2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.05.070 Department of ecology—Penalty. The
department of ecology may issue a civil penalty provided for
by law without first issuing a notice of correction if: (1) The
person has previously been subject to an enforcement action
for the same or similar type of violation of the same statute or
rule or has been given previous notice of the same or similar
type of violation of the same statute or rule; or (2) compliance
is not achieved by the date established by the department in a
previously issued notice of correction, if the department has
responded to any request for review of such date by reaffirming the original date or establishing a new date; or (3) the violation has a probability of placing a person in danger of death
or bodily harm, has a probability of causing more than minor
environmental harm, or has a probability of causing physical
damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding
one thousand dollars. [1995 c 403 § 608.]
43.05.080