2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.09.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Advisory committee" means the nonhighway and
off-road vehicle activities advisory committee established in
RCW 46.09.280.
(2) "Board" means the recreation and conservation funding board established in RCW 79A.25.110.
(3) "Dealer" means a person, partnership, association, or
corporation engaged in the business of selling off-road vehicles at wholesale or retail in this state.
(4) "Department" means the department of licensing.
(5) "Highway," for the purpose of this chapter only,
means the entire width between the boundary lines of every
roadway publicly maintained by the state department of
transportation or any county or city with funding from the
motor vehicle fund. A highway is generally capable of travel
by a conventional two-wheel drive passenger automobile
during most of the year and in use by such vehicles.
(6) "Motorized vehicle" means a vehicle that derives
motive power from an internal combustion engine.
(7) "Nonhighway road" means any road owned or managed by a public agency or any private road for which the
owner has granted an easement for public use for which
appropriations from the motor vehicle fund were not used for
(a) original construction or reconstruction in the last twentyfive years; or (b) maintenance in the last four years.
(8) "Nonhighway road recreation facilities" means recreational facilities that are adjacent to, or accessed by, a nonhighway road and intended primarily for nonhighway road
recreational users.
(9) "Nonhighway road recreational user" means a person
whose purpose for consuming fuel on a nonhighway road or
off-road is primarily for nonhighway road recreational purposes, including, but not limited to, hunting, fishing, camping, sightseeing, wildlife viewing, picnicking, driving for
pleasure, kayaking/canoeing, and gathering berries, firewood, mushrooms, and other natural products.
46.09.020
[Title 46 RCW—page 22]
(10) "Nonhighway vehicle" means any motorized vehicle including an ORV when used for recreational purposes on
nonhighway roads, trails, or a variety of other natural terrain.
Nonhighway vehicle does not include:
(a) Any vehicle designed primarily for travel on, over, or
in the water;
(b) Snowmobiles or any military vehicles; or
(c) Any vehicle eligible for a motor vehicle fuel tax
exemption or rebate under chapter 82.36 RCW while an
exemption or rebate is claimed. This exemption includes but
is not limited to farm, construction, and logging vehicles.
(11) "Nonmotorized recreational facilities" means recreational trails and facilities that are adjacent to, or accessed by,
a nonhighway road and intended primarily for nonmotorized
recreational users.
(12) "Nonmotorized recreational user" means a person
whose purpose for consuming fuel on a nonhighway road or
off-road is primarily for nonmotorized recreational purposes
including, but not limited to, walking, hiking, backpacking,
climbing, cross-country skiing, snowshoeing, mountain biking, horseback riding, and pack animal activities.
(13) "Off-road vehicle" or "ORV" means any nonstreet
licensed vehicle when used for recreational purposes on nonhighway roads, trails, or a variety of other natural terrain.
Such vehicles include, but are not limited to, all-terrain vehicles, motorcycles, four-wheel drive vehicles, and dune buggies.
(14) "Operator" means each person who operates, or is in
physical control of, any nonhighway vehicle.
(15) "Organized competitive event" means any competition, advertised in advance through written notice to organized clubs or published in local newspapers, sponsored by
recognized clubs, and conducted at a predetermined time and
place.
(16) "ORV recreation facilities" include, but are not limited to, ORV trails, trailheads, campgrounds, ORV sports
parks, and ORV use areas, designated for ORV use by the
managing authority that are intended primarily for ORV recreational users.
(17) "ORV recreational user" means a person whose purpose for consuming fuel on nonhighway roads or off-road is
primarily for ORV recreational purposes, including but not
limited to riding an all-terrain vehicle, motorcycling, or driving a four-wheel drive vehicle or dune buggy.
(18) "ORV sports park" means a facility designed to
accommodate competitive ORV recreational uses including,
but not limited to, motocross racing, four-wheel drive competitions, and flat track racing. Use of ORV sports parks can be
competitive or noncompetitive in nature.
(19) "ORV trail" means a multiple-use corridor designated by the managing authority and maintained for recreational use by motorized vehicles.
(20) "ORV use permit" means a permit issued for operation of an off-road vehicle under this chapter.
(21) "Owner" means the person other than the lienholder, having an interest in or title to a nonhighway vehicle,
and entitled to the use or possession thereof.
(22) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership,
association, or corporation. [2007 c 241 § 13; 2004 c 105 §
1; 1986 c 206 § 1; 1979 c 158 § 129; 1977 ex.s. c 220 § 1;
1972 ex.s. c 153 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 47 § 7.]
(2008 Ed.)
Off-Road and Nonhighway Vehicles
Intent—Effective date—2007 c 241: See notes following RCW
79A.25.005.
Effective date—1986 c 206: "This act shall take effect on June 30,
1986." [1986 c 206 § 17.]
Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 153: See RCW 79A.35.070.