2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.522 Vehicular assault—Penalty. (1) A person is
guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any
vehicle:
(a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily
harm to another; or
(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes
substantial bodily harm to another.
(2) Vehicular assault is a class B felony punishable under
chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) As used in this section, "substantial bodily harm" has
the same meaning as in RCW 9A.04.110. [2001 c 300 § 1;
1996 c 199 § 8; 1983 c 164 § 2.]
46.61.522
Severability—1996 c 199: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.
Ignition interlocks, biological, technical devices: RCW 46.20.710 through
46.20.750.