2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
40.16.030 Offering false instrument for filing or
record. Every person who shall knowingly procure or offer
any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or
recorded in any public office, which instrument, if genuine,
might be filed, registered or recorded in such office under any
law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a class C
felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than five years, or by a fine of
not more than five thousand dollars, or by both. [2003 c 53 §
216; 1992 c 7 § 36; 1909 c 249 § 97; RRS § 2349.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
(2010 Ed.)
Chapter 40.24
Chapter 40.20 RCW
REPRODUCED RECORDS FOR GOVERNMENTS
AND BUSINESS
Chapter 40.20
Sections
40.20.010
40.20.020
40.20.030
"Business" defined.
Reproduction by film or photograph.
Use as original.
Court records, destruction and reproduction: RCW 36.23.065 through
36.23.070.
Materials specifically authorized to be printed and distributed by secretary
of state: RCW 43.07.140.
Method for recordation of plats and documents: RCW 65.04.040.
Uniform business records as evidence act: Chapter 5.45 RCW.
Uniform photographic copies of business and public records as evidence
act: Chapter 5.46 RCW.