2008 Revised Code of Washington
88.16.035 Board of pilotage commissioners—Powers
and duties. (1) The board of pilotage commissioners shall:
(a) Adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary for the enforcement and administration of this chapter;
(b)(i) Issue training licenses and pilot licenses to pilot
applicants meeting the qualifications provided for in RCW
88.16.090 and such additional qualifications as may be determined by the board;
(ii) Establish a comprehensive training program to assist
in the training and evaluation of pilot applicants before final
licensing; and
(iii) Establish additional training requirements, including
a program of continuing education developed after consultation with pilot organizations, including those located within
the state of Washington, as required to maintain a competent
pilotage service;
(c) Maintain a register of pilots, records of pilot accidents, and other history pertinent to pilotage;
(d) Determine from time to time the number of pilots
necessary to be licensed in each district of the state to optimize the operation of a safe, fully regulated, efficient, and
competent pilotage service in each district;
(e) Annually fix the pilotage tariffs for pilotage services
performed aboard vessels as required by this chapter: PROVIDED, That the board may fix extra compensation for extra
services to vessels in distress, for awaiting vessels, for all
vessels in direct transit to or from a Canadian port where
Puget Sound pilotage is required for a portion of the voyage,
or for being carried to sea on vessels against the will of the
pilot, and for such other services as may be determined by the
board;
(f) File annually with the governor and the chairs of the
transportation committees of the senate and house of representatives a report which includes, but is not limited to, the
following: The number, names, ages, pilot license number,
training license number, and years of service as a Washington
licensed pilot of any person licensed by the board as a Washington state pilot or trainee; the names, employment, and
other information of the members of the board; the total number of pilotage assignments by pilotage district, including
information concerning the various types and sizes of vessels
and the total annual tonnage; the annual earnings or stipends
of individual pilots and trainees before and after deduction
for expenses of pilot organizations, including extra compensation as a separate category; the annual expenses of private
pilot associations, including personnel employed and capital
expenditures; the status of pilotage tariffs, extra compensation, and travel; the retirement contributions paid to pilots
88.16.035
[Title 88 RCW—page 16]
and the disposition thereof; the number of groundings,
marine occurrences, or other incidents which are reported to
or investigated by the board, and which are determined to be
accidents, as defined by the board, including the vessel name,
location of incident, pilot’s or trainee’s name, and disposition
of the case together with information received before the
board acted from all persons concerned, including the United
States coast guard; the names, qualifications, time scheduled
for examinations, and the district of persons desiring to apply
for Washington state pilotage licenses; summaries of dispatch records, quarterly reports from pilots, and the bylaws
and operating rules of pilotage organizations; the names,
sizes in deadweight tons, surcharges, if any, port of call,
name of the pilot or trainee, and names and horsepower of tug
boats for any and all oil tankers subject to the provisions of
RCW 88.16.190 together with the names of any and all vessels for which the United States coast guard requires special
handling pursuant to their authority under the Ports and
Waterways Safety Act of 1972; the expenses of the board;
and any and all other information which the board deems
appropriate to include;
(g) Make available information that includes the pilotage
act and other statutes of Washington state and the federal
government that affect pilotage, including the rules of the
board, together with such additional information as may be
informative for pilots, agents, owners, operators, and masters;
(h) Appoint advisory committees and employ marine
experts as necessary to carry out its duties under this chapter;
(i) Provide for the maintenance of efficient and competent pilotage service on all waters covered by this chapter;
and do such other things as are reasonable, necessary, and
expedient to insure proper and safe pilotage upon the waters
covered by this chapter and facilitate the efficient administration of this chapter.
(2) The board may pay stipends to pilot trainees under
subsection (1)(b) of this section. [2008 c 128 § 2; 2006 c 53
§ 1; 2005 c 26 § 1; 1987 c 264 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 337 § 4.]
Retroactive application—2006 c 53: "This act is intended to clarify
the authority of the board of pilotage commissioners to pay stipends to pilot
trainees that have indicated they wish to receive a stipend during the board of
pilotage commissioners’ training program. Section 1 of this act is remedial
and curative in nature and applies retroactively to December 1, 2005. Specifically, the board may pay stipends, pursuant to the rules established by the
board, to any pilot trainees that qualified for the stipends on, or after, December 1, 2005." [2006 c 53 § 3.]
Effective date—2006 c 53: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 14, 2006]." [2006 c 53 § 4.]
Effective date—2005 c 26: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 12, 2005]." [2005 c 26 § 4.]
* * *