2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.110 Comprehensive plans—Urban growth
areas. (1) Each county that is required or chooses to plan
under RCW 36.70A.040 shall designate an urban growth area
* * *
include a reasonable land market supply factor and shall permit a range of urban densities and uses. In determining this
market factor, cities and counties may consider local circumstances. Cities and counties have discretion in their comprehensive plans to make many choices about accommodating
growth.
Within one year of July 1, 1990, each county that as of
June 1, 1991, was required or chose to plan under RCW
36.70A.040, shall begin consulting with each city located
36.70A.110
(2008 Ed.)
36.70A.110
within its boundaries and each city shall propose the location
of an urban growth area. Within sixty days of the date the
county legislative authority of a county adopts its resolution
of intention or of certification by the office of financial management, all other counties that are required or choose to plan
under RCW 36.70A.040 shall begin this consultation with
each city located within its boundaries. The county shall
attempt to reach agreement with each city on the location of
an urban growth area within which the city is located. If such
an agreement is not reached with each city located within the
urban growth area, the county shall justify in writing why it
so designated the area an urban growth area. A city may
object formally with the department over the designation of
the urban growth area within which it is located. Where
appropriate, the department shall attempt to resolve the conflicts, including the use of mediation services.
(3) Urban growth should be located first in areas already
characterized by urban growth that have adequate existing
public facility and service capacities to serve such development, second in areas already characterized by urban growth
that will be served adequately by a combination of both existing public facilities and services and any additional needed
public facilities and services that are provided by either public or private sources, and third in the remaining portions of
the urban growth areas. Urban growth may also be located in
designated new fully contained communities as defined by
RCW 36.70A.350.
(4) In general, cities are the units of local government
most appropriate to provide urban governmental services. In
general, it is not appropriate that urban governmental services
be extended to or expanded in rural areas except in those limited circumstances shown to be necessary to protect basic
public health and safety and the environment and when such
services are financially supportable at rural densities and do
not permit urban development.
(5) On or before October 1, 1993, each county that was
initially required to plan under RCW 36.70A.040(1) shall
adopt development regulations designating interim urban
growth areas under this chapter. Within three years and three
months of the date the county legislative authority of a county
adopts its resolution of intention or of certification by the
office of financial management, all other counties that are
required or choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
adopt development regulations designating interim urban
growth areas under this chapter. Adoption of the interim
urban growth areas may only occur after public notice; public
hearing; and compliance with the state environmental policy
act, chapter 43.21C RCW, and RCW 36.70A.110. Such
action may be appealed to the appropriate growth management hearings board under RCW 36.70A.280. Final urban
growth areas shall be adopted at the time of comprehensive
plan adoption under this chapter.
(6) Each county shall include designations of urban
growth areas in its comprehensive plan.
(7) An urban growth area designated in accordance with
this section may include within its boundaries urban service
areas or potential annexation areas designated for specific cities or towns within the county. [2004 c 206 § 1; 2003 c 299
§ 5; 1997 c 429 § 24; 1995 c 400 § 2; 1994 c 249 § 27; 1993
sp.s. c 6 § 2; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 29; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 11.]
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
[Title 36 RCW—page 193]
36.70A.115
Title 36 RCW: Counties
Construction—Application—1995 c 400: See note following RCW
36.70A.070.
Effective date—1995 c 400: See note following RCW 36.70A.040.
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 6: See note following RCW 36.70A.040.