2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
30.08.150 Corporate powers of trust companies.
Upon the issuance of a certificate of authority to a trust company, the persons named in the articles of incorporation and
their successors shall thereupon become a corporation and
shall have power:
(1) To execute all the powers and possess all the privileges conferred on banks.
(2) To act as fiscal or transfer agent of the United States
or of any state, municipality, body politic or corporation and
in such capacity to receive and disburse money.
(3) To transfer, register and countersign certificates of
stock, bonds or other evidences of indebtedness and to act as
attorney-in-fact or agent of any corporation, foreign or
domestic, for any purpose, statutory or otherwise.
(4) To act as trustee under any mortgage, or bonds,
issued by any municipality, body politic, or corporation, foreign or domestic, or by any individual, firm, association or
partnership, and to accept and execute any municipal or corporate trust.
(5) To receive and manage any sinking fund of any corporation upon such terms as may be agreed upon between
such corporation and those dealing with it.
(6) To collect coupons on or interest upon all manner of
securities, when authorized so to do, by the parties depositing
the same.
(7) To accept trusts from and execute trusts for married
persons in respect to their separate property and to be their
agent in the management of such property and to transact any
business in relation thereto.
(8) To act as receiver or trustee of the estate of any person, or to be appointed to any trust by any court, to act as
30.08.150
(2008 Ed.)
Organization and Powers
assignee under any assignment for the benefit of creditors of
any debtor, whether made pursuant to statute or otherwise,
and to be the depositary of any moneys paid into court.
(9) To be appointed and to accept the appointment of
executor of, or trustee under, the last will and testament, or
administrator with or without the will annexed, of the estate
of any deceased person and to be appointed and to act as
guardian of the estate of lunatics, idiots, persons of unsound
mind, minors and habitual drunkards: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the power hereby granted to trust companies to
act as guardian or administrator, with or without the will
annexed, shall not be construed to deprive parties of the prior
right to have issued to them letters of guardianship, or of
administration, as such right now exists under the law of this
state.
(10) To execute any trust or power of whatever nature or
description that may be conferred upon or entrusted or committed to it by any person or by any court or municipality,
foreign or domestic corporation and any other trust or power
conferred upon or entrusted or committed to it by grant,
assignment, transfer, devise, bequest or by any other authority and to receive, take, use, manage, hold and dispose of,
according to the terms of such trusts or powers any property
or estate, real or personal, which may be the subject of any
such trust or power.
(11) Generally to execute trusts of every description not
inconsistent with law.
(12) To purchase, invest in and sell promissory notes,
bills of exchange, bonds, debentures and mortgages and
when moneys are borrowed or received for investment, the
bonds or obligations of the company may be given therefor,
but no trust company hereafter organized shall issue such
bonds: PROVIDED, That no trust company which receives
money for investment and issues the bonds of the company
therefor shall engage in the business of banking or receiving
of either savings or commercial deposits: AND PROVIDED,
That it shall not issue any bond covering a period of more
than ten years between the date of its issuance and its maturity date: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That if for any
cause, the holder of any such bond upon which one or more
annual rate installments have been paid, shall fail to pay the
subsequent annual rate installments provided in said bond
such holder shall, on or before the maturity date of said bond,
be paid not less than the full sum which he has paid in on
account of said bond. [1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 48; 1955 c 33 §