2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.270 Child custody—Temporary custody order,
temporary parenting plan, or modification of custody
decree—Affidavits required. A party seeking a temporary
custody order or a temporary parenting plan or modification
of a custody decree or parenting plan shall submit together
with his motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the
requested order or modification and shall give notice,
together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the
proceedings, who may file opposing affidavits. The court
shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for
hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which
case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause
why the requested order or modification should not be
granted. [1989 c 375 § 15; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 27.]
26.09.270