2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28A.640.020 Regulations, guidelines to eliminate discrimination—Scope—Sexual harassment policies. (1)
The superintendent of public instruction shall develop regulations and guidelines to eliminate sex discrimination as it
* * *
(i) Maintain credential requirements for all personnel
without regard to sex;
(ii) Make no differentiation in pay scale on the basis of
sex;
(iii) Assign school duties without regard to sex except
where such assignment would involve duty in areas or situations, such as but not limited to a shower room, where persons might be disrobed;
(iv) Provide the same opportunities for advancement to
males and females; and
(v) Make no difference in conditions of employment
including, but not limited to, hiring practices, leaves of
28A.640.020
(2010 Ed.)
Sexual Equality
absence, hours of employment, and assignment of, or pay for,
instructional and noninstructional duties, on the basis of sex.
(b) Specifically with respect to counseling and guidance
services for students, they shall be made available to all students equally. All certificated personnel shall be required to
stress access to all career and vocational opportunities to students without regard to sex.
(c) Specifically with respect to recreational and athletic
activities, they shall be offered to all students without regard
to sex. Schools may provide separate teams for each sex.
Schools which provide the following shall do so with no disparities based on sex: Equipment and supplies; medical care;
services and insurance; transportation and per diem allowances; opportunities to receive coaching and instruction;
laundry services; assignment of game officials; opportunities
for competition, publicity and awards; scheduling of games
and practice times including use of courts, gyms, and pools:
PROVIDED, That such scheduling of games and practice
times shall be determined by local administrative authorities
after consideration of the public and student interest in
attending and participating in various recreational and athletic activities. Each school which provides showers, toilets,
or training room facilities for athletic purposes shall provide
comparable facilities for both sexes. Such facilities may be
provided either as separate facilities or shall be scheduled and
used separately by each sex.
The superintendent of public instruction shall also be
required to develop a student survey to distribute every three
years to each local school district in the state to determine
student interest for male/ female participation in specific
sports.
(d) Specifically with respect to course offerings, all
classes shall be required to be available to all students without regard to sex: PROVIDED, That separation is permitted
within any class during sessions on sex education or gym
classes.
(e) Specifically with respect to textbooks and instructional materials, which shall also include, but not be limited
to, reference books and audio-visual materials, they shall be
required to adhere to the guidelines developed by the superintendent of public instruction to implement the intent of this
chapter: PROVIDED, That this subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the introduction of material deemed appropriate by the instructor for educational purposes.
(2)(a) By December 31, 1994, the superintendent of public instruction shall develop criteria for use by school districts
in developing sexual harassment policies as required under
(b) of this subsection. The criteria shall address the subjects
of grievance procedures, remedies to victims of sexual
harassment, disciplinary actions against violators of the policy, and other subjects at the discretion of the superintendent
of public instruction. Disciplinary actions must conform with
collective bargaining agreements and state and federal laws.
The superintendent of public instruction also shall supply
sample policies to school districts upon request.
(b) By June 30, 1995, every school district shall adopt
and implement a written policy concerning sexual harassment. The policy shall apply to all school district employees,
volunteers, parents, and students, including, but not limited
to, conduct between students.
(2010 Ed.)
28A.640.050
(c) School district policies on sexual harassment shall be
reviewed by the superintendent of public instruction considering the criteria established under (a) of this subsection as
part of the monitoring process established in RCW
28A.640.030.
(d) The school district’s sexual harassment policy shall
be conspicuously posted throughout each school building,
and provided to each employee. A copy of the policy shall
appear in any publication of the school or school district setting forth the rules, regulations, procedures, and standards of
conduct for the school or school district.
(e) Each school shall develop a process for discussing
the district’s sexual harassment policy. The process shall
ensure the discussion addresses the definition of sexual
harassment and issues covered in the sexual harassment policy.
(f) "Sexual harassment" as used in this section means
unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact, or other verbal or physical
conduct or communication of a sexual nature if:
(i) Submission to that conduct or communication is made
a term or condition, either explicitly or implicitly, of obtaining an education or employment;
(ii) Submission to or rejection of that conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions
affecting that individual’s education or employment; or
(iii) That conduct or communication has the purpose or
effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s educational or work performance, or of creating an intimidating,
hostile, or offensive educational or work environment. [1994
c 213 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 226 § 2. Formerly RCW
28A.85.020.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov