2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.56.122 Collective bargaining agreements—
Authorized provisions. A collective bargaining agreement
may:
(1) Contain union security provisions: PROVIDED,
That nothing in this section shall authorize a closed shop provision: PROVIDED FURTHER, That agreements involving
union security provisions must safeguard the right of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide religious
tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which
such public employee is a member. Such public employee
shall pay an amount of money equivalent to regular union
dues and initiation fee to a nonreligious charity or to another
charitable organization mutually agreed upon by the public
employee affected and the bargaining representative to which
such public employee would otherwise pay the dues and initiation fee. The public employee shall furnish written proof
that such payment has been made. If the public employee and
the bargaining representative do not reach agreement on such
matter, the commission shall designate the charitable organization. When there is a conflict between any collective bargaining agreement reached by a public employer and a bargaining representative on a union security provision and any
charter, ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted by the public
41.56.122
[Title 41 RCW—page 341]
41.56.123
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
employer or its agents, including but not limited to, a civil
service commission, the terms of the collective bargaining
agreement shall prevail.
(2) Provide for binding arbitration of a labor dispute arising from the application or the interpretation of the matters
contained in a collective bargaining agreement. [1975 1st
ex.s. c 296 § 22; 1973 c 59 § 2.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov