ENABLING ACT
SEC. 11. That all lands herein granted for educational
purposes shall be disposed of only at public sale, and at a
price not less than ten dollars per acre, the proceeds to constitute a permanent school fund, the interest of which only shall
be expended in the support of said schools. But said lands
may, under such regulations as the legislatures shall prescribe, be leased for periods of not more than five years, in
quantities not exceeding one section to any one person or
company; and such land shall not be subject to pre-emption,
homestead entry, or any other entry under the land laws of the
United States, whether surveyed or unsurveyed, but shall be
reserved for school purposes only.
Reviser’s note: Section 11 has at various times been amended by Congress as follows:
(2008 Ed.)
(1) August 11, 1921:
AN ACT To amend an Act approved February 22, 1889, entitled "An
Act to provide for the division of Dakota into two States and to enable the
people of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington to form
constitutions and State governments, and to be admitted into the Union on an
equal footing with the original States, and to make donations of public lands
to such States."
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United
States of America in Congress assembled, That section 11 of the Act entitled
"An Act to provide for the division of Dakota into two States and to enable
the people of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington to
form constitutions and State governments, and to be admitted into the Union
on an equal footing with the original States, and to make donations of public
lands to such States," approved February 22, 1889, be, and the same hereby
is, amended by adding the following: Provided, however, That the State
may, upon such terms as it may prescribe, grant such easements or rights in
such lands as may be acquired in, to, or over the lands of private properties
through proceedings in eminent domain: And provided further, That any of
such granted lands found, after title thereto has vested in the State, to be mineral in character, may be leased for a period not longer than twenty years
upon such terms and conditions as the legislature may prescribe. [42 U.S.
Statutes at Large, c 61 p 158. Approved, August 11, 1921.]
(2) May 7, 1932:
AN ACT To amend section 11 of the Act approved February 22, 1889
(25 Stat. 676), relating to the admission into the Union of the States of North
Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United
States of America in Congress assembled, That section 11 of the Act
approved February 22, 1889 (25 Stat. 676), be, and the same is hereby,
amended to read as follows:
"That all lands granted by this Act shall be disposed of only at public
sale after advertising - tillable lands capable of producing agricultural crops
for not less than $10 per acre and lands principally valuable for grazing purposes for not less than $5 per acre. Any of the said lands may be exchanged
for other lands, public or private, of equal value and as near as may be of
equal area, but if any of the said lands are exchanged with the United States
such exchange shall be limited to surveyed, nonmineral, unreserved public
lands of the United States within the State.
"The said lands may be leased under such regulations as the legislature
may prescribe; but leases for grazing and agricultural purposes shall not be
for a term longer than five years; mineral leases, including leases for exploration for oil and gas and the extraction thereof, for a term not longer than
twenty years; and leases for development of hydroelectric power for a term
not longer than fifty years.
"The State may also, upon such terms as it may prescribe, grant such
easements or rights in any of the lands granted by this Act, as may be
acquired in privately owned lands through proceedings in eminent domain:
Provided, however, That none of such lands, nor any estate or interest
therein, shall ever be disposed of except in pursuance of general laws providing for such disposition, nor unless the full market value of the estate or interest disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as may be provided by law,
has been paid or safely secured to the State.
"With the exception of the lands granted for public buildings, the proceeds from the sale and other permanent disposition of any of the said lands
and from every part thereof, shall constitute permanent funds for the support
and maintenance of the public schools and the various State institutions for
which the lands have been granted. Rentals on leased lands, interest on
deferred payments on lands sold, interest on funds arising from these lands,
and all other actual income, shall be available for the maintenance and support of such schools and institutions. Any State may, however, in its discretion, add a portion of the annual income to the permanent funds.
"The lands hereby granted shall not be subject to preemption, homestead entry, or any other entry under the land laws of the United States
whether surveyed or unsurveyed, but shall be reserved for the purposes for
which they have been granted."