2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.43.040 Disability of patrol officers. (1) The chief of
the Washington state patrol shall relieve from active duty
Washington state patrol officers who, while in the performance of their official duties, or while on standby or available for duty, have been or hereafter may be injured or incapacitated to such an extent as to be mentally or physically
incapable of active service: PROVIDED, That:
(a) Any officer disabled while performing line duty who
is found by the chief to be physically incapacitated shall be
placed on disability leave for a period not to exceed six
months from the date of injury or the date incapacitated. During this period, the officer shall be entitled to all pay, benefits,
insurance, leave, and retirement contributions awarded to an
officer on active status, less any compensation received
through the department of labor and industries. No such disability leave shall be approved until an officer has been
unavailable for duty for more than forty consecutive work
hours. Prior to the end of the six-month period, the chief shall
either place the officer on disability status or return the
officer to active status.
For the purposes of this section, "line duty" is active service which encompasses the traffic law enforcement duties
and/or other law enforcement responsibilities of the state
patrol. These activities encompass all enforcement practices
of the laws, accident and criminal investigations, or actions
requiring physical exertion or exposure to hazardous elements.
The chief shall define by rule the situations where a disability has occurred during line duty;
(b) Benefits under this section for a disability that is
incurred while in other employment will be reduced by any
amount the officer receives or is entitled to receive from
workers' compensation, social security, group insurance,
other pension plan, or any other similar source provided by
another employer on account of the same disability;
(c) An officer injured while engaged in willfully tortious
or criminal conduct shall not be entitled to disability benefits
under this section; and
(d) Should a disability beneficiary whose disability was
not incurred in line of duty, prior to attaining age fifty,
engage in a gainful occupation, the chief shall reduce the
amount of his retirement allowance to an amount which when
added to the compensation earned by him in such occupation
shall not exceed the basic salary currently being paid for the
rank the retired officer held at the time he was disabled. All
such disability beneficiaries under age fifty shall file with the
chief every six months a signed and sworn statement of earnings and any person who shall knowingly swear falsely on
such statement shall be subject to prosecution for perjury.
Should the earning capacity of such beneficiary be further
altered, the chief may further alter his disability retirement
allowance as indicated above. The failure of any officer to
file the required statement of earnings shall be cause for cancellation of retirement benefits.
(2) Officers on disability status shall receive one-half of
their compensation at the existing wage, during the time the
disability continues in effect, less any compensation received
through the department of labor and industries. They shall be
[Title 43 RCW—page 240]
subject to mental or physical examination at any state institution or otherwise under the direction of the chief of the patrol
at any time during such relief from duty to ascertain whether
or not they are able to resume active duty. [1998 c 194 § 1;
1987 c 185 § 17; 1981 c 165 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 20 § 1;
1965 c 8 § 43.43.040. Prior: 1947 c 174 § 1; 1943 c 215 § 1;
RRS § 6362-65.]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.
Severability—1981 c 165: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1981 c 165 § 2.]
Effective date—1981 c 165: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect January
1, 1981." [1981 c 165 § 3.]
43.43.050