2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.04.155 Small works roster contract procedures—
Limited public works process—Definition. (1) This section provides uniform small works roster provisions to award
contracts for construction, building, renovation, remodeling,
alteration, repair, or improvement of real property that may
be used by state agencies and by any local government that is
expressly authorized to use these provisions. These provisions may be used in lieu of other procedures to award contracts for such work with an estimated cost of three hundred
thousand dollars or less. The small works roster process
includes the limited public works process authorized under
subsection (3) of this section and any local government
authorized to award contracts using the small works roster
process under this section may award contracts using the limited public works process under subsection (3) of this section.
(2)(a) A state agency or authorized local government
may create a single general small works roster, or may create
a small works roster for different specialties or categories of
anticipated work. Where applicable, small works rosters may
make distinctions between contractors based upon different
geographic areas served by the contractor. The small works
roster or rosters shall consist of all responsible contractors
who have requested to be on the list, and where required by
law are properly licensed or registered to perform such work
in this state. A state agency or local government establishing
a small works roster or rosters may require eligible contractors desiring to be placed on a roster or rosters to keep current
records of any applicable licenses, certifications, registrations, bonding, insurance, or other appropriate matters on file
with the state agency or local government as a condition of
being placed on a roster or rosters. At least once a year, the
state agency or local government shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation within the jurisdiction a notice of
39.04.155
(2010 Ed.)
Public Works
the existence of the roster or rosters and solicit the names of
contractors for such roster or rosters. In addition, responsible
contractors shall be added to an appropriate roster or rosters
at any time they submit a written request and necessary
records. Master contracts may be required to be signed that
become effective when a specific award is made using a
small works roster.
(b) A state agency establishing a small works roster or
rosters shall adopt rules implementing this subsection. A
local government establishing a small works roster or rosters
shall adopt an ordinance or resolution implementing this subsection. Procedures included in rules adopted by the department of general administration in implementing this subsection must be included in any rules providing for a small
works roster or rosters that is adopted by another state
agency, if the authority for that state agency to engage in
these activities has been delegated to it by the department of
general administration under chapter 43.19 RCW. An interlocal contract or agreement between two or more state agencies or local governments establishing a small works roster or
rosters to be used by the parties to the agreement or contract
must clearly identify the lead entity that is responsible for
implementing the provisions of this subsection.
(c) Procedures shall be established for securing telephone, written, or electronic quotations from contractors on
the appropriate small works roster to assure that a competitive price is established and to award contracts to the lowest
responsible bidder, as defined in RCW 39.04.010. Invitations for quotations shall include an estimate of the scope and
nature of the work to be performed as well as materials and
equipment to be furnished. However, detailed plans and
specifications need not be included in the invitation. This
subsection does not eliminate other requirements for architectural or engineering approvals as to quality and compliance with building codes. Quotations may be invited from all
appropriate contractors on the appropriate small works roster.
As an alternative, quotations may be invited from at least five
contractors on the appropriate small works roster who have
indicated the capability of performing the kind of work being
contracted, in a manner that will equitably distribute the
opportunity among the contractors on the appropriate roster.
However, if the estimated cost of the work is from one hundred fifty thousand dollars to three hundred thousand dollars,
a state agency or local government that chooses to solicit bids
from less than all the appropriate contractors on the appropriate small works roster must also notify the remaining contractors on the appropriate small works roster that quotations
on the work are being sought. The government has the sole
option of determining whether this notice to the remaining
contractors is made by: (i) Publishing notice in a legal newspaper in general circulation in the area where the work is to
be done; (ii) mailing a notice to these contractors; or (iii)
sending a notice to these contractors by facsimile or other
electronic means. For purposes of this subsection (2)(c),
"equitably distribute" means that a state agency or local government soliciting bids may not favor certain contractors on
the appropriate small works roster over other contractors on
the appropriate small works roster who perform similar services.
(d) A contract awarded from a small works roster under
this section need not be advertised.
(2010 Ed.)
39.04.155
(e) Immediately after an award is made, the bid quotations obtained shall be recorded, open to public inspection,
* * *