2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.505 Definitions. The definitions set forth in this
section apply throughout RCW 42.17.510 through 42.17.540.
(1) "Actual malice" means to act with knowledge of falsity or with reckless disregard as to truth or falsity.
(2) "Sponsor" means the candidate, political committee,
or person paying for the advertisement. If a person acts as an
agent for another or is reimbursed by another for the payment, the original source of the payment is the sponsor.
(3) "Incumbent" means a person who is in present possession of an elected office. [1988 c 199 § 1.]
42.17.505