2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.44.040 Public groundwaters subject to appropriation. Subject to existing rights, all natural groundwaters of
the state as defined in RCW 90.44.035, also all artificial
groundwaters that have been abandoned or forfeited, are
hereby declared to be public groundwaters and to belong to
the public and to be subject to appropriation for beneficial use
90.44.040
(2008 Ed.)
90.44.055
under the terms of this chapter and not otherwise. [1945 c
263 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 7400-4.]