2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.39A.300 Funding. (1) Upon meeting the requirements of subsection (2) of this section, the governor must
submit, as a part of the proposed biennial or supplemental
operating budget submitted to the legislature under RCW
43.88.030, a request for funds necessary to administer chapter 3, Laws of 2002 and to implement the compensation and
fringe benefits provisions of a collective bargaining agreement entered into under RCW 74.39A.270 or for legislation
necessary to implement such agreement.
(2) A request for funds necessary to implement the compensation and fringe benefits provisions of a collective bargaining agreement entered into under RCW 74.39A.270 shall
not be submitted by the governor to the legislature unless
such request:
(a) Has been submitted to the director of financial management by October 1st prior to the legislative session at
which the request is to be considered; and
(b) Has been certified by the director of financial management as being feasible financially for the state or reflects
the binding decision of an arbitration panel reached under
RCW 74.39A.270(2)(c).
(3) The legislature must approve or reject the submission
of the request for funds as a whole. If the legislature rejects
or fails to act on the submission, any such agreement will be
reopened solely for the purpose of renegotiating the funds
necessary to implement the agreement.
(4) When any increase in individual provider wages or
benefits is negotiated or agreed to, no increase in wages or
benefits negotiated or agreed to under this chapter will take
effect unless and until, before its implementation, the department has determined that the increase is consistent with federal law and federal financial participation in the provision of
services under Title XIX of the federal social security act.
(5) The governor shall periodically consult with the joint
committee on employment relations established by RCW
41.80.010 regarding appropriations necessary to implement
the compensation and fringe benefits provisions of any collective bargaining agreement and, upon completion of negotiations, advise the committee on the elements of the agreement and on any legislation necessary to implement such
agreement.
(6) After the expiration date of any collective bargaining
agreement entered into under RCW 74.39A.270, all of the
terms and conditions specified in any such agreement remain
in effect until the effective date of a subsequent agreement,
not to exceed one year from the expiration date stated in the
agreement, except as provided in RCW 74.39A.270(6)(f).
(2004 Ed.)
Respite Care Services
(7) If, after the compensation and benefit provisions of
an agreement are approved by the legislature, a significant
revenue shortfall occurs resulting in reduced appropriations,
as declared by proclamation of the governor or by resolution
of the legislature, both parties shall immediately enter into
collective bargaining for a mutually agreed upon modification of the agreement. [2004 c 3 § 2; 2002 c 3 § 9 (Initiative
Measure No. 775, approved November 6, 2001).]
Severability—Effective date—2004 c 3: See notes following RCW
74.39A.270.
Findings—Captions not law—Severability—2002 c 3 (Initiative
Measure No. 775): See RCW 74.39A.220 and notes following.
74.39A.900