2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.12.060 Vacancy for nonattendance. In addition a
council position shall become vacant if the councilmember
fails to attend three consecutive regular meetings of the council without being excused by the council. [1994 c 223 § 33;
1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.12.060.]
35A.12.060
35A.12.090
lows: In cities having less than five thousand inhabitants, the
mayor shall be entitled to a salary of one hundred and fifty
dollars per calendar month and a councilman shall be entitled
to twenty dollars per meeting for not more than two meetings
per month; in cities having more than five thousand but less
than fifteen thousand inhabitants, the mayor shall be entitled
to a salary of three hundred and fifty dollars per calendar
month and a councilman shall be entitled to one hundred and
fifty dollars per calendar month; in cities having more than
fifteen thousand inhabitants, the mayor shall be entitled to a
salary of twelve hundred and fifty dollars per calendar month
and a councilman shall be entitled to four hundred dollars per
calendar month: PROVIDED, That such interim compensation shall remain in effect only until a salary ordinance is
passed and becomes effective as to such officers, and the
amounts herein provided shall not be construed as fixing the
usual salary of such officers. The mayor and councilmen
shall receive reimbursement for their actual and necessary
expenses incurred in the performance of the duties of their
office, or the council by ordinance may provide for a per
diem allowance. Procedure for approval of claims for
expenses shall be as provided by ordinance. [1971 ex.s. c 251
§ 5; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.12.070.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 251: See RCW 35A.90.050.
Limitations on salaries: State Constitution Art. 11 § 8.