2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.12.287 Sick leave, time off—Care of family members—Discharge of employee not permitted. An employer
shall not discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend,
discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee
because the employee: (1) Has exercised, or attempted to
exercise, any right provided under RCW 49.12.270 through
49.12.295; or (2) has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in
any proceeding under RCW 49.12.270 through 49.12.295.
[2002 c 243 § 3.]
49.12.287
Effective date—2002 c 243: See note following RCW 49.12.265.