2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.64.015 Citation and notice to appear in court—
Issuance—Contents—Written promise—Arrest—Detention. Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of
the traffic laws or regulations which is punishable as a misdemeanor or by imposition of a fine, the arresting officer may
serve upon him or her a traffic citation and notice to appear in
court. Such citation and notice shall conform to the requirements of RCW 46.64.010, and in addition, shall include
spaces for the name and address of the person arrested, the
license number of the vehicle involved, the driver's license
number of such person, if any, the offense or violation
charged, the time and place where such person shall appear in
court, and a place where the person arrested may sign. Such
spaces shall be filled with the appropriate information by the
arresting officer. The arrested person, in order to secure
release, and when permitted by the arresting officer, must
give his or her written promise to appear in court as required
by the citation and notice by signing in the appropriate place
the written or electronic citation and notice served by the
arresting officer, and if the arrested person is a nonresident of
the state, shall also post a bond, cash security, or bail as
required under RCW 46.64.035. An officer may not serve or
issue any traffic citation or notice for any offense or violation
except either when the offense or violation is committed in
his or her presence or when a person may be arrested pursuant to RCW 10.31.100, as now or hereafter amended. The
detention arising from an arrest under this section may not be
for a period of time longer than is reasonably necessary to
issue and serve a citation and notice, except that the time limitation does not apply under any of the following circumstances:
(1) Where the arrested person refuses to sign a written
promise to appear in court as required by the citation and
notice provisions of this section;
(2) Where the arresting officer has probable cause to
believe that the arrested person has committed any of the
offenses enumerated in RCW 10.31.100(3), as now or hereafter amended;
(2004 Ed.)
46.64.040
(3) When the arrested person is a nonresident and is
being detained for a hearing under RCW 46.64.035. [2004 c
43 § 5; 1987 c 345 § 2; 1985 c 303 § 11; 1979 ex.s. c 28 § 2;
1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 95 § 2; 1975 c 56 § 1; 1967 c 32 § 70;
1961 c 12 § 46.64.015. Prior: 1951 c 175 § 1.]
Effective date—2004 c 43: See note following RCW 7.80.150.
46.64.018