2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.479 Emergency adjudicative proceedings. (1)
Unless otherwise provided by law, an agency may use emergency adjudicative proceedings in a situation involving an
immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare
requiring immediate agency action.
34.05.479
(2008 Ed.)
34.05.482
(2) The agency may take only such action as is necessary
to prevent or avoid the immediate danger to the public health,
safety, or welfare that justifies use of emergency adjudication.
(3) The agency shall enter an order, including a brief
statement of findings of fact, conclusions of law, and policy
reasons for the decision if it is an exercise of the agency’s discretion, to justify the determination of an immediate danger
and the agency’s decision to take the specific action.
(4) The agency shall give such notice as is practicable to
persons who are required to comply with the order. The order
is effective when entered.
(5) After entering an order under this section, the agency
shall proceed as quickly as feasible to complete any proceedings that would be required if the matter did not involve an
immediate danger.
(6) The agency record consists of any documents regarding the matter that were considered or prepared by the
agency. The agency shall maintain these documents as its
official record.
(7) Unless otherwise required by a provision of law, the
agency record need not constitute the exclusive basis for
agency action in emergency adjudicative proceedings or for
judicial review thereof.
(8) This section shall not apply to agency action taken
pursuant to a provision of law that expressly authorizes the
agency to issue a cease and desist order. The agency may proceed, alternatively, under that independent authority. [1988 c
288 § 424.]
Designation of persons for emergency adjudications by utilities and transportation commission: RCW 80.01.060.