2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.215 Unfair practices of places of public resort,
accommodation, assemblage, amusement. It shall be an
unfair practice for any person or the person’s agent or
employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly
results in any distinction, restriction, or discrimination, or the
requiring of any person to pay a larger sum than the uniform
rates charged other persons, or the refusing or withholding
from any person the admission, patronage, custom, presence,
frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of
public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement,
except for conditions and limitations established by law and
applicable to all persons, regardless of race, creed, color,
national origin, sexual orientation, sex, honorably discharged
veteran or military status, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or
service animal by a person with a disability: PROVIDED,
That this section shall not be construed to require structural
changes, modifications, or additions to make any place accessible to a person with a disability except as otherwise
required by law: PROVIDED, That behavior or actions constituting a risk to property or other persons can be grounds for
refusal and shall not constitute an unfair practice. [2007 c
187 § 12; 2006 c 4 § 13; 1997 c 271 § 13; 1993 c 510 § 16.
Prior: 1985 c 203 § 1; 1985 c 90 § 6; 1979 c 127 § 7; 1957 c
37 § 14.]
49.60.215
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Denial of civil rights: RCW 9.91.010.