2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.11.100 Initiative and referendum—Exercise of
powers. Except as provided in RCW 35A.11.090, and
except that the number of registered voters needed to sign a
petition for initiative or referendum shall be fifteen percent of
the total number of names of persons listed as registered voters within the city on the day of the last preceding city general
election, the powers of initiative and referendum in noncharter code cities shall be exercised in the manner set forth for
35A.11.100
(2010 Ed.)
35A.11.210
the commission form of government in RCW 35.17.240
through 35.17.360, as now or hereafter amended. [1973 1st
ex.s. c 81 § 3.]
Sufficiency of petition in code city: RCW 35A.01.040.
35A.11.110