2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.79.040 Title to vacated street or alley. If any street
or alley in any city or town is vacated by the city or town
council, the property within the limits so vacated shall belong
to the abutting property owners, one-half to each. [1965 c 7