2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.400.370 Mandatory insurance protection for
employees. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
after August 9, 1971 boards of directors of all school districts
shall provide their employees with insurance protection covering those employees while engaged in the maintenance of
order and discipline and the protection of school personnel
and students and the property thereof when that is deemed
necessary by such employees. Such insurance protection
must include as a minimum, liability insurance covering
injury to persons and property, and insurance protecting those
employees from loss or damage of their personal property
incurred while so engaged. [1971 ex.s. c 269 § 1. Formerly
RCW 28A.58.425.]
28A.400.370
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov