2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.520 Vehicular homicide—Penalty. (1) When
the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any
vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
(b) In a reckless manner; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.
(2) Vehicular homicide is a class A felony punishable
under chapter 9A.20 RCW, except that, for a conviction
under subsection (1)(a) of this section, an additional two
years shall be added to the sentence for each prior offense as
defined in RCW 46.61.5055. [1998 c 211 § 2; 1996 c 199 §
7; 1991 c 348 § 1; 1983 c 164 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 287 § 3;
1973 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 49 § 5; 1965 ex.s. c 155
§ 63; 1961 c 12 § 46.56.040. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 120; RRS §