2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.70.011 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Vehicle" means and includes every device capable
of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by
* * *
engaged in the selling of equipment other than vehicles, subject to registration, used for agricultural or industrial purposes; or
(f) A real estate broker licensed under chapter 18.85
RCW, or an affiliated licensee, who, on behalf of another
negotiates the purchase, sale, lease, or exchange of a manufactured or mobile home in conjunction with the purchase,
sale, exchange, rental, or lease of the land upon which the
manufactured or mobile home is, or will be, located; or
[Title 46 RCW—page 299]
46.70.021
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
(g) Owners who are also operators of the special highway construction equipment or of the highway construction
equipment for which a vehicle license and display vehicle
license number plate is required as defined in RCW
46.16.010; or
(h) Any bank, trust company, savings bank, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, and any
parent, subsidiary, or affiliate thereof, authorized to do business in this state under state or federal law with respect to the
sale or other disposition of a motor vehicle owned and used in
their business; or with respect to the acquisition and sale or
other disposition of a motor vehicle in which the entity has
acquired an interest as a lessor, lessee, or secured party; or
(i) Any person who is regularly engaged in the business
of acquiring leases or installment contracts by assignment,
with respect to the acquisition and sale or other disposition of
a motor vehicle in which the person has acquired an interest
as a result of the business.
(6) "Vehicle salesperson" means any person who for any
form of compensation sells, auctions, leases with an option to
purchase, or offers to sell or to so lease vehicles on behalf of
a vehicle dealer.
(7) "Department" means the department of licensing,
which shall administer and enforce the provisions of this
chapter.
(8) "Director" means the director of licensing.
(9) "Manufacturer" means any person, firm, association,
corporation, or trust, resident or nonresident, who manufactures or assembles new and unused vehicles or remanufactures vehicles in whole or in part and further includes the
terms:
(a) "Distributor," which means any person, firm, association, corporation, or trust, resident or nonresident, who in
whole or in part offers for sale, sells, or distributes any new
and unused vehicle to vehicle dealers or who maintains factory representatives.
(b) "Factory branch," which means a branch office maintained by a manufacturer for the purpose of selling or offering
for sale, vehicles to a distributor, wholesaler, or vehicle
dealer, or for directing or supervising in whole or in part factory or distributor representatives, and further includes any
sales promotion organization, whether a person, firm, or corporation, which is engaged in promoting the sale of new and
unused vehicles in this state of a particular brand or make to
vehicle dealers.
(c) "Factory representative," which means a representative employed by a manufacturer, distributor, or factory
branch for the purpose of making or promoting for the sale of
their vehicles or for supervising or contracting with their
dealers or prospective dealers.
(10) "Established place of business" means a location
meeting the requirements of RCW 46.70.023(1) at which a
vehicle dealer conducts business in this state.
(11) "Principal place of business" means that dealer
firm’s business location in the state, which place the dealer
designates as their principal place of business.
(12) "Subagency" means any place of business of a vehicle dealer within the state, which place is physically and geographically separated from the principal place of business of
the firm or any place of business of a vehicle dealer within the
[Title 46 RCW—page 300]
state, at which place the firm does business using a name
other than the principal name of the firm, or both.
(13) "Temporary subagency" means a location other than
the principal place of business or subagency within the state
where a licensed vehicle dealer may secure a license to conduct the business and is licensed for a period of time not to
exceed ten days for a specific purpose such as auto shows,
shopping center promotions, tent sales, exhibitions, or similar
merchandising ventures. No more than six temporary subagency licenses may be issued to a licensee in any twelvemonth period.
(14) "Wholesale vehicle dealer" means a vehicle dealer
who buys and sells other than at retail.
(15) "Retail vehicle dealer" means a vehicle dealer who
may buy and sell at both wholesale and retail.
(16) "Listing dealer" means a used mobile home dealer
who makes contracts with sellers who will compensate the
dealer for obtaining a willing purchaser for the seller’s
mobile home.
(17) "Auction" means a transaction conducted by means
of exchanges between an auctioneer and the members of the
audience, constituting a series of oral invitations for offers for
the purchase of vehicles made by the auctioneer, offers to
purchase by members of the audience, and the acceptance of
the highest or most favorable offer to purchase.
(18) "Auction company" means a sole proprietorship,
partnership, corporation, or other legal or commercial entity
licensed under chapter 18.11 RCW that only sells or offers to
sell vehicles at auction or only arranges or sponsors auctions.
(19) "Buyer’s agent" means any person, firm, partnership, association, limited liability company, limited liability
partnership, or corporation retained or employed by a consumer to arrange for or to negotiate, or both, the purchase or
lease of a new motor vehicle on behalf of the consumer, and
who is paid a fee or receives other compensation from the
consumer for its services.
(20) "New motor vehicle" means any motor vehicle that
is self-propelled and is required to be registered and titled
* * *