2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.430 Uniformed personnel—Legislative declaration. The intent and purpose of chapter 131, Laws of 1973
is to recognize that there exists a public policy in the state of
Washington against strikes by uniformed personnel as a
means of settling their labor disputes; that the uninterrupted
and dedicated service of these classes of employees is vital to
the welfare and public safety of the state of Washington; that
to promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public service
there should exist an effective and adequate alternative
means of settling disputes. [1973 c 131 § 1.]
Construction—Severability—1973 c 131: See RCW 41.56.905,
41.56.910.
41.56.440