2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.60.310 State ferries—Local expressions—Ferry
advisory committees. (1) The department is further directed
to conduct such review by soliciting and obtaining expressions from local community groups in order to be properly
informed as to problems being experienced within the area
served by the Washington state ferries. In order that local representation may be established, the department shall give
prior notice of the review to the ferry advisory committees.
(2) The legislative authorities of San Juan, Skagit, Clallam, and Jefferson counties shall each appoint a committee to
consist of five members to serve as an advisory committee to
the department or its designated representative in such
review. The legislative authorities of other counties that contain ferry terminals shall appoint ferry advisory committees
consisting of three members for each terminal area in each
county, except for Vashon Island, which shall have one committee, and its members shall be appointed by the Vashon/Maury Island community council. At least one person
appointed to each ferry advisory committee shall be representative of an established ferry user group or of frequent users
of the ferry system. Each member shall reside in the vicinity
of the terminal that the advisory committee represents.
(3) The members of the San Juan, Clallam, and Jefferson
county ferry advisory committees shall be appointed for four-
47.60.315
year terms. The initial terms shall commence on July 1, 1982,
and end on June 30, 1986. Any vacancy shall be filled for the
remainder of the unexpired term by the appointing authority.
At least one person appointed to the advisory committee shall
be representative of an established ferry-user group or of frequent users of the ferry system, at least one shall be representative of persons or firms using or depending upon the ferry
system for commerce, and one member shall be representative of a local government planning body or its staff. Every
member shall be a resident of the county upon whose advisory committee he or she sits, and not more than three members shall at the time of their appointment be members of the
same major political party.
(4) The members of each terminal area committee shall
be appointed for four-year terms. The initial terms of the
members of each terminal area committee shall be staggered
as follows: All terms shall commence September 1, 1988,
with one member’s term expiring August 31, 1990, one
member’s term expiring August 31, 1991, and the remaining
member’s term expiring August 31, 1992. Any vacancy shall
be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term by the
appointing authority. Not more than two members of any terminal-area committee may be from the same political party at
the time of their appointment, and in a county having more
than one committee, the overall party representation shall be
as nearly equal as possible.
(5) The chairmen of the several committees constitute an
executive committee of the Washington state ferry users. The
executive committee shall meet twice each year with representatives of the marine division of the department to review
ferry system issues.
(6) The committees to be appointed by the county legislative authorities shall serve without fee or compensation.
[1988 c 100 § 1; 1983 c 15 § 24; 1983 c 3 § 137; 1977 c 29 §
1; 1961 c 13 § 47.60.310. Prior: 1959 c 199 § 3.]
Severability—1983 c 15: See RCW 47.64.910.
47.60.310
(2008 Ed.)