2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.435 Violations committed in or on certain public places or facilities—Additional penalty—Defenses—
Construction—Definitions. (1) Any person who violates
RCW 69.50.401 by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or
possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a
controlled substance listed under RCW 69.50.401 or who
violates RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any controlled
substance or counterfeit substance classified in schedule I,
RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana to a person:
(a) In a school;
(b) On a school bus;
(c) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop
designated by the school district;
(d) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the
school grounds;
(e) In a public park;
(f) In a public housing project designated by a local governing authority as a drug-free zone;
69.50.435
(2004 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(g) On a public transit vehicle;
(h) In a public transit stop shelter;
(i) At a civic center designated as a drug-free zone by the
local governing authority; or
(j) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a facility
designated under (i) of this subsection, if the local governing
authority specifically designates the one thousand foot perimeter
may be punished by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise
authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the fine
authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by imprisonment of up to
twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter,
but not including twice the imprisonment authorized by
RCW 69.50.406, or by both such fine and imprisonment. The
* * *
one which has been approved by the governing body of a
municipality, school district, county, transit authority, or public housing authority if the map or diagram is otherwise
admissible under court rule.
(6) As used in this section the following terms have the
meanings indicated unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(a) "School" has the meaning under RCW 28A.150.010
or 28A.150.020. The term "school" also includes a private
school approved under RCW 28A.195.010;
(b) "School bus" means a school bus as defined by the
superintendent of public instruction by rule which is owned
and operated by any school district and all school buses
which are privately owned and operated under contract or
otherwise with any school district in the state for the transportation of students. The term does not include buses operated
by common carriers in the urban transportation of students
such as transportation of students through a municipal transportation system;
(c) "School bus route stop" means a school bus stop as
designated by a school district;
(d) "Public park" means land, including any facilities or
improvements on the land, that is operated as a park by the
state or a local government;
(e) "Public transit vehicle" means any motor vehicle,
street car, train, trolley vehicle, or any other device, vessel, or
vehicle which is owned or operated by a transit authority and
which is used for the purpose of carrying passengers on a regular schedule;
* * *