2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.430 Fish and wildlife. The following information relating to fish and wildlife is exempt from disclosure
under this chapter:
(1) Commercial fishing catch data from logbooks
required to be provided to the department of fish and wildlife
under RCW 77.12.047, when the data identifies specific
catch location, timing, or methodology and the release of
which would result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the
commercial fisher providing the catch data, however, this
information may be released to government agencies concerned with the management of fish and wildlife resources;
(2) Sensitive fish and wildlife data. Sensitive fish and
wildlife data may be released to the following entities and
their agents for fish, wildlife, land management purposes, or
scientific research needs: Government agencies, public utilities, and accredited colleges and universities. Sensitive fish
and wildlife data may be released to tribal governments. Sensitive fish and wildlife data may also be released to the
owner, lessee, or right-of-way or easement holder of the private land to which the data pertains. The release of sensitive
fish and wildlife data may be subject to a confidentiality
agreement, except upon release of sensitive fish and wildlife
data to the owner, lessee, or right-of-way or easement holder
of private land who initially provided the data. Sensitive fish
and wildlife data does not include data related to reports of
predatory wildlife as specified in RCW 77.12.885. Sensitive
fish and wildlife data must meet at least one of the following
criteria of this subsection as applied by the department of fish
and wildlife:
(a) The nesting sites or specific locations of endangered
species designated under RCW 77.12.020, or threatened or
42.56.430
(2010 Ed.)
Public Records Act
sensitive species classified by rule of the department of fish
and wildlife;
(b) Radio frequencies used in, or locational data generated by, telemetry studies; or
(c) Other location data that could compromise the viability of a specific fish or wildlife population, and where at least
one of the following criteria are met:
(i) The species has a known commercial or black market
value;
(ii) There is a history of malicious take of that species
and the species behavior or ecology renders it especially vulnerable;
(iii) There is a known demand to visit, take, or disturb the
species; or
(iv) The species has an extremely limited distribution
and concentration;
(3) The personally identifying information of persons
who acquire recreational licenses under RCW 77.32.010 or
commercial licenses under chapter 77.65 or 77.70 RCW,
except name, address of contact used by the department, and
type of license, endorsement, or tag; however, the department
of fish and wildlife may disclose personally identifying information to:
(a) Government agencies concerned with the management of fish and wildlife resources;
(b) The department of social and health services, child
support division, and to the department of licensing in order
to implement RCW 77.32.014 and 46.20.291; and
(c) Law enforcement agencies for the purpose of firearm
possession enforcement under RCW 9.41.040; and
(4) Information that the department of fish and wildlife
has received or accessed but may not disclose due to confidentiality requirements in the Magnuson-Stevens fishery
conservation and management reauthorization act of 2006
(16 U.S.C. Sec. 1861(h)(3) and (i), and Sec. 1881a(b)).
[2008 c 252 § 1; 2007 c 293 § 1; 2005 c 274 § 423.]