2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.80.005 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter:
(1) "Trade name" means a word or name, or any combination of a word or name, used by a person to identify the person's business which:
(a) Is not, or does not include, the true and real name of
all persons conducting the business; or
(b) Includes words which suggest additional parties of
interest such as "company," "and sons," or "and associates."
(2) "Business" means an occupation, profession, or
employment engaged in for the purpose of seeking a profit.
(3) "Person" means any individual, partnership, limited
liability company, or corporation conducting or having an
interest in a business in the state.
(4) "True and real name" means:
(a) The surname of an individual coupled with one or
more of the individual's other names, one or more of the individual's initials, or any combination;
(b) The designation or appellation by which an individual is best known and called in the business community
where that individual transacts business, if this is used as that
individual's legal signature;
(c) The registered corporate name of a domestic corporation as filed with the secretary of state;
(d) The registered corporate name of a foreign corporation authorized to do business within the state of Washington
as filed with the secretary of state;
(e) The registered partnership name of a domestic limited partnership as filed with the secretary of state;
(f) The registered partnership name of a foreign limited
partnership as filed with the secretary of state; or
(g) The name of a general partnership which includes in
its name the true and real names, as defined in (a) through (f)
of this subsection, of each general partner as required in
RCW 19.80.010. [2000 c 174 § 1; 1996 c 231 § 2; 1984 c 130
§ 2.]
19.80.005
Effective date—1984 c 130: See note following RCW 19.80.001.