2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.12.070 Work done by contract—Subcontractors.
The provisions of this title apply to all work done by contract;
the person, firm, or corporation who lets a contract for such
work is responsible primarily and directly for all premiums
upon the work. The contractor and any subcontractor are
subject to the provisions of this title and the person, firm, or
corporation letting the contract is entitled to collect from the
contractor the full amount payable in premiums and the contractor in turn is entitled to collect from the subcontractor his
or her proportionate amount of the payment.