2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.10.650 Remunerated professional leaves for faculty members of institutions of higher education. It is the
intent of the legislature that when the state and regional universities, The Evergreen State College, and community colleges grant professional leaves to faculty and exempt staff,
such leaves be for the purpose of providing opportunities for
study, research, and creative activities for the enhancement of
the institution’s instructional and research programs.
The boards of regents of the state universities, the boards
of trustees of the regional universities and of The Evergreen
State College and the board of trustees of each community
college district may grant remunerated professional leaves to
faculty members and exempt staff, as defined in RCW
41.06.070, in accordance with regulations adopted by the
respective governing boards for periods not to exceed twelve
consecutive months in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) The remuneration from state general funds and general local funds for any such leave granted for any academic
year shall not exceed the average of the highest quartile of a
rank order of salaries of all full time teaching faculty holding
academic year contracts or appointments at the institution or
in the district.
(2) Remunerated professional leaves for a period of more
or less than an academic year shall be compensated at rates
not to exceed a proportional amount of the average salary as
otherwise calculated for the purposes of subsection (1) of this
section.
(3) The grant of any such professional leave shall be contingent upon a signed contractual agreement between the
respective governing board and the recipient providing that
the recipient shall return to the granting institution or district
following his or her completion of such leave and serve in a
professional status for a period commensurate with the
amount of leave so granted. Failure to comply with the provisions of such signed agreement shall constitute an obligation of the recipient to repay to the institution any remuneration received from the institution during the leave.
(4) The aggregate cost of remunerated professional
leaves awarded at the institution or district during any year,
including the cost of replacement personnel, shall not exceed
the cost of salaries which otherwise would have been paid to
personnel on leaves: PROVIDED, That for community college districts the aggregate cost shall not exceed one hundred
fifty percent of the cost of salaries which would have otherwise been paid to personnel on leaves: PROVIDED FURTHER, That this subsection shall not apply to any community
college district with fewer than seventy-five full time faculty
members and granting fewer than three individuals such
leaves in any given year.
(5) The average number of annual remunerated professional leaves awarded at any such institution or district shall
not exceed four percent of the total number of full time equivalent faculty, as defined by the office of financial management, who are engaged in instruction, and exempt staff as
defined in RCW 41.06.070.
28B.10.650
[Title 28B RCW—page 34]
(6) Negotiated agreements made in accordance with
chapter 28B.52 RCW and entered into after July 1, 1977,
shall be in conformance with the provisions of this section.
(7) The respective institutions and districts shall maintain such information which will ensure compliance with the
provisions of this section. [2004 c 275 § 45; 1985 c 370 § 53;
1981 c 113 § 1; 1979 c 44 § 1; 1979 c 14 § 3. Prior: 1977
ex.s. c 173 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 169 § 30; 1969 ex.s. c 223 §
28B.10.650; prior: 1959 c 155 § 1. Formerly RCW
28.76.400.]
Part headings not law—2004 c 275: See note following RCW
28B.76.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
28B.10.660