2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.04.020 Requisites of a deed. Every deed shall be in
writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by *this act
to take acknowledgments of deeds. [1929 c 33 § 2; RRS §
10551. Prior: 1915 c 172 § 1; 1888 p 50 § 2; 1886 p 177 § 2;
Code 1881 § 2312; 1854 p 402 § 2.]
64.04.090
administrators and assigns may recover in any action for
breaches as if such covenants were expressly inserted. [1929
c 33 § 10; RRS § 10553. Prior: 1886 p 178 § 4.]
64.04.020
*Reviser's note: The language "this act" appears in 1929 c 33, which is
codified in RCW 64.04.010-64.04.050, 64.08.010-64.08.070, 64.12.020, and
65.08.030.