2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.22.030 Underinsured, hit-and-run, phantom vehicle coverage to be provided—Purpose—Definitions—
Exceptions—Conditions—Deductibles—Information on
* * *
cle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled
to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured
motor vehicles, hit-and-run motor vehicles, and phantom
vehicles because of bodily injury, death, or property damage,
resulting therefrom, except while operating or occupying a
motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, and except while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the
regular use by the named insured or any family member, and
which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy. The coverage required to be offered under this chapter is
not applicable to general liability policies, commonly known
as umbrella policies, or other policies which apply only as
excess to the insurance directly applicable to the vehicle
insured.
(3) Except as to property damage, coverage required
under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same
amount as the insured’s third party liability coverage unless
the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in
subsection (4) of this section. Coverage for property damage
need only be issued in conjunction with coverage for bodily
injury or death. Property damage coverage required under
subsection (2) of this section shall mean physical damage to
the insured motor vehicle unless the policy specifically provides coverage for the contents thereof or other forms of
property damage.
* * *
insured’s third party liability coverage for property damage, a
written rejection is not required.
(5) The limit of liability under the policy coverage may
be defined as the maximum limits of liability for all damages
resulting from any one accident regardless of the number of
covered persons, claims made, or vehicles or premiums
shown on the policy, or premiums paid, or vehicles involved
in an accident.
(6) The policy may provide that if an injured person has
other similar insurance available to him under other policies,
the total limits of liability of all coverages shall not exceed
the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages.
(7)(a) The policy may provide for a deductible of not
more than three hundred dollars for payment for property
damage when the damage is caused by a hit-and-run driver or
a phantom vehicle.
(b) In all other cases of underinsured property damage
coverage, the policy may provide for a deductible of not more
than one hundred dollars.
(8) For the purposes of this chapter, a "phantom vehicle"
shall mean a motor vehicle which causes bodily injury, death,
[Title 48 RCW—page 169]
48.22.040
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
or property damage to an insured and has no physical contact
with the insured or the vehicle which the insured is occupying
at the time of the accident if:
(a) The facts of the accident can be corroborated by competent evidence other than the testimony of the insured or any
person having an underinsured motorist claim resulting from
* * *
(10) An insurer who elects to write motorcycle or motordriven cycle insurance in this state must provide an opportunity for named insureds, who have purchased liability coverage for a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, to reject underinsured coverage for that motorcycle or motor-driven cycle in
writing.
(11) If the covered person seeking underinsured motorist
coverage under this section was the intended victim of the
tort feasor, the incident must be reported to the appropriate
law enforcement agency and the covered person must cooperate with any related law enforcement investigation.
(12) The purpose of this section is to protect innocent
victims of motorists of underinsured motor vehicles. Covered persons are entitled to coverage without regard to
whether an incident was intentionally caused. However, a
person is not entitled to coverage if the insurer can demonstrate that the covered person intended to cause the event for
which a claim is made under the coverage described in this
section. As used in this section, and in the section of policies
providing the underinsured motorist coverage described in
this section, "accident" means an occurrence that is unexpected and unintended from the standpoint of the covered
person.
(13) "Underinsured coverage," for the purposes of this
section, means coverage for "underinsured motor vehicles,"
as defined in subsection (1) of this section. [2007 c 80 § 14.
Prior: 2006 c 187 § 1; 2006 c 110 § 1; 2006 c 25 § 17; 2004
c 90 § 1; 1985 c 328 § 1; 1983 c 182 § 1; 1981 c 150 § 1; 1980
c 117 § 1; 1967 c 150 § 27.]
* * *