2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.22.431 Manufactured home safety and construction standards—Enforcement by director of labor and
industries authorized. The director of the department of
labor and industries may enforce manufactured home safety
and construction standards adopted by the secretary of housing and urban development under the national manufactured
home construction and safety standards act of 1974 (800 Stat.
700; 42 U.S.C. Secs. 5401-5426). Furthermore, the director
may make agreements with the United States government
and private inspection organizations to implement the development and enforcement of applicable provisions of this
chapter and the national manufactured home construction and
safety standards act of 1974 (800 Stat. 700; 42 U.S.C. Secs.
5401-5426). [2001 c 335 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 21 § 1.]
Application—2001 c 335: See note following RCW 43.22.335.
Construction—1977 ex.s. c 21: "This 1977 amendatory act is not
intended to repeal, alter, or diminish existing state law respecting mobile
homes, commercial coaches, and recreational vehicles in those areas unregulated under federal law." [1977 ex.s. c 21 § 4.]
43.22.432