2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.19.190 State purchasing and material control
director—Powers and duties. The director of general
administration, through the state purchasing and material
control director, shall:
(1) Establish and staff such administrative organizational
units within the division of purchasing as may be necessary
for effective administration of the provisions of RCW
43.19.190 through 43.19.1939;
(2) Purchase all material, supplies, services, and equipment needed for the support, maintenance, and use of all state
institutions, colleges, community colleges, technical colleges, college districts, and universities, the offices of the
elective state officers, the supreme court, the court of appeals,
the administrative and other departments of state government, and the offices of all appointive officers of the state:
PROVIDED, That the provisions of RCW 43.19.190 through
43.19.1937 do not apply in any manner to the operation of the
state legislature except as requested by the legislature: PROVIDED, That any agency may purchase material, supplies,
services, and equipment for which the agency has notified the
purchasing and material control director that it is more costeffective for the agency to make the purchase directly from
the vendor: PROVIDED, That primary authority for the purchase of specialized equipment, instructional, and research
43.19.190
[Title 43 RCW—page 87]
43.19.1901
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
material for their own use shall rest with the colleges, community colleges, and universities: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That universities operating hospitals and the state purchasing
and material control director, as the agent for state hospitals
as defined in RCW 72.23.010, and for health care programs
provided in state correctional institutions as defined in RCW
72.65.010(3) and veterans’ institutions as defined in RCW
72.36.010 and 72.36.070, may make purchases for hospital
operation by participating in contracts for materials, supplies,
and equipment entered into by nonprofit cooperative hospital
group purchasing organizations: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That primary authority for the purchase of materials, supplies, and equipment for resale to other than public agencies
shall rest with the state agency concerned: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That authority to purchase services as included
herein does not apply to personal services as defined in chapter 39.29 RCW, unless such organization specifically
requests assistance from the division of purchasing in obtaining personal services and resources are available within the
division to provide such assistance: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the authority for the purchase of insurance and
bonds shall rest with the risk manager under *RCW