2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.94.150 Lien for delinquent charges. All counties
operating a system of sewerage and/or water shall have a lien
for delinquent connection charges and charges for the availability of sewerage and/or water service, together with interest fixed by resolution at eight percent per annum from the
date due until paid. Penalties of not more than ten percent of
the amount due may be imposed in case of failure to pay the
charges at times fixed by resolution. The lien shall be for all
charges, interest, and penalties and shall attach to the premises to which the services were available. The lien shall be
superior to all other liens and encumbrances, except general
taxes and local and special assessments of the county.
The county department established in RCW 36.94.120
shall certify periodically the delinquencies to the auditor of
the county at which time the lien shall attach.
Upon the expiration of sixty days after the attachment of
the lien, the county may bring suit in foreclosure by civil
action in the superior court of the county where the property
is located. Costs associated with the foreclosure of the lien,
including but not limited to advertising, title report, and personnel costs, shall be added to the lien upon filing of the foreclosure action. In addition to the costs and disbursements provided by statute, the court may allow the county a reasonable
attorney’s fee. The lien shall be foreclosed in the same manner as the foreclosure of real property tax liens. [1997 c 393
§ 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 188 § 3; 1967 c 72 § 15.]
36.94.150
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 36 RCW—page 301]
36.94.160
Title 36 RCW: Counties