2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.04.730 Employee assistance program—Information confidential—Exceptions. Individual employees' participation in the employee assistance program and all individually identifiable information gathered in the process of conducting the program shall be held in strict confidence; except
that agency management may be provided with the following
information about employees referred by that agency management due to poor job performance:
(1) Whether or not the referred employee made an
appointment;
(2) The date and time the employee arrived and departed;
(3) Whether the employee agreed to follow the advice of
counselors; and
(4) Whether further appointments were scheduled.
Participation or nonparticipation by any employee in the
employee assistance program shall not be a factor in any
decision affecting an employee's job security, promotional
opportunities, corrective or disciplinary action, or other
employment rights. [1990 c 60 § 304.]
Severability—Subheadings not law—1990 c 60: See notes following
RCW 41.06.070.
41.04.750