2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70.780 Classifying unmapped areas. After the
adoption of the first map provided for in RCW 36.70.740,
and pending the time that all property within a county can be
precisely zoned through the medium of a zoning map, all
properties not so precisely zoned by map shall be given a
classification affording said properties such broad protective
controls as may be deemed appropriate and necessary to
serve public and private interests. Such controls shall be
clearly set forth in the zoning ordinance in the form of a zone
classification, and such classification shall apply to such
areas until they shall have been included in the detailed zoning map in the manner provided for the adoption of a zoning
map. [1963 c 4 § 36.70.780. Prior: 1959 c 201 § 78.]
36.70.780