2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.93.030 Creation of boundary review boards in
counties with populations of two hundred ten thousand or
more—Creation in other counties. (1) There is hereby created and established in each county with a population of two
hundred ten thousand or more a board to be known and designated as a "boundary review board".
(2) A boundary review board may be created and established in any other county in the following manner:
(a) The county legislative authority may, by majority
vote, adopt a resolution establishing a boundary review
board; or
(b) A petition seeking establishment of a boundary
review board signed by qualified electors residing in the
county equal in number to at least five percent of the votes
cast in the county at the last county general election may be
filed with the county auditor.
Upon the filing of such a petition, the county auditor
shall examine the same and certify to the sufficiency of the
signatures thereon. No person may withdraw his or her name
from a petition after it has been filed with the auditor. Within
thirty days after the filing of such petition, the county auditor
shall transmit the same to the county legislative authority,
together with his or her certificate of sufficiency.
After receipt of a valid petition for the establishment of a
boundary review board, the county legislative authority shall
submit the question of whether a boundary review board
should be established to the electorate at the next primary or
general election according to RCW 29A.04.321. Notice of
the election shall be given as provided in RCW 29A.52.351
and shall include a clear statement of the proposal to be submitted.
If a majority of the persons voting on the proposition
shall vote in favor of the establishment of the boundary
review board, such board shall thereupon be deemed established. [2006 c 344 § 28; 1991 c 363 § 91; 1969 ex.s. c 111 §
1; 1967 c 189 § 3.]
36.93.030
Effective date—2006 c 344 §§ 1-16 and 18-40: See note following
RCW 29A.04.311.
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.