2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.09.700 Medical care—Limited casualty program.
(1) To the extent of available funds and subject to any conditions placed on appropriations made for this purpose, medical
care may be provided under the limited casualty program to
persons not otherwise eligible for medical assistance or medical care services who are medically needy as defined in the
social security Title XIX state plan and medical indigents in
accordance with eligibility requirements established by the
department. The eligibility requirements may include minimum levels of incurred medical expenses. This includes residents of nursing facilities, residents of intermediate care
facilities for the mentally retarded, and individuals who are
74.09.700
(2004 Ed.)
Medical Care
otherwise eligible for section 1915(c) of the federal social
security act home and community-based waiver services,
administered by the department of social and health services
aging and adult services administration, who are aged, blind,
or disabled as defined in Title XVI of the federal social security act and whose income exceeds three hundred percent of
the federal supplement security income benefit level.
(2) Determination of the amount, scope, and duration of
medical coverage under the limited casualty program shall be
the responsibility of the department, subject to the following:
(a) Only the following services may be covered:
(i) For persons who are medically needy as defined in the
social security Title XIX state plan: Inpatient and outpatient
hospital services, and home and community-based waiver
services;
(ii) For persons who are medically needy as defined in
the social security Title XIX state plan, and for persons who
are medical indigents under the eligibility requirements
established by the department: Rural health clinic services;
physicians' and clinic services; prescribed drugs, dentures,
prosthetic devices, and eyeglasses; nursing facility services;
and intermediate care facility services for the mentally
retarded; home health services; hospice services; other laboratory and x-ray services; rehabilitative services, including
occupational therapy; medically necessary transportation;
and other services for which funds are specifically provided
in the omnibus appropriations act;
(b) Medical care services provided to the medically indigent and received no more than seven days prior to the date of
application shall be retroactively certified and approved for
payment on behalf of a person who was otherwise eligible at
the time the medical services were furnished: PROVIDED,
That eligible persons who fail to apply within the seven-day
time period for medical reasons or other good cause may be
retroactively certified and approved for payment.
(3) The department shall establish standards of assistance and resource and income exemptions. All nonexempt
income and resources of limited casualty program recipients
shall be applied against the cost of their medical care services. [2001 c 269 § 1; 1993 c 57 § 2. Prior: 1991 sp.s. c 9 §
7; 1991 sp.s. c 8 § 10; 1991 c 233 § 2; 1989 c 87 § 3; 1985 c
5 § 4; 1983 1st ex.s. c 43 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 19 § 1; 1981 2nd
ex.s. c 10 § 6; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 6; 1981 1st ex.s. c 6 § 22.]
Effective dates—1991 sp.s. c 9: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on July
1, 1991, except sections 1 through 6 and 9 of this act which shall take effect
on September 1, 1991." [1991 sp.s. c 9 § 11.]
Effective date—1991 sp.s. c 8: See note following RCW 18.51.050.
Effective dates—1989 c 87: See note following RCW 11.94.050.
Effective date—1983 1st ex.s. c 43: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
on July 1, 1983." [1983 1st ex.s. c 43 § 3.]
Effective date—1982 1st ex.s. c 19: See note following RCW
74.09.035.
74.09.755
department of social and health services to provide prompt,
specialized medical eye care, including assistance with costs
when necessary, for conditions in which sight is endangered
or sight can be restored or significantly improved. The
department of social and health services shall adopt rules
concerning program eligibility, levels of assistance, and the
scope of services.
(2) The department of social and health services shall
employ on a part-time basis an ophthalmological and/or an
optometrical consultant to provide liaison with participating
eye physicians and to review medical recommendations
made by an applicant's eye physician to determine whether
the proposed services meet program standards.
(3) The department of social and health services and the
department of services for the blind shall formulate a cooperative agreement concerning referral of clients between the
two agencies and the coordination of policies and services.
[1983 c 194 § 26.]
Severability—Effective dates—1983 c 194: See RCW 74.18.902 and
74.18.903.
74.09.730