2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.46.496 Case mix weights—Determination—Revisions. (1) Each case mix classification group shall be
assigned a case mix weight. The case mix weight for each
resident of a nursing facility for each calendar quarter shall be
based on data from resident assessment instruments completed for the resident and weighted by the number of days
the resident was in each case mix classification group. Days
shall be counted as provided in this section.
(2) The case mix weights shall be based on the average
minutes per registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, and
certified nurse aide, for each case mix group, and using the
health care financing administration of the United States
department of health and human services 1995 nursing facility staff time measurement study stemming from its multistate nursing home case mix and quality demonstration
project. Those minutes shall be weighted by statewide ratios
of registered nurse to certified nurse aide, and licensed practical nurse to certified nurse aide, wages, including salaries
and benefits, which shall be based on 1995 cost report data
for this state.
(3) The case mix weights shall be determined as follows:
(a) Set the certified nurse aide wage weight at 1.000 and
calculate wage weights for registered nurse and licensed
practical nurse average wages by dividing the certified nurse
aide average wage into the registered nurse average wage and
licensed practical nurse average wage;
(b) Calculate the total weighted minutes for each case
mix group in the resource utilization group III classification
system by multiplying the wage weight for each worker classification by the average number of minutes that classifica(2004 Ed.)
Nursing Facility Medicaid Payment System
tion of worker spends caring for a resident in that resource
utilization group III classification group, and summing the
products;
(c) Assign a case mix weight of 1.000 to the resource utilization group III classification group with the lowest total
weighted minutes and calculate case mix weights by dividing
the lowest group's total weighted minutes into each group's
total weighted minutes and rounding weight calculations to
the third decimal place.
(4) The case mix weights in this state may be revised if
the health care financing administration updates its nursing
facility staff time measurement studies. The case mix weights
shall be revised, but only when direct care component rates
are cost-rebased as provided in subsection (5) of this section,
to be effective on the July 1st effective date of each costrebased direct care component rate. However, the department
may revise case mix weights more frequently if, and only if,
significant variances in wage ratios occur among direct care
staff in the different caregiver classifications identified in this
section.
(5) Case mix weights shall be revised when direct care
component rates are cost-rebased every three years as provided in RCW 74.46.431(4)(a). [1998 c 322 § 23.]