2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.40.185 Retirement allowances—Members retiring after February 25, 1972. Upon retirement from service,
as provided for in RCW 41.40.180 or 41.40.210, a member
shall be eligible for a service retirement allowance computed
on the basis of the law in effect at the time of retirement,
together with such post-retirement pension increases as may
from time to time be expressly authorized by the legislature.
The service retirement allowance payable to members retiring on and after February 25, 1972 shall consist of:
(1) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of
his or her additional contributions made pursuant to RCW
41.40.330(2).
(2) A membership service pension, subject to the provisions of subsection (4) of this section, which shall be equal to
two percent of his or her average final compensation for each
service credit year or fraction of a service credit year of membership service.
(3) A prior service pension which shall be equal to oneseventieth of his or her average final compensation for each
year or fraction of a year of prior service not to exceed thirty
years credited to his or her service accounts. In no event,
except as provided in *this 1972 amendatory act, shall any
member receive a retirement allowance pursuant to subsections (2) and (3) of this section of more than sixty percent of
his or her average final compensation: PROVIDED, That no
member shall receive a pension under this section of less than
nine hundred dollars per annum if such member has twelve or
more years of service credit, or less than one thousand and
two hundred dollars per annum if such member has sixteen or
more years of service credit, or less than one thousand five
hundred and sixty dollars per annum if such member has
twenty or more years of service credit.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1)
through (3) of this section, the retirement allowance payable
for service where a member was elected or appointed pursuant to Articles II or III of the Constitution of the state of
Washington or RCW 48.02.010 and the implementing statutes shall be a combined pension and annuity. Said retirement
allowance shall be equal to three percent of the average final
compensation for each year of such service. Any member
covered by this subsection who upon retirement has served
ten or more years shall receive a retirement allowance of at
least one thousand two hundred dollars per annum; such
member who has served fifteen or more years shall receive a
retirement allowance of at least one thousand eight hundred
dollars per annum; and such member who has served twenty
or more years shall receive a retirement allowance of at least
two thousand four hundred dollars per annum: PROVIDED,
That the initial retirement allowance of a member retiring
only under the provisions of this subsection shall not exceed
the average final compensation upon which the retirement
allowance is based. The minimum benefits provided in this
subsection shall apply to all retired members or to the surviving spouse of deceased members who were elected to the
office of state senator or state representative. [1991 c 343 §
7; 1990 c 249 § 7; 1987 c 143 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 190 § 8;
1972 ex.s. c 151 § 5.]
[Title 41 RCW—page 253]
41.40.188
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
*Reviser’s note: For codification of "this 1972 amendatory act" [1972
ex.s. c 151], see Codification Tables, Volume 0.
Findings—Effective dates—1991 c 343: See notes following RCW
41.50.005.
Findings—1990 c 249: See note following RCW 2.10.146.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov