2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.12.200 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter
and unless otherwise required by the context:
(1) "Department" without other designation means the
department of revenue of the state of Washington.
(2) "Railroad company" means and includes any person
owning or operating a railroad, street railway, suburban railroad or interurban railroad in this state, whether its line of
railroad be maintained at the surface, or above or below the
surface of the earth, or by whatever power its vehicles are
transported; or owning any station, depot, terminal or bridge
for railroad purposes, as owner, lessee or otherwise.
(3) "Airplane company" means and includes any person
owning, controlling, operating or managing real or personal
property, used or to be used for or in connection with or to
facilitate the conveyance and transportation of persons and/or
property by aircraft, and engaged in the business of transporting persons and/or property for compensation, as owner, lessee or otherwise.
(4) "Electric light and power company" means and
includes any person owning, controlling, operating or managing real or personal property, used or to be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the generation, transmission or
distribution of electricity in this state, and engaged in the
84.12.200
[Title 84 RCW—page 10]
business of furnishing, transmitting, distributing or generating electrical energy for light, heat or power for compensation as owner, lessee or otherwise.
(5) "Telegraph company" means and includes any person
owning, controlling, operating or managing any telegraph or
cable line in this state, with appliances for the transmission of
messages, and engaged in the business of furnishing telegraph service for compensation, as owner, lessee or otherwise.
(6) "Telephone company" means and includes any person owning, controlling, operating or managing real or personal property, used or to be used for or in connection with or
to facilitate the transmission of communication by telephone
in this state *through owned or controlled exchanges and/or
switchboards, and engaged in the business of furnishing telephonic communication for compensation as owner, lessee or
otherwise.
(7) "Gas company" means and includes any person owning, controlling, operating or managing real or personal property, used or to be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the manufacture, transportation, or distribution of natural
or manufactured gas in this state, and engaged for compensation in the business of furnishing gas for light, heat, power or
other use, as owner, lessee or otherwise.
(8) "Pipe line company" means and includes any person
owning, controlling, operating or managing real or personal
property, used or to be used for or in connection with or to
facilitate the conveyance or transportation of oils, natural or
manufactured gas and/or other substances, except water, by
pipe line in this state, and engaged in such business for compensation, as owner, lessee or otherwise.
(9) "Logging railroad company" means and includes any
* * *