2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.74.191 Exemptions. The laws contained in this
chapter and regulations prescribed by the department of labor
and industries pursuant to this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Explosives or blasting agents in the course of transportation by way of railroad, water, highway, or air under the
jurisdiction of, and in conformity with, regulations adopted
by the federal department of transportation, the Washington
state utilities and transportation commission, and the Washington state patrol;
(2) The laboratories of schools, colleges, and similar
institutions if confined to the purpose of instruction or
research and if not exceeding the quantity of one pound;
(3) Explosives in the forms prescribed by the official
United States Pharmacopoeia;
(2004 Ed.)
Washington State Explosives Act
(4) The transportation, storage, and use of explosives or
blasting agents in the normal and emergency operations of
United States agencies and departments including the regular
United States military departments on military reservations;
arsenals, navy yards, depots, or other establishments owned
by, operated by, or on behalf of, the United States; or the duly
authorized militia of any state; or to emergency operations of
any state department or agency, any police, or any municipality or county;
(5) A hazardous devices technician when carrying out
normal and emergency operations, handling evidence, and
operating and maintaining a specially designed emergency
response vehicle that carries no more than ten pounds of
explosive material or when conducting training and whose
employer possesses the minimum safety equipment prescribed by the federal bureau of investigation for hazardous
devices work. For purposes of this section, a hazardous
devices technician is a person who is a graduate of the federal
bureau of investigation hazardous devices school and who is
employed by a state, county, or municipality;
(6) The importation, sale, possession, and use of fireworks as defined in chapter 70.77 RCW, signaling devices,
flares, fuses, and torpedoes;
(7) The transportation, storage, and use of explosives or
blasting agents in the normal and emergency avalanche control procedures as conducted by trained and licensed ski area
operator personnel. However, the storage, transportation, and
use of explosives and blasting agents for such use shall meet
the requirements of regulations adopted by the director of
labor and industries;
(8) The storage of consumer fireworks as defined in
chapter 70.77 RCW pursuant to a forfeiture or seizure under
chapter 70.77 RCW by the chief of the Washington state
patrol, through the director of fire protection, or his or her
deputy, or by state agencies or local governments having general law enforcement authority; and
(9) Any violation under this chapter if any existing ordinance of any city, municipality, or county is more stringent
than this chapter. [2002 c 370 § 2; 1998 c 40 § 1; 1993 c 293
§ 5; 1985 c 191 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 137 § 5.]
Severability—2002 c 370: See note following RCW 70.77.126.
Severability—1993 c 293: See note following RCW 70.74.010.
Purpose—1985 c 191: "It is the purpose of this 1985 act to protect the
public by enabling ski area operators to exercise appropriate avalanche control measures. The legislature finds that avalanche control is of vital importance to safety in ski areas and that the provisions of the Washington state
explosives act contain restrictions which do not reflect special needs for the
use of explosives as a means of clearing an area of serious avalanche risks.
This 1985 act recognizes these needs while providing for a system of regulations designed to ensure that the use of explosives for avalanche control conforms to fundamental safety requirements." [1985 c 191 § 1.]
70.74.201