2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.09.070 Annual examinations of persons committed under chapter. Each person committed under this chapter shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made by the department of social and health services at
least once every year. The annual report shall include consideration of whether the committed person currently meets the
definition of a sexually violent predator and whether conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best
interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that
would adequately protect the community. The department of
social and health services shall file this periodic report with
the court that committed the person under this chapter. The
report shall be in the form of a declaration or certification in
compliance with the requirements of RCW 9A.72.085 and
shall be prepared by a professionally qualified person as
[Title 71 RCW—page 33]
71.09.080
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
defined by rules adopted by the secretary. A copy of the
report shall be served on the prosecuting agency involved in
the initial commitment and upon the committed person and
his or her counsel. The committed person may retain, or if he
or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint a
qualified expert or a professional person to examine him or
her, and such expert or professional person shall have access
to all records concerning the person. [2001 c 286 § 8; 1995 c
216 § 7; 1990 c 3 § 1007.]
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.
71.09.080