2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.04.250 Payments received on account of work performed by subcontractor—Disputed amounts—Remedies. (1) When payment is received by a contractor or subcontractor for work performed on a public work, the contractor or subcontractor shall pay to any subcontractor not later
than ten days after the receipt of the payment, amounts
allowed the contractor on account of the work performed by
the subcontractor, to the extent of each subcontractor’s interest therein.
(2) In the event of a good faith dispute over all or any
portion of the amount due on a payment from the state or a
municipality to the prime contractor, or from the prime contractor or subcontractor to a subcontractor, then the state or
the municipality, or the prime contractor or subcontractor,
may withhold no more than one hundred fifty percent of the
disputed amount. Those not a party to a dispute are entitled to
full and prompt payment of their portion of a draw, progress
payment, final payment, or released retainage.
(3) In addition to all other remedies, any person from
whom funds have been withheld in violation of this section
shall be entitled to receive from the person wrongfully withholding the funds, for every month and portion thereof that
payment including retainage is not made, interest at the highest rate allowed under RCW 19.52.025. In any action for the
collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party
shall be entitled to costs of suit and reasonable attorneys’
fees. [1992 c 223 § 5.]
39.04.250
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
39.04.230