2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.06.250 Political activities. (1) Solicitation for or
payment to any partisan, political organization or for any partisan, political purpose of any compulsory assessment or
involuntary contribution is prohibited: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That officers of employee associations shall not be
prohibited from soliciting dues or contributions from members of their associations. No person shall solicit on state
property or property of a political subdivision of this state any
contribution to be used for partisan, political purposes.
(2) Employees of the state or any political subdivision
thereof shall have the right to vote and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates and to hold any
political party office or participate in the management of a
partisan, political campaign. Nothing in this section shall prohibit an employee of the state or any political subdivision
thereof from participating fully in campaigns relating to constitutional amendments, referendums, initiatives, and issues
of a similar character, and for nonpartisan offices.
(3) A classified civil service employee shall not hold a
part time public office in a political subdivision of the state
when the holding of such office is incompatible with, or substantially interferes with, the discharge of official duties in
state employment.
(4) For persons employed in state agencies or agencies of
any political subdivision of the state the operation of which is
financed in total or primarily by federal grant-in-aid funds
political activity will be regulated by the rules and regulations of the United States civil service commission.
(5) The provisions of this section shall supersede all statutes, charter provisions, ordinances, resolutions, regulations,
and requirements promulgated by the state or any subdivision
thereof, including any provision of any county charter, insofar as they may be in conflict with the provisions of this section. [1974 ex.s. c 136 § 1; 1961 c 1 § 25 (Initiative Measure
No. 207, approved November 8, 1960).]
41.06.260