2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.475 Unsettled demand for payment—Proceeding—Parties—Appraisers. (1) If a demand for payment
under RCW 25.15.450 remains unsettled, the limited liability
company shall commence a proceeding within sixty days
after receiving the payment demand and petition the court to
determine the fair value of the dissenting member's interest in
the limited liability company, and accrued interest. If the limited liability company does not commence the proceeding
within the sixty-day period, it shall pay each dissenter whose
demand remains unsettled the amount demanded.
(2) The limited liability company shall commence the
proceeding in the superior court. If the limited liability company is a domestic limited liability company, it shall commence the proceeding in the county where its registered
office is maintained.
(3) The limited liability company shall make all dissenters (whether or not residents of this state) whose demands
remain unsettled parties to the proceeding as in an action
against their membership interests in the limited liability
company and all parties must be served with a copy of the
petition. Nonresidents may be served by registered or certified mail or by publication as provided by law.
(4) The limited liability company may join as a party to
the proceeding any member who claims to be a dissenter but
who has not, in the opinion of the limited liability company,
complied with the provisions of this article. If the court determines that such member has not complied with the provisions
of this article, the member shall be dismissed as a party.
(5) The jurisdiction of the court in which the proceeding
is commenced is plenary and exclusive. The court may
appoint one or more persons as appraisers to receive evidence
and recommend decisions on the question of fair value. The
appraisers have the powers described in the order appointing
them or in any amendment to it. The dissenters are entitled to
the same discovery rights as parties in other civil proceedings.
(6) Each dissenter made a party to the proceeding is entitled to judgment for the amount, if any, by which the court
finds the fair value of the dissenter's membership interest in
the limited liability company, plus interest, exceeds the
amount paid by the limited liability company. [1994 c 211 §
1211.]
25.15.480