2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.34.304 Unit owners' association—Powers. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and subject to the provisions of the declaration, the association may:
(a) Adopt and amend bylaws, rules, and regulations;
(b) Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves, and impose and collect assessments for
common expenses from unit owners;
(c) Hire and discharge or contract with managing agents
and other employees, agents, and independent contractors;
(d) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or
two or more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium;
(e) Make contracts and incur liabilities;
(f) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement,
and modification of common elements;
(g) Cause additional improvements to be made as a part
of the common elements;
(h) Acquire, hold, encumber, and convey in its own
name any right, title, or interest to real or personal property,
but common elements may be conveyed or subjected to a
security interest only pursuant to RCW 64.34.348;
(i) Grant easements, leases, licenses, and concessions
through or over the common elements and petition for or consent to the vacation of streets and alleys;
(j) Impose and collect any payments, fees, or charges for
the use, rental, or operation of the common elements, other
than limited common elements described in RCW 64.34.204
(2) and (4), and for services provided to unit owners;
(k) Impose and collect charges for late payment of
assessments pursuant to RCW 64.34.364(13) and, after
notice and an opportunity to be heard by the board of directors or by such representative designated by the board of
directors and in accordance with such procedures as provided
in the declaration or bylaws or rules and regulations adopted
by the board of directors, levy reasonable fines in accordance
with a previously established schedule thereof adopted by the
board of directors and furnished to the owners for violations
of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the
association;
(l) Impose and collect reasonable charges for the preparation and recording of amendments to the declaration, resale
certificates required by RCW 64.34.425, and statements of
unpaid assessments;
(m) Provide for the indemnification of its officers and
board of directors and maintain directors' and officers' liability insurance;
(n) Assign its right to future income, including the right
to receive common expense assessments, but only to the
extent the declaration provides;
(o) Join in a petition for the establishment of a parking
and business improvement area, participate in the rate payers'
board or other advisory body set up by the legislative authority for operation of a parking and business improvement area,
and pay special assessments levied by the legislative authority on a parking and business improvement area encompassing the condominium property for activities and projects
which benefit the condominium directly or indirectly;
(p) Exercise any other powers conferred by the declaration or bylaws;
(2004 Ed.)
64.34.308
(q) Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in
this state by the same type of corporation as the association;
and
(r) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for
the governance and operation of the association.
(2) The declaration may not impose limitations on the
power of the association to deal with the declarant which are
more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power of
the association to deal with other persons. [1993 c 429 § 11;
1990 c 166 § 3; 1989 c 43 § 3-102.]
Effective date—1990 c 166: See note following RCW 64.34.020.
64.34.308