2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.23.030 Interest in contracts prohibited—Exceptions. No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested,
directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by,
through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or
in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his or her
(2004 Ed.)
Code of Ethics for Municipal Officers—Contract Interests
office, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation,
gratuity or reward in connection with such contract from any
other person beneficially interested therein. This section shall
not apply in the following cases:
(1) The furnishing of electrical, water or other utility services by a municipality engaged in the business of furnishing
such services, at the same rates and on the same terms as are
available to the public generally;
(2) The designation of public depositaries for municipal
funds;
(3) The publication of legal notices required by law to be
published by any municipality, upon competitive bidding or
at rates not higher than prescribed by law for members of the
general public;
(4) The designation of a school director as clerk or as
both clerk and purchasing agent of a school district;
(5) The employment of any person by a municipality for
unskilled day labor at wages not exceeding two hundred dollars in any calendar month. The exception provided in this
subsection does not apply to a county with a population of
one hundred twenty-five thousand or more, a city with a population of more than one thousand five hundred, an irrigation
district encompassing more than fifty thousand acres, or a
first class school district;
(6)(a) The letting of any other contract in which the total
amount received under the contract or contracts by the
municipal officer or the municipal officer's business does not
exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in any calendar
month.
(b) However, in the case of a particular officer of a second class city or town, or a noncharter optional code city, or
a member of any county fair board in a county which has not
established a county purchasing department pursuant to
RCW 36.32.240, the total amount of such contract or contracts authorized in this subsection (6) may exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in any calendar month but shall not
exceed eighteen thousand dollars in any calendar year.
(c) The exceptions provided in this subsection (6) do not
apply to a sale or lease by the municipality as the seller or lessor. The exceptions provided in this subsection (6) also do
not apply to the letting of any contract by a county with a
population of one hundred twenty-five thousand or more, a
city with a population of ten thousand or more, or an irrigation district encompassing more than fifty thousand acres.
(d) The municipality shall maintain a list of all contracts
that are awarded under this subsection (6). The list must be
made available for public inspection and copying;
(7) The leasing by a port district as lessor of port district
property to a municipal officer or to a contracting party in
* * *