2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.20.145 Food service rules—Consideration of federal food code. The state board shall consider the most
recent version of the United States food and drug administration’s food code for the purpose of adopting rules for food
service. [2003 c 65 § 2.]
43.20.145
Intent—2003 c 65: "The United States food and drug administration’s
food code incorporates the most recent food science and technology. The
(2010 Ed.)
State Board of Health
code is regularly updated in consultation with the states, the scientific community, and the food service industry. The food and drug administration’s
food code provides consistency for food service regulations, and it serves as
a model for many states’ food service rules. It is the legislature’s intent that
the state board of health use the United States food and drug administration’s
food code as guidance when developing food service rules for this state."
[2003 c 65 § 1.]