2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.165 Property designated as greenbelt or open
space—Not subject to adverse possession. The legislature
recognizes that the preservation of urban greenbelts is an
integral part of comprehensive growth management in Washington. The legislature further recognizes that certain greenbelts are subject to adverse possession action which, if carried out, threaten the comprehensive nature of this chapter.
Therefore, a party shall not acquire by adverse possession
property that is designated as a plat greenbelt or open space
area or that is dedicated as open space to a public agency or
to a bona fide homeowner’s association. [1997 c 429 § 41.]
36.70A.165
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.