2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.32.060 Powers and duties of the association. (1)
The association shall:
(a)(i) For other than covered claims involving the longshore and harbor workers’ compensation act, be obligated to
the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the order of
liquidation and arising within thirty days after the order of
liquidation, or before the policy expiration date if less than
thirty days after the order of liquidation, or before the insured
replaces the policy or on request effects cancellation, if he or
she does so within thirty days of the order of liquidation, but
such an obligation includes only that amount of each covered
claim which is in excess of one hundred dollars and is less
than three hundred thousand dollars. In no event shall the
association be obligated to a policyholder or claimant in an
amount in excess of the face amount of the policy from which
the claim arises.
(ii) For covered claims involving longshore and harbor
workers’ compensation act insurance, be obligated to the
extent of covered claims for insolvencies occurring after
April 20, 2005. This obligation is for the statutory obligations established under the longshore and harbor workers’
compensation act. However, the insured employer shall
reimburse the association for any deductibles that are owed
as part of the insured’s obligations.
(b) Be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation
on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights,
duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the
insurer had not become insolvent.
(c)(i) Allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among
the three accounts enumerated in RCW 48.32.040 separately,
and assess member insurers separately for each account
48.32.060
(2008 Ed.)
48.32.060
amounts necessary to pay the obligations of the association
under (a) of this subsection subsequent to an insolvency, the
expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency, the cost of examinations under RCW 48.32.110, and
other expenses authorized by this chapter. Except as provided for in this subsection for member insurers who write
longshore and harbor workers’ compensation act insurance,
the assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member
insurer for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the
kinds of insurance in the account bears to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the calendar year
preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in the
account. Each member insurer shall be notified of the assessment not later than thirty days before it is due. No member
insurer may be assessed in any year on any account an
amount greater than two percent of that member insurer’s net
direct written premiums for the calendar year preceding the
assessment on the kinds of insurance in the account. If the
maximum assessment, together with the other assets of the
association in any account, does not provide in any one year
in any account an amount sufficient to make all necessary
payments from that account, the funds available may be prorated and the unpaid portion shall be paid as soon thereafter
as funds become available. The association shall pay claims
in any order which it may deem reasonable, including the
* * *