2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.94.040 Lease or sale of land or property originally
acquired for public utility purposes. Whenever a city shall
determine, by resolution of its legislative authority, that any
lands, property, or equipment originally acquired for public
utility purposes is surplus to the city’s needs and is not
required for providing continued public utility service, then
such legislative authority by resolution and after a public
hearing may cause such lands, property, or equipment to be
leased, sold, or conveyed. Such resolution shall state the fair
market value or the rent or consideration to be paid and such
other terms and conditions for such disposition as the legislative authority deems to be in the best public interest.
The provisions of RCW 35.94.020 and 35.94.030 shall
not apply to dispositions authorized by this section. [1973 1st
ex.s. c 95 § 1.]
35.94.040