2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.92.025 Authority to make charges for connecting
to water or sewerage system—Interest charges. Cities and
towns are authorized to charge property owners seeking to
connect to the water or sewerage system of the city or town as
a condition to granting the right to so connect, in addition to
the cost of such connection, such reasonable connection
charge as the legislative body of the city or town shall determine proper in order that such property owners shall bear
their equitable share of the cost of such system. The equitable
share may include interest charges applied from the date of
construction of the water or sewer system until the connection, or for a period not to exceed ten years, at a rate commensurate with the rate of interest applicable to the city or town at
the time of construction or major rehabilitation of the water
or sewer system, or at the time of installation of the water or
sewer lines to which the property owner is seeking to connect
but not to exceed ten percent per year: PROVIDED, That the
aggregate amount of interest shall not exceed the equitable
share of the cost of the system allocated to such property
owners. Connection charges collected shall be considered
revenue of such system. [1985 c 445 § 6; 1965 c 7 §