2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.902 Effective date—Application—1988 c 288.
RCW 34.05.001 through 34.05.902 shall take effect on July
1, 1989, and shall apply to all rule-making actions and agency
proceedings begun on or after that date. Rule-making actions
or other agency proceedings begun before July 1, 1989, shall
be completed under the applicable provisions of chapter
28B.19 or 34.04 RCW existing immediately before that date
in the same manner as if they were not amended by chapter
288, Laws of 1988 or repealed by section 701 of chapter 288,
Laws of 1988. [1988 c 288 § 705.]
34.05.902
Recodification—Correction of statutory references—1988 c 288:
"Parts X through XV of this act shall constitute a new chapter in Title 34
RCW, and the sections amended or set forth in this act shall be recodified in
the order they appear in this act. The code reviser shall correct all statutory
references to these sections and to the repealed chapters 28B.19 and 34.04
RCW to reflect this recodification and repeal." [1988 c 288 § 706.]