2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.44.020 Assessment district—Cost items to be
included. There shall be included in the cost and expense of
every local improvement for assessment against the property
in the district created to pay the same, or any part thereof:
(1) The cost of all of the construction or improvement
authorized for the district including, but not limited to, that
portion of the improvement within the street intersections;
(2) The estimated cost and expense of all engineering
and surveying necessary for the improvement done under the
supervision of the city or town engineer;
(3) The estimated cost and expense of ascertaining the
ownership of the lots or parcels of land included in the assessment district;
(4) The estimated cost and expense of advertising, mailing, and publishing all necessary notices;
(5) The estimated cost and expense of accounting, clerical labor, and of books and blanks extended or used on the
part of the city or town clerk and city or town treasurer in
connection with the improvement;
(6) All cost of the acquisition of rights-of-way, property,
easements, or other facilities or rights, including without limitation rights to use property, facilities, or other improvements appurtenant, related to, and/or useful in connection
with the local improvement, whether by eminent domain,
purchase, gift, payment of connection charges, capacity
charges, or other similar charges or in any other manner;
(7) The cost for legal, financial, and appraisal services
and any other expenses incurred by the city, town, or public
corporation for the district or in the formation thereof, or by
the city, town, or public corporation in connection with such
construction or improvement and in the financing thereof,
including the issuance of any bonds and the cost of providing
for increases in the local improvement guaranty fund, or providing for a separate reserve fund or other security for the
payment of principal of and interest on such bonds.
Any of the costs set forth in this section may be excluded
from the cost and expense to be assessed against the property
in such local improvement district and may be paid from any
other moneys available therefor if the legislative body of the
city or town so designates by ordinance at any time. [1995 c
382 § 1; 1987 c 242 § 4; 1985 c 397 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 116 § 8;
35.44.020
(2010 Ed.)
35.44.040
1969 ex.s. c 258 § 6; 1965 c 7 § 35.44.020. Prior: 1955 c 364
§ 1; 1911 c 98 § 55; RRS § 9408.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov