2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.10.420 Job order procedure—Which public bodies may use—Authorized use. (1) The following public
bodies are authorized to use the job order contracting procedure:
(a) The department of general administration;
(b) The University of Washington;
(c) Washington State University;
(d) Every city with a population greater than seventy
thousand and any public authority chartered by such city
under RCW 35.21.730 through 35.21.755;
39.10.420
[Title 39 RCW—page 26]
(e) Every county with a population greater than four hundred fifty thousand;
(f) Every port district with total revenues greater than fifteen million dollars per year;
(g) Every public utility district with revenues from
energy sales greater than twenty-three million dollars per
year;
(h) Every school district; and
(i) The state ferry system.
(2)(a) The department of general administration may
issue job order contract work orders for Washington state
parks department projects.
(b) The department of general administration, the University of Washington, and Washington State University may
issue job order contract work orders for the state regional universities and The Evergreen State College.
(3) Public bodies may use a job order contract for public
works projects when a determination is made that the use of
job order contracts will benefit the public by providing an
effective means of reducing the total lead-time and cost for
the construction of public works projects for repair and renovation required at public facilities through the use of unit
price books and work orders by eliminating time-consuming,
costly aspects of the traditional public works process, which
require separate contracting actions for each small project.
[2009 c 75 § 7; 2007 c 494 § 401; 2003 c 301 § 1. Formerly
RCW 39.10.130.]
Sunset Act application: See note following chapter digest.