2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.467 Stay. A party may submit to the presiding or
reviewing officer, as is appropriate to the stage of the proceeding, a petition for stay of effectiveness of a final order
within ten days of its service unless otherwise provided by
statute or stated in the final order. Disposition of the petition
for stay shall be made by the presiding officer, reviewing
officer, or agency head as provided by agency rule. Disposition may be made either before or after the effective date of
the final order. Disposition denying a stay is not subject to
judicial review. [1988 c 288 § 420.]
34.05.467