2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.80.040 Management rights—Not subject to bargaining. The employer shall not bargain over rights of management which, in addition to all powers, duties, and rights
established by constitutional provision or statute, shall
include but not be limited to the following:
(1) The functions and programs of the employer, the use
of technology, and the structure of the organization;
(2) The employer’s budget and the size of the agency
workforce, including determining the financial basis for layoffs;
(3) The right to direct and supervise employees;
(4) The right to take whatever actions are deemed necessary to carry out the mission of the state and its agencies during emergencies; and
(5) Retirement plans and retirement benefits. [2002 c
354 § 305.]