2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.92.360 Energy conservation plan—Financing
authorized for energy conservation projects in structures
35.92.360
(2010 Ed.)
Municipal Utilities
or equipment—Limitations. (1) Any city or town engaged
in the generation, sale, or distribution of energy is hereby
authorized, within limits established by the Constitution of
the state of Washington, to assist the owners of structures or
equipment in financing the acquisition and installation of
materials and equipment, for compensation or otherwise, for
the conservation or more efficient use of energy in such structures or equipment pursuant to an energy conservation plan
adopted by the city or town if the cost per unit of energy
saved or produced by the use of such materials and equipment is less than the cost per unit of energy produced by the
next least costly new energy resource which the city or town
could acquire to meet future demand. Any financing authorized under this chapter shall only be used for conservation
purposes in existing structures, and such financing shall not
be used for any purpose which results in a conversion from
one energy source to another. For the purposes of this section, "conservation purposes in existing structures" may
include projects to allow a municipal electric utility’s customers to generate all or a portion of their own electricity
through the on-site installation of a distributed electricity
generation system that uses as its fuel solar, wind, geothermal, or hydropower, or other renewable resource that is available on-site and not from a commercial source. Such projects
shall not be considered "a conversion from one energy source
to another" which is limited to the change or substitution of
one commercial energy supplier for another commercial
energy supplier. Except where otherwise authorized, such
assistance shall be limited to:
(a) Providing an inspection of the structure or equipment, either directly or through one or more inspectors under
contract, to determine and inform the owner of the estimated
cost of purchasing and installing conservation materials and
equipment for which financial assistance will be approved
and the estimated life cycle savings in energy costs that are
likely to result from the installation of such materials or
equipment;
(b) Providing a list of businesses who sell and install
such materials and equipment within or in close proximity to
the service area of the city or town, each of which businesses
shall have requested to be included and shall have the ability
to provide the products in a workmanlike manner and to utilize such materials in accordance with the prevailing national
standards;
(c) Arranging to have approved conservation materials
and equipment installed by a private contractor whose bid is
acceptable to the owner of the residential structure and verifying such installation; and
(d) Arranging or providing financing for the purchase
and installation of approved conservation materials and
equipment. Such materials and equipment shall be purchased
from a private business and shall be installed by a private
business or the owner.
(2) Pay back shall be in the form of incremental additions to the utility bill, billed either together with use charge
or separately. Loans shall not exceed two hundred forty
months in length. [2009 c 416 § 1; 2002 c 276 § 2; 1989 c
268 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 239 § 2.]
Findings—Intent—2002 c 276: "The legislature finds that energy conservation can take many useful and cost-effective forms, and that the types of
conservation projects available to utilities and customers evolve with time as
(2010 Ed.)
35.92.390
technologies are developed and market conditions change. In some cases,
electricity conservation projects are most cost-effective when they reduce
the total amount of electricity consumed by an individual customer, and in
other cases they can be cost-effective by reducing the amount of electricity a
customer needs to purchase from an electric utility.
The legislature intends to encourage and support a broad array of costeffective energy conservation by electric utilities and customers alike by
clarifying that public utilities may assist in the financing of projects that
allow customers to generate their own electricity from renewable resources
that do not depend on commercial sources of fuel thereby reducing the
amount of electricity a public utility needs to generate or acquire on their
customers’ behalf." [2002 c 276 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov