2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.32.290 Regulation of watercourses—Removal of
obstructions. When the board of county commissioners of
any county deems it essential to the public interest for flood
prevention purposes it may remove drifts, jams, logs, debris,
gravel, earth, stone or bars forming obstructions to the
stream, or other material from the beds, channels, and banks
of watercourses in any manner deemed expedient, including
the deposit thereof on bars not forming obstructions to the
stream, or on subsidiary or high water channels of such
watercourses. [1963 c 4 § 36.32.290. Prior: 1921 c 30 § 2;
RRS § 4057-2.]
36.32.290