2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.24.030 Declaration of candidacy. A candidate who desires to
have his or her name printed on the ballot for election to an office other than
president of the United States, vice president of the United States, or an
office for which ownership of property is a prerequisite to voting shall complete and file a declaration of candidacy. The secretary of state shall adopt,
by rule, a declaration of candidacy form for the office of precinct committee
officer and a separate standard form for candidates for all other offices filing
under this chapter. Included on the standard form shall be:
(1) A place for the candidate to declare that he or she is a registered
voter within the jurisdiction of the office for which he or she is filing, and the
address at which he or she is registered;
(2) A place for the candidate to indicate the position for which he or she
is filing;
(3) For partisan offices only, a place for the candidate to indicate his or
her major or minor party preference, or independent status;
(4) A place for the candidate to indicate the amount of the filing fee
accompanying the declaration of candidacy or for the candidate to indicate
that he or she is filing a nominating petition in lieu of the filing fee under
*RCW 29A.24.090;
(5) A place for the candidate to sign the declaration of candidacy, stating that the information provided on the form is true and swearing or affirming that he or she will support the Constitution and laws of the United States
and the Constitution and laws of the state of Washington.
In the case of a declaration of candidacy filed electronically, submission of the form constitutes agreement that the information provided with the
filing is true, that he or she will support the Constitutions and laws of the
United States and the state of Washington, and that he or she agrees to electronic payment of the filing fee established in *RCW 29A.24.090.
The secretary of state may require any other information on the form he
or she deems appropriate to facilitate the filing process. [2005 c 2 § 9 (Initiative Measure No. 872, approved November 2, 2004); 2003 c 111 § 603;
2002 c 140 § 1; 1990 c 59 § 82. Formerly RCW 29.15.010.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 29A.24.090 was repealed by 2004 c 271 §
193. Later enactment, see RCW 29A.24.091.
(2) RCW 29A.24.030 was amended by 2005 c 2 § 9 (Initiative Measure
No. 872) without cognizance of its repeal by 2004 c 271 § 193. For rule of
construction, see RCW 1.12.025.
(3) The constitutionality of Initiative Measure No. 872 was upheld in
Washington State Grange v. Washington State Republican Party, et al., 552
U.S. . . . (2008).
Short title—Intent—Contingent effective date—2005 c 2 (Initiative
Measure No. 872): See notes following RCW 29A.52.112.
(2010 Ed.)
Filing for Office
Implementation—2002 c 140: "The secretary of state may take the
necessary steps to ensure that this act is implemented on its effective date."
[2002 c 140 § 5.]
Captions not law—2002 c 140: "Section captions used in this act are
not part of the law." [2002 c 140 § 6.]
29A.24.030