2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.03.015 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Department" means the department of ecology.
(2) "Director" means the director of ecology.
(3) "Municipal water supplier" means an entity that supplies water for municipal water supply purposes.
(4) "Municipal water supply purposes" means a beneficial use of water: (a) For residential purposes through fifteen
or more residential service connections or for providing residential use of water for a nonresidential population that is, on
average, at least twenty-five people for at least sixty days a
year; (b) for governmental or governmental proprietary purposes by a city, town, public utility district, county, sewer
90.03.015
[Title 90 RCW—page 3]
90.03.020
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
district, or water district; or (c) indirectly for the purposes in
(a) or (b) of this subsection through the delivery of treated or
raw water to a public water system for such use. If water is
beneficially used under a water right for the purposes listed in
(a), (b), or (c) of this subsection, any other beneficial use of
water under the right generally associated with the use of
water within a municipality is also for "municipal water supply purposes," including, but not limited to, beneficial use for
commercial, industrial, irrigation of parks and open spaces,
institutional, landscaping, fire flow, water system maintenance and repair, or related purposes. If a governmental
entity holds a water right that is for the purposes listed in (a),
(b), or (c) of this subsection, its use of water or its delivery of
water for any other beneficial use generally associated with
the use of water within a municipality is also for "municipal
water supply purposes," including, but not limited to, beneficial use for commercial, industrial, irrigation of parks and
open spaces, institutional, landscaping, fire flow, water system maintenance and repair, or related purposes.
(5) "Person" means any firm, association, water users’
association, corporation, irrigation district, or municipal corporation, as well as an individual. [2003 1st sp.s. c 5 § 1;
1987 c 109 § 65.]
Severability—2003 1st sp.s. c 5: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [2003 1st sp.s. c 5 § 19.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.