2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.105.250 Electronic access to public records—
Findings—Intent. Based upon the recommendations of the
public information access policy task force, the legislature
finds that government records and information are a vital
resource to both government operations and to the public that
government serves. Broad public access to state and local
government records and information has potential for
expanding citizen access to that information and for improving government services. Electronic methods for locating and
transferring information can improve linkages between and
among citizens, organizations, businesses, and governments.
Information must be managed with great care to meet the
objectives of citizens and their governments.
It is the intent of the legislature to encourage state and
local governments to develop, store, and manage their public
records and information in electronic formats to meet their
missions and objectives. Further, it is the intent of the legislature for state and local governments to set priorities for making public records widely available electronically to the public. [1996 c 171 § 1.]
(2004 Ed.)