2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.27.040 Bond or other security required—Actions
against—Suspension of registration upon impairment.
(1) Each applicant shall file with the department a surety
bond issued by a surety insurer who meets the requirements
of chapter 48.28 RCW in the sum of twelve thousand dollars
if the applicant is a general contractor and six thousand dollars if the applicant is a specialty contractor. If no valid bond
is already on file with the department at the time the application is filed, a bond must accompany the registration application. The bond shall have the state of Washington named as
obligee with good and sufficient surety in a form to be
approved by the department. The bond shall be continuous
and may be canceled by the surety upon the surety giving
written notice to the director. A cancellation or revocation of
the bond or withdrawal of the surety from the bond automatically suspends the registration issued to the registrant until a
new bond or reinstatement notice has been filed and
approved as provided in this section. The bond shall be conditioned that the applicant will pay all persons performing
labor, including employee benefits, for the contractor, will
pay all taxes and contributions due to the state of Washington, and will pay all persons furnishing labor or material or
renting or supplying equipment to the contractor and will pay
all amounts that may be adjudged against the contractor by
reason of breach of contract including negligent or improper
work in the conduct of the contracting business. A change in
the name of a business or a change in the type of business
entity shall not impair a bond for the purposes of this section
so long as one of the original applicants for such bond maintains partial ownership in the business covered by the bond.
(2) At the time of initial registration or renewal, the contractor shall provide a bond or other security deposit as
required by this chapter and comply with all of the other provisions of this chapter before the department shall issue or
renew the contractor's certificate of registration. Any contractor registered as of July 1, 2001, who maintains that registration in accordance with this chapter is in compliance with this
chapter until the next renewal of the contractor's certificate of
registration.
(3) Any person, firm, or corporation having a claim
against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this
section may bring suit upon the bond or deposit in the superior court of the county in which the work was done or of any
county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may be had.
The surety issuing the bond shall be named as a party to any
suit upon the bond. Action upon the bond or deposit brought
by a residential homeowner for breach of contract by a party
(2004 Ed.)
Registration of Contractors
to the construction contract shall be commenced by filing the
summons and complaint with the clerk of the appropriate
superior court within two years from the date the claimed
contract work was substantially completed or abandoned.
* * *
(b) Claims for breach of contract by a party to the construction contract;
(c) Registered or licensed subcontractors, material, and
equipment;
(d) Taxes and contributions due the state of Washington;
(e) Any court costs, interest, and attorney's [attorneys']
fees plaintiff may be entitled to recover. The surety is not liable for any amount in excess of the penal limit of its bond.
A payment made by the surety in good faith exonerates
the bond to the extent of any payment made by the surety.
(5) The total amount paid from a bond or deposit
required of a general contractor by this section to claimants
other than residential homeowners must not exceed one-half
of the bond amount. The total amount paid from a bond or
deposit required of a specialty contractor by this section to
claimants other than residential homeowners must not exceed
(2004 Ed.)
18.27.050
one-half of the bond amount or four thousand dollars, whichever is greater.
(6) The prevailing party in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor's bond or deposit,
for breach of contract by a party to a construction contract, is
entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable attorneys' fees. The
surety upon the bond is not liable in an aggregate amount in
excess of the amount named in the bond nor for any monetary
penalty assessed pursuant to this chapter for an infraction.
(7) If a final judgment impairs the liability of the surety
upon the bond so furnished that there is not in effect a bond in
the full amount prescribed in this section, the registration of
the contractor is automatically suspended until the bond liability in the required amount unimpaired by unsatisfied judgment claims is furnished.
(8) In lieu of the surety bond required by this section the
contractor may file with the department a deposit consisting
of cash or other security acceptable to the department.
(9) Any person having filed and served a summons and
complaint as required by this section having an unsatisfied
final judgment against the registrant for any items referred to
in this section may execute upon the security held by the
department by serving a certified copy of the unsatisfied final
judgment by registered or certified mail upon the department
within one year of the date of entry of such judgment. Upon
the receipt of service of such certified copy the department
shall pay or order paid from the deposit, through the registry
of the superior court which rendered judgment, towards the
amount of the unsatisfied judgment. The priority of payment
by the department shall be the order of receipt by the department, but the department shall have no liability for payment
in excess of the amount of the deposit.
(10) The director may require an applicant applying to
renew or reinstate a registration or applying for a new registration to file a bond of up to three times the normally
* * *