2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.48.160 Waste disposal permit—Required—
Exemptions. Any person who conducts a commercial or
industrial operation of any type which results in the disposal
of solid or liquid waste material into the waters of the state,
including commercial or industrial operators discharging
solid or liquid waste material into sewerage systems operated
by municipalities or public entities which discharge into public waters of the state, shall procure a permit from either the
department or the *thermal power plant site evaluation council as provided in RCW 90.48.262(2) before disposing of
such waste material: PROVIDED, That this section shall not
apply to any person discharging domestic sewage only into a
sewerage system.
The department may, through the adoption of rules,
eliminate the permit requirements for disposing of wastes
into publicly operated sewerage systems for:
(1) Categories of or individual municipalities or public
corporations operating sewerage systems; or
(2) Any category of waste disposer;
if the department determines such permit requirements are no
longer necessary for the effective implementation of this
chapter. The department may by rule eliminate the permit
requirements for disposing of wastes by upland finfish rearing facilities unless a permit is required under the federal
clean water act’s national pollutant discharge elimination
system. [1989 c 293 § 2; 1973 c 155 § 3; 1967 c 13 § 13;
1955 c 71 § 1.]
90.48.160
*Reviser’s note: The "thermal power plant site evaluation council" was
redesignated the "energy facility site evaluation council" by 1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 108.