2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.52.020 Foreign protection orders—Validity. A
foreign protection order is valid if the issuing court had jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of the state,
territory, possession, tribe, or United States military tribunal.
There is a presumption in favor of validity where an order
appears authentic on its face.
A person under restraint must be given reasonable notice
and the opportunity to be heard before the order of the foreign
state, territory, possession, tribe, or United States military tribunal was issued, provided, in the case of ex parte orders,
notice and opportunity to be heard was given as soon as possible after the order was issued, consistent with due process.
[1999 c 184 § 4.]
26.52.030