2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.12.110 Council meetings. The city council and
mayor shall meet regularly, at least once a month, at a place
and at such times as may be designated by the city council.
All final actions on resolutions and ordinances must take
place within the corporate limits of the city. Special meetings
may be called by the mayor or any three members of the
council by written notice delivered to each member of the
council at least twenty-four hours before the time specified
for the proposed meeting. All actions that have heretofore
been taken at special council meetings held pursuant to this
section, but for which the number of hours of notice given has
been at variance with requirements of RCW 42.30.080, are
hereby validated. All council meetings shall be open to the
public except as permitted by chapter 42.30 RCW. No ordinance or resolution shall be passed, or contract let or entered
into, or bill for the payment of money allowed at any meeting
not open to the public, nor at any public meeting the date of
which is not fixed by ordinance, resolution, or rule, unless
public notice of such meeting has been given by such notice
to each local newspaper of general circulation and to each
local radio or television station, as provided in RCW
42.30.080 as now or hereafter amended. Meetings of the
council shall be presided over by the mayor, if present, or
otherwise by the mayor pro tempore, or deputy mayor if one
has been appointed, or by a member of the council selected
by a majority of the councilmembers at such meeting.
Appointment of a councilmember to preside over the meeting
shall not in any way abridge his or her right to vote on matters
coming before the council at such meeting. In the absence of
the clerk, a deputy clerk or other qualified person appointed
by the clerk, the mayor, or the council, may perform the
duties of clerk at such meeting. A journal of all proceedings
shall be kept, which shall be a public record. [2009 c 549 §
3011; 1993 c 199 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 18 § 23; 1967 ex.s. c 119
§ 35A.12.110.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
35A.12.120