2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.39A.095 Case management services—Agency on
aging oversight—Plan of care—Termination of contract—Rejection of individual provider. (1) In carrying
* * *
(d) The duties and tasks to be performed by the area
agency on aging case manager and the consumer receiving
services under this section;
(e) The type of in-home services authorized, and the
number of hours of services to be provided;
(f) The terms of compensation of the individual provider;
(g) A statement by the individual provider that he or she
has the ability and willingness to carry out his or her responsibilities relative to the plan of care; and
(h)(i) Except as provided in (h)(ii) of this subsection, a
clear statement indicating that a consumer receiving services
under this section has the right to waive any of the case management services offered by the area agency on aging under
this section, and a clear indication of whether the consumer
has, in fact, waived any of these services.
(ii) The consumer's right to waive case management services does not include the right to waive reassessment or
reauthorization of services, or verification that services are
being provided in accordance with the plan of care.
(3) Each area agency on aging shall retain a record of
each waiver of services included in a plan of care under this
section.
(4) Each consumer has the right to direct and participate
in the development of their plan of care to the maximum
practicable extent of their abilities and desires, and to be provided with the time and support necessary to facilitate that
participation.
(5) A copy of the plan of care must be distributed to the
consumer's primary care provider, individual provider, and
other relevant providers with whom the consumer has frequent contact, as authorized by the consumer.
(6) The consumer's plan of care shall be an attachment to
the contract between the department, or their designee, and
the individual provider.
(7) If the department or area agency on aging case manager finds that an individual provider's inadequate performance or inability to deliver quality care is jeopardizing the
health, safety, or well-being of a consumer receiving service
under this section, the department or the area agency on aging
may take action to terminate the contract between the department and the individual provider. If the department or the
area agency on aging has a reasonable, good faith belief that
the health, safety, or well-being of a consumer is in imminent
jeopardy, the department or area agency on aging may summarily suspend the contract pending a fair hearing. The con[Title 74 RCW—page 147]
74.39A.100
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
sumer may request a fair hearing to contest the planned action
of the case manager, as provided in chapter 34.05 RCW.
When the department or area agency on aging terminates or
summarily suspends a contract under this subsection, it must
provide oral and written notice of the action taken to the
authority. The department may by rule adopt guidelines for
implementing this subsection.
(8) The department or area agency on aging may reject a
request by a consumer receiving services under this section to
have a family member or other person serve as his or her individual provider if the case manager has a reasonable, good
faith belief that the family member or other person will be
unable to appropriately meet the care needs of the consumer.
The consumer may request a fair hearing to contest the decision of the case manager, as provided in chapter 34.05 RCW.
The department may by rule adopt guidelines for implementing this subsection. [2004 c 141 § 1; 2002 c 3 § 11 (Initiative
Measure No. 775, approved November 6, 2001); 2000 c 87 §
5; 1999 c 175 § 3.]
Findings—Captions not law—Severability—2002 c 3 (Initiative
Measure No. 775): See RCW 74.39A.220 and notes following.
Findings—1999 c 175: See note following RCW 74.39A.090.