2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.060 Determination of bargaining unit—Bargaining representative. The commission, after hearing
upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for
certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the
unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In
determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit,
the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working
conditions of the public employees; the history of collective
bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public
employees; and the desire of the public employees. The commission shall determine the bargaining representative by (1)
examination of organization membership rolls, (2) comparison of signatures on organization bargaining authorization
cards, or (3) by conducting an election specifically therefor.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 17; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 6.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.
41.56.070