2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.41.250 Exemptions. (1) The board, upon application of a manufacturer, may exempt a particular legend drug
from the requirements of RCW 69.41.050 and 69.41.200
through 69.41.260 on the grounds that imprinting is infeasible because of size, texture, or other unique characteristics.
(2) The provisions of RCW 69.41.050 and 69.41.200
through 69.41.260 shall not apply to any legend drug which
is prepared or manufactured by a pharmacy in this state and is
for the purpose of retail sale from such pharmacy and not
intended for resale. [1980 c 83 § 6.]
69.41.260