2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
76.09.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Adaptive management" means reliance on scientific
methods to test the results of actions taken so that the management and related policy can be changed promptly and
appropriately.
(2) "Appeals board" means the forest practices appeals
board created by RCW 76.09.210.
(3) "Aquatic resources" includes water quality, salmon,
other species of the vertebrate classes Cephalaspidomorphi
and Osteichthyes identified in the forests and fish report, the
Columbia torrent salamander (Rhyacotriton kezeri), the Cascade torrent salamander (Rhyacotriton cascadae), the Olympic torrent salamander (Rhyacotriton olympian), the Dunn's
salamander (Plethodon dunni), the Van Dyke's salamander
(Plethodon vandyke), the tailed frog (Ascaphus truei), and
their respective habitats.
(4) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of public
lands.
(5) "Contiguous" means land adjoining or touching by
common corner or otherwise. Land having common owner(2004 Ed.)
Forest Practices
ship divided by a road or other right of way shall be considered contiguous.
(6) "Conversion to a use other than commercial timber
operation" means a bona fide conversion to an active use
which is incompatible with timber growing and as may be
defined by forest practices rules.
(7) "Department" means the department of natural
resources.
(8) "Fish passage barrier" means any artificial instream
structure that impedes the free passage of fish.
(9) "Forest land" means all land which is capable of supporting a merchantable stand of timber and is not being
actively used for a use which is incompatible with timber
growing. Forest land does not include agricultural land that
is or was enrolled in the conservation reserve enhancement
program by contract if such agricultural land was historically
used for agricultural purposes and the landowner intends to
continue to use the land for agricultural purposes in the
future. As it applies to the operation of the road maintenance
and abandonment plan element of the forest practices rules
on small forest landowners, the term "forest land" excludes:
(a) Residential home sites, which may include up to five
acres; and
(b) Cropfields, orchards, vineyards, pastures, feedlots,
fish pens, and the land on which appurtenances necessary to
the production, preparation, or sale of crops, fruit, dairy products, fish, and livestock exist.
(10) "Forest landowner" means any person in actual control of forest land, whether such control is based either on
legal or equitable title, or on any other interest entitling the
holder to sell or otherwise dispose of any or all of the timber
on such land in any manner. However, any lessee or other
person in possession of forest land without legal or equitable
title to such land shall be excluded from the definition of "forest landowner" unless such lessee or other person has the
right to sell or otherwise dispose of any or all of the timber
located on such forest land.
(11) "Forest practice" means any activity conducted on
or directly pertaining to forest land and relating to growing,
harvesting, or processing timber, including but not limited to:
(a) Road and trail construction;
(b) Harvesting, final and intermediate;
(c) Precommercial thinning;
(d) Reforestation;
(e) Fertilization;
(f) Prevention and suppression of diseases and insects;
(g) Salvage of trees; and
(h) Brush control.
"Forest practice" shall not include preparatory work such as
tree marking, surveying and road flagging, and removal or
harvesting of incidental vegetation from forest lands such as
berries, ferns, greenery, mistletoe, herbs, mushrooms, and
other products which cannot normally be expected to result in
damage to forest soils, timber, or public resources.
(12) "Forest practices rules" means any rules adopted
pursuant to RCW 76.09.040.
(13) "Forest road," as it applies to the operation of the
road maintenance and abandonment plan element of the forest practices rules on small forest landowners, means a road
or road segment that crosses land that meets the definition of
forest land, but excludes residential access roads.
(2004 Ed.)
76.09.020
(14) "Forest trees" does not include hardwood trees cultivated by agricultural methods in growing cycles shorter
than fifteen years if the trees were planted on land that was
not in forest use immediately before the trees were planted
and before the land was prepared for planting the trees. "Forest trees" includes Christmas trees, but does not include
Christmas trees that are cultivated by agricultural methods, as
that term is defined in RCW 84.33.035.
(15) "Forests and fish report" means the forests and fish
report to the board dated April 29, 1999.
(16) "Application" means the application required pursuant to RCW 76.09.050.
(17) "Operator" means any person engaging in forest
practices except an employee with wages as his or her sole
compensation.
(18) "Person" means any individual, partnership, private,
public, or municipal corporation, county, the department or
other state or local governmental entity, or association of
individuals of whatever nature.
(19) "Public resources" means water, fish and wildlife,
and in addition shall mean capital improvements of the state
or its political subdivisions.
(20) "Small forest landowner" has the same meaning as
defined in RCW 76.09.450.
(21) "Timber" means forest trees, standing or down, of a
commercial species, including Christmas trees. However,
"timber" does not include Christmas trees that are cultivated
by agricultural methods, as that term is defined in RCW
84.33.035.
(22) "Timber owner" means any person having all or any
part of the legal interest in timber. Where such timber is subject to a contract of sale, "timber owner" shall mean the contract purchaser.
(23) "Board" means the forest practices board created in
RCW 76.09.030.
* * *