2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.129.090 Advocacy, access, and visitation rights.
(1) The resident has the right and the facility must not interfere with access to any resident by the following:
(a) Any representative of the state;
(b) The resident's individual physician;
(c) The state long-term care ombudsman as established
under chapter 43.190 RCW;
(d) The agency responsible for the protection and advocacy system for developmentally disabled individuals as
established under part C of the developmental disabilities
assistance and bill of rights act;
(e) The agency responsible for the protection and advocacy system for mentally ill individuals as established under
the protection and advocacy for mentally ill individuals act;
(f) Subject to reasonable restrictions to protect the rights
of others and to the resident's right to deny or withdraw consent at any time, immediate family or other relatives of the
resident and others who are visiting with the consent of the
resident;
(g) The agency responsible for the protection and advocacy system for individuals with disabilities as established
under section 509 of the rehabilitation act of 1973, as
amended, who are not served under the mandates of existing
protection and advocacy systems created under federal law.
(2) The facility must provide reasonable access to a resident by his or her representative or an entity or individual that
provides health, social, legal, or other services to the resident,
subject to the resident's right to deny or withdraw consent at
any time.
(3) The facility must allow representatives of the state
ombudsman to examine a resident's clinical records with the
permission of the resident or the resident's legal representa[Title 70 RCW—page 379]
70.129.100
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
tive, and consistent with state and federal law. [1994 c 214 §
10.]