2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.22.620 Public works or improvements—Limitations on work by public employees—Small works roster—Purchase of reused or recycled materials or products. (1) As used in this section, the term "public works"
means as defined in RCW 39.04.010.
(2) A first-class city may have public works performed
by contract pursuant to public notice and call for competitive
bids. As limited by subsection (3) of this section, a first-class
city may have public works performed by city employees in
any annual or biennial budget period equal to a dollar value
not exceeding ten percent of the public works construction
budget, including any amount in a supplemental public works
construction budget, over the budget period. The amount of
public works that a first-class city has a county perform for it
under RCW 35.77.020 shall be included within this ten percent limitation.
If a first-class city has public works performed by public
employees in any budget period that are in excess of this ten
percent limitation, the amount in excess of the permitted
amount shall be reduced from the otherwise permitted
amount of public works that may be performed by public
employees for that city in its next budget period. Twenty percent of the motor vehicle fuel tax distributions to that city
shall be withheld if two years after the year in which the
excess amount of work occurred, the city has failed to so
reduce the amount of public works that it has performed by
public employees. The amount so withheld shall be distributed to the city when it has demonstrated in its reports to the
state auditor that the amount of public works it has performed
by public employees has been so reduced.
Whenever a first-class city has had public works performed in any budget period up to the maximum permitted
amount for that budget period, all remaining public works
within that budget period shall be done by contract pursuant
to public notice and call for competitive bids.
The state auditor shall report to the state treasurer any
first-class city that exceeds this amount and the extent to
which the city has or has not reduced the amount of public
works it has performed by public employees in subsequent
years.
35.22.620
[Title 35 RCW—page 114]
(3) In addition to the percentage limitation provided in
subsection (2) of this section, a first-class city shall not have
public employees perform a public works project in excess of
ninety thousand dollars if more than a single craft or trade is
involved with the public works project, or a public works
project in excess of forty-five thousand dollars if only a single craft or trade is involved with the public works project or
the public works project is street signalization or street lighting. A public works project means a complete project. The
restrictions in this subsection do not permit the division of the
project into units of work or classes of work to avoid the
restriction on work that may be performed by day labor on a
single project.
(4) In addition to the accounting and record-keeping
requirements contained in RCW 39.04.070, every first-class
city annually shall prepare a report for the state auditor indicating the total public works construction budget and supplemental public works construction budget for that year, the
total construction costs of public works performed by public
employees for that year, and the amount of public works that
is performed by public employees above or below ten percent
of the total construction budget. However, if a city budgets
on a biennial basis, this annual report shall indicate the
amount of public works that is performed by public employees within the current biennial period that is above or below
ten percent of the total biennial construction budget.
Each first-class city with a population of one hundred
fifty thousand or less shall use the form required by RCW
43.09.205 to account and record costs of public works in
excess of five thousand dollars that are not let by contract.
(5) The cost of a separate public works project shall be
the costs of materials, supplies, equipment, and labor on the
construction of that project. The value of the public works
budget shall be the value of all the separate public works
projects within the budget.
(6) The competitive bidding requirements of this section
may be waived by the city legislative authority pursuant to
RCW 39.04.280 if an exemption contained within that section applies to the work or contract.
(7) In lieu of the procedures of subsections (2) and (6) of
this section, a first-class city may let contracts using the small
works roster process in RCW 39.04.155.
Whenever possible, the city shall invite at least one proposal from a minority or woman contractor who shall otherwise qualify under this section.
(8) The allocation of public works projects to be performed by city employees shall not be subject to a collective
bargaining agreement.
(9) This section does not apply to performance-based
contracts, as defined in RCW 39.35A.020(4), that are negotiated under chapter 39.35A RCW.
(10) Nothing in this section shall prohibit any first-class
city from allowing for preferential purchase of products made
from recycled materials or products that may be recycled or
reused. [2009 c 229 § 3; 2002 c 94 § 1; 2000 c 138 § 203;
1998 c 278 § 2; 1993 c 198 § 9; 1989 c 431 § 59; 1987 c 120