2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.225 Access to child's education and health care
records. (1) Each parent shall have full and equal access to
the education and health care records of the child absent a
court order to the contrary. Neither parent may veto the
access requested by the other parent.
(2) Educational records are limited to academic, attendance, and disciplinary records of public and private schools
in all grades kindergarten through twelve and any form of
26.09.225
(2004 Ed.)
26.09.240
alternative school for all periods for which child support is
paid or the child is the dependent in fact of the parent requesting access to the records.
(3) Educational records of postsecondary educational
institutions are limited to enrollment and academic records
necessary to determine, establish, or continue support
ordered pursuant to RCW 26.19.090. [1991 sp.s. c 28 § 3;
1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 18; 1987 c 460 § 17.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 sp.s. c 28:
See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
26.09.240