2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.38.105 Health services and facilities requiring certificate of need—Fees. (1) The department is authorized and
directed to implement the certificate of need program in this
state pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) There shall be a state certificate of need program
which is administered consistent with the requirements of
federal law as necessary to the receipt of federal funds by the
state.
(3) No person shall engage in any undertaking which is
subject to certificate of need review under subsection (4) of
this section without first having received from the department
either a certificate of need or an exception granted in accordance with this chapter.
(4) The following shall be subject to certificate of need
review under this chapter:
(a) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility;
(b) The sale, purchase, or lease of part or all of any existing hospital as defined in RCW 70.38.025;
(c) Any capital expenditure for the construction, renovation, or alteration of a nursing home which substantially
changes the services of the facility after January 1, 1981, provided that the substantial changes in services are specified by
the department in rule;
(d) Any capital expenditure for the construction, renovation, or alteration of a nursing home which exceeds the
expenditure minimum as defined by RCW 70.38.025. However, a capital expenditure which is not subject to certificate
of need review under (a), (b), (c), or (e) of this subsection and
which is solely for any one or more of the following is not
subject to certificate of need review:
(i) Communications and parking facilities;
(ii) Mechanical, electrical, ventilation, heating, and air
conditioning systems;
(iii) Energy conservation systems;
(2004 Ed.)
70.38.105
(iv) Repairs to, or the correction of, deficiencies in existing physical plant facilities which are necessary to maintain
state licensure, however, other additional repairs, remodeling, or replacement projects that are not related to one or
more deficiency citations and are not necessary to maintain
state licensure are not exempt from certificate of need review
except as otherwise permitted by (d)(vi) of this subsection or
RCW 70.38.115(13);
(v) Acquisition of equipment, including data processing
equipment, which is not or will not be used in the direct provision of health services;
(vi) Construction or renovation at an existing nursing
home which involves physical plant facilities, including
administrative, dining areas, kitchen, laundry, therapy areas,
and support facilities, by an existing licensee who has operated the beds for at least one year;
(vii) Acquisition of land; and
(viii) Refinancing of existing debt;
(e) A change in bed capacity of a health care facility
which increases the total number of licensed beds or redistributes beds among acute care, nursing home care, and
boarding home care if the bed redistribution is to be effective
* * *