2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.10.067 Employment of attorneys by others
restricted. No officer, director, administrative agency,
board, or commission of the state, other than the attorney
general, shall employ, appoint or retain in employment any
attorney for any administrative body, department, commission, agency, or tribunal or any other person to act as attorney
in any legal or quasi legal capacity in the exercise of any of
the powers or performance of any of the duties specified by
law to be performed by the attorney general, except where it
is provided by law to be the duty of the judge of any court or
the prosecuting attorney of any county to employ or appoint
such persons: PROVIDED, That RCW 43.10.040, and
43.10.065 through 43.10.080 shall not apply to the administration of the commission on judicial conduct, the state law
library, the law school of the state university, the administration of the state bar act by the Washington State Bar Association, or the representation of an estate administered by the
director of the department of revenue or the director's designee pursuant to chapter 11.28 RCW.
The authority granted by chapter 1.08 RCW, RCW
44.28.065, and 47.01.061 shall not be affected hereby. [1997
c 41 § 9. Prior: 1987 c 364 § 1; 1987 c 186 § 7; prior: 1985
c 133 § 2; 1985 c 7 § 108; 1981 c 268 § 1; 1965 c 8 §
43.10.067; prior: (i) 1941 c 50 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1941 §