2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.305 When signals required—Improper use
prohibited. (1) No person shall turn a vehicle or move right
or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can
be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.
(2) A signal of intention to turn or move right or left
when required shall be given continuously during not less
than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before
turning.
(3) No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed
of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the
manner provided herein to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal.
(4) The signals provided for in RCW 46.61.310 subsection (2), shall not be flashed on one side only on a disabled
vehicle, flashed as a courtesy or "do pass" signal to operators
of other vehicles approaching from the rear, nor be flashed on
one side only of a parked vehicle except as may be necessary
for compliance with this section. [1975 c 62 § 30; 1965 ex.s.
c 155 § 43.]
46.61.305
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Severability—1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.