2008 Revised Code of Washington
88.16.070 Vessels exempted and included under
chapter—Fee—Penalty. Every vessel not exempt under
this section that operates in the waters of the Puget Sound
pilotage district or Grays Harbor pilotage district is subject to
compulsory pilotage under this chapter.
88.16.070
(2008 Ed.)
88.16.070
(1) A United States vessel on a voyage in which it is
operating exclusively on its coastwise endorsement, its fishery endorsement (including catching and processing its own
catch outside United States waters and economic zone for
delivery in the United States), and/or its recreational (or pleasure) endorsement, and all United States and Canadian vessels engaged exclusively in the coasting trade on the west
coast of the continental United States (including Alaska)
and/or British Columbia shall be exempt from the provisions
of this chapter unless a pilot licensed under this chapter be
actually employed, in which case the pilotage rates provided
for in this chapter shall apply.
(2) The board may, upon the written petition of any interested party, and upon notice and opportunity for hearing,
grant an exemption from the provisions of this chapter to any
vessel that the board finds is (a) a small passenger vessel that
is not more than five hundred gross tons (international), does
not exceed two hundred feet in overall length, and is operated
exclusively in the waters of the Puget Sound pilotage district
and lower British Columbia, or (b) a yacht that is not more
than five hundred gross tons (international) and does not
exceed two hundred feet in overall length. Such an exemption shall not be detrimental to the public interest in regard to
safe operation preventing loss of human lives, loss of property, and protecting the marine environment of the state of
Washington. Such petition shall set out the general description of the vessel, the contemplated use of same, the proposed
area of operation, and the name and address of the vessel’s
owner. The board shall annually, or at any other time when
in the public interest, review any exemptions granted to this
specified class of small vessels to insure that each exempted
vessel remains in compliance with the original exemption.
The board shall have the authority to revoke such exemption
where there is not continued compliance with the requirements for exemption. The board shall maintain a file which
shall include all petitions for exemption, a roster of vessels
granted exemption, and the board’s written decisions which
shall set forth the findings for grants of exemption. Each
applicant for exemption or annual renewal shall pay a fee,
payable to the pilotage account. Fees for initial applications
and for renewals shall be established by rule, and shall not
exceed one thousand five hundred dollars. The board shall
report annually to the legislature on such exemptions.
(3) Every vessel not exempt under subsection (1) or (2)
of this section shall, while navigating the Puget Sound and
Grays Harbor pilotage districts, employ a pilot licensed under
the provisions of this chapter and shall be liable for and pay
pilotage rates in accordance with the pilotage rates herein
established or which may hereafter be established under the
provisions of this chapter: PROVIDED, That any vessel
inbound to or outbound from Canadian ports is exempt from
the provisions of this section, if said vessel actually employs
a pilot licensed by the Pacific pilotage authority (the pilot
licensing authority for the western district of Canada), and if
it is communicating with the vessel traffic system and has
appropriate navigational charts, and if said vessel uses only
those waters east of the international boundary line which are
west of a line which begins at the southwestern edge of Point
Roberts then to Alden Point (Patos Island), then to Skipjack
Island light, then to Turn Point (Stuart Island), then to Kellet
Bluff (Henry Island), then to Lime Kiln (San Juan Island)
[Title 88 RCW—page 17]
88.16.090
Title 88 RCW: Navigation and Harbor Improvements
then to the intersection of one hundred twenty-three degrees
seven minutes west longitude and forty-eight degrees twentyfive minutes north latitude then to the international boundary.
The board shall correspond with the Pacific pilotage authority from time to time to ensure the provisions of this section
are enforced. If any exempted vessel does not comply with
these provisions it shall be deemed to be in violation of this
section and subject to the penalties provided in RCW
88.16.150 as now or hereafter amended and liable to pilotage
fees as determined by the board. The board shall investigate
any accident on the waters covered by this chapter involving
a Canadian pilot and shall include the results in its annual
report. [2008 c 128 § 3; 1996 c 144 § 1; 1995 c 174 § 1; 1987
c 194 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 337 § 6; 1971 ex.s. c 297 § 3; 1967 c
15 § 3; 1935 c 18 § 4; RRS § 9871-4.]
Intent—1987 c 194: "The legislature intends to provide a limited
exemption from the provisions of this chapter for a specified class of small
vessels registered as passenger vessels or yachts. It is not the intent of the
legislature that such an exemption shall be a precedent for future exemptions
of other classes of vessels from the provisions of this chapter." [1987 c 194
§ 1.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 337: See note following RCW 88.16.005.