2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.70.070 Dealers—Bond required, exceptions—
Actions—Cancellation of license. (1) Before issuing a vehicle dealer’s license, the department shall require the applicant
to file with the department a surety bond in the amount of:
(a) Thirty thousand dollars for motor vehicle dealers;
(b) Thirty thousand dollars for mobile home, park trailer,
and travel trailer dealers;
(c) Five thousand dollars for miscellaneous dealers,
running to the state, and executed by a surety company authorized to do business in the state. Such bond shall be approved
by the attorney general as to form and conditioned that the
dealer shall conduct his or her business in conformity with
the provisions of this chapter.
Any retail purchaser, consignor who is not a motor vehicle dealer, or a motor vehicle dealer who has purchased from,
sold to, or otherwise transacted business with a wholesale
dealer, who has suffered any loss or damage by reason of any
act by a dealer which constitutes a violation of this chapter
shall have the right to institute an action for recovery against
such dealer and the surety upon such bond. However, under
this section, motor vehicle dealers who have purchased from,
sold to, or otherwise transacted business with wholesale dealers may only institute actions against wholesale dealers and
their surety bonds. Successive recoveries against said bond
shall be permitted, but the aggregate liability of the surety to
all persons shall in no event exceed the amount of the bond.
Upon exhaustion of the penalty of said bond or cancellation
of the bond by the surety the vehicle dealer license shall automatically be deemed canceled.
(2) The bond for any vehicle dealer licensed or to be
licensed under more than one classification shall be the highest bond required for any such classification.
(3) Vehicle dealers shall maintain a bond for each business location in this state and bond coverage for all temporary
subagencies. [2001 c 272 § 13; 1996 c 194 § 2; 1989 c 337 §
15; 1986 c 241 § 11; 1981 c 152 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 132 § 8;
1971 ex.s. c 74 § 4; 1967 ex.s. c 74 § 27; 1961 c 239 § 1; 1961
c 12 § 46.70.070. Prior: 1959 c 166 § 19; 1951 c 150 § 8.]
46.70.070