2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.63.072 Comprehensive plan—Approval by legislative body. Within sixty days from its receipt of the recommendation for the comprehensive plan, as above set forth,
the legislative body at a public meeting shall consider the
same. The legislative body within such period as it may by
ordinance provide, shall vote to approve or disapprove or to
modify and approve, as modified, the comprehensive plan or
to refer it back to the planning agency for further proceedings, in which case the legislative body shall specify the time
within which the planning agency shall report back to the legislative body its findings and recommendations on the matters referred to it. The final form and content of the comprehensive plan shall be determined by the legislative body. An
affirmative vote of not less than a majority of total members
of the legislative body shall be required for adoption of a resolution to approve the plan or its parts. The comprehensive
plan, or its successive parts, as approved by the legislative
body, shall be filed with an appropriate official of the code
city and shall be available for public inspection. [1967 ex.s.
c 119 § 35A.63.072.]
35A.63.073