2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.04.350 Bidder responsibility criteria—Supplemental criteria. (1) Before award of a public works contract, a bidder must meet the following responsibility criteria
to be considered a responsible bidder and qualified to be
awarded a public works project. The bidder must:
(a) At the time of bid submittal, have a certificate of registration in compliance with chapter 18.27 RCW;
(b) Have a current state unified business identifier number;
(c) If applicable, have industrial insurance coverage for
the bidder’s employees working in Washington as required in
Title 51 RCW; an employment security department number
as required in Title 50 RCW; and a state excise tax registration number as required in Title 82 RCW;
(d) Not be disqualified from bidding on any public works
contract under RCW 39.06.010 or 39.12.065(3);
(e) If bidding on a public works project subject to the
apprenticeship utilization requirements in RCW 39.04.320,
not have been found out of compliance by the Washington
state apprenticeship and training council for working apprentices out of ratio, without appropriate supervision, or outside
their approved work processes as outlined in their standards
of apprenticeship under chapter 49.04 RCW for the one-year
period immediately preceding the date of the bid solicitation;
and
(f) Until December 31, 2013, not have violated RCW
39.04.370 more than one time as determined by the department of labor and industries.
(2) In addition to the bidder responsibility criteria in subsection (1) of this section, the state or municipality may adopt
39.04.350
[Title 39 RCW—page 11]
39.04.360
Title 39 RCW: Public Contracts and Indebtedness
relevant supplemental criteria for determining bidder responsibility applicable to a particular project which the bidder
must meet.
(a) Supplemental criteria for determining bidder responsibility, including the basis for evaluation and the deadline
for appealing a determination that a bidder is not responsible,
must be provided in the invitation to bid or bidding documents.
(b) In a timely manner before the bid submittal deadline,
a potential bidder may request that the state or municipality
modify the supplemental criteria. The state or municipality
must evaluate the information submitted by the potential bidder and respond before the bid submittal deadline. If the
evaluation results in a change of the criteria, the state or
municipality must issue an addendum to the bidding documents identifying the new criteria.
(c) If the bidder fails to supply information requested
concerning responsibility within the time and manner specified in the bid documents, the state or municipality may base
its determination of responsibility upon any available information related to the supplemental criteria or may find the
bidder not responsible.
(d) If the state or municipality determines a bidder to be
not responsible, the state or municipality must provide, in
writing, the reasons for the determination. The bidder may
appeal the determination within the time period specified in
the bidding documents by presenting additional information
to the state or municipality. The state or municipality must
consider the additional information before issuing its final
determination. If the final determination affirms that the bidder is not responsible, the state or municipality may not execute a contract with any other bidder until two business days
after the bidder determined to be not responsible has received
the final determination.
(3) The capital projects advisory review board created in
RCW 39.10.220 shall develop suggested guidelines to assist
the state and municipalities in developing supplemental bidder responsibility criteria. The guidelines must be posted on
the board’s web site. [2010 c 276 § 2; 2009 c 197 § 2; 2007
c 133 § 2.]
Rules—Implementation—2009 c 197: See note following RCW
39.04.320.