2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.04.020 Eligibility to hold office. That no person
shall be competent to qualify for or hold any elective public
office within the state of Washington, or any county, district,
precinct, school district, municipal corporation or other district or political subdivision, unless he be a citizen of the
United States and state of Washington and an elector of such
county, district, precinct, school district, municipality or
other district or political subdivision. [1919 c 139 § 1; RRS