2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.56.130 Ballot synopsis. (1) Within fifteen days
after receiving a charge, the officer specified below shall formulate a ballot synopsis of the charge of not more than two
hundred words.
(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, if the
recall is demanded of an elected public officer whose political jurisdiction encompasses an area in more than one county,
the attorney general shall be the preparer, except if the recall
is demanded of the attorney general, the chief justice of the
supreme court shall be the preparer.
(b) If the recall is demanded of an elected public officer
whose political jurisdiction lies wholly in one county, or if
the recall is demanded of an elected public officer of a district
whose jurisdiction encompasses more than one county but
whose declaration of candidacy is filed with a county auditor
in one of the counties, the prosecuting attorney of that county
shall be the preparer, except that if the prosecuting attorney is
the officer whose recall is demanded, the attorney general
shall be the preparer.
(2) The synopsis shall set forth the name of the person
charged, the title of the office, and a concise statement of the
elements of the charge. Upon completion of the ballot synopsis, the preparer shall certify and transmit the exact language
of the ballot synopsis to the persons filing the charge and the
officer subject to recall. The preparer shall additionally certify and transmit the charges and the ballot synopsis to the
superior court of the county in which the officer subject to
recall resides and shall petition the superior court to approve
the synopsis and to determine the sufficiency of the charges.
[2003 c 111 § 1409; 1984 c 170 § 3. Formerly RCW
29.82.021.]
29A.56.140