2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.09.050 Powers and duties of secretary. The secretary shall manage the department of corrections and shall be
responsible for the administration of adult correctional programs, including but not limited to the operation of all state
correctional institutions or facilities used for the confinement
of convicted felons. In addition, the secretary shall have
broad powers to enter into agreements with any federal
agency, or any other state, or any Washington state agency or
local government providing for the operation of any correctional facility or program for persons convicted of felonies or
misdemeanors or for juvenile offenders. Such agreements for
counties with local law and justice councils shall be required
in the local law and justice plan pursuant to RCW 72.09.300.
The agreements may provide for joint operation or operation
by the department of corrections, alone, for by any of the
(2004 Ed.)
72.09.057
other governmental entities, alone. Beginning February 1,
1999, the secretary may expend funds appropriated for the
1997-1999 biennium to enter into agreements with any local
government or private organization in any other state, providing for the operation of any correctional facility or program
for persons convicted of felonies. Between July 1, 1999, and
June 30, 2001, the secretary may expend funds appropriated
for the 1999-01 biennium to enter into agreements with any
local government or private organization in any other state,
providing for the operation of any correctional facility or program for persons convicted of felonies. The secretary may
employ persons to aid in performing the functions and duties
of the department. The secretary may delegate any of his or
her functions or duties to department employees, including
the authority to certify and maintain custody of records and
documents on file with the department. The secretary is
authorized to promulgate standards for the department of corrections within appropriation levels authorized by the legislature.
Pursuant to the authority granted in chapter 34.05 RCW,
the secretary shall adopt rules providing for inmate restitution
when restitution is determined appropriate as a result of a disciplinary action. [1999 c 309 § 1902; 1999 c 309 § 924; 1995
c 189 § 1; 1991 c 363 § 149; 1987 c 312 § 4; 1986 c 19 § 1;
1981 c 136 § 5.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 1999 c 309 § 924 and by
1999 c 309 § 1902, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective dates—1999 c 309 §§ 927-929, 931, and 1101-1902: See
note following RCW 43.79.480.
Severability—Effective date—1999 c 309: See notes following RCW
41.06.152.
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
72.09.055