2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.30.080 Special meetings. A special meeting may be
called at any time by the presiding officer of the governing
body of a public agency or by a majority of the members of
the governing body by delivering written notice personally,
by mail, by fax, or by electronic mail to each member of the
governing body; and to each local newspaper of general circulation and to each local radio or television station which
has on file with the governing body a written request to be
notified of such special meeting or of all special meetings.
Such notice must be delivered personally, by mail, by fax, or
by electronic mail at least twenty-four hours before the time
of such meeting as specified in the notice. The call and notice
shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the
business to be transacted. Final disposition shall not be taken
on any other matter at such meetings by the governing body.
Such written notice may be dispensed with as to any member
who at or prior to the time the meeting convenes files with the
clerk or secretary of the governing body a written waiver of
notice. Such waiver may be given by telegram, by fax, or
electronic mail. Such written notice may also be dispensed
with as to any member who is actually present at the meeting
at the time it convenes. The notices provided in this section
may be dispensed with in the event a special meeting is called
to deal with an emergency involving injury or damage to persons or property or the likelihood of such injury or damage,
when time requirements of such notice would make notice
impractical and increase the likelihood of such injury or damage. [2005 c 273 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 250 § 8.]
42.30.080