2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.08.010 Bond required—Conditions—Retention of
contract amount in lieu of bond—Contracts of one hundred thousand dollars or less. Whenever any board, council, commission, trustees, or body acting for the state or any
county or municipality or any public body shall contract with
any person or corporation to do any work for the state,
county, or municipality, or other public body, city, town, or
district, such board, council, commission, trustees, or body
shall require the person or persons with whom such contract
is made to make, execute, and deliver to such board, council,
commission, trustees, or body a good and sufficient bond,
with a surety company as surety, conditioned that such person or persons shall faithfully perform all the provisions of
such contract and pay all laborers, mechanics, and subcontractors and material suppliers, and all persons who supply
such person or persons, or subcontractors, with provisions
and supplies for the carrying on of such work, which bond in
cases of cities and towns shall be filed with the clerk or comptroller thereof, and any person or persons performing such
services or furnishing material to any subcontractor shall
have the same right under the provisions of such bond as if
such work, services, or material was furnished to the original
contractor: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the provisions of
RCW 39.08.010 through 39.08.030 shall not apply to any
money loaned or advanced to any such contractor, subcontractor or other person in the performance of any such work:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That on contracts of thirty-five
thousand dollars or less, at the option of the contractor the
respective public entity may, in lieu of the bond, retain fifty
percent of the contract amount for a period of thirty days after
date of final acceptance, or until receipt of all necessary
releases from the department of revenue and the department
of labor and industries and settlement of any liens filed under
chapter 60.28 RCW, whichever is later: PROVIDED FURTHER, That for contracts of one hundred thousand dollars or
less, the public entity may accept a full payment and performance bond from an individual surety or sureties: AND
PROVIDED FURTHER, That the surety must agree to be
bound by the laws of the state of Washington and subjected to
the jurisdiction of the state of Washington. [2007 c 218 § 88;
2007 c 210 § 3; 1989 c 145 § 1; 1982 c 98 § 5; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 278 § 23; 1967 c 70 § 2; 1915 c 28 § 1; 1909 c 207 § 1; RRS