2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 40 through 46
41.26.170 Refund of contributions on discontinuance
of service—Reentry. (1) Should service of a member be discontinued except by death, disability, or retirement, the member shall, upon application therefor, be paid the accumulated
contributions within sixty days after the day of application
and the rights to all benefits as a member shall cease: PROVIDED, That any member with at least five years' service
may elect the provisions of RCW 41.26.090(2).
(2) Any member whose contributions have been paid in
accordance with subsection (1) of this section and who reenters the service of an employer shall upon the restoration of
withdrawn contributions, which restoration must be completed within a total period of five years of service following
resumption of employment, then receive credit toward retirement for the period of previous service which these contributions are to cover.
(3) If the member fails to meet the time limitations of
subsection (2) of this section, the member may make the payment required under RCW 41.50.165(2) prior to retirement.
The member shall then receive credit toward retirement for
the period of previous service that the withdrawn contributions cover. [1994 c 197 § 6; 1991 c 35 § 24; 1970 ex.s. c 6 §
14; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 22.]
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1994 c 197: See notes following RCW 41.50.165.
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
41.26.190