2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.58A.030 County legislative authority determination required to establish district—Commission findings
as to present services. No solid waste collection district
shall be established in an area within the county boundaries
unless the county legislative authority, after the hearing
regarding formation of such district, determines from that
hearing that mandatory solid waste collection is in the public
interest and necessary for the preservation of public health.
Such determination by the county legislative authority shall
require the utilities and transportation commission to investigate and make a finding as to the ability and willingness of
the existing garbage and refuse collection companies servicing the area to provide the required service.
If the utilities and transportation commission finds that
the existing garbage and refuse collection company or companies are unable or unwilling to provide the required service
it shall proceed to issue a certificate of public need and necessity to any qualified person or corporation in accordance with
the provisions of RCW 81.77.040.
36.58A.030
[Title 36 RCW—page 136]
The utilities and transportation commission shall notify
the county legislative authority within sixty days of its findings and actions and if no qualified garbage and refuse collection company or companies are available in the proposed
solid waste collection district, the county legislative authority
may provide county garbage and refuse collection services in
the area and charge and collect reasonable fees therefor. The
county shall not provide service in any portion of the area
found by the utilities and transportation commission to be
receiving adequate service from an existing certificated carrier unless the county shall acquire the rights of such existing
certificated carrier by purchase or condemnation. [1971 ex.s.
c 293 § 4.]
Certain provisions not to detract from commission powers, duties, and functions: RCW 80.01.300.