2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.135.060 Prohibition of new or extended programs
without full reimbursement—Transfer of programs—
Determination of costs. (1) After July 1, 1995, the legislature shall not impose responsibility for new programs or
increased levels of service under existing programs on any
political subdivision of the state unless the subdivision is
fully reimbursed by the state for the costs of the new programs or increases in service levels. Reimbursement by the
state may be made by: (a) A specific appropriation; or (b)
increases in state distributions of revenue to political subdivisions occurring after January 1, 1998.
(2) If by order of any court, or legislative enactment, the
costs of a federal or local government program are transferred
to or from the state, the otherwise applicable state expenditure limit shall be increased or decreased, as the case may be,
by the dollar amount of the costs of the program.
(3) The legislature, in consultation with the office of
financial management or its successor agency, shall determine the costs of any new programs or increased levels of
service under existing programs imposed on any political
subdivision or transferred to or from the state.
(2004 Ed.)
Termination of Tax Preferences
(4) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to the
costs incurred for voting devices or machines under *RCW
29.04.200. [1998 c 321 § 15 (Referendum Bill No. 49,
approved November 3, 1998); 1994 c 2 § 5 (Initiative Measure No. 601, approved November 2, 1993); 1990 2nd ex.s. c
1 § 601; 1990 c 184 § 2; 1980 c 1 § 6 (Initiative Measure No.
62, approved November 6, 1979).]
*Reviser's note: RCW 29.04.200 was recodified as RCW 29A.12.150
pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004.
Purpose—Severability—1998 c 321: See notes following RCW
82.14.045.
Effective dates—Application—1998 c 321 §§ 1-21, 44, and 45: See
note following RCW 82.14.045.
Referral to electorate—1998 c 321 §§ 1-21 and 44-46: See note following RCW 82.14.045.
43.136.030
Chapter 43.136 RCW
TERMINATION OF TAX PREFERENCES
Chapter 43.136
Sections
43.136.010
43.136.020
43.136.030
43.136.040
43.136.050
43.136.070
Legislative findings—Intent.
"Tax preference" defined.
Legislative budget committee and department of revenue—
Review of tax preferences—Reports.
Legislative budget committee review of tax preferences—
Factors for consideration.
Powers and duties of ways and means committees.
Report on existing tax preferences to be provided—Additional information to be provided.
Listing of reduction in revenues from tax exemptions to be submitted to legislature by department of revenue—Periodic review and submission of
recommendations to legislature by governor: RCW 43.06.400.