2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.16.030 Elective county officers enumerated.
Except as provided elsewhere in this section, in every county
there shall be elected from among the qualified voters of the
county a county assessor, a county auditor, a county clerk, a
county coroner, three county commissioners, a county prosecuting attorney, a county sheriff and a county treasurer,
except that in each county with a population of less than forty
thousand no coroner shall be elected and the prosecuting
attorney shall be ex officio coroner. Whenever the population
of a county increases to forty thousand or more, the prosecuting attorney shall continue as ex officio coroner until a coroner is elected, at the next general election at which the office
of prosecuting attorney normally would be elected, and
assumes office as provided in *RCW 29.04.170. In any
county where the population has once attained forty thousand
people and a current coroner is in office and a subsequent
census indicates less than forty thousand people, the county
legislative authority may maintain the office of coroner by
resolution or ordinance. If the county legislative authority has
not passed a resolution or enacted an ordinance to maintain
the office of coroner, the elected coroner shall remain in
office for the remainder of the term for which he or she was
elected, but no coroner shall be elected at the next election at
which that office would otherwise be filled and the prosecuting attorney shall be the ex officio coroner. In a county with
a population of two hundred fifty thousand or more, the
county legislative authority may replace the office of coroner
with a medical examiner system and appoint a medical examiner as specified in RCW 36.24.190. A noncharter county
may have five county commissioners as provided in RCW
36.32.010 and 36.32.055 through 36.32.0558. [1996 c 108 §
1; 1991 c 363 §§ 46, 47; 1990 c 252 § 8; 1963 c 4 §