2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.13.310 Foster parent training. Adequate foster
parent training has been identified as directly associated with
increasing the length of time foster parents are willing to provide foster care and reducing the number of placement disruptions for children. Placement disruptions can be harmful
to children by denying them consistent and nurturing support.
Foster parents have expressed the desire to receive training in
addition to the foster parent SCOPE training currently
offered. Foster parents who care for more demanding children, such as children with severe emotional, mental, or
physical handicaps, would especially benefit from additional
training. The department shall develop additional training for
foster parents that focuses on skills to assist foster parents in
caring for emotionally, mentally, or physically handicapped
children. [1990 c 284 § 13.]
Finding—Effective date—1990 c 284: See notes following RCW
74.13.250.
74.13.315