2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.80.040 Records to be kept. The office of county
engineer shall be an office of record; the county road engineer shall record and file in his or her office, all matters concerning the public roads, highways, bridges, ditches, or other
surveys of the county, with the original papers, documents,
petitions, surveys, repairs, and other papers, in order to have
the complete history of any such road, highway, bridge,
ditch, or other survey; and shall number each construction or
improvement project. The county engineer is not required to
retain and file financial documents retained and filed in other
departments in the county. [1995 c 194 § 8; 1969 ex.s. c 182
§ 9; 1963 c 4 § 36.80.040. Prior: 1907 c 160 § 4; RRS §
4147.]
36.80.040
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.