2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.443 Intervention. (1) The presiding officer may
grant a petition for intervention at any time, upon determining that the petitioner qualifies as an intervenor under any
provision of law and that the intervention sought is in the
interests of justice and will not impair the orderly and prompt
conduct of the proceedings.
(2) If a petitioner qualifies for intervention, the presiding
officer may impose conditions upon the intervenor’s participation in the proceedings, either at the time that intervention
is granted or at any subsequent time. Conditions may include:
(a) Limiting the intervenor’s participation to designated
issues in which the intervenor has a particular interest demonstrated by the petition; and
(b) Limiting the intervenor’s use of discovery, crossexamination, and other procedures so as to promote the
orderly and prompt conduct of the proceedings; and
(c) Requiring two or more intervenors to combine their
presentations of evidence and argument, cross-examination,
discovery, and other participation in the proceedings.
(3) The presiding officer shall timely grant or deny each
pending petition for intervention, specifying any conditions,
34.05.443
[Title 34 RCW—page 20]
and briefly stating the reasons for the order. The presiding
officer may modify the order at any time, stating the reasons
for the modification. The presiding officer shall promptly
give notice of the decision granting, denying, or modifying
intervention to the petitioner for intervention and to all parties. [1988 c 288 § 412.]