2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.75.070 Highways worked seven years are county
roads. All public highways in this state, outside incorporated
cities and towns and not designated as state highways, which
have been used as public highways for a period of not less
than seven years, where they have been worked and kept up
at the expense of the public, are county roads. [1963 c 4 §