2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.96A.190 Criminal laws limitations. (1) No county,
municipality, or other political subdivision may adopt or
enforce a local law, ordinance, resolution, or rule having the
force of law that includes drinking, being an alcoholic or drug
addict, or being found in an intoxicated condition as one of
the elements of the offense giving rise to a criminal or civil
penalty or sanction.
(2) No county, municipality, or other political subdivision may interpret or apply any law of general application to
circumvent the provision of subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Nothing in this chapter affects any law, ordinance,
resolution, or rule against drunken driving, driving under the
influence of alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals, or other
similar offense involving the operation of a vehicle, aircraft,
boat, machinery, or other equipment, or regarding the sale,
purchase, dispensing, possessing, or use of alcoholic beverages or other psychoactive chemicals at stated times and
places or by a particular class of persons; nor shall evidence
of intoxication affect, other than as a defense, the application
of any law, ordinance, resolution, or rule to conduct otherwise establishing the elements of an offense. [1989 c 270 §
32; 1972 ex.s. c 122 § 19.]
70.96A.230