2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
38.52.540 Enhanced 911 account. (Effective January
1, 2011.) (1) The enhanced 911 account is created in the state
treasury. All receipts from the state enhanced 911 excise
taxes imposed by RCW 82.14B.030 must be deposited into
the account. Moneys in the account must be used only to support the statewide coordination and management of the
enhanced 911 system, for the implementation of wireless
enhanced 911 statewide, for the modernization of enhanced
911 emergency communications systems statewide, and to
help supplement, within available funds, the operational costs
of the system, including adequate funding of counties to
enable implementation of wireless enhanced 911 service and
38.52.540
(2010 Ed.)
Emergency Management
reimbursement of radio communications service companies
for costs incurred in providing wireless enhanced 911 service
pursuant to negotiated contracts between the counties or their
agents and the radio communications service companies. A
county must show just cause, including but not limited to a
true and accurate accounting of the funds expended, for any
inability to provide reimbursement to radio communications
service companies of costs incurred in providing enhanced
911 service.
(2) Funds generated by the enhanced 911 excise tax
imposed by RCW 82.14B.030(5) may not be distributed to
any county that has not imposed the maximum county
enhanced 911 excise tax allowed under RCW 82.14B.030(1).
Funds generated by the enhanced 911 excise tax imposed by
RCW 82.14B.030(6) may not be distributed to any county
that has not imposed the maximum county enhanced 911
excise tax allowed under RCW 82.14B.030(2).
(3) The state enhanced 911 coordinator, with the advice
and assistance of the enhanced 911 advisory committee, is
authorized to enter into statewide agreements to improve the
efficiency of enhanced 911 services for all counties and shall
specify by rule the additional purposes for which moneys, if
available, may be expended from this account. [2010 1st
sp.s. c 19 § 18. Prior: 2002 c 371 § 905; 2002 c 341 § 4; 2001
c 128 § 2; 1998 c 304 § 14; 1994 c 96 § 7; 1991 c 54 § 6.]
Effective dates—2010 1st sp.s. c 19: See note following RCW
82.14B.010.
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 371: See notes following RCW
9.46.100.
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 341: See notes following RCW
38.52.501.
Findings—2001 c 128: "The legislature finds that the statewide emergency communications network of enhanced 911 telephone service, which
allows an immediate display of a caller’s identification and location, has
served to further the safety, health, and welfare of the state’s citizens, and has
saved lives.
The legislature further finds that statewide operation and management
of the enhanced 911 system will create efficiencies of operation and permit
greater local control of county 911 operations, and further that some counties
will continue to need assistance from the state to maintain minimum
enhanced 911 service levels." [2001 c 128 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 128: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2001."
[2001 c 128 § 4.]
Findings—Effective dates—1998 c 304: See notes following RCW
82.14B.020.
Finding—Intent—Effective dates—1994 c 96: See notes following
RCW 82.14B.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov