ORGANIC ACT
SEC. 21. And be it further enacted, That the Territory of
Oregon and the Territory of Washington shall have concurrent jurisdiction over all offenses committed on the Columbia
River, where said river forms a common boundary between
said Territories.
Section 7
Section 8
Section 9
Approved, March 2, 1853. [10 U.S. Statutes at Large, c
90 p 172.]
Disposition of Organic Act of 1853:
Organic Act
of 1853
(10 St. at
Large 172)
Section 1
Section 2
(2008 Ed.)
1873 Revised
Statutes
§ 1839
§ 1840
§ 1898
§
1841
Repealed by
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Placement in
United States
Code
T.48 § 1451
T.48 § 1452
T.48 § 1453
Section 10
Section 11
1857
1854
1860
1854
1868
1864
702, 1865,
1866, 1867,
1869, 1870,
1871, 1872,
1883, 1907,
1909, 1910,
1911, 1912,
1926
§§ 1875,1876,
1881, 1882
§ 1877
Repealed by
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
and in part
20 S.L. 193
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
and in part
20 S.L. 193
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
and in part
20 S.L. 193
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
and in part
20 S.L. 193
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
and in part
20 S.L. 193
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
and in part
20 S.L. 193
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
§
§
§
§
§
§
§§
§
1878
Placement in
United States
Code
T.48 § 1454
T.48 § 1455
T.48 § 1458
T.48 § 1460
T.48 § 1460a
T.48 § 1463
T.48 § 1463a
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
T.48 § 1465
T.48 § 1453
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 15]
Organic Act
Organic Act
of 1853
(10 St. at
Large 172)
1873 Revised
Statutes
§ 1938
§
1940
§
1941
Section 12
§
1852
Section 13
§
1885
§
1944
§
1862
§
1863
§
1906
Section 14
Section 15
Section 16
Section 17
No record
No record
§ 1953
Section 18
§ 1873
§§ 1913, 1918
Section 19
§
1951
Section 20
§
1947
Section 21
§
1950
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 16]
Repealed by
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
No record
No record
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Placement in
United States
Code
No record
No record
T.48 § 1453a
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
(2008 Ed.)