2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.37.560 Odometers—Selling motor vehicle knowing odometer replaced unlawful. It shall be unlawful for
any person to sell a motor vehicle in this state if such person
has knowledge that the odometer on such motor vehicle has
been replaced with another odometer and if such person fails
to notify the buyer, prior to the time of sale, that the odometer
has been replaced or that he believes the odometer to have
been replaced. [1969 c 112 § 4.]