2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.5055 Alcohol violators—Penalty schedule.
(Effective January 1, 2011.) (1) Except as provided in RCW
46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a
* * *
fine may not be suspended or deferred unless the court finds
the offender to be indigent; or
(b) In the case of a person whose alcohol concentration
was at least 0.15, or for whom by reason of the person’s
refusal to take a test offered pursuant to RCW 46.20.308
there is no test result indicating the person’s alcohol concentration:
(i) By imprisonment for not less than forty-five days nor
more than one year and ninety days of electronic home monitoring. The offender shall pay for the cost of the electronic
monitoring. The county or municipality where the penalty is
being imposed shall determine the cost. The court may also
require the offender’s electronic home monitoring device
include an alcohol detection breathalyzer, and may restrict
the amount of alcohol the offender may consume during the
time the offender is on electronic home monitoring. Fortyfive days of imprisonment and ninety days of electronic
home monitoring may not be suspended or deferred unless
the court finds that the imposition of this mandatory minimum sentence would impose a substantial risk to the
offender’s physical or mental well-being. Whenever the
mandatory minimum sentence is suspended or deferred, the
court shall state in writing the reason for granting the suspension or deferral and the facts upon which the suspension or
deferral is based; and
(ii) By a fine of not less than seven hundred fifty dollars
nor more than five thousand dollars. Seven hundred fifty dollars of the fine may not be suspended or deferred unless the
court finds the offender to be indigent.
(3) Except as provided in RCW 46.61.502(6) or
46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a violation of
RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and who has two or three prior
offenses within seven years shall be punished as follows:
(a) In the case of a person whose alcohol concentration
was less than 0.15, or for whom for reasons other than the
person’s refusal to take a test offered pursuant to RCW
[Title 46 RCW—page 336]
46.20.308 there is no test result indicating the person’s alcohol concentration:
(i) By imprisonment for not less than ninety days nor
more than one year and one hundred twenty days of electronic home monitoring. The offender shall pay for the cost
of the electronic monitoring. The county or municipality
where the penalty is being imposed shall determine the cost.
The court may also require the offender’s electronic home
monitoring device include an alcohol detection breathalyzer,
and may restrict the amount of alcohol the offender may consume during the time the offender is on electronic home monitoring. Ninety days of imprisonment and one hundred
twenty days of electronic home monitoring may not be suspended or deferred unless the court finds that the imposition
of this mandatory minimum sentence would impose a substantial risk to the offender’s physical or mental well-being.
Whenever the mandatory minimum sentence is suspended or
* * *