2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.506 Burden of proof; liabilities. (a) It is not necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in
this chapter in any complaint, information, indictment or
other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding
(2004 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
under this chapter. The burden of proof of any exemption or
exception is upon the person claiming it.
(b) In the absence of proof that a person is the duly
authorized holder of an appropriate registration or order form
issued under this chapter, he is presumed not to be the holder
of the registration or form. The burden of proof is upon him
to rebut the presumption.
(c) No liability is imposed by this chapter upon any
authorized state, county or municipal officer, engaged in the
lawful performance of his duties. [1971 ex.s. c 308 §
69.50.506.]
69.50.507