2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.18.103 Forms of commercial property casualty
policies—Legislative intent—Issuance prior to filing—
Disapproval by commissioner—Definition. (1) It is the
intent of the legislature to assist the purchasers of commercial
property casualty insurance by allowing policies to be issued
more expeditiously and provide a more competitive market
for forms.
(2) Commercial property casualty policies may be issued
prior to filing the forms.
(3) All commercial property casualty forms must be filed
with the commissioner within thirty days after an insurer
issues any policy using them. This subsection does not apply
to:
(a) Types or classes of forms that the commissioner
exempts from filing by rule; and
(b) Manuscript policies, riders, or endorsements of
unique character designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject.
(4) If, within thirty days after a commercial property
casualty form has been filed, the commissioner finds that the
form does not meet the requirements of this chapter, the commissioner shall disapprove the form and give notice to the
insurer or rating organization that made the filing, specifying
how the form fails to meet the requirements and stating when,
within a reasonable period thereafter, the form shall be
deemed no longer effective. The commissioner may extend
the time for review an additional fifteen days by giving notice
to the insurer prior to the expiration of the original thirty-day
period.
(5) Upon a final determination of a disapproval of a policy form under subsection (4) of this section, the insurer must
amend any previously issued disapproved form by endorsement to comply with the commissioner’s disapproval.
(6) For purposes of this section, "commercial property
casualty" means insurance pertaining to a business, profession, occupation, nonprofit organization, or public entity for
the lines of property and casualty insurance defined in RCW
48.11.040, 48.11.050, 48.11.060, or 48.11.070, but does not
mean medical malpractice insurance.
(7) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section,
the disapproval shall not affect any contract made or issued
prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the notice of
disapproval.
(8) Every member or subscriber to a rating organization
must adhere to the form filings made on its behalf by the
organization. An insurer may deviate from forms filed on its
with the commissioner in accordance with this chapter.
(9) In the event a hearing is held on the actions of the
commissioner under subsection (4) of this section, the burden
of proof shall be on the commissioner. [2006 c 8 § 215; 2005
c 223 § 9; 2003 c 248 § 4; 1997 c 428 § 1.]
48.18.103
Findings—Intent—Part headings and subheadings not law—Severability—2006 c 8: See notes following RCW 5.64.010.
[Title 48 RCW—page 112]