2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.21.766 Ambulance services—Establishment
authorized. (1) Whenever a regional fire protection service
authority determines that the fire protection jurisdictions that
are members of the authority are not adequately served by
existing private ambulance service, the governing board of
the authority may by resolution provide for the establishment
of a system of ambulance service to be operated by the
authority as a public utility [or] operated by contract after a
call for bids.
(2) The legislative authority of any city or town may
establish an ambulance service to be operated as a public utility. However, the legislative authority of the city or town
shall not provide for the establishment of an ambulance service utility that would compete with any existing private
ambulance service, unless the legislative authority of the city
or town determines that the city or town, or a substantial portion of the city or town, is not adequately served by an existing private ambulance service. In determining the adequacy
of an existing private ambulance service, the legislative
authority of the city or town shall take into consideration
objective generally accepted medical standards and reasonable levels of service which shall be published by the city or
town legislative authority. The decision of the city council or
legislative body shall be a discretionary, legislative act.
When it is preliminarily concluded that the private ambulance service is inadequate, before issuing a call for bids or
before the city or town establishes an ambulance service utility, the legislative authority of the city or town shall allow a
minimum of sixty days for the private ambulance service to
meet the generally accepted medical standards and reasonable levels of service. In the event of a second preliminary
conclusion of inadequacy within a twenty-four month period,
the legislative authority of the city or town may immediately
issue a call for bids or establish an ambulance service utility
and is not required to afford the private ambulance service
another sixty-day period to meet the generally accepted medical standards and reasonable levels of service. Nothing in
chapter 482, Laws of 2005 is intended to supersede requirements and standards adopted by the department of health. A
private ambulance service which is not licensed by the
department of health or whose license is denied, suspended,
or revoked shall not be entitled to a sixty-day period within
which to demonstrate adequacy and the legislative authority
may immediately issue a call for bids or establish an ambulance service utility.
(2010 Ed.)
Miscellaneous Provisions
(3) The city or town legislative authority is authorized to
set and collect rates and charges in an amount sufficient to
regulate, operate, and maintain an ambulance utility. Prior to
setting such rates and charges, the legislative authority must
determine, through a cost-of-service study, the total cost necessary to regulate, operate, and maintain the ambulance utility. Total costs shall not include capital cost for the construction, major renovation, or major repair of the physical plant.
Once the legislative authority determines the total costs, the
legislative authority shall then identify that portion of the
total costs that are attributable to the availability of the ambulance service and that portion of the total costs that are attributable to the demand placed on the ambulance utility.
(a) Availability costs are those costs attributable to the
basic infrastructure needed to respond to a single call for service within the utility’s response criteria. Availability costs
may include costs for dispatch, labor, training of personnel,
equipment, patient care supplies, and maintenance of equipment.
(b) Demand costs are those costs that are attributable to
the burden placed on the ambulance service by individual
calls for ambulance service. Demand costs shall include
costs related to frequency of calls, distances from hospitals,
and other factors identified in the cost-of-service study conducted to assess burdens imposed on the ambulance utility.
(4) A city or town legislative authority is authorized to
set and collect rates and charges as follows:
(a) The rate attributable to costs for availability
described under subsection (3)(a) of this section shall be uniformly applied across user classifications within the utility;
(b) The rate attributable to costs for demand described
under subsection (3)(b) of this section shall be established
and billed to each utility user classification based on each
user classification’s burden on the utility;
(c) The fee charged by the utility shall reflect a combination of the availability cost and the demand cost;
(d)(i) Except as provided in (d)(ii) of this subsection, the
combined rates charged shall reflect an exemption for persons who are medicaid eligible and who reside in a nursing
facility, boarding home, adult family home, or receive inhome services. The combined rates charged may reflect an
exemption or reduction for designated classes consistent with
Article VIII, section 7 of the state Constitution. The amounts
of exemption or reduction shall be a general expense of the
utility, and designated as an availability cost, to be spread
uniformly across the utility user classifications.
(ii) For cities with a population less than two thousand
five hundred that established an ambulance utility before
May 6, 2004, the combined rates charged may reflect an
exemption or reduction for persons who are medicaid eligible, and for designated classes consistent with Article VIII,
section 7 of the state Constitution;
(e) The legislative authority must continue to allocate at
least seventy percent of the total amount of general fund revenues expended, as of May 5, 2004, toward the total costs
necessary to regulate, operate, and maintain the ambulance
service utility. However, cities or towns that operated an
* * *