2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.45.030 Bonds—Form—Content. (1) Local
improvement bonds shall be in such denominations as may
be provided in the ordinance authorizing their issue and shall
be numbered from one upwards consecutively. Each bond
shall (a) be signed by the mayor and attested by the clerk, (b)
have the seal of the city or town affixed thereto, (c) refer to
the improvement to pay for which it is issued and the ordinance ordering it, (d) provide that the principal sum therein
named and the interest thereon shall be payable out of the
local improvement fund created for the cost and expense of
the improvement and out of the local improvement guaranty
fund, unless the ordinance under which it was issued provides
that the bonds shall not be secured by the local improvement
guaranty fund; and out of a reserve fund, if one is established
for such bonds pursuant to RCW 35.51.040; or, with respect
to interest only, shall be payable out of the general revenues
of the city or town, but only if pledged to the payment of such
interest pursuant to RCW 35.45.065, and not otherwise, (e)
provide that the bond owners’ remedy in case of nonpayment
shall be confined to the enforcement of the special assessments made for the improvement and to the guaranty fund
and reserve fund, as applicable, and (f) be in any form,
including bearer bonds or registered bonds as provided in
RCW 39.46.030.
Any interest coupons may be signed by the mayor and
attested by the clerk, or in lieu thereof, may have printed
thereon a facsimile of their signatures.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, but
subject to RCW 35.45.010, such bonds may be issued and
sold in accordance with chapter 39.46 RCW. [2002 c 41 § 1;
1983 c 167 § 41; 1967 ex.s. c 44 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.45.030.
Prior: (i) 1917 c 139 § 1, part; 1915 c 168 § 4, part; 1911 c 98
§ 47, part; 1899 c 124 § 2; RRS § 9400, part. (ii) 1927 c 209
§ 5, part; 1925 ex.s. c 183 § 5, part; 1923 c 141 § 5, part; RRS
§ 9351-5, part. (iii) 1911 c 98 § 52, part; RRS § 9405, part.]
Liberal construction—Severability—1983 c 167: See RCW
39.46.010 and note following.
35.45.040