2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.335.020 School closures—Policy of citizen
involvement required—Summary of effects—Hearings—
Notice. Before any school closure, a school district board of
directors shall adopt a policy regarding school closures which
provides for citizen involvement before the school district
board of directors considers the closure of any school for
instructional purposes. The policy adopted shall include provisions for the development of a written summary containing
an analysis as to the effects of the proposed school closure.
The policy shall also include a requirement that during the
ninety days before a school district’s final decision upon any
school closure, the school board of directors shall conduct
hearings to receive testimony from the public on any issues
related to the closure of any school for instructional purposes.
The policy shall require separate hearings for each school
which is proposed to be closed.
The policy adopted shall provide for reasonable notice to
the residents affected by the proposed school closure. At a
28A.335.020
(2010 Ed.)
School Districts’ Property
minimum, the notice of any hearing pertaining to a proposed
school closure shall contain the date, time, place, and purpose
of the hearing. Notice of each hearing shall be published once
each week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the school, subject to closure, is located. The last notice of hearing shall be published
not later than seven days immediately before the final hearing. [1983 c 109 § 2. Formerly RCW 28A.58.031.]
Application of RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c) to school closures: RCW 43.21C.038.
28A.335.030