2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.48.020 Employer’s false reporting or failure to
secure payment of compensation—False information by
claimants—Unlawful actions—Penalties. (1)(a) Any
51.48.020
(2008 Ed.)
Penalties
employer, who knowingly misrepresents to the department
the amount of his or her payroll or employee hours upon
which the premium under this title is based, shall be liable to
the state for up to ten times the amount of the difference in
premiums paid and the amount the employer should have
paid and for the reasonable expenses of auditing his or her
books and collecting such sums. Such liability may be
enforced in the name of the department.
(b) An employer is guilty of a class C felony, if:
(i) The employer, with intent to evade determination and
payment of the correct amount of the premiums, knowingly
makes misrepresentations regarding payroll or employee
hours; or
(ii) The employer engages in employment covered under
this title and, with intent to evade determination and payment
of the correct amount of the premiums, knowingly fails to
secure payment of compensation under this title or knowingly fails to report the payroll or employee hours related to
that employment.
(c) Upon conviction under (b) of this subsection, the
employer shall be ordered by the court to pay the premium
due and owing, a penalty in the amount of one hundred percent of the premium due and owing, and interest on the premium and penalty from the time the premium was due until
the date of payment. The court shall:
(i) Collect the premium and interest and transmit it to the
department of labor and industries; and
(ii) Collect the penalty and disburse it pro rata as follows: One-third to the investigative agencies involved; onethird to the prosecuting authority; and one-third to the general
fund of the county in which the matter was prosecuted.
Payments collected under this subsection must be
applied until satisfaction of the obligation in the following
order: Premium payments; penalty; and interest.
(d) An employer found to have violated this subsection
shall, in addition to any other penalties, be subject to the penalties in RCW 39.12.055.
(2) Any person claiming benefits under this title, who
knowingly gives false information required in any claim or
application under this title shall be guilty of a felony, or gross
misdemeanor in accordance with the theft and anticipatory
provisions of Title 9A RCW. [2008 c 120 § 9; 1997 c 324 §
1; 1995 c 160 § 4; 1987 c 221 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 22; 1971
ex.s. c 289 § 63; 1961 c 23 § 51.48.020. Prior: 1947 c 247 §
1(4d), part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7676d, part.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—2008 c 120: See
notes following RCW 18.27.030.
Severability—Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 323: See notes following
RCW 51.04.040.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW 51.98.060
and 51.98.070.