2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.80.040 Procurement of architectural and engineering services—Submission of statement of qualifications and performance data—Participation by minority
and women-owned firms and veteran-owned firms. In the
procurement of architectural and engineering services, the
agency shall encourage firms engaged in the lawful practice
of their profession to submit annually a statement of qualifications and performance data. The agency shall evaluate current statements of qualifications and performance data on file
with the agency, together with those that may be submitted
by other firms regarding the proposed project, and shall conduct discussions with one or more firms regarding anticipated
concepts and the relative utility of alternative methods of
approach for furnishing the required services and then shall
select therefrom, based upon criteria established by the
agency, the firm deemed to be the most highly qualified to
provide the services required for the proposed project. Such
agency procedures and guidelines shall include a plan to
insure that minority and women-owned firms and veteranowned firms are afforded the maximum practicable opportunity to compete for and obtain public contracts for services.
The level of participation by minority and women-owned
firms and veteran-owned firms shall be consistent with their
general availability within the professional communities
involved. [2010 c 5 § 10; 1981 c 61 § 4.]
39.80.040
Purpose—Construction—2010 c 5: See notes following RCW
43.60A.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
(2010 Ed.)
Industrial Development Revenue Bonds