2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70C.030 Chapter exclusive means of judicial
review of land use decisions—Exceptions. (1) This chapter
replaces the writ of certiorari for appeal of land use decisions
and shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land
use decisions, except that this chapter does not apply to:
(a) Judicial review of:
(i) Land use decisions made by bodies that are not part of
a local jurisdiction;
(ii) Land use decisions of a local jurisdiction that are
subject to review by a quasi-judicial body created by state
law, such as the shorelines hearings board or the growth management hearings board;
(b) Judicial review of applications for a writ of mandamus or prohibition; or
(c) Claims provided by any law for monetary damages or
compensation. If one or more claims for damages or compensation are set forth in the same complaint with a land use
petition brought under this chapter, the claims are not subject
to the procedures and standards, including deadlines, provided in this chapter for review of the petition. The judge
who hears the land use petition may, if appropriate, preside at
a trial for damages or compensation.
(2) The superior court civil rules govern procedural matters under this chapter to the extent that the rules are consistent with this chapter. [2010 1st sp.s. c 7 § 38; 2003 c 393 §
17; 1995 c 347 § 704.]
36.70C.030
[Title 36 RCW—page 233]
36.70C.040
Title 36 RCW: Counties
Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 26; 2010 1st sp.s. c 7: See note following RCW 43.03.027.