2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.58.030 Definitions and concepts. As used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following
definitions and concepts apply:
(1) Administration:
(a) "Department" means the department of ecology;
(b) "Director" means the director of the department of
ecology;
(c) "Local government" means any county, incorporated
city, or town which contains within its boundaries any lands
or waters subject to this chapter;
(d) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, organization, cooperative, public or municipal corporation, or agency of the state or local governmental
unit however designated;
(e) "Hearing[s] board" means the shoreline[s] hearings
board established by this chapter.
(2) Geographical:
(a) "Extreme low tide" means the lowest line on the land
reached by a receding tide;
(b) "Ordinary high water mark" on all lakes, streams, and
tidal water is that mark that will be found by examining the
bed and banks and ascertaining where the presence and action
of waters are so common and usual, and so long continued in
all ordinary years, as to mark upon the soil a character distinct
from that of the abutting upland, in respect to vegetation as
that condition exists on June 1, 1971, as it may naturally
change thereafter, or as it may change thereafter in accordance with permits issued by a local government or the
department: PROVIDED, That in any area where the ordinary high water mark cannot be found, the ordinary high
water mark adjoining salt water shall be the line of mean
higher high tide and the ordinary high water mark adjoining
fresh water shall be the line of mean high water;
(c) "Shorelines of the state" are the total of all "shorelines" and "shorelines of statewide significance" within the
state;
(d) "Shorelines" means all of the water areas of the state,
including reservoirs, and their associated shorelands,
together with the lands underlying them; except (i) shorelines
of statewide significance; (ii) shorelines on segments of
streams upstream of a point where the mean annual flow is
90.58.030
(2008 Ed.)
90.58.030
twenty cubic feet per second or less and the wetlands associated with such upstream segments; and (iii) shorelines on
lakes less than twenty acres in size and wetlands associated
with such small lakes;
(e) "Shorelines of statewide significance" means the following shorelines of the state:
(i) The area between the ordinary high water mark and
the western boundary of the state from Cape Disappointment
on the south to Cape Flattery on the north, including harbors,
bays, estuaries, and inlets;
(ii) Those areas of Puget Sound and adjacent salt waters
and the Strait of Juan de Fuca between the ordinary high
water mark and the line of extreme low tide as follows:
(A) Nisqually Delta—from DeWolf Bight to Tatsolo
Point,
(B) Birch Bay—from Point Whitehorn to Birch Point,
(C) Hood Canal—from Tala Point to Foulweather Bluff,
(D) Skagit Bay and adjacent area—from Brown Point to
Yokeko Point, and
(E) Padilla Bay—from March Point to William Point;
(iii) Those areas of Puget Sound and the Strait of Juan de
Fuca and adjacent salt waters north to the Canadian line and
lying seaward from the line of extreme low tide;
(iv) Those lakes, whether natural, artificial, or a combination thereof, with a surface acreage of one thousand acres
or more measured at the ordinary high water mark;
(v) Those natural rivers or segments thereof as follows:
(A) Any west of the crest of the Cascade range downstream of a point where the mean annual flow is measured at
one thousand cubic feet per second or more,
(B) Any east of the crest of the Cascade range downstream of a point where the annual flow is measured at two
hundred cubic feet per second or more, or those portions of
rivers east of the crest of the Cascade range downstream from
the first three hundred square miles of drainage area, whichever is longer;
(vi) Those shorelands associated with (i), (ii), (iv), and
(v) of this subsection (2)(e);
(f) "Shorelands" or "shoreland areas" means those lands
extending landward for two hundred feet in all directions as
measured on a horizontal plane from the ordinary high water
mark; floodways and contiguous floodplain areas landward
two hundred feet from such floodways; and all wetlands and
river deltas associated with the streams, lakes, and tidal
waters which are subject to the provisions of this chapter; the
same to be designated as to location by the department of
ecology.
(i) Any county or city may determine that portion of a
one-hundred-year-flood plain to be included in its master
program as long as such portion includes, as a minimum, the
floodway and the adjacent land extending landward two hundred feet therefrom.
(ii) Any city or county may also include in its master program land necessary for buffers for critical areas, as defined
in chapter 36.70A RCW, that occur within shorelines of the
state, provided that forest practices regulated under chapter