2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.040 Statement of organization by political
committees. (1) Every political committee, within two
weeks after its organization or, within two weeks after the
date when it first has the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in any election campaign,
whichever is earlier, shall file a statement of organization
with the commission and with the county auditor or elections
officer of the county in which the candidate resides, or in the
case of any other political committee, the county in which the
treasurer resides. A political committee organized within the
last three weeks before an election and having the expectation
of receiving contributions or making expenditures during and
for that election campaign shall file a statement of organization within three business days after its organization or when
it first has the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in the election campaign.
(2) The statement of organization shall include but not be
limited to:
(a) The name and address of the committee;
(b) The names and addresses of all related or affiliated
committees or other persons, and the nature of the relationship or affiliation;
(c) The names, addresses, and titles of its officers; or if it
has no officers, the names, addresses, and titles of its responsible leaders;
(d) The name and address of its treasurer and depository;
(e) A statement whether the committee is a continuing
one;
(f) The name, office sought, and party affiliation of each
candidate whom the committee is supporting or opposing,
and, if the committee is supporting the entire ticket of any
party, the name of the party;
(g) The ballot proposition concerned, if any, and whether
the committee is in favor of or opposed to such proposition;
(h) What distribution of surplus funds will be made, in
accordance with RCW 42.17.095, in the event of dissolution;
(i) The street address of the place and the hours during
which the committee will make available for public inspection its books of account and all reports filed in accordance
with RCW 42.17.080; and
(j) Such other information as the commission may by
regulation prescribe, in keeping with the policies and purposes of this chapter.
(3) Any material change in information previously submitted in a statement of organization shall be reported to the
commission and to the appropriate county elections officer
within the ten days following the change. [1989 c 280 § 2;
1982 c 147 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 336 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 3;
1973 c 1 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
Effective date—1989 c 280: See note following RCW 42.17.020.
42.17.035