2004 Revised Code of Washington
77.85.050 Habitat project lists. (1)(a) Counties, cities,
and tribal governments must jointly designate, by resolution
or by letters of support, the area for which a habitat project
list is to be developed and the lead entity that is to be responsible for submitting the habitat project list. No project
included on a habitat project list shall be considered mandatory in nature and no private landowner may be forced or
coerced into participation in any respect. The lead entity may
be a county, city, conservation district, special district, tribal
government, or other entity.
(b) The lead entity shall establish a committee that consists of representative interests of counties, cities, conservation districts, tribes, environmental groups, business interests, landowners, citizens, volunteer groups, regional fish
enhancement groups, and other habitat interests. The purpose
of the committee is to provide a citizen-based evaluation of
the projects proposed to promote salmon habitat. The technical review team may provide the lead entity with organizational models that may be used in establishing the committees.
(c) The committee shall compile a list of habitat projects,
establish priorities for individual projects, define the
sequence for project implementation, and submit these activities as the habitat project list. The committee shall also iden(2004 Ed.)
77.85.060
tify potential federal, state, local, and private funding
sources.
(2) The area covered by the habitat project list must be
based, at a minimum, on a WRIA, combination of WRIAs, or
any other area as agreed to by the counties, cities, and tribes
in resolutions or in letters of support meeting the requirements of this subsection. Preference will be given to projects
in an area that contain a salmon species that is listed or proposed for listing under the federal endangered species act.
(3) The lead entity shall submit the habitat project list to
the technical review team in accordance with procedures
adopted by the board. [1999 sp.s. c 13 § 11; 1998 c 246 § 7.
Formerly RCW 75.46.060.]
Severability—Effective date—1999 sp.s. c 13: See notes following
RCW 77.85.005.
77.85.060