2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.328 Significant legislative rules, other selected
rules. (1) Before adopting a rule described in subsection (5)
of this section, an agency shall:
* * *
(b) Determine that the rule is needed to achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated under (a) of this subsection, and analyze alternatives to rule making and the consequences of not adopting the rule;
(c) Provide notification in the notice of proposed rule
making under RCW 34.05.320 that a preliminary cost-benefit
analysis is available. The preliminary cost-benefit analysis
must fulfill the requirements of the cost-benefit analysis
under (d) of this subsection. If the agency files a supplemental notice under RCW 34.05.340, the supplemental notice
shall include notification that a revised preliminary cost-benefit analysis is available. A final cost-benefit analysis shall
be available when the rule is adopted under RCW 34.05.360;
(d) Determine that the probable benefits of the rule are
greater than its probable costs, taking into account both the
qualitative and quantitative benefits and costs and the specific directives of the statute being implemented;
(e) Determine, after considering alternative versions of
the rule and the analysis required under (b), (c), and (d) of this
subsection, that the rule being adopted is the least burdensome alternative for those required to comply with it that will
achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated under
(a) of this subsection;
(f) Determine that the rule does not require those to
whom it applies to take an action that violates requirements
of another federal or state law;
(g) Determine that the rule does not impose more stringent performance requirements on private entities than on
public entities unless required to do so by federal or state law;
(h) Determine if the rule differs from any federal regulation or statute applicable to the same activity or subject matter and, if so, determine that the difference is justified by the
following:
(i) A state statute that explicitly allows the agency to differ from federal standards; or
(ii) Substantial evidence that the difference is necessary
to achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated
under (a) of this subsection; and
(i) Coordinate the rule, to the maximum extent practicable, with other federal, state, and local laws applicable to the
same activity or subject matter.
(2) In making its determinations pursuant to subsection
(1)(b) through (h) of this section, the agency shall place in the
rule-making file documentation of sufficient quantity and
34.05.328
[Title 34 RCW—page 11]
34.05.328
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
quality so as to persuade a reasonable person that the determinations are justified.
(3) Before adopting rules described in subsection (5) of
this section, an agency shall place in the rule-making file a
rule implementation plan for rules filed under each adopting
order. The plan shall describe how the agency intends to:
(a) Implement and enforce the rule, including a description of the resources the agency intends to use;
(b) Inform and educate affected persons about the rule;
(c) Promote and assist voluntary compliance; and
(d) Evaluate whether the rule achieves the purpose for
* * *
(ii) Rules relating only to internal governmental operations that are not subject to violation by a nongovernment
party;
(iii) Rules adopting or incorporating by reference without material change federal statutes or regulations, Washington state statutes, rules of other Washington state agencies,
[Title 34 RCW—page 12]
shoreline master programs other than those programs governing shorelines of statewide significance, or, as referenced by
Washington state law, national consensus codes that generally establish industry standards, if the material adopted or
incorporated regulates the same subject matter and conduct
as the adopting or incorporating rule;
(iv) Rules that only correct typographical errors, make
address or name changes, or clarify language of a rule without changing its effect;
(v) Rules the content of which is explicitly and specifically dictated by statute;
(vi) Rules that set or adjust fees or rates pursuant to legislative standards;
(vii) Rules of the department of social and health services relating only to client medical or financial eligibility
and rules concerning liability for care of dependents; or
(viii) Rules of the department of revenue that adopt a
uniform expiration date for reseller permits as authorized in
RCW 82.32.780 and 82.32.783.
(c) For purposes of this subsection:
(i) A "procedural rule" is a rule that adopts, amends, or
repeals (A) any procedure, practice, or requirement relating
to any agency hearings; (B) any filing or related process
requirement for making application to an agency for a license
or permit; or (C) any policy statement pertaining to the consistent internal operations of an agency.
(ii) An "interpretive rule" is a rule, the violation of which
does not subject a person to a penalty or sanction, that sets
forth the agency’s interpretation of statutory provisions it
administers.
(iii) A "significant legislative rule" is a rule other than a
procedural or interpretive rule that (A) adopts substantive
provisions of law pursuant to delegated legislative authority,
the violation of which subjects a violator of such rule to a
penalty or sanction; (B) establishes, alters, or revokes any
qualification or standard for the issuance, suspension, or
revocation of a license or permit; or (C) adopts a new, or
makes significant amendments to, a policy or regulatory program.
(d) In the notice of proposed rule making under RCW
34.05.320, an agency shall state whether this section applies
to the proposed rule pursuant to (a)(i) of this subsection, or if
the agency will apply this section voluntarily.
(6) By January 31, 1996, and by January 31st of each
even-numbered year thereafter, the office of financial management, after consulting with state agencies, counties, and
cities, and business, labor, and environmental organizations,
shall report to the governor and the legislature regarding the
* * *