2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.60.110 Ballot containers, sealing, opening.
Immediately after their tabulation, all ballots counted at a ballot counting center must be sealed in containers that identify
the primary or election and be retained for at least sixty days
or according to federal law, whichever is longer. All ballots
tallied by poll-site ballot counting devices must be returned
to the elections department in sealed ballot containers on
election day. Counties composed entirely of islands or portions of counties composed of islands shall collect the ballots
within twenty-four hours of the close of the polls.
Ballots tabulated in poll-site ballot counting devices
must be sealed by two of the election precinct officers at the
polling place, and a log of the seal and the names of the people sealing the container must be completed. One copy of
29A.60.110
(2010 Ed.)
Canvassing
this log must be retained by the inspector, one copy must be
placed in the ballot transfer case, and one copy must be transported with the ballots to the elections department, where the
seal number must be verified by the county auditor or a designated representative. Ballots may be transported by one
election employee if the container is sealed at the poll and
then verified when returned to the elections department.
Auditors using poll-site ballot counting devices may conduct
early pickup of counted ballots on election day.
In the presence of major party observers who are available, ballots may be removed from the sealed containers at
the elections department and consolidated into one sealed
container for storage purposes. The containers may only be
opened by the canvassing board as part of the canvass, or to
conduct recounts, or under RCW 29A.60.170(3), or by order
of the superior court in a contest or election dispute. If the
canvassing board opens a ballot container, it shall make a full
record of the additional tabulation or examination made of
the ballots. This record must be added to any other record of
the canvassing process in that county. [2003 c 111 § 1511;
1999 c 158 § 14; 1990 c 59 § 59. Formerly RCW 29.54.075.]
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29A.04.013.