2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.46.190 Principles of allowable costs. (1) The substance of a transaction will prevail over its form.
(2) All documented costs which are ordinary, necessary,
related to care of medical care recipients, and not expressly
(2004 Ed.)
Nursing Facility Medicaid Payment System
unallowable under this chapter or department rule, are to be
allowable. Costs of providing therapy care are allowable,
subject to any applicable limit contained in this chapter, provided documentation establishes the costs were incurred for
medical care recipients and other sources of payment to
which recipients may be legally entitled, such as private
insurance or medicare, were first fully utilized.
(3) The payment for property usage is to be independent
of ownership structure and financing arrangements.
(4) Allowable costs shall not include costs reported by a
contractor for a prior period to the extent such costs, due to
statutory exemption, will not be incurred by the nursing facility in the period to be covered by the rate.
(5) Any costs deemed allowable under this chapter are
subject to the provisions of RCW 74.46.421. The allowability
of a cost shall not be construed as creating a legal right or
entitlement to reimbursement of the cost. [1998 c 322 § 11;
1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 96; 1983 1st ex.s. c 67 § 12; 1980 c 177
§ 19.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 74.39A.030.
74.46.200