2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.08.178 "Wages"—Monthly wages as basis of compensation—Computation thereof. (1) For the purposes of
this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving from
all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon
which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided
specifically in the statute concerned. In cases where the
worker’s wages are not fixed by the month, they shall be
determined by multiplying the daily wage the worker was
receiving at the time of the injury:
51.08.142
51.08.150
(2008 Ed.)
51.08.178
[Title 51 RCW—page 7]
51.08.180
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
(a) By five, if the worker was normally employed one
day a week;
(b) By nine, if the worker was normally employed two
days a week;
(c) By thirteen, if the worker was normally employed
three days a week;
(d) By eighteen, if the worker was normally employed
four days a week;
(e) By twenty-two, if the worker was normally employed
five days a week;
(f) By twenty-six, if the worker was normally employed
six days a week;
(g) By thirty, if the worker was normally employed
seven days a week.
The term "wages" shall include the reasonable value of
board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature
received from the employer as part of the contract of hire, but
shall not include overtime pay except in cases under subsection (2) of this section. As consideration of like nature to
board, housing, and fuel, wages shall also include the
employer’s payment or contributions, or appropriate portions
thereof, for health care benefits unless the employer continues ongoing and current payment or contributions for these
benefits at the same level as provided at the time of injury.
However, tips shall also be considered wages only to the
extent such tips are reported to the employer for federal
income tax purposes. The daily wage shall be the hourly
wage multiplied by the number of hours the worker is normally employed. The number of hours the worker is normally employed shall be determined by the department in a
fair and reasonable manner, which may include averaging the
number of hours worked per day.
(2) In cases where (a) the worker’s employment is exclusively seasonal in nature or (b) the worker’s current employment or his or her relation to his or her employment is essentially part-time or intermittent, the monthly wage shall be
determined by dividing by twelve the total wages earned,
including overtime, from all employment in any twelve successive calendar months preceding the injury which fairly
represent the claimant’s employment pattern.
(3) If, within the twelve months immediately preceding
the injury, the worker has received from the employer at the
time of injury a bonus as part of the contract of hire, the average monthly value of such bonus shall be included in determining the worker’s monthly wages.
(4) In cases where a wage has not been fixed or cannot be
reasonably and fairly determined, the monthly wage shall be
computed on the basis of the usual wage paid other employees engaged in like or similar occupations where the wages
are fixed. [2007 c 297 § 1; 1988 c 161 § 12; 1980 c 14 § 5.
Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 14; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 6; 1971 ex.s.
c 289 § 14.]
Application—2007 c 297 § 1: "Section 1 of this act applies to all wage
determinations issued on or after July 22, 2007." [2007 c 297 § 2.]
Severability—Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 323: See notes following
RCW 51.04.040.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW 51.98.060
and 51.98.070.