2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.258 Disclaimer of public liability. No public
agency, public official, public employee, or custodian shall
be liable, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or
damage based upon the release of a public record if the public
agency, public official, public employee, or custodian acted
in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of
this chapter. [1992 c 139 § 11.]
42.17.260