2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.12.300 Valuation of interstate utility—Apportionment of system value to state. In determining the value of
the operating property within this state of any company, the
properties of which lie partly within and partly without this
state, the department of revenue may, among other things,
take into consideration the value of the whole system as a
unit, and for such purpose may determine, insofar as the same
is reasonably ascertainable, the salvage value, the actual cost
new, the cost of reproduction new less depreciation and plus
appreciation, the par value, actual value and market value of
the company’s outstanding stocks and bonds during one or
more preceding years, the past, present and prospective gross
and net earnings of the whole system as a unit.
In apportioning such system value to the state, the
department of revenue shall consider relative costs, relative
reproduction cost, relative future prospects and relative track
mileage and the distribution of terminal properties within and
without the state and such other matters and things as the
department may deem pertinent.
The department may also take into consideration the
actual cost, cost of reproduction new, and cost of reproduction new less depreciation, earning capacity and future prospects of the property, located within the state and all other
matters and things deemed pertinent by the department of
revenue. [1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 166; 1961 c 15 § 84.12.300.
Prior: 1935 c 123 § 9; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 44; 1907 c 78 § 8;
RRS § 11156-9. Formerly RCW 84.12.060.]
84.12.300
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.
84.12.340
Contingent effective date—2001 c 187: See note following RCW
84.70.010.
Application—2001 c 187: See note following RCW 84.40.020.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.