2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
Section 2. Consistent with federal law or regulations pertaining to transportation of radioactive material, the party
states also agree to:
(1) Develop model uniform procedures for issuing permits to carriers;
(2) Develop model uniform record-keeping processes
that allow access on demand by each state;
(3) Develop model uniform safety standards for carriers;
(4) Coordinate routing of shipments of radioactive materials;
(5) Develop a method for coordinating the party states'
emergency response plans to provide for regional emergency
response including (a) systems for sharing information essential to radiation control efforts, (b) systems for sharing emergency response personnel, and (c) a method to allocate costs
and clarify liability when a party state or its officers request
or render emergency response;
(6) Recommend parking requirements for motor vehicles
transporting radioactive materials;
(7) Coordinate state inspections of carriers; and
(8) Develop other cooperative arrangements and agreements to enhance safety.