2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.335.190 Advertising for bids—Competitive bid
procedures—Purchases from inmate work programs—
Telephone or written quotation solicitation, limitations—
* * *
and equipment on one continuous or interrelated project
where work is to be performed simultaneously or in close
sequence. The bids shall be in writing and shall be opened
and read in public on the date and in the place named in the
notice and after being opened shall be filed for public inspection.
(2) Every purchase of furniture, equipment or supplies,
except books, the cost of which is estimated to be in excess of
forty thousand dollars, shall be on a competitive basis. The
board of directors shall establish a procedure for securing
telephone and/or written quotations for such purchases.
Whenever the estimated cost is from forty thousand dollars
up to seventy-five thousand dollars, the procedure shall
require quotations from at least three different sources to be
obtained in writing or by telephone, and recorded for public
perusal. Whenever the estimated cost is in excess of seventyfive thousand dollars, the public bidding process provided in
subsection (1) of this section shall be followed.
(3) Any school district may purchase goods produced or
provided in whole or in part from class II inmate work programs operated by the department of corrections pursuant to
RCW 72.09.100, including but not limited to furniture,
equipment, or supplies. School districts are encouraged to set
as a target to contract, beginning after June 30, 2006, to purchase up to one percent of the total goods required by the
school districts each year, goods produced or provided in
28A.335.190
(2010 Ed.)
School Districts’ Property
whole or in part from class II inmate work programs operated
by the department of corrections.
(4) Every building, improvement, repair or other public
works project, the cost of which is estimated to be in excess
of forty thousand dollars, shall be on a competitive bid process. Whenever the estimated cost of a public works project
is one hundred thousand dollars or more, the public bidding
process provided in subsection (1) of this section shall be followed unless the contract is let using the small works roster
process in RCW 39.04.155 or under any other procedure
authorized for school districts. One or more school districts
may authorize an educational service district to establish and
operate a small works roster for the school district under the
provisions of RCW 39.04.155.
(5) The contract for the work or purchase shall be
awarded to the lowest responsible bidder as defined in RCW
43.19.1911 but the board may by resolution reject any and all
bids and make further calls for bids in the same manner as the
original call. On any work or purchase the board shall provide bidding information to any qualified bidder or the bidder’s agent, requesting it in person.
(6) In the event of any emergency when the public interest or property of the district would suffer material injury or
damage by delay, upon resolution of the board declaring the
existence of such an emergency and reciting the facts constituting the same, the board may waive the requirements of this
section with reference to any purchase or contract: PROVIDED, That an "emergency," for the purposes of this section, means a condition likely to result in immediate physical
injury to persons or to property of the school district in the
absence of prompt remedial action.
(7) This section does not apply to the direct purchase of
school buses by school districts and educational services in
accordance with RCW 28A.160.195.
(8) This section does not apply to the purchase of Washington grown food.
(9) At the discretion of the board, a school district may
develop and implement policies and procedures to facilitate
and maximize to the extent practicable, purchases of Washington grown food including, but not limited to, policies that
permit a percentage price preference for the purpose of procuring Washington grown food.
(10) As used in this section, "Washington grown" has the
definition in RCW 15.64.060.
(11) As used in this section, "price percentage preference" means the percent by which a responsive bid from a
responsible bidder whose product is a Washington grown
food may exceed the lowest responsive bid submitted by a
responsible bidder whose product is not a Washington grown
food. [2008 c 215 § 6. Prior: 2005 c 346 § 2; 2005 c 286 § 1;
2000 c 138 § 201; 1995 1st sp.s. c 10 § 3; 1994 c 212 § 1;
1990 c 33 § 362; 1985 c 324 § 1; 1980 c 61 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 26 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 49 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 223 §
28A.58.135; prior: 1961 c 224 § 1. Formerly RCW
28A.58.135, 28.58.135.]
Findings—Intent—Short title—Captions not law—Conflict with
federal requirements—2008 c 215: See notes following RCW 15.64.060.
Purpose—Part headings not law—2000 c 138: See notes following
RCW 39.04.155.
Alternative public works contracting procedures: Chapter 39.10 RCW.
(2010 Ed.)
28A.335.205