2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.04.120 "Taxing district." "Taxing district" shall be
held and construed to mean and include the state and any
county, city, town, port district, school district, road district,
metropolitan park district, water-sewer district or other
municipal corporation, now or hereafter existing, having the
power or authorized by law to impose burdens upon property
within the district in proportion to the value thereof, for the
purpose of obtaining revenue for public purposes, as distinguished from municipal corporations authorized to impose
burdens, or for which burdens may be imposed, for such purposes, upon property in proportion to the benefits accruing
thereto. [1999 c 153 § 69; 1961 c 15 § 84.04.120. Prior: (i)
1919 c 142 § 1, part; RRS § 11226, part. (ii) 1925 ex.s. c 130
§ 2; RRS § 11106.]
84.04.120
Part headings not law—1999 c 153: See note following RCW
57.04.050.