2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.64.010 Traffic citations—Record of—Cancellation prohibited—Penalty—Citation audit. (1) Every traffic enforcement agency in this state shall provide in appropriate form traffic citations containing notices to appear which
shall be issued in books with citations in quadruplicate and
meeting the requirements of this section, or issued by an electronic device capable of producing a printed copy and electronic copies of the citations. The chief administrative officer
of every such traffic enforcement agency shall be responsible
for the issuance of such books or electronic devices and shall
maintain a record of every such book and each citation contained therein and every such electronic device issued to individual members of the traffic enforcement agency and shall
require and retain a receipt for every book and electronic
device so issued.
(2) Every traffic enforcement officer upon issuing a traffic citation to an alleged violator of any provision of the
motor vehicle laws of this state or of any traffic ordinance of
any city or town shall deposit the original or a printed or electronic copy of such traffic citation with a court having competent jurisdiction over the alleged offense or with its traffic
violations bureau. Upon the deposit of the original or a copy
of such traffic citation with a court having competent jurisdiction over the alleged offense or with its traffic violations
bureau as aforesaid, the original or copy of such traffic citation may be disposed of only by trial in the court or other official action by a judge of the court, including forfeiture of the
bail or by the deposit of sufficient bail with or payment of a
fine to the traffic violations bureau by the person to whom
such traffic citation has been issued by the traffic enforcement officer.
(3) It shall be unlawful and official misconduct for any
traffic enforcement officer or other officer or public
employee to dispose of a traffic citation or copies thereof or
of the record of the issuance of the same in a manner other
than as required in this section.
(4) The chief administrative officer of every traffic
enforcement agency shall require the return to him or her of a
printed or electronic copy of every traffic citation issued by
(2004 Ed.)
Enforcement
an officer under his or her supervision to an alleged violator
of any traffic law or ordinance and of all copies of every traffic citation which has been spoiled or upon which any entry
has been made and not issued to an alleged violator. Such
chief administrative officer shall also maintain or cause to be
maintained in connection with every traffic citation issued by
an officer under his or her supervision a record of the disposition of the charge by the court or its traffic violations bureau
in which the original or copy of the traffic citation was deposited.
(5) Any person who cancels or solicits the cancellation
of any traffic citation, in any manner other than as provided
in this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(6) Every record of traffic citations required in this section shall be audited monthly by the appropriate fiscal officer
of the government agency to which the traffic enforcement
agency is responsible. [2004 c 43 § 4; 2003 c 53 § 247; 1961
c 12 § 46.64.010. Prior: 1949 c 196 § 16; 1937 c 189 § 145;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6360-145.]
Effective date—2004 c 43: See note following RCW 7.80.150.
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
46.64.015