ORGANIC ACT
SEC. 6. And be it further enacted, That the Legislative
power of the Territory shall extend to all rightful subjects of
legislation not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of
the United States. But no law shall be passed interfering with
the primary disposal of the soil; no tax shall be imposed upon
the property of the United States; nor shall the lands or other
property of nonresidents be taxed higher than the lands or
other property of residents. All the laws passed by the Legislative Assembly shall be submitted to the Congress of the
United States, and, if disapproved, shall be null and of no
effect: Provided, That nothing in this act shall be construed
to give power to incorporate a bank or any institution with
banking powers, or to borrow money in the name of the Territory, or to pledge the faith of the people of the same for any
loan whatever, directly or indirectly. No charter granting any
privileges of making, issuing, or putting into circulation any
notes or bills in the likeness of bank-notes, or any bonds,
scrip, drafts, bills of exchange, or obligations, or granting any
other banking powers or privileges, shall be passed by the
Legislative Assembly; nor shall the establishment of any
branch or agency of any such corporation, derived from other
authority, be allowed in said Territory; nor shall said Legislative Assembly authorize the issue of any obligation, scrip, or
evidence of debt, by said Territory, in any mode or manner
whatever, except certificates for service to said Territory.
And all such laws, or any law or laws inconsistent with the
provisions of this act, shall be utterly null and void. And all
taxes shall be equal and uniform; and no distinctions shall be
made in the assessments between different kinds of property,
but the assessments shall be according to the value thereof.
To avoid improper influences, which may result from intermixing in one and the same act such things as have no proper
relation to each other, every law shall embrace but one object,
and that shall be expressed in the title.