2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.32.235 Competitive bids—Purchasing department—Counties with a population of four hundred thousand or more—Public works procedures—Exceptions.
(1) In each county with a population of four hundred thousand or more which by resolution establishes a county purchasing department, the purchasing department shall enter
into leases of personal property on a competitive basis and
purchase all supplies, materials, and equipment on a competitive basis, for all departments of the county, as provided in
this chapter and chapter 39.04 RCW, except that the county
purchasing department is not required to make purchases that
are paid from the county road fund or equipment rental and
revolving fund.
(2) As used in this section, "public works" has the same
definition as in RCW 39.04.010.
36.32.235
[Title 36 RCW—page 75]
36.32.235
Title 36 RCW: Counties
(3) Except as otherwise specified in this chapter or in
chapter 36.77 RCW, all counties subject to these provisions
shall contract on a competitive basis for all public works after
bids have been submitted to the county upon specifications
therefor. Such specifications shall be in writing and shall be
filed with the clerk of the county legislative authority for public inspection.
(4) An advertisement shall be published in the county
official newspaper stating the time and place where bids will
be opened, the time after which bids will not be received, the
character of the work to be done, the materials and equipment
to be furnished, and that specifications therefor may be seen
at the office of the clerk of the county legislative authority.
An advertisement shall also be published in a legal newspaper of general circulation in or as near as possible to that part
of the county in which such work is to be done. If the county
official newspaper is a newspaper of general circulation covering at least forty percent of the residences in that part of the
county in which such public works are to be done, then the
publication of an advertisement of the applicable specifications in the county official newspaper is sufficient. Such
advertisements shall be published at least once at least thirteen days prior to the last date upon which bids will be
received.
(5) The bids shall be in writing, shall be filed with the
clerk, shall be opened and read in public at the time and place
named therefor in the advertisements, and after being opened,
shall be filed for public inspection. No bid may be considered for public work unless it is accompanied by a bid deposit
in the form of a surety bond, postal money order, cash, cashier’s check, or certified check in an amount equal to five percent of the amount of the bid proposed.
(6) The contract for the public work shall be awarded to
the lowest responsible bidder. Any or all bids may be
rejected for good cause. The county legislative authority
shall require from the successful bidder for such public work
a contractor’s bond in the amount and with the conditions
imposed by law.
(7) If the bidder to whom the contract is awarded fails to
enter into the contract and furnish the contractor’s bond as
required within ten days after notice of the award, exclusive
of the day of notice, the amount of the bid deposit shall be
forfeited to the county and the contract awarded to the next
lowest and best bidder. The bid deposit of all unsuccessful
bidders shall be returned after the contract is awarded and the
required contractor’s bond given by the successful bidder is
accepted by the county legislative authority. Immediately
after the award is made, the bid quotations obtained shall be
recorded and open to public inspection and shall be available
by telephone inquiry.
(8) As limited by subsection (10) of this section, a county
subject to these provisions may have public works performed
by county employees in any annual or biennial budget period
equal to a dollar value not exceeding ten percent of the public
works construction budget, including any amount in a supplemental public works construction budget, over the budget
period.
Whenever a county subject to these provisions has had
public works performed in any budget period up to the maximum permitted amount for that budget period, all remaining
public works except emergency work under subsection (12)
[Title 36 RCW—page 76]
of this section within that budget period shall be done by contract pursuant to public notice and call for competitive bids as
specified in subsection (3) of this section. The state auditor
shall report to the state treasurer any county subject to these
provisions that exceeds this amount and the extent to which
the county has or has not reduced the amount of public works
it has performed by public employees in subsequent years.
(9) If a county subject to these provisions has public
works performed by public employees in any budget period
that are in excess of this ten percent limitation, the amount in
excess of the permitted amount shall be reduced from the otherwise permitted amount of public works that may be performed by public employees for that county in its next budget
period. Ten percent of the motor vehicle fuel tax distributions to that county shall be withheld if two years after the
year in which the excess amount of work occurred, the
county has failed to so reduce the amount of public works
that it has performed by public employees. The amount withheld shall be distributed to the county when it has demonstrated in its reports to the state auditor that the amount of
public works it has performed by public employees has been
reduced as required.
(10) In addition to the percentage limitation provided in
subsection (8) of this section, counties subject to these provisions containing a population of four hundred thousand or
more shall not have public employees perform a public works
project in excess of ninety thousand dollars if more than a
* * *