ORGANIC ACT
SEC. 6. And be it further enacted, That the Legislative
power of the Territory shall extend to all rightful subjects of
legislation not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of
the United States. But no law shall be passed interfering with
the primary disposal of the soil; no tax shall be imposed
upon the property of the United States; nor shall the lands or
other property of nonresidents be taxed higher than the lands
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 12]
or other property of residents. All the laws passed by the
Legislative Assembly shall be submitted to the Congress of
the United States, and, if disapproved, shall be null and of
no effect: Provided, That nothing in this act shall be
construed to give power to incorporate a bank or any
institution with banking powers, or to borrow money in the
name of the Territory, or to pledge the faith of the people of
the same for any loan whatever, directly or indirectly. No
charter granting any privileges of making, issuing, or putting
into circulation any notes or bills in the likeness of
bank-notes, or any bonds, scrip, drafts, bills of exchange, or
obligations, or granting any other banking powers or privileges, shall be passed by the Legislative Assembly; nor shall
the establishment of any branch or agency of any such
corporation, derived from other authority, be allowed in said
Territory; nor shall said Legislative Assembly authorize the
issue of any obligation, scrip, or evidence of debt, by said
Territory, in any mode or manner whatever, except certificates for service to said Territory. And all such laws, or any
law or laws inconsistent with the provisions of this act, shall
be utterly null and void. And all taxes shall be equal and
uniform; and no distinctions shall be made in the assessments between different kinds of property, but the assessments shall be according to the value thereof. To avoid
improper influences, which may result from intermixing in
one and the same act such things as have no proper relation
to each other, every law shall embrace but one object, and
that shall be expressed in the title.