2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.24.160 District judge may act as coroner. If the
office of coroner is vacant, or the coroner is absent or unable
to attend, the duties of the coroner’s office may be performed
by any district judge in the county with the like authority and
subject to the same obligations and penalties as the coroner.
For such service a district judge shall be entitled to the same
fees, payable in the same manner. [1987 c 202 § 204; 1963 c
4 § 36.24.160. Prior: (i) Code 1881 § 2793; 1863 p 562 § 19;
1854 p 438 § 19; RRS § 4198. (ii) Code 1881 § 2795; 1863 p
562 § 21; 1854 p 438 § 21; RRS § 4199.]
36.24.160
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.