2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
§ 5. Formerly RCW 71.02.412.]
Findings—Purpose—1996 c 125: "The legislature finds that laws and
regulations relating to the rights of the state to collection from criminally
insane patients for cost of their hospitalization are in need of clarification.
The legislature previously directed the department of social and health services to set standards regarding ability of such patients to pay that would
include pertinent factors, as well as unusual and exceptional circumstances.
The legislature finds that the regulations established by the department fail to
take into account a factor and circumstance that should be paramount: Compensation owed by the patient to victims of his or her criminally insane conduct. The state public policy recognizes the due dignity and respect to be
accorded victims of crime and the need for victims to be compensated, as set
forth in Article I, section 35 of the state Constitution and in chapter 7.68
RCW. The legislature did not intend, in enacting RCW 43.20B.320, that the
department attempt to obtain funds for hospitalization of criminally insane
patients that would otherwise have compensated the victims of the patient.
The purpose of chapter 125, Laws of 1996 is to clarify legislative intent and
existing law." [1996 c 125 § 1.]
43.20B.330