2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.06.070 Preliminary hearing—Jury trial. A jury
may be demanded to determine the question of sexual psychopathy upon hearing after return of the superintendent's
report. Such demand must be in writing and filed with the
court within ten days after filing of the petition alleging the
defendant to be a sexual psychopath. [1959 c 25 § 71.06.070.
Prior: 1951 c 223 § 14; 1949 c 198 § 38; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
6953-38.]
71.06.080