2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.40.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the
terms defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
Nothing in this provision requires the auditor to contract or
consult with external experts regarding the scientific validity,
invalidity, or justification of a finding or opinion.
(b) "Improper governmental action" does not include
personnel actions, for which other remedies exist, including
but not limited to employee grievances, complaints, appointments, promotions, transfers, assignments, reassignments,
reinstatements, restorations, reemployments, performance
evaluations, reductions in pay, dismissals, suspensions,
demotions, violations of the state civil service law, alleged
labor agreement violations, reprimands, claims of discrimi42.40.020
[Title 42 RCW—page 99]
42.40.030
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
natory treatment, or any action which may be taken under
chapter 41.06 RCW, or other disciplinary action except as
provided in RCW 42.40.030.
(7) "Public official" means the attorney general’s designee or designees; the director, or equivalent thereof in the
agency where the employee works; an appropriate number of
individuals designated to receive whistleblower reports by
the head of each agency; or the executive ethics board.
(8) "Substantial and specific danger" means a risk of
serious injury, illness, peril, or loss, to which the exposure of
the public is a gross deviation from the standard of care or
competence which a reasonable person would observe in the
same situation.
(9) "Use of official authority or influence" includes
threatening, taking, directing others to take, recommending,
processing, or approving any personnel action such as an
appointment, promotion, transfer, assignment including but
not limited to duties and office location, reassignment, reinstatement, restoration, reemployment, performance evaluation, determining any material changes in pay, provision of
training or benefits, tolerance of a hostile work environment,
or any adverse action under chapter 41.06 RCW, or other disciplinary action.
(10)(a) "Whistleblower" means:
(i) An employee who in good faith reports alleged
improper governmental action to the auditor or other public
official, as defined in subsection (7) of this section, initiating
an investigation by the auditor under RCW 42.40.040; or
(ii) An employee who is perceived by the employer as
reporting, whether they did or not, alleged improper governmental action to the auditor or other public official, as
defined in subsection (7) of this section, initiating an investigation by the auditor under RCW 42.40.040.
(b) For purposes of the provisions of this chapter and
chapter 49.60 RCW relating to reprisals and retaliatory
action, the term "whistleblower" also means:
(i) An employee who in good faith provides information
to the auditor or other public official, as defined in subsection
(7) of this section, in connection with an investigation under
RCW 42.40.040 and an employee who is believed to have
reported asserted improper governmental action to the auditor or other public official, as defined in subsection (7) of this
section, or to have provided information to the auditor or
other public official, as defined in subsection (7) of this section, in connection with an investigation under RCW
42.40.040 but who, in fact, has not reported such action or
provided such information; or
(ii) An employee who in good faith identifies rules warranting review or provides information to the rules review
committee, and an employee who is believed to have identified rules warranting review or provided information to the
rules review committee but who, in fact, has not done so.
[2008 c 266 § 2; 1999 c 361 § 1; 1995 c 403 § 509; 1992 c 118
§ 1; 1989 c 284 § 1; 1982 c 208 § 2.]
Findings—Intent—2008 c 266: "The legislature finds and declares
that government exists to conduct the people’s business, and the people
remaining informed about the actions of government contributes to the oversight of how the people’s business is conducted. The legislature further finds
that many public servants who expose actions of their government that are
contrary to the law or public interest face the potential loss of their careers
and livelihoods.
It is the policy of the legislature that employees should be encouraged
[Title 42 RCW—page 100]
* * *