2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.32.040 Nomination by districts. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the qualified electors
of each county commissioner district, and they only, shall
nominate from among their own number, candidates for the
office of county commissioner of such commissioner district
to be voted for at the following general election. Such candidates shall be nominated in the same manner as candidates
for other county and district offices are nominated in all other
respects.
(2) Where the commissioners of a county composed
entirely of islands with a population of less than thirty-five
thousand have chosen to divide the county into unequal-sized
commissioner districts pursuant to the exception provided in
RCW 36.32.020, the qualified electors of the entire county
shall nominate from among their own number who reside
within a commissioner district, candidates for the office of
county commissioner of such commissioner district to be
voted for at the following general election. Such candidates
shall be nominated in the same manner as candidates for
other county offices are nominated in all other respects.
[1982 c 226 § 5; 1963 c 4 § 36.32.040. Prior: 1909 c 232 § 1;
RRS § 4043.]
36.32.040
Effective date—1982 c 226: See note following RCW 35.21.180.