2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.13.040 Election method—Hearing—Notice. Upon
the filing of approval by the review board of a twenty percent
annexation petition under the election method to call an
annexation election, the board of county commissioners at its
next meeting shall fix a date for hearing thereon to be held not
less than two weeks nor more than four weeks thereafter, of
which hearing the petitioners must give notice by publication
once each week at least two weeks prior thereto in some
newspaper of general circulation in the area proposed to be
annexed. Upon the day fixed, the board shall hear the petition, and if it complies with the requirements of law and has
been approved by the review board, shall grant it. The hearing may be continued from time to time for an aggregate
period not exceeding two weeks. [1973 1st ex.s. c 164 § 4;
35.13.040
(2008 Ed.)
*Reviser’s note: RCW 29.13.020 was recodified as RCW 29A.04.330
pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004.
Election method, date for annexation election if review board’s determination favorable: RCW 35.13.174.