2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70C.040 Commencement of review—Land use
petition—Procedure. (1) Proceedings for review under this
chapter shall be commenced by filing a land use petition in
superior court.
(2) A land use petition is barred, and the court may not
grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court
and timely served on the following persons who shall be parties to the review of the land use petition:
(a) The local jurisdiction, which for purposes of the petition shall be the jurisdiction’s corporate entity and not an
individual decision maker or department;
(b) Each of the following persons if the person is not the
petitioner:
(i) Each person identified by name and address in the
local jurisdiction’s written decision as an applicant for the
permit or approval at issue; and
(ii) Each person identified by name and address in the
local jurisdiction’s written decision as an owner of the property at issue;
(c) If no person is identified in a written decision as provided in (b) of this subsection, each person identified by
name and address as a taxpayer for the property at issue in the
records of the county assessor, based upon the description of
the property in the application; and
(d) Each person named in the written decision who filed
an appeal to a local jurisdiction quasi-judicial decision maker
regarding the land use decision at issue, unless the person has
abandoned the appeal or the person’s claims were dismissed
before the quasi-judicial decision was rendered. Persons who
later intervened or joined in the appeal are not required to be
made parties under this subsection.
(3) The petition is timely if it is filed and served on all
parties listed in subsection (2) of this section within
twenty-one days of the issuance of the land use decision.
(4) For the purposes of this section, the date on which a
land use decision is issued is:
(a) Three days after a written decision is mailed by the
local jurisdiction or, if not mailed, the date on which the local
jurisdiction provides notice that a written decision is publicly
available;
(b) If the land use decision is made by ordinance or resolution by a legislative body sitting in a quasi-judicial capacity, the date the body passes the ordinance or resolution; or
(c) If neither (a) nor (b) of this subsection applies, the
date the decision is entered into the public record.
(5) Service on the local jurisdiction must be by delivery
of a copy of the petition to the persons identified by or pursu36.70C.040
(2008 Ed.)
36.70C.060
ant to RCW 4.28.080 to receive service of process. Service
on other parties must be in accordance with the superior court
civil rules or by first-class mail to:
(a) The address stated in the written decision of the local
jurisdiction for each person made a party under subsection
(2)(b) of this section;
(b) The address stated in the records of the county assessor for each person made a party under subsection (2)(c) of
this section; and
(c) The address stated in the appeal to the quasi-judicial
decision maker for each person made a party under subsection (2)(d) of this section.
(6) Service by mail is effective on the date of mailing and
proof of service shall be by affidavit or declaration under
penalty of perjury. [1995 c 347 § 705.]
36.70C.050