2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
49.60.260 Enforcement of orders of administrative
law judge—Appellate review of court order. (1) The commission or any person entitled to relief of a final order may
petition the court within the county wherein any unfair practice occurred or wherein any person charged with an unfair
practice resides or transacts business for the enforcement of
any final order which is not complied with and is issued by
the commission or an administrative law judge under the provisions of this chapter and for appropriate temporary relief or
a restraining order, and shall certify and file in court the final
order sought to be enforced. Within five days after filing such
petition in court, the commission or any person entitled to
relief of a final order shall cause a notice of the petition to be
sent by certified mail to all parties or their representatives.
(2) If within sixty days after the date the administrative
law judge’s order concerning an unfair practice in a real
estate transaction is entered, no petition has been filed under
subsection (1) of this section and the commission has not
sought enforcement of the final order under this section, any
person entitled to relief under the final order may petition for
a decree enforcing the order in the superior courts of the state
of Washington for the county in which the unfair practice in
a real estate transaction under RCW 49.60.222 through
49.60.224 is alleged to have occurred.
(3) From the time the petition is filed, the court shall
have jurisdiction of the proceedings and of the questions
determined thereon, and shall have the power to grant such
temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and suitable.
(4) If the petition shows that there is a final order issued
by the commission or administrative law judge under RCW
49.60.240 or 49.60.250 and that the order has not been complied with in whole or in part, the court shall issue an order
directing the person who is alleged to have not complied with
the administrative order to appear in court at a time desig49.60.260
(2008 Ed.)
Discrimination—Human Rights Commission
nated in the order, not less than ten days from the date
thereof, and show cause why the administrative order should
not be enforced according to the terms. The commission or
any person entitled to relief of any final order shall immediately serve the noncomplying party with a copy of the court
order and the petition.
(5) The administrative order shall be enforced by the
court if the person does not appear, or if the person appears
and the court finds that:
(a) The order is regular on its face;
(b) The order has not been complied with; and
(c) The person’s answer discloses no valid reason why
the order should not be enforced, or that the reason given in
the person’s answer could have been raised by review under
RCW 34.05.510 through 34.05.598, and the person has given
no valid excuse for failing to use that remedy.
(6) The jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive and its
judgment and decree shall be final, except that the same shall
be subject to appellate review by the supreme court or the
court of appeals, on appeal, by either party, irrespective of the
nature of the decree or judgment. The review shall be taken
and prosecuted in the same manner and form and with the
same effect as is provided in other cases. [1995 c 259 § 6;
1993 c 69 § 15; 1989 c 175 § 116; 1988 c 202 § 47; 1985 c
185 § 24; 1981 c 259 § 3; 1971 c 81 § 118; 1957 c 37 § 21.
Prior: 1949 c 183 § 9, part; Rem Supp. 1949 § 7614-27A,
part.]
Rules of court: Cf. RAP 2.2, 18.22.
Effective date—1995 c 259: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Severability—1993 c 69: See note following RCW 49.60.030.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.
Effective date—1981 c 259: See note following RCW 49.60.250.