2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.48.200 Overpayment of wages—Government
employees. (1) Debts due the state or a county or city for the
overpayment of wages to their respective employees may be
recovered by the employer by deductions from subsequent
wage payments as provided in RCW 49.48.210, or by civil
action. If the overpayment is recovered by deduction from
the employee’s subsequent wages, each deduction shall not
exceed: (a) Five percent of the employee’s disposable earnings in a pay period other than the final pay period; or (b) the
amount still outstanding from the employee’s disposable
earnings in the final pay period. The deductions from wages
shall continue until the overpayment is fully recouped.
49.48.200
[Title 49 RCW—page 62]
(2) Nothing in this section or RCW 49.48.210 or
49.48.220 prevents: (a) An employee from making payments
in excess of the amount specified in subsection (1)(a) of this
section to an employer; or (b) an employer and employee
from agreeing to a different overpayment amount than that
specified in the notice in RCW 49.48.210(1) or to a method
other than a deduction from wages for repayment of the overpayment amount. [2004 c 7 § 1; 2003 c 77 § 1.]
Severability—2004 c 7: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2004 c 7 § 3.]
49.48.210