2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.03.010 Salaries of elective state officers. The
annual salaries of the following named state elected officials
shall be prescribed by the Washington citizens' commission
on salaries for elected officials: Governor; lieutenant governor: PROVIDED, That in arriving at the annual salary of the
lieutenant governor the commission shall prescribe a fixed
amount plus a sum equal to 1/260th of the difference between
the annual salary of the lieutenant governor and the annual
salary of the governor for each day that the lieutenant governor is called upon to perform the duties of the governor by
reason of the absence from the state, removal, resignation,
death, or disability of the governor; secretary of state; state
treasurer; state auditor; attorney general; superintendent of
public instruction; commissioner of public lands; and state
insurance commissioner. Members of the legislature shall
receive for their service per annum the amount prescribed by
the Washington citizens' commission on salaries for elected
officials; and in addition, reimbursement for mileage for
travel to and from legislative sessions as provided in RCW
43.03.060. [1989 c 10 § 8. Prior: 1986 c 161 § 1; 1986 c 155
§ 8; 1983 1st ex.s. c 29 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 255 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c
318 § 1; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 113 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 263 §
1; 1974 ex.s. c 149 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 282, approved
November 6, 1973); 1967 ex.s. c 100 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 127 §
4; 1965 c 8 § 43.03.010; prior: 1965 c 1 § 2; 1961 c 5 § 1;
1959 c 316 § 1; 1949 c 48 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 10965-1;
prior: 1947 c 79 § .02.04; 1945 c 116 § 1; 1939 c 226 § 1;
1925 ex.s. c 163 § 1; 1925 ex.s. c 90 § 1; 1919 c 124 §§ 1, 2;
1907 c 94 § 1.]
Effective date—1986 c 161 § 1: "Section 1 of this act shall take effect
on January 1, 1987." [1986 c 161 § 3.]
Severability—1986 c 161: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1986 c 161 § 5.]
Contingent effective date—Severability—1986 c 155: See notes following RCW 43.03.300.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 255: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
July 1, 1979." [1979 ex.s. c 255 § 11.]
Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 318: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on
July 1, 1977." [1977 ex.s. c 318 § 7.]
Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 263: "If any provision of this 1975
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1975 1st ex.s. c 263 § 7.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 263: "This 1975 amendatory act is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and
safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1975." [1975 1st ex.s. c 263 § 8.]
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 149 (Initiative Measure No. 282): "If any
provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
[Title 43 RCW—page 10]
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1974 ex.s. c 149 § 7 (Initiative
Measure No. 282).]
Construction—1965 ex.s. c 127: "The salary increases provided for
herein shall take effect at the earliest time allowable by the Constitution of
the state of Washington, including Article II, section 13, Article II, section
25, Article IV, section 13, and Article XXVIII: PROVIDED, That it is the
intent of the legislature that nothing in this act shall render a member of the
legislature or of the judiciary ineligible to file for and be elected to the legislature or the judiciary respectively." [1965 ex.s. c 127 § 5.]
Salaries of elected officials: State Constitution Art. 28 § 1.
Washington citizens' commission on salaries for elected officials: RCW
43.03.305.
43.03.011