2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
31.04.290 Residential mortgage loan servicer—
Requirements—Written detailed information. (1) A residential mortgage loan servicer must comply with the following requirements:
(a) The requirements of chapter 19.148 RCW;
(b) Any fee that is assessed by a servicer must be
assessed within forty-five days of the date on which the fee
was incurred and must be explained clearly and conspicuously in a statement mailed to the borrower at the borrower’s
last known address no more than thirty days after assessing
the fee;
(c) All amounts received by a servicer on a residential
mortgage loan at the address where the borrower has been
instructed to make payments must be accepted and credited,
or treated as credited, within one business day of the date
received, provided that the borrower has provided sufficient
information to credit the account. If a servicer uses the
scheduled method of accounting, any regularly scheduled
payment made prior to the scheduled due date must be credited no later than the due date. If any payment is received and
not credited, or treated as credited, the borrower must be notified of the disposition of the payment within ten business
days by mail at the borrower’s last known address. The notification must identify the reason the payment was not credited or treated as credited to the account, as well as any
actions the borrower must take to make the residential mortgage loan current;
(d) Any servicer that exercises the authority to collect
escrow amounts on a residential mortgage loan held for the
borrower for payment of insurance, taxes, and other charges
with respect to the property shall collect and make all such
31.04.290
(2010 Ed.)
Consumer Loan Act
payments from the escrow account and ensure that no late
penalties are assessed or other negative consequences result
for the borrower;
(e) The servicer shall make reasonable attempts to comply with a borrower’s request for information about the residential mortgage loan account and to respond to any dispute
initiated by the borrower about the loan account. The servicer:
(i) Must maintain written or electronic records of each
written request for information regarding a dispute or error
involving the borrower’s account until the residential mortgage loan is paid in full, sold, or otherwise satisfied;
(ii) Must provide a written statement to the borrower
within fifteen business days of receipt of a written request
from the borrower. The borrower’s request must include the
name and account number, if any, of the borrower, a statement that the account is or may be in error, and sufficient
detail regarding the information sought by the borrower to
permit the servicer to comply. At a minimum, the servicer’s
response to the borrower’s request must include the following information:
(A) Whether the account is current or, if the account is
not current, an explanation of the default and the date the
account went into default;
(B) The current balance due on the residential mortgage
loan, including the principal due, the amount of funds, if any,
held in a suspense account, the amount of the escrow balance
known to the servicer, if any, and whether there are any
escrow deficiencies or shortages known to the servicer;
(C) The identity, address, and other relevant information
about the current holder, owner, or assignee of the residential
mortgage loan; and
(D) The telephone number and mailing address of a servicer representative with the information and authority to
answer questions and resolve disputes; and
(iii) May charge a fee for preparing and furnishing the
statement in (e)(ii) of this subsection not exceeding thirty
dollars per statement; and
(f) Promptly correct any errors and refund any fees
assessed to the borrower resulting from the servicer’s error.
(2) In addition to the statement in subsection (1)(e)(ii) of
this section, a borrower may request more detailed information from a servicer, and the servicer must provide the information within fifteen business days of receipt of a written
request from the borrower. The request must include the
name and account number, if any, of the borrower, a statement that the account is or may be in error, and provide sufficient detail to the servicer regarding information sought by
the borrower. If requested by the borrower this statement
must include:
(a) A copy of the original note, or if unavailable, an affidavit of lost note; and
(b) A statement that identifies and itemizes all fees and
charges assessed under the loan transaction and provides a
full payment history identifying in a clear and conspicuous
manner all of the debits, credits, application of and disbursement of all payments received from or for the benefit of the
borrower, and other activity on the residential mortgage loan
including escrow account activity and suspense account
activity, if any. The period of the account history shall cover
at a minimum the two-year period prior to the date of the
(2010 Ed.)
31.04.297
receipt of the request for information. If the servicer has not
serviced the residential mortgage loan for the entire two-year
time period the servicer shall provide the information going
back to the date on which the servicer began servicing the
home loan, and identify the previous servicer, if known. If
the servicer claims that any delinquent or outstanding sums
are owed on the home loan prior to the two-year period or the
period during which the servicer has serviced the residential
mortgage loan, the servicer shall provide an account history
beginning with the month that the servicer claims any outstanding sums are owed on the residential mortgage loan up
to the date of the request for the information. The borrower
may request annually one statement free of charge. [2010 c
35 § 9.]