2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.105D.040 Standard of liability—Settlement. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the following persons are liable with respect to a facility:
* * *
disposal or treatment of the hazardous substances at the facility, or otherwise generated hazardous wastes disposed of or
treated at the facility;
(d) Any person (i) who accepts or accepted any hazardous substance for transport to a disposal, treatment, or other
facility selected by such person from which there is a release
or a threatened release for which remedial action is required,
unless such facility, at the time of disposal or treatment, could
legally receive such substance; or (ii) who accepts a hazardous substance for transport to such a facility and has reasonable grounds to believe that such facility is not operated in
accordance with chapter 70.105 RCW; and
(e) Any person who both sells a hazardous substance and
is responsible for written instructions for its use if (i) the substance is used according to the instructions and (ii) the use
constitutes a release for which remedial action is required at
the facility.
(2) Each person who is liable under this section is strictly
liable, jointly and severally, for all remedial action costs and
for all natural resource damages resulting from the releases or
threatened releases of hazardous substances. The attorney
[Title 70 RCW—page 306]
general, at the request of the department, is empowered to
recover all costs and damages from persons liable therefor.
(3) The following persons are not liable under this section:
(a) Any person who can establish that the release or
threatened release of a hazardous substance for which the
person would be otherwise responsible was caused solely by:
(i) An act of God;
(ii) An act of war; or
(iii) An act or omission of a third party (including but not
limited to a trespasser) other than (A) an employee or agent
of the person asserting the defense, or (B) any person whose
act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship existing, directly or indirectly, with the person
asserting this defense to liability. This defense only applies
where the person asserting the defense has exercised the
utmost care with respect to the hazardous substance, the foreseeable acts or omissions of the third party, and the foreseeable consequences of those acts or omissions;
(b) Any person who is an owner, past owner, or purchaser of a facility and who can establish by a preponderance
of the evidence that at the time the facility was acquired by
the person, the person had no knowledge or reason to know
that any hazardous substance, the release or threatened
release of which has resulted in or contributed to the need for
the remedial action, was released or disposed of on, in, or at
the facility. This subsection (b) is limited as follows:
(i) To establish that a person had no reason to know, the
person must have undertaken, at the time of acquisition, all
appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of
the property, consistent with good commercial or customary
practice in an effort to minimize liability. Any court interpreting this subsection (b) shall take into account any specialized
knowledge or experience on the part of the person, the relationship of the purchase price to the value of the property if
uncontaminated, commonly known or reasonably ascertainable information about the property, the obviousness of the
presence or likely presence of contamination at the property,
and the ability to detect such contamination by appropriate
inspection;
(ii) The defense contained in this subsection (b) is not
available to any person who had actual knowledge of the
release or threatened release of a hazardous substance when
the person owned the real property and who subsequently
transferred ownership of the property without first disclosing
such knowledge to the transferee;
(iii) The defense contained in this subsection (b) is not
available to any person who, by any act or omission, caused
or contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance at the facility;
(c) Any natural person who uses a hazardous substance
lawfully and without negligence for any personal or domestic
purpose in or near a dwelling or accessory structure when that
person is: (i) A resident of the dwelling; (ii) a person who,
without compensation, assists the resident in the use of the
substance; or (iii) a person who is employed by the resident,
but who is not an independent contractor;
(d) Any person who, for the purpose of growing food
crops, applies pesticides or fertilizers without negligence and
in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.
(2004 Ed.)
Hazardous Waste Cleanup—Model Toxics Control Act
(4) There may be no settlement by the state with any person potentially liable under this chapter except in accordance
with this section.
(a) The attorney general may agree to a settlement with
any potentially liable person only if the department finds,
after public notice and any required hearing, that the proposed settlement would lead to a more expeditious cleanup of
hazardous substances in compliance with cleanup standards
under RCW 70.105D.030(2)(e) and with any remedial orders
issued by the department. Whenever practicable and in the
public interest, the attorney general may expedite such a settlement with persons whose contribution is insignificant in
amount and toxicity. A hearing shall be required only if at
least ten persons request one or if the department determines
a hearing is necessary.
* * *