2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.50.4893 Part-time academic employees—Sick
leave. (1) Part-time academic employees of community and
technical colleges shall receive sick leave to be used for the
same illnesses, injuries, bereavement, and emergencies as
full-time academic employees at the college in proportion to
the individual’s teaching commitment at the college.
(2) The provisions of RCW 41.04.665 shall apply to
leave sharing for part-time academic employees who accrue
sick leave under subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The provisions of RCW 28B.50.553 shall apply to
remuneration for unused sick leave for part-time academic
employees who accrue sick leave under subsection (1) of this
section. [2000 c 128 § 1.]
28B.50.4893
Construction—2000 c 128: See note following RCW 28B.52.220.