2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.04.180 Hospitalization and medical aid for
county, municipal and other political subdivision employees—Governmental contributions authorized. Any
county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the
state acting through its principal supervising official or governing body may, whenever funds shall be available for that
purpose provide for all or a part of hospitalization and medical aid for its employees and their dependents through contracts with regularly constituted insurance carriers or with
health care service contractors as defined in chapter 48.44
RCW or self-insurers as provided for in chapter 48.62 RCW,
for group hospitalization and medical aid policies or plans:
PROVIDED, That any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state acting through its principal supervising official or governing body shall provide the employees
thereof a choice of policies or plans through contracts with
not less than two regularly constituted insurance carriers or
health care service contractors or other health care plans,
including but not limited to, trusts of self-insurance as provided for in chapter 48.62 RCW: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That any county may provide such hospitalization
and medical aid to county elected officials and their dependents on the same basis as such hospitalization and medical
aid is provided to other county employees and their dependents: PROVIDED FURTHER, That provision for school
[Title 41 RCW—page 6]
district personnel shall not be made under this section but
shall be as provided for in RCW 28A.400.350. [1991 sp.s. c
30 § 18; 1974 ex.s. c 82 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 147 § 6; 1970
ex.s. c 39 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c 237 § 1; 1967 c 135 § 1; 1965 c
57 § 1; 1963 c 75 § 1.]
Effective date, implementation, application—Severability—1991
sp.s. c 30: See RCW 48.62.900 and 48.62.901.
Effective date—Effect of veto—Savings—Severability—1973 1st
ex.s. c 147: See notes following RCW 41.05.050.
Severability—1970 ex.s. c 39: See note following RCW 41.05.050.
Effective date—1969 ex.s. c 237: "The effective date of this 1969
amendatory act shall be July 1, 1969: PROVIDED, That health benefit contracts awarded under the provisions of RCW 41.04.180 which expire after
July 1, 1969 may be extended up to one year with the approval of the state
employees' insurance and health care advisory committee as established
under the provisions of section 8 of this act." [1969 ex.s. c 237 § 10.]
Retirement allowance deductions for health care benefit plans: RCW
41.04.235.
State health care authority: Chapter 41.05 RCW.
41.04.190