2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.24.410 Liquor by the drink, spirits, beer, and wine
restaurant license—Terms defined. (1) "Spirituous
liquor," as used in RCW 66.24.400 to 66.24.450, inclusive,
means "liquor" as defined in RCW 66.04.010, except "wine"
and "beer" sold as such.
(2) "Restaurant" as used in RCW 66.24.400 to
66.24.450, inclusive, means an establishment provided with
special space and accommodations where, in consideration of
payment, food, without lodgings, is habitually furnished to
the public, not including drug stores and soda fountains:
PROVIDED, That such establishments shall be approved by
the board and that the board shall be satisfied that such establishment is maintained in a substantial manner as a place for
preparing, cooking and serving of complete meals. The service of only fry orders or such food and victuals as sandwiches, hamburgers, or salads shall not be deemed in compliance with this definition.
(3) "Hotel," "clubs," "wine" and "beer" are used in RCW
66.24.400 to 66.24.450, inclusive, with the meaning given in
chapter 66.04 RCW: PROVIDED, That any such hotel shall
be provided with special space and accommodations where,
in consideration of payment, food is habitually furnished to
the public: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the board shall be
satisfied that such hotel is maintained in a substantial manner
as a place for preparing, cooking and serving of complete
meals. The service of only fry orders, sandwiches, hamburgers, or salads shall not be deemed in compliance with this definition. [1983 c 3 § 164; 1981 1st ex.s. c 5 § 17; 1969 ex.s. c
112 § 1; 1957 c 263 § 2. Prior: 1949 c 5 § 2, part (adding new
section 23-S-2 to 1933 ex.s. c 62); Rem. Supp. 1949 §
7306-23S-2, part.]
Severability—Effective date—1981 1st ex.s. c 5: See RCW 66.98.090
and 66.98.100.
Severability—1949 c 5: See RCW 66.98.080.
66.24.420