2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.30.110 Executive sessions. (1) Nothing contained in
this chapter may be construed to prevent a governing body
from holding an executive session during a regular or special
* * *
and when public knowledge regarding the discussion would
result in loss to such funds or in private loss to the providers
of this information;
(l) To consider proprietary or confidential nonpublished
information related to the development, acquisition, or implementation of state purchased health care services as provided
in RCW 41.05.026;
(m) To consider in the case of the life sciences discovery
fund authority, the substance of grant applications and grant
awards when public knowledge regarding the discussion
would reasonably be expected to result in private loss to the
providers of this information;
(n) To consider in the case of a health sciences and services authority, the substance of grant applications and grant
awards when public knowledge regarding the discussion
would reasonably be expected to result in private loss to the
providers of this information.
(2) Before convening in executive session, the presiding
officer of a governing body shall publicly announce the purpose for excluding the public from the meeting place, and the
time when the executive session will be concluded. The
executive session may be extended to a stated later time by
(2010 Ed.)
Meetings
announcement of the presiding officer. [2010 1st sp.s. c 33 §
5; 2005 c 424 § 13; 2003 c 277 § 1; 2001 c 216 § 1; 1989 c
238 § 2; 1987 c 389 § 3; 1986 c 276 § 8; 1985 c 366 § 2; 1983
c 155 § 3; 1979 c 42 § 1; 1973 c 66 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 250 § 11.]
Captions not law—Liberal construction—Severability—Effective
dates—2005 c 424: See RCW 43.350.900 through 43.350.903.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Chapter 42.32
meeting during which the governing body is planning or
adopting the strategy or position to be taken by the governing
body during the course of any collective bargaining, professional negotiations, or grievance or mediation proceedings,
or reviewing the proposals made in the negotiations or proceedings while in progress. [1990 c 98 § 1; 1989 c 175 § 94;
1973 c 66 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 250 § 14.]
Drug reimbursement policy recommendations: RCW 43.20A.365.