2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.27.510 Utilities—Transfer of part of net earnings
to current expense fund. When any special fund of a public
utility department of a town has retired all bond and warrant
indebtedness and is on a cash basis, if a reserve or depreciation fund has been created in an amount satisfactory to the
state auditor and if the fixing of the rates of the utility is governed by contract with the supplier of water, electrical
energy, or other commodity sold by the town to its inhabitants, and the rates are at the lowest possible figure, the town
council may set aside such portion of the net earnings of the
utility as it may deem advisable and transfer it to the town’s
current expense fund: PROVIDED, That no amount in
excess of fifty percent of the net earnings shall be so set aside
and transferred except with the unanimous approval of the
council and mayor. [1995 c 301 § 38; 1965 c 7 § 35.27.510.
Prior: 1939 c 96 § 1; 1929 c 98 § 1; RRS § 9185-1.]
35.27.510