2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.710 Contents of report. (Effective January 1,
2012.) (1) The statement of financial affairs required by
RCW 42.17A.700 shall disclose the following information
* * *
consideration given or performed in exchange for the compensation. As used in (g)(ii) of this subsection, "compensation" does not include payment for water and other utility services at rates approved by the Washington state utilities and
transportation commission or the legislative authority of the
public entity providing the service. With respect to any bank
or commercial lending institution in which is held any office,
directorship, partnership interest, or ownership interest, it
shall only be necessary to report either the name, address, and
occupation of every director and officer of the bank or commercial lending institution and the average monthly balance
of each account held during the preceding twelve months by
the bank or commercial lending institution from the governmental entity for which the individual is an official or candidate or professional staff member, or all interest paid by a
borrower on loans from and all interest paid to a depositor by
the bank or commercial lending institution if the interest
exceeds *two thousand four hundred dollars;
(h) A list, including legal or other sufficient descriptions
as prescribed by the commission, of all real property in the
state of Washington, the assessed valuation of which exceeds
*ten thousand dollars in which any direct financial interest
was acquired during the preceding calendar year, and a statement of the amount and nature of the financial interest and of
the consideration given in exchange for that interest;
(i) A list, including legal or other sufficient descriptions
as prescribed by the commission, of all real property in the
state of Washington, the assessed valuation of which exceeds
*ten thousand dollars in which any direct financial interest
was divested during the preceding calendar year, and a statement of the amount and nature of the consideration received
in exchange for that interest, and the name and address of the
person furnishing the consideration;
(j) A list, including legal or other sufficient descriptions
as prescribed by the commission, of all real property in the
state of Washington, the assessed valuation of which exceeds
*ten thousand dollars in which a direct financial interest was
held. If a description of the property has been included in a
report previously filed, the property may be listed, for purposes of this subsection (1)(j), by reference to the previously
filed report;
(2010 Ed.)
42.17A.715
(k) A list, including legal or other sufficient descriptions
as prescribed by the commission, of all real property in the
state of Washington, the assessed valuation of which exceeds
*twenty thousand dollars, in which a corporation, partnership, firm, enterprise, or other entity had a direct financial
interest, in which corporation, partnership, firm, or enterprise
a ten percent or greater ownership interest was held;
(l) A list of each occasion, specifying date, donor, and
amount, at which food and beverage in excess of fifty dollars
was accepted under RCW 42.52.150(5);
(m) A list of each occasion, specifying date, donor, and
amount, at which items specified in RCW 42.52.010(10) (d)
and (f) were accepted; and
(n) Such other information as the commission may deem
necessary in order to properly carry out the purposes and policies of this chapter, as the commission shall prescribe by
rule.
(2) Where an amount is required to be reported under
subsection (1)(a) through (m) of this section, it shall be sufficient to comply with the requirement to report whether the
amount is less than *four thousand dollars, at least *four
thousand dollars but less than *twenty thousand dollars, at
least *twenty thousand dollars but less than *forty thousand
dollars, at least *forty thousand dollars but less than *one
hundred thousand dollars, or *one hundred thousand dollars
or more. An amount of stock may be reported by number of
shares instead of by market value. No provision of this subsection may be interpreted to prevent any person from filing
more information or more detailed information than required.
(3) Items of value given to an official’s or employee’s
spouse, domestic partner, or family member are attributable
to the official or employee, except the item is not attributable
if an independent business, family, or social relationship
exists between the donor and the spouse, domestic partner, or
family member. [2010 c 204 § 903; 2008 c 6 § 202; 1995 c
397 § 9; 1984 c 34 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 126 § 42. Formerly RCW
42.17.241.]
*Reviser’s note: The dollar amounts in this section have been adjusted
for inflation by rule of the commission adopted under the authority of RCW