2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.20.160 Persons requiring medical or nursing care.
(Effective until September 1, 2004.) No person operating a
boarding home licensed under this chapter shall admit to or
retain in the boarding home any aged person requiring nursing or medical care of a type provided by institutions licensed
under chapters 18.51, 70.41 or 71.12 RCW, except that when
registered nurses are available, and upon a doctor's order that
a supervised medication service is needed, it may be provided. Supervised medication services, as defined by the
department, may include an approved program of self-medication or self-directed medication. Such medication service
shall be provided only to boarders who otherwise meet all
requirements for residency in a boarding home. [1985 c 297
§ 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 43 § 1; 1957 c 253 § 16.]
18.20.160