2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.37.190 Warning devices on vehicles—Other drivers yield and stop. (1) Every authorized emergency vehicle
shall, in addition to any other equipment and distinctive
marking required by this chapter, be equipped with at least
one lamp capable of displaying a red light visible from at
least five hundred feet in normal sunlight and a siren capable
of giving an audible signal.
(2) Every school bus and private carrier bus shall, in
addition to any other equipment and distinctive markings
required by this chapter, be equipped with a "stop" signal
upon a background not less than fourteen by eighteen inches
displaying the word "stop" in letters of distinctly contrasting
colors not less than eight inches high, and shall further be
equipped with signal lamps mounted as high and as widely
46.37.190
[Title 46 RCW—page 240]
spaced laterally as practicable, which shall be capable of displaying to the front two alternately flashing red lights located
at the same level and to the rear two alternately flashing red
lights located at the same level and these lights shall have sufficient intensity to be visible at five hundred feet in normal
sunlight.
(3) Vehicles operated by public agencies whose law
enforcement duties include the authority to stop and detain
motor vehicles on the public highways of the state may be
equipped with a siren and lights of a color and type designated by the state patrol for that purpose. The state patrol
may prohibit the use of these sirens and lights on vehicles
other than the vehicles described in this subsection.
(4) The lights described in this section shall not be
mounted nor used on any vehicle other than a school bus, a
private carrier bus, or an authorized emergency or law
enforcement vehicle.
(5) The use of the signal equipment described in this section and RCW 46.37.670, except the signal preemption
devices used by public transit vehicles and department of
transportation, city, or county maintenance vehicles that are
not used in conjunction with emergency equipment, shall
impose upon drivers of other vehicles the obligation to yield
right-of-way and stop as prescribed in RCW 46.61.210,
46.61.370, and 46.61.350. [2005 c 183 § 8; 1993 c 401 § 2;
1987 c 330 § 710; 1985 c 331 § 1; 1982 c 101 § 1; 1971 ex.s.
c 92 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 100 § 5; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 53; 1963 c
154 § 14; 1961 c 12 § 46.37.190. Prior: 1957 c 66 § 1; 1955
c 269 § 19.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov