2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.506 Persons under influence of intoxicating
liquor or drug—Evidence—Tests—Information concerning tests. (1) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or
proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control
of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or any drug, if the person’s alcohol concentration is less than
0.08, it is evidence that may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
(2) The breath analysis shall be based upon grams of
alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath. The foregoing
provisions of this section shall not be construed as limiting
the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing
upon the question whether the person was under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
(3) Analysis of the person’s blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW
46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according
to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose. The state toxicologist is directed to
approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to supervise the
examination of individuals to ascertain their qualifications
and competence to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the
discretion of the state toxicologist.
(4)(a) A breath test performed by any instrument
approved by the state toxicologist shall be admissible at trial
or in an administrative proceeding if the prosecution or
department produces prima facie evidence of the following:
(i) The person who performed the test was authorized to
perform such test by the state toxicologist;
(ii) The person being tested did not vomit or have anything to eat, drink, or smoke for at least fifteen minutes prior
to administration of the test;
(iii) The person being tested did not have any foreign
substances, not to include dental work, fixed or removable, in
his or her mouth at the beginning of the fifteen-minute observation period;
(iv) Prior to the start of the test, the temperature of any
liquid simulator solution utilized as an external standard, as
measured by a thermometer approved of by the state toxicologist was thirty-four degrees centigrade plus or minus 0.3
degrees centigrade;
46.61.506
(2010 Ed.)
46.61.506
(v) The internal standard test resulted in the message
"verified";
(vi) The two breath samples agree to within plus or
minus ten percent of their mean to be determined by the
method approved by the state toxicologist;
(vii) The result of the test of the liquid simulator solution
external standard or dry gas external standard result did lie
between .072 to .088 inclusive; and
(viii) All blank tests gave results of .000.
(b) For purposes of this section, "prima facie evidence"
is evidence of sufficient circumstances that would support a
logical and reasonable inference of the facts sought to be
proved. In assessing whether there is sufficient evidence of
the foundational facts, the court or administrative tribunal is
to assume the truth of the prosecution’s or department’s evidence and all reasonable inferences from it in a light most
favorable to the prosecution or department.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent the
subject of the test from challenging the reliability or accuracy
of the test, the reliability or functioning of the instrument, or
any maintenance procedures. Such challenges, however,
shall not preclude the admissibility of the test once the prosecution or department has made a prima facie showing of the
requirements contained in (a) of this subsection. Instead,
such challenges may be considered by the trier of fact in
determining what weight to give to the test result.
(5) When a blood test is administered under the provisions of RCW 46.20.308, the withdrawal of blood for the purpose of determining its alcoholic or drug content may be performed only by a physician, a registered nurse, a licensed
practical nurse, a nursing assistant as defined in chapter