2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.48.100 Jail register, open to the public—Records
confidential—Exception. (1) A department of corrections
or chief law enforcement officer responsible for the operation
of a jail shall maintain a jail register, open to the public, into
which shall be entered in a timely basis:
(a) The name of each person confined in the jail with the
hour, date and cause of the confinement; and
(b) The hour, date and manner of each person's discharge.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section
the records of a person confined in jail shall be held in confidence and shall be made available only to criminal justice
agencies as defined in RCW 43.43.705; or
(a) For use in inspections made pursuant to *RCW
70.48.070;
(b) In jail certification proceedings;
[Title 70 RCW—page 93]
70.48.130
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(c) For use in court proceedings upon the written order of
the court in which the proceedings are conducted; or
(d) Upon the written permission of the person.
(3)(a) Law enforcement may use booking photographs
of a person arrested or confined in a local or state penal institution to assist them in conducting investigations of crimes.
(b) Photographs and information concerning a person
convicted of a sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 may
be disseminated as provided in RCW 4.24.550, 9A.44.130,
9A.44.140, 10.01.200, 43.43.540, 43.43.745, 46.20.187,
70.48.470, 72.09.330, and **section 401, chapter 3, Laws of
1990. [1990 c 3 § 130; 1977 ex.s. c 316 § 10.]
Reviser's note: *(1) RCW 70.48.070 was repealed by 1987 c 462 § 23,
effective January 1, 1988.
**(2) 1990 c 3 § 401 appears as a note following RCW 9A.44.130.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 316: See note following RCW 70.48.020.
70.48.130