2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.40.062 Optional entry of system by political subdivisions or associations of political subdivisions—Procedure—School districts declared employers and eligible
employees members of system—Exception. (1) The members and appointive and elective officials of any political subdivision or association of political subdivisions of the state
may become members of the retirement system by the
approval of the local legislative authority.
(2) On and after September 1, 1965, every school district
of the state of Washington shall be an employer under this
chapter. Every member of each school district who is eligible
for membership under RCW 41.40.023 shall be a member of
the retirement system and participate on the same basis as a
person who first becomes a member through the admission of
any employer into the retirement system on and after April 1,
1949, except that after August 31, 2000, school districts will
no longer be employers for the public employees' retirement
system plan 2 or plan 3. [2000 c 247 § 106; 1998 c 341 § 602;
1995 c 286 § 4; 1991 c 35 § 93; 1971 ex.s. c 271 § 12; 1969 c
128 § 13; 1965 c 84 § 1; 1963 c 174 § 16; 1961 c 291 § 13;
1953 c 200 § 19; 1951 c 50 § 13; 1949 c 240 § 27; 1947 c 274
§ 43; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11072-42. Formerly RCW
41.40.410.]
Effective date—1998 c 341: See RCW 41.35.901.
(2004 Ed.)
Washington Public Employees' Retirement System
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 271: See note following RCW 41.32.260.
Severability—1969 c 128: See note following RCW 41.40.010.
41.40.068