2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.08.030 Conditions of bond—Notice of claim—
Action on bond—Attorney’s fees. (Effective June 30,
2016.) (1) The bond mentioned in RCW 39.08.010 shall be
in an amount equal to the full contract price agreed to be paid
for such work or improvement, except under subsection (2)
of this section, and shall be to the state of Washington, except
as otherwise provided in RCW 39.08.100, and except in cases
of cities and towns, in which cases such municipalities may
by general ordinance fix and determine the amount of such
bond and to whom such bond shall run: PROVIDED, The
same shall not be for a less amount than twenty-five percent
of the contract price of any such improvement, and may designate that the same shall be payable to such city, and not to
the state of Washington, and all such persons mentioned in
RCW 39.08.010 shall have a right of action in his, her, or
their own name or names on such bond for work done by such
laborers or mechanics, and for materials furnished or provisions and goods supplied and furnished in the prosecution of
such work, or the making of such improvements: PROVIDED, That such persons shall not have any right of action
on such bond for any sum whatever, unless within thirty days
from and after the completion of the contract with an acceptance of the work by the affirmative action of the board,
council, commission, trustees, officer, or body acting for the
state, county or municipality, or other public body, city, town
or district, the laborer, mechanic or subcontractor, or material
supplier, or person claiming to have supplied materials, provisions or goods for the prosecution of such work, or the
making of such improvement, shall present to and file with
such board, council, commission, trustees or body acting for
the state, county or municipality, or other public body, city,
town or district, a notice in writing in substance as follows:
To (here insert the name of the state, county or municipality or other public body, city, town or district):
Notice is hereby given that the undersigned (here
insert the name of the laborer, mechanic or subcontractor,
or material supplier, or person claiming to have furnished
labor, materials or provisions for or upon such contract or
(2010 Ed.)
39.08.065
work) has a claim in the sum of . . . . . . dollars (here insert
the amount) against the bond taken from . . . . . . (here insert
the name of the principal and surety or sureties upon such
bond) for the work of . . . . . . (here insert a brief mention or
description of the work concerning which said bond was
taken).
(here to be signed) . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Such notice shall be signed by the person or corporation
making the claim or giving the notice, and said notice, after
being presented and filed, shall be a public record open to
inspection by any person, and in any suit or action brought
against such surety or sureties by any such person or corporation to recover for any of the items hereinbefore specified, the
claimant shall be entitled to recover in addition to all other
costs, attorney’s fees in such sum as the court shall adjudge
reasonable: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That no attorney’s
fees shall be allowed in any suit or action brought or instituted before the expiration of thirty days following the date of
filing of the notice hereinbefore mentioned: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That any city may avail itself of the provisions of
RCW 39.08.010 through 39.08.030, notwithstanding any
charter provisions in conflict herewith: AND PROVIDED
FURTHER, That any city or town may impose any other or
further conditions and obligations in such bond as may be
deemed necessary for its proper protection in the fulfillment
of the terms of the contract secured thereby, and not in conflict herewith.
(2) Under the job order contracting procedure described
in *RCW 39.10.130, bonds will be in an amount not less than
the dollar value of all open work orders. [2007 c 218 § 89;
2003 c 301 § 4; 1989 c 58 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 166 § 4; 1915 c 28
§ 2; 1909 c 207 § 3; RRS § 1161. Prior: 1899 c 105 § 1; 1888
p 16 § 3. Formerly RCW 39.08.030 through 39.08.060.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 39.10.130 was recodified as RCW 39.10.420
pursuant to 2007 c 494 § 511, effective July 1, 2007.
Intent—Finding—2007 c 218: See note following RCW 1.08.130.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov