2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.79.020 Notice of hearing—Objections prior to
hearing. Upon the passage of the resolution the city or town
clerk shall give twenty days’ notice of the pendency of the
petition by a written notice posted in three of the most public
places in the city or town and a like notice in a conspicuous
place on the street or alley sought to be vacated. The said
notice shall contain a statement that a petition has been filed
to vacate the street or alley described in the notice, together
35.79.020
(2010 Ed.)
35.79.035
with a statement of the time and place fixed for the hearing of
the petition. In all cases where the proceeding is initiated by
resolution of the city or town council or similar legislative
authority without a petition having been signed by the owners
of more than two-thirds of the property abutting upon the part
of the street or alley sought to be vacated, in addition to the
notice hereinabove required, there shall be given by mail at
least fifteen days before the date fixed for the hearing, a similar notice to the owners or reputed owners of all lots, tracts
or parcels of land or other property abutting upon any street
or alley or any part thereof sought to be vacated, as shown on
the rolls of the county treasurer, directed to the address
thereon shown: PROVIDED, That if fifty percent of the
abutting property owners file written objection to the proposed vacation with the clerk, prior to the time of hearing, the
city shall be prohibited from proceeding with the resolution.
[1965 c 7 § 35.79.020. Prior: 1957 c 156 § 3; 1901 c 84 § 1,
part; RRS § 9297, part.]
35.79.030