2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.21.050 Standard provisions required. Every policy of group or blanket disability insurance shall contain in
substance the provisions as set forth in RCW 48.21.060 to
48.21.090, inclusive, or provisions which in the opinion of
the commissioner are more favorable to the individuals
insured, or at least as favorable to such individuals and more
favorable to the policyholder. No such policy of group or
blanket disability insurance shall contain any provision relative to notice or proof of loss, or to the time for paying benefits, or to the time within which suit may be brought upon the
policy, which in the opinion of the commissioner is less
favorable to the individuals insured than would be permitted
by the standard provisions required for individual disability
48.21.050
(2008 Ed.)
Group and Blanket Disability Insurance
insurance policies. [1947 c 79 § .21.05; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.21.05.]
48.21.060