2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.27.030 Disability of prosecuting attorney. When
from illness or other cause the prosecuting attorney is temporarily unable to perform his duties, the court or judge may
appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such
officer in court until the disability is removed.
When any prosecuting attorney fails, from sickness or
other cause, to attend a session of the superior court of his
county, or is unable to perform his duties at such session, the
court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such session, and the appointee shall
receive a compensation to be fixed by the court, to be
deducted from the stated salary of the prosecuting attorney,
not exceeding, however, one-fourth of the quarterly salary of
the prosecuting attorney: PROVIDED, That in counties
wherein there is no person qualified for the position of prosecuting attorney, or wherein no qualified person will consent
to perform the duties of that office, the judge of the superior
court shall appoint some suitable person, a duly admitted and
practicing attorney-at-law and resident of the state to perform
the duties of prosecuting attorney for such county, and he
shall receive such reasonable compensation for his services
as shall be fixed and ordered by the court, to be paid by the
county for which the services are performed. [1963 c 4 §