2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.110 Comprehensive plans—Urban growth
areas. (1) Each county that is required or chooses to plan
under RCW 36.70A.040 shall designate an urban growth area
or areas within which urban growth shall be encouraged and
outside of which growth can occur only if it is not urban in
nature. Each city that is located in such a county shall be
included within an urban growth area. An urban growth area
may include more than a single city. An urban growth area
may include territory that is located outside of a city only if
such territory already is characterized by urban growth
whether or not the urban growth area includes a city, or is
adjacent to territory already characterized by urban growth,
or is a designated new fully contained community as defined
by RCW 36.70A.350.
(2) Based upon the growth management population projection made for the county by the office of financial management, the county and each city within the county shall include
areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth that
is projected to occur in the county or city for the succeeding
twenty-year period, except for those urban growth areas contained totally within a national historical reserve.
Each urban growth area shall permit urban densities and
shall include greenbelt and open space areas. In the case of
urban growth areas contained totally within a national historical reserve, the city may restrict densities, intensities, and
forms of urban growth as determined to be necessary and
appropriate to protect the physical, cultural, or historic integrity of the reserve. An urban growth area determination may
include a reasonable land market supply factor and shall permit a range of urban densities and uses. In determining this
market factor, cities and counties may consider local circumstances. Cities and counties have discretion in their comprehensive plans to make many choices about accommodating
growth.
Within one year of July 1, 1990, each county that as of
June 1, 1991, was required or chose to plan under RCW
36.70A.040, shall begin consulting with each city located
* * *