2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.21C.010 Purposes. The purposes of this chapter are:
(1) To declare a state policy which will encourage productive
and enjoyable harmony between humankind and the environment; (2) to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate
damage to the environment and biosphere; (3) and [to] stimulate the health and welfare of human beings; and (4) to
enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the state and nation. [2009 c 549 §
5095; 1971 ex.s. c 109 § 1.]
human being depends on biological and physical surroundings for food, shelter, and other needs, and for cultural
enrichment as well; and recognizing further the profound
impact of a human being’s activity on the interrelations of all
components of the natural environment, particularly the profound influences of population growth, high-density urbanization, industrial expansion, resource utilization and exploitation, and new and expanding technological advances and
recognizing further the critical importance of restoring and
maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and
development of human beings, declares that it is the continuing policy of the state of Washington, in cooperation with
federal and local governments, and other concerned public
and private organizations, to use all practicable means and
measures, including financial and technical assistance, in a
manner calculated to: (a) Foster and promote the general
welfare; (b) create and maintain conditions under which
human beings and nature can exist in productive harmony;
and (c) fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of
present and future generations of Washington citizens.
(2) In order to carry out the policy set forth in this chapter, it is the continuing responsibility of the state of Washington and all agencies of the state to use all practicable means,
consistent with other essential considerations of state policy,
to improve and coordinate plans, functions, programs, and
resources to the end that the state and its citizens may:
(a) Fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as
trustee of the environment for succeeding generations;
(b) Assure for all people of Washington safe, healthful,
productive, and aesthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings;
(c) Attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other
undesirable and unintended consequences;
(d) Preserve important historic, cultural, and natural
aspects of our national heritage;
(e) Maintain, wherever possible, an environment which
supports diversity and variety of individual choice;
(f) Achieve a balance between population and resource
use which will permit high standards of living and a wide
sharing of life’s amenities; and
(g) Enhance the quality of renewable resources and
approach the maximum attainable recycling of depletable
resources.
(3) The legislature recognizes that each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and
that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment. [2009 c 549 §
5096; 1971 ex.s. c 109 § 2.]
43.21C.010