2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.51A.005 Purpose and intent. The people of Washington state find that some patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses, under their physician's care, may benefit from
the medical use of marijuana. Some of the illnesses for which
marijuana appears to be beneficial include chemotherapyrelated nausea and vomiting in cancer patients; AIDS wasting
syndrome; severe muscle spasms associated with multiple
sclerosis and other spasticity disorders; epilepsy; acute or
chronic glaucoma; and some forms of intractable pain.
The people find that humanitarian compassion necessitates that the decision to authorize the medical use of marijuana by patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses is a
personal, individual decision, based upon their physician's
professional medical judgment and discretion.
Therefore, the people of the state of Washington intend
that:
Qualifying patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses
who, in the judgment of their physicians, would benefit from
the medical use of marijuana, shall not be found guilty of a
crime under state law for their possession and limited use of
marijuana;
Persons who act as primary caregivers to such patients
shall also not be found guilty of a crime under state law for
assisting with the medical use of marijuana; and
(2004 Ed.)
69.51A.020
Physicians also be excepted from liability and prosecution for the authorization of marijuana use to qualifying
patients for whom, in the physician's professional judgment,
medical marijuana may prove beneficial. [1999 c 2 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 692, approved November 3, 1998).]
69.51A.010