2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.320 Remand for additional treatment—Duration—Developmentally disabled—Grounds—Hearing.
(1) If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in RCW
71.05.280 have been proven and that the best interests of the
person or others will not be served by a less restrictive treatment which is an alternative to detention, the court shall
remand him or her to the custody of the department or to a
facility certified for ninety day treatment by the department
for a further period of intensive treatment not to exceed
ninety days from the date of judgment: PROVIDED, That if
the grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the basis of
commitment, then the period of treatment may be up to but
not exceed one hundred eighty days from the date of judgment in a facility certified for one hundred eighty day treatment by the department. If the committed person is developmentally disabled and has been determined incompetent pursuant to RCW 10.77.090(4), and the best interests of the
person or others will not be served by a less-restrictive treatment which is an alternative to detention, the court shall
remand him or her to the custody of the department or to a
facility certified for one hundred eighty-day treatment by the
department. When appropriate and subject to available funds,
treatment and training of such persons must be provided in a
program specifically reserved for the treatment and training
71.05.320
(2004 Ed.)
Mental Illness
of developmentally disabled persons. A person so committed
shall receive habilitation services pursuant to an individualized service plan specifically developed to treat the behavior
which was the subject of the criminal proceedings. The treatment program shall be administered by developmental disabilities professionals and others trained specifically in the
needs of developmentally disabled persons. The department
may limit admissions to this specialized program in order to
ensure that expenditures for services do not exceed amounts
appropriated by the legislature and allocated by the department for such services. The department may establish admission priorities in the event that the number of eligible persons
exceeds the limits set by the department. An order for treatment less restrictive than involuntary detention may include
conditions, and if such conditions are not adhered to, the designated mental health professional or developmental disabilities professional may order the person apprehended under
the terms and conditions of RCW 71.05.340.
If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in RCW
71.05.280 have been proven, but finds that treatment less
restrictive than detention will be in the best interest of the
person or others, then the court shall remand him or her to the
custody of the department or to a facility certified for ninety
day treatment by the department or to a less restrictive alternative for a further period of less restrictive treatment not to
exceed ninety days from the date of judgment: PROVIDED,
That if the grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the
basis of commitment, then the period of treatment may be up
to but not exceed one hundred eighty days from the date of
judgment.
(2) The person shall be released from involuntary treatment at the expiration of the period of commitment imposed
under subsection (1) of this section unless the superintendent
or professional person in charge of the facility in which he or
she is confined, or in the event of a less restrictive alternative,
the designated mental health professional or developmental
disabilities professional, files a new petition for involuntary
treatment on the grounds that the committed person;
(a) During the current period of court ordered treatment:
(i) Has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm upon
the person of another, or substantial damage upon the property of another, and (ii) as a result of mental disorder or
developmental disability presents a likelihood of serious
harm; or
(b) Was taken into custody as a result of conduct in
which he or she attempted or inflicted serious physical harm
upon the person of another, and continues to present, as a
result of mental disorder or developmental disability a likelihood of serious harm; or
(c) Is in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3) and as a
result of mental disorder or developmental disability presents
a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts considering
the charged criminal behavior, life history, progress in treatment, and the public safety; or
(d) Continues to be gravely disabled.
If the conduct required to be proven in (b) and (c) of this
subsection was found by a judge or jury in a prior trial under
this chapter, it shall not be necessary to reprove that element.
Such new petition for involuntary treatment shall be filed and
heard in the superior court of the county of the facility which
is filing the new petition for involuntary treatment unless
(2004 Ed.)
71.05.325
good cause is shown for a change of venue. The cost of the
proceedings shall be borne by the state.
The hearing shall be held as provided in RCW
* * *