2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
31.12.255 Board of directors—Powers and duties.
The business and affairs of a credit union shall be managed
by the board of the credit union. The duties of the board
include, but are not limited to, the duties enumerated in this
section. The duties listed in subsection (1) of this section may
not be delegated by the credit union’s board of directors. The
duties listed in subsection (2) of this section may be delegated
to a committee, officer, or employee, with appropriate reporting to the board.
(1) The board shall:
(a) Set the par value of shares, if any, of the credit union;
(b) Set the minimum number of shares, if any, required
for membership;
(c) Establish the loan policies under which loans may be
approved;
(d) Establish the conditions under which a member may
be expelled for cause;
(e) Fill vacancies on all committees except the supervisory committee;
(f) Approve an annual operating budget for the credit
union;
(g) Designate those persons or positions authorized to
execute or certify documents or records on behalf of the
credit union;
(h) Review the supervisory committee’s annual report;
and
(i) Perform such other duties as the members may direct.
(2) In addition, unless delegated, the board shall:
(a) Act upon applications for membership in the credit
union;
(b) Determine the maximum amount of shares and
deposits that a member may hold in the credit union;
(c) Declare dividends on shares and set the rate of interest on deposits;
(d) Set the fees, if any, to be charged by the credit union
to its members for the right to be a member of the credit union
and for services rendered by the credit union;
(e) Determine the amount which may be loaned to a
member together with the terms and conditions of loans;
(f) Establish policies under which the credit union may
borrow and invest; and
(g) Approve the charge-off of credit union losses. [2001
c 83 § 8; 1997 c 397 § 17; 1994 c 256 § 79; 1984 c 31 § 27.]
31.12.255
Findings—Construction—1994 c 256: See RCW 43.320.007.