2008 Revised Code of Washington
89.08.450 Watershed restoration projects—Intent.
The legislature declares that it is the goal of the state of
Washington to preserve and restore the natural resources of
the state and, in particular, fish and wildlife and their habitat.
It is further the policy of the state insofar as possible to utilize
the volunteer organizations who have demonstrated their
commitment to these goals.
To this end, it is the intent of the legislature to minimize
the expense and delays caused by unnecessary bureaucratic
process in securing permits for projects that preserve or
restore native fish and wildlife habitat. [1995 c 378 § 1.]
89.08.450