2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.22.195 Powers of cities adopting charters. Any
city adopting a charter under Article XI, section 10 of the
Constitution of the state of Washington, as amended by
amendment 40, shall have all of the powers which are conferred upon incorporated cities and towns by Title 35 RCW,
or other laws of the state, and all such powers as are usually
exercised by municipal corporations of like character and
degree. [1965 ex.s. c 47 § 2. Formerly RCW 35.21.620.]
35.22.195
Legislative powers of charter city: RCW 35.22.200.