2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.395 Violations—Determination by commission—Procedure. (1) The commission may (a) determine
whether an actual violation of this chapter has occurred; and
(b) issue and enforce an appropriate order following such
determination.
(2) The commission, in cases where it chooses to determine whether an actual violation of this chapter has occurred,
shall hold a hearing pursuant to the Administrative Procedure
Act, chapter 34.05 RCW, to make such determination. Any
[Title 42 RCW—page 49]
42.17.397
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
order that the commission issues under this section shall be
pursuant to such hearing.
(3) In lieu of holding a hearing or issuing an order under
this section, the commission may refer the matter to the attorney general or other enforcement agency as provided in RCW
42.17.360.
(4) The person against whom an order is directed under
this section shall be designated as the respondent. The order
may require the respondent to cease and desist from the activity that constitutes a violation and in addition, or alternatively, may impose one or more of the remedies provided in
*RCW 42.17.390(1) (b), (c), (d), or (e): PROVIDED, That
no individual penalty assessed by the commission may
exceed one thousand dollars, and in any case where multiple
violations are involved in a single complaint or hearing, the
maximum aggregate penalty may not exceed two thousand
five hundred dollars.
(5) An order issued by the commission under this section
shall be subject to judicial review under the Administrative
Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW. If the commission's
order is not satisfied and no petition for review is filed within
thirty days as provided in RCW 34.05.542, the commission
may petition a court of competent jurisdiction of any county
in which a petition for review could be filed under that section, for an order of enforcement. Proceedings in connection
with the commission's petition shall be in accordance with
RCW 42.17.397. [1989 c 175 § 91; 1985 c 367 § 12; 1982 c
147 § 16; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 112 § 12.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 42.17.390 was amended by 1993 c 2 § 28,
changing subsection (1)(b), (c), (d), and (e) to subsections (2), (3), (4), and
(5).
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
42.17.397