2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.55.080 Law enforcement impound, private
impound—Master log—Certain associations restricted.
(1) If a vehicle is in violation of the time restrictions of
*RCW 46.55.010(13), it may be impounded by a registered
tow truck operator at the direction of a law enforcement
46.55.080
[Title 46 RCW—page 216]
officer or other public official with jurisdiction if the vehicle
is on public property, or at the direction of the property owner
or an agent if it is on private property. A law enforcement
officer may also direct the impoundment of a vehicle pursuant to a writ or court order.
(2) The person requesting a private impound or a law
enforcement officer or public official requesting a public
impound shall provide a signed authorization for the
impound at the time and place of the impound to the registered tow truck operator before the operator may proceed
with the impound. A registered tow truck operator, employee,
or his or her agent may not serve as an agent of a property
owner for the purposes of signing an impound authorization
or, independent of the property owner, identify a vehicle for
impound.
(3) In the case of a private impound, the impound authorization shall include the following statement: "A person
authorizing this impound, if the impound is found in violation
of chapter 46.55 RCW, may be held liable for the costs
incurred by the vehicle owner."
(4) A registered tow truck operator shall record and keep
in the operator’s files the date and time that a vehicle is put in
the operator’s custody and released. The operator shall make
an entry into a master log regarding transactions relating to
impounded vehicles. The operator shall make this master log
available, upon request, to representatives of the department
or the state patrol.
(5) A person who engages in or offers to engage in the
activities of a registered tow truck operator may not be associated in any way with a person or business whose main
activity is authorizing the impounding of vehicles. [1999 c
398 § 4; 1989 c 111 § 8; 1987 c 311 § 5; 1985 c 377 § 8.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 46.55.010 was amended by 2005 c 88 § 2,
changing subsection (13) to subsection (14).