2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.105 Commission—Duties. (Effective January
1, 2012.) The commission shall:
(1) Develop and provide forms for the reports and statements required to be made under this chapter;
(2) Prepare and publish a manual setting forth recommended uniform methods of bookkeeping and reporting for
use by persons required to make reports and statements under
this chapter;
(3) Compile and maintain a current list of all filed reports
and statements;
(4) Investigate whether properly completed statements
and reports have been filed within the times required by this
chapter;
(5) Upon complaint or upon its own motion, investigate
and report apparent violations of this chapter to the appropriate law enforcement authorities;
(6) Conduct a sufficient number of audits and field
investigations to provide a statistically valid finding regarding the degree of compliance with the provisions of this chapter by all required filers. Any documents, records, reports,
computer files, papers, or materials provided to the commission for use in conducting audits and investigations must be
returned to the candidate, campaign, or political committee
from which they were received within one week of the commission’s completion of an audit or field investigation;
(7) Prepare and publish an annual report to the governor
as to the effectiveness of this chapter and its enforcement by
appropriate law enforcement authorities;
(8) Enforce this chapter according to the powers granted
it by law;
(9) Adopt rules governing the arrangement, handling,
indexing, and disclosing of those reports required by this
chapter to be filed with a county auditor or county elections
official. The rules shall:
(a) Ensure ease of access by the public to the reports; and
(b) Include, but not be limited to, requirements for indexing the reports by the names of candidates or political committees and by the ballot proposition for or against which a
42.17A.105
(2010 Ed.)
42.17A.110
political committee is receiving contributions or making
expenditures;
(10) Adopt rules to carry out the policies of chapter 348,
Laws of 2006. The adoption of these rules is not subject to
the time restrictions of RCW 42.17A.110(1);
(11) Adopt administrative rules establishing requirements for filer participation in any system designed and
implemented by the commission for the electronic filing of
reports; and
(12) Maintain and make available to the public and political committees of this state a toll-free telephone number.
[2010 c 204 § 302; 1973 c 1 § 36 (Initiative Measure No. 276,
approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.360.]
42.17A.110