2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 2.08.190: Powers of judge in counties of his district.
    Any judge of the superior court of the state of Washington shall have power, in any county within his district: (1) To sign all necessary orders and papers in probate matters pending in any other county in his district; (2) to issue restraining orders, and to sign the necessary orders of continuance in actions or proceedings pending in any other county in his district; (3) to decide and rule upon all motions, demurrers, issues of fact or other matters that may have been submitted to him in any other county. All such rulings and decisions shall be in writing and shall be filed immediately with the clerk of the proper county: PROVIDED, That nothing herein contained shall authorize the judge to hear any matter outside of the county wherein the cause or proceeding is pending, except by consent of the parties.
    [1901 c 57 § 1; RRS § 41.]