2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.095 Vocational rehabilitation services—Benefits—Priorities—Allowable costs—Performance criteria. (Effective June 30, 2013.) (1) One of the primary purposes of this title is to enable the injured worker to become
employable at gainful employment. To this end, the department or self-insurers shall utilize the services of individuals
and organizations, public or private, whose experience, training, and interests in vocational rehabilitation and retraining
qualify them to lend expert assistance to the supervisor of
industrial insurance in such programs of vocational rehabilitation as may be reasonable to make the worker employable
consistent with his or her physical and mental status. Where,
after evaluation and recommendation by such individuals or
organizations and prior to final evaluation of the worker’s
permanent disability and in the sole opinion of the supervisor
or supervisor’s designee, whether or not medical treatment
has been concluded, vocational rehabilitation is both necessary and likely to enable the injured worker to become
employable at gainful employment, the supervisor or supervisor’s designee may, in his or her sole discretion, pay or, if
the employer is a self-insurer, direct the self-insurer to pay
the cost as provided in subsection (3) of this section.
(2) When in the sole discretion of the supervisor or the
supervisor’s designee vocational rehabilitation is both necessary and likely to make the worker employable at gainful
employment, then the following order of priorities shall be
used:
(a) Return to the previous job with the same employer;
(b) Modification of the previous job with the same
employer including transitional return to work;
(c) A new job with the same employer in keeping with
any limitations or restrictions;
(d) Modification of a new job with the same employer
including transitional return to work;
(e) Modification of the previous job with a new
employer;
(f) A new job with a new employer or self-employment
based upon transferable skills;
(g) Modification of a new job with a new employer;
(h) A new job with a new employer or self-employment
involving on-the-job training;
(i) Short-term retraining and job placement.
(3)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, costs
for vocational rehabilitation benefits allowed by the supervisor or supervisor’s designee under subsection (1) of this section may include the cost of books, tuition, fees, supplies,
equipment, transportation, child or dependent care, and other
necessary expenses for any such worker in an amount not to
exceed three thousand dollars in any fifty-two week period
except as authorized by *RCW 51.60.060, and the cost of
continuing the temporary total disability compensation under
RCW 51.32.090 while the worker is actively and successfully
undergoing a formal program of vocational rehabilitation.
(b) Beginning with vocational rehabilitation plans
approved on or after July 1, 1999, costs for vocational rehabilitation benefits allowed by the supervisor or supervisor’s
51.32.095
[Title 51 RCW—page 53]
51.32.098
* * *
injured worker’s attending physician or licensed advanced
registered nurse practitioner must verify the necessity of the
modifications or accommodations. The total expenditures
authorized in this subsection and the expenditures authorized
under RCW 51.32.250 shall not exceed five thousand dollars.
(5) The department shall establish criteria to monitor the
quality and effectiveness of rehabilitation services provided
by the individuals and organizations used under subsection
(1) of this section. The state fund shall make referrals for
vocational rehabilitation services based on these performance
criteria.
(6) The department shall engage in, where feasible and
cost-effective, a cooperative program with the state employment security department to provide job placement services
under this section.
(7) The benefits in this section shall be provided for the
injured workers of self-insured employers. Self-insurers
shall report both benefits provided and benefits denied under
this section in the manner prescribed by the department by
rule adopted under chapter 34.05 RCW. The director may, in
his or her sole discretion and upon his or her own initiative or
at any time that a dispute arises under this section, promptly
make such inquiries as circumstances require and take such
other action as he or she considers will properly determine
the matter and protect the rights of the parties.
[Title 51 RCW—page 54]
(8) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the benefits provided for in this section are available to any otherwise eligible worker regardless of the date of industrial
injury. However, claims shall not be reopened solely for
vocational rehabilitation purposes. [2004 c 65 § 10; 1999 c
110 § 1. Prior: 1996 c 151 § 1; 1996 c 59 § 1; 1988 c 161 §
9; 1985 c 339 § 2; 1983 c 70 § 2; 1982 c 63 § 11; 1980 c 14 §
10. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 48; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 16; 1972
ex.s. c 43 § 23; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 12.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 51.60.060 expired June 30, 1999, pursuant to
1994 c 29 § 8.
Report to legislature—Effective date—Severability—2004 c 65: See
notes following RCW 51.04.030.
Effective date—1999 c 110 § 1: "Section 1 of this act is necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect
July 1, 1999." [1999 c 110 § 3.]
Legislative finding—1985 c 339: "The legislature finds that the vocational rehabilitation program created by chapter 63, Laws of 1982, has failed
to assist injured workers to return to suitable gainful employment without
undue loss of time from work and has increased costs of industrial insurance
for employers and employees alike. The legislature further finds that the
administrative structure established within the industrial insurance division
* * *