2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.34.364 Lien for assessments. (1) The association
has a lien on a unit for any unpaid assessments levied against
a unit from the time the assessment is due.
(2) A lien under this section shall be prior to all other
liens and encumbrances on a unit except: (a) Liens and
encumbrances recorded before the recording of the declaration; (b) a mortgage on the unit recorded before the date on
which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent; and (c) liens for real property taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit. A lien under
this section is not subject to the provisions of chapter 6.13
RCW.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this
section, the lien shall also be prior to the mortgages described
in subsection (2)(b) of this section to the extent of assessments for common expenses, excluding any amounts for capital improvements, based on the periodic budget adopted by
the association pursuant to RCW 64.34.360(1) which would
have become due during the six months immediately preceding the date of a sheriff's sale in an action for judicial foreclosure by either the association or a mortgagee, the date of a
trustee's sale in a nonjudicial foreclosure by a mortgagee, or
the date of recording of the declaration of forfeiture in a proceeding by the vendor under a real estate contract.
(2004 Ed.)
64.34.364
(4) The priority of the association's lien against units
encumbered by a mortgage held by an eligible mortgagee or
by a mortgagee which has given the association a written
request for a notice of delinquent assessments shall be
reduced by up to three months if and to the extent that the lien
priority under subsection (3) of this section includes delinquencies which relate to a period after such holder becomes
an eligible mortgagee or has given such notice and before the
association gives the holder a written notice of the delinquency. This subsection does not affect the priority of
mechanics' or materialmen's liens, or the priority of liens for
other assessments made by the association.
* * *