2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.21C.080 Notice of action by governmental
agency—How publicized—Time limitation for commencing challenge to action. (1) Notice of any action taken by a
governmental agency may be publicized by the acting governmental agency, the applicant for, or the proponent of such
action, in substantially the form as set forth in rules adopted
under RCW 43.21C.110:
(a) By publishing notice on the same day of each week
for two consecutive weeks in a legal newspaper of general
circulation in the area where the property which is the subject
of the action is located;
(b) By filing notice of such action with the department of
ecology at its main office in Olympia prior to the date of the
last newspaper publication; and
(c) Except for those actions which are of a nonproject
nature, by one of the following methods which shall be
accomplished prior to the date of first newspaper publication;
(i) Mailing to the latest recorded real property owners, as
shown by the records of the county treasurer, who share a
43.21C.090
common boundary line with the property upon which the
project is proposed through United States mail, first class,
postage prepaid.
(ii) Posting of the notice in a conspicuous manner on the
property upon which the project is to be constructed.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in RCW
43.21C.075(5)(a), any action to set aside, enjoin, review, or
otherwise challenge any such governmental action or subsequent governmental action for which notice is given as provided in subsection (1) of this section on grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced within twenty-one days from the date of last
newspaper publication of the notice pursuant to subsection
(1) of this section, or be barred.
(b) Any subsequent governmental action on the proposal
for which notice has been given as provided in subsection (1)
of this section shall not be set aside, enjoined, reviewed, or
otherwise challenged on grounds of noncompliance with the
provisions of RCW 43.21C.030(2)(a) through (h) unless
there has been a substantial change in the proposal between
the time of the first governmental action and the subsequent
governmental action that is likely to have adverse environmental impacts beyond the range of impacts previously analyzed, or unless the action now being considered was identified in an earlier detailed statement or declaration of nonsignificance as being one which would require further
environmental evaluation. [1995 c 347 § 205; 1977 ex.s. c
278 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 179 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 179 § 2.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Purpose—1974 ex.s. c 179: "The purpose of this 1974 amendatory act
is to establish methods and means of providing for full implementation of
chapter 43.21C RCW (the state environmental policy act of 1971) in a manner which reduces duplicative and wasteful practices, establishes effective
and uniform procedures, encourages public involvement, and promotes certainty with respect to the requirements of the act." [1974 ex.s. c 179 § 1.]
Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 179: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of
the state government and its existing public institutions and shall take effect
on July 1, 1973: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That prior thereto, the department of ecology may take such actions, including the issuing of notices and
the conduct of public hearing, as are necessary to insure the implementation
of section 1 of this act." [1973 1st ex.s. c 179 § 4.]
43.21C.080
(2004 Ed.)
43.21C.087