2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.405 Limits specified—Exemptions. (Effective
January 1, 2012.) (1) The contribution limits in this section
apply to:
(a) Candidates for legislative office;
* * *
(g) Persons holding an office in (a) through (f) of this
subsection against whom recall charges have been filed or to
a political committee having the expectation of making
42.17A.405
[Title 42 RCW—page 69]
42.17A.405
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
expenditures in support of the recall of a person holding the
office;
(h) Caucus political committees;
(i) Bona fide political parties.
(2) No person, other than a bona fide political party or a
caucus political committee, may make contributions to a candidate for a legislative office, county office, city council
office, or mayoral office that in the aggregate exceed eight
hundred dollars or to a candidate for a public office in a special purpose district or a state office other than a legislative
office that in the aggregate exceed one thousand six hundred
dollars for each election in which the candidate is on the ballot or appears as a write-in candidate. Contributions to candidates subject to the limits in this section made with respect
to a primary may not be made after the date of the primary.
However, contributions to a candidate or a candidate’s authorized committee may be made with respect to a primary until
thirty days after the primary, subject to the following limitations: (a) The candidate lost the primary; (b) the candidate’s
authorized committee has insufficient funds to pay debts outstanding as of the date of the primary; and (c) the contributions may only be raised and spent to satisfy the outstanding
debt. Contributions to candidates subject to the limits in this
section made with respect to a general election may not be
made after the final day of the applicable election cycle.
(3) No person, other than a bona fide political party or a
caucus political committee, may make contributions to a state
official, a county official, a city official, or a public official in
a special purpose district against whom recall charges have
been filed, or to a political committee having the expectation
of making expenditures in support of the recall of the state
official, county official, city official, or public official in a
special purpose district during a recall campaign that in the
aggregate exceed eight hundred dollars if for a legislative
office, county office, or city office, or one thousand six hundred dollars if for a special purpose district office or a state
office other than a legislative office.
(4)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, no
bona fide political party or caucus political committee may
make contributions to a candidate during an election cycle
that in the aggregate exceed (i) eighty cents multiplied by the
number of eligible registered voters in the jurisdiction from
which the candidate is elected if the contributor is a caucus
political committee or the governing body of a state organization, or (ii) forty cents multiplied by the number of registered
voters in the jurisdiction from which the candidate is elected
if the contributor is a county central committee or a legislative district committee.
(b) No candidate may accept contributions from a county
central committee or a legislative district committee during
an election cycle that when combined with contributions
from other county central committees or legislative district
committees would in the aggregate exceed forty cents times
the number of registered voters in the jurisdiction from which
the candidate is elected.
(5)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (3) of this section, no
bona fide political party or caucus political committee may
make contributions to a state official, county official, city
official, or a public official in a special purpose district
against whom recall charges have been filed, or to a political
committee having the expectation of making expenditures in
[Title 42 RCW—page 70]
support of the state official, county official, city official, or a
public official in a special purpose district during a recall
campaign that in the aggregate exceed (i) eighty cents multiplied by the number of eligible registered voters in the jurisdiction entitled to recall the state official if the contributor is
a caucus political committee or the governing body of a state
organization, or (ii) forty cents multiplied by the number of
registered voters in the jurisdiction from which the candidate
is elected if the contributor is a county central committee or a
legislative district committee.
(b) No official holding an office specified in subsection
(1) of this section against whom recall charges have been
filed, no authorized committee of the official, and no political
committee having the expectation of making expenditures in
support of the recall of the official may accept contributions
from a county central committee or a legislative district committee during an election cycle that when combined with contributions from other county central committees or legislative
district committees would in the aggregate exceed forty cents
multiplied by the number of registered voters in the jurisdiction from which the candidate is elected.
(6) For purposes of determining contribution limits
under subsections (4) and (5) of this section, the number of
eligible registered voters in a jurisdiction is the number at the
time of the most recent general election in the jurisdiction.
(7) Notwithstanding subsections (2) through (5) of this
section, no person other than an individual, bona fide political party, or caucus political committee may make contributions reportable under this chapter to a caucus political committee that in the aggregate exceed eight hundred dollars in a
calendar year or to a bona fide political party that in the
aggregate exceed four thousand dollars in a calendar year.
This subsection does not apply to loans made in the ordinary
* * *