2008 Revised Code of Washington
88.16.118 Limited liability of pilots and pilot trainees—Liability of vessel, owner, or operator not limited.
(1)(a) A pilot licensed to act as such by the state of Washington, and any countywide port district located partly or
entirely within the Grays Harbor pilotage district as defined
by RCW 88.16.050(2) authorized to provide pilotage services
with pilots employed by or under contract with the port district, shall not be liable for damages in excess of the amount
of five thousand dollars for damages or loss occasioned by a
pilot’s or pilot trainee’s errors, omissions, fault, or neglect in
the performance of pilotage or pilot training services, except
as may arise by reason of the willful misconduct or gross negligence of the pilot.
(b) A pilot trainee licensed to act as such by the state of
Washington is not liable for damages in excess of the amount
of five thousand dollars for damages or loss occasioned by
the pilot trainee’s errors, omissions, fault, or neglect in the
performance of pilotage or pilot training services, except as
may arise by reason of the willful misconduct or gross negligence of the pilot trainee.
(2) When a pilot or pilot trainee boards a vessel to provide pilotage services, that pilot or pilot trainee becomes a
servant of the vessel and its owner and operator. Nothing in
this section exempts the vessel, its owner, or its operator from
liability for damage or loss occasioned by that ship to a person or property on the ground that (a) the ship was piloted by
a Washington state licensed pilot or pilot trainee, or (b) the
damage or loss was occasioned by the error, omission, fault,
or neglect of a Washington state licensed pilot or pilot
trainee.
(3) Pilots, pilot trainees, and board members are immune
from civil liability to any party for damages or other relief
that is in any way based on the communication of, to a pilot
or pilot trainee, to the board, or to any other appropriate governmental authority or person, any of the following: (a)
Information about any incident or occurrence involving collision, allision, or grounding of any vessel, including near-miss
occurrences; (b) information about any other marine occurrence that the pilot or pilot trainee believes involved or
involves undue risk in the navigation of any vessel that could
result in damage to any person, vessel, structure, aid to navigation, or the marine environment of this state; or (c) any
report or other written, oral, or electronic evaluation of the
performance of any pilot or pilot trainee. "Performance"
includes, but is not limited to, professional ability, attitude,
performance of duties, effort, knowledge, skills, and other
relevant factors. This protection and immunity does not
apply when a pilot or pilot trainee intentionally releases or
discloses information known to be false. The immunity
granted to a person under this section is in addition to any
common law or statutory privilege or immunity enjoyed by
the person, and this section is not intended to abrogate or
88.16.118
[Title 88 RCW—page 21]
88.16.120
Title 88 RCW: Navigation and Harbor Improvements
modify any such common law or statutory privilege or immunity. The immunity from civil liability provided under this
section shall be liberally construed to accomplish the purposes of this chapter and to encourage the free flow of information and opinions to the board. [2008 c 128 § 11. Prior:
2005 c 123 § 2; 2005 c 26 § 3; 1984 c 69 § 1.]
Effective date—2005 c 26: See note following RCW 88.16.035.