2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.28.010 Joint tenancies with right of survivorship
authorized—Methods of creation—Creditors' rights
saved. Whereas joint tenancy with right of survivorship permits property to pass to the survivor without the cost or delay
of probate proceedings, there shall be a form of co-ownership
of property, real and personal, known as joint tenancy. A
joint tenancy shall have the incidents of survivorship and severability as at common law, including the unilateral right of
each tenant to sever the joint tenancy. Joint tenancy shall be
created only by written instrument, which instrument shall
expressly declare the interest created to be a joint tenancy. It
may be created by a single agreement, transfer, deed, will, or
other instrument of conveyance, or by agreement, transfer,
deed or other instrument from a sole owner to himself and
others, or from tenants in common or joint tenants to themselves or some of them, or to themselves or any of them and
(2004 Ed.)
64.28.040
others, or from husband and wife, when holding title as community property, or otherwise, to themselves or to themselves
and others, or to one of them and to another or others, or
when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants: PROVIDED, That such transfer shall not derogate from
the rights of creditors. [1993 c 19 § 1; 1963 ex.s. c 16 § 1;
1961 c 2 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 208, approved November 8, 1960).]
64.28.020