2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
§ 20 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3,
1992); 1982 c 147 § 8; 1977 ex.s. c 336 § 3. Formerly RCW
42.17.095.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 42.17.080(6) was recodified as RCW
42.17.235(6) pursuant to 2010 c 204 § 1102. However, RCW 42.17.080 was
also amended by 2010 c 205 § 6, changing subsection (6) to subsection (5).
Effective date—2005 c 467: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 13, 2005]." [2005 c 467 § 2.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Effective date—2007 c 358: See note following RCW 42.17A.005.