2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.22.040 Duty to audit claims against county. The
county auditor shall audit all claims, demands, and accounts
against the county which by law are chargeable to the county,
except such cost or fee bills as are by law to be examined or
approved by some other judicial tribunal or officer. Such
claims as it is his duty to audit shall be presented to the board
of county commissioners for their examination and allowance. [1963 c 4 § 36.22.040. Prior: 1893 c 119 § 1, part;
Code 1881 § 2710, part; 1869 p 310 § 5, part; 1863 p 549 § 5,
part; 1854 p 425 § 5, part; RRS § 4086, part.]
36.22.040