2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.44.030 Terms defined. As used in this chapter,
unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Retirement system" means the statewide city
employees retirement system provided for herein.
(2) "City" or "cities" includes town or towns.
(3) "Employee" means any appointive officer or
employee and shall include elective officials to the extent
specified herein.
(4) "Member" means any person included in the membership of the retirement system as provided herein.
(5) "Board" means the "board of trustees" provided for
herein.
(6) "Retirement fund" means "statewide city employees
retirement fund" provided for herein.
(7) "Service" means service rendered to a city for compensation; and for the purpose of this chapter a member shall
be considered as being in service only while he is receiving
compensation from the city for such service or is on leave
granted for service in the armed forces of the United States as
contemplated in RCW 41.44.120.
(8) "Prior service" means the service of a member for
compensation rendered a city prior to the effective date and
shall include service in the armed forces of the United States
to the extent specified herein and service specified in RCW
41.44.120(5).
(9) "Current service" means service after the employee
has become a member of the system.
(10) "Creditable service" means such service as is evidenced by the record of normal contributions, plus prior service as evidenced by prior service certificate.
(11) "Beneficiary" means any person in receipt of a pension, annuity, retirement allowance, disability allowance, or
any other benefit herein.
(12) "Compensation" means the compensation payable
in cash, plus the monetary value, as determined by the board
of trustees, of any allowance in lieu thereof (but for the purposes of this chapter such "compensation" shall not exceed
three hundred dollars per month, except as to those employees of any member city the legislative body of which shall not
later than July 1, 1953, have irrevocably elected by resolution
or ordinance to increase the limitation herein contained,
effective as to all of its employees, from three hundred dollars to four hundred dollars, commencing on said date, or
which shall so elect prior to January 1st of any succeeding
year, effective as of January 1st of any such succeeding year,
and as to such employees shall, commencing on the specified
date, not exceed four hundred dollars or an amount equal to
such increased limitation established by such ordinance or
resolution per month): PROVIDED HOWEVER, That the
foregoing limitation shall not apply to uniformed personnel.
(13) "Compensation earnable" means the full rate of
compensation that would be payable to an employee if he
worked the full normal working time (but for the purposes of
41.44.030
(2010 Ed.)
41.44.030
this chapter, such "compensation earnable" shall not exceed
three hundred dollars per month, except as to those employees of any member city the legislative body of which shall not
later than July 1, 1953, have irrevocably elected by resolution
or ordinance to increase the limitation herein contained,
effective as to all of its employees, from three hundred dollars to four hundred dollars, commencing on said date, or
which shall so elect prior to January 1st of any succeeding
year, effective as of January 1st of any such succeeding year,
and as to such employees shall, commencing on the specified
date, not exceed four hundred dollars or an amount equal to
such increased limitation established by such ordinance or
resolution per month): PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the
foregoing limitation shall not apply to uniformed personnel:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That after January 1, 1968 this term
shall mean the full rate of compensation payable to an
employee if he worked the full normal working time.
(14) "Final compensation" means the highest average
annual compensation earnable in any five consecutive years
of actual service rendered during the ten years immediately
preceding retirement, or where the employee has less than
five consecutive years of actual service, the earnable compensation for the last five years preceding his retirement.
(15) "Matching contribution" means the contribution of
the city deposited in an amount equal to the normal contributions of the employee.
(16) "Normal contributions" means the contributions at
the rate provided for in RCW 41.44.130, excluding those
(17) "Released matching contributions" means such
"matching contributions" as are no longer held for the benefit
of the employee.
(18) "Regular interest" means interest compounded
annually at such rate as shall have been adopted by the board
of trustees in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(19) "Accumulated normal contributions" means the
sum of all normal contributions, deducted from the compensation of a member, standing to the credit of his individual
account, together with regular interest thereon.
(20) "Pension" means payments derived from contributions made by the city as provided herein.
(21) "Annuity" means payments derived from contributions made by a member as provided herein.
(22) "Retirement allowance" means the pension plus
annuity.
(23) "Fiscal year" means any year commencing with January 1st and ending with December 31st next following.
(24) "Miscellaneous personnel" means officers and
employees other than those in the uniformed police or fire
service: PROVIDED, Those members of the fire department
who are ineligible to the benefits of a firemen’s pension system established by or pursuant to any other state law, are also
included in the miscellaneous personnel.
(25) "Uniformed personnel" means any employee who is
a policeman in service or who is subject to call to active service or duty as such.
(26) "Effective date" when used with regard to employees means the date on which any individual or group of
employees became members of any retirement system and
* * *