2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.40.041 Transfers fraudulent as to present and
future creditors. (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred
by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or
a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor
were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or
her ability to pay as they became due.
(b) In determining actual intent under subsection (a)(1)
of this section, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:
(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;
(3) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
(4) Before the transfer was made or obligation was
incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;
(5) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's
assets;
(6) The debtor absconded;
(7) The debtor removed or concealed assets;
(8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor
was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred
or the amount of the obligation incurred;
(9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly
after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
(10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after
a substantial debt was incurred; and
(11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the
business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of
the debtor. [1987 c 444 § 4.]
Effective date—1987 c 444: See note following RCW 19.40.011.
19.40.051