2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.52.069 Emergency medical care and service levies.
(1) As used in this section, "taxing district" means a county,
emergency medical service district, city or town, public hospital district, urban emergency medical service district,
* * *
shall be exclusive in all instances for any taxing district
imposing the tax under this section and shall supersede the
procedures provided under all other statutory or charter provisions for initiative or referendum which might otherwise
apply.
(5) Any tax imposed under this section shall be used only
for the provision of emergency medical care or emergency
medical services, including related personnel costs, training
for such personnel, and related equipment, supplies, vehicles
and structures needed for the provision of emergency medical
care or emergency medical services.
(6) If a county levies a tax under this section, no taxing
district within the county may levy a tax under this section. If
a regional fire protection service authority imposes a tax
under this section, no other taxing district that is a participat[Title 84 RCW—page 117]
84.52.070
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
ing fire protection jurisdiction in the regional fire protection
service authority may levy a tax under this section. No other
taxing district may levy a tax under this section if another taxing district has levied a tax under this section within its
boundaries: PROVIDED, That if a county levies less than
fifty cents per thousand dollars of the assessed value of property, then any other taxing district may levy a tax under this
section equal to the difference between the rate of the levy by
the county and fifty cents: PROVIDED FURTHER, That if a
taxing district within a county levies this tax, and the voters
of the county subsequently approve a levying of this tax, then
the amount of the taxing district levy within the county shall
be reduced, when the combined levies exceed fifty cents.
Whenever a tax is levied county-wide, the service shall, insofar as is feasible, be provided throughout the county: PROVIDED FURTHER, That no county-wide levy proposal may
be placed on the ballot without the approval of the legislative
authority of each city exceeding fifty thousand population
within the county: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That this
section and RCW 36.32.480 shall not prohibit any city or
town from levying an annual excess levy to fund emergency
medical services: AND PROVIDED, FURTHER, That if a
county proposes to impose tax levies under this section, no
other ballot proposition authorizing tax levies under this section by another taxing district in the county may be placed
before the voters at the same election at which the county ballot proposition is placed: AND PROVIDED FURTHER,
That any taxing district emergency medical service levy that
is limited in duration and that is authorized subsequent to a
county emergency medical service levy that is limited in
duration, shall expire concurrently with the county emergency medical service levy.
(7) The limitations in RCW 84.52.043 shall not apply to
* * *