2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.72.283 Advisory vote on tax legislation—Short
description. Within five days of receipt of a measure for an
advisory vote of the people from the secretary of state under
RCW 29A.72.040 the attorney general shall formulate a short
description not exceeding thirty-three words and not subject
to appeal, of each tax increase and shall transmit a certified
copy of such short description meeting the requirements of
this section to the secretary of state. The description must be
formulated and displayed on the ballot substantially as follows:
29A.72.283
"The legislature imposed, without a vote of the people, (identification of tax and description of increase), costing (most
up-to-date ten-year cost projection, expressed in dollars and
rounded to the nearest million) in its first ten years, for government spending. This tax increase should be:
Repealed . . . . [ ]
Maintained . . . [ ]"
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays are not counted in
calculating the time limits in this section. The words "This
tax increase should be: Repealed . . . [ ] Maintained . . . [ ]"
are not counted in the thirty-three word limit for a short
description under this section. [2008 c 1 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 960, approved November 6, 2007).]
Findings—Intent—Construction—Severability—Subheadings and
part headings not law—Short title—Effective date—2008 c 1 (Initiative
Measure No. 960): See notes following RCW 43.135.031.