2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 28A through 35
35.22.110 Authentication of charter. The authentication of the charter shall be by certificate of the mayor in substance as follows:
35.22.110
"I . . . . . ., mayor of the city of . . . . . . do hereby certify
that in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution and
statutes of the State of Washington, the city of . . . . . . caused
fifteen freeholders to be elected on the . . . . day of . . . . . .
19. . . to prepare a charter for the city; that due notice of that
(2010 Ed.)
First-Class Cities
election was given in the manner provided by law and that the
following persons were declared elected to prepare and propose a charter for the city, to wit: . . . . . . . . .
That thereafter on the . . . . day of . . . . . . 19. . . the board
of freeholders returned a proposed charter for the city of
. . . . . . signed by the following members thereof: . . . . . . . . .
That thereafter the proposed charter was published in
(Indicate name of newspaper in which published) for at least
once each week for four weeks next preceding the day of submitting the same to the electors for their approval. (Indicate
dates of publication)
That thereafter on the . . . . day of . . . . . . 19. . ., at an
election duly called and held, the proposed charter was submitted to the qualified electors thereof, and the returns canvassed resulting as follows: For the proposed charter, . . . .
votes; against the proposed charter, . . . . votes; majority for
the proposed charter, . . . . votes; whereupon the charter was
declared adopted by a majority of the qualified electors voting at the election.
I further certify that the foregoing is a full, true and complete copy of the proposed charter so voted upon and adopted
as aforesaid.
IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I hereunto set my hand
and affix the corporate seal of said city at my office this . . . .
day of . . . . . . 19. . .
Attest:
.....................
.....................
Mayor of the city of
Clerk of the city of . . . . . . (Corporate Seal)."
Immediately after authentication, the authenticated charter shall be recorded by the city clerk in a book provided for
that purpose known as the charter book of the city of . . . . . .
and when so recorded shall be attested by the clerk and mayor
under the corporate seal of the city. All amendments shall be
in like manner recorded and attested.
All courts shall take judicial notice of a charter and all
amendments thereto when recorded and attested as required
in this section. [1965 ex.s. c 47 § 10; 1965 c 7 § 35.22.110.
Prior: 1890 p 217 § 4, part; RRS § 8954, part.]