2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.136.010 Legislative findings—Intent. The legislature recognizes that tax preferences are enacted by the legislature to meet objectives which are determined to be in the
public interest. The legislature finds, however, that some tax
preferences may not be efficient or equitable tools for the
achievement of current legislative objectives. The legislature
finds that unless it can be demonstrated that the public interest is served by the continued existence of tax preferences,
they should be terminated or modified. The legislature further
finds that periodic evaluations of tax preferences are needed
to determine if their continued existence is in the public interest.
It is the intent of the legislature to establish a mechanism
for scheduling periodic evaluations of tax preferences
together with a system for their termination, continuation, or
modification. By this mechanism, the legislature intends to
ensure that thorough periodic evaluations are made and that
those tax preferences which do not continue to serve the public interest are terminated or modified. [1982 1st ex.s. c 35 §
39.]
Effective dates—Application—1998 c 321 §§ 1-21, 44, and 45: See
note following RCW 82.14.045.
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes following RCW 82.08.020.
Severability—1990 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW 82.14.300.
Local government reimbursement claims: RCW 4.92.280.
43.135.080