2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.55.113 Removal by police officer. (1) Whenever
the driver of a vehicle is arrested for a violation of RCW
46.61.502, 46.61.504, 46.20.342, or 46.20.345, the vehicle is
subject to summary impoundment, pursuant to the terms and
conditions of an applicable local ordinance or state agency
rule at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
(2) In addition, a police officer may take custody of a
vehicle, at his or her discretion, and provide for its prompt
removal to a place of safety under any of the following circumstances:
(a) Whenever a police officer finds a vehicle standing
upon the roadway in violation of any of the provisions of
RCW 46.61.560, the officer may provide for the removal of
the vehicle or require the driver or other person in charge of
the vehicle to move the vehicle to a position off the roadway;
(b) Whenever a police officer finds a vehicle unattended
upon a highway where the vehicle constitutes an obstruction
to traffic or jeopardizes public safety;
(c) Whenever a police officer finds an unattended vehicle at the scene of an accident or when the driver of a vehicle
involved in an accident is physically or mentally incapable of
deciding upon steps to be taken to protect his or her property;
(d) Whenever the driver of a vehicle is arrested and taken
into custody by a police officer;
(e) Whenever a police officer discovers a vehicle that the
officer determines to be a stolen vehicle;
(f) Whenever a vehicle without a special license plate,
card, or decal indicating that the vehicle is being used to
transport a disabled person under RCW 46.16.381 is parked
in a stall or space clearly and conspicuously marked under
RCW 46.61.581 which space is provided on private property
without charge or on public property;
(g) Upon determining that a person is operating a motor
vehicle without a valid driver's license in violation of RCW
46.20.005 or with a license that has been expired for ninety
days or more;
(h) When a vehicle is illegally occupying a truck, commercial loading zone, restricted parking zone, bus, loading,
hooded-meter, taxi, street construction or maintenance, or
other similar zone where, by order of the director of transportation or chiefs of police or fire or their designees, parking is
limited to designated classes of vehicles or is prohibited during certain hours, on designated days or at all times, if the
zone has been established with signage for at least twentyfour hours and where the vehicle is interfering with the
proper and intended use of the zone. Signage must give
notice to the public that a vehicle will be removed if illegally
parked in the zone.
(3) When an arrest is made for a violation of RCW
46.20.342, if the vehicle is a commercial vehicle and the
driver of the vehicle is not the owner of the vehicle, before
the summary impoundment directed under subsection (1) of
this section, the police officer shall attempt in a reasonable
and timely manner to contact the owner of the vehicle and
may release the vehicle to the owner if the owner is reasonably available, as long as the owner was not in the vehicle at
the time of the stop and arrest and the owner has not received
a prior release under this subsection or RCW
46.55.120(1)(a)(ii).
(4) Nothing in this section may derogate from the powers
of police officers under the common law. For the purposes of
[Title 46 RCW—page 197]
46.55.115
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
this section, a place of safety may include the business location of a registered tow truck operator. [2003 c 178 § 1; 2003
c 177 § 1; 1998 c 203 § 4; 1997 c 66 § 7; 1996 c 89 § 1; 1994
c 275 § 32; 1987 c 311 § 10. Formerly RCW 46.61.565.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2003 c 177 § 1 and by
2003 c 178 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Finding—1998 c 203: See note following RCW 46.55.105.
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.
46.55.115