2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.50.092 Program for military personnel—
Restrictions as to high school completion program. The
state board for community and technical colleges may authorize any board of trustees to do all things necessary to conduct an education, training, and service program authorized
by chapter 28B.50 RCW, as now or hereafter amended, for
United States military personnel and their dependents, and
department of defense civilians and their dependents, at any
geographical location: PROVIDED, That such programs
shall be limited to those colleges which conducted programs
for United States military personnel prior to January 1, 1977:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That any high school completion
program conducted pursuant to this section shall comply with
standards set forth in rules and regulations promulgated by
the superintendent of public instruction and the state board of
education: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That the superintendent of public instruction shall issue the certificate or
diploma in recognition of high school completion education
provided pursuant to this section. [1991 c 238 § 34; 1977
ex.s. c 131 § 1; 1973 c 105 § 1.]
28B.50.092