2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.30.010 Legislative intent. It is a privilege granted
by the state to operate a motor vehicle upon the highways of
this state. The legislature recognizes the threat that uninsured
drivers are to the people of the state. In order to alleviate the
threat posed by uninsured drivers it is the intent of the legislature to require that all persons driving vehicles registered in
this state satisfy the financial responsibility requirements of
this chapter. By enactment of this chapter it is not the intent
of the legislature to modify, amend, or invalidate existing
insurance contract terms, conditions, limitations, or exclusions or to preclude insurance companies from using similar
terms, conditions, limitations, or exclusions in future contracts. [1989 c 353 § 1.]
46.30.010