2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.20.289 Suspension for failure to respond, appear,
etc. The department shall suspend all driving privileges of a
person when the department receives notice from a court
under RCW 46.63.070(6), 46.63.110(6), or 46.64.025 that the
person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction,
failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written
promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the
terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, other than for
a standing, stopping, or parking violation, provided that the
traffic infraction or traffic offense is committed on or after
July 1, 2005. A suspension under this section takes effect
pursuant to the provisions of RCW 46.20.245, and remains in
effect until the department has received a certificate from the
court showing that the case has been adjudicated, and until
the person meets the requirements of RCW 46.20.311. In the
case of failure to respond to a traffic infraction issued under
RCW 46.55.105, the department shall suspend all driving
privileges until the person provides evidence from the court
that all penalties and restitution have been paid. A suspension under this section does not take effect if, prior to the
effective date of the suspension, the department receives a
certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated. [2005 c 288 § 5; 2002 c 279 § 4; 1999 c 274 § 1;
1995 c 219 § 2; 1993 c 501 § 1.]
46.20.289
Effective date—2005 c 288: See note following RCW 46.20.245.