2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.52.102 Hearing the appeal—Dismissal—Evidence—Continuances. At the time and place fixed for hearing each party shall present all his evidence with respect to
the issues raised in the notice of appeal, and if any party fails
so to do, the board may determine the issues upon such evidence as may be presented to it at said hearing, or if an
appealing party who has the burden of going forward with the
evidence fails to present any evidence, the board may dismiss
the appeal: PROVIDED, That for good cause shown in the
record to prevent hardship, the board may grant continuances
upon application of any party, but such continuances, when
51.52.102
[Title 51 RCW—page 89]
51.52.104
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
granted, shall be to a time and place certain within the county
where the initial hearing was held unless it shall appear that a
continuance elsewhere is required in justice to interested parties: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That the board may continue hearings on its own motion to secure in an impartial
manner such evidence, in addition to that presented by the
parties, as the board, in its opinion, deems necessary to
decide the appeal fairly and equitably, but such additional
evidence shall be received subject to any objection as to its
admissibility, and, if admitted in evidence all parties shall be
given full opportunity for cross-examination and to present
rebuttal evidence. [1963 c 148 § 5; 1961 c 23 § 51.52.102.
Prior: 1951 c 225 § 12.]