2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
63.21.060 Duties of governmental entity acquiring
lost property—Disposal of property. Any governmental
entity that acquires lost property shall attempt to notify the
apparent owner of the property. If the property is not returned
to a person validly establishing ownership or right to possession of the property, the governmental entity shall forward
the lost property within thirty days but not less than ten days
after the time the governmental entity acquires the lost prop(2004 Ed.)
Unclaimed Property in Hands of Bailee
erty to the chief law enforcement officer, or his or her designated representative, of the county in which the property was
found, except that if the property is found within the borders
of a city or town the property shall be forwarded to the chief
law enforcement officer of the city or town or his or her designated representative. A governmental entity may elect to
retain property which it acquires and dispose of the property
as provided by chapter 63.32 or 63.40 RCW. [1979 ex.s. c 85
§ 6.]