2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
47.60.140 System as self-liquidating undertaking—
Powers of department—Concessions. (1) The department
is empowered to operate such ferry system, including all
operations, whether intrastate or international, upon any route
or routes, and toll bridges as a revenue-producing and selfliquidating undertaking. The department has full charge of
the construction, rehabilitation, rebuilding, enlarging,
improving, operation, and maintenance of the ferry system,
including toll bridges, approaches, and roadways incidental
thereto that may be authorized by the department, including
the collection of tolls and other charges for the services and
facilities of the undertaking. The department has the exclusive right to enter into leases and contracts for use and occupancy by other parties of the concessions and space located
on the ferries, wharves, docks, approaches, parking lots, and
landings, including the selling of commercial advertising
space and licenses to use the Washington State Ferries trademarks, but, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no such leases or contracts may be entered into for more
than ten years, nor without a competitive contract process,
except as otherwise provided in this section. The competitive
process shall be either an invitation for bids in accordance
with the process established by chapter 43.19 RCW, or a
request for proposals in accordance with the process established by RCW 47.56.030. All revenues from commercial
advertising, concessions, parking, leases, and contracts must
be deposited in the Puget Sound ferry operations account in
accordance with *RCW 47.60.150.
(2) As part of a joint development agreement under
which a public or private developer constructs or installs
improvements on ferry system property, the department may
lease all or part of such property and improvements to such
developers for that period of time, not to exceed fifty-five
years, or not to exceed thirty years for those areas located
within harbor areas, which the department determines is necessary to allow the developer to make reasonable recovery on
its initial investment. Any lease entered into as provided for
in this subsection that involves state aquatic lands shall conform with the Washington state Constitution and applicable
statutory requirements as determined by the department of
natural resources. That portion of the lease rate attributable
to the state aquatic lands shall be distributed in the same man[Title 47 RCW—page 194]
ner as other lease revenues derived from state aquatic lands as
provided in **RCW 79.24.580.
(3) The department shall include in the strategic planning
and performance assessment process, as required by RCW
43.88.090, an analysis of the compatibility of public and private partnerships with the state ferry system’s core business,
and the department’s efforts to maximize nonfarebox revenues and provide benefit to the public users of the ferry system facilities. The department shall include an assessment of
the need for an open solicitation to identify and select possible public or private partnerships in order to maximize the
value of projects and the state’s investment in current and
future ferry system operations.
(a) When the department determines that an open solicitation is necessary, a request for proposal shall be released,
consisting of an open solicitation outlining functional specifications to be used as the basis for selecting partnerships in the
project.
(b) Any responses to the request for proposal shall be
evaluated, at a minimum, on the basis of compatibility with
the state ferry system’s core business, potential to maximize
nonfarebox revenue, longevity of the possible partnership
commitment, and benefit to the public users of the ferry system facilities.
(c) If no responses are received, or those that are
received are incompatible with ferry system operations, or do
not meet the criteria stated in (b) of this subsection, the state
ferry system may proceed with state ferry system operating
strategies designed to achieve state ferry system objectives
without established partnerships. [2003 c 374 § 2; 1995 1st
sp.s. c 4 § 2; 1987 c 69 § 1; 1984 c 7 § 311; 1965 ex.s. c 170
§ 58; 1961 c 13 § 47.60.140. Prior: 1951 c 259 § 1; 1949 c
179 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6584-34, part.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 47.60.150 was repealed by 2007 c 512 § 16.
**(2) RCW 79.24.580 was recodified as RCW 79.90.245 pursuant to
2003 c 334 § 569. RCW 79.90.245 was subsequently recodified as RCW
79.105.150 pursuant to 2005 c 155 § 1003.
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW
47.56.030.
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.