2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.04.030 Medical aid—Rules—Maximum fees—
Records and bill payment. (1) The director shall supervise
the providing of prompt and efficient care and treatment,
including care provided by physician assistants governed by
the provisions of chapters 18.57A and 18.71A RCW, acting
under a supervising physician, including chiropractic care,
and including care provided by licensed advanced registered
nurse practitioners, to workers injured during the course of
their employment at the least cost consistent with promptness
and efficiency, without discrimination or favoritism, and with
as great uniformity as the various and diverse surrounding
circumstances and locations of industries will permit and to
51.04.030
[Title 51 RCW—page 2]
that end shall, from time to time, establish and adopt and
supervise the administration of printed forms, rules, regulations, and practices for the furnishing of such care and treatment: PROVIDED, That the medical coverage decisions of
the department do not constitute a "rule" as used in RCW
34.05.010(16), nor are such decisions subject to the rulemaking provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW except that criteria
for establishing medical coverage decisions shall be adopted
by rule after consultation with the workers’ compensation
advisory committee established in RCW 51.04.110: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the department may recommend to
an injured worker particular health care services and providers where specialized treatment is indicated or where cost
effective payment levels or rates are obtained by the department: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That the department
may enter into contracts for goods and services including, but
not limited to, durable medical equipment so long as statewide access to quality service is maintained for injured workers.
(2) The director shall, in consultation with interested persons, establish and, in his or her discretion, periodically
change as may be necessary, and make available a fee schedule of the maximum charges to be made by any physician,
surgeon, chiropractor, hospital, druggist, licensed advanced
registered nurse practitioner, physicians’ assistants as defined
in chapters 18.57A and 18.71A RCW, acting under a supervising physician or other agency or person rendering services
to injured workers. The department shall coordinate with
other state purchasers of health care services to establish as
much consistency and uniformity in billing and coding practices as possible, taking into account the unique requirements
and differences between programs. No service covered under
this title, including services provided to injured workers,
whether aliens or other injured workers, who are not residing
in the United States at the time of receiving the services, shall
be charged or paid at a rate or rates exceeding those specified
in such fee schedule, and no contract providing for greater
fees shall be valid as to the excess. The establishment of such
a schedule, exclusive of conversion factors, does not constitute "agency action" as used in RCW 34.05.010(3), nor does
such a fee schedule constitute a "rule" as used in RCW
34.05.010(16).
(3) The director or self-insurer, as the case may be, shall
make a record of the commencement of every disability and
the termination thereof and, when bills are rendered for the
care and treatment of injured workers, shall approve and pay
those which conform to the adopted rules, regulations, established fee schedules, and practices of the director and may
reject any bill or item thereof incurred in violation of the principles laid down in this section or the rules, regulations, or the
established fee schedules and rules and regulations adopted
under it. [2004 c 65 § 1; 1998 c 230 § 1; 1997 c 325 § 2; 1994
c 164 § 25. Prior: 1993 c 515 § 1; 1993 c 159 § 1; 1989 c 189
§ 1; 1986 c 200 § 8; 1980 c 14 § 1; prior: 1977 ex.s. c 350 §
2; 1977 ex.s. c 239 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 74; 1961 c 23 §
51.04.030; prior: (i) 1917 c 28 § 6; RRS § 7715. (ii) 1919 c
129 § 3; 1917 c 29 § 7; RRS § 7716. (iii) 1923 c 136 § 10;
RRS § 7719.]
Report to legislature—2004 c 65: "By December 1, 2006, the department of labor and industries shall report to the senate committee on commerce and trade and the house committee on commerce and labor, or succes(2008 Ed.)
General Provisions
sor committees, on the implementation of this act, including but not limited
to the effects of this act on injured worker outcomes, claim costs, and disputed claims." [2004 c 65 § 17.]
Effective date—2004 c 65: "This act takes effect July 1, 2004." [2004
c 65 § 18.]
Severability—2004 c 65: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2004 c 65 § 20.]