2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.110.010 Finding—Declaration—Purpose. The
legislature finds that increasing numbers of businesses are
selling service contracts for repair, replacement, and maintenance of motor vehicles, appliances, computers, electronic
equipment, and other consumer products. There are risks that
48.110.010
(2008 Ed.)
Service Contracts and Protection Product Guarantees
contract obligors will close or otherwise be unable to fulfill
their contract obligations that could result in unnecessary and
preventable losses to citizens of this state. The legislature
declares that it is necessary to establish standards that will
safeguard the public from possible losses arising from the
conduct or cessation of the business of service contract obligors or the mismanagement of funds paid for service contracts. The purpose of this chapter is to create a legal framework within which service contracts may be sold in this state
and to set forth requirements for conducting a service contract business. [2006 c 274 § 1; 1999 c 112 § 1.]