2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.22.455 Factory built housing and commercial
structures, regulating installation of—Housing must be
approved, have department insignia—Significance of
insignia—Modification of housing during installation
must be approved. No factory built housing or factory built
commercial structure shall be installed on a building site in
this state after the effective date of the regulations adopted
pursuant to RCW 43.22.480 unless it is approved and bears
the insignia of approval of the department.
(1) Any factory built housing or factory built commercial
structure bearing an insignia of approval of the department
shall be deemed to comply with any laws, ordinances or regulations enacted by any city or county or any local enforcement agency which govern the manufacture and construction
of factory built housing or factory built commercial structures or on-site housing.
(2) No factory built housing or factory built commercial
structure which has been approved by the department shall be
in any way modified prior to, or during installation by a manufacturer or installer unless approval of such modification is
first made by the department. [1973 1st ex.s. c 22 § 2; 1970
ex.s. c 44 § 2.]
43.22.460