2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.06.040 Statewide multimodal transportation plan.
The department shall develop a statewide multimodal transportation plan under *RCW 47.01.071(3) and in conformance with federal requirements, to ensure the continued
mobility of people and goods within regions and across the
state in a safe, cost-effective manner. The statewide multimodal transportation plan shall consist of:
(1) A state-owned facilities component, which shall
guide state investment for state highways including bicycle
and pedestrian facilities, and state ferries; and
(2) A state-interest component, which shall define the
state interest in aviation, marine ports and navigation, freight
rail, intercity passenger rail, bicycle transportation and pedestrian walkways, and public transportation, and recommend
actions in coordination with appropriate public and private
transportation providers to ensure that the state interest in
these transportation modes is met.
The plans developed under each component must be
consistent with the state transportation policy plan and with
each other, reflect public involvement, be consistent with
regional transportation planning, high capacity transportation
planning, and local comprehensive plans prepared under
chapter 36.70A RCW, and include analysis of intermodal
connections and choices. A primary emphasis for these plans
shall be the relief of congestion, the preservation of existing
investments and downtowns, ability to attract or accommodate planned population, and employment growth, the
improvement of traveler safety, the efficient movement of
freight and goods, and the improvement and integration of all
47.06.040
(2008 Ed.)
47.06.050
transportation modes to create a seamless intermodal transportation system for people and goods.
In the development of the statewide multimodal transportation plan, the department shall identify and document
potential affected environmental resources, including, but not
limited to, wetlands, storm water runoff, flooding, air quality,
fish passage, and wildlife habitat. The department shall conduct its environmental identification and documentation in
coordination with all relevant environmental regulatory
authorities, including, but not limited to, local governments.
The department shall give the relevant environmental regulatory authorities an opportunity to review the department’s
environmental plans. The relevant environmental regulatory
authorities shall provide comments on the department’s environmental plans in a timely manner. Environmental identification and documentation as provided for in RCW 47.01.300
and this section is not intended to create a private right of
action or require an environmental impact statement as provided in chapter 43.21C RCW. [2002 c 189 § 4; 1998 c 199
§ 1; 1994 c 258 § 5; 1993 c 446 § 4.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 47.01.071 was amended by 2005 c 319 § 5,
changing subsection (3) to subsection (4).
Captions not law—1994 c 258: See note following RCW 36.70A.420.