2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.06.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
"Psychopathic personality" means the existence in any
person of such hereditary, congenital or acquired condition
affecting the emotional or volitional rather than the intellectual field and manifested by anomalies of such character as to
render satisfactory social adjustment of such person difficult
or impossible.
"Sexual psychopath" means any person who is affected
in a form of psychoneurosis or in a form of psychopathic personality, which form predisposes such person to the commission of sexual offenses in a degree constituting him a menace
to the health or safety of others.
"Sex offense" means one or more of the following:
Abduction, incest, rape, assault with intent to commit rape,
indecent assault, contributing to the delinquency of a minor
involving sexual misconduct, sodomy, indecent exposure,
indecent liberties with children, carnal knowledge of children, soliciting or enticing or otherwise communicating with
a child for immoral purposes, vagrancy involving immoral or
sexual misconduct, or an attempt to commit any of the said
offenses.
"Minor" means any person under eighteen years of age.
"Department" means department of social and health services.
"Court" means the superior court of the state of Washington.
"Superintendent" means the superintendent of a state
institution designated for the custody, care and treatment of
sexual psychopaths or psychopathic delinquents. [1985 c 354
§ 32; 1977 ex.s. c 80 § 42; 1971 ex.s. c 292 § 65; 1961 c 65 §
1; 1959 c 25 § 71.06.010. Prior: 1957 c 184 § 1; 1951 c 223
§ 2; 1949 c 198 §§ 25 and 40; Rem. Supp. 1949 §§ 6953-25
and 6953-40.]
Severability—Effective date—1985 c 354: See RCW 71.34.900 and
71.34.901.
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes following RCW 4.16.190.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 292: See note following RCW 26.28.010.
71.06.020