2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.04.010 Hearings—Waiver—Administrative law
judge. (1) The commissioner may hold a hearing for any
purpose within the scope of this code as he or she may deem
necessary. The commissioner shall hold a hearing:
(a) If required by any provision of this code; or
48.04.010
[Title 48 RCW—page 13]
48.04.020
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
(b) Except under RCW 48.13.475, upon written demand
for a hearing made by any person aggrieved by any act,
threatened act, or failure of the commissioner to act, if such
failure is deemed an act under any provision of this code, or
by any report, promulgation, or order of the commissioner
other than an order on a hearing of which such person was
given actual notice or at which such person appeared as a
party, or order pursuant to the order on such hearing.
(2) Any such demand for a hearing shall specify in what
respects such person is so aggrieved and the grounds to be
relied upon as basis for the relief to be demanded at the hearing.
(3) Unless a person aggrieved by a written order of the
commissioner demands a hearing thereon within ninety days
after receiving notice of such order, or in the case of a licensee under Title 48 RCW within ninety days after the commissioner has mailed the order to the licensee at the most
recent address shown in the commissioner’s licensing records
for the licensee, the right to such hearing shall conclusively
be deemed to have been waived.
(4) If a hearing is demanded by a licensee whose license
has been temporarily suspended pursuant to RCW 48.17.540,
the commissioner shall hold such hearing demanded within
thirty days after receipt of the demand or within thirty days of
the effective date of a temporary license suspension issued
after such demand, unless postponed by mutual consent.
(5) A licensee under this title may request that a hearing
authorized under this section be presided over by an administrative law judge assigned under chapter 34.12 RCW. Any
such request shall not be denied.
(6) Any hearing held relating to RCW 48.20.025,
48.44.017, or 48.46.062 shall be presided over by an administrative law judge assigned under chapter 34.12 RCW.
[2000 c 221 § 8; 2000 c 79 § 1; 1990 1st ex.s. c 3 § 1; 1988 c
248 § 2; 1967 c 237 § 16; 1963 c 195 § 2; 1947 c 79 § .04.01;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.04.01.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2000 c 79 § 1 and by
2000 c 221 § 8, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2000 c 79: "Except for sections 26, 38, and 39 of this
act, this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace,
health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public
institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 23, 2000]." [2000 c 79 §
51.]
Severability—2000 c 79: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2000 c 79 § 48.]