2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.12.035 Volunteers. (1) Volunteers shall be deemed
employees and/or workers, as the case may be, for all purposes relating to medical aid benefits under chapter 51.36
RCW.
A "volunteer" shall mean a person who performs any
assigned or authorized duties for the state or any agency
thereof, except emergency services workers as described by
chapter 38.52 RCW, brought about by one’s own free choice,
receives no wages, and is registered and accepted as a volunteer by the state or any agency thereof, prior to the occurrence
of the injury or the contraction of an occupational disease, for
51.12.035
[Title 51 RCW—page 11]
51.12.045
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
the purpose of engaging in authorized volunteer service:
PROVIDED, That such person shall be deemed to be a volunteer although he or she may be granted maintenance and
reimbursement for actual expenses necessarily incurred in
performing his or her assigned or authorized duties.
Any and all premiums or assessments due under this title
on account of such volunteer service shall be the obligation of
and be paid by the state or any agency thereof which has registered and accepted the services of volunteers.
(2) Except as provided in RCW 51.12.050, volunteers
may be deemed employees and/or workers, as the case may
be, for all purposes relating to medical aid benefits under
chapter 51.36 RCW at the option of any city, county, town,
special district, municipal corporation, or political subdivision of any type, or any private nonprofit charitable organization, when any such unit of local government or any such
nonprofit organization has given notice of covering all of its
volunteers to the director prior to the occurrence of the injury
or contraction of an occupational disease.
A "volunteer" shall mean a person who performs any
assigned or authorized duties for any such unit of local government, or any such organization, except emergency services workers as described by chapter 38.52 RCW, or firefighters covered by chapter 41.24 RCW, brought about by
one’s own free choice, receives no wages, and is registered
and accepted as a volunteer by any such unit of local government, or any such organization which has given such notice,
for the purpose of engaging in authorized volunteer services:
PROVIDED, That such person shall be deemed to be a volunteer although he or she may be granted maintenance and
reimbursement for actual expenses necessarily incurred in
performing his or her assigned or authorized duties: PROVIDED FURTHER, That juveniles performing community
restitution under chapter 13.40 RCW may not be granted coverage as volunteers under this section.
Any and all premiums or assessments due under this title
on account of such volunteer service for any such unit of
local government, or any such organization shall be the obligation of and be paid by such organization which has registered and accepted the services of volunteers and exercised its
option to secure the medical aid benefits under chapter 51.36
RCW for such volunteers. [2002 c 175 § 39; 2001 c 138 § 3;
1981 c 266 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 17; 1975 1st ex.s. c 79 § 1;
1974 ex.s. c 171 § 44; 1971 c 20 § 1.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Finding—Purpose—2001 c 138: See note following RCW 51.12.050.