2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.52.030 Violations—Exceptions. (1) It is unlawful
for any person to manufacture, distribute, or possess with
intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance. Any
person who violates this subsection shall, upon conviction, be
guilty of a class C felony.
(2) Any person eighteen years of age or over who violates subsection (1) of this section by distributing an imitation
controlled substance to a person under eighteen years of age
is guilty of a class B felony.
(3) It is unlawful for any person to cause to be placed in
any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication, or
to post or distribute in any public place, any advertisement or
solicitation offering for sale imitation controlled substances.
Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a class C
felony.
(4) No civil or criminal liability shall be imposed by virtue of this chapter on any person registered under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act pursuant to RCW 69.50.301
or 69.50.303 who manufactures, distributes, or possesses an
imitation controlled substance for use as a placebo or other
use by a registered practitioner, as defined in *RCW
69.50.101(t), in the course of professional practice or
research.
(5) No prosecution under this chapter shall be dismissed
solely by reason of the fact that the dosage units were contained in a bottle or other container with a label accurately
describing the ingredients of the imitation controlled substance dosage units. The good faith of the defendant shall be
an issue of fact for the trier of fact. [1983 1st ex.s. c 4 § 5;
1982 c 171 § 4.]
*Reviser's note: The reference to RCW 69.50.101(t) is erroneous.
"Practitioner" is defined in (w) of that section.
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 4: See note following RCW 9A.48.070.