2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.310 Library records. Any library record, the primary purpose of which is to maintain control of library materials, or to gain access to information, that discloses or could
be used to disclose the identity of a library user is exempt
from disclosure under this chapter. [2005 c 274 § 411.]
42.56.310
Intent—2009 c 394: See note following RCW 28B.20.150.
Effective date—2008 c 306 § 1: "Section 1 of this act takes effect June
30, 2008." [2008 c 306 § 2.]
Effective date—2007 c 470 § 2: "Section 2 of this act takes effect June
30, 2008." [2007 c 470 § 4.]
Expiration date—2007 c 470 § 1: "Section 1 of this act expires June
30, 2008." [2007 c 470 § 3.]
Effective date—2007 c 251 § 13: "Section 13 of this act takes effect
June 30, 2008." [2007 c 251 § 18.]
Expiration date—2007 c 251 § 12: "Section 12 of this act expires June
30, 2008." [2007 c 251 § 17.]
Captions not law—Severability—2007 c 251: See notes following
RCW 35.104.010.
Effective date—2007 c 197 § 4: "Section 4 of this act takes effect June
30, 2008." [2007 c 197 § 11.]
Expiration date—2007 c 197 § 3: "Section 3 of this act expires June
30, 2008." [2007 c 197 § 10.]
Effective date—2006 c 369 § 2: "Section 2 of this act takes effect July
1, 2006." [2006 c 369 § 3.]
Effective date—2006 c 341 § 6: "Section 6 of this act takes effect July
1, 2006." [2006 c 341 § 7.]
Findings—Intent—2006 c 338: See note following RCW 19.112.110.
Effective date—Severability—2006 c 338: See RCW 19.112.903 and
19.112.904.
Effective date—2006 c 302 §§ 10 and 12: See note following RCW
66.28.180.
Construction—Severability—Effective date—2006 c 183: See RCW
70.95N.900 through 70.95N.902.
Effective date—2006 c 171 §§ 8 and 10: "Sections 8 and 10 of this act
take effect July 1, 2006." [2006 c 171 § 13.]
Findings—Severability—2006 c 171: See RCW 43.325.001 and
43.325.901.