ORGANIC ACT
SEC. 9. And be it further enacted, That the judicial
power of said Territory shall be vested in a supreme court,
district courts, probate courts, and in justices of the peace.
The supreme court shall consist of a chief justice and two
associate justices, any two of whom shall constitute a
quorum, and who shall hold a term at the seat of government
of said Territory annually, and they shall hold their offices
during the period of four years, and until their successors
shall be appointed and qualified. The said Territory shall be
divided into three judicial districts, and a district court shall
be held in each of said districts by one of the justices of the
supreme court, at such times and places as may be prescribed by law; and the said judges shall, after their appointments, respectively reside in the districts which shall be
assigned them. The jurisdiction of the several courts herein
provided for, both appellate and original, and that of the
(2006 Ed.)
Organic Act
probate courts and of justices of the peace, shall be as
limited by law: Provided, That justices of the peace shall
not have jurisdiction of any case in which the title to land
shall in any wise come in question, or where the debt or
damages claimed shall exceed one hundred dollars; and the
said supreme and district courts, respectively shall possess
chancery as well as common-law jurisdiction. Each district
court, or the judge thereof, shall appoint its clerk, who shall
also be the register in chancery, and shall keep his office at
the place where the court may be held. Writs of error, bills
of exception, and appeals, shall be allowed in all cases from
the final decisions of said district court to the supreme court
under such regulations as may be prescribed by law; but in
no case removed to the supreme court shall trial by jury be
allowed in said court. The supreme court, or the justices
thereof, shall appoint its own clerk, and every clerk shall
hold his office at the pleasure of the court for which he shall
have been appointed. Writs of error, and appeals from the
final decisions of said supreme court, shall be allowed, and
may be taken to the Supreme Court of the United States, in
the same manner and under the same regulations as from the
circuit court of the United States, where the value of the
property, or the amount in controversy, to be ascertained by
the oath or affirmation of either party, or other competent
witness, shall exceed two thousand dollars, and in all cases
where the constitution of the United States, or acts of
Congress, or a treaty of the United States, is brought in
question; and each of the said district courts shall have and
exercise the same jurisdiction in all cases arising under the
constitution of the United States and the laws of said
Territory, as is vested in the circuit and district courts of the
United States; writs of error and appeal in all such cases
shall be made to the supreme court of said Territory the
same as in other cases. Writs of error, and appeals from the
final decisions of said supreme court, shall be allowed and
may be taken to the supreme court of the United States in
the same manner as from the circuit courts of the United
States, where the value of the property, or the amount in
controversy, shall exceed two thousand dollars, and each of
said district courts shall have and exercise the same jurisdiction, in all cases arising under the constitution and laws of
the United States, as is vested in the circuit and district
courts of the United States; and also of all cases arising
under the laws of said Territory, and otherwise. The said
clerk shall receive in all such cases the same fees which the
clerks of the district courts of the Territory of Oregon
receive for similar services.