2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.10.550 Police forces for universities and The
Evergreen State College—Authorized. The boards of
regents of the state universities, and the boards of trustees of
the regional universities or of The Evergreen State College,
acting independently and each on behalf of its own institution:
(1) May each establish a police force for its own institution, which force shall function under such conditions and
regulations as the board prescribes; and
(2) May supply appropriate badges and uniforms indicating the positions and authority of the members of such police
force. [1977 ex.s. c 169 § 24; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.10.550.
Prior: 1965 ex.s. c 16 § 1; 1949 c 123 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949