2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.20.308 Implied consent—Test refusal—Procedures. (1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within
this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a test or tests of his or her
* * *
direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable
grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug
or the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while having alcohol in a concentration in violation of RCW 46.61.503 in his or her system and
being under the age of twenty-one. However, in those
instances where the person is incapable due to physical
injury, physical incapacity, or other physical limitation, of
providing a breath sample or where the person is being
treated in a hospital, clinic, doctor’s office, emergency medical vehicle, ambulance, or other similar facility or where the
officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is
under the influence of a drug, a blood test shall be administered by a qualified person as provided in RCW 46.61.506(5).
The officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse
the breath or blood test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her
choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall
warn the driver, in substantially the following language, that:
(a) If the driver refuses to take the test, the driver’s
license, permit, or privilege to drive will be revoked or denied
for at least one year; and
(b) If the driver refuses to take the test, the driver’s
refusal to take the test may be used in a criminal trial; and
(c) If the driver submits to the test and the test is administered, the driver’s license, permit, or privilege to drive will
be suspended, revoked, or denied for at least ninety days if
the driver is age twenty-one or over and the test indicates the
alcohol concentration of the driver’s breath or blood is 0.08
or more, or if the driver is under age twenty-one and the test
indicates the alcohol concentration of the driver’s breath or
blood is 0.02 or more, or if the driver is under age twenty-one
and the driver is in violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504;
and
(d) If the driver’s license, permit, or privilege to drive is
suspended, revoked, or denied the driver may be eligible to
immediately apply for an ignition interlock driver’s license.
* * *
(ii) That after receipt of the warnings required by subsection (2) of this section the person refused to submit to a test of
his or her blood or breath, or a test was administered and the
results indicated that the alcohol concentration of the person’s breath or blood was 0.08 or more if the person is age
twenty-one or over, or was 0.02 or more if the person is under
the age of twenty-one; and
(iii) Any other information that the director may require
by rule.
(2010 Ed.)
46.20.308
(7) The department of licensing, upon the receipt of a
sworn report or report under a declaration authorized by
RCW 9A.72.085 under subsection (6)(e) of this section, shall
suspend, revoke, or deny the person’s license, permit, or privilege to drive or any nonresident operating privilege, as provided in RCW 46.20.3101, such suspension, revocation, or
denial to be effective beginning sixty days from the date of
arrest or from the date notice has been given in the event
notice is given by the department following a blood test, or
when sustained at a hearing pursuant to subsection (8) of this
section, whichever occurs first.
(8) A person receiving notification under subsection
(6)(b) of this section may, within twenty days after the notice
has been given, request in writing a formal hearing before the
department. The person shall pay a fee of two hundred dollars as part of the request. If the request is mailed, it must be
* * *