2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.09.100 Conditions applicable to solicitations. The
following conditions apply to solicitations as defined by
RCW 19.09.020:
(1) A charitable organization, whether or not required to
* * *
machines, and the following statement: "This charity is currently registered with the secretary's office under the charitable solicitation act, registration number . . . ."
(6) A commercial fund raiser shall not represent that
tickets to any fund raising event will be donated for use by
another person unless all the following requirements are met:
(a) The commercial fund raiser prior to conducting a
solicitation has written commitments from persons stating
that they will accept donated tickets and specifying the number of tickets they will accept;
(b) The written commitments are kept on file by the
commercial fund raiser for three years and are made available
to the secretary, attorney general, or county prosecutor on
demand;
(c) The contributions solicited for donated tickets may
not be more than the amount representing the number of
ticket commitments received from persons and kept on file
under (a) of this subsection; and
(d) Not later than seven calendar days prior to the date of
the event for which ticket donations are solicited, the commercial fund raiser shall give all donated tickets to the persons who made the written commitments to accept them.
(7) Each person or organization soliciting charitable contributions shall not represent orally or in writing that:
(a) The charitable contribution is tax deductible unless
the charitable organization for which charitable contributions
are being solicited or to which tickets for fund raising events
or other services or goods will be donated, has applied for and
received from the internal revenue service a letter of determination granting tax deductible status to the charitable organization;
(b) The person soliciting the charitable contribution is a
volunteer or words of similar meaning or effect that create the
impression that the person soliciting is not a paid solicitor
unless such person is unpaid for his or her services;
(2004 Ed.)
Charitable Solicitations
(c) The person soliciting the charitable contribution is a
member, staffer, helper, or employee of the charitable organization or words of similar meaning or effect that create the
impression that the person soliciting is not a paid solicitor if
the person soliciting is employed, contracted, or paid by a
commercial fund raiser.
(8) If the charitable organization is associated with, or
has a name that is similar to, any unit of government each
person or organization soliciting contributions shall disclose
to each person solicited whether the charitable organization is
or is not part of any unit of government and the true nature of
its relationship to the unit of government. This subsection
does not apply to a foundation or other charitable organization that is organized, operated, or controlled by or in connection with a registered public charity, including any governmental agency or unit, from which it derives its name.
(9) No person may, in conducting any solicitation, use
the name "police," "sheriff," "fire fighter," "firemen," or a
similar name unless properly authorized by a bona fide
police, sheriff, or fire fighter organization or police, sheriff,
or fire department. A proper authorization shall be in writing
and signed by two authorized officials of the organization or
department and shall be filed with the secretary.
(10) A person may not, in conducting any solicitation,
use the name of a federally chartered or nationally recognized
military veterans' service organization as determined by the
United States veterans' administration unless authorized in
writing by the highest ranking official of that organization in
this state.
(11) A charitable organization shall comply with all local
governmental regulations that apply to soliciting for or on
behalf of charitable organizations.
(12) The advertising material and the general promotional plan for a solicitation shall not be false, misleading, or
deceptive, and shall afford full and fair disclosure.
(13) Solicitations shall not be conducted by a charitable
organization or commercial fund raiser that has, or if a corporation, its officers, directors, or principals have, been convicted of a crime involving solicitations for or on behalf of a
charitable organization in this state, the United States, or any
other state or foreign country within the past ten years or has
been subject to any permanent injunction or administrative
order or judgment under RCW 19.86.080 or 19.86.090,
involving a violation or violations of RCW 19.86.020, within
the past ten years, or of restraining a false or misleading promotional plan involving solicitations for charitable organizations.
(14) No charitable organization or commercial fund
raiser subject to this chapter may use or exploit the fact of
registration under this chapter so as to lead the public to
believe that registration constitutes an endorsement or
approval by the state, but the use of the following is not
deemed prohibited: "Currently registered with the Washington state secretary of state as required by law. Registration
number . . . ."
(15) No entity may engage in any solicitation for contributions for or on behalf of any charitable organization or
commercial fund raiser unless the charitable organization or
commercial fund raiser is currently registered with the secretary.
(2004 Ed.)
19.09.200
(16) No entity may engage in any solicitation for contributions unless it complies with all provisions of this chapter.
(17)(a) No entity may place a telephone call for the purpose of charitable solicitation that will be received by the
solicitee before eight o'clock a.m. or after nine o'clock p.m.
(b) No entity may, while placing a telephone call for the
purpose of charitable solicitation, engage in any conduct the
natural consequence of which is to harass, intimidate, or torment any person in connection with the telephone call.
* * *