2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.20.155 Municipal court commissioners—
Appointment, powers. When so authorized by the city legislative authority, the judges of the city may appoint one or
more municipal court commissioners. A commissioner must
be a registered voter of the city, and shall hold office at the
pleasure of the appointing judges. A person appointed as a
commissioner authorized to hear or dispose of cases must be
a lawyer who is admitted to the practice of law in the state of
Washington. A commissioner has such power, authority, and
jurisdiction in criminal and civil matters as the appointing
judges possess and may prescribe. [1996 c 16 § 3.]
35.20.155