2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.40.081 Defenses, liability, and protection of transferee. (a) A transfer or obligation is not voidable under RCW
19.40.041(a)(1) against a person who took in good faith and
for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent
transferee or obligee.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the
extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under
RCW 19.40.071(a)(1), the creditor may recover judgment for
the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the
creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be
entered against:
(1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for
whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(2) Any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith
transferee or obligee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(c) If the judgment under subsection (b) of this section is
based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment
must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the
time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may
require.
(d) Notwithstanding voidability of a transfer or an obligation under this chapter, a good-faith transferee or obligee is
entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the
transfer or obligation, to:
(1) A lien on or a right to retain any interest in the asset
transferred;
(2) Enforcement of any obligation incurred; or
(3) A reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment.
(e) A transfer is not voidable under RCW
19.40.041(a)(2) or 19.40.051 if the transfer results from:
(1) Termination of a lease upon default by the debtor
when the termination is pursuant to the lease and applicable
law; or
(2) Enforcement of a security interest in compliance with
Article 9A of Title 62A RCW.
(f) A transfer is not voidable under RCW 19.40.051(b):
(1) To the extent the insider gave new value to or for the
benefit of the debtor after the transfer was made unless the
new value was secured by a valid lien;
(2) If made in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the insider; or
(3) If made pursuant to a good-faith effort to rehabilitate
the debtor and the transfer secured present value given for
that purpose as well as an antecedent debt of the debtor.
[2001 c 32 § 1; 1987 c 444 § 8.]
Effective date—2001 c 32: See note following RCW 62A.9A-102.
Effective date—1987 c 444: See note following RCW 19.40.011.
19.40.091