2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.02.065 Confidentiality of documents, materials, or
other information—Public disclosure. (1) Documents,
materials, or other information as described in either subsection (5) or (6), or both, of this section are confidential by law
and privileged, are not subject to public disclosure under
chapter 42.56 RCW, and are not subject to subpoena directed
to the commissioner or any person who received documents,
materials, or other information while acting under the authority of the commissioner. The commissioner is authorized to
use such documents, materials, or other information in the
furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as a part
of the commissioner’s official duties. The confidentiality and
privilege created by this section and *RCW 42.56.400(9)
applies only to the commissioner, any person acting under the
authority of the commissioner, the national association of
insurance commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries,
regulatory and law enforcement officials of other states and
nations, the federal government, and international authorities.
(2) Neither the commissioner nor any person who
received documents, materials, or other information while
acting under the authority of the commissioner is permitted
or required to testify in any private civil action concerning
any confidential and privileged documents, materials, or
information subject to subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The commissioner:
(a) May share documents, materials, or other information, including the confidential and privileged documents,
materials, or information subject to subsection (1) of this sec48.02.065
Public bodies may retain collection agencies to collect public debts—Fees:
RCW 19.16.500.
Salary of insurance commissioner: RCW 43.03.010.