2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.08.112 Voters without traditional residential
addresses. No person registering to vote, who meets all the
qualifications of a registered voter in the state of Washington,
shall be disqualified because he or she lacks a traditional residential address. A voter who lacks a traditional residential
address will be registered and assigned to a precinct based on
the location provided.
For the purposes of this section, a voter who resides in a
shelter, park, motor home, marina, or other identifiable location that the voter deems to be his or her residence lacks a traditional address. A voter who registers under this section
must provide a valid mailing address, and must still meet the
requirement in Article VI, section 1 of the state Constitution
that he or she live in the area for at least thirty days before the
election.
29A.08.112
(2010 Ed.)
29A.08.125
A person who has a traditional residential address must
use that address for voter registration purposes and is not eligible to register under this section. [2006 c 320 § 3; 2005 c
246 § 6.]
Effective date—2005 c 246: See note following RCW 10.64.140.