2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
31.04.035 License required. No person may engage in
the business of making secured or unsecured loans of money,
credit, or things in action, or servicing residential mortgage
loans, without first obtaining and maintaining a license in
accordance with this chapter, except those exempt under
RCW 31.04.025. [2010 c 35 § 2; 2009 c 120 § 4; 2008 c 78
§ 2; 1991 c 208 § 3.]
31.04.035
Findings—Declaration—2009 c 120: See note following RCW
31.04.015.
Severability—2008 c 78: See note following RCW 31.04.025.