2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.16.145 Annual increase in benefits payable on
retirement for service, death in line of duty, and disability—Appeals. The amount of all benefits payable under the
provisions of RCW 41.16.080, 41.16.120, 41.16.130,
41.16.140 and 41.16.230 shall be increased annually as hereafter in this section provided. The local pension board shall
meet subsequent to March 31st but prior to June 30th of each
year for the purposes of adjusting benefit allowances payable
pursuant to the aforementioned sections. The local board
shall determine the increase in the consumer price index
between January 1st and December 31st of the previous year
and increase in dollar amount the benefits payable subsequent to July 1st of the year in which said board makes such
determination by a dollar amount proportionate to the
increase in the consumer price index: PROVIDED, That
41.16.145
[Title 41 RCW—page 94]
regardless of the change in the consumer price index, such
increase shall be at least two percent each year such adjustment is made.
Each year effective with the July payment all benefits
specified herein, shall be increased by this section. This benefit increase shall be paid monthly as part of the regular pension payment and shall be cumulative. The increased benefits authorized by this section shall not affect any benefit payable under the provisions of chapter 41.16 RCW in which the
benefit payment is attached to a current salary of the rank
held at time of retirement. A beneficiary of benefit increases
provided for pursuant to this section is hereby authorized to
appeal a decision on such increases or the failure of the local
pension board to order such increased benefits or the amount
of such benefits to the Washington law enforcement officers’
and firefighters’ system retirement board provided for in
*RCW 41.26.050.
For the purpose of this section the term "consumer price
index" shall mean, for any calendar year, the consumer price
index for the Seattle, Washington area as compiled by the
bureau of labor statistics of the United States department of
labor. [2007 c 218 § 30; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 44 § 1; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 178 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 190 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 37 § 3; 1969
ex.s. c 209 § 38.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 41.26.050 was repealed by 1982 c 163 § 23.
Powers, duties, and functions of the Washington law enforcement officers’
and firefighters’ retirement board were transferred to the director of retirement systems by RCW 41.26.051, which has been decodified.
Intent—Finding—2007 c 218: See note following RCW 1.08.130.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
41.16.150