2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.180 Occupational diseases—Limitation. Every
worker who suffers disability from an occupational disease in
the course of employment under the mandatory or elective
adoption provisions of this title, or his or her family and
dependents in case of death of the worker from such disease
or infection, shall receive the same compensation benefits
and medical, surgical and hospital care and treatment as
would be paid and provided for a worker injured or killed in
employment under this title, except as follows: (a) This section and RCW 51.16.040 shall not apply where the last exposure to the hazards of the disease or infection occurred prior
to January 1, 1937; and (b) for claims filed on or after July 1,
1988, the rate of compensation for occupational diseases
shall be established as of the date the disease requires medical
treatment or becomes totally or partially disabling, whichever
occurs first, and without regard to the date of the contraction
of the disease or the date of filing the claim. [1988 c 161 § 5;
1977 ex.s. c 350 § 53; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 49; 1961 c 23 §