2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.08.720 Registration, voting records—As public
records—Information furnished—Restrictions, confidentiality. (1) In the case of voter registration records received
through the department of licensing, the identity of the office
at which any particular individual registered to vote is not
available for public inspection and shall not be disclosed to
the public. In the case of voter registration records received
through an agency designated under RCW 29A.08.310, the
identity of the agency at which any particular individual registered to vote is not available for public inspection and shall
not be disclosed to the public. Any record of a particular
individual’s choice not to register to vote at an office of the
department of licensing or a state agency designated under
RCW 29A.08.310 is not available for public inspection and
any information regarding such a choice by a particular individual shall not be disclosed to the public.
(2) Subject to the restrictions of RCW 29A.08.710, poll
books, precinct lists, and current lists of registered voters are
public records and must be made available for public inspection and copying under such reasonable rules and regulations
as the county auditor or secretary of state may prescribe. The
county auditor or secretary of state shall promptly furnish
current lists of registered voters in his or her possession, at
actual reproduction cost, to any person requesting such information. The lists shall not be used for the purpose of mailing
or delivering any advertisement or offer for any property,
establishment, organization, product, or service or for the
purpose of mailing or delivering any solicitation for money,
services, or anything of value. However, the lists and labels
may be used for any political purpose. The county auditor or
secretary of state must provide a copy of RCW 29A.08.740 to
the person requesting the material that is released under this
section. [2005 c 246 § 18; 2004 c 266 § 9; 2003 c 111 § 247;
1994 c 57 § 5; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 46 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 127 §
[Title 29A RCW—page 25]
29A.08.740
Title 29A RCW: Elections
2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 111 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 202 § 3; 1965 ex.s. c
156 § 6. Formerly RCW 29.04.100.]
Effective date—2005 c 246: See note following RCW 10.64.140.
Effective date—2004 c 266: See note following RCW 29A.04.575.
Severability—1994 c 57: See note following RCW 10.64.021.
Forms, secretary of state to design—Availability to public: RCW
29A.08.850.
Signature required to vote—Procedure if voter unable to sign name: RCW
29A.44.210.