2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
31.12.267 Directors and officers—Fiduciary relationship. Directors, board officers, and senior operating
officers are deemed to stand in a fiduciary relationship to the
credit union, and must discharge the duties of their respective
positions:
(1) In good faith;
(2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like
position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(3) In a manner the director or officer reasonably
believes to be in the best interests of the credit union. [2001
c 83 § 9; 1997 c 397 § 19.]
31.12.267