2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.70.190 Violations—Injunctions and legal proceedings authorized. The secretary of health or local health
officer may bring an action to enjoin a violation or the threatened violation of any of the provisions of the public health
laws of this state or any rules or regulation made by the state
board of health or the department of health pursuant to said
laws, or may bring any legal proceeding authorized by law,
including but not limited to the special proceedings authorized in Title 7 RCW, in the superior court in the county in
which such violation occurs or is about to occur, or in the
superior court of Thurston county. Upon the filing of any
action, the court may, upon a showing of an immediate and
serious danger to residents constituting an emergency, issue a
temporary injunctive order ex parte. [1990 c 133 § 3; 1989
1st ex.s. c 9 § 258; 1979 c 141 § 55; 1967 ex.s. c 102 § 5. Formerly RCW 43.20A.650 and 43.20.170.]
Findings—Severability—1990 c 133: See notes following RCW
36.94.140.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 102: See note following RCW 43.70.130.
43.70.195