2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.64.025 Failure to appear—Notice to department.
Whenever any person served with a traffic citation willfully
fails to appear for a scheduled court hearing, the court in
which the defendant failed to appear shall promptly give
notice of such fact to the department of licensing. Whenever
thereafter the case in which the defendant failed to appear is
adjudicated, the court hearing the case shall promptly file
with the department a certificate showing that the case has
been adjudicated. [2006 c 270 § 4; 1999 c 86 § 7; 1979 c 158
§ 175; 1967 c 32 § 71; 1965 ex.s. c 121 § 23.]
46.64.025
Severability—1965 ex.s. c 121: See RCW 46.20.910.
Purpose—Construction—1965 ex.s. c 121: See note following RCW
46.20.021.