2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.06.020 Seller's duty—Format of disclosure statement—Minimum information. (Effective until January 1,
2005.) (1) In a transaction for the sale of residential property,
* * *
DEFECTS TO BUYER BASED ON SELLER'S ACTUAL
KNOWLEDGE OF THE PROPERTY AT THE TIME
SELLER COMPLETES THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. UNLESS YOU AND SELLER OTHERWISE
AGREE IN WRITING, YOU HAVE THREE BUSINESS
DAYS FROM THE DAY SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENT
DELIVERS THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO YOU
TO RESCIND THE AGREEMENT BY DELIVERING A
SEPARATELY SIGNED WRITTEN STATEMENT OF
RESCISSION TO SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENT. IF
THE SELLER DOES NOT GIVE YOU A COMPLETED
DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, THEN YOU MAY WAIVE
THE RIGHT TO RESCIND PRIOR TO OR AFTER THE
TIME YOU ENTER INTO A SALE AGREEMENT.
THE FOLLOWING ARE DISCLOSURES MADE BY
SELLER AND ARE NOT THE REPRESENTATIONS OF
ANY REAL ESTATE LICENSEE OR OTHER PARTY.
THIS INFORMATION IS FOR DISCLOSURE ONLY
AND IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A PART OF ANY
WRITTEN AGREEMENT BETWEEN BUYER AND
SELLER.
FOR A MORE COMPREHENSIVE EXAMINATION OF
THE SPECIFIC CONDITION OF THIS PROPERTY YOU
ARE ADVISED TO OBTAIN AND PAY FOR THE SERVICES OF QUALIFIED EXPERTS TO INSPECT THE
PROPERTY, WHICH MAY INCLUDE, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ARCHITECTS, ENGINEERS, LAND SURVEYORS, PLUMBERS, ELECTRICIANS, ROOFERS, BUILDING INSPECTORS, ON-SITE WASTEWATER TREATMENT INSPECTORS, OR STRUCTURAL PEST
INSPECTORS. THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER AND
SELLER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN PROFESSIONAL
ADVICE OR INSPECTIONS OF THE PROPERTY OR TO
PROVIDE APPROPRIATE PROVISIONS IN A CONTRACT BETWEEN THEM WITH RESPECT TO ANY
ADVICE, INSPECTION, DEFECTS OR WARRANTIES.
Seller . . . . is/ . . . . is not occupying the property.
I. SELLER'S DISCLOSURES:
*If you answer "Yes" to a question with an asterisk (*), please explain your answer
and attach documents, if available and not otherwise publicly recorded. If necessary,
use an attached sheet.
1. TITLE
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
A. Do you have legal authority to sell
the property? If no, please explain.
*B. Is title to the property subject to any
of the following?
(1) First right of refusal
* * *
defects affecting the property that a prospective buyer should know about?
B. Verification:
DATE . . . . . . . . .
The foregoing answers and attached
explanations (if any) are complete and
correct to the best of my/our knowledge
and I/we have received a copy hereof.
I/we authorize all of my/our real estate
licensees, if any, to deliver a copy of this
disclosure statement to other real estate
licensees and all prospective buyers of
the property.
SELLER . . . . . . . . . . .
SELLER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
II. BUYER'S ACKNOWLEDGMENT
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Buyer hereby acknowledges that: Buyer has a duty to pay
diligent attention to any material defects that are known to
Buyer or can be known to Buyer by utilizing diligent attention and observation.
The disclosures set forth in this statement and in any amendments to this statement are made only by the Seller and not
by any real estate licensee or other party.
Buyer acknowledges that, pursuant to RCW 64.06.050(2),
real estate licensees are not liable for inaccurate information
provided by Seller, except to the extent that real estate licensees know of such inaccurate information.
This information is for disclosure only and is not intended to
be a part of the written agreement between the Buyer and
Seller.
Buyer (which term includes all persons signing the "Buyer's
acceptance" portion of this disclosure statement below) has
received a copy of this Disclosure Statement (including
attachments, if any) bearing Seller's signature.
DISCLOSURES CONTAINED IN THIS DISCLOSURE
STATEMENT ARE PROVIDED BY SELLER BASED ON
SELLER'S ACTUAL KNOWLEDGE OF THE PROPERTY
AT THE TIME SELLER COMPLETES THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. UNLESS BUYER AND SELLER
OTHERWISE AGREE IN WRITING, BUYER SHALL
HAVE THREE BUSINESS DAYS FROM THE DAY
SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENT DELIVERS THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO RESCIND THE AGREEMENT BY DELIVERING A SEPARATELY SIGNED
WRITTEN STATEMENT OF RESCISSION TO SELLER
* * *
NOT OF ANY REAL ESTATE LICENSEE OR OTHER
PARTY.
DATE . . . . . . . BUYER . . . . . . . . . BUYER . . . . . . . . . . . .
(2) If the disclosure statement is being completed for
new construction which has never been occupied, the disclosure statement is not required to contain and the seller is not
required to complete the questions listed in item 4. Structural
or item 5. Systems and Fixtures.
(3) The seller disclosure statement shall be for disclosure
only, and shall not be considered part of any written agreement between the buyer and seller of residential property.
The seller disclosure statement shall be only a disclosure
made by the seller, and not any real estate licensee involved
in the transaction, and shall not be construed as a warranty of
any kind by the seller or any real estate licensee involved in
the transaction. [2003 c 200 § 1; 1996 c 301 § 2; 1994 c 200
§ 3.]
Effective date—1996 c 301 § 2: "Section 2 of this act shall take effect
July 1, 1996." [1996 c 301 § 7.]
[Title 64 RCW—page 8]