2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.562 New evidence taken by court or agency.
(1) The court may receive evidence in addition to that contained in the agency record for judicial review, only if it
relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was
taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding:
(a) Improper constitution as a decision-making body or
grounds for disqualification of those taking the agency
action;
(b) Unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making
process; or
34.05.562
[Title 34 RCW—page 27]
34.05.566
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
(c) Material facts in rule making, brief adjudications, or
other proceedings not required to be determined on the
agency record.
(2) The court may remand a matter to the agency, before
final disposition of a petition for review, with directions that
the agency conduct fact-finding and other proceedings the
court considers necessary and that the agency take such further action on the basis thereof as the court directs, if:
(a) The agency was required by this chapter or any other
provision of law to base its action exclusively on a record of
a type reasonably suitable for judicial review, but the agency
failed to prepare or preserve an adequate record;
(b) The court finds that (i) new evidence has become
available that relates to the validity of the agency action at the
time it was taken, that one or more of the parties did not know
and was under no duty to discover or could not have reasonably been discovered until after the agency action, and (ii) the
interests of justice would be served by remand to the agency;
(c) The agency improperly excluded or omitted evidence
from the record; or
(d) A relevant provision of law changed after the agency
action and the court determines that the new provision may
control the outcome. [1988 c 288 § 514.]