2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.16.050 Official bonds. Every county official before
he or she enters upon the duties of his or her office shall furnish a bond conditioned that he or she will faithfully perform
the duties of his or her office and account for and pay over all
money which may come into his or her hands by virtue of his
or her office, and that he or she, or his or her executors or
administrators, will deliver to his or her successor safe and
undefaced all books, records, papers, seals, equipment, and
furniture belonging to his or her office. Bonds of elective
county officers shall be as follows:
(1) Assessor: Amount to be fixed and sureties to be
approved by proper county legislative authority;
(2) Auditor: Amount to be fixed at not less than ten
thousand dollars and sureties to be approved by the proper
county legislative authority;
(3) Clerk: Amount to be fixed in a penal sum not less
than double the amount of money liable to come into his or
her hands and sureties to be approved by the judge or a major36.16.050
[Title 36 RCW—page 24]
ity of the judges presiding over the court of which he or she is
clerk: PROVIDED, That the maximum bond fixed for the
clerk shall not exceed in amount that required for the treasurer in a county of that class;
(4) Coroner: Amount to be fixed at not less than five
thousand dollars with sureties to be approved by the proper
county legislative authority;
(5) Members of the proper county legislative authority:
Sureties to be approved by the county clerk and the amounts
to be:
(a) In each county with a population of one hundred
twenty-five thousand or more, twenty-five thousand dollars;
(b) In each county with a population of from seventy
thousand to less than one hundred twenty-five thousand,
twenty-two thousand five hundred dollars;
(c) In each county with a population of from forty [thousand] to less than seventy thousand, twenty thousand dollars;
(d) In each county with a population of from eighteen
thousand to less than forty thousand, fifteen thousand dollars;
(e) In each county with a population of from twelve
thousand to less than eighteen thousand, ten thousand dollars;
(f) In each county with a population of from eight thousand to less than twelve thousand, seven thousand five hundred dollars;
(g) In all other counties, five thousand dollars;
(6) Prosecuting attorney: In the amount of five thousand
dollars with sureties to be approved by the proper county legislative authority;
(7) Sheriff: Amount to be fixed and bond approved by
the proper county legislative authority at not less than five
thousand nor more than fifty thousand dollars; surety to be a
surety company authorized to do business in this state;
(8) Treasurer: Sureties to be approved by the proper
county legislative authority and the amounts to be fixed by
the proper county legislative authority at double the amount
liable to come into the treasurer’s hands during his or her
term, the maximum amount of the bond, however, not to
exceed:
(a) In each county with a population of two hundred ten
thousand or more, two hundred fifty thousand dollars;
(b) In each county with a population of from one hundred twenty-five thousand to less than two hundred ten thousand, two hundred thousand dollars;
(c) In each county with a population of from eighteen
thousand to less than one hundred twenty-five thousand, one
hundred fifty thousand dollars;
(d) In all other counties, one hundred thousand dollars.
The treasurer’s bond shall be conditioned that all moneys
received by him or her for the use of the county shall be paid
as the proper county legislative authority shall from time to
time direct, except where special provision is made by law
for the payment of such moneys, by order of any court, or
otherwise, and for the faithful discharge of his or her duties.
Bonds for other than elective officials, if deemed necessary by the proper county legislative authority, shall be in
such amount and form as such legislative authority shall
determine.
In the approval of official bonds, the chair may act for
the county legislative authority if it is not in session. [1991 c
363 § 49; 1971 c 71 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 176 § 91; 1963 c 4 §