2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.98.170 Prohibition—Fluoroscopic x-ray shoefitting devices. The operation or maintenance of any x-ray, fluoroscopic, or other equipment or apparatus employing roentgen rays, in the fitting of shoes or other footwear or in the
viewing of bones in the feet is prohibited. This prohibition
does not apply to any licensed physician, surgeon, *podiatrist, or any person practicing a licensed healing art, or any
technician working under the direct and immediate supervision of such persons. [1973 c 77 § 27; 1961 c 207 § 17.]
*Reviser's note: The term "podiatrist" was changed to "podiatric physician and surgeon" by 1990 c 147.
70.98.180