2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.21.005 Sufficiency of petitions. Wherever in this
title petitions are required to be signed and filed, the following rules shall govern the sufficiency thereof:
* * *
having a space thereon for signatures shall contain the text or
prayer of the petition and the following warning:
35.21.005
WARNING
Every person who signs this petition with any other
than his or her true name, or who knowingly signs
more than one of these petitions, or signs a petition
seeking an election when he or she is not a legal
voter, or signs a petition when he or she is otherwise
not qualified to sign, or who makes herein any false
statement, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Each signature shall be executed in ink or indelible pencil and shall be followed by the name and address of the
signer and the date of signing.
(3) The term "signer" means any person who signs his or
her own name to the petition.
(4) To be sufficient a petition must contain valid signatures of qualified registered voters or property owners, as the
case may be, in the number required by the applicable statute
or ordinance. Within three working days after the filing of a
petition, the officer with whom the petition is filed shall
transmit the petition to the county auditor for petitions signed
by registered voters, or to the county assessor for petitions
signed by property owners for determination of sufficiency.
The officer or officers whose duty it is to determine the sufficiency of the petition shall proceed to make such a determination with reasonable promptness and shall file with the
officer receiving the petition for filing a certificate stating the
date upon which such determination was begun, which date
shall be referred to as the terminal date. Additional pages of
one or more signatures may be added to the petition by filing
(2010 Ed.)
Miscellaneous Provisions
the same with the appropriate filing officer prior to such terminal date. Any signer of a filed petition may withdraw his
or her signature by a written request for withdrawal filed with
the receiving officer prior to such terminal date. Such written
request shall so sufficiently describe the petition as to make
identification of the person and the petition certain. The
name of any person seeking to withdraw shall be signed
exactly the same as contained on the petition and, after the filing of such request for withdrawal, prior to the terminal date,
the signature of any person seeking such withdrawal shall be
deemed withdrawn.
(5) Petitions containing the required number of signatures shall be accepted as prima facie valid until their invalidity has been proved.
(6) A variation on petitions between the signatures on the
petition and that on the voter’s permanent registration caused
by the substitution of initials instead of the first or middle
names, or both, shall not invalidate the signature on the petition if the surname and handwriting are the same.
(7) Signatures, including the original, of any person who
has signed a petition two or more times shall be stricken.
(8) Signatures followed by a date of signing which is
* * *