2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.310 Prenotice inquiry—Negotiated and pilot
rules. (1) To meet the intent of providing greater public
access to administrative rule making and to promote consensus among interested parties, agencies shall solicit comments
* * *
(b) An agency must include a written justification in the
rule-making file if an opportunity for interested parties to
participate in the rule-making process prior to publication of
the proposed rule has not been provided.
(4) This section does not apply to:
(a) Emergency rules adopted under RCW 34.05.350;
(b) Rules relating only to internal governmental operations that are not subject to violation by a nongovernment
party;
(c) Rules adopting or incorporating by reference without
material change federal statutes or regulations, Washington
state statutes, rules of other Washington state agencies,
shoreline master programs other than those programs governing shorelines of statewide significance, or, as referenced by
Washington state law, national consensus codes that generally establish industry standards, if the material adopted or
incorporated regulates the same subject matter and conduct
as the adopting or incorporating rule;
(d) Rules that only correct typographical errors, make
address or name changes, or clarify language of a rule without changing its effect;
(e) Rules the content of which is explicitly and specifically dictated by statute;
(f) Rules that set or adjust fees or rates pursuant to legislative standards; or
(g) Rules that adopt, amend, or repeal:
(i) A procedure, practice, or requirement relating to
agency hearings; or
(ii) A filing or related process requirement for applying
to an agency for a license or permit. [2004 c 31 § 1; 1995 c
[Title 34 RCW—page 7]
34.05.312
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
403 § 301; 1994 c 249 § 1; 1993 c 202 § 2; 1989 c 175 § 5;
1988 c 288 § 301.]
Application—1995 c 403 §§ 201, 301-305, 401-405, and 801: See
note following RCW 34.05.328.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
Severability—1994 c 249: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1994 c 249 § 38.]
Application—1994 c 249: "This act applies prospectively only and not
retroactively." [1994 c 249 § 36.]
Finding—Intent—1993 c 202: "The legislature finds that while the
1988 Administrative Procedure Act expanded public participation in the
agency rule-making process, there continue to be instances when participants
have developed adversarial relationships with each other, resulting in the
inability to identify all of the issues, the failure to focus on solutions to problems, unnecessary delays, litigation, and added cost to the agency, affected
parties, and the public in general.
When interested parties work together, it is possible to negotiate development of a rule that is acceptable to all affected, and that conforms to the
intent of the statute the rule is intended to implement.
After a rule is adopted, unanticipated negative impacts may emerge.
* * *