2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.26.250 Increase in presently payable benefits for
service or disability authorized. All benefits presently payable pursuant to the provisions of RCW 41.20.050, 41.20.060
and 41.20.080 as such RCW sections existed prior to the
effective date of the amendment of such RCW sections by
sections 1, 2, 3, chapter 191, Laws of 1961 to persons who
retired prior to the effective date of the said 1961 amendatory
act, shall be increased annually as hereafter in this section
provided. The local pension board shall meet subsequent to
March 31st but prior to June 30th of each year for the purpose
of adjusting benefit allowances payable pursuant to the aforementioned sections. The local board shall determine the
increase in the consumer price index between January 1st and
December 31st of the previous year and increase in dollar
amount the benefits payable subsequent to July 1st of the year
in which said board makes such determination by a dollar
amount proportionate to the increase in the consumer price
index: PROVIDED, That regardless of the change in the
consumer price index, such increase shall be at least two percent each year such adjustment is made.
Each year effective with the July payment all benefits
specified herein, shall be increased as authorized by this section. This benefit increase shall be paid monthly as part of the
regular pension payment and shall be cumulative.
For the purpose of this section the term
"Consumer price index" shall mean, for any calendar
year, the consumer price index for the Seattle, Washington
area as compiled by the bureau of labor statistics of the
United States department of labor. [1975 1st ex.s. c 178 § 3;
1974 ex.s. c 190 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 37 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 209 §
34.]
41.26.250
that the sure and certain relief granted by this chapter is desirable, and as beneficial to such law enforcement officers and
firefighters as workers’ compensation coverage is to persons
covered by Title 51 RCW. The legislature further declares
that removal of law enforcement officers and firefighters
from workers’ compensation coverage under Title 51 RCW
necessitates the (1) continuance of sure and certain relief for
personal injuries incurred in the course of employment or
occupational disease, which the legislature finds to be accomplished by the provisions of this chapter and (2) protection for
the governmental employer from actions at law; and to this
end the legislature further declares that the benefits and remedies conferred by this chapter upon law enforcement officers and firefighters covered hereunder, shall be to the exclusion of any other remedy, proceeding, or compensation for
personal injuries or sickness, caused by the governmental
employer except as otherwise provided by this chapter; and
to that end all civil actions and civil causes of actions by such
law enforcement officers and firefighters against their governmental employers for personal injuries or sickness are
hereby abolished, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. [1989 c 12 § 13; 1987 c 185 § 13; 1985 c 102 § 4; 1971
ex.s. c 257 § 14.]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.
Purpose—Retrospective application—1985 c 102: See notes following RCW 41.26.120.
Purpose—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 257: See notes following RCW
41.26.030.