2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.103.010 Intent. The legislature intends for city fire
departments to set standards for addressing the reporting and
accountability of substantially career fire departments, and to
specify performance measures applicable to response time
objectives for certain major services. The legislature
acknowledges the efforts of the international city/county
management association, the international association of fire
chiefs, and the national fire protection association for the
organization and deployment of resources for fire departments. The arrival of first responders with automatic external
defibrillator capability before the onset of brain death, and
the arrival of adequate fire suppression resources before
flash-over is a critical event during the mitigation of an emergency, and is in the public’s best interest. For these reasons,
this chapter contains performance measures, comparable to
that research, relating to the organization and deployment of
fire suppression operations, emergency medical operations,
and special operations by substantially career fire departments. This chapter does not, and is not intended to, in any
way modify or limit the authority of cities and towns to set
levels of service. [2005 c 376 § 101.]
35.103.010