2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.80A.010 Condemnation of blighted property.
Every county, city, and town may acquire by condemnation,
in accordance with the notice requirements and other procedures for condemnation provided in Title 8 RCW, any property, dwelling, building, or structure which constitutes a
blight on the surrounding neighborhood. A "blight on the surrounding neighborhood" is any property, dwelling, building,
or structure that meets any two of the following factors: (1)
If a dwelling, building, or structure exists on the property, the
dwelling, building, or structure has not been lawfully occupied for a period of one year or more; (2) the property, dwelling, building, or structure constitutes a threat to the public
health, safety, or welfare as determined by the executive
authority of the county, city, or town, or the designee of the
executive authority; or (3) the property, dwelling, building, or
structure is or has been associated with illegal drug activity
during the previous twelve months. Prior to such condemnation, the local governing body shall adopt a resolution declaring that the acquisition of the real property described therein
35.80A.010
(2010 Ed.)