2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.85.040 Small business economic impact statement—Purpose—Contents. (1) A small business economic
impact statement must include a brief description of the
reporting, recordkeeping, and other compliance requirements
of the proposed rule, and the kinds of professional services
that a small business is likely to need in order to comply with
such requirements. It shall analyze the costs of compliance
for businesses required to comply with the proposed rule
adopted pursuant to RCW 34.05.320, including costs of
equipment, supplies, labor, and increased administrative
costs. It shall consider, based on input received, whether
compliance with the rule will cause businesses to lose sales or
revenue. To determine whether the proposed rule will have a
disproportionate impact on small businesses, the impact
statement must compare the cost of compliance for small
business with the cost of compliance for the ten percent of
businesses that are the largest businesses required to comply
with the proposed rules using one or more of the following as
a basis for comparing costs:
(a) Cost per employee;
(b) Cost per hour of labor; or
(c) Cost per one hundred dollars of sales.
(2) A small business economic impact statement must
also include:
(a) A statement of the steps taken by the agency to
reduce the costs of the rule on small businesses as required by
*RCW 19.85.030(3), or reasonable justification for not doing
so, addressing the options listed in *RCW 19.85.030(3);
(b) A description of how the agency will involve small
businesses in the development of the rule; and
(c) A list of industries that will be required to comply
with the rule. However, this subsection (2)(c) shall not be
construed to preclude application of the rule to any business
or industry to which it would otherwise apply.
(3) To obtain information for purposes of this section, an
agency may survey a representative sample of affected businesses or trade associations and should, whenever possible,
appoint a committee under RCW 34.05.310(2) to assist in the
(2004 Ed.)