2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.43.120 Violations and penalties. Any person who
shall practice, or offer to practice, engineering or land surveying in this state without being registered in accordance with
the provisions of the chapter, or any person presenting or
attempting to use as his own the certificate of registration or
the seal of another, or any person who shall give any false or
forged evidence of any kind to the board or to any member
thereof in obtaining a certificate of registration, or any person
who shall falsely impersonate any other registrant, or any
person who shall attempt to use the expired or revoked certificate of registration, or any person who shall violate any of
the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
It shall be the duty of all officers of the state or any political subdivision thereof, to enforce the provisions of this
chapter. The attorney general shall act as legal adviser of the
board, and render such legal assistance as may be necessary
in carrying out the provisions of this chapter. [1986 c 102 §
4; 1947 c 283 § 15; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 8306-32. Prior: 1935
c 167 § 14; RRS § 8306-14.]
Forgery: RCW 9A.60.020.
18.43.130