2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.63.255 Transfer of convicted felon to state institution pending appeal. Any person imprisoned in a county jail
pending the appeal of his conviction of a felony and who has
not obtained bail bond pending his appeal shall be transferred
after thirty days but within forty days from the date judgment
was entered against him to a state institution for felons designated by the secretary of corrections: PROVIDED, That
when good cause is shown, a superior court judge may order
the prisoner detained in the county jail beyond said forty days
for an additional period not to exceed ten days. [1981 c 136
§ 60; 1969 ex.s. c 4 § 2; 1969 c 103 § 2.]
36.63.255
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.
Chapter 36.64
36.62.290
[Title 36 RCW—page 150]
Chapter 36.63 RCW
JAILS
Chapter 36.63
Chapter 36.64 RCW
JOINT GOVERNMENTAL ACTIVITIES
Sections
36.64.010
36.64.020
36.64.030
36.64.040
36.64.050
36.64.060
Joint courthouse and city hall.
Joint courthouse and city hall—Terms of contract.
Joint courthouse and city hall—Approval of contract.
Joint courthouse and city hall—Funds, how provided.
Joint armory sites.
Joint canal construction.
(2008 Ed.)
Joint Governmental Activities
36.64.070
36.64.080
36.64.090
36.64.100
36.64.110
Counties with populations of two hundred ten thousand or
more—Contracts with cities concerning buildings and
related improvements.
Conferences to study regional and governmental problems—
Counties and cities may establish—Subjects—Recommendations.
Conferences to study regional and governmental problems—
Articles—Officers—Agents and employees.
Conferences to study regional and governmental problems—
Contracts with other governmental agencies—Grants and
gifts—Consultants.
Conferences to study regional and governmental problems—
Public purpose—Contributions to support by municipal corporations.
36.64.020
Municipal airports: Chapters 14.07 and 14.08 RCW.
Operating agencies (electricity, water resources): Chapter 43.52 RCW.
Pesticide application, agreements authorized: RCW 17.21.300.
Port districts
contracts with: RCW 53.08.240.
ownership of improvements by with county: RCW 53.20.030.
Public assistance, joint county administration: RCW 74.04.180.
Public health pooling fund: RCW 70.12.030 through 70.12.070.
Reclamation districts of one million acres: Chapter 89.30 RCW.
Regional libraries: Chapter 27.12 RCW.
Care, support, and relief of needy persons: RCW 74.04.040.
Cemetery facilities as: RCW 68.52.192, 68.52.193.
Regional planning commission: RCW 35.63.070.
River and harbor improvements by counties jointly: RCW 88.32.180
through 88.32.220.
Cities and towns
agreements with county for planning, establishing, construction, and
maintenance of streets: Chapter 35.77 RCW.
city may contribute to support of county in which city owned utility plant
located: RCW 35.21.420.
community renewal: RCW 35.21.660, 35.81.130.
Combined city-county health departments: Chapter 70.08 RCW.
County and city tuberculosis hospitals: Chapter 70.30 RCW.
County public works project, department of transportation cooperation:
RCW 47.08.070.
County roads: RCW 47.04.080.
County superintendent of schools, consolidation of office into joint county
district: Chapter 28A.310 RCW.
Diking and drainage, intercounty districts: Chapter 85.24 RCW.
Elevators, escalators, like conveyances, municipal governing over: RCW
70.87.050.
Executory conditional sales contracts for purchase of property for park and
library purposes: RCW 39.30.010.
Fire protection districts, county contracts with: RCW 52.12.031.
Flood control
by counties jointly: Chapter 86.13 RCW.
county participation with flood control district: RCW 86.24.040.
county participation with state and federal governments: Chapter 86.24
RCW.
districts (1937 act): Chapter 86.09 RCW.
maintenance, county participation with state: Chapter 86.26 RCW.
Franchises across joint bridges: RCW 47.56.256.
Health districts as: Chapter 70.46 RCW.
Highways, construction, benefit of, cooperative agreements, prevention or
minimization of flood damages: RCW 47.28.140.
Housing authorities, cooperation between: RCW 35.82.100.
Housing cooperation law: Chapter 35.83 RCW.
Intercounty rural library districts: Chapter 27.12 RCW.
Intercounty weed districts: Chapter 17.06 RCW.
Intergovernmental disposition of property: RCW 39.33.010.
Roads and bridges, limited access facilities: Chapter 47.52 RCW.
Soil and water conservation districts, county cooperation with: RCW
89.08.341.
Taxes, property
collection of: Chapter 84.56 RCW.
revaluation program: Chapter 84.41 RCW.
Toll bridges
state boundary, county participation: RCW 47.56.042.
tunnels and ferries: Chapter 47.56 RCW.
Traffic schools: Chapter 46.83 RCW.
Transfer of real property or contract for use for park and recreational purposes: RCW 39.33.060.
Washington clean air act: Chapter 70.94 RCW.
World fair or exposition participation: Chapter 35.60 RCW.