2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.09.490 Policy on extended family visitation. (1)
The department shall establish a uniform policy on the privilege of extended family visitation. Not fewer than sixty days
before making any changes in any policy on extended family
visitation, the department shall: (a) Notify the appropriate
legislative committees of the proposed change; and (b) notify
the committee created under *RCW 72.09.570 of the proposed change. The department shall seek the advice of the
committee established under *RCW 72.09.570 and other
appropriate committees on all proposed changes and shall,
before the effective date of any change, offer the committees
an opportunity to provide input on proposed changes.
(2) In addition to its duties under chapter 34.05 RCW,
the department shall provide the committee established under
*RCW 72.09.570 and other appropriate committees of the
legislature a written copy of any proposed adoption, revision,
or repeal of any rule relating to extended family visitation.
Except for adoption, revision, or repeal of a rule on an emergency basis, the copy shall be provided not fewer than thirty
days before any public hearing scheduled on the rule. [1995
1st sp.s. c 19 § 9.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 72.09.570 expired July 1, 1997.
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.
72.09.500