2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.80.030 County central committee—Organization meetings. The county central committee of each major
political party consists of the precinct committee officers of
the party from the several voting precincts of the county. Following each state general election held in even-numbered
years, this committee shall meet for the purpose of organization at an easily accessible location within the county, subsequent to the certification of precinct committee officers by
the county auditor and no later than the second Saturday of
the following January. The authorized officers of the retiring
committee shall cause notice of the time and place of the
meeting to be mailed to each precinct committee officer at
least seventy-two hours before the date of the meeting.
At its organization meeting, the county central committee shall elect a chair and vice-chair of opposite sexes. [2003
c 111 § 2003; 1987 c 295 § 12; 1973 c 85 § 1; 1973 c 4 § 5;
1965 c 9 § 29.42.030. Prior: 1961 c 130 § 4; prior: 1943 c
178 § 1, part; 1939 c 48 § 1, part; 1927 c 200 § 1, part; 1925
ex.s. c 158 § 1, part; 1909 c 82 § 6, part; 1907 c 209 § 22, part;
Rem. Supp. 1943 § 5198, part. Formerly RCW 29.42.030.]
Precinct election officers, appointment: RCW 29A.44.410 and 29A.44.430.
29A.80.041