2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.62.035 Determining population—Projections.
The office of financial management shall determine the population of each county of the state annually as of April 1st of
each year and on or before July 1st of each year shall file a
certificate with the secretary of state showing its determination of the population for each county. The office of financial
management also shall determine the percentage increase in
population for each county over the preceding ten-year
period, as of April 1st, and shall file a certificate with the secretary of state by July 1st showing its determination. At least
once every five years or upon the availability of decennial
census data, whichever is later, the office of financial management shall prepare twenty-year growth management planning population projections required by RCW 36.70A.110
for each county that adopts a comprehensive plan under
RCW 36.70A.040 and shall review these projections with
such counties and the cities in those counties before final
adoption. The county and its cities may provide to the office
such information as they deem relevant to the office's projection, and the office shall consider and comment on such
information before adoption. Each projection shall be
expressed as a reasonable range developed within the standard state high and low projection. The middle range shall
represent the office's estimate of the most likely population
projection for the county. If any city or county believes that a
projection will not accurately reflect actual population
growth in a county, it may petition the office to revise the
projection accordingly. The office shall complete the first set
of ranges for every county by December 31, 1995.
A comprehensive plan adopted or amended before
December 31, 1995, shall not be considered to be in noncompliance with the twenty-year growth management planning
population projection if the projection used in the comprehensive plan is in compliance with the range later adopted
under this section. [1997 c 429 § 26; 1995 c 162 § 1; 1991
sp.s. c 32 § 30; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 32.]
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Effective date—1995 c 162: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[April 27, 1995]." [1995 c 162 § 2.]
Section headings not law—1991 sp.s. c 32: See RCW 36.70A.902.
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.
43.62.040