2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.070 Documents and indexes to be made public.
(1) Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall
make available for public inspection and copying all public
records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions
of *subsection (6) of this section, this chapter, or other statute
which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information
or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable
invasion of personal privacy interests protected by this chapter, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner
consistent with this chapter when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.
(2) For informational purposes, each agency shall publish and maintain a current list containing every law, other
than those listed in this chapter, that the agency believes
exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or
records of the agency. An agency’s failure to list an exemption shall not affect the efficacy of any exemption.
(3) Each local agency shall maintain and make available
for public inspection and copying a current index providing
identifying information as to the following records issued,
adopted, or promulgated after January 1, 1973:
(a) Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting
opinions, as well as orders, made in the adjudication of cases;
(b) Those statements of policy and interpretations of policy, statute, and the Constitution which have been adopted by
the agency;
(c) Administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff
that affect a member of the public;
* * *