2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.030 Reports—Duty and authority to make—
Duty of receiving agency—Duty to notify—Case planning
and consultation—Penalty for unauthorized exchange of
information—Filing dependency petitions—Interviews of
children—Records—Risk assessment process. (1)(a)
When any practitioner, county coroner or medical examiner,
law enforcement officer, professional school personnel, registered or licensed nurse, social service counselor, psychologist, pharmacist, licensed or certified child care providers or
their employees, employee of the department, juvenile probation officer, placement and liaison specialist, responsible living skills program staff, HOPE center staff, or state family
and children's ombudsman or any volunteer in the ombudsman's office has reasonable cause to believe that a child has
suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident,
or cause a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement
agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(b) The reporting requirement also applies to department
of corrections personnel who, in the course of their employment, observe offenders or the children with whom the
offenders are in contact. If, as a result of observations or
information received in the course of his or her employment,
(2004 Ed.)
Abuse of Children
any department of corrections personnel has reasonable cause
to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she
shall report the incident, or cause a report to be made, to the
proper law enforcement agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(c) The reporting requirement shall also apply to any
adult who has reasonable cause to believe that a child who
resides with them, has suffered severe abuse, and is able or
capable of making a report. For the purposes of this subsection, "severe abuse" means any of the following: Any single
act of abuse that causes physical trauma of sufficient severity
that, if left untreated, could cause death; any single act of sexual abuse that causes significant bleeding, deep bruising, or
significant external or internal swelling; or more than one act
of physical abuse, each of which causes bleeding, deep bruising, significant external or internal swelling, bone fracture, or
unconsciousness.
(d) The report must be made at the first opportunity, but
in no case longer than forty-eight hours after there is reasonable cause to believe that the child has suffered abuse or
* * *
to remedy parenting deficiencies.
(9) Persons or agencies exchanging information under
subsection (7) of this section shall not further disseminate or
release the information except as authorized by state or federal statute. Violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor.
(10) Upon receiving reports of alleged abuse or neglect,
the department or law enforcement agency may interview
children. The interviews may be conducted on school premises, at day-care facilities, at the child's home, or at other
suitable locations outside of the presence of parents. Parental
notification of the interview must occur at the earliest possible point in the investigation that will not jeopardize the
safety or protection of the child or the course of the investigation. Prior to commencing the interview the department or
law enforcement agency shall determine whether the child
wishes a third party to be present for the interview and, if so,
shall make reasonable efforts to accommodate the child's
wishes. Unless the child objects, the department or law
enforcement agency shall make reasonable efforts to include
a third party in any interview so long as the presence of the
third party will not jeopardize the course of the investigation.
(11) Upon receiving a report of alleged child abuse and
neglect, the department or investigating law enforcement
[Title 26 RCW—page 139]
26.44.031
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
agency shall have access to all relevant records of the child in
the possession of mandated reporters and their employees.
(12) The department shall maintain investigation records
and conduct timely and periodic reviews of all cases constituting abuse and neglect. The department shall maintain a
log of screened-out nonabusive cases.
(13) The department shall use a risk assessment process
when investigating alleged child abuse and neglect referrals.
The department shall present the risk factors at all hearings in
* * *