2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.80.100 Union security—Fees and dues—Right of
nonassociation. (1) A collective bargaining agreement may
contain a union security provision requiring as a condition of
employment the payment, no later than the thirtieth day following the beginning of employment or July 1, 2004, whichever is later, of an agency shop fee to the employee organization that is the exclusive bargaining representative for the
bargaining unit in which the employee is employed. The
amount of the fee shall be equal to the amount required to
become a member in good standing of the employee organization. Each employee organization shall establish a procedure by which any employee so requesting may pay a representation fee no greater than the part of the membership fee
that represents a pro rata share of expenditures for purposes
germane to the collective bargaining process, to contract
administration, or to pursuing matters affecting wages, hours,
and other conditions of employment.
(2) An employee who is covered by a union security provision and who asserts a right of nonassociation based on
bona fide religious tenets, or teachings of a church or religious body of which the employee is a member, shall, as a
condition of employment, make payments to the employee
organization, for purposes within the program of the
employee organization as designated by the employee that
would be in harmony with his or her individual conscience.
The amount of the payments shall be equal to the periodic
dues and fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring
or retaining membership in the employee organization minus
any included monthly premiums for insurance programs
sponsored by the employee organization. The employee shall
not be a member of the employee organization but is entitled
to all the representation rights of a member of the employee
organization.
(3) Upon filing with the employer the written authorization of a bargaining unit employee under this chapter, the
employee organization that is the exclusive bargaining representative of the bargaining unit shall have the exclusive right
to have deducted from the salary of the employee an amount
equal to the fees and dues uniformly required as a condition
of acquiring or retaining membership in the employee organization. The fees and dues shall be deducted each pay period
from the pay of all employees who have given authorization
for the deduction and shall be transmitted by the employer as
provided for by agreement between the employer and the
employee organization.
(4) Employee organizations that before July 1, 2004,
were entitled to the benefits of this section shall continue to
be entitled to these benefits. [2002 c 354 § 311.]
41.80.100
(2010 Ed.)
41.80.120