2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.31B.020 Acquisition of insurer—Change in control—Definitions—Exemptions—Competition—Preacquisition notification—Violations—Penalties. (1) The
* * *
(ii) The acquisition will substantially increase the availability of insurance, and the public benefits of the increase
exceed the public benefits that would arise from not lessening
competition.
[Title 48 RCW—page 239]
48.31B.025
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
(5)(a)(i) If an acquisition violates the standards of this
section, the commissioner may enter an order:
(A) Requiring an involved insurer to cease and desist
from doing business in this state with respect to the line or
lines of insurance involved in the violation; or
(B) Denying the application of an acquired or acquiring
insurer for a license to do business in this state.
(ii) The commissioner may not enter the order unless:
(A) There is a hearing; (B) notice of the hearing is issued
before the end of the waiting period and not less than fifteen
days before the hearing; and (C) the hearing is concluded and
the order is issued no later than sixty days after the end of the
waiting period. Every order must be accompanied by a written decision of the commissioner setting forth his or her findings of fact and conclusions of law.
(iii) An order entered under (a) of this subsection may
not become final earlier than thirty days after it is issued, during which time the involved insurer may submit a plan to
remedy the anticompetitive impact of the acquisition within a
reasonable time. Based upon the plan or other information,
the commissioner shall specify the conditions, if any, under
the time period during which the aspects of the acquisition
causing a violation of the standards of this section would be
remedied and the order vacated or modified.
(iv) An order pursuant to (a) of this subsection does not
apply if the acquisition is not consummated.
(b) A person who violates a cease and desist order of the
commissioner under (a) of this subsection and while the order
is in effect, may, after notice and hearing and upon order of
the commissioner, be subject at the discretion of the commissioner to one or more of the following:
(i) A monetary penalty of not more than ten thousand
dollars for every day of violation; or
(ii) Suspension or revocation of the person’s license; or
(iii) Both (b)(i) and (b)(ii) of this subsection.
(c) An insurer or other person who fails to make a filing
required by this section and who also fails to demonstrate a
good faith effort to comply with the filing requirement, is
subject to a civil penalty of not more than fifty thousand dollars.
(6) RCW 48.31B.045 (2) and (3) and 48.31B.050 do not
apply to acquisitions covered under subsection (2) of this section. [1993 c 462 § 5.]