2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.80.020 Scope of bargaining. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the matters subject to bargaining include wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of
employment, and the negotiation of any question arising
under a collective bargaining agreement.
(2) The employer is not required to bargain over matters
pertaining to:
41.80.020
(2010 Ed.)
State Collective Bargaining
(a) Health care benefits or other employee insurance
benefits, except as required in subsection (3) of this section;
(b) Any retirement system or retirement benefit; or
(c) Rules of the director of personnel or the Washington
personnel resources board adopted under section 203, chapter
354, Laws of 2002.
(3) Matters subject to bargaining include the number of
names to be certified for vacancies, promotional preferences,
and the dollar amount expended on behalf of each employee
for health care benefits. However, except as provided otherwise in this subsection for institutions of higher education,
negotiations regarding the number of names to be certified
for vacancies, promotional preferences, and the dollar
amount expended on behalf of each employee for health care
benefits shall be conducted between the employer and one
coalition of all the exclusive bargaining representatives subject to this chapter. The exclusive bargaining representatives
for employees that are subject to chapter 47.64 RCW shall
bargain the dollar amount expended on behalf of each
employee for health care benefits with the employer as part of
the coalition under this subsection. Any such provision
agreed to by the employer and the coalition shall be included
in all master collective bargaining agreements negotiated by
the parties. For institutions of higher education, promotional
preferences and the number of names to be certified for
vacancies shall be bargained under the provisions of RCW
41.80.010(4).
(4) The employer and the exclusive bargaining representative shall not agree to any proposal that would prevent the
implementation of approved affirmative action plans or that
would be inconsistent with the comparable worth agreement
that provided the basis for the salary changes implemented
beginning with the 1983-1985 biennium to achieve comparable worth.
(5) The employer and the exclusive bargaining representative shall not bargain over matters pertaining to management rights established in RCW 41.80.040.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, if a conflict exists between an executive order, administrative rule, or
agency policy relating to wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment and a collective bargaining agreement
negotiated under this chapter, the collective bargaining
agreement shall prevail. A provision of a collective bargaining agreement that conflicts with the terms of a statute is
invalid and unenforceable.
(7) This section does not prohibit bargaining that affects
contracts authorized by RCW 41.06.142. [2010 c 283 § 16;
2002 c 354 § 303.]
41.80.050
agreement and that is valid and enforceable under its terms
when entered into in accordance with this chapter; and
(b) Require processing of disciplinary actions or terminations of employment of employees covered by the collective bargaining agreement entirely under the procedures of
the collective bargaining agreement. Any employee, when
fully reinstated, shall be guaranteed all employee rights and
benefits, including back pay, sick leave, vacation accrual, and
retirement and federal old age, survivors, and disability insurance act credits, but without back pay for any period of suspension.
(3)(a) If a collective bargaining agreement between an
employer and an exclusive bargaining representative is concluded after the termination date of the previous collective
bargaining agreement between the employer and an
employee organization representing the same bargaining
units, the effective date of the collective bargaining agreement may be the day after the termination of the previous collective bargaining agreement, and all benefits included in the
new collective bargaining agreement, including wage or salary increases, may accrue beginning with that effective date.
(b) If a collective bargaining agreement between an
employer and an exclusive bargaining representative is concluded after the termination date of the previous collective
bargaining agreement between the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative representing different bargaining units, the effective date of the collective bargaining
agreement may be the day after the termination date of
whichever previous collective bargaining agreement covering one or more of the units terminated first, and all benefits
included in the new collective bargaining agreement, including wage or salary increases, may accrue beginning with that
effective date. [2002 c 354 § 304.]
Findings—Intent—Effective date—Management review of ferries
division—Assaults on Washington state ferries employees—2010 c 283:
See notes following RCW 47.60.355.