2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.16.030 Nonresident exemption—Reciprocity.
Except as is herein provided for foreign businesses, the provisions relative to the licensing of vehicles and display of
vehicle license number plates and license registration certificates shall not apply to any vehicles owned by nonresidents
of this state if the owner thereof has complied with the law
requiring the licensing of vehicles in the names of the owners
thereof in force in the state, foreign country, territory or federal district of his or her residence; and the vehicle license
number plate showing the initial or abbreviation of the name
of such state, foreign country, territory or federal district, is
displayed on such vehicle substantially as is provided therefor in this state. The provisions of this section shall be operative as to a vehicle owned by a nonresident of this state only
to the extent that under the laws of the state, foreign country,
territory or federal district of his or her residence, like exemptions and privileges are granted to vehicles duly licensed
under the laws of and owned by residents of this state. If
under the laws of such state, foreign country, territory or federal district, vehicles owned by residents of this state, operating upon the highways of such state, foreign country, territory or federal district, are required to pay the license fee and
carry the vehicle license number plates of such state, foreign
country, territory or federal district, the vehicles owned by
residents of such state, foreign country, territory or federal
district, and operating upon the highways of this state, shall
comply with the provisions of this state relating to the licensing of vehicles. Foreign businesses owning, maintaining, or
operating places of business in this state and using vehicles in
connection with such places of business, shall comply with
the provisions relating to the licensing of vehicles insofar as
vehicles used in connection with such places of business are
concerned. Under provisions of the international registration
plan, the nonmotor vehicles of member and nonmember
in *RCW 46.87.070(2). The director is empowered to make
and enforce rules and regulations for the licensing of nonresident vehicles upon a reciprocal basis and with respect to any
character or class of operation. [1991 c 163 § 2; 1990 c 42 §
110; 1967 c 32 § 15; 1961 c 12 § 46.16.030. Prior: 1937 c
188 § 23; RRS § 6312-23; 1931 c 120 § 1; 1929 c 99 § 4;
[Title 46 RCW—page 54]