2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.135.090 Insurance fraud advisory board—Membership. The commissioner shall appoint an insurance fraud
advisory board. The board shall consist of ten members.
Five members shall be representatives from the insurance
industry doing business in this state, at least one of which
shall be from a Washington domestic insurer, two members
shall represent consumers, one member shall represent the
national insurance crime bureau or successor organization,
one member shall represent prosecutors, and one member
shall represent other law enforcement agencies. The members of the board serve four-year terms and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Three of the original members must be appointed to serve an initial term of four years,
three must be appointed to serve an initial term of three years,
two must be appointed to serve an initial term of two years,
and two must be appointed to serve an initial term of one
year. The members of the board receive no compensation.
The board shall advise the commissioner and the legislature
with respect to the effectiveness, resources allocated to the
48.135.090
[Title 48 RCW—page 504]
Chapter 48.140
Chapter 48.140 RCW
MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
CLOSED CLAIM REPORTING
Sections
48.140.010
48.140.020
48.140.030
48.140.040
48.140.050
48.140.060
48.140.070
48.140.080
48.140.900
Definitions.
Closed claim reporting requirements.
Closed claim reports—Information requirements.
Statistical summaries.
Annual report.
Rules.
Model statistical reporting standards—Report to legislature.
Reporting requirements under RCW 48.19.370 not affected.
Findings—Intent—Part headings and subheadings not law—
Severability—2006 c 8.