2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.128.005 Findings—Intent. The legislature finds
that adult family homes are an important part of the state's
long-term care system. Adult family homes provide an alternative to institutional care and promote a high degree of independent living for residents. Persons with functional limitations have broadly varying service needs. Adult family
homes that can meet those needs are an essential component
of a long-term system. The legislature further finds that different populations living in adult family homes, such as the
developmentally disabled and the elderly, often have significantly different needs and capacities from one another.
It is the legislature's intent that department rules and policies relating to the licensing and operation of adult family
homes recognize and accommodate the different needs and
capacities of the various populations served by the homes.
Furthermore, the development and operation of adult family
homes that can provide quality personal care and special care
services should be encouraged.
The legislature finds that many residents of communitybased long-term care facilities are vulnerable and their health
and well-being are dependent on their caregivers. The quality, skills, and knowledge of their caregivers are the key to
good care. The legislature finds that the need for well-trained
caregivers is growing as the state's population ages and residents' needs increase. The legislature intends that current
training standards be enhanced.
The legislature finds that the state of Washington has a
compelling interest in protecting and promoting the health,
welfare, and safety of vulnerable adults residing in adult family homes. The health, safety, and well-being of vulnerable
adults must be the paramount concern in determining
whether to issue a license to an applicant, whether to suspend
or revoke a license, or whether to take other licensing actions.
[2001 c 319 § 1; 2000 c 121 § 4; 1995 c 260 § 1; 1989 c 427
§ 14.]
70.128.007