2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.330 First-class cities of over one hundred
twenty-five thousand population—Administrative remedies authorized—Superior court jurisdiction. Any county
or any city classified as a first-class city under RCW
35.01.010 with over one hundred twenty five thousand population may enact resolutions or ordinances consistent with
this chapter to provide administrative and/or judicial remedies for any form of discrimination proscribed by this chapter. The imposition of such administrative remedies shall be
subject to judicial review. The superior courts shall have
jurisdiction to hear all matters relating to violation and
enforcement of such resolutions or ordinances, including
petitions for preliminary relief, the award of such remedies
and civil penalties as are consistent with this chapter, and
enforcement of any order of a county or city administrative
law judge or hearing examiner pursuant to such resolution or
ordinance. Any local resolution or ordinance not inconsistent
with this chapter may provide, after a finding of reasonable
cause to believe that discrimination has occurred, for the filing of an action in, or the removal of the matter to, the superior court. [1993 c 69 § 16; 1983 c 5 § 2; 1981 c 259 § 5.]
Severability—1993 c 69: See note following RCW 49.60.030.
Effective date—1981 c 259: See note following RCW 49.60.250.
49.60.340