2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.030 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Adopt a comprehensive land use plan" means to
enact a new comprehensive land use plan or to update an
existing comprehensive land use plan.
(2) "Agricultural land" means land primarily devoted to
the commercial production of horticultural, viticultural, floricultural, dairy, apiary, vegetable, or animal products or of
berries, grain, hay, straw, turf, seed, Christmas trees not subject to the excise tax imposed by *RCW 84.33.100 through
84.33.140, finfish in upland hatcheries, or livestock, and that
has long-term commercial significance for agricultural production.
(3) "City" means any city or town, including a code city.
(4) "Comprehensive land use plan," "comprehensive
plan," or "plan" means a generalized coordinated land use
policy statement of the governing body of a county or city
that is adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(5) "Critical areas" include the following areas and ecosystems: (a) Wetlands; (b) areas with a critical recharging
effect on aquifers used for potable water; (c) fish and wildlife
habitat conservation areas; (d) frequently flooded areas; and
(e) geologically hazardous areas.
(6) "Department" means the department of community,
trade, and economic development.
(7) "Development regulations" or "regulation" means the
controls placed on development or land use activities by a
county or city, including, but not limited to, zoning ordi36.70A.030
(2008 Ed.)
36.70A.030
nances, critical areas ordinances, shoreline master programs,
official controls, planned unit development ordinances, subdivision ordinances, and binding site plan ordinances
together with any amendments thereto. A development regulation does not include a decision to approve a project permit
application, as defined in RCW 36.70B.020, even though the
decision may be expressed in a resolution or ordinance of the
legislative body of the county or city.
(8) "Forest land" means land primarily devoted to growing trees for long-term commercial timber production on land
that can be economically and practically managed for such
production, including Christmas trees subject to the excise
tax imposed under *RCW 84.33.100 through 84.33.140, and
that has long-term commercial significance. In determining
whether forest land is primarily devoted to growing trees for
long-term commercial timber production on land that can be
economically and practically managed for such production,
the following factors shall be considered: (a) The proximity
of the land to urban, suburban, and rural settlements; (b) surrounding parcel size and the compatibility and intensity of
adjacent and nearby land uses; (c) long-term local economic
conditions that affect the ability to manage for timber production; and (d) the availability of public facilities and services
conducive to conversion of forest land to other uses.
(9) "Geologically hazardous areas" means areas that
because of their susceptibility to erosion, sliding, earthquake,
or other geological events, are not suited to the siting of commercial, residential, or industrial development consistent
with public health or safety concerns.
(10) "Long-term commercial significance" includes the
growing capacity, productivity, and soil composition of the
land for long-term commercial production, in consideration
with the land’s proximity to population areas, and the possibility of more intense uses of the land.
(11) "Minerals" include gravel, sand, and valuable
metallic substances.
(12) "Public facilities" include streets, roads, highways,
sidewalks, street and road lighting systems, traffic signals,
domestic water systems, storm and sanitary sewer systems,
parks and recreational facilities, and schools.
(13) "Public services" include fire protection and suppression, law enforcement, public health, education, recreation, environmental protection, and other governmental services.
(14) "Recreational land" means land so designated under
**RCW 36.70A.1701 and that, immediately prior to this designation, was designated as agricultural land of long-term
commercial significance under RCW 36.70A.170. Recreational land must have playing fields and supporting facilities
existing before July 1, 2004, for sports played on grass playing fields.
(15) "Rural character" refers to the patterns of land use
and development established by a county in the rural element
of its comprehensive plan:
(a) In which open space, the natural landscape, and vegetation predominate over the built environment;
(b) That foster traditional rural lifestyles, rural-based
economies, and opportunities to both live and work in rural
areas;
(c) That provide visual landscapes that are traditionally
found in rural areas and communities;
[Title 36 RCW—page 185]
36.70A.035
Title 36 RCW: Counties
(d) That are compatible with the use of the land by wildlife and for fish and wildlife habitat;
(e) That reduce the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development;
(f) That generally do not require the extension of urban
governmental services; and
(g) That are consistent with the protection of natural surface water flows and groundwater and surface water recharge
and discharge areas.
(16) "Rural development" refers to development outside
the urban growth area and outside agricultural, forest, and
mineral resource lands designated pursuant to RCW