2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.14.030 Community council—Employees—
Office—Officers—Quorum—Meetings—Compensation
and expenses. Each community council shall be staffed by a
deputy to the city clerk of the city with which the service area
is consolidated or annexed and shall be provided with such
other clerical and technical assistance and a properly
equipped office as may be necessary to carry out its functions.
Each community council shall elect a chair and vice
chair from its membership. A majority of the council shall
35.14.030
[Title 35 RCW—page 50]
constitute a quorum. Each action of the community municipal corporation shall be by resolution approved by vote of the
majority of all the members of the community council. Meetings shall be held at such times and places as provided in the
rules of the community council. Members of the community
council shall receive no compensation.
The necessary expenses of the community council shall
be budgeted and paid by the city. [2009 c 549 § 2012; 1967
c 73 § 3.]