2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.790 Intoxicated bicyclists. (1) A law enforcement officer may offer to transport a bicycle rider who
appears to be under the influence of alcohol or any drug and
who is walking or moving along or within the right of way of
a public roadway, unless the bicycle rider is to be taken into
protective custody under RCW 70.96A.120. The law
enforcement officer offering to transport an intoxicated bicycle rider under this section shall:
(2004 Ed.)
Disposition of Traffic Infractions
(a) Transport the intoxicated bicycle rider to a safe place;
or
(b) Release the intoxicated bicycle rider to a competent
person.
(2) The law enforcement officer shall not provide the
assistance offered if the bicycle rider refuses to accept it. No
suit or action may be commenced or prosecuted against the
law enforcement officer, law enforcement agency, the state
of Washington, or any political subdivision of the state for
any act resulting from the refusal of the bicycle rider to
accept this assistance.
(3) The law enforcement officer may impound the bicycle operated by an intoxicated bicycle rider if the officer
determines that impoundment is necessary to reduce a threat
to public safety, and there are no reasonable alternatives to
impoundment. The bicyclist will be given a written notice of
when and where the impounded bicycle may be reclaimed.
The bicycle may be reclaimed by the bicycle rider when the
bicycle rider no longer appears to be intoxicated, or by an
individual who can establish ownership of the bicycle. The
bicycle must be returned without payment of a fee. If the
bicycle is not reclaimed within thirty days, it will be subject
to sale or disposal consistent with agency procedures. [2000
c 85 § 4.]
46.61.990