2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.12.250 Ownership of motor vehicle by person
under eighteen prohibited—Exceptions. (Effective until
July 1, 2011.) It shall be unlawful for any person under the
age of eighteen to be the registered or legal owner of any
motor vehicle: PROVIDED, That RCW 46.12.250 through
46.12.270 shall not apply to any person who is on active duty
in the United States armed forces nor to any minor who is in
effect emancipated: PROVIDED further, That RCW
46.12.250 through 46.12.270 shall not apply to any person
who is the registered owner of a motor vehicle prior to
August 11, 1969 or who became the registered or legal owner
of a motor vehicle while a nonresident of this state. [1969
ex.s. c 125 § 1.]
46.12.250