2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.18.292 Refusal to renew private automobile insurance by insurer—Change in amount of premium or
deductibles. (Effective until July 1, 2009.) (1) Each insurer
shall be required to renew any contract of insurance subject to
RCW 48.18.291 unless one of the following situations
exists:
(a) The insurer gives the named insured at least twenty
days’ notice in writing as provided for in RCW 48.18.291(1),
that it proposes to refuse to renew the insurance contract upon
its expiration date; and sets forth therein the actual reason for
refusing to renew; or
(b) At least twenty days prior to its expiration date, the
insurer has communicated its willingness to renew in writing
to the named insured, and has included therein a statement of
the amount of the premium or portion thereof required to be
paid by the insured to renew the policy, including the amount
by which the premium or deductibles have changed from the
previous policy period, and the date by which such payment
must be made, and the insured fails to discharge when due his
obligation in connection with the payment of such premium
or portion thereof; or
(c) The insured’s agent or broker has procured other coverage acceptable to the insured prior to the expiration of the
policy period.
(2) Renewal of a policy shall not constitute a waiver or
estoppel with respect to grounds for cancellation which
existed before the effective date of such renewal.
(3) "Renewal" or "to renew" means the issuance and
delivery by an insurer of a contract of insurance replacing at
the end of the contract period a contract of insurance previously issued and delivered by the same insurer, or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term
of a contract beyond its policy period or term: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That any contract of insurance with a policy
period or term of six months or less whether or not made continuous for successive terms upon the payment of additional
premiums shall for the purpose of RCW 48.18.291 through
48.18.297 be considered as if written for a policy period or
term of six months: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That any policy written for a term longer than one year or any policy with
no fixed expiration date, shall, for the purpose of RCW
48.18.291 through 48.18.297, be considered as if written for
successive policy periods or terms of one year.
(4) On and after January 1, 1980, no policy of insurance
subject to RCW 48.18.291 shall be issued for a policy period
or term of less than six months.
(5) No insurer shall refuse to renew the liability and/or
collision coverage of an automobile insurance policy on the
basis that an insured covered by the policy of the insurer has
48.18.292
[Title 48 RCW—page 117]
48.18.292
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 152: See note following RCW
48.05.140.
(4) On and after January 1, 1980, no policy of insurance
subject to RCW 48.18.291 shall be issued for a policy period
or term of less than six months.
(5) No insurer shall refuse to renew the liability and/or
collision coverage of an automobile insurance policy on the
basis that an insured covered by the policy of the insurer has
submitted one or more claims under the comprehensive, road
service, or towing coverage of the policy. Nothing in this
subsection shall prohibit the nonrenewal of comprehensive,
road service, or towing coverage on the basis of one or more
claims submitted by an insured. [2008 c 217 § 17; 1985 c 264
§ 19; 1981 c 339 § 17; 1979 ex.s. c 199 § 7; 1973 1st ex.s. c
152 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 241 § 20.]
Construction—1969 ex.s. c 241 §§ 19-25: See note following RCW
48.18.291.
Severability—Effective date—2008 c 217: See notes following RCW
48.03.020.
submitted one or more claims under the comprehensive, road
service, or towing coverage of the policy. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the nonrenewal of comprehensive, road
service, or towing coverage on the basis of one or more
claims submitted by an insured. [1985 c 264 § 19; 1981 c 339
§ 17; 1979 ex.s. c 199 § 7; 1973 1st ex.s. c 152 § 3; 1969 ex.s.
c 241 § 20.]
Severability—Effective date—2008 c 217: See notes following RCW
48.03.020.
Application—1985 c 264 §§ 17-22: See note following RCW
48.18.290.
48.18.292