2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.04.230 Payroll deductions authorized. Any official of the state authorized to disburse funds in payment of
salaries and wages of public officers or employees is authorized, upon written request of the officer or employee, to
deduct from the salaries or wages of the officers or employees, the amount or amounts of subscription payments, premiums, contributions, or continuation thereof, for payment of
the following:
(1) Credit union deductions: PROVIDED, That twentyfive or more employees of a single state agency or a total of
one hundred or more state employees of several agencies
have authorized such a deduction for payment to the same
credit union. An agency may, in its own discretion, establish
a minimum participation requirement of fewer than twentyfive employees.
(2) Parking fee deductions: PROVIDED, That payment
is made for parking facilities furnished by the agency or by
the department of general administration.
(3) U.S. savings bond deductions: PROVIDED, That a
person within the particular agency shall be appointed to act
as trustee. The trustee will receive all contributions; purchase
and deliver all bond certificates; and keep such records and
furnish such bond or security as will render full accountability for all bond contributions.
(4) Board, lodging or uniform deductions when such
board, lodging and uniforms are furnished by the state, or
deductions for academic tuitions or fees or scholarship contributions payable to the employing institution.
(5) Dues and other fees deductions: PROVIDED, That
the deduction is for payment of membership dues to any professional organization formed primarily for public employees
or college and university professors: AND PROVIDED,
FURTHER, That twenty-five or more employees of a single
state agency, or a total of one hundred or more state employees of several agencies have authorized such a deduction for
payment to the same professional organization.
(6) Labor, employee, or retiree organization dues, and
voluntary employee contributions to any funds, committees,
or subsidiary organizations maintained by labor, employee,
or retiree organizations, may be deducted in the event that a
payroll deduction is not provided under a collective bargaining agreement under the provisions of chapter 41.80 RCW:
PROVIDED, That each labor, employee, or retiree organization chooses only one fund for voluntary employee contributions: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That twenty-five or more
officers or employees of a single agency, or a total of one
hundred or more officers or employees of several agencies
have authorized such a deduction for payment to the same
labor, employee, or retiree organization: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That labor, employee, or retiree organizations with
five hundred or more members in state government may have
payroll deduction for employee benefit programs.
(7) Insurance contributions to the authority for payment
of premiums under contracts authorized by the state health
care authority. However, enrollment or assignment by the
state health care authority to participate in a health care benefit plan, as required by *RCW 41.05.065(7), shall authorize
a payroll deduction of premium contributions without a written consent under the terms and conditions established by the
public employees’ benefits board.
41.04.230
(2010 Ed.)
41.04.232
(8) Deductions to a bank, savings bank, or savings and
loan association if (a) the bank, savings bank, or savings and
loan association is authorized to do business in this state; and
(b) twenty-five or more employees of a single agency, or
fewer, if a lesser number is established by such agency, or a
total of one hundred or more state employees of several agencies have authorized a deduction for payment to the same
bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association.
Deductions from salaries and wages of public officers
and employees other than those enumerated in this section or
by other law, may be authorized by the director of financial
management for purposes clearly related to state employment
or goals and objectives of the agency and for plans authorized
by the state health care authority.
(9) Contributions to the Washington state combined fund
drive.
The authority to make deductions from the salaries and
wages of public officers and employees as provided for in
this section shall be in addition to such other authority as may
be provided by law: PROVIDED, That the state or any
department, division, or separate agency of the state shall not
be liable to any insurance carrier or contractor for the failure
to make or transmit any such deduction. [2007 c 99 § 1; 2006
c 216 § 1; 2002 c 61 § 5; 1995 1st sp.s. c 6 § 21. Prior: 1993
c 2 § 26 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3,
1992); 1992 c 192 § 1; 1988 c 107 § 19; 1985 c 271 § 1; 1983
1st ex.s. c 28 § 3; 1980 c 120 § 1; 1979 c 151 § 54; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 147 § 5; 1970 ex.s. c 39 § 11; 1969 c 59 § 5.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 41.05.065 was amended by 2009 c 537 § 7,
changing subsection (7) to subsection (8), effective January 1, 2010.
Effective date—2006 c 216: "This act takes effect January 1, 2007."
[2006 c 216 § 2.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov