2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.14.120 Direct petition method—Notice to legislative body—Meeting—Assumption of indebtedness—
Proposed zoning regulation—Contents of petition. Proceedings for initiating annexation of unincorporated territory
to a charter code city or noncharter code city may be commenced by the filing of a petition of property owners of the
territory proposed to be annexed, in the following manner.
This method of annexation shall be alternative to other methods provided in this chapter. Prior to the circulation of a petition for annexation, the initiating party or parties, who shall
be the owners of not less than ten percent in value, according
to the assessed valuation for general taxation of the property
for which annexation is sought, shall notify the legislative
body of the code city in writing of their intention to commence annexation proceedings. The legislative body shall set
a date, not later than sixty days after the filing of the request,
for a meeting with the initiating parties to determine whether
the code city will accept, reject, or geographically modify the
proposed annexation, whether it shall require the simultaneous adoption of a proposed zoning regulation, if such a
proposal has been prepared and filed for the area to be
a nn ex e d a s pr o vide d fo r in R CW 3 5A.1 4. 33 0 a nd
35A.14.340, and whether it shall require the assumption of all
or of any portion of existing city indebtedness by the area to
be annexed. If the legislative body requires the assumption of
all or of any portion of indebtedness and/or the adoption of a
proposed zoning regulation, it shall record this action in its
minutes and the petition for annexation shall be so drawn as
to clearly indicate these facts. Approval by the legislative
body shall be a condition precedent to circulation of the petition. There shall be no appeal from the decision of the legislative body. A petition for annexation of an area contiguous
to a code city may be filed with the legislative body of the
municipality to which annexation is desired. It must be
signed by the owners, as defined by RCW 35A.01.040(9) (a)
through (d), of not less than sixty percent in value, according
to the assessed valuation for general taxation of the property
for which annexation is petitioned: PROVIDED, That a petition for annexation of an area having at least eighty percent of
the boundaries of such area contiguous with a portion of the
boundaries of the code city, not including that portion of the
boundary of the area proposed to be annexed that is coterminous with a portion of the boundary between two counties in
this state, need be signed by only the owners of not less than
fifty percent in value according to the assessed valuation for
general taxation of the property for which the annexation is
petitioned. Such petition shall set forth a description of the
property according to government legal subdivisions or legal
plats and shall be accompanied by a map which outlines the
boundaries of the property sought to be annexed. If the legislative body has required the assumption of all or any portion
of city indebtedness by the area annexed or the adoption of a
proposed zoning regulation, these facts, together with a quotation of the minute entry of such requirement, or requirements, shall also be set forth in the petition. [1989 c 351 § 6;
1979 ex.s. c 124 § 8; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.14.120.]
35A.14.120
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 124: See note following RCW 35A.14.015.
Sufficiency of petition in code city: RCW 35A.01.040.