2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.325.005 Findings—2007 c 348. (1) The legislature
finds that excessive dependence on fossil fuels jeopardizes
Washington’s economic security, environmental integrity,
and public health. Accelerated development and use of clean
fuels and clean vehicle technologies will reduce the drain on
Washington’s economy from importing fossil fuels. As fossil
fuel prices rise, clean fuels and vehicles can save consumers
money while promoting the development of a major, sustainable industry that provides good jobs and a new source of
rural prosperity. In addition, clean fuels and vehicles protect
public health by reducing toxic air and climate change emissions.
(2) The legislature also finds that climate change is
expected to have significant impacts in the Pacific Northwest
region in the near and long-term future. These impacts
include: Increased temperatures, declining snowpack, more
frequent heavy rainfall and flooding, receding glaciers, rising
sea levels, increased risks to public health due to insect and
rodent-borne diseases, declining salmon populations, and
increased drought and risk of forest fires. The legislature recognizes the need at this time to continue to gather and analyze
information related to climate protection. This analysis will
allow prudent steps to be taken to avoid, mitigate, or respond
to climate impacts and protect our communities.
(3) Finally, the legislature finds that to reduce fossil fuel
dependence, build our clean energy economy, and reduce climate impacts, the state should develop policies and incentives that help businesses, consumers, and farmers gain
greater access to affordable clean fuels and vehicles and to
produce clean fuels in the state. These policies and incentives should include: Incentives for replacement of the most
polluting diesel engines, especially in school buses; transitional incentives for development of the most promising instate clean fuels and fuel feedstocks, including biodiesel
43.325.005
(2010 Ed.)
43.325.010
crops, ethanol from plant waste, and liquid natural gas from
landfill or wastewater treatment gases; reduced fossil fuel
consumption by state fleets; development of promising new
technologies for displacing petroleum with electricity, such
as "plug-in hybrids"; and impact analysis and emission
accounting procedures that prepare Washington to respond
and prosper as climate change impacts occur, and as policies
and markets to reduce climate pollution are developed. [2007
c 348 § 1.]