2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.150.220 Basic education—Minimum instructional requirements—Program accessibility—Rules.
(Effective September 1, 2011.) (1) In order for students to
have the opportunity to develop the basic education knowledge and skills under RCW 28A.150.210, school districts
must provide instruction of sufficient quantity and quality
and give students the opportunity to complete graduation
requirements that are intended to prepare them for postsecondary education, gainful employment, and citizenship. The
program established under this section shall be the minimum
instructional program of basic education offered by school
districts.
(2) Each school district shall make available to students
the following minimum instructional offering each school
year:
(a) For students enrolled in grades one through twelve, at
least a district-wide annual average of one thousand hours,
which shall be increased to at least one thousand eighty
instructional hours for students enrolled in each of grades
seven through twelve and at least one thousand instructional
hours for students in each of grades one through six according to an implementation schedule adopted by the legislature;
and
(b) For students enrolled in kindergarten, at least four
hundred fifty instructional hours, which shall be increased to
at least one thousand instructional hours according to the
implementation schedule under RCW 28A.150.315.
(3) The instructional program of basic education provided by each school district shall include:
(a) Instruction in the essential academic learning requirements under RCW 28A.655.070;
(b) Instruction that provides students the opportunity to
complete twenty-four credits for high school graduation, subject to a phased-in implementation of the twenty-four credits
28A.150.220
[Title 28A RCW—page 9]
28A.150.230
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
as established by the legislature. Course distribution requirements may be established by the state board of education
under RCW 28A.230.090;
(c) If the essential academic learning requirements
include a requirement of languages other than English, the
requirement may be met by students receiving instruction in
one or more American Indian languages;
(d) Supplemental instruction and services for underachieving students through the learning assistance program
under RCW 28A.165.005 through 28A.165.065;
(e) Supplemental instruction and services for eligible
and enrolled students whose primary language is other than
English through the transitional bilingual instruction program
under RCW 28A.180.010 through 28A.180.080;
(f) The opportunity for an appropriate education at public expense as defined by RCW 28A.155.020 for all eligible
students with disabilities as defined in RCW 28A.155.020;
and
(g) Programs for highly capable students under RCW
28A.185.010 through 28A.185.030.
(4) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed
to require individual students to attend school for any particular number of hours per day or to take any particular
courses.
(5) Each school district’s kindergarten through twelfth
grade basic educational program shall be accessible to all students who are five years of age, as provided by RCW
28A.225.160, and less than twenty-one years of age and shall
consist of a minimum of one hundred eighty school days per
school year in such grades as are conducted by a school district, and one hundred eighty half-days of instruction, or
equivalent, in kindergarten, to be increased to a minimum of
one hundred eighty school days per school year according to
the implementation schedule under RCW 28A.150.315.
However, effective May 1, 1979, a school district may schedule the last five school days of the one hundred and eighty
day school year for noninstructional purposes in the case of
students who are graduating from high school, including, but
not limited to, the observance of graduation and early release
from school upon the request of a student, and all such students may be claimed as a full-time equivalent student to the
extent they could otherwise have been so claimed for the purposes of RCW 28A.150.250 and 28A.150.260.
(6) Nothing in this section precludes a school district
from enriching the instructional program of basic education,
such as offering additional instruction or providing additional
services, programs, or activities that the school district determines to be appropriate for the education of the school district’s students.
(7) The state board of education shall adopt rules to
implement and ensure compliance with the program requirements imposed by this section, RCW 28A.150.250 and
28A.150.260, and such related supplemental program
approval requirements as the state board may establish.
[2009 c 548 § 104; 1993 c 371 § 2; (1995 c 77 § 1 and 1993 c
371 § 1 expired September 1, 2000); 1992 c 141 § 503; 1990
c 33 § 105; 1982 c 158 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 250 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c
359 § 3. Formerly RCW 28A.58.754.]
Effective date—2009 c 548 §§ 101-110 and 701-710: See note following RCW 28A.150.200.
Intent—2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.150.198.
[Title 28A RCW—page 10]
Finding—2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.410.270.
Intent—Finding—2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.305.130.
Findings—Part headings—Severability—1992 c 141: See notes following RCW 28A.410.040.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov