2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.13.150 Direct petition method—Ordinance providing for annexation. Following the hearing, the council or
commission shall determine by ordinance whether annexation shall be made. Subject to RCW 35.02.170, they may
annex all or any portion of the proposed area but may not
include in the annexation any property not described in the
petition. Upon passage of the ordinance a certified copy shall
be filed with the board of county commissioners of the
county in which the annexed property is located. [1975 1st
ex.s. c 220 § 9; 1965 c 7 § 35.13.150. Prior: 1957 c 239 § 5;
prior: 1945 c 128 § 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 8908-13,
part.]
35.13.150
Legislative finding, intent—1975 1st ex.s. c 220: See note following
RCW 35.02.170.