2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.44.020 Grant of franchise—Conditions—Hearing. (1) If the department of transportation deems it to be for
the public interest, the franchise may be granted in whole or
in part, with or without hearing under such regulations and
conditions as the department may prescribe, with or without
compensation, but not in excess of the reasonable cost for
investigating, handling, and granting the franchise. The
department may require that the utility and appurtenances be
so placed on the highway that they will, in its opinion, least
interfere with other uses of the highway.
(2) If a hearing is held, it must be conducted by the
department, and may be adjourned from time to time until
completed. The applicant may be required to produce all facts
pertaining to the franchise, and evidence may be taken for
and against granting it.
(3) The facility must be made subject to removal when
necessary for the construction, alteration, repair, or improvement of the highway and at the expense of the franchise
holder, except that the state shall pay the cost of the removal
whenever the state is entitled to receive proportionate reimbursement therefor from the United States in the cases and in
47.44.020
(2008 Ed.)
47.44.030
the manner set forth in RCW 47.44.030. Renewal upon expiration of a franchise must be by application.
(4) A person constructing or operating such a utility on a
state highway is liable to any person injured thereby for any
damages incident to the work of installation or the continuation of the occupancy of the highway by the utility, and
except as provided above, is liable to the state for all necessary expenses incurred in restoring the highway to a permanent suitable condition for travel. A person constructing or
operating such a utility on a state highway is also liable to the
state for all necessary expenses incurred in inspecting the
construction and restoring the pavement or other related
transportation equipment or facilities to a permanent condition suitable for travel and operation in accordance with
requirements set by the department. Permit and franchise
holders are also financially responsible to the department for
trenching work not completed within the contractual period
and for compensating for the loss of useful pavement life
caused by trenching. No franchise may be granted for a
longer period than fifty years, and no exclusive franchise or
privilege may be granted.
(5) The holder of a franchise granted under this section is
financially responsible to the department for trenching work
not completed within the period of the permit and for compensating for the loss of useful pavement life caused by
trenching. In the case of common trenching operations, liability under this subsection will be assessed equally between the
franchisees. The assessed parties may thereafter pursue
claims of contribution or indemnity in accord with such fault
as may be determined by arbitration or other legal action.
[2001 c 201 § 6; 1980 c 28 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 46 § 2; 1961
c 13 § 47.44.020. Prior: 1959 c 330 § 1; 1937 c 53 § 84; RRS
§ 6400-84.]
47.44.030