2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.44.050 Benefits payable, terms and conditions—
"Academic year" defined. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections (1) through (4) of this section, benefits based on
services in employment covered by or pursuant to this chapter shall be payable on the same terms and subject to the same
conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other service subject to this title.
(1) Benefits based on any and all service in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for any
and all educational institutions shall not be paid to an individual for any week of unemployment which commences during
the period between two successive academic years or
between two successive academic terms within an academic
year (or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar
period between two regular but not successive terms within
an academic year, during such period) if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or
terms and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that
such individual will perform services in any such capacity for
50.44.050
(2008 Ed.)
50.44.050
any educational institution in the second of such academic
years or terms. Any employee of a common school district
who is presumed to be reemployed pursuant to RCW
28A.405.210 shall be deemed to have a contract for the ensuing term.
(2) Benefits shall not be paid based on any and all services in any other capacity for any and all educational institutions for any week of unemployment which commences during the period between two successive academic years or
between two successive academic terms within an academic
year, if such individual performs such services in the first of
such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the
second of such academic years or terms: PROVIDED, That
if benefits are denied to any individual under this subsection
and that individual was not offered an opportunity to perform
such services for the educational institution for the second of
such academic years or terms, the individual is entitled to a
retroactive payment of benefits for each week for which the
individual filed a timely claim for benefits and for which benefits were denied solely by reason of this subsection.
(3) Benefits shall not be paid based on any services
described in subsections (1) and (2) of this section for any
week of unemployment which commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if
such individual performs such services for any educational
institution in the period immediately before such vacation
period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance
that such individual will perform such services for any educational institution in the period immediately following such
vacation period or holiday recess.
(4) Benefits shall not be paid (as specified in subsections
(1), (2), or (3) of this section) based on any services described
in subsections (1) or (2) of this section to any individual who
performed such services in any educational institution while
in the employ of an educational service district which is
established pursuant to chapter 28A.310 RCW and exists to
provide services to local school districts.
(5) As used in this section, "academic year" means: Fall,
winter, spring, and summer quarters or comparable semesters
unless, based upon objective criteria including enrollment
and staffing, the quarter or comparable semester is not in fact
a part of the academic year for the particular institution.
[2001 c 100 § 2; 1998 c 233 § 2; 1995 c 296 § 2; 1990 c 33 §
587; 1984 c 140 § 2; 1983 1st ex.s. c 23 § 23; 1981 c 35 § 12;
1980 c 74 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 292 § 18; 1975 1st ex.s. c 228 §
17; 1973 c 73 § 10; 1971 c 3 § 22.]
Intent—Findings—2001 c 100: "It is the intent of the legislature to
clarify requirements related to the use of base year hours and wages for certain employees at educational institutions, for the purpose of determining eligibility for unemployment insurance benefits.
The legislature finds that, unless clarified, Washington’s unemployment compensation law may be out of conformity with the federal unemployment tax act, which poses a significant economic risk to the state’s private employers, the state’s general fund, and to the administration of the
state’s unemployment insurance system. It is the intent of the legislature to
* * *