2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.08.100 Approval and filing. The official bonds of
officers shall be approved and filed as follows, to wit: The
official bond of the secretary of state shall be approved by the
governor and filed in the office of the state auditor. The official bonds of all other state officers required by law to give
bonds, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, shall
be approved by the governor and filed in the office of the secretary of state.
The official bonds of all county and township officers,
except the county superintendent of schools, shall be
approved by the board of county commissioners, if in session, and if not in session, by the chairman of such board, and
filed and recorded in the office of the county clerk of their
42.08.100
[Title 42 RCW—page 3]
42.08.110
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
respective counties: PROVIDED, That the bond of the
county clerk shall be recorded in the office of the county
auditor and filed in the office of the county treasurer. [1955
c 157 § 11. Prior: 1890 p 35 § 5; RRS § 9934.]
Contractor’s bonds: Chapter 39.08 RCW.
Official bonds—Payment of premiums: RCW 48.28.040.
Surety insurance: Chapter 48.28 RCW.
42.08.110