2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.32.570 Conservation area acquisition and maintenance. The legislative authority of each county may acquire
a fee simple interest, or lesser interest, in conservation areas
in the county and may maintain the conservation areas. The
conservation areas may be acquired and maintained with
moneys obtained from the excise tax under RCW 82.46.070,
or any other moneys available for such purposes.
As used in this section, the term "conservation area"
means land and water that has environmental, agricultural,
aesthetic, cultural, scientific, historic, scenic, or low-intensity
recreational value for existing and future generations, and
includes, but is not limited to, open spaces, wetlands,
marshes, aquifer recharge areas, shoreline areas, natural
areas, and other lands and waters that are important to preserve flora and fauna. [1990 1st ex.s. c 5 § 2.]