2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70C.060 Standing. Standing to bring a land use
petition under this chapter is limited to the following persons:
(1) The applicant and the owner of property to which the
land use decision is directed;
(2) Another person aggrieved or adversely affected by
the land use decision, or who would be aggrieved or
adversely affected by a reversal or modification of the land
use decision. A person is aggrieved or adversely affected
within the meaning of this section only when all of the following conditions are present:
(a) The land use decision has prejudiced or is likely to
prejudice that person;
(b) That person’s asserted interests are among those that
the local jurisdiction was required to consider when it made
the land use decision;
(c) A judgment in favor of that person would substantially eliminate or redress the prejudice to that person caused
or likely to be caused by the land use decision; and
(d) The petitioner has exhausted his or her administrative
remedies to the extent required by law. [1995 c 347 § 707.]
36.70C.060