2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.36.090 Local measures—Ballot title—Appeal. If
any persons are dissatisfied with the ballot title for a local
ballot measure that was formulated by the city attorney or
prosecuting attorney preparing the same, they may at any
time within ten days from the time of the filing of the ballot
title, not including Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays,
appeal to the superior court of the county where the question
is to appear on the ballot, by petition setting forth the measure, the ballot title objected to, their objections to it, and
praying for amendment of it. The time of the filing of the ballot title, as used in this section in determining the time for
appeal, is the time the ballot title is first filed with the county
auditor.
A copy of the petition on appeal together with a notice
that an appeal has been taken shall be served upon the county
auditor and the official preparing the ballot title. Upon the
filing of the petition on appeal, the court shall immediately,
or at the time to which a hearing may be adjourned by consent
of the appellants, examine the proposed measure, the ballot
title filed, and the objections to it and may hear arguments on
it, and shall as soon as possible render its decision and certify
to and file with the county auditor a ballot title that it determines will meet the requirements of this chapter. The decision of the superior court is final, and the ballot title or statement so certified will be the established ballot title. The
appeal must be heard without cost to either party. [2003 c
111 § 909. Prior: 2000 c 197 § 14; 1993 c 256 § 12; 1965 c
9 § 29.27.067; prior: 1953 c 242 § 4. Formerly RCW
29.27.067.]
29A.36.090
Part headings not law—2000 c 197: See note following RCW
29A.72.050.
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 256: See notes following RCW
29A.84.280.