2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Public employer" means any officer, board, commission, council, or other person or body acting on behalf of
* * *
of this subsection, no more than one assistant for each judge
or commissioner may be excluded from a bargaining unit.
(3) "Bargaining representative" means any lawful organization which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of employees in their employment relations with
employers.
(4) "Collective bargaining" means the performance of
the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to
confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written
agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages,
hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an
appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except
that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to
agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession
unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
(5) "Commission" means the public employment relations commission.
(6) "Executive director" means the executive director of
the commission.
(7) "Uniformed personnel" means: (a) Law enforcement
officers as defined in RCW 41.26.030 employed by the governing body of any city or town with a population of two
thousand five hundred or more and law enforcement officers
employed by the governing body of any county with a population of ten thousand or more; (b) correctional employees
who are uniformed and nonuniformed, commissioned and
noncommissioned security personnel employed in a jail as
defined in RCW 70.48.020(5), by a county with a population
of seventy thousand or more, and who are trained for and
charged with the responsibility of controlling and maintaining custody of inmates in the jail and safeguarding inmates
from other inmates; (c) general authority Washington peace
* * *