2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.32.817 Transfer to plan 3—Irrevocable option.
(1) Every plan 2 member employed by an employer in an eligible position may make an irrevocable option to transfer to
plan 3.
(2) Any plan 2 member who is a substitute teacher may
make an irrevocable option to transfer to plan 3 at the time the
member purchases substitute service credit pursuant to RCW
41.32.013, pursuant to time lines and procedures established
by the department.
(3) Any plan 2 member, other than a substitute teacher,
who wishes to transfer to plan 3 after December 31, 1997,
may transfer during the month of January in any following
year, provided that the member earns service credit for that
month.
(4) All service credit in plan 2 shall be transferred to the
defined benefit portion of plan 3.
(5) The accumulated contributions in plan 2 less fifty
percent of any contributions made pursuant to RCW
41.50.165(2) shall be transferred to the member’s account in
the defined contribution portion established in chapter 41.34
RCW, pursuant to procedures developed by the department
and subject to RCW 41.34.090. Contributions made pursuant
to RCW 41.50.165(2) that are not transferred to the member’s account shall be transferred to the fund created in RCW
41.32.817
[Title 41 RCW—page 192]
41.50.075(2), except that interest earned on all such contributions shall be transferred to the member’s account.
(6) The legislature reserves the right to discontinue the
right to transfer under this section.
(7) Anyone previously retired from plan 2 is prohibited
from transferring to plan 3. [1996 c 39 § 2; 1995 c 239 §
303.]
Intent—Purpose—1995 c 239: See note following RCW 41.32.831.
Benefits not contractual right until date specified: RCW 41.34.100.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov