2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.340 Approaching train signal. (1) Whenever
any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade
crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section,
the driver of such vehicle shall stop within fifty feet but not
less than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and
shall not proceed until the crossing can be made safely. The
foregoing requirements shall apply when:
(a) A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device
gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train;
(b) A crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagger
gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage
of a railroad train;
(c) An approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is
in hazardous proximity to such crossing.
(2) No person shall drive any vehicle through, around or
under any crossing gate or barrier at a railroad crossing while
such gate or barrier is closed or is being opened or closed.
[2000 c 239 § 6; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 46.]
46.61.340
Captions not law—2000 c 239: See note following RCW 49.17.350.
[Title 46 RCW—page 322]