2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.32.150 Jurisdiction of court. In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the decision of the commissioner shall be prima facie correct, and the burden of proof
shall be upon the party attacking the same.
If the court shall determine that the commissioner has
acted within his power and has correctly construed the law,
the decision of the commissioner shall be confirmed; otherwise, it shall be reversed or modified. In case of a modification or reversal the superior court shall refer the same to the
commissioner with an order directing him to proceed in
accordance with the findings of the court.
Whenever any order and notice of assessment shall have
become final in accordance with the provisions of this title,
the court shall upon application of the commissioner enter a
judgment in the amount provided for in said order and notice
of assessment, and said judgment shall have and be given the
same effect as if entered pursuant to civil action instituted in
50.32.150
(2008 Ed.)