2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.56.360 Slate of presidential electors. In a year in
which the president and vice president of the United States
are to be elected, the secretary of state shall include in the certification prepared under *RCW 29A.52.320 the names of all
candidates for president and vice president who, at least fifty
days before the general election, have certified a slate of electors to the secretary of state under RCW 29A.56.320 and
have been nominated either (1) by a major political party, as
certified by the appropriate authority under party rules, or (2)
by a minor party or as independent candidates under chapter