2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.19.668 Energy conservation—Legislative finding—Declaration. The legislature finds and declares that the
buildings, facilities, equipment, and vehicles owned or leased
by state government consume significant amounts of energy
and that energy conservation actions, including energy management systems, to provide for efficient energy use in these
buildings, facilities, equipment, and vehicles will reduce the
costs of state government. In order for the operations of state
government to provide the citizens of this state an example of
energy use efficiency, the legislature further finds and
declares that state government should undertake an aggressive program designed to reduce energy use in state buildings, facilities, equipment, and vehicles within a reasonable
period of time. The use of appropriate tree plantings for
energy conservation is encouraged as part of this program.
[2001 c 214 § 23; 1993 c 204 § 6; 1980 c 172 § 1.]
Severability—Effective date—2001 c 214: See notes following RCW
80.50.010.
Findings—2001 c 214: See note following RCW 39.35.010.
Findings—1993 c 204: See note following RCW 35.92.390.
43.19.669