2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.68.030 Judgment—Payment—County tax refund
fund. In case it be determined in such action that said tax, or
any portion thereof, so paid under protest, was unlawfully
collected, judgment for recovery thereof and interest thereon
at the rate specified in RCW 84.69.100 from date of payment,
together with costs of suit, shall be entered in favor of plaintiff. In case the action is against a county and the judgment
shall become final, the amount of such judgment, including
interest at the rate specified in RCW 84.69.100 and costs
where allowed, shall be paid out of the treasury of such
county by the county treasurer upon warrants drawn by the
county auditor against a fund in said treasury hereby created
to be known and designated as the county tax refund fund.
Such warrants shall be so issued upon the filing with the
county auditor and the county treasurer of duly authenticated
copies of such judgment, and shall be paid by the county treasurer out of any moneys on hand in said fund. If no funds are
available in such county tax refund fund for the payment of
such warrants, then such warrants shall bear interest in such
cases and shall be callable under such conditions as are provided by law for county warrants, and such interest, if any,
shall also be paid out of said fund. [1989 c 378 § 28; 1961 c
15 § 84.68.030. Prior: 1931 c 62 § 3; RRS § 11315-3.]