2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.63A.215 Accessory apartments—Development
and placement—Local governments. (1) The department
shall, in consultation with the affordable housing advisory
board created in RCW 43.185B.020, report to the legislature
on the development and placement of accessory apartments.
The department shall produce a written report by December
15, 1993, which:
(a) Identifies local governments that allow the siting of
accessory apartments in areas zoned for single-family residential use; and
(b) Makes recommendations to the legislature designed
to encourage the development and placement of accessory
apartments in areas zoned for single-family residential use.
(2) The recommendations made under subsection (1) of
this section shall not take effect before ninety days following
adjournment of the 1994 regular legislative session.
(3) Unless provided otherwise by the legislature, by
December 31, 1994, local governments shall incorporate in
their development regulations, zoning regulations, or official
controls the recommendations contained in subsection (1) of
43.63A.215
(2004 Ed.)
Department of Community, Trade, and Economic Development
this section. The accessory apartment provisions shall be part
of the local government's development regulation, zoning
regulation, or official control. To allow local flexibility, the
recommendations shall be subject to such regulations, conditions, procedures, and limitations as determined by the local
legislative authority.
(4) As used in this section, "local government" means:
(a) A city or code city with a population that exceeds
twenty thousand;
(b) A county that is required to or has elected to plan
under the state growth management act; and
(c) A county with a population that exceeds one hundred
twenty-five thousand. [1993 c 478 § 7.]
43.63A.230