2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.04.050 Quitclaim deed—Form and effect. Quitclaim deeds may be in substance in the following form:
The grantor (here insert the name or names and place of
residence), for and in consideration of (here insert consideration) conveys and quitclaims to (here insert grantee's name
or names) all interest in the following described real estate
(here insert description), situated in the county of . . . . . .,
state of Washington. Dated this . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . .
64.04.030
The grantor (here insert the name or names and place or
residence) for and in consideration of (here insert consideration) in hand paid, conveys and warrants to (here insert the
grantee's name or names) the following described real estate
(here insert description), situated in the county of . . . . . .,
state of Washington. Dated this . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . .
Every deed in substance in the above form, when otherwise
duly executed, shall be deemed and held a good and sufficient conveyance, release and quitclaim to the grantee, his
heirs and assigns in fee of all the then existing legal and equitable rights of the grantor in the premises therein described,
but shall not extend to the after acquired title unless words are
added expressing such intention. [1929 c 33 § 11; RRS §
10554. Prior: 1886 p 178 § 5.]
64.04.055
Every deed in substance in the above form, when otherwise
duly executed, shall be deemed and held a conveyance in fee
simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, with covenants on
the part of the grantor: (1) That at the time of the making and
delivery of such deed he was lawfully seized of an indefeasible estate in fee simple, in and to the premises therein
described, and had good right and full power to convey the
same; (2) that the same were then free from all encumbrances; and (3) that he warrants to the grantee, his heirs and
assigns, the quiet and peaceable possession of such premises,
and will defend the title thereto against all persons who may
lawfully claim the same, and such covenants shall be obligatory upon any grantor, his heirs and personal representatives,
as fully and with like effect as if written at full length in such
deed. [1929 c 33 § 9; RRS § 10552. Prior: 1886 p 177 § 3.]