2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.20.342 Driving while license invalidated—Penalties—Extension of invalidation. (Effective until January
1, 2009.) (1) It is unlawful for any person to drive a motor
vehicle in this state while that person is in a suspended or
46.20.342
[Title 46 RCW—page 117]
46.20.342
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
revoked status or when his or her privilege to drive is suspended or revoked in this or any other state. Any person who
has a valid Washington driver’s license is not guilty of a violation of this section.
(a) A person found to be an habitual offender under
chapter 46.65 RCW, who violates this section while an order
of revocation issued under chapter 46.65 RCW prohibiting
such operation is in effect, is guilty of driving while license
suspended or revoked in the first degree, a gross misdemeanor. Upon the first such conviction, the person shall be
punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days. Upon
the second conviction, the person shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than ninety days. Upon the third or
subsequent conviction, the person shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than one hundred eighty days. If
the person is also convicted of the offense defined in RCW
46.61.502 or 46.61.504, when both convictions arise from the
same event, the minimum sentence of confinement shall be
not less than ninety days. The minimum sentence of confinement required shall not be suspended or deferred. A conviction under this subsection does not prevent a person from
petitioning for reinstatement as provided by RCW 46.65.080.
(b) A person who violates this section while an order of
suspension or revocation prohibiting such operation is in
effect and while the person is not eligible to reinstate his or
her driver’s license or driving privilege, other than for a suspension for the reasons described in (c) of this subsection, is
guilty of driving while license suspended or revoked in the
second degree, a gross misdemeanor. This subsection applies
when a person’s driver’s license or driving privilege has been
suspended or revoked by reason of:
(i) A conviction of a felony in the commission of which
a motor vehicle was used;
(ii) A previous conviction under this section;
(iii) A notice received by the department from a court or
diversion unit as provided by RCW 46.20.265, relating to a
minor who has committed, or who has entered a diversion
unit concerning an offense relating to alcohol, legend drugs,
controlled substances, or imitation controlled substances;
(iv) A conviction of RCW 46.20.410, relating to the violation of restrictions of an occupational or a temporary
restricted driver’s license;
(v) A conviction of RCW 46.20.345, relating to the operation of a motor vehicle with a suspended or revoked license;
(vi) A conviction of RCW 46.52.020, relating to duty in
case of injury to or death of a person or damage to an attended
vehicle;
(vii) A conviction of RCW 46.61.024, relating to
attempting to elude pursuing police vehicles;
(viii) A conviction of RCW 46.61.500, relating to reckless driving;
(ix) A conviction of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, relating to a person under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drugs;
(x) A conviction of RCW 46.61.520, relating to vehicular homicide;
(xi) A conviction of RCW 46.61.522, relating to vehicular assault;
(xii) A conviction of RCW 46.61.527(4), relating to
reckless endangerment of roadway workers;
[Title 46 RCW—page 118]
(xiii) A conviction of RCW 46.61.530, relating to racing
of vehicles on highways;
(xiv) A conviction of RCW 46.61.685, relating to leaving children in an unattended vehicle with motor running;
(xv) A conviction of RCW 46.61.740, relating to theft of
motor vehicle fuel;
(xvi) A conviction of RCW 46.64.048, relating to
attempting, aiding, abetting, coercing, and committing
crimes;
(xvii) An administrative action taken by the department
under chapter 46.20 RCW; or
(xviii) A conviction of a local law, ordinance, regulation,
or resolution of a political subdivision of this state, the federal government, or any other state, of an offense substantially similar to a violation included in this subsection.
(c) A person who violates this section when his or her
driver’s license or driving privilege is, at the time of the violation, suspended or revoked solely because (i) the person
must furnish proof of satisfactory progress in a required alcoholism or drug treatment program, (ii) the person must furnish proof of financial responsibility for the future as provided by chapter 46.29 RCW, (iii) the person has failed to
comply with the provisions of chapter 46.29 RCW relating to
uninsured accidents, (iv) the person has failed to respond to a
notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested
hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has
failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as provided in RCW 46.20.289, (v) the person has committed an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would not be grounds for the suspension or
revocation of the person’s driver’s license, (vi) the person has
been suspended or revoked by reason of one or more of the
items listed in (b) of this subsection, but was eligible to reinstate his or her driver’s license or driving privilege at the time
of the violation, or (vii) the person has received traffic citations or notices of traffic infraction that have resulted in a
suspension under RCW 46.20.267 relating to intermediate
drivers’ licenses, or any combination of (i) through (vii), is
guilty of driving while license suspended or revoked in the
third degree, a misdemeanor.
(2) Upon receiving a record of conviction of any person
or upon receiving an order by any juvenile court or any duly
* * *