2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.56.120 Cancellation of insurance contract—
Return of unearned premiums. (1) Whenever a financed
insurance contract is canceled, the insurer shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance
contract to the premium finance company for the account of
the insured or insureds.
(2) In the event that the crediting of return premiums to
the account of the insured results in a surplus over the amount
due from the insured, the premium finance company shall
refund such excess to the insured: PROVIDED, That no such
refund shall be required if it amounts to less than one dollar.
[1969 ex.s. c 190 § 12.]
48.56.120