2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.185.010 Findings. The legislature finds that current
economic conditions, federal housing policies and declining
resources at the federal, state, and local level adversely affect
the ability of low and very low-income persons to obtain safe,
decent, and affordable housing.
The legislature further finds that members of over one
hundred twenty thousand households live in housing units
which are overcrowded, lack plumbing, are otherwise threatening to health and safety, and have rents and utility payments which exceed thirty percent of their income.
The legislature further finds that minorities, rural households, and migrant farm workers require housing assistance
at a rate which significantly exceeds their proportion of the
general population.
The legislature further finds that one of the most dramatic housing needs is that of persons needing special housing-related services, such as the mentally ill, recovering alcoholics, frail elderly persons, families with members who have
disabilities, and single parents. These services include medical assistance, counseling, chore services, and child care.
The legislature further finds that housing assistance programs in the past have often failed to help those in greatest
need.
The legislature declares that it is in the public interest to
establish a continuously renewable resource known as the
housing trust fund and housing assistance program to assist
low and very low-income citizens in meeting their basic
housing needs, and that the needs of very low-income citizens should be given priority and that whenever feasible,
assistance should be in the form of loans. [1991 c 356 § 1;
1986 c 298 § 1.]
43.185.010
[Title 43 RCW—page 561]
43.185.015
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
43.185.015