2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.070 Comprehensive plans—Mandatory elements. The comprehensive plan of a county or city that is
required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
* * *
needs that identifies the number of housing units necessary to
manage projected growth; (b) includes a statement of goals,
policies, objectives, and mandatory provisions for the preservation, improvement, and development of housing, including
single-family residences; (c) identifies sufficient land for
housing, including, but not limited to, government-assisted
housing, housing for low-income families, manufactured
housing, multifamily housing, and group homes and foster
care facilities; and (d) makes adequate provisions for existing
and projected needs of all economic segments of the community.
(3) A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a) An
inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or
new capital facilities; (d) at least a six-year plan that will
finance such capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such
purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs
and to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan
element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan
element are coordinated and consistent. Park and recreation
facilities shall be included in the capital facilities plan element.
* * *
(5) Rural element. Counties shall include a rural element
including lands that are not designated for urban growth,
agriculture, forest, or mineral resources. The following provisions shall apply to the rural element:
(a) Growth management act goals and local circumstances. Because circumstances vary from county to county,
[Title 36 RCW—page 189]
36.70A.070
Title 36 RCW: Counties
in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county
may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written
record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements
of this chapter.
(b) Rural development. The rural element shall permit
rural development, forestry, and agriculture in rural areas.
The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental
services needed to serve the permitted densities and uses. To
achieve a variety of rural densities and uses, counties may
provide for clustering, density transfer, design guidelines,
conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that
will accommodate appropriate rural densities and uses that
are not characterized by urban growth and that are consistent
with rural character.
(c) Measures governing rural development. The rural
element shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect the rural character of the area, as established
by the county, by:
(i) Containing or otherwise controlling rural development;
* * *