2004 Revised Code of Washington
47.12.250 Acquisition of property for preservation,
safety, buffer purposes. The department is authorized to
acquire by purchase, lease, condemnation, gift, devise,
bequest, grant, or exchange, title to or any interests or rights
in real property adjacent to state highways for the preservation of natural beauty, historic sites or viewpoints or for
safety rest areas or to provide a visual or sound buffer
between highways and adjacent properties. However, the
department shall not acquire, by condemnation, less than an
owner's entire interest for providing a visual or sound buffer
between highways and adjacent properties under RCW
47.12.010 and 47.12.250 if the owner objects to the taking of
a lesser interest or right. [1984 c 7 § 128; 1967 c 108 § 5;
1965 ex.s. c 170 § 62.]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.
(2004 Ed.)
Acquisition and Disposition of State Highway Property
Roadside areas—Safety rest areas: Chapter 47.38 RCW.
Scenic and Recreational Highway Act: Chapter 47.39 RCW.
47.12.260