2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.27.040 Appointment of deputies—Special and
temporary deputies. The prosecuting attorney may appoint
one or more deputies who shall have the same power in all
respects as their principal. Each appointment shall be in writing, signed by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the
county auditor’s office. Each deputy thus appointed shall
have the same qualifications required of the prosecuting
attorney, except that such deputy need not be a resident of the
county in which he serves. The prosecuting attorney may
appoint one or more special deputy prosecuting attorneys
upon a contract or fee basis whose authority shall be limited
to the purposes stated in the writing signed by the prosecuting
attorney and filed in the county auditor’s office. Such special
deputy prosecuting attorney shall be admitted to practice as
an attorney before the courts of this state but need not be a
resident of the county in which he serves and shall not be
under the legal disabilities attendant upon prosecuting attorneys or their deputies except to avoid any conflict of interest
with the purpose for which he has been engaged by the pros36.27.040
[Title 36 RCW—page 53]
36.27.045
Title 36 RCW: Counties
ecuting attorney. The prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the acts of his deputies and may revoke appointments
at will.
Two or more prosecuting attorneys may agree that one or
more deputies for any one of them may serve temporarily as
deputy for any other of them on terms respecting compensation which are acceptable to said prosecuting attorneys. Any
such deputy thus serving shall have the same power in all
respects as if he were serving permanently.
The provisions of chapter 39.34 RCW shall not apply to
such agreements.
The provisions of RCW 41.56.030(2) shall not be interpreted to permit a prosecuting attorney to alter the at-will
relationship established between the prosecuting attorney and
his or her appointed deputies by this section for a period of
time exceeding his or her term of office. Neither shall the provisions of RCW 41.56.030(2) require a prosecuting attorney
to alter the at-will relationship established by this section.
[2000 c 23 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 19 § 2; 1963 c 4 § 36.27.040.
Prior: 1959 c 30 § 1; 1943 c 35 § 1; 1903 c 7 § 1; 1891 c 55
§ 6; 1886 p 63 § 17; 1883 p 76 § 23; Code 1881 § 2142; 1879
p 95 § 16; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 115.]