2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.340 Outpatient treatment or care—Conditional release—Procedures for revocation. (1)(a) When, in
the opinion of the superintendent or the professional person
* * *
the same or modified conditions or the person shall be
returned for involuntary treatment on an inpatient basis subject to release at the end of the period for which he or she was
committed, or otherwise in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter.
(2) The hospital or facility designated to provide outpatient care or the secretary may modify the conditions for continued release when such modification is in the best interest
of the person. Notification of such changes shall be sent to all
persons receiving a copy of the original conditions.
(3)(a) If the hospital or facility designated to provide outpatient care, the county designated mental health professional, or the secretary determines that:
(i) A conditionally released person is failing to adhere to
the terms and conditions of his or her release;
(ii) Substantial deterioration in a conditionally released
person's functioning has occurred;
(iii) There is evidence of substantial decompensation
with a reasonable probability that the decompensation can be
reversed by further inpatient treatment; or
(iv) The person poses a likelihood of serious harm.
Upon notification by the hospital or facility designated to
provide outpatient care, or on his or her own motion, the
county designated mental health professional or the secretary
may order that the conditionally released person be apprehended and taken into custody and temporarily detained in an
evaluation and treatment facility in or near the county in
which he or she is receiving outpatient treatment.
(b) The hospital or facility designated to provide outpatient treatment shall notify the secretary or county designated
mental health professional when a conditionally released person fails to adhere to terms and conditions of his or her conditional release or experiences substantial deterioration in his
or her condition and, as a result, presents an increased likelihood of serious harm. The county designated mental health
professional or secretary shall order the person apprehended
and temporarily detained in an evaluation and treatment facility in or near the county in which he or she is receiving outpatient treatment.
(c) A person detained under this subsection (3) shall be
held until such time, not exceeding five days, as a hearing can
be scheduled to determine whether or not the person should
be returned to the hospital or facility from which he or she
had been conditionally released. The county designated mental health professional or the secretary may modify or rescind
such order at any time prior to commencement of the court
hearing.
(d) The court that originally ordered commitment shall
be notified within two judicial days of a person's detention
under the provisions of this section, and the county designated mental health professional or the secretary shall file his
or her petition and order of apprehension and detention with
the court and serve them upon the person detained. His or her
attorney, if any, and his or her guardian or conservator, if any,
shall receive a copy of such papers as soon as possible. Such
person shall have the same rights with respect to notice, hearing, and counsel as for an involuntary treatment proceeding,
except as specifically set forth in this section and except that
(2004 Ed.)
71.05.350
there shall be no right to jury trial. The issues to be determined shall be: (i) Whether the conditionally released person
did or did not adhere to the terms and conditions of his or her
conditional release; (ii) that substantial deterioration in the
person's functioning has occurred; (iii) there is evidence of
substantial decompensation with a reasonable probability
that the decompensation can be reversed by further inpatient
treatment; or (iv) there is a likelihood of serious harm; and, if
any of the conditions listed in this subsection (3)(d) have
occurred, whether the terms of conditional release should be
modified or the person should be returned to the facility.
(e) Pursuant to the determination of the court upon such
hearing, the conditionally released person shall either continue to be conditionally released on the same or modified
conditions or shall be returned for involuntary treatment on
* * *