2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.24.091 Declaration—Fees and petitions. A filing
fee of ten dollars shall accompany the declaration of candidacy for any office with a fixed annual salary of one thousand
dollars or less; a filing fee equal to one percent of the annual
salary of the office at the time of filing shall accompany the
declaration of candidacy for any office with a fixed annual
salary of more than one thousand dollars per annum. No filing fee need accompany a declaration of candidacy for precinct committee officer or any office for which compensation
is on a per diem or per meeting attended basis.
A candidate who lacks sufficient assets or income at the
time of filing to pay the filing fee required by this section
shall submit with his or her declaration of candidacy a filing
fee petition. The petition shall contain not less than a number
of signatures of registered voters equal to the number of dollars of the filing fee. The signatures shall be of voters registered to vote within the jurisdiction of the office for which the
candidate is filing.
When the candidacy is for:
(1) A statewide office, the United States senate, or the
United States house of representatives, the fee shall be paid to
the secretary of state;
(2) A legislative or judicial office that includes territory
from more than one county, the fee shall be paid to the secretary of state for equal division between the treasuries of the
counties comprising the district;
(3) A legislative or judicial office that includes territory
from only one county, the fee shall be paid to the county auditor;
(4) A city or town office, the fee shall be paid to the
county auditor who shall transmit it to the city or town clerk
for deposit in the city or town treasury. [2009 c 106 § 2; 2006
c 206 § 3; 2005 c 221 § 2; 2004 c 271 § 160.]
29A.24.091