2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.27.340 Infraction—Monetary penalty. (1) Except
as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, a contractor found to have committed an infraction under RCW
18.27.200 shall be assessed a monetary penalty of not less
than two hundred dollars and not more than five thousand
dollars.
(2) The director may waive collection in favor of payment of restitution to a consumer complainant.
(3) A contractor found to have committed an infraction
under RCW 18.27.200 for failure to register shall be assessed
a fine of not less than one thousand dollars, nor more than
five thousand dollars. The director may reduce the penalty for
failure to register, but in no case below five hundred dollars,
if the person becomes registered within ten days of receiving
a notice of infraction and the notice of infraction is for a first
offense.
(4) Monetary penalties collected under this chapter shall
be deposited in the general fund. [1997 c 314 § 17; 1986 c
197 § 10; 1983 1st ex.s. c 2 § 15.]
18.27.340
Effective date—1983 1st ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW
18.27.200.
18.27.290