2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.20.180 Denial of benefits. If waiting period credit or
the payment of benefits shall be denied to any claimant for
any week or weeks, the claimant and such other interested
party as the commissioner by regulation prescribes shall be
promptly issued written notice of the denial and the reasons
therefor. In any case where the department is notified in
accordance with such regulation as the commissioner pre50.20.180
(2008 Ed.)
Benefits and Claims
scribes or has reason to believe that the claimant’s right to
waiting period credit or benefits is in issue because of his separation from work for any reason other than lack of work, the
department shall promptly issue a determination of allowance
or denial of waiting period credit or benefits and the reasons
therefor to the claimant, his most recent employing unit as
stated by the claimant, and such other interested party as the
commissioner by regulation prescribes. Notice that waiting
period credit or benefits are allowed or denied shall suffice
for the particular weeks stated in the notice or until the condition upon which the allowance or denial was based has been
changed. [1951 c 215 § 7; 1945 c 38 § 86; Rem. Supp. 1945