2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.48.010 Depositaries to be designated by treasurer.
Each county treasurer shall annually at the end of each fiscal
year or at such other times as may be deemed necessary, designate one or more financial institutions in the state which are
qualified public depositaries as set forth by the public deposit
protection commission as depositary or depositaries for all
public funds held and required to be kept by the treasurer, and
no county treasurer shall deposit any public money in financial institutions, except as herein provided. Public funds of
the county or a special district for which the county treasurer
acts as its treasurer may only be deposited in bank accounts
authorized by the treasurer or authorized in statute. All bank
card depository service contracts for the county and special
districts for which the county treasurer acts as its treasurer
must be authorized by the county treasurer. [1998 c 106 § 6;
1984 c 177 § 8; 1973 c 126 § 5; 1969 ex.s. c 193 § 27; 1963 c
4 § 36.48.010. Prior: 1907 c 51 § 1; RRS § 5562.]
36.48.010
Public depositaries: Chapter 39.58 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov