2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70.750 Zoning—Types of regulations. Any board,
by ordinance, may establish classifications, within each of
which, specific controls are identified, and which will:
(1) Regulate the use of buildings, structures, and land as
between agriculture, industry, business, residence, and other
purposes;
(2) Regulate location, height, bulk, number of stories and
size of buildings and structures; the size of yards, courts, and
other open spaces; the density of population; the percentage
of a lot which may be occupied by buildings and structures;
and the area required to provide off-street facilities for the
parking of motor vehicles. [1963 c 4 § 36.70.750. Prior:
1959 c 201 § 75.]
36.70.750