2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.470 Speed traps defined, certain types permitted—Measured courses, speed measuring devices, timing
from aircraft. (1) No evidence as to the speed of any vehicle
operated upon a public highway by any person arrested for
violation of any of the laws of this state regarding speed or of
any orders, rules, or regulations of any city or town or other
political subdivision relating thereto shall be admitted in evidence in any court at a subsequent trial of such person in case
such evidence relates to or is based upon the maintenance or
use of a speed trap except as provided in subsection (2) of this
section. A "speed trap," within the meaning of this section, is
a particular section of or distance on any public highway, the
length of which has been or is measured off or otherwise designated or determined, and the limits of which are within the
vision of any officer or officers who calculate the speed of a
vehicle passing through such speed trap by using the lapsed
time during which such vehicle travels between the entrance
and exit of such speed trap.
(2) Evidence shall be admissible against any person
arrested or issued a notice of a traffic infraction for violation
of any of the laws of this state or of any orders, rules, or regulations of any city or town or other political subdivision
regarding speed if the same is determined by a particular section of or distance on a public highway, the length of which
has been accurately measured off or otherwise designated or
determined and either: (a) The limits of which are controlled
by a mechanical, electrical, or other device capable of measuring or recording the speed of a vehicle passing within such
limits; or (b) a timing device is operated from an aircraft,
which timing device when used to measure the elapsed time
of a vehicle passing over such a particular section of or distance upon a public highway indicates the speed of a vehicle.
(3) The exceptions of subsection (2) of this section are
limited to devices or observations with a maximum error of
not to exceed five percent using the lapsed time during which
such vehicle travels between such limits, and such limits shall
not be closer than one-fourth mile. [1981 c 105 § 1; 1961 c
12 § 46.48.120. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 74; RRS § 6360-74;
1927 c 309 § 7; RRS § 6362-7. Formerly RCW 46.48.120.]
46.61.470
RECKLESS DRIVING,
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE,
VEHICULAR HOMICIDE AND ASSAULT