2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.17.140 Appeal to board—Citation or notification
of assessment of penalty—Final order—Procedure—
Redetermination—Hearing. (1) If after an inspection or
* * *
penalty, the notification and assessment of penalty shall be
deemed a final order of the department and not subject to
review by any court or agency.
(3) If any employer notifies the director that the
employer intends to appeal the citation issued under either
RCW 49.17.120 or 49.17.130 or notification of the assessment of a penalty issued under subsections (1) or (2) of this
section, or if, within fifteen working days from the issuance
of a citation under either RCW 49.17.120 or 49.17.130 any
employee or representative of employees files a notice with
the director alleging that the period of time fixed in the citation for the abatement of the violation is unreasonable, the
director may reassume jurisdiction over the entire matter, or
any portion thereof upon which notice of intention to appeal
has been filed with the director pursuant to this subsection. If
the director reassumes jurisdiction of all or any portion of the
matter upon which notice of appeal has been filed with the
director, any redetermination shall be completed and corrective notices of assessment of penalty, citations, or revised
periods of abatement completed within a period of thirty
working days. The thirty-working-day redetermination
period may be extended up to fifteen additional working days
upon agreement of all parties to the appeal. The redetermination shall then become final subject to direct appeal to the
board of industrial insurance appeals within fifteen working
days of such redetermination with service of notice of appeal
upon the director. In the event that the director does not reassume jurisdiction as provided in this subsection, the director
shall promptly notify the state board of industrial insurance
appeals of all notifications of intention to appeal any such
citations, any such notices of assessment of penalty and any
(2008 Ed.)
49.17.150
employee or representative of employees notice of intention
to appeal the period of time fixed for abatement of a violation
and in addition certify a full copy of the record in such appeal
matters to the board. The director shall adopt rules of procedure for the reassumption of jurisdiction under this subsection affording employers, employees, and employee representatives notice of the reassumption of jurisdiction by the
director, and an opportunity to object or support the reassumption of jurisdiction, either in writing or orally at an
informal conference to be held prior to the expiration of the
redetermination period. A notice of appeal filed under this
section shall stay the effectiveness of any citation or notice of
the assessment of a penalty pending review by the board of
industrial insurance appeals, but such appeal shall not stay
the effectiveness of any order of immediate restraint issued
by the director under the authority of RCW 49.17.130. The
board of industrial insurance appeals shall afford an opportunity for a hearing in the case of each such appellant and the
* * *