2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.150.260 Allocation of state funding to support
instructional program of basic education—Distribution
formula—Prototypical schools—Enhancements and
adjustments—Review and approval—Enrollment calculation. (Effective September 1, 2011.) The purpose of this
section is to provide for the allocation of state funding that
the legislature deems necessary to support school districts in
offering the minimum instructional program of basic education under RCW 28A.150.220. The allocation shall be determined as follows:
(1) The governor shall and the superintendent of public
instruction may recommend to the legislature a formula for
the distribution of a basic education instructional allocation
for each common school district.
(2) The distribution formula under this section shall be
for allocation purposes only. Except as may be required
under chapter 28A.155, 28A.165, 28A.180, or 28A.185
RCW, or federal laws and regulations, nothing in this section
requires school districts to use basic education instructional
funds to implement a particular instructional approach or service. Nothing in this section requires school districts to
maintain a particular classroom teacher-to-student ratio or
other staff-to-student ratio or to use allocated funds to pay for
particular types or classifications of staff. Nothing in this
section entitles an individual teacher to a particular teacher
planning period.
(3)(a) To the extent the technical details of the formula
have been adopted by the legislature and except when specifically provided as a school district allocation, the distribution
formula for the basic education instructional allocation shall
be based on minimum staffing and nonstaff costs the legislature deems necessary to support instruction and operations in
prototypical schools serving high, middle, and elementary
school students as provided in this section. The use of prototypical schools for the distribution formula does not constitute legislative intent that schools should be operated or
structured in a similar fashion as the prototypes. Prototypical
schools illustrate the level of resources needed to operate a
school of a particular size with particular types and grade levels of students using commonly understood terms and inputs,
such as class size, hours of instruction, and various categories
of school staff. It is the intent that the funding allocations to
school districts be adjusted from the school prototypes based
on the actual number of annual average full-time equivalent
students in each grade level at each school in the district and
not based on the grade-level configuration of the school to the
extent that data is available. The allocations shall be further
adjusted from the school prototypes with minimum allocations for small schools and to reflect other factors identified
in the omnibus appropriations act.
(b) For the purposes of this section, prototypical schools
are defined as follows:
(i) A prototypical high school has six hundred average
annual full-time equivalent students in grades nine through
twelve;
[Title 28A RCW—page 13]
28A.150.260
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
(ii) A prototypical middle school has four hundred thirtytwo average annual full-time equivalent students in grades
seven and eight; and
(iii) A prototypical elementary school has four hundred
average annual full-time equivalent students in grades kindergarten through six.
(4)(a) The minimum allocation for each level of prototypical school shall be based on the number of full-time
equivalent classroom teachers needed to provide instruction
over the minimum required annual instructional hours under
RCW 28A.150.220 and provide at least one teacher planning
period per school day, and based on the following general
education average class size of full-time equivalent students
per teacher:
General education
average
class size
Grades K-3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25.23
Grade 4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27.00
Grades 5-6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27.00
Grades 7-8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28.53
Grades 9-12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28.74
(b) During the 2011-2013 biennium and beginning with
schools with the highest percentage of students eligible for
free and reduced-price meals in the prior school year, the
general education average class size for grades K-3 shall be
reduced until the average class size funded under this subsection (4) is no more than 17.0 full-time equivalent students per
teacher beginning in the 2017-18 school year.
(c) The minimum allocation for each prototypical middle
and high school shall also provide for full-time equivalent
classroom teachers based on the following number of fulltime equivalent students per teacher in career and technical
education:
Career and technical
education average
class size
Approved career and technical education offered at
the middle school and high school level . . . . . . . . . . . .26.57
Skill center programs meeting the standards established
by the office of the superintendent of public
instruction. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22.76
(d) In addition, the omnibus appropriations act shall at a
minimum specify:
(i) A high-poverty average class size in schools where
more than fifty percent of the students are eligible for free
and reduced-price meals; and
(ii) A specialty average class size for laboratory science,
advanced placement, and international baccalaureate courses.
(5) The minimum allocation for each level of prototypical school shall include allocations for the following types of
staff in addition to classroom teachers:
Elementary
School
Principals, assistant principals, and other certificated building-level
* * *