2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.01.050 Venue of actions by or against counties. (1)
All actions against any county may be commenced in the
superior court of such county, or in the superior court of
either of the two nearest judicial districts. All actions by any
county shall be commenced in the superior court of the
county in which the defendant resides, or in either of the two
judicial districts nearest to the county bringing the action.
(2) The determination of the nearest judicial districts is
measured by the travel time between county seats using
major surface routes, as determined by the administrative
office of the courts. [2005 c 282 § 42; 2000 c 244 § 1; 1997
c 401 § 1; 1963 c 4 § 36.01.050. Prior: 1854 p 329 § 6; No
RRS.]
36.01.050