2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.23.070 Prohibited acts. (1) No municipal officer
may use his or her position to secure special privileges or
exemptions for himself, herself, or others.
(2) No municipal officer may, directly or indirectly, give
or receive or agree to receive any compensation, gift, reward,
or gratuity from a source except the employing municipality,
for a matter connected with or related to the officer's services
as such an officer unless otherwise provided for by law.
(3) No municipal officer may accept employment or
engage in business or professional activity that the officer
might reasonably expect would require or induce him or her
by reason of his or her official position to disclose confidential information acquired by reason of his or her official position.
(4) No municipal officer may disclose confidential information gained by reason of the officer's position, nor may the
officer otherwise use such information for his or her personal
gain or benefit. [1994 c 154 § 121.]
Parts and captions not law—Effective date—Severability—1994 c
154: See RCW 42.52.902, 42.52.904, and 42.52.905.
Chapter 42.24 RCW
PAYMENT OF CLAIMS FOR EXPENSES,
MATERIAL, PURCHASES—ADVANCEMENTS
Chapter 42.24
Sections
42.24.035
42.24.070
42.24.080
42.24.090
42.24.100
42.24.110
42.24.115
42.24.120
42.23.050