2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.34.230 Acquisition of open space, etc., land or
rights to future development by certain entities—Additional property tax levy authorized. Conservation futures
are a useful tool for counties to preserve lands of public interest for future generations. Counties are encouraged to use
some conservation futures as one tool for salmon preservation purposes.
For the purpose of acquiring conservation futures and
other rights and interests in real property pursuant to RCW
84.34.210 and 84.34.220, and for maintaining and operating
any property acquired with these funds, a county may levy an
amount not to exceed six and one-quarter cents per thousand
dollars of assessed valuation against the assessed valuation of
all taxable property within the county. The limitations in
RCW 84.52.043 shall not apply to the tax levy authorized in
this section. Any rights or interests in real property acquired
under this section after July 24, 2005, must be located within
the assessing county. Further, the county must determine if
the rights or interests in real property acquired with these
funds would reduce the capacity of land suitable for development necessary to accommodate the allocated housing and
employment growth, as adopted in the countywide planning
policies. When actions are taken that reduce capacity to
accommodate planned growth, the jurisdiction shall adopt
reasonable measures to increase the capacity lost by such
actions. [2005 c 449 § 1; 1995 c 318 § 8; 1994 c 301 § 33;
1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 94; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 145; 1971
ex.s. c 243 § 4.]
Effective date—1995 c 318: See note following RCW 82.04.030.
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
84.34.240