2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.310 Certain personal and other records
exempt. (Expires June 30, 2005.) (1) The following are
exempt from public inspection and copying:
(a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.
(b) Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to
the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.
(c) Information required of any taxpayer in connection
with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure
of the information to other persons would (i) be prohibited to
such persons by RCW 84.08.210, 82.32.330, 84.40.020, or
84.40.340 or (ii) violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or
result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer.
(d) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement,
and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the
responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the
nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy.
(e) Information revealing the identity of persons who are
witnesses to or victims of crime or who file complaints with
investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies, other
than the public disclosure commission, if disclosure would
endanger any person's life, physical safety, or property. If at
the time a complaint is filed the complainant, victim or witness indicates a desire for disclosure or nondisclosure, such
desire shall govern. However, all complaints filed with the
public disclosure commission about any elected official or
(2004 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
candidate for public office must be made in writing and
signed by the complainant under oath.
(f) Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination
data used to administer a license, employment, or academic
examination.
* * *