2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.260 Special reports—Political advertising.
(Effective January 1, 2012.) (1) The sponsor of political
advertising who, within twenty-one days of an election, publishes, mails, or otherwise presents to the public political
advertising supporting or opposing a candidate or ballot
proposition that qualifies as an independent expenditure with
a fair market value of one thousand dollars or more shall
deliver, either electronically or in written form, a special
report to the commission within twenty-four hours of, or on
the first working day after, the date the political advertising is
first published, mailed, or otherwise presented to the public.
(2) If a sponsor is required to file a special report under
this section, the sponsor shall also deliver to the commission
within the delivery period established in subsection (1) of this
section a special report for each subsequent independent
expenditure of any size supporting or opposing the same candidate who was the subject of the previous independent
expenditure, supporting or opposing that candidate’s opponent, or supporting or opposing the same ballot proposition
that was the subject of the previous independent expenditure.
42.17A.260
(2010 Ed.)
Campaign Disclosure and Contribution
(3) The special report must include:
(a) The name and address of the person making the
expenditure;
(b) The name and address of the person to whom the
expenditure was made;
(c) A detailed description of the expenditure;
(d) The date the expenditure was made and the date the
political advertising was first published or otherwise presented to the public;
(e) The amount of the expenditure;
(f) The name of the candidate supported or opposed by
the expenditure, the office being sought by the candidate, and
whether the expenditure supports or opposes the candidate;
or the name of the ballot proposition supported or opposed by
the expenditure and whether the expenditure supports or
opposes the ballot proposition; and
(g) Any other information the commission may require
by rule.
(4) All persons required to report under RCW
42.17A.225, 42.17A.235, 42.17A.240, 42.17A.255, and
42.17A.305 are subject to the requirements of this section.
The commission may determine that reports filed pursuant to
this section also satisfy the requirements of RCW
42.17A.255.
(5) The sponsor of independent expenditures supporting
a candidate or opposing that candidate’s opponent required to
report under this section shall file with each required report
an affidavit or declaration of the person responsible for making the independent expenditure that the expenditure was not
made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the
request or suggestion of, the candidate, the candidate’s authorized committee, or the candidate’s agent, or with the encouragement or approval of the candidate, the candidate’s authorized committee, or the candidate’s agent. [2010 c 204 § 413;
2005 c 445 § 7; 2001 c 54 § 1. Formerly RCW 42.17.103.]
Effective date—2001 c 54: "This act takes effect January 1, 2002."
[2001 c 54 § 4.]