2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.001 Legislative intent. The legislature intends,
by enacting this 1988 Administrative Procedure Act, to clarify the existing law of administrative procedure, to achieve
greater consistency with other states and the federal government in administrative procedure, and to provide greater public and legislative access to administrative decision making.
The legislature intends that to the greatest extent possible and
unless this chapter clearly requires otherwise, current agency
practices and court decisions interpreting the Administrative
Procedure Act in effect before July 1, 1989, shall remain in
effect. The legislature also intends that the courts should
interpret provisions of this chapter consistently with decisions of other courts interpreting similar provisions of other
states, the federal government, and model acts. [1988 c 288
§ 18.]
34.05.001
PART I
GENERAL PROVISIONS