2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.155.090 Age identification requirement. (1)
Where there may be a question of a person's right to purchase
or obtain tobacco products by reason of age, the retailer, sampler, or agent thereof, shall require the purchaser to present
any one of the following officially issued identification that
shows the purchaser's age and bears his or her signature and
photograph: Liquor control authority card of identification of
a state or province of Canada; driver's license, instruction
permit, or identification card of a state or province of Canada;
"identicard" issued by the Washington state department of
licensing under chapter 46.20 RCW; United States military
identification; passport; or merchant marine identification
card issued by the United States coast guard.
(2) It is a defense to a prosecution under *RCW
26.28.080(4) that the person making a sale reasonably relied
on any of the officially issued identification as defined in subsection (1) of this section. The liquor control board shall
waive the suspension or revocation of a license if the licensee
clearly establishes that he or she acted in good faith to prevent violations and a violation occurred despite the licensee's
exercise of due diligence. [1993 c 507 § 10.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 26.28.080 was amended by 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 437,
and no longer has numbered subsections.
70.155.100