2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.38.045 Financial and other records—Property of
association—Copies—Examination—Annual financial
statement—Accounts. (1) The association or its managing
agent shall keep financial and other records sufficiently
detailed to enable the association to fully declare to each
owner the true statement of its financial status. All financial
and other records of the association, including but not limited
to checks, bank records, and invoices, in whatever form they
are kept, are the property of the association. Each association
managing agent shall turn over all original books and records
to the association immediately upon termination of the management relationship with the association, or upon such other
demand as is made by the board of directors. An association
managing agent is entitled to keep copies of association
records. All records which the managing agent has turned
over to the association shall be made reasonably available for
the examination and copying by the managing agent.
(2) All records of the association, including the names
and addresses of owners and other occupants of the lots, shall
be available for examination by all owners, holders of mortgages on the lots, and their respective authorized agents on
reasonable advance notice during normal working hours at
the offices of the association or its managing agent. The association shall not release the unlisted telephone number of any
owner. The association may impose and collect a reasonable
charge for copies and any reasonable costs incurred by the
association in providing access to records.
(3) At least annually, the association shall prepare, or
cause to be prepared, a financial statement of the association.
The financial statements of associations with annual assessments of fifty thousand dollars or more shall be audited at
least annually by an independent certified public accountant,
but the audit may be waived if sixty-seven percent of the
votes cast by owners, in person or by proxy, at a meeting of
the association at which a quorum is present, vote each year
to waive the audit.
(4) The funds of the association shall be kept in accounts
in the name of the association and shall not be commingled
with the funds of any other association, nor with the funds of
any manager of the association or any other person responsible for the custody of such funds. [1995 c 283 § 9.]
64.38.050