2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
50.20.160 Redetermination. (1) A determination of
amount of benefits potentially payable issued pursuant to the
provisions of RCW 50.20.120 and 50.20.140 shall not serve
as a basis for appeal but shall be subject to request by the
claimant for reconsideration and/or for redetermination by
the commissioner at any time within one year from the date
of delivery or mailing of such determination, or any redetermination thereof: PROVIDED, That in the absence of fraud
or misrepresentation on the part of the claimant, any benefits
paid prior to the date of any redetermination which reduces
the amount of benefits payable shall not be subject to recovery under the provisions of RCW 50.20.190. A denial of a
request to reconsider or a redetermination shall be furnished
the claimant in writing and provide the basis for appeal under
the provisions of RCW 50.32.020.
(2) A determination of denial of benefits issued under the
provisions of RCW 50.20.180 shall become final, in absence
50.20.160
[Title 50 RCW—page 46]
of timely appeal therefrom: PROVIDED, That the commissioner may reconsider and redetermine such determinations
at any time within one year from delivery or mailing to correct an error in identity, omission of fact, or misapplication of
law with respect to the facts.
(3) A determination of allowance of benefits shall
become final, in absence of a timely appeal therefrom: PROVIDED, That the commissioner may redetermine such allowance at any time within two years following the benefit year
in which such allowance was made in order to recover any
benefits improperly paid and for which recovery is provided
under the provisions of RCW 50.20.190: AND PROVIDED
FURTHER, That in the absence of fraud, misrepresentation,
or nondisclosure, this provision or the provisions of RCW
50.20.190 shall not be construed so as to permit redetermination or recovery of an allowance of benefits which having
been made after consideration of the provisions of RCW
50.20.010(1)(c), or the provisions of RCW 50.20.050,
50.20.060, 50.20.080, or 50.20.090 has become final.
(4) A redetermination may be made at any time: (a) To
conform to a final court decision applicable to either an initial
determination or a determination of denial or allowance of
benefits; (b) in the event of a back pay award or settlement
affecting the allowance of benefits; or (c) in the case of fraud,
misrepresentation, or willful nondisclosure. Written notice
of any such redetermination shall be promptly given by mail
or delivered to such interested parties as were notified of the
initial determination or determination of denial or allowance
of benefits and any new interested party or parties who, pursuant to such regulation as the commissioner may prescribe,
would be an interested party. [2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 31; 1990
c 245 § 4; 1959 c 266 § 4; 1953 ex.s. c 8 § 13; 1951 c 215 §
6; 1945 c 35 § 84; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-222. Prior: 1941
c 253 § 4.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Conflict with federal requirements—1990 c 245: See note following
RCW 50.04.030.