2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.20.412 Chiropractic. Notwithstanding any provision of any disability insurance contract as provided for in
this chapter, benefits shall not be denied thereunder for any
health care service performed by a holder of a license issued
pursuant to chapter 18.25 RCW if (1) the service performed
was within the lawful scope of such person’s license, and (2)
such contract would have provided benefits if such service
had been performed by a holder of a license issued pursuant
to chapter 18.71 RCW: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That no
provision of chapter 18.71 RCW shall be asserted to deny
benefits under this section.
The provisions of this section are intended to be remedial
and procedural to the extent they do not impair the obligation
of any existing contract. [1971 ex.s. c 13 § 1.]
48.20.414