2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.26.470 Earned disability allowance—Cancellation
of allowance—Reentry—Receipt of service credit while
disabled—Conditions—Disposition upon death of recipient—Disabled in the line of duty—Total disability—
Reimbursement for certain payments. (1) A member of
the retirement system who becomes totally incapacitated for
continued employment by an employer as determined by the
director shall be eligible to receive an allowance under the
provisions of RCW 41.26.410 through 41.26.550. Such
member shall receive a monthly disability allowance computed as provided for in RCW 41.26.420 and shall have such
allowance actuarially reduced to reflect the difference in the
number of years between age at disability and the attainment
of age fifty-three, except under subsection (7) of this section.
(2) Any member who receives an allowance under the
provisions of this section shall be subject to such comprehensive medical examinations as required by the department. If
such medical examinations reveal that such a member has
recovered from the incapacitating disability and the member
is no longer entitled to benefits under Title 51 RCW, the
retirement allowance shall be canceled and the member shall
be restored to duty in the same civil service rank, if any, held
by the member at the time of retirement or, if unable to perform the duties of the rank, then, at the member’s request, in
such other like or lesser rank as may be or become open and
available, the duties of which the member is then able to perform. In no event shall a member previously drawing a disability allowance be returned or be restored to duty at a salary
or rate of pay less than the current salary attached to the rank
or position held by the member at the date of the retirement
for disability. If the department determines that the member
is able to return to service, the member is entitled to notice
and a hearing. Both the notice and the hearing shall comply
with the requirements of chapter 34.05 RCW, the administrative procedure act.
(3) Those members subject to this chapter who became
disabled in the line of duty on or after July 23, 1989, and who
receive benefits under RCW 41.04.500 through 41.04.530 or
similar benefits under RCW 41.04.535 shall receive or continue to receive service credit subject to the following:
41.26.470
(2010 Ed.)
Law Enforcement Officers’ and Firefighters’ Retirement System
(a) No member may receive more than one month’s service credit in a calendar month.
(b) No service credit under this section may be allowed
after a member separates or is separated without leave of
absence.
(c) Employer contributions shall be paid by the employer
at the rate in effect for the period of the service credited.
(d) Employee contributions shall be collected by the
employer and paid to the department at the rate in effect for
the period of service credited.
(e) State contributions shall be as provided in RCW
41.45.060 and 41.45.067.
(f) Contributions shall be based on the regular compensation which the member would have received had the disability not occurred.
* * *