2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.06.020 Seller's duty—Format of disclosure statement—Minimum information. (Effective January 1,
2005.) (1) In a transaction for the sale of residential property,
the seller shall, unless the buyer has expressly waived the
* * *
SELLER ABOUT THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY
LOCATED AT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
("THE PROPERTY"), OR AS LEGALLY DESCRIBED ON
ATTACHED EXHIBIT A.
SELLER MAKES THE FOLLOWING DISCLOSURES OF
EXISTING MATERIAL FACTS OR MATERIAL
DEFECTS TO BUYER BASED ON SELLER'S ACTUAL
KNOWLEDGE OF THE PROPERTY AT THE TIME
SELLER COMPLETES THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. UNLESS YOU AND SELLER OTHERWISE
AGREE IN WRITING, YOU HAVE THREE BUSINESS
DAYS FROM THE DAY SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENT
DELIVERS THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO YOU
TO RESCIND THE AGREEMENT BY DELIVERING A
SEPARATELY SIGNED WRITTEN STATEMENT OF
RESCISSION TO SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENT. IF
THE SELLER DOES NOT GIVE YOU A COMPLETED
DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, THEN YOU MAY WAIVE
THE RIGHT TO RESCIND PRIOR TO OR AFTER THE
TIME YOU ENTER INTO A SALE AGREEMENT.
THE FOLLOWING ARE DISCLOSURES MADE BY
SELLER AND ARE NOT THE REPRESENTATIONS OF
ANY REAL ESTATE LICENSEE OR OTHER PARTY.
THIS INFORMATION IS FOR DISCLOSURE ONLY
AND IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A PART OF ANY
WRITTEN AGREEMENT BETWEEN BUYER AND
SELLER.
FOR A MORE COMPREHENSIVE EXAMINATION OF
THE SPECIFIC CONDITION OF THIS PROPERTY YOU
ARE ADVISED TO OBTAIN AND PAY FOR THE SERVICES OF QUALIFIED EXPERTS TO INSPECT THE
PROPERTY, WHICH MAY INCLUDE, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ARCHITECTS, ENGINEERS, LAND SURVEYORS, PLUMBERS, ELECTRICIANS, ROOFERS, BUILDING INSPECTORS, ON-SITE WASTEWATER TREATMENT INSPECTORS, OR STRUCTURAL PEST
INSPECTORS. THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER AND
(2004 Ed.)
Seller . . . . is/ . . . . is not occupying the property.
I. SELLER'S DISCLOSURES:
1. TITLE
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
A. Do you have legal authority to sell
the property? If no, please explain.
*B. Is title to the property subject to any
of the following?
(1) First right of refusal
(2) Option
(3) Lease or rental agreement
(4) Life estate?
*C. Are there any encroachments,
boundary agreements, or boundary disputes?
*D. Are there any rights of way, easements, or access limitations that may
affect the Buyer's use of the property?
*E. Are there any written agreements
for joint maintenance of an easement or
right of way?
*F. Is there any study, survey project, or
notice that would adversely affect the
property?
*G. Are there any pending or existing
assessments against the property?
*H. Are there any zoning violations,
nonconforming uses, or any unusual
restrictions on the property that would
affect future construction or remodeling?
*I. Is there a boundary survey for the
property?
*J. Are there any covenants, conditions,
or restrictions which affect the property?
2. WATER
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
* * *
real estate licensees are not liable for inaccurate information
provided by Seller, except to the extent that real estate licensees know of such inaccurate information.
This information is for disclosure only and is not intended to
be a part of the written agreement between the Buyer and
Seller.
Buyer (which term includes all persons signing the "Buyer's
acceptance" portion of this disclosure statement below) has
received a copy of this Disclosure Statement (including
attachments, if any) bearing Seller's signature.
64.06.030
(2) If the disclosure statement is being completed for
new construction which has never been occupied, the disclosure statement is not required to contain and the seller is not
required to complete the questions listed in item 4. Structural
or item 5. Systems and Fixtures.
(3) The seller disclosure statement shall be for disclosure
only, and shall not be considered part of any written agreement between the buyer and seller of residential property.
The seller disclosure statement shall be only a disclosure
made by the seller, and not any real estate licensee involved
in the transaction, and shall not be construed as a warranty of
any kind by the seller or any real estate licensee involved in
the transaction. [2004 c 114 § 1; 2003 c 200 § 1; 1996 c 301
§ 2; 1994 c 200 § 3.]
Application—Effective date—2004 c 114: See notes following RCW
64.06.021.
Effective date—1996 c 301 § 2: "Section 2 of this act shall take effect
July 1, 1996." [1996 c 301 § 7.]
64.06.021