2008 Revised Code of Washington
87.03.115 Organization of board—Meetings—Quorum—Certain powers and duties. The directors of the district shall organize as a board and shall elect a president from
their number, and appoint a secretary, who shall keep a
record of their proceedings. The office of the directors and
principal place of business of the district shall be at some
place in the county in which the organization was effected, to
be designated by the directors. The directors serving districts
of five thousand acres or more shall hold a regular monthly
meeting at their office on the first Tuesday in every month, or
on such other day in each month as the board shall direct in
its bylaws, and may adjourn any meeting from time to time as
may be required for the proper transaction of business. Directors serving districts of less than five thousand acres shall
hold at least quarterly meetings on a day designated by the
board’s bylaws, and may adjourn any meeting from time to
time as may be required for the proper transaction of business. Special meetings shall be called and conducted in the
manner required by chapter 42.30 RCW. All meetings of the
directors must be public. A majority of the directors shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and in all
matters requiring action by the board there shall be a concurrence of at least a majority of the directors. All records of the
board shall be open to the inspection of any electors during
business hours. The board shall have the power, and it shall
be its duty, to adopt a seal of the district, to manage and conduct the business and affairs of the district, to make and execute all necessary contracts, to employ and appoint such
agents, officers and employees as may be necessary and prescribe their duties, and to establish equitable bylaws, rules
and regulations for the government and management of the
district, and for the equitable distribution of water to the lands
within the district, upon the basis of the beneficial use
thereof, and generally to perform all such acts as shall be necessary to fully carry out the provisions of this chapter: PROVIDED, That all water, the right to the use of which is
87.03.115
[Title 87 RCW—page 12]
acquired by the district under any contract with the United
States shall be distributed and apportioned by the district in
accordance with the acts of congress, and rules and regulations of the secretary of the interior until full reimbursement
has been made to the United States, and in accordance with
the provisions of said contract in relation thereto. The
bylaws, rules and regulations must be on file and open to
inspection of any elector during regular business hours. All
leases, contracts, or other form of holding any interest in any
state or other public lands shall be, and the same are hereby
declared to be title to and evidence of title to lands and for all
purposes within *this act, shall be treated as the private property of the lessee or owner of the contractual or possessory
interest: PROVIDED, That nothing in this section shall be
construed to affect the title of the state or other public ownership, nor shall any lien for such assessment attach to the fee
simple title of the state or other public ownership. The board
of directors shall have authority to develop and to sell, lease,
or rent the use of: (1) Water derived from the operation of the
district water facilities to such municipal and quasi municipal
entities, the state of Washington, and state entities and agencies, public and private corporations and individuals located
within and outside the boundaries of the district and on such
terms and conditions as the board of directors shall determine; and (2) power derived from hydroelectric facilities
authorized by RCW 87.03.015(1) as now or hereafter
amended, to such municipal or quasi municipal corporations
and cooperatives authorized to engage in the business of distributing electricity, electrical companies subject to the jurisdiction of the utilities and transportation commission, and
other irrigation districts and on such terms and conditions as
the board of directors shall determine: PROVIDED, No
water shall be furnished for use outside of said district until
all demands and requirements for water for use in said district
are furnished and supplied by said district: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That as soon as any public lands situated
within the limits of the district shall be acquired by any private person, or held under any title of private ownership, the
owner thereof shall be entitled to receive his proportion of
water as in case of other land owners, upon payment by him
of such sums as shall be determined by the board, and at the
time to be fixed by the board, which sums shall be such equitable amount as such lands should pay having regard to placing said lands on the basis of equality with other lands in the
district as to benefits received, and giving credit if equitable
for any sums paid as water rent by the occupant of said lands
prior to the vesting of private ownership, and such lands shall
also become subject to all taxes and assessments of the district thereafter imposed. [1983 c 262 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 185 §
3; 1921 c 129 § 5; 1919 c 180 § 4; 1915 c 179 § 4; 1913 c 165
§ 5; 1889-90 p 677 § 11; RRS § 7428. Formerly RCW
87.01.200 and 87.32.010, part.]
*Reviser’s note: "This act" first appears in 1921 c 129 § 5.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 185: See notes following
RCW 87.03.013.
Director divisions: Chapter 87.04 RCW.