2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.41.045 Prohibition on intimidation of whistleblower—Nondisclosure of protected information. (1) A
local government official or employee may not use his or her
official authority or influence, directly or indirectly, to
threaten, intimidate, or coerce an employee for the purpose of
interfering with that employee's right to disclose information
concerning an improper governmental action in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter.
(2) Nothing in this section authorizes an individual to
disclose information prohibited by law. [1994 c 210 § 2.]
42.41.045