2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.150.380 Appropriations by legislature. (Effective September 1, 2011.) (1) The state legislature shall, at
each regular session in an odd-numbered year, appropriate
for the current use of the common schools such amounts as
needed for state support to school districts during the ensuing
biennium for the program of basic education under RCW
28A.150.200.
(2) In addition to those state funds provided to school
districts for basic education, the legislature may appropriate
funds to be distributed to school districts for other factors and
for other special programs to enhance or enrich the program
of basic education.
(3) The state legislature shall also, at each regular session
in an odd-numbered year, appropriate from the general fund
and education construction fund for the purposes of and in
accordance with the provisions of the student achievement
act during the ensuing biennium. [2009 c 548 § 110; 2009 c
479 § 16; 2001 c 3 § 10 (Initiative Measure No. 728,
approved November 7, 2000); 1995 c 335 § 103; 1990 c 33 §
115; 1980 c 6 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.41.050. Prior:
1945 c 141 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 4940-2. Formerly RCW
28A.41.050, 28.41.050.]
28A.150.380
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2009 c 479 § 16 and by
2009 c 548 § 110, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2009 c 548 §§ 101-110 and 701-710: See note following RCW 28A.150.200.
Intent—2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.150.198.
Finding—2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.410.270.
Intent—Finding—2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.305.130.
Effective date—2009 c 479: See note following RCW 2.56.030.
Short title—Purpose—Intent—Construction—Severability—
Effective dates—2001 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 728): See notes following RCW 28A.505.210.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov