2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.93.090 Filing notice of proposed actions with
board. Whenever any of the following described actions are
proposed in a county in which a board has been established,
the initiators of the action shall file within one hundred eighty
days a notice of intention with the board: PROVIDED, That
when the initiator is the legislative body of a governmental
unit, the notice of intention may be filed immediately following the body’s first acceptance or approval of the action. The
board may review any such proposed actions pertaining to:
(2008 Ed.)
36.93.090
(1) The: (a) Creation, incorporation, or change in the
boundary, other than a consolidation, of any city, town, or
special purpose district; (b) consolidation of special purpose
districts, but not including consolidation of cities and towns;
or (c) dissolution or disincorporation of any city, town, or
special purpose district, except that a board may not review
the dissolution or disincorporation of a special purpose district which was dissolved or disincorporated pursuant to the
provisions of chapter 36.96 RCW: PROVIDED, That the
change in the boundary of a city or town arising from the
annexation of contiguous city or town owned property held
for a public purpose shall be exempted from the requirements
of this section; or
(2) The assumption by any city or town of all or part of
the assets, facilities, or indebtedness of a special purpose district which lies partially within such city or town; or
(3) The establishment of or change in the boundaries of a
mutual water and sewer system or separate sewer system by
a water-sewer district pursuant to RCW 57.08.065 or *chapter 57.40 RCW; or
(4) The extension of permanent water or sewer service
outside of its existing service area by a city, town, or special
purpose district. The service area of a city, town, or special
purpose district shall include all of the area within its corporate boundaries plus, (a) for extensions of water service, the
area outside of the corporate boundaries which it is designated to serve pursuant to a coordinated water system plan
approved in accordance with RCW 70.116.050; and (b) for
extensions of sewer service, the area outside of the corporate
boundaries which it is designated to serve pursuant to a comprehensive sewerage plan approved in accordance with chapter 36.94 RCW and RCW 90.48.110. [1996 c 230 § 1608;
1995 c 131 § 1; 1987 c 477 § 2; 1985 c 281 § 28; 1982 c 10 §
7. Prior: 1981 c 332 § 9; 1981 c 45 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 5 § 12;
1971 ex.s. c 127 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 111 § 5; 1967 c 189 § 9.]
*Reviser’s note: Chapter 57.40 RCW was repealed and/or decodified
in its entirety.
Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c 230: See notes following RCW 57.02.001.
Effective date—1995 c 131: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[April 24, 1995]." [1995 c 131 § 2.]
Severability—1985 c 281: See RCW 35.10.905.
Severability—1982 c 10: See note following RCW 6.13.080.
Severability—1981 c 332: See note following RCW 35.13.165.
Legislative declaration—"District" defined—1981 c 45: "It is
declared to be the public policy of the state of Washington to provide for the
orderly growth and development of those areas of the state requiring public
water service or sewer service and to secure the health and welfare of the
people residing therein. The growth of urban population and the movement
of people into suburban areas has required the performance of such services
by water districts and sewer districts and the development of such districts
has created problems of conflicting jurisdiction and potential double taxation.
It is the purpose of this act to reduce the duplication of service and the
conflict among jurisdictions by establishing the principle that the first in time
is the first in right where districts overlap and by encouraging the consolidation of districts. It is also the purpose of this act to prevent the imposition of
double taxation upon the same property by establishing a general classification of property which will be exempt from property taxation by a district
when such property is within the jurisdiction of an established district duly
authorized to provide service of like character.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, as used in this act, the
term "district" means either a water district organized under Title 57 RCW or
[Title 36 RCW—page 287]
36.93.093
Title 36 RCW: Counties
a sewer district organized under Title 56 RCW or a merged water and sewer
district organized pursuant to chapter 57.40 or 56.36 RCW." [1981 c 45 § 1.]
Severability—1981 c 45: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1981 c 45 § 14.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 5: See RCW 36.96.920.
Consolidation of cities and towns—Role of boundary review board: RCW
35.10.450.