2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.300.490 Task force on gangs in schools—
Reports. (1) A task force on gangs in schools is created to
examine current adult and youth gang activities that are
affecting school safety. The task force shall work under the
guidance of the superintendent of public instruction school
safety center, the school safety center advisory committee,
and the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs.
(2) The task force shall be comprised of representatives,
selected by the superintendent of public instruction, who possess expertise relevant to gang activity in schools. The task
force shall outline methods for preventing new gangs, eliminating existing gangs, gathering intelligence, and sharing
information about gang activities.
(3) Beginning December 1, 2007, the task force shall
annually report its findings and recommendations to the education committees of the legislature. [2007 c 406 § 2.]
28A.300.490