2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.400.301 Information on past sexual misconduct—Requirement for applicants—Limitation on contracts and agreements—Employee right to review personnel file. (1) The definitions in this subsection apply
* * *
law, a board member or employee of a school district shall
not disclose the information to any person, other than the
applicant, who is not directly involved in the process of evaluating the applicant’s qualifications for employment. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(9) Beginning September 1, 2004, the board or an official of a school district shall not enter into a collective bargaining agreement, individual employment contract, resignation agreement, severance agreement, or any other contract or
agreement that has the effect of suppressing information
about verbal or physical abuse or sexual misconduct by a
present or former employee or of expunging information
about that abuse or sexual misconduct from any documents in
the previous employer’s personnel, investigative, or other
files relating to verbal or physical abuse or sexual misconduct
by the applicant. Any provision of a contract or agreement
that is contrary to this subsection is void and unenforceable,
and may not be withheld from disclosure by the entry of any
administrative or court order. This subsection does not
restrict the expungement from a personnel file of information
about alleged verbal or physical abuse or sexual misconduct
that has not been substantiated.
(10) This section does not prevent a school district from
requesting or requiring an applicant to provide information
other than that described in this section.
(11) By September 1, 2004, the state board of education
has the authority to and shall adopt rules defining "verbal
abuse," "physical abuse," and "sexual misconduct" as used in
this section for application to all classified and certificated
employees. The definitions of verbal and physical abuse and
sexual misconduct adopted by the state board of education
must include the requirement that the school district has
made a determination that there is sufficient information to
conclude that the abuse or misconduct occurred and that the
abuse or misconduct resulted in the employee’s leaving his or
her position at the school district.
(12) Except as limited by chapter 49.12 RCW, at the
conclusion of a school district’s investigation, a school
employee has the right to review his or her entire personnel
file, investigative file, or other file maintained by the school
district relating to sexual misconduct as addressed in this section and to attach rebuttals to any documents as the employee
deems necessary. Rebuttal documents shall be disclosed in
the same manner as the documents to which they are
attached. The provisions of this subsection do not supercede
the protections provided individuals under the state whistleblower laws in chapter 42.41 RCW. [2005 c 266 § 1; 2004 c
29 § 2.]
Findings—2004 c 29: "The legislature recognizes that state law
requires criminal background checks of applicants for school district
employment. However, the legislature finds that, because they generally are
limited to criminal conviction histories, results of background checks are
more complete when supplemented by an applicant’s history of past sexual
misconduct. Therefore, the legislature finds that additional safeguards are
necessary in the hiring of school district employees to ensure the safety of
Washington’s school children. In order to provide the safest educational
environment for children, school districts must provide known information
regarding employees’ sexual misconduct when those employees attempt to
transfer to different school districts." [2004 c 29 § 1.]
[Title 28A RCW—page 195]
28A.400.303
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions