2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.41.370 Loss prevention review team—Appointment—Duties. (1) The director of financial management
shall appoint a loss prevention review team when the death of
a person, serious injury to a person, or other substantial loss
is alleged or suspected to be caused at least in part by the
actions of a state agency, unless the director in his or her discretion determines that the incident does not merit review. A
loss prevention review team may also be appointed when any
other substantial loss occurs as a result of agency policies, litigation or defense practices, or other management practices.
When the director decides not to appoint a loss prevention
review team he or she shall issue a statement of the reasons
for the director's decision. The statement shall be made available on the web site of the office of financial management.
The director's decision pursuant to this section to appoint or
not appoint a loss prevention review team shall not be admitted into evidence in a civil or administrative proceeding.
(2) A loss prevention review team shall consist of at least
three but no more than five persons, and may include independent consultants, contractors, or state employees, but it
shall not include any person employed by the agency
involved in the loss or risk of loss giving rise to the review,
nor any person with testimonial knowledge of the incident to
be reviewed. At least one member of the review team shall
have expertise relevant to the matter under review.
(3) The loss prevention review team shall review the
death, serious injury, or other incident and the circumstances
surrounding it, evaluate its causes, and recommend steps to
reduce the risk of such incidents occurring in the future. The
loss prevention review team shall accomplish these tasks by
reviewing relevant documents, interviewing persons with relevant knowledge, and reporting its recommendations in writing to the director of financial management and the director
of the agency involved in the loss or risk of loss within the
time requested by the director of financial management. The
final report shall not disclose the contents of any documents
required by law to be kept confidential.
(4) Pursuant to guidelines established by the director,
state agencies must notify the office of financial management
immediately upon becoming aware of a death, serious injury,
or other substantial loss that is alleged or suspected to be
caused at least in part by the actions of the state agency. State
agencies shall provide the loss prevention review team ready
access to relevant documents in their possession and ready
access to their employees. [2002 c 333 § 2.]
Intent—2002 c 333: "The legislature intends that when the death of a
person, serious injury to a person, or other substantial loss is alleged or suspected to be caused at least in part by the actions of a state agency, a loss pre[Title 43 RCW—page 231]
43.41.380
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
vention review shall be conducted. The legislature recognizes the tension
inherent in a loss prevention review and the need to balance the prevention
of harm to the public with state agencies' accountability to the public. The
legislature intends to minimize this tension and to foster open and frank discussions by granting members of the loss prevention review teams protection
from having to testify, and by declaring a general rule that the work product
of these teams is inadmissible in civil actions or administrative proceedings."
[2002 c 333 § 1.]
43.41.380