2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17.760 Agency shop fees as contributions. (Effective until January 1, 2012.) (1) A labor organization may not
use agency shop fees paid by an individual who is not a member of the organization to make contributions or expenditures
to influence an election or to operate a political committee,
unless affirmatively authorized by the individual.
(2) A labor organization does not use agency shop fees
when it uses its general treasury funds to make such contributions or expenditures if it has sufficient revenues from
sources other than agency shop fees in its general treasury to
fund such contributions or expenditures. [2007 c 438 § 1;
1993 c 2 § 16 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3, 1992).]
42.17.760
Effective date—2007 c 438: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 11, 2007]." [2007 c 438 § 2.]