2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.40.091 Envelopes and instructions. The county
auditor shall send each voter a ballot, a security envelope in
which to seal the ballot after voting, a larger envelope in
which to return the security envelope, and instructions on
how to mark the ballot and how to return it to the county auditor. The instructions that accompany a ballot for a partisan
primary must include instructions for voting the applicable
ballot style, as provided in chapter 29A.36 RCW. The
voter’s name and address must be printed on the larger return
envelope, which must also contain a declaration by the voter
reciting his or her qualifications and stating that he or she has
not voted in any other jurisdiction at this election, together
with a summary of the penalties for any violation of any of
the provisions of this chapter. The declaration must clearly
inform the voter that it is illegal to vote if he or she is not a
United States citizen; it is illegal to vote if he or she has been
convicted of a felony and has not had his or her voting rights
restored; and, except as otherwise provided by law, it is illegal to cast a ballot or sign a return envelope on behalf of
another voter. The return envelope must provide space for
the voter to indicate the date on which the ballot was voted
and for the voter to sign the oath. It must also contain a space
so that the voter may include a telephone number. A summary of the applicable penalty provisions of this chapter must
be printed on the return envelope immediately adjacent to the
space for the voter’s signature. The signature of the voter on
the return envelope must affirm and attest to the statements
regarding the qualifications of that voter and to the validity of
the ballot. The return envelope may provide secrecy for the
voter’s signature and optional telephone number. For overseas and service voters, the signed declaration on the return
envelope constitutes the equivalent of a voter registration for
the election or primary for which the ballot has been issued.
The voter must be instructed to either return the ballot to the
county auditor by whom it was issued or attach sufficient
first-class postage, if applicable, and mail the ballot to the
appropriate county auditor no later than the day of the election or primary for which the ballot was issued.
If the county auditor chooses to forward ballots, he or
she must include with the ballot a clear explanation of the
qualifications necessary to vote in that election and must also
advise a voter with questions about his or her eligibility to
contact the county auditor. This explanation may be provided on the ballot envelope, on an enclosed insert, or printed
directly on the ballot itself. If the information is not included,
29A.40.091
(2010 Ed.)
Absentee Voting
the envelope must clearly indicate that the ballot is not to be
forwarded and that return postage is guaranteed. [2010 c 125
§ 1; 2009 c 369 § 39; 2005 c 246 § 21; 2004 c 271 § 135.]
Effective date—2005 c 246: See note following RCW 10.64.140.