2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.37.390 Mufflers, prevention of noise—Smoke and
air contaminants—Standards—Definitions. (1) Every
motor vehicle shall at all times be equipped with a muffler in
good working order and in constant operation to prevent
excessive or unusual noise, and no person shall use a muffler
cut-out, bypass, or similar device upon a motor vehicle on a
highway.
(2)(a) No motor vehicle first sold and registered as a new
motor vehicle on or after January 1, 1971, shall discharge into
the atmosphere at elevations of less than three thousand feet
any air contaminant for a period of more than ten seconds
which is:
(i) As dark as or darker than the shade designated as No.
1 on the Ringelmann chart, as published by the United States
bureau of mines; or
(ii) Of such opacity as to obscure an observer's view to a
degree equal to or greater than does smoke described in subsection (a)(i) above.
(b) No motor vehicle first sold and registered prior to
January 1, 1971, shall discharge into the atmosphere at elevations of less than three thousand feet any air contaminant for
a period of more than ten seconds which is:
(i) As dark as or darker than the shade designated as No.
2 on the Ringelmann chart, as published by the United States
bureau of mines; or
(ii) Of such opacity as to obscure an observer's view to a
degree equal to or greater than does smoke described in subsection (b)(i) above.
(c) For the purposes of this subsection the following definitions shall apply:
(i) "Opacity" means the degree to which an emission
reduces the transmission of light and obscures the view of an
object in the background;
(ii) "Ringelmann chart" means the Ringelmann smoke
chart with instructions for use as published by the United
States bureau of mines in May 1967 and as thereafter
amended, information circular 7718.
(3) No person shall modify the exhaust system of a
motor vehicle in a manner which will amplify or increase the
noise emitted by the engine of such vehicle above that emitted by the muffler originally installed on the vehicle, and it
shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle
not equipped as required by this subsection, or which has
been amplified as prohibited by this subsection so that the
vehicle's exhaust noise exceeds ninety-five decibels as measured by the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) test
procedure J1169 (May, 1998). It is not a violation of this sub(2004 Ed.)
Vehicle Lighting and Other Equipment
section unless proven by proper authorities that the exhaust
system modification results in noise amplification in excess
of ninety-five decibels under the prescribed SAE test standard. A court may dismiss an infraction notice for a violation
of this subsection if there is reasonable grounds to believe
that the vehicle was not operated in violation of this subsection.
This subsection (3) does not apply to vehicles twentyfive or more years old or to passenger vehicles being operated
off the highways in an organized racing or competitive event
conducted by a recognized sanctioning body. [2001 c 293 §
1; 1977 ex.s. c 355 § 33; 1972 ex.s. c 135 § 1; 1967 c 232 § 3;
1961 c 12 § 46.37.390. Prior: 1955 c 269 § 39; prior: 1937 c
189 § 36; RRS § 6360-36; RCW 46.36.050; 1927 c 309 § 17;
1921 c 96 § 21; 1915 c 142 § 20; RRS § 6362-17.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 355: See note following RCW 46.37.010.
Motorcycles and motor-driven cycles—Additional requirements and limitations: RCW 46.37.539.
46.37.400