2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.120 Agreements as to status. Nothing contained
in any of the provisions of *this chapter or in any law of this
state, shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of
the whole or any portion of the community property, then
owned by them or afterwards to be acquired, to take effect
upon the death of either. But such agreement may be made at
any time by the husband and wife by the execution of an
instrument in writing under their hands and seals, and to be
witnessed, acknowledged and certified in the same manner as
deeds to real estate are required to be, under the laws of the
state, and the same may at any time thereafter be altered or
amended in the same manner. Such agreement shall not derogate from the right of creditors; nor be construed to curtail
the powers of the superior court to set aside or cancel such
(2004 Ed.)
Husband and Wife—Rights and Liabilities—Community Property
26.16.205
agreement for fraud or under some other recognized head of
equity jurisdiction, at the suit of either party; nor prevent the
application of laws governing the community property and
inheritance rights of slayers under chapter 11.84 RCW.
[1998 c 292 § 505; Code 1881 § 2416; RRS § 6894.]
riage, the owner of the property may maintain an action
therefor, or for any right growing out of the same, in the same
manner and to the same extent as if they were unmarried.
[Code 1881 § 2401; 1879 p 80 § 28; 1873 p 452 § 8; RRS §
6903.]
*Reviser's note: "this chapter", which is Code 1881, chapter
CLXXXIII, is codified as RCW 26.16.010 through 26.16.040, 26.16.060,
26.16.120, 26.16.140 through 26.16.160, and 26.16.180 through 26.16.210.
Privileged communications: RCW 5.60.060.
Application—Conflict with federal requirements—1998 c 292: See
notes following RCW 41.04.273.
Part headings and section captions not law—Effective dates—1998
c 292: See RCW 11.11.902 and 11.11.903.
Acknowledgments: Chapter 64.08 RCW.
Descent and distribution of community property: RCW 11.04.015.
26.16.190