2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70B.120 Permit review process. (1) Each local
government planning under RCW 36.70A.040 shall establish
a permit review process that provides for the integrated and
consolidated review and decision on two or more project permits relating to a proposed project action, including a single
application review and approval process covering all project
permits requested by an applicant for all or part of a project
action and a designated permit coordinator. If an applicant
elects the consolidated permit review process, the determination of completeness, notice of application, and notice of
final decision must include all project permits being reviewed
through the consolidated permit review process.
(2) Consolidated permit review may provide different
procedures for different categories of project permits, but if a
project action requires project permits from more than one
category, the local government shall provide for consolidated
permit review with a single open record hearing and no more
than one closed record appeal as provided in RCW