2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.588 Enforcement of agency subpoena. (1) If a
person fails to obey an agency subpoena issued in an adjudicative proceeding, or obeys the subpoena but refuses to testify or produce documents when requested concerning a matter under examination, the agency or attorney issuing the subpoena may petition the superior court of any county where
the hearing is being conducted, where the subpoenaed person
resides or is found, or where subpoenaed documents are
located, for enforcement of the subpoena. The petition shall
be accompanied by a copy of the subpoena and proof of service, shall set forth in what specific manner the subpoena has
not been complied with, and shall request an order of the
court to compel compliance. Upon such petition, the court
34.05.588
[Title 34 RCW—page 30]
shall enter an order directing the person to appear before the
court at a time and place fixed in the order to show cause why
the person has not obeyed the subpoena or has refused to testify or produce documents. A copy of the court’s show cause
order shall be served upon the person. If it appears to the
court that the subpoena was properly issued, and that the particular questions the person refused to answer or the requests
for production of documents were reasonable and relevant,
the court shall enter an order that the person appear before the
agency at the time and place fixed in the order and testify or
produce the required documents, and on failing to obey this
order the person shall be dealt with as for contempt of court.
(2) Agencies with statutory authority to issue investigative subpoenas may petition for enforcement of such subpoenas in accordance with subsection (1) of this section. The
agency may petition the superior court of any county where
the subpoenaed person resides or is found, or where subpoenaed documents are located. If it appears to the court that the
subpoena was properly issued, that the investigation is being
conducted for a lawfully authorized purpose, and that the testimony or documents required to be produced are adequately
specified and relevant to the investigation, the court shall
enter an order that the person appear before the agency at the
time and place fixed in the order and testify or produce the
required documents, and failing to obey this order the person
shall be dealt with as for contempt of court.
(3) Petitions for enforcement of agency subpoenas are
not subject to RCW 34.05.578 through 34.05.590. [1989 c
175 § 30.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov