2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.405.310 Adverse change in contract status of
certificated employee, including nonrenewal of contract—Hearings—Procedure. (1) Any employee receiving
a notice of probable cause for discharge or adverse effect in
contract status pursuant to RCW 28A.405.300, or any
employee, with the exception of provisional employees as
defined in RCW 28A.405.220, receiving a notice of probable
cause for nonrenewal of contract pursuant to RCW
28A.405.210, shall be granted the opportunity for a hearing
pursuant to this section.
(2) In any request for a hearing pursuant to RCW
28A.405.300 or 28A.405.210, the employee may request
either an open or closed hearing. The hearing shall be open or
closed as requested by the employee, but if the employee fails
to make such a request, the hearing officer may determine
whether the hearing shall be open or closed.
(3) The employee may engage counsel who shall be entitled to represent the employee at the prehearing conference
held pursuant to subsection (5) of this section and at all subsequent proceedings pursuant to this section. At the hearing
provided for by this section, the employee may produce such
witnesses as he or she may desire.
(4) In the event that an employee requests a hearing pursuant to RCW 28A.405.300 or 28A.405.210, a hearing
officer shall be appointed in the following manner: Within
fifteen days following the receipt of any such request the
board of directors of the district or its designee and the
employee or employee’s designee shall each appoint one
nominee. The two nominees shall jointly appoint a hearing
officer who shall be a member in good standing of the Washington state bar association or a person adhering to the arbitration standards established by the public employment relations commission and listed on its current roster of arbitrators. Should said nominees fail to agree as to who should be
appointed as the hearing officer, either the board of directors
or the employee, upon appropriate notice to the other party,
may apply to the presiding judge of the superior court for the
county in which the district is located for the appointment of
such hearing officer, whereupon such presiding judge shall
have the duty to appoint a hearing officer who shall, in the
judgment of such presiding judge, be qualified to fairly and
impartially discharge his or her duties. Nothing herein shall
28A.405.310
[Title 28A RCW—page 207]
28A.405.320
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
preclude the board of directors and the employee from stipulating as to the identity of the hearing officer in which event
the foregoing procedures for the selection of the hearing
officer shall be inapplicable. The district shall pay all fees
and expenses of any hearing officer selected pursuant to this
subsection.
(5) Within five days following the selection of a hearing
officer pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, the hearing
officer shall schedule a prehearing conference to be held
within such five day period, unless the board of directors and
employee agree on another date convenient with the hearing
officer. The employee shall be given written notice of the
date, time, and place of such prehearing conference at least
three days prior to the date established for such conference.
(6) The hearing officer shall preside at any prehearing
conference scheduled pursuant to subsection (5) of this section and in connection therewith shall:
(a) Issue such subpoenas or subpoenas duces tecum as
either party may request at that time or thereafter; and
(b) Authorize the taking of prehearing depositions at the
request of either party at that time or thereafter; and
(c) Provide for such additional methods of discovery as
may be authorized by the civil rules applicable in the superior
courts of the state of Washington; and
(d) Establish the date for the commencement of the hearing, to be within ten days following the date of the prehearing
conference, unless the employee requests a continuance, in
which event the hearing officer shall give due consideration
to such request.
(7) The hearing officer shall preside at any hearing and
in connection therewith shall:
(a) Make rulings as to the admissibility of evidence pursuant to the rules of evidence applicable in the superior court
of the state of Washington.
(b) Make other appropriate rulings of law and procedure.
(c) Within ten days following the conclusion of the hearing transmit in writing to the board and to the employee, findings of fact and conclusions of law and final decision. If the
final decision is in favor of the employee, the employee shall
be restored to his or her employment position and shall be
awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(8) Any final decision by the hearing officer to nonrenew
the employment contract of the employee, or to discharge the
employee, or to take other action adverse to the employee’s
contract status, as the case may be, shall be based solely upon
the cause or causes specified in the notice of probable cause
to the employee and shall be established by a preponderance
of the evidence at the hearing to be sufficient cause or causes
for such action.
(9) All subpoenas and prehearing discovery orders shall
be enforceable by and subject to the contempt and other
equity powers of the superior court of the county in which the
school district is located upon petition of any aggrieved party.
(10) A complete record shall be made of the hearing and
all orders and rulings of the hearing officer and school board.
[1990 c 33 § 396; 1987 c 375 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 7 § 1; 1975-’76
2nd ex.s. c 114 § 5. Formerly RCW 28A.58.455.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 28A RCW—page 208]