2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.20.100 Examination of disability pensioners—
Emergency duty. Any person retired for disability under
this chapter may be summoned before the board herein provided for, at any time thereafter, and shall submit himself
thereto for examination as to his fitness for duty, and shall
abide the decision and order of said board with reference
thereto; and all members of such police force who may be
retired under the provisions of this chapter, shall report to the
chief of police of such city where so retired on the first Mondays of April, July, October and January of each year; and in
cases of emergency, may be assigned to and shall perform
such duty as said chief of police may direct, and such persons
shall have no claim against such city for payment for such
duty so performed. [1909 c 39 § 9; RRS § 9587.]
(2010 Ed.)
41.20.130