2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.11.010 Rights, powers, and privileges. Each city
governed under this optional municipal code, whether charter
or noncharter, shall be entitled "City of . . . . . ." (naming it),
and by such name shall have perpetual succession; may sue
and be sued in all courts and proceedings; use a corporate seal
approved by its legislative body; and, by and through its legislative body, such municipality may contract and be contracted with; may purchase, lease, receive, or otherwise
acquire real and personal property of every kind, and use,
enjoy, hold, lease, control, convey or otherwise dispose of it
for the common benefit. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.11.010.]
35A.10.020
35A.10.030
(2010 Ed.)
35A.11.010
[Title 35A RCW—page 13]
35A.11.020
Title 35A RCW: Optional Municipal Code