2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.51A.040 Qualifying patients' affirmative defense.
(1) If charged with a violation of state law relating to marijuana, any qualifying patient who is engaged in the medical
use of marijuana, or any designated primary caregiver who
assists a qualifying patient in the medical use of marijuana,
will be deemed to have established an affirmative defense to
such charges by proof of his or her compliance with the
requirements provided in this chapter. Any person meeting
the requirements appropriate to his or her status under this
chapter shall be considered to have engaged in activities permitted by this chapter and shall not be penalized in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, for such actions.
(2) The qualifying patient, if eighteen years of age or
older, shall:
(a) Meet all criteria for status as a qualifying patient;
(b) Possess no more marijuana than is necessary for the
patient's personal, medical use, not exceeding the amount
necessary for a sixty-day supply; and
(c) Present his or her valid documentation to any law
enforcement official who questions the patient regarding his
or her medical use of marijuana.
(3) The qualifying patient, if under eighteen years of age,
shall comply with subsection (2)(a) and (c) of this section.
However, any possession under subsection (2)(b) of this section, as well as any production, acquisition, and decision as to
dosage and frequency of use, shall be the responsibility of the
parent or legal guardian of the qualifying patient.
(4) The designated primary caregiver shall:
(a) Meet all criteria for status as a primary caregiver to a
qualifying patient;
(b) Possess, in combination with and as an agent for the
qualifying patient, no more marijuana than is necessary for
the patient's personal, medical use, not exceeding the amount
necessary for a sixty-day supply;
(c) Present a copy of the qualifying patient's valid documentation required by this chapter, as well as evidence of
designation to act as primary caregiver by the patient, to any
law enforcement official requesting such information;
[Title 69 RCW—page 90]