2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.80.080 Representation—Elections—Rules. (1)
The commission shall determine all questions pertaining to
representation and shall administer all elections and be
responsible for the processing and adjudication of all disputes
that arise as a consequence of elections. The commission
shall adopt rules that provide for at least the following:
(a) Secret balloting;
(b) Consulting with employee organizations;
(c) Access to lists of employees, job classification, work
locations, and home mailing addresses;
(d) Absentee voting;
(e) Procedures for the greatest possible participation in
voting;
(f) Campaigning on the employer's property during
working hours; and
(g) Election observers.
(2)(a) If an employee organization has been certified as
the exclusive bargaining representative of the employees of a
bargaining unit, the employee organization may act for and
negotiate master collective bargaining agreements that will
include within the coverage of the agreement all employees
in the bargaining unit as provided in RCW 41.80.010(2)(a).
However, if a master collective bargaining agreement is in
effect for the exclusive bargaining representative, it shall
apply to the bargaining unit for which the certification has
been issued. Nothing in this section requires the parties to
engage in new negotiations during the term of that agreement.
(2004 Ed.)
State Collective Bargaining
(b) This subsection (2) does not apply to exclusive bargaining representatives who represent employees of institutions of higher education.
(3) The certified exclusive bargaining representative
shall be responsible for representing the interests of all the
employees in the bargaining unit. This section shall not be
construed to limit an exclusive representative's right to exercise its discretion to refuse to process grievances of employees that are unmeritorious.
(4) No question concerning representation may be raised
if:
(a) Fewer than twelve months have elapsed since the last
certification or election; or
(b) A valid collective bargaining agreement exists covering the unit, except for that period of no more than one hundred twenty calendar days nor less than ninety calendar days
before the expiration of the contract. [2002 c 354 § 309.]
41.80.090