2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.46.501 Average case mix indexes determined
quarterly—Facility average case mix index—Medicaid
average case mix index. (1) From individual case mix
weights for the applicable quarter, the department shall determine two average case mix indexes for each medicaid nursing facility, one for all residents in the facility, known as the
facility average case mix index, and one for medicaid residents, known as the medicaid average case mix index.
(2)(a) In calculating a facility's two average case mix
indexes for each quarter, the department shall include all residents or medicaid residents, as applicable, who were physically in the facility during the quarter in question (January 1st
through March 31st, April 1st through June 30th, July 1st
through September 30th, or October 1st through December
31st).
(b) The facility average case mix index shall exclude all
default cases as defined in this chapter. However, the medicaid average case mix index shall include all default cases.
(3) Both the facility average and the medicaid average
case mix indexes shall be determined by multiplying the case
mix weight of each resident, or each medicaid resident, as
applicable, by the number of days, as defined in this section
and as applicable, the resident was at each particular case mix
classification or group, and then averaging.
(4)(a) In determining the number of days a resident is
classified into a particular case mix group, the department
shall determine a start date for calculating case mix grouping
periods as follows:
(i) If a resident's initial assessment for a first stay or a
return stay in the nursing facility is timely completed and
transmitted to the department by the cutoff date under state
and federal requirements and as described in subsection (5) of
this section, the start date shall be the later of either the first
day of the quarter or the resident's facility admission or readmission date;
(ii) If a resident's significant change, quarterly, or annual
assessment is timely completed and transmitted to the depart74.46.501
(2004 Ed.)
74.46.501
ment by the cutoff date under state and federal requirements
and as described in subsection (5) of this section, the start
date shall be the date the assessment is completed;
(iii) If a resident's significant change, quarterly, or
annual assessment is not timely completed and transmitted to
the department by the cutoff date under state and federal
requirements and as described in subsection (5) of this section, the start date shall be the due date for the assessment.
(b) If state or federal rules require more frequent assessment, the same principles for determining the start date of a
resident's classification in a particular case mix group set
forth in subsection (4)(a) of this section shall apply.
(c) In calculating the number of days a resident is classified into a particular case mix group, the department shall
determine an end date for calculating case mix grouping periods as follows:
(i) If a resident is discharged before the end of the applicable quarter, the end date shall be the day before discharge;
(ii) If a resident is not discharged before the end of the
applicable quarter, the end date shall be the last day of the
quarter;
(iii) If a new assessment is due for a resident or a new
assessment is completed and transmitted to the department,
the end date of the previous assessment shall be the earlier of
either the day before the assessment is due or the day before
the assessment is completed by the nursing facility.
(5) The cutoff date for the department to use resident
assessment data, for the purposes of calculating both the
facility average and the medicaid average case mix indexes,
and for establishing and updating a facility's direct care component rate, shall be one month and one day after the end of
the quarter for which the resident assessment data applies.
(6) A threshold of ninety percent, as described and calculated in this subsection, shall be used to determine the case
mix index each quarter. The threshold shall also be used to
determine which facilities' costs per case mix unit are
included in determining the ceiling, floor, and price. If the
facility does not meet the ninety percent threshold, the
department may use an alternate case mix index to determine
the facility average and medicaid average case mix indexes
for the quarter. The threshold is a count of unique minimum
data set assessments, and it shall include resident assessment
instrument tracking forms for residents discharged prior to
completing an initial assessment. The threshold is calculated
by dividing a facility's count of residents being assessed by
the average census for the facility. A daily census shall be
reported by each nursing facility as it transmits assessment
data to the department. The department shall compute a quarterly average census based on the daily census. If no census
has been reported by a facility during a specified quarter, then
the department shall use the facility's licensed beds as the
denominator in computing the threshold.
(7)(a) Although the facility average and the medicaid
average case mix indexes shall both be calculated quarterly,
the facility average case mix index will be used only every
three years in combination with cost report data as specified
by RCW 74.46.431 and 74.46.506, to establish a facility's
allowable cost per case mix unit. A facility's medicaid average case mix index shall be used to update a nursing facility's
direct care component rate quarterly.
[Title 74 RCW—page 183]
74.46.506
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
(b) The facility average case mix index used to establish
each nursing facility's direct care component rate shall be
based on an average of calendar quarters of the facility's average case mix indexes.
(i) For October 1, 1998, direct care component rates, the
department shall use an average of facility average case mix
* * *