2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.09.010 Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature to establish a comprehensive system of corrections
for convicted law violators within the state of Washington to
accomplish the following objectives.
(1) The system should ensure the public safety. The system should be designed and managed to provide the maximum feasible safety for the persons and property of the general public, the staff, and the inmates.
(2) The system should punish the offender for violating
the laws of the state of Washington. This punishment should
generally be limited to the denial of liberty of the offender.
(3) The system should positively impact offenders by
stressing personal responsibility and accountability and by
discouraging recidivism.
(4) The system should treat all offenders fairly and equitably without regard to race, religion, sex, national origin,
residence, or social condition.
(5) The system, as much as possible, should reflect the
values of the community including:
(a) Avoiding idleness. Idleness is not only wasteful but
destructive to the individual and to the community.
(b) Adoption of the work ethic. It is the community
expectation that all individuals should work and through their
efforts benefit both themselves and the community.
(c) Providing opportunities for self improvement. All
individuals should have opportunities to grow and expand
their skills and abilities so as to fulfill their role in the community.
(d) Linking the receipt or denial of privileges to responsible behavior and accomplishments. The individual who
works to improve himself or herself and the community
should be rewarded for these efforts. As a corollary, there
should be no rewards for no effort.
(e) Sharing in the obligations of the community. All citizens, the public and inmates alike, have a personal and fiscal
obligation in the corrections system. All communities must
share in the responsibility of the corrections system.
(6) The system should provide for prudent management
of resources. The avoidance of unnecessary or inefficient
public expenditures on the part of offenders and the department is essential. Offenders must be accountable to the
department, and the department to the public and the legislature. The human and fiscal resources of the community are
limited. The management and use of these resources can be
enhanced by wise investment, productive programs, the
reduction of duplication and waste, and the joining together
of all involved parties in a common endeavor. Since most
offenders return to the community, it is wise for the state and
the communities to make an investment in effective rehabilitation programs for offenders and the wise use of resources.
(7) The system should provide for restitution. Those who
have damaged others, persons or property, have a responsibility to make restitution for these damages.
(8) The system should be accountable to the citizens of
the state. In return, the individual citizens and local units of
government must meet their responsibilities to make the corrections system effective.
[Title 72 RCW—page 20]
(9) The system should meet those national standards
which the state determines to be appropriate. [1995 1st sp.s.
c 19 § 2; 1981 c 136 § 2.]
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.
72.09.015