2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
§ 7 (Initiative Measure No. 207, approved November 8,
1960).]
Reviser’s note: *(1) Subject to the contingent effective date set forth in
2010 1st sp.s. c 15 § 16, chapter 67.40 RCW was repealed by 2010 1st sp.s.
c 15 § 14.
(2) This section was amended by 2010 c 1 § 1, 2010 c 2 § 2, and by
2010 c 271 § 801, each without reference to the other. All amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Purpose—Effective date—2010 c 271: See notes following RCW
43.330.005.
Findings—2010 c 2: "The legislature finds that the current economic
crisis is requiring sacrifices by citizens and businesses all across the state.
The legislature acknowledges the sacrifices also being made by the many
state employees who have volunteered for unpaid furlough days including
those, such as our ferry workers, who volunteered for pay freezes. The
recession requires us to continue to find every possible cost savings while
striving to continue to deliver key services to our citizens. Therefore, the
legislature finds it necessary to immediately suspend recognition awards
given to state employees. Until the economic climate permits the resumption
of appropriate cash awards, the legislature encourages supervisors throughout state agencies to look for nonmonetary ways to acknowledge outstanding
contributions to Washington’s citizens by our state’s civil servants." [2010
c 2 § 1.]
Effective date—2010 c 2: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[February 15, 2010]." [2010 c 2 § 7.]
Effective date—2010 c 1: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[February 15, 2010]." [2010 c 1 § 9.]
Effective date—2009 c 5: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[February 18, 2009]." [2009 c 5 § 13.]
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—2002 c 354:
See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.909.
Findings—Intent—Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c
186: See notes following RCW 43.330.904.
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1993 c 379: See notes following RCW 28B.10.029.
County road administration board: RCW 36.78.060.
State agencies and departments—Certain personnel exempted from chapter
basic health plan: RCW 70.47.040.
board of health: RCW 43.20.030.
caseload forecast supervisor and staff: RCW 41.06.087.
center for volunteerism and citizen service: RCW 43.150.040.
Columbia River Gorge commission: RCW 43.97.015.
commission on judicial conduct: RCW 2.64.050.
council for children and families: RCW 43.121.040.
department of
agriculture: RCW 41.06.084.
corrections: RCW 41.06.071.
ecology: RCW 41.06.073, 43.21A.100.
general administration, supervisor of motor transport: RCW 43.19.585.
health: RCW 43.70.020.
information services: RCW 41.06.094.
retirement systems: RCW 41.50.070.
services for the blind: RCW 74.18.050.
social and health services: RCW 43.20A.090.
transportation: RCW 41.06.079, 47.01.081.
veterans affairs: RCW 41.06.077.
economic and revenue forecast supervisor and staff: RCW 41.06.087.
gambling commission: RCW 9.46.080.
[Title 41 RCW—page 55]
41.06.071
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
law revision commission: RCW 41.06.083.
office of
administrative hearings: RCW 34.12.030.
financial management: RCW 41.06.075, 43.41.080.
minority and women’s business enterprises: RCW 39.19.030.
state actuary: RCW 44.44.030.
state internship program: RCW 41.06.088.
state investment board: RCW 43.33A.100.
state lottery commission: RCW 67.70.050.
state school directors’ association: RCW 41.06.086.
state treasurer: RCW 43.08.120.
state veterinarian: RCW 41.06.084.
superintendent of public instruction: RCW 28A.300.020.
Washington conservation corps: RCW 43.220.070.
Washington service corps: RCW 50.65.110.
Washington state patrol, drug control assistance unit: RCW 43.43.640.
world fair commission: RCW 41.06.085.
youth development and conservation corps: RCW 79A.05.520.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov