2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.070 Comprehensive plans—Mandatory elements. The comprehensive plan of a county or city that is
required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
* * *
an existing business as long as the new small-scale business
conforms to the rural character of the area as defined by the
local government according to *RCW 36.70A.030(14). Public services and public facilities shall be limited to those necessary to serve the isolated nonresidential use and shall be
provided in a manner that does not permit low-density
sprawl;
(iv) A county shall adopt measures to minimize and contain the existing areas or uses of more intensive rural development, as appropriate, authorized under this subsection.
Lands included in such existing areas or uses shall not extend
beyond the logical outer boundary of the existing area or use,
thereby allowing a new pattern of low-density sprawl. Existing areas are those that are clearly identifiable and contained
and where there is a logical boundary delineated predominately by the built environment, but that may also include
undeveloped lands if limited as provided in this subsection.
The county shall establish the logical outer boundary of an
area of more intensive rural development. In establishing the
logical outer boundary the county shall address (A) the need
to preserve the character of existing natural neighborhoods
and communities, (B) physical boundaries such as bodies of
water, streets and highways, and land forms and contours, (C)
the prevention of abnormally irregular boundaries, and (D)
the ability to provide public facilities and public services in a
manner that does not permit low-density sprawl;
* * *
the department of transportation in monitoring the performance of state facilities, to plan improvements for the facilities, and to assess the impact of land-use decisions on stateowned transportation facilities;
(iii) Facilities and services needs, including:
(A) An inventory of air, water, and ground transportation
facilities and services, including transit alignments and general aviation airport facilities, to define existing capital facilities and travel levels as a basis for future planning. This
inventory must include state-owned transportation facilities
within the city or county’s jurisdictional boundaries;
(B) Level of service standards for all locally owned arterials and transit routes to serve as a gauge to judge performance of the system. These standards should be regionally
coordinated;
(C) For state-owned transportation facilities, level of service standards for highways, as prescribed in chapters 47.06
and 47.80 RCW, to gauge the performance of the system.
The purposes of reflecting level of service standards for state
highways in the local comprehensive plan are to monitor the
performance of the system, to evaluate improvement strategies, and to facilitate coordination between the county’s or
city’s six-year street, road, or transit program and the department of transportation’s six-year investment program. The
concurrency requirements of (b) of this subsection do not
apply to transportation facilities and services of statewide
significance except for counties consisting of islands whose
only connection to the mainland are state highways or ferry
routes. In these island counties, state highways and ferry
* * *
(vii) Pedestrian and bicycle component to include collaborative efforts to identify and designate planned improvements for pedestrian and bicycle facilities and corridors that
address and encourage enhanced community access and promote healthy lifestyles.
(b) After adoption of the comprehensive plan by jurisdictions required to plan or who choose to plan under RCW
36.70A.040, local jurisdictions must adopt and enforce ordinances which prohibit development approval if the development causes the level of service on a locally owned transportation facility to decline below the standards adopted in the
transportation element of the comprehensive plan, unless
transportation improvements or strategies to accommodate
the impacts of development are made concurrent with the
development. These strategies may include increased public
transportation service, ride sharing programs, demand management, and other transportation systems management strategies. For the purposes of this subsection (6) "concurrent
with the development" shall mean that improvements or strategies are in place at the time of development, or that a financial commitment is in place to complete the improvements or
strategies within six years.
(c) The transportation element described in this subsection (6), and the six-year plans required by RCW 35.77.010
for cities, RCW 36.81.121 for counties, RCW 35.58.2795 for
public transportation systems, and **RCW 47.05.030 for the
state, must be consistent.
(7) An economic development element establishing local
goals, policies, objectives, and provisions for economic
growth and vitality and a high quality of life. The element
shall include: (a) A summary of the local economy such as
population, employment, payroll, sectors, businesses, sales,
and other information as appropriate; (b) a summary of the
strengths and weaknesses of the local economy defined as the
commercial and industrial sectors and supporting factors
such as land use, transportation, utilities, education, workforce, housing, and natural/cultural resources; and (c) an
* * *