2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.94.030 Definitions. Unless a different meaning is
plainly required by the context, the following words and
phrases as hereinafter used in this chapter shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Air contaminant" means dust, fumes, mist, smoke,
other particulate matter, vapor, gas, odorous substance, or
any combination thereof.
(2) "Air pollution" is presence in the outdoor atmosphere
of one or more air contaminants in sufficient quantities and of
such characteristics and duration as is, or is likely to be, injurious to human health, plant or animal life, or property, or
which unreasonably interfere with enjoyment of life and
property. For the purpose of this chapter, air pollution shall
not include air contaminants emitted in compliance with
chapter 17.21 RCW.
(3) "Air quality standard" means an established concentration, exposure time, and frequency of occurrence of an air
contaminant or multiple contaminants in the ambient air
which shall not be exceeded.
(4) "Ambient air" means the surrounding outside air.
(5) "Authority" means any air pollution control agency
whose jurisdictional boundaries are coextensive with the
boundaries of one or more counties.
(6) "Best available control technology" (BACT) means
an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of
reduction for each air pollutant subject to regulation under
this chapter emitted from or that results from any new or
modified stationary source, that the permitting authority, on a
case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is
achievable for such a source or modification through application of production processes and available methods, systems,
and techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques for control of
each such a pollutant. In no event shall application of "best
available control technology" result in emissions of any pollutants that will exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable standard under 40 C.F.R. Part 60 and Part 61, as they exist
on July 25, 1993, or their later enactments as adopted by reference by the director by rule. Emissions from any source utilizing clean fuels, or any other means, to comply with this
subsection shall not be allowed to increase above levels that
would have been required under the definition of BACT as it
(2004 Ed.)
Washington Clean Air Act
existed prior to enactment of the [federal] clean air act
amendments of 1990.
(7) "Best available retrofit technology" (BART) means
an emission limitation based on the degree of reduction
achievable through the application of the best system of continuous emission reduction for each pollutant that is emitted
by an existing stationary facility. The emission limitation
must be established, on a case-by-case basis, taking into consideration the technology available, the costs of compliance,
the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, any pollution control equipment in use or in existence at the source, the remaining useful life of the source, and
the degree of improvement in visibility that might reasonably
be anticipated to result from the use of the technology.
(8) "Board" means the board of directors of an authority.
(9) "Control officer" means the air pollution control
officer of any authority.
(10) "Department" or "ecology" means the department of
ecology.
(11) "Emission" means a release of air contaminants into
the ambient air.
(12) "Emission standard" and "emission limitation"
mean a requirement established under the federal clean air act
or this chapter that limits the quantity, rate, or concentration
of emissions of air contaminants on a continuous basis,
including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction,
and any design, equipment, work practice, or operational
standard adopted under the federal clean air act or this chapter.
(13) "Lowest achievable emission rate" (LAER) means
for any source that rate of emissions that reflects:
(a) The most stringent emission limitation that is contained in the implementation plan of any state for such class
or category of source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed source demonstrates that such limitations are not
achievable; or
(b) The most stringent emission limitation that is
achieved in practice by such class or category of source,
whichever is more stringent.
In no event shall the application of this term permit a
proposed new or modified source to emit any pollutant in
excess of the amount allowable under applicable new source
performance standards.
(14) "Modification" means any physical change in, or
change in the method of operation of, a stationary source that
increases the amount of any air contaminant emitted by such
source or that results in the emission of any air contaminant
not previously emitted. The term modification shall be construed consistent with the definition of modification in Section 7411, Title 42, United States Code, and with rules implementing that section.
(15) "Multicounty authority" means an authority which
consists of two or more counties.
(16) "New source" means (a) the construction or modification of a stationary source that increases the amount of any
air contaminant emitted by such source or that results in the
emission of any air contaminant not previously emitted, and
(b) any other project that constitutes a new source under the
federal clean air act.
(2004 Ed.)
70.94.035
* * *