2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.13.020 Election method—Petition for election—
Signers—Rate of assessment in annexed area—Comprehensive plan—Community municipal corporation—Filing and approval—Costs. A petition for an election to vote
upon the annexation of a portion of a county to a contiguous
city or town signed by qualified voters resident in the area
equal in number to twenty percent of the votes cast at the last
election may be filed in the office of the board of county commissioners: PROVIDED, That any such petition shall first be
submitted to the prosecuting attorney who shall, within
twenty-one days after submission, certify or refuse to certify
the petition as set forth in *RCW 35.13.025. If the prosecuting attorney certifies the petition, it shall be filed with the legislative body of the city or town to which the annexation is
proposed, and such legislative body shall, by resolution
entered within sixty days from the date of presentation, notify
the petitioners, either by mail or by publication in the same
manner notice of hearing is required by RCW 35.13.040 to be
published, of its approval or rejection of the proposed action.
The petition may also provide for the simultaneous creation
of a community municipal corporation and election of community council members as provided for in RCW 35.14.010
through 35.14.060. In approving the proposed action, the legislative body may require that there also be submitted to the
electorate of the territory to be annexed, a proposition that all
property within the area to be annexed shall, upon annexation
be assessed and taxed at the same rate and on the same basis
as the property of such annexing city or town is assessed and
taxed to pay for all or any portion of the then outstanding
indebtedness of the city or town to which said area is
annexed, approved by the voters, contracted, or incurred prior
to, or existing at, the date of annexation. Only after the legislative body has completed preparation and filing of a comprehensive plan for the area to be annexed as provided for in
RCW 35.13.177 and 35.13.178, the legislative body in
approving the proposed action, may require that the comprehensive plan be simultaneously adopted upon approval of
annexation by the electorate of the area to be annexed. The
approval of the legislative body shall be a condition precedent to the filing of such petition with the board of county
commissioners as hereinafter provided. The costs of conducting such election shall be a charge against the city or town
concerned. The proposition or questions provided for in this
section may be submitted to the voters either separately or as
a single proposition. [1981 c 332 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 164 §
3; 1967 c 73 § 8; 1965 ex.s. c 88 § 4; 1965 c 7 § 35.13.020.
Prior: 1961 c 282 § 7; prior: 1951 c 248 § 6; 1907 c 245 § 2,
part; RRS § 8897, part.]
35.13.020
*Reviser’s note: RCW 35.13.025 was repealed by 1989 c 351 § 10.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov