2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.44.041 Maximum gross weights—Wheelbase and
axle factors. No vehicle or combination of vehicles shall
operate upon the public highways of this state with a gross
load on any single axle in excess of twenty thousand pounds,
or upon any group of axles in excess of that set forth in the
following table, except that two consecutive sets of tandem
axles may carry a gross load of thirty-four thousand pounds
each, if the overall distance between the first and last axles of
such consecutive sets of tandem axles is thirty-six feet or
more.
[Title 46 RCW—page 172]
Distance in feet
Maximum load in pounds carried
between the
on any group of 2 or more consecextremes of any
utive axles
group of 2 or
more consecu2
3
4
5
6
tive axles
axles axles axles axles
axles
4
5
6
7
8 & less
more than 8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
34,000
34,000
34,000
34,000
34,000
38,000
39,000
40,000
34,000
42,000
42,500
43,500
44,000
45,000
45,500
46,500
47,000
48,000
48,500
49,500
50,000
51,000
51,500
52,500
53,000
54,000
54,500
55,500
56,000
57,000
57,500
58,500
59,000
60,000
50,000
50,500
51,500
52,000
52,500
53,500
54,000
54,500
55,500
56,000
56,500
57,500
58,000
58,500
59,500
60,000
60,500
61,500
62,000
62,500
63,500
64,000
64,500
65,500
66,000
66,500
67,500
68,000
68,500
69,500
70,000
70,500
71,500
72,000
72,500
73,500
74,000
74,500
75,500
76,000
76,500
77,500
78,000
78,500
79,500
80,000
58,000
58,500
59,000
60,000
60,500
61,000
61,500
62,500
63,000
63,500
64,000
65,000
65,500
66,000
66,500
67,500
68,000
68,500
69,000
70,000
70,500
71,000
71,500
72,500
73,000
73,500
74,000
75,000
75,500
76,000
76,500
77,500
78,000
78,500
79,000
80,000
80,500
81,000
81,500
82,500
83,000
83,500
84,000
85,000
85,500
86,000
86,500
87,500
88,000
88,500
89,000
90,000
90,500
91,000
91,500
92,500
93,000
93,500
94,000
95,000
95,500
96,000
96,500
97,500
98,000
98,500
99,000
66,000
66,500
67,000
68,000
68,500
69,000
69,500
70,000
71,000
71,500
72,000
72,500
73,000
74,000
74,500
75,000
75,500
76,000
77,000
77,500
78,000
78,500
79,000
80,000
80,500
81,000
81,500
82,000
83,000
83,500
84,000
84,500
85,000
86,000
86,500
87,000
87,500
88,000
89,000
89,500
90,000
90,500
91,000
92,000
92,500
93,000
93,500
94,000
95,000
95,500
96,000
96,500
97,000
98,000
98,500
99,000
99,500
100,000
101,000
101,500
102,000
102,500
103,000
7
axles
8
axles
9
axles
74,000
74,500
75,000
75,500
76,500
77,000
77,500
78,000
78,500
79,000
80,000
80,500
81,000
81,500
82,000
82,500
83,500
84,000
84,500
85,000
85,500
86,000
87,000
87,500
88,000
88,500
89,000
89,500
90,500
91,000
91,500
92,000
92,500
93,000
94,000
94,500
95,000
95,500
96,000
96,500
97,500
98,000
98,500
99,000
99,500
100,000
101,000
101,500
102,000
102,500
103,000
103,500
104,500
105,000
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
82,000
82,500
83,000
83,500
84,500
85,000
85,500
86,000
86,500
87,000
87,500
88,500
89,000
89,500
90,000
90,500
91,000
91,500
92,500
93,000
93,500
94,000
94,500
95,000
95,500
96,500
97,000
97,500
98,000
98,500
99,000
99,500
100,500
101,000
101,500
102,000
102,500
103,000
103,500
104,500
105,000
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
90,000
90,500
91,000
91,500
92,000
93,000
93,500
94,000
94,500
95,000
95,500
96,000
96,500
97,500
98,000
98,500
99,000
99,500
100,000
100,500
101,000
102,000
102,500
103,000
103,500
104,000
104,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
(2004 Ed.)
Size, Weight, Load
83
84
85
86 or more
100,000 104,000
104,500
105,000
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
105,500
When inches are involved: Under six inches take lower, six
inches or over take higher. The maximum load on any axle in
any group of axles shall not exceed the single axle or tandem
axle allowance as set forth in the table above.
The maximum axle and gross weights specified in this
section are subject to the braking requirements set up for the
service brakes upon any motor vehicle or combination of
vehicles as provided by law.
Loads of not more than eighty thousand pounds which
may be legally hauled in the state bordering this state which
also has a sales tax, are legal in this state when moving to a
port district within four miles of the bordering state except on
the interstate system. This provision does not allow the operation of a vehicle combination consisting of a truck tractor
and three trailers.
Notwithstanding anything contained herein, a vehicle or
combination of vehicles in operation on January 4, 1975, may
operate upon the public highways of this state, including the
interstate system within the meaning of section 127 of Title
23, United States Code, with an overall gross weight upon a
group of two consecutive sets of dual axles which was lawful
in this state under the laws, regulations, and procedures in
effect in this state on January 4, 1975. [1997 c 198 § 1; 1995
c 171 § 1. Prior: 1993 c 246 § 1; 1993 c 102 § 3; prior: 1988
c 229 § 1; 1988 c 6 § 2; 1985 c 351 § 3; 1977 c 81 § 2; 1975'76 2nd ex.s. c 64 § 22.]
Effective date of 1993 c 102 and c 123—1993 sp.s. c 23: See note following RCW 46.16.070.
Effective dates—Severability—1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 64: See notes
following RCW 46.16.070.