2004 Revised Code of Washington
18.19.180 Confidential communications. An individual registered under this chapter shall not disclose the written
acknowledgment of the disclosure statement pursuant to
RCW 18.19.060 nor any information acquired from persons
consulting the individual in a professional capacity when that
information was necessary to enable the individual to render
professional services to those persons except:
(1) With the written consent of that person or, in the case
of death or disability, the person's personal representative,
other person authorized to sue, or the beneficiary of an insurance policy on the person's life, health, or physical condition;
(2) That a person registered under this chapter is not
required to treat as confidential a communication that reveals
the contemplation or commission of a crime or harmful act;
(3) If the person is a minor, and the information acquired
by the person registered under this chapter indicates that the
minor was the victim or subject of a crime, the person registered may testify fully upon any examination, trial, or other
proceeding in which the commission of the crime is the subject of the inquiry;
(4) If the person waives the privilege by bringing charges
against the person registered under this chapter;
(5) In response to a subpoena from a court of law or the
secretary. The secretary may subpoena only records related to
a complaint or report under chapter 18.130 RCW; or
(6) As required under chapter 26.44 RCW. [2001 c 251
§ 24; 1991 c 3 § 33; 1987 c 512 § 11.]
Severability—2001 c 251: See RCW 18.225.900.
18.19.080