2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.070 Comprehensive plans—Mandatory elements. The comprehensive plan of a county or city that is
required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
consist of a map or maps, and descriptive text covering objectives, principles, and standards used to develop the comprehensive plan. The plan shall be an internally consistent document and all elements shall be consistent with the future
36.70A.070
(2008 Ed.)
36.70A.070
land use map. A comprehensive plan shall be adopted and
amended with public participation as provided in RCW
36.70A.140.
Each comprehensive plan shall include a plan, scheme,
or design for each of the following:
(1) A land use element designating the proposed general
distribution and general location and extent of the uses of
land, where appropriate, for agriculture, timber production,
housing, commerce, industry, recreation, open spaces, general aviation airports, public utilities, public facilities, and
other land uses. The land use element shall include population densities, building intensities, and estimates of future
population growth. The land use element shall provide for
protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for
public water supplies. Wherever possible, the land use element should consider utilizing urban planning approaches
that promote physical activity. Where applicable, the land
use element shall review drainage, flooding, and storm water
run-off in the area and nearby jurisdictions and provide guidance for corrective actions to mitigate or cleanse those discharges that pollute waters of the state, including Puget
Sound or waters entering Puget Sound.
* * *
single-family residences; (c) identifies sufficient land for
housing, including, but not limited to, government-assisted
housing, housing for low-income families, manufactured
housing, multifamily housing, and group homes and foster
care facilities; and (d) makes adequate provisions for existing
and projected needs of all economic segments of the community.
(3) A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a) An
inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or
new capital facilities; (d) at least a six-year plan that will
finance such capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such
purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs
and to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan
element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan
element are coordinated and consistent. Park and recreation
facilities shall be included in the capital facilities plan element.
(4) A utilities element consisting of the general location,
proposed location, and capacity of all existing and proposed
utilities, including, but not limited to, electrical lines, telecommunication lines, and natural gas lines.
(5) Rural element. Counties shall include a rural element
including lands that are not designated for urban growth,
agriculture, forest, or mineral resources. The following provisions shall apply to the rural element:
(a) Growth management act goals and local circumstances. Because circumstances vary from county to county,
[Title 36 RCW—page 189]
36.70A.070
Title 36 RCW: Counties
in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county
may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written
record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements
of this chapter.
(b) Rural development. The rural element shall permit
rural development, forestry, and agriculture in rural areas.
The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental
services needed to serve the permitted densities and uses. To
achieve a variety of rural densities and uses, counties may
provide for clustering, density transfer, design guidelines,
conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that
* * *