2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.21C.075 Appeals. (1) Because a major purpose of
this chapter is to combine environmental considerations with
public decisions, any appeal brought under this chapter shall
* * *
as a decision to require particular mitigation measures or to
deny a proposal) with a hearing or appeal on the underlying
governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous
hearing before one hearing officer or body to consider the
agency decision or recommendation on a proposal and any
environmental determinations made under this chapter, with
the exception of:
(i) An appeal of a determination of significance;
(ii) An appeal of a procedural determination made by an
agency when the agency is a project proponent, or is funding
[Title 43 RCW—page 142]
a project, and chooses to conduct its review under this chapter, including any appeals of its procedural determinations,
prior to submitting an application for a project permit;
(iii) An appeal of a procedural determination made by an
agency on a nonproject action; or
(iv) An appeal to the local legislative authority under
RCW 43.21C.060 or other applicable state statutes;
(c) Shall provide for the preparation of a record for use in
any subsequent appeal proceedings, and shall provide for any
subsequent appeal proceedings to be conducted on the record,
consistent with other applicable law. An adequate record consists of findings and conclusions, testimony under oath, and
taped or written transcript. An electronically recorded transcript will suffice for purposes of review under this subsection; and
(d) Shall provide that procedural determinations made
by the responsible official shall be entitled to substantial
weight.
(4) If a person aggrieved by an agency action has the
right to judicial appeal and if an agency has an administrative
appeal procedure, such person shall, prior to seeking any
judicial review, use such agency procedure if any such procedure is available, unless expressly provided otherwise by
state statute.
(5) Some statutes and ordinances contain time periods
for challenging governmental actions which are subject to
review under this chapter, such as various local land use
approvals (the "underlying governmental action"). RCW
43.21C.080 establishes an optional "notice of action" procedure which, if used, imposes a time period for appealing decisions under this chapter. This subsection does not modify any
such time periods. In this subsection, the term "appeal" refers
to a judicial appeal only.
(a) If there is a time period for appealing the underlying
governmental action, appeals under this chapter shall be commenced within such time period. The agency shall give official notice stating the date and place for commencing an
appeal.
(b) If there is no time period for appealing the underlying
governmental action, and a notice of action under RCW
43.21C.080 is used, appeals shall be commenced within the
time period specified by RCW 43.21C.080.
(6)(a) Judicial review under subsection (5) of this section
of an appeal decision made by an agency under subsection (3)
* * *