2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.64.011 Application—Requirements—Application of chapter. An officer of a political party or any person
for whom votes were cast in a primary who was not declared
nominated may file a written application for a recount of the
votes or a portion of the votes cast at that primary for all persons for whom votes were cast for nomination to that office.
An officer of a political party or any person for whom
votes were cast at any election may file a written application
for a recount of the votes or a portion of the votes cast at that
election for all candidates for election to that office.
Any group of five or more registered voters may file a
written application for a recount of the votes or a portion of
29A.64.011
(2008 Ed.)
Recounts
the votes cast upon any question or issue. They shall designate one of the members of the group as chair and shall indicate the voting residence of each member of the group.
An application for a recount of the votes cast for an
office or on a ballot measure must be filed with the officer
with whom filings are made for the jurisdiction.
An application for a recount must specify whether the
recount will be done manually or by the vote tally system. A
recount done by the vote tally system must use programming
that recounts and reports only the office or ballot measure in
question. The county shall also provide for a test of the logic
and accuracy of that program.
An application for a recount must be filed within three
business days after the county canvassing board or secretary
of state has declared the official results of the primary or election for the office or issue for which the recount is requested.
This chapter applies to the recounting of votes cast by
paper ballots and to the recounting of votes recorded on ballots counted by a vote tally system. [2004 c 271 § 177.]