2008 Revised Code of Washington
88.02.120 Title certificate system—Legislative
intent—Authority for rules and procedures to establish
system. It is the intention of the legislature to establish a system of certificates of title for vessels and watercraft similar to
that in existence for motor vehicles. It is the goal of this legislation that the title certificate become prima facie evidence
of ownership of the vessel it describes so that persons may
rely upon that certificate; and that security interest in vessels
be perfected solely by notation of a secured party upon the
title certificate. However, there are title certificates issued
prior to June 30, 1985, which may not indicate security interests in the certificated vessel. The establishment of a more
reliable system will require implementation over several
years, as the existing security interests are either satisfied or
their perfection is not continued. During this interim period
of five years from June 30, 1985, two different classes, class
A and class B, of title certificates will be in existence and
issued by the department of licensing. The establishment and
operation of the system for watercraft and vessels should be
patterned upon the system established and operating for
motor vehicles and the department of licensing is hereby
authorized and directed to adopt the regulations and procedures necessary and desirable to establish such a similar system, excepting only as the same may be inconsistent with this
chapter. [1985 c 258 § 1.]
88.02.120
Effective date—1985 c 258: See note following RCW 88.02.070.