2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.390 Moratoria, interim zoning controls—
Public hearing—Limitation on length—Exceptions. A
county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium,
interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim
official control without holding a public hearing on the proposed moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control, shall hold a public hearing
on the adopted moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control within at least sixty
days of its adoption, whether or not the governing body
received a recommendation on the matter from the planning
36.70A.390
[Title 36 RCW—page 211]
36.70A.400
Title 36 RCW: Counties
commission or department. If the governing body does not
adopt findings of fact justifying its action before this hearing,
then the governing body shall do so immediately after this
public hearing. A moratorium, interim zoning map, interim
zoning ordinance, or interim official control adopted under
this section may be effective for not longer than six months,
but may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing for such a longer period. A
moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance,
or interim official control may be renewed for one or more
six-month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and
findings of fact are made prior to each renewal.
This section does not apply to the designation of critical
areas, agricultural lands, forest lands, and mineral resource
lands, under RCW 36.70A.170, and the conservation of these
lands and protection of these areas under RCW 36.70A.060,
prior to such actions being taken in a comprehensive plan
adopted under RCW 36.70A.070 and implementing development regulations adopted under RCW 36.70A.120, if a public
hearing is held on such proposed actions. [1992 c 207 § 6.]