2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.030 Commitment laws applicable. Persons suffering from a mental disorder may not be involuntarily committed for treatment of such disorder except pursuant to provisions of this chapter, chapter 10.77 RCW, chapter 71.06
RCW, chapter 71.34 RCW, transfer pursuant to RCW
72.68.031 through 72.68.037, or pursuant to court ordered
evaluation and treatment not to exceed ninety days pending a
criminal trial or sentencing. [1998 c 297 § 4; 1985 c 354 §
31; 1983 c 3 § 179; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 4; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 24
§ 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 8.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
Severability—Effective date—1985 c 354: See RCW 71.34.900 and
71.34.901.
71.05.035