2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.20.180 Judges’ oath of office, official bonds. Every
judge of such municipal court, before he or she enters upon
the duties of his or her office, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm)
that I will support the Constitution of the United States and
the Constitution of the State of Washington, and that I will
faithfully discharge the duties of the office of judge of the
municipal court of the city of . . . . . . (naming such city)
according to the best of my ability; and I do further certify
that I do not advocate, nor am I a member of an organization
that advocates, the overthrow of the government of the
United States by force or violence." The oath shall be filed in
the office of the county auditor. He or she shall also give
such bonds to the state and city for the faithful performance
of his or her duties as may be by law or ordinance directed.
[2009 c 549 § 2038; 1965 c 7 § 35.20.180. Prior: 1955 c 290
§ 18.]
35.20.180