2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.58.140 Development permits—Grounds for
granting—Administration by local government, conditions—Applications—Notices—Rescission—Approval
when permit for variance or conditional use. (1) A development shall not be undertaken on the shorelines of the state
unless it is consistent with the policy of this chapter and, after
adoption or approval, as appropriate, the applicable guidelines, rules, or master program.
(2) A substantial development shall not be undertaken on
shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit from
the government entity having administrative jurisdiction
under this chapter.
A permit shall be granted:
(a) From June 1, 1971, until such time as an applicable
master program has become effective, only when the development proposed is consistent with: (i) The policy of RCW
90.58.020; and (ii) after their adoption, the guidelines and
rules of the department; and (iii) so far as can be ascertained,
the master program being developed for the area;
(b) After adoption or approval, as appropriate, by the
department of an applicable master program, only when the
development proposed is consistent with the applicable master program and this chapter.
(3) The local government shall establish a program, consistent with rules adopted by the department, for the administration and enforcement of the permit system provided in this
section. The administration of the system so established shall
be performed exclusively by the local government.
(4) Except as otherwise specifically provided in subsection (11) of this section, the local government shall require
notification of the public of all applications for permits governed by any permit system established pursuant to subsection (3) of this section by ensuring that notice of the application is given by at least one of the following methods:
(a) Mailing of the notice to the latest recorded real property owners as shown by the records of the county assessor
within at least three hundred feet of the boundary of the property upon which the substantial development is proposed;
(b) Posting of the notice in a conspicuous manner on the
property upon which the project is to be constructed; or
(c) Any other manner deemed appropriate by local
authorities to accomplish the objectives of reasonable notice
to adjacent landowners and the public.
The notices shall include a statement that any person
desiring to submit written comments concerning an application, or desiring to receive notification of the final decision
concerning an application as expeditiously as possible after
the issuance of the decision, may submit the comments or
requests for decisions to the local government within thirty
days of the last date the notice is to be published pursuant to
this subsection. The local government shall forward, in a
timely manner following the issuance of a decision, a copy of
the decision to each person who submits a request for the
decision.
If a hearing is to be held on an application, notices of
such a hearing shall include a statement that any person may
submit oral or written comments on an application at the
hearing.
(5) The system shall include provisions to assure that
* * *