2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.600.230 School locker searches—Authorization—Limitations. (1) A school principal, vice principal, or
principal’s designee may search a student, the student’s possessions, and the student’s locker, if the principal, vice principal, or principal’s designee has reasonable grounds to suspect that the search will yield evidence of the student’s violation of the law or school rules. A search is mandatory if there
are reasonable grounds to suspect a student has illegally possessed a firearm in violation of RCW 9.41.280.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section,
the scope of the search is proper if the search is conducted as
follows:
(a) The methods used are reasonably related to the objectives of the search; and
(b) Is not excessively intrusive in light of the age and sex
of the student and the nature of the suspected infraction.
(3) A principal or vice principal or anyone acting under
their direction may not subject a student to a strip search or
body cavity search as those terms are defined in RCW
10.79.070. [1999 c 167 § 3; 1989 c 271 § 246. Formerly
RCW 28A.67.320.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
28A.600.240