2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.370 Rights—Posting of list. Insofar as danger to
the individual or others is not created, each person involuntarily detained, treated in a less restrictive alternative course
of treatment, or committed for treatment and evaluation pursuant to this chapter shall have, in addition to other rights not
specifically withheld by law, the following rights, a list of
which shall be prominently posted in all facilities, institutions, and hospitals providing such services:
(1) To wear his or her own clothes and to keep and use
his or her own personal possessions, except when deprivation
of same is essential to protect the safety of the resident or
other persons;
(2) To keep and be allowed to spend a reasonable sum of
his or her own money for canteen expenses and small purchases;
(3) To have access to individual storage space for his or
her private use;
(4) To have visitors at reasonable times;
(5) To have reasonable access to a telephone, both to
make and receive confidential calls;
(6) To have ready access to letter writing materials,
including stamps, and to send and receive uncensored correspondence through the mails;
(7) Not to consent to the administration of antipsychotic
medications beyond the hearing conducted pursuant to RCW
71.05.320(2) or the performance of electroconvulsant therapy or surgery, except emergency life-saving surgery, unless
ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the
following standards and procedures:
(a) The administration of antipsychotic medication or
electroconvulsant therapy shall not be ordered unless the
petitioning party proves by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that there exists a compelling state interest that justifies
overriding the patient's lack of consent to the administration
of antipsychotic medications or electroconvulsant therapy,
that the proposed treatment is necessary and effective, and
that medically acceptable alternative forms of treatment are
not available, have not been successful, or are not likely to be
effective.
(b) The court shall make specific findings of fact concerning: (i) The existence of one or more compelling state
interests; (ii) the necessity and effectiveness of the treatment;
and (iii) the person's desires regarding the proposed treatment. If the patient is unable to make a rational and informed
decision about consenting to or refusing the proposed treatment, the court shall make a substituted judgment for the
[Title 71 RCW—page 18]
patient as if he or she were competent to make such a determination.
(c) The person shall be present at any hearing on a
request to administer antipsychotic medication or electroconvulsant therapy filed pursuant to this subsection. The person
has the right: (i) To be represented by an attorney; (ii) to
present evidence; (iii) to cross-examine witnesses; (iv) to
have the rules of evidence enforced; (v) to remain silent; (vi)
to view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file; and
(vii) to be given reasonable notice and an opportunity to prepare for the hearing. The court may appoint a psychiatrist,
psychologist within their scope of practice, or physician to
examine and testify on behalf of such person. The court shall
appoint a psychiatrist, psychologist within their scope of
practice, or physician designated by such person or the person's counsel to testify on behalf of the person in cases where
an order for electroconvulsant therapy is sought.
(d) An order for the administration of antipsychotic medications entered following a hearing conducted pursuant to
this section shall be effective for the period of the current
involuntary treatment order, and any interim period during
which the person is awaiting trial or hearing on a new petition
for involuntary treatment or involuntary medication.
(e) Any person detained pursuant to RCW 71.05.320(2),
who subsequently refuses antipsychotic medication, shall be
entitled to the procedures set forth in RCW 71.05.370(7).
(f) Antipsychotic medication may be administered to a
nonconsenting person detained or committed pursuant to this
chapter without a court order pursuant to RCW 71.05.215(2)
or under the following circumstances:
(i) A person presents an imminent likelihood of serious
harm;
(ii) Medically acceptable alternatives to administration
of antipsychotic medications are not available, have not been
successful, or are not likely to be effective; and
(iii) In the opinion of the physician with responsibility
for treatment of the person, or his or her designee, the person's condition constitutes an emergency requiring the treatment be instituted before a judicial hearing as authorized pursuant to this section can be held.
If antipsychotic medications are administered over a person's lack of consent pursuant to this subsection, a petition for
an order authorizing the administration of antipsychotic medications shall be filed on the next judicial day. The hearing
shall be held within two judicial days. If deemed necessary
by the physician with responsibility for the treatment of the
person, administration of antipsychotic medications may
continue until the hearing is held;
(8) To dispose of property and sign contracts unless such
person has been adjudicated an incompetent in a court proceeding directed to that particular issue;
(9) Not to have psychosurgery performed on him or her
under any circumstances. [1997 c 112 § 31; 1991 c 105 § 5;
1989 c 120 § 8; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 26; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 §
42.]
Severability—1991 c 105: See note following RCW 71.05.215.
71.05.380