2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.64.130 Employee appeals—Review by superior
court—Grounds—Notice, service—Certified transcript.
(Effective until July 1, 2006.) (1) Within thirty days after the
recording of the order and the mailing thereof, the employee
may appeal the decision and order of the board on appeals
made pursuant to RCW 41.06.170(2), as now or hereafter
amended, to the superior court of Thurston county on one or
more of the grounds that the order was:
(a) Founded on or contained an error of law, which shall
specifically include error in construction or application of
any pertinent rules or regulations;
(b) Contrary to a preponderance of the evidence as disclosed by the entire record with respect to any specified finding or findings of fact;
(c) Materially affected by unlawful procedure;
(d) Based on violation of any constitutional provision; or
(e) Arbitrary or capricious.
(2) Such grounds shall be stated in a written notice of
appeal filed with the court, with copies thereof served on a
member of the board or the executive secretary and on the
employing agency, all within the time stated.
(2004 Ed.)
41.68.020
(3) Within thirty days after service of such notice, or
within such further time as the court may allow, the board
shall transmit to the court a certified transcript, with exhibits,
of the hearing; but by stipulation between the employing
agency and the employee the transcript may be shortened,
and either party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to such
limitation may be ordered by the court to pay the additional
cost involved. The court may require or permit subsequent
corrections or additions to the transcript. [1981 c 311 § 14.]
41.64.140