2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.608 Operating motorcycles on roadways laned
for traffic. (1) All motorcycles are entitled to full use of a
lane and no motor vehicle shall be driven in such a manner as
to deprive any motorcycle of the full use of a lane. This subsection shall not apply to motorcycles operated two abreast in
a single lane.
(2) The operator of a motorcycle shall not overtake and
pass in the same lane occupied by the vehicle being overtaken.
(3) No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes
of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles.
(4) Motorcycles shall not be operated more than two
abreast in a single lane.
(5) Subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply
to police officers in the performance of their official duties.
[1975 c 62 § 46.]
46.61.608
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Severability—1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.