2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.20.021 New residents. (1) New Washington residents must obtain a valid Washington driver’s license within
thirty days from the date they become residents.
(2) To qualify for a Washington driver’s license, a person must surrender to the department all valid driver’s
licenses that any other jurisdiction has issued to him or her.
The department must invalidate the surrendered photograph
license and may return it to the person.
(a) The invalidated license, along with a valid temporary
Washington driver’s license provided for in RCW 46.20.065,
is proper identification.
(b) The department shall notify the previous issuing
department that the licensee is now licensed in a new jurisdiction.
(3) For the purposes of obtaining a valid driver’s license,
a resident is a person who manifests an intent to live or be
located in this state on more than a temporary or transient
basis. Evidence of residency includes but is not limited to:
(a) Becoming a registered voter in this state; or
(b) Receiving benefits under one of the Washington public assistance programs; or
(c) Declaring residency for the purpose of obtaining a
state license or tuition fees at resident rates.
(4)(a) "Washington public assistance programs" means
public assistance programs that receive more than fifty percent of the combined costs of benefits and administration
from state funds.
(b) "Washington public assistance programs" does not
include:
(i) The Food Stamp program under the federal Food
Stamp Act of 1964;
(ii) Programs under the Child Nutrition Act of 1966, 42
U.S.C. Secs. 1771 through 1788;
(iii) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families; and
(iv) Any other program that does not meet the criteria of
(a) of this subsection. [1999 c 6 § 5. Prior: 1997 c 66 § 3;
1997 c 59 § 8; 1996 c 307 § 5; prior: 1991 c 293 § 3; 1991 c
73 § 1; 1990 c 250 § 33; 1988 c 88 § 1; 1985 c 302 § 2; 1979
ex.s. c 136 § 53; 1965 ex.s. c 121 § 2.]
46.20.021
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Intent—1999 c 6: See note following RCW 46.04.168.
Purpose—Construction—1965 ex.s. c 121: "With the advent of
greatly increased interstate vehicular travel and the migration of motorists
between the states, the legislature recognizes the necessity of enacting driver
licensing laws which are reasonably uniform with the laws of other states
and are at the same time based upon sound, realistic principles, stated in clear
explicit language. To achieve these ends the legislature does hereby adopt
this 1965 amendatory act relating to driver licensing modeled after the Uniform Vehicle Code subject to such variances as are deemed better suited to
the people of this state. It is intended that this 1965 amendatory act be liberally construed to effectuate the purpose of improving the safety of our highways through driver licensing procedures within the framework of the traditional freedoms to which every motorist is entitled." [1965 ex.s. c 121 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov