2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.05.006 Purpose. (1) The legislature recognizes that
(a) the state is a major purchaser of health care services, (b)
the increasing costs of such health care services are posing
and will continue to pose a great financial burden on the state,
(c) it is the state's policy, consistent with the best interests of
the state, to provide comprehensive health care as an
employer, to state employees and officials and their dependents and to those who are dependent on the state for necessary medical care, and (d) it is imperative that the state begin
to develop effective and efficient health care delivery systems and strategies for procuring health care services in order
for the state to continue to purchase the most comprehensive
health care possible.
(2) It is therefore the purpose of this chapter to establish
the Washington state health care authority whose purpose
shall be to (a) develop health care benefit programs, funded
to the fullest extent possible by the employer, that provide
comprehensive health care for eligible state employees, officials, and their dependents, and (b) study all state-purchased
health care, alternative health care delivery systems, and
strategies for the procurement of health care services and
make recommendations aimed at minimizing the financial
burden which health care poses on the state, its employees,
and its charges, while at the same time allowing the state to
provide the most comprehensive health care possible. [1988
c 107 § 2.]
41.05.011