2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.20.342 Driving while license invalidated—Penalties—Extension of invalidation. (Effective January 1,
2011.) (1) It is unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle in this state while that person is in a suspended or revoked
* * *
unit concerning an offense relating to alcohol, legend drugs,
controlled substances, or imitation controlled substances;
(iv) A conviction of RCW 46.20.410, relating to the violation of restrictions of an occupational driver’s license, a
46.20.342
(2010 Ed.)
Drivers’ Licenses—Identicards
temporary restricted driver’s license, or an ignition interlock
driver’s license;
(v) A conviction of RCW 46.20.345, relating to the operation of a motor vehicle with a suspended or revoked license;
(vi) A conviction of RCW 46.52.020, relating to duty in
case of injury to or death of a person or damage to an attended
vehicle;
(vii) A conviction of RCW 46.61.024, relating to
attempting to elude pursuing police vehicles;
(viii) A conviction of RCW 46.61.212(4), relating to
reckless endangerment of emergency zone workers;
(ix) A conviction of RCW 46.61.500, relating to reckless
driving;
(x) A conviction of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, relating to a person under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drugs;
(xi) A conviction of RCW 46.61.520, relating to vehicular homicide;
(xii) A conviction of RCW 46.61.522, relating to vehicular assault;
(xiii) A conviction of RCW 46.61.527(4), relating to
reckless endangerment of roadway workers;
(xiv) A conviction of RCW 46.61.530, relating to racing
of vehicles on highways;
(xv) A conviction of RCW 46.61.685, relating to leaving
children in an unattended vehicle with motor running;
(xvi) A conviction of RCW 46.61.740, relating to theft of
motor vehicle fuel;
(xvii) A conviction of RCW 46.64.048, relating to
attempting, aiding, abetting, coercing, and committing
crimes;
(xviii) An administrative action taken by the department
under chapter 46.20 RCW; or
(xix) A conviction of a local law, ordinance, regulation,
or resolution of a political subdivision of this state, the federal government, or any other state, of an offense substantially similar to a violation included in this subsection.
(c) A person who violates this section when his or her
driver’s license or driving privilege is, at the time of the violation, suspended or revoked solely because (i) the person
must furnish proof of satisfactory progress in a required alcoholism or drug treatment program, (ii) the person must furnish proof of financial responsibility for the future as provided by chapter 46.29 RCW, (iii) the person has failed to
comply with the provisions of chapter 46.29 RCW relating to
uninsured accidents, (iv) the person has failed to respond to a
notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested
hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has
failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as provided in RCW 46.20.289, (v) the person has committed an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would not be grounds for the suspension or
revocation of the person’s driver’s license, (vi) the person has
been suspended or revoked by reason of one or more of the
items listed in (b) of this subsection, but was eligible to reinstate his or her driver’s license or driving privilege at the time
of the violation, or (vii) the person has received traffic citations or notices of traffic infraction that have resulted in a
suspension under RCW 46.20.267 relating to intermediate
drivers’ licenses, or any combination of (c)(i) through (vii) of
this subsection, is guilty of driving while license suspended
(2010 Ed.)
46.20.345
or revoked in the third degree, a misdemeanor. For the purposes of this subsection, a person is not considered to be eligible to reinstate his or her driver’s license or driving privilege if the person is eligible to obtain an ignition interlock
driver’s license but did not obtain such a license.
(2) Upon receiving a record of conviction of any person
or upon receiving an order by any juvenile court or any duly
authorized court officer of the conviction of any juvenile
under this section, the department shall:
(a) For a conviction of driving while suspended or
revoked in the first degree, as provided by subsection (1)(a)
of this section, extend the period of administrative revocation
imposed under chapter 46.65 RCW for an additional period
of one year from and after the date the person would otherwise have been entitled to apply for a new license or have his
or her driving privilege restored; or
(b) For a conviction of driving while suspended or
revoked in the second degree, as provided by subsection
(1)(b) of this section, not issue a new license or restore the
driving privilege for an additional period of one year from
and after the date the person would otherwise have been entitled to apply for a new license or have his or her driving privilege restored; or
(c) Not extend the period of suspension or revocation if
the conviction was under subsection (1)(c) of this section. If
the conviction was under subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section and the court recommends against the extension and the
convicted person has obtained a valid driver’s license, the
period of suspension or revocation shall not be extended.
[2010 c 269 § 7; 2010 c 252 § 4; 2008 c 282 § 4; 2004 c 95 §
5; 2001 c 325 § 3; 2000 c 115 § 8; 1999 c 274 § 3; 1993 c 501
§ 6; 1992 c 130 § 1; 1991 c 293 § 6. Prior: 1990 c 250 § 47;
1990 c 210 § 5; 1987 c 388 § 1; 1985 c 302 § 3; 1980 c 148 §
3; prior: 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 62; 1979 ex.s. c 74 § 1; 1969 c 27
§ 2; prior: 1967 ex.s. c 145 § 52; 1967 c 167 § 7; 1965 ex.s.
c 121 § 43.]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2010 c 252 § 4 and by
2010 c 269 § 7, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
* * *