2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.56.110 Initiating proceedings—Statement—
Contents—Verification—Definitions. Whenever any legal
voter of the state or of any political subdivision thereof, either
individually or on behalf of an organization, desires to
demand the recall and discharge of any elective public officer
of the state or of such political subdivision, as the case may
be, under the provisions of sections 33 and 34 of Article 1 of
the Constitution, the voter shall prepare a typewritten charge,
reciting that such officer, naming him or her and giving the
title of the office, has committed an act or acts of malfeasance, or an act or acts of misfeasance while in office, or has
violated the oath of office, or has been guilty of any two or
more of the acts specified in the Constitution as grounds for
recall. The charge shall state the act or acts complained of in
concise language, give a detailed description including the
approximate date, location, and nature of each act complained of, be signed by the person or persons making the
charge, give their respective post office addresses, and be
verified under oath that the person or persons believe the
charge or charges to be true and have knowledge of the
alleged facts upon which the stated grounds for recall are
based.
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Misfeasance" or "malfeasance" in office means any
wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with
the performance of official duty;
(a) Additionally, "misfeasance" in office means the performance of a duty in an improper manner; and
(b) Additionally, "malfeasance" in office means the
commission of an unlawful act;
(2) "Violation of the oath of office" means the neglect or
knowing failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law. [2003 c 111 § 1407; 1984 c 170
§ 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 47 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.82.010. Prior:
1913 c 146 § 1; RRS § 5350. Former part of section: 1913 c
146 § 2; RRS § 5351, now codified in RCW 29.82.015. Formerly RCW 29.82.010.]
29A.56.110
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov