2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.503 Driver under twenty-one consuming alcohol—Penalties. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of
this title, a person is guilty of driving or being in physical
control of a motor vehicle after consuming alcohol if the person operates or is in physical control of a motor vehicle
within this state and the person:
(a) Is under the age of twenty-one;
(b) Has, within two hours after operating or being in
physical control of the motor vehicle, an alcohol concentration of at least 0.02 but less than the concentration specified
in RCW 46.61.502, as shown by analysis of the person's
breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (1) of this section which the defendant must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that the defendant consumed a
sufficient quantity of alcohol after the time of driving or
being in physical control and before the administration of an
analysis of the person's breath or blood to cause the defendant's alcohol concentration to be in violation of subsection
(1) of this section within two hours after driving or being in
physical control. The court shall not admit evidence of this
defense unless the defendant notifies the prosecution prior to
the earlier of: (a) Seven days prior to trial; or (b) the omnibus
or pretrial hearing in the case of the defendant's intent to
assert the affirmative defense.
(3) Analyses of blood or breath samples obtained more
than two hours after the alleged driving or being in physical
control may be used as evidence that within two hours of the
alleged driving or being in physical control, a person had an
alcohol concentration in violation of subsection (1) of this
section.
(4) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor. [1998 c
213 § 4; 1998 c 207 § 5; 1998 c 41 § 8; 1995 c 332 § 2; 1994
c 275 § 10. Formerly RCW 46.20.309.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 1998 c 41 § 8, 1998 c 207
§ 5, and by 1998 c 213 § 4, each without reference to the other. All amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.
Effective date—1998 c 213: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
Legislative finding, purpose—1987 c 373: "The legislature finds the
existing statutes that establish the criteria for determining when a person is
guilty of driving a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drugs are constitutional and do not require any additional criteria to ensure
their legality. The purpose of this act is to provide an additional method of
defining the crime of driving while intoxicated. This act is not an acknowledgement that the existing breath alcohol standard is legally improper or
invalid." [1987 c 373 § 1.]
Intent—Construction—Effective date—1998 c 41: See notes following RCW 46.20.265.
Severability—1987 c 373: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1987 c 373 § 8.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 176: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 176 § 8.]
Business operation of vessel or vehicle while intoxicated: RCW 9.91.020.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.
Operating aircraft recklessly or under influence of intoxicants or drugs:
RCW 47.68.220.
(2004 Ed.)
Effective date—1998 c 207: See note following RCW 46.61.5055.
Severability—Effective dates—1995 c 332: See notes following
RCW 46.20.308.
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.
46.61.504