2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.50.551 Leave provisions. The board of trustees of
each college district shall adopt for each community and
technical college under its jurisdiction written policies on
granting leaves to employees of the district and those colleges, including but not limited to leaves for attendance at
official or private institutions and conferences; professional
leaves for personnel consistent with the provisions of RCW
28B.10.650; leaves for illness, injury, bereavement, and
emergencies, consistent with RCW 28B.50.4893, and except
as otherwise in this section provided, all with such compensation as the board of trustees may prescribe, except that the
board shall grant to all such persons leave with full compensation for illness, injury, bereavement and emergencies as
follows:
(1) For persons under contract to be employed, or otherwise employed, for at least three quarters, not more than
twelve days per year, commencing with the first day on
which work is to be performed; provisions of any contract in
force on June 12, 1980, which conflict with requirements of
this subsection shall continue in effect until contract expiration; after expiration, any new contract executed between the
parties shall be consistent with this subsection;
(2)(a) Such leave entitlement may be accumulated after
the first three-quarter period of employment for full-time
employees, and may be taken at any time;
(b) For part-time academic employees, such leave entitlement shall be accumulated after the first quarter of
employment by a college district or the first quarter after June
8, 2000, whichever is later, and may be taken at any time;
(3) Leave for illness, injury, bereavement and emergencies heretofore accumulated pursuant to law, rule, regulation
or policy by persons presently employed by college districts
and community and technical colleges shall be added to such
leave accumulated under this section;
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section or other
law, accumulated leave under this section not taken at the
time such person retires or ceases to be employed by college
districts or community and technical colleges shall not be
compensable;
(5) Accumulated leave for illness, injury, bereavement
and emergencies shall be transferred from one college district
to another or between a college district and the following:
Any state agency, any educational service district, any school
district, or any other institution of higher education as defined
in RCW 28B.10.016;
(6) Leave accumulated by a person in a college district or
community and technical college prior to leaving that district
or college may, under the policy of the board of trustees, be
granted to such person when he or she returns to the employment of that district or college; and
(7) Employees of the Seattle Vocational Institute are
exempt from this section until July 1, 1993. [2006 c 243 § 1;
2000 c 128 § 3; 1995 c 119 § 1; 1991 c 238 § 59; 1980 c 182
§ 3; 1977 ex.s. c 173 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 275 § 148; 1973 c
62 § 22; 1969 ex.s. c 283 § 7. Formerly RCW 28.85.551.]
28B.50.551
Application—2006 c 243: "This act applies only to leave accumulated
on or after June 7, 2006." [2006 c 243 § 2.]
Construction—2000 c 128: See note following RCW 28B.52.220.
Severability—1980 c 182: See note following RCW 41.04.340.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 173: See notes following
RCW 28B.10.650.
[Title 28B RCW—page 164]
Savings—Severability—1973 c 62: See notes following RCW
28B.10.510.
Seve ra bili ty— 1969 e x.s. c 283 : Se e no te fo llo wing R CW
28A.150.050.