2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.20.245 Mandatory revocation—Notice—Administrative, judicial review—Rules—Application. (1) Whenever the department proposes to withhold the driving privilege of a person or disqualify a person from operating a commercial motor vehicle and this action is made mandatory by
the provisions of this chapter or other law, the department
must give notice to the person in writing by posting in the
United States mail, appropriately addressed, postage prepaid,
or by personal service. Notice by mail is given upon deposit
in the United States mail. Notice given under this subsection
must specify the date upon which the driving privilege is to
be withheld which shall not be less than forty-five days after
the original notice is given.
(2) Within fifteen days after notice has been given to a
person under subsection (1) of this section, the person may
request in writing an administrative review before the department. If the request is mailed, it must be postmarked within
fifteen days after the date the department has given notice. If
a person fails to request an administrative review within fifteen days after the date the department gives notice, the person is considered to have defaulted and loses his or her right
to an administrative review unless the department finds good
cause for a request after the fifteen-day period.
(a) An administrative review under this subsection shall
consist solely of an internal review of documents and records
46.20.245
[Title 46 RCW—page 177]
46.20.265
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
submitted or available to the department, unless the person
requests an interview before the department, in which case all
or any part of the administrative review may, at the discretion
of the department, be conducted by telephone or other electronic means.
(b) The only issues to be addressed in the administrative
review are:
(i) Whether the records relied on by the department identify the correct person; and
(ii) Whether the information transmitted from the court
or other reporting agency or entity regarding the person accurately describes the action taken by the court or other reporting agency or entity.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the notice received
from a court or other reporting agency or entity, regardless of
form or format, is prima facie evidence that the information
from the court or other reporting agency or entity regarding
the person is accurate. A person requesting administrative
review has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the
evidence that the person is not subject to the withholding of
the driving privilege.
(d) The action subject to the notification requirements of
subsection (1) of this section shall be stayed during the
administrative review process.
(e) Judicial review of a department order affirming the
action subject to the notification requirements of subsection
(1) of this section after an administrative review shall be
available in the same manner as provided in RCW
46.20.308(9). The department shall certify its record to the
court within thirty days after service upon the department of
the petition for judicial review. The action subject to the notification requirements of subsection (1) of this section shall
not automatically be stayed during the judicial review. If
judicial relief is sought for a stay or other temporary remedy
from the department’s action, the court shall not grant relief
unless the court finds that the appellant is likely to prevail in
the appeal and that without a stay the appellant will suffer
irreparable injury.
(3) The department may adopt rules that are considered
necessary or convenient by the department for purposes of
administering this section, including, but not limited to, rules
regarding expedited procedures for issuing orders and expedited notice procedures.
(4) This section does not apply where an opportunity for
an informal settlement, driver improvement interview, or formal hearing is otherwise provided by law or rule of the
department. [2005 c 288 § 1.]
Effective date—2005 c 288: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2005."
[2005 c 288 § 9.]