2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.08.050 Certificate of acknowledgment—Evidence.
The officer, or person, taking an acknowledgment as in this
chapter provided, shall certify the same by a certificate written upon or annexed to the instrument acknowledged and
signed by him or her and sealed with his or her official seal,
if any, and reciting in substance that the person, or persons,
known to him or her as, or determined by satisfactory evidence to be, the person, or persons, whose name, or names,
are signed to the instrument as executing the same, acknowledged before him or her on the date stated in the certificate
that he, she, or they, executed the same freely and voluntarily.
Such certificate shall be prima facie evidence of the facts
therein recited. The officer or person taking the acknowledgment has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person
whose name is signed on the instrument if that person: (1) Is
personally known to the officer or person taking the acknowledgment; (2) is identified upon the oath or affirmation of a
credible witness personally known to the officer or person
taking the acknowledgment; or (3) is identified on the basis
of identification documents. [1988 c 69 § 1; 1929 c 33 § 6;
RRS §§ 10564, 10565. Prior: Code 1881 §§ 2320, 2321;
1879 p 158 §§ 2, 3.]
64.08.060