2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.65.010 State policy enunciated. It is hereby
declared to be the policy of the state of Washington:
(1) To provide maximum safety for all persons who
travel or otherwise use the public highways of this state; and
(2) To deny the privilege of operating motor vehicles on
such highways to persons who by their conduct and record
have demonstrated their indifference for the safety and welfare of others and their disrespect for the laws of the state, the
(2004 Ed.)
46.65.020