2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.37.530 Motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, mopeds,
electric-assisted bicycles—Helmets, other equipment—
Children—Rules. (1) It is unlawful:
46.37.530
(2010 Ed.)
Vehicle Lighting and Other Equipment
(a) For any person to operate a motorcycle, moped, or
motor-driven cycle not equipped with mirrors on the left and
right sides which shall be so located as to give the driver a
complete view of the highway for a distance of at least two
hundred feet to the rear of the motorcycle, moped, or motordriven cycle: PROVIDED, That mirrors shall not be required
on any motorcycle or motor-driven cycle over twenty-five
years old originally manufactured without mirrors and which
has been restored to its original condition and which is being
ridden to or from or otherwise in conjunction with an antique
or classic motorcycle contest, show, or other such assemblage: PROVIDED FURTHER, That no mirror is required
on any motorcycle manufactured prior to January 1, 1931;
(b) For any person to operate a motorcycle, moped, or
motor-driven cycle which does not have a windshield unless
wearing glasses, goggles, or a face shield of a type conforming to rules adopted by the state patrol;
(c) For any person to operate or ride upon a motorcycle,
motor-driven cycle, or moped on a state highway, county
road, or city street unless wearing upon his or her head a
motorcycle helmet except when the vehicle is an antique
motor-driven cycle or when the vehicle is equipped with all
of the following:
(i) Steering wheel;
(ii) Seat belts that conform to standards prescribed under
49 C.F.R. Part 571; and
(iii) Partially or completely enclosed seating area for the
driver and passenger that is certified by the manufacturer as
meeting the standards prescribed under 49 C.F.R. Sec.
571.216.
The motorcycle helmet neck or chin strap must be fastened securely while the motorcycle, moped, or motor-driven
cycle is in motion. Persons operating electric-assisted bicycles and motorized foot scooters shall comply with all laws
and regulations related to the use of bicycle helmets;
(d) For any person to transport a child under the age of
five on a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle;
(e) For any person to sell or offer for sale a motorcycle
helmet that does not meet the requirements established by
this section.
(2) The state patrol may adopt and amend rules concerning standards for glasses, goggles, and face shields.
(3) For purposes of this section, "motorcycle helmet"
means a protective covering for the head consisting of a hard
outer shell, padding adjacent to and inside the outer shell, and
a neck or chin strap type retention system, with the manufacturer’s certification applied in accordance with 49 C.F.R.
Sec. 571.218 indicating that the motorcycle helmet meets
standards established by the United States department of
transportation. [2009 c 275 § 5; 2003 c 197 § 1; 1997 c 328
§ 4; 1990 c 270 § 7. Prior: 1987 c 454 § 1; 1987 c 330 § 732;
1986 c 113 § 8; 1982 c 77 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 355 § 55; 1971
ex.s. c 150 § 1; 1969 c 42 § 1; 1967 c 232 § 4.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Maximum height for handlebars: RCW 46.61.611.
Riding on motorcycles: RCW 46.61.610.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov