2004 Revised Code of Washington
47.12.010 Acquisition of property authorized—Condemnation actions—Cost. Whenever it is necessary to
secure any lands or interests in land for a right of way for any
state highway, or for the drainage thereof or construction of a
protection therefor or so as to afford unobstructed vision
therefor toward any railroad crossing or another public highway crossing or any point of danger to public travel or to provide a visual or sound buffer between highways and adjacent
properties or for the purpose of acquiring sand pits, gravel
pits, borrow pits, stone quarries, or any other land for the
extraction of materials for construction or maintenance or
both, or for any site for the erection upon and use as a maintenance camp, of any state highway, or any site for other necessary structures or for structures for the health and accommodation of persons traveling or stopping upon the state
highways of this state, or any site for the construction and
maintenance of structures and facilities adjacent to, under,
upon, within, or above the right of way of any state highway
for exclusive or nonexclusive use by an urban public transportation system, or for any other highway purpose, together
with right of way to reach such property and gain access
thereto, the department of transportation is authorized to
acquire such lands or interests in land in behalf of the state by
gift, purchase, or condemnation. In case of condemnation to
secure such lands or interests in land, the action shall be
brought in the name of the state of Washington in the manner
provided for the acquiring of property for the public uses of
the state, and in such action the selection of the lands or interests in land by the secretary of transportation shall, in the
absence of bad faith, arbitrary, capricious, or fraudulent
action, be conclusive upon the court and judge before which
the action is brought that said lands or interests in land are
necessary for public use for the purposes sought. The cost
and expense of such lands or interests in land may be paid as
a part of the cost of the state highway for which such right of
way, drainage, unobstructed vision, sand pits, gravel pits,
borrow pits, stone quarries, maintenance camp sites, and
structure sites or other lands are acquired. [1977 ex.s. c 151
§ 46; 1967 c 108 § 4; 1961 c 13 § 47.12.010. Prior: 1937 c 53
§ 25, part; RRS § 6400-25, part.]
Urban public transportation system defined: RCW 47.04.082.
Right of way donations: Chapter 47.14 RCW.
47.12.011