ENABLING ACT
SEC. 12. That upon the admission of each of said States
into the Union, in accordance with the provisions of this act,
fifty sections of the unappropriated public lands within said
States, to be selected and located in legal subdivisions as provided in section ten of this act, shall be, and are hereby,
granted to said States for the purpose of erecting public buildings at the capital of said States for legislative, executive, and
judicial purposes.
Reviser’s note: Section 12 has been amended by Congress as follows:
AN ACT To amend section 12 of the Act approved February 22, 1889
(25 Stat. 676) relating to the admission into the Union of the States of North
Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington, by providing for the use
of public lands granted to the States therein for the purpose of construction,
reconstruction, repair, renovation, furnishings, equipment, or other permanent improvement of public buildings at the capital of said States.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United
States of America in Congress assembled, That section 12 of the Act relating
to the admission into the Union of the States of North Dakota, South Dakota,
Montana, and Washington, approved February 22, 1889, is amended to read
as follows:
(2008 Ed.)
Enabling Act
"That upon the admission of each of said States into the Union, in
accordance with the provisions of this act, fifty sections of unappropriated
public lands within such States, to be selected and located in legal subdivisions as provided in section 10 of this Act, shall be, and are hereby, granted
to said States for public buildings at the capital of said States for legislative,
executive, and judicial purposes, including construction, reconstruction,
repair, renovation, furnishings, equipment, and any other permanent
improvement of such buildings and the acquisition of necessary land for such
buildings, and the payment of principal and interest on bonds issued for any
of the above purposes."