2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.50.090 College board—Powers and duties. The
college board shall have general supervision and control over
the state system of community and technical colleges. In
addition to the other powers and duties imposed upon the college board by this chapter, the college board shall be charged
with the following powers, duties and responsibilities:
(1) Review the budgets prepared by the boards of trustees, prepare a single budget for the support of the state system
of community and technical colleges and adult education, and
submit this budget to the governor as provided in RCW
43.88.090;
(2) Establish guidelines for the disbursement of funds;
and receive and disburse such funds for adult education and
maintenance and operation and capital support of the college
districts in conformance with the state and district budgets,
and in conformance with chapter 43.88 RCW;
(3) Ensure, through the full use of its authority:
(a) That each college district, in coordination with colleges, within a regional area, shall offer thoroughly comprehensive educational, training, and service programs to meet
the needs of both the communities and students served by
combining high standards of excellence in academic transfer
courses; realistic and practical courses in occupational education, both graded and ungraded; and community services of
an educational, cultural, and recreational nature; and adult
education, including basic skills and general, family, and
workforce literacy programs and services;
(b) That each college district shall maintain an open-door
policy, to the end that no student will be denied admission
because of the location of the student’s residence or because
of the student’s educational background or ability; that, insofar as is practical in the judgment of the college board, curriculum offerings will be provided to meet the educational and
training needs of the community generally and the students
thereof; and that all students, regardless of their differing
28B.50.090
(2010 Ed.)
28B.50.090
courses of study, will be considered, known and recognized
equally as members of the student body: PROVIDED, That
the administrative officers of a community or technical college may deny admission to a prospective student or attendance to an enrolled student if, in their judgment, the student
would not be competent to profit from the curriculum offerings of the college, or would, by his or her presence or conduct, create a disruptive atmosphere within the college not
consistent with the purposes of the institution. This subsection (3)(b) shall not apply to competency, conduct, or presence associated with a disability in a person twenty-one years
of age or younger attending a technical college;
(4) Prepare a comprehensive master plan for the development of community and technical college education and
training in the state; and assist the office of financial management in the preparation of enrollment projections to support
plans for providing adequate college facilities in all areas of
* * *