2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.76.010 Counties, municipal corporations, and
special purpose districts. (1) It is the responsibility of each
county, municipal corporation, and special purpose district
with a governing body comprised of internal director, council, or commissioner districts not based on statutorily
required land ownership criteria to periodically redistrict its
governmental unit, based on population information from the
most recent federal decennial census.
(2) Within forty-five days after receipt of federal decennial census information applicable to a specific local area, the
commission established in RCW 44.05.030 shall forward the
census information to each municipal corporation, county,
and district charged with redistricting under this section.
(3) No later than eight months after its receipt of federal
decennial census data, the governing body of the municipal
corporation, county, or district shall prepare a plan for redistricting its internal or director districts.
29A.76.010
[Title 29A RCW—page 101]
29A.76.020
Title 29A RCW: Elections
(4) The plan shall be consistent with the following criteria:
(a) Each internal director, council, or commissioner district shall be as nearly equal in population as possible to each
and every other such district comprising the municipal corporation, county, or special purpose district.
(b) Each district shall be as compact as possible.
(c) Each district shall consist of geographically contiguous area.
(d) Population data may not be used for purposes of
favoring or disfavoring any racial group or political party.
(e) To the extent feasible and if not inconsistent with the
basic enabling legislation for the municipal corporation,
county, or district, the district boundaries shall coincide with
existing recognized natural boundaries and shall, to the extent
possible, preserve existing communities of related and
mutual interest.
(5) During the adoption of its plan, the municipal corporation, county, or district shall ensure that full and reasonable
public notice of its actions is provided. The municipal corporation, county, or district shall hold at least one public hearing
on the redistricting plan at least one week before adoption of
the plan.
(6)(a) Any registered voter residing in an area affected
by the redistricting plan may request review of the adopted
local plan by the superior court of the county in which he or
she resides, within forty-five days of the plan’s adoption.
Any request for review must specify the reason or reasons
alleged why the local plan is not consistent with the applicable redistricting criteria. The municipal corporation, county,
or district may be joined as respondent. The superior court
shall thereupon review the challenged plan for compliance
with the applicable redistricting criteria set out in subsection
(4) of this section.
(b) If the superior court finds the plan to be consistent
with the requirements of this section, the plan shall take
effect immediately.
(c) If the superior court determines the plan does not
meet the requirements of this section, in whole or in part, it
shall remand the plan for further or corrective action within a
specified and reasonable time period.
(d) If the superior court finds that any request for review
is frivolous or has been filed solely for purposes of harassment or delay, it may impose appropriate sanctions on the
party requesting review, including payment of attorneys’ fees
and costs to the respondent municipal corporation, county, or
district. [2003 c 111 § 1901. Prior: 1984 c 13 § 4; 1983 c 16
§ 15; 1982 c 2 § 27. Formerly RCW 29.70.100.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov