2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.13.130 Direct petition method—Petition—Signers—Content. A petition for annexation of an area contiguous to a city or town may be made in writing addressed to and
filed with the legislative body of the municipality to which
annexation is desired. Except where all the property sought to
be annexed is property of a school district, and the school
directors thereof file the petition for annexation as in RCW
28A.335.110 authorized, the petition must be signed by the
owners of not less than seventy-five percent in value according to the assessed valuation for general taxation of the property for which annexation is petitioned: PROVIDED, That in
cities and towns with populations greater than one hundred
sixty thousand located east of the Cascade mountains, the
owner of tax exempt property may sign an annexation petition and have the tax exempt property annexed into the city or
town, but the value of the tax exempt property shall not be
used in calculating the sufficiency of the required property
owner signatures unless only tax exempt property is proposed
to be annexed into the city or town. The petition shall set
forth a description of the property according to government
legal subdivisions or legal plats which is in compliance with
RCW 35.02.170, and shall be accompanied by a plat which
outlines the boundaries of the property sought to be annexed.
If the legislative body has required the assumption of all or of
any portion of city or town indebtedness by the area annexed,
and/or the adoption of a comprehensive plan for the area to be
annexed, these facts, together with a quotation of the minute
[Title 35 RCW—page 31]
35.13.140
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
entry of such requirement or requirements shall be set forth in
the petition. [1990 c 33 § 566; 1981 c 66 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 220 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 164 § 12; 1971 c 69 § 2; 1965 ex.s.
c 88 § 11; 1965 c 7 § 35.13.130. Prior: 1961 c 282 § 19; 1945
c 128 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 8908-12.]
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Severability—1981 c 66: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1981 c 66 § 2.]
Legislative finding, intent—1975 1st ex.s. c 220: See note following
RCW 35.02.170.
Severability—1971 c 69: See note following RCW 35.13.125.