2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
30.04.127 Formation, incorporation, or investment
in corporations or other entities authorized—Approval—
Exception. (1) A bank or trust company, alone or in con30.04.127
(2010 Ed.)
30.04.140
junction with other entities, may form, incorporate, or invest
in corporations or other entities, whether or not such other
corporation or entity is related to the bank or trust company’s
business. The aggregate amount of funds invested, or used in
the formation of corporations or other entities under this section shall not exceed ten percent of the assets or fifty percent
of the net worth, whichever is less, of the bank or trust company. For purposes of this subsection, "net worth" means the
aggregate of capital, surplus, undivided profits, and all capital
notes and debentures which are subordinate to the interest of
depositors.
(2) A bank or trust company may engage in an activity
permitted under this section only with the prior authorization
of the director and subject to such requirements, restrictions,
or other conditions as the director may adopt by rule, order,
directive, standard, policy, memorandum[,] or other written
communication with regard to the activity. In approving or
denying a proposed activity, the director shall consider the
financial and management strength of the institution, the convenience and needs of the public, and whether the proposed
activity should be conducted through a subsidiary or affiliate
of the bank. The director may not authorize under this section and no bank or trust company may act as an insurance or
travel agent unless otherwise authorized by state statute.
[2010 c 88 § 11; 1994 c 92 § 15; 1987 c 498 § 1.]
Effective date—2010 c 88: See RCW 32.50.900.