2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.64.070 Stopping motor vehicles for driver’s
license check, vehicle inspection and test—Authorized—
Powers additional. To carry out the purpose of RCW
46.64.060 and 46.64.070, officers of the Washington state
patrol are hereby empowered during daylight hours and while
using plainly marked state patrol vehicles to require the
driver of any motor vehicle being operated on any highway of
this state to stop and display his or her driver’s license and/or
to submit the motor vehicle being driven by such person to an
inspection and test to ascertain whether such vehicle complies with the minimum equipment requirements prescribed
by chapter 46.37 RCW, as now or hereafter amended. No
criminal citation shall be issued for a period of ten days after
giving a warning ticket pointing out the defect.
The powers conferred by RCW 46.64.060 and 46.64.070
are in addition to all other powers conferred by law upon such
officers, including but not limited to powers conferred upon
them as police officers pursuant to RCW 46.20.349 and powers conferred by chapter 46.32 RCW. [1999 c 6 § 26; 1973
2nd ex.s. c 22 § 1; 1967 c 144 § 2.]
46.65.100
46.65.900
46.65.910
46.65.020
Seven-year petition for license restoration—Reinstatement of
driving privilege.
Construction—Chapter supplemental.
Short title.