2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.05.300 Filing of petition—Appearance—Notice—
Advice as to rights—Appointment of representative. The
petition for ninety day treatment shall be filed with the clerk
of the superior court at least three days before expiration of
the fourteen-day period of intensive treatment. At the time of
filing such petition, the clerk shall set a time for the person to
come before the court on the next judicial day after the day of
filing unless such appearance is waived by the person's attorney, and the clerk shall notify the county designated mental
health professional. The county designated mental health
professional shall immediately notify the person detained, his
or her attorney, if any, and his or her guardian or conservator,
if any, and the prosecuting attorney, and provide a copy of the
petition to such persons as soon as possible.
At the time set for appearance the detained person shall
be brought before the court, unless such appearance has been
waived and the court shall advise him or her of his or her right
to be represented by an attorney and of his or her right to a
jury trial. If the detained person is not represented by an attorney, or is indigent or is unwilling to retain an attorney, the
court shall immediately appoint an attorney to represent him
or her. The court shall, if requested, appoint a reasonably
available licensed physician, psychologist, or psychiatrist,
designated by the detained person to examine and testify on
behalf of the detained person.
The court may, if requested, also appoint a professional
person as defined in RCW 71.05.020 to seek less restrictive
alternative courses of treatment and to testify on behalf of the
detained person. In the case of a developmentally disabled
[Title 71 RCW—page 14]
person who has been determined to be incompetent pursuant
to RCW 10.77.090(4), then the appointed professional person
under this section shall be a developmental disabilities professional.
The court shall also set a date for a full hearing on the
petition as provided in RCW 71.05.310. [1998 c 297 § 17;
1997 c 112 § 25; 1989 c 420 § 14; 1987 c 439 § 8; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 199 § 7; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 21; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 §
35.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
71.05.310