2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.08.020 Precedence over local vehicle and traffic
regulations. The provisions of this title relating to vehicles
shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in
all incorporated cities and towns and all political subdivisions
therein and no local authority shall enact or enforce any law,
ordinance, rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of
this title except and unless expressly authorized by law to do
so and any laws, ordinances, rules or regulations in conflict
with the provisions of this title are hereby declared to be
46.08.020
(2004 Ed.)
General Provisions
invalid and of no effect. Local authorities may, however,
adopt additional vehicle and traffic regulations which are not
in conflict with the provisions of this title. [1961 c 12 §