2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.440 Default. (1) Failure of a party to file an application for an adjudicative proceeding within the time limit or
limits established by statute or agency rule constitutes a
default and results in the loss of that party’s right to an adjudicative proceeding, and the agency may proceed to resolve
the case without further notice to, or hearing for the benefit
of, that party, except that any default or other dispositive
order affecting that party shall be served upon him or her or
upon his or her attorney, if any.
(2) If a party fails to attend or participate in a hearing or
other stage of an adjudicative proceeding, other than failing
to timely request an adjudicative proceeding as set out in subsection (1) of this section, the presiding officer may serve
upon all parties a default or other dispositive order, which
shall include a statement of the grounds for the order.
(3) Within seven days after service of a default order
under subsection (2) of this section, or such longer period as
provided by agency rule, the party against whom it was
entered may file a written motion requesting that the order be
vacated, and stating the grounds relied upon. During the time
within which a party may file a written motion under this subsection, the presiding officer may adjourn the proceedings or
conduct them without the participation of that party, having
due regard for the interests of justice and the orderly and
prompt conduct of the proceedings. [1989 c 175 § 16; 1988 c
288 § 411.]
34.05.440
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.