2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.68.050 Witnesses to attend—Hearing of contest—Judgment. The clerk shall issue subpoenas for witnesses in such contested election at the request of either
party, which shall be served by the sheriff or constable, as
other subpoenas, and the superior court shall have full power
to issue attachments to compel the attendance of witnesses
who shall have been duly subpoenaed to attend if they fail to
do so.
The court shall meet at the time and place designated to
determine such contested election by the rules of law and evidence governing the determination of questions of law and
fact, so far as the same may be applicable, and may dismiss
the proceedings if the statement of the cause or causes of contest is insufficient, or for want of prosecution. After hearing
the proofs and allegations of the parties, the court shall pronounce judgment in the premises, either confirming or annulling and setting aside such election, according to the law and
right of the case.
If in any such case it shall appear that another person
than the one returned has the highest number of legal votes,
said court shall declare such person duly elected. [2003 c 111