2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.58.050 Solid waste disposal—Transfer stations.
When a comprehensive solid waste plan, as provided in RCW
36.58.050
(2008 Ed.)
Solid Waste Disposal
70.95.080, incorporates the use of transfer stations, such stations shall be considered part of the disposal site and as such,
along with the transportation of solid wastes between disposal sites, shall be exempt from regulation by the Washington utilities and transportation commission as provided in
chapter 81.77 RCW.
Each county may enter into contracts for the hauling of
trailers of solid wastes from these transfer stations to disposal
sites and return either by (1) the normal bidding process, or
(2) negotiation with the qualified collection company servicing the area under authority of chapter 81.77 RCW. [1975’76 2nd ex.s. c 58 § 3.]