2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.21.730 Public corporations—Powers of cities,
towns, and counties—Administration. In order to improve
the administration of authorized federal grants or programs,
to improve governmental efficiency and services, or to
improve the general living conditions in the urban areas of
the state, any city, town, or county may by lawfully adopted
ordinance or resolution:
(1) Transfer to any public corporation, commission, or
authority created under this section, with or without consideration, any funds, real or personal property, property interests,
or services;
(2) Organize and participate in joint operations or cooperative organizations funded by the federal government when
acting solely as coordinators or agents of the federal government;
(3) Continue federally-assisted programs, projects, and
activities after expiration of contractual term or after expending allocated federal funds as deemed appropriate to fulfill
contracts made in connection with such agreements or as may
be proper to permit an orderly readjustment by participating
corporations, associations, or individuals;
(4) Enter into contracts with public corporations, commissions, and authorities for the purpose of exercising any
powers of a community renewal agency under chapter 35.81
RCW; and
(5) Create public corporations, commissions, and authorities to: Administer and execute federal grants or programs;
receive and administer private funds, goods, or services for
any lawful public purpose; and perform any lawful public
purpose or public function. The ordinance or resolution shall
limit the liability of such public corporations, commissions,
and authorities to the assets and properties of such public corporation, commission, or authority in order to prevent
recourse to such cities, towns, or counties or their assets or
credit. [2002 c 218 § 23; 1985 c 332 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 37 § 2.]
35.21.730
Severability—Savings—Construction—2002 c 218: See notes following RCW 35.81.005.