2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.18.190 Collection of unpaid financial obligations—Collection contracts—Interest to collection agencies authorized. Superior court clerks may contract with
collection agencies under chapter 19.16 RCW or may use
county collection services for the collection of unpaid courtordered legal financial obligations as enumerated in RCW
9.94A.030 that are ordered pursuant to a felony or misdemeanor conviction and of unpaid financial obligations
imposed under Title 13 RCW. The costs for the agencies or
county services shall be paid by the debtor. The superior
court may, at sentencing or at any time within ten years,
assess as court costs the moneys paid for remuneration for
services or charges paid to collection agencies or for collection services. By agreement, clerks may authorize collection
agencies to retain all or any portion of the interest collected
on these accounts. Collection may not be initiated with
respect to a criminal offender who is under the supervision of
the department of corrections without the prior agreement of
the department. Superior court clerks are encouraged to initiate collection action with respect to a criminal offender who
is under the supervision of the department of corrections,
with the department’s approval.
Any contract with a collection agency shall be awarded
only after competitive bidding. Factors that a court clerk shall
consider in awarding a collection contract include but are not
limited to: (1) A collection agency’s history and reputation in
the community; and (2) the agency’s access to a local database that may increase the efficiency of its collections. Contracts may specify the scope of work, remuneration for services, and other charges deemed appropriate.
The servicing of an unpaid court obligation does not constitute assignment of a debt, and no contract with a collection
agency may remove the court’s control over unpaid obligations owed to the court.
The county clerk may collect civil judgments where the
county is the creditor. [1997 c 24 § 1. Prior: 1995 c 291 § 8;
1995 c 262 § 1; 1994 c 185 § 9.]
36.18.190
36.18.170
[Title 36 RCW—page 36]
Chapter 36.21
Chapter 36.21 RCW
COUNTY ASSESSOR
Sections
36.21.011
36.21.015
Appointment of deputies and assistants—Engaging expert
appraisers—Employment and classification plans for
appraisers.
Qualifications for persons assessing real property—Examination—Examination waiver—Continuing education requirement.
(2008 Ed.)
County Assessor
36.21.070
36.21.080
36.21.090
36.21.100
New construction building permits—Appraisal of building.
New construction building permits—When property placed on
assessment rolls.
Initial placement of mobile home on assessment roll.
Annual report to department of revenue on property tax levies
and related matters.
Assessor’s plats: Chapter 58.18 RCW.
Duties relating to
cemetery district organization: Chapter 68.52 RCW.
drainage district revenue act: Chapter 85.32 RCW.
drainage districts: Chapter 85.06 RCW.
fire protection district, resolution creating: RCW 52.02.150.
flood control districts: Chapter 86.09 RCW.
forest insect and disease control: Chapter 76.06 RCW.
forest rehabilitation: Chapter 76.14 RCW.
irrigation districts
dissolution of districts with bonds: Chapter 87.53 RCW.
dissolution of insolvent districts: Chapter 87.56 RCW.
generally: Chapter 87.03 RCW.
joint control of: RCW 87.80.090.
metropolitan municipal corporation: Chapter 35.58 RCW.
mosquito control districts: Chapter 17.28 RCW.
pest districts: Chapter 17.12 RCW.
reforestation: RCW 79.22.010.
school district organization: Chapter 28A.315 RCW.
school districts, appeals from boundary changes, decisions: RCW
28A.645.040.
section and corner lines, establishment of: Chapter 58.04 RCW.
taxes, property
certification of on operating property of private car companies: RCW
84.16.130.
certification of on operating property of public utilities: RCW
84.12.370.
collection of: Chapter 84.56 RCW.
equalization of assessments: Chapter 84.48 RCW.
exemptions: Chapter 84.36 RCW.
levy of: Chapter 84.52 RCW.
lien on: Chapter 84.60 RCW.
listing of: Chapter 84.40 RCW.
nonoperating property of private car companies: RCW 84.16.140.
nonoperating property of public utilities: RCW 84.12.380.
revaluation: Chapter 84.41 RCW.
taxable situs: Chapter 84.44 RCW.
weed district assessments: Chapter 17.04 RCW.
Lands lying in both a fire protection district and forest protection assessment
area, assessment by: RCW 52.16.170.
Mobile home or park model trailer movement permits: RCW 46.44.173.
Property tax advisor: RCW 84.48.140.
Public lands, harbor areas, re-lease of, rental based on assessor’s valuation: RCW 79.115.120.
Revenue, department of, to test work of, advise: RCW 84.08.020, 84.08.030,
84.08.190.
Taxes, property, penalty for nonperformance of duty: RCW 84.09.040.
Taxes for city and town purposes: State Constitution Art. 11 § 12.
Transfer of ownership of mobile home, county assessor notified: RCW
46.12.105.
Washington Clean Air Act, assessors’ duties under: RCW 70.94.095.