2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.230.158 Disability history month—Activities.
Annually, during the month of October, each public school
shall conduct or promote educational activities that provide
instruction, awareness, and understanding of disability history and people with disabilities. The activities may include,
but not be limited to, school assemblies or guest speaker presentations. [2008 c 167 § 3.]
28A.230.158
Short title—2008 c 167: "This act may be known and cited as the disability history month act." [2008 c 167 § 1.]
Findings—2008 c 167: "The legislature finds that annually recognizing
disability history throughout our entire public educational system, from kindergarten through grade twelve and at our colleges and universities, during
the month of October will help to increase awareness and understanding of
the contributions that people with disabilities in our state, nation, and the
world have made to our society. The legislature further finds that recognizing disability history will increase respect and promote acceptance and inclusion of people with disabilities. The legislature further finds that recognizing
disability history will inspire students with disabilities to feel a greater sense
of pride, reduce harassment and bullying, and help keep students with disabilities in school." [2008 c 167 § 2.]