2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.38.025 Board of directors—Standard of care—
Restrictions—Budget—Removal from board. (1) Except
as provided in the association's governing documents or this
chapter, the board of directors shall act in all instances on
behalf of the association. In the performance of their duties,
the officers and members of the board of directors shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty required of an officer or
director of a corporation organized under chapter 24.03
RCW.
(2) The board of directors shall not act on behalf of the
association to amend the articles of incorporation, to take any
action that requires the vote or approval of the owners, to terminate the association, to elect members of the board of
directors, or to determine the qualifications, powers, and
duties, or terms of office of members of the board of directors; but the board of directors may fill vacancies in its membership of the unexpired portion of any term.
(3) Within thirty days after adoption by the board of
directors of any proposed regular or special budget of the
(2004 Ed.)
Homeowners' Associations
association, the board shall set a date for a meeting of the
owners to consider ratification of the budget not less than
fourteen nor more than sixty days after mailing of the summary. Unless at that meeting the owners of a majority of the
votes in the association are allocated or any larger percentage
specified in the governing documents reject the budget, in
person or by proxy, the budget is ratified, whether or not a
quorum is present. In the event the proposed budget is
rejected or the required notice is not given, the periodic budget last ratified by the owners shall be continued until such
time as the owners ratify a subsequent budget proposed by
the board of directors.
(4) The owners by a majority vote of the voting power in
the association present, in person or by proxy, and entitled to
vote at any meeting of the owners at which a quorum is
present, may remove any member of the board of directors
with or without cause. [1995 c 283 § 5.]
64.38.030