2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.56.060 Determination of bargaining unit—Bargaining representative. (1) The commission, after hearing
upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for
certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the
unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In
determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit,
the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working
conditions of the public employees; the history of collective
bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public
employees; and the desire of the public employees. The commission shall determine the bargaining representative by: (a)
Examination of organization membership rolls; (b) comparison of signatures on organization bargaining authorization
cards; or (c) conducting an election specifically therefor.
(2) For classified employees of school districts and educational service districts:
(a) Appropriate bargaining units existing on July 24,
2005, may not be divided into more than one unit without the
agreement of the public employer and the certified bargaining representative of the unit; and
(b) In making bargaining unit determinations under this
section, the commission must consider, in addition to the factors listed in subsection (1) of this section, the avoidance of
excessive fragmentation. [2005 c 232 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c
296 § 17; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 6.]
41.56.060
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 41 RCW—page 339]
41.56.070
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions