2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.21.045 Health plan benefits for small employers—
Coverage—Exemption from statutory requirements—
Premium rates—Requirements for providing coverage
for small employers—Definitions. (1)(a) An insurer offering any health benefit plan to a small employer, either
directly or through an association or member-governed group
formed specifically for the purpose of purchasing health care,
may offer and actively market to the small employer a health
benefit plan featuring a limited schedule of covered health
care services. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude an
insurer from offering, or a small employer from purchasing,
other health benefit plans that may have more comprehensive
benefits than those included in the product offered under this
subsection. An insurer offering a health benefit plan under
this subsection shall clearly disclose all covered benefits to
the small employer in a brochure filed with the commissioner.
(b) A health benefit plan offered under this subsection
shall provide coverage for hospital expenses and services
rendered by a physician licensed under chapter 18.57 or