2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.27.040 Appointment of deputies—Special and
temporary deputies. The prosecuting attorney may appoint
one or more deputies who shall have the same power in all
respects as their principal. Each appointment shall be in writing, signed by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the
county auditor’s office. Each deputy thus appointed shall
36.27.040
[Title 36 RCW—page 54]
have the same qualifications required of the prosecuting
attorney, except that such deputy need not be a resident of the
county in which he or she serves. The prosecuting attorney
may appoint one or more special deputy prosecuting attorneys upon a contract or fee basis whose authority shall be
limited to the purposes stated in the writing signed by the
prosecuting attorney and filed in the county auditor’s office.
Such special deputy prosecuting attorney shall be admitted to
practice as an attorney before the courts of this state but need
not be a resident of the county in which he or she serves and
shall not be under the legal disabilities attendant upon prosecuting attorneys or their deputies except to avoid any conflict
of interest with the purpose for which he or she has been
engaged by the prosecuting attorney. The prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the acts of his or her deputies and
may revoke appointments at will.
Two or more prosecuting attorneys may agree that one or
more deputies for any one of them may serve temporarily as
deputy for any other of them on terms respecting compensation which are acceptable to said prosecuting attorneys. Any
such deputy thus serving shall have the same power in all
respects as if he or she were serving permanently.
The provisions of chapter 39.34 RCW shall not apply to
such agreements.
The provisions of *RCW 41.56.030(2) shall not be interpreted to permit a prosecuting attorney to alter the at-will
relationship established between the prosecuting attorney and
his or her appointed deputies by this section for a period of
time exceeding his or her term of office. Neither shall the
provisions of *RCW 41.56.030(2) require a prosecuting
attorney to alter the at-will relationship established by this
section. [2009 c 549 § 4047; 2000 c 23 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c
19 § 2; 1963 c 4 § 36.27.040. Prior: 1959 c 30 § 1; 1943 c 35
§ 1; 1903 c 7 § 1; 1891 c 55 § 6; 1886 p 63 § 17; 1883 p 76 §
23; Code 1881 § 2142; 1879 p 95 § 16; Rem. Supp. 1943 §
115.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 41.56.030 was alphabetized pursuant to RCW
1.08.015(2)(k), changing subsection (2) to subsection (12).