2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.5249 Negligent driving—First degree. (1)(a) A
person is guilty of negligent driving in the first degree if he or
she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negli46.61.5249
[Title 46 RCW—page 259]
46.61.525
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
gent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or
property, and exhibits the effects of having consumed liquor
or an illegal drug.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to negligent driving in the
first degree by means of exhibiting the effects of having consumed an illegal drug that must be proved by the defendant
by a preponderance of the evidence, that the driver has a valid
prescription for the drug consumed, and has been consuming
it according to the prescription directions and warnings.
(c) Negligent driving in the first degree is a misdemeanor.
(2) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Negligent" means the failure to exercise ordinary
care, and is the doing of some act that a reasonably careful
person would not do under the same or similar circumstances
or the failure to do something that a reasonably careful person
would do under the same or similar circumstances.
(b) "Exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor"
means that a person has the odor of liquor on his or her
breath, or that by speech, manner, appearance, behavior, lack
of coordination, or otherwise exhibits that he or she has consumed liquor, and either:
(i) Is in possession of or in close proximity to a container
that has or recently had liquor in it; or
(ii) Is shown by other evidence to have recently consumed liquor.
(c) "Exhibiting the effects of having consumed an illegal
drug" means that a person by speech, manner, appearance,
behavior, lack of coordination, or otherwise exhibits that he
or she has consumed an illegal drug and either:
(i) Is in possession of an illegal drug; or
(ii) Is shown by other evidence to have recently consumed an illegal drug.
(d) "Illegal drug" means a controlled substance under
chapter 69.50 RCW for which the driver does not have a valid
prescription or that is not being consumed in accordance with
the prescription directions and warnings, or a legend drug
under chapter 69.41 RCW for which the driver does not have
a valid prescription or that is not being consumed in accordance with the prescription directions and warnings.
(3) Any act prohibited by this section that also constitutes a crime under any other law of this state may be the
basis of prosecution under such other law notwithstanding
that it may also be the basis for prosecution under this section. [1997 c 66 § 4.]
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.
46.61.525