2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.38.060 Definition—"Financial institution."
"Financial institution," as used in the foregoing provisions of
this chapter, means a branch of a bank engaged in banking in
this state in accordance with RCW 30.04.300, and any state
bank or trust company, national banking association, stock
savings bank, mutual savings bank, or savings and loan association, which institution is located in this state and lawfully
engaged in business. [1984 c 177 § 4; 1965 c 7 § 35.38.060.
Prior: 1907 c 22 § 4; RRS § 5574.]
35.38.060
Chapter 35.39
Chapter 35.39 RCW
FISCAL—INVESTMENT OF FUNDS
Sections
35.39.030
35.39.032
35.39.034
35.39.050
(2010 Ed.)
Excess or inactive funds—Investment.
Approval of legislative authority—Delegation of authority—
Reports.
Investment by individual fund or commingling of funds—
Investment in United States securities—Validation.
Construction—1965 c 7.
35.39.080
35.39.090
35.39.034
Investment of pension funds.
City retirement system—Registration and custody of securities.
City retirement system—Investment advisory committee.
Powers and duties.
City retirement system—Investment advisory committee—
Employment of members.
City retirement system—Investment advisory committee—
Liability of members.
Investment of
municipal funds in savings and loan associations by county or other
municipal corporation treasurer: RCW 36.29.020.
public and trust funds in federal agency bonds: Chapter 39.60 RCW.
Municipal revenue bond act: Chapter 35.41 RCW.