2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70.080 Commission—Appointment—County.
The members of a commission shall be appointed by the chair
of the board with the approval of a majority of the board:
PROVIDED, That each member of the board shall submit to
the chair a list of nominees residing in his or her commissioner district, and the chair shall make his or her appointments from such lists so that as nearly as mathematically possible, each commissioner district shall be equally represented
on the commission. [2009 c 549 § 4107; 1963 c 4 §