2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.36.010 Public, certain public-private and tribal
property exempt. (1) All property belonging exclusively to
the United States, the state, or any county or municipal corporation; all property belonging exclusively to any federally
recognized Indian tribe located in the state, if that property is
used exclusively for essential government services; all state
route number 16 corridor transportation systems and facilities
constructed under chapter 47.46 RCW; and all property under
a financing contract pursuant to chapter 39.94 RCW or
recorded agreement granting immediate possession and use
to the public bodies listed in this section or under an order of
immediate possession and use pursuant to RCW 8.04.090; is
exempt from taxation. All property belonging exclusively to
a foreign national government is exempt from taxation if that
property is used exclusively as an office or residence for a
consul or other official representative of the foreign national
government, and if the consul or other official representative
is a citizen of that foreign nation.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "essential government services" means services such as tribal administration,
public facilities, fire, police, public health, education, sewer,
water, environmental and land use, transportation, and utility
services. [2004 c 236 § 1; 1998 c 179 § 8; 1990 c 47 § 2;
1971 ex.s. c 260 § 1; 1969 c 34 § 1. Prior: 1967 ex.s. c 149
§ 31; 1967 ex.s. c 145 § 35; 1961 c 15 § 84.36.010; prior:
84.36.010
(2008 Ed.)
Exemptions
84.36.030
1955 c 196 § 3; prior: 1939 c 206 § 8, part; 1933 ex.s. c 19 §
1, part; 1933 c 115 § 1, part; 1929 c 126 § 1, part; 1925 ex.s.
c 130 § 7, part; 1915 c 131 § 1, part; 1903 c 178 § 1, part;
1901 c 176 § 1, part; 1899 c 141 § 2, part; 1897 c 71 §§ 1, 5,
part; 1895 c 176 § 2, part; 1893 c 124 §§ 1, 5, part; 1891 c 140
§§ 1, 5, part; 1890 p 532 §§ 1, 5, part; 1886 p 47 § 1, part;
Code 1881 § 2829, part; 1871 p 37 § 4, part; 1869 p 176 § 4,
part; 1867 p 61 § 2, part; 1854 p 331 § 2, part; RRS § 11111,
part. Formerly RCW 84.40.010.]
1955 c 196 § 4; prior: 1939 c 206 § 8, part; 1933 ex.s. c 19 §
1, part; 1933 c 115 § 1, part; 1929 c 126 § 1, part; 1925 ex.s.
c 130 § 7, part; 1915 c 131 § 1, part; 1903 c 178 § 1, part;
1901 c 176 § 1, part; 1899 c 141 § 2, part; 1897 c 71 §§ 1, 5,
part; 1895 c 176 § 2, part; 1893 c 124 §§ 1, 5, part; 1891 c 140
§§ 1, 5, part; 1890 p 532 §§ 1, 5, part; 1886 p 47 § 1, part;
Code 1881 § 2829, part; 1871 p 37 § 4, part; 1869 p 176 § 4,
part; 1867 p 61 § 2, part; 1854 p 331 § 2, part; RRS § 11111,
part. Formerly RCW 84.40.010.]
Application—1998 c 179 § 8: "Section 8 of this act is effective for
taxes levied for collection in 1999 and thereafter." [1998 c 179 § 9.]
Effective dates—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 82.04.050.
Construction—1961 c 103: See note following RCW 49.60.040.
Finding—1998 c 179: See note following RCW 35.21.718.
Burial lot for particular person: RCW 68.24.220.