2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.04.190 For hire vehicle. "For hire vehicle" means
any motor vehicle used for the transportation of persons for
compensation, except auto stages and ride-sharing vehicles.
[1979 c 111 § 13; 1961 c 12 § 46.04.190. Prior: 1959 c 49 §
20; prior: (i) 1943 c 153 § 1, part; 1937 c 188 § 1, part; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 6312-1, part; 1923 c 181 § 1, part; 1921 c 96 §
2, part; 1919 c 59 § 1, part; 1917 c 155 § 1, part; 1915 c 142
§ 2, part; RRS § 6313, part. (ii) 1937 c 189 § 1, part; RRS §
6360-1, part.]
46.04.190
Severability—1979 c 111: See note following RCW 46.74.010.
Ride sharing: Chapter 46.74 RCW.