2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.72.230 Petitions—Verification and canvass of
signatures, observers—Statistical sampling—Initiatives
to legislature, certification of. Upon the filing of an initiative or referendum petition, the secretary of state shall proceed to verify and canvass the names of the legal voters on
the petition. The verification and canvass of signatures on
the petition may be observed by persons representing the
advocates and opponents of the proposed measure so long as
they make no record of the names, addresses, or other information on the petitions or related records during the verification process except upon the order of the superior court of
Thurston county. The secretary of state may limit the number
of observers to not less than two on each side, if in his or her
opinion, a greater number would cause undue delay or disruption of the verification process. Any such limitation shall
apply equally to both sides. The secretary of state may use
any statistical sampling techniques for this verification and
canvass which have been adopted by rule as provided by
chapter 34.05 RCW. No petition will be rejected on the basis
of any statistical method employed, and no petition will be
accepted on the basis of any statistical method employed if
such method indicates that the petition contains fewer than
the requisite number of signatures of legal voters. If the secretary of state finds the same name signed to more than one
petition, he or she shall reject all but the first such valid signature. For an initiative to the legislature, the secretary of
state shall transmit a certified copy of the proposed measure
to the legislature at the opening of its session and, as soon as
the signatures on the petition have been verified and canvassed, the secretary of state shall send to the legislature a
certificate of the facts relating to the filing, verification, and
canvass of the petition. [2003 c 111 § 1823. Prior: 1993 c
368 § 1; 1982 c 116 § 15; 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 105; 1969 ex.s.
c 107 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.79.200; prior: 1933 c 144 § 1; 1913
c 138 § 15; RRS § 5411. Formerly RCW 29.79.200.]
29A.72.230
Effective date—1993 c 368: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1993." [1993 c 368 § 2.]
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29A.16.040.