2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.20A.660 Reports of violations by secretary—Duty
of attorney general, prosecuting attorney or city attorney
to institute proceedings—Notice to alleged violator. (1) It
shall be the duty of each assistant attorney general, prosecuting attorney, or city attorney to whom the secretary reports
any violation of chapter 43.20A RCW, or regulations promulgated thereunder, to cause appropriate proceedings to be
instituted in the proper courts, without delay, and to be duly
prosecuted as prescribed by law.
(2) Before any violation of chapter 43.20A RCW is
reported by the secretary to the prosecuting attorney for the
institution of a criminal proceeding, the person against whom
such proceeding is contemplated shall be given appropriate
notice and an opportunity to present his or her views to the
secretary, either orally or in writing, with regard to such contemplated proceeding. [2009 c 549 § 5080; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9
§ 215; 1979 c 141 § 57; 1967 ex.s. c 102 § 7. Formerly RCW
43.20.190.]
43.20A.660
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov