2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.08.065 Notice to contractor condition to suit on
bond when supplies are furnished to subcontractor.
Every person, firm or corporation furnishing materials, supplies or provisions to be used in the construction, performance, carrying on, prosecution or doing of any work for the
state, or any county, city, town, district, municipality or other
public body, shall, not later than ten days after the date of the
first delivery of such materials, supplies or provisions to any
subcontractor or agent of any person, firm or corporation
having a subcontract for the construction, performance, carrying on, prosecution or doing of such work, deliver or mail
to the contractor a notice in writing stating in substance and
effect that such person, firm or corporation has commenced
to deliver materials, supplies or provisions for use thereon,
with the name of the subcontractor or agent ordering or to
whom the same is furnished and that such contractor and his
bond will be held for the payment of the same, and no suit or
action shall be maintained in any court against the contractor
or his bond to recover for such material, supplies or provisions or any part thereof unless the provisions of this section
have been complied with. [1915 c 167 § 1; RRS § 1159-1.
Formerly RCW 39.08.020.]
39.08.065
[Title 39 RCW—page 15]
39.08.080
Title 39 RCW: Public Contracts and Indebtedness