2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.61.030 Creation of district—Resolution or petition—Contents. A lake or beach management district may
be initiated upon either the adoption of a resolution of intention by a county legislative authority or the filing of a petition
signed by ten landowners or the owners of at least fifteen percent of the acreage contained within the proposed lake or
beach management district, whichever is greater. A petition
or resolution of intention shall set forth: (1) The nature of the
lake or beach improvement or maintenance activities proposed to be financed; (2) the amount of money proposed to be
raised by special assessments or rates and charges; (3) if special assessments are to be imposed, whether the special
assessments will be imposed annually for the duration of the
lake or beach management district, or the full special assessments will be imposed at one time, with the possibility of
installments being made to finance the issuance of lake or
36.61.030
[Title 36 RCW—page 140]
beach management district bonds, or both methods; (4) if
rates and charges are to be imposed, the annual amount of
revenue proposed to be collected and whether revenue bonds
payable from the rates and charges are proposed to be issued;
(5) the number of years proposed for the duration of the lake
or beach management district; and (6) the proposed boundaries of the lake or beach management district.
The county legislative authority may require the posting
of a bond of up to five thousand dollars before the county
considers the proposed creation of a lake or beach management district initiated by petition. The bond may only be
used by the county to finance its costs in studying, holding
hearings, making notices, preparing special assessment rolls
or rolls showing the rates and charges on each parcel, and
conducting elections related to the lake or beach management
district if the proposed lake or beach management district is
not created.
A resolution of intention shall also designate the number
of the proposed lake or beach management district, and fix a
date, time, and place for a public hearing on the formation of
the proposed lake or beach management district. The date for
the public hearing shall be at least thirty days and no more
than ninety days after the adoption of the resolution of intention unless an emergency exists.
Petitions shall be filed with the county legislative authority. The county legislative authority shall determine the sufficiency of the signatures, which shall be conclusive upon all
persons. No person may withdraw his or her name from a
petition after it is filed. If the county legislative authority
determines a petition to be sufficient and the proposed lake or
beach management district appears to be in the public interest
and the financing of the lake or beach improvement or maintenance activities is feasible, it shall adopt a resolution of
intention, setting forth all of the details required to be
included when a resolution of intention is initiated by the
county legislative authority. [2008 c 301 § 5; 1987 c 432 § 3;
1985 c 398 § 3.]