2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.65.065 Revocation of habitual offender's license—
Request for hearing, scope—Right to appeal. (1) Whenever a person's driving record, as maintained by the department, brings him or her within the definition of an habitual
traffic offender, as defined in RCW 46.65.020, the department shall forthwith notify the person of the revocation in
writing by certified mail at his or her address of record as
maintained by the department. If the person is a nonresident
of this state, notice shall be sent to the person's last known
address. Notices of revocation shall inform the recipient
thereof of his or her right to a formal hearing and specify the
steps which must be taken in order to obtain a hearing. Within
fifteen days after the notice has been given, the person may,
in writing, request a formal hearing. If such a request is not
made within the prescribed time the right to a hearing is
waived. A request for a hearing stays the effectiveness of the
revocation.
(2) Upon receipt of a request for a hearing, the department shall schedule a hearing in the county in which the person making the request resides, and if [the] person is a nonresident of this state, the hearing shall be held in Thurston
county. The department shall give at least ten days notice of
the hearing to the person.
(3) The scope of the hearings provided by this section is
limited to the issues of whether the certified transcripts or
abstracts of the convictions, as maintained by the department,
show that the requisite number of violations have been accumulated within the prescribed period of time as set forth in
RCW 46.65.020 and whether the terms and conditions for
granting stays, as provided in RCW 46.65.060, have been
met.
(4) Upon receipt of the hearing officer's decision, an
aggrieved party may appeal to the superior court of the
county in which he or she resides, or, in the case of a nonresident of this state, in the superior court of Thurston county,
for review of the revocation. Notice of appeal must be filed
within thirty days after receipt of the hearing officer's decision or the right to appeal is waived. Review by the court
shall be de novo and without a jury.
(5) The filing of a notice of appeal does not stay the
effective date of the revocation. [1989 c 337 § 10; 1979 c 62
§ 5.]
Severability—1979 c 62: See note following RCW 46.65.020.
46.65.070