2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.20.308 Implied consent—Test refusal—Procedures. (Effective January 1, 2009.) (1) Any person who
46.20.308
(2008 Ed.)
Drivers’ Licenses—Identicards
* * *
to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose
of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of any
drug in his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense
where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or
was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or was in violation of RCW 46.61.503. Neither consent nor this section
precludes a police officer from obtaining a search warrant for
a person’s breath or blood.
(2) The test or tests of breath shall be administered at the
direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable
grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug
or the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while having alcohol in a concentration in violation of RCW 46.61.503 in his or her system and
being under the age of twenty-one. However, in those
instances where the person is incapable due to physical
injury, physical incapacity, or other physical limitation, of
providing a breath sample or where the person is being
treated in a hospital, clinic, doctor’s office, emergency medical vehicle, ambulance, or other similar facility or where the
officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is
under the influence of a drug, a blood test shall be administered by a qualified person as provided in RCW 46.61.506(5).
The officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse
the breath or blood test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her
choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall
warn the driver, in substantially the following language, that:
(a) If the driver refuses to take the test, the driver’s
license, permit, or privilege to drive will be revoked or denied
for at least one year; and
(b) If the driver refuses to take the test, the driver’s
refusal to take the test may be used in a criminal trial; and
(c) If the driver submits to the test and the test is administered, the driver’s license, permit, or privilege to drive will
be suspended, revoked, or denied for at least ninety days if
the driver is age twenty-one or over and the test indicates the
alcohol concentration of the driver’s breath or blood is 0.08
or more, or if the driver is under age twenty-one and the test
indicates the alcohol concentration of the driver’s breath or
blood is 0.02 or more, or if the driver is under age twenty-one
* * *
(4) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition rendering him or her incapable of
refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent
provided by subsection (1) of this section and the test or tests
may be administered, subject to the provisions of RCW
46.61.506, and the person shall be deemed to have received
the warnings required under subsection (2) of this section.
(5) If, following his or her arrest and receipt of warnings
under subsection (2) of this section, the person arrested
refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood, no test shall
be given except as authorized under subsection (3) or (4) of
this section.
(6) If, after arrest and after the other applicable conditions and requirements of this section have been satisfied, a
test or tests of the person’s blood or breath is administered
and the test results indicate that the alcohol concentration of
the person’s breath or blood is 0.08 or more if the person is
age twenty-one or over, or 0.02 or more if the person is under
the age of twenty-one, or the person refuses to submit to a
test, the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer at
whose direction any test has been given, or the department,
where applicable, if the arrest results in a test of the person’s
blood, shall:
(a) Serve notice in writing on the person on behalf of the
department of its intention to suspend, revoke, or deny the
* * *