2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.58.230 Violators liable for damages resulting
from violation—Attorney’s fees and costs. Any person
subject to the regulatory program of this chapter who violates
any provision of this chapter or permit issued pursuant
thereto shall be liable for all damage to public or private
property arising from such violation, including the cost of
restoring the affected area to its condition prior to violation.
90.58.230
(2008 Ed.)
90.58.260
The attorney general or local government attorney shall bring
suit for damages under this section on behalf of the state or
local governments. Private persons shall have the right to
bring suit for damages under this section on their own behalf
and on the behalf of all persons similarly situated. If liability
has been established for the cost of restoring an area affected
by a violation the court shall make provision to assure that
restoration will be accomplished within a reasonable time at
the expense of the violator. In addition to such relief, including money damages, the court in its discretion may award
attorney’s fees and costs of the suit to the prevailing party.
[1971 ex.s. c 286 § 23.]