2008 Revised Code of Washington
87.03.495 Local improvement districts—Assessments, how made and collected—Disposal of bonds. The
cost of the improvement and of the operation and maintenance thereof, if any, shall be especially assessed against the
lands within such local improvement district in proportion to
the benefits accruing thereto, and shall be levied and collected in the manner provided by law for the levy and collection of land assessments or toll assessments or both such form
of assessments.
All provisions for the assessment, equalization, levy and
collection of assessments for irrigation district purposes shall
be applicable to assessments for local improvements except
that no election shall be required to authorize said improvement or the expenditures therefor or the bonds issued to meet
the cost thereof or the contract authorized in RCW 87.03.485
to repay the cost thereof. Assessments when collected by the
county treasurer for the payment for the improvement of any
local improvement district shall constitute a special fund to
be called "bond redemption or contract repayment fund of
local improvement district No. . . . . . ."
Bonds issued under this chapter shall be eligible for disposal to and purchase by the director of ecology under the
provisions of the state reclamation act.
The cost or any unpaid portion thereof, of any such
improvement, charged or to be charged or assessed against
any tract of land may be paid in one payment under and pursuant to such rules as the board of directors may adopt, and
all such amounts shall be paid over to the county treasurer
who shall place the same in the appropriate fund. No such
payment shall thereby release such tract from liability to
assessment for deficiencies or delinquencies of the levies in
such improvement district until all of the bonds or the contract, both principal and interest, issued or entered into for
such local improvement district have been paid in full. The
receipt given for any such payment shall have the foregoing
provision printed thereon. The amount so paid shall be
included on the annual assessment roll for the current year,
provided, such roll has not then been delivered to the treasurer, with an appropriate notation by the secretary that the
amount has been paid. If the roll for that year has been delivered to the treasurer then the payment so made shall be added
to the next annual assessment roll with appropriate notation
that the amount has been paid. [1988 c 127 § 45; 1970 ex.s.
c 70 § 3; 1957 c 68 § 1; 1949 c 103 § 2; 1921 c 129 § 28; 1917
c 162 § 13; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7463. Formerly RCW
87.36.050.]
87.03.495
(2008 Ed.)
Irrigation Districts Generally
Assessment, equalization, levy and collection of assessments for irrigation
district purposes: RCW 87.03.240 through 87.03.280.