2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.35D.030 Standards for major facility projects—
Annual reports. (1) All major facility projects of public
agencies receiving any funding in a state capital budget, or
projects financed through a financing contract as defined in
RCW 39.94.020, must be designed, constructed, and certified
to at least the LEED silver standard. This subsection applies
to major facility projects that have not entered the design
phase prior to July 24, 2005, and to the extent appropriate
LEED silver standards exist for that type of building or facility.
(2) All major facility projects of any entity other than a
public agency or public school district receiving any funding
in a state capital budget must be designed, constructed, and
certified to at least the LEED silver standard. This subsection
applies to major facility projects that have not entered the
grant application process prior to July 24, 2005, and to the
extent appropriate LEED silver standards exist for that type
of building or facility.
(3)(a) Public agencies, under this section, shall monitor
and document ongoing operating savings resulting from
major facility projects designed, constructed, and certified as
required under this section.
39.35D.030
[Title 39 RCW—page 66]
(b) Public agencies, under this section, shall report annually to the department on major facility projects and operating savings.
(4) The department shall consolidate the reports required
in subsection (3) of this section into one report and report to
the governor and legislature by September 1st of each evennumbered year beginning in 2006 and ending in 2016. In its
report, the department shall also report on the implementation
of this chapter, including reasons why the LEED standard
was not used as required by RCW 39.35D.020(5)(b). The
department shall make recommendations regarding the ongoing implementation of this chapter, including a discussion of
incentives and disincentives related to implementing this
chapter. [2005 c 12 § 3.]