2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.021 Duty to obey law enforcement officer—
Authority of officer. (1) Any person requested or signaled
to stop by a law enforcement officer for a traffic infraction
has a duty to stop.
(2) Whenever any person is stopped for a traffic infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable
period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person’s license,
insurance identification card, and the vehicle’s registration,
and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.
(3) Any person requested to identify himself or herself to
a law enforcement officer pursuant to an investigation of a
traffic infraction has a duty to identify himself or herself and
give his or her current address. [2006 c 270 § 1; 1997 1st
sp.s. c 1 § 1; 1989 c 353 § 7; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 4.]
46.61.021
Effective date—1997 1st sp.s. c 1: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [September 17, 1997]." [1997 1st sp.s. c 1 § 2.]
Severability—Effective date—1989 c 353: See RCW 46.30.900 and
46.30.901.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.