2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.43.335 Confidentiality of RBC reports and
plans—Use of certain comparisons prohibited—Certain
information intended solely for use by commissioner.
(Effective until July 1, 2009.) (1) All RBC reports, to the
extent the information therein is not required to be set forth in
48.43.335
[Title 48 RCW—page 331]
48.43.335
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
a publicly available annual statement schedule, and RBC
plans, including the results or report of any examination or
analysis of a carrier and any corrective order issued by the
commissioner, with respect to any domestic carrier or foreign
carrier that are filed with the commissioner constitute information that might be damaging to the carrier if made available to its competitors, and therefore shall be kept confidential by the commissioner. This information shall not be made
public or be subject to subpoena, other than by the commissioner and then only for the purpose of enforcement actions
taken by the commissioner.
(2) The comparison of a carrier’s total adjusted capital to
any of its RBC levels is a regulatory tool that may indicate the
need for possible corrective action with respect to the carrier,
and is not a means to rank carriers generally. Therefore,
except as otherwise required under the provisions of RCW
48.43.300 through 48.43.370, the making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper,
magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement,
announcement, or statement containing an assertion, representation, or statement with regard to the RBC levels of any
carrier, or of any component derived in the calculation, by
any carrier, agent, broker, or other person engaged in any
manner in the insurance business would be misleading and is
therefore prohibited. However, if any materially false statement with respect to the comparison regarding a carrier’s
total adjusted capital to its RBC levels (or any of them) or an
inappropriate comparison of any other amount to the carrier’s
RBC levels is published in any written publication and the
carrier is able to demonstrate to the commissioner with substantial proof the falsity of such statement, or the inappropriateness, as the case may be, then the carrier may publish an
announcement in a written publication if the sole purpose of
the announcement is to rebut the materially false statement.
(3) The RBC instructions, RBC reports, adjusted RBC
reports, RBC plans, and revised RBC plans are intended
solely for use by the commissioner in monitoring the solvency of carriers and the need for possible corrective action
with respect to carriers and shall not be used by the commissioner for ratemaking nor considered or introduced as evidence in any rate proceeding nor used by the commissioner to
calculate or derive any elements of an appropriate premium
level or rate of return for any line of insurance that a carrier
or any affiliate is authorized to write. [1998 c 241 § 8.]