2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
38.08.060 Governor’s decision final. Whenever any
portion of the militia is ordered to duty by the governor, the
decision of the governor shall be final, incontrovertible, and
unimpeachable.
Whenever any portion of the militia has been ordered out
by the governor, it shall be deemed that local law and order
and the enforcement thereof has failed, and that the militia
shall become an additional police power, retaining its separate entity and operating at all times as a military organization
under military command, to cooperate with existing peace
forces wherever possible, for the reestablishment of law and
order and for the protection of life and property. [1943 c 130
§ 7; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 8603-7.]
38.08.060