2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.080 Certification of bargaining representative—Scope of representation. The bargaining representative which has been determined to represent a majority of the
employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of, and
shall be required to represent, all the public employees within
the unit without regard to membership in said bargaining representative: PROVIDED, That any public employee at any
time may present his grievance to the public employer and
have such grievance adjusted without the intervention of the
exclusive bargaining representative, if the adjustment is not
inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect, and if the exclusive bargaining representative has been given reasonable opportunity to be present at
any initial meeting called for the resolution of such grievance. [1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 19; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 8.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.
41.56.090