2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.41.020 Prohibited acts—Information not privileged communication. Legend drugs shall not be sold,
delivered, dispensed or administered except in accordance
with this chapter.
(1) No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain a legend
drug, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a
legend drug:
(a) By fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or
(b) By the forgery or alteration of a prescription or of any
written order; or
(c) By the concealment of a material fact; or
(d) By the use of a false name or the giving of a false
address.
(2) Information communicated to a practitioner in an
effort unlawfully to procure a legend drug, or unlawfully to
procure the administration of any such drug, shall not be
deemed a privileged communication.
(2004 Ed.)
Legend Drugs—Prescription Drugs
(3) No person shall willfully make a false statement in
any prescription, order, report, or record, required by this
chapter.
(4) No person shall, for the purpose of obtaining a legend
drug, falsely assume the title of, or represent himself or herself to be, a manufacturer, wholesaler, or any practitioner.
(5) No person shall make or utter any false or forged prescription or other written order for legend drugs.
(6) No person shall affix any false or forged label to a
package or receptacle containing legend drugs.
(7) No person shall willfully fail to maintain the records
required by RCW 69.41.042 and *69.41.270.
(8) A violation of this section is a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2003 c 53 § 322.
Prior: 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 408; 1989 c 352 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s.
c 186 § 2.]
69.41.042
selling, delivering, possessing, and dispensing commercially
prepackaged oral contraceptives prescribed by authorized,
licensed health care practitioners.
(2)(a) A violation of this section involving the sale,
delivery, or possession with intent to sell or deliver is a class
B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(b) A violation of this section involving possession is a
misdemeanor. [2003 c 142 § 3; 2003 c 53 § 323; 1996 c 178
§ 17; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 737; 1991 c 30 § 1; 1990 c 219 § 2; 1987
c 144 § 1; 1981 c 120 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 139 § 2; 1977 c 69 §
1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 186 § 3.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2003 c 53 § 323 and by
2003 c 142 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—2003 c 142: See note following RCW 18.53.010.
*Reviser's note: RCW 69.41.270 was repealed by 2003 c 275 § 5.
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Effective date—1996 c 178: See note following RCW 18.35.110.
Effective date—Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW 43.70.910
and 43.70.920.
69.41.030