2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.20.140 Filing applications and claims—Definitions. An application for initial determination, a claim for
waiting period, or a claim for benefits shall be filed in accordance with such rules as the commissioner may prescribe. An
application for an initial determination may be made by any
individual whether unemployed or not. Each employer shall
post and maintain printed statements of such rules in places
readily accessible to individuals in his or her employment
and shall make available to each such individual at the time
he or she becomes unemployed, a printed statement of such
rules and such notices, instructions, and other material as the
commissioner may by rule prescribe. Such printed material
shall be supplied by the commissioner to each employer
without cost to the employer.
The term "application for initial determination" shall
mean a request in writing, or by other means as determined
by the commissioner, for an initial determination. The term
"claim for waiting period" shall mean a certification, after the
close of a given week, that the requirements stated herein for
eligibility for waiting period have been met. The term "claim
for benefits" shall mean a certification, after the close of a
given week, that the requirements stated herein for eligibility
for receipt of benefits have been met.
A representative designated by the commissioner shall
take the application for initial determination and for the claim
for waiting period credits or for benefits. When an application for initial determination has been made, the employment
security department shall promptly make an initial determination which shall be a statement of the applicant’s base year
wages, his or her weekly benefit amount, his or her maximum
amount of benefits potentially payable, and his or her benefit
year. Such determination shall fix the general conditions
under which waiting period credit shall be granted and under
which benefits shall be paid during any period of unemployment occurring within the benefit year fixed by such determination. [1998 c 161 § 2; 1951 c 215 § 4; 1945 c 35 § 82; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 9998-220. Prior: 1943 c 127 § 4; 1941 c 253 §
4; 1939 c 214 § 4; 1937 c 162 § 6.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—2002 c 149: See
notes following RCW 50.22.140.
Effective dates, applicability—Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—1993 c 483: See notes following RCW 50.04.293.
Conflict with federal requirements—1984 c 205: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements which are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the
conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect the operation of
the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements which are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the
state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this
state." [1984 c 205 § 11.]
Severability—1984 c 205: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1984 c 205 § 12.]
Effective dates—1984 c 205: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [March 21, 1984], except as follows:
(1) Sections 6 and 13 of this act shall take effect on January 1, 1985;
(2) Section 7 of this act shall be effective for compensable weeks of
unemployment beginning on or after January 6, 1985; and
(3) Section 9 of this act shall take effect on July 1, 1985." [1984 c 205
§ 14.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Effective dates—Construction—1983 1st ex.s. c 23: See notes following RCW 50.04.073.
Construction—Effective dates—Severability—1981 c 35: See notes
following RCW 50.22.030.
Severability—Effective dates—1980 c 74: See notes following RCW
50.04.323.
Effective dates—Construction—1977 ex.s. c 33: See notes following
RCW 50.04.030.
Effective date—1970 ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW 50.04.020.
Effective date—1959 c 321: See note following RCW 50.20.080.
Severability—1951 c 265: See note following RCW 50.98.070.