2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.30.005 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter,
"trail" or "path" means a public way constructed primarily for
and open to pedestrians, equestrians, or bicyclists, or any
combination thereof, other than a sidewalk constructed as a
part of a city street or county road for the exclusive use of
pedestrians. The term "trail" or "path" also includes a widened shoulder of a highway, street, or road when the extra
shoulder width is constructed to accommodate bicyclists consistent with a comprehensive plan or master plan for bicycle
trails or paths adopted by a state or local governmental
authority either prior to such construction or prior to January
1, 1980. [1979 ex.s. c 121 § 4.]
47.30.005