2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
76.13.100 Findings. (1) The legislature finds that
increasing regulatory requirements continue to diminish the
economic viability of small forest landowners. The concerns
set forth in RCW 77.85.180 about the importance of sustaining forestry as a viable land use are particularly applicable to
small landowners because of the location of their holdings,
the expected complexity of the regulatory requirements, and
the need for significant technical expertise not readily available to small landowners. The further reduction in harvestable timber owned by small forest landowners as a result of
the rules to be adopted under RCW 76.09.055 will further
erode small landowners' economic viability and willingness
or ability to keep the lands in forestry use and, therefore,
reduce the amount of habitat available for salmon recovery
and conservation of other aquatic resources, as defined in
RCW 76.09.020.
(2) The legislature finds that the concerns identified in
subsection (1) of this section should be addressed by establishing within the department of natural resources a small forest landowner office that shall be a resource and focal point
for small forest landowner concerns and policies. The legislature further finds that a forestry riparian easement program
shall be established to acquire easements from small landowners along riparian and other areas of value to the state for
protection of aquatic resources. The legislature further finds
that small forest landowners should have the option of alternate management plans or alternate harvest restrictions on
smaller harvest units that may have a relatively low impact on
aquatic resources. The small forest landowner office should
be responsible for assisting small landowners in the develop(2004 Ed.)
76.13.110
ment and implementation of these plans or restrictions.
[2003 c 39 § 36; 1999 sp.s. c 4 § 501.]
Part headings not law—1999 sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW
77.85.180.
76.13.110