2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.18.290 Cancellation by insurer. (1) Cancellation
by the insurer of any policy which by its terms is cancellable
at the option of the insurer, or of any binder based on such
policy which does not contain a clearly stated expiration date,
may be effected as to any interest only upon compliance with
the following:
(a) For all insurance policies other than medical malpractice insurance policies or fire insurance policies canceled
under RCW 48.53.040:
(i) The insurer must deliver or mail written notice of cancellation to the named insured at least forty-five days before
the effective date of the cancellation; and
(ii) The cancellation notice must include the insurer’s
actual reason for canceling the policy.
(b) For medical malpractice insurance policies:
(i) The insurer must deliver or mail written notice of the
cancellation to the named insured at least ninety days before
the effective date of the cancellation; and
(ii) The cancellation notice must include the insurer’s
actual reason for canceling the policy and describe the significant risk factors that led to the insurer’s underwriting action,
as defined under RCW 48.18.547(1)(e).
(c) If an insurer cancels a policy described under (a) or
(b) of this subsection for nonpayment of premium, the insurer
must deliver or mail the cancellation notice to the named
insured at least ten days before the effective date of the cancellation.
(d) If an insurer cancels a fire insurance policy under
RCW 48.53.040, the insurer must deliver or mail the cancel48.18.290
[Title 48 RCW—page 115]
48.18.2901
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
lation notice to the named insured at least five days before the
effective date of the cancellation.
(e) Like notice must also be so delivered or mailed to
each mortgagee, pledgee, or other person shown by the policy to have an interest in any loss which may occur thereunder. For purposes of this subsection (1)(e), "delivered"
includes electronic transmittal, facsimile, or personal delivery.
(2) The mailing of any such notice shall be effected by
depositing it in a sealed envelope, directed to the addressee at
his or her last address as known to the insurer or as shown by
the insurer’s records, with proper prepaid postage affixed, in
a letter depository of the United States post office. The
insurer shall retain in its records any such item so mailed,
together with its envelope, which was returned by the post
office upon failure to find, or deliver the mailing to, the
addressee.
(3) The affidavit of the individual making or supervising
such a mailing, shall constitute prima facie evidence of such
facts of the mailing as are therein affirmed.
(4) The portion of any premium paid to the insurer on
account of the policy, unearned because of the cancellation
and in amount as computed on the pro rata basis, must be
actually paid to the insured or other person entitled thereto as
shown by the policy or by any endorsement thereon, or be
mailed to the insured or such person as soon as possible, and
no later than forty-five days after the date of notice of cancellation to the insured for homeowners’, dwelling fire, and private passenger auto. Any such payment may be made by
cash, or by check, bank draft, or money order.
(5) This section shall not apply to contracts of life or disability insurance without provision for cancellation prior to
the date to which premiums have been paid, or to contracts of
insurance procured under the provisions of chapter 48.15
RCW. [2006 c 8 § 212; 1997 c 85 § 1; 1988 c 249 § 2; 1986
c 287 § 1; 1985 c 264 § 17; 1982 c 110 § 7; 1980 c 102 § 7;
1979 ex.s. c 199 § 5; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 119 § 2; 1947 c 79
§ .18.29; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.29.]
Application—2006 c 8 §§ 211-213: See note following RCW
48.18.547.
Findings—Intent—Part headings and subheadings not law—Severability—2006 c 8: See notes following RCW 5.64.010.
Effective date—1988 c 249: See note following RCW 48.18.289.
Application—1985 c 264 §§ 17-22: "Sections 17 through 22 of this act
apply to all new or renewal policies issued or renewed after May 10, 1985.
Sections 17 through 22 of this act shall not apply to or affect the validity of
any notice of cancellation mailed or delivered prior to May 10, 1985. Sections 17 through 22 of this act shall not be construed to affect cancellation of
a renewal policy, if notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered within fortyfive days after May 10, 1985. Sections 17 through 22 of this act shall not be
construed to require notice, other than that already required, of intention not
to renew any policy which expires less than forty-five days after May 10,
1985." [1985 c 264 § 24.]