2008 Revised Code of Washington
86.12.200 Comprehensive flood control management
plan—Elements. The county legislative authority of any
county may adopt a comprehensive flood control management plan for any drainage basin that is located wholly or
partially within the county.
A comprehensive flood control management plan shall
include the following elements:
(1) Designation of areas that are susceptible to periodic
flooding, from inundation by bodies of water or surface water
runoff, or both, including the river’s meander belt or floodway;
(2) Establishment of a comprehensive scheme of flood
control protection and improvements for the areas that are
subject to such periodic flooding, that includes: (a) Determining the need for, and desirable location of, flood control
improvements to protect or preclude flood damage to structures, works, and improvements, based upon a cost/benefit
ratio between the expense of providing and maintaining these
improvements and the benefits arising from these improvements; (b) establishing the level of flood protection that each
portion of the system of flood control improvements will be
permitted; (c) identifying alternatives to in-stream flood control work; (d) identifying areas where flood waters could be
directed during a flood to avoid damage to buildings and
other structures; and (e) identifying sources of revenue that
will be sufficient to finance the comprehensive scheme of
flood control protection and improvements;
(3) Establishing land use regulations that preclude the
location of structures, works, or improvements in critical portions of such areas subject to periodic flooding, including a
river’s meander belt or floodway, and permitting only floodcompatible land uses in such areas;
86.12.200
[Title 86 RCW—page 20]
(4) Establishing restrictions on construction activities in
areas subject to periodic floods that require the flood proofing of those structures that are permitted to be constructed or
remodeled; and
(5) Establishing restrictions on land clearing activities
and development practices that exacerbate flood problems by
increasing the flow or accumulation of flood waters, or the
intensity of drainage, on low-lying areas. Land clearing activities do not include forest practices as defined in chapter