2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.38.035 Association meetings—Notice—Board of
directors. (1) A meeting of the association must be held at
least once each year. Special meetings of the association may
be called by the president, a majority of the board of directors, or by owners having ten percent of the votes in the association. Not less than fourteen nor more than sixty days in
advance of any meeting, the secretary or other officers specified in the bylaws shall cause notice to be hand-delivered or
sent prepaid by first class United States mail to the mailing
address of each owner or to any other mailing address designated in writing by the owner. The notice of any meeting
shall state the time and place of the meeting and the business
to be placed on the agenda by the board of directors for a vote
by the owners, including the general nature of any proposed
amendment to the articles of incorporation, bylaws, any budget or changes in the previously approved budget that result
in a change in assessment obligation, and any proposal to
remove a director.
(2) Except as provided in this subsection, all meetings of
the board of directors shall be open for observation by all
owners of record and their authorized agents. The board of
directors shall keep minutes of all actions taken by the board,
which shall be available to all owners. Upon the affirmative
vote in open meeting to assemble in closed session, the board
of directors may convene in closed executive session to consider personnel matters; consult with legal counsel or consider communications with legal counsel; and discuss likely
or pending litigation, matters involving possible violations of
the governing documents of the association, and matters
involving the possible liability of an owner to the association.
The motion shall state specifically the purpose for the closed
session. Reference to the motion and the stated purpose for
the closed session shall be included in the minutes. The board
of directors shall restrict the consideration of matters during
the closed portions of meetings only to those purposes specifically exempted and stated in the motion. No motion, or other
action adopted, passed, or agreed to in closed session may
become effective unless the board of directors, following the
closed session, reconvenes in open meeting and votes in the
open meeting on such motion, or other action which is reasonably identified. The requirements of this subsection shall
not require the disclosure of information in violation of law
or which is otherwise exempt from disclosure. [1995 c 283 §
7.]
64.38.040