2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.34.130 Protection of vulnerable adults—Judicial
relief. The court may order relief as it deems necessary for
the protection of the petitioner, including, but not limited to
the following:
(1) Restraining respondent from committing acts of
abandonment, abuse, neglect, or financial exploitation;
(2) Excluding the respondent from petitioner's residence
for a specified period or until further order of the court;
(3) Prohibiting contact by respondent for a specified
period or until further order of the court;
(4) Prohibiting the respondent from knowingly coming
within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance
from a specified location;
74.34.130
(2004 Ed.)
Abuse of Vulnerable Adults
(5) Requiring an accounting by respondent of the disposition of petitioner's income or other resources;
(6) Restraining the transfer of property for a specified
period not exceeding ninety days; and
(7) Requiring the respondent to pay the filing fee and
court costs, including service fees, and to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including a
reasonable attorney's fee.
Any relief granted by an order for protection, other than
a judgment for costs, shall be for a fixed period not to exceed
one year. The clerk of the court shall enter any order for protection issued under this section into the judicial information
system. [2000 c 119 § 27; 2000 c 51 § 2; 1999 c 176 § 13;
1986 c 187 § 7.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2000 c 51 § 2 and by
2000 c 119 § 27, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
74.34.180
74.34.160