2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.74.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless a
different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) The terms "authorized", "approved" or "approval"
* * *
is one containing two grams of a mixture of eighty percent
mercury fulminate and twenty percent potassium chlorate, or
a blasting cap of equivalent strength. An equivalent strength
cap comprises 0.40-0.45 grams of PETN base charge pressed
in an aluminum shell with bottom thickness not to exceed
0.03 of an inch, to a specific gravity of not less than 1.4 g/cc.,
and primed with standard weights of primer depending on the
manufacturer.
(3) The term "explosive" or "explosives" whenever used
in this chapter, shall be held to mean and include any chemical compound or mechanical mixture that is commonly used
or intended for the purpose of producing an explosion, that
contains any oxidizing and combustible units, or other ingredients, in such proportions, quantities or packing, that an
ignition by fire, by friction, by concussion, by percussion, or
by detonation of any part of the compound or mixture may
cause such a sudden generation of highly heated gases that
the resultant gaseous pressures are capable of producing
destructive effects on contiguous objects or of destroying life
or limb. In addition, the term "explosives" shall include all
material which is classified as division 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5,
or 1.6 explosives by the United States department of transportation. For the purposes of this chapter small arms ammunition, small arms ammunition primers, smokeless powder
not exceeding fifty pounds, and black powder not exceeding
five pounds shall not be defined as explosives, unless possessed or used for a purpose inconsistent with small arms use
or other lawful purpose.
(4) Classification of explosives shall include but not be
limited to the following:
(a) DIVISION 1.1 and 1.2 EXPLOSIVES: Possess mass
explosion or detonating hazard and include dynamite, nitroglycerin, picric acid, lead azide, fulminate of mercury, black
powder exceeding five pounds, blasting caps in quantities of
1001 or more, and detonating primers.
(b) DIVISION 1.3 EXPLOSIVES: Possess a minor blast
hazard, a minor projection hazard, or a flammable hazard and
(2004 Ed.)
Washington State Explosives Act
include propellant explosives, including smokeless powder
exceeding fifty pounds.
(c) DIVISION 1.4, 1.5, and 1.6 EXPLOSIVES: Include
certain types of manufactured articles which contain division
1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 explosives, or all, as components, but in
restricted quantities, and also include blasting caps in quantities of 1000 or less.
(5) The term "explosive-actuated power devices" shall
be held to mean any tool or special mechanized device which
is actuated by explosives, but not to include propellant-actuated power devices.
(6) The term "magazine", shall be held to mean and
include any building or other structure, other than an explosives manufacturing building, used for the storage of explosives.
(7) The term "improvised device" means a device which
* * *