2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.10.400 Annuities and retirement income plans—
Authorized. The boards of regents of the state universities,
the boards of trustees of the regional universities and of The
Evergreen State College, and the *state board for community
college education are authorized and empowered:
(1) To assist the faculties and such other employees as
any such board may designate in the purchase of old age
annuities or retirement income plans under such rules and
regulations as any such board may prescribe. County agricultural agents, home demonstration agents, 4-H club agents,
28B.10.400
[Title 28B RCW—page 23]
28B.10.401
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
and assistant county agricultural agents paid jointly by the
Washington State University and the several counties shall be
deemed to be full time employees of the Washington State
University for the purposes hereof;
(2) To provide, under such rules and regulations as any
such board may prescribe for the faculty members or other
employees under its supervision, for the retirement of any
such faculty member or other employee on account of age or
condition of health, retirement on account of age to be not
earlier than the sixty-fifth birthday: PROVIDED, That such
faculty member or such other employee may elect to retire at
the earliest age specified for retirement by federal social
security law: PROVIDED FURTHER, That any supplemental payment authorized by subsection (3) of this section and
paid as a result of retirement earlier than age sixty-five shall
be at an actuarially reduced rate;
(3) To pay to any such retired person or to his designated
beneficiary(s), each year after his retirement, a supplemental
amount which, when added to the amount of such annuity or
retirement income plan, or retirement income benefit pursuant to RCW 28B.10.415, received by him or his designated
beneficiary(s) in such year, will not exceed fifty percent of
the average annual salary paid to such retired person for his
highest two consecutive years of full time service under an
annuity or retirement income plan established pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section at an institution of higher education: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That if such retired person
prior to his retirement elected a supplemental payment survivors option, any such supplemental payments to such retired
person or his designated beneficiary(s) shall be at actuarially
reduced rates: PROVIDED FURTHER, That if a faculty
member or other employee of an institution of higher education who is a participant in a retirement plan authorized by
this section dies, or has died before retirement but after
becoming eligible for retirement on account of age, the designated beneficiary(s) shall be entitled to receive the supplemental payment authorized by this subsection (3) of this section to which such designated beneficiary(s) would have been
entitled had said deceased faculty member or other employee
retired on the date of death after electing a supplemental payment survivors option: PROVIDED FURTHER, That for the
purpose of this subsection, the designated beneficiary(s) shall
be (a) the surviving spouse of the retiree; or, (b) with the written consent of such spouse, if any, such other person or persons as shall have an insurable interest in the retiree’s life and
shall have been nominated by written designation duly executed and filed with the retiree’s institution of higher education. [1979 ex.s. c 259 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 169 § 15; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 212 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 261 § 1;
1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.10.400. Prior: 1965 c 54 § 2; 1957 c
256 § 1; 1955 c 123 § 1; 1947 c 223 § 1; 1943 c 262 § 1; 1937
c 223 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4543-11. Formerly RCW
28.76.240.]
*Reviser’s note: The state board for community college education was
renamed the state board for community and technical colleges by 1991 c 238
§ 30.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 259: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately." [1979 ex.s. c 259 § 5.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 259: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
[Title 28B RCW—page 24]
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 259 § 4.]
Severability—Nomenclature—Savings—1977 ex.s. c 169: See notes
following RCW 28B.10.016.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 149: "If any provision of this 1973
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 9.]
Appropriation—1973 1st ex.s. c 149: "The sum of $1,611,650 is
hereby appropriated from the general fund for the purpose of carrying out
this 1973 amendatory act, to be allocated by the governor to the institutions
of higher education." [1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 10.]
Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 149: "This 1973 amendatory act shall
take effect on July 1, 1974." [1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 11.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 261: "If any provision of this 1971 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1971 ex.s. c 261 § 7.]