2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.22.280 Specific powers enumerated. Any city of
the first class shall have power:
(1) To provide for general and special elections, for
* * *
(4) To borrow money for corporate purposes on the
credit of the corporation, and to issue negotiable bonds therefor, on such conditions and in such manner as shall be prescribed in its charter; but no city shall, in any manner or for
any purpose, become indebted to an amount in the aggregate
to exceed the limitation of indebtedness prescribed by chapter 39.36 RCW as now or hereafter amended;
(5) To issue bonds in place of or to supply means to meet
maturing bonds or other indebtedness, or for the consolidation or funding of the same;
(6) To purchase or appropriate private property within or
without its corporate limits, for its corporate uses, upon making just compensation to the owners thereof, and to institute
and maintain such proceedings as may be authorized by the
general laws of the state for the appropriation of private property for public use;
(7) To lay out, establish, open, alter, widen, extend,
grade, pave, plank, establish grades, or otherwise improve
streets, alleys, avenues, sidewalks, wharves, parks, and other
public grounds, and to regulate and control the use thereof,
and to vacate the same, and to authorize or prohibit the use of
electricity at, in, or upon any of said streets, or for other purposes, and to prescribe the terms and conditions upon which
the same may be so used, and to regulate the use thereof;
(8) To change the grade of any street, highway, or alley
within its corporate limits, and to provide for the payment of
damages to any abutting owner or owners who shall have
built or made other improvements upon such street, highway,
35.22.280
(2010 Ed.)
35.22.280
or alley at any point opposite to the point where such change
shall be made with reference to the grade of such street, highway, or alley as the same existed prior to such change;
(9) To authorize or prohibit the locating and constructing
of any railroad or street railroad in any street, alley, or public
place in such city, and to prescribe the terms and conditions
upon which any such railroad or street railroad shall be
located or constructed; to provide for the alteration, change of
grade, or removal thereof; to regulate the moving and operation of railroad and street railroad trains, cars, and locomotives within the corporate limits of said city; and to provide
by ordinance for the protection of all persons and property
against injury in the use of such railroads or street railroads;
(10) To provide for making local improvements, and to
levy and collect special assessments on property benefited
thereby, and for paying for the same or any portion thereof;
(11) To acquire, by purchase or otherwise, lands for public parks within or without the limits of such city, and to
improve the same. When the language of any instrument by
which any property is so acquired limits the use of said property to park purposes and contains a reservation of interest in
* * *
docks, and levees, and to control and regulate the use thereof;
(26) To control, regulate, or prohibit the anchorage,
moorage, and landing of all watercrafts and their cargoes
within the jurisdiction of the corporation;
(27) To fix the rates of wharfage and dockage, and to
provide for the collection thereof, and to provide for the
imposition and collection of such harbor fees as may be consistent with the laws of the United States;
(28) To license, regulate, control, or restrain wharf boats,
tugs, and other boats used about the harbor or within such
jurisdiction;
(29) To require the owners of public halls or other buildings to provide suitable means of exit; to provide for the prevention and abatement of nuisances, for the cleaning and
purification of watercourses and canals, for the drainage and
filling up of ponds on private property within its limits, when
the same shall be offensive to the senses or dangerous to
health; to regulate and control, and to prevent and punish, the
defilement or pollution of all streams running through or into
its corporate limits, and for the distance of five miles beyond
its corporate limits, and on any stream or lake from which the
water supply of said city is taken, for a distance of five miles
beyond its source of supply; to provide for the cleaning of
areas, vaults, and other places within its corporate limits
which may be so kept as to become offensive to the senses or
dangerous to health, and to make all such quarantine or other
regulations as may be necessary for the preservation of the
public health, and to remove all persons afflicted with any
infectious or contagious disease to some suitable place to be
provided for that purpose;
(30) To declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate the
same, and to impose fines upon parties who may create, continue, or suffer nuisances to exist;
(31) To regulate the selling or giving away of intoxicating, malt, vinous, mixed, or fermented liquors as authorized
by the general laws of the state: PROVIDED, That no license
shall be granted to any person or persons who shall not first
comply with the general laws of the state in force at the time
the same is granted;
(32) To grant licenses for any lawful purpose, and to fix
by ordinance the amount to be paid therefor, and to provide
for revoking the same. However, no license shall be granted
to continue for longer than one year from the date thereof. A
city may not require a business to be licensed based solely
upon registration under or compliance with the streamlined
sales and use tax agreement;
(33) To regulate the carrying on within its corporate limits of all occupations which are of such a nature as to affect
the public health or the good order of said city, or to disturb
the public peace, and which are not prohibited by law, and to
provide for the punishment of all persons violating such regulations, and of all persons who knowingly permit the same
* * *