2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.305 When signals required—Improper use
prohibited. (1) No person shall turn a vehicle or move right
or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can
be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.
(2) A signal of intention to turn or move right or left
when required shall be given continuously during not less
than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before
turning.
(3) No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed
of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the
manner provided herein to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal.
46.61.305
[Title 46 RCW—page 238]
46.61.310