2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.20.291 Authority to suspend—Grounds. The
department is authorized to suspend the license of a driver
upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence
that the licensee:
(1) Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation or suspension of license is provided by law;
(2) Has, by reckless or unlawful operation of a motor
vehicle, caused or contributed to an accident resulting in
death or injury to any person or serious property damage;
(3) Has been convicted of offenses against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles, or found to have
committed traffic infractions, with such frequency as to indicate a disrespect for traffic laws or a disregard for the safety
of other persons on the highways;
(4) Is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle under RCW
46.20.031(3);
(5) Has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction,
failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written
promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the
terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as provided
in RCW 46.20.289;
(6) Is subject to suspension under RCW 46.20.305;
(7) Has committed one of the prohibited practices relating to drivers' licenses defined in *RCW 46.20.336; or
(8) Has been certified by the department of social and
health services as a person who is not in compliance with a
child support order or a residential or visitation order as provided in RCW 74.20A.320. [1998 c 165 § 12; 1997 c 58 §
806; 1993 c 501 § 4; 1991 c 293 § 5; 1980 c 128 § 12; 1965
ex.s. c 121 § 25.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 46.20.336 was recodified as RCW 46.20.0921
pursuant to 1999 c 6 § 28.
Effective date—1998 c 165 §§ 8-14: See note following RCW
46.52.070.
Short title—1998 c 165: See note following RCW 43.59.010.
Short title—Part headings, captions, table of contents not law—
Exemptions and waivers from federal law—Conflict with federal
requirements—Severability—1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through
74.08A.904.
Effective dates—Intent—1997 c 58: See notes following RCW
74.20A.320.
Effective date—Severability—1980 c 128: See notes following RCW
46.63.060.
Reckless driving, suspension of license: RCW 46.61.500.
Vehicular assault
drug and alcohol evaluation and treatment: RCW 46.61.524.
penalty: RCW 46.61.522.
Vehicular homicide
drug and alcohol evaluation and treatment: RCW 46.61.524.
penalty: RCW 46.61.520.
46.20.292