2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.20.114 Preventing alteration or reproduction.
The department shall prepare and issue drivers’ licenses and
identicards using processes that prohibit as nearly as possible
the alteration or reproduction of such cards, or the superimposing of other photographs on such cards, without ready
detection. [1999 c 6 § 17; 1977 ex.s. c 27 § 2.]
46.20.114
[Title 46 RCW—page 172]
46.20.117
Part headings not law—2005 c 314: See note following RCW
46.68.035.
Effective dates—2002 c 352: See note following RCW 46.09.410.
Intent—1999 c 6: See note following RCW 46.04.168.
Purpose—1971 ex.s. c 65: "The efficient and effective operation and
administration of state government affects the health, safety, and welfare of
the people of this state and it is the intent and purpose of this act to promote
the health, safety, and welfare of the people by improving the operation and
administration of state government." [1971 ex.s. c 65 § 2.]
(2010 Ed.)
Drivers’ Licenses—Identicards
Effective date—Purpose—1969 ex.s. c 155: See notes following
RCW 46.20.118.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov