2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.26.040 System created—Membership—Funds.
The Washington law enforcement officers' and fire fighters'
retirement system is hereby created for fire fighters and law
enforcement officers.
(1) Notwithstanding RCW 41.26.030(8), all fire fighters
and law enforcement officers employed as such on or after
March 1, 1970, on a full time fully compensated basis in this
state shall be members of the retirement system established
by this chapter with respect to all periods of service as such,
to the exclusion of any pension system existing under any
prior act.
(2) Any employee serving as a law enforcement officer
or fire fighter on March 1, 1970, who is then making retirement contributions under any prior act shall have his membership transferred to the system established by this chapter
as of such date. Upon retirement for service or for disability,
or death, of any such employee, his retirement benefits
earned under this chapter shall be computed and paid. In
addition, his benefits under the prior retirement act to which
he was making contributions at the time of this transfer shall
be computed as if he had not transferred. For the purpose of
such computations, the employee's creditability of service
and eligibility for service or disability retirement and survivor and all other benefits shall continue to be as provided in
such prior retirement act, as if transfer of membership had not
occurred. The excess, if any, of the benefits so computed,
giving full value to survivor benefits, over the benefits pay[Title 41 RCW—page 112]
able under this chapter shall be paid whether or not the
employee has made application under the prior act. If the
employee's prior retirement system was the Washington public employees' retirement system, payment of such excess
shall be made by that system; if the employee's prior retirement system was the statewide city employees' retirement
system, payment of such excess shall be made by the
employer which was the member's employer when his transfer of membership occurred: PROVIDED, That any death in
line of duty lump sum benefit payment shall continue to be
the obligation of that system as provided in RCW 41.44.210;
in the case of all other prior retirement systems, payment of
such excess shall be made by the employer which was the
member's employer when his transfer of membership
occurred.
(3) All funds held by any firemen's or policemen's relief
and pension fund shall remain in that fund for the purpose of
paying the obligations of the fund. The municipality shall
continue to levy the dollar rate as provided in RCW
41.16.060, and this dollar rate shall be used for the purpose of
paying the benefits provided in chapters 41.16 and 41.18
RCW. The obligations of chapter 41.20 RCW shall continue
to be paid from whatever financial sources the city has been
using for this purpose. [1991 c 35 § 15; 1989 c 273 § 11;
1979 ex.s. c 45 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 120 § 7; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195
§ 44; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 4.]
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Severability—1989 c 273: See RCW 41.45.900.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 45: "This amendatory act is necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect on July 1, 1979." [1979 ex.s. c 45 § 8.]
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 120: See note following RCW 41.26.030.
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
41.26.045