2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.21.160 General application of laws to code cities.
A code city organized or reorganized under this title shall
have all of the powers which any city of any class may have
and shall be governed in matters of state concern by statutes
applicable to such cities in connection with such powers to
the extent to which such laws are appropriate and are not in
conflict with the provisions specifically applicable to code
cities. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.21.160.]
35A.21.160