2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.48.144 Violations—Civil penalty—Procedure.
Except as provided in RCW 43.05.060 through 43.05.080
and 43.05.150, every person who:
(1) Violates the terms or conditions of a waste discharge
permit issued pursuant to RCW 90.48.180 or 90.48.260
through 90.48.262, or
(2) Conducts a commercial or industrial operation or
other point source discharge operation without a waste discharge permit as required by RCW 90.48.160 or 90.48.260
(3) Violates the provisions of RCW 90.48.080, or other
sections of this chapter or chapter 90.56 RCW or rules or
orders adopted or issued pursuant to either of those chapters,
90.48.144
[Title 90 RCW—page 68]
shall incur, in addition to any other penalty as provided by
law, a penalty in an amount of up to ten thousand dollars a
day for every such violation. Each and every such violation
shall be a separate and distinct offense, and in case of a continuing violation, every day’s continuance shall be and be
deemed to be a separate and distinct violation. Every act of
commission or omission which procures, aids or abets in the
violation shall be considered a violation under the provisions
of this section and subject to the penalty herein provided for.
The penalty amount shall be set in consideration of the previous history of the violator and the severity of the violation’s
impact on public health and/ or the environment in addition to
other relevant factors. The penalty herein provided for shall
be imposed pursuant to the procedures set forth in RCW
43.21B.300. [1995 c 403 § 636; 1992 c 73 § 27; 1987 c 109
§ 17; 1985 c 316 § 2; 1973 c 155 § 9; 1970 ex.s. c 88 § 13;
1967 ex.s. c 139 § 14.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
Effective dates—Severability—1992 c 73: See RCW 82.23B.902 and
90.56.905.
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 139: See RCW 82.34.900.