2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.070 Comprehensive plans—Mandatory elements. The comprehensive plan of a county or city that is
required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
* * *
distribution and general location and extent of the uses of
land, where appropriate, for agriculture, timber production,
housing, commerce, industry, recreation, open spaces, general aviation airports, public utilities, public facilities, and
other land uses. The land use element shall include population densities, building intensities, and estimates of future
population growth. The land use element shall provide for
protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for
public water supplies. Wherever possible, the land use element should consider utilizing urban planning approaches
that promote physical activity. Where applicable, the land
use element shall review drainage, flooding, and storm water
run-off in the area and nearby jurisdictions and provide guidance for corrective actions to mitigate or cleanse those discharges that pollute waters of the state, including Puget
Sound or waters entering Puget Sound.
(2) A housing element ensuring the vitality and character
of established residential neighborhoods that: (a) Includes an
inventory and analysis of existing and projected housing
needs that identifies the number of housing units necessary to
manage projected growth; (b) includes a statement of goals,
policies, objectives, and mandatory provisions for the preservation, improvement, and development of housing, including
single-family residences; (c) identifies sufficient land for
housing, including, but not limited to, government-assisted
housing, housing for low-income families, manufactured
housing, multifamily housing, and group homes and foster
care facilities; and (d) makes adequate provisions for existing
and projected needs of all economic segments of the community.
(3) A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a) An
inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or
new capital facilities; (d) at least a six-year plan that will
finance such capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such
purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs
and to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan
element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan
element are coordinated and consistent. Park and recreation
facilities shall be included in the capital facilities plan element.
(4) A utilities element consisting of the general location,
proposed location, and capacity of all existing and proposed
utilities, including, but not limited to, electrical lines, telecommunication lines, and natural gas lines.
(5) Rural element. Counties shall include a rural element
including lands that are not designated for urban growth,
agriculture, forest, or mineral resources. The following provisions shall apply to the rural element:
* * *
The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental
services needed to serve the permitted densities and uses. To
achieve a variety of rural densities and uses, counties may
provide for clustering, density transfer, design guidelines,
conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that
will accommodate appropriate rural densities and uses that
are not characterized by urban growth and that are consistent
with rural character.
(c) Measures governing rural development. The rural
element shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect the rural character of the area, as established
by the county, by:
(i) Containing or otherwise controlling rural development;
(ii) Assuring visual compatibility of rural development
with the surrounding rural area;
(iii) Reducing the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development in the
rural area;
(iv) Protecting critical areas, as provided in RCW
36.70A.060, and surface water and groundwater resources;
and
(v) Protecting against conflicts with the use of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands designated under
RCW 36.70A.170.
(d) Limited areas of more intensive rural development.
Subject to the requirements of this subsection and except as
otherwise specifically provided in this subsection (5)(d), the
rural element may allow for limited areas of more intensive
rural development, including necessary public facilities and
public services to serve the limited area as follows:
(i) Rural development consisting of the infill, development, or redevelopment of existing commercial, industrial,
residential, or mixed-use areas, whether characterized as
shoreline development, villages, hamlets, rural activity centers, or crossroads developments.
(A) A commercial, industrial, residential, shoreline, or
mixed-use area shall be subject to the requirements of (d)(iv)
of this subsection, but shall not be subject to the requirements
of (c)(ii) and (iii) of this subsection.
(B) Any development or redevelopment other than an
industrial area or an industrial use within a mixed-use area or
an industrial area under this subsection (5)(d)(i) must be principally designed to serve the existing and projected rural population.
(C) Any development or redevelopment in terms of
building size, scale, use, or intensity shall be consistent with
the character of the existing areas. Development and redevelopment may include changes in use from vacant land or a
previously existing use so long as the new use conforms to
the requirements of this subsection (5);
* * *