2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
§ 4. Formerly RCW 67.70.350.]
Findings—Intent—2005 c 369: "(1) The legislature finds that:
(a) The costs to society of problem and pathological gambling include
family disintegration, criminal activity, and financial insolvencies;
(b) Problem and pathological gamblers suffer a higher incidence of
addictive disorders such as alcohol and substance abuse;
(c) Residents of Washington have the opportunity to participate in a
variety of legal gambling activities operated by the state, by federally recognized tribes, and by private businesses and nonprofit organizations; and
(d) A 1999 study found that five percent of adult Washington residents
and eight percent of adolescents could be classified as problem gamblers
during their lifetimes, and that more than one percent of adults have been
afflicted with pathological gambling.
(2) The legislature intends to provide long-term, dedicated funding for
public awareness and education regarding problem and pathological gambling, training in its identification and treatment, and treatment services for
problem and pathological gamblers and, as clinically appropriate, members
of their families." [2005 c 369 § 1.]
Severability—2005 c 369: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2005 c 369 § 10.]
Effective date—2005 c 369: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2005."
[2005 c 369 § 11.]