2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.27.240 Town marshal—Police department. The
department of police in a town shall be under the direction
and control of the marshal subject to the direction of the
mayor. He or she may pursue and arrest violators of town
ordinances beyond the town limits.
The marshal’s lawful orders shall be promptly executed
by deputies, police officers and watchpersons. Every citizen
shall lend him or her aid, when required, for the arrest of
offenders and maintenance of public order. He or she may
appoint, subject to the approval of the mayor, one or more
deputies, for whose acts he and his or her bondspersons shall
be responsible, whose compensation shall be fixed by the
council. With the concurrence of the mayor, the marshal may
appoint additional police officers for one day only when necessary for the preservation of public order.
The marshal shall have the same authority as that conferred upon sheriffs for the suppression of any riot, public
tumult, disturbance of the peace, or resistance against the
laws or public authorities in the lawful exercise of their functions and shall be entitled to the same protection.
The marshal shall execute and return all process issued
and directed to him or her by any legal authority and for his
or her services shall receive the same fees as are paid to constables. The marshal shall perform such other services as the
council by ordinance may require. [2007 c 218 § 67; 1987 c
3 § 13; 1977 ex.s. c 316 § 24; 1965 c 125 § 1; 1965 c 7 §