2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.44.200 Annexation of territory. (1) A public hospital district may annex territory outside the existing boundaries of such district and contiguous thereto, whether the territory lies in one or more counties, in accordance with this
section.
(2) A petition for annexation of territory contiguous to a
public hospital district may be filed with the commission of
the district to which annexation is proposed. The petition
must be signed by the owners, as prescribed by RCW
35A.01.040(9) (a) through (e), of not less than sixty percent
of the area of land within the territory proposed to be
annexed. Such petition shall describe the boundaries of the
territory proposed to be annexed and shall be accompanied
by a map which outlines the boundaries of such territory.
(3) Whenever such a petition for annexation is filed with
the commission of a public hospital district, the commission
may entertain the same, fix a date for public hearing thereon,
and cause notice of the hearing to be published once a week
for at least two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general
circulation within the territory proposed to be annexed. The
notice shall also be posted in three public places within the
territory proposed to be annexed, shall contain a description
of the boundaries of such territory, and shall specify the time
and place of hearing and invite interested persons to appear
and voice approval or disapproval of the annexation.
(4) Following the hearing, if the commission of the district determines to accomplish the annexation, it shall do so
by resolution. The resolution may annex all or any portion of
the proposed territory but may not include in the annexation
any property not described in the petition. Upon passage of
the annexation resolution, the territory annexed shall become
part of the district and a certified copy of such resolution shall
be filed with the legislative authority of the county or counties in which the annexed property is located.
(5) If the petition for annexation and the annexation resolution so provide, as the commission may require, and such
petition has been signed by the owners of all the land within
the boundaries of the territory being annexed, the annexed
property shall assume and be assessed and taxed to pay for all
or any portion of the outstanding indebtedness of the district
to which it is annexed at the same rates as other property
within such district. Unless so provided in the petition and
resolution, property within the boundaries of the territory
annexed shall not be assessed or taxed to pay for all or any
portion of the indebtedness of the district to which it is
annexed that was contracted prior to or which existed at the
date of annexation. In no event shall any such annexed property be released from any assessments or taxes previously
levied against it or from its existing liability for the payment
of outstanding bonds or warrants issued prior to such annexation.
(6) The annexation procedure provided for in this section
shall be an alternative method of annexation applicable only
if at the time the annexation petition is filed either there are
no registered voters residing in the territory proposed to be
[Title 70 RCW—page 70]
annexed or the petition is also signed by all of the registered
voters residing in the territory proposed to be annexed. [1993
c 489 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 143 § 1; 1953 c 267 § 4.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 143: "If any provision of this amendatory
act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 143 § 3.]
70.44.210