2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.80.051 Precinct committee officer—Election—
Term. The statutory requirements for filing as a candidate at
the primaries apply to candidates for precinct committee
officer. The office must be voted upon at the primaries, and
the names of all candidates must appear under the proper
party and office designations on the ballot for the primary for
each even-numbered year, and the one receiving the highest
number of votes will be declared elected. However, to be
declared elected, a candidate must receive at least ten percent
of the number of votes cast for the candidate of the candidate’s party receiving the greatest number of votes in the precinct. The term of office of precinct committee officer is two
years, commencing the first day of December following the
primary. [2004 c 271 § 149.]
29A.80.051