2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.43.030 Charters superseded—Application—
Ordinances—Districts outside city authorized, within city
authorized for transportation and infrastructure purposes. This and the following chapters relating to municipal
local improvements shall supersede the provisions of the
charter of any city of the first class.
They shall apply to all incorporated cities and towns,
including unclassified cities and towns operating under special charters.
The council of each city and town shall pass such general
ordinance or ordinances as may be necessary to carry out
their provisions and thereafter all proceedings relating to
local improvements shall be conducted in accordance with
this and the following chapters relating to municipal local
improvements and the ordinance or ordinances of such city or
town.
Cities or towns may form local improvement districts or
utility local improvement districts composed entirely or in
part of unincorporated territory outside of such city or town’s
corporate limits in the manner provided in this chapter, or,
upon approval of the legislative authority of an adjoining city
or town, may form local improvement districts or utility local
35.43.030
Roadways, elevated, ordinance ordering improvement: RCW 35.85.020.
Sanitary fills: Chapter 35.73 RCW.
Second-class cities, providing for improvements: RCW 35.23.440(47).
Special assessments: State Constitution Art. 7 § 9.
Streets and alleys
agreements with county: RCW 35.77.020.
county furnishing construction and maintenance: RCW 35.77.020.
county use of road fund: RCW 35.77.030.
establishing grade, procedure: Chapter 35.73 RCW.
Subways, authority to construct: RCW 35.85.050.
Tunnels, authority to construct: RCW 35.85.050.
Unfit dwellings, assessments for: RCW 35.80.030(1)(h).
Viaducts, ordinance ordering improvement: RCW 35.85.020.
Water rights, acquisition of: RCW 35.92.220.