2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.52.078 Strikes and lockouts prohibited—Violations—Remedies. The right of college faculty to engage in
any strike is prohibited. The right of a board of trustees to
engage in any lockout is prohibited. Should either a strike or
lockout occur, the representative of the faculty or board of
trustees may invoke the jurisdiction of the superior court in
the county in which the labor dispute exists and such court
shall have jurisdiction to issue an appropriate order against
either or both parties. In fashioning an order, the court shall
take into consideration not only the elements necessary for
injunctive relief but also the purpose and goals of this chapter
and any mitigating factors such as the commission of an
unfair labor practice by either party. [1991 c 238 § 152; 1987
c 314 § 13.]
28B.52.078
Effective dates—Severability—1991 c 238: See RCW 28B.50.917
and 28B.50.918.
Chapter 28B.56
unilateral action on any unresolved issue under negotiation,
unless the parties have first participated in good faith mediation or some other procedure as authorized by RCW
28B.52.060 to seek resolution of the issue. [1991 c 238 §
154; 1987 c 314 § 12; 1973 1st ex.s. c 205 § 6.]
Effective dates—Severability—1991 c 238: See RCW 28B.50.917
and 28B.50.918.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 205: See note following RCW
28B.52.020.