2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.024 Attempting to elude police vehicle—
Defense—License revocation. (1) Any driver of a motor
vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his
or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a
reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police
vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring
the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The
signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice,
emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal
shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with
lights and sirens.
46.61.024
(2010 Ed.)