2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.101 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, definitions of terms shall be as indicated
where used in this chapter:
* * *
(ii) with respect to a particular individual, that the individual represents or intends to have a stimulant, depressant,
or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled
substance included in Schedule I or II.
(2) The term does not include:
(i) a controlled substance;
(ii) a substance for which there is an approved new drug
application;
(iii) a substance with respect to which an exemption is in
effect for investigational use by a particular person under
Section 505 of the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21
U.S.C. Sec. 355, to the extent conduct with respect to the substance is pursuant to the exemption; or
(iv) any substance to the extent not intended for human
consumption before an exemption takes effect with respect to
the substance.
(f) "Deliver" or "delivery," means the actual or constructive transfer from one person to another of a substance,
whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(g) "Department" means the department of health.
(h) "Dispense" means the interpretation of a prescription
or order for a controlled substance and, pursuant to that prescription or order, the proper selection, measuring, compounding, labeling, or packaging necessary to prepare that
prescription or order for delivery.
(i) "Dispenser" means a practitioner who dispenses.
(j) "Distribute" means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.
(k) "Distributor" means a person who distributes.
(l) "Drug" means (1) a controlled substance recognized
as a drug in the official United States pharmacopoeia/national
formulary or the official homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the
United States, or any supplement to them; (2) controlled substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation,
treatment, or prevention of disease in individuals or animals;
(3) controlled substances (other than food) intended to affect
the structure or any function of the body of individuals or animals; and (4) controlled substances intended for use as a
component of any article specified in (1), (2), or (3) of this
subsection. The term does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories.
(m) "Drug enforcement administration" means the drug
enforcement administration in the United States Department
of Justice, or its successor agency.
(n) "Immediate precursor" means a substance:
(1) that the state board of pharmacy has found to be and
by rule designates as being the principal compound com(2004 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
monly used, or produced primarily for use, in the manufacture of a controlled substance;
(2) that is an immediate chemical intermediary used or
likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance;
and
(3) the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail,
or limit the manufacture of the controlled substance.
(o) "Isomer" means an optical isomer, but in RCW
6 9 . 5 0 . 1 0 1 ( r ) ( 5 ) , 6 9 . 5 0 .2 0 4 ( a ) ( 1 2 ) a n d ( 3 4 ) , a n d
69.50.206(a)(4), the term includes any geometrical isomer; in
RCW 69.50.204(a) (8) and (42), and 69.50.210(c) the term
includes any positional isomer; and in RCW
69.50.204(a)(35), 69.50.204(c), and 69.50.208(a) the term
includes any positional or geometric isomer.
(p) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation,
propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a
controlled substance, either directly or indirectly or by
extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination
of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container. The term does not include the preparation, compounding, packaging, repackaging, labeling, or
relabeling of a controlled substance:
(1) by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's
administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the
course of the practitioner's professional practice; or
(2) by a practitioner, or by the practitioner's authorized
agent under the practitioner's supervision, for the purpose of,
or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis
and not for sale.
(q) "Marijuana" or "marihuana" means all parts of the
plant Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof;
the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation
of the plant, its seeds or resin. The term does not include the
mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil
or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation
of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom),
fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of the plant which is
incapable of germination.
(r) "Narcotic drug" means any of the following, whether
produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances
of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical
synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical
synthesis:
(1) Opium, opium derivative, and any derivative of
opium or opium derivative, including their salts, isomers, and
* * *