2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.55.120 Public hearing—Taxing district’s revenue
sources—Adoption of tax increase by ordinance or resolution. A taxing district, other than the state, that collects
regular levies shall hold a public hearing on revenue sources
for the district’s following year’s current expense budget.
The hearing must include consideration of possible increases
in property tax revenues and shall be held prior to the time the
taxing district levies the taxes or makes the request to have
the taxes levied. The county legislative authority, or the taxing district’s governing body if the district is a city, town, or
other type of district, shall hold the hearing. For purposes of
this section, "current expense budget" means that budget
which is primarily funded by taxes and charges and reflects
the provision of ongoing services. It does not mean the capital, enterprise, or special assessment budgets of cities, towns,
counties, or special purpose districts.
If the taxing district is otherwise required to hold a public hearing on its proposed regular tax levy, a single public
hearing may be held on this matter.
No increase in property tax revenue, other than that
resulting from the addition of new construction, increases in
assessed value due to construction of electric generation wind
turbine facilities classified as personal property, and
improvements to property and any increase in the value of
state-assessed property, may be authorized by a taxing district, other than the state, except by adoption of a separate
ordinance or resolution, pursuant to notice, specifically
authorizing the increase in terms of both dollars and percentage. The ordinance or resolution may cover a period of up to
two years, but the ordinance shall specifically state for each
year the dollar increase and percentage change in the levy
from the previous year. [2006 c 184 § 6; 1997 c 3 § 209 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997); 1995 c
251 § 1.]
Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to electorate—1997
c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.