2004 Revised Code of Washington
77.04.013 Findings and intent. The legislature supports the recommendations of the state fish and wildlife commission with regard to the commission's responsibilities in
the merged department of fish and wildlife. It is the intent of
the legislature that, beginning July 1, 1996, the commission
assume regulatory authority for food fish and shellfish in
addition to its existing authority for game fish and wildlife. It
is also the intent of the legislature to provide to the commission the authority to review and approve department agreements, to review and approve the department's budget proposals, to adopt rules for the department, and to select commission staff and the director of the department.
The legislature finds that all fish, shellfish, and wildlife
species should be managed under a single comprehensive set
of goals, policies, and objectives, and that the decision-making authority should rest with the fish and wildlife commission. The commission acts in an open and deliberative process that encourages public involvement and increases public
confidence in department decision making. [1995 1st sp.s. c
2 § 1 (Referendum Bill No. 45, approved November 7, 1995).
Formerly RCW 75.08.013.]
Referral to electorate—1995 1st sp.s. c 2: "This act shall be submitted
to the people for their adoption and ratification, or rejection, at the next succeeding general election to be held in this state, in accordance with Article II,
section 1 of the state Constitution, as amended, and the laws adopted to facilitate the operation thereof." [1995 1st sp.s. c 2 § 46.] Referendum Bill No.
45 was approved by the electorate at the November 7, 1995, election.
77.04.020