2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.32.400 Health care and group insurance. Subject
to chapter 48.62 RCW, any county by a majority vote of its
board of county commissioners may enter into contracts to
provide health care services and/or group insurance for the
benefit of its employees, and may pay all or any part of the
cost thereof. Any two or more counties, by a majority vote of
their respective boards of county commissioners may, if
deemed expedient, join in the procuring of such health care
services and/or group insurance, and the board of county
commissioners of each participating county may, by appropriate resolution, authorize their respective counties to pay all
or any portion of the cost thereof.
Nothing in this section shall impair the eligibility of any
employee of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision under RCW 41.04.205. [1991 sp.s. c 30 § 21;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 106 § 7; 1963 c 4 § 36.32.400. Prior:
1957 c 106 § 1; 1955 c 51 § 1.]
36.32.400
Effective date, implementation, application—Severability—1991
sp.s. c 30: See RCW 48.62.900 and 48.62.901.