2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.410.270 Washington professional educator standards board—Performance standards—Certification
levels—Teacher effectiveness evaluations—Update—
Proposal—Recommendation—Requirements for professional certificate and residency teaching certificate. (1)(a)
By January 1, 2010, the professional educator standards
board shall adopt a set of articulated teacher knowledge, skill,
and performance standards for effective teaching that are evidence-based, measurable, meaningful, and documented in
28A.410.270
[Title 28A RCW—page 220]
high quality research as being associated with improved student learning. The standards shall be calibrated for each level
of certification and along the entire career continuum. In
developing the standards, the board shall, to the extent possible, incorporate standards for cultural competency along the
entire continuum. For the purposes of this subsection, "cultural competency" includes knowledge of student cultural
histories and contexts, as well as family norms and values in
different cultures; knowledge and skills in accessing community resources and community and parent outreach; and skills
in adapting instruction to students’ experiences and identifying cultural contexts for individual students.
(b) By January 1, 2010, the professional educator standards board shall adopt a definition of master teacher, with a
comparable level of increased competency between professional certification level and master level as between professional certification level and national board certification.
Within the definition established by the professional educator
standards board, teachers certified through the national board
for professional teaching standards shall be considered master teachers.
(2) By January 1, 2010, the professional educator standards board shall submit to the governor and the education
and fiscal committees of the legislature:
(a) An update on the status of implementation of the professional certificate external and uniform assessment authorized in *RCW 28A.410.210;
(b) A proposal for a uniform, statewide, valid, and reliable classroom-based means of evaluating teacher effectiveness as a culminating measure at the preservice level that is to
be used during the student-teaching field experience. This
assessment shall include multiple measures of teacher performance in classrooms, evidence of positive impact on student
learning, and shall include review of artifacts, such as use of
a variety of assessment and instructional strategies, and student work. The proposal shall establish a timeline for when
the assessment will be required for successful completion of
a Washington state-approved teacher preparation program.
The timeline shall take into account the capacity of the K-12
education and higher education systems to accommodate the
new assessment. The proposal and timeline shall also
address how the assessment will be included in state-reported
data on preparation program quality; and
(c) A recommendation on the length of time that a residency certificate issued to a teacher is valid and within what
time period a teacher must meet the minimum level of performance for and receive a professional certificate in order to
continue being certified as a teacher. In developing this recommendation, the professional educator standards board
shall consult with interested stakeholders including the
Washington education association, the Washington association of school administrators, association of Washington
school principals, and the Washington state school directors’
association and shall include with its recommendation a
description of each stakeholder’s comments on the recommendation.
(3) The update and proposal in subsection (2)(a) and (b)
of this section shall include, at a minimum, descriptions of:
(a) Estimated costs and statutory authority needed for
further development and implementation of these assessments;
(2010 Ed.)
Institutes, Workshops, and Training
(b) A common and standardized rubric for determining
whether a teacher meets the minimum level of performance
of the assessments; and
(c) Administration and management of the assessments.
(4) To the extent that funds are appropriated for this purpose and in accordance with the timeline established in subsection (2) of this section, recognizing the capacity limitations of the education systems, the professional educator
standards board shall develop the system and process as
established in subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section
throughout the remainder of the 2010-11 and 2011-12 school
years.
(5) Beginning no earlier than September 1, 2011, award
of a professional certificate shall be based on a minimum of
two years of successful teaching experience as defined by the
board and on the results of the evaluation authorized under
**RCW 28A.410.210(14) and under this section, and may
not require candidates to enroll in a professional certification
program.
(6) Beginning July 1, 2011, educator preparation programs approved to offer the residency teaching certificate
shall be required to demonstrate how the program produces
effective teachers as evidenced by the measures established
under this section and other criteria established by the professional educator standards board. [2009 c 548 § 402.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 28A.410.210(12) refers to a "uniform and
externally administered professional-level certification assessment."
**(2) RCW 28A.410.210 was amended by 2009 c 531 § 4, changing
subsection (14) to subsection (13).
Finding—2009 c 548: "The legislature recognizes that the key to providing all students the opportunity to achieve the basic education goal is
effective teaching and leadership. Teachers, principals, and administrators
must be provided with access to the opportunities they need to gain the
knowledge and skills that will enable them to be increasingly successful in
* * *