2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.03.040 Eminent domain—Use of water declared
public use. The beneficial use of water is hereby declared to
90.03.040
[Title 90 RCW—page 4]
be a public use, and any person may exercise the right of eminent domain to acquire any property or rights now or hereafter existing when found necessary for the storage of water
for, or the application of water to, any beneficial use, including the right to enlarge existing structures employed for the
public purposes mentioned in this chapter and use the same in
common with the former owner, and including the right and
power to condemn an inferior use of water for a superior use.
In condemnation proceedings the court shall determine what
use will be for the greatest public benefit, and that use shall
be deemed a superior one: PROVIDED, That no property
right in water or the use of water shall be acquired hereunder
by condemnation for irrigation purposes, which shall deprive
any person of such quantity of water as may be reasonably
necessary for the irrigation of his land then under irrigation to
the full extent of the soil, by the most economical method of
artificial irrigation applicable to such land according to the
usual methods of artificial irrigation employed in the vicinity
where such land is situated. In any case, the court shall determine what is the most economical method of irrigation. Such
property or rights shall be acquired in the manner provided by
law for the taking of private property for public use by private
corporations. [1917 c 117 § 4; RRS § 7354. Formerly RCW
90.04.030.]
Eminent domain by corporations: Chapter 8.20 RCW.
90.03.050