2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.15.070 Surplus line brokers—Licensing. Any
individual while a resident of this state, or any firm or any
corporation that has in its employ a qualified individual who
is a resident of this state and who is authorized to exercise the
powers of the firm or corporation, deemed by the commissioner to be competent and trustworthy, and while maintaining an office at a designated location in this state, may be
48.15.070
(2008 Ed.)
48.15.070
licensed as a surplus line broker in accordance with this section.
(1) Application to the commissioner for the license shall
be made on forms furnished by the commissioner. As part of,
or in connection with, this application, the applicant shall furnish information concerning his or her identity, including fingerprints for submission to the Washington state patrol, the
federal bureau of investigation, and any governmental
agency or entity authorized to receive this information for a
state and national criminal history background check; personal history; experience; business records; purposes; and
other pertinent information, as the commissioner may reasonably require.
(2) The license shall expire if not timely renewed. Surplus line brokers licenses shall be valid for the time period
established by the commissioner unless suspended or
revoked at an earlier date.
(3) Prior to issuance of license the applicant shall file
with the commissioner a bond in favor of the state of Washington in the penal sum of twenty thousand dollars, with
authorized corporate sureties approved by the commissioner,
conditioned that he or she will conduct business under the
license in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and
that he or she will promptly remit the taxes provided by RCW