2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.495 Limitations on employers or labor organizations. (Effective January 1, 2012.) (1) No employer or
labor organization may increase the salary of an officer or
employee, or compensate an officer, employee, or other person or entity, with the intention that the increase in salary, or
the compensation, or a part of it, be contributed or spent to
support or oppose a candidate, state official against whom
recall charges have been filed, political party, or political
committee.
(2) No employer or labor organization may discriminate
against an officer or employee in the terms or conditions of
employment for (a) the failure to contribute to, (b) the failure
in any way to support or oppose, or (c) in any way supporting
or opposing a candidate, ballot proposition, political party, or
political committee. At least annually, an employee from
whom wages or salary are withheld under subsection (3) of
this section shall be notified of the provisions of this subsection.
(3) No employer or other person or entity responsible for
the disbursement of funds in payment of wages or salaries
may withhold or divert a portion of an employee’s wages or
salaries for contributions to political committees or for use as
political contributions except upon the written request of the
employee. The request must be made on a form prescribed
by the commission informing the employee of the prohibition
against employer and labor organization discrimination
described in subsection (2) of this section. The employee
may revoke the request at any time. At least annually, the
employee shall be notified about the right to revoke the
request.
(4) Each person or entity who withholds contributions
under subsection (3) of this section shall maintain open for
public inspection for a period of no less than three years, during normal business hours, documents and books of accounts
that shall include a copy of each employee’s request, the
amounts and dates funds were actually withheld, and the
amounts and dates funds were transferred to a political committee. Copies of such information shall be delivered to the
commission upon request. [2010 c 204 § 613; 2002 c 156 §
1; 1993 c 2 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved
November 3, 1992). Formerly RCW 42.17.680.]
42.17A.495
Effective date—2002 c 156: "This act takes effect July 1, 2002." [2002
c 156 § 2.]