2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.04.010 Conveyances and encumbrances to be by
deed. Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest
therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any
encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed: PROVIDED, That when real estate, or any interest therein, is held
in trust, the terms and conditions of which trust are of record,
and the instrument creating such trust authorizes the issuance
of certificates or written evidence of any interest in said real
estate under said trust, and authorizes the transfer of such certificates or evidence of interest by assignment by the holder
thereof by a simple writing or by endorsement on the back of
such certificate or evidence of interest or delivery thereof to
the vendee, such transfer shall be valid, and all such assignments or transfers hereby authorized and heretofore made in
accordance with the provisions of this section are hereby
declared to be legal and valid. [1929 c 33 § 1; RRS § 10550.
Prior: 1888 p 50 § 1; 1886 p 177 § 1; Code 1881 § 2311;
(2004 Ed.)
Conveyances
1877 p 312 § 1; 1873 p 465 § 1; 1863 p 430 § 1; 1860 p 299
§ 1; 1854 p 402 § 1.]