2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.64.015 Citation and notice to appear in court—
Issuance—Contents—Arrest—Detention. Whenever any
person is arrested for any violation of the traffic laws or regulations which is punishable as a misdemeanor or by imposition of a fine, the arresting officer may serve upon him or her
a traffic citation and notice to appear in court. Such citation
and notice shall conform to the requirements of RCW
46.64.010, and in addition, shall include spaces for the name
and address of the person arrested, the license number of the
vehicle involved, the driver’s license number of such person,
if any, the offense or violation charged, and the time and
place where such person shall appear in court. Such spaces
46.64.015
(2010 Ed.)
Enforcement
shall be filled with the appropriate information by the arresting officer. An officer may not serve or issue any traffic citation or notice for any offense or violation except either when
the offense or violation is committed in his or her presence or
when a person may be arrested pursuant to RCW 10.31.100,
as now or hereafter amended. The detention arising from an
arrest under this section may not be for a period of time
longer than is reasonably necessary to issue and serve a citation and notice, except that the time limitation does not apply
under any of the following circumstances:
(1) Where the arresting officer has probable cause to
believe that the arrested person has committed any of the
offenses enumerated in RCW 10.31.100(3);
(2) When the arrested person is a nonresident and is
being detained for a hearing under RCW 46.64.035. [2006 c
270 § 3; 2004 c 43 § 5; 1987 c 345 § 2; 1985 c 303 § 11; 1979
ex.s. c 28 § 2; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 95 § 2; 1975 c 56 § 1;
1967 c 32 § 70; 1961 c 12 § 46.64.015. Prior: 1951 c 175 §
1.]
Effective date—2004 c 43: See note following RCW 7.80.150.