2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.10.016 Definitions. For the purposes of this title:
(1) "State universities" means the University of Washington and Washington State University.
(2) "Regional universities" means Western Washington
University at Bellingham, Central Washington University at
Ellensburg, and Eastern Washington University at Cheney.
(3) "State college" means The Evergreen State College
in Thurston county.
(4) "Institutions of higher education" or "postsecondary
institutions" means the state universities, the regional universities, The Evergreen State College, the community colleges,
and the technical colleges.
28B.10.016
(2010 Ed.)