2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.28.070 Claim files and records confidential. Information contained in the claim files and records of injured
workers, under the provisions of this title, shall be deemed
confidential and shall not be open to public inspection (other
than to public employees in the performance of their official
duties), but representatives of a claimant, be it an individual
or an organization, may review a claim file or receive specific
information therefrom upon the presentation of the signed
authorization of the claimant. A claimant may review his or
her claim file if the director determines, pursuant to criteria
adopted by rule, that the review is in the claimant’s interest.
Employers or their duly authorized representatives may
review any files of their own injured workers in connection
with any pending claims. Physicians treating or examining
workers claiming benefits under this title, or physicians giving medical advice to the department regarding any claim
may, at the discretion of the department, inspect the claim
files and records of injured workers, and other persons may
make such inspection, at the department’s discretion, when
such persons are rendering assistance to the department at
any stage of the proceedings on any matter pertaining to the
administration of this title. [1990 c 209 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 350
§ 36; 1975 1st ex.s. c 224 § 6; 1961 c 23 § 51.28.070. Prior:
1957 c 70 § 51.]
51.28.070
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW
51.04.110.