2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.250 Growth management hearings board—
Creation—Members. (1) A growth management hearings
board for the state of Washington is created. The board shall
consist of seven members qualified by experience or training
in matters pertaining to land use law or land use planning and
who have experience in the practical application of those
matters. All seven board members shall be appointed by the
governor, two each residing respectively in the central Puget
Sound, eastern Washington, and western Washington
regions, plus one board member residing within the state of
Washington. At least three members of the board shall be
admitted to practice law in this state, one each residing
respectively in the central Puget Sound, eastern Washington,
and western Washington regions. At least three members of
the board shall have been a city or county elected official, one
each residing respectively in the central Puget Sound, eastern
Washington, and western Washington regions. After expiration of the terms of board members on the previously existing
three growth management hearings boards, no more than four
members of the seven-member board may be members of the
same major political party. No more than two members at the
time of their appointment or during their term may reside in
the same county.
(2) Each member of the board shall be appointed for a
term of six years. A vacancy shall be filled by appointment
by the governor for the unexpired portion of the term in
which the vacancy occurs. Members of the previously existing three growth management hearings boards appointed
36.70A.250
[Title 36 RCW—page 203]
36.70A.252
Title 36 RCW: Counties
before July 1, 2010, shall complete their staggered, six-year
terms as members of the growth management hearings board
created under subsection (1) of this section. The reduction
from nine board members on the previously existing three
growth management hearings boards to seven total members
on the growth management hearings board shall be made
through attrition, voluntary resignation, or retirement. [2010
c 211 § 4; 1994 c 249 § 29; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 5.]
Effective date—2010 c 211: "This act takes effect July 1, 2010." [2010
c 211 § 18.]
Transfer of power, duties, and functions—2010 c 211: "(1) The three
growth management hearings boards are abolished and their powers, duties,
and functions are transferred to the growth management hearings board.
(2) All reports, documents, surveys, books, records, files, papers, or
written material in the possession of the three growth management hearings
boards must be delivered to the custody of the growth management hearings
board. All office furnishings, office equipment, motor vehicles, and other
tangible property in the possession of the three growth management hearings
boards must be made available to the growth management hearings board.
(3) All funds, credits, or other assets held by the three growth management hearings boards must, on July 1, 2010, be transferred to the growth
management hearings board. Any appropriations made to the three growth
management hearings boards must, on July 1, 2010, be transferred and credited to the growth management hearings board. If any question arises as to
the transfer of any personnel, funds, books, documents, records, papers, files,
equipment, or other tangible property used or held in the exercise of the powers and the performance of the duties and functions transferred, the director
of financial management shall make a determination as to the proper allocation and certify the same to the state agencies concerned.
(4) All employees of the three growth management hearings boards are
transferred to the growth management hearings board. All employees classified under chapter 41.06 RCW, the state civil service law, are assigned to
the growth management hearings board to perform their usual duties upon
the same terms as formerly, without any loss of rights, subject to any action
that may be appropriate thereafter in accordance with the laws and rules governing state civil service.
(5) This section may not be construed to alter any existing collective
bargaining unit or the provisions of any existing collective bargaining agreement until the agreement has expired or until the bargaining unit has been
modified by action of the public employment relations commission as provided by law.
(6) All rules and pending business before the three growth management
hearings boards must be continued and acted upon by the growth management hearings board. All existing contracts and obligations remain in full
force and must be performed by the growth management hearings board.
(7) The transfer of the powers, duties, functions, and personnel of the
three growth management hearings boards to the growth management hearings board does not affect the validity of any act performed before July 1,
2010.
(8) All cases decided and all orders previously issued by the three
growth management hearings boards remain in full force and effect and are
not affected by this act." [2010 c 211 § 17.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov