2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.34.443 Express warranties of quality. (1) Express
warranties made by any seller to a purchaser of a unit, if
relied upon by the purchaser, are created as follows:
(a) Any written affirmation of fact or promise which
relates to the unit, its use, or rights appurtenant thereto, area
improvements to the condominium that would directly benefit the unit, or the right to use or have the benefit of facilities
not located in the condominium creates an express warranty
that the unit and related rights and uses will conform to the
affirmation or promise;
(b) Any model or written description of the physical
characteristics of the condominium at the time the purchase
agreement is executed, including plans and specifications of
or for improvements, creates an express warranty that the
condominium will conform to the model or description
except pursuant to *RCW 64.34.410(1)(v);
(c) Any written description of the quantity or extent of
the real property comprising the condominium, including
plats or surveys, creates an express warranty that the condominium will conform to the description, subject to customary
tolerances; and
(d) A written provision that a buyer may put a unit only
to a specified use is an express warranty that the specified use
is lawful.
(2) Neither formal words, such as "warranty" or "guarantee," nor a specific intention to make a warranty are necessary
to create an express warranty of quality, but a statement purporting to be merely an opinion or commendation of the real
estate or its value does not create a warranty. A purchaser
may not rely on any representation or express warranty
unless it is contained in the public offering statement or made
in writing signed by the declarant or declarant's agent identified in the public offering statement.
(3) Any conveyance of a unit transfers to the purchaser
all express warranties of quality made by previous sellers.
[1989 c 428 § 2.]
tracting, reasonable wear and tear and damage by casualty or
condemnation excepted.
(2) A declarant and any dealer impliedly warrants that a
unit and the common elements in the condominium are suitable for the ordinary uses of real estate of its type and that any
improvements made or contracted for by such declarant or
dealer will be:
(a) Free from defective materials;
(b) Constructed in accordance with sound engineering
and construction standards;
(c) Constructed in a workmanlike manner; and
(d) Constructed in compliance with all laws then applicable to such improvements.
(3) A declarant and any dealer warrants to a purchaser of
a unit that may be used for residential use that an existing use,
continuation of which is contemplated by the parties, does
not violate applicable law at the earlier of the time of conveyance or delivery of possession.
(4) Warranties imposed by this section may be excluded
or modified as specified in RCW 64.34.450.
(5) For purposes of this section, improvements made or
contracted for by an affiliate of a declarant, as defined in
RCW 64.34.020(1), are made or contracted for by the
declarant.
(6) Any conveyance of a unit transfers to the purchaser
all of the declarant's implied warranties of quality.
(7) In a judicial proceeding for breach of any of the obligations arising under this section, the plaintiff must show that
the alleged breach has adversely affected or will adversely
affect the performance of that portion of the unit or common
elements alleged to be in breach. As used in this subsection,
an "adverse effect" must be more than technical and must be
significant to a reasonable person. To establish an adverse
effect, the person alleging the breach is not required to prove
that the breach renders the unit or common element uninhabitable or unfit for its intended purpose.
(8) Proof of breach of any obligation arising under this
section is not proof of damages. Damages awarded for a
breach of an obligation arising under this section are the cost
of repairs. However, if it is established that the cost of such
repairs is clearly disproportionate to the loss in market value
caused by the breach, then damages shall be limited to the
loss in market value. [2004 c 201 § 5; 1992 c 220 § 26; 1989
c 43 § 4-112.]
Application—2004 c 201 §§ 5 and 6: "Sections 5 and 6 of this act
apply only to condominiums created by declarations recorded on or after
July 1, 2004." [2004 c 201 § 12.]
64.34.450
*Reviser's note: RCW 64.34.410 was amended by 1997 c 400 § 1,
changing subsection (1)(v) to subsection (1)(w).
Captions—1989 c 428: "Section captions as used in this act do not constitute any part of the law." [1989 c 428 § 6.]
Effective date—1989 c 428: "*Sections 1 through 4 of this act shall
take effect July 1, 1990." [1989 c 428 § 7.]
*Reviser's note: Sections 1, 3, and 4 of this act were vetoed by the governor.
64.34.445