2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.41.030 Right to report improper governmental
action—Policies and procedures. (1) Every local government employee has the right to report to the appropriate person or persons information concerning an alleged improper
governmental action.
(2) The governing body or chief administrative officer of
each local government shall adopt a policy on the appropriate
procedures to follow for reporting such information and shall
provide information to their employees on the policy. Local
governments are encouraged to consult with their employees
on the policy.
(3) The policy shall describe the appropriate person or
persons within the local government to whom to report information and a list of appropriate person or persons outside the
local government to whom to report. The list shall include the
county prosecuting attorney.
(4) Each local government shall permanently post a summary of the procedures for reporting information on an
alleged improper governmental action and the procedures for
protection against retaliatory actions described in RCW
42.41.040 in a place where all employees will have reasonable access to it. A copy of the summary shall be made available to any employee upon request.
(5) A local government may require as part of its policy
that, except in the case of an emergency, before an employee
provides information of an improper governmental action to
a person or an entity who is not a public official or a person
listed pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, the employee
shall submit a written report to the local government. Where
a local government has adopted such a policy under this section, an employee who fails to make a good faith attempt to
follow the policy shall not receive the protections of this
chapter.
(6) If a local government has failed to adopt a policy as
required by subsection (2) of this section, an employee may
report alleged improper government action directly to the
county prosecuting attorney or, if the prosecuting attorney or
an employee of the prosecuting attorney participated in the
alleged improper government action, to the state auditor. The
cost incurred by the state auditor in such investigations shall
be paid by the local government through the municipal
revolving account authorized in RCW 43.09.282.
(7) The identity of a reporting employee shall be kept
confidential to the extent possible under law, unless the
employee authorizes the disclosure of his or her identity in
writing. [1995 c 213 § 1; 1992 c 44 § 3.]
42.41.040