2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
§ 51. Prior: 1985 c 390 § 56; 1985 c 57 § 16; 1974 ex.s. c 112
§ 4; 1971 ex.s. c 279 § 20; 1970 ex.s. c 15 § 20; prior: 1969
ex.s. c 261 § 28; 1969 ex.s. c 238 § 7; 1969 ex.s. c 223 §
28B.50.360; prior: 1967 ex.s. c 8 § 36.]
Part headings not law—2005 c 488: "Part headings in this act are not
any part of the law." [2005 c 488 § 956.]
Severability—2005 c 488: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2005 c 488 § 958.]
Effective dates—2005 c 488: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 16, 2005], except for sections 920 and 921 of this act, which take effect
June 30, 2005." [2005 c 488 § 959.]
Severability—Effective dates—2004 c 277: See notes following
RCW 89.08.550.
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 238: See notes following RCW
28B.30.730.
Effective date—2000 c 65: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 22, 2000]." [2000 c 65 § 3.]
Transfer of moneys in community and technical college bond retirement fund
to state general fund: RCW 28B.50.401 and 28B.50.402.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov