2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.23.091 Compensation of officers—Expenses—
Nonstate pensions. The mayor and the members of the city
council may be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in
the discharge of their official duties, upon presentation of a
claim therefor, after allowance and approval thereof, by resolution of the city council; and each city councilmember may
be paid for attending council meetings an amount which shall
be fixed by ordinance and may be revised from time to time
by ordinance, but any increase or reduction in the compensation attaching to an office shall not be applicable to the term
then being served by the incumbent.
The city attorney, clerk and treasurer, if elective, shall
severally receive at stated times a compensation to be fixed
by ordinance by the city council.
The mayor and other officers shall receive such compensation as may be fixed by the city council at the time the estimates are made as provided by law.
Any city that provides a pension for any of its employees
under a plan not administered by the state must notify the
state auditor of the existence of the plan at the time of an audit
of the city by the auditor. No city may establish a pension
plan for its employees that is not administered by the state,
except that any defined contribution plan in existence as of
January 1, 1990, is deemed to have been authorized. No city
that provides a defined contribution plan for its employees as
authorized by this section may make any material changes in
the terms or conditions of the plan after June 7, 1990. [1990
c 212 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 87 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 270 § 8; 1965
c 105 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.24.090. Prior: 1961 c 89 § 7; 1941 c
115 § 1; 1915 c 184 § 7; 1893 c 70 § 2; 1890 p 180 § 109;
Rem. Supp. 1941 § 9120. Formerly RCW 35.24.090.]
35.23.091