2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.36.020 Transportation to treatment—Artificial
substitutes and mechanical aids—Modifications to residences or motor vehicles. (1) When the injury to any
worker is so serious as to require his or her being taken from
the place of injury to a place of treatment, his or her employer
shall, at the expense of the medical aid fund, or self-insurer,
as the case may be, furnish transportation to the nearest place
of proper treatment.
(2) Every worker whose injury results in the loss of one
or more limbs or eyes shall be provided with proper artificial
substitutes and every worker, who suffers an injury to an eye
producing an error of refraction, shall be once provided
proper and properly equipped lenses to correct such error of
refraction and his or her disability rating shall be based upon
the loss of sight before correction.
(3) Every worker whose accident results in damage to or
destruction of an artificial limb, eye, or tooth, shall have same
repaired or replaced.
(4) Every worker whose hearing aid or eyeglasses or
lenses are damaged, destroyed, or lost as a result of an industrial accident shall have the same restored or replaced. The
department or self-insurer shall be liable only for the cost of
restoring damaged hearing aids or eyeglasses to their condition at the time of the accident.
(5)(a) All mechanical appliances necessary in the treatment of an injured worker, such as braces, belts, casts, and
crutches, shall be provided and all mechanical appliances
required as permanent equipment after treatment has been
51.36.020
(2008 Ed.)
Medical Aid
completed shall continue to be provided or replaced without
regard to the date of injury or date treatment was completed,
notwithstanding any other provision of law.
(b) Injured workers shall be reimbursed for reasonable
travel expenses when travel is required in order to repair,
replace, or otherwise alter prosthetics, orthotics, or similar
permanent mechanical appliances after closure of the claim.
This subsection (5)(b) does not include travel for the repair or
replacement of hearing aid devices.
(6) A worker, whose injury is of such short duration as to
bring him or her within the time limit provisions of RCW
51.32.090, shall nevertheless receive during the omitted
period medical, surgical, and hospital care and service and
transportation under the provisions of this chapter.
(7) Whenever in the sole discretion of the supervisor it is
reasonable and necessary to provide residence modifications
necessary to meet the needs and requirements of the worker
who has sustained catastrophic injury, the department or selfinsurer may be ordered to pay an amount not to exceed the
state’s average annual wage for one year as determined under
RCW 50.04.355, as now existing or hereafter amended,
toward the cost of such modifications or construction. Such
payment shall only be made for the construction or modification of a residence in which the injured worker resides. Only
one residence of any worker may be modified or constructed
under this subsection, although the supervisor may order
more than one payment for any one home, up to the maximum amount permitted by this section.
(8)(a) Whenever in the sole discretion of the supervisor
it is reasonable and necessary to modify a motor vehicle
owned by a worker who has become an amputee or becomes
paralyzed because of an industrial injury, the supervisor may
order up to fifty percent of the state’s average annual wage
for one year, as determined under RCW 50.04.355, to be paid
by the department or self-insurer toward the costs thereof.
* * *