2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.28A.230 Registered sex offender and kidnapping
offender address and residency verification grant program. (1) When funded, the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs shall administer a grant program to local
governments for the purpose of verifying the address and residency of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders registered
under RCW 9A.44.130 who reside within the county sheriff’s
jurisdiction. The Washington association of sheriffs and
police chiefs shall:
(a) Enter into performance-based agreements with local
governments to ensure that registered offender address and
residency are verified:
(i) For level I offenders, every twelve months;
(ii) For level II offenders, every six months; and
(iii) For level III offenders, every three months;
(b) Collect performance data from all participating jurisdictions sufficient to evaluate the efficiency and effectiveness
of the address and residency verification program; and
(c) Submit a report on the effectiveness of the address
and residency verification program to the governor and the
appropriate committees of the house of representatives and
senate by December 31st each year.
(2) The Washington association of sheriffs and police
chiefs may retain up to three percent of the amounts provided
pursuant to this section for the cost of administration. Any
funds not disbursed for address and residency verification or
retained for administration may be allocated to local prosecutors for the prosecution costs associated with failing to register offenses.
(3) For the purposes of this section, unclassified offenders and kidnapping offenders shall be considered at risk level
I unless in the opinion of the local jurisdiction a higher classification is in the interest of public safety.
(4) County sheriffs and police chiefs or town marshals
may enter into agreements for the purposes of delegating the
authority and obligation to fulfill the requirements of this section. [2010 c 265 § 3.]
36.29.110
36.29.120
36.29.130
36.29.160
36.29.170
36.29.180
36.29.190
36.29.200
City taxes.
Ex officio collector of other city taxes.
Duty to collect taxes.
Segregation and collection of specified assessments and
charges made by public utility districts, water-sewer districts, or the county—Fee.
Office at county seat.
Fees for handling, collecting, dispersing, and accounting for
special assessments, fees, rates, or charges.
Acceptance of payment by credit cards, charge cards, and
other electronic communications authorized—Costs borne
by payer—Exception.
Collection of sales and use taxes for zoo and aquarium advisory authority.
36.28A.230
Chapter 36.29
Chapter 36.29 RCW
COUNTY TREASURER
Sections
36.29.010
36.29.020
36.29.022
36.29.024
36.29.025
36.29.040
36.29.050
36.29.060
36.29.090
36.29.100
General duties.
Custodian of moneys—Investment of funds not required for
immediate expenditures—Service fee.
Combining of moneys for investment.
Investment expenses.
Official seal.
Interest on unpaid warrants.
Interest to be entered on warrant register.
Warrant calls—Penalty for failure to call.
Suspension of treasurer.
Ex officio collector of first-class city taxes.
[Title 36 RCW—page 64]
Deeds issued by, limitation on actions against: RCW 4.16.090.
Department of revenue to advise: RCW 84.08.020.
Deposit of public funds with: State Constitution Art. 11 § 15.
Duties relating to
assessment and charges against state lands (local purposes): Chapter