2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.65.070 Period during which habitual offender not
to be issued license. No license to operate motor vehicles in
Washington shall be issued to an habitual offender (1) for a
period of seven years from the date of the license revocation
except as provided in RCW 46.65.080, and (2) until the privilege of such person to operate a motor vehicle in this state
has been restored by the department of licensing as provided
in this chapter. [1998 c 214 § 2; 1990 c 250 § 62; 1979 c 62
§ 4; 1971 ex.s. c 284 § 9.]
(2004 Ed.)
Disposition of Revenue
Effective date—1998 c 214: See note following RCW 46.61.5055.
Severability—1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301.
Severability—1979 c 62: See note following RCW 46.65.020.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 284: See note following RCW 46.65.010.