2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.63.030 Notice of traffic infraction—Issuance—
Abandoned vehicles. (1) A law enforcement officer has the
authority to issue a notice of traffic infraction:
(a) When the infraction is committed in the officer’s
presence;
(b) When the officer is acting upon the request of a law
enforcement officer in whose presence the traffic infraction
was committed;
(c) If an officer investigating at the scene of a motor
vehicle accident has reasonable cause to believe that the
driver of a motor vehicle involved in the accident has committed a traffic infraction;
(d) When the infraction is detected through the use of a
photo enforcement system under RCW 46.63.160; or
(e) When the infraction is detected through the use of an
automated traffic safety camera under RCW 46.63.170.
(2) A court may issue a notice of traffic infraction upon
receipt of a written statement of the officer that there is reasonable cause to believe that an infraction was committed.
(3) If any motor vehicle without a driver is found parked,
standing, or stopped in violation of this title or an equivalent
administrative regulation or local law, ordinance, regulation,
or resolution, the officer finding the vehicle shall take its registration number and may take any other information displayed on the vehicle which may identify its user, and shall
conspicuously affix to the vehicle a notice of traffic infraction.
(4) In the case of failure to redeem an abandoned vehicle
under RCW 46.55.120, upon receiving a complaint by a registered tow truck operator that has incurred costs in removing, storing, and disposing of an abandoned vehicle, an
officer of the law enforcement agency responsible for directing the removal of the vehicle shall send a notice of infraction
by certified mail to the last known address of the person
responsible under RCW 46.55.105. The notice must be entitled "Littering—Abandoned Vehicle" and give notice of the
monetary penalty. The officer shall append to the notice of
infraction, on a form prescribed by the department of licensing, a notice indicating the amount of costs incurred as a
result of removing, storing, and disposing of the abandoned
vehicle, less any amount realized at auction, and a statement
that monetary penalties for the infraction will not be considered as having been paid until the monetary penalty payable
under this chapter has been paid and the court is satisfied that
the person has made restitution in the amount of the deficiency remaining after disposal of the vehicle. [2007 c 101 §
1; 2005 c 167 § 2; 2004 c 231 § 2; 2002 c 279 § 14; 1995 c
219 § 5; 1994 c 176 § 3; 1987 c 66 § 2; 1980 c 128 § 10; 1979
ex.s. c 136 § 3.]
46.63.030
Effective date—Severability—1980 c 128: See notes following RCW
46.63.060.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.