2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.01.040 Vacations—Computation and accrual—
Transfer—Statement of necessity required for extension
of unused leave. Each subordinate officer and employee of
the several offices, departments, and institutions of the state
government shall be entitled under their contract of employment with the state government to not less than one working
day of vacation leave with full pay for each month of employment if said employment is continuous for six months.
Each such subordinate officer and employee shall be
entitled under such contract of employment to not less than
one additional working day of vacation with full pay each
year for satisfactorily completing the first two, three and five
continuous years of employment respectively.
Such part time officers or employees of the state government who are employed on a regular schedule of duration of
not less than one year shall be entitled under their contract of
[Title 43 RCW—page 4]