2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.36.010 Extent and duration. Upon the occurrence
of any injury to a worker entitled to compensation under the
provisions of this title, he or she shall receive proper and necessary medical and surgical services at the hands of a physician or licensed advanced registered nurse practitioner of his
or her own choice, if conveniently located, and proper and
necessary hospital care and services during the period of his
or her disability from such injury. The department for state
fund claims shall pay, in accordance with the department’s
fee schedule, for any alleged injury for which a worker files a
claim, any initial prescription drugs provided in relation to
that initial visit, without regard to whether the worker’s claim
for benefits is allowed. In all accepted claims, treatment shall
be limited in point of duration as follows:
In the case of permanent partial disability, not to extend
beyond the date when compensation shall be awarded him or
her, except when the worker returned to work before permanent partial disability award is made, in such case not to
extend beyond the time when monthly allowances to him or
her shall cease; in case of temporary disability not to extend
beyond the time when monthly allowances to him or her shall
cease: PROVIDED, That after any injured worker has
returned to his or her work his or her medical and surgical
treatment may be continued if, and so long as, such continuation is deemed necessary by the supervisor of industrial
insurance to be necessary to his or her more complete recovery; in case of a permanent total disability not to extend
beyond the date on which a lump sum settlement is made
with him or her or he or she is placed upon the permanent
pension roll: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the supervisor
of industrial insurance, solely in his or her discretion, may
authorize continued medical and surgical treatment for conditions previously accepted by the department when such medical and surgical treatment is deemed necessary by the supervisor of industrial insurance to protect such worker’s life or
provide for the administration of medical and therapeutic
measures including payment of prescription medications, but
not including those controlled substances currently scheduled
by the state board of pharmacy as Schedule I, II, III, or IV
substances under chapter 69.50 RCW, which are necessary to
alleviate continuing pain which results from the industrial
injury. In order to authorize such continued treatment the
written order of the supervisor of industrial insurance issued
in advance of the continuation shall be necessary.
The supervisor of industrial insurance, the supervisor’s
designee, or a self-insurer, in his or her sole discretion, may
authorize inoculation or other immunological treatment in
cases in which a work-related activity has resulted in probable exposure of the worker to a potential infectious occupational disease. Authorization of such treatment does not bind
the department or self-insurer in any adjudication of a claim
by the same worker or the worker’s beneficiary for an occupational disease. [2007 c 134 § 1; 2004 c 65 § 11; 1986 c 58
§ 6; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 56; 1975 1st ex.s. c 234 § 1; 1971 ex.s.
c 289 § 50; 1965 ex.s. c 166 § 2; 1961 c 23 § 51.36.010.
51.36.010
[Title 51 RCW—page 68]
Prior: 1959 c 256 § 2; prior: 1943 c 186 § 2, part; 1923 c 136
§ 9, part; 1921 c 182 § 11, part; 1919 c 129 § 2, part; 1917 c
28 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 7714, part.]
Report to legislature—2007 c 134: "By December 1, 2009, the department of labor and industries must report to the senate labor, commerce,
research and development committee and the house of representatives commerce and labor committee, or successor committees, on the implementation
of this act." [2007 c 134 § 2.]
Effective date—2007 c 134: "This act takes effect January 1, 2008."
[2007 c 134 § 3.]
Report to legislature—Effective date—Severability—2004 c 65: See
notes following RCW 51.04.030.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW 51.98.060
and 51.98.070.