2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.58.080 Timetable for local governments to
develop or amend master programs—Review of master
programs—Grants. (1) Local governments shall develop or
amend a master program for regulation of uses of the shorelines of the state consistent with the required elements of the
* * *
until seven years after the applicable dates established by
subsection (2)(a)(iii) of this section. Any jurisdiction listed
in subsection (2)(a)(i) of this section that has a new or
90.58.080
(2008 Ed.)
90.58.080
amended master program approved by the department on or
after March 1, 2002, but before July 27, 2003, shall not be
required to complete master program amendments until
seven years after the applicable date provided by subsection
(2)(a)(iii) of this section.
(b) Following approval by the department of a new or
amended master program, local governments choosing to
develop or amend master programs on or before December 1,
2009, shall be deemed to have complied with the schedule
established by subsection (2)(a)(iii) through (vi) of this section and shall not be required to complete master program
amendments until seven years after the applicable dates
established by subsection (2)(a)(iii) through (vi) of this section.
(4) Local governments shall conduct a review of their
master programs at least once every seven years after the
applicable dates established by subsection (2)(a)(iii) through
(vi) of this section. Following the review required by this
subsection (4), local governments shall, if necessary, revise
their master programs. The purpose of the review is:
(a) To assure that the master program complies with
applicable law and guidelines in effect at the time of the
review; and
(b) To assure consistency of the master program with the
local government’s comprehensive plan and development
regulations adopted under chapter 36.70A RCW, if applicable, and other local requirements.
(5) Local governments are encouraged to begin the process of developing or amending their master programs early
and are eligible for grants from the department as provided by
RCW 90.58.250, subject to available funding. Except for
those local governments listed in subsection (2)(a)(i) and (ii)
of this section, the deadline for completion of the new or
amended master programs shall be two years after the date
the grant is approved by the department. Subsequent master
program review dates shall not be altered by the provisions of
this subsection.
(6)(a) Grants to local governments for developing and
amending master programs pursuant to the schedule established by this section shall be provided at least two years
before the adoption dates specified in subsection (2) of this
section. To the extent possible, the department shall allocate
grants within the amount appropriated for such purposes to
provide reasonable and adequate funding to local governments that have indicated their intent to develop or amend
master programs during the biennium according to the schedule established by subsection (2) of this section. Any local
government that applies for but does not receive funding to
comply with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section
* * *
shall be two years after the date of grant approval.
(c) Failure of the local government to apply in a timely
manner for a master program development or amendment
grant in accordance with the requirements of the department
shall not be considered a delay resulting from the provisions
of (a) of this subsection.
[Title 90 RCW—page 115]
90.58.090
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
(7) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, all
local governments subject to the requirements of this chapter
that have not developed or amended master programs on or
after March 1, 2002, shall, no later than December 1, 2014,
develop or amend their master programs to comply with
guidelines adopted by the department after January 1, 2003.
(8) Local governments may be provided an additional
year beyond the deadlines in this section to complete their
master program or amendment. The department shall grant
the request if it determines that the local government is likely
to adopt or amend its master program within the additional
year. [2007 c 170 § 1; 2003 c 262 § 2; 1995 c 347 § 305;
1974 ex.s. c 61 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 8.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.