2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.03.250 Appropriation procedure—Application
for permit—Temporary permit. Any person, municipal
corporation, firm, irrigation district, association, corporation
or water users’ association hereafter desiring to appropriate
water for a beneficial use shall make an application to the
department for a permit to make such appropriation, and shall
not use or divert such waters until he has received a permit
from the department as in this chapter provided. The construction of any ditch, canal or works, or performing any
work in connection with said construction or appropriation,
or the use of any waters, shall not be an appropriation of such
water nor an act for the purpose of appropriating water unless
a permit to make said appropriation has first been granted by
the department: PROVIDED, That a temporary permit may
be granted upon a proper showing made to the department to
be valid only during the pendency of such application for a
permit unless sooner revoked by the department: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That nothing in this chapter contained
shall be deemed to affect RCW 90.40.010 through 90.40.080
except that the notice and certificate therein provided for in
RCW 90.40.030 shall be addressed to the department, and the
department shall exercise the powers and perform the duties
prescribed by RCW 90.40.030. [1987 c 109 § 83; 1917 c 117
§ 27; RRS § 7378. Formerly RCW 90.20.010.]
90.03.250
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Schedule of fees: RCW 90.03.470.