2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.110 Violation of order—Penalties. (1) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 10.99,
26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign
protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the
respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a
violation of the restraint provisions, or of a provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day
care, or of a provision prohibiting a person from knowingly
coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified
distance of a location, or of a provision of a foreign protection
order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime,
for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2) (a)
or (b), is a gross misdemeanor except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section. Upon conviction, and in addition to any other penalties provided by law, the court may
require that the respondent submit to electronic monitoring.
The court shall specify who shall provide the electronic monitoring services, and the terms under which the monitoring
shall be performed. The order also may include a requirement
that the respondent pay the costs of the monitoring. The court
shall consider the ability of the convicted person to pay for
electronic monitoring.
(2) A peace officer shall arrest without a warrant and
take into custody a person whom the peace officer has probable cause to believe has violated an order issued under this
chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW,
or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW
26.52.020, that restrains the person or excludes the person
from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or prohibits
the person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly
remaining within, a specified distance of a location, if the
person restrained knows of the order. Presence of the order in
the law enforcement computer-based criminal intelligence
information system is not the only means of establishing
knowledge of the order.
(3) A violation of an order issued under this chapter,
chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a
valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020,
shall also constitute contempt of court, and is subject to the
penalties prescribed by law.
(4) Any assault that is a violation of an order issued
under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or