2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.50.020 Construction defect action—Notice of
claim—Response—Procedure for negotiations—Commencing an action. (1) In every construction defect action
brought against a construction professional, the claimant
shall, no later than forty-five days before filing an action,
serve written notice of claim on the construction professional.
The notice of claim shall state that the claimant asserts a construction defect claim against the construction professional
and shall describe the claim in reasonable detail sufficient to
determine the general nature of the defect.
(2) Within twenty-one days after service of the notice of
claim, the construction professional shall serve a written
response on the claimant by registered mail or personal service. The written response shall:
(a) Propose to inspect the residence that is the subject of
the claim and to complete the inspection within a specified
time frame. The proposal shall include the statement that the
construction professional shall, based on the inspection, offer
to remedy the defect, compromise by payment, or dispute the
claim;
(b) Offer to compromise and settle the claim by monetary payment without inspection. A construction professional's offer under this subsection (2)(b) to compromise and
settle a homeowner's claim may include, but is not limited to,
an express offer to purchase the claimant's residence that is
the subject of the claim, and to pay the claimant's reasonable
relocation costs; or
(c) State that the construction professional disputes the
claim and will neither remedy the construction defect nor
compromise and settle the claim.
(3)(a) If the construction professional disputes the claim
or does not respond to the claimant's notice of claim within
the time stated in subsection (2) of this section, the claimant
may bring an action against the construction professional for
the claim described in the notice of claim without further
notice.
(b) If the claimant rejects the inspection proposal or the
settlement offer made by the construction professional pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the claimant shall serve
64.50.020
[Title 64 RCW—page 72]
written notice of the claimant's rejection on the construction
professional. After service of the rejection, the claimant may
bring an action against the construction professional for the
construction defect claim described in the notice of claim. If
the construction professional has not received from the
claimant, within thirty days after the claimant's receipt of the
construction professional's response, either an acceptance or
rejection of the inspection proposal or settlement offer, then
at anytime thereafter the construction professional may terminate the proposal or offer by serving written notice to the
claimant, and the claimant may thereafter bring an action
against the construction professional for the construction
defect claim described in the notice of claim.
* * *