2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.28.070 Form of bid—Data required—Requirements—Refusal to furnish form—Appeal. Bid proposals
upon any construction or improvement of any state highway
shall be made upon contract proposal form supplied by the
department and in no other manner. The department shall,
before furnishing any person, firm, or corporation desiring to
bid upon any work for which a call for bid proposals has been
published with a contract proposal form, require from the
person, firm, or corporation, answers to questions contained
in a standard form of questionnaire and financial statement,
including a complete statement of the financial ability and
experience of the person, firm, or corporation in performing
state highway, road, or other public work. The questionnaire
and financial statement shall be sworn to before a notary public or other person authorized to take acknowledgment of
deeds, and shall be submitted once a year and at such other
times as the department may require. Whenever the department is not satisfied with the sufficiency of the answers contained in the questionnaire and financial statement or whenever the department determines that the person, firm, or corporation does not meet all of the requirements set forth in this
section it may refuse to furnish the person, firm, or corporation with a contract proposal form, and any bid proposal of
the person, firm, or corporation must be disregarded. In order
to obtain a contract proposal form, a person, firm, or corporation shall have all of the following requirements:
(1) Adequate financial resources or the ability to secure
such resources;
(2) The necessary experience, organization, and technical qualifications to perform the proposed contract;
(2008 Ed.)
47.28.090
(3) The ability to comply with the required performance
schedule taking into consideration all of its existing business
commitments;
(4) A satisfactory record of performance, integrity, judgment, and skills; and
(5) Be otherwise qualified and eligible to receive an
award under applicable laws and regulations.
The refusal is conclusive unless appeal therefrom to the
superior court of Thurston county is taken within five days,
which appeal shall be heard summarily within ten days after
it is taken and on five days’ notice thereof to the department.
[1984 c 7 § 169; 1967 ex.s. c 145 § 39; 1961 c 13 § 47.28.070.
Prior: 1937 c 53 § 35; RRS § 6400-35.]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.