2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.86.040 Uniform standard for signs, signals, guideposts—Railroad grade crossings. The county legislative
authority shall erect and maintain upon the county roads such
suitable and proper signs, signals, signboards, and guideposts
and appropriate stop, caution, warning, restrictive, and directional signs and markings as it deems necessary or as may be
required by law. All such markings shall be in accordance
with the uniform state standard of color, design, erection, and
location adopted and designed by the Washington state
department of transportation. In respect to existing and future
railroad grade crossings over county roads the legislative
authority shall install and maintain standard, nonmechanical
railroad approach warning signs on both sides of the railroad
upon the approaches of the county road. All such signs shall
be located a sufficient distance from the crossing to give adequate warning to persons traveling on county roads. [1984 c
7 § 40; 1963 c 4 § 36.86.040. Prior: 1955 c 310 § 1; 1937 c
187 § 37; RRS § 6450-37.]
36.86.100
system. [1982 c 145 § 2; 1963 c 4 § 36.86.070. Prior: 1949
c 165 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6450-8h.]
36.86.040
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.