2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.55.113 Removal by police officer. (Effective July
1, 2011.) (1) Whenever the driver of a vehicle is arrested for
a violation of RCW 46.61.502, 46.61.504, 46.20.342, or
46.20.345, the vehicle is subject to summary impoundment,
pursuant to the terms and conditions of an applicable local
ordinance or state agency rule at the direction of a law
enforcement officer.
(2) In addition, a police officer may take custody of a
vehicle, at his or her discretion, and provide for its prompt
removal to a place of safety under any of the following circumstances:
(a) Whenever a police officer finds a vehicle standing
upon the roadway in violation of any of the provisions of
RCW 46.61.560, the officer may provide for the removal of
the vehicle or require the driver or other person in charge of
the vehicle to move the vehicle to a position off the roadway;
(b) Whenever a police officer finds a vehicle unattended
upon a highway where the vehicle constitutes an obstruction
to traffic or jeopardizes public safety;
(c) Whenever a police officer finds an unattended vehicle at the scene of an accident or when the driver of a vehicle
involved in an accident is physically or mentally incapable of
deciding upon steps to be taken to protect his or her property;
(d) Whenever the driver of a vehicle is arrested and taken
into custody by a police officer;
(e) Whenever a police officer discovers a vehicle that the
officer determines to be a stolen vehicle;
(f) Whenever a vehicle without a special license plate,
placard, or decal indicating that the vehicle is being used to
transport a person with disabilities under RCW 46.19.010 is
parked in a stall or space clearly and conspicuously marked
under RCW 46.61.581 which space is provided on private
property without charge or on public property;
(g) Upon determining that a person is operating a motor
vehicle without a valid and, if required, a specially endorsed
driver’s license or with a license that has been expired for
ninety days or more;
(h) When a vehicle is illegally occupying a truck, commercial loading zone, restricted parking zone, bus, loading,
46.55.113
(2010 Ed.)
Towing and Impoundment
hooded-meter, taxi, street construction or maintenance, or
other similar zone where, by order of the director of transportation or chiefs of police or fire or their designees, parking is
limited to designated classes of vehicles or is prohibited during certain hours, on designated days or at all times, if the
zone has been established with signage for at least twentyfour hours and where the vehicle is interfering with the
proper and intended use of the zone. Signage must give
notice to the public that a vehicle will be removed if illegally
parked in the zone;
(i) When a vehicle with an expired registration of more
than forty-five days is parked on a public street.
(3) When an arrest is made for a violation of RCW
46.20.342, if the vehicle is a commercial vehicle and the
driver of the vehicle is not the owner of the vehicle, before
the summary impoundment directed under subsection (1) of
this section, the police officer shall attempt in a reasonable
and timely manner to contact the owner of the vehicle and
may release the vehicle to the owner if the owner is reasonably available, as long as the owner was not in the vehicle at
the time of the stop and arrest and the owner has not received
a prior release under this subsection or RCW
46.55.120(1)(a)(ii).
(4) Nothing in this section may derogate from the powers
of police officers under the common law. For the purposes of
this section, a place of safety may include the business location of a registered tow truck operator. [2010 c 161 § 1120.
Prior: 2007 c 242 § 1; 2007 c 86 § 1; 2005 c 390 § 5; prior:
2003 c 178 § 1; 2003 c 177 § 1; 1998 c 203 § 4; 1997 c 66 §
7; 1996 c 89 § 1; 1994 c 275 § 32; 1987 c 311 § 10. Formerly
RCW 46.61.565.]
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws
of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
Finding—1998 c 203: See note following RCW 46.55.105.
Intent—1984 c 154: "The legislature intends to extend special parking
privileges to persons with disabilities that substantially impair mobility."
[1984 c 154 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov