2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.43.545 Standard of care—Liability—Causes of
action—Defense—Exception. (1)(a) A health carrier shall
adhere to the accepted standard of care for health care providers under chapter 7.70 RCW when arranging for the provision of medically necessary health care services to its enrollees. A health carrier shall be liable for any and all harm proximately caused by its failure to follow that standard of care
when the failure resulted in the denial, delay, or modification
of the health care service recommended for, or furnished to,
an enrollee.
(b) A health carrier is also liable for damages under (a) of
this subsection for harm to an enrollee proximately caused by
health care treatment decisions that result from a failure to
follow the accepted standard of care made by its:
(i) Employees;
(ii) Agents; or
(iii) Ostensible agents who are acting on its behalf and
over whom it has the right to exercise influence or control or
has actually exercised influence or control.
(2) The provisions of this section may not be waived,
shifted, or modified by contract or agreement and responsibility for the provisions shall be a duty that cannot be delegated. Any effort to waive, modify, delegate, or shift liability
for a breach of the duty established by this section, through a
contract for indemnification or otherwise, is invalid.
(3) This section does not create any new cause of action,
or eliminate any presently existing cause of action, with
respect to health care providers and health care facilities that
are included in and subject to the provisions of chapter 7.70
RCW.
(4) It is a defense to any action or liability asserted under
this section against a health carrier that:
(a) The health care service in question is not a benefit
provided under the plan or the service is subject to limitations
under the plan that have been exhausted;
(b) Neither the health carrier, nor any employee, agent,
or ostensible agent for whose conduct the health carrier is liable under subsection (1)(b) of this section, controlled, influenced, or participated in the health care decision; or
(c) The health carrier did not deny or unreasonably delay
payment for treatment prescribed or recommended by a participating health care provider for the enrollee.
(5) This section does not create any liability on the part
of an employer, an employer group purchasing organization
that purchases coverage or assumes risk on behalf of its
employers, or a governmental agency that purchases cover48.43.545
[Title 48 RCW—page 337]
48.43.550
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
age on behalf of individuals and families. The governmental
entity established to offer and provide health insurance to
public employees, public retirees, and their covered dependents under RCW 41.05.140 is subject to liability under this
section.
(6) Nothing in any law of this state prohibiting a health
carrier from practicing medicine or being licensed to practice
medicine may be asserted as a defense by the health carrier in
an action brought against it under this section.
(7)(a) A person may not maintain a cause of action under
this section against a health carrier unless:
(i) The affected enrollee has suffered substantial harm.
As used in this subsection, "substantial harm" means loss of
life, loss or significant impairment of limb, bodily or cognitive function, significant disfigurement, or severe or chronic
physical pain; and
(ii) The affected enrollee or the enrollee’s representative
has exercised the opportunity established in RCW 48.43.535
to seek independent review of the health care treatment decision.
(b) This subsection (7) does not prohibit an enrollee from
pursuing other appropriate remedies, including injunctive
relief, a declaratory judgment, or other relief available under
law, if its requirements place the enrollee’s health in serious
jeopardy.
(8) In an action against a health carrier, a finding that a
health care provider is an employee, agent, or ostensible
agent of such a health carrier shall not be based solely on
proof that the person’s name appears in a listing of approved
physicians or health care providers made available to enrollees under a health plan.
(9) Any action under this section shall be commenced
within three years of the completion of the independent
review process.
(10) This section does not apply to workers’ compensation insurance under Title 51 RCW. [2000 c 5 § 17.]
Application—Short title—Captions not law—Construction—Severability—Application to contracts—Effective dates—2000 c 5: See
notes following RCW 48.43.500.