2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
30.22.100 Ownership of funds after death of a depositor. Subject to community property rights and subject to the
terms and provisions of any community property agreement,
upon the death of a depositor:
(1) Funds which remain on deposit in a single account
belong to the depositor’s estate.
(2) Funds belonging to a deceased depositor which
remain on deposit in a joint account without right of survivorship belong to the depositor’s estate, unless the depositor has
also designated a trust or P.O.D. account beneficiary of the
depositor’s interest in the account.
(3) Funds belonging to a deceased depositor which
remain on deposit in a joint account with right of survivorship
belong to the surviving depositors unless there is clear and
convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the
account was created. If there is more than one individual having right of survivorship, the funds belong equally to the sur30.22.100
(2008 Ed.)
Financial Institution Individual Account Deposit Act
viving depositors unless the contract of deposit otherwise
provides. If there is more than one surviving depositor, the
rights of survivorship shall continue between the surviving
depositors.
(4) Funds remaining on deposit in a trust or P.O.D.
account belong to the trust or P.O.D. account beneficiary designated by the deceased depositor unless the account has also
been designated as a joint account with right of survivorship,
in which event the funds remaining on deposit in the account
do not belong to the trust or P.O.D. account beneficiary until
the death of the last surviving depositor and the rights of the
surviving depositors shall be determined by subsection (3) of
this section. If the deceased depositor has designated more
than one trust or P.O.D. account beneficiary, and more than
one of the beneficiaries survive the depositor, the funds
belong equally to the surviving beneficiaries unless the
depositor has specifically designated a different method of
distribution in the contract of deposit; if two or more beneficiaries survive, there is no right of survivorship as between
them unless the terms of the account or deposit agreement
expressly provide for rights of survivorship between the beneficiaries.
(5) Upon the death of a depositor of an agency account,
the agency shall terminate and any funds remaining on
deposit belonging to the deceased depositor shall become the
property of the depositor’s estate or such other persons who
may be entitled thereto, depending upon whether the account
was a single account, joint account, joint account with right
of survivorship, or a trust or P.O.D. account.
Any transfers to surviving depositors or to trust or
P.O.D. account beneficiaries pursuant to the terms of this section are declared to be effective by reason of the provisions of
the account contracts involved and this chapter and are not to
be considered as testamentary dispositions. The rights of survivorship and of trust and P.O.D. account beneficiaries arise
from the express terms of the contract of deposit and cannot,
under any circumstances, be changed by the will of a depositor. [1981 c 192 § 10.]
30.22.160
tution has actual knowledge of the existence of dispute
between depositors, beneficiaries, or other persons claiming
an interest in funds deposited in an account, all payments
made by a financial institution from an account at the request
of any depositor to the account and/or the agent of any depositor to the account in accordance with this section and RCW
30.22.140, 30.22.150, 30.22.160, 30.22.170, 30.22.180,
30.22.190, 30.22.200, and 30.22.220 shall constitute a complete release and discharge of the financial institution from
all claims for the amounts so paid regardless of whether or
not the payment is consistent with the actual ownership of the
funds deposited in an account by a depositor and/or the actual
ownership of the funds as between depositors and/or the beneficiaries of P.O.D. and trust accounts, and/or their heirs, successors, personal representatives, and assigns. [1981 c 192 §
12.]