2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.17.010 Purpose. The legislature finds that personal
injuries and illnesses arising out of conditions of employment
impose a substantial burden upon employers and employees
in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical expenses, and
payment of benefits under the industrial insurance act. Therefore, in the public interest for the welfare of the people of the
state of Washington and in order to assure, insofar as may
reasonably be possible, safe and healthful working conditions
for every man and woman working in the state of Washington, the legislature in the exercise of its police power, and in
keeping with the mandates of Article II, section 35 of the
state Constitution, declares its purpose by the provisions of
this chapter to create, maintain, continue, and enhance the
industrial safety and health program of the state, which program shall equal or exceed the standards prescribed by the
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law 91596, 84 Stat. 1590). [1973 c 80 § 1.]
49.17.010
Industrial insurance: Title 51 RCW.