2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.070 Comprehensive plans—Mandatory elements. The comprehensive plan of a county or city that is
required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
* * *
needs that identifies the number of housing units necessary to
manage projected growth; (b) includes a statement of goals,
policies, objectives, and mandatory provisions for the preservation, improvement, and development of housing, including
single-family residences; (c) identifies sufficient land for
housing, including, but not limited to, government-assisted
housing, housing for low-income families, manufactured
housing, multifamily housing, and group homes and foster
care facilities; and (d) makes adequate provisions for existing
and projected needs of all economic segments of the community.
(3) A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a) An
inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or
36.70A.070
(2010 Ed.)
36.70A.070
new capital facilities; (d) at least a six-year plan that will
finance such capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such
purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs
and to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan
element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan
element are coordinated and consistent. Park and recreation
facilities shall be included in the capital facilities plan element.
* * *
utilities, including, but not limited to, electrical lines, telecommunication lines, and natural gas lines.
(5) Rural element. Counties shall include a rural element
including lands that are not designated for urban growth,
agriculture, forest, or mineral resources. The following provisions shall apply to the rural element:
(a) Growth management act goals and local circumstances. Because circumstances vary from county to county,
in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county
may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written
record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements
of this chapter.
(b) Rural development. The rural element shall permit
rural development, forestry, and agriculture in rural areas.
The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental
services needed to serve the permitted densities and uses. To
achieve a variety of rural densities and uses, counties may
provide for clustering, density transfer, design guidelines,
conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that
will accommodate appropriate rural densities and uses that
are not characterized by urban growth and that are consistent
with rural character.
(c) Measures governing rural development. The rural
element shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect the rural character of the area, as established
by the county, by:
* * *
(iii) Reducing the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development in the
rural area;
(iv) Protecting critical areas, as provided in RCW
36.70A.060, and surface water and groundwater resources;
and
(v) Protecting against conflicts with the use of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands designated under
RCW 36.70A.170.
(d) Limited areas of more intensive rural development.
Subject to the requirements of this subsection and except as
otherwise specifically provided in this subsection (5)(d), the
rural element may allow for limited areas of more intensive
rural development, including necessary public facilities and
public services to serve the limited area as follows:
(i) Rural development consisting of the infill, development, or redevelopment of existing commercial, industrial,
[Title 36 RCW—page 191]
36.70A.070
Title 36 RCW: Counties
residential, or mixed-use areas, whether characterized as
shoreline development, villages, hamlets, rural activity centers, or crossroads developments.
(A) A commercial, industrial, residential, shoreline, or
mixed-use area shall be subject to the requirements of (d)(iv)
of this subsection, but shall not be subject to the requirements
of (c)(ii) and (iii) of this subsection.
(B) Any development or redevelopment other than an
industrial area or an industrial use within a mixed-use area or
an industrial area under this subsection (5)(d)(i) must be principally designed to serve the existing and projected rural population.
(C) Any development or redevelopment in terms of
* * *
but that do not include new residential development. A
small-scale recreation or tourist use is not required to be principally designed to serve the existing and projected rural population. Public services and public facilities shall be limited
to those necessary to serve the recreation or tourist use and
shall be provided in a manner that does not permit low-density sprawl;
(iii) The intensification of development on lots containing isolated nonresidential uses or new development of isolated cottage industries and isolated small-scale businesses
that are not principally designed to serve the existing and projected rural population and nonresidential uses, but do provide job opportunities for rural residents. Rural counties may
allow the expansion of small-scale businesses as long as
those small-scale businesses conform with the rural character
of the area as defined by the local government according to
RCW 36.70A.030(15). Rural counties may also allow new
small-scale businesses to utilize a site previously occupied by
an existing business as long as the new small-scale business
conforms to the rural character of the area as defined by the
local government according to RCW 36.70A.030(15). Public
services and public facilities shall be limited to those necessary to serve the isolated nonresidential use and shall be provided in a manner that does not permit low-density sprawl;
(iv) A county shall adopt measures to minimize and contain the existing areas or uses of more intensive rural development, as appropriate, authorized under this subsection.
Lands included in such existing areas or uses shall not extend
beyond the logical outer boundary of the existing area or use,
thereby allowing a new pattern of low-density sprawl. Existing areas are those that are clearly identifiable and contained
and where there is a logical boundary delineated predominately by the built environment, but that may also include
* * *
to preserve the character of existing natural neighborhoods
and communities, (B) physical boundaries, such as bodies of
[Title 36 RCW—page 192]
water, streets and highways, and land forms and contours, (C)
the prevention of abnormally irregular boundaries, and (D)
the ability to provide public facilities and public services in a
manner that does not permit low-density sprawl;
(v) For purposes of (d) of this subsection, an existing
area or existing use is one that was in existence:
(A) On July 1, 1990, in a county that was initially
required to plan under all of the provisions of this chapter;
(B) On the date the county adopted a resolution under
RCW 36.70A.040(2), in a county that is planning under all of
the provisions of this chapter under RCW 36.70A.040(2); or
(C) On the date the office of financial management certif ie s th e c ou n ty ’s po p ulat ion a s p r ov id e d i n R CW
36.70A.040(5), in a county that is planning under all of the
provisions of this chapter pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040(5).
(e) Exception. This subsection shall not be interpreted to
permit in the rural area a major industrial development or a
master planned resort unless otherwise specifically permitted
under RCW 36.70A.360 and 36.70A.365.
(6) A transportation element that implements, and is consistent with, the land use element.
(a) The transportation element shall include the following subelements:
(i) Land use assumptions used in estimating travel;
* * *