2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
65.04.030 Instruments to be recorded or filed. The
auditor or recording officer must, upon the payment of the
[Title 65 RCW—page 1]
65.04.033
Title 65 RCW: Recording, Registration, and Legal Publication
fees as required in RCW 36.18.010 for the same, acknowledge receipt therefor in writing or printed form and record in
large and well bound books, or by photographic, photomechanical, electronic format, or other approved process, the
following:
(1) Deeds, grants and transfers of real property, mortgages and releases of mortgages of real estate, instruments or
agreements relating to community or separate property, powers of attorney to convey real estate, and leases which have
been acknowledged or proved: PROVIDED, That deeds,
contracts and mortgages of real estate described by lot and
block and addition or plat, shall not be filed or recorded until
the plat of such addition has been filed and made a matter of
record;
(2) Patents to lands and receivers' receipts, whether for
mineral, timber, homestead or preemption claims or cash
entries;
(3) All such other papers or writing as are required by
law to be recorded and such as are required by law to be filed.
[1996 c 229 § 2; 1991 c 26 § 4; 1985 c 44 § 15; 1967 c 98 §
1; 1919 c 182 § 1; 1893 c 119 § 11; Code 1881 § 2727; 1865
p 26 § 1; RRS § 10601.]
Claim of spouse in community realty to be filed: RCW 26.16.100.
Marriage certificate to county auditor, filing and recording, etc.: RCW
26.04.090, 26.04.100.
Purchaser of community realty protected by record title: RCW 26.16.095.
65.04.033