2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.28.020 Worker’s application for compensation—
Physician to aid in. (1)(a) Where a worker is entitled to
compensation under this title he or she shall file with the
department or his or her self-insured employer, as the case
may be, his or her application for such, together with the certificate of the physician or licensed advanced registered nurse
practitioner who attended him or her. An application form
developed by the department shall include a notice specifying
the worker’s right to receive health services from a physician
or licensed advanced registered nurse practitioner of the
worker’s choice under RCW 51.36.010, including chiropractic services under RCW 51.36.015, and listing the types of
providers authorized to provide these services.
(b) The physician or licensed advanced registered nurse
practitioner who attended the injured worker shall inform the
injured worker of his or her rights under this title and lend all
necessary assistance in making this application for compensation and such proof of other matters as required by the rules
of the department without charge to the worker. The department shall provide physicians with a manual which outlines
the procedures to be followed in applications for compensation involving occupational diseases, and which describes
claimants’ rights and responsibilities related to occupational
disease claims.
(2) If the application required by this section is:
(a) Filed on behalf of the worker by the physician who
attended the worker, the physician may transmit the application to the department electronically using facsimile mail;
(b) Made to the department and the employer has not
received a copy of the application, the department shall
immediately send a copy of the application to the employer;
or
(c) Made to a self-insured employer, the employer shall
forthwith send a copy of the application to the department.
[2005 c 108 § 3; (2005 c 108 § 2 expired June 30, 2007); 2004
c 65 § 4; 2001 c 231 § 2; 1984 c 159 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 350 §
33; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 38; 1961 c 23 § 51.28.020. Prior: 1927
c 310 § 6, part; 1921 c 182 § 7, part; 1911 c 74 § 12, part;
RRS § 7686, part.]
51.28.020
Effective date—2005 c 108 § 3: "Section 3 of this act takes effect June
30, 2007." [2005 c 108 § 6.]
[Title 51 RCW—page 37]
51.28.025
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
Expiration date—2005 c 108 § 2: "Section 2 of this act expires June
30, 2007." [2005 c 108 § 5.]
Report to legislature—Effective date—Severability—2004 c 65: See
notes following RCW 51.04.030.
Effective date—2001 c 231: See note following RCW 51.28.010.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW 51.98.060
and 51.98.070.