2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.5055 Alcohol violators—Penalty schedule.
(Effective until January 1, 2009.) (1) Except as provided in
RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), a person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and
* * *
municipality where the penalty is being imposed shall determine the cost. The court may also require the offender’s electronic home monitoring device include an alcohol detection
breathalyzer, and may restrict the amount of alcohol the
offender may consume during the time the offender is on
electronic home monitoring. One hundred twenty days of
imprisonment and one hundred fifty days of electronic home
monitoring may not be suspended or deferred unless the court
finds that the imposition of this mandatory minimum sentence would impose a substantial risk to the offender’s physical or mental well-being. Whenever the mandatory minimum sentence is suspended or deferred, the court shall state
in writing the reason for granting the suspension or deferral
and the facts upon which the suspension or deferral is based;
and
(ii) By a fine of not less than one thousand five hundred
dollars nor more than five thousand dollars. One thousand
five hundred dollars of the fine may not be suspended or
deferred unless the court finds the offender to be indigent.
(4) A person who is convicted of a violation of RCW
46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and who has four or more prior
offenses within ten years, or who has ever previously been
convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.520 committed while
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or
RCW 46.61.522 committed while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug, shall be punished in accordance with chapter 9.94A RCW.
(5) If a person who is convicted of a violation of RCW
46.61.502 or 46.61.504 committed the offense while a passenger under the age of sixteen was in the vehicle, the court
shall:
(a) In any case in which the installation and use of an
interlock or other device is not mandatory under RCW
46.20.720 or other law, order the use of such a device for not
less than sixty days following the restoration of the person’s
license, permit, or nonresident driving privileges; and
(b) In any case in which the installation and use of such
a device is otherwise mandatory, order the use of such a
device for an additional sixty days.
(6) In exercising its discretion in setting penalties within
the limits allowed by this section, the court shall particularly
consider the following:
(a) Whether the person’s driving at the time of the
offense was responsible for injury or damage to another or
another’s property; and
(b) Whether at the time of the offense the person was
driving or in physical control of a vehicle with one or more
passengers.
(7) An offender punishable under this section is subject
to the alcohol assessment and treatment provisions of RCW
46.61.5056.
(8) The license, permit, or nonresident privilege of a person convicted of driving or being in physical control of a
motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or drugs must:
(2008 Ed.)
46.61.5055
(a) If the person’s alcohol concentration was less than
0.15, or if for reasons other than the person’s refusal to take a
test offered under RCW 46.20.308 there is no test result indicating the person’s alcohol concentration:
(i) Where there has been no prior offense within seven
* * *