2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.06.070 Exemptions—Right of reversion to civil
service status—Exception. (1) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to:
(a) The members of the legislature or to any employee
* * *
courts, or to any employee of, or position in the judicial
branch of state government;
(c) Officers, academic personnel, and employees of technical colleges;
(d) The officers of the Washington state patrol;
(e) Elective officers of the state;
(f) The chief executive officer of each agency;
(g) In the departments of employment security and social
and health services, the director and the director’s confidential secretary; in all other departments, the executive head of
which is an individual appointed by the governor, the director, his or her confidential secretary, and his or her statutory
assistant directors;
(h) In the case of a multimember board, commission, or
committee, whether the members thereof are elected,
appointed by the governor or other authority, serve ex officio,
or are otherwise chosen:
(i) All members of such boards, commissions, or committees;
(ii) If the members of the board, commission, or committee serve on a part-time basis and there is a statutory executive officer: The secretary of the board, commission, or committee; the chief executive officer of the board, commission,
41.06.070
[Title 41 RCW—page 53]
41.06.070
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
or committee; and the confidential secretary of the chief
executive officer of the board, commission, or committee;
(iii) If the members of the board, commission, or committee serve on a full-time basis: The chief executive officer
or administrative officer as designated by the board, commission, or committee; and a confidential secretary to the chair
of the board, commission, or committee;
(iv) If all members of the board, commission, or committee serve ex officio: The chief executive officer; and the confidential secretary of such chief executive officer;
(i) The confidential secretaries and administrative assistants in the immediate offices of the elective officers of the
state;
(j) Assistant attorneys general;
(k) Commissioned and enlisted personnel in the military
service of the state;
(l) Inmate, student, part-time, or temporary employees,
and part-time professional consultants, as defined by the
Washington personnel resources board;
(m) The public printer or to any employees of or positions in the state printing plant;
(n) Officers and employees of the Washington state fruit
commission;
(o) Officers and employees of the Washington apple
commission;
(p) Officers and employees of the Washington state dairy
products commission;
(q) Officers and employees of the Washington tree fruit
research commission;
(r) Officers and employees of the Washington state beef
commission;
(s) Officers and employees of the Washington grain
commission;
(t) Officers and employees of any commission formed
under chapter 15.66 RCW;
(u) Officers and employees of agricultural commissions
formed under chapter 15.65 RCW;
* * *
education; principal assistants to executive heads of major
administrative or academic divisions; other managerial or
professional employees in an institution or related board having substantial responsibility for directing or controlling program operations and accountable for allocation of resources
and program results, or for the formulation of institutional
policy, or for carrying out personnel administration or labor
relations functions, legislative relations, public information,
development, senior computer systems and network programming, or internal audits and investigations; and any
employee of a community college district whose place of
work is one which is physically located outside the state of
Washington and who is employed pursuant to RCW
28B.50.092 and assigned to an educational program operating outside of the state of Washington;
(b) The governing board of each institution, and related
boards, may also exempt from this chapter classifications
involving research activities, counseling of students, extension or continuing education activities, graphic arts or publications activities requiring prescribed academic preparation
or special training as determined by the board: PROVIDED,
That no nonacademic employee engaged in office, clerical,
maintenance, or food and trade services may be exempted by
the board under this provision;
(c) Printing craft employees in the department of printing
at the University of Washington.
(3) In addition to the exemptions specifically provided
by this chapter, the director of personnel may provide for further exemptions pursuant to the following procedures. The
governor or other appropriate elected official may submit
requests for exemption to the director of personnel stating the
reasons for requesting such exemptions. The director of personnel shall hold a public hearing, after proper notice, on
requests submitted pursuant to this subsection. If the director
determines that the position for which exemption is requested
is one involving substantial responsibility for the formulation
of basic agency or executive policy or one involving directing and controlling program operations of an agency or a
major administrative division thereof, the director of personnel shall grant the request and such determination shall be
final as to any decision made before July 1, 1993. The total
number of additional exemptions permitted under this subsection shall not exceed one percent of the number of
employees in the classified service not including employees
of institutions of higher education and related boards for
those agencies not directly under the authority of any elected
public official other than the governor, and shall not exceed a
(2010 Ed.)
State Civil Service Law
total of twenty-five for all agencies under the authority of
elected public officials other than the governor.
The salary and fringe benefits of all positions presently
* * *