2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.15.610 Voluntary fees of students. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to or affect any student
fee or charge which the students voluntarily maintain upon
themselves for student purposes only. Students are authorized to create or increase voluntary student fees for each academic year when passed by a majority vote of the student
government or its equivalent, or referendum presented to the
student body or such other process that has been adopted
under this section. Notwithstanding *RCW 42.17.190 (2)
and (3), voluntary student fees imposed under this section
and services and activities fees may be used for lobbying by
a student government association or its equivalent and may
also be used to support a statewide or national student organization or its equivalent that may engage in lobbying. [2009 c
28B.15.610
(2010 Ed.)
28B.15.621
179 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.15.610. Prior: 1915 c 66 §
8; RRS § 4552. Formerly RCW 28.77.065.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 42.17.190 was recodified as RCW 42.17A.635
pursuant to 2010 c 204 § 1102, effective January 1, 2012.