2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.40.010 Improvement and beautification a highway purpose. The planting and cultivating of any shrubs,
trees, hedges or other domestic or native ornamental growth,
the improvement of roadside facilities and view points, and
the correction of unsightly conditions, upon the right-of-way
of any state highway is hereby declared to be a proper state
highway purpose. [1961 c 13 § 47.40.010. Prior: 1937 c 53
§ 88; RRS § 6400-88.]
47.40.010