2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.34.220 Funds received from sales of bonds and
warrants—Expenditures. Moneys received from the sale
of bonds or warrants shall be used for no other purpose than
that for which they were issued and no expenditure shall be
made for that purpose until the bonds have been duly authorized. If any unexpended fund balance remains from the proceeds realized from the bonds or warrants after the accomplishment of the purpose for which they were issued, it shall
be used for the redemption of such bond or warrant indebtedness. Where a budget contains an expenditure program to be
financed from a bond issue to be authorized thereafter, no
such expenditure shall be made or incurred until after the
bonds have been duly authorized. [1985 c 175 § 54.]
35A.34.220