2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.30.110 Executive sessions. (1) Nothing contained in
this chapter may be construed to prevent a governing body
from holding an executive session during a regular or special
* * *
(a) To consider matters affecting national security;
(b) To consider the selection of a site or the acquisition
of real estate by lease or purchase when public knowledge
regarding such consideration would cause a likelihood of
increased price;
(c) To consider the minimum price at which real estate
will be offered for sale or lease when public knowledge
regarding such consideration would cause a likelihood of
decreased price. However, final action selling or leasing public property shall be taken in a meeting open to the public;
(d) To review negotiations on the performance of publicly bid contracts when public knowledge regarding such
consideration would cause a likelihood of increased costs;
(e) To consider, in the case of an export trading company, financial and commercial information supplied by private persons to the export trading company;
(f) To receive and evaluate complaints or charges
brought against a public officer or employee. However, upon
the request of such officer or employee, a public hearing or a
meeting open to the public shall be conducted upon such
complaint or charge;
(g) To evaluate the qualifications of an applicant for public employment or to review the performance of a public
employee. However, subject to RCW 42.30.140(4), discussion by a governing body of salaries, wages, and other conditions of employment to be generally applied within the
agency shall occur in a meeting open to the public, and when
a governing body elects to take final action hiring, setting the
salary of an individual employee or class of employees, or
[Title 42 RCW—page 96]
discharging or disciplining an employee, that action shall be
taken in a meeting open to the public;
(h) To evaluate the qualifications of a candidate for
appointment to elective office. However, any interview of
such candidate and final action appointing a candidate to
elective office shall be in a meeting open to the public;
(i) To discuss with legal counsel representing the agency
matters relating to agency enforcement actions, or to discuss
with legal counsel representing the agency litigation or
potential litigation to which the agency, the governing body,
or a member acting in an official capacity is, or is likely to
become, a party, when public knowledge regarding the discussion is likely to result in an adverse legal or financial consequence to the agency.
This subsection (1)(i) does not permit a governing body
to hold an executive session solely because an attorney representing the agency is present. For purposes of this subsection
(1)(i), "potential litigation" means matters protected by RPC
1.6 or RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) concerning:
(i) Litigation that has been specifically threatened to
which the agency, the governing body, or a member acting in
an official capacity is, or is likely to become, a party;
(ii) Litigation that the agency reasonably believes may
be commenced by or against the agency, the governing body,
or a member acting in an official capacity; or
(iii) Litigation or legal risks of a proposed action or current practice that the agency has identified when public discussion of the litigation or legal risks is likely to result in an
adverse legal or financial consequence to the agency;
* * *