2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.40.020 Assessment date—Average inventory basis
may be used—Public inspection of listing, documents,
and records. All real property in this state subject to taxation
shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its
value on the first day of January of the year in which it is
assessed. Such listing and all supporting documents and
records shall be open to public inspection during the regular
office hours of the assessor’s office: PROVIDED, That confidential income data is hereby exempted from public inspection as noted in RCW 42.56.070 and 42.56.210. All personal
property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and
assessed every year, with reference to its value and ownership on the first day of January of the year in which it is
assessed: PROVIDED, That if the stock of goods, wares,
merchandise or material, whether in a raw or finished state or
in process of manufacture, owned or held by any taxpayer on
January 1 of any year does not fairly represent the average
stock carried by such taxpayer, such stock shall be listed and
assessed upon the basis of the monthly average of stock
owned or held by such taxpayer during the preceding calendar year or during such portion thereof as the taxpayer was
engaged in business. [2005 c 274 § 364; 2001 c 187 § 16.
Prior: 1997 c 239 § 2; 1997 c 3 § 103 (Referendum Bill No.
47, approved November 4, 1997); 1973 c 69 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c
149 § 35; 1961 c 15 § 84.40.020; prior: (i) 1939 c 137 § 1;
1925 ex.s. c 130 § 8; 1897 c 71 § 6; 1895 c 176 § 3; 1893 c
124 § 6; 1891 c 140 §§ 1, 6; 1890 p 532 § 6; Code 1881 §
2832; 1871 p 40 § 15; 1869 p 180 § 15; 1867 p 62 § 6; 1854
p 332 § 4; RRS § 11112. (ii) 1937 c 122 § 1; 1890 p 532 § 6;
RRS § 11112-1.]
84.40.020
[Title 84 RCW—page 88]
Part headings not law—Effective date—2005 c 274: See RCW
42.56.901 and 42.56.902.
Application—2001 c 187: "This act applies for [to] taxes levied in
2001 for collection in 2002 and thereafter." [2001 c 187 § 33.]
Contingent effective date—2001 c 187: See note following RCW
84.70.010.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 149: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
Savings—1967 ex.s. c 149: See RCW 82.98.035.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 149: See note following RCW 82.98.030.