2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.04.010 Definitions. (Effective January 1, 2005.) In
this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Alcohol" is that substance known as ethyl alcohol,
* * *
beverage is contract-produced by a licensed in-state brewery,
and who may exercise within the state, under a domestic
brewery license, only the privileges of storing, selling to
licensed beer distributors, and exporting beer from the state.
(7) "Board" means the liquor control board, constituted
under this title.
(8) "Club" means an organization of persons, incorporated or unincorporated, operated solely for fraternal, benevolent, educational, athletic or social purposes, and not for
pecuniary gain.
(9) "Consume" includes the putting of liquor to any use,
whether by drinking or otherwise.
(10) "Dentist" means a practitioner of dentistry duly and
regularly licensed and engaged in the practice of his profession within the state pursuant to chapter 18.32 RCW.
(11) "Distiller" means a person engaged in the business
of distilling spirits.
(12) "Domestic brewery" means a place where beer and
malt liquor are manufactured or produced by a brewer within
the state.
(13) "Domestic winery" means a place where wines are
manufactured or produced within the state of Washington.
(14) "Druggist" means any person who holds a valid certificate and is a registered pharmacist and is duly and regularly engaged in carrying on the business of pharmaceutical
chemistry pursuant to chapter 18.64 RCW.
(15) "Drug store" means a place whose principal business is, the sale of drugs, medicines and pharmaceutical preparations and maintains a regular prescription department and
employs a registered pharmacist during all hours the drug
store is open.
(16) "Employee" means any person employed by the
board, including a vendor, as hereinafter in this section
defined.
(17) "Fund" means 'liquor revolving fund.'
(18) "Hotel" means every building or other structure
kept, used, maintained, advertised or held out to the public to
be a place where food is served and sleeping accommodations are offered for pay to transient guests, in which twenty
or more rooms are used for the sleeping accommodation of
such transient guests and having one or more dining rooms
where meals are served to such transient guests, such sleeping accommodations and dining rooms being conducted in
[Title 66 RCW—page 3]
66.04.010
Title 66 RCW: Alcoholic Beverage Control
the same building and buildings, in connection therewith, and
such structure or structures being provided, in the judgment
of the board, with adequate and sanitary kitchen and dining
room equipment and capacity, for preparing, cooking and
serving suitable food for its guests: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That in cities and towns of less than five thousand population,
the board shall have authority to waive the provisions requiring twenty or more rooms.
(19) "Importer" means a person who buys distilled spirits
from a distillery outside the state of Washington and imports
such spirituous liquor into the state for sale to the board or for
export.
(20) "Imprisonment" means confinement in the county
jail.
* * *
parts of establishments where beer may be sold under this
title, soft drink establishments, public buildings, public meeting halls, lobbies, halls and dining rooms of hotels, restaurants, theatres, stores, garages and filling stations which are
open to and are generally used by the public and to which the
public is permitted to have unrestricted access; railroad
trains, stages, and other public conveyances of all kinds and
[Title 66 RCW—page 4]
character, and the depots and waiting rooms used in conjunction therewith which are open to unrestricted use and access
by the public; publicly owned bathing beaches, parks, and/or
playgrounds; and all other places of like or similar nature to
which the general public has unrestricted right of access, and
which are generally used by the public.
(30) "Regulations" means regulations made by the board
under the powers conferred by this title.
(31) "Restaurant" means any establishment provided
with special space and accommodations where, in consideration of payment, food, without lodgings, is habitually furnished to the public, not including drug stores and soda fountains.
(32) "Sale" and "sell" include exchange, barter, and traffic; and also include the selling or supplying or distributing,
by any means whatsoever, of liquor, or of any liquid known
or described as beer or by any name whatever commonly
used to describe malt or brewed liquor or of wine, by any person to any person; and also include a sale or selling within the
state to a foreign consignee or his agent in the state. "Sale"
and "sell" shall not include the giving, at no charge, of a reasonable amount of liquor by a person not licensed by the
board to a person not licensed by the board, for personal use
only. "Sale" and "sell" also does not include a raffle authorized under RCW 9.46.0315: PROVIDED, That the nonprofit organization conducting the raffle has obtained the
appropriate permit from the board.
(33) "Soda fountain" means a place especially equipped
with apparatus for the purpose of dispensing soft drinks,
whether mixed or otherwise.
(34) "Spirits" means any beverage which contains alcohol obtained by distillation, including wines exceeding
twenty-four percent of alcohol by volume.
(35) "Store" means a state liquor store established under
this title.
(36) "Tavern" means any establishment with special
space and accommodation for sale by the glass and for consumption on the premises, of beer, as herein defined.
(37) "Vendor" means a person employed by the board as
a store manager under this title.
(38) "Winery" means a business conducted by any person for the manufacture of wine for sale, other than a domestic winery.
(39) "Wine" means any alcoholic beverage obtained by
fermentation of fruits (grapes, berries, apples, et cetera) or
other agricultural product containing sugar, to which any saccharine substances may have been added before, during or
* * *