2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.64.080 Foreclosure proceedings—Judgment—
Sale—Notice—Form of deed—Recording. The court shall
examine each application for judgment foreclosing tax lien,
and if defense (specifying in writing the particular cause of
* * *
the tax list or assessment rolls or on account of the assessment rolls or tax list not having been made, completed or
returned within the time required by law, or on account of the
property having been charged or listed in the assessment or
tax lists without name, or in any other name than that of the
owner, and no error or informality in the proceedings of any
of the officers connected with the assessment, levying or collection of the taxes, shall vitiate or in any manner affect the
tax or the assessment thereof, and any irregularities or informality in the assessment rolls or tax lists or in any of the proceedings connected with the assessment or levy of such taxes
or any omission or defective act of any officer or officers
connected with the assessment or levying of such taxes, may
be, in the discretion of the court, corrected, supplied and
made to conform to the law by the court. The court shall give
judgment for such taxes, interest and costs as shall appear to
be due upon the several lots or tracts described in the notice
of application for judgment or complaint, and such judgment
shall be a several judgment against each tract or lot or part of
a tract or lot for each kind of tax included therein, including
all interest and costs, and the court shall order and direct the
clerk to make and enter an order for the sale of such real property against which judgment is made, or vacate and set aside
the certificate of delinquency or make such other order or
judgment as in the law or equity may be just. The order shall
be signed by the judge of the superior court, shall be delivered to the county treasurer, and shall be full and sufficient
authority for him or her to proceed to sell the property for the
sum as set forth in the order and to take such further steps in
the matter as are provided by law. The county treasurer shall
immediately after receiving the order and judgment of the
court proceed to sell the property as provided in this chapter
84.64.080
(2008 Ed.)
Lien Foreclosure
to the highest and best bidder for cash. The acceptable minimum bid shall be the total amount of taxes, interest, and
costs. All sales shall be made at a location in the county on a
date and time (except Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays)
as the county treasurer may direct, and shall continue from
day to day (Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays excepted)
during the same hours until all lots or tracts are sold, after
first giving notice of the time, and place where such sale is to
take place for ten days successively by posting notice thereof
in three public places in the county, one of which shall be in
the office of the treasurer. The notice shall be substantially in
the following form:
TAX JUDGMENT SALE
Public notice is hereby given that pursuant to real property tax judgment of the superior court of the county of
. . . . . . in the state of Washington, and an order of sale duly
* * *
If the highest amount bid for any such separate unit tract
or lot is in excess of the minimum bid due upon the whole
property included in the certificate of delinquency, the excess
shall be refunded following payment of all recorded watersewer district liens, on application therefor, to the record
owner of the property. The record owner of the property is
the person who held title on the date of issuance of the certificate of delinquency. Assignments of interests, deeds, or
other documents executed or recorded after filing the certificate of delinquency shall not affect the payment of excess
funds to the record owner. In the event no claim for the
excess is received by the county treasurer within three years
after the date of the sale he or she shall at expiration of the
three year period deposit such excess in the current expense
fund of the county which shall extinguish all claims by any
owner to the excess funds. The county treasurer shall execute
to the purchaser of any piece or parcel of land a tax deed. The
deed so made by the county treasurer, under the official seal
of his or her office, shall be recorded in the same manner as
other conveyances of real property, and shall vest in the
grantee, his or her heirs and assigns the title to the property
therein described, without further acknowledgment or evidence of such conveyance, and shall be substantially in the
following form:
(2008 Ed.)
State of Washington
County of . . . . . . . . .
84.64.120





ss.
This indenture, made this . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . . . .,
between . . . . . ., as treasurer of . . . . . . county, state of Washington, party of the first part, and . . . . . ., party of the second
part:
Witnesseth, that, whereas, at a public sale of real property held on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . ., pursuant to a real
property tax judgment entered in the superior court in the
county of . . . . . . on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . ., in proceedings to foreclose tax liens upon real property and an order of
sale duly issued by the court, . . . . . . duly purchased in compliance with the laws of the state of Washington, the following described real property, to wit: (Here place description of
real property conveyed) and that the . . . . . . has complied
with the laws of the state of Washington necessary to entitle
(him, or her or them) to a deed for the real property.
Now, therefore, know ye, that, I . . . . . ., county treasurer
of the county of . . . . . ., state of Washington, in consideration
of the premises and by virtue of the statutes of the state of
Washington, in such cases provided, do hereby grant and
convey unto . . . . . ., his or her heirs and assigns, forever, the
real property hereinbefore described.
Given under my hand and seal of office this . . . . day of
. . . . . ., A.D. . . . .
........................
County Treasurer.
* * *