2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
46.04.670 Vehicle. (Effective until July 1, 2011.)
"Vehicle" includes every device capable of being moved
upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons
or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public
highway, including bicycles. The term does not include
power wheelchairs or devices other than bicycles moved by
human or animal power or used exclusively upon stationary
rails or tracks. Mopeds shall not be considered vehicles or
motor vehicles for the purposes of chapter 46.70 RCW.
Bicycles shall not be considered vehicles for the purposes of
chapter 46.12, 46.16, or 46.70 RCW. Electric personal assistive mobility devices are not considered vehicles or motor
vehicles for the purposes of chapter 46.12, 46.16, 46.29,
46.37, or 46.70 RCW. A golf cart is not considered a vehicle,
except for the purposes of chapter 46.61 RCW. [2010 c 217
§ 2; 2003 c 141 § 6; 2002 c 247 § 5; 1994 c 262 § 2; 1991 c
214 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 213 § 4; 1961 c 12 § 46.04.670. Prior:
1959 c 49 § 72; prior: (i) 1943 c 153 § 1, part; 1937 c 188 §
1, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6312-1, part. (ii) 1937 c 189 § 1,
part; RRS § 6360-1, part; 1929 c 180 § 1, part; 1927 c 309 §
2, part; RRS § 6362-2, part.]
46.04.670
Legislative review—2002 c 247: See note following RCW 46.04.1695.
Mopeds
helmet required: RCW 46.37.530, 46.37.535.
motorcycle endorsement, exemption: RCW 46.20.500.
operation and safety standards: RCW 46.61.710, 46.61.720.
registration: RCW 46.16.630.