2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.88.170 Refunds of erroneous or excessive payments. Whenever any law which provides for the collection
of fees or other payment by an agency does not authorize the
refund of erroneous or excessive payments thereof, refunds
may be made or authorized by the agency which collected the
fees or payments of all such amounts received by the agency
in consequence of error, either of fact or of law. The regulations issued by the governor pursuant to this chapter shall
prescribe the procedure to be employed in making refunds.
[1965 c 8 § 43.88.170. Prior: 1959 c 328 § 17.]
Refunds: RCW 43.01.072 through 43.01.075.
[Title 43 RCW—page 418]
(2004 Ed.)
State Budgeting, Accounting, and Reporting System
509; 1993 c 500 § 8; 1991 c 201 § 19; 1979 c 151 § 140; 1977
ex.s. c 169 § 109; 1975 1st ex.s. c 293 § 9; 1969 ex.s. c 248 §
1.]
Findings—Intent—Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c
186: See notes following RCW 43.330.904.
Finding—Severability—Effective date—1993 c 500: See notes following RCW 43.41.180.
Captions not law—Severability—1991 c 201: See RCW 39.35C.900
and 39.35C.901.
43.88.200