2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.28.080 Fees for debt adjusting services—Limitations—Requirements. (1) By contract a debt adjuster may
charge a reasonable fee for debt adjusting services. The total
fee for debt adjusting services may not exceed fifteen percent
of the total debt listed by the debtor on the contract. The fee
retained by the debt adjuster from any one payment made by
or on behalf of the debtor may not exceed fifteen percent of
the payment. The debt adjuster may make an initial charge of
up to twenty-five dollars which shall be considered part of the
total fee. If an initial charge is made, no additional fee may be
retained which will bring the total fee retained to date to more
than fifteen percent of the total payments made to date. No
fee whatsoever shall be applied against rent and utility payments for housing.
In the event of cancellation or default on performance of
the contract by the debtor prior to its successful completion,
the debt adjuster may collect in addition to fees previously
received, six percent of that portion of the remaining indebtedness listed on said contract which was due when the contract was entered into, but not to exceed twenty-five dollars.
(2) A debt adjuster shall not be entitled to retain any fee
until notifying all creditors listed by the debtor that the debtor
has engaged the debt adjuster in a program of debt adjusting.
[1999 c 151 § 102; 1979 c 156 § 4; 1967 ex.s. c 141 § 2; 1967
c 201 § 8.]
Part headings not law—Effective date—1999 c 151: See notes following RCW 18.28.010.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 156: See notes following RCW
18.28.010.
18.28.090