2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 9.96.050: Final discharge of parolee — Restoration of civil rights — Governor\'s pardoning power not affected.
    When a prisoner on parole has performed all obligations of his or her release, including any and all legal financial obligations, for such time as shall satisfy the indeterminate sentence review board that his or her final release is not incompatible with the best interests of society and the welfare of the paroled individual, the board may make a final order of discharge and issue a certificate of discharge to the prisoner. The certificate of discharge shall be issued to the offender in person or by mail to the prisoner's last known address.
         The board shall send a copy of every signed certificate of discharge to the auditor for the county in which the offender was sentenced and to the department of corrections. The department shall create and maintain a data base containing the names of all felons who have been issued certificates of discharge, the date of discharge, and the date of conviction and offense.
         The board retains the jurisdiction to issue a certificate of discharge after the expiration of the prisoner's or parolee's maximum statutory sentence. If not earlier granted, the board shall make a final order of discharge three years from the date of parole unless the parolee is on suspended or revoked status at the expiration of the three years. Such discharge, regardless of when issued, shall have the effect of restoring all civil rights lost by operation of law upon conviction, and the certification of discharge shall so state. This restoration of civil rights shall not restore the right to receive, possess, own, or transport firearms.
         The discharge provided for in this section shall be considered as a part of the sentence of the convicted person and shall not in any manner be construed as affecting the powers of the governor to pardon any such person.
    [2002 c 16 § 3; 1993 c 140 § 4; 1980 c 75 § 1; 1961 c 187 § 1.]
Notes:
         Intent -- 2002 c 16: See note following RCW 9.94A.637.