2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.32.200 Assessments for common expenses—
Enforcement of collection—Liens and foreclosures—Liability of mortgagee or purchaser. (1) The declaration may
provide for the collection of all sums assessed by the association of apartment owners for the share of the common
expenses chargeable to any apartment and the collection may
be enforced in any manner provided in the declaration including but not limited to (a) ten days notice shall be given the
delinquent apartment owner to the effect that unless such
assessment is paid within ten days any or all utility services
will be forthwith severed and shall remain severed until such
assessment is paid, or (b) collection of such assessment may
be made by such lawful method of enforcement, judicial or
extra-judicial, as may be provided in the declaration and/or
bylaws.
(2) All sums assessed by the association of apartment
owners but unpaid for the share of the common expenses
chargeable to any apartment shall constitute a lien on such
apartment prior to all other liens except only (a) tax liens on
the apartment in favor of any assessing unit and/or special
district, and (b) all sums unpaid on all mortgages of record.
Such lien is not subject to the ban against execution or forced
sales of homesteads under RCW 6.13.080 and may be foreclosed by suit by the manager or board of directors, acting on
behalf of the apartment owners, in like manner as a mortgage
of real property. In any such foreclosure the apartment owner
shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the apartment,
if so provided in the bylaws, and the plaintiff in such foreclosures shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the same. The manager or board of directors, acting on
behalf of the apartment owners, shall have power, unless prohibited by the declaration, to bid on the apartment at foreclosure sale, and to acquire and hold, lease, mortgage and convey the same. Upon an express waiver in the complaint of any
right to a deficiency judgment, the period of redemption shall
be eight months after the sale. Suit to recover any judgment
for any unpaid common expenses shall be maintainable without foreclosing or waiving the liens securing the same.
(3) Where the mortgagee of a mortgage of record or
other purchaser of an apartment obtains possession of the
[Title 64 RCW—page 22]
64.32.210