2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.91.020 Contracts with owners of real estate for
water or sewer facilities—Reimbursement of costs by
subsequent users—Contract requirements. (1) Except as
provided under subsection (2) of this section, the governing
body of any city, town, county, water-sewer district, or drainage district, hereinafter referred to as a "municipality" may
contract with owners of real estate for the construction of
storm, sanitary, or combination sewers, pumping stations,
and disposal plants, water mains, hydrants, reservoirs, or
appurtenances, hereinafter called "water or sewer facilities,"
within their boundaries or (except for counties) within ten
miles from their corporate limits connecting with the public
water or sewerage system to serve the area in which the real
estate of such owners is located, and to provide for a period
of not to exceed fifteen years for the reimbursement of such
owners and their assigns by any owner of real estate who did
not contribute to the original cost of such water or sewer
facilities and who subsequently tap onto or use the same of a
fair pro rata share of the cost of the construction of said water
or sewer facilities, including not only those directly connected thereto, but also users connected to laterals or
branches connecting thereto, subject to such reasonable rules
and regulations as the governing body of such municipality
may provide or contract, and notwithstanding the provisions
of any other law.
(2)(a) The contract may provide for an extension of the
fifteen-year reimbursement period for a time not to exceed
the duration of any moratorium, phasing ordinance, concurrency designation, or other governmental action that prevents
making applications for, or the approval of, any new development within the benefit area for a period of six months or
more.
(b) Upon the extension of the reimbursement period pursuant to (a) of this subsection, the contract must specify the
duration of the contract extension and must be filed and
recorded with the county auditor. Property owners who are
subject to the reimbursement obligations under subsection (1)
35.91.020
[Title 35 RCW—page 298]
of this section shall be notified by the contracting municipality of the extension filed under this subsection.
(3) Each contract shall include a provision requiring that
every two years from the date the contract is executed a property owner entitled to reimbursement under this section provide the contracting municipality with information regarding
the current contract name, address, and telephone number of
the person, company, or partnership that originally entered
into the contract. If the property owner fails to comply with
the notification requirements of this subsection within sixty
days of the specified time, then the contracting municipality
may collect any reimbursement funds owed to the property
owner under the contract. Such funds must be deposited in
the capital fund of the municipality.
(4) To the extent it may require in the performance of
such contract, such municipality may install said water or
sewer facilities in and along the county streets in the area to
be served as hereinabove provided, subject to such reasonable requirements as to the manner of occupancy of such
streets as the county may by resolution provide. The provisions of such contract shall not be effective as to any owner
of real estate not a party thereto unless such contract has been
recorded in the office of the county auditor of the county in
which the real estate of such owner is located prior to the time
such owner taps into or connects to said water or sewer facilities. [2006 c 88 § 2; 1999 c 153 § 38; 1981 c 313 § 11; 1967
c 113 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.91.020. Prior: 1959 c 261 § 2.]
Part headings not law—1999 c 153: See note following RCW
57.04.050.
Severability—1981 c 313: See note following RCW 36.94.020.