2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.64.006 Public policy. The legislature declares that it
is the public policy of the state of Washington to: (1) Provide
continuous operation of the Washington state ferry system at
reasonable cost to users; (2) efficiently provide levels of ferry
service consistent with trends and forecasts of ferry usage; (3)
promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between
the ferry system and its employees by permitting ferry
employees to organize and bargain collectively; (4) protect
the citizens of this state by assuring effective and orderly
operation of the ferry system in providing for their health,
safety, and welfare; (5) prohibit and prevent all strikes or
work stoppages by ferry employees; (6) protect the rights of
ferry employees with respect to employee organizations; and
(7) promote just and fair compensation, benefits, and working conditions for ferry system employees as compared with
public and private sector employees in states along the west
coast of the United States, including Alaska, and in British
Columbia in directly comparable but not necessarily identical
positions. [1989 c 327 § 1; 1983 c 15 § 1.]
47.64.006