2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.105D.010 Declaration of policy. (1) Each person
has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment, and each person has a responsibility to preserve and
enhance that right. The beneficial stewardship of the land, air,
and waters of the state is a solemn obligation of the present
generation for the benefit of future generations.
(2) A healthful environment is now threatened by the
irresponsible use and disposal of hazardous substances.
There are hundreds of hazardous waste sites in this state, and
more will be created if current waste practices continue. Hazardous waste sites threaten the state's water resources, including those used for public drinking water. Many of our municipal landfills are current or potential hazardous waste sites
and present serious threats to human health and environment.
The costs of eliminating these threats in many cases are
beyond the financial means of our local governments and
ratepayers. The main purpose of chapter 2, Laws of 1989 is to
raise sufficient funds to clean up all hazardous waste sites and
to prevent the creation of future hazards due to improper disposal of toxic wastes into the state's land and waters.
(2004 Ed.)
Hazardous Waste Cleanup—Model Toxics Control Act
(3) Many farmers and small business owners who have
followed the law with respect to their uses of pesticides and
other chemicals nonetheless may face devastating economic
consequences because their uses have contaminated the environment or the water supplies of their neighbors. With a
source of funds, the state may assist these farmers and business owners, as well as those persons who sustain damages,
such as the loss of their drinking water supplies, as a result of
the contamination.
(4) It is in the public's interest to efficiently use our finite
land base, to integrate our land use planning policies with our
clean-up policies, and to clean up and reuse contaminated
industrial properties in order to minimize industrial development pressures on undeveloped land and to make clean land
available for future social use.
(5) Because it is often difficult or impossible to allocate
responsibility among persons liable for hazardous waste sites
and because it is essential that sites be cleaned up well and
expeditiously, each responsible person should be liable
jointly and severally.
(6) Because releases of hazardous substances can
adversely affect the health and welfare of the public, the environment, and property values, it is in the public interest that
affected communities be notified of where releases of hazardous substances have occurred and what is being done to clean
them up. [2002 c 288 § 1; 1994 c 254 § 1; 1989 c 2 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 97, approved November 8, 1988).]
Severability—2002 c 288: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2002 c 288 § 5.]
70.105D.020