2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.13.125 Direct petition method—Commencement
of proceedings—Notice to legislative body—Meeting—
Assumption of indebtedness—Comprehensive plan. Proceedings for the annexation of territory pursuant to RCW
35.13.125
(2008 Ed.)
35.13.130
35.13.130, 35.13.140, 35.13.150, 35.13.160 and 35.13.170
shall be commenced as provided in this section. Prior to the
circulation of a petition for annexation, the initiating party or
parties who, except as provided in RCW 28A.335.110, shall
be either not less than ten percent of the residents of the area
to be annexed or the owners of not less than ten percent in
value, according to the assessed valuation for general taxation of the property for which annexation is petitioned, shall
notify the legislative body of the city or town in writing of
their intention to commence annexation proceedings. The
legislative body shall set a date, not later than sixty days after
the filing of the request, for a meeting with the initiating parties to determine whether the city or town will accept, reject,
or geographically modify the proposed annexation, whether
it shall require the simultaneous adoption of the comprehensive plan if such plan has been prepared and filed for the area
to be annexed as provided for in RCW 35.13.177 and
35.13.178, and whether it shall require the assumption of all
or of any portion of existing city or town indebtedness by the
area to be annexed. If the legislative body requires the
assumption of all or of any portion of indebtedness and/or the
adoption of a comprehensive plan, it shall record this action
in its minutes and the petition for annexation shall be so
drawn as to clearly indicate this fact. There shall be no appeal
from the decision of the legislative body. [1990 c 33 § 565;
1989 c 351 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 164 § 11; 1971 c 69 § 1; 1965
ex.s. c 88 § 10; 1965 c 7 § 35.13.125. Prior: 1961 c 282 § 18.]
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Severability—1971 c 69: "If any provision of this 1971 amendatory
act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1971 c 69 § 5.]
35.13.130