2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.32.210 Inventory of county capitalized assets—
County commission inventory statement—Filing and
public inspection—Penalty—Prosecutions—Taxpayer’s
action. (1) Each board of county commissioners of the several counties of the state of Washington shall, on the first
Monday of March of each year, file with the auditor of the
county a statement verified by oath showing for the twelve
months period ending December 31st of the preceding year,
the following:
36.32.210
(2010 Ed.)
36.32.235
(a) A full and complete inventory of all capitalized assets
shall be kept in accordance with standards established by the
state auditor. This inventory shall be segregated to show the
following subheads:
(i) The assets, including equipment, on hand, together
with a statement of the date when acquired, the amount paid
therefor, the estimated life thereof and a sufficient description
to fully identify such property;
(ii) All equipment of every kind or nature sold or disposed of in any manner during such preceding twelve months
period, together with the name of the purchaser, the amount
paid therefor, whether or not the same was sold at public or
private sale, the reason for such disposal and a sufficient
description to fully identify the same; and
(iii) All the equipment purchased during the period,
together with the date of purchase, the amount paid therefor,
whether or not the same was bought under competitive bidding, the price paid therefor and the probable life thereof, the
reason for making the purchase and a sufficient description to
fully identify such property; and
(b) The person to whom such money or any part thereof
was paid and why so paid and the date of such payment.
(2) Inventories shall be filed with the county auditor as a
public record and shall be open to the inspection of the public.
(3) Any county commissioner failing to file such statement or willfully making any false or incorrect statement
therein or aiding or abetting in the making of any false or
incorrect statement is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(4) It is the duty of the prosecuting attorney of each
county to within three days from the calling to his or her
attention of any violation to institute proceedings against
such offending official and in addition thereto to prosecute
appropriate action to remove such commissioner from office.
(5) Any taxpayer of such county is hereby authorized to
institute the action in conjunction with or independent of the
action of the prosecuting attorney. [2003 c 53 § 204; 1997 c
245 § 3; 1995 c 194 § 5; 1969 ex.s. c 182 § 2; 1963 c 108 § 1;
1963 c 4 § 36.32.210. Prior: 1931 c 95 § 1; RRS § 4056-1.
FORMER PARTS OF SECTION: (i) 1931 c 95 § 2; RRS §
4056-2, now codified as RCW 36.32.213. (ii) 1931 c 95 § 3;
RRS § 4056-3, now codified as RCW 36.32.215.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
State building code: Chapter 19.27 RCW.