2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.56.245 Toll charges retained until costs paid. The
department shall retain toll charges on all existing and future
facilities until all costs of investigation, financing, acquisition
of property, and construction advanced from the motor vehicle fund, and obligations incurred under RCW 47.56.250 and
chapter 16, Laws of 1945 have been fully paid.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section,
with respect to every facility completed after March 19,
1953, costs of maintenance and operation shall be paid periodically out of the revenues of the facility in which such costs
were incurred.
(2) Where a state toll facility is constructed under chapter 47.46 RCW adjacent to or within two miles of an existing
bridge that was constructed under this chapter, revenue from
the toll facility may not be used to pay for costs of maintenance on the existing bridge. [2002 c 114 § 23; 1984 c 7 §
267; 1965 ex.s. c 170 § 53; 1961 c 13 § 47.56.245. Prior:
1953 c 220 § 6.]
47.56.245
Finding—Intent—2002 c 114: See RCW 47.46.011.
[Title 47 RCW—page 179]
47.56.247
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
Captions not law—2002 c 114: See note following RCW 47.46.011.
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.