2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17.370 Commission—Additional powers. (Effective until January 1, 2012.) The commission is empowered
to:
(1) Adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind suitable
* * *
works a manifestly unreasonable hardship and if it also finds
that the suspension or modification will not frustrate the purposes of the chapter. The commission shall find that a manifestly unreasonable hardship exists if reporting the name of
an entity required to be reported under **RCW
42.17.241(1)(g)(ii) would be likely to adversely affect the
competitive position of any entity in which the person filing
the report or any member of his or her immediate family
holds any office, directorship, general partnership interest, or
an ownership interest of ten percent or more. Any suspension
or modification shall be only to the extent necessary to substantially relieve the hardship. The commission shall act to
suspend or modify any reporting requirements only if it
determines that facts exist that are clear and convincing proof
of the findings required under this section. Requests for
renewals of reporting modifications may be heard in a brief
adjudicative proceeding as set forth in RCW 34.05.482
through 34.05.494 and in accordance with the standards
established in this section. No initial request may be heard in
a brief adjudicative proceeding and no request for renewal
may be heard in a brief adjudicative proceeding if the initial
request was granted more than three years previously or if the
applicant is holding an office or position of employment different from the office or position held when the initial request
was granted. The commission shall adopt administrative
rules governing the proceedings. Any citizen has standing to
bring an action in Thurston county superior court to contest
the propriety of any order entered under this section within
one year from the date of the entry of the order; and
(11) Revise, at least once every five years but no more
often than every two years, the monetary reporting thresholds
and reporting code values of this chapter. The revisions shall
be only for the purpose of recognizing economic changes as
reflected by an inflationary index recommended by the office
of financial management. The revisions shall be guided by
the change in the index for the period commencing with the
month of December preceding the last revision and concluding with the month of December preceding the month the
revision is adopted. As to each of the three general categories
of this chapter (reports of campaign finance, reports of lobbyist activity, and reports of the financial affairs of elected and
appointed officials), the revisions shall equally affect all
thresholds within each category. Revisions shall be adopted
as rules under chapter 34.05 RCW. The first revision authorized by this subsection shall reflect economic changes from
(2010 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying
the time of the last legislative enactment affecting the respective code or threshold through December 1985;
(12) Develop and provide to filers a system for certification of reports required under this chapter which are transmitted by facsimile or electronically to the commission. Implementation of the program is contingent on the availability of
funds. [2010 1st sp.s. c 7 § 4; 1995 c 397 § 17; 1994 c 40 §
3; 1986 c 155 § 11; 1985 c 367 § 11; 1984 c 34 § 7; 1977 ex.s.
c 336 § 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 25; 1973 c 1 § 37 (Initiative
Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
Reviser’s note: *(1) The dollar amounts in this section have been
adjusted for inflation by rule of the commission adopted under the authority
of subsection (11) of this section. For current dollar amounts, see chapter
390-16 of the Washington Administrative Code (WAC).
**(2) RCW 42.17.241 was recodified as RCW 42.17A.710 pursuant to
2010 c 204 § 1102, effective January 1, 2012.
Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 26; 2010 1st sp.s. c 7: See note following RCW 43.03.027.
Findings—Severability—Effective date—1994 c 40: See notes following RCW 42.17.367.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov