2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.29.100 Ex officio collector of first-class city taxes.
The county treasurer of each county in which there is a city of
the first class is ex officio collector of city taxes of such city,
and before entering upon the duties of office the treasurer
shall execute in favor of the city and file with the clerk
thereof a good and sufficient bond, the penal sum to be fixed
by the city council, such bond to be approved by the mayor of
such city or other authority thereof by whom the bond of the
city treasurer is required to be approved. All special assessments and special taxation for local improvements assessed
on property benefited shall be collected by the city treasurer.
[2001 c 299 § 7; 1963 c 4 § 36.29.100. Prior: 1895 c 160 § 1;
1893 c 71 § 4; RRS § 11321.]
36.29.100