2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.65.020 Habitual offender defined. As used in this
chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the
context, an habitual offender means any person, resident or
nonresident, who has accumulated convictions or findings
that the person committed a traffic infraction as defined in
RCW 46.20.270, or, if a minor, has violations recorded with
the department of licensing, for separate and distinct offenses
as described in either subsection (1) or (2) below committed
within a five-year period, as evidenced by the records maintained in the department of licensing: PROVIDED, That
where more than one described offense is committed within a
six-hour period such multiple offenses shall, on the first such
occasion, be treated as one offense for the purposes of this
chapter:
(1) Three or more convictions, singularly or in combination, of the following offenses:
(a) Vehicular homicide as defined in RCW 46.61.520;
(b) Vehicular assault as defined in RCW 46.61.522;
(c) Driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the
influence of intoxicants or drugs;
(d) Driving a motor vehicle while his or her license, permit, or privilege to drive has been suspended or revoked as
defined in RCW 46.20.342(1)(b);
(e) Failure of the driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident resulting in the injury or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person
to immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident
or as close thereto as possible and to forthwith return to and
in every event remain at, the scene of such accident until he
or she has fulfilled the requirements of RCW 46.52.020;
(f) Reckless driving as defined in RCW 46.61.500;
(g) Being in physical control of a motor vehicle while
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug as
defined in RCW 46.61.504; or
(h) Attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle as
defined in RCW 46.61.024;
(2) Twenty or more convictions or findings that the person committed a traffic infraction for separate and distinct
offenses, singularly or in combination, in the operation of a
motor vehicle that are required to be reported to the depart46.65.020
(2010 Ed.)
46.65.060
ment of licensing other than the offenses of driving with an
expired driver’s license and not having a driver’s license in
the operator’s immediate possession. Such convictions or
findings shall include those for offenses enumerated in subsection (1) of this section when taken with and added to those
offenses described herein but shall not include convictions or
findings for any nonmoving violation. No person may be
considered an habitual offender under this subsection unless
at least three convictions have occurred within the three hundred sixty-five days immediately preceding the last conviction.
The offenses included in subsections (1) and (2) of this
section are deemed to include offenses under any valid town,
city, or county ordinance substantially conforming to the provisions cited in subsections (1) and (2) [of this section] or
amendments thereto, and any federal law, or any law of
another state, including subdivisions thereof, substantially
conforming to the aforesaid state statutory provisions. [2010
c 8 § 9078; 1991 c 293 § 7; 1983 c 164 § 7; 1981 c 188 § 1;
1979 ex.s. c 136 § 94; 1979 c 62 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 284 § 4.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov