2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.64.200 Impasse procedures. As the first step in the
performance of their duty to bargain, the employer and the
employee organization shall endeavor to agree upon impasse
procedures. Unless otherwise agreed to by the employee
organization and the employer in their impasse procedures,
the arbitrator or panel is limited to selecting the most reasonable offer, in its judgment, of the final offers on each impasse
item submitted by the parties. The employee organization
and the employer may mutually agree to the impasse procedure under which the arbitrator or panel may issue a decision
it deems just and appropriate with respect to each impasse
item. If the parties fail to agree upon impasse procedures
under this section, the impasse procedures provided in RCW
47.64.210 and 47.64.230 and 47.64.300 through 47.64.320
apply. It is unlawful for either party to refuse to participate in
the impasse procedures provided in RCW 47.64.210 and
47.64.230 and 47.64.300 through 47.64.320. [2006 c 164 §
7; 1983 c 15 § 11.]
47.64.200
Prospective application—Savings—Effective dates—2006 c 164:
See notes following RCW 47.64.011.
(2008 Ed.)
Marine Employees—Public Employment Relations