2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.210 Certain personal and other records
exempt. (1) Except for information described in RCW
42.56.230(3)(a) and confidential income data exempted from
public inspection pursuant to RCW 84.40.020, the exemptions of this chapter are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the
specific records sought. No exemption may be construed to
permit the nondisclosure of statistical information not
descriptive of any readily identifiable person or persons.
(2) Inspection or copying of any specific records exempt
under the provisions of this chapter may be permitted if the
superior court in the county in which the record is maintained
finds, after a hearing with notice thereof to every person in
interest and the agency, that the exemption of such records is
clearly unnecessary to protect any individual’s right of privacy or any vital governmental function.
(3) Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part,
inspection of any public record shall include a statement of
the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the
record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption
applies to the record withheld. [2005 c 274 § 402. Prior:
42.56.210
(2010 Ed.)
Public Records Act
(2006 c 302 § 11 expired July 1, 2006); (2006 c 75 § 2
expired July 1, 2006); (2006 c 8 § 111 expired July 1, 2006);
(2003 1st sp.s. c 26 § 926 expired June 30, 2005); 2003 c 277
§ 3; 2003 c 124 § 1; prior: 2002 c 335 § 1; 2002 c 224 § 2;
2002 c 205 § 4; 2002 c 172 § 1; prior: 2001 c 278 § 1; 2001
c 98 § 2; 2001 c 70 § 1; prior: 2000 c 134 § 3; 2000 c 56 § 1;
2000 c 6 § 5; prior: 1999 c 326 § 3; 1999 c 290 § 1; 1999 c
215 § 1; 1998 c 69 § 1; prior: 1997 c 310 § 2; 1997 c 274 §
8; 1997 c 250 § 7; 1997 c 239 § 4; 1997 c 220 § 120 (Referendum Bill No. 48, approved June 17, 1997); 1997 c 58 §
900; prior: 1996 c 305 § 2; 1996 c 253 § 302; 1996 c 191 §
88; 1996 c 80 § 1; 1995 c 267 § 6; prior: 1994 c 233 § 2; 1994
c 182 § 1; prior: 1993 c 360 § 2; 1993 c 320 § 9; 1993 c 280
§ 35; prior: 1992 c 139 § 5; 1992 c 71 § 12; 1991 c 301 § 13;
1991 c 87 § 13; 1991 c 23 § 10; 1991 c 1 § 1; 1990 2nd ex.s.
c 1 § 1103; 1990 c 256 § 1; prior: 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 407;
1989 c 352 § 7; 1989 c 279 § 23; 1989 c 238 § 1; 1989 c 205
§ 20; 1989 c 189 § 3; 1989 c 11 § 12; prior: 1987 c 411 § 10;
1987 c 404 § 1; 1987 c 370 § 16; 1987 c 337 § 1; 1987 c 107
§ 2; prior: 1986 c 299 § 25; 1986 c 276 § 7; 1985 c 414 § 8;
1984 c 143 § 21; 1983 c 133 § 10; 1982 c 64 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c
314 § 13; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 82 § 5; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 §
17; 1973 c 1 § 31 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved
November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.310.]
Expiration date—2006 c 302 §§ 9 and 11: See note following RCW
66.28.180.
Expiration date—2006 c 75 § 2: "Section 2 of this act expires July 1,
2006." [2006 c 75 § 4.]
Expiration date—2006 c 8 § 111: "Section 111 of this act expires July
1, 2006." [2006 c 8 § 404.]
* * *