2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.250 Hearing of complaint by administrative
law judge—Limitation of relief—Penalties—Order—
Arbitration. (1) In case of failure to reach an agreement for
the elimination of such unfair practice, and upon the entry of
findings to that effect, the entire file, including the complaint
and any and all findings made, shall be certified to the chairperson of the commission. The chairperson of the commission shall thereupon request the appointment of an administrative law judge under Title 34 RCW to hear the complaint
and shall cause to be issued and served in the name of the
commission a written notice, together with a copy of the
complaint, as the same may have been amended, requiring
the respondent to answer the charges of the complaint at a
hearing before the administrative law judge, at a time and
place to be specified in such notice.
(2) The place of any such hearing may be the office of
the commission or another place designated by it. The case
in support of the complaint shall be presented at the hearing
by counsel for the commission: PROVIDED, That the complainant may retain independent counsel and submit testimony and be fully heard. No member or employee of the
commission who previously made the investigation or caused
the notice to be issued shall participate in the hearing except
as a witness, nor shall the member or employee participate in
the deliberations of the administrative law judge in such case.
Any endeavors or negotiations for conciliation shall not be
received in evidence.
(3) The respondent shall file a written answer to the complaint and appear at the hearing in person or otherwise, with
49.60.250