2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
40.14.100 Legislative records—Defined. As used in
RCW 40.14.010 and 40.14.100 through 40.14.180, unless the
context requires otherwise, "legislative records" shall be
defined as correspondence, amendments, reports, and minutes of meetings made by or submitted to legislative committees or subcommittees and transcripts or other records of
hearings or supplementary written testimony or data thereof
filed with committees or subcommittees in connection with
the exercise of legislative or investigatory functions, but does
not include the records of an official act of the legislature
kept by the secretary of state, bills and their copies, published
materials, digests, or multi-copied matter which are routinely
retained and otherwise available at the state library or in a
public repository, or reports or correspondence made or
received by or in any way under the personal control of the
individual members of the legislature. [1971 ex.s. c 102 § 2.]
40.14.100