2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.43.030 Powers and duties—Peace officers. The
chief and other officers of the Washington state patrol shall
have and exercise, throughout the state, such police powers
and duties as are vested in sheriffs and peace officers generally, and such other powers and duties as are prescribed by
law. [1965 c 8 § 43.43.030. Prior: 1933 c 25 § 2; RRS §
6362-60.]
General authority law enforcement agency: RCW 10.93.020.
43.43.035
43.43.015