2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.30.015 Unreasonable denial of a claim for coverage or payment of benefits. (1) Any first party claimant to
a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for
coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an
action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual
damages sustained, together with the costs of the action,
including reasonable attorneys’ fees and litigation costs, as
set forth in subsection (3) of this section.
(2) The superior court may, after finding that an insurer
has acted unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage or
payment of benefits or has violated a rule in subsection (5) of
this section, increase the total award of damages to an amount
not to exceed three times the actual damages.
(3) The superior court shall, after a finding of unreasonable denial of a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or
after a finding of a violation of a rule in subsection (5) of this
section, award reasonable attorneys’ fees and actual and statutory litigation costs, including expert witness fees, to the
48.30.015
[Title 48 RCW—page 209]
48.30.020
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
first party claimant of an insurance contract who is the prevailing party in such an action.
(4) "First party claimant" means an individual, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal entity asserting a
right to payment as a covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract arising out of the occurrence of the
contingency or loss covered by such a policy or contract.
(5) A violation of any of the following is a violation for
the purposes of subsections (2) and (3) of this section:
(a) WAC 284-30-330, captioned "specific unfair claims
settlement practices defined";
(b) WAC 284-30-350, captioned "misrepresentation of
policy provisions";
(c) WAC 284-30-360, captioned "failure to acknowledge
pertinent communications";
(d) WAC 284-30-370, captioned "standards for prompt
investigation of claims";
(e) WAC 284-30-380, captioned "standards for prompt,
fair and equitable settlements applicable to all insurers"; or
(f) An unfair claims settlement practice rule adopted
under RCW 48.30.010 by the insurance commissioner
intending to implement this section. The rule must be codified in chapter 284-30 of the Washington Administrative
Code.
(6) This section does not limit a court’s existing ability to
make any other determination regarding an action for an
unfair or deceptive practice of an insurer or provide for any
other remedy that is available at law.
(7) This section does not apply to a health plan offered
by a health carrier. "Health plan" has the same meaning as in