2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.50.010 Findings—Access. (1) The legislature finds
47.50.010
that:
(a) Regulation of access to the state highway system is
necessary in order to protect the public health, safety, and
welfare, to preserve the functional integrity of the state highway system, and to promote the safe and efficient movement
of people and goods within the state;
(b) The development of an access management program,
in accordance with this chapter, which coordinates land use
planning decisions by local governments and investments in
the state highway system, will serve to control the proliferation of connections and other access approaches to and from
the state highway system. Without such a program, the
health, safety, and welfare of the residents of this state are at
risk, due to the fact that uncontrolled access to the state highway system is a significant contributing factor to the congestion and functional deterioration of the system; and
(c) The development of an access management program
in accordance with this chapter will enhance the development
of an effective transportation system and increase the trafficcarrying capacity of the state highway system and thereby
reduce the incidences of traffic accidents, personal injury,
and property damage or loss; mitigate environmental degradation; promote sound economic growth and the growth
management goals of the state; reduce highway maintenance
costs and the necessity for costly traffic operations measures;
lengthen the effective life of transportation facilities in the
state, thus preserving the public investment in such facilities;
and shorten response time for emergency vehicles.
(2) In furtherance of these findings, all state highways
are hereby declared to be controlled access facilities as
defined in RCW 47.50.020, except those highways that are
defined as limited access facilities in chapter 47.52 RCW.
(3) It is the policy of the legislature that:
(a) The access rights of an owner of property abutting the
state highway system are subordinate to the public’s right and
interest in a safe and efficient highway system; and
(b) Every owner of property which abuts a state highway
has a right to reasonable access to that highway, unless such
access has been acquired pursuant to chapter 47.52 RCW, but
may not have the right of a particular means of access. The
right of access to the state highway may be restricted if, pur[Title 47 RCW—page 161]
47.50.020
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
suant to local regulation, reasonable access can be provided
to another public road which abuts the property.
(4) The legislature declares that it is the purpose of this
chapter to provide a coordinated planning process for the permitting of access points on the state highway system to effectuate the findings and policies under this section.
(5) Nothing in this chapter shall affect the right to full
compensation under section 16, Article I of the state Constitution. [1991 c 202 § 1.]
Captions not law—1991 c 202: "Section captions and part headings as
used in this act do not constitute any part of the law." [1991 c 202 § 22.]
Effective date—1991 c 202: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1991." [1991 c 202 § 24.]
Severability—1991 c 202: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1991 c 202 § 25.]