2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.52.010 Declaration of purpose. It is the purpose
of this chapter to strengthen methods of administering
employer-employee relations through the establishment of
orderly methods of communication between academic
employees and the college districts by which they are
employed.
28B.52.010
(2010 Ed.)
28B.52.020
It is the purpose of this chapter to promote cooperative
efforts by prescribing certain rights and obligations of the
employees and employers and by establishing orderly procedures governing the relationship between the employees and
their employers which procedures are designed to meet the
special requirements and needs of public employment in
higher education. It is the intent of this chapter to promote
activity that includes the elements of open communication
and access to information in a timely manner, with reasonable discussion and interpretation of that information. It is the
further intent that such activity shall be characterized by
mutual respect, integrity, reasonableness, and a desire on the
part of the parties to address and resolve the points of concern. [1991 c 238 § 145; 1987 c 314 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 196 §
1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov