2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.93.170 Unfair practices. (1) Notwithstanding the
terms of a franchise agreement, a manufacturer, distributor,
factory branch, or factory representative, or an agent, officer,
* * *
single purchase or lease agreement for use as part of a fleet,
and where the dealer has been assigned a fleet identifier code
by the department.
(3) The following definitions apply to this section:
(a) "Actual price" means the price to be paid by the
dealer less any incentive paid by the manufacturer, whether
paid to the dealer or the ultimate purchaser of the motorsports
vehicle.
(b) "Control" or "controlling" means (i) the possession
of, title to, or control of ten percent or more of the voting
equity interest in a person, whether directly or indirectly
through a fiduciary, agent, or other intermediary, or (ii) the
possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause
the direction of the management or policies of a person,
whether through the ownership of voting securities, through
director control, by contract, or otherwise, except as
expressly provided under the franchise agreement.
(c) "Operate" means to manage a dealership, whether
directly or indirectly.
(d) "Own" or "ownership" means to hold the beneficial
ownership of one percent or more of any class of equity interest in a dealership, whether the interest is that of a shareholder, partner, limited liability company member, or otherwise. To hold an ownership interest means to have possession of, title to, or control of the ownership interest, whether
directly or indirectly through a fiduciary, agent, or other
intermediary.
(2010 Ed.)
Motorsports Vehicles—Dealer and Manufacturer Franchises
(4) A violation of this section is deemed to affect the
public interest and constitutes an unlawful and unfair practice
under chapter 19.86 RCW. A person aggrieved by an alleged
violation of this section may petition the department to have
the matter handled as an adjudicative proceeding under chapter 34.05 RCW. [2003 c 354 § 17; (2009 c 517 § 1 expired
August 1, 2009).]
Effective date—2009 c 517: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 15, 2009]." [2009 c 517 § 2.]
Expiration date—2009 c 517: "This act expires August 1, 2009."
[2009 c 517 § 3.]