2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.12.040 Acquisition of property from a political
subdivision. Whenever it is necessary to secure any lands
for primary or secondary state highway right-of-way or other
state highway purposes, the title to which is in any county of
the state or in any political or municipal subdivision of the
state, which land is not at the time being used as a public
highway, the county legislative authority or the board of
directors or governing body of any such political or municipal subdivision are authorized to directly lease, sell, or convey by gift the land or any interest therein to the state of
Washington, without requiring competitive bids or notice to
the public, and at such price as the legislative authority, directors, or governing body may deem for the best interests of the
county or for the best interests of the political or municipal
subdivision of the state. The county legislative authority or
the directors or governing body of any political or municipal
subdivision are empowered to execute a deed or other proper
instrument to the land, passing title to the state of Washington, and the instrument need not require consideration other
than the benefit which may be derived by the grantor on
account of the use thereof. Whenever any state highway is
established by legislative enactment and the state highway is
upon the former route of a county road, the county legislative
authority shall cause the title to the existing right-of-way or
so much thereof as the department requires to be transferred
to the state of Washington by proper instrument. [1984 c 7 §
118; 1961 c 13 § 47.12.040. Prior: 1943 c 266 § 1; 1937 c 53
§ 26; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6400-26.]
47.12.040
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.