2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.27.010 General laws applicable. Every code city
may exercise the powers relating to the acquisition, development, improvement and operation of libraries and museums
and the preservation of historical materials to the same extent
authorized by general law for cities of any class, including,
but not limited to, the authority for city libraries granted by
RCW 35.22.280, the power to acquire and operate art museums, auditoriums, and other facilities as authorized by RCW
35.21.020, to participate in the establishment of regional
libraries, and to contract for library service for public libraries with county, intercounty, and rural library districts, and
for regional libraries as authorized by chapter 27.12 RCW, to
have a county law library or branch thereof generally under
the provisions of chapter 27.24 RCW, to preserve historical
materials, markers, graves and records as provided in chapters 27.48 and 27.34 RCW, and to expend municipal funds
thereon. [1985 c 7 § 101; 1983 c 3 § 60; 1967 ex.s. c 119 §
35A.27.010.]
35A.29.170
of land and improvement thereof with school districts. Code
cities and their relationship with public schools, colleges and
school districts shall be governed by the provisions of general
law, including Titles 28A and 28B RCW. Each code city
shall be contained within one school district except as may be
otherwise provided in *RCW 28A.315.250. [1983 c 3 § 61;
1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.28.010.]
801.
*Reviser’s note: RCW 28A.315.250 was repealed by 1999 c 315 §
Chapter 35A.29 RCW
MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS IN CODE CITIES
Chapter 35A.29
Sections
35A.29.120
35A.29.130
35A.29.151
35A.29.170
Ballot titles.
Notice of ballot title—Appeal.
Conduct of elections.
Initiative and referendum petitions—Suspension of effectiveness of legislative action.