2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.365 Emerging from alley, driveway, or building. The driver of a vehicle within a business or residence
district emerging from an alley, driveway or building shall
stop such vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across any alleyway
(2004 Ed.)
Rules of the Road
or driveway, and shall yield the right of way to any pedestrian
as may be necessary to avoid collision, and upon entering the
roadway shall yield the right of way to all vehicles approaching on said roadway. [1965 ex.s. c 155 § 51.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
46.61.370