2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.96.185 Unfair practices. (1) Notwithstanding the
terms of a franchise agreement, a manufacturer, distributor,
factory branch, or factory representative, or an agent, officer,
* * *
subsection (1)(f)(iii) relieves a manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory representative from complying with
RCW 46.96.185(1) (a) through (e);
(iv) A truck manufacturer to own, operate, or control a
new motor vehicle dealership that sells only trucks of that
manufacturer's line make with a gross vehicle weight rating
of 12,500 pounds or more, and the truck manufacturer has
been continuously engaged in the retail sale of the trucks at
least since January 1, 1993; or
(v) A manufacturer to own, operate, or control a new
motor vehicle dealership trading exclusively in a single line
make of the manufacturer if (A) the manufacturer does not
own, directly or indirectly, in the aggregate, in excess of
forty-five percent of the total ownership interest in the dealership, (B) at the time the manufacturer first acquires ownership or assumes operation or control of any such dealership,
the distance between any dealership thus owned, operated, or
controlled and the nearest new motor vehicle dealership trading in the same line make of vehicle and in which the manufacturer has no ownership or control is not less than fifteen
miles and complies with the applicable provisions in the relevant market area sections of this chapter, (C) all of the manufacturer's franchise agreements confer rights on the dealer of
that line make to develop and operate within a defined geographic territory or area, as many dealership facilities as the
dealer and the manufacturer agree are appropriate, and (D) as
of January 1, 2000, the manufacturer had no more than four
new motor vehicle dealers of that manufacturer's line make in
this state, and at least half of those dealers owned and operated two or more dealership facilities in the geographic territory or area covered by their franchise agreements with the
manufacturer;
(g) Compete with a new motor vehicle dealer by owning,
operating, or controlling, whether directly or indirectly, a service facility in this state for the repair or maintenance of
motor vehicles under the manufacturer's new car warranty
and extended warranty. Nothing in this subsection (1)(g),
however, prohibits a manufacturer, distributor, factory
branch, or factory representative from owning or operating a
service facility for the purpose of providing or performing
maintenance, repair, or service work on motor vehicles that
are owned by the manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or
factory representative;
(h) Use confidential or proprietary information obtained
from a new motor vehicle dealer to unfairly compete with the
dealer. For purposes of this subsection (1)(h), "confidential
or proprietary information" means trade secrets as defined in
(2004 Ed.)
Manufacturers' and Dealers' Franchise Agreements
RCW 19.108.010, business plans, marketing plans or strategies, customer lists, contracts, sales data, revenues, or other
financial information;
(i) Terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise with a
new motor vehicle dealer based upon any of the following
events, which do not constitute good cause for termination,
cancellation, or nonrenewal under RCW 46.96.060: (A) The
fact that the new motor vehicle dealer owns, has an investment in, participates in the management of, or holds a franchise agreement for the sale or service of another make or
line of new motor vehicles, or (B) the fact that the new motor
vehicle dealer has established another make or line of new
motor vehicles or service in the same dealership facilities as
those of the manufacturer or distributor with the prior written
approval of the manufacturer or distributor, if the approval
was required under the terms of the new motor vehicle
dealer's franchise agreement; or
(j) Coerce or attempt to coerce a motor vehicle dealer to
refrain from, or prohibit or attempt to prohibit a new motor
vehicle dealer from acquiring, owning, having an investment
in, participating in the management of, or holding a franchise
agreement for the sale or service of another make or line of
new motor vehicles or related products, or establishing
another make or line of new motor vehicles or service in the
same dealership facilities, if the prohibition against acquiring, owning, investing, managing, or holding a franchise for
such additional make or line of vehicles or products, or establishing another make or line of new motor vehicles or service
in the same dealership facilities, is not supported by reasonable business considerations. The burden of proving that reasonable business considerations support or justify the prohibition against the additional make or line of new motor vehicles or products or nonexclusive facilities is on the
manufacturer.
(2) Subsection (1)(a), (b), and (c) of this section do not
apply to sales to a motor vehicle dealer: (a) For resale to a
federal, state, or local government agency; (b) where the
vehicles will be sold or donated for use in a program of
driver's education; (c) where the sale is made under a manufacturer's bona fide promotional program offering sales
incentives or rebates; (d) where the sale of parts or accessories is under a manufacturer's bona fide quantity discount
program; or (e) where the sale is made under a manufacturer's
bona fide fleet vehicle discount program. For purposes of
this subsection, "fleet" means a group of fifteen or more new
motor vehicles purchased or leased by a dealer at one time
under a single purchase or lease agreement for use as part of
a fleet, and where the dealer has been assigned a fleet identifier code by the department of licensing.
(3) The following definitions apply to this section:
(a) "Actual price" means the price to be paid by the
dealer less any incentive paid by the manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory representative, whether paid to
* * *