2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.04.216 County auditor—Duties—Exceptions.
The county auditor of each county shall be ex officio the
supervisor of all primaries and elections, general or special,
and it shall be the county auditor’s duty to provide places for
holding such primaries and elections; to appoint the precinct
election officers and to provide for their compensation; to
provide the supplies and materials necessary for the conduct
of elections to the precinct election officers; and to publish
and post notices of calling such primaries and elections in the
manner provided by law. The notice of a primary held in an
even-numbered year must indicate that the office of precinct
committee officer will be on the ballot. The auditor shall also
apportion to each city, town, or district, and to the state of
Washington in the odd-numbered year, its share of the
expense of such primaries and elections. This section does
not apply to general or special elections for any city, town, or
district that is not subject to RCW 29A.04.321 and
29A.04.330, but all such elections must be held and conducted at the time, in the manner, and by the officials (with
such notice, requirements for filing for office, and certifica29A.04.216
(2008 Ed.)
29A.04.236
tions by local officers) as provided and required by the laws
governing such elections. [2004 c 271 § 104.]