2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.18.060 Disablement in line of duty—Inactive
period—Allowance—Medical, hospital, nursing care.
Whenever the retirement board, pursuant to examination by
the board's physician and such other evidence as it may
require, shall find a fire fighter has been disabled while in the
performance of his or her duties it shall declare the fire
fighter inactive. For a period of six months from the time of
the disability the fire fighter shall draw from the pension fund
a disability allowance equal to his or her basic monthly salary
and, in addition, shall be provided with medical, hospital and
nursing care as long as the disability exists. The board may,
at its discretion, elect to reimburse the disabled fire fighter for
premiums the fire fighter has paid for medical insurance that
supplements medicare, including premiums the fire fighter
has paid for medicare part B coverage. If the board finds at
the expiration of six months that the fire fighter is unable to
return to and perform his or her duties, the fire fighter shall be
retired at a monthly sum equal to fifty percent of the amount
of his or her basic salary at any time thereafter attached to the
rank which he or she held at the date of retirement: PROVIDED, That where, at the time of retirement hereafter for
disability under this section, the fire fighter has served honorably for a period of more than twenty-five years as a member,
in any capacity of the regularly constituted fire department of
a municipality, the fire fighter shall have his or her pension
payable under this section increased by two percent of his or
her basic salary per year for each full year of additional service to a maximum of five additional years. [1992 c 22 § 1;
1969 ex.s. c 209 § 30; 1961 c 255 § 4; 1955 c 382 § 6.]
41.18.060
Effective date—Severability—Construction—1969 ex.s. c 209: See
RCW 41.26.3901, 41.26.3902, and 41.26.3903.