2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.28.030 Contracts—State forces—Monetary limits—Small businesses, minority, and women contractors—Rules. A state highway shall be constructed, altered,
repaired, or improved, and improvements located on property
acquired for right-of-way purposes may be repaired or renovated pending the use of such right-of-way for highway purposes, by contract or state forces. The work or portions
thereof may be done by state forces when the estimated costs
thereof are less than fifty thousand dollars and effective July
1, 2005, sixty thousand dollars: PROVIDED, That when
delay of performance of such work would jeopardize a state
highway or constitute a danger to the traveling public, the
work may be done by state forces when the estimated cost
thereof is less than eighty thousand dollars and effective July
1, 2005, one hundred thousand dollars. When the department
of transportation determines to do the work by state forces, it
shall enter a statement upon its records to that effect, stating
the reasons therefor. To enable a larger number of small
businesses, and minority, and women contractors to effectively compete for department of transportation contracts, the
department may adopt rules providing for bids and award of
contracts for the performance of work, or furnishing equipment, materials, supplies, or operating services whenever any
work is to be performed and the engineer’s estimate indicates
the cost of the work would not exceed eighty thousand dollars
and effective July 1, 2005, one hundred thousand dollars.
The rules adopted under this section:
(1) Shall provide for competitive bids to the extent that
competitive sources are available except when delay of performance would jeopardize life or property or inconvenience
the traveling public; and
(2) Need not require the furnishing of a bid deposit nor a
performance bond, but if a performance bond is not required
then progress payments to the contractor may be required to
be made based on submittal of paid invoices to substantiate
proof that disbursements have been made to laborers, material suppliers, mechanics, and subcontractors from the previous partial payment; and
(3) May establish prequalification standards and procedures as an alternative to those set forth in RCW 47.28.070,
but the prequalification standards and procedures under
RCW 47.28.070 shall always be sufficient.
The department of transportation shall comply with such
goals and rules as may be adopted by the office of minority
and women’s business enterprises to implement chapter