2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.415 Controlled substances homicide—Penalty.
(1) A person who unlawfully delivers a controlled substance
in violation of RCW 69.50.401(2) (a), (b), or (c) which controlled substance is subsequently used by the person to whom
it was delivered, resulting in the death of the user, is guilty of
controlled substances homicide.
[Title 69 RCW—page 77]
69.50.416
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
(2) Controlled substances homicide is a class B felony
punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2003 c 53 §
343; 1996 c 205 § 8; 1987 c 458 § 2.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Severability—1987 c 458: See note following RCW 48.21.160.