2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.72.140 Warning statement—Further requirements. The word "warning" and the following warning statement regarding signing petitions must appear on petitions as
prescribed by this title and must be printed on each petition
sheet such that they occupy not less than four square inches
of the front of the petition sheet.
29A.72.140
WARNING
29A.72.130
The warning prescribed by RCW 29A.72.140; followed
by:
PETITION FOR REFERENDUM
To the Honorable . . . . . ., Secretary of State of the State of
Washington:
We, the undersigned citizens and legal voters of the State
of Washington, respectfully order and direct that Referendum
[Title 29A RCW—page 98]
Every person who signs this petition with any other than
his or her true name, knowingly signs more than one of these
petitions, signs this petition when he or she is not a legal
voter, or makes any false statement on this petition may be
punished by fine or imprisonment or both.
[2003 c 111 § 1815; 1993 c 256 § 5. Formerly RCW
29.79.115.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov