2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.12.270 Rules and regulations—Free use of libraries. Every library established or maintained under *this act
shall be free for the use of the inhabitants of the governmental
unit in which it is located, subject to such reasonable rules
and regulations as the trustees find necessary to assure the
greatest benefit to the greatest number, except that the trustees may charge a reasonable fee for the use of certain duplicate copies of popular books. [1935 c 119 § 13; RRS § 822613. Prior: 1909 c 116 § 9, part; 1901 c 166 § 9, part.]
*Reviser's note: Term "this act" was first used in basic act, 1935 c 119
and appeared in subsequent amendments. Chapter 119, Laws of 1935 was
codified in RCW 27.08.010, 27.12.010 through 27.12.080, 27.12.180
through 27.12.210, 27.12.230 through 27.12.280, 27.12.290 through
27.12.320, 27.12.330, and 27.12.340.
27.12.280