2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.22.280 Specific powers enumerated. Any city of
the first class shall have power:
(1) To provide for general and special elections, for
* * *
to exceed the limitation of indebtedness prescribed by chapter 39.36 RCW as now or hereafter amended;
(5) To issue bonds in place of or to supply means to meet
maturing bonds or other indebtedness, or for the consolidation or funding of the same;
35.22.280
(2008 Ed.)
35.22.280
(6) To purchase or appropriate private property within or
without its corporate limits, for its corporate uses, upon making just compensation to the owners thereof, and to institute
and maintain such proceedings as may be authorized by the
general laws of the state for the appropriation of private property for public use;
(7) To lay out, establish, open, alter, widen, extend,
grade, pave, plank, establish grades, or otherwise improve
streets, alleys, avenues, sidewalks, wharves, parks, and other
public grounds, and to regulate and control the use thereof,
and to vacate the same, and to authorize or prohibit the use of
electricity at, in, or upon any of said streets, or for other purposes, and to prescribe the terms and conditions upon which
the same may be so used, and to regulate the use thereof;
(8) To change the grade of any street, highway, or alley
within its corporate limits, and to provide for the payment of
damages to any abutting owner or owners who shall have
built or made other improvements upon such street, highway,
or alley at any point opposite to the point where such change
shall be made with reference to the grade of such street, highway, or alley as the same existed prior to such change;
(9) To authorize or prohibit the locating and constructing
of any railroad or street railroad in any street, alley, or public
place in such city, and to prescribe the terms and conditions
upon which any such railroad or street railroad shall be
located or constructed; to provide for the alteration, change of
grade, or removal thereof; to regulate the moving and operation of railroad and street railroad trains, cars, and locomotives within the corporate limits of said city; and to provide
by ordinance for the protection of all persons and property
against injury in the use of such railroads or street railroads;
(10) To provide for making local improvements, and to
levy and collect special assessments on property benefited
thereby, and for paying for the same or any portion thereof;
(11) To acquire, by purchase or otherwise, lands for public parks within or without the limits of such city, and to
improve the same. When the language of any instrument by
which any property is so acquired limits the use of said property to park purposes and contains a reservation of interest in
favor of the grantor or any other person, and where it is found
that the property so acquired is not needed for park purposes
and that an exchange thereof for other property to be dedicated for park purposes is in the public interest, the city may,
with the consent of the grantor or such other person, his heirs,
successors, or assigns, exchange such property for other
* * *
such corporation, or within the distance of two miles beyond
the boundaries thereof;
[Title 35 RCW—page 104]
(22) To provide for the prevention and extinguishment of
fires and to regulate or prohibit the transportation, keeping, or
storage of all combustible or explosive materials within its
corporate limits, and to regulate and restrain the use of fireworks;
(23) To establish fire limits and to make all such regulations for the erection and maintenance of buildings or other
structures within its corporate limits as the safety of persons
or property may require, and to cause all such buildings and
places as may from any cause be in a dangerous state to be
put in safe condition;
(24) To regulate the manner in which stone, brick, and
other buildings, party walls, and partition fences shall be constructed and maintained;
(25) To deepen, widen, dock, cover, wall, alter, or
change the channels of waterways and courses, and to provide for the construction and maintenance of all such works
as may be required for the accommodation of commerce,
including canals, slips, public landing places, wharves,
docks, and levees, and to control and regulate the use thereof;
(26) To control, regulate, or prohibit the anchorage,
moorage, and landing of all watercrafts and their cargoes
within the jurisdiction of the corporation;
(27) To fix the rates of wharfage and dockage, and to
provide for the collection thereof, and to provide for the
imposition and collection of such harbor fees as may be consistent with the laws of the United States;
(28) To license, regulate, control, or restrain wharf boats,
tugs, and other boats used about the harbor or within such
jurisdiction;
(29) To require the owners of public halls or other buildings to provide suitable means of exit; to provide for the prevention and abatement of nuisances, for the cleaning and
purification of watercourses and canals, for the drainage and
filling up of ponds on private property within its limits, when
the same shall be offensive to the senses or dangerous to
health; to regulate and control, and to prevent and punish, the
defilement or pollution of all streams running through or into
its corporate limits, and for the distance of five miles beyond
its corporate limits, and on any stream or lake from which the
water supply of said city is taken, for a distance of five miles
beyond its source of supply; to provide for the cleaning of
areas, vaults, and other places within its corporate limits
which may be so kept as to become offensive to the senses or
dangerous to health, and to make all such quarantine or other
regulations as may be necessary for the preservation of the
public health, and to remove all persons afflicted with any
infectious or contagious disease to some suitable place to be
provided for that purpose;
(30) To declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate the
* * *