2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.78.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Child" means a biological, adopted, or foster child,
a stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in
loco parentis, who is: (a) Under eighteen years of age; or (b)
eighteen years of age or older and incapable of self-care
because of a mental or physical disability.
(2) "Department" means the department of labor and
industries.
(3) "Director" means the director of the department.
(4)(a) "Employee" means a person who has been
employed: (i) For at least twelve months by the employer
with respect to whom leave is requested under RCW
49.78.220; and (ii) for at least one thousand two hundred fifty
hours of service with the employer during the previous
twelve-month period.
(b) "Employee" does not mean a person who is
employed at a worksite at which the employer as defined in
(a) of this subsection employs less than fifty employees if the
total number of employees employed by that employer within
seventy-five miles of that worksite is less than fifty.
(5) "Employer" means: (a) Any person, firm, corporation, partnership, business trust, legal representative, or other
business entity which engages in any business, industry, profession, or activity in this state and includes any unit of local
government including, but not limited to, a county, city,
town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or
political subdivision, which employs fifty or more employees
for each working day during each of twenty or more calendar
workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year; (b) the
state, state institutions, and state agencies; and (c) any unit of
local government including, but not limited to, a county, city,
town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or
political subdivision.
(6) "Employment benefits" means all benefits provided
or made available to employees by an employer, including
group life insurance, health insurance, disability insurance,
sick leave, annual leave, educational benefits, and pensions
49.78.020
[Title 49 RCW—page 94]
except benefits that are provided by a practice or written policy of an employer or through an employee benefit plan as
defined in 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1002(3).
(7) "Family member" means a child, parent, or spouse of
an employee.
(8) "Health care provider" means: (a) A person licensed
as a physician under chapter 18.71 RCW or an osteopathic
physician and surgeon under chapter 18.57 RCW; (b) a person licensed as an advanced registered nurse practitioner
under chapter 18.79 RCW; or (c) any other person determined by the director to be capable of providing health care
services.
(9) "Intermittent leave" is leave taken in separate blocks
of time due to a single qualifying reason.
(10) "Leave for a family member’s serious health condition" means leave as described in RCW 49.78.220(1)(c).
(11) "Leave for the birth or placement of a child" means
leave as described in RCW 49.78.220(1) (a) or (b).
* * *