2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.06.010 Declaration of purpose. The general purpose of this chapter is to establish for the state a system of
personnel administration based on merit principles and scientific methods governing the appointment, promotion, transfer, layoff, recruitment, retention, classification and pay plan,
removal, discipline, training and career development, and
welfare of its civil employees, and other incidents of state
employment. All appointments and promotions to positions,
and retention therein, in the state service, shall be made on
the basis of policies hereinafter specified. [1980 c 118 § 1;
1961 c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 207, approved November 8, 1960).]
Severability—1980 c 118: "If any provision of this 1980 act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1980 c 118 § 10.]
41.06.020