2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.12.187 Collective bargaining rights not affected.
This chapter shall not be construed to interfere with, impede,
or in any way diminish the right of employees to bargain collectively with their employers through representatives of
their own choosing concerning wages or standards or conditions of employment. However, rules adopted under this
chapter regarding appropriate rest and meal periods as
applied to employees in the construction trades may be superseded by a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under