2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.34.364 Lien for assessments. (1) The association
has a lien on a unit for any unpaid assessments levied against
a unit from the time the assessment is due.
(2) A lien under this section shall be prior to all other
liens and encumbrances on a unit except: (a) Liens and
encumbrances recorded before the recording of the declaration; (b) a mortgage on the unit recorded before the date on
which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent; and (c) liens for real property taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit. A lien under
this section is not subject to the provisions of chapter 6.13
RCW.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this
section, the lien shall also be prior to the mortgages described
in subsection (2)(b) of this section to the extent of assessments for common expenses, excluding any amounts for capital improvements, based on the periodic budget adopted by
the association pursuant to RCW 64.34.360(1) which would
have become due during the six months immediately preceding the date of a sheriff's sale in an action for judicial foreclosure by either the association or a mortgagee, the date of a
trustee's sale in a nonjudicial foreclosure by a mortgagee, or
the date of recording of the declaration of forfeiture in a proceeding by the vendor under a real estate contract.
(2004 Ed.)
64.34.364
(4) The priority of the association's lien against units
encumbered by a mortgage held by an eligible mortgagee or
by a mortgagee which has given the association a written
request for a notice of delinquent assessments shall be
reduced by up to three months if and to the extent that the lien
priority under subsection (3) of this section includes delinquencies which relate to a period after such holder becomes
an eligible mortgagee or has given such notice and before the
association gives the holder a written notice of the delinquency. This subsection does not affect the priority of
mechanics' or materialmen's liens, or the priority of liens for
other assessments made by the association.
(5) If the association forecloses its lien under this section
* * *
used principally for agricultural or farming purposes, and (d)
provides that the power of sale is operative in the case of a
default in the obligation to pay assessments. The association
or its authorized representative shall have the power, unless
prohibited by the declaration, to purchase the unit at the foreclosure sale and to acquire, hold, lease, mortgage, or convey
the same. Upon an express waiver in the complaint of any
right to a deficiency judgment in a judicial foreclosure action,
the period of redemption shall be eight months. Nothing in
this section shall prohibit an association from taking a deed in
lieu of foreclosure.
(10) From the time of commencement of an action by the
association to foreclose a lien for nonpayment of delinquent
assessments against a unit that is not occupied by the owner
thereof, the association shall be entitled to the appointment of
a receiver to collect from the lessee thereof the rent for the
unit as and when due. If the rental is not paid, the receiver
[Title 64 RCW—page 41]
64.34.368
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
may obtain possession of the unit, refurbish it for rental up to
a reasonable standard for rental units in this type of condominium, rent the unit or permit its rental to others, and apply
the rents first to the cost of the receivership and attorneys'
fees thereof, then to the cost of refurbishing the unit, then to
applicable charges, then to costs, fees, and charges of the
foreclosure action, and then to the payment of the delinquent
assessments. Only a receiver may take possession and collect
rents under this subsection, and a receiver shall not be
appointed less than ninety days after the delinquency. The
exercise by the association of the foregoing rights shall not
affect the priority of preexisting liens on the unit.
(11) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section,
the holder of a mortgage or other purchaser of a unit who
* * *
paid by the grantee therefor. Suit to recover a personal judgment for any delinquent assessment shall be maintainable in
any court of competent jurisdiction without foreclosing or
waiving the lien securing such sums.
(13) The association may from time to time establish reasonable late charges and a rate of interest to be charged on all
subsequent delinquent assessments or installments thereof. In
the absence of another established nonusurious rate, delinquent assessments shall bear interest from the date of delinquency at the maximum rate permitted under RCW
19.52.020 on the date on which the assessments became
delinquent.
(14) The association shall be entitled to recover any costs
and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in connection with the
collection of delinquent assessments, whether or not such
collection activities result in suit being commenced or prosecuted to judgment. In addition, the association shall be entitled to recover costs and reasonable attorneys' fees if it prevails on appeal and in the enforcement of a judgment.
(15) The association upon written request shall furnish to
a unit owner or a mortgagee a statement signed by an officer
or authorized agent of the association setting forth the
amount of unpaid assessments against that unit. The statement shall be furnished within fifteen days after receipt of the
request and is binding on the association, the board of directors, and every unit owner, unless and to the extent known by
the recipient to be false.
(16) To the extent not inconsistent with this section, the
declaration may provide for such additional remedies for col[Title 64 RCW—page 42]
lection of assessments as may be permitted by law. [1990 c
166 § 6; 1989 c 43 § 3-117.]
Effective date—1990 c 166: See note following RCW 64.34.020.
64.34.368