2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
66.44.316 Certain persons eighteen years and over
permitted to enter and remain upon licensed premises
during employment. It is lawful for:
(1) Professional musicians, professional disc jockeys, or
professional sound or lighting technicians actively engaged
in support of professional musicians or professional disc
jockeys, eighteen years of age and older, to enter and to
remain in any premises licensed under the provisions of Title
66 RCW, but only during and in the course of their employment as musicians, disc jockeys, or sound or lighting technicians;
(2) Persons eighteen years of age and older performing
janitorial services to enter and remain on premises licensed
under the provisions of Title 66 RCW when the premises are
closed but only during and in the course of their performance
of janitorial services;
(3) Employees of amusement device companies, which
employees are eighteen years of age or older, to enter and to
remain in any premises licensed under the provisions of Title
66 RCW, but only during and in the course of their employment for the purpose of installing, maintaining, repairing, or
removing an amusement device. For the purposes of this section amusement device means coin-operated video games,
pinball machines, juke boxes, or other similar devices; and
(4) Security and law enforcement officers, and fire fighters eighteen years of age or older to enter and to remain in
any premises licensed under Title 66 RCW, but only during
and in the course of their official duties and only if they are
not the direct employees of the licensee. However, the application of the [this] subsection to security officers is limited to
casual, isolated incidents arising in the course of their duties
and does not extend to continuous or frequent entering or
remaining in any licensed premises.
This section shall not be construed as permitting the sale
or distribution of any alcoholic beverages to any person
under the age of twenty-one years. [1985 c 323 § 1; 1984 c
136 § 1; 1980 c 22 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 96 § 1.]
66.44.318