2004 Revised Code of Washington
77.50.120 Maintaining consistent salmon harvest levels. It is the intent of the legislature to ensure that a sustainable level of salmon is made available for harvest for commercial fishers in the state. Maintaining consistent harvest
levels has become increasingly difficult with the listing of
salmonid species under the federal endangered species act.
Without a stable level of harvest, fishers cannot develop
niche markets that maximize the economic value of the harvest. New tools and approaches are needed by fish managers
to bring increased stability to the fishing industry.
In the short term, it is the legislature's intent to provide
managers with tools to assure that commercial harvest of targeted stocks can continue and expand under the constraints of
the federal endangered species act. There are experimental
types of commercial fishing gear that could allow fishers to
stabilize harvest levels by selectively targeting healthy
salmon stocks.
(2004 Ed.)
Construction Projects in State Waters
77.55.040
77.55.010
For the longer term, the department of fish and wildlife
shall proceed with changes to the operation of certain hatcheries in order to stabilize harvest levels by allowing naturally
spawning and hatchery origin fish to be managed as a single
run. Scientific information from such hatcheries would guide
the department's approach to reducing the need to mass mark
hatchery origin salmon where appropriate. [2001 c 163 § 1.]