2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
76.09.010 Legislative finding and declaration. (1)
The legislature hereby finds and declares that the forest land
resources are among the most valuable of all resources in the
state; that a viable forest products industry is of prime importance to the state's economy; that it is in the public interest for
public and private commercial forest lands to be managed
consistent with sound policies of natural resource protection;
that coincident with maintenance of a viable forest products
industry, it is important to afford protection to forest soils,
fisheries, wildlife, water quantity and quality, air quality, recreation, and scenic beauty.
(2) The legislature further finds and declares it to be in
the public interest of this state to create and maintain through
the adoption of this chapter a comprehensive statewide system of laws and forest practices rules which will achieve the
following purposes and policies:
(a) Afford protection to, promote, foster and encourage
timber growth, and require such minimum reforestation of
commercial tree species on forest lands as will reasonably
utilize the timber growing capacity of the soil following current timber harvest;
(b) Afford protection to forest soils and public resources
by utilizing all reasonable methods of technology in conducting forest practices;
(c) Recognize both the public and private interest in the
profitable growing and harvesting of timber;
[Title 76 RCW—page 16]
Effective date—1993 c 443: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[May 15, 1993]." [1993 c 443 § 6.]
76.09.020