2008 Revised Code of Washington
89.08.341 Intergovernmental cooperation—Authority. Any agency of the government of this state and any local
political subdivision of this state is hereby authorized to
make such arrangements with any district, through contract,
regulation or other appropriate means, wherever it believes
that such arrangements will promote administrative efficiency or economy.
In connection with any such arrangements, any state or
local agency or political subdivision of this state is authorized, within the limits of funds available to it, to contribute
funds, equipment, property or services to any district; and to
collaborate with a district in jointly planning, constructing,
financing or operating any work or activity provided for in
such arrangements and in the joint acquisition, maintenance
and operation of equipment or facilities in connection therewith.
State agencies, the districts, and other local agencies are
authorized to make available to each other maps, reports and
data in their possession that are useful in the preparation of
their respective programs and plans for resource conservation. The districts shall keep the state and local agencies fully
informed concerning the status and progress of the preparation of their resource conservation programs and plans.
The state conservation commission and the counties of
the state may provide respective conservation districts such
administrative funds as will be necessary to carry out the purpose of chapter 184, Laws of 1973 1st ex. sess. [1973 1st
ex.s. c 184 § 24.]
[Title 89 RCW—page 9]
89.08.350
Title 89 RCW: Reclamation, Soil Conservation, and Land Settlement
89.08.350