2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.32.310 Time limit for claiming service credit—
Payments. (1) Any member desiring to establish credit for
services previously rendered, must present proof and make
the necessary payments on or before June 30 of the fifth
school year of membership. Payments covering all types of
membership service credit must be made in a lump sum when
due, or in annual installments. The first annual installment of
at least twenty percent of the amount due must be paid before
the above deadline date, and the final payment must be made
by June 30th of the fourth school year following that in which
the first installment was made. The amount of payment and
the interest thereon, whether lump sum or installments, shall
be made by a method and in an amount established by the
department.
(2) A member who had the opportunity under chapter