2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.12.100 Duties and authority of the mayor—
Veto—Tie-breaking vote. The mayor shall be the chief
executive and administrative officer of the city, in charge of
all departments and employees, with authority to designate
assistants and department heads. The mayor may appoint and
remove a chief administrative officer or assistant administrative officer, if so provided by ordinance or charter. He shall
see that all laws and ordinances are faithfully enforced and
that law and order is maintained in the city, and shall have
general supervision of the administration of city government
and all city interests. All official bonds and bonds of contractors with the city shall be submitted to the mayor or such person as he may designate for approval or disapproval. He shall
see that all contracts and agreements made with the city or for
its use and benefit are faithfully kept and performed, and to
this end he may cause any legal proceedings to be instituted
and prosecuted in the name of the city, subject to approval by
majority vote of all members of the council. The mayor shall
preside over all meetings of the city council, when present,
but shall have a vote only in the case of a tie in the votes of
the councilmen with respect to matters other than the passage
of any ordinance, grant, or revocation of franchise or license,
or any resolution for the payment of money. He shall report
to the council concerning the affairs of the city and its financial and other needs, and shall make recommendations for
council consideration and action. He shall prepare and submit
to the council a proposed budget, as required by chapter