2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.06.170 Reduction, suspension, dismissal, demotion of employee—Right to appeal. (1) The director, in the
adoption of rules governing suspensions for cause, shall not
authorize an appointing authority to suspend an employee for
more than fifteen calendar days as a single penalty or more
than thirty calendar days in any one calendar year as an accumulation of several penalties. The director shall require that
the appointing authority give written notice to the employee
not later than one day after the suspension takes effect, stating the reasons for and the duration thereof.
(2) Any employee who is reduced, dismissed, suspended, or demoted, after completing his or her probationary
period of service as provided by the rules of the director, or
any employee who is adversely affected by a violation of the
state civil service law, chapter 41.06 RCW, or rules adopted
under it, shall have the right to appeal, either individually or
through his or her authorized representative, not later than
thirty days after the effective date of such action to the personnel appeals board through June 30, 2005, and to the
Washington personnel resources board after June 30, 2005.
The employee shall be furnished with specified charges in
writing when a reduction, dismissal, suspension, or demotion
action is taken. Such appeal shall be in writing. Decisions of
the Washington personnel resources board on appeals filed
after June 30, 2005, shall be final and not subject to further
appeal.
(3) Any employee whose position has been exempted
after July 1, 1993, shall have the right to appeal, either individually or through his or her authorized representative, not
later than thirty days after the effective date of such action to
the personnel appeals board through June 30, 2005, and to the
Washington personnel resources board after June 30, 2005.
If the position being exempted is vacant, the exclusive bargaining unit representative may act in lieu of an employee for
the purposes of appeal.
(4) An employee incumbent in a position at the time of
its allocation or reallocation, or the agency utilizing the position, may appeal the allocation or reallocation to the personnel appeals board through December 31, 2005, and to the
Washington personnel resources board after December 31,
2005. Notice of such appeal must be filed in writing within
thirty days of the action from which appeal is taken.
(2010 Ed.)
41.06.220
(5) Subsections (1) and (2) of this section do not apply to
any employee who is subject to the provisions of a collective
bargaining agreement negotiated under RCW 41.80.001 and
41.80.010 through 41.80.130. [2009 c 534 § 3; 2002 c 354 §
213; 1993 c 281 § 31; 1981 c 311 § 19; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c
43 § 3; 1961 c 1 § 17 (Initiative Measure No. 207, approved
November 8, 1960).]
Finding—Intent—2009 c 534: See note following RCW 41.06.133.
Appeals filed on or before June 30, 2005—2002 c 354: "The transfer
of the powers, duties, and functions of the personnel appeals board to the personnel resources board under RCW 41.06.111 and the transfer of jurisdiction
for appeals filed under section 213, chapter 354, Laws of 2002 after June 30,
2005, shall not affect the right of an appellant to have an appeal filed on or
before June 30, 2005, resolved by the personnel appeals board in accordance
with the authorities, rules, and procedures that were established under chapter 41.64 RCW as it existed before July 1, 2004." [2002 c 354 § 214.]
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—Effective
dates—2002 c 354: See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.910.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov