2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.82.100 Purchases of road material extraction
equipment—Sale of surplus materials. The boards of the
several counties may purchase and operate, out of the county
road fund, rock crushing, gravel, or other road building material extraction equipment.
Any crushed rock, gravel, or other road building material
extracted and not directly used or needed by the county in the
construction, alteration, repair, improvement, or maintenance
of its roads may be sold at actual cost of production by the
board to the state or any other county, city, town, or other
political subdivision to be used in the construction, alteration,
repair, improvement, or maintenance of any state, county,
city, town or other proper highway, road or street purpose:
PROVIDED, That in counties of less than twelve thousand
five hundred population as determined by the 1950 federal
census, the boards of commissioners, during such times as
36.82.100
(2010 Ed.)
Roads and Bridges—Funds—Budget
the crushing, loading or mixing equipment is actually in operation, or from stockpiles, may sell at actual cost of production
such surplus crushed rock, gravel, or other road building
material to any other person for private use where the place of
contemplated use of such crushed rock, gravel or other road
building material is more than fifteen miles distant from the
nearest private source of such materials within the county,
distance being computed by the closest traveled route: AND
PROVIDED FURTHER, That the purchaser presents, at or
before the time of delivery to him or her, a treasurer’s receipt
for payment for such surplus crushed rock, gravel, or any
other road building material. [2009 c 549 § 4138; 1963 c 4 §