2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
67.40.020 State convention and trade center—Public
nonprofit corporation authorized—Board of directors—
Powers and duties. (1) The governor is authorized to form a
public nonprofit corporation in the same manner as a private
nonprofit corporation is formed under chapter 24.03 RCW.
The public corporation shall be an instrumentality of the state
and have all the powers and be subject to the same restrictions as are permitted or prescribed to private nonprofit corporations, but shall exercise those powers only for carrying
out the purposes of this chapter and those purposes necessarily implied therefrom. The governor shall appoint a board of
nine directors for the corporation who shall serve terms of six
years, except that two of the original directors shall serve for
two years and two of the original directors shall serve for four
years. After January 1, 1991, at least one position on the
board shall be filled by a member representing management
[Title 67 RCW—page 36]
in the hotel or motel industry subject to taxation under RCW