2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.57A.230 Public transportation fares—Proof of
payment—Civil infractions. (1) Persons traveling on public transportation operated by a public transportation benefit
area shall pay the fare established by the public transportation
benefit area. Such persons shall produce proof of payment
when requested by a person designated to monitor fare payment.
(2) The following constitute civil infractions punishable
according to the schedule of fines and penalties established
by a public transportation benefit area under RCW
36.57A.235:
(a) Failure to pay the required fare;
(b) Failure to display proof of payment when requested
to do so by a person designated to monitor fare payment; and
(2008 Ed.)
Solid Waste Disposal
(c) Failure to depart the bus or other mode of public
transportation when requested to do so by a person designated to monitor fare payment. [2008 c 123 § 6.]