2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.06.050 Abandonment—Election. The proposal
for abandonment of a plan of government as authorized in
RCW 35A.06.030 and for adoption of the plan named in the
resolution or petition shall be voted upon at the next general
election in accordance with RCW 29A.04.330. The ballot
title and statement of the proposition shall be prepared by the
city attorney as provided in RCW *29.27.060 and
35A.29.120. [2004 c 268 § 2; 1994 c 223 § 29; 1979 ex.s. c
18 § 15; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.06.050.]
35A.06.050
*Reviser’s note: RCW 29.27.060 was repealed by 2000 c 197 § 15.
Effective date—2004 c 268: "This act takes effect July 1, 2004." [2004
c 268 § 3.]
Sections
35A.07.010
35A.07.020
35A.07.025
35A.07.030
35A.07.035
35A.07.040
Adoption of charter code city classification authorized.
Petition method—Direct.
Referendum.
Resolution method.
Referendum.
Certification of ordinance—Transcript of record to secretary
of state.