2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.51A.030 Physicians excepted from state's criminal
laws. A physician licensed under chapter 18.71 or 18.57
RCW shall be excepted from the state's criminal laws and
shall not be penalized in any manner, or denied any right or
privilege, for:
(1) Advising a qualifying patient about the risks and benefits of medical use of marijuana or that the qualifying patient
may benefit from the medical use of marijuana where such
use is within a professional standard of care or in the individual physician's medical judgment; or
(2) Providing a qualifying patient with valid documentation, based upon the physician's assessment of the qualifying
patient's medical history and current medical condition, that
the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would
likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying
patient. [1999 c 2 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 692, approved
November 3, 1998).]
(d) Be prohibited from consuming marijuana obtained
for the personal, medical use of the patient for whom the individual is acting as primary caregiver; and
(e) Be the primary caregiver to only one patient at any
one time. [1999 c 2 § 5 (Initiative Measure No. 692,
approved November 3, 1998).]
69.51A.050