2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.52.120 Violations specified—Exceptions—Penalty. (1) After the opening of any limited access highway
facility, it shall be unlawful for any person to: (a) Drive a
vehicle over, upon, or across any curb, central dividing section, or other separation or dividing line on limited access
facilities; (b) make a left turn or semicircular or U-turn except
through an opening provided for that purpose in the dividing
curb section, separation, or line; (c) drive any vehicle except
in the proper lane provided for that purpose and in the proper
direction and to the right of the central dividing curb, separation section, or line; (d) drive any vehicle into the limited
access facility from a local service road except through an
opening provided for that purpose in the dividing curb, dividing section, or dividing line which separates such service
road from the limited access facility proper; (e) stop or park
any vehicle or equipment within the right-of-way of such
facility, including the shoulders thereof, except at points specially provided therefor, and to make only such use of such
specially provided stopping or parking points as is permitted
by the designation thereof: PROVIDED, That this subsection
(1)(e) shall not apply to authorized emergency vehicles, law
enforcement vehicles, assistance vans, or to vehicles stopped
for emergency causes or equipment failures; (f) travel to or
from such facility at any point other than a point designated
by the establishing authority as an approach to the facility or
to use an approach to such facility for any use in excess of
that specified by the establishing authority.
(2) For the purposes of this section, an assistance van is
a vehicle rendering aid free of charge to vehicles with equipment or fuel problems. The state patrol shall establish by rule
additional standards and operating procedures, as needed, for
assistance vans.
(3) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor and upon arrest and conviction therefor shall be
47.52.120
[Title 47 RCW—page 167]
47.52.121
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
punished by a fine of not less than five dollars nor more than
one hundred dollars, or by imprisonment in the city or county
jail for not less than five days nor more than ninety days, or
by both fine and imprisonment.
(4) Nothing contained in this section prevents the highway authority from proceeding to enforce the prohibitions or
limitations of access to such facilities by injunction or as otherwise provided by law. [2003 c 53 § 262; 1987 c 330 § 748;
1985 c 149 § 1; 1961 c 13 § 47.52.120. Prior: 1959 c 167 §
1; 1947 c 202 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 6402-70.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Construction—Application of rules—Severability—1987 c 330: See
notes following RCW 28B.12.050.