2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.09.130 Incentive system for participation in education and work programs—Rules—Dissemination. (1)
The department shall adopt, by rule, a system that clearly
links an inmate's behavior and participation in available education and work programs with the receipt or denial of earned
early release days and other privileges. The system shall
include increases or decreases in the degree of liberty granted
the inmate within the programs operated by the department,
access to or withholding of privileges available within correctional institutions, and recommended increases or
(2004 Ed.)
Department of Corrections
decreases in the number of earned early release days that an
inmate can earn for good conduct and good performance.
(2) Earned early release days shall be recommended by
the department as a reward for accomplishment. The system
shall be fair, measurable, and understandable to offenders,
staff, and the public. At least once in each twelve-month
period, the department shall inform the offender in writing as
to his or her conduct and performance. This written evaluation shall include reasons for awarding or not awarding recommended earned early release days for good conduct and
good performance. An inmate is not eligible to receive earned
early release days during any time in which he or she refuses
to participate in an available education or work program into
which he or she has been placed under RCW 72.09.460.
(3) The department shall provide each offender in its
custody a written description of the system created under this
section. [1995 1st sp.s. c 19 § 6; 1981 c 136 § 17.]
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.
72.09.135