2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
42.17A.345 Commercial advertisers—Public inspection of documents—Copies to commission. (Effective
January 1, 2012.) (1) Each commercial advertiser who has
accepted or provided political advertising or electioneering
communications during the election campaign shall maintain
documents and books of account that shall be open for public
inspection during normal business hours during the campaign
and for a period of no less than three years after the date of the
applicable election. The documents and books of account
shall specify:
(a) The names and addresses of persons from whom it
accepted political advertising or electioneering communications;
42.17A.345
(2010 Ed.)
42.17A.405
(b) The exact nature and extent of the services rendered;
and
(c) The total cost and the manner of payment for the services.
(2) At the request of the commission, each commercial
advertiser required to comply with subsection (1) of this section shall deliver to the commission copies of the information
that must be maintained and be open for public inspection
pursuant to subsection (1) of this section. [2010 c 204 § 508;
2005 c 445 § 8; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 112 § 5; 1973 c 1 § 11
(Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).
Formerly RCW 42.17.110.]
CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION LIMITS
AND OTHER RESTRICTIONS