2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.11.080 Initiative and referendum—Election to
exercise—Restriction or abandonment. The qualified
electors or legislative body of a noncharter code city may
provide for the exercise in their city of the powers of initiative and referendum, upon electing so to do in the manner
provided for changing the classification of a city or town in
R C W 3 5 A .0 2 . 0 2 0 , 3 5 A . 0 2 . 0 2 5 , 3 5 A . 0 2 . 0 3 0 , a n d
35A.02.035, as now or hereafter amended.
The exercise of such powers may be restricted or abandoned upon electing so to do in the manner provided for
abandoning the plan of government of a noncharter code city
in RCW 35A.06.030, 35A.06.040, 35A.06.050, and
35A.06.060, as now or hereafter amended. [1979 ex.s. c 18 §
18; 1973 1st ex.s. c 81 § 1.]
35A.11.080
Imposition or increase of business and occupation tax—Referendum procedure required—Exclusive procedure: RCW 35.21.706.
Initiative and referendum petitions: RCW 35A.29.170.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov