2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.73.020 Establishment of district by county or
city—Participation by other jurisdictions. (1) The legislative authority of a county or city may establish a transportation benefit district within the county or city area or within
the area specified in subsection (2) of this section, for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, improving, providing, and
funding a transportation improvement within the district that
is consistent with any existing state, regional, and local transportation plans and necessitated by existing or reasonably
foreseeable congestion levels. The transportation improvements shall be owned by the county of jurisdiction if located
in an unincorporated area, by the city of jurisdiction if located
in an incorporated area, or by the state in cases where the
transportation improvement is or becomes a state highway.
However, if deemed appropriate by the governing body of the
transportation benefit district, a transportation improvement
may be owned by a participating port district or transit district, unless otherwise prohibited by law. Transportation
improvements shall be administered and maintained as other
public streets, roads, highways, and transportation improvements. To the extent practicable, the district shall consider
the following criteria when selecting transportation improvements:
(a) Reduced risk of transportation facility failure and
improved safety;
(b) Improved travel time;
(c) Improved air quality;
(d) Increases in daily and peak period trip capacity;
(e) Improved modal connectivity;
(f) Improved freight mobility;
(g) Cost-effectiveness of the investment;
(h) Optimal performance of the system through time; and
(i) Other criteria, as adopted by the governing body.
(2) Subject to subsection (6) of this section, the district
may include area within more than one county, city, port district, county transportation authority, or public transportation
benefit area, if the legislative authority of each participating
jurisdiction has agreed to the inclusion as provided in an
interlocal agreement adopted pursuant to chapter 39.34
RCW. However, the boundaries of the district need not
include all territory within the boundaries of the participating
(3) The members of the legislative authority proposing to
establish the district, acting ex officio and independently,
shall constitute the governing body of the district: PROVIDED, That where a district includes area within more than
one jurisdiction under subsection (2) of this section, the district shall be governed under an interlocal agreement adopted
pursuant to chapter 39.34 RCW. However, the governing
body shall be composed of at least five members including at
least one elected official from the legislative authority of
each participating jurisdiction.
36.73.020
[Title 36 RCW—page 234]
(4) The treasurer of the jurisdiction proposing to establish the district shall act as the ex officio treasurer of the district, unless an interlocal agreement states otherwise.
(5) The electors of the district shall all be registered voters residing within the district.
(6) Prior to December 1, 2007, the authority under this
section, regarding the establishment of or the participation in
a district, shall not apply to:
(a) Counties with a population greater than one million
five hundred thousand persons and any adjoining counties
with a population greater than five hundred thousand persons;
(b) Cities with any area within the counties under (a) of
this subsection; and
(c) Other jurisdictions with any area within the counties
under (a) of this subsection. [2006 c 311 § 25; 2005 c 336 §
3; 1989 c 53 § 1; 1987 c 327 § 2.]
Findings—2006 c 311: See note following RCW 36.120.020.
Effective date—2005 c 336: See note following RCW 36.73.015.
Severability—1989 c 53: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1989 c 53 § 5.]
Transportation benefit district tax authority: RCW 82.47.020.