2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.03.383 Interties—Findings—Definitions—Review
and approval. (1) The legislature recognizes the value of
interties for improving the reliability of public water systems,
enhancing their management, and more efficiently utilizing
the increasingly limited resource. Given the continued
growth in the most populous areas of the state, the increased
complexity of public water supply management, and the
trend toward regional planning and regional solutions to
resource issues, interconnections of public water systems
through interties provide a valuable tool to ensure reliable
public water supplies for the citizens of the state. Public
water systems have been encouraged in the past to utilize
interties to achieve public health and resource management
objectives. The legislature finds that it is in the public interest
to recognize interties existing and in use as of January 1,
1991, and to have associated water rights modified by the
department of ecology to reflect current use of water through
those interties, pursuant to subsection (3) of this section. The
legislature further finds it in the public interest to develop a
coordinated process to review proposals for interties commencing use after January 1, 1991.
(2) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) "Interties" are interconnections between public water
systems permitting exchange or delivery of water between
those systems for other than emergency supply purposes,
where such exchange or delivery is within established instantaneous and annual withdrawal rates specified in the systems’
existing water right permits or certificates, or contained in
claims filed pursuant to chapter 90.14 RCW, and which
results in better management of public water supply consistent with existing rights and obligations. Interties include
interconnections between public water systems permitting
exchange or delivery of water to serve as primary or secondary sources of supply, but do not include development of new
sources of supply to meet future demand.
(b) "Service area" is the area designated in a water system plan or a coordinated water system plan pursuant to
chapter 43.20 or 70.116 RCW respectively. When a public
water system does not have a designated service area subject
to the approval process of those chapters, the service area
shall be the designated place of use contained in the water
right permit or certificate, or contained in the claim filed pursuant to chapter 90.14 RCW.
90.03.383
[Title 90 RCW—page 15]
90.03.383
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
(3) Public water systems with interties existing and in
use as of January 1, 1991, or that have received written
approval from the department of health prior to that date,
shall file written notice of those interties with the department
of health and the department of ecology. The notice may be
incorporated into the public water system’s five-year update
of its water system plan, but shall be filed no later than June
30, 1996. The notice shall identify the location of the intertie;
the dates of its first use; the purpose, capacity, and current
use; the intertie agreement of the parties and the service areas
assigned; and other information reasonably necessary to
modify the water right permit. Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 90.03.380 and 90.44.100, for public water systems with interties existing and in use as of January 1, 1991,
the department of ecology, upon receipt of notice meeting the
requirements of this subsection, shall, as soon as practicable,
modify the place of use descriptions in the water right permits, certificates, or claims to reflect the actual use through
such interties, provided that the place of use is within service
area designations established in a water system plan
approved pursuant to chapter 43.20 RCW, or a coordinated
water system plan approved pursuant to chapter 70.116
RCW, and further provided that the water used is within the
instantaneous and annual withdrawal rates specified in the
water right permit and that no outstanding complaints of
impairment to existing water rights have been filed with the
department of ecology prior to September 1, 1991. Where
such complaints of impairment have been received, the
department of ecology shall make all reasonable efforts to
resolve them in a timely manner through agreement of the
parties or through available administrative remedies.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 90.03.380
and 90.44.100, exchange or delivery of water through interties commencing use after January 1, 1991, shall be permitted
when the intertie improves overall system reliability,
enhances the manageability of the systems, provides opportunities for conjunctive use, or delays or avoids the need to
develop new water sources, and otherwise meets the requirements of this section, provided that each public water system’s water use shall not exceed the instantaneous or annual
withdrawal rate specified in its water right authorization,
shall not adversely affect existing water rights, and shall not
be inconsistent with state-approved plans such as water system plans or other plans which include specific proposals for
construction of interties. Interties commencing use after January 1, 1991, shall not be inconsistent with regional water
resource plans developed pursuant to chapter 90.54 RCW.
(5) For public water systems subject to the approval process of chapter 43.20 RCW or chapter 70.116 RCW, proposals for interties commencing use after January 1, 1991, shall
be incorporated into water system plans pursuant to chapter