2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.20.130: (1) an amount equal to six percent of that portion
of all monthly salaries previously received upon which a sum
equal to six percent has not been previously deducted and
paid into the police relief and pension fund; (2) and such person agrees to continue paying into the police relief and pension fund until the date of retirement, in addition to the contributions required by RCW 41.20.130, an amount equal to
six percent of that portion of monthly salary upon which a six
percent contribution is not currently deducted pursuant to
RCW 41.20.130.
Any person affected by this chapter who at the time of
entering the armed services was a member of such police
department and is a veteran as defined in RCW 41.04.005,
shall have added to his period of employment as computed
under this chapter, his period of war service in the armed
forces, but such credited service shall not exceed five years
and such period of service shall be automatically added to
each member's service upon payment by him of his contribution for the period of his absence at the rate provided in RCW
41.20.130. [1973 1st ex.s. c 181 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 269 § 6;
1969 ex.s. c 219 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 36; 1969 c 123 § 1;
1961 c 191 § 1; 1959 c 78 § 3; 1959 c 6 § 1. Prior: 1957 c 84
§ 1; 1955 c 69 § 3; 1945 c 45 § 1; 1937 c 24 § 1; 1915 c 40 §
2; 1911 c 18 § 2; 1909 c 39 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9582.]
*Reviser's note: The words "hereafter" and "at any time hereafter" first
appear in the 1961 amendment.
Effective date—Severability—Construction—1969 ex.s. c 209: See
RCW 41.26.3901, 41.26.3902, and 41.26.3903.
41.20.060