2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.09.010 Residence—Office—Bond—Oath. The
state auditor shall reside and keep his or her office at the seat
of government. Before entering upon his or her duties he or
she shall execute and deliver to the secretary of state a bond
to the state in the sum of fifty thousand dollars, to be
approved by the governor, conditioned for the faithful performance of all duties required by law. He or she shall take an
oath of office before any person authorized to administer
oaths, and file a copy thereof, together with the required
bond, in the office of the secretary of state. [1995 c 301 § 1;
1965 c 8 § 43.09.010. Prior: 1890 p 634 § 1; RRS § 10996;
prior: Code 1881 § 2566; 1871 p 96 § 1; 1854 p 409 § 2.]
City streets as part of state highway system certified to: RCW 47.24.010.
Commodity commission’s annual report to: RCW 15.66.140.
Constitutional duties: State Constitution Art. 3 § 20.
Cost bills in felony cases, audit of, duties: RCW 10.46.230.
County auditors, ex officio deputy state auditor: RCW 36.22.140.
County budgets, rules, classifications, and forms: RCW 36.40.220.
Disbursement of public funds, duties transferred to treasurer: RCW
43.88.210.
Educational service district superintendents, employees—Traveling
expenses and subsistence—Auditor’s duties: RCW 28A.310.320.
Eminent domain by state
immediate possession proceedings: RCW 8.04.090.
payment of damages and costs to court: RCW 8.04.160.
Highway construction bonds and warrants, auditor to sign: Chapter 47.10
RCW.
Highway funds generally, auditor’s powers and duties: Chapter 47.08
RCW.
Succession: State Constitution Art. 3 § 10.
Term of office: State Constitution Art. 3 § 3; RCW 43.01.010.
Toll bridges
bonds, auditor to sign: RCW 47.56.140.
improvement of existing bridge and construction of new bridge as single
project, auditor’s powers and duties relating to: Chapter 47.58 RCW.
Tort claims against state or its agents, filing with: RCW 4.92.100.
Vehicle safety equipment commission, inspection of accounts: RCW
46.38.080.
Volunteer firefighters, forms for administration of fund provided to: RCW
41.24.070.
Warrants
administrator for the courts: RCW 2.56.090.
disbursement of public moneys, duties transferred: RCW 43.88.210.
GENERALLY
43.09.010