ORGANIC ACT
SEC. 5. And be it further enacted, That every white male
inhabitant above the age of twenty-one years, who shall have
been a resident of said Territory at the time of the passage of
this act, and shall possess the qualifications hereinafter prescribed, shall be entitled to vote at the first election, and shall
be eligible to any office within the said Territory; but the
qualifications of voters and of holding office at all subsequent elections shall be such as shall be prescribed by the
Legislative Assembly: Provided, That the right of suffrage
and of holding office shall be exercised only by citizens of
the United States above the age of twenty-one years, and
those above that age who shall have declared on oath their
intention to become such, and shall have taken an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and the provisions
of this act: And provided further, That no officer, soldier,
seaman, mariner, or other person in the army or navy of the
United States, or attached to troops in the service of the
United States, shall be allowed to vote in said Territory, by
reason of being on service therein, unless said Territory is,
and has been for the period of six months, his permanent
domicil: Provided further, That no person belonging to the
army or navy of the United States shall ever be elected to or
hold any civil office or appointment in said Territory.
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 12]