2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.105 Special reports—Late contributions or
large totals—Certain late contributions prohibited. (1)
Campaign treasurers shall prepare and deliver to the commission a special report regarding any contribution or aggregate
of contributions which: Is one thousand dollars or more; is
from a single person or entity; and is received during a special reporting period.
Any political committee making a contribution or an
aggregate of contributions to a single entity which is one
thousand dollars or more shall also prepare and deliver to the
commission the special report if the contribution or aggregate
of contributions is made during a special reporting period.
For the purposes of subsections (1) through (7) of this
section:
(a) Each of the following intervals is a special reporting
period: (i) The interval beginning after the period covered by
the last report required by RCW 42.17.080 and 42.17.090 to
be filed before a primary and concluding on the end of the
day before that primary; and (ii) the interval composed of the
twenty-one days preceding a general election; and
(b) An aggregate of contributions includes only those
contributions received from a single entity during any one
special reporting period or made by the contributing political
committee to a single entity during any one special reporting
period.
(2) If a campaign treasurer files a special report under
this section for one or more contributions received from a single entity during a special reporting period, the treasurer shall
also file a special report under this section for each subsequent contribution of any size which is received from that
entity during the special reporting period. If a political committee files a special report under this section for a contribution or contributions made to a single entity during a special
reporting period, the political committee shall also file a special report for each subsequent contribution of any size which
is made to that entity during the special reporting period.
[Title 42 RCW—page 21]
42.17.110
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section,
the special report required by this section shall be delivered
electronically or in written form, including but not limited to
mailgram, telegram, or nightletter. The special report
required of a contribution recipient by subsection (1) of this
section shall be delivered to the commission within fortyeight hours of the time, or on the first working day after: The
contribution of one thousand dollars or more is received by
the candidate or treasurer; the aggregate received by the candidate or treasurer first equals one thousand dollars or more;
or the subsequent contribution that must be reported under
subsection (2) of this section is received by the candidate or
treasurer. The special report required of a contributor by subsection (1) of this section or RCW 42.17.175 shall be delivered to the commission, and the candidate or political committee to whom the contribution or contributions are made,
within twenty-four hours of the time, or on the first working
day after: The contribution is made; the aggregate of contributions made first equals one thousand dollars or more; or the
subsequent contribution that must be reported under subsection (2) of this section is made.
(4) The special report may be transmitted orally by telephone to the commission to satisfy the delivery period
required by subsection (3) of this section if the written form
of the report is also mailed to the commission and postmarked within the delivery period established in subsection
(3) of this section or the file transfer date of the electronic filing is within the delivery period established in subsection (3)
of this section.
(5) The special report shall include at least:
(a) The amount of the contribution or contributions;
(b) The date or dates of receipt;
(c) The name and address of the donor;
(d) The name and address of the recipient; and
(e) Any other information the commission may by rule
require.
(6) Contributions reported under this section shall also
be reported as required by other provisions of this chapter.
(7) The commission shall prepare daily a summary of the
special reports made under this section and RCW 42.17.175.
(8) It is a violation of this chapter for any person to make,
or for any candidate or political committee to accept from any
one person, contributions reportable under RCW 42.17.090
in the aggregate exceeding fifty thousand dollars for any
campaign for statewide office or exceeding five thousand
dollars for any other campaign subject to the provisions of
this chapter within twenty-one days of a general election.
This subsection does not apply to contributions made by, or
accepted from, a bona fide political party as defined in this
chapter, excluding the county central committee or legislative district committee.
(9) Contributions governed by this section include, but
are not limited to, contributions made or received indirectly
through a third party or entity whether the contributions are
or are not reported to the commission as earmarked contributions under RCW 42.17.135. [2001 c 54 § 2; 1995 c 397 § 4;
1991 c 157 § 1; 1989 c 280 § 11; 1986 c 228 § 2; 1985 c 359
§ 1; 1983 c 176 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 54: See note following RCW 42.17.103.
Effective date—1989 c 280: See note following RCW 42.17.020.
[Title 42 RCW—page 22]