2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.14.140 Direct petition method—Ordinance providing for annexation. Following the hearing, if the legislative body determines to effect the annexation, they shall do so
by ordinance. Subject to RCW 35.02.170, the ordinance may
annex all or any portion of the proposed area but may not
include in the annexation any property not described in the
petition. Upon passage of the annexation ordinance a certified copy shall be filed with the board of county commissioners of the county in which the annexed property is located.
[1986 c 234 § 31; 1975 1st ex.s. c 220 § 16; 1967 ex.s. c 119
§ 35A.14.140.]
35A.14.140
Legislative finding, intent—1975 1st ex.s. c 220: See note following
RCW 35.02.170.