2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.210 County-wide planning policies. (1) The
legislature recognizes that counties are regional governments
within their boundaries, and cities are primary providers of
urban governmental services within urban growth areas. For
the purposes of this section, a "county-wide planning policy"
is a written policy statement or statements used solely for
establishing a county-wide framework from which county
and city comprehensive plans are developed and adopted pursuant to this chapter. This framework shall ensure that city
and county comprehensive plans are consistent as required in