2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.450 Competency—Effect—Statement of
Washington law. Competency shall not be determined or
withdrawn by operation of, or under the provisions of this
chapter. Except as chapter 9.41 RCW may limit the right of a
person to purchase or possess a firearm or to qualify for a
concealed pistol license, no person shall be presumed incompetent or lose any civil rights as a consequence of receiving
evaluation or treatment for mental disorder, either voluntarily
or involuntarily, or certification or commitment pursuant to
this chapter or any prior laws of this state dealing with mental
illness. Any person who leaves a public or private agency following evaluation or treatment for mental disorder shall be
given a written statement setting forth the substance of this
section. [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 440; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 50.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
71.05.460