2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.18.110 Grounds for disapproval. (1) The commissioner shall disapprove any such form of policy, application,
rider, or endorsement, or withdraw any previous approval
thereof, only:
(a) If it is in any respect in violation of or does not comply with this code or any applicable order or regulation of the
commissioner issued pursuant to the code; or
(b) If it does not comply with any controlling filing
theretofore made and approved; or
(c) If it contains or incorporates by reference any inconsistent, ambiguous or misleading clauses, or exceptions and
conditions which unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk
purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the contract; or
(d) If it has any title, heading, or other indication of its
provisions which is misleading; or
(e) If purchase of insurance thereunder is being solicited
by deceptive advertising.
(2) In addition to the grounds for disapproval of any such
form as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the commissioner may disapprove any form of disability insurance
policy if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in
relation to the premium charged. Rates, or any modification
of rates effective on or after July 1, 2008, for individual
health benefit plans may not be used until sixty days after
they are filed with the commissioner. If the commissioner
does not disapprove a rate filing within sixty days after the
ins urer h as filed th e d ocu m ents requ ired in R CW
48.20.025(2) and any rules adopted pursuant thereto, the filing shall be deemed approved. [2008 c 303 § 1; 2000 c 79 §
2; 1985 c 264 § 9; 1982 c 181 § 9; 1947 c 79 § .18.11; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 45.18.11.]
48.18.110
Effective date—Severability—2000 c 79: See notes following RCW
48.04.010.
Severability—1982 c 181: See note following RCW 48.03.010.