2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.40.071 Budget hearing—Alternate date for budget hearing. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the
contrary, the board of county commissioners may meet for
the purpose of holding a budget hearing, provided for in
RCW 36.40.070, on the first Monday in December. The
board of county commissioners may also set other dates relating to the budget process, including but not limited to the
dates set in RCW 36.40.010, 36.40.050, and 36.81.130 to
conform to the alternate date for the budget hearing. [1971
ex.s. c 136 § 1.]
36.40.071