2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.21C.034 Use of existing documents. Lead agencies
are authorized to use in whole or in part existing environmental documents for new project or nonproject actions, if the
documents adequately address environmental considerations
set forth in RCW 43.21C.030. The prior proposal or action
and the new proposal or action need not be identical, but must
have similar elements that provide a basis for comparing their
environmental consequences such as timing, types of
impacts, alternatives, or geography. The lead agency shall
independently review the content of the existing documents
and determine that the information and analysis to be used is
relevant and adequate. If necessary, the lead agency may
require additional documentation to ensure that all environmental impacts have been adequately addressed. [1993 c 23
§ 1.]
43.21C.035