2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.754 DNA identification system—Biological
samples—Collection, use, testing—Scope and application
of section. (1) A biological sample must be collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis from:
(a) Every adult or juvenile individual convicted of a felony, or any of the following crimes (or equivalent juvenile
offenses):
43.43.754
(2010 Ed.)
43.43.754
Assault in the fourth degree with sexual motivation
(RCW 9A.36.041, 9.94A.835)
Communication with a minor for immoral purposes
(RCW 9.68A.090)
Custodial sexual misconduct in the second degree (RCW
9A.44.170)
Failure to register (*RCW 9A.44.130)
Harassment (RCW 9A.46.020)
Patronizing a prostitute (RCW 9A.88.110)
Sexual misconduct with a minor in the second degree
(RCW 9A.44.096)
Stalking (RCW 9A.46.110)
Violation of a sexual assault protection order granted
under chapter 7.90 RCW; and
(b) Every adult or juvenile individual who is required to
register under *RCW 9A.44.130.
(2) If the Washington state patrol crime laboratory
already has a DNA sample from an individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be
submitted.
(3) Biological samples shall be collected in the following
manner:
(a) For persons convicted of any offense listed in subsection (1)(a) of this section or adjudicated guilty of an equivalent juvenile offense who do not serve a term of confinement
in a department of corrections facility, and do serve a term of
confinement in a city or county jail facility, the city or county
shall be responsible for obtaining the biological samples.
(b) The local police department or sheriff’s office shall
be responsible for obtaining the biological samples for:
(i) Persons convicted of any offense listed in subsection
(1)(a) of this section or adjudicated guilty of an equivalent
juvenile offense who do not serve a term of confinement in a
department of corrections facility, and do not serve a term of
confinement in a city or county jail facility; and
(ii) Persons who are required to register under **RCW
9A.44.030.
(c) For persons convicted of any offense listed in subsection (1)(a) of this section or adjudicated guilty of an equivalent juvenile offense, who are serving or who are to serve a
term of confinement in a department of corrections facility or
a department of social and health services facility, the facility
holding the person shall be responsible for obtaining the biological samples. For those persons incarcerated before June
12, 2008, who have not yet had a biological sample collected,
priority shall be given to those persons who will be released
the soonest.
(4) Any biological sample taken pursuant to RCW
43.43.752 through 43.43.758 may be retained by the forensic
laboratory services bureau, and shall be used solely for the
purpose of providing DNA or other tests for identification
analysis and prosecution of a criminal offense or for the identification of human remains or missing persons. Nothing in
this section prohibits the submission of results derived from
the biological samples to the federal bureau of investigation
combined DNA index system.
(5) The forensic laboratory services bureau of the Washington state patrol is responsible for testing performed on all
biological samples that are collected under subsection (1) of
this section, to the extent allowed by funding available for
this purpose. The director shall give priority to testing on
[Title 43 RCW—page 291]
43.43.7541
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
samples collected from those adults or juveniles convicted of
a felony or adjudicated guilty of an equivalent juvenile
offense that is defined as a sex offense or a violent offense in