2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.40.0301 Determination of value by public official—Review—Revaluation—Presumptions. Upon
review by any court, or appellate body, of a determination of
the valuation of property for purposes of taxation, it shall be
presumed that the determination of the public official
charged with the duty of establishing such value is correct but
this presumption shall not be a defense against any correction
indicated by clear, cogent and convincing evidence. [1994 c
301 § 35; 1971 ex.s. c 288 § 2.]
Savings—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 288: See notes following RCW
84.40.030.
84.40.031