2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.42.100 Water banking. (1) The department is
hereby authorized to use the trust water rights program in the
Yakima river basin for water banking purposes.
90.42.100
(2008 Ed.)
Water Resource Management
(2) Water banking may be used for one or more of the
following purposes:
(a) To authorize the use of trust water rights to mitigate
for water resource impacts, future water supply needs, or any
beneficial use under chapter 90.03, 90.44, or 90.54 RCW,
consistent with any terms and conditions established by the
transferor, except that return flows from water rights authorized in whole or in part for any purpose shall remain available as part of the Yakima basin’s total water supply available and to satisfy existing rights for other downstream uses
and users;
(b) To document transfers of water rights to and from the
trust water rights program; and
(c) To provide a source of water rights the department
can make available to third parties on a temporary or permanent basis for any beneficial use under chapter 90.03, 90.44,
or 90.54 RCW.
(3) The department shall not use water banking to:
(a) Cause detriment or injury to existing rights;
(b) Issue temporary water rights or portions thereof for
new potable uses requiring an adequate and reliable water
supply under RCW 19.27.097;
(c) Administer federal project water rights, including
federal storage rights; or
(d) Allow carryover of stored water from one water year
to another water year.
(4) For purposes of this section and RCW 90.42.135,
"total water supply available" shall be defined as provided in
the 1945 consent decree between the United States and water
users in the Yakima river basin, and consistent with later
interpretation by state and federal courts. [2003 c 144 § 2.]
Effective date—2003 c 144: See note following RCW 90.42.005.
90.42.110