2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.18.020 Clerk’s fees, surcharges. (1) Revenue collected under this section is subject to division with the state
under RCW 36.18.025 and with the county or regional law
library fund under RCW 27.24.070, except as provided in
subsection (5) of this section.
(2) Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following
fees for their official services:
(a) In addition to any other fee required by law, the party
filing the first or initial document in any civil action, including, but not limited to an action for restitution, adoption, or
change of name, and any party filing a counterclaim, crossclaim, or third-party claim in any such civil action, shall pay,
at the time the document is filed, a fee of two hundred dollars
except, in an unlawful detainer action under chapter 59.18 or