2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.130 Comprehensive plans—Review procedures and schedules—Amendments. (1)(a) Each comprehensive land use plan and development regulations shall be
subject to continuing review and evaluation by the county or
city that adopted them. Except as otherwise provided, a
county or city shall take legislative action to review and, if
needed, revise its comprehensive land use plan and development regulations to ensure the plan and regulations comply
with the requirements of this chapter according to the time
periods specified in subsection (4) of this section.
(b) Except as otherwise provided, a county or city not
planning under RCW 36.70A.040 shall take action to review
and, if needed, revise its policies and development regulations regarding critical areas and natural resource lands
adopted according to this chapter to ensure these policies and
regulations comply with the requirements of this chapter
according to the time periods specified in subsection (4) of
this section. Legislative action means the adoption of a resolution or ordinance following notice and a public hearing
indicating at a minimum, a finding that a review and evaluation has occurred and identifying the revisions made, or that
a revision was not needed and the reasons therefor.
(c) The review and evaluation required by this subsection may be combined with the review required by subsection
(3) of this section. The review and evaluation required by
this subsection shall include, but is not limited to, consideration of critical area ordinances and, if planning under RCW
36.70A.040, an analysis of the population allocated to a city
or county from the most recent ten-year population forecast
by the office of financial management.
(d) Any amendment of or revision to a comprehensive
land use plan shall conform to this chapter. Any amendment
36.70A.130
[Title 36 RCW—page 194]
of or revision to development regulations shall be consistent
with and implement the comprehensive plan.
(2)(a) Each county and city shall establish and broadly
* * *
(b) Except as otherwise provided in (a) of this subsection, all proposals shall be considered by the governing body
concurrently so the cumulative effect of the various proposals
can be ascertained. However, after appropriate public participation a county or city may adopt amendments or revisions
to its comprehensive plan that conform with this chapter
whenever an emergency exists or to resolve an appeal of a
comprehensive plan filed with a growth management hearings board or with the court.
(3)(a) Each county that designates urban growth areas
under RCW 36.70A.110 shall review, at least every ten years,
its designated urban growth area or areas, and the densities
permitted within both the incorporated and unincorporated
portions of each urban growth area. In conjunction with this
review by the county, each city located within an urban
growth area shall review the densities permitted within its
boundaries, and the extent to which the urban growth occurring within the county has located within each city and the
unincorporated portions of the urban growth areas.
(b) The county comprehensive plan designating urban
growth areas, and the densities permitted in the urban growth
areas by the comprehensive plans of the county and each city
located within the urban growth areas, shall be revised to
accommodate the urban growth projected to occur in the
(2008 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
county for the succeeding twenty-year period. The review
required by this subsection may be combined with the review
and evaluation required by RCW 36.70A.215.
(4) The department shall establish a schedule for counties and cities to take action to review and, if needed, revise
their comprehensive plans and development regulations to
ensure the plan and regulations comply with the requirements
of this chapter. Except as provided in subsections (5) and (8)
of this section, the schedule established by the department
shall provide for the reviews and evaluations to be completed
as follows:
(a) On or before December 1, 2004, and every seven
years thereafter, for Clallam, Clark, Jefferson, King, Kitsap,
Pierce, Snohomish, Thurston, and Whatcom counties and the
cities within those counties;
(b) On or before December 1, 2005, and every seven
years thereafter, for Cowlitz, Island, Lewis, Mason, San Juan,
Skagit, and Skamania counties and the cities within those
counties;
(c) On or before December 1, 2006, and every seven
years thereafter, for Benton, Chelan, Douglas, Grant, Kittitas,
Spokane, and Yakima counties and the cities within those
* * *