2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.44.105 Amendment to permit or certificate—Consolidation of rights for exempt wells. Upon the issuance by
the department of an amendment to the appropriate permit or
certificate of groundwater right, the holder of a valid right to
withdraw public groundwaters may consolidate that right
with a groundwater right exempt from the permit requirement
under RCW 90.44.050, without affecting the priority of either
of the water rights being consolidated. Such a consolidation
amendment shall be issued only after publication of a notice
of the application, a comment period, and a determination
made by the department, in lieu of meeting the conditions
required for an amendment under RCW 90.44.100, that: (1)
The exempt well taps the same body of public groundwater as
the well to which the water right of the exempt well is to be
consolidated; (2) use of the exempt well shall be discontinued
upon approval of the consolidation amendment to the permit
or certificate; (3) legally enforceable agreements have been
entered to prohibit the construction of another exempt well to
serve the area previously served by the exempt well to be discontinued, and such agreements are binding upon subsequent
owners of the land through appropriate binding limitations on
the title to the land; (4) the exempt well or wells the use of
which is to be discontinued will be properly decommissioned
in accordance with chapter 18.104 RCW and the rules of the
department; and (5) other existing rights, including ground
and surface water rights and minimum stream flows adopted
by rule, shall not be impaired. The notice shall be published
by the applicant in a newspaper of general circulation in the
county or counties in which the wells for the rights to be consolidated are located once a week for two consecutive weeks.
The applicant shall provide evidence of the publication of the
notice to the department. The comment period shall be for
thirty days beginning on the date the second notice is published.
The amount of the water to be added to the holder’s permit or certificate upon discontinuance of the exempt well
shall be the average withdrawal from the well, in gallons per
day, for the most recent five-year period preceding the date of
the application, except that the amount shall not be less than
eight hundred gallons per day for each residential connection
or such alternative minimum amount as may be established
by the department in consultation with the department of
health, and shall not exceed five thousand gallons per day.
The department shall presume that an amount identified by
[Title 90 RCW—page 52]
the applicant as being the average withdrawal from the well
during the most recent five-year period is accurate if the
applicant establishes that the amount identified for the use or
uses of water from the exempt well is consistent with the
average amount of water used for similar use or uses in the
general area in which the exempt well is located. The department shall develop, in consultation with the department of
health, a schedule of average household and small-area landscaping water usages in various regions of the state to aid the
department and applicants in identifying average amounts
used for these purposes. The presumption does not apply if
the department finds credible evidence of nonuse of the well
during the required period or credible evidence that the use of
water from the exempt well or the intensity of the use of the
land supported by water from the exempt well is substantially
different than such uses in the general area in which the
exempt well is located. The department shall also accord a
presumption in favor of approval of such consolidation if the
requirements of this subsection are met and the discontinuance of the exempt well is consistent with an adopted coordinated water system plan under chapter 70.116 RCW, an
adopted comprehensive land use plan under chapter 36.70A
RCW, or other comprehensive watershed management plan
applicable to the area containing an objective of decreasing
the number of existing and newly developed small groundwater withdrawal wells. The department shall provide a priority to reviewing and deciding upon applications subject to
this subsection, and shall make its decision within sixty days
of the end of the comment period following publication of the
notice by the applicant or within sixty days of the date on
which compliance with the state environmental policy act,
chapter 43.21C RCW, is completed, whichever is later. The
applicant and the department may by prior mutual agreement
extend the time for making a decision. [1997 c 446 § 1.]