2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.17.010 Salary full compensation—Compensation
denied, when. The county officers of the counties of this
state shall receive a salary for the services required of them
by law, or by virtue of their office, which salary shall be full
compensation for all services of every kind and description
rendered by them. However, if the superior court issues a
declaratory judgment under RCW 36.16.125 finding that a
county officer has abandoned his or her duties, the county
officer may not be paid compensation. [1999 c 71 § 2; 1991
c 363 § 51; 1963 c 4 § 36.17.010. Prior: 1890 p 312 § 32;
RRS § 4210.]
36.17.010
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.