2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.05.120 Violations—Remedies—Penalties. (1) Any
local health officer or administrative officer appointed under
RCW 70.05.040, if any, who shall refuse or neglect to obey
or enforce the provisions of chapters 70.05, 70.24, and 70.46
RCW or the rules, regulations or orders of the state board of
health or who shall refuse or neglect to make prompt and
accurate reports to the state board of health, may be removed
as local health officer or administrative officer by the state
board of health and shall not again be reappointed except
with the consent of the state board of health. Any person may
complain to the state board of health concerning the failure of
the local health officer or administrative officer to carry out
the laws or the rules and regulations concerning public
health, and the state board of health shall, if a preliminary
investigation so warrants, call a hearing to determine whether
the local health officer or administrative officer is guilty of
the alleged acts. Such hearings shall be held pursuant to the
provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW, and the rules and regulations of the state board of health adopted thereunder.
(2) Any member of a local board of health who shall violate any of the provisions of chapters 70.05, 70.24, and 70.46
RCW or refuse or neglect to obey or enforce any of the rules,
regulations or orders of the state board of health made for the
prevention, suppression or control of any dangerous contagious or infectious disease or for the protection of the health
of the people of this state, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and
upon conviction shall be fined not less than ten dollars nor
more than two hundred dollars.
(3) Any physician who shall refuse or neglect to report to
the proper health officer or administrative officer within
twelve hours after first attending any case of contagious or
infectious disease or any diseases required by the state board
of health to be reported or any case suspicious of being one of
such diseases, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined not less than ten dollars nor more than two
hundred dollars for each case that is not reported.
(4) Any person violating any of the provisions of chapters 70.05, 70.24, and 70.46 RCW or violating or refusing or
neglecting to obey any of the rules, regulations or orders
made for the prevention, suppression and control of dangerous contagious and infectious diseases by the local board of
health or local health officer or administrative officer or state
board of health, or who shall leave any isolation hospital or
quarantined house or place without the consent of the proper
health officer or who evades or breaks quarantine or conceals
a case of contagious or infectious disease or assists in evading
or breaking any quarantine or concealing any case of contagious or infectious disease, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and
(2004 Ed.)
Local Health Departments, Boards, Officers—Regulations
upon conviction thereof shall be subject to a fine of not less
than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or
to imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed ninety days
or to both fine and imprisonment. [2003 c 53 § 350; 1999 c
391 § 6; 1993 c 492 § 241; 1984 c 25 § 8; 1967 ex.s. c 51 §
17.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Findings—Purpose—1999 c 391: See note following RCW
70.05.180.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW
43.72.910 through 43.72.915.
70.05.125