2008 Revised Code of Washington
88.02.020 Registration and display of registration
number and decal prerequisite to ownership or operation
of vessel—Exceptions—Penalty. Except as provided in this
chapter, no person may own or operate any vessel on the
waters of this state unless the vessel has been registered and
displays a registration number and a valid decal in accordance with this chapter, except that a vessel which has or is
required to have a valid marine document as a vessel of the
United States is only required to display a valid decal. A violation of this section is a class 2 civil infraction. [2006 c 29 §
1; 1985 c 267 § 1; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 47; 1983 c 7 § 15.]
88.02.020
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.