2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.12.100 Duties and authority of the mayor—
Veto—Tie-breaking vote. The mayor shall be the chief
executive and administrative officer of the city, in charge of
all departments and employees, with authority to designate
assistants and department heads. The mayor may appoint and
remove a chief administrative officer or assistant administrative officer, if so provided by ordinance or charter. He or she
shall see that all laws and ordinances are faithfully enforced
and that law and order is maintained in the city, and shall
have general supervision of the administration of city government and all city interests. All official bonds and bonds of
contractors with the city shall be submitted to the mayor or
such person as he or she may designate for approval or disapproval. He or she shall see that all contracts and agreements
made with the city or for its use and benefit are faithfully kept
and performed, and to this end he or she may cause any legal
proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in the name of the
city, subject to approval by majority vote of all members of
the council. The mayor shall preside over all meetings of the
city council, when present, but shall have a vote only in the
case of a tie in the votes of the councilmembers with respect
to matters other than the passage of any ordinance, grant, or
revocation of franchise or license, or any resolution for the
payment of money. He or she shall report to the council concerning the affairs of the city and its financial and other
needs, and shall make recommendations for council consideration and action. He or she shall prepare and submit to the
council a proposed budget, as required by chapter 35A.33
RCW. The mayor shall have the power to veto ordinances
passed by the council and submitted to him or her as provided
in RCW 35A.12.130 but such veto may be overridden by the
35A.12.100
[Title 35A RCW—page 18]
vote of a majority of all councilmembers plus one more vote.
The mayor shall be the official and ceremonial head of the
city and shall represent the city on ceremonial occasions,
except that when illness or other duties prevent the mayor’s
attendance at an official function and no mayor pro tempore
has been appointed by the council, a member of the council or
some other suitable person may be designated by the mayor
to represent the city on such occasion. [2009 c 549 § 3010;
1979 ex.s. c 18 § 22; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.12.100.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
35A.12.110