2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.39.030 Disposal of remains of indigent persons.
The board of county commissioners of any county shall provide for the disposition of the remains of any indigent person
including a recipient of public assistance who dies within the
county and whose body is unclaimed by relatives or church
organization. [1963 c 4 § 36.39.030. Prior: 1953 c 224 § 1;
1951 c 258 § 1.]
36.39.030