2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.04.060 Records, confidential—Exceptions—Penalty. For the protection of applicants and recipients, the
department and the county offices and their respective officers and employees are prohibited, except as hereinafter provided, from disclosing the contents of any records, files,
papers and communications, except for purposes directly
connected with the administration of the programs of this
title. In any judicial proceeding, except such proceeding as is
directly concerned with the administration of these programs,
such records, files, papers and communications, and their
contents, shall be deemed privileged communications and
except for the right of any individual to inquire of the office
whether a named individual is a recipient of welfare assistance and such person shall be entitled to an affirmative or
negative answer. However, upon written request of a parent
who has been awarded visitation rights in an action for
divorce or separation or any parent with legal custody of the
child, the department shall disclose to him or her the last
known address and location of his or her natural or adopted
children. The secretary shall adopt rules which establish procedures for disclosing the address of the children and providing, when appropriate, for prior notice to the custodian of the
children. The notice shall state that a request for disclosure
has been received and will be complied with by the department unless the department receives a copy of a court order
which enjoins the disclosure of the information or restricts or
limits the requesting party's right to contact or visit the other
party or the child. Information supplied to a parent by the
department shall be used only for purposes directly related to
the enforcement of the visitation and custody provisions of
the court order of separation or decree of divorce. No parent
(2004 Ed.)
General Provisions—Administration
shall disclose such information to any other person except for
the purpose of enforcing visitation provisions of the said
order or decree.
The county offices shall maintain monthly at their
offices a report showing the names and addresses of all recipients in the county receiving public assistance under this title,
together with the amount paid to each during the preceding
month.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to duly designated representatives of approved private welfare agencies,
public officials, members of legislative interim committees
and advisory committees when performing duties directly
connected with the administration of this title, such as regulation and investigation directly connected therewith: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That any information so obtained by
such persons or groups shall be treated with such degree of
confidentiality as is required by the federal social security
law.
It shall be unlawful, except as provided in this section,
for any person, body, association, firm, corporation or other
agency to solicit, publish, disclose, receive, make use of, or to
authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in
the use of any lists or names for commercial or political purposes of any nature. The violation of this section shall be a
gross misdemeanor. [1987 c 435 § 29; 1983 1st ex.s. c 41 §
32; 1973 c 152 § 1; 1959 c 26 § 74.04.060. Prior: 1953 c 174
§ 7; 1950 ex.s. c 10 § 1; 1941 c 128 § 5; Rem. Supp. 1941 §
10007-106b.]
Effective date—1987 c 435: See RCW 26.23.900.
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 41: See note following RCW 26.09.060.
Severability—1973 c 152: "If any provision of this 1973 act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1973 c 152 § 3.]
Child support, department may disclose information to internal revenue
department: RCW 74.20.160.
74.04.062