2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 37
28B.10.016 Definitions. For the purposes of this title:
(1) "State universities" means the University of Washington and Washington State University.
(2) "Regional universities" means Western Washington
University at Bellingham, Central Washington University at
Ellensburg, and Eastern Washington University at Cheney.
(3) "State college" means The Evergreen State College
in Thurston county.
(4) "Institutions of higher education" or "postsecondary
institutions" means the state universities, the regional universities, The Evergreen State College, the community colleges,
and the technical colleges.
(5) "Governing board" means the board of regents or the
board of trustees of the institutions of higher education.
[1992 c 231 § 1; 1991 c 238 § 113; 1977 ex.s. c 169 § 1.]
28B.10.016
Effective date—1992 c 231: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1992."
[1992 c 231 § 35.]
Effective dates—Severability—1991 c 238: See RCW 28B.50.917
and 28B.50.918.
Tenure or terms, rights, including property rights, not affected—
1977 ex.s. c 169: "Nothing in this 1977 amendatory act shall affect the tenure of or the terms of any officials, administrative assistants, faculty members, or other employees of any institution of higher education within this
state, whether such institutions have hereinabove in this 1977 amendatory
act been redesignated as regional universities or otherwise. Nothing in this
1977 amendatory act shall affect any rights, whether to property or otherwise, existing on or after the effective date of this 1977 amendatory act, the
intent of the legislature being solely to redesignate as regional universities
certain institutions of higher education within this state." [1977 ex.s. c 169 §
113.]
Statute and RCW designations affected—1977 ex.s. c 169: "It is the
intent of the legislature that after the effective date of this 1977 amendatory
act, where the names "Western Washington State College", "Central Washington State College", or "Eastern Washington State College" are used in any
bill enacted by the legislature or found within the Revised Code of Washington, they shall mean "Western Washington University", "Central Washington University", and "Eastern Washington University", respectively." [1977
ex.s. c 169 § 114.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 169: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 169 § 116.]