2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.52.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Employee organization" means any organization
which includes as members the academic employees of a college district and which has as one of its purposes the representation of the employees in their employment relations
with the college district.
(2) "Academic employee" means any teacher, counselor,
librarian, or department head, who is employed by any college district, whether full or part time, with the exception of
the chief administrative officer of, and any administrator in,
each college district.
(3) "Administrator" means any person employed either
full or part time by the college district and who performs
administrative functions as at least fifty percent or more of
his or her assignments, and has responsibilities to hire, dismiss, or discipline other employees. Administrators shall not
be members of the bargaining unit unless a majority of such
administrators and a majority of the bargaining unit elect by
secret ballot for such inclusion pursuant to rules as adopted in
accordance with RCW 28B.52.080.
(4) "Commission" means the public employment relations commission.
(5) "Unfair labor practice" means any unfair labor practice listed in RCW 28B.52.073.
(6) "Union security provision" means a provision in a
collective bargaining agreement under which some or all
employees in the bargaining unit may be required, as a condition of continued employment on or after the thirtieth day following the beginning of such employment or the effective
date of the provision, whichever is later, to become a member
of the exclusive bargaining representative or pay an agency
fee equal to the periodic dues and initiation fees uniformly
required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership
in the exclusive bargaining representative.
(7) "Exclusive bargaining representative" means any
employee organization which has:
(a) Been certified or recognized under this chapter as the
representative of the employees in an appropriate collective
bargaining unit; or
(b) Before July 26, 1987, been certified or recognized
under a predecessor statute as the representative of the
employees in a bargaining unit which continues to be appropriate under this chapter.
28B.52.020
[Title 28B RCW—page 179]
28B.52.025
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
(8) "Collective bargaining" and "bargaining" mean the
performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives
of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative
to meet at reasonable times to bargain in good faith in an
effort to reach agreement with respect to wages, hours, and
other terms and conditions of employment, such as procedures related to nonretention, dismissal, denial of tenure, and
reduction in force. Prior law, practice, or interpretation shall
be neither restrictive, expansive, nor determinative with
respect to the scope of bargaining. A written contract incorporating any agreements reached shall be executed if
requested by either party. The obligation to bargain does not
compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.
In the event of a dispute between an employer and an
exclusive bargaining representative over the matters that are
terms and conditions of employment, the commission shall
decide which items are mandatory subjects for bargaining.
[1991 c 238 § 146; 1987 c 314 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 12;
1973 1st ex.s. c 205 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 196 § 2.]
Public employment relations commission: Chapter 41.58 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov