2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
67.40.030 General obligation bonds—Authorized—
Appropriation required. For the purpose of providing
funds for the state convention and trade center, the state
finance committee is authorized to issue, upon request of the
corporation formed under RCW 67.40.020 and in one or
more offerings, general obligation bonds of the state of
Washington in the sum of one hundred sixty million, seven
hundred sixty-five thousand dollars, or so much thereof as
may be required, to finance this project and all costs incidental thereto, to capitalize all or a portion of interest during construction, to provide for expansion, renovation, exterior
cleanup and repair of the Eagles building, conversion of various retail and other space to meeting rooms, and contingency
costs of the center, purchase of the McKay Parcel as defined
in the property and purchase agreement entered into by the
corporation on June 12, 1986, development of low-income
housing and to reimburse the general fund for expenditures in
support of the project. The state finance committee may make
such bond covenants as it deems necessary to carry out the
purposes of this section and this chapter. No bonds authorized in this section may be offered for sale without prior legislative appropriation. [1990 c 181 § 1; 1988 ex.s. c 1 § 3;
1987 1st ex.s. c 3 § 12; 1985 c 233 § 1; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 1 §
3; 1982 c 34 § 3.]
Severability—1987 1st ex.s. c 3: See RCW 43.99G.901.
(2004 Ed.)
67.40.040
67.40.040