2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.06.020 Verification of subcontractor responsibility criteria. A public works contractor must verify responsibility criteria for each first tier subcontractor, and a subcontractor of any tier that hires other subcontractors must verify
responsibility criteria for each of its subcontractors. Verification shall include that each subcontractor, at the time of subcontract execution, meets the responsibility criteria listed in
RCW 39.04.350(1) and possesses an electrical contractor
license, if required by chapter 19.28 RCW, or an elevator
contractor license, if required by chapter 70.87 RCW. This
verification requirement, as well as the responsibility criteria,
must be included in every public works contract and subcontract of every tier. [2007 c 133 § 3.]
(2010 Ed.)
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2007 c 210 § 3 and by
2007 c 218 § 88, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
[Title 39 RCW—page 13]
39.08.015
Title 39 RCW: Public Contracts and Indebtedness
Intent—Finding—2007 c 218: See note following RCW 1.08.130.
State highway construction and maintenance, bond and surety requirements:
Chapter 47.28 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
39.08.015