2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.64.010 Contracts for management and operation—Terms—Public hearing. (1) If the legislative authority of a city with a population over one hundred fifty thousand that is not in a metropolitan park district contracts with
one or more nonprofit corporations or other public organizations for the overall management and operation of a zoo, an
aquarium, or both, that contract shall be subject to this section. No such contract for the overall management and operation of zoo or aquarium facilities by a nonprofit corporation
or other public organization shall have an initial term or any
renewal term longer than twenty years, but may be renewed
by the legislative authority of the city upon the expiration of
an initial term or any renewal term.
(2) Before approving each initial and any renewal contract with a nonprofit corporation or other public organization
for the overall management and operation of any facilities,
the city legislative authority shall hold a public hearing on the
35.64.010
(2008 Ed.)
35.64.020
proposed management and operation by the nonprofit corporation or other public organization. At least thirty days prior
to the hearing, a public notice setting forth the date, time, and
place of the hearing must be published at least once in a local
newspaper of general circulation. Notice of the hearing shall
also be mailed or otherwise delivered to all who would be
entitled to notice of a special meeting of the city legislative
authority under RCW 42.30.080. The notice shall identify the
facilities involved and the nonprofit corporation or other public organization proposed for management and operation
under the contract with the city. The terms and conditions
under which the city proposes to contract with the nonprofit
corporation or other public organization for management and
operation shall be available upon request from and after the
date of publication of the hearing notice and at the hearing,
but after the public hearing the city legislative authority may
amend the proposed terms and conditions at open public
meetings.
(3) As part of the management and operation contract,
the legislative authority of the city may authorize the managing and operating entity to grant to any nonprofit corporation
or public or private organization franchises or concessions
that further the public use and enjoyment of the zoo or aquarium, as the case may be, and may authorize the managing and
operating entity to contract with any public or private organization for any specific services as are routinely so procured
by the city.
(4) Notwithstanding any provision in the charter of the
city so contracting for the overall management and operation
of a zoo or an aquarium, or any other provision of law, the
nonprofit corporation or other public organization with
responsibility for overall management or operation of any
such facilities pursuant to a contract under this section may,
in carrying out that responsibility under such contract, manage, supervise, and control those employees of the city
employed in connection with the zoo or aquarium and may
hire, fire, and otherwise discipline those employees. Notwithstanding any provision in the charter of the city so contracting
for the overall management and operation of a zoo or an
aquarium, or any other provision of law, the civil service system of any such city shall provide for the nonprofit corporation or other public organization to manage, supervise, control, hire, fire, and otherwise discipline those employees of
the city employed in connection with the zoo or aquarium.
(5) As part of the management and operation contract,
the legislative authority of the city shall provide for oversight
of the managing and operating entity to ensure public
accountability of the entity and its performance in a manner
consistent with the contract. [2000 c 206 § 1.]
35.64.020