2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.160 Identification of open space corridors—
Purchase authorized. Each county and city that is required
or chooses to prepare a comprehensive land use plan under
RCW 36.70A.040 shall identify open space corridors within
and between urban growth areas. They shall include lands
useful for recreation, wildlife habitat, trails, and connection
of critical areas as defined in RCW 36.70A.030. Identification of a corridor under this section by a county or city shall
not restrict the use or management of lands within the corridor for agricultural or forest purposes. Restrictions on the use
or management of such lands for agricultural or forest purposes imposed after identification solely to maintain or
enhance the value of such lands as a corridor may occur only
36.70A.160
(2010 Ed.)
36.70A.172
if the county or city acquires sufficient interest to prevent
development of the lands or to control the resource development of the lands. The requirement for acquisition of sufficient interest does not include those corridors regulated by
the interstate commerce commission, under provisions of 16
U.S.C. Sec. 1247(d), 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1248, or 43 U.S.C. Sec.
912. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to alter the
authority of the state, or a county or city, to regulate land use
activities.
The city or county may acquire by donation or purchase
the fee simple or lesser interests in these open space corridors
using funds authorized by RCW 84.34.230 or other sources.
[1992 c 227 § 1; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 16.]