2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.12.090 Procedure for removal, suspension, demotion or discharge—Investigation—Hearing—Appeal. No
person in the classified civil service who shall have been permanently appointed or inducted into civil service under provisions of this chapter, shall be removed, suspended, demoted
or discharged except for cause, and only upon written accusation of the appointing power, or any citizen or taxpayer; a
written statement of which accusation, in general terms, shall
be served upon the accused, and a duplicate filed with the
commission. Any person so removed, suspended, demoted
or discharged may within ten days from the time of his or her
removal, suspension, demotion or discharge, file with the
commission a written demand for an investigation, whereupon the commission shall conduct such investigation. The
investigation shall be confined to the determination of the
question of whether such removal, suspension, demotion or
discharge was or was not made for political or religious reasons and was or was not made in good faith for cause. After
such investigation the commission may affirm the removal,
or if it shall find that the removal, suspension, or demotion
was made for political or religious reasons, or was not made
in good faith for cause, shall order the immediate reinstatement or reemployment of such person in the office, place,
position or employment from which such person was
removed, suspended, demoted or discharged, which reinstatement shall, if the commission so provides in its discretion, be retroactive, and entitle such person to pay or compensation from the time of such removal, suspension, demotion
or discharge. The commission upon such investigation, in
lieu of affirming the removal, suspension, demotion or discharge may modify the order of removal, suspension, demotion or discharge by directing a suspension, without pay, for
a given period, and subsequent restoration to duty, or demotion in classification, grade, or pay; the findings of the commission shall be certified, in writing to the appointing power,
and shall be forthwith enforced by such officer.
All investigations made by the commission pursuant to
the provisions of this section shall be had by public hearing,
after reasonable notice to the accused of the time and place of
such hearing, at which hearing the accused shall be afforded
an opportunity of appearing in person and by counsel, and
presenting his or her defense. If such judgment or order be
concurred in by the commission or a majority thereof, the
41.12.090
(2010 Ed.)
Civil Service for City Police
accused may appeal therefrom to the court of original and
unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the county wherein he
or she resides. Such appeal shall be taken by serving the
commission, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment or order, a written notice of appeal, stating the grounds
thereof, and demanding that a certified transcript of the
record and of all papers on file in the office of the commission affecting or relating to such judgment or order, be filed
by the commission with such court. The commission shall,
within ten days after the filing of such notice, make, certify
and file such transcript with such court. The court of original
and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits shall thereupon proceed to hear and determine such appeal in a summary manner: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That such hearing shall be
confined to the determination of whether the judgment or
order of removal, discharge, demotion or suspension made by
the commission, was or was not made in good faith for cause,
and no appeal to such court shall be taken except upon such
ground or grounds. [2007 c 218 § 14; 1937 c 13 § 9; RRS §
9558a-9.]
Intent—Finding—2007 c 218: See note following RCW 1.08.130.
41.12.100