2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.224 Real property contract provisions restricting conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or use to persons of particular race, disability, etc., void—Unfair practice. (1) Every provision in a written instrument relating to
real property which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or lease thereof to individuals of a specified race, creed, color, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, families with children status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or with any sensory,
mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide
or service animal by a person who is blind, deaf, or physically
disabled, and every condition, restriction, or prohibition,
including a right of entry or possibility of reverter, which
directly or indirectly limits the use or occupancy of real property on the basis of race, creed, color, sex, national origin,
sexual orientation, families with children status, honorably
discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any
sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained
49.60.224
[Title 49 RCW—page 75]
49.60.225
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
dog guide or service animal by a person who is blind, deaf, or
physically disabled is void.
(2) It is an unfair practice to insert in a written instrument
relating to real property a provision that is void under this
section or to honor or attempt to honor such a provision in the
chain of title. [2007 c 187 § 15; 2006 c 4 § 16; 1997 c 271 §
16; 1993 c 69 § 8; 1979 c 127 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 6.]
Severability—1993 c 69: See note following RCW 49.60.030.
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 167: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
49.60.225