2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
52.12.041 Eminent domain. The taking and damaging
of property or property rights by a fire protection district to
carry out the purposes of its organization are declared to be
for a public use. A district organized under this title may
exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire property or
property rights either inside or outside the district, for the use
of the district. A district exercising the power of eminent
domain shall proceed in the name of the district in the manner
provided by law for the appropriation of real property or of
real property rights by private corporations. [1984 c 230 §
20; 1939 c 34 § 18; RRS § 5654-118. Formerly RCW
52.08.040.]
Eminent domain: State Constitution Art. 1 § 16 (Amendment 9); chapter