2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.18.200 Limiting actions, jurisdiction. (1) No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and
covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this
state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement
(a) requiring it to be construed according to the laws of
any other state or country except as necessary to meet the
requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility
laws of such other state or country; or
(b) depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of
action against the insurer; or
(c) limiting right of action against the insurer to a period
of less than one year from the time when the cause of action
accrues in connection with all insurances other than property
and marine and transportation insurances. In contracts of
property insurance, or of marine and transportation insurance, such limitation shall not be to a period of less than one
year from the date of the loss.
(2) Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this section shall be void, but such voiding shall not
affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.
[1947 c 79 § .18.20; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.20.]
insurer by its officer, employee, or representative duly authorized by the insurer.
(2) A facsimile signature of any such executing officer,
employee or representative may be used in lieu of an original
signature.
(3) No insurance contract heretofore or hereafter issued
and which is otherwise valid shall be rendered invalid by reason of the apparent execution thereof on behalf of the insurer
by the imprinted facsimile signature of any individual not
authorized so to execute as of the date of the policy, if the policy is countersigned with the original signature of an individual then so authorized to countersign. [1947 c 79 § .18.21;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.21.]