2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.80.020 Qualifications—Bond. He or she shall be a
registered and licensed professional civil engineer under the
laws of this state, duly qualified and experienced in highway
and road engineering and construction. He or she shall serve
at the pleasure of the board.
Before entering upon his or her employment, every
county road engineer shall give an official bond to the county
in such amount as the board shall determine, conditioned
upon the fact that he or she will faithfully perform all the
duties of his or her employment and account for all property
of the county entrusted to his or her care. [2009 c 549 § 4132;
1969 ex.s. c 182 § 7; 1963 c 4 § 36.80.020. Prior: 1943 c 73
§ 1, part; 1937 c 187 § 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6450-4,
part.]
36.80.020