2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.03.386 Coordination of approval procedures for
compliance and consistency with approved water system
plan. (1) Within service areas established pursuant to chapter 43.20 or 70.116 RCW, the department of ecology and the
department of health shall coordinate approval procedures to
ensure compliance and consistency with the approved water
system plan or small water system management program.
(2) The effect of the department of health’s approval of a
planning or engineering document that describes a municipal
water supplier’s service area under chapter 43.20 RCW, or
the local legislative authority’s approval of service area
boundaries in accordance with procedures adopted pursuant
to chapter 70.116 RCW, is that the place of use of a surface
water right or groundwater right used by the supplier includes
any portion of the approved service area that was not previously within the place of use for the water right if the supplier
is in compliance with the terms of the water system plan or
small water system management program, including those
regarding water conservation, and the alteration of the place
of use is not inconsistent, regarding an area added to the place
of use, with: Any comprehensive plans or development regulations adopted under chapter 36.70A RCW; any other
applicable comprehensive plan, land use plan, or development regulation adopted by a city, town, or county; or any
watershed plan approved under chapter 90.82 RCW, or a
comprehensive watershed plan adopted under RCW
90.54.040(1) after September 9, 2003, if such a watershed
plan has been approved for the area.
(3) A municipal water supplier must implement costeffective water conservation in accordance with the requirements of RCW 70.119A.180 as part of its approved water
system plan or small water system management program. In
preparing its regular water system plan update, a municipal
water supplier with one thousand or more service connections must describe: (a) The projects, technologies, and other
cost-effective measures that comprise its water conservation
program; (b) improvements in the efficiency of water system
use resulting from implementation of its conservation program over the previous six years; and (c) projected effects of
delaying the use of existing inchoate rights over the next six
years through the addition of further cost-effective water conservation measures before it may divert or withdraw further
amounts of its inchoate right for beneficial use. When establishing or extending a surface or ground water right construction schedule under RCW 90.03.320, the department must
take into consideration the public water system’s use of conserved water. [2003 1st sp.s. c 5 § 5; 1991 c 350 § 2.]
90.03.386
Severability—2003 1st sp.s. c 5: See note following RCW 90.03.015.