2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.021 Duty to obey law enforcement officer—
Authority of officer. (1) Any person requested or signaled
to stop by a law enforcement officer for a traffic infraction
has a duty to stop.
(2) Whenever any person is stopped for a traffic infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable
period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person's license,
insurance identification card, and the vehicle's registration,
and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.
(3) Any person requested to identify himself or herself to
a law enforcement officer pursuant to an investigation of a
traffic infraction has a duty to identify himself or herself, give
his or her current address, and sign an acknowledgement of
receipt of the notice of infraction. [1997 1st sp.s. c 1 § 1;
1989 c 353 § 7; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 4.]
[Title 46 RCW—page 206]
Severability—Effective date—1989 c 353: See RCW 46.30.900 and
46.30.901.
46.61.022