2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.06.020 Seller's duty—Format of disclosure statement—Minimum information. (Effective until January 1,
2005.) (1) In a transaction for the sale of residential property,
the seller shall, unless the buyer has expressly waived the
right to receive the disclosure statement, or unless the transfer
is exempt under RCW 64.06.010, deliver to the buyer a completed seller disclosure statement in the following format and
that contains, at a minimum, the following information:
INSTRUCTIONS TO THE SELLER
Please complete the following form. Do not leave any spaces
blank. If the question clearly does not apply to the property
write "NA". If the answer is "yes" to any * items, please
explain on attached sheets. Please refer to the line number(s)
of the question(s) when you provide your explanation(s). For
your protection you must date and sign each page of this disclosure statement and each attachment. Delivery of the dis[Title 64 RCW—page 6]
closure statement must occur not later than five business
days, unless otherwise agreed, after mutual acceptance of a
written contract to purchase between a buyer and a seller.
NOTICE TO THE BUYER
THE FOLLOWING DISCLOSURES ARE MADE BY
SELLER ABOUT THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY
LOCATED AT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
("THE PROPERTY"), OR AS LEGALLY DESCRIBED ON
ATTACHED EXHIBIT A.
SELLER MAKES THE FOLLOWING DISCLOSURES OF
EXISTING MATERIAL FACTS OR MATERIAL
DEFECTS TO BUYER BASED ON SELLER'S ACTUAL
KNOWLEDGE OF THE PROPERTY AT THE TIME
SELLER COMPLETES THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. UNLESS YOU AND SELLER OTHERWISE
AGREE IN WRITING, YOU HAVE THREE BUSINESS
DAYS FROM THE DAY SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENT
DELIVERS THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO YOU
TO RESCIND THE AGREEMENT BY DELIVERING A
SEPARATELY SIGNED WRITTEN STATEMENT OF
RESCISSION TO SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENT. IF
THE SELLER DOES NOT GIVE YOU A COMPLETED
DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, THEN YOU MAY WAIVE
THE RIGHT TO RESCIND PRIOR TO OR AFTER THE
TIME YOU ENTER INTO A SALE AGREEMENT.
THE FOLLOWING ARE DISCLOSURES MADE BY
SELLER AND ARE NOT THE REPRESENTATIONS OF
ANY REAL ESTATE LICENSEE OR OTHER PARTY.
THIS INFORMATION IS FOR DISCLOSURE ONLY
AND IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A PART OF ANY
WRITTEN AGREEMENT BETWEEN BUYER AND
SELLER.
FOR A MORE COMPREHENSIVE EXAMINATION OF
THE SPECIFIC CONDITION OF THIS PROPERTY YOU
ARE ADVISED TO OBTAIN AND PAY FOR THE SERVICES OF QUALIFIED EXPERTS TO INSPECT THE
PROPERTY, WHICH MAY INCLUDE, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ARCHITECTS, ENGINEERS, LAND SURVEYORS, PLUMBERS, ELECTRICIANS, ROOFERS, BUILDING INSPECTORS, ON-SITE WASTEWATER TREATMENT INSPECTORS, OR STRUCTURAL PEST
INSPECTORS. THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER AND
SELLER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN PROFESSIONAL
ADVICE OR INSPECTIONS OF THE PROPERTY OR TO
PROVIDE APPROPRIATE PROVISIONS IN A CONTRACT BETWEEN THEM WITH RESPECT TO ANY
ADVICE, INSPECTION, DEFECTS OR WARRANTIES.
Seller . . . . is/ . . . . is not occupying the property.
I. SELLER'S DISCLOSURES:
*If you answer "Yes" to a question with an asterisk (*), please explain your answer
and attach documents, if available and not otherwise publicly recorded. If necessary,
use an attached sheet.
1. TITLE
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
A. Do you have legal authority to sell
the property? If no, please explain.
*B. Is title to the property subject to any
of the following?
(1) First right of refusal
(2) Option
(3) Lease or rental agreement
(2004 Ed.)
Residential Real Property Transfers—Seller’s Disclosures
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
(4) Life estate?
*C. Are there any encroachments,
boundary agreements, or boundary disputes?
*D. Are there any rights of way, easements, or access limitations that may
affect the Buyer's use of the property?
*E. Are there any written agreements
* * *