2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.16.060 Tax levy for fund. It shall be the duty of the
legislative authority of each municipality, each year as a part
of its annual tax levy, to levy and place in the fund a tax of
twenty-two and one-half cents per thousand dollars of
assessed value against all the taxable property of such municipality: PROVIDED, That if a report by a qualified actuary
on the condition of the fund establishes that the whole or any
part of said dollar rate is not necessary to maintain the actuarial soundness of the fund, the levy of said twenty-two and
one-half cents per thousand dollars of assessed value may be
omitted, or the whole or any part of said dollar rate may be
levied and used for any other municipal purpose.
It shall be the duty of the legislative authority of each
municipality, each year as a part of its annual tax levy and in
addition to the city levy limit set forth in RCW 84.52.043, to
levy and place in the fund an additional tax of twenty-two and
one-half cents per thousand dollars of assessed value against
all taxable property of such municipality: PROVIDED, That
if a report by a qualified actuary establishes that all or any
part of the additional twenty-two and one-half cents per thousand dollars of assessed value levy is unnecessary to meet the
estimated demands on the fund under this chapter for the
[Title 41 RCW—page 79]
41.16.070
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
ensuing budget year, the levy of said additional twenty-two
and one-half cents per thousand dollars of assessed value
may be omitted, or the whole or any part of such dollar rate
may be levied and used for any other municipal purpose:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That cities that have annexed to
library districts according to RCW 27.12.360 through
27.12.395 and/or fire protection districts according to RCW
52.04.061 through 52.04.081 shall not levy this additional tax
to the extent that it causes the combined levies to exceed the
statutory or constitutional limits.
The amount of a levy under this section allocated to the
pension fund may be reduced in the same proportion as the
regular property tax levy of the municipality is reduced by
chapter 84.55 RCW. [1987 c 319 § 2; 1980 c 155 § 4; 1973
1st ex.s. c 195 § 43; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 144; 1970 ex.s. c
92 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 45 § 1; 1961 c 255 § 9; 1951 c 72 § 1;
1947 c 91 § 6; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 9578-45. Prior: 1929 c 86
§ 12; 1919 c 196 § 15; 1909 c 50 § 14.]
attained the age of fifty-five years, as a member of the fire
department, shall be eligible for retirement and shall be
retired by the board upon his written request. Upon his retirement any fireman shall be paid a pension based upon the
average monthly salary drawn for the five calendar years
before retirement, the number of years of his service and a
percentage factor based upon his age on entering service, as
follows:
Entrance age at
last birthday
20 and under . . . . . . . . . . . . .
21 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
22 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
23 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
24 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
25 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
26 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
27 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
28 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
29 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
30 and over . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Effective date—Applicability—1980 c 155: See note following RCW
84.40.030.
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Effective date—Application—1970 ex.s. c 92: See note following
RCW 84.52.010.
41.16.070