2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.43.040 Authority generally. Whenever the public
interest or convenience may require, the legislative authority
of any city or town may order the whole or any part of any
local improvement including but not restricted to those, or
any combination thereof, listed below to be constructed,
reconstructed, repaired, or renewed and landscaping including but not restricted to the planting, setting out, cultivating,
maintaining, and renewing of shade or ornamental trees and
shrubbery thereon; may order any and all work to be done
necessary for completion thereof; and may levy and collect
special assessments on property specially benefited thereby
to pay the whole or any part of the expense thereof, viz:
(1) Alleys, avenues, boulevards, lanes, park drives, parkways, parking facilities, public places, public squares, public
streets, their grading, regrading, planking, replanking, paving, repaving, macadamizing, remacadamizing, graveling,
regraveling, piling, repiling, capping, recapping, or other
improvement; if the management and control of park drives,
parkways, and boulevards is vested in a board of park commissioners, the plans and specifications for their improvement must be approved by the board of park commissioners
before their adoption;
(2) Auxiliary water systems;
(3) Auditoriums, field houses, gymnasiums, swimming
pools, or other recreational, playground, museum, cultural, or
arts facilities or structures;
(4) Bridges, culverts, and trestles and approaches
thereto;
(5) Bulkheads and retaining walls;
(6) Dikes and embankments;
(7) Drains, sewers, and sewer appurtenances which as to
trunk sewers shall include as nearly as possible all the territory which can be drained through the trunk sewer and subsewers connected thereto;
(8) Escalators or moving sidewalks together with the
expense of operation and maintenance;
(9) Parks and playgrounds;
(10) Sidewalks, curbing, and crosswalks;
(11) Street lighting systems together with the expense of
furnishing electrical energy, maintenance, and operation;
(12) Underground utilities transmission lines;
35.43.040
[Title 35 RCW—page 162]
(13) Water mains, hydrants, and appurtenances which as
to trunk water mains shall include as nearly as possible all the
territory in the zone or district to which water may be distributed from the trunk water mains through lateral service and
distribution mains and services;
(14) Fences, culverts, syphons, or coverings or any other
feasible safeguards along, in place of, or over open canals or
ditches to protect the public from the hazards thereof;
(15) Roadbeds, trackage, signalization, storage facilities
for rolling stock, overhead and underground wiring, and any
other stationary equipment reasonably necessary for the operation of an electrified public streetcar line;
(16) Systems of surface, underground, or overhead railways, tramways, buses, or any other means of local transportation except taxis, and including passenger, terminal, station
parking, and related facilities and properties, and such other
facilities as may be necessary for passenger and vehicular
access to and from such terminal, station, parking, and related
fac ili ti es a n d p r o p ert ies , to g et h er w it h al l lan d s ,
rights-of-way, property, equipment, and accessories necessary for such systems and facilities;
(17) Convention center facilities or structures in cities
incorporated before January 1, 1982, with a population over
sixty thousand located in a county with a population over one
million, other than the city of Seattle. Assessments for purposes of convention center facilities or structures may be levied only to the extent necessary to cover a funding shortfall
that occurs when funds received from special excise taxes
imposed pursuant to chapter 67.28 RCW are insufficient to
fund the annual debt service for such facilities or structures,
and may not be levied on property exclusively maintained as
single-family or multifamily permanent residences whether
they are rented, leased, or owner occupied;
(18) Programs of aquatic plant control, lake or river restoration, or water quality enhancement. Such programs shall
identify all the area of any lake or river which will be
improved and shall include the adjacent waterfront property
specially benefited by such programs of improvements.
Assessments may be levied only on waterfront property
including any waterfront property owned by the department
of natural resources or any other state agency. Notice of an
assessment on a private leasehold in public property shall
comply with provisions of chapter 79.44 RCW. Programs
under this subsection shall extend for a term of not more than
five years; and
(19) Railroad crossing protection devices, including
maintenance and repair. Assessments for purposes of railroad crossing protection devices may not be levied on property owned or maintained by a railroad, railroad company,
street railroad, or street railroad company, as defined in RCW
81.04.010, or a regional transit authority as defined in RCW
81.112.020. [2009 c 435 § 1; 1997 c 452 § 16; 1989 c 277 §
1; 1985 c 397 § 1; 1983 c 291 § 1; 1981 c 17 § 1; 1969 ex.s.
c 258 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.43.040. Prior: 1959 c 75 § 1; 1957
c 144 § 2; prior: (i) 1911 c 98 § 1; RRS § 9352. (ii) 1945 c
190 § 1, part; 1915 c 168 § 6, part; 1913 c 131 § 1, part; 1911
c 98 § 6, part; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9357, part. (iii) 1911 c 98
§ 15; RRS § 9367. (iv) 1911 c 98 § 58, part; RRS § 9411,
part.]
Intent—Severability—1997 c 452: See notes following RCW
67.28.080.
(2010 Ed.)
Local Improvements—Authority—Initiation of Proceedings
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov