2008 Revised Code of Washington
88.16.190 Oil tankers—Restricted waters—Standard safety features required—Exemptions. (1) Any oil
tanker, whether enrolled or registered, of greater than one
hundred and twenty-five thousand deadweight tons shall be
prohibited from proceeding beyond a point east of a line
extending from Discovery Island light south to New Dungeness light.
(2) An oil tanker, whether enrolled or registered, of forty
to one hundred and twenty-five thousand deadweight tons
may proceed beyond the points enumerated in subsection (1)
if such tanker possesses all of the following standard safety
features:
(a) Shaft horsepower in the ratio of one horsepower to
each two and one-half deadweight tons; and
(b) Twin screws; and
(c) Double bottoms, underneath all oil and liquid cargo
compartments; and
(d) Two radars in working order and operating, one of
which must be collision avoidance radar; and
88.16.190
[Title 88 RCW—page 24]
Chapter 88.24 RCW
WHARVES AND LANDINGS
Sections
88.24.010
88.24.020
88.24.030
88.24.040
88.24.070
Right of riparian owner to construct—Rates.
County may authorize wharves and prescribe rates.
City or town may authorize wharves—Rates—Liability.
Construction requirements of wharves—When deemed
incomplete.
County acquisition by condemnation of right-of-way.
Powers of cities and towns relative to docks and other appurtenances to harbors and shipping: RCW 35.22.280, 35.23.440, and 35A.11.020.
Powers of port districts as to wharves, landings, etc.: Chapter 53.08 RCW.