2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.02.080 Enforcement. (1) The commissioner may
prosecute an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to
enforce any order made by him pursuant to any provision of
this code.
(2) If the commissioner has cause to believe that any person has violated any penal provision of this code or of other
laws relating to insurance he shall certify the facts of the violation to the public prosecutor of the jurisdiction in which the
offense was committed.
(3) If the commissioner has cause to believe that any person is violating or is about to violate any provision of this
code or any regulation or order of the commissioner, he may:
(a) issue a cease and desist order; and/or
(b) bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction
to enjoin the person from continuing the violation or doing
any action in furtherance thereof.
(4) The attorney general and the several prosecuting
attorneys throughout the state shall prosecute or defend all
proceedings brought pursuant to the provisions of this code
when requested by the commissioner. [1967 c 150 § 1; 1947
c 79 § .02.08; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.02.08.]
48.02.080