2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.68.020 Commencement by registered voter—
Causes for. Any of the following causes may be asserted by
a registered voter to challenge the right to assume office of a
candidate declared elected to that office:
(1) For misconduct on the part of any member of any
precinct election board involved therein;
(2) Because the person whose right is being contested
was not at the time the person was declared elected eligible to
that office;
(3) Because the person whose right is being contested
was previous to the election convicted of a felony by a court
of competent jurisdiction, the conviction not having been
29A.68.020
(2008 Ed.)
29A.68.040
reversed nor the person’s civil rights restored after the conviction;
(4) Because the person whose right is being contested
gave a bribe or reward to a voter or to an inspector or judge of
election for the purpose of procuring the election, or offered
to do so;
(5) On account of illegal votes.
(a) Illegal votes include but are not limited to the following:
(i) More than one vote cast by a single voter;
(ii) A vote cast by a person disqualified under Article VI,
section 3 of the state Constitution.
(b) Illegal votes do not include votes cast by improperly
registered voters who were not properly challenged under
RCW 29A.08.810 and 29A.08.820.
All election contests must proceed under RCW
29A.68.011. [2007 c 374 § 4; 2003 c 111 § 1702; 1983 1st
ex.s. c 30 § 6; 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 101; 1965 c 9 § 29.65.010.
Prior: 1959 c 329 § 26; prior: (i) Code 1881 § 3105; 1865 p
42 § 1; RRS § 5366. (ii) Code 1881 § 3109; 1865 p 43 § 5;
RRS § 5370. Formerly RCW 29.65.010.]
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29A.16.040.
Civil rights
loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 29A.08.520.
restoration of: RCW 9.92.066, 9.94A.637, 9.94A.885, 9.95.260, chapter