2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.102.060 Public stadium authority—Powers and
duties—Site—Project scope—Design and specification—
Use of professional services—Budget—Financing structure—Development agreement—Lease agreement—
Profit-sharing discussion—Master tenant funds for
Olympics and world cup—Stadium scheduling—Super
Bowl acquisition—Mitigation—Demolition filming—Permanent seat licenses. In addition to other powers and
restrictions on a public stadium authority, the following apply
[Title 36 RCW—page 318]
to a public stadium authority created to develop a stadium
and exhibition center under RCW 36.102.050:
(1) The public stadium authority, in consultation with the
team affiliate, shall have the authority to determine the stadium and exhibition center site;
(2) The public stadium authority, in consultation with the
team affiliate, shall have the authority to establish the overall
scope of the stadium and exhibition center project, including,
but not limited to, stadium and exhibition center itself, associated exhibition facilities, associated parking facilities, associated retail and office development that are part of the stadium and exhibition center, and ancillary services and facilities;
(3) The public stadium authority, in consultation with the
team affiliate, shall have the authority to make the final determination of the stadium and exhibition center overall design
and specification;
(4) The public stadium authority shall have the authority
to contract with a team affiliate for the provision of architectural, engineering, environmental, and other professional services related to the stadium and exhibition center site, design
options, required environmental studies, and necessary permits for the stadium and exhibition center;
(5) The public stadium authority, in consultation with the
team affiliate, shall have the authority to establish the project
budget on the stadium and exhibition center project;
(6) The public stadium authority, in consultation with the
team affiliate, shall have the authority to make recommendations to the state finance committee regarding the structure of
the financing of the stadium and exhibition center project;
(7) The public stadium authority shall have the authority
to enter into a development agreement with a team affiliate
whereby the team affiliate may control the development of
the stadium and exhibition center project, consistent with
subsections (1) through (6) of this section, in consideration of
which the team affiliate assumes the risk of costs of development that are in excess of the project budget established
under subsection (5) of this section. Under the development
agreement, the team affiliate shall determine bidding specifications and requirements, and other aspects of development.
Under the development agreement, the team affiliate shall
determine procurement procedures and other aspects of
development, and shall select and engage an architect or
architects and a contractor or contractors for the stadium and
exhibition center project, provided that the construction,
alterations, repairs, or improvements of the stadium and exhibition center shall be subject to the prevailing wage requirements of chapter 39.12 RCW and all phases of the development shall be subject to the goals established for women and
minority-business participation for the county where the stadium and exhibition center is located. The team affiliate
shall, to the extent feasible, hire local residents and in particular residents from the areas immediately surrounding the
stadium and exhibition center during the construction and
ongoing operation of the stadium and exhibition center;
(8) The public stadium authority shall have the authority
to enter into a long-term lease agreement with a team affiliate
whereby, in consideration of the payment of fair rent and
assumption of operating and maintenance responsibilities,
risk, legal liability, and costs associated with the stadium and
exhibition center, the team affiliate becomes the sole master
(2008 Ed.)
Stadium and Exhibition Centers
tenant of the stadium and exhibition center. The master tenant
lease agreement must require the team affiliate to publicly
disclose, on an annual basis, an audited profit and loss financial statement. The team affiliate shall provide a guarantee,
security, or a letter of credit from a person or entity with a net
worth in excess of one hundred million dollars that guarantees a maximum of ten years’ payments of fair rent under the
lease in the event of the bankruptcy or insolvency of the team
affiliate. The master tenant shall have the power to sublease
and enter into use, license, and concession agreements with
various users of the stadium and exhibition center including
the professional football team, and the master tenant has the
right to name the stadium and exhibition center, subject to