2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.93.090 Filing notice of proposed actions with
board. Whenever any of the following described actions are
proposed in a county in which a board has been established,
the initiators of the action shall file within one hundred eighty
days a notice of intention with the board: PROVIDED, That
when the initiator is the legislative body of a governmental
unit, the notice of intention may be filed immediately following the body’s first acceptance or approval of the action. The
board may review any such proposed actions pertaining to:
(1) The: (a) Creation, incorporation, or change in the
boundary, other than a consolidation, of any city, town, or
special purpose district; (b) consolidation of special purpose
districts, but not including consolidation of cities and towns;
or (c) dissolution or disincorporation of any city, town, or
special purpose district, except that a board may not review
the dissolution or disincorporation of a special purpose district which was dissolved or disincorporated pursuant to the
provisions of chapter 36.96 RCW: PROVIDED, That the
change in the boundary of a city or town arising from the
annexation of contiguous city or town owned property held
for a public purpose shall be exempted from the requirements
of this section; or
(2) The assumption by any city or town of all or part of
the assets, facilities, or indebtedness of a special purpose district which lies partially within such city or town; or
(3) The establishment of or change in the boundaries of a
mutual water and sewer system or separate sewer system by
36.93.090
(2010 Ed.)
Local Governmental Organization—Boundaries—Review Boards
a water-sewer district pursuant to RCW 57.08.065 or *chapter 57.40 RCW; or
(4) The extension of permanent water or sewer service
outside of its existing service area by a city, town, or special
purpose district. The service area of a city, town, or special
purpose district shall include all of the area within its corporate boundaries plus, (a) for extensions of water service, the
area outside of the corporate boundaries which it is designated to serve pursuant to a coordinated water system plan
approved in accordance with RCW 70.116.050; and (b) for
extensions of sewer service, the area outside of the corporate
boundaries which it is designated to serve pursuant to a comprehensive sewerage plan approved in accordance with chapter 36.94 RCW and RCW 90.48.110. [1996 c 230 § 1608;
1995 c 131 § 1; 1987 c 477 § 2; 1985 c 281 § 28; 1982 c 10 §
7. Prior: 1981 c 332 § 9; 1981 c 45 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 5 § 12;
1971 ex.s. c 127 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 111 § 5; 1967 c 189 § 9.]
*Reviser’s note: Chapter 57.40 RCW was repealed and/or decodified
in its entirety.
Consolidation of cities and towns—Role of boundary review board: RCW
35.10.450.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov