2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.180.050 Housing financing powers—Annual
audit. (1) In addition to other powers and duties prescribed
in this chapter, and in furtherance of the purposes of this
chapter to provide decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing for eligible persons, the commission is empowered to:
(a) Issue bonds in accordance with this chapter;
(b) Invest in, purchase, or make commitments to purchase or take assignments from mortgage lenders of mortgages or mortgage loans;
(c) Make loans to or deposits with mortgage lenders for
the purpose of making mortgage loans; and
(d) Participate fully in federal and other governmental
programs and to take such actions as are necessary and consistent with this chapter to secure to itself and the people of
the state the benefits of those programs and to meet their
requirements, including such actions as the commission considers appropriate in order to have the interest payments on
its bonds and other obligations treated as tax exempt under
the code.
(2) The commission shall establish eligibility standards
for eligible persons, considering at least the following factors:
(a) Income;
(b) Family size;
(c) Cost, condition and energy efficiency of available
residential housing;
(d) Availability of decent, safe, and sanitary housing;
(e) Age or infirmity; and
(f) Applicable federal, state, and local requirements.
(2004 Ed.)
Housing Finance Commission
The state auditor shall audit the books, records, and
affairs of the commission annually to determine, among other
things, if the use of bond proceeds complies with the general
plan of housing finance objectives including compliance with
the objective for the use of financing assistance for implementation of cost-effective energy efficiency measures in
dwellings. [1986 c 264 § 1; 1983 c 161 § 5.]
43.180.060