2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.172 Critical areas—Designation and protection—Best available science to be used. (1) In designating
and protecting critical areas under this chapter, counties and
cities shall include the best available science in developing
policies and development regulations to protect the functions
36.70A.172
[Title 36 RCW—page 199]
36.70A.175
Title 36 RCW: Counties
and values of critical areas. In addition, counties and cities
shall give special consideration to conservation or protection
measures necessary to preserve or enhance anadromous fisheries.
(2) If it determines that advice from scientific or other
experts is necessary or will be of substantial assistance in
reaching its decision, the growth management hearings board
may retain scientific or other expert advice to assist in
reviewing a petition under RCW 36.70A.290 that involves
critical areas. [2010 c 211 § 3; 1995 c 347 § 105.]
Effective date—Transfer of power, duties, and functions—2010 c
211: See notes following RCW 36.70A.250.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.