2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.06.020 Sexual psychopaths—Petition. Where any
person is charged in the superior court in this state with a sex
offense and it appears that such person is a sexual psychopath, the prosecuting attorney may file a petition in the criminal proceeding, alleging that the defendant is a sexual psychopath and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation.
Such petition must be filed and served on the defendant or his
attorney at least ten days prior to hearing on the criminal
charge. [1959 c 25 § 71.06.020. Prior: 1951 c 223 § 3; 1949
c 198 § 26; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6953-26.]
71.06.030