2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
30.22.040 Definitions. Unless the context of this chapter otherwise requires, the terms contained in this section
have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(4) "Agent" means a person designated by a depositor or
depositors in a contract of deposit or other document to have
the authority to deposit and to make payments from an
account in the name of the depositor or depositors.
(5) "Agency account" means an account to which funds
may be deposited and from which payments may be made by
an agent designated by a depositor. In the event there is more
than one depositor named on an account, each depositor may
designate the same or a different agent for the purpose of
depositing to or making payments of funds from a depositor’s
account.
(6) "Single account" means an account in the name of
one depositor only.
(7) "Joint account without right of survivorship" means
an account in the name of two or more depositors and which
contains no provision that the funds of a deceased depositor
become the property of the surviving depositor or depositors.
(8) "Joint account with right of survivorship" means an
account in the name of two or more depositors and which
provides that the funds of a deceased depositor become the
property of one or more of the surviving depositors.
(9) "Trust and P.O.D. accounts" means accounts payable
on request to a depositor during the depositor’s lifetime, and
upon the depositor’s death to one or more designated beneficiaries, or which are payable to two or more depositors during their lifetimes, and upon the death of all depositors to one
or more designated beneficiaries. The term "trust account"
does not include deposits by trustees or other fiduciaries
where the trust or fiduciary relationship is established other
than by a contract of deposit with a financial institution.
(10) "Trust or P.O.D. account beneficiary" means a person or persons, other than a codepositor, who has or have
been designated by a depositor or depositors to receive the
depositor’s funds remaining in an account upon the death of
a depositor or all depositors.
(11) "Depositor", when utilized in determining the rights
of individuals to funds in an account, means an individual
who owns the funds. When utilized in determining the rights
of a financial institution to make or withhold payment, and/or
to take any other action with regard to funds held under a contract of deposit, "depositor" means the individual or individuals who have the current right to payment of funds held
under the contract of deposit without regard to the actual
rights of ownership thereof by these individuals. A trust or
P.O.D. account beneficiary becomes a depositor only when
the account becomes payable to the beneficiary by reason of
having survived the depositor or depositors named on the
account, depending upon the provisions of the contract of
deposit.
(12) "Financial institution" means a bank, trust company,
mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit
union authorized to do business and accept deposits in this
state under state or federal law.
(13) "Depositor’s funds" or "funds of a depositor" means
the amount of all deposits belonging to or made for the bene(2010 Ed.)
Financial Institution Individual Account Deposit Act
fit of a depositor, less all withdrawals of the funds by the
depositor or by others for the depositor’s benefit, plus the
depositor’s prorated share of any interest or dividends
included in the current balance of the account and any proceeds of deposit life insurance added to the account by reason
of the death of a depositor.
(14) "Payment(s)" of sums on deposit includes withdrawal, payment by check or other directive of a depositor or
his agent, any pledge of sums on deposit by a depositor or his
agent, any set-off or reduction or other disposition of all or
part of an account balance, and any payments to any person
under RCW 30.22.120, 30.22.140, 30.22.150, 30.22.160,
30.22.170, 30.22.180, 30.22.190, 30.22.200, and 30.22.220.
(15) "Proof of death" means a certified or authenticated
* * *