2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.56.100 Authority and duty of employer to engage
in collective bargaining—Limitations—Mediation, grievance procedures upon failure to agree. (1) A public
employer shall have the authority to engage in collective bargaining with the exclusive bargaining representative and no
public employer shall refuse to engage in collective bargaining with the exclusive bargaining representative. However, a
public employer is not required to bargain collectively with
any bargaining representative concerning any matter which
by ordinance, resolution, or charter of said public employer
has been delegated to any civil service commission or personnel board similar in scope, structure, and authority to the
board created by chapter 41.06 RCW.
(2) Upon the failure of the public employer and the
exclusive bargaining representative to conclude a collective
bargaining agreement, any matter in dispute may be submitted by either party to the commission. This subsection does
not apply to negotiations and mediations conducted between
a school district employer and an exclusive bargaining representative under RCW 28A.657.050.
(3) If a public employer implements its last and best
offer where there is no contract settlement, allegations that
either party is violating the terms of the implemented offer
shall be subject to grievance arbitration procedures if and as
such procedures are set forth in the implemented offer, or, if
not in the implemented offer, if and as such procedures are set
forth in the parties’ last contract. [2010 c 235 § 801; 1989 c
45 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 21; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 10.]
41.56.100
Finding—2010 c 235: See note following RCW 28A.405.245.
Arbitration of labor disputes: Chapter 49.08 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov