2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.16.316 Special license plates—Transfer of vehicle—Replacement plates. (Effective until July 1, 2011.)
Except as provided in *RCW 46.16.305:
(1) When a person who has been issued a special license
plate or plates: (a) Under RCW *46.16.30901,
*46.16.30903, *46.16.30905, or **46.16.301 as it existed
before amendment by section 5, chapter 291, Laws of 1997,
or under RCW 46.16.305(2) or 46.16.324; (b) approved by
the former special license plate review board; or (c) under
*RCW 46.16.601 sells, trades, or otherwise transfers or
releases ownership of the vehicle upon which the special
license plate or plates have been displayed, he or she shall
immediately report the transfer of such plate or plates to an
acquired vehicle or vehicle eligible for such plates pursuant
to departmental rule, or he or she shall surrender such plates
to the department immediately if such surrender is required
by departmental rule. If a person applies for a transfer of the
plate or plates to another eligible vehicle, a transfer fee of ten
dollars shall be charged in addition to all other applicable
fees. Such transfer fees shall be deposited in the motor vehicle fund. Failure to surrender the plates when required is a
traffic infraction.
(2) If the special license plate or plates issued by the
department become lost, defaced, damaged, or destroyed,
application for a replacement special license plate or plates
shall be made and fees paid as provided by law for the
replacement of regular license plates. [2010 1st sp.s. c 7 § 92;
2005 c 210 § 2. Prior: 2004 c 223 § 4; 2004 c 221 § 5, 2004
c 48 § 5; 2004 c 35 § 5; 1997 c 291 § 10; 1990 c 250 § 5.]
46.16.316
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 46.16.305, 46.16.30901, 46.16.30903,
46.16.30905, and 46.16.601 were repealed by 2010 c 161 § 438, effective
July 1, 2011.
**(2) RCW 46.16.301 was recodified as RCW 46.18.215 pursuant to
2010 c 161 § 1228, effective July 1, 2011.
Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 26; 2010 1st sp.s. c 7: See note following RCW 43.03.027.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov