2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.56.010 Definitions. (Effective until January 1,
2012.) The definitions in this section apply throughout this
chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Agency" includes all state agencies and all local
agencies. "State agency" includes every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state
agency. "Local agency" includes every county, city, town,
municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division,
bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local
public agency.
(2) "Public record" includes any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency
regardless of physical form or characteristics. For the office
of the secretary of the senate and the office of the chief clerk
of the house of representatives, public records means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100 and also means the
following: All budget and financial records; personnel leave,
travel, and payroll records; records of legislative sessions;
reports submitted to the legislature; and any other record designated a public record by any official action of the senate or
the house of representatives.
(3) "Writing" means handwriting, typewriting, printing,
photostating, photographing, and every other means of
recording any form of communication or representation
including, but not limited to, letters, words, pictures, sounds,
or symbols, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps,
magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints,
motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or
punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings, and
42.56.010
(2010 Ed.)
Public Records Act
other documents including existing data compilations from
which information may be obtained or translated. [2007 c
197 § 1; 2005 c 274 § 101.]
42.56.060
sions of this chapter shall govern. [2007 c 197 § 2; 2005 c
274 § 283; 1992 c 139 § 2. Formerly RCW 42.17.251.]