2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.390 Confidential information and records—
Disclosure. Except as provided in this section, the fact of
admission and all information and records compiled,
obtained, or maintained in the course of providing services to
either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services at public
or private agencies shall be confidential.
Information and records may be disclosed only:
(1) In communications between qualified professional
persons to meet the requirements of this chapter, in the provision of services or appropriate referrals, or in the course of
guardianship proceedings. The consent of the patient, or his
or her guardian, shall be obtained before information or
records may be disclosed by a professional person employed
by a facility unless provided to a professional person:
(a) Employed by the facility;
(b) Who has medical responsibility for the patient's care;
(c) Who is a county designated mental health professional;
(d) Who is providing services under chapter 71.24 RCW;
(e) Who is employed by a state or local correctional
facility where the person is confined or supervised; or
(f) Who is providing evaluation, treatment, or follow-up
services under chapter 10.77 RCW.
(2) When the communications regard the special needs
of a patient and the necessary circumstances giving rise to
such needs and the disclosure is made by a facility providing
outpatient services to the operator of a care facility in which
the patient resides.
(3) When the person receiving services, or his or her
guardian, designates persons to whom information or records
may be released, or if the person is a minor, when his or her
parents make such designation.
(4) To the extent necessary for a recipient to make a
claim, or for a claim to be made on behalf of a recipient for
aid, insurance, or medical assistance to which he or she may
be entitled.
(5) For either program evaluation or research, or both:
PROVIDED, That the secretary adopts rules for the conduct
of the evaluation or research, or both. Such rules shall
include, but need not be limited to, the requirement that all
* * *
determining compliance with state or federal licensure, certification, or registration rules or laws. However, the information and records obtained under this subsection are exempt
from public inspection and copying pursuant to chapter 42.17
RCW.
(16) To mark headstones or otherwise memorialize
patients interred at state hospital cemeteries. The department
of social and health services shall make available the name,
date of birth, and date of death of patients buried in state hospital cemeteries fifty years after the death of a patient.
The fact of admission, as well as all records, files, evidence, findings, or orders made, prepared, collected, or maintained pursuant to this chapter shall not be admissible as evidence in any legal proceeding outside this chapter without the
written consent of the person who was the subject of the proceeding except in a subsequent criminal prosecution of a perso n c o m m i tte d p u r s ua n t t o R C W 7 1 . 0 5 . 2 8 0 ( 3 ) o r
71.05.320(2)(c) on charges that were dismissed pursuant to
chapter 10.77 RCW due to incompetency to stand trial or in a
civil commitment proceeding pursuant to chapter 71.09
RCW. The records and files maintained in any court proceeding pursuant to this chapter shall be confidential and
available subsequent to such proceedings only to the person
who was the subject of the proceeding or his or her attorney.
In addition, the court may order the subsequent release or use
of such records or files only upon good cause shown if the
court finds that appropriate safeguards for strict confidentiality are and will be maintained. [2004 c 166 § 6; 2004 c 157 §
[Title 71 RCW—page 20]
5; 2004 c 33 § 2. Prior: 2000 c 94 § 9; 2000 c 75 § 6; 2000 c
74 § 7; 1999 c 12 § 1; 1998 c 297 § 22; 1993 c 448 § 6; 1990
c 3 § 112; 1986 c 67 § 8; 1985 c 207 § 1; 1983 c 196 § 4; 1979
ex.s. c 215 § 17; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 10; 1974 ex.s. c 145 §
27; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 44.]
* * *