2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.06.220 State of emergency—Powers of governor
pursuant to proclamation. (1) The governor after proclaiming a state of emergency and prior to terminating such, may,
in the area described by the proclamation issue an order prohibiting:
(a) Any person being on the public streets, or in the public parks, or at any other public place during the hours
declared by the governor to be a period of curfew;
(b) Any number of persons, as designated by the governor, from assembling or gathering on the public streets,
parks, or other open areas of this state, either public or private;
(c) The manufacture, transfer, use, possession or transportation of a molotov cocktail or any other device, instrument or object designed to explode or produce uncontained
combustion;
(d) The transporting, possessing or using of gasoline,
kerosene, or combustible, flammable, or explosive liquids or
materials in a glass or uncapped container of any kind except
in connection with the normal operation of motor vehicles,
normal home use or legitimate commercial use;
(e) The possession of firearms or any other deadly
weapon by a person (other than a law enforcement officer) in
a place other than that person's place of residence or business;
(f) The sale, purchase or dispensing of alcoholic beverages;
(g) The sale, purchase or dispensing of other commodities or goods, as he or she reasonably believes should be prohibited to help preserve and maintain life, health, property or
the public peace;
(h) The use of certain streets, highways or public ways
by the public; and
(i) Such other activities as he or she reasonably believes
should be prohibited to help preserve and maintain life,
health, property or the public peace.
(2) In imposing the restrictions provided for by RCW
43.06.010, and 43.06.200 through 43.06.270, the governor
may impose them for such times, upon such conditions, with
such exceptions and in such areas of this state he or she from
time to time deems necessary.
(3) Any person willfully violating any provision of an
order issued by the governor under this section is guilty of a
gross misdemeanor. [2003 c 53 § 222; 1969 ex.s. c 186 § 3.]
43.06.220
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
[Title 43 RCW—page 27]
43.06.230
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
43.06.230