2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.41.050 Labeling requirements—Penalty. (1) To
every box, bottle, jar, tube or other container of a legend
drug, which is dispensed by a practitioner authorized to prescribe legend drugs, there shall be affixed a label bearing the
name of the prescriber, complete directions for use, the name
of the drug either by the brand or generic name and strength
per unit dose, name of patient and date: PROVIDED, That
the practitioner may omit the name and dosage of the drug if
he or she determines that his or her patient should not have
this information and that, if the drug dispensed is a trial sample in its original package and which is labeled in accordance
with federal law or regulation, there need be set forth additionally only the name of the issuing practitioner and the
name of the patient.
(2) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor. [2003 c
53 § 325; 1980 c 83 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 186 § 5.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
69.41.055