2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 10.77.090: Stay of proceedings — Commitment — Findings — Evaluation, treatment — Extensions of commitment — Alternative procedures — Procedure in nonfelony charge.
    (1)(a) If at any time during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment the court finds, following a report as provided in RCW 10.77.060, a defendant is incompetent the court shall order the proceedings against the defendant be stayed except as provided in subsection (7) of this section.
* * *
efforts. The program shall provide an environment affording security appropriate with the charged criminal behavior and necessary to protect the public safety. The department may limit admissions of such persons to this specialized program in order to ensure that expenditures for services do not exceed amounts appropriated by the legislature and allocated by the department for such services. The department may establish admission priorities in the event that the number of eligible persons exceeds the limits set by the department. A copy of the report shall be sent to the facility.
         (d)(i) If the defendant is:
         (A) Charged with a nonfelony crime and has: (I) A history of one or more violent acts, or a pending charge of one or more violent acts; or (II) been previously acquitted by reason of insanity or been previously found incompetent under this chapter or any equivalent federal or out-of-state statute with regard to an alleged offense involving actual, threatened, or attempted physical harm to a person; and
         (B) Found by the court to be not competent; then
         (C) The court shall order the secretary to place the defendant: (I) At a secure mental health facility in the custody of the department or an agency designated by the department for mental health treatment and restoration of competency. The placement shall not exceed fourteen days in addition to any unused time of the evaluation under RCW 10.77.060. The court shall compute this total period and include its computation in the order. The fourteen-day period plus any unused time of the evaluation under RCW 10.77.060 shall be considered to include only the time the defendant is actually at the facility and shall be in addition to reasonable time for transport to or from the facility; (II) on conditional release for up to ninety days for mental health treatment and restoration of competency; or (III) any combination of (d)(i)(C)(I) and (II) of this subsection.
         (ii) At the end of the mental health treatment and restoration period in (d)(i) of this subsection, or at any time a professional person determines competency has been, or is unlikely to be, restored the defendant shall be returned to court for a hearing. If, after notice and hearing, competency has been restored, the stay entered under (a) of this subsection shall be lifted. If competency has not been restored, the proceedings shall be dismissed. If the court concludes that competency has not been restored, but that further treatment within the time limits established by (d)(i) of this subsection is likely to restore competency, the court may order that treatment for purposes of competency restoration be continued. Such treatment may not extend beyond the
* * *
secretary to be solely the result of a developmental disability which is such that competence is not reasonably likely to be regained during an extension.
         (4) For persons charged with a felony, at the hearing upon the expiration of the second ninety-day period or at the end of the first ninety-day period, in the case of a developmentally disabled defendant, if the jury or court finds that the defendant is incompetent, the charges shall be dismissed without prejudice, and either civil commitment proceedings shall be instituted or the court shall order the release of the defendant: PROVIDED, That the criminal charges shall not be dismissed if the court or jury finds that: (a) The defendant (i) is a substantial danger to other persons; or (ii) presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security; and (b) there is a substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within a reasonable period of time. In the event that the court or jury makes such a finding, the court may extend the period of commitment for an additional six months. At the end of the six-month period, if the defendant remains incompetent, the charges shall be dismissed without prejudice and either civil commitment proceedings shall be instituted or the court shall order release of the defendant.
         (5) If the defendant is referred to the *county designated mental health professional for consideration of initial detention proceedings under chapter 71.05 RCW pursuant to this chapter, the *county designated mental health professional shall provide prompt written notification of the results of the determination whether to commence initial detention proceedings under chapter 71.05 RCW, and whether the person was detained. The notification shall be provided to the court in which the criminal action was pending, the prosecutor, the defense attorney in the criminal action, and the facility that evaluated the defendant for competency.
         (6) The fact that the defendant is unfit to proceed does not preclude any pretrial proceedings which do not require the personal participation of the defendant.
         (7) A defendant receiving medication for either physical or mental problems shall not be prohibited from standing trial, if the medication either enables the defendant to understand the proceedings against him or her and to assist in his or her own defense, or does not disable him or her from so understanding and assisting in his or her own defense.
* * *