2004 Revised Code of Washington
63.60.010 Use of name, voice, signature, photograph,
or likeness is a property right. Every individual or personality, as the case may be, has a property right in the use of his
or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, and
such right shall be freely transferable, assignable, and licensable, in whole or in part, by any otherwise permissible form
of inter vivos or testamentary transfer, including without limitation a will, trust, contract, community property agreement,
or cotenancy with sur vivorship provisions or payable-on-death provisions, or, if none is applicable, under the
laws of intestate succession applicable to interests in intangible personal property. The property right does not expire
upon the death of the individual or personality, as the case
may be. The right exists whether or not it was commercially
exploited by the individual or the personality during the individual's or the personality's lifetime. [1998 c 274 § 1.]
63.60.020