2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.27.030 Disability of prosecuting attorney. When
from illness or other cause the prosecuting attorney is temporarily unable to perform his or her duties, the court or judge
may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of
such officer in court until the disability is removed.
When any prosecuting attorney fails, from sickness or
other cause, to attend a session of the superior court of his or
her county, or is unable to perform his or her duties at such
session, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person
to discharge the duties of such session, and the appointee
shall receive a compensation to be fixed by the court, to be
deducted from the stated salary of the prosecuting attorney,
not exceeding, however, one-fourth of the quarterly salary of
the prosecuting attorney: PROVIDED, That in counties
wherein there is no person qualified for the position of prosecuting attorney, or wherein no qualified person will consent
to perform the duties of that office, the judge of the superior
court shall appoint some suitable person, a duly admitted and
practicing attorney-at-law and resident of the state to perform
the duties of prosecuting attorney for such county, and he or
she shall receive such reasonable compensation for his or her
services as shall be fixed and ordered by the court, to be paid
by the county for which the services are performed. [2009 c
549 § 4046; 1963 c 4 § 36.27.030. Prior: (i) 1891 c 55 § 5;
RRS § 114. (ii) 1893 c 52 § 1; 1886 p 62 § 14; 1883 p 74 §
19; Code 1881 § 2166; 1879 p 95 § 14; 1877 p 248 § 15; 1863
p 409 § 6; 1860 p 335 § 5; 1858 p 13 § 6; 1854 p 417 § 6; RRS
§ 4135.]
36.27.030