2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.16.035 Classifications—Premiums—Rules—
Workers’ compensation advisory committee recommen51.16.035
[Title 51 RCW—page 25]
51.16.040
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
dations. (1) The department shall classify all occupations or
industries in accordance with their degree of hazard and fix
therefor basic rates of premium which shall be:
(a) The lowest necessary to maintain actuarial solvency
of the accident and medical aid funds in accordance with recognized insurance principles; and
(b) Designed to attempt to limit fluctuations in premium
rates.
(2) The department shall formulate and adopt rules governing the method of premium calculation and collection and
providing for a rating system consistent with recognized principles of workers’ compensation insurance which shall be
designed to stimulate and encourage accident prevention and
to facilitate collection. The department may annually, or at
such other times as it deems necessary to achieve the objectives under this section, readjust rates in accordance with the
rating system to become effective on such dates as the department may designate.
(3)(a) After the first report is issued by the state auditor
under RCW 51.44.115, the workers’ compensation advisory
committee shall review the report and, as the committee
deems appropriate, may make recommendations to the
department concerning:
(i) The level or levels of a contingency reserve that are
appropriate to maintain actuarial solvency of the accident and
medical aid funds, limit premium rate fluctuations, and
account for economic conditions; and
(ii) When surplus funds exist in the trust funds, the circumstances under which the department should give premium dividends, or similar measures, or temporarily reduce
rates below the rates fixed under subsection (1) of this section, including any recommendations regarding notifications
that should be given before taking the action.
(b) Following subsequent reports issued by the state
auditor under RCW 51.44.115, the workers’ compensation
advisory committee may, as it deems appropriate, update its
recommendations to the department on the matters covered
under (a) of this subsection.
(4) In providing a retrospective rating plan under RCW
51.18.010, the department may consider each individual retrospective rating group as a single employing entity for purposes of dividends or premium discounts. [2005 c 410 § 1;
1999 c 7 § 8; 1989 c 49 § 1; 1980 c 129 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 350
§ 24; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 16.]
Applicability—2005 c 410 § 1: "Section 1 of this act applies to industrial insurance rates adopted by the department of labor and industries that
take effect on or after January 1, 2008." [2005 c 410 § 2.]
Severability—1999 c 7: See RCW 51.18.900.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW 51.98.060
and 51.98.070.
51.16.040