2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.34.372 Association records—Funds. (1) The association shall keep financial records sufficiently detailed to
enable the association to comply with RCW 64.34.425. All
financial and other records of the association, including but
not limited to checks, bank records, and invoices, are the
property of the association, but shall be made reasonably
available for examination and copying by the manager of the
association, any unit owner, or the owner's authorized agents.
At least annually, the association shall prepare, or cause to be
prepared, a financial statement of the association in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The
financial statements of condominiums consisting of fifty or
more units shall be audited at least annually by a certified
public accountant. In the case of a condominium consisting
of fewer than fifty units, an annual audit is also required but
may be waived annually by unit owners other than the
declarant of units to which sixty percent of the votes are allocated, excluding the votes allocated to units owned by the
declarant.
(2) The funds of an association shall be kept in accounts
in the name of the association and shall not be commingled
with the funds of any other association, nor with the funds of
any manager of the association or any other person responsi(2004 Ed.)
Condominium Act
ble for the custody of such funds. Any reserve funds of an
association shall be kept in a segregated account and any
transaction affecting such funds, including the issuance of
checks, shall require the signature of at least two persons who
are officers or directors of the association. [1992 c 220 § 19;
1990 c 166 § 7; 1989 c 43 § 3-119.]
Effective date—1990 c 166: See note following RCW 64.34.020.
64.34.376