2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.87.145 Order to discontinue operation—Notice—
Conditions—Contents of order—Recision of order—Violation—Penalty—Random inspections. (1) An authorized
representative of the department may order the owner or person operating a conveyance to discontinue the operation of a
conveyance, and may place a notice that states that the conveyance may not be operated on a conspicuous place in the
conveyance, if:
(a) The conveyance work has not been permitted and
performed in accordance with this chapter; or
70.87.145
(2004 Ed.)
Elevators, Lifting Devices, and Moving Walks
(b) The conveyance has otherwise become unsafe.
The order is effective immediately, and shall not be stayed by
a request for a hearing.
(2) The department shall prescribe a form for the order to
discontinue operation. The order shall specify why the conveyance violates this chapter or is otherwise unsafe, and shall
inform the owner or operator that he or she may request a
hearing pursuant to RCW 70.87.170. A request for a hearing
does not stay the effect of the order.
(3) The department shall rescind the order to discontinue
operation if the conveyance is fixed or modified to bring it
into compliance with this chapter.
(4) An owner or a person that knowingly operates or
allows the operation of a conveyance in contravention of an
order to discontinue operation, or removes a notice not to
operate, is:
(a) Guilty of a misdemeanor; and
(b) Subject to a civil penalty under RCW 70.87.185.
(5) The department may conduct random on-site inspections and tests on existing installations, witnessing periodic
inspections and testing in order to ensure satisfactory conveyance work by persons, firms, or companies performing conveyance work, and assist in development of public awareness
programs. [2003 c 143 § 17; 2002 c 98 § 7; 1983 c 123 § 15.]
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—2003 c 143:
See notes following RCW 70.87.020.
70.87.200
(2) The performance of conveyance work, other than the
maintenance of conveyances as specified in RCW 70.87.270,
without a license by any person is a misdemeanor. Each day
of violation is a separate offense. A prosecution may not be
maintained if a person has requested the issuance or renewal
of a license but the department has not acted. [2003 c 143 §
19; 2002 c 98 § 9; 1983 c 123 § 17; 1963 c 26 § 18.]
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—2003 c 143:
See notes following RCW 70.87.020.
70.87.185