2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.32.020 Commissioner districts. The board of
county commissioners of each county shall divide their
county into three commissioner districts so that each district
shall comprise as nearly as possible one-third of the population of the county: PROVIDED, That the territory comprised
in any voting precincts of such districts shall remain compact,
and shall not be divided by the lines of said districts.
However, the commissioners of any county composed
entirely of islands and with a population of less than thirtyfive thousand may divide their county into three commissioner districts without regard to population, except that if
any single island is included in more than one district, the districts on such island shall comprise, as nearly as possible,
equal populations.
The lines of the districts shall not be changed oftener
than once in four years and only when a full board of commissioners is present. The districts shall be designated as districts numbered one, two and three. [1982 c 226 § 4; 1970
ex.s. c 58 § 1; 1963 c 4 § 36.32.020. Prior: 1893 c 39 § 2;
1890 p 317 §§ 1, 2; RRS § 4037.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
36.32.020