2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.08.220 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following mentioned terms shall have the following described
meanings:
The term "commission" means the civil service commission herein created, and the term "commissioner" means any
one of the three commissioners of that commission.
The term "appointing power" includes every person or
group of persons who, acting singly or in conjunction, as a
mayor, city manager, council, common council, commission,
or otherwise, is or are, vested by law with power and authority to select, appoint, or employ any person to hold any office,
place, position or employment subject to civil service.
The term "appointment" includes all means of selection,
appointing or employing any person to hold any office, place,
position or employment subject to civil service.
The term "city" includes all cities, towns and municipalities having a full paid fire department.
The term "full paid fire department" means that the officers and firemen employed in such are paid regularly by the
city and devote their whole time to fire fighting. [1935 c 31
§ 24; RRS § 9558-24.]
41.08.190