2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.13.060 Secretary as custodian of funds of person
placed with department—Authority—Limitations—Termination. The secretary or his designees or delegatees shall
be the custodian without compensation of such moneys and
other funds of any person which may come into the possession of the secretary during the period such person is placed
with the department of social and health services pursuant to
chapter 74.13 RCW. As such custodian, the secretary shall
have authority to disburse moneys from the person's funds for
the following purposes only and subject to the following limitations:
(1) The secretary may disburse any of the funds belonging to such person for such personal needs of such person as
the secretary may deem proper and necessary.
(2) The secretary may apply such funds against the
amount of public assistance otherwise payable to such person. This includes applying, as reimbursement, any benefits,
payments, funds, or accrual paid to or on behalf of said person from any source against the amount of public assistance
expended on behalf of said person during the period for
which the benefits, payments, funds or accruals were paid.
(3) All funds held by the secretary as custodian may be
deposited in a single fund, the receipts and expenditures
therefrom to be accurately accounted for by him on an individual basis. Whenever, the funds belonging to any one person exceed the sum of five hundred dollars, the secretary may
[Title 74 RCW—page 56]
74.13.065