ENABLING ACT
SEC. 13. That five per centum of the proceeds of the
sales of public lands lying within said States which shall be
sold by the United States subsequent to the admission of said
States into the Union, after deducting all the expenses incident to the same, shall be paid to the said States, to be used as
a permanent fund, the interest of which only shall be
expended for the support of common schools within said
States, respectively.