2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.72.285 Advisory vote on tax legislation—Short
description filing and transmittal. When the short description is finally established under RCW 29A.72.283, the secretary of state shall file the instrument establishing it with the
proposed measure and transmit a copy thereof by mail to the
chief clerk of the house of representatives, the secretary of
the senate, and to any other individuals who have made written request for such notification. Thereafter such short
description shall be the description of the measure in all ballots and other proceedings in relation thereto. [2008 c 1 § 9
(Initiative Measure No. 960, approved November 6, 2007).]
29A.72.285
Findings—Intent—Construction—Severability—Subheadings and
part headings not law—Short title—Effective date—2008 c 1 (Initiative
Measure No. 960): See notes following RCW 43.135.031.
[Title 29A RCW—page 101]
29A.72.290
Title 29A RCW: Elections