2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.60.200 Canvassing board—Canvassing procedure—Penalty. Before canvassing the returns of a primary
or election, the chair of the county legislative authority or the
chair’s designee shall administer an oath to the county auditor or the auditor’s designee attesting to the authenticity of
the information presented to the canvassing board. This oath
must be signed by the county auditor or designee and filed
with the returns of the primary or election.
The county canvassing board shall proceed to verify the
results from the precincts and the absentee ballots. The board
shall execute a certificate of the results of the primary or election signed by all members of the board or their designees.
Failure to certify the returns, if they can be ascertained with
reasonable certainty, is a crime under RCW 29A.84.720.
[2003 c 111 § 1520; 1990 c 59 § 63; 1965 c 9 § 29.62.040.
Prior: 1957 c 195 § 17; prior: (i) 1919 c 163 § 21, part; Code
1881 § 3095, part; 1868 p 20 § 1, part; 1865 p 39 § 6, part;
RRS § 5340, part. (ii) 1893 c 112 § 2; RRS § 5342. (iii) 1903
c 85 § 1, part; Code 1881 § 3094, part; 1865 p 38 § 4, part;
RRS § 5339, part. Formerly RCW 29.62.040.]
29A.60.200
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29A.04.013.