2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.16.301 Baseball stadium license plates. The
department shall create, design, and issue a special baseball
stadium license plate that may be used in lieu of regular or
personalized license plates for motor vehicles required to display two motor vehicle license plates, excluding vehicles registered under chapter 46.87 RCW, upon terms and conditions
established by the department. The special plates shall commemorate the construction of a baseball stadium, as defined
in RCW 82.14.0485. The department shall also issue to each
recipient of a special baseball stadium license plate a certificate of participation in the construction of the baseball stadium. [1997 c 291 § 5; 1995 3rd sp.s. c 1 § 102; 1994 c 194
§ 2; 1990 c 250 § 1.]
Part headings not law—Effective date—1995 3rd sp.s. c 1: See notes
following RCW 82.14.0485.
Effective dates—1990 c 250 §§ 1-13: "Sections 1 through 9, and 11
through 13 of this act shall take effect on January 1, 1991. Section 10 of this
act shall take effect on July 1, 1990." [1990 c 250 § 93.]
Severability—1990 c 250: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1990 c 250 § 92.]
State contribution for baseball stadium limited: RCW 82.14.0486.
46.16.305