2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.040 Definitions (as amended by 2007 c 317). The definitions
in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
* * *
without compensation to recruit, procure, refer, or place employees for an
employer;
(7) "Marital status" means the legal status of being married, single, separated, divorced, or widowed;
(8) "National origin" includes "ancestry";
(9) "Full enjoyment of" includes the right to purchase any service,
commodity, or article of personal property offered or sold on, or by, any
establishment to the public, and the admission of any person to accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort,
accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, without acts directly or indirectly causing persons of any particular race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, or with any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or
the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a ((disabled)) person with
a disability, to be treated as not welcome, accepted, desired, or solicited;
(10) "Any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or
amusement" includes, but is not limited to, any place, licensed or unlicensed,
kept for gain, hire, or reward, or where charges are made for admission, service, occupancy, or use of any property or facilities, whether conducted for
the entertainment, housing, or lodging of transient guests, or for the benefit,
use, or accommodation of those seeking health, recreation, or rest, or for the
* * *
public and common use areas of a building;
(23) "Dog guide" means a dog that is trained for the purpose of guiding
blind persons or a dog that is trained for the purpose of assisting hearing
impaired persons;
(24) "Service animal" means an animal that is trained for the purpose
of assisting or accommodating a ((disabled person’s)) sensory, mental, or
physical disability of a person with a disability;
(25)(a) "Disability" means the presence of a sensory, mental, or physical impairment that:
(i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or
(ii) Exists as a record or history; or
(iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact.
(b) A disability exists whether it is temporary or permanent, common
or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated, or whether or not it limits the ability
to work generally or work at a particular job or whether or not it limits any
other activity within the scope of this chapter.
(c) For purposes of this definition, "impairment" includes, but is not
limited to:
(i) Any physiological disorder, or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
Neurological, musculoskeletal, special sense organs, respiratory, including
speech organs, cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor-urinary,
hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine; or
(ii) Any mental, developmental, traumatic, or psychological disorder,
including but not limited to cognitive limitation, organic brain syndrome,
emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.
(d) Only for the purposes of qualifying for reasonable accommodation
in employment, an impairment must be known or shown through an interactive process to exist in fact and:
(2008 Ed.)
49.60.060
(i) The impairment must have a substantially limiting effect upon the
individual’s ability to perform his or her job, the individual’s ability to apply
or be considered for a job, or the individual’s access to equal benefits, privileges, or terms or conditions of employment; or
(ii) The employee must have put the employer on notice of the existence of an impairment, and medical documentation must establish a reasonable likelihood that engaging in job functions without an accommodation
would aggravate the impairment to the extent that it would create a substantially limiting effect.
(e) For purposes of (d) of this subsection, a limitation is not substantial
if it has only a trivial effect. [2007 c 317 § 2; 2006 c 4 § 4; 1997 c 271 § 3;
1995 c 259 § 2. Prior: 1993 c 510 § 4; 1993 c 69 § 3; prior: 1985 c 203 § 2;
1985 c 185 § 2; 1979 c 127 § 3; 1973 c 141 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 3; 1961 c
103 § 1; 1957 c 37 § 4; 1949 c 183 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-22.]
Reviser’s note: RCW 49.60.040 was amended twice during the 2007
* * *