2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.320 Presumption of validity—Burden of
proof—Plans and regulations. (1) Except as provided in
subsection (5) of this section, comprehensive plans and
development regulations, and amendments thereto, adopted
under this chapter are presumed valid upon adoption.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this
section, the burden is on the petitioner to demonstrate that
any action taken by a state agency, county, or city under this
chapter is not in compliance with the requirements of this
chapter.
(3) In any petition under this chapter, the board, after full
consideration of the petition, shall determine whether there is
compliance with the requirements of this chapter. In making
its determination, the board shall consider the criteria adopted
by the department under RCW 36.70A.190(4). The board
shall find compliance unless it determines that the action by
the state agency, county, or city is clearly erroneous in view
of the entire record before the board and in light of the goals
and requirements of this chapter.
(4) A county or city subject to a determination of invalidity made under RCW 36.70A.300 or 36.70A.302 has the
burden of demonstrating that the ordinance or resolution it
has enacted in response to the determination of invalidity will
no longer substantially interfere with the fulfillment of the
g o a ls o f t h i s c h a p t er u n d e r t h e s ta n d a r d i n R C W
36.70A.302(1).
(5) The shoreline element of a comprehensive plan and
the applicable development regulations adopted by a county
or city shall take effect as provided in chapter 90.58 RCW.
[1997 c 429 § 20; 1995 c 347 § 111; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 13.]
36.70A.320
Prospective application—1997 c 429 §§ 1-21: See note following
RCW 36.70A.3201.
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.