2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.16.070 Deputies and employees. In all cases where
the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ
deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of
the board of county commissioners. The board shall fix their
compensation and shall require what deputies shall give bond
and the amount of bond required from each. The sureties on
deputies’ bonds must be approved by the board and the premium therefor is a county expense.
A deputy may perform any act which his or her principal
is authorized to perform. The officer appointing a deputy or
other employee shall be responsible for the acts of his or her
appointees upon his or her official bond and may revoke each
appointment at pleasure. [2009 c 549 § 4009; 1969 ex.s. c
176 § 92; 1963 c 4 § 36.16.070. Prior: 1959 c 216 § 3; 1957
c 219 § 2; prior: (i) Code 1881 § 2716; 1869 p 312 § 10; 1863
p 550 § 7; 1854 p 425 § 7; RRS § 4093. (ii) Code 1881 §
2741; 1863 p 553 § 4; 1854 p 427 § 4; RRS § 4108. (iii) Code
1881 § 2767, part; 1871 p 110 § 1, part; 1863 p 557 § 2, part;
1854 p 434 § 2, part; RRS § 4160, part. (iv) 1905 c 60 § 1;
RRS § 4177. (v) 1905 c 60 § 2; RRS § 4178. (vi) 1905 c 60
§ 3; RRS § 4179. (vii) 1949 c 200 § 1, part; 1945 c 87 § 1,
part; 1937 c 197 § 3, part; 1925 ex.s. c 148 § 6, part; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 4200-5a, part. (viii) 1943 c 260 § 1; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 4200-5b.]
36.16.070
County clerk, deputies of: Chapter 2.32 RCW.