2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.365 Major industrial developments. A county
required or choosing to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 may
establish, in consultation with cities consistent with provisions of RCW 36.70A.210, a process for reviewing and
approving proposals to authorize siting of specific major
industrial developments outside urban growth areas.
(1) "Major industrial development" means a master
planned location for a specific manufacturing, industrial, or
commercial business that: (a) Requires a parcel of land so
large that no suitable parcels are available within an urban
growth area; or (b) is a natural resource-based industry
requiring a location near agricultural land, forest land, or
mineral resource land upon which it is dependent. The major
industrial development shall not be for the purpose of retail
commercial development or multitenant office parks.
(2) A major industrial development may be approved
outside an urban growth area in a county planning under this
chapter if criteria including, but not limited to the following,
are met:
(a) New infrastructure is provided for and/or applicable
impact fees are paid;
(b) Transit-oriented site planning and traffic demand
management programs are implemented;
(c) Buffers are provided between the major industrial
development and adjacent nonurban areas;
(d) Environmental protection including air and water
quality has been addressed and provided for;
(e) Development regulations are established to ensure
that urban growth will not occur in adjacent nonurban areas;
(f) Provision is made to mitigate adverse impacts on designated agricultural lands, forest lands, and mineral resource
lands;
(g) The plan for the major industrial development is consistent with the county’s development regulations established
for protection of critical areas; and
(h) An inventory of developable land has been conducted
and the county has determined and entered findings that land
suitable to site the major industrial development is unavailable within the urban growth area. Priority shall be given to
applications for sites that are adjacent to or in close proximity
to the urban growth area.
36.70A.365
[Title 36 RCW—page 211]
36.70A.367
Title 36 RCW: Counties
(3) Final approval of an application for a major industrial
development shall be considered an adopted amendment to
the comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to RCW
36.70A.070 designating the major industrial development
site on the land use map as an urban growth area. Final
approval of an application for a major industrial development
shall not be considered an amendment to the comprehensive
plan for the purposes of RCW 36.70A.130(2) and may be
considered at any time. [1995 c 190 § 1.]