2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.94.055 Air pollution control authority may be
activated by counties, when. The legislative authority of
any county may activate an air pollution control authority following a public hearing on its own motion, or upon a filing of
a petition signed by one hundred property owners within the
county. If the county legislative authority determines as a
result of the public hearing that:
(1) Air pollution exists or is likely to occur; and
(2) The city or town ordinances, or county resolutions, or
their enforcement, are inadequate to prevent or control air
pollution,
it may by resolution activate an air pollution control authority
or combine with a contiguous county or counties to form a
multicounty air pollution control authority. [1995 c 135 § 6.
Prior: 1991 c 363 § 144; 1991 c 199 § 702; 1967 c 238 § 5.]
Intent—1995 c 135: See note following RCW 29A.08.760.
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
(2004 Ed.)
Washington Clean Air Act