2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.48.130 Emergency or necessary medical and
health care for confined persons—Reimbursement procedures—Conditions—Limitations. It is the intent of the legislature that all jail inmates receive appropriate and costeffective emergency and necessary medical care. Governing
units, the department of social and health services, and medical care providers shall cooperate to achieve the best rates
consistent with adequate care.
Payment for emergency or necessary health care shall be
by the governing unit, except that the department of social
and health services shall directly reimburse the provider pursuant to chapter 74.09 RCW, in accordance with the rates and
benefits established by the department, if the confined person
is eligible under the department's medical care programs as
authorized under chapter 74.09 RCW. After payment by the
department, the financial responsibility for any remaining
balance, including unpaid client liabilities that are a condition
of eligibility or participation under chapter 74.09 RCW, shall
be borne by the medical care provider and the governing unit
as may be mutually agreed upon between the medical care
provider and the governing unit. In the absence of mutual
agreement between the medical care provider and the governing unit, the financial responsibility for any remaining balance shall be borne equally between the medical care provider and the governing unit. Total payments from all sources
to providers for care rendered to confined persons eligible
under chapter 74.09 RCW shall not exceed the amounts that
would be paid by the department for similar services provided under Title XIX medicaid, unless additional resources
are obtained from the confined person.
As part of the screening process upon booking or preparation of an inmate into jail, general information concerning
the inmate's ability to pay for medical care shall be identified,
including insurance or other medical benefits or resources to
which an inmate is entitled. This information shall be made
available to the department, the governing unit, and any provider of health care services.
The governing unit or provider may obtain reimbursement from the confined person for the cost of health care services not provided under chapter 74.09 RCW, including
reimbursement from any insurance program or from other
medical benefit programs available to the confined person.
[Title 70 RCW—page 94]
Nothing in this chapter precludes civil or criminal remedies
to recover the costs of medical care provided jail inmates or
paid for on behalf of inmates by the governing unit. As part
of a judgment and sentence, the courts are authorized to order
defendants to repay all or part of the medical costs incurred
by the governing unit or provider during confinement.
To the extent that a confined person is unable to be financially responsible for medical care and is ineligible for the
department's medical care programs under chapter 74.09
RCW, or for coverage from private sources, and in the
absence of an interlocal agreement or other contracts to the
contrary, the governing unit may obtain reimbursement for
the cost of such medical services from the unit of government
whose law enforcement officers initiated the charges on
which the person is being held in the jail: PROVIDED, That
reimbursement for the cost of such services shall be by the
state for state prisoners being held in a jail who are accused of
either escaping from a state facility or of committing an
offense in a state facility.
There shall be no right of reimbursement to the governing unit from units of government whose law enforcement
officers initiated the charges for which a person is being held
in the jail for care provided after the charges are disposed of
by sentencing or otherwise, unless by intergovernmental
agreement pursuant to chapter 39.34 RCW.
Under no circumstance shall necessary medical services
be denied or delayed because of disputes over the cost of
medical care or a determination of financial responsibility for
payment of the costs of medical care provided to confined
persons.
Nothing in this section shall limit any existing right of
any party, governing unit, or unit of government against the
person receiving the care for the cost of the care provided.
[1993 c 409 § 1; 1986 c 118 § 9; 1977 ex.s. c 316 § 13.]
Effective date—1993 c 409: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[May 15, 1993]." [1993 c 409 § 2.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 316: See note following RCW 70.48.020.
70.48.140