2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.28.011 Duty to make complaint. In addition to the
duties contained in RCW 36.28.010, it shall be the duty of all
sheriffs to make complaint of all violations of the criminal
law, which shall come to their knowledge, within their
respective jurisdictions. [1963 c 4 § 36.28.011. Prior: 1955
c 10 § 1. Cf. Code 1881 § 2801, part; 1869 p 264 § 311, part;
RRS § 4173, part.]
36.28.011