2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.56.205 Washington State University—Certain
employees enrolled in an academic program—Scope of
collective bargaining. (1) In addition to the entities listed in
RCW 41.56.020, this chapter applies to Washington State
University with respect to employees who are enrolled in an
academic program and are in a classification in (a) through
(g) of this subsection on any Washington State University
campus. The employees in (a) through (g) of this subsection
constitute an appropriate bargaining unit:
(a) Graduate teaching assistant;
(b) Graduate staff assistant;
(c) Graduate project assistant;
(d) Graduate veterinary assistant;
(e) Tutor, reader, and graders in all academic units and
tutoring centers;
(f) Except as provided in this subsection (1)(f), graduate
research assistant. The employees that constitute an appropriate bargaining unit under this subsection (1) do not include
graduate research assistants who are performing research primarily related to their dissertation and who have incidental or
no service expectations placed upon them by the university;
and
(g) All employees enrolled in an academic program
whose duties and responsibilities are substantially equivalent
to those employees in (a) through (f) of this subsection.
(2)(a) The scope of bargaining for employees at Washington State University under this section excludes:
(i) The ability to terminate the employment of any individual if the individual is not meeting academic requirements
as determined by Washington State University;
(ii) The amount of tuition or fees at Washington State
University. However, tuition and fee remission and waiver is
within the scope of bargaining;
(iii) The academic calendar of Washington State University; and
(iv) The number of students to be admitted to a particular
class or class section at Washington State University.
(b)(i) Except as provided in (b)(ii) of this subsection,
provisions of collective bargaining agreements relating to
compensation must not exceed the amount or percentage
established by the legislature in the appropriations act. If any
41.56.205
[Title 41 RCW—page 343]
41.56.210
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
compensation provision is affected by subsequent modification of the appropriations act by the legislature, both parties
must immediately enter into collective bargaining for the sole
purpose of arriving at a mutually agreed upon replacement
for the affected provision.
(ii) Washington State University may provide additional
compensation to student employees covered by this section
that exceeds that provided by the legislature. [2008 c 203 §
2.]
Intent—2008 c 203: "(1) The legislature acknowledges the ability of
student employees who provide instructional, research, and related academic
services at the University of Washington to collectively bargain and recognizes that student employees performing equivalent services at Washington
State University do not enjoy collective bargaining rights. The legislature
further recognizes that while the titles of the student employees may differ
between the two institutions, student employees at Washington State University should enjoy the same collective bargaining rights as their counterparts
at the University of Washington. The legislature therefore intends to grant
bargaining rights to student employees at Washington State University to the
same extent such rights are granted to student employees at the University of
Washington.
(2) This act is intended to promote cooperative labor relations between
Washington State University and the employees who provide instructional,
research, and related academic services, and who are enrolled as students at
the university by extending collective bargaining rights under chapter 41.56
RCW and using the orderly procedures administered by the public employment relations commission. To achieve this end, the legislature intends that
under chapter 41.56 RCW the university will exclusively bargain in good
faith over all matters within the scope of bargaining under section 2 of this
act.
(3) The legislature recognizes the importance of the shared governance
practices developed at Washington State University. The legislature does
not intend to restrict, limit, or prohibit the exercise of the functions of the faculty in any shared governance mechanisms or practices, including the faculty
senate, faculty councils, and faculty codes of Washington State University;
nor does the legislature intend to restrict, limit, or prohibit the exercise of the
functions of the graduate and professional student association, the associated
students of Washington State University, or any other student organization in
matters outside the scope of bargaining covered by chapter 41.56 RCW.
(4) The legislature intends that nothing in this act will restrict, limit, or
prohibit Washington State University from consideration of the merits,
necessity, or organization of any program, activity, or service established by
Washington State University, including, but not limited to, any decision to
establish, modify, or discontinue any such program, activity, or service. The
legislature further intends that nothing in this act will restrict, limit, or prohibit Washington State University from having sole discretion over admission requirements for students, criterion for the award of certificates and
degrees to students, academic criterion for selection of employees covered
by this act, initial appointment of students, and the content, conduct, and
supervision of courses, curricula, grading requirements, and research programs.
(5) The legislature does not intend to limit the matters excluded from
collective bargaining to those items specified in section 2 of this act." [2008
c 203 § 1.]