2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
68.50.160 Right to control disposition of remains—
Liability of funeral establishment or cemetery authority—Liability for cost. (1) A person has the right to control
the disposition of his or her own remains without the predeath
or postdeath consent of another person. A valid written document expressing the decedent's wishes regarding the place or
method of disposition of his or her remains, signed by the
decedent in the presence of a witness, is sufficient legal
authorization for the procedures to be accomplished.
(2) Prearrangements that are prepaid, or filed with a
licensed funeral establishment or cemetery authority, under
RCW 18.39.280 through 18.39.345 and chapter 68.46 RCW
are not subject to cancellation or substantial revision by survivors. Absent actual knowledge of contrary legal authorization under this section, a licensed funeral establishment or
cemetery authority shall not be held criminally nor civilly liable for acting upon such prearrangements.
(3) If the decedent has not made a prearrangement as set
forth in subsection (2) of this section or the costs of executing
the decedent's wishes regarding the disposition of the decedent's remains exceeds a reasonable amount or directions
have not been given by the decedent, the right to control the
disposition of the remains of a deceased person vests in, and
the duty of disposition and the liability for the reasonable cost
of preparation, care, and disposition of such remains
devolves upon the following in the order named:
(a) The surviving spouse.
(b) The surviving adult children of the decedent.
(c) The surviving parents of the decedent.
(d) The surviving siblings of the decedent.
(e) A person acting as a representative of the decedent
under the signed authorization of the decedent.
(4) The liability for the reasonable cost of preparation,
care, and disposition devolves jointly and severally upon all
kin of the decedent in the same degree of kindred, in the order
listed in subsection (3) of this section, and upon the estate of
the decedent. [1993 c 297 § 1; 1992 c 108 § 1; 1943 c 247 §
29; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 3778-29. Formerly RCW 68.08.160.]
County burial of indigent deceased veterans: RCW 73.08.070.
Disposal of remains of indigent persons: RCW 36.39.030.
Order of payment of debts of estate: RCW 11.76.110.
68.50.165