2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.58.180 General powers of corporation. In addition
to the powers specifically granted by this chapter a metropolitan municipal corporation shall have all powers which are
necessary to carry out the purposes of the metropolitan
municipal corporation and to perform authorized metropolitan functions. A metropolitan municipal corporation may
contract with the United States or any agency thereof, any
state or agency thereof, any other metropolitan municipal
corporation, any county, city, special district, or governmental agency and any private person, firm or corporation for the
purpose of receiving gifts or grants or securing loans or
advances for preliminary planning and feasibility studies, or
for the design, construction or operation of metropolitan
facilities and a metropolitan municipal corporation may contract with any governmental agency or with any private person, firm or corporation for the use by either contracting
party of all or any part of the facilities, structures, lands, interests in lands, air rights over lands and rights-of-way of all
kinds which are owned, leased or held by the other party and
for the purpose of planning, constructing or operating any
facility or performing any service which the metropolitan
municipal corporation may be authorized to operate or perform, on such terms as may be agreed upon by the contracting
parties: PROVIDED, That before any contract for the lease
or operation of any metropolitan public transportation facilities shall be let to any private person, firm or corporation, a
general schedule of rental rates for bus equipment with or
without drivers shall be publicly posted applicable to all private certificated carriers, and for other facilities competitive
bids shall first be called upon such notice, bidder qualifications and bid conditions as the metropolitan council shall
determine.
[Title 35 RCW—page 204]
A metropolitan municipal corporation may sue and be
sued in its corporate capacity in all courts and in all proceedings. [1974 ex.s. c 84 § 3; 1967 c 105 § 6; 1965 c 7 §