2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.37.200 Stop lamps and electric turn signals. (1)
Any vehicle may be equipped and when required under this
chapter shall be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the
rear of the vehicle which shall display a red or amber light, or
any shade of color between red and amber, visible from a distance of not less than one hundred feet and on any vehicle
manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1964, three hundred feet to the rear in normal sunlight, and which shall be
actuated upon application of a service brake, and which may
but need not be incorporated with one or more other rear
lamps.
(2) Any vehicle may be equipped and when required
under RCW 46.37.070(2) shall be equipped with electric turn
signals which shall indicate an intention to turn by flashing
lights showing to the front and rear of a vehicle or on a combination of vehicles on the side of the vehicle or combination
toward which the turn is to be made. The lamps showing to
the front shall be mounted on the same level and as widely
spaced laterally as practicable and, when signaling, shall emit
amber light: PROVIDED, That on any vehicle manufactured
prior to January 1, 1969, the lamps showing to the front may
emit white or amber light, or any shade of light between
white and amber. The lamp showing to the rear shall be
mounted on the same level and as widely spaced laterally as
practicable, and, when signaling, shall emit a red or amber
light, or any shade of color between red and amber. Turn signal lamps shall be visible from a distance of not less than five
hundred feet to the front and rear in normal sunlight. Turn
signal lamps may, but need not be, incorporated in other
lamps on the vehicle. [1977 ex.s. c 355 § 17; 1963 c 154 §
15; 1961 c 12 § 46.37.200. Prior: 1955 c 269 § 20; prior:
1953 c 248 § 2, part; 1947 c 267 § 4, part; 1937 c 189 § 23,
part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 6360-23, part; RCW 46.40.090,
part; 1929 c 178 § 1, part; 1927 c 309 § 15, part; RRS § 636215.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 355: See note following RCW 46.37.010.
Effective date—1963 c 154: See note following RCW 46.37.010.
46.37.210