2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
65.04.047 Recorded instruments—Cover sheet—
When required—Form. (1) If the first page of an instrument presented for recording does not contain the information required by RCW 65.04.045(1), the person preparing the
instrument for recording shall prepare a cover sheet that contains the required information. The cover sheet shall be
attached to the instrument and shall be recorded as a part of
the instrument. An additional page fee as determined under
RCW 36.18.010 shall be collected for recording of the cover
sheet. Any errors in the cover sheet shall not affect the transactions contained in the instrument itself. The cover sheet
need not be separately signed or acknowledged. The cover
sheet information shall be used to generate the auditor's
grantor/grantee index, however, the names and legal description in the instrument itself will determine the legal chain of
title. The cover sheet shall be substantially the following
form:
Return Address
Please print or type information
Document Title(s) (or transactions contained therein):
1.
(2004 Ed.)
â Additional references on page
of document.
The Auditor or Recording Officer will rely on the information provided on this form. The staff will not read the document to verify the accuracy of or the completeness of the
indexing information provided herein.
(2) Documents which are exempt from format requirements and which may be recorded with a properly completed
cover sheet include: Documents which were signed prior to
January 1, 1997; military separation documents; documents
executed outside of the United States; certified copies of documents; any birth or death certificate; marriage certificates
from outside the state of Washington; any document, one of
whose original signer is deceased or otherwise incapacitated;
and judgments or other documents formatted to meet court
requirements. [1999 c 233 § 13; 1998 c 27 § 2; 1996 c 143 §
3.]
Effective date—1999 c 233: See note following RCW 4.28.320.
Effective date—1996 c 143: See note following RCW 36.18.010.
65.04.048