2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.24.035 Secretary's powers and duties as state
mental health authority, county authority. (1) The department is designated as the state mental health authority.
* * *
the secretary to maximize federal funding and provide for
integration of services;
(F) Consultation and education services; and
(G) Community support services;
(c) Develop and adopt rules establishing state minimum
standards for the delivery of mental health services pursuant
to RCW 71.24.037 including, but not limited to:
(i) Licensed service providers. The secretary shall provide for deeming of compliance with state minimum standards for those entities accredited by recognized behavioral
health accrediting bodies recognized and having a current
agreement with the department;
(ii) Regional support networks; and
(iii) Inpatient services, evaluation and treatment services
and facilities under chapter 71.05 RCW, resource management services, and community support services;
(d) Assure that the special needs of minorities, the elderly, disabled, children, and low-income persons are met
within the priorities established in this section;
[Title 71 RCW—page 53]
71.24.035
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
(e) Establish a standard contract or contracts, consistent
with state minimum standards, which shall be used in contracting with regional support networks or counties. The standard contract shall include a maximum fund balance, which
shall not exceed ten percent;
(f) Establish, to the extent possible, a standardized auditing procedure which minimizes paperwork requirements of
county authorities and licensed service providers. The audit
procedure shall focus on the outcomes of service and not the
processes for accomplishing them;
(g) Develop and maintain an information system to be
used by the state, counties, and regional support networks
that includes a tracking method which allows the department
and regional support networks to identify mental health clients' participation in any mental health service or public program on an immediate basis. The information system shall
not include individual patient's case history files. Confidentiality of client information and records shall be maintained as
provided in this chapter and in RCW 71.05.390, 71.05.400,
71.05.410, 71.05.420, 71.05.430, and 71.05.440. The design
of the system and the data elements to be collected shall be
reviewed by the work group appointed by the secretary under
*section 5(1) of this act and representing the department,
regional support networks, service providers, consumers, and
advocates. The data elements shall be designed to provide
information that is needed to measure performance and
achieve the service outcomes identified in *section 5 of this
act;
(h) License service providers who meet state minimum
standards;
(i) Certify regional support networks that meet state minimum standards;
(j) Periodically monitor the compliance of certified
regional support networks and their network of licensed service providers for compliance with the contract between the
department, the regional support network, and federal and
state rules at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner;
(k) Fix fees to be paid by evaluation and treatment centers to the secretary for the required inspections;
(l) Monitor and audit counties, regional support networks, and licensed service providers as needed to assure
compliance with contractual agreements authorized by this
chapter; and
(m) Adopt such rules as are necessary to implement the
department's responsibilities under this chapter.
(6) The secretary shall use available resources only for
regional support networks.
(7) Each certified regional support network and licensed
service provider shall file with the secretary, on request, such
data, statistics, schedules, and information as the secretary
reasonably requires. A certified regional support network or
licensed service provider which, without good cause, fails to
furnish any data, statistics, schedules, or information as
requested, or files fraudulent reports thereof, may have its
certification or license revoked or suspended.
(8) The secretary may suspend, revoke, limit, or restrict
a certification or license, or refuse to grant a certification or
license for failure to conform to: (a) The law; (b) applicable
rules and regulations; (c) applicable standards; or (d) state
minimum standards.
[Title 71 RCW—page 54]
(9) The superior court may restrain any regional support
network or service provider from operating without certification or a license or any other violation of this section. The
court may also review, pursuant to procedures contained in
chapter 34.05 RCW, any denial, suspension, limitation,
restriction, or revocation of certification or license, and grant
other relief required to enforce the provisions of this chapter.
(10) Upon petition by the secretary, and after hearing
held upon reasonable notice to the facility, the superior court
may issue a warrant to an officer or employee of the secretary
authorizing him or her to enter at reasonable times, and
examine the records, books, and accounts of any regional
support network or service provider refusing to consent to
inspection or examination by the authority.
(11) Notwithstanding the existence or pursuit of any
other remedy, the secretary may file an action for an injunction or other process against any person or governmental unit
to restrain or prevent the establishment, conduct, or operation
of a regional support network or service provider without certification or a license under this chapter.
(12) The standards for certification of evaluation and
treatment facilities shall include standards relating to maintenance of good physical and mental health and other services
to be afforded persons pursuant to this chapter and chapters
71.05 and 71.34 RCW, and shall otherwise assure the effectuation of the purposes of these chapters.
(13)(a) The department, in consultation with affected
* * *