2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.20.342 Driving while license invalidated—Penalties—Extension of invalidation. (1) It is unlawful for any
person to drive a motor vehicle in this state while that person
is in a suspended or revoked status or when his or her privilege to drive is suspended or revoked in this or any other
state. Any person who has a valid Washington driver's
license is not guilty of a violation of this section.
(a) A person found to be an habitual offender under
chapter 46.65 RCW, who violates this section while an order
of revocation issued under chapter 46.65 RCW prohibiting
such operation is in effect, is guilty of driving while license
suspended or revoked in the first degree, a gross misdemeanor. Upon the first such conviction, the person shall be
punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days. Upon
the second conviction, the person shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than ninety days. Upon the third or
subsequent conviction, the person shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than one hundred eighty days. If
the person is also convicted of the offense defined in RCW
46.61.502 or 46.61.504, when both convictions arise from the
same event, the minimum sentence of confinement shall be
not less than ninety days. The minimum sentence of confinement required shall not be suspended or deferred. A conviction under this subsection does not prevent a person from
petitioning for reinstatement as provided by RCW 46.65.080.
(b) A person who violates this section while an order of
suspension or revocation prohibiting such operation is in
effect and while the person is not eligible to reinstate his or
[Title 46 RCW—page 104]
her driver's license or driving privilege, other than for a suspension for the reasons described in (c) of this subsection, is
guilty of driving while license suspended or revoked in the
second degree, a gross misdemeanor. This subsection applies
when a person's driver's license or driving privilege has been
suspended or revoked by reason of:
(i) A conviction of a felony in the commission of which
a motor vehicle was used;
(ii) A previous conviction under this section;
(iii) A notice received by the department from a court or
diversion unit as provided by RCW 46.20.265, relating to a
minor who has committed, or who has entered a diversion
unit concerning an offense relating to alcohol, legend drugs,
controlled substances, or imitation controlled substances;
(iv) A conviction of RCW 46.20.410, relating to the violation of restrictions of an occupational or a temporary
restricted driver's license;
(v) A conviction of RCW 46.20.345, relating to the operation of a motor vehicle with a suspended or revoked license;
(vi) A conviction of RCW 46.52.020, relating to duty in
case of injury to or death of a person or damage to an attended
vehicle;
(vii) A conviction of RCW 46.61.024, relating to
attempting to elude pursuing police vehicles;
(viii) A conviction of RCW 46.61.500, relating to reckless driving;
* * *