2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.52.065 Blood samples to state toxicologist—Analysis—Availability, admissibility of reports. Every coroner
or other official performing like functions shall submit to the
state toxicologist a blood sample taken from all drivers and
all pedestrians who are killed in any traffic accident where
the death occurred within four hours after the accident. Blood
samples shall be taken and submitted in the manner prescribed by the state toxicologist. The state toxicologist shall
analyze these blood samples to determine the concentration
of alcohol and, where feasible, the presence of drugs or other
toxic substances. The reports and records of the state toxicologist relating to analyses made pursuant to this section shall
be confidential: PROVIDED, That the results of these analyses shall be reported to the state patrol and made available to
the prosecuting attorney or law enforcement agency having
jurisdiction: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the results of
these analyses may be admitted in evidence in any civil or
criminal action where relevant and shall be made available to
the parties to any such litigation on application to the court.
[1977 ex.s. c 50 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 270 § 1.]
46.52.065