2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.50.851 Faculty tenure—Definitions. As used in
RCW 28B.50.850 through 28B.50.869:
(1) "Tenure" shall mean a faculty appointment for an
indefinite period of time which may be revoked only for adequate cause and by due process;
(2)(a) "Faculty appointment", except as otherwise provided in (b) of this subsection, shall mean full time employment as a teacher, counselor, librarian or other position for
which the training, experience and responsibilities are comparable as determined by the appointing authority, except
administrative appointments; "faculty appointment" shall
also mean department heads, division heads and administrators to the extent that such department heads, division heads
or administrators have had or do have status as a teacher,
counselor, or librarian; faculty appointment shall also mean
employment on a reduced work load basis when a faculty
member has retained tenure under RCW 28B.50.859;
28B.50.851
(2010 Ed.)
Community and Technical Colleges
(b) "Faculty appointment" shall not mean special faculty
appointment as a teacher, counselor, librarian, or other position as enumerated in (a) of this subsection, when such
employment results from special funds provided to a community college district from federal moneys or other special
funds which other funds are designated as "special funds" by
the college board: PROVIDED, That such "special funds" so
designated by the college board for purposes of this section
shall apply only to teachers, counselors and librarians hired
from grants and service agreements and teachers, counselors
and librarians hired in nonformula positions. A special faculty appointment resulting from such special financing may
be terminated upon a reduction or elimination of funding or a
reduction or elimination of program: PROVIDED FURTHER, That "faculty appointees" holding faculty appointments pursuant to subsections (1) or (2)(a) of this section who
have been subsequently transferred to positions financed
from "special funds" pursuant to (b) of this subsection and
who thereafter lose their positions upon reduction or elimination of such "special funding" shall be entitled to be returned
to previous status as faculty appointees pursuant to subsection (1) or (2)(a) of this section depending upon their status
prior to the "special funding" transfer. Notwithstanding the
fact that tenure shall not be granted to anyone holding a special faculty appointment, the termination of any such faculty
appointment prior to the expiration of the term of such faculty
member’s individual contract for any cause which is not
related to elimination or reduction of financing or the
elimination or reduction of program shall be considered a termination for cause subject to the provisions of this chapter;
(3) "Probationary faculty appointment" shall mean a faculty appointment for a designated period of time which may
be terminated without cause upon expiration of the probationer’s terms of employment;
(4) "Probationer" shall mean an individual holding a probationary faculty appointment;
(5) "Administrative appointment" shall mean employment in a specific administrative position as determined by
the appointing authority;
(6) "Appointing authority" shall mean the board of trustees of a college district;
(7) "Review committee" shall mean a committee composed of the probationer’s faculty peers, a student representative, and the administrative staff of the community or technical college: PROVIDED, That the majority of the committee
shall consist of the probationer’s faculty peers. [1993 c 188 §
1; 1991 c 294 § 2; 1991 c 238 § 68; 1988 c 32 § 2; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 112 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 33 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 5 § 3; 1969
ex.s. c 283 § 33. Formerly RCW 28.85.851.]
Intent—1991 c 294: "Improving the quality of instruction at our state
institutions of higher education is a priority of the legislature. Recently,
many efforts have been made by the legislature, the colleges, and the higher
education coordinating board to assess and improve the quality of instruction
received by students at our state institutions. It is the intent of the legislature
that, in conjunction with these various efforts, the process for the award of
faculty tenure at community colleges should allow for a thorough review of
the performance of faculty appointees prior to the granting of tenure." [1991
c 294 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov