2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.550 Use of public funds for political purposes. (Effective January 1, 2012.) Public funds, whether
derived through taxes, fees, penalties, or any other sources,
shall not be used to finance political campaigns for state or
school district office. A county, city, town, or district that
establishes a program to publicly finance local political campaigns may only use funds derived from local sources to fund
the program. A local government must submit any proposal
for public financing of local political campaigns to voters for
their adoption and approval or rejection. [2008 c 29 § 1; 1993
c 2 § 24 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3,
1992). Formerly RCW 42.17.128.]
42.17A.550
PUBLIC OFFICIALS’, EMPLOYEES’, AND AGENCIES’
CAMPAIGN RESTRICTIONS AND
PROHIBITIONS--REPORTING