2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.408 Second or subsequent offenses. (1) Any
person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under
this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the
term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that
otherwise authorized, or both.
(2) For purposes of this section, an offense is considered
a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter or under any statute of the United
States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana,
depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs.
(3) This section does not apply to offenses under RCW
69.50.4013. [2003 c 53 § 341; 1989 c 8 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 308
§ 69.50.408.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
69.50.410