2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.44.040 Services excluded under "employment"
for certain purposes. The term "employment" as used in
RCW 50.44.010, 50.44.020, and 50.44.030 shall not include
service performed:
(1) In the employ of (a) a church or convention or association of churches, or (b) an organization which is operated
primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or
convention or association of churches; however, the
employer shall notify its employees as required by RCW
50.44.045; or
(2) By a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by
such order; or
(3) In a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out
a program of (a) rehabilitation for individuals whose earning
capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency
or injury, or (b) providing remunerative work for individuals
who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity
cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market,
by an individual receiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work; or
(4) As part of an unemployment work-relief or worktraining program assisted or financed in whole or in part by a
federal agency or an agency of a state or political subdivision
thereof, by an individual receiving such work-relief or worktraining; or
(5) For a custodial or penal institution by an inmate of
the custodial or penal institution; or
(6) In the employ of a hospital, if such service is performed by a patient of such hospital; or
(7) In the employ of a school, college, or university, if
such service is performed (a) by a student who is enrolled and
is regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university, or (b) by the spouse of such a student, if such spouse
is advised, at the time such spouse commences to perform
such service, that (i) the employment of such spouse to perform such service is provided under a program to provide
financial assistance to such student by such school, college,
or university, and (ii) such employment will not be covered
by any program of unemployment insurance; or
(8) By an individual under the age of twenty-two who is
enrolled at a nonprofit or public educational institution which
normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are carried
on as a student in a full time program, taken for credit at such
institution, which combines academic instruction with work
experience, if such service is an integral part of such program, and such institution has so certified to the employee,
except that this subsection shall not apply to service performed in a program established for or on behalf of an
employer or group of employers; or
50.44.040
(2008 Ed.)
Special Coverage Provisions
(9) In the employ of a nongovernmental preschool which
is devoted exclusively to the area of child development training of preschool age children through an established curriculum of formal classroom or laboratory instruction which did
not employ four or more individuals on each of some twenty
days during the calendar year or the preceding calendar year,
each day being in a different calendar week; or
(10) In the employ of the state or any of its instrumentalities or political subdivisions of this state in any of its instrumentalities by an individual in the exercise of duties:
(a) As an elected official;
(b) As a member of the national guard or air national
guard; or
(c) In a policymaking position the performance of the
duties of which ordinarily do not require more than eight
hours per week. [2007 c 386 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 292 § 17; 1975
1st ex.s. c 67 § 1; 1975 c 4 § 1; 1973 c 73 § 9; 1971 c 3 § 21.]
Effective dates—1977 ex.s. c 292: See note following RCW
50.04.116.
Effective dates—1973 c 73: See note following RCW 50.04.030.
Exemption from unemployment compensation coverage
conservation corps members: RCW 43.220.170.
Washington service corps enrollees: RCW 50.65.120.