2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.005 Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2012.)
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter
unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
political party in the state senate or state house of representatives.
(9) "Commercial advertiser" means any person who sells
the service of communicating messages or producing printed
material for broadcast or distribution to the general public or
segments of the general public whether through the use of
newspapers, magazines, television and radio stations, billboard companies, direct mail advertising companies, printing
companies, or otherwise.
(10) "Commission" means the agency established under
RCW 42.17A.100.
(11) "Compensation" unless the context requires a narrower meaning, includes payment in any form for real or personal property or services of any kind. For the purpose of
compliance with RCW 42.17A.710, "compensation" does not
include per diem allowances or other payments made by a
governmental entity to reimburse a public official for
expenses incurred while the official is engaged in the official
business of the governmental entity.
(12) "Continuing political committee" means a political
committee that is an organization of continuing existence not
[Title 42 RCW—page 50]
established in anticipation of any particular election campaign.
(13)(a) "Contribution" includes:
(i) A loan, gift, deposit, subscription, forgiveness of
indebtedness, donation, advance, pledge, payment, transfer
of funds between political committees, or anything of value,
including personal and professional services for less than full
consideration;
(ii) An expenditure made by a person in cooperation,
consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion
of, a candidate, a political committee, the person or persons
named on the candidate’s or committee’s registration form
who direct expenditures on behalf of the candidate or committee, or their agents;
(iii) The financing by a person of the dissemination, distribution, or republication, in whole or in part, of broadcast,
written, graphic, or other form of political advertising or electioneering communication prepared by a candidate, a political committee, or its authorized agent;
(iv) Sums paid for tickets to fund-raising events such as
dinners and parties, except for the actual cost of the consumables furnished at the event.
(b) "Contribution" does not include:
(i) Standard interest on money deposited in a political
committee’s account;
(ii) Ordinary home hospitality;
(iii) A contribution received by a candidate or political
committee that is returned to the contributor within five business days of the date on which it is received by the candidate
or political committee;
(iv) A news item, feature, commentary, or editorial in a
regularly scheduled news medium that is of primary interest
to the general public, that is in a news medium controlled by
a person whose business is that news medium, and that is not
controlled by a candidate or a political committee;
* * *
(B) A person who is paid by two or more candidates or
political committees is identified by the candidates and political committees on whose behalf services are performed as
part of their respective statements of organization under
RCW 42.17A.205; and
(C) The person does not disclose, except as required by
law, any information regarding a candidate’s or committee’s
plans, projects, activities, or needs, or regarding a candidate’s
or committee’s contributions or expenditures that is not
already publicly available from campaign reports filed with
the commission, or otherwise engage in activity that constitutes a contribution under (a)(ii) of this subsection.
A person who performs ministerial functions under this
subsection (13)(b)(ix) is not considered an agent of the candidate or committee as long as he or she has no authority to
authorize expenditures or make decisions on behalf of the
candidate or committee.
(c) Contributions other than money or its equivalent are
deemed to have a monetary value equivalent to the fair market value of the contribution. Services or property or rights
furnished at less than their fair market value for the purpose
of assisting any candidate or political committee are deemed
a contribution. Such a contribution must be reported as an inkind contribution at its fair market value and counts towards
any applicable contribution limit of the provider.
(14) "Depository" means a bank, mutual savings bank,
savings and loan association, or credit union doing business
in this state.
(15) "Elected official" means any person elected at a
general or special election to any public office, and any person appointed to fill a vacancy in any such office.
(16) "Election" includes any primary, general, or special
election for public office and any election in which a ballot
proposition is submitted to the voters. An election in which
the qualifications for voting include other than those requirements set forth in Article VI, section 1 (Amendment 63) of
the Constitution of the state of Washington shall not be considered an election for purposes of this chapter.
(17) "Election campaign" means any campaign in support of or in opposition to a candidate for election to public
office and any campaign in support of, or in opposition to, a
ballot proposition.
(18) "Election cycle" means the period beginning on the
first day of January after the date of the last previous general
election for the office that the candidate seeks and ending on
December 31st after the next election for the office. In the
case of a special election to fill a vacancy in an office, "election cycle" means the period beginning on the day the
vacancy occurs and ending on December 31st after the special election.
(2010 Ed.)
42.17A.005
(19) "Electioneering communication" means any broadcast, cable, or satellite television or radio transmission,
* * *