2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.040. The following goals are not listed in order of
priority and shall be used exclusively for the purpose of guiding the development of comprehensive plans and development regulations:
(1) Urban growth. Encourage development in urban
areas where adequate public facilities and services exist or
can be provided in an efficient manner.
(2) Reduce sprawl. Reduce the inappropriate conversion
of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development.
(3) Transportation. Encourage efficient multimodal
transportation systems that are based on regional priorities
and coordinated with county and city comprehensive plans.
(4) Housing. Encourage the availability of affordable
housing to all economic segments of the population of this
state, promote a variety of residential densities and housing
types, and encourage preservation of existing housing stock.
(5) Economic development. Encourage economic development throughout the state that is consistent with adopted
comprehensive plans, promote economic opportunity for all
citizens of this state, especially for unemployed and for disadvantaged persons, promote the retention and expansion of
existing businesses and recruitment of new businesses, recognize regional differences impacting economic development opportunities, and encourage growth in areas experiencing insufficient economic growth, all within the capacities
of the state’s natural resources, public services, and public
facilities.
(6) Property rights. Private property shall not be taken
for public use without just compensation having been made.
The property rights of landowners shall be protected from
arbitrary and discriminatory actions.
(7) Permits. Applications for both state and local government permits should be processed in a timely and fair manner
to ensure predictability.
(8) Natural resource industries. Maintain and enhance
natural resource-based industries, including productive timber, agricultural, and fisheries industries. Encourage the conservation of productive forest lands and productive agricultural lands, and discourage incompatible uses.
(9) Open space and recreation. Retain open space,
enhance recreational opportunities, conserve fish and wildlife
habitat, increase access to natural resource lands and water,
and develop parks and recreation facilities.
(10) Environment. Protect the environment and enhance
the state’s high quality of life, including air and water quality,
and the availability of water.
(11) Citizen participation and coordination. Encourage
the involvement of citizens in the planning process and
ensure coordination between communities and jurisdictions
to reconcile conflicts.
(12) Public facilities and services. Ensure that those public facilities and services necessary to support development
shall be adequate to serve the development at the time the
development is available for occupancy and use without
decreasing current service levels below locally established
minimum standards.
(13) Historic preservation. Identify and encourage the
preservation of lands, sites, and structures, that have histori(2010 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
cal or archaeological significance. [2002 c 154 § 1; 1990 1st
ex.s. c 17 § 2.]