2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.04.670 Vehicle. "Vehicle" includes every device
capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon,
or by which any persons or property is or may be transported
or drawn upon a public highway, including bicycles. The
term does not include power wheelchairs or devices other
than bicycles moved by human or animal power or used
exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. Mopeds shall not
be considered vehicles or motor vehicles for the purposes of
chapter 46.70 RCW. Bicycles shall not be considered vehicles for the purposes of chapter 46.12, 46.16, or 46.70 RCW.
Electric personal assistive mobility devices are not considered vehicles or motor vehicles for the purposes of chapter
46.12, 46.16, 46.29, 46.37, or 46.70 RCW. [2003 c 141 § 6;
2002 c 247 § 5; 1994 c 262 § 2; 1991 c 214 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c
213 § 4; 1961 c 12 § 46.04.670. Prior: 1959 c 49 § 72; prior:
(i) 1943 c 153 § 1, part; 1937 c 188 § 1, part; Rem. Supp.
1943 § 6312-1, part. (ii) 1937 c 189 § 1, part; RRS § 6360-1,
part; 1929 c 180 § 1, part; 1927 c 309 § 2, part; RRS § 63622, part.]
cle that fails to meet these specific criteria but is essentially
similar in performance and application to vehicles that do
meet these specific criteria. [1987 c 330 § 703; 1983 c 200 §
1.]
Construction—Application of rules—Severability—1987 c 330: See
notes following RCW 28B.12.050.
Severability—1983 c 200: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1983 c 200 § 7.]
Power wheelchairs: RCW 46.04.415.
Wheelchair conveyances
licensing: RCW 46.16.640.
operator's license: RCW 46.20.109.
public roadways, operating on: RCW 46.61.730.
safety standards: RCW 46.37.610.
Chapter 46.08
Chapter 46.08 RCW
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sections
46.08.010
46.08.020
46.08.030
46.08.065
46.08.066
46.08.067
46.08.068
46.08.070
46.08.150
46.08.160
46.08.170
46.08.172
46.08.190
State preempts licensing field.
Precedence over local vehicle and traffic regulations.
Uniformity of application.
Publicly owned vehicles to be marked—Exceptions.
Publicly owned vehicles—Confidential license plates—Issuance, rules governing.
Publicly owned vehicles—Violations concerning marking and
confidential license plates.
Publicly owned vehicles—Remarking not required, when.
Nonresidents, application to.
Control of traffic on capitol grounds.
Control of traffic on capitol grounds—Enforcing officer.
Control of traffic on capitol grounds—Violations, traffic
infractions, misdemeanors—Jurisdiction.
Parking rental fees—Establishment.
Jurisdiction of judges of district, municipal, and superior court.
Extension of licensing period authorized—Rules and regulations, manner
and content: RCW 43.24.140.
46.08.010
Legislative review—2002 c 247: See note following RCW 46.04.1695.
Mopeds
helmet required: RCW 46.37.530, 46.37.535.
motorcycle endorsement, exemption: RCW 46.20.500.
operation and safety standards: RCW 46.61.710, 46.61.720.
registration: RCW 46.16.630.
46.04.672