2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.020 Definitions. (1) "Agency" includes all state
agencies and all local agencies. "State agency" includes every
state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency. "Local agency" includes every
* * *
state, or local governmental entity or agency however constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political
party, executive committee thereof, or any other organization
or group of persons, however organized.
(31) "Person in interest" means the person who is the
subject of a record or any representative designated by that
person, except that if that person is under a legal disability,
the term "person in interest" means and includes the parent or
duly appointed legal representative.
(32) "Political advertising" includes any advertising displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures, articles,
tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations, or
other means of mass communication, used for the purpose of
appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or
other support in any election campaign.
[Title 42 RCW—page 14]
(33) "Political committee" means any person (except a
candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(34) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17.640
means the procedure for nominating a candidate to state
office under ****chapter 29.18 or 29.21 RCW or any other
primary for an election that uses, in large measure, the procedures established in ****chapter 29.18 or 29.21 RCW.
(35) "Public office" means any federal, state, county,
city, town, school district, port district, special district, or
other state political subdivision elective office.
(36) "Public record" includes any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency
regardless of physical form or characteristics. For the office
of the secretary of the senate and the office of the chief clerk
of the house of representatives, public records means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100 and also means the
following: All budget and financial records; personnel leave,
travel, and payroll records; records of legislative sessions;
reports submitted to the legislature; and any other record designated a public record by any official action of the senate or
the house of representatives.
(37) "Recall campaign" means the period of time beginning on the date of the filing of recall charges under
*****RCW 29.82.015 and ending thirty days after the recall
election.
(38) "State legislative office" means the office of a member of the state house of representatives or the office of a
member of the state senate.
(39) "State office" means state legislative office or the
office of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state,
attorney general, commissioner of public lands, insurance
commissioner, superintendent of public instruction, state
* * *