2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.73.015 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "District" means a transportation benefit district created under this chapter.
(2) "City" means a city or town.
(3) "Transportation improvement" means a project contained in the transportation plan of the state or a regional
transportation planning organization. A project may include
investment in new or existing highways of statewide significance, principal arterials of regional significance, high capacity transportation, public transportation, and other transportation projects and programs of regional or statewide significance including transportation demand management.
36.73.015
[Title 36 RCW—page 233]
36.73.020
Title 36 RCW: Counties
Projects may also include the operation, preservation, and
maintenance of these facilities or programs. [2006 c 311 §
24; 2005 c 336 § 1.]
Findings—2006 c 311: See note following RCW 36.120.020.
Effective date—2005 c 336: "This act takes effect August 1, 2005."
[2005 c 336 § 26.]