2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.16.032 Offices of auditor and clerk may be combined in counties with populations of less than five thousand—Salary. The office of county auditor may be combined with the office of county clerk in each county with a
population of less than five thousand by unanimous resolution of the county legislative authority passed thirty days or
more prior to the first day of filing for the primary election for
county offices. The salary of such office of county clerk com36.16.032
[Title 36 RCW—page 23]
36.16.040
Title 36 RCW: Counties
bined with the office of county auditor, and the salary of the
office of county auditor that is not combined with the office
of county clerk, shall be not less than ten thousand three hundred dollars. The county legislative authority of such county
is authorized to increase or decrease the salary of such office:
PROVIDED, That the legislative authority of the county shall
not reduce the salary of any official below the amount which
such official was receiving on January 1, 1973. [1991 c 363
§ 48; 1973 1st ex.s. c 88 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 97 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c
77 § 1; 1963 c 164 § 2; 1963 c 4 § 36.16.032. Prior: 1957 c
219 § 4.]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.