2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
31.45.085 Loan application—Required statement—
Rules. (1)(a) In addition to other disclosures required by this
chapter, the application for a small loan must include a statement that is substantially similar to the following: "At the
time you repay this loan, you should have sufficient funds to
meet your other financial obligations. If you cannot pay
other bills because you are paying off this debt, you should go
into the installment plan offered in connection with this
loan."
(b) The statement in (a) of this subsection must be on the
front page of the loan application and must be in at least
twelve point type.
(2) The director may adopt rules to implement this section. [2009 c 510 § 5.]
31.45.085
Finding—Intent—Liberal construction—2009 c 510: See note following RCW 31.45.010.
31.45.084
Finding—Intent—Liberal construction—2009 c 510: See note following RCW 31.45.010.
[Title 31 RCW—page 60]