2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.400 Basic rule and maximum limits. (1) No
person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater
than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In
every event speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary
to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal
requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.
(2) Except when a special hazard exists that requires
lower speed for compliance with subsection (1) of this section, the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized shall be maximum lawful speeds, and no
person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess
of such maximum limits.
46.61.400
(2008 Ed.)
46.61.410
(a) Twenty-five miles per hour on city and town streets;
(b) Fifty miles per hour on county roads;
(c) Sixty miles per hour on state highways.
The maximum speed limits set forth in this section may
be altered as authorized in RCW 46.61.405, 46.61.410, and
46.61.415.
(3) The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the
requirements of subsection (1) of this section, drive at an
appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an
intersection or railway grade crossing, when approaching and
going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when
traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when
special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions. [1965
ex.s. c 155 § 54; 1963 c 16 § 1. Formerly RCW 46.48.011.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Saving of existing orders, etc., establishing speed limits—1963 c 16:
"This act shall not repeal or invalidate existing orders and resolutions of the
state highway commission or existing resolutions and ordinances of local
authorities establishing speed limits within their respective jurisdictions."
[1963 c 16 § 7. Formerly RCW 46.48.016.]