2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.32.100 Costs. In all proceedings provided by this
title prior to court review involving dispute of an individual’s
initial determination, or claim for waiting period credit, or for
benefits, the fees of all witnesses attending such proceedings
pursuant to subpoena shall be paid at the rate fixed by such
regulation as the commissioner shall prescribe and such fees
and all costs of such proceedings otherwise chargeable to
such individual, except charges for services rendered by
counsel or other agent representing such individual, shall be
paid out of the unemployment compensation administration
fund. In all other respects and in all other proceedings under
this title the rule in civil cases as to costs and attorney fees
shall apply: PROVIDED, That cost bills may be served and
filed and costs shall be taxed in accordance with such regulation as the commissioner shall prescribe. [1945 c 35 § 126;
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-264.]
50.32.100
Costs and attorneys’ fees: Chapter 4.84 RCW.