2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.240 Erroneous payments—Payments induced
by willful misrepresentation—Adjustment for selfinsurer’s failure to pay benefits—Recoupment of overpayments by self-insurer—Penalty—Appeal—Enforcement of orders. (Effective January 1, 2009.) (1)(a) Whenever any payment of benefits under this title is made because
of clerical error, mistake of identity, innocent misrepresentation by or on behalf of the recipient thereof mistakenly acted
upon, or any other circumstance of a similar nature, all not
induced by willful misrepresentation, the recipient thereof
shall repay it and recoupment may be made from any future
payments due to the recipient on any claim with the state fund
or self-insurer, as the case may be. The department or selfinsurer, as the case may be, must make claim for such repayment or recoupment within one year of the making of any
such payment or it will be deemed any claim therefor has
been waived.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (3), (4), and (5) of
this section, the department may only assess an overpayment
of benefits because of adjudicator error when the order upon
which the overpayment is based is not yet final as provided in
RCW 51.52.050 and 51.52.060. "Adjudicator error" includes
the failure to consider information in the claim file, failure to
secure adequate information, or an error in judgment.
(c) The director, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance
with the procedures provided in the administrative procedure
act, chapter 34.05 RCW, may exercise his or her discretion to
waive, in whole or in part, the amount of any such timely
51.32.240
(2008 Ed.)
Compensation—Right to and Amount
claim where the recovery would be against equity and good
conscience.
(2) Whenever the department or self-insurer fails to pay
benefits because of clerical error, mistake of identity, or innocent misrepresentation, all not induced by recipient willful
misrepresentation, the recipient may request an adjustment of
benefits to be paid from the state fund or by the self-insurer,
as the case may be, subject to the following:
(a) The recipient must request an adjustment in benefits
within one year from the date of the incorrect payment or it
will be deemed any claim therefore has been waived.
(b) The recipient may not seek an adjustment of benefits
because of adjudicator error. Adjustments due to adjudicator
error are addressed by the filing of a written request for
reconsideration with the department of labor and industries or
an appeal with the board of industrial insurance appeals
within sixty days from the date the order is communicated as
provided in RCW 51.52.050. "Adjudicator error" includes
the failure to consider information in the claim file, failure to
secure adequate information, or an error in judgment.
(3) Whenever the department issues an order rejecting a
claim for benefits paid pursuant to RCW 51.32.190 or
51.32.210, after payment for temporary disability benefits
h a s b e e n p a i d b y a sel f - in su r e r p u r su a n t to R CW
51.32.190(3) or by the department pursuant to RCW
51.32.210, the recipient thereof shall repay such benefits and
recoupment may be made from any future payments due to
the recipient on any claim with the state fund or self-insurer,
as the case may be. The director, under rules adopted in
accordance with the procedures provided in the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW, may exercise discretion to waive, in whole or in part, the amount of any such payments where the recovery would be against equity and good
conscience.
(4) Whenever any payment of benefits under this title
has been made pursuant to an adjudication by the department
or by order of the board or any court and timely appeal therefrom has been made where the final decision is that any such
payment was made pursuant to an erroneous adjudication, the
recipient thereof shall repay it and recoupment may be made
from any future payments due to the recipient on any claim
whether state fund or self-insured.
(a) The director, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance
with the procedures provided in the administrative procedure
act, chapter 34.05 RCW, may exercise discretion to waive, in
whole or in part, the amount of any such payments where the
recovery would be against equity and good conscience.
However, if the director waives in whole or in part any such
payments due a self-insurer, the self-insurer shall be reimbursed the amount waived from the self-insured employer
overpayment reimbursement fund.
(b) The department shall collect information regarding
self-insured claim overpayments resulting from final decisions of the board and the courts, and recoup such overpayments on behalf of the self-insurer from any open, new, or
reopened state fund or self-insured claims. The department
shall forward the amounts collected to the self-insurer to
whom the payment is owed. The department may provide
information as needed to any self-insurers from whom payments may be collected on behalf of the department or
* * *