2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.70.190 Civil actions for violations—Injunctions—
Claims under Federal Automobile Dealer Franchise
Act—Time limitation. Any person who is injured in his
business or property by a violation of this chapter, or any person so injured because he refuses to accede to a proposal for
an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of this chapter, may bring a civil action in the superior
court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him together with the costs of the suit,
including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
If a new motor vehicle dealer recovers a judgment or has
a claim dismissed with prejudice against a manufacturer
under RCW 46.96.040 or 46.96.050(3) or this section, the
new motor vehicle dealer is precluded from pursuing that
same claim or recovering judgment for that same claim
against the same manufacturer under the federal Automobile
Dealer Franchise Act, 15 U.S.C. Sections 1221 through 1225,
but only to the extent that the damages recovered by or
denied to the new motor vehicle dealer are the same as the
damages being sought under the federal Automobile Dealer
Franchise Act. Likewise, if a new motor vehicle dealer recovers a judgment or has a claim dismissed with prejudice
against a manufacturer under the federal Automobile Dealer
Franchise Act, the dealer is precluded from pursuing that
same claim or recovering judgment for that same claim
against the same manufacturer under this chapter, but only to
the extent that the damages recovered by or denied to the
dealer are the same as the damages being sought under this
chapter.
A civil action brought in the superior court pursuant to
the provisions of this section must be filed no later than one
year following the alleged violation of this chapter. [1989 c
415 § 21; 1986 c 241 § 19; 1973 1st ex.s. c 132 § 19; 1967
ex.s. c 74 § 21.]
46.70.190
Severability—1989 c 415: See RCW 46.96.900.
[Title 46 RCW—page 314]
46.70.220