2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.755 Traffic laws apply to persons riding bicycles. (1) Every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway shall
be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the
duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this chapter,
except as to special regulations in RCW 46.61.750 through
46.61.780 and except as to those provisions of this chapter
which by their nature can have no application.
(2) Every person riding a bicycle upon a sidewalk or
crosswalk must be granted all of the rights and is subject to all
of the duties applicable to a pedestrian by this chapter. [2000
c 85 § 3; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 80.]
46.61.755
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.