2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.32.0357 Commission—Duties and powers—
Attorney general to advise, represent. The commission
shall elect officers each year. Meetings of the commission are
open to the public, except the commission may hold executive sessions to the extent permitted by chapter 42.30 RCW.
The secretary of health shall furnish such secretarial, clerical,
and other assistance as the commission may require.
A majority of the commission members appointed and
serving constitutes a quorum for the transaction of commission business. The affirmative vote of a majority of a quorum
of the commission is required to carry a motion or resolution,
to adopt a rule, or to pass a measure.
The commission may appoint members of panels consisting of not less than three members. A quorum for transaction of any business shall be a minimum of three members. A
majority vote of a quorum of the panel is required to transact
business delegated to it by the commission.
The members of the commission are immune from suit
in an action, civil or criminal, based upon its disciplinary proceedings or other official acts performed in good faith as
members of the commission.
The commission may, whenever the workload of the
commission requires, request that the secretary appoint pro
tempore members. While serving as members pro tempore
persons have all the powers, duties, and immunities, and are
entitled to the emoluments, including travel expenses, of the
commission.
The commission shall prepare or determine the nature of
the examinations for applicants to practice dentistry.
The commission shall establish continuing dental education requirements.
The attorney general shall advise the commission and
represent it in all legal proceedings. [1999 c 364 § 2; 1994
sp.s. c 9 § 207.]
18.32.0358