2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.18.200 Mayor—Duties. The mayor shall preside at
meetings of the council, and be recognized as the head of the
city or town for all ceremonial purposes and by the governor
for purposes of military law.
He shall have no regular administrative duties, but in
time of public danger or emergency, if so authorized by the
council, shall take command of the police, maintain law, and
enforce order. [1965 c 7 § 35.18.200. Prior: 1955 c 337 § 10;
prior: 1943 c 271 § 8, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 9198-17,
part.]
35.18.200