2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.03.005 State water policy—Cooperation with
other agencies—Reduction of wasteful practices. It is the
policy of the state to promote the use of the public waters in a
fashion which provides for obtaining maximum net benefits
arising from both diversionary uses of the state’s public
waters and the retention of waters within streams and lakes in
sufficient quantity and quality to protect instream and natural
values and rights. Consistent with this policy, the state supports economically feasible and environmentally sound
development of physical facilities through the concerted
efforts of the state with the United States, public corporations, Indian tribes, or other public or private entities. Further, based on the tenet of water law which precludes wasteful practices in the exercise of rights to the use of waters, the
department of ecology shall reduce these practices to the
maximum extent practicable, taking into account sound principles of water management, the benefits and costs of
improved water use efficiency, and the most effective use of
public and private funds, and, when appropriate, to work to
that end in concert with the agencies of the United States and
other public and private entities. [1989 c 348 § 2; 1979 ex.s.
c 216 § 8.]
90.03.005
Severability—1989 c 348: See note following RCW 90.54.020.
Rights not impaired—1989 c 348: See RCW 90.54.920.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 216: See notes following
RCW 90.03.245.