2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.60.050 Acquisition by governmental unit of property subject to tax lien or placement under agreement or
order of immediate possession or use—Effect. (1) When
real property is acquired by purchase or condemnation by the
state of Washington, any county or municipal corporation or
is placed under a recorded agreement for immediate possession and use or an order of immediate possession and use pursuant to RCW 8.04.090, such property shall continue to be
subject to the tax lien for the years prior to the year in which
the property is so acquired or placed under such agreement or
order, of any tax levied by the state, county, municipal corporation or other tax levying public body, except as is otherwise
provided in RCW 84.60.070.
(2) The lien for taxes applicable to the real property
being acquired or placed under immediate possession and use
for the year in which such real property is so acquired or
placed under immediate possession and use shall be for only
the pro rata portion of taxes allocable to that portion of the
year prior to the date of execution of the instrument vesting
title, date of recording such agreement of immediate possession and use, date of such order of immediate possession and
use, or date of judgment. No taxes levied or tax lien on such
property allocable to a period subsequent to the dates identified in this subsection shall be valid and any such taxes levied
shall be canceled as provided in RCW 84.48.065. In the event
the owner has paid taxes allocable to that portion of the year
subsequent to the dates identified in this subsection he or she
shall be entitled to a pro rata refund of the amount paid on the
property so acquired or placed under a recorded agreement or
an order of immediate possession and use. If the dates identified in this subsection precede February 15th of the year in
which such taxes become payable, no lien for such taxes shall
be valid and any such taxes levied but not payable shall be
canceled as provided in RCW 84.48.065. [1994 c 301 § 54;
1994 c 124 § 39; 1971 ex.s. c 260 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 145 § 36;
1961 c 15 § 84.60.050. Prior: 1957 c 277 § 1.]
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 145: See RCW 47.98.043.
Exemption of property under order of immediate possession and use: RCW
84.36.010.
84.60.070