2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.22.280 Specific powers enumerated. Any city of
the first class shall have power:
(1) To provide for general and special elections, for
questions to be voted upon, and for the election of officers;
(2) To provide for levying and collecting taxes on real
and personal property for its corporate uses and purposes, and
to provide for the payment of the debts and expenses of the
corporation;
(3) To control the finances and property of the corporation, and to acquire, by purchase or otherwise, such lands and
other property as may be necessary for any part of the corporate uses provided for by its charter, and to dispose of any
such property as the interests of the corporation may, from
time to time, require;
(4) To borrow money for corporate purposes on the
credit of the corporation, and to issue negotiable bonds therefor, on such conditions and in such manner as shall be prescribed in its charter; but no city shall, in any manner or for
any purpose, become indebted to an amount in the aggregate
to exceed the limitation of indebtedness prescribed by chapter 39.36 RCW as now or hereafter amended;
(5) To issue bonds in place of or to supply means to meet
maturing bonds or other indebtedness, or for the consolidation or funding of the same;
(6) To purchase or appropriate private property within or
without its corporate limits, for its corporate uses, upon making just compensation to the owners thereof, and to institute
and maintain such proceedings as may be authorized by the
general laws of the state for the appropriation of private property for public use;
(7) To lay out, establish, open, alter, widen, extend,
grade, pave, plank, establish grades, or otherwise improve
streets, alleys, avenues, sidewalks, wharves, parks, and other
public grounds, and to regulate and control the use thereof,
and to vacate the same, and to authorize or prohibit the use of
electricity at, in, or upon any of said streets, or for other purposes, and to prescribe the terms and conditions upon which
the same may be so used, and to regulate the use thereof;
(8) To change the grade of any street, highway, or alley
within its corporate limits, and to provide for the payment of
damages to any abutting owner or owners who shall have
built or made other improvements upon such street, highway,
35.22.280
(2010 Ed.)
35.22.280
or alley at any point opposite to the point where such change
shall be made with reference to the grade of such street, highway, or alley as the same existed prior to such change;
(9) To authorize or prohibit the locating and constructing
of any railroad or street railroad in any street, alley, or public
place in such city, and to prescribe the terms and conditions
upon which any such railroad or street railroad shall be
located or constructed; to provide for the alteration, change of
grade, or removal thereof; to regulate the moving and operation of railroad and street railroad trains, cars, and locomotives within the corporate limits of said city; and to provide
* * *