2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.88.240 Improvement bonds—Repay ment
restricted to special funds—Remedies of bond owner—
Notice of restrictions. The owner of any bond or warrant
issued under the provisions of this chapter shall not have any
claim therefor against the county by which the same is issued,
except for payment from the special assessments made for
the improvement for which said bond or warrant was issued
and except as against the improvement guaranty fund of such
county, and the county shall not be liable to any owner of
such bond or warrant for any loss to the guaranty fund occurring in the lawful operation thereof by the county. The remedy of the owner of a bond, or warrant in case of nonpayment,
shall be confined to the enforcement of any assessments
made in such road improvement district and to the guaranty
fund. In case the bonds are guaranteed in accordance herewith a copy of the foregoing part of this section shall be
36.88.240
[Title 36 RCW—page 278]
plainly written, printed or engraved on each bond issued and
guaranteed hereunder. [1983 c 167 § 97; 1963 c 4 §