2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.95A.130 Special excise tax—Collection. The special excise tax imposed under RCW 35.95A.080(1) will be
collected at the same time and in the same manner as relicensing tab fees under RCW 46.16.0621 and 35.95A.090.
Every year on January 1st, April 1st, July 1st, and October 1st
the department of licensing shall remit special excise taxes
collected on behalf of an authority, back to the authority, at
no cost to the authority. Valuation of motor vehicles for purposes of the special excise tax imposed under RCW
35.95A.080(1) must be consistent with chapter 82.44 RCW.
[2002 c 248 § 14.]
35.96.020
35.96.040
35.96.050
35.96.060
35.96.070
35.96.080
35.96.900
Declaration of public interest and purpose.
Definitions.
Conversion of electric and communication facilities to underground facilities authorized—Local improvement districts—
Special assessments.
Contracts for conversion—Authorized—Provisions.
Notice to owners to convert service lines to underground—
Objections—Hearing—Time limitation for conversion.
Application of provisions relating to local improvements in
cities and towns to chapter.
Validation of preexisting debts, contracts, obligations, etc.,
made or incurred incidental to conversion of electric and
communication facilities to underground facilities.
Authority granted deemed alternative and additional.
Severability—1967 c 119.
Counties, conversion of overhead electric and communication facilities to
underground facilities: RCW 36.88.410 through 36.88.480.
Local improvements for underground utilities transmission lines: RCW
35.43.040(12).
35.95A.140