2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.600.190 Youth sports—Concussion and head
injury guidelines—Injured athlete restrictions—Short
title. (1)(a) Concussions are one of the most commonly
reported injuries in children and adolescents who participate
in sports and recreational activities. The centers for disease
control and prevention estimates that as many as three mil28A.600.190
[Title 28A RCW—page 262]
lion nine hundred thousand sports-related and recreationrelated concussions occur in the United States each year. A
concussion is caused by a blow or motion to the head or body
that causes the brain to move rapidly inside the skull. The
risk of catastrophic injuries or death are significant when a
concussion or head injury is not properly evaluated and managed.
(b) Concussions are a type of brain injury that can range
from mild to severe and can disrupt the way the brain normally works. Concussions can occur in any organized or
unorganized sport or recreational activity and can result from
a fall or from players colliding with each other, the ground, or
with obstacles. Concussions occur with or without loss of
consciousness, but the vast majority occurs without loss of
consciousness.
(c) Continuing to play with a concussion or symptoms of
head injury leaves the young athlete especially vulnerable to
greater injury and even death. The legislature recognizes
that, despite having generally recognized return to play standards for concussion and head injury, some affected youth
athletes are prematurely returned to play resulting in actual or
potential physical injury or death to youth athletes in the state
of Washington.
(2) Each school district’s board of directors shall work in
concert with the Washington interscholastic activities association to develop the guidelines and other pertinent information and forms to inform and educate coaches, youth athletes,
and their parents and/or guardians of the nature and risk of
concussion and head injury including continuing to play after
concussion or head injury. On a yearly basis, a concussion
and head injury information sheet shall be signed and
returned by the youth athlete and the athlete’s parent and/or
guardian prior to the youth athlete’s initiating practice or
competition.
(3) A youth athlete who is suspected of sustaining a concussion or head injury in a practice or game shall be removed
from competition at that time.
(4) A youth athlete who has been removed from play
may not return to play until the athlete is evaluated by a
licensed health care provider trained in the evaluation and
management of concussion and receives written clearance to
return to play from that health care provider. The health care
provider may be a volunteer. A volunteer who authorizes a
youth athlete to return to play is not liable for civil damages
resulting from any act or omission in the rendering of such
care, other than acts or omissions constituting gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct.
(5) This section may be known and cited as the Zackery
Lystedt law. [2009 c 475 § 2.]