2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.20.070 Misappropriation and falsification of
accounts by public officer. Every public officer, and every
other person receiving money on behalf or for or on account
of the people of the state or of any department of the state
government or of any bureau or fund created by law in which
the people are directly or indirectly interested, or for or on
account of any county, city, town, or any school, diking,
drainage, or irrigation district, who:
[Title 42 RCW—page 59]
42.20.080
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
(1) Appropriates to his or her own use or the use of any
person not entitled thereto, without authority of law, any
money so received by him or her as such officer or otherwise;
or
(2) Knowingly keeps any false account, or makes any
false entry or erasure in any account, of or relating to any
money so received by him or her; or
(3) Fraudulently alters, falsifies, conceals, destroys, or
obliterates any such account; or
(4) Willfully omits or refuses to pay over to the state, its
officer or agent authorized by law to receive the same, or to
such county, city, town, or such school, diking, drainage, or
irrigation district or to the proper officer or authority empowered to demand and receive the same, any money received by
him or her as such officer when it is a duty imposed upon him
or her by law to pay over and account for the same,
is guilty of a class B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than fifteen years. [2003 c 53 § 219; 1992 c 7 § 37; 1909 c 249 §
317; RRS § 2569. Prior: Code 1881 § 890; 1873 p 202 § 92;
1854 p 91 § 83.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
42.20.080