2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.24.050 Assignment of cause of action—Disposition of recovered amount. (1) An election not to proceed
against the third person operates as an assignment of the
cause of action to the department or self-insurer, which may
prosecute or compromise the action in its discretion in the
name of the injured worker, beneficiary or legal representative.
(2) If an injury to a worker results in the worker’s death,
the department or self-insurer to which the cause of action
has been assigned may petition a court for the appointment of
a special personal representative for the limited purpose of
maintaining an action under this chapter and chapter 4.20
RCW.
(3) If a beneficiary is a minor child, an election not to
proceed against a third person on such beneficiary’s cause of
action may be exercised by the beneficiary’s legal custodian
or guardian.
(4) Any recovery made by the department or self-insurer
shall be distributed as follows:
(a) The department or self-insurer shall be paid the
expenses incurred in making the recovery including reasonable costs of legal services;
(b) The injured worker or beneficiary shall be paid
twenty-five percent of the balance of the recovery made,
which shall not be subject to subsection (5) of this section:
PROVIDED, That in the event of a compromise and settlement by the parties, the injured worker or beneficiary may
agree to a sum less than twenty-five percent;
(c) The department and/or self-insurer shall be paid the
compensation and benefits paid to or on behalf of the injured
worker or beneficiary by the department and/or self-insurer;
and
(d) The injured worker or beneficiary shall be paid any
remaining balance.
(5) Thereafter no payment shall be made to or on behalf
of a worker or beneficiary by the department and/or selfinsurer for such injury until the amount of any further compensation and benefits shall equal any such remaining balance. Thereafter, such benefits shall be paid by the department and/or self-insurer to or on behalf of the worker or beneficiary as though no recovery had been made from a third
person.
51.24.050
[Title 51 RCW—page 33]
51.24.060
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
(6) When the cause of action has been assigned to the
self-insurer and compensation and benefits have been paid
and/or are payable from state funds for the same injury:
(a) The prosecution of such cause of action shall also be
for the benefit of the department to the extent of compensation and benefits paid and payable from state funds;
(b) Any compromise or settlement of such cause of
action which results in less than the entitlement under this
title is void unless made with the written approval of the
department;
(c) The department shall be reimbursed for compensation and benefits paid from state funds;
(d) The department shall bear its proportionate share of
the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by the selfinsurer in obtaining the award or settlement; and
(e) Any remaining balance under subsection (4)(d) of
this section shall be applied, under subsection (5) of this section, to reduce the obligations of the department and selfinsurer to pay further compensation and benefits in proportion to which the obligations of each bear to the remaining
entitlement of the worker or beneficiary. [1995 c 199 § 3;
1984 c 218 § 4; 1983 c 211 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 85 § 3.]
Severability—1995 c 199: See note following RCW 51.12.120.
Applicability—1983 c 211: "Sections 1 and 2 of this act apply to all
actions against third persons in which judgment or settlement of the underlying action has not taken place prior to July 24, 1983." [1983 c 211 § 3.]
"Sections 1 and 2 of this act" consist of the 1983 amendments of RCW
51.24.050 and 51.24.060.
Severability—1983 c 211: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1983 c 211 § 4.]