2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.04.100 Condemnation of adulterated or misbranded article. Whenever the director shall find in intrastate commerce an article subject to this chapter which is so
adulterated or misbranded that it is unfit or unsafe for human
use and its immediate condemnation is required to protect the
public health, such article is hereby declared to be a nuisance
and the director is hereby authorized forthwith to destroy
such article or to render it unsalable for human use. [1945 c
257 § 28; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6163-77.]
69.04.070