2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.71.031 Required signs. An automotive repair facility shall post in a prominent place on the business premises
one or more signs, readily visible to customers, in the following form:
"YOUR CUSTOMER RIGHTS
YOU ARE ENTITLED BY LAW TO:
1.
A WRITTEN ESTIMATE FOR REPAIRS WHICH
WILL COST MORE THAN ONE HUNDRED
DOLLARS, UNLESS WAIVED OR ABSENT
FACE-TO-FACE CONTACT (S EE ITEM 4
BELOW);
2.
RETURN OR INSPECTION OF ALL REPLACED
PARTS, IF REQUESTED AT TIME OF REPAIR
AUTHORIZATION;
3.
AUTHORIZE ORALLY OR IN WRITING ANY
REPAIRS WHICH EXCEED THE ESTIMATED
TOTAL PRESALES TAX COST BY MORE
THAN TEN PERCENT;
4.
AUTHORIZE ANY REPAIRS ORALLY OR IN
WRITING IF YOUR VEHICLE IS LEFT WITH
THE REPAIR FACILITY WITHOUT FACE-TOFACE CONTACT BETWEEN YOU AND THE
REPAIR FACILITY PERSONNEL.
(2004 Ed.)
Automotive Repair
IF YOU HAVE AUTHORIZED A REPAIR IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ABOVE INFORMATION YOU ARE
REQUIRED TO PAY FOR THE COSTS OF THE REPAIR
PRIOR TO TAKING THE VEHICLE FROM THE PREMISES."
The first line of each sign shall be in letters not less than
one and one-half inch in height and the remaining lines shall
be in letters not less than one-half inch in height. [1993 c 424
§ 6.]
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 424: See notes following RCW
46.71.005.
46.71.035