2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.08.090 Procedure for removal, suspension, demotion or discharge—Investigation—Hearing—Appeal. No
person in the classified civil service who shall have been permanently appointed or inducted into civil service under provisions of this chapter, shall be removed, suspended, demoted
or discharged except for cause, and only upon the written
accusation of the appointing power, or any citizen or taxpayer, a written statement of which accusation, in general
terms, shall be served upon the accused, and a duplicate filed
with the commission. Any person so removed, suspended,
demoted or discharged may within ten days from the time of
his removal, suspension, demotion or discharge, file with the
(2004 Ed.)
41.08.100
commission a written demand for an investigation, whereupon the commission shall conduct such investigation. The
investigation shall be confined to the determination of the
question of whether such removal, suspension, demotion or
discharge was or was not made for political or religious reasons and was or was not made in good faith [f]or cause. After
such investigation the commission may affirm the removal,
or if it shall find that the removal, suspension, or demotion
was made for political or religious reasons, or was not made
in good faith for cause, shall order the immediate reinstatement or reemployment of such person in the office, place,
position or employment from which such person was
removed, suspended, demoted or discharged, which reinstatement shall, if the commission so provides in its discretion, be retroactive, and entitle such person to pay or compensation from the time of such removal, suspension, demotion
or discharge. The commission upon such investigation, in
lieu of affirming the removal, suspension, demotion or discharge may modify the order of removal, suspension, demotion or discharge by directing a suspension, without pay, for
a given period, and subsequent restoration to duty, or demotion in classification, grade, or pay; the findings of the commission shall be certified, in writing to the appointing power,
and shall be forthwith enforced by such officer.
All investigations made by the commission pursuant to
the provisions of this section shall be by public hearing, after
reasonable notice to the accused of the time and place of such
hearing, at which hearing the accused shall be afforded an
opportunity of appearing in person and by counsel, and presenting his defense. If such judgment or order be concurred in
by the commission or a majority thereof, the accused may
appeal therefrom to the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the county wherein he resides. Such
appeal shall be taken by serving the commission, within
thirty days after the entry of such judgment or order, a written
notice of appeal, stating the grounds thereof, and demanding
that a certified transcript of the record and of all papers on file
in the office of the commission affecting or relating to such
judgment or order, be filed by the commission with such
court. The commission shall, within ten days after the filing
of such notice, make, certify and file such transcript with
such court. The court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in
civil suits shall thereupon proceed to hear and determine such
appeal in a summary manner: PROVIDED, HOWEVER,
That such hearing shall be confined to the determination of
whether the judgment or order of removal, discharge, demotion or suspension made by the commission, was or was not
made in good faith for cause, and no appeal to such court
shall be taken except upon such ground or grounds. [1935 c
31 § 9; RRS § 9558-9.]
41.08.100