2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.28.050 May demand indemnifying bond. If any
property levied upon by virtue of any writ of attachment or
execution or other order issued to the sheriff out of any court
in this state is claimed by any person other than the defendant, and such person or his agent or attorney makes affidavit
of his title thereto or his right to possession thereof, stating
the value thereof and the basis of such right or title, the sheriff
may release such levy, unless the plaintiff on demand indemnifies the sheriff against such claim by an undertaking executed by a sufficient surety.
No claim to such property by any person other than the
defendant shall be valid against the sheriff, unless the supporting affidavit is made. Notwithstanding receipt of a proper
claim the sheriff shall retain such property under levy a reasonable time to demand such indemnity.
Any sheriff, or other levying officer, may require an
indemnifying bond of the plaintiff in all cases where he has to
take possession of personal property. [1963 c 4 § 36.28.050.
Prior: 1941 c 237 § 1, part; 1935 c 33 § 1, part; Code 1881 §
2772, part; 1863 p 558 § 7, part; 1854 p 434 § 7, part; Rem.
Supp. 1941 § 4172, part.]
36.28.050