2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.180 Unprofessional conduct. The following
conduct, acts, or conditions constitute unprofessional conduct for any license holder or applicant under the jurisdiction
of this chapter:
(1) The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the
person's profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or
not. If the act constitutes a crime, conviction in a criminal
proceeding is not a condition precedent to disciplinary action.
Upon such a conviction, however, the judgment and sentence
is conclusive evidence at the ensuing disciplinary hearing of
the guilt of the license holder or applicant of the crime
described in the indictment or information, and of the person's violation of the statute on which it is based. For the pur[Title 18 RCW—page 285]
18.130.185
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
poses of this section, conviction includes all instances in
which a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is the basis for the
conviction and all proceedings in which the sentence has
been deferred or suspended. Nothing in this section abrogates
rights guaranteed under chapter 9.96A RCW;
(2) Misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact
in obtaining a license or in reinstatement thereof;
(3) All advertising which is false, fraudulent, or misleading;
(4) Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which
results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable
risk that a patient may be harmed. The use of a nontraditional
treatment by itself shall not constitute unprofessional conduct, provided that it does not result in injury to a patient or
create an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed;
(5) Suspension, revocation, or restriction of the individual's license to practice any health care profession by competent authority in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction, a
certified copy of the order, stipulation, or agreement being
conclusive evidence of the revocation, suspension, or restriction;
(6) The possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of controlled substances or legend drugs in any way
other than for legitimate or therapeutic purposes, diversion of
controlled substances or legend drugs, the violation of any
drug law, or prescribing controlled substances for oneself;
(7) Violation of any state or federal statute or administrative rule regulating the profession in question, including any
statute or rule defining or establishing standards of patient
care or professional conduct or practice;
(8) Failure to cooperate with the disciplining authority
by:
(a) Not furnishing any papers or documents;
(b) Not furnishing in writing a full and complete explanation covering the matter contained in the complaint filed
with the disciplining authority;
(c) Not responding to subpoenas issued by the disciplining authority, whether or not the recipient of the subpoena is
the accused in the proceeding; or
(d) Not providing reasonable and timely access for
authorized representatives of the disciplining authority seeking to perform practice reviews at facilities utilized by the
license holder;
(9) Failure to comply with an order issued by the disciplining authority or a stipulation for informal disposition
entered into with the disciplining authority;
(10) Aiding or abetting an unlicensed person to practice
when a license is required;
(11) Violations of rules established by any health
agency;
* * *