2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.43.100 Ordinance—Finality—Limitation upon
challenging jurisdiction or authority to proceed. The
council may continue the hearing upon any petition or resolution provided for in this chapter and shall retain jurisdiction
thereof until it is finally disposed of. The action and decision
of the council as to all matters passed upon by it in relation to
any petition or resolution shall be final and conclusive. No
lawsuit whatsoever may be maintained challenging the jurisdiction or authority of the council to proceed with the
improvement and creating the local improvement district or
in any way challenging the validity thereof or any proceedings relating thereto unless that lawsuit is served and filed no
later than thirty days after the date of passage of the ordinance ordering the improvement and creating the district or,
when applicable, no later than thirty days after the expiration
of the thirty-day protest period provided in RCW 35.43.180.
[1969 ex.s. c 258 § 4; 1965 c 7 § 35.43.100. Prior: 1911 c 98
§ 19; RRS § 9371.]
35.43.100