2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.36.071 Local measures—Ballot title—Formulation—Advertising. (1) Except as provided to the contrary in
RCW 82.14.036, 82.46.021, or 82.80.090, the ballot title of
any referendum filed on an enactment or portion of an enactment of a local government and any other question submitted
to the voters of a local government consists of three elements:
(a) An identification of the enacting legislative body and a
29A.36.071
[Title 29A RCW—page 49]
29A.36.080
Title 29A RCW: Elections
statement of the subject matter; (b) a concise description of
the measure; and (c) a question. The ballot title must conform with the requirements and be displayed substantially as
provided under RCW 29A.72.050, except that the concise
description must not exceed seventy-five words; however, a
concise description submitted on behalf of a proposed or
existing regional transportation investment district may
exceed seventy-five words. If the local governmental unit is
a city or a town, the concise statement shall be prepared by
the city or town attorney. If the local governmental unit is a
county, the concise statement shall be prepared by the prosecuting attorney of the county. If the unit is a unit of local government other than a city, town, or county, the concise statement shall be prepared by the prosecuting attorney of the
county within which the majority area of the unit is located.
(2) A referendum measure on the enactment of a unit of
local government shall be advertised in the manner provided
for nominees for elective office.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply if
another provision of law specifies the ballot title for a specific
type of ballot question or proposition. [2006 c 311 § 9; 2004
c 271 § 169.]
Findings—2006 c 311: See note following RCW 36.120.020.