2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.313 Feasibility studies—Pilot projects. (1) During the development of a rule or after its adoption, an agency
may develop methods for measuring or testing the feasibility
of complying with or administering the rule and for identifying simple, efficient, and economical alternatives for achieving the goal of the rule. A pilot project shall include public
notice, participation by volunteers who are or will be subject
to the rule, a high level of involvement from agency management, reasonable completion dates, and a process by which
one or more parties may withdraw from the process or the
process may be terminated. Volunteers who agree to test a
rule and attempt to meet the requirements of the draft rule, to
report periodically to the proposing agency on the extent of
their ability to meet the requirements of the draft rule, and to
make recommendations for improving the draft rule shall not
be obligated to comply fully with the rule being tested nor be
subject to any enforcement action or other sanction for failing
to comply with the requirements of the draft rule.
(2) An agency conducting a pilot rule project authorized
under subsection (1) of this section may waive one or more
provisions of agency rules otherwise applicable to participants in such a pilot project if the agency first determines that
such a waiver is in the public interest and necessary to conduct the project. Such a waiver may be only for a stated
period of time, not to exceed the duration of the project.
(3) The findings of the pilot project should be widely
shared and, where appropriate, adopted as amendments to the
rule.
(4) If an agency conducts a pilot rule project in lieu of
meeting the requirements of the regulatory fairness act, chapter 19.85 RCW, the agency shall ensure the following conditions are met:
34.05.313
(2010 Ed.)
34.05.315
(a) If over ten small businesses are affected, there shall
be at least ten small businesses in the test group and at least
one-half of the volunteers participating in the pilot test group
shall be small businesses.
(b)(i) If there are at least one hundred businesses
affected, the participation by small businesses in the test
group shall be as follows:
(A) Not less than twenty percent of the small businesses
must employ twenty-six to fifty employees;
(B) Not less than twenty percent of the small businesses
must employ eleven to twenty-six employees; and
(C) Not less than twenty percent of the small businesses
must employ zero to ten employees.
(ii) If there do not exist a sufficient number of small businesses in each size category set forth in (b)(i) of this subsection willing to participate in the pilot project to meet the minimum requirements of that subsection, then the agency must
comply with this section to the maximum extent practicable.
(c) The agency may not terminate the pilot project before
completion.
(d) Before filing the notice of proposed rule making pursuant to RCW 34.05.320, the agency must prepare a report of
the pilot rule project that includes:
(i) A description of the difficulties small businesses had
in complying with the pilot rule;
(ii) A list of the recommended revisions to the rule to
make compliance with the rule easier or to reduce the cost of
compliance with the rule by the small businesses participating in the pilot rule project;
(iii) A written statement explaining the options it considered to resolve each of the difficulties described and a statement explaining its reasons for not including a recommendation by the pilot test group to revise the rule; and
(iv) If the agency was unable to meet the requirements
set forth in (b)(i) of this subsection, a written explanation of
why it was unable to do so and the steps the agency took to
include small businesses in the pilot project. [1995 c 403 §
303; 1993 c 202 § 4.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Finding—Intent—1993 c 202: See note following RCW 34.05.310.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov