2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.08.160 "Permanent total disability." "Permanent
total disability" means loss of both legs, or arms, or one leg
and one arm, total loss of eyesight, paralysis or other condition permanently incapacitating the worker from performing
any work at any gainful occupation. [1977 ex.s. c 350 § 13;
1961 c 23 § 51.08.160. Prior: 1957 c 70 § 18; prior: 1949 c
219 § 1, part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927
c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part;
1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]
51.08.160