2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.16.010 Licenses and plates required—Penalties—
Exceptions—Expired registration, impoundment. (1) It is
unlawful for a person to operate any vehicle over and along a
public highway of this state without first having obtained and
having in full force and effect a current and proper vehicle
license and display vehicle license number plates therefor as
by this chapter provided.
(2) Failure to make initial registration before operation
on the highways of this state is a traffic infraction, and any
person committing this infraction shall pay a penalty of five
hundred twenty-nine dollars, no part of which may be suspended or deferred.
(3) Failure to renew an expired registration before operation on the highways of this state is a traffic infraction.
(4) The licensing of a vehicle in another state by a resident of this state, as defined in RCW 46.16.028, evading the
payment of any tax or license fee imposed in connection with
registration, is a gross misdemeanor punishable as follows:
(a) For a first offense, up to one year in the county jail
and payment of a fine of five hundred twenty-nine dollars
plus twice the amount of delinquent taxes and fees, no part of
which may be suspended or deferred;
(b) For a second or subsequent offense, up to one year in
the county jail and payment of a fine of five hundred twentynine dollars plus four times the amount of delinquent taxes
and fees, no part of which may be suspended or deferred;
(c) For fines levied under (b) of this subsection, an
amount equal to the avoided taxes and fees owed will be
deposited in the vehicle licensing fraud account created in the
state treasury;
(d) The avoided taxes and fees shall be deposited and
distributed in the same manner as if the taxes and fees were
properly paid in a timely fashion.
(5) These provisions shall not apply to the following
vehicles:
(a) Motorized foot scooters;
(b) Electric-assisted bicycles;
(c) Off-road vehicles operating on nonhighway roads
under RCW 46.09.115;
(d) Farm vehicles if operated within a radius of fifteen
miles of the farm where principally used or garaged, farm
tractors and farm implements including trailers designed as
cook or bunk houses used exclusively for animal herding
46.16.010
[Title 46 RCW—page 49]
46.16.010
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
temporarily operating or drawn upon the public highways,
and trailers used exclusively to transport farm implements
from one farm to another during the daylight hours or at night
when such equipment has lights that comply with the law;
(e) Spray or fertilizer applicator rigs designed and used
exclusively for spraying or fertilization in the conduct of
agricultural operations and not primarily for the purpose of
transportation, and nurse rigs or equipment auxiliary to the
use of and designed or modified for the fueling, repairing, or
designed, or modified primarily for the purpose of transportation;
(f) Fork lifts operated during daylight hours on public
highways adjacent to and within five hundred feet of the
* * *