2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.81.070 Powers of municipality. Every municipality
shall have all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out
and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter,
including the following powers in addition to others granted
under this chapter:
(1) To undertake and carry out community renewal
projects within the municipality, to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the
exercise of its powers under this chapter, and to disseminate
blight clearance and community renewal information.
(2) To provide or to arrange or contract for the furnishing
or repair by any person or agency, public or private, of services, privileges, works, streets, roads, public utilities or
other facilities for, or in connection with, a community
35.81.070
[Title 35 RCW—page 264]
renewal project; to install, construct, and reconstruct streets,
utilities, parks, playgrounds, and other public improvements;
and to agree to any conditions that it may deem reasonable
and appropriate attached to federal financial assistance and
imposed pursuant to federal law relating to the determination
of prevailing salaries or wages or compliance with labor standards, in the undertaking or carrying out of a community
renewal project, and to include in any contract let in connection with such a project, provisions to fulfill such of said conditions as it may deem reasonable and appropriate.
(3) To provide financial or technical assistance, using
available public or private funds, to a person or public body
for the purpose of creating or retaining jobs, a substantial portion of which, as determined by the municipality, shall be for
persons of low income.
(4) To make payments, loans, or grants to, provide assistance to, and contract with existing or new owners and tenants of property in the community renewal areas as compensation for any adverse impacts, such as relocation or interruption of business, that may be caused by the implementation of
a community renewal project, and/or consideration for commitments to develop, expand, or retain land uses that contribute to the success of the project or plan, including without
limitation businesses that will create or retain jobs, a substantial portion of which, as determined by the municipality, shall
be for persons of low income.
(5) To contract with a person or public body to provide
financial assistance, authorized under this section, to property
owners and tenants impacted by the implementation of the
community renewal plan and to provide incentives to property owners and tenants to encourage them to locate in the
community renewal area after adoption of the community
renewal plan.
(6) Within the municipality, to enter upon any building
or property in any community renewal area, in order to make
surveys and appraisals, provided that such entries shall be
made in such a manner as to cause the least possible inconvenience to the persons in possession, and to obtain an order for
this purpose from a court of competent jurisdiction in the
event entry is denied or resisted; to acquire by purchase,
lease, option, gift, grant, bequest, devise, eminent domain, or
otherwise, any real property and such personal property as
may be necessary for the administration of the provisions
herein contained, together with any improvements thereon; to
hold, improve, clear, or prepare for redevelopment any such
property; to dispose of any real property; to insure or provide
for the insurance of any real or personal property or operations of the municipality against any risks or hazards, including the power to pay premiums on any such insurance: PROVIDED, That no statutory provision with respect to the
acquisition, clearance, or disposition of property by public
bodies shall restrict a municipality in the exercise of such
functions with respect to a community renewal project.
(7) To invest any community renewal project funds held
in reserves or sinking funds or any such funds which are not
required for immediate disbursement, in property or securities in which mutual savings banks may legally invest funds
subject to their control; to redeem such bonds as have been
issued pursuant to RCW 35.81.100 at the redemption price
established therein or to purchase such bonds at less than
(2008 Ed.)