2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.63.130 Hearing examiner system—Adoption
authorized—Alternative—Functions—Procedures. (1)
As an alternative to those provisions of this chapter relating
to powers or duties of the planning commission to hear and
report on any proposal to amend a zoning ordinance, the legislative body of a city or county may adopt a hearing examiner system under which a hearing examiner or hearing examiners may hear and decide applications for amending the zoning ordinance when the amendment which is applied for is
not of general applicability. In addition, the legislative body
may vest in a hearing examiner the power to hear and decide
those issues it believes should be reviewed and decided by a
hearing examiner, including but not limited to:
(a) Applications for conditional uses, variances, subdivisions, shoreline permits, or any other class of applications for
or pertaining to development of land or land use;
(b) Appeals of administrative decisions or determinations; and
(c) Appeals of administrative decisions or determinations pursuant to chapter 43.21C RCW.
The legislative body shall prescribe procedures to be followed by the hearing examiner.
(2) Each city or county legislative body electing to use a
hearing examiner pursuant to this section shall by ordinance
specify the legal effect of the decisions made by the examiner. The legal effect of such decisions may vary for the different classes of applications decided by the examiner but
shall include one of the following:
(a) The decision may be given the effect of a recommendation to the legislative body;
(b) The decision may be given the effect of an administrative decision appealable within a specified time limit to the
legislative body; or
(c) Except in the case of a rezone, the decision may be
given the effect of a final decision of the legislative body.
(3) Each final decision of a hearing examiner shall be in
writing and shall include findings and conclusions, based on
the record, to support the decision. Such findings and conclusions shall also set forth the manner in which the decision
would carry out and conform to the city’s or county’s comprehensive plan and the city’s or county’s development regulations. Each final decision of a hearing examiner, unless a
longer period is mutually agreed to in writing by the applicant
and the hearing examiner, shall be rendered within ten working days following conclusion of all testimony and hearings.
[1995 c 347 § 423; 1994 c 257 § 8; 1977 ex.s. c 213 § 1.]
35.63.130
(2008 Ed.)
Planning Commissions
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Severability—1994 c 257: See note following RCW 36.70A.270.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 213: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 213 § 5.]