2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.075 Meetings of members and committees of
members. Meetings of members and committees of members may be held at such place, either within or without this
state, as stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws. In
the absence of any such provision, all meetings must be held
at the registered office of the corporation in this state.
An annual meeting of the members must be held at the
time stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws. Failure
to hold the annual meeting at the designated time does not
work a forfeiture or dissolution of the corporation.
Special meetings of the members may be called by the
president or by the board of directors. Special meetings of
the members may also be called by other officers or persons
or number or proportion of members as provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws. In the absence of a provision fixing the number or proportion of members entitled to
call a meeting, a special meeting of members may be called
by members having one-twentieth of the votes entitled to be
cast at the meeting.
Except as otherwise restricted by the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, members and any committee of members of the corporation may participate in a meeting by conference telephone or similar communications equipment so
that all persons participating in the meeting can hear each
other at the same time. Participation by that method constitutes presence in person at a meeting. [2004 c 98 § 2; 1986 c
240 § 14; 1967 c 235 § 16.]
24.03.080