2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.105D.040 Standard of liability—Settlement. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the following persons are liable with respect to a facility:
(a) The owner or operator of the facility;
(b) Any person who owned or operated the facility at the
time of disposal or release of the hazardous substances;
(c) Any person who owned or possessed a hazardous
substance and who by contract, agreement, or otherwise
arranged for disposal or treatment of the hazardous substance
at the facility, or arranged with a transporter for transport for
disposal or treatment of the hazardous substances at the facility, or otherwise generated hazardous wastes disposed of or
treated at the facility;
(d) Any person (i) who accepts or accepted any hazardous substance for transport to a disposal, treatment, or other
facility selected by such person from which there is a release
or a threatened release for which remedial action is required,
unless such facility, at the time of disposal or treatment, could
legally receive such substance; or (ii) who accepts a hazardous substance for transport to such a facility and has reasonable grounds to believe that such facility is not operated in
accordance with chapter 70.105 RCW; and
(e) Any person who both sells a hazardous substance and
is responsible for written instructions for its use if (i) the substance is used according to the instructions and (ii) the use
constitutes a release for which remedial action is required at
the facility.
(2) Each person who is liable under this section is strictly
liable, jointly and severally, for all remedial action costs and
for all natural resource damages resulting from the releases or
threatened releases of hazardous substances. The attorney
[Title 70 RCW—page 306]
general, at the request of the department, is empowered to
recover all costs and damages from persons liable therefor.
(3) The following persons are not liable under this section:
(a) Any person who can establish that the release or
threatened release of a hazardous substance for which the
person would be otherwise responsible was caused solely by:
(i) An act of God;
(ii) An act of war; or
(iii) An act or omission of a third party (including but not
limited to a trespasser) other than (A) an employee or agent
of the person asserting the defense, or (B) any person whose
act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship existing, directly or indirectly, with the person
asserting this defense to liability. This defense only applies
where the person asserting the defense has exercised the
utmost care with respect to the hazardous substance, the foreseeable acts or omissions of the third party, and the foreseeable consequences of those acts or omissions;
(b) Any person who is an owner, past owner, or purchaser of a facility and who can establish by a preponderance
of the evidence that at the time the facility was acquired by
the person, the person had no knowledge or reason to know
that any hazardous substance, the release or threatened
* * *