2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.37.420 Tires—Restrictions. (1) It is unlawful to
operate a vehicle upon the public highways of this state
unless it is completely equipped with pneumatic rubber tires
except vehicles equipped with temporary-use spare tires that
meet federal standards that are installed and used in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.
(2) No tire on a vehicle moved on a highway may have
on its periphery any block, flange, cleat, or spike or any other
protuberance of any material other than rubber which
projects beyond the tread of the traction surface of the tire,
except that it is permissible to use farm machinery equipped
with pneumatic tires or solid rubber tracks having protuberances that will not injure the highway, and except also that it
is permissible to use tire chains or metal studs imbedded
within the tire of reasonable proportions and of a type conforming to rules adopted by the state patrol, upon any vehicle
when required for safety because of snow, ice, or other conditions tending to cause a vehicle to skid. It is unlawful to use
metal studs imbedded within the tire between April 1st and
November 1st. The state department of transportation may,
from time to time, determine additional periods in which the
use of tires with metal studs imbedded therein is lawful.
(3) The state department of transportation and local
authorities in their respective jurisdictions may issue special
permits authorizing the operation upon a highway of traction
engines or tractors having movable tracks with transverse
corrugations upon the periphery of the movable tracks or
farm tractors or other farm machinery, the operation of which
upon a highway would otherwise be prohibited under this
section.
(4) Tires with metal studs imbedded therein may be used
between November 1st and April 1st upon school buses and
fire department vehicles, any law or regulation to the contrary
notwithstanding. [1999 c 208 § 1; 1990 c 105 § 1; 1987 c 330
§ 721; 1986 c 113 § 4; 1984 c 7 § 50; 1971 ex.s. c 32 § 1;
[Title 46 RCW—page 155]
46.37.4215
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
1969 ex.s. c 7 § 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.37.420. Prior: 1955 c 269
§ 42; prior: (i) 1937 c 189 § 41; RRS § 6360-41; RCW