2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.10.010 Qualifications—Oath—Bond. No person
shall be eligible to be attorney general unless he or she is a
qualified practitioner of the supreme court of this state.
Before entering upon the duties of his or her office, any
person elected or appointed attorney general shall take, subscribe, and file the oath of office as required by law; take,
subscribe, and file with the secretary of state an oath to comply with the provisions of RCW 43.10.115; and execute and
file with the secretary of state, a bond to the state, in the sum
of five thousand dollars, with sureties to be approved by the
governor, conditioned for the faithful performance of his or
her duties and the paying over of all moneys, as provided by
law. [2009 c 549 § 5046; 1973 c 43 § 1; 1965 c 8 §