2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.30.080 Special meetings. A special meeting may be
called at any time by the presiding officer of the governing
body of a public agency or by a majority of the members of
the governing body by delivering personally or by mail written notice to each member of the governing body; and to each
local newspaper of general circulation and to each local radio
or television station which has on file with the governing
body a written request to be notified of such special meeting
or of all special meetings. Such notice must be delivered personally or by mail at least twenty-four hours before the time
of such meeting as specified in the notice. The call and notice
shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the
business to be transacted. Final disposition shall not be taken
on any other matter at such meetings by the governing body.
Such written notice may be dispensed with as to any member
who at or prior to the time the meeting convenes files with the
clerk or secretary of the governing body a written waiver of
notice. Such waiver may be given by telegram. Such written
notice may also be dispensed with as to any member who is
actually present at the meeting at the time it convenes. The
notices provided in this section may be dispensed with in the
event a special meeting is called to deal with an emergency
involving injury or damage to persons or property or the likelihood of such injury or damage, when time requirements of
such notice would make notice impractical and increase the
likelihood of such injury or damage. [1971 ex.s. c 250 § 8.]
42.30.090