2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70.810 Board of adjustment—Authority. The
board of adjustment, subject to appropriate conditions and
safeguards as provided by the zoning ordinance or the ordinance establishing the board of adjustment, if there be such,
shall hear and decide:
(1) Applications for conditional uses or other permits
when the zoning ordinance sets forth the specific uses to be
made subject to conditional use permits and establishes criteria for determining the conditions to be imposed;
(2) Application for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance: PROVIDED, That any variance granted shall
be subject to such conditions as will assure that the adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of special
privilege inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties in the vicinity and zone in which subject property is situated, and that the following circumstances are found to apply;
(a) because of special circumstances applicable to subject property, including size, shape, topography, location or
surroundings, the strict application of the zoning ordinance is
found to deprive subject property of rights and privileges
enjoyed by other properties in the vicinity and under identical
zone classification;
(b) that the granting of the variance will not be materially
detrimental to the public welfare or injurious to the property
or improvements in the vicinity and zone in which subject
property is situated.
(3) Appeals, where it is alleged by the applicant that
there is error in any order, requirement, permit, decision, or
determination made by an administrative official in the
administration or enforcement of this chapter or any ordinance adopted pursuant to it. [1963 c 4 § 36.70.810. Prior:
1959 c 201 § 81.]
36.70.810