2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.320 Identification of sponsor—Exemptions.
(Effective January 1, 2012.) (1) All written political advertising, whether relating to candidates or ballot propositions,
shall include the sponsor’s name and address. All radio and
television political advertising, whether relating to candidates
or ballot propositions, shall include the sponsor’s name. The
use of an assumed name for the sponsor of electioneering
communications, independent expenditures, or political
advertising shall be unlawful. For partisan office, if a candidate has expressed a party or independent preference on the
declaration of candidacy, that party or independent designation shall be clearly identified in electioneering communications, independent expenditures, or political advertising.
(2) In addition to the information required by subsection
(1) of this section, except as specifically addressed in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, all political advertising
undertaken as an independent expenditure or an electioneering communication by a person or entity other than a bona
fide political party must include as part of the communication:
(a) The statement: "No candidate authorized this ad. It
is paid for by (name, address, city, state)";
(b) If the sponsor is a political committee, the statement:
"Top Five Contributors," followed by a listing of the names
of the five persons or entities making the largest contributions in excess of seven hundred dollars reportable under this
chapter during the twelve-month period before the date of the
advertisement or communication; and
(c) If the sponsor is a political committee established,
maintained, or controlled directly, or indirectly through the
formation of one or more political committees, by an individ[Title 42 RCW—page 67]
42.17A.330
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
ual, corporation, union, association, or other entity, the full
name of that individual or entity.
(3) The information required by subsections (1) and (2)
of this section shall:
(a) Appear on the first page or fold of the written advertisement or communication in at least ten-point type, or in
type at least ten percent of the largest size type used in a written advertisement or communication directed at more than
one voter, such as a billboard or poster, whichever is larger;
(b) Not be subject to the half-tone or screening process;
and
(c) Be set apart from any other printed matter.
(4) In an independent expenditure or electioneering communication transmitted via television or other medium that
includes a visual image, the following statement must either
be clearly spoken, or appear in print and be visible for at least
four seconds, appear in letters greater than four percent of the
visual screen height, and have a reasonable color contrast
with the background: "No candidate authorized this ad. Paid
for by (name, city, state)." If the advertisement or communication is undertaken by a nonindividual other than a party
organization, then the following notation must also be
included: "Top Five Contributors" followed by a listing of
the names of the five persons or entities making the largest
contributions in excess of seven hundred dollars reportable
under this chapter during the twelve-month period before the
date of the advertisement. Abbreviations may be used to
describe contributing entities if the full name of the entity has
been clearly spoken previously during the broadcast advertisement.
(5) The following statement shall be clearly spoken in an
independent expenditure or electioneering communication
transmitted by a method that does not include a visual image:
"No candidate authorized this ad. Paid for by (name, city,
state)." If the independent expenditure or electioneering
communication is undertaken by a nonindividual other than a
party organization, then the following statement must also be
included: "Top Five Contributors" followed by a listing of
the names of the five persons or entities making the largest
contributions in excess of seven hundred dollars reportable
under this chapter during the twelve-month period before the
date of the advertisement. Abbreviations may be used to
describe contributing entities if the full name of the entity has
been clearly spoken previously during the broadcast advertisement.
(6) Political yard signs are exempt from the requirement
of subsections (1) and (2) of this section that the name and
address of the sponsor of political advertising be listed on the
advertising. In addition, the public disclosure commission
shall, by rule, exempt from the identification requirements of
subsections (1) and (2) of this section forms of political
advertising such as campaign buttons, balloons, pens, pencils, sky-writing, inscriptions, and other forms of advertising
where identification is impractical.
(7) For the purposes of this section, "yard sign" means
any outdoor sign with dimensions no greater than eight feet
by four feet. [2010 c 204 § 505; 2005 c 445 § 9; 1995 c 397
§ 19; 1993 c 2 § 22 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved
November 3, 1992); 1984 c 216 § 1. Formerly RCW
42.17.510.]
Advertising rates for political candidates: RCW 65.16.095.
[Title 42 RCW—page 68]