2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.95A.050 Powers. Every authority has the following
powers:
(1) To acquire by purchase, condemnation, gift, or grant
and to lease, construct, add to, improve, replace, repair, maintain, operate, and regulate the use of public monorail transportation facilities, including passenger terminal and parking
facilities and properties, and other facilities and properties as
may be necessary for passenger and vehicular access to and
from public monorail transportation facilities, together with
all lands, rights-of-way, and property within or outside the
authority area, and together with equipment and accessories
necessary or appropriate for these facilities, except that property, including but not limited to other types of public transportation facilities, that is owned by any city, county, county
transportation authority, public transportation benefit area,
metropolitan municipal corporation, or regional transit
authority may be acquired or used by an authority only with
the consent of the public entity owning the property. The
entities are authorized to convey or lease property to an
authority or to contract for their joint use on terms fixed by
agreement between the entity and the authority;
(2) To fix rates, tolls, fares, and charges for the use of
facilities and to establish various routes and classes of service. Rates, tolls, fares, or charges may be adjusted or elimi35.95A.050
[Title 35 RCW—page 322]
nated for any distinguishable class of users including, but not
limited to, senior citizens and handicapped persons;
(3) To contract with the United States or any of its agencies, any state or any of its agencies, any metropolitan municipal corporation, and other country, city, other political subdivision or governmental instrumentality, or governmental
agency, or any private person, firm, or corporation for the
purpose of receiving any gifts or grants or securing loans or
advances for preliminary planning and feasibility studies, or
for the design, construction, operation, or maintenance of
public monorail transportation facilities as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, and in addition to any other authority provided by law,
the governing body of a city transportation authority may
contract with one or more vendors for the design, construction, operation, or maintenance, or other service related to the
development of a monorail public transportation system
including, but not limited to, monorail trains, operating systems and control equipment, guideways, and pylons, together
with the necessary passenger stations, terminals, parking
facilities, and other related facilities necessary and appropriate for passenger and vehicular access to and from the monorail train.
(b) If the governing body of the city transportation
authority decides to proceed with the consideration of qualifications or proposals for services from qualified vendors, the
authority must publish notice of its requirements and request
submission of qualifications statements or proposals. The
notice must be published in the official newspaper of the city
creating the authority at least once a week for two weeks, not
less than sixty days before the final date for the submission of
qualifications statements or proposals. The notice must state
in summary form: (i) The general scope and nature of the
* * *
to be repaid by the collection of local improvement assessments. The method of establishment, levying, collection,
enforcement, and all other matters relating to the local
improvement districts, assessments, collection, and bonds are
as provided in the statutes governing local improvement districts of cities and towns. The duties devolving upon the city
treasurer in those statutes are imposed on the treasurer of the
authority;
(8) To exercise all other powers necessary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities, including without limitation the power to sue and be sued, to own, construct, purchase, lease, add to, and maintain any real and personal property or property rights necessary for the conduct of the affairs
of the authority, to enter into contracts, and to employ the
persons as the authority deems appropriate. An authority may
also sell, lease, convey, or otherwise dispose of any real or
personal property no longer necessary for the conduct of the
affairs of the authority. [2002 c 248 § 5.]