2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.13.090 Creation of departments, offices, and
employment—Compensation. On recommendation of the
city manager or upon its own action, the council may create
such departments, offices, and employments as it may find
necessary or advisable and may determine the powers and
duties of each department or office. Compensation of
appointive officers and employees may be fixed by ordinance
after recommendations are made by the city manager. The
appointive officers shall include a city clerk and a chief of
police or other law enforcement officer. Pursuant to recommendation of the city manager, the council shall make provision for obtaining legal counsel for the city, either by
appointment of a city attorney on a full time or part time
basis, or by any reasonable contractual arrangement for such
professional services. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.13.090.]
35A.13.090