2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.07.030 Washington higher education facilities
authority—Created —Members—Chairperson —
Records—Quorum—Compensation and travel expenses.
(1) The Washington higher education facilities authority is
hereby established as a public body corporate and politic,
with perpetual corporate succession, constituting an agency
of the state of Washington exercising essential governmental
functions. The authority is a "public body" within the meaning of RCW 39.53.010.
(2) The authority shall consist of seven members as follows: The governor, lieutenant governor, executive director
of the higher education coordinating board, and four public
members, one of whom shall be the president of a higher education institution at the time of appointment. The public
members shall be residents of the state and appointed by the
28B.07.030
(2008 Ed.)
28B.07.030
governor, subject to confirmation by the senate, on the basis
of their interest or expertise in the provision of higher education and the financing of higher education. The public members of the authority shall serve for terms of four years. The
initial terms of the public members shall be staggered in a
manner determined by the governor. In the event of a
vacancy on the authority due to death, resignation, or
removal of one of the public members, and upon the expiration of the term of any public member, the governor shall
appoint a successor for a term expiring on the fourth anniversary of the successor’s date of the appointment. If any of the
state offices are abolished, the resulting vacancy on the
authority shall be filled by the state officer who shall succeed
substantially to the power and duties of the abolished office.
Any public member of the authority may be removed by the
governor for misfeasance, malfeasance, wilful neglect of
duty, or any other cause after notice and a public hearing,
unless such notice and hearing shall be expressly waived in
writing.
(3) The governor shall serve as chairperson of the
authority. The authority shall elect annually one of its members as secretary. If the governor shall be absent from a meeting of the authority, the secretary shall preside. However, the
governor may designate an employee of the governor’s office
to act on the governor’s behalf in all other respects during the
absence of the governor at any meeting of the authority. If
the designation is in writing and is presented to the person
presiding at the meetings of the authority who is included in
the designation, the vote of the designee has the same effect
as if cast by the governor.
(4) Any person designated by resolution of the authority
shall keep a record of the proceedings of the authority and
shall be the custodian of all books, documents, and papers
filed with the authority, the minute book or a journal of the
authority, and the authority’s official seal, if any. The person
may cause copies to be made of all minutes and other records
and documents of the authority, and may give certificates to
the effect that such copies are true copies. All persons dealing with the authority may rely upon the certificates.
(5) Four members of the authority constitute a quorum.
Members participating in a meeting through the use of any
means of communication by which all members participating
can hear each other during the meeting shall be deemed to be
present in person at the meeting for all purposes. The authority may act on the basis of a motion except when authorizing
the issuance and sale of bonds, in which case the authority
shall act by resolution. Bond resolutions and other resolutions shall be adopted upon the affirmative vote of four members of the authority, and shall be signed by those members
voting yes. Motions shall be adopted upon the affirmative
vote of a majority of a quorum of members present at any
meeting of the authority. All actions taken by the authority
shall take effect immediately without need for publication or
other public notice. A vacancy in the membership of the
authority does not impair the power of the authority to act
under this chapter.
(6) The members of the authority shall be compensated
in accordance with RCW 43.03.240 and shall be entitled to
reimbursement, solely from the funds of the authority, for
travel expenses as determined by the authority incurred in the
[Title 28B RCW—page 7]
28B.07.040
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
discharge of their duties under this chapter. [2007 c 36 § 14;
1985 c 370 § 48; 1984 c 287 § 62; 1983 c 169 § 3.]
Policy—Purpose—2007 c 36: See note following RCW 28B.07.300.
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1984 c 287:
See notes following RCW 43.03.220.