2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.01.072 Refund of fees or other payments collected
by state. Whenever any law which provides for the collection of fees or other payments by a state agency does not
authorize the refund of erroneous or excessive payments
thereof, refunds may be made or authorized by the state
agency which collected the fees or payments of all such
amounts received by the state agency in consequence of
error, either of fact or of law as to: (1) The proper amount of
such fee or payments; (2) The necessity of making or securing a permit, filing, examination or inspection; (3) The sufficiency of the credentials of an applicant; (4) The eligibility of
an applicant for any other reason; (5) The necessity for the
payment. [1965 c 8 § 43.01.072. Prior: 1955 c 224 § 1.]
43.01.072
[Title 43 RCW—page 6]
43.01.073