2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.95A.120 Dissolution of authority. (1) Except as
provided in subsection (2) of this section, the city transportation authority may be dissolved by a vote of the people residing within the boundaries of the authority if the authority is
* * *
spend down schedule if an independent financial advisor recommends such an approach is financially advisable. Any referendum petition to dissolve the city transportation authority
must be filed with the city council and contain provisions for
dissolution of the authority. Within seven days, the city prosecutor must review the validity of the petition and submit its
report to the petitioner and city council. If the petitioner’s
claims are deemed valid by the city prosecutor, within ten
days of the petitioner’s filing, the city council will confer
with the petitioner concerning the form and style of the petition, issue an identification number for the petition, and write
a ballot title for the measure. The ballot title must be posed
as a question and an affirmative vote on the measure results
35.95A.120
[Title 35 RCW—page 320]
in authority retention and a negative vote on the measure
results in the authority’s dissolution. The petitioner will be
notified of the identification number and ballot title within
this ten-day period.
After this notification, the petitioner has ninety days in
which to secure on petition forms, the signatures of not less
than fifteen percent of the registered voters in the authority
area and to file the signed petitions with the filing officer.
Each petition form must contain the ballot title and the full
text of the measure to be referred. The filing officer will verify the sufficiency of the signatures on the petitions. If sufficient valid signatures are properly submitted, the filing
officer shall submit the initiative to the authority area voters
at a general or special election held on one of the dates provided in RCW 29A.04.321 as determined by the city council,
which election will not take place later than one hundred
twenty days after the signed petition has been filed with the
filing officer.
(2) A city transportation authority is dissolved and terminated if all of the following events occur before or after July
22, 2007:
(a) A majority of the qualified electors voting at a regular
or special election determine that new public monorail transportation facilities must not be built;
(b) The governing body of the authority adopts a resolution and publishes a notice of the proposed dissolution at least
once every week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper
of general circulation published in the authority area. The
resolution and notice must:
(i) Describe information that must be included in a notice
of claim against the authority including, but not limited to,
any claims for refunds of special motor vehicle excise tax
levied under RCW 35.95A.080 and collected by or on behalf
of the authority;
(ii) Provide a mailing address where a notice of claim
may be sent;
(iii) State the deadline, which must be at least ninety
days from the date of the third publication, by which the
authority must receive a notice of claim; and
(iv) State that a claim will be barred if a notice of claim
is not received by the deadline;
(c) The authority resolves all claims timely made under
(b) of this subsection; and
(d) The governing body adopts a resolution (i) finding
that the conditions of (a) through (c) of this subsection have
been met and (ii) dissolving and terminating the authority.
(3) A claim against a city transportation authority is
barred if (a) a claimant does not deliver a notice of claim to
the authority by the deadline stated in subsection (2)(b)(iii) of
this section or (b) a claimant whose claim was rejected by the
authority does not commence a proceeding to enforce the
claim within sixty days from receipt of the rejection notice.
For purposes of this subsection, "claim" includes, but is not
limited to, any right to payment, whether liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed,
undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured, or the
right to an equitable remedy for breach of performance if the
breach gives rise to a right to payment, whether or not the
right to an equitable remedy is fixed, contingent, matured,
unmatured, disputed, undisputed, secured, or unsecured,
including, but not limited to, any claim for a refund of special
(2008 Ed.)
Electric and Communication Facilities—Conversion to Underground
motor vehicle excise tax levied under RCW 35.95A.080 and
collected by or on behalf of the authority.
(4) The governing body of the authority may transfer any
net assets to one or more other political subdivisions with
instructions as to their use or disposition. The governing
body shall authorize this transfer in the resolution that dissolves and terminates the authority under subsection (2)(d) of
this section.
(5) Upon the dissolution and termination of the authority, the former officers, directors, employees, and agents of
the authority shall be immune from personal liability in connection with any claims brought against them arising from or
relating to their service to the authority, and any claim
brought against any of them is barred.
(6) Upon satisfaction of the conditions set forth in subsection (2)(a) and (b) of this section, the terms of all members
of the governing body of the city transportation authority,
whether elected or appointed, who are serving as of the date
of the adoption of the resolution described in subsection
(2)(b) of this section, shall be extended, and incumbent governing body members shall remain in office until dissolution
of the authority, notwithstanding any provision of any law to
the contrary. [2007 c 516 § 12; 2003 c 147 § 14; 2002 c 248
§ 13.]
Findings—Intent—2007 c 516: See note following RCW 47.01.011.
Effective date—2003 c 147: See note following RCW 47.10.861.
* * *