2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.12.130 Ordinances—Style—Requisites—Veto.
The enacting clause of all ordinances shall be as follows:
"The city council of the city of . . . . . . do ordain as follows:"
No ordinance shall contain more than one subject and that
must be clearly expressed in its title.
No ordinance or any section or subsection thereof shall
be revised or amended unless the new ordinance sets forth the
revised ordinance or the amended section or subsection at full
length.
No ordinance shall take effect until five days after the
date of its publication unless otherwise provided by statute or
charter, except that an ordinance passed by a majority plus
one of the whole membership of the council, designated
therein as a public emergency ordinance necessary for the
protection of public health, public safety, public property or
the public peace, may be made effective upon adoption, but
35A.12.130
(2008 Ed.)
Mayor-Council Plan of Government
such ordinance may not levy taxes, grant, renew, or extend a
franchise, or authorize the borrowing of money.
Every ordinance which passes the council in order to
become valid must be presented to the mayor; if he approves
it, he shall sign it, but if not, he shall return it with his written
objections to the council and the council shall cause his
objections to be entered at large upon the journal and proceed
to a reconsideration thereof. If upon reconsideration a majority plus one of the whole membership, voting upon a call of
ayes and nays, favor its passage, the ordinance shall become
valid notwithstanding the mayor’s veto. If the mayor fails for
ten days to either approve or veto an ordinance, it shall
become valid without his approval. Ordinances shall be
signed by the mayor and attested by the clerk. [1967 ex.s. c
119 § 35A.12.130.]