2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.110 Comprehensive plans—Urban growth
areas. (1) Each county that is required or chooses to plan
under RCW 36.70A.040 shall designate an urban growth area
* * *
included within an urban growth area. An urban growth area
may include more than a single city. An urban growth area
may include territory that is located outside of a city only if
such territory already is characterized by urban growth
whether or not the urban growth area includes a city, or is
36.70A.110
(2010 Ed.)
36.70A.110
adjacent to territory already characterized by urban growth,
or is a designated new fully contained community as defined
by RCW 36.70A.350.
(2) Based upon the growth management population projection made for the county by the office of financial management, the county and each city within the county shall include
areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth that
is projected to occur in the county or city for the succeeding
twenty-year period, except for those urban growth areas contained totally within a national historical reserve. As part of
this planning process, each city within the county must
include areas sufficient to accommodate the broad range of
needs and uses that will accompany the projected urban
growth including, as appropriate, medical, governmental,
institutional, commercial, service, retail, and other nonresidential uses.
Each urban growth area shall permit urban densities and
shall include greenbelt and open space areas. In the case of
urban growth areas contained totally within a national historical reserve, the city may restrict densities, intensities, and
forms of urban growth as determined to be necessary and
appropriate to protect the physical, cultural, or historic integrity of the reserve. An urban growth area determination may
* * *
public facility and service capacities to serve such development, second in areas already characterized by urban growth
that will be served adequately by a combination of both existing public facilities and services and any additional needed
public facilities and services that are provided by either public or private sources, and third in the remaining portions of
the urban growth areas. Urban growth may also be located in
designated new fully contained communities as defined by
RCW 36.70A.350.
(4) In general, cities are the units of local government
most appropriate to provide urban governmental services. In
[Title 36 RCW—page 195]
36.70A.115
Title 36 RCW: Counties
general, it is not appropriate that urban governmental services
be extended to or expanded in rural areas except in those limited circumstances shown to be necessary to protect basic
public health and safety and the environment and when such
services are financially supportable at rural densities and do
not permit urban development.
(5) On or before October 1, 1993, each county that was
initially required to plan under RCW 36.70A.040(1) shall
adopt development regulations designating interim urban
growth areas under this chapter. Within three years and three
months of the date the county legislative authority of a county
adopts its resolution of intention or of certification by the
office of financial management, all other counties that are
required or choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
* * *