2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.28.180 Price modification by certain persons,
firms, or corporations—Boa rd notification and
approval—Intent—Price posting—Price filing, contracts,
* * *
distributor's license, a domestic brewery license, a microbrewery license, a beer importer's license, a beer distributor's
license, a domestic winery license, a wine importer's license,
or a wine distributor's license within the state of Washington
to modify any prices without prior notification to and
approval of the board.
(1) Intent. This section is enacted, pursuant to the
authority of this state under the twenty-first amendment to
the United States Constitution, to promote the public's interest in fostering the orderly and responsible distribution of
malt beverages and wine towards effective control of consumption; to promote the fair and efficient three-tier system
of distribution of such beverages; and to confirm existing
board rules as the clear expression of state policy to regulate
the manner of selling and pricing of wine and malt beverages
by licensed suppliers and distributors.
(2) Beer and wine distributor price posting.
(2004 Ed.)
Miscellaneous Regulatory Provisions
(a) Every beer or wine distributor shall file with the
board at its office in Olympia a price posting showing the
wholesale prices at which any and all brands of beer and wine
sold by such beer and/or wine distributor shall be sold to
retailers within the state.
(b) Each price posting shall be made on a form prepared
and furnished by the board, or a reasonable facsimile thereof,
and shall set forth:
(i) All brands, types, packages, and containers of beer
offered for sale by such beer and/or wine distributor;
(ii) The wholesale prices thereof to retail licensees,
including allowances, if any, for returned empty containers.
(c) No beer and/or wine distributor may sell or offer to
sell any package or container of beer or wine to any retail licensee at a price differing from the price for such package or
container as shown in the price posting filed by the beer
and/or wine distributor and then in effect, according to rules
adopted by the board.
(d) Quantity discounts are prohibited. No price may be
posted that is below acquisition cost plus ten percent of
acquisition cost. However, the board is empowered to review
periodically, as it may deem appropriate, the amount of the
percentage of acquisition cost as a minimum mark-up over
cost and to modify such percentage by rule of the board,
except such percentage shall be not less than ten percent.
(e) Distributor prices on a "close-out" item shall be
accepted by the board if the item to be discontinued has been
listed on the state market for a period of at least six months,
and upon the further condition that the distributor who posts
such a close-out price shall not restock the item for a period
of one year following the first effective date of such close-out
price.
(f) The board may reject any price posting that it deems
to be in violation of this section or any rule, or portion
thereof, or that would tend to disrupt the orderly sale and distribution of beer and wine. Whenever the board rejects any
posting, the licensee submitting the posting may be heard by
the board and shall have the burden of showing that the posting is not in violation of this section or a rule or does not tend
to disrupt the orderly sale and distribution of beer and wine.
If the posting is accepted, it shall become effective at the time
fixed by the board. If the posting is rejected, the last effective
posting shall remain in effect until such time as an amended
posting is filed and approved, in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(g) Prior to the effective date of the posted prices, all
price postings filed as required by this section constitute
investigative information and shall not be subject to disclosure, pursuant to RCW 42.17.310(1)(d).
(h) Any beer and/or wine distributor or employee authorized by the distributor-employer may sell beer and/or wine
at the distributor's posted prices to any annual or special occasion retail licensee upon presentation to the distributor or
employee at the time of purchase of a special permit issued
by the board to such licensee.
(i) Every annual or special occasion retail licensee, upon
purchasing any beer and/or wine from a distributor, shall
immediately cause such beer or wine to be delivered to the
licensed premises, and the licensee shall not thereafter permit
such beer to be disposed of in any manner except as authorized by the license.
(2004 Ed.)
66.28.180
(ii) Beer and wine sold as provided in this section shall
be delivered by the distributor or an authorized employee
either to the retailer's licensed premises or directly to the
retailer at the distributor's licensed premises. A distributor's
prices to retail licensees shall be the same at both such places
of delivery.
(3) Beer and wine suppliers' price filings, contracts, and
memoranda.
(a) Every domestic brewery, microbrewery, and domestic winery offering beer and/or wine for sale within the state
shall file with the board at its office in Olympia a copy of
every written contract and a memorandum of every oral
agreement which such brewery or winery may have with any
beer or wine distributor, which contracts or memoranda shall
contain a schedule of prices charged to distributors for all
items and all terms of sale, including all regular and special
discounts; all advertising, sales and trade allowances, and
incentive programs; and all commissions, bonuses or gifts,
and any and all other discounts or allowances. Whenever
changed or modified, such revised contracts or memoranda
shall forthwith be filed with the board as provided for by rule.
The provisions of this section also apply to certificate of
approval holders, beer and/or wine importers, and beer and/or
wine distributors who sell to other beer and/or wine distributors.
Each price schedule shall be made on a form prepared
and furnished by the board, or a reasonable facsimile thereof,
* * *