2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.21.750 Public corporations—Insolvency or dissolution. In the event of the insolvency or dissolution of a public corporation, commission, or authority, the superior court
of the county in which the public corporation, commission, or
authority is or was operating shall have jurisdiction and
authority to appoint trustees or receivers of corporate property and assets and supervise such trusteeship or receivership:
PROVIDED, That all liabilities incurred by such public corporation, commission, or authority shall be satisfied exclusively from the assets and properties of such public corporation, commission, or authority and no creditor or other person
shall have any right of action against the city, town, or county
creating such corporation, commission or authority on
account of any debts, obligations, or liabilities of such public
corporation, commission, or authority. [1974 ex.s. c 37 § 6.]
[Title 35 RCW—page 90]