2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.40.120 Trustees—General powers and duties of
board. In addition to any other powers and duties prescribed
by law, the board of trustees of The Evergreen State College:
(1) Shall have full control of the state college and its
property of various kinds, except as otherwise provided by
law.
(2) Shall employ the president of the state college, his
assistants, members of the faculty, and other employees of
the institution, who, except as otherwise provided by law,
shall hold their positions, until discharged therefrom by the
board for good and lawful reason.
(3) With the assistance of the faculty of the state college,
shall prescribe the course of study in the various schools and
departments thereof and publish such catalogues thereof as
the board deems necessary: PROVIDED, That the Washington professional educator standards board shall determine the
requisites for and give program approval of all courses leading to teacher certification by such board.
(4) Establish such divisions, schools or departments necessary to carry out the purposes of the college and not otherwise proscribed by law.
(5) Except as otherwise provided by law, may establish
and erect such new facilities as determined by the board to be
necessary for the college.
(6) May acquire real and other property as provided in
RCW 28B.10.020, as now or hereafter amended.
(7) Except as otherwise provided by law, may purchase
all supplies and purchase or lease equipment and other personal property needed for the operation or maintenance of the
college.
(8) May establish, lease, operate, equip and maintain
self-supporting facilities in the manner provided in RCW
28B.10.300 through 28B.10.330, as now or hereafter
amended.
(9) Except as otherwise provided by law, to enter into
such contracts as the trustees deem essential to college purposes.
(10) May receive such gifts, grants, conveyances,
devises and bequests of real or personal property from whatsoever source, as may be made from time to time, in trust or
otherwise, whenever the terms and conditions thereof will aid
in carrying out the college programs; sell, lease or exchange,
invest or expend the same or the proceeds, rents, profits and
income thereof except as limited by the terms and conditions
thereof; and adopt regulations to govern the receipt and
expenditure of the proceeds, rents, profits and income
thereof.
(11) Subject to the approval of the higher education
coordinating board pursuant to RCW 28B.76.230, offer new
degree programs, offer off-campus programs, participate in
consortia or centers, contract for off-campus educational programs, and purchase or lease major off-campus facilities.
(12) May promulgate such rules and regulations, and
perform all other acts not forbidden by law, as the board of
trustees may in its discretion deem necessary or appropriate
to the administration of the college. [2006 c 263 § 825; 2004
c 275 § 56; 1985 c 370 § 95; 1977 ex.s. c 169 § 68; 1969 ex.s.
c 223 § 28B.40.120. Prior: 1909 c 97 p 252 § 4; RRS § 4607;
prior: 1905 c 85 § 1; 1897 c 118 § 215; 1893 c 107 § 4. Formerly RCW 28.81.050.]
28B.40.120
[Title 28B RCW—page 134]
Findings—Purpose—Part headings not law—2006 c 263: See notes
following RCW 28A.150.230.
Part headings not law—2004 c 275: See note following RCW
28B.76.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov