2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.640 Limits specified—Exemptions. (1) No person, other than a bona fide political party or a caucus political
committee, may make contributions to a candidate for a state
legislative office that in the aggregate exceed *five hundred
dollars or to a candidate for a state office other than a state
legislative office that in the aggregate exceed *one thousand
dollars for each election in which the candidate is on the ballot or appears as a write-in candidate. Contributions made
with respect to a primary may not be made after the date of
the primary. However, contributions to a candidate or a candidate's authorized committee may be made with respect to a
primary until thirty days after the primary, subject to the following limitations: (a) The candidate lost the primary; (b) the
candidate's authorized committee has insufficient funds to
pay debts outstanding as of the date of the primary; and (c)
the contributions may only be raised and spent to satisfy the
outstanding debt. Contributions made with respect to a general election may not be made after the final day of the applicable election cycle.
(2) No person, other than a bona fide political party or a
caucus political committee, may make contributions to a state
official against whom recall charges have been filed, or to a
political committee having the expectation of making expenditures in support of the recall of the state official, during a
recall campaign that in the aggregate exceed *five hundred
dollars if for a state legislative office or *one thousand dollars
if for a state office other than a state legislative office.
(3)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, no
bona fide political party or caucus political committee may
make contributions to a candidate during an election cycle
that in the aggregate exceed (i) *fifty cents multiplied by the
number of eligible registered voters in the jurisdiction from
which the candidate is elected if the contributor is a caucus
political committee or the governing body of a state organization, or (ii) *twenty-five cents multiplied by the number of
registered voters in the jurisdiction from which the candidate
is elected if the contributor is a county central committee or a
legislative district committee.
(b) No candidate may accept contributions from a county
central committee or a legislative district committee during
an election cycle that when combined with contributions
from other county central committees or legislative district
committees would in the aggregate exceed *twenty-five cents
times the number of registered voters in the jurisdiction from
which the candidate is elected.
(4)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, no
bona fide political party or caucus political committee may
make contributions to a state official against whom recall
charges have been filed, or to a political committee having
the expectation of making expenditures in support of the state
(2004 Ed.)
42.17.640
official, during a recall campaign that in the aggregate exceed
(i) *fifty cents multiplied by the number of eligible registered
voters in the jurisdiction entitled to recall the state official if
the contributor is a caucus political committee or the governing body of a state organization, or (ii) *twenty-five cents
multiplied by the number of registered voters in the jurisdiction from which the candidate is elected if the contributor is a
county central committee or a legislative district committee.
(b) No state official against whom recall charges have
been filed, no authorized committee of the official, and no
political committee having the expectation of making expenditures in support of the recall of a state official may accept
contributions from a county central committee or a legislative
district committee during an election cycle that when combined with contributions from other county central committees or legislative district committees would in the aggregate
exceed *twenty-five cents multiplied by the number of registered voters in the jurisdiction from which the candidate is
elected.
(5) For purposes of determining contribution limits
under subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the number of
eligible registered voters in a jurisdiction is the number at the
time of the most recent general election in the jurisdiction.
(6) Notwithstanding subsections (1) through (4) of this
section, no person other than an individual, bona fide political party, or caucus political committee may make contributions reportable under this chapter to a caucus political committee that in the aggregate exceed *five hundred dollars in a
calendar year or to a bona fide political party that in the
aggregate exceed *two thousand five hundred dollars in a calendar year. This subsection does not apply to loans made in
the ordinary course of business.
(7) For the purposes of RCW 42.17.640 through
42.17.790, a contribution to the authorized political committee of a candidate, or of a state official against whom recall
charges have been filed, is considered to be a contribution to
the candidate or state official.
(8) A contribution received within the twelve-month
period after a recall election concerning a state office is considered to be a contribution during that recall campaign if the
contribution is used to pay a debt or obligation incurred to
influence the outcome of that recall campaign.
(9) The contributions allowed by subsection (2) of this
section are in addition to those allowed by subsection (1) of
this section, and the contributions allowed by subsection (4)
of this section are in addition to those allowed by subsection
(3) of this section.
(10) RCW 42.17.640 through 42.17.790 apply to a special election conducted to fill a vacancy in a state office.
However, the contributions made to a candidate or received
by a candidate for a primary or special election conducted to
* * *