2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
§ 3. Formerly RCW 34.04.030.]
(2) An agency may file notice for the expedited repeal of
rules under the procedures set forth in this section for rules
meeting any one of the following criteria:
(a) The statute on which the rule is based has been
repealed and has not been replaced by another statute providing statutory authority for the rule;
(b) The statute on which the rule is based has been
declared unconstitutional by a court with jurisdiction, there is
a final judgment, and no statute has been enacted to replace
the unconstitutional statute;
(c) The rule is no longer necessary because of changed
circumstances; or
(d) Other rules of the agency or of another agency govern
the same activity as the rule, making the rule redundant.
(3) The expedited rule-making process must follow the
requirements for rule making set forth in RCW 34.05.320,
except that the agency is not required to prepare a small business economic impact statement under RCW 19.85.025, a
statement indicating whether the rule constitutes a significant
legislative rule under RCW 34.05.328(5)(c)(iii), or a significant legislative rule analysis under RCW 34.05.328. An
agency is not required to prepare statements of inquiry under
RCW 34.05.310 or conduct a hearing for the expedited rule
making. The notice for the expedited rule making must contain a statement in at least ten-point type, that is substantially
in the following form:
Effective date—2009 c 559: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 19, 2009]." [2009 c 559 § 2.]
THIS RULE IS BEING PROPOSED UNDER
AN EXPEDITED RULE-MAKING PROCESS
THAT WILL ELIMINATE THE NEED FOR THE
AGENCY TO HOLD PUBLIC HEARINGS, PREPA RE A SMALL BUS I NESS EC ONOM IC
IMPACT STATEMENT, OR PROVIDE
RESPONSES TO THE CRITERIA FOR A SIGNIFICANT LEGISLATIVE RULE. IF YOU
OBJECT TO THIS USE OF THE EXPEDITED
RULE-MAKING PROCESS, YOU MUST
EXPRESS YOUR OBJECTIONS IN WRITING
AND THEY MUST BE SENT TO (INSERT
NAME AND ADDRESS) AND RECEIVED BY
(INSERT DATE).
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov