2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.94.011 Declaration of public policies and purpose.
It is declared to be the public policy to preserve, protect, and
enhance the air quality for current and future generations. Air
is an essential resource that must be protected from harmful
levels of pollution. Improving air quality is a matter of statewide concern and is in the public interest. It is the intent of
this chapter to secure and maintain levels of air quality that
protect human health and safety, including the most sensitive
members of the population, to comply with the requirements
of the federal clean air act, to prevent injury to plant, animal
life, and property, to foster the comfort and convenience of
Washington's inhabitants, to promote the economic and
social development of the state, and to facilitate the enjoyment of the natural attractions of the state.
It is further the intent of this chapter to protect the public
welfare, to preserve visibility, to protect scenic, aesthetic,
historic, and cultural values, and to prevent air pollution
problems that interfere with the enjoyment of life, property,
or natural attractions.
Because of the extent of the air pollution problem the
legislature finds it necessary to return areas with poor air
quality to levels adequate to protect health and the environment as expeditiously as possible but no later than December
31, 1995. Further, it is the intent of this chapter to prevent any
areas of the state with acceptable air quality from reaching air
contaminant levels that are not protective of human health
and the environment.
The legislature recognizes that air pollution control
projects may affect other environmental media. In selecting
air pollution control strategies state and local agencies shall
support those strategies that lessen the negative environmental impact of the project on all environmental media, including air, water, and land.
The legislature further recognizes that energy efficiency
and energy conservation can help to reduce air pollution and
shall therefore be considered when making decisions on air
pollution control strategies and projects.
It is the policy of the state that the costs of protecting the
air resource and operating state and local air pollution control
programs shall be shared as equitably as possible among all
sources whose emissions cause air pollution.
It is also declared as public policy that regional air pollution control programs are to be encouraged and supported to
(2004 Ed.)
70.94.015
the extent practicable as essential instruments for the securing and maintenance of appropriate levels of air quality.
To these ends it is the purpose of this chapter to safeguard the public interest through an intensive, progressive,
and coordinated statewide program of air pollution prevention and control, to provide for an appropriate distribution of
* * *