2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.295 Open adoption agreements—Agreed
orders—Enforcement. (1) Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to prohibit the parties to a proceeding under this
chapter from entering into agreements regarding communication with or contact between child adoptees, adoptive parents,
and a birth parent or parents.
(2) Agreements regarding communication with or contact between child adoptees, adoptive parents, and a birth parent or parents shall not be legally enforceable unless the
terms of the agreement are set forth in a written court order
entered in accordance with the provisions of this section. The
court shall not enter a proposed order unless the terms of such
order have been approved in writing by the prospective adoptive parents, any birth parent whose parental rights have not
previously been terminated, and, if the child is in the custody
of the department or a licensed child-placing agency, a representative of the department or child-placing agency. If the
child is represented by an attorney or guardian ad litem in a
proceeding under this chapter or in any other child-custody
proceeding, the terms of the proposed order also must be
approved in writing by the child's representative. An agreement under this section need not disclose the identity of the
parties to be legally enforceable. The court shall not enter a
proposed order unless the court finds that the communication
or contact between the child adoptee, the adoptive parents,
and a birth parent or parents as agreed upon and as set forth in
the proposed order, would be in the child adoptee's best interests.
(3) Failure to comply with the terms of an agreed order
regarding communication or contact that has been entered by
the court pursuant to this section shall not be grounds for setting aside an adoption decree or revocation of a written consent to an adoption after that consent has been approved by
the court as provided in this chapter.
(4) An agreed order entered pursuant to this section may
be enforced by a civil action and the prevailing party in that
action may be awarded, as part of the costs of the action, a
reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.
The court shall not modify an agreed order under this section
unless it finds that the modification is necessary to serve the
best interests of the child adoptee, and that: (a) The modification is agreed to by the adoptive parent and the birth parent
or parents; or (b) exceptional circumstances have arisen since
the agreed order was entered that justify modification of the
order. [1990 c 285 § 4.]
26.33.295
Findings—Purpose—Severability—1990 c 285: See notes following
RCW 74.04.005.