2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.02.005 Findings. The legislature finds that:
(1) Health care information is personal and sensitive
information that if improperly used or released may do significant harm to a patient's interests in privacy, health care, or
other interests.
(2) Patients need access to their own health care information as a matter of fairness to enable them to make informed
decisions about their health care and correct inaccurate or
incomplete information about themselves.
(3) In order to retain the full trust and confidence of
patients, health care providers have an interest in assuring
that health care information is not improperly disclosed and
in having clear and certain rules for the disclosure of health
care information.
(4) Persons other than health care providers obtain, use,
and disclose health record information in many different contexts and for many different purposes. It is the public policy
of this state that a patient's interest in the proper use and disclosure of the patient's health care information survives even
when the information is held by persons other than health
care providers.
(5) The movement of patients and their health care information across state lines, access to and exchange of health
care information from automated data banks, and the emergence of multistate health care providers creates a compelling
need for uniform law, rules, and procedures governing the
use and disclosure of health care information. [1991 c 335 §
101.]
70.02.010