2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.40.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the
terms defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
improper governmental action to the auditor or other public
official, as defined in subsection (7) of this section, initiating
an investigation by the auditor under RCW 42.40.040; or
(ii) An employee who is perceived by the employer as
reporting, whether they did or not, alleged improper governmental action to the auditor or other public official, as
defined in subsection (7) of this section, initiating an investigation by the auditor under RCW 42.40.040.
(b) For purposes of the provisions of this chapter and
chapter 49.60 RCW relating to reprisals and retaliatory
action, the term "whistleblower" also means:
(i) An employee who in good faith provides information
to the auditor or other public official, as defined in subsection
(7) of this section, in connection with an investigation under
RCW 42.40.040 and an employee who is believed to have
reported asserted improper governmental action to the auditor or other public official, as defined in subsection (7) of this
section, or to have provided information to the auditor or
other public official, as defined in subsection (7) of this section, in connection with an investigation under RCW
42.40.040 but who, in fact, has not reported such action or
provided such information; or
(ii) An employee who in good faith identifies rules warranting review or provides information to the rules review
committee, and an employee who is believed to have identified rules warranting review or provided information to the
rules review committee but who, in fact, has not done so.
[2008 c 266 § 2; 1999 c 361 § 1; 1995 c 403 § 509; 1992 c 118
§ 1; 1989 c 284 § 1; 1982 c 208 § 2.]
Findings—Intent—2008 c 266: "The legislature finds and declares
that government exists to conduct the people’s business, and the people
remaining informed about the actions of government contributes to the oversight of how the people’s business is conducted. The legislature further finds
that many public servants who expose actions of their government that are
contrary to the law or public interest face the potential loss of their careers
and livelihoods.
It is the policy of the legislature that employees should be encouraged
[Title 42 RCW—page 100]
to disclose, to the extent not expressly prohibited by law, improper governmental actions, and it is the intent of the legislature to protect the rights of
state employees making these disclosures. It is also the policy of the legislature that employees should be encouraged to identify rules warranting
review or provide information to the rules review committee, and it is the
* * *