2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.95.080 County comprehensive solid waste management plan—Joint plans—Duties of cities. Each county
within the state, in cooperation with the various cities located
within such county, shall prepare a coordinated, comprehensive solid waste management plan. Such plan may cover two
or more counties.
Each city shall:
(1) Prepare and deliver to the county auditor of the
county in which it is located its plan for its own solid waste
management for integration into the comprehensive county
plan; or
(2) Enter into an agreement with the county pursuant to
which the city shall participate in preparing a joint citycounty plan for solid waste management; or
(3) Authorize the county to prepare a plan for the city's
solid waste management for inclusion in the comprehensive
county plan.
Two or more cities may prepare a plan for inclusion in
the county plan. With prior notification of its home county of
its intent, a city in one county may enter into an agreement
with a city in an adjoining county, or with an adjoining
county, or both, to prepare a joint plan for solid waste management to become part of the comprehensive plan of both
counties.
After consultation with representatives of the cities and
counties, the department shall establish a schedule for the
development of the comprehensive plans for solid waste
management. In preparing such a schedule, the department
shall take into account the probable cost of such plans to the
cities and counties.
Local governments shall not be required to include a
hazardous waste element in their solid waste management
plans. [1985 c 448 § 17; 1969 ex.s. c 134 § 8.]
Severability—1985 c 448: See note following RCW 70.105.005.
70.95.090