2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.20.308 Implied consent—Test refusal—Procedures. (Effective until July 1, 2005.) (1) Any person who
operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have
given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506,
to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose
of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of any
drug in his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense
where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or
was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or was in violation of RCW 46.61.503. Neither consent nor this section
precludes a police officer from obtaining a search warrant for
a person's breath or blood.
(2) The test or tests of breath shall be administered at the
direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable
grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug
or the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while having alcohol in a concentration in violation of RCW 46.61.503 in his or her system and
being under the age of twenty-one. However, in those
instances where the person is incapable due to physical
injury, physical incapacity, or other physical limitation, of
providing a breath sample or where the person is being
treated in a hospital, clinic, doctor's office, emergency medical vehicle, ambulance, or other similar facility or where the
* * *
be suspended, revoked, or denied for at least ninety days if
the driver is age twenty-one or over and the test indicates the
alcohol concentration of the driver's breath or blood is 0.08 or
(2004 Ed.)
Drivers' Licenses—Identicards
more, or if the driver is under age twenty-one and the test
indicates the alcohol concentration of the driver's breath or
blood is 0.02 or more, or if the driver is under age twenty-one
and the driver is in violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504.
(3) Except as provided in this section, the test administered shall be of the breath only. If an individual is unconscious or is under arrest for the crime of vehicular homicide
as provided in RCW 46.61.520 or vehicular assault as provided in RCW 46.61.522, or if an individual is under arrest
for the crime of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided in RCW 46.61.502, which
arrest results from an accident in which there has been serious
bodily injury to another person, a breath or blood test may be
administered without the consent of the individual so
arrested.
(4) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition rendering him or her incapable of
refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent
provided by subsection (1) of this section and the test or tests
may be administered, subject to the provisions of RCW
46.61.506, and the person shall be deemed to have received
the warnings required under subsection (2) of this section.
(5) If, following his or her arrest and receipt of warnings
under subsection (2) of this section, the person arrested
refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood, no test shall
be given except as authorized under subsection (3) or (4) of
this section.
(6) If, after arrest and after the other applicable conditions and requirements of this section have been satisfied, a
test or tests of the person's blood or breath is administered
and the test results indicate that the alcohol concentration of
the person's breath or blood is 0.08 or more if the person is
age twenty-one or over, or 0.02 or more if the person is under
the age of twenty-one, or the person refuses to submit to a
test, the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer at
whose direction any test has been given, or the department,
where applicable, if the arrest results in a test of the person's
blood, shall:
(a) Serve notice in writing on the person on behalf of the
department of its intention to suspend, revoke, or deny the
person's license, permit, or privilege to drive as required by
subsection (7) of this section;
(b) Serve notice in writing on the person on behalf of the
department of his or her right to a hearing, specifying the
steps he or she must take to obtain a hearing as provided by
subsection (8) of this section;
(c) Mark the person's Washington state driver's license
or permit to drive, if any, in a manner authorized by the
department;
* * *