2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.41.040 Retaliatory action unlawful—Relief by
whistleblower—Penalty. (1) It is unlawful for any local
government official or employee to take retaliatory action
against a local government employee because the employee
provided information in good faith in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter that an improper governmental
action occurred.
(2) In order to seek relief under this chapter, a local government employee shall provide a written notice of the
charge of retaliatory action to the governing body of the local
government that:
(a) Specifies the alleged retaliatory action; and
(b) Specifies the relief requested.
(3) The charge shall be delivered to the local government
no later than thirty days after the occurrence of the alleged
retaliatory action. The local government has thirty days to
respond to the charge of retaliatory action and request for
relief.
(4) Upon receipt of either the response of the local government or after the last day upon which the local government could respond, the local government employee may
request a hearing to establish that a retaliatory action
occurred and to obtain appropriate relief as defined in this
section. The request for a hearing shall be delivered to the
local government within fifteen days of delivery of the
response from the local government, or within fifteen days of
the last day on which the local government could respond.
(5) Within five working days of receipt of the request for
hearing, the local government shall apply to the state office of
administrative hearings for an adjudicative proceeding before
an administrative law judge. Except as otherwise provided in
this section, the proceedings shall comply with RCW
34.05.410 through 34.05.598.
(6) The employee, as the initiating party, must prove his
or her claim by a preponderance of the evidence. The administrative law judge shall issue a final decision consisting of
findings of fact, conclusions of law, and judgment no later
than forty-five days after the date the request for hearing was
delivered to the local government. The administrative law
judge may grant specific extensions of time beyond this
period of time for rendering a decision at the request of either
party upon a showing of good cause, or upon his or her own
motion.
42.41.040
(2010 Ed.)
Notaries Public
(7) Relief that may be granted by the administrative law
judge consists of reinstatement, with or without back pay,
and such injunctive relief as may be found to be necessary in
order to return the employee to the position he or she held
before the retaliatory action and to prevent any recurrence of
retaliatory action. The administrative law judge may award
costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party.
(8) If a determination is made that retaliatory action has
been taken against the employee, the administrative law
judge may, in addition to any other remedy, impose a civil
penalty personally upon the retaliator of up to three thousand
dollars payable by each person found to have retaliated
against the employee and recommend to the local government that any person found to have retaliated against the
employee be suspended with or without pay or dismissed. All
penalties recovered shall be paid to the local government
administrative hearings account created in RCW 42.41.060.
(9) The final decision of the administrative law judge is
subject to judicial review under the arbitrary and capricious
standard. Relief ordered by the administrative law judge may
be enforced by petition to superior court. [1992 c 44 § 4.]