2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.20.310 Guardian ad litem in actions brought to
determine parent and child relationship—Notice. (1) The
provisions of RCW 26.26.555 requiring appointment of a
guardian ad litem to represent the child in an action brought
to determine the parent and child relationship do not apply to
actions brought under chapter 26.26 RCW if:
(a) The action is brought by the attorney general on
behalf of the department of social and health services and the
child; or
(b) The action is brought by any prosecuting attorney on
behalf of the state and the child when referral has been made
to the prosecuting attorney by the department of social and
health services requesting such action.
(2) On the issue of parentage, the attorney general or
prosecuting attorney functions as the child's guardian ad
litem provided the interests of the state and the child are not
in conflict.
(3) The court, on its own motion or on motion of a party,
may appoint a guardian ad litem when necessary.
(4) The summons shall contain a notice to the parents
that pursuant to RCW 26.26.555 the parents have a right to
move the court for a guardian ad litem for the child other than
the prosecuting attorney or the attorney general subject to
subsection (2) of this section. [2002 c 302 § 705; 1991 c 367
§ 45; 1979 ex.s. c 171 § 15.]
Application—Construction—Short title—Severability—2002 c
302: See RCW 26.26.903, 26.26.911, and 26.26.912.
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 171: See note following RCW 74.20.300.
(2004 Ed.)
74.20.330
74.20.320