2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.320.015 School boards of directors—Powers—
Notice of adoption of policy. (1) The board of directors of
each school district may exercise the following:
(a) The broad discretionary power to determine and
adopt written policies not in conflict with other law that provide for the development and implementation of programs,
activities, services, or practices that the board determines
will:
(i) Promote the education and daily physical activity of
kindergarten through twelfth grade students in the public
schools; or
(ii) Promote the effective, efficient, or safe management
and operation of the school district;
(b) Such powers as are expressly authorized by law; and
(c) Such powers as are necessarily or fairly implied in
the powers expressly authorized by law.
(2) Before adopting a policy under subsection (1)(a) of
this section, the school district board of directors shall comply with the notice requirements of the open public meetings
act, chapter 42.30 RCW, and shall in addition include in that
notice a statement that sets forth or reasonably describes the
proposed policy. The board of directors shall provide a reasonable opportunity for public written and oral comment and
consideration of the comment by the board of directors.
[2005 c 360 § 7; 1992 c 141 § 301.]
28A.320.050
tional service district superintendent, the superintendent of
public instruction, the state board of education, and the secretary of state. [1999 c 101 § 1.]
28A.320.015
Findings—Intent—2005 c 360: See note following RCW 36.70A.070.
Findings—Part headings—Severability—1992 c 141: See note following RCW 28A.410.040.