2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.480 Shorelines of the state. (1) For shorelines
of the state, the goals and policies of the shoreline management act as set forth in RCW 90.58.020 are added as one of
the goals of this chapter as set forth in RCW 36.70A.020
without creating an order of priority among the fourteen
goals. The goals and policies of a shoreline master program
for a county or city approved under chapter 90.58 RCW shall
be considered an element of the county or city’s comprehensive plan. All other portions of the shoreline master program
for a county or city adopted under chapter 90.58 RCW,
including use regulations, shall be considered a part of the
county or city’s development regulations.
(2) The shoreline master program shall be adopted pursuant to the procedures of chapter 90.58 RCW rather than the
goals, policies, and procedures set forth in this chapter for the
adoption of a comprehensive plan or development regulations.
(3)(a) The policies, goals, and provisions of chapter