2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.230 Fund-raising activities—Alternative
reporting method. (Effective January 1, 2012.) (1) Fundraising activities meeting the standards of subsection (2) of
this section may be reported in accordance with the provisions of this section in lieu of reporting in accordance with
RCW 42.17A.235.
(2) Standards:
(a) The activity consists of one or more of the following:
(i) A sale of goods or services sold at a reasonable
approximation of the fair market value of each item or service; or
(ii) A gambling operation that is licensed, conducted, or
operated in accordance with the provisions of chapter 9.46
RCW; or
(iii) A gathering where food and beverages are purchased and the price of admission or the per person charge for
the food and beverages is no more than twenty-five dollars;
or
(iv) A concert, dance, theater performance, or similar
entertainment event and the price of admission is no more
than twenty-five dollars; or
(v) An auction or similar sale for which the total fair
market value of items donated by any person is no more than
fifty dollars; and
(b) No person responsible for receiving money at the
fund-raising activity knowingly accepts payments from a single person at or from such an activity to the candidate or committee aggregating more than fifty dollars unless the name
and address of the person making the payment, together with
the amount paid to the candidate or committee, are disclosed
in the report filed pursuant to subsection (6) of this section;
and
(c) Any other standards established by rule of the commission to prevent frustration of the purposes of this chapter.
(3) All funds received from a fund-raising activity that
conforms with subsection (2) of this section must be deposited in the depository within five business days of receipt by
the treasurer or deputy treasurer.
(4) At the time reports are required under RCW
42.17A.235, the treasurer or deputy treasurer making the
deposit shall file with the commission a report of the fundraising activity which must contain the following information:
(a) The date of the activity;
(b) A precise description of the fund-raising methods
used in the activity; and
(c) The total amount of cash receipts from persons, each
of whom paid no more than fifty dollars.
(5) The treasurer or deputy treasurer shall certify the
report is correct.
(6) The treasurer shall report pursuant to RCW
42.17A.235 and 42.17A.240:
(a) The name and address and the amount contributed by
each person contributing goods or services with a fair market
value of more than fifty dollars to a fund-raising activity
reported under subsection (4) of this section; and
(b) The name and address and the amount paid by each
person whose identity can be ascertained, who made a contribution to the candidate or committee aggregating more than
42.17A.230
(2010 Ed.)
42.17A.235
fifty dollars at or from such a fund-raising activity. [2010 c
205 § 5; 2010 c 204 § 407; 1989 c 280 § 6; 1982 c 147 § 5;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 112 § 9. Formerly RCW 42.17.067.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2010 c 204 § 407 and by
2010 c 205 § 5, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
42.17A.235