ORGANIC ACT
SEC. 20. And be it further enacted, That when the lands
in said Territory shall be surveyed under the direction of the
Government of the United States preparatory to bringing the
same into market or otherwise disposing thereof, sections
numbered sixteen and thirty-six in each township in said Territory shall be, and the same are hereby, reserved for the purpose of being applied to common schools in said Territory.
And in all cases where said sections sixteen and thirty-six, or
either or any of them, shall be occupied by actual settlers
prior to survey thereof, the County Commissioners of the
counties in which said sections so occupied as aforesaid are
situated, be, and they are hereby, authorized to locate other
lands to an equal amount in sections, or fractional sections, as
the case may be, within their respective counties, in lieu of
said sections so occupied as aforesaid.