2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.52.374 Operating agency executive board—Members—Terms—Removal—Rules—Proceedings—Managing director—Civil immunities—Defense and indemnification. (1) With the exception of the powers and duties of
the board of directors described in RCW 43.52.370(2), the
management and control of an operating agency constructing, operating, terminating, or decommissioning a nuclear
power plant under a site certification agreement under chapter 80.50 RCW is vested in an executive board established
under this subsection and consisting of eleven members.
(a) Five members of the executive board shall be elected
to four-year terms by the board of directors from among the
members of the board of directors. The board of directors
may provide by rule for the composition of the five members
of the executive board elected from among the members of
the board of directors so as to reflect the member public utility districts' and cities' participation in the joint operating
agency's projects. Members elected to the executive board
from the board of directors are ineligible for continued membership on the executive board if they cease to be members of
the board of directors. The board of directors may also provide by rule for the removal of a member of the executive
board, except for the outside directors. Members of the board
of directors may be elected to serve successive terms on the
executive board. Members elected to the executive board
from the board of directors shall receive a salary from the
operating agency at a rate set by the board of directors.
(b) Six members of the executive board shall be outside
directors. Three shall be selected and appointed by the board
of directors, and three shall be selected and appointed by the
governor and confirmed by the senate. All outside directors
shall:
(i) Serve four-year terms on the executive board. However, of the initial members of the executive board, the board
of directors and the governor shall each appoint one outside
director to serve a two-year term, one outside director to
serve a three-year term, and one outside director to serve a
four-year term. Thereafter, all outside directors shall be
appointed for four-year terms. All outside directors are eligible for reappointment;
(ii) Receive travel expenses on the same basis as the five
members elected from the board of directors. The outside
directors shall also receive a salary from the operating agency
as fixed by the governor;
(iii) Not be an officer or employee of, or in any way affiliated with, the Bonneville power administration or any electric utility conducting business in the states of Washington,
Oregon, Idaho, or Montana;
(iv) Not be involved in the financial affairs of the operating agency as an underwriter or financial adviser of the oper(2004 Ed.)
Operating Agencies
ating agency or any of its members or any of the participants
in any of the operating agency's plants; and
(v) Be representative of policy makers in business,
finance, or science, or have expertise in the construction or
management of such facilities as the operating agency is constructing or operating, or have expertise in the termination,
disposition, or liquidation of corporate assets.
(c) The governor may remove outside directors from the
executive board for incompetency, misconduct, or malfeasance in office in the same manner as state appointive officers
under chapter 43.06 RCW. For purposes of this subsection,
misconduct shall include, but not be limited to, nonfeasance
and misfeasance.
(2) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to mean
that an operating agency is in any manner an agency of the
state. Nothing in this chapter alters or destroys the status of an
operating agency as a separate municipal corporation or
makes the state liable in any way or to any extent for any preexisting or future debt of the operating agency or any present
or future claim against the agency.
(3) The eleven members of the executive board shall be
selected with the objective of establishing an executive board
which has the resources to effectively carry out its responsibilities. All members of the executive board shall conduct
their business in a manner which in their judgment is in the
interest of all ratepayers affected by the joint operating
agency and its projects.
(4) The executive board shall elect from its members a
chairman, vice chairman, and secretary, who shall serve at
the pleasure of the executive board. The executive board shall
adopt rules for the conduct of its meetings and the carrying
out of its business. All proceedings shall be by motion or resolution and shall be recorded in the minute book, which shall
be a public record. A majority of the executive board shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(5) With respect to any operating agency existing on
April 20, 1982, to which the provisions of this section are
applicable:
(a) The board of directors shall elect five members to the
executive board no later than sixty days after April 20, 1982;
and
(b) The board of directors and the governor shall select
and appoint the initial outside directors and the executive
board shall hold its organizational meeting no later than sixty
days after April 20, 1982, and the powers and duties prescribed in this chapter shall devolve upon the executive board
at that time.
(6) The executive board shall select and employ a managing director of the operating agency and may delegate to
the managing director such authority for the management and
control of the operating agency as the executive board deems
appropriate. The managing director's employment is terminable at the will of the executive board.
(7) Members of the executive board shall be immune
from civil liability for mistakes and errors of judgment in the
good faith performance of acts within the scope of their official duties involving the exercise of judgment and discretion.
* * *