2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.01.110 Construction or repair of buildings—Contracts or inmate labor. The department may employ the
services of competent architects for the preparation of plans
and specifications for new buildings, or for repairs, changes,
or additions to buildings already constructed, employ competent persons to superintend the construction of new buildings
or repairs, changes, or additions to buildings already constructed and call for bids and award contracts for the erection
of new buildings, or for repairs, changes, or additions to
buildings already constructed: PROVIDED, That the department may proceed with the erecting of any new building, or
repairs, changes, or additions to any buildings already constructed, employing thereon the labor of the inmates of the
institution, when in its judgment the improvements can be
[Title 72 RCW—page 3]
72.01.120
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
made in as satisfactory a manner and at a less cost to the state
by so doing. [1959 c 28 § 72.01.110. Prior: 1901 c 119 § 12;
RRS § 10909. Formerly RCW 72.04.100.]
Public works: Chapter 39.04 RCW.
72.01.120