2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.06.040 Preliminary hearing—Evidence—Detention in hospital for observation. At a preliminary hearing
upon the charge of sexual psychopathy, the court may require
the testimony of two duly licensed physicians who have
examined the defendant. If the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is a sexual psychopath, the court shall order said defendant confined at the nearest state hospital for observation as to the existence of sexual
psychopathy. Such observation shall be for a period of not to
exceed ninety days. The defendant shall be detained in the
county jail or other county facilities pending execution of
such observation order by the department. [1959 c 25 §