2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.04.160 Crosswalk. "Crosswalk" means the portion
of the roadway between the intersection area and a prolongation or connection of the farthest sidewalk line or in the event
there are no sidewalks then between the intersection area and
a line ten feet therefrom, except as modified by a marked
crosswalk. [1961 c 12 § 46.04.160. Prior: 1959 c 49 § 17;
prior: 1937 c 189 § 1, part; RRS § 6360-1, part.]