2004 Revised Code of Washington
65.08.180 Notice of additional water or sewer facility
tap or connection charges—Duration—Certificate of
payment and release. The notice required by RCW
65.08.170, when duly recorded, shall be effective until there
is recorded in the same office in which the notice was
recorded a certificate of payment and release executed by the
municipality or county. Such certificate shall contain a legal
description of the particular parcel of land so released and
shall be recorded within thirty days of the date of payment
thereof. [1977 c 72 § 2.]
65.08.180
Chapter 65.12
Chapter 65.12 RCW
REGISTRATION OF LAND TITLES
(TORRENS ACT)
Sections
65.12.005
65.12.010
65.12.015
65.12.020
65.12.025
65.12.030
65.12.035
65.12.040
65.12.050
65.12.055
65.12.060
65.12.065
65.12.070
65.12.080
65.12.085
65.12.090
65.12.100
65.12.110
65.12.120
65.12.125
65.12.130
65.12.135
65.12.140
65.12.145
65.12.150
65.12.155
65.12.160
65.12.165
65.12.170
65.12.175
65.12.180
65.12.190
65.12.195
65.12.200
65.12.210
65.12.220
65.12.225
65.12.230
65.12.235
65.12.240
Registration authorized—Who may apply.
Land subject to a lesser estate.
Tax title land—Conditions to registration.
Application.
Various lands in one application.
Amendment of application.
Form of application.
Venue—Power of the court.
Registrars of titles.
Bond of registrar.
Deputy registrar—Duties—Vacancy.
Registrar not to practice law—Liability for deputy.
Nonresident to appoint agent.
Filing application—Docket and record entries.
Filing abstract of title.
Examiner of titles—Appointment—Oath—Bond.
Copy of application as lis pendens.
Examination of title.
Summons to issue.
Summons—Form.
Parties to action.
Service of summons.
Copy mailed to nonresidents—Proof—Expense.
Guardians ad litem.
Who may appear—Answer.
Judgment by default—Proof.
Cause set for trial—Default—Referral.
Court may require further proof.
Application dismissed or withdrawn.
Decree of registration—Effect—Appellate review.
Rights of persons not served.
Limitation of actions.
Title free from incumbrances—Exceptions.
Decree—Contents—Filing.
Interest acquired after filing application.
Registration—Effect.
Withdrawal authorized—Effect.
Application to withdraw.
Certificate of withdrawal.
Effect of recording.
[Title 65 RCW—page 7]
65.12.005
65.12.245
65.12.250
65.12.255
65.12.260
65.12.265
65.12.270
65.12.275
65.12.280
65.12.290
65.12.300
65.12.310
65.12.320
65.12.330
65.12.340
65.12.350
65.12.360
65.12.370
65.12.375
65.12.380
65.12.390
65.12.400
65.12.410
65.12.420
65.12.430
65.12.435
65.12.440
65.12.445
65.12.450
65.12.460
65.12.470
65.12.480
65.12.490
65.12.500
65.12.510
65.12.520
65.12.530
65.12.540
65.12.550
65.12.560
65.12.570
65.12.580
65.12.590
65.12.600
65.12.610
65.12.620
65.12.630
65.12.635
65.12.640
65.12.650
65.12.660
65.12.670
65.12.680
65.12.690
65.12.700
65.12.710
65.12.720
65.12.730
65.12.740
65.12.750
65.12.760
65.12.770
65.12.780
65.12.790
65.12.800
Title 65 RCW: Recording, Registration, and Legal Publication
Title prior to withdrawal unaffected.
Entry of registration—Records.
Certificate of title.
Owner's certificate—Receipt.
Tenants in common.
Subsequent certificates.
Exchange of certificates—Platting land.
Effective date of certificate.
Certificate of title as evidence.
Indexes and files—Forms.
Tract and alphabetical indexes.
Dealings with registered land.
Registration has effect of recording.
Filing—Numbering—Indexing—Public records.
Duplicate of instruments certified—Fees.
New certificate—Register of less than fee—When form of
memorial in doubt.
Owner's certificate to be produced when new certificate
issued.
Owner's duplicate certificate.
Conveyance of registered land.
Certificate of tax payment.
Registered land charged as other land.
Conveyances by attorney in fact.
Encumbrances by owner.
Registration of mortgages.
Dealings with mortgages.
Foreclosures on registered land.
Registration of final decree—New certificate.
Title on foreclosure—Registration.
Petition for new certificate.
Registration of leases.
Instruments with conditions.
Transfers between trustees.
Trustee may register land.
Creation of lien on registered land.
Registration of liens.
Entry as to plaintiff's attorney.
Decree.
Title acquired on execution.
Termination of proceedings.
Land registered only after redemption period.
Registration on inheritance.
Probate court may direct sale of registered land.
Trustees and receivers.
Eminent domain—Reversion.
Registration when owner's certificate withheld.
Reference to examiner of title.
Examiner of titles.
Registered instruments to contain names and addresses—Service of notices.
Adverse claims—Procedure.
Assurance fund.
Investment of fund.
Recoveries from fund.
Parties defendant—Judgment—Payment—Duties of county
attorney.
When fund not liable—Maximum liability.
Limitation of actions.
Proceeding to change records.
Certificate subject of theft—Penalty.
Perjury.
Fraud—False entries—Penalty.
Forgery—Penalty.
Civil actions unaffected.
Fees of clerk.
Fees of registrar.
Disposition of fees.
65.12.005