2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.40.191 Retirement allowance—Members with
thirty years of service—Irrevocable election. A member
may make the irrevocable election under this section no later
than six months after attaining thirty years of service. The
election shall become effective at the beginning of the calendar month following department receipt of employee notification.
(1) The sum of member contributions made for periods
of service after the effective date of the election plus seven
and one-half percent interest shall be paid to the member at
retirement without a reduction in the member's monthly
retirement benefit as determined under RCW 41.40.185.
(2004 Ed.)
41.40.197
(2) Upon retirement, the member's benefit shall be calculated using only the compensation earnable credited prior to
the effective date of the member's election. Calculation of the
member's average final compensation shall include eligible
cash outs of sick and annual leave based on the member's salary and leave accumulations at the time of retirement, except
that the amount of a member's average final compensation
cannot be higher than if the member had not taken advantage
of the election offered under this section.
(3) Members who have already earned thirty years of
service credit prior to July 25, 1999, may participate in the
election by notifying the department in writing of their intention by December 31, 1999.
The department shall continue to collect employer contributions as required in RCW 41.45.060. [1999 c 362 § 2.]
41.40.193