2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.22.050 Issuance of warrants—Multiple warrants.
For claims allowed by the county commissioners, and also
for cost bills and other lawful claims duly approved by the
competent tribunal designated by law for their allowance, he
shall draw a warrant on the county treasurer, made payable to
the claimant or his order, bearing date from the time of and
regularly numbered in the order of their issue. If there is not
sufficient cash in the county treasury to cover such claims or
cost bills, or if a claimant requests, the auditor may issue a
number of smaller warrants, the total principal amounts of
which shall equal the amount of said claim or cost bill. [1975
c 31 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 87 § 1; 1963 c 4 § 36.22.050. Prior: (i)
1893 c 119 § 1, part; Code 1881 § 2710, part; 1869 p 310 § 5,
part; 1863 p 549 § 5, part; 1854 p 425 § 5, part; RRS § 4086,
part. (ii) 1893 c 48 § 2; RRS § 4087.]
36.22.050