2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.26.425 Bonds—Designation of funds to repay
bonds and interest. Any funds required to repay the first
authorization of two hundred fifty million dollars of bonds
authorized by RCW 47.26.420, as amended by section 18,
chapter 317, Laws of 1977 ex. sess. or the interest thereon
when due, shall be taken from that portion of the motor vehicle fund which results from the imposition of excise taxes on
47.26.425
(2008 Ed.)
47.26.4252
motor vehicle and special fuels and which is distributed to the
urban arterial trust account in the motor vehicle fund pursuant to RCW 46.68.090(2)(e), and shall never constitute a
charge against any allocations of any other such funds in the
motor vehicle fund to the state, counties, cities, and towns
unless and until the amount of the motor vehicle fund arising
from the excise tax on motor vehicle and special fuels and
distributed to the urban arterial trust account proves insufficient to meet the requirements for bond retirement or interest
on any such bonds. [2007 c 519 § 7; 1999 sp.s. c 1 § 609.
Prior: 1999 c 269 § 6; 1999 c 94 § 21; 1994 c 179 § 22; 1977
ex.s. c 317 § 20; 1967 ex.s. c 83 § 50.]
Severability—Effective date—1999 sp.s. c 1: See notes following
RCW 43.19.1906.
Effective date—1999 c 269: See note following RCW 36.78.070.
Legislative finding—Effective dates—1999 c 94: See notes following
RCW 43.84.092.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 317: See notes following
RCW 82.36.010.