2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.28.020 Interest in favor of two or more is interest
in common—Exceptions for joint tenancies, partnerships,
trustees, etc.—Presumption of community property. (1)
Every interest created in favor of two or more persons in their
own right is an interest in common, unless acquired by them
in partnership, for partnership purposes, or unless declared in
its creation to be a joint tenancy, as provided in RCW
64.28.010, or unless acquired by executors or trustees.
(2) Interests in common held in the names of a husband
and wife, whether or not in conjunction with others, are presumed to be their community property.
(3) Subsection (2) of this section applies as of June 9,
1988, to all existing or subsequently created interests in common. [1988 c 29 § 10; 1961 c 2 § 2 (Initiative Measure No.
208, approved November 8, 1960).]
64.28.030