2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.05.060 Powers and duties of local board of health.
Each local board of health shall have supervision over all
matters pertaining to the preservation of the life and health of
the people within its jurisdiction and shall:
(1) Enforce through the local health officer or the administrative officer appointed under RCW 70.05.040, if any, the
public health statutes of the state and rules promulgated by
the state board of health and the secretary of health;
[Title 70 RCW—page 10]
(2) Supervise the maintenance of all health and sanitary
measures for the protection of the public health within its
jurisdiction;
(3) Enact such local rules and regulations as are necessary in order to preserve, promote and improve the public
health and provide for the enforcement thereof;
(4) Provide for the control and prevention of any dangerous, contagious or infectious disease within the jurisdiction
of the local health department;
(5) Provide for the prevention, control and abatement of
nuisances detrimental to the public health;
(6) Make such reports to the state board of health
through the local health officer or the administrative officer
as the state board of health may require; and
(7) Establish fee schedules for issuing or renewing
licenses or permits or for such other services as are authorized by the law and the rules of the state board of health:
PROVIDED, That such fees for services shall not exceed the
actual cost of providing any such services. [1991 c 3 § 308;
1984 c 25 § 6; 1979 c 141 § 79; 1967 ex.s. c 51 § 10.]