2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.40.160 Manner of listing real estate—Maps. The
assessor shall list all real property according to the largest
legal subdivision as near as practicable. The assessor shall
make out in the plat and description book in numerical order
a complete list of all lands or lots subject to taxation, showing
the names and owners, if to him known and if unknown, so
stated; the number of acres and lots or parts of lots included
in each description of property and the value per acre or lot:
PROVIDED, That the assessor shall give to each tract of land
where described by metes and bounds a number, to be designated as Tax No. . . . ., which said number shall be placed on
the tax rolls to indicate that certain piece of real property
bearing such number, and described by metes and bounds in
the plat and description book herein mentioned, and it shall
not be necessary to enter a description by metes and bounds
on the tax roll of the county, and the assessor’s plat and
description book shall be kept as a part of the tax collector’s
records: AND PROVIDED, FURTHER, That the board of
county commissioners of any county may by order direct that
the property be listed numerically according to lots and
blocks or section, township and range, in the smallest platted
or government subdivision, and when so listed the value of
each block, lot or tract, the value of the improvements
thereon and the total value thereof, including improvements
thereon, shall be extended after the description of each lot,
block or tract, which last extension shall be in the column
headed "Total value of each tract, lot or block of land
assessed with improvements as returned by the assessor." In
carrying the values of said property into the column representing the equalized value thereof, the county assessor shall
include and carry over in one item the equalized valuation of
all lots in one block, or land in one section, listed consecutively, which belong to any one person, firm or corporation,
and are situated within the same taxing district, and in the
assessed value of which the county board of equalization has
made no change. Where assessed valuations are changed, the
equalized valuation must be extended and shown by item.
The assessor shall prepare and possess a complete set of
maps drawn to indicate parcel configuration for lands in the
county. The assessor shall continually update the maps to
reflect transfers, conveyances, acquisitions, or any other
transaction or event that changes the boundaries of any parcel
and shall renumber the parcels or prepare new map pages for
any portion of the maps to show combinations or divisions of
parcels. [1997 c 135 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 84.40.160. Prior: 1925
ex.s. c 130 § 54; 1901 c 79 § 1; 1899 c 141 § 3; 1897 c 71 §
43; 1895 c 176 § 4; 1893 c 124 § 45; 1891 c 140 § 45; 1890 p
548 § 49; RRS § 11137.]
84.40.160