2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.215.215 Character, suitability, and competence to
provide child care and early learning services—Fingerprint criminal history record checks. (1) In determining
whether an individual is of appropriate character, suitability,
and competence to provide child care and early learning services to children, the department may consider the history of
past involvement of child protective services or law enforcement agencies with the individual for the purpose of establishing a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction with regard
to the health, safety, or welfare of a child. No report of child
abuse or neglect that has been destroyed or expunged under
RCW 26.44.031 may be used for such purposes. No
unfounded or inconclusive allegation of child abuse or
neglect as defined in RCW 26.44.020 may be disclosed to a
provider licensed under this chapter.
(2) In order to determine the suitability of applicants for
an agency license, licensees, their employees, and other persons who have unsupervised access to children in care, and
who have not resided in the state of Washington during the
three-year period before being authorized to care for children,
shall be fingerprinted.
(a) The fingerprints shall be forwarded to the Washington state patrol and federal bureau of investigation for a criminal history record check.
43.215.215
[Title 43 RCW—page 660]