2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70C.030 Chapter exclusive means of judicial
review of land use decisions—Exceptions. (1) This chapter
replaces the writ of certiorari for appeal of land use decisions
and shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land
use decisions, except that this chapter does not apply to:
(a) Judicial review of:
(i) Land use decisions made by bodies that are not part of
a local jurisdiction;
(ii) Land use decisions of a local jurisdiction that are
subject to review by a quasi-judicial body created by state
law, such as the shorelines hearings board, the environmental
and land use hearings board, or the growth management hearings board;
(b) Judicial review of applications for a writ of mandamus or prohibition; or
36.70C.030
Chapter 36.70C RCW
JUDICIAL REVIEW OF LAND USE DECISIONS
Chapter 36.70C
Sections
36.70C.005
36.70C.010
36.70C.020
36.70C.030
36.70C.040
36.70C.050
36.70C.060
36.70C.070
36.70C.080
36.70C.090
36.70C.100
36.70C.110
36.70C.120
Short title.
Purpose.
Definitions.
Chapter exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions—Exceptions.
Commencement of review—Land use petition—Procedure.
Joinder of parties.
Standing.
Land use petition—Required elements.
Initial hearing.
Expedited review.
Stay of action pending review.
Record for judicial review—Costs.
Scope of review—Discovery.
[Title 36 RCW—page 228]
(2008 Ed.)
Judicial Review of Land Use Decisions
(c) Claims provided by any law for monetary damages or
compensation. If one or more claims for damages or compensation are set forth in the same complaint with a land use
petition brought under this chapter, the claims are not subject
to the procedures and standards, including deadlines, provided in this chapter for review of the petition. The judge
who hears the land use petition may, if appropriate, preside at
a trial for damages or compensation.
(2) The superior court civil rules govern procedural matters under this chapter to the extent that the rules are consistent with this chapter. [2003 c 393 § 17; 1995 c 347 § 704.]
Implementation—Effective date—2003 c 393: See RCW 43.21L.900
and 43.21L.901.