2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.50.608 State preemption. The state of Washington
fully occupies and preempts the entire field of setting penalties for violations of the controlled substances act. Cities,
towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only
those laws and ordinances relating to controlled substances
that are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances
shall have the same penalties as provided for by state law.
Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with the
requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code,
charter, or home rule status of the city, town, county, or
municipality. [1989 c 271 § 601.]
[Title 69 RCW—page 87]
69.50.609
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
69.50.609