2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.08.075 Residency as condition of employment—
Discrimination because of lack of residency—Prohibited.
No city, town, or municipality shall require any person applying for or holding an office, place, position, or employment
under the provisions of this chapter or under any local charter
or other regulations described in RCW 41.08.010 to reside
within the limits of such municipal corporation as a condition
of employment, or to discriminate in any manner against any
such person because of his or her residence outside of the
limits of such city, town, or municipality. [2007 c 218 § 4;
1972 ex.s. c 37 § 4.]
41.08.075
Intent—Finding—2007 c 218: See note following RCW 1.08.130.
Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 37: See note following RCW 41.08.070.