2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.415.040 In-Service Training Act of 1977—
Administration of funds—Rules—Requirements for local
districts—In-service training task force. The superintendent of public instruction is hereby empowered to administer
funds now or hereafter appropriated for the conduct of in-service training programs for public school certificated and classified personnel and to supervise the conduct of such programs. The superintendent of public instruction shall adopt
rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW that provide for
the allocation of such funds to public school district or educational service district applicants on such conditions and for
such training programs as he or she deems to be in the best
interest of the public school system: PROVIDED, That each
district requesting such funds shall have:
(1) Conducted a district needs assessment, including
plans developed at the building level, to be reviewed and
updated at least every two years, of certificated and classified
personnel to determine identified strengths and weakness of
personnel that would be strengthened by such in-service
training program;
(2) Demonstrate that the plans are consistent with the
goals of basic education;
(3) Established an in-service training task force and demonstrated to the superintendent of public instruction that the
task force has participated in identifying in-service training
needs and goals; and
(4) Demonstrated to the superintendent of public instruction its intention to implement the recommendations of the
needs assessment and thereafter the progress it has made in
providing in-service training as identified in the needs assessment.
The task force required by this section shall be composed
of representatives from the ranks of administrators, building
principals, teachers, classified and support personnel
employed by the applicant school district or educational service district, from the public, and from an institution(s) of
higher education, in such numbers as shall be established by
the school district board of directors or educational service
district board of directors. [1987 c 525 § 301; 1985 c 214 §
1; 1979 c 149 § 10; 1977 ex.s. c 189 § 2. Formerly RCW
28A.71.210.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
28A.415.060