2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.02.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Audit" means an assessment, evaluation, determination, or investigation of a health care provider by a person not
employed by or affiliated with the provider to determine
compliance with:
(a) Statutory, regulatory, fiscal, medical, or scientific
standards;
(b) A private or public program of payments to a health
care provider; or
(c) Requirements for licensing, accreditation, or certification.
(2) "Directory information" means information disclosing the presence, and for the purpose of identification, the
name, residence, sex, and the general health condition of a
particular patient who is a patient in a health care facility or
who is currently receiving emergency health care in a health
care facility.
(3) "General health condition" means the patient's health
status described in terms of "critical," "poor," "fair," "good,"
"excellent," or terms denoting similar conditions.
(4) "Health care" means any care, service, or procedure
provided by a health care provider:
(a) To diagnose, treat, or maintain a patient's physical or
mental condition; or
(b) That affects the structure or any function of the
human body.
(5) "Health care facility" means a hospital, clinic, nursing home, laboratory, office, or similar place where a health
care provider provides health care to patients.
(2004 Ed.)
70.02.020
(6) "Health care information" means any information,
whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient
and directly relates to the patient's health care, including a
patient's deoxyribonucleic acid and identified sequence of
chemical base pairs. The term includes any record of disclosures of health care information.
(7) "Health care provider" means a person who is
licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized by the
law of this state to provide health care in the ordinary course
of business or practice of a profession.
(8) "Institutional review board" means any board, committee, or other group formally designated by an institution,
or authorized under federal or state law, to review, approve
the initiation of, or conduct periodic review of research programs to assure the protection of the rights and welfare of
human research subjects.
(9) "Maintain," as related to health care information,
means to hold, possess, preserve, retain, store, or control that
information.
(10) "Patient" means an individual who receives or has
received health care. The term includes a deceased individual
who has received health care.
(11) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or any other
legal or commercial entity.
(12) "Reasonable fee" means the charges for duplicating
or searching the record, but shall not exceed sixty-five cents
per page for the first thirty pages and fifty cents per page for
all other pages. In addition, a clerical fee for searching and
handling may be charged not to exceed fifteen dollars. These
amounts shall be adjusted biennially in accordance with
changes in the consumer price index, all consumers, for Seattle-Tacoma metropolitan statistical area as determined by the
secretary of health. However, where editing of records by a
health care provider is required by statute and is done by the
provider personally, the fee may be the usual and customary
charge for a basic office visit.
(13) "Third-party payor" means an insurer regulated
under Title 48 RCW authorized to transact business in this
state or other jurisdiction, including a health care service contractor, and health maintenance organization; or an employee
welfare benefit plan; or a state or federal health benefit program. [2002 c 318 § 1; 1993 c 448 § 1; 1991 c 335 § 102.]
Reviser's note: For charges or fees under subsection (12) of this section
as adjusted by the secretary of health, see chapter 246-08 WAC.
Effective date—1993 c 448: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1993." [1993 c 448 § 9.]
70.02.020