2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.02.090 Patient's request—Denial of examination
and copying. (1) Subject to any conflicting requirement in
the public disclosure act, chapter 42.17 RCW, a health care
provider may deny access to health care information by a
patient if the health care provider reasonably concludes that:
(a) Knowledge of the health care information would be
injurious to the health of the patient;
(b) Knowledge of the health care information could reasonably be expected to lead to the patient's identification of
an individual who provided the information in confidence
and under circumstances in which confidentiality was appropriate;
(c) Knowledge of the health care information could reasonably be expected to cause danger to the life or safety of
any individual;
(d) The health care information was compiled and is
used solely for litigation, quality assurance, peer review, or
administrative purposes; or
(e) Access to the health care information is otherwise
prohibited by law.
(2) If a health care provider denies a request for examination and copying under this section, the provider, to the
extent possible, shall segregate health care information for
which access has been denied under subsection (1) of this
section from information for which access cannot be denied
and permit the patient to examine or copy the disclosable
information.
(3) If a health care provider denies a patient's request for
examination and copying, in whole or in part, under subsection (1)(a) or (c) of this section, the provider shall permit
examination and copying of the record by another health care
provider, selected by the patient, who is licensed, certified,
registered, or otherwise authorized under the laws of this
state to treat the patient for the same condition as the health
[Title 70 RCW—page 6]
care provider denying the request. The health care provider
denying the request shall inform the patient of the patient's
right to select another health care provider under this subsection. The patient shall be responsible for arranging for compensation of the other health care provider so selected. [1991
c 335 § 302.]
70.02.100