2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.13.140 Direct petition method—Notice of hearing.
Whenever a petition for annexation is filed with the city or
town council, or commission in those cities having a commission form of government, which meets the requirements
herein specified, of which fact satisfactory proof may be
required by the council or commission, the council or commission may entertain the same, fix a date for a public hearing thereon and cause notice of the hearing to be published in
one issue of a newspaper of general circulation in the city or
town. The notice shall also be posted in three public places
within the territory proposed for annexation, and shall specify
the time and place of hearing and invite interested persons to
appear and voice approval or disapproval of the annexation.
The expense of publication and posting of the notice shall be
borne by the signers of the petition. [1965 c 7 § 35.13.140.
Prior: 1945 c 128 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 8908-11.] [SLCRO-8.]
35.13.140