2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.21.160 Jurisdiction over adjacent waters. The
powers and jurisdiction of all incorporated cities and towns
of the state having their boundaries or any part thereof adjacent to or fronting on any bay or bays, lake or lakes, sound or
sounds, river or rivers, or other navigable waters are hereby
extended into and over such waters and over any tidelands
intervening between any such boundary and any such waters
to the middle of such bays, sounds, lakes, rivers, or other
waters in every manner and for every purpose that such powers and jurisdiction could be exercised if the waters were
within the city or town limits. In calculating the area of any
town for the purpose of determining compliance with the limitation on the area of a town prescribed by RCW 35.21.010,
the area over which jurisdiction is conferred by this section
(2008 Ed.)
Miscellaneous Provisions
shall not be included. [1969 c 124 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.21.160.
Prior: 1961 c 277 § 4; 1909 c 111 § 1; RRS § 8892.]