2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.230 Interpretive and policy statements. (1) An
agency is encouraged to advise the public of its current opinions, approaches, and likely courses of action by means of
interpretive or policy statements. Current interpretive and
policy statements are advisory only. To better inform and
involve the public, an agency is encouraged to convert longstanding interpretive and policy statements into rules.
(2) A person may petition an agency requesting the conversion of interpretive and policy statements into rules. Upon
submission, the agency shall notify the joint administrative
rules review committee of the petition. Within sixty days
after submission of a petition, the agency shall either deny the
petition in writing, stating its reasons for the denial, or initiate
rule-making proceedings in accordance with this chapter.
(3) Each agency shall maintain a roster of interested persons, consisting of persons who have requested in writing to
be notified of all interpretive and policy statements issued by
that agency. Each agency shall update the roster periodically
and eliminate persons who do not indicate a desire to continue on the roster. Whenever an agency issues an interpretive or policy statement, it shall send a copy of the statement
to each person listed on the roster. The agency may charge a
nominal fee to the interested person for this service.
(4) Whenever an agency issues an interpretive or policy
statement, it shall submit to the code reviser for publication in
the Washington State Register a statement describing the
subject matter of the interpretive or policy statement, and listing the person at the agency from whom a copy of the interpretive or policy statement may be obtained. [2004 c 31 § 3;
2001 c 25 § 1; 1997 c 409 § 202; 1996 c 206 § 12; 1995 c 403
§ 702; 1988 c 288 § 203.]
34.05.230
Part headings—Severability—1997 c 409: See notes following RCW
43.22.051.
[Title 34 RCW—page 6]
Findings—1996 c 206: See note following RCW 43.05.030.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.