2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.93.100 Review of proposed actions by board—
Procedure. The board shall review and approve, disapprove,
or modify any of the actions set forth in RCW 36.93.090
when any of the following shall occur within forty-five days
of the filing of a notice of intention:
(1) Three members of a five-member boundary review
board or five members of a boundary review board in a
county with a population of one million or more files a
request for review: PROVIDED, That the members of the
boundary review board shall not be authorized to file a
request for review of the following actions:
(a) The incorporation of any special district or change in
the boundary of any city, town, or special purpose district;
(b) The extension of permanent water service outside of
its existing corporate boundaries by a city, town, or special
purpose district if (i) the extension is through the installation
of water mains of six inches or less in diameter or (ii) the
county legislative authority for the county in which the proposed extension is to be built is required or chooses to plan
under RCW 36.70A.040 and has by a majority vote waived
the authority of the board to initiate review of all other extensions; or
(c) The extension of permanent sewer service outside of
its existing corporate boundaries by a city, town, or special
purpose district if (i) the extension is through the installation
of sewer mains of eight inches or less in diameter or (ii) the
county legislative authority for the county in which the proposed extension is to be built is required or chooses to plan
36.93.100
(2010 Ed.)
36.93.110
under RCW 36.70A.040 and has by a majority vote waived
the authority of the board to initiate review of all other extensions;
(2) Any governmental unit affected, including the governmental unit for which the boundary change or extension of
permanent water or sewer service is proposed, or the county
within which the area of the proposed action is located, files
a request for review of the specific action;
(3) A petition requesting review is filed and is signed by:
(a) Five percent of the registered voters residing within
the area which is being considered for the proposed action (as
determined by the boundary review board in its discretion
subject to immediate review by writ of certiorari to the superior court); or
(b) An owner or owners of property consisting of five
percent of the assessed valuation within such area;
(4) The majority of the members of boundary review
boards concur with a request for review when a petition
requesting the review is filed by five percent of the registered
voters who deem themselves affected by the action and reside
within one-quarter mile of the proposed action but not within
the jurisdiction proposing the action.
If a period of forty-five days shall elapse without the
board’s jurisdiction having been invoked as set forth in this
section, the proposed action shall be deemed approved.
If a review of a proposal is requested, the board shall
make a finding as prescribed in RCW 36.93.150 within one
hundred twenty days after the filing of such a request for
review. If this period of one hundred twenty days shall elapse
without the board making a finding as prescribed in RCW
36.93.150, the proposal shall be deemed approved unless the
board and the person who submitted the proposal agree to an
extension of the one hundred twenty day period. [1994 c 216
§ 13; 1992 c 162 § 1; 1991 c 363 § 96; 1989 c 84 § 3; 1987 c
477 § 3; 1983 c 76 § 1; 1982 c 220 § 1; 1967 c 189 § 10.]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov