2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.260 Documents and indexes to be made public.
(1) Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall
make available for public inspection and copying all public
records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions
of subsection (6) of this section, RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315,
or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent
an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315, an agency shall
delete identifying details in a manner consistent with RCW
42.17.310 and 42.17.315 when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.
(2) For informational purposes, each agency shall publish and maintain a current list containing every law, other
than those listed in this chapter, that the agency believes
exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or
records of the agency. An agency's failure to list an exemption shall not affect the efficacy of any exemption.
(3) Each local agency shall maintain and make available
for public inspection and copying a current index providing
identifying information as to the following records issued,
adopted, or promulgated after January 1, 1973:
(a) Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting
opinions, as well as orders, made in the adjudication of cases;
(b) Those statements of policy and interpretations of policy, statute, and the Constitution which have been adopted by
the agency;
(c) Administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff
that affect a member of the public;
(d) Planning policies and goals, and interim and final
planning decisions;
(e) Factual staff reports and studies, factual consultant's
reports and studies, scientific reports and studies, and any
other factual information derived from tests, studies, reports,
or surveys, whether conducted by public employees or others; and
(f) Correspondence, and materials referred to therein, by
and with the agency relating to any regulatory, supervisory,
or enforcement responsibilities of the agency, whereby the
agency determines, or opines upon, or is asked to determine
or opine upon, the rights of the state, the public, a subdivision
of state government, or of any private party.
(4) A local agency need not maintain such an index, if to
do so would be unduly burdensome, but it shall in that event:
(2004 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
(a) Issue and publish a formal order specifying the reasons why and the extent to which compliance would unduly
burden or interfere with agency operations; and
(b) Make available for public inspection and copying all
indexes maintained for agency use.
(5) Each state agency shall, by rule, establish and implement a system of indexing for the identification and location
of the following records:
(a) All records issued before July 1, 1990, for which the
agency has maintained an index;
* * *
for providing copies of public records, an agency may not
include staff salaries, benefits, or other general administrative
or overhead charges, unless those costs are directly related to
the actual cost of copying the public records. Staff time to
copy and mail the requested public records may be included
in an agency's costs.
(8) An agency need not calculate the actual per page cost
or other costs it charges for providing photocopies of public
records if to do so would be unduly burdensome, but in that
event: The agency may not charge in excess of fifteen cents
per page for photocopies of public records or for the use of
agency equipment to photocopy public records and the actual
postage or delivery charge and the cost of any container or
envelope used to mail the public records to the requestor.
(9) This chapter shall not be construed as giving authority to any agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or
the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives to
give, sell or provide access to lists of individuals requested
for commercial purposes, and agencies, the office of the secretary of the senate, and the office of the chief clerk of the
house of representatives shall not do so unless specifically
authorized or directed by law: PROVIDED, HOWEVER,
That lists of applicants for professional licenses and of professional licensees shall be made available to those professional associations or educational organizations recognized
by their professional licensing or examination board, upon
payment of a reasonable charge therefor: PROVIDED FURTHER, That such recognition may be refused only for a good
cause pursuant to a hearing under the provisions of chapter