2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.16.250 Prohibited practices. No licensee or
employee of a licensee shall:
(1) Directly or indirectly aid or abet any unlicensed person to engage in business as a collection agency in this state
* * *
(13) Communicate with the debtor through use of forms
or instruments that simulate the form or appearance of judicial process, the form or appearance of government documents, or the simulation of a form or appearance of a telegraphic or emergency message.
(14) Communicate with the debtor and represent or
imply that the existing obligation of the debtor may be or has
been increased by the addition of attorney fees, investigation
fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when in fact
such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing
obligation of such debtor.
(15) Threaten to take any action against the debtor which
the licensee cannot legally take at the time the threat is made.
(16) Send any telegram or make any telephone calls to a
debtor or concerning a debt or for the purpose of demanding
payment of a claim or seeking information about a debtor, for
which the charges are payable by the addressee or by the person to whom the call is made.
(17) In any manner convey the impression that the licensee is vouched for, bonded to or by, or is an instrumentality
of the state of Washington or any agency or department
thereof.
(18) Collect or attempt to collect in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by
statute, and, in the case of suit, attorney's fees and taxable
court costs. A licensee may collect or attempt to collect collection costs and fees, including contingent collection fees, as
authorized by a written agreement or contract, between the
(2004 Ed.)
Collection Agencies
licensee's client and the debtor, in the collection of a commercial claim. The amount charged to the debtor for collection
services shall not exceed thirty-five percent of the commercial claim.
(19) Procure from a debtor or collect or attempt to collect
on any written note, contract, stipulation, promise or
acknowledgment under which a debtor may be required to
pay any sum other than principal, allowable interest, except
as noted in subsection (18) of this section, and, in the case of
suit, attorney's fees and taxable court costs.
(20) Upon notification by a debtor that the debtor disputes all debts arising from a series of dishonored checks,
* * *