2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
44.04.280 State laws—Respectful language. (1) The
legislature recognizes that language used in reference to individuals with disabilities shapes and reflects society’s attitudes towards people with disabilities. Many of the terms
currently used diminish the humanity and natural condition
of having a disability. Certain terms are demeaning and create an invisible barrier to inclusion as equal community
members. The legislature finds it necessary to clarify preferred language for new and revised laws by requiring the use
of terminology that puts the person before the disability.
(2)(a) The code reviser is directed to avoid all references
to: Disabled, developmentally disabled, mentally disabled,
mentally ill, mentally retarded, handicapped, cripple, and
crippled, in any new statute, memorial, or resolution, and to
change such references in any existing statute, memorial, or
resolution as sections including these references are otherwise amended by law.
(b) The code reviser is directed to replace terms referenced in (a) of this subsection as appropriate with the following revised terminology: "Individuals with disabilities,"
"individuals with developmental disabilities," "individuals
with mental illness," and "individuals with intellectual disabilities."
(3) No statute, memorial, or resolution is invalid because
it does not comply with this section.
44.04.280
[Title 44 RCW—page 5]
44.04.290
Title 44 RCW: State Government—Legislative
(4) The replacement of outmoded terminology with
more appropriate references may not be construed as changing the application of any provision of this code to any person. [2010 c 94 § 2; 2009 c 377 § 1; 2004 c 175 § 1.]
Purpose—2010 c 94: "The purpose of this act is to move toward fulfillment of the goals stated in RCW 44.04.280, to remove demeaning language
from the Revised Code of Washington and to use respectful language when
referring to individuals with disabilities. It is not the intent of the legislature
to expand or contract the scope or application of any provision of this code.
Nothing in this act may be construed to change the application of any provision of this code to any person." [2010 c 94 § 1.]