2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.30.090 Adjournments. The governing body of a
public agency may adjourn any regular, adjourned regular,
special or adjourned special meeting to a time and place specified in the order of adjournment. Less than a quorum may so
adjourn from time to time. If all members are absent from any
regular or adjourned regular meeting the clerk or secretary of
42.30.090
[Title 42 RCW—page 95]
42.30.100
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
the governing body may declare the meeting adjourned to a
stated time and place. He shall cause a written notice of the
adjournment to be given in the same manner as provided in
RCW 42.30.080 for special meetings, unless such notice is
waived as provided for special meetings. Whenever any
meeting is adjourned a copy of the order or notice of adjournment shall be conspicuously posted immediately after the
time of the adjournment on or near the door of the place
where the regular, adjourned regular, special or adjourned
special meeting was held. When a regular or adjourned regular meeting is adjourned as provided in this section, the
resulting adjourned regular meeting is a regular meeting for
all purposes. When an order of adjournment of any meeting
fails to state the hour at which the adjourned meeting is to be
held, it shall be held at the hour specified for regular meetings
by ordinance, resolution, bylaw, or other rule. [1971 ex.s. c
250 § 9.]
42.30.100