2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.38.010 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Homeowners' association" or "association" means a
corporation, unincorporated association, or other legal entity,
each member of which is an owner of residential real property located within the association's jurisdiction, as described
in the governing documents, and by virtue of membership or
ownership of property is obligated to pay real property taxes,
insurance premiums, maintenance costs, or for improvement
of real property other than that which is owned by the member. "Homeowners' association" does not mean an association created under chapter 64.32 or 64.34 RCW.
(2) "Governing documents" means the articles of incorporation, bylaws, plat, declaration of covenants, conditions,
and restrictions, rules and regulations of the association, or
other written instrument by which the association has the
authority to exercise any of the powers provided for in this
chapter or to manage, maintain, or otherwise affect the property under its jurisdiction.
(3) "Board of directors" or "board" means the body,
regardless of name, with primary authority to manage the
affairs of the association.
(4) "Common areas" means property owned, or otherwise maintained, repaired or administered by the association.
(5) "Common expense" means the costs incurred by the
association to exercise any of the powers provided for in this
chapter.
(6) "Residential real property" means any real property,
the use of which is limited by law, covenant or otherwise to
primarily residential or recreational purposes. [1995 c 283 §
2.]
64.38.015