2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.20.050 Powers and duties of state board of
health—State public health report—Delegation of
authority—Enforcement of rules. (1) The state board of
* * *
(v) Public water system operation and maintenance
requirements;
(vi) Water quality, reliability, and management of existing but inadequate public water systems; and
(vii) Quality standards for the source or supply, or both
source and supply, of water for bottled water plants.
(b) Adopt rules and standards for prevention, control,
and abatement of health hazards and nuisances related to the
disposal of wastes, solid and liquid, including but not limited
to sewage, garbage, refuse, and other environmental contaminants; adopt standards and procedures governing the design,
construction, and operation of sewage, garbage, refuse and
other solid waste collection, treatment, and disposal facilities;
(c) Adopt rules controlling public health related to environmental conditions including but not limited to heating,
lighting, ventilation, sanitary facilities, cleanliness and space
in all types of public facilities including but not limited to
food service establishments, schools, institutions, recreational facilities and transient accommodations and in places
of work;
(d) Adopt rules for the imposition and use of isolation
and quarantine;
(e) Adopt rules for the prevention and control of infectious and noninfectious diseases, including food and vector
borne illness, and rules governing the receipt and conveyance
(2004 Ed.)
State Board of Health
of remains of deceased persons, and such other sanitary matters as admit of and may best be controlled by universal rule;
and
(f) Adopt rules for accessing existing data bases for the
purposes of performing health related research.
(3) The state board may delegate any of its rule-adopting
authority to the secretary and rescind such delegated authority.
(4) All local boards of health, health authorities and officials, officers of state institutions, police officers, sheriffs,
constables, and all other officers and employees of the state,
or any county, city, or township thereof, shall enforce all
rules adopted by the state board of health. In the event of failure or refusal on the part of any member of such boards or
any other official or person mentioned in this section to so
act, he shall be subject to a fine of not less than fifty dollars,
upon first conviction, and not less than one hundred dollars
upon second conviction.
(5) The state board may advise the secretary on health
policy issues pertaining to the department of health and the
state. [1993 c 492 § 489; 1992 c 34 § 4. Prior: 1989 1st ex.s.
c 9 § 210; 1989 c 207 § 1; 1985 c 213 § 1; 1979 c 141 § 49;
1967 ex.s. c 102 § 9; 1965 c 8 § 43.20.050; prior: (i) 1901 c
116 § 1; 1891 c 98 § 2; RRS § 6001. (ii) 1921 c 7 § 58; RRS
§ 10816.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 70.170.030, which created the health care
access and cost control council, was repealed by 1995 c 269 § 2204, effective
July 1, 1995.
Findings—1993 c 492: "The legislature finds that our health and financial security are jeopardized by our ever increasing demand for health care
and by current health insurance and health system practices. Current health
system practices encourage public demand for unneeded, ineffective, and
sometimes dangerous health treatments. These practices often result in unaffordable cost increases that far exceed ordinary inflation for essential care.
Current total health care expenditure rates should be sufficient to provide
access to essential health care interventions to all within a reformed, efficient
system.
The legislature finds that too many of our state's residents are without
health insurance, that each year many individuals and families are forced
into poverty because of serious illness, and that many must leave gainful
employment to be eligible for publicly funded medical services. Additionally, thousands of citizens are at risk of losing adequate health insurance,
have had insurance canceled recently, or cannot afford to renew existing
coverage.
The legislature finds that businesses find it difficult to pay for health
insurance and remain competitive in a global economy, and that individuals,
the poor, and small businesses bear an inequitable health insurance burden.
The legislature finds that persons of color have significantly higher
rates of mortality and poor health outcomes, and substantially lower numbers
and percentages of persons covered by health insurance than the general population. It is intended that chapter 492, Laws of 1993 make provisions to
address the special health care needs of these racial and ethnic populations in
order to improve their health status.
The legislature finds that uncontrolled demand and expenditures for
health care are eroding the ability of families, businesses, communities, and
governments to invest in other enterprises that promote health, maintain
independence, and ensure continued economic welfare. Housing, nutrition,
education, and the environment are all diminished as we invest ever increasing shares of wealth in health care treatments.
The legislature finds that while immediate steps must be taken, a longterm plan of reform is also needed." [1993 c 492 § 101.]
Intent—1993 c 492: "(1) The legislature intends that state government
policy stabilize health services costs, assure access to essential services for
all residents, actively address the health care needs of persons of color,
improve the public's health, and reduce unwarranted health services costs to
preserve the viability of nonhealth care businesses.
(2) The legislature intends that:
(a) Total health services costs be stabilized and kept within rates of
increase similar to the rates of personal income growth within a publicly reg(2004 Ed.)
43.20.140
ulated, private marketplace that preserves personal choice;
(b) State residents be enrolled in the certified health plan of their choice
* * *