2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.48.162 Waste disposal permits required of counties, municipalities and public corporations. Any county
or any municipal or public corporation operating or proposing to operate a sewerage system, including any system
which collects only domestic sewerage, which results in the
disposal of waste material into the waters of the state shall
procure a permit from the department of ecology before so
disposing of such materials. This section is intended to
extend the permit system of RCW 90.48.160 to counties and
municipal or public corporations and the provisions of RCW
90.48.170 through 90.48.200 and 90.52.040 shall be applicable to the permit requirement imposed under this section. A
permit under this chapter is not required for large on-site sewage systems permitted by the department of health under
chapter 70.118B RCW or for on-site sewage systems permitted by local health jurisdictions under rules of the state board
of health. [2007 c 343 § 12; 1972 ex.s. c 140 § 1.]
90.48.162
Captions and part headings not law—2007 c 343: See RCW
70.118B.900.