2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.26.010 Legislative declaration. Air-borne asbestos
dust and particles, such as those from sprayed asbestos slurry,
asbestos-coated ventilating ducts, and certain other applications of asbestos are known to produce irreversible lung damage and bronchogenic carcinoma. One American of every
four dying in urban areas of the United States has asbestos
particles or dust in his lungs. The nature of this problem is
such as to constitute a hazard to the public health and safety,
and should be brought under appropriate regulation. [1973 c
30 § 1.]
49.26.010