2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71.09.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(2) "Health care facility" means any hospital, hospice
care center, licensed or certified health care facility, health
maintenance organization regulated under chapter 48.46
RCW, federally qualified health maintenance organization,
federally approved renal dialysis center or facility, or federally approved blood bank.
(3) "Health care practitioner" means an individual or
firm licensed or certified to engage actively in a regulated
health profession.
(4) "Health care services" means those services provided
by health professionals licensed pursuant to RCW
18.120.020(4).
(5) "Health profession" means those licensed or regulated professions set forth in RCW 18.120.020(4).
(6) "Less restrictive alternative" means court-ordered
treatment in a setting less restrictive than total confinement
which satisfies the conditions set forth in RCW 71.09.092.
(7) "Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence
if not confined in a secure facility" means that the person
more probably than not will engage in such acts if released
unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator petition. Such likelihood must be evidenced by a recent
overt act if the person is not totally confined at the time the
petition is filed under RCW 71.09.030.
(8) "Mental abnormality" means a congenital or acquired
condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity
which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal
sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to
the health and safety of others.
(9) "Predatory" means acts directed towards: (a) Strangers; (b) individuals with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization;
or (c) persons of casual acquaintance with whom no substantial personal relationship exists.
(10) "Recent overt act" means any act or threat that has
either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a
reasonable apprehension of such harm in the mind of an
(2004 Ed.)
Sexually Violent Predators
objective person who knows of the history and mental condition of the person engaging in the act.
(11) "Risk potential activity" or "risk potential facility"
means an activity or facility that provides a higher incidence
of risk to the public from persons conditionally released from
the special commitment center. Risk potential activities and
facilities include: Public and private schools, school bus
stops, licensed day care and licensed preschool facilities,
public parks, publicly dedicated trails, sports fields, playgrounds, recreational and community centers, churches, synagogues, temples, mosques, public libraries, public and private youth camps, and others identified by the department
following the hearings on a potential site required in RCW