2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.57A.080 General powers. In addition to the powers
specifically granted by this chapter a public transportation
benefit area shall have all powers which are necessary to
carry out the purposes of the public transportation benefit
area. A public transportation benefit area may contract with
the United States or any agency thereof, any state or agency
thereof, any other public transportation benefit area, any
county, city, metropolitan municipal corporation, special district, or governmental agency, within or without the state, and
any private person, firm or corporation for the purpose of
36.57A.080
[Title 36 RCW—page 126]
receiving gifts or grants or securing loans or advances for
preliminary planning and feasibility studies, or for the design,
construction or operation of transportation facilities. In addition a public transportation benefit area may contract with
any governmental agency or with any private person, firm or
corporation for the use by either contracting party of all or
any part of the facilities, structures, lands, interests in lands,
air rights over lands and rights-of-way of all kinds which are
owned, leased or held by the other party and for the purpose
of planning, constructing or operating any facility or performing any service which the public transportation benefit
area may be authorized to operate or perform, on such terms
as may be agreed upon by the contracting parties. Before any
contract for the lease or operation of any public transportation benefit area facilities shall be let to any private person,
firm or corporation, a general schedule of rental rates for bus
equipment with or without drivers shall be publicly posted
applicable to all private certificated carriers, and for other
facilities competitive bids shall first be called upon such
notice, bidder qualifications and bid conditions as the public
transportation benefit area authority shall determine.
A public transportation benefit area may sue and be sued
in its corporate capacity in all courts and in all proceedings.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 270 § 18.]
Severability—Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 270: See notes following RCW 35.58.272.
36.57A.090