2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.77.070 Publication of information on county
forces projects—Penalty—Prosecution. If the board determines that any construction should be performed by county
forces, and the estimated cost of the work exceeds ten thousand dollars, it shall cause to be published in one issue of a
newspaper of general circulation in the county, a brief
description of the work to be done and the county road engineer’s estimate of the cost thereof. At the completion of such
construction, the board shall cause to be published in one
issue of such a newspaper a similar brief description of the
work together with an accurate statement of the true and complete cost of performing such construction by county forces.
Failure to make the required publication shall subject
each county commissioner to a fine of one hundred dollars
for which he or she shall be liable individually and upon his
or her official bond and the prosecuting attorney shall prosecute for violation of the provisions of this section and RCW
36.77.065. [2009 c 549 § 4126; 2009 c 29 § 2; 1983 c 3 § 81;
1963 c 4 § 36.77.070. Prior: 1949 c 156 § 9, part; 1943 c 82
§ 4, part; 1937 c 187 § 34, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6450-34,
part.]
36.77.070
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2009 c 29 § 2 and by
2009 c 549 § 4126, each without reference to the other. Both amendments
are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).