2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.36.383 Residences—Definitions. As used in RCW
84.36.381 through 84.36.389, except where the context
clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) The term "residence" means a single family dwelling
unit whether such unit be separate or part of a multiunit
dwelling, including the land on which such dwelling stands
not to exceed one acre, except that a residence includes any
additional property up to a total of five acres that comprises
the residential parcel if this larger parcel size is required
under land use regulations. The term shall also include a
84.36.383
[Title 84 RCW—page 68]
share ownership in a cooperative housing association, corporation, or partnership if the person claiming exemption can
establish that his or her share represents the specific unit or
portion of such structure in which he or she resides. The term
shall also include a single family dwelling situated upon
lands the fee of which is vested in the United States or any
instrumentality thereof including an Indian tribe or in the
state of Washington, and notwithstanding the provisions of
RCW 84.04.080 and 84.04.090, such a residence shall be
deemed real property.
(2) The term "real property" shall also include a mobile
home which has substantially lost its identity as a mobile unit
by virtue of its being fixed in location upon land owned or
leased by the owner of the mobile home and placed on a foundation (posts or blocks) with fixed pipe, connections with
sewer, water, or other utilities. A mobile home located on
land leased by the owner of the mobile home is subject, for
tax billing, payment, and collection purposes, only to the personal property provisions of chapter 84.56 RCW and RCW
84.60.040.
(3) "Department" means the state department of revenue.
(4) "Combined disposable income" means the disposable
income of the person claiming the exemption, plus the disposable income of his or her spouse or domestic partner, and
the disposable income of each cotenant occupying the residence for the assessment year, less amounts paid by the person claiming the exemption or his or her spouse or domestic
partner during the assessment year for:
(a) Drugs supplied by prescription of a medical practitioner authorized by the laws of this state or another jurisdiction
to issue prescriptions;
(b) The treatment or care of either person received in the
home or in a nursing home, boarding home, or adult family
home; and
(c) Health care insurance premiums for medicare under
Title XVIII of the social security act.
(5) "Disposable income" means adjusted gross income as
defined in the federal internal revenue code, as amended prior
to January 1, 1989, or such subsequent date as the director
may provide by rule consistent with the purpose of this section, plus all of the following items to the extent they are not
included in or have been deducted from adjusted gross
income:
(a) Capital gains, other than gain excluded from income
under section 121 of the federal internal revenue code to the
extent it is reinvested in a new principal residence;
(b) Amounts deducted for loss;
* * *