2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.56.040 Cancellation of municipal warrants. Registered or interest bearing warrants of any municipal corporation not presented within one year of the date of their call, or
other warrants not presented within one year of their issue,
shall be canceled by passage of a resolution of the governing
body of the municipal corporation, and upon notice of the
passage of such resolution the auditor of the municipal corporation and the treasurer of the municipal corporation shall
transfer all records of such warrants so as to leave the funds
as if such warrants had never been drawn. [1975 1st ex.s. c
131 § 1.]
39.56.040
(2010 Ed.)
Public Funds—Deposits and Investments—Public Depositaries