2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.50.010 Assessment lien—Attachment—Priority.
The charge assessed upon the respective lots, tracts, or parcels of land and other property in the assessment roll confirmed by ordinance of the city or town council for the purpose of paying the cost and expense in whole or in part of any
local improvement, shall be a lien upon the property assessed
from the time the assessment roll is placed in the hands of the
city or town treasurer for collection, but as between the
grantor and grantee, or vendor and vendee of any real property, when there is no express agreement as to payment of the
local improvement assessments against the real property, the
lien of such assessment shall attach thirty days after the filing
of the diagram or print and the estimated cost and expense of
such improvement to be borne by each lot, tract, or parcel of
land, as provided in RCW 35.50.005. Interest and penalty
shall be included in and shall be a part of the assessment lien.
35.50.010
(2008 Ed.)
Local Improvements—Foreclosure of Assessments
The assessment lien shall be paramount and superior to
any other lien or encumbrance theretofore or thereafter created except a lien for general taxes. [1965 c 7 § 35.50.010.
Prior: 1955 c 353 § 4; prior: (i) 1911 c 98 § 20; RRS § 9372.
(ii) 1927 c 275 § 1, part; 1921 c 92 § 1; 1911 c 98 § 24, part;
RRS § 9376, part.]