2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.93.150 Review of proposed actions—Actions and
determinations of board—Disapproval, effect. The board,
upon review of any proposed action, shall take such of the
following actions as it deems necessary to best carry out the
intent of this chapter:
(1) Approve the proposal as submitted.
36.93.150
[Title 36 RCW—page 294]
(2) Subject to RCW 35.02.170, modify the proposal by
adjusting boundaries to add or delete territory. However, any
proposal for annexation of territory to a town shall be subject
to RCW 35.21.010 and the board shall not add additional territory, the amount of which is greater than that included in the
original proposal. Any modifications shall not interfere with
the authority of a city, town, or special purpose district to
require or not require preannexation agreements, covenants,
or petitions. A board shall not modify the proposed incorporation of a city with an estimated population of seven thousand five hundred or more by removing territory from the
proposal, or adding territory to the proposal, that constitutes
ten percent or more of the total area included within the proposal before the board. However, a board shall remove territory in the proposed incorporation that is located outside of
an urban growth area or is annexed by a city or town, and may
remove territory in the proposed incorporation if a petition or
resolution proposing the annexation is filed or adopted that
has priority over the proposed incorporation, before the area
is established that is subject to this ten percent restriction on
removing or adding territory. A board shall not modify the
proposed incorporation of a city with a population of seven
thousand five hundred or more to reduce the territory in such
a manner as to reduce the population below seven thousand
five hundred.
(3) Determine a division of assets and liabilities between
two or more governmental units where relevant.
(4) Determine whether, or the extent to which, functions
of a special purpose district are to be assumed by an incorporated city or town, metropolitan municipal corporation, or
another existing special purpose district.
(5) Disapprove the proposal except that the board shall
not have jurisdiction: (a) To disapprove the dissolution or
disincorporation of a special purpose district which is not
providing services but shall have jurisdiction over the determination of a division of the assets and liabilities of a dissolved or disincorporated special purpose district; (b) over
the division of assets and liabilities of a special purpose district that is dissolved or disincorporated pursuant to chapter