2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.215 Review and evaluation program. (1)
Subject to the limitations in subsection (7) of this section, a
county shall adopt, in consultation with its cities, countywide
* * *
occurred since the adoption of the countywide planning policies and the county and city comprehensive plans and development regulations and what was envisioned in those policies
and plans and the planning goals and the requirements of this
chapter, as the inconsistency relates to the evaluation factors
specified in subsection (3) of this section, the county and its
cities shall adopt and implement measures that are reasonably
likely to increase consistency during the subsequent five-year
period. If necessary, a county, in consultation with its cities
as required by RCW 36.70A.210, shall adopt amendments to
(2010 Ed.)
36.70A.250
countywide planning policies to increase consistency. The
county and its cities shall annually monitor the measures
adopted under this subsection to determine their effect and
may revise or rescind them as appropriate.
(5)(a) Not later than July 1, 1998, the department shall
prepare a list of methods used by counties and cities in carrying out the types of activities required by this section. The
department shall provide this information and appropriate
technical assistance to counties and cities required to or
choosing to comply with the provisions of this section.
(b) By December 31, 2007, the department shall submit
to the appropriate committees of the legislature a report analyzing the effectiveness of the activities described in this section in achieving the goals envisioned by the countywide
planning policies and the comprehensive plans and development regulations of the counties and cities.
(6) From funds appropriated by the legislature for this
purpose, the department shall provide grants to counties, cities, and regional planning organizations required under subsection (7) of this section to conduct the review and perform
the evaluation required by this section.
(7) The provisions of this section shall apply to counties,
and the cities within those counties, that were greater than
one hundred fifty thousand in population in 1995 as determined by office of financial management population estimates and that are located west of the crest of the Cascade
mountain range. Any other county planning under RCW
36.70A.040 may carry out the review, evaluation, and
amendment programs and procedures as provided in this section. [1997 c 429 § 25.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov