2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.93.020 Definitions. As used herein:
(1) "Governmental unit" means any incorporated city or
town, metropolitan municipal corporation, or any special purpose district as defined in this section.
(2) "Special purpose district" means any water-sewer
district, fire protection district, drainage improvement district, drainage and diking improvement district, flood control
zone district, irrigation district, metropolitan park district,
drainage district, or public utility district engaged in water
distribution.
(3) "Board" means a boundary review board created by
or pursuant to this chapter. [1999 c 153 § 44; 1979 ex.s. c 30
§ 5; 1967 c 189 § 2.]
36.93.020
Part headings not law—1999 c 153: See note following RCW
57.04.050.