2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
30.22.060 Requirements of contract of deposit. The
contract of deposit shall be in writing and signed by all individuals who have a current right to payment of funds from an
account. The designation of an agent, or trust or P.O.D.
account beneficiary by a depositor of a joint account without
right of survivorship, or the designation of an agent by a
depositor of a joint account with right of survivorship or by a
depositor of a trust or P.O.D. account does not require the signature of a codepositor. A financial institution may insert
such additional terms and conditions in a contract of deposit
as it deems appropriate. [1981 c 192 § 6.]
30.22.060