2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.14.020 Premium taxes. (Effective until July 1,
2009.) (1) Subject to other provisions of this chapter, each
authorized insurer except title insurers shall on or before the
first day of March of each year pay to the state treasurer
through the commissioner’s office a tax on premiums. Except
as provided in subsection (2) of this section, such tax shall be
in the amount of two percent of all premiums, excluding
amounts returned to or the amount of reductions in premiums
allowed to holders of industrial life policies for payment of
premiums directly to an office of the insurer, collected or
received by the insurer during the preceding calendar year
other than ocean marine and foreign trade insurances, after
deducting premiums paid to policyholders as returned premiums, upon risks or property resident, situated, or to be performed in this state. For the purposes of this section the consideration received by an insurer for the granting of an annuity shall not be deemed to be a premium.
(2) In the case of insurers which require the payment by
their policyholders at the inception of their policies of the
entire premium thereon in the form of premiums or premium
deposits which are the same in amount, based on the character of the risks, regardless of the length of term for which
such policies are written, such tax shall be in the amount of
two percent of the gross amount of such premiums and premium deposits upon policies on risks resident, located, or to
be performed in this state, in force as of the thirty-first day of
December next preceding, less the unused or unabsorbed portion of such premiums and premium deposits computed at the
average rate thereof actually paid or credited to policyholders
or applied in part payment of any renewal premiums or premium deposits on one-year policies expiring during such
year.
(3) Each authorized insurer shall with respect to all
ocean marine and foreign trade insurance contracts written
within this state during the preceding calendar year, on or
48.14.020
(2008 Ed.)
Fees and Taxes
before the first day of March of each year pay to the state
treasurer through the commissioner’s office a tax of ninetyfive one-hundredths of one percent on its gross underwriting
profit. Such gross underwriting profit shall be ascertained by
deducting from the net premiums (i.e., gross premiums less
all return premiums and premiums for reinsurance) on such
ocean marine and foreign trade insurance contracts the net
losses paid (i.e., gross losses paid less salvage and recoveries
on reinsurance ceded) during such calendar year under such
contracts. In the case of insurers issuing participating contracts, such gross underwriting profit shall not include, for
computation of the tax prescribed by this subsection, the
amounts refunded, or paid as participation dividends, by such
insurers to the holders of such contracts.
(4) The state does hereby preempt the field of imposing
excise or privilege taxes upon insurers or their agents, other
* * *