2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.39A.270 Collective bargaining—Circumstances
in which individual providers are considered public
employees—Exceptions. (1) Solely for the purposes of collective bargaining and as expressly limited under subsections
* * *
represented for bargaining purposes by the governor or the
governor's designee appointed under chapter 41.80 RCW.
The governor or governor's designee shall periodically consult with the authority during the collective bargaining process to allow the authority to communicate issues relating to
the long-term in-home care services received by consumers.
(2) Chapter 41.56 RCW governs the collective bargaining relationship between the governor and individual providers, except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter
and except as follows:
(a) The only unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining under RCW 41.56.060 is a statewide unit of
all individual providers;
(b) The showing of interest required to request an election under RCW 41.56.060 is ten percent of the unit, and any
intervener seeking to appear on the ballot must make the
same showing of interest;
(2004 Ed.)
Long-Term Care Services Options—Expansion
(c) The mediation and interest arbitration provisions of
RCW 41.56.430 through 41.56.470 and 41.56.480 apply,
except that:
(i) With respect to commencement of negotiations
between the governor and the bargaining representative of
individual providers, negotiations shall be commenced by
May 1st of any year prior to the year in which an existing collective bargaining agreement expires;
(ii) With respect to factors to be taken into consideration
by an interest arbitration panel, the panel shall consider the
financial ability of the state to pay for the compensation and
fringe benefit provisions of a collective bargaining agreement; and
(iii) The decision of the arbitration panel is not binding
on the legislature and, if the legislature does not approve the
request for funds necessary to implement the compensation
and fringe benefit provisions of the arbitrated collective bargaining agreement, is not binding on the authority or the
state;
(d) Individual providers do not have the right to strike;
and
(e) Individual providers who are related to, or family
members of, consumers or prospective consumers are not, for
that reason, exempt from this chapter or chapter 41.56 RCW.
(3) Individual providers who are public employees
solely for the purposes of collective bargaining under subsection (1) of this section are not, for that reason, employees of
the state, its political subdivisions, or an area agency on aging
for any purpose. Chapter 41.56 RCW applies only to the
governance of the collective bargaining relationship between
the employer and individual providers as provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
(4) Consumers and prospective consumers retain the
right to select, hire, supervise the work of, and terminate any
individual provider providing services to them. Consumers
may elect to receive long-term in-home care services from
individual providers who are not referred to them by the
authority.
* * *