2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.27.020 Duties. The prosecuting attorney shall:
(1) Be legal adviser of the legislative authority, giving
them [it] his or her written opinion when required by the legislative authority or the chairperson thereof touching any subject which the legislative authority may be called or required
to act upon relating to the management of county affairs;
(2) Be legal adviser to all county and precinct officers
and school directors in all matters relating to their official
business, and when required draw up all instruments of an
official nature for the use of said officers;
(3) Appear for and represent the state, county, and all
school districts subject to the supervisory control and direction of the attorney general in all criminal and civil proceedings in which the state or the county or any school district in
the county may be a party;
(4) Prosecute all criminal and civil actions in which the
state or the county may be a party, defend all suits brought
against the state or the county, and prosecute actions upon
forfeited recognizances and bonds and actions for the recovery of debts, fines, penalties, and forfeitures accruing to the
state or the county;
(5) Attend and appear before and give advice to the
grand jury when cases are presented to it for consideration
and draw all indictments when required by the grand jury;
(6) Institute and prosecute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably
suspected of felonies when the prosecuting attorney has
information that any such offense has been committed and
the prosecuting attorney shall for that purpose attend when
required by them if the prosecuting attorney is not then in
attendance upon the superior court;
(7) Carefully tax all cost bills in criminal cases and take
care that no useless witness fees are taxed as part of the costs
and that the officers authorized to execute process tax no
other or greater fees than the fees allowed by law;
(8) Receive all cost bills in criminal cases before district
judges at the trial of which the prosecuting attorney was not
present, before they are lodged with the legislative authority
for payment, whereupon the prosecuting attorney may retax
the same and the prosecuting attorney must do so if the legislative authority deems any bill exorbitant or improperly
taxed;
(9) Present all violations of the election laws which may
come to the prosecuting attorney’s knowledge to the special
consideration of the proper jury;
(10) Examine once in each year the official bonds of all
county and precinct officers and report to the legislative
authority any defect in the bonds of any such officer;
(11) Make an annual report to the governor as of the 31st
of December of each year setting forth the amount and nature
of business transacted by the prosecuting attorney in that year
with such other statements and suggestions as the prosecuting
attorney may deem useful;
(12) Send to the state liquor control board at the end of
each year a written report of all prosecutions brought under
the state liquor laws in the county during the preceding year,
showing in each case, the date of trial, name of accused,
36.27.020
[Title 36 RCW—page 53]
36.27.030
Title 36 RCW: Counties
nature of charges, disposition of case, and the name of the
judge presiding;
(13) Seek to reform and improve the administration of
criminal justice and stimulate efforts to remedy inadequacies
or injustice in substantive or procedural law. [1995 c 194 § 4;
1987 c 202 § 205; 1975 1st ex.s. c 19 § 1; 1963 c 4 §