2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.45.050 Contributions to be based on rates established in this chapter—Allocation formula for contributions. (Effective until July 1, 2006.) (1) Employers of members of the public employees' retirement system, the teachers'
retirement system, the school employees' retirement system,
and the Washington state patrol retirement system shall make
contributions to those systems based on the rates established
in RCW 41.45.060, *41.45.053, and 41.45.070.
(2) The state shall make contributions to the law enforcement officers' and fire fighters' retirement system plan 2
based on the rates established in RCW 41.45.060,
*41.45.053, and 41.45.070. The state treasurer shall transfer
the required contributions each month on the basis of salary
data provided by the department.
(3) The department shall bill employers, and the state
shall make contributions to the law enforcement officers' and
fire fighters' retirement system plan 2, using the combined
rates established in RCW 41.45.060, *41.45.053, and
41.45.070 regardless of the level of appropriation provided in
the biennial budget. Any member of an affected retirement
system may, by mandamus or other appropriate proceeding,
require the transfer and payment of funds as directed in this
section.
(4) The contributions received for the public employees'
retirement system shall be allocated between the public
employees' retirement system plan 1 fund and the public
employees' retirement system combined plan 2 and plan 3
fund as follows: The contributions necessary to fully fund
the public employees' retirement system combined plan 2 and
plan 3 employer contribution shall first be deposited in the
public employees' retirement system combined plan 2 and
plan 3 fund. All remaining public employees' retirement system employer contributions shall be deposited in the public
employees' retirement system plan 1 fund.
(5) The contributions received for the teachers' retirement system shall be allocated between the plan 1 fund and
the combined plan 2 and plan 3 fund as follows: The contributions necessary to fully fund the combined plan 2 and plan
3 employer contribution shall first be deposited in the combined plan 2 and plan 3 fund. All remaining teachers' retirement system employer contributions shall be deposited in the
plan 1 fund.
(6) The contributions received for the school employees'
retirement system shall be allocated between the public
employees' retirement system plan 1 fund and the school
employees' retirement system combined plan 2 and plan 3
fund as follows: The contributions necessary to fully fund
the combined plan 2 and plan 3 employer contribution shall
(2004 Ed.)
41.45.050
first be deposited in the combined plan 2 and plan 3 fund. All
remaining school employees' retirement system employer
contributions shall be deposited in the public employees'
retirement system plan 1 fund.
(7) The contributions received for the law enforcement
officers' and fire fighters' retirement system plan 2 shall be
deposited in the law enforcement officers' and fire fighters'
retirement system plan 2 fund. [2002 c 26 § 5; 2001 2nd sp.s.
c 11 § 8; (2001 2nd sp.s. c 11 § 7 expired pursuant to 2001
2nd sp.s. c 11 § 20); 2000 c 247 § 503; 1998 c 341 § 403;
1995 c 239 § 308; 1989 c 273 § 5.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 41.45.053 was repealed by 2002 c 7 § 2. Compare provisions of RCW 41.45.054.
Effective date—2001 2nd sp.s. c 11: See note following RCW
41.45.010.
Expiration date—2001 2nd sp.s. c 11 §§ 1 and 7: See note following
RCW 41.45.010.
Effective date—2001 2nd sp. s. c 11: See note following RCW
41.45.030.
Effective dates—Subchapter headings not law—2000 c 247: See
RCW 41.40.931 and 41.40.932.
Effective date—1998 c 341: See RCW 41.35.901.
Intent—Purpose—1995 c 239: See note following RCW 41.32.831.
Effective date—Part and subchapter headings not law—1995 c 239:
See notes following RCW 41.32.005.
Benefits not contractual right until date specified: RCW 41.34.100.
41.45.050