2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.10.360 General contractor/construction manager
procedure—Contract award process. (1) Public bodies
should select general contractor/construction managers early
in the life of public works projects, and in most situations no
later than the completion of schematic design.
(2) Contracts for the services of a general contractor/
construction manager under this section shall be awarded
through a competitive process requiring the public solicitation of proposals for general contractor/construction manager
services. The public solicitation of proposals shall include:
(a) A description of the project, including programmatic,
performance, and technical requirements and specifications
when available;
(b) The reasons for using the general contractor/construction manager procedure;
(c) A description of the qualifications to be required of
the firm, including submission of the firm’s accident prevention program;
(d) A description of the process the public body will use
to evaluate qualifications and proposals, including evaluation
factors and the relative weight of factors;
(e) The form of the contract, including any contract for
preconstruction services, to be awarded;
(f) The estimated maximum allowable construction cost;
and
(g) The bid instructions to be used by the general contractor/ construction manager finalists.
(3) Evaluation factors for selection of the general contractor/construction manager shall include, but not be limited
to:
(a) Ability of the firm’s professional personnel;
(b) The firm’s past performance in negotiated and complex projects;
(c) The firm’s ability to meet time and budget requirements;
(d) The scope of work the firm proposes to self-perform
and its ability to perform that work;
(e) The firm’s proximity to the project location;
(f) Recent, current, and projected workloads of the firm;
and
(g) The firm’s approach to executing the project.
(4) A public body shall establish a committee to evaluate
the proposals. After the committee has selected the most
qualified finalists, at the time specified by the public body,
these finalists shall submit final proposals, including sealed
bids for the percent fee on the estimated maximum allowable
construction cost and the fixed amount for the general conditions work specified in the request for proposal. The public
body shall establish a time and place for the opening of sealed
bids for the percent fee on the estimated maximum allowable
construction cost and the fixed amount for the general condi39.10.360
(2010 Ed.)
Alternative Public Works Contracting Procedures
tions work specified in the request for proposal. At the time
and place named, these bids must be publicly opened and
read and the public body shall make all previous scoring
available to the public. The public body shall select the firm
submitting the highest scored final proposal using the evaluation factors and the relative weight of factors published in
the public solicitation of proposals. A public body shall not
evaluate or disqualify a proposal based on the terms of a collective bargaining agreement.
(5) Public bodies may contract with the selected firm to
provide services during the design phase that may include
life-cycle cost design considerations, value engineering,
scheduling, cost estimating, constructability, alternative construction options for cost savings, and sequencing of work,
and to act as the construction manager and general contractor
during the construction phase. [2009 c 75 § 6; 2007 c 494 §
303.]
Sunset Act application: See note following chapter digest.