2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.290 Growth management hearings board—
Petitions—Evidence. (1) All requests for review to the
growth management hearings board shall be initiated by filing a petition that includes a detailed statement of issues presented for resolution by the board. The board shall render
written decisions articulating the basis for its holdings. The
board shall not issue advisory opinions on issues not presented to the board in the statement of issues, as modified by
any prehearing order.
(2) All petitions relating to whether or not an adopted
comprehensive plan, development regulation, or permanent
amendment thereto, is in compliance with the goals and
requirements of this chapter or chapter 90.58 or 43.21C RCW
must be filed within sixty days after publication by the legislative bodies of the county or city.
(a) Except as provided in (c) of this subsection, the date
of publication for a city shall be the date the city publishes the
ordinance, or summary of the ordinance, adopting the com36.70A.290
[Title 36 RCW—page 206]