2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.04.020 Public employees—Payroll deductions
authorized. Any employee or group of employees of the
state of Washington or any of its political subdivisions, or of
any institution supported, in whole or in part, by the state or
any of its political subdivisions, may authorize the deduction
from his or her salaries or wages and payment to another, the
amount or amounts of his or her subscription payments or
contributions to any person, firm, or corporation administering, furnishing, or providing (1) medical, surgical, and hospital care or either of them, or (2) life insurance or accident and
health disability insurance, or (3) any individual retirement
account selected by the employee or the employee's spouse
established under applicable state or federal law: PROVIDED, That such authorization by said employee or group
of employees, shall be first approved by the head of the
department, division office or institution of the state or any
political subdivision thereof, employing such person or group
of persons, and filed with the department of personnel; or in
the case of political subdivisions of the state of Washington,
with the auditor of such political subdivision or the person
authorized by law to draw warrants against the funds of said
political subdivision. [1998 c 116 § 1; 1982 c 107 § 1; 1973
c 106 § 15; 1947 c 70 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 9963-10.]
Group insurance
disability: Chapter 48.21 RCW.
for employees of
cities and towns: RCW 35.23.460.
counties: RCW 36.32.400.
life: Chapter 48.24 RCW.
[Title 41 RCW—page 4]