2008 Revised Code of Washington
84.36.260 Property, interests, etc., used for conservation of ecological systems, natural resources, or open
space—Conservation or scientific research organizations.
All real property interests, including fee simple or any lesser
interest, development rights, easements, covenants and conservation futures, as that latter term is defined in RCW
84.34.220 as now or hereafter amended, used exclusively for
the conservation of ecological systems, natural resources, or
open space, including park lands, held by any nonprofit corporation or association the primary purpose of which is the
conducting or facilitating of scientific research or the conserving of natural resources or open space for the general
public, shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation if either of
the following conditions are met:
(1) To the extent feasible considering the nature of the
property interest involved, such property interests shall be
used and effectively dedicated primarily for the purpose of
providing scientific research or educational opportunities for
the general public or the preservation of native plants or animals, or biotic communities, or works of ancient man or geological or geographical formations, of distinct scientific and
educational interest, and not for the pecuniary benefit of any
person or company, as defined in RCW 82.04.030, and shall
be open to the general public for educational and scientific
research purposes subject to reasonable restrictions designed
for its protection; or
(2) Such property interests shall be subject to an option,
accepted in writing by the state, a city or a county, or department of the United States government, for the purchase
thereof by the state, a city or a county, or the United States, at
a price not exceeding the lesser of the following amounts: (a)
The sum of the original purchase cost to such nonprofit corporation or association plus interest from the date of acquisition by such corporation or association at the rate of six percent per annum compounded annually to the date of the exercise of the option; or (b) the appraised value of the property at
84.36.260
(2008 Ed.)
84.36.300
the time of the granting of the option, as determined by the
department of revenue or when the option is held by the
United States, or by an appropriate agency thereof. [1979
ex.s. c 193 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 22 § 3; 1973 c 112 § 1;
1967 ex.s. c 149 § 43.]
Savings—1967 ex.s. c 149: See RCW 82.98.035.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 149: See note following RCW 82.98.030.