2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.10.415 Annuities and retirement income plans—
Limitation on annuity or retirement income plan payment. The boards of regents of the state universities, the
boards of trustees of the regional universities and of The
Evergreen State College, or the *state board for community
college education shall not pay any amount to be added to the
annuity or retirement income plan of any retired person who
has served for less than ten years in one or more of the state
institutions of higher education. In the case of persons who
have served more than ten years but less than twenty-five
years no amount shall be paid in excess of four percent of the
amount authorized in subdivision (3) of RCW 28B.10.400 as
now or hereafter amended, multiplied by the number of years
of full time service rendered by such person: PROVIDED,
That credit for years of service at an institution of higher education shall be limited to those years in which contributions
were made by a faculty member or other employee designated pursuant to RCW 28B.10.400(1) and the institution or
the state as a result of which a benefit is being received by a
retired person from any Washington state public retirement
plan: PROVIDED FURTHER, That all such benefits that a
retired person is eligible to receive shall reduce any supplementation payments provided for in RCW 28B.10.400 as
now or hereafter amended. [1979 ex.s. c 259 § 2; 1977 ex.s.
c 169 § 18; 1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 261 § 4;
1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.10.415. Prior: 1955 c 123 § 4; 1947 c
223 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4543-14. Formerly RCW
28.76.270.]
*Reviser’s note: The state board for community college education was
renamed the state board for community and technical colleges by 1991 c 238
§ 30.
[Title 28B RCW—page 25]
28B.10.417
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 259: See notes following
RCW 28B.10.400.
Severability—Nomenclature—Savings—1977 ex.s. c 169: See notes
following RCW 28B.10.016.
Severability—Appropriation—Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 149:
See notes following RCW 28B.10.400.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 261: See note following RCW 28B.10.400.
bers of the Washington state teachers’ retirement system and
shall forfeit all rights of membership, including pension benefits, theretofore acquired under the Washington state teachers’ retirement system. [1977 ex.s. c 169 § 19; 1971 ex.s. c
261 § 5.]