2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.93.170 Factors to be considered by board—Incorporation proceedings exempt from state environmental
policy act. In reaching a decision on a proposal or an alternative, the board shall consider the factors affecting such proposal, which shall include, but not be limited to the following:
(1) Population and territory; population density; land
area and land uses; comprehensive plans and zoning, as
adopted under chapter 35.63, 35A.63, or 36.70 RCW; comprehensive plans and development regulations adopted under
chapter 36.70A RCW; applicable service agreements entered
into under chapter 36.115 or 39.34 RCW; applicable interlocal annexation agreements between a county and its cities;
per capita assessed valuation; topography, natural boundaries
and drainage basins, proximity to other populated areas; the
existence and preservation of prime agricultural soils and
productive agricultural uses; the likelihood of significant
growth in the area and in adjacent incorporated and unincorporated areas during the next ten years; location and most
desirable future location of community facilities;
(2) Municipal services; need for municipal services;
effect of ordinances, governmental codes, regulations and
resolutions on existing uses; present cost and adequacy of
governmental services and controls in area; prospects of governmental services from other sources; probable future needs
for such services and controls; probable effect of proposal or
alternative on cost and adequacy of services and controls in
area and adjacent area; the effect on the finances, debt structure, and contractual obligations and rights of all affected
governmental units; and
(3) The effect of the proposal or alternative on adjacent
areas, on mutual economic and social interests, and on the
local governmental structure of the county.
The provisions of chapter 43.21C RCW, State Environmental Policy, shall not apply to incorporation proceedings
covered by chapter 35.02 RCW. [1997 c 429 § 39; 1989 c 84
§ 5; 1986 c 234 § 33; 1982 c 220 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 142 § 1;
1967 c 189 § 17.]
36.93.170
Incorporation proceedings exempt from state environmental policy act:
RCW 43.21C.220.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov