2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.56.300 States’ agreement—Presidential election—National popular vote. The agreement among the
states to elect the president by national popular vote is hereby
* * *
number of popular votes within that official’s own state.
If, for any reason, the number of presidential electors
nominated in a member state in association with the national
popular vote winner is less than or greater than that state’s
number of electoral votes, the presidential candidate on the
presidential slate that has been designated as the national
popular vote winner shall have the power to nominate the
presidential electors for that state and that state’s presidential
elector certifying official shall certify the appointment of
such nominees.
The chief election official of each member state shall
immediately release to the public all vote counts or statements of votes as they are determined or obtained.
This article shall govern the appointment of presidential
electors in each member state in any year in which this agreement is, on July 20, in effect in states cumulatively possessing a majority of the electoral votes.
ARTICLE IV - Other Provisions
This agreement shall take effect when states cumulatively possessing a majority of the electoral votes have
enacted this agreement in substantially the same form and the
enactments by such states have taken effect in each state.
Any member state may withdraw from this agreement,
except that a withdrawal occurring six months or less before
the end of a president’s term shall not become effective until
a president or vice president shall have been qualified to
serve the next term.
The chief executive of each member state shall promptly
notify the chief executive of all other states of when this
agreement has been enacted and has taken effect in that official’s state, when the state has withdrawn from this agreement, and when this agreement takes effect generally.
This agreement shall terminate if the electoral college is
abolished.
If any provision of this agreement is held invalid, the
remaining provisions shall not be affected.
ARTICLE V - Definitions
For purposes of this agreement:
"Chief executive" shall mean the governor of a state of
the United States or the mayor of the District of Columbia;
"Elector slate" shall mean a slate of candidates who have
been nominated in a state for the position of presidential elector in association with a presidential slate;
"Chief election official" shall mean the state official or
body that is authorized to certify the total number of popular
votes for each presidential slate;
[Title 29A RCW—page 79]
29A.56.310
Title 29A RCW: Elections
"Presidential elector" shall mean an elector for president
and vice president of the United States;
"Presidential elector certifying official" shall mean the
state official or body that is authorized to certify the appointment of the state’s presidential electors;
"Presidential slate" shall mean a slate of two persons, the
first of whom has been nominated as a candidate for president
* * *