2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.28.025 Description and plan of new or limited
access highway—Recording. Whenever the department
establishes the location, width, and lines of any new highway,
or declares any such new highway as a limited access facility
and schedules the acquisition of the right-of-way for the
highway or facility within the ensuing two years, it may
cause the description and plan of any such highway to be
made, showing the center line of the highway and the established width thereof, and attach thereto a certified copy of the
resolution. Such description, plan, and resolution shall then
be recorded in the office of the county auditor of the proper
county. [1999 c 233 § 5; 1984 c 7 § 165; 1977 ex.s. c 225 §
1; 1961 c 13 § 47.28.025. Prior: 1955 c 161 § 1.]
47.28.025
Effective date—1999 c 233: See note following RCW 4.28.320.
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.
County road improvement districts: Chapter 36.88 RCW.
Design standards committee for city streets: Chapter 35.78 RCW.
Liens for labor, materials on public works: Chapter 60.28 RCW.
Size, weight, load of vehicles: Chapter 46.44 RCW.
Viaducts, bridges, elevated roadways, etc., authority of cities to construct:
Chapter 35.85 RCW.