2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.502 Driving under the influence. (1) A person
is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating
(2004 Ed.)
Rules of the Road
liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this
state:
(a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an
alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis
of the person's breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506;
or
(b) While the person is under the influence of or affected
by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
(c) While the person is under the combined influence of
or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.
(2) The fact that a person charged with a violation of this
section is or has been entitled to use a drug under the laws of
this state shall not constitute a defense against a charge of
violating this section.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section which the defendant must prove by
a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant consumed
a sufficient quantity of alcohol after the time of driving and
before the administration of an analysis of the person's breath
or blood to cause the defendant's alcohol concentration to be
0.08 or more within two hours after driving. The court shall
not admit evidence of this defense unless the defendant notifies the prosecution prior to the omnibus or pretrial hearing in
the case of the defendant's intent to assert the affirmative
defense.
(4) Analyses of blood or breath samples obtained more
than two hours after the alleged driving may be used as evidence that within two hours of the alleged driving, a person
had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more in violation of
subsection (1)(a) of this section, and in any case in which the
analysis shows an alcohol concentration above 0.00 may be
used as evidence that a person was under the influence of or
affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug in violation of
subsection (1)(b) or (c) of this section.
(5) A violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
[1998 c 213 § 3; 1994 c 275 § 2; 1993 c 328 § 1; 1987 c 373
§ 2; 1986 c 153 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 176 § 1.]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Effective date—1998 c 213: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
46.61.504
Use of vessel in reckless manner or while under influence of alcohol or drugs
prohibited: RCW 79A.60.040.
46.61.503