2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.52.360 Operating agency—Formation—Additional projects—Appeals—Membership, withdrawal—
Dissolution. Any two or more cities or public utility districts
or combinations thereof may form an operating agency
(herein sometimes called a joint operating agency) for the
purpose of acquiring, constructing, operating and owning
plants, systems and other facilities and extensions thereof, for
the generation and/or transmission of electric energy and
power. Each such agency shall be a municipal corporation of
the state of Washington with the right to sue and be sued in its
own name.
Application for the formation of an operating agency
shall be made to the director of the department of ecology
(herein sometimes referred to as the director) after the adoption of a resolution by the legislative body of each city or
public utility district to be initial members thereof authorizing said city or district to participate. Such application shall
set forth (1) the name and address of each participant,
together with a certified copy of the resolution authorizing its
participation; (2) a general description of the project and the
principal project works, including dams, reservoirs, power
houses and transmission lines; (3) the general location of the
project and, if a hydroelectric project, the name of the stream
on which such proposed project is to be located; (4) if the
project is for the generation of electricity, the proposed use or
market for the power to be developed; (5) a general statement
of the electric loads and resources of each of the participants;
(6) a statement of the proposed method of financing the preliminary engineering and other studies and the participation
therein by each of the participants.
Within ten days after such application is filed with the
director of the department of ecology notice thereof shall be
published by the director once a week for four consecutive
weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or
counties in which such project is to be located, setting forth
the names of the participants and the general nature, extent
and location of the project. Any public utility wishing to do
so may object to such application by filing an objection, setting forth the reasons therefor, with the director of the department of ecology not later than ten days after the date of last
publication of such notice.
Within ninety days after the date of last publication the
director shall either make findings thereon or have instituted
a hearing thereon. In the event the director has neither made
findings nor instituted a hearing within ninety days of the
date of last publication, or if such hearing is instituted within
such time but no findings are made within one hundred and
twenty days of the date of such last publication, the application shall be deemed to have been approved and the operating
agency established. If it shall appear (a) that the statements
set forth in said application are substantially correct; (b) that
the contemplated project is such as is adaptable to the needs,
* * *