2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.02.250 Commitment of convicted female persons—Procedure as to death sentences. All female persons
convicted in the superior courts of a felony and sentenced to
a term of confinement, shall be committed to the Washington
correctional institution for women. Female persons sentenced
to death shall be committed to the Washington correctional
institution for women, notwithstanding the provisions of
RCW 10.95.170, except that the death warrant shall provide
for the execution of such death sentence at the Washington
state penitentiary as provided by RCW 10.95.160, and the
secretary of corrections shall transfer to the Washington state
penitentiary any female offender sentenced to death not later
than seventy-two hours prior to the date fixed in the death
warrant for the execution of the death sentence. The provisions of this section shall not become effective until the secretary of corrections certifies to the chief justice of the
supreme court, the chief judge of each division of the court of
appeals, the superior courts and the prosecuting attorney of
each county that the facilities and personnel for the implementation of commitments are ready to receive persons com(2004 Ed.)
72.04A.050
mitted to the Washington correctional institution for women
under the provisions of this section. [1983 c 3 § 185; 1981 c
136 § 97; 1971 c 81 § 134; 1967 ex.s. c 122 § 8. Formerly
RCW 72.15.060.]
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.