2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.63.060 Powers of commissions. The commission
may act as the research and fact finding agency of the municipality. To that end it may make such surveys, analyses,
researches and reports as are generally authorized or
requested by its council or board, or by the state with the
approval of its council or board. The commission, upon such
request or authority may also:
(1) Make inquiries, investigations, and surveys concerning the resources of the county, including but not limited to
the potential for solar energy development and alternative
means to encourage and protect access to direct sunlight for
solar energy systems;
(2) Assemble and analyze the data thus obtained and formulate plans for the conservation of such resources and the
systematic utilization and development thereof;
(3) Make recommendations from time to time as to the
best methods of such conservation, utilization, and development;
(4) Cooperate with other commissions and with other
public agencies of the municipality, state and United States in
such planning, conservation, and development; and
(5) In particular cooperate with and aid the state within
its territorial limits in the preparation of the state master plan
35.63.060
(2008 Ed.)
Planning Commissions
provided for in RCW 43.21A.350 and in advance planning of
public works programs.
In carrying out its powers and duties, the commission
should demonstrate how land use planning is integrated with
transportation planning. [2002 c 189 § 1; 1988 c 127 § 1;
1979 ex.s. c 170 § 3; 1965 c 7 § 35.63.060. Prior: 1935 c 44
§ 10; RRS § 9322-10.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 170: See note following RCW 64.04.140.