2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.40.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless a
different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all
* * *
standby status. For the purposes of this section, a member is
in standby status when not being paid for time actually
worked and the employer requires the member to be prepared
to report immediately for work, if the need arises, although
the need may not arise.
(ii) "Compensation earnable" does not include:
(A) Remuneration for unused sick leave authorized
under RCW 41.04.340, 28A.400.210, or 28A.310.490;
(B) Remuneration for unused annual leave in excess of
thirty days as authorized by RCW 43.01.044 and 43.01.041.
(b) "Compensation earnable" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means salaries or wages earned by a member during a
payroll period for personal services, including overtime payments, and shall include wages and salaries deferred under
provisions established pursuant to sections 403(b), 414(h),
and 457 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, but shall
exclude nonmoney maintenance compensation and lump sum
or other payments for deferred annual sick leave, unused
accumulated vacation, unused accumulated annual leave, or
any form of severance pay.
"Compensation earnable" for plan 2 and plan 3 members
also includes the following actual or imputed payments,
which are not paid for personal services:
(i) Retroactive payments to an individual by an employer
on reinstatement of the employee in a position, or payments
by an employer to an individual in lieu of reinstatement in a
position which are awarded or granted as the equivalent of
the salary or wage which the individual would have earned
during a payroll period shall be considered compensation
earnable to the extent provided above, and the individual
shall receive the equivalent service credit;
(ii) In any year in which a member serves in the legislature, the member shall have the option of having such member’s compensation earnable be the greater of:
(A) The compensation earnable the member would have
received had such member not served in the legislature; or
(B) Such member’s actual compensation earnable
received for nonlegislative public employment and legislative service combined. Any additional contributions to the
retirement system required because compensation earnable
under (b)(ii)(A) of this subsection is greater than compensation earnable under (b)(ii)(B) of this subsection shall be paid
by the member for both member and employer contributions;
(iii) Assault pay only as authorized by RCW 27.04.100,
72.01.045, and 72.09.240;
(iv) Compensation that a member would have received
but for a disability occurring in the line of duty only as authorized by RCW 41.40.038;
(v) Compensation that a member receives due to participation in the leave sharing program only as authorized by
RCW 41.04.650 through 41.04.670; and
[Title 41 RCW—page 235]
41.40.010
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
(vi) Compensation that a member receives for being in
* * *
providing services for compensation to an employer, unless
the person is free from the employer’s direction and control
over the performance of work. The department shall adopt
rules and interpret this subsection consistent with common
law.
(13)(a) "Employer" for plan 1 members, means every
branch, department, agency, commission, board, and office
of the state, any political subdivision or association of political subdivisions of the state admitted into the retirement system, and legal entities authorized by RCW 35.63.070 and
36.70.060 or chapter 39.34 RCW; and the term shall also
include any labor guild, association, or organization the
membership of a local lodge or division of which is comprised of at least forty percent employees of an employer
(other than such labor guild, association, or organization)
within this chapter. The term may also include any city of the
first class that has its own retirement system.
(b) "Employer" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means
every branch, department, agency, commission, board, and
office of the state, and any political subdivision and municipal corporation of the state admitted into the retirement system, including public agencies created pursuant to RCW
35.63.070, 36.70.060, and 39.34.030; except that after
August 31, 2000, school districts and educational service districts will no longer be employers for the public employees’
retirement system plan 2.
(14) "Final compensation" means the annual rate of compensation earnable by a member at the time of termination of
employment.
(15) "Index" means, for any calendar year, that year’s
annual average consumer price index, Seattle, Washington
area, for urban wage earners and clerical workers, all items,
compiled by the bureau of labor statistics, United States
department of labor.
(16) "Index A" means the index for the year prior to the
determination of a postretirement adjustment.
(17) "Index B" means the index for the year prior to
index A.
[Title 41 RCW—page 236]
(18) "Index year" means the earliest calendar year in
which the index is more than sixty percent of index A.
(19) "Ineligible position" means any position which does
not conform with the requirements set forth in subsection
(11) of this section.
(20) "Leave of absence" means the period of time a
member is authorized by the employer to be absent from service without being separated from membership.
(21) "Member" means any employee included in the
membership of the retirement system, as provided for in