2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.220 Conditions and contracts of employment—Nonrenewal of provisional employees—Notice—
Procedure. Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW
28A.405.210, every person employed by a school district in a
(2004 Ed.)
28A.405.220
teaching or other nonsupervisory certificated position shall
be subject to nonrenewal of employment contract as provided
in this section during the first two years of employment by
such district, unless the employee has previously completed
at least two years of certificated employment in another
school district in the state of Washington, in which case the
employee shall be subject to nonrenewal of employment contract pursuant to this section during the first year of employment with the new district. Employees as defined in this section shall hereinafter be referred to as "provisional employees".
In the event the superintendent of the school district
determines that the employment contract of any provisional
employee should not be renewed by the district for the next
ensuing term such provisional employee shall be notified
thereof in writing on or before May 15th preceding the commencement of such school term, or if the omnibus appropriations act has not passed the legislature by May 15th, then
notification shall be no later than June 1st, which notification
shall state the reason or reasons for such determination. Such
notice shall be served upon the provisional employee personally, or by certified or registered mail, or by leaving a copy of
the notice at the place of his or her usual abode with some
person of suitable age and discretion then resident therein.
The determination of the superintendent shall be subject to
the evaluation requirements of RCW 28A.405.100.
Every such provisional employee so notified, at his or
her request made in writing and filed with the superintendent
of the district within ten days after receiving such notice,
shall be given the opportunity to meet informally with the
superintendent for the purpose of requesting the superintendent to reconsider his or her decision. Such meeting shall be
held no later than ten days following the receipt of such
request, and the provisional employee shall be given written
notice of the date, time and place of meeting at least three
days prior thereto. At such meeting the provisional employee
shall be given the opportunity to refute any facts upon which
the superintendent's determination was based and to make
any argument in support of his or her request for reconsideration.
Within ten days following the meeting with the provisional employee, the superintendent shall either reinstate the
provisional employee or shall submit to the school district
board of directors for consideration at its next regular meeting a written report recommending that the employment contract of the provisional employee be nonrenewed and stating
the reason or reasons therefor. A copy of such report shall be
delivered to the provisional employee at least three days prior
to the scheduled meeting of the board of directors. In taking
action upon the recommendation of the superintendent, the
board of directors shall consider any written communication
which the provisional employee may file with the secretary
of the board at any time prior to that meeting.
The board of directors shall notify the provisional
employee in writing of its final decision within ten days following the meeting at which the superintendent's recommendation was considered. The decision of the board of directors
to nonrenew the contract of a provisional employee shall be
final and not subject to appeal.
This section applies to any person employed by a school
district in a teaching or other nonsupervisory certificated
[Title 28A RCW—page 167]
28A.405.230
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
position after June 25, 1976. This section provides the exclusive means for nonrenewing the employment contract of a
provisional employee and no other provision of law shall be
applicable thereto, including, without limitation, RCW
28A.405.210 and chapter 28A.645 RCW. [1996 c 201 § 2;
1992 c 141 § 103; 1990 c 33 § 391; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 114