2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.3201 Growth management hearings board—
Legislative intent and finding. The legislature intends that
the board applies a more deferential standard of review to
actions of counties and cities than the preponderance of the
evidence standard provided for under existing law. In recognition of the broad range of discretion that may be exercised
by counties and cities consistent with the requirements of this
chapter, the legislature intends for the board to grant deference to counties and cities in how they plan for growth, consistent with the requirements and goals of this chapter. Local
comprehensive plans and development regulations require
counties and cities to balance priorities and options for action
in full consideration of local circumstances. The legislature
finds that while this chapter requires local planning to take
place within a framework of state goals and requirements, the
ultimate burden and responsibility for planning, harmonizing
the planning goals of this chapter, and implementing a
county’s or city’s future rests with that community. [2010 c
211 § 12; 1997 c 429 § 2.]
36.70A.3201
Effective date—Transfer of power, duties, and functions—2010 c
211: See notes following RCW 36.70A.250.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov