2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
68.50.105 Autopsies, post mortems—Reports and
records confidential—Exceptions. Reports and records of
autopsies or post mortems shall be confidential, except that
the following persons may examine and obtain copies of any
such report or record: The personal representative of the
decedent as defined in RCW 11.02.005, any family member,
the attending physician, the prosecuting attorney or law
enforcement agencies having jurisdiction, public health officials, or to the department of labor and industries in cases in
which it has an interest under RCW 68.50.103.
The coroner, the medical examiner, or the attending physician shall, upon request, meet with the family of the decedent to discuss the findings of the autopsy or post mortem.
For the purposes of this section, the term "family" means the
surviving spouse, or any child, parent, grandparent, grandchild, brother, or sister of the decedent, or any person who
was guardian of the decedent at the time of death. [1987 c
331 § 58; 1985 c 300 § 1; 1977 c 79 § 2; 1953 c 188 § 9. Formerly RCW 68.08.105.]
68.50.103