2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.36.080 Disqualification based on doctrine—Time
limitation for raising challenge. Anyone seeking to rely on
the appearance of fairness doctrine to disqualify a member of
a decision-making body from participating in a decision must
raise the challenge as soon as the basis for disqualification is
made known to the individual. Where the basis is known or
should reasonably have been known prior to the issuance of a
decision and is not raised, it may not be relied on to invalidate
the decision. [1982 c 229 § 8.]
42.36.090