2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.04.320 Motor vehicle. "Motor vehicle" means every
vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley
wires, but not operated upon rails. "Motor vehicle" includes
a neighborhood electric vehicle as defined in RCW