2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.44.030 Petition for lesser district—Procedure.
Any petition for the formation of a public hospital district
may describe a less area than the entire county in which the
petition is filed, the boundaries of which shall follow the then
existing precinct boundaries and not divide any voting precinct; and in the event that such a petition is filed containing
not less than ten percent of the voters of the proposed district
who voted at the last general election, certified by the auditor
in like manner as for a county-wide district, the board of
county commissioners shall fix a date for a hearing on such
petition, and shall publish the petition, without the signatures
thereto appended, for two weeks prior to the date of the hearing, together with a notice stating the time of the meeting
when such petition will be heard. Such publications required
by this chapter shall be in a newspaper published in the proposed or established public hospital district, or, if there be no
such newspaper, then in a newspaper published in the county
in which such district is situated, and of general circulation in
such county. The hearing on such petition may be adjourned
from time to time, not exceeding four weeks in all. If upon the
final hearing the board of county commissioners shall find
that any lands have been unjustly or improperly included
within the proposed public hospital district the said board
shall change and fix the boundary lines in such manner as it
shall deem reasonable and just and conducive to the welfare
and convenience, and make and enter an order establishing
and defining the boundary lines of the proposed public hospital district: PROVIDED, That no lands shall be included
within the boundaries so fixed lying outside the boundaries
described in the petition, except upon the written request of
the owners of such lands. Thereafter the same procedure shall
be followed as prescribed in this chapter for the formation of
a public hospital district including an entire county, except
that the petition and election shall be confined solely to the
lesser public hospital district. [1945 c 264 § 4; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 6090-33.]
70.44.035