2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.20.060 Disqualification from benefits due to misconduct. With respect to claims that have an effective date
before January 4, 2004, an individual shall be disqualified
from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar
week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended
for misconduct connected with his or her work and thereafter
for seven calendar weeks and until he or she has obtained
bona fide work in employment covered by this title and
earned wages in that employment equal to seven times his or
her weekly benefit amount. Alcoholism shall not constitute a
defense to disqualification from benefits due to misconduct.
[2006 c 13 § 11. Prior: 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 7; 2000 c 2 § 13;
1993 c 483 § 9; 1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 16; 1977 ex.s. c 33 § 5;
1970 ex.s. c 2 § 22; 1953 ex.s. c 8 § 9; 1951 c 215 § 13; 1949
c 214 § 13; 1947 c 215 § 16; 1945 c 35 § 74; Rem. Supp. 1949
§ 9998-212; prior: 1943 c 127 § 3; 1941 c 253 § 3; 1939 c
214 § 3; 1937 c 162 § 5.]
50.20.060
Retroactive application—2006 c 13 §§ 8-22: See note following
RCW 50.04.293.
Conflict with federal requirements—Part headings not law—Severability—2006 c 13: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Application—2000 c 2 §§ 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, and 12-15: See note following
RCW 50.22.150.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2000 c 2: See notes following RCW 50.04.355.
Effective dates, applicability—Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—1993 c 483: See notes following RCW 50.04.293.
Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1982 1st ex.s. c
18: See notes following RCW 50.12.200.
Effective dates—Construction—1977 ex.s. c 33: See notes following
RCW 50.04.030.
Effective date—1970 ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW 50.04.020.
[Title 50 RCW—page 39]
50.20.065
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation