2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.492 Application of uniformed personnel collective bargaining provisions to employees of public passenger transportation systems—Conditions. In addition to the
classes of employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7), the provisions of RCW 41.56.430 through 41.56.452, 41.56.470,
41.56.480, and 41.56.490 shall also be applicable to the
employees of a public passenger transportation system of a
metropolitan municipal corporation, county transportation
authority, public transportation benefit area, or city public
passenger transportation system, subject to the following:
(1) Negotiations between the public employer and the
bargaining representative may commence at any time agreed
to by the parties. If no agreement has been reached ninety
days after commencement of negotiations, either party may
demand that the issues in disagreement be submitted to a
mediator. The services of the mediator shall be provided by
[Title 41 RCW—page 317]
41.56.900
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
the commission without cost to the parties, but nothing in this
section or RCW 41.56.440 shall be construed to prohibit the
public employer and the bargaining representative from
agreeing to substitute at their own expense some other mediator or mediation procedure; and
(2) If an agreement has not been reached following a reasonable period of negotiations and mediation, and the mediator finds that the parties remain at impasse, either party may
demand that the issues in disagreement be submitted to an
arbitration panel for a binding and final determination. In
making its determination, the arbitration panel shall be mindful of the legislative purpose enumerated in RCW 41.56.430
and as additional standards or guidelines to aid it in reaching
a decisions [decision], shall take into consideration the following factors:
(a) The constitutional and statutory authority of the
employer;
(b) Stipulations of the parties;
(c) Compensation package comparisons, economic indices, fiscal constraints, and similar factors determined by the
arbitration panel to be pertinent to the case; and
(d) Such other factors, not confined to the foregoing,
which are normally or traditionally taken into consideration
in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of
employment. [1993 c 473 § 1.]
41.56.900