2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.615 Reporting by lobbyists—Rules. (Effective January 1, 2012.) (1) Any lobbyist registered under
RCW 42.17A.600 and any person who lobbies shall file with
the commission monthly reports of his or her lobbying activities. The reports shall be made in the form and manner pre42.17A.615
(2010 Ed.)
42.17A.615
scribed by the commission and must be signed by the lobbyist. The monthly report shall be filed within fifteen days after
the last day of the calendar month covered by the report.
(2) The monthly report shall contain:
(a) The totals of all expenditures for lobbying activities
made or incurred by the lobbyist or on behalf of the lobbyist
by the lobbyist’s employer during the period covered by the
report. Expenditure totals for lobbying activities shall be segregated according to financial category, including compensation; food and refreshments; living accommodations; advertising; travel; contributions; and other expenses or services.
Each individual expenditure of more than twenty-five dollars
for entertainment shall be identified by date, place, amount,
and the names of all persons taking part in the entertainment,
along with the dollar amount attributable to each person,
including the lobbyist’s portion.
(b) In the case of a lobbyist employed by more than one
employer, the proportionate amount of expenditures in each
category incurred on behalf of each of the lobbyist’s employers.
(c) An itemized listing of each contribution of money or
of tangible or intangible personal property, whether contributed by the lobbyist personally or delivered or transmitted by
the lobbyist, to any candidate, elected official, or officer or
employee of any agency, or any political committee supporting or opposing any ballot proposition, or for or on behalf of
any candidate, elected official, or officer or employee of any
agency, or any political committee supporting or opposing
any ballot proposition. All contributions made to, or for the
benefit of, any candidate, elected official, or officer or
employee of any agency, or any political committee supporting or opposing any ballot proposition shall be identified by
date, amount, and the name of the candidate, elected official,
or officer or employee of any agency, or any political committee supporting or opposing any ballot proposition receiving, or to be benefited by each such contribution.
(d) The subject matter of proposed legislation or other
legislative activity or rule making under chapter 34.05 RCW,
the state administrative procedure act, and the state agency
considering the same, which the lobbyist has been engaged in
supporting or opposing during the reporting period, unless
exempt under RCW 42.17A.610(2).
(e) A listing of each payment for an item specified in
RCW 42.52.150(5) in excess of fifty dollars and each item
specified in RCW 42.52.010(10) (d) and (f) made to a state
elected official, state officer, or state employee. Each item
shall be identified by recipient, date, and approximate value
of the item.
(f) The total expenditures paid or incurred during the
reporting period by the lobbyist for lobbying purposes,
whether through or on behalf of a lobbyist or otherwise, for
(i) political advertising as defined in RCW 42.17A.005; and
(ii) public relations, telemarketing, polling, or similar activities if the activities, directly or indirectly, are intended,
designed, or calculated to influence legislation or the adoption or rejection of a rule, standard, or rate by an agency
under the administrative procedure act. The report shall
specify the amount, the person to whom the amount was paid,
and a brief description of the activity.
(3) Lobbyists are not required to report the following:
[Title 42 RCW—page 77]
42.17A.620
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
(a) Unreimbursed personal living and travel expenses
not incurred directly for lobbying;
(b) Any expenses incurred for his or her own living
accommodations;
(c) Any expenses incurred for his or her own travel to
and from hearings of the legislature;
(d) Any expenses incurred for telephone, and any office
expenses, including rent and salaries and wages paid for staff
and secretarial assistance.
(4) The commission may adopt rules to vary the content
of lobbyist reports to address specific circumstances, consistent with this section. Lobbyist reports are subject to audit by
the commission. [2010 c 204 § 804; 1995 c 397 § 33; 1991
sp.s. c 18 § 2; 1990 c 139 § 3; 1989 c 175 § 90; 1987 c 423 §
1; 1985 c 367 § 9; 1982 c 147 § 13; 1977 ex.s. c 313 § 5; 1975
1st ex.s. c 294 § 10; 1973 c 1 § 17 (Initiative Measure No.
276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW
42.17.170.]
Legislative intent—1990 c 139: See note following RCW 42.17A.005.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov