2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.21C.075 Appeals. (1) Because a major purpose of
this chapter is to combine environmental considerations with
public decisions, any appeal brought under this chapter shall
* * *
Environmental Policy Act is not intended to create a cause of
action unrelated to a specific governmental action.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by this section:
(a) Appeals under this chapter shall be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental
determinations.
(b) Appeals of environmental determinations made (or
lacking) under this chapter shall be commenced within the
time required to appeal the governmental action which is subject to environmental review.
(3) If an agency has a procedure for appeals of agency
environmental determinations made under this chapter, such
procedure:
(a) Shall allow no more than one agency appeal proceeding on each procedural determination (the adequacy of a
determination of significance/nonsignificance or of a final
environmental impact statement);
(b) Shall consolidate an appeal of procedural issues and
of substantive determinations made under this chapter (such
43.21C.075
[Title 43 RCW—page 166]
as a decision to require particular mitigation measures or to
deny a proposal) with a hearing or appeal on the underlying
governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous
hearing before one hearing officer or body to consider the
agency decision or recommendation on a proposal and any
environmental determinations made under this chapter, with
the exception of:
(i) An appeal of a determination of significance;
(ii) An appeal of a procedural determination made by an
agency when the agency is a project proponent, or is funding
a project, and chooses to conduct its review under this chapter, including any appeals of its procedural determinations,
prior to submitting an application for a project permit;
(iii) An appeal of a procedural determination made by an
agency on a nonproject action; or
(iv) An appeal to the local legislative authority under
RCW 43.21C.060 or other applicable state statutes;
(c) Shall provide for the preparation of a record for use in
any subsequent appeal proceedings, and shall provide for any
subsequent appeal proceedings to be conducted on the record,
consistent with other applicable law. An adequate record consists of findings and conclusions, testimony under oath, and
taped or written transcript. An electronically recorded transcript will suffice for purposes of review under this subsection; and
(d) Shall provide that procedural determinations made
by the responsible official shall be entitled to substantial
weight.
(4) If a person aggrieved by an agency action has the
right to judicial appeal and if an agency has an administrative
appeal procedure, such person shall, prior to seeking any
judicial review, use such agency procedure if any such procedure is available, unless expressly provided otherwise by
state statute.
(5) Some statutes and ordinances contain time periods
for challenging governmental actions which are subject to
review under this chapter, such as various local land use
approvals (the "underlying governmental action"). RCW
43.21C.080 establishes an optional "notice of action" procedure which, if used, imposes a time period for appealing decisions under this chapter. This subsection does not modify any
such time periods. In this subsection, the term "appeal" refers
to a judicial appeal only.
(a) If there is a time period for appealing the underlying
governmental action, appeals under this chapter shall be commenced within such time period. The agency shall give official notice stating the date and place for commencing an
appeal.
(b) If there is no time period for appealing the underlying
governmental action, and a notice of action under RCW
43.21C.080 is used, appeals shall be commenced within the
time period specified by RCW 43.21C.080.
(6)(a) Judicial review under subsection (5) of this section
of an appeal decision made by an agency under subsection (3)
of this section shall be on the record, consistent with other
applicable law.
(b) A taped or written transcript may be used. If a taped
transcript is to be reviewed, a record shall identify the location on the taped transcript of testimony and evidence to be
reviewed. Parties are encouraged to designate only those portions of the testimony necessary to present the issues raised
(2010 Ed.)
State Environmental Policy
on review, but if a party alleges that a finding of fact is not
supported by evidence, the party should include in the record
all evidence relevant to the disputed finding. Any other party
may designate additional portions of the taped transcript
relating to issues raised on review. A party may provide a
written transcript of portions of the testimony at the party’s
own expense or apply to that court for an order requiring the
party seeking review to pay for additional portions of the
written transcript.
(c) Judicial review under this chapter shall without
exception be of the governmental action together with its
accompanying environmental determinations.
(7) Jurisdiction over the review of determinations under
this chapter in an appeal before an agency or superior court
shall upon consent of the parties be transferred in whole or
part to the shorelines hearings board. The shorelines hearings
board shall hear the matter and sign the final order expeditiously. The superior court shall certify the final order of the
shorelines hearings board and the certified final order may
only be appealed to an appellate court. In the case of an
appeal under this chapter regarding a project or other matter
that is also the subject of an appeal to the shorelines hearings
board under chapter 90.58 RCW, the shorelines hearings
board shall have sole jurisdiction over both the appeal under
this section and the appeal under chapter 90.58 RCW, shall
consider them together, and shall issue a final order within
* * *