2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.41.060 Search and seizure. If, upon the sworn complaint of any person, it shall be made to appear to any judge
of the superior or district court that there is probable cause to
believe that any legend drug is being used, manufactured,
sold, bartered, exchanged, given away, furnished or otherwise disposed of or kept in violation of the provisions of this
chapter, such judge shall, with or without the approval of the
prosecuting attorney, issue a warrant directed to any peace
officer in the county, commanding the peace officer to search
the premises designated and described in such complaint and
warrant, and to seize all legend drugs there found, together
with the vessels in which they are contained, and all implements, furniture and fixtures used or kept for the illegal manufacture, sale, barter, exchange, giving away, furnishing or
otherwise disposing of such legend drugs and to safely keep
the same, and to make a return of said warrant within three
days, showing all acts and things done thereunder, with a particular statement of all articles seized and the name of the person or persons in whose possession the same were found, if
any, and if no person be found in the possession of said articles, the returns shall so state. A copy of said warrant shall be
served upon the person or persons found in possession of any
such legend drugs, furniture or fixtures so seized, and if no
person be found in the possession thereof, a copy of said warrant shall be posted on the door of the building or room
wherein the same are found, or, if there be no door, then in
any conspicuous place upon the premises. [1987 c 202 § 227;
1973 1st ex.s. c 186 § 6.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
(2004 Ed.)
Legend Drugs—Prescription Drugs
69.41.062