2004 Revised Code of Washington
77.08.010 Definitions. As used in this title or rules
adopted under this title, unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
(1) "Director" means the director of fish and wildlife.
* * *
not include feral domestic mammals, old world rats and mice
of the family Muridae of the order Rodentia, or those fish,
shellfish, and marine invertebrates classified as food fish or
shellfish by the director. The term "wildlife" includes all
stages of development and the bodily parts of wildlife members.
(17) "Wild animals" means those species of the class
Mammalia whose members exist in Washington in a wild
state and the species Rana catesbeiana (bullfrog). The term
"wild animal" does not include feral domestic mammals or
old world rats and mice of the family Muridae of the order
Rodentia.
[Title 77 RCW—page 6]
(18) "Wild birds" means those species of the class Aves
whose members exist in Washington in a wild state.
(19) "Protected wildlife" means wildlife designated by
the commission that shall not be hunted or fished.
(20) "Endangered species" means wildlife designated by
the commission as seriously threatened with extinction.
(21) "Game animals" means wild animals that shall not
be hunted except as authorized by the commission.
(22) "Fur-bearing animals" means game animals that
shall not be trapped except as authorized by the commission.
(23) "Game birds" means wild birds that shall not be
hunted except as authorized by the commission.
(24) "Predatory birds" means wild birds that may be
hunted throughout the year as authorized by the commission.
(25) "Deleterious exotic wildlife" means species of the
animal kingdom not native to Washington and designated as
dangerous to the environment or wildlife of the state.
(26) "Game farm" means property on which wildlife is
held or raised for commercial purposes, trade, or gift. The
term "game farm" does not include publicly owned facilities.
(27) "Person of disability" means a permanently disabled
person who is not ambulatory without the assistance of a
wheelchair, crutches, or similar devices.
(28) "Fish" includes all species classified as game fish or
food fish by statute or rule, as well as all fin fish not currently
classified as food fish or game fish if such species exist in
state waters. The term "fish" includes all stages of development and the bodily parts of fish species.
(29) "Raffle" means an activity in which tickets bearing
an individual number are sold for not more than twenty-five
dollars each and in which a permit or permits are awarded to
hunt or for access to hunt big game animals or wild turkeys
on the basis of a drawing from the tickets by the person or
persons conducting the raffle.
(30) "Youth" means a person fifteen years old for fishing
and under sixteen years old for hunting.
(31) "Senior" means a person seventy years old or older.
(32) "License year" means the period of time for which a
recreational license is valid. The license year begins April
1st, and ends March 31st.
(33) "Saltwater" means those marine waters seaward of
river mouths.
(34) "Freshwater" means all waters not defined as saltwater including, but not limited to, rivers upstream of the
river mouth, lakes, ponds, and reservoirs.
(35) "State waters" means all marine waters and fresh
waters within ordinary high water lines and within the territorial boundaries of the state.
(36) "Offshore waters" means marine waters of the
Pacific Ocean outside the territorial boundaries of the state,
including the marine waters of other states and countries.
(37) "Concurrent waters of the Columbia river" means
* * *