2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.63.080 Comprehensive plan—Effect. From the
date of approval by the legislative body the comprehensive
plan, its parts and modifications thereof, shall serve as a basic
source of reference for future legislative and administrative
action: PROVIDED, That the comprehensive plan shall not
be construed as a regulation of property rights or land uses:
PROVIDED, FURTHER, That no procedural irregularity or
informality in the consideration, hearing, and development of
the comprehensive plan or a part thereof, or any of its elements, shall affect the validity of any zoning ordinance or
amendment thereto enacted by the code city after the
approval of the comprehensive plan.
The comprehensive plan shall be consulted as a preliminary to the establishment, improvement, abandonment, or
vacation of any street, park, public way, public building, or
public structure, and no dedication of any street or other area
for public use shall be accepted by the legislative body until
the location, character, extent, and effect thereof shall have
been considered by the planning agency with reference to the
comprehensive plan. The legislative body shall specify the
time within which the planning agency shall report and make
a recommendation with respect thereto. Recommendations of
[Title 35A RCW—page 67]
35A.63.100
Title 35A RCW: Optional Municipal Code
the planning agency shall be advisory only. [1967 ex.s. c 119
§ 35A.63.080.]