2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.50.320 Fees and other income—Deposit—Disbursement. All operating fees, services and activities fees,
and all other income which the trustees are authorized to
impose shall be deposited as the trustees may direct unless
otherwise provided by law. Such sums of money shall be subject to the budgetary and audit provisions of law applicable to
state agencies. The depository selected by the trustees shall
conform to the collateral requirements required for deposit of
other state funds.
Disbursement shall be made by check signed by the president of the college or the president’s designee appointed in
writing, and such other person as may be designated by the
board of trustees of the college district. Each person authorized to sign as provided above, shall execute a surety bond as
provided in RCW 43.17.100. Said bond or bonds shall be
filed in the office of the secretary of state. [1991 c 238 § 47;
1971 ex.s. c 279 § 17; 1970 ex.s. c 59 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c 238 §
5; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.50.320. Prior: 1967 ex.s. c 8 § 32.]
28B.50.320
28B.50.305