2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.46.431 Nursing facility medicaid payment rate
allocations—Components—Minimum wage—Rules. (1)
Effective July 1, 1999, nursing facility medicaid payment
rate allocations shall be facility-specific and shall have seven
components: Direct care, therapy care, support services,
operations, property, financing allowance, and variable
return. The department shall establish and adjust each of
these components, as provided in this section and elsewhere
in this chapter, for each medicaid nursing facility in this state.
(2) All component rate allocations for essential community providers as defined in this chapter shall be based upon a
minimum facility occupancy of eighty-five percent of
licensed beds, regardless of how many beds are set up or in
use. For all facilities other than essential community providers, effective July 1, 2001, component rate allocations in
direct care, therapy care, support services, variable return,
operations, property, and financing allowance shall continue
to be based upon a minimum facility occupancy of eightyfive percent of licensed beds. For all facilities other than
essential community providers, effective July 1, 2002, the
component rate allocations in operations, property, and
financing allowance shall be based upon a minimum facility
occupancy of ninety percent of licensed beds, regardless of
how many beds are set up or in use.
(3) Information and data sources used in determining
medicaid payment rate allocations, including formulas, procedures, cost report periods, resident assessment instrument
formats, resident assessment methodologies, and resident
classification and case mix weighting methodologies, may be
substituted or altered from time to time as determined by the
department.
(4)(a) Direct care component rate allocations shall be
established using adjusted cost report data covering at least
six months. Adjusted cost report data from 1996 will be used
for October 1, 1998, through June 30, 2001, direct care component rate allocations; adjusted cost report data from 1999
will be used for July 1, 2001, through June 30, 2005, direct
care component rate allocations.
(b) Direct care component rate allocations based on 1996
cost report data shall be adjusted annually for economic
trends and conditions by a factor or factors defined in the
biennial appropriations act. A different economic trends and
conditions adjustment factor or factors may be defined in the
biennial appropriations act for facilities whose direct care
component rate is set equal to their adjusted June 30, 1998,
rate, as provided in RCW 74.46.506(5)(i).
(c) Direct care component rate allocations based on 1999
cost report data shall be adjusted annually for economic
trends and conditions by a factor or factors defined in the
biennial appropriations act. A different economic trends and
conditions adjustment factor or factors may be defined in the
biennial appropriations act for facilities whose direct care
component rate is set equal to their adjusted June 30, 1998,
rate, as provided in RCW 74.46.506(5)(i).
(2004 Ed.)
74.46.431
(5)(a) Therapy care component rate allocations shall be
established using adjusted cost report data covering at least
six months. Adjusted cost report data from 1996 will be used
for October 1, 1998, through June 30, 2001, therapy care
component rate allocations; adjusted cost report data from
1999 will be used for July 1, 2001, through June 30, 2005,
therapy care component rate allocations.
(b) Therapy care component rate allocations shall be
adjusted annually for economic trends and conditions by a
factor or factors defined in the biennial appropriations act.
(6)(a) Support services component rate allocations shall
be established using adjusted cost report data covering at
least six months. Adjusted cost report data from 1996 shall
be used for October 1, 1998, through June 30, 2001, support
services component rate allocations; adjusted cost report data
from 1999 shall be used for July 1, 2001, through June 30,
2005, support services component rate allocations.
(b) Support services component rate allocations shall be
adjusted annually for economic trends and conditions by a
factor or factors defined in the biennial appropriations act.
(7)(a) Operations component rate allocations shall be
established using adjusted cost report data covering at least
six months. Adjusted cost report data from 1996 shall be
used for October 1, 1998, through June 30, 2001, operations
component rate allocations; adjusted cost report data from
1999 shall be used for July 1, 2001, through June 30, 2005,
operations component rate allocations.
(b) Operations component rate allocations shall be
adjusted annually for economic trends and conditions by a
factor or factors defined in the biennial appropriations act.
(8) For July 1, 1998, through September 30, 1998, a
facility's property and return on investment component rates
shall be the facility's June 30, 1998, property and return on
investment component rates, without increase. For October
1, 1998, through June 30, 1999, a facility's property and
return on investment component rates shall be rebased utilizing 1997 adjusted cost report data covering at least six
months of data.
(9) Total payment rates under the nursing facility medicaid payment system shall not exceed facility rates charged to
the general public for comparable services.
(10) Medicaid contractors shall pay to all facility staff a
minimum wage of the greater of the state minimum wage or
the federal minimum wage.
(11) The department shall establish in rule procedures,
principles, and conditions for determining component rate
allocations for facilities in circumstances not directly
addressed by this chapter, including but not limited to: The
need to prorate inflation for partial-period cost report data,
newly constructed facilities, existing facilities entering the
medicaid program for the first time or after a period of
* * *