2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.01.040 Vacations—Computation and accrual—
Transfer—Statement of necessity required for extension
of unused leave. Each subordinate officer and employee of
the several offices, departments, and institutions of the state
government shall be entitled under their contract of employment with the state government to not less than one working
day of vacation leave with full pay for each month of employment if said employment is continuous for six months.
Each such subordinate officer and employee shall be
entitled under such contract of employment to not less than
one additional working day of vacation with full pay each
year for satisfactorily completing the first two, three and five
continuous years of employment respectively.
Such part time officers or employees of the state government who are employed on a regular schedule of duration of
not less than one year shall be entitled under their contract of
employment to that fractional part of the vacation leave that
the total number of hours of such employment bears to the
total number of hours of full time employment.
Each subordinate officer and employee of the several
offices, departments and institutions of the state government
shall be entitled under his or her contract of employment with
43.01.040
(2010 Ed.)
State Officers—General Provisions
the state government to accrue unused vacation leave not to
exceed thirty working days. Officers and employees transferring within the several offices, departments and institutions
of the state government shall be entitled to transfer such
accrued vacation leave to each succeeding state office,
department or institution. All vacation leave shall be taken at
the time convenient to the employing office, department or
institution: PROVIDED, That if a subordinate officer’s or
employee’s request for vacation leave is deferred by reason
of the convenience of the employing office, department or
institution, and a statement of the necessity therefor is filed
by such employing office, department or institution with the
appropriate personnel board or other state agency or officer,
then the aforesaid maximum thirty working days of accrued
unused vacation leave shall be extended for each month said
leave is so deferred. [2009 c 549 § 5001; 1984 c 184 § 19;
1982 1st ex.s. c 51 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 13 § 1; 1965 c 8 §