2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.64.041 Procedure—Observers—Request to
stop. (1) At the time and place established for a recount, the
canvassing board or its duly authorized representatives, in the
presence of all witnesses who may be in attendance, shall
open the sealed containers containing the ballots to be
recounted, and shall recount the votes for the offices or issues
for which the recount has been ordered. Ballots shall be handled only by the members of the canvassing board or their
duly authorized representatives.
29A.64.041
[Title 29A RCW—page 91]
29A.64.050
Title 29A RCW: Elections
Witnesses shall be permitted to observe the ballots and
the process of tabulating the votes, but they shall not be permitted to handle the ballots. The canvassing board shall not
permit the tabulation of votes for any nomination, election, or
issue other than the ones for which a recount was applied for
or required.
(2) At any time before the ballots from all of the precincts listed in the application for the recount have been
recounted, the applicant may file with the board a written
request to stop the recount.
(3) The recount may be observed by persons representing the candidates affected by the recount or the persons representing both sides of an issue that is being recounted. The
observers may not make a record of the names, addresses, or
other information on the ballots, poll books, or applications
for absentee ballots unless authorized by the superior court.
The secretary of state or county auditor may limit the number
of observers to not less than two on each side if, in his or her
opinion, a greater number would cause undue delay or disruption of the recount process. [2004 c 271 § 179.]
than twice. [2003 c 111 § 1607. Prior: 2001 c 225 § 9; 1991
c 90 § 3. Formerly RCW 29.64.051.]
Finding, purpose—1991 c 90: "The legislature finds that it is in the
public interest to determine the winner of close contests for elective offices
as expeditiously and as accurately as possible. It is the purpose of this act to
provide procedures which promote the prompt and accurate recounting of
votes for elective offices and which provide closure to the recount process."
[1991 c 90 § 1.]