2004 Revised Code of Washington
77.04.040 Commission—Qualifications of members.
Persons eligible for appointment as members of the commission shall have general knowledge of the habits and distribution of fish and wildlife and shall not hold another state,
county, or municipal elective or appointive office. In making
these appointments, the governor shall seek to maintain a balance reflecting all aspects of fish and wildlife, including representation recommended by organized groups representing
sportfishers, commercial fishers, hunters, private landowners, and environmentalists. Persons eligible for appointment
as fish and wildlife commissioners shall comply with the provisions of chapters 42.52 and 42.17 RCW. [1995 1st sp.s. c 2