2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.035 Public participation—Notice provisions.
(1) The public participation requirements of this chapter shall
include notice procedures that are reasonably calculated to
provide notice to property owners and other affected and
interested individuals, tribes, government agencies, businesses, school districts, and organizations of proposed
amendments to comprehensive plans and development regulation. Examples of reasonable notice provisions include:
(a) Posting the property for site-specific proposals;
(b) Publishing notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, city, or general area where the proposal is
located or that will be affected by the proposal;
(c) Notifying public or private groups with known interest in a certain proposal or in the type of proposal being considered;
(d) Placing notices in appropriate regional, neighborhood, ethnic, or trade journals; and
(e) Publishing notice in agency newsletters or sending
notice to agency mailing lists, including general lists or lists
for specific proposals or subject areas.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in (b) of this subsection, if the legislative body for a county or city chooses to
consider a change to an amendment to a comprehensive plan
or development regulation, and the change is proposed after
the opportunity for review and comment has passed under the
county’s or city’s procedures, an opportunity for review and
comment on the proposed change shall be provided before
the local legislative body votes on the proposed change.
(b) An additional opportunity for public review and comment is not required under (a) of this subsection if:
(i) An environmental impact statement has been prepared under chapter 43.21C RCW for the pending resolution
or ordinance and the proposed change is within the range of
alternatives considered in the environmental impact statement;
(ii) The proposed change is within the scope of the alternatives available for public comment;
(iii) The proposed change only corrects typographical
errors, corrects cross-references, makes address or name
36.70A.035
(2010 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
changes, or clarifies language of a proposed ordinance or resolution without changing its effect;
(iv) The proposed change is to a resolution or ordinance
making a capital budget decision as provided in RCW
36.70A.120; or
(v) The proposed change is to a resolution or ordinance
enacting a moratorium or interim control adopted under
RCW 36.70A.390.
(3) This section is prospective in effect and does not
apply to a comprehensive plan, development regulation, or
amendment adopted before July 27, 1997. [1999 c 315 § 708;
1997 c 429 § 9.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov