2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.21C.030 Guidelines for state agencies, local governments—Statements—Reports—Advice—Information. The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest
extent possible: (1) The policies, regulations, and laws of the
state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in
accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and (2)
all branches of government of this state, including state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties shall:
(2004 Ed.)
State Environmental Policy
(a) Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach
which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social
sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in
decision making which may have an impact on man's environment;
(b) Identify and develop methods and procedures, in
consultation with the department of ecology and the ecological commission, which will insure that presently unquantified
environmental amenities and values will be given appropriate
consideration in decision making along with economic and
technical considerations;
(c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly
affecting the quality of the environment, a detailed statement
by the responsible official on:
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action;
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be
avoided should the proposal be implemented;
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action;
(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of
man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of
long-term productivity; and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of
resources which would be involved in the proposed action
should it be implemented;
(d) Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any
public agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved. Copies of such statement and the comments and views of the
appropriate federal, province, state, and local agencies, which
are authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards, shall be made available to the governor, the department of ecology, the ecological commission, and the public,
and shall accompany the proposal through the existing
agency review processes;
(e) Study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives
to recommended courses of action in any proposal which
involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of
available resources;
(f) Recognize the world-wide and long-range character
of environmental problems and, where consistent with state
policy, lend appropriate support to initiatives, resolutions,
and programs designed to maximize international cooperation in anticipating and preventing a decline in the quality of
mankind's world environment;
(g) Make available to the federal government, other
states, provinces of Canada, municipalities, institutions, and
individuals, advice and information useful in restoring, maintaining, and enhancing the quality of the environment;
(h) Initiate and utilize ecological information in the planning and development of natural resource-oriented projects.
[1971 ex.s. c 109 § 3.]