2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.070 Documents and indexes to be made public.
(1) Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall
make available for public inspection and copying all public
records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions
of *subsection (6) of this section, this chapter, or other statute
which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information
or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable
invasion of personal privacy interests protected by this chapter, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner
consistent with this chapter when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.
(2) For informational purposes, each agency shall publish and maintain a current list containing every law, other
than those listed in this chapter, that the agency believes
exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or
records of the agency. An agency’s failure to list an exemption shall not affect the efficacy of any exemption.
(3) Each local agency shall maintain and make available
for public inspection and copying a current index providing
identifying information as to the following records issued,
adopted, or promulgated after January 1, 1973:
(a) Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting
opinions, as well as orders, made in the adjudication of cases;
(b) Those statements of policy and interpretations of policy, statute, and the Constitution which have been adopted by
the agency;
(c) Administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff
that affect a member of the public;
(d) Planning policies and goals, and interim and final
planning decisions;
(e) Factual staff reports and studies, factual consultant’s
reports and studies, scientific reports and studies, and any
other factual information derived from tests, studies, reports,
or surveys, whether conducted by public employees or others; and
(f) Correspondence, and materials referred to therein, by
and with the agency relating to any regulatory, supervisory,
* * *
fee to cover the actual costs of providing individual mailed
copies of indexes.
(6) A public record may be relied on, used, or cited as
precedent by an agency against a party other than an agency
and it may be invoked by the agency for any other purpose
only if:
(a) It has been indexed in an index available to the public; or
(b) Parties affected have timely notice (actual or constructive) of the terms thereof.
(7) Each agency shall establish, maintain, and make
available for public inspection and copying a statement of the
actual per page cost or other costs, if any, that it charges for
providing photocopies of public records and a statement of
the factors and manner used to determine the actual per page
cost or other costs, if any.
(a) In determining the actual per page cost for providing
photocopies of public records, an agency may include all
costs directly incident to copying such public records including the actual cost of the paper and the per page cost for use
of agency copying equipment. In determining other actual
costs for providing photocopies of public records, an agency
may include all costs directly incident to shipping such public
records, including the cost of postage or delivery charges and
the cost of any container or envelope used.
(b) In determining the actual per page cost or other costs
for providing copies of public records, an agency may not
include staff salaries, benefits, or other general administrative
or overhead charges, unless those costs are directly related to
the actual cost of copying the public records. Staff time to
copy and mail the requested public records may be included
in an agency’s costs.
(8) An agency need not calculate the actual per page cost
or other costs it charges for providing photocopies of public
records if to do so would be unduly burdensome, but in that
event: The agency may not charge in excess of fifteen cents
* * *