2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.02.020 Disclosure by health care provider. Except
as authorized in RCW 70.02.050, a health care provider, an
individual who assists a health care provider in the delivery
of health care, or an agent and employee of a health care provider may not disclose health care information about a patient
to any other person without the patient's written authorization. A disclosure made under a patient's written authorization must conform to the authorization.
[Title 70 RCW—page 3]
70.02.030
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
Health care providers or facilities shall chart all disclosures, except to third-party payors, of health care information, such chartings to become part of the health care information. [1993 c 448 § 2; 1991 c 335 § 201.]
Effective date—1993 c 448: See note following RCW 70.02.010.
70.02.030