2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.36.111 Uniformity, arrangement, contents
required. Every ballot for a single combination of issues,
offices, and candidates shall be uniform within a precinct and
shall identify the type of primary or election, the county, and
the date of the primary or election, and the ballot or voting
device shall contain instructions on the proper method of
recording a vote, including write-in votes. Each position,
together with the names of the candidates for that office, shall
be clearly separated from other offices or positions in the
same jurisdiction. The offices in each jurisdiction shall be
clearly separated from each other. No paper ballot or ballot
card may be marked in any way that would permit the identi29A.36.111
[Title 29A RCW—page 52]
fication of the person who voted that ballot. [2004 c 271 §
128.]