2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.328 Significant legislative rules, other selected
rules. (1) Before adopting a rule described in subsection (5)
of this section, an agency shall:
* * *
under (d) of this subsection. If the agency files a supplemental notice under RCW 34.05.340, the supplemental notice
shall include notification that a revised preliminary cost-benefit analysis is available. A final cost-benefit analysis shall
be available when the rule is adopted under RCW 34.05.360;
(d) Determine that the probable benefits of the rule are
greater than its probable costs, taking into account both the
qualitative and quantitative benefits and costs and the specific directives of the statute being implemented;
(e) Determine, after considering alternative versions of
the rule and the analysis required under (b), (c), and (d) of this
subsection, that the rule being adopted is the least burdensome alternative for those required to comply with it that will
achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated under
(a) of this subsection;
(f) Determine that the rule does not require those to
whom it applies to take an action that violates requirements
of another federal or state law;
(g) Determine that the rule does not impose more stringent performance requirements on private entities than on
public entities unless required to do so by federal or state law;
(h) Determine if the rule differs from any federal regulation or statute applicable to the same activity or subject matter and, if so, determine that the difference is justified by the
following:
(i) A state statute that explicitly allows the agency to differ from federal standards; or
(ii) Substantial evidence that the difference is necessary
to achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated
under (a) of this subsection; and
(i) Coordinate the rule, to the maximum extent practicable, with other federal, state, and local laws applicable to the
same activity or subject matter.
(2) In making its determinations pursuant to subsection
(1)(b) through (h) of this section, the agency shall place in the
rule-making file documentation of sufficient quantity and
* * *