2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.710 Contents of report. (Effective January 1,
2012.) (1) The statement of financial affairs required by
RCW 42.17A.700 shall disclose the following information
for the reporting individual and each member of his or her
immediate family:
(a) Occupation, name of employer, and business address;
(b) Each bank account, savings account, and insurance
policy in which a direct financial interest was held that
exceeds *twenty thousand dollars at any time during the
reporting period; each other item of intangible personal property in which a direct financial interest was held that exceeds
*two thousand dollars during the reporting period; the name,
address, and nature of the entity; and the nature and highest
value of each direct financial interest during the reporting
period;
(c) The name and address of each creditor to whom the
value of *two thousand dollars or more was owed; the original amount of each debt to each creditor; the amount of each
debt owed to each creditor as of the date of filing; the terms
of repayment of each debt; and the security given, if any, for
each such debt. Debts arising from a "retail installment transaction" as defined in chapter 63.14 RCW (retail installment
sales act) need not be reported;
(d) Every public or private office, directorship, and position held as trustee;
(e) All persons for whom any legislation, rule, rate, or
standard has been prepared, promoted, or opposed for current
or deferred compensation. For the purposes of this subsection, "compensation" does not include payments made to the
person reporting by the governmental entity for which the
person serves as an elected official or state executive officer
or professional staff member for his or her service in office;
the description of such actual or proposed legislation, rules,
rates, or standards; and the amount of current or deferred
compensation paid or promised to be paid;
(f) The name and address of each governmental entity,
corporation, partnership, joint venture, sole proprietorship,
association, union, or other business or commercial entity
42.17A.710
(2010 Ed.)
Campaign Disclosure and Contribution
from whom compensation has been received in any form of a
total value of two thousand dollars or more; the value of the
compensation; and the consideration given or performed in
exchange for the compensation;
(g) The name of any corporation, partnership, joint venture, association, union, or other entity in which is held any
office, directorship, or any general partnership interest, or an
ownership interest of ten percent or more; the name or title of
that office, directorship, or partnership; the nature of ownership interest; and: (i) With respect to a governmental unit in
which the official seeks or holds any office or position, if the
entity has received compensation in any form during the preceding twelve months from the governmental unit, the value
of the compensation and the consideration given or performed in exchange for the compensation; and (ii) the name
of each governmental unit, corporation, partnership, joint
venture, sole proprietorship, association, union, or other business or commercial entity from which the entity has received
compensation in any form in the amount of *ten thousand
dollars or more during the preceding twelve months and the
consideration given or performed in exchange for the compensation. As used in (g)(ii) of this subsection, "compensation" does not include payment for water and other utility services at rates approved by the Washington state utilities and
transportation commission or the legislative authority of the
public entity providing the service. With respect to any bank
or commercial lending institution in which is held any office,
directorship, partnership interest, or ownership interest, it
shall only be necessary to report either the name, address, and
occupation of every director and officer of the bank or commercial lending institution and the average monthly balance
of each account held during the preceding twelve months by
the bank or commercial lending institution from the governmental entity for which the individual is an official or candidate or professional staff member, or all interest paid by a
borrower on loans from and all interest paid to a depositor by
the bank or commercial lending institution if the interest
exceeds *two thousand four hundred dollars;
(h) A list, including legal or other sufficient descriptions
as prescribed by the commission, of all real property in the
state of Washington, the assessed valuation of which exceeds
*ten thousand dollars in which any direct financial interest
was acquired during the preceding calendar year, and a statement of the amount and nature of the financial interest and of
the consideration given in exchange for that interest;
(i) A list, including legal or other sufficient descriptions
as prescribed by the commission, of all real property in the
state of Washington, the assessed valuation of which exceeds
*ten thousand dollars in which any direct financial interest
was divested during the preceding calendar year, and a statement of the amount and nature of the consideration received
in exchange for that interest, and the name and address of the
person furnishing the consideration;
(j) A list, including legal or other sufficient descriptions
as prescribed by the commission, of all real property in the
state of Washington, the assessed valuation of which exceeds
*ten thousand dollars in which a direct financial interest was
held. If a description of the property has been included in a
report previously filed, the property may be listed, for purposes of this subsection (1)(j), by reference to the previously
filed report;
(2010 Ed.)
42.17A.715
(k) A list, including legal or other sufficient descriptions
as prescribed by the commission, of all real property in the
state of Washington, the assessed valuation of which exceeds
* * *