2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.34.450 Implied warranties of quality—Exclusion—Modification—Disclaimer—Express written warranty. (1) For units intended for nonresidential use, implied
warranties of quality:
(a) May be excluded or modified by written agreement
of the parties; and
(b) Are excluded by written expression of disclaimer,
such as "as is," "with all faults," or other language which in
common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the
exclusion of warranties.
(2) For units intended for residential use, no disclaimer
of implied warranties of quality is effective, except that a
declarant or dealer may disclaim liability in writing, in type
(2004 Ed.)
Condominium Act
that is bold faced, capitalized, underlined, or otherwise set
out from surrounding material so as to be conspicuous, and
separately signed by the purchaser, for a specified defect or
specified failure to comply with applicable law, if: (a) The
declarant or dealer knows or has reason to know that the specific defect or failure exists at the time of disclosure; (b) the
disclaimer specifically describes the defect or failure; and (c)
the disclaimer includes a statement as to the effect of the
defect or failure.
(3) A declarant or dealer may offer an express written
warranty of quality only if the express written warranty does
not reduce protections provided to the purchaser by the
implied warranty set forth in RCW 64.34.445. [2004 c 201 §
6; 1989 c 43 § 4-113.]
Application—2004 c 201 §§ 5 and 6: See note following RCW
64.34.445.