2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.24.340 Convicted persons—Mandatory testing
and counseling for certain offenses—Employees' substantial exposure to bodily fluids—Procedure and court
orders. (1) Local health departments authorized under this
chapter shall conduct or cause to be conducted pretest counseling, HIV testing, and posttest counseling of all persons:
(a) Convicted of a sexual offense under chapter 9A.44
RCW;
(b) Convicted of prostitution or offenses relating to prostitution under chapter 9A.88 RCW; or
(c) Convicted of drug offenses under chapter 69.50
RCW if the court determines at the time of conviction that the
related drug offense is one associated with the use of hypodermic needles.
(2) Such testing shall be conducted as soon as possible
after sentencing and shall be so ordered by the sentencing
judge.
(3) This section applies only to offenses committed after
March 23, 1988.
(4) A law enforcement officer, fire fighter, health care
provider, health care facility staff person, department of corrections' staff person, jail staff person, or other categories of
employment determined by the board in rule to be at risk of
substantial exposure to HIV, who has experienced a substan[Title 70 RCW—page 28]
tial exposure to another person's bodily fluids in the course of
his or her employment, may request a state or local public
health officer to order pretest counseling, HIV testing, and
posttest counseling for the person whose bodily fluids he or
she has been exposed to. If the state or local public health
officer refuses to order counseling and testing under this subsection, the person who made the request may petition the
superior court for a hearing to determine whether an order
shall be issued. The hearing on the petition shall be held
within seventy-two hours of filing the petition, exclusive of
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. The standard of review to
determine whether the public health officer shall be required
to issue the order is whether substantial exposure occurred
and whether that exposure presents a possible risk of transmission of the HIV virus as defined by the board by rule.
Upon conclusion of the hearing, the court shall issue the
appropriate order.
The person who is subject to the state or local public
health officer's order to receive counseling and testing shall
be given written notice of the order promptly, personally, and
confidentially, stating the grounds and provisions of the
order, including the factual basis therefor. If the person who
is subject to the order refuses to comply, the state or local
public health officer may petition the superior court for a
hearing. The hearing on the petition shall be held within seventy-two hours of filing the petition, exclusive of Saturdays,
Sundays, and holidays. The standard of review for the order
is whether substantial exposure occurred and whether that
exposure presents a possible risk of transmission of the HIV
virus as defined by the board by rule. Upon conclusion of the
hearing, the court shall issue the appropriate order.
The state or local public health officer shall perform
counseling and testing under this subsection if he or she finds
that the exposure was substantial and presents a possible risk
as defined by the board of health by rule or if he or she is
ordered to do so by a court.
The counseling and testing required under this subsection shall be completed as soon as possible after the substantial exposure or after an order is issued by a court, but shall
begin not later than seventy-two hours after the substantial
exposure or an order is issued by the court. [1997 c 345 § 3;
1988 c 206 § 703.]
Findings—Intent—1997 c 345: See note following RCW 70.24.105.
70.24.350