2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.43.070 Certificates and seals. The director of
licensing shall issue a certificate of registration upon payment of a registration fee as provided for in this chapter, to
any applicant who, in the opinion of the board, has satisfactorily met all the requirements of this chapter. In case of a registered engineer, the certificate shall authorize the practice of
"professional engineering" and specify the branch or
branches in which specialized, and in case of a registered
land surveyor, the certificate shall authorize the practice of
"land surveying".
In case of engineer-in-training, the certificate shall state
that the applicant has successfully passed the examination in
fundamental engineering subjects required by the board and
has been enrolled as an "engineer-in-training". In case of
land-surveyor-in-training, the certificate shall state that the
applicant has successfully passed the examination in fundamental surveying subjects required by the board and has been
enrolled as a "land-surveyor-in-training." All certificates of
registration shall show the full name of the registrant, shall
have a serial number, and shall be signed by the chairman and
the secretary of the board and by the director of licensing.
The issuance of a certificate of registration by the director of licensing shall be prima facie evidence that the person
named therein is entitled to all the rights and privileges of a
registered professional engineer or a registered land surveyor, while the said certificate remains unrevoked and unexpired.
Each registrant hereunder shall upon registration obtain
a seal of the design authorized by the board, bearing the registrant's name and the legend "registered professional engineer" or "registered land surveyor". Plans, specifications,
plats and reports prepared by the registrant shall be signed,
dated, and stamped with said seal or facsimile thereof. Such
signature and stamping shall constitute a certification by the
registrant that the same was prepared by or under his or her
direct supervision and that to his or her knowledge and belief
the same was prepared in accordance with the requirements
of the statute. It shall be unlawful for anyone to stamp or seal
any document with said seal or facsimile thereof after the certificate of registrant named thereon has expired or been
revoked, unless said certificate shall have been renewed or
reissued. [1995 c 356 § 4; 1991 c 19 § 5; 1959 c 297 § 4;
1947 c 283 § 10; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 8306-27. Prior: 1935 c
167 §§ 8, 13; RRS § 8306-8, 13.]
Effective date—1995 c 356: See note following RCW 18.43.020.
[Title 18 RCW—page 114]
18.43.075