2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.34.264 Amendment of declaration. (1) Except in
cases of amendments that may be executed by a declarant
under RCW 64.34.232(6) or 64.34.236; the association under
RCW 64.34.060, 64.34.220(5), 64.34.228(3), 64.34.244(1),
64.34.248, or 64.34.268(8); or certain unit owners under
RCW 64.34.228(2), 64.34.244(1), 64.34.248(2), or
64.34.268(2), and except as limited by subsection (4) of this
section, the declaration, including the survey maps and plans,
may be amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners of
units to which at least sixty-seven percent of the votes in the
association are allocated, or any larger percentage the declaration specifies: PROVIDED, That the declaration may specify a smaller percentage only if all of the units are restricted
exclusively to nonresidential use.
(2) No action to challenge the validity of an amendment
adopted by the association pursuant to this section may be
brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.
(3) Every amendment to the declaration must be
recorded in every county in which any portion of the condominium is located, and is effective only upon recording. An
amendment shall be indexed in the name of the condominium
and shall contain a cross-reference by recording number to
the declaration and each previously recorded amendment
thereto.
(4) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required
by other provisions of this chapter, no amendment may create
or increase special declarant rights, increase the number of
units, change the boundaries of any unit, the allocated interests of a unit, or the uses to which any unit is restricted, in the
absence of the vote or agreement of the owner of each unit
particularly affected and the owners of units to which at least
ninety percent of the votes in the association are allocated
other than the declarant or such larger percentage as the declaration provides.
(5) Amendments to the declaration required by this chapter to be recorded by the association shall be prepared, executed, recorded, and certified on behalf of the association by
any officer of the association designated for that purpose or,
in the absence of designation, by the president of the association.
(6) No amendment may restrict, eliminate, or otherwise
modify any special declarant right provided in the declaration
without the consent of the declarant and any mortgagee of
[Title 64 RCW—page 32]
record with a security interest in the special declarant right or
in any real property subject thereto, excluding mortgagees of
units owned by persons other than the declarant. [1989 c 43
§ 2-117.]
64.34.268