2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.33.145 Contingency fund—Creation—Purpose—
Support—Lapse. Every city or town may create and maintain a contingency fund to provide moneys with which to
meet any municipal expense, the necessity or extent of which
could not have been foreseen or reasonably evaluated at the
time of adopting the annual budget, or from which to provide
moneys for those emergencies described in RCW 35.33.081
35.33.145
[Title 35 RCW—page 141]
35.33.147
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
and 35.33.091. Such fund may be supported by a budget
appropriation from any tax or other revenue source not
restricted in use by law, or also may be supported by a transfer from other unexpended or decreased funds made available
by ordinance as set forth in RCW 35.33.121: PROVIDED,
That the total amount accumulated in such fund at any time
shall not exceed the equivalent of thirty-seven and one-half
cents per thousand dollars of assessed valuation of property
within the city or town at such time. Any moneys in the contingency fund at the end of the fiscal year shall not lapse
except upon reappropriation by the council to another fund in
the adoption of a subsequent budget. [1973 1st ex.s. c 195 §
21; 1969 ex.s. c 95 § 22.]
Severability—Effective dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195:
See notes following RCW 84.52.043.