2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.34.050 Life—Limitation on amount under individual policy. The initial amount of credit life insurance
under an individual policy shall not exceed the total amount
repayable under the contract of indebtedness. Where an
indebtedness is repayable in substantially equal installments,
the amount of insurance shall at no time exceed the scheduled
or actual amount of unpaid indebtedness, whichever is
greater. [1961 c 219 § 5.]
48.34.050