2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.010 Definitions. The definitions set forth in this
section shall apply throughout this chapter, unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Adjudicative proceeding" means a proceeding
before an agency in which an opportunity for hearing before
that agency is required by statute or constitutional right
before or after the entry of an order by the agency. Adjudicative proceedings also include all cases of licensing and rate
making in which an application for a license or rate change is
denied except as limited by RCW 66.08.150, or a license is
revoked, suspended, or modified, or in which the granting of
an application is contested by a person having standing to
contest under the law.
(2) "Agency" means any state board, commission,
department, institution of higher education, or officer, authorized by law to make rules or to conduct adjudicative proceedings, except those in the legislative or judicial branches,
the governor, or the attorney general except to the extent otherwise required by law and any local governmental entity that
may request the appointment of an administrative law judge
under chapter 42.41 RCW.
34.05.010
[Title 34 RCW—page 2]
(3) "Agency action" means licensing, the implementation or enforcement of a statute, the adoption or application
of an agency rule or order, the imposition of sanctions, or the
granting or withholding of benefits.
Agency action does not include an agency decision
regarding (a) contracting or procurement of goods, services,
public works, and the purchase, lease, or acquisition by any
other means, including eminent domain, of real estate, as well
as all activities necessarily related to those functions, or (b)
determinations as to the sufficiency of a showing of interest
filed in support of a representation petition, or mediation or
conciliation of labor disputes or arbitration of labor disputes
under a collective bargaining law or similar statute, or (c) any
sale, lease, contract, or other proprietary decision in the management of public lands or real property interests, or (d) the
granting of a license, franchise, or permission for the use of
trademarks, symbols, and similar property owned or controlled by the agency.
(4) "Agency head" means the individual or body of individuals in whom the ultimate legal authority of the agency is
vested by any provision of law. If the agency head is a body
of individuals, a majority of those individuals constitutes the
agency head.
(5) "Entry" of an order means the signing of the order by
all persons who are to sign the order, as an official act indicating that the order is to be effective.
(6) "Filing" of a document that is required to be filed
with an agency means delivery of the document to a place
designated by the agency by rule for receipt of official documents, or in the absence of such designation, at the office of
the agency head.
(7) "Institutions of higher education" are the University
of Washington, Washington State University, Central Washington University, Eastern Washington University, Western
Washington University, The Evergreen State College, the
various community colleges, and the governing boards of
each of the above, and the various colleges, divisions, departments, or offices authorized by the governing board of the
institution involved to act for the institution, all of which are
sometimes referred to in this chapter as "institutions."
(8) "Interpretive statement" means a written expression
of the opinion of an agency, entitled an interpretive statement
by the agency head or its designee, as to the meaning of a statute or other provision of law, of a court decision, or of an
agency order.
(9)(a) "License" means a franchise, permit, certification,
approval, registration, charter, or similar form of authorization required by law, but does not include (i) a license
required solely for revenue purposes, or (ii) a certification of
an exclusive bargaining representative, or similar status,
under a collective bargaining law or similar statute, or (iii) a
license, franchise, or permission for use of trademarks, symbols, and similar property owned or controlled by the agency.
(b) "Licensing" includes the agency process respecting
the issuance, denial, revocation, suspension, or modification
of a license.
(10) "Mail" or "send," for purposes of any notice relating
to rule making or policy or interpretive statements, means
regular mail or electronic distribution, as provided in RCW