2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
46.09.180 Regulation by local political subdivisions
or state agencies. Notwithstanding any of the provisions of
this chapter, any city, county, or other political subdivision of
this state, or any state agency, may regulate the operation of
nonhighway vehicles on public lands, waters, and other properties under its jurisdiction, and on streets or highways within
[Title 46 RCW—page 26]
its boundaries by adopting regulations or ordinances of its
governing body, provided such regulations are not less stringent than the provisions of this chapter. [1977 ex.s. c 220 §
15; 1971 ex.s. c 47 § 23.]
46.09.190