2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.5055 Alcohol violators—Penalty schedule.
(Effective until January 1, 2009.) (1) Except as provided in
RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and
* * *
(iii) Where there have been two or more previous
offenses within seven years, be revoked or denied by the
department for four years.
The department shall grant credit on a day-for-day basis
for any portion of a suspension, revocation, or denial already
served under this subsection for a suspension, revocation, or
denial imposed under RCW 46.20.3101 arising out of the
same incident.
For purposes of this subsection (8), the department shall
refer to the driver’s record maintained under RCW 46.52.120
when determining the existence of prior offenses.
(9) After expiration of any period of suspension, revocation, or denial of the offender’s license, permit, or privilege to
drive required by this section, the department shall place the
offender’s driving privilege in probationary status pursuant to
RCW 46.20.355.
(10)(a) In addition to any nonsuspendable and nondeferrable jail sentence required by this section, whenever the
court imposes less than one year in jail, the court shall also
suspend but shall not defer a period of confinement for a
period not exceeding five years. The court shall impose conditions of probation that include: (i) Not driving a motor
vehicle within this state without a valid license to drive and
proof of financial responsibility for the future; (ii) not driving
a motor vehicle within this state while having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more within two hours after driving; and
(iii) not refusing to submit to a test of his or her breath or
blood to determine alcohol concentration upon request of a
law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to
believe the person was driving or was in actual physical con[Title 46 RCW—page 249]
46.61.5055
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
trol of a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. The court may impose conditions
of probation that include nonrepetition, installation of an
ignition interlock device on the probationer’s motor vehicle,
alcohol or drug treatment, supervised probation, or other conditions that may be appropriate. The sentence may be
imposed in whole or in part upon violation of a condition of
probation during the suspension period.
(b) For each violation of mandatory conditions of probation under (a)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this subsection, the court shall
order the convicted person to be confined for thirty days,
which shall not be suspended or deferred.
(c) For each incident involving a violation of a mandatory condition of probation imposed under this subsection,
the license, permit, or privilege to drive of the person shall be
suspended by the court for thirty days or, if such license, permit, or privilege to drive already is suspended, revoked, or
denied at the time the finding of probation violation is made,
the suspension, revocation, or denial then in effect shall be
extended by thirty days. The court shall notify the department of any suspension, revocation, or denial or any extension of a suspension, revocation, or denial imposed under this
subsection.
(11) A court may waive the electronic home monitoring
requirements of this chapter when:
(a) The offender does not have a dwelling, telephone service, or any other necessity to operate an electronic home
monitoring system;
(b) The offender does not reside in the state of Washington; or
(c) The court determines that there is reason to believe
that the offender would violate the conditions of the electronic home monitoring penalty.
Whenever the mandatory minimum term of electronic
home monitoring is waived, the court shall state in writing
the reason for granting the waiver and the facts upon which
the waiver is based, and shall impose an alternative sentence
with similar punitive consequences. The alternative sentence
may include, but is not limited to, additional jail time, work
crew, or work camp.
Whenever the combination of jail time and electronic
home monitoring or alternative sentence would exceed three
hundred sixty-five days, the offender shall serve the jail portion of the sentence first, and the electronic home monitoring
or alternative portion of the sentence shall be reduced so that
the combination does not exceed three hundred sixty-five
days.
(12) An offender serving a sentence under this section,
whether or not a mandatory minimum term has expired, may
be granted an extraordinary medical placement by the jail
administrator subject to the standards and limitations set forth
in RCW 9.94A.728(4).
(13) For purposes of this section and RCW 46.61.502
and 46.61.504:
(a) A "prior offense" means any of the following:
(i) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or an
equivalent local ordinance;
(ii) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.504 or an
equivalent local ordinance;
[Title 46 RCW—page 250]
(iii) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.520
committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
any drug;
(iv) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.522 committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any
drug;
(v) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249,
46.61.500, or 9A.36.050 or an equivalent local ordinance, if
the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally
filed as a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, or an
equivalent local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 or
46.61.522;
(vi) An out-of-state conviction for a violation that would
have been a violation of (a)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this
subsection if committed in this state;
(vii) A deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW
granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.502,
46.61.504, or an equivalent local ordinance; or
(viii) A deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW
* * *