2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.52.120 Case record of convictions and infractions—Cross-reference to accident reports. (1) The director shall keep a case record on every motor vehicle driver
licensed under the laws of this state, together with information on each driver, showing all the convictions and findings
of traffic infractions certified by the courts, together with an
index cross-reference record of each accident reported relating to such individual with a brief statement of the cause of
the accident and whether or not the accident resulted in any
fatality. The chief of the Washington state patrol shall furnish
the index cross-reference record to the director, with reference to each driver involved in the reported accidents.
(2) The records shall be for the confidential use of the
director, the chief of the Washington state patrol, the director
of the Washington traffic safety commission, and for such
police officers or other cognizant public officials as may be
46.52.120
[Title 46 RCW—page 288]
designated by law. Such case records shall not be admitted
into evidence in any court, except where relevant to the prosecution or defense of a criminal charge, or in case appeal is
taken from the order of the director, suspending, revoking,
canceling, or refusing a vehicle driver’s license.
(3) The director shall tabulate and analyze vehicle
driver’s case records and suspend, revoke, cancel, or refuse a
vehicle driver’s license to a person when it is deemed from
facts contained in the case record of such person that it is for
the best interest of public safety that such person be denied
the privilege of operating a motor vehicle. The director shall
also suspend a person’s driver’s license if the person fails to
attend or complete a driver improvement interview or fails to
abide by conditions of probation under RCW 46.20.335.
Whenever the director orders the vehicle driver’s license of
any such person suspended, revoked, or canceled, or refuses
the issuance of a vehicle driver’s license, such suspension,
revocation, cancellation, or refusal is final and effective
unless appeal from the decision of the director is taken as provided by law. [1998 c 218 § 1; 1998 c 165 § 10; 1993 c 501
§ 12; 1992 c 32 § 3; 1989 c 178 § 23; 1988 c 38 § 2; 1984 c
99 § 1; 1982 c 52 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 83; 1977 ex.s. c 356
§ 1; 1967 c 32 § 62; 1961 c 12 § 46.52.120. Prior: 1937 c 189
§ 144; RRS § 6360-144.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1998 c 165 § 10 and by
1998 c 218 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov