2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.16.040 Oath of office. Every person elected to
county office shall before he or she enters upon the duties of
his or her office take and subscribe an oath or affirmation that
he or she will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties
of his or her office to the best of his or her ability. This oath,
36.16.040
(2010 Ed.)
36.16.050
or affirmation, shall be administered and certified by an
officer authorized to administer oaths, without charge therefor. [2009 c 549 § 4007; 1963 c 4 § 36.16.040. Prior: 1955
c 157 § 6; prior: (i) Code 1881 § 2666; 1869 p 303 § 4; 1863
p 541 § 4; 1854 p 420 § 4; RRS § 4045. (ii) Code 1881 §
2708, part; 1869 p 310 § 4, part; 1863 p 549 § 4, part; 1854 p
424 § 4, part; RRS § 4084, part. (iii) 1943 c 249 § 1; Code
1881 § 2739; 1863 p 553 § 2, part; 1854 p 426 § 2; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 4107. (iv) 1886 p 61 § 4, part; 1883 p 73 § 9,
part; Code 1881 § 2163, part; 1877 p 246 § 5, part; 1863 p
408 § 3, part; 1860 p 334 § 3, part; 1858 p 12 § 3, part; 1854
p 417 § 3, part; RRS § 4129, part. (v) 1897 c 71 § 44; 1893 c
124 § 46; Code 1881 § 2753; 1854 p 428 § 2; RRS § 4141.
(vi) Code 1881 § 2774; 1863 p 558 § 9; 1854 p 435 § 9; RRS