2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.05.210 Service of process—Procedure. (1) Duplicate copies of legal process against an insurer for whom the
commissioner is attorney shall be served upon him either by
a person competent to serve a summons, or by registered
mail. At the time of service the plaintiff shall pay to the commissioner ten dollars, taxable as costs in the action.
(2) The commissioner shall forthwith send one of the
copies of the process, by registered mail with return receipt
requested, to the person designated for the purpose by the
insurer in its most recent such designation filed with the commissioner.
(3) The commissioner shall keep a record of the day and
hour of service upon him of all legal process. No proceedings
shall be had against the insurer, and the insurer shall not be
required to appear, plead, or answer until the expiration of
forty days after the date of service upon the commissioner.
[1981 c 339 § 3; 1947 c 79 § .05.21; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.05.21.]
48.05.210