2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.06.092 Gubernatorial appointees—Continuation
of service—Appointments to fill vacancies. (1) Any gubernatorial appointee subject to senate confirmation shall continue to serve unless rejected by a vote of the senate. An
appointee who is rejected by a vote of the senate shall not be
reappointed to the same position for a period of one year from
termination of service.
(2) Any person appointed by the governor to fill the
unexpired term of an appointment subject to senate confirmation must also be confirmed by the senate. [1981 c 338 § 2.]
43.06.094