2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.18.130 Standard provisions. (1) Insurance contracts shall contain such standard provisions as are required
by the applicable chapters of this code pertaining to contracts
of particular kinds of insurance. The commissioner may
waive the required use of a particular standard provision in a
particular insurance contract form if
(a) he finds such provision unnecessary for the protection of the insured, and inconsistent with the purposes of the
contract, and
(b) the contract is otherwise approved by him.
(2) No insurance contract shall contain any provision
inconsistent with or contradictory to any such standard provision used or required to be used, but the commissioner may,
except as to the standard provisions of individual disability
insurance contracts as required under chapter 48.20 RCW,
approve any provision which is in his opinion more favorable
to the insured than the standard provision or optional standard provision otherwise required. No endorsement, rider, or
other documents attached to such contract shall vary, extend,
or in any respect conflict with any such standard provision, or
with any modification thereof so approved by the commissioner as being more favorable to the insured.
(3) In lieu of the standard provisions required by this
code for contracts for particular kinds of insurance, substantially similar standard provisions required by the law of a foreign or alien insurer’s domicile may be used when approved
by the commissioner. [1947 c 79 § .18.13; Rem. Supp. 1947
§ 45.18.13.]
48.18.130
Standard provisions
disability: Chapter 48.20 RCW.
group and blanket disability: Chapter 48.21 RCW.
group life and annuities: Chapter 48.24 RCW.
industrial life: Chapter 48.25 RCW.
life insurance and annuities: Chapter 48.23 RCW.