2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.600.025 Students’ rights of religious expression—Duty of superintendent of public instruction to
inform school districts. (1) The First Amendment to the
United States Constitution, and Article I, sections 5 and 11 of
the Washington state Constitution guarantee that students
retain their rights of free speech and free exercise of religion,
28A.600.025
(2010 Ed.)
28A.600.030
notwithstanding the student’s enrollment and attendance in a
common school. These rights include, but are not limited to,
the right of an individual student to freely express and incorporate the student’s religious beliefs and opinions where relevant or appropriate in any and all class work, homework,
evaluations or tests. School personnel may not grade the class
work, homework, evaluation, or test on the religious expression but may grade the student’s performance on scholastic
content such as spelling, sentence structure, and grammar,
and the degree to which the student’s performance reflects
the instruction and objectives established by the school personnel. School personnel may not subject an individual student who expresses religious beliefs or opinions in accordance with this section to any form of retribution or negative
consequence and may not penalize the student’s standing,
evaluations, or privileges. An employee of the school district
may not censure a student’s expression of religious beliefs or
opinions, when relevant or appropriate, in any class work,
homework, evaluations or tests, extracurricular activities, or
other activities under the sponsorship or auspices of the
school district.
(2) This section is not intended to impose any limit on
the exchange of ideas in the common schools of this state. No
officer, employee, agent, or contractor of a school district
may impose his or her religious beliefs on any student in class
work, homework, evaluations or tests, extracurricular activities, or other activities under the auspices of the school district.
(3) The superintendent of public instruction shall distribute to the school districts information about laws governing
students’ rights of religious expression in school. [1998 c
131 § 2.]
Findings—1998 c 131: "The legislature recognizes the right of free
speech and freedom of religion as guaranteed through the First Amendment
to the United States Constitution and Article I, sections 5 and 11 of the
Washington state Constitution and that these rights extend to students
enrolled in the common schools of our state.
The legislature also recognizes that students may choose to exercise
these rights, as protected under the law, in response to the challenges of academic pursuit. While the legislature upholds the rights of students to freely
express their religious beliefs and right of free speech, it also holds firmly
that it is not the role of education to solicit student responses that force students to reveal, analyze, or critique their religious beliefs." [1998 c 131 § 1.]
28A.600.030