2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
67.70.100 Assignment of rights prohibited—Exceptions—Notices—Assignment of payment of remainder of
an annuity—Intervention—Limitation on payment by
67.70.100
(2004 Ed.)
67.70.100
director—Rules—Recovery of costs of commission—Federal ruling required—Discharge of liability. (1) Except
under subsection (2) of this section, no right of any person to
a prize drawn is assignable, except that payment of any prize
drawn may be paid to the estate of a deceased prize winner,
and except that any person pursuant to an appropriate judicial
order may be paid the prize to which the winner is entitled.
(2)(a) The payment of all or part of the remainder of an
annuity may be assigned to another person, pursuant to a voluntary assignment of the right to receive future annual prize
payments, if the assignment is made pursuant to an appropriate judicial order of the Thurston county superior court or the
superior court of the county in which the prize winner
resides, if the winner is a resident of Washington state. If the
prize winner is not a resident of Washington state, the winner
must seek an appropriate order from the Thurston county
superior court.
(b) If there is a voluntary assignment under (a) of this
subsection, a copy of the petition for an order under (a) of this
subsection and all notices of any hearing in the matter shall
be served on the attorney general no later than ten days before
any hearing or entry of any order.
(c) The court receiving the petition may issue an order
approving the assignment and directing the director to pay to
the assignee the remainder or portion of an annuity so
assigned upon finding that all of the following conditions
have been met:
(i) The assignment has been memorialized in writing and
executed by the assignor and is subject to Washington law;
(ii) The assignor provides a sworn declaration to the
court attesting to the facts that the assignor has had the opportunity to be represented by independent legal counsel in connection with the assignment, has received independent financial and tax advice concerning the effects of the assignment,
and is of sound mind and not acting under duress, and the
court makes findings determining so;
(iii) The assignee has provided a one-page written disclosure statement that sets forth in bold-face type, fourteen
point or larger, the payments being assigned by amount and
payment dates, the purchase price, or loan amount being
paid; the interest rate or rate of discount to present value,
assuming monthly compounding and funding on the contract
date; and the amount, if any, of any origination or closing
fees that will be charged to the lottery winner. The disclosure
statement must also advise the winner that the winner should
consult with and rely upon the advice of his or her own independent legal or financial advisors regarding the potential
federal and state tax consequences of the transaction; and
(iv) The proposed assignment does not and will not
include or cover payments or portions of payments subject to
* * *
(6) The occurrence of any event described in subsection
(5) of this section does not render invalid or ineffective
assignments validly made and approved pursuant to an
appropriate judicial order before the occurrence of any such
event.
(7) The requirement for a disclosure statement in subsection (2)(c)(iii) of this section does not apply to any assignment agreement executed before April 21, 1997.
(8) The commission and the director shall be discharged
of all further liability upon payment of a prize pursuant to this
section. [1997 c 111 § 1; 1996 c 228 § 2; 1982 2nd ex.s. c 7
§ 10.]
Effective date—1997 c 111: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 21, 1997]." [1997 c 111 § 2.]
Intent—1996 c 228: "The Washington state lottery act under chapter 7,
Laws of 1982 2nd ex. sess., provides, among other things, that the right of
any person to a prize shall not be assignable, except to the estate of a
deceased prize winner, or to a person designated pursuant to an appropriate
judicial order. Current law and practices provide that those who win lotto
jackpots are paid in annual installments over a period of twenty years. The
legislature recognizes that some prize winners, particularly elderly persons,
those seeking to acquire a small business, and others with unique needs, may
not want to wait to be paid over the course of up to twenty years. It is the
intent of the legislature to provide a restrictive means to accommodate those
prize winners who wish to enjoy more of their winnings currently, without
impacting the current fiscal structure of the Washington state lottery commission." [1996 c 228 § 1.]
67.70.110