2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.44.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Director" means the director of licensing of the state
of Washington or the director’s designee.
(2) "Notarial act" and "notarization" mean: (a) Taking
an acknowledgment; (b) administering an oath or affirmation; (c) taking a verification upon oath or affirmation; (d)
witnessing or attesting a signature; (e) certifying or attesting
a copy; (f) receiving a protest of a negotiable instrument; (g)
certifying that an event has occurred or an act has been performed; and (h) any other act that a notary public of this state
is authorized to perform.
(3) "Notary public" and "notary" mean any person
appointed to perform notarial acts in this state.
(4) "Acknowledgment" means a statement by a person
that the person has executed an instrument as the person’s
free and voluntary act for the uses and purposes stated therein
and, if the instrument is executed in a representative capacity,
a statement that the person signed the document with proper
authority and executed it as the act of the person or entity represented and identified therein.
(5) "Verification upon oath or affirmation" means a
statement by a person who asserts it to be true and makes the
assertion upon oath or affirmation administered in accordance with chapter 5.28 RCW.
(6) "In a representative capacity" means:
42.44.010
[Title 42 RCW—page 105]
42.44.020
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
(a) For and on behalf of a corporation, partnership, trust,
or other entity, as an authorized officer, agent, partner,
trustee, or other representative;
(b) As a public officer, personal representative, guardian,
or other representative, in the capacity recited in the instrument;
(c) As an attorney-in-fact for a principal; or
(d) In any other capacity as an authorized representative
of another.
(7) "Serious crime" means any felony or any lesser
crime, a necessary element of which, as determined by the
statutory or common law definition of such crime, involves
interference with the administration of justice, false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, the unauthorized practice of
law, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an
attempt, a conspiracy, or the solicitation of another to commit
a serious crime. [1985 c 156 § 1.]