2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.16A.200 License plates. (Effective July 1, 2011.)
(1) Design. All license plates may be obtained by the director
from the metal working plant of a state correctional facility or
from any source in accordance with existing state of Washington purchasing procedures. License plates:
(a) May vary in background, color, and design;
(b) Must be legible and clearly identifiable as a Washington state license plate;
(c) Must designate the name of the state of Washington
without abbreviation;
(d) Must be treated with fully reflectorized materials
designed to increase visibility and legibility at night;
(e) Must be of a size and color and show the registration
period as determined by the director; and
(f) May display a symbol or artwork approved by the
special license plate review board and the legislature.
(2) Exceptions to reflectorized materials. License
plates issued before January 1, 1968, are not required to be
treated with reflectorized materials.
(3) Dealer license plates. License plates issued to a
dealer must contain an indication that the license plates have
been issued to a vehicle dealer.
(4)(a) Furnished. The director shall furnish to all persons making satisfactory application for a vehicle registration:
(i) Two identical license plates each containing the
license plate number; or
(ii) One license plate if the vehicle is a trailer, semitrailer, camper, moped, collector vehicle, horseless carriage,
or motorcycle.
46.16A.200
[Title 46 RCW—page 134]
(b) The director may adopt types of license plates to be
used as long as the license plates are legible.
(5)(a) Display. License plates must be:
(i) Attached conspicuously at the front and rear of each
vehicle if two license plates have been issued;
(ii) Attached to the rear of the vehicle if one license plate
has been issued;
(iii) Kept clean and be able to be plainly seen and read at
all times; and
(iv) Attached in a horizontal position at a distance of not
more than four feet from the ground.
(b) The Washington state patrol may grant exceptions to
this subsection if the body construction of the vehicle makes
compliance with this section impossible.
(6) Change of license classification. A person who has
altered a vehicle that makes the current license plate or plates
invalid for the vehicle’s use shall:
(a) Surrender the current license plate or plates to the
department, county auditor or other agent, or subagent
appointed by the director;
(b) Apply for a new license plate or plates; and
(c) Pay a change of classification fee required under
RCW 46.17.310.
(7) Unlawful acts. It is unlawful to:
(a) Display a license plate or plates on the front or rear of
any vehicle that were not issued by the director for the vehicle;
(b) Display a license plate or plates on any vehicle that
have been changed, altered, or disfigured, or have become
illegible;
(c) Use holders, frames, or other materials that change,
alter, or make a license plate or plates illegible. License plate
frames may be used on license plates only if the frames do not
obscure license tabs or identifying letters or numbers on the
plates and the license plates can be plainly seen and read at all
times;
(d) Operate a vehicle unless a valid license plate or plates
are attached as required under this section;
(e) Transfer a license plate or plates issued under this
chapter between two or more vehicles without first making
application to transfer the license plates. A violation of this
subsection (7)(e) is a traffic infraction subject to a fine not to
exceed five hundred dollars. Any law enforcement agency
that determines that a license plate or plates have been transferred between two or more vehicles shall confiscate the
license plate or plates and return them to the department for
nullification along with full details of the reasons for confiscation. Each vehicle identified in the transfer will be issued a
new license plate or plates upon application by the owner or
owners and the payment of full fees and taxes; or
(f) Fail, neglect, or refuse to endorse the registration certificate and deliver the license plate or plates to the purchaser
or transferee of the vehicle, except as authorized under this
section.
(8) Transfer. (a) Standard issue license plates follow
the vehicle when ownership of the vehicle changes unless the
registered owner wishes to retain the license plates and transfer them to a replacement vehicle of the same use. A registered owner wishing to keep standard issue license plates
shall pay the license plate transfer fee required under RCW
46.17.200(1)(c) when applying for license plate transfer.
(2010 Ed.)
Registration
(b) Special license plates may be treated in the same
manner as described in (a) of this subsection unless otherwise
limited by law.
(c) License plates issued to the state or any county, city,
town, school district, or other political subdivision entitled to
exemption as provided by law may be treated in the same
manner as described in (a) of this subsection.
(9) Replacement. (a) An owner or the owner’s authorized representative shall apply for a replacement license
plate or plates if the current license plate or plates assigned to
the vehicle have been lost, defaced, or destroyed, or if one or
both plates have become so illegible or are in such a condition as to be difficult to distinguish. An owner or the owner’s
authorized representative may apply for a replacement
license plate or plates at any time the owner chooses.
(b) The application for a replacement license plate or
plates must:
(i) Be on a form furnished or approved by the director;
and
(ii) Be accompanied by the fee required under RCW
46.17.200(1)(a).
(c) The department shall not require the payment of any
fee to replace a license plate or plates for vehicles owned,
rented, or leased by foreign countries or international bodies
to which the United States government is a signatory by
treaty.
* * *