ENABLING ACT
SEC. 8. That the constitutional convention which may
assemble in South Dakota shall provide by ordinance for
resubmitting the Sioux Falls constitution of eighteen hundred
and eighty-five, after having amended the same as provided
in section five of this act, to the people of South Dakota for
ratification or rejection at an election to be held therein on the
first Tuesday in October, eighteen hundred and eighty-nine;
but if said constitutional convention is authorized and
required to form a new constitution for South Dakota it shall
provide for submitting the same in like manner to the people
of South Dakota for ratification or rejection at an election to
be held in said proposed State on the said first Tuesday in
October. And the constitutional conventions which may
assemble in North Dakota, Montana, and Washington shall
provide in like manner for submitting the constitutions
formed by them to the people of said proposed States, respectively, for ratification or rejection at elections to be held in
said proposed States on the said first Tuesday in October. At
the elections provided for in this section the qualified voters
of said proposed States shall vote directly for or against the
proposed constitutions, and for or against any articles or
propositions separately submitted. The returns of said elections shall be made to the secretary of each of said Territories,
who with the governor and chief-justice thereof, or any two
of them, shall canvass the same; and if a majority of the legal
votes cast shall be for the constitution the governor shall certify the result to the President of the United States, together
with a statement of the votes cast thereon and upon separate
(2008 Ed.)
Enabling Act
articles or propositions, and a copy of said constitution, articles, propositions, and ordinances. And if the constitutions
and governments of said proposed States are republican in
form, and if all the provisions of this act have been complied
with in the formation thereof, it shall be the duty of the President of the United States to issue his proclamation announcing the result of the election in each, and thereupon the proposed States which have adopted constitutions and formed
State governments as herein provided shall be deemed admitted by Congress into the Union under and by virtue of this act
on an equal footing with the original States from and after the
date of said proclamation.