2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.95.010 Legislative finding—Priorities—Goals.
The legislature finds:
(1) Continuing technological changes in methods of
manufacture, packaging, and marketing of consumer products, together with the economic and population growth of
* * *
this state are no longer adequate to meet the ever-increasing
problem. Improper methods and practices of handling and
disposal of solid wastes pollute our land, air and water
resources, blight our countryside, adversely affect land values, and damage the overall quality of our environment.
(3) Considerations of natural resource limitations,
energy shortages, economics and the environment make necessary the development and implementation of solid waste
recovery and/or recycling plans and programs.
(4) Waste reduction must become a fundamental strategy
of solid waste management. It is therefore necessary to
change manufacturing and purchasing practices and waste
generation behaviors to reduce the amount of waste that
becomes a governmental responsibility.
(5) Source separation of waste must become a fundamental strategy of solid waste management. Collection and
handling strategies should have, as an ultimate goal, the
source separation of all materials with resource value or environmental hazard.
70.95.010
[Title 70 RCW—page 213]
70.95.020
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(6)(a) It should be the goal of every person and business
to minimize their production of wastes and to separate recyclable or hazardous materials from mixed waste.
(b) It is the responsibility of state, county, and city governments to provide for a waste management infrastructure to
fully implement waste reduction and source separation strategies and to process and dispose of remaining wastes in a
manner that is environmentally safe and economically sound.
It is further the responsibility of state, county, and city governments to monitor the cost-effectiveness and environmental safety of combusting separated waste, processing mixed
municipal solid waste, and recycling programs.
(c) It is the responsibility of county and city governments
to assume primary responsibility for solid waste management
and to develop and implement aggressive and effective waste
reduction and source separation strategies.
(d) It is the responsibility of state government to ensure
that local governments are providing adequate source reduction and separation opportunities and incentives to all, including persons in both rural and urban areas, and nonresidential
waste generators such as commercial, industrial, and institutional entities, recognizing the need to provide flexibility to
accommodate differing population densities, distances to and
availability of recycling markets, and collection and disposal
costs in each community; and to provide county and city governments with adequate technical resources to accomplish
this responsibility.
(7) Environmental and economic considerations in solving the state's solid waste management problems requires
strong consideration by local governments of regional solutions and intergovernmental cooperation.
(8) The following priorities for the collection, handling,
and management of solid waste are necessary and should be
followed in descending order as applicable:
(a) Waste reduction;
(b) Recycling, with source separation of recyclable
materials as the preferred method;
(c) Energy recovery, incineration, or landfill of separated
waste;
(d) Energy recovery, incineration, or landfill of mixed
municipal solid wastes.
(9) It is the state's goal to achieve a fifty percent recycling rate by 2007.
(10) It is the state's goal that programs be established to
eliminate residential or commercial yard debris in landfills by
2012 in those areas where alternatives to disposal are readily
available and effective.
(11) Steps should be taken to make recycling at least as
affordable and convenient to the ratepayer as mixed waste
disposal.
(12) It is necessary to compile and maintain adequate
data on the types and quantities of solid waste that are being
generated and to monitor how the various types of solid waste
are being managed.
(13) Vehicle batteries should be recycled and the disposal of vehicle batteries into landfills or incinerators should
be discontinued.
(14) Excessive and nonrecyclable packaging of products
should be avoided.
[Title 70 RCW—page 214]
* * *