2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.23.050 Prohibited contracts void—Penalties for
violation of chapter. Any contract made in violation of the
provisions of this chapter is void and the performance
thereof, in full or in part, by a contracting party shall not be
the basis of any claim against the municipality. Any officer
violating the provisions of this chapter is liable to the municipality of which he or she is an officer for a penalty in the
amount of five hundred dollars, in addition to such other civil
or criminal liability or penalty as may otherwise be imposed
upon the officer by law.
In addition to all other penalties, civil or criminal, the
violation by any officer of the provisions of this chapter may
be grounds for forfeiture of his or her office. [1999 c 261 § 4;
1961 c 268 § 6.]
Findings—Intent—1999 c 261: See note following RCW 42.23.030.
42.23.060