2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.035 Findings—Developmentally disabled. The
legislature finds that among those persons who endanger the
safety of others by committing crimes are a small number of
persons with developmental disabilities. While their conduct
is not typical of the vast majority of persons with developmental disabilities who are responsible citizens, for their own
welfare and for the safety of others the state may need to
exercise control over those few dangerous individuals who
are developmentally disabled, have been charged with crimes
that involve a threat to public safety or security, and have
been found either incompetent to stand trial or not guilty by
reason of insanity.
The legislature finds, however, that the use of civil commitment procedures under chapter 71.05 RCW to effect state
control over dangerous developmentally disabled persons has
resulted in their commitment to institutions for the mentally
ill. The legislature finds that existing programs in mental
institutions may be inappropriate for persons who are developmentally disabled because the services provided in mental
institutions are oriented to persons with mental illness, a condition not necessarily associated with developmental disabilities.
Therefore, the legislature believes that, where appropriate, and subject to available funds, persons with developmental disabilities who have been charged with crimes that
involve a threat to public safety or security and have been
found incompetent to stand trial or not guilty by reason of
insanity should receive state services addressing their needs,
that such services must be provided in conformance with an
individual habilitation plan, and that their initial treatment
(2004 Ed.)
Mental Illness
should be separate and discrete from treatment for persons
involved in any other treatment or habilitation program in a
manner consistent with the needs of public safety. [1998 c
297 § 5; 1989 c 420 § 2.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
71.05.040