2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.904 Intent—2007 c 391. It is the intent of the
legislature to clarify that no reasonable construction of chapter 42.56 RCW has ever allowed attorney invoices to be withheld in their entirety by any public entity in a request for documents under that chapter. It is further the intent of the legislature that specific descriptions of work performed be
redacted only if they would reveal an attorney’s mental
impressions, actual legal advice, theories, or opinions, or are
otherwise exempt under chapter 391, Laws of 2007 or other
laws, with the burden upon the public entity to justify each
redaction and narrowly construe any exception to full disclosure. The legislature intends to clarify that the public’s interest in open, accountable government includes an accounting
of any expenditure of public resources, including through liability insurance, upon private legal counsel or private consultants. [2007 c 391 § 1.]
42.56.904
(2010 Ed.)
[Title 42 RCW—page 143]