2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.72.050 Ballot title—Formulation, ballot display.
(1) The ballot title for an initiative to the people, an initiative
to the legislature, a referendum bill, or a referendum measure
consists of: (a) A statement of the subject of the measure; (b)
a concise description of the measure; and (c) a question in the
form prescribed in this section for the ballot measure in question. The statement of the subject of a measure must be sufficiently broad to reflect the subject of the measure, sufficiently precise to give notice of the measure’s subject matter,
and not exceed ten words. The concise description must con29A.72.050
[Title 29A RCW—page 96]
tain no more than thirty words, be a true and impartial
description of the measure’s essential contents, clearly identify the proposition to be voted on, and not, to the extent reasonably possible, create prejudice either for or against the
measure.
(2) For an initiative to the people, or for an initiative to
the legislature for which the legislature has not proposed an
alternative, the ballot title must be displayed on the ballot
substantially as follows:
"Initiative Measure No. . . . concerns (statement of
subject). This measure would (concise description).
Should this measure be enacted into law?
Yes
No
................................. â
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . â"
(3) For an initiative to the legislature for which the legislature has proposed an alternative, the ballot title must be displayed on the ballot substantially as follows:
"Initiative Measure Nos. . . . and . . .B concern
(statement of subject).
Initiative Measure No. . . . would (concise description).
As an alternative, the legislature has proposed Initiative Measure No. . . .B, which would (concise
description).
1. Should either of these measures be enacted into
law?
Yes
No
................................. â
................................. â
2. Regardless of whether you voted yes or no above,
if one of these measures is enacted, which one
should it be?
Measure No.
or
Measure No.
.......................... â
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . â"
(4) For a referendum bill submitted to the people by the
legislature, the ballot issue must be displayed on the ballot
substantially as follows:
"The legislature has passed . . . . Bill No. . . . concerning (statement of subject). This bill would (concise description). Should this bill be:
Approved
Rejected
............................ â
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . â"
(5) For a referendum measure by state voters on a bill the
legislature has passed, the ballot issue must be displayed on
the ballot substantially as follows:
"The legislature passed . . . Bill No. . . . concerning
(statement of subject) and voters have filed a sufficient referendum petition on this bill. This bill
would (concise description). Should this bill be:
Approved
Rejected
............................ â
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . â"
(2008 Ed.)
State Initiative and Referendum
(6) The legislature may specify the statement of subject
or concise description, or both, in a referendum bill that it
refers to the people. The legislature may specify the concise
description for an alternative it submits for an initiative to the
legislature. If the legislature fails to specify these matters, the
attorney general shall prepare the material that was not specified. The statement of subject and concise description as so
provided must be included as part of the ballot title unless
changed on appeal.
The attorney general shall specify the statement of subject and concise description for an initiative to the people, an
initiative to the legislature, and a referendum measure. The
statement of subject and concise description as so provided
must be included as part of the ballot title unless changed on
appeal. [2003 c 111 § 1806. Prior: 2000 c 197 § 1. Formerly
RCW 29.79.035.]
Part headings not law—2000 c 197: "Part headings used in this act are
not part of the law." [2000 c 197 § 17.]