2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.09.030 Taxing district boundaries—Establishment. (1)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection (1),
for the purposes of property taxation and the levy of property
taxes, the boundaries of counties, cities, and all other taxing
districts shall be the established official boundaries of such
districts existing on the first day of August of the year in
which the property tax levy is made.
(b) The boundaries for a newly incorporated port district
or regional fire protection service authority shall be established on the first day of October if the boundaries of the
newly incorporated port district or regional fire protection
service authority are coterminous with the boundaries of
another taxing district or districts, as they existed on the first
day of August of that year.
(2) In any case where any instrument setting forth the
official boundaries of any newly established taxing district,
or setting forth any change in the boundaries, is required by
law to be filed in the office of the county auditor or other
county official, the instrument shall be filed in triplicate. The
officer with whom the instrument is filed shall transmit two
copies of the instrument to the county assessor.
(3) No property tax levy shall be made for any taxing district whose boundaries are not established as of the dates provided in this section. [2008 c 86 § 501; 2007 c 285 § 3; 2004
c 129 § 19; 1996 c 230 § 1613; 1994 c 292 § 4. Prior: 1989
c 378 § 8; 1989 c 217 § 1; prior: 1987 c 358 § 1; 1987 c 82 §
1; 1984 c 203 § 9; 1981 c 26 § 4; 1961 c 15 § 84.09.030;
prior: 1951 c 116 § 1; 1949 c 65 § 1; 1943 c 182 § 1; 1939 c
136 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11106-1. Formerly RCW
84.08.160.]
84.09.030
Severability—Savings—Part headings not law—2008 c 86: See
notes following RCW 82.14.030.
Captions not law—Severability—2004 c 129: See RCW 52.26.900
and 52.26.901.
Part headings not law—1996 c 230: See notes following RCW
57.02.001.
Findings—Intent—1994 c 292: See note following RCW 57.04.050.
Severability—1984 c 203: See note following RCW 35.43.140.