2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
65.04.015 Definitions. The definitions set forth in this
section apply throughout this chapter unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Recording officer" means the county auditor, or in
charter counties the county official charged with the responsibility for recording instruments in the county records.
(2) "File," "filed," or "filing" means the act of delivering
or transmitting electronically an instrument to the auditor or
recording officer for recording into the official public
records.
(3) "Record," "recorded," or "recording" means the process, such as electronic, mechanical, optical, magnetic, or
microfilm storage used by the auditor or recording officer
after filing to incorporate the instrument into the public
records.
(4) "Recording number" means a unique number that
identifies the storage location (book or volume and page, reel
and frame, instrument number, auditor or recording officer
file number, receiving number, electronic retrieval code, or
other specific place) of each instrument in the public records
accessible in the same recording office where the instrument
containing the reference to the location is found.
(5) "Grantor/grantee" for recording purposes means the
names of the parties involved in the transaction used to create
the recording index. There will always be at least one grantor
and one grantee for any document. In some cases, the grantor
and the grantee will be the same individual(s), or one of the
parties may be the public.
(6) "Legible and capable of being imaged" means all
text, seals, drawings, signatures, or other content within the
document must be legible and capable of producing a readable image, regardless of what process is used for recording.
[1999 c 233 § 10; 1998 c 27 § 3; 1996 c 229 § 1; 1991 c 26 §
3.]
Effective date—1999 c 233: See note following RCW 4.28.320.
65.04.020