2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.21.312 Authority to regulate placement or use of
homes—Regulation of manufactured homes—Issuance of
permits—Restrictions on location of mobile homes or
manufactured homes. (1) A code city may not adopt an
ordinance that has the effect, directly or indirectly, of discriminating against consumers’ choices in the placement or
use of a home in such a manner that is not equally applicable
to all homes. Homes built to 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5401-5403 standards (as amended in 2000) must be regulated for the purposes of siting in the same manner as site built homes, factory
built homes, or homes built to any other state construction or
35A.21.312
(2008 Ed.)
35A.21.330
local design standard. However, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any code city may require that:
(a) A manufactured home be a new manufactured home;
(b) The manufactured home be set upon a permanent
foundation, as specified by the manufacturer, and that the
space from the bottom of the home to the ground be enclosed
by concrete or an approved concrete product which can be
either load bearing or decorative;
(c) The manufactured home comply with all local design
standards applicable to all other homes within the neighborhood in which the manufactured home is to be located;
(d) The home is thermally equivalent to the state energy
code; and
(e) The manufactured home otherwise meets all other
requirements for a designated manufactured home as defined
in RCW 35.63.160.
A code city with a population of one hundred thirty-five
thousand or more may choose to designate its building official as the person responsible for issuing all permits, including department of labor and industries permits issued under
chapter 43.22 RCW in accordance with an interlocal agreement under chapter 39.34 RCW, for alterations, remodeling,
or expansion of manufactured housing located within the city
limits under this section.
(2) A code city may not adopt an ordinance that has the
effect, directly or indirectly, of restricting the location of
mobile homes or manufactured homes in mobile home parks
or manufactured housing communities, as defined in RCW
59.20.030, which were legally in existence before June 12,
2008, based exclusively on the age or dimensions of the
mobile home or manufactured home. This does not preclude
a code city from restricting the location of a mobile home or
manufactured home in mobile home parks or manufactured
housing communities for any other reason including, but not
limited to, failure to comply with fire, safety, or other local
ordinances or state laws related to mobile homes and manufactured homes.
(3) This section does not override any legally recorded
covenants or deed restrictions of record.
(4) This section does not affect the authority granted
under chapter 43.22 RCW. [2008 c 117 § 2; 2004 c 256 § 3.]
Findings—Intent—Effective date—2004 c 256: See notes following
RCW 35.21.684.