2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17.020 Definitions. (Effective until January 1,
2012.) The definitions in this section apply throughout this
chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
chapter.
(18) "Election campaign" means any campaign in support of or in opposition to a candidate for election to public
office and any campaign in support of, or in opposition to, a
ballot proposition.
(19) "Election cycle" means the period beginning on the
first day of January after the date of the last previous general
election for the office that the candidate seeks and ending on
December 31st after the next election for the office. In the
case of a special election to fill a vacancy in an office, "election cycle" means the period beginning on the day the
vacancy occurs and ending on December 31st after the special election.
(20) "Electioneering communication" means any broadcast, cable, or satellite television or radio transmission,
United States postal service mailing, billboard, newspaper, or
periodical that:
(a) Clearly identifies a candidate for a state, local, or
judicial office either by specifically naming the candidate, or
identifying the candidate without using the candidate’s name;
(b) Is broadcast, transmitted, mailed, erected, distributed, or otherwise published within sixty days before any
election for that office in the jurisdiction in which the candidate is seeking election; and
(c) Either alone, or in combination with one or more
communications identifying the candidate by the same sponsor during the sixty days before an election, has a fair market
value of five thousand dollars or more.
(21) "Electioneering communication" does not include:
(a) Usual and customary advertising of a business owned
by a candidate, even if the candidate is mentioned in the
advertising when the candidate has been regularly mentioned
in that advertising appearing at least twelve months preceding his or her becoming a candidate;
(b) Advertising for candidate debates or forums when the
advertising is paid for by or on behalf of the debate or forum
sponsor, so long as two or more candidates for the same position have been invited to participate in the debate or forum;
[Title 42 RCW—page 13]
42.17.020
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
(c) A news item, feature, commentary, or editorial in a
regularly scheduled news medium that is:
(i) Of primary interest to the general public;
(ii) In a news medium controlled by a person whose
business is that news medium; and
(iii) Not a medium controlled by a candidate or a political committee;
(d) Slate cards and sample ballots;
(e) Advertising for books, films, dissertations, or similar
works (i) written by a candidate when the candidate entered
into a contract for such publications or media at least twelve
months before becoming a candidate, or (ii) written about a
candidate;
(f) Public service announcements;
(g) A mailed internal political communication primarily
limited to the members of or contributors to a political party
* * *
which is under five hundred dollars, constitutes one independent expenditure if their cumulative value is five hundred
dollars or more.
(29)(a) "Intermediary" means an individual who transmits a contribution to a candidate or committee from another
person unless the contribution is from the individual’s
employer, immediate family as defined for purposes of RCW
42.17.640 through 42.17.790, or an association to which the
individual belongs.
(b) A treasurer or a candidate is not an intermediary for
purposes of the committee that the treasurer or candidate
serves.
(c) A professional fund-raiser is not an intermediary if
the fund-raiser is compensated for fund-raising services at the
usual and customary rate.
(d) A volunteer hosting a fund-raising event at the individual’s home is not an intermediary for purposes of that
event.
(30) "Legislation" means bills, resolutions, motions,
amendments, nominations, and other matters pending or proposed in either house of the state legislature, and includes any
other matter that may be the subject of action by either house
or any committee of the legislature and all bills and resolutions that, having passed both houses, are pending approval
by the governor.
(31) "Lobby" and "lobbying" each mean attempting to
influence the passage or defeat of any legislation by the legislature of the state of Washington, or the adoption or rejection of any rule, standard, rate, or other legislative enactment
of any state agency under the state Administrative Procedure
Act, chapter 34.05 RCW. Neither "lobby" nor "lobbying"
includes an association’s or other organization’s act of communicating with the members of that association or organization.
(32) "Lobbyist" includes any person who lobbies either
in his or her own or another’s behalf.
(33) "Lobbyist’s employer" means the person or persons
by whom a lobbyist is employed and all persons by whom he
or she is compensated for acting as a lobbyist.
(2010 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying
(34) "Ministerial functions" means an act or duty carried
out as part of the duties of an administrative office without
exercise of personal judgment or discretion.
(35) "Participate" means that, with respect to a particular
election, an entity:
(a) Makes either a monetary or in-kind contribution to a
candidate;
(b) Makes an independent expenditure or electioneering
communication in support of or opposition to a candidate;
(c) Endorses a candidate prior to contributions being
made by a subsidiary corporation or local unit with respect to
that candidate or that candidate’s opponent;
(d) Makes a recommendation regarding whether a candidate should be supported or opposed prior to a contribution
being made by a subsidiary corporation or local unit with
respect to that candidate or that candidate’s opponent; or
(e) Directly or indirectly collaborates or consults with a
subsidiary corporation or local unit on matters relating to the
* * *