2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.94.420 Transfer of system from county to watersewer district—Annexation—Hearing—Public notice—
Operation of system. If so provided in the transfer agreement, the area served by the system shall, upon completion of
the transfer, be deemed annexed to and become a part of the
water-sewer district acquiring the system. The county shall
provide notice of the hearing by the county legislative authority on the ordinance executing the transfer agreement under
RCW 36.94.330 as follows: (1) By mailed notice to all ratepayers served by the system at least fifteen days prior to the
hearing; and (2) by notice in a newspaper of general circulation once at least fifteen days prior to the hearing.
In the event of an annexation under this section resulting
from the transfer of a system of sewerage, a system of water,
or combined water and sewer systems from a county to a
water-sewer district, the water-sewer district shall operate the
system or systems under the provisions of Title 57 RCW.
[1999 c 153 § 52; 1996 c 230 § 1609; 1985 c 141 § 1; 1984 c
147 § 2.]
36.94.420
Part headings not law—1999 c 153: See note following RCW
57.04.050.
(2008 Ed.)
36.94.460
Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c 230: See notes following RCW 57.02.001.