2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
37.12.120 Quileute, Chehalis, Swinomish, Skokomish, Muckleshoot, Tulalip, and Colville Indian reservations—Retrocession of criminal jurisdiction—Proclamation by governor. Whenever the governor receives from the
confederated tribes of the Colville reservation or the Quileute, Chehalis, Swinomish, Skokomish, Muckleshoot, or
Tulalip tribe a resolution expressing their desire for the retrocession by the state of all or any measure of the criminal jurisdiction acquired by the state pursuant to RCW 37.12.021
over lands of that tribe’s reservation, the governor may,
within ninety days, issue a proclamation retroceding to the
United States the criminal jurisdiction previously acquired by
the state over such reservation. However, the state of Washington shall retain jurisdiction as provided in RCW