2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.52.030 Accident reports. (1) Unless a report is to be
made by a law enforcement officer under subsection (3) of
this section, the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to the
property of any one person to an apparent extent equal to or
greater than the minimum amount established by rule
adopted by the chief of the Washington state patrol in accordance with subsection (5) of this section, shall, within four
days after such accident, make a written report of such accident to the chief of police of the city or town if such accident
occurred within an incorporated city or town or the county
sheriff or state patrol if such accident occurred outside incorporated cities and towns. Nothing in this subsection prohibits
accident reports from being filed by drivers where damage to
property is less than the minimum amount or where a law
enforcement officer has submitted a report.
(2) The original of the report shall be immediately forwarded by the authority receiving the report to the chief of
the Washington state patrol at Olympia, Washington. The
Washington state patrol shall give the department of licensing full access to the report.
(3) Any law enforcement officer who investigates an
accident for which a report is required under subsection (1) of
this section shall submit an investigator’s report as required
by RCW 46.52.070.
(4) The chief of the Washington state patrol may require
any driver of any vehicle involved in an accident, of which
report must be made as provided in this section, to file supplemental reports whenever the original report in the chief’s
46.52.030
(2008 Ed.)
46.52.030
opinion is insufficient, and may likewise require witnesses of
any such accident to render reports. For this purpose, the
chief of the Washington state patrol shall prepare and, upon
request, supply to any police department, coroner, sheriff,
and any other suitable agency or individual, sample forms of
accident reports required hereunder, which reports shall be
upon a form devised by the chief of the Washington state
patrol and shall call for sufficiently detailed information to
disclose all material facts with reference to the accident to be
reported thereon, including the location, the circumstances,
the conditions then existing, the persons and vehicles
involved, the insurance information required under RCW
46.30.030, personal injury or death, if any, the amounts of
property damage claimed, the total number of vehicles
involved, whether the vehicles were legally parked, legally
standing, or moving, whether such vehicles were occupied at
the time of the accident, and whether any driver involved in
the accident was distracted at the time of the accident. Distractions contributing to an accident must be reported on the
accident form and include at least the following minimum
reporting options: Not distracted; operating a handheld electronic telecommunication device; operating a hands-free
wireless telecommunication device; other electronic devices
(including, but not limited to, PDA’s, laptop computers, navigational devices, etc.); adjusting an audio or entertainment
system; smoking; eating or drinking; reading or writing;
grooming; interacting with children, passengers, animals, or
objects in the vehicle; other inside distractions; outside distractions; and distraction unknown. Every required accident
report shall be made on a form prescribed by the chief of the
Washington state patrol and each authority charged with the
duty of receiving such reports shall provide sufficient report
forms in compliance with the form devised. The report forms
shall be designated so as to provide that a copy may be
retained by the reporting person.
(5) The chief of the Washington state patrol shall adopt
rules establishing the accident-reporting threshold for property damage accidents. Beginning October 1, 1987, the accident-reporting threshold for property damage accidents shall
be five hundred dollars. The accident-reporting threshold for
property damage accidents shall be revised when necessary,
but not more frequently than every two years. The revisions
shall only be for the purpose of recognizing economic
changes as reflected by an inflationary index recommended
by the office of financial management. The revisions shall be
guided by the change in the index for the time period since
the last revision. [2005 c 171 § 1; 1997 c 248 § 1; 1996 c 183
§ 1; 1989 c 353 § 5; 1987 c 463 § 2; 1981 c 30 § 1; 1979 c 158
§ 160; 1979 c 11 § 2. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 369 § 2; 1977 ex.s.
c 68 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 40 § 2; 1967 c 32 § 54; 1965 ex.s. c 119
§ 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.52.030; prior: 1943 c 154 § 1; 1937 c 189
§ 135; RRS § 6360-135.]
Effective date—2005 c 171: "This act takes effect January 1, 2006."
[2005 c 171 § 3.]
Effective date—1997 c 248: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 2, 1997]." [1997 c 248 § 2.]
Effective date—1996 c 183: "This act takes effect July 1, 1996." [1996
c 183 § 3.]
Severability—Effective date—1989 c 353: See RCW 46.30.900 and
46.30.901.
[Title 46 RCW—page 207]
46.52.035
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles