2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.475 Certain contributions required to be by
written instrument. (Effective January 1, 2012.) (1) A
person may not make a contribution of more than *eighty
42.17A.475
[Title 42 RCW—page 73]
42.17A.480
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
dollars, other than an in-kind contribution, except by a written instrument containing the name of the donor and the name
of the payee.
(2) A political committee may not make a contribution,
other than in-kind, except by a written instrument containing
the name of the donor and the name of the payee. [2010 c 204
§ 611; 1995 c 397 § 23; 1993 c 2 § 14 (Initiative Measure No.
134, approved November 3, 1992). Formerly RCW
42.17.740.]
*Reviser’s note: The dollar amounts in this section have been adjusted
for inflation by rule of the commission adopted under the authority of RCW