2008 Revised Code of Washington
89.16.050 Powers and duties of director of ecology.
In carrying out the purposes of this chapter, the director of the
department of ecology of the state of Washington shall be
authorized and empowered:
To make surveys and investigations of the wholly or partially unreclaimed and undeveloped lands in this state and to
determine the relative agricultural values, productiveness and
uses, and the feasibility and cost of reclamation and development thereof;
To formulate and adopt a sound policy for the reclamation and development of the agricultural resources of the
state, and from time to time select for reclamation and development such lands as may be deemed advisable, and the
director may in his discretion advise as to the formation and
assist in the organization of reclamation districts under the
laws of this state;
To purchase the bonds of any reclamation district whose
project is approved by the director and which is found to be
upon a sound financial basis, to contract with any such district for making surveys and furnishing engineering plans and
89.16.050
(2008 Ed.)
Reclamation by State
supervision for the construction of its project, or for constructing or completing its project and to advance money to
the credit of the district for any or all of such purposes, and to
accept the bonds, notes or warrants of such district in payment therefor, and to expend the moneys appropriated from
the reclamation account in the purchase of such bonds, notes
or warrants or in carrying out such contracts: PROVIDED,
That interest not to exceed the annual rate provided for in the
bonds, notes or warrants agreed to be purchased, shall be
charged and received for all moneys advanced to the district
prior to the delivery of the bonds, notes or warrants and the
amount of such interest shall be included in the purchase
price of such bonds, notes or warrants: PROVIDED FURTHER, That no district, the bonds, notes or warrants of which
have been purchased by the state under the provisions of the
state reclamation act, shall thereafter during the life of said
bonds, notes or warrants make expenditures of any kind from
the bond or warrant funds of the district or incur obligations
chargeable against such funds or issue any additional notes
without previous written approval of the director of ecology
of the state of Washington, and any obligations incurred
without such approval shall be void;
To sell and dispose of any reclamation district bonds
acquired by the director, at public or private sale, and to pay
the proceeds of such sale into the reclamation account: PROVIDED, That such bonds shall not be sold for less than the
purchase price plus accrued interest, except in case of a sale
to an agency supplied with money by the United States of
America, or to the United States of America in furtherance of
refunding operations of any irrigation district, diking or
drainage district, or diking or drainage improvement district,
now pending or hereafter carried on by such district, in which
case the director shall have authority to sell any bonds of such
district owned by the state of Washington under the provisions of the state reclamation act, to the United States of
America, or other federal agency on such terms as said
United States of America, or other federal agency shall prescribe for bonds of the same issue of such district as that held
by the state of Washington in connection with such refunding
operations;
To borrow money upon the security of any bonds,
including refunding bonds, of any reclamation district,
acquired by the director, on such terms and rate of interest
and over such period of time as the director may see fit, and
to hypothecate and pledge reclamation district bonds or
refunding bonds acquired by the director as security for such
loan. Such loans shall have, as their sole security, the bonds
so pledged and the revenues therefrom, and the director shall
not have authority to pledge the general credit of the state of
Washington: PROVIDED, That in reloaning any money so
borrowed, or obtained from a sale of bonds it shall be the duty
of the director to fix such rates of interest as will prevent
impairment of the reclamation revolving account;
To purchase delinquent general tax or delinquent special
assessment certificates chargeable against lands included
within any reclamation district obligated to the state under
the provisions of the state reclamation act, and to purchase
lands included in such districts and placed on sale on account
of delinquent taxes or delinquent assessments with the same
rights, privileges and powers with respect thereto as a private
holder and owner of said certificates, or as a private pur(2008 Ed.)
89.16.055
chaser of said lands: PROVIDED, That the director shall be
entitled to a delinquent tax certificate upon application to the
proper county treasurer therefor without the necessity of a
resolution of the county legislative authority authorizing the
issuance of certificates of delinquency required by law in the
case of the sale of such certificates to private purchasers;
To sell said delinquent certificates or the lands acquired
at sale on account of delinquent taxes or delinquent assessments at public or private sale, and on such conditions as the
director shall determine;
To, whenever the director shall deem it advisable,
require any district with which he may contract, to provide
such safeguards as he may deem necessary to assure bona
fide settlement and development of the lands within such district, by securing from the owners of lands therein agreements to limit the amount of their holdings to such acreage as
they can properly farm and to sell their excess land holdings
at reasonable prices;
To employ all necessary experts, assistants and employees and fix their compensation and to enter into any and all
contracts and agreements necessary to carry out the purposes
of this chapter;
* * *