2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.28.010 Age of majority. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all persons shall be deemed and taken
to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years.
[1971 ex.s. c 292 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 17 § 1; 1923 c 72 § 2; Code
1881 § 2363; 1866 p 92 § 1; 1863 p 434 § 1; 1854 p 407 § 1;
RRS § 10548.]
26.28.010
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 292: "If any provision of this 1971 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1971 ex.s. c 292 § 77.]
Saving—1923 c 72: "This act shall not apply to females who shall have
attained the age of eighteen years at the time this act shall go into effect."
[1923 c 72 § 3.] 1923 c 72 was codified as RCW 11.92.010 and 26.28.010.
Age of majority for probate law and procedure purposes: RCW 11.76.080,
11.76.095, 11.88.020, and 11.92.010.