2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.19.060 Filings—Review, waiting period, disapproval. (1) The commissioner shall review a filing as soon as
reasonably possible after made, to determine whether it meets
the requirements of this chapter.
(2) Except as provided in RCW 48.19.070 and
48.19.043:
(a) No such filing shall become effective within thirty
days after the date of filing with the commissioner, which
period may be extended by the commissioner for an additional period not to exceed fifteen days if he or she gives
notice within such waiting period to the insurer or rating
organization which made the filing that he or she needs such
additional time for the consideration of the filing. The commissioner may, upon application and for cause shown, waive
such waiting period or part thereof as to a filing that he or she
has not disapproved.
48.19.060
[Title 48 RCW—page 132]
(b) A filing shall be deemed to meet the requirements of
this chapter unless disapproved by the commissioner within
the waiting period or any extension thereof.
(3) Medical malpractice insurance rate filings are subject
to the provisions of this section. [2006 c 8 § 217; 1997 c 428
§ 4; 1989 c 25 § 5; 1947 c 79 § .19.06; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.19.06.]
Findings—Intent—Part headings and subheadings not law—Severability—2006 c 8: See notes following RCW 5.64.010.
Effective date—1989 c 25: See note following RCW 48.18.100.