2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.245 Drivers to exercise care. (1) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this chapter every driver of a
vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any
pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by
sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper
precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway.
(2)(a) If a person is found to have committed an infraction under this section within a school, playground, or crosswalk speed zone created under RCW 46.61.440, the person
must be assessed a monetary penalty equal to twice the penalty assessed under RCW 46.63.110. The penalty may not be
waived, reduced, or suspended.
(b) Fifty percent of the moneys collected under this subsection must be deposited into the school zone safety
account. [2010 c 242 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 36.]
46.61.245
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Effective date—2010 c 242: See note following RCW 46.61.275.
Blind pedestrians: Chapter 70.84 RCW.
[Title 46 RCW—page 319]
46.61.250
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles