2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.19.1906 Competitive bids—Procedure—Exceptions. Insofar as practicable, all purchases and sales shall be
based on competitive bids, and a formal sealed, electronic, or
* * *
management: PROVIDED, That the state director of general
administration shall establish procedures to assure that purchases made by or on behalf of the various state agencies
shall not be made so as to avoid the thirty-five thousand dollar bid limitation, or subsequent bid limitations as calculated
by the office of financial management: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the state purchasing and material control director is authorized to reduce the formal sealed bid limits of
thirty-five thousand dollars, or subsequent limits as calculated by the office of financial management, to a lower dollar
amount for purchases by individual state agencies if considered necessary to maintain full disclosure of competitive procurement or otherwise to achieve overall state efficiency and
economy in purchasing and material control. Quotations
from three thousand dollars to thirty-five thousand dollars, or
subsequent limits as calculated by the office of financial
management, shall be secured from at least three vendors to
assure establishment of a competitive price and may be
obtained by telephone or written quotations, or both. The
agency shall invite at least one quotation each from a certified
minority and a certified women-owned vendor who shall otherwise qualify to perform such work. Immediately after the
award is made, the bid quotations obtained shall be recorded
and open to public inspection and shall be available by telephone inquiry. A record of competition for all such purchases from three thousand dollars to thirty-five thousand
dollars, or subsequent limits as calculated by the office of
financial management, shall be documented for audit purposes. Purchases up to three thousand dollars may be made
without competitive bids based on buyer experience and
knowledge of the market in achieving maximum quality at
minimum cost;
(3) Purchases which are clearly and legitimately limited
to a single source of supply and purchases involving special
facilities, services, or market conditions, in which instances
the purchase price may be best established by direct negotiation;
(4) Purchases of insurance and bonds by the risk management division under RCW 43.41.310;
(5) Purchases and contracts for vocational rehabilitation
clients of the department of social and health services: PROVIDED, That this exemption is effective only when the state
purchasing and material control director, after consultation
with the director of the division of vocational rehabilitation
and appropriate department of social and health services procurement personnel, declares that such purchases may be best
executed through direct negotiation with one or more suppliers in order to expeditiously meet the special needs of the
state’s vocational rehabilitation clients;
(2010 Ed.)
Department of General Administration
(6) Purchases by universities for hospital operation or
biomedical teaching or research purposes and by the state
purchasing and material control director, as the agent for state
hospitals as defined in RCW 72.23.010, and for health care
programs provided in state correctional institutions as
defined in RCW 72.65.010(3) and veterans’ institutions as
defined in RCW 72.36.010 and 72.36.070, made by participating in contracts for materials, supplies, and equipment
entered into by nonprofit cooperative hospital group purchasing organizations;
(7) Purchases for resale by institutions of higher education to other than public agencies when such purchases are
for the express purpose of supporting instructional programs
and may best be executed through direct negotiation with one
or more suppliers in order to meet the special needs of the
institution;
(8) Purchases by institutions of higher education not
exceeding thirty-five thousand dollars: PROVIDED, That
for purchases between three thousand dollars and thirty-five
* * *