2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.08.100 Filling of vacancies—Probationary period.
Whenever a position in the classified service becomes vacant,
the appointing power, if it desires to fill the vacancy, shall
make requisition upon the commission for the name and
address of a person eligible for appointment thereto. The
commission shall certify the name of the person highest on
the eligible list for the class to which the vacant position has
been allocated, who is willing to accept employment. If there
is no appropriate eligible list for the class, the commission
shall certify the name of the person standing highest on said
list held appropriate for such class. If more than one vacancy
is to be filled an additional name shall be certified for each
additional vacancy. The appointing power shall forthwith
appoint such person to such vacant position.
Whenever requisition is to be made, or whenever a position is held by a temporary appointee and an eligible list for
the class of such position exists, the commission shall forthwith certify the name of the person eligible for appointment
to the appointing power, and said appointing power shall
forthwith appoint the person so certified to said position. No
person so certified shall be laid off, suspended, or given leave
of absence from duty, transferred or reduced in pay or grade,
except for reasons which will promote the good of the service, specified in writing, and after an opportunity to be heard
by the commission and then only with its consent and
approval.
To enable the appointing power to exercise a choice in
the filling of positions, no appointment, employment or promotion in any position in the classified service shall be
deemed complete until after the expiration of a period of
three to six months’ probationary service, as may be provided
in the rules of the civil service commission during which the
appointing power may terminate the employment of the person certified to him or her, or it, if during the performance test
thus afforded, upon observation or consideration of the performance of duty, the appointing power deems him or her
unfit or unsatisfactory for service in the department. Whereupon the appointing power shall designate the person certified as standing next highest on any such list and such person
shall likewise enter upon said duties until some person is
found who is deemed fit for appointment, employment or
promotion for the probationary period provided therefor,
whereupon the appointment, employment or promotion shall
be deemed to be complete. [2007 c 218 § 7; 1935 c 31 § 11;
RRS § 9558-11.]
Intent—Finding—2007 c 218: See note following RCW 1.08.130.
[Title 41 RCW—page 75]
41.08.110
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
41.08.110