2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.09.185 Loss of public funds—Illegal activity—
Report to state auditor's office. State agencies and local
governments shall immediately report to the state auditor's
office known or suspected loss of public funds or assets or
other illegal activity. [1995 c 301 § 8.]
43.09.185
Findings—Intent—1998 c 232: "The legislature finds that the state
auditor lacks the needed authority to investigate the finances of state nongovernmental contractors. The legislature further finds that current contract
oversight and management procedures cannot ensure that services under
contract are delivered effectively and efficiently. Therefore, the legislature
intends to enhance the authority of the state auditor to audit entities that provide services to the state or its clients under contract with state agencies."
[1998 c 232 § 1.]
43.09.065