2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.21.210 Sewerage, drainage, and water supply.
Any city or town shall have power to provide for the sewerage, drainage, and water supply thereof, and to establish, construct, and maintain a system or systems of sewers and drains
and a system or systems of water supply, within or without
the corporate limits of such city or town, and to control, regulate, and manage the same. In addition, any city or town
may, as part of maintaining a system of sewers and drains or
a system of water supply, or independently of such a system
or systems, participate in and expend revenue on cooperative
watershed management actions, including watershed management partnerships under RCW 39.34.210 and other intergovernmental agreements, for purposes of water supply,
water quality, and water resource and habitat protection and
management. [2003 c 327 § 11; 1965 c 7 § 35.21.210. Prior:
1911 c 98 § 3; RRS § 9354.]
35.21.210
Finding—Intent—2003 c 327: See note following RCW 39.34.190.