2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.82.285 Group homes or halfway houses for
released juveniles or developmentally disabled. Housing
authorities created under this chapter may establish and operate group homes or halfway houses to serve juveniles
released from state juvenile or correctional institutions, or to
serve the developmentally disabled as defined in *RCW
71A.10.020(2). Authorities may contract for the operation of
facilities so established, with qualified nonprofit organizations as agent of the authority. Authorities may provide support or supportive services in facilities serving juveniles, the
developmentally disabled or other persons under a disability,
and the frail elderly, whether or not they are operated by the
authority.
Action under this section shall be taken by the authority
only after a public hearing as provided by chapter 42.30
RCW. In exercising this power the authority shall not be
empowered to acquire property by eminent domain, and the
facilities established shall comply with all zoning, building,
fire, and health regulations and procedures applicable in the
locality. [1991 c 167 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 198 § 2.]
35.82.285
*Reviser’s note: RCW 71A.10.020 was amended by 1998 c 216 § 2,
changing subsection (2) to subsection (3).
Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 198: See note following RCW
13.06.050.