2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.510 Relationship between this chapter and
other judicial review authority. This chapter establishes
the exclusive means of judicial review of agency action,
except:
(1) The provisions of this chapter for judicial review do
not apply to litigation in which the sole issue is a claim for
money damages or compensation and the agency whose
action is at issue does not have statutory authority to determine the claim.
(2) Ancillary procedural matters before the reviewing
court, including intervention, class actions, consolidation,
joinder, severance, transfer, protective orders, and other relief
from disclosure of privileged or confidential material, are
governed, to the extent not inconsistent with this chapter, by
court rule.
(3) To the extent that de novo review or jury trial review
of agency action is expressly authorized by provision of law.
[1988 c 288 § 501.]
34.05.510