2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.63.100 Municipal authority. After approval of
the comprehensive plan, as set forth above, the legislative
body, in developing the municipality and in regulating the
use of land, may implement or give effect to the comprehensive plan or parts thereof by ordinance or other action to such
extent as the legislative body deems necessary or appropriate.
Such ordinances or other action may provide for:
(1) Adoption of an official map and regulations relating
thereto designating locations and requirements for one or
more of the following: Streets, parks, public buildings, and
other public facilities, and protecting such sites against
encroachment by buildings and other physical structures.
(2) Dividing the municipality, or portions thereof, into
appropriate zones within which specific standards, requirements, and conditions may be provided for regulating the use
of public and private land, buildings, and structures, and the
location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and structures, size of yards, courts, open spaces, density
of population, ratio of land area to the area of buildings and
structures, setbacks, area required for off-street parking, protection of access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems,
and such other standards, requirements, regulations, and procedures as are appropriately related thereto. The ordinance
encompassing the matters of this subsection is hereinafter
called the "zoning ordinance". No zoning ordinance, or
amendment thereto, shall be enacted by the legislative body
without at least one public hearing, notice of which shall be
given as set forth in RCW 35A.63.070. Such hearing may be
35A.63.100
(2008 Ed.)
Planning and Zoning in Code Cities
held before the planning agency or the board of adjustment or
such other body as the legislative body shall designate.
(3) Adoption of design standards, requirements, regulations, and procedures for the subdivision of land into two or
more parcels, including, but not limited to, the approval of
plats, dedications, acquisitions, improvements, and reservation of sites for public use.
(4) Scheduling public improvements on the basis of recommended priorities over a period of years, subject to periodic review.
(5) Such other matters as may be otherwise authorized
by law or as the legislative body deems necessary or appropriate to effectuate the goals and objectives of the comprehensive plan or parts thereof and the purposes of this chapter.
[1979 ex.s. c 170 § 8; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.63.100.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 170: See note following RCW 64.04.140.