2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.09.170 Refunds from motor vehicle fund—Distribution—Use. (Effective until July 1, 2011.) (1) From time
to time, but at least once each year, the state treasurer shall
* * *
ORV, nonmotorized, and nonhighway road recreation facilities and the maintenance of nonhighway roads;
(c) Two percent shall be credited to the ORV and nonhighway vehicle account and administered by the parks and
recreation commission solely for the acquisition, planning,
development, maintenance, and management of ORV, nonmotorized, and nonhighway road recreation facilities; and
(d) Fifty-eight and one-half percent shall be credited to
the nonhighway and off-road vehicle activities program
account to be administered by the board for planning, acquisition, development, maintenance, and management of ORV,
nonmotorized, and nonhighway road recreation facilities and
for education, information, and law enforcement programs.
The funds under this subsection shall be expended in accordance with the following limitations:
(i) Not more than thirty percent may be expended for
education, information, and law enforcement programs under
this chapter;
(ii) Not less than seventy percent may be expended for
ORV, nonmotorized, and nonhighway road recreation facilities. Except as provided in (d)(iii) of this subsection, of this
amount:
(A) Not less than thirty percent, together with the funds
the board receives under *RCW 46.09.110, may be expended
for ORV recreation facilities;
(B) Not less than thirty percent may be expended for
nonmotorized recreation facilities. Funds expended under
this subsection (2)(d)(ii)(B) shall be known as Ira Spring outdoor recreation facilities funds; and
(C) Not less than thirty percent may be expended for
nonhighway road recreation facilities;
(iii) The board may waive the minimum percentage cited
in (d)(ii) of this subsection due to insufficient requests for
funds or projects that score low in the board’s project evaluation. Funds remaining after such a waiver must be allocated
in accordance with board policy.
(3) On a yearly basis an agency may not, except as provided in *RCW 46.09.110, expend more than ten percent of
the funds it receives under this chapter for general administration expenses incurred in carrying out this chapter.
(4) During the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium, the legislature
may appropriate such amounts as reflect the excess fund balance in the NOVA account to the department of natural
resources to install consistent off-road vehicle signage at
department-managed recreation sites, and to implement the
recreation opportunities on department-managed lands in the
Reiter block and Ahtanum state forest, and to the state parks
and recreation commission. The legislature finds that the
appropriation of funds from the NOVA account during the
2009-2011 fiscal biennium for maintenance and operation of
(2010 Ed.)
46.09.190
state parks or to improve accessibility for boaters and offroad vehicle users at state parks will benefit boaters and offroad vehicle users and others who use nonhighway and nonmotorized recreational facilities. The appropriations under
this subsection are not required to follow the specific distribution specified in subsection (2) of this section. [2010 1st
sp.s. c 37 § 936. Prior: 2009 c 564 § 944; 2009 c 187 § 2;
prior: 2007 c 522 § 953; 2007 c 241 § 16; 2004 c 105 § 6;
(2004 c 105 § 5 expired June 30, 2005); prior: (2003 1st sp.s.
c 26 § 920 expired June 30, 2005); 2003 1st sp.s. c 25 § 922;
2003 c 361 § 407; 1995 c 166 § 9; 1994 c 264 § 36; 1990 c 42
§ 115; 1988 c 36 § 25; 1986 c 206 § 8; 1979 c 158 § 130; 1977
ex.s. c 220 § 14; 1975 1st ex.s. c 34 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 144 § 3;
1972 ex.s. c 153 § 15; 1971 ex.s. c 47 § 22.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 46.09.110 was recodified as RCW 46.68.045
pursuant to 2010 c 161 § 1230, effective July 1, 2011.
Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 37: See note following RCW
13.06.050.
Effective date—2009 c 564: See note following RCW 2.68.020.
Severability—Effective date—2007 c 522: See notes following RCW
15.64.050.
Intent—Effective date—2007 c 241: See notes following RCW
79A.25.005.
Expiration dates—Effective dates—2004 c 105 §§ 3-6: See note following RCW 46.09.130.
Expiration date—Severability—Effective dates—2003 1st sp.s. c 26:
See notes following RCW 43.135.045.
Severability—Effective date—2003 1st sp.s. c 25: See note following
RCW 19.28.351.
Findings—Part headings not law—Severability—2003 c 361: See
notes following RCW 82.36.025.
Effective dates—2003 c 361: See note following RCW 82.08.020.
Purpose—Headings—Severability—Effective dates—Application—Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.
Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 153: See RCW 79A.35.070.
* * *