2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.21.070 Cumulative reserve fund—Authority to
create. Any city or town may establish by ordinance a cumulative reserve fund in general terms for several different
municipal purposes as well as for a very specific municipal
purpose, including that of buying any specified supplies,
material or equipment, or the construction, alteration or
repair of any public building or work, or the making of any
public improvement, or for creation of a revenue stabilization
fund for future operations. The ordinance shall designate the
fund as "cumulative reserve fund for . . . . . . . . . (naming purpose or purposes for which fund is to be accumulated and
expended)." The moneys in the fund may be allowed to accumulate from year to year until the legislative authority of the
city or town shall determine to expend the moneys in the fund
for the purpose or purposes specified: PROVIDED, That any
moneys in the fund shall never be expended for any other
purpose or purposes than those specified, without an approving vote by a two-thirds majority of the members of the legislative authority of the city or town. [1983 c 173 § 1; 1965 c
35.21.070
(2008 Ed.)
Miscellaneous Provisions
7 § 35.21.070. Prior: 1953 c 38 § 1; 1941 c 60 § 1; Rem.
Supp. 1941 § 9213-5.]