2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.28.020 Powers of deputies, regular and special.
Every deputy sheriff shall possess all the power, and may
perform any of the duties, prescribed by law to be performed
by the sheriff, and shall serve or execute, according to law, all
process, writs, precepts, and orders, issued by lawful authority.
Persons may also be deputed by the sheriff in writing to
do particular acts; including the service of process in civil or
criminal cases, and the sheriff shall be responsible on his or
her official bond for their default or misconduct. [2009 c 549
§ 4051; 1963 c 4 § 36.28.020. Prior: 1961 c 35 § 2; prior: (i)
Code 1881 § 2767, part; 1871 p 110 § 1, part; 1863 p 557 § 2,
part; 1854 p 434 § 2, part; RRS § 4160, part. (ii) 1886 p 174
36.28.020
(2010 Ed.)
County Sheriff
§ 1; Code 1881 § 2768; 1863 p 557 § 3; 1854 p 434 § 3; RRS
§ 4167.]