2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.41.090 Hospital license required—Certificate of
need required. (1) No person or governmental unit of the
state of Washington, acting separately or jointly with any
other person or governmental unit, shall establish, maintain,
or conduct a hospital in this state, or use the word "hospital"
to describe or identify an institution, without a license under
this chapter: PROVIDED, That the provisions of this section
shall not apply to state mental institutions and psychiatric
hospitals which come within the scope of chapter 71.12
RCW.
(2) After June 30, 1989, no hospital shall initiate a tertiary health service as defined in RCW 70.38.025(14) unless
it has received a certificate of need as provided in RCW
70.38.105 and 70.38.115.
(3) A rural health care facility licensed under RCW
70.175.100 formerly licensed as a hospital under this chapter
may, within three years of the effective date of the rural
health care facility license, apply to the department for a hospital license and not be required to meet certificate of need
requirements under chapter 70.38 RCW as a new health care
facility and not be required to meet new construction requirements as a new hospital under this chapter. These exceptions
are subject to the following: The facility at the time of initial
conversion was considered by the department to be in compliance with the hospital licensing rules and the condition of
the physical plant and equipment is equal to or exceeds the
level of compliance that existed at the time of conversion to a
rural health care facility. The department shall inspect and
determine compliance with the hospital rules prior to reissuing a hospital license.
A rural hospital, as defined by the department, reducing
the number of licensed beds to become a rural primary care
hospital under the provisions of Part A Title XVIII of the
Social Security Act Section 1820, 42 U.S.C., 1395c et seq.
may, within three years of the reduction of licensed beds,
increase the number of beds licensed under this chapter to no
more than the previously licensed number of beds without
being subject to the provisions of chapter 70.38 RCW and
without being required to meet new construction requirements under this chapter. These exceptions are subject to the
following: The facility at the time of the reduction in
licensed beds was considered by the department to be in compliance with the hospital licensing rules and the condition of
the physical plant and equipment is equal to or exceeds the
(2004 Ed.)
70.41.120
level of compliance that existed at the time of the reduction in
licensed beds. The department may inspect and determine
compliance with the hospital rules prior to increasing the hospital license. [1992 c 27 § 3; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 611; 1955 c
267 § 9.]
Effective date—Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW 43.70.910
and 43.70.920.
70.41.100