2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.60.020 Attachment of tax liens. The taxes assessed
upon real property, including mobile homes assessed thereon,
and other mobile homes as defined in RCW 82.50.010 shall
be a lien thereon from and including the first day of January
in the year in which they are levied until the same are paid,
but as between the grantor or vendor and the grantee or purchaser of any real property or any such mobile home, when
there is no express agreement as to payment of the taxes
thereon due and payable in the calendar year of the sale or the
contract to sell, the grantor or vendor shall be liable for the
same proportion of such taxes as the part of the calendar year
prior to the day of the sale or the contract to sell bears to the
whole of such calendar year, and the grantee or purchaser
shall be liable for the remainder of such taxes and subsequent
taxes. The lien for the property taxes assessed on a mobile
home shall be terminated and absolved for the year subsequent to the year of its removal from the state, when notice is
given to the county treasurer describing the mobile home, if
all property taxes due at the time of removal are satisfied. The
taxes assessed upon each item of personal property assessed
shall be a lien upon such personal property except mobile
homes as above provided from and after the date upon which
the same is listed with and valued by the county assessor, and
no sale or transfer of such personal property shall in any way
affect the lien for such taxes upon such property. The taxes
assessed upon personal property shall be a lien upon each
item of personal property of the person assessed, distrained
by the treasurer as provided in RCW 84.56.070, from and
after the date of the distraint and no sale or transfer of such
personal property so distrained shall in any way affect the
lien for such taxes upon such property. The taxes assessed
upon personal property shall be a lien upon the real property
of the person assessed, selected by the county treasurer and
designated and charged upon the tax rolls as provided in
RCW 84.60.040, from and after the date of such selection and
charge and no sale or transfer of such real property so
selected and charged shall in any way affect the lien for such
personal property taxes upon such property. [1985 c 395 § 5;
1977 ex.s. c 22 § 8; 1961 c 15 § 84.60.020. Prior: 1943 c 34
§ 1; 1939 c 206 § 45; 1935 c 30 § 7; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 104;
Rem. Supp. 1943 § 11265; prior: 1903 c 59 § 3; 1897 c 71 §
83; 1895 c 176 § 21; 1893 c 124 § 88. Formerly RCW
84.60.020 and 84.60.030.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 22: See note following RCW 46.04.302.
84.60.040