2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.52.391 Powers and duties of operating agency.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a joint operating
agency shall have all powers now or hereafter granted public
utility districts under the laws of this state. It shall not acquire
nor operate any electric distribution properties nor condemn
any properties owned by a public utility which are operated
for the generation and transmission of electric power and
energy or are being developed for such purposes with due diligence under a valid license or permit, nor purchase or
acquire any operating hydroelectric generating plant owned
by any city or district on June 11, 1953, or which may be
acquired by any city or district by condemnation on or after
43.52.391
(2004 Ed.)
Operating Agencies
January 1, 1957, nor levy taxes, issue general obligation
bonds, or create subdistricts. It may enter into any contracts,
leases or other undertakings deemed necessary or proper and
acquire by purchase or condemnation any real or personal
property used or useful for its corporate purposes. Actions in
eminent domain may be instituted in the superior court of any
county in which any of the property sought to be condemned
is located and the court in any such action shall have jurisdiction to condemn property wherever located within the state;
otherwise such actions shall be governed by the same procedure as now or hereafter provided by law for public utility
districts. An operating agency may sell steam or water not
required by it for the generation of power and may construct
or acquire any facilities it deems necessary for that purpose.
An operating agency may make contracts for any term
relating to the purchase, sale, interchange or wheeling of
power with the government of the United States or any
agency thereof and with any municipal corporation or public
utility, within or without the state, and may purchase or
deliver power anywhere pursuant to any such contract. An
operating agency may acquire any coal-bearing lands for the
purpose of assuring a long-term, adequate supply of coal to
supply its needs, both actual and prospective, for the generation of power and may make such contracts with respect to
the extraction, sale or disposal of coal that it deems proper.
Any member of an operating agency may advance or
contribute funds to an agency as may be agreed upon by the
agency and the member, and the agency shall repay such
advances or contributions from proceeds of revenue bonds,
from operating revenues or from any other funds of the
agency, together with interest not to exceed the maximum
specified in RCW 43.52.395(1). The legislative body of any
member may authorize and make such advances or contributions to an operating agency to assist in a plan for termination
of a project or projects, whether or not such member is a participant in such project or projects. Any member who makes
such advances or contributions for terminating a project or
projects in which it is not a participant shall not assume any
liability for any debts or obligations related to the terminated
project or projects on account of such advance or contribution. [1982 c 1 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 184 § 8; 1965 c 8 §