2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.40.175 Listing of exempt property—Proof of
exemption—Valuation of publicly owned property. At
the time of making the assessment of real property, the assessor shall enter each description of property exempt under the
provisions of chapter 84.36 RCW, and value and list the same
in the manner and subject to the same rule as the assessor is
required to assess all other property, designating in each case
to whom such property belongs. However, with respect to
publicly owned property exempt from taxation under provisions of RCW 84.36.010, the assessor shall value only such
property as is leased to or occupied by a private person under
an agreement allowing such person to occupy or use such
property for a private purpose when a request for such valuation is received from the department of revenue or the lessee
of such property for use in determining the taxable rent as
provided for in chapter 82.29A RCW: PROVIDED FURTHER, That this section shall not prohibit any assessor from
valuing any public property leased to or occupied by a private
person for private purposes. [1994 c 124 § 24; 1986 c 285 §
3; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 61 § 15; 1961 c 15 § 84.40.175. Prior:
1925 ex.s. c 130 § 9; 1891 c 140 § 5; 1890 p 532 § 5; RRS §
11113. Formerly RCW 84.36.220.]
84.40.175
Leasehold excise tax: Chapter 82.29A RCW.