2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 41.56.465: Uniformed personnel — Interest arbitration panel — Determinations — Factors to be considered.
    (1) In making its determination, the panel shall be mindful of the legislative purpose enumerated in RCW 41.56.430 and, as additional standards or guidelines to aid it in reaching a decision, it shall take into consideration the following factors:
         (a) The constitutional and statutory authority of the employer;
         (b) Stipulations of the parties;
         (c)(i) For employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7)(a) through (d), comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United States;
         (ii) For employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7)(e) through (h), comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of public fire departments of similar size on the west coast of the United States. However, when an adequate number of comparable employers exists within the state of Washington, other west coast employers may not be considered;
         (d) The average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living;
         (e) Changes in any of the circumstances under (a) through (d) of this subsection during the pendency of the proceedings; and
         (f) Such other factors, not confined to the factors under (a) through (e) of this subsection, that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment. For those employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7)(a) who are employed by the governing body of a city or town with a population of less than fifteen thousand, or a county with a population of less than seventy thousand, consideration must also be given to regional differences in the cost of living.
         (2) Subsection (1)(c) of this section may not be construed to authorize the panel to require the employer to pay, directly or indirectly, the increased employee contributions resulting from chapter 502, Laws of 1993 or chapter 517, Laws of 1993 as required under chapter 41.26 RCW.
    [1995 c 273 § 2; 1993 c 398 § 3.]
Notes:
         Effective date -- 1995 c 273: See note following RCW 41.56.030.
         Effective dates -- 1993 c 398: See note following RCW 41.56.030.