2004 Revised Code of Washington
63.14.180 Noncomplying person barred from recovery of service charge, etc.—Remedy of buyer—Extent of
recovery. Any person who enters into a retail installment
contract, charge agreement, or lender credit card agreement
that does not comply with the provisions of this chapter or
who violates any provision of this chapter except as a result
of an accidental or bona fide error shall be barred from the
recovery of any service charge, official fees, or any delinquency or collection charge under or in connection with the
related retail installment contract or purchases under a retail
charge agreement or lender credit card agreement; but such
[Title 63 RCW—page 12]