2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.24.115 Municipal corporations and political subdivisions—Charge cards for officers' and employees'
travel expenses. (1) Any municipal corporation or political
subdivision may provide for the issuance of charge cards to
officers and employees for the purpose of covering expenses
incident to authorized travel.
(2) If a charge card is issued for the purpose of covering
expenses relating to authorized travel, upon billing or no later
than thirty days of the billing date, the officer or employee
using a charge card issued under this section shall submit a
fully itemized travel expense voucher. Any charges against
the charge card not properly identified on the travel expense
voucher or not allowed following the audit required under
RCW 42.24.080 shall be paid by the official or employee by
check, United States currency, or salary deduction.
(3) If, for any reason, disallowed charges are not repaid
before the charge card billing is due and payable, the municipal corporation or political subdivision shall have a prior lien
against and a right to withhold any and all funds payable or to
become payable to the official or employee up to an amount
of the disallowed charges and interest at the same rate as
charged by the company which issued the charge card. Any
official or employee who has been issued a charge card by a
municipal corporation or political subdivision shall not use
the card if any disallowed charges are outstanding and shall
surrender the card upon demand of the auditing officer. The
municipal corporation or political subdivision shall have
unlimited authority to revoke use of any charge card issued
under this section, and, upon such revocation order being
delivered to the charge card company, shall not be liable for
any costs. [1995 c 30 § 3; 1984 c 203 § 5.]
Findings—1995 c 30: See note following RCW 43.09.2855.
Severability—1984 c 203: See note following RCW 35.43.140.
42.24.120