2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.310.200 ESD board—District budgets—Meetings—Personnel approval—Employee bonds—School
district boundary transcripts—Acquisition and disposal
of property—Cooperative and informational services—
Bylaws, rules—Contractual authority. In addition to other
powers and duties as provided by law, every educational service district board shall:
(1) Approve the budgets of the educational service district in accordance with the procedures provided for in this
chapter.
(2) Meet regularly according to the schedule adopted at
the organization meeting and in special session upon the call
of the chair or a majority of the board.
(3) Approve the selection of educational service district
pe rs onn el and c l er ic a l s t af f as pro v i d ed i n R C W
28A.310.230.
(4) Fix the amount of and approve the bonds for those
educational service district employees designated by the
board as being in need of bonding.
(5) Keep in the educational service district office a full
and correct transcript of the boundaries of each school district
within the educational service district.
(6) Acquire by borrowing funds or by purchase, lease,
devise, bequest, and gift and otherwise contract for real and
personal property necessary for the operation of the educational service district and to the execution of the duties of the
board and superintendent thereof and sell, lease, or otherwise
dispose of that property not necessary for district purposes.
No real property shall be acquired or alienated without the
prior approval of the state board of education and the acquisition or alienation of all such property shall be subject to such
provisions as the board may establish. When borrowing funds
for the purpose of acquiring property, the educational service
district board shall pledge as collateral the property to be
(2004 Ed.)
Seve ra bili ty— 1971 e x.s. c 282 : Se e no te fo llo wing R CW
28A.310.010.
Severability—1971 c 53: See note following RCW 28A.323.060.
Severability—Rights preserved—1969 ex.s. c 176: See notes following RCW 28A.310.010.
28A.310.210