2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.13.150 City manager—Substitute. The council
may designate a qualified administrative officer of the city or
town to perform the duties of manager:
(1) Upon the adoption of the council-manager plan,
pending the selection and appointment of a manager; or
(2) Upon the termination of the services of a manager,
pending the selection and appointment of a new manager; or
(3) During the absence, disability, or suspension of the
manager. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.13.150.]
35A.13.150