2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.20.100 Failure of duty by public officer a misdemeanor. Whenever any duty is enjoined by law upon any
public officer or other person holding any public trust or
employment, their wilful neglect to perform such duty,
except where otherwise specially provided for, shall be a misdemeanor. [1909 c 249 § 16; RRS § 2268. Prior: Code 1881
§ 889; 1854 p 90 § 82.]
unseemly or improper language. [1911 c 115 § 1; RRS §
2696-1.]
Chapter 42.23 RCW
CODE OF ETHICS FOR MUNICIPAL OFFICERS—
CONTRACT INTERESTS
Chapter 42.23
Sections
42.23.010
42.23.020
42.23.030
42.23.040
42.23.050
42.23.060
42.23.070
Declaration of purpose.
Definitions.
Interest in contracts prohibited—Exceptions.
Remote interests.
Prohibited contracts void—Penalties for violation of chapter.
Local charter controls chapter.
Prohibited acts.
Cities, free passes, services prohibited: RCW 35.17.150.
County officers, general provisions: Chapter 36.16 RCW.
Ethics in public service act: Chapter 42.52 RCW.
Public employment, civil service: Title 41 RCW.
State officers, general provisions: Chapter 43.01 RCW.
42.23.010