2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.13.120 City manager—Interference by councilmembers. Neither the council, nor any of its committees
or members, shall direct the appointment of any person to, or
his or her removal from, office by the city manager or any of
his or her subordinates. Except for the purpose of inquiry, the
council and its members shall deal with the administrative
service solely through the manager and neither the council
nor any committee or member thereof shall give orders to any
subordinate of the city manager, either publicly or privately.
The provisions of this section do not prohibit the council,
while in open session, from fully and freely discussing with
the city manager anything pertaining to appointments and
removals of city officers and employees and city affairs.
[2009 c 549 § 3027; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.13.120.]
35A.13.120