2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.530 Racing of vehicles on highways—Reckless
driving—Exception. No person or persons may race any
motor vehicle or motor vehicles upon any public highway of
this state. Any person or persons who wilfully compare or
contest relative speeds by operation of one or more motor
vehicles shall be guilty of racing, which shall constitute reckless driving under RCW 46.61.500, whether or not such
speed is in excess of the maximum speed prescribed by law:
PROVIDED HOWEVER, That any comparison or contest of
the accuracy with which motor vehicles may be operated in
terms of relative speeds not in excess of the posted maximum
speed does not constitute racing. [1979 ex.s. c 136 § 87; 1961
c 12 § 46.48.050. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 67; RRS § 6360-67;
1921 c 96 § 32; 1915 c 142 § 25; RRS § 6344. Formerly
RCW 46.48.050.]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Arrest of person involved in racing of vehicles: RCW 10.31.100.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
46.61.535