2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.68.020 Payment under protest—Claim not
required. In all cases of the levy of taxes for public revenue
which are deemed unlawful or excessive by the person, firm
or corporation whose property is taxed, or from whom such
tax is demanded or enforced, such person, firm or corporation
may pay such tax or any part thereof deemed unlawful, under
written protest setting forth all of the grounds upon which
such tax is claimed to be unlawful or excessive; and thereupon the person, firm or corporation so paying, or their legal
representatives or assigns, may bring an action in the superior
court or in any federal court of competent jurisdiction against
the state, county or municipality by whose officers the same
was collected, to recover such tax, or any portion thereof, so
paid under protest: PROVIDED, That RCW 84.68.010
through 84.68.070 shall not be deemed to enlarge the grounds
upon which taxes may now be recovered: AND PROVIDED
FURTHER, That no claim need be presented to the state or
county or municipality, or any of their respective officers, for
the return of such protested tax as a condition precedent to the
institution of such action. [1994 c 124 § 40; 1961 c 15 §