2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.24.010 To act as sheriff under certain conditions.
The coroner shall perform the duties of the sheriff in all cases
where the sheriff is interested or otherwise incapacitated
from serving; and whenever the coroner acts as sheriff he
shall possess the powers and perform all the duties of sheriff,
and shall be liable on his official bond in like manner as the
sheriff would be, and shall be entitled to the same fees as are
allowed by law to the sheriff for similar services: PROVIDED, That nothing herein contained shall prevent the
court from appointing a suitable person to discharge such
duties, as provided by RCW 36.28.090. [1963 c 4 §