2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.200 Siting of essential public facilities—Limitation on liability. (1) The comprehensive plan of each
county and city that is planning under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
include a process for identifying and siting essential public
facilities. Essential public facilities include those facilities
that are typically difficult to site, such as airports, state education facilities and state or regional transportation facilities
as defined in RCW 47.06.140, regional transit authority facilities as defined in RCW 81.112.020, state and local correctional facilities, solid waste handling facilities, and in-patient
facilities including substance abuse facilities, mental health
facilities, group homes, and secure community transition
facilities as defined in RCW 71.09.020.
(2) Each county and city planning under RCW
36.70A.040 shall, not later than September 1, 2002, establish
a process, or amend its existing process, for identifying and
siting essential public facilities and adopt or amend its development regulations as necessary to provide for the siting of
secure community transition facilities consistent with statutory requirements applicable to these facilities.
(3) Any city or county not planning under RCW
36.70A.040 shall, not later than September 1, 2002, establish
a process for siting secure community transition facilities and
adopt or amend its development regulations as necessary to
provide for the siting of such facilities consistent with statutory requirements applicable to these facilities.
(4) The office of financial management shall maintain a
list of those essential state public facilities that are required or
36.70A.200
(2010 Ed.)
36.70A.210
likely to be built within the next six years. The office of
financial management may at any time add facilities to the
list.
(5) No local comprehensive plan or development regulation may preclude the siting of essential public facilities.
(6) No person may bring a cause of action for civil damages based on the good faith actions of any county or city to
provide for the siting of secure community transition facilities in accordance with this section and with the requirements
of chapter 12, Laws of 2001 2nd sp. sess. For purposes of this
subsection, "person" includes, but is not limited to, any individual, agency as defined in *RCW 42.17.020, corporation,
partnership, association, and limited liability entity.
(7) Counties or cities siting facilities pursuant to subsection (2) or (3) of this section shall comply with RCW
71.09.341.
(8) The failure of a county or city to act by the deadlines
established in subsections (2) and (3) of this section is not:
(a) A condition that would disqualify the county or city
for grants, loans, or pledges under RCW 43.155.070 or
70.146.070;
(b) A consideration for grants or loans provided under
RCW 43.17.250(2); or
(c) A basis for any petition under RCW 36.70A.280 or
for any private cause of action. [2010 c 62 § 1; 2002 c 68 §
2; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 205; 1998 c 171 § 3; 1991 sp.s. c 32
§ 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 42.17.020 was recodified as RCW 42.17A.005
pursuant to 2010 c 204 § 1102, effective January 1, 2012.
Purpose—2002 c 68: "The purpose of this act is to:
(1) Enable the legislature to act upon the recommendations of the joint
select committee on the equitable distribution of secure community transition facilities established in section 225, chapter 12, Laws of 2001 2nd sp.
sess.; and
(2) Harmonize the preemption provisions in RCW 71.09.250 with the
preemption provisions applying to future secure community transition facilities to reflect the joint select committee’s recommendation that the preemption granted for future secure community transition facilities be the same
throughout the state." [2002 c 68 § 1.]
Severability—2002 c 68: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2002 c 68 § 19.]
Effective date—2002 c 68: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 21, 2002]." [2002 c 68 § 20.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.