2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.04.220 Correctional facilities construction and
repair—Use of general contractor/construction manager
method for awarding contracts—Demonstration
projects. (1) In addition to currently authorized methods of
public works contracting, and in lieu of the requirements of
RCW 39.04.010 and 39.04.020 through 39.04.060, capital
projects funded for over ten million dollars authorized by the
legislature for the department of corrections to construct or
repair facilities may be accomplished under contract using
the general contractor/construction manager method
described in this section. In addition, the general contractor/construction manager method may be used for up to two
demonstration projects under ten million dollars for the
department of corrections. Each demonstration project shall
aggregate capital projects authorized by the legislature at a
single site to total no less than three million dollars with the
approval of the office of financial management. The department of general administration shall present its plan for the
aggregation of projects under each demonstration project to
the oversight advisory committee established under subsection (2) of this section prior to soliciting proposals for general
contractor/construction manager services for the demonstration project.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "general contractor/construction manager" means a firm with which the
department of general administration has selected and negotiated a maximum allowable construction cost to be guaranteed by the firm, after competitive selection through a formal
advertisement, and competitive bids to provide services during the design phase that may include life-cycle cost design
considerations, value engineering, scheduling, cost estimating, constructability, alternative construction options for cost
savings, and sequencing of work, and to act as the construc39.04.220
(2010 Ed.)
39.04.220
tion manager and general contractor during the construction
phase. The department of general administration shall establish an independent oversight advisory committee with representatives of interest groups with an interest in this subject
area, the department of corrections, and the private sector, to
review selection and contracting procedures and contracting
documents. The oversight advisory committee shall discuss
and review the progress of the demonstration projects. The
general contractor/construction manager method is limited to
projects authorized on or before July 1, 1997.
(3) Contracts for the services of a general contractor/construction manager awarded under the authority of this section
shall be awarded through a competitive process requiring the
public solicitation of proposals for general contractor/construction manager services. Minority and women enterprise
total project goals shall be specified in the bid instructions to
the general contractor/construction manager finalists. The
director of general administration is authorized to include an
incentive clause in any contract awarded under this section
for savings of either time or cost or both from that originally
negotiated. No incentives granted shall exceed five percent of
the maximum allowable construction cost. The director of
general administration or his or her designee shall establish a
committee to evaluate the proposals considering such factors
as: Ability of professional personnel; past performance in
negotiated and complex projects; ability to meet time and
budget requirements; location; recent, current, and projected
work loads of the firm; and the concept of their proposal.
After the committee has selected the most qualified finalists,
these finalists shall submit sealed bids for the percent fee,
which is the percentage amount to be earned by the general
contractor/construction manager as overhead and profit, on
the estimated maximum allowable construction cost and the
fixed amount for the detailed specified general conditions
work. The maximum allowable construction cost may be
negotiated between the department of general administration
and the selected firm after the scope of the project is adequately determined to establish a guaranteed contract cost for
which the general contractor/construction manager will provide a performance and payment bond. The guaranteed contract cost includes the fixed amount for the detailed specified
general conditions work, the negotiated maximum allowable
construction cost, the percent fee on the negotiated maximum
allowable construction cost, and sales tax. If the department
of general administration is unable to negotiate a satisfactory
maximum allowable construction cost with the firm selected
that the department of general administration determines to
be fair, reasonable, and within the available funds, negotiations with that firm shall be formally terminated and the
department of general administration shall negotiate with the
next low bidder and continue until an agreement is reached or
the process is terminated. If the maximum allowable construction cost varies more than fifteen percent from the bid
estimated maximum allowable construction cost due to
requested and approved changes in the scope by the state, the
percent fee shall be renegotiated. All subcontract work shall
be competitively bid with public bid openings. Specific contract requirements for women and minority enterprise participation shall be specified in each subcontract bid package that
exceeds ten percent of the department’s estimated project
cost. All subcontractors who bid work over two hundred
[Title 39 RCW—page 7]
39.04.230
Title 39 RCW: Public Contracts and Indebtedness
thousand dollars shall post a bid bond and the awarded subcontractor shall provide a performance and payment bond for
their contract amount if required by the general contractor/construction manager. A low bidder who claims error and
* * *