2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.38.010 Taxes authorized—Exception as to
schools. (1) Any county may by ordinance enacted by its
county legislative authority, levy and fix a tax of not more
than one cent on twenty cents or fraction thereof to be paid
for county purposes by persons who pay an admission charge
to any place, including a tax on persons who are admitted free
of charge or at reduced rates to any place for which other persons pay a charge or a regular higher charge for the same or
similar privileges or accommodations; and require that one
36.38.010
(2010 Ed.)
Admissions Tax
who receives any admission charge to any place shall collect
and remit the tax to the county treasurer of the county: PROVIDED, No county shall impose such tax on persons paying
an admission to any activity of any elementary or secondary
school or any public facility of a public facility district under
chapter 35.57 or 36.100 RCW for which a tax is imposed
under RCW 35.57.100 or 36.100.210.
(2) As used in this chapter, the term "admission charge"
includes a charge made for season tickets or subscriptions, a
cover charge, or a charge made for use of seats and tables,
reserved or otherwise, and other similar accommodations; a
charge made for food and refreshments in any place where
any free entertainment, recreation, or amusement is provided;
a charge made for rental or use of equipment or facilities for
purpose of recreation or amusement, and where the rental of
the equipment or facilities is necessary to the enjoyment of a
privilege for which a general admission is charged, the combined charges shall be considered as the admission charge. It
shall also include any automobile parking charge where the
amount of such charge is determined according to the number
of passengers in any automobile.
(3) Subject to subsections (4) and (5) of this section, the
tax herein authorized shall not be exclusive and shall not prevent any city or town within the taxing county, when authorized by law, from imposing within its corporate limits a tax
of the same or similar kind: PROVIDED, That whenever the
same or similar kind of tax is imposed by any such city or
town, no such tax shall be levied within the corporate limits
of such city or town by the county.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (3) of this section, the
legislative authority of a county with a population of one million or more may exclusively levy taxes on events in baseball
stadiums constructed on or after January 1, 1995, that are
owned by a public facilities district under chapter 36.100
RCW and that have seating capacities over forty thousand at
the rates of:
(a) Not more than one cent on twenty cents or fraction
thereof, to be used for the purpose of paying the principal and
interest payments on bonds issued by a county to construct a
baseball stadium as defined in RCW 82.14.0485. If the revenue from the tax exceeds the amount needed for that purpose,
the excess shall be placed in a contingency fund which may
only be used to pay unanticipated capital costs on the baseball
stadium, excluding any cost overruns on initial construction;
and
(b) Not more than one cent on twenty cents or fraction
thereof, to be used for the purpose of paying the principal and
interest payments on bonds issued by a county to construct a
baseball stadium as defined in RCW 82.14.0485. The tax
imposed under this subsection (4)(b) shall expire when the
bonds issued for the construction of the baseball stadium are
retired, but not later than twenty years after the tax is first collected.
(5) Notwithstanding subsection (3) of this section, the
legislative authority of a county that has created a public stadium authority to develop a stadium and exhibition center
under RCW 36.102.050 may levy and fix a tax on charges for
admission to events in a stadium and exhibition center, as
defined in RCW 36.102.010, constructed in the county on or
after January 1, 1998, that is owned by a public stadium
authority under chapter 36.102 RCW. The tax shall be exclu(2010 Ed.)
36.38.020
sive and shall preclude the city or town within which the stadium and exhibition center is located from imposing a tax of
the same or similar kind on charges for admission to events in
the stadium and exhibition center, and shall preclude the
imposition of a general county admissions tax on charges for
admission to events in the stadium and exhibition center. For
the purposes of this subsection, "charges for admission to
events" means only the actual admission charge, exclusive of
taxes and service charges and the value of any other benefit
conferred by the admission. The tax authorized under this
subsection shall be at the rate of not more than one cent on ten
cents or fraction thereof. Revenues collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the stadium and exhibition center account under RCW 43.99N.060 until the bonds issued
under RCW 43.99N.020 for the construction of the stadium
and exhibition center are retired. After the bonds issued for
the construction of the stadium and exhibition center are
retired, the tax authorized under this section shall be used
exclusively to fund repair, reequipping, and capital improvement of the stadium and exhibition center. The tax under this
subsection may be levied upon the first use of any part of the
stadium and exhibition center but shall not be collected at any
facility already in operation as of July 17, 1997. [1999 c 165
§ 20; 1997 c 220 § 301 (Referendum Bill No. 48, approved
June 17, 1997); 1995 3rd sp.s. c 1 § 203; 1995 1st sp.s. c 14 §
9; 1963 c 4 § 36.38.010. Prior: 1957 c 126 § 2; 1951 c 34 §
1; 1943 c 269 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 11241-10.]
Referendum—Other legislation limited—Legislators’ personal
intent not indicated—Reimbursements for election—Voters’ pamphlet,
election requirements—1997 c 220: See RCW 36.102.800 through
36.102.803.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov