2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
30.04.060 Examinations directed—Cooperative
agreements and actions. (1) The director, assistant director,
or an examiner shall visit each bank and each trust company
at least once every eighteen months, and oftener if necessary,
for the purpose of making a full investigation into the condition of such corporation, and for that purpose they are hereby
empowered to administer oaths and to examine under oath
any director, officer, employee, or agent of such corporation.
The director may make such other full or partial examinations as deemed necessary and may examine any bank holding company that owns any portion of a bank or trust company chartered by the state of Washington and obtain reports
of condition for any bank holding company that owns any
portion of a bank or trust company chartered by the state of
Washington. The director may visit and examine into the
affairs of any nonpublicly held corporation in which the
bank, trust company, or bank holding company has an investment or any publicly held corporation the capital stock of
which is controlled by the bank, trust company, or bank holding company; may appraise and revalue such corporations’
investments and securities; and shall have full access to all
the books, records, papers, securities, correspondence, bank
accounts, and other papers of such corporations for such purposes. The director may, in his or her discretion, accept in
lieu of the examinations required in this section the examinations conducted at the direction of the federal reserve board
or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. Any willful
false swearing in any examination is perjury in the second
degree.
(2) The director may enter into cooperative and reciprocal agreements with the bank regulatory authorities of the
United States, any state, the District of Columbia, or any trust
territory of the United States for the periodic examination of
domestic bank holding companies owning banking institutions in other states, the District of Columbia, or trust territories, and subsidiaries of such domestic bank holding companies, or of out-of-state bank holding companies owning a
bank or trust company the principal operations of which are
conducted in this state. The director may accept reports of
examination and other records from such authorities in lieu of
conducting his or her own examinations. The director may
enter into joint actions with other regulatory bodies having
concurrent jurisdiction or may enter into such actions independently to carry out his or her responsibilities under this
title and assure compliance with the laws of this state. [1994
c 92 § 9; 1989 c 180 § 1; 1985 c 305 § 3; 1983 c 157 § 3; 1982
c 196 § 6; 1955 c 33 § 30.04.060. Prior: 1937 c 48 § 1; 1919
c 209 § 5; 1917 c 80 § 7; RRS § 3214.]
30.04.060
[Title 30 RCW—page 3]
30.04.070
Title 30 RCW: Banks and Trust Companies
Severability—1983 c 157: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1983 c 157 § 12.]
Severability—1982 c 196: See note following RCW 30.04.550.
Director of financial institutions: Chapter 43.320 RCW.