2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.40.040 Preliminary budget. Upon receipt of the
estimates the county auditor or chief financial officer designated in a charter county shall prepare the county budget
which shall set forth the complete financial program of the
county for the ensuing fiscal year, showing the expenditure
program and the sources of revenue by which it is to be
financed.
The revenue section shall set forth the estimated receipts
from sources other than taxation for each office, department,
36.40.040
[Title 36 RCW—page 106]
service, or institution for the ensuing fiscal year, the actual
receipts for the first six months of the current fiscal year and
the actual receipts for the last completed fiscal year, the estimated surplus at the close of the current fiscal year and the
amount proposed to be raised by taxation.
The expenditure section shall set forth in comparative
and tabular form by offices, departments, services, and institutions the estimated expenditures for the ensuing fiscal year,
the appropriations for the current fiscal year, the actual
expenditures for the first six months of the current fiscal year
including all contracts or other obligations against current
appropriations, and the actual expenditures for the last completed fiscal year.
All estimates of receipts and expenditures for the ensuing year shall be fully detailed in the annual budget and shall
be classified and segregated according to a standard classification of accounts to be adopted and prescribed by the state
auditor after consultation with the Washington state association of counties and the Washington state association of
county officials.
The county auditor or chief financial officer designated
in a charter county shall set forth separately in the annual
budget to be submitted to the county legislative authority the
total amount of emergency warrants issued during the preceding fiscal year, together with a statement showing the
amount issued for each emergency, and the legislative
authority shall include in the annual tax levy, a levy sufficient
to raise an amount equal to the total of such warrants: PROVIDED, That the legislative authority may fund the warrants
or any part thereof into bonds instead of including them in the
budget levy. [2009 c 337 § 8. Prior: 1995 c 301 § 63; 1995
c 194 § 7; 1973 c 39 § 1; prior: 1971 ex.s. c 85 § 4; 1969 ex.s.
c 252 § 1; 1963 c 4 § 36.40.040; prior: (i) 1923 c 164 § 2;
RRS § 3997-2. (ii) 1925 ex.s. c 143 § 2, part; 1923 c 164 § 6,
part; RRS § 3997-6, part.]