2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.44.120 Requiring lie detector tests—Penalty. (1)
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or the
state of Washington, its political subdivisions or municipal
corporations to require, directly or indirectly, that any
employee or prospective employee take or be subjected to
any lie detector or similar tests as a condition of employment
or continued employment: PROVIDED, That this section
shall not apply to persons making application for employment with any law enforcement agency or with the juvenile
court services agency of any county, or to persons returning
after a break of more than twenty-four consecutive months in
service as a fully commissioned law enforcement officer:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That this section shall not apply to
either the initial application for employment or continued
employment of persons who manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.50
RCW, or to persons in sensitive positions directly involving
national security.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit
the use of psychological tests as defined in RCW 18.83.010.
(3) Any person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(4) As used in this section, "person" includes any individual, firm, corporation, or agency or political subdivision
of the state.
(5) Nothing in this section may be construed as limiting
any statutory or common law rights of any person illegally
denied employment or continued employment under this section for purposes of any civil action or injunctive relief.
[2007 c 14 § 1; 2005 c 265 § 1; 2003 c 53 § 278; 1985 c 426
§ 1; 1973 c 145 § 1; 1965 c 152 § 1.]
49.44.120
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
[Title 49 RCW—page 49]
49.44.135
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
49.44.135