2008 Revised Code of Washington
85.05.090 Petition for improvement—Contents.
Whenever it is desired to prosecute the construction of a system of dikes within said district, said district, by and through
its board of commissioners, shall file a petition in the superior
85.05.090
(2008 Ed.)
85.05.100
court of the county in which said district is located, setting
forth therein the route over which the same is to be constructed, with a complete description thereof, together with
specifications for its construction, with all necessary plats
and plans thereof, together with the estimated cost of such
proposed improvement, showing therein the names of the
landowners whose lands are to be benefited by such proposed
improvement; the number of acres owned by each landowner,
and the maximum amount of benefits per acre to be derived
by each landowner set forth therein from the construction of
said proposed improvement, and that the same will be conducive to the public health, convenience and welfare, and
increase the value of all of said property for purposes of public revenue. Said petition shall further set forth the names of
the landowners through whose land the right-of-way is
desired for the construction of said dikes; the amount of land
necessary to be taken therefor, and an estimate of the value of
said lands so sought to be taken for such right-of-way, and the
damages sustained by any person or corporation interested
therein, if any, by reason of such appropriation, irrespective
of the benefits to be derived by such landowners by reason of
the construction of said system. Such estimate shall be made,
respectively, to each person through whose land said right-ofway is sought to be appropriated. Said petition shall set forth
as defendants therein all the persons or corporations to be
benefited by said improvement, and all persons or corporations through whose land the right-of-way is sought to be
appropriated, and all persons or corporations having any
interest therein, as mortgagee or otherwise, appearing of
record, and shall set forth that said proposed system of dikes
is necessary for the protection of all the lands from overflow
described in said petition, and that all lands sought to be
appropriated for said right-of-way are necessary to be used as
a right-of-way in the construction and maintenance of said
improvements; and when the proposed improvement will
protect or benefit the whole or any part of any public or corporate road or railroad, so that the traveled track or roadbed
thereof will be improved by the construction of said dikes,
such fact shall be set forth in said petition, and such public or
private corporations owning said road or railroad shall be
made parties defendant therein, and the maximum amount of
benefits to be derived from such proposed improvement shall
be estimated in said petition against said road or railroad.
[1895 c 117 § 9; RRS § 4258. Formerly RCW 85.04.050,
part.]
85.05.100