2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.44.020 Contracts for services—Examination of
contract forms by commissioner—Grounds for disapproval—Liability of participant. (Effective July 1, 2009.)
(1) Any health care service contractor may enter into contracts with or for the benefit of persons or groups of persons
48.44.020
(2008 Ed.)
48.44.020
which require prepayment for health care services by or for
such persons in consideration of such health care service contractor providing one or more health care services to such
persons and such activity shall not be subject to the laws
relating to insurance if the health care services are rendered
by the health care service contractor or by a participating provider.
(2) The commissioner may on examination, subject to
the right of the health care service contractor to demand and
receive a hearing under chapters 48.04 and 34.05 RCW, disapprove any individual or group contract form for any of the
following grounds:
(a) If it contains or incorporates by reference any inconsistent, ambiguous or misleading clauses, or exceptions and
conditions which unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk
purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the contract; or
(b) If it has any title, heading, or other indication of its
provisions which is misleading; or
(c) If purchase of health care services thereunder is being
solicited by deceptive advertising; or
(d) If it contains unreasonable restrictions on the treatment of patients; or
(e) If it violates any provision of this chapter; or
(f) If it fails to conform to minimum provisions or standards required by regulation made by the commissioner pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW; or
(g) If any contract for health care services with any state
agency, division, subdivision, board, or commission or with
any political subdivision, municipal corporation, or quasimunicipal corporation fails to comply with state law.
(3) In addition to the grounds listed in subsection (2) of
this section, the commissioner may disapprove any contract if
the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to
the amount charged for the contract. Rates, or any modification of rates effective on or after July 1, 2008, for individual
health benefit plans may not be used until sixty days after
they are filed with the commissioner. If the commissioner
does not disapprove a rate filing within sixty days after the
health care service contractor has filed the documents
required in RCW 48.44.017(2) and any rules adopted pursuant thereto, the filing shall be deemed approved.
(4)(a) Every contract between a health care service contractor and a participating provider of health care services
shall be in writing and shall state that in the event the health
care service contractor fails to pay for health care services as
provided in the contract, the enrolled participant shall not be
liable to the provider for sums owed by the health care service contractor. Every such contract shall provide that this
requirement shall survive termination of the contract.
(b) No participating provider, insurance producer,
trustee, or assignee may maintain any action against an
enrolled participant to collect sums owed by the health care
service contractor. [2008 c 303 § 2; 2008 c 217 § 51; 2000 c
79 § 28; 1990 c 120 § 5; 1986 c 223 § 2; 1985 c 283 § 1; 1983
c 286 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 65 § 1; 1969 c 115 § 1; 1961 c 197
§ 2; 1947 c 268 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 6131-11.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2008 c 217 § 51 and by
2008 c 303 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
[Title 48 RCW—page 343]
48.44.021
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
Severability—Effective date—2008 c 217: See notes following RCW
48.03.020.
Effective date—Severability—2000 c 79: See notes following RCW
48.04.010.
Severability—1983 c 286: See note following RCW 48.44.309.