2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.68.035 Disposition of combined vehicle license
fees. (Effective July 1, 2011.) The director shall forward all
proceeds from vehicle license fees received by the director
for vehicles registered under RCW 46.17.350(1) (c) and (k),
46.17.355, and 46.17.400(1)(c) to the state treasurer to be distributed into accounts according to the following method:
(1) 22.36 percent must be deposited into the state patrol
highway account of the motor vehicle fund;
(2) 1.375 percent must be deposited into the Puget Sound
ferry operations account of the motor vehicle fund;
(3) 5.237 percent must be deposited into the transportation 2003 account (nickel account);
(4) 11.533 percent must be deposited into the transportation partnership account created in RCW 46.68.290; and
(5) The remaining proceeds must be deposited into the
motor vehicle fund. [2010 c 161 § 804; 2006 c 337 § 1; 2005
c 314 § 205; 2003 c 361 § 202; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 8; 1993 c
102 § 7; 1990 c 42 § 106; 1989 c 156 § 4; 1985 c 380 § 21.]
46.68.035
(2010 Ed.)
46.68.045
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws
of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
Application—2006 c 337 § 1: "Section 1 of this act applies to license
fees due on or after July 1, 2006." [2006 c 337 § 15.]
Effective dates—2005 c 314 §§ 110 and 201-206: "(1) Section 110 of
this act takes effect July 1, 2006.
(2) Sections 201 through 206 of this act take effect January 1, 2006."
[2005 c 314 § 403.]
Application—2005 c 314 §§ 201-206, 301, and 302: "Sections 201
through 206, 301, and 302 of this act apply to vehicle registrations that are
due or become due on or after January 1, 2006." [2005 c 314 § 402.]
Part headings not law—2005 c 314: "Part headings used in this act are
not part of the law." [2005 c 314 § 407.]
Findings—Part headings not law—Severability—2003 c 361: See
notes following RCW 82.36.025.
Effective dates—2003 c 361: See note following RCW 82.08.020.
Effective dates—2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 §§ 4-10: See note following RCW
43.89.010.
Purpose—Headings—Severability—Effective dates—Application—Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov