2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.23.535 Utilities—Maintenance and operation—
Rates. No taxes shall be imposed for maintenance and operating charges of city owned water, light, power, or heating
works or systems.
Rates shall be fixed by ordinance for supplying water,
light, power, or heat for commercial, domestic, or irrigation
purposes sufficient to pay for all operating and maintenance
charges. If the rates in force produce a greater amount than is
necessary to meet operating and maintenance charges, the
rates may be reduced or the excess income may be transferred
to the city’s current expense fund.
Complete separate accounts for municipal utilities must
be kept under the system and on forms prescribed by the state
auditor.
The term "maintenance and operating charges," as used
in this section includes all necessary repairs, replacement,
interest on any debts incurred in acquiring, constructing,
repairing and operating plants and departments and all depreciation charges. This term shall also include an annual charge
equal to four percent on the cost of the plant or system, as
determined by the state auditor to be paid into the current
expense fund, except that where utility bonds have been or
may hereafter be issued and are unpaid no payment shall be
required into the current expense fund until such bonds are
paid. [1995 c 301 § 37; 1965 c 7 § 35.24.430. Prior: 1917 c
124 § 1, part; 1915 c 184 § 16, part; RRS § 9129, part. Formerly RCW 35.24.430.]
35.23.535