2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.64.011 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, definitions of terms shall be as indicated
when used in this chapter.
* * *
issued by a practitioner duly authorized by law or rule in the
state of Washington to prescribe drugs or devices in the
course of his or her professional practice for a legitimate
medical purpose.
(9) "Practitioner" means a physician, dentist, veterinarian, nurse, or other person duly authorized by law or rule in
the state of Washington to prescribe drugs.
(10) "Pharmacist" means a person duly licensed by the
Washington state board of pharmacy to engage in the practice
of pharmacy.
(11) "Practice of pharmacy" includes the practice of and
responsibility for: Interpreting prescription orders; the compounding, dispensing, labeling, administering, and distributing of drugs and devices; the monitoring of drug therapy and
use; the initiating or modifying of drug therapy in accordance
with written guidelines or protocols previously established
and approved for his or her practice by a practitioner authorized to prescribe drugs; the participating in drug utilization
reviews and drug product selection; the proper and safe storing and distributing of drugs and devices and maintenance of
proper records thereof; the providing of information on legend drugs which may include, but is not limited to, the advis[Title 18 RCW—page 166]
ing of therapeutic values, hazards, and the uses of drugs and
devices.
(12) "Pharmacy" means every place properly licensed by
the board of pharmacy where the practice of pharmacy is conducted.
(13) The words "drug" and "devices" shall not include
surgical or dental instruments or laboratory materials, gas and
oxygen, therapy equipment, X-ray apparatus or therapeutic
equipment, their component parts or accessories, or equipment, instruments, apparatus, or contrivances used to render
such articles effective in medical, surgical, or dental treatment, or for use or consumption in or for mechanical, industrial, manufacturing, or scientific applications or purposes,
nor shall the word "drug" include any article or mixture covered by the Washington pesticide control act (chapter 15.58
RCW), as enacted or hereafter amended, nor medicated feed
intended for and used exclusively as a feed for animals other
than man.
(14) The word "poison" shall not include any article or
mixture covered by the Washington pesticide control act
(chapter 15.58 RCW), as enacted or hereafter amended.
(15) "Deliver" or "delivery" means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a
drug or device, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(16) "Dispense" means the interpretation of a prescription or order for a drug, biological, or device and, pursuant to
that prescription or order, the proper selection, measuring,
compounding, labeling, or packaging necessary to prepare
that prescription or order for delivery.
(17) "Distribute" means the delivery of a drug or device
other than by administering or dispensing.
(18) "Compounding" shall be the act of combining two
or more ingredients in the preparation of a prescription.
(19) "Wholesaler" shall mean a corporation, individual,
or other entity which buys drugs or devices for resale and distribution to corporations, individuals, or entities other than
consumers.
(20) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation,
* * *