2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.19.642 Biodiesel fuel blends—Use by agencies—
Biannual report. (1) Effective June 1, 2006, for agencies
complying with the ultra-low sulfur diesel mandate of the
United States environmental protection agency for on-highway diesel fuel, agencies shall use biodiesel as an additive to
ultra-low sulfur diesel for lubricity, provided that the use of a
lubricity additive is warranted and that the use of biodiesel is
comparable in performance and cost with other available
lubricity additives. The amount of biodiesel added to the
ultra-low sulfur diesel fuel shall be not less than two percent.
(2) Effective June 1, 2009, state agencies are required to
use a minimum of twenty percent biodiesel as compared to
total volume of all diesel purchases made by the agencies for
the operation of the agencies’ diesel-powered vessels, vehicles, and construction equipment.
(3) All state agencies using biodiesel fuel shall, beginning on July 1, 2006, file biannual reports with the department of general administration documenting the use of the
fuel and a description of how any problems encountered were
resolved.
(4) For the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium, all fuel purchased
by the Washington state ferries at Harbor Island for the operation of the Washington state ferries diesel powered vessels
must be a minimum of five percent biodiesel blend so long as
the per gallon price of diesel containing a five percent biodiesel blend level does not exceed the per gallon price of diesel
by more than five percent. If the per gallon price of diesel
containing a five percent biodiesel blend level exceeds the
per gallon price of diesel by more than five percent, the
requirements of this section do not apply to vessel fuel purchases by the Washington state ferries.
(5) By December 1, 2009, the department of general
administration shall:
(a) Report to the legislature on the average true price differential for biodiesel by blend and location; and
(b) Examine alternative fuel procurement methods that
work to address potential market barriers for in-state biodie43.19.642
[Title 43 RCW—page 102]
sel producers and report these findings to the legislature.
[2010 c 247 § 701; 2009 c 470 § 716; 2007 c 348 § 201; 2006
c 338 § 10; 2003 c 17 § 2.]
Effective date—2010 c 247: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 30, 2010]." [2010 c 247 § 802.]
Effective date—2009 c 470: See note following RCW 46.68.170.
Findings—Part headings not law—2007 c 348: See RCW 43.325.005
and 43.325.903.
Findings—Intent—2006 c 338: See note following RCW 19.112.110.
Effective date—Severability—2006 c 338: See RCW 19.112.903 and
19.112.904.
Findings—2003 c 17: "The legislature recognizes that:
(1) Biodiesel is less polluting than petroleum diesel;
(2) Using biodiesel in neat form or blended with petroleum diesel significantly reduces air toxics and cancer-causing compounds as well as the
soot associated with petroleum diesel exhaust;
(3) Biodiesel degrades much faster than petroleum diesel;
(4) Biodiesel is less toxic than petroleum fuels;
(5) The United States environmental protection agency’s new emission
standards for petroleum diesel that take effect June 1, 2006, will require the
addition of a lubricant to ultra-low sulfur diesel to counteract premature wear
of injection pumps;
(6) Biodiesel provides the needed lubricity to ultra-low sulfur diesel;
(7) Biodiesel use in state-owned diesel-powered vehicles provides a
means for the state to comply with the alternative fuel vehicle purchase
requirements of the energy policy act of 1992, P.L. 102-486; and
(8) The state is in a position to set an example of large scale use of
biodiesel in diesel-powered vehicles and equipment." [2003 c 17 § 1.]