2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.16.316 Special license plates—Transfer of vehicle—Replacement plates. Except as provided in RCW
46.16.305:
(1) When a person who has been issued a special license
plate or plates: (a) Under RCW 46.16.30901, 46.16.30903,
46.16.30905, or 46.16.301 as it existed before amendment by
section 5, chapter 291, Laws of 1997, or under RCW
46.16.305(2) or 46.16.324; (b) approved by the special
license plate review board under RCW 46.16.715 through
46.16.775; or (c) under RCW 46.16.601 sells, trades, or otherwise transfers or releases ownership of the vehicle upon
which the special license plate or plates have been displayed,
he or she shall immediately report the transfer of such plate or
plates to an acquired vehicle or vehicle eligible for such
plates pursuant to departmental rule, or he or she shall surrender such plates to the department immediately if such surrender is required by departmental rule. If a person applies for a
transfer of the plate or plates to another eligible vehicle, a
transfer fee of ten dollars shall be charged in addition to all
other applicable fees. Such transfer fees shall be deposited in
the motor vehicle fund. Failure to surrender the plates when
required is a traffic infraction.
(2) If the special license plate or plates issued by the
department become lost, defaced, damaged, or destroyed,
application for a replacement special license plate or plates
shall be made and fees paid as provided by law for the
replacement of regular license plates. [2005 c 210 § 2. Prior:
2004 c 223 § 4; 2004 c 221 § 5, 2004 c 48 § 5; 2004 c 35 § 5;
1997 c 291 § 10; 1990 c 250 § 5.]
46.16.316
Effective dates—1990 c 250 §§ 1-13: See note following RCW
46.16.301.
Severability—1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301.