2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.520 Prompt responses required. Responses to
requests for public records shall be made promptly by agen42.56.520
[Title 42 RCW—page 139]
42.56.530
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
cies, the office of the secretary of the senate, and the office of
the chief clerk of the house of representatives. Within five
business days of receiving a public record request, an agency,
the office of the secretary of the senate, or the office of the
chief clerk of the house of representatives must respond by
either (1) providing the record; (2) providing an internet
address and link on the agency’s web site to the specific
records requested, except that if the requester notifies the
agency that he or she cannot access the records through the
internet, then the agency must provide copies of the record or
allow the requester to view copies using an agency computer;
(3) acknowledging that the agency, the office of the secretary
of the senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the house of
representatives has received the request and providing a reasonable estimate of the time the agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the
house of representatives will require to respond to the
request; or (4) denying the public record request. Additional
time required to respond to a request may be based upon the
need to clarify the intent of the request, to locate and assemble the information requested, to notify third persons or agencies affected by the request, or to determine whether any of
the information requested is exempt and that a denial should
be made as to all or part of the request. In acknowledging
receipt of a public record request that is unclear, an agency,
the office of the secretary of the senate, or the office of the
chief clerk of the house of representatives may ask the
requestor to clarify what information the requestor is seeking.
If the requestor fails to clarify the request, the agency, the
office of the secretary of the senate, or the office of the chief
clerk of the house of representatives need not respond to it.
Denials of requests must be accompanied by a written statement of the specific reasons therefor. Agencies, the office of
the secretary of the senate, and the office of the chief clerk of
the house of representatives shall establish mechanisms for
the most prompt possible review of decisions denying inspection, and such review shall be deemed completed at the end of
the second business day following the denial of inspection
and shall constitute final agency action or final action by the
office of the secretary of the senate or the office of the chief
clerk of the house of representatives for the purposes of judicial review. [2010 c 69 § 2; 1995 c 397 § 15; 1992 c 139 § 6;
1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 18; 1973 c 1 § 32 (Initiative Measure
No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW
42.17.320.]
Finding—2010 c 69: "The internet provides for instant access to public
records at a significantly reduced cost to the agency and the public. Agencies are encouraged to make commonly requested records available on
agency web sites. When an agency has made records available on its web
site, members of the public with computer access should be encouraged to
preserve taxpayer resources by accessing those records online." [2010 c 69
§ 1.]