2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.82.060 License fees or taxes on telephone business—Imposition on certain gross revenues authorized—
Limitations. (1) Any code city which imposes a license fee
or tax upon the business activity of engaging in the telephone
business which is measured by gross receipts or gross income
may impose the fee or tax, if it desires, on one hundred percent of the total gross revenue derived from intrastate toll
telephone services subject to the fee or tax: PROVIDED,
That the city shall not impose the fee or tax on that portion of
network telephone service which represents charges to
another telecommunications company, as defined in RCW
80.04.010, for connecting fees, switching charges, or carrier
access charges relating to intrastate toll telephone services, or
for access to, or charges for, interstate services, or charges for
network telephone service that is purchased for the purpose
of resale, or charges for mobile telecommunications services
provided to customers whose place of primary use is not
within the city.
(2) Any city that imposes a license tax or fee under subsection (1) of this section has the authority, rights, and obligations of a taxing jurisdiction as provided in RCW
82.32.490 through 82.32.510.
(3) The definitions in RCW 82.04.065 and 82.16.010
apply to this section. [2007 c 6 § 1014; 2007 c 6 § 1013; 2002
c 67 § 10; 1989 c 103 § 3; 1986 c 70 § 4; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 §
38; 1981 c 144 § 11.]
35A.82.060
Contingent effective date—2007 c 6 §§ 1003, 1006, 1014, and 1018:
See note following RCW 82.04.065.
Part headings not law—Savings—Effective date—Severability—
2007 c 6: See notes following RCW 82.32.020.
Findings—Intent—2007 c 6: See note following RCW 82.14.495.
Finding—Effective date—2002 c 67: See notes following RCW
82.04.530.
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1981 c 144: See notes following RCW 82.16.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov