2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.63.090 Restrictions—Purposes of. All regulations
shall be worked out as parts of a comprehensive plan which
each commission shall prepare for the physical and other
generally advantageous development of the municipality and
shall be designed, among other things, to encourage the most
appropriate use of land throughout the municipality; to lessen
traffic congestion and accidents; to secure safety from fire; to
provide adequate light and air; to prevent overcrowding of
land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to promote
a coordinated development of the unbuilt areas; to encourage
the formation of neighborhood or community units; to secure
an appropriate allotment of land area in new developments
for all the requirements of community life; to conserve and
restore natural beauty and other natural resources; to encourage and protect access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems; and to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage and other public uses and requirements,
including protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for public water supplies. Each plan shall include a
review of drainage, flooding, and storm water run-off in the
area and nearby jurisdictions and provide guidance for corrective actions to mitigate or cleanse those discharges that
pollute Puget Sound or waters entering Puget Sound. [1985 c
126 § 1; 1984 c 253 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 170 § 5; 1965 c 7 §