2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.95A.020 Creation of authority—Vote of the people. (1) A city transportation authority to perform a public
monorail transportation function may be created in every city
with a population greater than three hundred thousand to perform a public monorail transportation function. The authority
shall embrace all the territory in the authority area. A city
transportation authority is a municipal corporation, an independent taxing "authority" within the meaning of Article 7,
section 1 of the state Constitution, and a "taxing district"
within the meaning of Article 7, section 2 of the state Constitution.
(2) Any city transportation authority and proposed taxes
established pursuant to this chapter, either by ordinance or
petition as provided in this chapter, must be approved by a
majority vote of the electors residing within the proposed
authority area voting at a regular or special election. [2002 c
248 § 2.]
35.95A.020