2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.64.040 Nonresident’s use of highways—Resident
leaving state—Secretary of state as attorney-in-fact. The
acceptance by a nonresident of the rights and privileges conferred by law in the use of the public highways of this state,
as evidenced by his or her operation of a vehicle thereon, or
the operation thereon of his or her vehicle with his or her consent, express or implied, shall be deemed equivalent to and
construed to be an appointment by such nonresident of the
secretary of state of the state of Washington to be his or her
true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful
summons and processes against him or her growing out of
any accident, collision, or liability in which such nonresident
may be involved while operating a vehicle upon the public
highways, or while his or her vehicle is being operated
thereon with his or her consent, express or implied, and such
operation and acceptance shall be a signification of the nonresident’s agreement that any summons or process against
him or her which is so served shall be of the same legal force
and validity as if served on the nonresident personally within
the state of Washington. Likewise each resident of this state
who, while operating a motor vehicle on the public highways
of this state, is involved in any accident, collision, or liability
and thereafter at any time within the following three years
cannot, after a due and diligent search, be found in this state
appoints the secretary of state of the state of Washington as
his or her lawful attorney for service of summons as provided
in this section for nonresidents. Service of such summons or
process shall be made by leaving two copies thereof with a
fee established by the secretary of state by rule with the secretary of state of the state of Washington, or at the secretary
of state’s office, and such service shall be sufficient and valid
personal service upon said resident or nonresident: PROVIDED, That notice of such service and a copy of the summons or process is forthwith sent by registered mail with
return receipt requested, by plaintiff to the defendant at the
last known address of the said defendant, and the plaintiff’s
affidavit of compliance herewith are appended to the process,
together with the affidavit of the plaintiff’s attorney that the
attorney has with due diligence attempted to serve personal
process upon the defendant at all addresses known to him or
her of defendant and further listing in his or her affidavit the
addresses at which he or she attempted to have process
served. However, if process is forwarded by registered mail
and defendant’s endorsed receipt is received and entered as a
part of the return of process then the foregoing affidavit of
plaintiff’s attorney need only show that the defendant
received personal delivery by mail: PROVIDED FURTHER, That personal service outside of this state in accordance with the provisions of law relating to personal service
of summons outside of this state shall relieve the plaintiff
46.64.040
[Title 46 RCW—page 375]
46.64.048
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
from mailing a copy of the summons or process by registered
mail as hereinbefore provided. The secretary of state shall
forthwith send one of such copies by mail, postage prepaid,
addressed to the defendant at the defendant’s address, if
known to the secretary of state. The court in which the action
is brought may order such continuances as may be necessary
to afford the defendant reasonable opportunity to defend the
action. The fee paid by the plaintiff to the secretary of state
shall be taxed as part of his or her costs if he or she prevails
in the action. The secretary of state shall keep a record of all
such summons and processes, which shall show the day of
service. [2003 c 223 § 1; 1993 c 269 § 16; 1982 c 35 § 197;
1973 c 91 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 69 § 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.64.040.
Prior: 1959 c 121 § 1; 1957 c 75 § 1; 1937 c 189 § 129; RRS
§ 6360-129.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 12(a).
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Application—1982 c 35:
See notes following RCW 43.07.160.
Deposit of fees in secretary of state’s revolving fund: RCW 43.07.130.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov