2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.03.230 Compensation of members of part-time
boards and commissions—Class two groups. (1) Any
agricultural commodity board or commission established
pursuant to Title 15 or 16 RCW shall be identified as a class
two group for purposes of compensation.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, each
member of a class two group is eligible to receive compensation in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each
day during which the member attends an official meeting of
the group or performs statutorily prescribed duties approved
by the chairperson of the group. A person shall not receive
compensation for a day of service under this section if the
person (a) occupies a position, normally regarded as full-time
in nature, in any agency of the federal government, Washington state government, or Washington state local government;
and (b) receives any compensation from such government for
working that day.
(3) Compensation may be paid a member under this section only if it is authorized under the law dealing in particular
with the specific group to which the member belongs or dealing in particular with the members of that specific group.
[2001 c 315 § 11; 1984 c 287 § 3.]
Legislative findings—Section headings—Severability—Effective
date—1984 c 287: See notes following RCW 43.03.220.