2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.314 Electrical utility records, request by law
enforcement agency. A law enforcement authority may not
request inspection or copying of records of any person, which
belong to a public utility district or a municipally owned electrical utility, unless the authority provides the public utility
district or municipally owned electrical utility with a written
statement in which the authority states that it suspects that the
particular person to whom the records pertain has committed
a crime and the authority has a reasonable belief that the
records could determine or help determine whether the suspicion might be true. Information obtained in violation of this
rule is inadmissible in any criminal proceeding. [1987 c 403
§ 6.]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 403: See notes following RCW
42.17.255.
42.17.315