2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.22.288 Publication of ordinances or summary—
Public notice of hearings and meeting agendas. Promptly
after adoption, the text of each ordinance or a summary of the
content of each ordinance shall be published at least once in
the official newspaper of the city. For purposes of this section, a summary shall mean a brief description which succinctly describes the main points of the ordinance. Publication of the title of an ordinance authorizing the issuance of
bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness shall constitute publication of a summary of that ordinance. When the
city publishes a summary, the publication shall include a
statement that the full text of the ordinance will be mailed
upon request.
An inadvertent mistake or omission in publishing the
text or a summary of the content of an ordinance shall not
render the ordinance invalid.
In addition to the requirement that a city publish the text
or a summary of the content of each adopted ordinance, every
city shall establish a procedure for notifying the public of
upcoming hearings and the preliminary agenda for the forthcoming council meeting. Such procedure may include, but
not be limited to, written notification to the city’s official
newspaper, publication of a notice in the official newspaper,
posting of upcoming council meeting agendas, or such other
processes as the city determines will satisfy the intent of this
requirement. [1994 c 273 § 7; 1988 c 168 § 1; 1985 c 469 §
100.]
35.22.288