2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.22.120 Petition for submission of charter amendment. On petition of a number (equal to fifteen percent of the
total number of votes cast at the last preceding general state
election) of qualified voters of any municipality having
adopted a charter under the laws of this state, asking the
adoption of a specified charter amendment, providing for any
matter within the realm of local affairs, or municipal business, the said amendment shall be submitted to the voters at
the next regular municipal election, occurring thirty days or
more after said petition is filed, and if approved by a majority
of the local electors of the municipality voting upon it, such
amendment shall become a part of the charter organic law
governing such municipality. [1965 c 7 § 35.22.120. Prior:
1949 c 233 § 1; 1903 c 186 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8963.]
35.22.170
for the purpose of electing a board of freeholders for the purpose of preparing a new charter for the city as provided in
RCW 35.22.140 shall be filed with the city clerk and each
signer shall write his or her place of residence after his or her
signature. This and RCW 35.22.120 do not deprive city
councils of the right to submit proposed charter amendments
but affords a concurrent and additional method of submission. [2009 c 549 § 2044; 1967 c 123 § 2; 1965 c 7 §