2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.300 Findings—Intent—Rule-making authority. (Effective January 1, 2012.) (1) The legislature finds
that:
(a) Timely disclosure to voters of the identity and
sources of funding for electioneering communications is
vitally important to the integrity of state, local, and judicial
elections.
(b) Electioneering communications that identify political
candidates for state, local, or judicial office and that are distributed sixty days before an election for those offices are
intended to influence voters and the outcome of those elections.
(c) The state has a compelling interest in providing voters information about electioneering communications in
political campaigns concerning candidates for state, local, or
judicial office so that voters can be fully informed as to the:
(i) Source of support or opposition to those candidates; and
(ii) identity of persons attempting to influence the outcome of
state, local, and judicial candidate elections.
(d) Nondisclosure of financial information about advertising that masquerades as relating only to issues and not to
candidate campaigns fosters corruption or the appearance of
corruption. These consequences can be substantially avoided
by full disclosure of the identity and funding of those persons
paying for such advertising.
42.17A.300
[Title 42 RCW—page 66]
(e) The United States supreme court held in McConnell
et al. v. Federal Elections Commission, 540 U.S. 93, 124
S.Ct. 619, 157 L.Ed.2d 491 (2003) that speakers seeking to
influence elections do not possess an inviolable free speech
right to engage in electioneering communications regarding
elections, including when issue advocacy is the functional
equivalent of express advocacy. Therefore, such election
campaign communications can be regulated and the source of
funding disclosed.
(f) The state has a sufficiently compelling interest in preventing corruption in political campaigns to justify and
restore contribution limits and restrictions on the use of soft
money in RCW 42.17A.405. Those interests include restoring restrictions on the use of such funds for electioneering
communications, as well as the laws preventing circumvention of those limits and restrictions.
(2) Based upon the findings in this section, chapter 445,
Laws of 2005 is narrowly tailored to accomplish the following and is intended to:
(a) Improve the disclosure to voters of information concerning persons and entities seeking to influence state, local,
and judicial campaigns through reasonable and effective
mechanisms, including improving disclosure of the source,
identity, and funding of electioneering communications concerning state, local, and judicial candidate campaigns;
(b) Regulate electioneering communications that mention state, local, and judicial candidates and that are broadcast, mailed, erected, distributed, or otherwise published right
before the election so that the public knows who is paying for
such communications;
(c) Reenact and amend the contribution limits in RCW