2008 Revised Code of Washington
90.56.310 Operation of a facility or vessel without
contingency or prevention plan or financial responsibility—Civil penalty. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3)
of this section, it shall be unlawful:
(a) For the owner or operator to operate an onshore or
offshore facility without an approved contingency plan as
required under RCW 90.56.210, a spill prevention plan
required by RCW 90.56.200, or financial responsibility in
compliance with chapter 88.40 RCW and the federal oil pollution act of 1990; or
(b) For the owner or operator of an onshore or offshore
facility to transfer cargo or passengers to or from a covered
vessel that does not have an approved contingency plan or an
approved prevention plan required under chapter 88.46 RCW
or financial responsibility in compliance with chapter 88.40
RCW and the federal oil pollution act of 1990.
(2) The department may assess a civil penalty under
RCW 43.21B.300 of up to one hundred thousand dollars
against any person who is in violation of this section. Each
day that a facility or person is in violation of this section shall
be considered a separate violation.
90.56.310
(2008 Ed.)
Oil and Hazardous Substance Spill Prevention and Response
90.56.340
(3) It shall not be unlawful for a facility or other person
to operate or accept cargo or passengers from a covered vessel if:
(a) A contingency plan, a prevention plan, or financial
responsibility is not required for the facility; or
(b) A contingency and prevention plan has been submitted to the department as required by this chapter and rules
adopted by the department and the department is reviewing
the plan and has not denied approval.
(4) Any person may rely on a copy of the statement
issued by the department pursuant to RCW 90.56.210(7) as
evidence that the facility has an approved contingency plan
and the statement issued pursuant to RCW 90.56.200(4) as
evidence that the facility has an approved spill prevention
plan. Any person may rely on a copy of the statement issued
by the *office of marine safety, or its successor agency, the
department, pursuant to RCW 88.46.060 as evidence that the
vessel has an approved contingency plan and the statement
issued pursuant to RCW 88.46.040 as evidence that the vessel has an approved prevention plan. [2000 c 69 § 34; 1992 c
73 § 35; 1991 c 200 § 302; 1990 c 116 § 9. Formerly RCW
90.48.377.]
of up to five hundred thousand dollars for every such violation and for each day the spill poses risks to the environment
as determined by the director. The amount of the penalty
shall be determined by the director after taking into consideration the size of the business of the violator, the gravity of the
violation, the previous record of the violator in complying, or
failing to comply, with the provisions of chapter 90.48 RCW,
the speed and thoroughness of the collection and removal of
the oil, and such other considerations as the director deems
appropriate. Every act of commission or omission which
procures, aids or abets in the violation shall be considered a
violation under the provisions of this section and subject to
the penalty herein provided for. The penalty provided for in
this section shall be imposed pursuant to RCW 43.21B.300.
[2007 c 347 § 3; 1992 c 73 § 36; 1990 c 116 § 20; 1989 c 388
§ 9; 1987 c 109 § 20; 1985 c 316 § 7; 1970 ex.s. c 88 § 9;
1969 ex.s. c 133 § 7. Formerly RCW 90.48.350.]
*Reviser’s note: The office of marine safety was abolished and its
powers, duties, and functions transferred to the department of ecology by
1991 c 200 § 430, effective July 1, 1997.
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Effective dates—1992 c 73: See RCW 82.23B.902.
Findings—Severability—1990 c 116: See notes following RCW
90.56.210.