2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.21.870 Electricity, telephone, natural gas, or
steam energy business—Tax limited to six percent—
Exception. (1) No city or town may impose a tax on the privilege of conducting an electrical energy, natural gas, steam
energy, or telephone business at a rate which exceeds six percent unless the rate is first approved by a majority of the voters of the city or town voting on such a proposition.
(2) If a city or town is imposing a rate of tax under subsection (1) of this section in excess of six percent on April 20,
1982, the city or town shall decrease the rate to a rate of six
percent or less by reducing the rate each year on or before
November 1st by ordinances to be effective on January 1st of
the succeeding year, by an amount equal to one-tenth the difference between the tax rate on April 20, 1982, and six percent.
Nothing in this subsection prohibits a city or town from
reducing its rates by amounts greater than the amounts
required in this subsection.
Voter approved rate increases under subsection (1) of
this section shall not be included in the computations under
this subsection. [1984 c 225 § 6; 1983 c 99 § 5; 1982 1st ex.s.
c 49 § 4.]
35.21.870
Rules—1984 c 225: See note following RCW 82.14.210.
Severability—1983 c 99: See note following RCW 82.14.200.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—Fire district funding—1982
1st ex.s. c 49: See notes following RCW 35.21.710.