2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.04.010 Scope and construction of terms. Terms
used in this title shall have the meaning given to them in this
chapter except where otherwise defined, and unless where
used the context thereof shall clearly indicate to the contrary.
Words and phrases used herein in the past, present or
future tense shall include the past, present and future tenses;
words and phrases used herein in the masculine, feminine or
neuter gender shall include the masculine, feminine and neuter genders; and words and phrases used herein in the singular
or plural shall include the singular and plural; unless the context thereof shall indicate to the contrary. [1961 c 12 §