2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.800 Construction and application of chapter
and limited liability company agreement. (1) The rule that
statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly
construed shall have no application to this chapter.
(2) It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum
effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the
enforceability of limited liability company agreements.
(3) Unless the context otherwise requires, as used in this
chapter, the singular shall include the plural and the plural
may refer to only the singular. The captions contained herein
are for purposes of convenience only and shall not control or
affect the construction of this chapter and do not constitute
part of the law. [1994 c 211 § 1301.]
25.15.805