2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.92.110 Buildings and structures to which standards and specifications apply—Exemptions. The standards and specifications adopted under this chapter shall, as
provided in this section, apply to buildings, structures, or portions thereof used primarily for group A-1 through group U1 occupancies, except for group R-3 occupancies, as defined
in the Uniform Building Code, 1994 edition, published by the
International Conference of Building Officials. All such
buildings, structures, or portions thereof, which are constructed, substantially remodeled, or substantially rehabilitated after July 1, 1976, shall conform to the standards and
specifications adopted under this chapter: PROVIDED, That
the following buildings, structures, or portions thereof shall
be exempt from this chapter:
(1) Buildings, structures, or portions thereof for which
construction contracts have been awarded prior to July 1,
1976;
(2) Any building, structure, or portion thereof in respect
to which the administrative authority deems, after considering all circumstances applying thereto, that full compliance is
impracticable: PROVIDED, That, such a determination shall
be made no later than at the time of issuance of the building
permit for the construction, remodeling, or rehabilitation:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That the board of appeals provided
for in chapter 1 of the Uniform Building Code shall have
jurisdiction to hear and decide appeals from any decision by
the administrative authority regarding a waiver or failure to
(2004 Ed.)
Such symbol shall be white on a blue background and
shall indicate the location of facilities designed for the physically disabled or elderly. When a building contains an
entrance other than the main entrance which is ramped or
level for use by physically disabled or elderly persons, a sign
with the symbol showing its location shall be posted at or
near the main entrance which shall be visible from the adjacent public sidewalk or way. [1995 c 343 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 110 § 3.]
70.92.130