2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.010 Legislative findings. The legislature finds
that uncoordinated and unplanned growth, together with a
lack of common goals expressing the public’s interest in the
conservation and the wise use of our lands, pose a threat to
the environment, sustainable economic development, and the
health, safety, and high quality of life enjoyed by residents of
this state. It is in the public interest that citizens, communities, local governments, and the private sector cooperate and
coordinate with one another in comprehensive land use planning. Further, the legislature finds that it is in the public interest that economic development programs be shared with
communities experiencing insufficient economic growth.
[1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 1.]
36.70A.010