2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.20.150 Election of judges—Vacancies. The municipal judges shall be elected on the first Tuesday after the first
Monday in November, 1958, and on the first Tuesday after
the first Monday of November every fourth year thereafter by
the electorate of the city in which the court is located. The
auditor of the county concerned shall designate by number
each position to be filled in the municipal court, and each
candidate at the time of the filing of his declaration of candidacy shall designate by number so assigned the position for
which he is a candidate, and the name of such candidate shall
appear on the ballot only for such position. The name of the
person who receives the greatest number of votes and of the
person who receives the next greatest number of votes at the
primary for a single nonpartisan position shall appear on the
general election ballot under the designation therefor. Elections for municipal judge shall be nonpartisan. They shall
hold office for a term of four years and until their successors
are elected and qualified. The term of office shall start on the
second Monday in January following such election. Any
vacancy in the municipal court due to a death, disability or
resignation of a municipal court judge shall be filled by the
mayor, to serve out the unexpired term. Such appointment
shall be subject to confirmation by the legislative body of the
city. [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 120 § 7; 1965 c 7 § 35.20.150.
Prior: 1961 c 213 § 1; 1955 c 290 § 15.]
35.20.150
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 120: See note following RCW
29A.52.210.
Times for holding elections: RCW 29A.04.311 through 29A.04.330.