2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.300 Archaeological sites. (1) Records, maps, or
other information identifying the location of archaeological
sites in order to avoid the looting or depredation of such sites
are exempt from disclosure under this chapter.
(2) Records, maps, and other information, acquired during watershed analysis pursuant to the forests and fish report
under RCW 76.09.370, that identify the location of archaeological sites, historic sites, artifacts, or the sites of traditional
religious, ceremonial, or social uses and activities of affected
Indian tribes, are exempt from disclosure under this chapter
in order to prevent the looting or depredation of such sites.
[2006 c 86 § 1; 2005 c 274 § 410.]
42.56.300
Effective date—2006 c 86: "This act takes effect July 1, 2006." [2006
c 86 § 2.]