2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.37.020 Accounting—Surplus and deficit in utility
accounts. Any deficit for operation and maintenance of utilities and institutions owned and controlled by cities and
towns having less than twenty thousand inhabitants, over and
above the revenue therefrom, shall be paid out of the current
expense fund. Any surplus in the waterworks fund, lighting
fund, *cemetery fund, or other like funds at the end of the fiscal year shall be paid into the current expense fund except
such part as the council by a finding entered into the record of
35.37.020
[Title 35 RCW—page 148]