2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.50.215 Overlapping service areas—Regional
planning agreements. The colleges in each overlapping service area shall jointly submit for approval to the state board
for community and technical colleges a regional planning
agreement. The agreement shall provide for the ongoing
interinstitutional coordination of community and technical
college programs and services operated in the overlapping
service area. The agreement shall include the means for the
adjudication of issues arising from overlapping service areas.
The agreement shall include a definitive statement of mission, scope, and purpose for each college including the nature
of courses, programs, and services to be offered by each college.
Technical colleges may, under the rules of the state
board for community and technical colleges, offer all specific
academic support courses that may be at a transfer level that
are required of all students to earn a particular certificate or
degree. This shall not be interpreted to mean that their mission may be expanded to include transfer preparation, nor
does it preclude technical colleges from voluntarily and
cooperatively using available community college courses as
components of technical college programs.
Any part of the agreement that is not approved by all the
colleges in the service area, shall be determined by the state
board for community and technical colleges. Approved
regional planning agreements shall be enforced by the full
authority of the state board for community and technical colleges. Changes to the agreement are subject to state board
approval.
For the purpose of creating and adopting a regional planning agreement, the trustees of the colleges in Pierce county
shall form a county coordinating committee. The county
coordinating committee shall consist of eight members. Each
college board of trustees in Pierce county shall select two of
its members to serve on the county coordinating committee.
28B.50.215
(2008 Ed.)