2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.12.130 Ordinances—Style—Requisites—Veto.
The enacting clause of all ordinances shall be as follows:
"The city council of the city of . . . . . . do ordain as follows:"
No ordinance shall contain more than one subject and that
must be clearly expressed in its title.
No ordinance or any section or subsection thereof shall
be revised or amended unless the new ordinance sets forth the
revised ordinance or the amended section or subsection at full
length.
No ordinance shall take effect until five days after the
date of its publication unless otherwise provided by statute or
charter, except that an ordinance passed by a majority plus
one of the whole membership of the council, designated
therein as a public emergency ordinance necessary for the
protection of public health, public safety, public property or
the public peace, may be made effective upon adoption, but
such ordinance may not levy taxes, grant, renew, or extend a
franchise, or authorize the borrowing of money.
Every ordinance which passes the council in order to
become valid must be presented to the mayor; if he or she
approves it, he or she shall sign it, but if not, he or she shall
return it with his or her written objections to the council and
the council shall cause his or her objections to be entered at
large upon the journal and proceed to a reconsideration
thereof. If upon reconsideration a majority plus one of the
whole membership, voting upon a call of ayes and nays, favor
its passage, the ordinance shall become valid notwithstanding
the mayor’s veto. If the mayor fails for ten days to either
approve or veto an ordinance, it shall become valid without
his or her approval. Ordinances shall be signed by the mayor
and attested by the clerk. [2009 c 549 § 3013; 1967 ex.s. c
119 § 35A.12.130.]
35A.12.130