2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 52
46.04.416 Private carrier bus. "Private carrier bus"
means every motor vehicle designed for the purpose of carrying passengers (having a seating capacity for eleven or more
persons) used regularly to transport persons in furtherance of
any organized agricultural, religious or charitable purpose.
Such term does not include buses operated by common carriers under a franchise granted by any city or town or the
Washington public utilities commission. [1970 ex.s. c 100 §
3.]
46.04.416