2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.48.400 Sentences to be served in state institutions—When—Sentences that may be served in jail—
Financial responsibility of city or county. Persons sentenced to felony terms or a combination of terms of more than
three hundred sixty-five days of incarceration shall be committed to state institutions under the authority of the department of corrections. Persons serving sentences of three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or less may be sentenced to
a jail as defined in RCW 70.48.020. All persons convicted of
felonies or misdemeanors and sentenced to jail shall be the
financial responsibility of the city or county. [1987 c 462 §
11; 1984 c 235 § 1.]
Effective dates—1987 c 462: See note following RCW 13.04.116.
Effective dates—1984 c 235: "Section 5 of this act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [March 27, 1984]. The remainder of this act shall take effect
July 1, 1984." [1984 c 235 § 10.]
70.48.410