2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
RCW 36.70A.100. Nothing in this section shall be construed
to alter the land-use powers of cities.
(2) The legislative authority of a county that plans under
RCW 36.70A.040 shall adopt a countywide planning policy
36.70A.210
[Title 36 RCW—page 201]
36.70A.215
Title 36 RCW: Counties
in cooperation with the cities located in whole or in part
within the county as follows:
(a) No later than sixty calendar days from July 16, 1991,
the legislative authority of each county that as of June 1,
1991, was required or chose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040
shall convene a meeting with representatives of each city
located within the county for the purpose of establishing a
collaborative process that will provide a framework for the
adoption of a countywide planning policy. In other counties
that are required or choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040,
this meeting shall be convened no later than sixty days after
the date the county adopts its resolution of intention or was
certified by the office of financial management.
(b) The process and framework for adoption of a countywide planning policy specified in (a) of this subsection shall
determine the manner in which the county and the cities agree
to all procedures and provisions including but not limited to
desired planning policies, deadlines, ratification of final
agreements and demonstration thereof, and financing, if any,
of all activities associated therewith.
(c) If a county fails for any reason to convene a meeting
with representatives of cities as required in (a) of this subsection, the governor may immediately impose any appropriate
sanction or sanctions on the county from those specified
under RCW 36.70A.340.
(d) If there is no agreement by October 1, 1991, in a
county that was required or chose to plan under RCW
36.70A.040 as of June 1, 1991, or if there is no agreement
within one hundred twenty days of the date the county
adopted its resolution of intention or was certified by the
office of financial management in any other county that is
required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040, the governor shall first inquire of the jurisdictions as to the reason or
reasons for failure to reach an agreement. If the governor
deems it appropriate, the governor may immediately request
the assistance of the *department of community, trade, and
economic development to mediate any disputes that preclude
agreement. If mediation is unsuccessful in resolving all disputes that will lead to agreement, the governor may impose
appropriate sanctions from those specified under RCW
36.70A.340 on the county, city, or cities for failure to reach
an agreement as provided in this section. The governor shall
specify the reason or reasons for the imposition of any sanction.
(e) No later than July 1, 1992, the legislative authority of
each county that was required or chose to plan under RCW
36.70A.040 as of June 1, 1991, or no later than fourteen
months after the date the county adopted its resolution of
intention or was certified by the office of financial management the county legislative authority of any other county that
is required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040, shall
adopt a countywide planning policy according to the process
provided under this section and that is consistent with the
agreement pursuant to (b) of this subsection, and after holding a public hearing or hearings on the proposed countywide
planning policy.
(3) A countywide planning policy shall at a minimum,
address the following:
(a) Policies to implement RCW 36.70A.110;
[Title 36 RCW—page 202]
(b) Policies for promotion of contiguous and orderly
development and provision of urban services to such development;
(c) Policies for siting public capital facilities of a countywide or statewide nature, including transportation facilities of
statewide significance as defined in RCW 47.06.140;
(d) Policies for countywide transportation facilities and
strategies;
(e) Policies that consider the need for affordable housing, such as housing for all economic segments of the population and parameters for its distribution;
(f) Policies for joint county and city planning within
urban growth areas;
(g) Policies for countywide economic development and
employment, which must include consideration of the future
development of commercial and industrial facilities; and
(h) An analysis of the fiscal impact.
(4) Federal agencies and Indian tribes may participate in
and cooperate with the countywide planning policy adoption
process. Adopted countywide planning policies shall be
adhered to by state agencies.
(5) Failure to adopt a countywide planning policy that
meets the requirements of this section may result in the imposition of a sanction or sanctions on a county or city within the
county, as specified in RCW 36.70A.340. In imposing a
sanction or sanctions, the governor shall specify the reasons
for failure to adopt a countywide planning policy in order that
any imposed sanction or sanctions are fairly and equitably
related to the failure to adopt a countywide planning policy.
(6) Cities and the governor may appeal an adopted countywide planning policy to the growth management hearings
board within sixty days of the adoption of the countywide
planning policy.
(7) Multicounty planning policies shall be adopted by
two or more counties, each with a population of four hundred
fifty thousand or more, with contiguous urban areas and may
be adopted by other counties, according to the process established under this section or other processes agreed to among
the counties and cities within the affected counties throughout the multicounty region. [2009 c 121 § 2; 1998 c 171 § 4;
1994 c 249 § 28; 1993 sp.s. c 6 § 4; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: The "department of community, trade, and economic
development" was renamed the "department of commerce" by 2009 c 565.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov