2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.12.060 Director of labor and industries to arbitrate disputes. Such contract shall contain a further provision that in case any dispute arises as to what are the prevailing rates of wages for work of a similar nature and such dispute cannot be adjusted by the parties in interest, including
labor and management representatives, the matter shall be
referred for arbitration to the director of the department of
labor and industries of the state and his or her decision therein
shall be final and conclusive and binding on all parties
involved in the dispute. [1989 c 12 § 10; 1965 ex.s. c 133 §
4; 1945 c 63 § 6; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 10322-25.]
39.12.060
Arbitration of disputes: Chapter 49.08 RCW.
Uniform arbitration act: Chapter 7.04A RCW.