2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.04.245 Employment—Services performed for
temporary services agency, employee leasing agency, or
services referral agency. (1) Subject to the other provisions
of this title, personal services performed for, or for the benefit
of, a third party pursuant to a contract with a temporary staffing services company or services referral agency constitutes
employment for the temporary staffing services company or
services referral agency when the agency is responsible,
under contract or in fact, for the payment of wages in remuneration for the services performed.
(2) The temporary staffing services company or services
referral agency is considered the employer as defined in
RCW 50.04.080.
(3) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Temporary staffing services company" means an
individual or entity that engages in: Recruiting and hiring its
own employees; finding other organizations that need the services of those employees; and assigning those employees on
a temporary basis to perform work at or services for a client
to support or supplement the client’s workforces, or to provide assistance in special work situations, such as employee
absences, skill shortages, and seasonal workloads, or to perform special assignments or projects, all under the direction
and supervision of the client. "Temporary staffing services
company" does not include professional employer organizations as defined in RCW 50.04.298, permanent employee
leasing, or permanent employee placement services.
(b) "Services referral agency" means an individual or
entity other than a professional employer organization as
defined in RCW 50.04.298 that is engaged in the business of
offering the services of one or more individuals to perform
specific tasks for a third party. [2007 c 146 § 14; 1995 c 120
§ 1.]
50.04.245
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—2007 c 146: See
notes following RCW 50.04.080.
Conflict with federal requirements—1995 c 120: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the
conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect the operation of
the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the
state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this
state." [1995 c 120 § 2.]
[Title 50 RCW—page 11]
50.04.248
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation