2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.56.140 Determination by superior court—Correction of ballot synopsis. Within fifteen days after receiving the petition, the superior court shall have conducted a
hearing on and shall have determined, without cost to any
party, (1) whether or not the acts stated in the charge satisfy
the criteria for which a recall petition may be filed, and (2)
the adequacy of the ballot synopsis. The clerk of the superior
court shall notify the person subject to recall and the person
demanding recall of the hearing date. Both persons may
appear with counsel. The court may hear arguments as to the
sufficiency of the charges and the adequacy of the ballot synopsis. The court shall not consider the truth of the charges,
but only their sufficiency. An appeal of a sufficiency decision shall be filed in the supreme court as specified by RCW