2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.20.308 Implied consent—Test refusal—Procedures. (Effective July 1, 2005.) (1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given
consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a test
or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of any drug in
his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense where, at
the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable
grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or was in violation of RCW 46.61.503. Neither consent nor this section precludes a police officer from obtaining a search warrant for a
person's breath or blood.
(2) The test or tests of breath shall be administered at the
direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable
grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug
or the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while having alcohol in a concentration in violation of RCW 46.61.503 in his or her system and
being under the age of twenty-one. However, in those
instances where the person is incapable due to physical
injury, physical incapacity, or other physical limitation, of
providing a breath sample or where the person is being
treated in a hospital, clinic, doctor's office, emergency medical vehicle, ambulance, or other similar facility or where the
* * *