2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.61.035 Authorized emergency vehicles. (1) The
driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding
to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or
(2004 Ed.)
Rules of the Road
suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not
upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges
set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein
stated.
(2) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
(a) Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this
chapter;
(b) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only
after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
(c) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does
not endanger life or property;
(d) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
(3) The exemptions herein granted to an authorized
emergency vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is
making use of visual signals meeting the requirements of
RCW 46.37.190, except that: (a) An authorized emergency
vehicle operated as a police vehicle need not be equipped
with or display a red light visible from in front of the vehicle;
(b) authorized emergency vehicles shall use audible signals
when necessary to warn others of the emergency nature of the
situation but in no case shall they be required to use audible
signals while parked or standing.
(4) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver
of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive
with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such
provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his
reckless disregard for the safety of others. [1969 c 23 § 1;
1965 ex.s. c 155 § 6.]
TRAFFIC SIGNS, SIGNALS, AND MARKINGS