2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.180 Unfair practices of employers. It is an
unfair practice for any employer:
(1) To refuse to hire any person because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the
presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the
use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with
a disability, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification: PROVIDED, That the prohibition against discrimination because of such disability shall not apply if the particular disability prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved: PROVIDED, That this section shall
not be construed to require an employer to establish employment goals or quotas based on sexual orientation.
(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment
because of age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race,
creed, color, national origin, honorably discharged veteran or
military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or
physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service
animal by a person with a disability.
49.60.180
(2008 Ed.)
Discrimination—Human Rights Commission
(3) To discriminate against any person in compensation
or in other terms or conditions of employment because of
age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color,
national origin, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by
a person with a disability: PROVIDED, That it shall not be
an unfair practice for an employer to segregate washrooms or
locker facilities on the basis of sex, or to base other terms and
conditions of employment on the sex of employees where the
commission by regulation or ruling in a particular instance
has found the employment practice to be appropriate for the
practical realization of equality of opportunity between the
sexes.
(4) To print, or circulate, or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use
any form of application for employment, or to make any
inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which
expresses any limitation, specification, or discrimination as
to age, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed,
color, national origin, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability, or any intent to make any
such limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless based
upon a bona fide occupational qualification: PROVIDED,
Nothing contained herein shall prohibit advertising in a foreign language. [2007 c 187 § 9; 2006 c 4 § 10; 1997 c 271 §
10; 1993 c 510 § 12; 1985 c 185 § 16; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 §
6; 1973 c 141 § 10; 1971 ex.s. c 81 § 3; 1961 c 100 § 1; 1957
c 37 § 9. Prior: 1949 c 183 § 7, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
7614-26, part.]
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 81: See note following RCW 49.60.120.
Element of age not to affect apprenticeship agreements: RCW 49.04.910.
Employment rights of persons serving in uniformed services: RCW
73.16.032.
Labor—Prohibited practices: Chapter 49.44 RCW.
Unfair practices in employment because of age of employee or applicant:
RCW 49.44.090.