2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
31.04.015 Definitions. The definitions set forth in this
section apply throughout this chapter unless the context
clearly requires a different meaning.
* * *
capacity, described in (c)(i) through (iv) of this subsection.
(d) This subsection does not apply to an individual servicing a mortgage loan before July 1, 2011.
(e) This subsection does not apply to employees of a
housing counseling agency approved by the United States
department of housing and urban development unless the
employees of a housing counseling agency are required under
federal law to be individually licensed as mortgage loan originators.
(16) "Nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry" means a mortgage licensing system developed and maintained by the conference of state bank supervisors and the
(2010 Ed.)
Consumer Loan Act
American association of residential mortgage regulators for
the licensing and registration of mortgage loan originators.
(17) "Officer" means an official appointed by the company for the purpose of making business decisions or corporate decisions.
(18) "Person" includes individuals, partnerships, associations, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, trusts, corporations, and all other legal entities.
(19) "Principal" means any person who controls, directly
or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, alone or in
concert with others, a ten percent or greater interest in a partnership; company; association or corporation; or a limited
liability company, and the owner of a sole proprietorship.
(20) "Registered mortgage loan originator" means any
individual who meets the definition of mortgage loan originator and is an employee of a depository institution; a subsidiary that is owned and controlled by a depository institution
and regulated by a federal banking agency; or an institution
regulated by the farm credit administration and is registered
with, and maintains a unique identifier through, the nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry.
(21) "Residential mortgage loan" means any loan primarily for personal, family, or household use that is secured by
a mortgage, deed of trust, or other equivalent consensual
security interest on a dwelling, as defined in section 103(v) of
the truth in lending act, or residential real estate upon which
is constructed or intended to be constructed a dwelling.
(22) "Residential mortgage loan modification" means a
change in one or more of a residential mortgage loan’s terms
or conditions. Changes to a residential mortgage loan’s terms
or conditions include but are not limited to forbearances;
repayment plans; changes in interest rates, loan terms, or loan
types; capitalizations of arrearages; or principal reductions.
(23) "Residential mortgage loan modification services"
includes negotiating, attempting to negotiate, arranging,
attempting to arrange, or otherwise offering to perform a residential mortgage loan modification. "Residential mortgage
loan modification services" also includes the collection of
data for submission to an entity performing mortgage loan
modification services. "Residential mortgage loan modification services" do not include actions by individuals servicing
a mortgage loan before July 1, 2011.
(24) "S.A.F.E. act" means the secure and fair enforcement for mortgage licensing act of 2008, Title V of the housing and economic recovery act of 2008 ("HERA"), P.L. 110289, effective July 30, 2008.
(25) "Senior officer" means an officer of a licensee at the
vice president level or above.
(26) "Service or servicing a loan" means on behalf of the
lender or investor of a residential mortgage loan: (a) Collecting or receiving payments on existing obligations due and
owing to the lender or investor, including payments of principal, interest, escrow amounts, and other amounts due; (b) collecting fees due to the servicer; (c) working with the borrower
and the licensed lender or servicer to collect data and make
decisions necessary to modify certain terms of those obligations either temporarily or permanently; (d) otherwise finalizing collection through the foreclosure process; or (e) servicing a reverse mortgage loan.
(27) "Service or servicing a reverse mortgage loan"
means, pursuant to an agreement with the owner of a reverse
(2010 Ed.)
31.04.025
mortgage loan: Calculating, collecting, or receiving payments of interest or other amounts due; administering
advances to the borrower; and providing account statements
to the borrower or lender.
(28) "Simple interest method" means the method of computing interest payable on a loan by applying the annual percentage interest rate or its periodic equivalent to the unpaid
balances of the principal of the loan outstanding for the time
outstanding with each payment applied first to any unpaid
penalties, fees, or charges, then to accumulated interest, and
the remainder of the payment applied to the unpaid balance of
the principal until paid in full. In using such method, interest
shall not be payable in advance nor compounded, except that
on a loan secured by real estate, a licensee may collect at the
time of the loan closing up to but not exceeding forty-five
days of prepaid interest. The prohibition on compounding
interest does not apply to reverse mortgage loans made in
accordance with the Washington state reverse mortgage act.
The director may adopt by rule a more detailed explanation of
the meaning and use of this method.
(29) "Third-party residential mortgage loan modification
services" means residential mortgage loan modification services offered or performed by any person other than the
owner or servicer of the loan.
(30) "Third-party service provider" means any person
other than the licensee or a mortgage broker who provides
goods or services to the licensee or borrower in connection
with the preparation of the borrower’s loan and includes, but
is not limited to, credit reporting agencies, real estate brokers
* * *