2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
42.17.010 Declaration of policy. It is hereby declared
by the sovereign people to be the public policy of the state of
Washington:
(1) That political campaign and lobbying contributions
and expenditures be fully disclosed to the public and that
secrecy is to be avoided.
(2) That the people have the right to expect from their
elected representatives at all levels of government the utmost
of integrity, honesty, and fairness in their dealings.
(3) That the people shall be assured that the private
financial dealings of their public officials, and of candidates
for those offices, present no conflict of interest between the
public trust and private interest.
(4) That our representative form of government is
founded on a belief that those entrusted with the offices of
government have nothing to fear from full public disclosure
of their financial and business holdings, provided those officials deal honestly and fairly with the people.
(5) That public confidence in government at all levels is
essential and must be promoted by all possible means.
(6) That public confidence in government at all levels
can best be sustained by assuring the people of the impartiality and honesty of the officials in all public transactions and
decisions.
(7) That the concept of attempting to increase financial
participation of individual contributors in political campaigns
is encouraged by the passage of the Revenue Act of 1971 by
the Congress of the United States, and in consequence
thereof, it is desirable to have implementing legislation at the
state level.
(8) That the concepts of disclosure and limitation of election campaign financing are established by the passage of the
Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 by the Congress of
the United States, and in consequence thereof it is desirable
to have implementing legislation at the state level.
(9) That small contributions by individual contributors
are to be encouraged, and that not requiring the reporting of
small contributions may tend to encourage such contributions.
(10) That the public's right to know of the financing of
political campaigns and lobbying and the financial affairs of
elected officials and candidates far outweighs any right that
these matters remain secret and private.
(11) That, mindful of the right of individuals to privacy
and of the desirability of the efficient administration of gov[Title 42 RCW—page 11]
42.17.020
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
ernment, full access to information concerning the conduct of
government on every level must be assured as a fundamental
and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free
society.
The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of all information
respecting the financing of political campaigns and lobbying,
and the financial affairs of elected officials and candidates,
and full access to public records so as to assure continuing
public confidence of fairness of elections and governmental
processes, and so as to assure that the public interest will be
fully protected. In promoting such complete disclosure, however, this chapter shall be enforced so as to insure that the
information disclosed will not be misused for arbitrary and
capricious purposes and to insure that all persons reporting
under this chapter will be protected from harassment and
unfounded allegations based on information they have freely
disclosed. [1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 1; 1973 c 1 § 1 (Initiative
Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]