2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.27.280 Town council—Quorum—Rules—Journal. A majority of the councilmembers shall constitute a
quorum for the transaction of business, but a lesser number
may adjourn from time to time and may compel the attendance of absent members in such manner and under such penalties as may be prescribed by ordinance.
The mayor shall preside at all meetings of the council.
The mayor shall have a vote only in case of a tie in the votes
of the councilmembers. In the absence of the mayor the
council may appoint a president pro tempore; in the absence
of the clerk, the mayor or president pro tempore, shall appoint
one of the councilmembers as clerk pro tempore. The council
may establish rules for the conduct of its proceedings and
punish any members or other person for disorderly behavior
at any meeting. At the desire of any member, the ayes and
noes shall be taken on any question and entered in the journal.
[2009 c 549 § 2061; 1965 c 107 § 2; 1965 c 7 § 35.27.280.
Prior: (i) 1890 p 201 § 151; RRS § 9172. (ii) 1890 p 201 §
152, part; RRS § 9173, part.]
35.27.280