2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.20A.010 Purpose—Remedies additional. Common law and statutory procedures governing the remedies for
enforcement of support for financially dependent minor children by responsible parents have not proven sufficiently
effective or efficient to cope with the increasing incidence of
financial dependency. The increasing workload of courts,
prosecuting attorneys, and the attorney general has made
such remedies uncertain, slow and inadequate, thereby resulting in a growing burden on the financial resources of the
state, which is constrained to provide public assistance grants
(2004 Ed.)
74.20A.020
for basic maintenance requirements when parents fail to meet
their primary obligations. The state of Washington, therefore,
exercising its police and sovereign power, declares that the
common law and statutory remedies pertaining to family
desertion and nonsupport of minor dependent children shall
be augmented by additional remedies directed to the real and
personal property resources of the responsible parents. In
order to render resources more immediately available to meet
the needs of minor children, it is the legislative intent that the
remedies herein provided are in addition to, and not in lieu of,
existing law. It is declared to be the public policy of this state
that this chapter be construed and administered to the end that
children shall be maintained from the resources of responsible parents, thereby relieving, at least in part, the burden presently borne by the general citizenry through welfare programs. [1971 ex.s. c 164 § 1.]