2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
30.22.210 Authority to withhold payment. Nothing
contained in this chapter shall be deemed to require any
financial institution to make any payment from an account to
a depositor, or any trust or P.O.D. account beneficiary, or any
other person claiming an interest in any funds deposited in
the account, if the financial institution has actual knowledge
of the existence of a dispute between the depositors, beneficiaries, or other persons concerning their respective rights of
ownerships to the funds contained in, or proposed to be withdrawn, or previously withdrawn from the account, or in the
event the financial institution is otherwise uncertain as to
who is entitled to the funds pursuant to the contract of
deposit. In any such case, the financial institution may, without liability, notify, in writing, all depositors, beneficiaries, or
other persons claiming an interest in the account of either its
uncertainty as to who is entitled to the distributions or the
existence of any dispute, and may also, without liability,
refuse to disburse any funds contained in the account to any
depositor, and/or trust or P.O.D. account beneficiary thereof,
and/or other persons claiming an interest therein, until such
time as either:
(1) All such depositors and/or beneficiaries have consented, in writing, to the requested payment; or
(2) The payment is authorized or directed by a court of
proper jurisdiction. [1981 c 192 § 21.]
30.22.210