2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.12.035 Cutting or removing vegetation—Electric
utility—Liability—Definitions. (1) An electric utility is
immune from liability under RCW 64.12.030, 64.12.040, and
4.24.630 and any claims for general or special damages,
including claims of emotional distress, for cutting or removing vegetation located on or originating from land or property
adjacent to electric facilities that:
(a) Has come in contact with or caused damage to electric facilities;
(b) Poses an imminent hazard to the general public
health, safety, or welfare and the electric utility provides
notice and makes a reasonable effort to obtain an agreement
from the resident or property owner present on the property to
trim or remove such hazard. For purposes of this subsection
(1)(b), notice may be provided by posting a notice or flier in
a conspicuous location on the affected property that gives a
good faith estimate of the time frame in which the electric
utility's trimming or removal work must occur, specifies how
the electric utility may be contacted, and explains the responsibility of the resident or property owner to respond pursuant
to the requirements of the notice. An electric utility may act
without agreement if the resident or property owner fails to
respond pursuant to the requirements of the notice. No notice
or agreement is necessary if the electric utility's action is necessary to protect life, property, or restore electric service; or
(c) Poses a potential threat to damage electric facilities
and the electric utility attempts written notice by mail to the
last known address of record indicating the intent to act or
remove vegetation and secures agreement from the affected
property owner of record for the cutting, removing, and disposition of the vegetation. Such notice shall include a brief
statement of the need and nature of the work intended that
will impact the owner's property or vegetation, a good faith
estimate of the time frame in which such work will occur, and
how the utility can be contacted regarding the cutting or
removal of vegetation. If the affected property owner fails to
respond to a notice from the electric utility within two weeks
of the date the electric utility provided notice, the electric
utility may secure agreement from a resident of the affected
property for the cutting, removing, and disposition of vegetation.
(2)(a) A hazard to the general public health, safety, or
welfare is deemed to exist when:
(i) Vegetation has encroached upon electric facilities by
overhanging or growing in such close proximity to overhead
electric facilities that it constitutes an electrical hazard under
applicable electrical construction codes or state and federal
health and safety regulations governing persons who are
employed or retained by, or on behalf of, an electric utility to
construct, maintain, inspect, and repair electric facilities or to
trim or remove vegetation; or
(2004 Ed.)
64.12.050
(ii) Vegetation is visibly diseased, dead, or dying and has
been determined by a qualified forester or certified arborist
employed or retained by, or on behalf of, an electric utility to
be of such proximity to electric facilities that trimming or
removal of the vegetation is necessary to avoid contact
between the vegetation and electric facilities.
(b) The factors to be considered in determining the
extent of trimming required to remove a hazard to the general
public health, safety, or welfare may include normal tree
growth, the combined movement of trees and conductors
under adverse weather conditions, voltage, and sagging of
conductors at elevated temperatures.
(3) A potential threat to damage electric facilities exists
when vegetation is of such size, condition, and proximity to
electric facilities that it can be reasonably expected to cause
damage to electric facilities and, based upon this standard,
the vegetation has been determined to pose a potential threat
by a qualified forester or certified arborist employed or
retained by or on behalf of an electric utility.
(4) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Electric facilities" means lines, conduits, ducts,
poles, wires, pipes, conductors, cables, cross-arms, receivers,
transmitters, transformers, instruments, machines, appliances, instrumentalities, and all devices and apparatus used,
operated, owned, or controlled by an electric utility, for the
purposes of manufacturing, transforming, transmitting, distributing, selling, or furnishing electricity.
(b) "Electric utility" means an electrical company, as
defined under RCW 80.04.010, a municipal electric utility
formed under Title 35 RCW, a public utility district formed
under Title 54 RCW, an irrigation district formed under chapter 87.03 RCW, a cooperative formed under chapter 23.86
RCW, and a mutual corporation or association formed under
chapter 24.06 RCW, that is engaged in the business of distributing electricity in the state.
(c) "Vegetation" means trees, timber, or shrubs. [1999 c
248 § 1.]
Severability—1999 c 248: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1999 c 248 § 3.]
64.12.040