2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.29.180 Fees for handling, collecting, dispersing,
and accounting for special assessments, fees, rates, or
charges. The county treasurer, in all instances where
required by law to handle, collect, disburse, and account for
special assessments, fees, rates, or charges within the county,
may charge and collect a fee for services not to exceed four
dollars per parcel for each year in which the funds are collected. Such charges for services shall be based upon costs
incurred by the treasurer in handling, collecting, disbursing,
and accounting for the funds.
Such fees shall be a charge against the district and shall
be credited to the county current expense fund by the county
36.29.180
[Title 36 RCW—page 68]
36.29.190
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov