2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.040 Definitions (as amended by 2007 c 317). The definitions
in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
* * *
(9) "Full enjoyment of" includes the right to purchase any service,
commodity, or article of personal property offered or sold on, or by, any
establishment to the public, and the admission of any person to accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort,
accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, without acts directly or indirectly causing persons of any particular race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, or with any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or
the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a ((disabled)) person with
a disability, to be treated as not welcome, accepted, desired, or solicited;
(10) "Any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or
amusement" includes, but is not limited to, any place, licensed or unlicensed,
kept for gain, hire, or reward, or where charges are made for admission, service, occupancy, or use of any property or facilities, whether conducted for
the entertainment, housing, or lodging of transient guests, or for the benefit,
use, or accommodation of those seeking health, recreation, or rest, or for the
burial or other disposition of human remains, or for the sale of goods, merchandise, services, or personal property, or for the rendering of personal services, or for public conveyance or transportation on land, water, or in the air,
including the stations and terminals thereof and the garaging of vehicles, or
where food or beverages of any kind are sold for consumption on the premises, or where public amusement, entertainment, sports, or recreation of
* * *
(21) "Covered multifamily dwelling" means: (a) Buildings consisting
of four or more dwelling units if such buildings have one or more elevators;
and (b) ground floor dwelling units in other buildings consisting of four or
more dwelling units;
(22) "Premises" means the interior or exterior spaces, parts, components, or elements of a building, including individual dwelling units and the
public and common use areas of a building;
(23) "Dog guide" means a dog that is trained for the purpose of guiding
blind persons or a dog that is trained for the purpose of assisting hearing
impaired persons;
(24) "Service animal" means an animal that is trained for the purpose
of assisting or accommodating a ((disabled person’s)) sensory, mental, or
physical disability of a person with a disability;
(25)(a) "Disability" means the presence of a sensory, mental, or physical impairment that:
(i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or
(ii) Exists as a record or history; or
(iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact.
(b) A disability exists whether it is temporary or permanent, common
or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated, or whether or not it limits the ability
to work generally or work at a particular job or whether or not it limits any
other activity within the scope of this chapter.
(c) For purposes of this definition, "impairment" includes, but is not
limited to:
(i) Any physiological disorder, or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
Neurological, musculoskeletal, special sense organs, respiratory, including
speech organs, cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor-urinary,
hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine; or
(ii) Any mental, developmental, traumatic, or psychological disorder,
including but not limited to cognitive limitation, organic brain syndrome,
emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.
(d) Only for the purposes of qualifying for reasonable accommodation
* * *