2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.32.780 Teachers required to be members. All
teachers who become employed by an employer in an eligible
position on or after October 1, 1977, shall be members of the
retirement system and shall be governed by the provisions of
RCW 41.32.755 through 41.32.825. [1991 c 35 § 67; 1990 c
274 § 15; 1979 ex.s. c 45 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 293 § 7.]
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Findings—Construction—1990 c 274: See notes following RCW
41.32.010.
Application—Reservation—1990 c 274 §§ 11, 12, 14, and 15: See
note following RCW 41.40.690.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 45: See note following RCW 41.26.040.
Effective date—Severability—Legislative direction and placement—Section headings—1977 ex.s. c 293: See notes following RCW
41.32.755.
41.32.785