2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.23.101 Vacancies. (1) The council of a second class
city may declare a council position vacant if the councilmem35.23.101
(2010 Ed.)
35.23.131
ber is absent for three consecutive regular meetings without
permission of the council.
(2) A vacancy in an elective office shall occur and shall
be filled as provided in chapter 42.12 RCW. An incumbent
councilmember is eligible to be appointed to fill a vacancy in
the office of mayor.
Vacancies in offices other than that of mayor or city
councilmember shall be filled by appointment of the mayor.
(3) If there is a temporary vacancy in an appointive
office due to illness, absence from the city or other temporary
inability to act, the mayor may appoint a temporary appointee
to exercise the duties of the office until the temporary disability of the incumbent is removed. [2008 c 50 § 1; 1995 c 134