2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.84.250 Violations—Corrupt practices. Every
person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1) For any consideration or gratuity or promise thereof,
signs or declines to sign any initiative or referendum petition;
or
(2) Provides or receives consideration for soliciting or
procuring signatures on an initiative or referendum petition if
any part of the consideration is based upon the number of signatures solicited or procured, or offers to provide or agrees to
receive such consideration any of which is based on the number of signatures solicited or procured; or
(3) Gives or offers any consideration or gratuity to any
person to induce him or her to sign or not to sign or to vote for
or against any initiative or referendum measure; or
29A.84.250
(2010 Ed.)
29A.84.270
(4) Interferes with or attempts to interfere with the right
of any voter to sign or not to sign an initiative or referendum
petition or with the right to vote for or against an initiative or
referendum measure by threats, intimidation, or any other
corrupt means or practice; or
(5) Receives, handles, distributes, pays out, or gives
away, directly or indirectly, money or any other thing of
value contributed by or received from any person, firm, association, or corporation whose residence or principal office is,
or the majority of whose members or stockholders have their
residence outside, the state of Washington, for any service
rendered for the purpose of aiding in procuring signatures
upon any initiative or referendum petition or for the purpose
of aiding in the adoption or rejection of any initiative or referendum measure. This subsection does not apply to or prohibit any activity that is properly reported in accordance with
the applicable provisions of *chapter 42.17 RCW.
A gross misdemeanor under this section is punishable to
the same extent as a gross misdemeanor that is punishable
under RCW 9A.20.021. [2003 c 111 § 2113; 1993 c 256 § 4;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 112 § 2; 1965 c 9 § 29.79.490. Prior:
1913 c 138 § 32, part; RRS § 5428, part. Formerly RCW
29.79.490]
*Reviser’s note: Provisions in chapter 42.17 RCW relating to campaign finance are recodified in chapter 42.17A RCW by 2010 c 204, effective January 1, 2012.
Misconduct in signing a petition: RCW 9.44.080.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov