2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.530 Land use development incompatible with
military installation not allowed—Revision of comprehensive plans and development regulations. (1) Military
installations are of particular importance to the economic
health of the state of Washington and it is a priority of the
state to protect the land surrounding our military installations
from incompatible development.
(2) Comprehensive plans, amendments to comprehensive plans, development regulations, or amendments to
development regulations adopted under this section shall be
adopted or amended concurrent with the scheduled update
provided in RCW 36.70A.130, except that counties and cities
identified in RCW 36.70A.130(4)(a) shall comply with this
section on or before December 1, 2005, and shall thereafter
36.70A.530
(2010 Ed.)
36.70A.540
comply with this section on a schedule consistent with RCW
36.70A.130(4).
(3) A comprehensive plan, amendment to a plan, a development regulation or amendment to a development regulation, should not allow development in the vicinity of a military installation that is incompatible with the installation’s
ability to carry out its mission requirements. A city or county
may find that an existing comprehensive plan or development
regulations are compatible with the installation’s ability to
carry out its mission requirements.
(4) As part of the requirements of RCW 36.70A.070(1)
each county and city planning under RCW 36.70A.040 that
has a federal military installation, other than a reserve center,
that employs one hundred or more personnel and is operated
by the United States department of defense within or adjacent
to its border, shall notify the commander of the military
installation of the county’s or city’s intent to amend its comprehensive plan or development regulations to address lands
adjacent to military installations to ensure those lands are
protected from incompatible development.
(5)(a) The notice provided under subsection (4) of this
section shall request from the commander of the military
installation a written recommendation and supporting facts
relating to the use of land being considered in the adoption of
a comprehensive plan or an amendment to a plan. The notice
shall provide sixty days for a response from the commander.
If the commander does not submit a response to such request
within sixty days, the local government may presume that
implementation of the proposed plan or amendment will not
have any adverse effect on the operation of the installation.
(b) When a county or city intends to amend its development regulations to be consistent with the comprehensive
plan elements addressed in (a) of this subsection, notice shall
be provided to the commander of the military installation
consistent with subsection (4) of this section. The notice
shall request from the commander of the military installation
a written recommendation and supporting facts relating to the
use of land being considered in the amendment to the development regulations. The notice shall provide sixty days for a
response from the commander to the requesting government.
If the commander does not submit a response to such request
within sixty days, the local government may presume that
implementation of the proposed development regulation or
amendment will not have any adverse effect on the operation
of the installation. [2004 c 28 § 2.]
Finding—2004 c 28: "The United States military is a vital component
of the Washington state economy. The protection of military installations
from incompatible development of land is essential to the health of Washington’s economy and quality of life. Incompatible development of land close
to a military installation reduces the ability of the military to complete its
mission or to undertake new missions, and increases its cost of operating.
The department of defense evaluates continued utilization of military installations based upon their operating costs, their ability to carry out missions,
and their ability to undertake new missions." [2004 c 28 § 1.]