2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.22.030 Underinsured, hit-and-run, phantom vehicle coverage to be provided—Purpose—Definitions—
Exceptions—Conditions—Deductibles—Information on
motorcycle or motor-driven cycle coverage—Intended
victims. (1) "Underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor
vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of
which either no bodily injury or property damage liability
bond or insurance policy applies at the time of an accident, or
with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under
all bodily injury or property damage liability bonds and
insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an
accident is less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover.
(2) No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for
bodily injury, death, or property damage, suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a
motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor vehi48.22.030
(2008 Ed.)
48.22.030
cle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled
to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured
motor vehicles, hit-and-run motor vehicles, and phantom
vehicles because of bodily injury, death, or property damage,
resulting therefrom, except while operating or occupying a
motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, and except while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the
regular use by the named insured or any family member, and
which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy. The coverage required to be offered under this chapter is
not applicable to general liability policies, commonly known
* * *
(3) Except as to property damage, coverage required
under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same
amount as the insured’s third party liability coverage unless
the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in
subsection (4) of this section. Coverage for property damage
need only be issued in conjunction with coverage for bodily
injury or death. Property damage coverage required under
subsection (2) of this section shall mean physical damage to
the insured motor vehicle unless the policy specifically provides coverage for the contents thereof or other forms of
property damage.
(4) A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing,
underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property
damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of
this section shall not apply. If a named insured or spouse has
rejected underinsured coverage, such coverage shall not be
included in any supplemental or renewal policy unless a
named insured or spouse subsequently requests such coverage in writing. The requirement of a written rejection under
this subsection shall apply only to the original issuance of
policies issued after July 24, 1983, and not to any renewal or
replacement policy. When a named insured or spouse
chooses a property damage coverage that is less than the
insured’s third party liability coverage for property damage, a
written rejection is not required.
(5) The limit of liability under the policy coverage may
be defined as the maximum limits of liability for all damages
resulting from any one accident regardless of the number of
covered persons, claims made, or vehicles or premiums
shown on the policy, or premiums paid, or vehicles involved
in an accident.
(6) The policy may provide that if an injured person has
* * *