2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.56.030 Powers and duties regarding toll facilities—Purchasing. (1) Except as permitted under chapter
47.29 or 47.46 RCW:
(a) Unless otherwise delegated, and subject to RCW
47.56.820, the department of transportation shall have full
charge of the planning, analysis, and construction of all toll
bridges and other toll facilities including the Washington
state ferries, and the operation and maintenance thereof.
(b) The transportation commission shall determine and
establish the tolls and charges thereon.
(c) Unless otherwise delegated, and subject to RCW
47.56.820, the department shall have full charge of planning,
analysis, and design of all toll facilities. The department may
conduct the planning, analysis, and design of toll facilities as
necessary to support the legislature’s consideration of toll
authorization.
(d) The department shall utilize and administer toll collection systems that are simple, unified, and interoperable.
To the extent practicable, the department shall avoid the use
of toll booths. The department shall set the statewide standards and protocols for all toll facilities within the state,
including those authorized by local authorities.
47.56.030
[Title 47 RCW—page 172]
(e) Except as provided in this section, the department
shall proceed with the construction of such toll bridges and
other facilities and the approaches thereto by contract in the
manner of state highway construction immediately upon
there being made available funds for such work and shall
prosecute such work to completion as rapidly as practicable.
The department is authorized to negotiate contracts for any
amount without bid under (e)(i) and (ii) of this subsection:
(i) Emergency contracts, in order to make repairs to ferries or ferry terminal facilities or removal of such facilities
whenever continued use of ferries or ferry terminal facilities
constitutes a real or immediate danger to the traveling public
or precludes prudent use of such ferries or facilities; and
(ii) Single source contracts for vessel dry dockings,
when there is clearly and legitimately only one available bidder to conduct dry dock-related work for a specific class or
classes of vessels. The contracts may be entered into for a
single vessel dry docking or for multiple vessel dry dockings
for a period not to exceed two years.
(2) The department shall proceed with the procurement
of materials, supplies, services, and equipment needed for the
support, maintenance, and use of a ferry, ferry terminal, or
other facility operated by Washington state ferries, in accordance with chapter 43.19 RCW except as follows:
(a) When the secretary of the department of transportation determines in writing that the use of invitation for bid is
either not practicable or not advantageous to the state and it
may be necessary to make competitive evaluations, including
technical or performance evaluations among acceptable proposals to complete the contract award, a contract may be
entered into by use of a competitive sealed proposals method,
* * *
analysis that includes an evaluation of fuel efficiency. When
a life cycle cost analysis is used, the life cycle cost of a proposal shall be given at least the same relative importance as
the initial price element specified in the request of proposal
documents. The department may reject any and all proposals
received. If the proposals are not rejected, the award shall be
made to the proposer whose proposal is most advantageous to
the department, considering price and the other evaluation
factors set forth in the request for proposal. [2008 c 122 § 8;
2002 c 114 § 19; 2001 c 59 § 1; 1995 1st sp.s. c 4 § 1; 1977
ex.s. c 151 § 66; 1969 ex.s. c 180 § 3; 1961 c 278 § 8; 1961 c
13 § 47.56.030. Prior: 1937 c 173 § 10; RRS § 6524-10.]
Finding—Intent—2002 c 114: See RCW 47.46.011.
Captions not law—2002 c 114: See note following RCW 47.46.011.
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 4: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [June 14, 1995]." [1995 1st sp.s. c 4 § 4.]