2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.04.670 Vehicle. "Vehicle" includes every device
capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon,
or by which any persons or property is or may be transported
or drawn upon a public highway, including bicycles. The
term does not include power wheelchairs or devices other
than bicycles moved by human or animal power or used
exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. Mopeds shall not
be considered vehicles or motor vehicles for the purposes of
chapter 46.70 RCW. Bicycles shall not be considered vehicles for the purposes of chapter 46.12, 46.16, or 46.70 RCW.
Electric personal assistive mobility devices are not considered vehicles or motor vehicles for the purposes of chapter
46.12, 46.16, 46.29, 46.37, or 46.70 RCW. [2003 c 141 § 6;
2002 c 247 § 5; 1994 c 262 § 2; 1991 c 214 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c
213 § 4; 1961 c 12 § 46.04.670. Prior: 1959 c 49 § 72; prior:
(i) 1943 c 153 § 1, part; 1937 c 188 § 1, part; Rem. Supp.
1943 § 6312-1, part. (ii) 1937 c 189 § 1, part; RRS § 6360-1,
part; 1929 c 180 § 1, part; 1927 c 309 § 2, part; RRS § 63622, part.]
46.04.670