2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.30.120 Violations—Personal liability—Penalty—
Attorney fees and costs. (1) Each member of the governing
body who attends a meeting of such governing body where
action is taken in violation of any provision of this chapter
applicable to him, with knowledge of the fact that the meeting is in violation thereof, shall be subject to personal liability
in the form of a civil penalty in the amount of one hundred
dollars. The civil penalty shall be assessed by a judge of the
superior court and an action to enforce this penalty may be
brought by any person. A violation of this chapter does not
constitute a crime and assessment of the civil penalty by a
judge shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.
(2) Any person who prevails against a public agency in
any action in the courts for a violation of this chapter shall be
awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees,
incurred in connection with such legal action. Pursuant to
RCW 4.84.185, any public agency who prevails in any action
in the courts for a violation of this chapter may be awarded
reasonable expenses and attorney fees upon final judgment
and written findings by the trial judge that the action was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause. [1985 c 69 §
1; 1973 c 66 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 250 § 12.]
42.30.120