2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.86A.010 Declaration. It is hereby determined and
declared:
(1) The free circulation of traffic of all kinds through our
cities is necessary to the health, safety and general welfare of
the public, whether residing in, traveling to or through the cities of this state;
(2) The most efficient use of the street and highway system requires availability of strategically located parking for
vehicles in localities where large numbers of persons congregate;
(3) An expanding suburban population has increased
demands for further concentration of uses in central metropolitan areas, necessitating an increasing investment in
streets and highways;
(4) On-street parking is now inadequate, and becomes
increasingly an inefficient and uneconomical method for
temporary storage of vehicles in commercial, industrial and
high-density residential areas, causing such immediate
adverse consequences as the following, among others:
(a) Serious traffic congestion from on-street parking,
which interferes with use of streets for travel, disrupts public
surface transportation at peak hours, impedes rapid and effective fighting of fires and disposition of police forces, slows
emergency vehicles, and inflicts hardship upon handicapped
persons and others dependent upon private vehicles for transportation;
(b) On-street parking absorbs right-of-way useful and
usable for travel;
(c) On-street parking reduces the space available for
truck and passenger loading for the abutting properties, hinders ready access, and impedes cleaning of streets;
(d) Inability to temporarily store automobiles has discouraged the public from travel to and within our cities, from
congregating at public events, and from using public facilities.
(5) Insufficient off-street parking has had long-range
results, as the following, among others:
35.86A.010
(2008 Ed.)
Off-Street Parking—Parking Commissions
(a) Metropolitan street and highway systems have lost
efficiency and the free circulation of traffic and persons has
been impaired;
(b) The growth and development of metropolitan areas
has been retarded;
(c) Business, industry, and housing has become unnecessarily and uneconomically dispersed;
(d) Limited and valuable land area is under used.
All of which cause loss of payrolls, business and productivity, and property values, with resulting impairment of the
public health, safety and welfare, the utility of our streets and
highways, and tax revenues;
(6) Establishment of public off-street parking facilities
will promote the public health, safety, convenience, and welfare, by:
(a) Expediting the movement of the public, and of goods
in metropolitan areas, alleviating traffic congestion, and preserving the large investment in streets and highways;
(b) Permitting a greater use of public facilities, congregation of the public, and more intensive development of private property within the community;
(7) Establishment of public off-street parking is a necessary ancillary to and extension of an efficient street and highway system in metropolitan areas, as much so as a station or
terminal is to a railroad or urban transit line;
(8) Public off-street parking facilities, open to the public
and owned by a city or town, are and remain a public use and
a public function, irrespective of whether:
(a) Parking fees are charged to users;
(b) The management or operation of one or more parking
facilities is conducted by a public agency, or under contract
or lease by private enterprise; or
(c) A portion of the facilities is used for commercial,
store or automobile accessory purposes;
(9) Public parking facilities under the control of a parking commission are appropriately treated differently from
other parking facilities of a city. [1969 ex.s. c 204 § 1.]
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 204: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1969 ex.s. c 204 § 15.]