2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.33.081 Distributions from timber tax distribution
account—Distributions from county timber tax account.
(1) On the last business day of the second month of each calendar quarter, the state treasurer shall distribute from the timber tax distribution account to each county the amount of tax
collected on behalf of each county under RCW 84.33.051,
less each county’s proportionate share of appropriations for
collection and administration activities under RCW
84.33.051, and shall transfer to the state general fund the
amount of tax collected on behalf of the state under RCW
84.33.081
[Title 84 RCW—page 31]
84.33.086
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
84.33.041, less the amount of the distribution under subsection (7) of this section and the state’s proportionate share of
appropriations for collection and administration activities
under RCW 84.33.041. The county treasurer shall deposit
moneys received under this section in a county timber tax
account which shall be established by each county. Following receipt of moneys under this section, the county treasurer
shall make distributions from any moneys available in the
county timber tax account to taxing districts in the county,
except the state, under subsections (2) through (4) of this section.
(2) From moneys available, there first shall be a distribution to each taxing district having debt service payments due
during the calendar year, based upon bonds issued under
authority of a vote of the people conducted pursuant to RCW
84.52.056 and based upon excess levies for a capital project
fund authorized pursuant to RCW 84.52.053, of an amount
equal to the timber assessed value of the district multiplied by
the tax rate levied for payment of the debt service and capital
projects: PROVIDED, That in respect to levies for a debt service or capital project fund authorized before July 1, 1984,
the amount allocated shall not be less than an amount equal to
the same percentage of such debt service or capital project
fund represented by timber tax allocations to such payments
in calendar year 1984. Distribution under this subsection (2)
shall be used only for debt service and capital projects payments. The distribution under this subsection shall be made
as follows: One-half of such amount shall be distributed in
the first quarter of the year and one-half shall be distributed in
the third quarter of the year.
(3) From the moneys remaining after the distributions
under subsection (2) of this section, the county treasurer shall
distribute to each school district an amount equal to one-half
of the timber assessed value of the district or eighty percent
of the timber roll of such district in calendar year 1983 as
determined under this chapter, whichever is greater, multiplied by the tax rate, if any, levied by the district under RCW
84.52.052 or 84.52.053 for purposes other than debt service
payments and capital projects supported under subsection (2)
of this section. The distribution under this subsection shall be
made as follows: One-half of such amount shall be distributed in the first quarter of the year and one-half shall be distributed in the third quarter of the year.
(4) After the distributions directed under subsections (2)
and (3) of this section, if any, each taxing district shall
receive an amount equal to the timber assessed value of the
district multiplied by the tax rate, if any, levied as a regular
levy of the district or as a special levy not included in subsection (2) or (3) of this section.
(5) If there are insufficient moneys in the county timber
tax account to make full distribution under subsection (4) of
this section, the county treasurer shall multiply the amount to
be distributed to each taxing district under that subsection by
a fraction. The numerator of the fraction is the county timber
tax account balance before making the distribution under that
subsection. The denominator of the fraction is the account
balance which would be required to make full distribution
under that subsection.
(6) After making the distributions under subsections (2)
through (4) of this section in the full amount indicated for the
calendar year, the county treasurer shall place any excess rev[Title 84 RCW—page 32]
enue up to twenty percent of the total distributions made for
the year under subsections (2) through (4) of this section in a
reserve status until the beginning of the next calendar year.
Any moneys remaining in the county timber tax account after
this amount is placed in reserve shall be distributed to each
taxing district in the county in the same proportions as the
distributions made under subsection (4) of this section.
(7) On the last business day of the second month of each
calendar quarter, the state treasurer shall distribute from the
timber tax distribution account to each county an amount of
tax collected by the state under RCW 84.33.041 equal to the
amount of any tribal tax credited against the county’s tax
under an agreement entered into under RCW 43.06.480.
[2007 c 69 § 5; 1985 c 184 § 1; 1984 c 204 § 9.]
Findings—Intent—2007 c 69: See note following RCW 43.06.475.
Application—1985 c 184 § 1: "Section 1 of this act applies to distributions beginning in 1986, and thereafter." [1985 c 184 § 3.]
Savings—Effective date—1984 c 204: See notes following RCW
84.33.035.