2008 Revised Code of Washington
85.06.220 Connecting with lower districts—Procedure. In case of the establishment of a drainage district and
system of drainage under the provisions of this chapter above
any other district that may have theretofore been established
and above any other system of drainage that may have theretofore been constructed in said district, and in case said district to be established above may desire to connect its drainage system with the lower or servient district, shall be made a
party to the proceedings for the establishment of such system,
and the petition to be filed in the superior court for the establishment of the system of drainage in said upper district shall,
in addition to the facts hereinbefore provided and required to
be set forth therein, set forth the fact that said lower system in
said lower district is necessary to be used as an outlet for the
system of drainage of said upper district, and that the same
will be a sufficient outlet and will afford sufficient capacity to
carry the drainage of both said upper and lower districts; and
in case said system of said lower district will be required to be
enlarged by widening or deepening the same, or both, in
order to give sufficient outlet to said upper district and afford
sufficient drainage for said upper and lower districts, then the
plans and specifications for enlarging the system of said
lower district shall be filed with said petition in addition to
the other data hereinbefore provided for in this chapter. All
the landowners in said lower district, or any person claiming
any interest therein as mortgagee or otherwise, shall be made
parties defendant in said petition, and the proceedings therein
as to the assessment of damages and compensation for land
taken, if any be necessary to be taken in enlarging said lower
system, shall be the same as in the establishment of systems
of drainage in the lower or servient district as hereinbefore
provided for; but the jury, in addition to the facts to be found
by them as provided for in the establishment of a drainage
system in the lower district, shall find and determine whether
said lower system, when improved according to the plans and
specifications filed with the said petition, will afford sufficient drainage for both said upper and lower districts, which
finding shall be made by the jury before considering any
other question at issue in said proceeding; and in case said
jury should find that the system of said lower district when
improved as proposed in said petition would not be sufficient,
then, in that case, said finding shall terminate the proceed85.06.220
[Title 85 RCW—page 21]
85.06.230
Title 85 RCW: Diking and Drainage
ings, and no further proceedings in said case shall be had, and
the costs of said proceeding shall be paid as costs in other
proceedings, as hereinbefore provided for; but in such case
the finding of said jury shall not terminate the objects of said
upper district or operate to disorganize the same, but said
upper district may begin new proceedings for the establishment of a system of drainage with some new outlet provided
therein. All costs for the enlarging or improving of said lower
system that may be required shall be assessed to the landowners in the upper district according to the benefits to be derived
from the construction of said entire system, and no additional
cost shall be thrown upon the lower district, and all compensation for taking any right-of-way that may be necessary to be
taken in enlarging said lower system, and all damages occurring therefrom, if any, to the landowners of said lower district, shall be ascertained and paid in the same manner as
hereinbefore provided for for the adjustment of compensation
and damages in the establishment of drainage systems in
lower districts. Said lower district, by and through its board
of commissioners, may appear in said cause and show therein
any injury it may sustain as a district by reason of the additional cost of maintenance of said lower system as improved
and enlarged, and such fact shall be determined in said cause
and the jury shall find the amount of the increased costs of
maintenance per annum, which will be sustained by said
lower district by reason of said enlarging or improving of the
same, and judgment shall be rendered in favor of said lower
district against said upper district for such amount so found,
and the same shall be paid each year as the cost of construction is paid as provided for in this chapter, and the amount so
paid shall be held by said lower district as an additional fund
for the maintenance of its said system as improved and
enlarged by said upper district. [1895 c 115 § 22; RRS §
4322. Formerly RCW 85.04.645.]