2008 Revised Code of Washington
86.16.190 Livestock flood sanctuary areas. Local
governments that have adopted floodplain management regulations pursuant to this chapter shall include provisions that
allow for the establishment of livestock flood sanctuary areas
at a convenient location within a farming unit that contains
domestic livestock. Local governments may limit the size and
configuration of the livestock flood sanctuary areas, but such
limitation shall provide adequate space for the expected number of livestock on the farming unit and shall be at an adequate elevation to protect livestock. Modification to floodplain management regulations required pursuant to this section shall be within the minimum federal requirements
necessary to maintain coverage under the national flood
insurance program. [1991 c 322 § 17.]
86.16.190
86.16.120