2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.405.300 Adverse change in contract status of
certificated employee—Determination of probable
cause—Notice—Opportunity for hearing. In the event it is
determined that there is probable cause or causes for a
teacher, principal, supervisor, superintendent, or other certificated employee, holding a position as such with the school
district, hereinafter referred to as "employee", to be discharged or otherwise adversely affected in his or her contract
status, such employee shall be notified in writing of that decision, which notification shall specify the probable cause or
causes for such action. Such determinations of probable
cause for certificated employees, other than the superintendent, shall be made by the superintendent. Such notices shall
be served upon that employee personally, or by certified or
registered mail, or by leaving a copy of the notice at the house
of his or her usual abode with some person of suitable age and
discretion then resident therein. Every such employee so
notified, at his or her request made in writing and filed with
the president, chair of the board or secretary of the board of
directors of the district within ten days after receiving such
notice, shall be granted opportunity for a hearing pursuant to
RCW 28A.405.310 to determine whether or not there is sufficient cause or causes for his or her discharge or other
adverse action against his or her contract status.
In the event any such notice or opportunity for hearing is
not timely given, or in the event cause for discharge or other
adverse action is not established by a preponderance of the
evidence at the hearing, such employee shall not be discharged or otherwise adversely affected in his or her contract
status for the causes stated in the original notice for the duration of his or her contract.
If such employee does not request a hearing as provided
herein, such employee may be discharged or otherwise
28A.405.300
(2010 Ed.)
28A.405.310
adversely affected as provided in the notice served upon the
employee.
Transfer to a subordinate certificated position as that
procedure is set forth in RCW 28A.405.230 or 28A.405.245
shall not be construed as a discharge or other adverse action
against contract status for the purposes of this section. [2010
c 235 § 305; 1990 c 33 § 395; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 114 § 2;
1973 c 49 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 34 § 13; 1969 ex.s. c 223 §