2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.178 Unfair practices with respect to insurance
transactions. It is an unfair practice for any person whether
acting for himself, herself, or another in connection with an
insurance transaction or transaction with a health maintenance organization to cancel or fail or refuse to issue or
renew insurance or a health maintenance agreement to any
person because of sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race,
creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory,
mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide
or service animal by a disabled person: PROVIDED, That a
practice which is not unlawful under RCW 48.30.300,
48.44.220, or 48.46.370 does not constitute an unfair practice
for the purposes of this section. For the purposes of this section, "insurance transaction" is defined in RCW 48.01.060,
health maintenance agreement is defined in RCW 48.46.020,
and "health maintenance organization" is defined in RCW
48.46.020.
The fact that such unfair practice may also be a violation
of chapter 48.30, 48.44, or 48.46 RCW does not constitute a
defense to an action brought under this section.
The insurance commissioner, under RCW 48.30.300,
and the human rights commission, under chapter 49.60 RCW,
shall have concurrent jurisdiction under this section and shall
enter into a working agreement as to procedure to be followed in complaints under this section. [2006 c 4 § 9; 1997 c
271 § 9; 1993 c 510 § 11; 1984 c 32 § 1; 1979 c 127 § 6; 1974
ex.s. c 32 § 2; 1973 c 141 § 6.]
49.60.178
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.