2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.401 Prohibited acts: A—Penalties. (1) Except
as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to
manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture
or deliver, a controlled substance.
(2) Any person who violates this section with respect to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II
which is a narcotic drug or flunitrazepam classified in Schedule IV, is guilty of a class B felony and upon conviction may
be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or (i) fined not
more than twenty-five thousand dollars if the crime involved
less than two kilograms of the drug, or both such imprisonment and fine; or (ii) if the crime involved two or more kilograms of the drug, then fined not more than one hundred
[Title 69 RCW—page 73]
69.50.4011
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
thousand dollars for the first two kilograms and not more than
fifty dollars for each gram in excess of two kilograms, or both
such imprisonment and fine;
(b) Amphetamine or methamphetamine, is guilty of a
class B felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned for
not more than ten years, or (i) fined not more than twenty-five
thousand dollars if the crime involved less than two kilograms of the drug, or both such imprisonment and fine; or (ii)
if the crime involved two or more kilograms of the drug, then
fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars for the first
two kilograms and not more than fifty dollars for each gram
in excess of two kilograms, or both such imprisonment and
fine. Three thousand dollars of the fine may not be suspended. As collected, the first three thousand dollars of the
fine must be deposited with the law enforcement agency having responsibility for cleanup of laboratories, sites, or substances used in the manufacture of the methamphetamine.
The fine moneys deposited with that law enforcement agency
must be used for such clean-up cost;
(c) Any other controlled substance classified in Schedule
I, II, or III, is guilty of a class C felony punishable according
to chapter 9A.20 RCW;
(d) A substance classified in Schedule IV, except flunitrazepam, is guilty of a class C felony punishable according
to chapter 9A.20 RCW; or
(e) A substance classified in Schedule V, is guilty of a
class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
[2003 c 53 § 331. Prior: 1998 c 290 § 1; 1998 c 82 § 2; 1997
c 71 § 2; 1996 c 205 § 2; 1989 c 271 § 104; 1987 c 458 § 4;
1979 c 67 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 2 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 308 §
69.50.401.]
(c) Any other counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW;
(d) A counterfeit substance classified in Schedule IV,
except flunitrazepam, is guilty of a class C felony punishable
according to chapter 9A.20 RCW;
(e) A counterfeit substance classified in Schedule V, is
guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter