2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.12.090 Appointment and removal of officers—
Terms. The mayor shall have the power of appointment and
removal of all appointive officers and employees subject to
any applicable law, rule, or regulation relating to civil service. The head of a department or office of the city government may be authorized by the mayor to appoint and remove
subordinates in such department or office, subject to any
applicable civil service provisions. All appointments of city
officers and employees shall be made on the basis of ability
and training or experience of the appointees in the duties they
are to perform, from among persons having such qualifications as may be prescribed by ordinance or by charter, and in
compliance with provisions of any merit system applicable to
such city. Confirmation by the city council of appointments
of officers and employees shall be required only when the
35A.12.090
[Title 35A RCW—page 17]
35A.12.100
Title 35A RCW: Optional Municipal Code
city charter, or the council by ordinance, provides for confirmation of such appointments. Confirmation of mayoral
appointments by the council may be required by the council
in any instance where qualifications for the office or position
have not been established by ordinance or charter provision.
Appointive offices shall be without definite term unless a
term is established for such office by law, charter or ordinance. [1987 c 3 § 15; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.12.090.]
Severability—1987 c 3: See note following RCW 3.70.010.