2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.18.010 Availability—Rules—Coverage period.
(1) The department shall offer a retrospective rating plan to
insure the workers’ compensation obligations of employers
and groups of employers. The plan is to be made available to
any employer or group of employers who:
(a) Voluntarily elects to participate in the plan; and
(b) Meets the requirements of this chapter and rules
adopted by the department under subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The retrospective rating plan shall be consistent with
recognized insurance principles and shall be administered
according to rules adopted by the department. Rules adopted
under this section shall encourage broad participation by
qualified employers and sponsors of retrospective rating
groups.
(3) Each retrospective rating group approved by the
department under this chapter shall select a coverage period
and may be renewed at the end of each coverage period. For
the purposes of this section, "coverage period" means a
twelve-month period provided by the department by rule.
[1999 c 7 § 2.]
51.18.030
(2) The entity sponsoring the retrospective rating group
must exist primarily for a purpose other than that of obtaining
or offering insurance coverage or insurance related services;
(3) The entity sponsoring the retrospective rating group
must have a written workplace safety and accident prevention
plan in place for the proposed retrospective rating group and
must propose methods by which the retrospective rating
group will cooperate with department claims management
activities;
(4) All employers in the retrospective rating group must
be members of the sponsoring entity;
(5) All employers in the retrospective rating group must
have an industrial insurance account in good standing with
the department;
(6) Fifty percent of the original employers in the retrospective rating group must have been members of the sponsoring entity for one year prior to the group’s entrance into
the retrospective rating plan;
(7) The retrospective rating group must be composed of
employers who are substantially similar considering the services or activities performed by the employees of those
employers;
(8) The initial premium level for the retrospective rating
group must be at least one million five hundred thousand dollars and shall be based on the standard premium of the proposed group members’ most current previous coverage
period; and
(9) The formation and operation of the retrospective rating group must seek to substantially improve workplace
safety and accident prevention for the employers in the
group. [1999 c 7 § 3.]
51.18.010