2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.03.370 Reservoir permits—Secondary permits—
Expedited processing—Underground artificial storage
and recovery project standards and rules—Exemptions—Report to the legislature. (1)(a) All applications for
* * *
90.03.380
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
(iii) Geotechnical impacts and aquifer boundaries and
characteristics;
(iv) Chemical compatibility of surface waters and
groundwater;
(v) Recharge and recovery treatment requirements;
(vi) System operation;
(vii) Water rights and ownership of water stored for
recovery; and
(viii) Environmental impacts.
(b) Standards for review and standards for mitigation of
adverse impacts for an underground artificial storage and
recovery project shall be established by the department by
rule. Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 90.03.250
through 90.03.320, analysis of each underground artificial
storage and recovery project and each underground geological formation for which an applicant seeks the status of a reservoir shall be through applicant-initiated studies reviewed
by the department.
(3) For the purposes of this section, "underground artificial storage and recovery project" means any project in which
it is intended to artificially store water in the ground through
injection, surface spreading and infiltration, or other department-approved method, and to make subsequent use of the
stored water. However, (a) this subsection does not apply to
irrigation return flow, or to operational and seepage losses
that occur during the irrigation of land, or to water that is artificially stored due to the construction, operation, or maintenance of an irrigation district project, or to projects involving
water reclaimed in accordance with chapter 90.46 RCW; and
(b) RCW 90.44.130 applies to those instances of claimed artificial recharge occurring due to the construction, operation,
or maintenance of an irrigation district project or operational
and seepage losses that occur during the irrigation of land, as
well as other forms of claimed artificial recharge already
existing at the time a groundwater subarea is established.
(4) Nothing in chapter 98, Laws of 2000 changes the
requirements of existing law governing issuance of permits to
appropriate or withdraw the waters of the state.
(5) The department shall report to the legislature by
December 31, 2001, on the standards for review and standards for mitigation developed under subsection (3) of this
section and on the status of any applications that have been
filed with the department for underground artificial storage
and recovery projects by that date.
(6) Where needed to ensure that existing storage capacity
is effectively and efficiently used to meet multiple purposes,
the department may authorize reservoirs to be filled more
than once per year or more than once per season of use.
(7) This section does not apply to facilities to recapture
and reuse return flow from irrigation operations serving a single farm under an existing water right as long as the acreage
irrigated is not increased beyond the acreage allowed to be
irrigated under the water right.
(8) In addition to the facilities exempted under subsection (7) of this section, this section does not apply to small
irrigation impoundments. For purposes of this section,
"small irrigation impoundments" means lined surface storage
ponds less than ten acre feet in volume used to impound irrigation water under an existing water right where use of the
impoundment: (a)(i) Facilitates efficient use of water; or (ii)
promotes compliance with an approved recovery plan for
[Title 90 RCW—page 14]
endangered or threatened species; and (b) does not expand
the number of acres irrigated or the annual consumptive
quantity of water used. Such ponds must be lined unless a
licensed engineer determines that a liner is not needed to
retain water in the pond and to prevent groundwater contamination. Although it may also be composed of other materials, a properly maintained liner may be composed of bentonite. Water remaining in a small irrigation impoundment at
the end of an irrigation season may be carried over for use in
the next season. However, the limitations of this subsection
(8) apply. Development and use of a small irrigation
impoundment does not constitute a change or amendment for
purposes of RCW 90.03.380 or 90.44.055. [2003 c 329 § 1;
2002 c 329 § 10; 2000 c 98 § 3; 1987 c 109 § 93; 1917 c 117
§ 38; RRS § 7390. Formerly RCW 90.28.080.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.