2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.20.050 Disqualification for leaving work voluntarily without good cause. (1) With respect to claims that have
an effective date before January 4, 2004:
* * *
other significant work factor which was generally known and
present at the time he or she accepted employment, unless the
related circumstances have so changed as to amount to a substantial involuntary deterioration of the work factor or unless
the commissioner determines that other related circumstances would work an unreasonable hardship on the individual were he or she required to continue in the employment.
(d) Subsection (1)(a) and (c) of this section shall not
apply to an individual whose marital status or domestic
responsibilities cause him or her to leave employment. Such
an individual shall not be eligible for unemployment insurance benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar
week in which he or she left work and thereafter for seven
calendar weeks and until he or she has requalified, either by
obtaining bona fide work in employment covered by this title
and earning wages in that employment equal to seven times
his or her weekly benefit amount or by reporting in person to
the department during ten different calendar weeks and certifying on each occasion that he or she is ready, able, and willing to immediately accept any suitable work which may be
offered, is actively seeking work pursuant to customary trade
practices, and is utilizing such employment counseling and
placement services as are available through the department.
This subsection does not apply to individuals covered by
(b)(ii) or (iii) of this subsection.
(2) With respect to claims that have an effective date on
* * *
(v) The individual’s usual compensation was reduced by
twenty-five percent or more;
(vi) The individual’s usual hours were reduced by
twenty-five percent or more;
(vii) The individual’s worksite changed, such change
caused a material increase in distance or difficulty of travel,
and, after the change, the commute was greater than is customary for workers in the individual’s job classification and
labor market;
(viii) The individual’s worksite safety deteriorated, the
individual reported such safety deterioration to the employer,
and the employer failed to correct the hazards within a reasonable period of time;
(ix) The individual left work because of illegal activities
in the individual’s worksite, the individual reported such
activities to the employer, and the employer failed to end
such activities within a reasonable period of time;
(x) The individual’s usual work was changed to work
that violates the individual’s religious convictions or sincere
moral beliefs; or
(xi) The individual left work to enter an apprenticeship
program approved by the Washington state apprenticeship
training council. Benefits are payable beginning Sunday of
the week prior to the week in which the individual begins
active participation in the apprenticeship program. [2008 c
323 § 1; 2006 c 13 § 2. Prior: 2006 c 12 § 1; 2003 2nd sp.s.
c 4 § 4; 2002 c 8 § 1; 2000 c 2 § 12; 1993 c 483 § 8; 1982 1st
ex.s. c 18 § 6; 1981 c 35 § 4; 1980 c 74 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 33 §
4; 1970 ex.s. c 2 § 21; 1953 ex.s. c 8 § 8; 1951 c 215 § 12;
1949 c 214 § 12; 1947 c 215 § 15; 1945 c 35 § 73; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 9998-211; prior: 1943 c 127 § 3; 1941 c 253 § 3; 1939
c 214 § 3; 1937 c 162 § 5.]
* * *