2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.19.050 Powers of secretary—Application of uniform disciplinary act—Public education program. (1) In
addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary
has the following authority:
(a) To adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05
RCW, necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) To set all registration and renewal fees in accordance
with RCW 43.70.250 and to collect and deposit all such fees
in the health professions account established under RCW
43.70.320;
(c) To establish forms and procedures necessary to
administer this chapter;
(d) To hire clerical, administrative, and investigative
staff as needed to implement this chapter;
(e) To issue a registration to any applicant who has met
the requirements for registration; and
(f) To develop a dictionary of recognized professions
and occupations providing counseling services to the public
included under this chapter.
(2) The uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW,
governs the issuance and denial of registrations and the discipline of registrants under this chapter. The secretary shall be
the disciplining authority under this chapter. The absence of
educational or training requirements for counselors registered under this chapter or the counselor's use of nontraditional nonabusive therapeutic techniques shall not, in and of
[Title 18 RCW—page 33]
18.19.060
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
itself, give the secretary authority to unilaterally determine
the training and competence or to define or restrict the scope
of practice of such individuals.
(3) The department shall publish and disseminate information in order to educate the public about the responsibilities of counselors and the rights and responsibilities of clients
established under this chapter. Solely for the purposes of
administering this education requirement, the secretary shall
assess an additional fee for each application and renewal,
equal to five percent of the fee. The revenue collected from
the assessment fee may be appropriated by the legislature for
the department's use in educating consumers pursuant to this
section. The authority to charge the assessment fee shall terminate on June 30, 1994. [2001 c 251 § 21; 1991 c 3 § 21;
1987 c 512 § 5.]
Severability—2001 c 251: See RCW 18.225.900.
18.19.060