2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
§ 10. Prior: 1997 c 386 § 32; 1997 c 272 § 1; 1995 c 191 §
1; 1990 c 146 § 9; prior: 1987 c 505 § 69; 1987 c 170 § 10;
1983 c 246 § 4; 1982 c 118 § 3; 1981 c 298 § 16; 1979 ex.s. c
165 § 22; 1979 c 155 § 77; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 22; 1975-'76
2nd ex.s. c 71 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 101 § 2; 1967 c 172 § 17.]
Effective date—2004 c 183: See note following RCW 13.34.160.
Findings—Intent—Severability—1999 c 267: See notes following
RCW 43.20A.790.
Application—Effective date—1997 c 386: See notes following RCW
74.14D.010.
Effective date—1997 c 272: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 1997."
[1997 c 272 § 8.]
Effective date—1987 c 170 §§ 10 and 11: "Sections 10 and 11 of this
act shall take effect July 1, 1988." [1987 c 170 § 16.]
Severability—1987 c 170: See note following RCW 13.04.030.
Severability—1981 c 298: See note following RCW 13.32A.040.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes following
RCW 13.04.005.
(2004 Ed.)
Child Welfare Services
Severability—1967 c 172: See note following RCW 74.15.010.
Declaration of purpose—1967 c 172: See RCW 74.15.010.
Abuse of child: Chapter 26.44 RCW.
Licensing of agencies caring for or placing children, expectant mothers, and
developmentally disabled persons: Chapter 74.15 RCW.
74.13.0311