2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70.160 Director—Appointment. If a director of
planning is provided for, he or she shall be appointed:
(1) By the commission when a commission is created
under RCW 36.70.030;
(2) If a planning department is established as provided in
RCW 36.70.040, then he or she shall be appointed by the
board. [2009 c 549 § 4112; 1963 c 4 § 36.70.160. Prior:
1959 c 201 § 16.]
36.70.160