2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.730 Records—Inspection—Requests for purge
or modification—Appeals. (1) Any individual shall have
the right to inspect criminal history record information on file
with the section which refers to the individual. If the individual believes such information to be inaccurate or incomplete,
he or she may request the section to purge, modify or supplement it and to advise such persons or agencies who have
received his or her record and whom the individual designates to modify it accordingly. Should the section decline to
so act, or should the individual believe the section’s decision
to be otherwise unsatisfactory, the individual may appeal
such decision to the superior court in the county in which he
or she is resident, or the county from which the disputed
record emanated or Thurston county. The court shall in such
case conduct a de novo hearing, and may order such relief as
it finds to be just and equitable.
(2) The section may prescribe reasonable hours and a
place for inspection, and may impose such additional restrictions, including fingerprinting, as are reasonably necessary
both to assure the record’s security and to verify the identities
of those who seek to inspect them: PROVIDED, That the
section may charge a reasonable fee for fingerprinting. [2006
c 294 § 5; 1985 c 201 § 12; 1977 ex.s. c 314 § 16; 1972 ex.s.
c 152 § 7.]
(2010 Ed.)
43.43.742