2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.240.005 Intent. It is the intent of the legislature to
relieve businesses from the obligation of reporting gift certificates as unclaimed property. In order to protect consumers,
the legislature intends to prohibit acts and practices of retailers that deprive consumers of the full value of gift certificates, such as expiration dates, service fees, and dormancy
and inactivity charges, on gift certificates. The legislature
does not intend that chapter 168, Laws of 2004 be construed
(2004 Ed.)
19.240.020
to apply to cards or other payment instruments issued for payment of wages or other intangible property. To that end, the
legislature intends that chapter 168, Laws of 2004 should be
liberally construed to benefit consumers and that any ambiguities should be resolved by applying the uniform
unclaimed property act to the intangible property in question.
[2004 c 168 § 1.]
19.240.010