2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.75.010 Definitions. As used in this title with relation
to roads and bridges, the following terms mean:
(1) "Alley," a highway not designed for general travel
and primarily used as a means of access to the rear of residences and business establishments;
Contracts for street, road, and highway projects: Chapter 35.72 RCW.
County roads
construction or maintenance of, cooperative agreements, prevention or
minimization of flood damages: RCW 47.28.140.
defined for highway purposes: RCW 47.04.010(9).
[Title 36 RCW—page 238]
Toll roads, bridges, and ferries of state, sale or lease of unneeded property
to county: RCW 47.56.253.
36.75.010
(2008 Ed.)
Roads and Bridges—General Provisions
(2) "Board," the board of county commissioners or the
county legislative authority, however organized;
(3) "Center line," the line, marked or unmarked, parallel
to and equidistant from the sides of a two-way traffic roadway of a highway except where otherwise indicated by
painted lines or markers;
(4) "City street," every highway or part thereof, located
within the limits of incorporated cities and towns, except
alleys;
(5) "County engineer" means the county road engineer,
county engineer, and engineer, and shall refer to the statutorily required position of county engineer appointed under
RCW 36.80.010; and may include the county director of public works when the person in that position also meets the
requirements of a licensed professional engineer and is duly
appointed by the county legislative authority under RCW
36.80.010;
(6) "County road," every highway or part thereof, outside the limits of incorporated cities and towns and which has
not been designated as a state highway;
(7) "Department," the state department of transportation;
(8) "Director" or "secretary," the state secretary of transportation or his or her duly authorized assistant;
(9) "Pedestrian," any person afoot;
(10) "Private road or driveway," every way or place in
private ownership and used for travel of vehicles by the
owner or those having express or implied permission from
the owner, but not by other persons;
(11) "Highway," every way, lane, road, street, boulevard,
and every way or place in the state of Washington open as a
matter of right to public vehicular travel both inside and outside the limits of incorporated cities and towns;
(12) "Railroad," a carrier of persons or property upon
vehicles, other than streetcars, operated upon stationary rails,
the route of which is principally outside incorporated cities
and towns;
(13) "Roadway," the paved, improved, or proper driving
portion of a highway designed or ordinarily used for vehicular travel;
(14) "Sidewalk," property between the curb lines or the
lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property, set aside
and intended for the use of pedestrians or such portion of private property parallel and in proximity to a highway and dedicated to use by pedestrians;
(15) "State highway," includes every highway as herein
defined, or part thereof, that has been designated as a state
highway, or branch thereof, by legislative enactment. [2005
c 161 § 1; 1984 c 7 § 26; 1975 c 62 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 182 § 1;
1963 c 4 § 36.75.010. Prior: 1937 c 187 § 1; RRS § 6450-1.]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.
Severability—1975 c 62: "If any provision of this amendatory act, or
its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1975 c 62 § 52.]