2004 Revised Code of Washington
77.04.010. Prior: 1947 c 275 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 599211.]
77.04.010
Effective date—1980 c 78: "This act shall take effect on July 1, 1981."
[1980 c 78 § 137.]
Intent, construction—1980 c 78: "In enacting this 1980 act, it is the
intent of the legislature to revise and reorganize the game code of this state
to clarify and improve the administration of the state's game laws. Unless the
context clearly requires otherwise, the revisions made to the game code by
this act are not to be construed as substantive." [1980 c 78 § 1.]
Savings—1980 c 78: "This act shall not have the effect of terminating
or in any way modifying any proceeding or liability, civil or criminal, which
exists on the effective date of this act." [1980 c 78 § 138.]
Severability—1980 c 78: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1980 c 78 § 139.]