2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.47.130 Exemption from insurance code. (1) The
activities and operations of the Washington basic health plan
under this chapter, including those of managed health care
systems to the extent of their participation in the plan, are
exempt from the provisions and requirements of Title 48
RCW except:
(a) Benefits as provided in RCW 70.47.070;
(b) Managed health care systems are subject to the provisions of RCW 48.43.022, 48.43.500, 70.02.045, 48.43.505
through 48.43.535, 43.70.235, 48.43.545, 48.43.550,
70.02.110, and 70.02.900;
(c) Persons appointed or authorized to solicit applications for enrollment in the basic health plan, including
employees of the health care authority, must comply with
chapter 48.17 RCW. For purposes of this subsection (1)(c),
"solicit" does not include distributing information and applications for the basic health plan and responding to questions;
and
(d) Amounts paid to a managed health care system by the
basic health plan for participating in the basic health plan and
providing health care services for nonsubsidized enrollees in
the basic health plan must comply with RCW 48.14.0201.
(2) The purpose of the 1994 amendatory language to this
section in chapter 309, Laws of 1994 is to clarify the intent of
the legislature that premiums paid on behalf of nonsubsidized
enrollees in the basic health plan are subject to the premium
and prepayment tax. The legislature does not consider this
clarifying language to either raise existing taxes nor to
impose a tax that did not exist previously. [2004 c 115 § 2;
2000 c 5 § 21; 1997 c 337 § 8; 1994 c 309 § 6; 1987 1st ex.s.
c 5 § 15.]
Intent—Purpose—2000 c 5: See RCW 48.43.005.
Application—Short title—Captions not law—Construction—Severability—Application to contracts—Effective dates—2000 c 5: See
notes following RCW 48.43.500.
Contingency—1994 c 309 §§ 5 and 6: See note following RCW
70.47.060.
(2004 Ed.)
70.47.160
70.47.140