2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.105.110 GET ready for math and science scholarship account. (1) The GET ready for math and science
scholarship account is created in the custody of the state treasurer.
(2) The board shall deposit into the account all money
received for the GET ready for math and science scholarship
program from appropriations and private sources. The
account shall be self-sustaining.
(3) Expenditures from the account shall be used for
scholarships to eligible students and for purchases of GET
units. Purchased GET units shall be owned and held in trust
by the board. Expenditures from the account shall be an
equal match of state appropriations and private funds raised
by the program administrator. During the 2007-09 fiscal
biennium, expenditures from the account not to exceed five
percent may be used by the program administrator to carry
out the provisions of RCW 28B.105.090.
(4) With the exception of the operating costs associated
with the management of the account by the treasurer’s office
Effective date—2008 c 329: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 1, 2008]." [2008 c 329 § 929.]
Chapter 28B.106 RCW
COLLEGE SAVINGS BOND PROGRAM
Chapter 28B.106
Sections
28B.106.005
28B.106.010
28B.106.020
28B.106.030
28B.106.040
28B.106.050
28B.106.060
28B.106.070
28B.106.080
28B.106.901
28B.106.902
Findings—Purpose.
Definitions.
Bond authorization—Issuance—Requirements.
Bond sale proceeds—Deposit—Use.
Higher education bond retirement fund of 1988—Creation—
Use—Use of debt-limit general fund bond retirement
account.
Additional means to raise money for bond retirement.
Bonds to be legal investment.
Publicity—Marketing strategies and educational programs.
Interest on bonds exempt from any state income tax.
Short title.
Severability—1988 c 125.