2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.82.050 License fees or taxes upon certain business activities to be at single uniform rate. Any code city
which imposes a license fee or tax upon business activities
consisting of the making of retail sales of tangible personal
property which are measured by gross receipts or gross
income from such sales, shall impose such tax at a single uniform rate upon all such business activities. This section shall
not apply to any business activities subject to the tax imposed
by chapter 82.16 RCW. For purposes of this section, the providing to consumers of competitive telephone service, as
defined in RCW 82.04.065, or the providing of payphone service as defined in RCW 35.21.710, shall be subject to tax at
the same rate as business activities consisting of the making
of retail sales of tangible personal property. [2002 c 179 § 3;
1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 34; 1981 c 144 § 7; 1972 ex.s. c 134 § 7.]
35A.82.050
Effective date—2002 c 179: See note following RCW 35.21.710.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov