2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.419 Agency action on applications for adjudication. After receipt of an application for an adjudicative
proceeding, other than a declaratory order, an agency shall
proceed as follows:
(1) Except in situations governed by subsection (2) or (3)
of this section, within ninety days after receipt of the application or of the response to a timely request made by the agency
under subsection (2) of this section, the agency shall do one
of the following:
(a) Approve or deny the application, in whole or in part,
on the basis of brief or emergency adjudicative proceedings,
if those proceedings are available under this chapter for disposition of the matter;
(b) Commence an adjudicative proceeding in accordance
with this chapter; or
(c) Dispose of the application in accordance with RCW
34.05.416;
34.05.419
[Title 34 RCW—page 17]
34.05.422
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
(2) Within thirty days after receipt of the application, the
agency shall examine the application, notify the applicant of
any obvious errors or omissions, request any additional information the agency wishes to obtain and is permitted by law to
require, and notify the applicant of the name, mailing
address, and telephone number of an office that may be contacted regarding the application;
(3) If the application seeks relief that is not available
when the application is filed but may be available in the
future, the agency may proceed to make a determination of
eligibility within the time limits provided in subsection (1) of
this section. If the agency determines that the applicant is eligible, the agency shall maintain the application on the
agency’s list of eligible applicants as provided by law and,
upon request, shall notify the applicant of the status of the
application. [1988 c 288 § 404.]
34.05.422