2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.76.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Child," "spouse," "parent," "parent-in-law," "grandparent," and "sick leave and other paid time off" have the
same meanings as in RCW 49.12.265.
(2) "Dating relationship" has the same meaning as in
RCW 26.50.010.
(3) "Department," "director," "employer," and
"employee" have the same meanings as in RCW 49.12.005.
(4) "Domestic violence" has the same meaning as in
RCW 26.50.010.
(5) "Family member" means any individual whose relationship to the employee can be classified as a child, spouse,
parent, parent-in-law, grandparent, or person with whom the
employee has a dating relationship.
(6) "Intermittent leave" and "reduced leave schedule"
have the same meanings as in RCW 49.78.020.
(7) "Sexual assault" has the same meaning as in RCW
70.125.030.
(8) "Stalking" has the same meaning as in RCW
9A.46.110. [2008 c 286 § 2.]
49.76.020
(2008 Ed.)
Domestic Violence Leave