2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.34.080 Contracts to perform governmental activities which each contracting agency is authorized to perform. Any one or more public agencies may contract with
any one or more other public agencies to perform any governmental service, activity, or undertaking which each public
agency entering into the contract is authorized by law to perform: PROVIDED, That such contract shall be authorized by
the governing body of each party to the contract. Such contract shall set forth fully the purposes, powers, rights, objectives, and responsibilities of the contracting parties. [1967 c
239 § 9.]
39.34.080