2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.08.010 Application of chapter. The provisions of
this chapter shall have no application to cities and towns
which at the present time have provided for civil service in
the fire department or which shall subsequently provide for
civil service in the fire department by local charter or other
regulations which said local charter or regulations substantially accomplish the purpose of this chapter. [1935 c 31 § 1;
RRS § 9558-1.]
41.08.010