2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.04.190 Hospitalization and medical aid for
county, municipal and other political subdivision employees or elected officials—Cost not additional compensation—Disbursement. The cost of a policy or plan to a public
agency or body is not additional compensation to the employees or elected officials covered thereby. The elected officials
to whom this section applies include but are not limited to
commissioners elected under chapters 28A.315, 52.14,
53.12, 54.12, 57.12, 70.44, and 87.03 RCW, as well as any
county elected officials who are provided insurance coverage
under RCW 41.04.180, and city officials elected under chapters 35.17, 35.22, 35.23, 35.27, 35A.12, and 35A.13 RCW.
Any officer authorized to disburse such funds may pay in
whole or in part to an insurance carrier or health care service
contractor the amount of the premiums due under the contract. [2007 c 42 § 1; 1996 c 230 § 1610; 1992 c 146 § 13;
1983 1st ex.s. c 37 § 1; 1965 c 57 § 2; 1963 c 75 § 2.]
41.04.190
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov