2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17.660 Attribution of contributions by controlled
entities. (Effective until January 1, 2012.) For purposes of
this chapter:
(1) A contribution by a political committee with funds
that have all been contributed by one person who exercises
exclusive control over the distribution of the funds of the
political committee is a contribution by the controlling person.
(2) Two or more entities are treated as a single entity if
one of the two or more entities is a subsidiary, branch, or
department of a corporation that is participating in an election
campaign or making contributions, or a local unit or branch
of a trade association, labor union, or collective bargaining
association that is participating in an election campaign or
making contributions. All contributions made by a person or
political committee whose contribution or expenditure activity is financed, maintained, or controlled by a trade association, labor union, collective bargaining organization, or the
local unit of a trade association, labor union, or collective
bargaining organization are considered made by the trade
association, labor union, collective bargaining organization,
or local unit of a trade association, labor union, or collective
bargaining organization.
(3) The commission shall adopt rules to carry out this
section and is not subject to the time restrictions of RCW
42.17.370(1). [2005 c 445 § 12; 1993 c 2 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3, 1992).]
42.17.670