2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
30.08.140 Corporate powers of banks. Upon the issuance of a certificate of authority to a bank, the persons named
in the articles of incorporation and their successors shall
thereupon become a corporation and shall have power:
(1) To adopt and use a corporate seal.
(2) To have perpetual succession.
(3) To make contracts.
(4) To sue and be sued, the same as a natural person.
(5) To elect directors who, subject to the provisions of
the corporation’s bylaws, shall have power to appoint such
officers as may be necessary or convenient, to define their
powers and duties and to dismiss them at pleasure, and who
shall also have general supervision and control of the affairs
of such corporation.
(6) To make and alter bylaws, not inconsistent with its
articles of incorporation or with the laws of this state, for the
administration and regulation of its affairs.
(7) To invest and reinvest its funds in marketable obligations evidencing the indebtedness of any person, copartnership, association, or corporation in the form of bonds, notes,
or debentures commonly known as investment securities
except as may by regulation be limited by the director.
(8) To discount and negotiate promissory notes, drafts,
bills of exchange and other evidences of debt, to receive
deposits of money and commercial paper, to lend money
secured or unsecured, to issue all forms of letters of credit, to
buy and sell bullion, coins and bills of exchange.
(9) To take and receive as bailee for hire upon terms and
conditions to be prescribed by the corporation, for safekeeping and storage, jewelry, plate, money, specie, bullion,
stocks, bonds, mortgages, securities and valuable paper of
any kind and other valuable personal property, and to rent
vaults, safes, boxes and other receptacles for safekeeping and
storage of personal property.
(10) If the bank be located in a city of not more than five
thousand inhabitants, to act as insurance agent. A bank exercising this power may continue to act as an insurance agent
notwithstanding a change of the population of the city in
which it is located.
(11) To accept drafts or bills of exchange drawn upon it
having not more than six months sight to run, which grow out
of transactions involving the importation or exportation of
goods; or which grow out of transactions involving the
domestic shipment of goods, providing shipping documents
conveying or securing title are attached at the time of acceptance; or which are secured at the time of acceptance by a
warehouse receipt or other such document conveying or
securing title to readily marketable staples. No bank shall
accept, either in a foreign or a domestic transaction, for any
30.08.140
(2010 Ed.)
Organization and Powers
one person, company, firm or corporation, to an amount
equal at any one time in the aggregate to more than ten percent of its paid up and unimpaired capital stock and surplus
unless the bank is secured by attached documents or by some
other actual security growing out of the same transaction as
the acceptance; and no bank shall accept such bills to an
amount equal at any time in the aggregate to more than onehalf of its paid up and unimpaired capital stock and surplus:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the director, under such general regulations applicable to all banks irrespective of the
amount of capital or surplus, as the director may prescribe
may authorize any bank to accept such bills to an amount not
exceeding at any time in the aggregate one hundred percent
of its paid up and unimpaired capital stock and surplus:
PROVIDED, FURTHER, That the aggregate of acceptances
growing out of domestic transactions shall in no event exceed
fifty percent of such capital stock and surplus.
(12) To accept drafts or bills of exchange drawn upon it,
having not more than three months sight to run, drawn under
regulations to be prescribed by the director by banks or bankers in foreign countries or dependencies or insular possessions of the United States for the purpose of furnishing dollar
exchange as required by the usages of trade in the respective
countries, dependencies or insular possessions. Such drafts or
bills may be acquired by banks in such amounts and subject
to such regulations, restrictions and limitations as may be
provided by the director: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That no
bank shall accept such drafts or bills of exchange referred to
in this subdivision for any one bank to an amount exceeding
in the aggregate ten percent of the paid up and unimpaired
capital and surplus of the accepting bank unless the draft or
bill of exchange is accompanied by documents conveying or
securing title or by some other adequate security, and that no
such drafts or bills of exchange shall be accepted by any bank
in an amount exceeding at any time the aggregate of one-half
of its paid up and unimpaired capital and surplus: PROVIDED FURTHER, That compliance by any bank which is a
member of the federal reserve system of the United States
with the rules, regulations and limitations adopted by the federal reserve board thereof with respect to the acceptance of
drafts or bills of exchange by members of such federal
reserve system shall be a sufficient compliance with the
requirements of this subdivision or paragraph relating to
rules, regulations and limitations prescribed by the director.
(13) To have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect its purposes.
(14) To serve as custodian of an individual retirement
account and pension and profit sharing plans qualified under
internal revenue code section 401(a), the assets of which are
invested in deposits of the bank or trust company or are
invested, pursuant to directions from the customer owning
the account, in securities traded on a national securities market: PROVIDED, That the bank or trust company shall
accept no investment responsibilities over the account unless
it is granted trust powers by the director.
* * *