2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.005 Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2012.)
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter
unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
(c) Endorses a candidate before contributions are made
by a subsidiary corporation or local unit with respect to that
candidate or that candidate’s opponent;
(d) Makes a recommendation regarding whether a candidate should be supported or opposed before a contribution is
made by a subsidiary corporation or local unit with respect to
that candidate or that candidate’s opponent; or
(e) Directly or indirectly collaborates or consults with a
subsidiary corporation or local unit on matters relating to the
support of or opposition to a candidate, including, but not
limited to, the amount of a contribution, when a contribution
should be given, and what assistance, services or independent
expenditures, or electioneering communications, if any, will
be made or should be made in support of or opposition to a
candidate.
(36) "Person" includes an individual, partnership, joint
venture, public or private corporation, association, federal,
state, or local governmental entity or agency however constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political
party, executive committee thereof, or any other organization
or group of persons, however organized.
(37) "Political advertising" includes any advertising displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures, articles,
tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations, or
other means of mass communication, used for the purpose of
(2010 Ed.)
Campaign Disclosure and Contribution
appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or
other support or opposition in any election campaign.
(38) "Political committee" means any person (except a
candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(39) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17A.405
means the procedure for nominating a candidate to state or
local office under chapter 29A.52 RCW or any other primary
for an election that uses, in large measure, the procedures
established in chapter 29A.52 RCW.
(40) "Public office" means any federal, state, judicial,
county, city, town, school district, port district, special district, or other state political subdivision elective office.
(41) "Public record" has the definition in RCW
42.56.010.
(42) "Recall campaign" means the period of time beginning on the date of the filing of recall charges under RCW
29A.56.120 and ending thirty days after the recall election.
(43) "Sponsor of an electioneering communications,
independent expenditures, or political advertising" means the
person paying for the electioneering communication, independent expenditure, or political advertising. If a person acts
as an agent for another or is reimbursed by another for the
payment, the original source of the payment is the sponsor.
* * *