2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.36.121 Order of offices and issues—Party indication. (1)(a) The positions or offices on a primary consolidated ballot shall be arranged in substantially the following
order: United States senator; United States representative;
governor; lieutenant governor; secretary of state; state treasurer; state auditor; attorney general; commissioner of public
lands; superintendent of public instruction; insurance commissioner; state senator; state representative; county officers;
justices of the supreme court; judges of the court of appeals;
judges of the superior court; and judges of the district court.
For all other jurisdictions on the primary consolidated ballot,
the offices in each jurisdiction shall be grouped together and
be in the order of the position numbers assigned to those
offices, if any.
(b)(i) The positions or offices on a primary party ballot
must be arranged in substantially the following order: United
States senator; United States representative; governor; lieu29A.36.121
(2010 Ed.)
29A.36.151
tenant governor; secretary of state; state treasurer; state auditor; attorney general; commissioner of public lands; insurance commissioner; state senator; state representative; and
partisan county officers. For all other jurisdictions on the primary party ballot, the offices in each jurisdiction must be
grouped together and be in the order of the position numbers
assigned to those offices, if any.
(ii) The positions or offices on a primary nonpartisan
ballot must be arranged in substantially the following order:
Superintendent of public instruction; justices of the supreme
court; judges of the court of appeals; judges of the superior
court; and judges of the district court. For all other jurisdictions on the primary nonpartisan ballot, the offices in each
jurisdiction must be grouped together and be in the order of
the position numbers assigned to those offices, if any.
(2) The order of the positions or offices on an election
ballot shall be substantially the same as on a primary consolidated ballot except that state ballot issues must be placed
before all offices. The offices of president and vice president
of the United States shall precede all other offices on a presidential election ballot. The positions on a ballot to be
assigned to ballot measures regarding local units of government shall be established by the secretary of state by rule.
(3) The political party or independent candidacy of each
candidate for partisan office shall be indicated next to the
name of the candidate on the primary and election ballot. A
candidate shall file a written notice with the filing officer
within three business days after the close of the filing period
designating the political party to be indicated next to the candidate’s name on the ballot if either: (a) The candidate has
been nominated by two or more minor political parties or
independent conventions; or (b) the candidate has both filed a
declaration of candidacy declaring an affiliation with a major
political party and been nominated by a minor political party
or independent convention. If no written notice is filed the
filing officer shall give effect to the party designation shown
upon the first document filed. A candidate may be deemed
nominated by a minor party or independent convention only
if all documentation required by chapter 29A.20 RCW has
been timely filed. [2004 c 271 § 129.]