2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.56.340 Meeting—Time—Procedure—Voting
for nominee of other party, penalty. The electors of the
president and vice president shall convene at the seat of government on the day fixed by federal statute, at the hour of
twelve o’clock noon of that day. If there is any vacancy in the
office of an elector occasioned by death, refusal to act,
neglect to attend, or otherwise, the electors present shall
immediately proceed to fill it by voice vote, and plurality of
votes. When all of the electors have appeared and the vacancies have been filled they shall constitute the college of electors of the state of Washington, and shall proceed to perform
the duties required of them by the Constitution and laws of
the United States. Any elector who votes for a person or persons not nominated by the party of which he or she is an elector is subject to a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars.
[2003 c 111 § 1427; 1977 ex.s. c 238 § 2; 1965 c 9 §