2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.240 Investigative, law enforcement, and crime
victims. The following investigative, law enforcement, and
42.56.240
[Title 42 RCW—page 131]
42.56.250
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
crime victim information is exempt from public inspection
and copying under this chapter:
(1) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement,
and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the
responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the
nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person’s right to privacy;
(2) Information revealing the identity of persons who are
witnesses to or victims of crime or who file complaints with
investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies, other
than the commission, if disclosure would endanger any person’s life, physical safety, or property. If at the time a complaint is filed the complainant, victim, or witness indicates a
desire for disclosure or nondisclosure, such desire shall govern. However, all complaints filed with the commission
about any elected official or candidate for public office must
be made in writing and signed by the complainant under oath;
(3) Any records of investigative reports prepared by any
state, county, municipal, or other law enforcement agency
pertaining to sex offenses contained in chapter 9A.44 RCW
or sexually violent offenses as defined in RCW 71.09.020,
which have been transferred to the Washington association of
sheriffs and police chiefs for permanent electronic retention
and retrieval pursuant to RCW 40.14.070(2)(b);
(4) License applications under RCW 9.41.070; copies of
license applications or information on the applications may
be released to law enforcement or corrections agencies;
(5) Information revealing the identity of child victims of
sexual assault who are under age eighteen. Identifying information means the child victim’s name, address, location,
photograph, and in cases in which the child victim is a relative or stepchild of the alleged perpetrator, identification of
the relationship between the child and the alleged perpetrator;
(6) The statewide gang database referenced in RCW
43.43.762;
(7) Data from the electronic sales tracking system established in RCW 69.43.165; and
(8) Information submitted to the statewide unified sex
offender notification and registration program under RCW
36.28A.040(6) by a person for the purpose of receiving notification regarding a registered sex offender, including the
person’s name, residential address, and e-mail address.
[2010 c 266 § 2; 2010 c 182 § 5; 2008 c 276 § 202; 2005 c 274
§ 404.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2010 c 182 § 5 and by
2010 c 266 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—Part headings, subheadings not law—2008 c 276: See
notes following RCW 36.28A.200.