2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.17.597 Administrative action taken against a licensee in another jurisdiction or governmental agency—
Report to commissioner. (Effective July 1, 2009.) (1) An
insurance producer, title insurance agent, or adjuster shall
report to the commissioner any administrative action taken
against the insurance producer, title insurance agent, or
adjuster in another jurisdiction or by another governmental
agency in this state within thirty days of the final disposition
of the matter. This report shall include a copy of the order,
consent to order, or other relevant legal documents.
(2) Within thirty days of the initial pretrial hearing date,
an insurance producer, title insurance agent, or adjuster shall
report to the commissioner any criminal prosecution of the
insurance producer, title insurance agent, or adjuster taken in
any jurisdiction. The report shall include a copy of the initial
complaint filed, the order resulting from the hearing, and any
other relevant legal documents. [2007 c 117 § 34.]
48.17.597