2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.542 Time for filing petition for review. Subject
to other requirements of this chapter or of another statute:
(1) A petition for judicial review of a rule may be filed at
any time, except as limited by RCW 34.05.375.
(2) A petition for judicial review of an order shall be
filed with the court and served on the agency, the office of the
attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days
after service of the final order.
(3) A petition for judicial review of agency action other
than the adoption of a rule or the entry of an order is not
timely unless filed with the court and served on the agency,
the office of the attorney general, and all other parties of
record within thirty days after the agency action, but the time
is extended during any period that the petitioner did not know
and was under no duty to discover or could not reasonably
have discovered that the agency had taken the action or that
the agency action had a sufficient effect to confer standing
upon the petitioner to obtain judicial review under this chapter.
(4) Service of the petition on the agency shall be by
delivery of a copy of the petition to the office of the director,
or other chief administrative officer or chairperson of the
agency, at the principal office of the agency. Service of a
copy by mail upon the other parties of record and the office of
the attorney general shall be deemed complete upon deposit
in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark.
(5) Failure to timely serve a petition on the office of the
attorney general is not grounds for dismissal of the petition.
(6) For purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record of any agency or party of record constitutes service upon the agency or party of record. [1998 c 186 § 1;
1988 c 288 § 509.]
34.05.542