2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.32.280 Arguments advocating approval or disapproval—Preparation by committees. For each measure
from a unit of local government that is included in a local voters’ pamphlet, the legislative authority of that jurisdiction
shall, not later than forty-five days before the publication of
the pamphlet, formally appoint a committee to prepare arguments advocating voters’ approval of the measure and shall
formally appoint a committee to prepare arguments advocating voters’ rejection of the measure. The authority shall
appoint persons known to favor the measure to serve on the
committee advocating approval and shall, whenever possible,
appoint persons known to oppose the measure to serve on the
committee advocating rejection. Each committee shall have
not more than three members, however, a committee may
seek the advice of any person or persons. If the legislative
authority of a unit of local government fails to make such
appointments by the prescribed deadline, the county auditor
shall whenever possible make the appointments. [2003 c 111