2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.328 Significant legislative rules, other selected
rules. (1) Before adopting a rule described in subsection (5)
of this section, an agency shall:
(a) Clearly state in detail the general goals and specific
objectives of the statute that the rule implements;
(b) Determine that the rule is needed to achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated under (a) of this subsection, and analyze alternatives to rule making and the consequences of not adopting the rule;
(c) Provide notification in the notice of proposed rule
making under RCW 34.05.320 that a preliminary cost-benefit
analysis is available. The preliminary cost-benefit analysis
must fulfill the requirements of the cost-benefit analysis
under (d) of this subsection. If the agency files a supplemental notice under RCW 34.05.340, the supplemental notice
shall include notification that a revised preliminary cost-benefit analysis is available. A final cost-benefit analysis shall
be available when the rule is adopted under RCW 34.05.360;
(d) Determine that the probable benefits of the rule are
greater than its probable costs, taking into account both the
qualitative and quantitative benefits and costs and the specific directives of the statute being implemented;
(e) Determine, after considering alternative versions of
the rule and the analysis required under (b), (c), and (d) of this
subsection, that the rule being adopted is the least burdensome alternative for those required to comply with it that will
achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated under
(a) of this subsection;
(f) Determine that the rule does not require those to
whom it applies to take an action that violates requirements
of another federal or state law;
(g) Determine that the rule does not impose more stringent performance requirements on private entities than on
public entities unless required to do so by federal or state law;
* * *
(ii) Make recommendations for any legislation that may
be necessary to eliminate or mitigate any adverse effects of
such overlap, duplication, or difference.
(5)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, this
section applies to:
(i) Significant legislative rules of the departments of
ecology, labor and industries, health, revenue, social and
health services, and natural resources, the employment security department, the forest practices board, the office of the
insurance commissioner, and to the legislative rules of the
department of fish and wildlife implementing chapter 77.55
RCW; and
(ii) Any rule of any agency, if this section is voluntarily
made applicable to the rule by the agency, or is made applicable to the rule by a majority vote of the joint administrative
rules review committee within forty-five days of receiving
the notice of proposed rule making under RCW 34.05.320.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(i) Emergency rules adopted under RCW 34.05.350;
(ii) Rules relating only to internal governmental operations that are not subject to violation by a nongovernment
party;
(iii) Rules adopting or incorporating by reference without material change federal statutes or regulations, Washington state statutes, rules of other Washington state agencies,
[Title 34 RCW—page 12]
shoreline master programs other than those programs governing shorelines of statewide significance, or, as referenced by
* * *