2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.34.005 Findings—Intent—2004 c 201. (1) The legislature finds, declares, and determines that:
(a) Washington's cities and counties under the growth
management act are required to encourage urban growth in
urban growth areas at densities that accommodate twentyyear growth projections;
(b) The growth management act's planning goals include
encouraging the availability of affordable housing for all residents of the state and promoting a variety of housing types;
(c) Quality condominium construction needs to be
encouraged to achieve growth management act mandated
urban densities and to ensure that residents of the state, particularly in urban growth areas, have a broad range of ownership choices.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature that limited changes
be made to the condominium act to ensure that a broad range
of affordable homeownership opportunities continue to be
available to the residents of the state, and to assist cities' and
counties' efforts to achieve the density mandates of the
growth management act. [2004 c 201 § 1.]
64.34.005