2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.06.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the words used in this chapter have the
meaning given in this section.
(1) "Agency" means an office, department, board, commission, or other separate unit or division, however designated, of the state government and all personnel thereof; it
includes any unit of state government established by law, the
executive officer or members of which are either elected or
appointed, upon which the statutes confer powers and impose
duties in connection with operations of either a governmental
or proprietary nature.
(2) "Board" means the Washington personnel resources
board established under the provisions of RCW 41.06.110,
except that this definition does not apply to the words "board"
or "boards" when used in RCW 41.06.070.
(3) "Classified service" means all positions in the state
service subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(4) "Competitive service" means all positions in the classified service for which a competitive examination is
required as a condition precedent to appointment.
(5) "Comparable worth" means the provision of similar
salaries for positions that require or impose similar responsi41.06.020
(2010 Ed.)
State Civil Service Law
bilities, judgments, knowledge, skills, and working conditions.
(6) "Noncompetitive service" means all positions in the
classified service for which a competitive examination is not
required.
(7) "Department" means an agency of government that
has as its governing officer a person, or combination of persons such as a commission, board, or council, by law empowered to operate the agency responsible either to (a) no other
public officer or (b) the governor.
(8) "Career development" means the progressive development of employee capabilities to facilitate productivity,
job satisfaction, and upward mobility through work assignments as well as education and training that are both statesponsored and are achieved by individual employee efforts,
all of which shall be consistent with the needs and obligations
of the state and its agencies.
(9) "Training" means activities designed to develop jobrelated knowledge and skills of employees.
(10) "Director" means the director of personnel
appointed under the provisions of RCW 41.06.130.
(11) "Affirmative action" means a procedure by which
racial minorities, women, persons in the protected age category, persons with disabilities, Vietnam-era veterans, and
disabled veterans are provided with increased employment
opportunities. It shall not mean any sort of quota system.
(12) "Institutions of higher education" means the University of Washington, Washington State University, Central
Washington University, Eastern Washington University,
Western Washington University, The Evergreen State College, and the various state community colleges.
(13) "Related boards" means the state board for community and technical colleges; and such other boards, councils,
and commissions related to higher education as may be established. [1993 c 281 § 19. Prior: 1985 c 461 § 1; 1985 c 365
§ 3; 1983 1st ex.s. c 75 § 4; 1982 1st ex.s. c 53 § 1; 1980 c 118
§ 2; 1970 ex.s. c 12 § 1; prior: 1969 ex.s. c 36 § 21; 1969 c
45 § 6; 1967 ex.s. c 8 § 48; 1961 c 1 § 2 (Initiative Measure
No. 207, approved November 8, 1960).]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov