2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.23.030 Interest in contracts prohibited—Exceptions. No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested,
directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by,
through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
County treasurer, suspension for misconduct: RCW 36.29.090.
State treasurer, embezzlement: RCW 43.08.140.