2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.135.035 Tax legislation—Conditions and restrictions—Ballot title—Declarations of emergency—Taxes
on intangible property—Expenditure limit to reflect program cost shifting or fund transfer. (1) After July 1, 1995,
any action or combination of actions by the legislature that
raises state revenue or requires revenue-neutral tax shifts may
be taken only if approved by a two-thirds vote of each house,
and then only if state expenditures in any fiscal year, including the new revenue, will not exceed the state expenditure
limits established under this chapter.
(2)(a) If the legislative action under subsection (1) of this
section will result in expenditures in excess of the state
expenditure limit, then the action of the legislature shall not
take effect until approved by a vote of the people at a November general election. The office of financial management
shall adjust the state expenditure limit by the amount of additional revenue approved by the voters under this section. This
adjustment shall not exceed the amount of revenue generated
by the legislative action during the first full fiscal year in
which it is in effect. The state expenditure limit shall be
[Title 43 RCW—page 507]
43.135.03901
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
adjusted downward upon expiration or repeal of the legislative action.
(b) The ballot title for any vote of the people required
under this section shall be substantially as follows:
"Shall taxes be imposed on . . . . . . . in order to allow a
spending increase above last year's authorized spending
adjusted for inflation and population increases?"
(3)(a) The state expenditure limit may be exceeded upon
declaration of an emergency for a period not to exceed
twenty-four months by a law approved by a two-thirds vote
of each house of the legislature and signed by the governor.
The law shall set forth the nature of the emergency, which is
limited to natural disasters that require immediate government action to alleviate human suffering and provide humanitarian assistance. The state expenditure limit may be
exceeded for no more than twenty-four months following the
declaration of the emergency and only for the purposes contained in the emergency declaration.
(b) Additional taxes required for an emergency under
this section may be imposed only until thirty days following
the next general election, unless an extension is approved at
that general election. The additional taxes shall expire upon
expiration of the declaration of emergency. The legislature
shall not impose additional taxes for emergency purposes
under this subsection unless funds in the education construction fund have been exhausted.
(c) The state or any political subdivision of the state shall
not impose any tax on intangible property listed in RCW
84.36.070 as that statute exists on January 1, 1993.
(4) If the cost of any state program or function is shifted
from the state general fund on or after January 1, 1993, to
another source of funding, or if moneys are transferred from
the state general fund to another fund or account, the state
expenditure limit committee, acting pursuant to RCW
43.135.025(5), shall lower the state expenditure limit to
reflect the shift. For the purposes of this section, a transfer of
money from the state general fund to another fund or account
includes any state legislative action taken after July 1, 2000,
that has the effect of reducing revenues from a particular
source, where such revenues would otherwise be deposited
into the state general fund, while increasing the revenues
from that particular source to another state or local government account. This subsection does not apply to the dedication or use of lottery revenues under RCW 67.70.240(3) or
property taxes under RCW 84.52.068, in support of education
or education expenditures.
(5) If the cost of any state program or function is shifted
to the state general fund on or after January 1, 2000, from
another source of funding, or if moneys are transferred to the
state general fund from another fund or account, the state
expenditure limit committee, acting pursuant to RCW
43.135.025(5), shall increase the state expenditure limit to
reflect the shift. [2001 c 3 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 728,
approved November 7, 2000); 2000 2nd sp.s. c 2 § 2; (2002 c
33 § 1 expired June 30, 2003); 1994 c 2 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 601, approved November 2, 1993).]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2001 c 3 § 8 (Initiative
Measure No. 728) without cognizance of its amendment by 2000 2nd sp.s. c
2 § 2. All amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
[Title 43 RCW—page 508]
Short title—Purpose—Intent—Construction—Severability—
Effective dates—2001 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 728): See notes following RCW 28A.505.210.
Effective date—2000 2nd sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW
43.135.025.
43.135.03901