2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.040 Definitions (as amended by 2007 c 317). The definitions
in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
* * *
and public washrooms of buildings and structures occupied by two or more
tenants, or by the owner and one or more tenants, or any public library or
educational institution, or schools of special instruction, or nursery schools,
or day care centers or children’s camps: PROVIDED, That nothing contained in this definition shall be construed to include or apply to any institute,
bona fide club, or place of accommodation, which is by its nature distinctly
private, including fraternal organizations, though where public use is permitted that use shall be covered by this chapter; nor shall anything contained in
this definition apply to any educational facility, columbarium, crematory,
mausoleum, or cemetery operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or
sectarian institution;
(11) "Real property" includes buildings, structures, dwellings, real
estate, lands, tenements, leaseholds, interests in real estate cooperatives, condominiums, and hereditaments, corporeal and incorporeal, or any interest
therein;
(12) "Real estate transaction" includes the sale, appraisal, brokering,
exchange, purchase, rental, or lease of real property, transacting or applying
for a real estate loan, or the provision of brokerage services;
(2008 Ed.)
Discrimination—Human Rights Commission
(13) "Dwelling" means any building, structure, or portion thereof that
is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one
or more families, and any vacant land that is offered for sale or lease for the
* * *
of four or more dwelling units if such buildings have one or more elevators;
and (b) ground floor dwelling units in other buildings consisting of four or
more dwelling units;
(22) "Premises" means the interior or exterior spaces, parts, components, or elements of a building, including individual dwelling units and the
public and common use areas of a building;
(23) "Dog guide" means a dog that is trained for the purpose of guiding
blind persons or a dog that is trained for the purpose of assisting hearing
impaired persons;
(24) "Service animal" means an animal that is trained for the purpose
of assisting or accommodating a ((disabled person’s)) sensory, mental, or
physical disability of a person with a disability;
(25)(a) "Disability" means the presence of a sensory, mental, or physical impairment that:
(i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or
(ii) Exists as a record or history; or
(iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact.
(b) A disability exists whether it is temporary or permanent, common
or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated, or whether or not it limits the ability
to work generally or work at a particular job or whether or not it limits any
other activity within the scope of this chapter.
(c) For purposes of this definition, "impairment" includes, but is not
limited to:
(i) Any physiological disorder, or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
Neurological, musculoskeletal, special sense organs, respiratory, including
speech organs, cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor-urinary,
hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine; or
(ii) Any mental, developmental, traumatic, or psychological disorder,
including but not limited to cognitive limitation, organic brain syndrome,
emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.
(d) Only for the purposes of qualifying for reasonable accommodation
in employment, an impairment must be known or shown through an interactive process to exist in fact and:
(2008 Ed.)
49.60.060
(i) The impairment must have a substantially limiting effect upon the
individual’s ability to perform his or her job, the individual’s ability to apply
or be considered for a job, or the individual’s access to equal benefits, privileges, or terms or conditions of employment; or
* * *