2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.090 Temporary total disability—Partial restoration of earning power—Return to available work—
When employer continues wages—Limitations. (1) When
* * *
(a) Exceed the applicable percentage of the average
monthly wage in the state as computed under the provisions
of RCW 51.08.018 as follows:
AFTER
PERCENTAGE
June 30, 1993
June 30, 1994
June 30, 1995
June 30, 1996
105%
110%
115%
120%
(b) For dates of injury or disease manifestation after July
1, 2008, be less than fifteen percent of the average monthly
wage in the state as computed under RCW 51.08.018 plus an
additional ten dollars per month if the worker is married and
an additional ten dollars per month for each child of the
worker up to a maximum of five children. However, if the
monthly payment computed under this subsection (7)(b) is
greater than one hundred percent of the wages of the worker
as determined under RCW 51.08.178, the monthly payment
due to the worker shall be equal to the greater of the monthly
wages of the worker or the minimum benefit set forth in this
section on June 30, 2008.
(8) If the supervisor of industrial insurance determines
that the worker is voluntarily retired and is no longer attached
to the workforce, benefits shall not be paid under this section.
[2007 c 284 § 3; 2007 c 190 § 1; 2004 c 65 § 9. Prior: 1993
c 521 § 3; 1993 c 299 § 1; 1993 c 271 § 1; 1988 c 161 § 4;
prior: 1988 c 161 § 3; 1986 c 59 § 3; (1986 c 59 § 2 expired
June 30, 1989); prior: 1985 c 462 § 6; 1980 c 129 § 1; 1977
ex.s. c 350 § 47; 1975 1st ex.s. c 235 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 22;
1971 ex.s. c 289 § 11; 1965 ex.s. c 122 § 3; 1961 c 274 § 4;
1961 c 23 § 51.32.090; prior: 1957 c 70 § 33; 1955 c 74 § 8;
prior: 1951 c 115 § 3; 1949 c 219 § 1, part; 1947 c 246 § 1,
part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 §
2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913 c 148
§ 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2007 c 190 § 1 and by
2007 c 284 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2007 c 284: See note following RCW 51.32.050.
Report to legislature—Effective date—Severability—2004 c 65: See
notes following RCW 51.04.030.
Effective date—1993 c 521: See note following RCW 51.32.050.
Effective date—1993 c 299: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1993." [1993 c 299 § 2.]
Effective date—1993 c 271: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[May 7, 1993]." [1993 c 271 § 2.]
Benefit increases—Application to certain retrospective rating
agreements—Effective dates—1988 c 161: See notes following RCW
51.32.050.
Expiration date—1986 c 59 § 2; Effective dates—1986 c 59 §§ 3, 5:
"Section 2 of this act shall expire on June 30, 1989. Section 3 of this act shall
take effect on June 30, 1989. Section 5 of this act shall take effect on July 1,
1986." [1986 c 59 § 6.]
[Title 51 RCW—page 51]
51.32.095
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
Program and fiscal review—1985 c 462: See note following RCW
41.04.500.