2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.54.020 General declaration of fundamentals for
utilization and management of waters of the state. Utilization and management of the waters of the state shall be
guided by the following general declaration of fundamentals:
* * *
needs throughout the state. Use of reclaimed water shall be
encouraged through state and local planning and programs
with incentives for state financial assistance recognizing programs and plans that encourage the use of conservation and
reclaimed water use, and state agencies shall continue to
review and reduce regulatory barriers and streamline permitting for the use of reclaimed water where appropriate.
(8) Development of water supply systems, whether publicly or privately owned, which provide water to the public
generally in regional areas within the state shall be encouraged. Development of water supply systems for multiple
domestic use which will not serve the public generally shall
be discouraged where water supplies are available from water
systems serving the public.
(9) Full recognition shall be given in the administration
of water allocation and use programs to the natural interrelationships of surface and groundwaters.
(10) Expressions of the public interest will be sought at
all stages of water planning and allocation discussions.
(11) Water management programs, including but not
limited to, water quality, flood control, drainage, erosion control and storm runoff are deemed to be in the public interest.
(2008 Ed.)
Water Resources Act of 1971
[2007 c 445 § 8; 1997 c 442 § 201; 1989 c 348 § 1; 1987 c 399
§ 2; 1971 ex.s. c 225 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: Sections 107 and 108 of this act were vetoed by the
governor.
Findings—Intent—2007 c 445: See note following RCW 90.46.005.
Part headings not law—Severability—1997 c 442: See RCW
90.82.900 and 90.82.901.
Severability—1989 c 348: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1989 c 348 § 13.]
Rights not impaired—1989 c 348: See RCW 90.54.920.