2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.130 Comprehensive plans—Review procedures and schedules—Amendments. (1)(a) Each comprehensive land use plan and development regulations shall be
* * *
according to the time periods specified in subsection (4) of
this section. Legislative action means the adoption of a resolution or ordinance following notice and a public hearing
indicating at a minimum, a finding that a review and evaluation has occurred and identifying the revisions made, or that
a revision was not needed and the reasons therefor.
(c) The review and evaluation required by this subsection may be combined with the review required by subsection
(3) of this section. The review and evaluation required by
this subsection shall include, but is not limited to, consideration of critical area ordinances and, if planning under RCW
36.70A.040, an analysis of the population allocated to a city
or county from the most recent ten-year population forecast
by the office of financial management.
(d) Any amendment of or revision to a comprehensive
land use plan shall conform to this chapter. Any amendment
36.70A.130
[Title 36 RCW—page 194]
of or revision to development regulations shall be consistent
with and implement the comprehensive plan.
(2)(a) Each county and city shall establish and broadly
disseminate to the public a public participation program consistent with RCW 36.70A.035 and 36.70A.140 that identifies
procedures and schedules whereby updates, proposed amendments, or revisions of the comprehensive plan are considered
by the governing body of the county or city no more frequently than once every year. "Updates" means to review
and revise, if needed, according to subsection (1) of this section, and the time periods specified in subsection (4) of this
section or in accordance with the provisions of subsections
(5) and (8) of this section. Amendments may be considered
more frequently than once per year under the following circumstances:
(i) The initial adoption of a subarea plan that does not
modify the comprehensive plan policies and designations
applicable to the subarea;
(ii) The adoption or amendment of a shoreline master
program under the procedures set forth in chapter 90.58
RCW;
(iii) The amendment of the capital facilities element of a
comprehensive plan that occurs concurrently with the adoption or amendment of a county or city budget;
(iv) Until June 30, 2006, the designation of recreational
lands under *RCW 36.70A.1701. A county amending its
comprehensive plan pursuant to this subsection (2)(a)(iv)
may not do so more frequently than every eighteen months;
and
(v) The adoption of comprehensive plan amendments
necessary to enact a planned action under RCW
43.21C.031(2), provided that amendments are considered in
accordance with the public participation program established
by the county or city under this subsection (2)(a) and all persons who have requested notice of a comprehensive plan
update are given notice of the amendments and an opportunity to comment.
* * *