2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.464 Review of initial orders. (1) As authorized
by law, an agency may by rule provide that initial orders in
specified classes of cases may become final without further
agency action unless, within a specified period, (a) the
agency head upon its own motion determines that the initial
order should be reviewed, or (b) a party to the proceedings
files a petition for administrative review of the initial order.
Upon occurrence of either event, notice shall be given to all
parties to the proceeding.
(2) As authorized by law, an agency head may appoint a
person to review initial orders and to prepare and enter final
agency orders.
(3) RCW 34.05.425 and 34.05.455 apply to any person
reviewing an initial order on behalf of an agency as part of the
decision process, and to persons communicating with them,
to the same extent that it is applicable to presiding officers.
(4) The officer reviewing the initial order (including the
agency head reviewing an initial order) is, for the purposes of
this chapter, termed the reviewing officer. The reviewing
officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the
reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the
final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing, except to the extent that the issues subject to review are
limited by a provision of law or by the reviewing officer upon
notice to all the parties. In reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due regard to
the presiding officer’s opportunity to observe the witnesses.
(5) The reviewing officer shall personally consider the
whole record or such portions of it as may be cited by the parties.
34.05.464
[Title 34 RCW—page 22]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
(2008 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act