2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 35A through 42
38.52.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Emergency management" or "comprehensive emergency management" means the preparation for and the carrying out of all emergency functions, other than functions for
which the military forces are primarily responsible, to mitigate, prepare for, respond to, and recover from emergencies
and disasters, and to aid victims suffering from injury or
damage, resulting from disasters caused by all hazards,
whether natural, technological, or human caused, and to provide support for search and rescue operations for persons and
property in distress. However, "emergency management" or
"comprehensive emergency management" does not mean
preparation for emergency evacuation or relocation of residents in anticipation of nuclear attack.
(2) "Local organization for emergency services or management" means an organization created in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter by state or local authority to
perform local emergency management functions.
(3) "Political subdivision" means any county, city or
town.
(4) "Emergency worker" means any person who is registered with a local emergency management organization or the
department and holds an identification card issued by the
local emergency management director or the department for
the purpose of engaging in authorized emergency management activities or is an employee of the state of Washington
or any political subdivision thereof who is called upon to perform emergency management activities.
(5) "Injury" as used in this chapter shall mean and
include accidental injuries and/or occupational diseases arising out of emergency management activities.
(6)(a) "Emergency or disaster" as used in all sections of
this chapter except RCW 38.52.430 shall mean an event or
set of circumstances which: (i) Demands immediate action to
preserve public health, protect life, protect public property, or
to provide relief to any stricken community overtaken by
such occurrences, or (ii) reaches such a dimension or degree
38.52.010
(2010 Ed.)
Emergency Management
of destructiveness as to warrant the governor declaring a state
of emergency pursuant to RCW 43.06.010.
(b) "Emergency" as used in RCW 38.52.430 means an
incident that requires a normal police, coroner, fire, rescue,
emergency medical services, or utility response as a result of
a violation of one of the statutes enumerated in RCW
38.52.430.
(7) "Search and rescue" means the acts of searching for,
rescuing, or recovering by means of ground, marine, or air
activity any person who becomes lost, injured, or is killed
while outdoors or as a result of a natural, technological, or
human caused disaster, including instances involving
searches for downed aircraft when ground personnel are
used. Nothing in this section shall affect appropriate activity
by the department of transportation under chapter 47.68
RCW.
(8) "Executive head" and "executive heads" means the
county executive in those charter counties with an elective
office of county executive, however designated, and, in the
case of other counties, the county legislative authority. In the
case of cities and towns, it means the mayor in those cities
and towns with mayor-council or commission forms of government, where the mayor is directly elected, and it means the
city manager in those cities and towns with council manager
forms of government. Cities and towns may also designate
an executive head for the purposes of this chapter by ordinance.
(9) "Director" means the adjutant general.
(10) "Local director" means the director of a local organization of emergency management or emergency services.
(11) "Department" means the state military department.
(12) "Emergency response" as used in RCW 38.52.430
means a public agency’s use of emergency services during an
emergency or disaster as defined in subsection (6)(b) of this
section.
(13) "Expense of an emergency response" as used in
RCW 38.52.430 means reasonable costs incurred by a public
agency in reasonably making an appropriate emergency
response to the incident, but shall only include those costs
directly arising from the response to the particular incident.
Reasonable costs shall include the costs of providing police,
coroner, firefighting, rescue, emergency medical services, or
utility response at the scene of the incident, as well as the salaries of the personnel responding to the incident.
(14) "Public agency" means the state, and a city, county,
municipal corporation, district, town, or public authority
located, in whole or in part, within this state which provides
or may provide firefighting, police, ambulance, medical, or
other emergency services.
(15) "Incident command system" means: (a) An all-hazards, on-scene functional management system that establishes common standards in organization, terminology, and
procedures; provides a means (unified command) for the
establishment of a common set of incident objectives and
strategies during multiagency/multijurisdiction operations
while maintaining individual agency/jurisdiction authority,
responsibility, and accountability; and is a component of the
national interagency incident management system; or (b) an
equivalent and compatible all-hazards, on-scene functional
management system.
(2010 Ed.)
38.52.030
(16) "Radio communications service company" has the
meaning ascribed to it in RCW 82.14B.020. [2007 c 292 § 1;
2002 c 341 § 2; 1997 c 49 § 1; 1995 c 391 § 2. Prior: 1993 c
251 § 5; 1993 c 206 § 1; 1986 c 266 § 23; 1984 c 38 § 2; 1979
ex.s. c 268 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 113 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 171 § 4;
1967 c 203 § 1; 1953 c 223 § 2; 1951 c 178 § 3.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 341: See notes following RCW
38.52.501.
Finding—Intent—1993 c 251: See note following RCW 38.52.430.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov