2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.04.270 Electronic data processing and telecommunications systems—Municipalities—Acquisition
method—Competitive negotiation—Findings, intent. (1)
The legislature finds that the unique aspects of electronic data
processing and telecommunications systems and the importance of these systems for effective administration warrant
separate acquisition authority for electronic data processing
and telecommunication systems. It is the intent of the legislature that municipalities utilize an acquisition method for electronic data processing and telecommunication systems that is
both competitive and compatible with the needs of the
municipalities.
(2) A municipality may acquire electronic data processing or telecommunication equipment, software, or services
through competitive negotiation rather than through competitive bidding.
39.04.270
(2010 Ed.)
Public Works
(3) "Competitive negotiation," for the purposes of this
section, shall include, as a minimum, the following requirements:
(a) A request for proposal shall be prepared and submitted to an adequate number of qualified sources, as determined
by the municipality in its discretion, to permit reasonable
competition consistent with the requirements of the procurement. Notice of the request for the proposal must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least thirteen days before the last date upon which proposals will be received. The request for proposal shall
identify significant evaluation factors, including price, and
their relative importance.
(b) The municipality shall provide reasonable procedures for technical evaluation of the proposals received, identification of qualified sources, and selection for awarding the
contract.
(c) The award shall be made to the qualified bidder
whose proposal is most advantageous to the municipality
with price and other factors considered. The municipality
may reject any and all proposals for good cause and request
new proposals. [1996 c 257 § 1.]