2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.09.180 Chapter does not apply if another party is
liable—Exception—Subrogation—Lien—Reimbursement—Delegation of lien and subrogation rights. (1) The
provisions of this chapter shall not apply to recipients whose
personal injuries are occasioned by negligence or wrong of
another: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the secretary may
furnish assistance, under the provisions of this chapter, for
the results of injuries to or illness of a recipient, and the
department shall thereby be subrogated to the recipient's
rights against the recovery had from any tort feasor or the tort
feasor's insurer, or both, and shall have a lien thereupon to the
extent of the value of the assistance furnished by the department. To secure reimbursement for assistance provided under
this section, the department may pursue its remedies under
RCW 43.20B.060.
(2) The rights and remedies provided to the department
in this section to secure reimbursement for assistance, including the department's lien and subrogation rights, may be delegated to a managed health care system by contract entered
[Title 74 RCW—page 28]
into pursuant to RCW 74.09.522. A managed health care system may enforce all rights and remedies delegated to it by the
department to secure and recover assistance provided under a
managed health care system consistent with its agreement
with the department. [1997 c 236 § 1; 1990 c 100 § 2; 1987
c 283 § 14; 1979 ex.s. c 171 § 14; 1971 ex.s. c 306 § 1; 1969
ex.s. c 173 § 8; 1959 c 26 § 74.09.180. Prior: 1955 c 273 §
19.]
Application—1990 c 100 §§ 2, 4, 7(1), 8(2): See note following RCW
43.20B.060.
Severability—Savings—1987 c 283: See notes following RCW
43.20A.020.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 171: See note following RCW 74.20.300.
74.09.185