2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.09.185 Third party has legal liability to make payments—State acquires rights—Lien—Equitable subrogation does not apply. To the extent that payment for covered
expenses has been made under medical assistance for health
care items or services furnished to an individual, in any case
where a third party has a legal liability to make payments, the
state is considered to have acquired the rights of the individual to payment by any other party for those health care items
or services. Recovery pursuant to the subrogation rights,
assignment, or enforcement of the lien granted to the department by this section shall not be reduced, prorated, or applied
to only a portion of a judgment, award, or settlement, except
as provided in RCW 43.20B.050 and 43.20B.060. The doctrine of equitable subrogation shall not apply to defeat,
reduce, or prorate recovery by the department as to its assignment, lien, or subrogation rights. [1995 c 34 § 6.]
74.09.190