2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.18.120 Standard forms. (1) The commissioner
shall, after hearing, from time to time promulgate such rules
and regulations as may be necessary to define and effect reasonable uniformity in all basic contracts of fire insurance
which are commonly known as the standard form fire policies and may be so referred to in this code, and the usual supplemental coverages, riders, or endorsements thereon or
thereto, to the end that such definitions shall be applied in the
construction of the various sections of this code wherein such
terms are used and that there be a reasonable concurrency of
contract where two or more insurers insure the same subject
and risk. All such forms heretofore approved by the commissioner and for use as of immediately prior to the effective
date of this code, may continue to be so used until the further
order of the commissioner made pursuant to this subsection
or pursuant to any other provision of this code.
(2) The commissioner may from time to time, after hearing, promulgate such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to establish reasonable minimum standard conditions
and terminology for basic benefits to be provided by disability insurance contracts which are subject to chapters 48.20
and 48.21 RCW, for the purpose of expediting his approval of
such contracts pursuant to this code. No such promulgation
shall be inconsistent with standard provisions as required
pursuant to RCW 48.18.130, nor contain requirements incon48.18.120
(2008 Ed.)
The Insurance Contract
sistent with requirements relative to the same benefit provision as formulated or approved by the National Association
of Insurance Commissioners. [1957 c 193 § 10; 1947 c 79 §
.18.12; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.12.]