2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.530.010 Directors may borrow money, issue
bonds. The board of directors of any school district may borrow money and issue negotiable bonds therefor for the purpose of:
(1) Funding outstanding indebtedness or bonds theretofore issued; or
(2) For the purchase of sites for all buildings, playgrounds, physical education and athletic facilities and structures authorized by law or necessary or proper to carry out the
functions of a school district; or
(3) For erecting all buildings authorized by law, including but not limited to those mentioned in subsection (2) of
this section immediately above or necessary or proper to
carry out the functions of a school district, and providing the
necessary furniture, apparatus, or equipment therefor; or
(4) For improving the energy efficiency of school district
buildings and/or installing systems and components to utilize
renewable and/or inexhaustible energy resources; or
(5) For major and minor structural changes and structural
additions to buildings, structures, facilities and sites neces28A.530.010
[Title 28A RCW—page 250]
sary or proper to carrying out the functions of the school district; or
(6) For payment of (a) an installment purchase contract
for school plant facilities or (b) a financing lease the term of
which is ten years or longer and that contains an option by the
school district to purchase the leased property for nominal
consideration, but only to the extent such payment constitutes
a capital expenditure; or
(7) For any or all of these and other capital purposes.
Neither the amount of money borrowed nor bonds issued
therefor shall exceed the limitation of indebtedness prescribed by chapter 39.36 RCW, as now or hereafter amended.
Except for bonds issued under RCW 28A.530.080,
bonds may be issued only when authorized by the vote of the
qualified electors of the district as provided by law.
The bonds shall be issued and sold in accordance with
chapter 39.46 RCW. [1999 c 386 § 3; 1991 c 114 § 3; 1984 c
186 § 10; 1983 c 167 § 21; 1980 c 170 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 42 §
7; 1969 c 142 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.51.010. Prior: 1953
c 163 § 1; 1927 c 99 § 1; 1921 c 147 § 1; 1919 c 90 § 12; 1909
c 97 p 324 § 1; RRS § 4941; prior: 1907 c 240 § 7 1/2; 1907
c 101 § 1; 1903 c 153 § 1; 1897 c 118 § 117; 1890 p 45 § 1.
Formerly RCW 28A.51.010, 28.51.010, 28.51.050, part.]
Purpose—1984 c 186: See note following RCW 39.46.110.
School funds enumerated—Deposits—Uses—Energy audits: RCW
28A.320.330.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov