2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17.670 Attribution of contributions generally—
"Earmarking." (Effective until January 1, 2012.) All contributions made by a person or entity, either directly or indirectly, to a candidate, to a state official against whom recall
charges have been filed, or to a political committee, are considered to be contributions from that person or entity to the
candidate, state official, or political committee, as are contributions that are in any way earmarked or otherwise directed
through an intermediary or conduit to the candidate, state
official, or political committee. For the purposes of this section, "earmarked" means a designation, instruction, or
encumbrance, whether direct or indirect, expressed or
implied, or oral or written, that is intended to result in or does
result in all or any part of a contribution being made to a certain candidate or state official. If a conduit or intermediary
exercises any direction or control over the choice of the recipient candidate or state official, the contribution is considered
to be by both the original contributor and the conduit or intermediary. [1993 c 2 § 7 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved
November 3, 1992).]
42.17.680