2008 Revised Code of Washington
87.53.050 Manner of calling, noticing, conducting
election—Ballot—Qualification of electors. The election
shall be called upon the same notice and conducted in like
manner as other elections of the district: PROVIDED, That
when the bondholder’s consent to dissolution provides for an
adjustment of the bonded debt and/or the terms and method
of its payment the notice of election shall recite the substance
thereof.
The ballot shall contain the words "For dissolution, Yes"
and "For dissolution, No." No person not a qualified elector
under the general election laws and a freeholder of the district
shall be deemed a qualified elector under this chapter. [1951
c 237 § 5. Prior: 1899 c 102 § 4; RRS § 7534.]
87.53.050
Sections
87.53.001
87.53.010
87.53.020
87.53.030
87.53.040
87.53.050
87.53.060
87.53.070
87.53.080
87.53.090
87.53.100
87.53.110
87.53.120
87.53.130
87.53.140
87.53.150
87.53.200
Actions subject to review by boundary review board.
Dissolution authorized—Consent of bondholders recorded.
Bondholders’ consent necessary—Offer to buy district property.
Petition for dissolution.
Election to be called.
Manner of calling, noticing, conducting election—Ballot—
Qualification of electors.
Election returns, effect—Records to auditor.
Transcript of proceedings—Financial statement.
Proceedings docketed in court—Notice to file claims—Claims
barred, when.
Determination of claims—Court order—Appeal.
Trustee—Appointment—Compensation—Bond.
Sale of district assets.
Report of sale—Rights of purchasers.
Order of dissolution—Effect.
Assessments for unpaid obligations.
State’s consent to dissolution.
Disposal of real property—Right of adjacent owners.
Dissolution of inactive special purpose districts: Chapter 36.96 RCW.