2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.68.010 Rebating prohibited—Disclosure—List of
alternative facilities. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person,
firm, corporation or association, whether organized as a
cooperative, or for profit or nonprofit, to pay, or offer to pay
or allow, directly or indirectly, to any person licensed by the
state of Washington to engage in the practice of medicine and
surgery, drugless treatment in any form, dentistry, or pharmacy and it shall be unlawful for such person to request,
receive or allow, directly or indirectly, a rebate, refund, commission, unearned discount or profit by means of a credit or
other valuable consideration in connection with the referral
of patients to any person, firm, corporation or association, or
in connection with the furnishings of medical, surgical or
dental care, diagnosis, treatment or service, on the sale,
rental, furnishing or supplying of clinical laboratory supplies
or services of any kind, drugs, medication, or medical supplies, or any other goods, services or supplies prescribed for
medical diagnosis, care or treatment.
(2) Ownership of a financial interest in any firm, corporation or association which furnishes any kind of clinical laboratory or other services prescribed for medical, surgical, or
dental diagnosis shall not be prohibited under this section
where (a) the referring practitioner affirmatively discloses to
the patient in writing, the fact that such practitioner has a
financial interest in such firm, corporation, or association;
and (b) the referring practitioner provides the patient with a
list of effective alternative facilities, informs the patient that
(2004 Ed.)
Suretyship
he or she has the option to use one of the alternative facilities,
and assures the patient that he or she will not be treated differently by the referring practitioner if the patient chooses
one of the alternative facilities.
(3) Any person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. [2003 c 53 § 147; 1993 c 492 § 233; 1973 1st ex.s.
c 26 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 58 § 1. Prior: 1949 c 204 § 1; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 10185-14.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW
43.72.910 through 43.72.915.
19.68.020