2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.04.280 Local authorities. "Local authorities"
includes every county, municipal, or other local public board
or body having authority to adopt local police regulations
under the Constitution and laws of this state. [1961 c 12 §