2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 76.09.240: Class IV forest practices — Counties and cities adopt standards — Administration and enforcement of regulations — Restrictions upon local political subdivisions or regional entities — Exceptions and limitations.
    (1) By December 31, 2005, each county and each city shall adopt ordinances or promulgate regulations setting standards for those Class IV forest practices regulated by local government. The regulations shall: (a) Establish minimum standards for Class IV forest practices; (b) set forth necessary administrative provisions; and (c) establish procedures for the collection and administration of forest practices and recording fees as set forth in this chapter.
         (2) Class IV forest practices regulations shall be administered and enforced by the counties and cities that promulgate them.
         (3) The forest practices board shall continue to promulgate regulations and the department shall continue to administer and enforce the regulations promulgated by the board in each county and each city for all forest practices as provided in this chapter until such time as, in the opinion of the department, the county or city has promulgated forest practices regulations that meet the requirements as set forth in this section and that meet or exceed the standards set forth by the board in regulations in effect at the time the local regulations are adopted. Regulations promulgated by the county or city thereafter shall be reviewed in the usual manner set forth for county or city rules or ordinances. Amendments to local ordinances must meet or exceed the forest practices rules at the time the local ordinances are amended.
         (a) Department review of the initial regulations promulgated by a county or city shall take place upon written request by the county or city. The department, in consultation with the department of ecology, may approve or disapprove the regulations in whole or in part.
         (b) Until January 1, 2006, the department shall provide technical assistance to all counties or cities that have adopted forest practices regulations acceptable to the department and that have assumed regulatory authority over all Class IV forest practices within their jurisdiction.
         (c) Decisions by the department approving or disapproving the initial regulations promulgated by a county or city may be appealed to the forest practices appeals board, which has exclusive jurisdiction to review the department's approval or disapproval of regulations promulgated by counties and cities.
         (4) For those forest practices over which the board and the department maintain regulatory authority no county, city, municipality, or other local or regional governmental entity shall adopt or enforce any law, ordinance, or regulation pertaining to forest practices, except that to the extent otherwise permitted by law, such entities may exercise any:
         (a) Land use planning or zoning authority: PROVIDED, That exercise of such authority may regulate forest practices only: (i) Where the application submitted under RCW 76.09.060 as now or hereafter amended indicates that the lands have been or will be converted to a use other than commercial forest product production; or (ii) on lands which have been platted after January 1, 1960, as provided in chapter 58.17 RCW: PROVIDED, That no permit system solely for forest practices shall be allowed; that any additional or more stringent regulations shall not be inconsistent with the forest practices regulations enacted under this chapter; and such local regulations shall not unreasonably prevent timber harvesting;
         (b) Taxing powers;
         (c) Regulatory authority with respect to public health; and
         (d) Authority granted by chapter 90.58 RCW, the "Shoreline Management Act of 1971".
    [2002 c 121 § 2; 1997 c 173 § 5; 1975 1st ex.s. c 200 § 11; 1974 ex.s. c 137 § 24.]