2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.560 Stopping, standing, or parking outside
business or residence districts. (1) Outside of incorporated
cities and towns no person may stop, park, or leave standing
any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section and RCW 46.61.570
and 46.61.575 do not apply to the driver of any vehicle that is
disabled in such manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the vehicle in
such position. The driver shall nonetheless arrange for the
prompt removal of the vehicle as required by RCW
46.61.590.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to the
driver of a public transit vehicle who temporarily stops the
vehicle upon the roadway for the purpose of and while actually engaged in receiving or discharging passengers at a
marked transit vehicle stop zone approved by the state
department of transportation or a county upon highways
under their respective jurisdictions.
[Title 46 RCW—page 234]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 178: See note following RCW 46.61.590.
Limited access highways: RCW 47.52.120.
Unattended motor vehicles: RCW 46.61.600.
46.61.570