2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.565 Inspection or copying by persons serving
criminal sentences—Injunction. (1) The inspection or
copying of any nonexempt public record by persons serving
criminal sentences in state, local, or privately operated correctional facilities may be enjoined pursuant to this section.
(a) The injunction may be requested by: (i) An agency or
its representative; (ii) a person named in the record or his or
her representative; or (iii) a person to whom the requests specifically pertains or his or her representative.
(b) The request must be filed in: (i) The superior court in
which the movant resides; or (ii) the superior court in the
county in which the record is maintained.
(c) In order to issue an injunction, the court must find
that:
(i) The request was made to harass or intimidate the
agency or its employees;
(ii) Fulfilling the request would likely threaten the security of correctional facilities;
(iii) Fulfilling the request would likely threaten the
safety or security of staff, inmates, family members of staff,
family members of other inmates, or any other person; or
(iv) Fulfilling the request may assist criminal activity.
(2) In deciding whether to enjoin a request under subsection (1) of this section, the court may consider all relevant
factors including, but not limited to:
(a) Other requests by the requestor;
(b) The type of record or records sought;
(c) Statements offered by the requestor concerning the
purpose for the request;
(d) Whether disclosure of the requested records would
likely harm any person or vital government interest;
(e) Whether the request seeks a significant and burdensome number of documents;
(f) The impact of disclosure on correctional facility security and order, the safety or security of correctional facility
staff, inmates, or others; and
(g) The deterrence of criminal activity.
(3) The motion proceeding described in this section shall
be a summary proceeding based on affidavits or declarations,
unless the court orders otherwise. Upon a showing by a pre42.56.565
(2010 Ed.)
42.56.580
ponderance of the evidence, the court may enjoin all or any
part of a request or requests. Based on the evidence, the court
may also enjoin, for a period of time the court deems reasonable, future requests by:
(a) The same requestor; or
(b) An entity owned or controlled in whole or in part by
the same requestor.
(4) An agency shall not be liable for penalties under
RCW 42.56.550(4) for any period during which an order
under this section is in effect, including during an appeal of
an order under this section, regardless of the outcome of the
appeal. [2009 c 10 § 1.]
Effective date—2009 c 10: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 20, 2009]." [2009 c 10 § 2.]