2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70.970 Hearing examiner system—Adoption
authorized—Alternative—Functions—Procedures. (1)
As an alternative to those provisions of this chapter relating
to powers or duties of the planning commission to hear and
issue recommendations on applications for plat approval and
applications for amendments to the zoning ordinance, the
county legislative authority may adopt a hearing examiner
system under which a hearing examiner or hearing examiners
may hear and issue decisions on proposals for plat approval
and for amendments to the zoning ordinance when the
amendment which is applied for is not of general applicability. In addition, the legislative authority may vest in a hearing
examiner the power to hear and decide those issues it believes
should be reviewed and decided by a hearing examiner,
including but not limited to:
(a) Applications for conditional uses, variances, shoreline permits, or any other class of applications for or pertaining to development of land or land use;
36.70.970
[Title 36 RCW—page 184]
(b) Appeals of administrative decisions or determinations; and
(c) Appeals of administrative decisions or determinations pursuant to chapter 43.21C RCW.
The legislative authority shall prescribe procedures to be
followed by a hearing examiner.
Any county which vests in a hearing examiner the
authority to hear and decide conditional uses and variances
shall not be required to have a zoning adjuster or board of
adjustment.
(2) Each county legislative authority electing to use a
hearing examiner pursuant to this section shall by ordinance
specify the legal effect of the decisions made by the examiner. Such legal effect may vary for the different classes of
applications decided by the examiner but shall include one of
the following:
(a) The decision may be given the effect of a recommendation to the legislative authority;
(b) The decision may be given the effect of an administrative decision appealable within a specified time limit to the
legislative authority; or
(c) Except in the case of a rezone, the decision may be
given the effect of a final decision of the legislative authority.
(3) Each final decision of a hearing examiner shall be in
writing and shall include findings and conclusions, based on
the record, to support the decision. Such findings and conclusions shall also set forth the manner in which the decision
would carry out and conform to the county’s comprehensive
plan and the county’s development regulations. Each final
decision of a hearing examiner, unless a longer period is
mutually agreed to in writing by the applicant and the hearing
examiner, shall be rendered within ten working days following conclusion of all testimony and hearings. [1995 c 347 §
425; 1994 c 257 § 9; 1977 ex.s. c 213 § 3.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov