2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.110 Commercial advertisers—Public inspection of documents—Copies to commission. (1) Each commercial advertiser who has accepted or provided political
advertising during the election campaign shall maintain open
for public inspection during the campaign and for a period of
no less than three years after the date of the applicable election, during normal business hours, documents and books of
account which shall specify:
(a) The names and addresses of persons from whom it
accepted political advertising;
(b) The exact nature and extent of the advertising services rendered; and
(c) The consideration and the manner of paying that consideration for such services.
(2) Each commercial advertiser which must comply with
subsection (1) of this section shall deliver to the commission,
upon its request, copies of such information as must be maintained open for public inspection pursuant to subsection (1)
of this section. [1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 112 § 5; 1973 c 1 § 11
(Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
42.17.110
42.17.120