2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.20.200 Judges pro tempore. The presiding municipal court judge shall, from attorneys residing in the city and
qualified to hold the position of judge of the municipal court
as provided in RCW 35.20.170, appoint judges pro tempore
who shall act in the absence of the regular judges of the court
or in addition to the regular judges when the administration of
justice and the accomplishment of the work of the court make
it necessary. The presiding municipal court judge may
appoint, as judges pro tempore, any full-time district court
judges serving in the county in which the city is situated. The
term of office must be specified in writing. While acting as
judge of the court, judges pro tempore shall have all of the
powers of the regular judges. Before entering upon his or her
35.20.200
(2010 Ed.)
35.20.210
duties, each judge pro tempore shall take, subscribe and file
an oath as is taken by a municipal judge. Judges pro tempore
shall not practice before the municipal court during their term
of office as judge pro tempore. Such municipal judges pro
tempore shall receive such compensation as shall be fixed by
ordinance by the legislative body of the city and such compensation shall be paid by the city except that district court
judges shall not be compensated by the city other than pursuant to an interlocal agreement. [2000 c 55 § 2; 1996 c 16 § 2;
1990 c 182 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 32 § 2; 1965 c 7 § 35.20.200.
Prior: 1955 c 290 § 20.]
Judges pro tempore appointments: RCW 3.02.060.