2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.60.170 Counting center, direction and observation of proceedings—Manual count of certain precincts.
(1) The counting center in a county using voting systems is
under the direction of the county auditor and must be
observed by one representative from each major political
party, if representatives have been appointed by the respective major political parties and these representatives are
present while the counting center is operating. The proceedings must be open to the public, but no persons except those
employed and authorized by the county auditor may touch
any ballot or ballot container or operate a vote tallying system.
(2) In counties in which ballots are not counted at the
polling place, the official political party observers, upon
mutual agreement, may request that a precinct be selected at
random on receipt of the ballots from the polling place and
that a manual count be made of the number of ballots and of
the votes cast on any office or issue. The ballots for that precinct must then be counted by the vote tallying system, and
this result will be compared to the results of the manual
count. This may be done as many as three times during the
tabulation of ballots on the day of the primary or election.
29A.60.170
[Title 29A RCW—page 87]
29A.60.180
Title 29A RCW: Elections
(3) In counties using poll-site ballot counting devices,
the political party observers, upon mutual agreement, may
choose as many as three precincts and request that a manual
count be made of the number of ballots and the votes cast on
any office or issue. The results of this count will be compared to the count of the precinct made by the poll-site ballot
counting device. These selections must be made no later than
thirty minutes after the close of the polls. The manual count
must be completed within forty-eight hours after the close of
the polls. The process must take place at a location designated by the county auditor for that purpose. The political
party observers must receive timely notice of the time and
location, and have the right to be present. However, the process must proceed as scheduled if the observers are unable to
attend.
(4) In counties voting entirely by mail, a random check
of the ballot counting equipment may be conducted upon
mutual agreement of the political party observers or at the
discretion of the county auditor. The random check procedures must be adopted by the county canvassing board prior
to the processing of ballots. The random check process shall
involve a comparison of a manual count to the machine count
and may involve up to either three precincts or six batches
depending on the ballot counting procedures in place in the
county. The random check will be limited to one office or
issue on the ballots in the precincts or batches that are
selected for the check. The selection of the precincts or
batches to be checked must be selected according to procedures established by the county canvassing board and the
check must be completed no later than forty-eight hours after
election day. [2007 c 373 § 3; 2003 c 111 § 1517; 1999 c 158
§ 9; 1990 c 59 § 30; 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 71. Formerly RCW
29.54.025, 29.34.153.]
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29A.04.013.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29A.16.040.