2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.37.410 Windshields required, exception—Must be
unobstructed and equipped with wipers. (1) All motor
vehicles operated on the public highways of this state shall be
equipped with a front windshield manufactured of safety
glazing materials for use in motor vehicles in accordance
with RCW 46.37.430, except, however, on such vehicles not
so equipped or where windshields are not in use, the operators of such vehicles shall wear glasses, goggles, or face
shields pursuant to RCW 46.37.530(1)(b).
(2004 Ed.)
46.37.420
(2) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any
sign, poster, or other nontransparent material upon the front
windshield, side wings, or side or rear windows of such vehicle which obstructs the driver's clear view of the highway or
any intersecting highway.
(3) The windshield on every motor vehicle shall be
equipped with a device for cleaning rain, snow, or other
moisture from the windshield, which device shall be so constructed as to be controlled or operated by the driver of the
vehicle. After January 1, 1938, it shall be unlawful for any
person to operate a new motor vehicle first sold or delivered
after that date which is not equipped with such device or
devices in good working order capable of cleaning the windshield thereof over two separate arcs, one each on the left and
right side of the windshield, each capable of cleaning a surface of not less than one hundred twenty square inches, or
other device or devices capable of accomplishing substantially the same result.
(4) Every windshield wiper upon a motor vehicle shall
be maintained in good working order. [1977 ex.s. c 355 § 35;
1961 c 12 § 46.37.410. Prior: 1955 c 269 § 41; prior: (i)
1937 c 189 § 38; RRS § 6360-38; RCW 46.36.070. (ii) 1937
c 189 § 39; RRS § 6360-39; RCW 46.36.080.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 355: See note following RCW 46.37.010.
46.37.420