2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.20.030 License required. (1) After January 1, 1958,
no person shall operate or maintain a boarding home as
defined in this chapter within this state without a license
under this chapter.
(2) A boarding home license is not required for the housing, or services, that are customarily provided under landlord
tenant agreements governed by the residential landlord-tenant act, chapter 59.18 RCW, or when housing nonresident
individuals who, without ongoing assistance from the boarding home, initiate and arrange for services provided by persons other than the boarding home licensee or the licensee's
contractor. This subsection does not prohibit the licensee
from furnishing written information concerning available
community resources to the nonresident individual or the
individual's family members or legal representatives. The
licensee may not require the use of any particular service provider.
(3) Residents receiving domiciliary care, directly or indirectly by the boarding home, are not considered nonresident
individuals for the purposes of this section.
(2004 Ed.)
18.20.050
(4) A boarding home license is required when any person
other than an outside service provider, under RCW
18.20.380, or family member:
(a) Assumes general responsibility for the safety and
well-being of a resident;
(b) Provides assistance with activities of daily living,
either directly or indirectly;
(c) Provides health support services, either directly or
indirectly; or
(d) Provides intermittent nursing services, either directly
or indirectly.
(5) A boarding home license is not required for one or
more of the following services that may be provided to a nonresident individual: (a) Emergency assistance provided on an
intermittent or nonroutine basis to any nonresident individual; (b) systems employed by independent senior housing, or
independent living units in continuing care retirement communities, to respond to the potential need for emergency services for nonresident individuals; (c) infrequent, voluntary,
and nonscheduled blood pressure checks for nonresident
individuals; (d) nurse referral services provided at the request
of a nonresident individual to determine whether referral to
an outside health care provider is recommended; (e) making
health care appointments at the request of nonresident individuals; (f) preadmission assessment, at the request of the
nonresident individual, for the purposes of transitioning to a
licensed care setting; or (g) services customarily provided
under landlord tenant agreements governed by the residential
landlord-tenant act, chapter 59.18 RCW. The preceding services may not include continual care or supervision of a nonresident individual without a boarding home license. [2004 c
142 § 17; 2003 c 231 § 3; 1957 c 253 § 3.]
Effective dates—2004 c 142: See note following RCW 18.20.020.
Findings—Effective date—2003 c 231: See notes following RCW
18.20.020.
18.20.040