2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.82.020 Licenses and permits—Excises for regulation. A code city may exercise the authority authorized by
general law for any class of city to license and revoke the
same for cause, to regulate, make inspections and to impose
excises for regulation or revenue in regard to all places and
kinds of business, production, commerce, entertainment,
exhibition, and upon all occupations, trades and professions
and any other lawful activity: PROVIDED, That no license
or permit to engage in any such activity or place shall be
granted to any who shall not first comply with the general
laws of the state.
No such license shall be granted to continue for longer
than a period of one year from the date thereof and no license
or excise shall be required where the same shall have been
preempted by the state, nor where exempted by the state,
including, but not limited to, the provisions of RCW
36.71.090 and chapter 73.04 RCW relating to veterans.
[1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.82.020.]
35A.82.020