2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.63.110 Monetary penalties. (Effective until January 1, 2011.) (1) A person found to have committed a traffic
infraction shall be assessed a monetary penalty. No penalty
* * *
based on the financial ability of the person to pay. The person may voluntarily pay an amount at any time in addition to
the payments required under the payment plan.
(a) If a payment required to be made under the payment
plan is delinquent or the person fails to complete a community restitution program on or before the time established
under the payment plan, unless the court determines good
cause therefor and adjusts the payment plan or the community restitution plan accordingly, the court shall notify the
department of the person’s failure to meet the conditions of
the plan, and the department shall suspend the person’s
driver’s license or driving privilege until all monetary obligations, including those imposed under subsections (3) and (4)
of this section, have been paid, and court authorized community restitution has been completed, or until the department
has been notified that the court has entered into a new time
payment or community restitution agreement with the person.
(b) If a person has not entered into a payment plan with
the court and has not paid the monetary obligation in full on
or before the time established for payment, the court shall
notify the department of the delinquency. The department
shall suspend the person’s driver’s license or driving privilege until all monetary obligations have been paid, including
those imposed under subsections (3) and (4) of this section,
or until the person has entered into a payment plan under this
section.
(c) If the payment plan is to be administered by the court,
the court may assess the person a reasonable administrative
fee to be wholly retained by the city or county with jurisdiction. The administrative fee shall not exceed ten dollars per
infraction or twenty-five dollars per payment plan, whichever
is less.
(d) Nothing in this section precludes a court from contracting with outside entities to administer its payment plan
system. When outside entities are used for the administration
of a payment plan, the court may assess the person a reasonable fee for such administrative services, which fee may be
calculated on a periodic, percentage, or other basis.
(e) If a court authorized community restitution program
for offenders is available in the jurisdiction, the court may
allow conversion of all or part of the monetary obligations
due under this section to court authorized community restitution in lieu of time payments if the person is unable to make
reasonable time payments.
(7) In addition to any other penalties imposed under this
section and not subject to the limitation of subsection (1) of
this section, a person found to have committed a traffic
infraction shall be assessed:
(a) A fee of five dollars per infraction. Under no circumstances shall this fee be reduced or waived. Revenue from
this fee shall be forwarded to the state treasurer for deposit in
[Title 46 RCW—page 366]
the emergency medical services and trauma care system trust
account under RCW 70.168.040;
* * *