2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
38.52.550 Emergency communications systems and
information—Immunity from civil liability. (Effective
January 1, 2011.) A telecommunications company, radio
communications service company, or interconnected voice
over internet protocol service company, providing emergency communications systems or services or a business or
individual providing database information to enhanced 911
emergency communications personnel is not liable for civil
damages caused by an act or omission of the company, business, or individual in the:
(1) Good faith release of information not in the public
record, including unpublished or unlisted subscriber information to emergency service providers responding to calls
placed to an enhanced 911 emergency communications service; or
38.52.550
[Title 38 RCW—page 61]
38.52.561
Title 38 RCW: Militia and Military Affairs
(2) Design, development, installation, maintenance, or
provision of consolidated enhanced 911 emergency communications systems or services other than an act or omission
constituting gross negligence or wanton or willful misconduct. [2010 1st sp.s. c 19 § 20; 2002 c 341 § 5; 1991 c 329 §
7.]
Effective dates—2010 1st sp.s. c 19: See note following RCW
82.14B.010.
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 341: See notes following RCW
38.52.501.
38.52.561 911 calls from radio communications service companies—Technical and operational standards.
(Effective until January 1, 2011.) The state enhanced 911
coordinator, with the advice and assistance of the enhanced
911 advisory committee, shall set nondiscriminatory, uniform technical and operational standards consistent with the
rules of the federal communications commission for the
transmission of 911 calls from radio communications service
companies to enhanced 911 emergency communications systems. These standards must not exceed the requirements set
by the federal communications commission. The authority
given to the state enhanced 911 coordinator in this section is
limited to setting standards as set forth in this section and
does not constitute authority to regulate radio communications service companies. [2002 c 341 § 6.]
38.52.561
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 341: See notes following RCW
38.52.501.
38.52.561 911 calls from radio communications and
interconnected voice over internet protocol service companies—Technical and operational standards. (Effective
January 1, 2011.) The state enhanced 911 coordinator, with
the advice and assistance of the enhanced 911 advisory committee, must set nondiscriminatory, uniform technical and
operational standards consistent with the rules of the federal
communications commission for the transmission of 911
calls from radio communications service companies and
interconnected voice over internet protocol service companies to enhanced 911 emergency communications systems.
These standards must not exceed the requirements set by the
federal communications commission. The authority given to
the state enhanced 911 coordinator in this section is limited to
setting standards as set forth in this section and does not constitute authority to regulate radio communications service
companies or interconnected voice over internet protocol service companies. [2010 1st sp.s. c 19 § 21; 2002 c 341 § 6.]
38.52.561
repealed acts, which orders, rules, regulations, contracts, or
agreements shall remain in force until they may be repealed,
amended, or superseded by orders, rules, regulations, contracts, or agreements made or promulgated under this chapter: PROVIDED FURTHER, That this section shall not
affect the tenure of any officer, employee, or person serving
under authority of any repealed act and such officer,
employee, or person shall continue in his position until such
time as a successor is appointed or employed under the provisions of this chapter. [1951 c 178 § 17.]