2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
63.60.050 Infringement of right—Use without consent—Profit or not for profit. Any person who uses or
authorizes the use of a living or deceased individual's or personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, on
or in goods, merchandise, or products entered into commerce
in this state, or for purposes of advertising products, merchandise, goods, or services, or for purposes of fund raising
or solicitation of donations, or if any person disseminates or
publishes such advertisements in this state, without written or
(2004 Ed.)
63.60.070
oral, express or implied consent of the owner of the right, has
infringed such right. An infringement may occur under this
section without regard to whether the use or activity is for
profit or not for profit. [1998 c 274 § 5.]
63.60.060