2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.36.043 Nonprofit organization property used in
providing emergency or transitional housing to lowincome homeless persons or victims of domestic violence.
(1) The real and personal property used by a nonprofit organization in providing emergency or transitional housing for
84.36.043
[Title 84 RCW—page 59]
84.36.045
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
low-income homeless persons as defined in RCW 35.21.685
or 36.32.415 or victims of domestic violence who are homeless for personal safety reasons is exempt from taxation if:
(a) The charge, if any, for the housing does not exceed
the actual cost of operating and maintaining the housing; and
(b)(i) The property is owned by the nonprofit organization; or
(ii) The property is rented or leased by the nonprofit
organization and the benefit of the exemption inures to the
nonprofit organization.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Homeless" means persons, including families, who,
on one particular day or night, do not have decent and safe
shelter nor sufficient funds to purchase or rent a place to stay.
(b) "Emergency housing" means a project that provides
housing and supportive services to homeless persons or families for up to sixty days.
(c) "Transitional housing" means a project that provides
housing and supportive services to homeless persons or families for up to two years and that has as its purpose facilitating
the movement of homeless persons and families into independent living.
(3) This exemption is subject to the administrative provisions contained in RCW 84.36.800 through 84.36.865. [1998
c 174 § 1; 1991 c 198 § 1; 1990 c 283 § 2; 1983 1st ex.s. c 55
§ 12.]
Effective dates—1983 1st ex.s. c 55: See note following RCW
82.08.010.