2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.20.150 Notice of application or claim. The applicant for initial determination, his most recent employing unit
as stated by the applicant, and any other interested party
which the commissioner by regulation prescribes, shall, if not
previously notified within the same continuous period of
unemployment, be given notice promptly in writing that an
application for initial determination has been filed and such
notice shall contain the reasons given by the applicant for his
last separation from work. If, during his benefit year, the
applicant becomes unemployed after having accepted subsequent work, and reports for the purpose of reestablishing his
eligibility for benefits, a similar notice shall be given
promptly to his then most recent employing unit as stated by
him, or to any other interested party which the commissioner
by regulation prescribes.
Each base year employer shall be promptly notified of
the filing of any application for initial determination which
may result in a charge to his account. [1970 ex.s. c 2 § 7;
1951 c 215 § 5; 1945 c 35 § 83; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-221.
Prior: 1943 c 127 § 4; 1941 c 253 § 4; 1939 c 214 § 4; 1937
c 162 § 6.]
50.20.150
Effective date—1970 ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW 50.04.020.