2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.28.005 Health officials, broad powers to protect
public health. (1) Tuberculosis has been and continues to be
a threat to the public's health in the state of Washington.
(2) While it is important to respect the rights of individuals, the legitimate public interest in protecting the public
health and welfare from the spread of a deadly infectious disease outweighs incidental curtailment of individual rights
that may occur in implementing effective testing, treatment,
and infection control strategies.
(3) To protect the public's health, it is the intent of the
legislature that local health officials provide culturally sensitive and medically appropriate early diagnosis, treatment,
education, and follow-up to prevent tuberculosis. Further, it
is imperative that public health officials and their staff have
the necessary authority and discretion to take actions as are
necessary to protect the health and welfare of the public, subject to the constitutional protection required under the federal
and state constitutions. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as in any way limiting the broad powers of health officials to act as necessary to protect the public health. [1994 c
145 § 1.]
70.28.008