2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.405.030 Must teach morality and patriotism. It
shall be the duty of all teachers to endeavor to impress on the
minds of their pupils the principles of morality, truth, justice,
temperance, humanity and patriotism; to teach them to avoid
idleness, profanity and falsehood; to instruct them in the principles of free government, and to train them up to the true
comprehension of the rights, duty and dignity of American
citizenship. [1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.67.110. Prior: 1909 c 97
p 308 § 8; RRS § 4855; prior: 1897 c 118 § 58; 1890 p 371 §
42; 1886 p 19 § 50; Code 1881 § 3203. Formerly RCW
28A.67.110, 28.67.110.]
28A.405.030