2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.59.150 Commission to prevent unfair labor practices—Scope. (1) The commission is empowered to prevent
any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice as
defined in RCW 41.59.140: PROVIDED, That a complaint
shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring
more than six months before the filing of the complaint with
the commission. This power shall not be affected by any
other means of adjustment or prevention that has been or may
be established by agreement, law, equity or otherwise.
(2004 Ed.)
41.59.900
(2) If the commission determines that any person has
engaged in or is engaging in any such unfair labor practices
as defined in RCW 41.59.140, then the commission shall
issue and cause to be served upon such person an order
requiring such person to cease and desist from such unfair
labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as will
effectuate the purposes and policy of this chapter, such as the
payment of damages and/or the reinstatement of employees.
(3) The commission may petition the superior court for
the county in which the main office of the employer is located
or wherein the person who has engaged or is engaging in such
unfair labor practice resides or transacts business, for the
enforcement of its order and for appropriate temporary relief.
[1983 c 58 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 16.]
41.59.160