2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.64.030 Deposit of fees—Notice—Public proceeding. An application for a recount shall state the office
for which a recount is requested and whether the request is
for all or only a portion of the votes cast in that jurisdiction of
that office. The person filing an application for a manual
recount shall, at the same time, deposit with the county canvassing board or secretary of state, in cash or by certified
check, a sum equal to twenty-five cents for each ballot cast in
the jurisdiction or portion of the jurisdiction for which the
recount is requested as security for the payment of any costs
of conducting the recount. If the application is for a machine
recount, the deposit must be equal to fifteen cents for each
ballot. These charges shall be determined by the county canvassing board or boards under RCW 29A.64.081.
The county canvassing board shall determine the date,
time, and place or places at which the recount will be conducted. Not less than two days before the date of the recount,
the county auditor shall mail a notice of the time and place of
the recount to the applicant or affected parties and, if the
recount involves an office, to any person for whom votes
were cast for that office. The county auditor shall also notify
the affected parties by either telephone, fax, e-mail, or other
electronic means at the time of mailing. At least three
attempts must be made over a two-day period to notify the
affected parties or until the affected parties have received the
notification. Each attempt to notify affected parties must
request a return response indicating that the notice has been
received. Each person entitled to receive notice of the
recount may attend, witness the recount, and be accompanied
by counsel.
Proceedings of the canvassing board are public under
chapter 42.30 RCW. Subject to reasonable and equitable
guidelines adopted by the canvassing board, all interested
persons may attend and witness a recount. [2005 c 243 § 20;
2003 c 111 § 1603. Prior: 2001 c 225 § 5; 1991 c 81 § 36;
1987 c 54 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 99; 1965 c 9 § 29.64.020;
prior: 1961 c 50 § 2; 1955 c 215 § 2. Formerly RCW
29.64.020.]
29A.64.030
Effective date—1991 c 81: See note following RCW 29A.84.540.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29A.16.040.