2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.21C.075 Appeals. (1) Because a major purpose of
this chapter is to combine environmental considerations with
public decisions, any appeal brought under this chapter shall
be linked to a specific governmental action. The State Environmental Policy Act provides a basis for challenging
whether governmental action is in compliance with the substantive and procedural provisions of this chapter. The State
Environmental Policy Act is not intended to create a cause of
action unrelated to a specific governmental action.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by this section:
(a) Appeals under this chapter shall be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental
determinations.
(b) Appeals of environmental determinations made (or
lacking) under this chapter shall be commenced within the
time required to appeal the governmental action which is subject to environmental review.
(3) If an agency has a procedure for appeals of agency
environmental determinations made under this chapter, such
procedure:
(a) Shall allow no more than one agency appeal proceeding on each procedural determination (the adequacy of a
determination of significance/nonsignificance or of a final
environmental impact statement);
(b) Shall consolidate an appeal of procedural issues and
of substantive determinations made under this chapter (such
as a decision to require particular mitigation measures or to
deny a proposal) with a hearing or appeal on the underlying
governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous
hearing before one hearing officer or body to consider the
agency decision or recommendation on a proposal and any
environmental determinations made under this chapter, with
the exception of:
(i) An appeal of a determination of significance;
(ii) An appeal of a procedural determination made by an
agency when the agency is a project proponent, or is funding
[Title 43 RCW—page 142]
a project, and chooses to conduct its review under this chapter, including any appeals of its procedural determinations,
prior to submitting an application for a project permit;
(iii) An appeal of a procedural determination made by an
agency on a nonproject action; or
(iv) An appeal to the local legislative authority under
RCW 43.21C.060 or other applicable state statutes;
(c) Shall provide for the preparation of a record for use in
any subsequent appeal proceedings, and shall provide for any
subsequent appeal proceedings to be conducted on the record,
consistent with other applicable law. An adequate record consists of findings and conclusions, testimony under oath, and
taped or written transcript. An electronically recorded transcript will suffice for purposes of review under this subsection; and
(d) Shall provide that procedural determinations made
by the responsible official shall be entitled to substantial
weight.
(4) If a person aggrieved by an agency action has the
right to judicial appeal and if an agency has an administrative
appeal procedure, such person shall, prior to seeking any
judicial review, use such agency procedure if any such procedure is available, unless expressly provided otherwise by
state statute.
(5) Some statutes and ordinances contain time periods
for challenging governmental actions which are subject to
review under this chapter, such as various local land use
approvals (the "underlying governmental action"). RCW
* * *