2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.87A.110 Use of revenue—Contracts to administer
operation of area. The legislative authority of each city or
town or county shall have sole discretion as to how the revenue derived from the special assessments is to be used within
the scope of the purposes; however, the legislative authority
may appoint existing advisory boards or commissions to
make recommendations as to its use, or the legislative authority may create a new advisory board or commission for the
purpose.
The legislative authority may contract with a chamber of
commerce or other similar business association operating primarily within the boundaries of the legislative authority to
administer the operation of a parking and business improvement area, including any funds derived pursuant thereto:
PROVIDED, That such administration must comply with all
applicable provisions of law including this chapter, with all
county, city, or town resolutions and ordinances, and with all
regulations lawfully imposed by the state auditor or other
state agencies. [1971 ex.s. c 45 § 11.]
35.87A.110