2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.40.190 Retirement allowance—In lieu of allowance provided in RCW 41.40.185. In lieu of the retirement
allowance provided in RCW 41.40.185, an individual
employed on or before April 25, 1973 may, after complying
with RCW 41.40.180 or 41.40.210, make an irrevocable election to receive the retirement allowance provided by this section which shall consist of:
(1) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of
his or her accumulated contributions at the time of his or her
retirement; and
(2) A basic service pension of one hundred dollars per
annum; and
(3) A membership service pension, subject to the provisions of subdivision (4) of this section, which shall be equal
to one one-hundredth of his or her average final compensation for each year or fraction of a year of membership service
credited to his or her service account; and
(4) A prior service pension which shall be equal to oneseventieth of his or her average final compensation for each
year or fraction of a year of prior service not to exceed thirty
years credited to his or her service accounts. In no event shall
any original member upon retirement at age seventy with ten
or more years of service credit receive less than nine hundred
dollars per annum as a retirement allowance, nor shall any
member upon retirement at any age receive a retirement
allowance of less than nine hundred dollars per annum if such
member has twelve or more years of service credit, or less
than one thousand and two hundred dollars per annum if such
member has sixteen or more years of service credit, or less
than one thousand five hundred and sixty dollars per annum
if such member has twenty or more years of service credit. In
the event that the retirement allowance as to such member
provided by subdivisions (1), (2), (3), and (4) hereof shall
amount to less than the aforesaid minimum retirement allowance, the basic service pension of the member shall be
increased from one hundred dollars to a sum sufficient to
make a retirement allowance of the applicable minimum
amount.
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1)
through (4) of this section, the retirement allowance payable
for service where a member was elected or appointed pursuant to Articles II or III of the Constitution of the state of
Washington or RCW 48.02.010 and the implementing statutes shall be a combined pension and annuity. Said retirement
allowance shall be equal to three percent of the average final
compensation for each year of such service. Any member
covered by this subsection who upon retirement has served
ten or more years shall receive a retirement allowance of at
least one thousand two hundred dollars per annum; such
member who has served fifteen or more years shall receive a
retirement allowance of at least one thousand eight hundred
dollars per annum; and such member who has served twenty
or more years shall receive a retirement allowance of at least
two thousand four hundred dollars per annum: PROVIDED,
That the initial retirement allowance of a member retiring
only under the provisions of this subsection shall not exceed
the average final compensation upon which the retirement
allowance is based. The minimum benefits provided in this
subsection shall apply to all retired members or to the surviving spouse of deceased members who were elected under the
provisions of Article II of the Washington state Constitution.
41.40.190
[Title 41 RCW—page 255]
41.40.191
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
(6) Unless payment shall be made under RCW
41.40.270, a joint and one hundred percent survivor benefit
under RCW 41.40.188 shall automatically be given effect as
if selected for the benefit of the surviving spouse upon the
death in service, or while on authorized leave of absence for
a period not to exceed one hundred and twenty days from the
date of payroll separation, of any member who is qualified
for a service retirement allowance or has completed ten years
of service at the time of death, except that if the member is
not then qualified for a service retirement allowance, such
option II benefit shall be based upon the actuarial equivalent
of the sum necessary to pay the accrued regular retirement
allowance commencing when the deceased member would
have first qualified for a service retirement allowance. [1990
c 249 § 8; 1987 c 143 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 190 § 9; 1972 ex.s.
c 151 § 6; 1971 ex.s. c 271 § 5; 1969 c 128 § 8; 1967 c 127 §
7; 1961 c 291 § 6; 1953 c 200 § 11; 1951 c 50 § 5; 1949 c 240
§ 14; 1947 c 274 § 20; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11072-20.]
Findings—1990 c 249: See note following RCW 2.10.146.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov