2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.330 Public utilities and transportation. The
following information relating to public utilities and transportation is exempt from disclosure under this chapter:
(1) Records filed with the utilities and transportation
commission or attorney general under RCW 80.04.095 that a
court has determined are confidential under RCW 80.04.095;
(2) The residential addresses and residential telephone
numbers of the customers of a public utility contained in the
records or lists held by the public utility of which they are
customers, except that this information may be released to the
division of child support or the agency or firm providing
42.56.330
(2010 Ed.)
Public Records Act
child support enforcement for another state under Title IV-D
of the federal social security act, for the establishment,
enforcement, or modification of a support order;
(3) The names, residential addresses, residential telephone numbers, and other individually identifiable records
held by an agency in relation to a vanpool, carpool, or other
ride-sharing program or service; however, these records may
be disclosed to other persons who apply for ride-matching
services and who need that information in order to identify
potential riders or drivers with whom to share rides;
(4) The personally identifying information of current or
former participants or applicants in a paratransit or other transit service operated for the benefit of persons with disabilities
or elderly persons;
(5) The personally identifying information of persons
who acquire and use transit passes and other fare payment
media including, but not limited to, stored value smart cards
and magnetic strip cards, except that an agency may disclose
this information to a person, employer, educational institution, or other entity that is responsible, in whole or in part, for
payment of the cost of acquiring or using a transit pass or
other fare payment media for the purpose of preventing fraud,
or to the news media when reporting on public transportation
or public safety.
(a) This information may be disclosed in aggregate form
if the data does not contain any personally identifying information.
(b) Personally identifying information may be released
to law enforcement agencies if the request is accompanied by
a court order;
(6) Any information obtained by governmental agencies
that is collected by the use of a motor carrier intelligent transportation system or any comparable information equipment
attached to a truck, tractor, or trailer; however, the information may be given to other governmental agencies or the owners of the truck, tractor, or trailer from which the information
is obtained. As used in this subsection, "motor carrier" has
the same definition as provided in RCW 81.80.010;
(7) The personally identifying information of persons
who acquire and use transponders or other technology to
facilitate payment of tolls. This information may be disclosed in aggregate form as long as the data does not contain
any personally identifying information. For these purposes
aggregate data may include the census tract of the account
holder as long as any individual personally identifying information is not released. Personally identifying information
may be released to law enforcement agencies only for toll
enforcement purposes. Personally identifying information
may be released to law enforcement agencies for other purposes only if the request is accompanied by a court order; and
(8) The personally identifying information of persons
who acquire and use a driver’s license or identicard that
includes a radio frequency identification chip or similar technology to facilitate border crossing. This information may be
disclosed in aggregate form as long as the data does not contain any personally identifying information. Personally identifying information may be released to law enforcement
agencies only for United States customs and border protection enforcement purposes. Personally identifying information may be released to law enforcement agencies for other
purposes only if the request is accompanied by a court order.
(2010 Ed.)
42.56.360
[2010 c 128 § 8; 2008 c 200 § 6; 2007 c 197 § 5; 2006 c 209
§ 8; 2005 c 274 § 413.]