2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.110 Medical examination—Refusal to submit—Traveling expenses—Pay for time lost. (1) Any
worker entitled to receive any benefits or claiming such
under this title shall, if requested by the department or selfinsurer, submit himself or herself for medical examination, at
a time and from time to time, at a place reasonably convenient for the worker and as may be provided by the rules of
the department. An injured worker, whether an alien or other
injured worker, who is not residing in the United States at the
time that a medical examination is requested may be required
to submit to an examination at any location in the United
States determined by the department or self-insurer.
(2) If the worker refuses to submit to medical examination, or obstructs the same, or, if any injured worker shall persist in unsanitary or injurious practices which tend to imperil
or retard his or her recovery, or shall refuse to submit to such
medical or surgical treatment as is reasonably essential to his
or her recovery or refuse or obstruct evaluation or examination for the purpose of vocational rehabilitation or does not
cooperate in reasonable efforts at such rehabilitation, the
department or the self-insurer upon approval by the department, with notice to the worker may suspend any further
action on any claim of such worker so long as such refusal,
obstruction, noncooperation, or practice continues and
reduce, suspend, or deny any compensation for such period:
PROVIDED, That the department or the self-insurer shall not
suspend any further action on any claim of a worker or
reduce, suspend, or deny any compensation if a worker has
51.32.110