2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.57A.240 Public transportation fares—Powers of
law enforcement authorities. RCW 36.57A.230 and
36.57A.235 do not prevent law enforcement authorities from
prosecuting for theft, trespass, or other charges by any individual who:
(1) Fails to pay the required fare on more than one occasion within a twelve-month period;
(2) Fails to timely select one of the options for responding to the notice of civil infraction after receiving a statement
of the options for responding to the notice of infraction and
the procedures necessary to exercise these options; or
(3) Fails to depart the bus or other mode of public transportation when requested to do so by a person designated to
monitor fare payment. [2008 c 123 § 8.]
36.57A.240