2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.128.130 Adult family homes—Requirements. (1)
Adult family homes shall be maintained internally and externally in good repair and condition. Such homes shall have
safe and functioning systems for heating, cooling, hot and
cold water, electricity, plumbing, garbage disposal, sewage,
cooking, laundry, artificial and natural light, ventilation, and
any other feature of the home.
(2) Adult family homes shall be maintained in a clean
and sanitary manner, including proper sewage disposal, food
handling, and hygiene practices.
(3) Adult family homes shall develop a fire drill plan for
emergency evacuation of residents, shall have smoke detectors in each bedroom where a resident is located, shall have
fire extinguishers on each floor of the home, and shall not
keep nonambulatory patients above the first floor of the
home.
(4) Adult family homes shall have clean, functioning,
and safe household items and furnishings.
(5) Adult family homes shall provide a nutritious and
balanced diet and shall recognize residents' needs for special
diets.
(6) Adult family homes shall establish health care procedures for the care of residents including medication administration and emergency medical care.
(a) Adult family home residents shall be permitted to
self- administer medications.
(b) Adult family home providers may administer medications and deliver special care only to the extent authorized
by law.
(7) Adult family home providers shall either: (a) Reside
at the adult family home; or (b) employ or otherwise contract
with a qualified resident manager to reside at the adult family
home. The department may exempt, for good cause, a provider from the requirements of this subsection by rule.
(8) A provider will ensure that any volunteer, student,
employee, or person residing within the adult family home
who will have unsupervised access to any resident shall not
have been convicted of a crime listed under RCW 43.43.830
or 43.43.842. Except that a person may be conditionally
employed pending the completion of a criminal conviction
background inquiry.
(9) A provider shall offer activities to residents under
care as defined by the department in rule.
(10) An adult family home provider must ensure that
staff are competent and receive necessary training to perform
assigned tasks. Staff must satisfactorily complete department-approved staff orientation, basic training, and continuing education as specified by the department by rule. [2000 c
121 § 6; 1995 c 260 § 6; 1989 c 427 § 26.]
70.128.135