2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.510.270 County treasurer’s duties. The county
treasurer of each county of this state shall be ex officio treasurer of the several school districts of their respective counties, and, except as otherwise provided by law, it shall be the
duty of each county treasurer:
(1) To receive and hold all moneys belonging to such
school districts, and to pay them only for legally authorized
obligations of the district.
(2) To prepare and submit to each school district superintendent in the county a written report of the state of the
finances of such district on the first day of each month, which
report shall be submitted not later than the seventh business
day of the month, which report shall contain the balance on
hand the first of the preceding month, the funds paid in, warrants paid with interest thereon, if any, the number of warrants issued and not paid, and the balance on hand.
28A.510.270
[Title 28A RCW—page 237]
Chapter 28A.515
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
(3) The treasurer of each county shall submit a statement
of all canceled warrants of districts to the respective school
district superintendents. The canceled warrants of each district shall be preserved separately and shall at all times be
open to inspection by the school district superintendent or by
any authorized accountant of such district. [1991 c 245 § 2;
1990 c 33 § 428; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 118 § 28; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 275 § 73; 1969 ex.s. c 176 § 114; 1969 ex.s. c 223 §