2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.18.080 Application as evidence. (1) No application
for the issuance of any insurance policy or contract shall be
admissible in evidence in any action relative to such policy or
contract, unless a true copy of the application was attached to
or otherwise made a part of the policy when issued and delivered. This provision shall not apply to policies or contracts of
industrial life insurance.
(2) If any policy of life or disability insurance delivered
in this state is reinstated or renewed, and the insured or the
beneficiary or assignee of the policy makes written request to
the insurer for a copy of the application, if any, for such reinstatement or renewal, the insurer shall, within fifteen days
after receipt of such request at its home office or at any of its
branch offices, deliver or mail to the person making such
request, a copy of such application. If such copy is not so
delivered or mailed, the insurer shall be precluded from introducing the application as evidence in any action or proceeding based upon or involving the policy or its reinstatement or
renewal. [1947 c 79 § .18.08; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.08.]
48.18.080