2004 Revised Code of Washington
65.04.045 Recorded instruments—Requirements—
Form. (1) When any instrument is presented to a county
auditor or recording officer for recording, the first page of the
instrument shall contain:
(a) A top margin of at least three inches and a one-inch
margin on the bottom and sides, except that an instrument
may be recorded if a minor portion of a notary seal, incidental
writing, or minor portion of a signature extends beyond the
margins;
(b) The top left-hand side of the page shall contain the
name and address to whom the instrument will be returned;
(c) The title or titles, or type or types, of the instrument
to be recorded indicating the kind or kinds of documents or
transactions contained therein immediately below the threeinch margin at the top of the page. The auditor or recording
officer shall be required to index only the title or titles captioned on the document;
(d) Reference numbers of documents assigned or
released with reference to the document page number where
additional references can be found, if applicable;
(e) The names of the grantor(s) and grantee(s), as defined
under RCW 65.04.015, with reference to the document page
number where additional names are located, if applicable;
(f) An abbreviated legal description of the property, and
for purposes of this subsection, "abbreviated legal description
of the property" means lot, block, plat, or section, township,
range, and quarter/quarter section, and reference to the document page number where the full legal description is
included, if applicable;
(g) The assessor's property tax parcel or account number
set forth separately from the legal description or other text.
(2) All pages of the document shall be on sheets of paper
of a weight and color capable of producing a legible image
that are not larger than fourteen inches long and eight and
one-half inches wide with text printed or written in eight
point type or larger. All text within the document must be of
sufficient color and clarity to ensure that when the text is
65.04.045
(2004 Ed.)
Duties of County Auditor
imaged all text is readable. Further, all pages presented for
recording must have at minimum a one-inch margin on the
top, bottom, and sides for all pages except page one, except
that an instrument may be recorded if a minor portion of a
notary seal, incidental writing, or minor portion of a signature
extends beyond the margins, be prepared in ink color capable
of being imaged, and have all seals legible and capable of
being imaged. No attachments, except firmly attached bar
code or address labels, may be affixed to the pages.
The information provided on the instrument must be in
substantially the following form:
65.04.048
2.
3.
4.
Grantor(s) (Last name first, then first name and initials)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5. â Additional names on page
of document.
Grantee(s) (Last name first, then first name and initials)
This Space Provided for Recorder's Use
When Recorded Return to:
................................................
1.
2.
3.
4.
5. â Additional names on page
of document.
Legal Description (abbreviated: i.e., lot, block, plat or section, township, range)
Document Title(s)
â Additional legal description is on page
Grantor(s)
of document.
Grantee(s)
Assessor's Property Tax Parcel or Account Number at
the time of recording:
Legal Description
Reference Number(s) of Documents assigned or released:
Assessor's Property Tax Parcel or Account Number
Reference Numbers of Documents Assigned or Released
[1999 c 233 § 12; 1998 c 27 § 1; 1996 c 143 § 2.]
Effective date—1999 c 233: See note following RCW 4.28.320.
Effective date—1996 c 143: See note following RCW 36.18.010.
65.04.047