2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70.790 Interim zoning. If the planning agency in
good faith, is conducting or intends to conduct studies within
a reasonable time for the purpose of, or is holding a hearing
for the purpose of, or has held a hearing and has recommended to the board the adoption of any zoning map or
amendment or addition thereto, or in the event that new territory for which no zoning may have been adopted as set forth
in RCW 36.70.800 may be annexed to a county, the board, in
order to protect the public safety, health and general welfare
may, after report from the commission, adopt as an emergency measure a temporary interim zoning map the purpose
of which shall be to so classify or regulate uses and related
matters as constitute the emergency. [1963 c 4 § 36.70.790.
Prior: 1959 c 201 § 79.]
36.70.790