2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.80.010 Negotiation and ratification of collective
bargaining agreements. (1) For the purpose of negotiating
collective bargaining agreements under this chapter, the
* * *
or its successor, representing each of the two largest caucuses. The governor shall periodically consult with the committee regarding appropriations necessary to implement the
compensation and fringe benefit provisions in the master collective bargaining agreements, and upon completion of negotiations, advise the committee on the elements of the agreements and on any legislation necessary to implement the
agreements.
(6) If, after the compensation and fringe benefit provisions of an agreement are approved by the legislature, a significant revenue shortfall occurs resulting in reduced appropriations, as declared by proclamation of the governor or by
resolution of the legislature, both parties shall immediately
enter into collective bargaining for a mutually agreed upon
modification of the agreement.
(7) After the expiration date of a collective bargaining
agreement negotiated under this chapter, all of the terms and
conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement
remain in effect until the effective date of a subsequently
negotiated agreement, not to exceed one year from the expiration date stated in the agreement. Thereafter, the employer
may unilaterally implement according to law. [2002 c 354 §
302.]
41.80.020