2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.18.160 Certain firemen may elect to be covered
under other law. Every fireman as defined in this chapter
heretofore employed as a member of a fire department,
whether or not as a prior fireman as defined in chapter 41.16
RCW, who desires to make the contributions and avail himself of the pension and other benefits of said chapter 41.16
RCW, can do so by handing to and leaving with the firemen's
pension board of his municipality a written notice of such
intention within sixty days of the effective date of this chapter, or if he was on disability retirement under chapter 41.16
RCW, at the effective date of this chapter and has been
recalled to active duty by the retirement board, shall give
such notice within sixty days of his return to active duty, and
not otherwise. [1955 c 382 § 17.]
41.18.160
Reviser's note: Effective date of chapter 41.18 RCW is midnight June
8, 1955; see preface 1955 session laws.