2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.59.080 Determination of bargaining unit—Standards. The commission, upon proper application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative or upon petition for change of unit definition by the employer or any
employee organization within the time limits specified in
RCW 41.59.070(3), and after hearing upon reasonable notice,
shall determine the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In determining, modifying or combining the
bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties,
skills, and working conditions of the educational employees;
the history of collective bargaining; the extent of organization among the educational employees; and the desire of the
educational employees; except that:
(1) A unit including nonsupervisory educational employees shall not be considered appropriate unless it includes all
(2004 Ed.)
41.59.100
such nonsupervisory educational employees of the employer;
and
(2) A unit that includes only supervisors may be considered appropriate if a majority of the employees in such category indicate by vote that they desire to be included in such a
unit; and
(3) A unit that includes only principals and assistant
principals may be considered appropriate if a majority of
such employees indicate by vote that they desire to be
included in such a unit; and
(4) A unit that includes both principals and assistant
principals and other supervisory employees may be considered appropriate if a majority of the employees in each category indicate by vote that they desire to be included in such a
unit; and
(5) A unit that includes supervisors and/or principals and
assistant principals and nonsupervisory educational employees may be considered appropriate if a majority of the
employees in each category indicate by vote that they desire
to be included in such a unit; and
(6) A unit that includes only employees in vocationaltechnical institutes or occupational skill centers may be considered to constitute an appropriate bargaining unit if the history of bargaining in any such school district so justifies; and
(7) Notwithstanding the definition of collective bargaining, a unit that contains only supervisors and/or principals
and assistant principals shall be limited in scope of bargaining to compensation, hours of work, and the number of days
of work in the annual employment contracts; and
(8) The bargaining unit of certificated employees of
school districts, educational service districts, or institutions
of higher education that are education providers under chapter 28A.193 RCW must be limited to the employees working
as education providers to juveniles in each adult correctional
facility maintained by the department of corrections and must
be separate from other bargaining units in school districts,
educational service districts, or institutions of higher education. [1998 c 244 § 11; 1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 9.]
Effective date—Severability—1998 c 244: See RCW 28A.193.900
and 28A.193.901.