2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.52.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Employee organization" means any organization
which includes as members the academic employees of a college district and which has as one of its purposes the representation of the employees in their employment relations
with the college district.
(2) "Academic employee" means any teacher, counselor,
librarian, or department head, who is employed by any college district, whether full or part time, with the exception of
the chief administrative officer of, and any administrator in,
each college district.
(3) "Administrator" means any person employed either
full or part time by the college district and who performs
administrative functions as at least fifty percent or more of
his or her assignments, and has responsibilities to hire, dis28B.52.020