2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.210 Claims of injured workers, prompt
action—Payment—Acceptance—Effect. Claims of
injured workers of employers who have secured the payment
of compensation by insuring with the department shall be
promptly acted upon by the department. Where temporary
disability compensation is payable, the first payment thereof
shall be mailed within fourteen days after receipt of the claim
at the department’s offices in Olympia and shall continue at
regular semimonthly intervals. The payment of this or any
51.32.210
(2008 Ed.)
51.32.220
other benefits under this title, prior to the entry of an order by
the department in accordance with RCW 51.52.050 as now or
hereafter amended, shall be not considered a binding determination of the obligations of the department under this title.
The acceptance of compensation by the worker or his or her
beneficiaries prior to such order shall likewise not be considered a binding determination of their rights under this title.
[1977 ex.s. c 350 § 55; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 26.]