2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (1) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(a) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW, and all
hazardous chemicals, as defined in RCW 64.44.010, used or
intended to be used in the manufacture of controlled substances;
(b) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any
kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing,
compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any controlled substance in violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(c) All property which is used, or intended for use, as a
container for property described in (a) or (b) of this subsection;
(d) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to
facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of property described in
(a) or (b) of this subsection, except that:
(i) No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that the
owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter or chapter
69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the
owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the
owner's knowledge or consent;
(iii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section if used in the receipt of only an amount of marijuana
for which possession constitutes a misdemeanor under RCW
69.50.4014;
(iv) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona
fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission; and
(v) When the owner of a conveyance has been arrested
under this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW the conveyance in which the person is arrested may not be subject to
[Title 69 RCW—page 81]
69.50.505
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
forfeiture unless it is seized or process is issued for its seizure
within ten days of the owner's arrest;
(e) All books, records, and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data which are
used, or intended for use, in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(f) All drug paraphernalia;
(g) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or
other tangible or intangible property of value furnished or
intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41
or 69.52 RCW, all tangible or intangible personal property,
proceeds, or assets acquired in whole or in part with proceeds
traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation
of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended
to be used to facilitate any violation of this chapter or chapter
69.41 or 69.52 RCW. A forfeiture of money, negotiable
instruments, securities, or other tangible or intangible property encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to
the interest of the secured party if, at the time the security
interest was created, the secured party neither had knowledge
of nor consented to the act or omission. No personal property
may be forfeited under this subsection (1)(g), to the extent of
the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission
which that owner establishes was committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent; and
(h) All real property, including any right, title, and interest in the whole of any lot or tract of land, and any appurtenances or improvements which are being used with the
knowledge of the owner for the manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivery, importing, or exporting of any controlled substance, or which have been acquired in whole or in
part with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of
exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or