2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.04.070 After acquired title follows deed. Whenever any person or persons having sold and conveyed by deed
any lands in this state, and who, at the time of such conveyance, had no title to such land, and any person or persons who
may hereafter sell and convey by deed any lands in this state,
and who shall not at the time of such sale and conveyance
have the title to such land, shall acquire a title to such lands
so sold and conveyed, such title shall inure to the benefit of
the purchasers or conveyee or conveyees of such lands to
whom such deed was executed and delivered, and to his and
their heirs and assigns forever. And the title to such land so
sold and conveyed shall pass to and vest in the conveyee or
conveyees of such lands and to his or their heirs and assigns,
and shall thereafter run with such land. [1871 p 195 § 1; RRS