2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.58.320 Height limitation respecting permits. No
permit shall be issued pursuant to this chapter for any new or
expanded building or structure of more than thirty-five feet
above average grade level on shorelines of the state that will
obstruct the view of a substantial number of residences on
areas adjoining such shorelines except where a master program does not prohibit the same and then only when overriding considerations of the public interest will be served. [1971
ex.s. c 286 § 32.]
90.58.320