2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.69.050 Construction of chapter. Nothing in this
chapter shall be construed to limit or repeal any existing powers of cities with reference to the construction or reconstruction of sidewalks or the improvement or maintenance of
streets, but the power and authority herein granted is to be
exercised concurrent with or in extension of powers and
authority now existing. The legislative authority of any city
before exercising the powers and authority herein granted
shall, by proper ordinance, provide for the application and
enforcement of the same within the limitations herein specified. [1965 c 7 § 35.69.050. Prior: 1927 c 203 § 5; RRS §
9332-5.]
(2008 Ed.)
Sidewalks—Construction in Second-Class Cities and Towns
Chapter 35.70
Chapter 35.70 RCW
SIDEWALKS—CONSTRUCTION IN
SECOND-CLASS CITIES AND TOWNS
Sections
35.70.010
35.70.020
35.70.030
35.70.040
35.70.050
35.70.060
35.70.070
35.70.080
35.70.090
35.70.100
Definitions.
Owners’ responsibility.
Convenience and necessity reported by superintendent.
Council’s resolution and notice—Adoption.
Council’s resolution and notice—Contents.
Notice of resolution and order—Service.
Superintendent to construct and prepare assessment roll.
Hearing on assessment roll—Notice.
Lien of assessments and foreclosure.
Provisions of chapter not exclusive.
Assessments and charges against state lands: Chapter 79.44 RCW.