2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.23.020 Definitions. For the purpose of chapter 268,
Laws of 1961:
(1) "Municipality" shall include all counties, cities,
towns, districts, and other municipal corporations and quasi
municipal corporations organized under the laws of the state
of Washington;
(2) "Municipal officer" and "officer" shall each include
all elected and appointed officers of a municipality, together
with all deputies and assistants of such an officer, and all persons exercising or undertaking to exercise any of the powers
or functions of a municipal officer;
(3) "Contract" shall include any contract, sale, lease or
purchase;
(4) "Contracting party" shall include any person, partnership, association, cooperative, corporation, or other business
entity which is a party to a contract with a municipality.
[1961 c 268 § 3.]