2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.03.265 Compensation of members of part-time
boards and commissions—Class five groups. (1) Any
part-time commission that has rule-making authority, performs quasi-judicial functions, has responsibility for the policy direction of a health profession credentialing program,
and performs regulatory and licensing functions with respect
to a health care profession licensed under Title 18 RCW shall
be identified as a class five group for purposes of compensation.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, each
member of a class five group is eligible to receive compensation in an amount not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars for
each day during which the member attends an official meeting of the group or performs statutorily prescribed duties
approved by the chairperson of the group. A person shall not
receive compensation for a day of service under this section
if the person (a) occupies a position, normally regarded as
[Title 43 RCW—page 16]
full-time in nature, in any agency of the federal government,
Washington state government, or Washington state local
government; and (b) receives any compensation from such
government for working that day.
(3) Compensation may be paid a member under this section only if it is necessarily incurred in the course of authorized business consistent with the responsibilities of the commission established by law. [1999 c 366 § 1.]
43.03.300