2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.95J.007 Purpose—Federal requirements. The
purpose of this chapter is to provide the department of ecology and local governments with the authority and direction to
meet federal regulatory requirements for municipal sewage
sludge. The department of ecology may seek delegation and
administer the sludge permit program required by the federal
clean water act as it existed February 4, 1987. [1992 c 174 §
2.]
70.95J.007