2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70.020 Definitions. The following words or terms as
used in this chapter shall have the following meaning unless
a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context:
(1) "Approval by motion" is a means by which a board,
through other than by ordinance, approves and records recognition of a comprehensive plan or amendments thereto.
(2) "Board" means the board of county commissioners.
(3) "Certification" means the affixing on any map or by
adding to any document comprising all or any portion of a
comprehensive plan a record of the dates of action thereon by
the commission and by the board, together with the signatures of the officer or officers authorized by ordinance to so
sign.
(4) "Commission" means a county or regional planning
commission.
(5) "Commissioners" means members of a county or
regional planning commission.
(6) "Comprehensive plan" means the policies and proposals approved and recommended by the planning agency or
initiated by the board and approved by motion by the board
(a) as a beginning step in planning for the physical development of the county; (b) as the means for coordinating county
programs and services; (c) as a source of reference to aid in
developing, correlating, and coordinating official regulations
and controls; and (d) as a means for promoting the general
welfare. Such plan shall consist of the required elements set
forth in RCW 36.70.330 and may also include the optional
elements set forth in RCW 36.70.350 which shall serve as a
policy guide for the subsequent public and private development and official controls so as to present all proposed developments in a balanced and orderly relationship to existing
physical features and governmental functions.
(7) "Conditional use" means a use listed among those
classified in any given zone but permitted to locate only after
review by the board of adjustment, or zoning adjustor if there
be such, and the granting of a conditional use permit imposing such performance standards as will make the use compatible with other permitted uses in the same vicinity and zone
and assure against imposing excessive demands upon public
36.70.020
[Title 36 RCW—page 172]
utilities, provided the county ordinances specify the standards and criteria that shall be applied.
(8) "Department" means a planning department organized and functioning as any other department in any county.
(9) "Element" means one of the various categories of
subjects, each of which constitutes a component part of the
comprehensive plan.
(10) "Ex officio member" means a member of the commission who serves by virtue of his or her official position as
head of a department specified in the ordinance creating the
commission.
(11) "Official controls" means legislatively defined and
enacted policies, standards, precise detailed maps and other
criteria, all of which control the physical development of a
county or any part thereof or any detail thereof, and are the
means of translating into regulations and ordinances all or
any part of the general objectives of the comprehensive plan.
Such official controls may include, but are not limited to,
ordinances establishing zoning, subdivision control, platting,
and adoption of detailed maps.
(12) "Ordinance" means a legislative enactment by a
board; in this chapter the word, "ordinance", is synonymous
with the term "resolution", as representing a legislative enactment by a board of county commissioners.
(13) "Planning agency" means (a) a planning commission, together with its staff members, employees and consultants, or (b) a department organized and functioning as any
other department in any county government together with its
planning commission.
(14) "Variance." A variance is the means by which an
adjustment is made in the application of the specific regulations of a zoning ordinance to a particular piece of property,
which property, because of special circumstances applicable
to it, is deprived of privileges commonly enjoyed by other
properties in the same vicinity and zone and which adjustment remedies disparity in privileges. [2009 c 549 § 4106;
1963 c 4 § 36.70.020. Prior: 1959 c 201 § 2.]