2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.44.240 Contracting or joining with other districts,
hospitals, corporations, or individuals to provide services
or facilities. Any public hospital district may contract or join
with any other public hospital district, publicly owned hospital, nonprofit hospital, legal entity, or individual to acquire,
own, operate, manage, or provide any hospital or other health
care facilities or hospital services or other health care services
to be used by individuals, districts, hospitals, or others,
including providing health maintenance services. If a public
hospital district chooses to contract or join with another party
or parties pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, it may do
so through establishing a nonprofit corporation, partnership,
limited liability company, or other legal entity of its choosing
in which the public hospital district and the other party or parties participate. The governing body of such legal entity shall
include representatives of the public hospital district, which
representatives may include members of the public hospital
district's board of commissioners. A public hospital district
contracting or joining with another party pursuant to the provisions of this chapter may appropriate funds and may sell,
lease, or otherwise provide property, personnel, and services
to the legal entity established to carry out the contract or joint
activity. [2004 c 261 § 7; 1997 c 332 § 16; 1982 c 84 § 19;
1974 ex.s. c 165 § 4; 1967 c 227 § 3.]
Severability—1997 c 332: See RCW 70.45.900.
70.44.260