2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.10.417 Annuities and retirement income plans—
Rights and duties of faculty or employees with Washington state teachers’ retirement system credit—Regional
universities and The Evergreen State College. (1) A faculty member or other employee designated by the board of
trustees of the applicable regional university or of The Evergreen State College as being subject to an annuity or retirement income plan and who, at the time of such designation, is
a member of the Washington state teachers’ retirement system, shall retain credit for such service in the Washington
state teachers’ retirement system and except as provided in
subsection (2) of this section, shall leave his or her accumulated contributions in the teachers’ retirement fund. Upon his
or her attaining eligibility for retirement under the Washington state teachers’ retirement system, such faculty member or
other employee shall receive from the Washington state
teachers’ retirement system a retirement allowance consisting of an annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of
his or her accumulated contributions at his or her age when
becoming eligible for such retirement and a pension for each
year of creditable service established and retained at the time
of said designation as provided in RCW 41.32.497 as now or
hereafter amended. Anyone who on July 1, 1967, was receiving pension payments from the teachers’ retirement system
based on thirty-five years of creditable service shall thereafter receive a pension based on the total years of creditable
service established with the retirement system: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That any such faculty member or other
employee who, upon attainment of eligibility for retirement
under the Washington state teachers’ retirement system, is
still engaged in public educational employment, shall not be
eligible to receive benefits under the Washington state teachers’ retirement system until he or she ceases such public educational employment. Any retired faculty member or other
employee who enters service in any public educational institution shall cease to receive pension payments while engaged
in such service: PROVIDED FURTHER, That such service
may be rendered up to seventy-five days in a school year
without reduction of pension.
(2) A faculty member or other employee designated by
the board of trustees of the applicable regional university or
of The Evergreen State College as being subject to the annuity and retirement income plan and who, at the time of such
designation, is a member of the Washington state teachers’
retirement system may, at his or her election and at any time,
on and after midnight June 10, 1959, terminate his or her
membership in the Washington state teachers’ retirement system and withdraw his or her accumulated contributions and
interest in the teachers’ retirement fund upon written application to the board of trustees of the Washington state teachers’
retirement system. Faculty members or other employees who
withdraw their accumulated contributions, on and after the
date of withdrawal of contributions, shall no longer be mem28B.10.417
[Title 28B RCW—page 26]