2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
44.16.130 Failure to attend—Contempt. A person
who, being duly summoned to attend as a witness before
either house of the legislature, or any committee or joint committee thereof, or commissioner authorized to summon witnesses, refuses or neglects, without lawful excuse, to attend
pursuant to such summons, shall be punished as for contempt, as hereinafter provided. [1895 c 6 § 11; RRS § 8188.]
44.20.030
44.16.160