2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.06.010 Contracts with unregistered or unlicensed
contractors and with other violators prohibited. No
agency of the state or any of its political subdivisions may
execute a contract:
(1) With any contractor who is not registered or licensed
as may be required by the laws of this state other than contractors on highway projects who have been prequalified as
required by RCW 47.28.070, with the department of transportation to perform highway construction, reconstruction, or
maintenance; or
(2) For two years from the date that a violation is finally
determined, with any person or entity who has been determined by the respective administering agency to have viol a t e d R C W 5 0 . 1 2 . 0 7 0 ( 1 ) ( b ) , 5 1 .1 6 . 0 7 0 ( 1 ) ( b ) , o r
*82.32.070(1)(b). During this two-year period, the person or
entity may not be permitted to bid, or have a bid considered,
on any public works contract. [1997 c 54 § 1; 1984 c 7 § 43;
1967 c 70 § 3.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 82.32.070 was amended by 1999 c 358 § 14,
changing subsection (1)(b) to subsection (2).
Construction building permits—Cities, towns or counties prohibited from
issuing without verification of registration: RCW 18.27.110.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
39.06.020