2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 63 through 76
71A.10.011 Intent—1995 c 383. The legislature recognizes that the emphasis of state developmental disability services is shifting from institutional-based care to community
services in an effort to increase the personal and social inde(2004 Ed.)
pendence and fulfillment of persons with developmental disabilities, consistent with state policy as expressed in RCW