2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
38.52.545 Priorities for enhanced 911 funding.
(Effective January 1, 2011.) In specifying rules defining the
purposes for which available state enhanced 911 moneys may
be expended, the state enhanced 911 coordinator, with the
advice and assistance of the enhanced 911 advisory committee, must consider base needs of individual counties for specific assistance. Priorities for available enhanced 911 funding are as follows:
(1) To assure that 911 dialing is operational statewide;
(2) To assist counties as necessary to assure that they can
achieve a basic service level for 911 operations; and
(3) To assist counties as practicable to acquire items of a
capital nature appropriate to modernize 911 systems and
increase 911 effectiveness. [2010 1st sp.s. c 19 § 19; 2001 c
128 § 3.]
38.52.545
Effective dates—2010 1st sp.s. c 19: See note following RCW
82.14B.010.
Findings—Effective date—2001 c 128: See notes following RCW
38.52.540.