2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.52.180 Use of public resources for political campaigns. (1) No state officer or state employee may use or
authorize the use of facilities of an agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of
a person to an office or for the promotion of or opposition to
a ballot proposition. Knowing acquiescence by a person with
authority to direct, control, or influence the actions of the
state officer or state employee using public resources in violation of this section constitutes a violation of this section.
Facilities of an agency include, but are not limited to, use of
stationery, postage, machines, and equipment, use of state
employees of the agency during working hours, vehicles,
office space, publications of the agency, and clientele lists of
persons served by the agency.
(2) This section shall not apply to the following activities:
(a) Action taken at an open public meeting by members
of an elected legislative body to express a collective decision,
or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order,
or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition as
long as (i) required notice of the meeting includes the title
and number of the ballot proposition, and (ii) members of the
legislative body or members of the public are afforded an
approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an
opposing view;
(b) A statement by an elected official in support of or in
opposition to any ballot proposition at an open press conference or in response to a specific inquiry. For the purposes of
this subsection, it is not a violation of this section for an
elected official to respond to an inquiry regarding a ballot
proposition, to make incidental remarks concerning a ballot
proposition in an official communication, or otherwise comment on a ballot proposition without an actual, measurable
expenditure of public funds. The ethics boards shall adopt by
rule a definition of measurable expenditure;
(c) The maintenance of official legislative web sites
throughout the year, regardless of pending elections. The
web sites may contain any discretionary material which was
also specifically prepared for the legislator in the course of
his or her duties as a legislator, including newsletters and
press releases. The official legislative web sites of legislators
seeking reelection shall not be altered between June 30th and
November 15th of the election year. The web site shall not be
used for campaign purposes;
(d) Activities that are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency; and
(e) De minimis use of public facilities by statewide
elected officials and legislators incidental to the preparation
or delivery of permissible communications, including written
and verbal communications initiated by them of their views
on ballot propositions that foreseeably may affect a matter
that falls within their constitutional or statutory responsibilities.
(3) As to state officers and employees, this section operates to the exclusion of *RCW 42.17.130. [2010 c 185 § 1;
1995 c 397 § 30; 1994 c 154 § 118.]
42.52.180
[Title 42 RCW—page 118]
(2010 Ed.)
Ethics in Public Service
*Reviser’s note: RCW 42.17.020 was recodified as RCW 42.17A.005
pursuant to 2010 c 204 § 1102, effective January 1, 2012.
Findings—Intent—2008 c 39: "The legislature finds that the legislature’s ability to communicate with its constituency is of the utmost importance in having a healthy representative democracy. It is the intent of the legislature to provide important information to constituents on an ongoing basis
in order to truly be a government of the people and for the people. The legislature finds that this communication will only increase citizen access to
legislative issues." [2008 c 39 § 1.]