2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.96.200 Sale, transfer, or exchange of franchise.
(1) Notwithstanding the terms of a franchise, a manufacturer
shall not withhold consent to the sale, transfer, or exchange of
a franchise to a qualified buyer who meets the normal, reasonable, and uniformly applied standards established by the
manufacturer for the appointment of a new dealer who does
not already hold a franchise with the manufacturer or is capable of being licensed as a new motor vehicle dealer in the
state of Washington. A decision or determination made by
the administrative law judge as to whether a qualified buyer
is capable of being licensed as a new motor vehicle dealer in
the state of Washington is not conclusive or determinative of
any ultimate determination made by the department of licensing as to the buyer’s qualification for a motor vehicle dealer
license. A manufacturer’s failure to respond in writing to a
request for consent under this subsection within sixty days
after receipt of a written request on the forms, if any, generally used by the manufacturer containing the information and
reasonable promises required by a manufacturer is deemed to
be consent to the request. A manufacturer may request, and,
if so requested, the applicant for a franchise (a) shall
promptly provide such personal and financial information as
is reasonably necessary to determine whether the sale, transfer, or exchange should be approved, and (b) shall agree to be
bound by all reasonable terms and conditions of the franchise.
(2) If a manufacturer refuses to approve the sale, transfer, or exchange of a franchise, the manufacturer shall serve
written notice on the applicant, the transferring, selling, or
exchanging new motor vehicle dealer, and the department of
its refusal to approve the transfer of the franchise no later
than sixty days after the date the manufacturer receives the
written request from the new motor vehicle dealer. If the
manufacturer has requested personal or financial information
from the applicant under subsection (1) of this section, the
notice shall be served not later than sixty days after the
receipt of all of such documents. Service of all notices under
this section shall be made by personal service or by certified
mail, return receipt requested.
(3) The notice in subsection (2) of this section shall state
the specific grounds for the refusal to approve the sale, transfer, or exchange of the franchise.
(4) Within twenty days after receipt of the notice of
refusal to approve the sale, transfer, or exchange of the franchise by the transferring new motor vehicle dealer, the new
motor vehicle dealer may file a petition with the department
to protest the refusal to approve the sale, transfer, or
exchange. The petition shall contain a short statement setting
46.96.200
[Title 46 RCW—page 480]
forth the reasons for the dealer’s protest. Upon the filing of a
protest and the receipt of the filing fee, the department shall
promptly notify the manufacturer that a timely protest has
been filed, and the department shall arrange for a hearing
with an administrative law judge as the presiding officer to
determine if the manufacturer unreasonably withheld consent
to the sale, transfer, or exchange of the franchise.
(5) The administrative law judge shall conduct a hearing
and render a final decision as expeditiously as possible, but in
any event not later than one hundred twenty days after a protest is filed. Only the selling, transferring, or exchanging new
motor vehicle dealer and the manufacturer may be parties to
the hearing.
(6) The administrative law judge shall conduct any hearing as provided in RCW 46.96.050(2), and all hearing costs
shall be borne as provided in that subsection. Only the manufacturer and the selling, transferring, or exchanging new
motor vehicle dealer may appeal the final order of the administrative law judge as provided in RCW 46.96.050(3).
(7) This section and RCW 46.96.030 through 46.96.110
apply to all franchises and contracts existing on July 23,
1989, between manufacturers and new motor vehicle dealers
as well as to all future franchises and contracts between manufacturers and new motor vehicle dealers.
(8) RCW 46.96.140 through 46.96.190 apply to all franchises and contracts existing on October 1, 1994, between
manufacturers and new motor vehicle dealers as well as to all
future franchises and contracts between manufacturers and
new motor vehicle dealers. [2010 c 178 § 7; 1994 c 274 § 7;
1989 c 415 § 18. Formerly RCW 46.96.120.]