2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.84.010 General provisions, intent. (Effective January 1, 2009.) This chapter may be known and cited as the
"long-term care insurance act" and is intended to govern the
content and sale of long-term care insurance and long-term
care benefit contracts issued before January 1, 2009, as
defined in this chapter. This chapter shall be liberally construed to promote the public interest in protecting purchasers
of long-term care insurance from unfair or deceptive sales,
marketing, and advertising practices. The provisions of this
chapter shall apply in addition to other requirements of Title
48 RCW. [2008 c 145 § 19; 1986 c 170 § 1.]
48.84.010
Severability—Effective date—2008 c 145: See RCW 48.83.900 and
48.83.901.