2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
30.04.075 Examination reports and information—
Confidentiality—Disclosure—Penalty. (1) All examination reports and all information obtained by the director and
* * *
employee thereof shall disclose or make public any of the
reports or any information contained therein except in published statistical material that does not disclose the affairs of
any individual or corporation: PROVIDED, That nothing
herein shall prevent the use in a criminal prosecution of
reports furnished under subsection (2) of this section.
(4) The examination report made by the department of
financial institutions is designed for use in the supervision of
the bank, trust company, or alien bank. The report shall
remain the property of the director and will be furnished to
the bank, trust company, or alien bank solely for its confidential use. Under no circumstances shall the bank, trust company, or alien bank or any of its directors, officers, or
employees disclose or make public in any manner the report
or any portion thereof, to any person or organization not connected with the bank as officer, director, employee, attorney,
auditor, or candidate for executive office with the bank. The
bank may also, after execution of an agreement not to disclose information in the report, disclose the report or relevant
portions thereof to a party proposing to acquire or merge with
the bank.
(5) Examination reports and information obtained by the
director and the director’s staff in conducting examinations,
or obtained from other state and federal bank regulatory
authorities with whom the director has entered into agree(2010 Ed.)
30.04.111
ments pursuant to *RCW 30.04.060(2), or relating to examination and supervision of bank holding companies owning a
bank, trust company, or national banking association the
principal operations of which are conducted in this state or a
subsidiary of such holding company, or information obtained
as a result of applications or investigations pursuant to RCW
30.04.230, shall not be subject to public disclosure under
chapter 42.56 RCW.
(6) In any civil action in which the reports are sought to
be discovered or used as evidence, any party may, upon
notice to the director, petition the court for an in camera
review of the report. The court may permit discovery and
introduction of only those portions of the report which are
relevant and otherwise unobtainable by the requesting party.
This subsection shall not apply to an action brought or
defended by the director.
(7) This section shall not apply to investigation reports
prepared by the director and the director’s staff concerning an
application for a new bank or trust company or an application
for a branch of a bank, trust company, or alien bank: PROVIDED, That the director may adopt rules making confidential portions of the reports if in the director’s opinion the public disclosure of the portions of the report would impair the
ability to obtain the information which the director considers
necessary to fully evaluate the application.
(8) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section
or other applicable law, a bank, trust company, alien bank, or
holding company is not in violation of this section on account
of its compliance with required reporting to the federal securities and exchange commission, including the disclosure of
any order of the director.
(9) Every person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. [2010 c 88 § 9;
2005 c 274 § 251; 1994 c 92 § 11; 1989 c 180 § 2; 1986 c 279
§ 2; 1977 ex.s. c 245 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 30.04.060 was amended by 2010 c 88 § 7,
changing subsection (2) to subsection (6).
Effective date—2010 c 88: See RCW 32.50.900.
Part headings not law—Effective date—2005 c 274: See RCW
42.56.901 and 42.56.902.
Examination reports and information from financial institutions exempt:
RCW 42.56.400.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov