2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.05.050. Vacancies on the local board of health shall be
filled by appointment within thirty days and made in the same
manner as was the original appointment. At the first meeting
of the local board of health, the members shall elect a chair to
serve for a period of one year. [1993 c 492 § 236; 1984 c 25
§ 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 39 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 51 § 4.]
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW
43.72.910 through 43.72.915.
70.05.053
office of local health officer. No term of office shall be established for the local health officer but the local health officer
shall not be removed until after notice is given, and an opportunity for a hearing before the board or official responsible
for his or her appointment under this section as to the reason
for his or her removal. The local health officer shall act as
executive secretary to, and administrative officer for the local
board of health and shall also be empowered to employ such
technical and other personnel as approved by the local board
of health except where the local board of health has appointed
an administrative officer under RCW 70.05.040. The local
health officer shall be paid such salary and allowed such
expenses as shall be determined by the local board of health.
In home rule counties that are part of a health district under
this chapter and chapter 70.46 RCW the local health officer
and administrative officer shall be appointed by the local
board of health. [1996 c 178 § 19; 1995 c 43 § 8; 1993 c 492
§ 238; 1984 c 25 § 5; 1983 1st ex.s. c 39 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 114
§ 1; 1967 ex.s. c 51 § 9.]
Effective date—1996 c 178: See note following RCW 18.35.110.
Effective dates—Contingent effective dates—1995 c 43: See note
following RCW 70.05.030.
Severability—1995 c 43: See note following RCW 43.70.570.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW
43.72.910 through 43.72.915.
70.05.051