2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.67.310 Sewers—Outside city connections. Every
city or town may permit connections with any of its sewers,
either directly or indirectly, from property beyond its limits,
upon such terms, conditions and payments as may be prescribed by ordinance, which may be required by the city or
town to be evidenced by a written agreement between the city
or town and the owner of the property to be served by the
connecting sewer.
If any such agreement is made and filed with the county
auditor of the county in which said property is located, it shall
constitute a covenant running with the land and the agreements and covenants therein shall be binding on the owner
and all persons subsequently acquiring any right, title or
interest in or to said property.
[Title 35 RCW—page 249]
35.67.331
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
If the terms and conditions of the ordinance or of the
agreement are not kept and performed, or the payments made,
as required, the city or town may disconnect the sewer and for
that purpose may at any time enter upon any public street or
road or upon said property. [1965 c 7 § 35.67.310. Prior:
1941 c 75 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 9354-19.]