2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.74.020 Authority to execute, terms of compact.
The secretary of the department of corrections is hereby
authorized and requested to execute, on behalf of the state of
* * *
appropriate program of rehabilitation or treatment, said officials may direct that the confinement be within an institution
[Title 72 RCW—page 91]
72.74.020
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
within the territory of said other party state, the receiving
state to act in that regard solely as agent for the sending state.
(b) The appropriate officials of any state party to this
compact shall have access, at all reasonable times, to any
institution in which it has a contractual right to confine
inmates for the purpose of inspecting the facilities thereof
and visiting such of its inmates as may be confined in the
institution.
(c) Inmates confined in an institution pursuant to the
terms of this compact shall at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and may at any time be removed
therefrom for transfer to a prison or other institution within
the sending state, for transfer to another institution in which
the sending state may have a contractual or other right to confine inmates, for release on probation or parole, for discharge,
or for any other purpose permitted by the laws of the sending
state, provided that the sending state shall continue to be obligated to such payments as may be required pursuant to the
terms of any contract entered into under the terms of subsection (3)(a) of this section.
(d) Each receiving state shall provide regular reports to
each sending state on the inmates of that sending state in
institutions pursuant to this compact, including a conduct
record of each inmate, and certify said record to the official
designated by the sending state, in order that each inmate
may have official review of his or her record in determining
and altering the disposition of said inmate in accordance with
the law which may obtain in the sending state and in order
that the same may be a source of information for the sending
state.
(e) All inmates who may be confined in an institution
pursuant to the provisions of this compact shall be treated in
a reasonable and humane manner and shall be treated equally
with such similar inmates of the receiving state as may be
confined in the same institution. The fact of confinement in a
receiving state shall not deprive any inmate so confined of
any legal rights which said inmate would have had if confined in an appropriate institution of the sending state.
(f) Any hearing or hearings to which an inmate confined
pursuant to this compact may be entitled by the laws of the
sending state may be had before the appropriate authorities of
the sending state, or of the receiving state if authorized by the
sending state. The receiving state shall provide adequate
facilities for such hearings as may be conducted by the appropriate officials of a sending state. In the event such hearing or
hearings are had before officials of the receiving state, the
governing law shall be that of the sending state and a record
of the hearing or hearings as prescribed by the sending state
shall be made. Said record, together with any recommendations of the hearing officials, shall be transmitted forthwith to
the official or officials before whom the hearing would have
been had if it had taken place in the sending state. In any and
all proceedings had pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision, the officials of the receiving state shall act solely as
agents of the sending state and no final determination shall be
made in any matter except by the appropriate officials of the
sending state.
(g) Any inmate confined pursuant to this compact shall
be released within the territory of the sending state unless the
inmate, and the sending and receiving states, shall agree upon
[Title 72 RCW—page 92]
release in some other place. The sending state shall bear the
cost of such return to its territory.
(h) Any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this
compact shall have any and all rights to participate in and
derive any benefits or incur or be relieved of any obligations
or have such obligations modified or his status changed on
account of any action or proceeding in which he could have
participated if confined in any appropriate institution of the
sending state located within such state.
(i) The parents, guardian, trustee, or other person or persons entitled under the laws of the sending state to act for,
advise or otherwise function with respect to any inmate shall
not be deprived of or restricted in his exercise of any power
in respect of any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this
compact.
(5)(a) Any decision of the sending state in respect to any
matter over which it retains jurisdiction pursuant to this compact shall be conclusive upon and not reviewable within the
receiving state, but if at the time the sending state seeks to
remove an inmate from an institution in the receiving state
there is pending against the inmate within such state any
criminal charge or if the inmate is formally accused of having
committed within such state a criminal offense, the inmate
shall not be returned without the consent of the receiving
state until discharge from prosecution or other form of proceeding, imprisonment or detention for such offense. The
duly accredited officers of the sending state shall be permitted to transport inmates pursuant to this compact through any
and all states party to this compact without interference.
(b) An inmate who escapes from an institution in which
he is confined pursuant to this compact shall be deemed a
fugitive from the sending state and from the state in which the
institution is situated. In the case of an escape to a jurisdiction
other than the sending or receiving state, the responsibility
for institution of extradition or rendition proceedings shall be
that of the sending state, but nothing contained herein shall be
construed to prevent or affect the activities of officers and
* * *