2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.52.045 Collective bargaining agreement—
Exclusive bargaining representative—Union security
provisions—Dues and fees. (1) Upon filing with the
employer the voluntary written authorization of a bargaining
unit employee under this chapter, the employee organization
which is the exclusive bargaining representative of the bargaining unit shall have the right to have deducted from the
28B.52.045
[Title 28B RCW—page 175]
28B.52.050
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
salary of the bargaining unit employee the periodic dues and
initiation fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring
or retaining membership in the exclusive bargaining representative. Such employee authorization shall not be irrevocable for a period of more than one year. Such dues and fees
shall be deducted from the pay of all employees who have
given authorization for such deduction, and shall be transmitted by the employer to the employee organization or to the
depository designated by the employee organization.
(2) A collective bargaining agreement may include
union security provisions, but not a closed shop. If an agency
shop or other union security provision is agreed to, the
employer shall enforce any such provision by deductions
from the salary of bargaining unit employees affected thereby
and shall transmit such funds to the employee organization or
to the depository designated by the employee organization.
(3) An employee who is covered by a union security provision and who asserts a right of nonassociation based on
bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious
body of which such employee is a member shall pay to a nonreligious charity or other charitable organization an amount
of money equivalent to the periodic dues and initiation fees
uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining
membership in the exclusive bargaining representative. The
charity shall be agreed upon by the employee and the
employee organization to which such employee would otherwise pay the dues and fees. The employee shall furnish written proof that such payments have been made. If the
employee and the employee organization do not reach agreement on such matter, the commission shall designate the
charitable organization. [1987 c 314 § 8.]