2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.12.010 Causes of vacancy. Every elective office
shall become vacant on the happening of any of the following
events:
(1) The death of the incumbent;
(2) His or her resignation. A vacancy caused by resignation shall be deemed to occur upon the effective date of the
resignation;
42.12.010
(2010 Ed.)
42.12.040
(3) His or her removal;
(4) Except as provided in RCW *3.46.067 and 3.50.057,
his or her ceasing to be a legally registered voter of the district, county, city, town, or other municipal or quasi municipal corporation from which he or she shall have been elected
or appointed, including where applicable the council district,
commissioner district, or ward from which he or she shall
have been elected or appointed;
(5) His or her conviction of a felony, or of any offense
involving a violation of his or her official oath;
(6) His or her refusal or neglect to take his or her oath of
office, or to give or renew his or her official bond, or to
deposit such oath or bond within the time prescribed by law;
(7) The decision of a competent tribunal declaring void
his or her election or appointment; or
(8) Whenever a judgment shall be obtained against that
incumbent for breach of the condition of his or her official
bond. [1994 c 223 § 2; 1993 c 317 § 9; 1981 c 180 § 4; Code
1881 § 3063; 1866 p 28 § 2; RRS § 9950.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 3.46.067 was repealed by 2008 c 227 § 12,
effective July 1, 2008.
*Reviser’s note: The governor vetoed 1994 c 233 § 20.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov