2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
65.12.005 Registration authorized—Who may apply.
The owner of any estate or interest in land, whether legal or
equitable, except unpatented land, may apply as hereinafter
provided to have the title of said land registered. The application may be made by the applicant personally, or by an agent
thereunto lawfully authorized in writing, which authority
shall be executed and acknowledged in the same manner and
form as is now required as to a deed, and shall be recorded in
the office of the county auditor in the county in which the
land, or the major portion thereof, is situated before the mak[Title 65 RCW—page 8]
ing of the application by such agent. A corporation may apply
by its authorized agent, and an infant or any other person
under disability by his legal guardian. Joint tenants and tenants in common shall join in the application. The person in
whose behalf the application is made shall be named as applicant. [1907 c 250 § 1; RRS § 10622.]
Construction—1907 c 250: "This act shall be construed liberally, so
far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out its general intent,
which is, that any owner of land may register his title and bring his land
under the provisions of this act, but no one is required so to do." [1907 c 250
§ 97.]
65.12.010