2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.160.130 Transportation vehicle fund—Deposits
in—Use—Rules for establishment and use. (1) There is
created a fund on deposit with each county treasurer for each
school district of the county, which shall be known as the
transportation vehicle fund. Money to be deposited into the
transportation vehicle fund shall include, but is not limited to,
the following:
(a) The balance of accounts held in the general fund of
each school district for the purchase of approved transportation equipment and for major transportation equipment
repairs under RCW 28A.150.280. The amount transferred
shall be the balance of the account as of September 1, 1982;
(b) Reimbursement payments provided for in RCW
2 8 A. 1 6 0 . 2 0 0 e x c e p t t h o se p r o v id e d u n d e r * R C W
28A.160.200(4) that are necessary for contracted payments to
private carriers;
(c) Earnings from transportation vehicle fund investments as authorized in RCW 28A.320.300; and
[Title 28A RCW—page 20]
(d) The district's share of the proceeds from the sale of
transportation vehicles, as determined by the superintendent
of public instruction.
(2) Funds in the transportation vehicle fund may be used
for the following purposes:
(a) Purchase of pupil transportation vehicles pursuant to
RCW 28A.160.200 and 28A.150.280;
(b) Payment of conditional sales contracts as authorized
in RCW 28A.335.200 or payment of obligations authorized
in RCW 28A.530.080, entered into or issued for the purpose
of pupil transportation vehicles;
(c) Major repairs to pupil transportation vehicles.
The superintendent of public instruction shall adopt rules
which shall establish the standards, conditions, and procedures governing the establishment and use of the transportation vehicle fund. The rules shall not permit the transfer of
funds from the transportation vehicle fund to any other fund
of the district. [1991 c 114 § 2; 1990 c 33 § 139; 1981 c 265