2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.96A.050 Duties of department. The department
shall:
(1) Develop, encourage, and foster statewide, regional,
and local plans and programs for the prevention of alcoholism and other drug addiction, treatment of alcoholics and
other drug addicts and their families, persons incapacitated
by alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals, and intoxicated
persons in cooperation with public and private agencies,
organizations, and individuals and provide technical assistance and consultation services for these purposes;
(2) Coordinate the efforts and enlist the assistance of all
public and private agencies, organizations, and individuals
interested in prevention of alcoholism and drug addiction,
and treatment of alcoholics and other drug addicts and their
families, persons incapacitated by alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals, and intoxicated persons;
(3) Cooperate with public and private agencies in establishing and conducting programs to provide treatment for
alcoholics and other drug addicts and their families, persons
incapacitated by alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals,
and intoxicated persons who are clients of the correctional
system;
(4) Cooperate with the superintendent of public instruction, state board of education, schools, police departments,
courts, and other public and private agencies, organizations
and individuals in establishing programs for the prevention of
alcoholism and other drug addiction, treatment of alcoholics
or other drug addicts and their families, persons incapacitated
by alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals, and intoxicated
persons, and preparing curriculum materials thereon for use
at all levels of school education;
(5) Prepare, publish, evaluate, and disseminate educational material dealing with the nature and effects of alcohol
and other psychoactive chemicals and the consequences of
their use;
(6) Develop and implement, as an integral part of treatment programs, an educational program for use in the treatment of alcoholics or other drug addicts, persons incapacitated by alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals, and intoxicated persons, which program shall include the dissemination
[Title 70 RCW—page 261]
70.96A.055
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
of information concerning the nature and effects of alcohol
and other psychoactive chemicals, the consequences of their
use, the principles of recovery, and HIV and AIDS;
(7) Organize and foster training programs for persons
engaged in treatment of alcoholics or other drug addicts, persons incapacitated by alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals, and intoxicated persons;
(8) Sponsor and encourage research into the causes and
nature of alcoholism and other drug addiction, treatment of
alcoholics and other drug addicts, persons incapacitated by
alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals, and intoxicated persons, and serve as a clearing house for information relating to
alcoholism or other drug addiction;
(9) Specify uniform methods for keeping statistical
information by public and private agencies, organizations,
and individuals, and collect and make available relevant statistical information, including number of persons treated, frequency of admission and readmission, and frequency and
duration of treatment;
(10) Advise the governor in the preparation of a comprehensive plan for treatment of alcoholics and other drug
addicts, persons incapacitated by alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals, and intoxicated persons for inclusion in the
state's comprehensive health plan;
(11) Review all state health, welfare, and treatment plans
to be submitted for federal funding under federal legislation,
and advise the governor on provisions to be included relating
to alcoholism and other drug addiction, persons incapacitated
by alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals, and intoxicated
persons;
(12) Assist in the development of, and cooperate with,
programs for alcohol and other psychoactive chemical education and treatment for employees of state and local governments and businesses and industries in the state;
(13) Use the support and assistance of interested persons
in the community to encourage alcoholics and other drug
addicts voluntarily to undergo treatment;
(14) Cooperate with public and private agencies in establishing and conducting programs designed to deal with the
problem of persons operating motor vehicles while intoxicated;
(15) Encourage general hospitals and other appropriate
health facilities to admit without discrimination alcoholics
and other drug addicts, persons incapacitated by alcohol or
other psychoactive chemicals, and intoxicated persons and to
provide them with adequate and appropriate treatment;
(16) Encourage all health and disability insurance programs to include alcoholism and other drug addiction as a
covered illness; and
(17) Organize and sponsor a statewide program to help
court personnel, including judges, better understand the disease of alcoholism and other drug addiction and the uses of
chemical dependency treatment programs. [2001 c 13 § 2;
1989 c 270 § 6; 1979 ex.s. c 176 § 7; 1972 ex.s. c 122 § 5.]
Severability—2001 c 13: See note following RCW 70.96A.020.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 176: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
70.96A.055