2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.01.010 Preamble. Whereas, economic insecurity
due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals and welfare of the people of this state; involuntary unemployment is, therefore, a subject of general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the legislature to
prevent its spread and to lighten its burden which now so
often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker
and his family. Social security requires protection against
this greatest hazard of our economic life. This can be provided only by application of the insurance principle of shar50.01.010
(2008 Ed.)
Chapter 50.04 RCW
DEFINITIONS
Sections
50.04.020
50.04.030
50.04.040
50.04.050
50.04.060
50.04.065
50.04.070
50.04.072
Base year—Alternative base year.
Benefit year.
Benefits.
Calendar quarter.
Commissioner.
Common paymaster or pay agent.
Contributions.
Contributions—"Contributions" and "payments in lieu of contributions" as money payments and taxes due state.
[Title 50 RCW—page 1]
50.04.020
50.04.073
50.04.075
50.04.080
50.04.090
50.04.100
50.04.110
50.04.115
50.04.116
50.04.120
50.04.125
50.04.140
50.04.145
50.04.148
50.04.150
50.04.155
50.04.160
50.04.165
50.04.170
50.04.180
50.04.205
50.04.206
50.04.210
50.04.220
50.04.223
50.04.225
50.04.230
50.04.232
50.04.235
50.04.240
50.04.245
50.04.248
50.04.255
50.04.265
50.04.270
50.04.275
50.04.280
50.04.290
50.04.293
50.04.294
50.04.295
50.04.298
50.04.300
50.04.310
50.04.320
50.04.323
50.04.330
50.04.335
50.04.340
50.04.350
50.04.355
50.04.360
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation
Contributions—As including "payments in lieu of contributions"—Scope.
Dislocated worker.
Employer.
Employing unit.
Employment.
Employment—Situs of service.
Employment—Out-of-state service, election.
Employment—Out-of-state service, when included—"American employer" defined.
Employment—Localized service.
Employment—Foreign degree-granting institutions—
Employee services localized in country of domicile.
Employment—Exception tests.
Employment—Exclusions.
Employment—Services performed by musician or entertainer.
Employment—Agricultural labor.
Service performed in agricultural labor for farm operator or
crew leader.
Employment—Domestic service.
Employment—Corporate officers—Election of coverage.
Employment—Maritime service.
Family employment.
Services performed by aliens.
Employment—Nonresident alien.
Employment—Foreign governmental service.
Employment—Service covered by federal act.
Employment—Massage practitioner.
Employment—Barber and cosmetology services.
Employment—Services of insurance agent, broker, or solicitor, real estate broker or real estate salesman, and investment
company agent or solicitor.
Employment—Travel services.
Employment—Outside salesman paid by commission.
Employment—Newspaper delivery person.
Employment—Services performed for temporary services
agency, employee leasing agency, or services referral
agency.
Employment—Third-party payer.
Employment—Appraisal practitioner services.
Employment—Indian tribes.
Employment—Casual labor.
Employment—Small performing arts.
Employment—"Pay period" determination.
Employment office.
Misconduct.
Misconduct—Gross misconduct.
Payments in lieu of contributions.
Professional employer organizations—Coemployment—Covered employee.
State.
Unemployed individual—Individual not "unemployed"—Corporate officer.
Wages, remuneration.
Wages, remuneration—Government or private retirement pension plan payments—Effect upon eligibility—Reduction in
benefits.
Wages, remuneration—Retirement and disability payments
excepted.
Wages, remuneration—Stock transfers excepted.
Wages, remuneration—Death benefits excepted.
Wages, remuneration—Excepted payments.
Wages, remuneration—Average annual wage—Average
weekly wage—Average annual wage for contributions purposes.
Week.
"Application for initial determination" defined: RCW 50.20.140.
"Claim for benefits" defined: RCW 50.20.140.
"Claim for waiting period" defined: RCW 50.20.140.