2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.29.010 Scope of chapter—Definitions. (1) This
chapter relates only to title insurers for real property.
(2) This code does not apply to persons engaged in the
business of preparing and issuing abstracts of title to property
and certifying to their correctness so long as the persons do
not guarantee or insure the titles.
(3) For purposes of this chapter, unless the context
clearly requires otherwise:
(a) "Title policy" means any written instrument, contract,
or guarantee by means of which title insurance liability is
assumed.
(b) "Abstract of title" means a written representation,
provided under contract, whether written or oral, intended to
be relied upon by the person who has contracted for the
receipt of this representation, listing all recorded conveyances, instruments, or documents that, under the laws of the
state of Washington, impart constructive notice with respect
to the chain of title to the real property described. An abstract
of title is not a title policy as defined in this subsection.
(c) "Preliminary report," "commitment," or "binder"
means reports furnished in connection with an application for
title insurance and are offers to issue a title policy subject to
the stated exceptions in the reports, the conditions and stipulations of the report and the issued policy, and other matters
as may be incorporated by reference. The reports are not
abstracts of title, nor are any of the rights, duties, or responsibilities applicable to the preparation and issuance of an
abstract of title applicable to the issuance of any report. The
report is not a representation as to the condition of the title to
real property, but is a statement of terms and conditions upon
which the issuer is willing to issue its title policy, if the offer
is accepted.
(d) "Financial interest" means any interest, legal or beneficial, that entitles the holder directly or indirectly to any of
the net profits or net worth of the entity in which the interest
is held.
(e) "Producers of title insurance business" means real
estate agents and brokers, lawyers, mortgagees, mortgage
loan brokers, financial institutions, escrow agents, persons
who lend money for the purchase of real estate or interests
therein, building contractors, real estate developers and subdividers, and any other person who is or may be in a position
to influence the selection of a title insurer or title insurance
48.29.010
(2008 Ed.)
48.29.020
agent whether or not the consent or approval of any other person is sought or obtained with respect to the selection of the
title insurer or title insurance agent.
(f) "Associates of producers" means any person who has
one or more of the following relationships with a producer of
title insurance business:
(i) A spouse, parent, or child of a producer;
(ii) A corporation or business entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a producer;
(iii) An employer, employee, independent contractor,
officer, director, partner, franchiser, or franchisee of a producer; or
(iv) Anyone who has an agreement, arrangement, or
understanding with a producer, the purpose or substantial
effect of which is to enable the person in a position to influence the selection of a title insurer or title insurance agent to
benefit financially from the selection of the title insurer or
title insurance agent. [2008 c 110 § 1; 2005 c 223 § 14; 1997
c 14 § 1; 1947 c 79 § .29.01; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.29.01.]