2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
31.04.208 Application of consumer protection act.
The legislature finds that the practices governed by this chapter are matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86
RCW. Any violation of this chapter is not reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business and is
an unfair and deceptive act or practice and unfair method of
competition in the conduct of trade or commerce in violation
of RCW 19.86.020. Remedies provided by chapter 19.86
RCW are cumulative and not exclusive. [2001 c 81 § 17.]
31.04.208