2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
40.16.020 Injury to and misappropriation of record.
Every officer who shall mutilate, destroy, conceal, erase,
obliterate, or falsify any record or paper appertaining to the
officer's office, or who shall fraudulently appropriate to the
officer's own use or to the use of another person, or secrete
with intent to appropriate to such use, any money, evidence
of debt or other property intrusted to the officer by virtue of
the officer's office, is guilty of a class B felony and shall be
punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for
not more than ten years, or by a fine of not more than five
thousand dollars, or by both. [2003 c 53 § 215; 1992 c 7 § 35;
1909 c 249 § 96; RRS § 2348.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
40.16.030