2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.40.200 Retirement for disability in line of duty—
Applicability to certain judges. (1) Subject to the provisions of RCW 41.40.310 and 41.40.320, upon application of
a member, or his or her employer, a member who becomes
totally incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate
result of an accident occurring in the actual performance of
duty or who becomes totally incapacitated for duty and qualifies to receive benefits under Title 51 RCW as a result of an
occupational disease, as now or hereafter defined in RCW
51.08.140, while in the service of an employer, without willful negligence on his or her part, shall be retired subject to the
following conditions:
(a) That the medical adviser, after a medical examination
of such member made by or under the direction of the medical adviser, shall certify in writing that the member is mentally or physically totally incapacitated for the further performance of his or her duty and that such member should be
retired;
(b) That the director concurs in the recommendation of
the medical adviser;
(c) That no application shall be valid or a claim thereunder enforceable unless, in the case of an accident, the claim is
filed within two years after the date upon which the injury
occurred or, in the case of an occupational disease, the claim
is filed within two years after the member separated from service with the employer; and
(d) That the coverage provided for occupational disease
under this section may be restricted in the future by the legislature for all current and future members.
(2) The retirement for disability of a judge, who is a
member of the retirement system, by the supreme court under
Article IV, section 31 of the Constitution of the state of
Washington (Amendment 71), with the concurrence of the
director, shall be considered a retirement under subsection (1)
of this section. [1991 c 35 § 80; 1986 c 207 § 1; 1982 c 18 §
3; 1955 c 277 § 5; 1951 c 50 § 6; 1949 c 240 § 15; 1947 c 274
§ 21; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11072-21.]
41.40.200
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.