2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.26.420 Issuance and sale of general obligation
bonds—Authorized—Amount—Declaration of purpose.
In order to provide funds necessary to meet the urgent construction needs on county and city arterials within urban
areas, there are hereby authorized for issuance general obligation bonds of the state of Washington, the first authorization of which shall be in the sum of two hundred fifty million
dollars, and the second authorization of which, to be known
as series II bonds, shall be in the sum of sixty million dollars,
and the third authorization of which, to be known as series III
bonds, shall be in the sum of one hundred million dollars,
which shall be issued and sold in such amounts and at such
times as determined to be necessary by the transportation
improvement board. The amount of such bonds issued and
sold under the provisions of RCW 47.26.420 through
47.26.427 in any biennium shall not exceed the amount of a
specific appropriation therefor, from the proceeds of such
bonds, for the construction of county and city arterials in
urban areas. The issuance, sale, and retirement of said bonds
shall be under the supervision and control of the state finance
committee which, upon request being made by the transportation improvement board, shall provide for the issuance,
sale, and retirement of coupon or registered bonds to be
dated, issued, and sold from time to time in such amounts as
shall be requested by the transportation improvement board.
[2007 c 519 § 6; 1981 c 315 § 5; 1979 c 5 § 3. Prior: 1977
ex.s. c 317 § 18; 1973 1st ex.s. c 169 § 4; 1967 ex.s. c 83 §
45.]
Effective date—1981 c 315: See note following RCW 47.26.080.
[Title 47 RCW—page 106]
Construction—1979 c 5: "Nothing in this 1979 act shall be construed
to impair the obligations of any first authorization bonds issued or to be
issued under RCW 47.26.420 through 47.26.427, or to enlarge the original
authorization thereof over two hundred million dollars, and the retirement of
and issuance of the remainder of the authorized amount of such bonds shall
proceed in accordance with law under the supervision of the state finance
committee." [1979 c 5 § 12.]
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 317: See notes following
RCW 82.36.010.
47.26.421
Effective date—1981 c 315: See note following RCW 47.26.080.
Construction—1979 c 5: See note following RCW 47.26.420.