2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.02.020 Articles of incorporation. (1) The articles
of incorporation must set forth:
(a) A corporate name for the corporation that satisfies the
* * *
on them under RCW 23B.08.250; and
(l) Unless approved by the shareholders, a corporation
may indemnify, or make advances to, a director for reasonable expenses incurred in the defense of any proceeding to
which the director was a party because of being a director
only to the extent such action is consistent with RCW
23B.08.500 through 23B.08.580.
(5) The articles of incorporation may contain the following provisions:
(a) The names and addresses of the individuals who are
to serve as initial directors;
(b) The par value of any authorized shares or classes of
shares;
(c) Provisions not inconsistent with law related to the
management of the business and the regulation of the affairs
of the corporation;
[Title 23B RCW—page 9]
23B.02.030
Title 23B RCW: Washington Business Corporation Act
(d) Any provision that under this title is required or permitted to be set forth in the bylaws;
(e) Provisions not inconsistent with law defining, limiting, and regulating the powers of the corporation, its board of
directors, and shareholders;
(f) Provisions authorizing shareholder action to be taken
by consent of less than all of the shareholders entitled to vote
on the action, in accordance with RCW 23B.07.040;
(g) If the articles of incorporation authorize dividing
shares into classes, the election of all or a specified number of
directors may be effected by the holders of one or more
authorized classes of shares under RCW 23B.08.040;
(h) The terms of directors may be staggered under RCW
23B.08.060;
(i) Shares may be redeemable or convertible (i) at the
option of the corporation, the shareholder, or another person,
or upon the occurrence of a designated event; (ii) for cash,
indebtedness, securities, or other property; or (iii) in a designated amount or in an amount determined in accordance with
a designated formula or by reference to extrinsic data or
events under RCW 23B.06.010; and
(j) A director's personal liability to the corporation or its
shareholders for monetary damages for conduct as a director
may be eliminated or limited under RCW 23B.08.320.
(6) The articles of incorporation or the bylaws may contain the following provisions:
(a) A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer
of the corporation's shares under RCW 23B.06.270;
(b) Shareholders may participate in a meeting of shareholders by any means of communication by which all persons
participating in the meeting can hear each other under RCW
23B.07.080;
(c) A quorum of the board of directors may consist of as
few as one-third of the number of directors under RCW
23B.08.240;
(d) If the corporation is registered as an investment company under the investment company act of 1940, a provision
limiting the requirement to hold an annual meeting of shareholders as provided in RCW 23B.07.010(2); and
(e) If the corporation is registered as an investment company under the investment company act of 1940, a provision
establishing terms of directors which terms may be longer
than one year as provided in RCW 23B.05.050.
(7) The articles of incorporation need not set forth any of
the corporate powers enumerated in this title. [2002 c 297 §
11; 1997 c 19 § 1; 1996 c 155 § 5; 1994 c 256 § 27; 1989 c
165 § 27.]
Findings—Construction—1994 c 256: See RCW 43.320.007.
23B.02.030