2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.78.010 Legislative findings. The legislature finds
that the demands of the workplace and of families need to be
balanced to promote family stability and economic security.
Workplace leave policies are desirable to accommodate
changes in the workforce such as rising numbers of dualcareer couples, working single parents, and an aging population. In addition, given the mobility of American society,
many people no longer have available community or family
support networks and therefore need additional flexibility in
the workplace. The legislature declares it to be in the public
interest to provide reasonable leave for medical reasons, for
the birth or placement of a child, and for the care of a family
member who has a serious health condition. [2006 c 59 § 1;
1989 1st ex.s. c 11 § 1.]
49.78.010