2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.34.055 Open space priorities—Open space plan
and public benefit rating system. (1)(a) The county legislative authority may direct the county planning commission
to set open space priorities and adopt, after a public hearing,
an open space plan and public benefit rating system for the
county. The plan shall consist of criteria for determining eligibility of lands, the process for establishing a public benefit
rating system, and an assessed valuation schedule. The
assessed valuation schedule shall be developed by the county
assessor and shall be a percentage of market value based
upon the public benefit rating system. The open space plan,
the public benefit rating system, and the assessed valuations
schedule shall not be effective until approved by the county
legislative authority after at least one public hearing: PROVIDED, That any county which has complied with the procedural requisites of chapter 393, Laws of 1985, prior to July
28, 1985, need not repeat those procedures in order to adopt
an open space plan pursuant to chapter 393, Laws of 1985.
(b) County legislative authorities, in open space plans,
public benefit rating systems, and assessed valuation schedules, shall give priority consideration to lands used for buffers that are planted with or primarily contain native vegetation.
(c) "Priority consideration" as used in this section may
include, but is not limited to, establishing classification eligibility and maintenance criteria for buffers meeting the
requirements of (b) of this subsection.
(d) County legislative authorities shall meet the requirements of (b) of this subsection no later than July 1, 2006,
unless buffers already receive priority consideration in the
84.34.055
(2008 Ed.)
Open Space, Agricultural, Timber Lands—Current Use—Conservation Futures
existing open space plans, public benefit rating systems, and
assessed valuation schedules.
(2) In adopting an open space plan, recognized sources
shall be used unless the county does its own survey of important open space priorities or features, or both. Recognized
sources include but are not limited to the natural heritage
database; the state office of historic preservation; the recreation and conservation office inventory of dry accretion
beach and shoreline features; state, national, county, or city
registers of historic places; the shoreline master program; or
studies by the parks and recreation commission and by the
departments of fish and wildlife and natural resources. Features and sites may be verified by an outside expert in the
field and approved by the appropriate state or local agency to
be sent to the county legislative authority for final approval as
open space.
(3) When the county open space plan is adopted, owners
of open space lands then classified under this chapter shall be
notified in the same manner as is provided in RCW 84.40.045
of their new assessed value. These lands may be removed
from classification, upon request of owner, without penalty
within thirty days of notification of value.
(4) The open space plan and public benefit rating system
under this section may be adopted for taxes payable in 1986
and thereafter. [2007 c 241 § 73; 2005 c 310 § 1; 1994 c 264
§ 76; 1988 c 36 § 62; 1985 c 393 § 3.]
Intent—Effective date—2007 c 241: See notes following RCW
79A.25.005.