2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.63.090 Hearings—Contesting determination that
infraction committed—Appeal. (1) A hearing held for the
purpose of contesting the determination that an infraction has
been committed shall be without a jury.
(2) The court may consider the notice of traffic infraction
and any other written report made under oath submitted by
the officer who issued the notice or whose written statement
was the basis for the issuance of the notice in lieu of the
officer’s personal appearance at the hearing. The person
named in the notice may subpoena witnesses, including the
officer, and has the right to present evidence and examine
witnesses present in court.
(3) The burden of proof is upon the state to establish the
commission of the infraction by a preponderance of the evidence.
(4) After consideration of the evidence and argument the
court shall determine whether the infraction was committed.
Where it has not been established that the infraction was
committed an order dismissing the notice shall be entered in
the court’s records. Where it has been established that the
infraction was committed an appropriate order shall be
entered in the court’s records. A record of the court’s determination and order shall be furnished to the department in
accordance with RCW 46.20.270 as now or hereafter
amended.
(5) An appeal from the court’s determination or order
shall be to the superior court. The decision of the superior
court is subject only to discretionary review pursuant to Rule
2.3 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. [1980 c 128 § 3;
1979 ex.s. c 136 § 11.]
46.63.090
Effective date—Severability—1980 c 128: See notes following RCW
46.63.060.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.