2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.160 Identification of open space corridors—
Purchase authorized. Each county and city that is required
or chooses to prepare a comprehensive land use plan under
RCW 36.70A.040 shall identify open space corridors within
and between urban growth areas. They shall include lands
useful for recreation, wildlife habitat, trails, and connection
of critical areas as defined in RCW 36.70A.030. Identification of a corridor under this section by a county or city shall
not restrict the use or management of lands within the corridor for agricultural or forest purposes. Restrictions on the use
or management of such lands for agricultural or forest purposes imposed after identification solely to maintain or
enhance the value of such lands as a corridor may occur only
36.70A.160
(2008 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
if the county or city acquires sufficient interest to prevent
development of the lands or to control the resource development of the lands. The requirement for acquisition of sufficient interest does not include those corridors regulated by
the interstate commerce commission, under provisions of 16
U.S.C. Sec. 1247(d), 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1248, or 43 U.S.C. Sec.
912. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to alter the
authority of the state, or a county or city, to regulate land use
activities.
The city or county may acquire by donation or purchase
the fee simple or lesser interests in these open space corridors
using funds authorized by RCW 84.34.230 or other sources.
[1992 c 227 § 1; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 16.]
36.70A.177
and values of critical areas. In addition, counties and cities
shall give special consideration to conservation or protection
measures necessary to preserve or enhance anadromous fisheries.
(2) If it determines that advice from scientific or other
experts is necessary or will be of substantial assistance in
reaching its decision, a growth management hearings board
may retain scientific or other expert advice to assist in
reviewing a petition under RCW 36.70A.290 that involves
critical areas. [1995 c 347 § 105.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.