2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.150.260 Annual basic education allocation of
funds according to average FTE student enrollment—
Procedure to determine distribution formula—Submittal
to legislature—Enrollment, FTE student, certificated and
classified staff, defined. (Effective until September 1,
2011.) The basic education allocation for each annual average full time equivalent student shall be determined in accordance with the following procedures:
(1) The governor shall and the superintendent of public
instruction may recommend to the legislature a formula
based on a ratio of students to staff for the distribution of a
basic education allocation for each annual average full time
equivalent student enrolled in a common school. The distribution formula shall have the primary objective of equalizing
educational opportunities and shall provide appropriate recognition of the following costs among the various districts
within the state:
(a) Certificated instructional staff and their related costs;
(b) Certificated administrative staff and their related
costs;
(c) Classified staff and their related costs;
(d) Nonsalary costs;
(e) Extraordinary costs, including school facilities, of
remote and necessary schools as judged by the superintendent of public instruction, with recommendations from the
school facilities citizen advisory panel under RCW
28A.525.025, and small high schools, including costs of
additional certificated and classified staff; and
(f) The attendance of students pursuant to RCW
28A.335.160 and 28A.225.250 who do not reside within the
servicing school district.
(2)(a) This formula for distribution of basic education
funds shall be reviewed biennially by the superintendent and
governor. The recommended formula shall be subject to
approval, amendment or rejection by the legislature. The formula shall be for allocation purposes only. While the legislature intends that the allocations for additional instructional
staff be used to increase the ratio of such staff to students,
nothing in this section shall require districts to reduce the
number of administrative staff below existing levels.
(b) The formula adopted by the legislature shall reflect
the following ratios at a minimum: (i) Forty-nine certificated
instructional staff to one thousand annual average full time
equivalent students enrolled in grades kindergarten through
three; (ii) forty-six certificated instructional staff to one thousand annual average full time equivalent students in grades
four through twelve; (iii) four certificated administrative staff
28A.150.260
(2010 Ed.)
General Provisions
to one thousand annual average full time equivalent students
in grades kindergarten through twelve; and (iv) sixteen and
sixty-seven one-hundredths classified personnel to one thousand annual average full time equivalent students enrolled in
grades kindergarten through twelve.
(c) In the event the legislature rejects the distribution formula recommended by the governor, without adopting a new
distribution formula, the distribution formula for the previous
school year shall remain in effect: PROVIDED, That the distribution formula developed pursuant to this section shall be
for state apportionment and equalization purposes only and
shall not be construed as mandating specific operational
functions of local school districts other than those program
requirem ents id entified in RCW 28A.1 50.2 20 and