2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.56.210 Contingency plans. (1) Each onshore and
offshore facility shall have a contingency plan for the containment and cleanup of oil spills from the facility into the
* * *
of which it is aware affecting its contingency plan, including
changes in any factor set forth in this section or in rules
adopted by the department. The department may require the
owner or operator to update a contingency plan as a result of
these changes.
(9) The department by rule shall require contingency
plans to be reviewed, updated, if necessary, and resubmitted
to the department at least once every five years.
(10) Approval of a contingency plan by the department
does not constitute an express assurance regarding the adequacy of the plan nor constitute a defense to liability imposed
under this chapter or other state law. [2005 c 78 § 1; 2000 c
69 § 20; 1992 c 73 § 33; 1991 c 200 § 202; 1990 c 116 § 3.
Formerly RCW 90.48.371.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) Powers, duties, and functions of the office of
archaeology and historic preservation were transferred to the department of
archaeology and historic preservation pursuant to 2005 c 333 § 12.
(2) Chapter 226, Laws of 2004 (Substitute Senate Bill No. 6641)
directed that: "If specific funding for the purposes of sections 5 and 6 of this
act, referencing sections 5 and 6 of this act by bill or chapter or section number, is not provided by June 30, 2004, in the omnibus transportation appropriations act, sections 5 and 6 of this act are null and void." Substitute Senate
Bill No. 6641 was referenced by bill number in chapter 276, Laws of 2004,
(2008 Ed.)
Oil and Hazardous Substance Spill Prevention and Response
the omnibus operating appropriations act, in section 301(9), however neither
the bill nor the chapter number were mentioned in chapter 229, Laws of
2004, the omnibus transportation appropriations act. Therefore, the chapter
226, Laws of 2004 amendments to RCW 90.56.200 and 90.56.210, did not
take effect.
Effective dates—1992 c 73: See RCW 82.23B.902.
Severability—1990 c 116: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1990 c 116 § 35.]