2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.44.053 "Reasonable assurance" defined—Presumption, employees of educational institutions. (1) The
term "reasonable assurance," as used in RCW 50.44.050,
means a written, verbal, or implied agreement that the
employee will perform services in the same capacity during
the ensuing academic year or term as in the first academic
year or term. A person shall not be deemed to be performing
services "in the same capacity" unless those services are rendered under the same terms or conditions of employment in
the ensuing year as in the first academic year or term.
(2) An individual who is tenured or holds tenure track
status is considered to have reasonable assurance, unless
advised otherwise by the college. For the purposes of this
section, tenure track status means a probationary faculty
employee having an opportunity to be reviewed for tenure.
(3) In the case of community and technical colleges
assigned the standard industrial classification code 8222 or
the North American industry classification system code
611210 for services performed in a principal administrative,
research, or instructional capacity, a person is presumed not
to have reasonable assurance under an offer that is conditioned on enrollment, funding, or program changes. It is the
college’s burden to provide sufficient documentation to overcome this presumption. Reasonable assurance must be determined on a case-by-case basis by the total weight of evidence
rather than the existence of any one factor. Primary weight
must be given to the contingent nature of an offer of employment based on enrollment, funding, and program changes.
[2001 c 99 § 2; 1998 c 233 § 3; 1995 c 296 § 3; 1985 ex.s. c
5 § 9.]
50.44.053
Conflict with federal requirements—2001 c 99: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this
act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a
(2008 Ed.)
Special Coverage Provisions
necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting
of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2001 c 99
§ 4.]
Severability—2001 c 99: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2001 c 99 § 5.]
Applicability—2001 c 99: "This act applies to weeks that begin after
March 31, 2001." [2001 c 99 § 6.]
Effective date—2001 c 99: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 19, 2001]." [2001 c 99 § 7.]
Intent—Findings—Conflict with federal requirements—Effective
date—1998 c 233: See notes following RCW 50.44.050.
Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—Effective date—
1995 c 296: See notes following RCW 50.04.320.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—1985 ex.s. c 5:
See notes following RCW 50.62.010.