2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
40.14.070 Destruction, disposition, donation of local
government records—Preservation for historical interest—Local records committee, duties—Record retention
schedules—Sealed records. (1)(a) County, municipal, and
other local government agencies may request authority to
40.14.070
(2010 Ed.)
Preservation and Destruction of Public Records
destroy noncurrent public records having no further administrative or legal value by submitting to the division of archives
and records management lists of such records on forms prepared by the division. The archivist, a representative
appointed by the state auditor, and a representative appointed
by the attorney general shall constitute a committee, known
as the local records committee, which shall review such lists
and which may veto the destruction of any or all items contained therein.
(b) A local government agency, as an alternative to submitting lists, may elect to establish a records control program
based on recurring disposition schedules recommended by
the agency to the local records committee. The schedules are
to be submitted on forms provided by the division of archives
and records management to the local records committee,
which may either veto, approve, or amend the schedule.
Approval of such schedule or amended schedule shall be by
unanimous vote of the local records committee. Upon such
approval, the schedule shall constitute authority for the local
government agency to destroy the records listed thereon, after
the required retention period, on a recurring basis until the
schedule is either amended or revised by the committee.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, no public
records shall be destroyed until approved for destruction by
the local records committee. Official public records shall not
be destroyed unless:
(i) The records are six or more years old;
(ii) The department of origin of the records has made a
satisfactory showing to the state records committee that the
retention of the records for a minimum of six years is both
unnecessary and uneconomical, particularly where lesser federal retention periods for records generated by the state under
federal programs have been established; or
(iii) The originals of official public records less than six
years old have been copied or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, miniature photographic, or
other process approved by the state archivist which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original.
An automatic reduction of retention periods from seven
to six years for official public records on record retention
schedules existing on June 10, 1982, shall not be made, but
the same shall be reviewed individually by the local records
committee for approval or disapproval of the change to a
retention period of six years.
The state archivist may furnish appropriate information,
suggestions, and guidelines to local government agencies for
their assistance in the preparation of lists and schedules or
any other matter relating to the retention, preservation, or
destruction of records under this chapter. The local records
committee may adopt appropriate regulations establishing
procedures to be followed in such matters.
Records of county, municipal, or other local government
agencies, designated by the archivist as of primarily historical
interest, may be transferred to a recognized depository
agency.
(b)(i) Records of investigative reports prepared by any
state, county, municipal, or other law enforcement agency
pertaining to sex offenders contained in chapter 9A.44 RCW
or sexually violent offenses as defined in RCW 71.09.020
that are not required in the current operation of the law
(2010 Ed.)
40.14.080
enforcement agency or for pending judicial proceedings
shall, following the expiration of the applicable schedule of
the law enforcement agency’s retention of the records, be
transferred to the Washington association of sheriffs and
police chiefs for permanent electronic retention and retrieval.
Upon electronic retention of any document, the association
shall be permitted to destroy the paper copy of the document.
(ii) Any sealed record transferred to the Washington
association of sheriffs and police chiefs for permanent electronic retention and retrieval, including records sealed after
transfer, shall be electronically retained in such a way that the
record is clearly marked as sealed.
(iii) The Washington association of sheriffs and police
chiefs shall be permitted to destroy both the paper copy and
electronic record of any offender verified as deceased.
(c) Any record transferred to the Washington association
of sheriffs and police chiefs pursuant to (b) of this subsection
shall be deemed to no longer constitute a public record pursuant to *RCW 42.17.020 and shall be exempt from public disclosure. Such records shall be disseminated only to criminal
justice agencies as defined in RCW 10.97.030 for the purpose
of determining if a sex offender met the criteria of a sexually
violent predator as defined in chapter 71.09 RCW and the
end-of-sentence review committee as defined by RCW
72.09.345 for the purpose of fulfilling its duties under RCW
71.09.025 and 9.95.420.
Electronic records marked as sealed shall only be accessible by criminal justice agencies as defined in RCW
10.97.030 who would otherwise have access to a sealed paper
copy of the document, the end-of-sentence review committee
as defined by RCW 72.09.345 for the purpose of fulfilling its
duties under RCW 71.09.025 and 9.95.420, and the system
administrator for the purposes of system administration and
maintenance.
(3) Except as otherwise provided by law, county, municipal, and other local government agencies may, as an alternative to destroying noncurrent public records having no further
administrative or legal value, donate the public records to the
state library, local library, historical society, genealogical
* * *