2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
§ 2. Prior: 2005 c 484 § 19; 2005 c 374 § 1; 2002 c 294 § 3;
1999 c 233 § 3; 1996 c 143 § 1; 1995 c 246 § 37; 1991 c 26 §
2; prior: 1989 c 304 § 1; 1989 c 204 § 6; 1987 c 230 § 1; 1985
c 44 § 2; 1984 c 261 § 4; 1982 1st ex.s. c 15 § 7; 1982 c 4 §
12; 1977 ex.s. c 56 § 1; 1967 c 26 § 8; 1963 c 4 § 36.18.010;
prior: 1959 c 263 § 6; 1953 c 214 § 2; 1951 c 51 § 4; 1907 c
56 § 1, part, p 92; 1903 c 151 § 1, part, p 295; 1893 c 130 § 1,
part, p 423; Code 1881 § 2086, part, p 358; 1869 p 369 § 3;
1865 p 94 § 1; part; 1863 p 391 § 1, part, p 394; 1861 p 34 §
1, part, p 37; 1854 p 368 § 1, part, p 371; RRS §§ 497, part,
4105.]
Effective date—2007 c 523 § 2: "Section 2 of this act takes effect January 1, 2008." [2007 c 523 § 8.]
Contingency—2007 c 523: See note following RCW 43.07.128.
Findings—Conflict with federal requirements—Effective date—
2005 c 484: See RCW 43.185C.005, 43.185C.901, and 43.185C.902.
Findings—2002 c 294: See note following RCW 36.22.178.
Effective date—1999 c 233: See note following RCW 4.28.320.
Effective date—1996 c 143: "This act shall take effect January 1,
1997." [1996 c 143 § 5.]
Effective date—1995 c 246 § 37: "Section 37 of this act is necessary
for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or sup(2008 Ed.)
Fees of County Officers
port of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect immediately [May 5, 1995]." [1995 c 246 § 39.]
36.18.016
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—1999 c 42: See
RCW 11.96A.901 and 11.96A.902.
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
Findings—1989 c 204: See note following RCW 36.22.160.
Effective date—1987 c 230: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1987." [1987 c 230 § 4.]
Severability—1984 c 261: See note following RCW 43.121.020.
Severability—1982 c 4: See RCW 43.121.910.
Effective date—1967 c 26: See note following RCW 43.70.150.
Family court funding, marriage license fee increase authorized: RCW
26.12.220.