2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.10.300 Acquisition, construction, equipping and
betterment of lands, buildings and facilities at universities
and The Evergreen State College—Authorized. The
boards of regents of the state universities and the boards of
trustees of the regional universities and The Evergreen State
College are severally authorized to:
(1) Enter into contracts with persons, firms or corporations for the construction, installation, equipping, repairing,
renovating and betterment of buildings and facilities for the
following:
(a) dormitories
(b) hospitals
(c) infirmaries
(d) dining halls
(e) student activities
(f) services of every kind for students, including, but not
limited to, housing, employment, registration, financial aid,
counseling, testing and offices of the dean of students
(g) vehicular parking
(h) student, faculty and employee housing and boarding;
(2) Purchase or lease lands and other appurtenances necessary for the construction and installation of such buildings
and facilities and to purchase or lease lands with buildings
and facilities constructed or installed thereon suitable for the
purposes aforesaid;
(3) Lease to any persons, firms, or corporations such portions of the campus of their respective institutions as may be
necessary for the construction and installation of buildings
28B.10.300
(2008 Ed.)
28B.10.305
and facilities for the purposes aforesaid and the reasonable
use thereof;
(4) Borrow money to pay the cost of the acquisition of
such lands and of the construction, installation, equipping,
repairing, renovating, and betterment of such buildings and
facilities, including interest during construction and other
incidental costs, and to issue revenue bonds or other evidence
of indebtedness therefor, and to refinance the same before or
at maturity and to provide for the amortization of such indebtedness from services and activities fees or from the rentals,
fees, charges, and other income derived through the ownership, operation and use of such lands, buildings, and facilities
and any other dormitory, hospital, infirmary, dining, student
activities, student services, vehicular parking, housing or
boarding building or facility at the institution;
(5) Contract to pay as rental or otherwise the cost of the
acquisition of such lands and of the construction and installation of such buildings and facilities on the amortization plan;
the contract not to run over forty years;
(6) Expend on the amortization plan services and activities fees and/or any part of all of the fees, charges, rentals,
and other income derived from any or all revenue-producing
lands, buildings, and facilities of their respective institutions,
heretofore or hereafter acquired, constructed or installed,
including but not limited to income from rooms, dormitories,
dining rooms, hospitals, infirmaries, housing or student activity buildings, vehicular parking facilities, land or the appurtenances thereon, and to pledge such services and activities
fees and/or the net income derived through the ownership,
operation and use of any lands, buildings or facilities of the
nature described in subsection (1) hereof for the payment of
part or all of the rental, acquisition, construction, and installation, and the betterment, repair, and renovation or other
contract charges, bonds or other evidence of indebtedness
agreed to be paid on account of the acquisition, construction,
installation or rental of, or the betterment, repair or renovation of, lands, buildings, facilities and equipment of the
nature authorized by this section. [1977 ex.s. c 169 § 13;
1973 1st ex.s. c 130 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.10.300. Prior:
1967 ex.s. c 107 § 1; 1963 c 167 § 1; 1961 c 229 § 2; prior:
(i) 1950 ex.s. c 17 § 1, part; 1947 c 64 § 1, part; 1933 ex.s. c
23 § 1, part; 1925 ex.s. c 91 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
4543-1, part. (ii) 1947 c 64 § 2, part; 1933 ex.s. c 23 § 2, part;
1925 ex.s. c 91 § 2, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4543-2, part.
Formerly RCW 28.76.180.]
Severability—Nomenclature—Savings—1977 ex.s. c 169: See notes
following RCW 28B.10.016.
Prior bonds validated: See 1961 c 229 § 10.