2004 Revised Code of Washington
47.04.010 Definitions. The following words and
phrases, wherever used in this title, shall have the meaning as
in this section ascribed to them, unless where used the context thereof shall clearly indicate to the contrary or unless
* * *
(c) The junction of an alley with a street or highway shall
not constitute an intersection;
(13) "Intersection control area." The intersection area as
herein defined, together with such modification of the adjacent roadway area as results from the arc or curb corners and
together with any marked or unmarked crosswalks adjacent
to the intersection;
(14) "Laned highway." A highway the roadway of
which is divided into clearly marked lanes for vehicular traffic;
(15) "Local authorities." Every county, municipal, or
other local public board or body having authority to adopt
local police regulations under the Constitution and laws of
this state;
(16) "Marked crosswalk." Any portion of a roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other
markings on the surface thereof;
(17) "Metal tire." Every tire, the bearing surface of
which in contact with the highway is wholly or partly of
metal or other hard, nonresilient material;
(18) "Motor truck." Any motor vehicle, as herein
defined, designed or used for the transportation of commodities, merchandise, produce, freight, or animals;
(19) "Motor vehicle." Every vehicle, as herein defined,
which is in itself a self-propelled unit;
(20) "Multiple lane highway." Any highway the roadway of which is of sufficient width to reasonably accommodate two or more separate lanes of vehicular traffic in the
same direction, each lane of which shall be not less than the
maximum legal vehicle width, and whether or not such lanes
are marked;
(21) "Operator." Every person who drives or is in actual
physical control of a vehicle as herein defined;
(22) "Peace officer." Any officer authorized by law to
execute criminal process or to make arrests for the violation
of the statutes generally or of any particular statute or statutes
relative to the highways of this state;
(23) "Pedestrian." Any person afoot or who is using a
wheelchair, power wheelchair as defined in RCW 46.04.415,
or a means of conveyance propelled by human power other
than a bicycle;
(24) "Person." Every natural person, firm, copartnership, corporation, association, or organization;
(25) "Personal wireless service." Any federally licensed
personal wireless service;
(26) "Personal wireless service facilities." Unstaffed
facilities that are used for the transmission or reception, or
[Title 47 RCW—page 11]
47.04.015
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
both, of personal wireless services including, but not necessarily limited to, antenna arrays, transmission cables, equipment shelters, and support structures;
(27) "Pneumatic tires." Every tire of rubber or other
resilient material designed to be inflated with compressed air
to support the load thereon;
(28) "Private road or driveway." Every way or place in
private ownership and used for travel of vehicles by the
owner or those having express or implied permission from
the owner, but not by other persons;
(29) "Railroad." A carrier of persons or property upon
vehicles, other than street cars, operated upon stationary rails,
the route of which is principally outside incorporated cities
and towns;
(30) "Railroad sign or signal." Any sign, signal, or
device erected by authority of a public body or official or by
a railroad and intended to give notice of the presence of railroad tracks or the approach of a railroad train;
(31) "Residence district." The territory contiguous to
and including the highway, as herein defined, not comprising
a business district, as herein defined, when the property on
such highway for a continuous distance of three hundred feet
or more on either side thereof is in the main improved with
residences or residences and buildings in use for business;
(32) "Roadway." The paved, improved, or proper driving portion of a highway designed, or ordinarily used for
vehicular travel;
(33) "Safety zone." The area or space officially set apart
within a roadway for the exclusive use of pedestrians and
which is protected or is marked or indicated by painted
marks, signs, buttons, standards, or otherwise so as to be
plainly discernible;
(34) "Sidewalk." That property between the curb lines or
the lateral lines of a roadway, as herein defined, and the adjacent property, set aside and intended for the use of pedestrians or such portion of private property parallel and in proximity to a highway and dedicated to use by pedestrians;
(35) "Solid tire." Every tire of rubber or other resilient
material which does not depend upon inflation with compressed air for the support of the load thereon;
(36) "State highway." Every highway as herein defined,
or part thereof, which has been designated as a state highway,
or branch thereof, by legislative enactment;
(37) "Street car." A vehicle other than a train, as herein
defined, for the transporting of persons or property and operated upon stationary rails principally within incorporated cities and towns;
(38) "Traffic." Pedestrians, ridden or herded animals,
vehicles, street cars, and other conveyances either singly or
together while using any highways for purposes of travel;
(39) "Traffic control signal." Any traffic device, as
herein defined, whether manually, electrically, or mechanically operated, by which traffic alternately is directed to stop
or proceed or otherwise controlled;
(40) "Traffic devices." All signs, signals, markings, and
devices not inconsistent with this title placed or erected by
authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for
the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic;
(41) "Train." A vehicle propelled by steam, electricity,
or other motive power with or without cars coupled thereto,
operated upon stationary rails, except street cars;
[Title 47 RCW—page 12]
(42) "Vehicle." Every device capable of being moved
* * *