2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.21.735 Public corporations—Declaration of public purpose—Power and authority to enter into agreements, receive and expend funds—Security—Special
funds—Agreements to implement federal new markets
tax credit program. (1) The legislature hereby declares that
carrying out the purposes of federal grants or programs is
both a public purpose and an appropriate function for a city,
town, county, or public corporation. The provisions of RCW
35.21.730 through 35.21.755 and 35.21.660 and 35.21.670
and the enabling authority herein conferred to implement
these provisions shall be construed to accomplish the purposes of RCW 35.21.730 through 35.21.755.
(2) All cities, towns, counties, and public corporations
shall have the power and authority to enter into agreements
with the United States or any agency or department thereof,
or any agency of the state government or its political subdivisions, and pursuant to such agreements may receive and
expend, or cause to be received and expended by a custodian
or trustee, federal or private funds for any lawful public purpose. Pursuant to any such agreement, a city, town, county,
or public corporation may issue bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness that are guaranteed or otherwise
secured by funds or other instruments provided by or through
the federal government or by the federal government or an
agency or instrumentality thereof under section 108 of the
housing and community development act of 1974 (42 U.S.C.
35.21.735
(2010 Ed.)
35.21.735
Sec. 5308), as amended, or its successor, and may agree to
repay and reimburse for any liability thereon any guarantor of
any such bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness
issued by such jurisdiction or public corporation, or issued by
any other public entity. For purposes of this subsection, federal housing mortgage insurance shall not constitute a federal
guarantee or security.
(3) A city, town, county, or public corporation may
pledge, as security for any such bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness or for its obligations to repay or reimburse any guarantor thereof, its right, title, and interest in and
to any or all of the following: (a) Any federal grants or payments received or that may be received in the future; (b) any
of the following that may be obtained directly or indirectly
from the use of any federal or private funds received as
authorized in this section: (i) Property and interests therein,
and (ii) revenues; (c) any payments received or owing from
any person resulting from the lending of any federal or private funds received as authorized in this section; (d) any proceeds under (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection and any securities or investments in which (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection
or proceeds thereof may be invested; (e) any interest or other
earnings on (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this subsection.
(4) A city, town, county, or public corporation may
establish one or more special funds relating to any or all of
the sources listed in subsection (3)(a) through (e) of this section and pay or cause to be paid from such fund the principal,
interest, premium if any, and other amounts payable on any
bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness authorized
under this section, and pay or cause to be paid any amounts
owing on any obligations for repayment or reimbursement of
guarantors of any such bonds, notes, or other evidences of
indebtedness. A city, town, county, or public corporation
may contract with a financial institution either to act as
trustee or custodian to receive, administer, and expend any
federal or private funds, or to collect, administer, and make
payments from any special fund as authorized under this section, or both, and to perform other duties and functions in
connection with the transactions authorized under this section. If the bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness
and related agreements comply with subsection (6) of this
section, then any such funds held by any such trustee or custodian, or by a public corporation, shall not constitute public
moneys or funds of any city, town, or county and at all times
shall be kept segregated and set apart from other funds.
(5) For purposes of this section, "lawful public purpose"
includes, without limitation, any use of funds, including
loans thereof to public or private parties, authorized by the
agreements with the United States or any department or
agency thereof under which federal or private funds are
obtained, or authorized under the federal laws and regulations
pertinent to such agreements.
(6) If any such federal or private funds are loaned or
granted to any private party or used to guarantee any obligations of any private party, then any bonds, notes, other evidences of indebtedness issued or entered into for the purpose
of receiving or causing the receipt of such federal or private
funds, and any agreements to repay or reimburse guarantors,
shall not be obligations of any city, town, or county and shall
be payable only from a special fund as authorized in this section or from any of the security pledged pursuant to the
[Title 35 RCW—page 93]
35.21.740
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
authority of this section, or both. Any bonds, notes, or other
evidences of indebtedness to which this subsection applies
shall contain a recital to the effect that they are not obligations of the city, town, or county or the state of Washington
and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of
the state or any municipal corporation or subdivision of the
state or any agency of any of the foregoing, is pledged to the
payment of principal, interest, or premium, if any, thereon.
Any bonds, notes, other evidences of indebtedness, or other
obligations to which this subsection applies shall not be
included in any computation for purposes of limitations on
indebtedness. To the extent expressly agreed in writing by a
* * *