2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.56.210 Fixing date for recall election—Notice.
If, at the conclusion of the verification and canvass, it is
found that a petition for recall bears the required number of
signatures of certified legal voters, the officer with whom the
petition is filed shall promptly certify the petitions as sufficient and fix a date for the special election to determine
whether or not the officer charged shall be recalled and discharged from office. The special election shall be held not
less than forty-five nor more than sixty days from the certification and, whenever possible, on one of the dates provided
in RCW 29A.04.330, but no recall election may be held
between the date of the primary and the date of the general
election in any calendar year. Notice shall be given in the
manner as required by law for special elections in the state or
in the political subdivision, as the case may be. [2003 c 111