2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.30.010 Additional powers. The council, or other
legislative body, of all cities within the state of Washington
which were created by special charter prior to the adoption of
the state Constitution, and which have not since reincorporated under any general statute, shall have, in addition to the
35.30.010
[Title 35 RCW—page 133]
35.30.011
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
powers specially granted by the charter of such cities, the following powers:
(1) To construct, establish and maintain drains and sewers.
(2) To impose and collect an annual license not exceeding two dollars on every dog owned or harbored within the
limits of the city.
(3) To levy and collect annually a property tax on all
property within such city.
(4) To license all shows, exhibitions and lawful games
carried on therein; and to fix the rates of license tax upon the
same, and to provide for the collection of the same by suit or
otherwise.
(5) To permit, under such restrictions as they may deem
proper, the construction and maintenance of telephone, telegraph and electric light lines therein.
(6) To impose fines, penalties and forfeitures for any and
all violations of ordinances; and for any breach or violation of
any ordinance, to fix the penalty by fine or imprisonment or
both, but no such fine shall exceed five thousand dollars nor
the term of imprisonment exceed one year.
(7) To cause all persons imprisoned for violation of any
ordinance to labor on the streets or other public property or
works within the city.
(8) To make all such ordinances, bylaws and regulations,
not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the state of
Washington, as may be deemed expedient to maintain the
peace, good government and welfare of the city, and to do
and perform any and all other acts and things necessary and
proper to carry out the purposes of the municipal corporation.
[1984 c 258 § 806; 1965 c 7 § 35.30.010. Prior: 1899 c 69 §
1; RRS § 8944.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.