2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.04.005 "Veteran" defined for certain purposes.
(1) As used in RCW 41.04.005, 41.16.220, 41.20.050,
41.40.170, and 28B.15.380 "veteran" includes every person,
who at the time he or she seeks the benefits of RCW
41.04.005, 41.16.220, 41.20.050, 41.40.170, or 28B.15.380
has received an honorable discharge or received a discharge
for physical reasons with an honorable record and who meets
at least one of the following criteria:
(a) The person has served between World War I and
World War II or during any period of war, as defined in subsection (2) of this section, as either:
(i) A member in any branch of the armed forces of the
United States;
(ii) A member of the women's air forces service pilots;
(iii) A U.S. documented merchant mariner with service
aboard an oceangoing vessel operated by the war shipping
administration, the office of defense transportation, or their
agents, from December 7, 1941, through December 31, 1946;
or
(iv) A civil service crewmember with service aboard a
U.S. army transport service or U.S. naval transportation service vessel in oceangoing service from December 7, 1941,
through December 31, 1946; or
(b) The person has received the armed forces expeditionary medal, or marine corps and navy expeditionary medal, for
opposed action on foreign soil, for service:
(i) In any branch of the armed forces of the United
States; or
(ii) As a member of the women's air forces service pilots.
(2) A "period of war" includes:
(a) World War I;
(b) World War II;
(c) The Korean conflict;
(d) The Vietnam era[, which] means:
(i) The period beginning on February 28, 1961, and ending on May 7, 1975, in the case of a veteran who served in the
Republic of Vietnam during that period;
(ii) The period beginning August 5, 1964, and ending on
May 7, 1975;
(e) The Persian Gulf War, which was the period beginning August 2, 1990, and ending on the date prescribed by
presidential proclamation or law;
(f) The period beginning on the date of any future declaration of war by the congress and ending on the date prescribed by presidential proclamation or concurrent resolution
of the congress; and
(g) The following armed conflicts, if the participant was
awarded the respective campaign badge or medal: The crisis
in Lebanon; the invasion of Grenada; Panama, Operation Just
Cause; Somalia, Operation Restore Hope; Haiti, Operation
Uphold Democracy; and Bosnia, Operation Joint Endeavor.
[2002 c 292 § 1; 2002 c 27 § 1; 1999 c 65 § 1; 1996 c 300 §
1; 1991 c 240 § 1; 1984 c 36 § 1; 1983 c 230 § 1; 1982 1st
ex.s. c 37 § 20; 1969 ex.s. c 269 § 1.]
41.04.005
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2002 c 27 § 1 and by
2002 c 292 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
(2004 Ed.)
41.04.010
Effective date—1983 c 230: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1983." [1983 c 230 § 3.]
Effective date—Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 37: See notes following RCW 28B.15.012.
41.04.007