2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.08.065 Publicly owned vehicles to be marked—
Exceptions. (1) It is unlawful for any public officer having
charge of any vehicle owned or controlled by any county,
city, town, or public body in this state other than the state of
Washington and used in public business to operate the same
upon the public highways of this state unless and until there
shall be displayed upon such automobile or other motor vehicle in letters of contrasting color not less than one and onequarter inches in height in a conspicuous place on the right
and left sides thereof, the name of such county, city, town, or
other public body, together with the name of the department
or office upon the business of which the said vehicle is used.
This section shall not apply to vehicles of a sheriff’s office,
local police department, or any vehicles used by local peace
officers under public authority for special undercover or confidential investigative purposes. This subsection shall not
apply to: (a) Any municipal transit vehicle operated for purposes of providing public mass transportation; (b) any vehicle governed by the requirements of subsection (4) of this
section; nor to (c) any motor vehicle on loan to a school district for driver training purposes. It shall be lawful and constitute compliance with the provisions of this section, however,
for the governing body of the appropriate county, city, town,
or public body other than the state of Washington or its agencies to adopt and use a distinctive insignia which shall be not
less than six inches in diameter across its smallest dimension
and which shall be displayed conspicuously on the right and
left sides of the vehicle. Such insignia shall be in a color or
colors contrasting with the vehicle to which applied for maximum visibility. The name of the public body owning or
operating the vehicle shall also be included as part of or displayed above such approved insignia in colors contrasting
with the vehicle in letters not less than one and one-quarter
46.08.065
[Title 46 RCW—page 19]
46.08.066
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
inches in height. Immediately below the lettering identifying
the public entity and agency operating the vehicle or below
an approved insignia shall appear the words "for official use
only" in letters at least one inch high in a color contrasting
with the color of the vehicle. The appropriate governing body
may provide by rule or ordinance for marking of passenger
motor vehicles as prescribed in subsection (2) of this section
or for exceptions to the marking requirements for local governmental agencies for the same purposes and under the same
circumstances as permitted for state agencies under subsection (3) of this section.
(2) Except as provided by subsections (3) and (4) of this
section, passenger motor vehicles owned or controlled by the
state of Washington, and purchased after July 1, 1989, must
be plainly and conspicuously marked on the lower left-hand
corner of the rear window with the name of the operating
agency or institution or the words "state motor pool," as
appropriate, the words "state of Washington — for official
use only," and the seal of the state of Washington or the
appropriate agency or institution insignia, approved by the
department of general administration. Markings must be on a
transparent adhesive material and conform to the standards
established by the department of general administration. For
the purposes of this section, "passenger motor vehicles"
means sedans, station wagons, vans, light trucks, or other
motor vehicles under ten thousand pounds gross vehicle
weight.
(3) Subsection (2) of this section shall not apply to vehicles used by the Washington state patrol for general undercover or confidential investigative purposes. Traffic control
vehicles of the Washington state patrol may be exempted
from the requirements of subsection (2) of this section at the
discretion of the chief of the Washington state patrol. The
department of general administration shall adopt general
rules permitting other exceptions to the requirements of subsection (2) of this section for other vehicles used for law
enforcement, confidential public health work, and public
assistance fraud or support investigative purposes, for vehicles leased or rented by the state on a casual basis for a period
of less than ninety days, and those provided for in RCW
46.08.066(3). The exceptions in this subsection, subsection
(4) of this section, and those provided for in RCW
46.08.066(3) shall be the only exceptions permitted to the
requirements of subsection (2) of this section.
(4) Any motorcycle, vehicle over 10,000 pounds gross
vehicle weight, or other vehicle that for structural reasons
cannot be marked as required by subsection (1) or (2) of this
section that is owned or controlled by the state of Washington
or by any county, city, town, or other public body in this state
and used for public purposes on the public highways of this
state shall be conspicuously marked in letters of a contrasting
color with the words "State of Washington" or the name of
such county, city, town, or other public body, together with
the name of the department or office that owns or controls the
vehicle.
(5) All motor vehicle markings required under the terms
of this chapter shall be maintained in a legible condition at all
times. [1998 c 111 § 4; 1989 c 57 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 169 §
1; 1961 c 12 § 46.08.065. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 46; RRS §