2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.82.020 Definitions. The following terms, wherever
used or referred to in this chapter, shall have the following
respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly
* * *
"County" shall mean any county in the state. "The city" shall
mean the particular city for which a particular housing
authority is created. "The county" shall mean the particular
county for which a particular housing authority is created.
35.82.020
[Title 35 RCW—page 271]
35.82.030
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
(3) "Governing body" shall mean, in the case of a city,
the city council or the commission and in the case of a
county, the county legislative authority.
(4) "Mayor" shall mean the mayor of the city or the
officer thereof charged with the duties customarily imposed
on the mayor or executive head of the city.
(5) "Clerk" shall mean the clerk of the city or the clerk of
the county legislative authority, as the case may be, or the
officer charged with the duties customarily imposed on such
clerk.
(6) "Area of operation": (a) In the case of a housing
authority of a city, shall include such city and the area within
five miles from the territorial boundaries thereof: PROVIDED, That the area of operation of a housing authority of
any city shall not include any area which lies within the territorial boundaries of some other city, as herein defined; (b) in
the case of a housing authority of a county, shall include all
of the county except that portion which lies within the territorial boundaries of any city as herein defined.
(7) "Federal government" shall include the United States
of America, the United States housing authority or any other
agency or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of the
United States of America.
(8) "Slum" shall mean any area where dwellings predominate which, by reason of dilapidation, overcrowding,
lack of ventilation, light or sanitary facilities, or any combination of these factors, are detrimental to safety, health and
morals.
(9) "Housing project" shall mean any work or undertaking: (a) To demolish, clear or remove buildings from any
slum area; such work or undertaking may embrace the adaptation of such area to public purposes, including parks or
other recreational or community purposes; or (b) to provide
decent, safe and sanitary urban or rural dwellings, apartments, mobile home parks, or other living accommodations
for persons of low income; such work or undertaking may
include the rehabilitation of dwellings owned by persons of
low income, and also may include buildings, land, equipment, facilities and other real or personal property for necessary, convenient or desirable appurtenances, streets, sewers,
water service, parks, site preparation, gardening, administrative, community, health, recreational, welfare or other purposes; or (c) without limitation by implication, to provide
decent, safe, and sanitary urban and rural dwellings, apartments, mobile home parks, or other living accommodations
for senior citizens; such work or undertaking may include
buildings, land, equipment, facilities, and other real or personal property for necessary, convenient, or desirable appurtenances, streets, sewers, water service, parks, site preparation, gardening, administrative, community, health, recreational, welfare, or other purposes; or (d) to accomplish a
combination of the foregoing. The term "housing project"
also may be applied to the planning of the buildings and
improvements, the acquisition of property, the demolition of
existing structures, the construction, reconstruction, alteration and repair of the improvements and all other work in
connection therewith.
(10) "Persons of low income" shall mean persons or families who lack the amount of income which is necessary (as
determined by the authority undertaking the housing project)
[Title 35 RCW—page 272]
to enable them, without financial assistance, to live in decent,
safe and sanitary dwellings, without overcrowding.
(11) "Bonds" shall mean any bonds, notes, interim certificates, debentures, or other obligations issued by the authority pursuant to this chapter.
(12) "Real property" shall include all lands, including
improvements and fixtures thereon, and property of any
nature appurtenant thereto, or used in connection therewith,
and every estate, interest and right, legal or equitable, therein,
including terms for years and liens by way of judgment,
mortgage or otherwise and the indebtedness secured by such
liens.
(13) "Obligee of the authority" or "obligee" shall include
any bondholder, trustee or trustees for any bondholders, or
lessor demising to the authority property used in connection
with a housing project, or any assignee or assignees of such
lessor’s interest or any part thereof, and the federal government when it is a party to any contract with the authority.
(14) "Mortgage loan" shall mean an interest bearing obligation secured by a mortgage.
(15) "Mortgage" shall mean a mortgage deed, deed of
trust or other instrument securing a mortgage loan and constituting a lien on real property held in fee simple, or on a leasehold under a lease having a remaining term at the time the
mortgage is acquired of not less than the term for repayment
of the mortgage loan secured by the mortgage, improved or to
be improved by a housing project.
(16) "Senior citizen" means a person age sixty-two or
older who is determined by the authority to be poor or infirm
but who is otherwise in some manner able to provide the
authority with revenue which (together with all other available moneys, revenues, income, and receipts of the authority,
from whatever sources derived) will be sufficient: (a) To
pay, as the same become due, the principal and interest on
bonds of the authority; (b) to meet the cost of, and to provide
for, maintaining and operating projects (including the cost of
insurance) and administrative expenses of the authority; and
* * *