2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.32.220 (1) through (6) and with any other procedures
established by the department to administer this section. For
any worker whose entitlement to social security retirement
benefits is immediately preceded by an entitlement to social
security disability benefits, the offset shall be based on the
formulas provided under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 424a. For all other
workers entitled to social security retirement benefits, the offset shall be based on procedures established and determined
by the department to most closely follow the intent of RCW
51.32.220.
(3) Any reduction in compensation made under chapter
58, Laws of 1986, shall be made before the reduction established in this section. [2006 c 163 § 1; 1986 c 59 § 5.]
51.32.225
Effective date—1986 c 59 § 5: See note following RCW 51.32.090.
(2008 Ed.)
Compensation—Right to and Amount