2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.69.010 Definitions. The term "street" as used herein
includes boulevard, avenue, street, alley, way, lane, square or
place.
The term "city" includes any city of the first or second
class or any other city of equal population working under a
special charter.
The term "sidewalk" includes any and all pedestrian
structures or forms of improvement for pedestrians included
in the space between the street margin, as defined by a curb
or the edge of the traveled road surface, and the line where
the public right-of-way meets the abutting property. [1996 c
19 § 2; 1994 c 81 § 61; 1965 c 7 § 35.69.010. Prior: 1927 c
203 § 1; RRS § 9332-1.]
35.69.010