2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.20.001 License required—Rights and restriction.
(1) No person may drive a motor vehicle upon a highway in
this state without first obtaining a valid driver’s license
issued to Washington residents under this chapter. The only
exceptions to this requirement are those expressly allowed by
RCW 46.20.025.
(2) A person licensed as a driver under this chapter:
(a) May exercise the privilege upon all highways in this
state;
(b) May not be required by a political subdivision to
obtain any other license to exercise the privilege; and
(c) May not have more than one valid driver’s license at
any time. [1999 c 6 § 3.]
46.20.001
Intent—1999 c 6: See note following RCW 46.04.168.