2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.34.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Abandonment" means action or inaction by a person
* * *
explicit photographing, and sexual harassment. Sexual abuse
includes any sexual contact between a staff person, who is
not also a resident or client, of a facility or a staff person of a
program authorized under chapter 71A.12 RCW, and a vulnerable adult living in that facility or receiving service from a
program authorized under chapter 71A.12 RCW, whether or
not it is consensual.
(b) "Physical abuse" means the willful action of inflicting bodily injury or physical mistreatment. Physical abuse
includes, but is not limited to, striking with or without an
(2004 Ed.)
Abuse of Vulnerable Adults
object, slapping, pinching, choking, kicking, shoving, prodding, or the use of chemical restraints or physical restraints
unless the restraints are consistent with licensing requirements, and includes restraints that are otherwise being used
inappropriately.
(c) "Mental abuse" means any willful action or inaction
of mental or verbal abuse. Mental abuse includes, but is not
limited to, coercion, harassment, inappropriately isolating a
vulnerable adult from family, friends, or regular activity, and
verbal assault that includes ridiculing, intimidating, yelling,
or swearing.
(d) "Exploitation" means an act of forcing, compelling,
or exerting undue influence over a vulnerable adult causing
the vulnerable adult to act in a way that is inconsistent with
relevant past behavior, or causing the vulnerable adult to perform services for the benefit of another.
(3) "Consent" means express written consent granted
after the vulnerable adult or his or her legal representative has
been fully informed of the nature of the services to be offered
and that the receipt of services is voluntary.
(4) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(5) "Facility" means a residence licensed or required to
be licensed under chapter 18.20 RCW, boarding homes;
chapter 18.51 RCW, nursing homes; chapter 70.128 RCW,
* * *
school personnel; individual provider; an employee of a facility; an operator of a facility; an employee of a social service,
welfare, mental health, adult day health, adult day care, home
health, home care, or hospice agency; county coroner or medical examiner; Christian Science practitioner; or health care
provider subject to chapter 18.130 RCW.
(9) "Neglect" means (a) a pattern of conduct or inaction
by a person or entity with a duty of care that fails to provide
the goods and services that maintain physical or mental
health of a vulnerable adult, or that fails to avoid or prevent
physical or mental harm or pain to a vulnerable adult; or (b)
an act or omission that demonstrates a serious disregard of
consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and
present danger to the vulnerable adult's health, welfare, or
safety.
(10) "Permissive reporter" means any person, employee
of a financial institution, attorney, or volunteer in a facility or
program providing services for vulnerable adults.
(11) "Protective services" means any services provided
by the department to a vulnerable adult with the consent of
the vulnerable adult, or the legal representative of the vulnerable adult, who has been abandoned, abused, financially
exploited, neglected, or in a state of self-neglect. These services may include, but are not limited to case management,
(2004 Ed.)
74.34.035
social casework, home care, placement, arranging for medical evaluations, psychological evaluations, day care, or referral for legal assistance.
(12) "Self-neglect" means the failure of a vulnerable
adult, not living in a facility, to provide for himself or herself
the goods and services necessary for the vulnerable adult's
physical or mental health, and the absence of which impairs
or threatens the vulnerable adult's well-being. This definition
may include a vulnerable adult who is receiving services
through home health, hospice, or a home care agency, or an
* * *