2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.04.079 Infamous crime. An "infamous crime" is a
crime punishable by death in the state penitentiary or imprisonment in a state correctional facility. Neither an adjudication in juvenile court pursuant to chapter 13.40 RCW, nor a
conviction for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, is an
"infamous crime." [2009 c 369 § 1; 2003 c 111 § 114. Prior:
1992 c 7 § 31; 1965 c 9 § 29.01.080; prior: Code 1881 §
3054; 1865 p 25 § 5; RRS § 5113. Formerly RCW
29.01.080.]
29A.04.079
Contests, conviction of felony without reversal or restoration of civil rights
as grounds for: RCW 29A.68.020.
Denial of civil rights for conviction of infamous crime: State Constitution
Art. 6 § 3.