2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.03.525 Storm water control facilities—Imposition
of rates and charges with respect to state highway
rights-of-way—Annual plan for expenditure of charges.
(1) The rate charged by a local government utility to the
department of transportation with respect to state highway
right-of-way or any section of state highway right-of-way for
the construction, operation, and maintenance of storm water
control facilities under chapters 35.67, 35.92, 36.89, 36.94,
57.08, and 86.15 RCW, shall be thirty percent of the rate for
comparable real property, except as otherwise provided in
this section. The rate charged to the department with respect
to state highway right-of-way or any section of state highway
right-of-way within a local government utility’s jurisdiction
shall not, however, exceed the rate charged for comparable
city street or county road right-of-way within the same jurisdiction. The legislature finds that the aforesaid rates are presumptively fair and equitable because of the traditional and
continuing expenditures of the department of transportation
for the construction, operation, and maintenance of storm
water control facilities designed to control surface water or
storm water runoff from state highway rights-of-way.
(2) Charges paid under subsection (1) of this section by
the department of transportation must be used solely for
storm water control facilities that directly reduce state highway runoff impacts or implementation of best management
practices that will reduce the need for such facilities. By January 1st of each year, beginning with calendar year 1997, the
local government utility, in coordination with the department,
90.03.525
(2008 Ed.)
90.03.540
shall develop a plan for the expenditure of the charges for that
calendar year. The plan must be consistent with the objectives identified in *RCW 90.78.010. In addition, beginning
with the submittal for 1998, the utility shall provide a
progress report on the use of charges assessed for the prior
year. No charges may be paid until the plan and report have
been submitted to the department.
(3) The utility imposing the charge and the department of
transportation may, however, agree to either higher or lower
rates with respect to the construction, operation, or maintenance of any specific storm water control facilities based
upon the annual plan prescribed in subsection (2) of this section. If, after mediation, the local government utility and the
department of transportation cannot agree upon the proper
rate, either may commence an action in the superior court for
the county in which the state highway right-of-way is located
to establish the proper rate. The court in establishing the
proper rate shall take into account the extent and adequacy of
storm water control facilities constructed by the department
and the actual benefits to the sections of state highway
rights-of-way from storm water control facilities constructed,
operated, and maintained by the local government utility.
Control of surface water runoff and storm water runoff from
state highway rights-of-way shall be deemed an actual benefit to the state highway rights-of-way. The rate for sections of
state highway right-of-way as determined by the court shall
be set forth in terms of the percentage of the rate for comparable real property, but shall in no event exceed the rate
charged for comparable city street or county road
right-of-way within the same jurisdiction.
(4) The legislature finds that the federal clean water act
(national pollutant discharge elimination system, 40 C.F.R.
parts 122-124), the state water pollution control act, chapter