2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17.020 Definitions. (Effective until January 1,
2012.) The definitions in this section apply throughout this
chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
furnished at less than their fair market value for the purpose
of assisting any candidate or political committee are deemed
a contribution. Such a contribution must be reported as an inkind contribution at its fair market value and counts towards
any applicable contribution limit of the provider.
(16) "Elected official" means any person elected at a
general or special election to any public office, and any person appointed to fill a vacancy in any such office.
(17) "Election" includes any primary, general, or special
election for public office and any election in which a ballot
proposition is submitted to the voters: PROVIDED, That an
election in which the qualifications for voting include other
than those requirements set forth in Article VI, section 1
(Amendment 63) of the Constitution of the state of Washington shall not be considered an election for purposes of this
chapter.
(18) "Election campaign" means any campaign in support of or in opposition to a candidate for election to public
office and any campaign in support of, or in opposition to, a
ballot proposition.
(19) "Election cycle" means the period beginning on the
first day of January after the date of the last previous general
election for the office that the candidate seeks and ending on
December 31st after the next election for the office. In the
case of a special election to fill a vacancy in an office, "election cycle" means the period beginning on the day the
vacancy occurs and ending on December 31st after the special election.
* * *
(38) "Political advertising" includes any advertising displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures, articles,
tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations, or
other means of mass communication, used for the purpose of
appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or
other support or opposition in any election campaign.
(39) "Political committee" means any person (except a
candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(40) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17.640
means the procedure for nominating a candidate to state
office under chapter 29A.52 RCW or any other primary for
an election that uses, in large measure, the procedures established in chapter 29A.52 RCW.
(41) "Public office" means any federal, state, judicial,
county, city, town, school district, port district, special district, or other state political subdivision elective office.
(42) "Public record" includes any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency
regardless of physical form or characteristics. For the office
of the secretary of the senate and the office of the chief clerk
of the house of representatives, public records means legisla(2010 Ed.)
42.17.020
tive records as defined in RCW 40.14.100 and also means the
following: All budget and financial records; personnel leave,
travel, and payroll records; records of legislative sessions;
reports submitted to the legislature; and any other record designated a public record by any official action of the senate or
the house of representatives.
(43) "Recall campaign" means the period of time beginning on the date of the filing of recall charges under RCW
29A.56.120 and ending thirty days after the recall election.
(44) "Sponsor of an electioneering communications,
independent expenditures, or political advertising" means the
* * *
prior to that election. In the case of a continuing political
committee, "surplus funds" mean those contributions remaining in the possession or control of the committee that are in
excess of the amount necessary to pay all remaining debts
when it makes its final report under RCW 42.17.065.
(49) "Writing" means handwriting, typewriting, printing,
photostating, photographing, and every other means of
recording any form of communication or representation,
including, but not limited to, letters, words, pictures, sounds,
or symbols, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps,
magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints,
motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or
punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings, and
other documents including existing data compilations from
which information may be obtained or translated.
As used in this chapter, the singular shall take the plural
and any gender, the other, as the context requires. [2008 c 6