2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.300 Final orders. (1) The board shall issue a
final order that shall be based exclusively on whether or not a
state agency, county, or city is in compliance with the
requirements of this chapter, chapter 90.58 RCW as it relates
to adoption or amendment of shoreline master programs, or
chapter 43.21C RCW as it relates to adoption of plans, development regulations, and amendments thereto, under RCW
36.70A.040 or chapter 90.58 RCW.
36.70A.302
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, the
final order shall be issued within one hundred eighty days of
receipt of the petition for review, or, if multiple petitions are
filed, within one hundred eighty days of receipt of the last
petition that is consolidated.
(b) The board may extend the period of time for issuing
a decision to enable the parties to settle the dispute if additional time is necessary to achieve a settlement, and (i) an
extension is requested by all parties, or (ii) an extension is
requested by the petitioner and respondent and the board
determines that a negotiated settlement between the remaining parties could resolve significant issues in dispute. The
request must be filed with the board not later than seven days
before the date scheduled for the hearing on the merits of the
petition. The board may authorize one or more extensions for
up to ninety days each, subject to the requirements of this section.
(3) In the final order, the board shall either:
(a) Find that the state agency, county, or city is in compliance with the requirements of this chapter, chapter 90.58
RCW as it relates to the adoption or amendment of shoreline
master programs, or chapter 43.21C RCW as it relates to
adoption of plans, development regulations, and amendments
thereto, under RCW 36.70A.040 or chapter 90.58 RCW; or
(b) Find that the state agency, county, or city is not in
compliance with the requirements of this chapter, chapter