2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
76.04.750 Uncontrolled fire a public nuisance—Suppression—Duties—Summary action—Recovery of costs.
Any fire on or threatening any forest land burning uncontrolled and without proper action being taken to prevent its
spread, notwithstanding the origin of the fire, is a public nuisance by reason of its menace to life and property. Any person engaged in any activity on such lands, having knowledge
of the fire, notwithstanding the origin or subsequent spread
thereof on his or her own or other forest lands, and the landowner, shall make every reasonable effort to suppress the
fire. If the person has not suppressed the fire and the fire is on
or threatening forest land within a forest protection zone, the
department shall summarily suppress the fire. If the owner,
lessee, other possessor of such land, or an agent or contractor
of the owner, lessee, or possessor, having knowledge of the
fire, has not made a reasonable effort to suppress the fire, the
cost thereof may be recovered from the owner, lessee, or
other possessor of the land and the cost of the work shall also
constitute a lien upon the real property or chattels under the
person's ownership. The lien may be filed by the department
in the office of the county auditor and foreclosed in the same
manner provided by law for the foreclosure of mechanics'
liens. The prosecuting attorney shall bring the action to
recover the cost or foreclose the lien, upon the request of the
department. In the absence of negligence, no costs, other than
those provided in RCW 76.04.475, shall be recovered from
any landowner for lands subject to the forest protection
assessment with respect to the land on which the fire burns.
When a fire occurs in a land clearing, right of way clearing, or landowner operation it shall be fought to the full limit
of the available employees and equipment, and the fire fighting shall be continued with the necessary crews and equipment in such numbers as are, in the opinion of the department, sufficient to suppress the fire. The fire shall not be left
without a fire fighting crew or fire patrol until authority has
been granted in writing by the department. [1988 c 273 § 4;
1986 c 100 § 45.]
76.04.900
76.04.730