2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.070 Comprehensive plans—Mandatory elements. The comprehensive plan of a county or city that is
required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
consist of a map or maps, and descriptive text covering objectives, principles, and standards used to develop the comprehensive plan. The plan shall be an internally consistent document and all elements shall be consistent with the future
36.70A.070
(2008 Ed.)
36.70A.070
land use map. A comprehensive plan shall be adopted and
amended with public participation as provided in RCW
36.70A.140.
Each comprehensive plan shall include a plan, scheme,
or design for each of the following:
(1) A land use element designating the proposed general
distribution and general location and extent of the uses of
land, where appropriate, for agriculture, timber production,
housing, commerce, industry, recreation, open spaces, general aviation airports, public utilities, public facilities, and
other land uses. The land use element shall include population densities, building intensities, and estimates of future
population growth. The land use element shall provide for
protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for
public water supplies. Wherever possible, the land use element should consider utilizing urban planning approaches
that promote physical activity. Where applicable, the land
use element shall review drainage, flooding, and storm water
run-off in the area and nearby jurisdictions and provide guidance for corrective actions to mitigate or cleanse those discharges that pollute waters of the state, including Puget
Sound or waters entering Puget Sound.
(2) A housing element ensuring the vitality and character
* * *
(a) Growth management act goals and local circumstances. Because circumstances vary from county to county,
[Title 36 RCW—page 189]
36.70A.070
Title 36 RCW: Counties
in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county
may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written
record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements
of this chapter.
(b) Rural development. The rural element shall permit
rural development, forestry, and agriculture in rural areas.
The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental
services needed to serve the permitted densities and uses. To
achieve a variety of rural densities and uses, counties may
provide for clustering, density transfer, design guidelines,
conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that
will accommodate appropriate rural densities and uses that
are not characterized by urban growth and that are consistent
with rural character.
(c) Measures governing rural development. The rural
element shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect the rural character of the area, as established
by the county, by:
(i) Containing or otherwise controlling rural development;
(ii) Assuring visual compatibility of rural development
with the surrounding rural area;
(iii) Reducing the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development in the
rural area;
(iv) Protecting critical areas, as provided in RCW
36.70A.060, and surface water and groundwater resources;
and
(v) Protecting against conflicts with the use of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands designated under
RCW 36.70A.170.
(d) Limited areas of more intensive rural development.
Subject to the requirements of this subsection and except as
otherwise specifically provided in this subsection (5)(d), the
rural element may allow for limited areas of more intensive
rural development, including necessary public facilities and
public services to serve the limited area as follows:
* * *