2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.56.220 Lien of personalty tax follows insurance.
In the event of the destruction of personal property, the lien of
the personal property tax shall attach to and follow any insurance that may be upon the property and the insurer shall pay
to the county treasurer from the insurance money all taxes,
interest and costs that may be due. [1991 c 245 § 21; 1961 c
15 § 84.56.220. Prior: 1935 c 30 § 5; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 87;
RRS § 11248; prior: 1921 c 117 § 1; 1911 c 24 § 3.]