2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
§ 7 (Initiative Measure No. 207, approved November 8,
1960).]
*Reviser's note: The "Washington state apple advertising commission"
was renamed the "Washington apple commission" by 2002 c 313 § 115.
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—2002 c 354:
See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.909.
Findings—Intent—Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c
186: See notes following RCW 43.330.904.
Effective date—1995 c 163: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[May 1, 1995]." [1995 c 163 § 2.]
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 2 §§ 1-6, 8-59, and 61-79: See RCW
43.300.900.
Severability—1993 sp.s. c 2: See RCW 43.300.901.
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1993 c 379: See notes following RCW 28B.10.029.
Effective date—1993 c 281: See note following RCW 41.06.022.
Severability—1990 c 60: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
[Title 41 RCW—page 44]
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1990 c 60 § 403.]
Subheadings not law—1990 c 60: "Subheadings as used in this act do
not constitute any part of the law." [1990 c 60 § 401.]
Severability—1987 c 389: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1987 c 389 § 8.]
Effective date—1987 c 389: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 30,
1987." [1987 c 389 § 9.]
Savings—Severability—1984 c 210: See notes following RCW
67.40.020.
Severability—1983 c 15: See RCW 47.64.910.
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 53: See note following RCW 41.06.020.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 8: See RCW 28B.50.910.
County road administration board: RCW 36.78.060.
State agencies and departments—Certain personnel exempted from chapter
basic health plan: RCW 70.47.040.
board of health: RCW 43.20.030.
caseload forecast supervisor and staff: RCW 41.06.087.
center for volunteerism and citizen service: RCW 43.150.040.
Columbia River Gorge commission: RCW 43.97.015.
commission on judicial conduct: RCW 2.64.050.
council for the prevention of child abuse and neglect: RCW 43.121.040.
department of
agriculture: RCW 41.06.084.
corrections: RCW 41.06.071.
ecology: RCW 41.06.073, 43.21A.100.
general administration, supervisor of motor transport: RCW 43.19.585.
health: RCW 43.70.020.
information services: RCW 41.06.094.
retirement systems: RCW 41.50.070.
services for the blind: RCW 74.18.050.
social and health services: RCW 41.06.076, 43.20A.090.
transportation: RCW 41.06.079, 47.01.081.
veterans affairs: RCW 41.06.077.
economic and revenue forecast supervisor and staff: RCW 41.06.087.
gambling commission: RCW 9.46.080.
law revision commission: RCW 41.06.083.
office of
administrative hearings: RCW 34.12.030.
financial management: RCW 41.06.075, 43.41.080.
minority and women's business enterprises: RCW 39.19.030.
state actuary: RCW 44.44.030.
state convention and trade center: RCW 67.40.020.
state internship program: RCW 41.06.088.
state investment board: RCW 43.33A.100.
state lottery commission: RCW 67.70.050.
state school directors' association: RCW 41.06.086.
state treasurer: RCW 43.08.120.
state veterinarian: RCW 41.06.084.
superintendent of public instruction: RCW 28A.300.020.
Washington conservation corps: RCW 43.220.070.
Washington service corps: RCW 50.65.110.
Washington state patrol, drug control assistance unit: RCW 43.43.640.
world fair commission: RCW 41.06.085.
youth development and conservation corps: RCW 79A.05.520.