2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
35.58.265 Acquisition of existing transportation system—Assumption of labor contracts—Transfer of
employees—Preservation of employee benefits—Collective bargaining. If a metropolitan municipal corporation
shall perform the metropolitan transportation function and
shall acquire any existing transportation system, it shall
assume and observe all existing labor contracts relating to
such system and, to the extent necessary for operation of
facilities, all of the employees of such acquired transportation
system whose duties are necessary to operate efficiently the
facilities acquired shall be appointed to comparable positions
to those which they held at the time of such transfer, and no
employee or retired or pensioned employee of such systems
shall be placed in any worse position with respect to pension
seniority, wages, sick leave, vacation or other benefits that he
enjoyed as an employee of such system prior to such acquisition. The metropolitan municipal corporation shall engage in
collective bargaining with the duly appointed representatives
of any employee labor organization having existing contracts
with the acquired transportation system and may enter into
labor contracts with such employee labor organization.
[1965 c 91 § 1.]
35.58.265
[Title 35 RCW—page 207]
35.58.268
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
Retention of employees, preservation of pension rights and other benefits
upon acquisition of metropolitan facility: RCW 35.58.380 through
35.58.400.
35.58.268