2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.09.117 Operation by persons under thirteen. (1)
Except as specified in subsection (2) of this section, no person under thirteen years of age may operate an off-road vehicle on or across a highway or nonhighway road in this state.
(2) Persons under thirteen years of age may operate an
off-road vehicle on a nonhighway road designated for offroad vehicle use under the direct supervision of a person
eighteen years of age or older possessing a valid license to
operate a motor vehicle under chapter 46.20 RCW. [2005 c
213 § 5.]
46.09.117
Findings—Construction—Effective date—2005 c 213: See notes following RCW 46.09.010.