2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.95.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "City" means every incorporated city and town.
(2) "Commission" means the utilities and transportation
commission.
(3) "Committee" means the state solid waste advisory
committee.
(4) "Composted material" means organic solid waste that
has been subjected to controlled aerobic degradation at a
solid waste facility in compliance with the requirements of
this chapter. Natural decay of organic solid waste under
uncontrolled conditions does not result in composted material.
(5) "Department" means the department of ecology.
(6) "Director" means the director of the department of
ecology.
(7) "Disposal site" means the location where any final
treatment, utilization, processing, or deposit of solid waste
occurs.
(8) "Energy recovery" means a process operating under
federal and state environmental laws and regulations for converting solid waste into usable energy and for reducing the
volume of solid waste.
(9) "Functional standards" means criteria for solid waste
handling expressed in terms of expected performance or solid
waste handling functions.
(10) "Incineration" means a process of reducing the volume of solid waste operating under federal and state environmental laws and regulations by use of an enclosed device
using controlled flame combustion.
(11) "Inert waste landfill" means a landfill that receives
only inert waste, as determined under RCW 70.95.065, and
includes facilities that use inert wastes as a component of fill.
(12) "Jurisdictional health department" means city,
county, city-county, or district public health department.
(13) "Landfill" means a disposal facility or part of a
facility at which solid waste is placed in or on land and which
is not a land treatment facility.
(14) "Local government" means a city, town, or county.
(15) "Modify" means to substantially change the design
or operational plans including, but not limited to, removal of
a design element previously set forth in a permit application
or the addition of a disposal or processing activity that is not
approved in the permit.
(16) "Multiple family residence" means any structure
housing two or more dwelling units.
(17) "Person" means individual, firm, association,
copartnership, political subdivision, government agency,
municipality, industry, public or private corporation, or any
other entity whatsoever.
(18) "Recyclable materials" means those solid wastes
that are separated for recycling or reuse, such as papers, metals, and glass, that are identified as recyclable material pursu(2004 Ed.)
70.95.030
ant to a local comprehensive solid waste plan. Prior to the
adoption of the local comprehensive solid waste plan,
adopted pursuant to RCW 70.95.110(2), local governments
may identify recyclable materials by ordinance from July 23,
1989.
(19) "Recycling" means transforming or remanufacturing waste materials into usable or marketable materials for
use other than landfill disposal or incineration.
(20) "Residence" means the regular dwelling place of an
individual or individuals.
(21) "Sewage sludge" means a semisolid substance consisting of settled sewage solids combined with varying
amounts of water and dissolved materials, generated from a
wastewater treatment system, that does not meet the requirements of chapter 70.95J RCW.
(22) "Soil amendment" means any substance that is
intended to improve the physical characteristics of the soil,
except composted material, commercial fertilizers, agricultural liming agents, unmanipulated animal manures, unmanipulated vegetable manures, food wastes, food processing
wastes, and materials exempted by rule of the department,
such as biosolids as defined in chapter 70.95J RCW and
wastewater as regulated in chapter 90.48 RCW.
(23) "Solid waste" or "wastes" means all putrescible and
nonputrescible solid and semisolid wastes including, but not
limited to, garbage, rubbish, ashes, industrial wastes, swill,
sewage sludge, demolition and construction wastes, abandoned vehicles or parts thereof, and recyclable materials.
(24) "Solid waste handling" means the management,
storage, collection, transportation, treatment, utilization, processing, and final disposal of solid wastes, including the
recovery and recycling of materials from solid wastes, the
recovery of energy resources from solid wastes or the conversion of the energy in solid wastes to more useful forms or
combinations thereof.
(25) "Source separation" means the separation of different kinds of solid waste at the place where the waste originates.
(26) "Vehicle" includes every device physically capable
of being moved upon a public or private highway, road,
street, or watercourse and in, upon, or by which any person or
property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public or
private highway, road, street, or watercourse, except devices
moved by human or animal power or used exclusively upon
stationary rails or tracks.
(27) "Waste-derived soil amendment" means any soil
amendment as defined in this chapter that is derived from
solid waste as defined in RCW 70.95.030, but does not
include biosolids or biosolids products regulated under chapter 70.95J RCW or wastewaters regulated under chapter