2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.56.160 Commission to prevent unfair labor practices and issue remedial orders and cease and desist
orders. (1) The commission is empowered and directed to
prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate
remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be
processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than
six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not be affected or impaired by any
means of adjustment, mediation or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law.
(2) If the commission determines that any person has
engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, the commission shall issue and cause to be served upon the person an
order requiring the person to cease and desist from such
unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as
will effectuate the purposes and policy of this chapter, such
as the payment of damages and the reinstatement of employees.
(3) The commission may petition the superior court for
the county in which the main office of the employer is located
or in which the person who has engaged or is engaging in
such unfair labor practice resides or transacts business, for
the enforcement of its order and for appropriate temporary
relief. [1994 c 58 § 1; 1983 c 58 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 296 §
24; 1969 ex.s. c 215 § 3.]
41.56.160
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov