2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.80.030 Permissible ordinances—Appeal. (1)
Whenever the local governing body of a municipality finds
that one or more conditions of the character described in
* * *
being limited thereto: (i) All matters submitted to the appeals
commission must be resolved by the commission within sixty
days from the date of filing therewith and (ii) a transcript of
the findings of fact of the appeals commission shall be made
available to the owner or other party in interest upon demand.
The findings and orders of the appeals commission shall
be reported in the same manner and shall bear the same legal
consequences as if issued by the board, and shall be subject to
review only in the manner and to the extent provided in subsection (2) of this section.
If the owner or party in interest, following exhaustion of
his or her rights to appeal, fails to comply with the final order
to repair, alter, improve, vacate, close, remove, or demolish
the dwelling, building, structure, or premises, the board or
officer may direct or cause such dwelling, building, structure,
or premises to be repaired, altered, improved, vacated, and
closed, removed, or demolished.
(h) That the amount of the cost of such repairs, alterations or improvements; or vacating and closing; or removal
or demolition by the board or officer, shall be assessed
against the real property upon which such cost was incurred
unless such amount is previously paid. For purposes of this
subsection, the cost of vacating and closing shall include (i)
[Title 35 RCW—page 265]
35.80.040
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
the amount of relocation assistance payments that a property
owner has not repaid to a municipality or other local government entity that has advanced relocation assistance payments
to tenants under RCW 59.18.085 and (ii) all penalties and
interest that accrue as a result of the failure of the property
owner to timely repay the amount of these relocation assistance payments under RCW 59.18.085. Upon certification to
him or her by the treasurer of the municipality in cases arising
out of the city or town or by the county improvement board or
officer, in cases arising out of the county, of the assessment
amount being due and owing, the county treasurer shall enter
the amount of such assessment upon the tax rolls against the
property for the current year and the same shall become a part
of the general taxes for that year to be collected at the same
time and with interest at such rates and in such manner as provided for in RCW 84.56.020 for delinquent taxes, and when
collected to be deposited to the credit of the general fund of
the municipality. If the dwelling, building, structure, or premises is removed or demolished by the board or officer, the
board or officer shall, if possible, sell the materials of such
dwelling, building, structure, or premises in accordance with
procedures set forth in the ordinance, and shall credit the proceeds of such sale against the cost of the removal or demolition and if there be any balance remaining, it shall be paid to
the parties entitled thereto, as determined by the board or
officer, after deducting the costs incident thereto.
The assessment shall constitute a lien against the property which shall be of equal rank with state, county and
municipal taxes.
(2) Any person affected by an order issued by the
appeals commission pursuant to subsection (1)(g) of this section may, within thirty days after the posting and service of
the order, petition to the superior court for an injunction
restraining the public officer or members of the board from
carrying out the provisions of the order. In all such proceedings the court is authorized to affirm, reverse, or modify the
order and such trial shall be heard de novo.
(3) An ordinance adopted by the local governing body of
the municipality may authorize the board or officer to exercise such powers as may be necessary or convenient to carry
out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this section.
These powers shall include the following in addition to others
granted in this section: (a)(i) To determine which dwellings
within the municipality are unfit for human habitation; (ii) to
determine which buildings, structures, or premises are unfit
for other use; (b) to administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence; and (c) to investigate the
dwelling and other property conditions in the municipality or
county and to enter upon premises for the purpose of making
examinations when the board or officer has reasonable
ground for believing they are unfit for human habitation, or
for other use: PROVIDED, That such entries shall be made
in such manner as to cause the least possible inconvenience to
the persons in possession, and to obtain an order for this purpose after submitting evidence in support of an application
which is adequate to justify such an order from a court of
competent jurisdiction in the event entry is denied or resisted.
(4) The local governing body of any municipality adopting an ordinance pursuant to this chapter may appropriate the
necessary funds to administer such ordinance.
[Title 35 RCW—page 266]
(5) This section does not abrogate or impair the powers
of the courts or of any department of any municipality to
* * *