2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17.020 Definitions. (Effective until January 1,
2012.) The definitions in this section apply throughout this
chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
expenditures, or electioneering communications, if any, will
be made or should be made in support of or opposition to a
candidate.
(36) "Person" includes an individual, partnership, joint
venture, public or private corporation, association, federal,
state, or local governmental entity or agency however constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political
party, executive committee thereof, or any other organization
or group of persons, however organized.
(37) "Person in interest" means the person who is the
subject of a record or any representative designated by that
person, except that if that person is under a legal disability,
the term "person in interest" means and includes the parent or
duly appointed legal representative.
(38) "Political advertising" includes any advertising displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures, articles,
tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations, or
other means of mass communication, used for the purpose of
appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or
other support or opposition in any election campaign.
(39) "Political committee" means any person (except a
candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(40) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17.640
means the procedure for nominating a candidate to state
office under chapter 29A.52 RCW or any other primary for
an election that uses, in large measure, the procedures established in chapter 29A.52 RCW.
(41) "Public office" means any federal, state, judicial,
county, city, town, school district, port district, special district, or other state political subdivision elective office.
(42) "Public record" includes any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency
regardless of physical form or characteristics. For the office
of the secretary of the senate and the office of the chief clerk
of the house of representatives, public records means legisla(2010 Ed.)
42.17.020
tive records as defined in RCW 40.14.100 and also means the
following: All budget and financial records; personnel leave,
travel, and payroll records; records of legislative sessions;
reports submitted to the legislature; and any other record designated a public record by any official action of the senate or
the house of representatives.
(43) "Recall campaign" means the period of time beginning on the date of the filing of recall charges under RCW
29A.56.120 and ending thirty days after the recall election.
(44) "Sponsor of an electioneering communications,
independent expenditures, or political advertising" means the
person paying for the electioneering communication, independent expenditure, or political advertising. If a person acts
as an agent for another or is reimbursed by another for the
payment, the original source of the payment is the sponsor.
(45) "State legislative office" means the office of a member of the state house of representatives or the office of a
member of the state senate.
(46) "State office" means state legislative office or the
office of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state,
attorney general, commissioner of public lands, insurance
commissioner, superintendent of public instruction, state
auditor, or state treasurer.
(47) "State official" means a person who holds a state
office.
(48) "Surplus funds" mean, in the case of a political committee or candidate, the balance of contributions that remain
in the possession or control of that committee or candidate
subsequent to the election for which the contributions were
received, and that are in excess of the amount necessary to
pay remaining debts incurred by the committee or candidate
prior to that election. In the case of a continuing political
committee, "surplus funds" mean those contributions remaining in the possession or control of the committee that are in
excess of the amount necessary to pay all remaining debts
when it makes its final report under RCW 42.17.065.
(49) "Writing" means handwriting, typewriting, printing,
photostating, photographing, and every other means of
recording any form of communication or representation,
including, but not limited to, letters, words, pictures, sounds,
or symbols, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps,
magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints,
motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or
punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings, and
other documents including existing data compilations from
which information may be obtained or translated.
As used in this chapter, the singular shall take the plural
and any gender, the other, as the context requires. [2008 c 6