2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.30.730 Bonds—Issuance, sale, form, term, interest—Covenants—Deposit of proceeds. For the purpose of
financing the cost of any projects, the board is hereby authorized to adopt the resolution or resolutions and prepare all
other documents necessary for the issuance, sale and delivery
of the bonds or any part thereof at such time or times as it
shall deem necessary and advisable. Said bonds:
(1) Shall not constitute
(a) An obligation, either general or special, of the state;
or
(b) A general obligation of Washington State University
or of the board;
(2) Shall be
(a) Either registered or in coupon form; and
(b) Issued in denominations of not less than one hundred
dollars; and
(c) Fully negotiable instruments under the laws of this
state; and
(d) Signed on behalf of the university by the president of
the board, attested by the secretary or the treasurer of the
board, have the seal of the university impressed thereon or a
facsimile of such seal printed or lithographed in the bottom
border thereof, and the coupons attached thereto shall be
signed with the facsimile signatures of such president and
secretary;
(3) Shall state
(a) The date of issue; and
(b) The series of the issue and be consecutively numbered within the series; and
(c) That the bond is payable both principal and interest
solely out of the bond retirement fund;
(4) Each series of bonds shall bear interest, payable
either annually or semiannually, as the board may determine;
(5) Shall be payable both principal and interest out of the
bond retirement fund;
(6) Shall be payable at such times over a period of not to
exceed forty years from date of issuance, at such place or
places, and with such reserved rights of prior redemption, as
the board may prescribe;
(7) Shall be sold in such manner and at such price as the
board may prescribe;
(8) Shall be issued under and subject to such terms, conditions and covenants providing for the payment of the principal thereof and interest thereon and such other terms, conditions, covenants and protective provisions safeguarding
28B.30.730
(2008 Ed.)
Washington State University
such payment, not inconsistent with RCW 28B.30.700
through 28B.30.780, and as found to be necessary by the
board for the most advantageous sale thereof, which may
include but not be limited to:
(a) A covenant that the building fees shall be established,
maintained and collected in such amounts that will provide
money sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on all
bonds payable out of the bond retirement account, to set aside
and maintain the reserves required to secure the payment of
such principal and interest, and to maintain any coverage
which may be required over such principal and interest;
(b) A covenant that a reserve account shall be created in
the bond retirement fund to secure the payment of the principal of and interest on all bonds issued and a provision made
that certain amounts be set aside and maintained therein;
(c) A covenant that sufficient moneys may be transferred
from the Washington State University building account to the
bond retirement account when ordered by the board of
regents in the event there is ever an insufficient amount of
money in the bond retirement account to pay any installment
of interest or principal and interest coming due on the bonds
or any of them;
(d) A covenant fixing conditions under which bonds on a
parity with any bonds outstanding may be issued.
The proceeds of the sale of all bonds shall be deposited
in the state treasury to the credit of the Washington State University building account and shall be used solely for paying
the costs of the projects. The Washington State University
building account shall be credited with the investment
income derived pursuant to RCW 43.84.080 on the investable
balances of scientific permanent fund and agricultural permanent fund, less the allocation to the state treasurer’s service
fund pursuant to RCW 43.08.190. During the 2001-2003 fiscal biennium, the legislature may transfer from the Washington State University building account to the state general
fund such amounts as reflect the excess fund balance of the
account. [2002 c 238 § 302; 1991 sp.s. c 13 § 50; 1985 c 390
§ 43; 1972 ex.s. c 25 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 56 § 28; 1969 ex.s. c
232 § 102; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.30.730. Prior: 1961 ex.s.
c 12 § 4. Formerly RCW 28.80.530.]
Severability—2002 c 238: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2002 c 238 § 307.]
Effective date—2002 c 238: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 28, 2002]." [2002 c 238 § 308.]
Effective dates—Severability—1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following
RCW 18.08.240.
Purpose—1970 ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW 39.52.020.
Validation—Saving—Severability—1969 ex.s. c 232: See notes following RCW 39.52.020.
Chapter not to repeal, override, or limit other statutes or actions: RCW
28B.31.100.