2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.10.901 Hazing prohibited—Penalty. (1) No student, or other person in attendance at any public or private
institution of higher education, or any other postsecondary
educational institution, may conspire to engage in hazing or
participate in hazing of another.
(2) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor, punishable as provided under RCW 9A.20.021.
(3) Any organization, association, or student living
group that knowingly permits hazing is strictly liable for
harm caused to persons or property resulting from hazing. If
the organization, association, or student living group is a corporation whether for profit or nonprofit, the individual directors of the corporation may be held individually liable for
damages. [1993 c 514 § 2.]
28B.10.901