2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.20.391 Temporary restricted, occupational
licenses—Application—Eligibility—Restrictions—Cancellation. (Effective January 1, 2009.) (1) Any person
* * *
before the cancellation goes into effect the driver submits
evidence of continued enrollment in the program, the cancellation shall be stayed. If the cancellation becomes effective,
the driver may obtain, at no additional charge, a new occupational driver’s license upon submittal of evidence of enrollment in another program that meets the criteria set forth in
this subsection; and
(e) The department shall not issue an occupational
driver’s license under (b)(iv) of this subsection if the applicant is able to receive transit services sufficient to allow for
the applicant’s participation in the programs referenced under
(b)(iv) of this subsection.
(4) A person aggrieved by the decision of the department
on the application for an occupational or temporary restricted
driver’s license may request a hearing as provided by rule of
the department.
(5) The director shall cancel an occupational or temporary restricted driver’s license upon receipt of notice that the
holder thereof has been convicted of operating a motor vehicle in violation of its restrictions, or of a separate offense that
under chapter 46.20 RCW would warrant suspension or revocation of a regular driver’s license. The cancellation is effective as of the date of the conviction, and continues with the
same force and effect as any suspension or revocation under
this title. [2008 c 282 § 6; 2004 c 95 § 7. Prior: 1999 c 274
§ 4; 1999 c 272 § 1; prior: 1998 c 209 § 4; 1998 c 207 § 9;
1995 c 332 § 12; 1994 c 275 § 29; 1985 c 407 § 5; 1983 c 165
§ 24; 1983 c 165 § 23; 1983 c 164 § 4; 1979 c 61 § 13; 1973
c 5 § 1.]
Effective date—2008 c 282: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
Effective date—1999 c 272: "This act takes effect January 1, 2000."
[1999 c 272 § 3.]
[Title 46 RCW—page 124]
Effective date—1998 c 209: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
Effective date—1998 c 207: See note following RCW 46.61.5055.
Severability—Effective dates—1995 c 332: See notes following
RCW 46.20.308.
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.
Effective dates—1985 c 407: See note following RCW 46.04.480.
Legislative finding, intent—Effective dates—Severability—1983 c
165: See notes following RCW 46.20.308.