2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.89.050 Powers of secretary—Ad hoc advisers—
Application of Uniform Disciplinary Act. (1) In addition to
any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW,
necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(2004 Ed.)
Respiratory Care Practitioners
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(d) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the education, training, and examination requirements for licensure;
(e) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff
as needed to implement this chapter and hire individuals
licensed under this chapter to serve as examiners for any
practical examinations;
(f) Approve those schools from which graduation will be
accepted as proof of an applicant's eligibility to take the licensure examination, specifically requiring that applicants must
have completed an accredited respiratory program with twoyear curriculum;
(g) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the
nature of, and supervise the grading and administration of,
examinations for applicants for licensure;
(h) Determine whether alternative methods of training
are equivalent to formal education and establish forms, procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to determine the applicant's eligibility to take the
examination;
(i) Determine which states have legal credentialing
requirements equivalent to those of this state and issue
licenses to individuals legally credentialed in those states
without examination;
(j) Define and approve any experience requirement for
licensure; and
(k) Appoint members of the profession to serve in an ad
hoc advisory capacity to the secretary in carrying out this
chapter. The members will serve for designated times and
provide advice on matters specifically identified and
requested by the secretary. The members shall be compensated in accordance with RCW 43.03.220 and reimbursed for
travel expenses under RCW 43.03.040 and 43.03.060.
(2) The provisions of chapter 18.130 RCW shall govern
the issuance and denial of licenses, unlicensed practice, and
the disciplining of persons licensed under this chapter. The
secretary shall be the disciplining authority under this chapter. [2004 c 262 § 13; 1997 c 334 § 5; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 512;
1991 c 3 § 228; 1987 c 415 § 6.]
Effective date—2004 c 262 §§ 13 and 14: "Sections 13 and 14 of this
act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health,
or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately [March 31, 2004]." [2004 c 262 § 15.]
Findings—2004 c 262: See note following RCW 18.06.050.
Effective dates—1997 c 334: See note following RCW 18.89.010.
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
18.89.060