2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.43.070 Ordinance—Action on petition or resolution. A local improvement may be ordered only by an ordinance of the city or town council, pursuant to either a resolution or petition therefor. The ordinance must receive the affirmative vote of at least a majority of the members of the
council.
Charters of cities of the first class may prescribe further
limitations. In cities and towns other than cities of the first
class, the ordinance must receive the affirmative vote of at
least two-thirds of the members of the council if, prior to its
passage, written objections to its enactment are filed with the
city clerk by or on behalf of the owners of a majority of the
lineal frontage of the improvement and of the area within the
limits of the proposed improvement district. [1965 c 7 §