2004 Revised Code of Washington
§ 17. Prior: 1967 ex.s. c 83 § 21.]
47.17.001 in evaluating petitions and to adopt rules for
implementation of this process. The board shall forward to
the legislative transportation committee by November 15
each year any recommended jurisdictional transfers. [1991 c
342 § 62.]
Savings—Severability—1988 c 167: See notes following RCW
47.26.121.
Effective dates—1991 c 342: "(1) Sections 62 and 63 of this act are
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and shall take effect June 1, 1991.
(2) The remainder of this act shall take effect April 1, 1992." [1991 c
342 § 68.]