2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.08.810 Basis for challenging a voter’s registration—Who may bring a challenge—Challenger duties.
(1) Registration of a person as a voter is presumptive evidence of his or her right to vote. A challenge to the person’s
right to vote must be based on personal knowledge of one of
the following:
(a) The challenged voter has been convicted of a felony
and the voter’s civil rights have not been restored;
(b) The challenged voter has been judicially declared
ineligible to vote due to mental incompetency;
(c) The challenged voter does not live at the residential
address provided, in which case the challenger must either:
(i) Provide the challenged voter’s actual residence on the
challenge form; or
(ii) Submit evidence that he or she exercised due diligence to verify that the challenged voter does not reside at the
address provided and to attempt to contact the challenged
voter to learn the challenged voter’s actual residence, including that the challenger personally:
(A) Sent a letter with return service requested to the challenged voter’s residential address provided, and to the challenged voter’s mailing address, if provided;
(B) Visited the residential address provided and contacted persons at the address to determine whether the voter
resides at the address and, if not, obtained and submitted with
the challenge form a signed affidavit subject to the penalties
of perjury from a person who owns or manages property,
resides, or is employed at the address provided, that to his or
her personal knowledge the challenged voter does not reside
at the address as provided on the voter registration;
(C) Searched local telephone directories, including
online directories, to determine whether the voter maintains a
telephone listing at any address in the county;
(D) Searched county auditor property records to determine whether the challenged voter owns any property in the
county; and
(E) Searched the statewide voter registration database to
determine if the voter is registered at any other address in the
state;
(d) The challenged voter will not be eighteen years of
age by the next election; or
(e) The challenged voter is not a citizen of the United
States.
(2) A person’s right to vote may be challenged: By
another registered voter or the county prosecuting attorney at
29A.08.810
[Title 29A RCW—page 26]
any time, or by the poll site judge or inspector if the challenge
is filed on election day regarding a voter who presents himself or herself to vote at the poll site.
(3) The challenger must file a signed affidavit subject to
the penalties of perjury swearing that, to his or her personal
knowledge and belief, having exercised due diligence to personally verify the evidence presented, the challenged voter
either is not qualified to vote or does not reside at the address
given on his or her voter registration record based on one of
the reasons allowed in subsection (1) of this section. The
challenger must provide the factual basis for the challenge,
including any information required by subsection (1)(c) of
this section, in the signed affidavit. The challenge may not be
based on unsupported allegations or allegations by anonymous third parties. All documents pertaining to the challenge
are public records.
(4) Challenges based on a felony conviction under RCW
29A.08.520 must be heard according to RCW 29A.08.520
and rules adopted by the secretary of state. [2006 c 320 § 4;
2003 c 111 § 253. Prior: 2001 c 41 § 9; 1987 c 288 § 1; 1983
1st ex.s. c 30 § 2. Formerly RCW 29.10.125.]
Right to vote
loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 11.88.010, 11.88.090.
restoration of: RCW 9.92.066, 9.94A.637, 9.94A.885, 9.95.260, chapter