2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.28.010 Manufacturers, importers, distributors,
and authorized representatives barred from interest in
retail business or location—Advances prohibited—
"Financial interest" defined—Exceptions. (Effective January 1, 2005.) (1)(a) No manufacturer, importer, distributor,
or authorized representative, or person financially interested,
directly or indirectly, in such business; whether resident or
nonresident, shall have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in any licensed retail business, unless the retail business
is owned by a corporation in which a manufacturer or
importer has no direct stock ownership and there are no interlocking officers and directors, the retail license is held by a
corporation that is not owned directly or indirectly by a manufacturer or importer, the sales of liquor are incidental to the
primary activity of operating the property as a hotel, alcoholic beverages produced by the manufacturer or importer or
their subsidiaries are not sold at the licensed premises, and
the board reviews the ownership and proposed method of
operation of all involved entities and determines that there
will not be an unacceptable level of control or undue influence over the operation or the retail licensee; nor shall any
manufacturer, importer, distributor, or authorized representative own any of the property upon which such licensed persons conduct their business; nor shall any such licensed person, under any arrangement whatsoever, conduct his or her
business upon property in which any manufacturer, importer,
distributor, or authorized representative has any interest
unless title to that property is owned by a corporation in
which a manufacturer has no direct stock ownership and there
are no interlocking officers or directors, the retail license is
held by a corporation that is not owned directly or indirectly
by the manufacturer, the sales of liquor are incidental to the
primary activity of operating the property either as a hotel or
as an amphitheater offering live musical and similar live
entertainment activities to the public, alcoholic beverages
produced by the manufacturer or any of its subsidiaries are
not sold at the licensed premises, and the board reviews the
ownership and proposed method of operation of all involved
entities and determines that there will not be an unacceptable
level of control or undue influence over the operation of the
retail licensee. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this
section, no manufacturer, importer, distributor, or authorized
representative shall advance moneys or moneys' worth to a
licensed person under an arrangement, nor shall such licensed
person receive, under an arrangement, an advance of moneys
or moneys' worth. "Person" as used in this section only shall
(2004 Ed.)
66.28.010
not include those state or federally chartered banks, state or
federally chartered savings and loan associations, state or
federally chartered mutual savings banks, or institutional
investors which are not controlled directly or indirectly by a
manufacturer, importer, distributor, or authorized representative as long as the bank, savings and loan association, or institutional investor does not influence or attempt to influence
the purchasing practices of the retailer with respect to alcoholic beverages. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no manufacturer, importer, distributor, or authorized
representative shall be eligible to receive or hold a retail
license under this title, nor shall such manufacturer, importer,
distributor, or authorized representative sell at retail any
liquor as herein defined. A corporation granted an exemption
under this subsection may use debt instruments issued in connection with financing construction or operations of its facilities.
(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a licensed
domestic brewery or microbrewery from being licensed as a
retailer pursuant to chapter 66.24 RCW for the purpose of
selling beer or wine at retail on the brewery premises and
nothing in this section shall prohibit a domestic winery from
being licensed as a retailer pursuant to chapter 66.24 RCW
for the purpose of selling beer or wine at retail on the winery
premises. Such beer and wine so sold at retail shall be subject
to the taxes imposed by RCW 66.24.290 and 66.24.210 and
to reporting and bonding requirements as prescribed by regulations adopted by the board pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW,
* * *