2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.69.020 Grounds for refunds—Determination—
Payment—Report. On the order of the county treasurer, ad
valorem taxes paid before or after delinquency shall be
refunded if they were:
(1) Paid more than once;
(2) Paid as a result of manifest error in description;
(3) Paid as a result of a clerical error in extending the tax
rolls;
(4) Paid as a result of other clerical errors in listing property;
(5) Paid with respect to improvements which did not
exist on assessment date;
(6) Paid under levies or statutes adjudicated to be illegal
or unconstitutional;
(7) Paid as a result of mistake, inadvertence, or lack of
knowledge by any person exempted from paying real property taxes or a portion thereof pursuant to RCW 84.36.381
through 84.36.389, as now or hereafter amended;
(8) Paid as a result of mistake, inadvertence, or lack of
knowledge by either a public official or employee or by any
person with respect to real property in which the person paying the same has no legal interest;
(9) Paid on the basis of an assessed valuation which was
appealed to the county board of equalization and ordered
reduced by the board;
(10) Paid on the basis of an assessed valuation which
was appealed to the state board of tax appeals and ordered
reduced by the board: PROVIDED, That the amount
refunded under subsections (9) and (10) of this section shall
only be for the difference between the tax paid on the basis of
the appealed valuation and the tax payable on the valuation
adjusted in accordance with the board’s order;
(11) Paid as a state property tax levied upon property, the
assessed value of which has been established by the state
board of tax appeals for the year of such levy: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That the amount refunded shall only be for the
difference between the state property tax paid and the amount
of state property tax which would, when added to all other
84.69.020
[Title 84 RCW—page 142]
property taxes within the one percent limitation of Article
VII, section 2 of the state Constitution equal one percent of
the assessed value established by the board;
(12) Paid on the basis of an assessed valuation which
was adjudicated to be unlawful or excessive: PROVIDED,
That the amount refunded shall be for the difference between
the amount of tax which was paid on the basis of the valuation adjudged unlawful or excessive and the amount of tax
payable on the basis of the assessed valuation determined as
a result of the proceeding;
(13) Paid on property acquired under RCW 84.60.050,
and canceled under RCW 84.60.050(2);
(14) Paid on the basis of an assessed valuation that was
reduced under RCW 84.48.065;
(15) Paid on the basis of an assessed valuation that was
reduced under RCW 84.40.039; or
(16) Abated under RCW 84.70.010.
No refunds under the provisions of this section shall be
made because of any error in determining the valuation of
property, except as authorized in subsections (9), (10), (11),
and (12) of this section nor may any refunds be made if a
bona fide purchaser has acquired rights that would preclude
the assessment and collection of the refunded tax from the
property that should properly have been charged with the tax.
Any refunds made on delinquent taxes shall include the proportionate amount of interest and penalties paid. However,
no refunds as a result of an incorrect payment authorized
under subsection (8) of this section made by a third party
payee shall be granted. The county treasurer may deduct
from moneys collected for the benefit of the state’s levy,
refunds of the state levy including interest on the levy as provided by this section and chapter 84.68 RCW.
The county treasurer of each county shall make all
refunds determined to be authorized by this section, and by
the first Monday in February of each year, report to the
county legislative authority a list of all refunds made under
this section during the previous year. The list is to include the
name of the person receiving the refund, the amount of the
refund, and the reason for the refund. [2005 c 502 § 9; 2002
c 168 § 11; 1999 sp.s. c 8 § 2. Prior: 1998 c 306 § 2; 1997 c
393 § 18; 1996 c 296 § 2; 1994 c 301 § 55; 1991 c 245 § 31;
1989 c 378 § 17; 1981 c 228 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 291 § 21;
1974 ex.s. c 122 § 2; 1972 ex.s. c 126 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 288 §
14; 1969 ex.s. c 224 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 84.69.020; prior: 1957
c 120 § 2.]
Effective date—2005 c 502: See note following RCW 1.12.070.
Severability—Effective date—1999 sp.s. c 8: See notes following
RCW 84.70.010.
Applicability—1981 c 228: "Section 1(12) of the [this] amendatory act
applies to only those taxes which first become due and payable subsequent to
January 1, 1981: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply
to any taxes which were paid under protest and which were timely paid."
[1981 c 228 § 4.]
Effective dates—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 82.04.050.
Purpose—1974 ex.s. c 122: "The legislature recognizes that the operation of the provisions of RCW 84.52.065 and 84.48.080, providing for
adjustments in the county-determined assessed value of property for purposes of the state property tax for schools, may, with respect to certain properties, result in a total regular property tax payment in excess of the one percent limitation provided for in Article 7, section 2 (Amendment 59) of the
state Constitution. The primary purpose of this 1974 amendatory act is to
provide a procedure for administrative relief in such cases, such relief to be
(2008 Ed.)
Refunds
in addition to the presently existing procedure for judicial relief through a
refund action provided for in RCW 84.68.020." [1974 ex.s. c 122 § 1.]
Severability—Savings—1971 ex.s. c 288: See notes following RCW
84.40.030.