2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.90.005 Finding. (1) The legislature finds that a key
priority of water resource management in the Columbia river
basin is the development of new water supplies that includes
storage and conservation in order to meet the economic and
community development needs of people and the instream
flow needs of fish.
(2) The legislature therefore declares that a Columbia
river basin water supply development program is needed, and
directs the department of ecology to aggressively pursue the
development of water supplies to benefit both instream and
out-of-stream uses. [2006 c 6 § 1.]
90.90.005