2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.400.200 Salaries and compensation for employees—Minimum amounts—Limitations—Supplemental
contracts. (1) Every school district board of directors shall
fix, alter, allow, and order paid salaries and compensation for
all district employees in conformance with this section.
(2)(a) Salaries for certificated instructional staff shall not
be less than the salary provided in the appropriations act in
the statewide salary allocation schedule for an employee with
a baccalaureate degree and zero years of service; and
(b) Salaries for certificated instructional staff with a masters degree shall not be less than the salary provided in the
appropriations act in the statewide salary allocation schedule
for an employee with a masters degree and zero years of service;
(3)(a) The actual average salary paid to certificated
instructional staff shall not exceed the district's average certificated instructional staff salary used for the state basic education allocations for that school year as determined pursuant
to RCW 28A.150.410.
(b) Fringe benefit contributions for certificated instructional staff shall be included as salary under (a) of this subsection only to the extent that the district's actual average
benefit contribution exceeds the amount of the insurance benefits allocation provided per certificated instructional staff
unit in the state operating appropriations act in effect at the
time the compensation is payable. For purposes of this section, fringe benefits shall not include payment for unused
leave for illness or injury under RCW 28A.400.210;
employer contributions for old age survivors insurance,
workers' compensation, unemployment compensation, and
retirement benefits under the Washington state retirement
system; or employer contributions for health benefits in
excess of the insurance benefits allocation provided per certificated instructional staff unit in the state operating appropriations act in effect at the time the compensation is payable.
A school district may not use state funds to provide employer
contributions for such excess health benefits.
(c) Salary and benefits for certificated instructional staff
in programs other than basic education shall be consistent
with the salary and benefits paid to certificated instructional
staff in the basic education program.
(4) Salaries and benefits for certificated instructional
staff may exceed the limitations in subsection (3) of this section only by separate contract for additional time, additional
responsibilities, or incentives. Supplemental contracts shall
not cause the state to incur any present or future funding obligation. Supplemental contracts shall be subject to the collective bargaining provisions of chapter 41.59 RCW and the
provisions of RCW 28A.405.240, shall not exceed one year,
and if not renewed shall not constitute adverse change in
accordance with RCW 28A.405.300 through 28A.405.380.
No district may enter into a supplemental contract under this
subsection for the provision of services which are a part of
the basic education program required by Article IX, section 3
of the state Constitution.
(5) Employee benefit plans offered by any district shall
comply with RCW 28A.400.350 and 28A.400.275 and
28A.400.280. [2002 c 353 § 2; 1997 c 141 § 2; 1993 c 492 §
[Title 28A RCW—page 154]
225. Prior: 1990 1st ex.s. c 11 § 2; 1990 c 33 § 381; 1987 1st
ex.s. c 2 § 205. Formerly RCW 28A.58.0951.]
Effective date—2002 c 353: See note following RCW 28A.150.410.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW
43.72.910 through 43.72.915.
Intent—1990 1st ex.s. c 11: "The legislature recognizes the rising costs
of health insurance premiums for school employees, and the increasing need
to ensure effective use of state benefit dollars to obtain basic coverage for
employees and their dependents. In school districts that do not pool benefit
allocations among employees, increases in premium rates create particular
hardships for employees with families. For many of these employees, the
increases translate directly into larger payroll deductions simply to maintain
basic benefits.
The goal of this act is to provide access for school employees to basic
coverage, including coverage for dependents, while minimizing employees'
out-of-pocket premium costs. Unnecessary utilization of medical services
can contribute to rising health insurance costs. Therefore, the legislature
intends to encourage plans that promote appropriate utilization without creating major barriers to access to care. The legislature also intends that school
districts pool state benefit allocations so as to eliminate major differences in
out-of-pocket premium expenses for employees who do and do not need coverage for dependents." [1990 1st ex.s. c 11 § 1.]
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1987 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes
following RCW 84.52.0531.
28A.400.205