2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
30.22.070 Accounts of minors and incompetents. A
minor or incompetent may enter into a valid and enforceable
contract of deposit with the financial institution and any
account in the name of a minor or incompetent shall, in the
absence of clear and convincing evidence of a different intention at the time it is created, be held for the exclusive right
and benefit of the minor or incompetent free from the control
of all other persons. [1981 c 192 § 7.]
30.22.070