2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.58.340 Use policies for land adjacent to shorelines,
development of. All state agencies, counties, and public and
municipal corporations shall review administrative and management policies, regulations, plans, and ordinances relative
to lands under their respective jurisdictions adjacent to the
shorelines of the state so as the [to] achieve a use policy on
said land consistent with the policy of this chapter, the guidelines, and the master programs for the shorelines of the state.
The department may develop recommendations for land use
control for such lands. Local governments shall, in developing use regulations for such areas, take into consideration any
recommendations developed by the department as well as
any other state agencies or units of local government. [1971
ex.s. c 286 § 34.]
90.58.340