2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.84.720 Officers—Violations generally. Every
person charged with the performance of any duty under the
provisions of any law of this state relating to elections,
including primaries, or the provisions of any charter or ordinance of any city or town of this state relating to elections
who willfully neglects or refuses to perform such duty, or
who, in the performance of such duty, or in his or her official
capacity, knowingly or fraudulently violates any of the provisions of law relating to such duty, is guilty of a class C felony
punishable under RCW 9A.20.021 and shall forfeit his or her
office. [2003 c 111 § 2138. Prior: 1991 c 81 § 10; 1965 c 9
§ 29.85.170; prior: (i) 1889 p 412 § 32; RRS § 5297. (ii)
1911 c 89 § 1, part; Code 1881 § 912; 1877 p 205 § 2; RRS §
5392. Formerly RCW 29.85.170.]
29A.84.720
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov