2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.20.385 Ignition interlock driver’s license—Application—Eligibility—Cancellation—Costs—Rules. (1)(a)
Beginning January 1, 2009, any person licensed under this
chapter who is convicted of any offense involving the use,
consumption, or possession of alcohol while operating a
motor vehicle in violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504,
other than vehicular homicide or vehicular assault, or who
has had or will have his or her license suspended, revoked, or
denied under RCW 46.20.3101, may submit to the department an application for an ignition interlock driver’s license.
The department, upon receipt of the prescribed fee and upon
determining that the petitioner is eligible to receive the
license, may issue an ignition interlock driver’s license.
(b) A person may apply for an ignition interlock driver’s
license anytime, including immediately after receiving the
notices under RCW 46.20.308 or after his or her license is
suspended, revoked, or denied. A person receiving an ignition interlock driver’s license waives his or her right to a
hearing or appeal under RCW 46.20.308.
(c) An applicant under this subsection shall provide
proof to the satisfaction of the department that a functioning
ignition interlock device has been installed on all vehicles
operated by the person.
(i) The department shall require the person to maintain
the device on all vehicles operated by the person and shall
restrict the person to operating only vehicles equipped with
the device, for the remainder of the period of suspension,
revocation, or denial. The installation of an ignition interlock
device is not necessary on vehicles owned by a person’s
employer and driven as a requirement of employment during
working hours. The person must provide the department with
a declaration pursuant to RCW 9A.72.085 from his or her
employer stating that the person’s employment requires the
person to operate a vehicle owned by the employer during
working hours.
(ii) Subject to any periodic renewal requirements established by the department under this section and subject to any
applicable compliance requirements under this chapter or
other law, an ignition interlock driver’s license granted upon
a suspension or revocation under RCW 46.61.5055 or
46.20.3101 extends through the remaining portion of any
concurrent or consecutive suspension or revocation that may
be imposed as the result of administrative action and criminal
conviction arising out of the same incident.
(iii) The time period during which the person is licensed
under this section shall apply on a day-for-day basis toward
satisfying the period of time the ignition interlock device
restriction is required under RCW 46.20.720 and 46.61.5055.
(2) An applicant for an ignition interlock driver’s license
who qualifies under subsection (1) of this section is eligible
to receive a license only if:
(a) Within seven years immediately preceding the date of
the offense that gave rise to the present conviction or incident, the applicant has not committed vehicular homicide
under RCW 46.61.520 or vehicular assault under RCW
46.61.522; and
(b) The applicant files satisfactory proof of financial
responsibility under chapter 46.29 RCW.
(3) Upon receipt of evidence that a holder of an ignition
interlock driver’s license granted under this subsection no
longer has a functioning ignition interlock device installed on
46.20.385
[Title 46 RCW—page 121]
46.20.391
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
all vehicles operated by the driver, the director shall give
written notice by first-class mail to the driver that the ignition
interlock driver’s license shall be canceled. The effective
date of cancellation shall be fifteen days from the date of
mailing the notice. If at any time before the cancellation goes
into effect the driver submits evidence that a functioning
ignition interlock device has been installed on all vehicles
operated by the driver, the cancellation shall be stayed. If the
cancellation becomes effective, the driver may obtain, at no
additional charge, a new ignition interlock driver’s license
upon submittal of evidence that a functioning ignition interlock device has been installed on all vehicles operated by the
driver.
(4) A person aggrieved by the decision of the department
on the application for an ignition interlock driver’s license
may request a hearing as provided by rule of the department.
(5) The director shall cancel an ignition interlock
driver’s license upon receipt of notice that the holder thereof
has been convicted of operating a motor vehicle in violation
of its restrictions, or of a separate offense that under this
chapter would warrant suspension or revocation of a regular
driver’s license. The cancellation is effective as of the date of
the conviction, and continues with the same force and effect
as any suspension or revocation under this title.
(6)(a) Unless costs are waived by the ignition interlock
company or the person is indigent under RCW 10.101.010,
the applicant shall pay the cost of installing, removing, and
leasing the ignition interlock device and shall pay an additional fee of twenty dollars per month. Payments shall be
made directly to the ignition interlock company. The company shall remit the additional twenty-dollar fee to the
department.
(b) The department shall deposit the proceeds of the
twenty-dollar fee into the ignition interlock device revolving
account. Expenditures from the account may be used only to
administer and operate the ignition interlock device revolving
account program. The department shall adopt rules to provide monetary assistance according to greatest need and
when funds are available.
(7) The department shall adopt rules to implement ignition interlock licensing. The department shall consult with
the administrative office of the courts, the state patrol, the
Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs, ignition
* * *