2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.12.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Administrative law judge" means any person
appointed by the chief administrative law judge to conduct or
preside over hearings as provided in this chapter.
(2) "Hearing" means an adjudicative proceeding within
the meaning of RCW 34.05.010(1) conducted by a state
agency under RCW 34.05.413 through 34.05.476.
(3) "Office" means the office of administrative hearings.
(4) "State agency" means any state board, commission,
department, or officer authorized by law to make rules or to
conduct adjudicative proceedings, except those in the legislative or judicial branches, the growth management hearings
34.12.020
(2010 Ed.)
34.12.035
board, the utilities and transportation commission, the pollution control hearings board, the shorelines hearings board, the
forest practices appeals board, the *environmental hearings
office, the board of industrial insurance appeals, the Washington personnel resources board, the public employment
relations commission, and the board of tax appeals. [2010 c
211 § 16; 2002 c 354 § 226; 1995 c 331 § 1; 1994 c 257 § 22;
1993 c 281 § 16; 1989 c 175 § 33; 1982 c 189 § 1; 1981 c 67
§ 2.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) The "environmental hearings office" was renamed
the "environmental and land use hearings office" by 2010 c 210 § 4, effective
July 1, 2011.
(2) The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to
RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Effective date—Transfer of power, duties, and functions—2010 c
211: See notes following RCW 36.70A.250.
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—Effective
dates—2002 c 354: See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.910.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov