2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.34.035 Applications for current use classification—Approval or denial—Appeal—Duties of assessor
upon approval. The assessor shall act upon the application
for current use classification of farm and agricultural lands
under RCW 84.34.020(2), with due regard to all relevant evidence. The application shall be deemed to have been
approved unless, prior to the first day of May of the year after
such application was mailed or delivered to the assessor, the
assessor shall notify the applicant in writing of the extent to
which the application is denied. An owner who receives
notice that his or her application has been denied may appeal
such denial to the board of equalization in the county where
the property is located. The appeal shall be filed in accordance with RCW 84.40.038. Within ten days following
approval of the application, the assessor shall submit notification of such approval to the county auditor for recording in
the place and manner provided for the public recording of
state tax liens on real property. The assessor shall retain a
copy of all applications.
The assessor shall, as to any such land, make a notation
each year on the assessment list and the tax roll of the
assessed value of such land for the use for which it is classified in addition to the assessed value of such land were it not
so classified. [2001 c 185 § 6; 1992 c 69 § 5; 1973 1st ex.s. c
212 § 4.]
(2008 Ed.)
Open Space, Agricultural, Timber Lands—Current Use—Conservation Futures
Application—2001 c 185 §§ 1-12: See note following RCW
84.14.110.
84.34.037