2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.26.090 Retirement for service. Retirement of a
member for service shall be made by the department as follows:
(1) Any member having five or more service credit years
of service and having attained the age of fifty years shall be
eligible for a service retirement allowance and shall be retired
upon the member’s written request effective the first day following the date upon which the member is separated from
service.
(2) Any member having five or more service credit years
of service, who terminates his or her employment with any
employer, may leave his or her contributions in the fund. Any
employee who so elects, upon attaining age fifty, shall be eligible to apply for and receive a service retirement allowance
based on his or her years of service, commencing on the first
day following his or her attainment of age fifty.
(3) Any member selecting optional vesting under subsection (2) of this section with less than twenty service credit
years of service shall not be covered by the provisions of
RCW 41.26.150, and the member’s survivors shall not be
entitled to the benefits of RCW 41.26.160 unless his or her
death occurs after he or she has attained the age of fifty years.
41.26.090
(2010 Ed.)
Law Enforcement Officers’ and Firefighters’ Retirement System
Those members selecting this optional vesting with twenty or
more years service shall not be covered by the provisions of
RCW 41.26.150 until the attainment of the age of fifty years.
A member selecting this optional vesting, with less than
twenty service credit years of service credit, who dies prior to
attaining the age of fifty years, shall have paid from the
Washington law enforcement officers’ and firefighters’
retirement fund, to such member’s surviving spouse, if any,
otherwise to such beneficiary as the member shall have designated in writing, or if no such designation has been made,
to the personal representative of his or her estate, a lump sum
which is equal to the amount of such member’s accumulated
contributions plus accrued interest. If the vested member has
twenty or more service credit years of service credit the surviving spouse or children shall then become eligible for the
benefits of RCW 41.26.160 regardless of the member’s age at
the time of his or her death, to the exclusion of the lump sum
amount provided by this subsection.
(4) Any member who has attained the age of sixty years
shall be retired on the first day of the calendar month next
succeeding that in which said member shall have attained the
age of sixty and may not thereafter be employed as a law
enforcement officer or firefighter: PROVIDED, That for any
member who is elected or appointed to the office of sheriff,
chief of police, or fire chief, his or her election or appointment shall be considered as a waiver of the age sixty provision for retirement and nonemployment for whatever number
of years remain in his or her present term of office and any
succeeding periods for which he or she may be so elected or
appointed. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply
to any member who is employed as a law enforcement officer
or firefighter on March 1, 1970. [1991 sp.s. c 11 § 4. Prior:
1991 c 343 § 15; 1991 c 35 § 18; 1977 ex.s. c 294 § 22; 1972
ex.s. c 131 § 6; 1971 ex.s. c 257 § 8; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 4; 1969
ex.s. c 209 § 9.]
Purpose—1991 sp.s. c 11: "The purpose of this act is to correct certain
double amendments created during the 1991 regular session that the code
reviser’s office is unable to merge under RCW 1.12.025. The session laws
repealed by section 2 of this act are strictly technical in nature and affect no
policy. Sections *3 through 6 of this act are being reenacted to effectuate a
legislative directive contained in 1991 c 35 s 2." [1991 sp.s. c 11 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: 1991 sp.s. c 11 § 3 was repealed by 1991 sp.s. c 12 §
3.
*Reviser’s note: 1991 sp.s. c 11 § 3 was repealed by 1991 sp.s. c 12 §
3.
Findings—Effective dates—1991 c 343: See notes following RCW
41.50.005.
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Purpose—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 257: See notes following RCW
41.26.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov