2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.08.331 Unlawful practices—Obtaining assistance—Disposal of realty—Penalties. (1) Any person who
by means of a willfully false statement, or representation, or
impersonation, or a willful failure to reveal any material fact,
condition, or circumstance affecting eligibility or need for
assistance, including medical care, surplus commodities, and
food stamps or food stamp benefits transferred electronically,
as required by law, or a willful failure to promptly notify the
county office in writing as required by law or any change in
status in respect to resources, or income, or need, or family
composition, money contribution and other support, from
whatever source derived, including unemployment insurance, or any other change in circumstances affecting the person's eligibility or need for assistance, or other fraudulent
device, obtains, or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain any public assistance to which the person is not
entitled or greater public assistance than that to which he or
she is justly entitled is guilty of theft in the first degree under
RCW 9A.56.030 and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not
more than fifteen years.
(2) Any person who by means of a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or other fraudulent device aids or abets in buying, selling, or in any other
way disposing of the real property of a recipient of public
assistance without the consent of the secretary is guilty of a
gross misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year in the
county jail or a fine of not to exceed one thousand dollars or
by both. [2003 c 53 § 368; 1998 c 79 § 16; 1997 c 58 § 303;
1992 c 7 § 59; 1979 c 141 § 329; 1965 ex.s. c 34 § 1.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Short title—Part headings, captions, table of contents not law—
Exemptions and waivers from federal law—Conflict with federal
requirements—Severability—1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through
74.08A.904.
74.08.335