2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.04.270 Legal owner. "Legal owner" means a person
having a security interest in a vehicle perfected in accordance
with chapter 46.12 RCW or the registered owner of a vehicle
unencumbered by a security interest or the lessor of a vehicle
unencumbered by a security interest. [1975 c 25 § 1; 1961 c
12 § 46.04.270. Prior: 1959 c 49 § 28; prior: 1943 c 153 § 1,
part; 1937 c 188 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6312-1, part.]
46.04.272