2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.10.510 Attorney general as advisor. The attorney
general of the state shall be the legal advisor to the presidents
and the boards of regents and trustees of the institutions of
higher education and he shall institute and prosecute or
defend all suits in behalf of the same. [1973 c 62 § 3; 1969
ex.s. c 223 § 28B.10.510. Prior: 1909 c 97 p 242 § 8; RRS §
4560; prior: 1897 c 118 § 189; 1890 p 399 § 19. Formerly
RCW 28.77.125; 28.76.300.]
28B.10.510
Savings—1973 c 62: "Nothing in this 1973 amendatory act shall be
construed to affect any existing right acquired under the statutes amended or
repealed herein or the term of office or election or appointment or employment of any person elected, appointed or employed under the statutes
amended or repealed herein." [1973 c 62 § 26.]
Severability—1973 c 62: "If any provision of this 1973 amendatory
act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1973 c 62 § 28.]
Attorney general’s powers in general: Chapter 43.10 RCW.
Employment of attorneys by state agencies restricted: RCW 43.10.067.