2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.06.465 Cigarette tax agreement with Puyallup
Tribe of Indians. (1) The governor may enter into a cigarette tax agreement with the Puyallup Tribe of Indians concerning the sale of cigarettes, subject to the limitations in this
section. The legislature intends to address the uniqueness of
the Puyallup Indian reservation and its selling environment
through pricing and compliance strategies, rather than
through the imposition of equivalent taxes. It is the legislature’s intent (a) that an increase in prices through a flat tax
will reduce much of the competitive advantage that has historically existed due to the discrepancy in the difference
between state and tribal taxes, and (b) that the tribal retailers
can remain in business under the changed circumstances.
The governor may delegate the authority to negotiate a cigarette tax agreement with the Puyallup Tribe to the department
of revenue. The department of revenue shall consult with the
liquor control board during the negotiations.
43.06.465
(2010 Ed.)
Governor
(2) Any agreement must require the tribe to impose a tax
of eleven dollars and seventy-five cents on each carton of cigarettes, with ten packs a carton and twenty cigarettes per pack
being the industry standard. This tax shall be prorated for
cartons and packs that are nonstandard. This tribal tax is in
lieu of the combined state and local sales and use taxes, and
state cigarette taxes, and as such these state taxes are not
imposed during the term of the agreement on any transaction
governed by the agreement. The tribal tax shall increase or
decrease by the same dollar amount as any increase or
decrease in the state cigarette tax.
(3) The agreement must include a provision requiring the
tribe to transmit thirty percent of the tribal tax revenue on all
cigarette sales to the state. The funds shall be transmitted to
the state treasurer on a quarterly basis for deposit by the state
treasurer into the general fund. The remaining tribal tax revenue must be used for essential government services, as that
term is defined in RCW 43.06.455.
(4) The agreement is limited to retail sales in which
Indian retailers make delivery and physical transfer of possession of the cigarettes from the seller to the buyer within
Indian country, and are not in regard to transactions by nonIndian retailers. In addition, agreements shall provide that
retailers shall not sell or give, or permit to be sold or given,
cigarettes to any person under the age of eighteen years.
(5)(a) The agreement must include a provision to price
and sell the cigarettes so that the retail selling price is not less
than the price paid by the retailer for the cigarettes.
(b) The tribal tax is in addition to the retail selling price.
(c) The agreement must include a provision to assure the
price paid to the retailer includes the tribal tax, as evidenced
by the tribe’s cigarette stamp.
(d) If the tribe is acting as a wholesaler to tribal retailers,
the retail selling price must not be less than the price the tribe
paid for such cigarettes plus the tribal tax, as evidenced by the
tribe’s cigarette stamp.
(6)(a) The agreement must include provisions regarding
enforcement and compliance by the tribe in regard to enrolled
tribal members who sell cigarettes and shall describe the individual and joint responsibilities of the tribe, the department of
revenue, and the liquor control board.
(b) The agreement must include provisions for tax
administration and compliance, such as transport and notice
requirements, inspection procedures, stamping requirements,
recordkeeping, and audit requirements.
(c) The agreement must include provisions for sharing of
information among the tribe, the department of revenue, and
the liquor control board.
(7) The agreement must provide that all cigarettes possessed or sold by a tribal retailer shall bear a tribal cigarette
stamp obtained by wholesalers from a bank or other suitable
stamp vendor and applied to the cigarettes. Tribal stamps
must have serial numbers or some other discrete identification so that each stamp can be traced to its source.
(8) The agreement must provide that retailers shall purchase cigarettes only from wholesalers or manufacturers
licensed to do business in the state of Washington.
(9) The agreement must be for a renewable period of no
more than eight years.
(10) The agreement must include provisions to resolve
disputes using a nonjudicial process, such as mediation, and
(2010 Ed.)
43.06.465
shall include a dispute resolution protocol. The protocol shall
include a procedure for notifying the other party that a violation has occurred, a procedure for establishing whether a violation has in fact occurred, an opportunity to correct such violation, and a provision providing for termination of the agreement should the violation fail to be resolved through this
process, such termination subject to mediation should the
terms of the agreement so allow. An agreement must provide
for termination of the agreement if resolution of a dispute
does not occur within twenty-four months from the time notification of a violation has occurred. Intervening violations do
not extend this time period.
(11) The agreement may not include any provisions that
impact the state’s share of the master settlement agreement,
and as such this agreement does not authorize negotiation
regarding a redistribution of the state’s proceeds under the
master settlement agreement.
(12) Information received by the state or open to state
review under the terms of an agreement is subject to RCW
82.32.330.
(13) It is the intent of the legislature that the liquor control board and the department of revenue continue the division of duties and shared authority under chapter 82.24
RCW.
(14) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Indian country" has the same meaning as in chapter