2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.23.260 Limitation of liability. (1) The insurer may
in any life insurance policy or annuity or pure endowment
contract limit its liability to a determinable amount not less
than the full reserve of the policy and of dividend additions
thereto in event only of death occurring:
(a) As a result of war, or any act of war, declared or
undeclared, or of service in the military, naval or air forces or
in civilian forces auxiliary thereto, or from any cause while a
member of any such military, naval or air forces of any country at war, declared or undeclared.
(b) As a result of suicide of the insured, whether sane or
insane, within two years from date of issue of the policy.
(c) As a result of aviation under conditions specified in
the policy.
(2) An insurer may specify conditions pertaining to the
items of subsection (1) of this section which in the commissioner’s opinion are more favorable to the policyholder.
[1947 c 79 § .23.26; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.23.26.]
48.23.260