2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.51A.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Medical use of marijuana" means the production,
possession, or administration of marijuana, as defined in
RCW 69.50.101(q), for the exclusive benefit of a qualifying
patient in the treatment of his or her terminal or debilitating
illness.
(2) "Primary caregiver" means a person who:
(a) Is eighteen years of age or older;
(b) Is responsible for the housing, health, or care of the
patient;
(c) Has been designated in writing by a patient to perform the duties of primary caregiver under this chapter.
(3) "Qualifying patient" means a person who:
(a) Is a patient of a physician licensed under chapter
18.71 or 18.57 RCW;
(b) Has been diagnosed by that physician as having a terminal or debilitating medical condition;
(c) Is a resident of the state of Washington at the time of
such diagnosis;
(d) Has been advised by that physician about the risks
and benefits of the medical use of marijuana; and
(e) Has been advised by that physician that they may
benefit from the medical use of marijuana.
(4) "Terminal or debilitating medical condition" means:
(a) Cancer, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), multiple sclerosis, epilepsy or other seizure disorder, or spasticity
disorders; or
(b) Intractable pain, limited for the purpose of this chapter to mean pain unrelieved by standard medical treatments
and medications; or
(c) Glaucoma, either acute or chronic, limited for the
purpose of this chapter to mean increased intraocular pressure unrelieved by standard treatments and medications; or
(d) Any other medical condition duly approved by the
Washington state medical quality assurance board [commission] as directed in this chapter.
(5) "Valid documentation" means:
(a) A statement signed by a qualifying patient's physician, or a copy of the qualifying patient's pertinent medical
records, which states that, in the physician's professional
opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for a particular
qualifying patient; and
(b) Proof of identity such as a Washington state driver's
license or identicard, as defined in RCW 46.20.035. [1999 c
2 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 692, approved November 3,
1998).]
69.51A.020