2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.270 Facilities for copying—Availability of public records. Public records shall be available for inspection
and copying, and agencies shall, upon request for identifiable
public records, make them promptly available to any person.
Agencies shall not distinguish among persons requesting
records, and such persons shall not be required to provide
information as to the purpose for the request except to establish whether inspection and copying would violate *RCW
42.17.260(5) or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records to certain persons.
Agency facilities shall be made available to any person for
the copying of public records except when and to the extent
that this would unreasonably disrupt the operations of the
agency. Agencies shall honor requests received by mail for
identifiable public records unless exempted by provisions of
this chapter. [1987 c 403 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 15; 1973
c 1 § 27 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7,
1972).]
[Title 42 RCW—page 33]
42.17.280
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
*Reviser's note: RCW 42.17.260 was amended by 1989 c 175 § 36,
changing subsection (5) to subsection (6). RCW 42.17.260 was subsequently
amended by 1992 c 139 § 3, changing subsection (6) to subsection (7). RCW
42.17.260 was subsequently amended by 1995 c 341 § 1, changing subsection (7) to subsection (9).
Intent—Severability—1987 c 403: See notes following RCW
42.17.255.
42.17.280