2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
37.12.010 Assumption of criminal and civil jurisdiction by state. The state of Washington hereby obligates and
binds itself to assume criminal and civil jurisdiction over
Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands
within this state in accordance with the consent of the United
States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280,
83rd Congress, 1st Session), but such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply to Indians when on their tribal lands or
allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and
held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction
against alienation imposed by the United States, unless the
provisions of RCW 37.12.021 have been invoked, except for
the following:
(1) Compulsory school attendance;
(2) Public assistance;
(3) Domestic relations;
(4) Mental illness;
(5) Juvenile delinquency;
(6) Adoption proceedings;
(7) Dependent children; and
(8) Operation of motor vehicles upon the public streets,
alleys, roads and highways: PROVIDED FURTHER, That
Indian tribes that petitioned for, were granted and became
subject to state jurisdiction pursuant to this chapter on or
before March 13, 1963 shall remain subject to state civil and
criminal jurisdiction as if *chapter 36, Laws of 1963 had not
been enacted. [1963 c 36 § 1; 1957 c 240 § 1.]
37.12.010
*Reviser’s note: Chapter 36, Laws of 1963, which became effective on
March 13, 1963, amended RCW 37.12.010, 37.12.030, 37.12.040, and
37.12.060, repealed RCW 37.12.020, and enacted a new section codified
herein as RCW 37.12.021.
[Title 37 RCW—page 4]