2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
31.04.165 Director—Broad administrative discretion—Rule making—Actions in superior court. (1) The
director has the power, and broad administrative discretion,
to administer and interpret this chapter to facilitate the delivery of financial services to the citizens of this state by consumer loan companies, residential mortgage loan servicers,
and mortgage loan originators subject to this chapter. The
director shall adopt all rules necessary to administer this
chapter and to ensure complete and full disclosure by licensees of lending transactions governed by this chapter.
(2) If it appears to the director that a licensee is conducting business in an injurious manner or is violating any provision of this chapter, the director may order or direct the discontinuance of any such injurious or illegal practice.
(3) For purposes of this section, "conducting business in
an injurious manner" means conducting business in a manner
that violates any provision of this chapter, or that creates the
reasonable likelihood of a violation of any provision of this
chapter.
(4) The director or designated persons, with or without
prior administrative action, may bring an action in superior
court to enjoin the acts or practices that constitute violations
of this chapter and to enforce compliance with this chapter or
any rule or order made under this chapter. Upon proper
showing, injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order
shall be granted. The director shall not be required to post a
31.04.165
[Title 31 RCW—page 10]