2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.534 Exhaustion of administrative remedies. A
person may file a petition for judicial review under this chapter only after exhausting all administrative remedies available
within the agency whose action is being challenged, or available within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review, except:
(1) A petitioner for judicial review of a rule need not
have participated in the rule-making proceeding upon which
that rule is based, have petitioned for its amendment or
repeal, have petitioned the joint administrative rules review
committee for its review, or have appealed a petition for
amendment or repeal to the governor;
(2) A petitioner for judicial review need not exhaust
administrative remedies to the extent that this chapter or any
other statute states that exhaustion is not required; or
(3) The court may relieve a petitioner of the requirement
to exhaust any or all administrative remedies upon a showing
that:
(a) The remedies would be patently inadequate;
(b) The exhaustion of remedies would be futile; or
(c) The grave irreparable harm that would result from
having to exhaust administrative remedies would clearly outweigh the public policy requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies. [1997 c 409 § 302; 1995 c 403 § 803; 1988 c
288 § 507.]
34.05.534
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
(2010 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act