2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
52.26.050 Service plan—Taxes and benefit charges.
(1) A regional fire protection service authority planning committee may, as part of a regional fire protection service
authority plan, recommend the imposition of some or all of
the following revenue sources, which a regional fire protection service authority may impose upon approval of the voters as provided in this chapter:
(a) Benefit charges under RCW 52.26.180 through
52.26.270;
(b) Property taxes under RCW 52.26.140 through
52.26.170 and 84.52.044 and RCW 84.09.030, 84.52.010,
84.52.052, and 84.52.069; or
(c) Both (a) and (b) of this subsection.
(2) The authority may impose taxes and benefit charges
as set forth in the regional fire protection service authority
plan upon creation of the authority, or as provided for in this
chapter after creation of the authority. If the plan authorizes
the authority to impose benefit charges or sixty percent voter
approved taxes, the plan and creation of the authority must be
approved by an affirmative vote of sixty percent of the voters
within the boundaries of the authority voting on a ballot proposition as set forth in RCW 52.26.060. However, if the plan
provides for alternative sources of revenue that become
effective if the plan and creation of the authority is approved
only by a majority vote, then the plan with alternative sources
of revenue and creation of the authority may be approved by
an affirmative vote of the majority of those voters. If the plan
does not authorize the authority to impose benefit charges or
sixty percent voter approved taxes, the plan and creation of
the authority must be approved by an affirmative vote of the
majority of the voters within the boundaries of the authority
voting on a ballot proposition as set forth in RCW 52.26.060.
Except as provided in this section, all other voter approval
requirements under law for the levying of property taxes or
the imposition of benefit charges apply. Revenues from these
taxes and benefit charges may be used only to implement the
plan as set forth in this chapter. [2006 c 200 § 3; 2004 c 129
§ 5.]
52.26.050