2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.21A.080 Rule-making authority. The director of
the department of ecology is authorized to adopt such rules
and regulations as are necessary and appropriate to carry out
the provisions of this chapter: PROVIDED, That the director
may not adopt rules after July 23, 1995, that are based solely
on a section of law stating a statute's intent or purpose, on the
enabling provisions of the statute establishing the agency, or
on any combination of such provisions, for statutory authority to adopt the rule. [1995 c 403 § 103; 1970 ex.s. c 62 § 8.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
43.21A.085