2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.310.010 Purpose. It shall be the intent and purpose
of this chapter to establish educational service districts as
regional agencies which are intended to:
(1) Provide cooperative and informational services to
local school districts;
(2) Assist the superintendent of public instruction and
the state board of education in the performance of their
respective statutory or constitutional duties; and
(3) Provide services to school districts and to the Washington state center for childhood deafness and hearing loss
and the school for the blind to assure equal educational
opportunities. [2009 c 381 § 25; 1988 c 65 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c
283 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 275 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 282 § 1; 1969
ex.s. c 176 § 1. Formerly RCW 28A.21.010, 28.19.500.]
28A.310.010
Findings—Intent—2009 c 381: See note following RCW 72.40.015.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov