2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.36.010 Local land use decisions. Application of the
appearance of fairness doctrine to local land use decisions
shall be limited to the quasi-judicial actions of local decisionmaking bodies as defined in this section. Quasi-judicial
actions of local decision-making bodies are those actions of
the legislative body, planning commission, hearing examiner,
zoning adjuster, board of adjustment, or boards which determine the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties
in a hearing or other contested case proceeding. Quasi-judicial actions do not include the legislative actions adopting,
amending, or revising comprehensive, community, or neighborhood plans or other land use planning documents or the
adoption of area-wide zoning ordinances or the adoption of a
zoning amendment that is of area-wide significance. [1982 c
229 § 1.]
42.36.010