2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Admission" or "admit" means a decision by a physician that a person should be examined or treated as a patient
* * *
which is certified as such by the department. A physically
separate and separately operated portion of a state hospital
may be designated as an evaluation and treatment facility. A
facility which is part of, or operated by, the department or any
federal agency will not require certification. No correctional
institution or facility, or jail, shall be an evaluation and treatment facility within the meaning of this chapter;
71.05.020
(2004 Ed.)
71.05.020
(14) "Gravely disabled" means a condition in which a
person, as a result of a mental disorder: (a) Is in danger of
serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for
his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b)
manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such
care as is essential for his or her health or safety;
(15) "Habilitative services" means those services provided by program personnel to assist persons in acquiring and
maintaining life skills and in raising their levels of physical,
mental, social, and vocational functioning. Habilitative services include education, training for employment, and therapy. The habilitative process shall be undertaken with recognition of the risk to the public safety presented by the individual being assisted as manifested by prior charged criminal
conduct;
(16) "History of one or more violent acts" refers to the
period of time ten years prior to the filing of a petition under
this chapter, excluding any time spent, but not any violent
acts committed, in a mental health facility or in confinement
as a result of a criminal conviction;
(17) "Individualized service plan" means a plan prepared
* * *
for discharge or release; and
(g) The type of residence immediately anticipated for the
person and possible future types of residences;
(18) "Judicial commitment" means a commitment by a
court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(19) "Likelihood of serious harm" means:
(a) A substantial risk that: (i) Physical harm will be
inflicted by an individual upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict
physical harm on oneself; (ii) physical harm will be inflicted
by an individual upon another, as evidenced by behavior
which has caused such harm or which places another person
or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm; or (iii)
physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon the
property of others, as evidenced by behavior which has
caused substantial loss or damage to the property of others; or
(b) The individual has threatened the physical safety of
another and has a history of one or more violent acts;
(20) "Mental disorder" means any organic, mental, or
emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects
on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions;
[Title 71 RCW—page 3]
71.05.025
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
(21) "Mental health professional" means a psychiatrist,
psychologist, psychiatric nurse, or social worker, and such
other mental health professionals as may be defined by rules
adopted by the secretary pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter;
* * *