2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.530.080 Additional authority to contract indebtedness—Notice. (1) In addition to the authority granted
under RCW 28A.530.010, a school district may contract
indebtedness for any purpose specified in RCW 28A.530.010
(2), (4), and (5) or for the purpose of purchasing any real or
personal property, or property rights, in connection with the
exercise of any powers or duties which it is now or hereafter
authorized to exercise, and issue bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness therefor without a vote of the qualified electors of the district, subject to the limitations on
indebtedness set forth in RCW 39.36.020(3).
(2) Before issuing nonvoted bonds in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, a school district shall publish
notice of intent to issue such bonds and shall hold a public
hearing on the proposal at any regular or special meeting of
the school board. The notice shall designate: The date, time,
and place of the hearing; the purpose and amount of the
bonds; the type, terms, and conditions of bonds; and the
means identified for repayment. The notice shall also state
that any person may appear and be heard on the issue of issuing such bonds. The notice shall be published at least once
each week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the district, or if there is none, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties in which
such district is a part. The last notice shall be published no
later than seven days immediately before the hearing. At the
conclusion of public comment, the board of directors may
proceed to determine, by resolution, whether to issue such
bonds.
28A.530.080
[Title 28A RCW—page 251]
Chapter 28A.535
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
(3) The public notice and hearing requirements in subsection (2) of this section shall not apply to any refinancing or
refunding of outstanding nonvoted or voted bonds.
(4) Such bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness shall be issued and sold in accordance with chapter