2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.68.011 Prevention and correction of election
frauds and errors. Any justice of the supreme court, judge
of the court of appeals, or judge of the superior court in the
proper county shall, by order, require any person charged
with error, wrongful act, or neglect to forthwith correct the
error, desist from the wrongful act, or perform the duty and to
do as the court orders or to show cause forthwith why the
error should not be corrected, the wrongful act desisted from,
or the duty or order not performed, whenever it is made to
appear to such justice or judge by affidavit of an elector that:
(1) An error or omission has occurred or is about to occur
in printing the name of any candidate on official ballots; or
(2) An error other than as provided in subsections (1) and
(3) of this section has been committed or is about to be committed in printing the ballots; or
(3) The name of any person has been or is about to be
wrongfully placed upon the ballots; or
(4) A wrongful act other than as provided for in subsections (1) and (3) of this section has been performed or is about
to be performed by any election officer; or
(5) Any neglect of duty on the part of an election officer
other than as provided for in subsections (1) and (3) of this
section has occurred or is about to occur; or
(6) An error or omission has occurred or is about to occur
in the official certification of the election.
An affidavit of an elector under subsections (1) and (3)
of this section when relating to a primary election must be
filed with the appropriate court no later than the second Friday following the closing of the filing period for nominations
for such office and shall be heard and finally disposed of by
the court not later than five days after the filing thereof. An
affidavit of an elector under subsections (1) and (3) of this
section when relating to a general election must be filed with
the appropriate court no later than three days following the
official certification of the primary election returns and shall
be heard and finally disposed of by the court not later than
five days after the filing thereof. An affidavit of an elector
under subsection (6) of this section shall be filed with the
appropriate court no later than ten days following the official
certification of the election as provided in RCW 29A.60.190,
29A.60.240, or 29A.60.250 or, in the case of a recount, ten
days after the official certification of the amended abstract as
provided in RCW 29A.64.061. [2007 c 374 § 3; 2005 c 243
§ 22; 2004 c 271 § 182.]
29A.68.011