2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.78.020 Definitions—"Standards of good practice." "Standards of good practice" shall mean general and
uniform practices formulated and adopted by the board relating to the administration of county roads and the safe and
efficient movement of people and goods over county roads,
which shall apply to engineering, design procedures, maintenance, traffic control, safety, planning, programming, road
classification, road inventories, budgeting and accounting
procedures, management practices, equipment policies, personnel policies, and effective use of transportation-related
information technology. [1993 c 65 § 1; 1991 c 363 § 82;
1965 ex.s. c 120 § 2.]
36.78.020