2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.18.016 Various fees collected—Not subject to division. (1) Revenue collected under this section is not subject
to division under RCW 36.18.025 or 27.24.070.
* * *
The clerk of the superior court shall transmit monthly twentyfour dollars of the thirty-dollar fee collected under this subsection to the state treasury for deposit in the domestic violence prevention account. The remaining six dollars shall be
retained by the county for the purpose of supporting community-based services within the county for victims of domestic
violence, except for five percent of the six dollars, which may
be retained by the court for administrative purposes.
36.18.016
(2010 Ed.)
36.18.016
(3)(a) The party making a demand for a jury of six in a
civil action shall pay, at the time, a fee of one hundred
twenty-five dollars; if the demand is for a jury of twelve, a fee
of two hundred fifty dollars. If, after the party demands a jury
of six and pays the required fee, any other party to the action
requests a jury of twelve, an additional one hundred twentyfive dollar fee will be required of the party demanding the
increased number of jurors.
(b) Upon conviction in criminal cases a jury demand
charge of one hundred twenty-five dollars for a jury of six, or
two hundred fifty dollars for a jury of twelve may be imposed
as costs under RCW 10.46.190.
(4) For preparing a certified copy of an instrument on file
or of record in the clerk’s office, for the first page or portion
of the first page, a fee of five dollars, and for each additional
page or portion of a page, a fee of one dollar must be charged.
For authenticating or exemplifying an instrument, a fee of
two dollars for each additional seal affixed must be charged.
For preparing a copy of an instrument on file or of record in
the clerk’s office without a seal, a fee of fifty cents per page
must be charged. When copying a document without a seal
or file that is in an electronic format, a fee of twenty-five
cents per page must be charged. For copies made on a compact disc, an additional fee of twenty dollars for each compact disc must be charged.
(5) For executing a certificate, with or without a seal, a
fee of two dollars must be charged.
(6) For a garnishee defendant named in an affidavit for
garnishment and for a writ of attachment, a fee of twenty dollars must be charged.
(7) For filing a supplemental proceeding, a fee of twenty
dollars must be charged.
(8) For approving a bond, including justification on the
bond, in other than civil actions and probate proceedings, a
fee of two dollars must be charged.
(9) For the issuance of a certificate of qualification and a
certified copy of letters of administration, letters testamentary, or letters of guardianship, there must be a fee of five dollars.
(10) For the preparation of a passport application, the
clerk may collect an execution fee as authorized by the federal government.
(11) For clerk’s services such as performing historical
searches, compiling statistical reports, and conducting exceptional record searches, the clerk may collect a fee not to
exceed thirty dollars per hour.
* * *
established by authority of local ordinance. This charge shall
be used solely to offset the cost of the mandatory arbitration
program.
(26) For filing a request for trial de novo of an arbitration
award, a fee not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars as established by authority of local ordinance must be charged.
(27) A public agency may not charge a fee to a law
enforcement agency, for preparation, copying, or mailing of
certified copies of the judgment and sentence, information,
affidavit of probable cause, and/or the notice of requirement
to register, of a sex offender convicted in a Washington court,
when such records are necessary for risk assessment, preparation of a case for failure to register, or maintenance of a sex
offender’s registration file.
(28) For the filing of a will or codicil under the provisions of chapter 11.12 RCW, a fee of twenty dollars must be
charged.
(29) For the collection of unpaid legal financial obligations, the clerk may impose an annual fee of up to one hundred dollars, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.780.
(30) A surcharge of up to twenty dollars may be charged
in dissolution and legal separation actions as authorized by
RCW 26.12.260.
The revenue to counties from the fees established in this
section shall be deemed to be complete reimbursement from
the state for the state’s share of benefits paid to the superior
court judges of the state prior to July 24, 2005, and no claim
shall lie against the state for such benefits. [2009 c 417 § 2;
2007 c 496 § 204; 2006 c 192 § 2. Prior: 2005 c 457 § 18;
2005 c 374 § 2; 2005 c 202 § 1; 2002 c 338 § 2; 2001 c 146 §
2; 2000 c 170 § 1; 1999 c 397 § 8; 1996 c 56 § 5; 1995 c 292
§ 14.]
Effective dates—2007 c 496 §§ 201, 202, 204, and 501: See note following RCW 26.12.260.
Part headings not law—2007 c 496: See note following RCW
26.09.002.
Intent—2005 c 457: See note following RCW 43.08.250.
[Title 36 RCW—page 34]