2004 Revised Code of Washington
47.42.063 Signs visible from primary system in commercial and industrial areas—Preexisting signs—Permissible signs—Spacing. (1) Signs within six hundred and sixty
feet of the nearest edge of the right of way lawfully erected
and maintained which are visible from the main traveled way
of the primary system within commercial and industrial areas
on June 1, 1971 shall be permitted to remain and be maintained.
(2) Signs within six hundred and sixty feet of the nearest
edge of the right of way which are visible from the main traveled way of the primary system within commercial and
industrial areas whose size, lighting, and spacing are consistent with customary use as set forth in RCW 47.42.062 may
be erected and maintained. Signs lawfully erected and maintained on June 1, 1971 shall be included in the determination
of spacing requirements for additional signs. [1975 1st ex.s.
c 271 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 62 § 8.]
47.42.065