2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
30.49.020 State bank to resulting national bank—
Laws applicable—Vote required—Termination of franchise. This section is applicable where there is to be a resulting national bank.
Nothing in the law of this state shall restrict the right of a
state bank to merge with or convert into a resulting national
bank. The action to be taken by such merging or converting
state bank and its rights and liabilities and those of its shareholders shall be the same as those prescribed at the time of the
action for national banks merging with or converting into a
resulting state bank by the law of the United States, and not
by the law of this state, except that a vote of the holders of
two-thirds of each class of voting stock of a state bank shall
be required for the merger or conversion, and that on conversion by a state into a national bank the rights of dissenting
stockholders shall be those specified in RCW 30.49.090.
Upon the completion of the merger or conversion, the
franchise of any merging or converting state bank shall auto30.49.020
(2008 Ed.)
30.49.040
matically terminate. [1955 c 33 § 30.49.020. Prior: 1953 c
234 § 2.]