2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.16.316 Special license plates—Transfer of vehicle—Replacement plates. Except as provided in RCW
46.16.305:
(1) When a person who has been issued a special license
plate or plates: (a) Under RCW 46.16.30901, 46.16.30903,
46.16.30905, or 46.16.301 as it existed before amendment by
section 5, chapter 291, Laws of 1997, or under RCW
46.16.305(2) or 46.16.324; or (b) approved by the special
license plate review board under RCW 46.16.715 through
46.16.775 sells, trades, or otherwise transfers or releases
ownership of the vehicle upon which the special license plate
or plates have been displayed, he or she shall immediately
[Title 46 RCW—page 65]
46.16.319
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
report the transfer of such plate or plates to an acquired vehicle or vehicle eligible for such plates pursuant to departmental rule, or he or she shall surrender such plates to the department immediately if such surrender is required by departmental rule. If a person applies for a transfer of the plate or
plates to another eligible vehicle, a transfer fee of ten dollars
shall be charged in addition to all other applicable fees. Such
transfer fees shall be deposited in the motor vehicle fund.
Failure to surrender the plates when required is a traffic
infraction.
(2) If the special license plate or plates issued by the
department become lost, defaced, damaged, or destroyed,
application for a replacement special license plate or plates
shall be made and fees paid as provided by law for the
replacement of regular license plates. [2004 c 223 § 4; 2004
c 221 § 5, 2004 c 48 § 5; 2004 c 35 § 5; 1997 c 291 § 10; 1990
c 250 § 5.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2004 c 35 § 5, 2004 c 48
§ 5, 2004 c 221 § 5, and by 2004 c 223 § 4, each without reference to the
other. All amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section
under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective dates—1990 c 250 §§ 1-13: See note following RCW
46.16.301.
Severability—1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301.
46.16.319