2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.56.270 Enforcement provisions—Mandamus—
Appellate review. The superior court of the county in which
the officer subject to recall resides has original jurisdiction to
compel the performance of any act required of any public
officer or to prevent the performance by any such officer of
any act in relation to the recall not in compliance with law.
29A.56.270
(2010 Ed.)
Special Circumstances Elections
The supreme court has like original jurisdiction in relation to state officers and revisory jurisdiction over the decisions of the superior courts. Any proceeding to compel or
prevent the performance of any such act shall be begun
within ten days from the time the cause of complaint arises,
and shall be considered an emergency matter of public concern and take precedence over other cases, and be speedily
heard and determined. Appellate review of a decision of any
superior court shall be begun and perfected within fifteen
days after its decision in a recall election case and shall be
considered an emergency matter of public concern by the
supreme court, and heard and determined within thirty days
after the decision of the superior court. [2003 c 111 § 1423.
Prior: 1988 c 202 § 30; 1984 c 170 § 10; 1965 c 9 §
29.82.160; prior: 1913 c 146 § 14; RRS § 5363. Formerly
RCW 29.82.160.]
Rules of court: Writ procedure superseded by RAP 2.1(b), 16.2, 18.22.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS