2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.080 Reporting of contributions and expenditures—Inspection of accounts. (1) On the day the treasurer
is designated, each candidate or political committee shall file
* * *
of the last report filed through the last day of the month preceding the date of the current report.
(3) For the period beginning the first day of the fourth
month preceding the date on which the special or general
election is held and ending on the date of that election, each
Monday the treasurer shall file with the commission and the
appropriate county elections officer a report of each bank
deposit made during the previous seven calendar days. The
report shall contain the name of each person contributing the
funds so deposited and the amount contributed by each person. However, contributions of no more than twenty-five dollars in the aggregate from any one person may be deposited
without identifying the contributor. A copy of the report shall
be retained by the treasurer for his or her records. In the event
of deposits made by a deputy treasurer, the copy shall be forwarded to the treasurer for his or her records. Each report
shall be certified as correct by the treasurer or deputy treasurer making the deposit.
(4) If a city requires that candidates or committees for
city offices file reports with a city agency, the candidate or
[Title 42 RCW—page 18]
treasurer so filing need not also file the report with the county
auditor or elections officer.
(5) The treasurer or candidate shall maintain books of
account accurately reflecting all contributions and expenditures on a current basis within five business days of receipt or
expenditure. During the eight days immediately preceding
the date of the election the books of account shall be kept current within one business day. As specified in the committee's
statement of organization filed under RCW 42.17.040, the
books of account must be open for public inspection as follows:
(a) For at least two consecutive hours between 8:00 a.m.
and 8:00 p.m. on the eighth day immediately before the election, except when it is a legal holiday, in which case on the
seventh day immediately before the election, at the principal
headquarters or, if there is no headquarters, at the address of
the treasurer or such other place as may be authorized by the
commission; and
(b) By appointment for inspections to be conducted at
the designated place for inspections between 8:00 a.m. and
8:00 p.m. on any other day from the seventh day through the
day immediately before the election, other than Saturday,
Sunday, or a legal holiday. It is a violation of this chapter for
a candidate or political committee to refuse to allow and keep
an appointment for an inspection to be conducted during
these authorized times and days in the week prior to the election. The appointment must be allowed at an authorized time
and day for such inspections that is within twenty-four hours
of the time and day that is requested for the inspection.
(6) The treasurer or candidate shall preserve books of
account, bills, receipts, and all other financial records of the
campaign or political committee for not less than five calendar years following the year during which the transaction
occurred.
(7) All reports filed pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of
this section shall be certified as correct by the candidate and
the treasurer.
(8) Copies of all reports filed pursuant to this section
shall be readily available for public inspection for at least two
consecutive hours Monday through Friday, excluding legal
holidays, between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m., as specified in the
committee's statement of organization filed pursuant to RCW
42.17.040, at the principal headquarters or, if there is no
headquarters, at the address of the treasurer or such other
place as may be authorized by the commission.
(9) After January 1, 2002, a report that is filed with the
commission electronically need not also be filed with the
county auditor or elections officer.
(10) The commission shall adopt administrative rules
establishing requirements for filer participation in any system
designed and implemented by the commission for the electronic filing of reports. [2002 c 75 § 2; 2000 c 237 § 2; 1999
c 401 § 13; 1995 c 397 § 2; 1989 c 280 § 8; 1986 c 28 § 1;
1982 c 147 § 6; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 6; 1973 c 1 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
Effective date—1989 c 280: See note following RCW 42.17.020.
42.17.090