2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.16.020 Term of county and precinct officers. The
term of office of all county and precinct officers shall be four
years and until their successors are elected and qualified and
assume office in accordance with *RCW 29.04.170: PROVIDED, That this section and RCW 36.16.010 shall not
apply to county commissioners. [1979 ex.s. c 126 § 26; 1963
c 4 § 36.16.020. Prior: 1959 c 216 § 2; 1919 c 175 § 1; 1886
p 101 § 2; Code 1881 § 3153; 1877 p 330 § 2; 1871 p 35 § 3;
1867 p 7 § 4; RRS § 4029.]
36.16.020
*Reviser’s note: RCW 29.04.170 was recodified as RCW 29A.20.040
pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004.
Purpose—1979 ex.s. c 126: See RCW 29A.20.040(1).