2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.119A.160 Water supply advisory committee. The
department shall create a water supply advisory committee.
Membership on the committee shall reflect a broad range of
interests in the regulation of public water supplies, including
water utilities of all sizes, local governments, business
groups, special purpose districts, local health jurisdictions,
other state and federal agencies, financial institutions, envi[Title 70 RCW—page 339]
70.119A.170
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
ronmental organizations, the legislature, and other groups
substantially affected by the department's role in implementing state and federal requirements for public water systems.
Members shall be appointed for fixed terms of no less than
two years, and may be reappointed. Any members of an existing advisory committee to the drinking water program may
remain as members of the water supply advisory committee.
The committee shall provide advice to the department on the
organization, functions, service delivery methods, and funding of the drinking water program. The committee shall also
review the adequacy and necessity of the current and prospective funding for the drinking water program, and the
results of the committees' review shall be forwarded to the
department. The report shall include a discussion of the
extent to which the drinking water program has progressed
toward achieving the objectives of the public health improvement plan, and an assessment of any changes to the program
necessitated by modifications to the federal safe drinking
water act. [1998 c 245 § 112; 1995 c 376 § 4.]
Findings—1995 c 376: See note following RCW 70.116.060.
70.119A.170