2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.08.230 Oath of applicant. For all voter registrations, the registrant shall sign the following oath:
29A.08.230
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are
true. I am a citizen of the United States, I am not presently
denied my civil rights as a result of being convicted of a felony, I will have lived in Washington at this address for thirty
days immediately before the next election at which I vote,
(2008 Ed.)
29A.08.310
and I will be at least eighteen years old when I vote." [2003
c 111 § 218; 1994 c 57 § 12; 1990 c 143 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c
21 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 202 § 10; 1965 c 9 § 29.07.080. Prior:
1933 c 1 § 12; RRS § 5114-12. Formerly RCW 29.07.080.]
Severability—Effective date—1994 c 57: See notes following RCW
10.64.021.
Effective date—1990 c 143 §§ 1-8: See note following RCW
29A.08.340.
Civil rights
loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 29A.08.520.
restoration of: RCW 9.92.066, 9.94A.637, 9.94A.885, 9.95.260, chapter