2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.56.905 Uniformed personnel—Provisions additional—Liberal construction. The provisions of this chapter are intended to be additional to other remedies and shall
be liberally construed to accomplish their purpose. Except as
provided in RCW 53.18.015, if any provision of this chapter
conflicts with any other statute, ordinance, rule or regulation
of any public employer, the provisions of this chapter shall
control. [1983 c 287 § 5; 1973 c 131 § 10.]
41.56.905
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov