2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.02.132 Newly incorporated city or town—Budgets. The newly elected officials shall adopt an interim budget for the interim period or until January 1 of the following
year, whichever occurs first. A second interim budget shall
be adopted for any period between January 1 and the official
date of incorporation. These interim budgets shall be adopted
in consultation with the state auditor.
The governing body shall adopt a budget for the newly
incorporated city or town for the period between the official
date of incorporation and January 1 of the following year.
The mayor or governing body, whichever is appropriate shall
prepare or the governing body may direct the interim city
manager to prepare a preliminary budget in detail to be made
public at least sixty days before the official date of incorporation as a recommendation for the final budget. The mayor,
governing body, or the interim city manager shall submit as a
part of the preliminary budget a budget message that contains
an explanation of the budget document, an outline of the recommended financial policies and programs of the city or
town for the ensuing fiscal year, and a statement of the relation of the recommended appropriation to such policies and
programs. Immediately following the release of the preliminary budget, the governing body shall cause to be published a
notice once each week for two consecutive weeks of a public
hearing to be held at least twenty days before the official date
of incorporation on the fixing of the final budget. Any taxpayer may appear and be heard for or against any part of the
budget. The governing body may make such adjustments and
changes as it deems necessary and may adopt the final budget
at the conclusion of the public hearing or at any time before
the official date of incorporation. [1995 c 301 § 33; 1991 c
360 § 4.]
35.02.132
35.02.135