2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.21B.110 Pollution control hearings board jurisdiction. (Effective until June 30, 2019.) (1) The hearings
board shall only have jurisdiction to hear and decide appeals
from the following decisions of the department, the director,
local conservation districts, the air pollution control boards or
authorities as established pursuant to chapter 70.94 RCW,
local health departments, the department of natural resources,
the department of fish and wildlife, and the parks and recreation commission:
(a) Civil penalties imposed pursuant to RCW
18.104.155, 70.94.431, 70.105.080, 70.107.050, 76.09.170,
77.55.291, 78.44.250, 88.46.090, 90.03.600, 90.46.270,
90.48.144, 90.56.310, 90.56.330, and 90.64.102.
(b) Orders issued pursuant to RCW 18.104.043,
18.104.060, 43.27A.190, 70.94.211, 70.94.332, 70.105.095,
86.16.020, 88.46.070, 90.14.130, 90.46.250, 90.48.120, and
90.56.330.
(c) A final decision by the department or director made
under chapter 183, Laws of 2009.
(d) Except as provided in RCW 90.03.210(2), the issuance, modification, or termination of any permit, certificate,
or license by the department or any air authority in the exercise of its jurisdiction, including the issuance or termination
of a waste disposal permit, the denial of an application for a
waste disposal permit, the modification of the conditions or
the terms of a waste disposal permit, or a decision to approve
or deny an application for a solid waste permit exemption
under RCW 70.95.300.
(e) Decisions of local health departments regarding the
grant or denial of solid waste permits pursuant to chapter