2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.040 Definitions (as amended by 2007 c 187). The definitions
in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
* * *
(1) "Person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, cooperatives, legal representatives, trustees and receivers, or any group of persons; it includes any owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, agent, or employee, whether one or more natural persons;
and further includes any political or civil subdivisions of the state and any
agency or instrumentality of the state or of any political or civil subdivision
thereof((;)).
(2) "Commission" means the Washington state human rights commission((;)).
(3) "Employer" includes any person acting in the interest of an
employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or more persons, and
does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit((;)).
(4) "Employee" does not include any individual employed by his or her
parents, spouse, or child, or in the domestic service of any person((;)).
(5) "Labor organization" includes any organization which exists for the
purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances or terms or conditions of employment, or for other mutual aid or protection in connection with employment((;)).
(6) "Employment agency" includes any person undertaking with or
without compensation to recruit, procure, refer, or place employees for an
employer((;)).
(7) "Marital status" means the legal status of being married, single, separated, divorced, or widowed((;)).
(8) "National origin" includes "ancestry"((;)).
(9) "Full enjoyment of" includes the right to purchase any service,
commodity, or article of personal property offered or sold on, or by, any
* * *
is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one
or more families, and any vacant land that is offered for sale or lease for the
construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion
thereof((;)).
(14) "Sex" means gender((;)).
(15) "Sexual orientation" means heterosexuality, homosexuality,
bisexuality, and gender expression or identity. As used in this definition,
"gender expression or identity" means having or being perceived as having a
gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression, whether or
not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression is
different from that traditionally associated with the sex assigned to that person at birth((;)).
(16) "Aggrieved person" means any person who: (a) Claims to have
been injured by an unfair practice in a real estate transaction; or (b) believes
that he or she will be injured by an unfair practice in a real estate transaction
that is about to occur((;)).
(17) "Complainant" means the person who files a complaint in a real
estate transaction((;)).
(18) "Respondent" means any person accused in a complaint or
amended complaint of an unfair practice in a real estate transaction((;)).
(19) "Credit transaction" includes any open or closed end credit transaction, whether in the nature of a loan, retail installment transaction, credit
card issue or charge, or otherwise, and whether for personal or for business
purposes, in which a service, finance, or interest charge is imposed, or which
* * *