2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.12.060 Action by occupant of unsurveyed land.
Any person now occupying and settled upon, or who may
hereafter occupy or settle upon any of the unsurveyed public
lands not to exceed one hundred sixty acres in this territory,
for the purpose of holding and cultivating the same, may
commence and maintain any action, in any court of competent jurisdiction, for interference with or injuries done to his
or her possessions of said lands, against any person or persons so interfering with or injuring such lands or possessions:
PROVIDED, ALWAYS, That if any of the aforesaid class of
settlers are absent from their claims continuously, for a
period of six months in any one year, the said person or persons shall be deemed to have forfeited all rights under this
act. [1883 p 70 § 1; RRS § 942.]
Reviser's note: The preamble and sections 2 and 3 of the 1883 act, section 1 of which is codified above as RCW 64.12.060, read as follows:
Preamble: "WHEREAS, A great many citizens of the United States are
now settling upon and cultivating the unsurveyed government lands in this
territory; and, as many years may elapse before the government surveys will
be extended over the said lands, so that the settlers upon the same, can take
them under the laws of the United States, and defend them against the trespass of others, therefore:"
"Sec. 2. Any person or persons, who shall wilfully and maliciously disturb, or in any wise injure, or destroy the dwelling house or other building, or
any fence inclosing, or being on the claim of any of the aforesaid class of settlers, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof,
shall be fined not less than fifty nor more than one hundred ($100) dollars,
for each and every offense, to which may be added imprisonment in the
county jail, not exceeding ninety (90) days." [1883 p 71 § 2.]
"Sec. 3. Any person or persons, who shall wilfully or maliciously set
fire to any dwelling, or other building, of any of the aforesaid class of settlers, shall be deemed guilty of arson, and subject to the penalties of the law
in such cases, made and provided." [1883 p 71 § 3.]
Chapter 64.16
Chapter 64.16 RCW
ALIEN LAND LAW
Sections
64.16.005
64.16.140
Aliens' rights and interests in lands same as native citizens'.
Certain titles confirmed.
64.16.005