2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.660 Attribution of contributions by controlled
entities. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) A contribution by a political committee with funds
that have all been contributed by one person who exercises
exclusive control over the distribution of the funds of the
political committee is a contribution by the controlling person.
(2) Two or more entities are treated as a single entity if
one of the two or more entities is a subsidiary, branch, or
department of a corporation or a local unit, branch, or affiliate
of a trade association, labor union, or collective bargaining
association. All contributions made by a person or political
committee whose contribution or expenditure activity is
financed, maintained, or controlled by a trade association,
labor union, collective bargaining organization, or the local
[Title 42 RCW—page 56]
unit of a trade association, labor union, or collective bargaining organization are considered made by the same person or
entity. [1993 c 2 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved
November 3, 1992).]
42.17.670