2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.14.010 Declaration of purpose. The general purpose of this chapter is to establish a merit system of employment for county deputy sheriffs and other employees of the
office of county sheriff, thereby raising the standards and
efficiency of such offices and law enforcement in general.
[1987 c 251 § 1; 1985 c 429 § 3; 1959 c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 23, approved November 4, 1958).]
41.14.020