2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.31A.020 Extraordinary investment gain—Credited to member
accounts—Persons eligible—Calculation of amount—Contractual right
not granted (as amended by 2007 c 491). (1) On January 1, 2004, and on
January 1st of even-numbered years thereafter, the member account of a person meeting the requirements of this section shall be credited by the extraordinary investment gain amount.
(2) The following persons, hired prior to July 1, 2007, shall be eligible
for the benefit provided in subsection (1) of this section:
(a) Any member of the teachers’ retirement system plan 3, the Washington school employees’ retirement system plan 3, or the public employees’
retirement system plan 3 who earned service credit during the twelve-month
period from September 1st to August 31st immediately preceding the distribution and had a balance of at least one thousand dollars in their member
account on August 31st of the year immediately preceding the distribution;
or
(b) Any person in receipt of a benefit pursuant to RCW 41.32.875,
41.35.680, or 41.40.820; or
(c) Any person who is a retiree pursuant to *RCW 41.34.020(8) and
who:
(i) Completed ten service credit years; or
(ii) Completed five service credit years, including twelve service
months after attaining age fifty-four; or
(d) Any teacher who is a retiree pursuant to *RCW 41.34.020(8) and
who has completed five service credit years by July 1, 1996, under plan 2 and
who transferred to plan 3 under RCW 41.32.817; or
(e) Any classified employee who is a retiree pursuant to *RCW
41.34.020(8) and who has completed five service credit years by September
1, 2000, and who transferred to plan 3 under RCW 41.35.510; or
(f) Any public employee who is a retiree pursuant to *RCW
41.34.020(8) and who has completed five service credit years by March 1,
2002, and who transferred to plan 3 under RCW 41.40.795; or
(g) Any person who had a balance of at least one thousand dollars in
their member account on August 31st of the year immediately preceding the
distribution and who:
(i) Completed ten service credit years; or
(ii) Completed five service credit years, including twelve service
months after attaining age fifty-four; or
(h) Any teacher who had a balance of at least one thousand dollars in
their member account on August 31st of the year immediately preceding the
distribution and who has completed five service credit years by July 1, 1996,
under plan 2 and who transferred to plan 3 under RCW 41.32.817; or
(i) Any classified employee who had a balance of at least one thousand
dollars in their member account on August 31st of the year immediately preceding the distribution and who has completed five service credit years by
September 1, 2000, and who transferred to plan 3 under RCW 41.35.510; or
(j) Any public employee who had a balance of at least one thousand
dollars in their member account on August 31st of the year immediately preceding the distribution and who has completed five service credit years by
March 1, 2002, and who transferred to plan 3 under RCW 41.40.795.
(3) The extraordinary investment gain amount shall be calculated as
follows:
[Title 41 RCW—page 164]
(a) One-half of the sum of the value of the net assets held in trust for
pension benefits in the teachers’ retirement system combined plan 2 and 3
fund, the Washington school employees’ retirement system combined plan 2
and 3 fund, and the public employees’ retirement system combined plan 2
and 3 fund at the close of the previous state fiscal year not including the
amount attributable to member accounts;
(b) Multiplied by the amount which the compound average of investment returns on those assets over the previous four state fiscal years exceeds
ten percent;
(c) Multiplied by the proportion of:
(i) The sum of the service credit on August 31st of the previous year of
all persons eligible for the benefit provided in subsection (1) of this section;
to
(ii) The sum of the service credit on August 31st of the previous year
of:
(A) All persons eligible for the benefit provided in subsection (1) of
this section;
(B) Any person who earned service credit in the teachers’ retirement
system plan 2, the Washington school employees’ retirement system plan 2,
or the public employees’ retirement system plan 2 during the twelve-month
period from September 1st to August 31st immediately preceding the distribution;
(C) Any person in receipt of a benefit pursuant to RCW 41.32.765,
41.35.420, or 41.40.630; and
(D) Any person with five or more years of service in the teachers’
retirement system plan 2, the Washington school employees’ retirement system plan 2, or the public employees’ retirement system plan 2;
(d) Divided proportionally among persons eligible for the benefit provided in subsection (1) of this section on the basis of their service credit total
on August 31st of the previous year.
(4) The legislature reserves the right to amend or repeal this section in
the future and no member or beneficiary has a contractual right to receive
this distribution not granted prior to that time. [2007 c 491 § 1; 2003 c 294
§ 4; 2000 c 247 § 408; 1998 c 341 § 312.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 41.34.020 was amended by 2010 1st sp.s. c 7 §
31, changing subsection (8) to subsection (7).
Effective date—2007 c 491 §§ 1, 3, and 7: See note following RCW
41.32.835.
Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—2007 c 491: See
notes following RCW 41.32.765.
41.31A.020