2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.46.130 Minimum rate of compensation for
employment in excess of forty hour work week—Exceptions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no
employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week
longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above
specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the
regular rate at which he is employed.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(2008 Ed.)
Minimum Wage Act
(a) Any person exempted pursuant to RCW
49.46.010(5). The payment of compensation or provision of
compensatory time off in addition to a salary shall not be a
factor in determining whether a person is exempted under
RCW 49.46.010(5)(c);
(b) Employees who request compensating time off in
lieu of overtime pay;
(c) Any individual employed as a seaman whether or not
the seaman is employed on a vessel other than an American
vessel;
(d) Seasonal employees who are employed at concessions and recreational establishments at agricultural fairs,
including those seasonal employees employed by agricultural
fairs, within the state provided that the period of employment
for any seasonal employee at any or all agricultural fairs does
not exceed fourteen working days a year;
(e) Any individual employed as a motion picture projectionist if that employee is covered by a contract or collective
bargaining agreement which regulates hours of work and
overtime pay;
(f) An individual employed as a truck or bus driver who
is subject to the provisions of the Federal Motor Carrier Act
(49 U.S.C. Sec. 3101 et seq. and 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10101 et
seq.), if the compensation system under which the truck or
bus driver is paid includes overtime pay, reasonably equivalent to that required by this subsection, for working longer
than forty hours per week;
(g) Any individual employed (i) on a farm, in the employ
of any person, in connection with the cultivation of the soil,
or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or
* * *
1938, as amended (Public Law 93-259));
(i) Any hours worked by an employee of a carrier by air
subject to the provisions of subchapter II of the Railway
Labor Act (45 U.S.C. Sec. 181 et seq.), when such hours are
voluntarily worked by the employee pursuant to a shift-trad(2008 Ed.)
49.46.130
ing practice under which the employee has the opportunity in
the same or in other work weeks to reduce hours worked by
voluntarily offering a shift for trade or reassignment.
(3) No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (1) of this section by employing any employee of a
retail or service establishment for a work week in excess of
the applicable work week specified in subsection (1) of this
section if:
(a) The regular rate of pay of the employee is in excess
of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate required
under RCW 49.46.020; and
(b) More than half of the employee’s compensation for a
representative period, of not less than one month, represents
commissions on goods or services.
In determining the proportion of compensation representing commissions, all earnings resulting from the application of a bona fide commission rate is to be deemed commissions on goods or services without regard to whether the
computed commissions exceed the draw or guarantee.
(4) No employer of commissioned salespeople primarily
engaged in the business of selling automobiles, trucks, recreational vessels, recreational vessel trailers, recreational vehicle trailers, recreational campers, manufactured housing, or
farm implements to ultimate purchasers shall violate subsection (1) of this section with respect to such commissioned
salespeople if the commissioned salespeople are paid the
greater of:
(a) Compensation at the hourly rate, which may not be
less than the rate required under RCW 49.46.020, for each
hour worked up to forty hours per week, and compensation of
one and one-half times that hourly rate for all hours worked
over forty hours in one week; or
(b) A straight commission, a salary plus commission, or
a salary plus bonus applied to gross salary.
(5) No public agency shall be deemed to have violated
subsection (1) of this section with respect to the employment
of any employee in fire protection activities or any employee
in law enforcement activities (including security personnel in
correctional institutions) if: (a) In a work period of twentyeight consecutive days the employee receives for tours of
duty which in the aggregate exceed two hundred forty hours;
or (b) in the case of such an employee to whom a work period
of at least seven but less than twenty-eight days applies, in his
or her work period the employee receives for tours of duty
which in the aggregate exceed a number of hours which bears
the same ratio to the number of consecutive days in his or her
* * *