2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.28.010 Manufacturers, importers, and distributors barred from interest in retail business or location—
Advances prohibited—"Financial interest" defined—
Exceptions. (Effective until January 1, 2005.) (1)(a) No
manufacturer, importer, or distributor, or person financially
interested, directly or indirectly, in such business; whether
resident or nonresident, shall have any financial interest,
direct or indirect, in any licensed retail business, unless the
retail business is owned by a corporation in which a manufacturer or importer has no direct stock ownership and there are
no interlocking officers and directors, the retail license is held
by a corporation that is not owned directly or indirectly by a
[Title 66 RCW—page 45]
66.28.010
Title 66 RCW: Alcoholic Beverage Control
manufacturer or importer, the sales of liquor are incidental to
the primary activity of operating the property as a hotel, alcoholic beverages produced by the manufacturer or importer or
their subsidiaries are not sold at the licensed premises, and
the board reviews the ownership and proposed method of
operation of all involved entities and determines that there
will not be an unacceptable level of control or undue influence over the operation or the retail licensee; nor shall any
manufacturer, importer, or distributor own any of the property upon which such licensed persons conduct their business; nor shall any such licensed person, under any arrangement whatsoever, conduct his or her business upon property
in which any manufacturer, importer, or distributor has any
interest unless title to that property is owned by a corporation
in which a manufacturer has no direct stock ownership and
there are no interlocking officers or directors, the retail
license is held by a corporation that is not owned directly or
indirectly by the manufacturer, the sales of liquor are incidental to the primary activity of operating the property either as a
hotel or as an amphitheater offering live musical and similar
live entertainment activities to the public, alcoholic beverages produced by the manufacturer or any of its subsidiaries
are not sold at the licensed premises, and the board reviews
the ownership and proposed method of operation of all
involved entities and determines that there will not be an
unacceptable level of control or undue influence over the
operation of the retail licensee. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, no manufacturer, importer, or distributor shall advance moneys or moneys' worth to a licensed
person under an arrangement, nor shall such licensed person
receive, under an arrangement, an advance of moneys or
moneys' worth. "Person" as used in this section only shall not
include those state or federally chartered banks, state or federally chartered savings and loan associations, state or federally chartered mutual savings banks, or institutional investors
which are not controlled directly or indirectly by a manufacturer, importer, or distributor as long as the bank, savings and
* * *
and importers may perform, and retailers may accept the service of building, rotating and restocking case displays and
stock room inventories; rotating and rearranging can and bottle displays of their own products; provide point of sale material and brand signs; price case goods of their own brands;
and perform such similar normal business services as the
board may by regulation prescribe.
(3)(a) This section does not prohibit a manufacturer,
importer, or distributor from providing services to a special
occasion licensee for: (i) Installation of draft beer dispensing
equipment or advertising, (ii) advertising, pouring, or dispensing of beer or wine at a beer or wine tasting exhibition or
judging event, or (iii) a special occasion licensee from receiving any such services as may be provided by a manufacturer,
importer, or distributor. Nothing in this section shall prohibit
a retail licensee, or any person financially interested, directly
or indirectly, in such a retail licensee from having a financial
interest, direct or indirect, in a business which provides, for a
compensation commensurate in value to the services provided, bottling, canning or other services to a manufacturer,
so long as the retail licensee or person interested therein has
no direct financial interest in or control of said manufacturer.
(b) A person holding contractual rights to payment from
selling a liquor distributor's business and transferring the
license shall not be deemed to have a financial interest under
this section if the person (i) lacks any ownership in or control
of the distributor, (ii) is not employed by the distributor, and
(iii) does not influence or attempt to influence liquor purchases by retail liquor licensees from the distributor.
(c) The board shall adopt such rules as are deemed necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of subsection
(3)(a) of this section in accordance with the administrative
procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW.
(4) A license issued under RCW 66.24.395 does not constitute a retail license for the purposes of this section.
(5) A public house license issued under RCW 66.24.580
does not violate the provisions of this section as to a retailer
having an interest directly or indirectly in a liquor-licensed
manufacturer. [2004 c 62 § 1; 2002 c 109 § 1; 2000 c 177 §
1. Prior: 1998 c 127 § 1; 1998 c 126 § 11; 1997 c 321 § 46;
prior: 1996 c 224 § 3; 1996 c 106 § 1; 1994 c 63 § 1; 1992 c
(2004 Ed.)
Miscellaneous Regulatory Provisions
78 § 1; 1985 c 363 § 1; 1982 c 85 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 219 § 2;
1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 74 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 173 § 6; 1937 c
217 § 6; 1935 c 174 § 14; 1933 ex.s. c 62 § 90; RRS § 730690; prior: 1909 c 84 § 1.]
Effective date—1998 c 127: "This act takes effect July 1, 1998." [1998
c 127 § 2.]
Effective date—1998 c 126: See note following RCW 66.20.010.
Effective date—1997 c 321: See note following RCW 66.24.010.
* * *