2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.12.250 Employee inspection of personnel file—
Erroneous or disputed information. (1) Each employer
shall make such file(s) available locally within a reasonable
period of time after the employee requests the file(s).
(2) An employee annually may petition that the
employer review all information in the employee’s personnel
file(s) that are regularly maintained by the employer as a part
of his business records or are subject to reference for information given to persons outside of the company. The
49.12.185
49.12.187
(2008 Ed.)
49.12.240
49.12.250
[Title 49 RCW—page 9]
49.12.260
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
employer shall determine if there is any irrelevant or erroneous information in the file(s), and shall remove all such information from the file(s). If an employee does not agree with
the employer’s determination, the employee may at his or her
request have placed in the employee’s personnel file a statement containing the employee’s rebuttal or correction. Nothing in this subsection prevents the employer from removing
information more frequently.
(3) A former employee shall retain the right of rebuttal or
correction for a period not to exceed two years. [1985 c 336
§ 2.]