2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.16.060 Place of filing oaths and bonds. Every
county officer, before entering upon the duties of his or her
office, shall file his or her oath of office in the office of the
county auditor and his or her official bond in the office of the
county clerk: PROVIDED, That the official bond of the
county clerk, after first being recorded by the county auditor,
shall be filed in the office of the county treasurer.
Oaths and bonds of deputies shall be filed in the offices
in which the oaths and bonds of their principals are required
to be filed. [2009 c 549 § 4008; 1963 c 4 § 36.16.060. Prior:
1955 c 157 § 8; prior: (i) 1895 c 53 § 2, part; RRS § 71, part.
(ii) 1890 p 35 § 5, part; RRS § 9934, part.]
36.16.060