2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.02.130 Newly incorporated city or town—Effective date of incorporation—Powers during interim
period—Terms of elected officers—First municipal election. The city or town officially shall become incorporated at
a date from one hundred eighty days to three hundred sixty
days after the date of the election on the question of incorporation. An interim period shall exist between the time the
newly elected officials have been elected and qualified and
this official date of incorporation. During this interim period,
the newly elected officials are authorized to adopt ordinances
and resolutions which shall become effective on or after the
official date of incorporation, and to enter into contracts and
agreements to facilitate the transition to becoming a city or
town and to ensure a continuation of governmental services
after the official date of incorporation. Periods of time that
would be required to elapse between the enactment and effective date of such ordinances, including but not limited to
times for publication or for filing referendums, shall commence upon the date of such enactment as though the city or
town were officially incorporated.
During this interim period, the city or town governing
body may adopt rules establishing policies and procedures
under the state environmental policy act, chapter 43.21C
RCW, and may use these rules and procedures in making
determinations under the state environmental policy act,
chapter 43.21C RCW.
During this interim period, the newly formed city or
town and its governing body shall be subject to the following
as though the city or town were officially incorporated:
RCW 4.24.470 relating to immunity; chapter 42.17 RCW
relating to open government; chapter 42.56 RCW relating to
public records; chapter 40.14 RCW relating to the preservation and disposition of public records; chapters 42.20 and