2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.500 Reckless driving—Penalty. (1) Any person
who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the
safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
Violation of the provisions of this section is a gross misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of not more than one
year and by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.
(2) The license or permit to drive or any nonresident
privilege of any person convicted of reckless driving shall be
suspended by the department for not less than thirty days.
[1990 c 291 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 85; 1967 c 32 § 67; 1965
ex.s. c 155 § 59.]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.
Arrest of person involved in reckless driving: RCW 10.31.100.
46.61.470