2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.18.260 Delivery of policy. (1) Subject to the
insurer’s requirements as to payment of premium, every policy shall be delivered to the insured or to the person entitled
thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance.
(2) In event the original policy is delivered or is so
required to be delivered to or for deposit with any vendor,
mortgagee, or pledgee of any motor vehicle or aircraft, and in
which policy any interest of the vendee, mortgagor, or
pledgor in or with reference to such vehicle or aircraft is
insured, a duplicate of such policy, or memorandum thereof
setting forth the type of coverage, limits of liability, premiums for the respective coverages, and duration of the policy,
shall be delivered by the vendor, mortgagee, or pledgee to
each such vendee, mortgagor, or pledgor named in the policy
or coming within the group of persons designated in the policy to be so included. If the policy does not provide coverage
of legal liability for injury to persons or damage to the property of third parties, a conspicuous statement of such fact
shall be printed, written, or stamped on the face of such duplicate policy or memorandum. [1947 c 79 § .18.26; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 45.18.26.]
48.18.260
Vehicle seller must furnish buyer itemized statement of insurance and other
charges: RCW 46.70.130.