2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.020 Unlawful in certain instances to sell or
offer to sell franchise if unregistered or not exempt. (1) It
is unlawful for any franchisor or subfranchisor to sell or offer
to sell any franchise in this state unless the offer of the franchise has been registered under this chapter or exempted
under RCW 19.100.030.
(2) For the purpose of this section, an offer to sell a franchise is made in this state when: (a) The offer is directed by
the offeror into this state from within or outside this state and
is received where it is directed, (b) the offer originates from
this state and violates the franchise or business opportunity
law of the state or foreign jurisdiction into which it is
directed, (c) the offeree is a resident of this state, or (d) the
franchise business that is the subject of the offer is to be
located or operated, wholly or partly, in this state.
(3) For the purpose of this section, a sale of any franchise
is made in this state when: (a) An offer to sell is accepted in
this state, (b) an offer originating from this state is accepted
and violates the franchise or business opportunity law of the
state or foreign jurisdiction in which it is accepted, (c) the
purchaser of the franchise is a resident of this state, or (d) the
franchise business that is the subject of the sale is to be
located or operated, wholly or partly, in this state.
(4) For the purpose of this section, an offer to sell is not
made in this state solely because the offer appears: (a) In a
newspaper or other publication of general and regular circulation if the publication has had more than two-thirds of its
circulation outside this state during the twelve months before
the offer is published, or (b) in a broadcast or transmission
originating outside this state. [1991 c 226 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c
252 § 2.]
[Title 19 RCW—page 148]
19.100.030