2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.26.190 Credit for military service. Each person
affected by this chapter who at the time of entering the armed
services was a member of this system, and has honorably
served in the armed services of the United States, shall have
added to the period of service as computed under this chapter,
the period of service in the armed forces: PROVIDED, That
such credited service shall not exceed five years. [1991 c 35
§ 26; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 13; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 18.]
41.26.190
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.