2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.41.200 Quality improvement and medical malpractice prevention program—Quality improvement
committee—Sanction and grievance procedures—Information collection, reporting, and sharing. (1) Every hospital shall maintain a coordinated quality improvement program for the improvement of the quality of health care services rendered to patients and the identification and
prevention of medical malpractice. The program shall
include at least the following:
(a) The establishment of a quality improvement committee with the responsibility to review the services rendered in
the hospital, both retrospectively and prospectively, in order
to improve the quality of medical care of patients and to prevent medical malpractice. The committee shall oversee and
coordinate the quality improvement and medical malpractice
prevention program and shall ensure that information gathered pursuant to the program is used to review and to revise
hospital policies and procedures;
(b) A medical staff privileges sanction procedure
through which credentials, physical and mental capacity, and
(2004 Ed.)
70.41.200
competence in delivering health care services are periodically
reviewed as part of an evaluation of staff privileges;
(c) The periodic review of the credentials, physical and
mental capacity, and competence in delivering health care
services of all persons who are employed or associated with
the hospital;
(d) A procedure for the prompt resolution of grievances
by patients or their representatives related to accidents, injuries, treatment, and other events that may result in claims of
medical malpractice;
(e) The maintenance and continuous collection of information concerning the hospital's experience with negative
health care outcomes and incidents injurious to patients,
patient grievances, professional liability premiums, settlements, awards, costs incurred by the hospital for patient
injury prevention, and safety improvement activities;
(f) The maintenance of relevant and appropriate information gathered pursuant to (a) through (e) of this subsection
concerning individual physicians within the physician's personnel or credential file maintained by the hospital;
* * *
(7) The department, the joint commission on accreditation of health care organizations, and any other accrediting
organization may review and audit the records of a quality
improvement committee or peer review committee in connection with their inspection and review of hospitals. Information so obtained shall not be subject to the discovery process, and confidentiality shall be respected as required by
subsection (3) of this section. Each hospital shall produce
and make accessible to the department the appropriate
records and otherwise facilitate the review and audit.
(8) A coordinated quality improvement program may
share information and documents, including complaints and
incident reports, created specifically for, and collected and
maintained by a quality improvement committee or a peer
review committee under RCW 4.24.250 with one or more
other coordinated quality improvement programs maintained
in accordance with this section or with RCW 43.70.510 or a
peer review committee under RCW 4.24.250, for the
improvement of the quality of health care services rendered
to patients and the identification and prevention of medical
malpractice. The privacy protections of chapter 70.02 RCW
and the federal health insurance portability and accountability act of 1996 and its implementing regulations apply to the
sharing of individually identifiable patient information held
by a coordinated quality improvement program. Any rules
necessary to implement this section shall meet the requirements of applicable federal and state privacy laws. Information and documents disclosed by one coordinated quality
improvement program to another coordinated quality
improvement program or a peer review committee under
[Title 70 RCW—page 54]
RCW 4.24.250 and any information and documents created
or maintained as a result of the sharing of information and
documents shall not be subject to the discovery process and
* * *