2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.04.500 Roadway. "Roadway" means that portion of
a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk or shoulder even though
such sidewalk or shoulder is used by persons riding bicycles.
In the event a highway includes two or more separated roadways, the term "roadway" shall refer to any such roadway
separately but shall not refer to all such roadways collectively. [1977 c 24 § 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.04.500. Prior: 1959 c
49 § 54; prior: (i) 1943 c 153 § 1, part; 1937 c 188 § 1, part;
Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6312-1, part. (ii) 1937 c 189 § 1, part;
RRS § 6360-1, part.]
46.04.510