2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.13.280 Cancellation, acquisition of franchise or
permit for operation of public service business in territory annexed—Regulation of solid waste collection. The
annexation by any city or town of any territory pursuant to
those provisions of chapter 35.10 RCW which relate to the
annexation of a city or town to a city or town, or pursuant to
the provisions of chapter 35.13 RCW shall cancel, as of the
effective date of such annexation, any franchise or permit
theretofore granted to any person, firm or corporation by the
state of Washington, or by the governing body of such
annexed territory, authorizing or otherwise permitting the
operation of any public transportation, garbage disposal or
other similar public service business or facility within the
limits of the annexed territory, but the holder of any such
franchise or permit canceled pursuant to this section shall be
forthwith granted by the annexing city or town a franchise to
continue such business within the annexed territory for a term
of not less than seven years from the date of issuance thereof,
and the annexing city or town, by franchise, permit or public
operation, shall not extend similar or competing services to
the annexed territory except upon a proper showing of the
inability or refusal of such person, firm or corporation to adequately service said annexed territory at a reasonable price:
PROVIDED, That the provisions of this section shall not preclude the purchase by the annexing city or town of said franchise, business, or facilities at an agreed or negotiated price,
or from acquiring the same by condemnation upon payment
of damages, including a reasonable amount for the loss of the
franchise or permit. In the event that any person, firm or corporation whose franchise or permit has been canceled by the
terms of this section shall suffer any measurable damages as
a result of any annexation pursuant to the provisions of the
laws above-mentioned, such person, firm or corporation shall
have a right of action against any city or town causing such
damages.
After an annexation by a city or town, the utilities and
transportation commission shall continue to regulate solid
waste collection within the limits of the annexed territory
until such time as the city or town notifies the commission, in
writing, of its decision to contract for solid waste collection
or provide solid waste collection itself pursuant to RCW
35.13.280
[Title 35 RCW—page 37]
35.13.290
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns