2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.34.308 Board of directors and officers. (1) Except
as provided in the declaration, the bylaws, subsection (2) of
this section, or other provisions of this chapter, the board of
directors shall act in all instances on behalf of the association.
In the performance of their duties, the officers and members
of the board of directors are required to exercise: (a) If
appointed by the declarant, the care required of fiduciaries of
the unit owners; or (b) if elected by the unit owners, ordinary
and reasonable care.
(2) The board of directors shall not act on behalf of the
association to amend the declaration in any manner that
requires the vote or approval of the unit owners pursuant to
RCW 64.34.264, to terminate the condominium pursuant to
RCW 64.34.268, or to elect members of the board of directors or determine the qualifications, powers, and duties, or
terms of office of members of the board of directors pursuant
to subsection (6) of this section; but the board of directors
may fill vacancies in its membership for the unexpired portion of any term.
(3) Within thirty days after adoption of any proposed
budget for the condominium, the board of directors shall provide a summary of the budget to all the unit owners and shall
set a date for a meeting of the unit owners to consider ratification of the budget not less than fourteen nor more than sixty
days after mailing of the summary. Unless at that meeting the
owners of units to which a majority of the votes in the association are allocated or any larger percentage specified in the
declaration reject the budget, the budget is ratified, whether
or not a quorum is present. In the event the proposed budget
is rejected or the required notice is not given, the periodic
budget last ratified by the unit owners shall be continued until
such time as the unit owners ratify a subsequent budget proposed by the board of directors.
(4)(a) Subject to subsection (5) of this section, the declaration may provide for a period of declarant control of the
association, during which period a declarant, or persons designated by the declarant, may: (i) Appoint and remove the
officers and members of the board of directors; or (ii) veto or
approve a proposed action of the board or association. A
declarant's failure to veto or approve such proposed action in
writing within thirty days after receipt of written notice of the
proposed action shall be deemed approval by the declarant.
(b) Regardless of the period provided in the declaration,
a period of declarant control terminates no later than the earlier of: (i) Sixty days after conveyance of seventy-five percent of the units which may be created to unit owners other
than a declarant; (ii) two years after the last conveyance or
transfer of record of a unit except as security for a debt; (iii)
[Title 64 RCW—page 35]
64.34.312
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
two years after any development right to add new units was
last exercised; or (iv) the date on which the declarant records
an amendment to the declaration pursuant to which the
declarant voluntarily surrenders the right to further appoint
and remove officers and members of the board of directors. A
declarant may voluntarily surrender the right to appoint and
remove officers and members of the board of directors before
termination of that period pursuant to (i), (ii), and (iii) of this
subsection (4)(b), but in that event the declarant may require,
for the duration of the period of declarant control, that specified actions of the association or board of directors, as
described in a recorded instrument executed by the declarant,
be approved by the declarant before they become effective.
(5) Not later than sixty days after conveyance of twentyfive percent of the units which may be created to unit owners
other than a declarant, at least one member and not less than
twenty-five percent of the members of the board of directors
must be elected by unit owners other than the declarant. Not
later than sixty days after conveyance of fifty percent of the
units which may be created to unit owners other than a
declarant, not less than thirty-three and one-third percent of
the members of the board of directors must be elected by unit
owners other than the declarant.
(6) Within thirty days after the termination of any period
of declarant control, the unit owners shall elect a board of
directors of at least three members, at least a majority of
whom must be unit owners. The number of directors need not
exceed the number of units then in the condominium. The
board of directors shall elect the officers. Such members of
the board of directors and officers shall take office upon election.
(7) Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or
bylaws to the contrary, the unit owners, by a two-thirds vote
of the voting power in the association present and entitled to
vote at any meeting of the unit owners at which a quorum is
present, may remove any member of the board of directors
with or without cause, other than a member appointed by the
declarant. The declarant may not remove any member of the
board of directors elected by the unit owners. Prior to the termination of the period of declarant control, the unit owners,
other than the declarant, may remove by a two-thirds vote,
any director elected by the unit owners. [1992 c 220 § 15;
1989 c 43 § 3-103.]