2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.06.110 Economic opportunity act programs—
State participation—Authority of governor. The governor, or his designee, is hereby authorized and empowered to
undertake such programs as will, in the judgment of the governor, or his designee, enable families and individuals of all
ages, in rural and urban areas, in need of the skills, knowledge, motivations, and opportunities to become economically
self-sufficient to obtain and secure such skills, knowledge,
motivations, and opportunities. Such programs may be
engaged in as solely state operations, or in conjunction or
cooperation with any appropriate agency of the federal government, any branch or agency of the government of this
state, any city or town, county, municipal corporation, metropolitan municipal corporation or other political subdivision
[Title 43 RCW—page 26]
of the state, or any private corporation. Where compliance
with the provisions of federal law or rules or regulations promulgated thereunder is a necessary condition to the receipt of
federal funds by the state, the governor or his designee, is
hereby authorized to comply with such laws, rules or regulations to the extent necessary for the state to cooperate most
fully with the federal government in furtherance of the programs herein authorized. [1971 ex.s. c 177 § 2; 1965 c 14 §
2.]
County participation in Economic Opportunity Act programs: RCW
36.32.410.
43.06.115