2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.60.120 Counting ballots—Official returns. (1)
The ballots picked up from the precincts during the polling
hours may be counted only at the counting center before the
polls have closed. Election returns from the count of these
ballots must be held in secrecy until the polls have been
closed.
(2) Upon breaking the seals and opening the ballot containers from the precincts, all voted ballots must be manually
inspected for damage, write-in votes, and incorrect or incomplete marks. If it is found that any ballot is damaged so that
it cannot properly be counted by the vote tallying system, a
true duplicate copy must be made of the damaged ballot in
the presence of witnesses and substituted for the damaged
ballot. All damaged ballots must be kept by the county auditor until sixty days after the primary or election or according
to federal law, whichever is longer.
(3) The returns produced by the vote tallying system, to
which have been added the counts of questioned ballots,
write-in votes, and absentee votes, constitute the official
returns of the primary or election in that county. [2003 c 111
§ 1512; 1999 c 158 § 15; 1990 c 59 § 33; 1977 ex.s. c 361 §
74. Formerly RCW 29.54.085, 29.34.167.]
29A.60.120
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29A.04.013.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov