2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70B.110 Notice of application—Required elements—Integration with other review procedures—Administrative appeals (as
amended by 1997 c 429). (1) Not later than April 1, 1996, a local government planning under RCW 36.70A.040 shall provide a notice of application
to the public and the departments and agencies with jurisdiction as provided
in this section. If a local government has made a determination of significance under chapter 43.21C RCW concurrently with the notice of application, the notice of application shall be combined with the determination of
significance and scoping notice. Nothing in this section prevents a determination of significance and scoping notice from being issued prior to the
notice of application. Nothing in this section or this chapter prevents a lead
agency, when it is a project proponent or is funding a project, from conducting its review under chapter 43.21C RCW or from allowing appeals of procedural determinations prior to submitting a project permit application.
(2) The notice of application shall be provided within fourteen days
after the determination of completeness as provided in RCW 36.70B.070
and, except as limited by the provisions of subsection (4)(b) of this section,
shall include the following in whatever sequence or format the local government deems appropriate:
(a) The date of application, the date of the notice of completion for the
application, and the date of the notice of application;
(b) A description of the proposed project action and a list of the project
permits included in the application and, if applicable, a list of any studies
requested under RCW 36.70B.070 or *36.70B.090;
(c) The identification of other permits not included in the application to
the extent known by the local government;
(d) The identification of existing environmental documents that evaluate the proposed project, and, if not otherwise stated on the document providing the notice of application, such as a city land use bulletin, the location
where the application and any studies can be reviewed;
(e) A statement of the public comment period, which shall be not less
than fourteen nor more than thirty days following the date of notice of application, and statements of the right of any person to comment on the application, receive notice of and participate in any hearings, request a copy of the
decision once made, and any appeal rights. A local government may accept
public comments at any time prior to the closing of the record of an open
record predecision hearing, if any, or, if no open record predecision hearing
is provided, prior to the decision on the project permit;
(f) The date, time, place, and type of hearing, if applicable and scheduled at the date of notice of the application;
(g) A statement of the preliminary determination, if one has been made
at the time of notice, of those development regulations that will be used for
project mitigation and of consistency as provided in RCW ((36.70B.040))
36.70B.030(2); and
(h) Any other information determined appropriate by the local government.
(3) If an open record predecision hearing is required for the requested
project permits, the notice of application shall be provided at least fifteen
days prior to the open record hearing.
(4) A local government shall use reasonable methods to give the notice
of application to the public and agencies with jurisdiction and may use its
existing notice procedures. A local government may use different types of
notice for different categories of project permits or types of project actions.
If a local government by resolution or ordinance does not specify its method
of public notice, the local government shall use the methods provided for in
(2008 Ed.)
36.70B.110
(a) and (b) of this subsection. Examples of reasonable methods to inform the
public are:
(a) Posting the property for site-specific proposals;
(b) Publishing notice, including at least the project location, description, type of permit(s) required, comment period dates, and location where
the notice of application required by subsection (2) of this section and the
complete application may be reviewed, in the newspaper of general circulation in the general area where the proposal is located or in a local land use
newsletter published by the local government;
(c) Notifying public or private groups with known interest in a certain
proposal or in the type of proposal being considered;
(d) Notifying the news media;
(e) Placing notices in appropriate regional or neighborhood newspapers or trade journals;
(f) Publishing notice in agency newsletters or sending notice to agency
mailing lists, either general lists or lists for specific proposals or subject
areas; and
(g) Mailing to neighboring property owners.
(5) A notice of application shall not be required for project permits that
are categorically exempt under chapter 43.21C RCW, unless ((a public comment period or)) an open record predecision hearing is required or an open
record appeal hearing is allowed on the project permit decision.
(6) A local government shall integrate the permit procedures in this
section with its environmental review under chapter 43.21C RCW as follows:
(a) Except for a determination of significance and except as otherwise
expressly allowed in this section, the local government may not issue its
threshold determination((, or issue a decision or a recommendation on a
project permit)) until the expiration of the public comment period on the
notice of application.
(b) If an open record predecision hearing is required ((and the local
government’s threshold determination requires public notice under chapter