2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.10.660 Insurance or protection authorized—
Premiums—Health benefits for graduate student appointees. (1) The governing boards of any of the state’s institutions of higher education may make available liability, life,
health, health care, accident, disability and salary protection
or insurance or any one of, or a combination of, the enumerated types of insurance, or any other type of insurance or protection, for the regents or trustees and students of the institution. Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the
premiums due on such protection or insurance shall be borne
by the assenting regents, trustees, or students. The regents or
trustees of any of the state institutions of higher education
may make liability insurance available for employees of the
institutions. The premiums due on such liability insurance
shall be borne by the university or college.
(2) A governing board of a public four-year institution of
higher education may make available, and pay the costs of,
health benefits for graduate students holding graduate service
appointments, designated as such by the institution. Such
health benefits may provide coverage for spouses and dependents of such graduate student appointees. [1993 sp.s. c 9 §
1; 1979 ex.s. c 88 § 1. Prior: 1973 1st ex.s. c 147 § 4; 1973
1st ex.s. c 9 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 269 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 237 § 4;
1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.10.660; prior: 1967 c 135 § 2, part;
1959 c 187 § 1, part. Formerly RCW 28.76.410, part.]
Effective date—Effect of veto—Savings—Severability—1973 1st
ex.s. c 147: See notes following RCW 41.05.050.
Seve ra bi li ty—1 971 e x.s. c 269 : Se e no te fo llo wing R CW
28A.400.350.
(2008 Ed.)
28B.10.685