2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.635 Legislative activities of state agencies,
other units of government, elective officials, employees.
(Effective January 1, 2012.) (1) The house of representatives and the senate shall report annually: The total budget;
the portion of the total attributed to staff; and the number of
full-time and part-time staff positions by assignment, with
dollar figures as well as number of positions.
(2) Unless authorized by subsection (3) of this section or
otherwise expressly authorized by law, no public funds may
be used directly or indirectly for lobbying. However, this
does not prevent officers or employees of an agency from
communicating with a member of the legislature on the
request of that member; or communicating to the legislature,
through the proper official channels, requests for legislative
action or appropriations that are deemed necessary for the
efficient conduct of the public business or actually made in
the proper performance of their official duties. This subsection does not apply to the legislative branch.
(3) Any agency, not otherwise expressly authorized by
law, may expend public funds for lobbying, but such lobbying activity shall be limited to (a) providing information or
communicating on matters pertaining to official agency business to any elected official or officer or employee of any
agency or (b) advocating the official position or interests of
the agency to any elected official or officer or employee of
any agency. Public funds may not be expended as a direct or
indirect gift or campaign contribution to any elected official
or officer or employee of any agency. For the purposes of
this subsection, "gift" means a voluntary transfer of any thing
of value without consideration of equal or greater value, but
does not include informational material transferred for the
sole purpose of informing the recipient about matters pertaining to official agency business. This section does not permit
the printing of a state publication that has been otherwise prohibited by law.
(4) No elective official or any employee of his or her
* * *
(i) Requests for appropriations by a state agency to the
office of financial management pursuant to chapter 43.88
RCW nor requests by the office of financial management to
the legislature for appropriations other than its own agency
budget requests;
(ii) Recommendations or reports to the legislature in
response to a legislative request expressly requesting or
directing a specific study, recommendation, or report by an
agency on a particular subject;
(iii) Official reports including recommendations submitted to the legislature on an annual or biennial basis by a state
agency as required by law;
(iv) Requests, recommendations, or other communication between or within state agencies or between or within
local agencies;
(v) Any other lobbying to the extent that it includes:
(A) Telephone conversations or preparation of written
correspondence;
(B) In-person lobbying on behalf of an agency of no
more than four days or parts thereof during any three-month
period by officers or employees of that agency and in-person
lobbying by any elected official of such agency on behalf of
such agency or in connection with the powers, duties, or compensation of such official. The total expenditures of nonpub[Title 42 RCW—page 79]
42.17A.640
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
lic funds made in connection with such lobbying for or on
behalf of any one or more members of the legislature or state
elected officials or public officers or employees of the state of
Washington may not exceed fifteen dollars for any threemonth period. The exemption under this subsection
(5)(d)(v)(B) is in addition to the exemption provided in
(d)(v)(A) of this subsection;
(C) Preparation or adoption of policy positions.
The statements shall be in the form and the manner prescribed by the commission and shall be filed within one
month after the end of the quarter covered by the report.
* * *