2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.59.060 Employee rights enumerated—Fees and
dues, deduction from pay. (1) Employees shall have the
right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee
organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives
of their own choosing, and shall also have the right to refrain
from any or all of such activities except to the extent that
employees may be required to pay a fee to any employee
organization under an agency shop agreement authorized in
this chapter.
(2) The exclusive bargaining representative shall have
the right to have deducted from the salary of employees, upon
receipt of an appropriate authorization form which shall not
be irrevocable for a period of more than one year, an amount
equal to the fees and dues required for membership. Such
fees and dues shall be deducted monthly from the pay of all
appropriate employees by the employer and transmitted as
provided for by agreement between the employer and the
exclusive bargaining representative, unless an automatic payroll deduction service is established pursuant to law, at which
time such fees and dues shall be transmitted as therein provided. If an agency shop provision is agreed to and becomes
effective pursuant to RCW 41.59.100, except as provided in
that section, the agency fee equal to the fees and dues
required of membership in the exclusive bargaining representative shall be deducted from the salary of employees in the
bargaining unit. [1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 7.]
41.59.060