2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.68.010 Authority conferred. Any city or town,
hereinafter referred to as city, is authorized to construct,
reconstruct, and repair sidewalks, gutters and curbs along and
driveways across sidewalks, which work is hereafter referred
to as the improvement, and to pay the costs thereof from any
available funds, or to require the abutting property owner to
construct the improvement at the owner’s own cost or
expense, or, subject to the limitations in RCW 35.69.020 (2)
and (3), to assess all or any portion of the costs thereof
against the abutting property owner. [1996 c 19 § 1; 1965 c 7
35.68.010
[Title 35 RCW—page 244]