2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.27.140 Vacancies. (1) The council of a town may
declare a council position vacant if that councilmember is
absent from the town for three consecutive council meetings
without the permission of the council.
(2) A vacancy in an elective office shall occur and shall
be filled as provided in chapter 42.12 RCW. An incumbent
councilmember is eligible to be appointed to fill a vacancy in
the office of mayor.
35.27.140
[Title 35 RCW—page 128]
(3) A vacancy in any other office shall be filled by
appointment by the mayor. [2008 c 50 § 3; 1994 c 223 § 22;
1965 c 7 § 35.27.140. Prior: (i) 1903 c 113 § 6; 1890 p 199
§ 146; RRS § 9167. (ii) 1907 c 228 § 5, part; RRS § 9203,
part.]
35.27.160