2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.67.020 Authority to construct system and fix rates
and charges—Classification of services and facilities—
Assistance for low-income persons. (1) Every city and
town may construct, condemn and purchase, acquire, add to,
maintain, conduct, and operate systems of sewerage and systems and plants for refuse collection and disposal together
with additions, extensions, and betterments thereto, within
and without its limits. Every city and town has full jurisdiction and authority to manage, regulate, and control them and,
except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, to fix,
alter, regulate, and control the rates and charges for their use.
(2) Subject to subsection (3) of this section, the rates
charged under this section must be uniform for the same class
of customers or service and facilities furnished. In classifying customers served or service and facilities furnished by
such system of sewerage, the city or town legislative body
may in its discretion consider any or all of the following factors:
(a) The difference in cost of service and facilities to the
various customers;
(b) The location of the various customers within and
without the city or town;
(c) The difference in cost of maintenance, operation,
repair, and replacement of the various parts of the system;
(d) The different character of the service and facilities
furnished various customers;
(e) The quantity and quality of the sewage delivered and
the time of its delivery;
(f) The achievement of water conservation goals and the
discouragement of wasteful water use practices;
(g) Capital contributions made to the system, including
but not limited to, assessments;
(h) The nonprofit public benefit status, as defined in
RCW 24.03.490, of the land user; and
(i) Any other matters which present a reasonable difference as a ground for distinction.
(3) The rate a city or town may charge under this section
for storm or surface water sewer systems or the portion of the
rate allocable to the storm or surface water sewer system of
combined sanitary sewage and storm or surface water sewer
systems shall be reduced by a minimum of ten percent for any
new or remodeled commercial building that utilizes a permissive rainwater harvesting system. Rainwater harvesting systems shall be properly sized to utilize the available roof surface of the building. The jurisdiction shall consider rate
reductions in excess of ten percent dependent upon the
amount of rainwater harvested.
35.67.020
[Title 35 RCW—page 245]
35.67.022
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
(4) Rates or charges for on-site inspection and maintenance services may not be imposed under this chapter on the
development, construction, or reconstruction of property.
(5) A city or town may provide assistance to aid lowincome persons in connection with services provided under
this chapter.
(6) Under this chapter, after July 1, 1998, any requirements for pumping the septic tank of an on-site sewage system should be based, among other things, on actual measurement of accumulation of sludge and scum by a trained inspector, trained owner’s agent, or trained owner. Training must
occur in a program approved by the state board of health or
by a local health officer.
(7) Before adopting on-site inspection and maintenance
utility services, or incorporating residences into an on-site
inspection and maintenance or sewer utility under this chapter, notification must be provided, prior to the applicable public hearing, to all residences within the proposed service area
that have on-site systems permitted by the local health
officer. The notice must clearly state that the residence is
within the proposed service area and must provide information on estimated rates or charges that may be imposed for the
service.
(8) A city or town shall not provide on-site sewage system inspection, pumping services, or other maintenance or
repair services under this section using city or town employees unless the on-site system is connected by a publicly
owned collection system to the city or town’s sewerage system, and the on-site system represents the first step in the
sewage disposal process. Nothing in this section shall affect
the authority of state or local health officers to carry out their
responsibilities under any other applicable law. [2003 c 394
§ 1; 1997 c 447 § 8; 1995 c 124 § 3; 1991 c 347 § 17; 1965 c
7 § 35.67.020. Prior: 1959 c 90 § 1; 1955 c 266 § 3; prior:
1941 c 193 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 9354-4, part.]
Finding—Purpose—1997 c 447: See note following RCW 70.05.074.
Purposes—1991 c 347: See note following RCW 90.42.005.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
35.67.022