2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.100.040 Lodging tax authorized—Annual payment amount—Payment of obligations—Application of
other tax provisions. (1) A public facilities district may
impose an excise tax on the sale of or charge made for the furnishing of lodging that is subject to tax under chapter 82.08
RCW, except that no such tax may be levied on any premises
having fewer than forty lodging units. Except for any tax
imposed under subsection (4) or (5) of this section, if a public
facilities district has not imposed such an excise tax prior to
December 31, 1995, the public facilities district may only
impose the excise tax if a ballot proposition authorizing the
imposition of the tax has been approved by a simple majority
vote of voters of the public facilities district voting on the
proposition.
(2) The rate of the tax may not exceed two percent and
the proceeds of the tax may only be used for the acquisition,
design, construction, remodeling, maintenance, equipping,
reequipping, repairing, and operation of its public facilities.
This excise tax may not be imposed until the district has
approved the proposal to acquire, design, and construct the
public facilities.
(3) Except for a public facilities district created within a
county with a population of one million five hundred thousand or more for the purpose of acquiring, owning, and operating a convention and trade center, a public facilities district
may not impose the tax authorized in this section if, after the
tax authorized in this section was imposed, the effective combined rate of state and local excise taxes, including sales and
use taxes and excise taxes on lodging, imposed on the sale of
or charge made for furnishing of lodging in any jurisdiction
in the public facilities district exceeds eleven and one-half
percent.
(4) To replace the tax authorized by *RCW 67.40.090, a
public facilities district created within a county with a population of one million five hundred thousand or more for the
purpose of acquiring, owning, and operating a convention
and trade center may impose an excise tax on the sale of or
charge made for the furnishing of lodging that is subject to
tax under chapter 82.08 RCW, except that no such tax may be
levied on any premises having fewer than sixty lodging units.
The rate of the tax may not exceed seven percent within the
portion of the district that corresponds to the boundaries of
the largest city within the public facilities district and may not
exceed 2.8 percent in the remainder of the district. The tax
36.100.040
(2010 Ed.)
36.100.040
imposed under this subsection (4) may not be collected prior
to the transfer date defined in RCW 36.100.230.
(5) To replace the tax authorized by **RCW 67.40.130,
a public facilities district created within a county with a population of one million five hundred thousand or more for the
purpose of acquiring, owning, and operating a convention
and trade center may impose an additional excise tax on the
sale of or charge made for the furnishing of lodging that is
subject to tax under chapter 82.08 RCW, except that no such
tax may be levied on any premises having fewer than sixty
lodging units. The rate of the additional excise tax may not
exceed two percent and may be imposed only within the portion of the district that corresponds to the boundaries of the
largest city within the public facilities district and may not be
imposed in the remainder of the district. The tax imposed
under this subsection (5) may not be collected prior to the
transfer date specified in RCW 36.100.230. The tax imposed
under this subsection (5) must be credited against the amount
of the tax otherwise due to the state from those same taxpayers under chapter 82.08 RCW. The tax under this subsection
(5) may be imposed only for the purpose of paying or securing the payment of the principal of and interest on obligations
issued or incurred by the public facilities district and paying
annual payment amounts to the state under subsection (6)(a)
of this section. The authority to impose the additional excise
tax under this subsection (5) expires on the date that is the
earlier of (a) July 1, 2029, or (b) the date on which all obligations issued or incurred by the public facilities district to
implement any redemption, prepayment, or legal defeasance
of outstanding obligations under RCW 36.100.230(3)(a) are
no longer outstanding.
(6)(a) Commencing with the first full fiscal year of the
state after the transfer date defined in RCW 36.100.230 and
for so long as a public facilities district imposes a tax under
subsection (5) of this section, the public facilities district
must transfer to the state of Washington on June 30th of each
state fiscal year an annual payment amount.
(b) For the purposes of this subsection (6), "annual payment amount" means an amount equal to revenues received
by the public facilities district in the fiscal year from the additional excise tax imposed under subsection (5) of this section
plus an interest charge calculated on one-half the annual payment amount times an interest rate equal to the average
annual rate of return for the prior calendar year in the Washington state local government investment pool created in
chapter 43.250 RCW.
(c)(i) If the public facilities district in any fiscal year is
required to apply additional lodging excise tax revenues to
the payment of principal and interest on obligations it issues
or incurs, and the public facilities district is unable to pay all
or any portion of the annual payment amount to the state, the
deficiency is deemed to be a loan from the state to the public
facilities district for the purpose of assisting the district in
paying such principal and interest and must be repaid by the
public facilities district to the state after providing for the
payment of the principal of and interest on obligations issued
or incurred by the public facilities district, all on terms established by an agreement between the state treasurer and the
public facilities district executed prior to the transfer date.
* * *