2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.44.040 Protection of Indian graves—Penalty. (1)
Any person who knowingly removes, mutilates, defaces,
injures, or destroys any cairn or grave of any native Indian, or
any glyptic or painted record of any tribe or peoples is guilty
of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
Persons disturbing native Indian graves through inadvertence, including disturbance through construction, mining,
logging, agricultural activity, or any other activity, shall reinter the human remains under the supervision of the appropriate Indian tribe. The expenses of reinterment are to be paid by
the office of archaeology and historic preservation pursuant
to RCW 27.34.220.
(2004 Ed.)
Preservation of Historical Materials
(2) Any person who sells any native Indian artifacts or
any human remains that are known to have been taken from
an Indian cairn or grave, is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) This section does not apply to:
(a) The possession or sale of native Indian artifacts discovered in or taken from locations other than native Indian
cairns or graves, or artifacts that were removed from cairns or
graves as may be authorized by RCW 27.53.060 or by other
than human action; or
(b) Actions taken in the performance of official law
enforcement duties.
(4) It shall be a complete defense in the prosecution
under this section if the defendant can prove by a preponderance of evidence that the alleged acts were accidental or inadvertent and that reasonable efforts were made to preserve the
remains, glyptic, or painted records, or artifacts accidentally
disturbed or discovered, and that the accidental discovery or
disturbance was properly reported. [1989 c 44 § 2.]
27.48.040