2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.38.020 Association powers. Unless otherwise provided in the governing documents, an association may:
[Title 64 RCW—page 66]
(1) Adopt and amend bylaws, rules, and regulations;
(2) Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves, and impose and collect assessments for
common expenses from owners;
(3) Hire and discharge or contract with managing agents
and other employees, agents, and independent contractors;
(4) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or
two or more owners on matters affecting the homeowners'
association, but not on behalf of owners involved in disputes
that are not the responsibility of the association;
(5) Make contracts and incur liabilities;
(6) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement,
and modification of common areas;
(7) Cause additional improvements to be made as a part
of the common areas;
(8) Acquire, hold, encumber, and convey in its own
name any right, title, or interest to real or personal property;
(9) Grant easements, leases, licenses, and concessions
through or over the common areas and petition for or consent
to the vacation of streets and alleys;
(10) Impose and collect any payments, fees, or charges
for the use, rental, or operation of the common areas;
(11) Impose and collect charges for late payments of
assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard
by the board of directors or by the representative designated
by the board of directors and in accordance with the procedures as provided in the bylaws or rules and regulations
adopted by the board of directors, levy reasonable fines in
accordance with a previously established schedule adopted
by the board of directors and furnished to the owners for violation of the bylaws, rules, and regulations of the association;
(12) Exercise any other powers conferred by the bylaws;
(13) Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in
this state by the same type of corporation as the association;
and
(14) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for
the governance and operation of the association. [1995 c 283
§ 4.]
Speed enforcement: RCW 46.61.419.
64.38.025