2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.320.330 School funds enumerated—Deposits—
Uses. School districts shall establish the following funds in
addition to those provided elsewhere by law:
* * *
Money to be deposited into the capital projects fund shall
include, but not be limited to, bond proceeds, proceeds from
excess levies authorized by RCW 84.52.053, state apportionment proceeds as authorized by RCW 28A.150.270, earnings
from capital projects fund investments as authorized by RCW
28A.320.310 and 28A.320.320, and state forest revenues
transferred pursuant to subsection (3) of this section.
Money derived from the sale of bonds, including interest
earnings thereof, may only be used for those purposes
described in RCW 28A.530.010, except that accrued interest
paid for bonds shall be deposited in the debt service fund.
Money to be deposited into the capital projects fund shall
include but not be limited to rental and lease proceeds as
authorized by RCW 28A.335.060, and proceeds from the sale
of real property as authorized by RCW 28A.335.130.
Money legally deposited into the capital projects fund
from other sources may be used for the purposes described in
RCW 28A.530.010, and for the purposes of:
(a) Major renovation and replacement of facilities and
systems where periodical repairs are no longer economical or
extend the useful life of the facility or system beyond its original planned useful life. Such renovation and replacement
shall include, but shall not be limited to, major repairs, exterior painting of facilities, replacement and refurbishment of
roofing, exterior walls, windows, heating and ventilating systems, floor covering in classrooms and public or common
areas, and electrical and plumbing systems.
(b) Renovation and rehabilitation of playfields, athletic
fields, and other district real property.
(c) The conduct of preliminary energy audits and energy
audits of school district buildings. For the purpose of this
section:
(i) "Preliminary energy audits" means a determination of
the energy consumption characteristics of a building, including the size, type, rate of energy consumption, and major
energy using systems of the building.
(ii) "Energy audit" means a survey of a building or complex which identifies the type, size, energy use level, and
major energy using systems; which determines appropriate
energy conservation maintenance or operating procedures
and assesses any need for the acquisition and installation of
energy conservation measures, including solar energy and
renewable resource measures.
(iii) "Energy capital improvement" means the installation, or modification of the installation, of energy conservation measures in a building which measures are primarily
intended to reduce energy consumption or allow the use of an
alternative energy source.
(d) Those energy capital improvements which are identified as being cost-effective in the audits authorized by this
section.
(e) Purchase or installation of additional major items of
equipment and furniture: PROVIDED, That vehicles shall
* * *
guidelines for these transfers in accordance with internal revenue service regulations.
(g) Major equipment repair, painting of facilities, and
other major preventative maintenance purposes. However, to
the extent the funds are used for the purpose under this subsection (2)(g), the school district shall transfer to the district’s
general fund the portion of the capital projects fund used for
this purpose. The office of the superintendent of public
instruction shall develop accounting guidelines for these
transfers in accordance with internal revenue service regulations. Based on the district’s most recent two-year history of
general fund maintenance expenditures, funds used for this
purpose may not replace routine annual preventive maintenance expenditures made from the district’s general fund.
(3) A debt service fund to provide for tax proceeds, other
revenues, and disbursements as authorized in chapter 39.44
RCW. State forest land revenues that are deposited in a
school district’s debt service fund pursuant to RCW
79.64.110 and to the extent not necessary for payment of debt
service on school district bonds may be transferred by the
school district into the district’s capital projects fund.
(4) An associated student body fund as authorized by
RCW 28A.325.030.
(5) Advance refunding bond funds and refunded bond
funds to provide for the proceeds and disbursements as
authorized in chapter 39.53 RCW. [2009 c 460 § 1. Prior:
2007 c 503 § 2; 2007 c 129 § 2; 2002 c 275 § 2; 1990 c 33 §
337; 1983 c 59 § 13; 1982 c 191 § 6; 1981 c 250 § 2. Formerly RCW 28A.58.441.]
Intent—2007 c 129: "The legislature recognizes that technology has
become an integral part of the facilities and educational delivery systems in
our schools. In order to prepare our state’s students to participate fully in our
state’s economy, school districts are making substantial capital investments
in their technology systems, facilities, and projects. Districts are implementing, applying, and modernizing their technology systems. Software companies are shifting from selling software as a one-time package to a license or
an extended contractual relationship requiring a subscription and ongoing
payments. School districts must be empowered to respond to the changing
business models in the software industry and be given flexibility and authority to use capital projects funds to pay for licenses or online application fees.
It is the intent of the legislature that these investments be deemed major capital purpose and are also permitted uses of the district’s two to six-year levies
authorized by RCW 84.52.053." [2007 c 129 § 1.]
* * *