2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.17.060 Employer—General safety standard—
Compliance. Each employer:
(1) Shall furnish to each of his employees a place of
employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or
likely to cause serious injury or death to his employees:
PROVIDED, That no citation or order assessing a penalty
shall be issued to any employer solely under the authority of
this subsection except where no applicable rule or regulation
has been adopted by the department covering the unsafe or
unhealthful condition of employment at the work place; and
(2) Shall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders
promulgated under this chapter. [1973 c 80 § 6.]
49.17.060