2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
70.94.521 Transportation demand management—
Findings. The legislature finds that automotive traffic in
Washington's metropolitan areas is the major source of emissions of air contaminants. This air pollution causes significant harm to public health, causes damage to trees, plants,
structures, and materials and degrades the quality of the environment.
Increasing automotive traffic is also aggravating traffic
congestion in Washington's metropolitan areas. This traffic
congestion imposes significant costs on Washington's businesses, governmental agencies, and individuals in terms of
lost working hours and delays in the delivery of goods and
services. Traffic congestion worsens automobile-related air
pollution, increases the consumption of fuel, and degrades
the habitability of many of Washington's cities and suburban
areas. The capital and environmental costs of fully accommodating the existing and projected automobile traffic on roads
and highways are prohibitive. Decreasing the demand for
vehicle trips is significantly less costly and at least as effective in reducing traffic congestion and its impacts as constructing new transportation facilities such as roads and
bridges, to accommodate increased traffic volumes.
The legislature also finds that increasing automotive
transportation is a major factor in increasing consumption of
gasoline and, thereby, increasing reliance on imported
sources of petroleum. Moderating the growth in automotive
travel is essential to stabilizing and reducing dependence on
[Title 70 RCW—page 196]
imported petroleum and improving the nation's energy security.
The legislature further finds that reducing the number of
commute trips to work made via single-occupant cars and
light trucks is an effective way of reducing automobilerelated air pollution, traffic congestion, and energy use.
Major employers have significant opportunities to encourage
and facilitate reducing single-occupant vehicle commuting
by employees. In addition, the legislature also recognizes the
importance of increasing individual citizens' awareness of air
quality, energy consumption, and traffic congestion, and the
contribution individual actions can make towards addressing
these issues.
The intent of this chapter is to require local governments
in those counties experiencing the greatest automobilerelated air pollution and traffic congestion to develop and
implement plans to reduce single-occupant vehicle commute
trips. Such plans shall require major employers and employers at major worksites to implement programs to reduce single-occupant vehicle commuting by employees at major
worksites. Local governments in counties experiencing significant but less severe automobile-related air pollution and
traffic congestion may implement such plans. State agencies
shall implement programs to reduce single-occupant vehicle
commuting at all major worksites throughout the state. [1997
c 250 § 1; 1991 c 202 § 10.]
Captions not law—Effective date—Severability—1991 c 202: See
notes following RCW 47.50.010.
70.94.524