2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.24.020 Jurisdiction, control. The jurisdiction, control, and duty of the state and city or town with respect to such
streets is as follows:
(1) The department has no authority to change or establish any grade of any such street without approval of the governing body of such city or town, except with respect to limited access facilities established by the commission;
(2) The city or town shall exercise full responsibility for
and control over any such street beyond the curbs and if no
curb is installed, beyond that portion of the highway used for
highway purposes. However, within incorporated cities and
towns the title to a state limited access highway vests in the
state, and, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the department shall exercise full jurisdiction, responsibility, and control to and over such facility as provided in
chapter 47.52 RCW;
(3) The department has authority to prohibit the suspension of signs, banners, or decorations above the portion of
such street between the curbs or portion used for highway
purposes up to a vertical height of twenty feet above the surface of the roadway;
(4) The city or town shall at its own expense maintain all
underground facilities in such streets, and has the right to
construct such additional underground facilities as may be
necessary in such streets. However, pavement trenching and
restoration performed as part of installation of such facilities
must meet or exceed requirements established by the department;
(5) The city or town has the right to grant the privilege to
open the surface of any such street, but all damage occasioned thereby shall promptly be repaired either by the city or
town itself or at its direction. Pavement trenching and restoration performed under a privilege granted by the city under
this subsection must meet or exceed requirements established
by the department;
(6) The city or town at its own expense shall provide
street illumination and shall clean all such streets, including
storm sewer inlets and catch basins, and remove all snow,
except that the state shall when necessary plow the snow on
the roadway. In cities and towns having a population of
twenty-five thousand or less according to the latest determination of population by the office of financial management,
the state, when necessary for public safety, shall assume, at
its expense, responsibility for the stability of the slopes of
cuts and fills and the embankments within the right-of-way to
protect the roadway itself. When the population of a city or
town first exceeds twenty-five thousand according to the
determination of population by the office of financial man-
Chapter 47.24
Sections
47.24.010
47.24.020
47.24.030
47.24.040
47.24.050
Designation—Construction, maintenance—Return to city or
town.
Jurisdiction, control.
Acquisition of rights-of-way—Condemnation proceedings.
Street fund—Expenditures on streets forming part of state
highway.
Aid on streets by state or county—Payment.
City streets
parkways, boulevards, generally: Title 35 RCW.
sidewalks, etc.: Chapters 35.68 through 35.79 RCW.
Design standards committee for city streets: Chapter 35.78 RCW.
Off-street parking
cities: Chapter 35.86 RCW.
towns: RCW 35.27.550 through 35.27.590.
Platted streets as public highways: RCW 58.08.035, 58.08.050.
Speed limits in cities: RCW 46.61.415, 46.61.430, 46.61.440.
Viaducts, bridges, elevated roadways, tunnels, etc., in cities: Chapter 35.85
RCW.