2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.530 False political advertising. (1) It is a violation of this chapter for a person to sponsor with actual malice:
(a) Political advertising that contains a false statement of
material fact about a candidate for public office. However,
this subsection (1)(a) does not apply to statements made by a
candidate or the candidate's agent about the candidate himself
or herself;
(b) Political advertising that falsely represents that a candidate is the incumbent for the office sought when in fact the
candidate is not the incumbent;
(c) Political advertising that makes either directly or
indirectly, a false claim stating or implying the support or
endorsement of any person or organization when in fact the
candidate does not have such support or endorsement.
[Title 42 RCW—page 54]
(2) Any violation of this section shall be proven by clear
and convincing evidence. [1999 c 304 § 2; 1988 c 199 § 2;
1984 c 216 § 3.]
Finding—Intent—1999 c 304: "(1) The Washington supreme court in
a case involving a ballot measure, State v. 119 Vote No! Committee, 135
Wn.2d 618 (1998), found the statute that prohibits persons from sponsoring,
with actual malice, political advertising containing false statements of material fact to be invalid under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.
(2) The legislature finds that a review of the opinions indicates that a
majority of the supreme court may find valid a statute that limited such a prohibition on sponsoring with actual malice false statements of material fact in
a political campaign to statements about a candidate in an election for public
office.
(3) It is the intent of the legislature to amend the current law to provide
protection for candidates for public office against false statements of material fact sponsored with actual malice." [1999 c 304 § 1.]
42.17.540