ORGANIC ACT
SEC. 20. And be it further enacted, That when the
lands in said Territory shall be surveyed under the direction
of the Government of the United States preparatory to
bringing the same into market or otherwise disposing
thereof, sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in each
township in said Territory shall be, and the same are hereby,
reserved for the purpose of being applied to common schools
in said Territory. And in all cases where said sections
sixteen and thirty-six, or either or any of them, shall be
occupied by actual settlers prior to survey thereof, the
County Commissioners of the counties in which said sections
so occupied as aforesaid are situated, be, and they are
hereby, authorized to locate other lands to an equal amount
in sections, or fractional sections, as the case may be, within
their respective counties, in lieu of said sections so occupied
as aforesaid.
Organic Act
of 1853
(10 St. at
Large 172)
§ 1922
§ 1923
Section 5
§ 1859
Section 6
§ 1860
§ 1850
§ 1851
§ 1924
Section 7
Section 8
Section 9
Section 10