2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.28.010 Notice of accident—Notification of
worker’s rights—Claim suppression. (1) Whenever any
accident occurs to any worker it shall be the duty of such
worker or someone in his or her behalf to forthwith report
such accident to his or her employer, superintendent, or
supervisor in charge of the work, and of the employer to at
once report such accident and the injury resulting therefrom
to the department pursuant to RCW 51.28.025 where the
worker has received treatment from a physician or a licensed
advanced registered nurse practitioner, has been hospitalized,
disabled from work, or has died as the apparent result of such
accident and injury.
(2) Upon receipt of such notice of accident, the department shall immediately forward to the worker or his or her
beneficiaries or dependents notification, in nontechnical language, of their rights under this title. The notice must specify
the worker’s right to receive health services from a physician
or a licensed advanced registered nurse practitioner of the
worker’s choice under RCW 51.36.010, including chiropractic services under RCW 51.36.015, and must list the types of
providers authorized to provide these services.
(3) Employers shall not engage in claim suppression.
(4) For the purposes of this section, "claim suppression"
means intentionally:
(a) Inducing employees to fail to report injuries;
(b) Inducing employees to treat injuries in the course of
employment as off-the-job injuries; or
(c) Acting otherwise to suppress legitimate industrial
insurance claims.
(5) In determining whether an employer has engaged in
claim suppression, the department shall consider the
employer’s history of compliance with industrial insurance
reporting requirements, and whether the employer has discouraged employees from reporting injuries or filing claims.
The department has the burden of proving claim suppression
by a preponderance of the evidence.
(6) Claim suppression does not include bona fide workplace safety and accident prevention programs or an
employer’s provision at the worksite of first aid as defined by
the department. The department shall adopt rules defining
bona fide workplace safety and accident prevention programs
and defining first aid. [2007 c 77 § 1; 2004 c 65 § 3; 2001 c
231 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 32; 1975 1st ex.s. c 224 § 4; 1971
ex.s. c 289 § 5; 1961 c 23 § 51.28.010. Prior: 1915 c 188 §
9; 1911 c 74 § 14; RRS § 7689.]
51.28.010
Implementation—2007 c 77: "The department of labor and industries
shall adopt rules necessary to implement this act." [2007 c 77 § 4.]
Report to legislature—Effective date—Severability—2004 c 65: See
notes following RCW 51.04.030.
Effective date—2001 c 231: "This act takes effect January 1, 2002."
[2001 c 231 § 4.]
Effective date—1975 ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW 51.04.110.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW 51.98.060
and 51.98.070.
(2008 Ed.)
Notice and Report of Accident—Application for Compensation