2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.40.710 Service credit for paid leave of absence,
officers of labor organizations, unpaid leave of absence,
military service. (1) A member who is on a paid leave of
absence authorized by a member’s employer shall continue to
receive service credit as provided for under the provisions of
RCW 41.40.610 through 41.40.740.
(2) A member who receives compensation from an
employer while on an authorized leave of absence to serve as
an elected official of a labor organization, and whose
employer is reimbursed by the labor organization for the
compensation paid to the member during the period of
absence, may also be considered to be on a paid leave of
absence. This subsection shall only apply if the member’s
leave of absence is authorized by a collective bargaining
agreement that provides that the member retains seniority
rights with the employer during the period of leave. The
compensation earnable reported for a member who establishes service credit under this subsection may not be greater
than the salary paid to the highest paid job class covered by
the collective bargaining agreement.
(3) Except as specified in subsection (4) of this section, a
member shall be eligible to receive a maximum of two years
service credit during a member’s entire working career for
those periods when a member is on an unpaid leave of
absence authorized by an employer. Such credit may be
obtained only if:
(a) The member makes both the plan 2 employer and
member contributions plus interest as determined by the
department for the period of the authorized leave of absence
within five years of resumption of service or prior to retirement whichever comes sooner; or
(b) If not within five years of resumption of service but
prior to retirement, pay the amount required under RCW
41.50.165(2).
The contributions required under (a) of this subsection
shall be based on the average of the member’s compensation
earnable at both the time the authorized leave of absence was
granted and the time the member resumed employment.
41.40.710
[Title 41 RCW—page 266]
(4) A member who leaves the employ of an employer to
enter the uniformed services of the United States shall be
entitled to retirement system service credit for up to five
years of military service. This subsection shall be administered in a manner consistent with the requirements of the federal uniformed services employment and reemployment
rights act.
(a) The member qualifies for service credit under this
subsection if:
(i) Within ninety days of the member’s honorable discharge from the uniformed services of the United States, the
member applies for reemployment with the employer who
employed the member immediately prior to the member
entering the uniformed services; and
(ii) The member makes the employee contributions
required under RCW 41.45.061 and 41.45.067 within five
years of resumption of service or prior to retirement, whichever comes sooner; or
(iii) Prior to retirement and not within ninety days of the
member’s honorable discharge or five years of resumption of
service the member pays the amount required under RCW
41.50.165(2); or
(iv) Prior to retirement the member provides to the director proof that the member’s interruptive military service was
during a period of war as defined in RCW 41.04.005. Any
member who made payments for service credit for interruptive military service in a period of war as defined in RCW
41.04.005 may, prior to retirement and on a form provided by
the department, request a refund of the funds standing to his
or her credit for up to five years of such service, and this
amount shall be paid to him or her. Members with one or
more periods of interruptive military service during a period
of war may receive no more than five years of free retirement
system service credit under this subsection.
(b) Upon receipt of member contributions under (a)(ii),
(d)(iii), or (e)(iii) of this subsection, or adequate proof under
(a)(iv), (d)(iv), or (e)(iv) of this subsection, the department
shall establish the member’s service credit and shall bill the
employer for its contribution required under RCW 41.45.060,
41.45.061, and 41.45.067 for the period of military service,
plus interest as determined by the department.
(c) The contributions required under (a)(ii), (d)(iii), or
(e)(iii) of this subsection shall be based on the compensation
the member would have earned if not on leave, or if that cannot be estimated with reasonable certainty, the compensation
reported for the member in the year prior to when the member
went on military leave.
(d) The surviving spouse or eligible child or children of
a member who left the employ of an employer to enter the
uniformed services of the United States and died while serving in the uniformed services may, on behalf of the deceased
member, apply for retirement system service credit under this
subsection up to the date of the member’s death in the uniformed services. The department shall establish the deceased
member’s service credit if the surviving spouse or eligible
child or children:
(i) Provides to the director proof of the member’s death
while serving in the uniformed services;
(ii) Provides to the director proof of the member’s honorable service in the uniformed services prior to the date of
death; and
(2010 Ed.)
Washington Public Employees’ Retirement System
(iii) Pays the employee contributions required under
chapter 41.45 RCW within five years of the date of death or
prior to the distribution of any benefit, whichever comes first;
or
(iv) Prior to the distribution of any benefit, provides to
the director proof that the member’s interruptive military service was during a period of war as defined in RCW