2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.24.400 Liquor by the drink, spirits, beer, and wine
restaurant license—Liquor by the bottle for hotel or club
guests—Removing unconsumed liquor, when. (1) There
shall be a retailer's license, to be known and designated as a
spirits, beer, and wine restaurant license, to sell spirituous
liquor by the individual glass, beer, and wine, at retail, for
consumption on the premises, including mixed drinks and
cocktails compounded or mixed on the premises only: PROVIDED, That a hotel, or club licensed under chapter 70.62
RCW with overnight sleeping accommodations, that is
licensed under this section may sell liquor by the bottle to
registered guests of the hotel or club for consumption in guest
rooms, hospitality rooms, or at banquets in the hotel or club:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That a patron of a bona fide hotel,
restaurant, or club licensed under this section may remove
from the premises recorked or recapped in its original container any portion of wine which was purchased for consumption with a meal, and registered guests who have purchased liquor from the hotel or club by the bottle may remove
from the premises any unused portion of such liquor in its
original container. Such license may be issued only to bona
fide restaurants, hotels and clubs, and to dining, club and buffet cars on passenger trains, and to dining places on passenger
boats and airplanes, and to dining places at civic centers with
facilities for sports, entertainment, and conventions, and to
such other establishments operated and maintained primarily
for the benefit of tourists, vacationers and travelers as the
board shall determine are qualified to have, and in the discretion of the board should have, a spirits, beer, and wine restaurant license under the provisions and limitations of this title.
(2) The board may issue an endorsement to the spirits,
beer, and wine restaurant license that allows the holder of a
spirits, beer, and wine restaurant license to sell for off-premises consumption wine vinted and bottled in the state of
Washington and carrying a label exclusive to the license
holder selling the wine. Spirits and beer may not be sold for
off-premises consumption under this section. The annual fee
for the endorsement under this chapter [section] is one hundred twenty dollars. [2001 c 199 § 4; 1998 c 126 § 5; 1997 c
321 § 26; 1987 c 196 § 1; 1986 c 208 § 1; 1981 c 94 § 2; 1977
ex.s. c 9 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 208 § 1; 1949 c 5 § 1 (adding new
section 23-S-1 to 1933 ex.s. c 62); Rem. Supp. 1949 §
7306-23S-1.]
Effective date—1998 c 126: See note following RCW 66.20.010.
Effective date—1997 c 321: See note following RCW 66.24.010.
[Title 66 RCW—page 39]
66.24.410
Title 66 RCW: Alcoholic Beverage Control
Effective date—1986 c 208: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on May 1,
1986." [1986 c 208 § 2.]
Severability—1949 c 5: See RCW 66.98.080.
66.24.410