2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.93.160 Hearings—Notice—Record—Subpoenas—Decision of board—Appellate review. (1) When the
jurisdiction of the boundary review board has been invoked,
the board shall set the date, time and place for a public hearing on the proposal. The board shall give at least thirty days’
advance written notice of the date, time and place of the hearing to the governing body of each governmental unit having
jurisdiction within the boundaries of the territory proposed to
be annexed, formed, incorporated, disincorporated, dissolved
or consolidated, or within the boundaries of a special district
whose assets and facilities are proposed to be assumed by a
city or town, and to the governing body of each city within
three miles of the exterior boundaries of the area and to the
proponent of the change. Notice shall also be given by publication in any newspaper of general circulation in the area of
the proposed boundary change at least three times, the last
publication of which shall be not less than five days prior to
the date set for the public hearing. Notice shall also be posted
in ten public places in the area affected for five days when the
area is ten acres or more. When the area affected is less than
ten acres, five notices shall be posted in five public places for
36.93.160
[Title 36 RCW—page 290]
five days. Notice as provided in this subsection shall include
any territory which the board has determined to consider adding in accordance with RCW 36.93.150(2).
(2) A verbatim record shall be made of all testimony presented at the hearing and upon request and payment of the
reasonable costs thereof, a copy of the transcript of the testimony shall be provided to any person or governmental unit.
(3) The chairman upon majority vote of the board or a
panel may direct the chief clerk of the boundary review board
to issue subpoenas to any public officer to testify, and to compel the production by him of any records, books, documents,
public records or public papers.
(4) Within forty days after the conclusion of the final
hearing on the proposal, the board shall file its written decision, setting forth the reasons therefor, with the board of
county commissioners and the clerk of each governmental
unit directly affected. The written decision shall indicate
whether the proposed change is approved, rejected or modified and, if modified, the terms of the modification. The written decision need not include specific data on every factor
required to be considered by the board, but shall indicate that
all standards were given consideration. Dissenting members
of the board shall have the right to have their written dissents
included as part of the decision.
(5) Unanimous decisions of the hearing panel or a decision of a majority of the members of the board shall constitute the decision of the board and shall not be appealable to
the whole board. Any other decision shall be appealable to
the entire board within ten days. Appeals shall be on the
record, which shall be furnished by the appellant, but the
board may, in its sole discretion, permit the introduction of
additional evidence and argument. Decisions shall be final
and conclusive unless within thirty days from the date of the
action a governmental unit affected by the decision or any
person owning real property or residing in the area affected
by the decision files in the superior court a notice of appeal.
The filing of the notice of appeal within the time limit
shall stay the effective date of the decision of the board until
such time as the appeal shall have been adjudicated or withdrawn. On appeal the superior court shall not take any evidence other than that contained in the record of the hearing
before the board.
(6) The superior court may affirm the decision of the
board or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may
reverse the decision if any substantial rights may have been
prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) In violation of constitutional provisions, or
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of
the board, or
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure, or
(d) Affected by other error of law, or
(e) Unsupported by material and substantial evidence in
view of the entire record as submitted, or
(f) Clearly erroneous.
An aggrieved party may seek appellate review of any final
judgment of the superior court in the manner provided by law
as in other civil cases. [1994 c 216 § 16; 1988 c 202 § 40;
1987 c 477 § 8; 1971 c 81 § 97; 1969 ex.s. c 111 § 9; 1967 c
189 § 16.]
Effective date—1994 c 216: See note following RCW 35.02.015.
(2008 Ed.)
Local Governmental Organization—Boundaries—Review Boards
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.
General corporate powers—Towns, restrictions as to area: RCW 35.21.010.