2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.04.680 Cosmetics—Misbranding by false label,
etc. A cosmetic shall be deemed to be misbranded (1) if its
labeling is false or misleading in any particular; or (2) if in
package form, unless it bears a label containing (a) the name
and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor; and (b) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count: PROVIDED, That under clause (b) of this section reasonable variations shall be permitted, and exemptions as to small
packages shall be established, by regulations prescribed by
the director. [1945 c 257 § 86; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6163135.]
69.04.690