2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.94.230 Local improvement districts and utility
local improvement districts—Initiation of district by resolution or petition—Publication—Notice to property
owners—Contents. Utility local improvement districts and
local improvement districts to carry out all or any portion of
the general plan, or additions and betterments thereof, may be
initiated either by resolution of the county legislative authority or by petition signed by the owners according to the
records of the office of the county assessor of at least fiftyone percent of the area of land within the limits of the local
district to be created.
In case the county legislative authority desires to initiate
the formation of a local district by resolution, it shall first
pass a resolution declaring its intention to order such
improvement, setting forth the nature and territorial extent of
such proposed improvement, designating the number of the
proposed local district, describing the boundaries thereof,
stating the estimated cost and expense of the improvement
and the proportionate amount thereof which will be borne by
the property within the proposed district, and fixing a date,
time, and place for a public hearing on the formation of the
proposed local district.
In case any such local district is initiated by petition,
such petition shall set forth the nature and territorial extent of
such proposed improvement and the fact that the signers
thereof are the owners according to the records of the county
assessor of at least fifty-one percent of the area of land within
the limits of the local district to be created. Upon the filing of
such petition with the clerk of the county legislative authority, the authority shall determine whether the same is sufficient, and the authority’s determination thereof shall be conclusive upon all persons. No person may withdraw his or her
name from said petition after the filing thereof with the clerk
of the county legislative authority. If the county legislative
authority finds the petition to be sufficient, it shall proceed to
adopt a resolution declaring its intention to order the
improvement petitioned for, setting forth the nature and territorial extent of said improvement, designating the number of
the proposed local district, describing the boundaries thereof,
stating the estimated cost and expense of the improvement
and the proportionate amount thereof which will be borne by
the property within the proposed local district, and fixing a
date, time, and place for a public hearing on the formation of
the proposed local district.
Notice of the adoption of the resolution of intention,
whether adopted on the initiative of the board or pursuant to
a petition of the property owners, shall be published in at least
two consecutive issues of a newspaper of general circulation
in the proposed local district, the date of the first publication
to be at least fifteen days prior to the date fixed by such resolution for hearing before the county legislative authority.
36.94.230
[Title 36 RCW—page 303]
36.94.232
Title 36 RCW: Counties
Notice of the adoption of the resolution of intention shall also
be given each owner or reputed owner of any lot, tract, parcel
of land, or other property within the proposed local district by
mailing said notice at least fifteen days before the date fixed
for the public hearing to the owner or reputed owner of the
property as shown on the tax rolls of the county treasurer at
the address shown thereon. The notice shall refer to the resolution of intention and designate the proposed local district
by number. Said notice shall also set forth the nature of the
proposed improvement, the total estimated cost, the proportion of total cost to be borne by assessments, the estimated
amount of the cost and expense of such improvement to be
borne by the particular lot, tract, or parcel, the date, time, and
place of the hearing before the county legislative authority;
and in the case of improvements initiated by resolution, said
notice shall also state that all persons desiring to object to the
formation of the proposed district must file their written protests with the clerk of the county legislative authority before
the time fixed for said public hearing. [2002 c 168 § 2; 1981
c 313 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 96 § 10; 1967 c 72 § 23.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov