2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.52.065 State levy for support of common schools.
Subject to the limitations in RCW 84.55.010, in each year the
state shall levy for collection in the following year for the
support of common schools of the state a tax of three dollars
and sixty cents per thousand dollars of assessed value upon
the assessed valuation of all taxable property within the state
adjusted to the state equalized value in accordance with the
indicated ratio fixed by the state department of revenue.
As used in this section, "the support of common schools"
includes the payment of the principal and interest on bonds
issued for capital construction projects for the common
schools. [1991 sp.s. c 31 § 16; 1979 ex.s. c 218 § 1; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 195 § 106; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 25; 1969 ex.s. c 216 § 2;
1967 ex.s. c 133 § 1.]
84.52.065
Severability—1991 sp.s. c 31: See RCW 43.99I.900.
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Effective date—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes following
RCW 82.04.050.
Limitation of levies: RCW 84.52.050.