2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70B.030 Project review—Required elements—
Limitations. (1) Fundamental land use planning choices
made in adopted comprehensive plans and development regulations shall serve as the foundation for project review. The
review of a proposed project’s consistency with applicable
development regulations, or in the absence of applicable regulations the adopted comprehensive plan, under RCW
36.70B.040 shall incorporate the determinations under this
section.
36.70B.030
[Title 36 RCW—page 225]
36.70B.040
Title 36 RCW: Counties
(2) During project review, a local government or any
subsequent reviewing body shall determine whether the items
listed in this subsection are defined in the development regulations applicable to the proposed project or, in the absence of
applicable regulations the adopted comprehensive plan. At a
minimum, such applicable regulations or plans shall be determinative of the:
(a) Type of land use permitted at the site, including uses
that may be allowed under certain circumstances, such as
planned unit developments and conditional and special uses,
if the criteria for their approval have been satisfied;
(b) Density of residential development in urban growth
areas; and
(c) Availability and adequacy of public facilities identified in the comprehensive plan, if the plan or development
regulations provide for funding of these facilities as required
by chapter 36.70A RCW.
(3) During project review, the local government or any
subsequent reviewing body shall not reexamine alternatives
to or hear appeals on the items identified in subsection (2) of
this section, except for issues of code interpretation. As part
of its project review process, a local government shall provide a procedure for obtaining a code interpretation as provided in RCW 36.70B.110.
(4) Pursuant to RCW 43.21C.240, a local government
may determine that the requirements for environmental analysis and mitigation measures in development regulations and
other applicable laws provide adequate mitigation for some
or all of the project’s specific adverse environmental impacts
to which the requirements apply.
(5) Nothing in this section limits the authority of a permitting agency to approve, condition, or deny a project as
provided in its development regulations adopted under chapter 36.70A RCW and in its policies adopted under RCW