2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.40.020 Applicant for permit—Actions for damages from governmental actions. (1) Owners of a property
interest who have filed an application for a permit have an
action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency
which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful
authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits
established by law: PROVIDED, That the action is unlawful
or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of
the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or
that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of
lawful authority.
(2) The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to
this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's
fees.
(3) No cause of action is created for relief from unintentional procedural or ministerial errors of an agency.
(2004 Ed.)
Contaminated Properties
(4) Invalidation of any regulation in effect prior to the
date an application for a permit is filed with the agency shall
not constitute a cause of action under this chapter. [1982 c
232 § 2.]
64.40.030