2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.020 Definitions. (1) "Agency" includes all state
agencies and all local agencies. "State agency" includes every
state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency. "Local agency" includes every
* * *
state, or local governmental entity or agency however constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political
party, executive committee thereof, or any other organization
or group of persons, however organized.
(31) "Person in interest" means the person who is the
subject of a record or any representative designated by that
person, except that if that person is under a legal disability,
the term "person in interest" means and includes the parent or
duly appointed legal representative.
(32) "Political advertising" includes any advertising displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures, articles,
tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations, or
other means of mass communication, used for the purpose of
appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or
other support in any election campaign.
[Title 42 RCW—page 14]
(33) "Political committee" means any person (except a
candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(34) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17.640
means the procedure for nominating a candidate to state
office under ****chapter 29.18 or 29.21 RCW or any other
primary for an election that uses, in large measure, the procedures established in ****chapter 29.18 or 29.21 RCW.
(35) "Public office" means any federal, state, county,
city, town, school district, port district, special district, or
other state political subdivision elective office.
(36) "Public record" includes any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency
regardless of physical form or characteristics. For the office
of the secretary of the senate and the office of the chief clerk
of the house of representatives, public records means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100 and also means the
following: All budget and financial records; personnel leave,
travel, and payroll records; records of legislative sessions;
reports submitted to the legislature; and any other record designated a public record by any official action of the senate or
the house of representatives.
(37) "Recall campaign" means the period of time beginning on the date of the filing of recall charges under
*****RCW 29.82.015 and ending thirty days after the recall
election.
(38) "State legislative office" means the office of a member of the state house of representatives or the office of a
member of the state senate.
(39) "State office" means state legislative office or the
office of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state,
attorney general, commissioner of public lands, insurance
* * *
(40) "State official" means a person who holds a state
office.
(41) "Surplus funds" mean, in the case of a political committee or candidate, the balance of contributions that remain
in the possession or control of that committee or candidate
subsequent to the election for which the contributions were
received, and that are in excess of the amount necessary to
pay remaining debts incurred by the committee or candidate
prior to that election. In the case of a continuing political
committee, "surplus funds" mean those contributions remaining in the possession or control of the committee that are in
excess of the amount necessary to pay all remaining debts
when it makes its final report under RCW 42.17.065.
(42) "Writing" means handwriting, typewriting, printing,
photostating, photographing, and every other means of
recording any form of communication or representation,
including, but not limited to, letters, words, pictures, sounds,
or symbols, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps,
magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints,
motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or
punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings, and
other documents including existing data compilations from
which information may be obtained or translated.
(2004 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
As used in this chapter, the singular shall take the plural
and any gender, the other, as the context requires. [2002 c 75
§ 1; 1995 c 397 § 1; 1992 c 139 § 1; 1991 sp.s. c 18 § 1; 1990
c 139 § 2. Prior: 1989 c 280 § 1; 1989 c 175 § 89; 1984 c 34
§ 5; 1979 ex.s. c 50 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 313 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c
294 § 2; 1973 c 1 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved
November 7, 1972).]
Reviser's note: *(1) RCW 29.01.110 and 29.01.090 were recodified as
RCW 29A.04.091 and 29A.04.085 pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective
July 1, 2004. RCW 29A.04.085 was subsequently repealed by 2004 c 271 §
193.
**(2) Chapter 29.24 RCW was recodified as chapter 29A.20 RCW pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004.
***(3) The dollar amounts in this section have been adjusted for inflation by rule of the commission adopted under the authority of RCW