2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.43.020 Appointment of personnel. The governor,
with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint the
chief of the Washington state patrol, determine his compensation, and may remove him at will.
The chief shall appoint a sufficient number of competent
persons to act as Washington state patrol officers, may
remove them for cause, as provided in this chapter, and shall
make promotional appointments, determine their compensation, and define their rank and duties, as hereinafter provided.
(2004 Ed.)