2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.48.420 Water quality standards affected by forest
practices—Department of ecology solely responsible for
water quality standards—Forest practices rules—Adoption—Examination—Enforcement procedures. (1) The
department of ecology, pursuant to powers vested in it previously by chapter 90.48 RCW and consistent with the policies
of said chapter and RCW 90.54.020(3), shall be solely
responsible for establishing water quality standards for
waters of the state. On or before January 1, 1975, the department of ecology shall examine existing rules containing
water quality standards and other applicable rules of said
department pertaining to waters of the state affected by nonpoint sources of pollution arising from forest practices and,
when it appears appropriate to the department of ecology,
modify said rules. In any such examination or modification
the department of ecology shall consider such factors, among
others, as uses of the receiving waters, diffusion, downstream cooling, and reasonable transient and short-term
effects resulting from forest practices.
Adoption of forest practices rules pertaining to water
quality by the forest practices board shall be accomplished
after reaching agreement with the director of the department
or the director’s designee on the board. Adoption shall be
accomplished so that compliance with such forest practice[s]
rules will achieve compliance with water pollution control
laws.
(2) The department of ecology shall monitor water quality to determine whether revisions in such water quality standards or revisions in such forest practices rules are necessary
to accomplish the foregoing result, and either adopt appropriate revisions to such water quality standards or propose
appropriate revisions to such forest practices rules or both.
90.48.420
(2008 Ed.)
Water Pollution Control
(3) Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter