2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.405 Applicability. (1) The provisions of RCW
26.09.405 through 26.09.560 and the chapter 21, Laws of
2000 amendments to RCW 26.09.260, 26.10.190, and
26.26.160 apply to a court order regarding residential time or
visitation with a child issued:
(a) After June 8, 2000; and
(b) Before June 8, 2000, if the existing court order does
not expressly govern relocation of the child.
(2) To the extent that a provision of RCW 26.09.405
through 26.09.560 and the chapter 21, Laws of 2000 amendments to RCW 26.09.260, 26.10.190, and 26.26.160 conflicts
with the express terms of a court order existing prior to June
8, 2000, then RCW 26.09.405 through 26.09.560 and the
chapter 21, Laws of 2000 amendments to RCW 26.09.260,
26.10.190, and 26.26.160 do not apply to those terms of that
order governing relocation of the child. [2000 c 21 § 3.]
Intent—2000 c 21: "By this act, the legislature intends to supersede the
state supreme court's decisions In Re the Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d
39 (1997), and In Re the Marriage of Pape, Docket No. 67527-9, December
23, 1999." [2000 c 21 § 1.]
Captions not law—2000 c 21: "Captions used in this act are not any
part of the law." [2000 c 21 § 22.]
26.09.410