2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.56.510 Application of chapter to language access
providers—Governor as public employer—Procedure—
Intent. (1) In addition to the entities listed in RCW
41.56.020, this chapter applies to the governor with respect to
language access providers. Solely for the purposes of collective bargaining and as expressly limited under subsections (2)
and (3) of this section, the governor is the public employer of
language access providers who, solely for the purposes of
collective bargaining, are public employees. The governor or
the governor’s designee shall represent the public employer
for bargaining purposes.
(2) There shall be collective bargaining, as defined in
RCW 41.56.030, between the governor and language access
providers, except as follows:
(a) A statewide unit of all language access providers is
the only unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining under RCW 41.56.060;
(b) The exclusive bargaining representative of language
access providers in the unit specified in (a) of this subsection
shall be the representative chosen in an election conducted
pursuant to RCW 41.56.070.
Bargaining authorization cards furnished as the showing
of interest in support of any representation petition or motion
for intervention filed under this section are exempt from disclosure under chapter 42.56 RCW;
(c) Notwithstanding the definition of "collective bargaining" in RCW 41.56.030(4), the scope of collective bargaining for language access providers under this section is
limited solely to: (i) Economic compensation, such as the
manner and rate of payments; (ii) professional development
and training; (iii) labor-management committees; and (iv)
grievance procedures. Retirement benefits are not subject to
collective bargaining. By such obligation neither party may
be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a
concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter;
(d) In addition to the entities listed in the mediation and
interest arbitration provisions of RCW 41.56.430 through
41.56.470 and 41.56.480, the provisions apply to the governor or the governor’s designee and the exclusive bargaining
representative of language access providers, except that:
(i) In addition to the factors to be taken into consideration by an interest arbitration panel under RCW 41.56.465,
the panel shall consider the financial ability of the state to pay
for the compensation and benefit provisions of a collective
bargaining agreement;
(ii) The decision of the arbitration panel is not binding on
the legislature and, if the legislature does not approve the
request for funds necessary to implement the compensation
and benefit provisions of the arbitrated collective bargaining
agreement, the decision is not binding on the state;
(e) Language access providers do not have the right to
strike.
(3) Language access providers who are public employees solely for the purposes of collective bargaining under
* * *