2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.55.010 Definitions. The definitions set forth in this
section apply throughout this chapter:
46.55.010
(2008 Ed.)
Towing and Impoundment
(1) "Abandoned vehicle" means a vehicle that a registered tow truck operator has impounded and held in the operator’s possession for one hundred twenty consecutive hours.
(2) "Immobilize" means the use of a locking wheel boot
that, when attached to the wheel of a vehicle, prevents the
vehicle from moving without damage to the tire to which the
locking wheel boot is attached.
(3) "Abandoned vehicle report" means the document
prescribed by the state that the towing operator forwards to
the department after a vehicle has become abandoned.
(4) "Impound" means to take and hold a vehicle in legal
custody. There are two types of impounds—public and private.
(a) "Public impound" means that the vehicle has been
impounded at the direction of a law enforcement officer or by
a public official having jurisdiction over the public property
upon which the vehicle was located.
(b) "Private impound" means that the vehicle has been
impounded at the direction of a person having control or possession of the private property upon which the vehicle was
located.
(5) "Junk vehicle" means a vehicle certified under RCW
46.55.230 as meeting at least three of the following requirements:
(a) Is three years old or older;
(b) Is extensively damaged, such damage including but
not limited to any of the following: A broken window or
windshield, or missing wheels, tires, motor, or transmission;
(c) Is apparently inoperable;
(d) Has an approximate fair market value equal only to
the approximate value of the scrap in it.
(6) "Master log" means the document or an electronic
facsimile prescribed by the department and the Washington
state patrol in which an operator records transactions involving impounded vehicles.
(7) "Registered tow truck operator" or "operator" means
any person who engages in the impounding, transporting, or
storage of unauthorized vehicles or the disposal of abandoned
vehicles.
(8) "Residential property" means property that has no
more than four living units located on it.
(9) "Suspended license impound" means an impound
ordered under RCW 46.55.113 because the operator was
arrested for a violation of RCW 46.20.342 or 46.20.345.
(10) "Tow truck" means a motor vehicle that is equipped
for and used in the business of towing vehicles with equipment as approved by the state patrol.
(11) "Tow truck number" means the number issued by
the department to tow trucks used by a registered tow truck
operator in the state of Washington.
(12) "Tow truck permit" means the permit issued annually by the department that has the classification of service
the tow truck may provide stamped upon it.
(13) "Tow truck service" means the transporting upon
the public streets and highways of this state of vehicles,
together with personal effects and cargo, by a tow truck of a
registered operator.
(14) "Unauthorized vehicle" means a vehicle that is subject to impoundment after being left unattended in one of the
following public or private locations for the indicated period
of time:
(2008 Ed.)
46.55.025
Subject to removal after:
(a)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(b)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
Public locations:
Constituting an accident or a traffic hazard as
defined in RCW 46.55.113 . . . . . . . Immediately
On a highway and tagged as described in RCW
46.55.085 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 hours
In a publicly owned or controlled parking
facility, properly posted under RCW
46.55.070 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Immediately
Private locations:
On residential property . . . . . . . . . . Immediately
On private, nonresidential property,
properly posted under RCW
46.55.070 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Immediately
On private, nonresidential property,
not posted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 hours
[2005 c 88 § 2; 1999 c 398 § 2; 1998 c 203 § 8; 1994 c 176 §
1; 1991 c 292 § 1; 1989 c 111 § 1. Prior: 1987 c 330 § 739;
1987 c 311 § 1; 1985 c 377 § 1.]
Finding—1998 c 203: See note following RCW 46.55.105.
Construction—Application of rules—Severability—1987 c 330: See
notes following RCW 28B.12.050.
TOW TRUCK OPERATORS—
REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS