2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.84.020 Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this
chapter.
(1) "Long-term care insurance" or "long-term care benefit contract" means any insurance policy or benefit contract
primarily advertised, marketed, offered, or designed to provide coverage or services for either institutional or community-based convalescent, custodial, chronic, or terminally ill
care. Such terms do not include and this chapter shall not
apply to policies or contracts governed by chapter 48.66
RCW and continuing care retirement communities.
(2) "Loss ratio" means the incurred claims plus or minus
the increase or decrease in reserves as a percentage of the
earned premiums, or the projected incurred claims plus or
minus the increase or decrease in projected reserves as a percentage of projected earned premiums, as defined by the
commissioner.
(3) "Preexisting condition" means a covered person’s
medical condition that caused that person to have received
medical advice or treatment during the specified time period
before the effective date of coverage.
(4) "Medicare" means Title XVIII of the United States
social security act, or its successor program.
(5) "Medicaid" means Title XIX of the United States
social security act, or its successor program.
(6) "Nursing home" means a nursing home as defined in
RCW 18.51.010. [1986 c 170 § 2.]
48.84.020