2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.60.085 Exemptions. The provisions of this chapter
do not apply to transactions conducted by the following:
(1) Motor vehicle dealers licensed under chapter 46.70
RCW;
(2) Vehicle wreckers or hulk haulers licensed under
chapter 46.79 or 46.80 RCW;
(3) Persons giving an allowance for the trade-in or
exchange of second-hand property on the purchase of other
merchandise of the same kind of greater value; and
(4) Persons in the business of buying or selling empty
food and beverage containers or metal or nonmetal junk.
[2000 c 171 § 56; 1985 c 70 § 2; 1984 c 10 § 2.]
19.60.085