2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.36.030 Traffic control devices—Specifications to
counties and cities—Signs, banners over highways. (1)
The secretary of transportation shall have the power and it
shall be its duty to adopt and designate a uniform state standard for the manufacture, display, erection, and location of all
signs, signals, signboards, guideposts, and other traffic
devices erected or to be erected upon the state highways of
the state of Washington for the purpose of furnishing information to persons traveling upon such state highways regarding traffic regulations, directions, distances, points of danger,
and conditions requiring caution, and for the purpose of
47.36.030
[Title 47 RCW—page 128]
imposing restrictions upon persons operating vehicles
thereon. Such signs shall conform as nearly as practicable to
the manual of specifications for the manufacture, display, and
erection of uniform traffic control devices for streets and
highways and all amendments, corrections, and additions
thereto.
(2) The department of transportation shall prepare plans
and specifications of the uniform state standard of traffic
devices so adopted and designated, showing the materials,
colors, and designs thereof, and shall upon the issuance of
any such plans and specifications or revisions thereof and
upon request, furnish to the boards of county commissioners
and the governing body of any incorporated city or town, a
copy thereof. Signs, signals, signboards, guideposts, and
other traffic devices erected on county roads shall conform in
all respects to the specifications of color, design, and location
approved by the secretary. Traffic devices hereafter erected
within incorporated cities and towns shall conform to such
uniform state standard of traffic devices so far as is practicable. The uniform system must allow local transit authority
bus shelters located within the right-of-way of the state highway system to display and maintain commercial advertisements subject to applicable federal regulations, if any.
(3) The uniform system adopted by the secretary under
this section may allow signs, banners, or decorations over a
highway that:
(a) Are in unincorporated areas;
(b) Are at least twenty vertical feet above a highway; and
(c) Do not interfere with or obstruct the view of any traffic control device.
The department shall adopt rules regulating signs, banners, or decorations installed under this subsection (3). [2005
c 398 § 1; 2003 c 198 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 151 § 61; 1961 c 13 §