2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.72.160 Local regulation. Cities, counties, and port
districts may license, control, and regulate all for hire vehicles operating within their respective jurisdictions. The
power to regulate includes:
(1) Regulating entry into the business of providing for
hire vehicle transportation services;
(2) Requiring a license to be purchased as a condition of
operating a for hire vehicle and the right to revoke, cancel, or
refuse to reissue a license for failure to comply with regulatory requirements;
(3) Controlling the rates charged for providing for hire
vehicle transportation service and the manner in which rates
are calculated and collected;
(4) Regulating the routes and operations of for hire vehicles, including restricting access to airports;
(5) Establishing safety and equipment requirements; and
(6) Any other requirements adopted to ensure safe and
reliable for hire vehicle transportation service. [1996 c 87 §
19.]
46.72.160