2008 Revised Code of Washington
85.05.070 Eminent domain—Powers of district. All
diking districts organized under the provisions of this act
shall have the right of eminent domain with the power by and
through its board of commissioners to cause to be condemned
and appropriated private property for the use of said organization, in the construction and maintenance of a system of
dikes and make just compensation therefor; that the property
of private corporations may be subjected to the same rights of
eminent domain as private individuals, and said board of
commissioners shall have the power to acquire by purchase
85.05.070
(2008 Ed.)
Diking Districts
all of the real property necessary to make the improvements
provided for by this act. All diking districts and the commissioners thereof now organized and existing, and all diking
districts hereafter to be organized, and the commissioners
thereof shall have in addition to the rights, powers and
authority now conferred by any law of this state:
(1) The right, power and authority to straighten, widen,
deepen and improve any and all rivers, watercourses or
streams, whether navigable or otherwise, flowing through or
located within the boundaries of such diking district, or any
rivers, watercourses or streams which shall at any time by
their overflow damage the land within the boundaries of any
such diking district.
(2) To construct all needed and auxiliary dikes, drains,
ditches, canals, flumes, locks and all other necessary artificial
appliances, wherever situated, in the construction of a diking
system and which may be necessary or advisable to protect
the land in any diking district from overflow, or to provide an
efficient system of drainage for the land situated within such
diking district, or to assist and become necessary in the preservation and maintenance of such diking system.
(3) In the accomplishment of the foregoing objects, the
commissioners of such diking districts are hereby given, in
addition to the right and power of eminent domain now conferred by law upon the commissioners of any diking district,
the right, power and authority by purchase, or the exercise of
the power and authority of eminent domain, or otherwise, to
acquire all necessary or needed rights-of-way in the straightening, deepening or widening of such rivers, watercourses or
streams, and such auxiliary drains, ditches or canals hereinabove mentioned, and when so acquired shall have and are
hereby given the right, power and authority, by and with the
consent and approval of the United States government, in
cases where such consent is necessary, to divert, alter or
change the bed or course of any such river, watercourse or
stream aforesaid, or to deepen or widen the same.
All diking districts and the commissioners thereof are
further given the right, power and authority to join and contract with any other diking district or districts for the joint
construction of any of the foregoing works, appliances, or
improvements, whether such works, appliances or improvements are located within the boundaries of any or all of the
contracting districts. [1939 c 117 § 1; 1915 c 153 § 1; 1907 c
95 § 1; 1895 c 117 § 7; RRS § 4243. Prior: 1883 p 30 § 1;
Code 1881 § 2523. Formerly RCW 85.04.410.]