2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.21.775 Provision of fire protection services to
state-owned facilities. Subject to the provisions of RCW
35.21.779, whenever a city or town has located within its territorial limits facilities, except those leased to a nontaxexempt person or organization, owned by the state or an
agency or institution of the state, the state or agency or institution owning such facilities and the city or town may contract for an equitable share of fire protection services for the
protection and safety of personnel and property, pursuant to
chapter 39.34 RCW, as now or hereafter amended. Nothing
in this section shall be construed to require the state, or any
state agency or institution, to contract for services which are
performed by the staff and equipment of such an entity or by
a fire protection district pursuant to RCW 52.30.020. [1992 c
117 § 4; 1985 c 6 § 4; 1984 c 230 § 82; 1983 c 146 § 1; 1979
ex.s. c 102 § 1.]
35.21.775