2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.68.210 Puyallup tribal settlement account. (1) The
Puyallup tribal settlement account is hereby created in the
motor vehicle fund. All moneys designated by the "Agreement between the Puyallup Tribe of Indians, local governments in Pierce county, the state of Washington, the United
States of America, and certain private property owners,"
dated August 27, 1988, (the "agreement") for use by the
department of transportation on the Blair project as described
in the agreement shall be deposited into the account, including but not limited to federal appropriations for the Blair
46.68.210
[Title 46 RCW—page 295]
46.68.220
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
project, and appropriations contained in section 34, chapter 6,
Laws of 1989 1st ex. sess. and section 709, chapter 19, Laws
of 1989 1st ex. sess.
(2) All moneys deposited into the account shall be
expended by the department of transportation pursuant to
appropriation solely for the Blair project as described in the
agreement. [1991 sp.s. c 13 § 104; 1990 c 42 § 411.]
Effective dates—Severability—1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following
RCW 18.08.240.
Purpose—Headings—Severability—Effective dates—Application—Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.