2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.37.680 Sound system attachment. (1) All vehicle
sound system components, including any supplemental
speaker systems or components, must be securely attached to
the vehicle regardless of where the components are located,
so that the components cannot become dislodged or loose
during operation of the vehicle.
(2) Enforcement of this section by law enforcement
officers may be accomplished only as a secondary action
when a driver of a vehicle has been detained for a suspected
violation of this title or an equivalent local ordinance or some
other offense.
(3) The Washington state traffic safety commission shall
create and implement a statewide educational program
regarding the safety risks of unsecured vehicle sound system
components, including supplemental speaker systems or
components. The educational program shall include information regarding securely attaching sound system components to the vehicle, regardless of where the components are
located, so that the components do not become dislodged or
loose during the operation of the vehicle. The commission
shall create and implement this program within the commission’s existing budget. [2005 c 50 § 1.]
46.37.680
Short title—2005 c 50: "This act shall be known as the Courtney Amisson Act." [2005 c 50 § 2.]
Chapter 46.38 RCW
VEHICLE EQUIPMENT SAFETY COMPACT
Chapter 46.38
Sections
46.38.010
46.38.020
46.38.030
46.38.040
46.38.050
46.38.060
46.38.070
46.38.080
46.38.090
Compact enacted—Provisions.
Legislative findings.
Effective date of rules, etc. of vehicle safety equipment commission.
Appointment of commissioner and alternate commissioner.
Cooperation of state agencies with vehicle equipment safety
commission.
State officers for the filing of documents and receipt of
notices.
Vehicle equipment safety commission to submit budgets to
director of financial management.
State auditor to inspect accounts of vehicle equipment safety
commission.
Withdrawal from compact, "executive head" defined.