2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.20.050 Disqualification for leaving work voluntarily without good cause. (1) With respect to claims that have
an effective date before January 4, 2004:
* * *
distance from an individual’s residence where the distance
was known to the individual at the time he or she accepted the
employment and where, in the judgment of the department,
the distance is customarily traveled by workers in the individual’s job classification and labor market, nor because of any
other significant work factor which was generally known and
present at the time he or she accepted employment, unless the
related circumstances have so changed as to amount to a substantial involuntary deterioration of the work factor or unless
the commissioner determines that other related circumstances would work an unreasonable hardship on the individual were he or she required to continue in the employment.
(d) Subsection (1)(a) and (c) of this section shall not
apply to an individual whose marital status or domestic
responsibilities cause him or her to leave employment. Such
an individual shall not be eligible for unemployment insurance benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar
week in which he or she left work and thereafter for seven
calendar weeks and until he or she has requalified, either by
obtaining bona fide work in employment covered by this title
and earning wages in that employment equal to seven times
his or her weekly benefit amount or by reporting in person to
the department during ten different calendar weeks and certifying on each occasion that he or she is ready, able, and willing to immediately accept any suitable work which may be
offered, is actively seeking work pursuant to customary trade
practices, and is utilizing such employment counseling and
placement services as are available through the department.
This subsection does not apply to individuals covered by
(b)(ii) or (iii) of this subsection.
(2) With respect to claims that have an effective date on
or after January 4, 2004:
(a) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits
beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he
or she has left work voluntarily without good cause and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and until he or she has
obtained bona fide work in employment covered by this title
and earned wages in that employment equal to seven times
his or her weekly benefit amount.
The disqualification shall continue if the work obtained
is a mere sham to qualify for benefits and is not bona fide
work. In determining whether work is of a bona fide nature,
the commissioner shall consider factors including but not
limited to the following:
(i) The duration of the work;
(ii) The extent of direction and control by the employer
over the work; and
(iii) The level of skill required for the work in light of the
individual’s training and experience.
(b) An individual is not disqualified from benefits under
(a) of this subsection when:
(i) He or she has left work to accept a bona fide offer of
bona fide work as described in (a) of this subsection;
* * *