2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.222 Unfair practices with respect to real estate
transactions, facilities, or services. (1) It is an unfair practice for any person, whether acting for himself, herself, or
another, because of sex, marital status, sexual orientation,
race, creed, color, national origin, families with children status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use
of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a
disability:
(a) To refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a
person;
(b) To discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith;
(c) To refuse to receive or to fail to transmit a bona fide
offer to engage in a real estate transaction from a person;
(d) To refuse to negotiate for a real estate transaction
with a person;
(e) To represent to a person that real property is not
available for inspection, sale, rental, or lease when in fact it is
so available, or to fail to bring a property listing to his or her
49.60.222
[Title 49 RCW—page 74]
attention, or to refuse to permit the person to inspect real
property;
(f) To discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise
make unavailable or deny a dwelling, to any person; or to a
person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after
it is sold, rented, or made available; or to any person associated with the person buying or renting;
(g) To make, print, circulate, post, or mail, or cause to be
so made or published a statement, advertisement, or sign, or
to use a form of application for a real estate transaction, or to
make a record or inquiry in connection with a prospective
real estate transaction, which indicates, directly or indirectly,
an intent to make a limitation, specification, or discrimination
with respect thereto;
(h) To offer, solicit, accept, use, or retain a listing of real
property with the understanding that a person may be discriminated against in a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith;
(i) To expel a person from occupancy of real property;
(j) To discriminate in the course of negotiating, executing, or financing a real estate transaction whether by mortgage, deed of trust, contract, or other instrument imposing a
lien or other security in real property, or in negotiating or executing any item or service related thereto including issuance
of title insurance, mortgage insurance, loan guarantee, or
other aspect of the transaction. Nothing in this section shall
limit the effect of RCW 49.60.176 relating to unfair practices
in credit transactions; or
(k) To attempt to do any of the unfair practices defined in
this section.
(2) For the purposes of this chapter discrimination based
on the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability
or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person
who is blind, deaf, or physically disabled includes:
(a) A refusal to permit, at the expense of the person with
a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises
occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment
of the dwelling, except that, in the case of a rental, the landlord may, where it is reasonable to do so, condition permission for a modification on the renter agreeing to restore the
interior of the dwelling to the condition that existed before
the modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted;
(b) To refuse to make reasonable accommodation in
rules, policies, practices, or services when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a person with the presence
of any sensory, mental, or physical disability and/or the use
of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person who is
blind, deaf, or physically disabled equal opportunity to use
and enjoy a dwelling; or
(c) To fail to design and construct covered multifamily
dwellings and premises in conformance with the federal fair
housing amendments act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3601 et
seq.) and all other applicable laws or regulations pertaining to
access by persons with any sensory, mental, or physical disability or use of a trained dog guide or service animal. Whenever the requirements of applicable laws or regulations differ,
the requirements which require greater accessibility for persons with any sensory, mental, or physical disability shall
govern.
(2008 Ed.)
Discrimination—Human Rights Commission
Nothing in (a) or (b) of this subsection shall apply to: (i)
A single-family house rented or leased by the owner if the
owner does not own or have an interest in the proceeds of the
rental or lease of more than three such single-family houses at
one time, the rental or lease occurred without the use of a real
estate broker or salesperson, as defined in *RCW 18.85.010,
and the rental or lease occurred without the publication, posting, or mailing of any advertisement, sign, or statement in
violation of subsection (1)(g) of this section; or (ii) rooms or
units in dwellings containing living quarters occupied or
intended to be occupied by no more than four families living
independently of each other if the owner maintains and occupies one of the rooms or units as his or her residence.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
it shall not be an unfair practice or a denial of civil rights for
any public or private educational institution to separate the
* * *