2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.600.020 Exclusion of student from classroom—
Written disciplinary procedures—Long-term suspension
or expulsion. (1) The rules adopted pursuant to RCW
28A.600.010 shall be interpreted to ensure that the optimum
learning atmosphere of the classroom is maintained, and that
the highest consideration is given to the judgment of qualified certificated educators regarding conditions necessary to
maintain the optimum learning atmosphere.
(2) Any student who creates a disruption of the educational process in violation of the building disciplinary stan28A.600.020
(2010 Ed.)
Students
dards while under a teacher’s immediate supervision may be
excluded by the teacher from his or her individual classroom
and instructional or activity area for all or any portion of the
balance of the school day, or up to the following two days, or
until the principal or designee and teacher have conferred,
whichever occurs first. Except in emergency circumstances,
of corrective action. In no event without the consent of the
teacher may an excluded student return to the class during the
balance of that class or activity period or up to the following
two days, or until the principal or his or her designee and the
teacher have conferred.
(3) In order to preserve a beneficial learning environment for all students and to maintain good order and discipline in each classroom, every school district board of directors shall provide that written procedures are developed for
administering discipline at each school within the district.
Such procedures shall be developed with the participation of
parents and the community, and shall provide that the
teacher, principal or designee, and other authorities designated by the board of directors, make every reasonable
attempt to involve the parent or guardian and the student in
the resolution of student discipline problems. Such procedures shall provide that students may be excluded from their
individual classes or activities for periods of time in excess of
that provided in subsection (2) of this section if such students
have repeatedly disrupted the learning of other students. The
procedures must be consistent with the rules of the superintendent of public instruction and must provide for early
involvement of parents in attempts to improve the student’s
behavior.
(4) The procedures shall assure, pursuant to RCW
28A.400.110, that all staff work cooperatively toward consistent enforcement of proper student behavior throughout each
school as well as within each classroom.
(5) A principal shall consider imposing long-term suspension or expulsion as a sanction when deciding the appropriate disciplinary action for a student who, after July 27,
1997:
(a) Engages in two or more violations within a three-year
period of RCW 9A.46.120, 28A.320.135, 28A.600.455,
28A.600.460, 28A.635.020, 28A.600.020, 28A.635.060,
9.41.280, or 28A.320.140; or
(b) Engages in one or more of the offenses listed in RCW
13.04.155.
The principal shall communicate the disciplinary action
taken by the principal to the school personnel who referred
the student to the principal for disciplinary action. [2006 c
263 § 706; 1997 c 266 § 11; 1990 c 33 § 497; 1980 c 171 § 1;
1972 ex.s. c 142 § 5. Formerly RCW 28A.58.1011.]
Findings—Purpose—Part headings not law—2006 c 263: See notes
following RCW 28A.150.230.
Findings—Intent—Severability—1997 c 266: See notes following
RCW 28A.600.455.