2008 Revised Code of Washington
86.16.025 Authority of department. Subject to RCW
43.21A.068, with respect to such features as may affect flood
conditions, the department shall have authority to examine,
approve or reject designs and plans for any structure or
works, public or private, to be erected or built or to be reconstructed or modified upon the banks or in or over the channel
or over and across the floodway of any stream or body of
water in this state. [1995 c 8 § 4; 1989 c 64 § 2; 1987 c 109
§ 50; 1939 c 85 § 1; 1935 c 159 § 6; RRS § 9663A-6. Formerly RCW 86.16.020, part.]
86.16.025
Findings—1995 c 8: See note following RCW 43.21A.064.
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.