2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.08.070 Qualifications of applicants. An applicant
for a position of any kind under civil service, must be a citizen of the United States of America who can read and write
the English language.
An applicant for a position of any kind under civil service must be of an age suitable for the position applied for, in
ordinary good health, of good moral character and of temperate and industrious habits; these facts to be ascertained in
such manner as the commission may deem advisable. [1972
ex.s. c 37 § 2; 1963 c 95 § 1; 1935 c 31 § 7; RRS § 9558-7.]
Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 37: "It is the purpose of this 1972 amendatory
act to increase the availability of qualified applicants for employment in
positions of public safety in municipal government; namely, firemen and
policemen; and to eliminate present inequities that result from the applica(2004 Ed.)
Civil Service for City Firemen
tion of residency requirements under existing statutes pertaining to such
employment." [1972 ex.s. c 37 § 1.]
41.08.075