2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.41.130 Passenger motor vehicles owned or operated by state agencies—Duty to establish policies as to
acquisition, operation, authorized use—Strategies to
reduce fuel consumption and vehicle emissions—Implementation of fuel economy standards—Reports—Definitions. (1) The director of financial management, after consultation with other interested or affected state agencies, shall
establish overall policies governing the acquisition, opera43.41.130
[Title 43 RCW—page 253]
43.41.140
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
tion, management, maintenance, repair, and disposal of all
motor vehicles owned or operated by any state agency.
These policies shall include but not be limited to a definition
of what constitutes authorized use of a state owned or controlled passenger motor vehicle and other motor vehicles on
official state business. The definition shall include, but not
be limited to, the use of state-owned motor vehicles for commuter ride sharing so long as the entire capital depreciation
and operational expense of the commuter ride-sharing
arrangement is paid by the commuters. Any use other than
such defined use shall be considered as personal use.
(2)(a) By June 15, 2010, the director of the department of
general administration, in consultation with the office and
other interested or affected state agencies, shall develop strategies to assist state agencies in reducing fuel consumption
and emissions from all classes of vehicles.
(b) In an effort to achieve lower overall emissions for all
classes of vehicles, state agencies should, when financially
comparable over the vehicle’s useful life, consider purchasing or converting to ultra-low carbon fuel vehicles.
(3) State agencies shall phase in fuel economy standards
for motor pools and leased petroleum-based fuel vehicles to
achieve an average fuel economy standard of thirty-six miles
per gallon for passenger vehicle fleets by 2015.
(4) After June 15, 2010, state agencies shall:
(a) When purchasing new petroleum-based fuel vehicles
for vehicle fleets: (i) Achieve an average fuel economy of
forty miles per gallon for light duty passenger vehicles; and
(ii) achieve an average fuel economy of twenty-seven miles
per gallon for light duty vans and sports utility vehicles; or
(b) Purchase ultra-low carbon fuel vehicles.
(5) State agencies must report annually on the progress
made to achieve the goals under subsections (3) and (4) of
this section beginning October 31, 2011.
(6) The department of general administration, in consultation with the office and other affected or interested agencies, shall develop a separate fleet fuel economy standard for
all other classes of petroleum-based fuel vehicles and report
the progress made toward meeting the fuel consumption and
emissions goals established by this section to the governor
and the relevant legislative committees by December 1, 2012.
(7) The following vehicles are excluded from the average fuel economy goals established in subsections (3) and (4)
of this section: Emergency response vehicles, passenger vans
with a gross vehicle weight of eight thousand five hundred
pounds or greater, vehicles that are purchased for off-pavement use, ultra-low carbon fuel vehicles, and vehicles that are
driven less than two thousand miles per year.
(8) Average fuel economy calculations used under this
section for petroleum-based fuel vehicles must be based upon
the current United States environmental protection agency
composite city and highway mile per gallon rating.
(9) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout
this section unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(a) "Petroleum-based fuel vehicle" means a vehicle that
uses, as a fuel source, more than ten percent gasoline or diesel
fuel.
(b) "Ultra-low carbon fuel vehicle" means a vehicle that
uses, as a fuel source, at least ninety percent natural gas,
hydrogen, biomethane, or electricity. [2010 c 159 § 1; 2009
[Title 43 RCW—page 254]
c 519 § 6; 1982 c 163 § 13; 1980 c 169 § 1; 1979 c 111 § 12;
1975 1st ex.s. c 167 § 5.]
Findings—2009 c 519: See RCW 43.21M.900.
Commuter ride sharing: Chapter 46.74 RCW.
Motor vehicle management and transportation: RCW 43.19.500 through
43.19.635.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov