2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.230.090 High school graduation requirements
or equivalencies—Reevaluation of graduation requirements—Review and authorization of proposed changes—
Credit for courses taken before attending high school—
Postsecondary credit equivalencies. (1) The state board of
education shall establish high school graduation requirements or equivalencies for students, except those equivalencies established by local high schools or school districts
under RCW 28A.230.097. The purpose of a high school
diploma is to declare that a student is ready for success in
postsecondary education, gainful employment, and citizenship, and is equipped with the skills to be a lifelong learner.
(a) Any course in Washington state history and government used to fulfill high school graduation requirements shall
consider including information on the culture, history, and
government of the American Indian peoples who were the
first inhabitants of the state.
(b) The certificate of academic achievement requirements under RCW 28A.655.061 or the certificate of individual achievement requirements under RCW 28A.155.045 are
required for graduation from a public high school but are not
the only requirements for graduation.
(c) Any decision on whether a student has met the state
board’s high school graduation requirements for a high
school and beyond plan shall remain at the local level.
(2)(a) In recognition of the statutory authority of the state
board of education to establish and enforce minimum high
school graduation requirements, the state board shall periodically reevaluate the graduation requirements and shall report
such findings to the legislature in a timely manner as determined by the state board.
(b) The state board shall reevaluate the graduation
requirements for students enrolled in vocationally intensive
and rigorous career and technical education programs, particularly those programs that lead to a certificate or credential
that is state or nationally recognized. The purpose of the
evaluation is to ensure that students enrolled in these programs have sufficient opportunity to earn a certificate of academic achievement, complete the program and earn the program’s certificate or credential, and complete other state and
local graduation requirements.
(c) The state board shall forward any proposed changes
to the high school graduation requirements to the education
committees of the legislature for review and to the quality
education council established under RCW 28A.290.010. The
legislature shall have the opportunity to act during a regular
legislative session before the changes are adopted through
28A.230.090
(2010 Ed.)
Compulsory Course Work and Activities
administrative rule by the state board. Changes that have a
fiscal impact on school districts, as identified by a fiscal analysis prepared by the office of the superintendent of public
instruction, shall take effect only if formally authorized and
funded by the legislature through the omnibus appropriations
act or other enacted legislation.
(3) Pursuant to any requirement for instruction in languages other than English established by the state board of
education or a local school district, or both, for purposes of
high school graduation, students who receive instruction in
American sign language or one or more American Indian languages shall be considered to have satisfied the state or local
school district graduation requirement for instruction in one
or more languages other than English.
(4) If requested by the student and his or her family, a
student who has completed high school courses before
attending high school shall be given high school credit which
shall be applied to fulfilling high school graduation requirements if:
(a) The course was taken with high school students, if the
academic level of the course exceeds the requirements for
seventh and eighth grade classes, and the student has successfully passed by completing the same course requirements and
examinations as the high school students enrolled in the
class; or
(b) The academic level of the course exceeds the requirements for seventh and eighth grade classes and the course
would qualify for high school credit, because the course is
similar or equivalent to a course offered at a high school in
the district as determined by the school district board of
directors.
(5) Students who have taken and successfully completed
high school courses under the circumstances in subsection (4)
of this section shall not be required to take an additional competency examination or perform any other additional assignment to receive credit.
(6) At the college or university level, five quarter or three
semester hours equals one high school credit. [2009 c 548 §
111; 2009 c 223 § 2; 2006 c 114 § 3; 2005 c 205 § 3; 2004 c
19 § 103; 1997 c 222 § 2; 1993 c 371 § 3. Prior: 1992 c 141
§ 402; 1992 c 60 § 1; 1990 1st ex.s. c 9 § 301; 1988 c 172 §
1; 1985 c 384 § 2; 1984 c 278 § 6. Formerly RCW
28A.05.060.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2009 c 223 § 2 and by
2009 c 548 § 111, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Intent—2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.150.198.
Finding—2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.410.270.
Intent—Finding—2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.305.130.
Finding—2009 c 223: "The legislature finds that although the United
* * *