2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.101.105 Denial or revocation of peace officer certification. (1) Upon request by a peace officer’s employer or
on its own initiative, the commission may deny or revoke certification of any peace officer, after written notice and hearing, if a hearing is timely requested by the peace officer under
RCW 43.101.155, based upon a finding of one or more of the
following conditions:
(a) The peace officer has failed to timely meet all
requirements for obtaining a certificate of basic law enforcement training, a certificate of basic law enforcement training
equivalency, or a certificate of exemption from the training;
(b) The peace officer has knowingly falsified or omitted
material information on an application for training or certification to the commission;
(c) The peace officer has been convicted at any time of a
felony offense under the laws of this state or has been convicted of a federal or out-of-state offense comparable to a felony under the laws of this state; except that if a certified
peace officer was convicted of a felony before being
employed as a peace officer, and the circumstances of the
prior felony conviction were fully disclosed to his or her
employer before being hired, the commission may revoke
certification only with the agreement of the employing law
enforcement agency;
(d) The peace officer has been discharged for disqualifying misconduct, the discharge is final, and some or all of the
acts or omissions forming the basis for the discharge proceedings occurred on or after January 1, 2002;
(e) The peace officer’s certificate was previously issued
by administrative error on the part of the commission; or
(f) The peace officer has interfered with an investigation
or action for denial or revocation of certificate by: (i) Knowingly making a materially false statement to the commission;
or (ii) in any matter under investigation by or otherwise
before the commission, tampering with evidence or tampering with or intimidating any witness.
(2) After July 24, 2005, the commission shall deny certification to any applicant that has lost his or her certification
as a result of a break in service of more than twenty-four consecutive months if that applicant failed to successfully pass
the psychological examination and the polygraph test or similar assessment procedure required in RCW 43.101.095(2), as
administered by county, city, or state law enforcement agencies. [2005 c 434 § 3; 2001 c 167 § 3.]
[Title 43 RCW—page 526]