2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.22.650 Public works or improvements—Minority
business, employees—Contract, contents. All contracts by
and between a first-class city and contractors for any public
work or improvement exceeding the sum of ten thousand dollars, or fifteen thousand dollars for construction of water
mains, shall contain the following clause:
"Contractor agrees that the contractor shall actively
solicit the employment of minority group members. Contractor further agrees that the contractor shall actively solicit bids
for the subcontracting of goods or services from qualified
minority businesses. Contractor shall furnish evidence of the
contractor’s compliance with these requirements of minority
employment and solicitation. Contractor further agrees to
consider the grant of subcontracts to said minority bidders on
the basis of substantially equal proposals in the light most
35.22.650
[Title 35 RCW—page 109]
35.22.660
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
favorable to said minority businesses. The contractor shall be
required to submit evidence of compliance with this section
as part of the bid."
As used in this section, the term "minority business"
means a business at least fifty-one percent of which is owned
by minority group members. Minority group members
include, but are not limited to, blacks, women, native Americans, Asians, Eskimos, Aleuts, and Hispanics. [2002 c 307 §
3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 56 § 4.]
Effective date—2002 c 307: See note following RCW 1.20.130.