2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.560 Viability of agricultural lands—Deferral
requirements—Definition. (Expires December 1, 2012.)
(1) For the period beginning May 1, 2007, and concluding
July 1, 2011, counties and cities may not amend or adopt critical area ordinances under RCW 36.70A.060(2) as they specifically apply to agricultural activities. Nothing in this section:
(a) Nullifies critical area ordinances adopted by a county
or city prior to May 1, 2007, to comply with RCW
36.70A.060(2);
36.70A.560
(2010 Ed.)
36.70A.560
(b) Limits or otherwise modifies the obligations of a
county or city to comply with the requirements of this chapter
pertaining to critical areas not associated with agricultural
activities; or
(c) Limits the ability of a county or city to adopt or
employ voluntary measures or programs to protect or
enhance critical areas associated with agricultural activities.
(2) Counties and cities subject to deferral requirements
under subsection (1) of this section:
(a) Should implement voluntary programs to enhance
public resources and the viability of agriculture. Voluntary
programs implemented under this subsection (2)(a) must
include measures to evaluate the successes of these programs; and
(b) Must review and, if necessary, revise critical area
ordinances as they specifically apply to agricultural activities
to comply with the requirements of this chapter by December
1, 2012.
(3) For purposes of this section and RCW 36.70A.5601,
"agricultural activities" means agricultural uses and practices
currently existing or legally allowed on rural land or agricultural land designated under RCW 36.70A.170 including, but
not limited to: Producing, breeding, or increasing agricultural products; rotating and changing agricultural crops;
allowing land used for agricultural activities to lie fallow in
which it is plowed and tilled but left unseeded; allowing land
used for agricultural activities to lie dormant as a result of
adverse agricultural market conditions; allowing land used
for agricultural activities to lie dormant because the land is
enrolled in a local, state, or federal conservation program, or
the land is subject to a conservation easement; conducting
agricultural operations; maintaining, repairing, and replacing
agricultural equipment; maintaining, repairing, and replacing
agricultural facilities, when the replacement facility is no
closer to a critical area than the original facility; and maintaining agricultural lands under production or cultivation.
[2010 c 203 § 1; 2007 c 353 § 2.]
Finding—Intent—2007 c 353: "(1) The legislature finds that the goal
of preserving Washington’s agricultural lands is shared by citizens throughout the state. The legislature recognizes that efforts to achieve a balance
between the productive use of these resource lands and associated regulatory
requirements have proven difficult, but that good faith efforts to seek solutions have yielded successes. The legislature believes that this willingness to
find and pursue common ground will enable Washingtonians to enjoy the
benefits of a successful agricultural economy and a healthy environment,
while also preventing the unnecessary conversion of valuable agricultural
lands.
(2) The legislature, therefore, intends this act, the temporary delays it
establishes for amending or adopting provisions of certain critical area ordinances, and the duties and requirements it prescribes for the William D.
Ruckelshaus Center, to be expressions of progress in resolving, harmonizing,
and advancing commonly held environmental protection and agricultural
viability goals.
(3) The legislature fully expects the duties and requirements it is prescribing for the Ruckelshaus Center to be successful. If, however, the efforts
of the center do not result in agreement on how to best address the conflicts
between agricultural activities and certain regulatory requirements as they
apply to agricultural activities, the legislature intends, upon the expiration of
the delay, to require jurisdictions that have delayed amending or adopting
certain regulatory measures to promptly complete all regulatory amendments
or adoptions necessary to comply with the growth management act.
(4) The legislature does not intend this act to reduce or otherwise
diminish existing critical area ordinances that apply to agricultural activities
during the deferral period established in RCW 36.70A.560." [2007 c 353 §
1.]
[Title 36 RCW—page 221]
36.70A.5601
Title 36 RCW: Counties
Effective date—2007 c 353: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 8, 2007]." [2007 c 353 § 5.]
Expiration date—2007 c 353: "This act expires December 1, 2012."
[2010 c 203 § 3; 2007 c 353 § 6.]
priate committees of the house of representatives and the senate by September 1, 2010. [2010 c 203 § 2; 2007 c 353 § 3.]
Finding—Intent—Effective date—Expiration date—2007 c 353:
See notes following RCW 36.70A.560.