2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.21.768 Ambulance services—Excise taxes authorized—Use of proceeds. The legislative authority of any
city or town is authorized to adopt ordinances for the levy and
collection of excise taxes and/or for the imposition of an
additional tax for the act or privilege of engaging in the
ambulance business. Such business and occupation tax shall
be imposed in such amounts as fixed and determined by the
legislative authority.
The excise taxes other than the business and occupation
tax authorized by this section shall be levied and collected
from all persons, businesses, and industries who are served
and billed for said ambulance service owned and operated or
contracted for by the city or town in such amounts as shall be
fixed and determined by the legislative authority of the city or
town.
All taxes authorized pursuant to this section shall be construed to be taxes other than a retail sales tax defined in chapter 82.08 RCW and a use tax defined in chapter 82.12 RCW,
and the city or town shall appropriate and use the proceeds
derived from all taxes authorized by this section only for the
operation, maintenance and capital needs of its municipally
owned, operated, leased or contracted for ambulance service.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 24 § 2.]
35.21.768
Findings—1992 c 117: "The legislature finds that certain state-owned
facilities and institutions impose a financial burden on the cities and towns
responsible for providing fire protection services to those state facilities. The
legislature endeavors pursuant to chapter 117, Laws of 1992, to establish a
process whereby cities and towns that have a significant share of their total
assessed valuation taken up by state-owned facilities can enter into fire protection contracts with state agencies or institutions to provide a share of the
jurisdiction’s fire protection funding." [1992 c 117 § 3.]