2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.012 Legislative intent and finding. It is the
intent of the legislature to enhance continuity of care for persons with serious mental disorders that can be controlled or
stabilized in a less restrictive alternative commitment. Within
the guidelines stated in In Re LaBelle 107 Wn. 2d 196 (1986),
the legislature intends to encourage appropriate interventions
at a point when there is the best opportunity to restore the person to or maintain satisfactory functioning.
For persons with a prior history or pattern of repeated
hospitalizations or law enforcement interventions due to decompensation, the consideration of prior mental history is particularly relevant in determining whether the person would
receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her
health or safety.
Therefore, the legislature finds that for persons who are
currently under a commitment order, a prior history of dec71.05.012
(2004 Ed.)
Mental Illness
ompensation leading to repeated hospitalizations or law
enforcement interventions should be given great weight in
determining whether a new less restrictive alternative commitment should be ordered. [1997 c 112 § 1.]