2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.25.005 "Chiropractic" defined. (1) Chiropractic is
the practice of health care that deals with the diagnosis or
analysis and care or treatment of the vertebral subluxation
complex and its effects, articular dysfunction, and musculoskeletal disorders, all for the restoration and maintenance of
health and recognizing the recuperative powers of the body.
[Title 18 RCW—page 53]
18.25.006
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
(2) Chiropractic treatment or care includes the use of
procedures involving spinal adjustments and extremity
manipulation. Chiropractic treatment also includes the use of
heat, cold, water, exercise, massage, trigger point therapy,
dietary advice and recommendation of nutritional supplementation, the normal regimen and rehabilitation of the
patient, first aid, and counseling on hygiene, sanitation, and
preventive measures. Chiropractic care also includes such
physiological therapeutic procedures as traction and light, but
does not include procedures involving the application of
sound, diathermy, or electricity.
(3) As part of a chiropractic differential diagnosis, a chiropractor shall perform a physical examination, which may
include diagnostic x-rays, to determine the appropriateness of
chiropractic care or the need for referral to other health care
providers. The chiropractic quality assurance commission
shall provide by rule for the type and use of diagnostic and
analytical devices and procedures consistent with this chapter.
(4) Chiropractic care shall not include the prescription or
dispensing of any medicine or drug, the practice of obstetrics
or surgery, the use of x-rays or any other form of radiation for
therapeutic purposes, colonic irrigation, or any form of venipuncture.
(5) Nothing in this chapter prohibits or restricts any other
practitioner of a "health profession" defined in RCW
18.120.020(4) from performing any functions or procedures
the practitioner is licensed or permitted to perform, and the
term "chiropractic" as defined in this chapter shall not prohibit a practitioner licensed under chapter 18.71 RCW from
performing medical procedures, except such procedures shall
not include the adjustment by hand of any articulation of the
spine. [2002 c 225 § 1; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 102; 1992 c 241 § 2;
1974 ex.s. c 97 § 7.]
Intent—1992 c 241: "This act is intended to expand the scope of practice of chiropractic only with regard to adjustment of extremities in connection with a spinal adjustment." [1992 c 241 § 1.]
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 97: See note following RCW 18.25.0192.
18.25.006