2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.17.530 Refusal, suspension, revocation of licenses.
(Effective until July 1, 2009.) (1) The commissioner may
suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew any license
which is issued or may be issued under this chapter or any
surplus line broker’s license for any cause specified in any
other provision of this code, or for any of the following
causes:
(a) For any cause for which issuance of the license could
have been refused had it then existed and been known to the
commissioner.
(b) If the licensee or applicant wilfully violates or knowingly participates in the violation of any provision of this
code or any proper order or regulation of the commissioner.
(c) If the licensee or applicant has obtained or attempted
to obtain any such license through wilful misrepresentation
or fraud, or has failed to pass any examination required under
this chapter.
(d) If the licensee or applicant has misappropriated or
converted to his own use or has illegally withheld moneys
required to be held in a fiduciary capacity.
(e) If the licensee or applicant has, with intent to deceive,
materially misrepresented the terms or effect of any insurance contract; or has engaged or is about to engage in any
fraudulent transaction.
(f) If the licensee or applicant has been guilty of "twisting," as defined in RCW 48.30.180, or of rebating, as defined
in chapter 48.30 RCW.
(g) If the licensee or applicant has been convicted, by
final judgment, of a felony.
(h) If the licensee or applicant has shown himself to be,
and is so deemed by the commissioner, incompetent, or
untrustworthy, or a source of injury and loss to the public.
(i) If the licensee has dealt with, or attempted to deal
with, insurances, or to exercise powers relative to insurance
outside the scope of his licenses.
(2) If any natural person named under a firm or corporate
license, or application therefor, commits or has committed
any act or fails or has failed to perform any duty which is a
ground for the commissioner to revoke, suspend or refuse to
issue or renew the license or application for license, the commissioner may revoke, suspend, refuse to renew, or refuse to
issue:
(a) The license, or application therefor, of the corporation or firm; or
(b) The right of the natural person to act thereunder; or
(c) Any other license held or applied for by the natural
person; or
(d) He may take all such steps.
(3) Any conduct of an applicant or licensee which constitutes ground for disciplinary action under this code shall be
deemed such ground notwithstanding that such conduct took
place in another state.
(4) The holder of any license which has been revoked or
suspended shall surrender the license certificate to the commissioner at the commissioner’s request. [1973 1st ex.s. c