2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.16.028 "Resident" defined—Vehicle registration
required. (1) For the purposes of vehicle license registration, a resident is a person who manifests an intent to live or
be located in this state on more than a temporary or transient
basis. Evidence of residency includes but is not limited to:
(a) Becoming a registered voter in this state; or
(b) Receiving benefits under one of the Washington public assistance programs; or
(c) Declaring that he or she is a resident for the purpose
of obtaining a state license or tuition fees at resident rates.
(2) The term "Washington public assistance programs"
public assistance programs for which more than fifty percent
of the combined costs of benefits and administration are paid
from state funds. Programs which are not included within the
term "Washington public assistance programs" pursuant to
the above criteria include, but are not limited to the food
stamp program under the federal food stamp act of 1964; programs under the child nutrition act of 1966, 42 U.S.C. Secs.
1771 through 1788; and temporary assistance for needy families.
(3) A resident of the state shall register under chapters
46.12 and 46.16 RCW a vehicle to be operated on the highways of the state. New Washington residents shall be allowed
thirty days from the date they become residents as defined in
this section to procure Washington registration for their vehicles. This thirty-day period shall not be combined with any
other period of reciprocity provided for in this chapter or
46.16.028
[Title 46 RCW—page 53]
46.16.029
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
chapter 46.85 RCW. [1997 c 59 § 7; 1987 c 142 § 1; 1986 c
186 § 2; 1985 c 353 § 1.]
1921 c 96 § 11; 1919 c 59 § 6; 1917 c 155 § 7; 1915 c 142 §
11; RRS § 6322.]
Effective date—1985 c 353: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately, except for section 1 of this act, which shall take effect September 1,
1985." [1985 c 353 § 6.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 46.87.070 was amended by 2005 c 194 § 5,
deleting subsection (1). The language from subsection (2) remains.
Purpose—Headings—Severability—Effective dates—Application—Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.
46.16.035
46.16.029