2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.18.016 Various fees collected—Not subject to division. (Effective until July 1, 2009.) (1) Revenue collected
under this section is not subject to division under RCW
* * *
The clerk of the superior court shall transmit monthly twentyfour dollars of the thirty-dollar fee collected under this subsection to the state treasury for deposit in the domestic violence prevention account. The remaining six dollars shall be
retained by the county for the purpose of supporting community-based services within the county for victims of domestic
violence, except for five percent of the six dollars, which may
be retained by the court for administrative purposes.
(3)(a) The party making a demand for a jury of six in a
civil action shall pay, at the time, a fee of one hundred
twenty-five dollars; if the demand is for a jury of twelve, a fee
of two hundred fifty dollars. If, after the party demands a jury
of six and pays the required fee, any other party to the action
requests a jury of twelve, an additional one hundred twentyfive dollar fee will be required of the party demanding the
increased number of jurors.
(b) Upon conviction in criminal cases a jury demand
charge of one hundred twenty-five dollars for a jury of six, or
two hundred fifty dollars for a jury of twelve may be imposed
as costs under RCW 10.46.190.
(4) For preparing a certified copy of an instrument on file
or of record in the clerk’s office, for the first page or portion
of the first page, a fee of five dollars, and for each additional
page or portion of a page, a fee of one dollar must be charged.
For authenticating or exemplifying an instrument, a fee of
two dollars for each additional seal affixed must be charged.
For preparing a copy of an instrument on file or of record in
the clerk’s office without a seal, a fee of fifty cents per page
must be charged. When copying a document without a seal
or file that is in an electronic format, a fee of twenty-five
cents per page must be charged. For copies made on a compact disc, an additional fee of twenty dollars for each compact disc must be charged.
(5) For executing a certificate, with or without a seal, a
fee of two dollars must be charged.
[Title 36 RCW—page 31]
36.18.016
Title 36 RCW: Counties
(6) For a garnishee defendant named in an affidavit for
garnishment and for a writ of attachment, a fee of twenty dollars must be charged.
(7) For filing a supplemental proceeding, a fee of twenty
dollars must be charged.
(8) For approving a bond, including justification on the
bond, in other than civil actions and probate proceedings, a
fee of two dollars must be charged.
(9) For the issuance of a certificate of qualification and a
certified copy of letters of administration, letters testamentary, or letters of guardianship, there must be a fee of two dollars.
(10) For the preparation of a passport application, the
clerk may collect an execution fee as authorized by the federal government.
(11) For clerk’s services such as processing ex parte
orders, performing historical searches, compiling statistical
reports, and conducting exceptional record searches, the clerk
* * *