2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.33.121 Funds—Limitations on expenditures—
Transfers. The expenditures as classified and itemized in
the final budget shall constitute the city’s or town’s appropriations for the ensuing fiscal year. Unless otherwise ordered
by a court of competent jurisdiction, and subject to further
limitations imposed by ordinance of the city or town, the
expenditure of city or town funds or the incurring of current
liabilities on behalf of the city or town shall be limited to the
following:
(1) The total amount appropriated for each fund in the
budget for the current fiscal year, without regard to the individual items contained therein, except that this limitation
shall not apply to wage adjustments authorized by RCW
35.33.107; and
(2) The unexpended appropriation balances of a preceding budget which may be carried forward from prior fiscal
years pursuant to RCW 35.33.151; and
(3) Funds received from the sale of bonds or warrants
which have been duly authorized according to law; and
(4) Funds received in excess of estimated revenues during the current fiscal year, when authorized by an ordinance
amending the original budget; and
(5) Expenditures required for emergencies, as authorized
in RCW 35.33.081 and 35.33.091.
Transfers between individual appropriations within any
one fund may be made during the current fiscal year by order
of the city’s or town’s chief administrative officer subject to
such regulations, if any, as may be imposed by the city or
town legislative body. Notwithstanding the provisions of
RCW 43.09.210 or of any statute to the contrary, transfers, as
herein authorized, may be made within the same fund regardless of the various offices, departments or divisions of the
city or town which may be affected.
The city or town legislative body, upon a finding that it
is to the best interests of the city or town to decrease, revoke
or recall all or any portion of the total appropriations provided for any one fund, may, by ordinance, approved by the
vote of one more than the majority of all members thereof,
stating the facts and findings for doing so, decrease, revoke or
recall all or any portion of an unexpended fund balance, and
by said ordinance, or a subsequent ordinance adopted by a
like majority, the moneys thus released may be reappropriated for another purpose or purposes, without limitation to
department, division or fund, unless the use of such moneys
is otherwise restricted by law, charter, or ordinance. [1969
ex.s. c 95 § 17.]
35.33.121