2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.20.308 Implied consent—Test refusal—Procedures. (Effective until July 1, 2005.) (1) Any person who
operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have
given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506,
to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose
of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of any
drug in his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense
where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or
was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or was in violation of RCW 46.61.503. Neither consent nor this section
precludes a police officer from obtaining a search warrant for
a person's breath or blood.
(2) The test or tests of breath shall be administered at the
direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable
grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug
or the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while having alcohol in a concentration in violation of RCW 46.61.503 in his or her system and
being under the age of twenty-one. However, in those
instances where the person is incapable due to physical
injury, physical incapacity, or other physical limitation, of
providing a breath sample or where the person is being
treated in a hospital, clinic, doctor's office, emergency medical vehicle, ambulance, or other similar facility or where the
officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is
under the influence of a drug, a blood test shall be administered by a qualified person as provided in RCW 46.61.506(5).
The officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse
the breath or blood test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her
choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall
warn the driver, in substantially the following language, that:
(a) If the driver refuses to take the test, the driver's
license, permit, or privilege to drive will be revoked or denied
for at least one year; and
(b) If the driver refuses to take the test, the driver's
refusal to take the test may be used in a criminal trial; and
(c) If the driver submits to the test and the test is administered, the driver's license, permit, or privilege to drive will
be suspended, revoked, or denied for at least ninety days if
the driver is age twenty-one or over and the test indicates the
alcohol concentration of the driver's breath or blood is 0.08 or
(2004 Ed.)
Drivers' Licenses—Identicards
more, or if the driver is under age twenty-one and the test
indicates the alcohol concentration of the driver's breath or
* * *
(3) Except as provided in this section, the test administered shall be of the breath only. If an individual is unconscious or is under arrest for the crime of vehicular homicide
as provided in RCW 46.61.520 or vehicular assault as provided in RCW 46.61.522, or if an individual is under arrest
for the crime of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided in RCW 46.61.502, which
arrest results from an accident in which there has been serious
bodily injury to another person, a breath or blood test may be
administered without the consent of the individual so
arrested.
(4) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition rendering him or her incapable of
refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent
provided by subsection (1) of this section and the test or tests
may be administered, subject to the provisions of RCW
46.61.506, and the person shall be deemed to have received
the warnings required under subsection (2) of this section.
(5) If, following his or her arrest and receipt of warnings
under subsection (2) of this section, the person arrested
refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood, no test shall
be given except as authorized under subsection (3) or (4) of
this section.
(6) If, after arrest and after the other applicable conditions and requirements of this section have been satisfied, a
test or tests of the person's blood or breath is administered
* * *
suspend, revoke, or deny the person's license, permit, or privilege to drive or any nonresident operating privilege, as provided in RCW 46.20.3101, such suspension, revocation, or
denial to be effective beginning sixty days from the date of
arrest or from the date notice has been given in the event
notice is given by the department following a blood test, or
when sustained at a hearing pursuant to subsection (8) of this
section, whichever occurs first.
(8) A person receiving notification under subsection
(6)(b) of this section may, within thirty days after the notice
has been given, request in writing a formal hearing before the
department. The person shall pay a fee of one hundred dollars as part of the request. If the request is mailed, it must be
postmarked within thirty days after receipt of the notification.
Upon timely receipt of such a request for a formal hearing,
including receipt of the required one hundred dollar fee, the
department shall afford the person an opportunity for a hearing. The department may waive the required one hundred
dollar fee if the person is an indigent as defined in RCW