2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.41.030 Standards and rules. The department shall
establish and adopt such minimum standards and rules pertaining to the construction, maintenance, and operation of
hospitals, and rescind, amend, or modify such rules from time
to time, as are necessary in the public interest, and particularly for the establishment and maintenance of standards of
hospitalization required for the safe and adequate care and
treatment of patients. To the extent possible, the department
shall endeavor to make such minimum standards and rules
consistent in format and general content with the applicable
hospital survey standards of the joint commission on the
accreditation of health care organizations. The department
shall adopt standards that are at least equal to recognized
applicable national standards pertaining to medical gas piping systems. [1995 c 282 § 1; 1989 c 175 § 127; 1985 c 213
§ 17; 1971 ex.s. c 189 § 9; 1955 c 267 § 3.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Savings—Effective date—1985 c 213: See notes following RCW
43.20.050.
70.41.040