2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.34.364 Lien for assessments. (1) The association
has a lien on a unit for any unpaid assessments levied against
a unit from the time the assessment is due.
(2) A lien under this section shall be prior to all other
* * *
fees thereof, then to the cost of refurbishing the unit, then to
applicable charges, then to costs, fees, and charges of the
foreclosure action, and then to the payment of the delinquent
assessments. Only a receiver may take possession and collect
rents under this subsection, and a receiver shall not be
appointed less than ninety days after the delinquency. The
exercise by the association of the foregoing rights shall not
affect the priority of preexisting liens on the unit.
(11) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section,
the holder of a mortgage or other purchaser of a unit who
obtains the right of possession of the unit through foreclosure
shall not be liable for assessments or installments thereof that
became due prior to such right of possession. Such unpaid
assessments shall be deemed to be common expenses collectible from all the unit owners, including such mortgagee or
other purchaser of the unit. Foreclosure of a mortgage does
not relieve the prior owner of personal liability for assessments accruing against the unit prior to the date of such sale
as provided in this subsection.
(12) In addition to constituting a lien on the unit, each
assessment shall be the joint and several obligation of the
owner or owners of the unit to which the same are assessed as
of the time the assessment is due. In a voluntary conveyance,
the grantee of a unit shall be jointly and severally liable with
the grantor for all unpaid assessments against the grantor up
to the time of the grantor's conveyance, without prejudice to
the grantee's right to recover from the grantor the amounts
paid by the grantee therefor. Suit to recover a personal judgment for any delinquent assessment shall be maintainable in
any court of competent jurisdiction without foreclosing or
waiving the lien securing such sums.
(13) The association may from time to time establish reasonable late charges and a rate of interest to be charged on all
subsequent delinquent assessments or installments thereof. In
the absence of another established nonusurious rate, delinquent assessments shall bear interest from the date of delinquency at the maximum rate permitted under RCW
19.52.020 on the date on which the assessments became
delinquent.
(14) The association shall be entitled to recover any costs
and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in connection with the
collection of delinquent assessments, whether or not such
collection activities result in suit being commenced or prosecuted to judgment. In addition, the association shall be entitled to recover costs and reasonable attorneys' fees if it prevails on appeal and in the enforcement of a judgment.
(15) The association upon written request shall furnish to
a unit owner or a mortgagee a statement signed by an officer
or authorized agent of the association setting forth the
amount of unpaid assessments against that unit. The statement shall be furnished within fifteen days after receipt of the
request and is binding on the association, the board of directors, and every unit owner, unless and to the extent known by
the recipient to be false.
(16) To the extent not inconsistent with this section, the
declaration may provide for such additional remedies for col[Title 64 RCW—page 42]
lection of assessments as may be permitted by law. [1990 c
166 § 6; 1989 c 43 § 3-117.]
Effective date—1990 c 166: See note following RCW 64.34.020.
64.34.368