2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70B.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Closed record appeal" means an administrative
appeal on the record to a local government body or officer,
including the legislative body, following an open record hearing on a project permit application when the appeal is on the
record with no or limited new evidence or information
allowed to be submitted and only appeal argument allowed.
(2) "Local government" means a county, city, or town.
(3) "Open record hearing" means a hearing, conducted
by a single hearing body or officer authorized by the local
government to conduct such hearings, that creates the local
government’s record through testimony and submission of
evidence and information, under procedures prescribed by
the local government by ordinance or resolution. An open
record hearing may be held prior to a local government’s
decision on a project permit to be known as an "open record
predecision hearing." An open record hearing may be held
on an appeal, to be known as an "open record appeal hearing," if no open record predecision hearing has been held on
the project permit.
(4) "Project permit" or "project permit application"
means any land use or environmental permit or license
required from a local government for a project action, includ36.70B.020