2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.55.050 Election to authorize increase in regular
property tax levy—Limited propositions—Procedure.
(1) Subject to any otherwise applicable statutory dollar rate
limitations, regular property taxes may be levied by or for a
taxing district in an amount exceeding the limitations provided for in this chapter if such levy is authorized by a proposition approved by a majority of the voters of the taxing district voting on the proposition at a general election held
within the district or at a special election within the taxing
district called by the district for the purpose of submitting
such proposition to the voters. Any election held pursuant to
this section shall be held not more than twelve months prior
to the date on which the proposed levy is to be made, except
as provided in subsection (2) of this section. The ballot of the
proposition shall state the dollar rate proposed and shall
84.55.050
[Title 84 RCW—page 123]
84.55.060
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
clearly state the conditions, if any, which are applicable
under subsection (4) of this section.
(2) Subject to statutory dollar limitations, a proposition
placed before the voters under this section may authorize
annual increases in levies for multiple consecutive years, up
to six consecutive years, during which period each year’s
authorized maximum legal levy shall be used as the base
upon which an increased levy limit for the succeeding year is
computed, but the ballot proposition must state the dollar rate
proposed only for the first year of the consecutive years and
must state the limit factor, or a specified index to be used for
determining a limit factor, such as the consumer price index,
which need not be the same for all years, by which the regular
tax levy for the district may be increased in each of the subsequent consecutive years. Elections for this purpose must be
held at a primary or general election. The title of each ballot
measure must state the limited purposes for which the proposed annual increases during the specified period of up to
six consecutive years shall be used, and funds raised under
the levy shall not supplant existing funds used for these purposes. For purposes of this subsection, existing funds means
the actual operating expenditures for the calendar year in
which the ballot measure is approved by voters. Actual operating expenditures excludes lost federal funds, lost or expired
state grants or loans, extraordinary events not likely to reoccur, changes in contract provisions beyond the control of the
taxing district receiving the services, and major nonrecurring
capital expenditures.
(3) After a levy authorized pursuant to this section is
made, the dollar amount of such levy may not be used for the
purpose of computing the limitations for subsequent levies
provided for in this chapter, unless the ballot proposition
expressly states that the levy made under this section will be
used for this purpose.
(4) If expressly stated, a proposition placed before the
voters under subsection (1) or (2) of this section may:
(a) Use the dollar amount of a levy under subsection (1)
of this section, or the dollar amount of the final levy under
subsection (2) of this section, for the purpose of computing
the limitations for subsequent levies provided for in this
chapter;
(b) Limit the period for which the increased levy is to be
made under (a) of this subsection;
(c) Limit the purpose for which the increased levy is to
be made under (a) of this subsection, but if the limited purpose includes making redemption payments on bonds, the
period for which the increased levies are made shall not
exceed nine years;
(d) Set the levy or levies at a rate less than the maximum
rate allowed for the district; or
(e) Include any combination of the conditions in this subsection.
(5) Except as otherwise expressly stated in an approved
ballot measure under this section, subsequent levies shall be
computed as if:
(a) The proposition under this section had not been
approved; and
(b) The taxing district had made levies at the maximum
rates which would otherwise have been allowed under this
chapter during the years levies were made under the proposition. [2008 c 319 § 1; 2007 c 380 § 2; 2003 1st sp.s. c 24 § 4;
[Title 84 RCW—page 124]
1989 c 287 § 1; 1986 c 169 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 218 § 3; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 195 § 109; 1971 ex.s. c 288 § 24.]
Application—2008 c 319: "This act applies prospectively only to levy
lid lift ballot propositions under RCW 84.55.050 that receive voter approval
on or after April 1, 2008." [2008 c 319 § 2.]
Effective date—2008 c 319: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 1, 2008]." [2008 c 319 § 3.]
Finding—Intent—Effective date—Severability—2003 1st sp.s. c 24:
See notes following RCW 82.14.450.
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Savings—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 288: See notes following RCW
84.40.030.