2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.21.210 Revision of corporate boundary within
street, road, or highway right-of-way by substituting
right-of-way line—Not subject to review. (1) The governing bodies of a county and any code city located therein may
by agreement revise any part of the corporate boundary of the
city which coincides with the centerline, edge, or any portion
of a public street, road or highway right-of-way by substituting therefor a right-of-way line of the same public street, road
or highway so as fully to include or fully to exclude that segment of the public street, road or highway from the corporate
limits of the city.
(2) The revision of a corporate boundary as authorized
by this section shall become effective when approved by
ordinance of the city council and by ordinance or resolution
of the county legislative authority. Such a boundary revision
is not subject to potential review by a boundary review board.
[1989 c 84 § 11; 1975 1st ex.s. c 220 § 18.]
35A.21.210
Legislative finding, intent—1975 1st ex.s. c 220: See note following
RCW 35.02.170.
Boundary line adjustment: RCW 35.13.300 through 35.13.330.
Use of right-of-way line as corporate boundary in incorporation proceeding—When right-of-way may be included in territory to be incorporated: RCW 35.02.170.
When right-of-way may be included in territory to be annexed—Use of rightof-way line as corporate boundary in annexation: RCW 35A.14.410.