2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.15.041 "Services and activities fees" defined.
The term "services and activities fees" as used in this chapter
is defined to mean fees, other than tuition fees, charged to all
students registering at the state’s community colleges,
regional universities, The Evergreen State College, and state
universities. Services and activities fees shall be used as otherwise provided by law or by rule or regulation of the board
of trustees or regents of each of the state’s community colleges, The Evergreen State College, the regional universities,
or the state universities for the express purpose of funding
student activities and programs of their particular institution.
Student activity fees, student use fees, student building use
fees, special student fees, or other similar fees charged to all
full time students, or to all students, as the case may be, registering at the state’s colleges or universities and pledged for
the payment of bonds heretofore or hereafter issued for, or
other indebtedness incurred to pay, all or part of the cost of
acquiring, constructing or installing any lands, buildings, or
facilities of the nature described in RCW 28B.10.300 as now
or hereafter amended, shall be included within and deemed to
be services and activities fees. [1985 c 390 § 14; 1977 ex.s. c
169 § 35. Prior: 1973 1st ex.s. c 130 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 46
§ 1; 1971 ex.s. c 279 § 3.]
28B.15.041
Effective date—1996 c 142: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[March 25, 1996]." [1996 c 142 § 5.]
Severability—Nomenclature—Savings—1977 ex.s. c 169: See notes
following RCW 28B.10.016.
Intent—Purpose—1995 1st sp.s. c 9: "It is the intent of the legislature
to address higher education funding through a cooperative bipartisan effort
that includes the legislative and executive branches of government, parents,
students, educators, and concerned citizens. This effort will begin in 1995,
with the results providing the basis for discussion during the 1996 legislative
session for future decisions and final legislative action in 1997.
The purpose of this act is to provide tuition increases for public institutions of higher education as a transition measure until final action is taken in
1997." [1995 1st sp.s. c 9 § 1.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 279: See note following RCW 28B.15.005.
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 9: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [June 14, 1995]." [1995 1st sp.s. c 9 § 14.]
Appropriation—1993 sp.s. c 18: "All moneys in the accounts established under *RCW 28B.15.824 on July 1, 1993, are hereby appropriated to
the respective institutions of higher education for deposit in the institution’s
local account established under RCW 28B.15.031." [1993 sp.s. c 18 § 15.]
(2008 Ed.)
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 46: See note following RCW
28B.10.704.