2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.59.140 Unfair labor practices for employer,
employee organization, enumerated. (1) It shall be an
unfair labor practice for an employer:
(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the
exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060.
(b) To dominate or interfere with the formation or
administration of any employee organization or contribute
financial or other support to it: PROVIDED, That subject to
rules and regulations made by the commission pursuant to
RCW 41.59.110, an employer shall not be prohibited from
permitting employees to confer with it or its representatives
or agents during working hours without loss of time or pay;
(c) To encourage or discourage membership in any
employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire,
tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment, but nothing contained in this subsection shall prevent
an employer from requiring, as a condition of continued
employment, payment of periodic dues and fees uniformly
required to an exclusive bargaining representative pursuant to
RCW 41.59.100;
(d) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against an
employee because he has filed charges or given testimony
under *this chapter;
(e) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees.
(2) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employee
organization:
(a) To restrain or coerce (i) employees in the exercise of
the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060: PROVIDED, That
this paragraph shall not impair the right of an employee organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership therein; or (ii) an employer in
the selection of his representatives for the purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances;
(b) To cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of subsection (1)(c) of
this section;
(c) To refuse to bargain collectively with an employer,
provided it is the representative of its employees subject to
RCW 41.59.090.
(3) The expressing of any views, argument, or opinion,
or the dissemination thereof to the public, whether in written,
printed, graphic, or visual form, shall not constitute or be evidence of an unfair labor practice under any of the provisions
of *this chapter, if such expression contains no threat of
reprisal or force or promise of benefit. [1975 1st ex.s. c 288
§ 15.]
*Reviser's note: Session law [1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 15] language here
reads "this act" or "this 1975 act"; for codification of 1975 1st ex.s. c 288, see
Codification Tables, Volume 0.
41.59.150