2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.97.015 Columbia River Gorge Compact—Columbia River Gorge commission. The legislature of the State of
Washington hereby ratifies the Columbia River Gorge Compact set forth below, and the provisions of such compact
hereby are declared to be the law of this state upon such compact becoming effective as provided in Article III.
A compact is entered into by and between the states of
Washington and Oregon, signatories hereto, with the consent
of the Congress of the United States of America, granted by
an Act entitled, "The Columbia River Gorge National Scenic
Area Act," P.L. 99-663.
43.97.015
ARTICLE I
COLUMBIA GORGE COMMISSION ESTABLISHED
a. The States of Oregon and Washington establish by
way of this interstate compact a regional agency known as the
Columbia River Gorge Commission. The commission established in accordance with this compact shall have the power
and authority to perform all functions and responsibilities in
accordance with the provisions of this compact and of the
Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area Act (the federal
Act), which is incorporated by this specific reference in this
agreement. The commission’s powers shall include, but not
be limited to:
1. The power to sue and be sued.
2. The power to disapprove a land use ordinance enacted
by a county if the ordinance is inconsistent with the management plan, as provided in P.L. 96-663, Sec. 7(b)(3)(B).
3. The power to enact a land use ordinance setting standards for the use of nonfederal land in a county within the
scenic area if the county fails to enact land use ordinances
consistent with the management plan, as provided in P.L. 99663, Sec. 7(c).
4. According to the provisions of P.L. 99-663, Sec.
10(c), the power to review all proposals for major development action and new residential development in each county
in the scenic area, except urban areas, and the power to disapprove such development if the commission finds the development is inconsistent with the purposes of P.L. 99-663.
b. The commission shall appoint and remove or discharge such personnel as may be necessary for the performance of the commission’s functions, irrespective of the civil
service, personnel or other merit system laws of any of the
party states.
c. The commission may establish and maintain, independently or in conjunction with any one or more of the party
states, a suitable retirement system for its full-time employees. Employees of the commission shall be eligible for social
security coverage in respect of old age and survivors insurance provided that the commission takes such steps as may be
necessary pursuant to federal law to participate in such program of insurance as a governmental agency or unit. The
commission may establish and maintain or participate in such
additional programs of employee benefits as may be appropriate.
d. The commission shall obtain the services of such professional, technical, clerical and other personnel as may be
deemed necessary to enable it to carry out its functions under
* * *