2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.20.011 Profiling system to identify individuals
likely to exhaust benefits—Confidentiality of information—Penalty. (1) The commissioner shall establish and use
a profiling system for new claimants for regular compensation under this title that identifies permanently separated
workers who are likely to exhaust regular compensation and
will need job search assistance services to make a successful
transition to new employment. The profiling system shall use
a combination of individual characteristics and labor market
information to assign each individual a unique probability of
benefit exhaustion. Individuals identified as likely to exhaust
50.20.011
(2008 Ed.)
Benefits and Claims
benefits shall be referred to reemployment services, such as
job search assistance services, to the extent such services are
available at public expense.
(2) The profiling system shall include collection and
review of follow-up information relating to the services
received by individuals under this section and the employment outcomes for the individuals following receipt of the
services. The information shall be used in making profiling
identifications.
(3) In carrying out reviews of individuals receiving services, the department may contract with public or private
entities and may disclose information or records necessary to
permit contracting entities to assist in the operation and management of department functions. Any information or records
disclosed to public or private entities shall be used solely for
the purposes for which the information was disclosed and the
entity shall be bound by the same rules of privacy and confidentiality as department employees. The misuse or unauthorized disclosure of information or records deemed private and
confidential under chapter 50.13 RCW by any person or
organization to which access is permitted by this section shall
subject the person or organization to a civil penalty of five
thousand dollars and other applicable sanctions under state
and federal law. Suit to enforce this section shall be brought
by the attorney general and the amount of any penalties collected shall be paid into the employment security department
administrative contingency fund. The attorney general may
recover reasonable attorneys’ fees for any action brought to
enforce this section. [1995 c 381 § 2.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Effective date—1995 c 381:
See notes following RCW 50.20.010.