2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.75.050 Powers—How exercised. The powers and
duties vested in or imposed upon the boards with respect to
establishing, examining, surveying, constructing, altering,
repairing, improving, and maintaining county roads, shall be
exercised under the supervision and direction of the county
road engineer.
The board shall by resolution, and not otherwise, order
the survey, establishment, construction, alteration, or
improvement of county roads; the county road engineer shall
prepare all necessary maps, plans, and specifications therefor, showing the right-of-way widths, the alignments, gradients, and standards of construction. [1963 c 4 § 36.75.050.
Prior: 1943 c 73 § 1, part; 1937 c 187 § 4, part; Rem. Supp.
1943 § 6450-4.]
years are county roads: PROVIDED, That no duty to maintain such public highway nor any liability for any injury or
damage for failure to maintain such public highway or any
road signs thereon shall attach to the county until the same
shall have been adopted as a part of the county road system
by resolution of the county commissioners. [1963 c 4 §