2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.17.140 Appeal to board—Citation or notification
of assessment of penalty—Final order—Procedure—
Redetermination—Hearing. (1) If after an inspection or
* * *
time after the termination of such inspection or investigation,
(2008 Ed.)
Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act
shall notify the employer by certified mail of the penalty to be
assessed under the authority of RCW 49.17.180 and shall
state that the employer has fifteen working days within which
to notify the director that the employer wishes to appeal the
citation or assessment of penalty. If, within fifteen working
days from the communication of the notice issued by the
director the employer fails to notify the director that the
employer intends to appeal the citation or assessment penalty,
and no notice is filed by any employee or representative of
employees under subsection (3) of this section within such
time, the citation and the assessment shall be deemed a final
order of the department and not subject to review by any
court or agency.
(2) If the director has reason to believe that an employer
has failed to correct a violation for which a citation has been
issued within the period permitted in the citation for its correction, which period shall not begin to run until the entry of
a final order in the case of any appeal proceedings under this
section initiated by the employer in good faith and not solely
for delay or avoidance of penalties, the director shall notify
the employer by certified mail of such failure to correct the
violation and of the penalty to be assessed under RCW
49.17.180 by reason of such failure, and shall state that the
employer has fifteen working days from the communication
of such notification and assessment of penalty to notify the
director that the employer wishes to appeal the director’s
notification of the assessment of penalty. If, within fifteen
working days from the receipt of notification issued by the
director the employer fails to notify the director that the
employer intends to appeal the notification of assessment of
penalty, the notification and assessment of penalty shall be
deemed a final order of the department and not subject to
review by any court or agency.
(3) If any employer notifies the director that the
employer intends to appeal the citation issued under either
RCW 49.17.120 or 49.17.130 or notification of the assessment of a penalty issued under subsections (1) or (2) of this
section, or if, within fifteen working days from the issuance
of a citation under either RCW 49.17.120 or 49.17.130 any
employee or representative of employees files a notice with
the director alleging that the period of time fixed in the citation for the abatement of the violation is unreasonable, the
director may reassume jurisdiction over the entire matter, or
any portion thereof upon which notice of intention to appeal
has been filed with the director pursuant to this subsection. If
the director reassumes jurisdiction of all or any portion of the
matter upon which notice of appeal has been filed with the
director, any redetermination shall be completed and corrective notices of assessment of penalty, citations, or revised
periods of abatement completed within a period of thirty
working days. The thirty-working-day redetermination
period may be extended up to fifteen additional working days
upon agreement of all parties to the appeal. The redetermination shall then become final subject to direct appeal to the
board of industrial insurance appeals within fifteen working
days of such redetermination with service of notice of appeal
upon the director. In the event that the director does not reassume jurisdiction as provided in this subsection, the director
shall promptly notify the state board of industrial insurance
appeals of all notifications of intention to appeal any such
citations, any such notices of assessment of penalty and any
(2008 Ed.)
49.17.150
employee or representative of employees notice of intention
to appeal the period of time fixed for abatement of a violation
and in addition certify a full copy of the record in such appeal
matters to the board. The director shall adopt rules of procedure for the reassumption of jurisdiction under this subsection affording employers, employees, and employee representatives notice of the reassumption of jurisdiction by the
director, and an opportunity to object or support the reassumption of jurisdiction, either in writing or orally at an
informal conference to be held prior to the expiration of the
redetermination period. A notice of appeal filed under this
section shall stay the effectiveness of any citation or notice of
the assessment of a penalty pending review by the board of
industrial insurance appeals, but such appeal shall not stay
the effectiveness of any order of immediate restraint issued
by the director under the authority of RCW 49.17.130. The
board of industrial insurance appeals shall afford an opportunity for a hearing in the case of each such appellant and the
department shall be represented in such hearing by the attorney general and the board shall in addition provide affected
employees or authorized representatives of affected employees an opportunity to participate as parties to hearings under
this subsection. The board shall thereafter make disposition
of the issues in accordance with procedures relative to contested cases appealed to the state board of industrial insurance appeals.
Upon application by an employer showing that a good
faith effort to comply with the abatement requirements of a
citation has been made and that the abatement has not been
completed because of factors beyond the employer’s control,
the director after affording an opportunity for a hearing shall
issue an order affirming or modifying the abatement requirements in such citation. [1994 c 61 § 1; 1986 c 20 § 1; 1973 c
80 § 14.]