2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.44.080 Assessment roll—Notice of hearing. The
notice of hearing upon the assessment roll shall specify the
time and place of hearing and shall notify all persons who
may desire to object thereto:
(1) To make their objections in writing and to file them
with the city or town clerk at or prior to the date fixed for the
hearing;
(2) That at the time and place fixed and at times to which
the hearing may be adjourned, the council will sit as a board
of equalization for the purpose of considering the roll; and
35.44.080
(2010 Ed.)
Local Improvements—Assessments and Reassessments
(3) That at the hearing the council or committee or
officer will consider the objections made and will correct,
revise, raise, lower, change, or modify the roll or any part
thereof or set aside the roll and order the assessment to be
made de novo.
Following the hearing the council shall confirm the roll
by ordinance. [1979 ex.s. c 100 § 2; 1965 c 7 § 35.44.080.
Prior: 1929 c 97 § 3, part; 1911 c 98 § 21, part; RRS § 9373,
part.]
35.44.180
or town. The proceeds of such a portion of the tax levy shall
be placed in a separate fund to be known as the "city (or
town) property assessments redemption fund" and by the city
or town treasurer inviolably applied in payment of any
unpaid assessment liens on any lands belonging to the city or
town. [1965 c 7 § 35.44.130. Prior: (i) 1929 c 183 § 1; 1909
c 130 § 1; RRS § 9344. (ii) 1929 c 183 § 2, part; 1909 c 130
§ 2, part; RRS § 9345, part.]