2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.655 Dropping load, other materials—Covering. (1) No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any public
highway unless such vehicle is so constructed or loaded as to
prevent any of its load from dropping, sifting, leaking, or otherwise escaping therefrom, except that sand may be dropped
for the purpose of securing traction.
(2) No person may operate on any public highway any
vehicle with any load unless the load and such covering as
required thereon by subsection (3) of this section is securely
fastened to prevent the covering or load from becoming
loose, detached, or in any manner a hazard to other users of
the highway.
(3) Any vehicle operating on a paved public highway
with a load of dirt, sand, or gravel susceptible to being
dropped, spilled, leaked, or otherwise escaping therefrom
shall be covered so as to prevent spillage. Covering of such
loads is not required if six inches of freeboard is maintained
within the bed.
46.61.655
(2010 Ed.)
Littering: Chapter 70.93 RCW.
Transporting waste to landfills: RCW 70.93.097.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov