2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
31.04.025 Application of chapter (as amended by 2009 c 311). (1)
Each loan made to a resident of this state by a licensee is subject to the
authority and restrictions of this chapter, unless such loan is made under the
authority of chapter 63.14 RCW.
(2) This chapter shall not apply to any person doing business under and
as permitted by any law of this state or of the United States relating to banks,
savings banks, trust companies, savings and loan or building and loan associations, or credit unions, nor to any pawnbroking business lawfully transacted under and as permitted by any law of this state regulating pawnbrokers,
nor to any loan of credit made pursuant to a credit card plan.
(3) This chapter does not apply to nonprofit housing organizations
making loans, or loans made, under housing programs that are funded in
whole or in part by federal or state programs if the primary purpose of the
programs is to assist low-income borrowers with purchasing or repairing
housing or the development of housing for low-income Washington state
residents. [2009 c 311 § 1; 2008 c 78 § 1; 2001 c 81 § 2; 1991 c 208 § 4.]
Reviser’s note: RCW 31.04.025 was amended twice during the 2009
legislative session, each without reference to the other. For rule of construction concerning sections amended more than once during the same legislative session, see RCW 1.12.025.
Severability—2008 c 78: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2008 c 78 § 5.]