2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.103 State agencies required to comply with
comprehensive plans. State agencies shall comply with the
local comprehensive plans and development regulations and
amendments thereto adopted pursuant to this chapter except
as otherwise provided in RCW 71.09.250 (1) through (3),
71.09.342, and 72.09.333.
The provisions of chapter 12, Laws of 2001 2nd sp. sess.
do not affect the state’s authority to site any other essential
public facility under RCW 36.70A.200 in conformance with
local comprehensive plans and development regulations
adopted pursuant to chapter 36.70A RCW. [2002 c 68 § 15;
2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 203; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 4.]
36.70A.103
Purpose—Severability—Effective date—2002 c 68: See notes following RCW 36.70A.200.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.