2004 Revised Code of Washington
77.15.192 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout RCW 77.15.194 through 77.15.198.
(1) "Animal" means any nonhuman vertebrate.
(2) "Body-gripping trap" means a trap that grips an animal's body or body part. Body-gripping trap includes, but is
not limited to, steel-jawed leghold traps, padded-jaw leghold
traps, Conibear traps, neck snares, and nonstrangling foot
snares. Cage and box traps, suitcase-type live beaver traps,
[Title 77 RCW—page 29]
77.15.194
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
and common rat and mouse traps are not considered bodygripping traps.
(3) "Person" means a human being and, where appropriate, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government, or a governmental instrumentality.
(4) "Raw fur" means a pelt that has not been processed
for purposes of retail sale.
(5) "Animal problem" means any animal that threatens
or damages timber or private property or threatens or injures
livestock or any other domestic animal. [2001 c 1 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 713, approved November 7, 2000).]
Finding—2001 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 713): "The people of the
state of Washington find that this act is necessary in order to protect people
and domestic pets and to protect and conserve wildlife from the dangers of
cruel and indiscriminate steel-jawed leghold traps and poisons, and to
encourage the use of humane methods of trapping when trapping is necessary to ensure public health and safety, protect livestock or property, safeguard threatened and endangered species, or conduct field research on wildlife." [2001 c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 713, approved November 7,
2000).]
Severability—2001 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 713): "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [2001 c 1 § 6 (Initiative Measure
No. 713, approved November 7, 2000).]
77.15.194