2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.56.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Adult family home provider" means a provider as
defined in RCW 70.128.010 who receives payments from the
* * *
(2) "Bargaining representative" means any lawful organization which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of employees in their employment relations with
employers.
(3) "Child care subsidy" means a payment from the state
through a child care subsidy program established pursuant to
RCW 74.12.340 or 74.08A.340, 45 C.F.R. Sec. 98.1 through
98.17, or any successor program.
(4) "Collective bargaining" means the performance of
the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to
confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written
agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages,
hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an
appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except
that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to
agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession
unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
(5) "Commission" means the public employment relations commission.
(6) "Executive director" means the executive director of
the commission.
(7) "Family child care provider" means a person who:
(a) Provides regularly scheduled care for a child or children
in the home of the provider or in the home of the child or children for periods of less than twenty-four hours or, if necessary due to the nature of the parent’s work, for periods equal
to or greater than twenty-four hours; (b) receives child care
subsidies; and (c) is either licensed by the state under RCW
74.15.030 or is exempt from licensing under chapter 74.15
RCW.
(8) "Home care quality authority" means the authority
under chapter 74.39A RCW.
(9) "Individual provider" means an individual provider
as defined in RCW 74.39A.240(4) who, solely for the purposes of collective bargaining, is a public employee as provided in RCW 74.39A.270.
(10) "Institution of higher education" means the University of Washington, Washington State University, Central
Washington University, Eastern Washington University,
Western Washington University, The Evergreen State College, and the various state community colleges.
(11)(a) "Language access provider" means any independent contractor who provides spoken language interpreter
services for department of social and health services appointments or medicaid enrollee appointments, or provided these
services on or after January 1, 2009, and before June 10,
2010, whether paid by a broker, language access agency, or
the department.
(b) "Language access provider" does not mean an owner,
manager, or employee of a broker or a language access
agency.
41.56.030
(2010 Ed.)
Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining
(12) "Public employee" means any employee of a public
employer except any person (a) elected by popular vote, or
(b) appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office as a member of a multimember board, commission, or committee, whether
* * *