2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.12.120 Lease of unused highway land or air space.
The department may rent or lease any lands, improvements,
or air space above or below any lands that are held for highway purposes but are not presently needed. The rental or
lease:
(1) Must be upon such terms and conditions as the
department may determine;
(2) Is subject to the provisions and requirements of zoning ordinances of political subdivisions of government;
(3) Includes lands used or to be used for both limited
access and conventional highways that otherwise meet the
requirements of this section; and
(4) In the case of bus shelters provided by a local transit
authority that include commercial advertising, may charge
the transit authority only for commercial space. [2003 c 198
§ 2; 1977 ex.s. c 151 § 50; 1969 c 91 § 1; 1961 c 13 §