2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.30.230 False claims or proof—Penalty. (1) It is
unlawful for any person, knowing it to be such, to:
(a) Present, or cause to be presented, a false or fraudulent
claim, or any proof in support of such a claim, for the payment of a loss under a contract of insurance; or
(b) Prepare, make, or subscribe any false or fraudulent
account, certificate, affidavit, or proof of loss, or other document or writing, with intent that it be presented or used in
support of such a claim.
48.30.230
[Title 48 RCW—page 214]
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(b) If the claim is in excess of one thousand five hundred
dollars, the violation is a class C felony punishable according
to chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2003 c 53 § 270; 1990 1st ex.s. c 3
§ 11; 1947 c 79 § .30.23; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.30.23.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
48.30.240