2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.68.070 Motor vehicle fund created—Use limited.
There is created in the state treasury a permanent fund to be
known as the motor vehicle fund to the credit of which shall
be deposited all moneys directed by law to be deposited
therein. This fund shall be for the use of the state, and through
state agencies, for the use of counties, cities, and towns for
proper road, street, and highway purposes, including the purposes of RCW 47.30.030. [1972 ex.s. c 103 § 6; 1961 c 12 §