2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70.010 Purpose and intent. The purpose and intent
of this chapter is to provide the authority for, and the procedures to be followed in, guiding and regulating the physical
development of a county or region through correlating both
public and private projects and coordinating their execution
with respect to all subject matters utilized in developing and
servicing land, all to the end of assuring the highest standards
of environment for living, and the operation of commerce,
industry, agriculture and recreation, and assuring maximum
economies and conserving the highest degree of public
health, safety, morals and welfare. [1963 c 4 § 36.70.010.
Prior: 1959 c 201 § 1.]
36.70.010
(2008 Ed.)
Planning Enabling Act