2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.140 Driving on roadways laned for traffic.
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more
clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition
to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable
entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from
(2004 Ed.)
Rules of the Road
such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
(2) Upon a roadway which is divided into three lanes and
provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not
be driven in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction when such
center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for making a left turn or where such center lane is at
the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same
direction that the vehicle is proceeding and such allocation is
designated by official traffic-control devices.
(3) Official traffic-control devices may be erected directing slow moving or other specified traffic to use a designated
lane or designating those lanes to be used by traffic moving in
a particular direction regardless of the center of the roadway
and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such
device.
(4) Official traffic-control devices may be installed prohibiting the changing of lanes on sections of roadway and
drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such
device. [1965 ex.s. c 155 § 23.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
46.61.145