2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.04.100 "Tax" and derivatives. The word "tax" and
its derivatives, "taxes," "taxing," "taxed," "taxation" and so
forth shall be held and construed to mean the imposing of
burdens upon property in proportion to the value thereof, for
the purpose of raising revenue for public purposes. [1961 c
15 § 84.04.100. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 1; 1897 c 71 § 1;
1893 c 124 § 1; RRS § 11105.]
84.04.100