2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.250 Duty to publish procedures. (1) Each state
agency shall separately state and currently publish in the
Washington Administrative Code and each local agency shall
prominently display and make available for inspection and
copying at the central office of such local agency, for guidance of the public:
(a) Descriptions of its central and field organization and
the established places at which, the employees from whom,
and the methods whereby, the public may obtain information,
make submittals or requests, or obtain copies of agency decisions;
(b) Statements of the general course and method by
which its operations are channeled and determined, including
the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available;
(c) Rules of procedure;
(d) Substantive rules of general applicability adopted as
authorized by law, and statements of general policy or interpretations of general applicability formulated and adopted by
the agency; and
(e) Each amendment or revision to, or repeal of any of
the foregoing.
(2) Except to the extent that he has actual and timely
notice of the terms thereof, a person may not in any manner
be required to resort to, or be adversely affected by, a matter
required to be published or displayed and not so published or
displayed. [1973 c 1 § 25 (Initiative Measure No. 276,
approved November 7, 1972).]
42.17.251