2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.12.380 Disclosure of names and addresses of individual vehicle owners. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions
of chapter 42.17 RCW, the name or address of an individual
vehicle owner shall not be released by the department, county
auditor, or agency or firm authorized by the department
except under the following circumstances:
(a) The requesting party is a business entity that requests
the information for use in the course of business;
(b) The request is a written request that is signed by the
person requesting disclosure that contains the full legal name
and address of the requesting party, that specifies the purpose
for which the information will be used; and
(c) The requesting party enters into a disclosure agreement with the department in which the party promises that the
party will use the information only for the purpose stated in
46.12.380
[Title 46 RCW—page 44]
the request for the information; and that the party does not
intend to use, or facilitate the use of, the information for the
purpose of making any unsolicited business contact with a
person named in the disclosed information. The term "unsolicited business contact" means a contact that is intended to
result in, or promote, the sale of any goods or services to a
person named in the disclosed information. The term does not
apply to situations where the requesting party and such person have been involved in a business transaction prior to the
date of the disclosure request and where the request is made
in connection with the transaction.
(2) The disclosing entity shall retain the request for disclosure for three years.
(3) Whenever the disclosing entity grants a request for
information under this section by an attorney or private
investigator, the disclosing entity shall provide notice to the
vehicle owner, to whom the information applies, that the
request has been granted. The notice also shall contain the
name and address of the requesting party.
(4) Any person who is furnished vehicle owner information under this section shall be responsible for assuring that
the information furnished is not used for a purpose contrary
to the agreement between the person and the department.
(5) This section shall not apply to requests for information by governmental entities or requests that may be granted
under any other provision of this title expressly authorizing
the disclosure of the names or addresses of vehicle owners.
(6) This section shall not apply to title history information under RCW 19.118.170. [1995 c 254 § 10; 1990 c 232 §
2; 1987 c 299 § 1; 1984 c 241 § 2.]
Effective date—Severability—1995 c 254: See notes following RCW
19.118.021.
Legislative finding and purpose—1990 c 232: "The legislature recognizes the extraordinary value of the vehicle title and registration records for
law enforcement and commerce within the state. The legislature also recognizes that indiscriminate release of the vehicle owner information to be an
infringement upon the rights of the owner and can subject owners to intrusions on their privacy. The purpose of this act is to limit the release of vehicle
owners' names and addresses while maintaining the availability of the vehicle records for the purposes of law enforcement and commerce." [1990 c
232 § 1.]
46.12.390