2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.28.180 Price modification by certain persons,
firms, or co rporatio ns—Boa rd not ification a nd
approval—Intent—Price posting—Price filing, contracts,
* * *
such a close-out price shall not restock the item for a period
of one year following the first effective date of such close-out
price.
(f) The board may reject any price posting that it deems
to be in violation of this section or any rule, or portion
thereof, or that would tend to disrupt the orderly sale and distribution of beer and wine. Whenever the board rejects any
posting, the licensee submitting the posting may be heard by
the board and shall have the burden of showing that the posting is not in violation of this section or a rule or does not tend
to disrupt the orderly sale and distribution of beer and wine.
If the posting is accepted, it shall become effective at the time
fixed by the board. If the posting is rejected, the last effective
posting shall remain in effect until such time as an amended
posting is filed and approved, in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(g) Prior to the effective date of the posted prices, all
price postings filed as required by this section constitute
investigative information and shall not be subject to disclosure, pursuant to RCW 42.17.310(1)(d).
[Title 66 RCW—page 53]
66.28.180
Title 66 RCW: Alcoholic Beverage Control
(h) Any beer and/or wine distributor or employee authorized by the distributor-employer may sell beer and/or wine
at the distributor's posted prices to any annual or special occasion retail licensee upon presentation to the distributor or
employee at the time of purchase of a special permit issued
by the board to such licensee.
(i) Every annual or special occasion retail licensee, upon
purchasing any beer and/or wine from a distributor, shall
immediately cause such beer or wine to be delivered to the
licensed premises, and the licensee shall not thereafter permit
such beer to be disposed of in any manner except as authorized by the license.
(ii) Beer and wine sold as provided in this section shall
be delivered by the distributor or an authorized employee
either to the retailer's licensed premises or directly to the
retailer at the distributor's licensed premises. A distributor's
prices to retail licensees shall be the same at both such places
of delivery.
(3) Beer and wine suppliers' price filings, contracts, and
memoranda.
(a) Every brewery and winery offering beer and/or wine
for sale within the state shall file with the board at its office in
Olympia a copy of every written contract and a memorandum
of every oral agreement which such brewery or winery may
have with any beer or wine distributor, which contracts or
memoranda shall contain a schedule of prices charged to distributors for all items and all terms of sale, including all regular and special discounts; all advertising, sales and trade
allowances, and incentive programs; and all commissions,
bonuses or gifts, and any and all other discounts or allowances. Whenever changed or modified, such revised contracts or memoranda shall forthwith be filed with the board as
provided for by rule. The provisions of this section also
apply to certificate of approval holders, beer and/or wine
importers, and beer and/or wine distributors who sell to other
beer and/or wine distributors.
Each price schedule shall be made on a form prepared
and furnished by the board, or a reasonable facsimile thereof,
and shall set forth all brands, types, packages, and containers
of beer or wine offered for sale by such licensed brewery or
winery; all additional information required may be filed as a
supplement to the price schedule forms.
(b) Prices filed by a brewery or winery shall be uniform
prices to all distributors on a statewide basis less bona fide
allowances for freight differentials. Quantity discounts are
prohibited. No price shall be filed that is below acquisition/production cost plus ten percent of that cost, except that
acquisition cost plus ten percent of acquisition cost does not
apply to sales of beer or wine between a beer or wine
importer who sells beer or wine to another beer or wine
importer or to a beer or wine distributor, or to a beer or wine
distributor who sells beer or wine to another beer or wine distributor. However, the board is empowered to review periodically, as it may deem appropriate, the amount of the percentage of acquisition/production cost as a minimum mark-up
over cost and to modify such percentage by rule of the board,
except such percentage shall be not less than ten percent.
(c) No brewery, winery, certificate of approval holder,
beer or wine importer, or beer or wine distributor may sell or
offer to sell any beer or wine to any persons whatsoever in
[Title 66 RCW—page 54]
this state until copies of such written contracts or memoranda
of such oral agreements are on file with the board.
(d) No brewery or winery may sell or offer to sell any
package or container of beer or wine to any distributor at a
price differing from the price for such package or container as
shown in the schedule of prices filed by the brewery or winery and then in effect, according to rules adopted by the
board.
(e) The board may reject any supplier's price filing, contract, or memorandum of oral agreement, or portion thereof
that it deems to be in violation of this section or any rule or
that would tend to disrupt the orderly sale and distribution of
beer or wine. Whenever the board rejects any such price filing, contract, or memorandum, the licensee submitting the
price filing, contract, or memorandum may be heard by the
board and shall have the burden of showing that the price filing, contract, or memorandum is not in violation of this section or a rule or does not tend to disrupt the orderly sale and
distribution of beer or wine. If the price filing, contract, or
memorandum is accepted, it shall become effective at a time
* * *