2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.37.540 Odometers—Disconnecting, resetting, or
turning back prohibited. (1) The legislature intends to
make it illegal for persons to turn forward the odometer on a
new car to avoid compliance with the emissions standards
required by chapter 295, Laws of 2005.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to disconnect, turn
back, turn forward, or reset the odometer of any motor vehicle with the intent to change the number of miles indicated on
the odometer gauge. A violation of this subsection is a gross
misdemeanor. [2005 c 295 § 8; 1983 c 3 § 119; 1969 c 112 §
2.]
46.37.540
46.37.650