2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.920 Construction—1973 c 1. The provisions of
this act are to be liberally construed to effectuate the policies
and purposes of this act. In the event of conflict between the
provisions of this act and any other act, the provisions of this
act shall govern. [1973 c 1 § 47 (Initiative Measure No. 276,
approved November 7, 1972).]
42.17.930