2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.22.020 Establishment of minimum water flows or
levels—Hearings—Notice—Rules. Flows or levels authorized for establishment under RCW 90.22.010, or subsequent
modification thereof by the department shall be provided for
through the adoption of rules. Before the establishment or
modification of a water flow or level for any stream or lake or
other public water, the department shall hold a public hearing
in the county in which the stream, lake, or other public water
is located. If it is located in more than one county the department shall determine the location or locations therein and the
number of hearings to be conducted. Notice of the hearings
shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties in which the stream, lake, or
other public waters is located, once a week for two consecutive weeks before the hearing. The notice shall include the
following:
(1) The name of each stream, lake, or other water source
under consideration;
(2) The place and time of the hearing;
(3) A statement that any person, including any private
citizen or public official, may present his or her views either
orally or in writing.
Notice of the hearing shall also be served upon the
administrators of the departments of social and health services, natural resources, fish and wildlife, and transportation.
[1994 c 264 § 87; 1987 c 506 § 97; 1985 c 196 § 1; 1984 c 7
§ 384; 1969 ex.s. c 284 § 4.]
90.22.020
Legislative findings and intent—1987 c 506: See note following
RCW 77.04.020.
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 284: See note following RCW 90.48.290.
(2008 Ed.)
90.24.010