2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.37.220 Multiple-beam road-lighting equipment.
Except as hereinafter provided, the head lamps or the auxiliary driving lamp or the auxiliary passing lamp or combination thereof on motor vehicles shall be so arranged that the
driver may select at will between distributions of light projected to different elevations, and such lamps may be so
arranged that such selection can be made automatically subject to the following limitations:
(1) There shall be an uppermost distribution of light, or
composite beam, so aimed and of such intensity as to reveal
persons and vehicles at a distance of four hundred fifty feet
ahead for all conditions of loading;
(2) There shall be a lowermost distribution of light, or
composite beam, so aimed and of sufficient intensity to
reveal persons and vehicles at a distance of one hundred fifty
feet ahead; and on a straight level road under any conditions
of loading none of the high intensity portion of the beam shall
be directed to strike the eyes of an approaching driver;
(3) Every new motor vehicle registered in this state after
January 1, 1948, which has multiple-beam road-lighting
equipment shall be equipped with a beam indicator, which
shall be lighted whenever the uppermost distribution of light
from the head lamps is in use, and shall not otherwise be
lighted. Said indicator shall be so designed and located that
when lighted it will be readily visible without glare to the
driver of the vehicle so equipped. [1977 ex.s. c 355 § 20;
1961 c 12 § 46.37.220. Prior: 1955 c 269 § 22; prior: 1947 c
267 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 6360-25a, part; RCW
46.40.140, part; 1933 c 156 § 3, part; 1929 c 178 § 5, part;
1927 c 309 § 22, part; RRS § 6362-22, part.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 355: See note following RCW 46.37.010.
46.37.230