2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.18.090 Warranties and misrepresentations, effect
of. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no
oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the
negotiation of an insurance contract, by the insured or in his
behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the contract or prevent it attaching, unless the misrepresentation or
warranty is made with the intent to deceive.
(2) In any application for life or disability insurance
made in writing by the insured, all statements therein made
by the insured shall, in the absence of fraud, be deemed representations and not warranties. The falsity of any such statement shall not bar the right to recovery under the contract
unless such false statement was made with actual intent to
deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance
of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer. [1947 c 79
§ .18.09; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.09.]
48.18.090