2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.220 Reduction in total disability compensation—Limitations—Notice—Waiver—Adjustment for
retroactive reduction in federal social security disability
* * *
or hereafter amended not to exceed the amount of the reduction established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Sec. 424a. However,
such reduction shall not apply when the combined compensation provided pursuant to this chapter and the federal old-age,
survivors, and disability insurance act is less than the total
benefits to which the federal reduction would apply, pursuant
to 42 U.S.C. 424a. Where any person described in this sec51.32.220
[Title 51 RCW—page 61]
51.32.225
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
tion refuses to authorize the release of information concerning the amount of benefits payable under said federal act the
department’s estimate of said amount shall be deemed to be
correct unless and until the actual amount is established and
no adjustment shall be made for any period of time covered
by any such refusal.
(2) Any reduction under subsection (1) of this section
shall be effective the month following the month in which the
department or self-insurer is notified by the federal social
security administration that the person is receiving disability
benefits under the federal old-age, survivors, and disability
insurance act: PROVIDED, That in the event of an overpayment of benefits the department or self-insurer may not
recover more than the overpayments for the six months
immediately preceding the date the department or self-insurer
notifies the worker that an overpayment has occurred: PROVIDED FURTHER, That upon determining that there has
been an overpayment, the department or self-insurer shall
immediately notify the person who received the overpayment
that he or she shall be required to make repayment pursuant
to this section and RCW 51.32.230.
(3) Recovery of any overpayment must be taken from
future temporary or permanent total disability benefits or permanent partial disability benefits provided by this title. In the
case of temporary or permanent total disability benefits, the
recovery shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the monthly
amount due from the department or self-insurer or one-sixth
of the total overpayment, whichever is the lesser.
(4) No reduction may be made unless the worker
receives notice of the reduction prior to the month in which
the reduction is made.
(5) In no event shall the reduction reduce total benefits to
less than the greater amount the worker may be entitled to
under this title or the federal old-age, survivors, and disability
insurance act.
(6) The director, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance
with the procedures provided in the administrative procedure
act, chapter 34.05 RCW, may exercise his or her discretion to
waive, in whole or in part, the amount of any overpayment
where the recovery would be against equity and good conscience.
(7) Subsection (1) of this section applies to:
(a) Workers under the age of sixty-two whose effective
entitlement to total disability compensation begins before
January 2, 1983;
(b) Workers under the age of sixty-five whose effective
entitlement to total disability compensation begins after January 1, 1983; and
(c) Workers who will become sixty-five years of age on
or after June 10, 2004.
(8)(a) If the federal social security administration makes
* * *