2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.26.281 Cause of action for injury or death, when.
If injury or death results to a member from the intentional or
negligent act or omission of a member's governmental
employer, the member, the widow, widower, child, or dependent of the member shall have the privilege to benefit under
this chapter and also have cause of action against the governmental employer as otherwise provided by law, for any
excess of damages over the amount received or receivable
under this chapter. [1991 c 35 § 28; 1971 ex.s. c 257 § 15.
Formerly RCW 41.26.058, 41.26.280.]
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Purpose—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 257: See notes following RCW
41.26.030.
Construction—1970 ex.s. c 37: See note following RCW 41.18.104.
41.26.3901
41.26.260