2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.61.415 When local authorities may alter maximum limits. (1) Whenever local authorities in their respective jurisdictions determine on the basis of an engineering
and traffic investigation that the maximum speed permitted
under RCW 46.61.400 or 46.61.440 is greater or less than is
reasonable and safe under the conditions found to exist upon
a highway or part of a highway, the local authority may determine and declare a reasonable and safe maximum limit
thereon which
(a) Decreases the limit at intersections; or
(b) Increases the limit but not to more than sixty miles
per hour; or
(c) Decreases the limit but not to less than twenty miles
per hour.
(2) Local authorities in their respective jurisdictions
shall determine by an engineering and traffic investigation
the proper maximum speed for all arterial streets and shall
declare a reasonable and safe maximum limit thereon which
may be greater or less than the maximum speed permitted
under RCW 46.61.400(2) but shall not exceed sixty miles per
hour.
(3) The secretary of transportation is authorized to establish speed limits on county roads and city and town streets as
shall be necessary to conform with any federal requirements
which are a prescribed condition for the allocation of federal
funds to the state.
(4) Any altered limit established as hereinbefore authorized shall be effective when appropriate signs giving notice
thereof are erected. Such maximum speed limit may be
declared to be effective at all times or at such times as are
indicated upon such signs; and differing limits may be established for different times of day, different types of vehicles,
varying weather conditions, and other factors bearing on safe
speeds, which shall be effective when posted upon appropriate fixed or variable signs.
(5) Any alteration of maximum limits on state highways
within incorporated cities or towns by local authorities shall
not be effective until such alteration has been approved by the
secretary of transportation. [1977 ex.s. c 151 § 36; 1974 ex.s.
c 103 § 3; 1963 c 16 § 4. Formerly RCW 46.48.014.]
46.61.415
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov