2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.14.380 Ownership of assets of fire protection
district—Assumption of responsibility of fire protection—When at least sixty percent of assessed valuation is
annexed or incorporated in code city. If a portion of a fire
protection district including at least sixty percent of the
assessed valuation of the real property of the district is
annexed to or incorporated into a code city, ownership of all
of the assets of the district shall be vested in the code city,
upon payment in cash, properties or contracts for fire protection services to the district within one year, of a percentage of
the value of said assets equal to the percentage of the value of
the real property in the entire district remaining outside the
incorporated or annexed area.
The fire protection district may elect, by a vote of a
majority of the persons residing outside the annexed area
who vote on the proposition, to require the annexing code
city to assume responsibility for the provision of fire protection, and for the operation and maintenance of the district’s
property, facilities, and equipment throughout the district and
to pay the code city a reasonable fee for such fire protection,
operation, and maintenance. [1981 c 332 § 8; 1967 ex.s. c
119 § 35A.14.380.]
35A.14.380
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov