2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.46.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Director" means the director of labor and industries;
(2) "Wage" means compensation due to an employee by
reason of employment, payable in legal tender of the United
States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at
full face value, subject to such deductions, charges, or allowances as may be permitted by rules of the director;
(3) "Employ" includes to permit to work;
49.46.010
[Title 49 RCW—page 51]
49.46.020
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
(4) "Employer" includes any individual, partnership,
association, corporation, business trust, or any person or
group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of
an employer in relation to an employee;
(5) "Employee" includes any individual employed by an
employer but shall not include:
(a) Any individual (i) employed as a hand harvest laborer
and paid on a piece rate basis in an operation which has been,
and is generally and customarily recognized as having been,
paid on a piece rate basis in the region of employment; (ii)
who commutes daily from his or her permanent residence to
the farm on which he or she is employed; and (iii) who has
been employed in agriculture less than thirteen weeks during
the preceding calendar year;
(b) Any individual employed in casual labor in or about
a private home, unless performed in the course of the
employer’s trade, business, or profession;
(c) Any individual employed in a bona fide executive,
administrative, or professional capacity or in the capacity of
outside salesman as those terms are defined and delimited by
rules of the director. However, those terms shall be defined
and delimited by the director of personnel pursuant to chapter