2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.540 Affordable housing incentive programs—Low-income housing units. (1)(a) Any city or
county planning under RCW 36.70A.040 may enact or
expand affordable housing incentive programs providing for
the development of low-income housing units through development regulations. An affordable housing incentive program may include, but is not limited to:
(i) Density bonuses within the urban growth area;
(ii) Height and bulk bonuses;
(iii) Fee waivers or exemptions;
(iv) Parking reductions;
(v) Expedited permitting, conditioned on provision of
low-income housing units; or
(vi) Mixed use projects.
36.70A.540
[Title 36 RCW—page 216]
(b) The city or county may enact or expand such programs whether or not the programs may impose a tax, fee, or
charge on the development or construction of property.
(c) If a developer chooses not to participate in an
optional affordable housing incentive program adopted and
authorized under this section, a city, county, or town may not
condition, deny, or delay the issuance of a permit or development approval that is consistent with zoning and development standards on the subject property absent incentive provisions of this program.
(2) Affordable housing incentive programs enacted or
expanded under this section shall comply with the following:
(a) The incentives or bonuses shall provide for the construction of low-income housing units;
(b) Jurisdictions shall establish standards for low-income
renter or owner occupancy housing, including income guidelines consistent with local housing needs, to assist
low-income households that cannot afford market-rate housing. Low-income households are defined for renter and
owner occupancy program purposes as follows:
(i) Rental housing units to be developed shall be affordable to and occupied by households with an income of fifty
percent or less of the county median family income, adjusted
for family size; and
(ii) Owner occupancy housing units shall be affordable
to and occupied by households with an income of eighty percent or less of the county median family income, adjusted for
family size. The legislative authority of a jurisdiction, after
holding a public hearing, may establish lower income levels.
The legislative authority of a jurisdiction, after holding a public hearing, may also establish higher income levels for rental
housing or for owner occupancy housing upon finding that
higher income levels are needed to address local housing
market conditions. The higher income level for rental housing may not exceed eighty percent of the county area median
family income. The higher income level for owner occupancy housing may not exceed one hundred percent of the
county area median family income. These established higher
income levels must be considered "low-income" for the purposes of this section;
(c) The jurisdiction shall establish a maximum rent level
or sales price for each low-income housing unit developed
under the terms of a program and may adjust these levels or
prices based on the average size of the household expected to
occupy the unit. For renter-occupied housing units, the total
housing costs, including basic utilities as determined by the
jurisdiction, may not exceed thirty percent of the income
limit for the low-income housing unit;
(d) Low-income housing units shall be provided in a
range of sizes comparable to those units that are available to
other residents. To the extent practicable, the number of bedrooms in low-income units must be in the same proportion as
the number of bedrooms in units within the entire building.
The low-income units shall generally be distributed throughout the building, except that units may be provided in an adjacent building. The low-income units shall have substantially
the same functionality as the other units in the building or
buildings;
(e) Low-income housing units developed under an
affordable housing incentive program shall be committed to
continuing affordability for at least fifty years. A local gov(2008 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
ernment, however, may accept payments in lieu of continuing
affordability. The program shall include measures to enforce
continuing affordability and income standards applicable to
low-income units constructed under this section that may
include, but are not limited to, covenants, options, or other
agreements to be executed and recorded by owners and
developers;
(f) Programs authorized under subsection (1) of this section may apply to part or all of a jurisdiction and different
standards may be applied to different areas within a jurisdiction. Programs authorized under this section may be modified to meet local needs and may include provisions not
expressly provided in this section or RCW 82.02.020; and
(g) Low-income housing units developed under an
affordable housing incentive program are encouraged to be
provided within market-rate housing developments for which
a bonus or incentive is provided. However, programs may
allow units to be provided in an adjacent building and may
allow payments of money or property in lieu of low-income
housing units if the payment equals the approximate cost of
developing the same number and quality of housing units that
would otherwise be developed. Any city or county shall use
these funds or property to support the development of
low-income housing, including support provided through
loans or grants to public or private owners or developers of
housing.
(3) Affordable housing incentive programs enacted or
expanded under this section may be applied within the jurisdiction to address the need for increased residential development, consistent with local growth management and housing
policies, as follows:
(a) The jurisdiction shall identify certain land use designations within a geographic area where increased residential
development will assist in achieving local growth management and housing policies;
* * *