2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.21B.310 Appeal of orders, permits, and licenses.
(1) Except as provided in RCW 90.03.210(2), any order
issued by the department or local air authority pursuant to
RCW 70.94.211, 70.94.332, 70.105.095, 43.27A.190,
86.16.020, 88.46.070, or 90.48.120(2) or any provision
enacted after July 26, 1987, or any permit, certificate, or
license issued by the department may be appealed to the pollution control hearings board if the appeal is filed with the
board and served on the department or authority within thirty
days after the date of receipt of the order. Except as provided
under chapter 70.105D RCW and RCW 90.03.210(2), this is
the exclusive means of appeal of such an order.
(2) The department or the authority in its discretion may
stay the effectiveness of an order during the pendency of such
an appeal.
(3) At any time during the pendency of an appeal of such
an order to the board, the appellant may apply pursuant to
RCW 43.21B.320 to the hearings board for a stay of the order
or for the removal thereof.
(4) Any appeal must contain the following in accordance
with the rules of the hearings board:
(a) The appellant's name and address;
(b) The date and docket number of the order, permit, or
license appealed;
(c) A description of the substance of the order, permit, or
license that is the subject of the appeal;
(d) A clear, separate, and concise statement of every
error alleged to have been committed;
(e) A clear and concise statement of facts upon which the
requester relies to sustain his or her statements of error; and
(f) A statement setting forth the relief sought.
(5) Upon failure to comply with any final order of the
department, the attorney general, on request of the department, may bring an action in the superior court of the county
where the violation occurred or the potential violation is
about to occur to obtain such relief as necessary, including
injunctive relief, to insure compliance with the order. The air
authorities may bring similar actions to enforce their orders.
(6) An appealable decision or order shall be identified as
such and shall contain a conspicuous notice to the recipient
that it may be appealed only by filing an appeal with the hearings board and serving it on the department within thirty days
of the date of receipt. [2004 c 204 § 5. Prior: 2001 c 220 §
4; 2001 c 36 § 3; 1992 c 73 § 3; 1989 c 2 § 14 (Initiative Measure No. 97, approved November 8, 1988); (1987 3rd ex.s. c
2 § 49 repealed by 1989 c 2 § 24, effective March 1, 1989);
1987 c 109 § 6.]
Intent—Construction—Effective date—2001 c 220: See notes following RCW 43.21B.110.