2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.72.130 Referendum petitions—Form. Petitions
ordering that acts or parts of acts passed by the legislature be
referred to the people at the next ensuing general election, or
special election ordered by the legislature, must be substantially in the following form:
Measure No. . . . . ., filed to revoke a (or part or parts of a) bill
that (concise statement required by RCW 29A.36.071) and
that was passed by the . . . . . . legislature of the State of
Washington at the last regular (special) session of said legislature, shall be referred to the people of the state for their
approval or rejection at the regular (special) election to be
held on the . . . . day of November, (year); and each of us for
himself or herself says: I have personally signed this petition;
I am a legal voter of the State of Washington, in the city (or
town) and county written after my name, my residence
address is correctly stated, and I have knowingly signed this
petition only once.
The following declaration must be printed on the reverse
side of the petition:
I, . . . . . . . . . . . ., swear or affirm under penalty of law
that I circulated this sheet of the foregoing petition, and that,
to the best of my knowledge, every person who signed this
sheet of the foregoing petition knowingly and without any
compensation or promise of compensation willingly signed
his or her true name and that the information provided therewith is true and correct. I further acknowledge that under
chapter 29A.84 RCW, forgery of signatures on this petition
constitutes a class C felony, and that offering any consideration or gratuity to any person to induce them to sign a petition is a gross misdemeanor, such violations being punishable
by fine or imprisonment or both.
RCW 9A.46.020 applies to any conduct constituting
harassment against a petition signature gatherer. This penalty
does not preclude the victim from seeking any other remedy
otherwise available under law.
The petition must include a place for each petitioner to
sign and print his or her name, and the address, city, and
county at which he or she is registered to vote. [2005 c 239 §
3; 2003 c 111 § 1814; 1993 c 256 § 10; 1982 c 116 § 11; 1965
c 9 § 29.79.110. Prior: 1913 c 138 § 7, part; RRS § 5403,
part. Formerly RCW 29.79.110.]
Effective date—2005 c 239: See note following RCW 29A.72.110.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov