2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.47.160 Right of individuals to receive services—
Right of providers, carriers, and facilities to refuse to participate in or pay for services for reason of conscience or
religion—Requirements. (1) The legislature recognizes
that every individual possesses a fundamental right to exercise their religious beliefs and conscience. The legislature
further recognizes that in developing public policy, conflicting religious and moral beliefs must be respected. Therefore,
while recognizing the right of conscientious objection to participating in specific health services, the state shall also recognize the right of individuals enrolled with the basic health
plan to receive the full range of services covered under the
basic health plan.
(2)(a) No individual health care provider, religiously
sponsored health carrier, or health care facility may be
required by law or contract in any circumstances to participate in the provision of or payment for a specific service if
they object to so doing for reason of conscience or religion.
No person may be discriminated against in employment or
professional privileges because of such objection.
(b) The provisions of this section are not intended to
result in an enrollee being denied timely access to any service
included in the basic health plan. Each health carrier shall:
(i) Provide written notice to enrollees, upon enrollment
with the plan, listing services that the carrier refuses to cover
for reason of conscience or religion;
(ii) Provide written information describing how an
enrollee may directly access services in an expeditious manner; and
(iii) Ensure that enrollees refused services under this section have prompt access to the information developed pursuant to (b)(ii) of this subsection.
(c) The administrator shall establish a mechanism or
mechanisms to recognize the right to exercise conscience
while ensuring enrollees timely access to services and to
assure prompt payment to service providers.
(3)(a) No individual or organization with a religious or
moral tenet opposed to a specific service may be required to
purchase coverage for that service or services if they object to
doing so for reason of conscience or religion.
[Title 70 RCW—page 91]
70.47.900
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(b) The provisions of this section shall not result in an
enrollee being denied coverage of, and timely access to, any
service or services excluded from their benefits package as a
result of their employer's or another individual's exercise of
the conscience clause in (a) of this subsection.
(c) The administrator shall define the process through
which health carriers may offer the basic health plan to individuals and organizations identified in (a) and (b) of this subsection in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2)(c)
of this section.
(4) Nothing in this section requires the health care
authority, health carriers, health care facilities, or health care
providers to provide any basic health plan service without
payment of appropriate premium share or enrollee cost sharing. [1995 c 266 § 3.]
Effective date—1995 c 266: See note following RCW 70.47.060.
70.47.900