2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.10.135 Custody orders—Background information
to be consulted. (1) Before granting any order regarding the
custody of a child under this chapter, the court shall consult
the judicial information system, if available, to determine the
existence of any information and proceedings that are relevant to the placement of the child.
(2) Before entering a final order, the court shall:
(a) Direct the department of social and health services to
release information as provided under RCW 13.50.100; and
(b) Require the petitioner to provide the results of an
examination of state and national criminal identification data
provided by the Washington state patrol criminal identification system as described in chapter 43.43 RCW for the peti[Title 26 RCW—page 32]
tioner and adult members of the petitioner's household.
[2003 c 105 § 1.]
26.10.140