2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.02.240 Secretary to determine placement—What
laws govern confinement, parole and discharge. The secretary shall determine the state correctional institution in
which the offender shall be confined during the term of
imprisonment. The confinement of any offender shall be governed by the laws applicable to the institution to which the
offender is certified for confinement, but parole and discharge shall be governed by the laws applicable to the sentence imposed by the court. [1988 c 143 § 12; 1979 c 141 §
209; 1959 c 214 § 16. Formerly RCW 72.13.160.]
72.02.250