2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.43.030 Board of registration—Members—
Terms—Qualifications—Compensation and travel
expenses. A state board of registration for professional engineers and land surveyors is hereby created which shall exercise all of the powers and perform all of the duties conferred
upon it by this chapter. After July 9, 1986, the board shall
consist of seven members, who shall be appointed by the
governor and shall have the qualifications as hereinafter
[Title 18 RCW—page 111]
18.43.033
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
required. The terms of board members in office on June 11,
1986, shall not be affected. The first additional member shall
be appointed for a four-year term and the second additional
member shall be appointed for a three-year term. On the expiration of the term of any member, the governor shall appoint
a successor for a term of five years to take the place of the
member whose term on said board is about to expire. However, no member shall serve more than two consecutive terms
on the board. Each member shall hold office until the expiration of the term for which such member is appointed or until
a successor shall have been duly appointed and shall have
qualified.
Five members of the board shall be registered professional engineers licensed under the provisions of this chapter.
Two members shall be registered professional land surveyors
licensed under this chapter. Each of the members of the board
shall have been actively engaged in the practice of engineering or land surveying for at least ten years subsequent to registration, five of which shall have been immediately prior to
their appointment to the board.
Each member of the board shall be a citizen of the United
States and shall have been a resident of this state for at least
five years immediately preceding his appointment.
Each member of the board shall be compensated in
accordance with RCW 43.03.240 and, in addition thereto,
shall be reimbursed for travel expenses incurred in carrying
out the provisions of this chapter in accordance with RCW
43.03.050 and 43.03.060.
The governor may remove any member of the board for
misconduct, incompetency, or neglect of duty. Vacancies in
the membership of the board shall be filled for the unexpired
term by appointment by the governor as hereinabove provided. [1986 c 102 § 1; 1984 c 287 § 35; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s.
c 34 § 37; 1947 c 283 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 8306-23.]
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1984 c 287:
See notes following RCW 43.03.220.
Effective date—Severability—1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 34: See notes following RCW 2.08.115.
18.43.033