ENABLING ACT
SEC. 4. That the delegates to the conventions elected as
provided for in this act shall meet at the seat of government of
each of said Territories, except the delegates elected in South
Dakota, who shall meet at the city of Sioux Falls, on the
fourth day of July, eighteen hundred and eighty-nine, and,
after organization, shall declare, on behalf of the people of
said proposed States, that they adopt the Constitution of the
United States; whereupon the said conventions shall be, and
are hereby, authorized to form constitutions and States governments for said proposed states, respectively. The constitutions shall be republican in form, and make no distinction in
civil or political rights on account of race or color, except as
to Indians not taxed, and not be repugnant to the Constitution
of the United States and the principles of the Declaration of
Independence. And said conventions shall provide, by ordinances irrevocable without the consent of the United States
and the people of said States:
First. That perfect toleration of religious sentiment shall
be secured and that no inhabitant of said States shall ever be
molested in person or property on account of his or her mode
of religious worship.
Second. That the people inhabiting said proposed States
do agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right and
title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the
boundaries thereof, and to all lands lying within said limits
owned or held by any Indian or Indian tribes; and that until
the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United
States, the same shall be and remain subject to the disposition
of the United States, and said Indian lands shall remain under
the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the
United States; that the lands belonging to citizens of the
United States residing without the said States shall never be
taxed at a higher rate than the lands belonging to residents
thereof; that no taxes shall be imposed by the States on lands
or property therein belonging to or which may hereafter be
purchased by the United States or reserved for its use. But
nothing herein, or in the ordinances herein provided for, shall
preclude the said States from taxing as other lands are taxed
any lands owned or held by any Indian who has severed his
tribal relations, and has obtained from the United States or
from any person a title thereto by patent or other grant, save
and except such lands as have been or may be granted to any
Indian or Indians under any act of Congress containing a provision exempting the lands thus granted from taxation; but
said ordinances shall provide that all such lands shall be
exempt from taxation by said States so long and to such
extent as such act of Congress may prescribe.