2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
67.42.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Amusement structure" means electrical or mechanical devices or combinations of devices operated for revenue
and to provide amusement or entertainment to viewers or
audiences at carnivals, fairs, or amusement parks. "Amusement structure" also means a bungee jumping device regardless of where located. "Amusement structure" does not
include games in which a member of the public must perform
an act, nor concessions at which customers may make purchases.
(2) "Amusement ride" means any vehicle, boat, bungee
jumping device, or other mechanical device moving upon or
within a structure, along cables or rails, through the air by
centrifugal force or otherwise, or across water, that is used to
convey one or more individuals for amusement, entertainment, diversion, or recreation. "Amusement ride" includes,
but is not limited to, devices commonly known as skyrides,
ferris wheels, carousels, parachute towers, tunnels of love,
bungee jumping devices, and roller coasters. "Amusement
ride" does not include: (a) Conveyances for persons in recreational winter sports activities such as ski lifts, ski tows, jbars, t-bars, and similar devices subject to regulation under
*chapter 70.88 RCW; (b) any single-passenger coin-operated
ride that is manually, mechanically, or electrically operated
and customarily placed in a public location and that does not
normally require the supervision or services of an operator;
(c) nonmechanized playground equipment, including but not
limited to, swings, seesaws, stationary spring-mounted animal features, rider-propelled merry-go-rounds, climbers,
slides, trampolines, and physical fitness devices; or (d) water
slides.
(3) "Department" means the department of labor and
industries.
(4) "Insurance policy" means an insurance policy written
by an insurer authorized to do business in this state under
Title 48 RCW. [1993 c 203 § 2; 1985 c 262 § 1.]
*Reviser's note: Chapter 70.88 RCW was recodified as chapter 79A.40
RCW pursuant to 1999 c 249 § 1601.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 203: "(1) The legislature finds that:
Bungee jumping is growing in popularity as a new source of entertainment for the citizens of this state;
Individuals have suffered serious injuries in states where the regulation
[Title 67 RCW—page 42]
of this activity was minimal or nonexistent; and
The potential for harm to individuals participating in this activity likely
increases in the absence of state regulation of these activities.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature to require bungee jumping operations to be regulated by the state to the extent necessary to protect the health
and safety of individuals participating in this activity." [1993 c 203 § 1.]