2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.72.040 Assessment reimbursement contracts. The
procedures for assessment reimbursement contracts shall be
governed by the following:
(1) An assessment reimbursement area shall be formulated by the city, town, or county based upon a determination
by the city, town, or county of which parcels adjacent to the
improvements would require similar street improvements
upon development.
(2) The preliminary determination of area boundaries
and assessments, along with a description of the property
owners’ rights and options, shall be forwarded by certified
mail to the property owners of record within the proposed
assessment area. If any property owner requests a hearing in
writing within twenty days of the mailing of the preliminary
determination, a hearing shall be held before the legislative
body, notice of which shall be given to all affected property
owners. The legislative body’s ruling is determinative and
final.
(2008 Ed.)
Street Grades—Sanitary Fills
(3) The contract must be recorded in the appropriate
county auditor’s office within thirty days of the final execution of the agreement.
(4) If the contract is so filed, it shall be binding on owners of record within the assessment area who are not party to
the contract. [1988 c 179 § 16; 1983 c 126 § 4.]
Severability—Prospective application—Section captions—1988 c
179: See RCW 39.92.900 and 39.92.901.