2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.18.060 City manager—Authority. The powers and
duties of the city manager shall be:
(1) To have general supervision over the administrative
affairs of the municipality;
(2) To appoint and remove at any time all department
heads, officers, and employees of the city or town, except
members of the council, and subject to the provisions of any
applicable law, rule, or regulation relating to civil service:
PROVIDED, That the council may provide for the appointment by the mayor, subject to confirmation by the council, of
the city planning commission, and other advisory citizens’
committees, commissions and boards advisory to the city
council: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the city manager
shall appoint the municipal judge to a term of four years, subject to confirmation by the council. The municipal judge may
be removed only on conviction of malfeasance or misconduct
in office, or because of physical or mental disability rendering him or her incapable of performing the duties of his or her
office. The council may cause an audit to be made of any
department or office of the city or town government and may
select the persons to make it, without the advice or consent of
the city manager;
(3) To attend all meetings of the council at which his or
her attendance may be required by that body;
(4) To see that all laws and ordinances are faithfully executed, subject to the authority which the council may grant
the mayor to maintain law and order in times of emergency;
(5) To recommend for adoption by the council such measures as he or she may deem necessary or expedient;
(6) To prepare and submit to the council such reports as
may be required by that body or as he or she may deem it
advisable to submit;
(7) To keep the council fully advised of the financial
condition of the city or town and its future needs;
(8) To prepare and submit to the council a tentative budget for the fiscal year;
(9) To perform such other duties as the council may
determine by ordinance or resolution. [2009 c 549 § 2022;
1987 c 3 § 5; 1965 ex.s. c 116 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.18.060.
Prior: 1955 c 337 § 6; prior: (i) 1949 c 84 § 2, part; 1943 c
271 § 17, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9198-26, part. (ii) 1949 c
84 § 1; 1943 c 271 § 15; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9198-24. (iii)
35.18.060
(2010 Ed.)
Council-Manager Plan
1949 c 84 § 3, part; 1943 c 271 § 18, part; Rem. Supp. 1949
§ 9198-27, part.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
35.18.160
officers and employees and city affairs. [2009 c 549 § 2025;
1965 c 7 § 35.18.110. Prior: 1955 c 337 § 14; prior: 1943 c
271 § 19, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 9198-28, part.]