2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.20.130 Powers and duties of regents—General.
General powers and duties of the board of regents are as follows:
(1) To have full control of the university and its property
of various kinds, except as otherwise provided by law.
(2) To employ the president of the university, his or her
assistants, members of the faculty, and employees of the
institution, who except as otherwise provided by law, shall
hold their positions during the pleasure of said board of
regents.
(3) Establish entrance requirements for students seeking
admission to the university which meet or exceed the standards specified under RCW 28B.76.290(2). Completion of
examinations satisfactory to the university may be a prerequisite for entrance by any applicant at the university’s discretion. Evidence of completion of public high schools and
other educational institutions whose courses of study meet
the approval of the university may be acceptable for entrance.
(4) Establish such colleges, schools, or departments necessary to carry out the purpose of the university and not otherwise proscribed by law.
(5) With the assistance of the faculty of the university,
prescribe the course of study in the various colleges, schools,
and departments of the institution and publish the necessary
catalogues thereof.
(6) Grant to students such certificates or degrees as recommended for such students by the faculty. The board, upon
recommendation of the faculty, may also confer honorary
degrees upon persons other than graduates of this university
in recognition of their learning or devotion to literature, art,
or science: PROVIDED, That no degree shall ever be conferred in consideration of the payment of money or the giving
of property of whatsoever kind.
(7) Accept such gifts, grants, conveyances, bequests, and
devises, whether real or personal property, or both, in trust or
otherwise, for the use or benefit of the university, its colleges,
schools, departments, or agencies; and sell, lease or
exchange, invest or expend the same or the proceeds, rents,
profits, and income thereof except as limited by the terms of
said gifts, grants, conveyances, bequests, and devises. The
board shall adopt proper rules to govern and protect the
receipt and expenditure of the proceeds of all fees, and the
proceeds, rents, profits, and income of all gifts, grants, conveyances, bequests, and devises above-mentioned.
(8) Except as otherwise provided by law, to enter into
such contracts as the regents deem essential to university purposes.
(9) To submit upon request such reports as will be helpful to the governor and to the legislature in providing for the
institution.
(10) Subject to the approval of the higher education
coordinating board pursuant to RCW 28B.76.230, offer new
degree programs, offer off-campus programs, participate in
consortia or centers, contract for off-campus educational programs, and purchase or lease major off-campus facilities.
28B.20.130
[Title 28B RCW—page 88]
(11) To confer honorary degrees upon persons who
request an honorary degree if they were students at the university in 1942 and did not graduate because they were
ordered into an internment camp. The honorary degree may
also be requested by a representative of deceased persons
who meet these requirements. For the purposes of this subsection, "internment camp" means a relocation center to
which persons were ordered evacuated by Presidential Executive Order 9066, signed February 19, 1942. [2010 c 51 § 1;
2004 c 275 § 52; 1998 c 245 § 16; 1985 c 370 § 92; 1977 c 75
§ 20; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.20.130. Prior: 1939 c 176 § 1,
part; 1927 c 227 § 1, part; 1909 c 97 p 240 § 5, part; RRS §
4557, part; prior: 1895 c 101 § 2, part; 1893 c 122 § 10, part;
1890 pp 396, 397, 398 §§ 7, 9, 11. Formerly RCW
28.77.130, 28.77.140.]
Part headings not law—2004 c 275: See note following RCW
28B.76.030.
28B.20.134