2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.44.010 Assessment district—All property to be
assessed—Basis. All property included within the limits of a
local improvement district or utility local improvement district shall be considered to be the property specially benefited
by the local improvement and shall be the property to be
assessed to pay the cost and expense thereof or such part
thereof as may be chargeable against the property specially
benefited. The cost and expense shall be assessed upon all the
property in accordance with the special benefits conferred
thereon. [1985 c 397 § 3; 1967 c 52 § 9; 1965 c 7 §