2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.105D.030 Department's powers and duties. (1)
The department may exercise the following powers in addition to any other powers granted by law:
(a) Investigate, provide for investigating, or require
potentially liable persons to investigate any releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances, including but not limited to inspecting, sampling, or testing to determine the
nature or extent of any release or threatened release. If there
is a reasonable basis to believe that a release or threatened
release of a hazardous substance may exist, the department's
authorized employees, agents, or contractors may enter upon
any property and conduct investigations. The department
shall give reasonable notice before entering property unless
an emergency prevents such notice. The department may by
subpoena require the attendance or testimony of witnesses
(2004 Ed.)
Hazardous Waste Cleanup—Model Toxics Control Act
and the production of documents or other information that the
department deems necessary;
(b) Conduct, provide for conducting, or require potentially liable persons to conduct remedial actions (including
investigations under (a) of this subsection) to remedy releases
or threatened releases of hazardous substances. In carrying
out such powers, the department's authorized employees,
agents, or contractors may enter upon property. The department shall give reasonable notice before entering property
unless an emergency prevents such notice. In conducting,
providing for, or requiring remedial action, the department
shall give preference to permanent solutions to the maximum
extent practicable and shall provide for or require adequate
monitoring to ensure the effectiveness of the remedial action;
(c) Indemnify contractors retained by the department for
carrying out investigations and remedial actions, but not for
any contractor's reckless or wilful misconduct;
(d) Carry out all state programs authorized under the federal cleanup law and the federal resource, conservation, and
recovery act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6901 et seq., as amended;
(e) Classify substances as hazardous substances for purposes of RCW 70.105D.020(7) and classify substances and
products as hazardous substances for purposes of RCW
82.21.020(1);
(f) Issue orders or enter into consent decrees or agreed
orders that include, or issue written opinions under (i) of this
subsection that may be conditioned upon, deed restrictions
where necessary to protect human health and the environment from a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility. Prior to establishing a deed restriction
under this subsection, the department shall notify and seek
comment from a city or county department with land use
planning authority for real property subject to a deed restriction;
(g) Enforce the application of permanent and effective
institutional controls that are necessary for a remedial action
to be protective of human health and the environment and the
notification requirements established in RCW 70.105D.110,
* * *