2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.100 Partner agent of partnership. Subject to
the effect of a statement of partnership authority under RCW
25.05.110:
(1) Each partner is an agent of the partnership for the
purpose of its business. An act of a partner, including the execution of an instrument in the partnership name, for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the partnership business or business of the kind carried on by the partnership
binds the partnership, unless the partner had no authority to
act for the partnership in the particular matter and the person
with whom the partner was dealing knew or had received a
notification that the partner lacked authority.
(2) An act of a partner which is not apparently for carrying on in the ordinary course the partnership business or business of the kind carried on by the partnership binds the partnership only if the act was authorized by the other partners.
[1998 c 103 § 301.]
25.05.105