2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.58.090 Approval of master program or segments
or amendments—Procedure—Departmental alternatives
when shorelines of statewide significance—Later adoption of master program supersedes departmental program. (1) A master program, segment of a master program,
* * *
government review process for the proposal and to all persons, groups, and agencies that have requested in writing
notice of proposed master programs or amendments generally or for a specific area, subject matter, or issue. The comment period shall be at least thirty days, unless the department determines that the level of complexity or controversy
involved supports a shorter period;
(b) In the department’s discretion, conduct a public hearing during the thirty-day comment period in the jurisdiction
proposing the master program or amendment;
(c) Within fifteen days after the close of public comment,
request the local government to review the issues identified
by the public, interested parties, groups, and agencies and
provide a written response as to how the proposal addresses
the identified issues;
(d) Within thirty days after receipt of the local government response pursuant to (c) of this subsection, make written findings and conclusions regarding the consistency of the
proposal with the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines, provide a response to the issues identified in
(c) of this subsection, and either approve the proposal as submitted, recommend specific changes necessary to make the
proposal approvable, or deny approval of the proposal in
those instances where no alteration of the proposal appears
likely to be consistent with the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and
the applicable guidelines. The written findings and conclusions shall be provided to the local government, all interested
persons, parties, groups, and agencies of record on the proposal;
90.58.090
[Title 90 RCW—page 116]
(e) If the department recommends changes to the proposed master program or amendment, within thirty days after
the department mails the written findings and conclusions to
the local government, the local government may:
(i) Agree to the proposed changes. The receipt by the
department of the written notice of agreement constitutes
final action by the department approving the amendment; or
(ii) Submit an alternative proposal. If, in the opinion of
the department, the alternative is consistent with the purpose
and intent of the changes originally submitted by the department and with this chapter it shall approve the changes and
provide written notice to all recipients of the written findings
and conclusions. If the department determines the proposal is
not consistent with the purpose and intent of the changes proposed by the department, the department may resubmit the
proposal for public and agency review pursuant to this section or reject the proposal.
(3) The department shall approve the segment of a master program relating to shorelines unless it determines that the
submitted segments are not consistent with the policy of
RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.
(4) The department shall approve the segment of a master program relating to critical areas as defined by RCW
36.70A.030(5) provided the master program segment is consistent with RCW 90.58.020 and applicable shoreline guidelines, and if the segment provides a level of protection of critical areas at least equal to that provided by the local government’s critical areas ordinances adopted and thereafter
amended pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060(2).
(5) The department shall approve those segments of the
master program relating to shorelines of statewide significance only after determining the program provides the optimum implementation of the policy of this chapter to satisfy
the statewide interest. If the department does not approve a
segment of a local government master program relating to a
shoreline of statewide significance, the department may
develop and by rule adopt an alternative to the local government’s proposal.
(6) In the event a local government has not complied
with the requirements of RCW 90.58.070 it may thereafter
upon written notice to the department elect to adopt a master
program for the shorelines within its jurisdiction, in which
event it shall comply with the provisions established by this
chapter for the adoption of a master program for such shorelines.
Upon approval of such master program by the department it shall supersede such master program as may have
been adopted by the department for such shorelines.
(7) A master program or amendment to a master program
takes effect when and in such form as approved or adopted by
the department. Shoreline master programs that were
adopted by the department prior to July 22, 1995, in accordance with the provisions of this section then in effect, shall
be deemed approved by the department in accordance with
the provisions of this section that became effective on that
date. The department shall maintain a record of each master
program, the action taken on any proposal for adoption or
amendment of the master program, and any appeal of the
department’s action. The department’s approved document
of record constitutes the official master program. [2003 c
(2008 Ed.)
Shoreline Management Act of 1971
321 § 3; 1997 c 429 § 50; 1995 c 347 § 306; 1971 ex.s. c 286
§ 9.]
Finding—Intent—2003 c 321: See note following RCW 90.58.030.
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.