2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.36.020 Limitation of indebtedness prescribed. (1)
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law or in subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this section, no taxing district shall for
any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount
exceeding three-eighths of one percent of the value of the taxable property in such taxing district without the assent of
three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be
held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall
the total indebtedness incurred at any time exceed one and
one-fourth percent on the value of the taxable property
therein.
(2)(a)(i) Public hospital districts are limited to an indebtedness amount not exceeding three-fourths of one percent of
the value of the taxable property in such public hospital districts without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein
voting at an election held for that purpose.
(ii) Counties, cities, and towns are limited to an indebtedness amount not exceeding one and one-half percent of the
value of the taxable property in such counties, cities, or towns
without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting
at an election held for that purpose.
(b) In cases requiring such assent counties, cities, towns,
and public hospital districts are limited to a total indebtedness
of two and one-half percent of the value of the taxable property therein. However, any county that has assumed the
rights, powers, functions, and obligations of a metropolitan
municipal corporation under chapter 36.56 RCW may
become indebted to a larger amount for its authorized metropolitan functions, as provided under chapter 35.58 RCW, but
not exceeding an additional three-fourths of one percent of
the value of the taxable property in the county without the
assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election held for that purpose, and in cases requiring such assent
not exceeding an additional two and one-half percent of the
value of the taxable property in the county.
(3) School districts are limited to an indebtedness
amount not exceeding three-eighths of one percent of the
value of the taxable property in such district without the
assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election held for that purpose. In cases requiring such assent
school districts are limited to a total indebtedness of two and
one-half percent of the value of the taxable property therein.
(4) No part of the indebtedness allowed in this chapter
shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county,
city, town, school district, township, port district, metropolitan park district, or other municipal purposes: PROVIDED,
That a city or town, with such assent, may become indebted
to a larger amount, but not exceeding two and one-half percent additional, determined as herein provided, for supplying
such city or town with water, artificial light, and sewers,
when the works for supplying such water, light, and sewers
shall be owned and controlled by the city or town; and a city
or town, with such assent, may become indebted to a larger
amount, but not exceeding two and one-half percent additional for acquiring or developing open space, park facilities,
and capital facilities associated with economic development:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That any school district may
become indebted to a larger amount but not exceeding two
and one-half percent additional for capital outlays.
(5) Such indebtedness may be authorized in any total
amount in one or more propositions and the amount of such
39.36.020
(2010 Ed.)
Limitation of Indebtedness of Taxing Districts
authorization may exceed the amount of indebtedness which
could then lawfully be incurred. Such indebtedness may be
incurred in one or more series of bonds from time to time out
of such authorization but at no time shall the total general
indebtedness of any taxing district exceed the above limitation.
The term "value of the taxable property" as used in this
section shall have the meaning set forth in RCW 39.36.015.
[2000 c 156 § 1; 1994 c 277 § 1; 1993 c 240 § 12; 1971 ex.s.
c 218 § 1; 1971 c 38 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 42 § 27; 1969 c 142 §
3; 1967 c 107 § 4; 1959 c 227 § 1; 1953 c 163 § 2; 1917 c 143
§ 1; RRS § 5605.]
Effective date—2000 c 156: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 27, 2000]." [2000 c 156 § 2.]
Cemetery districts, limitation upon indebtedness: RCW 68.52.310.
Cities other than first class, limitations upon indebtedness: RCW 35.37.040,
35.37.050.
Conditional sales contract debt, not counted as part of debt limit: RCW
28A.335.200, 39.30.010.
Counties, limitations upon indebtedness: Chapter 36.67 RCW.
Executory conditional sales contracts, limitations on indebtedness: RCW
28A.335.200, 39.30.010.
Leases by cities and towns, limitations on indebtedness: RCW 35.42.200.
Metropolitan municipal corporations, limitations on indebtedness: RCW
35.58.450.
Metropolitan park districts, incurring indebtedness: RCW 35.61.100,
35.61.110.
Municipal corporations, limitations upon indebtedness: State Constitution
Art. 8 § 6 (Amendment 27).
Port districts, limitations upon indebtedness: RCW 39.28.030, 53.36.030.
Public utility districts, limitations upon indebtedness: RCW 54.24.018.
School districts, limitations upon indebtedness: Chapters 28A.530, 28A.535
RCW.
Validation requirement: RCW 39.40.010.
Water-sewer districts, limitations upon indebtedness: RCW 57.20.110,
57.20.120.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov