2004 Revised Code of Washington
65.04.110 Liability of auditor for damages. If any
county auditor to whom an instrument, proved or acknowledged according to law, or any paper or notice which may by
law be recorded is delivered or electronically transmitted for
(2004 Ed.)
Recording
record: (1) Neglects or refuses to record such instrument,
paper or notice, within a reasonable time after receiving the
same; or (2) records any instruments, papers or notices
untruly, or in any other manner than as directed in this chapter; or, (3) neglects or refuses to keep in his or her office such
indexes as are required by *this act, or to make the proper
entries therein; or, (4) neglects or refuses to make the
searches and to give the certificate required by *this act; or if
such searches or certificate are incomplete and defective in
any important particular affecting the property in respect to
which the search is requested; or, (5) alters, changes, or obliterates any records deposited in his or her office, or inserts any
new matter therein; he or she is liable to the party aggrieved
for the amount of damage which may be occasioned thereby.
However, if the name or names and address hand printed,
printed, or typewritten on any instrument, proved or
acknowledged according to law, or on any paper or notice
which may by law be filed or recorded, is or are incorrect, or
misspelled or not the true name or names of the party or parties appearing thereon, the county auditor shall not, by reason
of such fact, be liable for any loss or damage resulting therefrom. [1996 c 229 § 6; 1965 c 134 § 1; Code 1881 § 2734;
RRS § 10609.]
*Reviser's note: The language "this act" appears in Code 1881 c 211,
codified herein as RCW 5.44.070, 36.16.030 through 36.16.050, 36.16.070,
36.16.080, 36.22.110 through 36.22.130, 36.22.150, 65.04.020, 65.04.030,
65.04.050 through 65.04.110, 65.04.130, and 65.04.140.
65.08.050
promptly furnishing the said records and files of his said
office to persons demanding any information from the same.
The said auditor or recorder must and shall, upon demand,
and without charge, freely permit any and all persons, during
reasonable office hours, to inspect, examine and search any
or all of the records and files of his said office, and to gather
any information therefrom, and to make any desired notes or
memoranda about or concerning the same, and to prepare an
abstract or abstracts of title to any and all property therein
contained. [1886 p 163 § 1; 1883 p 34 § 1; Code 1881 §
2736; RRS § 10611.]
Chapter 65.08
Sections
65.08.030
65.08.050
65.08.060
65.08.070
65.08.090
65.08.095
65.08.100
65.08.110
65.08.120
65.08.130
65.08.140
65.08.150
65.08.160
65.08.170
65.04.115