2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.37.523 Motorcycles and motor-driven cycles—
Head lamps. (1) Every motorcycle and every motor-driven
cycle shall be equipped with at least one lamp which shall
comply with the requirements and limitations of this section.
46.37.523
(2008 Ed.)
Vehicle Lighting and Other Equipment
(2) Every head lamp upon every motorcycle and motordriven cycle shall be located at a height of not more than
fifty-four inches nor less than twenty-four inches to be measured as set forth in RCW 46.37.030(2).
(3) Every motorcycle other than a motor-driven cycle
shall be equipped with multiple-beam road-lighting equipment.
(4) Such equipment shall:
(a) Reveal persons and vehicles at a distance of at least
three hundred feet ahead when the uppermost distribution of
light is selected;
(b) Reveal persons and vehicles at a distance of at least
one hundred fifty feet ahead when the lowermost distribution
of light is selected, and on a straight, level road under any
condition of loading none of the high intensity portion of the
beam shall be directed to strike the eyes of an approaching
driver. [1977 ex.s. c 355 § 46.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 355: See note following RCW 46.37.010.