2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.330 Court protection of public records. The
examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if,
upon motion and affidavit by an agency or its representative
or a person who is named in the record or to whom the record
specifically pertains, the superior court for the county in
which the movant resides or in which the record is maintained, finds that such examination would clearly not be in
the public interest and would substantially and irreparably
damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably
damage vital governmental functions. An agency has the
option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom a
record specifically pertains, that release of a record has been
requested. However, this option does not exist where the
agency is required by law to provide such notice. [1992 c 139
§ 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 19; 1973 c 1 § 33 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
42.17.340