2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.58.090 Contracts with vendors for solid waste
handling systems, plants, sites, or facilities—Requirements—Vendor selection procedures. (1) Notwithstanding
* * *
proposals that meet the criteria established by the legislative
authority of the county, discussions and interviews shall be
held with at least two vendors. Any revisions to a request for
qualifications or request for proposals shall be made available to all vendors then under consideration by the city or
town and shall be made available to any other person who has
requested receipt of that information.
(4) Based on criteria established by the legislative
authority of the county, the representative shall recommend
to the legislative authority a vendor or vendors that are initially determined to be the best qualified to provide one or
(2010 Ed.)
36.58.100
more of the design, construction, or operation of, or other service related to, the proposed project or services. The legislative authority may select one or more qualified vendors for
one or more of the design, construction, or operation of, or
other service related to, the proposed project or services.
(5) The legislative authority or its representative may
attempt to negotiate a contract with the vendor or vendors
selected for one or more of the design, construction, or operation of, or other service related to, the proposed project or
services on terms that the legislative authority determines to
be fair and reasonable and in the best interest of the county. If
the legislative authority or its representative is unable to
negotiate such a contract with any one or more of the vendors
first selected on terms that it determines to be fair and reasonable and in the best interest of the county, negotiations with
any one or more of the vendors shall be terminated or suspended and another qualified vendor or vendors may be
selected in accordance with the procedures set forth in this
section. If the legislative authority decides to continue the
process of selection, negotiations shall continue with a qualified vendor or vendors in accordance with this section at the
sole discretion of the legislative authority until an agreement
is reached with one or more qualified vendors, or the process
is terminated by the legislative authority. The process may be
repeated until an agreement is reached.
(6) Prior to entering into a contract with a vendor, the
legislative authority of the county shall make written findings, after holding a public hearing on the proposal, that it is
in the public interest to enter into the contract, that the contract is financially sound, and that it is advantageous for the
county to use this method for awarding contracts compared to
other methods.
(7) Each contract shall include a project performance
bond or bonds or other security by the vendor that in the judgment of the legislative authority of the county is sufficient to
secure adequate performance by the vendor.
(8) The provisions of chapters 39.12, 39.19, and *39.25
RCW shall apply to a contract entered into under this section
to the same extent as if the systems and plants were owned by
a public body.
(9) The vendor selection process permitted by this section shall be supplemental to and shall not be construed as a
repeal of or limitation on any other authority granted by law.
(10) The alternative selection process provided by this
section may not be used in the selection of a person or entity
to construct a publicly owned facility for the storage or transfer of solid waste or solid waste handling equipment unless
the facility is either (a) privately operated pursuant to a contract greater than five years, or (b) an integral part of a solid
waste processing facility located on the same site. Instead,
the applicable provisions of RCW 36.32.250 and chapters
* * *