2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.04.330 City, town, and district general and special elections—Exceptions. (1) All city, town, and district
general elections shall be held throughout the state of Washington on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in
November in the odd-numbered years.
This section shall not apply to:
(a) Elections for the recall of any elective public officer;
(b) Public utility districts, conservation districts, or district elections at which the ownership of property within
29A.04.330
(2008 Ed.)
29A.04.330
those districts is a prerequisite to voting, all of which elections shall be held at the times prescribed in the laws specifically applicable thereto;
(c) Consolidation proposals as provided for in RCW
28A.315.235 and nonhigh capital fund aid proposals as provided for in chapter 28A.540 RCW.
(2) The county auditor, as ex officio supervisor of elections, upon request in the form of a resolution of the governing body of a city, town, or district, presented to the auditor
prior to the proposed election date, may call a special election
in such city, town, or district, and for the purpose of such special election he or she may combine, unite, or divide precincts. Except as provided in *subsection (3) of this section,
such a special election shall be held on one of the following
dates as decided by the governing body:
(a) The first Tuesday after the first Monday in February;
(b) The second Tuesday in March;
(c) The fourth Tuesday in April;
(d) The third Tuesday in May;
(e) The day of the primary election as specified by RCW
29A.04.311; or
(f) The first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
(3) A resolution calling for a special election on a date
set forth in subsection (2)(a) through (d) of this section must
be presented to the county auditor at least fifty-two days prior
to the election date. A resolution calling for a special election
on a date set forth in subsection (2)(e) or (f) of this section
must be presented to the county auditor at least eighty-four
days prior to the election date.
(4) In a presidential election year, if a presidential preference primary is conducted in February, March, April, or
May under chapter 29A.56 RCW, the date on which a special
election may be called under subsection (2) of this section
during the month of that primary is the date of the presidential primary.
(5) In addition to subsection (2)(a) through (f) of this
section, a special election to validate an excess levy or bond
issue may be called at any time to meet the needs resulting
from fire, flood, earthquake, or other act of God, except that
no special election may be held between the first day for candidates to file for public office and the last day to certify the
returns of the general election other than as provided in subsection (2)(e) and (f) of this section. Such special election
shall be conducted and notice thereof given in the manner
provided by law.
(6) This section shall supersede the provisions of any and
all other statutes, whether general or special in nature, having
different dates for such city, town, and district elections, the
purpose of this section being to establish mandatory dates for
holding elections. [2006 c 344 § 3; 2004 c 266 § 6; 2003 c
111 § 145; 2002 c 43 § 2; 1994 c 142 § 2; 1992 c 37 § 2; 1990
c 33 § 562; 1989 c 4 § 10 (Initiative Measure No. 99); 1986 c
167 § 6; 1980 c 3 § 2; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 111 § 2; 1965 c
123 § 3; 1965 c 9 § 29.13.020. Prior: 1963 c 200 § 1; 1955 c
55 § 1; 1951 c 101 § 1; 1949 c 161 § 1; 1927 c 182 § 1; 1923
c 53 § 2; 1921 c 61 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5144. Formerly
RCW 29.13.020.]
*Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2006 c 344 § 3, changing subsection (3) to subsection (4).
[Title 29A RCW—page 7]
29A.04.410
Title 29A RCW: Elections
Effective date—2006 c 344 §§ 1-16 and 18-40: See note following
RCW 29A.04.311.
Effective date—2004 c 266: See note following RCW 29A.04.575.
Intent—2002 c 43: "The legislature finds that there are conflicting
interpretations as to the intent of the legislature in the enactment of chapter
305, Laws of 1999. The purpose of this act is to make statutory changes that
further clarify this intent.
It is the intent of the legislature that elections of conservation district
supervisors continue to be conducted under procedures in the conservation
district statutes, chapter 89.08 RCW, and that such elections not be conducted under the general election laws contained in Title 29 RCW. Further,
it is the intent of the legislature that there be no change made with regard to
applicability of the public disclosure act, chapter 42.17 RCW, to conservation district supervisors from those that existed before the enactment of chapter 305, Laws of 1999." [2002 c 43 § 1.]
Effective date—2002 c 43: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 14, 2002]." [2002 c 43 § 6.]
Effective date—1994 c 142: "This act shall take effect January 1,
1995." [1994 c 142 § 3.]
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Severability—1986 c 167: See note following RCW 29A.04.049.
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 111: "If any provision of this 1976
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 111 § 3.]
ELECTION COSTS