2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.20.060 Pension on retirement for duty connected
disability. Whenever any person, while serving as a policeman in any such city becomes physically disabled by reason
of any bodily injury received in the immediate or direct performance or discharge of his duties as a policeman, or
becomes incapacitated for service on account of any duty
connected disability, such incapacity not having been caused
or brought on by dissipation or abuse, of which the board
shall be judge, the board may, upon his written request filed
with the secretary, or without such written request, if it deems
it to be for the benefit of the public, retire such person from
the department, and order and direct that he be paid from the
fund during his lifetime, a pension equal to fifty percent of
the amount of salary *at any time hereafter attached to the
position which he held in the department at the date of his
retirement, but not to exceed an amount equivalent to fifty
percent of the salary of captain except as to a position higher
(2004 Ed.)
41.20.065
than that of captain held for at least three calendar years prior
to the date of retirement in which case as to such position the
provisions of RCW 41.20.050 shall apply, and all existing
pensions shall be increased to not less than three hundred dollars per month as of April 25, 1973: PROVIDED, That
where, at the time of retirement hereafter for duty connected
disability under this section, such person has served honorably for a period of more than twenty-five years as a member,
in any capacity, of the regularly constituted police department of a city subject to the provisions of this chapter, the
foregoing percentage factors to be applied in computing the
pension payable under this section shall be increased by two
percent of his salary per year for each full year of such additional service to a maximum of five additional years.
Whenever such disability ceases, the pension shall cease,
and such person shall be restored to active service at the same
rank he held at the time of his retirement, and at the current
salary attached to said rank at the time of his return to active
service.
Disability benefits provided for by this chapter shall not
be paid when the policeman is disabled while he is engaged
for compensation in outside work not of a police or special
police nature. [1998 c 157 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 181 § 4; 1969
ex.s. c 219 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 37; 1969 c 123 § 2; 1961 c
191 § 2; 1959 c 78 § 4; 1959 c 6 § 2; 1957 c 84 § 2; 1955 c 69
§ 5; 1937 c 24 § 2; 1911 c 18 § 3; 1909 c 39 § 5; RRS § 9583.]
*Reviser's note: The words "at any time hereafter" first appear in the
1961 amendment.
Application—1998 c 157 § 3: "The provisions of section 3 of this act
apply retrospectively to all line of duty disability retirement allowances heretofore granted under chapter 41.20 RCW." [1998 c 157 § 5.]
Purpose—1998 c 157 §§ 2-5: "The purpose of sections 2 through 5 of
this act is to clarify that the intent of the legislature in enacting RCW
41.20.060, insofar as that section provides benefits to members for disabilities incurred in the line of duty, was to provide a statute in the nature of a
workers' compensation act that provides compensation to employees for personal injuries incurred in the course of employment. Accordingly this act
amends and divides RCW 41.20.060 into two separate sections. Section 3 of
this act clarifies and emphasizes the legislature's intent that the disability
benefits granted by RCW 41.20.060, as amended, are granted only to those
members who become disabled by any injury or incapacity that is incurred in
the line of duty. Section 4 of this act continues to provide disability retirement benefits to members who become disabled by an injury or incapacity
not incurred in the line of duty." [1998 c 157 § 2.]
Effective date—1998 c 157: See note following RCW 41.40.0931.
Effective date—Severability—Construction—1969 ex.s. c 209: See
RCW 41.26.3901, 41.26.3902, and 41.26.3903.
41.20.061