2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.101 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, definitions of terms shall be as indicated
where used in this chapter:
* * *
69.50.206(a)(4), the term includes any geometrical isomer; in
RCW 69.50.204(a) (8) and (42), and 69.50.210(c) the term
includes any positional isomer; and in RCW
69.50.204(a)(35), 69.50.204(c), and 69.50.208(a) the term
includes any positional or geometric isomer.
(p) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation,
propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a
controlled substance, either directly or indirectly or by
extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination
of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container. The term does not include the preparation, compounding, packaging, repackaging, labeling, or
relabeling of a controlled substance:
(1) by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's
administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the
course of the practitioner's professional practice; or
(2) by a practitioner, or by the practitioner's authorized
agent under the practitioner's supervision, for the purpose of,
or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis
and not for sale.
(q) "Marijuana" or "marihuana" means all parts of the
plant Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof;
the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation
of the plant, its seeds or resin. The term does not include the
mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil
or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation
of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom),
fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of the plant which is
incapable of germination.
(r) "Narcotic drug" means any of the following, whether
produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances
of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical
synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical
synthesis:
(1) Opium, opium derivative, and any derivative of
opium or opium derivative, including their salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers, whenever the existence of the salts, isomers,
and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical
designation. The term does not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
(2) Synthetic opiate and any derivative of synthetic opiate, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of
isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of the isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific
chemical designation.
(3) Poppy straw and concentrate of poppy straw.
(2004 Ed.)
69.50.101
(4) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca
leaves from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives or
ecgonine or their salts have been removed.
(5) Cocaine, or any salt, isomer, or salt of isomer thereof.
(6) Cocaine base.
(7) Ecgonine, or any derivative, salt, isomer, or salt of
isomer thereof.
(8) Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing
any quantity of any substance referred to in subparagraphs (1)
through (7).
(s) "Opiate" means any substance having an addictionforming or addiction-sustaining liability similar to morphine
or being capable of conversion into a drug having addictionforming or addiction-sustaining liability. The term includes
opium, substances derived from opium (opium derivatives),
and synthetic opiates. The term does not include, unless specifically designated as controlled under RCW 69.50.201, the
dextrorotatory isomer of 3-methoxy-n-methylmorphinan and
its salts (dextromethorphan). The term includes the racemic
and levorotatory forms of dextromethorphan.
(t) "Opium poppy" means the plant of the species
Papaver somniferum L., except its seeds.
(u) "Person" means individual, corporation, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or any other
legal or commercial entity.
(v) "Poppy straw" means all parts, except the seeds, of
the opium poppy, after mowing.
(w) "Practitioner" means:
(1) A physician under chapter 18.71 RCW, a physician
assistant under chapter 18.71A RCW, an osteopathic physician and surgeon under chapter 18.57 RCW, an optometrist
licensed under chapter 18.53 RCW who is certified by the
optometry board under RCW 18.53.010 subject to any limitations in RCW 18.53.010, a dentist under chapter 18.32 RCW,
a podiatric physician and surgeon under chapter 18.22 RCW,
a veterinarian under chapter 18.92 RCW, a registered nurse,
advanced registered nurse practitioner, or licensed practical
nurse under chapter 18.79 RCW, a pharmacist under chapter