2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.35.050 Application of consumer protection act.
The legislature finds that the practices covered by this chapter are matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying chapter 19.86 RCW. A violation of this
chapter is not reasonable in relation to the development and
preservation of business and is an unfair or deceptive act in
trade or commerce and an unfair method of competition for
the purpose of applying chapter 19.86 RCW. [2009 c 485 §
4.]
46.35.050
Effective date—2009 c 485: See note following RCW 46.35.010.
(2010 Ed.)
46.37.310
46.37.320
46.37.330
46.37.340
46.37.351
46.37.360
46.37.365
46.37.369
46.37.375
46.37.380
46.37.390
46.37.395
46.37.400
46.37.410
46.37.420
46.37.4215
46.37.4216
46.37.423
46.37.424
State patrol—Additional powers and duties.
Scope and effect of regulations—General penalty.
When lighted lamps and signaling devices are required.
Visibility distance and mounted height of lamps.
Head lamps on motor vehicles.
Tail lamps.
Reflectors.
Stop lamps and electric turn signals required.
Application of succeeding sections.
Additional equipment required on certain vehicles.
Color of clearance lamps, side marker lamps, back-up lamps,
and reflectors.
Mounting of reflectors, clearance lamps, identification
lamps, and side marker lamps.
Visibility of reflectors, clearance lamps, identification lamps,
and side marker lamps.
Obstructed lights not required.
Lamps, reflectors, and flags on projecting load.
Lamps on vehicles—Parked or stopped vehicles, lighting
requirements.
Hazard warning lights and reflectors on farm equipment—
Slow-moving vehicle emblem.
Lamps and reflectors on other vehicles and equipment—
Slow-moving vehicle emblem on animal-drawn vehicles.
Spot lamps and auxiliary lamps.
Red flashing lights on fire department vehicles.
Green light on firefighters’ private cars.
Fire department sign or plate on private car.
Green light, sign or plate—Identification card required.
Penalty for violation of RCW 46.37.184 through 46.37.188.
Warning devices on vehicles—Other drivers yield and stop.
Implementing rules.
Signs on buses.
Authorized emergency vehicles—State patrol authority,
maintenance, and applicant and driver screening.
Sale of emergency vehicle lighting equipment restricted—
Removal of emergency vehicle equipment, when
required—Exception.
Red lights on emergency tow trucks.
Stop lamps and electric turn signals displayed.
Additional lighting equipment.
Hazard warning lamps.
Multiple-beam road-lighting equipment.
Use of multiple-beam road-lighting equipment.
Single-beam road-lighting equipment.
Alternate road lighting equipment.
Number of lamps required—Number of additional lamps
permitted.
Special restrictions on lamps.
Special lighting equipment on school buses and private carrier buses.
Standards for lights on snow-removal or highway maintenance and service equipment.
Selling or using lamps or equipment.
Authority of state patrol regarding lighting devices or other
safety equipment.
Revocation of certificate of approval on devices—Reapproval, conditions.
Braking equipment required.
Performance ability of brakes.
Maintenance of brakes—Brake system failure indicator.
Hydraulic brake fluid—Defined—Standards and specifications.
Wheels and front suspension.
Steering and suspension systems.
Horns, warning devices, and theft alarms.
Mufflers required—Smoke and air contaminant standards—
Definitions—Penalty, exception.
Compression brakes (Jake brakes).
Mirrors, backup devices.
Windshields required, exception—Must be unobstructed and
equipped with wipers.
Tires—Restrictions.
Lightweight and retractable studs—Certification by sellers.
Lightweight and retractable studs—Sale of tires containing.
Pneumatic passenger car tires—Standards—Exception for
off-highway use—Penalty.
Regrooved tires—Standards—Exception for off-highway
use—Penalty.
[Title 46 RCW—page 233]
46.37.005
46.37.425
46.37.430
46.37.435
46.37.440
46.37.450
46.37.465
46.37.467
46.37.470
46.37.480
46.37.490
46.37.495
46.37.500
46.37.505
46.37.510
46.37.513
46.37.517
46.37.518
46.37.519
46.37.520
46.37.522
46.37.523
46.37.524
46.37.525
46.37.527
46.37.528
46.37.529
46.37.530
46.37.535
46.37.537
46.37.539
46.37.540
46.37.550
46.37.560
46.37.570
46.37.590
46.37.600
46.37.610
46.37.620
46.37.630
46.37.640
46.37.650
46.37.660
46.37.670
46.37.671
46.37.672
46.37.673
46.37.674
46.37.675
46.37.680
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
Tires—Unsafe—State patrol’s authority—Penalty.
Safety glazing—Sunscreening or coloring.
Sunscreening, unlawful installation, penalty.
Flares or other warning devices required on certain vehicles.
Disabled vehicle—Display of warning devices.
Fuel system.
Alternative fuel source—Placard required.
Air conditioning equipment.
Television viewers—Earphones.
Safety load chains and devices required.
Safety chains for towing.
Fenders or splash aprons.
Child passenger restraint systems.
Seat belts and shoulder harnesses.
Bumpers.
Body and body hardware.
Street rods and kit vehicles.
Kit vehicles.
Beach vehicles with soft tires—"Dune buggies"—Inspection
and approval required—Fee.
Motorcycles and motor-driven cycles—When head lamps
and tail lamps to be lighted.
Motorcycles and motor-driven cycles—Head lamps.
Motor-driven cycles—Head lamps.
Motorcycles and motor-driven cycles—Tail lamps, reflectors, and stop lamps.
Motorcycles and motor-driven cycles—Brake requirements.
Motorcycles and motor-driven cycles—Performance ability
of brakes.
Motor-driven cycles—Braking system inspection.
Motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, mopeds, electric-assisted
bicycles—Helmets, other equipment—Children—Rules.
Motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, or mopeds—Helmet
requirements when rented.
Motorcycles—Exhaust system.
Motorcycles and motor-driven cycles—Additional requirements and limitations.
Odometers—Disconnecting, resetting, or turning back prohibited.
Odometers—Selling motor vehicle knowing odometer
turned back unlawful.
* * *