2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.87A.080 Special assessments—Legislative authority may make reasonable classifications—Assessments for
separate purposes. For purposes of the special assessments
to be imposed pursuant to this chapter, the legislative authority may make a reasonable classification of businesses and
multifamily residential or mixed-use projects, giving consideration to various factors such as business and occupation
taxes imposed, square footage of the business, number of
employees, gross sales, or any other reasonable factor relating to the benefit received, including the degree of benefit
received from parking. Whenever it is proposed that a parking and business improvement area provide more than one of
the purposes listed in RCW 35.87A.010, special assessments
may be imposed in a manner that measures benefit from each
of the separate purposes, or any combination of the separate
purposes. Special assessments shall be imposed and collected
annually, or on another basis specified in the ordinance establishing the parking and business improvement area. [1993 c
429 § 6; 1985 c 128 § 2; 1981 c 279 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 45 § 8.]
35.87A.090