2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 10.01.060: Conviction — Requisites — Waiver of jury trial.
    No person informed against or indicted for a crime shall be convicted thereof, unless by admitting the truth of the charge in his plea, by confession in open court, or by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That except in capital cases, where the person informed against or indicted for a crime is represented by counsel, such person may, with the assent of the court, waive trial by jury and submit to trial by the court.
    [1951 c 52 § 1; 1909 c 249 § 57; 1891 c 28 § 91; Code 1881 § 767; 1873 p 180 § 3; 1869 p 198 § 3; 1859 p 105 § 3; 1854 p 76 § 3; RRS § 2309.]
Notes:
    Self-incriminating testimony: State Constitution Art. 1 § 9.