2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.52.160 Use of persons, money, or property for private gain. (1) No state officer or state employee may employ
or use any person, money, or property under the officer’s or
employee’s official control or direction, or in his or her official custody, for the private benefit or gain of the officer,
employee, or another.
(2) This section does not prohibit the use of public
resources to benefit others as part of a state officer’s or state
employee’s official duties.
(3) The appropriate ethics boards may adopt rules providing exceptions to this section for occasional use of the
state officer or state employee, of de minimis cost and value,
if the activity does not result in interference with the proper
performance of public duties. [1996 c 213 § 7; 1994 c 154 §
116; 1987 c 426 § 3. Formerly RCW 42.18.217.]
42.52.160