2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17.400 Enforcement. (Effective until January 1,
2012.) (1) The attorney general and the prosecuting authorities of political subdivisions of this state may bring civil
actions in the name of the state for any appropriate civil remedy, including but not limited to the special remedies provided in RCW 42.17.390.
(2) The attorney general and the prosecuting authorities
of political subdivisions of this state may investigate or cause
to be investigated the activities of any person who there is
reason to believe is or has been acting in violation of this
chapter, and may require any such person or any other person
reasonably believed to have information concerning the
activities of such person to appear at a time and place designated in the county in which such person resides or is found,
to give such information under oath and to produce all
42.17.400
[Title 42 RCW—page 36]
accounts, bills, receipts, books, paper and documents which
may be relevant or material to any investigation authorized
under this chapter.
(3) When the attorney general or the prosecuting authority of any political subdivision of this state requires the attendance of any person to obtain such information or the production of the accounts, bills, receipts, books, papers, and documents which may be relevant or material to any investigation
authorized under this chapter, he shall issue an order setting
forth the time when and the place where attendance is
required and shall cause the same to be delivered to or sent by
registered mail to the person at least fourteen days before the
date fixed for attendance. Such order shall have the same
force and effect as a subpoena, shall be effective statewide,
and, upon application of the attorney general or said prosecuting authority, obedience to the order may be enforced by
any superior court judge in the county where the person
receiving it resides or is found, in the same manner as though
the order were a subpoena. The court, after hearing, for good
cause, and upon application of any person aggrieved by the
order, shall have the right to alter, amend, revise, suspend, or
postpone all or any part of its provisions. In any case where
the order is not enforced by the court according to its terms,
the reasons for the court’s actions shall be clearly stated in
writing, and such action shall be subject to review by the
appellate courts by certiorari or other appropriate proceeding.
(4) Any person who has notified the attorney general and
the prosecuting attorney in the county in which the violation
occurred in writing that there is reason to believe that some
provision of this chapter is being or has been violated may
himself bring in the name of the state any of the actions (hereinafter referred to as a citizen’s action) authorized under this
chapter.
(a) This citizen action may be brought only if:
(i) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney
have failed to commence an action hereunder within fortyfive days after such notice;
(ii) Such person has thereafter further notified the attorney general and prosecuting attorney that said person will
commence a citizen’s action within ten days upon their failure so to do;
(iii) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney
have in fact failed to bring such action within ten days of
receipt of said second notice; and
(iv) The citizen’s action is filed within two years after
the date when the alleged violation occurred.
(b) If the person who brings the citizen’s action prevails,
the judgment awarded shall escheat to the state, but he shall
be entitled to be reimbursed by the state of Washington for
costs and attorney’s fees he has incurred: PROVIDED, That
in the case of a citizen’s action which is dismissed and which
the court also finds was brought without reasonable cause,
the court may order the person commencing the action to pay
all costs of trial and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the
defendant.
(5) In any action brought under this section, the court
may award to the state all costs of investigation and trial,
including a reasonable attorney’s fee to be fixed by the court.
If the violation is found to have been intentional, the amount
of the judgment, which shall for this purpose include the
costs, may be trebled as punitive damages. If damages or tre(2010 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying
bled damages are awarded in such an action brought against
a lobbyist, the judgment may be awarded against the lobbyist,
and the lobbyist’s employer or employers joined as defendants, jointly, severally, or both. If the defendant prevails, he
shall be awarded all costs of trial, and may be awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee to be fixed by the court to be paid by
the state of Washington. [2007 c 455 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294
§ 27; 1973 c 1 § 40 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved
November 7, 1972).]
42.17.405