2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.56.150 Filing supporting signatures—Time limitations. (1) The sponsors of a recall demanded of any public
officer shall stop circulation of and file all petitions with the
appropriate elections officer not less than six months before
the next general election in which the officer whose recall is
demanded is subject to reelection.
(2) The sponsors of a recall demanded of an officer
elected to a statewide position shall have a maximum of two
hundred seventy days, and the sponsors of a recall demanded
of any other officer shall have a maximum of one hundred
eighty days, in which to obtain and file supporting signatures
after the issuance of a ballot synopsis by the superior court. If
the decision of the superior court regarding the sufficiency of
the charges is not appealed, the one hundred eighty or two
hundred seventy day period for the circulation of signatures
begins on the sixteenth day following the decision of the
superior court. If the decision of the superior court regarding
the sufficiency of the charges is appealed, the one hundred
eighty or two hundred seventy day period for the circulation
of signatures begins on the day following the issuance of the
decision by the supreme court. [2003 c 111 § 1411; 1984 c
170 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 205 § 2. Formerly RCW 29.82.025.]
29A.56.150
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov