2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.04.350 Practices not prohibited. (1) Nothing in this
chapter prohibits any person not holding a license from serving as an employee of a firm licensed under RCW 18.04.215.
* * *
(4) Nothing in this chapter prohibits a licensee, a
licensed firm, or any of their employees from disclosing any
data in confidence to any employee, representative, officer,
or committee member of a recognized professional association, or to the board, or any of its employees or committees in
connection with a professional investigation held under the
auspices of recognized professional associations or the board.
(5) Nothing in this chapter prohibits any officer,
employee, partner, or principal of any organization:
(a) From affixing his or her signature to any statement or
report in reference to the affairs of the organization with any
wording designating the position, title, or office which he or
she holds in the organization; or
(b) From describing himself or herself by the position,
title, or office he or she holds in such organization.
(6) Nothing in this chapter prohibits any person or firm
composed of persons not holding a license under RCW
18.04.215 from offering or rendering to the public bookkeeping, accounting, tax services, the devising and installing of
financial information systems, management advisory, or consulting services, the preparation of tax returns, or the furnishing of advice on tax matters, the preparation of financial
statements, written statements describing how such financial
statements were prepared, or similar services, provided that
persons, partnerships, limited liability companies, or corporations not holding a license under RCW 18.04.215 who offer
or render these services do not designate any written statement as an "audit report," "review report," or "compilation
report," do not issue any written statement which purports to
express or disclaim an opinion on financial statements which
have been audited, and do not issue any written statement
which expresses assurance on financial statements which
have been reviewed.
(7) Nothing in this chapter prohibits any act of or the use
of any words by a public official or a public employee in the
performance of his or her duties.
(8) Nothing contained in this chapter prohibits any person who holds only a valid certificate from assuming or using
the designation "certified public accountant-inactive" or
"CPA-inactive" or any other title, designation, words, letters,
sign, card, or device tending to indicate the person is a certificate holder, provided, that such person does not perform or
offer to perform for the public one or more kinds of services
involving the use of accounting or auditing skills, including
[Title 18 RCW—page 11]
18.04.360
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
issuance of reports on financial statements or of one or more
kinds of management advisory, financial advisory, consulting services, the preparation of tax returns, or the furnishing
of advice on tax matters.
(9) Nothing in this chapter prohibits the use of the title
"accountant" by any person regardless of whether the person
has been granted a certificate or holds a license under this
chapter. Nothing in this chapter prohibits the use of the title
"enrolled agent" or the designation "EA" by any person
regardless of whether the person has been granted a certificate or holds a license under this chapter if the person is properly authorized at the time of use to use the title or designation by the United States department of the treasury. The
board shall by rule allow the use of other titles by any person
regardless of whether the person has been granted a certificate or holds a license under this chapter if the person using
the titles or designations is authorized at the time of use by a
nationally recognized entity sanctioning the use of board
authorized titles. [2001 c 294 § 18; 1992 c 103 § 15; 1986 c
295 § 16; 1983 c 234 § 17; 1969 c 114 § 7; 1949 c 226 § 34;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8269-41.]
Effective date—2001 c 294: See note following RCW 18.04.015.
(2) With the exception of first time violations of RCW
18.04.345, subject to subsection (3) of this section whenever
the board has reason to believe that any person is violating
the provisions of this chapter it shall certify the facts to the
prosecuting attorney of the county in which such person
resides or may be apprehended and the prosecuting attorney
shall cause appropriate proceedings to be brought against
such person.
(3) The board may elect to enter into a stipulated agreement and orders of assurance with persons in violation of
RCW 18.04.345 who have not previously been found to have
violated the provisions of this chapter. The board may order
full restitution to injured parties as a condition of a stipulated
agreement and order of assurance.
(4) Nothing herein contained shall be held to in any way
affect the power of the courts to grant injunctive or other
relief as above provided. [2004 c 159 § 5. Prior: 2003 c 290
§ 5; 2003 c 53 § 120; 2001 c 294 § 19; 1983 c 234 § 19; 1949
c 226 § 36; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8269-43.]
Effective date—2004 c 159 § 5: "Section 5 of this act takes effect July
1, 2004." [2004 c 159 § 6.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.