2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.18.020 Clerk’s fees. (1) Revenue collected under
this section is subject to division with the state public safety
and education account under RCW 36.18.025 and with the
county or regional law library fund under RCW 27.24.070.
36.18.020
[Title 36 RCW—page 33]
36.18.022
Title 36 RCW: Counties
(2) Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following
fees for their official services:
(a) In addition to any other fee required by law, the party
filing the first or initial paper in any civil action, including,
but not limited to an action for restitution, adoption, or
change of name, and any party filing a counterclaim, crossclaim, or third-party claim in any such civil action, shall pay,
at the time the paper is filed, a fee of two hundred dollars
except, in an unlawful detainer action under chapter 59.18 or