2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.13.173 Determination by review board—Factors
considered—Filing of findings. The review board shall by
majority action, within three months, determine whether the
property proposed to be annexed is of such character that
such annexation would be in the public interest and for the
public welfare, and in the best interest of the city, county, and
other political subdivisions affected. The governing officials
of the city, county, and other political subdivisions of the
35.13.173
(2010 Ed.)
Annexation of Unincorporated Areas
state shall assist the review board insofar as their offices can,
and all relevant information and records shall be furnished by
such offices to the review board. In making their determination the review board shall be guided, but not limited, by their
findings with respect to the following factors:
(1) The immediate and prospective populations of the
area to be annexed;
(2) The assessed valuation of the area to be annexed, and
its relationship to population;
(3) The history of and prospects for construction of
improvements in the area to be annexed;
(4) The needs and possibilities for geographical expansion of the city;
(5) The present and anticipated need for governmental
services in the area proposed to be annexed, including but not
limited to water supply, sewage and garbage disposal, zoning, streets and alleys, curbs, sidewalks, police and fire protection, playgrounds, parks, and other municipal services,
and transportation and drainage;
(6) The relative capabilities of the city, county, and other
political subdivisions to provide governmental services when
the need arises;
(7) The existence of special districts except school districts within the area proposed to be annexed, and the impact
of annexation upon such districts;
(8) The elimination of isolated unincorporated areas
existing without adequate economical governmental services;
(9) The immediate and potential revenues that would be
derived by the city as a result of annexation, and their relation
to the cost of providing service to the area.
Whether the review board determines for or against
annexation, its reasons therefor, along with its findings on the
specified factors and other material considerations shall:
(1) In the case of a petition signed by registered voters
calling for an election on annexation, be filed with the board
of county commissioners;
(2) In the case of a resolution of a city or town initiating
annexation proceedings pursuant to RCW 35.13.015, be filed
with the board of county commissioners.
Such findings need not include specific data on every
point listed, but shall indicate that all factors were considered.
A favorable determination by the review board is an
essential condition precedent to the annexation of territory to
a city or town under either the resolution method pursuant to
RCW 35.13.015, or under the twenty percent annexation petition under the election method. [1973 1st ex.s. c 164 § 16;
1965 c 7 § 35.13.173. Prior: 1961 c 282 § 4.]