2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.227 Declaratory judgment action to strike discriminatory provision of real property contract. If a written instrument contains a provision that is void by reason of
RCW 49.60.224, the owner, occupant, or tenant of the property which is subject to the provision or the homeowners’
association board may cause the provision to be stricken from
the public records by bringing an action in the superior court
in the county in which the property is located. The action
shall be an in rem, declaratory judgment action whose title
shall be the description of the property. The necessary party
to the action shall be the owner, occupant, or tenant of the
property or any portion thereof. The person bringing the
action shall pay a fee set under RCW 36.18.012.
If the court finds that any provisions of the written
instrument are void under RCW 49.60.224, it shall enter an
order striking the void provisions from the public records and
eliminating the void provisions from the title or lease of the
property described in the complaint. [2006 c 58 § 3; 1995 c
292 § 18; 1993 c 69 § 10; 1987 c 56 § 2.]
49.60.227
Finding—Intent—2006 c 58: See note following RCW 64.38.028.
Severability—1993 c 69: See note following RCW 49.60.030.
Intent—1987 c 56 § 2: "The legislature finds that some real property
deeds and other written instruments contain discriminatory covenants and
restrictions that are contrary to public policy and are void. The continued
existence of these covenants and restrictions is repugnant to many property
owners and diminishes the free enjoyment of their property. It is the intent
of RCW 49.60.227 to allow property owners to remove all remnants of discrimination from their deeds." [1987 c 56 § 1.]