2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
30.12.220 Preemptive rights of shareholders to
acquire unissued shares—Articles of incorporation may
limit or permit—Later acquisition. The articles of incorporation of any bank or trust company organized under this
title may limit or permit the preemptive rights of a shareholder to acquire unissued shares of the corporation and may
30.12.220
[Title 30 RCW—page 32]
thereafter by amendment limit, deny, or grant to shareholders
of any class of stock the preemptive right to acquire additional shares of the corporation whether then or thereafter
authorized. [1979 c 106 § 8.]