2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.61.130 Eminent domain—Park commissioners’
authority, generally—Prospective staff screening. (1) A
metropolitan park district has the right of eminent domain,
and may purchase, acquire and condemn lands lying within
or without the boundaries of said park district, for public
parks, parkways, boulevards, aviation landings and playgrounds, and may condemn such lands to widen, alter and
extend streets, avenues, boulevards, parkways, aviation landings and playgrounds, to enlarge and extend existing parks,
and to acquire lands for the establishment of new parks, boulevards, parkways, aviation landings and playgrounds. The
right of eminent domain shall be exercised and instituted pursuant to resolution of the board of park commissioners and
conducted in the same manner and under the same procedure
as is or may be provided by law for the exercise of the power
of eminent domain by incorporated cities and towns of the
state of Washington in the acquisition of property rights:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, Funds to pay for condemnation
allowed by this section shall be raised only as specified in this
chapter.
(2) The board of park commissioners shall have power to
employ counsel, and to regulate, manage and control the
parks, parkways, boulevards, streets, avenues, aviation landings and playgrounds under its control, and to provide for
park police, for a secretary of the board of park commissioners and for all necessary employees, to fix their salaries and
duties.
(3) The board of park commissioners shall have power to
improve, acquire, extend and maintain, open and lay out,
parks, parkways, boulevards, avenues, aviation landings and
playgrounds, within or without the park district, and to authorize, conduct and manage the letting of boats, or other amusement apparatus, the operation of bath houses, the purchase
and sale of foodstuffs or other merchandise, the giving of
vocal or instrumental concerts or other entertainments, the
establishment and maintenance of aviation landings and playgrounds, and generally the management and conduct of such
forms of recreation or business as it shall judge desirable or
beneficial for the public, or for the production of revenue for
expenditure for park purposes; and may pay out moneys for
the maintenance and improvement of any such parks, parkways, boulevards, avenues, aviation landings and playgrounds as now exist, or may hereafter be acquired, within or
35.61.130
[Title 35 RCW—page 230]
without the limits of said city and for the purchase of lands
within or without the limits of said city, whenever it deems
the purchase to be for the benefit of the public and for the
interest of the park district, and for the maintenance and
improvement thereof and for all expenses incidental to its
duties: PROVIDED, That all parks, boulevards, parkways,
aviation landings and playgrounds shall be subject to the
police regulations of the city within whose limits they lie.
(4) For all employees, volunteers, or independent contractors, who may, in the course of their work or volunteer
activity with the park district, have unsupervised access to
children or vulnerable adults, or be responsible for collecting
or disbursing cash or processing credit/debit card transactions, park districts shall establish by resolution the requirements for a record check through the Washington state patrol
criminal identification system under RCW 43.43.830 through
43.43.834, 10.97.030, and 10.97.050 and through the federal
bureau of investigation, including a fingerprint check using a
complete Washington state criminal identification fingerprint
card. The park district shall provide a copy of the record
report to the employee, volunteer, or independent contractor.
When necessary, as determined by the park district, prospective employees, volunteers, or independent contractors may
be employed on a conditional basis pending completion of
the investigation. If the prospective employee, volunteer, or
independent contractor has had a record check within the previous twelve months, the park district may waive the requirement upon receiving a copy of the record. The park district
may in its discretion require that the prospective employee,
volunteer, or independent contractor pay the costs associated
with the record check. [2006 c 222 § 1; 1969 c 54 § 1; 1965
c 7 § 35.61.130. Prior: (i) 1943 c 264 § 4, part; Rem. Supp.
1943 § 6741-4, part; prior: 1919 c 135 § 1, part; 1907 c 98 §
4; RRS § 6723, part. (ii) 1943 c 264 § 14; Rem. Supp. 1943
§ 6741-14; prior: 1919 c 135 § 2; 1907 c 98 § 14; RRS §
6733.]
Outdoor recreation land acquisition or improvement under marine recreation land act: Chapter 79A.25 RCW.
35.61.132