2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.01.140 Special deputies and subagents of director—Disposition of application fees. (1) The county auditor, if appointed by the director of licensing shall carry out the
* * *
motor vehicle fund. All such fees collected by the director or
[Title 46 RCW—page 4]
branches of his office shall be certified to the state treasurer
and deposited to the credit of the highway safety fund.
(7) Any county revenues that exceed the cost of providing vehicle licensing and vessel registration and title activities in a county, calculated in accordance with the procedures
in subsection (3)(d) of this section, shall be expended as
determined by the county legislative authority during the process established by law for adoption of county budgets.
(8) The director may adopt rules to implement this section. [2003 c 370 § 3; 2001 c 331 § 1; 1996 c 315 § 1; 1992
c 216 § 1; 1991 c 339 § 16; 1990 c 250 § 89; 1988 c 12 § 1;
1987 c 302 § 1; 1985 c 380 § 12. Prior: 1983 c 77 § 1; 1983
c 26 § 1; 1980 c 114 § 2; 1979 c 158 § 122; 1975 1st ex.s. c
146 § 1; 1973 c 103 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 231 § 9; 1971 ex.s. c 91
§ 3; 1965 c 156 § 14; 1963 c 85 § 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.08.100;
prior: 1955 c 89 § 3; 1937 c 188 § 27; RRS § 6312-27. Formerly RCW 46.08.100.]
Application—2003 c 370: "Sections 2 and 3 of this act take effect for
renewals that are due or become due on or after November 1, 2003." [2003
c 370 § 6.] Section 2 of this act was vetoed by the governor.
Effective dates—1996 c 315 §§ 1, 4, 5: "(1) Section 4 of this act and
the amendments to RCW 46.01.140(4) (a) and (c) by section 1 of this act
become effective on vehicle fees due or to become due on January 1, 1997,
and thereafter.
(2) Section 5 of this act and the amendments to RCW 46.01.140(4) (a)
and (c) by section 1 of this act become effective on vessel fees due or to
become due on July 1, 1997, and thereafter.
(3) The amendments to RCW 46.01.140(5) (a) and (b) by section 1 of
this act become effective on July 1, 1996." [1996 c 315 § 6.]
Effective date—1991 c 339 §§ 16, 17: "Sections 16 and 17 of this act
are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and shall take effect July 1, 1991." [1991 c 339 § 34.]
Severability—1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301.
Severability—1987 c 302: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1987 c 302 § 5.]
Effective date—1986 c 18; 1985 c 380: See RCW 46.87.901.
Severability—1985 c 380: See RCW 46.87.900.
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 231: See note following RCW 46.01.130.
46.01.150