2004 Revised Code of Washington
77.12.047 Scope of commission's authority to adopt
rules—Application to private tideland owners or lessees
of the state. (1) The commission may adopt, amend, or
repeal rules as follows:
(2004 Ed.)
Powers and Duties
(a) Specifying the times when the taking of wildlife, fish,
or shellfish is lawful or unlawful.
(b) Specifying the areas and waters in which the taking
and possession of wildlife, fish, or shellfish is lawful or
unlawful.
(c) Specifying and defining the gear, appliances, or other
equipment and methods that may be used to take wildlife,
fish, or shellfish, and specifying the times, places, and manner in which the equipment may be used or possessed.
(d) Regulating the importation, transportation, possession, disposal, landing, and sale of wildlife, fish, shellfish, or
seaweed within the state, whether acquired within or without
the state.
(e) Regulating the prevention and suppression of diseases and pests affecting wildlife, fish, or shellfish.
(f) Regulating the size, sex, species, and quantities of
wildlife, fish, or shellfish that may be taken, possessed, sold,
or disposed of.
(g) Specifying the statistical and biological reports
required from fishers, dealers, boathouses, or processors of
wildlife, fish, or shellfish.
(h) Classifying species of marine and freshwater life as
food fish or shellfish.
(i) Classifying the species of wildlife, fish, and shellfish
that may be used for purposes other than human consumption.
(j) Regulating the taking, sale, possession, and distribution of wildlife, fish, shellfish, or deleterious exotic wildlife.
(k) Establishing game reserves and closed areas where
hunting for wild animals or wild birds may be prohibited.
(l) Regulating the harvesting of fish, shellfish, and wildlife in the federal exclusive economic zone by vessels or individuals registered or licensed under the laws of this state.
(m) Authorizing issuance of permits to release, plant, or
place fish or shellfish in state waters.
(n) Governing the possession of fish, shellfish, or wildlife so that the size, species, or sex can be determined visually
in the field or while being transported.
(o) Other rules necessary to carry out this title and the
purposes and duties of the department.
(2) Subsections (1)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (f) of this section
do not apply to private tideland owners and lessees and the
immediate family members of the owners or lessees of state
tidelands, when they take or possess oysters, clams, cockles,
borers, or mussels, excluding razor clams, produced on their
own private tidelands or their leased state tidelands for personal use.
"Immediate family member" for the purposes of this section means a spouse, brother, sister, grandparent, parent,
child, or grandchild.
(3) Except for subsection (1)(g) of this section, this section does not apply to private sector cultured aquatic products
as defined in RCW 15.85.020. Subsection (1)(g) of this section does apply to such products. [2001 c 253 § 14; 2000 c
107 § 7; 1995 1st sp.s. c 2 § 11 (Referendum Bill No. 45,
approved November 7, 1995); 1993 c 117 § 1; 1985 c 457 §
17; 1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 15; 1980 c 55 § 1; 1955 c 12 §