2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
34.05.446 Subpoenas, discovery, and protective
orders. (1) The presiding officer may issue subpoenas and
may enter protective orders. A subpoena may be issued with
like effect by the agency or the attorney of record in whose
behalf the witness is required to appear.
34.05.446
[Title 34 RCW—page 19]
34.05.449
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
(2) An agency may by rule determine whether or not discovery is to be available in adjudicative proceedings and, if
so, which forms of discovery may be used.
(3) Except as otherwise provided by agency rules, the
presiding officer may decide whether to permit the taking of
depositions, the requesting of admissions, and all other procedures authorized by rules 26 through 36 of the superior
court civil rules. The presiding officer may condition use of
discovery on a showing of necessity and unavailability by
other means. In exercising such discretion, the presiding
officer shall consider: (a) Whether all parties are represented
by counsel; (b) whether undue expense or delay in bringing
the case to hearing will result; (c) whether the discovery will
promote the orderly and prompt conduct of the proceeding;
and (d) whether the interests of justice will be promoted.
(4) Discovery orders and protective orders entered under
this section may be enforced under the provisions of this
chapter on civil enforcement of agency action.
(5) Subpoenas issued under this section may be enforced
under RCW 34.05.588(1).
(6) The subpoena powers created by this section shall be
statewide in effect.
(7) Witnesses in an adjudicatory proceeding shall be paid
the same fees and allowances, in the same manner and under
the same conditions, as provided for witnesses in the courts
of this state by chapter 2.40 RCW and by RCW 5.56.010,
except that the agency shall have the power to fix the allowance for meals and lodging in like manner as is provided in
RCW 5.56.010 as to courts. The person initiating an adjudicative proceeding or the party requesting issuance of a subpoena shall pay the fees and allowances and the cost of producing records required to be produced by subpoena. [1989
c 175 § 17; 1988 c 288 § 413; 1967 c 237 § 10. Formerly
RCW 34.04.105.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
34.05.449