2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.40.110 Processing incoming ballots. (1) The
opening and subsequent processing of return envelopes for
any primary or election may begin upon receipt. The tabulation of absentee ballots must not commence until after 8:00
p.m. on the day of the primary or election.
(2) All received absentee return envelopes must be
placed in secure locations from the time of delivery to the
county auditor until their subsequent opening. After opening
the return envelopes, the county canvassing board shall place
all of the ballots in secure storage until after 8:00 p.m. of the
day of the primary or election. Absentee ballots that are to be
tabulated on an electronic vote tallying system may be taken
from the inner envelopes and all the normal procedural steps
may be performed to prepare these ballots for tabulation.
(3) Before opening a returned absentee ballot, the canvassing board, or its designated representatives, shall examine the postmark, statement, and signature on the return envelope that contains the security envelope and absentee ballot.
All personnel assigned to verify signatures must receive
training on statewide standards for signature verification.
Personnel shall verify that the voter’s signature on the return
envelope is the same as the signature of that voter in the registration files of the county. Verification may be conducted
by an automated verification system approved by the secretary of state. For any absentee ballot, a variation between the
signature of the voter on the return envelope and the signature
of that voter in the registration files due to the substitution of
initials or the use of common nicknames is permitted so long
as the surname and handwriting are clearly the same.
(4) For registered voters casting absentee ballots, the
date on the return envelope to which the voter has attested
determines the validity, as to the time of voting for that
absentee ballot if the postmark is missing or is illegible. For
overseas voters and service voters, the date on the return
envelope to which the voter has attested determines the validity as to the time of voting for that absentee ballot. [2009 c
369 § 40. Prior: 2006 c 207 § 4; 2006 c 206 § 6; 2005 c 243
§ 5; 2003 c 111 § 1011; prior: 2001 c 241 § 10; 1991 c 81 §
32; 1987 c 346 § 14; 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 78; 1973 c 140 § 1;
1965 c 9 § 29.36.060; prior: 1963 ex.s. c 23 § 5; 1955 c 167
§ 7; 1955 c 50 § 2; prior: 1933 ex.s. c 41 § 5, part; 1921 c 143
§ 6, part; 1917 c 159 § 4, part; 1915 c 189 § 4, part; RRS §
5285, part. Formerly RCW 29.36.310, 29.36.060.]
29A.40.110
Legislative intent—Effective date—1987 c 346: See notes following
RCW 29A.40.010.
County canvassing board, meeting to process absentee ballots, canvass
returns: RCW 29A.60.160.
Unsigned absentee or provisional ballots: RCW 29A.60.165.
(2010 Ed.)
29A.40.150
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov