2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.40.150 Termination of membership—Restoration
of service credit. Should any member die, or should the
individual separate or be separated from service without
leave of absence before attaining age sixty years, or should
the individual become a beneficiary, except a beneficiary of
an optional retirement allowance as provided by RCW
41.40.188, the individual shall thereupon cease to be a member except;
(1) As provided in RCW 41.40.170.
(2) An employee not previously retired who reenters service shall upon completion of six months of continuous service and upon the restoration, in one lump sum or in annual
installments, of all withdrawn contributions: (a) With interest as computed by the director, which restoration must be
completed within a total period of five years of membership
41.40.150
(2010 Ed.)
Washington Public Employees’ Retirement System
service following the member’s first resumption of employment or (b) paying the amount required under RCW
41.50.165(2), be returned to the status, either as an original
member or new member which the member held at time of
separation.
(3)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a
member who separates or has separated after having completed at least five years of service shall remain a member
during the period of absence from service for the exclusive
purpose of receiving a retirement allowance to begin at
attainment of age sixty-five, however, such a member may on
written notice to the director elect to receive a reduced retirement allowance on or after age sixty which allowance shall
be the actuarial equivalent of the sum necessary to pay regular retirement benefits as of age sixty-five: PROVIDED,
That if such member should withdraw all or part of the member’s accumulated contributions except those additional contributions made pursuant to RCW 41.40.330(2), the individual shall thereupon cease to be a member and this section
shall not apply.
(b) A member who:
(i) Separates from service under this subsection on or
after January 1, 2002; and
(ii) Attains the age of fifty with at least twenty years of
service prior to separation; and
(iii) Is not retired as of June 13, 2002, shall remain a
member during the period of absence from service for the
exclusive purpose of receiving a retirement allowance to
begin at attainment of age sixty.
If such a member should withdraw all or part of the
member’s accumulated contributions except those additional
contributions made pursuant to RCW 41.40.330(2), the individual shall thereupon cease to be a member and this section
shall not apply.
(4) The recipient of a retirement allowance elected to
office or appointed to office directly by the governor, and
who shall apply for and be accepted in membership as provided in RCW 41.40.023(3) shall be considered to have terminated his or her retirement status and shall become a member of the retirement system with the status of membership
* * *