2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.54.040 Comprehensive state water resources program—Modifying existing and adopting new regulations
and statutes. (1) The department, through the adoption of
appropriate rules, is directed, as a matter of high priority to
insure that the waters of the state are utilized for the best
interests of the people, to develop and implement in accordance with the policies of this chapter a comprehensive state
water resources program which will provide a process for
making decisions on future water resource allocation and use.
The department may develop the program in segments so that
immediate attention may be given to waters of a given physioeconomic region of the state or to specific critical problems
of water allocation and use.
(2) In relation to the management and regulatory programs relating to water resources vested in it, the department
is further directed to modify existing regulations and adopt
new regulations, when needed and possible, to insure that
existing regulatory programs are in accord with the water
resource policy of this chapter and the program established in
subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The department is directed to review all statutes relating to water resources which it is responsible for implementing. When any of the same appear to the department to be
ambiguous, unclear, unworkable, unnecessary, or otherwise
deficient, it shall make recommendations to the legislature
including appropriate proposals for statutory modifications
or additions. Whenever it appears that the policies of any
such statutes are in conflict with the policies of this chapter,
and the department is unable to fully perform as provided in
subsection (2) of this section, the department is directed to
submit statutory modifications to the legislature which, if
enacted, would allow the department to carry out such statutes in harmony with this chapter. [1997 c 32 § 2; 1988 c 47
§ 5; 1971 ex.s. c 225 § 4.]
90.54.040
Application—Severability—1988 c 47: See notes following RCW
43.83B.300.