2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.99.060 Relocation of facilities—Notice—Reimbursement. (1) Cities and towns may require service providers to relocate authorized facilities within the right-of-way
when reasonably necessary for construction, alteration,
repair, or improvement of the right-of-way for purposes of
public welfare, health, or safety.
(2) Cities shall notify service providers as soon as practicable of the need for relocation and shall specify the date by
which relocation shall be completed. In calculating the date
that relocation must be completed, cities shall consult with
affected service providers and consider the extent of facilities
to be relocated, the services requirements, and the construction sequence for the relocation, within the city’s overall
35.99.060
[Title 35 RCW—page 334]
project construction sequence and constraints, to safely complete the relocation. Service providers shall complete the
relocation by the date specified, unless the city, or a reviewing court, establishes a later date for completion, after a
showing by the service provider that the relocation cannot be
completed by the date specified using best efforts and meeting safety and service requirements.
(3) Service providers may not seek reimbursement for
their relocation expenses from the city or town requesting
relocation under subsection (1) of this section except:
(a) Where the service provider had paid for the relocation cost of the same facilities at the request of the city or
town within the past five years, the service provider’s share
of the cost of relocation will be paid by the city or town
requesting relocation;
(b) Where aerial to underground relocation of authorized
facilities is required by the city or town under subsection (1)
of this section, for service providers with an ownership share
of the aerial supporting structures, the additional incremental
cost of underground compared to aerial relocation, or as provided for in the approved tariff if less, will be paid by the city
or town requiring relocation; and
(c) Where the city or town requests relocation under subsection (1) of this section solely for aesthetic purposes, unless
otherwise agreed to by the parties.
(4) Where a project in subsection (1) of this section is
primarily for private benefit, the private party or parties shall
reimburse the cost of relocation in the same proportion to
their contribution to the costs of the project. Service providers will not be precluded from recovering their costs associated with relocation required under subsection (1) of this section, provided that the recovery is consistent with subsection
(3) of this section and other applicable laws.
(5) A city or town may require the relocation of facilities
at the service provider’s expense in the event of an unforeseen emergency that creates an immediate threat to the public
safety, health, or welfare. [2000 c 83 § 6.]