2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.37.420 Tires—Restrictions. (1) It is unlawful to
operate a vehicle upon the public highways of this state
unless it is completely equipped with pneumatic rubber tires
except vehicles equipped with temporary-use spare tires that
46.37.420
(2008 Ed.)
Vehicle Lighting and Other Equipment
meet federal standards that are installed and used in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions.
(2) No tire on a vehicle moved on a highway may have
on its periphery any block, flange, cleat, or spike or any other
protuberance of any material other than rubber which
projects beyond the tread of the traction surface of the tire,
except that it is permissible to use farm machinery equipped
with pneumatic tires or solid rubber tracks having protuberances that will not injure the highway, and except also that it
is permissible to use tire chains or metal studs imbedded
within the tire of reasonable proportions and of a type conforming to rules adopted by the state patrol, upon any vehicle
when required for safety because of snow, ice, or other conditions tending to cause a vehicle to skid. It is unlawful to use
metal studs imbedded within the tire between April 1st and
November 1st, except that a vehicle may be equipped yearround with tires that have retractable studs if: (a) The studs
retract pneumatically or mechanically to below the wear bar
of the tire when not in use; and (b) the retractable studs are
engaged only between November 1st and April 1st. Retractable studs may be made of metal or other material and are not
subject to the lightweight stud weight requirements under