2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.12.100 Maritime occupations—Segregation of
payrolls—Common enterprise—Geoduck harvesting.
(Effective January 1, 2009.) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of this title shall not apply
to a master or member of a crew of any vessel, or to employers and workers for whom a right or obligation exists under
the maritime laws or federal employees’ compensation act
for personal injuries or death of such workers.
(2) If an accurate segregation of payrolls of workers for
whom such a right or obligation exists under the maritime
laws cannot be made by the employer, the director is hereby
authorized and directed to fix from time to time a basis for the
approximate segregation of the payrolls of employees to
cover the part of their work for which no right or obligation
exists under the maritime laws for injuries or death occurring
in such work, and the employer, if not a self-insurer, shall pay
premiums on that basis for the time such workers are engaged
in their work.
(3) Where two or more employers are simultaneously
engaged in a common enterprise at one and the same site or
place in maritime occupations under circumstances in which
no right or obligation exists under the maritime laws for personal injuries or death of such workers, such site or place
shall be deemed for the purposes of this title to be the common plant of such employers.
(4) In the event payments are made both under this title
and under the maritime laws or federal employees’ compensation act, such benefits paid under this title shall be repaid by
the worker or beneficiary. For any claims made under the
Jones Act, the employer is deemed a third party, and the
injured worker’s cause of action is subject to RCW 51.24.030
through 51.24.120.
(5) Commercial divers harvesting geoduck clams under
an agreement made pursuant to RCW 79.135.210 and the
employers of such divers shall be subject to the provisions of
this title whether or not such work is performed from a vessel.
[2008 c 70 § 1; 2007 c 324 § 1; 1991 c 88 § 3; 1988 c 271 §
2; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 21; 1975 1st ex.s. c 224 § 3; 1972 ex.s.
c 43 § 11; 1961 c 23 § 51.12.100. Prior: 1931 c 79 § 1; 1925
ex.s. c 111 § 1; RRS § 7693a.]
51.12.100
Effective date—2008 c 70: "This act takes effect January 1, 2009."
[2008 c 70 § 2.]
Effective date—Applicability—1988 c 271 §§ 1-4: See note following
RCW 51.12.102.
(2008 Ed.)
51.12.102
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW
51.04.110.
Ferry system employees in extrahazardous employment: RCW 47.64.070.