2004 Revised Code of Washington
64.34.020 Definitions. In the declaration and bylaws,
unless specifically provided otherwise or the context requires
otherwise, and in this chapter:
(1) "Affiliate" means any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the referenced
* * *
(3) "Assessment" means all sums chargeable by the association against a unit including, without limitation: (a) Regular and special assessments for common expenses, charges,
and fines imposed by the association; (b) interest and late
charges on any delinquent account; and (c) costs of collection, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by the
association in connection with the collection of a delinquent
owner's account.
(4) "Association" or "unit owners' association" means
the unit owners' association organized under RCW
64.34.300.
(5) "Board of directors" means the body, regardless of
name, with primary authority to manage the affairs of the
association.
(6) "Common elements" means all portions of a condominium other than the units.
(7) "Common expenses" means expenditures made by or
financial liabilities of the association, together with any allocations to reserves.
(8) "Common expense liability" means the liability for
common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to RCW
64.34.224.
(9) "Condominium" means real property, portions of
which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by
the owners of those portions. Real property is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners, and unless a declaration
and a survey map and plans have been recorded pursuant to
this chapter.
(10) "Conversion condominium" means a condominium
(a) that at any time before creation of the condominium was
lawfully occupied wholly or partially by a tenant or subtenant
for residential purposes pursuant to a rental agreement, oral
or written, express or implied, for which the tenant or subtenant had not received the notice described in (b) of this subsection; or (b) that, at any time within twelve months before
the conveyance of, or acceptance of an agreement to convey,
any unit therein other than to a declarant or any affiliate of a
declarant, was lawfully occupied wholly or partially by a residential tenant of a declarant or an affiliate of a declarant and
such tenant was not notified in writing, prior to lawfully
occupying a unit or executing a rental agreement, whichever
event first occurs, that the unit was part of a condominium
and subject to sale. "Conversion condominium" shall not
include a condominium in which, before July 1, 1990, any
unit therein had been conveyed or been made subject to an
agreement to convey to any transferee other than a declarant
or an affiliate of a declarant.
(2004 Ed.)
64.34.020
(11) "Conveyance" means any transfer of the ownership
of a unit, including a transfer by deed or by real estate contract and, with respect to a unit in a leasehold condominium,
a transfer by lease or assignment thereof, but shall not include
a transfer solely for security.
(12) "Dealer" means a person who, together with such
person's affiliates, owns or has a right to acquire either six or
more units in a condominium or fifty percent or more of the
units in a condominium containing more than two units.
(13) "Declarant" means:
(a) Any person who executes as declarant a declaration
* * *