2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.23.040 Remote interests. A municipal officer is not
interested in a contract, within the meaning of RCW
42.23.030, if the officer has only a remote interest in the contract and the extent of the interest is disclosed to the governing body of the municipality of which the officer is an officer
and noted in the official minutes or similar records of the
municipality prior to the formation of the contract, and thereafter the governing body authorizes, approves, or ratifies the
contract in good faith by a vote of its membership sufficient
for the purpose without counting the vote or votes of the
officer having the remote interest. As used in this section
"remote interest" means:
(1) That of a nonsalaried officer of a nonprofit corporation;
(2) That of an employee or agent of a contracting party
where the compensation of such employee or agent consists
entirely of fixed wages or salary;
(3) That of a landlord or tenant of a contracting party;
(4) That of a holder of less than one percent of the shares
of a corporation or cooperative which is a contracting party.
None of the provisions of this section are applicable to
any officer interested in a contract, even if the officer's interest is only remote, if the officer influences or attempts to
influence any other officer of the municipality of which he or
she is an officer to enter into the contract. [1999 c 261 § 3;
1961 c 268 § 5.]
Findings—Intent—1999 c 261: See note following RCW 42.23.030.
42.23.070