2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
63.60.070 Exemptions from use restrictions—When
chapter does not apply. (1) For purposes of RCW
63.60.050, the use of a name, voice, signature, photograph, or
likeness in connection with matters of cultural, historical,
political, religious, educational, newsworthy, or public interest, including, without limitation, comment, criticism, satire,
and parody relating thereto, shall not constitute a use for
which consent is required under this chapter. A matter
exempt from consent under this subsection does not lose such
exempt status because it appears in the form of a paid advertisement if it is clear that the principal purpose of the advertisement is to comment on such matter.
[Title 63 RCW—page 37]
63.60.080
Title 63 RCW: Personal Property
(2) This chapter does not apply to the use or authorization of use of an individual's or personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any of the following:
(a) Single and original works of fine art, including but
not limited to photographic, graphic, and sculptural works of
art that are not published in more than five copies;
(b) A literary work, theatrical work, musical composition, film, radio, online or television program, magazine article, news story, public affairs report, or sports broadcast or
account, or with any political campaign when the use does
not inaccurately claim or state an endorsement by the individual or personality;
(c) An advertisement or commercial announcement for a
use permitted by subsections (1) and (7) of this section and
(a) or (b) of this subsection;
(d) An advertisement, commercial announcement, or
packaging for the authorized sale, distribution, performance,
broadcast, or display of a literary, musical, cinematographic,
or other artistic work using the name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness of the writer, author, composer, director,
actor, or artist who created the work, where such individual
or personality consented to the use of his or her name, voice,
signature, photograph, or likeness on or in connection with
the initial sale, distribution, performance, or display thereof;
and
(e) The advertisement or sale of a rare or fine product,
including but not limited to books, which incorporates the
signature of the author.
(3) It is no defense to an infringement action under this
chapter that the use of an individual's or personality's name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness includes more than
one individual or personality so identifiable. However, the
individuals or personalities complaining of the use shall not
bring their cause of action as a class action.
(4) RCW 63.60.050 does not apply to the owners or
employees of any medium used for advertising, including but
not limited to, newspapers, magazines, radio and television
stations, on-line service providers, billboards, and transit ads,
who have published or disseminated any advertisement or
solicitation in violation of this chapter, unless the advertisement or solicitation was intended to promote the medium
itself.
(5) This chapter does not apply to a use or authorization
of use of an individual's or personality's name that is merely
descriptive and used fairly and in good faith only to identify
or describe something other than the individual or personality, such as, without limitation, to describe or identify a place,
a legacy, a style, a theory, an ownership interest, or a party to
a transaction or to accurately describe the goods or services
of a party.
(6) This chapter does not apply to the use of an individual's or personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or
likeness when the use of the individual's or personality's
name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness is an insignificant, de minimis, or incidental use.
(7) This chapter does not apply to the distribution, promotion, transfer, or license of a photograph or other material
containing an individual's or personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness to a third party for use in a manner which is lawful under this chapter, or to a third party for
further distribution, promotion, transfer, or license for use in
[Title 63 RCW—page 38]
a manner which is lawful under this chapter. [2004 c 71 § 3;
1998 c 274 § 7.]