2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.80.061 Legislative district chair—Election—
Term—Removal. Within forty-five days after the statewide
general election in even-numbered years, the county chair of
each major political party shall call separate meetings of all
elected precinct committee officers in each legislative district
for the purpose of electing a legislative district chair in such
district. The district chair shall hold office until the next legislative district reorganizational meeting two years later, or
until a successor is elected.
(2008 Ed.)
Chapter 29A.84
Chapter 29A.84 RCW
CRIMES AND PENALTIES
Sections
GENERAL PROVISIONS
29A.84.010
29A.84.020
29A.84.030
29A.84.040
29A.84.050
Voting, registration irregularities.
Violations by officers.
Penalty.
Political advertising, removing or defacing.
Tampering with registration form, absentee or provisional
ballots.
REGISTRATION
29A.84.110
29A.84.120
29A.84.130
29A.84.140
29A.84.150
Officials’ violations.
Disenfranchisement or discrimination.
Voter violations.
Unqualified registration.
Misuse, alteration of registration database.
29A.84.210
29A.84.220
29A.84.230
29A.84.240
29A.84.250
29A.84.261
29A.84.270
Violations by officers.
Violations—Corrupt practices.
Violations by signers.
Violations by signers, officers—Penalty.
Violations—Corrupt practices.
Petitions—Improperly signing.
Duplication of names—Conspiracy—Criminal and civil liability.
Paid petition solicitors—Finding.
PETITIONS AND SIGNATURES
29A.84.280
FILING FOR OFFICE, DECLARATIONS, AND NOMINATIONS
29A.84.311
29A.84.320
Candidacy declarations, nominating petitions.
Duplicate, nonexistent, untrue names—Penalty.
29A.84.410
29A.84.420
Unlawful appropriation, printing, or distribution.
Unauthorized examination of ballots, election materials—
Revealing information.
BALLOTS
POLLING PLACE
29A.84.510
29A.84.520
29A.84.525
29A.84.530
29A.84.540
29A.84.545
29A.84.550
29A.84.560
Acts prohibited in vicinity of polling place—Prohibited practices as to ballots.
Electioneering by election officers forbidden.
Electioneering by disability access voting election officer.
Refusing to leave voting booth.
Ballots—Removing from polling place.
Paper record from electronic voting device—Removing from
polling place.
Tampering with materials.
Voting machines, devices—Tampering with—Extra keys.
VOTING
29A.84.610
29A.84.620
29A.84.630
29A.84.640
29A.84.650
29A.84.655
29A.84.660
29A.84.670
29A.84.670
29A.84.680
Deceptive, incorrect vote recording.
Hindering or bribing voter.
Influencing voter to withhold vote.
Solicitation of bribe by voter.
Repeaters.
Repeaters—Unqualified persons—Officers conniving with.
Unqualified persons voting.
Unlawful acts by voters—Penalty (as amended by 2003 c
53).
Unlawful acts by voters (as amended by 2003 c 111).
Absentee ballots.
CANVASSING AND CERTIFYING
29A.84.711
29A.84.720
29A.84.730
29A.84.740
Documents regarding nomination, election, candidacy—
Frauds and falsehoods.
Officers—Violations generally.
Divulging ballot count.
Returns and posted copy of results—Tampering with.
No link between voter and ballot choices: RCW 29A.08.161.
Party affiliation not required: RCW 29A.08.166.
[Title 29A RCW—page 115]
29A.84.010
Title 29A RCW: Elections