2004 Revised Code of Washington
66.08.120 Preemption of field by state—Exception.
No municipality or county shall have power to license the
sale of, or impose an excise tax upon, liquor as defined in this
title, or to license the sale or distribution thereof in any manner; and any power now conferred by law on any municipality or county to license premises which may be licensed
under this section, or to impose an excise tax upon liquor, or
to license the sale and distribution thereof, as defined in this
title, shall be suspended and shall be of no further effect:
PROVIDED, That municipalities and counties shall have
power to adopt police ordinances and regulations not in conflict with this title or with the regulations made by the board.
[1933 ex.s. c 62 § 29; RRS § 7306-29.]
66.08.120