2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.14.075 Meetings of governing bodies of political
subdivisions at other than usual places. Whenever, due to
a natural disaster, an attack or an attack is imminent, it
becomes imprudent, inexpedient or impossible to conduct the
affairs of a political subdivision at the regular or usual place
or places, the governing body of the political subdivision may
meet at any place within or without the territorial limits of the
political subdivision on the call of the presiding official or
any two members of the governing body. After any emergency relocation, the affairs of political subdivisions shall be
lawfully conducted at such emergency temporary location or
locations for the duration of the emergency. [1969 ex.s. c 106
§ 2.]
42.14.900