2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.070 Election to ascertain bargaining representative. In the event the commission elects to conduct an election to ascertain the exclusive bargaining representative, and
upon the request of a prospective bargaining representative
showing written proof of at least thirty percent representation
of the public employees within the unit, the commission shall
hold an election by secret ballot to determine the issue. The
ballot shall contain the name of such bargaining representa(2004 Ed.)
41.56.100
tive and of any other bargaining representative showing written proof of at least ten percent representation of the public
employees within the unit, together with a choice for any
public employee to designate that he does not desire to be
represented by any bargaining agent. Where more than one
organization is on the ballot and neither of the three or more
choices receives a majority vote of the public employees
within the bargaining unit, a run-off election shall be held.
The run-off ballot shall contain the two choices which
received the largest and second-largest number of votes. No
question concerning representation may be raised within one
year of a certification or attempted certification. Where there
is a valid collective bargaining agreement in effect, no question of representation may be raised except during the period
not more than ninety nor less than sixty days prior to the expiration date of the agreement. Any agreement which contains
a provision for automatic renewal or extension of the agreement shall not be a valid agreement; nor shall any agreement
be valid if it provides for a term of existence for more than
three years. [1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 18; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 7.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.
41.56.080