2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.54.010 Establishment. (1) There is established in
every city and town a fund to be designated the "local
improvement guaranty fund" for the purpose of guaranteeing,
to the extent of the fund, the payment of its local improvement bonds and warrants or other short-term obligations
issued to pay for any local improvement ordered in the city or
town or in any area wholly or partly outside its corporate
boundaries: (a) In any city of the first class having a population of more than three hundred thousand, subsequent to June
8, 1927; (b) in any city or town having created and maintained a guaranty fund under chapter 141, Laws of 1923, subsequent to the date of establishment of such fund; and (c) in
any other city or town subsequent to April 7, 1926: PROVIDED, That this shall not apply to any city of the first class
which maintains a local improvement guaranty fund under
chapter 138, Laws of 1917, but any such city maintaining a
guaranty fund under chapter 138, Laws of 1917 may by ordinance elect to operate under the provisions of this chapter and
may transfer to the guaranty fund created hereunder all the
assets of the former fund and, upon such election and transfer, all bonds guaranteed under the former fund shall be guaranteed under the provisions of this chapter.
(2) The local improvement guaranty fund established
under subsection (1) of this section shall not be subject to any
claim by the owner or holder of any local improvement bond,
warrant, or other short-term obligation issued under an ordinance that provides that such obligations shall not be secured
by the local improvement guaranty fund. [2002 c 41 § 4;
1971 ex.s. c 116 § 7; 1965 c 7 § 35.54.010. Prior: (i) 1917 c
138 § 1; RRS § 8986. (ii) 1917 c 138 § 2; RRS § 8987. (iii)
1917 c 138 § 3; RRS § 8988. (iv) 1917 c 138 § 4; RRS §
8989. (v) 1917 c 138 § 5; RRS § 8990. (vi) 1917 c 138 § 6;
RRS § 8991. (vii) 1927 c 209 § 1; 1925 ex.s. c 183 § 1; 1923
c 141 § 1; RRS § 9351-1. (viii) 1927 c 209 § 2, part; 1925
ex.s. c 183 § 2, part; 1923 c 141 § 2, part; RRS § 9351-2,
part.]
35.54.010