2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.40.090 Taxes to be levied. The board of county
commissioners shall then fix the amount of the levies necessary to raise the amount of the estimated expenditures as
finally determined, less the total of the estimated revenues
from sources other than taxation, including such portion of
any available surplus as in the discretion of the board it shall
be advisable to so use, and such expenditures as are to be met
from bond or warrant issues: PROVIDED, That no county
shall retain an unbudgeted cash balance in the current
expense fund in excess of a sum equal to the proceeds of a
one dollar and twenty-five cents per thousand dollars of
assessed value levy against the assessed valuation of the
county. All taxes shall be levied in specific sums and shall not
exceed the amount specified in the preliminary budget.
[1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 33; 1963 c 4 § 36.40.090. Prior: 1943
c 145 § 1, part; 1941 c 99 § 1, part; 1923 c 164 § 4, part; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 3997-4, part.]
36.40.090
Severability—Effective dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195:
See notes following RCW 84.52.043.