2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.86.020 Minimum standards of construction. In
the case of roads, the minimum width between shoulders
shall be fourteen feet with eight feet of surfacing, and in the
case of bridges, which includes all decked structures, the
minimum standard shall be for H-10 loading in accordance
with the standards of the state department of transportation.
When the standards have been prepared by the county road
engineer, they shall be submitted to the county legislative
authority for approval, and when approved shall be used for
all road and bridge construction and improvement in the
county. [1984 c 7 § 38; 1963 c 4 § 36.86.020. Prior: 1943 c
73 § 1, part; 1937 c 187 § 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6450-4,
part.]
36.86.020
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.