2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.14.030 Civil service commission—Appointment,
terms, qualifications, compensation, etc. (1) There is created in each county and in each combination of counties,
combined pursuant to RCW 41.14.040 to carry out the provisions of this chapter, a civil service commission which shall
be composed of three persons, or five persons under subsection (2) of this section. The commission members shall be
appointed by the board of county commissioners, or boards
41.14.030
[Title 41 RCW—page 83]
41.14.040
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
of county commissioners of each combination of counties,
within sixty days after December 4, 1958. No person shall be
appointed to the commission who is not a citizen of the
United States, a resident of the county, or one of the counties
combined, for at least two years immediately preceding his
appointment, and an elector of the county wherein he resides.
The term of office of the commissioners shall be six years,
except that the first three members of the commission shall be
appointed for different terms, as follows: One to serve for a
period of two years, one to serve for a period of four years,
and one to serve for a period of six years. Any member of the
commission may be removed from office for incompetency,
incompatibility, or dereliction of duty, or malfeasance in
office, or other good cause: PROVIDED, That no member of
the commission shall be removed until charges have been
preferred, in writing, due notice, and a full hearing had. Any
vacancy in the commission shall be filled by the county commissioners for the unexpired term. Two members of the
commission shall constitute a quorum and the votes of any
two members concurring shall be sufficient for the decision
of all matters and the transaction of all business to be decided
or transacted by the commission. Confirmation of the
appointment of commissioners by any legislative body shall
not be required. At the time of appointment not more than
two commissioners shall be adherents of the same political
party. No member after appointment shall hold any salaried
public office or engage in county employment, other than his
commission duties. The members of the commission shall
serve without compensation.
(2)(a) Each county and each combination of counties
under RCW 41.14.040 may, by ordinance, increase the number of members serving on a commission from three to five
members. If a commission is increased to five members, the
terms of the three commissioners serving at the time of the
increase are not affected. The initial term of office for the
two additional commissioners is six years.
(b) Three commissioners constitute a quorum for a fivemember commission and the votes of three commissioners
concurring are sufficient for the decision of all matters and
the transaction of all business decided or transacted by a fivemember commission.
(c) At the time of appointment of the two additional
commissioners, no more than three commissioners may be
adherents of the same political party.
(d) Except as provided otherwise in this subsection (2),
subsection (1) of this section applies to five-member commissions. [2009 c 112 § 2; 1959 c 1 § 3 (Initiative Measure
No. 23, approved November 4, 1958).]
41.14.040