2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.20.265 Juvenile driving privileges—Revocation
for alcohol or drug violations. (1) In addition to any other
authority to revoke driving privileges under this chapter, the
department shall revoke all driving privileges of a juvenile
when the department receives notice from a court pursuant to
RCW 9.41.040(5), 13.40.265, 66.44.365, 69.41.065,
69.50.420, 69.52.070, or a substantially similar municipal
ordinance adopted by a local legislative authority, or from a
diversion unit pursuant to RCW 13.40.265.
46.20.265
[Title 46 RCW—page 104]
(2) The driving privileges of the juvenile revoked under
subsection (1) of this section shall be revoked in the following manner:
(a) Upon receipt of the first notice, the department shall
impose a revocation for one year, or until the juvenile reaches
seventeen years of age, whichever is longer.
(b) Upon receipt of a second or subsequent notice, the
department shall impose a revocation for two years or until
the juvenile reaches eighteen years of age, whichever is
longer.
(c) Each offense for which the department receives
notice shall result in a separate period of revocation. All periods of revocation imposed under this section that could otherwise overlap shall run consecutively up to the juvenile’s
twenty-first birthday, and no period of revocation imposed
under this section shall begin before the expiration of all
other periods of revocation imposed under this section or
other law. Periods of revocation imposed consecutively
under this section shall not extend beyond the juvenile’s
twenty-first birthday.
(3)(a) If the department receives notice from a court that
the juvenile’s privilege to drive should be reinstated, the
department shall immediately reinstate any driving privileges
that have been revoked under this section if the minimum
term of revocation as specified in RCW 13.40.265(1)(c),
66.44.365(3), 69.41.065(3), 69.50.420(3), 69.52.070(3), or
similar ordinance has expired, and subject to subsection
(2)(c) of this section.
(b) The juvenile may seek reinstatement of his or her
driving privileges from the department when the juvenile
reaches the age of twenty-one. A notice from the court reinstating the juvenile’s driving privilege shall not be required if
reinstatement is pursuant to this subsection.
(4)(a) If the department receives notice pursuant to RCW
13.40.265(2)(b) from a diversion unit that a juvenile has
completed a diversion agreement for which the juvenile’s
driving privileges were revoked, the department shall reinstate any driving privileges revoked under this section as provided in (b) of this subsection, subject to subsection (2)(c) of
this section.
(b) If the diversion agreement was for the juvenile’s first
violation of chapter 66.44, 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW, the
department shall not reinstate the juvenile’s privilege to drive
until the later of ninety days after the date the juvenile turns
sixteen or ninety days after the juvenile entered into a diversion agreement for the offense. If the diversion agreement
was for the juvenile’s second or subsequent violation of
chapter 66.44, 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW, the department
shall not reinstate the juvenile’s privilege to drive until the
later of the date the juvenile turns seventeen or one year after
the juvenile entered into the second or subsequent diversion
agreement. [2005 c 288 § 2; 2003 c 20 § 1; 1998 c 41 § 2;
1994 sp.s. c 7 § 439; 1991 c 260 § 1; 1989 c 271 § 117; 1988
c 148 § 7.]
Effective date—2005 c 288: See note following RCW 46.20.245.
Intent—Construction—1998 c 41: "It is the intent and purpose of this
act to clarify procedural issues and make technical corrections to statutes
relating to drivers’ licenses. This act should not be construed as changing
existing public policy." [1998 c 41 § 1.]
Effective date—1998 c 41: "This act takes effect July 1, 1998." [1998
c 41 § 15.]
(2008 Ed.)
Drivers’ Licenses—Identicards
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Legislative finding—Severability—1988 c 148: See notes following
RCW 13.40.265.