2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.43.510 Carrier required to disclose health plan
information—Marketing and advertising restrictions—
Rules. (1) A carrier that offers a health plan may not offer to
* * *
the public as a plan that covers services that help prevent illness or promote the health of enrollees unless it:
(a) Provides all clinical preventive health services provided by the basic health plan, authorized by chapter 70.47
RCW;
(b) Monitors and reports annually to enrollees on standardized measures of health care and satisfaction of all
enrollees in the health plan. The state department of health
shall recommend appropriate standardized measures for this
purpose, after consideration of national standardized measurement systems adopted by national managed care accreditation organizations and state agencies that purchase managed health care services; and
(c) Makes available upon request to enrollees its integrated plan to identify and manage the most prevalent diseases within its enrolled population, including cancer, heart
disease, and stroke.
(6) No carrier may preclude or discourage its providers
from informing an enrollee of the care he or she requires,
including various treatment options, and whether in the providers’ view such care is consistent with the plan’s health
coverage criteria, or otherwise covered by the enrollee’s
medical coverage agreement with the carrier. No carrier may
prohibit, discourage, or penalize a provider otherwise practicing in compliance with the law from advocating on behalf of
an enrollee with a carrier. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to authorize a provider to bind a carrier to pay for
any service.
(7) No carrier may preclude or discourage enrollees or
those paying for their coverage from discussing the comparative merits of different carriers with their providers. This prohibition specifically includes prohibiting or limiting providers participating in those discussions even if critical of a carrier.
(2008 Ed.)
Insurance Reform
(8) Each carrier must communicate enrollee information
required in chapter 5, Laws of 2000 by means that ensure that
a substantial portion of the enrollee population can make use
of the information.
(9) The commissioner may adopt rules to implement this
section. In developing rules to implement this section, the
commissioner shall consider relevant standards adopted by
national managed care accreditation organizations and state
agencies that purchase managed health care services. [2000
c 5 § 6.]
Application—Short title—Captions not law—Construction—Severability—Application to contracts—Effective dates—2000 c 5: See
notes following RCW 48.43.500.