2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.93.180 Objectives of boundary review board. The
decisions of the boundary review board shall attempt to
achieve the following objectives:
(1) Preservation of natural neighborhoods and communities;
(2) Use of physical boundaries, including but not limited
to bodies of water, highways, and land contours;
(3) Creation and preservation of logical service areas;
(4) Prevention of abnormally irregular boundaries;
(5) Discouragement of multiple incorporations of small
cities and encouragement of incorporation of cities in excess
of ten thousand population in heavily populated urban areas;
(6) Dissolution of inactive special purpose districts;
(7) Adjustment of impractical boundaries;
36.93.180
(2008 Ed.)
36.93.200
(8) Incorporation as cities or towns or annexation to cities or towns of unincorporated areas which are urban in character; and
(9) Protection of agricultural and rural lands which are
designated for long term productive agricultural and resource
use by a comprehensive plan adopted by the county legislative authority. [1989 c 84 § 6; 1981 c 332 § 10; 1979 ex.s. c
142 § 2; 1967 c 189 § 18.]
Severability—1981 c 332: See note following RCW 35.13.165.
36.93.185