2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.600.200 Interschool athletic and other extracurricular activities for students—Authority to regulate—
Delegation of authority—Conditions. Each school district
board of directors is hereby granted and shall exercise the
authority to control, supervise and regulate the conduct of
interschool athletic activities and other interschool extracurricular activities of an athletic, cultural, social or recreational
nature for students of the district. A board of directors may
delegate control, supervision and regulation of any such
activity to the Washington interscholastic activities association or any other voluntary nonprofit entity and compensate
28A.600.200
(2010 Ed.)
Students
such entity for services provided, subject to the following
conditions:
(1) The voluntary nonprofit entity shall not discriminate
in connection with employment or membership upon its governing board, or otherwise in connection with any function it
performs, on the basis of race, creed, national origin, sex or
marital status;
(2) Any rules and policies applied by the voluntary nonprofit entity which govern student participation in any interschool activity shall be written; and
(3) Such rules and policies shall provide for notice of the
reasons and a fair opportunity to contest such reasons prior to
a final determination to reject a student’s request to participate in or to continue in an interschool activity. Any such
decision shall be considered a decision of the school district
conducting the activity in which the student seeks to participate or was participating and may be appealed pursuant to
RCW 28A.645.010 through 28A.645.030. [2006 c 263 §
904; 1990 c 33 § 502; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 32 § 1. Formerly
RCW 28A.58.125.]
Findings—Purpose—Part headings not law—2006 c 263: See notes
following RCW 28A.150.230.
School buses, transport of general public to interscholastic activities—Limitations: RCW 28A.160.100.