2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.040 Who must plan—Summary of requirements—Development regulations must implement comprehensive plans. (1) Each county that has both a population of fifty thousand or more and, until May 16, 1995, has
had its population increase by more than ten percent in the
previous ten years or, on or after May 16, 1995, has had its
population increase by more than seventeen percent in the
previous ten years, and the cities located within such county,
and any other county regardless of its population that has had
its population increase by more than twenty percent in the
shall conform with all of the requirements of this chapter.
36.70A.040
(2008 Ed.)
36.70A.040
However, the county legislative authority of such a county
with a population of less than fifty thousand population may
adopt a resolution removing the county, and the cities located
within the county, from the requirements of adopting comprehensive land use plans and development regulations under
this chapter if this resolution is adopted and filed with the
department by December 31, 1990, for counties initially
meeting this set of criteria, or within sixty days of the date the
office of financial management certifies that a county meets
this set of criteria under subsection (5) of this section. For the
purposes of this subsection, a county not currently planning
under this chapter is not required to include in its population
count those persons confined in a correctional facility under
the jurisdiction of the department of corrections that is
located in the county.
Once a county meets either of these sets of criteria, the
requirement to conform with all of the requirements of this
chapter remains in effect, even if the county no longer meets
one of these sets of criteria.
(2) The county legislative authority of any county that
does not meet either of the sets of criteria established under
subsection (1) of this section may adopt a resolution indicating its intention to have subsection (1) of this section apply to
the county. Each city, located in a county that chooses to plan
under this subsection, shall conform with all of the requirements of this chapter. Once such a resolution has been
adopted, the county and the cities located within the county
remain subject to all of the requirements of this chapter.
(3) Any county or city that is initially required to conform with all of the requirements of this chapter under subsection (1) of this section shall take actions under this chapter
as follows: (a) The county legislative authority shall adopt a
county-wide planning policy under RCW 36.70A.210; (b) the
county and each city located within the county shall designate critical areas, agricultural lands, forest lands, and mineral resource lands, and adopt development regulations conserving these designated agricultural lands, forest lands, and
mineral resource lands and protecting these designated critical areas, under RCW 36.70A.170 and 36.70A.060; (c) the
county shall designate and take other actions related to urban
* * *
prior to the deadline for adopting both a comprehensive plan
and development regulations.
(4) Any county or city that is required to conform with
all the requirements of this chapter, as a result of the county
legislative authority adopting its resolution of intention under
subsection (2) of this section, shall take actions under this
chapter as follows: (a) The county legislative authority shall
a d o pt a c ou n ty - w id e p la n n in g p o li cy u n de r RC W
36.70A.210; (b) the county and each city that is located
within the county shall adopt development regulations conserving agricultural lands, forest lands, and mineral resource
lands it designated under RCW 36.70A.060 within one year
of the date the county legislative authority adopts its resolution of intention; (c) the county shall designate and take other
actio ns related to urban gro wth areas under RCW
36.70A.110; and (d) the county and each city that is located
within the county shall adopt a comprehensive plan and
development regulations that are consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan not later than four years from
the date the county legislative authority adopts its resolution
of intention, but a county or city may obtain an additional six
months before it is required to have adopted its development
regulations by submitting a letter notifying the department of
community, trade, and economic development of its need
prior to the deadline for adopting both a comprehensive plan
and development regulations.
(5) If the office of financial management certifies that
the population of a county that previously had not been
required to plan under subsection (1) or (2) of this section has
changed sufficiently to meet either of the sets of criteria specified under subsection (1) of this section, and where applicable, the county legislative authority has not adopted a resolution removing the county from these requirements as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the county and each
city within such county shall take actions under this chapter
as follows: (a) The county legislative authority shall adopt a
county-wide planning policy under RCW 36.70A.210; (b) the
county and each city located within the county shall adopt
development regulations under RCW 36.70A.060 conserving
agricultural lands, forest lands, and mineral resource lands it
designated within one year of the certification by the office of
financial management; (c) the county shall designate and take
other actions related to urban growth areas under RCW
36.70A.110; and (d) the county and each city located within
the county shall adopt a comprehensive land use plan and
development regulations that are consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan within four years of the certification by the office of financial management, but a county or
* * *