2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.71.035 Failure to comply with estimate requirements. An automotive repair facility that fails to comply
with the estimate requirements of RCW 46.71.025 is barred
from recovering in an action to recover for automotive repairs
any amount in excess of one hundred ten percent of the
amount authorized by the customer, or the customer’s designee, unless the repair facility proves by a preponderance of
the evidence that its conduct was reasonable, necessary, and
justified under the circumstances. In an action to recover for
automotive repairs the prevailing party may, at the discretion
of the court, recover the costs of the action and reasonable
attorneys’ fees. [1993 c 424 § 7.]
46.71.035
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov