2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.464 Review of initial orders. (1) As authorized
by law, an agency may by rule provide that initial orders in
specified classes of cases may become final without further
agency action unless, within a specified period, (a) the
agency head upon its own motion determines that the initial
order should be reviewed, or (b) a party to the proceedings
files a petition for administrative review of the initial order.
Upon occurrence of either event, notice shall be given to all
parties to the proceeding.
(2) As authorized by law, an agency head may appoint a
person to review initial orders and to prepare and enter final
agency orders.
(3) RCW 34.05.425 and 34.05.455 apply to any person
reviewing an initial order on behalf of an agency as part of the
decision process, and to persons communicating with them,
to the same extent that it is applicable to presiding officers.
(4) The officer reviewing the initial order (including the
agency head reviewing an initial order) is, for the purposes of
this chapter, termed the reviewing officer. The reviewing
34.05.464
(2010 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act
officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the
reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the
final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing, except to the extent that the issues subject to review are
limited by a provision of law or by the reviewing officer upon
notice to all the parties. In reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due regard to
the presiding officer’s opportunity to observe the witnesses.
(5) The reviewing officer shall personally consider the
whole record or such portions of it as may be cited by the parties.
(6) The reviewing officer shall afford each party an
opportunity to present written argument and may afford each
party an opportunity to present oral argument.
(7) The reviewing officer shall enter a final order disposing of the proceeding or remand the matter for further proceedings, with instructions to the presiding officer who
entered the initial order. Upon remanding a matter, the
reviewing officer shall order such temporary relief as is
authorized and appropriate.
(8) A final order shall include, or incorporate by reference to the initial order, all matters required by RCW
34.05.461(3).
(9) The reviewing officer shall cause copies of the final
order or order remanding the matter for further proceedings
to be served upon each party. [1989 c 175 § 20; 1988 c 288 §
419.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov