2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
76.09.150 Inspection—Right of entry. (1) The department shall make inspections of forest lands, before, during
and after the conducting of forest practices as necessary for
the purpose of ensuring compliance with this chapter and the
forest practices rules and to ensure that no material damage
occurs to the natural resources of this state as a result of such
practices.
(2) Any duly authorized representative of the department
shall have the right to enter upon forest land at any reasonable
time to enforce the provisions of this chapter and the forest
practices rules.
(3) The department or the department of ecology may
apply for an administrative inspection warrant to either Thurston county superior court, or the superior court in the county
in which the property is located. An administrative inspection
warrant may be issued where:
(a) The department has attempted an inspection of forest
lands under this chapter to ensure compliance with this chapter and the forest practices rules or to ensure that no potential
or actual material damage occurs to the natural resources of
(2004 Ed.)
Forest Practices
this state, and access to all or part of the forest lands has been
actually or constructively denied; or
(b) The department has reasonable cause to believe that
a violation of this chapter or of rules adopted under this chapter is occurring or has occurred.
(4) In connection with any watershed analysis, any
review of a pending application by an identification team
appointed by the department, any compliance studies, any
effectiveness monitoring, or other research that has been
agreed to by a landowner, the department may invite representatives of other agencies, tribes, and interest groups to
accompany a department representative and, at the landowner's election, the landowner, on any such inspections.
Reasonable efforts shall be made by the department to notify
the landowner of the persons being invited onto the property
and the purposes for which they are being invited. [2000 c 11
§ 7; 1999 sp.s. c 4 § 802; 1974 ex.s. c 137 § 15.]
Part headings not law—1999 sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW
77.85.180.