2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.48.390 Fee payable by person being booked. A
governing unit may require that each person who is booked at
a city, county, or regional jail pay a fee based on the jail's
actual booking costs or one hundred dollars, whichever is
(2004 Ed.)
City and County Jails Act
less, to the sheriff's department of the county or police chief
of the city in which the jail is located. The fee is payable
immediately from any money then possessed by the person
being booked, or any money deposited with the sheriff's
department or city jail administration on the person's behalf.
If the person has no funds at the time of booking or during the
period of incarceration, the sheriff or police chief may notify
the court in the county or city where the charges related to the
booking are pending, and may request the assessment of the
fee. Unless the person is held on other criminal matters, if the
person is not charged, is acquitted, or if all charges are dismissed, the sheriff or police chief shall return the fee to the
person at the last known address listed in the booking
records. [2003 c 99 § 1; 1999 c 325 § 3.]
70.48.400