2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.68.050 Venue of action—Intercounty property.
The action for the recovery of taxes so paid under protest
shall be brought in the superior court of the county wherein
the tax was collected or in any federal court of competent
jurisdiction: PROVIDED, That where the property against
which the tax is levied consists of the operating property of a
railroad company, telegraph company or other public service
company whose operating property is located in more than
one county and is assessed as a unit by any state board or state
officer or officers, the complaining taxpayer may institute
such action in the superior court of any one of the counties in
which such tax is payable, or in any federal court of competent jurisdiction, and may join as parties defendant in said
action all of the counties to which the tax or taxes levied upon
such operating property were paid or are payable, and may
recover in one action from each of the county defendants the
amount of the tax, or any portion thereof, so paid under protest, and adjudged to have been unlawfully collected,
together with interest thereon at the rate specified in RCW
84.69.100 from date of payment, and costs of suit. [1989 c
378 § 29; 1961 c 15 § 84.68.050. Prior: 1937 c 11 § 3; 1931
c 62 § 5; RRS § 11315-5.]
84.68.060