2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.020 Child support economic table.
ECONOMIC TABLE
MONTHLY BASIC SUPPORT OBLIGATION
PER CHILD
KEY: A= AGE 0-11 B= AGE 12-18
COMBINED
* * *
5300
5400
5500
5600
5700
5800
5900
6000
6100
6200
6300
6400
6500
6600
6700
6800
6900
7000
549
556
561
566
569
573
574
575
577
578
581
596
609
623
638
651
664
677
689
701
713
726
738
751
763
776
788
800
812
825
837
850
862
875
887
899
911
924
936
949
961
974
986
679
686
693
699
704
708
710
711
712
713
719
736
753
770
788
805
821
836
851
866
882
897
912
928
943
959
974
989
1004
1019
1035
1050
1065
1081
1096
1112
1127
1142
1157
1172
1188
1203
1218
427
431
436
439
442
445
446
447
448
449
452
463
473
484
495
506
516
525
535
545
554
564
574
584
593
602
612
622
632
641
650
660
670
680
689
699
709
718
728
737
747
757
767
527
533
538
543
546
549
551
552
553
554
558
572
584
598
611
625
637
649
661
673
685
697
708
720
732
744
756
768
779
791
803
815
827
839
851
863
875
887
899
911
923
935
946
COMBINED
MONTHLY
INCOME
THREE
FOUR
FIVE
CHILDREN
NET
CHILDREN
CHILDREN
0
100
200
300
400
500
FAMILY
FAMILY
FAMILY
A
A
A
B
B
B
For income less than $600 the obligation is
based upon the resources and living
expenses of each household. Minimum support shall not be less than $25 per child per
month except when allowed by RCW
26.19.065(2).
[Title 26 RCW—page 56]
600
700
800
900
1000
1100
1200
1300
1400
1500
1600
1700
1800
1900
2000
2100
2200
2300
2400
2500
2600
2700
2800
2900
3000
3100
3200
3300
3400
3500
3600
3700
3800
3900
4000
4100
4200
4300
4400
4500
4600
4700
4800
4900
5000
5100
5200
5300
86
100
115
129
143
157
171
185
199
212
225
238
251
264
277
289
302
315
328
341
346
351
356
360
364
367
369
371
372
373
374
375
377
386
395
404
413
422
431
438
446
455
463
470
479
487
494
503
106
124
142
159
177
194
211
228
246
262
278
294
310
326
342
358
374
390
406
421
428
435
440
445
449
453
457
459
460
461
462
463
466
477
488
500
511
522
532
542
552
562
572
581
592
602
611
621
73
85
97
109
121
133
144
156
168
179
190
201
212
223
234
245
256
267
278
288
293
298
301
305
308
310
312
314
315
316
317
318
319
326
334
341
350
357
364
371
377
384
391
398
404
411
418
425
90
105
120
135
149
164
179
193
208
221
235
248
262
275
289
303
316
330
343
356
362
368
372
376
380
383
386
388
389
390
391
392
394
404
413
422
431
441
449
458
467
475
483
491
500
509
517
525
63
74
84
95
105
116
126
136
147
156
166
175
185
194
204
213
223
233
242
251
256
259
262
266
268
270
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
284
291
298
305
311
317
323
329
335
341
347
353
359
365
371
78
91
104
118
130
143
156
168
181
193
205
217
228
240
252
264
276
288
299
311
316
321
324
328
331
334
336
339
340
341
342
343
344
352
360
368
377
385
392
400
407
414
422
429
437
443
451
458
(2004 Ed.)
Child Support Schedule
5400
5500
5600
5700
5800
5900
6000
6100
6200
6300
6400
6500
6600
6700
6800
6900
7000
511
518
527
535
543
551
559
567
575
583
591
599
607
615
623
631
639
632
641
651
661
671
681
691
701
710
721
731
740
750
761
770
780
790
432
439
446
452
459
466
473
479
486
493
500
506
513
520
527
533
540
533
542
551
559
567
575
584
593
601
609
617
626
635
643
651
659
668
377
383
389
395
401
407
413
418
424
430
436
442
448
454
460
466
472
466
473
480
488
495
502
509
517
524
532
539
546
554
561
568
575
583
The economic table is presumptive for combined
monthly net incomes up to and including five thousand dollars. When combined monthly net income exceeds five thousand dollars, support shall not be set at an amount lower than
the presumptive amount of support set for combined monthly
net incomes of five thousand dollars unless the court finds a
reason to deviate below that amount. The economic table is
advisory but not presumptive for combined monthly net
incomes that exceed five thousand dollars. When combined
monthly net income exceeds seven thousand dollars, the
court may set support at an advisory amount of support set for
combined monthly net incomes between five thousand and
seven thousand dollars or the court may exceed the advisory
amount of support set for combined monthly net incomes of
seven thousand dollars upon written findings of fact. [1998 c
163 § 2; 1991 c 367 § 25; 1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 19; 1989 c 175
§ 76; 1988 c 275 § 3.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Effective dates—Severability—1988 c 275: See notes following
RCW 26.19.001.
26.19.045
(c) In all proceedings in which child support is determined or modified;
(d) In setting temporary and permanent support;
(e) In automatic modification provisions or decrees
entered pursuant to RCW 26.09.100; and
(f) In addition to proceedings in which child support is
determined for minors, to adult children who are dependent
on their parents and for whom support is ordered pursuant to
RCW 26.09.100.
The provisions of this chapter for determining child support and reasons for deviation from the standard calculation
shall be applied in the same manner by the court, presiding
officers, and reviewing officers.
(2) Written findings of fact supported by the evidence. An order for child support shall be supported by written findings of fact upon which the support determination is
based and shall include reasons for any deviation from the
standard calculation and reasons for denial of a party's
request for deviation from the standard calculation. The court
shall enter written findings of fact in all cases whether or not
the court: (a) Sets the support at the presumptive amount, for
combined monthly net incomes below five thousand dollars;
(b) sets the support at an advisory amount, for combined
* * *