2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.68.030 Disposition of vehicle license fees. Except
for proceeds from fees for vehicle licensing for vehicles paying such fees under RCW 46.16.070 and 46.16.085, and as
otherwise provided for in chapter 46.16 RCW, all fees
received by the director for vehicle licenses under the provisions of chapter 46.16 RCW shall be forwarded to the state
treasurer, accompanied by a proper identifying detailed
report, and be deposited to the credit of the motor vehicle
fund, except that the proceeds from the vehicle license fee
and renewal license fee shall be deposited by the state treasurer as hereinafter provided. After July 1, 2002, $20.35 of
each original or renewal license fee must be deposited in the
state patrol highway account in the motor vehicle fund,
hereby created. Vehicle license fees, renewal license fees,
and all other funds in the state patrol highway account shall
be for the sole use of the Washington state patrol for highway
activities of the Washington state patrol, subject to proper
appropriations and reappropriations therefor. $2.02 of each
original vehicle license fee and $0.93 of each renewal license
fee shall be deposited each biennium in the Puget Sound ferry
operations account. Any remaining amounts of vehicle
license fees and renewal license fees that are not distributed
otherwise under this section must be deposited in the motor
vehicle fund. [2002 c 352 § 22; 1990 c 42 § 109; 1985 c 380