2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.22.030 Underinsured, hit-and-run, phantom vehicle coverage to be provided—Purpose—Definitions—
Exceptions—Conditions—Deductibles—Information on
* * *
regular use by the named insured or any family member, and
which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy. The coverage required to be offered under this chapter is
not applicable to general liability policies, commonly known
as umbrella policies, or other policies which apply only as
excess to the insurance directly applicable to the vehicle
insured.
(3) Except as to property damage, coverage required
under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same
amount as the insured’s third party liability coverage unless
the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in
subsection (4) of this section. Coverage for property damage
need only be issued in conjunction with coverage for bodily
injury or death. Property damage coverage required under
subsection (2) of this section shall mean physical damage to
the insured motor vehicle unless the policy specifically provides coverage for the contents thereof or other forms of
property damage.
(4) A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing,
underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property
damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of
this section shall not apply. If a named insured or spouse has
rejected underinsured coverage, such coverage shall not be
included in any supplemental or renewal policy unless a
named insured or spouse subsequently requests such coverage in writing. The requirement of a written rejection under
this subsection shall apply only to the original issuance of
policies issued after July 24, 1983, and not to any renewal or
replacement policy. When a named insured or spouse
chooses a property damage coverage that is less than the
insured’s third party liability coverage for property damage, a
written rejection is not required.
(5) The limit of liability under the policy coverage may
be defined as the maximum limits of liability for all damages
resulting from any one accident regardless of the number of
covered persons, claims made, or vehicles or premiums
shown on the policy, or premiums paid, or vehicles involved
in an accident.
(6) The policy may provide that if an injured person has
other similar insurance available to him under other policies,
the total limits of liability of all coverages shall not exceed
the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages.
(7)(a) The policy may provide for a deductible of not
more than three hundred dollars for payment for property
damage when the damage is caused by a hit-and-run driver or
a phantom vehicle.
(b) In all other cases of underinsured property damage
coverage, the policy may provide for a deductible of not more
than one hundred dollars.
(8) For the purposes of this chapter, a "phantom vehicle"
shall mean a motor vehicle which causes bodily injury, death,
[Title 48 RCW—page 169]
48.22.040
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
or property damage to an insured and has no physical contact
* * *