2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.130 Comprehensive plans—Review procedures and schedules—Amendments. (1)(a) Each comprehensive land use plan and development regulations shall be
subject to continuing review and evaluation by the county or
city that adopted them. Except as otherwise provided, a
county or city shall take legislative action to review and, if
needed, revise its comprehensive land use plan and development regulations to ensure the plan and regulations comply
with the requirements of this chapter according to the time
periods specified in subsection (4) of this section.
(b) Except as otherwise provided, a county or city not
planning under RCW 36.70A.040 shall take action to review
and, if needed, revise its policies and development regulations regarding critical areas and natural resource lands
adopted according to this chapter to ensure these policies and
regulations comply with the requirements of this chapter
according to the time periods specified in subsection (4) of
this section. Legislative action means the adoption of a resolution or ordinance following notice and a public hearing
indicating at a minimum, a finding that a review and evaluation has occurred and identifying the revisions made, or that
a revision was not needed and the reasons therefor.
(c) The review and evaluation required by this subsection may be combined with the review required by subsection
(3) of this section. The review and evaluation required by
this subsection shall include, but is not limited to, consideration of critical area ordinances and, if planning under RCW
36.70A.040, an analysis of the population allocated to a city
or county from the most recent ten-year population forecast
by the office of financial management.
(d) Any amendment of or revision to a comprehensive
land use plan shall conform to this chapter. Any amendment
36.70A.130
[Title 36 RCW—page 194]
of or revision to development regulations shall be consistent
with and implement the comprehensive plan.
(2)(a) Each county and city shall establish and broadly
disseminate to the public a public participation program consistent with RCW 36.70A.035 and 36.70A.140 that identifies
procedures and schedules whereby updates, proposed amendments, or revisions of the comprehensive plan are considered
by the governing body of the county or city no more frequently than once every year. "Updates" means to review
and revise, if needed, according to subsection (1) of this section, and the time periods specified in subsection (4) of this
section or in accordance with the provisions of subsections
(5) and (8) of this section. Amendments may be considered
more frequently than once per year under the following circumstances:
(i) The initial adoption of a subarea plan that does not
modify the comprehensive plan policies and designations
applicable to the subarea;
(ii) The adoption or amendment of a shoreline master
* * *
comprehensive plan pursuant to this subsection (2)(a)(iv)
may not do so more frequently than every eighteen months;
and
(v) The adoption of comprehensive plan amendments
necessary to enact a planned action under RCW
43.21C.031(2), provided that amendments are considered in
accordance with the public participation program established
by the county or city under this subsection (2)(a) and all persons who have requested notice of a comprehensive plan
update are given notice of the amendments and an opportunity to comment.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in (a) of this subsection, all proposals shall be considered by the governing body
concurrently so the cumulative effect of the various proposals
can be ascertained. However, after appropriate public participation a county or city may adopt amendments or revisions
to its comprehensive plan that conform with this chapter
whenever an emergency exists or to resolve an appeal of a
comprehensive plan filed with a growth management hearings board or with the court.
(3)(a) Each county that designates urban growth areas
under RCW 36.70A.110 shall review, at least every ten years,
its designated urban growth area or areas, and the densities
permitted within both the incorporated and unincorporated
portions of each urban growth area. In conjunction with this
review by the county, each city located within an urban
growth area shall review the densities permitted within its
boundaries, and the extent to which the urban growth occurring within the county has located within each city and the
unincorporated portions of the urban growth areas.
(b) The county comprehensive plan designating urban
growth areas, and the densities permitted in the urban growth
areas by the comprehensive plans of the county and each city
located within the urban growth areas, shall be revised to
accommodate the urban growth projected to occur in the
(2008 Ed.)
* * *