2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.82.010 Finding and declaration of necessity. It is
hereby declared: (1) That there exist in the state insanitary or
unsafe dwelling accommodations and that persons of low
income are forced to reside in such insanitary or unsafe
accommodations; that within the state there is a shortage of
safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations available at rents
which persons of low income can afford and that such persons are forced to occupy overcrowded and congested dwelling accommodations; that the aforesaid conditions cause an
increase in and spread of disease and crime and constitute a
menace to the health, safety, morals and welfare of the residents of the state and impair economic values; that these conditions necessitate excessive and disproportionate expenditures of public funds for crime prevention and punishment,
public health and safety, fire and accident protection, and
other public services and facilities; (2) that these areas in the
state cannot be cleared, nor can the shortage of safe and sanitary dwellings for persons of low income be relieved,
through the operation of private enterprise, and that the construction of housing projects for persons of low income (as
herein defined) would therefore not be competitive with private enterprise; (3) that the clearance, replanning and reconstruction of the areas in which insanitary or unsafe housing
conditions exist and the providing of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income are public
uses and purposes for which public money may be spent and
private property acquired and are governmental functions of
state concern; (4) that it is in the public interest that work on
projects for such purposes be commenced as soon as possible
in order to relieve unemployment which now (1939) constitutes an emergency; and the necessity in the public interest
for the provisions hereinafter enacted, is hereby declared as a
matter of legislative determination. [1965 c 7 § 35.82.010.
Prior: 1939 c 23 § 2; RRS § 6889-2. Formerly RCW
74.24.010.]
35.82.010