2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.040 Disability of patrol officers. (1) The chief of
the Washington state patrol shall relieve from active duty
Washington state patrol officers who, while in the performance of their official duties, or while on standby or available for duty, have been or hereafter may be injured or incapacitated to such an extent as to be mentally or physically
incapable of active service: PROVIDED, That:
(a) Any officer disabled while performing line duty who
is found by the chief to be physically incapacitated shall be
placed on disability leave for a period not to exceed six
months from the date of injury or the date incapacitated. During this period, the officer shall be entitled to all pay, benefits,
insurance, leave, and retirement contributions awarded to an
officer on active status, less any compensation received
through the department of labor and industries. No such disability leave shall be approved until an officer has been
unavailable for duty for more than forty consecutive work
hours. Prior to the end of the six-month period, the chief shall
either place the officer on disability status or return the
officer to active status.
For the purposes of this section, "line duty" is active service which encompasses the traffic law enforcement duties
and/or other law enforcement responsibilities of the state
patrol. These activities encompass all enforcement practices
of the laws, accident and criminal investigations, or actions
requiring physical exertion or exposure to hazardous elements.
The chief shall define by rule the situations where a disability has occurred during line duty;
(b) Benefits under this section for a disability that is
incurred while in other employment will be reduced by any
amount the officer receives or is entitled to receive from
workers’ compensation, social security, group insurance,
other pension plan, or any other similar source provided by
another employer on account of the same disability;
(c) An officer injured while engaged in willfully tortious
or criminal conduct shall not be entitled to disability benefits
under this section; and
(d) Should a disability beneficiary whose disability was
not incurred in line of duty, prior to attaining age fifty,
engage in a gainful occupation, the chief shall reduce the
amount of his or her retirement allowance to an amount
which when added to the compensation earned by him or her
in such occupation shall not exceed the basic salary currently
being paid for the rank the retired officer held at the time he
or she was disabled. All such disability beneficiaries under
age fifty shall file with the chief every six months a signed
and sworn statement of earnings and any person who shall
knowingly swear falsely on such statement shall be subject to
prosecution for perjury. Should the earning capacity of such
beneficiary be further altered, the chief may further alter his
or her disability retirement allowance as indicated above.
43.43.040
(2010 Ed.)
Washington State Patrol
The failure of any officer to file the required statement of
earnings shall be cause for cancellation of retirement benefits.
(2)(a) Officers on disability status shall receive one-half
of their compensation at the existing wage, during the time
the disability continues in effect, less any compensation
received through the department of labor and industries.
They shall be subject to mental or physical examination at
any state institution or otherwise under the direction of the
chief of the patrol at any time during such relief from duty to
ascertain whether or not they are able to resume active duty.
(b) In addition to the compensation provided in (a) of
this subsection, the compensation of an officer who is totally
disabled during line duty shall include reimbursement for any
payments of premiums made after June 10, 2010, for
employer-provided medical insurance. An officer is considered totally disabled if he or she is unable to perform any substantial gainful activity due to a physical or mental condition
that may be expected to result in death or that has lasted or is
expected to last at least twelve months. Substantial gainful
activity is defined as average earnings in excess of eight hundred sixty dollars a month in 2006 adjusted annually as determined by the department of retirement systems based on federal social security disability standards. An officer in receipt
of reimbursement for any payments of premium rates for
employer-provided medical insurance under this subsection
is required to file with the chief any financial records that are
necessary to determine continued eligibility for such reimbursement. The failure of any officer to file the required
financial records is cause for cancellation of the reimbursement. The legislature reserves the right to amend or repeal
the benefits provided in this subsection (2)(b) in the future
and no member or beneficiary has a contractual right to
receive any distribution not granted prior to that time. [2010
c 259 § 3; 2009 c 549 § 5122; 1998 c 194 § 1; 1987 c 185 §
17; 1981 c 165 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 20 § 1; 1965 c 8 §