2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.270 Financial, commercial, and proprietary
information. The following financial, commercial, and pro(2010 Ed.)
Public Records Act
prietary information is exempt from disclosure under this
chapter:
(1) Valuable formulae, designs, drawings, computer
source code or object code, and research data obtained by any
agency within five years of the request for disclosure when
disclosure would produce private gain and public loss;
(2) Financial information supplied by or on behalf of a
person, firm, or corporation for the purpose of qualifying to
submit a bid or proposal for (a) a ferry system construction or
repair contract as required by RCW 47.60.680 through
47.60.750 or (b) highway construction or improvement as
required by RCW 47.28.070;
(3) Financial and commercial information and records
supplied by private persons pertaining to export services provided under chapters 43.163 and 53.31 RCW, and by persons
pertaining to export projects under RCW 43.23.035;
(4) Financial and commercial information and records
supplied by businesses or individuals during application for
loans or program services provided by chapters 43.325,
43.163, 43.160, 43.330, and 43.168 RCW, or during application for economic development loans or program services
provided by any local agency;
(5) Financial information, business plans, examination
reports, and any information produced or obtained in evaluating or examining a business and industrial development corporation organized or seeking certification under chapter