2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
48.18.370 Payment discharges insurer—Life and disability. Whenever the proceeds of, or payments under a life
or disability insurance policy, heretofore or hereafter issued,
become payable and the insurer makes payment thereof in
accordance with the terms of the policy, or in accordance
with any written assignment thereof pursuant to RCW
48.18.360, the person then designated in the policy or by such
assignment as being entitled thereto, shall be entitled to
receive such proceeds or payments and to give full acquittance therefor, and such payment shall fully discharge the
insurer from all claims under the policy unless, before payment is made, the insurer has received at its home office,
written notice by or on behalf of some other person that such
48.18.370
[Title 48 RCW—page 120]
other person claims to be entitled to such payment or some
interest in the policy. [1947 c 79 § .18.37; Rem. Supp. 1947
§ 45.18.37.]
48.18.375