2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.26.120 Asbestos projects—Qualified asbestos
workers and supervisor—Prenotification to department—Fire personnel. (1) No person may assign any
employee, contract with, or permit any individual or person
to remove or encapsulate asbestos in any facility unless performed by a certified asbestos worker and under the direct,
on-site supervision of a certified asbestos supervisor. In cases
in which an employer conducts an asbestos abatement project
in its own facility and by its own employees, supervision can
be performed in the regular course of a certified asbestos
supervisor’s duties. Asbestos workers must have access to
certified asbestos supervisors throughout the duration of the
project.
(2) The department shall require persons undertaking
asbestos projects to provide written notice to the department
before the commencement of the project except as provided
in RCW 49.26.125. The notice shall include a written
description containing such information as the department
requires by rule. The department may by rule allow a person
to report multiple projects at one site in one report. The
department shall by rule establish the procedure and criteria
by which a person will be considered to have attempted to
meet the prenotification requirement.
(3) The department shall consult with the state fire protection policy board, and may establish any additional policies and procedures for municipal fire department and fire
district personnel who clean up sites after fires which have
49.26.120
(2008 Ed.)
49.26.125
rendered it likely that asbestos has been or will be disturbed
or released into the air. [1995 c 218 § 6; 1989 c 154 § 7.
Prior: 1988 c 271 § 12; 1985 c 387 § 4.]
Purpose—Severability—1989 c 154: See notes following RCW
49.26.013.
49.26.125