2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.49.010 Collection by city treasurer—Notices. All
assessments for local improvements in local improvement
districts shall be collected by the city treasurer and shall be
kept in a separate fund to be known as "local improvement
fund, district No. . . . ." and shall be used for no other purpose
than the redemption of warrants drawn upon and bonds
issued against the fund to provide payment for the cost and
expense of the improvement.
All assessments for local improvements in a utility local
improvement district shall be collected by the city treasurer,
shall be paid into the appropriate revenue bond fund, and
shall be used for no other purpose than the redemption of revenue bonds issued to provide funds for the cost and expense
of the improvement.
As soon as the assessment roll has been placed in the
hands of the city or town treasurer for collection, he shall
publish a notice in the official newspaper of the city or town
once a week for two consecutive weeks, that the roll is in his
hands for collection and that all or any portion of the assessment may be paid within thirty days from the date of the first
publication of the notice without penalty, interest or costs.
35.49.010
[Title 35 RCW—page 176]
Within fifteen days of the first newspaper publication,
the city or town treasurer shall notify each owner or reputed
owner whose name appears on the assessment roll, at the
address shown on the tax rolls of the county treasurer for each
item of property described on the list, of the nature of the
assessment, of the amount of his real property subject to such
assessment, of the total amount of assessment due, and of the
time during which such assessment may be paid without penalty, interest, or costs. [1972 ex.s. c 137 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 258
§ 13; 1967 c 52 § 13; 1965 c 7 § 35.49.010. Prior: (i) 1911 c
98 § 28; RRS § 9380. (ii) 1911 c 98 § 50, part; RRS § 9403,
part.]
Severability—1972 ex.s. c 137: "If any provision of this 1972 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1972 ex.s. c 137 § 6.]
Construction—Severability—1967 c 52: See notes following RCW
35.43.042.
Saving—1927 c 275: "All local improvement initiated or proceedings
commenced by any city or town before the taking effect of this act, relating
to the making of any local improvement, or the collection and foreclosure of
local improvement, or the collection and foreclosure of local improvement
assessments, and the sale of property therefor, shall proceed without being in
any manner affected by the passage of this act; PROVIDED, That any city or
town may at its option foreclose in the manner provided in this act the lien of
any local improvement assessment created prior to the effective date of this
act, and cause deed to issue, but as to any such property purchased by such
city or town at such foreclosure the same shall be held and sold by such city
or town under and pursuant to the provisions of law in force and effect prior
to the taking effect of this act." [1927 c 275 § 8.]
35.49.020