2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.87.090 Vacation of road unopened for five years—
Exceptions. Any county road, or part thereof, which remains
unopen for public use for a period of five years after the order
is made or authority granted for opening it, shall be thereby
vacated, and the authority for building it barred by lapse of
time: PROVIDED, That this section shall not apply to any
highway, road, street, alley, or other public place dedicated as
such in any plat, whether the land included in such plat is
within or without the limits of an incorporated city or town,
or to any land conveyed by deed to the state or to any county,
city or town for highways, roads, streets, alleys, or other public places. [1963 c 4 § 36.87.090. Prior: 1937 c 187 § 52;
RRS § 6450-52.]
36.87.090