2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
43.20.050. The employing or appointing officials shall designate the position or positions requiring mandatory certification within their individual systems and shall assure that such
certified operators are responsible for the system's technical
operation.
(4) The department shall, in establishing by rule or otherwise the requirements for public water systems with fewer
than one hundred connections, phase in such requirements in
order to assure that (a) an adequate number of certified operators are available to serve the additional systems, (b) the systems have adequate notice and time to plan for securing the
services of a certified operator, (c) the department has the
additional data and other administrative capacity, (d) adequate training is available to certify additional operators as
necessary, and (e) any additional requirements under federal
law are satisfied. The department shall require certified operators for all group A systems as necessary to conform to federal law or implementing rules or guidelines. Unless necessary to conform to federal law, rules, or guidelines, the
department shall not require a certified operator for a system
with fewer than one hundred connections unless that system
is determined by the department to be in significant noncompliance with operational, monitoring, or water quality standards that would put the public health at risk, as defined by
the department by rule, or has, or is required to have, water
treatment facilities other than simple disinfection.
(5) Any examination required by the department as a
prerequisite for the issuance of a certificate under this chapter
shall be offered in each region where the department has a
regional office.
(6) Operators not required to be certified by this chapter
are encouraged to become certified on a voluntary basis.
[1997 c 218 § 2; 1995 c 376 § 6; 1991 c 305 § 3; 1983 c 292
§ 3; 1977 ex.s. c 99 § 3.]
Findings—1997 c 218: "The legislature finds and declares that:
(1) The provision of safe and reliable water supplies to the people of
the state of Washington is fundamental to ensuring public health and continuing economic vitality of this state.
(2) The department of health, pursuant to legislative directive in 1995,
has provided a report that incorporates the findings and recommendations of
the water supply advisory committee as to progress in meeting the objectives
of the public health improvement plan, changes warranted by the recent congressional action reauthorizing the federal safe drinking water act, and new
approaches to providing services under the general principles of regulatory
reform.
(3) The environmental protection agency has recently completed a
national assessment of public water system capital needs, which has identified over four billion dollars in such needs in the state of Washington.
(4) The changes to the safe drinking water act offer the opportunity for
the increased ability of the state to tailor federal requirements and programs
to meet the conditions and objectives within this state.
(5) The department of health and local governments should be provided with adequate authority, flexibility, and resources to be able to implement the principles and recommendations adopted by the water supply advisory committee.
(6) Statutory changes are necessary to eliminate ambiguity or conflicting authorities, provide additional information and tools to consumers and
(2004 Ed.)
Public Water Supply Systems—Operators
the public, and make necessary changes to be consistent with federal law.
(7) A basic element to the protection of the public's health from waterborne disease outbreaks is systematic and comprehensive monitoring of
water supplies for all contaminants, including hazardous substances with
long-term health effects, and routine field visits to water systems for technical assistance and evaluation.
(8) The water systems of this state should have prompt and full access
to the newly created federal state revolving fund program to help meet their
financial needs and to achieve and maintain the technical, managerial, and
financial capacity necessary for long-term compliance with state and federal
regulations. This requires authority for streamlined program administration
and the provision of the necessary state funds required to match the available
federal funds.
(9) Stable, predictable, and adequate funding is essential to a statewide
drinking water program that meets state public health objectives and provides the necessary state resources to utilize the new flexibility, opportunities, and programs under the safe drinking water act." [1997 c 218 § 1.]
Effective date—1997 c 218: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 25, 1997]." [1997 c 218 § 6.]
Findings—1995 c 376: See note following RCW 70.116.060.
70.119.100
sideration economic impacts as well as the degree and nature
of any public health risk. [1991 c 305 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 99 §
6.]
70.119.070