2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.080 Permanent partial disability—Specified—
Unspecified, rules for classification—Injury after permanent partial disability. (1)(a) Until July 1, 1993, for the permanent partial disabilities here specifically described, the
* * *
A," is divided by the index for the calendar year preceding
calendar year A, and the resulting ratio is multiplied by the
compensation amount in effect on June 30 immediately preceding the July 1st on which the respective calculation is
made. For the purposes of this subsection, "index" means the
same as the definition in RCW 2.12.037(1).
(2) Compensation for amputation of a member or part
thereof at a site other than those specified in subsection (1) of
this section, and for loss of central visual acuity and loss of
hearing other than complete, shall be in proportion to that
which such other amputation or partial loss of visual acuity or
hearing most closely resembles and approximates. Compensation shall be calculated based on the adjusted schedule of
compensation in effect for the respective time period as prescribed in subsection (1) of this section.
(3)(a) Compensation for any other permanent partial disability not involving amputation shall be in the proportion
which the extent of such other disability, called unspecified
disability, shall bear to the disabilities specified in subsection
(1) of this section, which most closely resembles and
approximates in degree of disability such other disability, and
compensation for any other unspecified permanent partial
disability shall be in an amount as measured and compared to
total bodily impairment. To reduce litigation and establish
more certainty and uniformity in the rating of unspecified
permanent partial disabilities, the department shall enact
rules having the force of law classifying such disabilities in
the proportion which the department shall determine such
disabilities reasonably bear to total bodily impairment. In
enacting such rules, the department shall give consideration
to, but need not necessarily adopt, any nationally recognized
medical standards or guides for determining various bodily
impairments.
(b) Until July 1, 1993, for purposes of calculating monetary benefits under (a) of this subsection, the amount payable
for total bodily impairment shall be deemed to be ninety
thousand dollars. Beginning on July 1, 1993, for purposes of
calculating monetary benefits under (a) of this subsection, the
amount payable for total bodily impairment shall be adjusted
as follows:
(i) Beginning on July 1, 1993, the amount payable for
total bodily impairment under this section shall be increased
to one hundred eighteen thousand eight hundred dollars; and
(ii) Beginning on July 1, 1994, and each July 1 thereafter, the amount payable for total bodily impairment pre[Title 51 RCW—page 49]
51.32.090
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
scribed in (b)(i) of this subsection shall be adjusted as provided in subsection (1)(b)(ii) of this section.
(c) Until July 1, 1993, the total compensation for all
unspecified permanent partial disabilities resulting from the
* * *