2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.38.025 Definitions. When used in this chapter, the
terms defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated.
(1) "Board of health" means the state board of health created pursuant to chapter 43.20 RCW.
* * *
care services listed in (b)(i) to enrolled participants by a payment which is paid on a periodic basis without regard to the
date the health care services are provided and which is fixed
without regard to the frequency, extent, or kind of health service actually provided; and (iii) provides physicians' services
primarily (A) directly through physicians who are either
employees or partners of such organization, or (B) through
arrangements with individual physicians or one or more
groups of physicians (organized on a group practice or individual practice basis).
(8) "Health services" means clinically related (i.e., preventive, diagnostic, curative, rehabilitative, or palliative) services and includes alcoholism, drug abuse, and mental health
services and as defined in federal law.
(9) "Health service area" means a geographic region
appropriate for effective health planning which includes a
broad range of health services.
(10) "Person" means an individual, a trust or estate, a
partnership, a corporation (including associations, joint stock
companies, and insurance companies), the state, or a political
subdivision or instrumentality of the state, including a municipal corporation or a hospital district.
(11) "Provider" generally means a health care professional or an organization, institution, or other entity providing health care but the precise definition for this term shall be
established by rule of the department, consistent with federal
law.
(12) "Public health" means the level of well-being of the
general population; those actions in a community necessary
to preserve, protect, and promote the health of the people for
which government is responsible; and the governmental system developed to guarantee the preservation of the health of
the people.
(2004 Ed.)
Health Planning and Development
(13) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the secretary's designee.
(14) "Tertiary health service" means a specialized service that meets complicated medical needs of people and
requires sufficient patient volume to optimize provider effectiveness, quality of service, and improved outcomes of care.
(15) "Hospital" means any health care institution which
is required to qualify for a license under *RCW 70.41.020(2);
or as a psychiatric hospital under chapter 71.12 RCW. [2000
c 175 § 22; 1997 c 210 § 2; 1991 c 158 § 1; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9
§ 602; 1988 c 20 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 41 § 43; 1983 c 235 §
2; 1982 c 119 § 1; 1980 c 139 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 161 § 2.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 70.41.020 was amended by 2002 c 116 § 2,
changing subsection (2) to subsection (4).
Effective date—2000 c 175: See note following RCW 70.127.010.
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 41: See note following RCW 26.09.060.
70.38.095