2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 10.77.090: Stay of proceedings — Commitment — Findings — Evaluation, treatment — Extensions of commitment — Alternative procedures — Procedure in nonfelony charge.
    (1)(a) If at any time during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment the court finds, following a report as provided in RCW 10.77.060, a defendant is incompetent the court shall order the proceedings against the defendant be stayed except as provided in subsection (7) of this section.
* * *
         (iv) If at any time during the proceeding the court finds, following notice and hearing, a defendant is not likely to regain competency, the proceedings shall be dismissed and the defendant shall be evaluated as provided in (d)(iii) of this subsection.
         (e) If the defendant is charged with a crime that is not a felony and the defendant does not meet the criteria under (d) of this subsection, the court may stay or dismiss proceedings and detain the defendant for sufficient time to allow the *county designated mental health professional to evaluate the defendant and consider initial detention proceedings under chapter 71.05 RCW. The court must give notice to all parties at least twenty-four hours before the dismissal of any proceeding under this subsection (1)(e), and provide an opportunity for a hearing on whether to dismiss the proceedings.
         (2) On or before expiration of the initial ninety-day period of commitment under subsection (1)(b) of this section the court shall conduct a hearing, at which it shall determine whether or not the defendant is incompetent.
         (3) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant charged with a felony is incompetent, the court shall have the option of extending the order of commitment or alternative treatment for an additional ninety-day period, but it must at the time of extension set a date for a prompt hearing to determine the defendant's competency before the expiration of the second ninety-day period. The defendant, the defendant's attorney, or the prosecutor shall have the right to demand that the hearing be before a jury. No extension shall be ordered for a second ninety-day period, nor for any subsequent period as provided in subsection (4) of this section if the defendant's incompetence has been determined by the secretary to be solely the result of a developmental disability which is such that competence is not reasonably likely to be regained during an extension.
         (4) For persons charged with a felony, at the hearing upon the expiration of the second ninety-day period or at the end of the first ninety-day period, in the case of a developmentally disabled defendant, if the jury or court finds that the defendant is incompetent, the charges shall be dismissed without prejudice, and either civil commitment proceedings shall be instituted or the court shall order the release of the defendant: PROVIDED, That the criminal charges shall not be dismissed if the court or jury finds that: (a) The defendant (i) is a substantial danger to other persons; or (ii) presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security; and (b) there is a substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within a reasonable period of time. In the event that the court or jury makes such a finding, the court may extend the period of commitment for an additional six months. At the end of the six-month period, if the defendant remains incompetent,
* * *