2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.52.030 Time of levy. For the purpose of raising revenue for state, county and other taxing district purposes, the
county legislative authority of each county at its October session, and all other officials or boards authorized by law to
levy taxes for taxing district purposes, shall levy taxes on all
the taxable property in the county or district, as the case may
be, sufficient for such purposes, and within the limitations
permitted by law. [1994 c 124 § 38; 1961 c 15 § 84.52.030.
Prior: 1927 c 303 § 1; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 77; RRS § 11238;
prior: 1903 c 165 § 1; 1897 c 71 § 63; 1893 c 124 § 64; 1890
p 559 § 78; Code 1881 § 2880.]
84.52.030