2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.20.308 Implied consent—Test refusal—Procedures. (Effective July 1, 2005.) (1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given
* * *
in the event notice is given by the department following a
blood test, or until the suspension, revocation, or denial of the
person's license, permit, or privilege to drive is sustained at a
hearing pursuant to subsection (8) of this section, whichever
occurs first. No temporary license is valid to any greater
degree than the license or permit that it replaces; and
(e) Immediately notify the department of the arrest and
transmit to the department within seventy-two hours, except
as delayed as the result of a blood test, a sworn report or
[Title 46 RCW—page 98]
report under a declaration authorized by RCW 9A.72.085
that states:
(i) That the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the
arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical
control of a motor vehicle within this state while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, or both, or was
under the age of twenty-one years and had been driving or
was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in violation of RCW 46.61.503;
(ii) That after receipt of the warnings required by subsection (2) of this section the person refused to submit to a test of
his or her blood or breath, or a test was administered and the
results indicated that the alcohol concentration of the person's
breath or blood was 0.08 or more if the person is age twentyone or over, or was 0.02 or more if the person is under the age
of twenty-one; and
(iii) Any other information that the director may require
by rule.
(7) The department of licensing, upon the receipt of a
sworn report or report under a declaration authorized by
RCW 9A.72.085 under subsection (6)(e) of this section, shall
suspend, revoke, or deny the person's license, permit, or privilege to drive or any nonresident operating privilege, as provided in RCW 46.20.3101, such suspension, revocation, or
denial to be effective beginning sixty days from the date of
arrest or from the date notice has been given in the event
notice is given by the department following a blood test, or
when sustained at a hearing pursuant to subsection (8) of this
section, whichever occurs first.
(8) A person receiving notification under subsection
(6)(b) of this section may, within thirty days after the notice
has been given, request in writing a formal hearing before the
department. The person shall pay a fee of one hundred dollars as part of the request. If the request is mailed, it must be
postmarked within thirty days after receipt of the notification.
Upon timely receipt of such a request for a formal hearing,
including receipt of the required one hundred dollar fee, the
department shall afford the person an opportunity for a hearing. The department may waive the required one hundred
dollar fee if the person is an indigent as defined in RCW