2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
38.12.030 Adjutant general and assistant adjutants
general—How chosen—Annual salaries—Members of
judiciary eligible to serve in guard. Whenever a vacancy
has occurred, or is about to occur in the office of the adjutant
general, the governor shall order to active service for that
position from the active list of the Washington army national
guard or Washington air national guard an officer not below
the rank of a field grade officer who has had at least ten years
service as an officer on the active list of the Washington army
national guard or the Washington air national guard during
the fifteen years next prior to such detail. The officer so
detailed shall during the continuance of his or her service as
the adjutant general hold the rank of a general officer.
Whenever a vacancy has occurred, or is about to occur,
in the offices of assistant adjutants general for the Washington army national guard or the Washington air national guard,
the adjutant general with the concurrence of the governor
may appoint an officer of the army national guard or the air
national guard, who has had at least ten years service in the
active list of his respective branch during the fifteen years
next prior to such detail. The officer so detailed, may during
the continuance of his service as assistant adjutant general
hold the rank of a general officer.
If, by reason of the call or draft of officers of the Washington army national guard and/or air national guard into federal service, there is no officer of the Washington national
guard available for detail as the adjutant general or as an
assistant adjutant general who possesses the requisite qualifications, the governor may appoint any officer or former
officer of the organized militia of Washington as acting adjutant general or as an acting assistant adjutant general. If the
officers on detail as the adjutant general or as assistant adjutants general are appointed, called, or drafted into the military
service of the United States by order or proclamation of the
president, they shall be granted leaves of absence by the governor, and are entitled, upon release from federal service, to
return to their former status as adjutant general or as assistant
adjutants general of Washington, and during the period that
they are in federal service, the duties of these offices shall be
performed by an acting adjutant general and acting assistant
adjutants general, appointed by the governor, as provided in
this section, who shall receive the same pay provided for the
adjutant general and/or assistant adjutants general respectively, during the period of such assignments.
The adjutant general shall receive an annual salary equal
to the base pay of a major general in the United States army.
The assistant adjutant general for the Washington army
national guard and the assistant adjutant general for the
Washington air national guard shall each receive an annual
salary equal to the base pay of an officer of equivalent grade
in the United States army or United States air force but not to
exceed that of a brigadier general. So long as a member of the
judiciary of the state of Washington is available for judicial
work at such times and under such conditions as may be set
forth by local rules and custom, that member may serve as an
active member of the national guard or air national guard.
[1989 c 19 § 13; 1983 c 218 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 100 § 1; 1961 c
210 § 3; 1943 c 130 § 21; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 8603-21. Prior:
1921 c 75 § 2; 1917 c 107 § 14; 1909 c 134 § 31, part; 1895 c
108 § 42, part.]
[Title 38 RCW—page 10]