2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.10.020 Ownership, transport, or operation of
snowmobile without registration prohibited. (1) Except as
provided in this chapter, no person shall own, transport, or
operate any snowmobile within this state unless such snowmobile has been registered in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter.
(2) A registration number shall be assigned, without payment of a fee, to snowmobiles owned by the state of Washington or its political subdivisions, and the assigned registration number shall be displayed upon each snowmobile in
such manner as provided by rules adopted by the department.
[1982 c 17 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 182 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 29 § 2.]
46.10.030