2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.75.110 True locations to be determined—Survey.
Whenever the board declares by resolution that the true location, course, or width of any county road is uncertain and that
the same should be determined, it shall direct the county road
engineer to make examination and survey thereof.
This shall embrace an examination and survey of the
original petition, report, and field notes on the establishment
of such road; a survey of the present traveled roadway; all
topography within a reasonable distance and having a bearing
on the true location of such road; the distance from the center
line of the traveled roadway to the nearest section and quarter
section corners; a map of sufficient scale accurately showing
the above with field notes thereon; a map on the same scale
showing the original field notes, such field notes to be transposed and the same meridian used on both maps. [1963 c 4 §