2004 Revised Code of Washington
65.08.030 Recorded irregular instrument imparts
notice. An instrument in writing purporting to convey or
encumber real estate or any interest therein, which has been
recorded in the auditor's office of the county in which the real
estate is situated, although the instrument may not have been
executed and acknowledged in accordance with the law in
force at the time of its execution, shall impart the same notice
to third persons, from the date of recording, as if the instrument had been executed, acknowledged, and recorded, in
accordance with the laws regulating the execution, acknowledgment, and recording of the instrument then in force.
[1953 c 115 § 1. Prior: 1929 c 33 § 8; RRS § 10599.]
65.04.140