2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.002 Policy. Parents have the responsibility to
make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children. In any
proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court
determines and allocates the parties' parental responsibilities.
The state recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare of the child, and that the
relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child's best interests. The
best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child's emotional growth, health
and stability, and physical care. Further, the best interest of
the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of
interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the
extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents
or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or
emotional harm. [1987 c 460 § 2.]
26.09.002
26.09.004