2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.41.030 Sale, delivery, or possession of legend drug
without prescription or order prohibited—Exceptions—
Penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to sell,
deliver, or possess any legend drug except upon the order or
prescription of a physician under chapter 18.71 RCW, an
osteopathic physician and surgeon under chapter 18.57
RCW, an optometrist licensed under chapter 18.53 RCW
who is certified by the optometry board under RCW
18.53.010, a dentist under chapter 18.32 RCW, a podiatric
physician and surgeon under chapter 18.22 RCW, a veterinarian under chapter 18.92 RCW, a commissioned medical or
dental officer in the United States armed forces or public
health service in the discharge of his or her official duties, a
duly licensed physician or dentist employed by the veterans
administration in the discharge of his or her official duties, a
registered nurse or advanced registered nurse practitioner
under chapter 18.79 RCW when authorized by the nursing
care quality assurance commission, an osteopathic physician
assistant under chapter 18.57A RCW when authorized by the
board of osteopathic medicine and surgery, a physician assistant under chapter 18.71A RCW when authorized by the
medical quality assurance commission, a physician licensed
to practice medicine and surgery or a physician licensed to
practice osteopathic medicine and surgery, a dentist licensed
to practice dentistry, a podiatric physician and surgeon
licensed to practice podiatric medicine and surgery, or a veterinarian licensed to practice veterinary medicine, in any
province of Canada which shares a common border with the
state of Washington or in any state of the United States:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the above provisions shall
not apply to sale, delivery, or possession by drug wholesalers
or drug manufacturers, or their agents or employees, or to any
practitioner acting within the scope of his or her license, or to
a common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or any
employee thereof, whose possession of any legend drug is in
the usual course of business or employment: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That nothing in this chapter or chapter 18.64
RCW shall prevent a family planning clinic that is under contract with the department of social and health services from
(2004 Ed.)
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Finding—1990 c 219: "The legislature finds that Washington citizens
in the border areas of this state are prohibited from having prescriptions from
out-of-state dentists and veterinarians filled at their in-state pharmacies, and
that it is in the public interest to remove this barrier for the state's citizens."
[1990 c 219 § 1.]
69.41.032