2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.28.030 Beneficiaries’ application for compensation—Notification of rights. Where death results from
injury the parties entitled to compensation under this title, or
someone in their behalf, shall make application for the same
to the department or self-insurer as the case may be, which
application must be accompanied with proof of death and
proof of relationship showing the parties to be entitled to
compensation under this title, certificates of attending physician or licensed advanced registered nurse practitioner, if
any, and such proof as required by the rules of the department.
Upon receipt of notice of accident under RCW
51.28.010, the director shall immediately forward to the party
or parties required to make application for compensation
under this section, notification, in nontechnical language, of
their rights under this title. [2004 c 65 § 6; 1972 ex.s. c 43 §
17; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 6; 1961 c 23 § 51.28.030. Prior: 1927
c 310 § 6, part; 1921 c 182 § 7, part; 1911 c 74 § 12, part;
RRS § 7686, part.]
Report to legislature—Effective date—Severability—2004 c 65: See
notes following RCW 51.04.030.
51.28.040