2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.300.285 Harassment, intimidation, and bullying
prevention policies and procedures—Model policy and
procedure—Training materials—Posting on web site—
Rules—Advisory committee. (1) By August 1, 2011, each
school district shall adopt or amend if necessary a policy and
procedure that at a minimum incorporates the revised model
policy and procedure provided under subsection (4) of this
section that prohibits the harassment, intimidation, or bullying of any student. It is the responsibility of each school district to share this policy with parents or guardians, students,
volunteers, and school employees in accordance with rules
adopted by the superintendent of public instruction. Each
school district shall designate one person in the district as the
primary contact regarding the antiharassment, intimidation,
or bullying policy. The primary contact shall receive copies
of all formal and informal complaints, have responsibility for
assuring the implementation of the policy and procedure, and
serve as the primary contact on the policy and procedures
between the school district, the office of the education
ombudsman, and the office of the superintendent of public
instruction.
(2) "Harassment, intimidation, or bullying" means any
intentional electronic, written, verbal, or physical act, including but not limited to one shown to be motivated by any characteristic in RCW 9A.36.080(3), or other distinguishing characteristics, when the intentional electronic, written, verbal, or
physical act:
(a) Physically harms a student or damages the student’s
property; or
(b) Has the effect of substantially interfering with a student’s education; or
(c) Is so severe, persistent, or pervasive that it creates an
intimidating or threatening educational environment; or
(d) Has the effect of substantially disrupting the orderly
operation of the school.
28A.300.285
(2010 Ed.)
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Nothing in this section requires the affected student to
actually possess a characteristic that is a basis for the harassment, intimidation, or bullying.
(3) The policy and procedure should be adopted or
amended through a process that includes representation of
parents or guardians, school employees, volunteers, students,
administrators, and community representatives. It is recommended that each such policy emphasize positive character
traits and values, including the importance of civil and
respectful speech and conduct, and the responsibility of students to comply with the district’s policy prohibiting harassment, intimidation, or bullying.
(4)(a) By August 1, 2010, the superintendent of public
instruction, in consultation with representatives of parents,
school personnel, the office of the education ombudsman, the
Washington state school directors’ association, and other
interested parties, shall provide to the education committees
of the legislature a revised and updated model harassment,
intimidation, and bullying prevention policy and procedure.
* * *
threats to local police and when to involve school officials,
the internet service provider, or phone service provider. The
school directors’ association shall submit the model policy
and sample materials, along with a recommendation for local
(2010 Ed.)
28A.300.290
adoption, to the governor and the legislature and shall post
the model policy and sample materials on its web site by January 1, 2008. Each school district board of directors shall
establish its own policy by August 1, 2008.
(6) As used in this section, "electronic" or "electronic
means" means any communication where there is the transmission of information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other similar means. [2010 c 239 § 2; 2007 c
407 § 1; 2002 c 207 § 2.]
Finding—Intent—2010 c 239: "The legislature finds that despite a
recognized law prohibiting harassment, intimidation, and bullying of students in public schools and despite widespread adoption of antiharassment
policies by school districts, harassment of students continues and has not
declined since the law was enacted. Furthermore, students and parents continue to seek assistance against harassment, and schools need to disseminate
more widely their antiharassment policies and procedures. The legislature
intends to expand the tools, information, and strategies that can be used to
combat harassment, intimidation, and bullying of students, and increase
awareness of the need for respectful learning communities in all public
schools." [2010 c 239 § 1.]
Findings—2002 c 207: "The legislature declares that a safe and civil
environment in school is necessary for students to learn and achieve high
academic standards. The legislature finds that harassment, intimidation, or
bullying, like other disruptive or violent behavior, is conduct that disrupts
both a student’s ability to learn and a school’s ability to educate its students
in a safe environment.
Furthermore, the legislature finds that students learn by example. The
legislature commends school administrators, faculty, staff, and volunteers
for demonstrating appropriate behavior, treating others with civility and
respect, and refusing to tolerate harassment, intimidation, or bullying."
[2002 c 207 § 1.]