2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.34.080 Sales to be at public auction. All sales of
county property ordered after a public hearing upon the proposal to dispose thereof must be supervised by the county
treasurer and may be sold at a county or other government
agency’s public auction, at a privately operated consignment
auction that is open to the public, or by sealed bid to the highest and best bidder meeting or exceeding the minimum sale
price as directed by the county legislative authority. [1993 c
8 § 1. Prior: 1991 c 363 § 68; 1991 c 245 § 10; 1965 ex.s. c
23 § 1; 1963 c 4 § 36.34.080; prior: 1945 c 254 § 7; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 4014-7; prior: 1891 c 76 § 4, part; RRS § 4010,
part.]
36.34.080
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
Public auction sales, where held: RCW 36.16.140.