2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.105D.020 Definitions. (1) "Agreed order" means an
order issued by the department under this chapter with which
the potentially liable person receiving the order agrees to
* * *
[Title 70 RCW—page 301]
70.105D.020
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
loan or otherwise breached the security agreement; (b) operating the facility to preserve the value of the facility as an
ongoing business; (c) the operation is being done in anticipation of a sale, transfer, or assignment of the facility; and (d)
the operation is being done primarily to protect a security
interest. Operating a facility for longer than one year prior to
foreclosure or its equivalents shall be presumed to be operating the facility for other than to protect a security interest.
(12) "Owner or operator" means:
(a) Any person with any ownership interest in the facility
or who exercises any control over the facility; or
(b) In the case of an abandoned facility, any person who
had owned, or operated, or exercised control over the facility
any time before its abandonment;
The term does not include:
(i) An agency of the state or unit of local government
which acquired ownership or control involuntarily through
bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or circumstances
in which the government involuntarily acquires title. This
exclusion does not apply to an agency of the state or unit of
local government which has caused or contributed to the
release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from
the facility;
(ii) A person who, without participating in the management of a facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to
protect the person's security interest in the facility. Holders
after foreclosure and its equivalent and holders who engage
in any of the activities identified in subsection (13)(e)
through (g) of this section shall not lose this exemption provided the holder complies with all of the following:
(A) The holder properly maintains the environmental
compliance measures already in place at the facility;
(B) The holder complies with the reporting requirements
* * *
for sale, transfer, or assignment; (g) a holder who operates a
facility primarily to protect a security interest, or requires a
borrower to continue to operate, a facility primarily to protect
a security interest; and (h) a prospective holder who, as a condition of becoming a holder, requires an owner or operator to
conduct an environmental audit, conduct an environmental
site assessment, come into compliance with any applicable
laws or regulations, or conduct remedial actions prior to holding a security interest is not participating in the management
of the facility.
(14) "Person" means an individual, firm, corporation,
association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, state government agency, unit of local government, federal government agency, or Indian tribe.
(15) "Policing activities" means actions the holder takes
to insure that the borrower complies with the terms of the
loan or security interest or actions the holder takes or requires
the borrower to take to maintain the value of the security.
Policing activities include: Requiring the borrower to conduct remedial actions at the facility during the term of the
security interest; requiring the borrower to comply or come
into compliance with applicable federal, state, and local environmental and other laws, regulations, and permits during the
term of the security interest; securing or exercising authority
to monitor or inspect the facility including on-site inspections, or to monitor or inspect the borrower's business or
financial condition during the term of the security interest; or
taking other actions necessary to adequately police the loan
(2004 Ed.)
70.105D.020
or security interest such as requiring a borrower to comply
with any warranties, covenants, conditions, representations,
or promises from the borrower.
(16) "Potentially liable person" means any person whom
the department finds, based on credible evidence, to be liable
* * *
its equivalents and still stay within the security interest
exemption in subsection (12)(b)(ii) of this section.
(18) "Primarily to protect a security interest" means the
indicia of ownership is held primarily for the purpose of
securing payment or performance of an obligation. The term
does not include indicia of ownership held primarily for
investment purposes nor indicia of ownership held primarily
for purposes other than as protection for a security interest. A
holder may have other, secondary reasons, for maintaining
indicia of ownership, but the primary reason must be for protection of a security interest. Holding indicia of ownership
after foreclosure or its equivalents for longer than five years
shall be considered to be holding the indicia of ownership for
purposes other than primarily to protect a security interest.
For facilities that have been acquired through foreclosure or
its equivalents prior to July 23, 1995, this five-year period
shall begin as of July 23, 1995.
(19) "Public notice" means, at a minimum, adequate
notice mailed to all persons who have made timely request of
the department and to persons residing in the potentially
affected vicinity of the proposed action; mailed to appropriate news media; published in the newspaper of largest circulation in the city or county of the proposed action; and opportunity for interested persons to comment.
(20) "Release" means any intentional or unintentional
entry of any hazardous substance into the environment,
including but not limited to the abandonment or disposal of
containers of hazardous substances.
(21) "Remedy" or "remedial action" means any action or
expenditure consistent with the purposes of this chapter to
identify, eliminate, or minimize any threat or potential threat
* * *