2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.78.410 Construction. This chapter must be construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent
with similar provisions, if any, of the federal family and medical leave act of 1993 (Act Feb. 5, 1993, P.L. 103-3, 107 Stat.
6), and that gives consideration to the rules, precedents, and
practices of the federal department of labor relevant to the
federal act. [2006 c 59 § 22.]
49.78.410