2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.65.060 Department findings—Revocation of
license—Stay by department. If the department finds that
such person is not an habitual offender under this chapter, the
proceeding shall be dismissed, but if the department finds
that such person is an habitual offender, the department shall
revoke the operator's license for a period of seven years:
PROVIDED, That the department may stay the date of the
revocation if it finds that the traffic offenses upon which it is
based were caused by or are the result of alcoholism and/or
drug addiction as evaluated by a program approved by the
department of social and health services, and that since his or
her last offense he or she has undertaken and followed a
course of treatment for alcoholism and/or drug treatment in a
program approved by the department of social and health services; such stay shall be subject to terms and conditions as are
deemed reasonable by the department. Said stay shall continue as long as there is no further conviction for any of the
offenses listed in RCW 46.65.020(1). Upon a subsequent
conviction for any offense listed in RCW 46.65.020(1) or
violation of any of the terms or conditions of the original stay
[Title 46 RCW—page 254]
order, the stay shall be removed and the department shall
revoke the operator's license for a period of seven years.
[1999 c 274 § 7; 1985 c 101 § 2; 1981 c 188 § 2; 1979 c 62 §
3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 83 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 284 § 8.]
Severability—1979 c 62: See note following RCW 46.65.020.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 284: See note following RCW 46.65.010.
46.65.065