2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.26.490 Application for and effective date of retirement allowances. Any member or beneficiary eligible to
receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of RCW
41.26.430, 41.26.470, or 41.26.510 shall be eligible to commence receiving a retirement allowance after having filed
written application with the department.
(1) Retirement allowances paid to members under the
provisions of RCW 41.26.430 shall accrue from the first day
of the calendar month immediately following such member’s
separation from service.
(2) Retirement allowances paid to vested members no
longer in service, but qualifying for such an allowance pursuant to RCW 41.26.430, shall accrue from the first day of the
calendar month immediately following such qualification.
(3) Disability allowances paid to disabled members
under the provisions of RCW 41.26.470 shall accrue from the
first day of the calendar month immediately following such
member’s separation from service for disability.
(4) Retirement allowances paid as death benefits under
the provisions of RCW 41.26.510 shall accrue from the first
day of the calendar month immediately following the member’s death.
(5) A person is separated from service on the date a person has terminated all employment with an employer. [1997
c 254 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 294 § 10.]
41.26.490
Intent—Construction—1997 c 254: "(1) This act, which defines separation from service and restrictions concerning postretirement employment,
is intended to clarify existing statutory provisions regarding these issues. As
a result of this act, the legal standard for determining separation from service
and the impact to a retiree’s benefit should they return to work following
retirement, are either the same as under the prior law, or less restrictive.
Accordingly, this act does not constitute a diminution of benefits and applies
to all members of the affected retirement systems.
(2) This act, which addresses the determination of employee status, is
intended to clarify existing law. The clarifications are consistent with longstanding common law of the state of Washington and long-standing department of retirement systems’ interpretations of the appropriate standard to be
used in determining employee status. Accordingly, sections 3(49) and 10(22)
of this act do not constitute a diminution of benefits and apply to all members
of the teachers’ retirement system and the public employees’ retirement system." [1997 c 254 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov