2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.225.035 Petition to juvenile court—Contents—
Court action—Referral to community truancy board—
Transfer of jurisdiction upon relocation. (1) A petition for
a civil action under RCW 28A.225.030 or 28A.225.015 shall
consist of a written notification to the court alleging that:
(a) The child has unexcused absences during the current
school year;
(b) Actions taken by the school district have not been
successful in substantially reducing the child’s absences from
school; and
28A.225.035
[Title 28A RCW—page 76]
(c) Court intervention and supervision are necessary to
assist the school district or parent to reduce the child’s
absences from school.
(2) The petition shall set forth the name, date of birth,
school, address, gender, race, and ethnicity of the child and
the names and addresses of the child’s parents, and shall set
forth whether the child and parent are fluent in English and
whether there is an existing individualized education program.
(3) The petition shall set forth facts that support the allegations in this section and shall generally request relief available under this chapter and provide information about what
the court might order under RCW 28A.225.090.
(4) When a petition is filed under RCW 28A.225.030 or
28A.225.015, the juvenile court shall schedule a hearing at
which the court shall consider the petition, or if the court
determines that a referral to an available community truancy
board would substantially reduce the child’s unexcused
absences, the court may refer the case to a community truancy board under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(5) If a referral is made to a community truancy board,
the truancy board must meet with the child, a parent, and the
school district representative and enter into an agreement
with the petitioner and respondent regarding expectations and
any actions necessary to address the child’s truancy within
twenty days of the referral. If the petition is based on RCW
28A.225.015, the child shall not be required to attend and the
agreement under this subsection shall be between the truancy
board, the school district, and the child’s parent. The court
may permit the truancy board or truancy prevention counselor to provide continued supervision over the student, or parent if the petition is based on RCW 28A.225.015.
(6) If the truancy board fails to reach an agreement, or
the parent or student does not comply with the agreement, the
truancy board shall return the case to the juvenile court for a
hearing.
(7)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions in subsection (4)
of this section, a hearing shall not be required if other actions
by the court would substantially reduce the child’s unexcused
absences. When a juvenile court hearing is held, the court
shall:
(i) Separately notify the child, the parent of the child, and
the school district of the hearing. If the parent is not fluent in
English, the preferred practice is for notice to be provided in
a language in which the parent is fluent;
(ii) Notify the parent and the child of their rights to
present evidence at the hearing; and
(iii) Notify the parent and the child of the options and
rights available under chapter 13.32A RCW.
(b) If the child is not provided with counsel, the advisement of rights must take place in court by means of a colloquy between the court, the child if eight years old or older,
and the parent.
(8) The court may require the attendance of the child if
eight years old or older, the parents, and the school district at
any hearing on a petition filed under RCW 28A.225.030.
(9) A school district is responsible for determining who
shall represent the school district at hearings on a petition
filed under RCW 28A.225.030 or 28A.225.015.
(10) The court may permit the first hearing to be held
without requiring that either party be represented by legal
(2010 Ed.)
Compulsory School Attendance and Admission
counsel, and to be held without a guardian ad litem for the
child under RCW 4.08.050. At the request of the school district, the court shall permit a school district representative
who is not an attorney to represent the school district at any
future hearings.
(11) If the child is in a special education program or has
a diagnosed mental or emotional disorder, the court shall
inquire as to what efforts the school district has made to assist
the child in attending school.
(12) If the allegations in the petition are established by a
preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant the petition and enter an order assuming jurisdiction to intervene for
the period of time determined by the court, after considering
the facts alleged in the petition and the circumstances of the
juvenile, to most likely cause the juvenile to return to and
remain in school while the juvenile is subject to this chapter.
In no case may the order expire before the end of the school
year in which it is entered.
(13) If the court assumes jurisdiction, the school district
shall regularly report to the court any additional unexcused
absences by the child.
(14) Community truancy boards and the courts shall
coordinate, to the extent possible, proceedings and actions
pertaining to children who are subject to truancy petitions
and at-risk youth petitions in RCW 13.32A.191 or child in
need of services petitions in RCW 13.32A.140.
(15) If after a juvenile court assumes jurisdiction in one
county the child relocates to another county, the juvenile
court in the receiving county shall, upon the request of a
school district or parent, assume jurisdiction of the petition
filed in the previous county. [2009 c 266 § 3; 2001 c 162 § 1;
1999 c 319 § 3; 1997 c 68 § 1. Prior: 1996 c 134 § 4; 1996 c
133 § 31; 1995 c 312 § 69.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: See
notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov