2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.12.150 Civil action to recover underpayment. If
any employee shall receive less than the legal minimum
wage, except as hereinbefore provided in RCW 49.12.110,
said employee shall be entitled to recover in a civil action the
full amount of the legal minimum wage as herein provided
for, together with costs and attorney’s fees to be fixed by the
49.12.150
(2008 Ed.)
Industrial Welfare
court, notwithstanding any agreement to work for such lesser
wage. In such action, however, the employer shall be credited
with any wages which have been paid upon account. [1913 c
174 § 18; RRS § 7638.]