2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.063 Temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction—Enforcement—Notice of modification
or termination of restraining order. (1) It is the intent of
the legislature to minimize trauma to a child involved in an
allegation of sexual or physical abuse. The legislature
declares that removing the child from the home often has the
effect of further traumatizing the child. It is, therefore, the
legislature's intent that the alleged offender, rather than the
child, shall be removed from the home and that this should be
done at the earliest possible point of intervention in accordance with RCW 10.31.100, 13.34.130, this section, and
RCW 26.44.130.
(2) In any judicial proceeding in which it is alleged that
a child has been subjected to sexual or physical abuse, if the
court finds reasonable grounds to believe that an incident of
sexual or physical abuse has occurred, the court may, on its
own motion, or the motion of the guardian ad litem or other
parties, issue a temporary restraining order or preliminary
injunction restraining or enjoining the person accused of
committing the abuse from:
(a) Molesting or disturbing the peace of the alleged victim;
(b) Entering the family home of the alleged victim
except as specifically authorized by the court;
(c) Having any contact with the alleged victim, except as
specifically authorized by the court;
(d) Knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining
within, a specified distance of a specified location.
(3) In issuing a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, the court may impose any additional restrictions that the court in its discretion determines are necessary
to protect the child from further abuse or emotional trauma
pending final resolution of the abuse allegations.
(4) The court shall issue a temporary restraining order
prohibiting a person from entering the family home if the
court finds that the order would eliminate the need for an outof-home placement to protect the child's right to nurturance,
health, and safety and is sufficient to protect the child from
further sexual or physical abuse or coercion.
(2004 Ed.)
Abuse of Children
(5) The court may issue a temporary restraining order
without requiring notice to the party to be restrained or other
parties only if it finds on the basis of the moving affidavit or
other evidence that irreparable injury could result if an order
is not issued until the time for responding has elapsed.
(6) A temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction:
(a) Does not prejudice the rights of a party or any child
which are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceeding; and
(b) May be revoked or modified.
(7) The person having physical custody of the child shall
have an affirmative duty to assist in the enforcement of the
restraining order including but not limited to a duty to notify
the court as soon as practicable of any violation of the order,
a duty to request the assistance of law enforcement officers to
enforce the order, and a duty to notify the department of
social and health services of any violation of the order as
soon as practicable if the department is a party to the action.
Failure by the custodial party to discharge these affirmative
duties shall be subject to contempt proceedings.
(8) Willful violation of a court order entered under this
section is a misdemeanor. A written order shall contain the
court's directive and shall bear the legend: "Violation of this
order with actual notice of its terms is a criminal offense
under chapter 26.44 RCW, is also subject to contempt proceedings, and will subject a violator to arrest."
(9) If a restraining order issued under this section is modified or terminated, the clerk of the court shall notify the law
enforcement agency specified in the order on or before the
next judicial day. Upon receipt of notice that an order has
been terminated, the law enforcement agency shall remove
the order from any computer-based criminal intelligence system. [2000 c 119 § 12; 1993 c 412 § 15; 1988 c 190 § 3; 1985
c 35 § 1.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Ex parte temporary order for protection: RCW 26.50.070.
Orders for protection in cases of domestic violence: RCW 26.50.030.
Orders prohibiting contact: RCW 10.99.040.
Temporary restraining order: RCW 26.09.060.
26.44.067