2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.240 Erroneous payments—Payments induced
by willful misrepresentation—Adjustment for selfinsurer’s failure to pay benefits—Penalty—Appeal—
Enforcement of orders. (Effective until January 1, 2009.)
(1)(a) Whenever any payment of benefits under this title is
made because of clerical error, mistake of identity, innocent
misrepresentation by or on behalf of the recipient thereof
mistakenly acted upon, or any other circumstance of a similar
nature, all not induced by willful misrepresentation, the
recipient thereof shall repay it and recoupment may be made
from any future payments due to the recipient on any claim
with the state fund or self-insurer, as the case may be. The
department or self-insurer, as the case may be, must make
claim for such repayment or recoupment within one year of
the making of any such payment or it will be deemed any
claim therefor has been waived.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (3), (4), and (5) of
this section, the department may only assess an overpayment
of benefits because of adjudicator error when the order upon
which the overpayment is based is not yet final as provided in
RCW 51.52.050 and 51.52.060. "Adjudicator error" includes
the failure to consider information in the claim file, failure to
secure adequate information, or an error in judgment.
(c) The director, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance
with the procedures provided in the administrative procedure
act, chapter 34.05 RCW, may exercise his discretion to
waive, in whole or in part, the amount of any such timely
claim where the recovery would be against equity and good
conscience.
(2) Whenever the department or self-insurer fails to pay
benefits because of clerical error, mistake of identity, or innocent misrepresentation, all not induced by recipient willful
misrepresentation, the recipient may request an adjustment of
benefits to be paid from the state fund or by the self-insurer,
as the case may be, subject to the following:
(a) The recipient must request an adjustment in benefits
within one year from the date of the incorrect payment or it
will be deemed any claim therefore has been waived.
(b) The recipient may not seek an adjustment of benefits
because of adjudicator error. Adjustments due to adjudicator
error are addressed by the filing of a written request for
reconsideration with the department of labor and industries or
an appeal with the board of industrial insurance appeals
within sixty days from the date the order is communicated as
provided in RCW 51.52.050. "Adjudicator error" includes
the failure to consider information in the claim file, failure to
secure adequate information, or an error in judgment.
(3) Whenever the department issues an order rejecting a
claim for benefits paid pursuant to RCW 51.32.190 or
51.32.210, after payment for temporary disability benefits
51.32.240
(2008 Ed.)
51.32.240
h a s bee n pa id b y a se lf - in su r e r p u r su a n t to R CW
51.32.190(3) or by the department pursuant to RCW
* * *