2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.29.605 Suspension of registration, notice—Surrender of license plates—Penalties. (1) Whenever the
involvement in a motor vehicle accident in this state results in
the driving privilege of a person being suspended for failure
to pay a judgment or deposit security, the department shall
suspend the Washington registration of the motor vehicle if
the person driving at the time of the accident was also the registered owner of the motor vehicle.
(2) A notice of suspension shall be mailed by first-class
mail to the owner’s last known address of record in the
department and shall be effective notwithstanding the
owner’s failure to receive the notice.
(3) Upon suspension of the registration of a motor vehicle, the registered owner shall surrender all vehicle license
plates registered to the vehicle. The department shall destroy
the license plates and, upon reinstatement of the registration,
shall issue new vehicle license plates as provided in RCW
46.16.270.
(4) Failure to surrender license plates under subsection
(3) of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not less than one day nor more than five days and by
a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred
fifty dollars.
(5) No vehicle license plates or certificate of ownership
or registration for a motor vehicle may be issued and no vehicle license may be renewed during the time the registration of
the motor vehicle is suspended.
(6) Any person who operates a vehicle in this state while
the registration of the vehicle is suspended is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be imprisoned for not less than two days nor more than five days and
fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five
hundred dollars. [1981 c 309 § 6.]
46.29.605