2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.121.140 Amounts owed to state—Lien created. If
a licensee fails to pay the department within a reasonable
time money owed to the state under this chapter, the obligation owed to the state shall constitute a lien on all property,
both real and personal, owned by the obligor-licensee when
the department records or files, pursuant to this section, a
statement of claim against the obligor-licensee. The state(2004 Ed.)
Natural Death Act
ment of claim against the obligor-licensee shall name the
obligor-licensee, name the state as obligee, describe the obligation, and describe the property to be held in security for the
obligation.
Statements of claim creating a lien on real property, fixtures, timber, agricultural products, oil, gas, or minerals shall
be recorded with the county auditor in each county where the
property is located. Statements of claim creating a lien in personal property, whether tangible or intangible, shall be filed
with the department of licensing.
A lien recorded or filed pursuant to this section has priority over any lien, interest, or other encumbrance previously
or thereafter recorded or filed concerning any property
described in the statement of claim, to the extent allowed by
federal law.
A lien created pursuant to this section shall continue in
force until extinguished by foreclosure or bankruptcy proceedings or until a release of the lien signed by the secretary
is recorded or filed in the place where the statement of claim
was recorded or filed. The secretary shall sign and record or
file a release only after the obligation owed to the state under
this chapter, together with accrued interest and costs of collection has been paid. [1987 c 184 § 3.]
70.121.150