2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.525 Negligent driving—Second degree. (1)(a)
A person is guilty of negligent driving in the second degree if,
under circumstances not constituting negligent driving in the
first degree, he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner
that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger
any person or property.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to negligent driving in the
second degree that must be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, that the driver was operating the
motor vehicle on private property with the consent of the
owner in a manner consistent with the owner's consent.
46.61.525
(2004 Ed.)
46.61.530
(c) Negligent driving in the second degree is a traffic
infraction and is subject to a penalty of two hundred fifty dollars.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "negligent" means
the failure to exercise ordinary care, and is the doing of some
act that a reasonably careful person would not do under the
same or similar circumstances or the failure to do something
that a reasonably careful person would do under the same or
similar circumstances.
(3) Any act prohibited by this section that also constitutes a crime under any other law of this state may be the
basis of prosecution under such other law notwithstanding
that it may also be the basis for prosecution under this section. [1997 c 66 § 5; 1996 c 307 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 86;
1967 c 32 § 69; 1961 c 12 § 46.56.030. Prior: 1939 c 154 §
1; RRS § 6360-118 1/2. Formerly RCW 46.56.030.]
Rules of court: Negligent driving cases—CrRLJ 3.2.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.
Arrest of person involved in negligent driving: RCW 10.31.100.
Use of vessel in reckless manner or while under influence of alcohol or drugs
prohibited: RCW 79A.60.040.
46.61.527