2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.44.270 Furnishing liquor to minors—Possession,
use—Penalties—Exhibition of effects—Exceptions. (1) It
is unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply
liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years or permit any person under that age to consume liquor on his or her
premises or on any premises under his or her control. For the
purposes of this subsection, "premises" includes real property, houses, buildings, and other structures, and motor vehicles and watercraft. A violation of this subsection is a gross
misdemeanor punishable as provided for in chapter 9A.20
RCW.
(2)(a) It is unlawful for any person under the age of
twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire
any liquor. A violation of this subsection is a gross misdemeanor punishable as provided for in chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(b) It is unlawful for a person under the age of twentyone years to be in a public place, or to be in a motor vehicle
in a public place, while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor. For purposes of this subsection, exhibiting the
effects of having consumed liquor means that a person has
the odor of liquor on his or her breath and either: (i) Is in possession of or close proximity to a container that has or
recently had liquor in it; or (ii) by speech, manner, appearance, behavior, lack of coordination, or otherwise, exhibits
that he or she is under the influence of liquor. This subsection
(2)(b) does not apply if the person is in the presence of a parent or guardian or has consumed or is consuming liquor under
circumstances described in subsection (4) or (5) of this section.
[Title 66 RCW—page 64]
(3) Subsections (1) and (2)(a) of this section do not apply
to liquor given or permitted to be given to a person under the
age of twenty-one years by a parent or guardian and consumed in the presence of the parent or guardian. This subsection shall not authorize consumption or possession of liquor
by a person under the age of twenty-one years on any premises licensed under chapter 66.24 RCW.
(4) This section does not apply to liquor given for medicinal purposes to a person under the age of twenty-one years
by a parent, guardian, physician, or dentist.
(5) This section does not apply to liquor given to a person under the age of twenty-one years when such liquor is
being used in connection with religious services and the
amount consumed is the minimal amount necessary for the
religious service.
(6) Conviction or forfeiture of bail for a violation of this
section by a person under the age of twenty-one years at the
time of such conviction or forfeiture shall not be a disqualification of that person to acquire a license to sell or dispense
any liquor after that person has attained the age of twenty-one
years. [1998 c 4 § 1; 1993 c 513 § 1; 1987 c 458 § 3; 1955 c
70 § 2. Prior: 1935 c 174 § 6(1); 1933 ex.s. c 62 § 37(1); RRS
§ 7306-37(1); prior: Code 1881 § 939; 1877 p 205 § 5.]
Severability—1987 c 458: See note following RCW 48.21.160.
Minors, access to tobacco, role of liquor control board: Chapter 70.155
RCW.