2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.12.120 Council—Quorum—Rules—Voting. At
all meetings of the council a majority of the councilmembers
shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but
a less number may adjourn from time to time and may compel the attendance of absent members in such manner and
under such penalties as may be prescribed by ordinance. The
council shall determine its own rules and order of business,
and may establish rules for the conduct of council meetings
and the maintenance of order. At the desire of any member,
any question shall be voted upon by roll call and the ayes and
nays shall be recorded in the journal.
(2010 Ed.)
Mayor-Council Plan of Government
The passage of any ordinance, grant or revocation of
franchise or license, and any resolution for the payment of
money shall require the affirmative vote of at least a majority
of the whole membership of the council. [2009 c 549 § 3012;
1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.12.120.]
35A.12.180
adoption, not less than one copy thereof shall be filed in the
office of the city clerk for examination by the public. [1995
c 71 § 1; 1982 c 226 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.12.140.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov