2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.14.180 Relinquishment of right for abandonment
or failure to beneficially use without sufficient cause—
Future rights acquired through appropriation. Any person hereafter entitled to divert or withdraw waters of the state
through an appropriation authorized under RCW 90.03.330,
90.14.180
(2008 Ed.)
Water Rights—Registration—Waiver and Relinquishment, Etc.
90.44.080, or 90.44.090 who abandons the same, or who voluntarily fails, without sufficient cause, to beneficially use all
or any part of said right to withdraw for any period of five
successive years shall relinquish such right or portion thereof,
and such right or portion thereof shall revert to the state, and
the waters affected by said right shall become available for
appropriation in accordance with RCW 90.03.250. All certificates hereafter issued by the department of ecology pursuant
to RCW 90.03.330 shall expressly incorporate this section by
reference. [1987 c 109 § 101; 1967 c 233 § 18.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Application to Yakima river basin trust water rights: RCW 90.38.040.
Availability for other uses qualified: RCW 90.14.160.
Implementation and enforcement of chapter—Application of RCW sections
to specific proceedings: RCW 90.14.200.