2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.146.030 Water quality account—Progress report.
(1) The water quality account is hereby created in the state
treasury. Moneys in the account may be used only in a manner consistent with this chapter. Moneys deposited in the
account shall be administered by the department of ecology
and shall be subject to legislative appropriation. Moneys
placed in the account shall include tax receipts as provided in
RCW 82.24.027, 82.26.025, and 82.32.390, principal and
interest from the repayment of any loans granted pursuant to
this chapter, and any other moneys appropriated to the
account by the legislature.
(2) The department may use or permit the use of any
moneys in the account to make grants or loans to public bodies, including grants to public bodies as cost-sharing moneys
in any case where federal, local, or other funds are made
available on a cost-sharing basis, for water pollution control
facilities and activities, or for purposes of assisting a public
body to obtain an ownership interest in water pollution control facilities and/or to defray a part of the payments made by
a public body to a service provider under a service agreement
entered into pursuant to RCW 70.150.060, within the purposes of this chapter and for related administrative expenses.
For the period July 1, 2003, to June 30, 2005, moneys in the
account may be used to process applications received by the
department that seek to make changes to or transfer existing
water rights, for water conveyance projects, and for grants
and technical assistance to public bodies for watershed planning under chapter 90.82 RCW. No more than three percent
of the moneys deposited in the account may be used by the
department to pay for the administration of the grant and loan
program authorized by this chapter.
(3) Beginning with the biennium ending June 30, 1997,
the department shall present a biennial progress report on the
use of moneys from the account to the chairs of the senate
committee on ways and means and the house of representatives committee on appropriations. The first report is due
June 30, 1996, and the report for each succeeding biennium is
due December 31 of the odd-numbered year. The report shall
consist of a list of each recipient, project description, and
amount of the grant, loan, or both. [2004 c 277 § 909; 2003
1st sp.s. c 25 § 934; 2002 c 371 § 921; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 7 §
922; 1996 c 37 § 2; 1995 2nd sp.s. c 18 § 921; 1991 sp.s. c 13