2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.56.240 Toll bridges—Fixing of toll rates authorized—Lien of bonds on revenue. Except as otherwise provided in RCW 47.56.850, the commission is hereby empowered to fix the rates of toll and other charges for all toll
bridges built under the terms of this chapter. Toll charges so
fixed may be changed from time to time as conditions warrant. The commission, in establishing toll charges, shall give
due consideration to the cost of operating and maintaining
such toll bridge or toll bridges including the cost of insurance, and to the amount required annually to meet the
redemption of bonds and interest payments on them. The
tolls and charges shall be at all times fixed at rates to yield
annual revenue equal to annual operating and maintenance
expenses including insurance costs and all redemption payments and interest charges of the bonds issued for any particular toll bridge or toll bridges as the bonds become due. The
bond redemption and interest payments constitute a first
direct charge and lien on all such tolls and other revenues and
interest thereon. Sinking funds created therefrom received
from the use and operation of the toll bridge or toll bridges,
(2008 Ed.)