2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.01.010 Purpose and policy of this title—Interpretation. The purpose and policy of this title is to confer
upon two optional classes of cities created hereby the broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state. Any specific enumeration of municipal
powers contained in this title or in any other general law shall
not be construed in any way to limit the general description of
power contained in this title, and any such specifically enumerated powers shall be construed as in addition and supplementary to the powers conferred in general terms by this title.
All grants of municipal power to municipalities electing to be
governed under the provisions of this title, whether the grant
is in specific terms or in general terms, shall be liberally con35A.01.010
[Title 35A RCW—page 1]
35A.01.020
Title 35A RCW: Optional Municipal Code
strued in favor of the municipality. [1967 ex.s. c 119 §
35A.01.010.]
35A.01.020