2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.94.775 Outdoor burning—Fires prohibited—
Exceptions. Except as provided in RCW 70.94.650(5), no
person shall cause or allow any outdoor fire:
(1) Containing garbage, dead animals, asphalt, petroleum products, paints, rubber products, plastics, or any substance other than natural vegetation that normally emits
dense smoke or obnoxious odors. Agricultural heating
devices that otherwise meet the requirements of this chapter
shall not be considered outdoor fires under this section;
(2) During a forecast, alert, warning or emergency condition as defined in RCW 70.94.715 or impaired air quality
condition as defined in RCW 70.94.473. [1995 c 362 § 2;
1991 c 199 § 410; 1974 ex.s. c 164 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 11 §
1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 193 § 9.]
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
70.94.780