2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.680 Lowering passenger vehicle below legal
clearance—Penalty. It is unlawful to operate any passenger
motor vehicle which has been modified from the original
design so that any portion of such passenger vehicle other
than the wheels has less clearance from the surface of a level
roadway than the clearance between the roadway and the
lowermost portion of any rim of any wheel the tire on which
is in contact with such roadway.
46.61.680
(2010 Ed.)
Rules of the Road
Violation of the provisions of this section is a traffic
infraction. [1979 ex.s. c 136 § 90; 1961 c 151 § 1. Formerly
RCW 46.56.220.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov