2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.130 Forbids use of public office or agency facilities in campaigns. No elective official nor any employee of
his office nor any person appointed to or employed by any
public office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of
the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of
any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition
to any ballot proposition. Facilities of public office or agency
include, but are not limited to, use of stationery, postage,
machines, and equipment, use of employees of the office or
agency during working hours, vehicles, office space, publications of the office or agency, and clientele lists of persons
served by the office or agency: PROVIDED, That the foregoing provisions of this section shall not apply to the following activities:
(1) Action taken at an open public meeting by members
of an elected legislative body to express a collective decision,
or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order,
or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so
long as (a) any required notice of the meeting includes the
title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of
the legislative body or members of the public are afforded an
approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an
opposing view;
(2) A statement by an elected official in support of or in
opposition to any ballot proposition at an open press conference or in response to a specific inquiry;
(3) Activities which are part of the normal and regular
conduct of the office or agency. [1979 ex.s. c 265 § 2; 1975'76 2nd ex.s. c 112 § 6; 1973 c 1 § 13 (Initiative Measure No.
276, approved November 7, 1972).]
Disposition of violations before January 1, 1995: "Any violations
occurring prior to January 1, 1995, of any of the following laws shall be disposed of as if chapter 154, Laws of 1994 were not enacted and such laws
continued in full force and effect: RCW 42.17.130, chapter 42.18 RCW,
chapter 42.21 RCW, and chapter 42.22 RCW." [1994 c 154 § 226.]
42.17.131