2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.48.065 Cancellation and correction of erroneous
assessments and assessments on property on which land
use designation is changed. (1) The county assessor or treasurer may cancel or correct assessments on the assessment or
tax rolls which are erroneous due to manifest errors in
description, double assessments, clerical errors in extending
the rolls, and such manifest errors in the listing of the property which do not involve a revaluation of property, except in
the case that a taxpayer produces proof that an authorized
land use authority has made a definitive change in the property’s land use designation. In such a case, correction of the
assessment or tax rolls may be made notwithstanding the fact
that the action involves a revaluation of property. Manifest
errors that do not involve a revaluation of property include
the assessment of property exempted by law from taxation or
the failure to deduct the exemption allowed by law to the
head of a family. When the county assessor cancels or corrects an assessment, the assessor shall send a notice to the
taxpayer in accordance with RCW 84.40.045, advising the
taxpayer that the action has been taken and notifying the taxpayer of the right to appeal the cancellation or correction to
the county board of equalization, in accordance with RCW