2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.40.130 Excess of expenditures, liability. Expenditures made, liabilities incurred, or warrants issued in excess
of any of the detailed budget appropriations or as revised by
transfer as in RCW 36.40.100 or 36.40.120 provided shall not
be a liability of the county, but the official making or incurring such expenditure or issuing such warrant shall be liable
therefor personally and upon his or her official bond. The
county auditor shall issue no warrant and the county commissioners shall approve no claim for any expenditure in excess
of the detailed budget appropriations or as revised under the
provisions of RCW 36.40.100 through 36.40.130, except
upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or for
emergencies as hereinafter provided. [2009 c 337 § 10; 1963
c 4 § 36.40.130. Prior: 1945 c 201 § 1, part; 1943 c 66 § 1,
part; 1927 c 301 § 1, part; 1923 c 164 § 5, part; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 3997-5, part.]
36.40.130