2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.530 Review of agency denial. Whenever a state
agency concludes that a public record is exempt from disclosure and denies a person opportunity to inspect or copy a public record for that reason, the person may request the attorney
general to review the matter. The attorney general shall provide the person with his or her written opinion on whether the
record is exempt.
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to establish an
attorney-client relationship between the attorney general and
42.56.530
[Title 42 RCW—page 140]
a person making a request under this section. [1992 c 139 §
10. Formerly RCW 42.17.325.]