2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.21.010 "Group disability insurance" defined.
Group disability insurance is that form of disability insurance, including stop loss insurance as defined in RCW
48.11.030, provided by a master policy issued to an
employer, to a trustee appointed by an employer or employers, or to an association of employers formed for purposes
other than obtaining such insurance, covering, with or without their dependents, the employees, or specified categories
of the employees, of such employers or their subsidiaries or
affiliates, or issued to a labor union, or to an association of
employees formed for purposes other than obtaining such
insurance, covering, with or without their dependents, the
members, or specified categories of the members, of the labor
union or association, or issued pursuant to RCW 48.21.030.
Group disability insurance shall also include such other
48.21.010
[Title 48 RCW—page 154]
groups as qualify for group life insurance under the provisions of this code. [1992 c 226 § 2; 1949 c 190 § 27; 1947 c
79 § .21.01; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 45.21.01.]
Application—1992 c 226: See note following RCW 48.11.030.