2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.300.475 Medically accurate sexual health education—Curricula—Participation excused—Parental
review. (1) By September 1, 2008, every public school that
offers sexual health education must assure that sexual health
education is medically and scientifically accurate, age-appropriate, appropriate for students regardless of gender, race,
disability status, or sexual orientation, and includes information about abstinence and other methods of preventing unintended pregnancy and sexually transmitted diseases. All sexual health information, instruction, and materials must be
medically and scientifically accurate. Abstinence may not be
taught to the exclusion of other materials and instruction on
contraceptives and disease prevention. A school may choose
to use separate, outside speakers or prepared curriculum to
teach different content areas or units within the comprehensive sexual health program as long as all speakers, curriculum, and materials used are in compliance with this section.
Sexual health education must be consistent with the January
2005 guidelines for sexual health information and disease
prevention developed by the department of health and the
office of the superintendent of public instruction.
(2) As used in chapter 265, Laws of 2007, "medically
and scientifically accurate" means information that is verified
or supported by research in compliance with scientific methods, is published in peer-review journals, where appropriate,
and is recognized as accurate and objective by professional
organizations and agencies with expertise in the field of sexual health including but not limited to the American college
of obstetricians and gynecologists, the Washington state
28A.300.475
(2010 Ed.)
28A.300.475
department of health, and the federal centers for disease control and prevention.
(3) The superintendent of public instruction and the
department of health shall make the January 2005 guidelines
for sexual health information and disease prevention available to school districts, teachers, and guest speakers on their
web sites. Within available resources, the superintendent of
public instruction and the department of health shall make
any related information, model policies, curricula, or other
resources available as well.
(4) The superintendent of public instruction, in consultation with the department of health, shall develop a list of sexual health education curricula that are consistent with the
2005 guidelines for sexual health information and disease
prevention. This list shall be intended to serve as a resource
for schools, teachers, or any other organization or community
group, and shall be updated no less frequently than annually
and made available on the web sites of the office of the superintendent of public instruction and the department of health.
(5) Public schools that offer sexual health education are
encouraged to review their sexual health curricula and choose
a curriculum from the list developed under subsection (4) of
this section. Any public school that offers sexual health education may identify, choose, or develop any other curriculum,
if the curriculum chosen or developed complies with the
requirements of this section.
(6) Any parent or legal guardian who wishes to have his
or her child excused from any planned instruction in sexual
health education may do so upon filing a written request with
the school district board of directors or its designee, or the
principal of the school his or her child attends, or the principal’s designee. In addition, any parent or legal guardian may
review the sexual health education curriculum offered in his
or her child’s school by filing a written request with the
school district board of directors, the principal of the school
his or her child attends, or the principal’s designee.
(7) The office of the superintendent of public instruction
shall, through its Washington state school health profiles survey or other existing reporting mechanism, ask public
schools to identify any curricula used to provide sexual
health education, and shall report the results of this inquiry to
the legislature on a biennial basis, beginning with the
2008-09 school year.
(8) The requirement to report harassment, intimidation,
or bullying under RCW 28A.600.480(2) applies to this section. [2007 c 265 § 2.]
Finding—Intent—2007 c 265: "(1) The legislature finds that young
people should have the knowledge and skills necessary to build healthy relationships, and to protect themselves from unintended pregnancy and sexually
transmitted diseases, including HIV infection. The primary responsibility
for sexual health education is with parents and guardians. However, this
responsibility also extends to schools and other community groups. It is in
the public’s best interest to ensure that young people are equipped with medically and scientifically accurate, age-appropriate information that will help
them avoid unintended pregnancies, remain free of sexually transmitted diseases, and make informed, responsible decisions throughout their lives.
(2) The legislature intends to support and advance the standards established in the January 2005 guidelines for sexual health information and disease prevention developed by the office of the superintendent of public
instruction and the department of health. These guidelines are a fundamental
tool to help school districts, teachers, guest speakers, health and counseling
providers, community groups, parents, and guardians choose, develop, and
evaluate sexual health curricula to better meet the health and safety needs of
adolescents and young adults in their communities." [2007 c 265 § 1.]
[Title 28A RCW—page 121]
28A.300.480
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
Short title—2007 c 265: "This act may be known and cited as the
healthy youth act." [2007 c 265 § 3.]