2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.122.030 Directive to withhold or withdraw lifesustaining treatment. (1) Any adult person may execute a
directive directing the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment in a terminal condition or permanent unconscious condition. The directive shall be signed by the declarer
in the presence of two witnesses not related to the declarer by
blood or marriage and who would not be entitled to any portion of the estate of the declarer upon declarer's decease under
any will of the declarer or codicil thereto then existing or, at
the time of the directive, by operation of law then existing. In
addition, a witness to a directive shall not be the attending
physician, an employee of the attending physician or a health
facility in which the declarer is a patient, or any person who
[Title 70 RCW—page 350]
has a claim against any portion of the estate of the declarer
upon declarer's decease at the time of the execution of the
directive. The directive, or a copy thereof, shall be made part
of the patient's medical records retained by the attending physician, a copy of which shall be forwarded by the custodian of
the records to the health facility when the withholding or
withdrawal of life-support treatment is contemplated. The
directive may be in the following form, but in addition may
include other specific directions:
Health Care Directive
Directive made this . . . . day of . . . . . . (month, year).
I . . . . . ., having the capacity to make health care decisions, willfully, and voluntarily make known my desire that
my dying shall not be artificially prolonged under the circumstances set forth below, and do hereby declare that:
(a) If at any time I should be diagnosed in writing to be
in a terminal condition by the attending physician, or in a permanent unconscious condition by two physicians, and where
the application of life-sustaining treatment would serve only
to artificially prolong the process of my dying, I direct that
such treatment be withheld or withdrawn, and that I be permitted to die naturally. I understand by using this form that a
terminal condition means an incurable and irreversible condition caused by injury, disease, or illness, that would within
reasonable medical judgment cause death within a reasonable
period of time in accordance with accepted medical standards, and where the application of life-sustaining treatment
would serve only to prolong the process of dying. I further
understand in using this form that a permanent unconscious
condition means an incurable and irreversible condition in
which I am medically assessed within reasonable medical
judgment as having no reasonable probability of recovery
from an irreversible coma or a persistent vegetative state.
(b) In the absence of my ability to give directions regarding the use of such life-sustaining treatment, it is my intention
that this directive shall be honored by my family and physician(s) as the final expression of my legal right to refuse medical or surgical treatment and I accept the consequences of
such refusal. If another person is appointed to make these
decisions for me, whether through a durable power of attorney or otherwise, I request that the person be guided by this
directive and any other clear expressions of my desires.
(c) If I am diagnosed to be in a terminal condition or in a
permanent unconscious condition (check one):
I DO want to have artificially provided nutrition and
hydration.
I DO NOT want to have artificially provided nutrition
and hydration.
(d) If I have been diagnosed as pregnant and that diagnosis is known to my physician, this directive shall have no
force or effect during the course of my pregnancy.
(e) I understand the full import of this directive and I am
emotionally and mentally capable to make the health care
decisions contained in this directive.
(f) I understand that before I sign this directive, I can add
to or delete from or otherwise change the wording of this
directive and that I may add to or delete from this directive at
any time and that any changes shall be consistent with Washington state law or federal constitutional law to be legally
valid.
(2004 Ed.)
Natural Death Act
(g) It is my wish that every part of this directive be fully
implemented. If for any reason any part is held invalid it is
my wish that the remainder of my directive be implemented.
70.122.070
fessional conduct sanctions, unless otherwise negligent.
[1992 c 98 § 5.]
70.122.060
Signed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
City, County, and State of Residence
The declarer has been personally known to me and I believe
him or her to be capable of making health care decisions.
Witness . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Witness . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(2) Prior to withholding or withdrawing life-sustaining
treatment, the diagnosis of a terminal condition by the attending physician or the diagnosis of a permanent unconscious
state by two physicians shall be entered in writing and made
a permanent part of the patient's medical records.
(3) A directive executed in another political jurisdiction
is valid to the extent permitted by Washington state law and
federal constitutional law. [1992 c 98 § 3; 1979 c 112 § 4.]