2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.10.470 Operating upon public road or highway
lawful, when. (Effective July 1, 2011.) Notwithstanding the
provisions of *RCW 46.10.100, it shall be lawful to operate a
snowmobile upon a public roadway or highway:
Where such roadway or highway is completely covered
with snow or ice and has been closed by the responsible governing body to motor vehicle traffic during the winter
months; or
When the responsible governing body gives notice that
such roadway or highway is open to snowmobiles or all-terrain vehicle use; or
In an emergency during the period of time when and at
locations where snow upon the roadway or highway renders
such impassible to travel by automobile; or
When traveling along a designated snowmobile trail.
[1972 ex.s. c 153 § 23; 1971 ex.s. c 29 § 11. Formerly RCW
46.10.110.]
46.10.470
*Reviser’s note: RCW 46.10.100 was recodified as RCW 46.10.460
pursuant to 2010 c 161 § 1208, effective July 1, 2011.
Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 153: See RCW 79A.35.070.
46.10.480