2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.20.090 Trial by jury—Juror’s fees. In all civil
cases and criminal cases where jurisdiction is concurrent with
district courts as provided in RCW 35.20.250, within the
jurisdiction of the municipal court, the plaintiff or defendant
may demand a jury, which shall consist of six citizens of the
state who shall be impaneled and sworn as in cases before
district courts, or the trial may be by a judge of the municipal
court: PROVIDED, That no jury trial may be held on a proceeding involving a traffic infraction. A defendant requesting
a jury shall pay to the court a fee which shall be the same as
that for a jury in district court. Where there is more than one
defendant in an action and one or more of them requests a
jury, only one jury fee shall be collected by the court. Each
juror may receive up to twenty-five dollars but in no case less
than ten dollars for each day in attendance upon the municipal court, and in addition thereto shall receive mileage at the
rate determined under RCW 43.03.060: PROVIDED, That
the compensation paid jurors shall be determined by the legislative authority of the city and shall be uniformly applied.
Trial by jury shall be allowed in criminal cases involving violations of city ordinances commencing January 1, 1972,
unless such incorporated city affected by this chapter has
made provision therefor prior to January 1, 1972. [1987 c
202 § 195; 1980 c 148 § 6. Prior: 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 24; 1979
ex.s. c 135 § 8; prior: 1977 ex.s. c 248 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 53 §
3; 1969 ex.s. c 147 § 8; 1965 c 7 § 35.20.090; prior: 1955 c
290 § 9.]
35.20.090
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov