2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.36.005 Property subject to taxation. All property
now existing, or that is hereafter created or brought into this
state, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for state,
county, and other taxing district purposes, upon equalized
valuations thereof, fixed with reference thereto on the first
day of January at twelve o’clock meridian in each year,
excepting such as is exempted from taxation by law. [1961 c
15 § 84.36.005. Prior: 1955 c 196 § 2; prior: 1939 c 206 § 8,
part; 1933 ex.s. c 19 § 1, part; 1933 c 115 § 1, part; 1929 c
126 § 1, part; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 7, part; 1915 c 131 § 1, part;
1903 c 178 § 1, part; 1901 c 176 § 1, part; 1899 c 141 § 2,
part; 1897 c 71 §§ 1, 5, part; 1895 c 176 § 2, part; 1893 c 124
§§ 1, 5, part; 1891 c 140 §§ 1, 5, part; 1890 p 532 §§ 1, 5, part;
1886 p 47 § 1, part; Code 1881 § 2829, part; 1871 p 37 § 4,
part; 1869 p 176 § 4, part; 1867 p 61 § 2, part; 1854 p 331 §
2, part; RRS § 11111, part. Formerly RCW 84.40.010.]
84.36.005