2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.20A.320 License suspension program—Noncompliance with a child support order—Certification of noncompliance—Notice, adjudicative proceeding—Stay of
* * *
in compliance with that order;
(b) A request for an adjudicative proceeding shall be in
writing and must be received by the department within
twenty days of the date of service of the notice;
(c) If the parent requests an adjudicative proceeding
within twenty days of service, the department will stay action
to certify the parent to the department of licensing and any
licensing entity for noncompliance with a child support order
pending entry of a written decision after the adjudicative proceeding;
(d) If the parent does not request an adjudicative proceeding within twenty days of service and remains in noncompliance with a child support order, the department will
certify the parent's name to the department of licensing and
any appropriate licensing entity for noncompliance with a
child support order;
(e) The department will stay action to certify the parent
to the department of licensing and any licensing entity for
noncompliance if the parent agrees to make timely payments
of current support and agrees to a reasonable payment schedule for payment of the arrears. It is the parent's responsibility
to contact in person or by mail the department's division of
child support office indicated on the notice within twenty
days of service of the notice to arrange for a payment schedule. The department may stay certification for up to thirty
days after contact from a parent to arrange for a payment
schedule;
(f) If the department certifies the responsible parent to
the department of licensing and a licensing entity for noncompliance with a child support order, the licensing entity
will suspend or not renew the parent's license and the department of licensing will suspend or not renew any driver's
license that the parent holds until the parent provides the
department of licensing and the licensing entity with a release
from the department stating that the responsible parent is in
compliance with the child support order;
(g) If the department certifies the responsible parent as a
person who is in noncompliance with a child support order,
the department of fish and wildlife will suspend the fishing
license, hunting license, commercial fishing license, or any
other license issued under chapters 77.32, 77.28 *[75.28],
and *75.25 RCW that the responsible parent may possess.
Notice from the department of licensing that a responsible
parent's driver's license has been suspended shall serve as
notice of the suspension of a license issued under chapters
77.32 and *75.25 RCW;
[Title 74 RCW—page 117]
74.20A.320
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
(h) Suspension of a license will affect insurability if the
responsible parent's insurance policy excludes coverage for
acts occurring after the suspension of a license;
(i) If after receiving the notice of noncompliance with a
child support order, the responsible parent files a motion to
* * *
with a child support order or a residential or visitation order.
(9) When a responsible parent who is served notice
under subsection (1) of this section subsequently complies
with the child support order, or when the department receives
a court order under ***section 886 of this act stating that the
parent is in compliance with a residential or visitation order,
the department shall promptly provide the parent with a
release stating that the responsible parent is in compliance
with the order. A copy of the release shall be transmitted by
the department to the appropriate licensing entities.
(10) The department may adopt rules to implement and
enforce the requirements of this section. The department shall
deliver a copy of rules adopted to implement and enforce this
section to the legislature by June 30, 1998.
(11) Nothing in this section prohibits a responsible parent from filing a motion to modify support with the court or
from requesting the department to amend a support obligation established by an administrative decision. If there is a
reasonable likelihood that a pending motion or request will
significantly change the amount of the child support obligation, the department or the court may stay action to certify the
responsible parent to the department of licensing and any
licensing entity for noncompliance with a child support order.
A stay shall not exceed six months unless the department
finds good cause to extend the stay. The responsible parent
has the obligation to notify the department that a modifica(2004 Ed.)
Support of Dependent Children—Alternative Method—1971 Act
tion proceeding is pending and provide a copy of the motion
or request for modification.
(12) The department of licensing and a licensing entity
may renew, reinstate, or otherwise extend a license in accordance with the licensing entity's or the department of licensing's rules after the licensing entity or the department of
licensing receives a copy of the release specified in subsection (9) of this section. The department of licensing and a
licensing entity may waive any applicable requirement for
reissuance, renewal, or other extension if it determines that
the imposition of that requirement places an undue burden on
the person and that waiver of the requirement is consistent
with the public interest.
(13) The procedures in chapter 58, Laws of 1997, constitute the exclusive administrative remedy for contesting the
establishment of noncompliance with a child support order
and suspension of a license under this section, and satisfy the
requirements of RCW 34.05.422. [1997 c 58 § 802.]
Reviser's note: *(1) Chapters 75.25 and 75.28 RCW were recodified,
repealed, or decodified by 2000 c 107. See Comparative Table for that chapter in the Table of Disposition of Former RCW Sections, Volume 0.
**(2) Subsection (7)(f) of this section was vetoed by the governor. The
* * *