2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.41.150 Liability of practitioner, pharmacist. (1) A
practitioner who authorizes a prescribed drug shall not be liable for any side effects or adverse reactions caused by the
manner or method by which a substituted drug product is
selected or dispensed.
(2) A pharmacist who substitutes an equivalent drug
product pursuant to RCW 69.41.100 through 69.41.180 as
now or hereafter amended assumes no greater liability for
selecting the dispensed drug product than would be incurred
in filling a prescription for a drug product prescribed by its
established name.
(3) A pharmacist who substitutes a preferred drug for a
nonpreferred drug pursuant to RCW 69.41.190 assumes no
greater liability for substituting the preferred drug than would
be incurred in filling a prescription for the preferred drug
when prescribed by name. [2003 1st sp.s. c 29 § 6; 1979 c
110 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 352 § 6.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—Effective date—2003 1st sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW
74.09.650.
69.41.160