2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.440 Uniformed personnel—Negotiations—
Declaration of an impasse—Appointment of mediator.
Negotiations between a public employer and the bargaining
representative in a unit of uniformed personnel shall be commenced at least five months prior to the submission of the
budget to the legislative body of the public employer. If no
agreement has been reached sixty days after the commencement of such negotiations then, at any time thereafter, either
party may declare that an impasse exists and may submit the
dispute to the commission for mediation, with or without the
concurrence of the other party. The commission shall appoint
a mediator, who shall forthwith meet with the representatives
of the parties, either jointly or separately, and shall take such
other steps as he or she may deem appropriate in order to persuade the parties to resolve their differences and effect an
agreement: PROVIDED, That a mediator does not have a
power of compulsion. [1979 ex.s. c 184 § 1; 1975-'76 2nd
ex.s. c 14 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 28; 1973 c 131 § 3.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.
Construction—Severability—1973 c 131: See RCW 41.56.905,
41.56.910.
41.56.450