2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.03.050 Subsistence, lodging and refreshment, and
per diem allowance for officials, employees, and members
of boards, commissions, or committees. (1) The director of
financial management shall prescribe reasonable allowances
to cover reasonable and necessary subsistence and lodging
expenses for elective and appointive officials and state
employees while engaged on official business away from
their designated posts of duty. The director of financial management may prescribe and regulate the allowances provided
in lieu of subsistence and lodging expenses and may prescribe the conditions under which reimbursement for subsistence and lodging may be allowed. The schedule of allowances adopted by the office of financial management may
include special allowances for foreign travel and other travel
involving higher than usual costs for subsistence and lodging.
The allowances established by the director shall not exceed
the rates set by the federal government for federal employees.
However, during the 2003-05 fiscal biennium, the allowances
for any county that is part of a metropolitan statistical area,
the largest city of which is in another state, shall equal the
allowances prescribed for that larger city.
(2) Those persons appointed to serve without compensation on any state board, commission, or committee, if entitled
to payment of travel expenses, shall be paid pursuant to special per diem rates prescribed in accordance with subsection
(1) of this section by the office of financial management.
(3) The director of financial management may prescribe
reasonable allowances to cover reasonable expenses for
meals, coffee, and light refreshment served to elective and
appointive officials and state employees regardless of travel
status at a meeting where: (a) The purpose of the meeting is
to conduct official state business or to provide formal training
to state employees or state officials; (b) the meals, coffee, or
light refreshment are an integral part of the meeting or training session; (c) the meeting or training session takes place
away from the employee's or official's regular workplace; and
(d) the agency head or authorized designee approves payments in advance for the meals, coffee, or light refreshment.
In order to prevent abuse, the director may regulate such
allowances and prescribe additional conditions for claiming
the allowances.
(4) Upon approval of the agency head or authorized designee, an agency may serve coffee or light refreshments at a
meeting where: (a) The purpose of the meeting is to conduct
state business or to provide formal training that benefits the
state; and (b) the coffee or light refreshment is an integral part
of the meeting or training session. The director of financial
(2004 Ed.)
Salaries and Expenses
management shall adopt requirements necessary to prohibit
abuse of the authority authorized in this subsection.
(5) The schedule of allowances prescribed by the director under the terms of this section and any subsequent
increases in any maximum allowance or special allowances
for areas of higher than usual costs shall be reported to the
ways and means committees of the house of representatives
and the senate at each regular session of the legislature.
[2003 1st sp.s. c 25 § 915; 1990 c 30 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 29
§ 1; 1979 c 151 § 83; 1977 ex.s. c 312 § 1; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s.
c 34 § 94; 1970 ex.s. c 34 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 77 § 1; 1965 c 8 §