2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.502 Driving under the influence. (1) A person
is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this
state:
(a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an
alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis
of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506;
or
(b) While the person is under the influence of or affected
by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
(c) While the person is under the combined influence of
or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.
(2) The fact that a person charged with a violation of this
section is or has been entitled to use a drug under the laws of
this state shall not constitute a defense against a charge of
violating this section.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section which the defendant must prove by
a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant consumed
a sufficient quantity of alcohol after the time of driving and
before the administration of an analysis of the person’s breath
or blood to cause the defendant’s alcohol concentration to be
0.08 or more within two hours after driving. The court shall
not admit evidence of this defense unless the defendant notifies the prosecution prior to the omnibus or pretrial hearing in
the case of the defendant’s intent to assert the affirmative
defense.
(4) Analyses of blood or breath samples obtained more
than two hours after the alleged driving may be used as evidence that within two hours of the alleged driving, a person
had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more in violation of
subsection (1)(a) of this section, and in any case in which the
analysis shows an alcohol concentration above 0.00 may be
used as evidence that a person was under the influence of or
affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug in violation of
subsection (1)(b) or (c) of this section.
(5) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a
violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(6) It is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9.94A
RCW, or chapter 13.40 RCW if the person is a juvenile, if:
(a) The person has four or more prior offenses within ten
years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055; or (b) the person has
ever previously been convicted of (i) vehicular homicide
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug,
RCW 46.61.520(1)(a), (ii) vehicular assault while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, RCW
46.61.522(1)(b), or (iii) an out-of-state offense comparable to
the offense specified in (b)(i) or (ii) of this subsection. [2008
c 282 § 20; 2006 c 73 § 1; 1998 c 213 § 3; 1994 c 275 § 2;
1993 c 328 § 1; 1987 c 373 § 2; 1986 c 153 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c
176 § 1.]
46.61.502
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Effective date—2006 c 73: "This act takes effect July 1, 2007." [2006
c 73 § 19.]
Legislative finding, purpose—1987 c 373: "The legislature finds the
existing statutes that establish the criteria for determining when a person is
guilty of driving a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drugs are constitutional and do not require any additional criteria to ensure
their legality. The purpose of this act is to provide an additional method of
defining the crime of driving while intoxicated. This act is not an acknowl[Title 46 RCW—page 330]
edgement that the existing breath alcohol standard is legally improper or
invalid." [1987 c 373 § 1.]
Business operation of vessel or vehicle while intoxicated: RCW 9.91.020.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.
Operating aircraft recklessly or under influence of intoxicants or drugs:
RCW 47.68.220.
Use of vessel in reckless manner or while under influence of alcohol or drugs
prohibited: RCW 79A.60.040.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov