2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.18.270 Organization—Election of council, procedure. If the majority of the votes cast at a special election for
organization on the council-manager plan favor the plan, the
city or town shall elect the council required under the council-manager plan in number according to its population at the
next municipal general election. However, special elections
35.18.270
(2008 Ed.)
35.18.300
shall be held to nominate and elect the new city councilmembers at the next primary and general election held in an evennumbered year if the next municipal general election is more
than one year after the date of the election at which the voters
approved the council-manager plan. The staggering of terms
of office shall occur at the election when the new councilmembers are elected, where the simple majority of the persons elected as councilmembers receiving the greatest numbers of votes shall be elected to four-year terms of office if
the election is held in an odd-numbered year, or three-year
terms of office if the election is held in an even-numbered
year, and the remainder of the persons elected as councilmembers shall be elected to two-year terms of office if the
election is held in an odd-numbered year, or one-year terms
of office if the election is held in an even-numbered year. The
initial councilmembers shall take office immediately when
they are elected and qualified, but the lengths of their terms of
office shall be calculated from the first day in January in the
year following the election. [1994 c 223 § 13; 1979 ex.s. c
126 § 20; 1965 c 7 § 35.18.270. Prior: 1959 c 76 § 5; 1955 c
337 § 12; prior: (i) 1943 c 271 § 8, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 §
9198-17, part. (ii) 1943 c 271 § 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 §
9198-13, part.]
Purpose—1979 ex.s. c 126: See RCW 29A.20.040(1).