2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.17.040 Rules and regulations—Authority—Procedure. The director shall make, adopt, modify, and repeal
rules and regulations governing safety and health standards
for conditions of employment as authorized by this chapter
after a public hearing in conformance with the administrative
procedure act and the provisions of this chapter. At least
thirty days prior to such public hearing, the director shall
cause public notice of such hearing to be made in newspapers
of general circulation in this state, of the date, time, and place
of such public hearing, along with a general description of the
subject matter of the proposed rules and information as to
where copies of any rules and regulations proposed for adoption may be obtained and with a solicitation for recommendations in writing or suggestions for inclusion or changes in
such rules to be submitted not later than five days prior to
such public hearing. Any preexisting rules adopted by the
department of labor and industries relating to health and
safety standards in work places subject to the jurisdiction of
the department shall remain effective insofar as such rules are
not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. [1973 c
80 § 4.]
49.17.040