2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.94.020 Procedure. The legislative authority of the
city, if it deems it advisable to lease or sell the works, plant,
or system, or any part thereof, shall adopt a resolution stating
whether it desires to lease or sell. If it desires to lease, the resolution shall state the general terms and conditions of the
lease, but not the rent. If it desires to sell the general terms of
sale shall be stated, but not the price. The resolution shall
direct the city clerk, or other proper official, to publish the
resolution not less than once a week for four weeks in the
official newspaper of the city, together with a notice calling
for sealed bids to be filed with the clerk or other proper official not later than a certain time, accompanied by a certified
check payable to the order of the city, for such amount as the
resolution shall require, or a deposit of a like sum in money.
Each bid shall state that the bidder agrees that if his bid is
accepted and he fails to comply therewith within the time
hereinafter specified, the check or deposit shall be forfeited to
the city. If bids for a lease are called for, bidders shall bid the
amount to be paid as the rent for each year of the term of the
lease. If bids for a sale are called for, the bids shall state the
price offered. The legislative authority of the city may reject
any or all bids and accept any bid which it deems best. At the
first meeting of the legislative authority of the city held after
the expiration of the time fixed for receiving bids, or at some
later meeting, the bids shall be considered. In order for the
legislative authority to declare it advisable to accept any bid
it shall be necessary for two-thirds of all the members elected
to the legislative authority to vote in favor of a resolution
making the declaration. If the resolution is adopted it shall be
necessary, in order that the bid be accepted, to enact an ordinance accepting it and directing the execution of a lease or
conveyance by the mayor and city clerk or other proper official. The ordinance shall not take effect until it has been submitted to the voters of the city for their approval or rejection
at the next general election or at a special election called for
that purpose, and a majority of the voters voting thereon have
approved it. If approved it shall take effect as soon as the
result of the vote is proclaimed by the mayor. If it is so submitted and fails of approval, it shall be rejected and annulled.
The mayor shall proclaim the vote as soon as it is properly
certified. [1985 c 469 § 40; 1965 c 7 § 35.94.020. Prior:
1917 c 137 § 2; RRS § 9513. Cf. 1907 c 86 §§ 1-3; 1897 c 106
§§ 1-4. Formerly RCW 80.48.020.]
35.94.020
Elections: Title 29A RCW.