2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70B.070 Project permit applications—Determination of completeness—Notice to applicant. (1) Within
twenty-eight days after receiving a project permit application, a local government planning pursuant to RCW
36.70A.040 shall mail or provide in person a written determination to the applicant, stating either:
(a) That the application is complete; or
(b) That the application is incomplete and what is necessary to make the application complete.
To the extent known by the local government, the local
government shall identify other agencies of local, state, or
federal governments that may have jurisdiction over some
aspect of the application.
(2) A project permit application is complete for purposes
of this section when it meets the procedural submission
requirements of the local government and is sufficient for
continued processing even though additional information
may be required or project modifications may be undertaken
subsequently. The determination of completeness shall not
preclude the local government from requesting additional
information or studies either at the time of the notice of completeness or subsequently if new information is required or
substantial changes in the proposed action occur.
(3) The determination of completeness may include the
following as optional information:
(a) A preliminary determination of those development
regulations that will be used for project mitigation;
(b) A preliminary determination of consistency, as provided under RCW 36.70B.040; or
(c) Other information the local government chooses to
include.
(4)(a) An application shall be deemed complete under
this section if the local government does not provide a written
determination to the applicant that the application is incomplete as provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section.
(b) Within fourteen days after an applicant has submitted
to a local government additional information identified by the
local government as being necessary for a complete application, the local government shall notify the applicant whether
the application is complete or what additional information is
necessary. [1995 c 347 § 408; 1994 c 257 § 4. Formerly
RCW 36.70A.440.]
36.70B.070
Severability—1994 c 257: See note following RCW 36.70A.270.