2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.09.470 Inmate contributions for cost of privileges—Standards. To the greatest extent practical, all
inmates shall contribute to the cost of privileges. The department shall establish standards by which inmates shall contribute a portion of the department's capital costs of providing
privileges, including television cable access, extended family
visitation, weight lifting, and other recreational sports equipment and supplies. The standards shall also require inmates to
contribute a significant portion of the department's operating
costs directly associated with providing privileges, including
staff and supplies. Inmate contributions may be in the form of
individual user fees assessed against an inmate's institution
account, deductions from an inmate's gross wages or gratuities, or inmates' collective contributions to the institutional
welfare/betterment fund. The department shall make every
effort to maximize individual inmate contributions to payment for privileges. The department shall not limit inmates'
(2004 Ed.)
72.09.480
financial support for privileges to contributions from the
institutional welfare/ betterment fund. The standards shall
consider the assets available to the inmates, the cost of
administering compliance with the contribution requirements, and shall promote a responsible work ethic. [1995 1st
sp.s. c 19 § 7.]
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.
72.09.480