2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.19.200 Duty of others in relation to purchases—
Emergency purchases—Written notifications. (1) The
governing authorities of the state’s educational institutions,
the elective state officers, the supreme court, the court of
appeals, the administrative and other departments of the state
government, and all appointive officers of the state, shall prepare estimates of the supplies required for the proper conduct
and maintenance of their respective institutions, offices, and
departments, covering periods to be fixed by the director, and
forward them to the director in accordance with his or her
directions. No such authorities, officers, or departments, or
any officer or employee thereof, may purchase any article for
the use of their institutions, offices, or departments, except in
case of emergency purchases as provided in subsection (2) of
this section.
(2) The authorities, officers, and departments enumerated in subsection (1) of this section may make emergency
purchases in response to unforeseen circumstances beyond
the control of the agency which present a real, immediate,
and extreme threat to the proper performance of essential
functions or which may reasonably be expected to result in
excessive loss or damage to property, bodily injury, or loss of
life. When an emergency purchase is made, the agency head
shall submit written notification of the purchase, within three
days of the purchase, to the director of general administration. This notification shall contain a description of the purchase, description of the emergency and the circumstances
leading up to the emergency, and an explanation of why the
circumstances required an emergency purchase.
(3) Purchases made for the state’s educational institutions, the offices of the elective state officers, the supreme
court, the court of appeals, the administrative and other
departments of the state government, and the offices of all
appointive officers of the state, shall be paid for out of the
moneys appropriated for supplies, material, and service of the
respective institutions, offices, and departments.
[Title 43 RCW—page 95]
43.19.205
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(4) The director of general administration shall submit,
on an annual basis, the written notifications required by subsection (2) of this section to the director of financial management. [2009 c 549 § 5066; 1986 c 158 § 10; 1984 c 102 § 2;
1971 c 81 § 111; 1965 c 8 § 43.19.200. Prior: 1955 c 285 §
13; prior: 1921 c 7 § 37, part; RRS § 10795, part.]
Findings—1984 c 102: "The legislature finds that the emergency purchasing provisions of state law are being more liberally construed than the
legislature originally intended. Therefore, the legislature finds that it is necessary to clarify the law as it pertains to emergency purchases and to provide
a mechanism for legislative oversight." [1984 c 102 § 1.]