2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.68.020 Commencement by registered voter—
Causes for. Any of the following causes may be asserted by
a registered voter to challenge the right to assume office of a
candidate declared elected to that office:
(1) For misconduct on the part of any member of any
precinct election board involved therein;
(2) Because the person whose right is being contested
was not at the time the person was declared elected eligible to
that office;
29A.68.020
Chapter 29A.68
Chapter 29A.68 RCW
CONTESTING AN ELECTION
Sections
29A.68.011
29A.68.020
29A.68.030
29A.68.040
29A.68.050
29A.68.060
Prevention and correction of election frauds and errors.
Commencement by registered voter—Causes for.
Affidavit of error or omission—Contents—Witnesses.
Hearing date—Issuance of citation—Service.
Witnesses to attend—Hearing of contest—Judgment.
Costs, how awarded.
[Title 29A RCW—page 92]
(2010 Ed.)
Contesting an Election
(3) Because the person whose right is being contested
was previous to the election convicted of a felony by a court
of competent jurisdiction, the conviction not having been
reversed nor the person’s civil rights restored after the conviction;
(4) Because the person whose right is being contested
gave a bribe or reward to a voter or to an inspector or judge of
election for the purpose of procuring the election, or offered
to do so;
(5) On account of illegal votes.
(a) Illegal votes include but are not limited to the following:
(i) More than one vote cast by a single voter;
(ii) A vote cast by a person disqualified under Article VI,
section 3 of the state Constitution.
(b) Illegal votes do not include votes cast by improperly
registered voters who were not properly challenged under
RCW 29A.08.810 and 29A.08.820.
All election contests must proceed under RCW
29A.68.011. [2007 c 374 § 4; 2003 c 111 § 1702; 1983 1st
ex.s. c 30 § 6; 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 101; 1965 c 9 § 29.65.010.
Prior: 1959 c 329 § 26; prior: (i) Code 1881 § 3105; 1865 p
42 § 1; RRS § 5366. (ii) Code 1881 § 3109; 1865 p 43 § 5;
RRS § 5370. Formerly RCW 29.65.010.]
Civil rights
loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 29A.08.520.
restoration of: RCW 9.92.066, 9.94A.637, 9.94A.885, 9.95.260, chapter