2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.63.020 Commissioners—Manner of appointment.
If any council or board desires to avail itself of the powers
conferred by this chapter it shall create a city or county planning commission consisting of from three to twelve members
to be appointed by the mayor or chair of the municipality and
confirmed by the council or board: PROVIDED, That in cities of the first class having a commission form of government
consisting of three or more members, the commissioner of
public works shall appoint the planning commission, which
appointment shall be confirmed by a majority of the city
commissioners. Cities of the first class operating under selfgovernment charters may extend the membership and the
duties and powers of its commission beyond those prescribed
in this chapter. [2009 c 549 § 2113; 1965 c 7 § 35.63.020.
Prior: (i) 1935 c 44 § 2, part; RRS § 9322-2, part. (ii) 1935 c
44 § 12; RRS § 9322-12.]
35.63.020
County sewerage, water and drainage systems: Chapter 36.94 RCW.
Housing authorities law: Chapter 35.82 RCW.
Joint operations by municipal corporations or political subdivisions, deposit
and control of funds: RCW 43.09.285.
Local governmental organizations, actions affecting boundaries, etc., review
by boundary review board: Chapter 36.93 RCW.
Municipal revenue bond act: Chapter 35.41 RCW.
Police and sanitary regulations: State Constitution Art. 11 § 11.
(2010 Ed.)