2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.34.425 Resale of unit. (1) Except in the case of a
sale where delivery of a public offering statement is required,
or unless exempt under RCW 64.34.400(2), a unit owner
shall furnish to a purchaser before execution of any contract
for sale of a unit, or otherwise before conveyance, a resale
certificate, signed by an officer or authorized agent of the
association and based on the books and records of the association and the actual knowledge of the person signing the certificate, containing:
(a) A statement disclosing any right of first refusal or
other restraint on the free alienability of the unit contained in
the declaration;
(b) A statement setting forth the amount of the monthly
common expense assessment and any unpaid common
expense or special assessment currently due and payable
from the selling unit owner and a statement of any special
assessments that have been levied against the unit which have
not been paid even though not yet due;
(c) A statement, which shall be current to within fortyfive days, of any common expenses or special assessments
[Title 64 RCW—page 45]
64.34.430
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
against any unit in the condominium that are past due over
thirty days;
(d) A statement, which shall be current to within fortyfive days, of any obligation of the association which is past
due over thirty days;
(e) A statement of any other fees payable by unit owners;
(f) A statement of any anticipated repair or replacement
cost in excess of five percent of the annual budget of the association that has been approved by the board of directors;
(g) A statement of the amount of any reserves for repair
or replacement and of any portions of those reserves currently
designated by the association for any specified projects;
(h) The annual financial statement of the association,
including the audit report if it has been prepared, for the year
immediately preceding the current year;
(i) A balance sheet and a revenue and expense statement
of the association prepared on an accrual basis, which shall
be current to within one hundred twenty days;
(j) The current operating budget of the association;
(k) A statement of any unsatisfied judgments against the
association and the status of any pending suits or legal proceedings in which the association is a plaintiff or defendant;
(l) A statement describing any insurance coverage provided for the benefit of unit owners;
(m) A statement as to whether there are any alterations or
improvements to the unit or to the limited common elements
assigned thereto that violate any provision of the declaration;
(n) A statement of the number of units, if any, still owned
by the declarant, whether the declarant has transferred control
of the association to the unit owners, and the date of such
transfer;
(o) A statement as to whether there are any violations of
the health or building codes with respect to the unit, the limited common elements assigned thereto, or any other portion
of the condominium;
(p) A statement of the remaining term of any leasehold
estate affecting the condominium and the provisions governing any extension or renewal thereof;
(q) A copy of the declaration, the bylaws, the rules or
regulations of the association, and any other information reasonably requested by mortgagees of prospective purchasers
of units. Information requested generally by the federal
national mortgage association, the federal home loan bank
board, the government national mortgage association, the
veterans administration and the department of housing and
urban development shall be deemed reasonable, provided
such information is reasonably available to the association;
and
(r) A statement, as required by RCW 64.35.210, as to
whether the units or common elements of the condominium
are covered by a qualified warranty, and a history of claims
under any such warranty.
(2) The association, within ten days after a request by a
unit owner, and subject to payment of any fee imposed pursuant to RCW 64.34.304(1)(l), shall furnish a resale certificate
signed by an officer or authorized agent of the association
and containing the information necessary to enable the unit
owner to comply with this section. For the purposes of this
chapter, a reasonable charge for the preparation of a resale
certificate may not exceed one hundred fifty dollars. The
association may charge a unit owner a nominal fee for updat[Title 64 RCW—page 46]
ing a resale certificate within six months of the unit owner's
request. The unit owner shall also sign the certificate but the
unit owner is not liable to the purchaser for any erroneous
information provided by the association and included in the
certificate unless and to the extent the unit owner had actual
knowledge thereof.
(3) A purchaser is not liable for any unpaid assessment
or fee against the unit as of the date of the certificate greater
than the amount set forth in the certificate prepared by the
association unless and to the extent such purchaser had actual
knowledge thereof. A unit owner is not liable to a purchaser
for the failure or delay of the association to provide the certificate in a timely manner, but the purchaser's contract is voidable by the purchaser until the certificate has been provided
and for five days thereafter or until conveyance, whichever
occurs first. [2004 c 201 § 4; 1992 c 220 § 23; 1990 c 166 §
12; 1989 c 43 § 4-107.]
Effective date—1990 c 166: See note following RCW 64.34.020.
64.34.430