2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.52.150 Limitations on gifts. (1) No state officer or
state employee may accept gifts, other than those specified in
subsections (2) and (5) of this section, with an aggregate
* * *
surrounding the giving and acceptance of the item.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (2) and (5) of this section, a state officer or state employee of a regulatory agency
or of an agency that seeks to acquire goods or services who
participates in those regulatory or contractual matters may
receive, accept, take, or seek, directly or indirectly, only the
following items from a person regulated by the agency or
from a person who seeks to provide goods or services to the
agency:
(a) Unsolicited advertising or promotional items of nominal value, such as pens and note pads;
(b) Unsolicited tokens or awards of appreciation in the
form of a plaque, trophy, desk item, wall memento, or similar
item;
(c) Unsolicited items received by a state officer or state
employee for the purpose of evaluation or review, if the
officer or employee has no personal beneficial interest in the
eventual use or acquisition of the item by the officer’s or
employee’s agency;
(d) Informational material, publications, or subscriptions
related to the recipient’s performance of official duties;
(e) Food and beverages consumed at hosted receptions
where attendance is related to the state officer’s or state
employee’s official duties;
(f) Admission to, and the cost of food and beverages consumed at, events sponsored by or in conjunction with a civic,
charitable, governmental, or community organization; and
(g) Those items excluded from the definition of gift in
RCW 42.52.010 except:
(2010 Ed.)
42.52.170
(i) Payments by a governmental or nongovernmental
entity of reasonable expenses incurred in connection with a
speech, presentation, appearance, or trade mission made in an
official capacity;
(ii) Payments for seminars and educational programs
sponsored by a bona fide governmental or nonprofit professional, educational, trade, or charitable association or institution; and
(iii) Flowers, plants, and floral arrangements.
(5) A state officer or state employee may accept gifts in
the form of food and beverage on infrequent occasions in the
ordinary course of meals where attendance by the officer or
employee is related to the performance of official duties.
Gifts in the form of food and beverage that exceed fifty dollars on a single occasion shall be reported as provided in
***chapter 42.17 RCW. [2006 c 5 § 3; 2003 1st sp.s. c 23 §
2. Prior: 2003 c 265 § 3; 2003 c 153 § 6; 1998 c 7 § 2; 1994
c 154 § 115.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 44.04.270 was recodified as RCW
43.15.050 pursuant to 2006 c 317 § 5.
**(2) RCW 43.330.090 was amended by 2007 c 228 § 201, deleting
subsection (2) which directly related to "expansion of tourism."
***(3) Provisions in chapter 42.17 RCW relating to campaign finance
were recodified in chapter 42.17A RCW by 2010 c 204, effective January 1,
2012.
Findings—2006 c 5: "The legislature finds that due to the massive devastation inflicted on the city of New Orleans by hurricane Katrina on August
29, 2005, the city of New Orleans will not be able to meet its obligation to
host the national lieutenant governors’ association’s annual conference
scheduled for July 17 through July 19, 2006. As a result of this unfortunate
situation, the members of the national lieutenant governors’ association officially pressed to have Washington state host the next annual conference in
Seattle, Washington, and lieutenant governor Brad Owen has agreed to do
so. The legislature further finds, in recognition of the unprecedented situation created by this natural disaster, the high national visibility of this important event, and due to the limited amount of time remaining for planning and
fund-raising, it is necessary to initiate fund-raising activities for this national
conference as soon as possible." [2006 c 5 § 1.]
Effective date—2006 c 5: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[February 7, 2006]." [2006 c 5 § 4.]
Findings—2003 c 153: See note following RCW 43.330.090.