2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.18.190 Compensation paid by agency, selfinsurer, or social security administration on behalf of
child. (1) When the department of labor and industries or a
self-insurer pays compensation under chapter 51.32 RCW on
behalf of or on account of the child or children of the injured
worker for whom the injured worker owes a duty of child
support, the amount of compensation the department or selfinsurer pays on behalf of the child or children shall be treated
for all purposes as if the injured worker paid the compensation toward satisfaction of the injured worker's child support
obligations.
(2) When the social security administration pays social
security disability dependency benefits, retirement benefits,
or survivors insurance benefits on behalf of or on account of
the child or children of a disabled person, a retired person, or
a deceased person, the amount of benefits paid for the child or
children shall be treated for all purposes as if the disabled
person, the retired person, or the deceased person paid the
benefits toward the satisfaction of that person's child support
obligation for that period for which benefits are paid.
(3) Under no circumstances shall the person who has the
obligation to make the transfer payment have a right to reimbursement of any compensation paid under subsection (1) or
(2) of this section. [1995 c 236 § 1; 1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 17.]
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
26.18.210