2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.04.670 Vehicle. (Effective July 1, 2011.) "Vehicle"
includes every device capable of being moved upon a public
highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is
or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway,
including bicycles. "Vehicle" does not include power wheel46.04.670
(2010 Ed.)
46.04.681
chairs or devices other than bicycles moved by human or animal power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.
Mopeds are not considered vehicles or motor vehicles for the
purposes of chapter 46.70 RCW. Bicycles are not considered
vehicles for the purposes of chapter 46.12, *46.16, or 46.70
RCW or RCW 82.12.045. Electric personal assistive mobility devices are not considered vehicles or motor vehicles for
the purposes of chapter 46.12, *46.16, 46.29, 46.37, or 46.70
RCW. A golf cart is not considered a vehicle, except for the
purposes of chapter 46.61 RCW. [2010 c 217 § 2; 2010 c 161
§ 155; 2003 c 141 § 6; 2002 c 247 § 5; 1994 c 262 § 2; 1991
c 214 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 213 § 4; 1961 c 12 § 46.04.670. Prior:
1959 c 49 § 72; prior: (i) 1943 c 153 § 1, part; 1937 c 188 §
1, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6312-1, part. (ii) 1937 c 189 § 1,
part; RRS § 6360-1, part; 1929 c 180 § 1, part; 1927 c 309 §
2, part; RRS § 6362-2, part.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) Although directed to be recodified within chapter