2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.32.240 Actions. Without limiting the rights of any
apartment owner, actions may be brought as provided by law
and by the rules of court by the manager or board of directors,
in either case in the discretion of the board of directors, on
behalf of two or more of the apartment owners, as their
respective interests may appear, with respect to any cause of
action relating to the common areas and facilities or more
than one apartment. Service of process on two or more apartment owners in any action relating to the common areas and
facilities or more than one apartment may be made on the
person designated in the declaration to receive service of process. Actions relating to the common areas and facilities for
damages arising out of tortious conduct shall be maintained
only against the association of apartment owners and any
judgment lien or other charge resulting therefrom shall be
deemed a common expense, which judgment lien or other
charge shall be removed from any apartment and its percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities
upon payment by the respective owner of his proportionate
share thereof based on the percentage of undivided interest
owned by such apartment owner. [1963 c 156 § 24.]
64.32.250