2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
35A.11.050 Statement of purpose and policy. The
general grant of municipal power conferred by this chapter
and this title on legislative bodies of noncharter code cities
and charter code cities is intended to confer the greatest
power of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state and shall be construed liberally in favor of
such cities. Specific mention of a particular municipal power
or authority contained in this title or in the general law shall
be construed as in addition and supplementary to, or explanatory of the powers conferred in general terms by this chapter. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.11.050.]
35A.11.050