2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.56.029 Application of chapter to adult family
home providers—Governor as public employer—Procedure—Intent. (1) In addition to the entities listed in RCW
* * *
(b) The exclusive bargaining representative of adult family home providers in the unit specified in (a) of this subsection shall be the representative chosen in an election conducted pursuant to RCW 41.56.070.
Bargaining authorization cards furnished as the showing
of interest in support of any representation petition or motion
for intervention filed under this section shall be exempt from
disclosure under chapter 42.56 RCW.
41.56.029
(2010 Ed.)
41.56.029
(c) Notwithstanding the definition of "collective bargaining" in RCW 41.56.030(4), the scope of collective bargaining for adult family home providers under this section
shall be limited solely to: (i) Economic compensation, such
as manner and rate of subsidy and reimbursement, including
tiered reimbursements; (ii) health and welfare benefits; (iii)
professional development and training; (iv) labor-management committees; (v) grievance procedures; and (vi) other
economic matters. Retirement benefits shall not be subject to
collective bargaining. By such obligation neither party shall
be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a
concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
(d) In addition to the entities listed in the mediation and
interest arbitration provisions of RCW 41.56.430 through
41.56.470 and 41.56.480, the provisions apply to the governor or the governor’s designee and the exclusive bargaining
representative of adult family home providers, except that:
(i) In addition to the factors to be taken into consideration by an interest arbitration panel under RCW 41.56.465,
the panel shall consider the financial ability of the state to pay
for the compensation and benefit provisions of a collective
bargaining agreement.
(ii) The decision of the arbitration panel is not binding on
the legislature and, if the legislature does not approve the
request for funds necessary to implement the compensation
and benefit provisions of the arbitrated collective bargaining
* * *
(e) Adult family home providers do not have the right to
strike.
(3) Adult family home providers who are public employees solely for the purposes of collective bargaining under
subsection (1) of this section are not, for that reason, employees of the state for any other purpose. This section applies
only to the governance of the collective bargaining relationship between the employer and adult family home providers
as provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
(4) This section does not create or modify:
(a) The department’s authority to establish a plan of care
for each consumer or its core responsibility to manage longterm care services under chapter 70.128 RCW, including
determination of the level of care that each consumer is eligible to receive. However, at the request of the exclusive bargaining representative, the governor or the governor’s designee appointed under chapter 41.80 RCW shall engage in collective bargaining, as defined in RCW 41.56.030(4), with the
exclusive bargaining representative over how the department’s core responsibility affects hours of work for adult
family home providers. This subsection shall not be interpreted to require collective bargaining over an individual
consumer’s plan of care;
(b) The department’s obligation to comply with the federal medicaid statute and regulations and the terms of any
community-based waiver granted by the federal department
of health and human services and to ensure federal financial
participation in the provision of the services;
(c) The legislature’s right to make programmatic modifications to the delivery of state services under chapter 70.128
RCW, including standards of eligibility of consumers and
adult family home providers participating in the programs
under chapter 70.128 RCW, and the nature of services provided. The governor shall not enter into, extend, or renew
[Title 41 RCW—page 337]
41.56.030
* * *
revenue shortfall occurs resulting in reduced appropriations,
as declared by proclamation of the governor or by resolution
of the legislature, both parties shall immediately enter into
collective bargaining for a mutually agreed upon modification of the agreement.
(9) After the expiration date of any collective bargaining
agreement entered into under this section, all of the terms and
conditions specified in the agreement remain in effect until
the effective date of a subsequent agreement, not to exceed
one year from the expiration date stated in the agreement.
(10) In enacting this section, the legislature intends to
provide state action immunity under federal and state antitrust laws for the joint activities of adult family home providers and their exclusive bargaining representative to the extent
the activities are authorized by this chapter. [2007 c 184 § 1.]
Part headings not law—2007 c 184: "Part headings used in this act are
not any part of the law." [2007 c 184 § 9.]
Severability—2007 c 184: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2007 c 184 § 10.]
Conflict with federal requirements—2007 c 184: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state, the conflicting part of
this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict and with respect to
the agencies directly affected, and this finding does not affect the operation
of the remainder of this act in its application to the agencies concerned.
Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a nec[Title 41 RCW—page 338]
essary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state." [2007 c 184 §
11.]