2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.353 Expedited rule making. (1) An agency may
file notice for the expedited adoption of rules in accordance
with the procedures set forth in this section for rules meeting
any one of the following criteria:
(a) The proposed rules relate only to internal governmental operations that are not subject to violation by a person;
(b) The proposed rules adopt or incorporate by reference
without material change federal statutes or regulations,
Washington state statutes, rules of other Washington state
agencies, shoreline master programs other than those programs governing shorelines of statewide significance, or, as
referenced by Washington state law, national consensus
codes that generally establish industry standards, if the material adopted or incorporated regulates the same subject matter
and conduct as the adopting or incorporating rule;
(c) The proposed rules only correct typographical errors,
make address or name changes, or clarify language of a rule
without changing its effect;
(d) The content of the proposed rules is explicitly and
specifically dictated by statute;
(e) The proposed rules have been the subject of negotiated rule making, pilot rule making, or some other process
that involved substantial participation by interested parties
before the development of the proposed rule; or
(f) The proposed rule is being amended after a review
under RCW 34.05.328.
34.05.353
(2010 Ed.)
NOTICE
(4) The agency shall send either a copy of the notice of
the proposed expedited rule making, or a summary of the
information on the notice, to any person who has requested
notification of proposals for expedited rule making or of regular agency rule making, as well as the joint administrative
rules review committee, within three days after its publication in the Washington State Register. An agency may
charge for the actual cost of providing a requesting party
mailed copies of these notices. The notice of the proposed
expedited rule making must be preceded by a statement substantially in the form provided in subsection (3) of this section. The notice must also include an explanation of the reasons the agency believes the expedited rule-making process
is appropriate.
(5) The code reviser shall publish the text of all rules proposed for expedited adoption, and the citation and caption of
all rules proposed for expedited repeal, along with the notice
required in this section in a separate section of the Washing[Title 34 RCW—page 15]
34.05.360
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
ton State Register. Once the notice of expedited rule making
has been published in the Washington State Register, the only
changes that an agency may make in the noticed materials
before their final adoption or repeal are to correct typographical errors.
(6) Any person may file a written objection to the expedited rule making. The objection must be filed with the
agency rules coordinator within forty-five days after the
notice of the proposed expedited rule making has been published in the Washington State Register. A person who has
filed a written objection to the expedited rule making may
withdraw the objection.
(7) If no written objections to the expedited rule making
are filed with the agency within forty-five days after the
notice of proposed expedited rule making is published, or if
all objections that have been filed are withdrawn by the persons filing the objections, the agency may enter an order
adopting or repealing the rule without further notice or a public hearing. The order must be published in the manner
required by this chapter for any other agency order adopting,
amending, or repealing a rule.
(8) If a written notice of objection to the expedited rule
making is timely filed with the agency and is not withdrawn,
the notice of proposed expedited rule making published
under this section is considered a statement of inquiry for the
purposes of RCW 34.05.310, and the agency may initiate further rule-making proceedings in accordance with this chapter.
(9) As used in this section, "expedited rule making"
includes both the expedited adoption of rules and the expedited repeal of rules. [2004 c 31 § 4; 2001 c 25 § 2.]