2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.570 Stopping, standing, or parking prohibited
in specified places—Reserving portion of highway prohibited. (1) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with
other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a
police officer or official traffic control device, no person
shall:
(a) Stop, stand, or park a vehicle:
(i) On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked
at the edge or curb of a street;
(ii) On a sidewalk or street planting strip;
(iii) Within an intersection;
(iv) On a crosswalk;
(v) Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or
within thirty feet of points on the curb immediately opposite
the ends of a safety zone, unless official signs or markings
indicate a different no-parking area opposite the ends of a
safety zone;
(vi) Alongside or opposite any street excavation or
obstruction when stopping, standing, or parking would
obstruct traffic;
(vii) Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a
highway or within a highway tunnel;
(viii) On any railroad tracks;
(ix) In the area between roadways of a divided highway
including crossovers; or
(x) At any place where official signs prohibit stopping.
(b) Stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not,
except momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger or
passengers:
(i) In front of a public or private driveway or within five
feet of the end of the curb radius leading thereto;
(ii) Within fifteen feet of a fire hydrant;
(iii) Within twenty feet of a crosswalk;
(iv) Within thirty feet upon the approach to any flashing
signal, stop sign, yield sign, or traffic control signal located at
the side of a roadway;
(v) Within twenty feet of the driveway entrance to any
fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to
any fire station within seventy-five feet of said entrance when
properly signposted; or
(vi) At any place where official signs prohibit standing.
(2004 Ed.)
Rules of the Road
(c) Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in
(i) Within fifty feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing; or
(ii) At any place where official signs prohibit parking.
(2) Parking or standing shall be permitted in the manner
provided by law at all other places except a time limit may be
imposed or parking restricted at other places but such limitation and restriction shall be by city ordinance or county resolution or order of the secretary of transportation upon highways under their respective jurisdictions.
(3) No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under
his or her control into any such prohibited area or away from
a curb such a distance as is unlawful.
(4) It shall be unlawful for any person to reserve or
attempt to reserve any portion of a highway for the purpose of
stopping, standing, or parking to the exclusion of any other
like person, nor shall any person be granted such right. [1977
ex.s. c 151 § 40; 1975 c 62 § 35; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 66.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Federal requirements—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 151: See RCW
47.98.070 and 47.98.080.
Severability—1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.
Limited access highways: RCW 47.52.120.