2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.08.040 Stream patrolmen—Appointment—Powers. Where water rights of a stream have been adjudicated a
stream patrolman shall be appointed by the director of the
department of ecology upon application of water users having adjudicated water rights in each particular water resource
making a reasonable showing of the necessity therefor, which
application shall have been approved by the district water
master if one has been appointed, at such time, for such
stream, and for such periods of service as local conditions
may indicate to be necessary to provide the most practical
supervision and to secure to water users and owners the best
protection in their rights.
The stream patrolman shall have the same powers as a
water master appointed under RCW 90.03.060, but his district shall be confined to the regulation of waters of a designated stream or streams. Such patrolman shall be under the
supervision of the director or his designated representative.
He shall also enforce such special rules and regulations as the
90.08.040
[Title 90 RCW—page 24]
Irrigation districts generally: Chapter 87.03 RCW.