2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.642.005 Findings. The legislature finds that in
1975 legislation was adopted, codified as chapter 28A.640
RCW, recognizing the deleterious effect of discrimination on
the basis of sex, specifically prohibiting such discrimination
in Washington public schools, and requiring the office of the
superintendent of public instruction to monitor and enforce
compliance. The legislature further finds that, while numerous state and federal laws prohibit discrimination on other
bases in addition to sex, the common school provisions in
Title 28A RCW do not include specific acknowledgment of
the right to be free from discrimination because of race,
creed, color, national origin, honorably discharged veteran or
military status, sexual orientation, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog
guide or service animal by a person with a disability, nor do
any common school provisions specifically direct the office
of the superintendent of public instruction to monitor and
enforce compliance with these laws. The legislature finds
that one of the recommendations made to the legislature by
the achievement gap oversight and accountability committee
created in chapter 468, Laws of 2009, was that the office of
the superintendent of public instruction should be specifically
authorized to take affirmative steps to ensure that school districts comply with all civil rights laws, similar to what has
already been authorized in chapter 28A.640 RCW with
respect to discrimination on the basis of sex. [2010 c 240 §
1.]
28A.642.005