2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.39A.007 Purpose and intent. It is the legislature's
intent that:
(1) Long-term care services administered by the department of social and health services include a balanced array of
health, social, and supportive services that promote individual choice, dignity, and the highest practicable level of independence;
(2) Home and community-based services be developed,
expanded, or maintained in order to meet the needs of consumers and to maximize effective use of limited resources;
(3) Long-term care services be responsive and appropriate to individual need and also cost-effective for the state;
(4) Nursing home care is provided in such a manner and
in such an environment as will promote maintenance or
enhancement of the quality of life of each resident and timely
discharge to a less restrictive care setting when appropriate;
and
(5) State health planning for nursing home bed supply
take into account increased availability of other home and
community-based service options. [1993 c 508 § 2.]
74.39A.009