2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.47.040 Franchises and permits—Streets and
public ways. Every code city shall have authority to permit
and regulate under such restrictions and conditions as it may
set by charter or ordinance and to grant nonexclusive franchises for the use of public streets, bridges or other public
ways, structures or places above or below the surface of the
ground for railroads and other routes and facilities for public
conveyances, for poles, conduits, tunnels, towers and structures, pipes and wires and appurtenances thereof for transmission and distribution of electrical energy, signals and
other methods of communication, for gas, steam and liquid
fuels, for water, sewer and other private and publicly owned
and operated facilities for public service. The power hereby
granted shall be in addition to the franchise authority granted
by general law to cities.
No ordinance or resolution granting any franchise in a
code city for any purpose shall be adopted or passed by the
city’s legislative body on the day of its introduction nor for
five days thereafter, nor at any other than a regular meeting
nor without first being submitted to the city attorney, nor
without having been granted by the approving vote of at least
a majority of the entire legislative body, nor without being
published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation
in the city before becoming effective.
The city council may require a bond in a reasonable
amount for any person or corporation obtaining a franchise
from the city conditioned upon the faithful performance of
the conditions and terms of the franchise and providing a
recovery on the bond in case of failure to perform the terms
and conditions of the franchise.
A code city may exercise the authority hereby granted,
notwithstanding a contrary limitation of any preexisting charter provision. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.47.040.]
35A.47.040
Chapter 35A.49
Chapter 35A.49 RCW
LABOR AND SAFETY REGULATIONS
Sections