2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.12.020 Prevailing rate to be paid on public works
and under public building service maintenance contracts—Posting of statement of intent—Exception. The
hourly wages to be paid to laborers, workers, or mechanics,
upon all public works and under all public building service
maintenance contracts of the state or any county, municipality or political subdivision created by its laws, shall be not
less than the prevailing rate of wage for an hour’s work in the
same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where
such labor is performed. For a contract in excess of ten thousand dollars, a contractor required to pay the prevailing rate
of wage shall post in a location readily visible to workers at
the job site: PROVIDED, That on road construction, sewer
line, pipeline, transmission line, street, or alley improvement
projects for which no field office is needed or established, a
contractor may post the prevailing rate of wage statement at
the contractor’s local office, gravel crushing, concrete, or
asphalt batch plant as long as the contractor provides a copy
of the wage statement to any employee on request:
(1) A copy of a statement of intent to pay prevailing
wages approved by the industrial statistician of the department of labor and industries under RCW 39.12.040; and
(2) The address and telephone number of the industrial
statistician of the department of labor and industries where a
complaint or inquiry concerning prevailing wages may be
made.
This chapter shall not apply to workers or other persons
regularly employed by the state, or any county, municipality,
or political subdivision created by its laws. [2007 c 169 § 1;
1989 c 12 § 7; 1982 c 130 § 1; 1981 c 46 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 14
§ 1; 1945 c 63 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 10322-20.]
39.12.020