2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.05.110 Departments of agriculture, fish and wildlife, health, licensing, natural resources—Penalty. The
department of agriculture, fish and wildlife, health, licensing,
or natural resources may issue a civil penalty provided for by
law without first issuing a notice of correction if: (1) The person has previously been subject to an enforcement action for
the same or similar type of violation of the same statute or
rule or has been given previous notice of the same or similar
type of violation of the same statute or rule; or (2) compliance
is not achieved by the date established by the department in a
previously issued notice of correction, if the department has
responded to any request for review of such date by reaffirming the original date or establishing a new date; [or] (3) the
violation has a probability of placing a person in danger of
death or bodily harm, has a probability of causing more than
minor environmental harm, or has a probability of causing
physical damage to the property of another in an amount
exceeding one thousand dollars; or (4) the violation was committed by a business that employed fifty or more employees
on at least one day in each of the preceding twelve months. In
addition, the department of fish and wildlife may issue a civil
penalty provided for by law without first issuing a notice of
correction for a violation of any rule dealing with seasons,
catch or bag limits, gear types, or geographical areas for fish
or wildlife removal, reporting, or disposal.
This section does not apply to the civil penalties imposed
under RCW 82.38.170(13). [1998 c 176 § 84; 1995 c 403 §
612.]
Rules—Findings—Effective date—1998 c 176: See RCW 82.36.800,
82.36.900, and 82.36.901.
43.05.120