2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35A.02.020 Petition method—Direct. When a petition
is filed, signed by registered voters of an incorporated city or
town, in number equal to not less than fifty percent of the
votes cast at the last general municipal election, seeking the
adoption by the city or town of the classification of noncharter code city, either under its existing authorized plan of government or naming one of the plans of government authorized for noncharter code cities, the county auditor shall
promptly proceed to determine the sufficiency of the petition
under the rules set forth in RCW 35A.01.040. If the petition
is found to be sufficient, the county auditor shall file with the
legislative body a certificate of sufficiency of the petition.
Thereupon the legislative body of such city or town shall, by
resolution, declare that the inhabitants of the city or town
have decided to adopt the classification of noncharter code
city and to be governed under the provisions of this title. If a
prayer for reorganization is included in the petition such resolution shall also declare that the inhabitants of the city or
town have decided to reorganize under the plan of government specified in the petition. The legislative body shall
cause such resolution to be published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation within the city or town not later
than ten days after the passage of the resolution. Upon the
expiration of the ninetieth day from, but excluding the date
of, first publication of the resolution, if no timely and sufficient referendum petition has been filed pursuant to RCW
35A.02.025, as now or hereafter amended, as determined by
RCW 35A.29.170, the legislative body at its next regular
meeting shall effect the decision of the inhabitants, as
expressed in the petition, by passage of an ordinance adopting for the city the classification of noncharter code city, and
if the petition also sought governmental reorganization by
35A.02.020
[Title 35A RCW—page 4]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 29.13.020 was recodified as RCW 29A.04.330
pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 18: See note following RCW 35A.01.070.