2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.020 Definitions. (1) "Agency" includes all state
agencies and all local agencies. "State agency" includes every
state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency. "Local agency" includes every
* * *
yard or window signs displayed on a person's own property or
property occupied by a person. However, a facility used for
such political advertising for which a rental charge is normally made must be reported as an in-kind contribution and
counts towards any applicable contribution limit of the person providing the facility;
(viii) Legal or accounting services rendered to or on
behalf of:
(A) A political party or caucus political committee if the
person paying for the services is the regular employer of the
person rendering such services; or
(B) A candidate or an authorized committee if the person
paying for the services is the regular employer of the individual rendering the services and if the services are solely for the
purpose of ensuring compliance with state election or public
disclosure laws.
(c) Contributions other than money or its equivalent are
deemed to have a monetary value equivalent to the fair market value of the contribution. Services or property or rights
furnished at less than their fair market value for the purpose
of assisting any candidate or political committee are deemed
a contribution. Such a contribution must be reported as an inkind contribution at its fair market value and counts towards
any applicable contribution limit of the provider.
(15) "Elected official" means any person elected at a
general or special election to any public office, and any person appointed to fill a vacancy in any such office.
(16) "Election" includes any primary, general, or special
election for public office and any election in which a ballot
proposition is submitted to the voters: PROVIDED, That an
election in which the qualifications for voting include other
than those requirements set forth in Article VI, section 1
(Amendment 63) of the Constitution of the state of Washington shall not be considered an election for purposes of this
chapter.
(17) "Election campaign" means any campaign in support of or in opposition to a candidate for election to public
(2004 Ed.)
42.17.020
office and any campaign in support of, or in opposition to, a
ballot proposition.
(18) "Election cycle" means the period beginning on the
first day of December after the date of the last previous general election for the office that the candidate seeks and ending
on November 30th after the next election for the office. In the
case of a special election to fill a vacancy in an office, "election cycle" means the period beginning on the day the
vacancy occurs and ending on November 30th after the special election.
(19) "Expenditure" includes a payment, contribution,
subscription, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of
money or anything of value, and includes a contract, promise,
or agreement, whether or not legally enforceable, to make an
expenditure. The term "expenditure" also includes a promise
* * *
42.17.640 through 42.17.790, or an association to which the
individual belongs.
(b) A treasurer or a candidate is not an intermediary for
purposes of the committee that the treasurer or candidate
serves.
(c) A professional fund-raiser is not an intermediary if
the fund-raiser is compensated for fund-raising services at the
usual and customary rate.
(d) A volunteer hosting a fund-raising event at the individual's home is not an intermediary for purposes of that
event.
(26) "Legislation" means bills, resolutions, motions,
amendments, nominations, and other matters pending or proposed in either house of the state legislature, and includes any
other matter that may be the subject of action by either house
or any committee of the legislature and all bills and resolutions that, having passed both houses, are pending approval
by the governor.
(27) "Lobby" and "lobbying" each mean attempting to
influence the passage or defeat of any legislation by the legislature of the state of Washington, or the adoption or rejection of any rule, standard, rate, or other legislative enactment
of any state agency under the state Administrative Procedure
Act, chapter 34.05 RCW. Neither "lobby" nor "lobbying"
includes an association's or other organization's act of communicating with the members of that association or organization.
(28) "Lobbyist" includes any person who lobbies either
in his or her own or another's behalf.
(29) "Lobbyist's employer" means the person or persons
by whom a lobbyist is employed and all persons by whom he
or she is compensated for acting as a lobbyist.
(30) "Person" includes an individual, partnership, joint
venture, public or private corporation, association, federal,
state, or local governmental entity or agency however constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political
party, executive committee thereof, or any other organization
or group of persons, however organized.
(31) "Person in interest" means the person who is the
subject of a record or any representative designated by that
person, except that if that person is under a legal disability,
the term "person in interest" means and includes the parent or
duly appointed legal representative.
(32) "Political advertising" includes any advertising displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures, articles,
tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations, or
other means of mass communication, used for the purpose of
appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or
other support in any election campaign.
[Title 42 RCW—page 14]
(33) "Political committee" means any person (except a
candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(34) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17.640
* * *