2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.01.070 Probation and parole services. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 72.01 RCW or any other
provision of law, counties may engage in probation and
parole services and employ personnel therefor under such
terms and conditions as any such county shall so determine.
If a county elects to assume responsibility for the supervision
of superior court misdemeanant offenders placed on probation under RCW 9.92.060 or 9.95.210, the county may contract with other counties to receive or provide such probation
services. A county may also enter into partnership agreements with the department of corrections under RCW
72.09.300. [1996 c 298 § 7; 1967 c 200 § 9.]
36.01.070
Severability—1967 c 200: See note following RCW 9.45.122.
Indeterminate sentences: Chapter 9.95 RCW.