2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.17.350 License fees by vehicle type. (Effective July
1, 2011.) (1) Before accepting an application for a vehicle
registration, the department, county auditor or other agent, or
subagent appointed by the director shall require the applicant,
46.17.350
[Title 46 RCW—page 147]
46.17.355
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
unless specifically exempt, to pay the following vehicle
license fee by vehicle type:
VEHICLE TYPE
(a) Auto stage, six seats
or less
(b) Camper
(c) Commercial trailer
(d) For hire vehicle, six
seats or less
(e) Mobile home (if
registered)
(f) Moped
(g) Motor home
(h) Motorcycle
(i) Off-road vehicle
(j) Passenger car
(k) Private use singleaxle trailer
(l) Snowmobile
(m) Snowmobile,
vintage
(n) Sport utility vehicle
(o) Tow truck
(p) Trailer, over 2000
pounds
(q) Travel trailer
INITIAL
FEE
$ 30.00
RENEWAL
FEE
$ 30.00
DISTRIBUTED
UNDER
RCW 46.68.030
$ 4.90
$ 34.00
$ 30.00
$ 3.50
$ 30.00
$ 30.00
RCW 46.68.030
RCW 46.68.035
RCW 46.68.030
$ 30.00
$ 30.00
RCW 46.68.030
$ 30.00
$ 30.00
$ 30.00
$ 18.00
$ 30.00
$ 15.00
$ 30.00
$ 30.00
$ 30.00
$ 18.00
$ 30.00
$ 15.00
RCW 46.68.030
RCW 46.68.030
RCW 46.68.030
RCW 46.68.045
RCW 46.68.030
RCW 46.68.035(2)
$ 30.00
$ 12.00
$ 30.00
$ 12.00
RCW 46.68.350
RCW 46.68.350
$ 30.00
$ 30.00
$ 30.00
$ 30.00
$ 30.00
$ 30.00
RCW 46.68.030
RCW 46.68.030
RCW 46.68.030
$ 30.00
$ 30.00
RCW 46.68.030
(2) The vehicle license fee required in subsection (1) of
this section is in addition to the filing fee required under
RCW 46.17.005, and any other fee or tax required by law.
[2010 c 161 § 531.]
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws
of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.