2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.50.250 Adult education programs in common
school districts, limitations—Certain federal programs,
administration. The state board for community and technical colleges and the state board of education are hereby
authorized to permit, on an ad hoc basis, the common school
districts to conduct pursuant to RCW 28B.50.530 a program
in adult education in behalf of a college district when such
program will not conflict with existing programs of the same
nature and in the same geographical area conducted by the
college districts: PROVIDED, That federal programs for
adult education shall be administered by the state board for
community and technical colleges, which agency is hereby
declared to be the state educational agency primarily responsible for supervision of adult education in the public schools
as defined by *RCW 28B.50.020. [1991 c 238 § 46; 1969
ex.s. c 261 § 25; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.50.250. Prior: 1967
ex.s. c 8 § 25.]
28B.50.250
*Reviser’s note: The reference to RCW 28B.50.020 appears to be erroneous. "Adult education" is defined in RCW 28B.50.030.
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 261: See note following RCW 28B.50.020.
Community education programs: RCW 28A.620.020.