2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.80.010 Negotiation and ratification of collective
bargaining agreements. (1) For the purpose of negotiating
collective bargaining agreements under this chapter, the
employer shall be represented by the governor or governor’s
designee, except as provided for institutions of higher education in subsection (4) of this section.
(2)(a) If an exclusive bargaining representative represents more than one bargaining unit, the exclusive bargaining
representative shall negotiate with each employer representative as designated in subsection (1) of this section one master
collective bargaining agreement on behalf of all the employees in bargaining units that the exclusive bargaining representative represents. For those exclusive bargaining representatives who represent fewer than a total of five hundred
employees each, negotiation shall be by a coalition of all
those exclusive bargaining representatives. The coalition
shall bargain for a master collective bargaining agreement
covering all of the employees represented by the coalition.
The governor’s designee and the exclusive bargaining representative or representatives are authorized to enter into supplemental bargaining of agency-specific issues for inclusion
in or as an addendum to the master collective bargaining
agreement, subject to the parties’ agreement regarding the
issues and procedures for supplemental bargaining. This section does not prohibit cooperation and coordination of bargaining between two or more exclusive bargaining representatives.
(b) This subsection (2) does not apply to exclusive bargaining representatives who represent employees of institutions of higher education, except when the institution of
higher education has elected to exercise its option under subsection (4) of this section to have its negotiations conducted
by the governor or governor’s designee under the procedures
provided for general government agencies in subsections (1)
through (3) of this section.
41.80.010
[Title 41 RCW—page 367]
41.80.020
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
(c) If five hundred or more employees of an independent
state elected official listed in RCW 43.01.010 are organized
in a bargaining unit or bargaining units under RCW
41.80.070, the official shall be consulted by the governor or
the governor’s designee before any agreement is reached
under (a) of this subsection concerning supplemental bargaining of agency specific issues affecting the employees in
such bargaining unit.
(3) The governor shall submit a request for funds necessary to implement the compensation and fringe benefit provisions in the master collective bargaining agreement or for
legislation necessary to implement the agreement. Requests
for funds necessary to implement the provisions of bargaining agreements shall not be submitted to the legislature by the
governor unless such requests:
(a) Have been submitted to the director of the office of
financial management by October 1 prior to the legislative
session at which the requests are to be considered; and
(b) Have been certified by the director of the office of
financial management as being feasible financially for the
state.
The legislature shall approve or reject the submission of
the request for funds as a whole. The legislature shall not
consider a request for funds to implement a collective bargaining agreement unless the request is transmitted to the legislature as part of the governor’s budget document submitted
under RCW 43.88.030 and 43.88.060. If the legislature
rejects or fails to act on the submission, either party may
reopen all or part of the agreement or the exclusive bargaining representative may seek to implement the procedures provided for in RCW 41.80.090.
(4)(a)(i) For the purpose of negotiating agreements for
institutions of higher education, the employer shall be the
respective governing board of each of the universities, colleges, or community colleges or a designee chosen by the
board to negotiate on its behalf.
(ii) A governing board of a university or college may
elect to have its negotiations conducted by the governor or
governor’s designee under the procedures provided for general government agencies in subsections (1) through (3) of
this section, except that:
(A) The governor or the governor’s designee and an
exclusive bargaining representative shall negotiate one master collective bargaining agreement for all of the bargaining
units of employees of a university or college that the representative represents; or
(B) If the parties mutually agree, the governor or the
* * *