2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.615 Obstructions to driver's view or driving
mechanism. (1) No person shall drive a vehicle when it is so
loaded, or when there are in the front seat such a number of
persons, exceeding three, as to obstruct the view of the driver
to the front or sides of the vehicle or as to interfere with the
driver's control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle.
(2) No passenger in a vehicle shall ride in such position
as to interfere with the driver's view ahead or to the sides, or
to interfere with his control over the driving mechanism of
the vehicle. [1965 ex.s. c 155 § 71.]
46.61.615
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.