2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.44.140 Requiring assignment of employee’s rights
to inventions—Conditions. (1) A provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall
assign or offer to assign any of the employee’s rights in an
invention to the employer does not apply to an invention for
which no equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed
entirely on the employee’s own time, unless (a) the invention
relates (i) directly to the business of the employer, or (ii) to
the employer’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or
development, or (b) the invention results from any work performed by the employee for the employer. Any provision
which purports to apply to such an invention is to that extent
against the public policy of this state and is to that extent void
and unenforceable.
(2) An employer shall not require a provision made void
and unenforceable by subsection (1) of this section as a condition of employment or continuing employment.
(3) If an employment agreement entered into after September 1, 1979, contains a provision requiring the employee
to assign any of the employee’s rights in any invention to the
employer, the employer must also, at the time the agreement
is made, provide a written notification to the employee that
the agreement does not apply to an invention for which no
equipment, supplies, facility, or trade secret information of
the employer was used and which was developed entirely on
the employee’s own time, unless (a) the invention relates (i)
directly to the business of the employer, or (ii) to the
employer’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or
development, or (b) the invention results from any work preformed [performed] by the employee for the employer.
[1979 ex.s. c 177 § 2.]
49.44.150