2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.48.262 Implementation of RCW 90.48.260—Permits for energy facilities—Rules and procedures. (1) The
powers established under RCW 90.48.260 shall be implemented by the department through the adoption of rules in
every appropriate situation. The permit program authorized
under RCW 90.48.260(1) shall constitute a continuation of
the established permit program of RCW 90.48.160 and other
applicable sections within chapter 90.48 RCW. The appropriate modifications as authorized in *this 1973 amendatory act
are designed to avoid duplication and other wasteful practices
and to insure that the state permit program contains all
required elements of and is compatible with the requirements
of any national permit system.
(2) Permits for energy facilities subject to chapter 80.50
RCW shall be issued by the energy facility site evaluation
council: PROVIDED, That such permits shall become effective only if the governor approves an application for certification and executes a certification agreement pursuant to said
chapter. The council shall have all powers necessary to establish and administer a point source discharge permit program
pertaining to such plants, consistent with applicable receiving
water quality standards established by the department, and to
qualify for full participation in any national waste discharge
or pollution discharge elimination permit system. The council and the department shall each adopt, by rules, procedures
90.48.262
[Title 90 RCW—page 72]
which will provide maximum coordination and avoid duplication between the two agencies with respect to permits in
carrying out the requirements of *this act including, but not
limited to, monitoring and enforcement of certification agreements, and in qualifying for full participation in any such
national system. [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 108 § 41; 1973 c 155
§ 5.]
*Reviser’s note: "This 1973 amendatory act" and "this act" apparently
refer to 1973 c 155, which consists of this section, amendments to RCW
90.48.010, 90.48.120, 90.48.140, 90.48.144, 90.48.160, and 90.48.260, and
the repeal of RCW 90.48.070.
Severability—Effective date—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 108: See notes
following RCW 43.21F.010.