2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.94.153 Existing stationary source—Replacement
or substantial alteration of emission control technology.
Any person proposing to replace or substantially alter the
emission control technology installed on an existing stationary source emission unit shall file a notice of construction
application with the jurisdictional permitting authority. For
projects not otherwise reviewable under RCW 70.94.152, the
permitting authority may (1) require that the owner or operator employ reasonably available control technology for the
affected emission unit and (2) may prescribe reasonable operation and maintenance conditions for the control equipment.
Within thirty days of receipt of an application for notice of
construction under this section the permitting authority shall
either notify the applicant in writing that the application is
complete or notify the applicant in writing of all additional
information necessary to complete the application. Within
thirty days of receipt of a complete application the permitting
authority shall either issue an order of approval or a proposed
RACT determination for the proposed project. Construction
shall not commence on a project subject to review under this
section until the permitting authority issues a final order of
approval. However, any notice of construction application
filed under this section shall be deemed to be approved without conditions if the permitting authority takes no action
within thirty days of receipt of a complete application for a
notice of construction. [1991 c 199 § 303.]
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
70.94.154