2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.20.090 Strike or lockout disqualification—When
inapplicable. (1) An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the commissioner
finds that the individual’s unemployment is:
(a) Due to a strike at the factory, establishment, or other
premises at which the individual is or was last employed; or
(b) Due to a lockout by his or her employer who is a
member of a multi-employer bargaining unit and who has
locked out the employees at the factory, establishment, or
other premises at which the individual is or was last
employed after one member of the multi-employer bargaining unit has been struck by its employees as a result of the
multi-employer bargaining process.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply if it is
shown to the satisfaction of the commissioner that:
(a) The individual is not participating in or financing or
directly interested in the strike or lockout that caused the individual’s unemployment; and
(b) The individual does not belong to a grade or class of
workers of which, immediately before the commencement of
the strike or lockout, there were members employed at the
premises at which the strike or lockout occurs, any of whom
are participating in or financing or directly interested in the
strike or lockout: PROVIDED, That if in any case separate
50.20.090
(2008 Ed.)
50.20.095
branches of work which are commonly conducted as separate
businesses in separate premises are conducted in separate
departments of the same premises, each such department
shall, for the purpose of this subdivision, be deemed to be a
separate factory, establishment, or other premises.
(3) Any disqualification imposed under this section shall
end when the strike or lockout is terminated. [1988 c 83 § 1;
1987 c 2 § 1; 1953 ex.s. c 8 § 12; 1945 c 35 § 77; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 9998-215. Prior: 1943 c 127 § 3; 1941 c 253 § 3; 1939
c 214 § 3; 1937 c 162 § 5.]
Labor dispute study—1988 c 83: "(1) The department of employment
security shall study and analyze the impact of section 1 of this act on the
number of claimants receiving unemployment insurance benefits and the
total amount of benefits paid, and on the type, frequency, duration, and outcome of labor disputes. In performing the study the department shall specifically address the impact of section 1(1)(b) of this act on the above subjects.
(2) In performing its duties under this section the department shall periodically convene meetings with representatives of labor and management,
including but not limited to representatives of the following: A general business association; an organization broadly representing organized labor; the
construction industry; construction industry organized labor; the trade industry; trade industry organized labor; the manufacturing industry; manufacturing industry organized labor; the service industry; service industry organized
labor; the transportation industry; transportation industry organized labor;
the communication industry; and communication industry organized labor.
(3) For the purpose of studying and analyzing the impact of section
1(1)(b) of this act the department shall periodically convene, in addition to
those meetings specified in subsection (2) of this section, meetings with representatives of labor and management from industries with multi-employer
bargaining units, including but not limited to representatives from a general
business association; an organization broadly representing organized labor;
the retail trade industry; and retail trade industry organized labor.
(4) The department shall report its findings to the governor, the senate
economic development and labor committee, and the house of representatives commerce and labor committee, or the appropriate successor committees, by the commencement of the 1990 regular session of the legislature."
[1988 c 83 § 2.]
Effective date—1988 c 83: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on the
Sunday following the day on which the governor signs this act [March 20,
1988]." [1988 c 83 § 3.]
Applicability—Effective date—1987 c 2: "(1) This act shall apply retrospectively to all applicable employers and employees as of November 16,
1986.
(2) This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing
public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [February 20, 1987]."
[1987 c 2 § 4.]
Severability—1987 c 2: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1987 c 2 § 5.]