2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
37.12.021 Assumption of criminal and civil jurisdiction by state—Resolution of request—Proclamation by
governor, 1963 act. Whenever the governor of this state
shall receive from the majority of any tribe or the tribal council or other governing body, duly recognized by the Bureau of
Indian Affairs, of any Indian tribe, community, band or group
in this state a resolution expressing its desire that its people
and lands be subject to the criminal or civil jurisdiction of the
state of Washington to the full extent authorized by federal
law, he shall issue within sixty days a proclamation to the
effect that such jurisdiction shall apply to all Indians and all
Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands of the Indian
body involved to the same extent that this state exercises civil
and criminal jurisdiction or both elsewhere within the state:
PROVIDED, That jurisdiction assumed pursuant to this section shall nevertheless be subject to the limitations set forth in
RCW 37.12.060. [1963 c 36 § 5.]
37.12.021