2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.21C.030 Guidelines for state agencies, local governments—Statements—Reports—Advice—Information. The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest
extent possible: (1) The policies, regulations, and laws of the
state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in
accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and (2)
all branches of government of this state, including state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties shall:
(a) Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach
which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social
sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in
43.21C.030
(2010 Ed.)
State Environmental Policy
43.21C.033
mental review or the preparation of an environmental impact
statement under this chapter. In a county, city, or town planning under RCW 36.70A.040, a planned action, as provided
for in subsection (2) of this section, does not require a threshold determination or the preparation of an environmental
impact statement under this chapter, but is subject to environmental review and mitigation as provided in this chapter.
An environmental impact statement is required to analyze only those probable adverse environmental impacts
which are significant. Beneficial environmental impacts may
be discussed. The responsible official shall consult with
agencies and the public to identify such impacts and limit the
scope of an environmental impact statement. The subjects
listed in RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c) need not be treated as separate sections of an environmental impact statement. Discussions of significant short-term and long-term environmental
impacts, significant irrevocable commitments of natural
resources, significant alternatives including mitigation measures, and significant environmental impacts which cannot be
mitigated should be consolidated or included, as applicable,
in those sections of an environmental impact statement where
the responsible official decides they logically belong.
(2)(a) For purposes of this section, a planned action
means one or more types of project action that:
(i) Are designated planned actions by an ordinance or
resolution adopted by a county, city, or town planning under
RCW 36.70A.040;
(ii) Have had the significant impacts adequately
addressed in an environmental impact statement prepared in
conjunction with (A) a comprehensive plan or subarea plan
adopted under chapter 36.70A RCW, or (B) a fully contained
community, a master planned resort, a master planned development, or a phased project;
(iii) Are subsequent or implementing projects for the
proposals listed in (a)(ii) of this subsection;
(iv) Are located within an urban growth area, as defined
in RCW 36.70A.030;
(v) Are not essential public facilities, as defined in RCW
36.70A.200; and
(vi) Are consistent with a comprehensive plan adopted
under chapter 36.70A RCW.
(b) A county, city, or town shall limit planned actions to
certain types of development or to specific geographical
* * *
(c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly
affecting the quality of the environment, a detailed statement
by the responsible official on:
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action;
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be
avoided should the proposal be implemented;
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action;
(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of the
environment and the maintenance and enhancement of longterm productivity; and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of
resources which would be involved in the proposed action
should it be implemented;
(d) Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any
public agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved. Copies of such statement and the comments and views of the
appropriate federal, province, state, and local agencies, which
are authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards, shall be made available to the governor, the department of ecology, the ecological commission, and the public,
and shall accompany the proposal through the existing
agency review processes;
(e) Study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives
to recommended courses of action in any proposal which
involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of
available resources;
(f) Recognize the worldwide and long-range character of
environmental problems and, where consistent with state policy, lend appropriate support to initiatives, resolutions, and
programs designed to maximize international cooperation in
anticipating and preventing a decline in the quality of the
world environment;
(g) Make available to the federal government, other
states, provinces of Canada, municipalities, institutions, and
individuals, advice and information useful in restoring, maintaining, and enhancing the quality of the environment;
(h) Initiate and utilize ecological information in the planning and development of natural resource-oriented projects.
[2010 c 8 § 7002; 1971 ex.s. c 109 § 3.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.