2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.20.240 Public water systems—Complaint process.
(1) The department shall have primary responsibility among
state agencies to receive complaints from persons aggrieved
by the failure of a public water system. If the remedy to the
complaint is not within the jurisdiction of the department, the
department shall refer the complaint to the state or local
agency that has the appropriate jurisdiction. The department
shall take such steps as are necessary to inform other state
agencies of their primary responsibility for such complaints
and the implementing procedures.
(2) Each county shall designate a contact person to the
department for the purpose of receiving and following up on
complaint referrals that are within county jurisdiction. In the
absence of any such designation, the county health officer
shall be responsible for performing this function.
(3) The department and each county shall establish procedures for providing a reasonable response to complaints
received from persons aggrieved by the failure of a public
water system.
(4) The department and each county shall use all reasonable efforts to assist customers of public water systems in
obtaining a dependable supply of water at all times. The
availability of resources and the public health significance of
the complaint shall be considered when determining what
constitutes a reasonable effort.
(5) The department shall, in consultation with local governments, water utilities, water-sewer districts, public utility
districts, and other interested parties, develop a booklet or
other single document that will provide to members of the
public the following information:
(a) A summary of state law regarding the obligations of
public water systems in providing drinking water supplies to
their customers;
(b) A summary of the activities, including planning, rate
setting, and compliance, that are to be performed by both
local and state agencies;
(c) The rights of customers of public water systems,
including identification of agencies or offices to which they
may address the most common complaints regarding the failures or inadequacies of public water systems.
(2004 Ed.)
Department of Social and Health Services
This booklet or document shall be available to members
of the public no later than January 1, 1991. [1999 c 153 § 56;
1990 c 132 § 3.]
Part headings not law—1999 c 153: See note following RCW
57.04.050.
Legislative findings—1990 c 132: "The legislature finds the best interests of the citizens of the state are served if:
(1) Customers served by public water systems are assured of an adequate quantity and quality of water supply at reasonable rates;
(2) There is improved coordination between state agencies engaged in
water system planning and public health regulation and local governments
responsible for land use planning and public health and safety; and
(3) Existing procedures and processes for water system planning are
strengthened and fully implemented by state agencies, local government, and
public water systems." [1990 c 132 § 1.]
Severability—1990 c 132: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1990 c 132 § 7.]
43.20.250