43.09.260. Prior: 1909 c 76 § 8; RRS § 9958.]
Effective date—2009 c 564: See note following RCW 2.68.020.
School district budgeting violations not to affect duties of attorney general
under RCW 43.09.260: RCW 28A.505.150.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov