2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.225.035 Petition to juvenile court—Contents—
Court action—Referral to community truancy board—
Transfer of jurisdiction upon relocation. (1) A petition for
a civil action under RCW 28A.225.030 or 28A.225.015 shall
consist of a written notification to the court alleging that:
(a) The child has unexcused absences during the current
school year;
(b) Actions taken by the school district have not been
successful in substantially reducing the child's absences from
school; and
(c) Court intervention and supervision are necessary to
assist the school district or parent to reduce the child's
absences from school.
(2) The petition shall set forth the name, date of birth,
school, address, gender, race, and ethnicity of the child and
the names and addresses of the child's parents.
(3) The petition shall set forth facts that support the allegations in this section and shall generally request relief available under this chapter and provide information about what
the court might order under RCW 28A.225.090.
(4) When a petition is filed under RCW 28A.225.030 or
28A.225.015, the juvenile court shall schedule a hearing at
which the court shall consider the petition, or if the court
determines that a referral to an available community truancy
board would substantially reduce the child's unexcused
absences, the court may refer the case to a community truancy board under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(5) If a referral is made to a community truancy board,
the truancy board must meet with the child, a parent, and the
school district representative and enter into an agreement
with the petitioner and respondent regarding expectations and
any actions necessary to address the child's truancy within
thirty days of the referral. If the petition is based on RCW
28A.225.015, the child shall not be required to attend and the
agreement under this subsection shall be between the truancy
board, the school district, and the child's parent. The agreement shall be presented to the juvenile court for its approval.
(6) The court shall approve the agreement by order or
schedule a hearing. The court may, if the school district and
community truancy board agree, permit the truancy board to
provide continued supervision over the student, or parent if
(2004 Ed.)
Compulsory School Attendance and Admission
the petition is based on RCW 28A.225.015, and report on
compliance with the order.
(7) If the truancy board fails to reach an agreement, the
truancy board shall return the case to the juvenile court for a
hearing.
(8) Notwithstanding the provisions in subsection (4) of
this section, a hearing shall not be required if other actions by
the court would substantially reduce the child's unexcused
absences. When a juvenile court hearing is held, the court
shall:
(a) Separately notify the child, the parent of the child,
and the school district of the hearing;
(b) Notify the parent and the child of their rights to
present evidence at the hearing; and
(c) Notify the parent and the child of the options and
rights available under chapter 13.32A RCW.
(9) The court may require the attendance of the child if
eight years old or older, the parents, and the school district at
any hearing on a petition filed under RCW 28A.225.030.
(10) A school district is responsible for determining who
shall represent the school district at hearings on a petition
filed under RCW 28A.225.030 or 28A.225.015.
(11) The court may permit the first hearing to be held
without requiring that either party be represented by legal
counsel, and to be held without a guardian ad litem for the
child under RCW 4.08.050. At the request of the school district, the court shall permit a school district representative
who is not an attorney to represent the school district at any
future hearings.
(12) If the allegations in the petition are established by a
preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant the petition and enter an order assuming jurisdiction to intervene for
the period of time determined by the court, after considering
the facts alleged in the petition and the circumstances of the
juvenile, to most likely cause the juvenile to return to and
remain in school while the juvenile is subject to this chapter.
In no case may the order expire before the end of the school
year in which it is entered.
(13) If the court assumes jurisdiction, the school district
shall regularly report to the court any additional unexcused
absences by the child.
(14) Community truancy boards and the courts shall
coordinate, to the extent possible, proceedings and actions
pertaining to children who are subject to truancy petitions
and at-risk youth petitions in RCW 13.32A.191 or child in
need of services petitions in RCW 13.32A.140.
(15) If after a juvenile court assumes jurisdiction in one
county the child relocates to another county, the juvenile
court in the receiving county shall, upon the request of a
school district or parent, assume jurisdiction of the petition
filed in the previous county. [2001 c 162 § 1; 1999 c 319 § 3;
1997 c 68 § 1. Prior: 1996 c 134 § 4; 1996 c 133 § 31; 1995
c 312 § 69.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: See
notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Short title—1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.