2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.10.405 Annuities and retirement income plans—
Contributions by faculty and employees. Members of the
faculties and such other employees as are designated by the
boards of regents of the state universities, the boards of trustees of the regional universities and of The Evergreen State
College, or the *state board for community college education
shall be required to contribute not less than five percent of
their salaries during each year of full time service after the
first two years of such service toward the purchase of such
annuity or retirement income plan; such contributions may be
28B.10.405
(2008 Ed.)
Colleges and Universities Generally
in addition to federal social security tax contributions, if any.
[1977 ex.s. c 169 § 16; 1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c
261 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.10.405. Prior: 1955 c 123 §
2; 1947 c 223 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4543-12. Formerly
RCW 28.76.250.]
*Reviser’s note: The state board for community college education was
renamed the state board for community and technical colleges by 1991 c 238
§ 30.
Severability—Nomenclature—Savings—1977 ex.s. c 169: See notes
following RCW 28B.10.016.
Severability—Appropriation—Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 149:
See notes following RCW 28B.10.400.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 261: See note following RCW 28B.10.400.