2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.402 Prohibited acts: B—Penalties. (1) It is
unlawful for any person:
(a) Who is subject to Article III to distribute or dispense
a controlled substance in violation of RCW 69.50.308;
(b) Who is a registrant, to manufacture a controlled substance not authorized by his or her registration, or to distribute or dispense a controlled substance not authorized by his
or her registration to another registrant or other authorized
person;
(c) Who is a practitioner, to prescribe, order, dispense,
administer, supply, or give to any person:
(i) Any amphetamine, including its salts, optical isomers,
and salts of optical isomers classified as a schedule II controlled substance by the board of pharmacy pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW; or
(ii) Any nonnarcotic stimulant classified as a schedule II
controlled substance and designated as a nonnarcotic stimulant by the board of pharmacy pursuant to chapter 34.05
RCW;
except for the treatment of narcolepsy or for the treatment of
hyperkinesis, or for the treatment of drug-induced brain dysfunction, or for the treatment of epilepsy, or for the differential diagnostic psychiatric evaluation of depression, or for the
treatment of depression shown to be refractory to other therapeutic modalities, or for the clinical investigation of the
effects of such drugs or compounds, in which case an investigative protocol therefor shall have been submitted to and
reviewed and approved by the state board of pharmacy before
the investigation has been begun: PROVIDED, That the
board of pharmacy, in consultation with the medical quality
assurance commission and the osteopathic disciplinary
board, may establish by rule, pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW,
disease states or conditions in addition to those listed in this
subsection for the treatment of which Schedule II nonnarcotic
stimulants may be prescribed, ordered, dispensed, administered, supplied, or given to patients by practitioners: AND
PROVIDED, FURTHER, That investigations by the board of
pharmacy of abuse of prescriptive authority by physicians,
licensed pursuant to chapter 18.71 RCW, pursuant to subsection (1)(c) of this section shall be done in consultation with
the medical quality assurance commission;
(d) To refuse or fail to make, keep or furnish any record,
notification, order form, statement, invoice, or information
required under this chapter;
(e) To refuse an entry into any premises for any inspection authorized by this chapter; or
(f) Knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other
structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose
of using these substances, or which is used for keeping or
selling them in violation of this chapter.
(2) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a
class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned for
not more than two years, fined not more than two thousand
(2004 Ed.)
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
69.50.403