2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.101.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Area" means a tourism promotion area.
(2) "Legislative authority" means the legislative authority of any county with a population greater than forty thousand, or of any city or town within such a county, including
unclassified cities or towns operating under special charters.
However, in any county with a population of one million or
more, the legislative authority shall be comprised of two or
more jurisdictions acting jointly as the legislative authority
under an interlocal agreement created under chapter 39.34
RCW for the joint establishment and operation of a tourism
promotion area.
(3) "Lodging business" means a person that furnishes
lodging taxable by the state under chapter 82.08 RCW that
has forty or more lodging units.
(4) "Tourism promotion" means activities and expenditures designed to increase tourism and convention business,
including but not limited to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing information for the purpose of attracting
and welcoming tourists, and operating tourism destination
marketing organizations. [2009 c 442 § 1; 2003 c 148 § 1.]
35.101.010