2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.28.010 Requirements deemed met by surety
insurer. Whenever by law or by rule of any court, public
official, or public body, any surety bond, recognizance, obligation, stipulation or undertaking is required or is permitted
to be given, any such bond, recognizance, obligation, stipulation, or undertaking which is otherwise proper and the conditions of which are guaranteed by an authorized surety insurer,
or by an unauthorized surety insurer as a surplus line pursuant
to chapter 48.15 RCW of this code, shall be approved and
accepted and shall be deemed to fulfill all requirements as to
number of sureties, residence or status of sureties, and other
similar requirements, and no justification by such surety shall
be necessary. [1947 c 79 § .28.01; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.28.01.]
48.28.010
[Title 48 RCW—page 202]