2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.46.090 Payment of wages less than chapter
requirements—Employer’s liability—Assignment of
wage claim. (1) Any employer who pays any employee less
than wages to which such employee is entitled under or by
virtue of this chapter, shall be liable to such employee
affected for the full amount of such wage rate, less any
amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, and
for costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be
allowed by the court. Any agreement between such employee
and the employer to work for less than such wage rate shall be
no defense to such action.
(2) At the written request of any employee paid less than
the wages to which he is entitled under or by virtue of this
chapter, the director may take an assignment under this chapter or as provided in RCW 49.48.040 of such wage claim in
trust for the assigning employee and may bring any legal
action necessary to collect such claim, and the employer shall
be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney’s
fees as may be allowed by the court. [1959 c 294 § 9.]
49.46.090