2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.12.095 Requirements for perfecting security
interest. A security interest in a vehicle other than one held
as inventory by a manufacturer or a dealer and for which a
certificate of ownership is required is perfected only by compliance with the requirements of RCW 46.12.103 under the
circumstances provided for therein or by compliance with the
requirements of this section:
(1) A security interest is perfected by the department's
receipt of: (a) The existing certificate, if any, and (b) an
application for a certificate of ownership containing the name
and address of the secured party, and (c) tender of the
required fee.
(2) A security interest is perfected as of the time of its
creation if the secured party's name and address appear on the
outstanding certificate of ownership; otherwise, as of the date
on which the department has received the papers and fee
required in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) If a vehicle is subject to a security interest when
brought into this state, perfection of the security interest is
determined by the law of the jurisdiction where the vehicle
was when the security interest was attached, subject to the
following:
(a) If the security interest was perfected under the law of
the jurisdiction where the vehicle was when the security
interest was attached, the following rules apply:
(b) If the name of the secured party is shown on the existing certificate of ownership issued by that jurisdiction, the
security interest continues perfected in this state. The name of
the secured party shall be shown on the certificate of ownership issued for the vehicle by this state. The security interest
continues perfected in this state upon the issuance of such
ownership certificate.
(c) If the security interest was not perfected under the
law of the jurisdiction where the vehicle was when the security interest was attached, it may be perfected in this state; in
that case, perfection dates from the time of perfection in this
state. [2000 c 250 § 9A-822; 1998 c 203 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c
170 § 16; 1967 c 140 § 6.]
Effective date—2000 c 250: See RCW 62A.9A-701.
Finding—1998 c 203: See note following RCW 46.55.105.
Effective date—1967 c 140: See note following RCW 46.12.010.
Definitions: RCW 46.12.005.
46.12.101