2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.04.013 Canvassing. "Canvassing" means the process of examining ballots or groups of ballots, subtotals, and
cumulative totals in order to determine the official returns of
a primary or general election and includes the tabulation of
any votes that were not tabulated at the precinct or in a count-
ing center on the day of the primary or election. [2003 c 111
§ 103; 1990 c 59 § 3. Formerly RCW 29.01.008.]
Intent—1990 c 59: "By this act the legislature intends to unify and simplify the laws and procedures governing filing for elective office, ballot layout, ballot format, voting equipment, and canvassing." [1990 c 59 § 1.]
Effective date—1990 c 59: "Sections 1 through 6, 8 through 96, and 98
through 112 of this act shall take effect July 1, 1992." [1990 c 59 § 113.]