2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
43.185A.030 Activities eligible for assistance. (1)
Using moneys specifically appropriated for such purpose, the
department shall finance in whole or in part projects that will
provide housing for low-income households.
(2) Activities eligible for assistance include, but are not
limited to:
(a) New construction, rehabilitation, or acquisition of
housing for low-income households;
(b) Rent subsidies in new construction or rehabilitated
multifamily units;
(c) Down payment or closing costs assistance for firsttime home buyers;
(d) Mortgage subsidies for new construction or rehabilitation of eligible multifamily units; and
(e) Mortgage insurance guarantee or payments for eligible projects.
(3) Legislative appropriations from capital bond proceeds may be used only for the costs of projects authorized
under subsection (2) (a), (c), (d), and (e) of this section, and
not for the administrative costs of the department.
(4) Moneys from repayment of loans from appropriations from capital bond proceeds may be used for all activities necessary for the proper functioning of the affordable
housing program except for activities authorized under subsection (2)(b) of this section.
(5) Administrative costs of the department shall not
exceed four percent of the annual funds available for the
affordable housing program. [1994 c 160 § 3; 1991 c 356 §
12.]
43.185A.040