2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
29A.04.205 State policy. It is the policy of the state of
Washington to encourage every eligible person to register to
vote and to participate fully in all elections, and to protect the
integrity of the electoral process by providing equal access to
the process while guarding against discrimination and fraud.
The election registration laws and the voting laws of the state
of Washington must be administered without discrimination
based upon race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or political
affiliation. [2003 c 111 § 132; 2001 c 41 § 1. Formerly RCW
29.04.001.]
29A.04.205