2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.44.040 Second injury fund. (Contingent effective
date.) (1) There shall be in the office of the state treasurer, a
fund to be known and designated as the "second injury fund",
which shall be used only for the purpose of defraying charges
against it as provided in RCW 51.16.120 and 51.32.250, as
now or hereafter amended. Said fund shall be administered
by the director. The state treasurer shall be the custodian of
the second injury fund and shall be authorized to disburse
moneys from it only upon written order of the director.
(2) Payments to the second injury fund from the accident
fund shall be made pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the director.
(3) Assessments for the second injury fund shall be
imposed on self-insurers pursuant to rules and regulations
promulgated by the director to ensure that self-insurers shall
pay to such fund in the proportion that the payments made
from such fund on account of claims made against self-insurers bears to the total sum of payments from such fund. [1982
c 63 § 14; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 21; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 27; 1961 c
23 § 51.44.040. Prior: 1959 c 308 § 17; 1947 c 183 § 1; 1945
c 219 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7676-1b.]
51.44.040
(2008 Ed.)
Funds
Effective dates—Implementation—1982 c 63: See note following
RCW 51.32.095.
Severability—Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 323: See notes following
RCW 51.04.040.