2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.26.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless a
different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Accumulated contributions" means the employee’s
* * *
(b) "Final average salary" for plan 2 members, means the
monthly average of the member’s basic salary for the highest
consecutive sixty service credit months of service prior to
such member’s retirement, termination, or death. Periods
constituting authorized unpaid leaves of absence may not be
used in the calculation of final average salary.
(c) In calculating final average salary under (a) or (b) of
this subsection, the department of retirement systems shall
include any compensation forgone by a member employed by
a state agency or institution during the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium as a result of reduced work hours, mandatory or voluntary leave without pay, or temporary layoffs if the reduced
compensation is an integral part of the employer’s expenditure reduction efforts, as certified by the employer.
(16) "Firefighter" means:
(a) Any person who is serving on a full time, fully compensated basis as a member of a fire department of an
employer and who is serving in a position which requires
passing a civil service examination for firefighter, and who is
actively employed as such;
(b) Anyone who is actively employed as a full time firefighter where the fire department does not have a civil service
examination;
(c) Supervisory firefighter personnel;
(d) Any full time executive secretary of an association of
fire protection districts authorized under RCW 52.12.031.
The provisions of this subsection (16)(d) shall not apply to
plan 2 members;
(e) The executive secretary of a labor guild, association
or organization (which is an employer under subsection (14)
(2010 Ed.)
41.26.030
of this section), if such individual has five years previous
membership in a retirement system established in chapter
41.16 or 41.18 RCW. The provisions of this subsection
(16)(e) shall not apply to plan 2 members;
(f) Any person who is serving on a full time, fully compensated basis for an employer, as a fire dispatcher, in a
department in which, on March 1, 1970, a dispatcher was
required to have passed a civil service examination for firefighter;
(g) Any person who on March 1, 1970, was employed on
a full time, fully compensated basis by an employer, and who
on May 21, 1971, was making retirement contributions under
the provisions of chapter 41.16 or 41.18 RCW; and
(h) Any person who is employed on a full-time, fully
compensated basis by an employer as an emergency medical
technician.
(17) "General authority law enforcement agency" means
any agency, department, or division of a municipal corporation, political subdivision, or other unit of local government
of this state, and any agency, department, or division of state
government, having as its primary function the detection and
apprehension of persons committing infractions or violating
the traffic or criminal laws in general, but not including the
Washington state patrol. Such an agency, department, or
division is distinguished from a limited authority law
enforcement agency having as one of its functions the apprehension or detection of persons committing infractions or
violating the traffic or criminal laws relating to limited subject areas, including but not limited to, the state departments
of natural resources and social and health services, the state
gambling commission, the state lottery commission, the state
parks and recreation commission, the state utilities and transportation commission, the state liquor control board, and the
state department of corrections.
(18) "Law enforcement officer" beginning January 1,
1994, means any person who is commissioned and employed
by an employer on a full time, fully compensated basis to
enforce the criminal laws of the state of Washington generally, with the following qualifications:
(a) No person who is serving in a position that is basically clerical or secretarial in nature, and who is not commissioned shall be considered a law enforcement officer;
(b) Only those deputy sheriffs, including those serving
under a different title pursuant to county charter, who have
successfully completed a civil service examination for deputy
sheriff or the equivalent position, where a different title is
used, and those persons serving in unclassified positions
authorized by RCW 41.14.070 except a private secretary will
be considered law enforcement officers;
(c) Only such full time commissioned law enforcement
personnel as have been appointed to offices, positions, or
ranks in the police department which have been specifically
created or otherwise expressly provided for and designated
by city charter provision or by ordinance enacted by the legislative body of the city shall be considered city police officers;
(d) The term "law enforcement officer" also includes the
executive secretary of a labor guild, association or organization (which is an employer under subsection (14) of this section) if that individual has five years previous membership in
the retirement system established in chapter 41.20 RCW.
[Title 41 RCW—page 125]
41.26.030
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
The provisions of this subsection (18)(d) shall not apply to
plan 2 members; and
(e) The term "law enforcement officer" also includes a
person employed on or after January 1, 1993, as a public
safety officer or director of public safety, so long as the job
duties substantially involve only either police or fire duties,
* * *