2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.30.260 Right of debtor or borrower to select
agent, broker, insurer. (Effective until July 1, 2009.) (1)
Every debtor or borrower, when property insurance of any
kind is required in connection with the debt or loan, shall
have reasonable opportunity and choice in the selection of the
agent, broker, and insurer through whom such insurance is to
be placed; but only if the insurance is properly provided for
the protection of the creditor or lender, whether by policy or
binder, not later than at commencement of risk as to such
property as respects such creditor or lender, and in the case of
renewal of insurance, only if the renewal policy, or a proper
binder therefor containing a brief description of the coverage
bound and the identity of the insurer in which the coverage is
bound, is delivered to the creditor or lender not later than
thirty days prior to the renewal date.
(2) Every person who lends money or extends credit and
who solicits insurance on real and personal property must
explain to the borrower in prominently displayed writing that
the insurance related to such loan or credit extension may be
purchased from an insurer or agent of the borrower’s choice,
subject only to the lender’s right to reject a given insurer or
agent as provided in subsection (3)(b) of this section.
(3) No person who lends money or extends credit may:
(a) Solicit insurance for the protection of property, after
a person indicates interest in securing a loan or credit extension, until such person has received a commitment from the
lender as to a loan or credit extension;
(b) Unreasonably reject a contract of insurance furnished
by the borrower for the protection of the property securing
the credit or lien. A rejection shall not be deemed unreasonable if it is based on reasonable standards, uniformly applied,
relating to the extent of coverage required and the financial
soundness and the services of an insurer. Such standards shall
not discriminate against any particular type of insurer, nor
shall such standards call for rejection of an insurance contract
because the contract contains coverage in addition to that
required in the credit transaction;
(c) Require that any borrower, mortgagor, purchaser,
insurer, broker, or agent pay a separate charge, in connection
with the handling of any contract of insurance required as
security for a loan, or pay a separate charge to substitute the
48.30.260
(2008 Ed.)
48.30.260
insurance policy of one insurer for that of another. This subsection does not include the interest which may be charged on
premium loans or premium advancements in accordance with
the terms of the loan or credit document;
(d) Use or disclose, without the prior written consent of
the borrower, mortgagor, or purchaser taken at a time other
than the making of the loan or extension of credit, information relative to a contract of insurance which is required by
the credit transaction, for the purpose of replacing such insurance;
(e) Require any procedures or conditions of duly
licensed agents, brokers, or insurers not customarily required
of those agents, brokers, or insurers affiliated or in any way
connected with the person who lends money or extends
credit; or
(f) Require property insurance in an amount in excess of
the amount which could reasonably be expected to be paid
under the policy, or combination of policies, in the event of a
loss.
(4) Nothing contained in this section shall prevent a person who lends money or extends credit from placing insurance on real or personal property in the event the mortgagor,
borrower, or purchaser has failed to provide required insurance in accordance with the terms of the loan or credit document.
(5) Nothing contained in this section shall apply to credit
life or credit disability insurance. [1990 1st ex.s. c 3 § 13;
1988 c 248 § 18; 1984 c 6 § 2; 1977 c 61 § 1; 1957 c 193 §
20.]