2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.54.900 Certain rights, authority, not to be affected
by chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall affect any existing
water rights, riparian, appropriative, or otherwise; nor shall it
affect existing rights relating to the operation of any hydroelectric or water storage reservoir or related facility; nor shall
it affect any exploratory work, construction or operation of a
thermal power plant by an electric utility in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 80.50 RCW. Nothing in this chapter
shall enlarge or reduce the department of ecology’s authority
to regulate the surface use of waters of this state or structures
on the underlying beds, tidelands or shorelands. [1971 ex.s.
c 225 § 9.]
90.54.900