2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.32.256 Competitive bids—Multiple awards for
road maintenance materials. A county when calling for
competitive bids for the procurement of road maintenance
materials may award to multiple bidders for the same commodity when the bid specifications provide for the factors of
haul distance to be included in the determination of which
vendor is truly the lowest price to the county. The county may
readvertise for additional bidders and vendors if it deems it
necessary in the public interest. [1991 c 363 § 61.]
36.32.256
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.