2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.770 Riding on roadways and bicycle paths. (1)
Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway at a rate of
speed less than the normal flow of traffic at the particular
time and place shall ride as near to the right side of the right
through lane as is safe except as may be appropriate while
preparing to make or while making turning movements, or
while overtaking and passing another bicycle or vehicle proceeding in the same direction. A person operating a bicycle
upon a roadway or highway other than a limited-access highway, which roadway or highway carries traffic in one direction only and has two or more marked traffic lanes, may ride
as near to the left side of the left through lane as is safe. A
person operating a bicycle upon a roadway may use the
shoulder of the roadway or any specially designated bicycle
lane if such exists.
(2) Persons riding bicycles upon a roadway shall not ride
more than two abreast except on paths or parts of roadways
set aside for the exclusive use of bicycles. [1982 c 55 § 7;
1974 ex.s. c 141 § 14; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 83.]
46.61.770
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Use of bicycles on limited-access highways: RCW 46.61.160.