2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.44.010 Local officers to enforce law—Authority of
board—Liquor enforcement officers. (1) All county and
municipal peace officers are hereby charged with the duty of
investigating and prosecuting all violations of this title, and
the penal laws of this state relating to the manufacture,
importation, transportation, possession, distribution and sale
of liquor, and all fines imposed for violations of this title and
of liquor shall belong to the county, city or town wherein the
court imposing the fine is located, and shall be placed in the
general fund for payment of the salaries of those engaged in
the enforcement of the provisions of this title and the penal
laws of this state relating to the manufacture, importation,
transportation, possession, distribution and sale of liquor:
PROVIDED, That all fees, fines, forfeitures and penalties
collected or assessed by a district court because of the violation of a state law shall be remitted as provided in chapter