2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.105D.020 Definitions. (1) "Agreed order" means an
order issued by the department under this chapter with which
the potentially liable person receiving the order agrees to
* * *
also includes assignments, pledges, or other rights to or other
forms of encumbrance against the facility that are held primarily to protect a security interest.
(11) "Operating a facility primarily to protect a security
interest" occurs when all of the following are met: (a) Operating the facility where the borrower has defaulted on the
[Title 70 RCW—page 301]
70.105D.020
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
loan or otherwise breached the security agreement; (b) operating the facility to preserve the value of the facility as an
ongoing business; (c) the operation is being done in anticipation of a sale, transfer, or assignment of the facility; and (d)
the operation is being done primarily to protect a security
interest. Operating a facility for longer than one year prior to
foreclosure or its equivalents shall be presumed to be operating the facility for other than to protect a security interest.
(12) "Owner or operator" means:
(a) Any person with any ownership interest in the facility
or who exercises any control over the facility; or
(b) In the case of an abandoned facility, any person who
had owned, or operated, or exercised control over the facility
any time before its abandonment;
The term does not include:
(i) An agency of the state or unit of local government
which acquired ownership or control involuntarily through
bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or circumstances
in which the government involuntarily acquires title. This
exclusion does not apply to an agency of the state or unit of
local government which has caused or contributed to the
release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from
the facility;
(ii) A person who, without participating in the management of a facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to
protect the person's security interest in the facility. Holders
after foreclosure and its equivalent and holders who engage
in any of the activities identified in subsection (13)(e)
through (g) of this section shall not lose this exemption provided the holder complies with all of the following:
(A) The holder properly maintains the environmental
compliance measures already in place at the facility;
(B) The holder complies with the reporting requirements
in the rules adopted under this chapter;
(C) The holder complies with any order issued to the
holder by the department to abate an imminent or substantial
endangerment;
(D) The holder allows the department or potentially liable persons under an order, agreed order, or settlement agreement under this chapter access to the facility to conduct remedial actions and does not impede the conduct of such remedial actions;
(E) Any remedial actions conducted by the holder are in
compliance with any preexisting requirements identified by
the department, or, if the department has not identified such
* * *