2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.17.260 Broker’s authority—Commissions.
(Effective until July 1, 2009.) (1) A broker, as such, is not an
agent or other representative of an insurer, and does not have
power, by his own acts, to bind the insurer upon any risk or
with reference to any insurance contract.
48.17.260
[Title 48 RCW—page 95]
48.17.270
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
(2) An insurer or agent shall have the right to pay to a
broker licensed under this code, or under the laws of any
other state or province, and such broker shall have the right to
receive from the insurer or agent, the customary commissions
upon insurances placed in the insurer by the broker. [1949 c
190 § 24; 1947 c 79 § .17.26; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 45.17.26.]