2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.30.075 Schedule of regular meetings—Publication
in state register—Notice of change—"Regular" meetings
defined. State agencies which hold regular meetings shall
file with the code reviser a schedule of the time and place of
such meetings on or before January of each year for publication in the Washington state register. Notice of any change
from such meeting schedule shall be published in the state
register for distribution at least twenty days prior to the
rescheduled meeting date.
For the purposes of this section "regular" meetings shall
mean recurring meetings held in accordance with a periodic
schedule declared by statute or rule. [1977 ex.s. c 240 § 12.]
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 240: See RCW 34.08.905
and 34.08.910.
42.30.110
regular or adjourned regular meeting the clerk or secretary of
the governing body may declare the meeting adjourned to a
stated time and place. He shall cause a written notice of the
adjournment to be given in the same manner as provided in
RCW 42.30.080 for special meetings, unless such notice is
waived as provided for special meetings. Whenever any
meeting is adjourned a copy of the order or notice of adjournment shall be conspicuously posted immediately after the
time of the adjournment on or near the door of the place
where the regular, adjourned regular, special or adjourned
special meeting was held. When a regular or adjourned regular meeting is adjourned as provided in this section, the
resulting adjourned regular meeting is a regular meeting for
all purposes. When an order of adjournment of any meeting
fails to state the hour at which the adjourned meeting is to be
held, it shall be held at the hour specified for regular meetings
by ordinance, resolution, bylaw, or other rule. [1971 ex.s. c
250 § 9.]
42.30.100