2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.455 Attribution of contributions by controlled entities. (Effective January 1, 2012.) For purposes
of this chapter:
(1) A contribution by a political committee with funds
that have all been contributed by one person who exercises
exclusive control over the distribution of the funds of the
political committee is a contribution by the controlling person.
(2) Two or more entities are treated as a single entity if
one of the two or more entities is a subsidiary, branch, or
department of a corporation that is participating in an election
campaign or making contributions, or a local unit or branch
of a trade association, labor union, or collective bargaining
association that is participating in an election campaign or
making contributions. All contributions made by a person or
political committee whose contribution or expenditure activity is financed, maintained, or controlled by a trade association, labor union, collective bargaining organization, or the
local unit of a trade association, labor union, or collective
bargaining organization are considered made by the trade
association, labor union, collective bargaining organization,
or local unit of a trade association, labor union, or collective
bargaining organization.
(3) The commission shall adopt rules to carry out this
section and is not subject to the time restrictions of RCW
42.17A.455
(2010 Ed.)
42.17A.475
42.17A.110(1). [2010 c 204 § 609; 2005 c 445 § 12; 1993 c
2 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3,
1992). Formerly RCW 42.17.660.]