2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.4013 Possession of controlled substance—Penalty. (1) It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled
substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or
pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner
while acting in the course of his or her professional practice,
or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
(2) Except as provided in RCW 69.50.4014, any person
who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2003 c 53 § 334.]
Effective date—1998 c 290: "This act takes effect July 1, 1998." [1998
c 290 § 10.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Severability—1998 c 290: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1998 c 290 § 11.]
Application—1989 c 271 §§ 101-111: See note following RCW
9.94A.510.
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Severability—1987 c 458: See note following RCW 48.21.160.
69.50.4014