2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
73.16.033 Reemployment of returned veterans. Any
person who is a resident of this state or is employed within
this state, and who voluntarily or upon order from competent
authority, vacates a position of employment for service in the
uniformed services, shall, provided he or she meets the
requirements of RCW 73.16.035, be reemployed forthwith:
PROVIDED, That the employer need not reemploy such person if circumstances have so changed such that reemployment would be impossible or unreasonable due to a change in
the employer's circumstances, or would impose an undue
hardship on the employer: PROVIDED FURTHER, That
this section shall not apply to a temporary position.
If such person is still qualified to perform the duties of
his or her former position, he or she shall be restored to that
position or to a position of like seniority, status and pay. If he
or she is not so qualified as a result of disability sustained
during his or her service in the uniformed services, but is nevertheless qualified to perform the duties of another position,
under the control of the same employer, he or she shall be
reemployed in such other position: PROVIDED, That such
position shall provide him or her with like seniority, status,
and pay, or the nearest approximation thereto consistent with
the circumstances of the case. [2001 c 133 § 5; 1953 c 212 §
2.]
Effective date—2001 c 133: See note following RCW 73.16.005.
73.16.035