2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
38.52.091 Mutual aid and interlocal agreements—
Requirements. (1) The director of each local organization
for emergency management may, in collaboration with other
public and private agencies within this state, develop or cause
to be developed mutual aid arrangements for reciprocal emergency management aid and assistance in case of disaster too
great to be dealt with unassisted. Such arrangements must be
consistent with the state emergency management plan and
program, and in time of emergency it is the duty of each local
organization for emergency management to render assistance
in accordance with the provisions of such mutual aid arrangements. The adjutant general shall maintain and distribute a
mutual aid and interlocal agreement handbook.
(2) The adjutant general and the director of each local
organization for emergency management may, subject to the
approval of the governor, enter into mutual aid arrangements
with emergency management agencies or organizations in
other states for reciprocal emergency management aid and
assistance in case of disaster too great to be dealt with unassisted. All such arrangements must contain the language and
provisions in subsection (3) of this section.
(3) Mutual aid and interlocal agreements must include
the following:
Purpose
The purpose must state the reason the mutual aid or interlocal
agreement or compact is coordinated, the parties to the agreement or compact, and the assistance to be provided.
Authorization
Article I, section 10 of the Constitution of the United States
permits a state to enter into an agreement or compact with
another state, subject to the consent of Congress. Congress,
through enactment of Title 50 U.S.C. Sections 2281(g), 2283
and the Executive Department, by issuance of Executive
Orders No. 10186 of December 1, 1950, encourages the
(2010 Ed.)
Emergency Management
states to enter into emergency, disaster and civil defense
mutual aid agreements or pacts.
Implementation
The conditions that guide the agreement or compacts may
include, but are not limited to:
(a) A statement of which authority or authorities are
authorized to request and receive assistance and the conditions that must exist for the request or receipt of assistance.
(b) A statement of how the requests for assistance may
be made, what documentation of the request is required, the
specifics of any details included in the request, and the
required approval for the request.
(c) A statement of the direction and control relationship
between the personnel and equipment provided by the jurisdiction to the requester and the requirements of the requester
to coordinate the activities of the jurisdiction providing the
assets.
(d) A statement of the circumstances by which the assisting jurisdiction may withdraw support from the requester and
the method by which this is to be communicated.
General Fiscal Provisions
The terms of reimbursement must be stated defining the relationship between the requesting jurisdiction and the aiding
jurisdiction, when reimbursement will be made, and details
of the claim for reimbursement. The provisions may include
statements that discuss but are not limited to:
(a) A statement of what costs are incurred by the requesting jurisdiction.
(b) A statement of what costs and compensation benefits
are made to individuals from the aiding jurisdiction by the
requesting jurisdiction.
Privileges and Immunities
The conditions and immunities that are enjoyed by the individuals from the aiding jurisdiction to the requesting jurisdiction must be stated. These provisions may include but are not
limited to:
(a) A statement of the privileges and immunities from
liability and the law an employee of a supporting jurisdiction
enjoys while supporting the requesting jurisdiction.
(b) A statement of the privileges and immunities from
liability and the law a volunteer from a supporting jurisdiction enjoys while supporting the requesting jurisdiction.
(c) A statement on the use of the national guard between
the requesting and supporting jurisdictions.
(d) A hold harmless agreement between the signatory
(e) The precedence this agreement takes with existing
agreements.
(f) A time line by which information required by the
agreement is exchanged and updated annually.
(g) The time in which the agreement becomes effective.
(h) The time and conditions when a signatory may withdraw and render the agreement ineffective. [1997 c 195 § 1.]