2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.73.065 Taxes, fees, charges, tolls. (1) Except as
provided in subsection (4) of this section, taxes, fees,
charges, and tolls may not be imposed by a district without
approval of a majority of the voters in the district voting on a
proposition at a general or special election. The proposition
must include a specific description of the transportation
improvement or improvements proposed by the district and
the proposed taxes, fees, charges, and the range of tolls
imposed by the district to raise revenue to fund the improvement or improvements.
(2) Voter approval under this section shall be accorded
substantial weight regarding the validity of a transportation
improvement as defined in RCW 36.73.015.
(3) A district may not increase any taxes, fees, charges,
or range of tolls imposed under this chapter once the taxes,
fees, charges, or tolls take effect, unless authorized by the
district voters pursuant to RCW 36.73.160.
(4)(a) A district that includes all the territory within the
boundaries of the jurisdiction, or jurisdictions, establishing
the district may impose by a majority vote of the governing
board of the district the following fees and charges:
(i) Up to twenty dollars of the vehicle fee authorized in
RCW 82.80.140; or
(ii) A fee or charge in accordance with RCW 36.73.120.
(b) The vehicle fee authorized in (a) of this subsection
may only be imposed for a passenger-only ferry transportation improvement if the vehicle fee is first approved by a
majority of the voters within the jurisdiction of the district.
(c)(i) A district solely comprised of a city or cities shall
not impose the fees or charges identified in (a) of this subsection within one hundred eighty days after July 22, 2007,
unless the county in which the city or cities reside, by resolution, declares that it will not impose the fees or charges identified in (a) of this subsection within the one hundred eightyday period; or
(ii) A district solely comprised of a city or cities identified in RCW 36.73.020(6)(b) shall not impose the fees or
charges until after May 22, 2008, unless the county in which
the city or cities reside, by resolution, declares that it will not
impose the fees or charges identified in (a) of this subsection
through May 22, 2008.
(5) If the interlocal agreement in RCW 82.80.140(2)(a)
cannot be reached, a district that includes only the unincorporated territory of a county may impose by a majority vote of
the governing body of the district up to twenty dollars of the
36.73.065
[Title 36 RCW—page 235]
36.73.070
Title 36 RCW: Counties
vehicle fee authorized in RCW 82.80.140. [2007 c 329 § 1;
2005 c 336 § 17.]
Effective date—2005 c 336: See note following RCW 36.73.015.