2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.13.050 City manager—Qualifications. The city
manager need not be a resident at the time of his or her
appointment, but shall reside in the code city after his or her
appointment unless such residence is waived by the council.
He or she shall be chosen by the council solely on the basis of
his or her executive and administrative qualifications with
special reference to his or her actual experience in, or his or
her knowledge of, accepted practice in respect to the duties of
35A.13.050
[Title 35A RCW—page 21]
35A.13.060
Title 35A RCW: Optional Municipal Code
his or her office. No person elected to membership on the
council shall be eligible for appointment as city manager
until one year has elapsed following the expiration of the
term for which he or she was elected. [2009 c 549 § 3022;
1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.13.050.]