2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.020 Appointment of personnel. The governor,
with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint the
chief of the Washington state patrol, determine his compensation, and may remove him at will.
The chief shall appoint a sufficient number of competent
persons to act as Washington state patrol officers, may
remove them for cause, as provided in this chapter, and shall
make promotional appointments, determine their compensation, and define their rank and duties, as hereinafter provided.
43.43.020
[Title 43 RCW—page 269]
43.43.030
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
Before a person may be appointed to act as a Washington
state patrol officer, the person shall meet the minimum standards for employment with the Washington state patrol,
including successful completion of a psychological examination and polygraph examination or similar assessment procedure administered by the chief or his or her designee in accordance with the requirements of RCW 43.101.095(2).
The chief may appoint employees of the Washington
state patrol to serve as special deputies, with such restricted
police authority as the chief shall designate as being necessary and consistent with their assignment to duty. Such
appointment and conferral of authority shall not qualify said
employees for membership in the Washington state patrol
retirement system, nor shall it grant tenure of office as a regular officer of the Washington state patrol.
The chief may personally appoint, with the consent of
the state treasurer, employees of the office of the state treasurer who are qualified under the standards of the criminal
justice training commission, or who have comparable training and experience, to serve as special deputies. The law
enforcement powers of any special deputies appointed in the
office of the state treasurer shall be designated by the chief
and shall be restricted to those powers necessary to provide
for statewide security of the holdings or property of or under
the custody of the office of the state treasurer. These appointments may be revoked by the chief at any time and shall be
revoked upon the written request of the state treasurer or by
operation of law upon termination of the special deputy’s
employment with the office of the state treasurer or thirty
days after the chief who made the appointment leaves office.
The chief shall be civilly immune for the acts of such special
deputies. Such appointment and conferral of authority shall
not qualify such employees for membership in the Washington state patrol retirement system, nor shall it grant tenure of
office as a regular officer of the Washington state patrol.
[2005 c 434 § 4; 1983 c 144 § 1; 1981 c 338 § 4; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 80 § 1; 1965 c 8 § 43.43.020. Prior: 1949 c 192 § 1;
1933 c 25 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6362-61.]
Civil service exemptions: RCW 41.06.070.