2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.82.020 Definitions. The following terms, wherever
used or referred to in this chapter, shall have the following
respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly
appears from the context:
(1) "Authority" or "housing authority" shall mean any of
the public corporations created by RCW 35.82.030.
(2) "City" shall mean any city, town, or code city.
"County" shall mean any county in the state. "The city" shall
mean the particular city for which a particular housing
authority is created. "The county" shall mean the particular
county for which a particular housing authority is created.
35.82.020
[Title 35 RCW—page 278]
(3) "Governing body" shall mean, in the case of a city,
the city council or the commission and in the case of a
county, the county legislative authority.
(4) "Mayor" shall mean the mayor of the city or the
officer thereof charged with the duties customarily imposed
on the mayor or executive head of the city.
(5) "Clerk" shall mean the clerk of the city or the clerk of
the county legislative authority, as the case may be, or the
officer charged with the duties customarily imposed on such
clerk.
(6) "Area of operation": (a) In the case of a housing
authority of a city, shall include such city and the area within
five miles from the territorial boundaries thereof: PROVIDED, That the area of operation of a housing authority of
any city shall not include any area which lies within the territorial boundaries of some other city, as herein defined; (b) in
the case of a housing authority of a county, shall include all
of the county except that portion which lies within the territorial boundaries of any city as herein defined.
(7) "Federal government" shall include the United States
of America, the United States housing authority or any other
agency or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of the
United States of America.
(8) "Slum" shall mean any area where dwellings predominate which, by reason of dilapidation, overcrowding,
lack of ventilation, light or sanitary facilities, or any combination of these factors, are detrimental to safety, health and
morals.
(9) "Housing project" shall mean any work or undertaking: (a) To demolish, clear or remove buildings from any
slum area; such work or undertaking may embrace the adaptation of such area to public purposes, including parks or
other recreational or community purposes; or (b) to provide
decent, safe and sanitary urban or rural dwellings, apartments, mobile home parks, or other living accommodations
for persons of low income; such work or undertaking may
include the rehabilitation of dwellings owned by persons of
low income, and also may include buildings, land, equipment, facilities and other real or personal property for necessary, convenient or desirable appurtenances, streets, sewers,
water service, parks, site preparation, gardening, administrative, community, health, recreational, welfare or other purposes; or (c) without limitation by implication, to provide
decent, safe, and sanitary urban and rural dwellings, apartments, mobile home parks, or other living accommodations
for senior citizens; such work or undertaking may include
buildings, land, equipment, facilities, and other real or personal property for necessary, convenient, or desirable appurtenances, streets, sewers, water service, parks, site preparation, gardening, administrative, community, health, recreational, welfare, or other purposes; or (d) to accomplish a
combination of the foregoing. The term "housing project"
also may be applied to the planning of the buildings and
improvements, the acquisition of property, the demolition of
existing structures, the construction, reconstruction, alteration and repair of the improvements and all other work in
connection therewith.
(10) "Persons of low income" shall mean persons or families who lack the amount of income which is necessary (as
determined by the authority undertaking the housing project)
(2010 Ed.)