2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.09.030. The state may supplement this with additional
documentary evidence or live testimony.
(3) At the probable cause hearing, the person shall have
the following rights in addition to the rights previously specified: (a) To be represented by counsel; (b) to present evidence on his or her behalf; (c) to cross-examine witnesses
who testify against him or her; (d) to view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file.
(4) If the probable cause determination is made, the
judge shall direct that the person be transferred to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a
sexually violent predator. The evaluation shall be conducted
by a person deemed to be professionally qualified to conduct
such an examination pursuant to rules developed by the
department of social and health services. In adopting such
rules, the department of social and health services shall consult with the department of health and the department of corrections. In no event shall the person be released from confinement prior to trial. A witness called by either party shall
be permitted to testify by telephone. [2001 c 286 § 6; 1995 c
216 § 4; 1990 c 3 § 1004.]
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.
71.09.050