2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.32.498 Retirement allowance for members entering system after April 25, 1973, or in lieu of allowance
under RCW 41.32.497. Any person who becomes a member subsequent to April 25, 1973 or who has made the election, provided by RCW 41.32.497, to receive the benefit provided by this section, shall receive a retirement allowance
consisting of:
(1) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of
his or her additional contributions on full salary as provided
by chapter 274, Laws of 1955 and his or her lump sum payment in excess of the required contribution rate made at date
of retirement, pursuant to RCW 41.32.350, if any; and
(2) A combined pension and annuity service retirement
allowance which shall be equal to two percent of his or her
average earnable compensation for his or her two highest
compensated consecutive years of service times the total
years of creditable service established with the retirement
system, to a maximum of sixty percent of such average earnable compensation: PROVIDED, That any member may
irrevocably elect, at time of retirement, to withdraw all or a
part of his or her accumulated contributions, other than any
amount paid under RCW 41.50.165(2), and to receive, in lieu
of the full retirement allowance provided by this subsection,
a reduction in the standard two percent allowance, of the
actuarially determined amount of monthly annuity which
would have been purchased by said contributions: PROVIDED FURTHER, That no member may withdraw an
amount of accumulated contributions which would lower his
or her retirement allowance below the minimum allowance
provided by RCW 41.32.497 as now or hereafter amended:
AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That said reduced amount
may be reduced even further pursuant to the options provided
in RCW 41.32.530;
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1)
and (2) of this section, the retirement allowance payable for
service of a member who was state superintendent of public
instruction on January 1, 1973 shall be equal to three percent
of the average earnable compensation of his two highest consecutive years of service for each year of such service. [1994
c 197 § 16; 1991 c 35 § 55; 1990 c 249 § 4; 1988 c 116 § 1;
1987 c 143 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 199 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 189 § 3.]
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1994 c 197: See notes following RCW 41.50.165.
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Findings—1990 c 249: See note following RCW 2.10.146.
Effective date—1988 c 116: "This act shall take effect June 30, 1988."
[1988 c 116 § 2.]
Emergency—Severability—Construction—1974 ex.s. c 199: See
notes following RCW 41.32.010.
Parts of sections as retroactive—1973 1st ex.s. c 189: "Subsection (3)
of section 3 of this 1973 amendatory act and the equivalent language contained in the last proviso in section 1 of this 1973 amendatory act, relating to
[Title 41 RCW—page 159]
41.32.4986
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
elected and appointed officials, shall be retroactive to January 1, 1973."
[1973 1st ex.s. c 189 § 4.]
Reviser's note: The reference to "subsection (3) of section 3" appears
to be erroneous. Section 13 of the original bill (House Bill No. 419) referred
to equivalent language in subsection (3) of section 12 and the last proviso in
section 4, amending RCW 41.32.497. The language referred to in section 4
remains in section 2 of the final bill which amends RCW 41.32.497, but was
deleted by senate committee amendment from section 3 (formerly section 12
of the original bill) of the engrossed substitute bill, codified herein as RCW
41.32.498.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 189: See note following RCW
41.50.215.
41.32.4986