2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.08.100 Filling of vacancies—Probationary period.
Whenever a position in the classified service becomes vacant,
the appointing power, if it desires to fill the vacancy, shall
make requisition upon the commission for the name and
address of a person eligible for appointment thereto. The
commission shall certify the name of the person highest on
the eligible list for the class to which the vacant position has
been allocated, who is willing to accept employment. If there
is no appropriate eligible list for the class, the commission
shall certify the name of the person standing highest on said
[Title 41 RCW—page 63]
41.08.110
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
list held appropriate for such class. If more than one vacancy
is to be filled an additional name shall be certified for each
additional vacancy. The appointing power shall forthwith
appoint such person to such vacant position.
Whenever requisition is to be made, or whenever a position is held by a temporary appointee and an eligible list for
the class of such position exists, the commission shall forthwith certify the name of the person eligible for appointment
to the appointing power, and said appointing power shall
forthwith appoint the person so certified to said position. No
person so certified shall be laid off, suspended, or given leave
of absence from duty, transferred or reduced in pay or grade,
except for reasons which will promote the good of the service, specified in writing, and after an opportunity to be heard
by the commission and then only with its consent and
approval.
To enable the appointing power to exercise a choice in
the filling of positions, no appointment, employment or promotion in any position in the classified service shall be
deemed complete until after the expiration of a period of
three to six months' probationary service, as may be provided
in the rules of the civil service commission during which the
appointing power may terminate the employment of the person certified to him, or it, if during the performance test thus
afforded, upon observation or consideration of the performance of duty, the appointing power deems him unfit or
unsatisfactory for service in the department. Whereupon the
appointing power shall designate the person certified as
standing next highest on any such list and such person shall
likewise enter upon said duties until some person is found
who is deemed fit for appointment, employment or promotion for the probationary period provided therefor, whereupon the appointment, employment or promotion shall be
deemed to be complete. [1935 c 31 § 11; RRS § 9558-11.]
service commission, should be furnished on said payroll,
bears the certificate of the civil service commission or of its
secretary or other duly authorized agent, that the persons
named in such payroll, estimate or account have been
appointed or employed in compliance with the terms of this
chapter and with the rules of the commission, and that the
said payroll, estimate or account is, so far as known to the
said commission, a true and accurate statement. The commission shall refuse to certify the pay of any public officer or
employee whom it finds to be illegally or improperly
appointed, and may further refuse to certify the pay of any
public officer or employee who shall wilfully or through culpable negligence violate or fail to comply with this chapter or
with the rules of the commission. [1935 c 31 § 13; RRS §
9558-13.]
41.08.130