2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.67.310 Sewers—Outside city connections. Every
city or town may permit connections with any of its sewers,
either directly or indirectly, from property beyond its limits,
upon such terms, conditions and payments as may be prescribed by ordinance, which may be required by the city or
town to be evidenced by a written agreement between the city
or town and the owner of the property to be served by the
connecting sewer.
If any such agreement is made and filed with the county
auditor of the county in which said property is located, it shall
constitute a covenant running with the land and the agreements and covenants therein shall be binding on the owner
and all persons subsequently acquiring any right, title or
interest in or to said property.
If the terms and conditions of the ordinance or of the
agreement are not kept and performed, or the payments made,
as required, the city or town may disconnect the sewer and for
that purpose may at any time enter upon any public street or
road or upon said property. [1965 c 7 § 35.67.310. Prior:
1941 c 75 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 9354-19.]
35.67.360
that its water system, sewerage system, and garbage and
refuse collection and disposal system may be acquired, constructed, maintained and operated jointly, either by combining any two of such systems or all three. All powers granted
to cities and towns to acquire, construct, maintain and operate
such systems may be exercised in the joint acquisition, construction, maintenance and operation of such combined systems: PROVIDED, That if a general indebtedness is to be
incurred to pay a part or all of the cost of construction, maintenance, or operation of such a combined system, no such
indebtedness shall be incurred without such indebtedness
first being authorized by a vote of the people at a special or
general election conducted in the manner prescribed by law:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That nothing in chapter 51, Laws of
1969 ex. sess. shall be construed to supersede charter provisions to the contrary. [1969 ex.s. c 51 § 1.]