2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.32.070 Vacancies on board. Whenever there is a
vacancy in the board of county commissioners, except as provided in RCW 36.32.0558, it shall be filled as follows:
(1) If there are three vacancies, the governor of the state
shall appoint two of the officers. The two commissioners
thus appointed shall then meet and select the third commissioner. If the two appointed commissioners fail to agree upon
selection of the third after the expiration of five days from the
day they were appointed, the governor shall appoint the
remaining commissioner.
(2) Whenever there are two vacancies in the office of
county commissioner, the governor shall appoint one commissioner, and the two commissioners then in office shall
appoint the third commissioner. If they fail to agree upon a
selection after the expiration of five days from the day of the
36.32.070
(2010 Ed.)
County Commissioners
governor’s appointment, the governor shall appoint the third
commissioner.
(3) Whenever there is one vacancy in the office of county
commissioner, the two remaining commissioners shall fill the
vacancy. If the two commissioners fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of five days from the day the vacancy
occurred, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner.
(4) Whenever there is a vacancy in the office of county
commissioner after the general election in a year that the
position appears on the ballot and before the start of the next
term, the term of the successor who is of the same party as the
incumbent may commence once he or she has qualified as
defined in *RCW 29.01.135 and shall continue through the
term for which he or she was elected. [2003 c 238 § 3; 1990
c 252 § 7; 1963 c 4 § 36.32.070. Prior: 1933 c 100 § 1; RRS
§ 4038-1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 29.01.135 was recodified as RCW 29A.04.133
pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004.
Contingent effective date—2003 c 238: See note following RCW
36.16.110.