2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.18.040 Sheriff’s fees. (1) Sheriffs shall collect the
following fees for their official services:
(a) For service of each summons and complaint, notice
and complaint, summons and petition, and notice of small
claim on one defendant at any location, ten dollars, and on
two or more defendants at the same residence, twelve dollars,
besides mileage;
(b) For making a return, besides mileage actually traveled, seven dollars;
(c) For levying each writ of attachment or writ of execution upon real or personal property, besides mileage, thirty
dollars per hour;
(d) For filing copy of writ of attachment or writ of execution with auditor, ten dollars plus auditor’s filing fee;
(e) For serving writ of possession or restitution without
aid of the county, besides mileage, twenty-five dollars;
(f) For serving writ of possession or restitution with aid
of the county, besides mileage, forty dollars plus thirty dollars for each hour after one hour;
(g) For serving an arrest warrant in any action or proceeding, besides mileage, thirty dollars;
(h) For executing any other writ or process in a civil
action or proceeding, besides mileage, thirty dollars per hour;
(i) For each mile actually and necessarily traveled in
going to or returning from any place of service, or attempted
service, thirty-five cents;
(j) For making a deed to lands sold upon execution or
order of sale or other decree of court, to be paid by the purchaser, thirty dollars;
(k) For making copies of papers when sufficient copies
are not furnished, one dollar for first page and fifty cents per
each additional page;
(l) For the service of any other document and supporting
papers for which no other fee is provided for herein, twelve
dollars;
(m) For posting a notice of sale, or postponement, ten
dollars besides mileage;
(n) For certificate or bill of sale of property, or certificate
of redemption, thirty dollars;
(o) For conducting a sale of property, thirty dollars per
hour spent at a sheriff’s sale;
(p) For notarizing documents, five dollars for each document;
(q) For fingerprinting for noncriminal purposes, ten dollars for each person for up to two sets, three dollars for each
additional set;
(r) For mailing required by statute, whether regular, certified, or registered, the actual cost of postage;
(s) For an internal criminal history records check, ten
dollars;
(t) For the reproduction of audio, visual, or photographic
material, to include magnetic microfilming, the actual cost
including personnel time.
(2) Fees allowable under this section may be recovered
by the prevailing party incurring the same as court costs.
Nothing contained in this section permits the expenditure of
36.18.040
(2008 Ed.)
36.18.080
public funds to defray costs of private litigation. Such costs
shall be borne by the party seeking action by the sheriff, and
may be recovered from the proceeds of any subsequent judicial sale, or may be added to any judgment upon proper application to the court entering the judgment.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a
county legislative authority may set the amounts of fees that
shall be collected by the sheriff under subsection (1) of this
section to cover the costs of administration and operation.
[1992 c 164 § 1; 1981 c 194 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 94 § 1; 1963
c 4 § 36.18.040. Prior: 1959 c 263 § 8; 1951 c 51 § 6; 1907 c
56 § 1, part, p 91; 1903 c 151 § 1, part, p 294; 1893 c 130 § 1,
p 422; Code 1881 § 2086, part, p 356; 1869 p 364 § 1, part, p
365; 1865 p 94 § 1, part, p 97; 1863 p 391 § 1, part, p 392;
1861 p 34 § 1, part, p 35; 1854 p 368 § 1, part, p 369; RRS §
497, part.]
Severability—1981 c 194: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1981 c 194 § 5.]