2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.040 Definitions (as amended by 2007 c 317). The definitions
in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
* * *
purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances or terms or conditions of employment, or for other mutual aid or protection in connection with employment;
(6) "Employment agency" includes any person undertaking with or
without compensation to recruit, procure, refer, or place employees for an
employer;
(7) "Marital status" means the legal status of being married, single, separated, divorced, or widowed;
(8) "National origin" includes "ancestry";
(9) "Full enjoyment of" includes the right to purchase any service,
commodity, or article of personal property offered or sold on, or by, any
establishment to the public, and the admission of any person to accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort,
accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, without acts directly or indirectly causing persons of any particular race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, or with any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or
the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a ((disabled)) person with
a disability, to be treated as not welcome, accepted, desired, or solicited;
(10) "Any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or
amusement" includes, but is not limited to, any place, licensed or unlicensed,
kept for gain, hire, or reward, or where charges are made for admission, service, occupancy, or use of any property or facilities, whether conducted for
the entertainment, housing, or lodging of transient guests, or for the benefit,
use, or accommodation of those seeking health, recreation, or rest, or for the
* * *
is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one
or more families, and any vacant land that is offered for sale or lease for the
construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion
thereof;
(14) "Sex" means gender;
(15) "Sexual orientation" means heterosexuality, homosexuality,
bisexuality, and gender expression or identity. As used in this definition,
"gender expression or identity" means having or being perceived as having a
gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression, whether or
not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression is
different from that traditionally associated with the sex assigned to that person at birth;
(16) "Aggrieved person" means any person who: (a) Claims to have
been injured by an unfair practice in a real estate transaction; or (b) believes
that he or she will be injured by an unfair practice in a real estate transaction
that is about to occur;
(17) "Complainant" means the person who files a complaint in a real
estate transaction;
(18) "Respondent" means any person accused in a complaint or
amended complaint of an unfair practice in a real estate transaction;
(19) "Credit transaction" includes any open or closed end credit transaction, whether in the nature of a loan, retail installment transaction, credit
card issue or charge, or otherwise, and whether for personal or for business
purposes, in which a service, finance, or interest charge is imposed, or which
* * *
(i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or
(ii) Exists as a record or history; or
(iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact.
(b) A disability exists whether it is temporary or permanent, common
or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated, or whether or not it limits the ability
to work generally or work at a particular job or whether or not it limits any
other activity within the scope of this chapter.
(c) For purposes of this definition, "impairment" includes, but is not
limited to:
(i) Any physiological disorder, or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
Neurological, musculoskeletal, special sense organs, respiratory, including
speech organs, cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor-urinary,
hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine; or
(ii) Any mental, developmental, traumatic, or psychological disorder,
including but not limited to cognitive limitation, organic brain syndrome,
emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.
(d) Only for the purposes of qualifying for reasonable accommodation
in employment, an impairment must be known or shown through an interactive process to exist in fact and:
(2008 Ed.)
49.60.060
(i) The impairment must have a substantially limiting effect upon the
individual’s ability to perform his or her job, the individual’s ability to apply
or be considered for a job, or the individual’s access to equal benefits, privileges, or terms or conditions of employment; or
(ii) The employee must have put the employer on notice of the existence of an impairment, and medical documentation must establish a reasonable likelihood that engaging in job functions without an accommodation
would aggravate the impairment to the extent that it would create a substantially limiting effect.
(e) For purposes of (d) of this subsection, a limitation is not substantial
if it has only a trivial effect. [2007 c 317 § 2; 2006 c 4 § 4; 1997 c 271 § 3;
1995 c 259 § 2. Prior: 1993 c 510 § 4; 1993 c 69 § 3; prior: 1985 c 203 § 2;
* * *