2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.40.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless a
different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all
contributions standing to the credit of a member in the member’s individual account, including any amount paid under
RCW 41.50.165(2), together with the regular interest
thereon.
(2) "Actuarial equivalent" means a benefit of equal value
when computed upon the basis of such mortality and other
tables as may be adopted by the director.
(3) "Adjustment ratio" means the value of index A
divided by index B.
41.40.010
(2010 Ed.)
Washington Public Employees’ Retirement System
(4) "Annual increase" means, initially, fifty-nine cents
per month per year of service which amount shall be
increased each July 1st by three percent, rounded to the nearest cent.
(5) "Annuity" means payments for life derived from
accumulated contributions of a member. All annuities shall
be paid in monthly installments.
(6)(a) "Average final compensation" for plan 1 members, means the annual average of the greatest compensation
earnable by a member during any consecutive two year
period of service credit months for which service credit is
allowed; or if the member has less than two years of service
credit months then the annual average compensation earnable
during the total years of service for which service credit is
allowed.
(b) "Average final compensation" for plan 2 and plan 3
members, means the member’s average compensation earnable of the highest consecutive sixty months of service credit
months prior to such member’s retirement, termination, or
death. Periods constituting authorized leaves of absence may
not be used in the calculation of average final compensation
except under RCW 41.40.710(2) or (c) of this subsection.
(c) In calculating average final compensation under this
subsection for a member of plan 1, 2, or 3, the department of
retirement systems shall include any compensation forgone
by the member during the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium as a
result of reduced work hours, voluntary leave without pay, or
temporary furloughs if the reduced compensation is an integral part of the employer’s expenditure reduction efforts, as
certified by the employer.
(7)(a) "Beneficiary" for plan 1 members, means any person in receipt of a retirement allowance, pension or other
benefit provided by this chapter.
(b) "Beneficiary" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means
any person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this chapter resulting from service rendered
to an employer by another person.
(8)(a) "Compensation earnable" for plan 1 members,
means salaries or wages earned during a payroll period for
personal services and where the compensation is not all paid
in money, maintenance compensation shall be included upon
the basis of the schedules established by the member’s
employer.
(i) "Compensation earnable" for plan 1 members also
includes the following actual or imputed payments, which are
not paid for personal services:
(A) Retroactive payments to an individual by an
employer on reinstatement of the employee in a position, or
payments by an employer to an individual in lieu of reinstatement in a position which are awarded or granted as the equivalent of the salary or wage which the individual would have
earned during a payroll period shall be considered compensation earnable and the individual shall receive the equivalent
service credit;
(B) If a leave of absence is taken by an individual for the
purpose of serving in the state legislature, the salary which
would have been received for the position from which the
leave of absence was taken, shall be considered as compensation earnable if the employee’s contribution is paid by the
employee and the employer’s contribution is paid by the
employer or employee;
(2010 Ed.)
41.40.010
(C) Assault pay only as authorized by RCW 27.04.100,
72.01.045, and 72.09.240;
(D) Compensation that a member would have received
but for a disability occurring in the line of duty only as authorized by RCW 41.40.038;
(E) Compensation that a member receives due to participation in the leave sharing program only as authorized by
RCW 41.04.650 through 41.04.670; and
(F) Compensation that a member receives for being in
standby status. For the purposes of this section, a member is
in standby status when not being paid for time actually
worked and the employer requires the member to be prepared
to report immediately for work, if the need arises, although
the need may not arise.
(ii) "Compensation earnable" does not include:
(A) Remuneration for unused sick leave authorized
under RCW 41.04.340, 28A.400.210, or 28A.310.490;
(B) Remuneration for unused annual leave in excess of
thirty days as authorized by RCW 43.01.044 and 43.01.041.
(b) "Compensation earnable" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means salaries or wages earned by a member during a
payroll period for personal services, including overtime payments, and shall include wages and salaries deferred under
provisions established pursuant to sections 403(b), 414(h),
and 457 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, but shall
exclude nonmoney maintenance compensation and lump sum
or other payments for deferred annual sick leave, unused
accumulated vacation, unused accumulated annual leave, or
any form of severance pay.
"Compensation earnable" for plan 2 and plan 3 members
also includes the following actual or imputed payments,
which are not paid for personal services:
(i) Retroactive payments to an individual by an employer
on reinstatement of the employee in a position, or payments
by an employer to an individual in lieu of reinstatement in a
position which are awarded or granted as the equivalent of
the salary or wage which the individual would have earned
during a payroll period shall be considered compensation
earnable to the extent provided above, and the individual
* * *