2008 Revised Code of Washington
88.02.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Vessel" means every watercraft used or capable of
being used as a means of transportation on the water, other
than a seaplane.
(2) "Owner" means a person who has a lawful right to
possession of a vessel by purchase, exchange, gift, lease,
inheritance, or legal action whether or not the vessel is subject to a security interest.
(3) "Dealer" means a person, partnership, association, or
corporation engaged in the business of selling vessels at
wholesale or retail in this state.
(4) "Department" means the department of licensing.
[1983 c 7 § 14.]