2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.75.010 Authority to regulate and license bicycles—Penalties. Every city and town may by ordinance regulate and license the riding of bicycles and other similar vehicles upon or along the streets, alleys, highways, or other public grounds within its limits and may construct and maintain
bicycle paths or roadways within or outside of and beyond its
limits leading to or from the city or town. The city or town
35.75.010
(2008 Ed.)
[Title 35 RCW—page 253]
Chapter 35.76
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
streets for which any such street or road funds are expended
shall be suitable for bicycle transportation purposes and not
solely for recreation purposes. Bicycle facilities constructed
or modified after June 10, 1982, shall meet or exceed the
standards of the state department of transportation. [1982 c
55 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 141 § 10.]
Chapter 35.76 RCW
STREETS—BUDGET AND ACCOUNTING
Chapter 35.76
Sections
35.76.010
35.76.020
35.76.030
35.76.040
35.76.050
35.76.060
Declaration of purpose—Budget and accounting by functional
categories.
Cost accounting and reporting—Cities over eight thousand.
Cost accounting and reporting—Cities of eight thousand or
less.
Manual of instructions.
Cost-audit examination and report.
Budgets.