2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
28B.10.423 Annuities and retirement income plans—
Limit on retirement income—Adjustment of rates. It is
the intent of RCW 28B.10.400, 28B.10.405, 28B.10.410,
28B.10.415, 28B.10.420, 28B.10.423 and 83.20.030 that the
retirement income resulting from the contributions described
herein from the state of Washington and the employee shall
be projected actuarially so that it shall not exceed sixty percent of the average of the highest two consecutive years salary. Periodic review of the retirement systems established
pursuant to RCW 28B.10.400, 28B.10.405, 28B.10.410,
28B.10.415, 28B.10.420, 28B.10.423 and *83.20.030 will be
undertaken at such time and in such manner as determined by
the committees on ways and means of the senate and of the
house of representatives and the public pension commission,
28B.10.423
[Title 28B RCW—page 26]
and joint contribution rates will be adjusted if necessary to
accomplish this intent. [1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 8.]
54.
*Reviser’s note: RCW 83.20.030 was repealed by 1979 ex.s. c 209 §
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov