2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.86.010 Space and facilities authorized. Cities of
the first and second classes are authorized to provide offstreet parking space and facilities located on land dedicated
for park or civic center purposes, or on other municipallyowned land where the primary purpose of such off-street
parking facility is to provide parking for persons who use
such park or civic center facilities. In addition a city may own
other off-street parking facilities and operate them in accordance with RCW 35.86A.120. [1997 c 361 § 16; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 221 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 144 § 13; 1965 c 7 § 35.86.010.
Prior: 1961 c 186 § 1; 1959 c 302 § 1.]
35.86.010
Off-street parking space and facilities in towns: RCW 35.27.550 through
35.27.600.
Public parks in or beneath off-street parking space or facilities—Revenue
bond financing—Special funds—Use of off-street and on-street parking
revenues: RCW 35.41.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov