2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.04.611 Rules by secretary of state. The secretary
of state as chief election officer shall make reasonable rules
in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW not inconsistent with
the federal and state election laws to effectuate any provision
of this title and to facilitate the execution of its provisions in
an orderly, timely, and uniform manner relating to any federal, state, county, city, town, and district elections. To that
end the secretary shall assist local election officers by devising uniform forms and procedures.
In addition to the rule-making authority granted otherwise by this section, the secretary of state shall make rules
governing the following provisions:
(1) The maintenance of voter registration records;
(2) The preparation, maintenance, distribution, review,
and filing of precinct maps;
(3) Standards for the design, layout, and production of
ballots;
(4) The examination and testing of voting systems for
certification;
(5) The source and scope of independent evaluations of
voting systems that may be relied upon in certifying voting
systems for use in this state;
(6) Standards and procedures for the acceptance testing
of voting systems by counties;
(7) Standards and procedures for testing the programming of vote tallying software for specific primaries and
elections;
(8) Standards and procedures for the preparation and use
of each type of certified voting system including procedures
for the operation of counting centers where vote tallying systems are used;
(9) Standards and procedures to ensure the accurate tabulation and canvassing of ballots;
29A.04.611
(2010 Ed.)
29A.04.611
(10) Consistency among the counties of the state in the
preparation of ballots, the operation of vote tallying systems,
and the canvassing of primaries and elections;
(11) Procedures to ensure the secrecy of a voter’s ballot
when a small number of ballots are counted at the polls or at
a counting center;
(12) The use of substitute devices or means of voting
when a voting device at the polling place is found to be defective, the counting of votes cast on the defective device, the
counting of votes cast on the substitute device, and the documentation that must be submitted to the county auditor
regarding such circumstances;
(13) Procedures for the transportation of sealed containers of voted ballots or sealed voting devices;
(14) The acceptance and filing of documents via electronic facsimile;
(15) Voter registration applications and records;
(16) The use of voter registration information in the conduct of elections;
(17) The coordination, delivery, and processing of voter
registration records accepted by driver licensing agents or the
department of licensing;
(18) The coordination, delivery, and processing of voter
registration records accepted by agencies designated by the
governor to provide voter registration services;
(19) Procedures to receive and distribute voter registration applications by mail;
(20) Procedures for a voter to change his or her voter registration address within a county by telephone;
(21) Procedures for a voter to change the name under
which he or she is registered to vote;
(22) Procedures for canceling dual voter registration
records and for maintaining records of persons whose voter
registrations have been canceled;
(23) Procedures for the electronic transfer of voter registration records between county auditors and the office of the
secretary of state;
(24) Procedures and forms for declarations of candidacy;
(25) Procedures and requirements for the acceptance and
filing of declarations of candidacy by electronic means;
(26) Procedures for the circumstance in which two or
more candidates have a name similar in sound or spelling so
as to cause confusion for the voter;
(27) Filing for office;
(28) The order of positions and offices on a ballot;
(29) Sample ballots;
(30) Independent evaluations of voting systems;
(31) The testing, approval, and certification of voting
systems;
(32) The testing of vote tallying software programming;
(33) Standards and procedures to prevent fraud and to
facilitate the accurate processing and canvassing of absentee
ballots and mail ballots, including standards for the approval
and implementation of hardware and software for automated
signature verification systems;
(34) Standards and procedures to guarantee the secrecy
of absentee ballots and mail ballots;
(35) Uniformity among the counties of the state in the
conduct of absentee voting and mail ballot elections;
(36) Standards and procedures to accommodate overseas
voters and service voters;
[Title 29A RCW—page 13]
29A.04.620
Title 29A RCW: Elections
(37) The tabulation of paper ballots before the close of
the polls;
(38) The accessibility of polling places and registration
facilities that are accessible to elderly and disabled persons;
(39) The aggregation of precinct results if reporting the
results of a single precinct could jeopardize the secrecy of a
person’s ballot;
(40) Procedures for conducting a statutory recount;
(41) Procedures for filling vacancies in congressional
offices if the general statutory time requirements for availability of absentee ballots, certification, canvassing, and
related procedures cannot be met;
(42) Procedures for the statistical sampling of signatures
for purposes of verifying and canvassing signatures on initiative, referendum, and recall election petitions;
(43) Standards and deadlines for submitting material to
the office of the secretary of state for the voters’ pamphlet;
(44) Deadlines for the filing of ballot titles for referendum bills and constitutional amendments if none have been
provided by the legislature;
(45) Procedures for the publication of a state voters’
pamphlet;
* * *