2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.04.611 Traffic-control devices. Official trafficcontrol devices means all signs, signals, markings and
devices not inconsistent with Title 46 RCW placed or erected
by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction,
for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic.
[1965 ex.s. c 155 § 88.]
ited when operated under a transit permit. [2010 c 161 §
154.]
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws
of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.