2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.21.080 New construction building permits—
When property placed on assessment rolls. The county
assessor is authorized to place any property that is increased
in value due to construction or alteration for which a building
permit was issued, or should have been issued, under chapter
19.27, 19.27A, or 19.28 RCW or other laws providing for
building permits on the assessment rolls for the purposes of
tax levy up to August 31st of each year. The assessed valuation of the property shall be considered as of July 31st of that
year. [1989 c 246 § 4; 1987 c 319 § 5; 1985 c 220 § 1; 1982
1st ex.s. c 46 § 4; 1981 c 274 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 120 § 1;
1974 ex.s. c 196 § 7; 1963 c 4 § 36.21.080. Prior: 1955 c 129
§ 5.]
36.21.080
Destroyed property, reduction in value, abatement or refund of taxes: Chapter 84.70 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
(2010 Ed.)
County Auditor