2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
51.08.195 "Employer" and "worker"—Additional
exception. As an exception to the definition of "employer"
under RCW 51.08.070 and the definition of "worker" under
RCW 51.08.180, services performed by an individual for
remuneration shall not constitute employment subject to this
title if it is shown that:
(1) The individual has been and will continue to be free
from control or direction over the performance of the service,
both under the contract of service and in fact; and
(2) The service is either outside the usual course of business for which the service is performed, or the service is performed outside all of the places of business of the enterprise
for which the service is performed, or the individual is
responsible, both under the contract and in fact, for the costs
of the principal place of business from which the service is
performed; and
(3) The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business,
of the same nature as that involved in the contract of service,
or the individual has a principal place of business for the
business the individual is conducting that is eligible for a
business deduction for federal income tax purposes; and
(4) On the effective date of the contract of service, the
individual is responsible for filing at the next applicable filing period, both under the contract of service and in fact, a
schedule of expenses with the internal revenue service for the
type of business the individual is conducting; and
(5) On the effective date of the contract of service, or
within a reasonable period after the effective date of the contract, the individual has established an account with the
department of revenue, and other state agencies as required
by the particular case, for the business the individual is conducting for the payment of all state taxes normally paid by
employers and businesses and has registered for and received
a unified business identifier number from the state of Washington; and
(6) On the effective date of the contract of service, the
individual is maintaining a separate set of books or records
that reflect all items of income and expenses of the business
Chapter 51.12 RCW
EMPLOYMENTS AND OCCUPATIONS COVERED
Chapter 51.12
Sections
51.12.010
51.12.020
51.12.025
51.08.195
(2008 Ed.)
51.12.035
51.12.045
51.12.050
51.12.060
51.12.070
51.12.080
51.12.090
51.12.095
51.12.100
51.12.102
51.12.110
51.12.120
51.12.130
51.12.140
51.12.150
51.12.160
51.12.170
Employments included—Declaration of policy.
Employments excluded.
Persons working on parents’ family farms—Optional exclusion from coverage.
Volunteers.
Offenders performing community restitution.
Public entity work—Partnerships with volunteer groups and
businesses for community improvement projects.
Federal projects.
Work done by contract—Subcontractors.
Railway employees.
Intrastate and interstate commerce.
Common carrier employees—Owners and operators of trucks.
Maritime occupations—Segregation of payrolls—Common
enterprise—Geoduck harvesting.
Maritime workers—Asbestos-related disease.
Elective adoption—Withdrawal—Cancellation.
Extraterritorial coverage.
Registered apprentices or trainees.
Volunteer law enforcement officers.
Musicians and entertainers.
Foreign degree-granting institutions—Employee services in
country of domicile.
Student volunteers.
Ferry system employees: RCW 47.64.070.
Health and safety of underground workers: Chapter 49.24 RCW.