2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.60.040 Rejection of ballots or parts—Write-in
votes. A ballot is invalid and no votes on that ballot may be
counted if it is found folded together with another ballot or it
is marked so as to identify the voter.
Those parts of a ballot are invalid and no votes may be
counted for those issues or offices where more votes are cast
for the office or issue than are permitted by law; write-in
votes do not contain all of the information required under
*RCW 29A.60.020; or that issue or office is not marked with
sufficient definiteness to determine the voter’s choice or
intention. No write-in vote may be rejected due to a variation
in the form of the name if the election board or the canvassing
board can determine the issue for or against which or the person and the office for which the voter intended to vote. [2003
c 111 § 1504. Prior: 1999 c 158 § 13; 1999 c 157 § 4; 1990
c 59 § 56; 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 88; 1973 1st ex.s. c 121 § 2;
1965 ex.s. c 101 § 11; 1965 c 9 § 29.54.050; prior: (i) Code
1881 § 3091; 1865 p 38 § 2; RRS § 5336. (ii) 1895 c 156 §
10; 1889 p 411 § 29; RRS § 5294. (iii) 1905 c 39 § 1, part;
1889 p 405 § 15, part; RRS § 5272, part. (iv) 1895 c 156 §
11, part; 1886 p 128 § 1, part; Code 1881 § 3079, part; 1865
p 34 § 4, part; RRS § 5323, part. Formerly RCW 29.54.050.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2005 c 243 § 14 and by
2005 c 274 § 249, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
*Reviser’s note: RCW 29A.60.020 was repealed by 2004 c 271 § 193.
Later enactment, see RCW 29A.60.021.
Part headings not law—Effective date—2005 c 274: See RCW
42.56.901 and 42.56.902.
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29A.04.013.
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29A.04.013.
29A.60.040
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29A.16.040.