2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.340 Opiate therapy guidelines. The secretary
of health shall coordinate and assist the regulatory boards and
commissions of the health professions with prescriptive
authority in the development of uniform guidelines for
addressing opiate therapy for acute pain, and chronic pain
associated with cancer and other terminal diseases, or other
chronic or intractable pain conditions. The purpose of the
guidelines is to assure the provision of effective medical
treatment in accordance with recognized national standards
and consistent with requirements of the public health and
safety. [1995 c 336 § 10.]
18.130.350