2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.17.010 "Agent" defined. (Effective until July 1,
2009.) "Agent" means any person appointed by an insurer to
solicit applications for insurance on its behalf. If authorized
so to do, an agent may effectuate insurance contracts. An
agent may collect premiums on insurances so applied for or
effectuated. [1985 c 264 § 7; 1981 c 339 § 9; 1947 c 79 §
.17.01; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.17.01.]
48.17.010