2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.48.030 Attorney’s fee in action on wages—Exception. In any action in which any person is successful in
recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by the
court, shall be assessed against said employer or former
employer: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall
not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the
amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said wages
or salary. [1971 ex.s. c 55 § 3; 1888 c 128 § 3; RRS § 7596.]
49.48.060
and 49.48 RCW, conduct investigations to ensure compliance
with chapters 39.12, 49.46, and 49.48 RCW;
(b) Order the payment of all wages owed the workers
and institute actions necessary for the collection of the sums
determined owed; and
(c) Take assignments of wage claims and prosecute
actions for the collection of wages of persons who are financially unable to employ counsel when in the judgment of the
director of the department the claims are valid and enforceable in the courts.
(2) The director of the department or any authorized representative may, for the purpose of carrying out RCW
49.48.040 through 49.48.080: (a) Issue subpoenas to compel
the attendance of witnesses or parties and the production of
books, papers, or records; (b) administer oaths and examine
witnesses under oath; (c) take the verification of proof of
instruments of writing; and (d) take depositions and affidavits. If assignments for wage claims are taken, court costs
shall not be payable by the department for prosecuting such
suits.
(3) The director shall have a seal inscribed "Department
of Labor and Industries—State of Washington" and all courts
shall take judicial notice of such seal. Obedience to subpoenas issued by the director or authorized representative shall
be enforced by the courts in any county.
(4) The director or authorized representative shall have
free access to all places and works of labor. Any employer or
any agent or employee of such employer who refuses the
director or authorized representative admission therein, or
who, when requested by the director or authorized representative, wilfully neglects or refuses to furnish the director or
authorized representative any statistics or information pertaining to his or her lawful duties, which statistics or information may be in his or her possession or under the control of
the employer or agent, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
[1987 c 172 § 1; 1935 c 96 § 1; RRS § 7596-1.]