2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.32.489 Retirement allowance—Annual
increases—Eligibility. (1) Beginning July 1, 1995, and
annually thereafter, the retirement allowance of a person
meeting the requirements of this section shall be increased by
the annual increase amount.
(2) The following persons shall be eligible for the benefit
provided in subsection (1) of this section:
(a) A beneficiary who has received a retirement allowance for at least one year by July 1st in the calendar year in
which the annual increase is given and has attained at least
age sixty-six by December 31st in the calendar year in which
the annual increase is given; or
(b) A beneficiary whose retirement allowance is lower
than the minimum benefit provided under RCW 41.32.4851.
(3) The following persons shall also be eligible for the
benefit provided in subsection (1) of this section:
(a) A beneficiary receiving the minimum benefit on June
30, 1995, under RCW 41.32.485; or
(b) A recipient of a survivor benefit on June 30, 1995,
which has been increased by *RCW 41.32.575.
(4) If otherwise eligible, those receiving an annual
adjustment under RCW 41.32.530(1)(d) shall be eligible for
the annual increase adjustment in addition to the benefit that
would have been received absent this section.
(5) Those receiving a temporary disability benefit under
RCW 41.32.540 shall not be eligible for the benefit provided
by this section.
(6) The legislature reserves the right to amend or repeal
this section in the future and no member or beneficiary has a
contractual right to receive this postretirement adjustment not
granted prior to that time. [2007 c 89 § 2; 1995 c 345 § 2.]
41.32.489
*Reviser’s note: RCW 41.32.575 was repealed by 1995 c 345 § 11.
Effective date—2007 c 89: See note following RCW 41.40.197.
Intent—1995 c 345: "The intent of this act is to:
(1) Simplify the calculation of postretirement adjustments so that they
can be more easily communicated to plan 1 active and retired members;
(2) Provide postretirement adjustments based on years of service rather
(2010 Ed.)
Teachers’ Retirement
than size of benefit;
(3) Provide postretirement adjustments at an earlier age;
(4) Provide postretirement adjustments to a larger segment of plan 1
retirees; and
(5) Simplify administration by reducing the number of plan 1 postretirement adjustments to one." [1995 c 345 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
41.32.498
end of each month. [1990 c 249 § 12; 1974 ex.s. c 199 § 3;
1973 1st ex.s. c 189 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 35 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 150
§ 15; 1963 ex.s. c 14 § 16.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 41.32.520 was amended by 1990 c 249 § 15,
changing subsection (1) to subsection (1)(a).
Findings—1990 c 249: See note following RCW 2.10.146.