2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.30.070 Times and places for meetings—Emergencies—Exception. The governing body of a public agency
shall provide the time for holding regular meetings by ordinance, resolution, bylaws, or by whatever other rule is
required for the conduct of business by that body. Unless otherwise provided for in the act under which the public agency
was formed, meetings of the governing body need not be held
within the boundaries of the territory over which the public
agency exercises jurisdiction. If at any time any regular meeting falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on
the next business day. If, by reason of fire, flood, earthquake,
or other emergency, there is a need for expedited action by a
governing body to meet the emergency, the presiding officer
42.30.070
(2010 Ed.)
42.30.090
of the governing body may provide for a meeting site other
than the regular meeting site and the notice requirements of
this chapter shall be suspended during such emergency. It
shall not be a violation of the requirements of this chapter for
a majority of the members of a governing body to travel
together or gather for purposes other than a regular meeting
or a special meeting as these terms are used in this chapter:
PROVIDED, That they take no action as defined in this chapter. [1983 c 155 § 2; 1973 c 66 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 250 § 7.]