2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.39A.030 Expansion of home and community services—Payment rates. (1) To the extent of available funding, the department shall expand cost-effective options for
home and community services for consumers for whom the
state participates in the cost of their care.
(2) In expanding home and community services, the
department shall: (a) Take full advantage of federal funding
available under Title XVIII and Title XIX of the federal
social security act, including home health, adult day care,
waiver options, and state plan services; and (b) be authorized
to use funds available under its community options program
entry system waiver granted under section 1915(c) of the federal social security act to expand the availability of in-home,
adult residential care, adult family homes, enhanced adult
residential care, and assisted living services. By June 30,
1997, the department shall undertake to reduce the nursing
74.39A.030
[Title 74 RCW—page 142]
home medicaid census by at least one thousand six hundred
by assisting individuals who would otherwise require nursing
facility services to obtain services of their choice, including
assisted living services, enhanced adult residential care, and
other home and community services. If a resident, or his or
her legal representative, objects to a discharge decision initiated by the department, the resident shall not be discharged if
the resident has been assessed and determined to require
nursing facility services. In contracting with nursing homes
and boarding homes for enhanced adult residential care
placements, the department shall not require, by contract or
through other means, structural modifications to existing
building construction.
(3)(a) The department shall by rule establish payment
rates for home and community services that support the provision of cost-effective care. In the event of any conflict
between any such rule and a collective bargaining agreement
entered into under RCW 74.39A.270 and 74.39A.300, the
collective bargaining agreement prevails.
(b) The department may authorize an enhanced adult residential care rate for nursing homes that temporarily or permanently convert their bed use for the purpose of providing
enhanced adult residential care under chapter 70.38 RCW,
when the department determines that payment of an
enhanced rate is cost-effective and necessary to foster expansion of contracted enhanced adult residential care services.
As an incentive for nursing homes to permanently convert a
portion of its nursing home bed capacity for the purpose of
providing enhanced adult residential care, the department
may authorize a supplemental add-on to the enhanced adult
residential care rate.
(c) The department may authorize a supplemental
assisted living services rate for up to four years for facilities
that convert from nursing home use and do not retain rights to
the converted nursing home beds under chapter 70.38 RCW,
if the department determines that payment of a supplemental
rate is cost-effective and necessary to foster expansion of
contracted assisted living services. [2002 c 3 § 10 (Initiative
Measure No. 775, approved November 6, 2001); 1995 1st
sp.s. c 18 § 2.]
Findings—Captions not law—Severability—2002 c 3 (Initiative
Measure No. 775): See RCW 74.39A.220 and notes following.
Conflict with federal requirements—1995 1st sp.s. c 18: "If any part
of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict and with
respect to the agencies directly affected, and this finding does not affect the
operation of the remainder of this act in its application to the agencies concerned. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a
necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state." [1995 1st
sp.s. c 18 § 74.]
Severability—1995 1st sp.s. c 18: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 119.]
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 18: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
July 1, 1995." [1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 120.]
74.39A.040