2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.20.391 Temporary restricted, occupational
licenses—Application—Eligibility—Restrictions—Cancellation. (Effective until January 1, 2011.) (1) Any person
licensed under this chapter who is convicted of an offense
relating to motor vehicles for which suspension or revocation
of the driver’s license is mandatory, other than vehicular
homicide, vehicular assault, driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or being in actual
physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or any drug, may submit to the department an application for a temporary restricted driver’s
license. The department, upon receipt of the prescribed fee
and upon determining that the petitioner is eligible to receive
the license, may issue a temporary restricted driver’s license
and may set definite restrictions as provided in RCW
46.20.394.
(2)(a) A person licensed under this chapter whose
driver’s license is suspended administratively due to failure
to appear or pay a traffic ticket under RCW 46.20.289; a violation of the financial responsibility laws under chapter 46.29
RCW; or for multiple violations within a specified period of
time under RCW 46.20.291, may apply to the department for
an occupational driver’s license.
(b) If the suspension is for failure to respond, pay, or
comply with a notice of traffic infraction or conviction, the
applicant must enter into a payment plan with the court.
(c) An occupational driver’s license issued to an applicant described in (a) of this subsection shall be valid for the
period of the suspension or revocation.
(3) An applicant for an occupational or temporary
restricted driver’s license who qualifies under subsection (1)
or (2) of this section is eligible to receive such license only if:
(a) Within seven years immediately preceding the date of
the offense that gave rise to the present conviction or incident, the applicant has not committed vehicular homicide
under RCW 46.61.520 or vehicular assault under RCW
46.61.522; and
(b) The applicant demonstrates that it is necessary for
him or her to operate a motor vehicle because he or she:
(i) Is engaged in an occupation or trade that makes it
essential that he or she operate a motor vehicle;
(ii) Is undergoing continuing health care or providing
continuing care to another who is dependent upon the applicant;
(iii) Is enrolled in an educational institution and pursuing
a course of study leading to a diploma, degree, or other certification of successful educational completion;
(iv) Is undergoing substance abuse treatment or is participating in meetings of a twelve-step group such as Alcoholics
Anonymous that requires the petitioner to drive to or from the
treatment or meetings;
(v) Is fulfilling court-ordered community service responsibilities;
(vi) Is in a program that assists persons who are enrolled
in a WorkFirst program pursuant to chapter 74.08A RCW to
46.20.391
(2010 Ed.)
Drivers’ Licenses—Identicards
become gainfully employed and the program requires a
driver’s license;
(vii) Is in an apprenticeship, on-the-job training, or welfare-to-work program; or
(viii) Presents evidence that he or she has applied for a
position in an apprenticeship or on-the-job training program
for which a driver’s license is required to begin the program,
provided that a license granted under this provision shall be
in effect for no longer than fourteen days; and
(c) The applicant files satisfactory proof of financial
responsibility under chapter 46.29 RCW; and
(d) Upon receipt of evidence that a holder of an occupational driver’s license granted under this subsection is no
longer enrolled in an apprenticeship or on-the-job training
program, the director shall give written notice by first-class
mail to the driver that the occupational driver’s license shall
be canceled. The effective date of cancellation shall be fifteen days from the date of mailing the notice. If at any time
before the cancellation goes into effect the driver submits
evidence of continued enrollment in the program, the cancellation shall be stayed. If the cancellation becomes effective,
the driver may obtain, at no additional charge, a new occupational driver’s license upon submittal of evidence of enrollment in another program that meets the criteria set forth in
this subsection; and
(e) The department shall not issue an occupational
driver’s license under (b)(iv) of this subsection if the applicant is able to receive transit services sufficient to allow for
the applicant’s participation in the programs referenced under
(b)(iv) of this subsection.
(4) A person aggrieved by the decision of the department
on the application for an occupational or temporary restricted
driver’s license may request a hearing as provided by rule of
the department.
(5) The director shall cancel an occupational or temporary restricted driver’s license upon receipt of notice that the
holder thereof has been convicted of operating a motor vehicle in violation of its restrictions, or of a separate offense that
under chapter 46.20 RCW would warrant suspension or revocation of a regular driver’s license. The cancellation is effective as of the date of the conviction, and continues with the
same force and effect as any suspension or revocation under
this title. [2008 c 282 § 6; 2004 c 95 § 7. Prior: 1999 c 274
§ 4; 1999 c 272 § 1; prior: 1998 c 209 § 4; 1998 c 207 § 9;
1995 c 332 § 12; 1994 c 275 § 29; 1985 c 407 § 5; 1983 c 165
§ 24; 1983 c 165 § 23; 1983 c 164 § 4; 1979 c 61 § 13; 1973
c 5 § 1.]
Effective date—2008 c 282: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
Legislative finding, intent—Effective dates—Severability—1983 c
165: See notes following RCW 46.20.308.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov