2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.005 Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2012.)
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter
unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
a contribution. Such a contribution must be reported as an inkind contribution at its fair market value and counts towards
any applicable contribution limit of the provider.
(14) "Depository" means a bank, mutual savings bank,
savings and loan association, or credit union doing business
in this state.
(15) "Elected official" means any person elected at a
general or special election to any public office, and any person appointed to fill a vacancy in any such office.
(16) "Election" includes any primary, general, or special
election for public office and any election in which a ballot
proposition is submitted to the voters. An election in which
the qualifications for voting include other than those requirements set forth in Article VI, section 1 (Amendment 63) of
the Constitution of the state of Washington shall not be considered an election for purposes of this chapter.
(17) "Election campaign" means any campaign in support of or in opposition to a candidate for election to public
office and any campaign in support of, or in opposition to, a
ballot proposition.
(18) "Election cycle" means the period beginning on the
first day of January after the date of the last previous general
election for the office that the candidate seeks and ending on
December 31st after the next election for the office. In the
case of a special election to fill a vacancy in an office, "election cycle" means the period beginning on the day the
vacancy occurs and ending on December 31st after the special election.
(2010 Ed.)
42.17A.005
(19) "Electioneering communication" means any broadcast, cable, or satellite television or radio transmission,
United States postal service mailing, billboard, newspaper, or
periodical that:
(a) Clearly identifies a candidate for a state, local, or
judicial office either by specifically naming the candidate, or
identifying the candidate without using the candidate’s name;
(b) Is broadcast, transmitted, mailed, erected, distributed, or otherwise published within sixty days before any
election for that office in the jurisdiction in which the candidate is seeking election; and
(c) Either alone, or in combination with one or more
communications identifying the candidate by the same sponsor during the sixty days before an election, has a fair market
value of five thousand dollars or more.
(20) "Electioneering communication" does not include:
(a) Usual and customary advertising of a business owned
by a candidate, even if the candidate is mentioned in the
advertising when the candidate has been regularly mentioned
in that advertising appearing at least twelve months preceding his or her becoming a candidate;
(b) Advertising for candidate debates or forums when the
advertising is paid for by or on behalf of the debate or forum
sponsor, so long as two or more candidates for the same position have been invited to participate in the debate or forum;
* * *
support of or opposition to a candidate, including, but not
limited to, the amount of a contribution, when a contribution
should be given, and what assistance, services or independent
expenditures, or electioneering communications, if any, will
be made or should be made in support of or opposition to a
candidate.
(36) "Person" includes an individual, partnership, joint
venture, public or private corporation, association, federal,
state, or local governmental entity or agency however constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political
party, executive committee thereof, or any other organization
or group of persons, however organized.
(37) "Political advertising" includes any advertising displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures, articles,
tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations, or
other means of mass communication, used for the purpose of
(2010 Ed.)
Campaign Disclosure and Contribution
appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or
other support or opposition in any election campaign.
(38) "Political committee" means any person (except a
candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(39) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17A.405
means the procedure for nominating a candidate to state or
local office under chapter 29A.52 RCW or any other primary
for an election that uses, in large measure, the procedures
established in chapter 29A.52 RCW.
(40) "Public office" means any federal, state, judicial,
county, city, town, school district, port district, special district, or other state political subdivision elective office.
(41) "Public record" has the definition in RCW
42.56.010.
(42) "Recall campaign" means the period of time beginning on the date of the filing of recall charges under RCW
29A.56.120 and ending thirty days after the recall election.
(43) "Sponsor of an electioneering communications,
independent expenditures, or political advertising" means the
person paying for the electioneering communication, independent expenditure, or political advertising. If a person acts
as an agent for another or is reimbursed by another for the
payment, the original source of the payment is the sponsor.
(44) "State office" means state legislative office or the
office of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state,
attorney general, commissioner of public lands, insurance
commissioner, superintendent of public instruction, state
auditor, or state treasurer.
(45) "State official" means a person who holds a state
office.
(46) "Surplus funds" mean, in the case of a political committee or candidate, the balance of contributions that remain
in the possession or control of that committee or candidate
* * *