2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.52.010 Duty on striking unattended car or other
property—Penalty. (1) The operator of any vehicle which
collided with any other vehicle which is unattended shall
immediately stop and shall then and there either locate and
notify the operator or owner of such vehicle of the name and
address of the operator and owner of the vehicle striking the
unattended vehicle or shall leave in a conspicuous place in
the vehicle struck a written notice, giving the name and
address of the operator and of the owner of the vehicle striking such other vehicle.
(2) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting only in damage to property fixed or placed upon or
adjacent to any public highway shall take reasonable steps to
locate and notify the owner or person in charge of such property of such fact and of the name and address of the operator
and owner of the vehicle striking such property, or shall leave
in a conspicuous place upon the property struck a written
notice, giving the name and address of the operator and of the
owner of the vehicle so striking the property, and such person
shall further make report of such accident as in the case of
other accidents upon the public highways of this state.
(3) Any person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. [2003 c 53 § 241; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 79; 1961 c 12