2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.430 Disposal of surplus funds. (Effective January 1, 2012.) The surplus funds of a candidate or a candidate’s authorized committee may only be disposed of in any
one or more of the following ways:
(1) Return the surplus to a contributor in an amount not
to exceed that contributor’s original contribution;
(2) Using surplus, reimburse the candidate for lost earnings incurred as a result of that candidate’s election campaign. Lost earnings shall be verifiable as unpaid salary or,
when the candidate is not salaried, as an amount not to exceed
income received by the candidate for services rendered during an appropriate, corresponding time period. All lost earnings incurred shall be documented and a record thereof shall
be maintained by the candidate or the candidate’s authorized
committee. The committee shall maintain a copy of this
record in accordance with *RCW 42.17A.235(6);
(3) Transfer the surplus without limit to a political party
or to a caucus political committee;
(4) Donate the surplus to a charitable organization registered in accordance with chapter 19.09 RCW;
(5) Transmit the surplus to the state treasurer for deposit
in the general fund, the Washington state legacy project, state
library, and archives account under RCW 43.07.380, or the
legislative international trade account under RCW 43.15.050,
as specified by the candidate or political committee; or
(6) Hold the surplus in the depository or depositories
designated in accordance with RCW 42.17A.215 for possible
use in a future election campaign for the same office last
sought by the candidate and report any such disposition in
accordance with RCW 42.17A.240. If the candidate subsequently announces or publicly files for office, the appropriate
information must be reported to the commission in accordance with RCW 42.17A.205 through 42.17A.240. If a subsequent office is not sought the surplus held shall be disposed
of in accordance with the requirements of this section.
(7) Hold the surplus campaign funds in a separate
account for nonreimbursed public office-related expenses or
as provided in this section, and report any such disposition in
accordance with RCW 42.17A.240. The separate account
42.17A.430
[Title 42 RCW—page 72]