2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.30.010 Unfair practices in general—Remedies
and penalties. (1) No person engaged in the business of
insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of such
business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.
(2) In addition to such unfair methods and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices as are expressly defined and prohibited by this code, the commissioner may from time to time
by regulation promulgated pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW,
define other methods of competition and other acts and practices in the conduct of such business reasonably found by the
commissioner to be unfair or deceptive after a review of all
comments received during the notice and comment rule-making period.
(3)(a) In defining other methods of competition and
other acts and practices in the conduct of such business to be
unfair or deceptive, and after reviewing all comments and
documents received during the notice and comment rulemaking period, the commissioner shall identify his or her reasons for defining the method of competition or other act or
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 152: See note following RCW
48.05.140.
48.30.010
(2008 Ed.)