2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.19.040 Exemptions. Nothing in this chapter may be
construed to prohibit or restrict:
(2004 Ed.)
18.19.050
(1) The practice of a profession by a person who is either
registered, certified, licensed, or similarly regulated under the
laws of this state and who is performing services within the
person's authorized scope of practice, including any attorney
admitted to practice law in this state when providing counseling incidental to and in the course of providing legal counsel;
(2) The practice of counseling by an employee or trainee
of any federal agency, or the practice of counseling by a student of a college or university, if the employee, trainee, or
student is practicing solely under the supervision of and
accountable to the agency, college, or university, through
which he or she performs such functions as part of his or her
position for no additional fee other than ordinary compensation;
(3) The practice of counseling by a person without a
mandatory charge;
(4) The practice of counseling by persons offering services for public and private nonprofit organizations or charities not primarily engaged in counseling for a fee when
approved by the organizations or agencies for whom they
render their services;
(5) Evaluation, consultation, planning, policy-making,
research, or related services conducted by social scientists for
private corporations or public agencies;
(6) The practice of counseling by a person under the auspices of a religious denomination, church, or organization, or
the practice of religion itself;
(7) Counselors whose residency is not Washington state
from providing up to ten days per quarter of training or workshops in the state, as long as they don't hold themselves out to
be registered in Washington state. [2001 c 251 § 20; 1987 c
512 § 4.]
Severability—2001 c 251: See RCW 18.225.900.
18.19.050