2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.22.030 Powers and duties. The director of labor and
industries shall:
(1) Exercise all the powers and perform all the duties
prescribed by law with respect to the administration of workers' compensation and medical aid in this state;
(2) Have the custody of all property acquired by the state
at execution sales upon judgments obtained for delinquent
industrial insurance premiums or medical aid contributions,
and penalties and costs; sell and dispose of the same at private sales for the sale purchase price, and pay the proceeds
into the state treasury to the credit of the accident fund, or
medical aid fund, as the case may be. In case of the sale of
real estate the director shall execute the deed in the name of
the state. [1994 c 164 § 4; 1987 c 185 § 16; 1965 c 8 §