2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.88.160 Fiscal management—Powers and duties of
officers and agencies. This section sets forth the major fiscal duties and responsibilities of officers and agencies of the
* * *
operational efficiency, and encourage adherence to prescribed managerial policies for accounting and financial controls. The system developed by the director shall include criteria for determining the scope and comprehensiveness of
internal controls required by classes of agencies, depending
on the level of resources at risk.
Each agency head or authorized designee shall be
assigned the responsibility and authority for establishing and
maintaining internal audits following the standards of internal auditing of the institute of internal auditors;
(b) Make surveys and analyses of agencies with the
object of determining better methods and increased effectiveness in the use of manpower and materials; and the director
shall authorize expenditures for employee training to the end
that the state may benefit from training facilities made available to state employees;
(c) Establish policies for allowing the contracting of
child care services;
(d) Report to the governor with regard to duplication of
effort or lack of coordination among agencies;
(e) Review any pay and classification plans, and changes
thereunder, developed by any agency for their fiscal impact:
PROVIDED, That none of the provisions of this subsection
shall affect merit systems of personnel management now
existing or hereafter established by statute relating to the fixing of qualifications requirements for recruitment, appointment, or promotion of employees of any agency. The director
shall advise and confer with agencies including appropriate
standing committees of the legislature as may be designated
by the speaker of the house and the president of the senate
regarding the fiscal impact of such plans and may amend or
alter the plans, except that for the following agencies no
amendment or alteration of the plans may be made without
the approval of the agency concerned: Agencies headed by
elective officials;
(f) Fix the number and classes of positions or authorized
employee years of employment for each agency and during
the fiscal period amend the determinations previously fixed
by the director except that the director shall not be empowered to fix the number or the classes for the following: Agencies headed by elective officials;
(g) Adopt rules to effectuate provisions contained in (a)
through (f) of this subsection.
(5) The treasurer shall:
(a) Receive, keep, and disburse all public funds of the
state not expressly required by law to be received, kept, and
disbursed by some other persons: PROVIDED, That this
subsection shall not apply to those public funds of the institu(2004 Ed.)
State Budgeting, Accounting, and Reporting System
tions of higher learning which are not subject to appropriation;
(b) Receive, disburse, or transfer public funds under the
treasurer's supervision or custody;
(c) Keep a correct and current account of all moneys
received and disbursed by the treasurer, classified by fund or
account;
(d) Coordinate agencies' acceptance and use of credit
cards and other payment methods, if the agencies have
received authorization under RCW 43.41.180;
(e) Perform such other duties as may be required by law
or by regulations issued pursuant to this law.
It shall be unlawful for the treasurer to disburse public
funds in the treasury except upon forms or by alternative
means duly prescribed by the director of financial management. These forms or alternative means shall provide for
authentication and certification by the agency head or the
agency head's designee that the services have been rendered
or the materials have been furnished; or, in the case of loans
or grants, that the loans or grants are authorized by law; or, in
the case of payments for periodic maintenance services to be
performed on state owned equipment, that a written contract
for such periodic maintenance services is currently in effect;
and the treasurer shall not be liable under the treasurer's
surety bond for erroneous or improper payments so made.
When services are lawfully paid for in advance of full performance by any private individual or business entity other than
equipment maintenance providers or as provided for by RCW
42.24.035, such individual or entity other than central stores
rendering such services shall make a cash deposit or furnish
surety bond coverage to the state as shall be fixed in an
* * *