2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.56.320 Nomination—Pledge by electors—What
names on ballots—How counted. In the year in which a
presidential election is held, each major political party and
each minor political party or independent candidate convention held under chapter 29A.20 RCW that nominates candidates for president and vice president of the United States
shall nominate presidential electors for this state. The party
or convention shall file with the secretary of state a certificate
signed by the presiding officer of the convention at which the
presidential electors were chosen, listing the names and
addresses of the presidential electors. Each presidential elector shall execute and file with the secretary of state a pledge
that, as an elector, he or she will vote for the candidates nominated by that party. The names of presidential electors shall
not appear on the ballots. The votes cast for candidates for
president and vice president of each political party shall be
counted for the candidates for presidential electors of that
political party. [2003 c 111 § 1425. Prior: 1990 c 59 § 69;
1977 ex.s. c 238 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.71.020; prior: 1935 c 20
§ 1; RRS § 5138-1. Formerly RCW 29.71.020.]
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29A.04.013.
29A.56.330