2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.190.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Administrative costs" means the costs associated
with procurement; payroll processing; personnel functions;
management; maintenance and operation of space and property; data processing and computer services; accounting;
budgeting; auditing; indirect costs; and organizational planning, consultation, coordination, and training.
(2) "Assessment" has the same meaning as provided in
RCW 43.70.010.
(3) "At-risk" children are children who engage in or are
victims of at-risk behaviors.
(4) "At-risk behaviors" means violent delinquent acts,
teen substance abuse, teen pregnancy and male parentage,
teen suicide attempts, dropping out of school, child abuse or
neglect, and domestic violence.
(5) "Community public health and safety networks" or
"networks" means the organizations authorized under RCW
70.190.060.
(6) "Comprehensive plan" means a two-year plan that
examines available resources and unmet needs for a county or
multicounty area, barriers that limit the effective use of
resources, and a plan to address these issues that is broadly
supported by local residents.
(7) "Participating state agencies" means the office of the
superintendent of public instruction, the department of social
and health services, the department of health, the employment security department, the department of community,
trade, and economic development, and such other departments as may be specifically designated by the governor.
(8) "Family policy council" or "council" means the
superintendent of public instruction, the secretary of social
and health services, the secretary of health, the commissioner
of the employment security department, and the director of
the department of community, trade, and economic develop[Title 70 RCW—page 435]
70.190.020
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
ment or their designees, one legislator from each caucus of
the senate and house of representatives, and one representative of the governor.
(9) "Fiduciary interest" means (a) the right to compensation from a health, educational, social service, or justice system organization that receives public funds, or (b) budgetary
or policy-making authority for an organization listed in (a) of
this subsection. A person who acts solely in an advisory
capacity and receives no compensation from a health, educational, social service, or justice system organization, and who
has no budgetary or policy-making authority is deemed to
have no fiduciary interest in the organization.
(10) "Outcome" or "outcome based" means defined and
measurable outcomes used to evaluate progress in reducing
the rate of at-risk children and youth through reducing risk
factors and increasing protective factors.
(11) "Matching funds" means an amount no less than
twenty-five percent of the amount budgeted for a network.
The network's matching funds may be in-kind goods and services. Funding sources allowable for match include appropriate federal or local levy funds, private charitable funding, and
other charitable giving. Basic education funds shall not be
used as a match. State general funds shall not be used as a
match for violence reduction and drug enforcement account
funds created under RCW 69.50.520.
(12) "Policy development" has the same meaning as provided in RCW 43.70.010.
(13) "Protective factors" means those factors determined
by the department of health to be empirically associated with
behaviors that contribute to socially acceptable and healthy
nonviolent behaviors. Protective factors include promulgation, identification, and acceptance of community norms
regarding appropriate behaviors in the area of delinquency,
early sexual activity, alcohol and substance abuse, educational opportunities, employment opportunities, and absence
of crime.
(14) "Risk factors" means those factors determined by
the department of health to be empirically associated with atrisk behaviors that contribute to violence. [1996 c 132 § 2;
1995 c 399 § 200; 1992 c 198 § 3.]
Intent—Construction—1996 c 132: "It is the intent of this act only to
make minimal clarifying, technical, and administrative revisions to the laws
concerning community public health and safety networks and to the related
agencies responsible for implementation of the networks. This act is not
intended to change the scope of the duties or responsibilities, nor to undermine the underlying policies, set forth in chapter 7, Laws of 1994 sp. sess."
[1996 c 132 § 1.]
Severability—1996 c 132: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1996 c 132 § 10.]
70.190.020