2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.18.440 Spouse’s rights in life insurance policy. (1)
Every life insurance policy heretofore or hereafter made payable to or for the benefit of the spouse of the insured, and
every life insurance policy heretofore or hereafter assigned,
transferred, or in any way made payable to a spouse or to a
trustee for the benefit of a spouse, regardless of how such
assignment or transfer is procured, shall, unless contrary to
the terms of the policy, inure to the separate use and benefit
of such spouse: PROVIDED, That the beneficial interest of a
48.18.440
[Title 48 RCW—page 121]
48.18.450
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
spouse in a policy upon the life of a child of the spouses, however such interest is created, shall be deemed to be a community interest and not a separate interest, unless expressly otherwise provided by the policy.
(2) In any life insurance policy heretofore or hereafter
issued upon the life of a spouse the designation heretofore or
hereafter made by such spouse of a beneficiary in accordance
with the terms of the policy, shall create a presumption that
such beneficiary was so designated with the consent of the
other spouse, but only as to any beneficiary who is the child,
parent, brother, or sister of either of the spouses. The insurer
may in good faith rely upon the representations made by the
insured as to the relationship to him of any such beneficiary.
[1947 c 79 § .18.44; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.44.]