2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.120 Exemptions from liability. (1) No officer of
a public or private agency, nor the superintendent, professional person in charge, his or her professional designee, or
attending staff of any such agency, nor any public official
performing functions necessary to the administration of this
chapter, nor peace officer responsible for detaining a person
pursuant to this chapter, nor any county designated mental
health professional, nor the state, a unit of local government,
or an evaluation and treatment facility shall be civilly or
criminally liable for performing duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision of whether to admit, discharge,
release, administer antipsychotic medications, or detain a
person for evaluation and treatment: PROVIDED, That such
duties were performed in good faith and without gross negligence.
(2) This section does not relieve a person from giving the
required notices under RCW 71.05.330(2) or
71.05.340(1)(b), or the duty to warn or to take reasonable
precautions to provide protection from violent behavior
where the patient has communicated an actual threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims. The duty to warn or to take reasonable precautions to
provide protection from violent behavior is discharged if reasonable efforts are made to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to law enforcement personnel. [2000 c 94
§ 4; 1991 c 105 § 2; 1989 c 120 § 3; 1987 c 212 § 301; 1979
ex.s. c 215 § 7; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 7; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 24 § 5;
1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 17.]
Severability—1991 c 105: See note following RCW 71.05.215.
71.05.130