2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.69.030 Procedure to obtain order for refund.
Except in cases wherein the county legislative authority acts
upon its own motion, no orders for a refund under this chapter
shall be made except on a claim:
(1) Verified by the person who paid the tax, the person’s
guardian, executor or administrator; and
(2) Filed with the county treasurer within three years
after making of the payment sought to be refunded; and
(3) Stating the statutory ground upon which the refund is
claimed. [1991 c 245 § 32; 1989 c 378 § 32; 1961 c 15 §