2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.42.107 Compensation for removal under local
authority. (1) Just compensation shall be paid upon the
removal of any existing sign pursuant to the provisions of any
resolution or ordinance of any county, city, or town of the
state of Washington by such county, city, or town if:
(a) Such sign was lawfully in existence on May 10, 1971
(the effective date of the Scenic Vistas Act of 1971); or
(b) Such sign was erected subsequent to May 10, 1971
(the effective date of the Scenic Vistas Act of 1971), in compliance with existing state and local law.
(2) Such compensation shall be paid in the same manner
as specified in RCW 47.42.102(2) for the following:
(a) The taking from the owner of such sign, display, or
device of all right, title, leasehold, and interest in such sign,
display, or device; and
(b) The taking from the owner of the real property on
which the sign, display, or device is located, of the right to
erect and maintain such signs, displays, and devices thereon.
[1977 ex.s. c 141 § 1.]
47.42.107
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 141: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 141 § 2.]
(2008 Ed.)
47.42.130
47.42.110