2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.13.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Corporation" means the issuer of the shares held by
a dissenter before the corporate action, or the surviving or
acquiring corporation by merger or share exchange of that
issuer.
(2) "Dissenter" means a shareholder who is entitled to
dissent from corporate action under RCW 23B.13.020 and
who exercises that right when and in the manner required by
RCW 23B.13.200 through 23B.13.280.
(3) "Fair value," with respect to a dissenter's shares,
means the value of the shares immediately before the effective date of the corporate action to which the dissenter
objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action unless exclusion would be
inequitable.
(4) "Interest" means interest from the effective date of
the corporate action until the date of payment, at the average
rate currently paid by the corporation on its principal bank
loans or, if none, at a rate that is fair and equitable under all
the circumstances.
(5) "Record shareholder" means the person in whose
name shares are registered in the records of a corporation or
the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights
granted by a nominee certificate on file with a corporation.
(6) "Beneficial shareholder" means the person who is a
beneficial owner of shares held in a voting trust or by a nominee as the record shareholder.
(7) "Shareholder" means the record shareholder or the
beneficial shareholder. [1989 c 165 § 140.]
23B.13.020