2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.01.040 Town. A town has a population of less than
fifteen hundred at the time of its organization and does not
operate under Title 35A RCW. [1997 c 361 § 10; 1994 c 81
35.02.202
35.02.205
35.02.210
35.02.220
35.02.225
35.02.230
35.01.040
(2010 Ed.)
35.02.240
Chapter 35.02 RCW
INCORPORATION PROCEEDINGS
Actions subject to review by boundary review board.
Purpose.
Authority for incorporation—Number of inhabitants required.
Proposed incorporations—Notice to county—Boundary
review board hearing.
County auditor shall provide identification number.
Petition for incorporation—Signatures—Filing deadline.
Petition for incorporation—Contents.
Petition—Auditor’s duties.
Petition—Notice of certification.
Public hearing—Time limitations.
Public hearing—Publication of notice.
Public hearing by county legislative authority—Establishment
of boundaries—Limitations.
Elections—Question of incorporation—Nomination and election of officers.
Elections—Candidates—Filing—Withdrawal—Ballot position.
Elections—Conduct—Voters’ qualifications.
Election on question of incorporation—Notice—Contents.
Election on question of incorporation—Ballots.
Election on question of incorporation—Certification of
results.
Newly incorporated city or town—Liability for costs of elections.
Newly incorporated city or town—Effective date of incorporation—Powers during interim period—Terms of elected
officers—First municipal election.
Newly incorporated city or town—Budgets.
Newly incorporated city or town—May borrow from municipal sales and use tax equalization account.
Newly incorporated city or town—Moratoria on development
permits and approvals.
Newly incorporated city or town—First general election of
councilmembers or commissioners—Initial, subsequent
terms.
Disposition of uncollected road district taxes.
Pending final disposition of petition no other petition for
incorporation to be acted upon—Withdrawal or substitution—Action on petition for annexation authorized.
Effect of proposed annexation on petition.
Cancellation, acquisition of franchise or permit for operation
of public service business in territory incorporated—Regulation of solid waste collection.
Use of right-of-way line as corporate boundary—When
right-of-way may be included.
Ownership of county roads to revert to city or town—Territory
within city or town to be removed from fire protection, road,
and library districts.
Annexation/incorporation of fire protection district—Transfer
of assets when at least sixty percent of assessed valuation is
annexed or incorporated in city or town.
Annexation/incorporation of fire protection district—Ownership of assets of fire protection district—When less than
sixty percent.
Annexation/incorporation of fire protection district—Delay of
transfer.
Annexation/incorporation of fire protection district—Distribution of assets of district when less than five percent of district
annexed—Distribution agreement—Arbitration.
Fire protection district and library district—Continuation of
services at option of city or town.
Duty of county and road, library, and fire districts to continue
services during transition period—Road maintenance and
law enforcement services.
County may contract to provide essential services.
Incorporation of city or town located in more than one
county—Powers and duties of county after incorporation—
Costs.
Incorporation of city or town located in more than one
county—Taxes—Powers and duties of county after incorporation—Costs.
[Title 35 RCW—page 7]
35.02.001
35.02.250
35.02.260
35.02.270
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
Corporate powers in dealings with federal government.
Duty of department of community, trade, and economic development to assist newly incorporated cities and towns.
Other local governments and state agencies—May assist
newly incorporated cities and towns.
Combined city and county municipal corporations: State Constitution Art.
11 § 16 (Amendment 58).
Fire protection districts, effect upon: Chapter 52.22 RCW.
Incorporation of municipalities: State Constitution Art. 11 § 10 (Amendment
40).
Incorporation proceedings exempt from State Environmental Policy Act:
RCW 36.93.170, 43.21C.220.