2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.667 Using a wireless communications device
while driving. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and
(3) of this section, a person operating a moving motor vehicle
while holding a wireless communications device to his or her
ear is guilty of a traffic infraction.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to a person operating:
(a) An authorized emergency vehicle, or a tow truck
responding to a disabled vehicle;
(b) A moving motor vehicle using a wireless communications device in hands-free mode;
(c) A moving motor vehicle using a hand-held wireless
communications device to:
(i) Report illegal activity;
(ii) Summon medical or other emergency help;
(iii) Prevent injury to a person or property; or
(iv) Relay information that is time sensitive between a
transit or for-hire operator and that operator’s dispatcher, in
which the device is permanently affixed to the vehicle;
(d) A moving motor vehicle while using a hearing aid.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section does not restrict the
operation of an amateur radio station by a person who holds a
valid amateur radio operator license issued by the federal
communications commission.
(4) For purposes of this section, "hands-free mode"
means the use of a wireless communications device with a
speaker phone, headset, or earpiece.
(5) The state preempts the field of regulating the use of
wireless communications devices in motor vehicles, and this
section supersedes any local laws, ordinances, orders, rules,
or regulations enacted by a political subdivision or municipality to regulate the use of wireless communications devices
by the operator of a motor vehicle.
(6) Infractions that result from the use of a wireless communications device while operating a motor vehicle under
this section shall not become part of the driver’s record under
RCW 46.52.101 and 46.52.120. Additionally, a finding that
a person has committed a traffic infraction under this section
shall not be made available to insurance companies or
employers. [2010 c 223 § 3; 2007 c 417 § 2.]
46.61.667
Intent—2007 c 417: "The use of wireless communications devices by
motorists has increased in recent years. While wireless communications
devices have assisted with quick reporting of road emergencies, their use has
also contributed to accidents and other mishaps on Washington state roadways. When motorists hold a wireless communications device in one hand
and drive with the other, their chances of becoming involved in a traffic mishap increase. It is the legislature’s intent to phase out the use of hand-held
wireless communications devices by motorists while operating a vehicle."
[2007 c 417 § 1.]
Effective date—2007 c 417: "This act takes effect July 1, 2008." [2007
c 417 § 3.]
[Title 46 RCW—page 350]