2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.94.435 Additional means for enforcement of chapter. As an additional means of enforcing this chapter, the
governing body or board may accept an assurance of discontinuance of any act or practice deemed in violation of this
chapter or of any ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation
adopted pursuant hereto, from any person engaging in, or
(2004 Ed.)
Washington Clean Air Act
who has engaged in, such act or practice. Any such assurance
shall specify a time limit during which such discontinuance is
to be accomplished. Failure to perform the terms of any such
assurance shall constitute prima facie proof of a violation of
this chapter or the ordinances, resolutions, rules or regulations, or order issued pursuant thereto, which make the
alleged act or practice unlawful for the purpose of securing
any injunction or other relief from the superior court as provided in RCW 70.94.425. [1967 c 238 § 62.]
70.94.440