2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.37.450 Disabled vehicle—Display of warning
devices. (1) Whenever any motor truck, passenger bus, truck
tractor over eighty inches in overall width, trailer, semitrailer,
or pole trailer is disabled upon the traveled portion of any
highway or the shoulder thereof outside any municipality at
any time when lighted lamps are required on vehicles, the
driver of such vehicle shall display the following warning
devices upon the highway during the time the vehicle is so
disabled on the highway except as provided in subsection (2)
of this section:
(a) A lighted fusee, a lighted red electric lantern, or a
portable red emergency reflector shall be immediately placed
at the traffic side of the vehicle in the direction of the nearest
approaching traffic.
(b) As soon thereafter as possible but in any event within
the burning period of the fusee (fifteen minutes), the driver
shall place three liquid-burning flares (pot torches), three
lighted red electric lanterns, or three portable red emergency
reflectors on the traveled portion of the highway in the following order:
(i) One, approximately one hundred feet from the disabled vehicle in the center of the lane occupied by such vehicle and toward traffic approaching in that lane.
(ii) One, approximately one hundred feet in the opposite
direction from the disabled vehicle and in the center of the
traffic lane occupied by such vehicle.
(iii) One at the traffic side of the disabled vehicle not less
than ten feet rearward or forward thereof in the direction of
the nearest approaching traffic. If a lighted red electric lantern or a red portable emergency reflector has been placed at
the traffic side of the vehicle in accordance with subdivision
(a) of this subsection, it may be used for this purpose.
(2) Whenever any vehicle referred to in this section is
disabled within five hundred feet of a curve, hillcrest, or other
obstruction to view, the warning signal in that direction shall
be so placed as to afford ample warning to other users of the
highway, but in no case less than five hundred feet from the
disabled vehicle.
(3) Whenever any vehicle of a type referred to in this
section is disabled upon any roadway of a divided highway
during the time that lights are required, the appropriate warning devices prescribed in subsections (1) and (5) of this section shall be placed as follows:
One at a distance of approximately two hundred feet
from the vehicle in the center of the lane occupied by the
stopped vehicle and in the direction of traffic approaching in
that lane; one at a distance of approximately one hundred feet
from the vehicle, in the center of the lane occupied by the
vehicle and in the direction of traffic approaching in that lane;
and one at the traffic side of the vehicle and approximately
ten feet from the vehicle in the direction of the nearest
approaching traffic.
(2004 Ed.)
Vehicle Lighting and Other Equipment
(4) Whenever any vehicle of a type referred to in this
section is disabled upon the traveled portion of a highway or
the shoulder thereof outside any municipality at any time
when the display of fusees, flares, red electric lanterns, or
portable red emergency reflectors is not required, the driver
of the vehicle shall display two red flags upon the roadway in
the lane of traffic occupied by the disabled vehicle, one at a
distance of approximately one hundred feet in advance of the
vehicle, and one at a distance of approximately one hundred
feet to the rear of the vehicle.
(5) Whenever any motor vehicle used in the transportation of explosives or any cargo tank truck used for the transportation of any flammable liquid or compressed flammable
gas, or any motor vehicle using compressed gas as a fuel, is
disabled upon a highway of this state at any time or place
mentioned in subsection (1) of this section, the driver of such
vehicle shall immediately display the following warning
devices: One red electric lantern or portable red emergency
reflector placed on the roadway at the traffic side of the vehicle, and two red electric lanterns or portable red reflectors,
one placed approximately one hundred feet to the front and
one placed approximately one hundred feet to the rear of this
disabled vehicle in the center of the traffic lane occupied by
such vehicle. Flares, fusees, or signals produced by flame
shall not be used as warning devices for disabled vehicles of
the type mentioned in this subsection.
(6) Whenever any vehicle, other than those described in
subsection (1) of this section, is disabled upon the traveled
portion of any highway or shoulder thereof outside any
municipality, the state patrol or the county sheriff shall, upon
discovery of the disabled vehicle, place a reflectorized warning device on the vehicle. The warning device and its placement shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the state
patrol. Neither the standards for, placement or use of, nor the
lack of placement or use of a warning device under this subsection gives rise to any civil liability on the part of the state
of Washington, the state patrol, any county, or any law
enforcement agency or officer.
(7) The flares, fusees, red electric lanterns, portable red
emergency reflectors, and flags to be displayed as required in
this section shall conform with the requirements of RCW
46.37.440 applicable thereto. [1987 c 330 § 725; 1987 c 226
§ 1; 1984 c 119 § 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.37.450. Prior: 1955 c 269
§ 45; prior: 1947 c 267 § 7, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 636032a, part; RCW 46.40.210, part.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 1987 c 226 § 1 and by
1987 c 330 § 725, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Construction—Application of rules—Severability—1987 c 330: See
notes following RCW 28B.12.050.
46.37.465