2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.5055 Alcohol violators—Penalty schedule.
(Effective until January 1, 2009.) (1) Except as provided in
RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and
* * *
offender’s physical or mental well-being. Whenever the
mandatory minimum sentence is suspended or deferred, the
court shall state in writing the reason for granting the suspension or deferral and the facts upon which the suspension or
deferral is based; and
(ii) By a fine of not less than seven hundred fifty dollars
nor more than five thousand dollars. Seven hundred fifty dollars of the fine may not be suspended or deferred unless the
court finds the offender to be indigent.
(3) Except as provided in RCW 46.61.502(6) or
46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a violation of
RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and who has two or three prior
offenses within seven years shall be punished as follows:
(a) In the case of a person whose alcohol concentration
was less than 0.15, or for whom for reasons other than the
person’s refusal to take a test offered pursuant to RCW
46.20.308 there is no test result indicating the person’s alcohol concentration:
(i) By imprisonment for not less than ninety days nor
more than one year and one hundred twenty days of electronic home monitoring. The offender shall pay for the cost
of the electronic monitoring. The county or municipality
where the penalty is being imposed shall determine the cost.
The court may also require the offender’s electronic home
monitoring device include an alcohol detection breathalyzer,
and may restrict the amount of alcohol the offender may consume during the time the offender is on electronic home monitoring. Ninety days of imprisonment and one hundred
* * *
granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.502,
46.61.504, or an equivalent local ordinance; or
(viii) A deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW
granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249,
or an equivalent local ordinance, if the charge under which
the deferred prosecution was granted was originally filed as a
violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, or an equivalent
local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 or 46.61.522;
(b) "Within seven years" means that the arrest for a prior
offense occurred within seven years of the arrest for the current offense; and
(c) "Within ten years" means that the arrest for a prior
offense occurred within ten years of the arrest for the current
offense. [2007 c 474 § 1; 2006 c 73 § 3; 2004 c 95 § 13; 2003
c 103 § 1. Prior: 1999 c 324 § 5; 1999 c 274 § 6; 1999 c 5 §
1; prior: 1998 c 215 § 1; 1998 c 214 §1; 1998 c 211 § 1; 1998
c 210 § 4; 1998 c 207 § 1; 1998 c 206 § 1; prior: 1997 c 229
§ 11; 1997 c 66 § 14; 1996 c 307 § 3; 1995 1st sp.s. c 17 § 2;
1995 c 332 § 5.]
Effective date—2007 c 474: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2007."
[2007 c 474 § 2.]
Effective date—2006 c 73: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Severability—1999 c 5: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1999 c 5 § 2.]
* * *