2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.21.312 Authority to regulate placement or use of
homes—Regulation of manufactured homes—Issuance of
p e rm i t s — R e s t r ic t i o n s o n l o c a t io n o f m a n u f a c tured/mobile homes and entry or removal of recreational
vehicles used as primary residences. (1) A code city may
not adopt an ordinance that has the effect, directly or indirectly, of discriminating against consumers’ choices in the
placement or use of a home in such a manner that is not
equally applicable to all homes. Homes built to 42 U.S.C.
Sec. 5401-5403 standards (as amended in 2000) must be regulated for the purposes of siting in the same manner as site
built homes, factory built homes, or homes built to any other
state construction or local design standard. However, except
as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any code city
may require that:
(a) A manufactured home be a new manufactured home;
(b) The manufactured home be set upon a permanent
foundation, as specified by the manufacturer, and that the
space from the bottom of the home to the ground be enclosed
by concrete or an approved concrete product which can be
either load bearing or decorative;
(c) The manufactured home comply with all local design
standards applicable to all other homes within the neighborhood in which the manufactured home is to be located;
(d) The home is thermally equivalent to the state energy
code; and
(e) The manufactured home otherwise meets all other
requirements for a designated manufactured home as defined
in RCW 35.63.160.
A code city with a population of one hundred thirty-five
thousand or more may choose to designate its building official as the person responsible for issuing all permits, including department of labor and industries permits issued under
chapter 43.22 RCW in accordance with an interlocal agreement under chapter 39.34 RCW, for alterations, remodeling,
or expansion of manufactured housing located within the city
limits under this section.
(2) A code city may not adopt an ordinance that has the
effect, directly or indirectly, of restricting the location of
manufactured/mobile homes in manufactured/mobile home
communities that were legally in existence before June 12,
2008, based exclusively on the age or dimensions of the manufactured/mobile home. This does not preclude a code city
from restricting the location of a manufactured/mobile home
in manufactured/mobile home communities for any other reason including, but not limited to, failure to comply with fire,
safety, or other local ordinances or state laws related to manufactured/mobile homes.
(3) Except as provided under subsection (4) of this section, a code city may not adopt an ordinance that has the
effect, directly or indirectly, of preventing the entry or requir35A.21.312
[Title 35A RCW—page 45]
35A.21.320
Title 35A RCW: Optional Municipal Code
ing the removal of a recreational vehicle used as a primary
residence in manufactured/mobile home communities.
(4) Subsection (3) of this section does not apply to any
local ordinance or state law that:
(a) Imposes fire, safety, or other regulations related to
recreational vehicles;
(b) Requires utility hookups in manufactured/mobile
home communities to meet state or federal building code
standards for manufactured/mobile home communities or
recreational vehicle parks; or
(c) Includes both of the following provisions:
(i) A recreational vehicle must contain at least one internal toilet and at least one internal shower; and
(ii) If the requirement in (c)(i) of this subsection is not
met, a manufactured/mobile home community must provide
toilets and showers.
(5) For the purposes of this section, "manufactured/mobile home community" has the same meaning as in
RCW 59.20.030.
(6) This section does not override any legally recorded
covenants or deed restrictions of record.
(7) This section does not affect the authority granted
under chapter 43.22 RCW. [2009 c 79 § 2; 2008 c 117 § 2;
2004 c 256 § 3.]
Findings—Intent—Effective date—2004 c 256: See notes following
RCW 35.21.684.