2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.05.370 Fiduciary relationship to insurer of officers, directors or corporation holding controlling interest.
Officers and directors of an insurer or a corporation holding a
controlling interest in an insurer shall be deemed to stand in a
fiduciary relation to the insurer, and shall discharge the duties
of their respective positions in good faith, and with that diligence, care and skill which ordinary prudent men would
exercise under similar circumstances in like positions. [1969
ex.s. c 241 § 1.]
48.05.370