2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.40.050 Retaliatory action against whistleblower—
Remedies. (1) Any person who is a whistleblower, as
defined in RCW 42.40.020, and who has been subjected to
workplace reprisal or retaliatory action is presumed to have
established a cause of action for the remedies provided under
chapter 49.60 RCW. For the purpose of this section "reprisal
or retaliatory action" means but is not limited to any of the
following:
(a) Denial of adequate staff to perform duties;
(b) Frequent staff changes;
(c) Frequent and undesirable office changes;
(d) Refusal to assign meaningful work;
(e) Unwarranted and unsubstantiated letters of reprimand or unsatisfactory performance evaluations;
(f) Demotion;
(g) Reduction in pay;
(h) Denial of promotion;
(i) Suspension;
(j) Dismissal;
(k) Denial of employment;
(l) A supervisor or superior encouraging coworkers to
behave in a hostile manner toward the whistleblower; and
(m) A change in the physical location of the employee's
workplace or a change in the basic nature of the employee's
job, if either are in opposition to the employee's expressed
wish.
(2) The agency presumed to have taken retaliatory action
under subsection (1) of this section may rebut that presumption by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the
agency action or actions were justified by reasons unrelated
to the employee's status as a whistleblower.
(3) Nothing in this section prohibits an agency from
making any decision exercising its authority to terminate,
suspend, or discipline an employee who engages in workplace reprisal or retaliatory action against a whistleblower.
However, the agency also shall implement any order under
chapter 49.60 RCW (other than an order of suspension if the
agency has terminated the retaliator). [1999 c 283 § 1; 1992
c 118 § 3; 1989 c 284 § 4; 1982 c 208 § 5.]
42.40.070