2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.80.030 Agency’s requirement for professional services—Advance publication. Each agency shall publish in
advance that agency’s requirement for professional services.
The announcement shall state concisely the general scope
and nature of the project or work for which the services are
required and the address of a representative of the agency
who can provide further details. An agency may comply with
this section by: (1) Publishing an announcement on each
occasion when professional services provided by a consultant
are required by the agency; or (2) announcing generally to the
public its projected requirements for any category or type of
professional services. [1981 c 61 § 3.]
39.80.030
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov