2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.320.330 School funds enumerated—Deposits—
Uses. School districts shall establish the following funds in
addition to those provided elsewhere by law:
28A.320.330
(2010 Ed.)
Provisions Applicable to all Districts
(1) A general fund for maintenance and operation of the
school district to account for all financial operations of the
school district except those required to be accounted for in
another fund.
(2) A capital projects fund shall be established for major
capital purposes. All statutory references to a "building
fund" shall mean the capital projects fund so established.
Money to be deposited into the capital projects fund shall
include, but not be limited to, bond proceeds, proceeds from
excess levies authorized by RCW 84.52.053, state apportionment proceeds as authorized by RCW 28A.150.270, earnings
from capital projects fund investments as authorized by RCW
28A.320.310 and 28A.320.320, and state forest revenues
transferred pursuant to subsection (3) of this section.
Money derived from the sale of bonds, including interest
earnings thereof, may only be used for those purposes
described in RCW 28A.530.010, except that accrued interest
paid for bonds shall be deposited in the debt service fund.
Money to be deposited into the capital projects fund shall
include but not be limited to rental and lease proceeds as
authorized by RCW 28A.335.060, and proceeds from the sale
of real property as authorized by RCW 28A.335.130.
Money legally deposited into the capital projects fund
from other sources may be used for the purposes described in
RCW 28A.530.010, and for the purposes of:
(a) Major renovation and replacement of facilities and
systems where periodical repairs are no longer economical or
extend the useful life of the facility or system beyond its original planned useful life. Such renovation and replacement
shall include, but shall not be limited to, major repairs, exterior painting of facilities, replacement and refurbishment of
roofing, exterior walls, windows, heating and ventilating systems, floor covering in classrooms and public or common
areas, and electrical and plumbing systems.
(b) Renovation and rehabilitation of playfields, athletic
fields, and other district real property.
(c) The conduct of preliminary energy audits and energy
audits of school district buildings. For the purpose of this
section:
(i) "Preliminary energy audits" means a determination of
the energy consumption characteristics of a building, including the size, type, rate of energy consumption, and major
energy using systems of the building.
(ii) "Energy audit" means a survey of a building or complex which identifies the type, size, energy use level, and
major energy using systems; which determines appropriate
energy conservation maintenance or operating procedures
and assesses any need for the acquisition and installation of
energy conservation measures, including solar energy and
renewable resource measures.
* * *