2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.08.030 Conditions of bond—Notice of claim—
Action on bond—Attorney’s fees. (Effective until June 30,
2016.) (1) The bond mentioned in RCW 39.08.010 shall be
in an amount equal to the full contract price agreed to be paid
for such work or improvement, except under subsections (2)
and (3) of this section, and shall be to the state of Washington, except as otherwise provided in RCW 39.08.100, and
except in cases of cities and towns, in which cases such
municipalities may by general ordinance fix and determine
the amount of such bond and to whom such bond shall run:
PROVIDED, The same shall not be for a less amount than
twenty-five percent of the contract price of any such
improvement, and may designate that the same shall be payable to such city, and not to the state of Washington, and all
such persons mentioned in RCW 39.08.010 shall have a right
of action in his, her, or their own name or names on such
bond for work done by such laborers or mechanics, and for
materials furnished or provisions and goods supplied and furnished in the prosecution of such work, or the making of such
improvements: PROVIDED, That such persons shall not
have any right of action on such bond for any sum whatever,
unless within thirty days from and after the completion of the
contract with an acceptance of the work by the affirmative
action of the board, council, commission, trustees, officer, or
body acting for the state, county or municipality, or other
public body, city, town or district, the laborer, mechanic or
subcontractor, or material supplier, or person claiming to
have supplied materials, provisions or goods for the prosecution of such work, or the making of such improvement, shall
present to and file with such board, council, commission,
trustees or body acting for the state, county or municipality,
or other public body, city, town or district, a notice in writing
in substance as follows:
To (here insert the name of the state, county or municipality or other public body, city, town or district):
Notice is hereby given that the undersigned (here
insert the name of the laborer, mechanic or subcontractor,
or material supplier, or person claiming to have furnished
labor, materials or provisions for or upon such contract or
work) has a claim in the sum of . . . . . . dollars (here insert
the amount) against the bond taken from . . . . . . (here insert
the name of the principal and surety or sureties upon such
[Title 39 RCW—page 14]
bond) for the work of . . . . . . (here insert a brief mention or
description of the work concerning which said bond was
taken).
(here to be signed) . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Such notice shall be signed by the person or corporation
making the claim or giving the notice, and said notice, after
being presented and filed, shall be a public record open to
inspection by any person, and in any suit or action brought
against such surety or sureties by any such person or corporation to recover for any of the items hereinbefore specified, the
claimant shall be entitled to recover in addition to all other
costs, attorney’s fees in such sum as the court shall adjudge
reasonable: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That no attorney’s
* * *