2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.44.024 Requirements for plans offered to small
employers—Definitions. (1) A health care service contractor may not offer any health benefit plan to any small
employer without complying with RCW 48.44.023(3).
(2) Employers purchasing health plans provided through
associations or through member-governed groups formed
specifically for the purpose of purchasing health care are not
small employers and the plans are not subject to RCW
48.44.023(3).
(3) For purposes of this section, "health benefit plan,"
"health plan," and "small employer" mean the same as
defined in RCW 48.43.005. [2003 c 248 § 15; 1995 c 265 §
23.]
48.44.024
Captions not law—Effective dates—Savings—Severability—1995 c
265: See notes following RCW 70.47.015.