2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.06.455 Cigarette tax contracts—Requirements—
Use of revenue—Enforcement—Definitions. (1) The governor may enter into cigarette tax contracts concerning the
sale of cigarettes. All cigarette tax contracts shall meet the
requirements for cigarette tax contracts under this section.
Except for cigarette tax contracts under RCW 43.06.460, the
rates, revenue sharing, and exemption terms of a cigarette tax
contract are not effective unless authorized in a bill enacted
by the legislature.
(2) Cigarette tax contracts shall be in regard to retail
sales in which Indian retailers make delivery and physical
transfer of possession of the cigarettes from the seller to the
buyer within Indian country, and are not in regard to transactions by non-Indian retailers. In addition, contracts shall provide that retailers shall not sell or give, or permit to be sold or
given, cigarettes to any person under the age of eighteen
years.
(3) A cigarette tax contract with a tribe shall provide for
a tribal cigarette tax in lieu of all state cigarette taxes and state
and local sales and use taxes on sales of cigarettes in Indian
country by Indian retailers. The tribe may allow an exemption for sales to tribal members.
(4) Cigarette tax contracts shall provide that all cigarettes
possessed or sold by a retailer shall bear a cigarette stamp
obtained by wholesalers from a bank or other suitable stamp
vendor and applied to the cigarettes. The procedures to be
used by the tribe in obtaining tax stamps must include a
means to assure that the tribal tax will be paid by the wholesaler obtaining such cigarettes. Tribal stamps must have
serial numbers or some other discrete identification so that
each stamp can be traced to its source.
(5) Cigarette tax contracts shall provide that retailers
shall purchase cigarettes only from:
(a) Wholesalers or manufacturers licensed to do business
in the state of Washington;
(b) Out-of-state wholesalers or manufacturers who,
although not licensed to do business in the state of Washington, agree to comply with the terms of the cigarette tax contract, are certified to the state as having so agreed, and who do
in fact so comply. However, the state may in its sole discretion exercise its administrative and enforcement powers over
43.06.455
[Title 43 RCW—page 33]
43.06.460
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
such wholesalers or manufacturers to the extent permitted by
law;
(c) A tribal wholesaler that purchases only from a wholesaler or manufacturer described in (a), (b), or (d) of this subsection; and
(d) A tribal manufacturer.
(6) Cigarette tax contracts shall be for renewable periods
of no more than eight years. A renewal may not include a
renewal of the phase-in period.
(7) Cigarette tax contracts shall include provisions for
compliance, such as transport and notice requirements,
inspection procedures, stamping requirements, recordkeeping, and audit requirements.
(8) Tax revenue retained by a tribe must be used for
essential government services. Use of tax revenue for subsidization of cigarette and food retailers is prohibited.
(9) The cigarette tax contract may include provisions to
resolve disputes using a nonjudicial process, such as mediation.
(10) The governor may delegate the power to negotiate
cigarette tax contracts to the department of revenue. The
department of revenue shall consult with the liquor control
board during the negotiations.
(11) Information received by the state or open to state
review under the terms of a contract is subject to the provisions of RCW 82.32.330.
(12) It is the intent of the legislature that the liquor control board and the department of revenue continue the division of duties and shared authority under chapter 82.24 RCW
and therefore the liquor control board is responsible for
enforcement activities that come under the terms of chapter