2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.050 Guidelines to classify agriculture, forest,
and mineral lands and critical areas. (1) Subject to the definitions provided in RCW 36.70A.030, the department shall
adopt guidelines, under chapter 34.05 RCW, no later than
September 1, 1990, to guide the classification of: (a) Agricultural lands; (b) forest lands; (c) mineral resource lands;
and (d) critical areas. The department shall consult with the
department of agriculture regarding guidelines for agricultural lands, the department of natural resources regarding forest lands and mineral resource lands, and the department of
ecology regarding critical areas.
(2) In carrying out its duties under this section, the
department shall consult with interested parties, including but
not limited to: (a) Representatives of cities; (b) representatives of counties; (c) representatives of developers; (d) representatives of builders; (e) representatives of owners of agricultural lands, forest lands, and mining lands; (f) representatives of local economic development officials; (g)
representatives of environmental organizations; (h) representatives of special districts; (i) representatives of the governor’s office and federal and state agencies; and (j) representatives of Indian tribes. In addition to the consultation required
under this subsection, the department shall conduct public
hearings in the various regions of the state. The department
shall consider the public input obtained at such public hearings when adopting the guidelines.
(3) The guidelines under subsection (1) of this section
shall be minimum guidelines that apply to all jurisdictions,
but also shall allow for regional differences that exist in
Washington state. The intent of these guidelines is to assist
counties and cities in designating the classification of agricultural lands, forest lands, mineral resource lands, and critical
areas under RCW 36.70A.170.
(4) The guidelines established by the department under
this section regarding classification of forest lands shall not
be inconsistent with guidelines adopted by the department of
natural resources. [1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 5.]
36.70A.050