2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.37.215 Hazard warning lamps. (1) Any vehicle
may be equipped with lamps for the purpose of warning other
operators of other vehicles of the presence of a vehicular traf46.37.215
(2008 Ed.)
Vehicle Lighting and Other Equipment
fic hazard requiring the exercise of unusual care in approaching, overtaking, or passing.
(2) After June 1, 1978, every motor home, bus, truck,
truck tractor, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer eighty inches
or more in overall width or thirty feet or more in overall
length shall be equipped with lamps meeting the requirements of this section.
(3) Vehicular hazard warning signal lamps used to display such warning to the front shall be mounted at the same
level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable, and shall
display simultaneously flashing amber light: PROVIDED,
That on any vehicle manufactured prior to January 1, 1969,
the lamps showing to the front may display simultaneously
flashing white or amber lights, or any shade of color between
white and amber. The lamps used to display such warning to
the rear shall be mounted at the same level and as widely
spaced laterally as practicable, and shall show simultaneously flashing amber or red lights, or any shade of color
between amber and red. These warning lights shall be visible
from a distance of not less than five hundred feet in normal
sunlight. [1977 ex.s. c 355 § 19.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 355: See note following RCW 46.37.010.
46.37.260
cient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following
requirements and limitations:
(2) Whenever a driver of a vehicle approaches an
oncoming vehicle within five hundred feet, such driver shall
use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that
the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver. The lowermost distribution of light, or composite
beam, specified in RCW 46.37.220(2) shall be deemed to
avoid glare at all times, regardless of road contour and loading.
(3) Whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches another
vehicle from the rear within three hundred feet such driver
shall use a distribution of light permissible under this chapter
other than the uppermost distribution of light specified in
RCW 46.37.220(1). [1963 c 154 § 17; 1961 c 12 § 46.37.230.
Prior: 1955 c 269 § 23; prior: 1947 c 267 § 5, part; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 6360-25a, part; RCW 46.40.140, part; 1933 c
156 § 3, part; 1929 c 178 § 5, part; 1927 c 309 § 22, part; RRS
§ 6362-22, part.]
Effective date—1963 c 154: See note following RCW 46.37.010.
46.37.240