2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.26.020 Purpose of chapter. The purpose of this
chapter is to provide for an actuarial reserve system for the
payment of death, disability, and retirement benefits to law
enforcement officers and firefighters, and to beneficiaries of
such employees, thereby enabling such employees to provide
for themselves and their dependents in case of disability or
death, and effecting a system of retirement from active duty.
[1969 ex.s. c 209 § 2.]
41.26.020