2004 Revised Code of Washington
47.32.010 Order to remove obstructions—Removal
by state. Whenever the department determines and orders
that it is necessary for the convenience and safety of public
travel and the use of (or construction, alteration, repair,
improvement, or maintenance of) any state highway to have
the full width of right of way of any such state highway or of
any portion of the right of way of any such state highway free
from any and all obstructions, encroachments, and occupancy, other than pole lines, pipe lines, or other structures
maintained thereon for public or quasi-public utilities by virtue of a valid franchise, and causes due notice of the order to
be given as provided by law, the obstructions, encroachments, and means of occupancy, and any structure, building,
improvement, or other means of occupancy of any of the
right of way of the state highway not removed within the time
allowed by law shall become an unlawful property and may
be confiscated, removed, and sold or destroyed by the state of
Washington according to procedure as provided in this chapter, without any right in anyone to make any claim therefor,
either by reason of the removal thereof or otherwise. It is
unlawful for any person to keep, maintain, or occupy any
such unlawful structure. [1984 c 7 § 176; 1961 c 13 §