2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.320.125 Safe school plans—Requirements—
Duties of school districts, schools, and educational service
districts—Reports—Drills—Rules. (1) The legislature
considers it to be a matter of public safety for public schools
and staff to have current safe school plans and procedures in
place, fully consistent with federal law. The legislature further finds and intends, by requiring safe school plans to be in
place, that school districts will become eligible for federal
assistance. The legislature further finds that schools are in a
position to serve the community in the event of an emergency
resulting from natural disasters or man-made disasters.
(2) Schools and school districts shall consider the guidance provided by the superintendent of public instruction,
including the comprehensive school safety checklist and the
model comprehensive safe school plans that include prevention, intervention, all hazard/crisis response, and postcrisis
recovery, when developing their own individual comprehensive safe school plans. Each school district shall adopt, no
later than September 1, 2008, and implement a safe school
plan consistent with the school mapping information system
pursuant to RCW 36.28A.060. The plan shall:
(a) Include required school safety policies and procedures;
(b) Address emergency mitigation, preparedness,
response, and recovery;
(c) Include provisions for assisting and communicating
with students and staff, including those with special needs or
disabilities;
(d) Use the training guidance provided by the Washington emergency management division of the state military
department in collaboration with the Washington state office
of the superintendent of public instruction school safety center and the school safety center advisory committee;
(e) Require the building principal to be certified on the
incident command system;
(f) Take into account the manner in which the school
facilities may be used as a community asset in the event of a
community-wide emergency; and
(g) Set guidelines for requesting city or county law
enforcement agencies, local fire departments, emergency service providers, and county emergency management agencies
28A.320.125
[Title 28A RCW—page 155]
28A.320.128
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
to meet with school districts and participate in safety-related
drills.
(3) To the extent funds are available, school districts
shall annually:
(a) Review and update safe school plans in collaboration
with local emergency response agencies;
(b) Conduct an inventory of all hazardous materials;
(c) Update information on the school mapping information system to reflect current staffing and updated plans,
including:
(i) Identifying all staff members who are trained on the
national incident management system, trained on the incident
command system, or are certified on the incident command
system; and
(ii) Identifying school transportation procedures for
evacuation, to include bus staging areas, evacuation routes,
communication systems, parent-student reunification sites,
* * *