2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.70.050 Collection, utilization, and accessibility of
health-related data. (1) The legislature intends that the
department, board, and *council promote and assess the quality, cost, and accessibility of health care throughout the state
as their roles are specified in chapter 9, Laws of 1989 1st ex.
sess. in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. In furtherance of this goal, the secretary shall create an ongoing
program of data collection, storage, assessability, and review.
The legislature does not intend that the department conduct
or contract for the conduct of basic research activity. The secretary may request appropriations for studies according to
this section from the legislature, the federal government, or
private sources.
(2) All state agencies which collect or have access to
population-based, health-related data are directed to allow
the secretary access to such data. This includes, but is not
limited to, data on needed health services, facilities, and personnel; future health issues; emerging bioethical issues;
health promotion; recommendations from state and national
organizations and associations; and programmatic and statutory changes needed to address emerging health needs. Private entities, such as insurance companies, health maintenance organizations, and private purchasers are also encour(2004 Ed.)
43.70.052
aged to give the secretary access to such data in their
possession. The secretary's access to and use of all data shall
be in accordance with state and federal confidentiality laws
and ethical guidelines. Such data in any form where the
patient or provider of health care can be identified shall not
be disclosed, subject to disclosure according to chapter 42.17
RCW, discoverable or admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings. Such data can be used in proceedings in
which the use of the data is clearly relevant and necessary and
both the department and the patient or provider are parties.
(3) The department shall serve as the clearinghouse for
information concerning innovations in the delivery of health
care services, the enhancement of competition in the health
care marketplace, and federal and state information affecting
health care costs.
(4) The secretary shall review any data collected, pursuant to this chapter, to:
(a) Identify high-priority health issues that require study
or evaluation. Such issues may include, but are not limited to:
(i) Identification of variations of health practice which
indicate a lack of consensus of appropriateness;
(ii) Evaluation of outcomes of health care interventions
to assess their benefit to the people of the state;
(iii) Evaluation of specific population groups to identify
needed changes in health practices and services;
(iv) Evaluation of the risks and benefits of various incentives aimed at individuals and providers for both preventing
illnesses and improving health services;
(v) Identification and evaluation of bioethical issues
affecting the people of the state; and
(vi) Other such objectives as may be appropriate;
(b) Further identify a list of high-priority health study
issues for consideration by the board or *council, within their
authority, for inclusion in the state health report required by