2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.060 Permanent total disability compensation—
Personal attendant. (1) When the supervisor of industrial
insurance shall determine that permanent total disability
results from the injury, the worker shall receive monthly during the period of such disability:
(a) If married at the time of injury, sixty-five percent of
his or her wages.
(b) If married with one child at the time of injury,
sixty-seven percent of his or her wages.
(c) If married with two children at the time of injury,
sixty-nine percent of his or her wages.
(d) If married with three children at the time of injury,
seventy-one percent of his or her wages.
51.32.060
[Title 51 RCW—page 46]
(e) If married with four children at the time of injury,
seventy-three percent of his or her wages.
(f) If married with five or more children at the time of
injury, seventy-five percent of his or her wages.
(g) If unmarried at the time of the injury, sixty percent of
his or her wages.
(h) If unmarried with one child at the time of injury,
sixty-two percent of his or her wages.
(i) If unmarried with two children at the time of injury,
sixty-four percent of his or her wages.
(j) If unmarried with three children at the time of injury,
sixty-six percent of his or her wages.
(k) If unmarried with four children at the time of injury,
sixty-eight percent of his or her wages.
(l) If unmarried with five or more children at the time of
injury, seventy percent of his or her wages.
(2) For any period of time where both husband and wife
are entitled to compensation as temporarily or totally disabled workers, only that spouse having the higher wages of
the two shall be entitled to claim their child or children for
compensation purposes.
(3) In case of permanent total disability, if the character
of the injury is such as to render the worker so physically
helpless as to require the hiring of the services of an attendant, the department shall make monthly payments to such
attendant for such services as long as such requirement continues, but such payments shall not obtain or be operative
while the worker is receiving care under or pursuant to the
provisions of chapter 51.36 RCW and RCW 51.04.105.
(4) Should any further accident result in the permanent
total disability of an injured worker, he or she shall receive
the pension to which he or she would be entitled, notwithstanding the payment of a lump sum for his or her prior
injury.
(5) In no event shall the monthly payments provided in
this section:
(a) Exceed the applicable percentage of the average
monthly wage in the state as computed under the provisions
of RCW 51.08.018 as follows:
AFTER
PERCENTAGE
June 30, 1993
June 30, 1994
June 30, 1995
June 30, 1996
105%
110%
115%
120%
(b) For dates of injury or disease manifestation after July
1, 2008, be less than fifteen percent of the average monthly
wage in the state as computed under RCW 51.08.018 plus an
additional ten dollars per month if a worker is married and an
additional ten dollars per month for each child of the worker
up to a maximum of five children. However, if the monthly
payment computed under this subsection (5)(b) is greater
than one hundred percent of the wages of the worker as determined under RCW 51.08.178, the monthly payment due to
the worker shall be equal to the greater of the monthly wages
of the worker or the minimum benefit set forth in this section
on June 30, 2008.
The limitations under this subsection shall not apply to
the payments provided for in subsection (3) of this section.
(2008 Ed.)
Compensation—Right to and Amount
(6) In the case of new or reopened claims, if the supervisor of industrial insurance determines that, at the time of filing or reopening, the worker is voluntarily retired and is no
longer attached to the workforce, benefits shall not be paid
under this section.
(7) The benefits provided by this section are subject to
modification under RCW 51.32.067. [2007 c 284 § 2; 1993 c
521 § 2; 1988 c 161 § 1. Prior: 1986 c 59 § 1; 1986 c 58 § 5;
1983 c 3 § 159; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 44; 1975 1st ex.s. c 224 §
9; 1973 c 147 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 20; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 8;
1965 ex.s. c 122 § 2; 1961 c 274 § 2; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.060;
prior: 1957 c 70 § 31; 1951 c 115 § 2; prior: 1949 c 219 § 1,
part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 §
4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28
§ 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 7679, part.]
Effective date—2007 c 284: See note following RCW 51.32.050.
Effective date—1993 c 521: See note following RCW 51.32.050.
Benefit increases—Application to certain retrospective rating
agreements—Effective dates—1988 c 161: See notes following RCW
51.32.050.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW
51.04.110.