2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.360 Health care. (1) The following health care
information is exempt from disclosure under this chapter:
(a) Information obtained by the board of pharmacy as
provided in RCW 69.45.090;
(b) Information obtained by the board of pharmacy or the
department of health and its representatives as provided in
RCW 69.41.044, 69.41.280, and 18.64.420;
(c) Information and documents created specifically for,
and collected and maintained by a quality improvement com42.56.360
[Title 42 RCW—page 135]
42.56.370
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
mittee under RCW 43.70.510, 70.230.080, or 70.41.200, or
by a peer review committee under RCW 4.24.250, or by a
quality assurance committee pursuant to RCW 74.42.640 or
18.20.390, or by a hospital, as defined in RCW 43.70.056, for
reporting of health care-associated infections under RCW
43.70.056, a notification of an incident under RCW
70.56.040(5), and reports regarding adverse events under
RCW 70.56.020(2)(b), regardless of which agency is in possession of the information and documents;
(d)(i) Proprietary financial and commercial information
that the submitting entity, with review by the department of
health, specifically identifies at the time it is submitted and
that is provided to or obtained by the department of health in
connection with an application for, or the supervision of, an
antitrust exemption sought by the submitting entity under
RCW 43.72.310;
(ii) If a request for such information is received, the submitting entity must be notified of the request. Within ten
business days of receipt of the notice, the submitting entity
shall provide a written statement of the continuing need for
confidentiality, which shall be provided to the requester.
Upon receipt of such notice, the department of health shall
continue to treat information designated under this subsection
(1)(d) as exempt from disclosure;
(iii) If the requester initiates an action to compel disclosure under this chapter, the submitting entity must be joined
as a party to demonstrate the continuing need for confidentiality;
(e) Records of the entity obtained in an action under
RCW 18.71.300 through 18.71.340;
(f) Complaints filed under chapter 18.130 RCW after
July 27, 1997, to the extent provided in RCW 18.130.095(1);
(g) Information obtained by the department of health
under chapter 70.225 RCW;
(h) Information collected by the department of health
under chapter 70.245 RCW except as provided in RCW
70.245.150;
(i) Cardiac and stroke system performance data submitted to national, state, or local data collection systems under
RCW 70.168.150(2)(b); and
(j) All documents, including completed forms, received
pursuant to a wellness program under RCW 41.04.362, but
not statistical reports that do not identify an individual.
(2) Chapter 70.02 RCW applies to public inspection and
copying of health care information of patients.
(3)(a) Documents related to infant mortality reviews
conducted pursuant to RCW 70.05.170 are exempt from disclosure as provided for in RCW 70.05.170(3).
(b)(i) If an agency provides copies of public records to
another agency that are exempt from public disclosure under
this subsection (3), those records remain exempt to the same
extent the records were exempt in the possession of the originating entity.
(ii) For notice purposes only, agencies providing exempt
records under this subsection (3) to other agencies may mark
any exempt records as "exempt" so that the receiving agency
is aware of the exemption, however whether or not a record is
marked exempt does not affect whether the record is actually
exempt from disclosure. [2010 c 128 § 3; 2010 c 52 § 6.
Prior: 2009 c 1 § 24 (Initiative Measure No. 1000, approved
November 4, 2008); (2009 c 1 § 23 (Initiative Measure No.
[Title 42 RCW—page 136]
1000), approved November 4, 2008) expired July 1, 2009);
2008 c 136 § 5; (2008 c 136 § 4 expired July 1, 2009); prior:
2007 c 273 § 25; 2007 c 261 § 4; 2007 c 259 § 49; prior: 2006
c 209 § 9; 2006 c 8 § 112; 2005 c 274 § 416.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2010 c 52 § 6 and by
2010 c 128 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Findings—Intent—2010 c 52: See note following RCW 70.168.015.
Expiration date—2009 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 1000) § 23: "Section 23 of this act expires July 1, 2009." [2009 c 1 § 31 (Initiative Measure
No. 1000, approved November 4, 2008).]
Short title—Severability—Effective dates—Captions, part headings, and subpart headings not law—2009 c 1 (Initiative Measure No.
1000): See RCW 70.245.901 through 70.245.904.
Effective date—2008 c 136 § 5: "Section 5 of this act takes effect July
1, 2009." [2008 c 136 § 7.]
Expiration date—2008 c 136 § 4: "Section 4 of this act expires July 1,
2009." [2008 c 136 § 6.]
Effective date—Implementation—2007 c 273: See RCW 70.230.900
and 70.230.901.
Findings—2007 c 261: See note following RCW 43.70.056.
Severability—Subheadings not law—2007 c 259: See notes following RCW 41.05.033.
Effective date—2006 c 8 §§ 112 and 210: "Sections 112 and 210 of
this act take effect July 1, 2006." [2006 c 8 § 405.]
Findings—Intent—Part headings and subheadings not law—Severability—2006 c 8: See notes following RCW 5.64.010.
Basic health plan—Confidentiality: RCW 70.47.150.