2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.20.205 Change of address or name. (1) Whenever
any person after applying for or receiving a driver’s license or
identicard moves from the address named in the application
or in the license or identicard issued to him or her, the person
shall within ten days thereafter notify the department of the
address change. The notification must be in writing on a form
provided by the department and must include the number of
the person’s driver’s license. The written notification, or
other means as designated by rule of the department, is the
exclusive means by which the address of record maintained
by the department concerning the licensee or identicard
holder may be changed.
(a) The form must contain a place for the person to indicate that the address change is not for voting purposes. The
department of licensing shall notify the secretary of state by
the means described in *RCW 29.07.270(3) of all change of
address information received by means of this form except
information on persons indicating that the change is not for
voting purposes.
(b) Any notice regarding the cancellation, suspension,
revocation, disqualification, probation, or nonrenewal of the
driver’s license, commercial driver’s license, driving privilege, or identicard mailed to the address of record of the licensee or identicard holder is effective notwithstanding the
licensee’s or identicard holder’s failure to receive the notice.
46.20.205
(2008 Ed.)
Drivers’ Licenses—Identicards
(2) When a licensee or holder of an identicard changes
his or her name of record, the person shall notify the department of the name change. The person must make the notification within ten days of the date that the name change is effective. The notification must be in writing on a form provided
by the department and must include the number of the person’s driver’s license. The department of licensing shall not
change the name of record of a person under this section
unless the person has again satisfied the department regarding his or her identity in the manner provided by RCW
46.20.035. [1999 c 6 § 24; 1998 c 41 § 13; 1996 c 30 § 4;
1994 c 57 § 52; 1989 c 337 § 6; 1969 ex.s. c 170 § 13; 1965
ex.s. c 121 § 18.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 29.07.270 was recodified as RCW 29A.08.350
pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004. RCW 29.07.270 was
also amended by 2003 c 111 § 226, deleting subsection (3).
Intent—1999 c 6: See note following RCW 46.04.168.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—1998 c 41: See notes following RCW 46.20.265.
Effective date—1996 c 30: See note following RCW 46.25.010.
Severability—Effective date—1994 c 57: See notes following RCW
10.64.021.
RESTRICTING THE DRIVING PRIVILEGE