2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
30.04.215 Engaging in other business activities. (1)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, in addition to
all powers enumerated by this title, and those necessarily
implied therefrom, a bank or trust company may engage in
other business activities that have been determined by the
board of governors of the federal reserve system or by the
United States Congress to be closely related to the business of
banking, as of July 27, 2003.
(2) A bank or trust company that desires to perform an
activity that is not expressly authorized by subsection (1) of
this section shall first apply to the director for authorization to
conduct such activity. Within thirty days of the receipt of this
application, the director shall determine whether the activity
is closely related to the business of banking, whether the public convenience and advantage will be promoted, whether the
activity is apt to create an unsafe or unsound practice by the
bank or trust company and whether the applicant is capable of
performing such an activity. If the director finds the activity
to be closely related to the business of banking and the bank
or trust company is otherwise qualified, he or she shall immediately inform the applicant that the activity is authorized. If
the director determines that such activity is not closely
related to the business of banking or that the bank or trust
company is not otherwise qualified, he or she shall promptly
inform the applicant in writing. The applicant shall have the
right to appeal from an unfavorable determination in accordance with the procedures of the Administrative Procedure
Act, chapter 34.05 RCW. In determining whether a particular activity is closely related to the business of banking, the
director shall be guided by the rulings of the board of governors of the federal reserve system and the comptroller of the
currency in making determinations in connection with the
powers exercisable by bank holding companies, and the
activities performed by other commercial banks or their holding companies.
(3) Notwithstanding any restrictions, limitations, and
requirements of law, in addition to all powers, express or
implied, that a bank or trust company has under the laws of
this state, a bank or trust company shall have the powers and
authorities conferred as of August 31, 1994, or a subsequent
date not later than July 27, 2003, upon a federally chartered
bank doing business in this state. A bank or trust company
may exercise the powers and authorities conferred on a federally chartered bank after July 27, 2003, only if the director
finds that the exercise of such powers and authorities:
(a) Serves the convenience and advantage of depositors,
borrowers, or the general public; and
(b) Maintains the fairness of competition and parity
between state-chartered banks or trust companies and federally chartered banks.
30.04.215
(2008 Ed.)
General Provisions
As used in this section, "powers and authorities" include
without limitation powers and authorities in corporate governance and operational matters.
The restrictions, limitations, and requirements applicable to specific powers or authorities of federally chartered
banks shall apply to banks or trust companies exercising
those powers or authorities permitted under this subsection
but only insofar as the restrictions, limitations, and requirements relate to exercising the powers or authorities granted
banks or trust companies solely under this subsection.
(4) Any activity which may be performed by a bank or
trust company, except the taking of deposits, may be performed by (a) a corporation or (b) another entity approved by
the director, which in either case is owned in whole or in part
by the bank or trust company. [2003 c 24 § 2. Prior: 1995 c
344 § 2; 1995 c 134 § 2; prior: 1994 c 256 § 37; 1994 c 92 §
20; 1986 c 279 § 10; 1983 c 157 § 8; 1969 c 136 § 7.]
Findings—Construction—1994 c 256: See RCW 43.320.007.
Severability—1983 c 157: See note following RCW 30.04.060.