2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.38.070 Reduced utility rates for low-income
senior citizens and other low-income citizens. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any county, city, town,
public utility district or other municipal corporation, or quasi
municipal corporation providing utility services may provide
such services at reduced rates for low-income senior citizens
or other low-income citizens: PROVIDED, That, for the purposes of this section, "low-income senior citizen" or "other
low-income citizen" shall be defined by appropriate ordinance or resolution adopted by the governing body of the
county, city, town, public utility district or other municipal
corporation, or quasi municipal corporation providing the
utility services. Any reduction in rates granted in whatever
manner to low-income senior citizens or other low-income
citizens in one part of a service area shall be uniformly
extended to low-income senior citizens or other low-income
citizens in all other parts of the service area. [2002 c 270 § 1;
1998 c 300 § 8; 1990 c 164 § 1; 1988 c 44 § 1; 1980 c 160 §
1; 1979 c 116 § 1.]
Findings—Intent—1998 c 300: See RCW 19.29A.005.
Construction—Severability—1998 c 300: See RCW 19.29A.900 and
19.29A.901.
74.38.900