2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.260 Modification of parenting plan or custody
decree. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4),
(5), (6), (8), and (10) of this section, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it finds,
upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree
or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the
prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in
the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and
that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is
necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
(2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the
residential schedule established by the decree or parenting
plan unless:
(a) The parents agree to the modification;
(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the
petitioner with the consent of the other parent in substantial
deviation from the parenting plan;
(c) The child's present environment is detrimental to the
child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm
likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed
by the advantage of a change to the child; or
(d) The court has found the nonmoving parent in contempt of court at least twice within three years because the
parent failed to comply with the residential time provisions in
[Title 26 RCW—page 22]
the court-ordered parenting plan, or the parent has been convicted of custodial interference in the first or second degree
under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070.
(3) A conviction of custodial interference in the first or
second degree under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070 shall
constitute a substantial change of circumstances for the purposes of this section.
* * *
first determine whether to permit or restrain the relocation of
the child using the procedures and standards provided in
RCW 26.09.405 through 26.09.560. Following that determination, the court shall determine what modification pursuant
to relocation should be made, if any, to the parenting plan or
custody order or visitation order.
(2004 Ed.)
Dissolution of Marriage—Legal Separation
(7) A parent with whom the child does not reside a
majority of the time and whose residential time with the child
is subject to limitations pursuant to RCW 26.09.191 (2) or (3)
may not seek expansion of residential time under subsection
(5)(c) of this section unless that parent demonstrates a substantial change in circumstances specifically related to the
basis for the limitation.
(8) If a parent with whom the child does not reside a
majority of the time voluntarily fails to exercise residential
time for an extended period, that is, one year or longer, the
court upon proper motion may make adjustments to the
parenting plan in keeping with the best interests of the minor
child.
(9) A parent with whom the child does not reside a
majority of the time who is required by the existing parenting
plan to complete evaluations, treatment, parenting, or other
classes may not seek expansion of residential time under subsection (5)(c) of this section unless that parent has fully complied with such requirements.
(10) The court may order adjustments to any of the nonresidential aspects of a parenting plan upon a showing of a
* * *