2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.110 Violations of state law or agency rule by
small businesses—Notice requirements—Waiver of penalty for first-time violations. (1) Agencies must provide to
a small business a copy of the state law or agency rule that a
small business is violating and a period of at least two business days to correct the violation before the agency may
impose any fines, civil penalties, or administrative sanctions
for a violation of a state law or agency rule by a small business. If no correction is possible or if an agency is acting in
response to a complaint made by a third party and the third
party would be disadvantaged by the application of this subsection, the requirements in this subsection do not apply.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section,
agencies shall waive any fines, civil penalties, or administrative sanctions for first-time paperwork violations by a small
business.
(3) When an agency waives a fine, penalty, or sanction
under this section, when possible it shall require the small
business to correct the violation within a reasonable period of
time, in a manner specified by the agency. If correction is
impossible, no correction may be required and failure to correct is not grounds for reinstatement of fines, penalties, or
sanctions under subsection (5)(b) of this section.
(4) Exceptions to requirements of subsection (1) of this
section and the waiver requirement in subsection (2) of this
section may be made for any of the following reasons:
(a) The agency head determines that the effect of the violation or waiver presents a direct danger to the public health,
results in a loss of income or benefits to an employee, poses a
potentially significant threat to human health or the environment, or causes serious harm to the public interest;
(b) The violation involves a knowing or willful violation;
(c) The violation is of a requirement concerning the
assessment, collection, or administration of any tax, tax program, debt, revenue, receipt, a regulated entity’s financial filings, or insurance rate or form filing;
(d) The requirements of this section are in conflict with
federal law or program requirements, federal requirements
that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal
funds to the state, or the requirements for eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits,
as determined by the agency head;
(e) The small business committing the violation previously violated a substantially similar requirement; or
(f) The owner or operator of the small business committing the violation owns or operates, or owned or operated a
34.05.110
(2010 Ed.)
34.05.120
different small business which previously violated a substantially similar requirement.
(5)(a) Nothing in this section prohibits an agency from
waiving fines, civil penalties, or administrative sanctions
incurred by a small business for a paperwork violation that is
not a first-time offense.
(b) Any fine, civil penalty, or administrative sanction
that is waived under this section may be reinstated and
imposed in addition to any additional fines, penalties, or
administrative sanctions associated with a subsequent violation for noncompliance with a substantially similar paperwork requirement, or failure to correct the previous violation
as required by the agency under subsection (3) of this section.
(6) Nothing in this section may be construed to diminish
the responsibility for any citizen or business to apply for and
obtain a permit, license, or authorizing document that is
required to engage in a regulated activity, or otherwise comply with state or federal law.
(7) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to
small businesses required to provide accurate and complete
information and documentation in relation to any claim for
payment of state or federal funds or who are licensed or certified to provide care and services to vulnerable adults or children.
(8) Nothing in this section affects the attorney general’s
authority to impose fines, civil penalties, or administrative
sanctions as otherwise authorized by law; nor shall this section affect the attorney general’s authority to enforce the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW.
(9) As used in this section:
(a) "Small business" means a business with two hundred
fifty or fewer employees or a gross revenue of less than seven
million dollars annually as reported on its most recent federal
income tax return or its most recent return filed with the
department of revenue.
(b) "Paperwork violation" means the violation of any
statutory or regulatory requirement that mandates the collection of information by an agency, or the collection, posting,
or retention of information by a small business. This includes
but is not limited to requirements in the Revised Code of
Washington, the Washington Administrative Code, the
Washington State Register, or any other agency directive.
(c) "First-time paperwork violation" means the first
instance of a particular or substantially similar paperwork
violation. [2010 c 194 § 1; 2009 c 358 § 1.]