2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.96.010 Legislative findings. The legislature finds
and declares that the distribution and sale of motor vehicles in
this state vitally affect the general economy of the state and
the public interest and public welfare, that provision for warranty service to motor vehicles is of substantial concern to the
people of this state, that the maintenance of fair competition
among dealers and others is in the public interest, and that the
maintenance of strong and sound dealerships is essential to
provide continuing and necessary reliable services to the consuming public in this state and to provide stable employment
to the citizens of this state. The legislature further finds that
there is a substantial disparity in bargaining power between
automobile manufacturers and their dealers, and that in order
to promote the public interest and the public welfare, and in
the exercise of its police power, it is necessary to regulate the
relationship between motor vehicle dealers and motor vehicle
manufacturers, importers, distributors, and their representatives doing business in this state, not only for the protection
of dealers but also for the benefit for the public in assuring the
continued availability and servicing of automobiles sold to
the public.
The legislature recognizes it is in the best interest for
manufacturers and dealers of motor vehicles to conduct business with each other in a fair, efficient, and competitive manner. The legislature declares the public interest is best served
by dealers being assured of the ability to manage their business enterprises under a contractual obligation with manufacturers where dealers do not experience unreasonable interference and are assured of the ability to transfer ownership of
their business without undue constraints. It is the intent of the
legislature to impose a regulatory scheme and to regulate
competition in the motor vehicle industry to the extent necessary to balance fairness and efficiency. These actions will
permit motor vehicle dealers to better serve consumers and
allow dealers to devote their best competitive efforts and
resources to the sale and services of the manufacturer’s products to consumers. [1989 c 415 § 1.]
46.96.010