2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.79.010 Petition by owners—Fixing time for hearing. The owners of an interest in any real estate abutting
upon any street or alley who may desire to vacate the street or
alley, or any part thereof, may petition the legislative authority to make vacation, giving a description of the property to
be vacated, or the legislative authority may itself initiate by
resolution such vacation procedure. The petition or resolution
shall be filed with the city or town clerk, and, if the petition is
signed by the owners of more than two-thirds of the property
abutting upon the part of such street or alley sought to be
vacated, legislative authority by resolution shall fix a time
when the petition will be heard and determined by such
authority or a committee thereof, which time shall not be
more than sixty days nor less than twenty days after the date
of the passage of such resolution. [1965 c 7 § 35.79.010.
Prior: 1957 c 156 § 2; 1901 c 84 § 1, part; RRS § 9297, part.]
35.79.010