2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Public employer" means any officer, board, commission, council, or other person or body acting on behalf of
any public body governed by this chapter, or any subdivision
of such public body. For the purposes of this section, the
public employer of district court or superior court employees
for wage-related matters is the respective county legislative
authority, or person or body acting on behalf of the legislative
authority, and the public employer for nonwage-related matters is the judge or judge's designee of the respective district
court or superior court.
(2) "Public employee" means any employee of a public
employer except any person (a) elected by popular vote, or
(b) appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office as a member of a multimember board, commission, or committee, whether
appointed by the executive head or body of the public
employer, or (c) whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship
to (i) the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining
unit, or (ii) any person elected by popular vote, or (iii) any
person appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or
resolution for a specified term of office as a member of a multimember board, commission, or committee, whether
appointed by the executive head or body of the public
employer, or (d) who is a court commissioner or a court mag[Title 41 RCW—page 309]
41.56.034
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
istrate of superior court, district court, or a department of a
district court organized under chapter 3.46 RCW, or (e) who
is a personal assistant to a district court judge, superior court
judge, or court commissioner, or (f) excluded from a bargaining unit under *RCW 41.56.201(2)(a). For the purpose of (e)
of this subsection, no more than one assistant for each judge
or commissioner may be excluded from a bargaining unit.
(3) "Bargaining representative" means any lawful organization which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of employees in their employment relations with
employers.
(4) "Collective bargaining" means the performance of
the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to
confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written
agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages,
hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an
appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except
that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to
* * *