2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.180 Relation between franchisor and franchisee—Rights and prohibitions. Without limiting the other
provisions of this chapter, the following specific rights and
prohibitions shall govern the relation between the franchisor
or subfranchisor and the franchisees:
(1) The parties shall deal with each other in good faith.
(2) For the purposes of this chapter and without limiting
its general application, it shall be an unfair or deceptive act or
practice or an unfair method of competition and therefore
unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to:
(a) Restrict or inhibit the right of the franchisees to join
an association of franchisees.
(b) Require a franchisee to purchase or lease goods or
services of the franchisor or from approved sources of supply
unless and to the extent that the franchisor satisfies the burden of proving that such restrictive purchasing agreements
are reasonably necessary for a lawful purpose justified on
business grounds, and do not substantially affect competition: PROVIDED, That this provision shall not apply to the
initial inventory of the franchise. In determining whether a
requirement to purchase or lease goods or services constitutes
an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of
competition the courts shall be guided by the decisions of the
courts of the United States interpreting and applying the antitrust laws of the United States.
(c) Discriminate between franchisees in the charges
offered or made for royalties, goods, services, equipment,
rentals, advertising services, or in any other business dealing,
unless and to the extent that the franchisor satisfies the burden of proving that any classification of or discrimination
between franchisees is: (i) Reasonable, (ii) based on franchises granted at materially different times and such discrimination is reasonably related to such difference in time, or is
based on other proper and justifiable distinctions considering
the purposes of this chapter, and (iii) is not arbitrary. However, nothing in (c) of this subsection precludes negotiation
[Title 19 RCW—page 151]
19.100.184
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
of the terms and conditions of a franchise at the initiative of
the franchisees.
(d) Sell, rent, or offer to sell to a franchisee any product
or service for more than a fair and reasonable price.
(e) Obtain money, goods, services, anything of value, or
any other benefit from any other person with whom the franchisee does business on account of such business unless such
benefit is disclosed to the franchisee.
(f) If the franchise provides that the franchisee has an
exclusive territory, which exclusive territory shall be specified in the franchise agreement, for the franchisor or subfranchisor to compete with the franchisee in an exclusive territory
or to grant competitive franchises in the exclusive territory
area previously granted to another franchisee.
(g) Require franchisee to assent to a release, assignment,
novation, or waiver which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this chapter, except as otherwise permitted
* * *