2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.04.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Award" means the formal decision by the state or
municipality notifying a responsible bidder with the lowest
responsive bid of the state’s or municipality’s acceptance of
the bid and intent to enter into a contract with the bidder.
(2) "Contract" means a contract in writing for the execution of public work for a fixed or determinable amount duly
awarded after advertisement and competitive bid, or a contract awarded under the small works roster process in RCW
39.04.155.
(3) "Municipality" means every city, county, town, port
district, district, or other public agency authorized by law to
require the execution of public work, except drainage districts, diking districts, diking and drainage improvement districts, drainage improvement districts, diking improvement
districts, consolidated diking and drainage improvement districts, consolidated drainage improvement districts, consolidated diking improvement districts, irrigation districts, or
other districts authorized by law for the reclamation or development of waste or undeveloped lands.
(4) "Public work" means all work, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement other than ordinary maintenance, executed at the cost of the state or of any municipality,
or which is by law a lien or charge on any property therein.
All public works, including maintenance when performed by
contract shall comply with chapter 39.12 RCW. "Public
work" does not include work, construction, alteration, repair,
or improvement performed under contracts entered into
under RCW 36.102.060(4) or under development agreements
entered into under RCW 36.102.060(7) or leases entered into
under RCW 36.102.060(8).
(5) "Responsible bidder" means a contractor who meets
the criteria in RCW 39.04.350.
(6) "State" means the state of Washington and all departments, supervisors, commissioners, and agencies of the state.
[2008 c 130 § 16; 2007 c 133 § 1; 2000 c 138 § 102; 1997 c
220 § 402 (Referendum Bill No. 48, approved June 17,
1997); 1993 c 174 § 1; 1989 c 363 § 5; 1986 c 282 § 1; 1982
c 98 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 177 § 1; 1923 c 183 § 1; RRS § 103221.]
39.04.010
Purpose—Part headings not law—2000 c 138: See notes following
RCW 39.04.155.
Counties, purchasing departments, competitive bids: RCW 36.32.235
through 36.32.270.
County road equipment and materials: RCW 36.82.100 through 36.82.120.
County roads and bridges—Plans, approval, bids, etc.: Chapter 36.77
RCW.
Referendum—Other legislation limited—Legislators’ personal
intent not indicated—Reimbursements for election—Voters’ pamphlet,
election requirements—1997 c 220: See RCW 36.102.800 through
36.102.803.
Municipalities—Energy audits and efficiency: RCW 43.19.691.
Liens for labor, materials, taxes on public works: Chapter 60.28 RCW.
Municipalities—Energy audits and efficiency: RCW 43.19.691.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov