2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
76.09.040 Forest practices rules—Adoption—
Review of proposed rules—Hearings—Riparian open
space program. (1) Where necessary to accomplish the purposes and policies stated in RCW 76.09.010, and to implement the provisions of this chapter, the board shall adopt forest practices rules pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW and in
accordance with the procedures enumerated in this section
that:
(a) Establish minimum standards for forest practices;
(b) Provide procedures for the voluntary development of
resource management plans which may be adopted as an
alternative to the minimum standards in (a) of this subsection
if the plan is consistent with the purposes and policies stated
in RCW 76.09.010 and the plan meets or exceeds the objectives of the minimum standards;
(c) Set forth necessary administrative provisions;
(d) Establish procedures for the collection and administration of forest practice fees as set forth by this chapter; and
(e) Allow for the development of watershed analyses.
Forest practices rules pertaining to water quality protection shall be adopted by the board after reaching agreement
with the director of the department of ecology or the direc(2004 Ed.)
Forest Practices
tor's designee on the board with respect thereto. All other forest practices rules shall be adopted by the board.
Forest practices rules shall be administered and enforced
by either the department or the local governmental entity as
provided in this chapter. Such rules shall be adopted and
administered so as to give consideration to all purposes and
policies set forth in RCW 76.09.010.
(2) The board shall prepare proposed forest practices
rules. In addition to any forest practices rules relating to
water quality protection proposed by the board, the department of ecology may submit to the board proposed forest
practices rules relating to water quality protection.
Prior to initiating the rule making process, the proposed
rules shall be submitted for review and comments to the
department of fish and wildlife and to the counties of the
state. After receipt of the proposed forest practices rules, the
department of fish and wildlife and the counties of the state
shall have thirty days in which to review and submit comments to the board, and to the department of ecology with
respect to its proposed rules relating to water quality protection. After the expiration of such thirty day period the board
and the department of ecology shall jointly hold one or more
hearings on the proposed rules pursuant to chapter 34.05
RCW. At such hearing(s) any county may propose specific
forest practices rules relating to problems existing within
such county. The board may adopt and the department of
ecology may approve such proposals if they find the proposals are consistent with the purposes and policies of this chapter.
(3) The board shall establish by rule a riparian open
space program that includes acquisition of a fee interest in, or
at the landowner's option, a conservation easement on lands
within unconfined avulsing channel migration zones. Once
acquired, these lands may be held and managed by the
department, transferred to another state agency, transferred to
an appropriate local government agency, or transferred to a
private nonprofit nature conservancy corporation, as defined
in RCW 64.04.130, in fee or transfer of management obligation. The board shall adopt rules governing the acquisition by
the state or donation to the state of such interest in lands
including the right of refusal if the lands are subject to unacceptable liabilities. The rules shall include definitions of
qualifying lands, priorities for acquisition, and provide for
the opportunity to transfer such lands with limited warranties
and with a description of boundaries that does not require full
surveys where the cost of securing the surveys would be
unreasonable in relation to the value of the lands conveyed.
The rules shall provide for the management of the lands for
ecological protection or fisheries enhancement. Because
there are few, if any, comparable sales of forest land within
unconfined avulsing channel migration zones, separate from
the other lands or assets, these lands are likely to be extraordinarily difficult to appraise and the cost of a conventional
appraisal often would be unreasonable in relation to the value
of the land involved. Therefore, for the purposes of voluntary
sales under this section, the legislature declares that these
lands are presumed to have a value equal to: (a) The acreage
in the sale multiplied by the average value of commercial forest land in the region under the land value tables used for
property tax purposes under *RCW 84.33.120; plus (b) the
cruised volume of any timber located within the channel
(2004 Ed.)
76.09.050
migration multiplied by the appropriate quality code stumpage value for timber of the same species shown on the appropriate table used for timber harvest excise tax purposes under