2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.43.023 Pharmacy identification cards—Rules. (1)
A health carrier that provides coverage for prescription drugs
provided on an outpatient basis and issues a card or other
technology for claims processing, or an administrator of a
health benefit plan including, but not limited to, third-party
administrators for self-insured plans, pharmacy benefits managers, and state administered plans, shall issue to its enrollees
a pharmacy identification card or other technology containing all information required for proper prescription drug
claims adjudication.
(2) Upon renewal of the health benefit plan, information
on the pharmacy identification card or other technology shall
be made current by the health carrier or other entity that
issues the card.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require
any health carrier or administrator of a health benefit plan to
issue a pharmacy identification card or other technology separate from another identification card issued to an enrollee
under the health benefit plan if the identification card contains all of the information required under subsection (1) of
this section.
(4) This section applies to health benefit plans that are
delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after July 1,
2003. For the purposes of this section, renewal of a health
benefit policy, contract, or plan occurs on each anniversary of
the date on which coverage was first effective on the person
or persons covered by the health benefit plan.
(5) The insurance commissioner may adopt rules to
implement chapter 106, Laws of 2001, taking into consideration any relevant standards developed by the national council for prescription drug programs and the requirements of the
federal health insurance portability and accountability act of
1996. [2001 c 106 § 2.]
48.43.023
Intent—2001 c 106: "It is the intent of the legislature to improve care
to patients by minimizing confusion, eliminating unnecessary paperwork,
decreasing administrative burdens, and streamlining dispensing of prescription products paid for by third-party payors." [2001 c 106 § 1.]