2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.04.010 Definitions. The following words and
phrases, wherever used in this title, shall have the meaning as
in this section ascribed to them, unless where used the context thereof shall clearly indicate to the contrary or unless
* * *
frontage on one side or three hundred feet collectively on
both sides of the highway;
(4) "Center line." The line, marked or unmarked parallel
to and equidistant from the sides of a two-way traffic roadway of a highway except where otherwise indicated by
painted lines or markers;
(5) "Center of intersection." The point of intersection of
the center lines of the roadways of intersecting highways;
(6) "City street." Every highway as herein defined, or
part thereof located within the limits of incorporated cities
and towns, except alleys;
(7) "Combination of vehicles." Every combination of
motor vehicle and motor vehicle, motor vehicle and trailer, or
motor vehicle and semitrailer;
(8) "Commercial vehicle." Any vehicle the principal use
of which is the transportation of commodities, merchandise,
produce, freight, animals, or passengers for hire;
(9) "County road." Every highway as herein defined, or
part thereof, outside the limits of incorporated cities and
towns and which has not been designated as a state highway,
or branch thereof;
(10) "Crosswalk." The portion of the roadway between
the intersection area and a prolongation or connection of the
47.04.010
(2008 Ed.)
General Provisions
farthest sidewalk line or in the event there are no sidewalks
then between the intersection area and a line ten feet therefrom, except as modified by a marked crosswalk;
(11) "Highway." Every way, lane, road, street, boulevard, and every way or place in the state of Washington open
as a matter of right to public vehicular travel both inside and
outside the limits of incorporated cities and towns;
(12) "Intersection area." (a) The area embraced within
the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb lines, or, if
none, then the lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two
or more highways which join one another at, or approximately at, right angles, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may
come in conflict;
(b) Where a highway includes two roadways thirty feet
or more apart, then every crossing of each roadway of such
divided highway by an intersecting highway shall be
regarded as a separate intersection. In the event such intersecting highway also includes two roadways thirty feet or
more apart, then every crossing of two roadways of such
highways shall be regarded as a separate intersection;
(c) The junction of an alley with a street or highway shall
not constitute an intersection;
(13) "Intersection control area." The intersection area as
herein defined, together with such modification of the adjacent roadway area as results from the arc or curb corners and
together with any marked or unmarked crosswalks adjacent
to the intersection;
(14) "Laned highway." A highway the roadway of
which is divided into clearly marked lanes for vehicular traffic;
* * *
defined, designed or used for the transportation of commodities, merchandise, produce, freight, or animals;
(19) "Motor vehicle." Every vehicle, as herein defined,
which is in itself a self-propelled unit;
(20) "Multiple lane highway." Any highway the roadway of which is of sufficient width to reasonably accommodate two or more separate lanes of vehicular traffic in the
same direction, each lane of which shall be not less than the
maximum legal vehicle width, and whether or not such lanes
are marked;
(21) "Operator." Every person who drives or is in actual
physical control of a vehicle as herein defined;
(22) "Peace officer." Any officer authorized by law to
execute criminal process or to make arrests for the violation
of the statutes generally or of any particular statute or statutes
relative to the highways of this state;
(23) "Pedestrian." Any person afoot or who is using a
wheelchair, power wheelchair as defined in RCW 46.04.415,
(2008 Ed.)
47.04.010
or a means of conveyance propelled by human power other
than a bicycle;
(24) "Person." Every natural person, firm, copartnership, corporation, association, or organization;
(25) "Personal wireless service." Any federally licensed
personal wireless service;
(26) "Personal wireless service facilities." Unstaffed
facilities that are used for the transmission or reception, or
both, of personal wireless services including, but not necessarily limited to, antenna arrays, transmission cables, equipment shelters, and support structures;
(27) "Pneumatic tires." Every tire of rubber or other
resilient material designed to be inflated with compressed air
to support the load thereon;
(28) "Private road or driveway." Every way or place in
private ownership and used for travel of vehicles by the
owner or those having express or implied permission from
the owner, but not by other persons;
(29) "Railroad." A carrier of persons or property upon
vehicles, other than streetcars, operated upon stationary rails,
the route of which is principally outside incorporated cities
and towns;
(30) "Railroad sign or signal." Any sign, signal, or
device erected by authority of a public body or official or by
a railroad and intended to give notice of the presence of railroad tracks or the approach of a railroad train;
(31) "Residence district." The territory contiguous to
and including the highway, as herein defined, not comprising
a business district, as herein defined, when the property on
such highway for a continuous distance of three hundred feet
or more on either side thereof is in the main improved with
residences or residences and buildings in use for business;
(32) "Roadway." The paved, improved, or proper driving portion of a highway designed, or ordinarily used for
vehicular travel;
(33) "Safety zone." The area or space officially set apart
* * *