2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.17.480 Reporting and accounting for premiums.
(Effective July 1, 2009.) (1) An insurance producer, title
insurance agent, or any other representative of an insurer
involved in the procuring or issuance of an insurance contract
shall report to the insurer the exact amount of consideration
charged as premium for such contract, and such amount shall
likewise be shown in the contract and in the records of the
insurance producer, title insurance agent, or other representative. Each willful violation of this provision is a misdemeanor.
(2) All funds representing premiums or return premiums
received by an insurance producer or title insurance agent
shall be so received in the insurance producer’s or title insurance agent’s fiduciary capacity, and shall be promptly
accounted for and paid to the insured, insurer, title insurance
agent, or insurance producer as entitled thereto.
(3) Any person licensed under this chapter who receives
funds which belong to or should be paid to another person as
a result of or in connection with an insurance transaction is
deemed to have received the funds in a fiduciary capacity.
The licensee shall promptly account for and pay the funds to
the person entitled to the funds.
(4) Any insurance producer, title insurance agent,
adjuster, or other person licensed under this chapter who, not
being lawfully entitled thereto, diverts or appropriates funds
received in a fiduciary capacity or any portion thereof to his
or her own use, is guilty of theft under chapter 9A.56 RCW.
[2007 c 117 § 26; 2003 c 53 § 269; 1988 c 248 § 12; 1947 c
79 § .17.48; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.17.48.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
[Title 48 RCW—page 100]