2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.24.105 Disclosure of HIV antibody test or testing
or treatment of sexually transmitted diseases—Exchange
of medical information. (1) No person may disclose or be
compelled to disclose the identity of any person who has
investigated, considered, or requested a test or treatment for a
sexually transmitted disease, except as authorized by this
chapter.
(2) No person may disclose or be compelled to disclose
the identity of any person upon whom an HIV antibody test is
performed, or the results of such a test, nor may the result of
a test for any other sexually transmitted disease when it is
positive be disclosed. This protection against disclosure of
test subject, diagnosis, or treatment also applies to any information relating to diagnosis of or treatment for HIV infection
and for any other confirmed sexually transmitted disease. The
following persons, however, may receive such information:
(a) The subject of the test or the subject's legal representative for health care decisions in accordance with RCW
7.70.065, with the exception of such a representative of a
minor child over fourteen years of age and otherwise competent;
(b) Any person who secures a specific release of test
results or information relating to HIV or confirmed diagnosis
[Title 70 RCW—page 23]
70.24.105
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
of or treatment for any other sexually transmitted disease
executed by the subject or the subject's legal representative
for health care decisions in accordance with RCW 7.70.065,
with the exception of such a representative of a minor child
over fourteen years of age and otherwise competent;
(c) The state public health officer, a local public health
officer, or the centers for disease control of the United States
public health service in accordance with reporting requirements for a diagnosed case of a sexually transmitted disease;
(d) A health facility or health care provider that procures,
processes, distributes, or uses: (i) A human body part, tissue,
or blood from a deceased person with respect to medical
information regarding that person; (ii) semen, including that
provided prior to March 23, 1988, for the purpose of artificial
insemination; or (iii) blood specimens;
(e) Any state or local public health officer conducting an
investigation pursuant to RCW 70.24.024, provided that such
record was obtained by means of court ordered HIV testing
pursuant to RCW 70.24.340 or 70.24.024;
(f) A person allowed access to the record by a court order
granted after application showing good cause therefor. In
assessing good cause, the court shall weigh the public interest
and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to
the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services. Upon the granting of the order, the court, in determining the extent to which any disclosure of all or any part of the
record of any such test is necessary, shall impose appropriate
safeguards against unauthorized disclosure. An order authorizing disclosure shall: (i) Limit disclosure to those parts of
the patient's record deemed essential to fulfill the objective
for which the order was granted; (ii) limit disclosure to those
persons whose need for information is the basis for the order;
and (iii) include any other appropriate measures to keep disclosure to a minimum for the protection of the patient, the
physician-patient relationship, and the treatment services,
including but not limited to the written statement set forth in
subsection (5) of this section;
(g) *Local law enforcement agencies to the extent provided in RCW 70.24.034;
(h) Persons who, because of their behavioral interaction
with the infected individual, have been placed at risk for
acquisition of a sexually transmitted disease, as provided in
RCW 70.24.022, if the health officer or authorized representative believes that the exposed person was unaware that a
risk of disease exposure existed and that the disclosure of the
identity of the infected person is necessary;
(i) A law enforcement officer, fire fighter, health care
provider, health care facility staff person, department of correction's staff person, jail staff person, or other persons as
defined by the board in rule pursuant to RCW 70.24.340(4),
who has requested a test of a person whose bodily fluids he or
she has been substantially exposed to, pursuant to RCW
70.24.340(4), if a state or local public health officer performs
the test;
(j) Claims management personnel employed by or associated with an insurer, health care service contractor, health
maintenance organization, self-funded health plan, stateadministered health care claims payer, or any other payer of
health care claims where such disclosure is to be used solely
for the prompt and accurate evaluation and payment of medical or related claims. Information released under this subsec[Title 70 RCW—page 24]
tion shall be confidential and shall not be released or available to persons who are not involved in handling or determining medical claims payment; and
(k) A department of social and health services worker, a
child placing agency worker, or a guardian ad litem who is
responsible for making or reviewing placement or case-planning decisions or recommendations to the court regarding a
child, who is less than fourteen years of age, has a sexually
transmitted disease, and is in the custody of the department of
social and health services or a licensed child placing agency;
this information may also be received by a person responsible
for providing residential care for such a child when the
department of social and health services or a licensed child
placing agency determines that it is necessary for the provision of child care services.
(3) No person to whom the results of a test for a sexually
transmitted disease have been disclosed pursuant to subsection (2) of this section may disclose the test results to another
* * *