2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.143.005 Legislative findings. (1) Washington's
coastal waters, seabed, and shorelines are among the most
valuable and fragile of its natural resources.
(2) Ocean and marine-based industries and activities,
such as fishing, aquaculture, tourism, and marine transportation have played a major role in the history of the state and
will continue to be important in the future.
(3) Washington's coastal waters, seabed, and shorelines
are faced with conflicting use demands. Some uses may pose
unacceptable environmental or social risks at certain times.
(4) The state of Washington has primary jurisdiction
over the management of coastal and ocean natural resources
within three miles of its coastline. From three miles seaward
to the boundary of the two hundred mile exclusive economic
zone, the United States federal government has primary jurisdiction. Since protection, conservation, and development of
the natural resources in the exclusive economic zone directly
affect Washington's economy and environment, the state has
an inherent interest in how these resources are managed.
[1997 c 152 § 1; 1989 1st ex.s. c 2 § 8.]
43.143.010