2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.150 Detention of mentally disordered persons
for evaluation and treatment—Procedure. (1)(a) When a
county designated mental health professional receives information alleging that a person, as a result of a mental disorder:
(i) Presents a likelihood of serious harm; or (ii) is gravely disabled; the county designated mental health professional may,
after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged
and of the reliability and credibility of any person providing
information to initiate detention, if satisfied that the allegations are true and that the person will not voluntarily seek
appropriate treatment, file a petition for initial detention.
Before filing the petition, the county designated mental
health professional must personally interview the person,
unless the person refuses an interview, and determine
whether the person will voluntarily receive appropriate evaluation and treatment at an evaluation and treatment facility.
(b) Whenever it appears, by petition for initial detention,
to the satisfaction of a judge of the superior court that a person presents, as a result of a mental disorder, a likelihood of
serious harm, or is gravely disabled, and that the person has
refused or failed to accept appropriate evaluation and treat(2004 Ed.)
71.05.150
ment voluntarily, the judge may issue an order requiring the
person to appear within twenty-four hours after service of the
order at a designated evaluation and treatment facility for not
more than a seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment
period. The order shall state the address of the evaluation and
treatment facility to which the person is to report and whether
the required seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment services may be delivered on an outpatient or inpatient basis and
that if the person named in the order fails to appear at the
evaluation and treatment facility at or before the date and
time stated in the order, such person may be involuntarily
taken into custody for evaluation and treatment. The order
shall also designate retained counsel or, if counsel is
appointed from a list provided by the court, the name, business address, and telephone number of the attorney appointed
to represent the person.
(c) The county designated mental health professional
shall then serve or cause to be served on such person, his or
her guardian, and conservator, if any, a copy of the order to
appear together with a notice of rights and a petition for initial detention. After service on such person the county designated mental health professional shall file the return of service in court and provide copies of all papers in the court file
to the evaluation and treatment facility and the designated
attorney. The county designated mental health professional
shall notify the court and the prosecuting attorney that a probable cause hearing will be held within seventy-two hours of
the date and time of outpatient evaluation or admission to the
evaluation and treatment facility. The person shall be permitted to remain in his or her home or other place of his or her
* * *
receives information alleging that a person, as the result of a
mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious
harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts
alleged and of the reliability and credibility of the person or
persons providing the information if any, the county designated mental health professional may take such person, or
cause by oral or written order such person to be taken into
emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for
not more than seventy-two hours as described in RCW
71.05.180.
(3) A peace officer may take such person or cause such
person to be taken into custody and placed in an evaluation
and treatment facility pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this
section.
(4) A peace officer may, without prior notice of the proceedings provided for in subsection (1) of this section, take or
cause such person to be taken into custody and immediately
delivered to an evaluation and treatment facility or the emergency department of a local hospital:
(a) Only pursuant to subsections (1)(d) and (2) of this
section; or
(b) When he or she has reasonable cause to believe that
such person is suffering from a mental disorder and presents
an imminent likelihood of serious harm or is in imminent
danger because of being gravely disabled.
(5) Persons delivered to evaluation and treatment facilities by peace officers pursuant to subsection (4)(b) of this
section may be held by the facility for a period of up to twelve
hours: PROVIDED, That they are examined by a mental
health professional within three hours of their arrival. Within
twelve hours of their arrival, the county designated mental
health professional must file a supplemental petition for
detention, and commence service on the designated attorney
for the detained person. [1998 c 297 § 8; 1997 c 112 § 8;
1984 c 233 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 3;
1974 ex.s. c 145 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 20.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.