2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.75.080 Highways used ten years are county roads.
All public highways in this state, outside incorporated cities
and towns and not designated as state highways which have
been used as public highways for a period of not less than ten
years are county roads: PROVIDED, That no duty to maintain such public highway nor any liability for any injury or
damage for failure to maintain such public highway or any
road signs thereon shall attach to the county until the same
shall have been adopted as a part of the county road system
by resolution of the county commissioners. [1963 c 4 §