2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.325 Public participation—Concise explanatory
statement. (1) The agency shall make a good faith effort to
insure that the information on the proposed rule published
34.05.325
(2010 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act
pursuant to RCW 34.05.320 accurately reflects the rule to be
presented and considered at the oral hearing on the rule.
Written comment about a proposed rule, including supporting data, shall be accepted by an agency if received no later
than the time and date specified in the notice, or such later
time and date established at the rule-making hearing.
(2) The agency shall provide an opportunity for oral
comment to be received by the agency in a rule-making hearing.
(3) If the agency possesses equipment capable of receiving telefacsimile transmissions or recorded telephonic communications, the agency may provide in its notice of hearing
filed under RCW 34.05.320 that interested parties may comment on proposed rules by these means. If the agency
chooses to receive comments by these means, the notice of
hearing shall provide instructions for making such comments, including, but not limited to, appropriate telephone
numbers to be used; the date and time by which comments
must be received; required methods to verify the receipt and
authenticity of the comments; and any limitations on the
number of pages for telefacsimile transmission comments
and on the minutes of tape recorded comments. The agency
shall accept comments received by these means for inclusion
in the official record if the comments are made in accordance
with the agency’s instructions.
(4) The agency head, a member of the agency head, or a
presiding officer designated by the agency head shall preside
at the rule-making hearing. Rule-making hearings shall be
open to the public. The agency shall cause a record to be
made of the hearing by stenographic, mechanical, or electronic means. Regardless of whether the agency head has
delegated rule-making authority, the presiding official shall
prepare a memorandum for consideration by the agency head,
summarizing the contents of the presentations made at the
rule-making hearing, unless the agency head presided or was
present at substantially all of the hearings. The summarizing
memorandum is a public document and shall be made available to any person in accordance with chapter 42.56 RCW.
(5) Rule-making hearings are legislative in character and
shall be reasonably conducted by the presiding official to
afford interested persons the opportunity to present comment
individually. All comments by all persons shall be made in
the presence and hearing of other attendees. Written or electronic submissions may be accepted and included in the
record. Rule-making hearings may be continued to a later
time and place established on the record without publication
of further notice under RCW 34.05.320.
(6)(a) Before it files an adopted rule with the code
reviser, an agency shall prepare a concise explanatory statement of the rule:
(i) Identifying the agency’s reasons for adopting the rule;
(ii) Describing differences between the text of the proposed rule as published in the register and the text of the rule
as adopted, other than editing changes, stating the reasons for
differences; and
(iii) Summarizing all comments received regarding the
proposed rule, and responding to the comments by category
or subject matter, indicating how the final rule reflects
agency consideration of the comments, or why it fails to do
so.
(2010 Ed.)
34.05.328
(b) The agency shall provide the concise explanatory
statement to any person upon request or from whom the
agency received comment. [2009 c 336 § 1; 2005 c 274 §
262; 1998 c 125 § 1; 1995 c 403 § 304; 1994 c 249 § 7; 1992
c 57 § 1; 1988 c 288 § 304.]
Part headings not law—Effective date—2005 c 274: See RCW
42.56.901 and 42.56.902.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov