2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.14.060 Known claims against a dissolved corporation. (1) A dissolved corporation may dispose of the
known claims against it by following the procedure described
in this section.
(2) The dissolved corporation shall notify its known
claimants in writing of the dissolution at any time after its
effective date. The written notice must:
(a) Describe information that must be included in a
claim;
(b) Provide a mailing address where a claim may be sent;
(c) State the deadline, which may not be fewer than one
hundred twenty days from the effective date of the written
notice, by which the dissolved corporation must receive the
claim; and
(d) State that the claim will be barred if not received by
the deadline.
(3) A claim against the dissolved corporation is barred:
(a) If a claimant who was given written notice under subsection (2) of this section does not deliver the claim to the dissolved corporation by the deadline; or
(b) If a claimant whose claim was rejected by the dissolved corporation does not commence a proceeding to
enforce the claim within ninety days from the effective date
of the rejection notice.
(4) For purposes of this section, "claim" does not include
a contingent liability or a claim based on an event occurring
after the effective date of dissolution. [1989 c 165 § 159.]
23B.14.200