2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.04.370 Contract requirements—Off-site prefabricated items—Submission of information. (1) For any pub39.04.370
[Title 39 RCW—page 12]
lic work estimated to cost over one million dollars, the contract must contain a provision requiring the submission of
certain information about off-site, prefabricated, nonstandard, project specific items produced under the terms of the
contract and produced outside Washington. The information
must be submitted to the department of labor and industries
under subsection (2) of this section. The information that
must be provided is:
(a) The estimated cost of the public works project;
(b) The name of the awarding agency and the title of the
public works project;
(c) The contract value of the off-site, prefabricated, nonstandard, project specific items produced outside Washington, including labor and materials; and
(d) The name, address, and federal employer identification number of the contractor that produced the off-site, prefabricated, nonstandard, project specific items.
(2)(a) The required information under this section must
be submitted by the contractor or subcontractor as a part of
the affidavit of wages paid form filed with the department of
labor and industries under RCW 39.12.040. This information
is only required to be submitted by the contractor or subcontractor who directly contracted for the off-site, prefabricated,
nonstandard, project specific items produced outside Washington.
(b) The department of labor and industries shall include
requests for the information about off-site, prefabricated,
nonstandard, project specific items produced outside Washington on the affidavit of wages paid form required under
RCW 39.12.040.
(c) The department of general administration shall
develop standard contract language to meet the requirements
of subsection (1) of this section and make the language available on its web site.
(d) Failure to submit the information required in subsection (1) of this section as part of the affidavit of wages paid
form does not constitute a violation of RCW 39.12.050.
(3) For the purposes of this section, "off-site, prefabricated, nonstandard, project specific items" means products or
items that are: (a) Made primarily of architectural or structural precast concrete, fabricated steel, pipe and pipe systems,
or sheet metal and sheet metal duct work; (b) produced specifically for the public work and not considered to be regularly available shelf items; (c) produced or manufactured by
labor expended to assemble or modify standard items; and (d)
produced at an off-site location.
(4) The department of labor and industries shall transmit
information collected under this section to the capital projects
advisory review board created in RCW 39.10.220 for review.
(5) This section applies to contracts entered into between
September 1, 2010, and December 31, 2013.
(6) This section does not apply to department of transportation public works projects.
(7) This section does not apply to local transportation
public works projects. [2010 c 276 § 1.]