2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.780 Lamps and other equipment on bicycles.
(1) Every bicycle when in use during the hours of darkness as
defined in RCW 46.37.020 shall be equipped with a lamp on
the front which shall emit a white light visible from a distance
of at least five hundred feet to the front and with a red reflector on the rear of a type approved by the state patrol which
shall be visible from all distances up to six hundred feet to the
rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of head
lamps on a motor vehicle. A lamp emitting a red light visible
from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear may be used
in addition to the red reflector. A light-emitting diode flashing taillight visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the
rear may also be used in addition to the red reflector.
(2) Every bicycle shall be equipped with a brake which
will enable the operator to make the braked wheels skid on
46.61.780
(2008 Ed.)
Short title—1998 c 165: See note following RCW 43.59.010.
Construction—Application of rules—Severability—1987 c 330: See
notes following RCW 28B.12.050.
Severability—1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.