2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.29.020 Custodian of moneys—Investment of
funds not required for immediate expenditures—Service
fee. The county treasurer shall keep all moneys belonging to
the state, or to any county, in his or her own possession until
disbursed according to law. The county treasurer shall not
place the same in the possession of any person to be used for
any purpose; nor shall he or she loan or in any manner use or
permit any person to use the same; but it shall be lawful for a
county treasurer to deposit any such moneys in any regularly
designated qualified public depositary. Any municipal corporation may by action of its governing body authorize any of
its funds which are not required for immediate expenditure,
and which are in the custody of the county treasurer or other
municipal corporation treasurer, to be invested by such treasurer. The county treasurer may invest in savings or time
accounts in designated qualified public depositaries or in certificates, notes, or bonds of the United States, or other obligations of the United States or its agencies, or of any corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States; in
bankers’ acceptances purchased on the secondary market, in
federal home loan bank notes and bonds, federal land bank
bonds and federal national mortgage association notes,
debentures and guaranteed certificates of participation, or the
obligations of any other government sponsored corporation
whose obligations are or may become eligible as collateral
for advances to member banks as determined by the board of
governors of the federal reserve system or deposit such funds
or any portion thereof in investment deposits as defined in
RCW 39.58.010 secured by collateral in accordance with the
provisions of chapters 39.58 and 39.59 RCW: PROVIDED,
Five percent of the earnings, with an annual maximum of
fifty dollars, on each transaction authorized by the governing
body shall be paid as an investment service fee to the office
of the county treasurer or other municipal corporation trea36.29.020
[Title 36 RCW—page 66]
surer when the earnings become available to the governing
body: PROVIDED FURTHER, That if such investment service fee amounts to five dollars or less the county treasurer or
other municipal corporation treasurer may waive such fee.
If in the judgment of the governing body of the municipal corporation or the county treasurer it is necessary to
redeem or to sell any of the purchased securities before their
ultimate maturity date, the governing body may, by resolution, direct the county treasurer pursuant to RCW
36.29.010(8) to cause such redemption to be had at the
redemption value of the securities or to sell the securities at
not less than market value and accrued interest.
Whenever the funds of any municipal corporation which
are not required for immediate expenditure are in the custody
or control of the county treasurer, and the governing body of
such municipal corporation has not taken any action pertaining to the investment of any such funds, the county finance
committee shall direct the county treasurer, under the investment policy of the county finance committee, to invest, to the
maximum prudent extent, such funds or any portion thereof
in savings or time accounts in designated qualified public
depositaries or in certificates, notes, or bonds of the United
States, or other obligations of the United States or its agencies, or of any corporation wholly owned by the government
of the United States, in bankers’ acceptances purchased on
the secondary market, in federal home loan bank notes and
bonds, federal land bank bonds and federal national mortgage
association notes, debentures and guaranteed certificates of
participation, or the obligations of any other government
sponsored corporation whose obligations are or may become
eligible as collateral for advances to member banks as determined by the board of governors of the federal reserve system
or deposit such funds or any portion thereof in investment
deposits as defined in RCW 39.58.010 secured by collateral
in accordance with the provisions of chapters 39.58 and