2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.015 Time and place of coverage—Lunch
period. The benefits of Title 51 RCW shall be provided to
each worker receiving an injury, as defined therein, during
the course of his or her employment and also during his or her
lunch period as established by the employer while on the jobsite. The jobsite shall consist of the premises as are occupied,
used or contracted for by the employer for the business or
work process in which the employer is then engaged: PROVIDED, That if a worker by reason of his or her employment
51.32.015
(2008 Ed.)
Compensation—Right to and Amount
51.32.040
leaves such jobsite under the direction, control or request of
the employer and if such worker is injured during his or her
lunch period while so away from the jobsite, the worker shall
receive the benefits as provided herein: AND PROVIDED
FURTHER, That the employer need not consider the lunch
period in his or her payroll for the purpose of reporting to the
department unless the worker is actually paid for such period
of time. [1977 ex.s. c 350 § 38; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 41; 1961
c 107 § 1.]
nently enrolled whichever occurs first. Where the worker sustains an injury or dies when any of the worker’s children is
over the age of eighteen years and is either a dependent
invalid child or is a child permanently enrolled at a full time
course in an accredited school the payment to or on account
of any such child shall be made as herein provided. [1987 c
185 § 33; 1975 1st ex.s. c 224 § 11.]
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW 51.98.060
and 51.98.070.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW
51.04.110.