2004 Revised Code of Washington
77.50.010 Limitations on commercial fishing for
salmon in Puget Sound waters. (1) The commission may
authorize commercial fishing for sockeye salmon within the
waters described in subsection (2) of this section only during
the period June 10th to July 25th and for other salmon only
from the second Monday of September through November
30th, except during the hours between 4:00 p.m. of Friday
and 4:00 p.m. of the following Sunday.
(2) All waters east and south of a line commencing at a
concrete monument on Angeles Point in Clallam county near
the mouth of the Elwha River on which is inscribed "Angeles
Point Monument" (latitude 48° 9' 3" north, longitude 123° 33'
01" west of Greenwich Meridian); thence running east on a
line 81° 30' true across the flashlight and bell buoy off Partridge Point and thence continued to longitude 122° 40' west;
thence north to the southerly shore of Sinclair Island; thence
along the southerly shore of the island to the most easterly
point of the island; thence 46° true to Carter Point, the most
southerly point of Lummi Island; thence northwesterly along
the westerly shore line of Lummi Island to where the shore
line intersects line of longitude 122° 40' west; thence north to
the mainland, including: The southerly portion of Hale Passage, Bellingham Bay, Padilla Bay, Fidalgo Bay, Guemes
Channel, Skagit Bay, Similk Bay, Saratoga Passage, Holmes
Harbor, Possession Sound, Admiralty Inlet, Hood Canal,
Puget Sound, and their inlets, passages, waters, waterways,
and tributaries.
(3) The commission may authorize commercial fishing
for salmon with gill net, purse seine, and other lawful gear
prior to the second Monday in September within the waters of
Hale Passage, Bellingham Bay, Samish Bay, Padilla Bay,
Fidalgo Bay, Guemes Channel, Skagit Bay, and Similk Bay,
to wit: Those waters northerly and easterly of a line commencing at Stanwood, thence along the south shore of Skagit
(2004 Ed.)
77.50.020
Bay to Rocky Point on Camano Island; thence northerly to
Polnell Point on Whidbey Island.
(4) Whenever the commission determines that a stock or
run of salmon cannot be harvested in the usual manner, and
that the stock or run of salmon may be in danger of being
wasted and surplus to natural or artificial spawning requirements, the commission may authorize units of gill net and
purse seine gear in any number or equivalents, by time and
area, to fully utilize the harvestable portions of these salmon
runs for the economic well being of the citizens of this state.
Gill net and purse seine gear other than emergency and test
gear authorized by the director shall not be used in Lake
Washington.
(5) The commission may authorize commercial fishing
for pink salmon in each odd-numbered year from August 1st
through September 1st in the waters lying inside of a line
commencing at the most easterly point of Dungeness Spit and
thence projected to Point Partridge on Whidbey Island and a
line commencing at Olele Point and thence projected easterly
to Bush Point on Whidbey Island. [2002 c 311 § 2; 1998 c
190 § 75; 1995 1st sp.s. c 2 § 25 (Referendum Bill No. 45,
approved November 7, 1995); 1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 46; 1973
1st ex.s. c 220 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 283 § 13; 1955 c 12 §