2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.640.010 Purpose—Discrimination prohibited.
Inequality in the educational opportunities afforded women
and girls at all levels of the public schools in Washington
state is a breach of Article XXXI, section 1, Amendment 61,
of the Washington state Constitution, requiring equal treatment of all citizens regardless of sex. This violation of rights
has had a deleterious effect on the individuals affected and on
society. Recognizing the benefit to our state and nation of
equal educational opportunities for all students, discrimination on the basis of sex for any student in grades K-12 of the
Washington public schools is prohibited. [1975 1st ex.s. c
226 § 1. Formerly RCW 28A.85.010.]
Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 226: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1975 1st ex.s. c 226 § 8.]
28A.640.020