2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.30.010 Recreational trail interference. (1) No limited access highway shall be constructed that will result in the
severance or destruction of an existing recreational trail of
substantial usage for pedestrians, equestrians or bicyclists
unless an alternative recreational trail, satisfactory to the
authority having jurisdiction over the trail being severed or
destroyed, either exists or is reestablished at the time the limited access highway is constructed. If a proposed limited
access highway will sever a planned recreational trail which
is part of a comprehensive plan for trails adopted by a state or
local governmental authority, and no alternative route for the
planned trail exists which is satisfactory to the authority
which adopted the comprehensive plan for trails, the state or
local agency proposing to construct the limited access highway shall design the facility and acquire sufficient right-ofway to accommodate future construction of the portion of the
trail which will properly lie within the highway right-of-way.
Thereafter when such trail is developed and constructed by
the authority having jurisdiction over the trail, the state or
local agency which constructed the limited access highway
shall develop and construct the portion of such trail lying
within the right-of-way of the limited access highway.
(2) Where a highway other than a limited access highway crosses a recreational trail of substantial usage for pedestrians, equestrians, or bicyclists, signing sufficient to insure
safety shall be provided.
47.30.010
[Title 47 RCW—page 122]
(3) Where the construction or reconstruction of a highway other than a limited access highway would destroy the
usefulness of an existing recreational trail of substantial
usage for pedestrians, equestrians, or bicyclists or of a
planned recreational trail for pedestrians, equestrians, or
bicyclists incorporated into the comprehensive plans for trails
of the state or any of its political subdivisions, replacement
land, space, or facilities shall be provided and where such
recreational trails exist at the time of taking, reconstruction of
said recreational trails shall be undertaken. [1971 ex.s. c 130
§ 1.]