2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.413 Commencement—When required. (1)
Within the scope of its authority, an agency may commence
an adjudicative proceeding at any time with respect to a matter within the agency’s jurisdiction.
(2) When required by law or constitutional right, and
upon the timely application of any person, an agency shall
commence an adjudicative proceeding.
(3) An agency may provide forms for and, by rule, may
provide procedures for filing an application for an adjudicative proceeding. An agency may require by rule that an application be in writing and that it be filed at a specific address,
in a specified manner, and within specified time limits. The
agency shall allow at least twenty days to apply for an adjudicative proceeding from the time notice is given of the
opportunity to file such an application.
(4) If an agency is required to hold an adjudicative proceeding, an application for an agency to enter an order
includes an application for the agency to conduct appropriate
adjudicative proceedings, whether or not the applicant
expressly requests those proceedings.
(5) An adjudicative proceeding commences when the
agency or a presiding officer notifies a party that a prehearing
conference, hearing, or other stage of an adjudicative proceeding will be conducted. [1989 c 175 § 12; 1988 c 288 §
402.]
34.05.413
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov