2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.517 Refusal of test—Admissibility as evidence.
The refusal of a person to submit to a test of the alcohol or
drug concentration in the person’s blood or breath under
RCW 46.20.308 is admissible into evidence at a subsequent
criminal trial. [2001 c 142 § 1; 1987 c 373 § 5; 1986 c 64 §
2; 1985 c 352 § 21; 1983 c 165 § 27.]
46.61.517
Legislative finding, purpose—Severability—1987 c 373: See notes
following RCW 46.61.502.
Severability—1985 c 352: See note following RCW 10.05.010.
Legislative finding, intent—Effective dates—Severability—1983 c
165: See notes following RCW 46.20.308.