2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.52.112 Top two candidates—Party or independent preference. (1) A primary is a first stage in the public
process by which voters elect candidates to public office.
(2) Whenever candidates for a partisan office are to be
elected, the general election must be preceded by a primary
conducted under this chapter. Based upon votes cast at the
primary, the top two candidates will be certified as qualified
to appear on the general election ballot, unless only one candidate qualifies as provided in *RCW 29A.36.170.
(3) For partisan office, if a candidate has expressed a
party or independent preference on the declaration of candidacy, then that preference will be shown after the name of the
candidate on the primary and general election ballots by
appropriate abbreviation as set forth in rules of the secretary
of state. A candidate may express no party or independent
preference. Any party or independent preferences are shown
for the information of voters only and may in no way limit the
options available to voters. [2005 c 2 § 7 (Initiative Measure
No. 872, approved November 2, 2004).]
29A.52.151
*Reviser’s note: Offices exempted from partisan primaries are found
in RCW 29A.52.111.