2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.43.370 Staff or technical officers. The chief of the
Washington state patrol may appoint such staff or technical
officers as he deems necessary for the efficient operation of
the patrol, and he may assign whatever rank he deems necessary to such staff or technical officers for the duration of their
service as such.
Staff or technical officers may be returned to their line
rank or position whenever the chief so desires. Staff or technical officers without line command assignment and whose
duties are of a special or technical nature shall hold their staff
or technical rank on a continuing probationary basis; however, such staff or technical officers, if otherwise eligible,
shall not be prevented from taking the line promotion examinations, and qualifying for promotion whenever the examinations may be held.
If a staff or technical officer returns to line operations he
shall return in the rank that he holds in the line command,
unless promoted to a higher rank through examination and
appointment as herein provided: PROVIDED, Nothing contained herein shall be construed as giving the chief the right
to demote or to reduce the rank of any officer of the patrol
who was holding such office on April 1, 1949. [1965 c 8 §