2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.100 Keep right except when passing, etc. (1)
Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be
driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
(a) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such
movement;
(b) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to
drive to the left of the center of the highway; provided, any
person so doing shall yield the right of way to all vehicles
traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute an
immediate hazard;
(2004 Ed.)
46.61.105
(c) Upon a roadway divided into three marked lanes and
providing for two-way movement traffic under the rules
applicable thereon; or
(d) Upon a street or highway restricted to one-way traffic.
(2) Upon all roadways having two or more lanes for traffic moving in the same direction, all vehicles shall be driven
in the right-hand lane then available for traffic, except (a)
when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in
the same direction, (b) when traveling at a speed greater than
the traffic flow, (c) when moving left to allow traffic to
merge, or (d) when preparing for a left turn at an intersection,
exit, or into a private road or driveway when such left turn is
legally permitted. On any such roadway, a vehicle or combination over ten thousand pounds shall be driven only in the
right-hand lane except under the conditions enumerated in (a)
through (d) of this subsection.
(3) No vehicle towing a trailer or no vehicle or combination over ten thousand pounds may be driven in the left-hand
lane of a limited access roadway having three or more lanes
for traffic moving in one direction except when preparing for
a left turn at an intersection, exit, or into a private road or
driveway when a left turn is legally permitted. This subsection does not apply to a vehicle using a high-occupancy vehicle lane. A high-occupancy vehicle lane is not considered the
left-hand lane of a roadway. The department of transportation, in consultation with the Washington state patrol, shall
adopt rules specifying (a) those circumstances where it is permissible for other vehicles to use the left lane in case of emergency or to facilitate the orderly flow of traffic, and (b) those
segments of limited access roadway to be exempt from this
subsection due to the operational characteristics of the roadway.
(4) It is a traffic infraction to drive continuously in the
left lane of a multilane roadway when it impedes the flow of
other traffic.
(5) Upon any roadway having four or more lanes for
moving traffic and providing for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven to the left of the center line
of the roadway except when authorized by official traffic
control devices designating certain lanes to the left side of the
center of the roadway for use by traffic not otherwise permitted to use such lanes, or except as permitted under subsection
(1)(b) of this section. However, this subsection shall not be
construed as prohibiting the crossing of the center line in
making a left turn into or from an alley, private road or driveway. [1997 c 253 § 1; 1986 c 93 § 2; 1972 ex.s. c 33 § 1; 1969
ex.s. c 281 § 46; 1967 ex.s. c 145 § 58; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 15.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Legislative intent—1986 c 93: "It is the intent of the legislature, in this
1985 [1986] amendment of RCW 46.61.100, that the left-hand lane on any
state highway with two or more lanes in the same direction be used primarily
as a passing lane." [1986 c 93 § 1.]
Information on proper use of left-hand lane: RCW 28A.220.050, 46.20.095,
46.82.430, 47.36.260.
46.61.105