2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.230.050 Physical education in high schools. All
high schools of the state shall emphasize the work of physical
education, and carry into effect all physical education
requirements established by rule of the superintendent of
public instruction: PROVIDED, That individual students
may be excused from participating in physical education otherwise required under this section on account of physical disability, employment, or religious belief, or because of participation in directed athletics or military science and tactics or
for other good cause. [2006 c 263 § 416; 1985 c 384 § 3;
1984 c 52 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.05.040. Prior: 1963 c
235 § 1, part; prior: (i) 1923 c 78 § 1, part; 1919 c 89 § 2,
part; RRS § 4683, part. (ii) 1919 c 89 § 5, part; RRS § 4686,
part. Formerly RCW 28A.05.040, 28.05.040, part.]
28A.230.050
Findings—Purpose—Part headings not law—2006 c 263: See notes
following RCW 28A.150.230.