2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.40.200 General law relating to public works and
contracts. Every code city shall have the authority to make
public improvements and to perform public works under
authority provided by general law for any class of city and to
make contracts in accordance with procedure and subject to
the conditions provided therefor, including but not limited to
the provisions of: (1) Chapter 39.04 RCW, relating to public
works; (2) RCW 35.23.352 relating to competitive bidding
for public works, materials and supplies; (3) RCW 9.18.120
and 9.18.150 relating to suppression of competitive bidding;
(4) chapter 60.28 RCW relating to liens for materials and
labor performed; (5) chapter 39.08 RCW relating to contractor’s bonds; (6) chapters 39.12 and 43.03 RCW relating to
prevailing wages; (7) chapter 49.12 RCW relating to hours of
labor; (8) chapter 51.12 RCW relating to workers’ compensation; (9) chapter 49.60 RCW relating to antidiscrimination in
employment; (10) chapter 39.24 RCW relating to the use of
Washington commodities; and (11) chapter 39.28 RCW
relating to emergency public works. [1995 c 164 § 2; 1987 c
185 § 4; 1983 c 3 § 65; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.40.200.]
35A.40.200
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.