2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
41.40.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless a
different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all
contributions standing to the credit of a member in the member’s individual account, including any amount paid under
RCW 41.50.165(2), together with the regular interest
thereon.
(2) "Actuarial equivalent" means a benefit of equal value
when computed upon the basis of such mortality and other
tables as may be adopted by the director.
(3) "Adjustment ratio" means the value of index A
divided by index B.
41.40.010
(2010 Ed.)
Washington Public Employees’ Retirement System
(4) "Annual increase" means, initially, fifty-nine cents
per month per year of service which amount shall be
increased each July 1st by three percent, rounded to the nearest cent.
(5) "Annuity" means payments for life derived from
accumulated contributions of a member. All annuities shall
be paid in monthly installments.
(6)(a) "Average final compensation" for plan 1 members, means the annual average of the greatest compensation
earnable by a member during any consecutive two year
period of service credit months for which service credit is
allowed; or if the member has less than two years of service
credit months then the annual average compensation earnable
during the total years of service for which service credit is
allowed.
(b) "Average final compensation" for plan 2 and plan 3
members, means the member’s average compensation earnable of the highest consecutive sixty months of service credit
months prior to such member’s retirement, termination, or
death. Periods constituting authorized leaves of absence may
not be used in the calculation of average final compensation
except under RCW 41.40.710(2) or (c) of this subsection.
(c) In calculating average final compensation under this
subsection for a member of plan 1, 2, or 3, the department of
retirement systems shall include any compensation forgone
by the member during the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium as a
result of reduced work hours, voluntary leave without pay, or
temporary furloughs if the reduced compensation is an integral part of the employer’s expenditure reduction efforts, as
certified by the employer.
(7)(a) "Beneficiary" for plan 1 members, means any person in receipt of a retirement allowance, pension or other
benefit provided by this chapter.
(b) "Beneficiary" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means
any person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this chapter resulting from service rendered
to an employer by another person.
(8)(a) "Compensation earnable" for plan 1 members,
means salaries or wages earned during a payroll period for
personal services and where the compensation is not all paid
in money, maintenance compensation shall be included upon
the basis of the schedules established by the member’s
employer.
(i) "Compensation earnable" for plan 1 members also
includes the following actual or imputed payments, which are
not paid for personal services:
* * *
worked and the employer requires the member to be prepared
to report immediately for work, if the need arises, although
the need may not arise.
(9) "Department" means the department of retirement
systems created in chapter 41.50 RCW.
(10) "Director" means the director of the department.
(11) "Eligible position" means:
(a) Any position that, as defined by the employer, normally requires five or more months of service a year for
which regular compensation for at least seventy hours is
earned by the occupant thereof. For purposes of this chapter
an employer shall not define "position" in such a manner that
an employee’s monthly work for that employer is divided
into more than one position;
(b) Any position occupied by an elected official or person appointed directly by the governor, or appointed by the
chief justice of the supreme court under RCW 2.04.240(2) or
2.06.150(2), for which compensation is paid.
(12) "Employee" or "employed" means a person who is
providing services for compensation to an employer, unless
the person is free from the employer’s direction and control
over the performance of work. The department shall adopt
rules and interpret this subsection consistent with common
law.
(13)(a) "Employer" for plan 1 members, means every
branch, department, agency, commission, board, and office
of the state, any political subdivision or association of political subdivisions of the state admitted into the retirement system, and legal entities authorized by RCW 35.63.070 and
36.70.060 or chapter 39.34 RCW; and the term shall also
include any labor guild, association, or organization the
membership of a local lodge or division of which is comprised of at least forty percent employees of an employer
(other than such labor guild, association, or organization)
within this chapter. The term may also include any city of the
first class that has its own retirement system.
(b) "Employer" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means
every branch, department, agency, commission, board, and
office of the state, and any political subdivision and municipal corporation of the state admitted into the retirement system, including public agencies created pursuant to RCW
35.63.070, 36.70.060, and 39.34.030; except that after
August 31, 2000, school districts and educational service districts will no longer be employers for the public employees’
retirement system plan 2.
(14) "Final compensation" means the annual rate of compensation earnable by a member at the time of termination of
employment.
(15) "Index" means, for any calendar year, that year’s
annual average consumer price index, Seattle, Washington
area, for urban wage earners and clerical workers, all items,
compiled by the bureau of labor statistics, United States
department of labor.
(16) "Index A" means the index for the year prior to the
determination of a postretirement adjustment.
(17) "Index B" means the index for the year prior to
index A.
* * *