2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.255 Special reports—Independent expenditures. (Effective January 1, 2012.) (1) For the purposes of
this section the term "independent expenditure" means any
expenditure that is made in support of or in opposition to any
candidate or ballot proposition and is not otherwise required
to be reported pursuant to *RCW 42.17.060, 42.17.080, or