2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.135 Application of reporting requirements in
small political subdivisions. (Effective January 1, 2012.)
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (7) of this
section, the reporting provisions of this chapter do not apply
to:
(a) Candidates, elected officials, and agencies in political
subdivisions with less than one thousand registered voters as
of the date of the most recent general election in the jurisdiction;
(b) Political committees formed to support or oppose
candidates or ballot propositions in such political subdivisions; or
(c) Persons making independent expenditures in support
of or opposition to such ballot propositions.
(2) The reporting provisions of this chapter apply in any
exempt political subdivision from which a "petition for disclosure" containing the valid signatures of fifteen percent of
the number of registered voters, as of the date of the most
recent general election in the political subdivision, is filed
42.17A.135
[Title 42 RCW—page 57]
42.17A.140
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
with the commission. The commission shall by rule prescribe the form of the petition. After the signatures are gathered, the petition shall be presented to the auditor or elections
officer of the county, or counties, in which the political subdivision is located. The auditor or elections officer shall verify the signatures and certify to the commission that the petition contains no less than the required number of valid signatures. The commission, upon receipt of a valid petition, shall
order every known affected person in the political subdivision to file the initially required statement and reports within
fourteen days of the date of the order.
(3) The reporting provisions of this chapter apply in any
exempt political subdivision that by ordinance, resolution, or
other official action has petitioned the commission to make
the provisions applicable to elected officials and candidates
of the exempt political subdivision. A copy of the action
shall be sent to the commission. If the commission finds the
petition to be a valid action of the appropriate governing body
or authority, the commission shall order every known
affected person in the political subdivision to file the initially
required statement and reports within fourteen days of the
date of the order.
(4) The commission shall void any order issued by it pursuant to subsection (2) or (3) of this section when, at least
four years after issuing the order, the commission is presented a petition or official action so requesting from the
affected political subdivision. Such petition or official action
shall meet the respective requirements of subsection (2) or
(3) of this section.
(5) Any petition for disclosure, ordinance, resolution, or
official action of an agency petitioning the commission to
void the exemption in RCW 42.17A.200(3) shall not be considered unless it has been filed with the commission:
(a) In the case of a ballot measure, at least sixty days
before the date of any election in which campaign finance
reporting is to be required;
(b) In the case of a candidate, at least sixty days before
the first day on which a person may file a declaration of candidacy for any election in which campaign finance reporting
is to be required.
(6) Any person exempted from reporting under this
chapter may at his or her option file the statement and reports.
(7) The reporting provisions of this chapter apply to a
candidate in any political subdivision if the candidate
receives or expects to receive five thousand dollars or more in
contributions. [2010 c 204 § 307; 2006 c 240 § 2; 1986 c 12
§ 3; 1985 c 367 § 13; 1982 c 60 § 1. Formerly RCW
42.17.405.]