2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.17.150 Appeal to superior court—Review or
enforcement of orders. (1) Any person aggrieved by an
order of the board of industrial insurance appeals issued
under RCW 49.17.140(3) may obtain a review of such order
in the superior court for the county in which the violation is
alleged to have occurred, by filing in such court within thirty
days following the communication of the board’s order or
denial of any petition or petitions for review, a written notice
of appeal praying that the order be modified or set aside. Such
appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the court
and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally, on the
director and on the board. The board shall thereupon transmit
a copy of the notice of appeal to all parties who participated
in proceedings before the board, and shall file in the court the
complete record of the proceedings. Upon such filing the
court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the
question determined therein, and shall have power to grant
such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and
proper, and to make and enter upon the pleadings and the
record of proceedings a decree affirming, modifying, or setting aside in all or in part, the decision of the board of industrial insurance appeals and enforcing the same to the extent
that such order is affirmed or modified. The commencement
of appellate proceedings under this subsection shall not,
unless ordered by the court, operate as a stay of the order of
the board of industrial insurance appeals. No objection that
49.17.150
[Title 49 RCW—page 21]
49.17.160
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
has not been urged before the board shall be considered by
the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection
shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances. The
findings of the board or hearing examiner where the board
has denied a petition or petitions for review with respect to
questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the
record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. If any
party shall apply to the court for leave to adduce additional
evidence and shall show to the satisfaction of the court that
such additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the
hearing before the board, the court may order such additional
evidence to be taken before the board and to be made a part
of the record. The board may modify its findings as to the
facts, or make new findings, by reason of additional evidence
so taken and filed, and it shall file such modified or new findings, which findings with respect to questions of fact are supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a
whole, shall be conclusive, and its recommendations, if any,
for the modification or setting aside of its original order.
Upon the filing of the record with it, the jurisdiction of the
court shall be exclusive and the judgment and decree shall be
final, except as the same shall be subject to review by the
supreme court. Appeals filed under this subsection shall be
heard expeditiously.
(2) The director may also obtain review or enforcement
of any final order of the board by filing a petition for such
relief in the superior court for the county in which the alleged
violation occurred. The provisions of subsection (1) of this
section shall govern such proceeding to the extent applicable.
If a notice of appeal, as provided in subsection (1) of this section, is not filed within thirty days after service of the board’s
order, the board’s findings of fact, decision, and order or the
examiner’s findings of fact, decision, and order when a petition or petitions for review have been denied shall be conclusive in connection with any petition for enforcement which is
filed by the director after the expiration of such thirty day
period. In any such case, as well as in the case of an unappealed citation or a notification of the assessment of a penalty
by the director, which has become a final order under subsection (1) or (2) of RCW 49.17.140 upon application of the
director, the clerk of the court, unless otherwise ordered by
the court, shall forthwith enter a decree enforcing the citation
and notice of assessment of penalty and shall transmit a copy
of such decree to the director and the employer named in the
director’s petition. In any contempt proceeding brought to
enforce a decree of the superior court entered pursuant to this
subsection or subsection (1) of this section the superior court
may assess the penalties provided in RCW 49.17.180, in
addition to invoking any other available remedies. [1982 c
109 § 1; 1973 c 80 § 15.]