2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.64.220 Salary survey. (1) Prior to collective bargaining and for purposes of collective bargaining and arbitration, the commission shall conduct a salary survey. The
results of the survey shall be published in a report which shall
be a public document comparing wages, hours, employee
benefits, and conditions of employment of involved ferry
employees with those of public and private sector employees
in states along the west coast of the United States, including
Alaska, and in British Columbia doing directly comparable
but not necessarily identical work, giving consideration to
factors peculiar to the area and the classifications involved.
Such survey report shall be for the purpose of disclosing generally prevailing levels of compensation, benefits, and conditions of employment. It shall be used to guide generally but
not to define or limit collective bargaining between the parties.
(2) Salary and employee benefit information collected
from private employers that identifies a specific employer
with the salary and employee benefit rates which that
employer pays to its employees is not subject to public disclosure under chapter 42.56 RCW. [2006 c 164 § 10; (2006
c 164 § 9 expired July 1, 2006); 2005 c 274 § 308; 1999 c 256
§ 1; 1989 c 327 § 2; 1983 c 15 § 13.]
47.64.220
Prospective application—Savings—Effective dates—2006 c 164:
See notes following RCW 47.64.011.
Expiration date—2006 c 164 § 9: "Section 9 of this act expires July 1,
2006." [2006 c 164 § 20.]
Part headings not law—Effective date—2005 c 274: See RCW
42.56.901 and 42.56.902.
Retroactive application—1999 c 256 § 1: "Section 1, chapter 256,
Laws of 1999 is a clarification of existing law and applies retroactively."
[1999 c 256 § 3.]