2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.70.180 Unlawful acts and practices. Each of the
following acts or practices is unlawful:
(1) To cause or permit to be advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, broadcasted, televised, or disseminated in any manner whatsoever, any statement or representation with regard to the sale, lease, or financing of a vehicle which is false, deceptive, or misleading, including but not
* * *
dealer within the required time period;
(b) The dealer has satisfied the lien; and
(c) The dealer has proof that payment of the lien was
made within two calendar days, exclusive of Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, after the sales contract has been executed by all parties and all conditions and contingencies in
the sales contract have been met or otherwise satisfied.
(9) For a dealer, salesperson, or mobile home manufacturer, having taken an instrument or cash "on deposit" from a
purchaser or lessee prior to the delivery of the bargained-for
vehicle, to commingle the "on deposit" funds with assets of
the dealer, salesperson, or mobile home manufacturer instead
of holding the "on deposit" funds as trustee in a separate trust
account until the purchaser or lessee has taken delivery of the
bargained-for vehicle. Delivery of a manufactured home
shall be deemed to occur in accordance with RCW
46.70.135(5). Failure, immediately upon receipt, to endorse
"on deposit" instruments to such a trust account, or to set
aside "on deposit" cash for deposit in such trust account, and
failure to deposit such instruments or cash in such trust
account by the close of banking hours on the day following
receipt thereof, shall be evidence of intent to commit this
unlawful practice: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That a motor
vehicle dealer may keep a separate trust account which equals
his or her customary total customer deposits for vehicles for
future delivery. For purposes of this section, "on deposit"
funds received from a purchaser of a manufactured home
means those funds that a seller requires a purchaser to
advance before ordering the manufactured home, but does
not include any loan proceeds or moneys that might have
been paid on an installment contract.
(10) For a dealer or manufacturer to fail to comply with
the obligations of any written warranty or guarantee given by
the dealer or manufacturer requiring the furnishing of goods
and services or repairs within a reasonable period of time, or
to fail to furnish to a purchaser or lessee, all parts which
attach to the manufactured unit including but not limited to
the undercarriage, and all items specified in the terms of a
sales or lease agreement signed by the seller and buyer or lessee.
(11) For a vehicle dealer to pay to or receive from any
person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation acting,
either directly or through a subsidiary, as a buyer’s agent for
consumers, any compensation, fee, purchase moneys or
funds that have been deposited into or withdrawn out of any
account controlled or used by any buyer’s agent, gratuity, or
(2008 Ed.)
Dealers and Manufacturers
reward in connection with the purchase, sale, or lease of a
new motor vehicle.
(12) For a buyer’s agent, acting directly or through a subsidiary, to pay to or to receive from any motor vehicle dealer
any compensation, fee, gratuity, or reward in connection with
the purchase, sale, or lease of a new motor vehicle. In addition, it is unlawful for any buyer’s agent to engage in any of
the following acts on behalf of or in the name of the consumer:
(a) Receiving or paying any purchase moneys or funds
into or out of any account controlled or used by any buyer’s
agent;
(b) Signing any vehicle purchase orders, sales contracts,
leases, odometer statements, or title documents, or having the
name of the buyer’s agent appear on the vehicle purchase
order, sales contract, lease, or title; or
(c) Signing any other documentation relating to the purchase, sale, lease, or transfer of any new motor vehicle.
It is unlawful for a buyer’s agent to use a power of attorney obtained from the consumer to accomplish or effect the
purchase, sale, lease, or transfer of ownership documents of
any new motor vehicle by any means which would otherwise
be prohibited under (a) through (c) of this subsection. However, the buyer’s agent may use a power of attorney for physical delivery of motor vehicle license plates to the consumer.
Further, it is unlawful for a buyer’s agent to engage in
any false, deceptive, or misleading advertising, disseminated
in any manner whatsoever, including but not limited to making any claim or statement that the buyer’s agent offers,
obtains, or guarantees the lowest price on any motor vehicle
or words to similar effect.
(13) For a buyer’s agent to arrange for or to negotiate the
purchase, or both, of a new motor vehicle through an out-ofstate dealer without disclosing in writing to the customer that
the new vehicle would not be subject to chapter 19.118 RCW.
This subsection also applies to leased vehicles. In addition, it
is unlawful for any buyer’s agent to fail to have a written
agreement with the customer that: (a) Sets forth the terms of
the parties’ agreement; (b) discloses to the customer the total
amount of any fees or other compensation being paid by the
customer to the buyer’s agent for the agent’s services; and (c)
further discloses whether the fee or any portion of the fee is
refundable.
(14) Being a manufacturer, other than a motorcycle manufacturer governed by chapter 46.93 RCW, to:
(a) Coerce or attempt to coerce any vehicle dealer to
order or accept delivery of any vehicle or vehicles, parts or
accessories, or any other commodities which have not been
voluntarily ordered by the vehicle dealer: PROVIDED, That
recommendation, endorsement, exposition, persuasion, urging, or argument are not deemed to constitute coercion;
* * *