2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.519 Alcoholic beverages—Drinking or open
container in vehicle on highway—Exceptions. (1) It is a
traffic infraction to drink any alcoholic beverage in a motor
vehicle when the vehicle is upon a highway.
(2) It is a traffic infraction for a person to have in his or
her possession while in a motor vehicle upon a highway, a
bottle, can, or other receptacle containing an alcoholic beverage if the container has been opened or a seal broken or the
contents partially removed.
(3) It is a traffic infraction for the registered owner of a
motor vehicle, or the driver if the registered owner is not then
present in the vehicle, to keep in a motor vehicle when the
vehicle is upon a highway, a bottle, can, or other receptacle
containing an alcoholic beverage which has been opened or a
seal broken or the contents partially removed, unless the container is kept in the trunk of the vehicle or in some other area
of the vehicle not normally occupied by the driver or passengers if the vehicle does not have a trunk. A utility compartment or glove compartment is deemed to be within the area
occupied by the driver and passengers.
(4) This section does not apply to a public conveyance
that has been commercially chartered for group use or to the
living quarters of a motor home or camper or, except as otherwise provided by RCW 66.44.250 or local law, to any passenger for compensation in a for-hire vehicle licensed under
city, county, or state law, or to a privately owned vehicle
operated by a person possessing a valid operator’s license
endorsed for the appropriate classification under chapter