2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.34.410 Public offering statement—General provisions. (1) A public offering statement shall contain the following information:
(a) The name and address of the condominium;
(b) The name and address of the declarant;
(c) The name and address of the management company,
if any;
(d) The relationship of the management company to the
declarant, if any;
(e) A list of up to the five most recent condominium
projects completed by the declarant or an affiliate of the
declarant within the past five years, including the names of
the condominiums, their addresses, and the number of existing units in each. For the purpose of this section, a condominium is "completed" when any one unit therein has been
rented or sold;
(f) The nature of the interest being offered for sale;
(g) A brief description of the permitted uses and use
restrictions pertaining to the units and the common elements;
(h) A brief description of the restrictions, if any, on the
renting or leasing of units by the declarant or other unit owners, together with the rights, if any, of the declarant to rent or
lease at least a majority of units;
(i) The number of existing units in the condominium and
the maximum number of units that may be added to the condominium;
(j) A list of the principal common amenities in the condominium which materially affect the value of the condominium and those that will or may be added to the condominium;
(k) A list of the limited common elements assigned to the
units being offered for sale;
(l) The identification of any real property not in the condominium, the owner of which has access to any of the common elements, and a description of the terms of such access;
[Title 64 RCW—page 43]
64.34.410
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
(m) The identification of any real property not in the
condominium to which unit owners have access and a
description of the terms of such access;
(n) The status of construction of the units and common
elements, including estimated dates of completion if not completed;
(o) The estimated current common expense liability for
the units being offered;
(p) An estimate of any payment with respect to the common expense liability for the units being offered which will
be due at closing;
(q) The estimated current amount and purpose of any
fees not included in the common expenses and charged by the
declarant or the association for the use of any of the common
elements;
(r) Any assessments which have been agreed to or are
known to the declarant and which, if not paid, may constitute
a lien against any units or common elements in favor of any
governmental agency;
(s) The identification of any parts of the condominium,
other than the units, which any individual owner will have the
responsibility for maintaining;
(t) If the condominium involves a conversion condominium, the information required by RCW 64.34.415;
(u) Whether timesharing is restricted or prohibited, and
if restricted, a general description of such restrictions;
(v) A list of all development rights reserved to the
declarant and all special declarant rights reserved to the
declarant, together with the dates such rights must terminate,
and a copy of or reference by recording number to any
recorded transfer of a special declarant right;
(w) A description of any material differences in terms of
furnishings, fixtures, finishes, and equipment between any
model unit available to the purchaser at the time the agreement for sale is executed and the unit being offered;
(x) Any liens on real property to be conveyed to the association required to b e disclosed pur suant to RCW
64.34.435(2)(b);
(y) A list of any physical hazards known to the declarant
which particularly affect the condominium or the immediate
vicinity in which the condominium is located and which are
not readily ascertainable by the purchaser;
(z) A brief description of any construction warranties to
be provided to the purchaser;
(aa) Any building code violation citations received by
the declarant in connection with the condominium which
have not been corrected;
(bb) A statement of any unsatisfied judgments or pending suits against the association, a statement of the status of
any pending suits material to the condominium of which the
declarant has actual knowledge, and a statement of any litigation brought by an owners' association, unit owner, or governmental entity in which the declarant or any affiliate of the
declarant has been a defendant, arising out of the construction, sale, or administration of any condominium within the
previous five years, together with the results thereof, if
known;
(cc) Any rights of first refusal to lease or purchase any
unit or any of the common elements;
[Title 64 RCW—page 44]
(dd) The extent to which the insurance provided by the
association covers furnishings, fixtures, and equipment
located in the unit;
(ee) A notice which describes a purchaser's right to cancel the purchase agreement or extend the closing under RCW
64.34.420, including applicable time frames and procedures;
(ff) Any reports or statements required by RCW
64.34.415 or 64.34.440(6)(a). RCW 64.34.415 shall apply to
the public offering statement of a condominium in connection with which a final certificate of occupancy was issued
more than sixty calendar months prior to the preparation of
the public offering statement whether or not the condominium is a conversion condominium as defined in RCW
64.34.020(10);
(gg) A list of the documents which the prospective purchaser is entitled to receive from the declarant before the
rescission period commences;
(hh) A notice which states: A purchaser may not rely on
any representation or express warranty unless it is contained
in the public offering statement or made in writing signed by
the declarant or by any person identified in the public offering statement as the declarant's agent;
(ii) A notice which states: This public offering statement
* * *