2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23.86.145 Rights of dissenting members. (1) Except
as provided otherwise under this chapter, the rights and procedures set forth in chapter 23B.13 RCW shall apply to a
member who elects to exercise the right of dissent.
(2) The articles of incorporation of an association subject
to this chapter may provide that a dissenting member shall be
limited to a return of less than the fair value of the member's
equity interest in the association, but a dissenting member
may not be limited to a return of less than the consideration
paid to or retained by the association for the equity interest
unless the fair value is less than the consideration paid to or
retained by the association.
(3) Any member of an agricultural association who exercises the right to dissent from an association action described
in RCW 23.86.135 shall be entitled to payment of the member's equity interest on the same time schedule that would
have applied if membership in the association had been terminated.
(4) Subsection (3) of this section does not apply to agricultural associations that are involved in an action under subsection (3) of this section before June 9, 1994: (a) As to the
associations that were involved in the particular action; (b)
for three years after June 9, 1994. [1994 c 206 § 2; 1991 c 72
§ 16; 1989 c 307 § 31.]
Legislative finding—1989 c 307: See note following RCW 23.86.007.
23.86.155