2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.06.070 Exemptions—Right of reversion to civil
service status—Exception. (1) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to:
(a) The members of the legislature or to any employee
* * *
and health services, the director and the director's confidential secretary; in all other departments, the executive head of
(2004 Ed.)
State Civil Service Law
which is an individual appointed by the governor, the director, his or her confidential secretary, and his or her statutory
assistant directors;
(h) In the case of a multimember board, commission, or
committee, whether the members thereof are elected,
appointed by the governor or other authority, serve ex officio,
or are otherwise chosen:
(i) All members of such boards, commissions, or committees;
(ii) If the members of the board, commission, or committee serve on a part-time basis and there is a statutory executive officer: The secretary of the board, commission, or committee; the chief executive officer of the board, commission,
or committee; and the confidential secretary of the chief
executive officer of the board, commission, or committee;
(iii) If the members of the board, commission, or committee serve on a full-time basis: The chief executive officer
or administrative officer as designated by the board, commission, or committee; and a confidential secretary to the chair
of the board, commission, or committee;
(iv) If all members of the board, commission, or committee serve ex officio: The chief executive officer; and the confidential secretary of such chief executive officer;
(i) The confidential secretaries and administrative assistants in the immediate offices of the elective officers of the
state;
(j) Assistant attorneys general;
(k) Commissioned and enlisted personnel in the military
service of the state;
(l) Inmate, student, part-time, or temporary employees,
and part-time professional consultants, as defined by the
Washington personnel resources board;
(m) The public printer or to any employees of or positions in the state printing plant;
(n) Officers and employees of the Washington state fruit
commission;
* * *
(p) Officers and employees of the Washington state dairy
products commission;
(q) Officers and employees of the Washington tree fruit
research commission;
(r) Officers and employees of the Washington state beef
commission;
(s) Officers and employees of any commission formed
under chapter 15.66 RCW;
(t) Officers and employees of agricultural commissions
formed under chapter 15.65 RCW;
(u) Officers and employees of the nonprofit corporation
formed under chapter 67.40 RCW;
(v) Executive assistants for personnel administration and
labor relations in all state agencies employing such executive
assistants including but not limited to all departments,
offices, commissions, committees, boards, or other bodies
subject to the provisions of this chapter and this subsection
shall prevail over any provision of law inconsistent herewith
unless specific exception is made in such law;
(w) In each agency with fifty or more employees: Deputy agency heads, assistant directors or division directors,
and not more than three principal policy assistants who report
directly to the agency head or deputy agency heads;
(2004 Ed.)
41.06.070
(x) All employees of the marine employees' commission;
(y) Staff employed by the department of community,
trade, and economic development to administer energy policy functions and manage energy site evaluation council
activities under RCW 43.21F.045(2)(m);
(z) Staff employed by Washington State University to
administer energy education, applied research, and technology transfer programs under RCW 43.21F.045 as provided in
RCW 28B.30.900(5).
(2) The following classifications, positions, and employees of institutions of higher education and related boards are
hereby exempted from coverage of this chapter:
(a) Members of the governing board of each institution
of higher education and related boards, all presidents, vicepresidents, and their confidential secretaries, administrative,
* * *
involving research activities, counseling of students, extension or continuing education activities, graphic arts or publications activities requiring prescribed academic preparation
or special training as determined by the board: PROVIDED,
That no nonacademic employee engaged in office, clerical,
maintenance, or food and trade services may be exempted by
the board under this provision;
(c) Printing craft employees in the department of printing
at the University of Washington.
(3) In addition to the exemptions specifically provided
by this chapter, the director of personnel may provide for further exemptions pursuant to the following procedures. The
governor or other appropriate elected official may submit
requests for exemption to the director of personnel stating the
reasons for requesting such exemptions. The director of personnel shall hold a public hearing, after proper notice, on
requests submitted pursuant to this subsection. If the director
determines that the position for which exemption is requested
is one involving substantial responsibility for the formulation
of basic agency or executive policy or one involving directing and controlling program operations of an agency or a
major administrative division thereof, the director of personnel shall grant the request and such determination shall be
final as to any decision made before July 1, 1993. The total
number of additional exemptions permitted under this subsection shall not exceed one percent of the number of
[Title 41 RCW—page 43]
41.06.071
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
employees in the classified service not including employees
of institutions of higher education and related boards for
those agencies not directly under the authority of any elected
public official other than the governor, and shall not exceed a
total of twenty-five for all agencies under the authority of
* * *