2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.30.060 Expenditures deemed to be for highway
purposes—Powers and duties of department—Restrictions on use of paths and trails. For the purposes of this
chapter, the establishment of paths and trails and the expenditure of funds as authorized by RCW 47.30.030, as now or
hereafter amended, shall be deemed to be for highway, road,
and street purposes. The department of transportation shall,
when requested, and subject to reimbursement of costs, provide technical assistance and advice to cities, towns, and
counties in carrying out the purposes of RCW 47.30.030, as
now or hereafter amended. The department shall recommend
construction standards for paths and trails. The department
shall provide a uniform system of signing paths and trails
which shall apply to paths and trails under the jurisdiction of
the department and of cities, towns, and counties. The department and cities, towns, and counties may restrict the use of
paths and trails under their respective jurisdictions to pedestrians, equestrians, and nonmotorized vehicles. [1979 ex.s. c
121 § 3; 1972 ex.s. c 103 § 5.]
47.30.060
Severability—1972 ex.s. c 103: See note following RCW 47.30.030.
(2008 Ed.)
47.32.020