2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.44.301 Prohibited practices. It is a violation of this
chapter for any escrow agent, controlling person, officer, designated escrow officer, independent contractor, employee of
an escrow business, or other person subject to this chapter to:
(1) Directly or indirectly employ any scheme, device, or
artifice to defraud or mislead borrowers or lenders or to
defraud any person;
(2) Directly or indirectly engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person;
(3) Directly or indirectly obtain property by fraud or misrepresentation;
(4) Knowingly make, publish, or disseminate any false,
deceptive, or misleading information in the conduct of the
business of escrow, or relative to the business of escrow or
relative to any person engaged therein;
(5) Knowingly receive or take possession for personal
use of any property of any escrow business, other than in payment authorized by this chapter, and with intent to defraud,
omit to make, or cause or direct to be made, a full and true
entry thereof in the books and accounts of the business;
(6) Make or concur in making any false entry, or omit or
concur in omitting to make any material entry, in its books or
accounts;
(7) Knowingly make or publish, or concur in making or
publishing any written report, exhibit, or statement of its
affairs or pecuniary condition containing any material statement which is false, or omit or concur in omitting any statement required by law to be contained therein;
(8) Willfully fail to make any proper entry in the books
of the escrow business as required by law;
(9) Fail to disclose in a timely manner to the other officers, directors, controlling persons, designated escrow officer,
or other licensed escrow officers the receipt of service of a
notice of an application for an injunction or other legal process affecting the property or business of an escrow agent,
[Title 18 RCW—page 125]
18.44.400
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
including in the case of a licensed escrow agent an order to
cease and desist or other order of the director; or
(10) Fail to make any report or statement lawfully
required by the director or other public official. [1999 c 30 §
9.]
ENFORCEMENT
18.44.400