2004 Revised Code of Washington
47.42.020 Definitions. The definitions set forth in this
section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Department" means the Washington state department of transportation.
(2) "Erect" means to construct, build, raise, assemble,
place, affix, attach, create, paint, draw, or in any other way
bring into being or establish.
(3) "Interstate system" means any state highway which is
or does become part of the national system of interstate and
defense highways as described in section 103(d) of title 23,
United States Code.
(4) "Maintain" means to allow to exist.
(5) "Person" means this state or any public or private corporation, firm, partnership, association, as well as any individual or individuals.
(6) "Primary system" means any state highway which is
or does become part of the federal-aid primary system as
described in section 103(b) of title 23, United States Code.
(7) "Scenic system" means (a) any state highway within
any public park, federal forest area, public beach, public recreation area, or national monument, (b) any state highway or
portion thereof outside the boundaries of any incorporated
city or town designated by the legislature as a part of the scenic system, or (c) any state highway or portion thereof outside the boundaries of any incorporated city or town designated by the legislature as a part of the scenic and recreational
highway system except for the sections of highways specifically excluded in RCW 47.42.025 or located within areas
zoned by the governing county for predominantly commercial and industrial uses, and having development visible to
the highway, as determined by the department.
(8) "Sign" means any outdoor sign, display, device, figure, painting, drawing, message, placard, poster, billboard, or
other thing that is designed, intended, or used to advertise or
inform, any part of the advertising or informative contents of
which is visible from any place on the main-traveled way of
the interstate system or other state highway.
(9) "Commercial and industrial areas" means any area
zoned commercial or industrial by a county or municipal
code, or if unzoned or zoned for general uses by a county or
municipal code, that area occupied by three or more separate
and distinct commercial or industrial activities, or any combination thereof, within a space of five hundred feet and the
area within five hundred feet of such activities on both sides
of the highway. The area shall be measured from the outer
edges of the regularly used buildings, parking lots, or storage
or processing areas of the commercial or industrial activity
and not from the property lines of the parcels upon which the
activities are located. Measurements shall be along or parallel
to the edge of the main traveled way of the highway. The following shall not be considered commercial or industrial
activities:
(a) Agricultural, forestry, grazing, farming, and related
activities, including, but not limited to, wayside fresh produce stands;
(b) Transient or temporary activities;
47.42.020
[Title 47 RCW—page 139]
47.42.025
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
(c) Railroad tracks and minor sidings;
(d) Signs;
(e) Activities more than six hundred and sixty feet from
the nearest edge of the right of way;
(f) Activities conducted in a building principally used as
a residence.
If any commercial or industrial activity that has been used in
defining or delineating an unzoned area ceases to operate for
a period of six continuous months, any signs located within
the former unzoned area become nonconforming and shall
not be maintained by any person.
(10) "Roadside area information panel or display" means
a panel or display located so as not to be readable from the
main traveled way, erected in a safety rest area, scenic overlook, or similar roadside area, for providing motorists with
information in the specific interest of the traveling public.
(11) "Temporary agricultural directional sign" means a
sign on private property adjacent to state highway right of
way to provide directional information to places of business
offering for sale seasonal agricultural products on the property where the sale is taking place. [1993 c 430 § 10; 1991 c
94 § 1; 1990 c 258 § 1; 1987 c 469 § 2; 1985 c 376 § 2; 1984
c 7 § 222; 1977 ex.s. c 258 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 80 § 1; 1971 ex.s.
c 62 § 1; 1961 c 96 § 2.]
Legislative findings and intent—1990 c 258: See note following
RCW 47.40.100.
Legislative intent—1985 c 376: "It is the intent of the legislature that
state highway information and directional signs provide appropriate guidance to all motorists traveling throughout the state. Such guidance should
include the identity, location, and types of recreational, cultural, educational,
entertainment, or unique or unusual commercial activities whose principle
source of visitation is derived from motorists not residing in the immediate
locale of the activity. Such informational and directional signs shall comply
with Title 23, United States Code and the rules adopted by the department
under RCW 47.42.060." [1985 c 376 § 1.]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.
47.42.025