2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.24.050 Power to summon witnesses—Subpoenas.
The coroner may issue subpoenas for witnesses returnable
forthwith or at such time and place as the coroner may
appoint, which may be served by any competent person. The
coroner must summon and examine as witnesses, on oath
administered by the coroner, every person, who, in his or her
opinion or that of any of the jury, has any knowledge of the
facts. A witness served with a subpoena may be compelled to
attend and testify, or be punished by the coroner for disobedience, in like manner as upon a subpoena issued by a district
judge. [1987 c 202 § 203; 1963 c 4 § 36.24.050. Prior: (i)
1901 c 131 § 1, part; Code 1881 § 2780, part; 1863 p 560 § 6,
part; 1854 p 436 § 6, part; RRS § 4184, part. (ii) Code 1881 §
2781; 1863 p 560 § 7; 1854 p 437 § 7; RRS § 4186.]
36.24.050
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.