2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.140 Comprehensive plans—Ensure public
participation. Each county and city that is required or
chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall establish and
broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program identifying procedures providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment
of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations implementing such plans. The procedures shall provide
for broad dissemination of proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public meetings after effective
notice, provision for open discussion, communication programs, information services, and consideration of and
response to public comments. In enacting legislation in
response to the board’s decision pursuant to RCW
36.70A.300 declaring part or all of a comprehensive plan or
development regulation invalid, the county or city shall provide for public participation that is appropriate and effective
under the circumstances presented by the board’s order.
Errors in exact compliance with the established program and
procedures shall not render the comprehensive land use plan
or development regulations invalid if the spirit of the program and procedures is observed. [1995 c 347 § 107; 1990
1st ex.s. c 17 § 14.]
36.70A.140
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.