2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.005 Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2012.)
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter
unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
partner, dependent children, and other dependent relatives, if
living in the household. For the purposes of the definition of
"intermediary" in this section, "immediate family" means an
individual’s spouse or domestic partner, and child, stepchild,
grandchild, parent, stepparent, grandparent, brother, half
brother, sister, or half sister of the individual and the spouse
or the domestic partner of any such person and a child, stepchild, grandchild, parent, stepparent, grandparent, brother,
half brother, sister, or half sister of the individual’s spouse or
domestic partner and the spouse or the domestic partner of
any such person.
(26) "Incumbent" means a person who is in present possession of an elected office.
(27) "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure
that has each of the following elements:
(a) It is made in support of or in opposition to a candidate
for office by a person who is not (i) a candidate for that office,
(ii) an authorized committee of that candidate for that office,
(iii) a person who has received the candidate’s encouragement or approval to make the expenditure, if the expenditure
pays in whole or in part for political advertising supporting
that candidate or promoting the defeat of any other candidate
or candidates for that office, or (iv) a person with whom the
candidate has collaborated for the purpose of making the
expenditure, if the expenditure pays in whole or in part for
political advertising supporting that candidate or promoting
the defeat of any other candidate or candidates for that office;
(b) The expenditure pays in whole or in part for political
advertising that either specifically names the candidate supported or opposed, or clearly and beyond any doubt identifies
the candidate without using the candidate’s name; and
(c) The expenditure, alone or in conjunction with another
expenditure or other expenditures of the same person in support of or opposition to that candidate, has a value of *eight
hundred dollars or more. A series of expenditures, each of
which is under eight hundred dollars, constitutes one independent expenditure if their cumulative value is eight hundred dollars or more.
(28)(a) "Intermediary" means an individual who transmits a contribution to a candidate or committee from another
person unless the contribution is from the individual’s
employer, immediate family, or an association to which the
individual belongs.
(b) A treasurer or a candidate is not an intermediary for
purposes of the committee that the treasurer or candidate
serves.
(c) A professional fund-raiser is not an intermediary if
the fund-raiser is compensated for fund-raising services at the
usual and customary rate.
[Title 42 RCW—page 52]
(d) A volunteer hosting a fund-raising event at the individual’s home is not an intermediary for purposes of that
event.
(29) "Legislation" means bills, resolutions, motions,
* * *
(42) "Recall campaign" means the period of time beginning on the date of the filing of recall charges under RCW
29A.56.120 and ending thirty days after the recall election.
(43) "Sponsor of an electioneering communications,
independent expenditures, or political advertising" means the
person paying for the electioneering communication, independent expenditure, or political advertising. If a person acts
as an agent for another or is reimbursed by another for the
payment, the original source of the payment is the sponsor.
(44) "State office" means state legislative office or the
office of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state,
attorney general, commissioner of public lands, insurance
commissioner, superintendent of public instruction, state
auditor, or state treasurer.
(45) "State official" means a person who holds a state
office.
(46) "Surplus funds" mean, in the case of a political committee or candidate, the balance of contributions that remain
in the possession or control of that committee or candidate
subsequent to the election for which the contributions were
received, and that are in excess of the amount necessary to
pay remaining debts incurred by the committee or candidate
with respect to that election. In the case of a continuing political committee, "surplus funds" mean those contributions
remaining in the possession or control of the committee that
are in excess of the amount necessary to pay all remaining
debts when it makes its final report under RCW 42.17A.255.
(47) "Treasurer" and "deputy treasurer" mean the individuals appointed by a candidate or political committee, pursuant to RCW 42.17A.210, to perform the duties specified in
that section. [2010 c 204 § 101; 2008 c 6 § 201. Prior: 2007
c 358 § 1; 2007 c 180 § 1; 2005 c 445 § 6; 2002 c 75 § 1; 1995
c 397 § 1; 1992 c 139 § 1; 1991 sp.s. c 18 § 1; 1990 c 139 §
2; prior: 1989 c 280 § 1; 1989 c 175 § 89; 1984 c 34 § 5; 1979
ex.s. c 50 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 313 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 2;
1973 c 1 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.020.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) The dollar amounts in this section have been
adjusted for inflation by rule of the commission adopted under the authority
of RCW 42.17A.125. For current dollar amounts, see chapter 390-05 of the
Washington Administrative Code (WAC).
(2) The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to
RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900
and 26.60.901.
(2010 Ed.)
42.17A.055
Effective date—2007 c 358: "This act takes effect January 1, 2008."
[2007 c 358 § 4.]
Legislative intent—1990 c 139: "The provisions of this act which
repeal the reporting requirements established by chapter 423, Laws of 1987
for registered lobbyists and employers of lobbyists are not intended to alter,
expand, or restrict whatsoever the definition of "lobby" or "lobbying" contained in RCW 42.17.020 as it existed prior to the enactment of chapter 423,
* * *