2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.905 Uniformed personnel—Provisions additional—Liberal construction. The provisions of this chapter are intended to be additional to other remedies and shall
be liberally construed to accomplish their purpose. Except as
provided in RCW 53.18.015, if any provision of this chapter
conflicts with any other statute, ordinance, rule or regulation
of any public employer, the provisions of this chapter shall
control. [1983 c 287 § 5; 1973 c 131 § 10.]
Severability—1983 c 287: See note following RCW 41.56.450.
41.56.910