2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.470 Project review—Amendment suggestion
procedure—Definitions. (1) Project review, which shall be
conducted pursuant to the provisions of chapter 36.70B
RCW, shall be used to make individual project decisions, not
land use planning decisions. If, during project review, a
county or city planning under RCW 36.70A.040 identifies
deficiencies in plans or regulations:
(a) The permitting process shall not be used as a comprehensive planning process;
(b) Project review shall continue; and
(c) The identified deficiencies shall be docketed for possible future plan or development regulation amendments.
(2) Each county and city planning under RCW
36.70A.040 shall include in its development regulations a
procedure for any interested person, including applicants, citizens, hearing examiners, and staff of other agencies, to suggest plan or development regulation amendments. The suggested amendments shall be docketed and considered on at
least an annual basis, consistent with the provisions of RCW
36.70A.130.
(3) For purposes of this section, a deficiency in a comprehensive plan or development regulation refers to the
absence of required or potentially desirable contents of a
comprehensive plan or development regulation. It does not
refer to whether a development regulation addresses a
project’s probable specific adverse environmental impacts
which the permitting agency could mitigate in the normal
project review process.
(4) For purposes of this section, docketing refers to compiling and maintaining a list of suggested changes to the comprehensive plan or development regulations in a manner that
will ensure such suggested changes will be considered by the
county or city and will be available for review by the public.
[1995 c 347 § 102.]
36.70A.470
Findings—Intent—1995 c 347 § 102: "The legislature finds that during project review, a county or city planning under RCW 36.70A.040 is
likely to discover the need to make various improvements in comprehensive
plans and development regulations. There is no current requirement or process for applicants, citizens, or agency staff to ensure that these improvements are considered in the plan review process. The legislature also finds
that in the past environmental review and permitting of proposed projects
have been used to reopen and make land use planning decisions that should
have been made through the comprehensive planning process, in part
because agency staff and hearing examiners have not been able to ensure
consideration of all issues in the local planning process. The legislature further finds that, while plans and regulations should be improved and refined
over time, it is unfair to penalize applicants that have submitted permit applications that meet current requirements. It is the intent of the legislature in
enacting RCW 36.70A.470 to establish a means by which cities and counties
(2008 Ed.)
36.70A.480
will docket suggested plan or development regulation amendments and
ensure their consideration during the planning process." [1995 c 347 § 101.]
Finding—1995 c 347: "The legislature recognizes by this act that the
growth management act is a fundamental building block of regulatory
reform. The state and local governments have invested considerable
resources in an act that should serve as the integrating framework for all
other land-use related laws. The growth management act provides the means
to effectively combine certainty for development decisions, reasonable environmental protection, long-range planning for cost-effective infrastructure,
and orderly growth and development." [1995 c 347 § 1.]
Severability—1995 c 347: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1995 c 347 § 901.]
Part headings and table of contents not law—1995 c 347: "Part headings and the table of contents as used in this act do not constitute any part of
the law." [1995 c 347 § 902.]