2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.91.020 Contracts with owners of real estate for
water or sewer facilities—Reimbursement of costs by
subsequent users—Contract requirements. (1)(a) Except
as provided under subsection (2) of this section, the governing body of any city, town, county, water-sewer district, or
drainage district, hereinafter referred to as a "municipality"
may contract with owners of real estate for the construction
of storm, sanitary, or combination sewers, pumping stations,
and disposal plants, water mains, hydrants, reservoirs, or
appurtenances, hereinafter called "water or sewer facilities,"
within their boundaries or (except for counties) within ten
miles from their corporate limits connecting with the public
water or sewerage system to serve the area in which the real
estate of such owners is located, and to provide for a period
of not to exceed twenty years for the reimbursement of such
owners and their assigns by any owner of real estate who did
not contribute to the original cost of such water or sewer
facilities and who subsequently tap onto or use the same of a
fair pro rata share of the cost of the construction of said water
or sewer facilities, including not only those directly connected thereto, but also users connected to laterals or
branches connecting thereto, subject to such reasonable rules
and regulations as the governing body of such municipality
may provide or contract, and notwithstanding the provisions
of any other law.
(b) If authorized by ordinance or contract, a municipality
may participate in financing the development of water or
sewer facilities development projects authorized by, and in
accordance with, (a) of this subsection. Unless otherwise
provided by ordinance or contract:
(i) Municipalities that contribute to the financing of
water or sewer facilities projects under this section have the
same rights to reimbursement as owners of real estate who
make contributions as authorized under this section; and
(ii) If the projects are jointly financed by a combination
of municipal funding and private funding by real estate owners, the amount of reimbursement received by each participant in the financing must be a pro rata share.
(c) A municipality seeking reimbursement from an
owner of real estate under this section is limited to the dollar
amount authorized under this chapter and may not collect any
35.91.020
[Title 35 RCW—page 304]
additional reimbursement, assessment, charge, or fee for the
infrastructure or facilities that were constructed under the
applicable ordinance, contract, or agreement. This does not
prevent the collection of amounts for services or infrastructure that are additional expenditures not subject to such ordinance, contract, or agreement.
(2)(a) The contract may provide for an extension of the
twenty-year reimbursement period for a time not to exceed
the duration of any moratorium, phasing ordinance, concurrency designation, or other governmental action that prevents
making applications for, or the approval of, any new development within the benefit area for a period of six months or
more.
(b) Upon the extension of the reimbursement period pursuant to (a) of this subsection, the contract must specify the
duration of the contract extension and must be filed and
recorded with the county auditor. Property owners who are
subject to the reimbursement obligations under subsection (1)
of this section shall be notified by the contracting municipality of the extension filed under this subsection.
(3) Each contract shall include a provision requiring that
every two years from the date the contract is executed a property owner entitled to reimbursement under this section provide the contracting municipality with information regarding
the current contract name, address, and telephone number of
the person, company, or partnership that originally entered
into the contract. If the property owner fails to comply with
the notification requirements of this subsection within sixty
days of the specified time, then the contracting municipality
may collect any reimbursement funds owed to the property
owner under the contract. Such funds must be deposited in
the capital fund of the municipality.
(4) To the extent it may require in the performance of
such contract, such municipality may install said water or
sewer facilities in and along the county streets in the area to
be served as hereinabove provided, subject to such reasonable requirements as to the manner of occupancy of such
streets as the county may by resolution provide. The provisions of such contract shall not be effective as to any owner
of real estate not a party thereto unless such contract has been
recorded in the office of the county auditor of the county in
which the real estate of such owner is located prior to the time
such owner taps into or connects to said water or sewer facilities. [2009 c 344 § 1; 2009 c 230 § 1; 2006 c 88 § 2; 1999 c
153 § 38; 1981 c 313 § 11; 1967 c 113 § 1; 1965 c 7 §