2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.70.900 Liberal construction. All provisions of this
chapter shall be liberally construed to the end that deceptive
practices or commission of fraud or misrepresentation in the
sale, lease, barter, or disposition of vehicles in this state may
be prohibited and prevented, and irresponsible, unreliable, or
dishonest persons may be prevented from engaging in the
business of selling, leasing, bartering, or otherwise dealing in
vehicles in this state and reliable persons may be encouraged
to engage in the business of selling, leasing, bartering and
otherwise dealing in vehicles in this state: PROVIDED, That
this chapter shall not apply to printers, publishers, or broadcasters who in good faith print, publish or broadcast material
without knowledge of its deceptive character. [2001 c 272 §
11; 1973 1st ex.s. c 132 § 20; 1967 ex.s. c 74 § 2.]
46.70.910