2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.540 Affordable housing incentive programs—Low-income housing units. (1)(a) Any city or
county planning under RCW 36.70A.040 may enact or
expand affordable housing incentive programs providing for
the development of low-income housing units through development regulations or conditions on rezoning or permit decisions, or both, on one or more of the following types of devel36.70A.540
[Title 36 RCW—page 219]
36.70A.540
Title 36 RCW: Counties
opment: Residential; commercial; industrial; or mixed-use.
An affordable housing incentive program may include, but is
not limited to, one or more of the following:
(i) Density bonuses within the urban growth area;
(ii) Height and bulk bonuses;
(iii) Fee waivers or exemptions;
(iv) Parking reductions; or
(v) Expedited permitting.
(b) The city or county may enact or expand such programs whether or not the programs may impose a tax, fee, or
charge on the development or construction of property.
(c) If a developer chooses not to participate in an
optional affordable housing incentive program adopted and
authorized under this section, a city, county, or town may not
condition, deny, or delay the issuance of a permit or development approval that is consistent with zoning and development standards on the subject property absent incentive provisions of this program.
(2) Affordable housing incentive programs enacted or
expanded under this section shall comply with the following:
(a) The incentives or bonuses shall provide for the development of low-income housing units;
(b) Jurisdictions shall establish standards for low-income
renter or owner occupancy housing, including income guidelines consistent with local housing needs, to assist
low-income households that cannot afford market-rate housing. Low-income households are defined for renter and
owner occupancy program purposes as follows:
(i) Rental housing units to be developed shall be affordable to and occupied by households with an income of fifty
percent or less of the county median family income, adjusted
for family size;
(ii) Owner occupancy housing units shall be affordable
to and occupied by households with an income of eighty percent or less of the county median family income, adjusted for
family size. The legislative authority of a jurisdiction, after
holding a public hearing, may establish lower income levels;
and
(iii) The legislative authority of a jurisdiction, after holding a public hearing, may also establish higher income levels
for rental housing or for owner occupancy housing upon finding that higher income levels are needed to address local
housing market conditions. The higher income level for
rental housing may not exceed eighty percent of the county
area median family income. The higher income level for
owner occupancy housing may not exceed one hundred percent of the county area median family income. These established higher income levels are considered "low-income" for
the purposes of this section;
(c) The jurisdiction shall establish a maximum rent level
or sales price for each low-income housing unit developed
under the terms of a program and may adjust these levels or
prices based on the average size of the household expected to
occupy the unit. For renter-occupied housing units, the total
housing costs, including basic utilities as determined by the
jurisdiction, may not exceed thirty percent of the income
limit for the low-income housing unit;
(d) Where a developer is utilizing a housing incentive
program authorized under this section to develop market rate
housing, and is developing low-income housing to satisfy the
requirements of the housing incentive program, the
[Title 36 RCW—page 220]
low-income housing units shall be provided in a range of
sizes comparable to those units that are available to other residents. To the extent practicable, the number of bedrooms in
low-income units must be in the same proportion as the number of bedrooms in units within the entire development. The
low-income units shall generally be distributed throughout
the development and have substantially the same functionality as the other units in the development;
(e) Low-income housing units developed under an
affordable housing incentive program shall be committed to
continuing affordability for at least fifty years. A local government, however, may accept payments in lieu of continuing
affordability. The program shall include measures to enforce
continuing affordability and income standards applicable to
low-income units constructed under this section that may
include, but are not limited to, covenants, options, or other
agreements to be executed and recorded by owners and
developers;
(f) Programs authorized under subsection (1) of this section may apply to part or all of a jurisdiction and different
standards may be applied to different areas within a jurisdiction or to different types of development. Programs authorized under this section may be modified to meet local needs
and may include provisions not expressly provided in this
section or RCW 82.02.020;
(g) Low-income housing units developed under an
affordable housing incentive program are encouraged to be
provided within developments for which a bonus or incentive
is provided. However, programs may allow units to be provided in a building located in the general area of the development for which a bonus or incentive is provided; and
(h) Affordable housing incentive programs may allow a
payment of money or property in lieu of low-income housing
units if the jurisdiction determines that the payment achieves
a result equal to or better than providing the affordable housing on-site, as long as the payment does not exceed the
approximate cost of developing the same number and quality
of housing units that would otherwise be developed. Any
city or county shall use these funds or property to support the
* * *