2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.17.030 Powers and duties—Oath. The directors of
the several departments shall exercise such powers and perform such executive and administrative duties as are provided by law.
Each appointive officer before entering upon the duties
of his or her office shall take and subscribe the oath of office
prescribed by law for elective state officers, and file the same
in the office of the secretary of state. [2009 c 549 § 5058;
1965 c 8 § 43.17.030. Prior: 1921 c 7 § 18; RRS § 10776.]
Oaths of elective state officers: RCW 43.01.020.
43.17.040