2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.21.200 Residence qualifications of appointive officials and employees. Any city or town may by ordinance of
its legislative authority determine whether there shall be any
residential qualifications for any or all of its appointive officials or for preference in employment of its employees, but
residence of an employee outside the limits of such city or
town shall not be grounds for discharge of any regularly
appointed civil service employee otherwise qualified: PROVIDED, That this section shall not authorize a city or town to
change any residential qualifications prescribed in any city
charter for any appointive official or employee: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That all employees appointed prior to
the enactment of any ordinance establishing such residence
qualifications as provided herein or who shall have been
appointed or employed by such cities or towns having waived
such residential requirements shall not be discharged by reason of such appointive officials or employees having established their residence outside the limits of such city or town:
PROVIDED, FURTHER, That this section shall not authorize a city or town to change the residential requirements with
respect to employees of private public utilities acquired by
public utility districts or by the city or town. [1965 c 7 §