2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.21C.0383 Application of RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c) to
waste discharge permits. The following waste discharge
permit actions are not subject to the requirements of RCW
43.21C.030(2)(c):
(1) For existing discharges, the issuance, reissuance, or
modification of a waste discharge permit that contains conditions no less stringent than federal effluent limitations and
state rules;
(2) The issuance of a construction storm water general
permit under chapter 90.48 RCW for a proposal disturbing
less than five acres. The exemption in this subsection does
not apply if, under rules adopted by the department of ecology, the proposal would otherwise be subject to the requirements of RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c). [2008 c 37 § 2; 1996 c 322
§ 1.]
43.21C.0383
43.21C.060
wireless service facilities that meet the conditions set forth in
subsection (1) of this section.
(3) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Personal wireless services" means commercial
mobile services, unlicensed wireless services, and common
carrier wireless exchange access services, as defined by federal laws and regulations.
(b) "Personal wireless service facilities" means facilities
for the provision of personal wireless services.
(c) "Microcell" means a wireless communication facility
consisting of an antenna that is either: (i) Four feet in height
and with an area of not more than five hundred eighty square
inches; or (ii) if a tubular antenna, no more than four inches
in diameter and no more than six feet in length. [1996 c 323
§ 2.]
Findings—1996 c 323: See note following RCW 43.70.600.