2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.235 Reporting of contributions and expenditures—Public
inspection of accounts (as amended by 2010 c 204). (Effective January 1,
2012.) (1) In addition to the information required under RCW 42.17A.205
* * *
open for public inspection by appointment at the designated place for inspections between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. on any day from the eighth day immediately before the election through the day immediately before the election,
other than Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday. It is a violation of this chapter for a candidate or political committee to refuse to allow and keep an
appointment for an inspection to be conducted during these authorized times
and days. The appointment must be allowed at an authorized time and day
for such inspections that is within twenty-four hours of the time and day that
is requested for the inspection.
(6) ((The treasurer or candidate shall preserve books of account, bills,
receipts, and all other financial records of the campaign or political committee for not less than five calendar years following the year during which the
transaction occurred.
(7) All reports filed pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this section
shall be certified as correct by the candidate and the treasurer.
(8))) Copies of all reports filed pursuant to this section shall be readily
available for public inspection ((for at least two consecutive hours Monday
through Friday, excluding legal holidays, between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m.,
as specified in the committee’s statement of organization filed pursuant to
RCW 42.17.040)) by appointment, pursuant to subsection (5) of this section,
at the principal headquarters or, if there is no headquarters, at the address of
the treasurer or such other place as may be authorized by the commission.
(((9) After January 1, 2002,)) (7) A report that is filed with the commission electronically need not also be filed with the county auditor or elections
officer.
(((10) The commission shall adopt administrative rules establishing
requirements for filer participation in any system designed and implemented
by the commission for the electronic filing of reports.))
(8) The treasurer or candidate shall preserve books of account, bills,
receipts, and all other financial records of the campaign or political committee for not less than five calendar years following the year during which the
transaction occurred.
(9) All reports filed pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this section
shall be certified as correct by the candidate and the treasurer.
(10) When there is no outstanding debt or obligation, the campaign
fund is closed, and the campaign is concluded in all respects or in the case of
a political committee, the committee has ceased to function and has dissolved, the treasurer shall file a final report. Upon submitting a final report,
the duties of the treasurer shall cease and there is no obligation to make any
further reports. [2010 c 204 § 408; 2008 c 73 § 1; 2006 c 344 § 30; 2005 c
184 § 1; 2002 c 75 § 2; 2000 c 237 § 2; 1999 c 401 § 13; 1995 c 397 § 2; 1989
c 280 § 8; 1986 c 28 § 1; 1982 c 147 § 6; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 6; 1973 c 1