2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.44.062 Commissioners' meetings, proceedings,
and deliberations concerning health care providers' clinical or staff privileges to be confidential—Final action in
public session. All meetings, proceedings, and deliberations
of the board of commissioners, its staff or agents, concerning
the granting, denial, revocation, restriction, or other consideration of the status of the clinical or staff privileges of a physician or other health care provider as that term is defined in
RCW 7.70.020, if such other providers at the discretion of the
district's commissioners are considered for such privileges,
shall be confidential and may be conducted in executive session: PROVIDED, That the final action of the board as to the
[Title 70 RCW—page 67]
70.44.065
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
denial, revocation, or restriction of clinical or staff privileges
of a physician or other health care provider as defined in
RCW 7.70.020 shall be done in public session. [1985 c 166
§ 1.]
70.44.065