2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.255 Pedestrians soliciting rides or business. (1)
No person shall stand in or on a public roadway or alongside
thereof at any place where a motor vehicle cannot safely stop
off the main traveled portion thereof for the purpose of soliciting a ride for himself or for another from the occupant of
any vehicle.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to solicit a ride for
himself or another from within the right of way of any limited
access facility except in such areas where permission to do so
is given and posted by the highway authority of the state,
county, city or town having jurisdiction over the highway.
(3) The provisions of subsections (1) and (2) above shall
not be construed to prevent a person upon a public highway
from soliciting, or a driver of a vehicle from giving a ride
where an emergency actually exists, nor to prevent a person
from signaling or requesting transportation from a passenger
carrier for the purpose of becoming a passenger thereon for
hire.
(4) No person shall stand in a roadway for the purpose of
soliciting employment or business from the occupant of any
vehicle.
(5) No person shall stand on or in proximity to a street or
highway for the purpose of soliciting the watching or guarding of any vehicle while parked or about to be parked on a
street or highway.
[Title 46 RCW—page 214]
(6)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, the
state preempts the field of the regulation of hitchhiking in any
form, and no county, city, or town shall take any action in
conflict with the provisions of this section.
(b) A county, city, or town may regulate or prohibit
hitchhiking in an area in which it has determined that prostitution is occurring and that regulating or prohibiting hitchhiking will help to reduce prostitution in the area. [1989 c 288 §
1; 1972 ex.s. c 38 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 38.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
46.61.260