2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17.020 Definitions. (Effective until January 1,
2012.) The definitions in this section apply throughout this
chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Actual malice" means to act with knowledge of falsity or with reckless disregard as to truth or falsity.
(2) "Agency" includes all state agencies and all local
agencies. "State agency" includes every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state
agency. "Local agency" includes every county, city, town,
municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division,
bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local
public agency.
(3) "Authorized committee" means the political committee authorized by a candidate, or by the public official against
whom recall charges have been filed, to accept contributions
or make expenditures on behalf of the candidate or public
official.
(4) "Ballot proposition" means any "measure" as defined
by RCW 29A.04.091, or any initiative, recall, or referendum
proposition proposed to be submitted to the voters of the state
or any municipal corporation, political subdivision, or other
voting constituency from and after the time when the proposition has been initially filed with the appropriate election
officer of that constituency prior to its circulation for signatures.
(5) "Benefit" means a commercial, proprietary, financial,
economic, or monetary advantage, or the avoidance of a commercial, proprietary, financial, economic, or monetary disadvantage.
(6) "Bona fide political party" means:
(a) An organization that has filed a valid certificate of
nomination with the secretary of state under chapter 29A.20
RCW;
(b) The governing body of the state organization of a
major political party, as defined in RCW 29A.04.086, that is
the body authorized by the charter or bylaws of the party to
exercise authority on behalf of the state party; or
(c) The county central committee or legislative district
committee of a major political party. There may be only one
legislative district committee for each party in each legislative district.
(7) "Depository" means a bank designated by a candidate
or political committee pursuant to RCW 42.17.050.
42.17.020
[Title 42 RCW—page 12]
(8) "Treasurer" and "deputy treasurer" mean the individuals appointed by a candidate or political committee, pursuant to RCW 42.17.050, to perform the duties specified in that
section.
(9) "Candidate" means any individual who seeks nomination for election or election to public office. An individual
seeks nomination or election when he or she first:
(a) Receives contributions or makes expenditures or
reserves space or facilities with intent to promote his or her
candidacy for office;
(b) Announces publicly or files for office;
(c) Purchases commercial advertising space or broadcast
time to promote his or her candidacy; or
(d) Gives his or her consent to another person to take on
behalf of the individual any of the actions in (a) or (c) of this
* * *
(18) "Election campaign" means any campaign in support of or in opposition to a candidate for election to public
office and any campaign in support of, or in opposition to, a
ballot proposition.
(19) "Election cycle" means the period beginning on the
first day of January after the date of the last previous general
election for the office that the candidate seeks and ending on
December 31st after the next election for the office. In the
case of a special election to fill a vacancy in an office, "election cycle" means the period beginning on the day the
vacancy occurs and ending on December 31st after the special election.
(20) "Electioneering communication" means any broadcast, cable, or satellite television or radio transmission,
United States postal service mailing, billboard, newspaper, or
periodical that:
(a) Clearly identifies a candidate for a state, local, or
judicial office either by specifically naming the candidate, or
identifying the candidate without using the candidate’s name;
(b) Is broadcast, transmitted, mailed, erected, distributed, or otherwise published within sixty days before any
election for that office in the jurisdiction in which the candidate is seeking election; and
(c) Either alone, or in combination with one or more
communications identifying the candidate by the same sponsor during the sixty days before an election, has a fair market
value of five thousand dollars or more.
(21) "Electioneering communication" does not include:
(a) Usual and customary advertising of a business owned
by a candidate, even if the candidate is mentioned in the
advertising when the candidate has been regularly mentioned
in that advertising appearing at least twelve months preceding his or her becoming a candidate;
(b) Advertising for candidate debates or forums when the
advertising is paid for by or on behalf of the debate or forum
sponsor, so long as two or more candidates for the same position have been invited to participate in the debate or forum;
[Title 42 RCW—page 13]
42.17.020
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
(c) A news item, feature, commentary, or editorial in a
regularly scheduled news medium that is:
(i) Of primary interest to the general public;
(ii) In a news medium controlled by a person whose
business is that news medium; and
(iii) Not a medium controlled by a candidate or a political committee;
(d) Slate cards and sample ballots;
(e) Advertising for books, films, dissertations, or similar
works (i) written by a candidate when the candidate entered
into a contract for such publications or media at least twelve
months before becoming a candidate, or (ii) written about a
candidate;
(f) Public service announcements;
(g) A mailed internal political communication primarily
limited to the members of or contributors to a political party
* * *