2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.28.080 Permit for music and dancing upon
licensed premises. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm
or corporation holding any retailer's license to permit or
allow upon the premises licensed any music, dancing, or
entertainment whatsoever, unless and until permission
thereto is specifically granted by appropriate license or permit of the proper authorities of the city or town in which such
licensed premises are situated, or the board of county commissioners, if the same be situated outside an incorporated
city or town: PROVIDED, That the words "music and entertainment," as herein used, shall not apply to radios or
mechanical musical devices. [1969 ex.s. c 178 § 8; 1949 c 5
§ 7; 1937 c 217 § 3 (adding new section 27-A to 1933 ex.s. c
62); Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7306-27A.]
66.28.120