2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.40.010 Estimates to be filed by county officials.
On or before the second Monday in July of each year the
county auditor shall notify in writing each county official,
elective or appointive, in charge of an office, department, service, or institution of the county, to file with him on or before
the second Monday in August thereafter detailed and itemized estimates, both of the probable revenues from sources
other than taxation, and of all expenditures required by such
office, department, service, or institution for the ensuing fiscal year. [1963 c 4 § 36.40.010. Prior: 1923 c 164 § 1, part;
RRS § 3997-1, part.]
36.39.050
36.39.060
Severability—1983 c 290: See RCW 43.190.900.
Chapter 36.40
Chapter 36.40 RCW
BUDGET
Sections
36.40.010
36.40.020
36.40.030
36.40.040
36.40.050
36.40.060
36.40.070
36.40.071
36.40.080
36.40.090
36.40.100
36.40.120
36.40.130
36.40.140
36.40.150
36.40.160
36.40.170
36.40.180
36.40.190
Estimates to be filed by county officials.
Commissioners to file road and bridge estimate and estimate of
future bond expenditures.
Forms of estimates—Penalty for delay.
Preliminary budget prepared by county auditor or chief financial officer.
Revision by county commissioners.
Notice of hearing on budget.
Budget hearing.
Budget hearing—Alternate date for budget hearing.
Final budget to be fixed.
Taxes to be levied.
Budget constitutes appropriations—Transfers—Supplemental
appropriations.
Limitation on use of borrowed money.
County not liable on overexpenditure—Penalty against officials.
Emergencies subject to hearing.
Emergencies subject to hearing—Right of taxpayer to review
order.
Emergencies subject to hearing—Petition for review suspends
order.
Emergencies subject to hearing—Court’s power on review.
Emergencies subject to hearing—Nondebatable emergencies.
Payment of emergency warrants.
[Title 36 RCW—page 104]
Metropolitan municipal corporation costs in: RCW 35.58.420.
36.40.010