2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.15.010 Declaration of purpose. The purpose of
chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 is:
(1) To safeguard the health, safety, and well-being of
children, expectant mothers and developmentally disabled
persons receiving care away from their own homes, which is
paramount over the right of any person to provide care;
(2) To strengthen and encourage family unity and to sustain parental rights and responsibilities to the end that foster
care is provided only when a child's family, through the use
of all available resources, is unable to provide necessary care;
(3) To promote the development of a sufficient number
and variety of adequate child-care and maternity-care facilities, both public and private, through the cooperative efforts
of public and voluntary agencies and related groups;
(4) To provide consultation to agencies caring for children, expectant mothers or developmentally disabled persons
in order to help them to improve their methods of and facilities for care;
(2004 Ed.)