2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.01.040 "Insurance" defined. Insurance is a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a
specified amount upon determinable contingencies. [1947 c
79 § .01.04; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.01.04.]
48.01.040