2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
31.12.408 Insurance required after December 31,
1998—Federal share insurance program or an equivalent
share insurance program—Director’s findings. (1) After
31.12.408
[Title 31 RCW—page 16]
December 31, 1998, credit unions must be insured under the
federal share insurance program or an equivalent share insurance program as defined in this section. For the purposes of
this section an equivalent share insurance program is a program that: (a) Holds reserves proportionately equal to the
federal share insurance program; (b) maintains adequate
reserves and access to additional sources of funds through
replenishment features, reinsurance, or other sources of
funds; and (c) has share insurance contracts that reflect a
national geographic diversity.
(2) Before any credit union may insure its share deposits
with a share insurance program other than the federal share
insurance program, the director must make a finding that the
alternative share insurance program meets the standards set
forth in this section, following a public hearing and a report
on the basis for such finding to the appropriate standing committees of the legislature. All such findings shall be made
before December 1st of any year and shall not take effect
until the end of the regular legislative session of the following
year.
(3) Any alternative share insurance program approved
under this section shall be reviewed annually by the director
to determine whether the program currently meets the standards in this section. The director shall prepare a written
report of his or her findings including supporting analysis and
forward the report to the appropriate standing committees of
the legislature. If the director finds that the alternative share
insurance program does not currently meet the standards of
this section the director shall notify all credit unions that
insure their shares under the alternative share insurance program, and shall include notice of a public hearing for the purpose of receiving comment on the director’s finding. Following the hearing the director may either rescind his or her finding or reaffirm the finding that the alternative share insurance
program does not meet the standards in this section. If the
finding is reaffirmed, the director shall order all credit unions
whose shares are insured with the alternative share insurance
program to file, immediately, an application with the national
credit union administration to convert to the federal share
insurance program. [1996 c 5 § 6; (1998 c 122 § 6 expired
July 1, 2001). Formerly RCW 31.12.039.]
Expiration date—1998 c 122 §§ 5 and 6: "Sections 5 and 6 of this act
expire July 1, 2001." [1998 c 122 § 9.]
Findings—Intent—1996 c 5: "The legislature finds that since its creation in 1975 the Washington credit union share guaranty association has
provided security to member share accounts and other valuable services to
members.
The legislature further finds that although during that period thirty
member credit unions have been required to liquidate or merge with other
members with the assistance of the association, no depositor has experienced
any loss.
The legislature further finds that the changing financial services environment, and ever-increasing competitive pressures have caused the association to review its operation and capacity with the result that the membership
has recommended an orderly dissolution, and now seeks the adoption of
standards and procedures by the legislature that will direct and ensure an
orderly transition to federal share insurance.
Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature to effectuate a fair and
orderly transition of association members to federal share insurance, and
provide the highest available level of safety for share accounts in keeping
with depositors’ expectations." [1996 c 5 § 1.]
Severability—1996 c 5: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1996 c 5 § 9.]
(2008 Ed.)
Washington State Credit Union Act