2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.53.010 Definitions. Except where the context otherwise requires, the definitions in this section apply throughout
this chapter:
(1) "Bond" means any revenue bond or general obligation bond.
(2) "General obligation bond" means any bond, note,
warrant, certificate of indebtedness, or other obligation of a
public body which constitutes an indebtedness within the
meaning of the constitutional debt limitation.
(3) "Governing body" means the council, commission,
board of commissioners, board of directors, board of trustees,
board of regents, or other legislative body of the public body
designated herein in which the legislative powers of the public body are vested. With respect to the state, "governing
body" means the state finance committee.
(4) "Government obligations" means any of the following: (a) Direct obligations of, or obligations the principal of
and interest on which are unconditionally guaranteed by the
United States of America and bank certificates of deposit
secured by such obligations; (b) bonds, debentures, notes,
participation certificates, or other obligations issued by the
banks for cooperatives, the federal intermediate credit bank,
the federal home loan bank system, the export-import bank of
the United States, federal land banks, or the federal national
mortgage association; (c) public housing bonds and project
notes fully secured by contracts with the United States; and
(d) obligations of financial institutions insured by the federal
deposit insurance corporation or the federal savings and loan
insurance corporation, to the extent insured or to the extent
guaranteed as permitted under any other provision of state
law.
(5) "Issuer" means the public body issuing any bond or
bonds.
(6) "Ordinance" means an ordinance of a city or town, or
ordinance, resolution or other instrument by which the governing body of the public body exercising any power under
this chapter takes formal action and adopts legislative provisions and matters of some permanency.
(7) "Public body" means the state of Washington, its
agencies, institutions, political subdivisions, and municipal
and quasi-municipal corporations now or hereafter existing
under the laws of the state of Washington.
(8) "Refunding bonds" means bonds issued for the purpose of paying the principal of or redemption premiums or
interest on any outstanding bonds of the issuer, its predecessor, or a related public body.
(9) "Refunding plan" means the plan adopted by an ordinance of a public body to issue refunding bonds and redeem
the bonds to be refunded.
(10) "Revenue bond" means any bond, note, warrant,
certificate of indebtedness, or other obligation for the payment of money that is payable from designated revenues, special assessments, or a special fund but excluding any obligation constituting an indebtedness within the meaning of the
constitutional debt limitation. [1999 c 230 § 1; 1984 c 186 §
68; 1973 1st ex.s. c 25 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 138 § 2.]
39.53.010
Purpose—1984 c 186: See note following RCW 39.46.110.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov