2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.10.400 Annuities and retirement income plans—
Authorized. The boards of regents of the state universities,
the boards of trustees of the regional universities and of The
Evergreen State College, and the state board for community
and technical colleges are authorized and empowered:
28B.10.400
(2010 Ed.)
28B.10.400
(1) To assist the faculties and such other employees as
any such board may designate in the purchase of old age
annuities or retirement income plans under such rules as any
such board may prescribe. County agricultural agents, home
demonstration agents, 4-H club agents, and assistant county
agricultural agents paid jointly by the Washington State University and the several counties shall be deemed to be full
time employees of the Washington State University for the
purposes hereof;
(2) To provide, under such rules and regulations as any
such board may prescribe for the faculty members or other
employees under its supervision, for the retirement of any
such faculty member or other employee on account of age or
condition of health, retirement on account of age to be not
earlier than the sixty-fifth birthday: PROVIDED, That such
faculty member or such other employee may elect to retire at
the earliest age specified for retirement by federal social
security law: PROVIDED FURTHER, That any supplemental payment authorized by subsection (3) of this section and
paid as a result of retirement earlier than age sixty-five shall
be at an actuarially reduced rate;
(3) To pay to any such retired person or to his or her designated beneficiary(s), each year after his or her retirement, a
supplemental amount which, when added to the amount of
such annuity or retirement income plan, or retirement income
benefit pursuant to RCW 28B.10.415, received by the retired
person or the retired person’s designated beneficiary(s) in
such year, will not exceed fifty percent of the average annual
salary paid to such retired person for his or her highest two
consecutive years of full time service under an annuity or
retirement income plan established pursuant to subsection (1)
of this section at an institution of higher education: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That if such retired person prior to
retirement elected a supplemental payment survivors option,
any such supplemental payments to such retired person or the
retired person’s designated beneficiary(s) shall be at actuarially reduced rates: PROVIDED FURTHER, That if a faculty
member or other employee of an institution of higher education who is a participant in a retirement plan authorized by
this section dies, or has died before retirement but after
becoming eligible for retirement on account of age, the designated beneficiary(s) shall be entitled to receive the supplemental payment authorized by this subsection to which such
designated beneficiary(s) would have been entitled had said
deceased faculty member or other employee retired on the
date of death after electing a supplemental payment survivors
option: PROVIDED FURTHER, That for the purpose of this
subsection, the designated beneficiary(s) shall be (a) the surviving spouse of the retiree; or, (b) with the written consent of
such spouse, if any, such other person or persons as shall
have an insurable interest in the retiree’s life and shall have
been nominated by written designation duly executed and
filed with the retiree’s institution of higher education;
(4) The higher education coordinating board is also
authorized and empowered as described in this section, subject to the following: The board shall only offer participation
in a purchased annuity or retirement income plan authorized
under this section to employees who have previously contributed premiums to a similar qualified plan, and the board is
prohibited from offering or funding such a plan authorized
under this section for the benefit of any retiree who is receiv[Title 28B RCW—page 23]
28B.10.401
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
ing or accruing a retirement allowance from a public employees’ retirement system under Title 41 RCW or chapter 43.43
RCW. [2010 c 21 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 259 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 169
§ 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 212 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 1; 1971
ex.s. c 261 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.10.400. Prior: 1965
c 54 § 2; 1957 c 256 § 1; 1955 c 123 § 1; 1947 c 223 § 1; 1943
c 262 § 1; 1937 c 223 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4543-11. Formerly RCW 28.76.240.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov