2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.56.029 Application of chapter to adult family
home providers—Governor as public employer—Procedure—Intent. (1) In addition to the entities listed in RCW
* * *
RCW 41.56.030, between the governor and adult family
home providers, except as follows:
(a) A statewide unit of all adult family home providers is
the only unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining under RCW 41.56.060.
(b) The exclusive bargaining representative of adult family home providers in the unit specified in (a) of this subsection shall be the representative chosen in an election conducted pursuant to RCW 41.56.070.
Bargaining authorization cards furnished as the showing
of interest in support of any representation petition or motion
for intervention filed under this section shall be exempt from
disclosure under chapter 42.56 RCW.
41.56.029
(2010 Ed.)
41.56.029
(c) Notwithstanding the definition of "collective bargaining" in RCW 41.56.030(4), the scope of collective bargaining for adult family home providers under this section
shall be limited solely to: (i) Economic compensation, such
as manner and rate of subsidy and reimbursement, including
tiered reimbursements; (ii) health and welfare benefits; (iii)
professional development and training; (iv) labor-management committees; (v) grievance procedures; and (vi) other
economic matters. Retirement benefits shall not be subject to
collective bargaining. By such obligation neither party shall
be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a
concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
(d) In addition to the entities listed in the mediation and
interest arbitration provisions of RCW 41.56.430 through
41.56.470 and 41.56.480, the provisions apply to the governor or the governor’s designee and the exclusive bargaining
representative of adult family home providers, except that:
(i) In addition to the factors to be taken into consideration by an interest arbitration panel under RCW 41.56.465,
the panel shall consider the financial ability of the state to pay
for the compensation and benefit provisions of a collective
bargaining agreement.
(ii) The decision of the arbitration panel is not binding on
the legislature and, if the legislature does not approve the
request for funds necessary to implement the compensation
and benefit provisions of the arbitrated collective bargaining
agreement, the decision is not binding on the state.
(e) Adult family home providers do not have the right to
strike.
(3) Adult family home providers who are public employees solely for the purposes of collective bargaining under
subsection (1) of this section are not, for that reason, employees of the state for any other purpose. This section applies
only to the governance of the collective bargaining relationship between the employer and adult family home providers
as provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
(4) This section does not create or modify:
(a) The department’s authority to establish a plan of care
* * *