2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.63.110 Board of adjustment—Creation—Powers and duties. A code city which pursuant to this chapter
creates a planning agency and which has twenty-five hundred
or more inhabitants, by ordinance, shall create a board of
adjustment and provide for its membership, terms of office,
organization, jurisdiction. A code city which pursuant to this
chapter creates a planning agency and which has a population
of less than twenty-five hundred may, by ordinance, similarly
create a board of adjustment. In the event a code city with a
population of less than twenty-five hundred creates a planning agency, but does not create a board of adjustment, the
code city shall provide that the city legislative authority shall
itself hear and decide the items listed in subdivisions (1), (2),
and (3) of this section. The action of the board of adjustment
shall be final and conclusive, unless, within twenty-one days
from the date of the action, the original applicant or an
adverse party makes application to the superior court for the
county in which that city is located for a writ of certiorari, a
writ of prohibition, or a writ of mandamus. No member of the
board of adjustment shall be a member of the planning
agency or the legislative body. Subject to conditions, safeguards, and procedures provided by ordinance, the board of
adjustment may be empowered to hear and decide:
(1) Appeals from orders, recommendations, permits,
decisions, or determinations made by a code city official in
the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this
chapter or any ordinances adopted pursuant to it.
(2) Applications for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance, the official map ordinance or other land-use
regulatory ordinances under procedures and conditions prescribed by city ordinance, which among other things shall
provide that no application for a variance shall be granted
unless the board of adjustment finds:
35A.63.110
(2008 Ed.)
35A.63.145
(a) the variance shall not constitute a grant of special
privilege inconsistent with the limitation upon uses of other
properties in the vicinity and zone in which the property on
behalf of which the application was filed is located; and
(b) that such variance is necessary, because of special
circumstances relating to the size, shape, topography, location, or surroundings of the subject property, to provide it
with use rights and privileges permitted to other properties in
the vicinity and in the zone in which the subject property is
located; and
(c) that the granting of such variance will not be materially detrimental to the public welfare or injurious to the property or improvements in the vicinity and zone in which the
subject property is situated.
(3) Applications for conditional-use permits, unless such
applications are to be heard and decided by the planning
agency. A conditional use means a use listed among those
classified in any given zone but permitted to locate only after
review as herein provided in accordance with standards and
criteria set forth in the zoning ordinance.
(4) Such other quasi judicial and administrative determinations as may be delegated by ordinance.
In deciding any of the matters referred to in subsections
(1), (2), (3), and (4) of this section, the board of adjustment
shall issue a written report giving the reasons for its decision.
If a code city provides for a hearing examiner and vests in
him the authority to hear and decide the items listed in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this section pursuant to RCW
35A.63.170, then the provisions of this section shall not
apply to such a city. [2001 c 200 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 18 § 34;
1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.63.110.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 18: See note following RCW 35A.01.070.