2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.13.100 City manager—Department heads—
Authority. The city manager may authorize the head of a
department or office responsible to him or her to appoint and
remove subordinates in such department or office. Any
officer or employee who may be appointed by the city manager, or by the head of a department or office, except one who
holds his or her position subject to civil service, may be
removed by the manager or other such appointing officer at
any time subject to any applicable law, rule, or regulation
relating to civil service. Subject to the provisions of RCW
35A.13.080 and any applicable civil service provisions, the
decision of the manager or other appointing officer, shall be
final and there shall be no appeal therefrom to any other
office, body, or court whatsoever. [2009 c 549 § 3026; 1967
ex.s. c 119 § 35A.13.100.]
35A.13.100