2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.504 Physical control of vehicle under the influence. (1) A person is guilty of being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person has actual physical control of a vehicle within this state:
(a) And the person has, within two hours after being in
actual physical control of the vehicle, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s
breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
(b) While the person is under the influence of or affected
by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
(c) While the person is under the combined influence of
or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.
(2) The fact that a person charged with a violation of this
section is or has been entitled to use a drug under the laws of
this state does not constitute a defense against any charge of
violating this section. No person may be convicted under this
section if, prior to being pursued by a law enforcement
officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section which the defendant must prove by
a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant consumed
a sufficient quantity of alcohol after the time of being in
actual physical control of the vehicle and before the administration of an analysis of the person’s breath or blood to cause
the defendant’s alcohol concentration to be 0.08 or more
within two hours after being in such control. The court shall
not admit evidence of this defense unless the defendant notifies the prosecution prior to the omnibus or pretrial hearing in
the case of the defendant’s intent to assert the affirmative
defense.
(4) Analyses of blood or breath samples obtained more
than two hours after the alleged being in actual physical control of a vehicle may be used as evidence that within two
hours of the alleged being in such control, a person had an
alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more in violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section, and in any case in which the analysis shows an alcohol concentration above 0.00 may be used
46.61.504
(2008 Ed.)
Rules of the Road
as evidence that a person was under the influence of or
affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug in violation of
subsection (1)(b) or (c) of this section.
(5) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a
violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(6) It is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9.94A
RCW, or chapter 13.40 RCW if the person is a juvenile, if:
(a) The person has four or more prior offenses within ten
years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055; or (b) the person has
ever previously been convicted of (i) vehicular homicide
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug,
RCW 46.61.520(1)(a), (ii) vehicular assault while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, RCW
46.61.522(1)(b), or (iii) an out-of-state offense comparable to
the offense specified in (b)(i) or (ii) of this subsection. [2008
c 282 § 21; 2006 c 73 § 2; 1998 c 213 § 5; 1994 c 275 § 3;
1993 c 328 § 2; 1987 c 373 § 3; 1986 c 153 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c
176 § 2.]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Effective date—2006 c 73: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Effective date—1998 c 213: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.
Legislative finding, purpose—Severability—1987 c 373: See notes
following RCW 46.61.502.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 176: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.
46.61.5055
solely for funding the state toxicology laboratory blood or
breath testing programs; and fifty percent in the state patrol
highway account to be used solely for funding activities to
increase the conviction rate and decrease the incidence of
persons driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
Effective July 1, 1997, the remainder of the fee shall be forwarded to the state treasurer who shall deposit: Fifteen percent in the death investigations’ account to be used solely for
funding the state toxicology laboratory blood or breath testing programs; and eighty-five percent in the state patrol highway account to be used solely for funding activities to
increase the conviction rate and decrease the incidence of
persons driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
(3) This section applies to any offense committed on or
after July 1, 1993. [1995 c 398 § 15; 1995 c 332 § 13; 1994
c 275 § 7.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 46.61.5051, 46.61.5052, and 46.61.5053
were repealed by 1995 c 332 § 21, effective September 1, 1995.
**(2) RCW 3.46.120 was repealed by 2008 c 227 § 12, effective July
1, 2008.
(3) This section was amended by 1995 c 332 § 13 and by 1995 c 398 §
15, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated
in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of
construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—Effective dates—1995 c 332: See notes following
RCW 46.20.308.