2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.024 Attempting to elude police vehicle—
Defense—License revocation. (1) Any driver of a motor
vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his
vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after
being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a
stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by
the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or
siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and
the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to this section which must
be established by a preponderance of the evidence that: (a) A
reasonable person would not believe that the signal to stop
was given by a police officer; and (b) driving after the signal
to stop was reasonable under the circumstances.
(3) The license or permit to drive or any nonresident
driving privilege of a person convicted of a violation of this
section shall be revoked by the department of licensing.
[2003 c 101 § 1; 1983 c 80 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 25; 1979
ex.s. c 75 § 1.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190.
46.61.025