2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
34.05.470 Reconsideration. (1) Within ten days of the
service of a final order, any party may file a petition for
reconsideration, stating the specific grounds upon which
relief is requested. The place of filing and other procedures, if
any, shall be specified by agency rule.
(2) No petition for reconsideration may stay the effectiveness of an order.
(3) If a petition for reconsideration is timely filed, and
the petitioner has complied with the agency’s procedural
rules for reconsideration, if any, the time for filing a petition
for judicial review does not commence until the agency disposes of the petition for reconsideration. The agency is
deemed to have denied the petition for reconsideration if,
within twenty days from the date the petition is filed, the
agency does not either: (a) Dispose of the petition; or (b)
serve the parties with a written notice specifying the date by
which it will act on the petition.
(4) Unless the petition for reconsideration is deemed
denied under subsection (3) of this section, the petition shall
be disposed of by the same person or persons who entered the
34.05.470
(2010 Ed.)
34.05.476
order, if reasonably available. The disposition shall be in the
form of a written order denying the petition, granting the petition and dissolving or modifying the final order, or granting
the petition and setting the matter for further hearing.
(5) The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a
prerequisite for seeking judicial review. An order denying
reconsideration, or a notice provided for in subsection (3)(b)
of this section is not subject to judicial review. [1989 c 175 §
21; 1988 c 288 § 421.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov