2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.135.080 Required statement on all insurance
applications and claim forms. No later than six months
after July 1, 2006, or when the insurer has used all its existing
paper application and claim forms which were in its possession on July 1, 2006, whichever is later, all applications for
insurance, and all claim forms regardless of the form of transmission provided and required by an insurer or required by
law as condition of payment of a claim, must contain a statement, permanently affixed to the application or claim form,
that clearly states in substance the following:
"It is a crime to knowingly provide false, incomplete, or
misleading information to an insurance company for the purpose of defrauding the company. Penalties include imprisonment, fines, and denial of insurance benefits."
The lack of a statement required in this section does not
constitute a defense in any criminal prosecution nor any civil
action. [2006 c 284 § 10.]
48.135.080