2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.44.365 Juvenile driving privileges—Alcohol or
drug violations. (1) If a juvenile thirteen years of age or
older and under the age of eighteen is found by a court to
have committed any offense that is a violation of this chapter,
the court shall notify the department of licensing within
twenty-four hours after entry of the judgment.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this
section, upon petition of a juvenile whose privilege to drive
has been revoked pursuant to RCW 46.20.265, the court may
notify the department of licensing that the juvenile's privilege
to drive should be reinstated.
(3) If the conviction is for the juvenile's first violation of
this chapter or chapter 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW, a juvenile may not petition the court for reinstatement of the juvenile's privilege to drive revoked pursuant to RCW 46.20.265
until the later of ninety days after the date the juvenile turns
sixteen or ninety days after the judgment was entered. If the
conviction was for the juvenile's second or subsequent violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW,
the juvenile may not petition the court for reinstatement of
the juvenile's privilege to drive revoked pursuant to RCW
46.20.265 until the later of the date the juvenile turns seventeen or one year after the date judgment was entered. [1989 c
271 § 118; 1988 c 148 § 3.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Legislative finding—Severability—1988 c 148: See notes following
RCW 13.40.265.
66.44.370