2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.130 Comprehensive plans—Review procedures and schedules—Amendments. (1)(a) Each comprehensive land use plan and development regulations shall be
* * *
lands under *RCW 36.70A.1701. A county amending its
comprehensive plan pursuant to this subsection (2)(a)(iv)
may not do so more frequently than every eighteen months;
and
(v) The adoption of comprehensive plan amendments
necessary to enact a planned action under RCW
43.21C.031(2), provided that amendments are considered in
accordance with the public participation program established
by the county or city under this subsection (2)(a) and all persons who have requested notice of a comprehensive plan
update are given notice of the amendments and an opportunity to comment.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in (a) of this subsection, all proposals shall be considered by the governing body
concurrently so the cumulative effect of the various proposals
can be ascertained. However, after appropriate public participation a county or city may adopt amendments or revisions
to its comprehensive plan that conform with this chapter
whenever an emergency exists or to resolve an appeal of a
comprehensive plan filed with a growth management hearings board or with the court.
(3)(a) Each county that designates urban growth areas
under RCW 36.70A.110 shall review, at least every ten years,
its designated urban growth area or areas, and the densities
permitted within both the incorporated and unincorporated
portions of each urban growth area. In conjunction with this
review by the county, each city located within an urban
growth area shall review the densities permitted within its
boundaries, and the extent to which the urban growth occurring within the county has located within each city and the
unincorporated portions of the urban growth areas.
(b) The county comprehensive plan designating urban
growth areas, and the densities permitted in the urban growth
areas by the comprehensive plans of the county and each city
located within the urban growth areas, shall be revised to
accommodate the urban growth projected to occur in the
(2008 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
county for the succeeding twenty-year period. The review
required by this subsection may be combined with the review
and evaluation required by RCW 36.70A.215.
(4) The department shall establish a schedule for counties and cities to take action to review and, if needed, revise
their comprehensive plans and development regulations to
ensure the plan and regulations comply with the requirements
of this chapter. Except as provided in subsections (5) and (8)
of this section, the schedule established by the department
shall provide for the reviews and evaluations to be completed
as follows:
(a) On or before December 1, 2004, and every seven
years thereafter, for Clallam, Clark, Jefferson, King, Kitsap,
Pierce, Snohomish, Thurston, and Whatcom counties and the
cities within those counties;
(b) On or before December 1, 2005, and every seven
years thereafter, for Cowlitz, Island, Lewis, Mason, San Juan,
* * *
this section for its comprehensive land use plan and development regulations is deemed to be making substantial progress
towards compliance. [2006 c 285 § 2. Prior: 2005 c 423 § 6;
2005 c 294 § 2; 2002 c 320 § 1; 1997 c 429 § 10; 1995 c 347
§ 106; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 13.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 36.70A.1701 expired June 30, 2006.
Intent—2006 c 285: "There is a statewide interest in maintaining coordinated planning as called for in the legislative findings of the growth management act, RCW 36.70A.010. It is the intent of the legislature that smaller,
slower-growing counties and cities be provided with flexibility in meeting
the requirements to review local plans and development regulations in RCW
36.70A.130, while ensuring coordination and consistency with the plans of
neighboring cities and counties." [2006 c 285 § 1.]
Intent—Effective date—2005 c 423: See notes following RCW
36.70A.030.
Intent—2005 c 294: "The legislature recognizes the importance of
appropriate and meaningful land use measures and that such measures are
critical to preserving and fostering the quality of life enjoyed by Washingtonians. The legislature recognizes also that the growth management act
requires counties and cities to review and, if needed, revise their comprehensive plans and development regulations on a cyclical basis. These requirements, which often require significant compliance efforts by local governments are, in part, an acknowledgment of the continual changes that occur
within the state, and the need to ensure that land use measures reflect the collective wishes of its citizenry.
The legislature acknowledges that only those jurisdictions in compliance with the review and revision schedules of the growth management act
are eligible to receive funds from the public works assistance and water quality accounts in the state treasury. The legislature further recognizes that
some jurisdictions that are not yet in compliance with these review and revision schedules have demonstrated substantial progress towards compliance.
The legislature, therefore, intends to grant jurisdictions that are not in
compliance with requirements for development regulations that protect critical areas, but are demonstrating substantial progress towards compliance
with these requirements, twelve months of additional eligibility to receive
grants, loans, pledges, or financial guarantees from the public works assistance and water quality accounts in the state treasury. The legislature intends
to specify, however, that only counties and cities in compliance with the
review and revision schedules of the growth management act may receive
preference for financial assistance from these accounts." [2005 c 294 § 1.]
Effective date—2005 c 294: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 5, 2005]." [2005 c 294 § 3.]
* * *