2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.96A.010 Declaration of policy. It is the policy of
this state that alcoholics and intoxicated persons may not be
subjected to criminal prosecution solely because of their consumption of alcoholic beverages but rather should, within
available funds, be afforded a continuum of treatment in
order that they may lead normal lives as productive members
of society. Within available funds, treatment should also be
provided for drug addicts. [1989 c 271 § 304; 1972 ex.s. c
122 § 1.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Effective date—1972 ex.s. c 122. "Chapter 122, Laws of 1972 extraordinary session shall be effective January 1, 1975." [1973 c 92 § 1; 1972 ex.s.
c 122 § 31.]
Chemical dependency benefit provisions
group disability contracts: RCW 48.21.160-48.21.190.
health care services contracts: RCW 48.44.240.
70.96A.011