2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.670 Driving with wheels off roadway. It shall
be unlawful to operate or drive any vehicle or combination of
vehicles over or along any pavement or gravel or crushed
rock surface on a public highway with one wheel or all of the
wheels off the roadway thereof, except as permitted by RCW
46.61.428 or for the purpose of stopping off such roadway, or
having stopped thereat, for proceeding back onto the pavement, gravel or crushed rock surface thereof. [1977 ex.s. c 39
§ 2; 1961 c 12 § 46.56.130. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 96; RRS §