2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.32.200 Special attorneys, employment of. It shall
be unlawful for a county legislative authority to employ or
contract with any attorney or counsel to perform any duty
which any prosecuting attorney is authorized or required by
law to perform, unless the contract of employment of such
attorney or counsel has been first reduced to writing and
approved by the presiding superior court judge of the county
in writing endorsed thereon. This section shall not prohibit
the appointment of deputy prosecuting attorneys in the manner provided by law.
Any contract written pursuant to this section shall be
limited to two years in duration. [1983 c 129 § 1; 1963 c 4 §