2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.36.030 Property used for character building,
benevolent, protective or rehabilitative social services—
Camp facilities—Veteran or relief organization owned
property—Property of nonprofit organizations that issue
* * *
(i) The property may be rented or used for pecuniary
gain or for business activities or by individuals, groups, and
organizations for private purposes if the rental or use:
(A) Does not exceed fifteen days each assessment year;
(B) No comparable private for-profit facility exists
within ten miles of the property that could be used for the
same purpose for which the property is loaned or rented; and
(C) All income from the rental or use of the exempt property is used for capital improvements to the exempt property,
maintenance and operation of the exempt property, or for
exempt purposes; or
(ii) The property is rented or used by a nonprofit community group or other nonprofit organization that might not
qualify for exemption if it owned the property as long as the
rental or use of the property:
(A) Does not exceed fifteen days each assessment year;
(B) Does not result in pecuniary gain;
(C) Does not involve business activities;
(D) Is always for the general public good; and
(E) All income from the rental or use of the exempt property is used for capital improvements to the exempt property,
maintenance and operation of the exempt property, or for
exempt purposes.
84.36.030
[Title 84 RCW—page 55]
84.36.031
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
(2) Property owned by any nonprofit church, denomination, group of churches, or an organization or association, the
membership of which is comprised solely of churches or their
qualified representatives, which is utilized as a camp facility
if used for organized and supervised recreational activities
and church purposes as related to such camp facilities. The
exemption provided by this paragraph shall apply to a maximum of two hundred acres of any such camp as selected by
the church, including buildings and other improvements
thereon.
(3) Property, including buildings and improvements
required for the maintenance and safeguarding of such property, owned by nonprofit organizations or associations
engaged in character building of boys and girls under eighteen years of age, and used for such purposes and uses, provided such purposes and uses are for the general public good:
PROVIDED, That if existing charters provide that organizations or associations, which would otherwise qualify under
the provisions of this paragraph, serve boys and girls up to the
age of twenty-one years, then such organizations or associations shall be deemed qualified pursuant to this section.
(4)(a) Property owned by all organizations and societies
of veterans of any war of the United States, recognized as
such by the department of defense, which shall have national
charters, and which shall have for their general purposes and
objects the preservation of the memories and associations
incident to their war service and the consecration of the
efforts of their members to mutual helpfulness and to patriotic and community service to state and nation. To be exempt
such property must be used in such manner as may be reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes and objects of such
societies.
(b) The use of the property for pecuniary gain or for business activities, except as provided in this subsection (4), nullifies the exemption otherwise available for the property for
the assessment year. The exemption is not nullified by:
(i) The collection of rent or donations if the amount is
reasonable and does not exceed maintenance and operation
expenses.
(ii) Fund-raising activities conducted by a nonprofit
organization.
(iii) The use of the property for pecuniary gain for periods of not more than fifteen days in a year.
(c) An inadvertent use of the property in a manner inconsistent with the purpose for which exemption is granted, if the
inadvertent use is not part of a pattern of use. A pattern of use
is presumed when an inadvertent use is repeated in the same
assessment year or in two or more successive assessment
years.
(5) Property owned by all corporations, incorporated
under any act of congress, whose principal purposes are to
furnish volunteer aid to members of the armed forces of the
United States and also to carry on a system of national and
international relief and to apply the same in mitigating the
sufferings caused by pestilence, famine, fire, floods, and
other national calamities and to devise and carry on measures
for preventing the same.
(6) Property owned by nonprofit organizations exempt
from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1954, as amended, that are guarantee
[Title 84 RCW—page 56]
agencies under the federal guaranteed student loan program
or that issue debt to provide or acquire student loans.
(7) To be exempt under this section, the property must be
used exclusively for the purposes for which exemption is
granted, except as provided in RCW 84.36.805.
(8) For the purposes of this section, "general public
good" means members of the community derive a benefit
from the rental or use of the property by the nonprofit community group or organization. [2006 c 305 § 1; 1993 c 327 §
2; 1990 c 283 § 6; 1987 c 433 § 2; 1984 c 220 § 1; 1983 1st
ex.s. c 25 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 40 § 2. Prior: 1971 ex.s. c 292
§ 70; 1971 ex.s. c 64 § 1; 1969 c 137 § 1; 1961 c 15 §
84.36.030; prior: 1955 c 196 § 5; prior: (i) 1939 c 206 § 8,
part; 1933 ex.s. c 19 § 1, part; 1933 c 115 § 1, part; 1929 c
126 § 1, part; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 7, part; 1915 c 131 § 1, part;
1903 c 178 § 1, part; 1901 c 176 § 1, part; 1899 c 141 § 2,
part; 1897 c 71 §§ 1, 5, part; 1895 c 176 § 2, part; 1893 c 124
§§ 1, 5, part; 1891 c 140 §§ 1, 5, part; 1890 p 532 §§ 1, 5, part;
1886 p 47 § 1, part; Code 1881 § 2829, part; 1871 p 37 § 4,
part; 1869 p 176 § 4, part; 1867 p 61 § 2, part; 1854 p 331 §
2, part; RRS § 11111, part. (ii) 1945 c 109 § 1; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 11111a.]
* * *