2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.20.021 Qualifications for filing, appearance on
ballot. (1) A person filing a declaration of candidacy for an
office shall, at the time of filing, be a registered voter and
possess the qualifications specified by law for persons who
may be elected to the office.
(2) Excluding the office of precinct committee officer or
a temporary elected position such as a charter review board
member or freeholder, no person may file for more than one
office.
(3) The name of a candidate for an office shall not appear
on a ballot for that office unless, except as provided in RCW
*3.46.067 and 3.50.057, the candidate is, at the time the candidate’s declaration of candidacy is filed, properly registered
to vote in the geographic area represented by the office. For
the purposes of this section, each geographic area in which
registered voters may cast ballots for an office is represented
by that office. If a person elected to an office must be nominated from a district or similar division of the geographic area
represented by the office, the name of a candidate for the
office shall not appear on a primary ballot for that office
unless the candidate is, at the time the candidate’s declaration
of candidacy is filed, properly registered to vote in that district or division. The officer with whom declarations of candidacy must be filed under this title shall review each such
declaration filed regarding compliance with this subsection.
(4) The requirements of voter registration and residence
within the geographic area of a district do not apply to candidates for congressional office. Qualifications for the United
States congress are specified in the United States Constitution. [2004 c 271 § 153.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 3.46.067 was repealed by 2008 c 227 § 12,
effective July 1, 2008.
29A.20.030