2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.365 Emerging from alley, driveway, or building. The driver of a vehicle within a business or residence
district emerging from an alley, driveway or building shall
stop such vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across any alleyway
or driveway, and shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian as may be necessary to avoid collision, and upon entering the roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles
approaching on said roadway. [1965 ex.s. c 155 § 51.]
46.61.365
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.