2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
36.75.020 County roads—County legislative authority as agent of state—Standards. All of the county roads in
each of the several counties shall be established, laid out,
constructed, altered, repaired, improved, and maintained by
the legislative authority of the respective counties as agents
of the state, or by private individuals or corporations who are
36.75.020
(2008 Ed.)
36.75.040
allowed to perform such work under an agreement with the
county legislative authority. Such work shall be done in
accordance with adopted county standards under the supervision and direction of the county engineer. [1982 c 145 § 6;
1963 c 4 § 36.75.020. Prior: 1943 c 82 § 1; 1937 c 187 § 2;
Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6450-2.]