2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.16.020 Exemptions—State and publicly owned
vehicles—Registration. (Effective until July 1, 2011.) Any
vehicle owned, rented, or leased by the state of Washington,
or by any county, city, town, school district, or other political
subdivision of the state of Washington and used exclusively
by them, and all vehicles owned or leased with an option to
purchase by the United States government, or by the government of foreign countries, or by international bodies to which
the United States government is a signatory by treaty, or
owned or leased by the governing body of an Indian tribe
located within this state and recognized as a governmental
entity by the United States department of the interior, and
used exclusively in its or their service shall be exempt from
the payment of license fees for the licensing thereof as in this
chapter provided: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That such
vehicles, except those owned and used exclusively by the
United States government and which are identified by clearly
exhibited registration numbers or license plates assigned by
an instrumentality of that government, shall be registered as
prescribed for the license registration of other vehicles and
shall display the vehicle license number plates assigned to it.
The department shall assign a plate or plates to each vehicle
or may assign a block of plates to an agency or political subdivision for further assignment by the agency or political subdivision to individual vehicles registered to it pursuant to this
section. The agency, political subdivision, or Indian tribe,
except a foreign government or international body, shall pay
46.16.020
(2010 Ed.)
Vehicle Licenses
a fee of two dollars for the plate or plates for each vehicle. An
Indian tribe is not entitled to license and register any tribal
government service vehicle under this section if that tribe
itself licenses or registers any tribal government service vehicles under tribal law. No vehicle license or license number
plates shall be issued to any such vehicle under the provisions
of this section for the transportation of school children unless
and until such vehicle shall have been first personally
inspected by the director or the director’s duly authorized
representative. [1986 c 30 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 169 § 5; 1973
1st ex.s. c 132 § 22; 1967 c 32 § 14; 1965 ex.s. c 106 § 1;
1961 c 12 § 46.16.020. Prior: 1939 c 182 § 4; 1937 c 188 §
21; RRS § 6312-21; 1925 ex.s. c 47 § 1; 1921 c 96 § 17; 1919
c 46 § 2; 1917 c 155 § 12; 1915 c 142 § 17; RRS § 6329.]
Marking of publicly owned vehicles: RCW 46.08.065 through 46.08.068.
Special license plates issued without fee
Congressional Medal of Honor recipients: RCW 46.16.305.
surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner of deceased prisoner of
war: RCW 73.04.115.
veterans with disabilities, prisoners of war: RCW 73.04.110.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov