2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.08.070 "Employer"—Exception. "Employer"
means any person, body of persons, corporate or otherwise,
and the legal representatives of a deceased employer, all
while engaged in this state in any work covered by the provisions of this title, by way of trade or business, or who contracts with one or more workers, the essence of which is the
personal labor of such worker or workers. Or as an exception
to the definition of employer, persons or entities are not
employers when they contract or agree to remunerate the services performed by an individual who meets the tests set forth
in subsections (1) through (6) of RCW 51.08.195 or the separate tests set forth in RCW 51.08.181 for work performed
that requires registration under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensing under chapter 19.28 RCW. [2008 c 102 § 2; 1991 c 246
§ 2; 1981 c 128 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 12; 1971 ex.s. c 289 §
1; 1961 c 23 § 51.08.070. Prior: 1957 c 70 § 9; prior: (i)
1939 c 41 § 2, part; 1929 c 132 § 1, part; 1927 c 310 § 2, part;
1921 c 182 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 2, part; 1917 c 120 § 1,
part; 1911 c 74 § 3, part; RRS § 7675, part. (ii) 1949 c 219 §
1, part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310
§ 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28
§ 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 7679, part.]
51.08.070
Conflict with federal requirements—2008 c 102: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements which are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the
(2008 Ed.)
Definitions
conflict, and such finding or determination may not affect the operation of
the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements which are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the
state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this
state." [2008 c 102 § 6.]
Severability—2008 c 102: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2008 c 102 § 7.]
Effective date—Conflict with federal requirements—1991 c 246:
See notes following RCW 51.08.195.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW 51.98.060
and 51.98.070.