2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.37.040 Authority to contract debts—Limits.
Every city and town, may, without a vote of the people, contract indebtedness or borrow money for strictly municipal
purposes on the credit of the city or town and issue negotiable
bonds therefor in an amount which when added to its existing
nonvoter approved indebtedness will not exceed the amount
of indebtedness authorized by chapter 39.36 RCW, as now or
hereafter amended, to be incurred without the assent of the
voters.
When bonds are issued under this section the ordinance
providing therefor shall contain a statement showing the
value of the taxable property in the city or town, as the term
"value of the taxable property" is defined in RCW 39.36.015,
together with the amount of the existing nonvoter approved
and total indebtedness of the city or town, which indebtedness shall include the amount for which such bonds are
issued. [1984 c 186 § 15; 1970 ex.s. c 42 § 12; 1965 c 7 §