2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.450 Uniformed personnel—Interest arbitration panel—Powers and duties—Hearings—Findings and
determination. If an agreement has not been reached following a reasonable period of negotiations and mediation,
and the executive director, upon the recommendation of the
assigned mediator, finds that the parties remain at impasse,
then an interest arbitration panel shall be created to resolve
the dispute. The issues for determination by the arbitration
[Title 41 RCW—page 315]
41.56.452
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
panel shall be limited to the issues certified by the executive
director. Within seven days following the issuance of the
determination of the executive director, each party shall name
one person to serve as its arbitrator on the arbitration panel.
The two members so appointed shall meet within seven days
following the appointment of the later appointed member to
attempt to choose a third member to act as the neutral chairman of the arbitration panel. Upon the failure of the arbitrators to select a neutral chairman within seven days, the two
appointed members shall use one of the two following
options in the appointment of the third member, who shall act
as chairman of the panel: (1) By mutual consent, the two
appointed members may jointly request the commission, and
the commission shall appoint a third member within two days
of such request. Costs of each party's appointee shall be borne
by each party respectively; other costs of the arbitration proceedings shall be borne by the commission; or (2) either party
may apply to the commission, the federal mediation and conciliation service, or the American Arbitration Association to
provide a list of five qualified arbitrators from which the neutral chairman shall be chosen. Each party shall pay the fees
and expenses of its arbitrator, and the fees and expenses of
the neutral chairman shall be shared equally between the parties.
The arbitration panel so constituted shall promptly establish a date, time, and place for a hearing and shall provide reasonable notice thereof to the parties to the dispute. A hearing,
which shall be informal, shall be held, and each party shall
have the opportunity to present evidence and make argument.
No member of the arbitration panel may present the case for
a party to the proceedings. The rules of evidence prevailing in
judicial proceedings may be considered, but are not binding,
and any oral testimony or documentary evidence or other
data deemed relevant by the chairman of the arbitration panel
may be received in evidence. A recording of the proceedings
shall be taken. The arbitration panel has the power to administer oaths, require the attendance of witnesses, and require
the production of such books, papers, contracts, agreements,
and documents as may be deemed by the panel to be material
to a just determination of the issues in dispute. If any person
refuses to obey a subpoena issued by the arbitration panel, or
refuses to be sworn or to make an affirmation to testify, or
any witness, party, or attorney for a party is guilty of any contempt while in attendance at any hearing held hereunder, the
arbitration panel may invoke the jurisdiction of the superior
court in the county where the labor dispute exists, and the
court has jurisdiction to issue an appropriate order. Any failure to obey the order may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof. The hearing conducted by the arbitration panel
shall be concluded within twenty-five days following the
selection or designation of the neutral chairman of the arbitration panel, unless the parties agree to a longer period.
The neutral chairman shall consult with the other members of the arbitration panel, and, within thirty days following
the conclusion of the hearing, the neutral chairman shall
make written findings of fact and a written determination of
the issues in dispute, based on the evidence presented. A copy
thereof shall be served on the commission, on each of the
other members of the arbitration panel, and on each of the
parties to the dispute. That determination shall be final and
binding upon both parties, subject to review by the superior
[Title 41 RCW—page 316]
court upon the application of either party solely upon the
question of whether the decision of the panel was arbitrary or
capricious. [1983 c 287 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 184 § 2; 1975-'76
2nd ex.s. c 14 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 29; 1973 c 131 § 4.]
Severability—1983 c 287: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1983 c 287 § 6.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.
Construction—Severability—1973 c 131: See RCW 41.56.905,
41.56.910.
41.56.452