2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.01.010 Corporate powers. The several counties in
this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and
be sued in the manner prescribed by law; to purchase and
hold lands; to make such contracts, and to purchase and hold
36.01.010
(2008 Ed.)