2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.22.030 Underinsured, hit-and-run, phantom vehicle coverage to be provided—Purpose—Definitions—
Exceptions—Conditions—Deductibles—Information on
* * *
cle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled
to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured
motor vehicles, hit-and-run motor vehicles, and phantom
vehicles because of bodily injury, death, or property damage,
resulting therefrom, except while operating or occupying a
motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, and except while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the
regular use by the named insured or any family member, and
which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy. The coverage required to be offered under this chapter is
not applicable to general liability policies, commonly known
as umbrella policies, or other policies which apply only as
excess to the insurance directly applicable to the vehicle
insured.
(3) Except as to property damage, coverage required
under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same
amount as the insured’s third party liability coverage unless
the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in
subsection (4) of this section. Coverage for property damage
need only be issued in conjunction with coverage for bodily
injury or death. Property damage coverage required under
subsection (2) of this section shall mean physical damage to
the insured motor vehicle unless the policy specifically provides coverage for the contents thereof or other forms of
property damage.
(4) A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing,
underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property
damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of
this section shall not apply. If a named insured or spouse has
rejected underinsured coverage, such coverage shall not be
* * *