2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
76.04.016 Fire prevention and suppression capacity—Duties owed to public in general—Legislative intent.
The department when acting, in good faith, in its statutory
capacity as a fire prevention and suppression agency, is carrying out duties owed to the public in general and not to any
individual person or class of persons separate and apart from
the public. Nothing contained in this title, including but not
76.04.016
[Title 76 RCW—page 3]
76.04.025
Title 76 RCW: Forests and Forest Products
limited to any provision dealing with payment or collection
of forest protection or fire suppression assessments, may be
construed to evidence a legislative intent that the duty to prevent and suppress forest fires is owed to any individual person or class of persons separate and apart from the public in
general. This section does not alter the department's duties
and responsibilities as a landowner. [1993 c 196 § 1.]
76.04.025