2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.29.070 Department to determine amount of security required—Notices. (1) The department, not less than
twenty days after receipt of a report of an accident as
described in the preceding section, shall determine the
amount of security which shall be sufficient in its judgment to
satisfy any judgment or judgments for damages resulting
from such accident as may be recovered against each driver
or owner. Such determination shall not be made with respect
to drivers or owners who are exempt under succeeding sections of this chapter from the requirements as to security and
suspension.
(2) The department shall determine the amount of security deposit required of any person upon the basis of the
reports or other information submitted. In the event a person
involved in an accident as described in this chapter fails to
make a report or submit information indicating the extent of
his injuries or the damage to his property within one hundred
eighty days after the accident and the department does not
have sufficient information on which to base an evaluation of
such injuries or damage, then the department after reasonable
notice to such person, if it is possible to give such notice, otherwise without such notice, shall not require any deposit of
security for the benefit or protection of such person.
(3) The department after receipt of report of any accident
referred to herein and upon determining the amount of security to be required of any person involved in such accident or
to be required of the owner of any vehicle involved in such
accident shall give written notice to every such person of the
amount of security required to be deposited by him and that
an order of suspension will be made as hereinafter provided
not less than twenty days and not more than sixty days after
the sending of such notice unless within said time security be
deposited as required by said notice. [1981 c 309 § 1; 1979 c
78 § 1; 1963 c 169 § 7.]
46.29.060