2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.24.010 Issuance, transferability, refusal, suspension, or cancellation—Grounds, hearings, procedure—
Rules—Duration of licenses or certificates of approval—
Conditions and restrictions—Posting—Notice to local
authorities—Proximity to churches, schools, etc.—Temporary licenses. (1) Every license shall be issued in the
name of the applicant, and the holder thereof shall not allow
any other person to use the license.
(2) For the purpose of considering any application for a
license, the board may cause an inspection of the premises to
be made, and may inquire into all matters in connection with
the construction and operation of the premises. For the purpose of reviewing any application for a license and for considering the denial, suspension or revocation of any license,
the liquor control board may consider any prior criminal conduct of the applicant including a criminal history record
information check. The board may submit the criminal history record information check to the Washington state patrol
and to the identification division of the federal bureau of
investigation in order that these agencies may search their
records for prior arrests and convictions of the individual or
individuals who filled out the forms. The board shall require
fingerprinting of any applicant whose criminal history record
information check is submitted to the federal bureau of investigation. The provisions of RCW 9.95.240 and of chapter