2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.21.120 Solid waste handling system—Contracts.
A city or town may by ordinance provide for the establishment of a system or systems of solid waste handling for the
entire city or town or for portions thereof. A city or town may
provide for solid waste handling by or under the direction of
officials and employees of the city or town or may award
contracts for any service related to solid waste handling
including contracts entered into under RCW 35.21.152. Contracts for solid waste handling may provide that a city or town
provide for a minimum periodic fee or other method of compensation in consideration of the operational availability of a
solid waste handling system, plant, site, or other facility at a
specified minimum level, without regard to the ownership of
the system, plant, site, or other facility, or the amount of solid
waste actually handled during all or any part of the contract
period. When a minimum level of solid waste is specified in
a contract for solid waste handling, there shall be a specific
allocation of financial responsibility in the event the amount
of solid waste handled falls below the minimum level provided in the contract.
As used in this chapter, the terms "solid waste" and
"solid waste handling" shall be as defined in RCW 70.95.030.
[1989 c 399 § 1; 1986 c 282 § 18; 1965 c 7 § 35.21.120. Prior:
1943 c 270 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 9504-1, part.]
35.21.120
Severability—Legislative findings—Construction—Liberal construction—Supplemental powers—1986 c 282: See notes following RCW
35.21.156.
Contracts with vendors for solid waste handling: RCW 35.21.156.