2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.18.104 Annual increase in benefits payable on
retirement for service or disability—Appeals. The amount
of all benefits payable under the provisions of RCW
41.18.040, 41.18.080, 41.18.100 and 41.18.200 as now or
hereafter amended, shall be increased annually as hereafter in
this section provided. The local pension board shall meet subsequent to March 31st but prior to June 30th of each year for
the purpose of adjusting benefit allowances payable pursuant
to the aforementioned sections. The local board shall determine the increase in the consumer price index between January 1st and December 31st of the previous year and increase
in dollar amount the benefits payable subsequent to July 1st
of the year in which said board makes such determination by
a dollar amount proportionate to the increase in the consumer
price index: PROVIDED, That regardless of the change in
the consumer price index, such increase shall be at least two
percent each year such adjustment is made.
Each year effective with the July payment all benefits
specified herein, shall be increased as authorized by this section. This benefit increase shall be paid monthly as part of the
regular pension payment and shall be cumulative. The
increased benefits authorized by this section shall not affect
any benefit payable under the provisions of chapter 41.18
RCW in which the benefit payment is attached to a current
salary of the rank held at time of retirement. A beneficiary of
benefit increases provided for pursuant to this section is
hereby authorized to appeal a decision on such increases or
the failure of the local pension board to order such increased
benefits or the amount of such benefits to the Washington law
enforcement officers’ and firefighters’ system retirement
board provided for in *RCW 41.26.050.
For the purpose of this section the term
"Consumer price index" shall mean, for any calendar
year, the consumer price index for the Seattle, Washington
area as compiled by the bureau of labor statistics of the
United States department of labor. [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 44
§ 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 178 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 190 § 2; 1970 ex.s.
c 37 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 33.]
41.18.104
*Reviser’s note: RCW 41.26.050 was repealed by 1982 c 163 § 23.
Powers, duties, and functions of the Washington law enforcement officers’
and firefighters’ retirement board were transferred to the director of retirement systems by RCW 41.26.051, which has been decodified. See Table of
Disposition of Former RCW Sections, Volume 0.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov