2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.040 Definitions (as amended by 2007 c 317). The definitions
in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
* * *
is made available, or where the public gathers, congregates, or assembles for
amusement, recreation, or public purposes, or public halls, public elevators,
and public washrooms of buildings and structures occupied by two or more
tenants, or by the owner and one or more tenants, or any public library or
educational institution, or schools of special instruction, or nursery schools,
or day care centers or children’s camps: PROVIDED, That nothing contained in this definition shall be construed to include or apply to any institute,
bona fide club, or place of accommodation, which is by its nature distinctly
private, including fraternal organizations, though where public use is permitted that use shall be covered by this chapter; nor shall anything contained in
this definition apply to any educational facility, columbarium, crematory,
mausoleum, or cemetery operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or
sectarian institution;
(11) "Real property" includes buildings, structures, dwellings, real
estate, lands, tenements, leaseholds, interests in real estate cooperatives, condominiums, and hereditaments, corporeal and incorporeal, or any interest
therein;
(12) "Real estate transaction" includes the sale, appraisal, brokering,
exchange, purchase, rental, or lease of real property, transacting or applying
for a real estate loan, or the provision of brokerage services;
(2008 Ed.)
Discrimination—Human Rights Commission
(13) "Dwelling" means any building, structure, or portion thereof that
is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one
* * *
(c) For purposes of this definition, "impairment" includes, but is not
limited to:
(i) Any physiological disorder, or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
Neurological, musculoskeletal, special sense organs, respiratory, including
speech organs, cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor-urinary,
hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine; or
(ii) Any mental, developmental, traumatic, or psychological disorder,
including but not limited to cognitive limitation, organic brain syndrome,
emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.
(d) Only for the purposes of qualifying for reasonable accommodation
in employment, an impairment must be known or shown through an interactive process to exist in fact and:
(2008 Ed.)
49.60.060
(i) The impairment must have a substantially limiting effect upon the
individual’s ability to perform his or her job, the individual’s ability to apply
or be considered for a job, or the individual’s access to equal benefits, privileges, or terms or conditions of employment; or
(ii) The employee must have put the employer on notice of the existence of an impairment, and medical documentation must establish a reasonable likelihood that engaging in job functions without an accommodation
would aggravate the impairment to the extent that it would create a substantially limiting effect.
(e) For purposes of (d) of this subsection, a limitation is not substantial
if it has only a trivial effect. [2007 c 317 § 2; 2006 c 4 § 4; 1997 c 271 § 3;
1995 c 259 § 2. Prior: 1993 c 510 § 4; 1993 c 69 § 3; prior: 1985 c 203 § 2;
1985 c 185 § 2; 1979 c 127 § 3; 1973 c 141 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 3; 1961 c
103 § 1; 1957 c 37 § 4; 1949 c 183 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-22.]
Reviser’s note: RCW 49.60.040 was amended twice during the 2007
legislative session, each without reference to the other. For rule of construction concerning sections amended more than once during the same legislative session, see RCW 1.12.025.
Finding—2007 c 317: "The legislature finds that the supreme court, in
its opinion in McClarty v. Totem Electric, 157 Wn.2d 214, 137 P.3d 844
(2006), failed to recognize that the law against discrimination affords to state
residents protections that are wholly independent of those afforded by the
* * *