2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Admission" or "admit" means a decision by a physician that a person should be examined or treated as a patient
* * *
developmental disabilities and is a psychiatrist, psychologist,
or social worker, and such other developmental disabilities
professionals as may be defined by rules adopted by the secretary;
(11) "Developmental disability" means that condition
defined in RCW 71A.10.020(3);
(12) "Discharge" means the termination of hospital medical authority. The commitment may remain in place, be terminated, or be amended by court order;
(13) "Evaluation and treatment facility" means any facility which can provide directly, or by direct arrangement with
other public or private agencies, emergency evaluation and
treatment, outpatient care, and timely and appropriate inpatient care to persons suffering from a mental disorder, and
which is certified as such by the department. A physically
separate and separately operated portion of a state hospital
may be designated as an evaluation and treatment facility. A
facility which is part of, or operated by, the department or any
federal agency will not require certification. No correctional
institution or facility, or jail, shall be an evaluation and treatment facility within the meaning of this chapter;
71.05.020
(2004 Ed.)
71.05.020
(14) "Gravely disabled" means a condition in which a
person, as a result of a mental disorder: (a) Is in danger of
serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for
his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b)
manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such
care as is essential for his or her health or safety;
(15) "Habilitative services" means those services provided by program personnel to assist persons in acquiring and
maintaining life skills and in raising their levels of physical,
mental, social, and vocational functioning. Habilitative services include education, training for employment, and therapy. The habilitative process shall be undertaken with recognition of the risk to the public safety presented by the individual being assisted as manifested by prior charged criminal
conduct;
(16) "History of one or more violent acts" refers to the
period of time ten years prior to the filing of a petition under
this chapter, excluding any time spent, but not any violent
acts committed, in a mental health facility or in confinement
* * *