2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.94.190 Contracts with other entities. Every county
in furtherance of the powers granted by this chapter shall be
authorized to contract with the federal government, the state
of Washington, or any city or town, within or without the
county, and with any other county, and with any municipal
corporation as defined herein or with any other municipal
corporation created under the laws of the state of Washington
and not limited as defined in RCW 36.94.010, or political
subdivision, and with any person, firm or corporation in and
for the establishment, maintenance and operation of all or a
portion of a system or systems of sewerage and/or water supply.
The state and such city, town, person, firm, corporation,
municipal corporation and any other municipal corporation
created under the laws of the state of Washington and not
limited as defined in RCW 36.94.010, and political subdivision, is authorized to contract with a county or counties for
such purposes. [1967 c 72 § 19.]
36.94.190