2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.06.150 Rules of director—Mandatory subjects—Personnel
administration (as amended by 2002 c 354). (Effective July 1, 2004.) The
((board)) director shall adopt rules, consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter((, as now or hereafter amended,)) and with the best standards of personnel administration, regarding the basis and procedures to be
* * *
by the director of financial management in accordance with chapter 43.88
RCW.
(b) Reclassifications, class studies, and salary adjustments are governed by (a) of this subsection and RCW 41.06.152;
(((13) Allocation and reallocation of positions within the classification
plan;
(14) Adoption and revision of a state salary schedule to reflect the prevailing rates in Washington state private industries and other governmental
units but the rates in the salary schedules or plans shall be increased if necessary to attain comparable worth under an implementation plan under RCW
41.06.155 and that, for institutions of higher education and related boards,
shall be competitive for positions of a similar nature in the state or the locality in which an institution of higher education or related board is located,
such adoption and revision subject to approval by the director of financial
management in accordance with the provisions of chapter 43.88 RCW;
(15) Increment increases within the series of steps for each pay grade
based on length of service for all employees whose standards of performance
are such as to permit them to retain job status in the classified service;
(16) Optional lump sum relocation compensation approved by the
agency director, whenever it is reasonably necessary that a person make a
domiciliary move in accepting a transfer or other employment with the state.
An agency must provide lump sum compensation within existing resources.
If the person receiving the relocation payment terminates or causes termination with the state, for reasons other than layoff, disability separation, or
other good cause as determined by an agency director, within one year of the
date of the employment, the state is entitled to reimbursement of the lump
sum compensation from the person;
(17) Providing for veteran's preference as required by existing statutes,
with recognition of preference in regard to layoffs and subsequent reemployment for veterans and their surviving spouses by giving such eligible veterans and their surviving spouses additional credit in computing their seniority
by adding to their unbroken state service, as defined by the board, the veteran's service in the military not to exceed five years. For the purposes of this
section, "veteran" means any person who has one or more years of active
military service in any branch of the armed forces of the United States or
who has less than one year's service and is discharged with a disability
incurred in the line of duty or is discharged at the convenience of the government and who, upon termination of such service has received an honorable
discharge, a discharge for physical reasons with an honorable record, or a
release from active military service with evidence of service other than that
for which an undesirable, bad conduct, or dishonorable discharge shall be
given: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the surviving spouse of a veteran is
entitled to the benefits of this section regardless of the veteran's length of
active military service: PROVIDED FURTHER, That for the purposes of
this section "veteran" does not include any person who has voluntarily
retired with twenty or more years of active military service and whose military retirement pay is in excess of five hundred dollars per month;
(18))) (5) Permitting agency heads to delegate the authority to appoint,
reduce, dismiss, suspend, or demote employees within their agencies if such
agency heads do not have specific statutory authority to so delegate:
PROVIDED, That the ((board)) director may not authorize such delegation
to any position lower than the head of a major subdivision of the agency;
(((19))) (6) Assuring persons who are or have been employed in classified positions before July 1, 1993, will be eligible for employment, reemployment, transfer, and promotion in respect to classified positions covered
by this chapter;
(((20))) (7) Affirmative action in appointment, promotion, transfer,
recruitment, training, and career development; development and implementation of affirmative action goals and timetables; and monitoring of progress
against those goals and timetables.
The ((board)) director shall consult with the human rights commission
in the development of rules pertaining to affirmative action. The department
of personnel shall transmit a report annually to the human rights commission
[Title 41 RCW—page 52]
which states the progress each state agency has made in meeting affirmative
action goals and timetables.
Rules adopted under this section by the director shall provide for local
administration and management by the institutions of higher education and
related boards, subject to periodic audit and review by the director. [2002 c
354 § 203; 2002 c 354 § 202; 1999 c 297 § 3; 1996 c 319 § 2; 1995 2nd sp.s.
c 18 § 911. Prior: 1993 sp.s. c 24 § 913; 1993 c 281 § 27; 1990 c 60 § 103;
prior: 1985 c 461 § 2; 1985 c 365 § 5; 1983 1st ex.s. c 75 § 5; 1982 1st ex.s.
c 53 § 4; prior: 1982 c 79 § 1; 1981 c 311 § 18; 1980 c 118 § 3; 1979 c 151
§ 57; 1977 ex.s. c 152 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 75 § 1; 1973 c 154 § 1; 1971 ex.s.
c 19 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 13; 1961 c 1 § 15 (Initiative Measure No. 207,
approved November 8, 1960).]
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—Effective
dates—2002 c 354: See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.910.
Findings—1999 c 297: See note following RCW 43.03.125.
Severability—Effective date—1995 2nd sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 19.118.110.
Severability—Effective dates—1993 sp.s. c 24: See notes following
RCW 28A.310.020.
* * *