2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.20.030 Jurisdiction—Maximum penalties for
criminal violations—Review—Costs. The municipal court
shall have jurisdiction to try violations of all city ordinances
and all other actions brought to enforce or recover license
penalties or forfeitures declared or given by any such ordinances. It is empowered to forfeit cash bail or bail bonds and
issue execution thereon, to hear and determine all causes,
civil or criminal, arising under such ordinances, and to pronounce judgment in accordance therewith: PROVIDED,
That for a violation of the criminal provisions of an ordinance
no greater punishment shall be imposed than a fine of five
thousand dollars or imprisonment in the city jail not to exceed
one year, or both such fine and imprisonment, but the punishment for any criminal ordinance shall be the same as the punishment provided in state law for the same crime. All civil
and criminal proceedings in municipal court, and judgments
rendered therein, shall be subject to review in the superior
court by writ of review or on appeal: PROVIDED, That an
appeal from the court’s determination or order in a traffic
infraction proceeding may be taken only in accordance with
RCW 46.63.090(5). Costs in civil and criminal cases may be
taxed as provided in district courts. A municipal court participating in the program established by the administrative
office of the courts pursuant to RCW 2.56.160 shall have
jurisdiction to take recognizance, approve bail, and arraign
defendants held within its jurisdiction on warrants issued by
any court of limited jurisdiction participating in the program.
[2005 c 282 § 41; 2000 c 111 § 7; 1993 c 83 § 3; 1984 c 258
§ 801; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 23; 1965 c 7 § 35.20.030. Prior:
1955 c 290 § 3.]
35.20.030
Effective date—1993 c 83: See note following RCW 35.21.163.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.