2004 Revised Code of Washington
47.36.020 Traffic control signals. The secretary of
transportation shall adopt specifications for a uniform system
of traffic control signals consistent with the provisions of this
title for use upon public highways within this state. Such uniform system shall correlate with and so far as possible conform to the system current as approved by the American
Association of State Highway Officials and as set out in the
manual of uniform traffic control devices for streets and
highways. [1977 ex.s. c 151 § 60; 1961 c 13 § 47.36.020.
Prior: 1937 c 53 § 50; RRS § 6400-50; prior: 1927 c 309 §
6; RRS § 6362-6.]
47.36.030