2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.170 Acceptance of petition—Notice—Duty of
state hospital. Whenever the county designated mental
health professional petitions for detention of a person whose
actions constitute a likelihood of serious harm, or who is
gravely disabled, the facility providing seventy-two hour
evaluation and treatment must immediately accept on a provisional basis the petition and the person. The facility shall
then evaluate the person's condition and admit, detain, transfer, or discharge such person in accordance with RCW