2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.060 Membership of commission. One of the
original members of the commission shall be appointed for a
term of one year, one for a term of two years, one for a term
of three years, one for a term of four years, one for a term of
five years, but their successors shall be appointed for terms of
five years each, except that any individual chosen to fill a
vacancy shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the
member whom the individual succeeds.
A member shall be eligible for reappointment.
A vacancy in the commission shall be filled within thirty
days, the remaining members to exercise all powers of the
commission.
49.60.060
[Title 49 RCW—page 69]
49.60.070
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
Any member of the commission may be removed by the
governor for inefficiency, neglect of duty, misconduct or
malfeasance in office, after being given a written statement of
the charges and an opportunity to be heard thereon. [1985 c
185 § 4; 1955 c 270 § 3. Prior: 1949 c 183 § 4, part; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 7614-23, part.]