2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.237 Judicial proceedings—Court to enter findings when recommendations of professional person not
followed. In any judicial proceeding in which a professional
person has made a recommendation regarding whether an
individual should be committed for treatment under this
chapter, and the court does not follow the recommendation,
the court shall enter findings that state with particularity its
reasoning, including a finding whether the state met its burden of proof in showing whether the person presents a likelihood of serious harm. [1998 c 297 § 25.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
71.05.240