2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.04.083 Urban public transportation systems—
Declaration of public policy—Use of motor vehicle, city
street, or county road funds. The separate and uncoordinated development of public highways and urban public
transportation systems is wasteful of this state’s natural and
financial resources. It is the public policy of this state to
encourage wherever feasible the joint planning, construction
and maintenance of public highways and urban public transportation systems serving common geographical areas as
joint use facilities. To this end the legislature declares it to be
a highway purpose to use motor vehicle funds, city and town
street funds or county road funds to pay the full proportionate
highway, street or road share of the costs of design, right-ofway acquisition, construction and maintenance of any highway, street or road to be used jointly with an urban public
transportation system. [1967 c 108 § 2.]
47.04.083