2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.12.020 Employments excluded. (Effective July 1,
2009.) The following are the only employments which shall
not be included within the mandatory coverage of this title:
(1) Any person employed as a domestic servant in a private home by an employer who has less than two employees
regularly employed forty or more hours a week in such
employment.
(2) Any person employed to do gardening, maintenance,
or repair, in or about the private home of the employer. For
the purposes of this subsection, "maintenance" means the
work of keeping in proper condition, "repair" means to
51.12.020
(2008 Ed.)
Employments and Occupations Covered
restore to sound condition after damage, and "private home"
means a person’s place of residence.
(3) A person whose employment is not in the course of
the trade, business, or profession of his or her employer and
is not in or about the private home of the employer.
(4) Any person performing services in return for aid or
sustenance only, received from any religious or charitable
organization.
(5) Sole proprietors or partners.
(6) Any child under eighteen years of age employed by
his or her parent or parents in agricultural activities on the
family farm.
(7) Jockeys while participating in or preparing horses for
race meets licensed by the Washington horse racing commission pursuant to chapter 67.16 RCW.
(8)(a) Except as otherwise provided in (b) of this subsection, any bona fide officer of a corporation voluntarily elected
or voluntarily appointed in accordance with the articles of
incorporation or bylaws of the corporation, who at all times
during the period involved is also a bona fide director, and
who is also a shareholder of the corporation. Only such officers who exercise substantial control in the daily management
of the corporation and whose primary responsibilities do not
include the performance of manual labor are included within
this subsection.
(b) Alternatively, a corporation that is not a "public company" as defined in RCW 23B.01.400(24) may exempt eight
or fewer bona fide officers, who are voluntarily elected or
voluntarily appointed in accordance with the articles of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation and who exercise substantial control in the daily management of the corporation,
from coverage under this title without regard to the officers’
performance of manual labor if the exempted officer is a
shareholder of the corporation, or may exempt any number of
officers if all the exempted officers are related by blood
within the third degree or marriage. If a corporation that is
not a "public company" elects to be covered under subsection
(8)(a) of this section, the corporation’s election must be made
on a form prescribed by the department and under such reasonable rules as the department may adopt.
(c) Determinations respecting the status of persons performing services for a corporation shall be made, in part, by
reference to Title 23B RCW and to compliance by the corporation with its own articles of incorporation and bylaws. For
the purpose of determining coverage under this title, substance shall control over form, and mandatory coverage
under this title shall extend to all workers of this state, regardless of honorary titles conferred upon those actually serving
as workers.
(d) A corporation may elect to cover officers who are
exempted by this subsection in the manner provided by RCW
51.12.110.
(9) Services rendered by a musician or entertainer under
a contract with a purchaser of the services, for a specific
engagement or engagements when such musician or entertainer performs no other duties for the purchaser and is not
regularly and continuously employed by the purchaser. A
purchaser does not include the leader of a group or recognized entity who employs other than on a casual basis musicians or entertainers.
(2008 Ed.)
51.12.035
(10) Services performed by a newspaper carrier selling
or distributing newspapers on the street or from house to
house.
(11) Services performed by an insurance producer, as
defined in RCW 48.17.010(5).
(12) Services performed by a booth renter. However, a
person exempted under this subsection may elect coverage
under RCW 51.32.030.
(13) Members of a limited liability company, if either:
(a) Management of the company is vested in its members, and the members for whom exemption is sought would
qualify for exemption under subsection (5) of this section
were the company a sole proprietorship or partnership; or
(b) Management of the company is vested in one or more
managers, and the members for whom the exemption is
sought are managers who would qualify for exemption under
subsection (8) of this section were the company a corporation. [2008 c 217 § 98; 1999 c 68 § 1; 1997 c 314 § 18. Prior:
1991 c 324 § 18; 1991 c 246 § 4; 1987 c 316 § 2; 1983 c 252
§ 1; 1982 c 63 § 15; 1981 c 128 § 3; 1979 c 128 § 1; 1977
ex.s. c 323 § 7; 1973 c 124 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 7; 1971 ex.s.
c 289 § 3; 1961 c 23 § 51.12.020; prior: 1955 c 74 § 3; prior:
1947 c 281 § 1, part; 1943 c 210 § 1, part; 1939 c 41 § 1, part;
1937 c 211 § 1, part; 1927 c 310 § 1, part; 1921 c 182 § 1,
part; 1919 c 131 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 2, part; Rem. Supp.
1947 § 7674, part.]
Severability—Effective date—2008 c 217: See notes following RCW
48.03.020.
Severability—1991 c 324: See RCW 18.16.910.
Effective date—Conflict with federal requirements—1991 c 246:
See notes following RCW 51.08.195.
Effective dates—Implementation—1982 c 63: See note following
RCW 51.32.095.
Severability—Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 323: See notes following
RCW 51.04.040.