2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.40.028 Teachers' qualifications—Salaries—Provisional certification. All teachers at the state school for the
deaf and the state school for the blind shall meet all certification requirements and the programs shall meet all accreditation requirements and conform to the standards defined by
law or by rule of the state board of education or the office of
the state superintendent of public instruction. The superintendents, by rule, may adopt additional educational standards for
their respective schools. Salaries of all certificated employees
shall be set so as to conform to and be contemporary with salaries paid to other certificated employees of similar background and experience in the school district in which the program or facility is located. The superintendents may provide
for provisional certification for teachers in their respective
schools including certification for emergency, temporary,
substitute, or provisional duty. [1985 c 378 § 18.]
Severability—Effective date—1985 c 378: See notes following RCW
72.01.050.
72.40.031