2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.63.080 Restrictions on buildings—Use of land.
The council or board may provide for the preparation by its
commission and the adoption and enforcement of coordinated plans for the physical development of the municipality.
For this purpose the council or board, in such measure as is
deemed reasonably necessary or requisite in the interest of
health, safety, morals and the general welfare, upon recommendation by its commission, by general ordinances of the
city or general resolution of the board, may regulate and
restrict the location and the use of buildings, structures and
land for residence, trade, industrial and other purposes; the
height, number of stories, size, construction and design of
buildings and other structures; the size of yards, courts and
other open spaces on the lot or tract; the density of population; the set-back of buildings along highways, parks or pub35.63.080
(2008 Ed.)
35.63.100
lic water frontages; and the subdivision and development of
land; and may encourage and protect access to direct sunlight
for solar energy systems. A council where such ordinances
are in effect, may, on the recommendation of its commission
provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment, to
make, in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards established by ordinance, special exceptions in harmony with the general purposes and intent and in
accordance with general or specific rules therein contained.
[1979 ex.s. c 170 § 4; 1965 c 7 § 35.63.080. Prior: 1935 c 44
§ 5; RRS § 9322-5.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 170: See note following RCW 64.04.140.
35.63.090