2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.56.080 Premium finance agreement. (Effective
until July 1, 2009.) (1) A premium finance agreement
shall—
(a) be dated, signed by or on behalf of the insured, and
the printed portion thereof shall be in at least eight point type;
(b) contain the name and place of business of the insurance agent negotiating the related insurance contract, the
name and residence or the place of business of the premium
finance company to which payments are to be made, a
description of the insurance contracts involved and the
amount of the premium therefor; and
(c) set forth the following items where applicable—
(i) the total amount of the premiums,
(ii) the amount of the down payment,
(iii) the principal balance (the difference between items
(i) and (ii)),
(iv) the amount of the service charge,
(v) the balance payable by the insured (sum of items (iii)
and (iv)), and
(vi) the number of installments required, the amount of
each installment expressed in dollars, and the due date or
period thereof.
(2) The items set out in paragraph (c) of subsection (1)
need not be stated in the sequence or order in which they
appear in such paragraph (c), and additional items may be
included to explain the computations made in determining
the amount to be paid by the insured.
(3) The information required by subsection (1) of this
section shall only be required in the initial agreement where
the premium finance company and the insured enter into an
open end credit transaction, which is defined as follows: A
plan prescribing the terms of credit transactions which may
be made thereunder from time to time and under the terms of
which a finance charge may be computed on the outstanding
unpaid balance from time to time thereunder.
(4) A copy of the premium finance agreement shall be
given to the insured at the time or within ten days of its execution, except where the application has been signed by the
insured and all the finance charges are one dollar or less per
payment. In addition, the premium finance company shall
deliver or mail a copy of the premium finance agreement or
48.56.080
(2008 Ed.)
48.56.080
notice identifying policy, insured and producing agent to
each insurer that has premiums involved in the transaction,
within thirty days of the execution of the premium finance
agreement.
(5) It shall be illegal for a premium finance company to
offset funds of an agent with funds belonging to an insured.
Premiums advanced by a premium finance company are
funds belonging to the insured and shall be held in a fiduciary
relationship. [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 119 § 6; 1969 ex.s. c 190
§ 8.]