2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.20.215 Nonresidents—Suspension or revocation—Reporting offenders. (1) The privilege of driving a
motor vehicle on the highways of this state given to a nonresident hereunder shall be subject to suspension or revocation
by the department in like manner and for like cause as a
driver’s license issued hereunder may be suspended or
revoked.
(2) The department shall, upon receiving a record of the
conviction in this state of a nonresident driver of a motor
vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this
state, forward a report of such conviction to the motor vehicle
administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a
resident. Such report shall clearly identify the person convicted; describe the violation specifying the section of the
statute, code or ordinance violated; identify the court in
which action was taken; and indicate whether a plea of guilty
or not guilty was entered, or the conviction was a result of the
forfeiture of bail, bond or other security.
(3) The department shall, upon receiving a record of the
commission of a traffic infraction in this state by a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle, forward a report of the traffic
infraction to the motor vehicle administrator in the state
where the person who committed the infraction resides. The
report shall clearly identify the person found to have committed the infraction; describe the infraction, specifying the sec46.20.215
(2010 Ed.)
46.20.245
tion of the statute, code or ordinance violated; identify the
court in which action was taken; and indicate whether the
determination that an infraction was committed was contested or whether the individual failed to respond to the notice
of infraction. [1979 ex.s. c 136 § 57; 1965 ex.s. c 121 § 21.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov