2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.21B.001 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Business days" means Monday through Friday
exclusive of any state or federal holiday.
(2) "Date of receipt" means:
(a) Five business days after the date of mailing; or
(b) The date of actual receipt, when the actual receipt
date can be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. The
recipient's sworn affidavit or declaration indicating the date
of receipt, which is unchallenged by the agency, shall constitute sufficient evidence of actual receipt. The date of actual
receipt, however, may not exceed forty-five days from the
date of mailing.
(3) "Department" means the department of ecology.
(4) "Director" means the director of ecology. [2004 c
204 § 1; 1987 c 109 § 4.]
Purpose—1987 c 109: "The purposes of this act are to:
(1) Simplify and clarify existing statutory and administrative procedures for appealing decisions of the department of ecology and air pollution
control authorities in order to (a) expedite those appeals, (b) insure that those
appeals are conducted with a minimum of expense to save state and private
resources, and (c) allow the appellate authorities to decide cases on their
(2004 Ed.)
Environmental Hearings Office—Pollution Control Hearings Board
43.21B.040
merits rather than on procedural technicalities.
(2) Clarify existing statutes relating to the environment but which refer
to numerous agencies no longer in existence.
(3) Eliminate provisions no longer effective or meaningful and abbreviate statutory provisions which are unnecessarily long and confusing."
[1987 c 109 § 1.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2003 c 39 § 22 and by
2003 c 393 § 18, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Short title—1987 c 109: "This act may be referred to as the "ecology
procedures simplification act of 1987." [1987 c 109 § 2.]
Intent—1979 ex.s. c 47: "It is the intent of the legislature to consolidate
administratively the pollution control hearings board, the forest practices
appeals board, and the shorelines hearings board into one agency of state
government with minimum disturbance to these boards. It is not the intent of
the legislature in consolidating these boards to change the existing membership of these boards.
All full-time employees of the pollution control hearings board and the
full-time employee of the forest practices appeals board shall be full-time
employees of the environmental hearings office without loss of rights. Property and obligations of these boards and the shorelines hearings board shall
be property and obligations of the environmental hearings office." [1979
ex.s. c 47 § 1.]
Construction—1987 c 109: "Unless otherwise specifically intended,
this act shall not be construed to change existing substantive or procedural
law; it should only clarify and standardize existing procedures." [1987 c 109
§ 3.]
Rules—1987 c 109: "The department of ecology shall amend its rules
by June 30, 1988, to effect the purposes of this act." [1987 c 109 § 160.]
Severability—1987 c 109: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1987 c 109 § 161.]
Captions—1987 c 109: "As used in this act, bill headings and section
captions constitute no part of the law." [1987 c 109 § 162.]
43.21B.005