2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.22.280 Specific powers enumerated. Any city of
the first class shall have power:
(1) To provide for general and special elections, for
questions to be voted upon, and for the election of officers;
(2) To provide for levying and collecting taxes on real
and personal property for its corporate uses and purposes, and
to provide for the payment of the debts and expenses of the
corporation;
(3) To control the finances and property of the corporation, and to acquire, by purchase or otherwise, such lands and
other property as may be necessary for any part of the corporate uses provided for by its charter, and to dispose of any
such property as the interests of the corporation may, from
time to time, require;
(4) To borrow money for corporate purposes on the
credit of the corporation, and to issue negotiable bonds therefor, on such conditions and in such manner as shall be prescribed in its charter; but no city shall, in any manner or for
any purpose, become indebted to an amount in the aggregate
to exceed the limitation of indebtedness prescribed by chapter 39.36 RCW as now or hereafter amended;
(5) To issue bonds in place of or to supply means to meet
maturing bonds or other indebtedness, or for the consolidation or funding of the same;
35.22.280
(2008 Ed.)
35.22.280
(6) To purchase or appropriate private property within or
without its corporate limits, for its corporate uses, upon making just compensation to the owners thereof, and to institute
and maintain such proceedings as may be authorized by the
general laws of the state for the appropriation of private property for public use;
(7) To lay out, establish, open, alter, widen, extend,
grade, pave, plank, establish grades, or otherwise improve
streets, alleys, avenues, sidewalks, wharves, parks, and other
public grounds, and to regulate and control the use thereof,
and to vacate the same, and to authorize or prohibit the use of
electricity at, in, or upon any of said streets, or for other purposes, and to prescribe the terms and conditions upon which
the same may be so used, and to regulate the use thereof;
(8) To change the grade of any street, highway, or alley
within its corporate limits, and to provide for the payment of
damages to any abutting owner or owners who shall have
built or made other improvements upon such street, highway,
or alley at any point opposite to the point where such change
shall be made with reference to the grade of such street, highway, or alley as the same existed prior to such change;
(9) To authorize or prohibit the locating and constructing
of any railroad or street railroad in any street, alley, or public
place in such city, and to prescribe the terms and conditions
upon which any such railroad or street railroad shall be
located or constructed; to provide for the alteration, change of
grade, or removal thereof; to regulate the moving and operation of railroad and street railroad trains, cars, and locomotives within the corporate limits of said city; and to provide
* * *
library, which shall, under such regulations as shall be prescribed by ordinance, be open for use by the public;
(20) To regulate the burial of the dead, and to establish
and regulate cemeteries within or without the corporate limits, and to acquire land therefor by purchase or otherwise; to
cause cemeteries to be removed beyond the limits of the corporation, and to prohibit their establishment within two miles
of the boundaries thereof;
(21) To direct the location and construction of all buildings in which any trade or occupation offensive to the senses
or deleterious to public health or safety shall be carried on,
and to regulate the management thereof; and to prohibit the
erection or maintenance of such buildings or structures, or the
carrying on of such trade or occupation within the limits of
such corporation, or within the distance of two miles beyond
the boundaries thereof;
[Title 35 RCW—page 104]
(22) To provide for the prevention and extinguishment of
fires and to regulate or prohibit the transportation, keeping, or
storage of all combustible or explosive materials within its
corporate limits, and to regulate and restrain the use of fireworks;
(23) To establish fire limits and to make all such regulations for the erection and maintenance of buildings or other
structures within its corporate limits as the safety of persons
or property may require, and to cause all such buildings and
places as may from any cause be in a dangerous state to be
put in safe condition;
(24) To regulate the manner in which stone, brick, and
other buildings, party walls, and partition fences shall be constructed and maintained;
(25) To deepen, widen, dock, cover, wall, alter, or
change the channels of waterways and courses, and to provide for the construction and maintenance of all such works
as may be required for the accommodation of commerce,
including canals, slips, public landing places, wharves,
docks, and levees, and to control and regulate the use thereof;
(26) To control, regulate, or prohibit the anchorage,
moorage, and landing of all watercrafts and their cargoes
within the jurisdiction of the corporation;
(27) To fix the rates of wharfage and dockage, and to
provide for the collection thereof, and to provide for the
imposition and collection of such harbor fees as may be consistent with the laws of the United States;
(28) To license, regulate, control, or restrain wharf boats,
tugs, and other boats used about the harbor or within such
jurisdiction;
(29) To require the owners of public halls or other buildings to provide suitable means of exit; to provide for the prevention and abatement of nuisances, for the cleaning and
purification of watercourses and canals, for the drainage and
filling up of ponds on private property within its limits, when
the same shall be offensive to the senses or dangerous to
health; to regulate and control, and to prevent and punish, the
* * *