2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.27.040 Bond or other security required—Actions
against—Suspension of registration upon impairment.
(1) Each applicant shall file with the department a surety
bond issued by a surety insurer who meets the requirements
* * *
work in the conduct of the contracting business. A change in
the name of a business or a change in the type of business
entity shall not impair a bond for the purposes of this section
so long as one of the original applicants for such bond maintains partial ownership in the business covered by the bond.
(2) At the time of initial registration or renewal, the contractor shall provide a bond or other security deposit as
required by this chapter and comply with all of the other provisions of this chapter before the department shall issue or
renew the contractor's certificate of registration. Any contractor registered as of July 1, 2001, who maintains that registration in accordance with this chapter is in compliance with this
chapter until the next renewal of the contractor's certificate of
registration.
(3) Any person, firm, or corporation having a claim
against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this
section may bring suit upon the bond or deposit in the superior court of the county in which the work was done or of any
county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may be had.
The surety issuing the bond shall be named as a party to any
suit upon the bond. Action upon the bond or deposit brought
by a residential homeowner for breach of contract by a party
(2004 Ed.)
Registration of Contractors
to the construction contract shall be commenced by filing the
summons and complaint with the clerk of the appropriate
superior court within two years from the date the claimed
contract work was substantially completed or abandoned.
Action upon the bond or deposit brought by any other authorized party shall be commenced by filing the summons and
complaint with the clerk of the appropriate superior court
within one year from the date the claimed labor was performed and benefits accrued, taxes and contributions owing
the state of Washington became due, materials and equipment were furnished, or the claimed contract work was substantially completed or abandoned. Service of process in an
action against the contractor, the contractor's bond, or the
deposit shall be exclusively by service upon the department.
Three copies of the summons and complaint and a fee
adopted by rule of not less than twenty dollars to cover the
costs shall be served by registered or certified mail, or other
delivery service requiring notice of receipt, upon the department at the time suit is started and the department shall maintain a record, available for public inspection, of all suits so
commenced. Service is not complete until the department
receives the fee and three copies of the summons and complaint. The service shall constitute service on the registrant
and the surety for suit upon the bond or deposit and the
department shall transmit the summons and complaint or a
* * *
(b) Claims for breach of contract by a party to the construction contract;
(c) Registered or licensed subcontractors, material, and
equipment;
(d) Taxes and contributions due the state of Washington;
(e) Any court costs, interest, and attorney's [attorneys']
fees plaintiff may be entitled to recover. The surety is not liable for any amount in excess of the penal limit of its bond.
A payment made by the surety in good faith exonerates
the bond to the extent of any payment made by the surety.
(5) The total amount paid from a bond or deposit
required of a general contractor by this section to claimants
other than residential homeowners must not exceed one-half
of the bond amount. The total amount paid from a bond or
deposit required of a specialty contractor by this section to
claimants other than residential homeowners must not exceed
(2004 Ed.)
18.27.050
one-half of the bond amount or four thousand dollars, whichever is greater.
(6) The prevailing party in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor's bond or deposit,
for breach of contract by a party to a construction contract, is
entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable attorneys' fees. The
surety upon the bond is not liable in an aggregate amount in
excess of the amount named in the bond nor for any monetary
penalty assessed pursuant to this chapter for an infraction.
(7) If a final judgment impairs the liability of the surety
upon the bond so furnished that there is not in effect a bond in
the full amount prescribed in this section, the registration of
the contractor is automatically suspended until the bond liability in the required amount unimpaired by unsatisfied judgment claims is furnished.
(8) In lieu of the surety bond required by this section the
contractor may file with the department a deposit consisting
of cash or other security acceptable to the department.
(9) Any person having filed and served a summons and
complaint as required by this section having an unsatisfied
final judgment against the registrant for any items referred to
in this section may execute upon the security held by the
department by serving a certified copy of the unsatisfied final
judgment by registered or certified mail upon the department
within one year of the date of entry of such judgment. Upon
the receipt of service of such certified copy the department
shall pay or order paid from the deposit, through the registry
of the superior court which rendered judgment, towards the
amount of the unsatisfied judgment. The priority of payment
by the department shall be the order of receipt by the department, but the department shall have no liability for payment
in excess of the amount of the deposit.
(10) The director may require an applicant applying to
renew or reinstate a registration or applying for a new registration to file a bond of up to three times the normally
required amount, if the director determines that an applicant,
* * *