2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.22.200 Legislative powers of charter city—Where
vested—Direct legislation. The legislative powers of a
charter city shall be vested in a mayor and a city council, to
consist of such number of members and to have such powers
as may be provided for in its charter. The charter may provide
for direct legislation by the people through the initiative and
referendum upon any matter within the scope of the powers,
functions, or duties of the city. The mayor and council and
such other elective officers as may be provided for in such
charter shall be elected at such times and in such manner as
provided in *Title 29 RCW, and for such terms and shall perform such duties as may be prescribed in the charter, and
shall receive compensation in accordance with the process or
standards of a charter provision or ordinance which conforms
with RCW 35.21.015. [2001 c 73 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 47 § 13;
1965 c 7 § 35.22.200. Prior: (i) 1890 p 223 § 6, part; RRS §
8977, part. (ii) 1927 c 52 § 1; 1911 c 17 § 2; RRS § 8949.]
35.22.200
*Reviser’s note: Title 29 RCW was repealed and/or recodified in its
entirety pursuant to 2003 c 111, effective July 1, 2004. See Title 29A RCW.
[Title 35 RCW—page 108]