2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.08.185 "Employee." "Employee" shall have the
same meaning as "worker" when the context would so indicate, and shall include all officers of the state, state agencies,
counties, municipal corporations, or other public corporations, or political subdivisions. [1977 ex.s. c 350 § 16; 1972
ex.s. c 43 § 4.]
51.12.020
which the individual is conducting. [2008 c 102 § 4; 1991 c
246 § 1.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—2008 c 102: See
notes following RCW 51.08.070.
Effective date—1991 c 246: "This act shall take effect January 1,
1992." [1991 c 246 § 10.]
Conflict with federal requirements—1991 c 246: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements which are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the
conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect the operation of
the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements which are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the
state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this
state." [1991 c 246 § 9.]
51.08.185