2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.12.040 Rural library districts—Establishment.
The procedure for the establishment of a rural county library
district shall be as follows:
(1) Petitions signed by at least ten percent of the registered voters of the county who voted in the last general election, outside of the area of incorporated cities and towns, asking that the question, "Shall a rural county library district be
established?" be submitted to a vote of the people, shall be
filed with the county legislative authority.
(2) The county legislative authority, after having determined that the petitions were signed by the requisite number
of registered voters, shall place the proposition for the establishment of a rural county library district on the ballot for the
vote of the people of the county, outside incorporated cities
and towns, at the next succeeding general or special election.
(3) If a majority of those voting on the proposition vote
in favor of the establishment of the rural county library district, the county legislative authority shall forthwith declare it
established. [1990 c 259 § 1; 1955 c 59 § 4. Prior: 1947 c 75
§ 11, part; 1943 c 251 § 1, part; 1941 c 65 § 4, part; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 8226-4a, part.]
Dissolution—Disposition of property: RCW 27.12.320.
Dissolution of island library district: RCW 27.12.450.
(2004 Ed.)
Public Libraries