2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.09.060 Trial—Determination—Commitment procedures. (1) The court or jury shall determine whether,
beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent
predator. In determining whether or not the person would be
likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not
confined in a secure facility, the fact finder may consider
only placement conditions and voluntary treatment options
that would exist for the person if unconditionally released
from detention on the sexually violent predator petition.
When the determination is made by a jury, the verdict must
be unanimous.
If, on the date that the petition is filed, the person was
living in the community after release from custody, the state
must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person
had committed a recent overt act. If the state alleges that the
prior sexually violent offense that forms the basis for the petition for commitment was an act that was sexually motivated
as provided in *RCW 71.09.020(6)(c), the state must prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged sexually violent
act was sexually motivated as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.
If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed to the
custody of the department of social and health services for
placement in a secure facility operated by the department of
social and health services for control, care, and treatment
until such time as: (a) The person's condition has so changed
that the person no longer meets the definition of a sexually
violent predator; or (b) conditional release to a less restrictive
alternative as set forth in RCW 71.09.092 is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would
adequately protect the community.
If the court or unanimous jury decides that the state has
not met its burden of proving that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall direct the person's release.
If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the
court shall declare a mistrial and set a retrial within forty-five
days of the date of the mistrial unless the prosecuting agency
earlier moves to dismiss the petition. The retrial may be continued upon the request of either party accompanied by a
showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in
the due administration of justice provided that the respondent
will not be substantially prejudiced. In no event may the person be released from confinement prior to retrial or dismissal
of the case.
(2) If the person charged with a sexually violent offense
has been found incompetent to stand trial, and is about to or
has been released pursuant to RCW 10.77.090(4), and his or
her commitment is sought pursuant to subsection (1) of this
section, the court shall first hear evidence and determine
whether the person did commit the act or acts charged if the
71.09.060
(2004 Ed.)
71.09.070
court did not enter a finding prior to dismissal under RCW
10.77.090(4) that the person committed the act or acts
charged. The hearing on this issue must comply with all the
procedures specified in this section. In addition, the rules of
evidence applicable in criminal cases shall apply, and all constitutional rights available to defendants at criminal trials,
other than the right not to be tried while incompetent, shall
apply. After hearing evidence on this issue, the court shall
make specific findings on whether the person did commit the
act or acts charged, the extent to which the person's incompetence or developmental disability affected the outcome of the
hearing, including its effect on the person's ability to consult
with and assist counsel and to testify on his or her own behalf,
the extent to which the evidence could be reconstructed without the assistance of the person, and the strength of the prosecution's case. If, after the conclusion of the hearing on this
issue, the court finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person did commit the act or acts charged, it shall enter a final
order, appealable by the person, on that issue, and may proceed to consider whether the person should be committed
pursuant to this section.
(3) The state shall comply with RCW 10.77.220 while
confining the person pursuant to this chapter, except that during all court proceedings the person shall be detained in a
secure facility. The department shall not place the person,
even temporarily, in a facility on the grounds of any state
mental facility or regional habilitation center because these
institutions are insufficiently secure for this population.
(4) A court has jurisdiction to order a less restrictive
alternative placement only after a hearing ordered pursuant to
RCW 71.09.090 following initial commitment under this section and in accord with the provisions of this chapter. [2001
c 286 § 7; 1998 c 146 § 1; 1995 c 216 § 6; 1990 1st ex.s. c 12
§ 4; 1990 c 3 § 1006.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 71.09.020 was amended by 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12
§ 102, changing subsection (6)(c) to subsection (11)(c). RCW 71.09.020 was
subsequently amended by 2002 c 58 § 2, changing subsection (11)(c) to subsection (15)(c).
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.
Effective date—1998 c 146: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 25, 1998]." [1998 c 146 § 2.]
Effective date—1990 1st ex.s. c 12: See note following RCW
13.40.020.
71.09.070