2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.08.260 Public safety and education account to
fund civil representation of indigent persons—When
authorized—Distribution formula—Audit—Rules. (1)(a)
* * *
moneys. Accordingly, moneys appropriated for civil legal
representation pursuant to this section shall not be used for
legal representation that is either outside the scope of this section or prohibited by this section.
(b) Nothing in this section is intended to limit the authority of existing entities, including but not limited to the Washington state bar association, the public disclosure commission, the state auditor, and the federal legal services corporation to resolve issues within their respective jurisdictions.
(2) Any money appropriated by the legislature from the
public safety and education account pursuant to RCW
43.08.250 or from any other state fund or account for civil
representation of indigent persons shall be used solely for the
purpose of contracting with qualified legal aid programs for
legal representation of indigent persons in matters relating to:
(a) Domestic relations and family law matters, (b) public
assistance and health care, (c) housing and utilities, (d) social
security, (e) mortgage foreclosures, (f) home protection
bankruptcies, (g) consumer fraud and unfair sales practices,
(h) rights of residents of long-term care facilities, (i) wills,
estates, and living wills, (j) elder abuse, and (k) guardianship.
(3) For purposes of this section, a "qualified legal aid
program" means a not-for-profit corporation incorporated
and operating exclusively in Washington which has received
basic field funding for the provision of civil legal services to
indigents from the federal legal services corporation or that
has received funding for civil legal services for indigents
under this section before July 1, 1997.
(4) The department of community, trade, and economic
development shall establish a distribution formula based on
the distribution by county of individuals with incomes below
the official federal poverty level guidelines. When entering
into a contract with a qualified legal services provider under
* * *
(ii) Are subject to audit by the state auditor.
(b)(i) Any entity auditing a legal services program under
this section shall have access to all records of the legal services program to the full extent necessary to determine compliance with this section, with the exception of confidential
information protected by the United States Constitution, the
state Constitution, the attorney-client privilege, and applicable rules of attorney conduct.
(ii) The legal services program shall have a system
allowing for production of case-specific information, including client eligibility and case type, to demonstrate compliance with this section, with the exception of confidential
information protected by the United States Constitution, the
state Constitution, the attorney-client privilege, and applicable rules of attorney conduct. Such information shall be available to any entity that audits the program.
(8) The department of community, trade, and economic
development must recover or withhold amounts determined
by an audit to have been used in violation of this section.
(9) The department of community, trade, and economic
development may adopt rules to implement this section.
[1997 c 319 § 2; 1995 c 399 § 62; 1992 c 54 § 4.]
Intent—1997 c 319: "It is the intent of the legislature to promote the
provision of civil legal services to indigent persons, subject to available
funds. To the extent that funds are appropriated for civil legal services for the
indigent, the legislature intends that civil legal services be offered within an
oversight framework that ensures accountability." [1997 c 319 § 1.]
Effective date—1992 c 54: See note following RCW 36.18.020.
43.08.270