2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.13.270 Taxes collected in annexed territory—
Notification of annexation. (1) Whenever any territory is
annexed to a city or town which is part of a road district of the
county and road district taxes have been levied but not collected on any property within the annexed territory, the same
shall when collected by the county treasurer be paid to the
city or town and by the city or town placed in the city or town
street fund; except that road district taxes that are delinquent
before the date of annexation shall be paid to the county and
placed in the county road fund.
(2) When territory that is part of a fire district is annexed
to a city or town, the following apply:
(a) Fire district taxes on annexed property that were levied, but not collected, and were not delinquent at the time of
the annexation shall, when collected, be paid to the annexing
city or town at times required by the county, but no less frequently than by July 10th for collections through June 30th
and January 10th for collections through December 31st following the annexation; and
(b) Fire district taxes on annexed property that were levied, but not collected, and were delinquent at the time of the
annexation and the pro rata share of the current year levy
budgeted for general obligation debt, when collected, shall be
paid to the fire district.
(3) When territory that is part of a library district is
annexed to a city or town, the following apply:
(a) Library district taxes on annexed property that were
levied, but not collected, and were not delinquent at the time
of the annexation shall, when collected, be paid to the annexing city or town at times required by the county, but no less
frequently than by July 10th for collections through June 30th
and January 10th for collections through December 31st following the annexation; and
(b) Library district taxes on annexed property that were
levied, but not collected, and were delinquent at the time of
the annexation and the pro rata share of the current year levy
budgeted for general obligation debt, when collected, shall be
paid to the library district.
(4) Subsections (1) through (3) of this section do not
apply to any special assessments due in behalf of such property.
35.13.270
[Title 35 RCW—page 38]
(5) If a city or town annexes property within a fire district or library district while any general obligation bond
secured by the taxing authority of the district is outstanding,
the bonded indebtedness of the fire district or library district
remains an obligation of the taxable property annexed as if
the annexation had not occurred.
(6) The city or town is required to provide notification,
by certified mail, that includes a list of annexed parcel numbers, to the county treasurer and assessor, and to the fire district and library district, as appropriate, at least thirty days
before the effective date of the annexation. The county treasurer is only required to remit to the city or town those road
taxes, fire district taxes, and library district taxes collected
thirty days or more after receipt of the notification.
(7)(a) In counties that do not have a boundary review
board, the city or town shall provide notification to the fire
district or library district of the jurisdiction’s resolution
approving the annexation. The notification required under
this subsection must:
(i) Be made by certified mail within seven days of the
resolution approving the annexation; and
(ii) Include a description of the annexed area.
(b) In counties that have a boundary review board, the
city or town shall provide notification of the proposed annexation to the fire district or library district simultaneously
when notice of the proposed annexation is provided by the
jurisdiction to the boundary review board under RCW
36.93.090.
(8) The provisions of this section regarding (a) the transfer of fire and library district property taxes and (b) city and
town notifications to fire and library districts do not apply if
the city or town has been annexed to and is within the fire or
library district when the city or town approves a resolution to
annex unincorporated county territory. [2007 c 285 § 1; 2001
c 299 § 2; 1998 c 106 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.13.270. Prior: 1957
c 175 § 15; prior: 1951 c 248 § 5, part.]