2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Public employer" means any officer, board, commission, council, or other person or body acting on behalf of
* * *
istrate of superior court, district court, or a department of a
district court organized under chapter 3.46 RCW, or (e) who
is a personal assistant to a district court judge, superior court
judge, or court commissioner, or (f) excluded from a bargaining unit under *RCW 41.56.201(2)(a). For the purpose of (e)
of this subsection, no more than one assistant for each judge
or commissioner may be excluded from a bargaining unit.
(3) "Bargaining representative" means any lawful organization which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of employees in their employment relations with
employers.
(4) "Collective bargaining" means the performance of
the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to
confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written
agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages,
hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an
appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except
that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to
agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession
unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
(5) "Commission" means the public employment relations commission.
(6) "Executive director" means the executive director of
the commission.
(7) "Uniformed personnel" means: (a) Law enforcement
* * *