2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.115 When overtaking on the right is permitted.
(1) The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the
right of another vehicle only under the following conditions:
(a) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to
make a left turn;
(b) Upon a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two or more lines of vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the overtaking vehicle.
(2) The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass
another vehicle upon the right only under conditions permitting such movement in safety. Such movement shall not be
made by driving off the roadway. [1975 c 62 § 23; 1965 ex.s.
c 155 § 18.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
(b) When approaching within one hundred feet of or traversing any intersection or railroad grade crossing;
(c) When the view is obstructed upon approaching
within one hundred feet of any bridge, viaduct or tunnel.
(2) The foregoing limitations shall not apply upon a oneway roadway, nor under the conditions described in RCW
46.61.100(1)(b), nor to the driver of a vehicle turning left into
or from an alley, private road or driveway. [1972 ex.s. c 33 §
2; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 20.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
46.61.130