2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.59.010 Purpose. It is the purpose of this chapter to
prescribe certain rights and obligations of the educational
employees of the school districts of the state of Washington,
and to establish procedures governing the relationship
between such employees and their employers which are
designed to meet the special requirements and needs of public employment in education. [1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 2.]
41.59.020