2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.230 Personal information. The following personal information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter:
(1) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients;
(2) Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to
the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy;
(3) Information required of any taxpayer in connection
with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure
of the information to other persons would: (a) Be prohibited
to such persons by RCW 84.08.210, 82.32.330, 84.40.020,
84.40.340, or any ordinance authorized under RCW
35.102.145; or (b) violate the taxpayer’s right to privacy or
result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer;
(4) Credit card numbers, debit card numbers, electronic
check numbers, card expiration dates, or bank or other financial account numbers, except when disclosure is expressly
required by or governed by other law;
(5) Personal and financial information related to a small
loan or any system of authorizing a small loan in RCW
31.45.093; and
(6) Documents and related materials and scanned images
of documents and related materials used to prove identity,
age, residential address, social security number, or other personal information required to apply for a driver’s license or
identicard. [2010 c 106 § 102; 2009 c 510 § 8; 2008 c 200 §
5; 2005 c 274 § 403.]
42.56.230
Effective date—2010 c 106: See note following RCW 35.102.145.
Effective date—2009 c 510: See RCW 31.45.901.
Finding—Intent—Liberal construction—2009 c 510: See note following RCW 31.45.010.