2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.20.010 Municipal court established—Termination of court—Agreement covering costs of handling
resulting criminal cases—Arbitration—Notice. (1) There
is hereby created and established in each incorporated city of
this state having a population of more than four hundred
thousand inhabitants, as shown by the federal or state census,
whichever is the later, a municipal court, which shall be
styled "The Municipal Court of . . . . . . (name of city)," hereinafter designated and referred to as the municipal court,
which court shall have jurisdiction and shall exercise all the
powers by this chapter declared to be vested in such municipal court, together with such powers and jurisdiction as is
generally conferred in this state either by common law or
statute.
(2) A municipality operating a municipal court under this
section may terminate that court if the municipality has
reached an agreement with the county under chapter 39.34
RCW under which the county is to be paid a reasonable
amount for costs associated with prosecution, adjudication,
and sentencing in criminal cases filed in district court as a