2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.34.010 Legislative declaration. The legislature
hereby declares that it is in the best interest of the state to
maintain, preserve, conserve and otherwise continue in existence adequate open space lands for the production of food,
fiber and forest crops, and to assure the use and enjoyment of
natural resources and scenic beauty for the economic and
social well-being of the state and its citizens. The legislature
further declares that assessment practices must be so
designed as to permit the continued availability of open space
lands for these purposes, and it is the intent of this chapter so
to provide. The legislature further declares its intent that farm
and agricultural lands shall be valued on the basis of their
value for use as authorized by section 11 of Article VII of the
Constitution of the state of Washington. [1973 1st ex.s. c 212
§ 1; 1970 ex.s. c 87 § 1.]
84.34.010