2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.44.060 Powers and duties. All public hospital districts organized under the provisions of this chapter shall
have power:
(1) To make a survey of existing hospital and other
health care facilities within and without such district.
(2) To construct, condemn and purchase, purchase,
acquire, lease, add to, maintain, operate, develop and regulate, sell and convey all lands, property, property rights,
equipment, hospital and other health care facilities and systems for the maintenance of hospitals, buildings, structures,
and any and all other facilities, and to exercise the right of
eminent domain to effectuate the foregoing purposes or for
the acquisition and damaging of the same or property of any
kind appurtenant thereto, and such right of eminent domain
shall be exercised and instituted pursuant to a resolution of
the commission and conducted in the same manner and by the
same procedure as in or may be provided by law for the exercise of the power of eminent domain by incorporated cities
and towns of the state of Washington in the acquisition of
property rights: PROVIDED, That no public hospital district
shall have the right of eminent domain and the power of condemnation against any health care facility.
(3) To lease existing hospital and other health care facilities and equipment and/or other property used in connection
therewith, including ambulances, and to pay such rental
therefor as the commissioners shall deem proper; to provide
[Title 70 RCW—page 66]
hospital and other health care services for residents of said
district by facilities located outside the boundaries of said
district, by contract or in any other manner said commissioners may deem expedient or necessary under the existing conditions; and said hospital district shall have the power to contract with other communities, corporations, or individuals for
the services provided by said hospital district; and they may
further receive in said hospitals and other health care facilities and furnish proper and adequate services to all persons
not residents of said district at such reasonable and fair compensation as may be considered proper: PROVIDED, That it
must at all times make adequate provision for the needs of the
district and residents of said district shall have prior rights to
the available hospital and other health care facilities of said
district, at rates set by the district commissioners.
(4) For the purpose aforesaid, it shall be lawful for any
district so organized to take, condemn and purchase, lease, or
acquire, any and all property, and property rights, including
state and county lands, for any of the purposes aforesaid, and
any and all other facilities necessary or convenient, and in
connection with the construction, maintenance, and operation
of any such hospitals and other health care facilities, subject,
however, to the applicable limitations provided in subsection
(2) of this section.
(5) To contract indebtedness or borrow money for corporate purposes on the credit of the corporation or the revenues
of the hospitals thereof, and the revenues of any other facilities or services that the district is or hereafter may be authorized by law to provide, and to issue and sell: (a) Revenue
bonds, revenue warrants, or other revenue obligations therefor payable solely out of a special fund or funds into which
the district may pledge such amount of the revenues of the
hospitals thereof, and the revenues of any other facilities or
services that the district is or hereafter may be authorized by
law to provide, to pay the same as the commissioners of the
district may determine, such revenue bonds, warrants, or
other obligations to be issued and sold in the same manner
and subject to the same provisions as provided for the issuance of revenue bonds, warrants, or other obligations by cities or towns under the Municipal Revenue Bond Act, chapter