2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.58.060 Review and adoption of guidelines—Public
hearings, notice of—Amendments. (1) The department
shall periodically review and adopt guidelines consistent with
RCW 90.58.020, containing the elements specified in RCW
90.58.100 for:
(a) Development of master programs for regulation of
the uses of shorelines; and
(b) Development of master programs for regulation of
the uses of shorelines of statewide significance.
(2) Before adopting or amending guidelines under this
section, the department shall provide an opportunity for public review and comment as follows:
(a) The department shall mail copies of the proposal to
all cities, counties, and federally recognized Indian tribes,
and to any other person who has requested a copy, and shall
publish the proposed guidelines in the Washington state register. Comments shall be submitted in writing to the department within sixty days from the date the proposal has been
published in the register.
(b) The department shall hold at least four public hearings on the proposal in different locations throughout the
state to provide a reasonable opportunity for residents in all
parts of the state to present statements and views on the proposed guidelines. Notice of the hearings shall be published at
least once in each of the three weeks immediately preceding
the hearing in one or more newspapers of general circulation
in each county of the state. If an amendment to the guidelines
addresses an issue limited to one geographic area, the number
and location of hearings may be adjusted consistent with the
intent of this subsection to assure all parties a reasonable
opportunity to comment on the proposed amendment. The
department shall accept written comments on the proposal
during the sixty-day public comment period and for seven
days after the final public hearing.
(c) At the conclusion of the public comment period, the
department shall review the comments received and modify
the proposal consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
The proposal shall then be published for adoption pursuant to
the provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW.
(3) The department may adopt amendments to the guidelines not more than once each year. Such amendments shall
be limited to: (a) Addressing technical or procedural issues
that result from the review and adoption of master programs
under the guidelines; or (b) issues of guideline compliance
with statutory provisions. [2003 c 262 § 1; 1995 c 347 § 304;
1971 ex.s. c 286 § 6.]
90.58.060
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.