2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.51.050 License—Issuance, renewal—Fee—Display. Upon receipt of an application for license, the department shall issue a license if the applicant and the nursing
home facilities meet the requirements established under this
chapter, except that the department shall issue a temporary
license to a court-appointed receiver for a period not to
exceed six months from the date of appointment. Prior to the
issuance or renewal of the license, the licensee shall pay a
license fee as established by the department. No fee shall be
required of government operated institutions or courtappointed receivers. All licenses issued under the provisions
[Title 18 RCW—page 135]
18.51.054
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
of this chapter shall expire on a date to be set by the department, but no license issued pursuant to this chapter shall
exceed thirty-six months in duration. When a change of ownership occurs, the entity becoming the licensed operating
entity of the facility shall pay a fee established by the department at the time of application for the license. The previously
determined date of license expiration shall not change. The
department shall establish license fees at an amount adequate
to reimburse the department in full for all costs of its licensing activities for nursing homes, adjusted to cover the department's cost of reimbursing such fees through medicaid.
All applications and fees for renewal of the license shall
be submitted to the department not later than thirty days prior
to the date of expiration of the license. All applications and
fees for change of ownership licenses shall be submitted to
the department not later than sixty days before the date of the
proposed change of ownership. Each license shall be issued
only to the operating entity and those persons named in the
license application. The license is valid only for the operation
of the facility at the location specified in the license application. Licenses are not transferable or assignable. Licenses
shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the licensed premises. [1991 sp.s. c 8 § 1; 1989 c 372 § 1; 1985 c 284 § 4;
1981 2nd ex.s. c 11 § 2; 1981 1st ex.s. c 2 § 17; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 99 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 247 § 2; 1953 c 160 § 4; 1951 c 117 § 6.]
Effective date—1991 sp.s. c 8: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1991." [1991 sp.s. c 8 § 21.]
Severability—Effective dates—1981 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes following RCW 18.51.010.
18.51.054