2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.020 Refusal to give information to or cooperate
with officer—Penalty. (1) It is unlawful for any person
while operating or in charge of any vehicle to refuse when
requested by a police officer to give his or her name and
address and the name and address of the owner of such vehicle, or for such person to give a false name and address, and
it is likewise unlawful for any such person to refuse or
neglect to stop when signaled to stop by any police officer or
to refuse upon demand of such police officer to produce his
or her certificate of license registration of such vehicle, his or
her insurance identification card, or his or her vehicle driver’s
license or to refuse to permit such officer to take any such
license, card, or certificate for the purpose of examination
thereof or to refuse to permit the examination of any equipment of such vehicle or the weighing of such vehicle or to
refuse or neglect to produce the certificate of license registration of such vehicle, insurance card, or his or her vehicle
driver’s license when requested by any court. Any police
officer shall on request produce evidence of his or her authorization as such.
(2) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor. [2003 c
53 § 245; 1995 c 50 § 2; 1989 c 353 § 6; 1967 c 32 § 65; 1961
c 12 § 46.56.190. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 126; RRS § 6360-126;
1927 c 309 § 38; RRS § 6362-38. Formerly RCW
46.56.190.]
46.61.020
[Title 46 RCW—page 228]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Severability—Effective date—1989 c 353: See RCW 46.30.900 and
46.30.901.