2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.99.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Cable television service" means the one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming and other programming service and subscriber interaction, if any, that is
required for the selection or use of the video programming or
other programming service.
(2) "Facilities" means all of the plant, equipment, fixtures, appurtenances, antennas, and other facilities necessary
35.99.010
[Title 35 RCW—page 326]
to furnish and deliver telecommunications services and cable
television services, including but not limited to poles with
crossarms, poles without crossarms, wires, lines, conduits,
cables, communication and signal lines and equipment,
braces, guys, anchors, vaults, and all attachments, appurtenances, and appliances necessary or incidental to the distribution and use of telecommunications services and cable television services.
(3) "Master permit" means the agreement in whatever
form whereby a city or town may grant general permission to
a service provider to enter, use, and occupy the right-of-way
for the purpose of locating facilities. This definition is not
intended to limit, alter, or change the extent of the existing
authority of a city or town to require a franchise nor does it
change the status of a service provider asserting an existing
statewide grant based on a predecessor telephone or telegraph
company’s existence at the time of the adoption of the Washington state Constitution to occupy the right-of-way. For the
purposes of this subsection, a franchise, except for a cable
television franchise, is a master permit. A master permit does
not include cable television franchises.
(4) "Personal wireless services" means commercial
mobile services, unlicensed wireless services, and common
carrier wireless exchange access services, as defined by federal laws and regulations.
(5) "Right-of-way" means land acquired or dedicated for
public roads and streets, but does not include:
(a) State highways;
(b) Land dedicated for roads, streets, and highways not
opened and not improved for motor vehicle use by the public;
(c) Structures, including poles and conduits, located
within the right-of-way;
(d) Federally granted trust lands or forest board trust
lands;
(e) Lands owned or managed by the state parks and recreation commission; or
(f) Federally granted railroad rights-of-way acquired
under 43 U.S.C. Sec. 912 and related provisions of federal
law that are not open for motor vehicle use.
(6) "Service provider" means every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, firm, partnership,
person, city, or town owning, operating, or managing any
facilities used to provide and providing telecommunications
or cable television service for hire, sale, or resale to the general public. Service provider includes the legal successor to
any such corporation, company, association, joint stock association, firm, partnership, person, city, or town.
(7) "Telecommunications service" means the transmission of information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other similar means for hire, sale, or resale to the
general public. For the purpose of this subsection, "information" means knowledge or intelligence represented by any
form of writing, signs, signals, pictures, sounds, or any other
symbols. For the purpose of this chapter, telecommunications
service excludes the over-the-air transmission of broadcast
television or broadcast radio signals.
(8) "Use permit" means the authorization in whatever
form whereby a city or town may grant permission to a service provider to enter and use the specified right-of-way for
the purpose of installing, maintaining, repairing, or removing
identified facilities. [2000 c 83 § 1.]
(2008 Ed.)
Telecommunications, Cable Television Service—Use of Right-Of-Way