2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.58.130 Involvement of all persons and entities
having interest, means. To insure that all persons and entities having an interest in the guidelines and master programs
developed under this chapter are provided with a full opportunity for involvement in both their development and implementation, the department and local governments shall:
(1) Make reasonable efforts to inform the people of the
state about the shoreline management program of this chapter
and in the performance of the responsibilities provided in this
chapter, shall not only invite but actively encourage participation by all persons and private groups and entities showing
an interest in shoreline management programs of this chapter;
and
(2) Invite and encourage participation by all agencies of
federal, state, and local government, including municipal and
public corporations, having interests or responsibilities relating to the shorelines of the state. State and local agencies are
directed to participate fully to insure that their interests are
fully considered by the department and local governments.
[1971 ex.s. c 286 § 13.]
90.58.130
[Title 90 RCW—page 118]