2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.34.030 Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter:
(1) "Credit life insurance" means insurance on the life of a
debtor pursuant to or in connection with a specific loan or
other credit transaction;
(2) "Credit accident and health insurance" means insurance on a debtor to provide indemnity for payments becoming due on a specific loan or other credit transaction while the
debtor is disabled as defined in the policy;
(3) "Creditor" means the lender of money or vendor or
lessor of goods, services, properties, rights, or privileges, for
which payment is arranged through a credit transaction, or
any successor to the right, title, or interest of any such lender,
vendor, or lessor, and an affiliate, associate, or subsidiary of
48.34.030
[Title 48 RCW—page 271]
48.34.040
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
any of them or a director, officer, or employee of any of them
or any other person in any way associated with any of them;
(4) "Debtor" means a borrower of money or a purchaser
or lessee of goods, services, properties, rights, or privileges
for which payment is arranged through a credit transaction;
(5) "Indebtedness" means the total amount payable by a
debtor to a creditor in connection with the loan or other credit
transaction. [1961 c 219 § 3.]