2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.5055 Alcohol violators—Penalty schedule.
(Effective until January 1, 2009.) (1) Except as provided in
RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and
* * *
whether or not a mandatory minimum term has expired, may
be granted an extraordinary medical placement by the jail
administrator subject to the standards and limitations set forth
in RCW 9.94A.728(4).
(13) For purposes of this section and RCW 46.61.502
and 46.61.504:
(a) A "prior offense" means any of the following:
(i) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or an
equivalent local ordinance;
(ii) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.504 or an
equivalent local ordinance;
[Title 46 RCW—page 250]
(iii) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.520
committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
any drug;
(iv) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.522 committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any
drug;
(v) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249,
46.61.500, or 9A.36.050 or an equivalent local ordinance, if
the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally
filed as a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, or an
equivalent local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 or
46.61.522;
(vi) An out-of-state conviction for a violation that would
have been a violation of (a)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this
subsection if committed in this state;
(vii) A deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW
granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.502,
46.61.504, or an equivalent local ordinance; or
(viii) A deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW
granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249,
or an equivalent local ordinance, if the charge under which
the deferred prosecution was granted was originally filed as a
violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, or an equivalent
local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 or 46.61.522;
(b) "Within seven years" means that the arrest for a prior
offense occurred within seven years of the arrest for the current offense; and
(c) "Within ten years" means that the arrest for a prior
offense occurred within ten years of the arrest for the current
offense. [2007 c 474 § 1; 2006 c 73 § 3; 2004 c 95 § 13; 2003
c 103 § 1. Prior: 1999 c 324 § 5; 1999 c 274 § 6; 1999 c 5 §
1; prior: 1998 c 215 § 1; 1998 c 214 §1; 1998 c 211 § 1; 1998
c 210 § 4; 1998 c 207 § 1; 1998 c 206 § 1; prior: 1997 c 229
§ 11; 1997 c 66 § 14; 1996 c 307 § 3; 1995 1st sp.s. c 17 § 2;
1995 c 332 § 5.]
Effective date—2007 c 474: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2007."
[2007 c 474 § 2.]
Effective date—2006 c 73: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Severability—1999 c 5: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1999 c 5 § 2.]
Effective date—1999 c 5: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 16, 1999]." [1999 c 5 § 3.]
Effective date—1998 c 214: "This act takes effect January 1, 1999."
[1998 c 214 § 6.]
Effective date—1998 c 211: "This act takes effect January 1, 1999."
[1998 c 211 § 7.]
Short title—Finding—Intent—Effective date—1998 c 210: See
notes following RCW 46.20.720.
Effective date—1998 c 207: "This act takes effect January 1, 1999."
[1998 c 207 § 12.]
Effective date—1997 c 229: See note following RCW 10.05.090.
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 17: See note following RCW
46.20.355.
Severability—Effective dates—1995 c 332: See notes following
RCW 46.20.308.