2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.15.045 Services and activities fees—Guidelines
governing establishment and funding of programs supported by—Scope—Mandatory provisions—Dispute resolution. The legislature recognizes that institutional governing boards have a responsibility to manage and protect institutions of higher education. This responsibility includes
ensuring certain lawful agreements for which revenues from
services and activities fees have been pledged. Such lawful
agreements include, but are not limited to, bond covenant
agreements and other contractual obligations. Institutional
governing boards are also expected to protect the stability of
programs that benefit students.
The legislature also recognizes that services and activities fees are paid by students for the express purpose of funding student services and programs. It is the intent of the legislature that governing boards ensure that students have a
strong voice in recommending budgets for services and activities fees. The boards of trustees and the boards of regents of
the respective institutions of higher education shall adopt
guidelines governing the establishment and funding of programs supported by services and activities fees. Such guide28B.15.045
[Title 28B RCW—page 65]
28B.15.051
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
lines shall stipulate procedures for budgeting and expending
services and activities fee revenue. Any such guidelines shall
be consistent with the following provisions:
(1) Student representatives from the services and activities fee committee and representatives of the college or university administration shall have an opportunity to address
the board before board decisions on services and activities fee
budgets and dispute resolution actions are made.
(2) Members of the governing boards shall adhere to the
principle that services and activities fee committee desires be
given priority consideration on funding items that do not fall
into the categories of preexisting contractual obligations,
bond covenant agreements, or stability for programs affecting students.
(3) Responsibility for proposing to the administration
and the governing board program priorities and budget levels
for that portion of program budgets that derive from services
and activities fees shall reside with a services and activities
fee committee, on which students shall hold at least a majority of the voting memberships, such student members shall
represent diverse student interests, and shall be recommended by the student government association or its equivalent. The chairperson of the services and activities fee committee shall be selected by the members of that committee.
The governing board shall insure that the services and activities fee committee provides an opportunity for all viewpoints
to be heard at a public meeting during its consideration of the
funding of student programs and activities.
(4) The services and activities fee committee shall evaluate existing and proposed programs and submit budget recommendations for the expenditure of those services and
activities fees with supporting documents simultaneously to
the college or university governing board and administration.
(5) The college or university administration shall review
the services and activities fee committee budget recommendations and publish a written response to the services and
activities fee committee. This response shall outline potential
areas of difference between the committee recommendations
and the administration’s proposed budget recommendations.
This response, with supporting documentation, shall be submitted to the services and activities fee committee in a timely
manner to allow adequate consideration.
(6)(a) In the event of a dispute or disputes involving the
services and activities fee committee recommendations, the
college or university administration shall meet with the services and activities fee committee in a good faith effort to
resolve such dispute or disputes prior to submittal of final
recommendations to the governing board.
(b) If said dispute is not resolved within fourteen days, a
dispute resolution committee shall be convened by the chair
of the services and activities fee committee within fourteen
days.
(7) The dispute resolution committee shall be selected as
follows: The college or university administration shall
appoint two nonvoting advisory members; the governing
board shall appoint three voting members; and the services
and activities fee committee chair shall appoint three student
members of the services and activities fee committee who
will have a vote, and one student representing the services
and activities fee committee who will chair the dispute resolution committee and be nonvoting. The committee shall
[Title 28B RCW—page 66]
meet in good faith, and settle by vote any and all disputes. In
the event of a tie vote, the chair of the dispute resolution committee shall vote to settle the dispute.
(8) The governing board may take action on those portions of the services and activities fee budget not in dispute in
accordance with the customary budget approval timeline
established by the board. The governing board shall consider
the results, if any, of the dispute resolution committee and
shall take action.
(9) Services and activities fees and revenues generated
by programs and activities funded by such fees shall be
deposited and expended through the office of the chief fiscal
officer of the institution.
(10) Services and activities fees and revenues generated
by programs and activities funded by such fees shall be subject to the applicable policies, regulations, and procedures of
the institution and the budget and accounting act, chapter