2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.94.020 Purpose—Powers. The construction, operation, and maintenance of a system of sewerage and/or water
is a county purpose. Subject to the provisions of this chapter,
every county has the power, individually or in conjunction
with another county or counties to adopt, provide for, accept,
establish, condemn, purchase, construct, add to, operate, and
maintain a system or systems of sanitary and storm sewers,
including outfalls, interceptors, plans, and facilities and services necessary for sewerage treatment and disposal, and/or
system or systems of water supply within all or a portion of
the county. However, counties shall not have power to con36.94.020
(2010 Ed.)
Sewerage, Water, and Drainage Systems
demn sewerage and/or water systems of any municipal corporation or private utility.
Such county or counties shall have the authority to control, regulate, operate, and manage such system or systems
and to provide funds therefor by general obligation bonds,
revenue bonds, local improvement district bonds, utility local
improvement district or local improvement district assessments, and in any other lawful fiscal manner. Rates or
charges for on-site inspection and maintenance services may
not be imposed under this chapter on the development, construction, or reconstruction of property.
Under this chapter, after July 1, 1998, any requirements
for pumping the septic tank of an on-site sewage system
should be based, among other things, on actual measurement
of accumulation of sludge and scum by a trained inspector,
trained owner’s agent, or trained owner. Training must occur
in a program approved by the state board of health or by a
local health officer.
Before adopting on-site inspection and maintenance utility services, or incorporating residences into an on-site
inspection and maintenance or sewer utility under this chapter, notification must be provided, prior to the applicable public hearing, to all residences within the proposed service area
that have on-site systems permitted by the local health
officer. The notice must clearly state that the residence is
within the proposed service area and must provide information on estimated rates or charges that may be imposed for the
service.
A county shall not provide on-site sewage system
inspection, pumping services, or other maintenance or repair
services under this section using county employees unless the
on-site system is connected by a publicly owned collection
system to the county’s sewerage system, and the on-site system represents the first step in the sewage disposal process.
Nothing in this section shall affect the authority of a state or
local health officer to carry out their responsibilities under
any other applicable law.
A county may, as part of a system of sewerage established under this chapter, provide for, finance, and operate
any of the facilities and services and may exercise the powers
expressly authorized for county storm water, flood control,
pollution prevention, and drainage services and activities
under chapters 36.89, 86.12, 86.13, and 86.15 RCW. A
county also may provide for, finance, and operate the facilities and services and may exercise any of the powers authorized for aquifer protection areas under chapter 36.36 RCW;
for lake or beach management districts under chapter 36.61
RCW; for diking districts, and diking, drainage, and sewerage improvement districts under chapters 85.05, 85.08,
85.15, 85.16, and 85.18 RCW; and for shellfish protection
districts under chapter 90.72 RCW. However, if a county by
reference to any of those statutes assumes as part of its system of sewerage any powers granted to such areas or districts
and not otherwise available to a county under this chapter,
then (1) the procedures and restrictions applicable to those
areas or districts apply to the county’s exercise of those powers, and (2) the county may not simultaneously impose rates
and charges under this chapter and under the statutes authorizing such areas or districts for substantially the same facilities and services, but must instead impose uniform rates and
charges consistent with RCW 36.94.140. By agreement with
(2010 Ed.)
36.94.050
such an area or district that is not part of a county’s system of
sewerage, a county may operate that area’s or district’s services or facilities, but a county may not dissolve any existing
area or district except in accordance with any applicable provisions of the statute under which that area or district was created. [2008 c 301 § 25; 1997 c 447 § 11; 1981 c 313 § 1; 1967
c 72 § 2.]
Finding—Purpose—1997 c 447: See note following RCW 70.05.074.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov