2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.12.040 Mitigating circumstances—Damages. If
upon trial of such action it shall appear that the trespass was
casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable
cause to believe that the land on which such trespass was
committed was his own, or that of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, or that such tree
or timber was taken from uninclosed woodlands, for the purpose of repairing any public highway or bridge upon the land
or adjoining it, judgment shall only be given for single damages. [Code 1881 § 603; 1877 p 125 § 608; 1869 p 143 § 557;
RRS § 940.]
64.12.045