2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
64.34.368 Liens—General provisions. (1) Except as
provided in subsection (2) of this section, a judgment for
money against the association perfected under RCW
4.64.020 is a lien in favor of the judgment lienholder against
all of the units in the condominium and their interest in the
common elements at the time the judgment was entered. No
other property of a unit owner is subject to the claims of creditors of the association.
(2) If the association has granted a security interest in the
common elements to a creditor of the association pursuant to
RCW 64.34.348, the holder of that security interest shall
exercise its right first against such common elements before
its judgment lien on any unit may be enforced.
(3) Whether perfected before or after the creation of the
condominium, if a lien other than a mortgage, including a
judgment lien or lien attributable to work performed or materials supplied before creation of the condominium, becomes
effective against two or more units, the unit owner of an
affected unit may pay to the lienholder the amount of the lien
attributable to the owner's unit, and the lienholder, upon
receipt of payment, promptly shall deliver a release of the
lien covering that unit. The amount of the payment must be
proportionate to the ratio which that unit owner's allocated
common expense liability bears to the allocated common
expense liabilities of all unit owners whose units are subject
to the lien. After payment, the association may not assess or
have a lien against that unit owner's unit for any portion of the
common expenses incurred in connection with that lien.
(4) A judgment against the association shall be filed in
the name of the condominium and the association and, when
so filed, is notice of the lien against the units. [1989 c 43 § 3118.]
64.34.372