2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.26.150 Sickness or disability benefits—Medical
services. (1) Whenever any active member, or any member
hereafter retired, on account of service, sickness, or disability, not caused or brought on by dissipation or abuse, of
which the disability board shall be judge, is confined in any
hospital or in home, and whether or not so confined, requires
medical services, the employer shall pay for the active or
retired member the necessary medical services not payable
from some other source as provided for in subsection (2) of
this section. In the case of active or retired firefighters the
employer may make the payments provided for in this section
from the *firemen’s pension fund established pursuant to
RCW 41.16.050 where the fund had been established prior to
March 1, 1970. If this pension fund is depleted, the employer
shall have the obligation to pay all benefits payable under
chapters 41.16 and 41.18 RCW.
(a) The disability board in all cases may have the active
or retired member suffering from such sickness or disability
examined at any time by a licensed physician or physicians,
to be appointed by the disability board, for the purpose of
ascertaining the nature and extent of the sickness or disability, the physician or physicians to report to the disability
board the result of the examination within three days thereafter. Any active or retired member who refuses to submit to
such examination or examinations shall forfeit all rights to
benefits under this section for the period of the refusal.
(b) The disability board shall designate the medical services available to any sick or disabled member.
(2) The medical services payable under this section will
be reduced by any amount received or eligible to be received
by the member under workers’ compensation, social security
including the changes incorporated under Public Law 89-97,
insurance provided by another employer, other pension plan,
or any other similar source. Failure to apply for coverage if
otherwise eligible under the provisions of Public Law 89-97
shall not be deemed a refusal of payment of benefits thereby
enabling collection of charges under the provisions of this
chapter.
41.26.150
(2010 Ed.)
41.26.160
(3) Upon making the payments provided for in subsection (1) of this section, the employer shall be subrogated to all
rights of the member against any third party who may be held
liable for the member’s injuries or for payment of the cost of
medical services in connection with a member’s sickness or
disability to the extent necessary to recover the amount of
payments made by the employer.
(4) Any employer under this chapter, either singly, or
jointly with any other such employer or employers through
an association thereof as provided for in chapter 48.21 RCW,
may provide for all or part of one or more plans of group hospitalization and medical aid insurance to cover any of its
employees who are members of the Washington law enforcement officers’ and firefighters’ retirement system, and/ or
retired former employees who were, before retirement, members of the retirement system, through contracts with regularly constituted insurance carriers, with health maintenance
organizations as defined in chapter 48.46 RCW, or with
health care service contractors as defined in chapter 48.44
RCW. Benefits payable under any the [under the] plan or
plans shall be deemed to be amounts received or eligible to be
received by the active or retired member under subsection (2)
of this section.
(5) Any employer under this chapter may, at its discretion, elect to reimburse a retired former employee under this
chapter for premiums the retired former employee has paid
for medical insurance that supplements medicare, including
premiums the retired former employee has paid for medicare
part B coverage. [1992 c 22 § 3; 1991 c 35 § 22; 1987 c 185
§ 12; 1983 c 106 § 23; 1974 ex.s. c 120 § 11; 1971 ex.s. c 257
§ 10; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c 219 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c
209 § 15.]
*Reviser’s note: The "firemen’s pension fund" was changed to the
"firefighters’ pension fund" by 2007 c 218 § 22.
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.
Purpose—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 257: See notes following RCW
41.26.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov