2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.20.250 Concurrent jurisdiction with superior
court and district court. The municipal court shall have
concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court and district
court in all civil and criminal matters as now provided by law
for district judges, and a judge thereof may sit in preliminary
hearings as magistrate. Fines, penalties, and forfeitures
before the court under the provisions of this section shall be
paid to the county treasurer as provided for district court and
commitments shall be to the county jail. Appeals from judgment or order of the court in such cases shall be governed by
the law pertaining to appeals from judgments or orders of district judges operating under chapter 3.30 RCW. [1987 c 202
§ 198; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 25; 1969 ex.s. c 147 § 7; 1965 c 7 §