2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.37.010 Scope and effect of regulations—General
penalty. (1) It is a traffic infraction for any person to drive or
move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be
driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination
of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger
any person, or which does not contain those parts or is not at
all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in
proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter or
in regulations issued by the chief of the Washington state
patrol, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this
chapter or the state patrol's regulations, or for any person to
do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required under
this chapter or the state patrol's regulations.
(2) Nothing contained in this chapter or the state patrol's
regulations shall be construed to prohibit the use of additional
parts and accessories on any vehicle not inconsistent with the
provisions of this chapter or the state patrol's regulations.
(3) The provisions of the chapter and the state patrol's
regulations with respect to equipment on vehicles shall not
apply to implements of husbandry, road machinery, road rollers, or farm tractors except as herein made applicable.
(4) No owner or operator of a farm tractor, self-propelled
unit of farm equipment, or implement of husbandry shall be
guilty of a crime or subject to penalty for violation of RCW
46.37.160 as now or hereafter amended unless such violation
occurs on a public highway.
[Title 46 RCW—page 140]
(5) It is a traffic infraction for any person to sell or offer
for sale vehicle equipment which is required to be approved
by the state patrol as prescribed in RCW 46.37.005 unless it
has been approved by the state patrol.
(6) The provisions of this chapter with respect to equipment required on vehicles shall not apply to motorcycles or
motor-driven cycles except as herein made applicable.
(7) This chapter does not apply to vehicles used by the
state parks and recreation commission exclusively for park
maintenance and operations upon public highways within
state parks.
(8) Notices of traffic infraction issued to commercial
drivers under the provisions of this chapter with respect to
equipment required on commercial motor vehicles shall not
be considered for driver improvement purposes under chapter