2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
§ 1. Formerly RCW 39.10.010.]
39.10.200
Sunset Act application: See note following chapter digest.
Intent—2010 1st sp.s. c 21: "The establishment of alternative public
works contracting procedures authorized for use by public bodies has been a
complex, controversial, and challenging undertaking, but it has been successful. The key to the successful adoption and consideration of these procedures has depended, in great part, on the review and oversight mechanisms
put in place by the legislature in chapter 39.10 RCW, as well as the countless
hours of dedicated work by numerous stakeholders over many years. It is the
intent of the legislature to clarify that, unless otherwise specifically provided
for in law, public bodies that want to use an alternative public works contracting procedure may use only those procedures specifically authorized in
chapter 39.10 RCW." [2010 1st sp.s. c 21 § 1.]