2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.660 Carrying persons or animals on outside
part of vehicle. It shall be unlawful for any person to transport any living animal on the running board, fenders, hood, or
other outside part of any vehicle unless suitable harness, cage
or enclosure be provided and so attached as to protect such
animal from falling or being thrown therefrom. It shall be
unlawful for any person to transport any persons upon the
running board, fenders, hood or other outside part of any
vehicle, except that this provision shall not apply to authorized emergency vehicles or to solid waste collection vehicles
that are engaged in collecting solid waste or recyclables on
route at speeds of twenty miles per hour or less. [1997 c 190
§ 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.56.070. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 115; RRS §