2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.26.120 Retirement for disability incurred in the
line of duty. Any member, regardless of age or years of service may be retired by the disability board, subject to
approval by the director as hereinafter provided, for any disability incurred in the line of duty which has been continuous
since his or her discontinuance of service and which renders
the member unable to continue service. No disability retirement allowance shall be paid until the expiration of a period
of six months after the discontinuance of service during
which period the member, if found to be physically or mentally unfit for duty by the disability board following receipt of
his or her application for disability retirement, shall be
granted a disability leave by the disability board and shall
receive an allowance equal to the full monthly salary and
shall continue to receive all other benefits provided to active
employees from the employer for such period. However, if, at
any time during the initial six-month period, the disability
board finds the beneficiary is no longer disabled, the disability leave allowance shall be canceled and the member shall be
restored to duty in the same rank or position, if any, held by
the beneficiary at the time the member became disabled.
(2004 Ed.)
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Retirement System
Applications for disability retirement shall be processed in
accordance with the following procedures:
(1) Any member who believes he or she is or is believed
to be physically or mentally disabled shall be examined by
such medical authority as the disability board shall employ,
upon application of said member, or a person acting in his or
her behalf, stating that said member is disabled, either physically or mentally: PROVIDED, That no such application
shall be considered unless said member or someone in his or
her behalf, in case of the incapacity of a member, shall have
filed the application within a period of one year from and
after the discontinuance of service of said member.
(2) If the examination shows, to the satisfaction of the
disability board, that the member is physically or mentally
disabled from the further performance of duty, that such disability was incurred in the line of duty, and that such disability has been continuous from the discontinuance of service,
the disability board shall enter its written decision and order,
accompanied by appropriate findings of fact and by conclusions evidencing compliance with this chapter as now or
hereafter amended, granting the member a disability retirement allowance; otherwise, if the member is not found by the
disability board to be so disabled, the application shall be
denied pursuant to a similar written decision and order, subject to appeal to the director in accordance with RCW