2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.461 Entry of orders. (1) Except as provided in
subsection (2) of this section:
(a) If the presiding officer is the agency head or one or
more members of the agency head, the presiding officer may
enter an initial order if further review is available within the
agency, or a final order if further review is not available;
(b) If the presiding officer is a person designated by the
agency to make the final decision and enter the final order,
the presiding officer shall enter a final order; and
(c) If the presiding officer is one or more administrative
law judges, the presiding officer shall enter an initial order.
(2) With respect to agencies exempt from chapter 34.12
RCW or an institution of higher education, the presiding
officer shall transmit a full and complete record of the proceedings, including such comments upon demeanor of witnesses as the presiding officer deems relevant, to each agency
official who is to enter a final or initial order after considering
the record and evidence so transmitted.
(3) Initial and final orders shall include a statement of
findings and conclusions, and the reasons and basis therefor,
on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented
on the record, including the remedy or sanction and, if applicable, the action taken on a petition for a stay of effectiveness. Any findings based substantially on credibility of evidence or demeanor of witnesses shall be so identified. Findings set forth in language that is essentially a repetition or
paraphrase of the relevant provision of law shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying
evidence of record to support the findings. The order shall
also include a statement of the available procedures and time
limits for seeking reconsideration or other administrative
relief. An initial order shall include a statement of any circumstances under which the initial order, without further
notice, may become a final order.
(4) Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence of record in the adjudicative proceeding and on matters
officially noticed in that proceeding. Findings shall be based
on the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons
are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs. Findings may be based on such evidence even if it would be inadmissible in a civil trial. However, the presiding officer shall
not base a finding exclusively on such inadmissible evidence
unless the presiding officer determines that doing so would
34.05.461
[Title 34 RCW—page 21]
34.05.464
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
not unduly abridge the parties’ opportunities to confront witnesses and rebut evidence. The basis for this determination
shall appear in the order.
(5) Where it bears on the issues presented, the agency’s
experience, technical competency, and specialized knowledge may be used in the evaluation of evidence.
(6) If a person serving or designated to serve as presiding
officer becomes unavailable for any reason before entry of
the order, a substitute presiding officer shall be appointed as
provided in RCW 34.05.425. The substitute presiding officer
shall use any existing record and may conduct any further
proceedings appropriate in the interests of justice.
(7) The presiding officer may allow the parties a designated time after conclusion of the hearing for the submission
of memos, briefs, or proposed findings.
(8)(a) Except as otherwise provided in (b) of this subsection, initial or final orders shall be served in writing within
ninety days after conclusion of the hearing or after submission of memos, briefs, or proposed findings in accordance
with subsection (7) of this section unless this period is waived
or extended for good cause shown.
(b) This subsection does not apply to the final order of
the shorelines hearings board on appeal under RCW
90.58.180(3).
(9) The presiding officer shall cause copies of the order
to be served on each party and the agency. [1995 c 347 § 312;
1989 c 175 § 19; 1988 c 288 § 418.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
(6) The reviewing officer shall afford each party an
opportunity to present written argument and may afford each
party an opportunity to present oral argument.
(7) The reviewing officer shall enter a final order disposing of the proceeding or remand the matter for further proceedings, with instructions to the presiding officer who
entered the initial order. Upon remanding a matter, the
reviewing officer shall order such temporary relief as is
authorized and appropriate.
(8) A final order shall include, or incorporate by reference to the initial order, all matters required by RCW
34.05.461(3).
(9) The reviewing officer shall cause copies of the final
order or order remanding the matter for further proceedings
to be served upon each party. [1989 c 175 § 20; 1988 c 288 §
419.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.