2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.500 Reckless driving—Penalty. (1) Any person
who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the
safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
Violation of the provisions of this section is a gross misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of not more than one
year and by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.
(2) The license or permit to drive or any nonresident
privilege of any person convicted of reckless driving shall be
suspended by the department for not less than thirty days.
[1990 c 291 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 85; 1967 c 32 § 67; 1965
ex.s. c 155 § 59.]
46.61.500
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Arrest of person involved in reckless driving: RCW 10.31.100.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.
Embracing another while driving as reckless driving: RCW 46.61.665.
Excess speed as prima facie evidence of reckless driving: RCW 46.61.465.
Racing of vehicles on public highways, reckless driving: RCW 46.61.530.
Revocation of license, reckless driving: RCW 46.20.285.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 46 RCW—page 329]
46.61.502
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles