2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
§ 2. Prior: 1997 c 409 § 605; 1997 c 58 § 1004; 1996 c 79 §
1; 1993 c 281 § 59; 1981 c 177 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 177 § 1; 1977
ex.s. c 153 § 6.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—2008 c 120: See
notes following RCW 18.27.030.
Part headings not law—Effective date—2005 c 274: See RCW
42.56.901 and 42.56.902.
Findings—2000 c 134: "The legislature finds that individuals in need
of employment and related services would be better served by integrating
employment and training services to form a comprehensive network of state
and local programs, called a one-stop career development system. Successful integration of employment and training services demands prompt and
efficient exchange of information among service providers. The legislature
further finds that efficient operation of state programs and their evaluation
demand at times information held by the employment security department.
Current restrictions on information exchange hamper this coordination,
resulting in increased administrative costs, reduced levels of service, and
fewer positive outcomes than could otherwise be achieved." [2000 c 134 §
1.]
[Title 50 RCW—page 29]
50.13.070
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation
Conflict with federal requirements—2000 c 134: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this
act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a
necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting
of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2000 c 134
§ 4.]
Severability—2000 c 134: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2000 c 134 § 5.]
Effective date—1997 c 409 § 605: "Section 605 of this act is necessary
for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes
effect immediately [May 19, 1997]." [1997 c 409 § 608.]
Part headings—Severability—1997 c 409: See notes following RCW
43.22.051.
Short title—Part headings, captions, table of contents not law—
Exemptions and waivers from federal law—Conflict with federal
requirements—Severability—1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through
74.08A.904.
Conflict with federal requirements—1996 c 79: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the
conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect the operation of
the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the
state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this
state." [1996 c 79 § 3.]
Effective date—1996 c 79: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1996."
[1996 c 79 § 4.]
Effective date—1993 c 281: See note following RCW 41.06.022.