2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70B.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Closed record appeal" means an administrative
appeal on the record to a local government body or officer,
including the legislative body, following an open record hearing on a project permit application when the appeal is on the
record with no or limited new evidence or information
allowed to be submitted and only appeal argument allowed.
(2) "Local government" means a county, city, or town.
(3) "Open record hearing" means a hearing, conducted
by a single hearing body or officer authorized by the local
government to conduct such hearings, that creates the local
government’s record through testimony and submission of
evidence and information, under procedures prescribed by
the local government by ordinance or resolution. An open
record hearing may be held prior to a local government’s
decision on a project permit to be known as an "open record
predecision hearing." An open record hearing may be held
on an appeal, to be known as an "open record appeal hearing," if no open record predecision hearing has been held on
the project permit.
(4) "Project permit" or "project permit application"
means any land use or environmental permit or license
required from a local government for a project action, including but not limited to building permits, subdivisions, binding
site plans, planned unit developments, conditional uses,
shoreline substantial development permits, site plan review,
permits or approvals required by critical area ordinances,
site-specific rezones authorized by a comprehensive plan or
subarea plan, but excluding the adoption or amendment of a
comprehensive plan, subarea plan, or development regulations except as otherwise specifically included in this subsection.
(5) "Public meeting" means an informal meeting, hearing, workshop, or other public gathering of people to obtain
comments from the public or other agencies on a proposed
project permit prior to the local government’s decision. A
public meeting may include, but is not limited to, a design
review or architectural control board meeting, a special
review district or community council meeting, or a scoping
meeting on a draft environmental impact statement. A public
meeting does not include an open record hearing. The proceedings at a public meeting may be recorded and a report or
recommendation may be included in the local government’s
project permit application file. [1995 c 347 § 402.]
36.70B.020