2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.14.068 Statement of claim—New filing period. (1)
A new period for filing statements of claim for water rights is
established. The filing period shall begin September 1, 1997,
and shall end at midnight June 30, 1998. Each person or
entity claiming under state law a right to withdraw or divert
and beneficially use surface water under a right that was
established before *the effective date of [the] water code
established by chapter 117, Laws of 1917, and any person
claiming under state law a right to withdraw and beneficially
use groundwater under a right that was established before
**the effective date of the groundwater code established by
chapter 263, Laws of 1945, shall register the claim with the
department during the filing period unless the claim has been
filed in the state water rights claims registry before July 27,
1997. A person who claims such a right and fails to register
the claim as required is conclusively deemed to have waived
and relinquished any right, title, or interest in the right. A
statement filed during this filing period shall be filed as provided in RCW 90.14.051 and 90.14.061 and shall be subject
to the provisions of this chapter regarding statements of
claim. This reopening of the period for filing statements of
claim shall not affect or impair in any respect whatsoever any
water right existing prior to July 27, 1997. A water right
embodied in a statement of claim filed under this section is
subordinate to any water right embodied in a permit or certificate issued under chapter 90.03 or 90.44 RCW prior to the
date the statement of claim is filed with the department and is
subordinate to any water right embodied in a statement of
claim filed in the water rights claims registry before July 27,
1997.
(2) The department of ecology shall, at least once each
week during the month of August 1997 and at least once each
month during the filing period, publish a notice regarding this
new filing period in newspapers of general circulation in the
various regions of the state. The notice shall contain the substance of the following notice:
90.14.068
WATER RIGHTS NOTICE
Each person or entity claiming a right to withdraw
or divert and beneficially use surface water under a
right that was established before June 7, 1917, or
claiming a right to withdraw and beneficially use
(2008 Ed.)
90.14.068
groundwater under a right that was established
before June 7, 1945, under the laws of the state of
Washington must register the claim with the department of ecology, Olympia, Washington. The claim
must be registered on or after September 1, 1997,
and not later than five o’clock on June 30, 1998.
FAILURE TO REGISTER THE CLAIM
WILL RESULT IN A WAIVER AND
RELINQUISHMENT OF THE WATER
RIGHT OR CLAIMED WATER RIGHT
Registering a claim is NOT required for:
1. A water right that is based on the authority of a
permit or certificate issued by the department of
ecology or one of its predecessors;
2. A water right that is based on the exemption from
permitting requirements provided by RCW
90.44.050 for certain very limited uses of groundwater; or
3. A water right that is based on a statement of claim
that has previously been filed in the state’s water
rights claims registry during other registration periods.
For further information, for a copy of the law establishing this filing period, and for an explanation of
the law and its requirements, contact the department
of ecology, Olympia, Washington.
The department shall also prepare, make available to the
public, and distribute to the communications media information describing the types of rights for which statements of
claim need not be filed, the effect of filing, the effect of RCW
90.14.071, and other information relevant to filings and statements of claim.
(3) The department of ecology shall ensure that employees of the department are readily available to respond to
inquiries regarding filing statements of claim and that all of
the information the department has at its disposal that is relevant to an inquiry regarding a particular potential claim,
including information regarding other rights and claims in the
vicinity of the potentially claimed right, is available to the
person making the inquiry. The department shall dedicate
additional staff in each of the department’s regional offices
and in the department’s central office to ensure that responses
and information are provided in a timely manner during each
of the business days during the month of August 1997 and
during the new filing period.
(4) To assist the department in avoiding unnecessary
duplication, the department shall provide to a requestor,
within ten working days of receiving the request, the records
of any water right claimed, listed, recorded, or otherwise
existing in the records of the department or its predecessor
agencies, including any report of a referee in a water rights
adjudication. This information shall be provided as required
by this subsection if the request is provided in writing from
the owner of the water right or from the holder of a possessory interest in any real property for water right records associated with the property or if the requestor is an attorney for
such an owner. The information regarding water rights in the
[Title 90 RCW—page 27]
90.14.071
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
area served by a regional office of the department shall also
be provided within ten working days to any requestor who
requests to review the information in person in the department’s regional office. The information held by the headquarters office of the department shall also be provided
within ten working days to any requestor who requests to
review the information in person in the department’s headquarters office. The requirements of this subsection that
records and information be provided to requestors within ten
working days may not be construed as limiting in any manner
the obligations of the department to provide public access to
* * *