2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.405.210 Conditions and contracts of employment—Determination of probable cause for nonrenewal
of contracts—Nonrenewal due to enrollment decline or
revenue loss—Notice—Opportunity for hearing. No
teacher, principal, supervisor, superintendent, or other certificated employee, holding a position as such with a school district, hereinafter referred to as "employee", shall be employed
except by written order of a majority of the directors of the
district at a regular or special meeting thereof, nor unless he
or she is the holder of an effective teacher’s certificate or
other certificate required by law or the Washington professional educator standards board for the position for which the
employee is employed.
The board shall make with each employee employed by
it a written contract, which shall be in conformity with the
laws of this state, and except as otherwise provided by law,
limited to a term of not more than one year. Every such contract shall be made in duplicate, one copy to be retained by
the school district superintendent or secretary and one copy
to be delivered to the employee. No contract shall be offered
by any board for the employment of any employee who has
previously signed an employment contract for that same term
in another school district of the state of Washington unless
such employee shall have been released from his or her obligations under such previous contract by the board of directors
of the school district to which he or she was obligated. Any
contract signed in violation of this provision shall be void.
In the event it is determined that there is probable cause
or causes that the employment contract of an employee
should not be renewed by the district for the next ensuing
term such employee shall be notified in writing on or before
May 15th preceding the commencement of such term of that
determination, or if the omnibus appropriations act has not
passed the legislature by May 15th, then notification shall be
no later than June 15th, which notification shall specify the
cause or causes for nonrenewal of contract. Such determination of probable cause for certificated employees, other than
the superintendent, shall be made by the superintendent.
Such notice shall be served upon the employee personally, or
by certified or registered mail, or by leaving a copy of the
notice at the house of his or her usual abode with some person
of suitable age and discretion then resident therein. Every
such employee so notified, at his or her request made in writing and filed with the president, chair or secretary of the
board of directors of the district within ten days after receiving such notice, shall be granted opportunity for hearing pursuant to RCW 28A.405.310 to determine whether there is
sufficient cause or causes for nonrenewal of contract: PROVIDED, That any employee receiving notice of nonrenewal
of contract due to an enrollment decline or loss of revenue
may, in his or her request for a hearing, stipulate that initiation of the arrangements for a hearing officer as provided for
by RCW 28A.405.310(4) shall occur within ten days follow[Title 28A RCW—page 204]
ing July 15 rather than the day that the employee submits the
request for a hearing. If any such notification or opportunity
for hearing is not timely given, the employee entitled thereto
shall be conclusively presumed to have been reemployed by
the district for the next ensuing term upon contractual terms
identical with those which would have prevailed if his or her
employment had actually been renewed by the board of directors for such ensuing term.
This section shall not be applicable to "provisional
employees" as so designated in RCW 28A.405.220; transfer
to a subordinate certificated position as that procedure is set
forth in RCW 28A.405.230 or 28A.405.245 shall not be construed as a nonrenewal of contract for the purposes of this
section. [2010 c 235 § 303; 2009 c 57 § 1; 2005 c 497 § 216;
1996 c 201 § 1; 1990 c 33 § 390. Prior: 1983 c 83 § 1; 1983
c 56 § 11; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 114 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 275
§ 133; 1973 c 49 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 15 § 16; prior: 1969 ex.s.
c 176 § 143; 1969 ex.s. c 34 § 12; 1969 ex.s. c 15 § 2; 1969
ex.s. c 223 § 28A.67.070; prior: 1961 c 241 § 1; 1955 c 68 §
3; prior: (i) 1909 c 97 p 307 § 5; 1897 c 118 § 55; 1891 c 127
§ 14; 1890 p 369 § 37; 1886 p 18 § 47; Code 1881 § 3200;
RRS § 4851. (ii) 1943 c 52 § 1, part; 1941 c 179 § 1, part;
1939 c 131 § 1, part; 1925 ex.s. c 57 § 1, part; 1919 c 89 § 3,
part; 1915 c 44 § 1, part; 1909 c 97 p 285 § 2, part; 1907 c 240
§ 5, part; 1903 c 104 § 17, part; 1901 c 41 § 3, part; 1897 c
118 § 40, part; 1890 p 364 § 26, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 §
4776, part. Formerly RCW 28A.67.070, 28.67.070.]
Finding—2010 c 235: See note following RCW 28A.405.245.
Effective date—2009 c 57: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 10, 2009]." [2009 c 57 § 5.]
Intent—Part headings not law—Effective date—2005 c 497: See
notes following RCW 28A.305.011.
Minimum criteria for the evaluation of certificated employees, including
administrators—Procedure—Scope—Models—Penalty: RCW
28A.405.100.
School superintendent—RCW 28A.405.210 not applicable to contract
renewal: RCW 28A.400.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov