2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70B.180 Development agreements—Effect.
Unless amended or terminated, a development agreement is
enforceable during its term by a party to the agreement. A
development agreement and the development standards in the
agreement govern during the term of the agreement, or for all
or that part of the build-out period specified in the agreement,
and may not be subject to an amendment to a zoning ordinance or development standard or regulation or a new zoning
ordinance or development standard or regulation adopted
after the effective date of the agreement. A permit or
approval issued by the county or city after the execution of
the development agreement must be consistent with the
development agreement. [1995 c 347 § 503.]
Findings—Intent—1995 c 347 §§ 502-506: See note following RCW
36.70B.170.
[Title 36 RCW—page 232]