2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.96.105 Warranty work. (1) Each manufacturer
shall specify in its franchise agreement, or in a separate written agreement, with each of its dealers licensed in this state,
the dealer’s obligation to perform warranty work or service
on the manufacturer’s products. Each manufacturer shall
provide each of its dealers with a schedule of compensation
to be paid to the dealer for any warranty work or service,
including parts, labor, and diagnostic work, required of the
dealer by the manufacturer in connection with the manufacturer’s products. The schedule of compensation must not be
less than the rates charged by the dealer for similar service to
retail customers for nonwarranty service and repairs, and
must not be less than the schedule of compensation for an
existing dealer as of June 10, 2010.
(a) The rates charged by the dealer for nonwarranty service or work for parts means the price paid by the dealer for
those parts, including all shipping and other charges,
increased by the franchisee’s average percentage markup. A
dealer must establish and declare the dealer’s average percentage markup by submitting to the manufacturer one hundred sequential customer-paid service repair orders or ninety
days of customer-paid service repair orders, whichever is
less, covering repairs made no more than one hundred eighty
days before the submission. A change in a dealer’s established average percentage markup takes effect thirty days following the submission. A manufacturer may not require a
dealer to establish average percentage markup by another
methodology. A manufacturer may not require information
that the dealer believes is unduly burdensome or time consuming to provide, including, but not limited to, part-by-part
or transaction-by-transaction calculations.
(b) A manufacturer shall compensate a dealer for labor
and diagnostic work at the rates charged by the dealer to its
retail customers for such work. If a manufacturer can demonstrate that the rates unreasonably exceed those of all other
46.96.105
[Title 46 RCW—page 473]
46.96.110
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
franchised motor vehicle dealers in the same relevant market
area offering the same or a competitive motor vehicle line,
the manufacturer is not required to honor the rate increase
proposed by the dealer. If the manufacturer is not required to
honor the rate increase proposed by the dealer, the dealer is
entitled to resubmit a new proposed rate for labor and diagnostic work.
(c) A dealer may not be granted an increase in the average percentage markup or labor and diagnostic work rate
more than twice in one calendar year.
(2) All claims for warranty work for parts and labor
made by dealers under this section shall be submitted to the
manufacturer within one year of the date the work was performed. All claims submitted must be paid by the manufacturer within thirty days following receipt, provided the claim
has been approved by the manufacturer. The manufacturer
has the right to audit claims for warranty work and to charge
the dealer for any unsubstantiated, incorrect, or false claims
for a period of one year following payment. However, the
manufacturer may audit and charge the dealer for any fraudulent claims during any period for which an action for fraud
may be commenced under applicable state law.
(3) All claims submitted by dealers on the forms and in
the manner specified by the manufacturer shall be either
approved or disapproved within thirty days following their
receipt. The manufacturer shall notify the dealer in writing of
any disapproved claim, and shall set forth the reasons why
the claim was not approved. Any claim not specifically disapproved in writing within thirty days following receipt is
approved, and the manufacturer is required to pay that claim
within thirty days of receipt of the claim.
(4) A manufacturer may not otherwise recover all or any
portion of its costs for compensating its dealers licensed in
this state for warranty parts and service either by reduction in
the amount due to the dealer or by separate charge, surcharge,
or other imposition. [2010 c 178 § 4; 2003 c 21 § 2; 1998 c
298 § 1.]
Captions not law—2003 c 21: See note following RCW 46.96.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov