2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.01.030 Public interest. The business of insurance is
one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons
be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the
insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives
rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance. [1995 c 285 § 16; 1947 c 79 § .01.03; Rem. Supp. 1947
§ 45.01.03.]
48.01.030
Effective date—1995 c 285: See RCW 48.30A.900.