2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.110 Overtaking on the left. The following rules
shall govern the overtaking and passing of vehicles proceeding in the same direction, subject to those limitations, exceptions and special rules hereinafter stated:
(1) The driver of a vehicle overtaking other traffic proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a
safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the
roadway until safely clear of the overtaken traffic.
(2) The driver of a vehicle approaching a pedestrian or
bicycle that is on the roadway or on the right-hand shoulder
or bicycle lane of the roadway shall pass to the left at a safe
distance to clearly avoid coming into contact with the pedestrian or bicyclist, and shall not again drive to the right side of
the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken pedestrian or
bicyclist.
(3) Except when overtaking and passing on the right is
permitted, overtaken traffic shall give way to the right in
favor of an overtaking vehicle on audible signal and shall not
increase speed until completely passed by the overtaking
vehicle. [2005 c 396 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 17.]
46.61.110
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.