2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.26.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless a
different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Retirement system" means the "Washington law
enforcement officers' and fire fighters' retirement system"
provided herein.
(2)(a) "Employer" for plan 1 members, means the legislative authority of any city, town, county, or district or the
elected officials of any municipal corporation that employs
any law enforcement officer and/or fire fighter, any authorized association of such municipalities, and, except for the
purposes of RCW 41.26.150, any labor guild, association, or
organization, which represents the fire fighters or law
enforcement officers of at least seven cities of over 20,000
population and the membership of each local lodge or division of which is composed of at least sixty percent law
enforcement officers or fire fighters as defined in this chapter.
(b) "Employer" for plan 2 members, means the following
entities to the extent that the entity employs any law enforcement officer and/or fire fighter:
(i) The legislative authority of any city, town, county, or
district;
(ii) The elected officials of any municipal corporation;
(iii) The governing body of any other general authority
law enforcement agency; or
(iv) A four-year institution of higher education having a
fully operational fire department as of January 1, 1996.
(3) "Law enforcement officer" beginning January 1,
1994, means any person who is commissioned and employed
by an employer on a full time, fully compensated basis to
enforce the criminal laws of the state of Washington generally, with the following qualifications:
(a) No person who is serving in a position that is basically clerical or secretarial in nature, and who is not commissioned shall be considered a law enforcement officer;
(b) Only those deputy sheriffs, including those serving
under a different title pursuant to county charter, who have
successfully completed a civil service examination for deputy
sheriff or the equivalent position, where a different title is
* * *
any portion thereof during which a member is on leave at an
allowance equal to the member's full salary prior to the commencement of disability retirement. The definition contained
in this subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(20) "Disability retirement" for plan 1 members, means
the period following termination of a member's disability
leave, during which the member is in receipt of a disability
retirement allowance.
(2004 Ed.)
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Retirement System
(21) "Position" means the employment held at any particular time, which may or may not be the same as civil service rank.
(22) "Medical services" for plan 1 members, shall
include the following as minimum services to be provided.
Reasonable charges for these services shall be paid in accordance with RCW 41.26.150.
(a) Hospital expenses: These are the charges made by a
hospital, in its own behalf, for
(i) Board and room not to exceed semiprivate room rate
unless private room is required by the attending physician
due to the condition of the patient.
(ii) Necessary hospital services, other than board and
room, furnished by the hospital.
(b) Other medical expenses: The following charges are
considered "other medical expenses", provided that they have
not been considered as "hospital expenses".
(i) The fees of the following:
(A) A physician or surgeon licensed under the provisions
of chapter 18.71 RCW;
(B) An osteopathic physician and surgeon licensed under
the provisions of chapter 18.57 RCW;
(C) A chiropractor licensed under the provisions of chapter 18.25 RCW.
(ii) The charges of a registered graduate nurse other than
a nurse who ordinarily resides in the member's home, or is a
member of the family of either the member or the member's
spouse.
(iii) The charges for the following medical services and
supplies:
(A) Drugs and medicines upon a physician's prescription;
(B) Diagnostic x-ray and laboratory examinations;
(C) X-ray, radium, and radioactive isotopes therapy;
(D) Anesthesia and oxygen;
(E) Rental of iron lung and other durable medical and
surgical equipment;
(F) Artificial limbs and eyes, and casts, splints, and
trusses;
(G) Professional ambulance service when used to transport the member to or from a hospital when injured by an
accident or stricken by a disease;
(H) Dental charges incurred by a member who sustains
an accidental injury to his or her teeth and who commences
treatment by a legally licensed dentist within ninety days
after the accident;
(I) Nursing home confinement or hospital extended care
facility;
(J) Physical therapy by a registered physical therapist;
(K) Blood transfusions, including the cost of blood and
blood plasma not replaced by voluntary donors;
(L) An optometrist licensed under the provisions of
chapter 18.53 RCW.
(23) "Regular interest" means such rate as the director
may determine.
(24) "Retiree" for persons who establish membership in
the retirement system on or after October 1, 1977, means any
member in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit
provided by this chapter resulting from service rendered to an
employer by such member.
(25) "Director" means the director of the department.
(2004 Ed.)
41.26.030
(26) "State actuary" or "actuary" means the person
appointed pursuant to RCW 44.44.010(2).
(27) "State elective position" means any position held by
any person elected or appointed to statewide office or elected
or appointed as a member of the legislature.
(28) "Plan 1" means the law enforcement officers' and
fire fighters' retirement system, plan 1 providing the benefits
and funding provisions covering persons who first became
* * *