2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.38.115 Certificates of need—Procedures—
Rules—Criteria for review—Conditional certificates of
need—Concurrent review—Review periods—Hearing—
* * *
facility or in a lease of such facility may not be acquired
unless the department issues a certificate of need approving
the sale, acquisition, or lease.
(4) Until the final expiration of the state health plan as
provided under RCW 70.38.919, the decision of the department on a certificate of need application shall be consistent
with the state health plan in effect, except in emergency circumstances which pose a threat to the public health. The
department in making its final decision may issue a conditional certificate of need if it finds that the project is justified
only under specific circumstances. The conditions shall
directly relate to the project being reviewed. The conditions
may be released if it can be substantiated that the conditions
are no longer valid and the release of such conditions would
be consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(5) Criteria adopted for review in accordance with subsection (2) of this section may vary according to the purpose
for which the particular review is being conducted or the type
of health service reviewed.
(6) The department shall specify information to be
required for certificate of need applications. Within fifteen
days of receipt of the application, the department shall
request additional information considered necessary to the
application or start the review process. Applicants may
decline to submit requested information through written
notice to the department, in which case review starts on the
(2004 Ed.)
Health Planning and Development
date of receipt of the notice. Applications may be denied or
limited because of failure to submit required and necessary
information.
(7) Concurrent review is for the purpose of comparative
analysis and evaluation of competing or similar projects in
order to determine which of the projects may best meet identified needs. Categories of projects subject to concurrent
review include at least new health care facilities, new services, and expansion of existing health care facilities. The
department shall specify time periods for the submission of
applications for certificates of need subject to concurrent
review, which shall not exceed ninety days. Review of concurrent applications shall start fifteen days after the conclusion of the time period for submission of applications subject
to concurrent review. Concurrent review periods shall be limited to one hundred fifty days, except as provided for in rules
adopted by the department authorizing and limiting amendment during the course of the review, or for an unresolved
pivotal issue declared by the department.
(8) Review periods for certificate of need applications
other than those subject to concurrent review shall be limited
to ninety days. Review periods may be extended up to thirty
days if needed by a review agency, and for unresolved pivotal
issues the department may extend up to an additional thirty
days. A review may be extended in any case if the applicant
agrees to the extension.
(9) The department or its designee, shall conduct a public
hearing on a certificate of need application if requested unless
the review is expedited or subject to emergency review. The
department by rule shall specify the period of time within
which a public hearing must be requested and requirements
related to public notice of the hearing, procedures, recordkeeping and related matters.
(10)(a) Any applicant denied a certificate of need or
whose certificate of need has been suspended or revoked has
the right to an adjudicative proceeding. The proceeding is
governed by chapter 34.05 RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act.
(b) Any health care facility or health maintenance organization that: (i) Provides services similar to the services provided by the applicant and under review pursuant to this subsection; (ii) is located within the applicant's health service
area; and (iii) testified or submitted evidence at a public hearing held pursuant to subsection (9) of this section, shall be
provided an opportunity to present oral or written testimony
and argument in a proceeding under this subsection: PROVIDED, That the health care facility or health maintenance
organization had, in writing, requested to be informed of the
department's decisions.
(c) If the department desires to settle with the applicant
prior to the conclusion of the adjudicative proceeding, the
department shall so inform the health care facility or health
maintenance organization and afford them an opportunity to
comment, in advance, on the proposed settlement.
(11) An amended certificate of need shall be required for
the following modifications of an approved project:
(a) A new service requiring review under this chapter;
(b) An expansion of a service subject to review beyond
that originally approved;
(c) An increase in bed capacity;
(2004 Ed.)
70.38.115
(d) A significant reduction in the scope of a nursing
home project without a commensurate reduction in the cost
of the nursing home project, or a cost increase (as represented
in bids on a nursing home construction project or final cost
estimates acceptable to the person to whom the certificate of
need was issued) if the total of such increases exceeds twelve
percent or fifty thousand dollars, whichever is greater, over
the maximum capital expenditure approved. The review of
* * *