2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.24.310 State board for volunteer firefighters and
reserve officers—Secretary, duties, compensation. The
secretary shall maintain an office at Olympia at a place to be
provided, wherein the secretary shall:
(1) Keep a record of all proceedings of the state board,
which shall be public;
(2) Maintain a record of all members of the pension fund,
including such pertinent information relative thereto as may
be required by law or rule of the state board;
(3) Receive and promptly remit to the state treasurer all
moneys received for the principal fund;
(4) Transmit periodically to the proper state agency for
payment all claims payable from the principal fund, stating
the amount and purpose of such payment;
(5) Certify monthly for payment a list of all persons
approved for retirement pensions and the amount to which
each is entitled; and
(6) Perform such other and further duties as shall be prescribed by the state board.
The secretary shall receive such compensation as shall
be fixed by the state board, together with travel expenses in
carrying out his or her duties authorized by the state board in
accordance with RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060. [1999 c 148
§ 27; 1989 c 91 § 24; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 34 § 88; 1969 c
118 § 10; 1955 c 263 § 8.]
41.24.310
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov