2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.290 Required position and method of turning
at intersections. The driver of a vehicle intending to turn
shall do so as follows:
(1) Right turns. Both the approach for a right turn and a
right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the righthand curb or edge of the roadway.
(2) Left turns. The driver of a vehicle intending to turn
left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of
the vehicle. Whenever practicable the left turn shall be made
to the left of the center of the intersection and so as to leave
the intersection or other location in the extreme left-hand lane
lawfully available to traffic moving in the same direction as
the vehicle on the roadway being entered.
(3) Two-way left turn lanes.
(a) The department of transportation and local authorities in their respective jurisdictions may designate a two-way
left turn lane on a roadway. A two-way left turn lane is near
the center of the roadway set aside for use by vehicles making
left turns in either direction from or into the roadway.
(b) Two-way left turn lanes shall be designated by distinctive uniform roadway markings. The department of transportation shall determine and prescribe standards and specifications governing type, length, width, and positioning of the
distinctive permanent markings. The standards and specifications developed shall be filed with the code reviser in accordance with the procedures set forth in the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW. On and after July 1, 1971,
permanent markings designating a two-way left turn lane
shall conform to such standards and specifications.
(c) Upon a roadway where a center lane has been provided by distinctive pavement markings for the use of vehicles turning left from either direction, no vehicles may turn
left from any other lane. A vehicle shall not be driven in this
center lane for the purpose of overtaking or passing another
vehicle proceeding in the same direction. No vehicle may
travel further than three hundred feet within the lane. A signal, either electric or manual, for indicating a left turn movement, shall be made at least one hundred feet before the
actual left turn movement is made.
(4) The department of transportation and local authorities in their respective jurisdictions may cause official trafficcontrol devices to be placed and thereby require and direct
that a different course from that specified in this section be
traveled by turning vehicles, and when the devices are so
placed no driver of a vehicle may turn a vehicle other than as
46.61.290
(2004 Ed.)
46.61.310
directed and required by the devices. [1997 c 202 § 1. Prior:
1984 c 12 § 1; 1984 c 7 § 68; 1975 c 62 § 28; 1969 ex.s. c 281
§ 61; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 40.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.
Severability—1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.