2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.52.115 Court appeal—Procedure at trial—Burden of proof. Upon appeals to the superior court only such
issues of law or fact may be raised as were properly included
in the notice of appeal to the board, or in the complete record
of the proceedings before the board. The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evi51.52.115
(2008 Ed.)
[Title 51 RCW—page 91]
51.52.130
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
a copy of the application and shall be entitled to appear and
take part in the proceedings. Where the board, pursuant to
this section, fixes the attorney’s fee, it shall be unlawful for
an attorney to charge or receive any fee for services before
the board in excess of that fee fixed by the board.
(3) In an appeal to the board involving the presumption
established under RCW 51.32.185, the attorney’s fee shall be
payable as set forth under RCW 51.32.185.
(4) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor. [2007 c 490 § 3; 2003 c 53 § 285; 1990 c 15 §
1; 1982 c 63 § 22; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 81; 1965 ex.s. c 63 § 1;
1961 c 23 § 51.52.120. Prior: 1951 c 225 § 16; prior: 1947
c 246 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7679-3.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Effective dates—Implementation—1982 c 63: See note following
RCW 51.32.095.
51.52.130