2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.102.1301 Municipal business and occupation
tax—Study of potential net fiscal impacts. (1) The department of revenue shall conduct a study of the net fiscal
impacts of chapter 79, Laws of 2003, with particular emphasis on the revenue impacts of the apportionment and allocation method contained in RCW 35.102.130 and any revenue
impact resulting from the increased uniformity and consistency provided through the model ordinance. In conducting
the study, the department shall use, and regularly consult
with, a committee composed of an equal representation from
interested business representatives and from a representative
sampling of cities imposing business and occupation taxes.
The department shall report the final results of the study to
35.102.1301
[Title 35 RCW—page 341]
35.102.140
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
the governor and the fiscal committees of the legislature by
November 30, 2005. In addition, the department shall provide progress reports to the governor and the fiscal committees of the legislature on November 30, 2003, and November
30, 2004. As part of its report, the department shall examine
and recommend options to address any adverse revenue
impacts to local jurisdictions.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "net fiscal impacts"
means accounting for the potential of both positive and negative fiscal impacts on local jurisdictions that may result from
chapter 79, Laws of 2003.
(3) It is the intent of the legislature through this study to
provide accurate fiscal impact analysis and recommended
options to alleviate revenue impacts from chapter 79, Laws of
2003 so as to allow local jurisdictions to anticipate and appropriately address any potential adverse revenue impacts from
chapter 79, Laws of 2003. [2003 c 79 § 15.]