2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.225.015 Attendance mandatory—Six or seven
year olds—Unexcused absences—Petition. (1) If a parent
enrolls a child who is six or seven years of age in a public
school, the child is required to attend and that parent has the
responsibility to ensure the child attends for the full time that
school is in session. An exception shall be made to this
requirement for children whose parents formally remove
them from enrollment if the child is less than eight years old
and a petition has not been filed against the parent under subsection (3) of this section. The requirement to attend school
under this subsection does not apply to a child enrolled in a
public school part-time for the purpose of receiving ancillary
services. A child required to attend school under this subsection may be temporarily excused upon the request of his or
her parent for purposes agreed upon by the school district and
parent.
(2) If a six or seven year-old child is required to attend
public school under subsection (1) of this section and that
child has unexcused absences, the public school in which the
child is enrolled shall:
(a) Inform the child’s custodial parent, parents, or guardian by a notice in writing or by telephone whenever the child
has failed to attend school after one unexcused absence
within any month during the current school year;
28A.225.015
(2010 Ed.)
Compulsory School Attendance and Admission
(b) Request a conference or conferences with the custodial parent, parents, or guardian and child at a time reasonably convenient for all persons included for the purpose of
analyzing the causes of the child’s absences after two unexcused absences within any month during the current school
year. If a regularly scheduled parent-teacher conference day
is to take place within thirty days of the second unexcused
absence, then the school district may schedule this conference on that day; and
(c) Take steps to eliminate or reduce the child’s
absences. These steps shall include, where appropriate,
adjusting the child’s school program or school or course
assignment, providing more individualized or remedial
instruction, offering assistance in enrolling the child in available alternative schools or programs, or assisting the parent
or child to obtain supplementary services that may help eliminate or ameliorate the cause or causes for the absence from
school.
(3) If a child required to attend public school under subsection (1) of this section has seven unexcused absences in a
month or ten unexcused absences in a school year, the school
district shall file a petition for civil action as provided in
RCW 28A.225.035 against the parent of the child.
(4) This section does not require a six or seven year old
child to enroll in a public or private school or to receive
home-based instruction. This section only applies to six or
seven year old children whose parents enroll them full time in
public school and do not formally remove them from enrollment as provided in subsection (1) of this section. [1999 c
319 § 6.]