2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.05.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Community facility" means a group care facility
operated for the care of juveniles committed to the department under RCW 13.40.185. A county detention facility that
houses juveniles committed to the department under RCW
13.40.185 pursuant to a contract with the department is not a
community facility.
[Title 72 RCW—page 13]
72.05.130
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
(2) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(3) "Juvenile" means a person under the age of twentyone who has been sentenced to a term of confinement under
the supervision of the department under RCW 13.40.185.
(4) "Service provider" means the entity that operates a
community facility. [1998 c 269 § 2; 1979 c 141 § 178; 1970
ex.s. c 18 § 58; 1959 c 28 § 72.05.020. Prior: 1951 c 234 § 2.
Formerly RCW 43.19.260.]
Intent—Finding—1998 c 269: "It is the intent of the legislature to:
(1) Enhance public safety and maximize the rehabilitative potential of
juvenile offenders through modifications to licensed community residential
placements for juveniles;
(2) Ensure community support for community facilities by enabling
community participation in decisions involving these facilities and assuring
the safety of communities in which community facilities for juvenile offenders are located; and
(3) Improve public safety by strengthening the safeguards in placement, oversight, and monitoring of the juvenile offenders placed in the community, and by establishing minimum standards for operation of licensed
residential community facilities. The legislature finds that community support and participation is vital to the success of community programming."
[1998 c 269 § 1.]
Effective date—1998 c 269: "This act takes effect September 1, 1998."
[1998 c 269 § 19.]
Effective date—Severability—1970 ex.s. c 18: See notes following
RCW 43.20A.010.
other departments of the state. When the secretary determines
it necessary, the secretary may create waiting lists and set priorities for use of diagnostic services for juvenile offenders on
the basis of those most severely in need.
(3) The supervision of all persons committed or admitted
to any institution, school, or other facility operated by the
department, and the transfer of such persons from any such
institution, school, or facility to any other such school, institution, or facility: PROVIDED, That where a person has
been committed to a minimum security institution, school, or
facility by any of the superior courts of this state, a transfer to
a close security institution shall be made only with the consent and approval of such court.
(4) The supervision of parole, discharge, or other release,
and the post-institutional placement of all persons committed
to Green Hill school and Maple Lane school, or such as may
be assigned, paroled, or transferred therefrom to other facilities operated by the department. Green Hill school and Maple
Lane school are hereby designated as "close security" institutions to which shall be given the custody of children with the
most serious behavior problems. [1990 c 33 § 592; 1985 c
378 § 10; 1983 c 191 § 12; 1979 ex.s. c 217 § 8; 1979 c 141
§ 179; 1959 c 28 § 72.05.130. Prior: 1951 c 234 § 13. Formerly RCW 43.19.370.]
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
72.05.130