2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.170 Natural resource lands and critical
areas—Designations. (1) On or before September 1, 1991,
each county, and each city, shall designate where appropriate:
(a) Agricultural lands that are not already characterized
by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the
commercial production of food or other agricultural products;
(b) Forest lands that are not already characterized by
urban growth and that have long-term significance for the
commercial production of timber;
(c) Mineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance
for the extraction of minerals; and
(d) Critical areas.
(2) In making the designations required by this section,
counties and cities shall consider the guidelines established
pursuant to RCW 36.70A.050. [1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 17.]
36.70A.170