2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.34.376 Association as trustee. With respect to a
third person dealing with the association in the association's
capacity as a trustee, the existence of trust powers and their
proper exercise by the association may be assumed without
inquiry. A third person is not bound to inquire whether the
association has power to act as trustee or is properly exercising trust powers. A third person, without actual knowledge
that the association is exceeding or improperly exercising its
powers, is fully protected in dealing with the association as if
it possessed and properly exercised the powers it purports to
exercise. A third person is not bound to assure the proper
application of trust assets paid or delivered to the association
in its capacity as trustee. [1989 c 43 § 3-120.]
ARTICLE 4
PROTECTION OF CONDOMINIUM PURCHASERS
64.34.400