2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.37.380 Horns, warning devices, and theft alarms.
(1) Every motor vehicle when operated upon a highway shall
be equipped with a horn in good working order and capable
of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a
distance of not less than two hundred feet, but no horn or
other warning device may emit an unreasonably loud or harsh
sound or a whistle. The driver of a motor vehicle shall when
reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give audible
warning with his horn but shall not otherwise use such horn
when upon a highway.
(2) No vehicle may be equipped with nor may any person use upon a vehicle any siren, whistle, or bell, except as
otherwise permitted in this section.
(3) It is permissible for any vehicle to be equipped with
a theft alarm signal device so long as it is so arranged that it
cannot be used by the driver as an ordinary warning signal.
46.37.380
(2008 Ed.)
46.37.390
Such a theft alarm signal device may use a whistle, bell, horn,
or other audible signal but shall not use a siren.
(4) Any authorized emergency vehicle may be equipped
with a siren, whistle, or bell capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than
five hundred feet and of a type conforming to rules adopted
by the state patrol, but the siren shall not be used except when
the vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call or in
the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the
law, in which latter events the driver of the vehicle shall
sound the siren when reasonably necessary to warn pedestrians and other drivers of its approach. [1987 c 330 § 720;
1986 c 113 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 355 § 32; 1961 c 12 § 46.37.380.
Prior: 1955 c 269 § 38; prior: 1937 c 189 § 35; RRS § 636035; RCW 46.36.040.]
Construction—Application of rules—Severability—1987 c 330: See
notes following RCW 28B.12.050.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 355: See note following RCW 46.37.010.
Motorcycles and motor-driven cycles—Additional requirements and limitations: RCW 46.37.539.