2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.06.010 Application—Exceptions for certain transfers of residential real property. This chapter does not
apply to the following transfers of residential real property:
(1) A foreclosure, deed-in-lieu of foreclosure, or a sale
by a lienholder who acquired the residential real property
through foreclosure or deed-in-lieu of foreclosure;
(2) A gift or other transfer to a parent, spouse, or child of
a transferor or child of any parent or spouse of a transferor;
(3) A transfer between spouses in connection with a marital dissolution;
(4) A transfer where a buyer had an ownership interest in
the property within two years of the date of the transfer
including, but not limited to, an ownership interest as a partner in a partnership, a limited partner in a limited partnership,
a shareholder in a corporation, a leasehold interest, or transfers to and from a facilitator pursuant to a tax deferred
exchange;
(5) A transfer of an interest that is less than fee simple,
except that the transfer of a vendee's interest under a real
estate contract is subject to the requirements of this chapter;
and
(6) A transfer made by the personal representative of the
estate of the decedent or by a trustee in bankruptcy. [1994 c
200 § 2.]
64.06.020