2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.06.450 Destruction or retention of information
relating to employee misconduct. (1) The director shall
adopt rules applicable to each agency to ensure that information relating to employee misconduct or alleged misconduct
is destroyed or maintained as follows:
(a) All such information determined to be false and all
such information in situations where the employee has been
fully exonerated of wrongdoing, shall be promptly destroyed;
(b) All such information having no reasonable bearing
on the employee’s job performance or on the efficient and
effective management of the agency, shall be promptly
destroyed;
(c) All other information shall be retained only so long as
it has a reasonable bearing on the employee’s job performance or on the efficient and effective management of the
agency.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, an
agency may retain information relating to employee misconduct or alleged misconduct if:
(a) The employee requests that the information be
retained; or
(b) The information is related to pending legal action or
legal action may be reasonably expected to result.
(3) In adopting rules under this section, the director shall
consult with the public disclosure commission to ensure that
the public policy of the state, as expressed in chapters *42.17
and 42.56 RCW, is adequately protected. [2005 c 274 § 280;
2002 c 354 § 221; 1993 c 281 § 37; 1982 c 208 § 10.]
41.06.450
*Reviser’s note: Provisions in chapter 42.17 RCW relating to public
disclosure were recodified in chapter 42.56 RCW by 2005 c 274.
Part headings not law—Effective date—2005 c 274: See RCW
42.56.901 and 42.56.902.
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—Effective
dates—2002 c 354: See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.910.
Legislative finding—Purpose—RCW 41.06.450: "The legislature
finds that, under some circumstances, maintaining information relating to
state employee misconduct or alleged misconduct is unfair to employees and
serves no useful function to the state. The purpose of RCW 41.06.450 is to
direct the personnel board to adopt rules governing maintenance of
employee records so that the records are maintained in a manner which is fair
to employees, which ensures proper management of state governmental
affairs, and which adequately protects the public interest." [1982 c 208 § 9.]
Application of public disclosure law to information relating to employee
misconduct: RCW 42.56.110.
Employee inspection of personnel file: RCW 49.12.240 through 49.12.260.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov