2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.250 Pedestrians on roadways. (1) Where sidewalks are provided it is unlawful for any pedestrian to walk
or otherwise move along and upon an adjacent roadway.
Where sidewalks are provided but wheelchair access is not
available, disabled persons who require such access may
walk or otherwise move along and upon an adjacent roadway
until they reach an access point in the sidewalk.
(2) Where sidewalks are not provided any pedestrian
walking or otherwise moving along and upon a highway
shall, when practicable, walk or move only on the left side of
the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may
approach from the opposite direction and upon meeting an
oncoming vehicle shall move clear of the roadway. [1990 c
241 § 6; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 37.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
46.61.255