2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.010 Purpose of chapter. This chapter shall be
known as the "law against discrimination." It is an exercise
of the police power of the state for the protection of the public
welfare, health, and peace of the people of this state, and in
fulfillment of the provisions of the Constitution of this state
concerning civil rights. The legislature hereby finds and
declares that practices of discrimination against any of its
inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin,
families with children, sex, marital status, sexual orientation,
age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the
presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the
49.60.010
[Title 49 RCW—page 66]
use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with
a disability are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of
its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of
a free democratic state. A state agency is herein created with
powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment, in credit and insurance transactions,
in places of public resort, accommodation, or amusement,
and in real property transactions because of race, creed, color,
national origin, families with children, sex, marital status,
sexual orientation, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability; and the commission established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and
power for such purposes. [2007 c 187 § 1; 2006 c 4 § 1; 1997
c 271 § 1; 1995 c 259 § 1; 1993 c 510 § 1; 1985 c 185 § 1;
1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 1; 1973 c 141 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 1;
1957 c 37 § 1; 1949 c 183 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-20.]
Effective date—1995 c 259: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1995." [1995 c 259 § 7.]
Severability—1993 c 510: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1993 c 510 § 26.]
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 167: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1969 ex.s. c 167 § 10.]
Severability—1957 c 37: "If any provision of this act or the application
of such provision to any person or circumstance shall be held invalid, the
remainder of such act or the application of such provision to persons or circumstances other than those to which it is held invalid shall not be affected
thereby." [1957 c 37 § 27.]
Severability—1949 c 183: "If any provision of this act or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance shall be held invalid, the
remainder of such act or the application of such provision to persons or circumstances other than those to which it is held invalid shall not be affected
thereby." [1949 c 183 § 13.]
Community renewal law—Discrimination prohibited: RCW 35.81.170.