2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.88.150 Priority of expenditures—Appropriated
and nonappropriated funds—Matching funds, disburse
state moneys proportionally. (1) For those agencies that
make expenditures from both appropriated and nonappropriated funds for the same purpose, the governor shall direct
such agencies to charge their expenditures in such ratio, as
between appropriated and nonappropriated funds, as will
conserve appropriated funds. This subsection does not apply
to institutions of higher education, as defined in RCW
28B.10.016.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by law, if state moneys
are appropriated for a capital project and matching funds or
other contributions are required as a condition of the receipt
of the state moneys, the state moneys shall be disbursed in
proportion to and only to the extent that the matching funds
or other contributions have been received and are available
for expenditure.
(3) The office of financial management shall adopt
guidelines for the implementation of this section. The guidelines may account for federal matching requirements or other
requirements to spend other moneys in a particular manner.
[Title 43 RCW—page 415]
43.88.160
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
[1995 c 6 § 1; 1991 c 284 § 3; 1981 c 270 § 10; 1965 c 8 §