2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.45.070 Nonliability of city or town. (1)(a) Neither
the holder nor owner of any bond, interest coupon, warrant,
or other short-term obligation issued against a local improvement fund shall have any claim therefor against the city or
town by which it is issued, except for payment from the special assessments made for the improvement for which the
bond or warrant was issued and except also for payment from
the local improvement guaranty fund of the city or town as to
bonds issued after the creation of a local improvement guaranty fund of that city or town. The city or town shall not be
liable to the holder or owner of any bond, interest coupon,
warrant, or other short-term obligation for any loss to the
local improvement guaranty fund occurring in the lawful
operation thereof.
(b) A copy of the foregoing in (a) of this subsection shall
be plainly written, printed, or engraved on each bond, interest
coupon, warrant, or other short-term obligation.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of
this section, with respect to bonds, interest coupons, warrants, or other short-term obligations issued under an ordinance providing that the obligations are not secured by the
local improvement guaranty fund:
35.45.070
[Title 35 RCW—page 176]