2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.40.010 Definitions—Defense in action for damages. As used in this chapter, the terms in this section shall
[Title 64 RCW—page 68]
have the meanings indicated unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Agency" means the state of Washington, any of its
political subdivisions, including any city, town, or county,
and any other public body exercising regulatory authority or
control over the use of real property in the state.
(2) "Permit" means any governmental approval required
by law before an owner of a property interest may improve,
sell, transfer, or otherwise put real property to use.
(3) "Property interest" means any interest or right in real
property in the state.
(4) "Damages" means reasonable expenses and losses,
other than speculative losses or profits, incurred between the
time a cause of action arises and the time a holder of an interest in real property is granted relief as provided in RCW