2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70B.170 Development agreements—Authorized.
(1) A local government may enter into a development agreement with a person having ownership or control of real property within its jurisdiction. A city may enter into a development agreement for real property outside its boundaries as
part of a proposed annexation or a service agreement. A
development agreement must set forth the development standards and other provisions that shall apply to and govern and
vest the development, use, and mitigation of the development
of the real property for the duration specified in the agreement. A development agreement shall be consistent with
applicable development regulations adopted by a local government planning under chapter 36.70A RCW.
(2) RCW 36.70B.170 through 36.70B.190 and section
501, chapter 347, Laws of 1995 do not affect the validity of a
contract rezone, concomitant agreement, annexation agreement, or other agreement in existence on July 23, 1995, or
adopted under separate authority, that includes some or all of
the development standards provided in subsection (3) of this
section.
(3) For the purposes of this section, "development standards" includes, but is not limited to:
(a) Project elements such as permitted uses, residential
densities, and nonresidential densities and intensities or
building sizes;
(b) The amount and payment of impact fees imposed or
agreed to in accordance with any applicable provisions of
state law, any reimbursement provisions, other financial contributions by the property owner, inspection fees, or dedications;
(c) Mitigation measures, development conditions, and
other requirements under chapter 43.21C RCW;
(d) Design standards such as maximum heights, setbacks, drainage and water quality requirements, landscaping,
and other development features;
(e) Affordable housing;
(f) Parks and open space preservation;
(g) Phasing;
(h) Review procedures and standards for implementing
decisions;
(i) A build-out or vesting period for applicable standards;
and
(j) Any other appropriate development requirement or
procedure.
(4) The execution of a development agreement is a
proper exercise of county and city police power and contract
authority. A development agreement may obligate a party to
fund or provide services, infrastructure, or other facilities. A
development agreement shall reserve authority to impose
new or different regulations to the extent required by a serious threat to public health and safety. [1995 c 347 § 502.]
36.70B.170
Findings—Intent—1995 c 347 §§ 502-506: "The legislature finds that
the lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a
waste of public and private resources, escalate housing costs for consumers
and discourage the commitment to comprehensive planning which would
make maximum efficient use of resources at the least economic cost to the
(2008 Ed.)
36.70B.210
public. Assurance to a development project applicant that upon government
approval the project may proceed in accordance with existing policies and
regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, all as set forth in a development agreement, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage
private participation and comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development. Further, the lack of public facilities and services is a
serious impediment to development of new housing and commercial uses.
Project applicants and local governments may include provisions and agreements whereby applicants are reimbursed over time for financing public
facilities. It is the intent of the legislature by RCW 36.70B.170 through
36.70B.210 to allow local governments and owners and developers of real
property to enter into development agreements." [1995 c 347 § 501.]