ENABLING ACT
SEC. 14. That the lands granted to the Territories of
Dakota and Montana by the act of February eighteenth, eighteen hundred and eighty-one, entitled "An act to grant lands
to Dakota, Montana, Arizona, Idaho, and Wyoming for university purposes," are hereby vested in the States of South
Dakota, North Dakota, and Montana, respectively, if such
States are admitted into the Union, as provided in this act, to
the extent of the full quantity of seventy-two sections to each
of said States, and any portion of said lands that may not have
been selected by either of said Territories of Dakota or Montana may be selected by the respective States aforesaid; but
said act of February eighteenth, eighteen hundred and
eighty-one, shall be so amended as to provide that none of
said lands shall be sold for less than ten dollars per acre, and
the proceeds shall constitute a permanent fund to be safely
invested and held by said States severally, and the income
thereof be used exclusively for university purposes. And
such quantity of the lands authorized by the fourth section of
the act of July seventeenth, eighteen hundred and fifty-four,
to be reserved for university purposes in the Territory of
Washington, as, together with the lands confirmed to the
vendees of the Territory by the act of March fourteenth, eighteen hundred and sixty-four, will make the full quantity of
seventy-two entire sections, are hereby granted in like manner to the State of Washington for the purposes of a university in said State. None of the lands granted in this section
shall be sold at less than ten dollars per acre; but said lands
may be leased in the same manner as provided in section
eleven of this act. The schools, colleges, and universities
provided for in this act shall forever remain under the exclusive control of the said States, respectively, and no part of the
proceeds arising from the sale or disposal of any lands herein
granted for educational purposes shall be used for the support
of any sectarian or denominational school, college, or university. The section of land granted by the act of June sixteenth,
eighteen hundred and eighty, to the Territory of Dakota, for
an asylum for the insane shall, upon the admission of said
State of South Dakota into the Union, become the property of
said State.