2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.32.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Account" means one of the three accounts created in
RCW 48.32.040.
(2) "Association" means the Washington insurance guaranty association created in RCW 48.32.040.
(3) "Commissioner" means the insurance commissioner
of this state.
(4) "Covered claim" means:
(a) Except for longshore and harbor workers’ compensation act insurance, an unpaid claim, including one for
unearned premiums, that arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies
issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent
insurer after the first day of April, 1971 and (i) the claimant
or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured
event; or (ii) the property from which the claim arises is permanently located in this state. "Covered claim" does not
include any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance
pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation recoveries
or otherwise. However, a claim for any such amount asserted
against a person insured under a policy issued by an insurer
which has become an insolvent insurer, which, if it were not
a claim by or for the benefit of a reinsurer, insurer, insurance
pool, or underwriting association, would be a "covered
claim" may be filed directly with the receiver of the insolvent
insurer, but in no event may any such claim be asserted in any
legal action against the insured of such insolvent insurer. In
addition, "covered claim" does not include any claim filed
with the association subsequent to the final date set by the
court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver
of an insolvent insurer; and
(b) For longshore and harbor workers’ compensation act
insurance, an unpaid claim, excluding one for unearned premiums, for benefits due an injured worker under the long48.32.030
[Title 48 RCW—page 254]
shore and harbor workers’ compensation act that is within the
coverage of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies
issued by an insurer, if that insurer becomes an insolvent
insurer after April 20, 2005, and (i) the worksite from which
the injury occurred is within this state or on the navigable
waters within or immediately offshore of this state, or (ii) the
worksite from which the injury occurred is outside this state,
the injured worker is a permanent resident of this state, the
injured worker is temporarily working at the worksite from
which the injury occurred, and the injured worker is not covered under a policy of longshore and harbor workers’ compensation insurance issued in another state. "Covered claim"
does not include any amount due any insurer, reinsurer,
insurance pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation
recoveries or otherwise.
(5) "Insolvent insurer" means:
(a) An insurer (i) authorized to transact insurance in this
state either at the time the policy was issued or when the
insured event occurred and (ii) determined to be insolvent
and ordered liquidated by a court of competent jurisdiction,
and which adjudication was subsequent to the first day of
April, 1971; and
(b) In the case of an insurer writing longshore and harbor
workers’ compensation act insurance, an insurer (i) authorized to write this class of insurance at the time the policy was
written and (ii) determined to be insolvent and ordered liquidated by a court of competent jurisdiction subsequent to
April 20, 2005.
(6) "Longshore and harbor workers’ compensation act"
means the longshore and harbor workers’ compensation act
as defined in U.S.C. Title 33, Chapter 18, 901 et seq. and its
extensions commonly known as the defense base act, outer
continental shelf lands act, nonappropriated funds instrumentalities act, District of Columbia workers’ compensation act,
and the war hazards act.
(7) "Member insurer" means any person who (a) writes
any kind of insurance to which this chapter applies under
RCW 48.32.020, including the exchange of reciprocal or
interinsurance contracts, and (b) holds a certificate of authority to transact insurance in this state.
(8) "Net direct written premiums" means direct gross
premiums written in this state on insurance policies to which
this chapter applies, less return premiums thereon and dividends paid or credited to policyholders on such direct business. "Net direct written premiums" does not include premiums on contracts between insurers or reinsurers.
(9) "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, or voluntary organization. [2005 c 100 § 3;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 109 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 265 § 3.]