2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.95.065 Inert waste landfills. (1) The department
shall, as part of the minimum functional standards for solid
waste handling required under RCW 70.95.060, develop specific criteria for the types of solid wastes that are allowed to
be received by inert waste landfills that seek to continue operation after February 10, 2003.
(2) The criteria for inert waste developed under this section must, at a minimum, contain a list of substances that an
inert waste landfill located in a county with fewer than fortyfive thousand residents is permitted to receive if it was operational before February 10, 2003, and is located at a site with
a five-year annual rainfall of twenty-five inches or less. The
substances permitted for the inert waste landfills satisfying
the criteria listed in this subsection must include the following types of solid waste if the waste has not been tainted,
through exposure from chemical, physical, biological, or
radiological substances, such that it presents a threat to
human health or the environment greater than that inherent to
the material:
(2004 Ed.)
Solid Waste Management—Reduction and Recycling
(a) Cured concrete, including any embedded steel reinforcing and wood;
(b) Asphaltic materials, including road construction
asphalt;
(c) Brick and masonry;
(d) Ceramic materials produced from fired clay or porcelain;
(e) Glass;
(f) Stainless steel and aluminum; and
(g) Other materials as defined in chapter 173-350 WAC.
(3) The department shall work with the owner or operators of landfills that do not meet the minimum functional
standards for inert waste landfills to explore and implement
appropriate means of transition into a limited purpose landfill
that is able to accept additional materials as specified in
WAC 173-350-400. [2004 c 101 § 2.]
70.95.070