2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.52.070 Civil liability for double damages. Any
employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any
employer who shall violate any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of RCW 49.52.050 shall be liable in a civil
action by the aggrieved employee or his assignee to judgment
for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of
suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be
available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to
such violations. [1939 c 195 § 3; RRS § 7612-23.]
49.52.050
Severability—1939 c 195: "If any section, subsection, sentence or
clause of this act shall be adjudged unconstitutional, such adjudication shall
not affect the validity of the act as a whole or of any section, subsection, sen[Title 49 RCW—page 64]
49.52.080