2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.005 Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2012.)
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter
unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
person unless the contribution is from the individual’s
employer, immediate family, or an association to which the
individual belongs.
(b) A treasurer or a candidate is not an intermediary for
purposes of the committee that the treasurer or candidate
serves.
(c) A professional fund-raiser is not an intermediary if
the fund-raiser is compensated for fund-raising services at the
usual and customary rate.
[Title 42 RCW—page 52]
(d) A volunteer hosting a fund-raising event at the individual’s home is not an intermediary for purposes of that
event.
(29) "Legislation" means bills, resolutions, motions,
amendments, nominations, and other matters pending or proposed in either house of the state legislature, and includes any
other matter that may be the subject of action by either house
or any committee of the legislature and all bills and resolutions that, having passed both houses, are pending approval
by the governor.
(30) "Legislative office" means the office of a member
of the state house of representatives or the office of a member
of the state senate.
(31) "Lobby" and "lobbying" each mean attempting to
influence the passage or defeat of any legislation by the legislature of the state of Washington, or the adoption or rejection of any rule, standard, rate, or other legislative enactment
of any state agency under the state administrative procedure
act, chapter 34.05 RCW. Neither "lobby" nor "lobbying"
includes an association’s or other organization’s act of communicating with the members of that association or organization.
(32) "Lobbyist" includes any person who lobbies either
in his or her own or another’s behalf.
(33) "Lobbyist’s employer" means the person or persons
by whom a lobbyist is employed and all persons by whom he
or she is compensated for acting as a lobbyist.
(34) "Ministerial functions" means an act or duty carried
out as part of the duties of an administrative office without
exercise of personal judgment or discretion.
(35) "Participate" means that, with respect to a particular
election, an entity:
(a) Makes either a monetary or in-kind contribution to a
candidate;
(b) Makes an independent expenditure or electioneering
communication in support of or opposition to a candidate;
(c) Endorses a candidate before contributions are made
by a subsidiary corporation or local unit with respect to that
candidate or that candidate’s opponent;
(d) Makes a recommendation regarding whether a candidate should be supported or opposed before a contribution is
made by a subsidiary corporation or local unit with respect to
that candidate or that candidate’s opponent; or
(e) Directly or indirectly collaborates or consults with a
subsidiary corporation or local unit on matters relating to the
support of or opposition to a candidate, including, but not
limited to, the amount of a contribution, when a contribution
should be given, and what assistance, services or independent
* * *
be made or should be made in support of or opposition to a
candidate.
(36) "Person" includes an individual, partnership, joint
venture, public or private corporation, association, federal,
state, or local governmental entity or agency however constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political
party, executive committee thereof, or any other organization
or group of persons, however organized.
(37) "Political advertising" includes any advertising displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures, articles,
tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations, or
other means of mass communication, used for the purpose of
(2010 Ed.)
Campaign Disclosure and Contribution
appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or
other support or opposition in any election campaign.
(38) "Political committee" means any person (except a
candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(39) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17A.405
means the procedure for nominating a candidate to state or
local office under chapter 29A.52 RCW or any other primary
for an election that uses, in large measure, the procedures
established in chapter 29A.52 RCW.
(40) "Public office" means any federal, state, judicial,
county, city, town, school district, port district, special district, or other state political subdivision elective office.
(41) "Public record" has the definition in RCW
42.56.010.
(42) "Recall campaign" means the period of time beginning on the date of the filing of recall charges under RCW
29A.56.120 and ending thirty days after the recall election.
(43) "Sponsor of an electioneering communications,
independent expenditures, or political advertising" means the
person paying for the electioneering communication, independent expenditure, or political advertising. If a person acts
as an agent for another or is reimbursed by another for the
payment, the original source of the payment is the sponsor.
(44) "State office" means state legislative office or the
office of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state,
attorney general, commissioner of public lands, insurance
commissioner, superintendent of public instruction, state
auditor, or state treasurer.
(45) "State official" means a person who holds a state
office.
(46) "Surplus funds" mean, in the case of a political committee or candidate, the balance of contributions that remain
in the possession or control of that committee or candidate
subsequent to the election for which the contributions were
received, and that are in excess of the amount necessary to
pay remaining debts incurred by the committee or candidate
* * *