2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.099 Vocational rehabilitation pilot program—
Vocational plans. (Expires June 30, 2013.) (1)(a) The legislature intends to create improved vocational outcomes for
Washington state injured workers and employers through
51.32.099
(2008 Ed.)
Compensation—Right to and Amount
legislative and regulatory change under a pilot program for
the period of January 1, 2008, through June 30, 2013. This
pilot vocational system is intended to allow opportunities for
eligible workers to participate in meaningful retraining in
high demand occupations, improve successful return to work
and achieve positive outcomes for workers, reduce the incidence of repeat vocational services, increase accountability
and responsibility, and improve cost predictability. To facilitate the study and evaluation of the results of the proposed
changes, the department shall establish the temporary funding of certain state fund vocational costs through the medical
aid account to ensure the appropriate assessments to employers for the costs of their claims for vocational services in
accordance with RCW 51.32.0991.
(b) An independent review and study of the effects of the
pilot program shall be conducted to determine whether it has
achieved the appropriate outcomes at reasonable cost to the
system. The review shall include, at a minimum, a report on
the department’s performance with regard to the provision of
vocational services, the skills acquired by workers who
receive retraining services, the types of training programs
approved, whether the workers are employed, at what jobs
and wages after completion of the training program and at
various times subsequent to their claim closure, the number
and demographics of workers who choose the option provided in subsection (4)(b) of this section, and their employment and earnings status at various times subsequent to claim
closure. The department may adopt rules, in collaboration
with the subcommittee created under (c)(iii) of this subsection, to further define the scope and elements of the required
* * *
final report due by December 1, 2012. The annual report
shall include the number of workers who have participated in
more than one vocational training plan beginning with plans
approved on January 1, 2008, and in which industries those
workers were employed. The final report shall include the
department’s assessment and recommendations for further
legislative action, in collaboration with the subcommittee.
(2)(a) For the purposes of this section, the day the worker
commences vocational plan development means the date the
department or self-insurer notifies the worker of his or her
eligibility for plan development services.
(b) When vocational rehabilitation is both necessary and
likely to make the worker employable at gainful employment,
he or she shall be provided with services necessary to develop
a vocational plan that, if completed, would render the worker
employable. The vocational professional assigned to the
claim shall, at the initial meeting with the worker, fully
inform the worker of the return-to-work priorities set forth in
RCW 51.32.095(2) and of his or her rights and responsibilities under the workers’ compensation vocational system. The
department shall provide tools to the vocational professional
for communicating this and other information required by
RCW 51.32.095 and this section to the worker.
(c) On the date the worker commences vocational plan
development, the department shall also inform the employer
in writing of the employer’s right to make a valid return-towork offer during the first fifteen days following the commencement of vocational plan development. To be valid, the
offer must be for bona fide employment with the employer of
injury, consistent with the worker’s documented physical and
mental restrictions as provided by the worker’s health care
provider. When the employer makes a valid return-to-work
* * *
plan, any subsequent assessment of whether vocational rehabilitation is both necessary and likely to enable the injured
worker to become employable at gainful employment under
[Title 51 RCW—page 56]
RCW 51.32.095(1) shall include consideration of transferable skills obtained in the vocational plan.
(ii) If a vocational plan is successfully completed on a
claim which is thereafter reopened as provided in RCW
51.32.160, the cost and duration available for any subsequent
vocational plan is limited to that in subsection (3)(d) and (e)
of this section, less that previously expended.
(b) Option 2: The worker declines further vocational
services under the claim and receives an amount equal to six
months of temporary total disability compensation under