2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.22.030 Underinsured, hit-and-run, phantom vehicle coverage to be provided—Purpose—Definitions—
Exceptions—Conditions—Deductibles—Information on
motorcycle or motor-driven cycle coverage—Intended
victims. (1) "Underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor
vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of
which either no bodily injury or property damage liability
bond or insurance policy applies at the time of an accident, or
with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under
all bodily injury or property damage liability bonds and
insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an
accident is less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover.
(2) No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for
bodily injury, death, or property damage, suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a
motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor vehi48.22.030
(2008 Ed.)
48.22.030
cle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled
to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured
motor vehicles, hit-and-run motor vehicles, and phantom
vehicles because of bodily injury, death, or property damage,
resulting therefrom, except while operating or occupying a
motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, and except while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the
regular use by the named insured or any family member, and
which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy. The coverage required to be offered under this chapter is
not applicable to general liability policies, commonly known
as umbrella policies, or other policies which apply only as
excess to the insurance directly applicable to the vehicle
insured.
* * *