2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.16.240 Application of chapter to fire protection
districts. Any fire protection district having a full paid fire
department may by resolution of its board of fire commissioners provide for the participation of its full time employees in a pension program in the same manner, with the same
powers, and with the same force and effect as to such districts
as the pension program provided by chapter 41.16 RCW for
cities, towns and municipalities, or fire protection districts.
[1955 c 46 § 1.]
41.16.250