2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.17.190 Violations—Criminal penalties. (1) Any
person who gives advance notice of any inspection to be conducted under the authority of this chapter, without the consent of the director or his authorized representative, shall,
upon conviction be guilty of a gross misdemeanor and be
punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or
by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both.
(2) Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report,
plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained
pursuant to this chapter shall, upon conviction be guilty of a
gross misdemeanor and be punished by a fine of not more
than ten thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more
than six months or by both.
(3) Any employer who wilfully and knowingly violates
the requirements of RCW 49.17.060, any safety or health
standard promulgated under this chapter, any existing rule or
regulation governing the safety or health conditions of
employment and adopted by the director, or any order issued
granting a variance under RCW 49.17.080 or 49.17.090 and
that violation caused death to any employee shall, upon conviction be guilty of a gross misdemeanor and be punished by
a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars or by
imprisonment for not more than six months or by both;
except, that if the conviction is for a violation committed
after a first conviction of such person, punishment shall be a
fine of not more than two hundred thousand dollars or by
imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both.
(4) Any employer who has been issued an order immediately restraining a condition, practice, method, process, or
49.17.190
[Title 49 RCW—page 23]
49.17.200
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
means in the work place, pursuant to RCW 49.17.130 or
49.17.170, and who nevertheless continues such condition,
practice, method, process, or means, or who continues to use
a machine or equipment or part thereof to which a notice prohibiting such use has been attached, shall be guilty of a gross
misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished by a
fine of not more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both.
(5) Any employer who shall knowingly remove, displace, damage, or destroy, or cause to be removed, displaced,
damaged, or destroyed any safety device or safeguard
required to be present and maintained by any safety or health
standard, rule, or order promulgated pursuant to this chapter,
or pursuant to the authority vested in the director under RCW
43.22.050 shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor
and be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than ninety days, or by
both.
(6) Whenever the director has reasonable cause to
believe that any provision of this section defining a crime has
been violated by an employer, the director shall cause a
record of such alleged violation to be prepared, a copy of
which shall be referred to the prosecuting attorney of the
county wherein such alleged violation occurred, and the prosecuting attorney of such county shall in writing advise the
director of the disposition he shall make of the alleged violation. [1986 c 20 § 3; 1973 c 80 § 19.]