2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.13.350 Developmentally disabled children—Outof-home placement—Voluntary placement agreement. It
is the intent of the legislature that parents are responsible for
the care and support of children with developmental disabilities. The legislature recognizes that, because of the intense
support required to care for a child with developmental disabilities, the help of an out-of-home placement may be
needed. It is the intent of the legislature that, when the sole
reason for the out-of-home placement is the child's developmental disability, such services be offered by the department
to these children and their families through a voluntary placement agreement. In these cases, the parents shall retain legal
custody of the child.
As used in this section, "voluntary placement agreement" means a written agreement between the department
and a child's parent or legal guardian authorizing the department to place the child in a licensed facility. Under the terms
of this agreement, the parent or legal guardian shall retain
legal custody and the department shall be responsible for the
child's placement and care. The agreement shall at a minimum specify the legal status of the child and the rights and
obligations of the parent or legal guardian, the child, and the
department while the child is in placement. The agreement
must be signed by the child's parent or legal guardian and the
department to be in effect, except that an agreement regarding an Indian child shall not be valid unless executed in writing before the court and filed with the court as provided in