2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.160 Aggravation, diminution, or termination.
(1)(a) If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability
takes place, the director may, upon the application of the beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes final, or at any time upon his or her own
motion, readjust the rate of compensation in accordance with
the rules in this section provided for the same, or in a proper
case terminate the payment: PROVIDED, That the director
may, upon application of the worker made at any time, pro51.32.160
(2008 Ed.)
51.32.180
vide proper and necessary medical and surgical services as
authorized under RCW 51.36.010. The department shall
promptly mail a copy of the application to the employer at the
employer’s last known address as shown by the records of the
department.
(b) "Closing order" as used in this section means an order
based on factors which include medical recommendation,
advice, or examination.
(c) Applications for benefits where the claim has been
closed without medical recommendation, advice, or examination are not subject to the seven year limitation of this section. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any closing
order issued prior to July 1, 1981. First closing orders issued
between July 1, 1981, and July 1, 1985, shall, for the purposes of this section only, be deemed issued on July 1, 1985.
The time limitation of this section shall be ten years in claims
involving loss of vision or function of the eyes.
(d) If an order denying an application to reopen filed on
or after July 1, 1988, is not issued within ninety days of
receipt of such application by the self-insured employer or
the department, such application shall be deemed granted.
However, for good cause, the department may extend the
time for making the final determination on the application for
an additional sixty days.
(2) If a worker receiving a pension for total disability
returns to gainful employment for wages, the director may
suspend or terminate the rate of compensation established for
the disability without producing medical evidence that shows
that a diminution of the disability has occurred.
(3) No act done or ordered to be done by the director, or
the department prior to the signing and filing in the matter of
a written order for such readjustment shall be grounds for
such readjustment. [1995 c 253 § 2; 1988 c 161 § 11; 1986 c
59 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 192 § 1; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.160. Prior:
1957 c 70 § 38; prior: 1951 c 115 § 5; 1949 c 219 § 1, part;
1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 § 4,
part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28 § 1,
part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 7679, part.]