2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.44.410 Segregation of assessments. Whenever any
land against which there has been levied any special assessment by any city or town shall have been sold in part or subdivided, the legislative authority of that city or town shall
have the power to order a segregation of the assessment.
Any person desiring to have such a special assessment
against a tract of land segregated to apply to smaller parts
thereof shall apply to the city or town which levied the
assessment. If the legislative authority thereof determines
that a segregation should be made, it shall by resolution order
the city or town treasurer to make segregation on the original
assessment roll as directed in the resolution. The segregation
shall be made as nearly as possible on the same basis as the
original assessment was levied, and the total of the segregated parts of the assessment shall equal the assessment
before segregation. The resolution shall describe the original
tract, the amount and date of the original assessment, and
shall define the boundaries of the divided parts and the
amount of the assessment chargeable to each part. A certified
copy of the resolution shall be delivered to the city or town
treasurer who shall proceed to make the segregation ordered
upon being tendered a fee of ten dollars for each tract of land
for which a segregation is to be made. In addition to such
charge the legislative authority of the city or town may
require as a condition to the order of segregation that the person seeking it pay the city or town the reasonable engineering
and clerical costs incident to making the segregation. No segregation need be made if the legislative authority of the city
or town shall find that by such segregation the security of the
lien for such assessment will be so jeopardized as to reduce
the security for any outstanding local improvement district
obligations payable from such assessment. [1969 ex.s. c 258
§ 10.]
35.44.420