2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.251 Construction. The people of this state do not
yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The
people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know
and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on
remaining informed so that they may maintain control over
the instruments that they have created. The public records
subdivision of this chapter shall be liberally construed and its
exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy.
[1992 c 139 § 2.]
42.17.255