2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 10.77.090: Stay of proceedings — Commitment — Findings — Evaluation, treatment — Extensions of commitment — Alternative procedures — Procedure in nonfelony charge.
    (1)(a) If at any time during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment the court finds, following a report as provided in RCW 10.77.060, a defendant is incompetent the court shall order the proceedings against the defendant be stayed except as provided in subsection (7) of this section.
         (b) If the defendant is charged with a felony and determined to be incompetent, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the secretary, who shall place such defendant in an appropriate facility of the department for evaluation and treatment, or the court may alternatively order the defendant to undergo evaluation and treatment at some other facility as determined by the department, or under the guidance and control of a professional person, until he or she has regained the competency necessary to understand the proceedings against him or her and assist in his or her own defense, but in any event, for no longer than a period of ninety days.
         (c) A defendant found incompetent shall be evaluated at the direction of the secretary and a determination made whether the defendant is developmentally disabled. Such evaluation and determination shall be accomplished as soon as possible following the court's placement of the defendant in the custody of the secretary. When appropriate, and subject to available funds, if the defendant is determined to be developmentally disabled, he or she may be placed in a program specifically reserved for the treatment and training of persons with developmental disabilities where the defendant shall have the right to habilitation according to an individualized service plan specifically developed for the particular needs of the defendant. The program shall be separate from programs serving persons involved in any other treatment or habilitation program. The program shall be appropriately secure under the circumstances and shall be administered by developmental disabilities professionals who shall direct the habilitation efforts. The program shall provide an environment affording security appropriate with the charged criminal behavior and necessary to
* * *
order to ensure that expenditures for services do not exceed amounts appropriated by the legislature and allocated by the department for such services. The department may establish admission priorities in the event that the number of eligible persons exceeds the limits set by the department. A copy of the report shall be sent to the facility.
         (d)(i) If the defendant is:
         (A) Charged with a nonfelony crime and has: (I) A history of one or more violent acts, or a pending charge of one or more violent acts; or (II) been previously acquitted by reason of insanity or been previously found incompetent under this chapter or any equivalent federal or out-of-state statute with regard to an alleged offense involving actual, threatened, or attempted physical harm to a person; and
         (B) Found by the court to be not competent; then
         (C) The court shall order the secretary to place the defendant: (I) At a secure mental health facility in the custody of the department or an agency designated by the department for mental health treatment and restoration of competency. The placement shall not exceed fourteen days in addition to any unused time of the evaluation under RCW 10.77.060. The court shall compute this total period and include its computation in the order. The fourteen-day period plus any unused time of the evaluation under RCW 10.77.060 shall be considered to include only the time the defendant is actually at the facility and shall be in addition to reasonable time for transport to or from the facility; (II) on conditional release for up to ninety days for mental health treatment and restoration of competency; or (III) any combination of (d)(i)(C)(I) and (II) of this subsection.
         (ii) At the end of the mental health treatment and restoration period in (d)(i) of this subsection, or at any time a professional person determines competency has been, or is unlikely to be, restored the defendant shall be returned to court for a hearing. If, after notice and hearing, competency has been restored, the stay entered under (a) of this subsection shall be lifted. If competency has not been restored, the proceedings shall be dismissed. If the court concludes that competency has not been restored, but that further treatment within the time limits established by (d)(i) of this subsection is likely to restore competency, the court may
* * *