2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
90.58 RCW and applicable guidelines shall be the sole basis
for determining compliance of a shoreline master program
with this chapter except as the shoreline master program is
required to comply with the internal consistency provisions
of RCW 36.70A.070, 36.70A.040(4), 35.63.125, and
35A.63.105.
36.70A.480
(2010 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
(b) Except as otherwise provided in (c) of this subsection, development regulations adopted under this chapter to
protect critical areas within shorelines of the state apply
within shorelines of the state until the department of ecology
approves one of the following: A comprehensive master program update, as defined in RCW 90.58.030; a segment of a
master program relating to critical areas, as provided in RCW
90.58.090; or a new or amended master program approved by
the department of ecology on or after March 1, 2002, as provided in RCW 90.58.080. The adoption or update of development regulations to protect critical areas under this chapter
prior to department of ecology approval of a master program
update as provided in this subsection is not a comprehensive
or segment update to the master program.
(c)(i) Until the department of ecology approves a master
program or segment of a master program as provided in (b) of
this subsection, a use or structure legally located within
shorelines of the state that was established or vested on or
before the effective date of the local government’s development regulations to protect critical areas may continue as a
conforming use and may be redeveloped or modified if: (A)
The redevelopment or modification is consistent with the
local government’s master program; and (B) the local government determines that the proposed redevelopment or modification will result in no net loss of shoreline ecological
functions. The local government may waive this requirement
if the redevelopment or modification is consistent with the
master program and the local government’s development regulations to protect critical areas.
(ii) For purposes of this subsection (3)(c), an agricultural
activity that does not expand the area being used for the agricultural activity is not a redevelopment or modification.
"Agricultural activity," as used in this subsection (3)(c), has
the same meaning as defined in RCW 90.58.065.
(d) Upon department of ecology approval of a shoreline
master program or critical area segment of a shoreline master
program, critical areas within shorelines of the state are protected under chapter 90.58 RCW and are not subject to the
procedural and substantive requirements of this chapter,
except as provided in subsection (6) of this section. Nothing
in chapter 321, Laws of 2003 or chapter 107, Laws of 2010 is
intended to affect whether or to what extent agricultural
activities, as defined in RCW 90.58.065, are subject to chapter 36.70A RCW.
(e) The provisions of RCW 36.70A.172 shall not apply
to the adoption or subsequent amendment of a local government’s shoreline master program and shall not be used to
determine compliance of a local government’s shoreline master program with chapter 90.58 RCW and applicable guidelines. Nothing in this section, however, is intended to limit or
change the quality of information to be applied in protecting
critical areas within shorelines of the state, as required by
chapter 90.58 RCW and applicable guidelines.
(4) Shoreline master programs shall provide a level of
protection to critical areas located within shorelines of the
state that assures no net loss of shoreline ecological functions
necessary to sustain shoreline natural resources as defined by
department of ecology guidelines adopted pursuant to RCW
90.58.060.
(5) Shorelines of the state shall not be considered critical
areas under this chapter except to the extent that specific
(2010 Ed.)
36.70A.490
areas located within shorelines of the state qualify for critical
area designation based on the definition of critical areas provided by RCW 36.70A.030(5) and have been designated as
such by a local government pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060(2).
(6) If a local jurisdiction’s master program does not
include land necessary for buffers for critical areas that occur
within shorelines of the state, as authorized by *RCW
90.58.030(2)(f), then the local jurisdiction shall continue to
regulate those critical areas and their required buffers pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060(2). [2010 c 107 § 2; 2003 c 321 § 5;
1995 c 347 § 104.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 90.58.030 was alphabetized pursuant to RCW
1.08.015(2)(k), changing subsection (2)(f) to subsection (2)(d).
Intent—2010 c 107: "(1) The legislature recognizes that Engrossed
Substitute House Bill No. 1933, enacted as chapter 321, Laws of 2003, modified the relationship between the shoreline management act and the growth
management act. The legislature recognizes also that its 2003 efforts, while
intended to create greater operational clarity between these significant shoreline and land use acts, have been the subject of differing, and occasionally
contrary, legal interpretations. This act is intended to affirm and clarify the
legislature’s intent relating to the provisions of chapter 321, Laws of 2003.
(2) The legislature affirms that development regulations adopted under
the growth management act to protect critical areas apply within shorelines
of the state as provided in section 2 of this act.
(3) The legislature affirms that the adoption or update of critical area
regulations under the growth management act is not automatically an update
to the shoreline master program.
(4) The legislature intends for this act to be remedial and curative in
nature, and to apply retroactively to July 27, 2003." [2010 c 107 § 1.]
Retroactive application—2010 c 107: "This act is remedial and curative in nature and applies retroactively to July 27, 2003." [2010 c 107 § 5.]
* * *