2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.43.005 Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2009.)
Unless otherwise specifically provided, the definitions in this
section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Adjusted community rate" means the rating method
used to establish the premium for health plans adjusted to
reflect actuarially demonstrated differences in utilization or
cost attributable to geographic region, age, family size, and
use of wellness activities.
(2) "Basic health plan" means the plan described under
chapter 70.47 RCW, as revised from time to time.
(3) "Basic health plan model plan" means a health plan
as required in RCW 70.47.060(2)(e).
(4) "Basic health plan services" means that schedule of
covered health services, including the description of how
those benefits are to be administered, that are required to be
delivered to an enrollee under the basic health plan, as
revised from time to time.
(5) "Catastrophic health plan" means:
(a) In the case of a contract, agreement, or policy covering a single enrollee, a health benefit plan requiring a calendar year deductible of, at a minimum, one thousand seven
hundred fifty dollars and an annual out-of-pocket expense
required to be paid under the plan (other than for premiums)
for covered benefits of at least three thousand five hundred
dollars, both amounts to be adjusted annually by the insurance commissioner; and
(b) In the case of a contract, agreement, or policy covering more than one enrollee, a health benefit plan requiring a
calendar year deductible of, at a minimum, three thousand
five hundred dollars and an annual out-of-pocket expense
required to be paid under the plan (other than for premiums)
for covered benefits of at least six thousand dollars, both
amounts to be adjusted annually by the insurance commissioner; or
(c) Any health benefit plan that provides benefits for
hospital inpatient and outpatient services, professional and
prescription drugs provided in conjunction with such hospital
inpatient and outpatient services, and excludes or substantially limits outpatient physician services and those services
usually provided in an office setting.
In July 2008, and in each July thereafter, the insurance
commissioner shall adjust the minimum deductible and outof-pocket expense required for a plan to qualify as a catastrophic plan to reflect the percentage change in the consumer
price index for medical care for a preceding twelve months,
as determined by the United States department of labor. The
adjusted amount shall apply on the following January 1st.
(6) "Certification" means a determination by a review
organization that an admission, extension of stay, or other
health care service or procedure has been reviewed and,
based on the information provided, meets the clinical requirements for medical necessity, appropriateness, level of care, or
48.43.005
[Title 48 RCW—page 313]
48.43.005
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
effectiveness under the auspices of the applicable health benefit plan.
* * *
under chapter 70.127 RCW, and includes such facilities if
owned and operated by a political subdivision or instrumentality of the state and such other facilities as required by federal law and implementing regulations.
(16) "Health care provider" or "provider" means:
(a) A person regulated under Title 18 or chapter 70.127
RCW, to practice health or health-related services or otherwise practicing health care services in this state consistent
with state law; or
[Title 48 RCW—page 314]
(b) An employee or agent of a person described in (a) of
this subsection, acting in the course and scope of his or her
employment.
(17) "Health care service" means that service offered or
provided by health care facilities and health care providers
relating to the prevention, cure, or treatment of illness, injury,
or disease.
(18) "Health carrier" or "carrier" means a disability
insurer regulated under chapter 48.20 or 48.21 RCW, a health
care service contractor as defined in RCW 48.44.010, or a
health maintenance organization as defined in RCW
48.46.020.
(19) "Health plan" or "health benefit plan" means any
policy, contract, or agreement offered by a health carrier to
provide, arrange, reimburse, or pay for health care services
except the following:
(a) Long-term care insurance governed by chapter 48.84
or 48.83 RCW;
(b) Medicare supplemental health insurance governed by
chapter 48.66 RCW;
(c) Coverage supplemental to the coverage provided
under chapter 55, Title 10, United States Code;
(d) Limited health care services offered by limited health
care service contractors in accordance with RCW 48.44.035;
(e) Disability income;
(f) Coverage incidental to a property/casualty liability
insurance policy such as automobile personal injury protection coverage and homeowner guest medical;
(g) Workers’ compensation coverage;
(h) Accident only coverage;
(i) Specified disease or illness-triggered fixed payment
insurance, hospital confinement fixed payment insurance, or
other fixed payment insurance offered as an independent,
noncoordinated benefit;
(j) Employer-sponsored self-funded health plans;
(k) Dental only and vision only coverage; and
(l) Plans deemed by the insurance commissioner to have
a short-term limited purpose or duration, or to be a studentonly plan that is guaranteed renewable while the covered person is enrolled as a regular full-time undergraduate or graduate student at an accredited higher education institution, after
a written request for such classification by the carrier and
subsequent written approval by the insurance commissioner.
(20) "Material modification" means a change in the actuarial value of the health plan as modified of more than five
percent but less than fifteen percent.
(21) "Preexisting condition" means any medical condition, illness, or injury that existed any time prior to the effective date of coverage.
(22) "Premium" means all sums charged, received, or
* * *