2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.04.127 Primary. "Primary" or "primary election" means a procedure for winnowing candidates for public office to a final list of two as part
of a special or general election. Each voter has the right to cast a vote for any
candidate for each office without any limitation based on party preference or
affiliation, of either the voter or the candidate. [2005 c 2 § 5 (Initiative Measure No. 872, approved November 2, 2004); 2003 c 111 § 122. Prior: 1965
c 9 § 29.01.130; prior: 1907 c 209 § 1, part; RRS § 5177(a). See also 1950
ex.s. c 14 § 2. Formerly RCW 29.01.130.]
Reviser’s note: (1) RCW 29A.04.127 was amended by 2005 c 2 § 5
(Initiative Measure No. 872) without cognizance of its repeal by 2004 c 271