2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 7.70.060: Consent form — Contents — Prima facie evidence — Failure to use.
    If a patient while legally competent, or his representative if he is not competent, signs a consent form which sets forth the following, the signed consent form shall constitute prima facie evidence that the patient gave his informed consent to the treatment administered and the patient has the burden of rebutting this by a preponderance of the evidence:
         (1) A description, in language the patient could reasonably be expected to understand, of:
         (a) The nature and character of the proposed treatment;
         (b) The anticipated results of the proposed treatment;
         (c) The recognized possible alternative forms of treatment; and
         (d) The recognized serious possible risks, complications, and anticipated benefits involved in the treatment and in the recognized possible alternative forms of treatment, including nontreatment;
         (2) Or as an alternative, a statement that the patient elects not to be informed of the elements set forth in subsection (1) of this section.
         Failure to use a form shall not be admissible as evidence of failure to obtain informed consent.
    [1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 56 § 11.]
Notes:
         Severability -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW 4.16.350.
    Minors
        access to personal records: RCW 42.48.020.
        alcohol and drug treatment: RCW 70.96A.095.
        liability of provider: RCW 26.09.310.
        mental health treatment: Chapter 71.34 RCW.
        sexually transmitted diseases: RCW 70.24.110.
    Records, rights: RCW 70.02.130.