2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.21G.040 Governor’s energy emergency powers—
Energy supply alert—Construction of chapter. (1) The
governor may subject to the definitions and limitations provided in this chapter:
(a) Upon finding that an energy supply alert exists within
this state or any part thereof, declare a condition of energy
supply alert; or
(b) Upon finding that an energy emergency exists within
emergency. A condition of energy emergency shall terminate
thirty consecutive days after the declaration of such condition
if the legislature is not in session at the time of such declaration and if the governor fails to convene the legislature pursuant to Article III, section 7 of the Constitution of the state of
Washington within thirty consecutive days of such declaration. If the legislature is in session or convened, in accordance with this subsection, the duration of the condition of
energy emergency shall be limited in accordance with subsection (3) of this section.
Upon the declaration of a condition of energy supply
alert or energy emergency, the governor shall present to the
committee any proposed plans for programs, controls, standards, and priorities for the production, allocation, and consumption of energy during any current or anticipated condition of energy emergency, any proposed plans for the suspension or modification of existing rules of the Washington
Administrative Code, and any other relevant matters the governor deems desirable. The governor shall review any recommendations of the committee concerning such plans and matters.
Upon the declaration of a condition of energy supply
alert or energy emergency, the emergency powers as set forth
in this chapter shall become effective only within the area
described in the declaration.
(2) A condition of energy supply alert shall terminate
ninety consecutive days after the declaration of such condition unless:
(a) Extended by the governor upon issuing a finding that
the energy supply alert continues to exist, and with prior
approval of such an extension by the committee; or
43.21G.040
(2010 Ed.)
43.21G.040
(b) Extended by the governor based on a declaration by
the president of the United States of a national state of emergency in regard to energy supply; or
(c) Upon the request of the governor, extended by declaration of the legislature by concurrent resolution of a continuing energy supply alert.
An initial extension of an energy supply alert approved
and implemented under this subsection shall be for a specified period of time not to exceed ninety consecutive days
after the expiration of the original declaration. Any subsequent extensions shall be for a specified period of time not to
exceed one hundred twenty consecutive days after the expiration of the previous extension.
(3) A condition of energy emergency shall terminate
forty-five consecutive days after the declaration of such condition unless:
(a) Extended by the governor upon issuing a finding that
the energy emergency continues to exist, and with prior
approval of such an extension by the committee; or
(b) Extended by the governor based on a declaration by
the president of the United States of a national state of emergency in regard to energy supply; or
(c) Upon the request of the governor, extended by declaration of the legislature by concurrent resolution of a continuing energy emergency.
An initial extension of an energy emergency approved
and implemented under this subsection shall be for a specified period of time not to exceed forty-five consecutive days
after the expiration of the original declaration. Any subsequent extensions shall be for a specified period of time not to
exceed sixty consecutive days after the expiration of the previous extension.
(4) A condition of energy supply alert or energy emergency shall cease to exist upon a declaration to that effect by
either of the following: (a) The governor; or (b) the legislature, by concurrent resolution, if in regular or special session:
PROVIDED, That the governor shall terminate a condition of
energy supply alert or energy emergency when the energy
supply situation upon which the declaration of a condition of
energy supply alert or energy emergency was based no longer
exists.
(5) In a condition of energy supply alert, the governor
may, as deemed necessary to preserve and protect the public
health, safety, and general welfare, and to minimize, to the
fullest extent possible, the injurious economic, social, and
environmental consequences of such energy supply alert,
issue orders to: (a) Suspend or modify existing rules of the
Washington Administrative Code of any state agency relating
to the consumption of energy by such agency or to the production of energy, and (b) direct any state or local governmental agency to implement programs relating to the consumption of energy by the agency which have been developed by the governor or the agency and reviewed by the
committee.
(6) In addition to the powers in subsection (5) of this section, in a condition of energy emergency, the governor may,
as deemed necessary to preserve and protect the public
health, safety, and general welfare, and to minimize, to the
fullest extent possible, the injurious economic, social, and
environmental consequences of such an emergency, issue
orders to: (a) Implement programs, controls, standards, and
[Title 43 RCW—page 183]
43.21G.050
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
priorities for the production, allocation, and consumption of
energy; (b) suspend and modify existing pollution control
standards and requirements or any other standards or requirements affecting or affected by the use of energy, including
those relating to air or water quality control; and (c) establish
and implement regional programs and agreements for the
purposes of coordinating the energy programs and actions of
the state with those of the federal government and of other
states and localities.
* * *