2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.680 Limitations on employers or labor organizations. (1) No employer or labor organization may increase
the salary of an officer or employee, or give an emolument to
an officer, employee, or other person or entity, with the intention that the increase in salary, or the emolument, or a part of
it, be contributed or spent to support or oppose a candidate,
state official against whom recall charges have been filed,
political party, or political committee.
(2) No employer or labor organization may discriminate
against an officer or employee in the terms or conditions of
employment for (a) the failure to contribute to, (b) the failure
in any way to support or oppose, or (c) in any way supporting
or opposing a candidate, ballot proposition, political party, or
political committee. At least annually, an employee from
whom wages or salary are withheld under subsection (3) of
this section shall be notified of the provisions of this subsection.
(3) No employer or other person or entity responsible for
the disbursement of funds in payment of wages or salaries
may withhold or divert a portion of an employee's wages or
salaries for contributions to political committees or for use as
political contributions except upon the written request of the
employee. The request must be made on a form prescribed by
the commission informing the employee of the prohibition
against employer and labor organization discrimination
described in subsection (2) of this section. The employee may
revoke the request at any time. At least annually, the
employee shall be notified about the right to revoke the
request.
(4) Each person or entity who withholds contributions
under subsection (3) of this section shall maintain open for
public inspection for a period of no less than three years, during normal business hours, documents and books of accounts
that shall include a copy of each employee's request, the
amounts and dates funds were actually withheld, and the
(2004 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
amounts and dates funds were transferred to a political committee. Copies of such information shall be delivered to the
commission upon request. [2002 c 156 § 1; 1993 c 2 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3, 1992).]
Effective date—2002 c 156: "This act takes effect July 1, 2002." [2002
c 156 § 2.]
42.17.690