2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.16.160 Vehicle trip permits—Restrictions and
requirements—Fees and taxes—Penalty—Rules. (1) The
owner of a vehicle which under reciprocal relations with
another jurisdiction would be required to obtain a license registration in this state or an unlicensed vehicle which would be
required to obtain a license registration for operation on public highways of this state may, as an alternative to such
license registration, secure and operate such vehicle under
authority of a trip permit issued by this state in lieu of a
Washington certificate of license registration, and licensed
gross weight if applicable. The licensed gross weight may not
exceed eighty thousand pounds for a combination of vehicles
nor forty thousand pounds for a single unit vehicle with three
or more axles. Trip permits are required for movement of
mobile homes or park model trailers and may only be issued
if property taxes are paid in full. For the purpose of this section, a vehicle is considered unlicensed if the licensed gross
weight currently in effect for the vehicle or combination of
vehicles is not adequate for the load being carried. Vehicles
registered under RCW 46.16.135 shall not be operated under
authority of trip permits in lieu of further registration within
the same registration year.
(2) Each trip permit shall authorize the operation of a
single vehicle at the maximum legal weight limit for such
vehicle for a period of three consecutive days commencing
with the day of first use. No more than three such permits
may be used for any one vehicle in any period of thirty consecutive days, except that in the case of a recreational vehicle
(2004 Ed.)
46.16.160
as defined in RCW 43.22.335, no more than two trip permits
may be used for any one vehicle in a one-year period. Every
permit shall identify, as the department may require, the vehicle for which it is issued and shall be completed in its entirety
and signed by the operator before operation of the vehicle on
the public highways of this state. Correction of data on the
permit such as dates, license number, or vehicle identification
number invalidates the permit. The trip permit shall be displayed on the vehicle to which it is issued as prescribed by the
department.
(3) Vehicles operating under authority of trip permits are
subject to all laws, rules, and regulations affecting the operation of like vehicles in this state.
(4) Prorate operators operating commercial vehicles on
trip permits in Washington shall retain the customer copy of
such permit for four years.
(5) Trip permits may be obtained from field offices of
the department of transportation, Washington state patrol,
department of licensing, or other agents appointed by the
department. The fee for each trip permit is fifteen dollars. For
each permit issued, the fee includes a filing fee as provided
by RCW 46.01.140 and an excise tax of one dollar. The
remaining portion of the trip permit fee must be deposited to
the credit of the motor vehicle fund as an administrative fee.
If the filing fee amount of three dollars as prescribed in RCW
46.01.140 is increased or decreased after July 1, 2002, the
administrative fee must be increased or decreased by the
same amount so that the total trip permit would be adjusted
equally to compensate. These fees and taxes are in lieu of all
other vehicle license fees and taxes. No exchange, credits, or
refunds may be given for trip permits after they have been
purchased.
(6) The department may appoint county auditors or businesses as agents for the purpose of selling trip permits to the
public. County auditors or businesses so appointed may
retain the filing fee collected for each trip permit to defray
expenses incurred in handling and selling the permits.
(7) A violation of or a failure to comply with any provision of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(8) The department of licensing may adopt rules as it
deems necessary to administer this section.
(9) A surcharge of five dollars is imposed on the issuance of trip permits. The portion of the surcharge paid by
motor carriers must be deposited in the motor vehicle fund
for the purpose of supporting vehicle weigh stations, weighin-motion programs, and the commercial vehicle information
systems and networks program. The remaining portion of the
surcharge must be deposited in the motor vehicle fund for the
purpose of supporting congestion relief programs. All other
administrative fees and excise taxes collected under the provisions of this chapter shall be forwarded by the department
with proper identifying detailed report to the state treasurer
who shall deposit the administrative fees to the credit of the
motor vehicle fund and the excise taxes to the credit of the
general fund. Filing fees will be forwarded and reported to
the state treasurer by the department as prescribed in RCW
46.01.140. [2002 c 352 § 8; 2002 c 168 § 5; 1999 c 270 § 1;
1996 c 184 § 2; 1993 c 102 § 2; 1987 c 244 § 6; 1981 c 318 §
1; 1977 ex.s. c 22 § 5; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 64 § 6; 1969 ex.s.
c 170 § 8; 1961 c 306 § 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.16.160. Prior: 1957
[Title 46 RCW—page 57]
46.16.180
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 22: See note following RCW 46.04.302.
shall not be required for those vehicles owned, rented, or
leased by the state of Washington, or by any county, city,
town, school district, or other political subdivision of the
state of Washington or a governing body of an Indian tribe
located within this state and recognized as a governmental
entity by the United States department of the interior. [2001
c 206 § 1; 1997 c 241 § 8; 1994 c 262 § 9; 1977 c 8 § 1. Prior:
1975 1st ex.s. c 169 § 6; 1975 1st ex.s. c 118 § 8; 1969 ex.s.
c 75 § 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.16.210; prior: 1957 c 273 § 5; 1955
c 89 § 2; 1953 c 252 § 3; 1947 c 164 § 11; 1937 c 188 § 34;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 6312-34.]
Effective dates—Severability—1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 64: See notes
following RCW 46.16.070.
* * *