2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.43.842 Vulnerable adults—Additional licensing
requirements for agencies, facilities, and individuals providing services. (1)(a) The secretary of social and health services and the secretary of health shall adopt additional
requirements for the licensure or relicensure of agencies,
facilities, and licensed individuals who provide care and
treatment to vulnerable adults, including nursing pools registered under chapter 18.52C RCW. These additional requirements shall ensure that any person associated with a licensed
agency or facility having unsupervised access with a vulnerable adult shall not have been: (i) Convicted of a crime
against persons as defined in RCW 43.43.830, except as provided in this section; (ii) convicted of crimes relating to
financial exploitation as defined in RCW 43.43.830, except
as provided in this section; (iii) found in any disciplinary
board final decision to have abused a vulnerable adult under
RCW 43.43.830; or (iv) the subject in a protective proceeding under chapter 74.34 RCW.
(b) A person associated with a licensed agency or facility
who has unsupervised access with a vulnerable adult shall
make the disclosures specified in RCW 43.43.834(2). The
person shall make the disclosures in writing, sign, and swear
to the contents under penalty of perjury. The person shall, in
the disclosures, specify all crimes against children or other
persons, all crimes relating to financial exploitation, and all
crimes relating to drugs as defined in RCW 43.43.830, committed by the person.
(2) The rules adopted under this section shall permit the
licensee to consider the criminal history of an applicant for
employment in a licensed facility when the applicant has one
or more convictions for a past offense and:
(a) The offense was simple assault, assault in the fourth
degree, or the same offense as it may be renamed, and three
or more years have passed between the most recent conviction and the date of application for employment;
(b) The offense was prostitution, or the same offense as
it may be renamed, and three or more years have passed
between the most recent conviction and the date of application for employment;
(c) The offense was theft in the third degree, or the same
offense as it may be renamed, and three or more years have
passed between the most recent conviction and the date of
application for employment;
(d) The offense was theft in the second degree, or the
same offense as it may be renamed, and five or more years
have passed between the most recent conviction and the date
of application for employment;
(e) The offense was forgery, or the same offense as it
may be renamed, and five or more years have passed between
the most recent conviction and the date of application for
employment.
The offenses set forth in (a) through (e) of this subsection do not automatically disqualify an applicant from
employment by a licensee. Nothing in this section may be
construed to require the employment of any person against a
licensee's judgment.
(3) In consultation with law enforcement personnel, the
secretary of social and health services and the secretary of
health shall investigate, or cause to be investigated, the conviction record and the protection proceeding record information under this chapter of the staff of each agency or facility
[Title 43 RCW—page 265]
43.43.845
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
under their respective jurisdictions seeking licensure or relicensure. An individual responding to a criminal background
inquiry request from his or her employer or potential
employer shall disclose the information about his or her criminal history under penalty of perjury. The secretaries shall use
the information solely for the purpose of determining eligibility for licensure or relicensure. Criminal justice agencies
shall provide the secretaries such information as they may
have and that the secretaries may require for such purpose.
[1998 c 10 § 4; 1997 c 392 § 518; 1992 c 104 § 1; 1989 c 334
§ 11.]
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
43.43.845