2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.12.750 Penalty for false statements, illegal transfers, alterations, or forgeries—Exception. (Effective July
1, 2011.) (1) A person is guilty of a class B felony if the person:
(a) Knowingly makes any false statement of a material
fact, either on an application for a certificate of title or in any
transfer of a certificate of title;
(b) Intentionally acquires or passes ownership of a vehicle which that person knows or has reason to believe has been
stolen;
(c) Receives or transfers possession of a stolen vehicle
from or to another person;
(d) Possesses any vehicle which that person knows or
has reason to believe has been stolen;
(e) Alters or forges or causes the alteration or forgery of:
(i) A certificate of title or registration certificate issued
by the department;
(ii) An assignment of a certificate of title or registration
certificate; or
(iii) A release or notice of release of an encumbrance
referred to on a certificate of title or registration certificate; or
46.12.750
(2010 Ed.)
46.12.755
(f) Holds or uses a certificate of title, registration certificate, assignment, release, or notice of release, knowing that it
has been altered or forged.
(2) A person convicted of violating subsection (1) of this
section must be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than ten years,
or both such fine and imprisonment. This subsection does
not exclude any other offenses or penalties prescribed by any
existing or future law for the larceny or unauthorized taking
of a vehicle.
(3) It is a class C felony for a person to sell or convey a
vehicle certificate of title except in conjunction with the sale
or transfer of the vehicle for which the certificate was originally issued.
(4) This section does not apply to an officer of the law
engaged at the time in the performance of official authorized
law enforcement activities. [2010 c 161 § 319; 2003 c 53 §
236; 1961 c 12 § 46.12.210. Prior: 1937 c 188 § 12; RRS §