2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.200.020 Home-based instruction—Certain decisions responsibility of parent unless otherwise specified.
The state hereby recognizes that parents who are causing
their children to receive home-based instruction under RCW
28A.225.010(4) shall be subject only to those minimum state
laws and regulations which are necessary to insure that a sufficient basic educational opportunity is provided to the children receiving such instruction. Therefore, all decisions relating to philosophy or doctrine, selection of books, teaching
materials and curriculum, and methods, timing, and place in
the provision or evaluation of home-based instruction shall
be the responsibility of the parent except for matters specifically referred to in this chapter. [1990 c 33 § 179; 1985 c 441