2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.290 Administrative dissolution—Reinstatement—Application—When effective. (1) A limited liability company administratively dissolved under RCW
25.15.285 may apply to the secretary of state for reinstatement within two years after the effective date of dissolution.
The application must:
(a) Recite the name of the limited liability company and
the effective date of its administrative dissolution;
(b) State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either
did not exist or have been eliminated; and
(c) State that the limited liability company's name satisfies the requirements of RCW 25.15.010.
(2) If the secretary of state determines that the application contains the information required by subsection (1) of
this section and that the name is available, the secretary of
state shall reinstate the limited liability company and give the
limited liability company written notice, as provided in RCW
25.15.285(1), of the reinstatement that recites the effective
date of reinstatement. If the name is not available, the limited
liability company must file with its application for reinstatement an amendment to its certificate of formation reflecting a
change of name.
(3) When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to
and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative
dissolution and the limited liability company may resume
carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution
had never occurred.
(4) If an application for reinstatement is not made within
the two-year period set forth in subsection (1) of this section,
or if the application made within this period is not granted,
the secretary of state shall cancel the limited liability company's certificate of formation. [1994 c 211 § 805.]
25.15.295