2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.79.030 Hearing—Ordinance of vacation. The
hearing on such petition may be held before the legislative
authority, or before a committee thereof upon the date fixed
by resolution or at the time said hearing may be adjourned to.
If the hearing is before such a committee the same shall, following the hearing, report its recommendation on the petition
to the legislative authority which may adopt or reject the recommendation. If such hearing be held before such a committee it shall not be necessary to hold a hearing on the petition
before such legislative authority. If the legislative authority
determines to grant said petition or any part thereof, such city
or town shall be authorized and have authority by ordinance
to vacate such street, or alley, or any part thereof, and the
ordinance may provide that it shall not become effective until
the owners of property abutting upon the street or alley, or
part thereof so vacated, shall compensate such city or town in
an amount which does not exceed one-half the appraised
value of the area so vacated. If the street or alley has been part
of a dedicated public right-of-way for twenty-five years or
more, or if the subject property or portions thereof were
acquired at public expense, the city or town may require the
owners of the property abutting the street or alley to compensate the city or town in an amount that does not exceed the
full appraised value of the area vacated. The ordinance may
provide that the city retain an easement or the right to exercise and grant easements in respect to the vacated land for the
construction, repair, and maintenance of public utilities and
services. A certified copy of such ordinance shall be recorded
by the clerk of the legislative authority and in the office of the
auditor of the county in which the vacated land is located.
One-half of the revenue received by the city or town as compensation for the area vacated must be dedicated to the acquisition, improvement, development, and related maintenance
of public open space or transportation capital projects within
the city or town. [2002 c 55 § 1; 2001 c 202 § 1; 1987 c 228
§ 1; 1985 c 254 § 1; 1969 c 28 § 4. Prior: 1967 ex.s. c 129 §
1; 1967 c 123 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.79.030; prior: 1957 c 156 §
4; 1949 c 14 § 1; 1901 c 84 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9298.]
(2008 Ed.)
35.79.050