2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.71.002 Purpose. It is the purpose of the medical
quality assurance commission to regulate the competency
and quality of professional health care providers under its
jurisdiction by establishing, monitoring, and enforcing qualifications for licensing, consistent standards of practice, continuing competency mechanisms, and discipline. Rules, policies, and procedures developed by the commission must promote the delivery of quality health care to the residents of the
state of Washington. [1994 sp.s. c 9 § 301.]
18.71.002
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.