2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.94.170 Authority of municipal corporations—
Relinquishment of. The primary authority to construct,
operate and maintain a system of sewerage and/or water
within the boundaries of a municipal corporation which lies
within the area of the county’s sewerage and/or water general
plan shall remain with such municipal corporation. A county,
after it has adopted and received the necessary approvals of
its sewer and/or water general plan under the provisions of
chapter 36.94 RCW may construct, own, operate and maintain a system of sewerage and/or water within the boundaries
of a city or town with the written consent of such city or town
and within any other municipal corporation provided such
municipal corporation (1) has the legislative authority to
operate such a utility; and (2)(a) has given its written consent
to the county to operate therein; or (b) after adoption of a
comprehensive plan or an amendment thereto for the area
involved, the municipal corporation has not within twelve
months after receiving notice by the county of its intention to
serve that area held a formation hearing for a utility local
improvement district.
Prior to exercising any authority granted in this section,
the county shall compensate such municipal corporation for
its reasonable costs, expenses and obligations actually
incurred or contracted which are directly related to and which
benefit the area which the county proposes to serve. The
county may contract with a municipal corporation to furnish
such utility service within any municipal corporation.
Except in the case of annexations provided for in RCW
36.94.180, once a county qualifies under this section to serve
within a municipal corporation, no municipal corporation
may construct or operate a competing utility in the same territory to be served by the county if the county proceeds
36.94.170
(2008 Ed.)
36.94.200
within a reasonable period of time with the construction of its
proposed facilities including the sale of any bonds to finance
the same.
As may be permitted by other statutes, a city or town
may provide water or sewer service outside of its corporate
limits, but such service may not conflict with the county plan
or any county, sewer or water facilities installed or being
installed.
A county proposing to exercise any authority granted in
this section shall give written notice of such intention to the
municipal corporation involved and to the boundary review
board, if any, of such county. Within sixty days of the filing
of such notice of intention, review by the boundary review
board of the proposed action may be requested as provided by
the provisions of RCW 36.93.100 through 36.93.180. In the
event of such review, the board shall consider the factors set
forth in this section in addition to the factors and objectives
set forth in RCW 36.93.170 and 36.93.180. [1971 ex.s. c 96
§ 7; 1967 c 72 § 17.]
Construction—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 96: See notes following
RCW 36.94.010.