2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.64.140 License—Fees—Display—Inactive license.
Every licensed pharmacist who desires to practice pharmacy
shall secure from the department a license, the fee for which
shall be determined by the secretary under RCW 43.70.250
and 43.70.280. The administrative procedures, administrative
requirements, renewal fee, and late renewal fee shall also be
determined under RCW 43.70.250 and 43.70.280. Payment
of this fee shall entitle the licensee to a pharmacy law book,
subsequent current mailings of all additions, changes, or
deletions in the pharmacy practice act, chapter 18.64 RCW,
and all additions, changes, or deletions of pharmacy board
and department regulations. The current license shall be conspicuously displayed to the public in the pharmacy to which
it applies. Any licensed pharmacist who desires to leave the
active practice of pharmacy in this state may secure from the
department an inactive license. The initial license and
renewal fees shall be determined by the secretary under RCW
43.70.250 and 43.70.280. The holder of an inactive license
may reactivate his or her license to practice pharmacy in
accordance with rules adopted by the board. [1996 c 191 §
(2004 Ed.)
Pharmacists
47; 1991 c 229 § 7; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 421; 1984 c 153 § 11;
1979 c 90 § 12; 1971 ex.s. c 201 § 6; 1963 c 38 § 9; 1949 c
153 § 2; 1935 c 98 § 5; 1899 c 121 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
10136. Formerly RCW 18.64.140 and 18.64.150.]
Effective date—Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW 43.70.910
and 43.70.920.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 201: See note following RCW 18.64.040.
18.64.160