2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.406 Distribution to persons under age eighteen.
(1) Any person eighteen years of age or over who violates
RCW 69.50.401 by distributing a controlled substance listed
in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug or methamphetamine, or flunitrazepam listed in Schedule IV, to a person
under eighteen years of age is guilty of a class A felony punishable by the fine authorized by RCW 69.50.401(2) (a) or
(b), by a term of imprisonment of up to twice that authorized
by RCW 69.50.401(2) (a) or (b), or by both.
(2) Any person eighteen years of age or over who violates RCW 69.50.401 by distributing any other controlled
substance listed in Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V to a person
under eighteen years of age who is at least three years his or
her junior is guilty of a class B felony punishable by the fine
authorized by RCW 69.50.401(2) (c), (d), or (e), by a term of
imprisonment up to twice that authorized by RCW
69.50.401(2) (c), (d), or (e), or both. [2003 c 53 § 340; 1998
c 290 § 2; 1996 c 205 § 7; 1987 c 458 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 308 §
69.50.406.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Application—Effective date—Severability—1998 c 290: See notes
following RCW 69.50.401.
Severability—1987 c 458: See note following RCW 48.21.160.
69.50.407