2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.43.050 Tenure of patrol officers. Washington state
patrol officers shall be entitled to retain their ranks and positions until death or resignation, or until suspended, demoted,
or discharged in the manner hereinafter provided. [1965 c 8