2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.135.005 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter and
sections 14 through 17, chapter 284, Laws of 2006 is to confront the problem of insurance fraud in this state by making a
concerted effort to detect insurance fraud, reduce the occurrence of fraud through criminal enforcement and deterrence,
require restitution of fraudulently obtained insurance benefits
and expenses incurred by an insurer in investigating fraudulent claims, and reduce the amount of premium dollars used
to pay fraudulent claims. The primary focus of the insurance
fraud program is on organized fraudulent activities committed against insurance companies. [2006 c 284 § 1.]
48.135.005