2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.320 Remand for additional treatment—Duration—Developmentally disabled—Grounds—Hearing.
(1) If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in RCW
* * *
the charged criminal behavior, life history, progress in treatment, and the public safety; or
(d) Continues to be gravely disabled.
If the conduct required to be proven in (b) and (c) of this
subsection was found by a judge or jury in a prior trial under
this chapter, it shall not be necessary to reprove that element.
Such new petition for involuntary treatment shall be filed and
heard in the superior court of the county of the facility which
is filing the new petition for involuntary treatment unless
(2004 Ed.)
71.05.325
good cause is shown for a change of venue. The cost of the
proceedings shall be borne by the state.
The hearing shall be held as provided in RCW
71.05.310, and if the court or jury finds that the grounds for
additional confinement as set forth in this subsection are
present, the court may order the committed person returned
for an additional period of treatment not to exceed one hundred eighty days from the date of judgment. At the end of the
one hundred eighty day period of commitment, the committed person shall be released unless a petition for another one
hundred eighty day period of continued treatment is filed and
heard in the same manner as provided in this subsection. Successive one hundred eighty day commitments are permissible
on the same grounds and pursuant to the same procedures as
the original one hundred eighty day commitment.
(3) No person committed as provided in this section may
be detained unless a valid order of commitment is in effect.
No order of commitment can exceed one hundred eighty days
in length. [1999 c 13 § 7; 1997 c 112 § 26; 1989 c 420 § 15;
1986 c 67 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 9;
1974 ex.s. c 145 § 23; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 37.]
Purpose—Construction—1999 c 13: See note following RCW
10.77.010.
71.05.325