2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.64.021 Mandatory. (1) If the official canvass of
all of the returns for any office at any primary or election
reveals that the difference in the number of votes cast for a
candidate apparently nominated or elected to any office and
the number of votes cast for the closest apparently defeated
opponent is less than two thousand votes and also less than
one-half of one percent of the total number of votes cast for
both candidates, the county canvassing board shall conduct a
recount of all votes cast on that position.
(a) Whenever such a difference occurs in the number of
votes cast for candidates for a position the declaration of candidacy for which was filed with the secretary of state, the secretary of state shall, within three business days of the day that
the returns of the primary or election are first certified by the
canvassing boards of those counties, direct those boards to
recount all votes cast on the position.
(b)(i) For statewide elections, if the difference in the
number of votes cast for the apparent winner and the closest
apparently defeated opponent is less than one thousand votes
and also less than one-fourth of one percent of the total number of votes cast for both candidates, the votes shall be
recounted manually or as provided in subsection (3) of this
section.
(ii) For elections not included in (b)(i) of this subsection,
if the difference in the number of votes cast for the apparent
winner and the closest apparently defeated opponent is less
than one hundred fifty votes and also less than one-fourth of
one percent of the total number of votes cast for both candidates, the votes shall be recounted manually or as provided in
subsection (3) of this section.
(2) A mandatory recount shall be conducted in the manner provided by RCW 29A.64.030, 29A.64.041, and