2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.16.040 Precincts—Number of voters—Dividing,
altering, or combining—Creating new precincts. The
county legislative authority of each county in the state hereafter formed shall, at their first session, divide their respective counties into election precincts and establish the boundaries of the precincts. The county auditor shall thereupon
designate the voting place for each such precinct or whether
the precinct is a vote by mail precinct.
(1) Precinct boundaries may be altered at any time as
long as sufficient time exists prior to a given election for the
necessary procedural steps to be honored. Except as permitted under subsection (5) of this section, no precinct boundaries may be changed during the period starting on the thirtieth day prior to the first day for candidates to file for the primary election and ending with the day of the general election.
29A.16.040
[Title 29A RCW—page 32]
(2) The county legislative authority may establish by
ordinance a limitation on the maximum number of active registered voters in each precinct within its jurisdiction. The
limitation may be different for precincts based upon the
method of voting used for such precincts and the number may
be less than the number established by law, but in no case
may the number exceed that authorized by law.
(3) Precincts in which voting machines or electronic voting devices are used may contain as many as nine hundred
active registered voters. The number of poll-site ballot
counting devices at each polling place is at the discretion of
the auditor. The number of devices must be adequate to meet
the expected voter turnout.
(4) On petition of twenty-five or more voters resident
more than ten miles from any polling site, the county legislative authority shall establish a separate voting precinct therefor.
(5) The county auditor shall temporarily adjust precinct
boundaries when a city or town annexes unincorporated territory to the city or town, or whenever unincorporated territory
is incorporated as a city or town. The adjustment must be
made as soon as possible after the approval of the annexation
or incorporation. The temporary adjustment must be limited
to the minimum changes necessary to accommodate the addition of the territory to the city or town, or to establish the eligible voters within the boundaries of the new city or town,
and remains in effect only until precinct boundary modifications reflecting the annexation or incorporation are adopted
by the county legislative authority.
(6) In determining the number of active registered voters
for the purposes of this section, persons who are ongoing
absentee voters under RCW 29A.40.040 shall not be counted.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed as altering the
vote tallying requirements of RCW 29A.60.230. [2004 c 266
§ 10; 2003 c 111 § 404; 1999 c 158 § 3; 1994 c 57 § 3; 1986
c 167 § 2; 1980 c 107 § 3. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 4; 1977
ex.s. c 128 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 129 § 3; 1967 ex.s. c 109
§ 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.04.040; prior: (i) 1921 c 178 § 1, part;
1915 c 11 § 1, part; 1907 c 130 § 1, part; 1889 p 402 § 7, part;
Code 1881 § 3067, part; 1865 p 30 § 1, part; RRS § 5171,
part. (ii) 1907 c 130 § 2, part; 1889 p 408 § 21, part; RRS §
5278, part. (iii) Code 1881 § 2679; 1854 p 65 § 4, part; No
RRS. Formerly RCW 29.04.040.]
Effective date—2004 c 266: See note following RCW 29A.04.575.
Severability—Effective date—1994 c 57: See notes following RCW
10.64.021.
Severability—1986 c 167: See note following RCW 29A.04.049.
Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 361: "This 1977 amendatory act shall take
effect January 1, 1978." [1977 ex.s. c 361 § 113.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 361 § 112.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 128: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 128 § 6.]
Effective date—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 129: See notes
following RCW 29A.76.040.
"Precinct" defined: RCW 29A.04.121.
(2008 Ed.)
Precinct and Polling Place Determination and Accessibility