2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
31.04.025 Application of chapter (as amended by 2009 c 120).
((Each loan made to a resident of this state by a licensee is subject to the
authority and restrictions of this chapter, unless such loan is made under the
authority of chapter 63.14 RCW. This chapter shall not apply to any person
doing business under and as permitted by any law of this state or of the
United States relating to banks, savings banks, trust companies, savings and
loan or building and loan associations, or credit unions, nor to any pawnbroking business lawfully transacted under and as permitted by any law of
this state regulating pawnbrokers, nor to any loan of credit made pursuant to
a credit card plan.))
(1) This chapter does not apply to the following:
(a) Any person doing business under, and as permitted by, any law of
this state or of the United States relating to banks, savings banks, trust companies, savings and loan or building and loan associations, or credit unions;
(b) Entities making loans under chapter 19.60 RCW (pawnbroking);
[Title 31 RCW—page 3]
31.04.025
Title 31 RCW: Miscellaneous Loan Agencies
(c) Entities making loans under chapter 63.14 RCW (retail installment
sales of goods and services);
(d) Entities making loans under chapter 31.45 RCW (check cashers and
sellers);
(e) Any person making loans primarily for business, commercial, or
agricultural purposes, or making loans made to government or government
agencies or instrumentalities, or to organizations as defined in the federal
truth in lending act;
(f) Entities making loans under chapter 43.185 RCW (housing trust
fund);
(g) Entities making loans under programs of the United States department of agriculture, department of housing and urban development, or other
federal government program that provides funding or access to funding for
single-family housing developments or grants to low-income individuals for
the purchase or repair of single-family housing; and
(h) Entities making loans which are not residential mortgage loans
under a credit card plan.
(2) The director may, at his or her discretion, waive applicability of the
consumer loan company licensing provisions of this chapter to other persons,
not including individuals subject to the S.A.F.E. act, making loans when the
director determines it necessary to facilitate commerce and protect consumers. The director may adopt rules interpreting this section. [2009 c 120 § 3;
2008 c 78 § 1; 2001 c 81 § 2; 1991 c 208 § 4.]
Findings—Declaration—2009 c 120: See note following RCW
31.04.015.
31.04.025