2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.14.060 Powers and duties of commission. It shall
be the duty of the civil service commission:
(1) To make suitable rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions hereof. Such rules and regulations
shall provide in detail the manner in which examinations may
be held, and appointments, promotions, reallocations, transfers, reinstatements, demotions, suspensions, and discharges
shall be made, and may also provide for any other matters
connected with the general subject of personnel administration, and which may be considered desirable to further carry
out the general purposes of this chapter, or which may be
found to be in the interest of good personnel administration.
The rules and regulations and any amendments thereof shall
be printed, mimeographed, or multigraphed for free public
distribution. Such rules and regulations may be changed from
time to time.
(2) To give practical tests which shall consist only of
subjects which will fairly determine the capacity of persons
examined to perform duties of the position to which appointment is to be made. Such tests may include tests of physical
fitness or manual skill or both.
(3) To make investigations concerning and report upon
all matters touching the enforcement and effect of the provisions of this chapter, and the rules and regulations prescribed
hereunder; to inspect all departments, offices, places, positions, and employments affected by this chapter, and ascertain whether this chapter and all such rules and regulations
are being obeyed. Such investigations may be made by the
41.14.060
(2004 Ed.)
Civil Service for Sheriff’s Office
commission or by any commissioner designated by the commission for that purpose. Not only must these investigations
be made by the commission as aforesaid, but the commission
must make like investigation on petition of a citizen, duly
verified, stating that irregularities or abuses exist, or setting
forth in concise language, in writing, the necessity for such
investigation. In the course of such investigation the commission or designated commissioner, or chief examiner, may
administer oaths, subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses and the production by them of books, papers, documents, and accounts appertaining to the investigation and
also cause the deposition of witnesses residing within or
without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law
for like depositions in civil actions in the superior court; and
the oaths administered and the subpoenas issued hereunder
shall have the same force and effect as the oaths administered
and subpoenas issued by a superior court judge in his judicial
capacity; and the failure of any person so subpoenaed to comply with the provisions of this section shall be deemed a violation of this chapter, and punishable as such.
(4) To conduct hearings and investigations in accordance
with this chapter and by the rules of practice and procedure
adopted by the commission, and in the conduct thereof neither the commission, nor designated commissioner shall be
bound by technical rules of evidence. No informality in any
proceedings or hearing, or in the manner of taking testimony
before the commission or designated commissioner, shall
invalidate any order, decision, rule, or regulation made,
approved, or confirmed by the commission: PROVIDED,
That no order, decision, rule, or regulation made by any designated commissioner conducting any hearing or investigation alone shall be of any force or effect whatsoever unless
and until concurred in by at least one of the other two members.
(5) To hear and determine appeals or complaints respecting the allocation of positions, the rejection of an examinee,
and such other matters as may be referred to the commission.
(6) To provide for, formulate, and hold competitive tests
to determine the relative qualifications of persons who seek
employment in any class or position and as a result thereof
establish eligible lists for the various classes of positions, and
provide that persons laid off, or who have accepted voluntary
demotion in lieu of layoff, because of curtailment of expenditures, reduction in force, and for like causes, head the list in
the order of their seniority, to the end that they shall be the
first to be reemployed or reinstated in their former job class.
(7) To certify to the appointing authority, when a vacant
position is to be filled, on written request, the names of the
three persons highest on the eligible list for the class. If there
is no such list, to authorize a provisional or temporary
appointment list for such class. A temporary appointment
expires after four months. However, the appointing authority
may extend the temporary appointment beyond the fourmonth period up to one year if the commission continues to
advertise and test for the position. If, after one year from the
date the initial temporary appointment was first made, there
are less than three persons on the eligible list for the class,
then the appointing authority may fill the position with any
person or persons on the eligible list.
(8) To keep such records as may be necessary for the
proper administration of this chapter. [2001 c 232 § 1; 1979
(2004 Ed.)
41.14.070
ex.s. c 153 § 2; 1959 c 1 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 23,
approved November 4, 1958).]
41.14.065