2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.22.030 Extended benefit eligibility conditions—
Interstate claim. (1) An individual shall be eligible to
receive extended benefits with respect to any week of
unemployment in his or her eligibility period only if the commissioner finds with respect to such week that:
(a) The individual is an "exhaustee" as defined in RCW
50.22.010;
(b) He or she has satisfied the requirements of this title
for the receipt of regular benefits that are applicable to individuals claiming extended benefits, including not being subject to a disqualification for the receipt of benefits; and
(c) He or she has earned wages in the applicable base
year of at least:
(i) Forty times his or her weekly benefit amount; or
(ii) One and one-half times his or her insured wages in
the calendar quarter of the base period in which the insured
wages are the highest, for weeks of unemployment on or after
July 3, 1992.
(2) An individual filing an interstate claim in any state
under the interstate benefit payment plan shall not be eligible
to receive extended benefits for any week beyond the first
two weeks claimed for which extended benefits are payable
unless an extended benefit period embracing such week is
also in effect in the agent state. [1993 c 483 § 17; 1982 1st
ex.s. c 18 § 4; 1981 c 35 § 9; 1971 c 1 § 4.]
50.22.030
Effective dates, applicability—Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—1993 c 483: See notes following RCW 50.04.293.
Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 18: "Sections 2, 9[10], 10[11],
11[12], 16[17], and 17[18] of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[April 2, 1982]. Section 4 of this act shall take effect on September 26,
1982." [1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 23.] The bracketed section references in this
section correct erroneous internal references which occurred during the
engrossing process after a new section was added by amendment.
Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1982 1st ex.s. c
18: See notes following RCW 50.12.200.
Construction—1981 c 35 §§ 3, 5, 8, and 9: "Sections 3, 5, and 8 of this
1981 amendatory act are being enacted to comply with the provisions of Pub.
L. 96-499. Ambiguities in those sections should be interpreted in accordance
with provisions of that federal law. Section 9 of this 1981 amendatory act is
enacted pursuant to Pub. L. 96-364. Any ambiguities in that section should
be construed in accordance with that federal law." [1981 c 35 § 15.]
Effective dates—1981 c 35 §§ 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 9, and 12: "Sections 1, 2,
3, 5, 8, and 12 of this amendatory act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions and shall take effect immediately
[April 20, 1981]; section 9 of this amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, the support of the
state government and its existing public institutions and shall take effect with
weeks beginning on and after June 1, 1981." [1981 c 35 § 16.]
Severability—1981 c 35: "If any provision of this amendatory act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1981 c 35 § 17.]