2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.225.090 Court orders—Penalties—Parents’
defense. (1) A court may order a child subject to a petition
under RCW 28A.225.035 to do one or more of the following:
(a) Attend the child’s current school, and set forth minimum attendance requirements, including suspensions;
(b) If there is space available and the program can provide educational services appropriate for the child, order the
child to attend another public school, an alternative education
program, center, a skill center, dropout prevention program,
or another public educational program;
(c) Attend a private nonsectarian school or program
including an education center. Before ordering a child to
attend an approved or certified private nonsectarian school or
program, the court shall: (i) Consider the public and private
programs available; (ii) find that placement is in the best
interest of the child; and (iii) find that the private school or
program is willing to accept the child and will not charge any
fees in addition to those established by contract with the student’s school district. If the court orders the child to enroll in
a private school or program, the child’s school district shall
contract with the school or program to provide educational
services for the child. The school district shall not be
required to contract for a weekly rate that exceeds the state
general apportionment dollars calculated on a weekly basis
generated by the child and received by the district. A school
district shall not be required to enter into a contract that is
longer than the remainder of the school year. A school district shall not be required to enter into or continue a contract
if the child is no longer enrolled in the district;
(d) Be referred to a community truancy board, if available; or
(e) Submit to testing for the use of controlled substances
or alcohol based on a determination that such testing is appro28A.225.090
[Title 28A RCW—page 77]
28A.225.095
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
priate to the circumstances and behavior of the child and will
facilitate the child’s compliance with the mandatory attendance law and, if any test ordered under this subsection indicates the use of controlled substances or alcohol, order the
minor to abstain from the unlawful consumption of controlled substances or alcohol and adhere to the recommendations of the drug assessment at no expense to the school.
(2) If the child fails to comply with the court order, the
court may order the child to be subject to detention, as provided in RCW 7.21.030(2)(e), or may impose alternatives to
detention such as community restitution. Failure by a child to
comply with an order issued under this subsection shall not
be subject to detention for a period greater than that permitted
pursuant to a civil contempt proceeding against a child under
chapter 13.32A RCW. Detention ordered under this subsection may be for no longer than seven days. A warrant of
arrest for a child under this subsection may not be served on
a child inside of school during school hours in a location
where other students are present.
(3) Any parent violating any of the provisions of either
RCW 28A.225.010, 28A.225.015, or 28A.225.080 shall be
fined not more than twenty-five dollars for each day of unexcused absence from school. The court shall remit fifty percent of the fine collected under this section to the child’s
school district. It shall be a defense for a parent charged with
violating RCW 28A.225.010 to show that he or she exercised
reasonable diligence in attempting to cause a child in his or
her custody to attend school or that the child’s school did not
perform its duties as required in RCW 28A.225.020. The
court may order the parent to provide community restitution
instead of imposing a fine. Any fine imposed pursuant to this
section may be suspended upon the condition that a parent
charged with violating RCW 28A.225.010 shall participate
with the school and the child in a supervised plan for the
child’s attendance at school or upon condition that the parent
attend a conference or conferences scheduled by a school for
the purpose of analyzing the causes of a child’s absence.
(4) If a child continues to be truant after entering into a
court-approved order with the truancy board under RCW
28A.225.035, the juvenile court shall find the child in contempt, and the court may order the child to be subject to
detention, as provided in RCW 7.21.030(2)(e), or may
impose alternatives to detention such as meaningful community restitution. Failure by a child to comply with an order
issued under this subsection may not subject a child to detention for a period greater than that permitted under a civil contempt proceeding against a child under chapter 13.32A RCW.
(5) Subsections (1), (2), and (4) of this section shall not
apply to a six or seven year-old child required to attend public
school under RCW 28A.225.015. [2009 c 266 § 4; 2008 c
171 § 1; 2002 c 175 § 29. Prior: 2000 c 162 § 15; 2000 c 162
§ 6; 2000 c 61 § 1; 1999 c 319 § 4; 1998 c 296 § 39; 1997 c
68 § 2; prior: 1996 c 134 § 6; 1996 c 133 § 32; 1995 c 312 §
74; 1992 c 205 § 204; 1990 c 33 § 226; 1987 c 202 § 189;
1986 c 132 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 201 § 6; 1969 ex.s. c 223 §
28A.27.100; prior: 1909 c 97 p 365 § 3; RRS § 5074; prior:
1907 c 231 § 3; 1905 c 162 § 3. Formerly RCW 28A.27.100,
28.27.100.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Effective date—2000 c 162 §§ 11-17: See note following RCW
13.32A.060.
[Title 28A RCW—page 78]
Findings—Intent—1998 c 296 §§ 36-39: See note following RCW
7.21.030.
Findings—Intent—Part headings not law—Short title—1998 c 296:
See notes following RCW 74.13.025.
Findings—Short title—Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: See
notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov