2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
74.04.005 Definitions—Eligibility. For the purposes of
this title, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following
definitions shall apply:
(1) "Public assistance" or "assistance"—Public aid to
persons in need thereof for any cause, including services,
medical care, assistance grants, disbursing orders, work
relief, general assistance and federal-aid assistance.
(2) "Department"—The department of social and health
services.
(3) "County or local office"—The administrative office
for one or more counties or designated service areas.
(4) "Director" or "secretary" means the secretary of
social and health services.
(5) "Federal-aid assistance"—The specific categories of
assistance for which provision is made in any federal law
existing or hereafter passed by which payments are made
from the federal government to the state in aid or in respect to
payment by the state for public assistance rendered to any
category of needy persons for which provision for federal
funds or aid may from time to time be made, or a federally
administered needs-based program.
(6)(a) "General assistance"—Aid to persons in need
who:
(i) Are not eligible to receive federal-aid assistance,
other than food stamps or food stamp benefits transferred
electronically and medical assistance; however, an individual
who refuses or fails to cooperate in obtaining federal-aid
assistance, without good cause, is not eligible for general
assistance;
(ii) Meet one of the following conditions:
(A) Pregnant: PROVIDED, That need is based on the
current income and resource requirements of the federal temporary assistance for needy families program; or
(B) Subject to chapter 165, Laws of 1992, incapacitated
from gainful employment by reason of bodily or mental infirmity that will likely continue for a minimum of ninety days as
determined by the department.
(C) Persons who are unemployable due to alcohol or
drug addiction are not eligible for general assistance. Persons
receiving general assistance on July 26, 1987, or becoming
* * *
(ii) Is violating a condition of probation, community
supervision, or parole imposed under federal or state law for
a felony or gross misdemeanor conviction.
(7) "Applicant"—Any person who has made a request,
or on behalf of whom a request has been made, to any county
or local office for assistance.
(8) "Recipient"—Any person receiving assistance and in
addition those dependents whose needs are included in the
recipient's assistance.
(9) "Standards of assistance"—The level of income
required by an applicant or recipient to maintain a level of
living specified by the department.
(10) "Resource"—Any asset, tangible or intangible,
owned by or available to the applicant at the time of application, which can be applied toward meeting the applicant's
need, either directly or by conversion into money or its equivalent. The department may by rule designate resources that
an applicant may retain and not be ineligible for public assistance because of such resources. Exempt resources shall
include, but are not limited to:
(a) A home that an applicant, recipient, or their dependents is living in, including the surrounding property;
(b) Household furnishings and personal effects;
(c) A motor vehicle, other than a motor home, used and
useful having an equity value not to exceed five thousand
dollars;
(d) A motor vehicle necessary to transport a physically
disabled household member. This exclusion is limited to one
vehicle per physically disabled person;
(2004 Ed.)
74.04.005
(e) All other resources, including any excess of values
exempted, not to exceed one thousand dollars or other limit
as set by the department, to be consistent with limitations on
resources and exemptions necessary for federal aid assistance. The department shall also allow recipients of temporary assistance for needy families to exempt savings accounts
with combined balances of up to an additional three thousand
dollars;
* * *