2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.28A.040 Statewide city and county jail booking
and reporting system—Standards committee—Statewide
automated victim information and notification system—
* * *
notification system shall be added to the city and county jail
booking and reporting system. The system shall:
(i) Automatically notify a registered victim via the victim’s choice of telephone, letter, or e-mail when any of the
following events affect an offender housed in any Washington state city or county jail or department of corrections facility:
(A) Is transferred or assigned to another facility;
(B) Is transferred to the custody of another agency outside the state;
(C) Is given a different security classification;
(D) Is released on temporary leave or otherwise;
(E) Is discharged;
(F) Has escaped; or
(G) Has been served with a protective order that was
requested by the victim;
(ii) Automatically notify a registered victim via the victim’s choice of telephone, letter, or e-mail when an offender
has:
(A) An upcoming court event where the victim is entitled
to be present, if the court information is made available to the
statewide automated victim information and notification system administrator at the Washington association of sheriffs
and police chiefs;
(B) An upcoming parole, pardon, or community supervision hearing; or
(C) A change in the offender’s parole, probation, or community supervision status including:
(I) A change in the offender’s supervision status; or
(II) A change in the offender’s address;
(iii) Automatically notify a registered victim via the victim’s choice of telephone, letter, or e-mail when a sex
offender has:
(A) Updated his or her profile information with the state
sex offender registry; or
(B) Become noncompliant with the state sex offender
registry;
(iv) Permit a registered victim to receive the most recent
status report for an offender in any Washington state city and
county jail, department of corrections, or sex offender registry by calling the statewide automated victim information and
notification system on a toll-free telephone number or by
accessing the statewide automated victim information and
[Title 36 RCW—page 60]
notification system via a public web site. All registered victims calling the statewide automated victim information and
notification system will be given the option to have live operator assistance to help use the program on a twenty-four hour,
three hundred sixty-five day per year basis;
(v) Permit a crime victim to register, or registered victim
to update, the victim’s registration information for the statewide automated victim information and notification system
by calling a toll-free telephone number or by accessing a public web site; and
(vi) Ensure that the offender information contained
within the statewide automated victim information and notification system is updated frequently to timely notify a crime
victim that an offender has been released or discharged or has
escaped. However, the failure of the statewide automated
victim information and notification system to provide notice
* * *
address, and e-mail address, are exempt from public inspection and copying under chapter 42.56 RCW.
(7) An appointed or elected official, public employee, or
public agency as defined in RCW 4.24.470, or combination
of units of government and its employees, as provided in
RCW 36.28A.010, are immune from civil liability for damages for any release of information or the failure to release
information related to the statewide automated victim information and notification system, the electronic statewide unified sex offender notification and registration program, and
the jail booking and reporting system as described in this section, so long as the release was without gross negligence.
The immunity provided under this subsection applies to the
release of relevant and necessary information to other public
officials, public employees, or public agencies, and to the
general public. [2010 c 266 § 1; 2009 c 31 § 1; 2007 c 204 §
1; 2001 c 169 § 3; 2000 c 3 § 1.]
Contingent expiration date—2000 c 3: "If the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs does not receive federal funding for purposes of this act by December 31, 2000, this act is null and void." [2000 c 3
§ 4.] According to the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs,
federal funding for the purposes of chapter 3, Laws of 2000, was received by
December 31, 2000.
(2010 Ed.)
Association of Sheriffs and Police Chiefs