2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.58.270 Nonapplication to certain structures,
docks, developments, etc., placed in navigable waters—
Nonapplication to certain rights of action, authority. (1)
Nothing in this statute shall constitute authority for requiring
or ordering the removal of any structures, improvements,
docks, fills, or developments placed in navigable waters prior
to December 4, 1969, and the consent and authorization of
the state of Washington to the impairment of public rights of
navigation, and corollary rights incidental thereto, caused by
the retention and maintenance of said structures, improvements, docks, fills or developments are hereby granted:
PROVIDED, That the consent herein given shall not relate to
any structures, improvements, docks, fills, or developments
placed on tidelands, shorelands, or beds underlying said
waters which are in trespass or in violation of state statutes.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed as altering
or abridging any private right of action, other than a private
right which is based upon the impairment of public rights
consented to in subsection (1) hereof.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed as altering
or abridging the authority of the state or local governments to
suppress or abate nuisances or to abate pollution.
(4) Subsection (1) of this section shall apply to any case
pending in the courts of this state on June 1, 1971 relating to
the removal of structures, improvements, docks, fills, or
developments based on the impairment of public navigational
rights. [1971 ex.s. c 286 § 27.]
90.58.270