2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.10.040 Representation of boards, commissions
and agencies. The attorney general shall also represent the
state and all officials, departments, boards, commissions and
agencies of the state in the courts, and before all administrative tribunals or bodies of any nature, in all legal or quasi
legal matters, hearings, or proceedings, and advise all officials, departments, boards, commissions, or agencies of the
state in all matters involving legal or quasi legal questions,
except those declared by law to be the duty of the prosecuting
attorney of any county. [1965 c 8 § 43.10.040. Prior: 1941 c
50 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 11034-3, part.]
43.10.045