2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.105.041 Powers and duties of board. (1) The board
shall have the following powers and duties related to information services:
(a) To develop standards and procedures governing the
acquisition and disposition of equipment, proprietary software and purchased services, licensing of the radio spectrum
by or on behalf of state agencies, and confidentiality of computerized data;
(b) To purchase, lease, rent, or otherwise acquire, dispose of, and maintain equipment, proprietary software, and
purchased services, or to delegate to other agencies and institutions of state government, under appropriate standards, the
authority to purchase, lease, rent, or otherwise acquire, dispose of, and maintain equipment, proprietary software, and
purchased services: PROVIDED, That, agencies and institutions of state government are expressly prohibited from
acquiring or disposing of equipment, proprietary software,
and purchased services without such delegation of authority.
The acquisition and disposition of equipment, proprietary
software, and purchased services is exempt from RCW
43.19.1919 and, as provided in RCW 43.19.1901, from the
provisions of RCW 43.19.190 through 43.19.200. This subsection (1)(b) does not apply to the legislative branch;
(c) To develop statewide or interagency technical policies, standards, and procedures;
(d) To review and approve standards and common specifications for new or expanded telecommunications networks
proposed by agencies, public postsecondary education institutions, educational service districts, or statewide or regional
providers of K-12 information technology services, and to
assure the cost-effective development and incremental implementation of a statewide video telecommunications system to
serve: Public schools; educational service districts; vocational-technical institutes; community colleges; colleges and
universities; state and local government; and the general public through public affairs programming;
(e) To provide direction concerning strategic planning
goals and objectives for the state. The board shall seek input
from the legislature and the judiciary;
(f) To develop and implement a process for the resolution of appeals by:
(i) Vendors concerning the conduct of an acquisition
process by an agency or the department; or
(ii) A customer agency concerning the provision of services by the department or by other state agency providers;
(g) To establish policies for the periodic review by the
department of agency performance which may include but
are not limited to analysis of:
(i) Planning, management, control, and use of information services;
(ii) Training and education; and
(iii) Project management;
(h) To set its meeting schedules and convene at scheduled times, or meet at the request of a majority of its members, the chair, or the director; and
(i) To review and approve that portion of the department's budget requests that provides for support to the board.
(2) Statewide technical standards to promote and facilitate electronic information sharing and access are an essential
component of acceptable and reliable public access service
[Title 43 RCW—page 480]
and complement content-related standards designed to meet
those goals. The board shall:
(a) Establish technical standards to facilitate electronic
access to government information and interoperability of
information systems, including wireless communications
systems. Local governments are strongly encouraged to follow the standards established by the board; and
(b) Require agencies to consider electronic public access
needs when planning new information systems or major
upgrades of systems.
In developing these standards, the board is encouraged to
include the state library, state archives, and appropriate representatives of state and local government.
(3)(a) The board, in consultation with the K-20 board,
has the duty to govern, operate, and oversee the technical
design, implementation, and operation of the K-20 network
including, but not limited to, the following duties: Establishment and implementation of K-20 network technical policy,
including technical standards and conditions of use; review
and approval of network design; procurement of shared network services and equipment; and resolving user/provider
disputes concerning technical matters. The board shall delegate general operational and technical oversight to the K-20
network technical steering committee as appropriate.
(b) The board has the authority to adopt rules under
chapter 34.05 RCW to implement the provisions regarding
the technical operations and conditions of use of the K-20
network. [2003 c 18 § 3; 1999 c 285 § 5. Prior: 1996 c 171
§ 8; 1996 c 137 § 12; (1996 c 171 § 7, 1996 c 137 § 11, and
1995 2nd sp.s. c 14 § 512 expired June 30, 1997); 1990 c 208
§ 6; 1987 c 504 § 5; 1983 c 3 § 115; 1973 1st ex.s. c 219 § 6.]
Intent—Finding—Effective date—2003 c 18: See notes following
RCW 43.105.020.
Captions not law—Effective dates—1996 c 171: See notes following
RCW 43.105.250.
Expiration date—1996 c 171 § 7: "Section 7 of this act expires June
30, 1997." [1996 c 171 § 20.]
Effective date—1996 c 137 § 12: "Section 12 of this act shall take
effect June 30, 1997." [1996 c 137 § 18.]
Expiration date—1996 c 137 § 11: "Section 11 of this act expires June
30, 1997." [1996 c 137 § 17.]
Application—1996 c 137: See note following RCW 43.105.830.
43.105.047