2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70.560 Official controls—Forms of controls. Official controls may include:
(1) Maps showing the exact boundaries of zones within
each of which separate controls over the type and degree of
permissible land uses are defined;
(2) Maps for streets showing the exact alignment, gradients, dimensions and other pertinent features, and including
specific controls with reference to protecting such accurately
defined future rights-of-way against encroachment by buildings, other physical structures or facilities;
(3) Maps for other public facilities, such as parks, playgrounds, civic centers, etc., showing exact location, size,
boundaries and other related features, including appropriate
regulations protecting such future sites against encroachment
by buildings and other physical structures or facilities;
(4) Specific regulations and controls pertaining to other
subjects incorporated in the comprehensive plan or establishing standards and procedures to be employed in land development including, but not limited to, subdividing of land and
the approval of land plats and the preservation of streets and
lands for other public purposes requiring future dedication or
acquisition and general design of physical improvements,
and the encouragement and protection of access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems. [1979 ex.s. c 170 § 11; 1963 c
4 § 36.70.560. Prior: 1959 c 201 § 56.]
36.70.560
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 170: See note following RCW 64.04.140.
"Solar energy system" defined: RCW 36.70.025.