2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.18.010 The council-manager plan. Under the
council-manager plan of city government, the councilmen
shall be the only elective officials. The council shall appoint
an officer whose title shall be "city manager" who shall be the
chief executive officer and head of the administrative branch
of city or town government. The city manager shall be
responsible to the council for the proper administration of all
affairs of the city or town. [1965 c 7 § 35.18.010. Prior: 1955
c 337 § 2; prior: (i) 1943 c 271 § 8, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 §
9198-17, part. (ii) 1943 c 271 § 12, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 §
9198-21, part. (iii) 1949 c 84 § 2, part; 1943 c 271 § 17, part;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9198-26, part.]