2004 Revised Code of Washington
77.115.010 Disease inspection and control for aquatic
farmers—Development of program—Elements—Rules—
Violations. (1) The director of agriculture and the director
shall jointly develop a program of disease inspection and
control for aquatic farmers as defined in RCW 15.85.020.
The program shall be administered by the department under
rules established under this section. The purpose of the program is to protect the aquaculture industry and wildstock
fisheries from a loss of productivity due to aquatic diseases or
maladies. As used in this section "diseases" means, in addition to its ordinary meaning, infestations of parasites or pests.
The disease program may include, but is not limited to, the
following elements:
(a) Disease diagnosis;
(b) Import and transfer requirements;
(c) Provision for certification of stocks;
(d) Classification of diseases by severity;
(e) Provision for treatment of selected high-risk diseases;
(f) Provision for containment and eradication of highrisk diseases;
(g) Provision for destruction of diseased cultured aquatic
products;
(h) Provision for quarantine of diseased cultured aquatic
products;
(i) Provision for coordination with state and federal
agencies;
(j) Provision for development of preventative or control
measures;
(k) Provision for cooperative consultation service to
aquatic farmers; and
(l) Provision for disease history records.
(2) The commission shall adopt rules implementing this
section. However, such rules shall have the prior approval of
the director of agriculture and shall provide therein that the
director of agriculture has provided such approval. The direc(2004 Ed.)
Ballast Water Management
tor of agriculture or the director's designee shall attend the
rule-making hearings conducted under chapter 34.05 RCW
and shall assist in conducting those hearings. The authorities
granted the department by these rules and by RCW
77.12.047(1)(g), 77.60.060, 77.60.080, 77.65.210,
*77.115.020, 77.115.030, and 77.115.040 constitute the only
authorities of the department to regulate private sector cultured aquatic products and aquatic farmers as defined in