2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.25.060 Knowledge and skills test, exemptions—
Expiration of subsection—Instruction permit. (1)(a) No
person may be issued a commercial driver’s license unless
that person is a resident of this state, has successfully completed a course of instruction in the operation of a commercial motor vehicle that has been approved by the director or
has been certified by an employer as having the skills and
training necessary to operate a commercial motor vehicle
safely, and has passed a knowledge and skills test for driving
a commercial motor vehicle that complies with minimum
federal standards established by federal regulation enumerated in 49 C.F.R. part 383, subparts G and H, and has satisfied all other requirements of the CMVSA in addition to other
requirements imposed by state law or federal regulation. The
46.25.060
[Title 46 RCW—page 208]
tests must be prescribed and conducted by the department. In
addition to the fee charged for issuance or renewal of any
license, the applicant shall pay a fee of no more than ten dollars for each classified knowledge examination, classified
endorsement knowledge examination, or any combination of
classified license and endorsement knowledge examinations.
The applicant shall pay a fee of no more than one hundred
dollars for each classified skill examination or combination
of classified skill examinations conducted by the department.
(b) The department may authorize a person, including an
agency of this or another state, an employer, a private driver
training facility, or other private institution, or a department,
agency, or instrumentality of local government, to administer
the skills test specified by this section under the following
conditions:
(i) The test is the same which would otherwise be administered by the state;
(ii) The third party has entered into an agreement with
the state that complies with the requirements of 49 C.F.R.
part 383.75; and
(iii) The director has adopted rules as to the third party
testing program and the development and justification for
fees charged by any third party.
(c) If the applicant’s primary use of a commercial
driver’s license is for any of the following, then the applicant
shall pay a fee of no more than seventy-five dollars for each
classified skill examination or combination of classified skill
examinations whether conducted by the department or a
third-party tester:
(i) Public benefit not-for-profit corporations that are federally supported head start programs; or
(ii) Public benefit not-for-profit corporations that support early childhood education and assistance programs as
described in *RCW 43.215.405(4).
(2) The department shall work with the office of the
superintendent of public instruction to develop modified P1
and P2 skill examinations that also include the skill examination components required to obtain an "S" endorsement. In
no event may a new applicant for an "S" endorsement be
required to take two separate examinations to obtain an "S"
endorsement and either a P1 or P2 endorsement, unless that
applicant is upgrading his or her existing commercial driver’s
license to include an "S" endorsement. The combined P1/S
or P2/S skill examination must be offered to the applicant at
the same cost as a regular P1 or P2 skill examination.
(3)(a) The department may waive the skills test and the
requirement for completion of a course of instruction in the
operation of a commercial motor vehicle specified in this section for a commercial driver’s license applicant who meets
the requirements of 49 C.F.R. part 383.77.
(b) An applicant who operates a commercial motor vehicle for agribusiness purposes is exempt from the course of
instruction completion and employer skills and training certification requirements under this section. By January 1, 2010,
the department shall submit recommendations regarding the
continuance of this exemption to the transportation committees of the legislature. For purposes of this subsection (3)(b),
"agribusiness" means a private carrier who in the normal
course of business primarily transports:
(i) Farm machinery, farm equipment, implements of husbandry, farm supplies, and materials used in farming;
(2010 Ed.)
Uniform Commercial Driver’s License Act
(ii) Agricultural inputs, such as seed, feed, fertilizer, and
crop protection products;
(iii) Unprocessed agricultural commodities, as defined in
RCW 17.21.020, where such commodities are produced by
farmers, ranchers, vineyardists, or orchardists; or
(iv) Any combination of (b)(i) through (iii) of this subsection.
This subsection (3)(b) expires July 1, 2011.
(4) A commercial driver’s license or commercial
driver’s instruction permit may not be issued to a person
while the person is subject to a disqualification from driving
a commercial motor vehicle, or while the person’s driver’s
license is suspended, revoked, or canceled in any state, nor
may a commercial driver’s license be issued to a person who
has a commercial driver’s license issued by any other state
unless the person first surrenders all such licenses, which
must be returned to the issuing state for cancellation.
(5)(a) The department may issue a commercial driver’s
instruction permit to an applicant who is at least eighteen
years of age and holds a valid Washington state driver’s
license and who has submitted a proper application, passed
the general knowledge examination required for issuance of a
commercial driver’s license under subsection (1) of this section, and paid the appropriate fee for the knowledge examination and an application fee of ten dollars.
(b) A commercial driver’s instruction permit may not be
issued for a period to exceed six months. Only one renewal
or reissuance may be granted within a two-year period.
(c) The holder of a commercial driver’s instruction permit may drive a commercial motor vehicle on a highway only
when accompanied by the holder of a commercial driver’s
* * *