2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
§ 2. Prior: 1988 c 271 § 7.]
Purpose—1989 c 154: "The purpose of chapter 154, Laws of 1989 is to
make corrections to chapter 271, Laws of 1988, and to ensure that the
changes made in that chapter meet the constitutional requirements of Article
II, section 19 of the state Constitution." [1989 c 154 § 1.]
Severability—1989 c 154: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1989 c 154 § 14.]