2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.24.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Administrative fund" means the volunteer firefighters’ and reserve officers’ administrative fund created under
* * *
latest legislative expression.
Disability or retirement payments—Construction.
Lump sum payments.
Lump sum payments—Monthly pension under fifty dollars.
Proof of service.
[Title 41 RCW—page 110]
(2010 Ed.)
Volunteer Firefighters’ and Reserve Officers’ Relief and Pensions
any municipality: PROVIDED, That any such municipality
wherein a part-paid fire department is maintained may by
appropriate legislation permit the full-paid members of its
department to come under the provisions of chapter 41.16
RCW.
(6) "Firefighter" includes any firefighter or emergency
worker who is a member of any fire department of any
municipality but shall not include firefighters who are eligible for participation in the Washington law enforcement
officers’ and firefighters’ retirement system or the Washington public employees’ retirement system, with respect to
periods of service rendered in such capacity.
(7) "Municipal corporation" or "municipality" includes
any county, city, town or combination thereof, fire protection
district, local law enforcement agency, or any emergency
medical service district or other special district, authorized by
law to protect life or property within its boundaries through a
fire department, emergency workers, or reserve officers.
(8) "Participant" means: (a) For purposes of relief, any
reserve officer who is or may become eligible for relief under
this chapter or any firefighter or emergency worker; and (b)
for purposes of retirement pension, any firefighter, emergency worker, or reserve officer who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type under the retirement provisions of this chapter, or whose beneficiary may be eligible
to receive any such benefit.
(9) "Performance of duty" or "performance of service"
shall be construed to mean and include any work in and about
company quarters, any fire station, any law enforcement
office or precinct, or any other place under the direction or
general orders of the chief or other officer having authority to
order such member to perform such work; performing other
officially assigned duties that are secondary to his or her
duties as a firefighter, emergency worker, or reserve officer
such as maintenance, public education, inspections, investigations, court testimony, and fund-raising for the benefit of
the department; being on call or on standby under the orders
of the chief or designated officer of the department, except at
the individual’s home or place of business; responding to,
working at, or returning from an alarm of fire, emergency
call, or law enforcement duties; drill or training; or any work
performed of an emergency nature in accordance with the
rules and regulations of the fire department or local law
enforcement agency.
(10) "Principal fund" means the volunteer firefighters’
and reserve officers’ relief and pension principal fund created
under RCW 41.24.030.
(11) "Relief" means all medical, death, and disability
benefits available under this chapter that are made necessary
from death, sickness, injury, or disability arising in the performance of duty, including benefits provided under RCW
41.24.110, 41.24.150, 41.24.160, 41.24.175, 41.24.220, and
41.24.230, but does not include retirement pensions provided
under this chapter.
(12) "Reserve officer" means the same as defined by the
Washington state criminal justice training commission under
chapter 43.101 RCW, but shall not include enforcement
officers who are eligible for participation in the Washington
law enforcement officers’ and firefighters’ retirement system
or the Washington public employees’ retirement system, with
respect to periods of service rendered in such capacity.
(2010 Ed.)
41.24.023
(13) "Retired participant" means any participant who is
at least sixty-five years of age and has been retired by the
board of trustees under RCW 41.24.170 and has been in
receipt of a monthly pension for no less than three months.
(14) "Retirement pension" means retirement payments
for the performance of service, as provided under RCW
41.24.170, 41.24.172, 41.24.175, 41.24.180, and 41.24.185.
(15) "State board" means the state board for volunteer
firefighters and reserve officers. [2010 c 60 § 2; 2006 c 26 §
1; 2005 c 37 § 1; 1999 c 148 § 1; 1995 c 11 § 1; 1993 c 331 §
1; 1989 c 91 § 8; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 18; 1955 c 263 § 1; 1945 c
261 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9578-15.]
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized
pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Fire protection district having full paid fire department: RCW 41.16.240.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov