2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.73.160 Transportation improvement projects—
Material change policy—Annual report. (1) The district
governing body shall develop a material change policy to
address major plan changes that affect project delivery or the
ability to finance the plan. The policy must at least address
material changes to cost, scope, and schedule, the level of
change that will require governing body involvement, and
how the governing body will address those changes. At a
minimum, in the event that a transportation improvement cost
exceeds its original cost by more than twenty percent as identified in a district’s original finance plan, the governing body
shall hold a public hearing to solicit comment from the public
regarding how the cost change should be resolved.
(2) A district shall issue an annual report, indicating the
status of transportation improvement costs, transportation
improvement expenditures, revenues, and construction
schedules, to the public and to newspapers of record in the
district. [2005 c 336 § 18.]
36.73.160
Effective date—2005 c 336: See note following RCW 36.73.015.