2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.80.010 General laws applicable. A code city may
provide utility service within and without its limits and exercise all powers to the extent authorized by general law for any
class of city or town. The cost of such improvements may be
financed by procedures provided for financing local improvement districts in chapters 35.43 through 35.54 RCW and by
revenue and refunding bonds as authorized by chapters
35.41, 35.67 and 35.89 RCW and Title 85 RCW. A code city
may protect and operate utility services as authorized by
35A.80.010
35A.74.010