2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.302 Determination of invalidity—Vesting of
development permits—Interim controls. (1) A board may
determine that part or all of a comprehensive plan or development regulations are invalid if the board:
(a) Makes a finding of noncompliance and issues an
order of remand under RCW 36.70A.300;
(b) Includes in the final order a determination, supported
by findings of fact and conclusions of law, that the continued
validity of part or parts of the plan or regulation would substantially interfere with the fulfillment of the goals of this
chapter; and
(c) Specifies in the final order the particular part or parts
of the plan or regulation that are determined to be invalid, and
the reasons for their invalidity.
(2) A determination of invalidity is prospective in effect
and does not extinguish rights that vested under state or local
law before receipt of the board’s order by the city or county.
The determination of invalidity does not apply to a completed
development permit application for a project that vested
under state or local law before receipt of the board’s order by
the county or city or to related construction permits for that
project.
(3)(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of
this section and (b) of this subsection, a development permit
application not vested under state or local law before receipt
of the board’s order by the county or city vests to the local
ordinance or resolution that is determined by the board not to
substantially interfere with the fulfillment of the goals of this
chapter.
(b) Even though the application is not vested under state
or local law before receipt by the county or city of the board’s
order, a determination of invalidity does not apply to a development permit application for:
(i) A permit for construction by any owner, lessee, or
contract purchaser of a single-family residence for his or her
own use or for the use of his or her family on a lot existing
before receipt by the county or city of the board’s order,
except as otherwise specifically provided in the board’s order
to protect the public health and safety;
(ii) A building permit and related construction permits
for remodeling, tenant improvements, or expansion of an
existing structure on a lot existing before receipt of the
board’s order by the county or city; and
36.70A.302
(2008 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
(iii) A boundary line adjustment or a division of land that
does not increase the number of buildable lots existing before
receipt of the board’s order by the county or city.
(4) If the ordinance that adopts a plan or development
regulation under this chapter includes a savings clause
intended to revive prior policies or regulations in the event
the new plan or regulations are determined to be invalid, the
board shall determine under subsection (1) of this section
whether the prior policies or regulations are valid during the
period of remand.
(5) A county or city subject to a determination of invalidity may adopt interim controls and other measures to be in
effect until it adopts a comprehensive plan and development
regulations that comply with the requirements of this chapter.
A development permit application may vest under an interim
control or measure upon determination by the board that the
interim controls and other measures do not substantially
interfere with the fulfillment of the goals of this chapter.
(6) A county or city subject to a determination of invalidity may file a motion requesting that the board clarify, modify, or rescind the order. The board shall expeditiously schedule a hearing on the motion. At the hearing on the motion, the
parties may present information to the board to clarify the
part or parts of the comprehensive plan or development regulations to which the final order applies. The board shall issue
any supplemental order based on the information provided at
the hearing not later than thirty days after the date of the hearing.
(7)(a) If a determination of invalidity has been made and
the county or city has enacted an ordinance or resolution
amending the invalidated part or parts of the plan or regulation or establishing interim controls on development affected
by the order of invalidity, after a compliance hearing, the
board shall modify or rescind the determination of invalidity
if it determines under the standard in subsection (1) of this
section that the plan or regulation, as amended or made subject to such interim controls, will no longer substantially
interfere with the fulfillment of the goals of this chapter.
(b) If the board determines that part or parts of the plan
or regulation are no longer invalid as provided in this subsection, but does not find that the plan or regulation is in compliance with all of the requirements of this chapter, the board, in
its order, may require periodic reports to the board on the
progress the jurisdiction is making towards compliance.
[1997 c 429 § 16.]
Prospective application—1997 c 429 §§ 1-21: See note following
RCW 36.70A.3201.
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
36.70A.3201