2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.070 Documents and indexes to be made public.
(1) Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall
make available for public inspection and copying all public
* * *
that have maintained indexes for records issued before July 1,
1990, shall continue to make such indexes available for public inspection and copying. Information in such indexes may
be incorporated into indexes prepared pursuant to this subsection. State agencies may satisfy the requirements of this
subsection by making available to the public indexes prepared by other parties but actually used by the agency in its
operations. State agencies shall make indexes available for
public inspection and copying. State agencies may charge a
fee to cover the actual costs of providing individual mailed
copies of indexes.
(6) A public record may be relied on, used, or cited as
precedent by an agency against a party other than an agency
and it may be invoked by the agency for any other purpose
only if:
(a) It has been indexed in an index available to the public; or
(b) Parties affected have timely notice (actual or constructive) of the terms thereof.
(7) Each agency shall establish, maintain, and make
available for public inspection and copying a statement of the
actual per page cost or other costs, if any, that it charges for
providing photocopies of public records and a statement of
the factors and manner used to determine the actual per page
cost or other costs, if any.
(a) In determining the actual per page cost for providing
photocopies of public records, an agency may include all
costs directly incident to copying such public records including the actual cost of the paper and the per page cost for use
of agency copying equipment. In determining other actual
costs for providing photocopies of public records, an agency
may include all costs directly incident to shipping such public
records, including the cost of postage or delivery charges and
the cost of any container or envelope used.
(b) In determining the actual per page cost or other costs
for providing copies of public records, an agency may not
* * *
(8) An agency need not calculate the actual per page cost
or other costs it charges for providing photocopies of public
records if to do so would be unduly burdensome, but in that
event: The agency may not charge in excess of fifteen cents
per page for photocopies of public records or for the use of
agency equipment to photocopy public records and the actual
postage or delivery charge and the cost of any container or
envelope used to mail the public records to the requestor.
(2010 Ed.)
Public Records Act
(9) This chapter shall not be construed as giving authority to any agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or
the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives to
give, sell or provide access to lists of individuals requested
for commercial purposes, and agencies, the office of the secretary of the senate, and the office of the chief clerk of the
house of representatives shall not do so unless specifically
authorized or directed by law: PROVIDED, HOWEVER,
That lists of applicants for professional licenses and of professional licensees shall be made available to those professional associations or educational organizations recognized
by their professional licensing or examination board, upon
payment of a reasonable charge therefor: PROVIDED FURTHER, That such recognition may be refused only for a good
cause pursuant to a hearing under the provisions of chapter