2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.745 Convicted persons, fingerprinting
required, records—Furloughs, information to section,
notice to local agencies—Arrests, disposition information—Convicts, information to section, notice to local
agencies—Registration of sex offenders. (1) It shall be the
duty of the sheriff or director of public safety of every county,
of the chief of police of each city or town, or of every chief
officer of other law enforcement agencies operating within
this state, to record the fingerprints of all persons held in or
remanded to their custody when convicted of any crime as
provided for in RCW 43.43.735 for which the penalty of
imprisonment might be imposed and to disseminate and file
such fingerprints in the same manner as those recorded upon
arrest pursuant to RCW 43.43.735 and 43.43.740.
(2) Every time the secretary authorizes a furlough as provided for in RCW 72.66.012 the department of corrections
shall notify, thirty days prior to the beginning of such furlough, the sheriff or director of public safety of the county to
which the prisoner is being furloughed, the nearest Washington state patrol district facility in the county wherein the furloughed prisoner is to be residing, and other similar criminal
justice agencies that the named prisoner has been granted a
furlough, the place to which furloughed, and the dates and
times during which the prisoner will be on furlough status. In
the case of an emergency furlough the thirty-day time period
shall not be required but notification shall be made as
promptly as possible and before the prisoner is released on
furlough.
(3) Disposition of the charge for which the arrest was
made shall be reported to the section at whatever stage in the
proceedings a final disposition occurs by the arresting law
enforcement agency, county prosecutor, city attorney, or
court having jurisdiction over the offense: PROVIDED, That
the chief shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 34.05
RCW to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(4) Whenever a person serving a sentence for a term of
confinement in a state correctional facility for convicted felons, pursuant to court commitment, is released on an order of
the state indeterminate sentence review board, or is discharged from custody on expiration of sentence, the department of corrections shall promptly notify the sheriff or director of public safety, the nearest Washington state patrol district facility, and other similar criminal justice agencies that
the named person has been released or discharged, the place
to which such person has been released or discharged, and the
conditions of his or her release or discharge.
Local law enforcement agencies shall require persons
convicted of sex offenses to register pursuant to RCW