2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.52.060 Tabulation and analysis of reports—Availability for use. It shall be the duty of the chief of the Washington state patrol to file, tabulate, and analyze all accident
reports and to publish annually, immediately following the
close of each fiscal year, and monthly during the course of the
year, statistical information based thereon showing the number of accidents, the location, the frequency, whether any
driver involved in the accident was distracted at the time of
the accident and the circumstances thereof, and other statistical information which may prove of assistance in determining the cause of vehicular accidents. Distractions contributing to an accident to be reported must include at least the following: Not distracted; operating a handheld electronic
telecommunication device; operating a hands-free wireless
telecommunication device; other electronic devices (including, but not limited to, PDA’s, laptop computers, navigational devices, etc.); adjusting an audio or entertainment system; smoking; eating or drinking; reading or writing; grooming; interacting with children, passengers, animals, or objects
in the vehicle; other inside distractions; outside distractions;
and distraction unknown.
Such accident reports and analysis or reports thereof
shall be available to the director of licensing, the department
of transportation, the utilities and transportation commission,
the traffic safety commission, and other public entities authorized by the chief of the Washington state patrol, or their duly
authorized representatives, for further tabulation and analysis
for pertinent data relating to the regulation of highway traffic,
highway construction, vehicle operators and all other purposes, and to publish information so derived as may be
deemed of publication value. [2005 c 171 § 2; 1998 c 169 §
1; 1979 c 158 § 161; 1977 c 75 § 67; 1967 c 32 § 56; 1961 c
12 § 46.52.060. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 138; RRS § 6360-138.]
46.52.060
[Title 46 RCW—page 208]
Effective date—2005 c 171: See note following RCW 46.52.030.