2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
68.52.030 Counties and cities may provide for burial,
acquire cemeteries, etc. Each and every county, town or
city, shall have power to provide a hearse and pall for burial
of the dead, and to procure and hold lands for burying
grounds, and to make regulations and fence the same, and to
preserve the monuments erected therein, and to levy and collect the necessary taxes for that purpose, in the same manner
as other taxes are levied and collected. [1857 p 28 § 3; RRS