2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.06.060 Preliminary hearing—Commitment, or
other disposition of charge. After the superintendent's
report has been filed, the court shall determine whether or not
the defendant is a sexual psychopath. If said defendant is
found to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall commit him
to the secretary of social and health services for designation
of the facility for detention, care, and treatment of the sexual
psychopath. If the defendant is found not to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall order the sentence to be executed, or
may discharge the defendant as the case may merit. [1979 c
141 § 129; 1967 c 104 § 2; 1959 c 25 § 71.06.060. Prior:
1951 c 223 § 7.]
71.06.070