2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.94.240 Local improvement districts and utility
local improvement districts—Hearing—Improvement
ordered—Divestment of power to order, time limitation—Assessment roll. Whether the improvement is initiated by petition or resolution, the county legislative authority
shall conduct a public hearing at the time and place designated in the notice to the property owners. At this hearing the
authority shall hear objections from any person affected by
the formation of the local district and may make such changes
in the boundaries of the district or such modifications in plans
for the proposed improvement as are deemed necessary:
PROVIDED, That the authority may not change the bound36.94.240
[Title 36 RCW—page 304]
aries of the district to include property not previously
included therein without first passing a new resolution of
intention and giving a new notice to property owners in the
manner and form and within the time herein provided for the
original notice.
After said hearing the county legislative authority has
jurisdiction to overrule protests and proceed with any such
improvement initiated by petition or resolution: PROVIDED, That the jurisdiction of the authority to proceed with
any improvement initiated by resolution shall be divested by
protests filed with the clerk of the authority prior to said public hearing signed by the owners, according to the records of
the county auditor, of at least forty percent of the area of land
within the proposed local district. No action whatsoever may
be maintained challenging the jurisdiction or authority of the
county to proceed with the improvement and creating the
local district or in any way challenging the validity thereof or
any proceedings relating thereto unless that action is served
and filed no later than thirty days after the date of passage of
the resolution ordering the improvement and creating the
local district.
If the county legislative authority finds that the district
should be formed, it shall by resolution order the improvement, adopt detailed plans of the local district and declare the
estimated cost thereof, acquire all necessary land therefor,
pay all damages caused thereby, and commence in the name
of the county such eminent domain proceedings and supplemental assessment or reassessment proceedings to pay all
eminent domain awards as may be necessary to entitle the
county to proceed with the work. The county legislative
authority shall proceed with the work and file with the county
treasurer its roll levying special assessments in the amount to
be paid by special assessment against the property situated
within the local district in proportion to the special benefits to
be derived by the property therein from the improvement.
[1981 c 313 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 96 § 11; 1967 c 72 § 24.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
36.94.250