2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.34.010 Compact enacted—Provisions. The interstate compact on the placement of children is hereby enacted
into law and entered into with all other jurisdictions legally
* * *
appropriate officer or agency of or in the sending agency's
state, and shall be entitled to receive therefrom, such supporting or additional information as it may deem necessary under
the circumstances to carry out the purpose and policy of this
compact.
(d) The child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be
sent or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate
[Title 26 RCW—page 133]
26.34.010
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the
child.
(1) Equivalent facilities for the child are not available in
the sending agency's jurisdiction; and
(2) Institutional care in the other jurisdiction is in the
best interest of the child and will not produce undue hardship.
ARTICLE IV. Penalty for Illegal Placement
ARTICLE VII. Compact Administrator
The sending, bringing, or causing to be sent or brought
into any receiving state of a child in violation of the terms of
this compact shall constitute a violation of the laws respecting the placement of children of both the state in which the
sending agency is located or from which it sends or brings the
child and of the receiving state. Such violation may be punished or subjected to penalty in either jurisdiction in accordance with its laws. In addition to liability for any such punishment or penalty, any such violation shall constitute full
and sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of
any license, permit, or other legal authorization held by the
sending agency which empowers or allows it to place, or care
for children.
The executive head of each jurisdiction party to this
compact shall designate an officer who shall be general coordinator of activities under this compact in his jurisdiction and
who, acting jointly with like officers of other party jurisdictions, shall have power to promulgate rules and regulations to
carry out more effectively the terms and provisions of this
compact.
ARTICLE V. Retention of Jurisdiction
(a) The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the
child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment and disposition of the child
which it would have had if the child had remained in the
sending agency's state, until the child is adopted, reaches
majority, becomes self-supporting or is discharged with the
concurrence of the appropriate authority in the receiving
state. Such jurisdiction shall also include the power to effect
or cause the return of the child or its transfer to another location and custody pursuant to law. The sending agency shall
continue to have financial responsibility for support and
maintenance of the child during the period of the placement.
Nothing contained herein shall defeat a claim of jurisdiction
by a receiving state sufficient to deal with an act of delinquency or crime committed therein.
(b) When the sending agency is a public agency, it may
enter into an agreement with an authorized public or private
agency in the receiving state providing for the performance of
one or more services in respect of such case by the latter as
agent for the sending agency.
(c) Nothing in this compact shall be construed to prevent
a private charitable agency authorized to place children in the
receiving state from performing services or acting as agent in
that state for a private charitable agency of the sending state;
nor to prevent the agency in the receiving state from discharging financial responsibility for the support and maintenance of a child who has been placed on behalf of the sending
agency without relieving the responsibility set forth in paragraph (a) hereof.
ARTICLE VI. Institutional Care of Delinquent Children
A child adjudicated delinquent may be placed in an institution in another party jurisdiction pursuant to this compact
but no such placement shall be made unless the child is given
a court hearing on notice to the parent or guardian with
opportunity to be heard, prior to his being sent to such other
party jurisdiction for institutional care and the court finds
that:
[Title 26 RCW—page 134]
ARTICLE VIII. Limitations
This compact shall not apply to:
(a) The sending or bringing of a child into a receiving
state by his parent, stepparent, grandparent, adult brother or
sister, adult uncle or aunt, or his guardian and leaving the
child with any such relative or nonagency guardian in the
receiving state.
(b) Any placement, sending or bringing of a child into a
receiving state pursuant to any other interstate compact to
which both the state from which the child is sent or brought
and the receiving state are party, or to any other agreement
between said states which has the force of law.
ARTICLE IX. Enactment and Withdrawal
This compact shall be open to joinder by any state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and, with the consent
of Congress, the Government of Canada or any province
thereof. It shall become effective with respect to any such
jurisdiction when such jurisdiction has enacted the same into
law. Withdrawal from this compact shall be by the enactment
of a statute repealing the same, but shall not take effect until
two years after the effective date of such statute and until
written notice of the withdrawal has been given by the withdrawing state to the governor of each other party jurisdiction.
Withdrawal of a party state shall not affect the rights, duties
and obligations under this compact of any sending agency
therein with respect to a placement made prior to the effective
date of withdrawal.
ARTICLE X. Construction and Severability
* * *