2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.08.070 Form of certificate for corporation. A certificate of acknowledgment for a corporation, substantially in
the following form or, after December 31, 1985, substantially
in the form set forth in RCW 42.44.100(2), shall be sufficient
[Title 64 RCW—page 13]
64.08.090
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
for the purposes of this chapter and for any acknowledgment
required to be taken in accordance with this chapter:
State of
County of
...............
...............





ss.
On this . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . ., before me personally
appeared . . . . . ., to me known to be the (president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, or other authorized officer or
agent, as the case may be) of the corporation that executed the
within and foregoing instrument, and acknowledged said
instrument to be the free and voluntary act and deed of said
corporation, for the uses and purposes therein mentioned, and
on oath stated that he was authorized to execute said instrument and that the seal affixed is the corporate seal of said corporation.
In Witness Whereof I have hereunto set my hand and
affixed my official seal the day and year first above written.
(Signature and title of officer with place of residence of
notary public.) [1988 c 69 § 3; 1929 c 33 § 14; RRS § 10567.
Prior: 1903 c 132 § 1.]
64.08.090