2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.32.020 Policy enunciated. In the interpretation of
this chapter and in determining the jurisdiction and authority
of the courts of the state of Washington, as such jurisdiction
and authority are herein defined and limited, the public policy
of the state of Washington is hereby declared as follows:
WHEREAS, Under prevailing economic conditions,
developed with the aid of governmental authority for owners
of property to organize in the corporate and other forms of
ownership association, the individual unorganized worker is
commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and
to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment, wherefore, though
he should be free to decline to associate with his fellows, it is
necessary that he have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment,
and that he shall be free from interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation
of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or
other mutual aid or protections; therefore, the following definitions of, and limitations upon, the jurisdiction and authority
of the courts of the state of Washington are hereby enacted.
[1933 ex.s. c 7 § 2; RRS § 7612-2.]
49.32.020