2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.13.040 Compensation of councilmembers—
Expenses. The salaries of the councilmembers, including the
mayor, shall be fixed by ordinance and may be revised from
time to time by ordinance, but any increase or reduction in the
compensation attaching to an office shall not become effective until the expiration of the term then being served by the
incumbent: PROVIDED, That compensation of councilmembers may not be increased or diminished after their
election nor may the compensation of the mayor be increased
or diminished after the mayor has been chosen by the council.
Until councilmembers of a newly organized councilmanager code city may lawfully be paid as provided by salary
ordinance, such councilmembers shall be entitled to compensation in the same manner and in the same amount as councilmembers of such city prior to the adoption of this councilmanager plan.
Until a salary ordinance can be passed and become effective as to elective officers of a newly incorporated code city,
the first councilmembers shall be entitled to compensation as
follows: In cities having less than five thousand inhabitants—twenty dollars per meeting for not more than two
meetings per month; in cities having more than five thousand
but less than fifteen thousand inhabitants—a salary of one
hundred and fifty dollars per calendar month; in cities having
more than fifteen thousand inhabitants—a salary of four hundred dollars per calendar month. A councilmember who is
occupying the position of mayor, in addition to his or her salary as a councilmember, shall be entitled, while serving as
mayor, to an additional amount per calendar month, or portion thereof, equal to twenty-five percent of the councilmember salary: PROVIDED, That such interim compensation
shall remain in effect only until a salary ordinance is passed
and becomes effective as to such officers, and the compensation provided herein shall not be construed as fixing the usual
compensation of such officers. Councilmembers shall
receive reimbursement for their actual and necessary
expenses incurred in the performance of the duties of their
office, or the council by ordinance may provide for a per
diem allowance. Procedure for approval of claims for
expenses shall be as provided by ordinance. [2009 c 549 §
3021; 1979 ex.s. c 18 § 25; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.13.040.]
35A.13.040
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov