2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.21F.088 State energy strategy—Principles—
Implementation. (1) The state shall use the following principles to guide development and implementation of the
state’s energy strategy and to meet the goals of RCW
43.21F.010:
(a) Pursue all cost-effective energy efficiency and conservation as the state’s preferred energy resource, consistent
with state law;
(b) Ensure that the state’s energy system meets the
health, welfare, and economic needs of its citizens with particular emphasis on meeting the needs of low-income and
vulnerable populations;
(c) Maintain and enhance economic competitiveness by
ensuring an affordable and reliable supply of energy
resources and by supporting clean energy technology innovation, access to clean energy markets worldwide, and clean
energy business and workforce development;
(d) Reduce dependence on fossil fuel energy sources
through improved efficiency and development of cleaner
energy sources, such as bioenergy, low-carbon energy
sources, and natural gas, and leveraging the indigenous
resources of the state for the production of clean energy;
(e) Improve efficiency of transportation energy use
through advances in vehicle technology, increased system
efficiencies, development of electricity, biofuels, and other
clean fuels, and regional transportation planning to improve
transportation choices;
(f) Meet the state’s statutory greenhouse gas limits and
environmental requirements as the state develops and uses
energy resources;
(g) Build on the advantage provided by the state’s clean
regional electrical grid by expanding and integrating additional carbon-free and carbon-neutral generation, and
improving the transmission capacity serving the state;
(h) Make state government a model for energy efficiency, use of clean and renewable energy, and greenhouse
gas-neutral operations; and
(i) Maintain and enhance our state’s existing energy
infrastructure.
(2) The department shall:
(a) During energy shortage emergencies, give priority in
the allocation of energy resources to maintaining the public
health, safety, and welfare of the state’s citizens and industry
in order to minimize adverse impacts on their physical,
social, and economic well-being;
(b) Develop and disseminate impartial and objective
energy information and analysis, while taking full advantage
of the capabilities of the state’s institutions of higher education, national laboratory, and other organizations with relevant expertise and analytical capabilities;
(c) Actively seek to maximize federal and other nonstate
funding and support to the state for energy efficiency, renewable energy, emerging energy technologies, and other activities of benefit to the state’s overall energy future; and
43.21F.088
[Title 43 RCW—page 177]
43.21F.090
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(d) Monitor the actions of all agencies of the state for
consistent implementation of the state’s energy policy including applicable statutory policies and goals relating to energy
supply and use. [2010 c 271 § 403.]
Purpose—Effective date—2010 c 271: See notes following RCW
43.330.005.