2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.765 Enforcement. (Effective January 1,
2012.) (1) The attorney general and the prosecuting authorities of political subdivisions of this state may bring civil
actions in the name of the state for any appropriate civil remedy, including but not limited to the special remedies provided in RCW 42.17A.750.
(2) The attorney general and the prosecuting authorities
of political subdivisions of this state may investigate or cause
to be investigated the activities of any person who there is
reason to believe is or has been acting in violation of this
chapter, and may require any such person or any other person
reasonably believed to have information concerning the
activities of such person to appear at a time and place designated in the county in which such person resides or is found,
to give such information under oath and to produce all
accounts, bills, receipts, books, paper and documents which
may be relevant or material to any investigation authorized
under this chapter.
(3) When the attorney general or the prosecuting authority of any political subdivision of this state requires the attendance of any person to obtain such information or produce
the accounts, bills, receipts, books, papers, and documents
that may be relevant or material to any investigation authorized under this chapter, he or she shall issue an order setting
forth the time when and the place where attendance is
required and shall cause the same to be delivered to or sent by
registered mail to the person at least fourteen days before the
date fixed for attendance. The order shall have the same
force and effect as a subpoena, shall be effective statewide,
and, upon application of the attorney general or the prosecuting authority, obedience to the order may be enforced by any
superior court judge in the county where the person receiving
it resides or is found, in the same manner as though the order
were a subpoena. The court, after hearing, for good cause,
and upon application of any person aggrieved by the order,
shall have the right to alter, amend, revise, suspend, or postpone all or any part of its provisions. In any case where the
order is not enforced by the court according to its terms, the
reasons for the court’s actions shall be clearly stated in writing, and the action shall be subject to review by the appellate
courts by certiorari or other appropriate proceeding.
(4) A person who has notified the attorney general and
the prosecuting attorney in the county in which the violation
occurred in writing that there is reason to believe that some
provision of this chapter is being or has been violated may
himself or herself bring in the name of the state any of the
(2010 Ed.)
42.17A.901
actions (hereinafter referred to as a citizen’s action) authorized under this chapter.
(a) This citizen action may be brought only if:
(i) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney
have failed to commence an action hereunder within fortyfive days after the notice;
(ii) The person has thereafter further notified the attorney
general and prosecuting attorney that the person will commence a citizen’s action within ten days upon their failure to
do so;
(iii) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney
have in fact failed to bring such action within ten days of
receipt of said second notice; and
(iv) The citizen’s action is filed within two years after
the date when the alleged violation occurred.
(b) If the person who brings the citizen’s action prevails,
the judgment awarded shall escheat to the state, but he or she
shall be entitled to be reimbursed by the state of Washington
for costs and attorneys’ fees he or she has incurred. In the
case of a citizen’s action that is dismissed and that the court
also finds was brought without reasonable cause, the court
may order the person commencing the action to pay all costs
of trial and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by the defendant.
(5) In any action brought under this section, the court
may award to the state all costs of investigation and trial,
including reasonable attorneys’ fees to be fixed by the court.
If the violation is found to have been intentional, the amount
of the judgment, which shall for this purpose include the
costs, may be trebled as punitive damages. If damages or trebled damages are awarded in such an action brought against
a lobbyist, the judgment may be awarded against the lobbyist,
and the lobbyist’s employer or employers joined as defendants, jointly, severally, or both. If the defendant prevails, he
or she shall be awarded all costs of trial, and may be awarded
reasonable attorneys’ fees to be fixed by the court to be paid
by the state of Washington. [2010 c 204 § 1004; 2007 c 455
§ 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 27; 1973 c 1 § 40 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW
42.17.400.]