2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.48.083 Wage complaints—Duty of department to
investigate—Citations and notices of assessment—Civil
penalties. (1) If an employee files a wage complaint with the
department, the department shall investigate the wage complaint. Unless otherwise resolved, the department shall issue
either a citation and notice of assessment or a determination
of compliance: (a) No later than sixty days after the date on
which the department received the wage complaint, unless
the department extends this time period for good cause; and
(b) no later than three years after the date on which the cause
of action accrued, unless a longer period of time applies
under law. Such cause of action for wage claims accrues
from the date when the wages are due. The department shall
send the citation and notice of assessment or the determination of compliance to both the employer and the employee by
service of process or certified mail to their last known
addresses.
(2) If the department determines that an employer has
violated a wage payment requirement and issues to the
employer a citation and notice of assessment, the department
may order the employer to pay employees all wages owed,
including interest of one percent per month on all wages
owed, to the employee.
(3) If the department determines that the violation of the
wage payment requirement was a willful violation, the
department also may order the employer to pay the department a civil penalty as specified in (a) of this subsection.
(a) A civil penalty for a willful violation of a wage payment requirement shall be not less than five hundred dollars
or an amount equal to ten percent of the total amount of
unpaid wages, whichever is greater. The maximum civil penalty for a willful violation of a wage payment requirement
shall be twenty thousand dollars.
(b) The department may not assess a civil penalty if the
employer reasonably relied on: (i) A rule related to any wage
payment requirement; (ii) a written order, ruling, approval,
opinion, advice, determination, or interpretation of the director; or (iii) an interpretive or administrative policy issued by
the department and filed with the office of the code reviser.
In accordance with the department’s retention schedule obligations under chapter 40.14 RCW, the department shall
maintain a complete and accurate record of all written orders,
rulings, approvals, opinions, advice, determinations, and
interpretations for purposes of determining whether an
employer is immune from civil penalties under (b)(ii) of this
subsection.
(c) The department shall waive any civil penalty
assessed against an employer under this section if the director
determines that the employer has provided payment to the
employee of all wages that the department determined that
the employer owed to the employee, including interest,
within ten business days of the employer’s receipt of the citation and notice of assessment from the department.
(d) The department may waive at any time a civil penalty
assessed under this section, in whole or in part, if the director
determines that the employer paid all wages owed to an
employee.
(e) The department shall deposit civil penalties paid
under this section in the supplemental pension fund established under RCW 51.44.033.
49.48.083
(2008 Ed.)
49.48.084
(4) Upon payment by an employer, and acceptance by an
employee, of all wages and interest assessed by the department in a citation and notice of assessment issued to the
employer, the fact of such payment by the employer, and of
such acceptance by the employee, shall: (a) Constitute a full
and complete satisfaction by the employer of all specific
wage payment requirements addressed in the citation and
notice of assessment; and (b) bar the employee from initiating or pursuing any court action or other judicial or administrative proceeding based on the specific wage payment
requirements addressed in the citation and notice of assessment. The citation and notice of assessment shall include a
notification and summary of the specific requirements of this
subsection. [2006 c 89 § 2.]
Captions not law—2006 c 89: See note following RCW 49.48.082.
49.48.084