2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.405.230 Conditions and contracts of employment—Transfer of administrator to subordinate certificated position—Notice—Procedure. Any certificated
employee of a school district employed as an assistant superintendent, director, principal, assistant principal, coordinator,
or in any other supervisory or administrative position, hereinafter in this section referred to as "administrator", shall be
subject to transfer, at the expiration of the term of his or her
employment contract, to any subordinate certificated position
within the school district. "Subordinate certificated position"
as used in this section, shall mean any administrative or nonadministrative certificated position for which the annual
compensation is less than the position currently held by the
administrator.
Every superintendent determining that the best interests
of the school district would be served by transferring any
administrator to a subordinate certificated position shall
notify that administrator in writing on or before May 15th
preceding the commencement of such school term of that
determination, or if the omnibus appropriations act has not
passed the legislature by May 15th, then notification shall be
no later than June 15th, which notification shall state the reason or reasons for the transfer, and shall identify the subordinate certificated position to which the administrator will be
transferred. Such notice shall be served upon the administrator personally, or by certified or registered mail, or by leaving
a copy of the notice at the place of his or her usual abode with
some person of suitable age and discretion then resident
therein.
Every such administrator so notified, at his or her request
made in writing and filed with the president or chair, or secretary of the board of directors of the district within ten days
after receiving such notice, shall be given the opportunity to
meet informally with the board of directors in an executive
session thereof for the purpose of requesting the board to
reconsider the decision of the superintendent. Such board,
upon receipt of such request, shall schedule the meeting for
no later than the next regularly scheduled meeting of the
board, and shall notify the administrator in writing of the
date, time and place of the meeting at least three days prior
thereto. At such meeting the administrator shall be given the
opportunity to refute any facts upon which the determination
was based and to make any argument in support of his or her
request for reconsideration. The administrator and the board
may invite their respective legal counsel to be present and to
participate at the meeting. The board shall notify the administrator in writing of its final decision within ten days following its meeting with the administrator. No appeal to the
courts shall lie from the final decision of the board of directors to transfer an administrator to a subordinate certificated
position: PROVIDED, That in the case of principals such
transfer shall be made at the expiration of the contract year
and only during the first three consecutive school years of
employment as a principal by a school district; except that if
any such principal has been previously employed as a principal by another school district in the state of Washington for
three or more consecutive school years the provisions of this
section shall apply only to the first full school year of such
employment.
This section applies to any person employed as an
administrator by a school district on June 25, 1976, and to all
28A.405.230
[Title 28A RCW—page 205]
28A.405.240
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
persons so employed at any time thereafter, except that RCW
28A.405.245 applies to persons first employed after June 10,
2010, as a principal by a school district meeting the criteria of