2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.688 Safety belts, use required—Penalties—
Exemptions. (1) For the purposes of this section, "motor
vehicle" includes:
(a) "Buses," meaning motor vehicles with motive power,
except trailers, designed to carry more than ten passengers;
(b) "Medium-speed electric vehicle" meaning a self-propelled, electrically powered four-wheeled motor vehicle,
equipped with a roll cage or crush-proof body design, whose
speed attainable in one mile is more than thirty miles per hour
but not more than thirty-five miles per hour and otherwise
meets or exceeds the federal regulations set forth in 49 C.F.R.
Sec. 571.500;
(c) "Motorcycle," meaning a three-wheeled motor vehicle that is designed (i) so that the driver rides on a seat in a
partially or completely enclosed seating area that is equipped
with safety belts and (ii) to be steered with a steering wheel;
(d) "Multipurpose passenger vehicles," meaning motor
vehicles with motive power, except trailers, designed to carry
ten persons or less that are constructed either on a truck chassis or with special features for occasional off-road operation;
(e) "Neighborhood electric vehicle," meaning a self-propelled, electrically powered four-wheeled motor vehicle
whose speed attainable in one mile is more than twenty miles
per hour and not more than twenty-five miles per hour and
conforms to federal regulations under 49 C.F.R. Sec.
571.500;
(f) "Passenger cars," meaning motor vehicles with
motive power, except multipurpose passenger vehicles,
motorcycles, or trailers, designed for carrying ten passengers
or less; and
(g) "Trucks," meaning motor vehicles with motive
power, except trailers, designed primarily for the transportation of property.
(2)(a) This section only applies to:
(i) Motor vehicles that meet the manual seat belt safety
standards as set forth in 49 C.F.R. Sec. 571.208;
(ii) Motorcycles, when equipped with safety belts that
meet the standards set forth in 49 C.F.R. Part 571; and
(iii) Neighborhood electric vehicles and medium-speed
electric vehicles that meet the seat belt standards as set forth
in 49 C.F.R. Sec. 571.500.
(b) This section does not apply to a vehicle occupant for
whom no safety belt is available when all designated seating
positions as required under 49 C.F.R. Part 571 are occupied.
(3) Every person sixteen years of age or older operating
or riding in a motor vehicle shall wear the safety belt assembly in a properly adjusted and securely fastened manner.
46.61.688
[Title 46 RCW—page 352]
(4) No person may operate a motor vehicle unless all
child passengers under the age of sixteen years are either: (a)
Wearing a safety belt assembly or (b) are securely fastened
into an approved child restraint device.
(5) A person violating this section shall be issued a
notice of traffic infraction under chapter 46.63 RCW. A finding that a person has committed a traffic infraction under this
section shall be contained in the driver’s abstract but shall not
be available to insurance companies or employers.
(6) Failure to comply with the requirements of this section does not constitute negligence, nor may failure to wear a
safety belt assembly be admissible as evidence of negligence
in any civil action.
(7) This section does not apply to an operator or passenger who possesses written verification from a licensed physician that the operator or passenger is unable to wear a safety
belt for physical or medical reasons.
(8) The state patrol may adopt rules exempting operators
or occupants of farm vehicles, construction equipment, and
vehicles that are required to make frequent stops from the
requirement of wearing safety belts. [2009 c 275 § 8; 2007 c
510 § 5; 2003 c 353 § 4; 2002 c 328 § 2; (2002 c 328 § 1
expired July 1, 2002); 2000 c 190 § 3; 1990 c 250 § 58; 1986
c 152 § 1.]
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized
pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Effective date—2007 c 510: See note following RCW 46.04.320.
Effective date—2003 c 353: See note following RCW 46.04.320.
Expiration date—2002 c 328 § 1: "Section 1 of this act expires July 1,
2002." [2002 c 328 § 3.]
Effective date—2002 c 328 § 2: "Section 2 of this act takes effect July
1, 2002." [2002 c 328 § 4.]
Intent—Short title—Effective date—2000 c 190: See notes following
RCW 46.61.687.
Physicians—Immunity from liability regarding safety belts: RCW 4.24.235.
Seat belts and shoulder harnesses, required equipment: RCW 46.37.510.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov