2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.145 Following too closely. (1) The driver of a
motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely
than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the
speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition
of the highway.
(2) The driver of any motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle when traveling upon a roadway outside of
a business or residence district and which is following
another motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle
shall, whenever conditions permit, leave sufficient space so
that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy such space
without danger, except that this shall not prevent a motor
truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle from overtaking and passing any like vehicle or other vehicle.
(3) Motor vehicles being driven upon any roadway outside of a business or residence district in a caravan or motorcade whether or not towing other vehicles shall be so operated as to allow sufficient space between each such vehicle or
combination of vehicles so as to enable any other vehicle to
enter and occupy such space without danger. This provision
shall not apply to funeral processions. [1965 ex.s. c 155 §
24.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
46.61.150