2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.17.270 Administration of chapter. The department
shall be the sole and paramount administrative agency
responsible for the administration of the provisions of this
chapter, and any other agency of the state or any municipal
corporation or political subdivision of the state having
administrative authority over the inspection, survey, investigation, or any regulatory or enforcement authority of safety
and health standards related to the health and safety of
employees in any work place subject to this chapter, shall be
required, notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, to exercise such authority as provided in this chapter and subject to
interagency agreement or agreements with the department
made under the authority of the interlocal cooperation act
(chapter 39.34 RCW) relative to the procedures to be followed in the enforcement of this chapter: PROVIDED, That
in relation to employers using or possessing sources of ionizing radiation the department of labor and industries and the
department of social and health services shall agree upon
mutual policies, rules, and regulations compatible with policies, rules, and regulations adopted pursuant to chapter 70.98
RCW insofar as such policies, rules, and regulations are not
inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. [1973 c 80 §
27.]
[Title 49 RCW—page 26]