2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.89.010 Communications network—Establishment—Use—Charges—Duties of chief of state patrol.
The chief of the Washington state patrol is hereby authorized
to establish a communications network which will inter-connect the law enforcement agencies of the state and its political
subdivisions into a unified written communications system.
The chief of the Washington state patrol is authorized to lease
or purchase such facilities and equipment as may be necessary to establish and maintain the communications network.
(1) The communications network shall be used exclusively for the official business of the state, and the official
business of any city, county, city and county, or other public
agency.
(2) This section does not prohibit the occasional use of
the state’s communications network by any other state or
public agency thereof when the messages transmitted relate
to the enforcement of the criminal laws of the state.
(3) The chief of the Washington state patrol shall fix the
monthly operational charge to be paid by any department or
agency of state government, or any city, county, city and
county, or other public agency participating in the communications network: PROVIDED, That in computing charges to
be made against a city, county, or city and county the state
shall bear at least fifty percent of the costs of such service as
its share in providing a modern unified communications network to the law enforcement agencies of the state. Of the
fees collected pursuant to this section, one-half shall be
deposited in the motor vehicle fund and one-half shall be
deposited in the state patrol highway account. However, for
the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium the fees collected pursuant to
this section shall be deposited in the state general fund.
(4) The chief of the Washington state patrol is authorized
to arrange for the connection of the communications network
with the law enforcement communications system of any
adjacent state, or the Province of British Columbia, Canada.
[2010 1st sp.s. c 37 § 930; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 7; 1993 sp.s.
c 23 § 63; 1965 ex.s. c 60 § 2; 1965 c 8 § 43.89.010. Prior:
1963 c 160 § 1.]
43.89.010
Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 37: See note following RCW
13.06.050.
Effective dates—2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 §§ 4-10: "(1) Sections 4 and 7
through 10 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the
public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its
existing public institutions, and take effect July 1, 2000.
(2) Section 5 of this act takes effect September 1, 2000.
(3) Section 6 of this act takes effect March 1, 2002." [2000 2nd sp.s. c
4 § 36.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov