2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.160.030 Smoking in public places except designated smoking areas prohibited. No person may smoke in
a public place except in designated smoking areas. [1985 c
236 § 3.]
owner to permit smoking; public areas of retail stores and
lobbies of financial institutions; office reception areas and
waiting rooms of any building owned or leased by the state of
Washington or by any city, county, or other municipality in
the state of Washington; museums; public meetings or hearings; classrooms and lecture halls of schools, colleges, and
universities; and the seating areas and aisle ways which are
contiguous to seating areas of concert halls, theaters, auditoriums, exhibition halls, and indoor sports arenas; and
(b) Hallways of health care facilities, with the exception
of nursing homes, and lobbies of concert halls, theaters, auditoriums, exhibition halls, and indoor sports arenas, if the area
is not physically separated. Owners or other persons in
charge are not required to incur any expense to make structural or other physical modifications in providing these areas.
Except as provided in other provisions of this chapter, no
public place, other than a bar, tavern, bowling alley, tobacco
shop, or restaurant, may be designated as a smoking area in
its entirety. If a bar, tobacco shop, or restaurant is designated
as a smoking area in its entirety, this designation shall be
posted conspicuously on all entrances normally used by the
public.
(2) Where smoking areas are designated, existing physical barriers and ventilation systems shall be used to minimize
the toxic effect of smoke in adjacent nonsmoking areas.
(3) Managers of restaurants who choose to provide
smoking areas shall designate an adequate amount of seating
to meet the demands of restaurant patrons who wish to
smoke. Owners of restaurants are not required to incur any
expense to make structural or other physical modifications in
providing these areas. Restaurant patrons shall be informed
that separate smoking and nonsmoking sections are available.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a facility or area may be designated in its entirety as a nonsmoking
area by the owner or other person in charge. [1985 c 236 § 4.]
70.160.050