2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.30.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter unless
the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Public agency" means:
(a) Any state board, commission, committee, department, educational institution, or other state agency which is
created by or pursuant to statute, other than courts and the
legislature;
(b) Any county, city, school district, special purpose district, or other municipal corporation or political subdivision
of the state of Washington;
(c) Any subagency of a public agency which is created
by or pursuant to statute, ordinance, or other legislative act,
including but not limited to planning commissions, library or
park boards, commissions, and agencies;
(d) Any policy group whose membership includes representatives of publicly owned utilities formed by or pursuant
to the laws of this state when meeting together as or on behalf
of participants who have contracted for the output of generating plants being planned or built by an operating agency.
(2) "Governing body" means the multimember board,
commission, committee, council, or other policy or rule-making body of a public agency, or any committee thereof when
the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts
hearings, or takes testimony or public comment.
(3) "Action" means the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but
not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final
actions. "Final action" means a collective positive or negative
decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a
governing body when sitting as a body or entity, upon a
motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance.
(4) "Meeting" means meetings at which action is taken.
[1985 c 366 § 1; 1983 c 155 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 43 § 10;
1971 ex.s. c 250 § 2.]
[Title 42 RCW—page 66]
Severability—Savings—1982 1st ex.s. c 43: See notes following
RCW 43.52.374.