2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.26.520 Service credit for paid leave of absence,
officers of labor organizations, unpaid leave of absence,
military service. (1) A member who is on a paid leave of
* * *
unfunded supplemental present value as required by RCW
41.45.060, 41.45.061, and 41.45.067. The contributions
required shall be based on the average of the member's basic
salary at both the time the authorized leave of absence was
granted and the time the member resumed employment.
(7) A member who leaves the employ of an employer to
enter the armed forces of the United States shall be entitled to
retirement system service credit for up to five years of military service. This subsection shall be administered in a manner consistent with the requirements of the federal uniformed
services employment and reemployment rights act.
(a) The member qualifies for service credit under this
subsection if:
(i) Within ninety days of the member's honorable discharge from the United States armed forces, the member
applies for reemployment with the employer who employed
the member immediately prior to the member entering the
United States armed forces; and
(ii) The member makes the employee contributions
required under RCW 41.45.060, 41.45.061, and 41.45.067
within five years of resumption of service or prior to retirement, whichever comes sooner; or
(iii) Prior to retirement and not within ninety days of the
member's honorable discharge or five years of resumption of
service the member pays the amount required under RCW
41.50.165(2).
(b) Upon receipt of member contributions under (a)(ii) of
this subsection, the department shall establish the member's
service credit and shall bill the employer and the state for
their respective contributions required under RCW 41.26.450
(2004 Ed.)
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Retirement System
for the period of military service, plus interest as determined
by the department.
(c) The contributions required under (a)(ii) of this subsection shall be based on the compensation the member
would have earned if not on leave, or if that cannot be estimated with reasonable certainty, the compensation reported
for the member in the year prior to when the member went on
military leave.
(8) A member receiving benefits under Title 51 RCW
who is not receiving benefits under this chapter shall be
deemed to be on unpaid, authorized leave of absence. [2002
c 28 § 1; 2000 c 247 § 1105; 1996 c 61 § 1; 1994 c 197 § 10;
1993 c 95 § 4; 1992 c 119 § 1; 1989 c 88 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 294
§ 13.]
Effective dates—Subchapter headings not law—2000 c 247: See
RCW 41.40.931 and 41.40.932.
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1994 c 197: See notes following RCW 41.50.165.
41.26.547
through the contribution reporting system by the employer;
except that in the case of death, an initial payment shall be
made within thirty days of receipt of request for such payment and notification of termination through the contribution
reporting system by the employer. A member who files a
request for refund and subsequently enters into employment
* * *