2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
29A.68.030 Affidavit of error or omission—Contents—Witnesses. An affidavit of an elector filed pursuant
to RCW 29A.68.011(6) must set forth specifically:
(1) The name of the contestant and that he or she is a registered voter in the county, district or precinct, as the case
may be, in which the office is to be exercised;
(2) The name of the person whose right is being contested;
(3) The office;
(4) The particular causes of the contest.
No statement of contest may be dismissed for want of
form if the particular causes of contest are alleged with sufficient certainty. The person charged with the error or omission must be given the opportunity to call any witness,
including the candidate. [2007 c 374 § 5; 2003 c 111 § 1703;
1977 ex.s. c 361 § 102; 1965 c 9 § 29.65.020. Prior: (i) Code
1881 § 3110; 1865 p 43 § 6; RRS § 5371. (ii) Code 1881 §
3112; 1865 p 44 § 8; RRS § 5373. Formerly RCW
29.65.020.]
29A.68.030
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29A.16.040.