2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.27.370 Specific powers enumerated. The council
of said town shall have power:
(1) To pass ordinances not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of this state, or of the United States;
* * *
connections therewith, and to use the same for proper purposes when such property is improved by the erection
thereon of a building or buildings; and in case the owners of
such improved property on such streets shall fail to make
such connections within the time fixed by such council, they
may cause such connections to be made, and to assess against
the property in front of which such connections are made the
costs and expenses thereof;
(2008 Ed.)
35.27.370
(6) To provide fire engines and all other necessary or
proper apparatus for the prevention and extinguishment of
fires;
(7) To impose and collect an annual license on every dog
within the limits of the town, to prohibit dogs running at
large, and to provide for the killing of all dogs found at large
and not duly licensed;
(8) To levy and collect annually a property tax, for the
payment of current expenses and for the payment of indebtedness (if any indebtedness exists) within the limits authorized by law;
(9) To license, for purposes of regulation and revenue,
all and every kind of business, authorized by law and transacted and carried on in such town; and all shows, exhibitions
and lawful games carried on therein and within one mile of
the corporate limits thereof; to fix the rate of license tax upon
the same, and to provide for the collection of the same, by suit
or otherwise; to regulate, restrain, or prohibit the running at
large of any and all domestic animals within the city limits, or
any part or parts thereof, and to regulate the keeping of such
animals within any part of the city; to establish, maintain and
regulate a common pound for estrays, and to appoint a
poundkeeper, who shall be paid out of the fines and fees
imposed on, and collected from, the owners of any
impounded stock. A city may not require a business to be
licensed based solely upon registration under or compliance
with the streamlined sales and use tax agreement;
(10) To improve the rivers and streams flowing through
such town or adjoining the same; to widen, straighten and
deepen the channels thereof, and to remove obstructions
therefrom; to prevent the pollution of streams or water running through such town, and for this purpose shall have jurisdiction for two miles in either direction; to improve the
waterfront of the town, and to construct and maintain
embankments and other works to protect such town from
overflow;
(11) To erect and maintain buildings for municipal purposes;
(12) To grant franchises or permits to use and occupy the
surface, the overhead and the underground of streets, alleys
and other public ways, under such terms and conditions as it
shall deem fit, for any and all purposes, including but not
being limited to the construction, maintenance and operation
of railroads, street railways, transportation systems, water,
gas and steam systems, telephone and telegraph systems,
electric lines, signal systems, surface, aerial and underground
tramways;
* * *
(14) To impose fines, penalties and forfeitures for any
and all violations of ordinances, and for any breach or violation of any ordinance, to fix the penalty by fine or imprisonment, or both; but no such fine shall exceed five thousand
dollars, nor the term of imprisonment exceed one year,
except that the punishment for any criminal ordinance shall
be the same as the punishment provided in state law for the
same crime; or to provide that violations of ordinances constitute a civil violation subject to a monetary penalty, but no
act which is a state crime may be made a civil violation;
[Title 35 RCW—page 131]
35.27.372
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
(15) To operate ambulance service which may serve the
town and surrounding rural areas and, in the discretion of the
council, to make a charge for such service;
(16) To make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulations and resolutions not inconsistent with the Constitution
and laws of the state of Washington, as may be deemed expedient to maintain the peace, good government and welfare of
the town and its trade, commerce and manufacturers, and to
do and perform any and all other acts and things necessary or
proper to carry out the provisions of this chapter. [2008 c 129
§ 3; 1993 c 83 § 7; 1986 c 278 § 6; 1984 c 258 § 805; 1977
ex.s. c 316 § 25; 1965 ex.s. c 116 § 15; 1965 c 127 § 1; 1965
c 7 § 35.27.370. Prior: 1955 c 378 § 4; 1949 c 151 § 1; 1945
c 214 § 1; 1941 c 74 § 1; 1927 c 207 § 1; 1925 ex.s. c 159 §
1; 1895 c 32 § 1; 1890 p 201 § 154; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9175.]
Effective date—1993 c 83: See note following RCW 35.21.163.
Severability—1986 c 278: See note following RCW 36.01.010.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 316: See note following RCW 70.48.020.
Validating—1925 ex.s. c 159: "All franchises, permits and
rights-of-way heretofore granted by any municipality of the fourth class to
any person, firm or corporation, to construct, maintain or operate surface,
underground and aerial tramways and other means of conveyance over,
above, across, upon and along its streets, highways and alleys are hereby validated, ratified and confirmed." [1925 ex.s. c 159 § 2.]