2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.56.010 Declaration of purpose. The intent and purpose of this chapter is to promote the continued improvement
of the relationship between public employers and their
employees by providing a uniform basis for implementing
the right of public employees to join labor organizations of
their own choosing and to be represented by such organizations in matters concerning their employment relations with
public employers. [1967 ex.s. c 108 § 1.]