2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.140.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Claim" means a demand for monetary damages for
injury or death caused by medical malpractice, and a voluntary indemnity payment for injury or death caused by medical
malpractice made in the absence of a demand for monetary
damages.
(2) "Claimant" means a person, including a decedent’s
estate, who is seeking or has sought monetary damages for
injury or death caused by medical malpractice.
(3) "Closed claim" means a claim that has been settled or
otherwise disposed of by the insuring entity, self-insurer,
facility, or provider. A claim may be closed with or without
an indemnity payment to a claimant.
(4) "Commissioner" means the insurance commissioner.
(5) "Economic damages" has the same meaning as in
RCW 4.56.250(1)(a).
(6) "Health care facility" or "facility" means a clinic,
diagnostic center, hospital, laboratory, mental health center,
nursing home, office, surgical facility, treatment facility, or
48.140.010
(2008 Ed.)
Medical Malpractice Closed Claim Reporting
similar place where a health care provider provides health
care to patients, and includes entities described in RCW
7.70.020(3).
(7) "Health care provider" or "provider" has the same
meaning as in RCW 7.70.020 (1) and (2).
(8) "Insuring entity" means:
(a) An insurer;
(b) A joint underwriting association;
(c) A risk retention group; or
(d) An unauthorized insurer that provides surplus lines
coverage.
(9) "Medical malpractice" means an actual or alleged
negligent act, error, or omission in providing or failing to provide health care services that is actionable under chapter 7.70
RCW.
(10) "Noneconomic damages" has the same meaning as
in RCW 4.56.250(1)(b).
(11) "Self-insurer" means any health care provider, facility, or other individual or entity that assumes operational or
financial risk for claims of medical malpractice. [2006 c 8 §
201.]