2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.205 Statement of organization by political
committees. (Effective January 1, 2012.) (1) Every political committee shall file a statement of organization with the
commission. The statement must be filed within two weeks
after organization or within two weeks after the date the committee first has the expectation of receiving contributions or
making expenditures in any election campaign, whichever is
earlier. A political committee organized within the last three
weeks before an election and having the expectation of
receiving contributions or making expenditures during and
for that election campaign shall file a statement of organization within three business days after its organization or when
(2010 Ed.)
Campaign Disclosure and Contribution
it first has the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in the election campaign.
(2) The statement of organization shall include but not be
limited to:
(a) The name and address of the committee;
(b) The names and addresses of all related or affiliated
committees or other persons, and the nature of the relationship or affiliation;
(c) The names, addresses, and titles of its officers; or if it
has no officers, the names, addresses, and titles of its responsible leaders;
(d) The name and address of its treasurer and depository;
(e) A statement whether the committee is a continuing
one;
(f) The name, office sought, and party affiliation of each
candidate whom the committee is supporting or opposing,
and, if the committee is supporting the entire ticket of any
party, the name of the party;
(g) The ballot proposition concerned, if any, and whether
the committee is in favor of or opposed to such proposition;
(h) What distribution of surplus funds will be made, in
accordance with RCW 42.17A.430, in the event of dissolution;
(i) The street address of the place and the hours during
which the committee will make available for public inspection its books of account and all reports filed in accordance
with RCW 42.17A.235;
(j) Such other information as the commission may by
regulation prescribe, in keeping with the policies and purposes of this chapter;
(k) The name, address, and title of any person who
authorizes expenditures or makes decisions on behalf of the
candidate or committee; and
(l) The name, address, and title of any person who is paid
by or is a volunteer for a candidate or political committee to
perform ministerial functions and who performs ministerial
functions on behalf of two or more candidates or committees.
(3) Any material change in information previously submitted in a statement of organization shall be reported to the
commission within the ten days following the change. [2010
c 205 § 1; 2010 c 204 § 402; 2007 c 358 § 2; 1989 c 280 § 2;
1982 c 147 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 336 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 3;
1973 c 1 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.040.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2010 c 204 § 402 and by
2010 c 205 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2007 c 358: See note following RCW 42.17A.005.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov