2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.118.030 Local boards of health—Administrative
search warrant—Administrative plan—Corrections. (1)
Local boards of health shall identify failing septic tank drainfield systems in the normal manner and will use reasonable
effort to determine new failures. The local health officer,
environmental health director, or equivalent officer may
apply for an administrative search warrant to a court official
authorized to issue a criminal search warrant. The warrant
may only be applied for after the local health officer or the
health officer's designee has requested inspection of the person's property under the specific administrative plan required
in this section, and the person has refused the health officer or
the health officer's designee access to the person's property.
Timely notice must be given to any affected person that a
warrant is being requested and that the person may be present
at any court proceeding to consider the requested search warrant. The court official may issue the warrant upon probable
cause. A request for a search warrant must show [that] the
inspection, examination, test, or sampling is in response to
pollution in commercial or recreational shellfish harvesting
areas or pollution in fresh water. A specific administrative
plan must be developed expressly in response to the pollution. The local health officer, environmental health director,
or equivalent officer shall submit the plan to the court as part
of the justification for the warrant, along with specific evidence showing that it is reasonable to believe pollution is
coming from the septic system on the property to be accessed
for inspection. The plan must include each of the following
elements:
(a) The overall goal of the inspection;
(b) The location and identification by address of the
properties being authorized for inspection;
(c) Requirements for giving the person owning the property and the person occupying the property if it is someone
[Title 70 RCW—page 329]
70.118.040
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
other than the owner, notice of the plan, its provisions, and
times of any inspections;
(d) The survey procedures to be used in the inspection;
(e) The criteria that would be used to define an on-site
sewage system failure; and
(f) The follow-up actions that would be pursued once an
on-site sewage system failure has been identified and confirmed.
(2) Discretionary judgment will be made in implementing corrections by specifying nonwater-carried sewage disposal devices or other alternative methods of treatment and
effluent disposal as a measure of ameliorating existing substandard conditions. Local regulations shall be consistent
with the intent and purposes stated in this section. [1998 c
152 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 133 § 3.]