2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.63.240 Treatment of residential structures occupied by persons with handicaps. No city may enact or
maintain an ordinance, development regulation, zoning regulation or official control, policy, or administrative practice
which treats a residential structure occupied by persons with
handicaps differently than a similar residential structure
occupied by a family or other unrelated individuals. As used
in this section, "handicaps" are as defined in the federal fair
housing amendments act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3602).
[1993 c 478 § 21.]
35A.63.240