2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.480 Shorelines of the state. (1) For shorelines
of the state, the goals and policies of the shoreline management act as set forth in RCW 90.58.020 are added as one of
the goals of this chapter as set forth in RCW 36.70A.020
without creating an order of priority among the fourteen
goals. The goals and policies of a shoreline master program
for a county or city approved under chapter 90.58 RCW shall
be considered an element of the county or city’s comprehensive plan. All other portions of the shoreline master program
for a county or city adopted under chapter 90.58 RCW,
including use regulations, shall be considered a part of the
county or city’s development regulations.
(2) The shoreline master program shall be adopted pursuant to the procedures of chapter 90.58 RCW rather than the
goals, policies, and procedures set forth in this chapter for the
adoption of a comprehensive plan or development regulations.
(3) The policies, goals, and provisions of chapter 90.58
RCW and applicable guidelines shall be the sole basis for
determining compliance of a shoreline master program with
this chapter except as the shoreline master program is
required to comply with the internal consistency provisions
of RCW 36.70A.070, 36.70A.040(4), 35.63.125, and
35A.63.105.
(a) As of the date the department of ecology approves a
local government’s shoreline master program adopted under
applicable shoreline guidelines, the protection of critical
areas as defined by RCW 36.70A.030(5) within shorelines of
the state shall be accomplished only through the local government’s shoreline master program and shall not be subject
to the procedural and substantive requirements of this chapter, except as provided in subsection (6) of this section.
(b) Critical areas within shorelines of the state that have
been identified as meeting the definition of critical areas as
defined by RCW 36.70A.030(5), and that are subject to a
shoreline master program adopted under applicable shoreline
guidelines shall not be subject to the procedural and substantive requirements of this chapter, except as provided in subsection (6) of this section. Nothing in chapter 321, Laws of
2003 is intended to affect whether or to what extent agricultural activities, as defined in RCW 90.58.065, are subject to
chapter 36.70A RCW.
(c) The provisions of RCW 36.70A.172 shall not apply
to the adoption or subsequent amendment of a local government’s shoreline master program and shall not be used to
36.70A.480
[Title 36 RCW—page 213]
36.70A.481
Title 36 RCW: Counties
determine compliance of a local government’s shoreline master program with chapter 90.58 RCW and applicable guidelines. Nothing in this section, however, is intended to limit or
change the quality of information to be applied in protecting
critical areas within shorelines of the state, as required by
chapter 90.58 RCW and applicable guidelines.
(4) Shoreline master programs shall provide a level of
protection to critical areas located within shorelines of the
state that is at least equal to the level of protection provided
to critical areas by the local government’s critical area ordinances adopted and thereafter amended pursuant to RCW
36.70A.060(2).
(5) Shorelines of the state shall not be considered critical
areas under this chapter except to the extent that specific
areas located within shorelines of the state qualify for critical
area designation based on the definition of critical areas provided by RCW 36.70A.030(5) and have been designated as
such by a local government pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060(2).
(6) If a local jurisdiction’s master program does not
include land necessary for buffers for critical areas that occur
within shorelines of the state, as authorized by RCW
90.58.030(2)(f), then the local jurisdiction shall continue to
regulate those critical areas and their required buffers pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060(2). [2003 c 321 § 5; 1995 c 347 §
104.]
Finding—Intent—2003 c 321: See note following RCW 90.58.030.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.