2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.63.110 Monetary penalties. (Effective January 1,
2011.) (1) A person found to have committed a traffic infraction shall be assessed a monetary penalty. No penalty may
* * *
(2) The monetary penalty for a violation of (a) RCW
46.55.105(2) is two hundred fifty dollars for each offense; (b)
RCW 46.61.210(1) is five hundred dollars for each offense.
No penalty assessed under this subsection (2) may be
reduced.
(3) The supreme court shall prescribe by rule a schedule
of monetary penalties for designated traffic infractions. This
rule shall also specify the conditions under which local courts
may exercise discretion in assessing fines and penalties for
traffic infractions. The legislature respectfully requests the
supreme court to adjust this schedule every two years for
inflation.
(4) There shall be a penalty of twenty-five dollars for
failure to respond to a notice of traffic infraction except
where the infraction relates to parking as defined by local
law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution or failure to pay a
monetary penalty imposed pursuant to this chapter. A local
legislative body may set a monetary penalty not to exceed
twenty-five dollars for failure to respond to a notice of traffic
infraction relating to parking as defined by local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution. The local court, whether a
municipal, police, or district court, shall impose the monetary
penalty set by the local legislative body.
(5) Monetary penalties provided for in chapter 46.70
RCW which are civil in nature and penalties which may be
assessed for violations of chapter 46.44 RCW relating to size,
weight, and load of motor vehicles are not subject to the limitation on the amount of monetary penalties which may be
imposed pursuant to this chapter.
(6) Whenever a monetary penalty, fee, cost, assessment,
or other monetary obligation is imposed by a court under this
chapter it is immediately payable. If the court determines, in
its discretion, that a person is not able to pay a monetary obligation in full, and not more than one year has passed since the
later of July 1, 2005, or the date the monetary obligation initially became due and payable, the court shall enter into a
payment plan with the person, unless the person has previously been granted a payment plan with respect to the same
monetary obligation, or unless the person is in noncompliance of any existing or prior payment plan, in which case the
court may, at its discretion, implement a payment plan. If the
court has notified the department that the person has failed to
pay or comply and the person has subsequently entered into a
payment plan and made an initial payment, the court shall
notify the department that the infraction has been adjudicated, and the department shall rescind any suspension of the
person’s driver’s license or driver’s privilege based on failure
to respond to that infraction. "Payment plan," as used in this
section, means a plan that requires reasonable payments
based on the financial ability of the person to pay. The person may voluntarily pay an amount at any time in addition to
* * *