2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.129.140 Quality of life—Rights. (1) The facility
must promote care for residents in a manner and in an environment that maintains or enhances each resident's dignity
and respect in full recognition of his or her individuality.
(2) Within reasonable facility rules designed to protect
the rights and quality of life of residents, the resident has the
right to:
(a) Choose activities, schedules, and health care consistent with his or her interests, assessments, and plans of care;
(b) Interact with members of the community both inside
and outside the facility;
(c) Make choices about aspects of his or her life in the
facility that are significant to the resident;
(d) Wear his or her own clothing and determine his or her
own dress, hair style, or other personal effects according to
individual preference;
(e) Unless adjudged incompetent or otherwise found to
be legally incapacitated, participate in planning care and
treatment or changes in care and treatment;
(f) Unless adjudged incompetent or otherwise found to
be legally incapacitated, to direct his or her own service plan
and changes in the service plan, and to refuse any particular
service so long as such refusal is documented in the record of
the resident.
(3)(a) A resident has the right to organize and participate
in resident groups in the facility.
(b) A resident's family has the right to meet in the facility
with the families of other residents in the facility.
(c) The facility must provide a resident or family group,
if one exists, with meeting space.
(d) Staff or visitors may attend meetings at the group's
invitation.
(e) When a resident or family group exists, the facility
must listen to the views and act upon the grievances and recommendations of residents and families concerning proposed
policy and operational decisions affecting resident care and
life in the facility.
(f) The resident has the right to refuse to perform services for the facility except as voluntarily agreed by the resident and the facility in the resident's service plan.
(4) A resident has the right to participate in social, religious, and community activities that do not interfere with the
rights of other residents in the facility.
(5) A resident has the right to:
(a) Reside and receive services in the facility with reasonable accommodation of individual needs and preferences,
except when the health or safety of the individual or other
residents would be endangered; and
(b) Receive notice before the resident's room or roommate in the facility is changed.
(6) A resident has the right to share a double room with
his or her spouse when married residents live in the same
facility and both spouses consent to the arrangement. [1994
c 214 § 15.]
70.129.140