2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.328 Significant legislative rules, other selected
rules. (1) Before adopting a rule described in subsection (5)
of this section, an agency shall:
* * *
health services, and natural resources, the employment security department, the forest practices board, the office of the
insurance commissioner, and to the legislative rules of the
department of fish and wildlife implementing chapter 77.55
RCW; and
(ii) Any rule of any agency, if this section is voluntarily
made applicable to the rule by the agency, or is made applicable to the rule by a majority vote of the joint administrative
rules review committee within forty-five days of receiving
the notice of proposed rule making under RCW 34.05.320.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(i) Emergency rules adopted under RCW 34.05.350;
(ii) Rules relating only to internal governmental operations that are not subject to violation by a nongovernment
party;
(iii) Rules adopting or incorporating by reference without material change federal statutes or regulations, Washington state statutes, rules of other Washington state agencies,
shoreline master programs other than those programs governing shorelines of statewide significance, or, as referenced by
Washington state law, national consensus codes that generally establish industry standards, if the material adopted or
incorporated regulates the same subject matter and conduct
as the adopting or incorporating rule;
(iv) Rules that only correct typographical errors, make
address or name changes, or clarify language of a rule without changing its effect;
(v) Rules the content of which is explicitly and specifically dictated by statute;
(vi) Rules that set or adjust fees or rates pursuant to legislative standards; or
(vii) Rules of the department of social and health services relating only to client medical or financial eligibility
and rules concerning liability for care of dependents.
(c) For purposes of this subsection:
(i) A "procedural rule" is a rule that adopts, amends, or
repeals (A) any procedure, practice, or requirement relating
to any agency hearings; (B) any filing or related process
requirement for making application to an agency for a license
[Title 34 RCW—page 11]
34.05.330
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
or permit; or (C) any policy statement pertaining to the consistent internal operations of an agency.
(ii) An "interpretive rule" is a rule, the violation of which
does not subject a person to a penalty or sanction, that sets
forth the agency’s interpretation of statutory provisions it
administers.
(iii) A "significant legislative rule" is a rule other than a
procedural or interpretive rule that (A) adopts substantive
provisions of law pursuant to delegated legislative authority,
the violation of which subjects a violator of such rule to a
penalty or sanction; (B) establishes, alters, or revokes any
qualification or standard for the issuance, suspension, or
* * *