2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.21.915 Temporary encampments for the homeless—Hosting by religious organizations authorized—
Prohibitions on local actions. (1) A religious organization
may host temporary encampments for the homeless on property owned or controlled by the religious organization
whether within buildings located on the property or elsewhere on the property outside of buildings.
(2) A city or town may not enact an ordinance or regulation or take any other action that:
(a) Imposes conditions other than those necessary to protect public health and safety and that do not substantially burden the decisions or actions of a religious organization
regarding the location of housing or shelter for homeless persons on property owned by the religious organization;
(b) Requires a religious organization to obtain insurance
pertaining to the liability of a municipality with respect to
homeless persons housed on property owned by a religious
organization or otherwise requires the religious organization
to indemnify the municipality against such liability; or
(c) Imposes permit fees in excess of the actual costs
associated with the review and approval of the required permit applications.
(3) For the purposes of this section, "religious organization" means the federally protected practice of a recognized
religious assembly, school, or institution that owns or controls real property.
(4) An appointed or elected public official, public
employee, or public agency as defined in RCW 4.24.470 is
immune from civil liability for (a) damages arising from the
permitting decisions for a temporary encampment for the
homeless as provided in this section and (b) any conduct or
unlawful activity that may occur as a result of the temporary
encampment for the homeless as provided in this section.
[2010 c 175 § 3.]
35.21.915
Findings—Intent—Construction—Prior consent decrees and negotiated settlements for temporary encampments for the homeless not
superseded—2010 c 175: See notes following RCW 36.01.290.