2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.72.001 Finding and intent. The legislature finds
and declares that privately operated for hire transportation
service is a vital part of the transportation system within the
state. Consequently, the safety, reliability, and stability of
privately operated for hire transportation services are matters
of statewide importance. The regulation of privately operated
for hire transportation services is thus an essential governmental function. Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature to
46.72.001
(2008 Ed.)
46.72.040
permit political subdivisions of the state to regulate for hire
transportation services without liability under federal antitrust laws. [1996 c 87 § 17.]