2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.79.035 Limitations on vacations of streets abutting bodies of water—Procedure. (1) A city or town shall
not vacate a street or alley if any portion of the street or alley
abuts a body of fresh or salt water unless:
(a) The vacation is sought to enable the city or town to
acquire the property for port purposes, beach or water access
purposes, boat moorage or launching sites, park, public view,
recreation, or educational purposes, or other public uses;
(b) The city or town, by resolution of its legislative
authority, declares that the street or alley is not presently
being used as a street or alley and that the street or alley is not
suitable for any of the following purposes: Port, beach or
water access, boat moorage, launching sites, park, public
view, recreation, or education; or
(c) The vacation is sought to enable a city or town to
implement a plan, adopted by resolution or ordinance, that
provides comparable or improved public access to the same
shoreline area to which the streets or alleys sought to be
vacated abut, had the properties included in the plan not been
vacated.
(2) Before adopting a resolution vacating a street or alley
under subsection (1)(b) of this section, the city or town shall:
(a) Compile an inventory of all rights-of-way within the
city or town that abut the same body of water that is abutted
by the street or alley sought to be vacated;
(b) Conduct a study to determine if the street or alley to
be vacated is suitable for use by the city or town for any of the
following purposes: Port, boat moorage, launching sites,
beach or water access, park, public view, recreation, or education;
(c) Hold a public hearing on the proposed vacation in the
manner required by this chapter, where in addition to the normal requirements for publishing notice, notice of the public
hearing is posted conspicuously on the street or alley sought
to be vacated, which posted notice indicates that the area is
public access, it is proposed to be vacated, and that anyone
objecting to the proposed vacation should attend the public
hearing or send a letter to a particular official indicating his or
her objection; and
(d) Make a finding that the street or alley sought to be
vacated is not suitable for any of the purposes listed under (b)
of this subsection, and that the vacation is in the public interest.
(3) No vacation shall be effective until the fair market
value has been paid for the street or alley that is vacated.
Moneys received from the vacation may be used by the city
or town only for acquiring additional beach or water access,
acquiring additional public view sites to a body of water, or
acquiring additional moorage or launching sites. [1987 c 228
§ 2.]
35.79.035