2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.12.030 Injury to or removing trees, etc.—Damages. Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on the land
of another person, or on the street or highway in front of any
person's house, village, town or city lot, or cultivated
grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of any village,
town or city, or on the street or highway in front thereof,
64.12.030
(2004 Ed.)
Waste and Trespass
without lawful authority, in an action by such person, village,
town or city against the person committing such trespasses or
any of them, if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be
given for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed
therefor, as the case may be. [Code 1881 § 602; 1877 p 125
§ 607; 1869 p 143 § 556; RRS § 939.]
Trespass, public lands: Chapter 79.02 RCW.
64.12.035