2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.44.110 Liability for damage to highways, bridges,
etc. Any person operating any vehicle or moving any object
or conveyance upon any public highway in this state or upon
any bridge or elevated structure that is a part of any such public highway is liable for all damages that the public highway,
bridge, elevated structure, or other state property may sustain
as a result of any illegal operation of the vehicle or the moving of any such object or conveyance or as a result of the
operation or moving of any vehicle, object, or conveyance
weighing in excess of the legal weight limits allowed by law.
This section applies to any person operating any vehicle or
moving any object or contrivance in any illegal or negligent
manner or without a special permit as provided by law for
vehicles, objects, or contrivances that are overweight, overwidth, overheight, or overlength. Any person operating any
vehicle is liable for any damage to any public highway,
bridge, elevated structure, or other state property sustained as
46.44.110
(2010 Ed.)
46.44.140
the result of any negligent operation thereof. When the operator is not the owner of the vehicle, object, or contrivance but
is operating or moving it with the express or implied permission of the owner, the owner and the operator are jointly and
severally liable for any such damage. Such damage to any
state highway, structure, or other state property may be
recovered in a civil action instituted in the name of the state
of Washington by the department of transportation or other
affected state agency. Any measure of damage determined
by the department of transportation to its highway, bridge,
elevated structure, or other property under this section is
prima facie the amount of damage caused thereby and is presumed to be the amount recoverable in any civil action therefor. The damages available under this section include the
incident response costs, including traffic control, incurred by
the department of transportation. [2009 c 393 § 1; 1984 c 7 §
59; 1961 c 12 § 46.44.110. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 57; RRS
6360-57.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov