2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.13.178 Comprehensive land use plan for area to
be annexed—Hearings on proposed plan—Notice—Filing. The legislative body of the city or town shall hold two or
more public hearings, to be held at least thirty days apart,
upon the proposed comprehensive plan, giving notice of the
time and place thereof by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the annexing city or town and the area to be
annexed. A copy of the ordinance or resolution adopting or
embodying such proposed plan or any part thereof or any
amendment thereto, duly certified as a true copy by the clerk
of the annexing city or town, shall be filed with the county
auditor. A like certified copy of any map or plat referred to or
adopted by the ordinance or resolution shall likewise be filed
with the county auditor. The auditor shall record the ordinance or resolution and keep on file the map or plat. [1965
ex.s. c 88 § 2.]
35.13.178