2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.09.100 Inmate work program—Classes of work
programs—Participation—Benefits. (Effective July 1,
2005.) It is the intent of the legislature to vest in the department the power to provide for a comprehensive inmate work
program and to remove statutory and other restrictions which
have limited work programs in the past. It is also the intent of
the legislature to ensure that the correctional industries board
of directors, in developing and selecting correctional industries work programs, does not encourage the development of,
(2004 Ed.)
Department of Corrections
or provide for selection of or contracting for, or the significant expansion of, any new or existing class I correctional
industries work programs that unfairly compete with Washington businesses. The legislature intends that the requirements relating to fair competition in the correctional industries work programs be liberally construed by the correctional
industries board of directors to protect Washington businesses from unfair competition. For purposes of establishing
such a comprehensive program, the legislature recommends
that the department consider adopting any or all, or any variation of, the following classes of work programs:
(1) CLASS I: FREE VENTURE INDUSTRIES.
(a) The employer model industries in this class shall be
operated and managed in total or in part by any profit or nonprofit organization pursuant to an agreement between the
organization and the department. The organization shall produce goods or services for sale to both the public and private
sector.
(b) The customer model industries in this class shall be
operated and managed by the department to provide Washington state manufacturers or businesses with products or services currently produced or provided by out-of-state or foreign suppliers.
(c) The correctional industries board of directors shall
review these proposed industries, including any potential
new class I industries work program or the significant expansion of an existing class I industries work program, before the
department contracts to provide such products or services.
The review shall include the analysis required under RCW
72.09.115 to determine if the proposed correctional industries
work program will compete with any Washington business.
An agreement for a new class I correctional industries work
program, or an agreement for a significant expansion of an
existing class I correctional industries work program, that
unfairly competes with any Washington business is prohibited.
(d) The department of corrections shall supply appropriate security and custody services without charge to the participating firms.
(e) Inmates who work in free venture industries shall do
so at their own choice. They shall be paid a wage comparable
to the wage paid for work of a similar nature in the locality in
which the industry is located, as determined by the director of
correctional industries. If the director cannot reasonably
determine the comparable wage, then the pay shall not be less
than the federal minimum wage.
* * *
subsection. Such review shall include an analysis of the
potential impact of the proposed products and services on the
Washington state business community. To avoid waste or
spoilage and consequent loss to the state, when there is no
public sector market for such goods, byproducts and surpluses of timber, agricultural, and animal husbandry enterprises may be sold to private persons, at private sale. Surplus
byproducts and surpluses of timber, agricultural and animal
husbandry enterprises that cannot be sold to public agencies
or to private persons may be donated to nonprofit organizations. All sales of surplus products shall be carried out in
accordance with rules prescribed by the secretary.
(d) Security and custody services shall be provided without charge by the department of corrections.
(e) Inmates working in this class of industries shall do so
at their own choice and shall be paid for their work on a gratuity scale which shall not exceed the wage paid for work of
a similar nature in the locality in which the industry is located
and which is approved by the director of correctional industries.
(f) Subject to approval of the correctional industries
board, provisions of RCW 41.06.142 shall not apply to contracts with Washington state businesses entered into by the
department of corrections through class II industries.
(3) CLASS III: INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT INDUSTRIES.
(a) Industries in this class shall be operated by the
department of corrections. They shall be designed and managed to accomplish the following objectives:
(i) Whenever possible, to provide basic work training
and experience so that the inmate will be able to qualify for
better work both within correctional industries and the free
community. It is not intended that an inmate's work within
this class of industries should be his or her final and total
work experience as an inmate.
(ii) Whenever possible, to provide forty hours of work or
work training per week.
(iii) Whenever possible, to offset tax and other public
support costs.
(b) Class III correctional industries shall be reviewed by
the correctional industries board of directors to set policy for
work crews. The department shall present to the board of
directors quarterly detail statements showing where work
crews worked, what correctional industry class, and the hours
worked. The board of directors may review any class III program at its discretion.
[Title 72 RCW—page 25]
72.09.101
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
(c) Supervising, management, and custody staff shall be
employees of the department.
(d) All able and eligible inmates who are assigned work
and who are not working in other classes of industries shall
work in this class.
(e) Except for inmates who work in work training programs, inmates in this class shall be paid for their work in
accordance with an inmate gratuity scale. The scale shall be
* * *