2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.61.030 Persons working on highway right-ofway—Exceptions. Unless specifically made applicable, the
provisions of this chapter except those contained in RCW
46.61.500 through 46.61.520 shall not apply to persons,
motor vehicles and other equipment while engaged in work
within the right-of-way of any highway but shall apply to
such persons and vehicles when traveling to or from such
work. [1969 c 76 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 5.]
46.61.030