2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.040 Definitions (as amended by 2007 c 187). The definitions
in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
* * *
(13) "Dwelling" means any building, structure, or portion thereof that
is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one
or more families, and any vacant land that is offered for sale or lease for the
construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion
thereof((;)).
(14) "Sex" means gender((;)).
(15) "Sexual orientation" means heterosexuality, homosexuality,
bisexuality, and gender expression or identity. As used in this definition,
"gender expression or identity" means having or being perceived as having a
gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression, whether or
not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression is
different from that traditionally associated with the sex assigned to that person at birth((;)).
(16) "Aggrieved person" means any person who: (a) Claims to have
been injured by an unfair practice in a real estate transaction; or (b) believes
that he or she will be injured by an unfair practice in a real estate transaction
that is about to occur((;)).
(17) "Complainant" means the person who files a complaint in a real
estate transaction((;)).
(18) "Respondent" means any person accused in a complaint or
amended complaint of an unfair practice in a real estate transaction((;)).
(19) "Credit transaction" includes any open or closed end credit transaction, whether in the nature of a loan, retail installment transaction, credit
card issue or charge, or otherwise, and whether for personal or for business
purposes, in which a service, finance, or interest charge is imposed, or which
provides for repayment in scheduled payments, when such credit is extended
* * *