2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.01.040 Sufficiency of petitions. Wherever in this
title petitions are required to be signed and filed, the following rules shall govern the sufficiency thereof:
* * *
The officer or officers whose duty it is to determine the sufficiency of the petition shall proceed to make such a determination with reasonable promptness and shall file with the
officer receiving the petition for filing a certificate stating the
date upon which such determination was begun, which date
shall be referred to as the terminal date. Additional pages of
one or more signatures may be added to the petition by filing
the same with the appropriate filing officer prior to such terminal date. Any signer of a filed petition may withdraw his
or her signature by a written request for withdrawal filed with
the receiving officer prior to such terminal date. Such written
request shall so sufficiently describe the petition as to make
identification of the person and the petition certain. The
name of any person seeking to withdraw shall be signed
exactly the same as contained on the petition and, after the filing of such request for withdrawal, prior to the terminal date,
the signature of any person seeking such withdrawal shall be
deemed withdrawn.
(5) Petitions containing the required number of signatures shall be accepted as prima facie valid until their invalidity has been proved.
(6) A variation on petitions between the signatures on the
petition and that on the voter’s permanent registration caused
by the substitution of initials instead of the first or middle
names, or both, shall not invalidate the signature on the petition if the surname and handwriting are the same.
(7) Signatures, including the original, of any person who
has signed a petition two or more times shall be stricken.
(8) Signatures followed by a date of signing which is
more than six months prior to the date of filing of the petition
shall be stricken.
(9) When petitions are required to be signed by the owners of property, the determination shall be made by the
county assessor. Where validation of signatures to the petition is required, the following shall apply:
(a) The signature of a record owner, as determined by the
records of the county auditor, shall be sufficient without the
signature of his or her spouse;
(2008 Ed.)
Procedure for Incorporated Municipality to Become a Noncharter Code City
(b) In the case of mortgaged property, the signature of
the mortgagor shall be sufficient, without the signature of his
or her spouse;
(c) In the case of property purchased on contract, the signature of the contract purchaser, as shown by the records of
the county auditor, shall be deemed sufficient, without the
signature of his or her spouse;
(d) Any officer of a corporation owning land within the
area involved who is duly authorized to execute deeds or
encumbrances on behalf of the corporation, may sign on
behalf of such corporation, and shall attach to the petition a
certified excerpt from the bylaws of such corporation showing such authority;
(e) When the petition seeks annexation, any officer of a
corporation owning land within the area involved, who is
duly authorized to execute deeds or encumbrances on behalf
of the corporation, may sign under oath on behalf of such corporation. If an officer signs the petition, he or she must attach
an affidavit stating that he or she is duly authorized to sign the
petition on behalf of such corporation;
(f) When property stands in the name of a deceased person or any person for whom a guardian has been appointed,
the signature of the executor, administrator, or guardian, as
* * *