2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.23.352 Public works—Contracts—Bids—Small
works roster—Purchasing requirements, recycled or
reused materials or products. (1) Any second-class city or
35.23.352
(2010 Ed.)
Second-Class Cities
any town may construct any public works, as defined in
RCW 39.04.010, by contract or day labor without calling for
bids therefor whenever the estimated cost of the work or
improvement, including cost of materials, supplies and
equipment will not exceed the sum of sixty-five thousand
dollars if more than one craft or trade is involved with the
public works, or forty thousand dollars if a single craft or
trade is involved with the public works or the public works
project is street signalization or street lighting. A public
works project means a complete project. The restrictions in
this subsection do not permit the division of the project into
units of work or classes of work to avoid the restriction on
work that may be performed by day labor on a single project.
Whenever the cost of the public work or improvement,
including materials, supplies and equipment, will exceed
these figures, the same shall be done by contract. All such
contracts shall be let at public bidding upon publication of
notice calling for sealed bids upon the work. The notice shall
be published in the official newspaper, or a newspaper of
general circulation most likely to bring responsive bids, at
least thirteen days prior to the last date upon which bids will
be received. The notice shall generally state the nature of the
work to be done that plans and specifications therefor shall
then be on file in the city or town hall for public inspections,
and require that bids be sealed and filed with the council or
commission within the time specified therein. Each bid shall
be accompanied by a bid proposal deposit in the form of a
cashier’s check, postal money order, or surety bond to the
council or commission for a sum of not less than five percent
of the amount of the bid, and no bid shall be considered
unless accompanied by such bid proposal deposit. The council or commission of the city or town shall let the contract to
the lowest responsible bidder or shall have power by resolution to reject any or all bids and to make further calls for bids
in the same manner as the original call.
When the contract is let then all bid proposal deposits
shall be returned to the bidders except that of the successful
bidder which shall be retained until a contract is entered into
and a bond to perform the work furnished, with surety satisfactory to the council or commission, in accordance with