2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.21.300 Utility services—Enforcement of lien—
Limitations on termination of service for residential heating. (1) The lien for charges for service by a city waterworks,
or electric light or power plant may be enforced only by cutting off the service until the delinquent and unpaid charges
are paid, except that until June 30, 1991, utility service for
35.21.300
(2008 Ed.)
Miscellaneous Provisions
residential space heating may be terminated between November 15 and March 15 only as provided in subsections (2) and
(4) of this section. In the event of a disputed account and tender by the owner of the premises of the amount the owner
claims to be due before the service is cut off, the right to
refuse service to any premises shall not accrue until suit has
been entered by the city and judgment entered in the case.
(2) Utility service for residential space heating shall not
be terminated between November 15 through March 15 if the
customer:
(a) Notifies the utility of the inability to pay the bill,
including a security deposit. This notice should be provided
within five business days of receiving a payment overdue
notice unless there are extenuating circumstances. If the customer fails to notify the utility within five business days and
service is terminated, the customer can, by paying reconnection charges, if any, and fulfilling the requirements of this
section, receive the protections of this chapter;
(b) Provides self-certification of household income for
the prior twelve months to a grantee of the department of
community, trade, and economic development which administers federally funded energy assistance programs. The
grantee shall determine that the household income does not
exceed the maximum allowed for eligibility under the state’s
plan for low-income energy assistance under 42 U.S.C. 8624
and shall provide a dollar figure that is seven percent of
household income. The grantee may verify information in the
self-certification;
(c) Has applied for home heating assistance from applicable government and private sector organizations and certifies that any assistance received will be applied to the current
bill and future utility bills;
(d) Has applied for low-income weatherization assistance to the utility or other appropriate agency if such assistance is available for the dwelling;
(e) Agrees to a payment plan and agrees to maintain the
payment plan. The plan will be designed both to pay the past
due bill by the following October 15 and to pay for continued
utility service. If the past due bill is not paid by the following
October 15, the customer shall not be eligible for protections
under this chapter until the past due bill is paid. The plan shall
not require monthly payments in excess of seven percent of
the customer’s monthly income plus one-twelfth of any
arrearage accrued from the date application is made and
thereafter during November 15 through March 15. A customer may agree to pay a higher percentage during this
period, but shall not be in default unless payment during this
* * *
(4) All municipal utilities shall offer residential customers the option of a budget billing or equal payment plan. The
budget billing or equal payment plan shall be offered lowincome customers eligible under the state’s plan for lowincome energy assistance prepared in accordance with 42
U.S.C. 8624(C)(1) without limiting availability to certain
months of the year, without regard to the length of time the
customer has occupied the premises, and without regard to
whether the customer is the tenant or owner of the premises
occupied.
(5) An agreement between the customer and the utility,
whether oral or written, shall not waive the protections
afforded under this chapter. [1995 c 399 § 36; 1991 c 165 §
2; 1990 1st ex.s. c 1 § 1; 1987 c 356 § 1; 1986 c 245 § 1; 1985
c 6 § 3; 1984 c 251 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.21.300. Prior: 1909 c
161 § 2; RRS § 9472.]
Findings—1991 c 165: "The legislature finds that the health and welfare of the people of the state of Washington require that all citizens receive
essential levels of heat and electric service regardless of economic circumstance and that rising energy costs have had a negative effect on the affordability of housing for low-income citizens and have made it difficult for lowincome citizens of the state to afford adequate fuel for residential space heat.
The legislature further finds that level payment plans, the protection against
winter heating shutoff, and house weatherization programs have all been
beneficial to low-income persons." [1991 c 165 § 1.]