2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.48.010 Policy enunciated. It is declared to be the
public policy of the state of Washington to maintain the highest possible standards to insure the purity of all waters of the
state consistent with public health and public enjoyment
thereof, the propagation and protection of wild life, birds,
game, fish and other aquatic life, and the industrial development of the state, and to that end require the use of all known
available and reasonable methods by industries and others to
prevent and control the pollution of the waters of the state of
Washington. Consistent with this policy, the state of Washington will exercise its powers, as fully and as effectively as
possible, to retain and secure high quality for all waters of the
state. The state of Washington in recognition of the federal
90.48.010
(2008 Ed.)
90.48.030
government’s interest in the quality of the navigable waters
of the United States, of which certain portions thereof are
within the jurisdictional limits of this state, proclaims a public policy of working cooperatively with the federal government in a joint effort to extinguish the sources of water quality degradation, while at the same time preserving and vigorously exercising state powers to insure that present and future
standards of water quality within the state shall be determined by the citizenry, through and by the efforts of state
government, of the state of Washington. [1973 c 155 § 1;
1945 c 216 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 10964a.]