2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.20.329 Formal hearing—Procedures, notice, stay.
Upon receiving a request for a formal hearing as provided in
RCW 46.20.328, the department shall fix a time and place for
hearing as early as may be arranged in the county where the
applicant or licensee resides, and shall give ten days’ notice
of the hearing to the applicant or licensee, except that the
hearing may be set for a different place with the concurrence
of the applicant or licensee and the period of notice may be
waived.
Any decision by the department suspending or revoking
a person’s driving privilege shall be stayed and shall not take
effect while a formal hearing is pending as herein provided or
during the pendency of a subsequent appeal to superior court:
PROVIDED, That this stay shall be effective only so long as
there is no conviction of a moving violation or a finding that
the person has committed a traffic infraction which is a moving violation during pendency of hearing and appeal: PROVIDED FURTHER, That nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting the department from seeking an order
setting aside the stay during the pendency of such appeal in
those cases where the action of the department is based upon
physical or mental incapacity, or a failure to successfully
complete an examination required by this chapter.
A formal hearing shall be conducted by the director or by
a person or persons appointed by the director from among the
employees of the department. [1982 c 189 § 4; 1981 c 67 §
28; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 61; 1972 ex.s. c 29 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c
121 § 36.]
46.20.329
Effective date—1982 c 189: See note following RCW 34.12.020.
Effective dates—Severability—1981 c 67: See notes following RCW
34.12.010.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.
46.20.342
tion of the licensee or applicant. Proceedings at a formal
hearing shall be recorded stenographically or by mechanical
device. Upon the conclusion of a formal hearing, if not heard
by the director or a person authorized by him to make final
decisions regarding the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of licenses, the referee or board shall make findings on
the matters under consideration and may prepare and submit
recommendations to the director or such person designated
by the director who is authorized to make final decisions
regarding the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of
licenses. [1972 ex.s. c 29 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 121 § 37.]