2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.15.030 Powers and duties of secretary. The secretary shall have the power and it shall be the secretary's duty:
(1) In consultation with the children's services advisory
committee, and with the advice and assistance of persons representative of the various type agencies to be licensed, to designate categories of facilities for which separate or different
requirements shall be developed as may be appropriate
whether because of variations in the ages, sex and other characteristics of persons served, variations in the purposes and
services offered or size or structure of the agencies to be
licensed hereunder, or because of any other factor relevant
thereto;
(2) In consultation with the children's services advisory
committee, and with the advice and assistance of persons representative of the various type agencies to be licensed, to
adopt and publish minimum requirements for licensing applicable to each of the various categories of agencies to be
licensed.
The minimum requirements shall be limited to:
(a) The size and suitability of a facility and the plan of
operation for carrying out the purpose for which an applicant
seeks a license;
(b) The character, suitability and competence of an
agency and other persons associated with an agency directly
responsible for the care and treatment of children, expectant
mothers or developmentally disabled persons. In consultation
with law enforcement personnel, the secretary shall investigate the conviction record or pending charges and dependency record information under chapter 43.43 RCW of each
agency and its staff seeking licensure or relicensure. No
unfounded allegation of child abuse or neglect as defined in
RCW 26.44.020 may be disclosed to a child-placing agency,
private adoption agency, or any other provider licensed under
this chapter. In order to determine the suitability of applicants
for an agency license, licensees, their employees, and other
persons who have unsupervised access to children in care,
and who have not resided in the state of Washington during
the three-year period before being authorized to care for chil[Title 74 RCW—page 85]
74.15.040
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
dren shall be fingerprinted. The fingerprints shall be forwarded to the Washington state patrol and federal bureau of
investigation for a criminal history records check. The fingerprint criminal history records checks will be at the expense of
the licensee except that in the case of a foster family home, if
this expense would work a hardship on the licensee, the
department shall pay the expense. The licensee may not pass
this cost on to the employee or prospective employee, unless
the employee is determined to be unsuitable due to his or her
criminal history record. The secretary shall use the information solely for the purpose of determining eligibility for a
license and for determining the character, suitability, and
competence of those persons or agencies, excluding parents,
not required to be licensed who are authorized to care for
children, expectant mothers, and developmentally disabled
persons. Criminal justice agencies shall provide the secretary
such information as they may have and that the secretary may
require for such purpose;
(c) The number of qualified persons required to render
the type of care and treatment for which an agency seeks a
license;
(d) The safety, cleanliness, and general adequacy of the
premises to provide for the comfort, care and well-being of
children, expectant mothers or developmentally disabled persons;
(e) The provision of necessary care, including food,
clothing, supervision and discipline; physical, mental and
social well-being; and educational, recreational and spiritual
opportunities for those served;
(f) The financial ability of an agency to comply with
minimum requirements established pursuant to chapter 74.15
RCW and RCW 74.13.031; and
(g) The maintenance of records pertaining to the admission, progress, health and discharge of persons served;
(3) To investigate any person, including relatives by
blood or marriage except for parents, for character, suitability, and competence in the care and treatment of children,
expectant mothers, and developmentally disabled persons
prior to authorizing that person to care for children, expectant
mothers, and developmentally disabled persons. However, if
a child is placed with a relative under RCW 13.34.065 or
13.34.130, and if such relative appears otherwise suitable and
competent to provide care and treatment the criminal history
background check required by this section need not be completed before placement, but shall be completed as soon as
possible after placement;
(4) On reports of alleged child abuse and neglect, to
investigate agencies in accordance with chapter 26.44 RCW,
including child day-care centers and family day-care homes,
to determine whether the alleged abuse or neglect has
occurred, and whether child protective services or referral to
a law enforcement agency is appropriate;
(5) To issue, revoke, or deny licenses to agencies pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031. Licenses
shall specify the category of care which an agency is authorized to render and the ages, sex and number of persons to be
served;
(6) To prescribe the procedures and the form and contents of reports necessary for the administration of chapter