2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.82.300. The traffic safety education course may be provided by:
(i) A recognized secondary school; or
(ii) A driver training school licensed under chapter 46.82
RCW that is annually approved by the department of licensing.
(b) To meet the traffic safety education requirement for a
motorcycle endorsement, the applicant must successfully
complete a motorcycle safety education course that meets the
standards established by the department of licensing.
(c) The department may waive the traffic safety education requirement for a driver's license if the applicant demonstrates to the department's satisfaction that:
(i) He or she was unable to take or complete a traffic
safety education course;
(ii) A need exists for the applicant to operate a motor
vehicle; and
(iii) He or she has the ability to operate a motor vehicle
in such a manner as not to jeopardize the safety of persons or
property.
The department may adopt rules to implement this subsection
(2)(c) in concert with the supervisor of the traffic safety education section of the office of the superintendent of public
instruction.
(d) The department may waive the traffic safety education requirement if the applicant was licensed to drive a
motor vehicle or motorcycle outside this state and provides
proof that he or she has had education equivalent to that
required under this subsection. [2002 c 195 § 1; 1999 c 274
§ 14; 1999 c 6 § 16; 1990 c 250 § 36; 1985 c 234 § 2; 1979 c
158 § 146; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 87; 1972 ex.s. c 71 § 1; 1969
ex.s. c 218 § 10; 1967 c 167 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 170 § 43; 1961
c 12 § 46.20.100. Prior: 1937 c 188 § 51; RRS § 6312-51;
1921 c 108 § 6, part; RRS § 6368, part.]
46.20.100
[Title 46 RCW—page 86]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030.
46.20.105