2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.200 Application of chapter—Exceptions.
(Effective January 1, 2012.) The provisions of this chapter
relating to the financing of election campaigns shall apply in
all election campaigns other than (1) for precinct committee
officer; (2) for a federal elective office; and (3) for an office
of a political subdivision of the state that does not encompass
a whole county and that contains fewer than five thousand
registered voters as of the date of the most recent general
election in the subdivision, unless required by RCW