2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.570 Judicial review. (1) Generally. Except to
the extent that this chapter or another statute provides otherwise:
(a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency
action is on the party asserting invalidity;
(b) The validity of agency action shall be determined in
accordance with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to the agency action at the time it was taken;
(c) The court shall make a separate and distinct ruling on
each material issue on which the court’s decision is based;
and
(d) The court shall grant relief only if it determines that a
person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the action complained of.
(2) Review of rules. (a) A rule may be reviewed by petition for declaratory judgment filed pursuant to this subsection
or in the context of any other review proceeding under this
section. In an action challenging the validity of a rule, the
agency shall be made a party to the proceeding.
(b)(i) The validity of any rule may be determined upon
petition for a declaratory judgment addressed to the superior
court of Thurston county, when it appears that the rule, or its
threatened application, interferes with or impairs or immediately threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or
privileges of the petitioner. The declaratory judgment order
may be entered whether or not the petitioner has first
requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in
question.
(ii) From June 10, 2004, until July 1, 2008:
(A) If the petitioner’s residence or principal place of
business is within the geographical boundaries of the third
division of the court of appeals as defined by RCW
2.06.020(3), the petition may be filed in the superior court of
Spokane, Yakima, or Thurston county; and
(B) If the petitioner’s residence or principal place of
business is within the geographical boundaries of district
three of the first division of the court of appeals as defined by
RCW 2.06.020(1), the petition may be filed in the superior
court of Whatcom or Thurston county.
(c) In a proceeding involving review of a rule, the court
shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that: The rule
violates constitutional provisions; the rule exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; the rule was adopted without
compliance with statutory rule-making procedures; or the
rule is arbitrary and capricious.
(3) Review of agency orders in adjudicative proceedings.
The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that:
(a) The order, or the statute or rule on which the order is
based, is in violation of constitutional provisions on its face
or as applied;
(b) The order is outside the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency conferred by any provision of law;
(c) The agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or
decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed
procedure;
(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the
law;
34.05.570
(2010 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act
(e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the
court, which includes the agency record for judicial review,
supplemented by any additional evidence received by the
court under this chapter;
(f) The agency has not decided all issues requiring resolution by the agency;
(g) A motion for disqualification under RCW 34.05.425
or 34.12.050 was made and was improperly denied or, if no
motion was made, facts are shown to support the grant of
such a motion that were not known and were not reasonably
discoverable by the challenging party at the appropriate time
for making such a motion;
(h) The order is inconsistent with a rule of the agency
unless the agency explains the inconsistency by stating facts
and reasons to demonstrate a rational basis for inconsistency;
or
(i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.
(4) Review of other agency action.
(a) All agency action not reviewable under subsection
(2) or (3) of this section shall be reviewed under this subsection.
(b) A person whose rights are violated by an agency’s
failure to perform a duty that is required by law to be performed may file a petition for review pursuant to RCW
34.05.514, seeking an order pursuant to this subsection
requiring performance. Within twenty days after service of
the petition for review, the agency shall file and serve an
answer to the petition, made in the same manner as an answer
to a complaint in a civil action. The court may hear evidence,
pursuant to RCW 34.05.562, on material issues of fact raised
by the petition and answer.
(c) Relief for persons aggrieved by the performance of
an agency action, including the exercise of discretion, or an
action under (b) of this subsection can be granted only if the
court determines that the action is:
(i) Unconstitutional;
(ii) Outside the statutory authority of the agency or the
authority conferred by a provision of law;
(iii) Arbitrary or capricious; or
(iv) Taken by persons who were not properly constituted
as agency officials lawfully entitled to take such action.
[2004 c 30 § 1; 1995 c 403 § 802; 1989 c 175 § 27; 1988 c 288
§ 516; 1977 ex.s. c 52 § 1; 1967 c 237 § 6; 1959 c 234 § 13.
Formerly RCW 34.04.130.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov