2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.50.030 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Adult education" means all education or instruction,
* * *
(2) "Applied baccalaureate degree" means a baccalaureate degree awarded by a college under RCW 28B.50.810 for
successful completion of a program of study that is:
(a) Specifically designed for individuals who hold an
associate of applied science degree, or its equivalent, in order
to maximize application of their technical course credits
toward the baccalaureate degree; and
(b) Based on a curriculum that incorporates both theoretical and applied knowledge and skills in a specific technical
field.
(3) "Board" means the workforce training and education
coordinating board.
(4) "Board of trustees" means the local community and
technical college board of trustees established for each college district within the state.
(5) "Center of excellence" means a community or technical college designated by the college board as a statewide
leader in industry-specific, community and technical college
workforce education and training.
(6) "College board" means the state board for community and technical colleges created by this chapter.
(7) "Common school board" means a public school district board of directors.
28B.50.030
(2010 Ed.)
28B.50.030
(8) "Community college" includes those higher education institutions that conduct education programs under RCW
28B.50.020.
(9) "Director" means the administrative director for the
state system of community and technical colleges.
(10) "Dislocated forest product worker" means a forest
products worker who: (a)(i) Has been terminated or received
notice of termination from employment and is unlikely to
return to employment in the individual’s principal occupation
or previous industry because of a diminishing demand for his
or her skills in that occupation or industry; or (ii) is selfemployed and has been displaced from his or her business
because of the diminishing demand for the business’ services
or goods; and (b) at the time of last separation from employment, resided in or was employed in a rural natural resources
impact area.
(11) "Dislocated salmon fishing worker" means a finfish
products worker who: (a)(i) Has been terminated or received
notice of termination from employment and is unlikely to
return to employment in the individual’s principal occupation
or previous industry because of a diminishing demand for his
or her skills in that occupation or industry; or (ii) is selfemployed and has been displaced from his or her business
because of the diminishing demand for the business’s services or goods; and (b) at the time of last separation from
employment, resided in or was employed in a rural natural
resources impact area.
(12) "District" means any one of the community and
technical college districts created by this chapter.
(13) "Forest products worker" means a worker in the forest products industries affected by the reduction of forest
* * *