2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17.530 Political advertising or electioneering communication—Libel or defamation per se. (Effective until
January 1, 2012.) (1) It is a violation of this chapter for a
person to sponsor with actual malice a statement constituting
libel or defamation per se under the following circumstances:
(a) Political advertising or an electioneering communication that contains a false statement of material fact about a
candidate for public office;
(b) Political advertising or an electioneering communication that falsely represents that a candidate is the incumbent for the office sought when in fact the candidate is not the
incumbent;
(c) Political advertising or an electioneering communication that makes either directly or indirectly, a false claim stating or implying the support or endorsement of any person or
organization when in fact the candidate does not have such
support or endorsement.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "libel or defamation
per se" means statements that tend (a) to expose a living person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or to deprive
him or her of the benefit of public confidence or social intercourse, or to injure him or her in his or her business or occupation, or (b) to injure any person, corporation, or association
in his, her, or its business or occupation.
(3) It is not a violation of this section for a candidate or
his or her agent to make statements described in subsection
(1)(a) or (b) of this section about the candidate himself or herself because a person cannot defame himself or herself. It is
not a violation of this section for a person or organization referenced in subsection (1)(c) of this section to make a statement about that person or organization because such persons
and organizations cannot defame themselves.
(4) Any violation of this section shall be proven by clear
and convincing evidence. If a violation is proven, damages
are presumed and do not need to be proven. [2009 c 222 § 2;
2005 c 445 § 10; 1999 c 304 § 2; 1988 c 199 § 2; 1984 c 216
§ 3.]
42.17.530
Intent—Findings—2009 c 222: "(1) The concurring opinion of the
Washington state supreme court in Rickert v. State, Public Disclosure Commission, 161 Wn.2d 843, 168 P. 3d 826 (2007) found the statute that prohibits persons from sponsoring, with actual malice, political advertising and
electioneering communications about a candidate containing false statements of material fact to be invalid under the First Amendment to the United
States Constitution because it posed no requirement that the prohibited statements be defamatory.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature to amend *chapter 42.17 RCW to
find that a violation of state law occurs if a person sponsors false statements
about candidates in political advertising and electioneering communications
when the statements are made with actual malice and are defamatory.
(3) The legislature finds that in such circumstances damages are presumed and do not need to be established when such statements are made with
(2010 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying
actual malice in political advertising and electioneering communications and
constitute libel or defamation per se. The legislature finds that incumbents,
challengers, voters, and the political process will benefit from vigorous political debate that is not made with actual malice and is not defamatory.
(4) The legislature finds that when such defamatory statements contain
a false statement of material fact about a candidate for public office they
expose the candidate to contempt, ridicule, or reproach and can deprive the
candidate of the benefit of public confidence, or prejudice him or her in his
or her profession, trade, or vocation. The legislature finds that when such
statements falsely represent that a candidate is the incumbent for the office
sought when in fact the candidate is not the incumbent they deprive the
actual incumbent and the candidates of the benefit of public confidence and
injure the actual incumbent in the ability to effectively serve as an elected
official. The legislature further finds that defamatory statements made by an
incumbent regarding the incumbent’s challenger may deter individuals from
* * *