2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.212 Approaching stationary emergency vehicles, tow trucks, and police vehicles. (Effective until January 1, 2011.) The driver of any motor vehicle, upon
approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle that
is making use of audible and/or visual signals meeting the
requirements of RCW 46.37.190, a tow truck that is making
use of visual red lights meeting the requirements of RCW
46.37.196, other vehicles providing roadside assistance that
are making use of warning lights with three hundred sixty
degree visibility, or a police vehicle properly and lawfully
displaying a flashing, blinking, or alternating emergency
light or lights, shall:
(1) On a highway having four or more lanes, at least two
of which are intended for traffic proceeding in the same
direction as the approaching vehicle, proceed with caution
and, if reasonable, with due regard for safety and traffic conditions, yield the right-of-way by making a lane change or
46.61.212
[Title 46 RCW—page 318]
moving away from the lane or shoulder occupied by the stationary authorized emergency vehicle or police vehicle;
(2) On a highway having less than four lanes, proceed
with caution, reduce the speed of the vehicle, and, if reasonable, with due regard for safety and traffic conditions, and
under the rules of this chapter, yield the right-of-way by passing to the left at a safe distance and simultaneously yield the
right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction
upon the highway; or
(3) If changing lanes or moving away would be unreasonable or unsafe, proceed with due caution and reduce the
speed of the vehicle. [2007 c 83 § 1; 2005 c 413 § 1.]