2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.01.010 Corporate powers. The several counties in
this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and
be sued in the manner prescribed by law; to purchase and
hold lands; to make such contracts, and to purchase and hold
such personal property, as may be necessary to their corporate or administrative powers, and to do all other necessary
acts in relation to all the property of the county. [1986 c 278
§ 1; 1963 c 4 § 36.01.010. Prior: Code 1881 § 2653; 1863 p
538 § 1; 1854 p 329 § 1; RRS § 3982.]
36.01.010
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov