2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
§ 4. Formerly RCW 28B.80.330.]
Findings—Intent—2008 c 205: See RCW 43.88D.005.
Part headings not law—2007 c 458: See note following RCW
28B.76.050.
Part headings not law—2004 c 275: See note following RCW
28B.76.030.
Findings—Intent—2003 c 130: "(1) The legislature finds that:
(a) At the time the higher education coordinating board was created in
1985, the legislature wanted a board with a comprehensive mission that
included planning, budget and program review authority, and program
administration;
(b) Since its creation, the board has achieved numerous accomplishments, including proposals leading to creation of the branch campus system,
and has made access and affordability of higher education a consistent priority;
(c) However, higher education in Washington state is currently at a
crossroads. Demographic, economic, and technological changes present
new and daunting challenges for the state and its institutions of higher education. As the state looks forward to the future, the legislature, the governor,
and institutions need a common strategic vision to guide planning and decision making.
(2) Therefore, it is the legislature’s intent to reaffirm and strengthen the
strategic planning role of the higher education coordinating board. It is also
the legislature’s intent to examine options for reassigning or altering other
roles and responsibilities to enable the board to place priority and focus on
planning and coordination." [2003 c 130 § 1.]
Findings—1993 c 363: "The legislature finds a need to redefine the
relationship between the state and its postsecondary education institutions
through a compact based on trust, evidence, and a new alignment of responsibilities. As the proportion of the state budget dedicated to postsecondary
education programs has continued to decrease and the opportunity for this
state’s citizens to participate in such programs also has declined, the state
institutions of higher education have increasingly less flexibility to respond
to emerging challenges through innovative management and programming.
The legislature finds that this state has not provided its institutions of higher
education with the ability to effectively achieve statewide goals and objectives to increase access to, improve the quality of, and enhance the accountability for its postsecondary education system.
[Title 28B RCW—page 197]
28B.76.230
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
Therefore, the legislature declares that the policy of the state of Washington is to create an environment in which the state institutions of higher
education have the authority and flexibility to enhance attainment of statewide goals and objectives for the state’s postsecondary education system
through decisions and actions at the local level. The policy shall have the
following attributes:
(1) The accomplishment of equitable and adequate enrollment by significantly raising enrollment lids, adequately funding those increases, and
providing sufficient financial aid for the neediest students;
(2) The development and use of a new definition of quality measured
by effective operations and clear results; the efficient use of funds to achieve
well-educated students;
(3) The attainment of a new resource management relationship that
removes the state from micromanagement, allows institutions greater management autonomy to focus resources on essential functions, and encourages
innovation; and
(4) The development of a system of coordinated planning and sufficient feedback to assure policymakers and citizens that students are succeeding and resources are being prudently deployed." [1993 c 363 § 1.]
Effective date—1993 c 363: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1993." [1993 c 363 § 7.]
Industrial project of statewide significance—Defined: RCW 43.157.010.