2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.02.900 Conflicting laws. (1) This chapter does not
restrict a health care provider, a third-party payor, or an
insurer regulated under Title 48 RCW from complying with
obligations imposed by federal or state health care payment
programs or federal or state law.
(2) This chapter does not modify the terms and conditions of disclosure under Title 51 RCW and chapters 13.50,
26.09, 70.24, *70.39, 70.96A, 71.05, and 71.34 RCW and
rules adopted under these provisions. [2000 c 5 § 4; 1991 c
335 § 901.]
*Reviser's note: Chapter 70.39 RCW was repealed by 1982 c 223 § 10,
effective June 30, 1990.
[Title 70 RCW—page 7]
70.02.901
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
Intent—Purpose—2000 c 5: See RCW 48.43.005.
Application—Short title—Captions not law—Construction—Severability—Application to contracts—Effective dates—2000 c 5: See
notes following RCW 48.43.500.
70.02.901