2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
65.08.120 Assignment of mortgage—Notice. The
recording of an assignment of a mortgage is not in itself
notice to the mortgagor, his heirs, assigns or personal representatives, to invalidate a payment made by any of them to a
prior holder of the mortgage. [1927 c 278 § 7; RRS § 105967.]
65.08.130