2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.250 Growth management hearings boards.
(1) There are hereby created three growth management hearings boards for the state of Washington. The boards shall be
established as follows:
(a) An Eastern Washington board with jurisdictional
boundaries including all counties that are required to or
choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 and are located east
of the crest of the Cascade mountains;
(b) A Central Puget Sound board with jurisdictional
boundaries including King, Pierce, Snohomish, and Kitsap
counties; and
(c) A Western Washington board with jurisdictional
boundaries including all counties that are required or choose
to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 and are located west of the
crest of the Cascade mountains and are not included in the
Central Puget Sound board jurisdictional boundaries. Skamania county, should it be required or choose to plan under
RCW 36.70A.040, may elect to be included within the jurisdictional boundaries of either the Western or Eastern board.
(2) Each board shall only hear matters pertaining to the
cities and counties located within its jurisdictional boundaries. [1994 c 249 § 29; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 5.]
36.70A.250
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.