2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.40.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless a
different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all
contributions standing to the credit of a member in the member’s individual account, including any amount paid under
RCW 41.50.165(2), together with the regular interest
thereon.
(2) "Actuarial equivalent" means a benefit of equal value
when computed upon the basis of such mortality and other
tables as may be adopted by the director.
(3) "Adjustment ratio" means the value of index A
divided by index B.
41.40.010
(2010 Ed.)
Washington Public Employees’ Retirement System
(4) "Annual increase" means, initially, fifty-nine cents
per month per year of service which amount shall be
increased each July 1st by three percent, rounded to the nearest cent.
(5) "Annuity" means payments for life derived from
accumulated contributions of a member. All annuities shall
be paid in monthly installments.
(6)(a) "Average final compensation" for plan 1 members, means the annual average of the greatest compensation
earnable by a member during any consecutive two year
period of service credit months for which service credit is
allowed; or if the member has less than two years of service
credit months then the annual average compensation earnable
during the total years of service for which service credit is
allowed.
(b) "Average final compensation" for plan 2 and plan 3
members, means the member’s average compensation earnable of the highest consecutive sixty months of service credit
months prior to such member’s retirement, termination, or
death. Periods constituting authorized leaves of absence may
not be used in the calculation of average final compensation
except under RCW 41.40.710(2) or (c) of this subsection.
(c) In calculating average final compensation under this
subsection for a member of plan 1, 2, or 3, the department of
retirement systems shall include any compensation forgone
by the member during the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium as a
result of reduced work hours, voluntary leave without pay, or
temporary furloughs if the reduced compensation is an integral part of the employer’s expenditure reduction efforts, as
certified by the employer.
(7)(a) "Beneficiary" for plan 1 members, means any person in receipt of a retirement allowance, pension or other
benefit provided by this chapter.
(b) "Beneficiary" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means
any person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this chapter resulting from service rendered
to an employer by another person.
(8)(a) "Compensation earnable" for plan 1 members,
means salaries or wages earned during a payroll period for
personal services and where the compensation is not all paid
in money, maintenance compensation shall be included upon
the basis of the schedules established by the member’s
employer.
(i) "Compensation earnable" for plan 1 members also
includes the following actual or imputed payments, which are
not paid for personal services:
* * *