2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.13A.020 Assumption authorized—Disposition of
properties and rights—Outstanding indebtedness—Management and control. (Effective until January 1, 2015.)
(1) Except as provided in RCW 35.13B.030, whenever all of
the territory of a district is included within the corporate
boundaries of a city, the city legislative body may adopt a resolution or ordinance to assume jurisdiction over all of the district.
(2) Upon the assumption, all real and personal property,
franchises, rights, assets, taxes levied but not collected for the
district for other than indebtedness, water, sewer, and drain35.13A.020
(2010 Ed.)
Water or Sewer Districts—Assumption of Jurisdiction
age facilities, and all other facilities and equipment of the district shall become the property of the city subject to all financial, statutory, or contractual obligations of the district for the
security or performance of which the property may have been
pledged. The city, in addition to its other powers, shall have
the power to manage, control, maintain, and operate the property, facilities and equipment and to fix and collect service
and other charges from owners and occupants of properties so
served by the city, subject, however, to any outstanding
indebtedness, bonded or otherwise, of the district payable
from taxes, assessments, or revenues of any kind or nature
and to any other contractual obligations of the district.
(3) The city may by resolution or ordinance of its legislative body, assume the obligation of paying such district
indebtedness and of levying and of collecting or causing to be
collected the district taxes, assessments, and utility rates and
charges of any kind or nature to pay and secure the payment
of the indebtedness, according to all of the terms, conditions
and covenants incident to the indebtedness, and shall assume
and perform all other outstanding contractual obligation of
the district in accordance with all of their terms, conditions,
and covenants. An assumption shall not be deemed to impair
the obligation of any indebtedness or other contractual obligation. During the period until the outstanding indebtedness
of the district has been discharged, the territory of the district
and the owners and occupants of property therein, shall continue to be liable for its and their proportionate share of the
indebtedness, including any outstanding assessments levied
within any local improvement district or utility local
improvement district thereof. The city shall assume the obligation of causing the payment of the district’s indebtedness,
collecting the district’s taxes, assessments, and charges, and
observing and performing the other district contractual obligations. The legislative body of the city shall act as the officers of the district for the purpose of certifying the amount of
any property tax to be levied and collected therein, and causing service and other charges and assessments to be collected
from the property or owners or occupants thereof, enforcing
the collection and performing all other acts necessary to
ensure performance of the district’s contractual obligations in
the same manner and by the same means as if the territory of
the district had not been included within the boundaries of a
city.
When a city assumes the obligation of paying the outstanding indebtedness, and if property taxes or assessments
have been levied and service and other charges have accrued
for this purpose but have not been collected by the district
prior to the assumption, the same when collected shall belong
and be paid to the city and be used by the city so far as necessary for payment of the indebtedness of the district existing
and unpaid on the date the city assumes the indebtedness.
Any funds received by the city which have been collected for
the purpose of paying any bonded or other indebtedness of
the district, shall be used for the purpose for which they were
collected and for no other purpose. Any outstanding indebtedness shall be paid as provided in the terms, conditions, and
covenants of the indebtedness. All funds of the district on
deposit with the county treasurer at the time of title transfer
shall be used by the city solely for the benefit of the assumed
utility and shall not be transferred to or used for the benefit of
(2010 Ed.)
35.13A.020
the city’s general fund. [2010 c 102 § 6; 1999 c 153 § 28;
1998 c 326 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 95 § 2.]
Application—Expiration date—2010 c 102: See notes following
RCW 35.13B.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov