2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.08.710 Originals and automated files. (1) The
county auditor shall have custody of the original voter registration records for each county. The original voter registration form must be filed without regard to precinct and is considered confidential and unavailable for public inspection and
copying. An automated file of all registered voters must be
maintained pursuant to RCW 29A.08.125. An auditor may
maintain the automated file in lieu of filing or maintaining the
original voter registration forms if the automated file includes
all of the information from the original voter registration
forms including, but not limited to, a retrievable facsimile of
each voter’s signature.
(2) The following information contained in voter registration records or files regarding a voter or a group of voters
is available for public inspection and copying, except as provided in RCW 40.24.060: The voter’s name, address, political jurisdiction, gender, date of birth, voting record, date of
registration, and registration number. No other information
from voter registration records or files is available for public
inspection or copying. [2005 c 246 § 17; 2004 c 267 § 133;
2003 c 111 § 246; 1994 c 57 § 17; 1991 c 81 § 21; 1971 ex.s.
c 202 § 17; 1965 c 9 § 29.07.130. Prior: 1933 c 1 § 13, part;
RRS § 5114-13, part. Formerly RCW 29.07.130.]
29A.08.710
Effective date—2005 c 246: See note following RCW 10.64.140.
Effective dates—2004 c 267: See note following RCW 29A.08.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov