2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
67.28.181 Special excise taxes authorized—Rates—
Credits for city or town tax by county—Limits. (1) The
legislative body of any municipality may impose an excise
tax on the sale of or charge made for the furnishing of lodging
that is subject to tax under chapter 82.08 RCW. The rate of
tax shall not exceed the lesser of two percent or a rate that,
when combined with all other taxes imposed upon sales of
lodging within the municipality under this chapter and chapters 36.100, 67.40, 82.08, and 82.14 RCW, equals twelve percent. A tax under this chapter shall not be imposed in increments smaller than tenths of a percent.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section:
(a) If a municipality was authorized to impose taxes
under this chapter or RCW 67.40.100 or both with a total rate
exceeding four percent before July 27, 1997, such total
authorization shall continue through January 31, 1999, and
thereafter the municipality may impose a tax under this section at a rate not exceeding the rate actually imposed by the
municipality on January 31, 1999.
(b) If a city or town, other than a municipality imposing
a tax under (a) of this subsection, is located in a county that
imposed taxes under this chapter with a total rate of four percent or more on January 1, 1997, the city or town may not
impose a tax under this section.
(c) If a city has a population of four hundred thousand or
more and is located in a county with a population of one million or more, the rate of tax imposed under this chapter by the
city shall not exceed the lesser of four percent or a rate that,
when combined with all other taxes imposed upon sales of
lodging in the municipality under this chapter and chapters
36.100, 67.40, 82.08, and 82.14 RCW, equals fifteen and
two-tenths percent.
(d) If a municipality was authorized to impose taxes
under this chapter or RCW 67.40.100, or both, at a rate equal
to six percent before January 1, 1998, the municipality may
impose a tax under this section at a rate not exceeding the rate
actually imposed by the municipality on January 1, 1998.
(3) Any county ordinance or resolution adopted under
this section shall contain a provision allowing a credit against
the county tax for the full amount of any city or town tax
imposed under this section upon the same taxable event.
[2004 c 79 § 8; 1998 c 35 § 1; 1997 c 452 § 3.]
Validation of taxes imposed and collected and actions taken—1998
c 35: "If a municipality was authorized to impose taxes under chapter 67.28
RCW or RCW 67.40.100 or both with a total rate exceeding four percent
before July 27, 1997, any taxes imposed and collected by the municipality on
or after July 27, 1997, are validated by this act to the extent the taxes were
imposed at rates that would be permitted under chapter 67.28 RCW as
amended by this act. All actions taken in connection with the collection and
administration of taxes validated under this section, including crediting the
taxes against the amount of sales taxes due to the state under chapter 82.08
RCW, are also validated by this act to the extent the actions taken would be
permitted under chapter 67.28 RCW as amended by this act." [1998 c 35 §
4.]
Effective date—1998 c 35: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 12, 1998]." [1998 c 35 § 5.]
Savings—1997 c 452: "This act does not affect any existing right
acquired or liability or obligation incurred under the sections amended or
repealed in this act or under any rule or order adopted under those sections,
(2004 Ed.)
Public Stadium, Convention, Arts, and Tourism Facilities
nor does it affect any proceeding instituted under those sections. As provided in RCW 1.12.020, the sections amended or repealed in this act are continued by section 3 of this act for purposes such as redemption payments on
bonds issued in reliance on taxes imposed under those sections. Any moneys
held in a fund created under a section repealed in this act shall be deposited
in a fund created under section 4 of this act." [1997 c 452 § 23.]
Intent—Severability—1997 c 452: See notes following RCW
67.28.080.
67.28.1815