2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.100 Preexisting disease. If it is determined that
an injured worker had, at the time of his or her injury, a preexisting disease and that such disease delays or prevents
complete recovery from such injury, it shall be ascertained,
as nearly as possible, the period over which the injury would
have caused disability were it not for the diseased condition
and the extent of permanent partial disability which the injury
would have caused were it not for the disease, and compensation shall be awarded only therefor. [1977 ex.s. c 350 § 49;
1971 ex.s. c 289 § 44; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.100. Prior: 1957 c
70 § 34; prior: 1949 c 219 § 1, part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part;
1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2,
part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1,
part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]
51.32.100
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW 51.98.060
and 51.98.070.