2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.050 Death benefits. (1) Where death results from
the injury the expenses of burial not to exceed two hundred
percent of the average monthly wage in the state as defined in
* * *
the supplemental pension fund.
(3) If there is a child or children and no surviving spouse
of the deceased worker or the surviving spouse is not eligible
for benefits under this title, a sum equal to thirty-five percent
of the wages of the deceased worker shall be paid monthly for
one child and a sum equivalent to fifteen percent of such
wage shall be paid monthly for each additional child, the total
of such sum to be divided among such children, share and
share alike: PROVIDED, That benefits under this subsection
or subsection (4) of this section shall not exceed the lesser of
sixty-five percent of the wages of the deceased worker at the
time of his or her death or the applicable percentage of the
average monthly wage in the state as defined in RCW
51.08.018, as follows:
[Title 51 RCW—page 43]
51.32.055
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
AFTER
PERCENTAGE
June 30, 1993
June 30, 1994
June 30, 1995
June 30, 1996
105%
110%
115%
120%
(4) In the event a surviving spouse receiving monthly
payments dies, the child or children of the deceased worker
shall receive the same payment as provided in subsection (3)
of this section.
(5) If the worker leaves no surviving spouse or child, but
leaves a dependent or dependents, a monthly payment shall
be made to each dependent equal to fifty percent of the average monthly support actually received by such dependent
from the worker during the twelve months next preceding the
occurrence of the injury, but the total payment to all dependents in any case shall not exceed the lesser of sixty-five percent of the wages of the deceased worker at the time of his or
her death or the applicable percentage of the average monthly
wage in the state as defined in RCW 51.08.018 as follows:
AFTER
PERCENTAGE
June 30, 1993
June 30, 1994
June 30, 1995
June 30, 1996
105%
110%
115%
120%
If any dependent is under the age of eighteen years at the
time of the occurrence of the injury, the payment to such
dependent shall cease when such dependent reaches the age
of eighteen years except such payments shall continue until
the dependent reaches age twenty-three while permanently
enrolled at a full time course in an accredited school. The
payment to any dependent shall cease if and when, under the
same circumstances, the necessity creating the dependency
would have ceased if the injury had not happened.
(6) For claims filed prior to July 1, 1986, if the injured
worker dies during the period of permanent total disability,
whatever the cause of death, leaving a surviving spouse, or
child, or children, the surviving spouse or child or children
shall receive benefits as if death resulted from the injury as
provided in subsections (2) through (4) of this section. Upon
remarriage or death of such surviving spouse, the payments
to such child or children shall be made as provided in subsection (2) of this section when the surviving spouse of a
deceased worker remarries.
(7) For claims filed on or after July 1, 1986, every
worker who becomes eligible for permanent total disability
benefits shall elect an option as provided in RCW 51.32.067.
[2007 c 284 § 1; 1995 c 199 § 6; 1993 c 521 § 1; 1991 c 88 §
2; 1988 c 161 § 2; 1986 c 58 § 3; 1982 c 63 § 18; 1977 ex.s.
c 350 § 42; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 45 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 179
§ 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 96; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 19; 1971 ex.s.
c 289 § 7; 1965 ex.s. c 122 § 1; 1961 c 274 § 1; 1961 c 23 §