2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.72.025 Fiscal impact statements. The office of
financial management, in consultation with the secretary of
state, the attorney general, and any other appropriate state or
local agency, shall prepare a fiscal impact statement for each
of the following state ballot measures: (1) An initiative to the
people that is certified to the ballot; (2) an initiative to the legislature that will appear on the ballot; (3) an alternative measure appearing on the ballot that the legislature proposes to an
initiative to the legislature; (4) a referendum bill referred to
voters by the legislature; and (5) a referendum measure
appearing on the ballot. Fiscal impact statements must be
written in clear and concise language and avoid legal and
technical terms when possible, and may include easily understood graphics.
A fiscal impact statement must describe any projected
increase or decrease in revenues, costs, expenditures, or
indebtedness that the state or local governments will experience if the ballot measure were approved by state voters.
Where appropriate, a fiscal impact statement may include
both estimated dollar amounts and a description placing the
estimated dollar amounts into context. A fiscal impact statement must include both a summary of not to exceed one hundred words and a more detailed statement that includes the
assumptions that were made to develop the fiscal impacts.
Fiscal impact statements must be available online from
the secretary of state’s web site and included in the state voters’ pamphlet. [2004 c 266 § 4. Prior: 2002 c 139 § 1. Formerly RCW 29.79.075.]
29A.72.025
Effective date—2004 c 266: See note following RCW 29A.04.575.