2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.37.190 Warning devices on vehicles—Other drivers yield and stop. (1) Every authorized emergency vehicle
shall, in addition to any other equipment and distinctive
marking required by this chapter, be equipped with at least
one lamp capable of displaying a red light visible from at
least five hundred feet in normal sunlight and a siren capable
of giving an audible signal.
(2) Every school bus and private carrier bus shall, in
addition to any other equipment and distinctive markings
required by this chapter, be equipped with a "stop" signal
upon a background not less than fourteen by eighteen inches
displaying the word "stop" in letters of distinctly contrasting
colors not less than eight inches high, and shall further be
equipped with signal lamps mounted as high and as widely
spaced laterally as practicable, which shall be capable of displaying to the front two alternately flashing red lights located
at the same level and to the rear two alternately flashing red
lights located at the same level and these lights shall have sufficient intensity to be visible at five hundred feet in normal
sunlight.
(3) Vehicles operated by public agencies whose law
enforcement duties include the authority to stop and detain
motor vehicles on the public highways of the state may be
equipped with a siren and lights of a color and type designated by the state patrol for that purpose. The state patrol may
prohibit the use of these sirens and lights on vehicles other
than the vehicles described in this subsection.
(4) The lights described in this section shall not be
mounted nor used on any vehicle other than a school bus, a
private carrier bus, or an authorized emergency or law
enforcement vehicle. Optical strobe light devices shall not be
installed or used on any vehicle other than an emergency
vehicle authorized by the state patrol, a publicly owned law
enforcement or emergency vehicle, a department of transportation, city, or county maintenance vehicle, or a public transit
vehicle.
(a) An "optical strobe light device" used by emergency
vehicles means a strobe light device which emits an optical
signal at a specific frequency to a traffic control light
enabling the emergency vehicle in which the strobe light
device is used to obtain the right of way at intersections.
(b) An "optical strobe light device" used by department
of transportation, city, or county maintenance vehicles means
a strobe light device that emits an optical signal at a specific
frequency to a traffic control light enabling the department of
transportation maintenance vehicle in which the strobe light
device is used to perform maintenance tests.
(c) An "optical strobe light device" used by public transit
vehicles means a strobe light device that emits an optical signal at a specific frequency to a traffic control light enabling
the public transit vehicle in which the strobe light device is
used to accelerate the cycle of the traffic control light. For the
purposes of this section, "public transit vehicle" means vehicles, owned by a governmental entity, with a seating capacity
for twenty-five or more persons and used to provide mass
transportation. Public transit vehicles operating an optical
strobe light will have second degree priority to emergency
vehicles when simultaneously approaching the same traffic
control light.
(5) The use of the signal equipment described herein,
except the optical strobe light devices used by public transit
[Title 46 RCW—page 146]
vehicles and department of transportation, city, or county
maintenance vehicles that are not used in conjunction with
emergency equipment, shall impose upon drivers of other
vehicles the obligation to yield right of way and stop as prescribed in RCW 46.61.210, 46.61.370, and 46.61.350. [1993
c 401 § 2; 1987 c 330 § 710; 1985 c 331 § 1; 1982 c 101 § 1;
1971 ex.s. c 92 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 100 § 5; 1965 ex.s. c 155 §
53; 1963 c 154 § 14; 1961 c 12 § 46.37.190. Prior: 1957 c 66
§ 1; 1955 c 269 § 19.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Construction—Application of rules—Severability—1987 c 330: See
notes following RCW 28B.12.050.
46.37.191