2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.30.010 Legislative declaration. The legislature
finds and declares that all public commissions, boards, councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions,
offices, and all other public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken
openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to
the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating
authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide
what is good for the people to know and what is not good for
them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so
that they may retain control over the instruments they have
created. [1971 ex.s. c 250 § 1.]
Reviser's note: Throughout this chapter, the phrases "this act" and "this
1971 amendatory act" have been changed to "this chapter." "This act" [1971
ex.s. c 250] consists of this chapter, the amendment to RCW 34.04.025, and
the repeal of RCW 42.32.010 and 42.32.020.
42.30.020