2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.160.060 Intent of chapter as applied to certain private workplaces. This chapter is not intended to regulate
smoking in a private enclosed workplace, within a public
place, even though such workplace may be visited by nonsmokers, excepting places in which smoking is prohibited by
the chief of the Washington state patrol, through the director
of fire protection, or by other law, ordinance, or regulation.
[1995 c 369 § 60; 1986 c 266 § 121; 1985 c 236 § 6.]
Effective date—1995 c 369: See note following RCW 43.43.930.
(2004 Ed.)
Indoor Air Quality in Public Buildings
Severability—1986 c 266: See note following RCW 38.52.005.
70.160.070