2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.23.440 Specific powers enumerated. The city
council of each second-class city shall have power and
authority:
(1) Ordinances: To make and pass all ordinances,
* * *
is in such city, or who have an agency therein.
(4) Peddlers’, etc., licenses: To license, for the purposes
of revenue and regulation, tax, prohibit, suppress, and regulate all raffles, hawkers, peddlers, pawnbrokers, refreshment
or coffee stands, booths, or sheds; and to regulate as authorized by state law all tippling houses, dram shops, saloons,
bars, and barrooms.
(5) Dance houses: To prohibit or suppress, or to license
and regulate all dance houses, fandango houses, or any exhibition or show of any animal or animals.
(2008 Ed.)
Second-Class Cities
(6) License vehicles: To license for the purposes of revenue and regulation, and to tax hackney coaches, cabs, omnibuses, drays, market wagons, and all other vehicles used for
hire, and to regulate their stands, and to fix the rates to be
charged for the transportation of persons, baggage, and property.
(7) Hotel runners: To license or suppress runners for
steamboats, taverns, or hotels.
(8) License generally: To fix and collect a license tax for
the purposes of revenue and regulation, upon all occupations
and trades, and all and every kind of business authorized by
law not heretofore specified. However, on any business,
trade, or calling not provided by law to be licensed for state
and county purposes, the amount of license shall be fixed at
the discretion of the city council, as they may deem the interests and good order of the city may require. A city may not
require a business to be licensed based solely upon registration under or compliance with the streamlined sales and use
tax agreement.
(9) Riots: To prevent and restrain any riot or riotous
assemblages, disturbance of the peace, or disorderly conduct
in any place, house, or street in the city.
(10) Nuisances: To declare what shall be deemed nuisances; to prevent, remove, and abate nuisances at the
expense of the parties creating, causing, or committing or
maintaining the same, and to levy a special assessment on the
land or premises whereon the nuisance is situated to defray
the cost or to reimburse the city for the cost of abating the
same.
(11) Stock pound: To establish, maintain, and regulate a
common pound for estrays, and to appoint a poundkeeper,
who shall be paid out of the fines and fees imposed and collected of the owners of any animals impounded, and from no
other source; to prevent and regulate the running at large of
any and all domestic animals within the city limits or any
parts thereof, and to regulate or prevent the keeping of such
animals within any part of the city.
(12) Control of certain trades: To control and regulate
slaughterhouses, washhouses, laundries, tanneries, forges,
and offensive trades, and to provide for their exclusion or
removal from the city limits, or from any part thereof.
(13) Street cleaning: To provide, by regulation, for the
prevention and summary removal of all filth and garbage in
streets, sloughs, alleys, back yards, or public grounds of such
* * *