2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.27.040 Bond or other security required—Actions
against—Suspension of registration upon impairment.
(1) Each applicant shall file with the department a surety
bond issued by a surety insurer who meets the requirements
* * *
is already on file with the department at the time the application is filed, a bond must accompany the registration application. The bond shall have the state of Washington named as
obligee with good and sufficient surety in a form to be
approved by the department. The bond shall be continuous
and may be canceled by the surety upon the surety giving
written notice to the director. A cancellation or revocation of
the bond or withdrawal of the surety from the bond automatically suspends the registration issued to the registrant until a
new bond or reinstatement notice has been filed and
approved as provided in this section. The bond shall be conditioned that the applicant will pay all persons performing
labor, including employee benefits, for the contractor, will
pay all taxes and contributions due to the state of Washington, and will pay all persons furnishing labor or material or
renting or supplying equipment to the contractor and will pay
all amounts that may be adjudged against the contractor by
reason of breach of contract including negligent or improper
work in the conduct of the contracting business. A change in
the name of a business or a change in the type of business
entity shall not impair a bond for the purposes of this section
so long as one of the original applicants for such bond maintains partial ownership in the business covered by the bond.
(2) At the time of initial registration or renewal, the contractor shall provide a bond or other security deposit as
required by this chapter and comply with all of the other provisions of this chapter before the department shall issue or
renew the contractor's certificate of registration. Any contractor registered as of July 1, 2001, who maintains that registration in accordance with this chapter is in compliance with this
chapter until the next renewal of the contractor's certificate of
registration.
(3) Any person, firm, or corporation having a claim
against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this
section may bring suit upon the bond or deposit in the superior court of the county in which the work was done or of any
county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may be had.
The surety issuing the bond shall be named as a party to any
suit upon the bond. Action upon the bond or deposit brought
by a residential homeowner for breach of contract by a party
(2004 Ed.)
Registration of Contractors
to the construction contract shall be commenced by filing the
summons and complaint with the clerk of the appropriate
superior court within two years from the date the claimed
contract work was substantially completed or abandoned.
Action upon the bond or deposit brought by any other authorized party shall be commenced by filing the summons and
complaint with the clerk of the appropriate superior court
within one year from the date the claimed labor was performed and benefits accrued, taxes and contributions owing
the state of Washington became due, materials and equipment were furnished, or the claimed contract work was substantially completed or abandoned. Service of process in an
action against the contractor, the contractor's bond, or the
deposit shall be exclusively by service upon the department.
Three copies of the summons and complaint and a fee
adopted by rule of not less than twenty dollars to cover the
costs shall be served by registered or certified mail, or other
delivery service requiring notice of receipt, upon the department at the time suit is started and the department shall maintain a record, available for public inspection, of all suits so
commenced. Service is not complete until the department
receives the fee and three copies of the summons and complaint. The service shall constitute service on the registrant
and the surety for suit upon the bond or deposit and the
department shall transmit the summons and complaint or a
copy thereof to the registrant at the address listed in the registrant's application and to the surety within two days after it
shall have been received.
(4) The surety upon the bond shall not be liable in an
* * *