2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.10.030 General powers and duties. The attorney
general shall:
(1) Appear for and represent the state before the supreme
court or the court of appeals in all cases in which the state is
interested;
(2) Institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings
for, or for the use of the state, which may be necessary in the
execution of the duties of any state officer;
(3) Defend all actions and proceedings against any state
officer or employee acting in his or her official capacity, in
any of the courts of this state or the United States;
(4) Consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to the duties of their office, and when
the interests of the state require, he or she shall attend the trial
of any person accused of a crime, and assist in the prosecution;
(5) Consult with and advise the governor, members of
the legislature, and other state officers, and when requested,
give written opinions upon all constitutional or legal questions relating to the duties of such officers;
(6) Prepare proper drafts of contracts and other instruments relating to subjects in which the state is interested;
(7) Give written opinions, when requested by either
branch of the legislature, or any committee thereof, upon
constitutional or legal questions;
(8) Enforce the proper application of funds appropriated
for the public institutions of the state, and prosecute corporations for failure or refusal to make the reports required by
law;
(9) Keep in proper books a record of all cases prosecuted
or defended by him or her, on behalf of the state or its officers, and of all proceedings had in relation thereto, and deliver
the same to his or her successor in office;
(10) Keep books in which he or she shall record all the
official opinions given by him or her during his or her term of
office, and deliver the same to his or her successor in office;
(11) Pay into the state treasury all moneys received by
him or her for the use of the state. [2009 c 549 § 5048; 1975
c 40 § 5; 1971 c 81 § 109; 1965 c 8 § 43.10.030. Prior: (i)
1929 c 92 § 3; RRS § 112. (ii) 1929 c 92 § 4; RRS § 11032;
prior: 1891 c 55 § 2; 1888 p 8 § 6.]
43.10.030