2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.50.033 Crediting interest to retirement system
accounts. (1) The director shall determine when interest, if
provided by a plan, shall be credited to accounts in the public
employees’ retirement system, the teachers’ retirement system, the school employees’ retirement system, the public
safety employees’ retirement system, the law enforcement
officers’ and firefighters’ retirement system, or the Washington state patrol retirement system. The amounts to be credited and the methods of doing so shall be at the director’s discretion, except that if interest is credited, it shall be done at
least quarterly.
(2) Interest as determined by the director under this section is "regular interest" as defined in RCW *41.40.010(15),
**41.32.010(23), 41.35.010(12), ***41.37.010(12),
****41.26.030(23), and *****43.43.120(8).
(3) The legislature affirms that the authority of the director under RCW 41.40.020 and 41.50.030 includes the authority and responsibility to establish the amount and all conditions for regular interest, if any. The legislature intends chapter 493, Laws of 2007 to be curative, remedial, and
retrospectively applicable. [2007 c 493 § 1.]
41.50.033
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 41.40.010 was alphabetized pursuant to
RCW 1.08.015(2)(k), changing subsection (15) to subsection (31).
**(2) RCW 41.32.010 was alphabetized pursuant to RCW
1.08.015(2)(k), changing subsection (23) to subsection (38).
***(3) RCW 41.37.010 was alphabetized pursuant to RCW
1.08.015(2)(k), changing subsection (12) to subsection (23).
****(4) RCW 41.26.030 was alphabetized pursuant to RCW
1.08.015(2)(k), changing subsection (23) to subsection (24).
(2010 Ed.)
Department of Retirement Systems
*****(5) RCW 43.43.120 was alphabetized pursuant to RCW
1.08.015(2)(k), changing subsection (8) to subsection (17).