2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.50.857 Faculty tenure—Decision not to renew
probationary appointment, notice by appointing authority, when. Upon the decision not to renew a probationary
faculty appointment, the appointing authority shall notify the
probationer of such decision as soon as possible during the
regular college year: PROVIDED, That such notice may not
be given later than one complete quarter, except summer
quarter, before the expiration of the probationary faculty
appointment. [1991 c 294 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c 283 § 37. Formerly RCW 28.85.857.]
28B.50.857
Intent—Construction—Effective date, application—Severability—
1991 c 294: See notes following RCW 28B.50.851.
(2008 Ed.)
Community and Technical Colleges
Seve ra bi li ty—1 969 e x.s. c 283 : Se e no te fo llo wing R CW
28A.150.050.