2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.52.100 Proceedings before board—Contempt.
Hearings shall be held in the county of the residence of the
worker or beneficiary, or in the county where the injury
occurred, at a place designated by the board. Such hearing
shall be de novo and summary, but no witness’ testimony
shall be received unless he or she shall first have been sworn
51.52.100
(2008 Ed.)
51.52.102
to testify the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth in
the matter being heard, or unless his or her testimony shall
have been taken by deposition according to the statutes and
rules relating to superior courts of this state. The department
shall be entitled to appear in all proceedings before the board
and introduce testimony in support of its order. The board
shall cause all oral testimony to be stenographically reported
and thereafter transcribed, and when transcribed, the same,
with all depositions, shall be filed in, and remain a part of, the
record on the appeal. Such hearings on appeal to the board
may be conducted by one or more of its members, or a duly
authorized industrial appeals judge, and depositions may be
taken by a person duly commissioned for the purpose by the
board.
Members of the board, its duly authorized industrial
appeals judges, and all persons duly commissioned by it for
the purpose of taking depositions, shall have power to administer oaths; to preserve and enforce order during such hearings; to issue subpoenas for, and to compel the attendance
and testimony of, witnesses, or the production of books,
papers, documents, and other evidence, or the taking of depositions before any designated individual competent to
administer oaths, and it shall be their duty so to do to examine
witnesses; and to do all things conformable to law which may
be necessary to enable them, or any of them, effectively to
discharge the duties of his or her office.
If any person in proceedings before the board disobeys
or resists any lawful order or process, or misbehaves during a
hearing or so near the place thereof as to obstruct the same, or
neglects to produce, after having been ordered so to do, any
pertinent book, paper or document, or refuses to appear after
having been subpoenaed, or upon appearing refuses to take
oath as a witness, or after having the oath refuses to be examined according to law, the board or any member or duly
authorized industrial appeals judge may certify the facts to
the superior court having jurisdiction in the place in which
said board or member or industrial appeals judge is sitting;
the court shall thereupon, in a summary manner, hear the evidence as to the acts complained of, and, if the evidence so
warrants, punish such person in the same manner and to the
same extent as for a contempt committed before the court, or
commit such person upon the same conditions as if the doing
of the forbidden act had occurred with reference to the proceedings, or in the presence, of the court. [1982 c 109 § 8;
1977 ex.s. c 350 § 79; 1963 c 148 § 4; 1961 c 23 § 51.52.100.
Prior: 1957 c 70 § 60; 1951 c 225 § 11; prior: 1949 c 219 §
6, part; 1943 c 280 § 1, part; 1931 c 90 § 1, part; 1929 c 132
§ 6, part; 1927 c 310 § 8, part; 1911 c 74 § 20, part; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 7697, part.]