2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.63.170 Automated traffic safety cameras—Definition. (Effective until July 1, 2011.) (1) The use of automated traffic safety cameras for issuance of notices of infraction is subject to the following requirements:
(a) The appropriate local legislative authority must first
enact an ordinance allowing for their use to detect one or
more of the following: Stoplight, railroad crossing, or school
speed zone violations. At a minimum, the local ordinance
must contain the restrictions described in this section and
provisions for public notice and signage. Cities and counties
using automated traffic safety cameras before July 24, 2005,
are subject to the restrictions described in this section, but are
not required to enact an authorizing ordinance.
(b) Use of automated traffic safety cameras is restricted
to two-arterial intersections, railroad crossings, and school
speed zones only.
(c) During the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium, automated
traffic safety cameras may be used to detect speed violations
for the purposes of section 201(2), chapter 470, Laws of 2009
if the local legislative authority first enacts an ordinance
authorizing the use of cameras to detect speed violations.
(d) Automated traffic safety cameras may only take pictures of the vehicle and vehicle license plate and only while
an infraction is occurring. The picture must not reveal the
face of the driver or of passengers in the vehicle.
(e) A notice of infraction must be mailed to the registered owner of the vehicle within fourteen days of the violation, or to the renter of a vehicle within fourteen days of
establishing the renter’s name and address under subsection
(3)(a) of this section. The law enforcement officer issuing
the notice of infraction shall include with it a certificate or
facsimile thereof, based upon inspection of photographs,
microphotographs, or electronic images produced by an automated traffic safety camera, stating the facts supporting the
notice of infraction. This certificate or facsimile is prima
facie evidence of the facts contained in it and is admissible in
a proceeding charging a violation under this chapter. The
photographs, microphotographs, or electronic images evidencing the violation must be available for inspection and
admission into evidence in a proceeding to adjudicate the liability for the infraction. A person receiving a notice of infraction based on evidence detected by an automated traffic
safety camera may respond to the notice by mail.
(f) The registered owner of a vehicle is responsible for an
infraction under RCW 46.63.030(1)(e) unless the registered
owner overcomes the presumption in RCW 46.63.075, or, in
the case of a rental car business, satisfies the conditions under
subsection (3) of this section. If appropriate under the circumstances, a renter identified under subsection (3)(a) of this
section is responsible for an infraction.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all photographs, microphotographs, or electronic images prepared
* * *
a zone where traffic laws are enforced by an automated traffic
safety camera.
(i) If a county or city has established an authorized automated traffic safety camera program under this section, the
compensation paid to the manufacturer or vendor of the
equipment used must be based only upon the value of the
equipment and services provided or rendered in support of
the system, and may not be based upon a portion of the fine
or civil penalty imposed or the revenue generated by the
equipment.
(2) Infractions detected through the use of automated
traffic safety cameras are not part of the registered owner’s
driving record under RCW 46.52.101 and 46.52.120. Additionally, infractions generated by the use of automated traffic
safety cameras under this section shall be processed in the
same manner as parking infractions, including for the purposes of RCW 3.50.100, 35.20.220, 46.16.216, and
46.20.270(3). However, the amount of the fine issued for an
infraction generated through the use of an automated traffic
safety camera shall not exceed the amount of a fine issued for
other parking infractions within the jurisdiction.
(3) If the registered owner of the vehicle is a rental car
business, the law enforcement agency shall, before a notice of
infraction being issued under this section, provide a written
notice to the rental car business that a notice of infraction
may be issued to the rental car business if the rental car business does not, within eighteen days of receiving the written
notice, provide to the issuing agency by return mail:
(a) A statement under oath stating the name and known
mailing address of the individual driving or renting the vehicle when the infraction occurred; or
(b) A statement under oath that the business is unable to
determine who was driving or renting the vehicle at the time
the infraction occurred because the vehicle was stolen at the
time of the infraction. A statement provided under this subsection must be accompanied by a copy of a filed police
report regarding the vehicle theft; or
(c) In lieu of identifying the vehicle operator, the rental
car business may pay the applicable penalty.
Timely mailing of this statement to the issuing law
enforcement agency relieves a rental car business of any liability under this chapter for the notice of infraction.
(4) Nothing in this section prohibits a law enforcement
officer from issuing a notice of traffic infraction to a person
in control of a vehicle at the time a violation occurs under
RCW 46.63.030(1) (a), (b), or (c).
(5) For the purposes of this section, "automated traffic
safety camera" means a device that uses a vehicle sensor
installed to work in conjunction with an intersection traffic
control system, a railroad grade crossing control system, or a
* * *