2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.445 Due care required. Compliance with speed
requirements of this chapter under the circumstances hereinabove set forth shall not relieve the operator of any vehicle
from the further exercise of due care and caution as further
circumstances shall require. [1961 c 12 § 46.48.025. Prior:
1951 c 28 § 11; 1949 c 196 § 6, part; 1947 c 200 § 8, part;
1937 c 189 § 64, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6360-64, part; 1927
c 309 § 3, part; 1923 c 181 § 6, part; 1921 c 96 § 27, part;
1917 c 155 § 16, part; 1915 c 142 § 24, part; RRS § 6362-3,
part; 1909 c 249 § 279, part; Rem. & Bal. 2531, part. Formerly RCW 46.48.025.]
Duty to use due care: RCW 46.61.400(1).
[Title 46 RCW—page 328]