2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.04.140 Legislative declaration—Solar energy systems—Solar easements authorized. The legislature
declares that the potential economic and environmental benefits of solar energy use are considered to be in the public
interest; therefore, local governments are authorized to
encourage and protect access to direct sunlight for solar
energy systems. The legislature further declares that solar
easements appropriate to assuring continued access to direct
sunlight for solar energy systems may be created and may be
privately negotiated. [1979 ex.s. c 170 § 1.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 170: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 170 § 15.]
64.04.130