2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.93.010 Purpose. The legislature finds that in metropolitan areas of this state, experiencing heavy population
growth, increased problems arise from rapid proliferation of
municipalities and haphazard extension of and competition to
extend municipal boundaries. These problems affect
adversely the quality and quantity and cost of municipal services furnished, the financial integrity of certain municipalities, the consistency of local regulations, and many other
incidents of local government. Further, the competition
among municipalities for unincorporated territory and the
disorganizing effect thereof on land use, the preservation of
property values and the desired objective of a consistent com36.93.010
(2008 Ed.)
Local Governmental Organization—Boundaries—Review Boards
prehensive land use plan for populated areas, makes it appropriate that the legislature provide a method of guiding and
controlling the creation and growth of municipalities in metropolitan areas so that such problems may be avoided and
that residents and businesses in those areas may rely on the
logical growth of local government affecting them. [1967 c
189 § 1.]