2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.46.355 "Chemical dependency" defined. For the
purposes of RCW 48.46.350, "chemical dependency" means
an illness characterized by a physiological of psychological
dependency, or both, on a controlled substance regulated
under chapter 69.50 RCW and/or alcoholic beverages. It is
further characterized by a frequent or intense pattern of
pathological use to the extent the user exhibits a loss of selfcontrol over the amount and circumstances of use; develops
symptoms of tolerance or physiological and/or psychological
withdrawal if use of the controlled substance or alcoholic
beverage is reduced or discontinued; and the user’s health is
substantially impaired or endangered or his or her social or
economic function is substantially disrupted. [1987 c 458 §
19.]
48.46.355
Effective date—Severability—1987 c 458: See notes following RCW
48.21.160.