2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.37.040 Expenditure of funds—Revolving fund—
Management of fairs. The board of county commissioners
of any county may appropriate and expend each year such
sums of money as they deem advisable and necessary for (1)
acquisition of necessary grounds for fairs and world fairs, (2)
construction, improvement and maintenance of buildings
thereon, (3) payment of fair premiums, and (4) the general
maintenance of such fair. The board of county commissioners
of any county may also authorize the county auditor to provide a revolving fund to be used by the fair officials for the
conduct of the fair. The board of county commissioners may
employ persons to assist in the management of fairs or by resolution designate a nonprofit corporation as the exclusive
agency to operate and manage such fairs. [1963 c 4 §