2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.56.280 Settlement with state for state taxes—Penalty. Immediately after the last day of each month, the
county treasurer shall pay over to the state treasurer the
amount collected by the county treasurer and credited to the
various state funds, but every such payment shall be subject
to correction for error discovered. If they are not paid to the
state treasurer before the twentieth day of the month the state
treasurer shall make a sight draft on the county treasurer for
such amount. Should any county treasurer fail or refuse to
honor the draft or make payment of the amount thereon,
except for manifest error or other good and sufficient cause,
the county treasurer shall be guilty of nonfeasance in office
and upon conviction thereof shall be punished according to
law. [1991 c 245 § 24; 1979 ex.s. c 86 § 7; 1961 c 15 §