2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.245 Drivers to exercise care. Notwithstanding
the foregoing provisions of this chapter every driver of a
vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any
pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by
sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper
precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway. [1965 ex.s. c
155 § 36.]
46.61.245