2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
31.04.027 Violations of chapter. It is a violation of this
chapter for a licensee, its officers, directors, employees, or
independent contractors, or any other person subject to this
chapter to:
[Title 31 RCW—page 2]
(2008 Ed.)
Consumer Loan Act
(d) The street address, county, and municipality from
which business is to be conducted; and
(e) Such other information as the director may require by
rule.
(2) At the time of filing an application for a license under
this chapter, each applicant shall pay to the director an investigation fee and the license fee in an amount determined by
rule of the director to be sufficient to cover the director’s
costs in administering this chapter.
(3) Each applicant shall file and maintain a surety bond,
approved by the director, executed by the applicant as obligor
and by a surety company authorized to do a surety business in
this state as surety, whose liability as such surety shall not
exceed in the aggregate the penal sum of the bond. The penal
sum of the bond shall be one hundred thousand dollars for
each licensed location up to and including five licensed locations, and an additional ten thousand dollars for each licensed
location in excess of five licensed locations, except that a licensee who makes a loan secured by real property shall maintain at a minimum a surety bond with a penal sum of not less
than four hundred thousand dollars. The bond shall run to the
state of Washington as obligee for the use and benefit of the
state and of any person or persons who may have a cause of
action against the obligor under this chapter. The bond shall
be conditioned that the obligor as licensee will faithfully conform to and abide by this chapter and all the rules adopted
under this chapter. The bond will pay to the state and any person or persons having a cause of action against the obligor all
moneys that may become due and owing to the state and
those persons under and by virtue of this chapter. In lieu of a
surety bond, if the applicant is a Washington business corporation, the applicant may maintain unimpaired capital, surplus, and long-term subordinated debt in an amount that at
any time its outstanding promissory notes or other evidences
of debt (other than long-term subordinated debt) in an aggregate sum do not exceed three times the aggregate amount of
its unimpaired capital, surplus, and long-term subordinated
debt. The director may define qualifying "long-term subordinated debt" for purposes of this section. [2001 c 81 § 4; 1994
c 92 § 162; 1991 c 208 § 5.]