2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.750 Civil remedies and sanctions. (Effective
January 1, 2012.) One or more of the following civil remedies and sanctions may be imposed by court order in addition
to any other remedies provided by law:
(1) If the court finds that the violation of any provision of
this chapter by any candidate or political committee probably
affected the outcome of any election, the result of that election may be held void and a special election held within sixty
days of the finding. Any action to void an election shall be
commenced within one year of the date of the election in
question. It is intended that this remedy be imposed freely in
all appropriate cases to protect the right of the electorate to an
informed and knowledgeable vote.
(2) If any lobbyist or sponsor of any grass roots lobbying
campaign violates any of the provisions of this chapter, his or
her registration may be revoked or suspended and he or she
may be enjoined from receiving compensation or making
expenditures for lobbying. The imposition of a sanction shall
not excuse the lobbyist from filing statements and reports
required by this chapter.
(3) A person who violates any of the provisions of this
chapter may be subject to a civil penalty of not more than ten
thousand dollars for each violation. However, a person or
entity who violates RCW 42.17A.405 may be subject to a
civil penalty of ten thousand dollars or three times the amount
of the contribution illegally made or accepted, whichever is
greater.
(4) A person who fails to file a properly completed statement or report within the time required by this chapter may
be subject to a civil penalty of ten dollars per day for each day
each delinquency continues.
(5) A person who fails to report a contribution or expenditure as required by this chapter may be subject to a civil
penalty equivalent to the amount not reported as required.
(6) The court may enjoin any person to prevent the doing
of any act herein prohibited, or to compel the performance of
any act required herein. [2010 c 204 § 1001; 2006 c 315 § 2;
1993 c 2 § 28 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3, 1992); 1973 c 1 § 39 (Initiative Measure No. 276,
approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.390.]
42.17A.750
Intent—2006 c 315: "It is the intent of the legislature to increase the
authority of the public disclosure commission to more effectively foster
compliance with our state’s public disclosure and fair campaign practices
act. It is the intent of the legislature to make the agency’s penalty authority
for violations of this chapter more consistent with other agencies that enforce
state ethics laws and more commensurate with the level of political spending
in the state of Washington." [2006 c 315 § 1.]
Severability—2006 c 315: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2006 c 315 § 4.]