2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.34.200 Acquisition of open space, etc., land or
rights to future development by counties, cities, or metropolitan municipal corporations—Legislative declaration—Purposes. The legislature finds that the haphazard
growth and spread of urban development is encroaching
upon, or eliminating, numerous open areas and spaces of varied size and character, including many devoted to agriculture,
the cultivation of timber, and other productive activities, and
many others having significant recreational, social, scenic, or
esthetic values. Such areas and spaces, if preserved and maintained in their present open state, would constitute important
assets to existing and impending urban and metropolitan
development, at the same time that they would continue to
contribute to the welfare and well-being of the citizens of the
state as a whole. The acquisition of interests or rights in real
property for the preservation of such open spaces and areas
constitutes a public purpose for which public funds may
properly be expended or advanced. [1971 ex.s. c 243 § 1.]
84.34.200