2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.10.370 General contractor/construction manager
procedure—Maximum allowable construction cost. (1)
The maximum allowable construction cost shall be used to
establish a total contract cost for which the general contractor/construction manager shall provide a performance and
payment bond. The maximum allowable construction cost
shall be negotiated between the public body and the selected
firm when the construction documents and specifications are
at least ninety percent complete.
(2) Major bid packages may be bid in accordance with
RCW 39.10.380 before agreement on the maximum allowable construction cost between the public body and the
selected general contractor/construction manager. The general contractor/construction manager may issue an intent to
award to the responsible bidder submitting the lowest responsive bid.
(3) The public body may, at its option, authorize the general contractor/construction manager to proceed with the bidding and award of bid packages and construction before
receipt of complete project plans and specifications. Any
contracts awarded under this subsection shall be incorporated
in the negotiated maximum allowable construction cost.
(4) The total contract cost includes the fixed amount for
the detailed specified general conditions work, the negotiated
maximum allowable construction cost, the negotiated support
services, and the percent fee on the negotiated maximum
allowable construction cost. Negotiated support services
may be included in the specified general conditions at the discretion of the public body.
(5) If the public body is unable to negotiate a satisfactory
maximum allowable construction cost with the firm selected
that the public body determines to be fair, reasonable, and
within the available funds, negotiations with that firm shall
be formally terminated and the public body shall negotiate
with the next highest scored firm and continue until an agreement is reached or the process is terminated.
(6) If the maximum allowable construction cost varies
more than fifteen percent from the bid estimated maximum
allowable construction cost due to requested and approved
changes in the scope by the public body, the percent fee shall
be renegotiated. [2007 c 494 § 304.]
39.10.370
(2010 Ed.)
39.10.380
Sunset Act application: See note following chapter digest.