2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.405.900 Certain certificated employees exempt
from chapter provisions. Certificated employees subject to
the provisions of RCW 28A.310.250, 28A.405.100,
28A.405.210, and 28A.405.220 shall not include those certificated employees hired to replace certificated employees who
have been granted sabbatical, regular, or other leave by
school districts, and shall not include retirees hired for postretirement employment under the provisions of chapter 10,
Laws of 2001 2nd sp. sess.
It is not the intention of the legislature that this section
apply to any regularly hired certificated employee or that the
legal or constitutional rights of such employee be limited,
abridged, or abrogated. [2002 c 26 § 1; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 10 §
2; 1990 c 33 § 404; 1972 ex.s. c 142 § 3. Formerly RCW
28A.67.900.]
TERMINATION OF CERTIFICATED STAFF
Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 10: See note following RCW
41.40.037.