2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.24.020 Inquests. Any coroner, in his or her discretion, may hold an inquest if the coroner suspects that the
death of a person was unnatural, or violent, or resulted from
unlawful means, or from suspicious circumstances, or was of
such a nature as to indicate the possibility of death by the
hand of the deceased or through the instrumentality of some
other person: PROVIDED, That, except under suspicious
circumstances, no inquest shall be held following a traffic
death.
The coroner in the county where an inquest is to be convened pursuant to this chapter shall notify the superior court
to provide persons to serve as a jury of inquest to hear all the
evidence concerning the death and to inquire into and render
a true verdict on the cause of death. Jurors shall be selected
and summoned in the same manner and shall have the same
qualifications as specified in chapter 2.36 RCW. The prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction shall be notified in
advance of any such inquest to be held, and at his or her discretion may be present at and assist the coroner in the conduct
of the same. The coroner may adjourn the inquest from time
to time as he or she may deem necessary.
The costs of inquests shall be borne by the county in
which the inquest is held. [2009 c 549 § 4032; 1988 c 188 §
18; 1963 c 4 § 36.24.020. Prior: 1953 c 188 § 3; Code 1881
§ 2777; 1863 p 560 § 3; 1854 p 436 § 3; RRS § 4181.]
36.24.020
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1988 c 188:
See notes following RCW 2.36.010.