2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.52.041 Closure of intersecting roads—Rights of
abutters. No person, firm or corporation, private or municipal, shall have any claim against the state, city or county by
reason of the closing of such streets, roads or highways as
long as access still exists or is provided to such property abutting upon the closed streets, roads or highways. Circuity of
travel shall not be a compensable item of damage. [1961 c 13