2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.04.169 Short term. "Short term" means the brief
period of time starting upon the completion of the certification of election returns and ending with the start of the full
term and is applicable only when the office concerned is
being held by an appointee to fill a vacancy. The vacancy
must have occurred after the last election at which such office
could have been voted upon for an unexpired term. Short
term elections are always held in conjunction with elections
for the full term for the office. [2003 c 111 § 130; 1975-’76
2nd ex.s. c 120 § 14. Formerly RCW 29.01.180.]
29A.04.169
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 120: See note following RCW
29A.52.210.