2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.80.030 Duties of engineer. The county road engineer shall examine and certify to the board all estimates and
all bills for labor, materials, provisions, and supplies with
respect to county roads, prepare standards of construction of
roads and bridges, and perform such other duties as may be
required by order of the board.
He shall have supervision, under the direction of the
board, of establishing, laying out, constructing, altering,
improving, repairing, [and] maintaining all county roads of
the county. [1969 ex.s. c 182 § 8; 1963 c 4 § 36.80.030.
Prior: 1943 c 73 § 1, part; 1937 c 187 § 4, part; Rem. Supp.
1943 § 6450-4, part.]
36.80.040