2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.94.310 Transfer of system from municipal corporation to county—Authorized. Subject to the provisions of
RCW 36.94.310 through 36.94.350 a municipal corporation
may transfer to the county within which all of its territory
lies, all or part of the property constituting its system of sewerage, system of water or combined water and sewerage system, together with any of its other real or personal property
used or useful in connection with the operation, maintenance,
repair, replacement, extension, or financing of that system,
and the county may acquire such property on such terms as
may be mutually agreed upon by the governing body of the
municipal corporation and the legislative authority of the
county, and approved by the superior court for such county.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 188 § 7.]
36.94.310
Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 188: See RCW 36.94.921.