2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.12.070 Filling nonpartisan vacancies. A vacancy
on an elected nonpartisan governing body of a special purpose district where property ownership is not a qualification
to vote, a town, or a city other than a first-class city or a charter code city, shall be filled as follows unless the provisions
of law relating to the special district, town, or city provide
otherwise:
(1) Where one position is vacant, the remaining members of the governing body shall appoint a qualified person to
fill the vacant position.
(2) Where two or more positions are vacant and two or
more members of the governing body remain in office, the
remaining members of the governing body shall appoint a
qualified person to fill one of the vacant positions, the
remaining members of the governing body and the newly
appointed person shall appoint another qualified person to fill
another vacant position, and so on until each of the vacant
positions is filled with each of the new appointees participating in each appointment that is made after his or her appointment.
(3) If less than two members of a governing body remain
in office, the county legislative authority of the county in
which all or the largest geographic portion of the city, town,
or special district is located shall appoint a qualified person or
persons to the governing body until the governing body has
two members.
(4) If a governing body fails to appoint a qualified person
to fill a vacancy within ninety days of the occurrence of the
vacancy, the authority of the governing body to fill the
vacancy shall cease and the county legislative authority of the
county in which all or the largest geographic portion of the
42.12.070
[Title 42 RCW—page 6]
city, town, or special district is located shall appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy.
(5) If the county legislative authority of the county fails
to appoint a qualified person within one hundred eighty days
of the occurrence of the vacancy, the county legislative
authority or the remaining members of the governing body of
the city, town, or special district may petition the governor to
appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy. The governor
may appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy after being
petitioned if at the time the governor fills the vacancy the
county legislative authority has not appointed a qualified person to fill the vacancy.
(6) As provided in *RCW 29.15.190 and 29.21.410, each
person who is appointed shall serve until a qualified person is
elected at the next election at which a member of the governing body normally would be elected that occurs twenty-eight
or more days after the occurrence of the vacancy. If needed,
special filing periods shall be authorized as provided in
*RCW 29.15.170 and 29.15.180 for qualified persons to file
for the vacant office. A primary shall be held to nominate
candidates if sufficient time exists to hold a primary and more
than two candidates file for the vacant office. Otherwise, a
primary shall not be held and the person receiving the greatest number of votes shall be elected. The person elected shall
take office immediately and serve the remainder of the unexpired term.
If an election for the position that became vacant would
otherwise have been held at this general election date, only
one election to fill the position shall be held and the person
elected to fill the succeeding term for that position shall take
office immediately when qualified as defined in *RCW
29.01.135 and shall service both the remainder of the unexpired term and the succeeding term. [1994 c 223 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 29.15.190, 29.21.410, 29.15.170, 29.15.180,
and 29.01.135 were recodified as RCW 29A.24.190, 29A.52.240,
29A.24.170, 29A.24.180, and 29A.04.133, respectively, pursuant to 2003 c
111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004. RCW 29A.24.170, 29A.24.180, and
29A.24.190 were subsequently repealed by 2004 c 271 § 193. Later enactment of RCW 29A.24.170, 29A.24.180, and 29A.24.190, see RCW
29A.24.171, 29A.24.181, and 29A.24.191, respectively.
Chapter 42.14
Chapter 42.14 RCW
CONTINUITY OF GOVERNMENT ACT
Sections
42.14.010
42.14.020
42.14.030
42.14.035
42.14.040
42.14.050
42.14.060
42.14.070
42.14.075
42.14.900
42.14.910
Definitions.
Office of governor.
Legislature.
Convening legislature at locations other than usual seat of government.
County commissioners.
City or town officers.
Appointed officers of the state.
Officers of political subdivisions.
Meetings of governing bodies of political subdivisions at other
than usual places.
Short title.
Severability—1963 c 203.
Continuity of government: State Constitution Art. 2 § 42 (Amendment 39).
Microfilming of records to provide continuity of civil government: Chapter