2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.550 Stay and other temporary remedies. (1)
Unless precluded by law, the agency may grant a stay, in
whole or in part, or other temporary remedy.
(2) After a petition for judicial review has been filed, a
party may file a motion in the reviewing court seeking a stay
or other temporary remedy.
(3) If judicial relief is sought for a stay or other temporary remedy from agency action based on public health,
34.05.550
(2010 Ed.)
34.05.562
safety, or welfare grounds the court shall not grant such relief
unless the court finds that:
(a) The applicant is likely to prevail when the court
finally disposes of the matter;
(b) Without relief the applicant will suffer irreparable
injury;
(c) The grant of relief to the applicant will not substantially harm other parties to the proceedings; and
(d) The threat to the public health, safety, or welfare is
not sufficiently serious to justify the agency action in the circumstances.
(4) If the court determines that relief should be granted
from the agency’s action granting a stay or other temporary
remedies, the court may remand the matter or may enter an
order denying a stay or granting a stay on appropriate terms.
[1989 c 175 § 25; 1988 c 288 § 511.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov