2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.20.255 Deferral or suspension of sentences—Probation—Maximum term—Transfer to another state. (1)
Judges of the municipal court, in their discretion, shall have
the power in all criminal proceedings within their jurisdiction
including violations of city ordinances, to defer imposition of
any sentence, suspend all or part of any sentence including
installment payment of fines, fix the terms of any such deferral or suspension, and provide for such probation as in their
35.20.255
(2008 Ed.)
35.20.270
opinion is reasonable and necessary under the circumstances
of the case, but in no case shall it extend for more than five
years from the date of conviction for a defendant to be sentenced under RCW 46.61.5055 and two years from the date
of conviction for all other offenses. A defendant who has
been sentenced, or whose sentence has been deferred, and
who then fails to appear for any hearing to address the defendant’s compliance with the terms of probation when ordered
to do so by the court, shall have the term of probation tolled
until such time as the defendant makes his or her presence
known to the court on the record. However, the jurisdiction
period in this section does not apply to the enforcement of
orders issued under RCW 46.20.720. Any time before entering an order terminating probation, the court may modify or
revoke its order suspending or deferring the imposition or
execution of the sentence.
(2)(a) If a defendant whose sentence has been deferred
requests permission to travel or transfer to another state, the
director of probation services or a designee thereof shall
determine whether such request is subject to RCW
9.94A.745, the interstate compact for adult offender supervision. If such request is subject to the compact, the director or
designee shall:
(i) Notify the department of corrections of the defendant’s request;
(ii) Provide the department of corrections with the supporting documentation it requests for processing an application for transfer;
(iii) Notify the defendant of the fee due to the department
of corrections for processing an application under the compact;
(iv) Cease supervision of the defendant while another
state supervises the defendant pursuant to the compact;
(v) Resume supervision if the defendant returns to this
state before the period of deferral expires.
(b) The defendant shall receive credit for time served
while being supervised by another state.
(c) If the probationer is returned to the state at the request
of the receiving state under rules of the interstate compact for
adult offender supervision, the department of corrections is
responsible for the cost of returning the probationer.
(d) The state of Washington, the department of corrections and its employees, and any city and its employees are
not liable for civil damages resulting from any act or omission authorized or required under this section unless the act or
omission constitutes gross negligence. [2005 c 400 § 5; 2001
c 94 § 3; 1999 c 56 § 3; 1983 c 156 § 8; 1969 ex.s. c 147 § 9.]
Application—Effective date—2005 c 400: See notes following RCW
9.94A.74504.