2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.170 Violations. It is unlawful for any person in
connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any franchise
or subfranchise in this state directly or indirectly:
(1) To make any untrue statement of a material fact in
any application, notice, or report filed with the director under
this law or willfully to omit to state in any application, notice
or report, any material fact which is required to be stated
therein or fails to notify the director of any material change as
required by RCW 19.100.070(3).
(2) To sell or offer to sell by means of any written or oral
communication which includes an untrue statement of a
material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made in light of the circumstances under which they were made not misleading.
(3) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
(4) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business
which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any
person.
(5) To violate any order of the director. [1991 c 226 §
10; 1971 ex.s. c 252 § 17.]
19.100.180