2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.170 Exempted actions or transactions—Stipulated penalties and remedies are exclusive. Nothing in this
chapter shall apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by
the insurance commissioner of this state, the Washington utilities and transportation commission, the federal power commission or actions or transactions permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this
state or the United States: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That
actions and transactions prohibited or regulated under the
laws administered by the insurance commissioner shall be
subject to the provisions of RCW 19.86.020 and all sections
of chapter 216, Laws of 1961 and chapter 19.86 RCW which
provide for the implementation and enforcement of RCW
19.86.020 except that nothing required or permitted to be
done pursuant to Title 48 RCW shall be construed to be a violation of RCW 19.86.020: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That
actions or transactions specifically permitted within the statutory authority granted to any regulatory board or commission established within Title 18 RCW shall not be construed
to be a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That this chapter shall apply to actions and transactions in connection with the disposition of human remains.
RCW 9A.20.010(2) shall not be applicable to the terms
of this chapter and no penalty or remedy shall result from a
violation of this chapter except as expressly provided herein.
[1977 c 49 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 158 § 1; 1967 c 147 § 1; 1961 c
216 § 17.]
Radio communications: RCW 80.04.530.
Telecommunications: RCW 80.36.360.
reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of
business or which are not injurious to the public interest, nor
be construed to authorize those acts or practices which unreasonably restrain trade or are unreasonable per se. [1985 c 401
§ 1; 1983 c 288 § 4; 1983 c 3 § 25; 1961 c 216 § 20.]
Reviser's note: "This act" originally appears in 1961 c 216.
Short title—Purposes—1983 c 288: See note following RCW
19.86.090.
Chapter 19.91 RCW
UNFAIR CIGARETTE SALES BELOW COST ACT
Chapter 19.91
Sections
19.91.300
19.86.910