2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.5055 Alcohol violators—Penalty schedule. (1)
A person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502
or 46.61.504 and who has no prior offense within seven years
* * *
home monitoring may not be suspended or deferred unless
the court finds that the imposition of this mandatory minimum sentence would impose a substantial risk to the
offender's physical or mental well-being. Whenever the
mandatory minimum sentence is suspended or deferred, the
court shall state in writing the reason for granting the suspension or deferral and the facts upon which the suspension or
deferral is based; and
(ii) By a fine of not less than seven hundred fifty dollars
nor more than five thousand dollars. Seven hundred fifty dollars of the fine may not be suspended or deferred unless the
court finds the offender to be indigent.
(3) A person who is convicted of a violation of RCW
46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and who has two or more prior
offenses within seven years shall be punished as follows:
(a) In the case of a person whose alcohol concentration
was less than 0.15, or for whom for reasons other than the
person's refusal to take a test offered pursuant to RCW
46.20.308 there is no test result indicating the person's alcohol concentration:
(i) By imprisonment for not less than ninety days nor
more than one year and one hundred twenty days of electronic home monitoring. The offender shall pay for the cost
of the electronic monitoring. The county or municipality
where the penalty is being imposed shall determine the cost.
The court may also require the offender's electronic home
monitoring device include an alcohol detection breathalyzer,
and may restrict the amount of alcohol the offender may consume during the time the offender is on electronic home monitoring. Ninety days of imprisonment and one hundred
twenty days of electronic home monitoring may not be suspended or deferred unless the court finds that the imposition
of this mandatory minimum sentence would impose a substantial risk to the offender's physical or mental well-being.
Whenever the mandatory minimum sentence is suspended or
* * *
(12) For purposes of this section:
(a) A "prior offense" means any of the following:
(i) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or an
equivalent local ordinance;
(ii) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.504 or an
equivalent local ordinance;
(iii) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.520
committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
any drug;
(2004 Ed.)
46.61.5056
(iv) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.522 committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any
drug;
(v) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249,
46.61.500, or 9A.36.050 or an equivalent local ordinance, if
the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally
filed as a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, or an
equivalent local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 or
46.61.522;
(vi) An out-of-state conviction for a violation that would
have been a violation of (a)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this
subsection if committed in this state;
(vii) A deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW
granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.502,
46.61.504, or an equivalent local ordinance; or
(viii) A deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW
granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249,
or an equivalent local ordinance, if the charge under which
the deferred prosecution was granted was originally filed as a
violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, or an equivalent
local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 or 46.61.522; and
(b) "Within seven years" means that the arrest for a prior
offense occurred within seven years of the arrest for the current offense. [2004 c 95 § 13; 2003 c 103 § 1. Prior: 1999 c
324 § 5; 1999 c 274 § 6; 1999 c 5 § 1; prior: 1998 c 215 § 1;
1998 c 214 §1; 1998 c 211 § 1; 1998 c 210 § 4; 1998 c 207 §
1; 1998 c 206 § 1; prior: 1997 c 229 § 11; 1997 c 66 § 14;
1996 c 307 § 3; 1995 1st sp.s. c 17 § 2; 1995 c 332 § 5.]
* * *