2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.22.090 Personal injury protection coverage—
Exceptions. An insurer is not required to provide personal
injury protection coverage to or on behalf of:
(1) A person who intentionally causes injury to himself
or herself;
(2) A person who is injured while participating in a prearranged or organized racing or speed contest or in practice or
preparation for such a contest;
(3) A person whose bodily injury is due to war, whether
or not declared, or to an act or condition incident to such circumstances;
(4) A person whose bodily injury results from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of
nuclear material;
(5) The named insured or a relative while occupying a
motor vehicle owned by the named insured or furnished for
the named insured’s regular use, if such motor vehicle is not
described on the declaration page of the policy under which a
claim is made;
(6) A relative while occupying a motor vehicle owned by
the relative or furnished for the relative’s regular use, if such
motor vehicle is not described on the declaration page of the
policy under which a claim is made; or
(7) An insured whose bodily injury results or arises from
the insured’s use of an automobile in the commission of a felony. [2003 c 115 § 3; 1993 c 242 § 3.]
48.22.090
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 242: See notes following RCW
48.22.005.