2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.54.060 Source—Taxation. For the purpose of
maintaining the local improvement guaranty fund, every city
and town shall, at the time of making its annual budget and
tax levy, provide for the levy of a sum sufficient, with the
other sources of the fund, to pay the warrants issued against
the fund during the preceding fiscal year and to establish a
balance therein: PROVIDED, That the levy in any one year
shall not exceed the greater of: (1) Twelve percent of the outstanding obligations guaranteed by the fund, or (2) the total
amount of delinquent assessments and interest accumulated
on the delinquent assessments before the levy as of September 1.
The taxes levied for the maintenance of the local
improvement guaranty fund shall be additional to and, if need
be, in excess of all statutory and charter limitations applicable
to tax levies in any city or town. [1981 c 323 § 7; 1965 c 7 §