2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.32.245 Competitive bids—Requirements—
Advertisements—Exceptions. (1) No contract for the purchase of materials, equipment, or supplies may be entered
into by the county legislative authority or by any elected or
appointed officer of the county until after bids have been submitted to the county. Bid specifications shall be in writing
and shall be filed with the clerk of the county legislative
authority for public inspection. An advertisement shall be
published in the official newspaper of the county stating the
time and place where bids will be opened, the time after
which bids will not be received, the materials, equipment,
supplies, or services to be purchased, and that the specifications may be seen at the office of the clerk of the county legislative authority. The advertisement shall be published at
least once at least thirteen days prior to the last date upon
which bids will be received.
(2) The bids shall be in writing and filed with the clerk.
The bids shall be opened and read in public at the time and
place named in the advertisement. Contracts requiring competitive bidding under this section may be awarded only to
the lowest responsible bidder. Immediately after the award is
made, the bid quotations shall be recorded and open to public
inspection and shall be available by telephone inquiry. Any
or all bids may be rejected for good cause.
(3) For advertisement and formal sealed bidding to be
dispensed with as to purchases between five thousand and
twenty-five thousand dollars, the county legislative authority
must use the uniform process to award contracts as provided
in RCW 39.04.190. Advertisement and formal sealed bidding may be dispensed with as to purchases of less than five
thousand dollars upon the order of the county legislative
authority.
(4) This section does not apply to performance-based
contracts, as defined in RCW 39.35A.020(4), that are negotiated under chapter 39.35A RCW; or contracts and purchases
for the printing of election ballots, voting machine labels, and
all other election material containing the names of candidates
and ballot titles.
(5) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the legislative
authority of any county from allowing for preferential purchase of products made from recycled materials or products
that may be recycled or reused.
(6) This section does not apply to contracting for public
defender services by a county. [2007 c 88 § 1. Prior: 1993 c
233 § 1; 1993 c 198 § 7; 1991 c 363 § 62.]
36.32.245
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.