2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.57.010 Creation—Board of directors—Corporate
powers. (1)(a) The legislative authority of any town or city
located in a county with a population of less than one million
may create a public facilities district.
(b) The legislative authorities of any contiguous group of
towns or cities located in a county or counties each with a
population of less than one million may enter an agreement
under chapter 39.34 RCW for the creation and joint operation
of a public facilities district.
(c) The legislative authority of any town or city, or any
contiguous group of towns or cities, located in a county with
a population of less than one million and the legislative
authority of a contiguous county, or the legislative authority
of the county or counties in which the towns or cities are
located, may enter into an agreement under chapter 39.34
RCW for the creation and joint operation of a public facilities
district.
(d) The legislative authority of a city located in a county
with a population greater than one million may create a public facilities district, when the city has a total population of
less than one hundred fifteen thousand but greater than eighty
thousand and commences construction of a regional center
prior to July 1, 2008.
35.57.010