2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.26.053 Exemption from judicial process, taxes—
Exceptions—Deduction for insurance upon request. (1)
Subject to subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the right of
a person to a retirement allowance, disability allowance, or
death benefit, to the return of accumulated contributions, the
retirement, disability or death allowance itself, any optional
benefit, any other right accrued or accruing to any person
under the provisions of this chapter, and the moneys in the
fund created under this chapter, are hereby exempt from any
state, county, municipal, or other local tax and shall not be
subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, the operation
of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or any other process of law
whatsoever, and shall be unassignable.
(2) On the written request of any person eligible to
receive benefits under this section, the department may
deduct from such payments the premiums for life, health, or
other insurance. The request on behalf of any child or children shall be made by the legal guardian of such child or chil41.26.053
[Title 41 RCW—page 113]
41.26.056
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
dren. The department may provide for such persons one or
more plans of group insurance, through contracts with regularly constituted insurance carriers or health care service contractors.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not prohibit the
department from complying with (a) a wage assignment
order for child support issued pursuant to chapter 26.18
RCW, (b) an order to withhold and deliver issued pursuant to
chapter 74.20A RCW, (c) a notice of payroll deduction
issued pursuant to RCW 26.23.060, (d) a mandatory benefits
assignment order issued by the department, (e) a court order
directing the department of retirement systems to pay benefits directly to an obligee under a dissolution order as defined
in RCW 41.50.500(3) which fully complies with RCW
41.50.670 and 41.50.700, or (f) any administrative or court
order expressly authorized by federal law. [1991 c 365 § 20;
1991 c 35 § 25; 1989 c 360 § 24; 1987 c 326 § 22; 1979 ex.s.
c 205 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 257 § 12; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 15; 1969
ex.s. c 209 § 23. Formerly RCW 41.26.180.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 1991 c 35 § 25 and by
1991 c 365 § 20, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
the disability is the result of criminal conduct by the member
committed after April 21, 1997. [1997 c 103 § 1.]
Severability—1997 c 103: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1997 c 103 § 4.]
Effective date—1997 c 103: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 21, 1997]." [1997 c 103 § 5.]
41.26.062