2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.44.070 Limitations on granting permit. No permit
shall be granted for the development or withdrawal of public
groundwaters beyond the capacity of the underground bed or
formation in the given basin, district, or locality to yield such
water within a reasonable or feasible pumping lift in case of
pumping developments, or within a reasonable or feasible
reduction of pressure in the case of artesian developments.
The department shall have the power to determine whether
the granting of any such permit will injure or damage any
vested or existing right or rights under prior permits and may
in addition to the records of the department, require further
evidence, proof, and testimony before granting or denying
any such permits. [1987 c 109 § 110; 1945 c 263 § 7; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 7400-7.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
90.44.080