2004 Revised Code of Washington
66.08.180 Liquor revolving fund—Distribution—
Reserve for administration—Disbursement to universities and state agencies. Except as provided in RCW
66.24.290(1), moneys in the liquor revolving fund shall be
distributed by the board at least once every three months in
accordance with RCW 66.08.190, 66.08.200 and 66.08.210:
PROVIDED, That the board shall reserve from distribution
such amount not exceeding five hundred thousand dollars as
may be necessary for the proper administration of this title.
(1) All license fees, penalties and forfeitures derived
under chapter 13, Laws of 1935 from spirits, beer, and wine
restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine private club; and sports
entertainment facility licenses or spirits, beer, and wine restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine private club; and sports enter(2004 Ed.)
Liquor Control Board—General Provisions
tainment facility licensees shall every three months be disbursed by the board as follows:
(a) Three hundred thousand dollars per biennium, to the
death investigations account for the state toxicology program
pursuant to RCW 68.50.107; and
(b) Of the remaining funds:
(i) 6.06 percent to the University of Washington and 4.04
percent to Washington State University for alcoholism and
drug abuse research and for the dissemination of such
research; and
(ii) 89.9 percent to the general fund to be used by the
department of social and health services solely to carry out
the purposes of RCW 70.96A.050;
(2) The first fifty-five dollars per license fee provided in
RCW 66.24.320 and 66.24.330 up to a maximum of one hundred fifty thousand dollars annually shall be disbursed every
three months by the board to the general fund to be used for
juvenile alcohol and drug prevention programs for kindergarten through third grade to be administered by the superintendent of public instruction;
(3) Twenty percent of the remaining total amount
derived from license fees pursuant to RCW 66.24.320,
66.24.330, 66.24.350, and 66.24.360, shall be transferred to
the general fund to be used by the department of social and
health services solely to carry out the purposes of RCW
70.96A.050; and
(4) One-fourth cent per liter of the tax imposed by RCW
66.24.210 shall every three months be disbursed by the board
to Washington State University solely for wine and wine
grape research, extension programs related to wine and wine
grape research, and resident instruction in both wine grape
production and the processing aspects of the wine industry in
accordance with RCW 28B.30.068. The director of financial
management shall prescribe suitable accounting procedures
to ensure that the funds transferred to the general fund to be
used by the department of social and health services and
appropriated are separately accounted for. [2000 c 192 § 1.
Prior: 1999 c 281 § 1; 1999 c 40 § 7; prior: 1997 c 451 § 3;
1997 c 321 § 57; 1995 c 398 § 16; 1987 c 458 § 10; 1986 c 87
§ 1; 1981 1st ex.s. c 5 § 6; 1979 c 151 § 166; 1967 ex.s. c 75
§ 1; 1965 ex.s. c 143 § 2; 1949 c 5 § 10; 1935 c 13 § 2; 1933
ex.s. c 62 § 77; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7306-77. Formerly RCW
43.66.080.]
Effective date—1999 c 40: See note following RCW 43.103.010.
Effective date—1997 c 451: See note following RCW 66.24.290.
Effective date—1997 c 321: See note following RCW 66.24.010.
Severability—1987 c 458: See note following RCW 48.21.160.
Effective date—1986 c 87: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1987."
[1986 c 87 § 3.]
Severability—Effective date—1981 1st ex.s. c 5: See RCW 66.98.090
and 66.98.100.
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 75: "The effective date of this 1967 amendatory act is July 1, 1967." [1967 ex.s. c 75 § 8.]
Severability—1949 c 5: See RCW 66.98.080.
Distribution for state toxicological lab: RCW 68.50.107.
Wine grape industry, instruction relating to—Purpose—Administration:
RCW 28B.30.067 and 28B.30.068.
66.08.190