2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.52.043 Limitations upon regular property tax levies. Within and subject to the limitations imposed by RCW
84.52.050 as amended, the regular ad valorem tax levies upon
real and personal property by the taxing districts hereafter
named shall be as follows:
(1) Levies of the senior taxing districts shall be as follows: (a) The levy by the state shall not exceed three dollars
and sixty cents per thousand dollars of assessed value
adjusted to the state equalized value in accordance with the
indicated ratio fixed by the state department of revenue to be
used exclusively for the support of the common schools; (b)
the levy by any county shall not exceed one dollar and eighty
cents per thousand dollars of assessed value; (c) the levy by
any road district shall not exceed two dollars and twenty-five
cents per thousand dollars of assessed value; and (d) the levy
by any city or town shall not exceed three dollars and thirtyseven and one-half cents per thousand dollars of assessed
value. However any county is hereby authorized to increase
its levy from one dollar and eighty cents to a rate not to
exceed two dollars and forty-seven and one-half cents per
thousand dollars of assessed value for general county purposes if the total levies for both the county and any road district within the county do not exceed four dollars and five
cents per thousand dollars of assessed value, and no other
taxing district has its levy reduced as a result of the increased
county levy.
84.52.043
[Title 84 RCW—page 110]
(2) The aggregate levies of junior taxing districts and
senior taxing districts, other than the state, shall not exceed
five dollars and ninety cents per thousand dollars of assessed
valuation. The term "junior taxing districts" includes all taxing districts other than the state, counties, road districts, cities, towns, port districts, and public utility districts. The limitations provided in this subsection shall not apply to: (a)
Levies at the rates provided by existing law by or for any port
or public utility district; (b) excess property tax levies authorized in Article VII, section 2 of the state Constitution; (c)
levies for acquiring conservation futures as authorized under
RCW 84.34.230; (d) levies for emergency medical care or
emergency medical services imposed under RCW 84.52.069;
(e) levies to finance affordable housing for very low-income
housing imposed under RCW 84.52.105; (f) the portions of
levies by metropolitan park districts that are protected under
RCW 84.52.120; (g) levies imposed by ferry districts under
RCW 36.54.130; (h) levies for criminal justice purposes
under RCW 84.52.135; and (i) the portions of levies by fire
protection districts that are protected under RCW 84.52.125.
[2005 c 122 § 3; 2004 c 80 § 4; 2003 c 83 § 311; 1995 c 99 §
3; 1993 c 337 § 3; 1990 c 234 § 1; 1989 c 378 § 36; 1988 c
274 § 5; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 134.]
Application—2005 c 122: See note following RCW 84.52.125.
Effective date—2004 c 80: See note following RCW 84.52.135.
Findings—Intent—Captions, part headings not law—Severability—Effective date—2003 c 83: See notes following RCW 36.57A.200.
Finding—1993 c 337: See note following RCW 84.52.105.
Purpose—Severability—1988 c 274: See notes following RCW
84.52.010.
Effective date—1973 2nd ex.s. c 4: "Sections 4 through 6 of this 1973
amendatory act shall be effective on and after January 1, 1974." [1973 2nd
ex.s. c 4 § 6.]
Emergency—1973 2nd ex.s. c 4: "Except as otherwise in this 1973
amendatory act provided, this 1973 amendatory act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, the support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately." [1973 2nd ex.s. c 4 § 7.]
Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: "Sections 135 through 152 of this
1973 amendatory act shall apply to tax levies made in 1973 for collection in
1974, and sections 1 through 134 shall apply to tax levies made in 1974 and
each year thereafter for collection in 1975 and each year thereafter." [1973
1st ex.s. c 195 § 155.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: "If any provision of this 1973
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 153.]
Effective dates and termination dates—1973 1st ex.s. c 195 (as
amended by 1973 2nd ex.s. c 4): "This 1973 amendatory act, chapter 195,
Laws of 1973, is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health and safety, the support of the state government and its existing
public institutions, and shall take effect immediately: PROVIDED, That
section 9 shall take effect January 1, 1975, and section 133(3) shall take
effect on January 31, 1974: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That section 137 shall
not be effective until July 1, 1973, at which time section 136 shall be void
and of no effect: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That section 138 shall not be
effective until January 1, 1974, at which time section 137 shall be void and
of no effect: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That section 139 shall not be effective until July 1, 1974 at which time section 138 shall be void and of no
effect, and section 139 shall be null and void and of no further effect on and
after January 1, 1975: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That sections 1 through 8,
sections 10 through 132, section 133(1), (2), (4), and (5), and section 134
shall not take effect until January 1, 1974, at which time sections 135, 136,
and sections 140 through 151 shall be void and of no effect: PROVIDED,
FURTHER, That section 152 shall be void and of no effect on and after January 1, 1975." [1973 2nd ex.s. c 4 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 154.]
(2008 Ed.)
Levy of Taxes