2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.04.340 State employee attendance incentive program—Sick leave records to be kept—Remuneration or
benefits for unused sick leave. (1) An attendance incentive
program is established for all eligible employees. As used in
this section the term "eligible employee" means any
employee of the state, other than eligible employees of the
community and technical colleges and the state board for
41.04.340
(2010 Ed.)
General Provisions
community and technical colleges identified in RCW
28B.50.553, and teaching and research faculty at the state and
regional universities and The Evergreen State College, entitled to accumulate sick leave and for whom accurate sick
leave records have been maintained. No employee may
receive compensation under this section for any portion of
sick leave accumulated at a rate in excess of one day per
month. The state and regional universities and The Evergreen
State College shall maintain complete and accurate sick leave
records for all teaching and research faculty.
(2) In January of the year following any year in which a
minimum of sixty days of sick leave is accrued, and each January thereafter, any eligible employee may receive remuneration for unused sick leave accumulated in the previous year
at a rate equal to one day’s monetary compensation of the
employee for each four full days of accrued sick leave in
excess of sixty days. Sick leave for which compensation has
been received shall be deducted from accrued sick leave at
the rate of four days for every one day’s monetary compensation.
(3) At the time of separation from state service due to
retirement or death, an eligible employee or the employee’s
estate may elect to receive remuneration at a rate equal to one
day’s current monetary compensation of the employee for
each four full days of accrued sick leave.
(4) Remuneration or benefits received under this section
shall not be included for the purpose of computing a retirement allowance under any public retirement system in this
state.
(5) Except as provided in subsections (7) through (9) of
this section for employees not covered by chapter 41.06
RCW, this section shall be administered, and rules shall be
adopted to carry out its purposes, by the director of personnel
for persons subject to chapter 41.06 RCW: PROVIDED,
That determination of classes of eligible employees shall be
subject to approval by the office of financial management.
(6) Should the legislature revoke any remuneration or
benefits granted under this section, no affected employee
shall be entitled thereafter to receive such benefits as a matter
of contractual right.
(7) In lieu of remuneration for unused sick leave at
retirement as provided in subsection (3) of this section, an
agency head or designee may with equivalent funds, provide
* * *