2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.435 Violations committed in or on certain public places or facilities—Additional penalty—Defenses—
Construction—Definitions. (1) Any person who violates
RCW 69.50.401 by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or
possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a
controlled substance listed under RCW 69.50.401 or who
violates RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any controlled
substance or counterfeit substance classified in schedule I,
RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana to a person:
(a) In a school;
(b) On a school bus;
(c) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop
designated by the school district;
(d) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the
school grounds;
(e) In a public park;
(f) In a public housing project designated by a local governing authority as a drug-free zone;
69.50.435
(2004 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(g) On a public transit vehicle;
(h) In a public transit stop shelter;
(i) At a civic center designated as a drug-free zone by the
local governing authority; or
(j) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a facility
designated under (i) of this subsection, if the local governing
authority specifically designates the one thousand foot perimeter
may be punished by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise
authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the fine
authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by imprisonment of up to
twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter,
but not including twice the imprisonment authorized by
RCW 69.50.406, or by both such fine and imprisonment. The
provisions of this section shall not operate to more than double the fine or imprisonment otherwise authorized by this
chapter for an offense.
(2) It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of
this section that the person was unaware that the prohibited
conduct took place while in a school or school bus or within
one thousand feet of the school or school bus route stop, in a
public park, in a public housing project designated by a local
governing authority as a drug-free zone, on a public transit
vehicle, in a public transit stop shelter, at a civic center designated as a drug-free zone by the local governing authority, or
within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a facility designated under subsection (1)(i) of this section, if the local governing authority specifically designates the one thousand foot
perimeter.
(3) It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of
this section or any other prosecution under this chapter that
persons under the age of eighteen were not present in the
school, the school bus, the public park, the public housing
project designated by a local governing authority as a drugfree zone, or the public transit vehicle, or at the school bus
route stop, the public transit vehicle stop shelter, at a civic
center designated as a drug-free zone by the local governing
authority, or within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a
facility designated under subsection (1)(i) of this section, if
the local governing authority specifically designates the one
thousand foot perimeter at the time of the offense or that
school was not in session.
(4) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the prohibited conduct took place
entirely within a private residence, that no person under eighteen years of age or younger was present in such private residence at any time during the commission of the offense, and
that the prohibited conduct did not involve delivering, manufacturing, selling, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver any controlled substance in RCW
69.50.401 for profit. The affirmative defense established in
this section shall be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence. This section shall not be construed to
establish an affirmative defense with respect to a prosecution
for an offense defined in any other section of this chapter.
(5) In a prosecution under this section, a map produced
or reproduced by any municipality, school district, county,
transit authority engineer, or public housing authority for the
purpose of depicting the location and boundaries of the area
on or within one thousand feet of any property used for a
school, school bus route stop, public park, public housing
(2004 Ed.)
69.50.435
project designated by a local governing authority as a drugfree zone, public transit vehicle stop shelter, or a civic center
designated as a drug-free zone by a local governing authority,
or a true copy of such a map, shall under proper authentication, be admissible and shall constitute prima facie evidence
of the location and boundaries of those areas if the governing
body of the municipality, school district, county, or transit
authority has adopted a resolution or ordinance approving the
map as the official location and record of the location and
boundaries of the area on or within one thousand feet of the
school, school bus route stop, public park, public housing
project designated by a local governing authority as a drugfree zone, public transit vehicle stop shelter, or civic center
designated as a drug-free zone by a local governing authority.
Any map approved under this section or a true copy of the
map shall be filed with the clerk of the municipality or
county, and shall be maintained as an official record of the
municipality or county. This section shall not be construed as
precluding the prosecution from introducing or relying upon
any other evidence or testimony to establish any element of
the offense. This section shall not be construed as precluding
the use or admissibility of any map or diagram other than the
one which has been approved by the governing body of a
municipality, school district, county, transit authority, or public housing authority if the map or diagram is otherwise
admissible under court rule.
* * *