2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.27.020 Registration required—Prohibited acts—
Criminal penalty—Monitoring program. (1) Every contractor shall register with the department.
(2) It is a misdemeanor for any contractor to:
(a) Advertise, offer to do work, submit a bid, or perform
any work as a contractor without being registered as required
by this chapter;
(b) Advertise, offer to do work, submit a bid, or perform
any work as a contractor when the contractor's registration is
suspended or revoked;
(c) Use a false or expired registration number in purchasing or offering to purchase an advertisement for which a contractor registration number is required; or
(d) Transfer a valid registration to an unregistered contractor or allow an unregistered contractor to work under a
registration issued to another contractor.
(3) It is not unlawful for a general contractor to employ
an unregistered contractor who was registered at the time he
or she entered into a contract with the general contractor,
unless the general contractor or his or her representative has
been notified in writing by the department of labor and industries that the contractor has become unregistered.
(4) All misdemeanor actions under this chapter shall be
prosecuted in the county where the infraction occurs.
(5) A person is guilty of a separate misdemeanor for each
day worked if, after the person receives a citation from the
department, the person works while unregistered, or while his
or her registration is suspended or revoked, or works under a
registration issued to another contractor. A person is guilty of
a separate misdemeanor for each worksite on which he or she
violates subsection (2) of this section. Nothing in this subsection applies to a registered contractor.
(6) The director by rule shall establish a two-year audit
and monitoring program for a contractor not registered under
this chapter who becomes registered after receiving an infraction or conviction under this chapter as an unregistered contractor. The director shall notify the departments of revenue
and employment security of the infractions or convictions
and shall cooperate with these departments to determine
whether any taxes or registration, license, or other fees or
penalties are owed the state. [1997 c 314 § 3; 1993 c 454 § 6;
1987 c 362 § 1; 1986 c 197 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 2 § 17; 1973
1st ex.s. c 153 § 2; 1963 c 77 § 2.]
Finding—1993 c 454: See note following RCW 18.27.010.
Effective date—1983 1st ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW
18.27.200.
Violations as infractions: RCW 18.27.200.
18.27.030