2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.76.005 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Faculty governance system" means the internal
organization that serves as the faculty advisory body and is
charged with the responsibility for recommending policies,
regulations, and rules for the college or university.
(2) "Grievance arbitration" means a method to resolve
disputes arising out of interpretations or application of the
terms of an agreement under which the parties to a controversy must accept the decision of an impartial person or persons.
(3) "Collective bargaining" and "bargaining" mean the
performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives
of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative
to meet at reasonable times to bargain in good faith in an
(2004 Ed.)
41.76.010
effort to reach agreement with respect to wages, hours, and
other terms and conditions of employment. A written contract
incorporating any agreements reached must be executed if
requested by either party. The obligation to bargain does not
compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.
In the event of a dispute between an employer and an
exclusive bargaining representative over the matters that are
terms and conditions of employment, the commission shall
decide which items are mandatory subjects for bargaining,
subject to RCW 41.76.010.
(4) "Commission" means the public employment relations commission established pursuant to RCW 41.58.010.
(5) "Faculty" means employees who, at a public fouryear institution of higher education, are designated with faculty status or who perform faculty duties as defined through
policies established by the faculty governance system,
excluding casual or temporary employees, administrators,
confidential employees, graduate student employees, postdoctoral and clinical employees, and employees subject to
chapter 41.06 or 41.56 RCW.
(6) "Employee organization" means any organization
that includes as its members faculty of the employer and that
has as one of its purposes representation of faculty under this
chapter. A faculty governance system is not an employee
organization as defined in this subsection.
(7) "Employer" means the board of regents or the board
of trustees of a public four-year institution of higher education.
(8) "Exclusive bargaining representative" means any
employee organization that has been determined by the commission to represent all of the faculty members of the bargaining unit as required in RCW 41.76.015.
(9) "Administrator" means deans, associate and assistant
deans, vice-provosts, vice-presidents, the provost, chancellors, vice-chancellors, the president, and faculty members
who exercise managerial or supervisory authority over other
faculty members.
(10) "Confidential employee" means (a) a person who
participates directly on behalf of an employer in the formulation of labor relations policy, the preparation for or conduct
of collective bargaining, or the administration of a collective
bargaining agreement, if the role of the person is not merely
routine or clerical in nature but calls for the consistent exercise of independent judgment; and (b) a person who assists
and acts in a confidential capacity to a person in (a) of this
subsection.
(11) "Bargaining unit" includes all faculty members of
all campuses of each of the colleges and universities. Only
one bargaining unit is allowable for faculty of each employer,
and that unit must contain all faculty members from all
schools, colleges, and campuses of the employer.
(12) "Public four-year institutions of higher education"
means the University of Washington, Washington State University, Eastern Washington University, Western Washington University, Central Washington University, and The
Evergreen State College. [2002 c 356 § 3.]
41.76.010