2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.52.056 Excess levies for capital purposes authorized. Any municipal corporation otherwise authorized by
law to issue general obligation bonds for capital purposes
may, at an election duly held after giving notice thereof as
required by law, authorize the issuance of general obligation
bonds for capital purposes only, which shall not include the
replacement of equipment, and provide for the payment of
the principal and interest of such bonds by annual levies in
excess of the tax limitations contained in RCW 84.52.050 to
84.52.056, inclusive and RCW 84.52.043. Such an election
shall not be held oftener than twice a calendar year, and the
proposition to issue any such bonds and to exceed said tax
limitation must receive the affirmative vote of a three-fifths
majority of those voting on the proposition and the total number of persons voting at such election must constitute not less
than forty percent of the voters in said municipal corporation
who voted at the last preceding general state election.
Any taxing district shall have the right by vote of its governing body to refund any general obligation bonds of said
district issued for capital purposes only, and to provide for
the interest thereon and amortization thereof by annual levies
in excess of the tax limitations provided for in RCW
84.52.050 to 84.52.056, inclusive and RCW 84.52.043.
[1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 104; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 148; 1961
c 15 § 84.52.056. Prior: 1959 c 290 § 2; 1951 2nd ex.s. c 23
§ 4; prior: 1951 c 255 § 1, part; 1950 ex.s. c 11 § 1, part; 1945
c 253 § 1, part; 1941 c 176 § 1, part; 1939 c 83 § 1, part; 1939
c 2 (Init. Meas. No. 129); 1937 c 1 (Init. Meas. No. 114);
1935 c 2 (Init. Meas. No. 94); 1933 c 4 (Init. Meas. No. 64);
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 11238-1e, part.]
84.52.056
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.