2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
38.40.060 Military leave for public employees. Every
officer and employee of the state or of any county, city, or
other political subdivision thereof who is a member of the
Washington national guard or of the army, navy, air force,
coast guard, or marine corps reserve of the United States, or
of any organized reserve or armed forces of the United States
shall be entitled to and shall be granted military leave of
absence from such employment for a period not exceeding
twenty-one days during each year beginning October 1st and
ending the following September 30th in order that the person
may report for required military duty, training, or drills
including those in the national guard under Title 10 U.S.C.,
Title 32 U.S.C., or state active status. Such military leave of
absence shall be in addition to any vacation or sick leave to
which the officer or employee might otherwise be entitled,
and shall not involve any loss of efficiency rating, privileges,
or pay. During the period of military leave, the officer or
employee shall receive from the state, or the county, city, or
other political subdivision, his or her normal pay. The officer
or employee shall be charged military leave only for days that
he or she is scheduled to work for the state or the county, city,
or other political subdivision. [2010 c 91 § 1; 2008 c 71 § 5;
2001 c 71 § 1; 1991 c 25 § 1; 1989 c 19 § 50; 1957 c 236 § 1;
1939 c 113 § 1.]
38.40.060
Effective date—2001 c 71: "This act takes effect October 1, 2001."
[2001 c 71 § 2.]
Military family leave act: Chapter 49.77 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov