2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
40.16.030 Offering false instrument for filing or
record. Every person who shall knowingly procure or offer
any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or
recorded in any public office, which instrument, if genuine,
might be filed, registered or recorded in such office under any
law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a class C
felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than five years, or by a fine of
not more than five thousand dollars, or by both. [2003 c 53 §
216; 1992 c 7 § 36; 1909 c 249 § 97; RRS § 2349.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Chapter 40.20
Chapter 40.20 RCW
REPRODUCED RECORDS FOR
GOVERNMENTS AND BUSINESS
40.24.010
40.20.010