2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.52.360 Authority of executive ethics board. (1)
The executive ethics board shall enforce this chapter and
rules adopted under it with respect to statewide elected officers and all other officers and employees in the executive
branch, boards and commissions, and institutions of higher
education.
(2) The executive ethics board shall enforce this chapter
with regard to the activities of university research employees
as provided in this subsection.
(a) With respect to compliance with RCW 42.52.030,
42.52.110, 42.52.130, 42.52.140, and 42.52.150, the administrative process shall be consistent with and adhere to no less
than the current standards in regulations of the United States
public health service and the office of the secretary of the
department of health and human services in Title 42 C.F.R.
Part 50, Subpart F relating to promotion of objectivity in
research.
(b) With respect to compliance with RCW 42.52.040,
42.52.080, and 42.52.120, the administrative process shall
include a comprehensive system for the disclosure, review,
and approval of outside work activities by university research
employees while assuring that such employees are fulfilling
their employment obligations to the university.
(c) With respect to compliance with RCW 42.52.160, the
administrative process shall include a reasonable determination by the university of acceptable private uses having de
minimis costs to the university and a method for establishing
fair and reasonable reimbursement charges for private uses
the costs of which are in excess of de minimis.
(3) The executive ethics board shall:
(a) Develop educational materials and training;
(b) Adopt rules and policies governing the conduct of
business by the board, and adopt rules defining working
hours for purposes of RCW 42.52.180 and where otherwise
authorized under chapter 154, Laws of 1994;
(c) Issue advisory opinions;
(d) Investigate, hear, and determine complaints by any
person or on its own motion;
(e) Impose sanctions including reprimands and monetary
penalties;
42.52.360
(2010 Ed.)
Ethics in Public Service
(f) Recommend to the appropriate authorities suspension, removal from position, prosecution, or other appropriate remedy; and
(g) Establish criteria regarding the levels of civil penalties appropriate for violations of this chapter and rules
adopted under it.
(4) The board may:
(a) Issue subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of documentary evidence relating to any matter under examination by the board or involved
in any hearing;
(b) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(c) Examine witnesses; and
(d) Receive evidence.
(5) Except as provided in RCW 42.52.220, the executive
ethics board may review and approve agency policies as provided for in this chapter.
(6) This section does not apply to state officers and state
employees of the judicial branch. [2005 c 106 § 5; 1994 c
154 § 206.]
42.52.420
the board if the citizen member opposes an incumbent who
has been the respondent in a complaint before the board.
[1997 c 11 § 1; 1994 c 154 § 208.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) Provisions in chapter 42.17 RCW relating to campaign finance were recodified in chapter 42.17A RCW by 2010 c 204, effective January 1, 2012.
**(2) RCW 42.17.160 was recodified as RCW 42.17A.610 pursuant to
2010 c 204 § 1102, effective January 1, 2012.