2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70C.120 Scope of review—Discovery. (1) When
the land use decision being reviewed was made by a quasijudicial body or officer who made factual determinations in
support of the decision and the parties to the quasi-judicial
proceeding had an opportunity consistent with due process to
make a record on the factual issues, judicial review of factual
issues and the conclusions drawn from the factual issues shall
be confined to the record created by the quasi-judicial body
or officer, except as provided in subsections (2) through (4)
of this section.
(2) For decisions described in subsection (1) of this section, the record may be supplemented by additional evidence
only if the additional evidence relates to:
(a) Grounds for disqualification of a member of the body
or of the officer that made the land use decision, when such
grounds were unknown by the petitioner at the time the
record was created;
(b) Matters that were improperly excluded from the
record after being offered by a party to the quasi-judicial proceeding; or
(c) Matters that were outside the jurisdiction of the body
or officer that made the land use decision.
(3) For land use decisions other than those described in
subsection (1) of this section, the record for judicial review
36.70C.120
[Title 36 RCW—page 235]
36.70C.130
Title 36 RCW: Counties
may be supplemented by evidence of material facts that were
not made part of the local jurisdiction’s record.
(4) The court may require or permit corrections of ministerial errors or inadvertent omissions in the preparation of the
record.
(5) The parties may not conduct pretrial discovery except
with the prior permission of the court, which may be sought
by motion at any time after service of the petition. The court
shall not grant permission unless the party requesting it
makes a prima facie showing of need. The court shall strictly
limit discovery to what is necessary for equitable and timely
review of the issues that are raised under subsections (2) and
(3) of this section. If the court allows the record to be supplemented, the court shall require the parties to disclose before
the hearing or trial on the merits the specific evidence they
intend to offer. If any party, or anyone acting on behalf of
any party, requests records under chapter 42.56 RCW relating to the matters at issue, a copy of the request shall simultaneously be given to all other parties and the court shall take
such request into account in fashioning an equitable discovery order under this section. [2005 c 274 § 273; 1995 c 347 §
713.]
Part headings not law—Effective date—2005 c 274: See RCW
42.56.901 and 42.56.902.
36.70C.130