2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.88.110 Expenditure programs—Maintenance
summary reports—Allotments—Reserves—Monitor
capital appropriations—Predesign review for major capital construction. This section sets forth the expenditure
programs and the allotment and reserve procedures to be followed by the executive branch for public funds.
(1) Allotments of an appropriation for any fiscal period
shall conform to the terms, limits, or conditions of the appropriation.
(2) The director of financial management shall provide
all agencies with a complete set of operating and capital
instructions for preparing a statement of proposed expenditures at least thirty days before the beginning of a fiscal
period. The set of instructions need not include specific
appropriation amounts for the agency.
(3) Within forty-five days after the beginning of the fiscal period or within forty-five days after the governor signs
the omnibus biennial appropriations act, whichever is later,
all agencies shall submit to the governor a statement of proposed expenditures at such times and in such form as may be
required by the governor.
(4) The office of financial management shall develop a
method for monitoring capital appropriations and expenditures that will capture at least the following elements:
[Title 43 RCW—page 413]
43.88.110
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(a) Appropriations made for capital projects including
transportation projects;
(b) Estimates of total project costs including past, current, ensuing, and future biennial costs;
(c) Comparisons of actual costs to estimated costs;
(d) Comparisons of estimated construction start and
completion dates with actual dates;
(e) Documentation of fund shifts between projects.
This data may be incorporated into the existing accounting system or into a separate project management system, as
deemed appropriate by the office of financial management.
(5) The office of financial management shall publish
agency annual maintenance summary reports beginning in
October 1997. State agencies shall submit a separate report
for each major campus or site, as defined by the office of
financial management. Reports shall be prepared in a format
prescribed by the office of financial management and shall
include, but not be limited to: Information describing the
number, size, and condition of state-owned facilities; facility
maintenance, repair, and operating expenses paid from the
state operating and capital budgets, including maintenance
staffing levels; the condition of major infrastructure systems;
and maintenance management initiatives undertaken by the
agency over the prior year. Agencies shall submit their
annual maintenance summary reports to the office of financial management by September 1 each year.
(6) The office of financial management, prior to approving allotments for major capital construction projects valued
over five million dollars, shall institute procedures for
reviewing such projects at the predesign stage that will
reduce long-term costs and increase facility efficiency. The
procedures shall include, but not be limited to, the following
elements:
(a) Evaluation of facility program requirements and consistency with long-range plans;
(b) Utilization of a system of cost, quality, and performance standards to compare major capital construction
projects; and
(c) A requirement to incorporate value-engineering analysis and constructability review into the project schedule.
(7) No expenditure may be incurred or obligation entered
into for such major capital construction projects including,
without exception, land acquisition, site development, predesign, design, construction, and equipment acquisition and
installation, until the allotment of the funds to be expended
has been approved by the office of financial management.
This limitation does not prohibit the continuation of expenditures and obligations into the succeeding biennium for
projects for which allotments have been approved in the
immediate prior biennium.
(8) If at any time during the fiscal period the governor
projects a cash deficit in a particular fund or account as
defined by RCW 43.88.050, the governor shall make acrossthe-board reductions in allotments for that particular fund or
account so as to prevent a cash deficit, unless the legislature
has directed the liquidation of the cash deficit over one or
more fiscal periods. Except for the legislative and judicial
branches and other agencies headed by elective officials, the
governor shall review the statement of proposed operating
expenditures for reasonableness and conformance with legislative intent. The governor may request corrections of pro[Title 43 RCW—page 414]
posed allotments submitted by the legislative and judicial
branches and agencies headed by elective officials if those
proposed allotments contain significant technical errors.
Once the governor approves the proposed allotments, further
revisions may at the request of the office of financial management or upon the agency's initiative be made on a quarterly
basis and must be accompanied by an explanation of the reasons for significant changes. However, changes in appropriation level authorized by the legislature, changes required by
across-the-board reductions mandated by the governor,
changes caused by executive increases to spending authority,
and changes caused by executive decreases to spending
authority for failure to comply with the provisions of chapter