2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.06.020 Seller's duty—Format of disclosure statement—Minimum information. (Effective January 1,
2005.) (1) In a transaction for the sale of residential property,
* * *
by any real estate licensee or other party.
Buyer acknowledges that, pursuant to RCW 64.06.050(2),
real estate licensees are not liable for inaccurate information
provided by Seller, except to the extent that real estate licensees know of such inaccurate information.
This information is for disclosure only and is not intended to
be a part of the written agreement between the Buyer and
Seller.
Buyer (which term includes all persons signing the "Buyer's
acceptance" portion of this disclosure statement below) has
received a copy of this Disclosure Statement (including
attachments, if any) bearing Seller's signature.
64.06.030
(2) If the disclosure statement is being completed for
new construction which has never been occupied, the disclosure statement is not required to contain and the seller is not
required to complete the questions listed in item 4. Structural
or item 5. Systems and Fixtures.
(3) The seller disclosure statement shall be for disclosure
only, and shall not be considered part of any written agreement between the buyer and seller of residential property.
The seller disclosure statement shall be only a disclosure
made by the seller, and not any real estate licensee involved
in the transaction, and shall not be construed as a warranty of
any kind by the seller or any real estate licensee involved in
the transaction. [2004 c 114 § 1; 2003 c 200 § 1; 1996 c 301
§ 2; 1994 c 200 § 3.]
Application—Effective date—2004 c 114: See notes following RCW
64.06.021.
Effective date—1996 c 301 § 2: "Section 2 of this act shall take effect
July 1, 1996." [1996 c 301 § 7.]
64.06.021