2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.60.190 Certification of election results—Unofficial returns. (Effective July 1, 2013.) (1) Fifteen days after
a primary or special election and twenty-one days after a general election, the county canvassing board shall complete the
canvass and certify the results. Each absentee ballot that was
returned before the closing of the polls, and each absentee
ballot bearing a postmark on or before the date of the primary
or election and received on or before the date on which the
primary or election is certified, must be included in the canvass report.
(2) At the request of a caucus of the state legislature, the
county auditor shall transmit copies of all unofficial returns
of state and legislative primaries or elections prepared by or
for the county canvassing board to either the secretary of the
senate or the chief clerk of the house of representatives.
[2006 c 344 § 17; 2005 c 243 § 16; 2004 c 266 § 18; 2003 c
111 § 1519.]
29A.60.190
(2008 Ed.)
Canvassing
Effective date—2006 c 344 § 17: "Section 17 of this act takes effect
July 1, 2013." [2006 c 344 § 43.]
Effective date—2004 c 266: See note following RCW 29A.04.575.