2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.63.070 Response to notice—Contesting determination—Hearing—Failure to respond or appear. (Effective July 1, 2005.) (1) Any person who receives a notice of
traffic infraction shall respond to such notice as provided in
this section within fifteen days of the date of the notice.
(2) If the person determined to have committed the
infraction does not contest the determination the person shall
respond by completing the appropriate portion of the notice
of infraction and submitting it, either by mail or in person, to
the court specified on the notice. A check or money order in
the amount of the penalty prescribed for the infraction must
be submitted with the response. When a response which does
not contest the determination is received, an appropriate
order shall be entered in the court's records, and a record of
the response and order shall be furnished to the department in
accordance with RCW 46.20.270.
(3) If the person determined to have committed the
infraction wishes to contest the determination the person
shall respond by completing the portion of the notice of
infraction requesting a hearing and submitting it, either by
mail or in person, to the court specified on the notice. The
court shall notify the person in writing of the time, place, and
date of the hearing, and that date shall not be sooner than
seven days from the date of the notice, except by agreement.
(4) If the person determined to have committed the
infraction does not contest the determination but wishes to
explain mitigating circumstances surrounding the infraction
the person shall respond by completing the portion of the
notice of infraction requesting a hearing for that purpose and
submitting it, either by mail or in person, to the court specified on the notice. The court shall notify the person in writing
of the time, place, and date of the hearing.
(5)(a) Except as provided in (b) and (c) of this subsection, in hearings conducted pursuant to subsections (3) and
(4) of this section, the court may defer findings, or in a hearing to explain mitigating circumstances may defer entry of its
order, for up to one year and impose conditions upon the
defendant the court deems appropriate. Upon deferring findings, the court may assess costs as the court deems appropriate for administrative processing. If at the end of the deferral
period the defendant has met all conditions and has not been
determined to have committed another traffic infraction, the
court may dismiss the infraction.
(b) A person may not receive more than one deferral
within a seven-year period for traffic infractions for moving
(2004 Ed.)
46.63.080
violations and more than one deferral within a seven-year
period for traffic infractions for nonmoving violations.
(c) A person who is the holder of a commercial driver's
license may not receive a deferral under this section.
(6) If any person issued a notice of traffic infraction:
(a) Fails to respond to the notice of traffic infraction as
provided in subsection (2) of this section; or
(b) Fails to appear at a hearing requested pursuant to subsection (3) or (4) of this section;
the court shall enter an appropriate order assessing the monetary penalty prescribed for the traffic infraction and any other
penalty authorized by this chapter and shall notify the department in accordance with RCW 46.20.270, of the failure to
respond to the notice of infraction or to appear at a requested
hearing. [2004 c 187 § 10; 2000 c 110 § 1; 1993 c 501 § 10;
1984 c 224 § 3; 1982 1st ex.s. c 14 § 3; 1980 c 128 § 2; 1979
ex.s. c 136 § 9.]
Effective date—2004 c 187 §§ 1, 5, 7, 8, and 10: See note following
RCW 46.20.308.
Severability—Effective date—1984 c 224: See notes following RCW
46.16.216.
Effective date—Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 14: See notes following RCW 46.63.060.
Effective date—Severability—1980 c 128: See notes following RCW
46.63.060.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.
46.63.075