2004 Revised Code of Washington
66.08.030 Regulations—Scope. (1) For the purpose of
carrying into effect the provisions of this title according to
their true intent or of supplying any deficiency therein, the
board may make such regulations not inconsistent with the
spirit of this title as are deemed necessary or advisable. All
regulations so made shall be a public record and shall be filed
in the office of the code reviser, and thereupon shall have the
same force and effect as if incorporated in this title. Such regulations, together with a copy of this title, shall be published
in pamphlets and shall be distributed as directed by the board.
(2) Without thereby limiting the generality of the provisions contained in subsection (1), it is declared that the power
of the board to make regulations in the manner set out in that
subsection shall extend to
(a) regulating the equipment and management of stores
and warehouses in which state liquor is sold or kept, and prescribing the books and records to be kept therein and the
reports to be made thereon to the board;
(b) prescribing the duties of the employees of the board,
and regulating their conduct in the discharge of their duties;
(c) governing the purchase of liquor by the state and the
furnishing of liquor to stores established under this title;
(d) determining the classes, varieties, and brands of
liquor to be kept for sale at any store;
(e) prescribing, subject to RCW 66.16.080, the hours
during which the state liquor stores shall be kept open for the
sale of liquor;
(f) providing for the issuing and distributing of price lists
showing the price to be paid by purchasers for each variety of
liquor kept for sale under this title;
(g) prescribing an official seal and official labels and
stamps and determining the manner in which they shall be
attached to every package of liquor sold or sealed under this
title, including the prescribing of different official seals or
different official labels for different classes of liquor;
(h) providing for the payment by the board in whole or in
part of the carrying charges on liquor shipped by freight or
express;
(i) prescribing forms to be used for purposes of this title
or the regulations, and the terms and conditions to be contained in permits and licenses issued under this title, and the
qualifications for receiving a permit or license issued under
(2004 Ed.)
66.08.030
this title, including a criminal history record information
check. The board may submit the criminal history record
information check to the Washington state patrol and to the
identification division of the federal bureau of investigation
in order that these agencies may search their records for prior
arrests and convictions of the individual or individuals who
filled out the forms. The board shall require fingerprinting of
any applicant whose criminal history record information
check is submitted to the federal bureau of investigation;
(j) prescribing the fees payable in respect of permits and
licenses issued under this title for which no fees are prescribed in this title, and prescribing the fees for anything done
or permitted to be done under the regulations;
(k) prescribing the kinds and quantities of liquor which
may be kept on hand by the holder of a special permit for the
purposes named in the permit, regulating the manner in
which the same shall be kept and disposed of, and providing
for the inspection of the same at any time at the instance of
the board;
(l) regulating the sale of liquor kept by the holders of
licenses which entitle the holder to purchase and keep liquor
for sale;
(m) prescribing the records of purchases or sales of
liquor kept by the holders of licenses, and the reports to be
made thereon to the board, and providing for inspection of
the records so kept;
(n) prescribing the kinds and quantities of liquor for
which a prescription may be given, and the number of prescriptions which may be given to the same patient within a
stated period;
(o) prescribing the manner of giving and serving notices
required by this title or the regulations, where not otherwise
provided for in this title;
(p) regulating premises in which liquor is kept for export
from the state, or from which liquor is exported, prescribing
the books and records to be kept therein and the reports to be
made thereon to the board, and providing for the inspection
of the premises and the books, records and the liquor so kept;
(q) prescribing the conditions and qualifications requisite for the obtaining of club licenses and the books and
records to be kept and the returns to be made by clubs, prescribing the manner of licensing clubs in any municipality or
other locality, and providing for the inspection of clubs;
(r) prescribing the conditions, accommodations and
qualifications requisite for the obtaining of licenses to sell
beer and wines, and regulating the sale of beer and wines
thereunder;
(s) specifying and regulating the time and periods when,
* * *