2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.150 Detention of mentally disordered persons
for evaluation and treatment—Procedure. (1)(a) When a
county designated mental health professional receives information alleging that a person, as a result of a mental disorder:
* * *
provisions of this subsection, he or she shall file with the
court a copy of such authorization and a notice of detention.
At the time such person is taken into custody there shall commence to be served on such person, his or her guardian, and
conservator, if any, a copy of the original order together with
a notice of detention, a notice of rights, and a petition for initial detention.
[Title 71 RCW—page 7]
71.05.155
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
(2) When a county designated mental health professional
receives information alleging that a person, as the result of a
mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious
harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts
alleged and of the reliability and credibility of the person or
persons providing the information if any, the county designated mental health professional may take such person, or
cause by oral or written order such person to be taken into
emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for
not more than seventy-two hours as described in RCW
71.05.180.
(3) A peace officer may take such person or cause such
person to be taken into custody and placed in an evaluation
and treatment facility pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this
section.
(4) A peace officer may, without prior notice of the proceedings provided for in subsection (1) of this section, take or
cause such person to be taken into custody and immediately
delivered to an evaluation and treatment facility or the emergency department of a local hospital:
(a) Only pursuant to subsections (1)(d) and (2) of this
section; or
(b) When he or she has reasonable cause to believe that
such person is suffering from a mental disorder and presents
an imminent likelihood of serious harm or is in imminent
danger because of being gravely disabled.
(5) Persons delivered to evaluation and treatment facilities by peace officers pursuant to subsection (4)(b) of this
section may be held by the facility for a period of up to twelve
hours: PROVIDED, That they are examined by a mental
health professional within three hours of their arrival. Within
twelve hours of their arrival, the county designated mental
health professional must file a supplemental petition for
detention, and commence service on the designated attorney
for the detained person. [1998 c 297 § 8; 1997 c 112 § 8;
1984 c 233 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 3;
1974 ex.s. c 145 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 20.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.