2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.170.060 Charity care—Prohibited and required
hospital practices and policies—Rules—Department to
monitor and report. (1) No hospital or its medical staff
shall adopt or maintain admission practices or policies which
result in:
(a) A significant reduction in the proportion of patients
who have no third-party coverage and who are unable to pay
for hospital services;
(b) A significant reduction in the proportion of individuals admitted for inpatient hospital services for which payment
is, or is likely to be, less than the anticipated charges for or
costs of such services; or
(c) The refusal to admit patients who would be expected
to require unusually costly or prolonged treatment for reasons
other than those related to the appropriateness of the care
available at the hospital.
(2) No hospital shall adopt or maintain practices or policies which would deny access to emergency care based on
ability to pay. No hospital which maintains an emergency
70.170.060
[Title 70 RCW—page 425]
70.170.070
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
department shall transfer a patient with an emergency medical condition or who is in active labor unless the transfer is
performed at the request of the patient or is due to the limited
medical resources of the transferring hospital. Hospitals must
follow reasonable procedures in making transfers to other
hospitals including confirmation of acceptance of the transfer
by the receiving hospital.
(3) The department shall develop definitions by rule, as
appropriate, for subsection (1) of this section and, with reference to federal requirements, subsection (2) of this section.
The department shall monitor hospital compliance with subsections (1) and (2) of this section. The department shall
report individual instances of possible noncompliance to the
state attorney general or the appropriate federal agency.
(4) The department shall establish and maintain by rule,
consistent with the definition of charity care in RCW
70.170.020, the following:
(a) Uniform procedures, data requirements, and criteria
for identifying patients receiving charity care;
(b) A definition of residual bad debt including reasonable and uniform standards for collection procedures to be
used in efforts to collect the unpaid portions of hospital
charges that are the patient's responsibility.
(5) For the purpose of providing charity care, each hospital shall develop, implement, and maintain a charity care
policy which, consistent with subsection (1) of this section,
shall enable people below the federal poverty level access to
appropriate hospital-based medical services, and a sliding fee
schedule for determination of discounts from charges for persons who qualify for such discounts by January 1, 1990. The
department shall develop specific guidelines to assist hospitals in setting sliding fee schedules required by this section.
All persons with family income below one hundred percent
of the federal poverty standard shall be deemed charity care
patients for the full amount of hospital charges, provided that
such persons are not eligible for other private or public health
coverage sponsorship. Persons who may be eligible for charity care shall be notified by the hospital.
(6) Each hospital shall make every reasonable effort to
determine the existence or nonexistence of private or public
sponsorship which might cover in full or part the charges for
care rendered by the hospital to a patient; the family income
of the patient as classified under federal poverty income
guidelines; and the eligibility of the patient for charity care as
defined in this chapter and in accordance with hospital policy. An initial determination of sponsorship status shall precede collection efforts directed at the patient.
(7) The department shall monitor the distribution of
charity care among hospitals, with reference to factors such
as relative need for charity care in hospital service areas and
trends in private and public health coverage. The department
shall prepare reports that identify any problems in distribution which are in contradiction of the intent of this chapter.
The report shall include an assessment of the effects of the
provisions of this chapter on access to hospital and health
care services, as well as an evaluation of the contribution of
all purchasers of care to hospital charity care.
(8) The department shall issue a report on the subjects
addressed in this section at least annually, with the first report
due on July 1, 1990. [1998 c 245 § 118; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 §
506.]
[Title 70 RCW—page 426]
70.170.070