2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.330.167 Homeless families services fund—Created—Eligible activities. (1)(a) There is created in the custody of the state treasurer an account to be known as the
homeless families services fund. Revenues to the fund consist of a one-time appropriation by the legislature, private
contributions, and all other sources deposited in the fund.
(b) Expenditures from the fund may only be used for the
purposes of the program established in this section, including
administrative expenses. Only the director of the department
of commerce, or the director’s designee, may authorize
expenditures.
(c) Expenditures from the fund are exempt from appropriations and the allotment provisions of chapter 43.88 RCW.
However, money used for program administration by the
department is subject to the allotment and budgetary controls
of chapter 43.88 RCW, and an appropriation is required for
these expenditures.
(2) The department may expend moneys from the fund to
provide state matching funds for housing-based supportive
services for homeless families over a period of at least ten
years.
(3) Activities eligible for funding through the fund
include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) Case management;
(b) Counseling;
(c) Referrals to employment support and job training services and direct employment support and job training services;
(d) Domestic violence services and programs;
(e) Mental health treatment, services, and programs;
(f) Substance abuse treatment, services, and programs;
(g) Parenting skills education and training;
(h) Transportation assistance;
(i) Child care; and
(j) Other supportive services identified by the department to be an important link for housing stability.
(4) Organizations that may receive funds from the fund
include local housing authorities, nonprofit community or
neighborhood-based organizations, public development
authorities, federally recognized Indian tribes in the state, and
regional or statewide nonprofit housing assistance organizations. [2009 c 565 § 9; 2004 c 276 § 718.]
43.330.167
Severability—2004 c 276: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2004 c 276 § 915.]
Effective date—2004 c 276: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 1, 2004]." [2004 c 276 § 916.]