2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.37.020 When lighted lamps and signaling devices
are required. Every vehicle upon a highway within this
state at any time from a half hour after sunset to a half hour
before sunrise and at any other time when, due to insufficient
light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and
vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of one thousand feet ahead shall display lighted headlights, other lights, and illuminating devices as hereinafter
respectively required for different classes of vehicles, subject
to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles, and such stop
lights, turn signals, and other signaling devices shall be
lighted as prescribed for the use of such devices. [1977 ex.s.
c 355 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 124 § 2; 1963 c 154 § 2; 1961 c 12 §