2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.48.090 Interlocal contracts for jail services—
Responsibility for operation of jail—Departments of corrections authorized. (1) Contracts for jail services may be
made between a county and a city, and among counties and
cities. The contracts shall: Be in writing, give one governing
unit the responsibility for the operation of the jails, specify
the responsibilities of each governing unit involved, and
include the applicable charges for custody of the prisoners as
well as the basis for adjustments in the charges. The contracts
may be terminated only by ninety days written notice to the
governing units involved and to the office. The notice shall
state the grounds for termination and the specific plans for
accommodating the affected jail population.
(2) The contract authorized in subsection (1) of this section shall be for a minimum term of ten years when state
funds are provided to construct or remodel a jail in one governing unit that will be used to house prisoners of other governing units. The contract may not be terminated prior to the
end of the term without the office's approval. If the contract is
terminated, or upon the expiration and nonrenewal of the
contract, the governing unit whose jail facility was built or
remodeled to hold the prisoners of other governing units shall
pay to the state treasurer the amount set by the *corrections
standards board or office when it authorized disbursal of state
funds for the remodeling or construction under **RCW
(2004 Ed.)
70.48.100