2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.16.385. All time restrictions must be clearly posted.
(10) The penalties imposed under subsections (8) and (9)
of this section shall be used by that local jurisdiction exclusively for law enforcement. The court may also impose an
additional penalty sufficient to reimburse the local jurisdiction for any costs it may have incurred in removal and storage
of the improperly parked vehicle.
(11) Except as provided by subsection (2) of this section,
it is a traffic infraction with a monetary penalty of two hundred fifty dollars for any person willfully to obtain a special
license plate issued under this section or RCW 46.16.385,
placard, or identification card in a manner other than that
established under this section.
(12)(a) A law enforcement agency authorized to enforce
parking laws may appoint volunteers, with a limited commission, to issue notices of infractions for violations of this section or RCW 46.61.581. Volunteers must be at least twentyone years of age. The law enforcement agency appointing
volunteers may establish any other qualifications the agency
deems desirable.
(b) An agency appointing volunteers under this section
must provide training to the volunteers before authorizing
them to issue notices of infractions.
(c) A notice of infraction issued by a volunteer appointed
under this subsection has the same force and effect as a notice
of infraction issued by a police officer for the same offense.
(d) A police officer or a volunteer may request a person
to show the person’s identification card or special parking
placard when investigating the possibility of a violation of
this section. If the request is refused, the person in charge of
the vehicle may be issued a notice of infraction for a violation
of this section.
(13) For second or subsequent violations of this section,
in addition to a monetary fine, the violator must complete a
minimum of forty hours of:
(2008 Ed.)
Vehicle Licenses
(a) Community restitution for a nonprofit organization
that serves persons having disabilities or disabling diseases;
or
(b) Any other community restitution that may sensitize
the violator to the needs and obstacles faced by persons who
have disabilities.
(14) The court may not suspend more than one-half of
any fine imposed under subsection (7), (8), (9), or (11) of this
section.
(15) For the purposes of this section, "legally blind"
means a person who: (a) Has no vision or whose vision with
corrective lenses is so limited that the individual requires
alternative methods or skills to do efficiently those things that
are ordinarily done with sight by individuals with normal
vision; or (b) has an eye condition of a progressive nature
which may lead to blindness. [2007 c 262 § 1; 2007 c 44 § 1;
2006 c 357 § 2; 2005 c 390 § 2; 2004 c 222 § 2; 2003 c 371 §
1; 2002 c 175 § 33; 2001 c 67 § 1; 1999 c 136 § 1; 1998 c 294
§ 1; 1995 c 384 § 1; 1994 c 194 § 6; 1993 c 106 § 1; 1992 c
148 § 1; 1991 c 339 § 21; 1990 c 24 § 1; 1986 c 96 § 1; 1984
c 154 § 2.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2007 c 44 § 1 and by
2007 c 262 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Findings—2006 c 357: "The legislature reaffirms its recognition that
legal blindness does not affect the physical ability to walk, nor does it limit
the ability to participate and contribute in employment and all aspects of life
as an equal and productive citizen. Furthermore, for a legally blind individual with appropriate training in travel skills, any limitations on that individual’s mobility are not resolved by the granting of special parking privileges.
However, for some individuals, including the newly blind and those in transition, the availability of special parking privileges could prove to be an
appropriate benefit if those individuals choose to avail themselves of the
opportunity." [2006 c 357 § 1.]
Effective date—2004 c 222 §§ 1 and 2: See note following RCW
46.16.385.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Intent—1984 c 154: "The legislature intends to extend special parking
privileges to persons with disabilities that substantially impair mobility."
[1984 c 154 § 1.]
Application—1984 c 154: "This act applies to special license plates,
cards, or decals issued after June 7, 1984. Nothing in this act invalidates special license plates, cards, or decals issued before June 7, 1984." [1984 c 154
§ 9.]
Severability—1984 c 154: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1984 c 154 § 10.]
Accessible parking spaces required: RCW 70.92.140.
Free parking by individuals with disabilities: RCW 46.61.582.