2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.20.325 Suspension or probation before interview—Alternative procedure. In the alternative to the procedure set forth in RCW 46.20.322 and 46.20.323 the department, whenever it determines from its records or other sufficient evidence that the safety of persons upon the highways
requires such action, shall forthwith and without a driver
improvement interview suspend the privilege of a person to
operate a motor vehicle or impose reasonable terms and conditions of probation consistent with the safe operation of a
motor vehicle. The department shall in such case, immediately notify such licensee in writing and upon his request
shall afford him an opportunity for a driver improvement
interview as early as practical within not to exceed seven
days after receipt of such request, or the department, at the
time it gives notice may set the date of a driver improvement
interview, giving not less than ten days’ notice thereof. [1965
ex.s. c 121 § 32.]
46.20.325