2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.150.230 Basic education act—District school
directors’ responsibilities. (1) It is the intent and purpose of
this section to guarantee that each common school district
board of directors, whether or not acting through its respective administrative staff, be held accountable for the proper
operation of their district to the local community and its electorate. In accordance with the provisions of Title 28A RCW,
as now or hereafter amended, each common school district
board of directors shall be vested with the final responsibility
for the setting of policies ensuring quality in the content and
extent of its educational program and that such program provide students with the opportunity to achieve those skills
which are generally recognized as requisite to learning.
(2) In conformance with the provisions of Title 28A
RCW, as now or hereafter amended, it shall be the responsibility of each common school district board of directors to
adopt policies to:
(a) Establish performance criteria and an evaluation process for its superintendent, classified staff, certificated personnel, including administrative staff, and for all programs
constituting a part of such district’s curriculum. Each district
shall report annually to the superintendent of public instruction the following for each employee group listed in this subsection (2)(a): (i) Evaluation criteria and rubrics; (ii) a
description of each rating; and (iii) the number of staff in
each rating;
(b) Determine the final assignment of staff, certificated
or classified, according to board enumerated classroom and
program needs and data, based upon a plan to ensure that the
assignment policy: (i) Supports the learning needs of all the
students in the district; and (ii) gives specific attention to
high-need schools and classrooms;
(c) Provide information to the local community and its
electorate describing the school district’s policies concerning
hiring, assigning, terminating, and evaluating staff, including
the criteria for evaluating teachers and principals;
(d) Determine the amount of instructional hours necessary for any student to acquire a quality education in such district, in not less than an amount otherwise required in RCW
28A.150.220, or rules of the state board of education;
(e) Determine the allocation of staff time, whether certificated or classified;
(f) Establish final curriculum standards consistent with
law and rules of the superintendent of public instruction, relevant to the particular needs of district students or the unusual
characteristics of the district, and ensuring a quality education for each student in the district; and
(g) Evaluate teaching materials, including text books,
teaching aids, handouts, or other printed material, in public
hearing upon complaint by parents, guardians or custodians
of students who consider dissemination of such material to
students objectionable. [2010 c 235 § 201; 2006 c 263 § 201;
1994 c 245 § 9; 1991 c 61 § 1; 1990 c 33 § 106; 1979 ex.s. c
250 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 359 § 18. Formerly RCW 28A.58.758.]
28A.150.230
Finding—2010 c 235: See note following RCW 28A.405.245.
(2010 Ed.)
General Provisions
Findings—Purpose—2006 c 263: "In 2005, the legislature reconstituted the state board of education to refocus its purpose; abolished the academic achievement and accountability commission; and assigned policy and
rule-making authority for educator preparation and certification to the professional educator standards board. The purpose of this act is to address the
remaining statutory responsibilities of the state board of education held
before 2005. The legislature finds that some duties should be retained with
the reconstituted board; many duties should be transferred to other agencies
or organizations, primarily but not exclusively to the superintendent of public instruction; and some duties should be repealed. This act also corrects
statutes to implement fully the transfer of responsibilities authorized in
2005." [2006 c 263 § 1.]
Part headings not law—2006 c 263: "Part headings used in this act are
not any part of the law." [2006 c 263 § 1001.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov