2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.32.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter unless
the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Apartment" means a part of the property intended
for any type of independent use, including one or more rooms
or spaces located on one or more floors (or part or parts
thereof) in a building, or if not in a building, a separately
delineated place of storage or moorage of a boat, plane, or
motor vehicle, regardless of whether it is destined for a residence, an office, storage or moorage of a boat, plane, or
motor vehicle, the operation of any industry or business, or
for any other use not prohibited by law, and which has a
direct exit to a public street or highway, or to a common area
leading to such street or highway. The boundaries of an apartment located in a building are the interior surfaces of the
perimeter walls, floors, ceilings, windows and doors thereof,
and the apartment includes both the portions of the building
so described and the air space so encompassed. If the apartment is a separately delineated place of storage or moorage of
a boat, plane, or motor vehicle the boundaries are those specified in the declaration. In interpreting declarations, deeds,
and plans, the existing physical boundaries of the apartment
[Title 64 RCW—page 18]
as originally constructed or as reconstructed in substantial
accordance with the original plans thereof shall be conclusively presumed to be its boundaries rather than the metes
and bounds expressed or depicted in the declaration, deed or
plan, regardless of settling or lateral movement of the building and regardless of minor variance between boundaries
shown in the declaration, deed, or plan and those of apartments in the building.
(2) "Apartment owner" means the person or persons
owning an apartment, as herein defined, in fee simple absolute or qualified, by way of leasehold or by way of a periodic
estate, or in any other manner in which real property may be
owned, leased or possessed in this state, together with an
undivided interest in a like estate of the common areas and
facilities in the percentage specified and established in the
declaration as duly recorded or as it may be lawfully
amended.
(3) "Apartment number" means the number, letter, or
combination thereof, designating the apartment in the declaration as duly recorded or as it may be lawfully amended.
(4) "Association of apartment owners" means all of the
apartment owners acting as a group in accordance with the
bylaws and with the declaration as it is duly recorded or as
they may be lawfully amended.
(5) "Building" means a building, containing two or more
apartments, or two or more buildings each containing one or
more apartments, and comprising a part of the property.
(6) "Common areas and facilities", unless otherwise provided in the declaration as duly recorded or as it may be lawfully amended, includes:
(a) The land on which the building is located;
(b) The foundations, columns, girders, beams, supports,
main walls, roofs, halls, corridors, lobbys, stairs, stairways,
fire escapes, and entrances and exits of the building;
(c) The basements, yards, gardens, parking areas and
storage spaces;
(d) The premises for the lodging of janitors or persons in
charge of the property;
(e) The installations of central services such as power,
light, gas, hot and cold water, heating, refrigeration, air conditioning and incinerating;
(f) The elevators, tanks, pumps, motors, fans, compressors, ducts and in general all apparatus and installations existing for common use;
(g) Such community and commercial facilities as may be
provided for in the declaration as duly recorded or as it may
be lawfully amended;
(h) All other parts of the property necessary or convenient to its existence, maintenance and safety, or normally in
common use.
(7) "Common expenses" include:
(a) All sums lawfully assessed against the apartment
owners by the association of apartment owners;
(b) Expenses of administration, maintenance, repair, or
replacement of the common areas and facilities;
(c) Expenses agreed upon as common expenses by the
association of apartment owners;
(d) Expenses declared common expenses by the provisions of this chapter, or by the declaration as it is duly
recorded, or by the bylaws, or as they may be lawfully
amended.
(2004 Ed.)
Horizontal Property Regimes Act (Condominiums)
(8) "Common profits" means the balance of all income,
rents, profits and revenues from the common areas and facilities remaining after the deduction of the common expenses.
(9) "Declaration" means the instrument by which the
property is submitted to provisions of this chapter, as hereinafter provided, and as it may be, from time to time, lawfully
amended.
(10) "Land" means the material of the earth, whatever
may be the ingredients of which it is composed, whether soil,
rock, or other substance, whether or not submerged, and
includes free or occupied space for an indefinite distance
upwards as well as downwards, subject to limitations upon
the use of airspace imposed, and rights in the use of the airspace granted, by the laws of this state or of the United States.
(11) "Limited common areas and facilities" includes
those common areas and facilities designated in the declaration, as it is duly recorded or as it may be lawfully amended,
as reserved for use of certain apartment or apartments to the
exclusion of the other apartments.
(12) "Majority" or "majority of apartment owners"
means the apartment owners with fifty-one percent or more
of the votes in accordance with the percentages assigned in
the declaration, as duly recorded or as it may be lawfully
amended, to the apartments for voting purposes.
(13) "Person" includes any individual, corporation, partnership, association, trustee, or other legal entity.
(14) "Property" means the land, the building, all
improvements and structures thereon, all owned in fee simple
* * *