2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.24.090 Municipal corporations and political subdivisions—Reimbursement claims by officers and
employees. No claim for reimbursement of any expenditures
by officers or employees of any municipal corporation or
political subdivision of the state for transportation, lodging,
meals or any other purpose shall be allowed by any officer,
employee or board charged with auditing accounts unless the
same shall be presented in a detailed account: PROVIDED,
That, unless otherwise authorized by law, the legislative body
of any municipal corporation or political subdivision of the
state may prescribe by ordinance or resolution the amounts to
be paid officers or employees thereof as reimbursement for
the use of their personal automobiles or other transportation
equipment in connection with officially assigned duties and
other travel for approved public purposes, or as reimbursement to such officers or employees in lieu of actual expenses
incurred for lodging, meals or other purposes. The rates for
such reimbursements may be computed on a mileage, hourly,
per diem, monthly, or other basis as the respective legislative
bodies shall determine to be proper in each instance: PROVIDED, That in lieu of such reimbursements, payments for
the use of personal automobiles for official travel may be
established if the legislative body determines that these payments would be less costly to the municipal corporation or
political subdivision of the state than providing automobiles
for official travel.
All claims authorized under this section shall be duly
certified by the officer or employee submitting such claims
on forms and in the manner prescribed by the state auditor.
[1995 c 301 § 73; 1981 c 56 § 1; 1965 c 116 § 2.]
(2004 Ed.)
42.24.120
42.24.100