2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 43 through 46
43.43.753 Findings—DNA identification system—
DNA database—DNA data bank. The legislature finds that
recent developments in molecular biology and genetics have
important applications for forensic science. It has been scientifically established that there is a unique pattern to the chemical structure of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) contained
in each cell of the human body. The process for identifying
this pattern is called "DNA identification."
The legislature further finds that DNA databases are
important tools in criminal investigations, in the exclusion of
individuals who are the subject of investigations or prosecutions, and in detecting recidivist acts. It is the policy of this
state to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law
enforcement agencies in both the identification and detection
of individuals in criminal investigations and the identification
and location of missing and unidentified persons. Therefore,
it is in the best interest of the state to establish a DNA database and DNA data bank containing DNA samples submitted
by persons convicted of felony offenses and other crimes as
specified in RCW 43.43.754. DNA samples necessary for
the identification of missing persons and unidentified human
remains shall also be included in the DNA database.
The legislature further finds that the DNA identification
system used by the federal bureau of investigation and the
Washington state patrol has no ability to predict genetic disease or predisposal to illness. Nonetheless, the legislature
intends that biological samples collected under RCW
43.43.754, and DNA identification data obtained from the
samples, be used only for purposes related to criminal investigation, identification of human remains or missing persons,
or improving the operation of the system authorized under
RCW 43.43.752 through 43.43.758. [2008 c 97 § 1; 2002 c
289 § 1; 1989 c 350 § 1.]
43.43.753
Severability—2002 c 289: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2002 c 289 § 7.]
Effective date—2002 c 289: "This act takes effect July 1, 2002." [2002
c 289 § 9.]