2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.48.480 Reduction of sewer overflows—Plans—
Compliance schedule. The department of ecology shall
work with local governments to develop reasonable plans and
compliance schedules for the greatest reasonable reduction of
combined sewer overflows. The plan shall address various
options, including construction of storage tanks for sewage
and separation of sewage and stormwater transport systems.
The compliance schedule shall be designed to achieve the
greatest reasonable reduction of combined sewer overflows
at the earliest possible date. The plans and compliance schedules shall be completed by January 1, 1988. A compliance
schedule will be a condition of any waste discharge permit
issued or renewed after January 1, 1988. [1998 c 245 § 174;
1985 c 249 § 2.]
90.48.480