2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.44.100 Amendment to permit or certificate—
Replacement or new additional wells—Exemption for
small irrigation impoundments. (1) After an application to,
and upon the issuance by the department of an amendment to
the appropriate permit or certificate of groundwater right, the
holder of a valid right to withdraw public groundwaters may,
without losing the holder’s priority of right, construct wells
or other means of withdrawal at a new location in substitution
for or in addition to those at the original location, or the
holder may change the manner or the place of use of the
water.
(2) An amendment to construct replacement or a new
additional well or wells at a location outside of the location of
the original well or wells or to change the manner or place of
use of the water shall be issued only after publication of
notice of the application and findings as prescribed in the
case of an original application. Such amendment shall be
issued by the department only on the conditions that: (a) The
additional or replacement well or wells shall tap the same
body of public groundwater as the original well or wells; (b)
where a replacement well or wells is approved, the use of the
original well or wells shall be discontinued and the original
well or wells shall be properly decommissioned as required
under chapter 18.104 RCW; (c) where an additional well or
wells is constructed, the original well or wells may continue
to be used, but the combined total withdrawal from the original and additional well or wells shall not enlarge the right
conveyed by the original permit or certificate; and (d) other
existing rights shall not be impaired. The department may
specify an approved manner of construction and shall require
a showing of compliance with the terms of the amendment, as
provided in RCW 90.44.080 in the case of an original permit.
(3) The construction of a replacement or new additional
well or wells at the location of the original well or wells shall
be allowed without application to the department for an
amendment. However, the following apply to such a replacement or new additional well: (a) The well shall tap the same
body of public groundwater as the original well or wells; (b)
if a replacement well is constructed, the use of the original
well or wells shall be discontinued and the original well or
wells shall be properly decommissioned as required under
chapter 18.104 RCW; (c) if a new additional well is constructed, the original well or wells may continue to be used,
but the combined total withdrawal from the original and additional well or wells shall not enlarge the right conveyed by
the original water use permit or certificate; (d) the construction and use of the well shall not interfere with or impair
water rights with an earlier date of priority than the water
right or rights for the original well or wells; (e) the replacement or additional well shall be located no closer than the
original well to a well it might interfere with; (f) the department may specify an approved manner of construction of the
well; and (g) the department shall require a showing of compliance with the conditions of this subsection (3).
(4) As used in this section, the "location of the original
well or wells" is the area described as the point of withdrawal
in the original public notice published for the application for
the water right for the well.
90.44.100
[Title 90 RCW—page 51]
90.44.105
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
(5) The development and use of a small irrigation
impoundment, as defined in RCW 90.03.370(8), does not
constitute a change or amendment for the purposes of this
section. The exemption expressly provided by this subsection shall not be construed as requiring an amendment of any
existing water right to enable the holder of the right to store
water governed by the right. [2003 c 329 § 3; 1997 c 316 § 2;
1987 c 109 § 113; 1945 c 263 § 10; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 740010.]
Intent—1997 c 316: "The legislature intends that the holder of a valid
permit or certificate of groundwater right be permitted by the department of
ecology to amend a valid permit or certificate to allow full and complete
development of the valid right by the construction of replacement or additional wells at the original location or new locations." [1997 c 316 § 1.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
90.44.105