2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
37.12.060 Chapter limited in application. Nothing in
this chapter shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or
taxation of any real or personal property, including water
rights and tidelands, belonging to any Indian or any Indian
tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United
States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed
by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use
of such property in a manner inconsistent with any federal
treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the state to
adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest
37.12.060
(2008 Ed.)
Indians and Indian Lands—Jurisdiction
therein; or shall deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe, band,
or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded
under federal treaty, agreement, statute, or executive order
with respect to Indian land grants, hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof. [1963 c 36
§ 4; 1957 c 240 § 6.]