2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
44.20.010 Engrossed bills filed with secretary of
state. Whenever any bill shall have passed both houses, the
house transmitting the enrolled bill to the governor shall also
file with the secretary of state the engrossed bill, together
with the history of such bill up to the time of transmission to
the governor. [1907 c 136 § 1; RRS § 8196.]
44.20.010
Secretary of state to keep record of acts of the legislature: State Constitution
Art. 3 § 17; RCW 43.07.040.