2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.55.085 Law enforcement impound—Unauthorized vehicle in right-of-way. (1) A law enforcement officer
discovering an unauthorized vehicle left within a highway
right-of-way shall attach to the vehicle a readily visible notification sticker. The sticker shall contain the following information:
(a) The date and time the sticker was attached;
(b) The identity of the officer;
(c) A statement that if the vehicle is not removed within
twenty-four hours from the time the sticker is attached, the
vehicle may be taken into custody and stored at the owner’s
expense;
(d) A statement that if the vehicle is not redeemed as provided in RCW 46.55.120, the registered owner will have
committed the traffic infraction of littering—abandoned
vehicle; and
(e) The address and telephone number where additional
information may be obtained.
(2) If the vehicle has current Washington registration
plates, the officer shall check the records to learn the identity
of the last owner of record. The officer or his or her department shall make a reasonable effort to contact the owner by
telephone in order to give the owner the information on the
notification sticker.
(3) If the vehicle is not removed within twenty-four
hours from the time the notification sticker is attached, the
46.55.085
(2010 Ed.)
Towing and Impoundment
law enforcement officer may take custody of the vehicle and
provide for the vehicle’s removal to a place of safety. A vehicle that does not pose a safety hazard may remain on the roadside for more than twenty-four hours if the owner or operator
is unable to remove it from the place where it is located and
so notifies law enforcement officials and requests assistance.
(4) For the purposes of this section a place of safety
includes the business location of a registered tow truck operator. [2010 c 8 § 9062; 2002 c 279 § 6; 1993 c 121 § 1; 1987
c 311 § 6. Formerly RCW 46.52.170 and 46.52.180.]