2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.37.590 Odometers—Purchaser plaintiff to
recover costs and attorney's fee, when. In any suit brought
by the purchaser of a motor vehicle against the seller of such
vehicle, the purchaser shall be entitled to recover his court
costs and a reasonable attorney's fee fixed by the court, if: (1)
The suit or claim is based substantially upon the purchaser's
allegation that the odometer on such vehicle has been tampered with contrary to RCW 46.37.540 and 46.37.550 or
replaced contrary to RCW 46.37.560; and (2) it is found in
such suit that the seller of such vehicle or any of his employees or agents knew or had reason to know that the odometer
on such vehicle had been so tampered with or replaced and
[Title 46 RCW—page 163]
46.37.600
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
failed to disclose such knowledge to the purchaser prior to the
time of sale. [1975 c 24 § 1; 1969 c 112 § 7.]
46.37.600