2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.20.285 Offenses requiring revocation. The department shall revoke the license of any driver for the period of
one calendar year unless otherwise provided in this section,
upon receiving a record of the driver’s conviction of any of
the following offenses, when the conviction has become
final:
(1) For vehicular homicide the period of revocation shall
be two years. The revocation period shall be tolled during
any period of total confinement for the offense;
(2) Vehicular assault. The revocation period shall be
tolled during any period of total confinement for the offense;
(3) Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug, or under the influence
of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle, for the period prescribed in RCW 46.61.5055;
(4) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used;
(5) Failure to stop and give information or render aid as
required under the laws of this state in the event of a motor
vehicle accident resulting in the death or personal injury of
another or resulting in damage to a vehicle that is driven or
attended by another;
(6) Perjury or the making of a false affidavit or statement
under oath to the department under Title 46 RCW or under
any other law relating to the ownership or operation of motor
vehicles;
(7) Reckless driving upon a showing by the department’s
records that the conviction is the third such conviction for the
driver within a period of two years. [2005 c 288 § 4; 2001 c
64 § 6. Prior: 1998 c 207 § 4; 1998 c 41 § 3; 1996 c 199 § 5;
1990 c 250 § 43; 1985 c 407 § 2; 1984 c 258 § 324; 1983 c
165 § 16; 1983 c 165 § 15; 1965 ex.s. c 121 § 24.]
46.20.285
Effective date—2005 c 288: See note following RCW 46.20.245.
Effective date—1998 c 207: See note following RCW 46.61.5055.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—1998 c 41: See notes following RCW 46.20.265.
Severability—1996 c 199: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Severability—1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301.
Effective dates—1985 c 407: See note following RCW 46.04.480.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Intent—1984 c 258: See note following RCW 3.34.130.
Legislative finding, intent—Effective dates—Severability—1983 c
165: See notes following RCW 46.20.308.
Revocation of license for attempting to elude pursuing police vehicle: RCW
46.61.024.
Vehicular assault, penalty: RCW 46.61.522.
Vehicular homicide, penalty: RCW 46.61.520.