2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.43.180 Restraint by protest. The jurisdiction of the
legislative authority of a city or town to proceed with any
local improvement initiated by resolution shall be divested by
a protest filed with the city or town council within thirty days
from the date of passage of the ordinance ordering the
improvement, signed by the owners of the property within the
proposed local improvement district or utility local improvement district subject to sixty percent or more of the total cost
of the improvement including federally-owned or other nonassessable property as shown and determined by the preliminary estimates and assessment roll of the proposed improvement district or, if all or part of the local improvement district
or utility local improvement district lies outside of the city or
town, such jurisdiction shall be divested by a protest filed in
the same manner and signed by the owners of property which
is within the proposed local improvement district or utility
local improvement district but outside the boundaries of the
city or town, and which is subject to sixty percent or more of
that part of the total cost of the improvement allocable to
property within the proposed local improvement district or
utility local improvement district but outside the boundaries
of the city or town, including federally-owned or other nonassessable property: PROVIDED, That such restraint by protest shall not apply to any of the following local improvements, if the legislative body finds and recites in the ordinance or resolution authorizing the improvement that such
improvement is necessary for the protection of the public
health and safety and such ordinance or resolution is passed
by unanimous vote of all members present: (1) Sanitary sewers or watermains where the health officer of the city or town,
or department of ecology, files with the legislative authority
a report showing the necessity for such improvement; and (2)
fire hydrants where the chief of the fire department files a
report showing the necessity for such improvement. [1983 c
303 § 3; 1967 c 52 § 8; 1965 c 58 § 2; 1965 c 7 § 35.43.180.
Prior: 1963 c 56 § 2; 1957 c 144 § 12; prior: 1949 c 28 § 1,
part; 1931 c 85 § 1, part; 1927 c 109 § 1, part; 1923 c 135 § 1,
part; 1921 c 128 § 1, part; 1915 c 168 § 1, part; 1911 c 98 §
12, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9363, part.]
35.43.180
Severability—1983 c 303: See RCW 36.60.905.
35.43.188
the effective term of the agreement, which shall not exceed
ten years. The agreement must be recorded with the auditor
of the county in which the property is located. It is against
public policy and void for an owner, by agreement, as a condition imposed in connection with proposed property development, or otherwise, to waive rights to object to the property
owner’s individual assessment (including the determination
of special benefits allocable to the property), or to appeal to
the superior court the decision of the city or town council
affirming the final assessment roll. [1988 c 179 § 8.]
Severability—Prospective application—Section captions—1988 c
179: See RCW 39.92.900 and 39.92.901.