2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.27.070 Town officers enumerated. The government of a town shall be vested in a mayor and a council consisting of five members and a treasurer, all elective; the
mayor shall appoint a clerk and a marshal; and may appoint a
town attorney, pound master, street superintendent, a civil
engineer, and such police and other subordinate officers and
employees as may be provided for by ordinance. All appointive officers and employees shall hold office at the pleasure of
the mayor, subject to any applicable law, rule, or regulation
relating to civil service, and shall not be subject to confirmation by the town council. [1997 c 361 § 3; 1993 c 47 § 2;
1987 c 3 § 12; 1965 ex.s. c 116 § 14; 1965 c 7 § 35.27.070.
Prior: 1961 c 89 § 3; prior: (i) 1903 c 113 § 4; 1890 p 198 §
143; RRS § 9164. (ii) 1941 c 108 § 2; 1939 c 87 § 2; Rem.
Supp. 1941 § 9165-1a. (iii) 1943 c 183 § 1, part; 1941 c 91 §
1, part; 1911 c 33 § 1, part; 1903 c 113 § 5, part; 1890 p 198
§ 144, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 9165.]
35.27.070
Severability—1987 c 3: See note following RCW 3.70.010.