2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.06.030 Delivery of disclosure statement—Buyer's
options—Time frame. Unless the buyer has expressly
waived the right to receive the disclosure statement, not later
than five business days or as otherwise agreed to, after
mutual acceptance of a written agreement between a buyer
and a seller for the purchase and sale of residential real property, the seller shall deliver to the buyer a completed, signed,
and dated real property transfer disclosure statement. Within
three business days, or as otherwise agreed to, of receipt of
the real property transfer disclosure statement, the buyer shall
have the right to exercise one of the following two options:
(1) Approving and accepting the real property transfer disclosure statement; or (2) rescinding the agreement for the purchase and sale of the property, which decision may be made
by the buyer in the buyer's sole discretion. If the buyer elects
to rescind the agreement, the buyer must deliver written
notice of rescission to the seller within the three-business-day
period, or as otherwise agreed to, and upon delivery of the
written rescission notice the buyer shall be entitled to immediate return of all deposits and other considerations less any
agreed disbursements paid to the seller, or to the seller's agent
or an escrow agent for the seller's account, and the agreement
for purchase and sale shall be void. If the buyer does not
deliver a written recision notice to [the] seller within the
three-business-day period, or as otherwise agreed to, the real
[Title 64 RCW—page 11]
64.06.040
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
property transfer disclosure statement will be deemed
approved and accepted by the buyer. [1996 c 301 § 3; 1994 c
200 § 4.]
64.06.040