2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
72.02.045 Superintendent's authority. The superintendent of each institution has the powers, duties, and
responsibilities specified in this section.
(1) Subject to the rules of the department, the superintendent is responsible for the supervision and management of
the institution, the grounds and buildings, the subordinate
officers and employees, and the prisoners committed, admitted, or transferred to the institution.
(2) Subject to the rules of the department and the director
of the division of prisons or his or her designee and the Washington personnel resources board, the superintendent shall
appoint all subordinate officers and employees.
(3) The superintendent shall be the custodian of all funds
and valuable personal property of convicted persons as may
be in their possession upon admission to the institution, or
which may be sent or brought in to such persons, or earned by
them while in custody, or which shall be forwarded to the
superintendent on behalf of convicted persons. All such funds
shall be deposited in the personal account of the convicted
person and the superintendent shall have authority to disburse
moneys from such person's personal account for the personal
and incidental needs of the convicted person as may be
deemed reasonably necessary. When convicted persons are
released from the confines of the institution either on parole,
transfer, or discharge, all funds and valuable personal property in the possession of the superintendent belonging to such
convicted persons shall be delivered to them. In no case shall
the state of Washington, or any state officer, including state
elected officials, employees, or volunteers, be liable for the
loss of such personal property, except upon a showing that
the loss was occasioned by the intentional act, gross negligence, or negligence of the officer, official, employee, or volunteer, and that the actions or omissions occurred while the
person was performing, or in good faith purporting to perform, his or her official duties. Recovery of damages for loss
of personal property while in the custody of the superintendent under this subsection shall be limited to the lesser of the
market value of the item lost at the time of the loss, or the
(2004 Ed.)
72.02.100
original purchase price of the item or, in the case of handmade goods, the materials used in fabricating the item.
(4) The superintendent, subject to the approval of the
director of the division of prisons and the secretary, shall
make, amend, and repeal rules for the administration, supervision, discipline, and security of the institution.
(5) When in the superintendent's opinion an emergency
exists, the superintendent may promulgate temporary rules
for the governance of the institution, which shall remain in
effect until terminated by the director of the division of prisons or the secretary.
(6) The superintendent shall perform such other duties as
may be prescribed. [1993 c 281 § 63; 1988 c 143 § 2.]
Effective date—1993 c 281: See note following RCW 41.06.022.
Health care: RCW 41.05.280.
72.02.055