2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.12.030 Contract specifications must state minimum hourly rate—Stipulation for payment—Residential
and commercial construction work. (1) The specifications
for every contract for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance or repair of any public work to which the state or any
county, municipality, or political subdivision created by its
laws is a party, shall contain a provision stating the hourly
minimum rate of wage, not less than the prevailing rate of
wage, which may be paid to laborers, workers, or mechanics
in each trade or occupation required for such public work
employed in the performance of the contract either by the
contractor, subcontractor or other person doing or contracting
to do the whole or any part of the work contemplated by the
contract, and the contract shall contain a stipulation that such
laborers, workers, or mechanics shall be paid not less than
such specified hourly minimum rate of wage. If the awarding
agency determines that the work contracted for meets the definition of residential construction, the contract must include
that information.
(2) If the hourly minimum rate of wage stated in the contract specifies residential construction rates and it is later
determined that the work performed is commercial and subject to commercial construction rates, the state, county,
municipality, or political subdivision that entered into the
contract must pay the difference between the residential rate
stated and the actual commercial rate to the contractor, subcontractor, or other person doing or contracting to do the
whole or any part of the work under the contract. [2009 c 62
§ 1; 1989 c 12 § 9; 1945 c 63 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 1032221.]
[Title 39 RCW—page 30]