2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.20.308 Implied consent—Test refusal—Procedures. (Effective until January 1, 2009.) (1) Any person
who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to
have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW
46.61.506, to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood for
the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of any drug in his or her breath or blood if arrested for
any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting
officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been
driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug
or was in violation of RCW 46.61.503. Neither consent nor
this section precludes a police officer from obtaining a search
warrant for a person’s breath or blood.
(2) The test or tests of breath shall be administered at the
direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable
grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in
46.20.308
[Title 46 RCW—page 107]
46.20.308
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug
or the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while having alcohol in a concentration in violation of RCW 46.61.503 in his or her system and
being under the age of twenty-one. However, in those
instances where the person is incapable due to physical
injury, physical incapacity, or other physical limitation, of
providing a breath sample or where the person is being
treated in a hospital, clinic, doctor’s office, emergency medical vehicle, ambulance, or other similar facility or where the
* * *
(3) Except as provided in this section, the test administered shall be of the breath only. If an individual is unconscious or is under arrest for the crime of vehicular homicide
as provided in RCW 46.61.520 or vehicular assault as provided in RCW 46.61.522, or if an individual is under arrest
for the crime of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided in RCW 46.61.502, which
arrest results from an accident in which there has been serious
bodily injury to another person, a breath or blood test may be
administered without the consent of the individual so
arrested.
(4) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition rendering him or her incapable of
refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent
provided by subsection (1) of this section and the test or tests
may be administered, subject to the provisions of RCW
46.61.506, and the person shall be deemed to have received
the warnings required under subsection (2) of this section.
(5) If, following his or her arrest and receipt of warnings
under subsection (2) of this section, the person arrested
refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood, no test shall
be given except as authorized under subsection (3) or (4) of
this section.
(6) If, after arrest and after the other applicable conditions and requirements of this section have been satisfied, a
test or tests of the person’s blood or breath is administered
and the test results indicate that the alcohol concentration of
[Title 46 RCW—page 108]
the person’s breath or blood is 0.08 or more if the person is
age twenty-one or over, or 0.02 or more if the person is under
* * *