2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.12.650 Releasing interest—Reports of sale—
Transfer of ownership—Requirements—Penalty, exceptions. (Effective July 1, 2011.) (1) Releasing interest. An
owner releasing interest in a vehicle shall:
(a) Sign the release of interest section provided on the
certificate of title or on a release of interest document or form
approved by the department;
(b) Give the certificate of title or most recent evidence of
ownership to the person gaining the interest in the vehicle;
(c) Give the person gaining interest in the vehicle an
odometer disclosure statement if one is required; and
(d) Report the vehicle sold as provided in subsection (2)
of this section.
46.12.650
[Title 46 RCW—page 76]
(2) Report of sale. An owner shall notify the department, county auditor or other agent, or subagent appointed by
the director in writing within five business days after a vehicle is or has been:
(a) Sold;
(b) Given as a gift to another person;
(c) Traded, either privately or to a dealership;
(d) Donated to charity;
(e) Turned over to an insurance company or wrecking
yard; or
(f) Disposed of.
(3) Report of sale properly filed. A report of sale is
properly filed if it is received by the department, county auditor or other agent, or subagent appointed by the director
within five business days after the date of sale or transfer and
it includes:
(a) The date of sale or transfer;
(b) The owner’s name and address;
(c) The name and address of the person acquiring the
vehicle;
(d) The vehicle identification number and license plate
number;
(e) A date or stamp by the department showing it was
received on or before the fifth business day after the date of
sale or transfer; and
(f) Payment of the fees required under RCW 46.17.050 if
the report of sale is processed by a county auditor or other
agent or subagent appointed by the director.
(4) Report of sale - administration. The department
shall:
(a) Provide or approve reports of sale forms;
(b) Provide a system enabling an owner to submit reports
of sale electronically;
(c) Immediately update the department’s vehicle record
when a report of sale has been filed;
(d) Provide instructions on release of interest forms that
allow the seller of a vehicle to release their interest in a vehicle at the same time a financial institution, as defined in RCW
30.22.040, releases its lien on the vehicle; and
(e) Send a report to the department of revenue that lists
vehicles for which a report of sale has been received but no
transfer of ownership has taken place. The department shall
send the report once each quarter.
(5)(a) Transferring ownership. A person who has
recently acquired a vehicle by purchase, exchange, gift, lease,
inheritance, or legal action shall apply to the department,
county auditor or other agent, or subagent appointed by the
director for a new certificate of title within fifteen days of
delivery of the vehicle. A secured party who has possession
of the certificate of title shall either:
(i) Apply for a new certificate of title on behalf of the
owner and pay the fee required under RCW 46.17.100; or
(ii) Provide all required documents to the owner, as long
as the transfer was not a breach of its security agreement, to
allow the owner to apply for a new certificate of title.
(b) Compliance with this subsection does not affect the
rights of the secured party.
(6) Certificate of title delivered to secured party. The
certificate of title must be kept by or delivered to the person
who becomes the secured party when a security interest is
(2010 Ed.)
Certificates of Title
reserved or created at the time of the transfer of ownership.
The parties must comply with RCW 46.12.675.
(7) Penalty for late transfer. A person who has
recently acquired a motor vehicle by purchase, exchange,
gift, lease, inheritance, or legal action who does not apply for
a new certificate of title within fifteen calendar days of delivery of the vehicle is charged a penalty, as described in RCW
46.17.140, when applying for a new certificate of title. It is a
misdemeanor to fail or neglect to apply for a transfer of ownership within forty-five days after delivery of the vehicle.
The misdemeanor is a single continuing offense for each day
that passes regardless of the number of days that have elapsed
following the forty-five day time period.
(8) Penalty for late transfer - exceptions. The penalty
is not charged if the delay in application is due to at least one
of the following:
(a) The department requests additional supporting documents;
(b) The department, county auditor or other agent, or
subagent fails to perform or is neglectful;
(c) The owner is prevented from applying due to an illness or extended hospitalization;
(d) The legal owner fails or neglects to release interest;
(e) The owner did not know of the filing of a report of
sale by the previous owner and signs an affidavit to the fact;
or
(f) The department finds other conditions exist that adequately explain the delay.
(9) Review and issue. The department shall review
applications for certificates of title and issue certificates of
title when it has determined that all applicable provisions of
law have been complied with.
(10) Rules. The department may adopt rules as necessary to implement this section. [2010 c 161 § 309; 2008 c 316
§ 1; 2007 c 96 § 1; 2006 c 291 § 2. Prior: 2004 c 223 § 1;
2004 c 200 § 2; 2003 c 264 § 7; 2002 c 279 § 1; 1998 c 203 §
11; 1991 c 339 § 19; 1990 c 238 § 4; 1987 c 127 § 1; 1984 c
39 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 99 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 281 § 38; 1969 ex.s.
c 42 § 1; 1967 c 140 § 7. Formerly RCW 46.12.101.]
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws
of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
Effective date—2004 c 200: See note following RCW 46.68.020.
Finding—1998 c 203: See note following RCW 46.55.105.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov