2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.370 Rule-making file. (1) Each agency shall
maintain an official rule-making file for each rule that it (a)
proposes by publication in the state register, or (b) adopts.
The file and materials incorporated by reference shall be
available for public inspection.
(2) The agency rule-making file shall contain all of the
following:
(a) A list of citations to all notices in the state register
with respect to the rule or the proceeding upon which the rule
is based;
(b) Copies of any portions of the agency’s public rulemaking docket containing entries relating to the rule or the
proceeding on which the rule is based;
(c) All written petitions, requests, submissions, and comments received by the agency and all other written material
regarded by the agency as important to adoption of the rule or
the proceeding on which the rule is based;
(d) Any official transcript of oral presentations made in
the proceeding on which the rule is based or, if not transcribed, any tape recording or stenographic record of them,
and any memorandum prepared by a presiding official summarizing the contents of those presentations;
(e) All petitions for exceptions to, amendment of, or
repeal or suspension of, the rule;
(f) Citations to data, factual information, studies, or
reports on which the agency relies in the adoption of the rule,
indicating where such data, factual information, studies, or
reports are available for review by the public, but this subsection (2)(f) does not require the agency to include in the rulemaking file any data, factual information, studies, or reports
34.05.370
(2010 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act
gathered pursuant to chapter 19.85 RCW or RCW 34.05.328
that can be identified to a particular business;
(g) The concise explanatory statement required by RCW
34.05.325(6); and
(h) Any other material placed in the file by the agency.
(3) Internal agency documents are exempt from inclusion in the rule-making file under subsection (2) of this section to the extent they constitute preliminary drafts, notes,
recommendations, and intra-agency memoranda in which
opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended, except that a specific document is not exempt from
inclusion when it is publicly cited by an agency in connection
with its decision.
(4) Upon judicial review, the file required by this section
constitutes the official agency rule-making file with respect
to that rule. Unless otherwise required by another provision
of law, the official agency rule-making file need not be the
exclusive basis for agency action on that rule. [1998 c 280 §
7; 1996 c 102 § 2; 1995 c 403 § 801; 1994 c 249 § 2; 1988 c
288 § 313.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov