2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.655.071 Revised essential academic learning
requirements—Legislative review—Implementation. (1)
By August 2, 2010, the superintendent of public instruction
may revise the state essential academic learning requirements
authorized under RCW 28A.655.070 for mathematics, reading, writing, and communication by provisionally adopting a
common set of standards for students in grades kindergarten
through twelve. The revised state essential academic learning requirements may be substantially identical with the standards developed by a multistate consortium in which Washington participated, must be consistent with the requirements
of RCW 28A.655.070, and may include additional standards
if the additional standards do not exceed fifteen percent of the
standards for each content area. However, the superintendent
of public instruction shall not take steps to implement the
provisionally adopted standards until the education committees of the house of representatives and the senate have an
opportunity to review the standards.
(2) By January 1, 2011, the superintendent of public
instruction shall submit to the education committees of the
house of representatives and the senate:
(a) A detailed comparison of the provisionally adopted
standards and the state essential academic learning requirements as of June 10, 2010, including the comparative level of
rigor and specificity of the standards and the implications of
any identified differences; and
(b) An estimated timeline and costs to the state and to
school districts to implement the provisionally adopted standards, including providing necessary training, realignment of
curriculum, adjustment of state assessments, and other
actions.
(3) The superintendent may implement the revisions to
the essential academic learning requirements under this section after the 2011 legislative session unless otherwise
directed by the legislature. [2010 c 235 § 601.]
28A.655.071
Finding—2010 c 235: See note following RCW 28A.405.245.