2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.09.360 Regulation by local political subdivisions
or state agencies. (Effective July 1, 2011.) Notwithstanding
any of the provisions of this chapter, any city, county, or
other political subdivision of this state, or any state agency,
may regulate the operation of nonhighway vehicles on public
lands, waters, and other properties under its jurisdiction, and
on streets, roads, or highways within its boundaries by adopting regulations or ordinances of its governing body, provided
such regulations are not less stringent than the provisions of
this chapter. However, the legislative body of a city with a
population of less than three thousand persons may, by ordinance, designate a street or highway within its boundaries to
be suitable for use by off-road vehicles. The legislative body
of a county may, by ordinance, designate a road or highway
within its boundaries to be suitable for use by off-road vehicles if the road or highway is a direct connection between a
city with a population of less than three thousand persons and
46.09.360
(2010 Ed.)
Off-Road and Nonhighway Vehicles
an off-road vehicle recreation facility. [2006 c 212 § 4; 1977
ex.s. c 220 § 15; 1971 ex.s. c 47 § 23. Formerly RCW
46.09.180.]