2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.110.040 Compliance required. (1) It shall be
unlawful to manufacture for sale, sell, or offer for sale any
new and unused article of children's sleepwear which does
not comply with the standards established in the Standard for
the Flammability of Children's Sleepwear (DOC FF 3-71), 36
F.R. 14062 and the Flammable Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. 11911204.
(2) A violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
[2003 c 53 § 360; 1973 1st ex.s. c 211 § 4.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
70.110.050