2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.52.020 Activities incompatible with public duties.
No state officer or state employee may have an interest,
financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in a business or transaction or professional activity, or incur an obligation of any nature, that is in conflict with the proper discharge of the state officer’s or state employee’s official
duties. [1996 c 213 § 2; 1994 c 154 § 102.]
42.52.020