2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.20.131 Director of traffic violations. There shall be
a director of the traffic violations bureau or such similar
agency of the city as may be created by ordinance of said city.
Said director shall be appointed by the judges of the municipal court subject to such civil service laws and rules as may
be provided in such city. Said director shall act under the
supervision of the court administrator of the municipal court
and shall be responsible for the supervision of the traffic violations bureau or similar agency of the city. Upon *this 1969
amendatory act becoming effective those employees connected with the traffic violations bureau under civil service
status shall be continued in such employment and such classification. Before entering upon the duties of his office said
director shall take and subscribe an oath the same as required
for officers of the city and shall execute a penal bond in such
sum and with such sureties as the legislative body of the city
35.20.131
[Title 35 RCW—page 60]
may direct and subject to their approval, conditioned for the
faithful performance of his duties, and that he will faithfully
account to and pay over to the treasurer of said city all moneys belonging to the city which shall come into his hands as
such director. Said director shall be paid such compensation
as the legislative body of the city may deem reasonable.
[1969 ex.s. c 147 § 3.]
*Reviser’s note: "this 1969 amendatory act" [1969 ex.s. c 147] became
effective August 11, 1969.