2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.22.030 Underinsured, hit-and-run, phantom vehicle coverage to be provided—Purpose—Definitions—
Exceptions—Conditions—Deductibles—Information on
* * *
resulting therefrom, except while operating or occupying a
motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, and except while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the
regular use by the named insured or any family member, and
which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy. The coverage required to be offered under this chapter is
not applicable to general liability policies, commonly known
as umbrella policies, or other policies which apply only as
excess to the insurance directly applicable to the vehicle
insured.
(3) Except as to property damage, coverage required
under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same
amount as the insured’s third party liability coverage unless
the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in
subsection (4) of this section. Coverage for property damage
need only be issued in conjunction with coverage for bodily
injury or death. Property damage coverage required under
subsection (2) of this section shall mean physical damage to
the insured motor vehicle unless the policy specifically provides coverage for the contents thereof or other forms of
property damage.
(4) A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing,
underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property
damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of
this section shall not apply. If a named insured or spouse has
rejected underinsured coverage, such coverage shall not be
included in any supplemental or renewal policy unless a
named insured or spouse subsequently requests such coverage in writing. The requirement of a written rejection under
this subsection shall apply only to the original issuance of
policies issued after July 24, 1983, and not to any renewal or
replacement policy. When a named insured or spouse
chooses a property damage coverage that is less than the
insured’s third party liability coverage for property damage, a
written rejection is not required.
* * *
to prospective insureds about the coverage.
(10) An insurer who elects to write motorcycle or motordriven cycle insurance in this state must provide an opportunity for named insureds, who have purchased liability coverage for a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, to reject underinsured coverage for that motorcycle or motor-driven cycle in
writing.
(11) If the covered person seeking underinsured motorist
coverage under this section was the intended victim of the
tort feasor, the incident must be reported to the appropriate
law enforcement agency and the covered person must cooperate with any related law enforcement investigation.
(12) The purpose of this section is to protect innocent
victims of motorists of underinsured motor vehicles. Covered persons are entitled to coverage without regard to
whether an incident was intentionally caused. However, a
person is not entitled to coverage if the insurer can demonstrate that the covered person intended to cause the event for
which a claim is made under the coverage described in this
section. As used in this section, and in the section of policies
providing the underinsured motorist coverage described in
this section, "accident" means an occurrence that is unexpected and unintended from the standpoint of the covered
person.
(13) "Underinsured coverage," for the purposes of this
section, means coverage for "underinsured motor vehicles,"
as defined in subsection (1) of this section. [2007 c 80 § 14.
Prior: 2006 c 187 § 1; 2006 c 110 § 1; 2006 c 25 § 17; 2004
c 90 § 1; 1985 c 328 § 1; 1983 c 182 § 1; 1981 c 150 § 1; 1980
c 117 § 1; 1967 c 150 § 27.]
Severability—1983 c 182: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1983 c 182 § 3.]
Effective date—1981 c 150: "This act shall take effect on September 1,
1981." [1981 c 150 § 3.]
* * *