2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.64.020 Concentrated dairy animal feeding operation—Designation—Permit. (1) The director of the department of ecology may designate any dairy animal feeding
operation as a concentrated dairy animal feeding operation
upon determining that it is a significant contributor of pollution to the surface or ground waters of the state. In making
this designation the director shall consider the following factors:
(a) The size of the animal feeding operation and the
amount of wastes reaching waters of the state;
(b) The location of the animal feeding operation relative
to waters of the state;
(c) The means of conveyance of animal wastes and process waters into the waters of the state;
(d) The slope, vegetation, rainfall, and other factors
affecting the likelihood or frequency of discharge of animal
wastes and process waste waters into the waters of the state;
and
(e) Other relevant factors as established by the department by rule.
(2) A notice of intent to apply for a permit shall not be
required from a concentrated dairy animal feeding operation
designated under this section until the director has conducted
an on-site inspection of the operation and determined that the
operation should and could be regulated under the permit
program. [1993 c 221 § 3.]
90.64.020
(2008 Ed.)
Dairy Nutrient Management