2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.81.020. Prior: 1957 c 42 § 2. Formerly RCW 35.81.020.]
Severability—2002 c 218: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2002 c 218 § 28.]
Savings—Construction—2002 c 218: "(1) This act does not impair
any authority granted, any actions undertaken, or any liability or obligation
incurred under the sections amended in this act or under any rule, order, plan,
or project adopted under those sections, nor does it impair any proceedings
instituted under those sections.
(2) Any power granted in this act with respect to a community renewal
plan, and any process authorized for the exercise of the power, may be used
by any municipality in implementing any urban renewal plan or project
adopted under chapter 35.81 RCW, to the same extent as if the plan were
adopted as a community renewal plan.
(3) This act shall be liberally construed." [2002 c 218 § 29.]
35.81.005
(2008 Ed.)