2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.3201 Intent—Finding—1997 c 429 § 20(3). In
amending RCW 36.70A.320(3) by section 20(3), chapter
429, Laws of 1997, the legislature intends that the boards
apply a more deferential standard of review to actions of
counties and cities than the preponderance of the evidence
standard provided for under existing law. In recognition of
the broad range of discretion that may be exercised by counties and cities consistent with the requirements of this chap36.70A.3201
[Title 36 RCW—page 205]
36.70A.330
Title 36 RCW: Counties
ter, the legislature intends for the boards to grant deference to
counties and cities in how they plan for growth, consistent
with the requirements and goals of this chapter. Local comprehensive plans and development regulations require counties and cities to balance priorities and options for action in
full consideration of local circumstances. The legislature
finds that while this chapter requires local planning to take
place within a framework of state goals and requirements, the
ultimate burden and responsibility for planning, harmonizing
the planning goals of this chapter, and implementing a
county’s or city’s future rests with that community. [1997 c
429 § 2.]
Prospective application—1997 c 429 §§ 1-21: "Except as otherwise
specifically provided in RCW 36.70A.335, sections 1 through 21, chapter
429, Laws of 1997 are prospective in effect and shall not affect the validity
of actions taken or decisions made before July 27, 1997." [1997 c 429 § 53.]
Severability—1997 c 429: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1997 c 429 § 54.]