2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.12.180 Optional division of city into wards. At
any time not within three months previous to a municipal
general election the council of a noncharter code city organized under this chapter may divide the city into wards or
change the boundaries of existing wards. No change in the
boundaries of wards shall affect the term of any councilmember, and councilmembers shall serve out their terms in the
wards of their residences at the time of their elections: PROVIDED, That if this results in one ward being represented by
more councilmembers than the number to which it is entitled
those having the shortest unexpired terms shall be assigned
by the council to wards where there is a vacancy, and the
councilmembers so assigned shall be deemed to be residents
of the wards to which they are assigned for purposes of those
positions being vacant. The representation of each ward in
the city council shall be in proportion to the population as
nearly as is practicable.
Wards shall be redrawn as provided in *chapter 29.70
RCW. Wards shall be used as follows: (1) Only a resident of
the ward may be a candidate for, or hold office as, a councilmember of the ward; and (2) only voters of the ward may
vote at a primary to nominate candidates for a councilmember of the ward. Voters of the entire city may vote at the general election to elect a councilmember of a ward, unless the
city had prior to January 1, 1994, limited the voting in the
general election for any or all council positions to only voters
35A.12.180
[Title 35A RCW—page 19]
35A.12.190
Title 35A RCW: Optional Municipal Code
residing within the ward associated with the council positions. If a city had so limited the voting in the general election
to only voters residing within the ward, then the city shall be
authorized to continue to do so. [1994 c 223 § 34; 1967 ex.s.
c 119 § 35A.12.180.]
*Reviser’s note: Chapter 29.70 RCW was recodified as chapter