2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.554 Limitation on new issues. (1) Issues not
raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal, except
to the extent that:
(a) The person did not know and was under no duty to
discover or could not have reasonably discovered facts giving
rise to the issue;
(b) The agency action subject to judicial review is a rule
and the person has not been a party in adjudicative proceedings that provided an adequate opportunity to raise the issue;
(c) The agency action subject to judicial review is an
order and the person was not notified of the adjudicative proceeding in substantial compliance with this chapter; or
(d) The interests of justice would be served by resolution
of an issue arising from:
(i) A change in controlling law occurring after the
agency action; or
(ii) Agency action occurring after the person exhausted
the last feasible opportunity for seeking relief from the
agency.
(2) The court shall remand to the agency for determination any issue that is properly raised pursuant to subsection
(1) of this section. [1988 c 288 § 512.]
34.05.554