2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.82.070 Powers of authority. An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public
and essential governmental functions, and having all the
powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate
the purposes and provisions of this chapter, including the following powers in addition to others herein granted:
(1) To sue and be sued; to have a seal and to alter the
same at pleasure; to have perpetual succession; to make and
execute contracts and other instruments, including but not
limited to partnership agreements and joint venture agreements, necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers
of the authority; to participate in the organization or the operation of a nonprofit corporation which has as one of its purposes to provide or assist in the provision of housing for persons of low income; and to make and from time to time
amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, to carry into effect the powers and purposes of the authority.
(2) Within its area of operation: To prepare, carry out,
acquire, lease and operate housing projects; to provide for the
construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration or
repair of any housing project or any part thereof; to agree to
rent or sell dwellings forming part of the projects to or for
persons of low income. Where an agreement or option is
made to sell a dwelling to a person of low income, the authority may convey the dwelling to the person upon fulfillment of
the agreement irrespective of whether the person is at the
time of the conveyance a person of low income. Leases,
options, agreements, or conveyances may include such covenants as the authority deems appropriate to assure the
achievement of the objectives of this chapter.
(3) To acquire, lease, rent, sell, or otherwise dispose of
any commercial space located in buildings or structures containing a housing project or projects.
(4) To arrange or contract for the furnishing by any person or agency, public or private, of services, privileges,
works, or facilities for, or in connection with, a housing
project or the occupants thereof; and (notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter or in any other
provision of law) to include in any contract let in connection
with a project, stipulations requiring that the contractor and
any subcontractors comply with requirements as to minimum
wages and maximum hours of labor, and comply with any
conditions which the federal government may have attached
to its financial aid of the project.
(5) To lease or rent any dwellings, houses, accommodations, lands, buildings, structures or facilities embraced in
any housing project and (subject to the limitations contained
in this chapter) to establish and revise the rents or charges
* * *
authority, whichever produces the greater number of units for
persons of low income, and for mobile home parks, the
mobile home lots made available to persons of low income
shall be at least fifty percent of the total number of mobile
home lots in the park owned by the authority; to own, hold,
and improve real or personal property; to purchase, lease,
obtain options upon, acquire by gift, grant, bequest, devise, or
otherwise including financial assistance and other aid from
the state or any public body, person or corporation, any real
or personal property or any interest therein; to acquire by the
exercise of the power of eminent domain any real property; to
sell, lease, exchange, transfer, assign, pledge, or dispose of
any real or personal property or any interest therein; to sell,
lease, exchange, transfer, or dispose of any real or personal
property or interest therein at less than fair market value to a
governmental entity for any purpose when such action assists
the housing authority in carrying out its powers and purposes
under this chapter, to a low-income person or family for the
purpose of providing housing for that person or family, or to
a nonprofit corporation provided the nonprofit corporation
agrees to sell the property to a low-income person or family
or to use the property for the provision of housing for persons
of low income for at least twenty years; to insure or provide
for the insurance of any real or personal property or operations of the authority against any risks or hazards; to procure
* * *