2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 79.02.010: Definitions.
    The definitions in this section apply throughout this title unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
    (1) "Aquatic lands" means all state-owned tidelands, shorelands, harbor areas, and the beds of navigable waters as defined in *chapter 79.90 RCW that are administered by the department.
    (2) "Board" means the board of natural resources.
    (3) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of public lands.
    (4) "Community and technical college forest reserve lands" means lands managed under RCW 79.02.420.
    (5) "Department" means the department of natural resources.
    (6) "Improvements" means anything considered a fixture in law placed upon or attached to lands administered by the department that has changed the value of the lands or any changes in the previous condition of the fixtures that changes the value of the lands.
    (7) "Land bank lands" means lands acquired under RCW 79.19.020.
    (8) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, organization, cooperative, public or municipal corporation, or agency of a federal, state, or local governmental unit, however designated.
    (9) "Public lands" means lands of the state of Washington administered by the department including but not limited to state lands, state forest lands, and aquatic lands.
    (10) "State forest lands" means lands acquired under RCW 79.22.010, 79.22.040, and 79.22.020.
    (11) "State lands" includes:
    (a) School lands, that is, lands held in trust for the support of the common schools;
    (b) University lands, that is, lands held in trust for university purposes;
    (c) Agricultural college lands, that is, lands held in trust for the use and support of agricultural colleges;
    (d) Scientific school lands, that is, lands held in trust for the establishment and maintenance of a scientific school;
    (e) Normal school lands, that is, lands held in trust for state normal schools;
    (f) Capitol building lands, that is, lands held in trust for the purpose of erecting public buildings at the state capital for legislative, executive, and judicial purposes;
    (g) Institutional lands, that is, lands held in trust for state charitable, educational, penal, and reformatory institutions; and
    (h) Land bank, escheat, donations, and all other lands, except aquatic lands, administered by the department that are not devoted to or reserved for a particular use by law.
    (12) "Valuable materials" means any product or material on the lands, such as forest products, forage or agricultural crops, stone, gravel, sand, peat, and all other materials of value except mineral, coal, petroleum, and gas as provided for under chapter 79.14 RCW.
    [2004 c 199 § 201; 2003 c 334 § 301; 1927 c 255 § 1; RRS § 7797-1. Prior: 1911 c 36 § 1; 1907 c 256 § 1; 1897 c 89 §§ 4, 5; 1895 c 178 §§ 1, 2. Formerly RCW 79.01.004, 79.04.010.]
Notes:
         *Reviser's note: Chapter 79.90 RCW was repealed and/or recodified in its entirety by 2005 c 155.
         Part headings -- 2004 c 199: "Part headings used in this act are not any part of the law." [2004 c 199 § 302.]
         Intent -- 2003 c 334: "This act is intended to make technical amendments to certain codified statutes that deal with the department of natural resources. Any statutory changes made by this act should be interpreted as technical in nature and not be interpreted to have any substantive, policy implications." [2003 c 334 § 616.]