2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
37.08.220 National forests, establishment, consolidation, extension of. The legislature of the state of Washington
hereby consents to the acquisition by the United States by
purchase or gift of such lands in the state of Washington as in
the opinion of the government of the United States may be
needed for the establishment, consolidation and extension of
national forests in this state under the provisions of the act of
37.08.220
[Title 37 RCW—page 2]
congress approved March 1, 1911, and entitled: "An act to
enable any state to cooperate with any other state or states or
with the United States for the protection of the watersheds of
navigable streams and to appoint a commission for the acquisition of lands for the purpose of conserving the navigability
of navigable rivers," as amended: PROVIDED, The state of
Washington shall retain a concurrent jurisdiction with the
United States in and over lands so acquired so far that civil
processes in all cases, and such criminal processes as may
issue under the authority of the state of Washington against
any person charged with the commission of any crime without or within said jurisdiction, may be executed thereon in
like manner as if this consent had not been granted: PROVIDED FURTHER, That before any acquirement of lands be
made under the provisions of this section, such acquisition
shall be approved by the department of natural resources:
AND FURTHER PROVIDED, That the state of Washington
shall retain concurrent jurisdiction to tax persons and corporations and their property and transaction on such lands so
acquired. [1988 c 128 § 8; 1935 c 58 § 1; RRS § 9663-23.]
County may convey forest lands to United States: RCW 36.34.210.
37.08.230