2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.64.011 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
the context otherwise requires, the definitions in this section
shall apply.
(1) "Collective bargaining representative" means the
persons designated by the governor and employee organizations to be the exclusive representatives during collective
bargaining negotiations.
(2) "Commission" means the marine employees’ commission created in RCW 47.64.280.
(3) "Department of transportation" means the department as defined in RCW 47.01.021.
47.64.011
[Title 47 RCW—page 214]
(4) "Employer" means the state of Washington.
(5) "Ferry employee" means any employee of the marine
transportation division of the department of transportation
who is a member of a collective bargaining unit represented
by a ferry employee organization and does not include an
exempt employee pursuant to RCW 41.06.079.
(6) "Ferry employee organization" means any labor
organization recognized to represent a collective bargaining
unit of ferry employees.
(7) "Lockout" means the refusal of the employer to furnish work to ferry employees in an effort to get ferry
employee organizations to make concessions during collective bargaining, grievance, or other labor relation negotiations. Curtailment of employment of ferry employees due to
lack of work resulting from a strike or work stoppage shall
not be considered a lockout.
(8) "Office of financial management" means the office as
created in RCW 43.41.050.
(9) "Strike or work stoppage" means a ferry employee’s
refusal, in concerted action with others, to report to duty, or
his or her willful absence from his or her position, or his or
her stoppage or slowdown of work, or his or her abstinence in
whole or in part from the full, faithful, and proper performance of the duties of employment, for the purpose of inducing, influencing, or coercing a change in conditions, compensation, rights, privileges, or obligations of his, her, or any
other ferry employee’s employment. A refusal, in good faith,
to work under conditions which pose an endangerment to the
health and safety of ferry employees or the public, as determined by the master of the vessel, shall not be considered a
strike for the purposes of this chapter. [2006 c 164 § 1; 1983
c 15 § 2.]
Prospective application—Savings—2006 c 164: "(1) This act applies
prospectively only and not retroactively. It applies to collective bargaining
agreements, the negotiations of collective bargaining agreements, mediations, arbitrations, and other actions under this act that arise or are commenced on or after March 21, 2006.
(2) This act does not apply to collective bargaining agreements, either
in effect or for which the negotiations have begun, or mediations and arbitrations that arose or commenced under *this chapter before March 21, 2006.
Such collective bargaining agreements and related proceedings must be
administered in accordance with the authorities, rules, and procedures that
were established under *this chapter as it existed before March 21, 2006.
The repealers in section 19 of this act do not affect any existing right
acquired, or liability or obligation incurred, under the statutes repealed or
under any rule or order adopted under those statutes, nor do they affect any
proceeding instituted under them." [2006 c 164 § 16.]
*Reviser’s note: The term "this chapter" apparently refers to chapter