2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.50.489 Part-time academic employees—Statemandated benefits—Definitions. For the purposes of determining eligibility of state-mandated insurance, retirement
benefits under RCW 28B.10.400, and sick leave for part-time
academic employees in community and technical colleges,
the following definitions shall be used:
(1) "Full-time academic workload" means the number of
in-class teaching hours that a full-time instructor must teach
to fulfill his or her employment obligations in a given discipline in a given college. If full-time academic workload is
defined in a contract adopted through the collective bargaining process, that definition shall prevail. If the full-time
workload bargained in a contract includes more than in-class
teaching hours, only that portion that is in-class teaching
hours may be considered academic workload.
(2) "In-class teaching hours" means contact classroom
and lab hours in which full or part-time academic employees
are performing contractually assigned teaching duties. The
in-class teaching hours shall not include any duties performed in support of, or in addition to, those contractually
assigned in-class teaching hours.
(3) "Academic employee" in a community or technical
college means any teacher, counselor, librarian, or department head who is employed by a college district, whether full
or part-time, with the exception of the chief administrative
officer of, and any administrator in, each college district.
(4) "Part-time academic workload" means any percentage of a full-time academic workload for which the part-time
academic employee is not paid on the full-time academic salary schedule. [2000 c 128 § 2; 1996 c 120 § 1.]
28B.50.489
Construction—2000 c 128: See note following RCW 28B.52.220.