2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.20.342 Driving while license invalidated—Penalties—Extension of invalidation. (1) It is unlawful for any
person to drive a motor vehicle in this state while that person
* * *
drugs;
(x) A conviction of RCW 46.61.520, relating to vehicular homicide;
(xi) A conviction of RCW 46.61.522, relating to vehicular assault;
(xii) A conviction of RCW 46.61.527(4), relating to
reckless endangerment of roadway workers;
(xiii) A conviction of RCW 46.61.530, relating to racing
of vehicles on highways;
(xiv) A conviction of RCW 46.61.685, relating to leaving children in an unattended vehicle with motor running;
(xv) A conviction of RCW 46.61.740, relating to theft of
motor vehicle fuel;
(xvi) A conviction of RCW 46.64.048, relating to
attempting, aiding, abetting, coercing, and committing
crimes;
(xvii) An administrative action taken by the department
under chapter 46.20 RCW; or
(xviii) A conviction of a local law, ordinance, regulation,
or resolution of a political subdivision of this state, the federal government, or any other state, of an offense substantially similar to a violation included in this subsection.
(c) A person who violates this section when his or her
driver's license or driving privilege is, at the time of the violation, suspended or revoked solely because (i) the person
must furnish proof of satisfactory progress in a required alcoholism or drug treatment program, (ii) the person must furnish proof of financial responsibility for the future as provided by chapter 46.29 RCW, (iii) the person has failed to
comply with the provisions of chapter 46.29 RCW relating to
uninsured accidents, (iv) the person has failed to respond to a
notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested
hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has
(2004 Ed.)
Drivers' Licenses—Identicards
failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as provided in RCW 46.20.289, (v) the person has committed an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would not be grounds for the suspension or
revocation of the person's driver's license, (vi) the person has
been suspended or revoked by reason of one or more of the
items listed in (b) of this subsection, but was eligible to reinstate his or her driver's license or driving privilege at the time
of the violation, or (vii) the person has received traffic citations or notices of traffic infraction that have resulted in a
suspension under RCW 46.20.267 relating to intermediate
drivers' licenses, or any combination of (i) through (vii), is
guilty of driving while license suspended or revoked in the
third degree, a misdemeanor.
(2) Upon receiving a record of conviction of any person
or upon receiving an order by any juvenile court or any duly
authorized court officer of the conviction of any juvenile
under this section, the department shall:
(a) For a conviction of driving while suspended or
revoked in the first degree, as provided by subsection (1)(a)
of this section, extend the period of administrative revocation
* * *
1990 c 250 § 47; 1990 c 210 § 5; 1987 c 388 § 1; 1985 c 302
§ 3; 1980 c 148 § 3; prior: 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 62; 1979 ex.s.
c 74 § 1; 1969 c 27 § 2; prior: 1967 ex.s. c 145 § 52; 1967 c
167 § 7; 1965 ex.s. c 121 § 43.]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Sunset Act application: See note following RCW 46.20.075.
Finding—2000 c 115: See note following RCW 46.20.075.
Effective date—2000 c 115 §§ 1-10: See note following RCW
46.20.075.
Severability—1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301.
Effective date—Expiration date—1987 c 388: "Sections 1 through 8
of this act shall take effect on July 1, 1988. The director of licensing shall
take such steps as are necessary to insure that this act is implemented on its
effective date. Sections 2 through 7 of this act shall expire on July 1, 1993."
[1987 c 388 § 13.]
Severability—1987 c 388: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1987 c 388 § 16.]
Effective date—1980 c 148: See note following RCW 46.10.090.
(2004 Ed.)
46.20.355
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.
Impoundment of vehicle: RCW 46.55.113.
46.20.345