2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.36.300 Stocks of merchandise, goods, wares or
material—Aircraft parts, etc.—When eligible for exemption. There shall be exempt from taxation a portion of each
separately assessed stock of merchandise, as that word is
defined in this section, owned or held by any taxpayer on the
first day of January of any year computed by first multiplying
the total amount of that stock of such merchandise, as determined in accordance with RCW 84.40.020, by a percentage
determined by dividing the amount of such merchandise
brought into this state by the taxpayer during the preceding
year for that stock by the total additions to that stock by the
taxpayer during that year, and then multiplying the result of
the latter computation by a percentage determined by dividing the total out-of-state shipments of such merchandise by
the taxpayer during the preceding year from that stock (and
regardless of whether or not any such shipments involved a
sale of, or a transfer of title to, the merchandise within this
state) by the total shipments of such merchandise by the taxpayer during the preceding year from that stock. As used in
this section, the word "merchandise" means goods, wares,
merchandise or material which were not manufactured in this
state by the taxpayer and which were acquired by him (in any
other manner whatsoever, including manufacture by him outside of this state) for the purpose of sale or shipment in substantially the same form in which they were acquired by him
within this state or were brought into this state by him. Breaking of packages or of bulk shipments, packaging, repackaging, labeling or relabeling shall not be considered as a change
in form within the meaning of this section. A taxpayer who
has made no shipments of merchandise, either out-of-state or
84.36.300
[Title 84 RCW—page 65]
84.36.301
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
in-state, during the preceding year, may compute the percentage to be applied to the stock of merchandise on the basis of
his experience from March 1 of the preceding year to the last
day of February of the current year, in lieu of computing the
percentage on the basis of his experience during the preceding year. The rule of strict construction shall not apply to this
section.
All rights, title or interest in or to any aircraft parts,
equipment, furnishings, or accessories (but not engines or
major structural components) which are manufactured outside of the state of Washington and are owned by purchasers
of the aircraft constructed, under construction or to be constructed in the state of Washington, and are shipped into the
state of Washington for installation in or use in connection
with the operation of such aircraft shall be exempt from taxation prior to and during construction of such aircraft and
while held in this state for periods preliminary to and during
the transportation of such aircraft from the state of Washington. [1973 c 149 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 124 § 1.]
Effective date—Savings—1969 ex.s. c 124: "This 1969 act shall be
effective as of January 1, 1969: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the repeals
contained in this act shall not be construed as affecting any existing right
acquired or any liability or obligation incurred under the provision of the
statutes repealed." [1969 ex.s. c 124 § 7.]