2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.44.140 County property assessment. All lands
held or owned by any county in fee simple, in trust, or otherwise within the limits of a local improvement district or utility local improvement district of a city or town shall be
assessed and charged for their proportion of the cost of the
local improvement in the same manner as other property in
the district and the county commissioners are authorized to
cause the assessments to be paid at the times and in the manner provided by law and the ordinances of the city or town.
This section shall apply to all cities and towns, any charter or
ordinance provision to the contrary notwithstanding. [1971
ex.s. c 116 § 9; 1967 c 52 § 11; 1965 c 7 § 35.44.140. Prior:
(i) 1905 c 29 § 1; RRS § 9340. (ii) 1907 c 61 § 1; 1905 c 29 §
2; RRS § 9341. (iii) 1929 c 139 § 2; 1905 c 29 § 4; RRS §
9343.]
35.44.140
Construction—Severability—1967 c 52: See notes following RCW
35.43.042.