2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 41.56.113: Individual providers — Family child care providers — Deductions from payments for dues — State is payor, not employer.
    (1) Upon the written authorization of an individual provider or a family child care provider within the bargaining unit and after the certification or recognition of the bargaining unit's exclusive bargaining representative, the state as payor, but not as the employer, shall, subject to subsection (3) of this section, deduct from the payments to an individual provider or a family child care provider the monthly amount of dues as certified by the secretary of the exclusive bargaining representative and shall transmit the same to the treasurer of the exclusive bargaining representative.
         (2) If the governor and the exclusive bargaining representative of a bargaining unit of individual providers or family child care providers enter into a collective bargaining agreement that:
         (a) Includes a union security provision authorized in RCW 41.56.122, the state as payor, but not as the employer, shall, subject to subsection (3) of this section, enforce the agreement by deducting from the payments to bargaining unit members the dues required for membership in the exclusive bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to the dues; or
         (b) Includes requirements for deductions of payments other than the deduction under (a) of this subsection, the state, as payor, but not as the employer, shall, subject to subsection (3) of this section, make such deductions upon written authorization of the individual provider or the family child care provider.
         (3)(a) The initial additional costs to the state in making deductions from the payments to individual providers or family child care providers under this section shall be negotiated, agreed upon in advance, and reimbursed to the state by the exclusive bargaining representative.
         (b) The allocation of ongoing additional costs to the state in making deductions from the payments to individual providers or family child care providers under this section shall be an appropriate subject of collective bargaining between the exclusive bargaining representative and the governor unless prohibited by another statute. If no collective bargaining agreement containing a provision allocating the ongoing additional cost is entered into between the exclusive bargaining representative and the governor, or if the legislature does not approve funding for the collective bargaining agreement as provided in RCW 74.39A.300 or 41.56.028, as applicable, the ongoing additional costs to the state in making deductions from the payments to individual providers or family child care providers under this section shall be negotiated, agreed upon in advance, and reimbursed to the state by the exclusive bargaining representative.
         (4) The governor and the exclusive bargaining representative of a bargaining unit of family child care providers may not enter into a collective bargaining agreement that contains a union security provision unless the agreement contains a process, to be administered by the exclusive bargaining representative of a bargaining unit of family child care providers, for hardship dispensation for license-exempt family child care providers who are also temporary assistance for needy families recipients or WorkFirst participants.
    [2006 c 54 § 3; 2004 c 3 § 7; 2002 c 99 § 1.]
Notes:
         Severability -- Effective date -- 2004 c 3: See notes following RCW 74.39A.270.