2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.50.140 Boards of trustees—Powers and duties.
Each board of trustees:
(1) Shall operate all existing community and technical
colleges in its district;
(2) Shall create comprehensive programs of community
and technical college education and training and maintain an
open-door policy in accordance with the provisions of RCW
28B.50.090(3);
(3) Shall employ for a period to be fixed by the board a
college president for each community and technical college
and, may appoint a president for the district, and fix their
duties and compensation, which may include elements other
than salary. Compensation under this subsection shall not
affect but may supplement retirement, health care, and other
benefits that are otherwise applicable to the presidents as
state employees. The board shall also employ for a period to
be fixed by the board members of the faculty and such other
administrative officers and other employees as may be necessary or appropriate and fix their salaries and duties. Compensation and salary increases under this subsection shall not
exceed the amount or percentage established for those purposes in the state appropriations act by the legislature as allocated to the board of trustees by the state board for community and technical colleges. The state board for community
and technical colleges shall adopt rules defining the permissible elements of compensation under this subsection;
(4) May establish, under the approval and direction of
the college board, new facilities as community needs and
interests demand. However, the authority of boards of trust28B.50.140
[Title 28B RCW—page 149]
28B.50.140
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
ees to purchase or lease major off-campus facilities shall be
subject to the approval of the higher education coordinating
board pursuant to RCW 28B.76.230;
(5) May establish or lease, operate, equip and maintain
dormitories, food service facilities, bookstores and other selfsupporting facilities connected with the operation of the community and technical college;
(6) May, with the approval of the college board, borrow
money and issue and sell revenue bonds or other evidences of
indebtedness for the construction, reconstruction, erection,
equipping with permanent fixtures, demolition and major
alteration of buildings or other capital assets, and the acquisition of sites, rights-of-way, easements, improvements or
appurtenances, for dormitories, food service facilities, and
other self-supporting facilities connected with the operation
of the community and technical college in accordance with
the provisions of RCW 28B.10.300 through 28B.10.330
where applicable;
(7) May establish fees and charges for the facilities
authorized hereunder, including reasonable rules and regulations for the government thereof, not inconsistent with the
rules of the college board; each board of trustees operating a
community and technical college may enter into agreements,
subject to rules of the college board, with owners of facilities
* * *