2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.64.011 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, definitions of terms shall be as indicated
when used in this chapter.
* * *
(c) Substances (other than food) intended to affect the
structure or any function of the body of man or other animals;
or
(d) Substances intended for use as a component of any
substances specified in (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection, but
not including devices or their component parts or accessories.
(4) "Device" means instruments, apparatus, and contrivances, including their components, parts, and accessories,
intended (a) for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals, or (b)
to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or
other animals.
(5) "Nonlegend" or "nonprescription" drugs means any
drugs which may be lawfully sold without a prescription.
(6) "Legend drugs" means any drugs which are required
by any applicable federal or state law or regulation to be dispensed on prescription only or are restricted to use by practitioners only.
(7) "Controlled substance" means a drug or substance, or
an immediate precursor of such drug or substance, so designated under or pursuant to the provisions of chapter 69.50
RCW.
(8) "Prescription" means an order for drugs or devices
issued by a practitioner duly authorized by law or rule in the
state of Washington to prescribe drugs or devices in the
course of his or her professional practice for a legitimate
medical purpose.
(9) "Practitioner" means a physician, dentist, veterinarian, nurse, or other person duly authorized by law or rule in
the state of Washington to prescribe drugs.
(10) "Pharmacist" means a person duly licensed by the
Washington state board of pharmacy to engage in the practice
of pharmacy.
(11) "Practice of pharmacy" includes the practice of and
responsibility for: Interpreting prescription orders; the compounding, dispensing, labeling, administering, and distributing of drugs and devices; the monitoring of drug therapy and
use; the initiating or modifying of drug therapy in accordance
with written guidelines or protocols previously established
and approved for his or her practice by a practitioner authorized to prescribe drugs; the participating in drug utilization
reviews and drug product selection; the proper and safe storing and distributing of drugs and devices and maintenance of
proper records thereof; the providing of information on legend drugs which may include, but is not limited to, the advis[Title 18 RCW—page 166]
ing of therapeutic values, hazards, and the uses of drugs and
devices.
(12) "Pharmacy" means every place properly licensed by
the board of pharmacy where the practice of pharmacy is conducted.
(13) The words "drug" and "devices" shall not include
surgical or dental instruments or laboratory materials, gas and
oxygen, therapy equipment, X-ray apparatus or therapeutic
equipment, their component parts or accessories, or equipment, instruments, apparatus, or contrivances used to render
such articles effective in medical, surgical, or dental treatment, or for use or consumption in or for mechanical, industrial, manufacturing, or scientific applications or purposes,
nor shall the word "drug" include any article or mixture covered by the Washington pesticide control act (chapter 15.58
RCW), as enacted or hereafter amended, nor medicated feed
intended for and used exclusively as a feed for animals other
* * *