2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.10.648 Employees—Peer review committees—
Members’ immunity—Proceedings—Statement of reasons—Legal representation of members. (1) Employees,
agents, or students of institutions of higher education serving
on peer review committees which recommend or decide on
appointment, reappointment, tenure, promotion, merit raises,
dismissal, or other disciplinary measures for employees of
the institution, are immune from civil actions for damages
arising from the good faith performance of their duties as
members of the committees. Individuals who provide written
or oral statements in support of or against a person reviewed
are also immune from civil actions if their statements are
made in good faith.
(2) Peer review proceedings shall be pursuant to rules
and regulations promulgated by the respective institutions of
higher education.
(3) Upon the request of an evaluated person, the appropriate administrative officer of the institution shall provide a
statement of the reasons of the peer review committees and of
participating administrative officers for a final unfavorable
28B.10.648
[Title 28B RCW—page 34]
decision on merit, promotion, tenure or reappointment. In the
case of a disciplinary or dismissal proceeding, a statement of
reasons shall be provided by the reviewing committee to the
evaluated person for any decision unfavorable to such person.
(4) The institutions of higher education shall provide
legal representation for any past or current members of the
peer review committee and for individuals who testify orally
or in writing in good faith before such committee in any legal
action which may arise from committee proceedings. [1984
c 137 § 1.]
Severability—1984 c 137: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1984 c 137 § 2.]