2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.92.050 Authority to acquire and operate utilities.
A city or town may also construct, condemn and purchase,
purchase, acquire, add to, alter, maintain and operate works,
plants, facilities for the purpose of furnishing the city or town
and its inhabitants, and any other persons, with gas, electricity, and other means of power and facilities for lighting,
including streetlights as an integral utility service incorporated within general rates, heating, fuel, and power purposes,
public and private, with full authority to regulate and control
the use, distribution, and price thereof, together with the right
to handle and sell or lease, any meters, lamps, motors, transformers, and equipment or accessories of any kind, necessary
and convenient for the use, distribution, and sale thereof;
authorize the construction of such plant or plants by others
for the same purpose, and purchase gas, electricity, or power
from either within or without the city or town for its own use
and for the purpose of selling to its inhabitants and to other
persons doing business within the city or town and regulate
and control the use and price thereof. [2002 c 102 § 3; 1985
c 445 § 9; 1965 c 7 § 35.92.050. Prior: 1957 c 288 § 6; 1957
c 209 § 6; prior: 1947 c 214 § 1, part; 1933 c 163 § 1, part;
1931 c 53 § 1, part; 1923 c 173 § 1, part; 1913 c 45 § 1, part;
1909 c 150 § 1, part; 1899 c 128 § 1, part; 1897 c 112 § 1,
part; 1893 c 8 § 1, part; 1890 p 520 § 1, part; Rem. Supp.
1947 § 9488, part. Formerly RCW 80.40.050.]
Purpose—Findings—Severability—2002 c 102: See notes following
RCW 35.92.010.
[Title 35 RCW—page 303]
35.92.052
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns