2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.60.286 Ferry user data survey. (1) The commission shall, with the involvement of the department, conduct a
survey to gather data on ferry users to help inform level of
service, operational, pricing, planning, and investment decisions. The survey must include, but is not limited to:
(a) Recreational use;
(b) Walk-on customer use;
(c) Vehicle customer use;
(d) Freight and goods movement demand; and
(e) Reactions to potential operational strategies and pricing policies described under RCW 47.60.327 and 47.60.290.
(2) The commission shall develop the survey after providing an opportunity for ferry advisory committees to offer
input.
(3) The survey must be updated at least every two years
and maintained to support the development and implementation of adaptive management of ferry services. [2007 c 512 §
4.]
47.60.286
Finding—Intent—2007 c 512: See note following RCW 47.06.140.