2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.050 Conveyances between husband and wife.
A husband may give, grant, sell or convey directly to his
wife, and a wife may give, grant, sell or convey directly to her
husband his or her community right, title, interest or estate in
all or any portion of their community real property: And
every deed made from husband to wife, or from wife to husband, shall operate to divest the real estate therein recited
from any or every claim or demand as community property
and shall vest the same in the grantee as separate property[.
The] grantor in all such deeds, or the party releasing such
community interest or estate shall sign, seal, execute and
acknowledge the deed as a single person without the joinder
therein of the married party therein named as grantee: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the conveyances or transfers
hereby authorized shall not affect any existing equity in favor
of creditors of the grantor at the time of such transfer, gift or
conveyance. AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That any deeds
of gift conveyances or releases of community estate by or
between husband and wife heretofore made but in which the
husband and wife have not joined as grantors, said deeds[,]
where made in good faith and without intent to hinder, delay
or defraud creditors[,] shall be and the same are hereby fully
legalized as valid and binding. [1888 c 27 § 1; RRS § 10572.]
26.16.050
Validating—1888 c 27: "All powers of attorney heretofore made and
executed by any married woman joined with her husband and duly acknowledged and certified and all powers of attorney heretofore made or executed
by husband or wife to the other, authorizing the sale or other disposition of
real estate, whether separate or community real estate duly acknowledged
conformably with the previous sections, and all conveyances heretofore and
hereafter executed under and by virtue of such powers of attorney and
acknowledged and certified in the manner provided herein, shall be valid and
binding; provided, that any rights vested in third persons shall not be affected
by anything in this section contained." [1888 c 27 § 5.] This applies to RCW
26.16.050 and 26.16.070 through 26.16.090.
Acknowledgments: Chapter 64.08 RCW.
Burden of proof in transactions between husband and wife: RCW 26.16.210.