2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
36.70A.106 Comprehensive plans—Development
regulations—Transmittal to state—Amendments—Expedited review. (1) Each county and city proposing adoption
of a comprehensive plan or development regulations under
this chapter shall notify the department of its intent to adopt
such plan or regulations at least sixty days prior to final adoption. State agencies including the department may provide
comments to the county or city on the proposed comprehensive plan, or proposed development regulations, during the
public review process prior to adoption.
(2) Each county and city planning under this chapter
shall transmit a complete and accurate copy of its compre36.70A.106
(2010 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
hensive plan or development regulations to the department
within ten days after final adoption.
(3)(a) Any amendments for permanent changes to a comprehensive plan or development regulation that are proposed
by a county or city to its adopted plan or regulations shall be
submitted to the department in the same manner as initial
plans and development regulations under this section. Any
amendments to a comprehensive plan or development regulations that are adopted by a county or city shall be transmitted
to the department in the same manner as the initial plans and
regulations under this section.
(b) Each county and city planning under this chapter may
request expedited review for any amendments for permanent
changes to a development regulation. Upon receiving a
request for expedited review, and after consultation with
other state agencies, the department may grant expedited
review if the department determines that expedited review
does not compromise the state’s ability to provide timely
comments related to compliance with the goals and requirements of this chapter or on other matters of state interest. Cities and counties may adopt amendments for permanent
changes to a development regulation immediately following
the granting of the request for expedited review by the department. [2004 c 197 § 1; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 8.]