2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.05.050 Contributions for employees and dependents—Definitions. (1) Every: (a) Department, division, or
separate agency of state government; (b) county, municipal,
school district, educational service district, or other political
subdivisions; and (c) tribal governments as are covered by
this chapter, shall provide contributions to insurance and
health care plans for its employees and their dependents, the
content of such plans to be determined by the authority. Con41.05.050
[Title 41 RCW—page 33]
41.05.055
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
tributions, paid by the county, the municipality, other political subdivision, or a tribal government for their employees,
shall include an amount determined by the authority to pay
such administrative expenses of the authority as are necessary to administer the plans for employees of those groups,
except as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(2) If the authority at any time determines that the participation of a county, municipal, other political subdivision, or
a tribal government covered under this chapter adversely
impacts insurance rates for state employees, the authority
shall implement limitations on the participation of additional
county, municipal, other political subdivisions, or a tribal
government.
(3) The contributions of any: (a) Department, division,
or separate agency of the state government; (b) county,
municipal, or other political subdivisions; and (c) any tribal
government as are covered by this chapter, shall be set by the
authority, subject to the approval of the governor for availability of funds as specifically appropriated by the legislature
for that purpose. Insurance and health care contributions for
ferry employees shall be governed by RCW 47.64.270.
(4)(a) The authority shall collect from each participating
school district and educational service district an amount
equal to the composite rate charged to state agencies, plus an
amount equal to the employee premiums by plan and family
size as would be charged to state employees, for groups of
district employees enrolled in authority plans. The authority
may collect these amounts in accordance with the district fiscal year, as described in RCW 28A.505.030.
(b) For all groups of district employees enrolling in
authority plans for the first time after September 1, 2003, the
authority shall collect from each participating school district
an amount equal to the composite rate charged to state agencies, plus an amount equal to the employee premiums by plan
and by family size as would be charged to state employees,
only if the authority determines that this method of billing the
districts will not result in a material difference between revenues from districts and expenditures made by the authority on
behalf of districts and their employees. The authority may
collect these amounts in accordance with the district fiscal
year, as described in RCW 28A.505.030.
(c) If the authority determines at any time that the conditions in (b) of this subsection cannot be met, the authority
shall offer enrollment to additional groups of district employees on a tiered rate structure until such time as the authority
determines there would be no material difference between
revenues and expenditures under a composite rate structure
for all district employees enrolled in authority plans.
(d) The authority may charge districts a one-time set-up
fee for employee groups enrolling in authority plans for the
first time.
(e) For the purposes of this subsection:
(i) "District" means school district and educational service district; and
(ii) "Tiered rates" means the amounts the authority must
pay to insuring entities by plan and by family size.
(f) Notwithstanding this subsection and RCW
41.05.065(4), the authority may allow districts enrolled on a
tiered rate structure prior to September 1, 2002, to continue
participation based on the same rate structure and under the
same conditions and eligibility criteria.
[Title 41 RCW—page 34]
(5) The authority shall transmit a recommendation for
the amount of the employer contribution to the governor and
the director of financial management for inclusion in the proposed budgets submitted to the legislature. [2009 c 537 § 5;
2007 c 114 § 4; 2005 c 518 § 919; 2003 c 158 § 1. Prior:
2002 c 319 § 4; 2002 c 142 § 2; prior: 1995 1st sp.s. c 6 § 22;
1994 c 309 § 2; 1994 c 153 § 4; prior: 1993 c 492 § 216; 1993
c 386 § 7; 1988 c 107 § 18; 1987 c 122 § 4; 1984 c 107 § 1;
1983 c 15 § 20; 1983 c 2 § 9; prior: 1982 1st ex.s. c 34 § 2;
1981 c 344 § 6; 1979 c 151 § 55; 1977 ex.s. c 136 § 4; 1975’76 2nd ex.s. c 106 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 38 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s.
c 147 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 39 § 5.]
Effective date—2009 c 537: See note following RCW 41.05.008.
Intent—Effective date—2007 c 114: See notes following RCW
41.05.011.
Severability—Effective date—2005 c 518: See notes following RCW
28A.500.030.
Intent—2002 c 319: See note following RCW 41.04.208.
Intent—Effective dates—1994 c 153: See notes following RCW
41.05.011.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Intent—1993 c 386: See note following RCW 28A.400.391.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov