2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.135.025 General fund expenditure limit—Computation—Annual limit adjustment—Definitions—
Emergency exception—State treasurer duty, penalty—
State expenditure limit committee. (1) The state shall not
expend from the general fund during any fiscal year state
moneys in excess of the state expenditure limit established
under this chapter.
(2) Except pursuant to a declaration of emergency under
RCW 43.135.035 or pursuant to an appropriation under RCW
43.135.045(4)(b), the state treasurer shall not issue or redeem
any check, warrant, or voucher that will result in a state general fund expenditure for any fiscal year in excess of the state
expenditure limit established under this chapter. A violation
of this subsection constitutes a violation of RCW 43.88.290
and shall subject the state treasurer to the penalties provided
in RCW 43.88.300.
(3) The state expenditure limit for any fiscal year shall be
the previous fiscal year's state expenditure limit increased by
a percentage rate that equals the fiscal growth factor.
(4) For purposes of computing the state expenditure limit
for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1995, the phrase "the pre(2004 Ed.)
43.135.035