2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.130 Comprehensive plans—Review procedures and schedules—Amendments. (1)(a) Each comprehensive land use plan and development regulations shall be
* * *
36.70A.130
(2010 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
according to the deadlines in subsections (4) and (5) of this
section. Legislative action means the adoption of a resolution
or ordinance following notice and a public hearing indicating
at a minimum, a finding that a review and evaluation has
occurred and identifying the revisions made, or that a revision was not needed and the reasons therefor.
(c) The review and evaluation required by this subsection may be combined with the review required by subsection
(3) of this section. The review and evaluation required by
this subsection shall include, but is not limited to, consideration of critical area ordinances and, if planning under RCW
36.70A.040, an analysis of the population allocated to a city
or county from the most recent ten-year population forecast
by the office of financial management.
(d) Any amendment of or revision to a comprehensive
land use plan shall conform to this chapter. Any amendment
of or revision to development regulations shall be consistent
with and implement the comprehensive plan.
(2)(a) Each county and city shall establish and broadly
disseminate to the public a public participation program consistent with RCW 36.70A.035 and 36.70A.140 that identifies
procedures and schedules whereby updates, proposed amendments, or revisions of the comprehensive plan are considered
by the governing body of the county or city no more frequently than once every year. "Updates" means to review
and revise, if needed, according to subsection (1) of this section, and the deadlines in subsections (4) and (5) of this section or in accordance with the provisions of subsection (6) of
this section. Amendments may be considered more frequently than once per year under the following circumstances:
(i) The initial adoption of a subarea plan. Subarea plans
adopted under this subsection (2)(a)(i) must clarify, supplement, or implement jurisdiction-wide comprehensive plan
policies, and may only be adopted if the cumulative impacts
of the proposed plan are addressed by appropriate environmental review under chapter 43.21C RCW;
(ii) The development of an initial subarea plan for economic development located outside of the one hundred year
floodplain in a county that has completed a state-funded pilot
project that is based on watershed characterization and local
habitat assessment;
(iii) The adoption or amendment of a shoreline master
program under the procedures set forth in chapter 90.58
RCW;
(iv) The amendment of the capital facilities element of a
comprehensive plan that occurs concurrently with the adoption or amendment of a county or city budget; or
(v) The adoption of comprehensive plan amendments
necessary to enact a planned action under RCW
43.21C.031(2), provided that amendments are considered in
accordance with the public participation program established
* * *