2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.36.090 Participation of challenged member of
decision-making body. In the event of a challenge to a
member or members of a decision-making body which would
cause a lack of a quorum or would result in a failure to obtain
a majority vote as required by law, any such challenged
member(s) shall be permitted to fully participate in the proceeding and vote as though the challenge had not occurred, if
the member or members publicly disclose the basis for disqualification prior to rendering a decision. Such participation
shall not subject the decision to a challenge by reason of violation of the appearance of fairness doctrine. [1982 c 229 §
9.]
[Title 42 RCW—page 70]