2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.10.300 Definitions. (Effective July 1, 2011.) The
following definitions apply throughout this chapter unless the
context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "All terrain vehicle" means any self-propelled vehicle other than a snowmobile, capable of cross-country travel
on or immediately over land, water, snow, ice, marsh,
swampland, and other natural terrain, including, but not lim46.10.300
(2010 Ed.)
46.10.320
ited to, four-wheel vehicles, amphibious vehicles, ground
effect or air cushion vehicles, and any other means of land
transportation deriving motive power from any source other
than muscle or wind; except any vehicle designed primarily
for travel on, over, or in the water, farm vehicles, or any military or law enforcement vehicles.
(2) "Commission" means the Washington state parks and
recreation commission.
(3) "Committee" means the Washington state parks and
recreation commission snowmobile advisory committee.
(4) "Dealer" means a person, partnership, association, or
corporation engaged in the business of selling snowmobiles
or all terrain vehicles at wholesale or retail in this state.
(5) "Highway" means the entire width of the right-ofway of a primary and secondary state highway, including any
portion of the interstate highway system.
(6) "Hunt" means any effort to kill, injure, capture, or
disturb a wild animal or wild bird.
(7) "Public roadway" means the entire width of the rightof-way of any road or street designed and ordinarily used for
travel or parking of motor vehicles, which is controlled by a
public authority other than the Washington state department
of transportation, and which is open as a matter of right to the
general public for ordinary vehicular traffic. [2010 c 161 §
225; 2005 c 235 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 182 § 1; 1979 c 158 § 131;
1971 ex.s. c 29 § 1. Formerly RCW 46.10.010.]
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized
pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws
of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
Application—2005 c 235: "This act applies to registrations due or to
become due on October 1, 2005, and thereafter." [2005 c 235 § 4.]