2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.21.860 Electricity, telephone, or natural gas business, service provider—Franchise fees prohibited—
Exceptions. (1) No city or town may impose a franchise fee
or any other fee or charge of whatever nature or description
upon the light and power, or gas distribution businesses, as
defined in RCW 82.16.010, or telephone business, as defined
in RCW 82.16.010, or service provider for use of the
right-of-way, except:
(a) A tax authorized by RCW 35.21.865 may be
imposed;
(b) A fee may be charged to such businesses or service
providers that recovers actual administrative expenses
incurred by a city or town that are directly related to receiving
and approving a permit, license, and franchise, to inspecting
plans and construction, or to the preparation of a detailed
statement pursuant to chapter 43.21C RCW;
(c) Taxes permitted by state law on service providers;
(d) Franchise requirements and fees for cable television
services as allowed by federal law; and
(e) A site-specific charge pursuant to an agreement
between the city or town and a service provider of personal
wireless services acceptable to the parties for:
(i) The placement of new structures in the right-of-way
regardless of height, unless the new structure is the result of a
mandated relocation in which case no charge will be imposed
if the previous location was not charged;
(ii) The placement of replacement structures when the
replacement is necessary for the installation or attachment of
wireless facilities, and the overall height of the replacement
structure and the wireless facility is more than sixty feet; or
(iii) The placement of personal wireless facilities on
structures owned by the city or town located in the
right-of-way. However, a site-specific charge shall not apply
to the placement of personal wireless facilities on existing
structures, unless the structure is owned by the city or town.
A city or town is not required to approve the use permit
for the placement of a facility for personal wireless services
that meets one of the criteria in this subsection absent such an
agreement. If the parties are unable to agree on the amount of
the charge, the service provider may submit the amount of the
charge to binding arbitration by serving notice on the city or
35.21.860
[Title 35 RCW—page 101]
35.21.865
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
town. Within thirty days of receipt of the initial notice, each
party shall furnish a list of acceptable arbitrators. The parties
shall select an arbitrator; failing to agree on an arbitrator,
each party shall select one arbitrator and the two arbitrators
shall select a third arbitrator for an arbitration panel. The
arbitrator or arbitrators shall determine the charge based on
comparable siting agreements involving public land and
rights-of-way. The arbitrator or arbitrators shall not decide
any other disputed issues, including but not limited to size,
location, and zoning requirements. Costs of the arbitration,
including compensation for the arbitrator’s services, must be
borne equally by the parties participating in the arbitration
and each party shall bear its own costs and expenses, including legal fees and witness expenses, in connection with the
arbitration proceeding.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not prohibit franchise fees imposed on an electrical energy, natural gas, or
telephone business, by contract existing on April 20, 1982,
with a city or town, for the duration of the contract, but the
franchise fees shall be considered taxes for the purposes of
the limitations established in RCW 35.21.865 and 35.21.870
to the extent the fees exceed the costs allowable under subsection (1) of this section. [2007 c 6 § 1020; 2000 c 83 § 8;
1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 39; 1982 1st ex.s. c 49 § 2.]
Part headings not law—Savings—Effective date—Severability—
2007 c 6: See notes following RCW 82.32.020.
Findings—Intent—2007 c 6: See note following RCW 82.14.495.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—Fire district funding—1982
1st ex.s. c 49: See notes following RCW 35.21.710.
"Service provider" defined: RCW 35.99.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov