2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
RCW 28A.150.210. In addition to any other powers and
duties as provided by law, the state board of education shall:
(1) Hold regularly scheduled meetings at such time and
place within the state as the board shall determine and may
hold such special meetings as may be deemed necessary for
the transaction of public business;
(2) Form committees as necessary to effectively and efficiently conduct the work of the board;
(3) Seek advice from the public and interested parties
regarding the work of the board;
(4) For purposes of statewide accountability:
(a) Adopt and revise performance improvement goals in
reading, writing, science, and mathematics, by subject and
grade level, once assessments in these subjects are required
statewide; academic and technical skills, as appropriate, in
secondary career and technical education programs; and student attendance, as the board deems appropriate to improve
student learning. The goals shall be consistent with student
privacy protection provisions of RCW 28A.655.090(7) and
shall not conflict with requirements contained in Title I of the
federal elementary and secondary education act of 1965, or
the requirements of the Carl D. Perkins vocational education
act of 1998, each as amended. The goals may be established
for all students, economically disadvantaged students, limited English proficient students, students with disabilities,
and students from disproportionately academically underachieving racial and ethnic backgrounds. The board may
establish school and school district goals addressing high
school graduation rates and dropout reduction goals for students in grades seven through twelve. The board shall adopt
the goals by rule. However, before each goal is implemented,
the board shall present the goal to the education committees
of the house of representatives and the senate for the committees’ review and comment in a time frame that will permit the
legislature to take statutory action on the goal if such action is
deemed warranted by the legislature;
(b) Identify the scores students must achieve in order to
meet the standard on the Washington assessment of student
learning and, for high school students, to obtain a certificate
of academic achievement. The board shall also determine
student scores that identify levels of student performance
below and beyond the standard. The board shall consider the
incorporation of the standard error of measurement into the
decision regarding the award of the certificates. The board
28A.305.130
(2010 Ed.)
28A.305.130
shall set such performance standards and levels in consultation with the superintendent of public instruction and after
consideration of any recommendations that may be developed by any advisory committees that may be established for
this purpose. The initial performance standards and any
changes recommended by the board in the performance standards for the tenth grade assessment shall be presented to the
education committees of the house of representatives and the
senate by November 30th of the school year in which the
changes will take place to permit the legislature to take statutory action before the changes are implemented if such action
is deemed warranted by the legislature. The legislature shall
be advised of the initial performance standards and any
changes made to the elementary level performance standards
and the middle school level performance standards;
(c) Annually review the assessment reporting system to
ensure fairness, accuracy, timeliness, and equity of opportunity, especially with regard to schools with special circumstances and unique populations of students, and a recommendation to the superintendent of public instruction of any
improvements needed to the system; and
(d) Include in the biennial report required under RCW
28A.305.035, information on the progress that has been made
in achieving goals adopted by the board;
(5) Accredit, subject to such accreditation standards and
procedures as may be established by the state board of education, all private schools that apply for accreditation, and
approve, subject to the provisions of RCW 28A.195.010, private schools carrying out a program for any or all of the
grades kindergarten through twelve: PROVIDED, That no
private school may be approved that operates a kindergarten
program only: PROVIDED FURTHER, That no private
schools shall be placed upon the list of accredited schools so
long as secret societies are knowingly allowed to exist among
its students by school officials;
(6) Articulate with the institutions of higher education,
workforce representatives, and early learning policymakers
and providers to coordinate and unify the work of the public
school system;
(7) Hire an executive director and an administrative
assistant to reside in the office of the superintendent of public
instruction for administrative purposes. Any other personnel
of the board shall be appointed as provided by RCW