2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.12.030 Eligibility to hold elective office. No person shall be eligible to hold elective office under the mayorcouncil plan unless the person is a registered voter of the city
at the time of filing his declaration of candidacy and has been
a resident of the city for a period of at least one year next preceding his election. Residence and voting within the limits of
any territory which has been included in, annexed to, or consolidated with such city is construed to have been residence
within the city. A mayor or councilman shall hold within the
city government no other public office or employment except
as permitted under the provisions of chapter 42.23 RCW.
[1979 ex.s. c 18 § 20; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.12.030.]
35A.12.030
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 18: See note following RCW 35A.01.070.