2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.12.040 Hearings conducted by administrative law
judges—Criteria for assignment. Whenever a state agency
conducts a hearing which is not presided over by officials of
the agency who are to render the final decision, the hearing
shall be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned
under this chapter. In assigning administrative law judges,
the chief administrative law judge shall wherever practical
(1) use personnel having expertise in the field or subject matter of the hearing, and (2) assign administrative law judges
primarily to the hearings of particular agencies on a longterm basis. [1981 c 67 § 4.]
34.12.040
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov