2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.101.010 Definitions. When used in this chapter:
(1) The term "commission" means the Washington state
criminal justice training commission.
(2) The term "boards" means the education and training
standards boards, the establishment of which are authorized
by this chapter.
(3) The term "criminal justice personnel" means any person who serves in a county, city, state, or port commission
agency engaged in crime prevention, crime reduction, or
enforcement of the criminal law.
(4) The term "law enforcement personnel" means any
public employee or volunteer having as a primary function
the enforcement of criminal laws in general or any employee
or volunteer of, or any individual commissioned by, any
municipal, county, state, or combination thereof, agency having as its primary function the enforcement of criminal laws
in general as distinguished from an agency possessing peace
officer powers, the primary function of which is the implementation of specialized subject matter areas. For the purposes of this subsection "primary function" means that function to which the greater allocation of resources is made.
43.101.010
(2010 Ed.)
Criminal Justice Training Commission—Education and Training Standards Boards
(5) The term "correctional personnel" means any
employee or volunteer who by state, county, municipal, or
combination thereof, statute has the responsibility for the
confinement, care, management, training, treatment, education, supervision, or counseling of those individuals whose
civil rights have been limited in some way by legal sanction.
(6) "Chief for a day program" means a program in which
commissioners and staff partner with local, state, and federal
law enforcement agencies, hospitals, and the community to
provide a day of special attention to chronically ill children.
Each child is selected and sponsored by a law enforcement
agency. The event, "chief for a day," occurs on one day,
annually or every other year and may occur on the grounds
and in the facilities of the commission. The program may
include any appropriate honoring of the child as a "chief,"
* * *