2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.16.240 Attachment of plates to vehicles—Violations enumerated. The vehicle license number plates shall
be attached conspicuously at the front and rear of each vehicle for which the same are issued and in such a manner that
they can be plainly seen and read at all times: PROVIDED,
That if only one license number plate is legally issued for any
vehicle such plate shall be conspicuously attached to the rear
of such vehicle. Each vehicle license number plate shall be
placed or hung in a horizontal position at a distance of not
less than one foot nor more than four feet from the ground
and shall be kept clean so as to be plainly seen and read at all
times: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That in cases where the
body construction of the vehicle is such that compliance with
this section is impossible, permission to deviate therefrom
may be granted by the state patrol. It shall be unlawful to display upon the front or rear of any vehicle, vehicle license
number plate or plates other than those furnished by the
director for such vehicle or to display upon any vehicle any
vehicle license number plate or plates which have been in any
manner changed, altered, disfigured or have become illegible. License plate frames may be used on vehicle license
number plates only if the frames do not obscure license tabs
or identifying letters or numbers on the plates and the plates
can be plainly seen and read at all times. It is unlawful to use
any holders, frames, or any materials that in any manner
[Title 46 RCW—page 60]
46.16.260