2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.43.705 Identification data—Processing procedure—Definitions. Upon the receipt of identification data
from criminal justice agencies within this state, the section
shall immediately cause the files to be examined and upon
request shall promptly return to the contributor of such data a
transcript of the record of previous arrests and dispositions of
the persons described in the data submitted.
Upon application, the section shall furnish to criminal
justice agencies, or to the department of social and health services, hereinafter referred to as the "department", a transcript
of the criminal offender record information, dependency
record information, or protection proceeding record information available pertaining to any person of whom the section
has a record.
For the purposes of RCW 43.43.700 through 43.43.785
the following words and phrases shall have the following
meanings:
"Criminal offender record information" includes, and
shall be restricted to identifying data and public record information recorded as the result of an arrest or other initiation of
criminal proceedings and the consequent proceedings related
thereto. "Criminal offender record information" shall not
include intelligence, analytical, or investigative reports and
files.
[Title 43 RCW—page 254]
"Criminal justice agencies" are those public agencies
within or outside the state which perform, as a principal function, activities directly relating to the apprehension, prosecution, adjudication or rehabilitation of criminal offenders.
"Dependency record information" includes and shall be
restricted to identifying data regarding a person, over the age
of eighteen, who was a party to a dependency proceeding
brought under chapter 13.34 RCW and who has been found,
pursuant to such dependency proceeding, to have sexually
abused or exploited or physically abused a child.
"Protection proceeding record information" includes and
shall be restricted to identifying data regarding a person, over
eighteen, who was a respondent to a protection proceeding
brought under chapter 74.34 RCW and who has been found
pursuant to such a proceeding to have abused or financially
exploited a vulnerable adult.
The section may refuse to furnish any information pertaining to the identification or history of any person or persons of whom it has a record, or other information in its files
and records, to any applicant if the chief determines that the
applicant has previously misused information furnished to
such applicant by the section or the chief believes that the
applicant will not use the information requested solely for the
purpose of due administration of the criminal laws or for the
purposes enumerated in *RCW 43.43.760(3). The applicant
may appeal such determination by notifying the chief in writing within thirty days. The hearing shall be before an administrative law judge appointed under chapter 34.12 RCW and
in accordance with procedures for adjudicative proceedings
under chapter 34.05 RCW. [1999 c 151 § 1101; 1989 c 334
§ 7; 1987 c 486 § 10; 1985 c 201 § 8; 1977 ex.s. c 314 § 14;
1972 ex.s. c 152 § 2.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 43.43.760 was amended by 2001 c 217 § 3,
changing subsection (3) to subsection (4).
Part headings not law—Effective date—1999 c 151: See notes following RCW 18.28.010.