2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.422 Rate changes, licenses. (1) Unless otherwise
provided by law: (a) Applications for rate changes and
uncontested applications for licenses may, in the agency’s
discretion, be conducted as adjudicative proceedings; (b)
applications for licenses that are contested by a person having
standing to contest under the law and review of denials of
applications for licenses or rate changes shall be conducted as
adjudicative proceedings; and (c) an agency may not revoke,
suspend, or modify a license unless the agency gives notice
of an opportunity for an appropriate adjudicative proceeding
in accordance with this chapter or other statute.
(2) An agency with authority to grant or deny a professional or occupational license shall notify an applicant for a
new or renewal license not later than twenty days prior to the
date of the examination required for that license of any
grounds for denial of the license which are based on specific
information disclosed in the application submitted to the
agency. The agency shall notify the applicant either that the
license is denied or that the decision to grant or deny the
license will be made at a future date. If the agency fails to
give the notification prior to the examination and the applicant is denied licensure, the examination fee shall be
refunded to the applicant. If the applicant takes the examination, the agency shall notify the applicant of the result.
(3) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient
application for the renewal of a license or a new license with
reference to any activity of a continuing nature, an existing
full, temporary, or provisional license does not expire until
the application has been finally determined by the agency,
and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new
license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the
agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing
court.
(4) If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension
of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly
instituted and determined. [1989 c 175 § 13; 1988 c 288 §
405; 1980 c 33 § 1; 1967 c 237 § 8. Formerly RCW
34.04.170.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
[Title 34 RCW—page 18]