2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.43.735 Photographing and fingerprinting—Powers and duties of law enforcement agencies, department of
licensing, and courts—Other data. (1) It shall be the duty
of the sheriff or director of public safety of every county, and
the chief of police of every city or town, and of every chief
officer of other law enforcement agencies duly operating
within this state, to cause the photographing and fingerprinting of all adults and juveniles lawfully arrested for the commission of any criminal offense constituting a felony or gross
misdemeanor. (a) When such juveniles are brought directly to
a juvenile detention facility, the juvenile court administrator
(2004 Ed.)
43.43.740
is also authorized, but not required, to cause the photographing, fingerprinting, and record transmittal to the appropriate
law enforcement agency; and (b) a further exception may be
made when the arrest is for a violation punishable as a gross
misdemeanor and the arrested person is not taken into custody.
(2) It shall be the right, but not the duty, of the sheriff or
director of public safety of every county, and the chief of
police of every city or town, and every chief officer of other
law enforcement agencies operating within this state to photograph and record the fingerprints of all adults lawfully
arrested, all persons who are the subject of dependency
record information, or all persons who are the subject of protection proceeding record information.
(3) Such sheriffs, directors of public safety, chiefs of
police, and other chief law enforcement officers, may record,
in addition to photographs and fingerprints, the palmprints,
soleprints, toeprints, or any other identification data of all
persons whose photograph and fingerprints are required or
allowed to be taken under this section, all persons who are the
subject of dependency record information, or all persons who
are the subject of protection proceeding record information,
when in the discretion of such law enforcement officers it is
necessary for proper identification of the arrested person or
the investigation of the crime with which he is charged.
(4) It shall be the duty of the department of health or the
court having jurisdiction over the dependency action and protection proceedings under chapter 74.34 RCW to cause the
fingerprinting of all persons who are the subject of a disciplinary board final decision, dependency record information,
protection proceeding record information, or to obtain other
necessary identifying information, as specified by the section
in rules adopted under chapter 34.05 RCW to carry out the
provisions of this subsection.
(5) The court having jurisdiction over the dependency or
protection proceeding action may obtain and record, in addition to fingerprints, the photographs, palmprints, soleprints,
toeprints, or any other identification data of all persons who
are the subject of dependency record information or protection proceeding record information, when in the discretion of
the court it is necessary for proper identification of the person. [1991 c 3 § 297. Prior: 1989 c 334 § 9; 1989 c 6 § 2;
prior: 1987 c 486 § 12; 1987 c 450 § 2; 1985 c 201 § 13; 1972
ex.s. c 152 § 8.]