2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.362 Master planned resorts—Existing resort
may be included. Counties that are required or choose to
plan under RCW 36.70A.040 may include existing resorts as
master planned resorts which may constitute urban growth
outside of urban growth areas as limited by this section. An
existing resort means a resort in existence on July 1, 1990,
and developed, in whole or in part, as a significantly self-contained and integrated development that includes short-term
visitor accommodations associated with a range of indoor
and outdoor recreational facilities within the property boundaries in a setting of significant natural amenities. An existing
resort may include other permanent residential uses, conference facilities, and commercial activities supporting the
resort, but only if these other uses are integrated into and consistent with the on-site recreational nature of the resort.
An existing resort may be authorized by a county only if:
(1) The comprehensive plan specifically identifies policies to guide the development of the existing resort;
(2) The comprehensive plan and development regulations include restrictions that preclude new urban or suburban
land uses in the vicinity of the existing resort, except in areas
otherwise designated for urban growth under RCW
36.70A.110 and *36.70A.360(1);
36.70A.362
(2010 Ed.)
36.70A.365
(3) The county includes a finding as a part of the
approval process that the land is better suited, and has more
long-term importance, for the existing resort than for the
commercial harvesting of timber or agricultural production,
if located on land that otherwise would be designated as forest land or agricultural land under RCW 36.70A.170;
(4) The county finds that the resort plan is consistent
with the development regulations established for critical
areas; and
(5) On-site and off-site infrastructure impacts are fully
considered and mitigated.
A county may allocate a portion of its twenty-year population projection, prepared by the office of financial management, to the master planned resort corresponding to the projected number of permanent residents within the master
planned resort. [1997 c 382 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 36.70A.360 was amended by 1998 c 112 § 2,
changing subsection (1) to subsection (4)(a).