2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.21.290 Utility services—Lien for. Cities and towns
owning their own waterworks, or electric light or power
plants shall have a lien against the premises to which water,
electric light, or power services were furnished for four
months charges therefor due or to become due, but not for
any charges more than four months past due: PROVIDED,
That the owner of the premises or the owner of a delinquent
mortgage thereon may give written notice to the superintendent or other head of such works or plant to cut off service to
such premises accompanied by payment or tender of payment
of the then delinquent and unpaid charges for such service
against the premises together with the cut-off charge, whereupon the city or town shall have no lien against the premises
for charges for such service thereafter furnished, nor shall the
owner of the premises or the owner of a delinquent mortgage
thereon be held for the payment thereof. [1965 c 7 §