2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.37.505 Child passenger restraint systems. The
state patrol shall adopt standards for the performance, design,
and installation of passenger restraint systems for children
less than five years old and shall approve those systems
which meet its standards. [1987 c 330 § 728; 1983 c 215 § 1.]
46.37.505
Construction—Application of rules—Severability—1987 c 330: See
notes following RCW 28B.12.050.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 355: See note following RCW 46.37.010.
Safety belts, use required: RCW 46.61.688.