2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.21.030 Mandatory duties of code city officers.
Except as otherwise provided in this title, every officer of a
code city shall perform, in the manner provided, all duties of
his office which are imposed by state law on officers of every
other class of city who occupy a like position and perform
like functions. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.21.030.]