2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.06.160 Classification and salary schedules to consider rates in other public and private employment—
Wage and fringe benefits surveys—Limited public disclosure exemption. In preparing classification and salary
schedules as set forth in RCW 41.06.150 the department of
personnel shall give full consideration to prevailing rates in
other public employment and in private employment in this
state. For this purpose the department shall undertake comprehensive salary and fringe benefit surveys.
Salary and fringe benefit survey information collected
from private employers which identifies a specific employer
with the salary and fringe benefit rates which that employer
pays to its employees shall not be subject to public disclosure
under chapter 42.56 RCW. [2005 c 274 § 278; 2002 c 354 §
211; 1993 c 281 § 29; 1985 c 94 § 2; 1980 c 11 § 1; 1979 c
151 § 58; 1977 ex.s. c 152 § 2; 1961 c 1 § 16 (Initiative Measure No. 207, approved November 8, 1960).]
41.06.160
Part headings not law—Effective date—2005 c 274: See RCW
42.56.901 and 42.56.902.
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—2002 c 354:
See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.909.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov