2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.127.020 Licenses required after July 1, 1990—
Penalties. (1) After July 1, 1990, a license is required for a
person to advertise, operate, manage, conduct, open, or maintain an in-home services agency.
(2) An in-home services agency license is required for a
nursing home, hospital, or other person that functions as a
home health, hospice, hospice care center, or home care
agency.
(3) Any person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation.
(4) If any corporation conducts any activity for which a
license is required by this chapter without the required
license, it may be punished by forfeiture of its corporate charter.
(5) All fines, forfeitures, and penalties collected or
assessed by a court because of a violation of this section shall
be deposited in the department's local fee account. [2003 c 53
§ 363; 2000 c 175 § 2; 1988 c 245 § 3.]
70.127.020
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Effective date—2000 c 175: See note following RCW 70.127.010.