2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.10.844 Regents, trustees, officers, employees or
agents of institutions of higher education or educational
boards, insurance to protect and hold personally harmless. The board of regents and the board of trustees of each of
the state’s institutions of higher education and governing
body of an educational board are authorized to purchase
insurance to protect and hold personally harmless any regent,
trustee, officer, employee or agent of their respective institution, any member of an educational board, its officers,
employees or agents, from any action, claim or proceeding
instituted against him arising out of the performance or failure of performance of duties for or employment with such
institution or educational board and to hold him harmless
from any expenses connected with the defense, settlement or
monetary judgments from such actions. [1972 ex.s. c 23 § 3.]
28B.10.844
Liability coverage of university personnel and students: RCW 28B.20.250
through 28B.20.255.