2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.155.005 Finding. The legislature finds that while
present state law prohibits the sale and distribution of tobacco
to minors, youth obtain tobacco products with ease. Availability and lack of enforcement put tobacco products in the
hands of youth.
Federal law requires states to enforce laws prohibiting
sale and distribution of tobacco products to minors in a manner that can reasonably be expected to reduce the extent to
which the products are available to minors. It is imperative to
effectively reduce the sale, distribution, and availability of
tobacco products to minors. [1993 c 507 § 1.]
70.155.005
Minors and tobacco: RCW 26.28.080.
Taxation: Chapters 82.24 and 82.26 RCW.
Tobacco on school grounds: RCW 28A.210.310.