2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.240 Crossing at other than crosswalks. (1)
Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than
within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk
at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles
upon the roadway.
(2) Where curb ramps exist at or adjacent to intersections
or at marked crosswalks in other locations, disabled persons
may enter the roadway from the curb ramps and cross the
roadway within or as closely as practicable to the crosswalk.
All other pedestrian rights and duties as defined elsewhere in
this chapter remain applicable.
(3) Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a
pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been
provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the
roadway.
(4) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any
place except in a marked crosswalk.
(5) No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection
diagonally unless authorized by official traffic-control
devices; and, when authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official trafficcontrol devices pertaining to such crossing movements.
(6) No pedestrian shall cross a roadway at an unmarked
crosswalk where an official sign prohibits such crossing.
[1990 c 241 § 5; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 35.]
46.61.240
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
46.61.235
(2010 Ed.)