2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.190 Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection.
(1) Preferential right of way may be indicated by stop signs or
yield signs as authorized in RCW 47.36.110.
(2) Except when directed to proceed by a duly authorized
flagger, or a police officer, or a fire fighter vested by law with
authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic, every driver of
a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly
marked stop line, but if none, before entering a marked crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then at
the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver
has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway
before entering the roadway, and after having stopped shall
yield the right of way to any vehicle in the intersection or
approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute
an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is
moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways.
(3) The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall
in obedience to such sign slow down to a speed reasonable
for the existing conditions and if required for safety to stop,
shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before
entering a marked crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the
intersecting roadway before entering the roadway, and then
after slowing or stopping, the driver shall yield the right of
way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on
another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate
hazard during the time such driver is moving across or within
the intersection or junction of roadways: PROVIDED, That
if such a driver is involved in a collision with a vehicle in the
intersection or junction of roadways, after driving past a yield
sign without stopping, such collision shall be deemed prima
[Title 46 RCW—page 212]
facie evidence of the driver's failure to yield right of way.
[2000 c 239 § 5; 1975 c 62 § 27; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 30.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Captions not law—2000 c 239: See note following RCW 49.17.350.
Severability—1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.
Stop signs, "Yield" signs—Duties of persons using highway: RCW
47.36.110.