2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.11.030 "Disability insurance" defined—"Stop
loss insurance" defined. "Disability insurance" is insurance
against bodily injury, disablement or death by accident,
against disablement resulting from sickness, and every insurance appertaining thereto including stop loss insurance. "Stop
loss insurance" is insurance against the risk of economic loss
assumed under a self-funded employee disability benefit
plan. [1992 c 226 § 1; 1947 c 79 § .11.03; Rem. Supp. 1947
§ 45.11.03.]
48.11.030
Application—1992 c 226: "This act applies to policies issued or
renewed on or after July 1, 1992." [1992 c 226 § 4.]