2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.27.090 Exemptions. The registration provisions of
this chapter do not apply to:
(1) An authorized representative of the United States
government, the state of Washington, or any incorporated
* * *
(4) Any construction, repair, or operation incidental to
the discovering or producing of petroleum or gas, or the drilling, testing, abandoning, or other operation of any petroleum
or gas well or any surface or underground mine or mineral
deposit when performed by an owner or lessee;
(5) The sale or installation of any finished products,
materials, or articles of merchandise that are not actually fabricated into and do not become a permanent fixed part of a
structure;
(6) Any construction, alteration, improvement, or repair
of personal property performed by the registered or legal
owner, or by a mobile/manufactured home retail dealer or
manufacturer licensed under chapter 46.70 RCW who shall
warranty service and repairs under chapter 46.70 RCW;
(7) Any construction, alteration, improvement, or repair
carried on within the limits and boundaries of any site or reservation under the legal jurisdiction of the federal government;
(8) Any person who only furnished materials, supplies,
or equipment without fabricating them into, or consuming
them in the performance of, the work of the contractor;
(9) Any work or operation on one undertaking or project
by one or more contracts, the aggregate contract price of
which for labor and materials and all other items is less than
five hundred dollars, such work or operations being considered as of a casual, minor, or inconsequential nature. The
exemption prescribed in this subsection does not apply in any
instance wherein the work or construction is only a part of a
larger or major operation, whether undertaken by the same or
a different contractor, or in which a division of the operation
is made into contracts of amounts less than five hundred dollars for the purpose of evasion of this chapter or otherwise.
The exemption prescribed in this subsection does not apply to
18.27.090
(2004 Ed.)
18.27.090
a person who advertises or puts out any sign or card or other
device which might indicate to the public that he or she is a
contractor, or that he or she is qualified to engage in the business of contractor;
(10) Any construction or operation incidental to the construction and repair of irrigation and drainage ditches of regularly constituted irrigation districts or reclamation districts;
or to farming, dairying, agriculture, viticulture, horticulture,
or stock or poultry raising; or to clearing or other work upon
land in rural districts for fire prevention purposes; except
when any of the above work is performed by a registered contractor;
(11) An owner who contracts for a project with a registered contractor, except that this exemption shall not deprive
the owner of the protections of this chapter against registered
and unregistered contractors;
(12) Any person working on his or her own property,
whether occupied by him or her or not, and any person working on his or her personal residence, whether owned by him
or her or not but this exemption shall not apply to any person
* * *