2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.440 Veterans’ discharge papers—Exceptions.
(1) Discharge papers of a veteran of the armed forces of the
United States filed at the office of the county auditor before
July 1, 2002, that have not been commingled with other
recorded documents are exempt from disclosure under this
chapter. These records will be available only to the veteran,
the veteran’s next of kin, a deceased veteran’s properly
appointed personal representative or executor, a person holding that veteran’s general power of attorney, or to anyone else
designated in writing by that veteran to receive the records.
(2) Discharge papers of a veteran of the armed forces of
the United States filed at the office of the county auditor
before July 1, 2002, that have been commingled with other
records are exempt from disclosure under this chapter, if the
veteran has recorded a "request for exemption from public
disclosure of discharge papers" with the county auditor. If
such a request has been recorded, these records may be
released only to the veteran filing the papers, the veteran’s
next of kin, a deceased veteran’s properly appointed personal
representative or executor, a person holding the veteran’s
general power of attorney, or anyone else designated in writing by the veteran to receive the records.
(3) Discharge papers of a veteran filed at the office of the
county auditor after June 30, 2002, are not public records, but
42.56.440
(2010 Ed.)
42.56.520
will be available only to the veteran, the veteran’s next of kin,
a deceased veteran’s properly appointed personal representative or executor, a person holding the veteran’s general power
of attorney, or anyone else designated in writing by the veteran to receive the records.
(4) For the purposes of this section, next of kin of
deceased veterans have the same rights to full access to the
record. Next of kin are the veteran’s widow or widower who
has not remarried, son, daughter, father, mother, brother, and
sister. [2005 c 274 § 424.]