2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.21C.075 Appeals. (1) Because a major purpose of
this chapter is to combine environmental considerations with
public decisions, any appeal brought under this chapter shall
* * *
of this section shall be on the record, consistent with other
applicable law.
(b) A taped or written transcript may be used. If a taped
transcript is to be reviewed, a record shall identify the location on the taped transcript of testimony and evidence to be
reviewed. Parties are encouraged to designate only those portions of the testimony necessary to present the issues raised
(2010 Ed.)
State Environmental Policy
on review, but if a party alleges that a finding of fact is not
supported by evidence, the party should include in the record
all evidence relevant to the disputed finding. Any other party
may designate additional portions of the taped transcript
relating to issues raised on review. A party may provide a
written transcript of portions of the testimony at the party’s
own expense or apply to that court for an order requiring the
party seeking review to pay for additional portions of the
written transcript.
(c) Judicial review under this chapter shall without
exception be of the governmental action together with its
accompanying environmental determinations.
(7) Jurisdiction over the review of determinations under
this chapter in an appeal before an agency or superior court
shall upon consent of the parties be transferred in whole or
part to the shorelines hearings board. The shorelines hearings
board shall hear the matter and sign the final order expeditiously. The superior court shall certify the final order of the
shorelines hearings board and the certified final order may
only be appealed to an appellate court. In the case of an
appeal under this chapter regarding a project or other matter
that is also the subject of an appeal to the shorelines hearings
board under chapter 90.58 RCW, the shorelines hearings
board shall have sole jurisdiction over both the appeal under
this section and the appeal under chapter 90.58 RCW, shall
consider them together, and shall issue a final order within
one hundred eighty days as provided in RCW 90.58.180.
(8) For purposes of this section and RCW 43.21C.080,
the words "action", "decision", and "determination" mean
substantive agency action including any accompanying procedural determinations under this chapter (except where the
word "action" means "appeal" in RCW 43.21C.080(2)). The
word "action" in this section and RCW 43.21C.080 does not
mean a procedural determination by itself made under this
chapter. The word "determination" includes any environmental document required by this chapter and state or local implementing rules. The word "agency" refers to any state or local
unit of government. Except as provided in subsection (5) of
this section, the word "appeal" refers to administrative, legislative, or judicial appeals.
(9) The court in its discretion may award reasonable
attorneys’ fees of up to one thousand dollars in the aggregate
* * *