2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.32.480 Emergency medical service districts—Creation authorized—Composition of governing body. (1) A
county legislative authority may adopt an ordinance creating
an emergency medical service district in all or a portion of the
unincorporated area of the county and, pursuant to subsection
(2) of this section, within the corporate limits of any city or
town. The ordinance may only be adopted after a public hearing has been held on the creation of such a district and the
county legislative authority makes a finding that it is in the
public interest to create the district.
An emergency medical service district shall be a quasimunicipal corporation and an independent taxing "authority"
within the meaning of Article 7, Section 1, Washington State
Constitution. Emergency medical service districts shall also
be "taxing authorities" within the meaning of Article 7, Section 2, Washington State Constitution.
An emergency medical service district shall have the
authority to provide emergency medical services.
(2) When any part of a proposed emergency medical service district includes an area within the corporate limits of a
city or town, the governing body of the city or town shall
approve the inclusion, and the county governing body shall
maintain a certified copy of the resolution of approval before
adopting an ordinance including the area.
(3) The members of the county legislative authority shall
compose the governing body of any emergency medical service district which is created within the county: PROVIDED,
That where an emergency medical service district includes an
area within the corporate limits of a city or town, the emergency medical service district may be governed as provided
in an interlocal agreement adopted pursuant to chapter 39.34
RCW. The voters of an emergency medical service district
must be registered voters residing within the service area.
[2000 c 31 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 200 § 2.]
36.32.480