2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.09.260 Local government accounting—Examination of local governments—Reports—Action by attorney
general. The examination of the financial affairs of all local
governments shall be made at such reasonable, periodic intervals as the state auditor shall determine. However, an examination of the financial affairs of all local governments shall
be made at least once in every three years, and an examination of individual local government health and welfare benefit plans and local government self-insurance programs shall
be made at least once every two years. The term local governments for purposes of this chapter includes but is not limited
to all counties, cities, and other political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and quasi-municipal corporations, however
denominated.
The state auditor shall establish a schedule to govern the
auditing of local governments which shall include: A designation of the various classifications of local governments; a
designation of the frequency for auditing each type of local
government; and a description of events which cause a more
frequent audit to be conducted.
On every such examination, inquiry shall be made as to
the financial condition and resources of the local government; whether the Constitution and laws of the state, the ordinances and orders of the local government, and the requirements of the state auditor have been properly complied with;
and into the methods and accuracy of the accounts and
reports.
A report of such examination shall be made and filed in
the office of state auditor, and one copy shall be transmitted
to the local government. A copy of any report containing
findings of noncompliance with state law shall be transmitted
to the attorney general. If any such report discloses malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office on the part of
any public officer or employee, within thirty days from the
receipt of his or her copy of the report, the attorney general
shall institute, in the proper county, such legal action as is
proper in the premises by civil process and prosecute the
(2004 Ed.)