2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
73.08.010 County aid to indigent veterans and families—Procedure. For the relief of indigent and suffering veterans as defined in RCW 41.04.007 and their families or the
families of those deceased, who need assistance in any city,
town or precinct in this state, the legislative authority of the
county in which the city, town or precinct is situated shall
provide such sum or sums of money as may be necessary, to
be drawn upon by the commander and quartermaster, or commander and adjutant or commander and service officer of any
post, camp or chapter of any national organization of veterans
now, or which may hereafter be, chartered by an act of congress in the city or town upon recommendation of the relief
committee of said post, camp or chapter: PROVIDED, Said
veteran or the families of those deceased are and have been
residents of the state for at least twelve months, and the
orders of said commander and quartermaster, or commander
and adjutant or commander and service officer shall be the
proper voucher for the expenditure of said sum or sums of
(2004 Ed.)
Veterans' Relief
money. [2002 c 292 § 7; 1983 c 295 § 1; 1947 c 180 § 1;
1945 c 144 § 1; 1921 c 41 § 1; 1919 c 83 § 1; 1907 c 64 § 1;
1893 c 37 § 1; 1888 p 208 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 10737. Cf.
1935 c 38 § 1.]
Soldiers' home and colony: Chapter 72.36 RCW.
Veterans' rehabilitation council: Chapter 43.61 RCW.
73.08.030