2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.080 Permanent partial disability—Specified—
Unspecified, rules for classification—Injury after permanent partial disability. (1)(a) Until July 1, 1993, for the permanent partial disabilities here specifically described, the
* * *
The index for the calendar year preceding the year in which
the July calculation is made, to be known as "calendar year
A," is divided by the index for the calendar year preceding
calendar year A, and the resulting ratio is multiplied by the
compensation amount in effect on June 30 immediately preceding the July 1st on which the respective calculation is
made. For the purposes of this subsection, "index" means the
same as the definition in RCW 2.12.037(1).
(2) Compensation for amputation of a member or part
thereof at a site other than those specified in subsection (1) of
this section, and for loss of central visual acuity and loss of
hearing other than complete, shall be in proportion to that
which such other amputation or partial loss of visual acuity or
hearing most closely resembles and approximates. Compensation shall be calculated based on the adjusted schedule of
compensation in effect for the respective time period as prescribed in subsection (1) of this section.
(3)(a) Compensation for any other permanent partial disability not involving amputation shall be in the proportion
which the extent of such other disability, called unspecified
disability, shall bear to the disabilities specified in subsection
(1) of this section, which most closely resembles and
approximates in degree of disability such other disability, and
compensation for any other unspecified permanent partial
disability shall be in an amount as measured and compared to
total bodily impairment. To reduce litigation and establish
more certainty and uniformity in the rating of unspecified
permanent partial disabilities, the department shall enact
rules having the force of law classifying such disabilities in
the proportion which the department shall determine such
disabilities reasonably bear to total bodily impairment. In
enacting such rules, the department shall give consideration
to, but need not necessarily adopt, any nationally recognized
medical standards or guides for determining various bodily
impairments.
(b) Until July 1, 1993, for purposes of calculating monetary benefits under (a) of this subsection, the amount payable
for total bodily impairment shall be deemed to be ninety
thousand dollars. Beginning on July 1, 1993, for purposes of
calculating monetary benefits under (a) of this subsection, the
amount payable for total bodily impairment shall be adjusted
as follows:
(i) Beginning on July 1, 1993, the amount payable for
total bodily impairment under this section shall be increased
to one hundred eighteen thousand eight hundred dollars; and
(ii) Beginning on July 1, 1994, and each July 1 thereafter, the amount payable for total bodily impairment pre[Title 51 RCW—page 49]
51.32.090
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
scribed in (b)(i) of this subsection shall be adjusted as provided in subsection (1)(b)(ii) of this section.
(c) Until July 1, 1993, the total compensation for all
unspecified permanent partial disabilities resulting from the
same injury shall not exceed the sum of ninety thousand dollars. Beginning on July 1, 1993, total compensation for all
unspecified permanent partial disabilities resulting from the
same injury shall not exceed a sum calculated as follows:
(i) Beginning on July 1, 1993, the sum shall be increased
to one hundred eighteen thousand eight hundred dollars; and
(ii) Beginning on July 1, 1994, and each July 1 thereafter, the sum prescribed in (b)(i) of this subsection shall be
adjusted as provided in subsection (1)(b)(ii) of this section.
(4) If permanent partial disability compensation is followed by permanent total disability compensation, any portion of the permanent partial disability compensation which
exceeds the amount that would have been paid the injured
worker if permanent total disability compensation had been
paid in the first instance shall be, at the choosing of the
injured worker, either: (a) Deducted from the worker’s
monthly pension benefits in an amount not to exceed twentyfive percent of the monthly amount due from the department
or self-insurer or one-sixth of the total overpayment, whichever is less; or (b) deducted from the pension reserve of such
injured worker and his or her monthly compensation payments shall be reduced accordingly.
(5) Should a worker receive an injury to a member or
part of his or her body already, from whatever cause, permanently partially disabled, resulting in the amputation thereof
or in an aggravation or increase in such permanent partial disability but not resulting in the permanent total disability of
such worker, his or her compensation for such partial disability shall be adjudged with regard to the previous disability of
the injured member or part and the degree or extent of the
aggravation or increase of disability thereof.
(6) When the compensation provided for in subsections
(1) through (3) of this section exceeds three times the average
monthly wage in the state as computed under the provisions
of RCW 51.08.018, payment shall be made in monthly payments in accordance with the schedule of temporary total disability payments set forth in RCW 51.32.090 until such compensation is paid to the injured worker in full, except that the
first monthly payment shall be in an amount equal to three
times the average monthly wage in the state as computed
under the provisions of RCW 51.08.018, and interest shall be
paid at the rate of eight percent on the unpaid balance of such
compensation commencing with the second monthly payment. However, upon application of the injured worker or
survivor the monthly payment may be converted, in whole or
in part, into a lump sum payment, in which event the monthly
* * *