2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.70.540 Data collection—Legislative finding and
intent. The legislature recognizes that the state patrol, the
office of the administrator for the courts, the sheriffs' and
police chiefs' association, the department of social and health
services, the department of community, trade, and economic
development, the sentencing guidelines commission, the
department of corrections, and the superintendent of public
instruction each have comprehensive data and analysis capabilities that have contributed greatly to our current understanding of crime and violence, and their causes.
The legislature finds, however, that a single health-oriented agency must be designated to provide consistent guidelines to all these groups regarding the way in which their data
systems collect this important data. It is not the intent of the
legislature by RCW 43.70.545 to transfer data collection
requirements from existing agencies or to require the addition
of major new data systems. It is rather the intent to make only
the minimum required changes in existing data systems to
(2004 Ed.)
Department of Health
increase compatibility and comparability, reduce duplication,
and to increase the usefulness of data collected by these agencies in developing more accurate descriptions of violence.
[1995 c 399 § 76; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 201.]
Legislative finding and intent—1994 sp.s. c 7: "The legislature finds
that the increasing violence in our society causes great concern for the immediate health and safety of our citizens and our social institutions. Youth violence is increasing at an alarming rate and young people between the ages of
fifteen and twenty-four are at the highest risk of being perpetrators and victims of violence. Additionally, random violence, including homicide and the
use of firearms, has dramatically increased over the last decade.
The legislature finds that violence is abhorrent to the aims of a free
society and that it cannot be tolerated. State efforts at reducing violence must
include changes in criminal penalties, reducing the unlawful use of and
access to firearms, increasing educational efforts to encourage nonviolent
means for resolving conflicts, and allowing communities to design their prevention efforts.
The legislature finds that the problem of violence can be addressed
with many of the same approaches that public health programs have used to
control other problems such as infectious disease, tobacco use, and traffic
fatalities.
Addressing the problem of violence requires the concerted effort of all
communities and all parts of state and local governments. It is the immediate
purpose of chapter 7, Laws of 1994 sp. sess. to: (1) Prevent acts of violence
by encouraging change in social norms and individual behaviors that have
been shown to increase the risk of violence; (2) reduce the rate of at-risk children and youth, as defined in *RCW 70.190.010; (3) increase the severity
and certainty of punishment for youth and adults who commit violent acts;
(4) reduce the severity of harm to individuals when violence occurs; (5)
empower communities to focus their concerns and allow them to control the
funds dedicated to empirically supported preventive efforts in their region;
and (6) reduce the fiscal and social impact of violence on our society." [1994
sp.s. c 7 § 101.]
*Reviser's note: The governor vetoed 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 302, which
amended RCW 70.190.010 to define "at-risk children and youth." RCW
70.190.010 was subsequently amended by 1996 c 132 § 2, which now
includes a definition for "at-risk children."
Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act
or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 913.]
Effective dates—Contingent expiration date—1994 sp.s. c 7: "(1)
Sections 201 through 204, 302, 323, 411, 412, 417, and 418 of this act are
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and shall take effect immediately [April 6, 1994].
(2) Sections 904 through 908 of this act shall take effect July 1, 1995.
*(3) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, if sections 901
through 909 of this act are referred to the voters at the next succeeding general election and sections 901 through 909 of this act are rejected by the voters, then the amendments by sections 510 through 512, 519, 521, 525, and
527 of this act shall expire on July 1, 1995." [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 915 (Referendum Bill No. 43, subsection (3) approved November 8, 1994).]
*Reviser's note: Sections 901 through 909, chapter 7, Laws of 1994 sp.
sess. were approved and ratified by the voters on November 8, 1994, in Referendum Bill No. 43. Therefore, the amendments to sections 510 through
512, 519, 521, 525, and 527, chapter 7, Laws of 1994 sp. sess. do not expire
on July 1, 1995.
43.70.545