2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 7.21.010: Definitions.
    The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter:
         (1) "Contempt of court" means intentional:
         (a) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to impair its authority, or to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceedings;
         (b) Disobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court;
         (c) Refusal as a witness to appear, be sworn, or, without lawful authority, to answer a question; or
         (d) Refusal, without lawful authority, to produce a record, document, or other object.
         (2) "Punitive sanction" means a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court.
         (3) "Remedial sanction" means a sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform.
    [1989 c 373 § 1.]