2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.125.065 Records of rape crisis centers not available as part of discovery—Exceptions. Records maintained by rape crisis centers shall not be made available to
any defense attorney as part of discovery in a sexual assault
case unless:
(1) A written pretrial motion is made by the defendant to
the court stating that the defendant is requesting discovery of
the rape crisis center's records;
(2) The written motion is accompanied by an affidavit or
affidavits setting forth specifically the reasons why the defendant is requesting discovery of the rape crisis center's
records;
(3) The court reviews the rape crisis center's records in
camera to determine whether the rape crisis center's records
are relevant and whether the probative value of the records is
outweighed by the victim's privacy interest in the confidentiality of such records taking into account the further trauma
that may be inflicted upon the victim by the disclosure of the
records to the defendant; and
(4) The court enters an order stating whether the records
or any part of the records are discoverable and setting forth
the basis for the court's findings. [1981 c 145 § 9.]
70.125.080