2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.06.150 Rules of board—Mandatory subjects—Personnel
administration. The board shall adopt rules, consistent with the purposes
and provisions of this chapter, as now or hereafter amended, and with the
best standards of personnel administration, regarding the basis and procedures to be followed for:
(1) The reduction, dismissal, suspension, or demotion of an employee;
(2) Certification of names for vacancies, including departmental promotions, with the number of names equal to six more names than there are
vacancies to be filled, such names representing applicants rated highest on
eligibility lists: PROVIDED, That when other applicants have scores equal
to the lowest score among the names certified, their names shall also be certified;
(3) Examinations for all positions in the competitive and noncompetitive service;
(4) Appointments;
(5) Training and career development;
(6) Probationary periods of six to twelve months and rejections of probationary employees, depending on the job requirements of the class, except
as follows:
(a) Entry level state park rangers shall serve a probationary period of
twelve months;
(b) The probationary period of campus police officer appointees who
are required to attend the Washington state criminal justice training commission basic law enforcement academy shall extend from the date of appointment until twelve months from the date of successful completion of the basic
law enforcement academy, or twelve months from the date of appointment if
academy training is not required. The board shall adopt rules to ensure that
employees promoting to campus police officer who are required to attend the
Washington state criminal justice training commission basic law enforcement academy shall have the trial service period extend from the date of
appointment until twelve months from the date of successful completion of
the basic law enforcement academy, or twelve months from the date of
appointment if academy training is not required;
(7) Transfers;
(8) Sick leaves and vacations;
(9) Hours of work;
(10) Layoffs when necessary and subsequent reemployment, both
according to seniority;
(11) Collective bargaining procedures:
(a) After certification of an exclusive bargaining representative and
upon the representative's request, the director shall hold an election among
employees in a bargaining unit to determine by a majority whether to require
as a condition of employment membership in the certified exclusive bargaining representative on or after the thirtieth day following the beginning of
employment or the date of such election, whichever is the later, and the failure of an employee to comply with such a condition of employment constitutes cause for dismissal: PROVIDED FURTHER, That no more often than
once in each twelve-month period after expiration of twelve months following the date of the original election in a bargaining unit and upon petition of
thirty percent of the members of a bargaining unit the director shall hold an
* * *