2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.52.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Agency" means any state board, commission,
bureau, committee, department, institution, division, or tribunal in the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of state
government. "Agency" includes all elective offices, the state
legislature, those institutions of higher education created and
supported by the state government, and those courts that are
parts of state government.
(2) "Head of agency" means the chief executive officer
of an agency. In the case of an agency headed by a commission, board, committee, or other body consisting of more than
one natural person, agency head means the person or board
authorized to appoint agency employees and regulate their
conduct.
(3) "Assist" means to act, or offer or agree to act, in such
a way as to help, aid, advise, furnish information to, or otherwise provide assistance to another person, believing that the
action is of help, aid, advice, or assistance to the person and
with intent so to assist such person.
(4) "Beneficial interest" has the meaning ascribed to it
under the Washington case law. However, an ownership
interest in a mutual fund or similar investment pooling fund
in which the owner has no management powers does not constitute a beneficial interest in the entities in which the fund or
pool invests.
(5) "Compensation" means anything of economic value,
however designated, that is paid, loaned, granted, or transferred, or to be paid, loaned, granted, or transferred for, or in
consideration of, personal services to any person.
(6) "Confidential information" means (a) specific information, rather than generalized knowledge, that is not available to the general public on request or (b) information made
confidential by law.
(7) "Contract" or "grant" means an agreement between
two or more persons that creates an obligation to do or not to
do a particular thing. "Contract" or "grant" includes, but is
not limited to, an employment contract, a lease, a license, a
purchase agreement, or a sales agreement.
(2004 Ed.)
Ethics in Public Service
(8) "Ethics boards" means the commission on judicial
conduct, the legislative ethics board, and the executive ethics
board.
(9) "Family" has the same meaning as "immediate family" in RCW 42.17.020.
(10) "Gift" means anything of economic value for which
no consideration is given. "Gift" does not include:
(a) Items from family members or friends where it is
clear beyond a reasonable doubt that the gift was not made as
part of any design to gain or maintain influence in the agency
of which the recipient is an officer or employee;
(b) Items related to the outside business of the recipient
that are customary and not related to the recipient's performance of official duties;
(c) Items exchanged among officials and employees or a
social event hosted or sponsored by a state officer or state
employee for coworkers;
(d) Payments by a governmental or nongovernmental
entity of reasonable expenses incurred in connection with a
speech, presentation, appearance, or trade mission made in an
official capacity. As used in this subsection, "reasonable
expenses" are limited to travel, lodging, and subsistence
expenses incurred the day before through the day after the
event;
(e) Items a state officer or state employee is authorized
by law to accept;
(f) Payment of enrollment and course fees and reasonable travel expenses attributable to attending seminars and
educational programs sponsored by a bona fide governmental
or nonprofit professional, educational, trade, or charitable
association or institution. As used in this subsection, "reasonable expenses" are limited to travel, lodging, and subsistence
expenses incurred the day before through the day after the
event;
(g) Items returned by the recipient to the donor within
thirty days of receipt or donated to a charitable organization
within thirty days of receipt;
(h) Campaign contributions reported under chapter