2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.24.160 Death benefits. (1)(a) Whenever a participant dies as the result of injuries received, or sickness contracted in consequence or as the result of the performance of
his or her duties, the board of trustees shall order and direct
the payment from the principal fund of (i) the sum of one
hundred fifty-two thousand dollars to his widow or her widower, or if there is no widow or widower, then to his or her
dependent child or children, or if there is no dependent child
(2004 Ed.)
Volunteer Fire Fighters' and Reserve Officers' Relief and Pensions
or children, then to his or her dependent parents or either of
them, or if there are no dependent parents or parent, then the
death benefit shall be paid to the member's estate, and (ii)(A)
the sum of one thousand two hundred seventy-five dollars per
month to his widow or her widower during his or her life
together with the additional monthly sum of one hundred ten
dollars for each child of the member, unemancipated or under
eighteen years of age, dependent upon the member for support at the time of his or her death, (B) to a maximum total of
two thousand five hundred fifty dollars per month.
(b) Beginning on July 1, 2001, and each July 1st thereafter, the compensation amount specified in (a)(ii)(B) of this
subsection shall be readjusted to reflect the percentage
change in the consumer price index, calculated as follows:
The index for the calendar year preceding the year in which
the July calculation is made, to be known as "calendar year
A," is divided by the index for the calendar year preceding
calendar year A, and the resulting ratio is multiplied by the
compensation amount in effect on June 30th immediately
preceding the July 1st on which the respective calculation is
made. For the purposes of this subsection, "index" means the
same as the definition in RCW 2.12.037(1).
(2) If the widow or widower does not have legal custody
of one or more dependent children of the deceased participant
or if, after the death of the participant, legal custody of such
child or children passes from the widow or widower to
another person, any payment on account of such child or children not in the legal custody of the widow or widower shall
be made to the person or persons having legal custody of such
child or children. Such payments on account of such child or
children shall be subtracted from the amount to which such
widow or widower would have been entitled had such widow
or widower had legal custody of all the children and the
widow or widower shall receive the remainder after such payments on account of such child or children have been subtracted. If there is no widow or widower, or the widow or
widower dies while there are children, unemancipated or
under eighteen years of age, then the amount of one thousand
two hundred seventy-five dollars per month shall be paid for
the youngest or only child together with an additional one
hundred ten dollars per month for each additional of such
children to a maximum of two thousand five hundred fifty
dollars per month until they become emancipated or reach the
age of eighteen years; and if there are no widow or widower,
child, or children entitled thereto, then to his or her parents or
either of them the sum of one thousand two hundred seventyfive dollars per month for life, if it is proved to the satisfaction of the board that the parents, or either of them, were
dependent on the deceased for their support at the time of his
or her death. In any instance in subsections (1) and (2) of this
section, if the widow or widower, child or children, or the
parents, or either of them, marries while receiving such pension the person so marrying shall thereafter receive no further
pension from the fund.
(3) In the case provided for in this section, the monthly
payment provided may be converted in whole or in part into
a lump sum payment, not in any case to exceed twelve thousand dollars, equal or proportionate, as the case may be, to the
actuarial equivalent of the monthly payment in which event
the monthly payments shall cease in whole or in part accordingly or proportionately. Such conversion may be made
(2004 Ed.)
41.24.170
either upon written application to the state board and shall
rest in the discretion of the state board; or the state board is
authorized to make, and authority is given it to make, on its
own motion, lump sum payments, equal or proportionate, as
the case may be, to the value of the annuity then remaining in
full satisfaction of claims due to dependents. Within the rule
under this subsection the amount and value of the lump sum
payment may be agreed upon between the applicant and the
state board. [2001 c 134 § 2. Prior: 1999 c 148 § 14; 1999 c
117 § 5; 1998 c 151 § 1; 1996 c 57 § 2; 1989 c 91 § 3; 1986 c
163 § 2; 1981 c 21 § 2; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 76 § 2; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 154 § 74; 1965 c 86 § 2; 1961 c 57 § 1; 1957 c 159 §
2; 1953 c 253 § 2; 1951 c 103 § 2; 1945 c 261 § 16; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 9578-30; prior: 1935 c 121 § 6; RRS § 9578-6.]
Effective date—2001 c 134: See note following RCW 41.24.150.
Effective date—1998 c 151: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 25, 1998]." [1998 c 151 § 2.]
Effective date—1996 c 57: See note following RCW 41.24.150.
Effective date—1989 c 91: See note following RCW 41.24.010.
Effective date—Severability—1981 c 21: See notes following RCW
41.24.150.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030.
41.24.170