2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.34.067 Investigations—Interviews—Ongoing case
planning—Conclusion of investigation. (1) Where appropriate, an investigation by the department may include a private interview with the vulnerable adult regarding the alleged
abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or selfneglect.
(2) In conducting the investigation, the department shall
interview the complainant, unless anonymous, and shall use
its best efforts to interview the vulnerable adult or adults
harmed, and, consistent with the protection of the vulnerable
adult shall interview facility staff, any available independent
sources of relevant information, including if appropriate the
family members of the vulnerable adult.
(3) The department may conduct ongoing case planning
and consultation with: (a) Those persons or agencies
required to report under this chapter or submit a report under
this chapter; (b) consultants designated by the department;
and (c) designated representatives of Washington Indian
tribes if client information exchanged is pertinent to cases
under investigation or the provision of protective services.
Information considered privileged by statute and not directly
related to reports required by this chapter must not be
divulged without a valid written waiver of the privilege.
(4) The department shall prepare and keep on file a
report of each investigation conducted by the department for
a period of time in accordance with policies established by
the department.
(5) If the department determines that the vulnerable adult
has suffered from abuse, neglect, self-neglect, abandonment,
or financial exploitation, and lacks the ability or capacity to
consent, and needs the protection of a guardian, the department may bring a guardianship action under chapter 11.88
RCW as an interested person.
(6) When the investigation is completed and the department determines that an incident of abandonment, abuse,
financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect has occurred,
the department shall inform the vulnerable adult of their right
to refuse protective services, and ensure that, if necessary,
appropriate protective services are provided to the vulnerable
(2004 Ed.)
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
74.34.068