2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.04.010 "Device." The term "device" (except when
used in RCW 69.04.016 and in RCW 69.04.040(10),
69.04.270, 69.04.690, and in RCW 69.04.470 as used in the
sentence "(as compared with other words, statements,
designs, or devices, in the labeling)") means instruments,
apparatus, and contrivances, including their components,
parts and accessories, intended (1) for use in the diagnosis,
cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or
other animals; or (2) to affect the structure or any function of
the body of man or other animals. [1945 c 257 § 11; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 6163-60.]
69.04.011