2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.60.125 Damaged ballots. If inspection of the ballot reveals a physically damaged ballot or ballot that may be
otherwise unreadable or uncountable by the tabulating system, the county auditor may refer the ballot to the county canvassing board or duplicate the ballot if so authorized by the
county canvassing board. The voter’s original ballot may not
be altered. A ballot may be duplicated only if the intent of the
voter’s marks on the ballot is clear and the electronic voting
equipment might not otherwise properly tally the ballot to
reflect the intent of the voter. Ballots must be duplicated by
teams of two or more people working together. When duplicating ballots, the county auditor shall take the following
steps to create and maintain an audit trail of the action taken:
(1) Each original ballot and duplicate ballot must be
assigned the same unique control number, with the number
being marked upon the face of each ballot, to ensure that each
duplicate ballot may be tied back to the original ballot;
(2) A log must be kept of the ballots duplicated, which
must at least include:
(a) The control number of each original ballot and the
corresponding duplicate ballot;
(b) The initials of at least two people who participated in
the duplication of each ballot; and
(c) The total number of ballots duplicated.
[Title 29A RCW—page 85]
29A.60.130
Title 29A RCW: Elections
Original and duplicate ballots must be sealed in secure
storage at all times, except during duplication, inspection by
the canvassing board, or tabulation. [2005 c 243 § 10.]
29A.60.130