2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.08.080 Tenure of employment—Grounds for discharge, reduction, or deprivation of privileges. The tenure
of every one holding an office, place, position or employment
under the provisions of this chapter shall be only during good
behavior, and any such person may be removed or discharged, suspended without pay, demoted, or reduced in
rank, or deprived of vacation privileges or other special privileges for any of the following reasons:
(1) Incompetency, inefficiency or inattention to or dereliction of duty;
(2) Dishonesty, intemperance, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, or a fellow
employee, or any other act of omission or commission tending to injure the public service; or any other wilful failure on
the part of the employee to properly conduct himself; or any
wilful violation of the provisions of this chapter or the rules
and regulations to be adopted hereunder;
(3) Mental or physical unfitness for the position which
the employee holds;
(4) Dishonest, disgraceful, immoral or prejudicial conduct;
(5) Drunkenness or use of intoxicating liquors, narcotics,
or any other habit forming drug, liquid or preparation to such
extent that the use thereof interferes with the efficiency or
mental or physical fitness of the employee, or which precludes the employee from properly performing the functions
and duties of any position under civil service;
(6) Conviction of a felony, or a misdemeanor, involving
moral turpitude;
(7) Any other act or failure to act which in the judgment
of the civil service commissioners is sufficient to show the
offender to be an unsuitable and unfit person to be employed
in the public service. [1935 c 31 § 8; RRS § 9558-8.]
41.08.090