2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.01.225 Authority to regulate placement or use of
homes—Regulation of manufactured homes—Restrictions on location of mobile homes or manufactured
homes. (1) A county may not adopt an ordinance that has the
effect, directly or indirectly, of discriminating against consumers’ choices in the placement or use of a home in such a
manner that is not equally applicable to all homes. Homes
built to 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5401-5403 standards (as amended in
2000) must be regulated for the purposes of siting in the same
manner as site built homes, factory built homes, or homes
built to any other state construction or local design standard.
However, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section,
any county may require that:
(a) A manufactured home be a new manufactured home;
(b) The manufactured home be set upon a permanent
foundation, as specified by the manufacturer, and that the
space from the bottom of the home to the ground be enclosed
by concrete or an approved concrete product which can be
either load bearing or decorative;
36.01.225
(2008 Ed.)
County Boundaries
(c) The manufactured home comply with all local design
standards applicable to all other homes within the neighborhood in which the manufactured home is to be located;
(d) The home is thermally equivalent to the state energy
code; and
(e) The manufactured home otherwise meets all other
requirements for a designated manufactured home as defined
in RCW 35.63.160.
(2) A county may not adopt an ordinance that has the
effect, directly or indirectly, of restricting the location of
mobile homes or manufactured homes in mobile home parks
or manufactured housing communities, as defined in RCW
59.20.030, which were legally in existence before June 12,
2008, based exclusively on the age or dimensions of the
mobile home or manufactured home. This does not preclude
a county from restricting the location of a mobile home or
manufactured home in mobile home parks or manufactured
housing communities for any other reason including, but not
limited to, failure to comply with fire, safety, or other local
ordinances or state laws related to mobile homes and manufactured homes.
(3) This section does not override any legally recorded
covenants or deed restrictions of record.
(4) This section does not affect the authority granted
under chapter 43.22 RCW. [2008 c 117 § 3; 2004 c 256 § 4.]
Findings—Intent—Effective date—2004 c 256: See notes following
RCW 35.21.684.