2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.21.180 Ordinances—Adoption of codes by reference. Ordinances passed by cities or towns must be posted or
published in a newspaper as required by their respective charters or the general laws: PROVIDED, That ordinances may
by reference adopt Washington state statutes and codes,
including fire codes and ordinances relating to the construction of buildings, the installation of plumbing, the installation
of electric wiring, health and sanitation, the slaughtering, processing and selling of meats and meat products for human
consumption, the production, pasteurizing and sale of milk
and milk products, or other subjects, may adopt by reference,
any printed code or compilation, or portions thereof, together
with amendments thereof or additions thereto, on the subject
of the ordinance; and where publications of ordinances in a
newspaper is required, such Washington state statutes or
codes or other codes or compilations so adopted need not be
published therein: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That not less
than one copy of such statute, code or compilation and
amendments and additions thereto adopted by reference shall
be filed for use and examination by the public, in the office of
the city or town clerk of said city, or town prior to adoption
thereof. Any city or town ordinance heretofore adopting any
state law or any such codes or compilations by reference are
hereby ratified and validated. [1982 c 226 § 1; 1965 c 7 §