2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.837 Fingerprint-based background checks—
Requirements for applicants and service providers—
Fees—Rules to establish financial responsibility. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, in order
to determine the character, competence, and suitability of any
applicant or service provider to have unsupervised access, the
secretary may require a fingerprint-based background check
through both the Washington state patrol and the federal
bureau of investigation at any time, but shall require a fingerprint-based background check when the applicant or service
provider has resided in the state less than three consecutive
years before application, and:
(a) Is an applicant or service provider providing services
to children or people with developmental disabilities under
RCW 74.15.030;
(b) Is an individual residing in an applicant or service
provider’s home, facility, entity, agency, or business or who
is authorized by the department to provide services to children or people with developmental disabilities under RCW
74.15.030; or
(c) Is an applicant or service provider providing in-home
services funded by:
(i) Medicaid personal care under RCW 74.09.520;
(ii) Community options program entry system waiver
services under RCW 74.39A.030;
(iii) Chore services under RCW 74.39A.110; or
(iv) Other home and community long-term care programs, established pursuant to chapters 74.39 and 74.39A
RCW, administered by the department.
(2) Long-term care workers, as defined in RCW
74.39A.009, who are hired after January 1, 2012, are subject
to background checks under RCW 74.39A.055.
(3) The secretary shall require a fingerprint-based background check through the Washington state patrol identification and criminal history section and the federal bureau of
investigation when the department seeks to approve an applicant or service provider for a foster or adoptive placement of
children in accordance with federal and state law.
(4) Any secure facility operated by the department under
chapter 71.09 RCW shall require applicants and service pro43.43.837
(2010 Ed.)
43.43.837
viders to undergo a fingerprint-based background check
through the Washington state patrol identification and criminal history section and the federal bureau of investigation.
(5) Service providers and service provider applicants
who are required to complete a fingerprint-based background
check may be hired for a one hundred twenty-day provisional
period as allowed under law or program rules when:
(a) A fingerprint-based background check is pending;
and
(b) The applicant or service provider is not disqualified
based on the immediate result of the background check.
(6) Fees charged by the Washington state patrol and the
federal bureau of investigation for fingerprint-based background checks shall be paid by the department for applicants
or service providers providing:
(a) Services to people with a developmental disability
under RCW 74.15.030;
(b) In-home services funded by medicaid personal care
under RCW 74.09.520;
(c) Community options program entry system waiver
services under RCW 74.39A.030;
(d) Chore services under RCW 74.39A.110;
(e) Services under other home and community long-term
care programs, established pursuant to chapters 74.39 and