2004 Revised Code of Washington
66.04.010 Definitions. (Effective until January 1,
2005.) In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Alcohol" is that substance known as ethyl alcohol,
hydrated oxide of ethyl, or spirit of wine, which is commonly
* * *
other substance, which contains more than one percent of
alcohol by weight shall be conclusively deemed to be intoxicating. Liquor does not include confections or food products
that contain one percent or less of alcohol by weight.
(21) "Manufacturer" means a person engaged in the
preparation of liquor for sale, in any form whatsoever.
(22) "Malt beverage" or "malt liquor" means any beverage such as beer, ale, lager beer, stout, and porter obtained by
the alcoholic fermentation of an infusion or decoction of pure
hops, or pure extract of hops and pure barley malt or other
wholesome grain or cereal in pure water containing not more
than eight percent of alcohol by weight, and not less than onehalf of one percent of alcohol by volume. For the purposes of
this title, any such beverage containing more than eight percent of alcohol by weight shall be referred to as "strong beer."
(23) "Package" means any container or receptacle used
for holding liquor.
(24) "Permit" means a permit for the purchase of liquor
under this title.
(25) "Person" means an individual, copartnership, association, or corporation.
(26) "Physician" means a medical practitioner duly and
regularly licensed and engaged in the practice of his profession within the state pursuant to chapter 18.71 RCW.
(27) "Prescription" means a memorandum signed by a
physician and given by him to a patient for the obtaining of
liquor pursuant to this title for medicinal purposes.
(28) "Public place" includes streets and alleys of incorporated cities and towns; state or county or township highways or roads; buildings and grounds used for school purposes; public dance halls and grounds adjacent thereto; those
parts of establishments where beer may be sold under this
title, soft drink establishments, public buildings, public meeting halls, lobbies, halls and dining rooms of hotels, restaurants, theatres, stores, garages and filling stations which are
open to and are generally used by the public and to which the
public is permitted to have unrestricted access; railroad
trains, stages, and other public conveyances of all kinds and
character, and the depots and waiting rooms used in conjunction therewith which are open to unrestricted use and access
by the public; publicly owned bathing beaches, parks, and/or
[Title 66 RCW—page 2]
playgrounds; and all other places of like or similar nature to
which the general public has unrestricted right of access, and
which are generally used by the public.
(29) "Regulations" means regulations made by the board
under the powers conferred by this title.
(30) "Restaurant" means any establishment provided
with special space and accommodations where, in consideration of payment, food, without lodgings, is habitually furnished to the public, not including drug stores and soda fountains.
(31) "Sale" and "sell" include exchange, barter, and traffic; and also include the selling or supplying or distributing,
by any means whatsoever, of liquor, or of any liquid known
or described as beer or by any name whatever commonly
used to describe malt or brewed liquor or of wine, by any person to any person; and also include a sale or selling within the
state to a foreign consignee or his agent in the state. "Sale"
and "sell" shall not include the giving, at no charge, of a reasonable amount of liquor by a person not licensed by the
board to a person not licensed by the board, for personal use
only. "Sale" and "sell" also does not include a raffle authorized under RCW 9.46.0315: PROVIDED, That the nonprofit organization conducting the raffle has obtained the
appropriate permit from the board.
(32) "Soda fountain" means a place especially equipped
with apparatus for the purpose of dispensing soft drinks,
whether mixed or otherwise.
(33) "Spirits" means any beverage which contains alcohol obtained by distillation, including wines exceeding
twenty-four percent of alcohol by volume.
(34) "Store" means a state liquor store established under
this title.
(35) "Tavern" means any establishment with special
space and accommodation for sale by the glass and for consumption on the premises, of beer, as herein defined.
(36) "Vendor" means a person employed by the board as
a store manager under this title.
(37) "Winery" means a business conducted by any person for the manufacture of wine for sale, other than a domestic winery.
(38) "Wine" means any alcoholic beverage obtained by
fermentation of fruits (grapes, berries, apples, et cetera) or
other agricultural product containing sugar, to which any saccharine substances may have been added before, during or
after fermentation, and containing not more than twenty-four
percent of alcohol by volume, including sweet wines fortified
with wine spirits, such as port, sherry, muscatel and angelica,
not exceeding twenty-four percent of alcohol by volume and
not less than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume.
For purposes of this title, any beverage containing no more
than fourteen percent of alcohol by volume when bottled or
packaged by the manufacturer shall be referred to as "table
wine," and any beverage containing alcohol in an amount
more than fourteen percent by volume when bottled or packaged by the manufacturer shall be referred to as "fortified
wine." However, "fortified wine" shall not include: (a)
Wines that are both sealed or capped by cork closure and
aged two years or more; and (b) wines that contain more than
fourteen percent alcohol by volume solely as a result of the
natural fermentation process and that have not been produced
with the addition of wine spirits, brandy, or alcohol.
(2004 Ed.)
Definitions
This subsection shall not be interpreted to require that
any wine be labeled with the designation "table wine" or "fortified wine."
* * *