2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
69.53.010 Unlawful use of building for drug purposes—Liability of owner or manager—Penalty. (1) It is
unlawful for any person who has under his or her management or control any building, room, space, or enclosure,
either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, to
knowingly rent, lease, or make available for use, with or
without compensation, the building, room, space, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, delivering,
selling, storing, or giving away any controlled substance
under chapter 69.50 RCW, legend drug under chapter 69.41
RCW, or imitation controlled substance under chapter 69.52
RCW.
(2) It shall be a defense for an owner, manager, or other
person in control pursuant to subsection (1) of this section to,
in good faith, notify a law enforcement agency of suspected
drug activity pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, or to
process an unlawful detainer action for drug-related activity
against the tenant or occupant.
(3) A violation of this section is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW. [1988 c 150 § 13; 1987 c
458 § 7.]
Legislative findings—Severability—1988 c 150: See notes following
RCW 59.18.130.
Severability—1987 c 458: See note following RCW 48.21.160.
69.53.020