2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.20.050 Pension on retirement for years of service.
Whenever a person has been duly appointed, and has served
honorably for a period of twenty-five years, as a member, in
any capacity, of the regularly constituted police department
of a city subject to the provisions of this chapter, the board,
after hearing, if one is requested in writing, may order and
direct that such person be retired, and the board shall retire
any member so entitled, upon his written request therefor.
The member so retired *hereafter shall be paid from the fund
during his lifetime a pension equal to fifty percent of the
amount of salary *at any time hereafter attached to the position held by the retired member for the year preceding the
date of his retirement: PROVIDED, That, except as to a position higher than that of captain held for at least three calendar
years prior to date of retirement, no such pension shall exceed
an amount equivalent to fifty percent of the salary of captain,
and all existing pensions shall be increased to not less than
three hundred dollars per month as of April 25, 1973: PRO(2004 Ed.)
Police Relief and Pensions in First Class Cities
VIDED FURTHER, That a person *hereafter retiring who
has served as a member for more than twenty-five years, shall
have his pension payable under this section increased by two
percent of his salary per year for each full year of such additional service to a maximum of five additional years.
Any person who has served in a position higher than the
rank of captain for a minimum of three years may elect to
retire at such higher position and receive for his lifetime a
pension equal to fifty percent of the amount of the salary *at
any time hereafter attached to the position held by such
retired member for the year preceding his date of retirement:
PROVIDED, That such person make the said election to
retire at a higher position by September 1, 1969 and at the
time of making the said election, pay into the relief and pension fund in addition to the contribution required by RCW