2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.511 Clean-up of hazardous substances at illegal drug manufacturing facility—Rules. Law enforcement
agencies who during the official investigation or enforcement
of any illegal drug manufacturing facility come in contact
with or are aware of any substances suspected of being hazardous as defined in *RCW 70.105D.020(5), shall notify the
department of ecology for the purpose of securing a contractor to identify, clean-up, store, and dispose of suspected hazardous substances, except for those random and representative samples obtained for evidentiary purposes. Whenever
possible, a destruct order covering hazardous substances
which may be described in general terms shall be obtained
concurrently with a search warrant. Materials that have been
photographed, fingerprinted, and subsampled by police shall
be destroyed as soon as practical. The department of ecology
shall make every effort to recover costs from the parties
responsible for the suspected hazardous substance. All recoveries shall be deposited in the account or fund from which
contractor payments are made.
The department of ecology may adopt rules to carry out
its responsibilities under this section. The department of ecology shall consult with law enforcement agencies prior to
adopting any rule or policy relating to this section. [1990 c
213 § 13; 1989 c 271 § 228.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 70.105D.020 was amended by 1994 c 254 § 2,
changing subsection (5) to subsection (6); and was subsequently amended by
1995 c 70 § 1, changing subsection (6) to subsection (7).
917; 1999 c 309 § 922; 1998 c 346 § 909; prior: 1997 c 451
§ 2; 1997 c 338 § 69; 1997 c 149 § 912; 1995 2nd sp.s. c 18 §
919; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 910; 1989 c 271 § 401.]
Severability—Effective date—2004 c 276: See notes following RCW
43.330.167.
Severability—Effective date—2003 1st sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 19.28.351.
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 371: See notes following RCW
9.46.100.
Severability—Effective date—2001 2nd sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.320.110.
Severability—2001 c 168: See note following RCW 69.50.505.
Severability—Effective date—2000 2nd sp.s. c 1: See notes following RCW 41.05.143.
Severability—Effective date—1999 c 309: See notes following RCW
41.06.152.
Construction—Severability—Effective date—1998 c 346: See notes
following RCW 50.24.014.
Effective date—1997 c 451: See note following RCW 66.24.290.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Severability—Effective date—1997 c 149: See notes following RCW
43.08.250.
Severability—Effective date—1995 2nd sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 19.118.110.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Captions not law—1989 c 271: "Part, subpart, and section headings
and the index as used in this act do not constitute any part of the law." [1989
c 271 § 605.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Severability—1990 c 213: See RCW 64.44.901.
69.50.525
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
69.50.520