2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.21.217 Utility services—Deposit—Tenants’ delinquencies—Notice—Lien. (1) Prior to furnishing utility services, a city or town may require a deposit to guarantee payment for services. However, failure to require a deposit does
not affect the validity of any lien authorized by RCW
35.21.217
[Title 35 RCW—page 78]
35.21.290 or 35.67.200. A city or town may determine how
to apply partial payments on past due accounts.
(2) A city or town may provide a real property owner or
the owner’s designee with duplicates of tenant utility service
bills, or may notify an owner or the owner’s designee that a
tenant’s utility account is delinquent. However, if an owner
or the owner’s designee notifies the city or town in writing
that a property served by the city or town is a residential
rental property, asks to be notified of a tenant’s delinquency,
and has provided, in writing, a complete and accurate mailing
address, the city or town shall notify the owner or the owner’s
designee of a residential tenant’s delinquency at the same
time and in the same manner the city or town notifies the tenant of the tenant’s delinquency or by mail, and the city or
town is prohibited from collecting from the owner or the
owner’s designee any charges for electric light or power services more than four months past due. When a city or town
provides a real property owner or the owner’s designee with
duplicates of residential tenant utility service bills or notice
that a tenant’s utility account is delinquent, the city or town
shall notify the tenant that it is providing the duplicate bills or
delinquency notice to the owner or the owner’s designee.
(3) After August 1, 2010, if a city or town fails to notify
the owner of a tenant’s delinquency after receiving a written
request to do so and after receiving the other information
required by this subsection, the city or town shall have no lien
against the premises for the residential tenant’s delinquent
and unpaid charges and is prohibited from collecting the tenant’s delinquent and unpaid charges for electric light or
power services from the owner or the owner’s designee.
(4) When a utility account is in a tenant’s name, the
owner or the owner’s designee shall notify the city or town in
writing within fourteen days of the termination of the rental
agreement and vacation of the premises. If the owner or the
owner’s designee fails to provide this notice, a city or town
providing electric light or power services is not limited to collecting only up to four months of a tenant’s delinquent
charges from the owner or the owner’s designee, provided
that the city or town has complied with the notification
requirements of *subsection (3) of this section.
(5)(a) If an occupied multiple residential rental unit
receives utility service through a single utility account, if the
utility account’s billing address is not the same as the service
address of a residential rental property, or if the city or town
has been notified that a tenant resides at the service address,
the city or town shall make a good faith and reasonable effort
to provide written notice to the service address of pending
disconnection of electric power and light or water service for
nonpayment at least seven calendar days prior to disconnection. The purpose of this notice is to provide any affected
tenant an opportunity to resolve the delinquency with his or
her landlord or to arrange for continued service. If requested,
a city or town shall provide electric power and light or water
services to an affected tenant on the same terms and conditions as other residential utility customers, without requiring
that he or she pay delinquent amounts for services billed
directly to the property owner or a previous tenant except as
otherwise allowed by law and only where the city or town
offers the opportunity for the affected tenant to set up a reasonable payment plan for the delinquent amounts legally due.
If a landlord fails to pay for electric power and light or water
(2010 Ed.)
Miscellaneous Provisions
services, any tenant who requests that the services be placed
in his or her name may deduct from the rent due all reasonable charges paid by the tenant to the city or town for such
services. A landlord may not take or threaten to take reprisals
or retaliatory action as defined in RCW 59.18.240 against a
tenant who deducts from his or her rent payments made to a
city or town as provided in this subsection.
(b) Nothing in this subsection (5) affects the validity of
any lien authorized by RCW 35.21.290 or 35.67.200. Furthermore, a city or town that provides electric power and light
or water services to a residential tenant in these circumstances shall retain the right to collect from the property
owner, previous tenant, or both, any delinquent amounts due
for service previously provided to the service address if the
city or town has complied with the notification requirements
of *subsection (3) of this section when applicable. [2010 c
135 § 1; 1998 c 285 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: The reference to subsection (3) of this section appears
to be erroneous. Subsection (2) of this section was apparently intended.