2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.27A.190 Water resource orders. Notwithstanding
and in addition to any other powers granted to the department
of ecology, whenever it appears to the department that a person is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of
the following:
(1) Chapter 90.03 RCW; or
(2) Chapter 90.44 RCW; or
(3) Chapter 86.16 RCW; or
(4) Chapter 43.37 RCW; or
(5) Chapter 43.27A RCW; or
(6) Any other law relating to water resources administered by the department; or
(7) A rule or regulation adopted, or a directive or order
issued by the department relating to subsections (1) through
(6) of this section; the department may cause a written regulatory order to be served upon said person either personally,
or by registered or certified mail delivered to addressee only
with return receipt requested and acknowledged by him or
her. The order shall specify the provision of the statute, rule,
regulation, directive or order alleged to be or about to be violated, and the facts upon which the conclusion of violating or
potential violation is based, and shall order the act constituting the violation or the potential violation to cease and desist
or, in appropriate cases, shall order necessary corrective
action to be taken with regard to such acts within a specific
and reasonable time. The regulation of a headgate or controlling works as provided in RCW 90.03.070, by a watermaster,
stream patrol officer, or other person so authorized by the
department shall constitute a regulatory order within the
meaning of this section. A regulatory order issued hereunder
shall become effective immediately upon receipt by the person to whom the order is directed, except for regulations
under RCW 90.03.070 which shall become effective when a
written notice is attached as provided therein. Any person
aggrieved by such order may appeal the order pursuant to
RCW 43.21B.310. [2009 c 549 § 5111; 1987 c 109 § 11;
1969 ex.s. c 284 § 7.]
43.27A.190
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov