2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.030 Exclusions from chapter or parts of chapter. (1) This chapter shall not apply to:
(a) The state militia, or
(b) The board of clemency and pardons, or
(c) The department of corrections or the indeterminate
sentencing review board with respect to persons who are in
their custody or are subject to the jurisdiction of those agencies.
(2) The provisions of RCW 34.05.410 through 34.05.598
shall not apply:
(a) To adjudicative proceedings of the board of industrial
insurance appeals except as provided in RCW 7.68.110 and
51.48.131;
(b) Except for actions pursuant to chapter 46.29 RCW, to
the denial, suspension, or revocation of a driver’s license by
the department of licensing;
(c) To the department of labor and industries where
another statute expressly provides for review of adjudicative
proceedings of a department action, order, decision, or award
before the board of industrial insurance appeals;
(d) To actions of the Washington personnel resources
board or the director of personnel;
(e) To adjustments by the department of revenue of the
amount of the surcharge imposed under RCW 82.04.261; or
(f) To the extent they are inconsistent with any provisions of chapter 43.43 RCW.
(3) Unless a party makes an election for a formal hearing
pursuant to RCW 82.03.140 or 82.03.190, RCW 34.05.410
34.05.030
[Title 34 RCW—page 3]
34.05.040
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
through 34.05.598 do not apply to a review hearing conducted by the board of tax appeals.
(4) The rule-making provisions of this chapter do not
apply to:
(a) Reimbursement unit values, fee schedules, arithmetic
conversion factors, and similar arithmetic factors used to
determine payment rates that apply to goods and services
purchased under contract for clients eligible under chapter