2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.59.090 Certification of exclusive bargaining representative—Scope of representation. The employee organization which has been determined to represent a majority of
the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the
commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of,
and shall be required to represent all the employees within the
unit without regard to membership in that bargaining representative: PROVIDED, That any employee at any time may
present his grievance to the employer and have such grievance adjusted without the intervention of the exclusive bargaining representative, as long as such representative has
been given an opportunity to be present at that adjustment
and to make its views known, and as long as the adjustment is
not inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining
agreement then in effect. [1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 10.]
41.59.100