2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.63.070 Regional commissions—Appointment—
Powers. The commissions of two or more adjoining counties, of two or more adjacent cities and towns, of one or more
cities and towns and/or one or more counties, together with
the boards of such counties and the councils of such cities and
towns may cooperate to form, organize and administer a
regional planning commission for the making of a regional
plan for the region defined as may be agreed upon by the
commissions, boards and councils. The regional commission
when requested by the commissions of its region, may further
perform any of the other duties for its region that are specified in RCW 35.63.060 for city and county commissions. The
number of members of a regional commission, their method
of appointment and the proportion of the cost of regional
planning, surveys and studies to be borne respectively by the
various counties and cities in the region, shall be such as may
be agreed upon by commissions, boards and councils.
Any regional planning commission, or the councils or
boards respectively of any city, town, or county, are authorized to receive grants-in-aid from the government of the
United States or of any of its agencies, and are authorized to
enter into any reasonable agreement with any department or
agency of the government of the United States to arrange for
the receipt of federal funds for planning in the interest of furthering the planning program. [1965 c 7 § 35.63.070. Prior:
1957 c 130 § 1; 1935 c 44 § 11; RRS § 9322-11.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov