2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.52.101 Records of traffic charges, dispositions. (1)
Every district court, municipal court, and clerk of a superior
court shall keep or cause to be kept a record of every traffic
complaint, traffic citation, notice of infraction, or other legal
form of traffic charge deposited with or presented to the court
or a traffic violations bureau, and shall keep a record of every
official action by the court or its traffic violations bureau
regarding the charge, including but not limited to a record of
every conviction, forfeiture of bail, judgment of acquittal,
finding that a traffic infraction has been committed, dismissal
of a notice of infraction, and the amount of fine, forfeiture, or
penalty resulting from every traffic charge deposited with or
presented to the court or traffic violations bureau. In the case
of a record of a conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.502
or 46.61.504, and notwithstanding any other provision of
law, the court shall maintain the record permanently.
(2) After the conviction, forfeiture of bail, or finding that
a traffic infraction was committed for a violation of any provisions of this chapter or other law regulating the operating of
vehicles on highways, the clerk of the court in which the conviction was had, bail was forfeited, or the finding of commission was made shall prepare and immediately forward to the
46.52.101
[Title 46 RCW—page 209]
46.52.120
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
director of licensing at Olympia an abstract of the court
record covering the case. Report need not be made of a finding involving the illegal parking or standing of a vehicle.
(3) The abstract must be made upon a form or forms furnished by the director and must include the name and address
of the party charged, the number, if any, of the party’s
driver’s or chauffeur’s license, the registration number of the
vehicle involved if required by the director, the nature of the
offense, the date of hearing, the plea, the judgment, whether
the offense was an alcohol-related offense as defined in RCW
46.01.260(2), whether the incident that gave rise to the
offense charged resulted in a fatality, whether bail was forfeited, whether the determination that a traffic infraction was
committed was contested, and the amount of the fine, forfeiture, or penalty, as the case may be.
(4) In courts where the judicial information system or
other secure method of electronic transfer of information has
been implemented between the court and the department of
licensing, the court may electronically provide the information required in subsections (2), (3), and (5) of this section.
(5) The superior court clerk shall also forward a like
report to the director upon the conviction of a person of a felony in the commission of which a vehicle was used.
(6) The director shall keep all abstracts received under
this section at the director’s office in Olympia. The abstracts
must be open to public inspection during reasonable business
hours.
(7) The officer, prosecuting attorney, or city attorney
of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any
drug shall immediately request from the director an abstract
of convictions and forfeitures. The director shall furnish the
requested abstract. [2006 c 327 § 6; 1999 c 86 § 4.]