2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.18.016 Various fees collected—Not subject to division. (1) Revenue collected under this section is not subject
to division under RCW 36.18.025 or 27.24.070.
* * *
twenty dollars must be charged by the originating court in
addition to the per page charges in subsection (4) of this section.
(20) A service fee of five dollars for the first page and
one dollar for each additional page must be charged for
receiving faxed documents, pursuant to Washington state
rules of court, general rule 17.
(21) For preparation of clerk’s papers under RAP 9.7, a
fee of fifty cents per page must be charged.
(22) For copies and reports produced at the local level as
permitted by RCW 2.68.020 and supreme court policy, a
variable fee must be charged.
(23) Investment service charge and earnings under RCW
36.48.090 must be charged.
(24) Costs for nonstatutory services rendered by clerk by
authority of local ordinance or policy must be charged.
(25) For filing a request for mandatory arbitration, a filing fee may be assessed against the party filing a statement of
arbitrability not to exceed two hundred twenty dollars as
established by authority of local ordinance. This charge shall
be used solely to offset the cost of the mandatory arbitration
program.
(26) For filing a request for trial de novo of an arbitration
award, a fee not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars as established by authority of local ordinance must be charged.
(27) A public agency may not charge a fee to a law
enforcement agency, for preparation, copying, or mailing of
certified copies of the judgment and sentence, information,
affidavit of probable cause, and/or the notice of requirement
to register, of a sex offender convicted in a Washington court,
when such records are necessary for risk assessment, preparation of a case for failure to register, or maintenance of a sex
offender’s registration file.
(28) For the filing of a will or codicil under the provisions of chapter 11.12 RCW, a fee of twenty dollars must be
charged.
(29) For the collection of unpaid legal financial obligations, the clerk may impose an annual fee of up to one hundred dollars, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.780.
(30) A surcharge of up to twenty dollars may be charged
in dissolution and legal separation actions as authorized by
RCW 26.12.260.
The revenue to counties from the fees established in this
section shall be deemed to be complete reimbursement from
the state for the state’s share of benefits paid to the superior
court judges of the state prior to July 24, 2005, and no claim
shall lie against the state for such benefits. [2009 c 417 § 2;
2007 c 496 § 204; 2006 c 192 § 2. Prior: 2005 c 457 § 18;
2005 c 374 § 2; 2005 c 202 § 1; 2002 c 338 § 2; 2001 c 146 §
2; 2000 c 170 § 1; 1999 c 397 § 8; 1996 c 56 § 5; 1995 c 292
§ 14.]
Effective dates—2007 c 496 §§ 201, 202, 204, and 501: See note following RCW 26.12.260.
Part headings not law—2007 c 496: See note following RCW
26.09.002.
Intent—2005 c 457: See note following RCW 43.08.250.
[Title 36 RCW—page 34]