2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.70A.177 Agricultural lands—Innovative zoning
techniques—Accessory uses. (1) A county or a city may use
a variety of innovative zoning techniques in areas designated
as agricultural lands of long-term commercial significance
under RCW 36.70A.170. The innovative zoning techniques
should be designed to conserve agricultural lands and encourage the agricultural economy. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a county or city should encourage
nonagricultural uses to be limited to lands with poor soils or
otherwise not suitable for agricultural purposes.
(2) Innovative zoning techniques a county or city may
consider include, but are not limited to:
(a) Agricultural zoning, which limits the density of
development and restricts or prohibits nonfarm uses of agricultural land and may allow accessory uses, including nonagricultural accessory uses and activities, that support, promote,
or sustain agricultural operations and production, as provided
in subsection (3) of this section;
(b) Cluster zoning, which allows new development on
one portion of the land, leaving the remainder in agricultural
or open space uses;
(c) Large lot zoning, which establishes as a minimum lot
size the amount of land necessary to achieve a successful
farming practice;
(d) Quarter/quarter zoning, which permits one residential dwelling on a one-acre minimum lot for each one-sixteenth of a section of land; and
(e) Sliding scale zoning, which allows the number of lots
for single-family residential purposes with a minimum lot
size of one acre to increase inversely as the size of the total
acreage increases.
(3) Accessory uses allowed under subsection (2)(a) of
this section shall comply with the following:
(a) Accessory uses shall be located, designed, and operated so as to not interfere with, and to support the continuation of, the overall agricultural use of the property and neighboring properties, and shall comply with the requirements of
this chapter;
(b) Accessory uses may include:
(i) Agricultural accessory uses and activities, including
but not limited to the storage, distribution, and marketing of
regional agricultural products from one or more producers,
36.70A.177
[Title 36 RCW—page 197]
36.70A.180
Title 36 RCW: Counties
agriculturally related experiences, or the production, marketing, and distribution of value-added agricultural products,
including support services that facilitate these activities; and
(ii) Nonagricultural accessory uses and activities as long
as they are consistent with the size, scale, and intensity of the
existing agricultural use of the property and the existing
buildings on the site. Nonagricultural accessory uses and
activities, including new buildings, parking, or supportive
uses, shall not be located outside the general area already
developed for buildings and residential uses and shall not
otherwise convert more than one acre of agricultural land to
nonagricultural uses; and
(c) Counties and cities have the authority to limit or
exclude accessory uses otherwise authorized in this subsection (3) in areas designated as agricultural lands of long-term
commercial significance.
(4) This section shall not be interpreted to limit agricultural production on designated agricultural lands. [2006 c
147 § 1; 2004 c 207 § 1; 1997 c 429 § 23.]
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.