2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
52.26.110 Withdrawal, reannexation of territory. (1)
As provided in this section, a regional fire protection service
authority may withdraw areas from its boundaries or reannex
into the authority areas that previously had been withdrawn
from the authority under this section.
(2)(a) The withdrawal of an area is authorized upon: (i)
Adoption of a resolution by the board approving the withdrawal and finding that, in the opinion of the board, inclusion
of this area within the regional fire protection service authority will result in a reduction of the authority’s tax levy rate
under the provisions of RCW 84.52.010; or (ii) adoption of a
resolution by the city or town council approving the withdrawal, if the area is located within the city or town, or adoption of a resolution by the governing body of the fire protection district within which the area is located approving the
withdrawal, if the area is located outside of a city or town, but
within a fire protection district.
(b) A withdrawal under this section is effective at the end
of the day on the thirty-first day of December in the year in
which the resolution under (a)(i) or (ii) of this subsection is
adopted, but for purposes of establishing boundaries for prop52.26.110
[Title 52 RCW—page 30]
erty tax purposes, the boundaries shall be established immediately upon the adoption of the resolution.
(c) The withdrawal of an area from the boundaries of an
authority does not exempt any property therein from taxation
for the purpose of paying the costs of redeeming any indebtedness of the authority existing at the time of withdrawal.
(3)(a) An area that has been withdrawn from the boundaries of a regional fire protection service authority under this
section may be reannexed into the authority upon: (i) Adoption of a resolution by the board proposing the reannexation;
and (ii) adoption of a resolution by the city or town council
approving the reannexation, if the area is located within the
city or town, or adoption of a resolution by the governing
body of the fire protection district within which the area is
located approving the reannexation, if the area is located outside of a city or town but within a fire protection district.
(b) A reannexation under this section shall be effective at
the end of the day on the thirty-first day of December in the
year in which the adoption of the resolution under (a)(ii) of
this subsection occurs, but for purposes of establishing
boundaries for property tax purposes, the boundaries shall be
established immediately upon the adoption of the resolution.
(c)(i) Referendum action on the proposed reannexation
under this section may be taken by the voters of the area proposed to be reannexed if a petition calling for a referendum is
filed with the city or town council, or governing body of the
fire protection district, within a thirty-day period after the
adoption of the resolution under (a)(ii) of this subsection,
which petition has been signed by registered voters of the
area proposed to be reannexed equal in number to ten percent
of the total number of the registered voters residing in that
area.
(ii) If a valid petition signed by the requisite number of
registered voters has been so filed, the effect of the resolutions shall be held in abeyance and a ballot proposition to
authorize the reannexation shall be submitted to the voters of
the area at the next special election date specified in RCW
29A.04.330 that occurs forty-five or more days after the petitions have been validated. Approval of the ballot proposition
authorizing the reannexation by a simple majority vote shall
authorize the reannexation. [2004 c 129 § 11.]