2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.14.100 Qualifications of applicants for position.
An applicant for a position of any kind under civil service,
must be a citizen of the United States who can read and write
[Title 41 RCW—page 86]
the English language. [1963 c 95 § 3; 1959 c 1 § 10 (Initiative Measure No. 23, approved November 4, 1958).]