2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.115 Comprehensive plans and development
regulations must provide sufficient land capacity for
development. Counties and cities that are required or choose
to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall ensure that, taken collectively, adoption of and amendments to their comprehensive plans and/or development regulations provide sufficient
capacity of land suitable for development within their jurisdictions to accommodate their allocated housing and employment growth, as adopted in the applicable countywide planning policies and consistent with the twenty-year population
forecast from the office of financial management. [2003 c
333 § 1.]
36.70A.115