2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.08.030 Civil service commission created—
Appointment—Terms—Removal—Quorum. There is
hereby created in every city, town or municipality except
those referred to in RCW 41.08.010, having a full paid fire
department a civil service commission which shall be composed of three persons.
The members of such commission shall be appointed by
the person or group of persons who, acting singly or in conjunction, as a mayor, city manager, council, common council,
commission, or otherwise, is or are vested by law with power
and authority to select, appoint, or employ the chief of a fire
department in any such city, prior to the enactment of this
chapter. The members of such commission shall serve without compensation. No person shall be appointed a member of
such commission who is not a citizen of the United States, a
resident of such city for at least three years immediately preceding such appointment, and an elector of the county
wherein he resides. The term of office of such commissioners
shall be for six years, except that the first three members of
such commission shall be appointed for different terms, as
follows: One to serve for a period of two years, one to serve
for a period of four years, and one to serve for a period of six
years. Any member of such commission may be removed
from office for incompetency, incompatibility or dereliction
of duty, or malfeasance in office, or other good cause: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That no member of the commission
shall be removed until charges have been preferred, in writing, due notice and a full hearing had. The members of such
commission shall devote due time and attention to the performance of the duties hereinafter specified and imposed upon
them by this chapter. Two members of such commission shall
constitute a quorum and the votes of any two members of
such commission concurring shall be sufficient for the decision of all matters and the transaction of all business to be
decided or transacted by the commission under or by virtue of
41.08.030
(2004 Ed.)
41.08.040
[Title 41 RCW—page 61]
41.08.050
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
ments, offices, places, positions and employments affected
by this chapter, and ascertain whether this chapter and all
such rules and regulations are being obeyed. Such investigations may be made by the commission or by any commissioner designated by the commission for that purpose. Not
only must these investigations be made by the commission as
aforesaid, but the commission must make like investigation
on petition of a citizen, duly verified, stating that irregularities or abuses exist, or setting forth in concise language, in
writing, the necessity for such investigation. In the course of
such investigation the commission or designated commissioner, or chief examiner, shall have the power to administer
oaths, subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses and
the production by them of books, papers, documents and
accounts appertaining to the investigation and also to cause
the deposition of witnesses residing within or without the
state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for like depositions in civil actions in the superior court; and the oaths
administered hereunder and the subpoenas issued hereunder
shall have the same force and effect as the oaths administered
by a superior court judge in his or her judicial capacity; and
the failure upon the part of any person so subpoenaed to comply with the provisions of this section shall be deemed a violation of this chapter, and punishable as such.
(5) All hearings and investigations before the commission, or designated commissioner, or chief examiner, shall be
governed by this chapter and by rules of practice and procedure to be adopted by the commission, and in the conduct
thereof neither the commission, nor designated commissioner
shall be bound by the technical rules of evidence. No informality in any proceedings or hearing, or in the manner of taking testimony before the commission or designated commissioner, shall invalidate any order, decision, rule or regulation
made, approved or confirmed by the commission: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That no order, decision, rule or regulation made by any designated commissioner conducting any
hearing or investigation alone shall be of any force or effect
whatsoever unless and until concurred in by at least one of
the other two members.
(6) To hear and determine appeals or complaints respecting the administrative work of the personnel department;
appeals upon the allocation of positions; the rejection of an
examination, and such other matters as may be referred to the
commission.
(7) Establish and maintain in card or other suitable form
a roster of officers and employees.
(8) Provide for, formulate and hold competitive tests to
determine the relative qualifications of persons who seek
employment in any class or position and as a result thereof
establish eligible lists for the various classes of positions, and
to provide that persons laid off because of curtailment of
expenditures, reduction in force, and for like causes, head the
list in the order of their seniority, to the end that they shall be
the first to be reemployed.
(9) When a vacant position is to be filled, to certify to the
appointing authority, on written request, the name of the person highest on the eligible list for the class. If there are no
such lists, to authorize provisional or temporary appointment
list of such class. Such temporary or provisional appointment
shall not continue for a period longer than four months; nor
shall any person receive more than one provisional appoint[Title 41 RCW—page 62]
ment or serve more than four months as a provisional appointee in any one fiscal year.
(10) Keep such records as may be necessary for the
proper administration of this chapter. [1993 c 47 § 4; 1973
1st ex.s. c 154 § 60; 1935 c 31 § 5; RRS § 9558-5.]
* * *