2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.22.280 Specific powers enumerated. Any city of
the first class shall have power:
(1) To provide for general and special elections, for
* * *
beyond its source of supply; to provide for the cleaning of
areas, vaults, and other places within its corporate limits
which may be so kept as to become offensive to the senses or
dangerous to health, and to make all such quarantine or other
regulations as may be necessary for the preservation of the
public health, and to remove all persons afflicted with any
infectious or contagious disease to some suitable place to be
provided for that purpose;
(30) To declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate the
same, and to impose fines upon parties who may create, continue, or suffer nuisances to exist;
(31) To regulate the selling or giving away of intoxicating, malt, vinous, mixed, or fermented liquors as authorized
by the general laws of the state: PROVIDED, That no license
shall be granted to any person or persons who shall not first
comply with the general laws of the state in force at the time
the same is granted;
(32) To grant licenses for any lawful purpose, and to fix
by ordinance the amount to be paid therefor, and to provide
for revoking the same. However, no license shall be granted
(2008 Ed.)
First-Class Cities
to continue for longer than one year from the date thereof. A
city may not require a business to be licensed based solely
upon registration under or compliance with the streamlined
sales and use tax agreement;
(33) To regulate the carrying on within its corporate limits of all occupations which are of such a nature as to affect
the public health or the good order of said city, or to disturb
the public peace, and which are not prohibited by law, and to
provide for the punishment of all persons violating such regulations, and of all persons who knowingly permit the same
to be violated in any building or upon any premises owned or
controlled by them;
(34) To restrain and provide for the punishment of
vagrants, mendicants, prostitutes, and other disorderly persons;
(35) To provide for the punishment of all disorderly conduct, and of all practices dangerous to public health or safety,
and to make all regulations necessary for the preservation of
public morality, health, peace, and good order within its limits, and to provide for the arrest, trial, and punishment of all
persons charged with violating any of the ordinances of said
city. The punishment shall not exceed a fine of five thousand
dollars or imprisonment in the city jail for one year, or both
such fine and imprisonment. The punishment for any criminal ordinance shall be the same as the punishment provided in
state law for the same crime. Such cities alternatively may
provide that violations of ordinances constitute a civil violation subject to monetary penalties, but no act which is a state
crime may be made a civil violation;
(36) To project or extend its streets over and across any
tidelands within its corporate limits, and along or across the
* * *