2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.92.010 Authority to acquire and operate waterworks—Generation of electricity—Classification of services for rates. A city or town may construct, condemn and
purchase, purchase, acquire, add to, alter, maintain and operate waterworks, including fire hydrants as an integral utility
service incorporated within general rates, within or without
its limits, for the purpose of furnishing the city and its inhabitants, and any other persons, with an ample supply of water
for all purposes, public and private, including water power
and other power derived therefrom, with full power to regulate and control the use, distribution, and price thereof: PROVIDED, That the rates charged must be uniform for the same
class of customers or service. Such waterworks may include
facilities for the generation of electricity as a byproduct and
such electricity may be used by the city or town or sold to an
entity authorized by law to distribute electricity. Such electricity is a byproduct when the electrical generation is subordinate to the primary purpose of water supply.
In classifying customers served or service furnished, the
city or town governing body may in its discretion consider
any or all of the following factors: The difference in cost of
service to the various customers; location of the various customers within and without the city or town; the difference in
cost of maintenance, operation, repair, and replacement of the
various parts of the system; the different character of the service furnished various customers; the quantity and quality of
the water furnished; the time of its use; the achievement of
water conservation goals and the discouragement of wasteful
water use practices; capital contributions made to the system
including, but not limited to, assessments; and any other matters which present a reasonable difference as a ground for distinction. No rate shall be charged that is less than the cost of
the water and service to the class of customers served.
For such purposes any city or town may take, condemn
and purchase, purchase, acquire, and retain water from any
public or navigable lake or watercourse, surface or ground,
and, by means of aqueducts or pipe lines, conduct it to the
city or town; and it may erect and build dams or other works
across or at the outlet of any lake or watercourse in this state
for the purpose of storing and retaining water therein up to
and above high water mark; and for all the purposes of erecting such aqueducts, pipe lines, dams, or waterworks or other
necessary structures in storing and retaining water, or for any
of the purposes provided for by this chapter, the city or town
may occupy and use the beds and shores up to the high water
mark of any such watercourse or lake, and acquire the right
by purchase, or by condemnation and purchase, or otherwise,
to any water, water rights, easements or privileges named in
this chapter, or necessary for any of said purposes, and the
35.92.010
[Title 35 RCW—page 300]
city or town may acquire by purchase or condemnation and
purchase any properties or privileges necessary to be had to
protect its water supply from pollution. Should private property be necessary for any such purposes or for storing water
above high water mark, the city or town may condemn and
purchase, or purchase and acquire such private property. For
the purposes of waterworks which include facilities for the
generation of electricity as a byproduct, nothing in this section may be construed to authorize a city or town that does
not own or operate an electric utility system to condemn electric generating, transmission, or distribution rights or facilities of entities authorized by law to distribute electricity, or to
acquire such rights or facilities without the consent of the
owner. [2002 c 102 § 2; 1991 c 347 § 18. Prior: 1985 c 445
§ 4; 1985 c 444 § 2; 1965 c 7 § 35.92.010; prior: 1959 c 90 §
6; 1957 c 209 § 2; prior: 1951 c 252 § 1; 1947 c 214 § 1, part;
1933 c 163 § 1, part; 1931 c 53 § 1, part; 1923 c 173 § 1, part;
1913 c 45 § 1, part; 1909 c 150 § 1, part; 1899 c 128 § 1, part;
1897 c 112 § 1, part; 1893 c 8 § 1, part; 1890 p 520 § 1, part;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 9488, part. Formerly RCW 80.40.010.]
Purpose—Findings—2002 c 102: "The purpose of this act is to affirm
the authority of cities and towns to operate fire hydrants and streetlights as
part of their rate-based water and electric utilities, respectively. The legislature finds that it has been the practice of most, if not all, cities and towns, as
well as water and sewer districts, to include the operation of fire hydrants for
fire and maintenance purposes and to incorporate the cost of this operation as
a normal part of the utility’s services and general rate structure. The legislature further finds and declares that it has been the intent of the legislature that
cities and towns, just as water and sewer districts, have the right to operate
and maintain streetlights in the same manner as fire hydrants, that is, as a
normal part of the electric utility and a normal part of that utility’s general
rate structure. The legislature therefore affirms that authority." [2002 c 102
§ 1.]
Severability—2002 c 102: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2002 c 102 § 4.]
Purposes—1991 c 347: See note following RCW 90.42.005.
Severability—1991 c 347: See RCW 90.42.900.
Intent—1985 c 444: "For the purposes of this act, the legislature finds
it is the policy of the state of Washington that:
(1) The quality of the natural environment shall be protected and,
where possible, enhanced as follows: Perennial rivers and streams of the
state shall be retained with base flows necessary to provide for preservation
* * *