2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.005 Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2012.)
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter
unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
agencies. "State agency" includes every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state
agency. "Local agency" includes every county, city, town,
municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division,
bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local
public agency.
(3) "Authorized committee" means the political committee authorized by a candidate, or by the public official against
42.17A.005
[Title 42 RCW—page 49]
42.17A.005
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
whom recall charges have been filed, to accept contributions
or make expenditures on behalf of the candidate or public
official.
(4) "Ballot proposition" means any "measure" as defined
by RCW 29A.04.091, or any initiative, recall, or referendum
proposition proposed to be submitted to the voters of the state
or any municipal corporation, political subdivision, or other
voting constituency from and after the time when the proposition has been initially filed with the appropriate election
officer of that constituency before its circulation for signatures.
(5) "Benefit" means a commercial, proprietary, financial,
economic, or monetary advantage, or the avoidance of a commercial, proprietary, financial, economic, or monetary disadvantage.
(6) "Bona fide political party" means:
(a) An organization that has been recognized as a minor
political party by the secretary of state;
(b) The governing body of the state organization of a
major political party, as defined in RCW 29A.04.086, that is
the body authorized by the charter or bylaws of the party to
exercise authority on behalf of the state party; or
(c) The county central committee or legislative district
committee of a major political party. There may be only one
legislative district committee for each party in each legislative district.
(7) "Candidate" means any individual who seeks nomination for election or election to public office. An individual
seeks nomination or election when he or she first:
(a) Receives contributions or makes expenditures or
reserves space or facilities with intent to promote his or her
candidacy for office;
(b) Announces publicly or files for office;
(c) Purchases commercial advertising space or broadcast
time to promote his or her candidacy; or
(d) Gives his or her consent to another person to take on
behalf of the individual any of the actions in (a) or (c) of this
subsection.
(8) "Caucus political committee" means a political committee organized and maintained by the members of a major
political party in the state senate or state house of representatives.
(9) "Commercial advertiser" means any person who sells
the service of communicating messages or producing printed
material for broadcast or distribution to the general public or
segments of the general public whether through the use of
* * *
expenditures, or electioneering communications, if any, will
be made or should be made in support of or opposition to a
candidate.
(36) "Person" includes an individual, partnership, joint
venture, public or private corporation, association, federal,
state, or local governmental entity or agency however constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political
party, executive committee thereof, or any other organization
or group of persons, however organized.
(37) "Political advertising" includes any advertising displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures, articles,
tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations, or
other means of mass communication, used for the purpose of
(2010 Ed.)
Campaign Disclosure and Contribution
appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or
other support or opposition in any election campaign.
(38) "Political committee" means any person (except a
candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(39) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17A.405
means the procedure for nominating a candidate to state or
local office under chapter 29A.52 RCW or any other primary
for an election that uses, in large measure, the procedures
established in chapter 29A.52 RCW.
(40) "Public office" means any federal, state, judicial,
county, city, town, school district, port district, special district, or other state political subdivision elective office.
(41) "Public record" has the definition in RCW
42.56.010.
(42) "Recall campaign" means the period of time beginning on the date of the filing of recall charges under RCW
29A.56.120 and ending thirty days after the recall election.
(43) "Sponsor of an electioneering communications,
independent expenditures, or political advertising" means the
person paying for the electioneering communication, independent expenditure, or political advertising. If a person acts
as an agent for another or is reimbursed by another for the
payment, the original source of the payment is the sponsor.
(44) "State office" means state legislative office or the
office of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state,
attorney general, commissioner of public lands, insurance
commissioner, superintendent of public instruction, state
auditor, or state treasurer.
(45) "State official" means a person who holds a state
office.
(46) "Surplus funds" mean, in the case of a political committee or candidate, the balance of contributions that remain
in the possession or control of that committee or candidate
subsequent to the election for which the contributions were
received, and that are in excess of the amount necessary to
pay remaining debts incurred by the committee or candidate
* * *