2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.12.030 Administrative law judges—Appointment
and contractual basis—Clerical personnel—Discipline
and termination of administrative law judges—Civil service—Rules for operation of office. (1) The chief administrative law judge shall appoint administrative law judges to
fulfill the duties prescribed in this chapter. All administrative
law judges shall have a demonstrated knowledge of administrative law and procedures. The chief administrative law
judge may establish different levels of administrative law
judge positions.
(2) The chief administrative law judge may also contract
with qualified individuals to serve as administrative law
judges for specified hearings. Such individuals shall be compensated for their services on a contractual basis for each
hearing, in accordance with chapter 43.88 RCW. The chief
administrative law judge may not contract with any individual who is at that time an employee of the state.
(3) The chief administrative law judge may appoint such
clerical and other specialized or technical personnel as may
be necessary to carry on the work of this chapter.
(4) The administrative law judges appointed under subsection (1) of this section are subject to discipline and termination, for cause, by the chief administrative law judge. Upon
written request by the person so disciplined or terminated, the
34.12.030
(2008 Ed.)
34.12.040
chief administrative law judge shall forthwith put the reasons
for such action in writing. The person affected has a right of
review by the superior court of Thurston county on petition
for reinstatement or other remedy filed within thirty days of
receipt of such written reasons.
(5) All employees of the office except the chief administrative law judge and the administrative law judges are subject to chapter 41.06 RCW.
(6) The office may adopt rules for its own operation and
in furtherance of this chapter in accordance with chapter