2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.23.060 Local charter controls chapter. If any provision of this chapter conflicts with any provision of a city or
county charter, or with any provision of a city-county charter,
the charter shall control if it contains stricter requirements
than this chapter. The provisions of this chapter shall be considered as minimum standards to be enforced by municipalities. [1999 c 261 § 5; 1961 c 268 § 16.]
42.23.060
Findings—Intent—1999 c 261: See note following RCW 42.23.030.