2008 Revised Code of Washington
88.16.050 Pilotage districts and waters affected. This
chapter shall apply to the pilotage districts of this state as
defined in this section.
(1) "Puget Sound pilotage district", whenever used in
this chapter, shall be construed to mean and include all the
waters of the state of Washington inside the international
boundary line between the state of Washington, the United
States and the province of British Columbia, Canada and east
of one hundred twenty-three degrees twenty-four minutes
west longitude.
(2) "Grays Harbor pilotage district" shall include all
inland waters, channels, waterways, and navigable tributaries
within Grays Harbor and Willapa Harbor. The boundary line
between Grays Harbor and Willapa Harbor and the high seas
shall be defined by the board. [1987 c 485 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c
207 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 337 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 297 § 2; 1967 c 15
§ 2; 1935 c 18 § 3; RRS § 9871-3.]
88.16.050
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 337: See note following RCW 88.16.005.