2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.015 Limitations of chapter. (1) This chapter
shall not be construed to authorize interference with childraising practices, including reasonable parental discipline,
which are not injurious to the child's health, welfare, and
safety.
(2) Nothing in this chapter may be used to prohibit the
reasonable use of corporal punishment as a means of discipline.
(3) No parent or guardian may be deemed abusive or
neglectful solely by reason of the parent's or child's blindness, deafness, developmental disability, or other handicap.
[1999 c 176 § 28; 1997 c 386 § 23; 1993 c 412 § 11.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
Application—Effective date—1997 c 386: See notes following RCW
74.14D.010.
26.44.020