2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.27.050 Special emoluments prohibited. No prosecuting attorney shall receive any fee or reward from any person, on behalf of any prosecution, or for any of his or her official services, except as provided in this title, nor shall he or
she be engaged as attorney or counsel for any party in any
action depending upon the same facts involved in any criminal proceeding. [2009 c 549 § 4048; 1963 c 4 § 36.27.050.
Prior: 1888 p 189 § 1; 1886 p 62 § 12; 1883 p 74 § 17; Code
1881 § 2164; 1879 p 94 § 12; 1877 p 248 § 13; 1863 p 409 §
8; 1860 p 335 § 7; 1858 p 13 § 8; 1854 p 417 § 7; RRS §
4138.]
36.27.050