2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.155.050 Public works assistance account. (Expires
June 30, 2011.) (1) The public works assistance account is
hereby established in the state treasury. Money may be
placed in the public works assistance account from the proceeds of bonds when authorized by the legislature or from
any other lawful source. Money in the public works assistance account shall be used to make loans and to give financial guarantees to local governments for public works
projects. Moneys in the account may also be appropriated to
provide for state match requirements under federal law for
projects and activities conducted and financed by the board
under the drinking water assistance account. Not more than
fifteen percent of the biennial capital budget appropriation to
the public works board from this account may be expended or
obligated for preconstruction loans, emergency loans, or
loans for capital facility planning under this chapter; of this
amount, not more than ten percent of the biennial capital budget appropriation may be expended for emergency loans and
not more than one percent of the biennial capital budget
appropriation may be expended for capital facility planning
loans. During the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium, the legislature
may transfer from the public works assistance account to the
general fund and the city-county assistance account such
amounts as reflect the excess fund balance of the account.
During the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium, sums in the public
works assistance account may be used for the water pollution
control revolving fund program match in section 3013, chapter 36, Laws of 2010 1st sp. sess.
(2) The job development fund is hereby established in
the state treasury. Moneys in the job development fund may
be spent only after appropriation. During the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium, the legislature may transfer from the job development fund to the general fund such amounts as reflect the
excess fund balance of the fund. [2010 1st sp.s. c 37 § 932;
2010 1st sp.s. c 36 § 6007; 2009 c 564 § 940; 2008 c 328 §
6002; 2007 c 520 § 6036. Prior: 2005 c 488 § 925; 2005 c
425 § 4; 2001 c 131 § 2; prior: 1995 2nd sp.s. c 18 § 918;
1995 c 376 § 11; 1993 sp.s. c 24 § 921; 1985 c 471 § 8.]
43.155.050
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2010 1st sp.s. c 36 § 6007
and by 2010 1st sp.s. c 37 § 932, each without reference to the other. Both
amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 37: See note following RCW
13.06.050.
Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 36: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect
immediately [May 4, 2010]." [2010 1st sp.s. c 36 § 6018.]
Expiration date—2009 c 564 § 940: "Section 940 of this act expires
June 30, 2011." [2009 c 564 § 962.]
Effective date—2009 c 564: See note following RCW 2.68.020.
Expiration date—2008 c 328 § 6002: "Section 6002 of this act expires
June 30, 2011." [2008 c 328 § 6018.]
(2010 Ed.)
43.155.050
Part headings not law—2008 c 328: "Part headings in this act are not
any part of the law." [2008 c 328 § 6020.]
Severability—2008 c 328: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2008 c 328 § 6021.]
Effective date—2008 c 328: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 1, 2008]." [2008 c 328 § 6022.]
Expiration date—2007 c 520 § 6036: "Section 6036 of this act expires
June 30, 2011." [2007 c 520 § 6039.]
Part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—2007 c 520:
See notes following RCW 43.19.125.
Part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—2005 c 488:
See notes following RCW 28B.50.360.
Finding—2005 c 425: "The legislature has and continues to recognize
the vital importance of economic development to the health and prosperity of
Washington state as indicated in RCW 43.160.010, 43.155.070(4)(g),
43.163.005, and 43.168.010. The legislature finds that current economic
development programs and funding, which are primarily low-interest loan
programs, can be enhanced by creating a grant program to assist with public
infrastructure projects that directly stimulate community and economic
development by supporting the creation of new jobs or the retention of existing jobs." [2005 c 425 § 1.]
Expiration date—2005 c 425: "This act expires June 30, 2011." [2005
c 425 § 6.]
Severability—2005 c 425: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2005 c 425 § 7.]
Findings—1995 c 376: See note following RCW 70.116.060.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov