2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.514 Petition for review—Where filed. (1)
Except as provided in subsections (2) through (4) of this section, proceedings for review under this chapter shall be instituted by paying the fee required under RCW 36.18.020 and
filing a petition in the superior court, at the petitioner’s
option, for (a) Thurston county, (b) the county of the petitioner’s residence or principal place of business, or (c) in any
county where the property owned by the petitioner and
affected by the contested decision is located.
(2) For proceedings involving institutions of higher education, the petition shall be filed either in the county in which
the principal office of the institution involved is located or in
the county of a branch campus if the action involves such
branch.
(3) For proceedings conducted by the pollution control
hearings board pursuant to chapter 43.21B RCW or as otherwise provided in RCW 90.03.210(2) involving decisions of
the department of ecology on applications for changes or
transfers of water rights that are the subject of a general adjudication of water rights that is being litigated actively under
chapter 90.03 or 90.44 RCW, the petition must be filed with
34.05.514
(2008 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act
the superior court conducting the adjudication, to be consolidated by the court with the general adjudication. A party to
the adjudication shall be a party to the appeal under this chapter only if the party files or is served with a petition for review
to the extent required by this chapter.
(4) For proceedings involving appeals of examinations
or evaluation exercises of the board of pilotage commissioners under chapter 88.16 RCW, the petition must be filed
either in Thurston county or in the county in which the board
maintains its principal office. [2008 c 128 § 16; 2001 c 220 §
3. Prior: 1995 c 347 § 113; 1995 c 292 § 9; 1994 c 257 § 23;
1988 c 288 § 502.]
Intent—Construction—Effective date—2001 c 220: See notes following RCW 43.21B.110.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Severability—1994 c 257: See note following RCW 36.70A.270.