2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.10.571 Intimidating any administrator, faculty
member or student by threat of force or violence unlawful—Penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly
or in concert with others, to intimidate by threat of force or
violence any administrator, faculty member or student of any
university, college or community college who is in the peaceful discharge or conduct of his or her duties or studies.
(2) A person violating this section is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than five hundred
dollars, or imprisoned in jail not more than six months, or
both such fine and imprisonment. [2003 c 53 § 172; 1971 c
45 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 98 § 2. Formerly RCW 28.76.601.]
cise of their disciplinary authority. [2003 c 53 § 173; 1970
ex.s. c 98 § 3. Formerly RCW 28.76.602.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov