2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.58.010 Public employment relations commission—Created—Membership—Terms—Vacancies—
Quorum—Report. (1) There is hereby created the public
employment relations commission (hereafter called the
"commission") to administer the provisions of this chapter.
The commission shall consist of three members who shall be
citizens appointed by the governor by and with the advice and
consent of the senate. One of the original members shall be
appointed for a term of three years, one for a term of four
years, and one for a term of five years. Their successors shall
be appointed for terms of five years each, except that any person chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the
unexpired term of the member whom he succeeds. Commission members shall be eligible for reappointment. The governor shall designate one member to serve as chairman of the
commission. Any member of the commission may be
removed by the governor, upon notice and hearing, for
neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other
cause. Commission members shall not be eligible for state
retirement under chapter 41.40 RCW by virtue of their service on the commission.
(2) In making citizen member appointments initially, and
subsequently thereafter, the governor shall be cognizant of
the desirability of appointing persons knowledgeable in the
area of labor relations in the state.
(3) A vacancy in the commission shall not impair the
right of the remaining members to exercise all of the powers
of the commission, and two members of the commission
shall, at all times, constitute a quorum of the commission.
(4) The commission shall at the close of each fiscal year
make a report in writing to the legislature and to the governor
stating the cases it has heard, the decisions it has rendered,
the names, salaries, and duties of all employees and officers
in the employ or under the supervision of the commission,
and an account of all moneys it has disbursed. [1981 c 338 §
21; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 5 § 1.]
41.58.010