2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.32A.185 Prohibited advertisement of insurance
guaranty association act in insurance sales—Notice to
policy owners. (1) No person, including an insurer, agent, or
affiliate of an insurer may make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly,
to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed
before the public, in any newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter,
or poster, or over any radio station or television station, or in
any other way, any advertisement, announcement, or statement, written or oral, which uses the existence of the insurance guaranty association of this state for the purpose of
sales, solicitation, or inducement to purchase any form of
insurance covered by the Washington life and disability
insurance guaranty association act. However, this section
does not apply to the Washington life and disability insurance
guaranty association or any other entity which does not sell or
solicit insurance.
(2008 Ed.)
Credit Life Insurance and Credit Accident and Health Insurance
(2) Within one hundred eighty days after July 22, 2001,
the association shall prepare a summary document describing
the general purposes and current limitations of this chapter
and complying with subsection (3) of this section. This document must be submitted to the commissioner for approval.
The document must also be available upon request by a policy owner. The distribution, delivery, contents, or interpretation of this document does not guarantee that either the policy
or the contract or the owner of the policy or contract is covered in the event of the impairment or insolvency of a member insurer. The description document must be revised by the
association as amendments to this chapter may require. Failure to receive this document does not give the policy owner,
contract owner, certificate holder, or insured any greater
rights than those stated in this chapter.
(3) The document prepared under subsection (2) of this
section must contain a clear and conspicuous disclaimer on
its face. The commissioner shall establish the form and content of the disclaimer. The disclaimer must:
(a) State the name and address of the life and disability
insurance guaranty association and insurance department;
(b) Prominently warn the policy or contract owner that
the life and disability insurance guaranty association may not
cover the policy or, if coverage is available, it is subject to
substantial limitations and exclusions and conditioned on
continued residence in this state;
(c) State the types of policies for which guaranty funds
provide coverage;
(d) State that the insurer and its agents are prohibited by
law from using the existence of the life and disability insurance guaranty association for the purpose of sales, solicitation, or inducement to purchase any form of insurance;
(e) State that the policy or contract owner should not rely
on coverage under the life and disability insurance guaranty
association when selecting an insurer;
(f) Explain rights available and procedures for filing a
complaint to allege a violation of any provisions of this chapter; and
(g) Provide other information as directed by the commissioner including but not limited to, sources for information
about the financial condition of insurers provided that the
information is not proprietary and is subject to disclosure
under chapter 42.56 RCW.
(4) A member insurer must retain evidence of compliance with subsection (2) of this section for as long as the policy or contract for which the notice is given remains in effect.
[2005 c 274 § 313; 2001 c 50 § 19.]
Part headings not law—Effective date—2005 c 274: See RCW
42.56.901 and 42.56.902.