2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.94.430 Penalties. (1) Any person who knowingly
violates any of the provisions of chapter 70.94 or 70.120
RCW, or any ordinance, resolution, or regulation in force
pursuant thereto is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and upon
conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not more
than ten thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in the county
jail for not more than one year, or by both for each separate
violation.
(2) Any person who negligently releases into the ambient
air any substance listed by the department of ecology as a
hazardous air pollutant, other than in compliance with the
terms of an applicable permit or emission limit, and who at
the time negligently places another person in imminent danger of death or substantial bodily harm is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction, be punished by a
fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(3) Any person who knowingly releases into the ambient
air any substance listed by the department of ecology as a
hazardous air pollutant, other than in compliance with the
terms of an applicable permit or emission limit, and who
knows at the time that he or she thereby places another person
in imminent danger of death or substantial bodily harm, is
guilty of a class C felony and shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not less than fifty thousand dollars, or by
imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.
(4) Any person who knowingly fails to disclose a potential conflict of interest under RCW 70.94.100 is guilty of a
gross misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be
punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.
[2003 c 53 § 355; 1991 c 199 § 310; 1984 c 255 § 1; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 176 § 1; 1967 c 238 § 61.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.