2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.310.180 ESD board—Compliance with rules
and regulations—Depository and distribution center—
Cooperative service programs, joint purchasing programs, and direct student service programs including
pupil transportation. In addition to other powers and duties
as provided by law, every educational service district board
shall:
(1) Comply with rules or regulations of the state board of
education and the superintendent of public instruction.
(2) If the district board deems necessary, establish and
operate for the schools within the boundaries of the educational service district a depository and distribution center for
films, tapes, charts, maps, and other instructional material as
recommended by the school district superintendents within
the service area of the educational service district: PROVIDED, That the district may also provide the services of the
depository and distribution center to private schools within
the district so long as such private schools pay such fees that
reflect actual costs for services and the use of instructional
materials as may be established by the educational service
district board.
(3) Establish cooperative service programs for school
districts within the educational service district and joint purchasing programs for schools within the educational service
district pursuant to RCW 28A.320.080(3): PROVIDED,
That on matters relating to cooperative service programs the
board and superintendent of the educational service district
shall seek the prior advice of the superintendents of local
school districts within the educational service district.
(4) Establish direct student service programs for school
districts within the educational service district including
pupil transportation. However, for the provision of statefunded pupil transportation for special education cooperatives programs for special education conducted under RCW
28A.155.010 through 28A.155.100, the educational service
district, with the consent of the participating school districts,
shall be entitled to receive directly state apportionment funds
for that purpose: PROVIDED, That the board of directors
and superintendent of a local school district request the educational service district to perform said service or services:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That the educational service district
board of directors and superintendents agree to provide the
requested services: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That the provisions of chapter 39.34 RCW are strictly adhered to: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the educational service district
board of directors may contract with the school for the deaf
and the school for the blind to provide transportation services. [1990 c 33 § 276; 1988 c 65 § 2; 1987 c 508 § 3; 1982
c 46 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 66 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 275 § 16; 1971
ex.s. c 282 § 11. Formerly RCW 28A.21.086.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 66: "If any provision of this amendatory act
or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder
of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 66 § 3.]
(2004 Ed.)
Educational Service Districts
Seve ra bi li ty—1 971 e x.s. c 282 : Se e no te fo llo wing R CW
28A.310.010.
28A.310.190