2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.24.020 Action against employer for intentional
injury. If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker
or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege to take
under this title and also have cause of action against the
employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable
under this title. [1984 c 218 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 31; 1973
1st ex.s. c 154 § 94; 1961 c 23 § 51.24.020. Prior: 1957 c 70
§ 24; prior: 1927 c 310 § 5, part; 1919 c 131 § 5, part; 1911
c 74 § 6, part; RRS § 7680, part.]
51.24.020
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030.