2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
76.04.495 Negligent starting of fires or allowance of
extreme fire hazard or debris—Liability—Recovery of
reasonable expenses—Lien. (1) Any person, firm, or corporation: (a) Whose negligence is responsible for the starting or
existence of a fire which spreads on forest land; or (b) who
creates or allows an extreme fire hazard under RCW
76.04.660 to exist and which hazard contributes to the spread
of a fire; or (c) who allows forest debris subject to RCW
76.04.650 to exist and which debris contributes to the spread
of fire, shall be liable for any reasonable expenses made necessary by (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection. The state, a municipality, a forest protective association, or any fire protection
agency of the United States may recover such reasonable
expenses in fighting the fire, together with costs of investigation and litigation including reasonable attorneys' fees and
(2004 Ed.)
ASSESSMENTS, OBLIGATIONS, FUNDS
76.04.600