2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.32.090 Arguments—Rejection, dispute. (1) If in
the opinion of the secretary of state any argument or statement offered for inclusion in the voters’ pamphlet in support
of or opposition to a measure or candidate contains obscene
matter or matter that is otherwise prohibited by law from distribution through the mail, the secretary may petition the
superior court of Thurston county for a judicial determination
that the argument or statement may be rejected for publication or edited to delete the matter. The court shall not enter
such an order unless it concludes that the matter is obscene or
otherwise prohibited for distribution through the mail.
(2) A candidate’s statement submitted for inclusion in
the voters’ pamphlet shall not contain false or misleading
statements about the candidate’s opponent. A false or misleading statement shall be considered "libel or defamation per
se" if the statement tends to expose the candidate to hatred,
contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or to deprive him or her of the
benefit of public confidence or social intercourse, or to injure
him or her in his or her business or occupation. If a candidate
believes his or her opponent has libeled or defamed him or
her, the candidate may commence an action under subsection
(3) of this section.
(3)(a) A person who believes that he or she may be
defamed by an argument or statement offered for inclusion in
the voters’ pamphlet in support of or opposition to a measure
or candidate may petition the superior court of Thurston
county for a judicial determination that the argument or statement may be rejected for publication or edited to delete the
defamatory statement.
(b) The court shall not enter such an order unless it concludes that the statement is untrue and that the petitioner has
a very substantial likelihood of prevailing in a defamation
action.
(c) An action under this subsection (3) must be filed and
served no later than the tenth day after the deadline for the
submission of the argument or statement to the secretary of
state.
(d) If the secretary of state notifies a person named or
identified in an argument or statement of the contents of the
argument or statement within three days after the deadline for
submission to the secretary, then neither the state nor the secretary is liable for damages resulting from publication of the
argument or statement unless the secretary publishes the
argument or statement in violation of an order entered under
this section. Nothing in this section creates a duty on the part
of the secretary of state to identify, locate, or notify the person.
(4) Parties to a dispute under this section may agree to
resolve the dispute by rephrasing the argument or statement,
even if the deadline for submission to the secretary has
elapsed, unless the secretary determines that the process of
publication is too far advanced to permit the change. The
secretary shall promptly provide any such revision to any
committee entitled to submit a rebuttal argument. If that
29A.32.090
[Title 29A RCW—page 45]
29A.32.100
Title 29A RCW: Elections
committee has not yet submitted its rebuttal, its deadline to
submit a rebuttal is extended by five days. If it has submitted
a rebuttal, it may revise it to address the change within five
days of the filing of the revised argument with the secretary.
(5) In an action under this section the committee or candidate must be named as a defendant, and may be served with
process by certified mail directed to the address contained in
the secretary’s records for that party. The secretary of state
shall be a nominal party to an action brought under subsection (3) of this section, solely for the purpose of determining
the content of the voters’ pamphlet. The superior court shall
give such an action priority on its calendar. [2009 c 222 § 3;
2003 c 111 § 809. Prior: 1999 c 260 § 8. Formerly RCW
29.81.280.]
Intent—Findings—2009 c 222: See note following RCW 42.17A.335.