2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.310 Prenotice inquiry—Negotiated and pilot
rules. (1) To meet the intent of providing greater public
access to administrative rule making and to promote consensus among interested parties, agencies shall solicit comments
* * *
draft amendments to existing rules through the use of volunteer pilot groups in various areas and circumstances, as provided in RCW 34.05.313 or as otherwise provided by the
agency.
(3)(a) An agency must make a determination whether
negotiated rule making, pilot rule making, or another process
for generating participation from interested parties prior to
development of the rule is appropriate.
(b) An agency must include a written justification in the
rule-making file if an opportunity for interested parties to
participate in the rule-making process prior to publication of
the proposed rule has not been provided.
(4) This section does not apply to:
(a) Emergency rules adopted under RCW 34.05.350;
(b) Rules relating only to internal governmental operations that are not subject to violation by a nongovernment
party;
(c) Rules adopting or incorporating by reference without
material change federal statutes or regulations, Washington
state statutes, rules of other Washington state agencies,
shoreline master programs other than those programs governing shorelines of statewide significance, or, as referenced by
Washington state law, national consensus codes that generally establish industry standards, if the material adopted or
incorporated regulates the same subject matter and conduct
as the adopting or incorporating rule;
(d) Rules that only correct typographical errors, make
address or name changes, or clarify language of a rule without changing its effect;
(e) Rules the content of which is explicitly and specifically dictated by statute;
(f) Rules that set or adjust fees or rates pursuant to legislative standards; or
(g) Rules that adopt, amend, or repeal:
(i) A procedure, practice, or requirement relating to
agency hearings; or
(ii) A filing or related process requirement for applying
to an agency for a license or permit. [2004 c 31 § 1; 1995 c
403 § 301; 1994 c 249 § 1; 1993 c 202 § 2; 1989 c 175 § 5;
1988 c 288 § 301.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Finding—Intent—1993 c 202: "The legislature finds that while the
1988 Administrative Procedure Act expanded public participation in the
agency rule-making process, there continue to be instances when participants
have developed adversarial relationships with each other, resulting in the
inability to identify all of the issues, the failure to focus on solutions to problems, unnecessary delays, litigation, and added cost to the agency, affected
parties, and the public in general.
When interested parties work together, it is possible to negotiate development of a rule that is acceptable to all affected, and that conforms to the
intent of the statute the rule is intended to implement.
After a rule is adopted, unanticipated negative impacts may emerge.
(2010 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act
* * *