2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
30.04.125 Investment in corporations—Authorized
businesses. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, any state
bank or trust company may invest in the capital stock of corporations organized to conduct the following businesses:
(1) A safe deposit business: PROVIDED, That the
amount of investment does not exceed fifteen percent of its
capital stock and surplus, without the approval of the director;
(2) A corporation holding the premises of the bank or its
branches: PROVIDED, That without the approval of the
director, the investment of such stock shall not exceed,
30.04.125
(2010 Ed.)
General Provisions
together with all loans made to the corporation by the bank, a
sum equal to the amount permitted to be invested in the premises by RCW 30.04.210;
(3) Stock in a small business investment company
licensed and regulated by the United States as authorized by
the small business act, Public Law 85-536, 72 Statutes at
Large 384, in an amount not to exceed five percent of its capital and surplus without the approval of the director;
(4) Capital stock of a banking service corporation or corporations. The total amount that a bank may invest in the
shares of such corporation may not exceed ten percent of its
capital and surplus without the approval of the director. A
bank service corporation may not engage in any activity other
than those permitted by the bank service corporation act, 12
U.S.C. Sec. 1861, et seq., as subsequently amended and in
effect on December 31, 1993. The performance of any service, and any records maintained by any such corporation for
a bank, shall be subject to regulation and examination by the
director and appropriate federal agencies to the same extent
as if the services or records were being performed or maintained by the bank on its own premises;
(5) Capital stock of a federal reserve bank to the extent
required by such federal reserve bank;
(6) A corporation engaging in business activities that
have been determined by the board of governors of the federal reserve system or by the United States congress to be
closely related to the business of banking, as of December 31,
1993;
(7) A governmentally sponsored corporation engaged in
secondary marketing of loans and the stock of which must be
owned in order to participate in its marketing activities;
(8) A corporation in which all of the voting stock is
owned by the bank and that engages exclusively in nondeposit-taking activities that are authorized to be engaged in by
the bank or trust company;
(9) A bank or trust company may purchase for its own
account shares of stock of a bank or a holding company that
owns or controls a bank if the stock of the bank or company
is owned exclusively, except to the extent directly qualifying
shares are required by law, by depository institutions and the
bank or company and all subsidiaries thereof are engaged
exclusively in providing services for other depository institutions and their officers, directors, and employees. In no event
may the total amount of such stock held by a bank or trust
company in any bank or bank holding company exceed at any
time ten percent of its capital stock and paid-in and unimpaired surplus, and in no event may the purchase of such
stock result in a bank or trust company acquiring more than
twenty-five percent of any class of voting securities of such
bank or company. Such a bank or bank holding company
shall be called a "banker’s bank." [1994 c 256 § 33; 1994 c
92 § 14; 1986 c 279 § 5.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1994 c 92 § 14 and by
1994 c 256 § 33, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Findings—Construction—1994 c 256: See RCW 43.320.007.