2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.28.170 Emergency protection and restoration of
highways. (1) Whenever the department finds that as a consequence of accident, natural disaster, or other emergency, an
existing state highway is in jeopardy or is rendered impassible in one or both directions and the department further finds
that prompt reconstruction, repair, or other work is needed to
preserve or restore the highway for public travel, the department may obtain at least three written bids for the work without publishing a call for bids, and the secretary of transportation may award a contract forthwith to the lowest responsible
bidder.
The department shall notify any association or organization of contractors filing a request to regularly receive notification. Notification to an association or organization of contractors shall include: (a) The location of the work to be
done; (b) the general anticipated nature of the work to be
done; and (c) the date determined by the department as reasonable in view of the nature of the work and emergent nature
of the problem after which the department will not receive
bids.
(2) Whenever the department finds it necessary to protect a highway facility from imminent damage or to perform
emergency work to reopen a highway facility, the department
may contract for such work on a negotiated basis not to
exceed force account rates for a period not to exceed thirty
working days.
(3) The secretary shall review any contract exceeding
seven hundred thousand dollars awarded under subsection (1)
or (2) of this section with the office of financial management
within thirty days of the contract award.
(4) Any person, firm, or corporation awarded a contract
for work must be prequalified pursuant to RCW 47.28.070
and may be required to furnish a bid deposit or performance
bond. [2006 c 334 § 23; 1990 c 265 § 1; 1984 c 7 § 175; 1971
ex.s. c 89 § 1.]
47.28.170
Effective date—2006 c 334: See note following RCW 47.01.051.
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.