2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.250 Probable cause hearing—Detained person's rights—Waiver of privilege—Limitation—Records
as evidence. At the probable cause hearing the detained person shall have the following rights in addition to the rights
previously specified:
(1) To present evidence on his or her behalf;
(2) To cross-examine witnesses who testify against him
or her;
(3) To be proceeded against by the rules of evidence;
(4) To remain silent;
(5) To view and copy all petitions and reports in the court
file.
The physician-patient privilege or the psychologist-client privilege shall be deemed waived in proceedings under
this chapter relating to the administration of antipsychotic
medications. As to other proceedings under this chapter, the
privileges shall be waived when a court of competent jurisdiction in its discretion determines that such waiver is necessary to protect either the detained person or the public.
The waiver of a privilege under this section is limited to
records or testimony relevant to evaluation of the detained
person for purposes of a proceeding under this chapter. Upon
motion by the detained person or on its own motion, the court
shall examine a record or testimony sought by a petitioner to
determine whether it is within the scope of the waiver.
The record maker shall not be required to testify in order
to introduce medical or psychological records of the detained
person so long as the requirements of RCW 5.45.020 are met
except that portions of the record which contains opinions as
to the detained person's mental state must be deleted from
such records unless the person making such conclusions is
available for cross-examination. [1989 c 120 § 7; 1987 c 439
§ 6; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 17; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 30.]
71.05.260