2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.34.090 Policy or certificate—Contents—Delivery,
copy of application or notice in lieu—Substitute insurer,
premium, etc., on rejection. (1) All credit life insurance and
credit accident and health insurance shall be evidenced by an
individual policy, or in the case of group insurance by a certificate of insurance, which individual policy or group certificate of insurance shall be delivered to the debtor.
(2) Each individual policy or group certificate of credit
life insurance, and/or credit accident and health insurance
shall, in addition to other requirements of law, set forth the
name and home office address of the insurer, the name or
names of the debtor or in the case of a certificate under a
group policy, the identity by name or otherwise of the debtor,
the premium or amount of payment, if any, by the debtor separately for credit life insurance and credit accident and health
insurance, a description of the coverage including the amount
and term thereof, and any exceptions, limitations and restrictions, and shall state that the benefits shall be paid to the creditor to reduce or extinguish the unpaid indebtedness and,
wherever the amount of insurance exceeds the unpaid indebtedness, that any such excess shall be payable to a beneficiary,
other than the creditor, named by the debtor or to the debtor’s
estate. With respect to any policy issued after September 8,
1975, credit life insurance shall not be subject to any exceptions or reductions other than for fraud, or for suicide occurring within two years of the effective date of the insurance.
(3) The individual policy or group certificate of insurance shall be delivered to the insured debtor at the time the
indebtedness is incurred except as provided in subsections (4)
and (5).
(4) If such individual policy or group certificate of insurance is not delivered to the debtor at the time the indebtedness is incurred, a copy of the application for such policy or a
notice of proposed insurance, signed by the debtor and setting
forth the name and home office address of the insurer; the
name or names of the debtor; the premium or amount of payment by the debtor, if any, separately for credit life insurance
and credit accident and health insurance; the amount, term
and a brief description of the coverage provided, shall be
delivered to the debtor at the time such indebtedness is
incurred. The copy of the application for, or notice of proposed insurance, shall also refer exclusively to insurance coverage, and shall be separate and apart from the loan, sale or
other credit statement of account, instrument, or agreement,
or the application for any such loan, sale or credit, unless the
information required by this subsection is prominently set
48.34.090
(2008 Ed.)
Alien Insurers
forth therein under a descriptive heading which shall be
underlined and printed in capital letters. Upon acceptance of
the insurance by the insurer and within thirty days of the date
upon which the indebtedness is incurred, the insurer shall
cause the individual policy or group certificate of insurance
to be delivered to the debtor. The application or notice of proposed insurance shall state that upon acceptance by the
insurer, the insurance shall become effective as provided in
RCW 48.34.080.
(5) If the named insurer does not accept the risk, then the
debtor shall receive a policy or certificate of insurance setting
forth the name and home office address of the substituted
insurer and the amount of the premium to be charged, and if
the amount of premium is less than that set forth in the notice
of proposed insurance an appropriate refund shall be made.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 266 § 13; 1961 c 219 § 9.]
Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 266: See note following RCW
48.01.010.