2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.60.021 Write-in voting—Declaration of candidacy—Counting of vote. (1) For any office at any election
or primary, any voter may write in on the ballot the name of
any person for an office who has filed as a write-in candidate
for the office in the manner provided by RCW 29A.24.311
and such vote shall be counted the same as if the name had
been printed on the ballot and marked by the voter. No writein vote made for any person who has not filed a declaration of
candidacy pursuant to RCW 29A.24.311 is valid if that person filed for the same office, either as a regular candidate or
a write-in candidate, at the preceding primary. Any abbreviation used to designate office or position will be accepted if
the canvassing board can determine, to its satisfaction, the
voter’s intent.
(2) The number of write-in votes cast for each office
must be recorded and reported with the canvass for the election.
(3) A write-in vote for an individual candidate for an
office whose name appears on the ballot for that same office
is a valid vote for that candidate as long as the candidate’s
name is clearly discernible, even if other requirements of
RCW 29A.24.311 are not satisfied and even if the voter also
marked a vote for that candidate such as to register an overvote. These votes need not be tabulated unless: (a) The difference between the number of votes cast for the candidate
apparently qualified to appear on the general election ballot
or elected and the candidate receiving the next highest number of votes is less than the sum of the total number of writein votes cast for the office plus the overvotes and undervotes
recorded by the vote tabulating system; or (b) a manual
recount is conducted for that office.
(4) Write-in votes cast for an individual candidate for an
office whose name does not appear on the ballot need not be
tallied unless the total number of write-in votes and undervotes recorded by the vote tabulation system for the office is
greater than the number of votes cast for the candidate apparently qualified to appear on the general election ballot or
elected.
(5) In the case of write-in votes for a statewide office or
any office whose jurisdiction encompasses more than one
county, write-in votes for an individual candidate must be tallied when the county auditor is notified by either the secretary
of state or another county auditor in the multicounty jurisdiction that it appears that the write-in votes must be tabulated
under the terms of this section. In all other cases, the county
auditor determines when write-in votes must be tabulated.
29A.60.021
(2010 Ed.)
29A.60.050
Any abstract of votes must be modified to reflect the tabulation and certified by the canvassing board. Tabulation of
write-in votes may be performed simultaneously with a
recount. [2005 c 243 § 12; 2004 c 271 § 147.]