2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.46.320 Dependent children, termination of coverage, conditions. Any health maintenance agreement which
provides that coverage of a dependent child shall terminate
upon attainment of the limiting age for dependent children
specified in the agreement shall also provide in substance that
attainment of such limiting age shall not operate to terminate
the coverage of such child while the child is and continues to
be both: (1) Incapable of self-sustaining employment by reason of developmental disability or physical handicap; and (2)
chiefly dependent upon the subscriber for support and maintenance, if proof of such incapacity and dependency is furnished to the health maintenance organization by the enrolled
participant within thirty-one days of the child’s attainment of
the limiting age and subsequently as required by the health
maintenance organization but not more frequently than annually after the two-year period following the child’s attainment
of the limiting age. [1985 c 320 § 6; 1983 c 106 § 10.]
48.46.320