2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.32.240 Membership in system. (1) All teachers
employed full time in the public schools shall be members of
the system except alien teachers who have been granted a
temporary permit to teach as exchange teachers.
(2) A minimum of ninety days or the equivalent of ninety
days of employment during a fiscal year shall be required to
establish membership. A teacher shall be considered as
employed full time if serving regularly for four-fifths or more
of a school day or if assigned to duties which are the equivalent of four-fifths or more of a full time assignment. A teacher
who is employed for less than full time service may become
a member by filing an application with the retirement system,
submitting satisfactory proof of teaching service and making
the necessary payment before June 30 of the school year
immediately following the one during which the service was
rendered.
(3) After June 30th of the school year immediately following the one during which the less than full-time service
was rendered, the necessary payment may be made under
RCW 41.50.165(2). [1994 c 197 § 14; 1991 c 35 § 38; 1979
ex.s. c 45 § 3; 1965 ex.s. c 81 § 3; 1963 ex.s. c 14 § 4; 1961 c
132 § 1; 1955 c 274 § 7; 1947 c 80 § 24; Rem. Supp. 1947 §