2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.201 Employees of institutions of higher education—Option to have relationship and obligations governed by chapter. (Effective until July 1, 2005.) (1) At any
time after July 1, 1993, and prior to July 1, 2003, an institution of higher education and the exclusive bargaining representative of a bargaining unit of employees classified under
chapter 41.06 RCW as appropriate may [chapter 41.06 RCW
may] exercise their option to have their relationship and corresponding obligations governed entirely by the provisions of
this chapter by complying with the following:
(a) The parties will file notice of the parties' intent to be
so governed, subject to the mutual adoption of a collective
bargaining agreement permitted by this section recognizing
the notice of intent. The parties shall provide the notice to the
Washington personnel resources board or its successor and
the commission;
(b) During the negotiation of an initial contract between
the parties under this chapter, the parties' scope of bargaining
[Title 41 RCW—page 313]
41.56.203
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
shall be governed by this chapter and any disputes arising out
of the collective bargaining rights and obligations under this
subsection shall be determined by the commission. If the
commission finds that the parties are at impasse, the notice
filed under (a) of this subsection shall be void and have no
effect; and
(c) On the first day of the month following the month
during which the institution of higher education and the
exclusive bargaining representative provide notice to the
Washington personnel resources board or its successor and
the commission that they have executed an initial collective
bargaining agreement recognizing the notice of intent filed
under (a) of this subsection, chapter 41.06 RCW as appropriate shall cease to apply to all employees in the bargaining unit
covered by the agreement.
(2) All collective bargaining rights and obligations concerning relations between an institution of higher education
and the exclusive bargaining representative of its employees
who have agreed to exercise the option permitted by this section shall be determined under this chapter, subject to the following:
(a) The commission shall recognize, in its current form,
the bargaining unit as certified by the Washington personnel
resources board or its successor. For purposes of determining
bargaining unit status, positions meeting the criteria established under RCW 41.06.070 or its successor shall be
excluded from coverage under this chapter. An employer
may exclude such positions from a bargaining unit at any
time the position meets the criteria established under RCW
41.06.070 or its successor. The limitations on collective bargaining contained in RCW 41.56.100 shall not apply to that
bargaining unit.
(b) If, on the date of filing the notice under subsection
(1)(a) of this section, there is a union shop authorized for the
bargaining unit under rules adopted by the Washington personnel resources board or its successor, the union shop
requirement shall continue in effect for the bargaining unit
and shall be deemed incorporated into the collective bargaining agreement applicable to the bargaining unit.
(c) Salary increases negotiated for the employees in the
bargaining unit shall be subject to the following:
(i) Salary increases shall continue to be appropriated by
the legislature. The exclusive bargaining representative shall
* * *