2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.44.010 Definitions. The words and phrases defined
in this section shall have the following meanings when used
in this chapter unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
(1) "Authorized contractor" means a person who decontaminates, demolishes, or disposes of contaminated property
as required by this chapter who is certified by the department
as provided for in RCW 64.44.060.
(2) "Contaminated" or "contamination" means polluted
by hazardous chemicals so that the property is unfit for
human habitation or use due to immediate or long-term hazards. Property that at one time was contaminated but has been
satisfactorily decontaminated according to procedures established by the state board of health is not "contaminated."
(3) "Hazardous chemicals" means the following substances used in the manufacture of illegal drugs: (a) Hazardous substances as defined in RCW 70.105D.020, and (b) pre(2004 Ed.)
cursor substances as defined in RCW 69.43.010 which the
state board of health, in consultation with the state board of
pharmacy, has determined present an immediate or long-term
health hazard to humans.
(4) "Officer" means a local health officer authorized
under chapters 70.05, 70.08, and 70.46 RCW.
(5) "Property" means any property, site, structure, or part
of a structure which is involved in the unauthorized manufacture or storage of hazardous chemicals. This includes but is
not limited to single-family residences, units of multiplexes,
condominiums, apartment buildings, boats, motor vehicles,
trailers, manufactured housing, or any shop, booth, or garden.
[1999 c 292 § 2; 1990 c 213 § 2.]
Finding—Intent—1999 c 292: "The legislature finds that the contamination of properties used for illegal drug manufacturing poses a threat to
public health. The toxic chemicals left behind by the illegal drug manufacturing must be cleaned up to prevent harm to subsequent occupants of the
properties. It is the intent of the legislature that properties are decontaminated in a manner that is efficient, prompt, and that makes them safe to reoccupy." [1999 c 292 § 1.]
Effective date—1990 c 213 §§ 2, 12: "Sections 2 and 12 of this act are
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety or support of the state government and its public institutions, and shall
take effect on the effective date of the 1989-91 supplemental omnibus appropriations act (SSB 6407) [April 23, 1990] if specific funding for this act is
provided therein." [1990 c 213 § 17.]
64.44.020
64.44.005
64.44.010
64.44.020