2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.17.410 Authority of adjuster. (Effective until July
1, 2009.) An adjuster shall have authority under his license
only to investigate or report to his principal upon claims as
limited under RCW 48.17.050 on behalf only of the insurers
if licensed as an independent adjuster, or on behalf only of
insureds if licensed as a public adjuster. An adjuster licensed
concurrently as both an independent and a public adjuster
shall not represent both the insurer and the insured in the
same transaction. [1947 c 79 § .17.41; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.17.41.]
48.17.410