2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.87.130 Vacation of roads abutting bodies of water
prohibited unless for public purposes or industrial use.
No county shall vacate a county road or part thereof which
abuts on a body of salt or fresh water unless the purpose of
the vacation is to enable any public authority to acquire the
vacated property for port purposes, boat moorage or launching sites, or for park, viewpoint, recreational, educational or
other public purposes, or unless the property is zoned for
industrial uses. [1969 ex.s. c 185 § 7.]
36.87.130