2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.021 Duty to obey law enforcement officer—
Authority of officer. (1) Any person requested or signaled
to stop by a law enforcement officer for a traffic infraction
has a duty to stop.
(2) Whenever any person is stopped for a traffic infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable
period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person’s license,
insurance identification card, and the vehicle’s registration,
and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.
(3) Any person requested to identify himself or herself to
a law enforcement officer pursuant to an investigation of a
traffic infraction has a duty to identify himself or herself and
give his or her current address. [2006 c 270 § 1; 1997 1st
sp.s. c 1 § 1; 1989 c 353 § 7; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 4.]
46.61.021
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov