2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
39.10.330 Design-build contract award process. (1)
Contracts for design-build services shall be awarded through
a competitive process using public solicitation of proposals
for design-build services. The public body shall publish at
least once in a legal newspaper of general circulation published in, or as near as possible to, that part of the county in
which the public work will be done, a notice of its request for
qualifications from proposers for design-build services, and
the availability and location of the request for proposal documents. The request for qualifications documents shall
include:
(a) A general description of the project that provides sufficient information for proposers to submit qualifications;
(b) The reasons for using the design-build procedure;
(c) A description of the qualifications to be required of
the proposer including, but not limited to, submission of the
proposer’s accident prevention program;
(d) A description of the process the public body will use
to evaluate qualifications and finalists’ proposals, including
evaluation factors and the relative weight of factors and any
specific forms to be used by the proposers;
(i) Evaluation factors for request for qualifications shall
include, but not be limited to, technical qualifications, such as
specialized experience and technical competence; capability
to perform; past performance of the proposers’ team, including the architect-engineer and construction members; and
other appropriate factors. Cost or price-related factors are not
permitted in the request for qualifications phase;
(ii) Evaluation factors for finalists’ proposals shall
include, but not be limited to, the factors listed in (d)(i) of this
subsection, as well as technical approach design concept;
proposal price; ability of professional personnel; past performance on similar projects; ability to meet time and budget
requirements; ability to provide a performance and payment
bond for the project; recent, current, and projected workloads
of the firm; and location. Alternatively, if the public body
determines that all finalists will be capable of producing a
design that adequately meets project requirements, the public
body may award the contract to the firm that submits the
responsive proposal with the lowest price;
(e) The form of the contract to be awarded;
(f) The amount to be paid to finalists submitting responsive proposals and who are not awarded a design-build contract;
(g) The schedule for the procurement process and the
project; and
(h) Other information relevant to the project.
(2) The public body shall establish an evaluation committee to evaluate the responses to the request for qualifications based on the factors, weighting, and process identified
in the request for qualifications. Based on the evaluation
committee’s findings, the public body shall select not more
than five responsive and responsible finalists to submit proposals. The public body may, in its sole discretion, reject all
proposals and shall provide its reasons for rejection in writing
to all proposers.
(3) Upon selection of the finalists, the public body shall
issue a request for proposals to the finalists, which shall provide the following information:
39.10.330
(2010 Ed.)
39.10.340
(a) A detailed description of the project including programmatic, performance, and technical requirements and
specifications; functional and operational elements; minimum and maximum net and gross areas of any building; and,
at the discretion of the public body, preliminary engineering
and architectural drawings; and
(b) The target budget for the design-build portion of the
project.
(4) The public body shall establish an evaluation committee to evaluate the proposals submitted by the finalists.
Design-build contracts shall be awarded using the procedures
in (a) or (b) of this subsection. The public body must identify
in the request for qualifications which procedure will be used.
(a) The finalists’ proposals shall be evaluated and scored
based on the factors, weighting, and process identified in the
initial request for qualifications and in any addenda published
by the public body. Public bodies may request best and final
proposals from finalists. The public body shall initiate negotiations with the firm submitting the highest scored proposal.
If the public body is unable to execute a contract with the firm
submitting the highest scored proposal, negotiations with that
firm may be suspended or terminated and the public body
may proceed to negotiate with the next highest scored firm.
Public bodies shall continue in accordance with this procedure until a contract agreement is reached or the selection
process is terminated.
(b) If the public body determines that all finalists are
capable of producing a design that adequately meets project
requirements, the public body may award the contract to the
firm that submits the responsive proposal with the lowest
price.
(5) The firm awarded the contract shall provide a performance and payment bond for the contracted amount. The
public body shall provide appropriate honorarium payments
to finalists submitting responsive proposals that are not
awarded a design-build contract. Honorarium payments shall
be sufficient to generate meaningful competition among
potential proposers on design-build projects. In determining
the amount of the honorarium, the public body shall consider
the level of effort required to meet the selection criteria.
[2009 c 75 § 5; 2007 c 494 § 204.]
Sunset Act application: See note following chapter digest.