2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.21.100 Donations—Authority to accept and use.
Every city and town by ordinance may accept any money or
property donated, devised, or bequeathed to it and carry out
the terms of the donation, devise, or bequest, if within the
powers granted by law. If no terms or conditions are attached
to the donation, devise, or bequest, the city or town may
expend or use it for any municipal purpose. [1965 c 7 §