2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.110 Comprehensive plans—Urban growth
areas. (1) Each county that is required or chooses to plan
under RCW 36.70A.040 shall designate an urban growth area
or areas within which urban growth shall be encouraged and
outside of which growth can occur only if it is not urban in
nature. Each city that is located in such a county shall be
included within an urban growth area. An urban growth area
may include more than a single city. An urban growth area
may include territory that is located outside of a city only if
such territory already is characterized by urban growth
whether or not the urban growth area includes a city, or is
adjacent to territory already characterized by urban growth,
or is a designated new fully contained community as defined
by RCW 36.70A.350.
(2) Based upon the growth management population projection made for the county by the office of financial management, the county and each city within the county shall include
areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth that
is projected to occur in the county or city for the succeeding
twenty-year period, except for those urban growth areas contained totally within a national historical reserve.
Each urban growth area shall permit urban densities and
shall include greenbelt and open space areas. In the case of
urban growth areas contained totally within a national historical reserve, the city may restrict densities, intensities, and
forms of urban growth as determined to be necessary and
appropriate to protect the physical, cultural, or historic integrity of the reserve. An urban growth area determination may
include a reasonable land market supply factor and shall permit a range of urban densities and uses. In determining this
market factor, cities and counties may consider local circumstances. Cities and counties have discretion in their comprehensive plans to make many choices about accommodating
growth.
Within one year of July 1, 1990, each county that as of
* * *
public facilities and services that are provided by either public or private sources, and third in the remaining portions of
the urban growth areas. Urban growth may also be located in
designated new fully contained communities as defined by
RCW 36.70A.350.
(4) In general, cities are the units of local government
most appropriate to provide urban governmental services. In
general, it is not appropriate that urban governmental services
be extended to or expanded in rural areas except in those limited circumstances shown to be necessary to protect basic
public health and safety and the environment and when such
services are financially supportable at rural densities and do
not permit urban development.
(5) On or before October 1, 1993, each county that was
initially required to plan under RCW 36.70A.040(1) shall
adopt development regulations designating interim urban
growth areas under this chapter. Within three years and three
months of the date the county legislative authority of a county
adopts its resolution of intention or of certification by the
office of financial management, all other counties that are
required or choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
adopt development regulations designating interim urban
growth areas under this chapter. Adoption of the interim
urban growth areas may only occur after public notice; public
hearing; and compliance with the state environmental policy
act, chapter 43.21C RCW, and RCW 36.70A.110. Such
* * *