2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.080 Allocation of child support obligation
between parents—Court-ordered day care or special
child rearing expenses. (1) The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated
between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income.
(2) Ordinary health care expenses are included in the
economic table. Monthly health care expenses that exceed
five percent of the basic support obligation shall be consid[Title 26 RCW—page 60]
ered extraordinary health care expenses. Extraordinary health
care expenses shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation.
(3) Day care and special child rearing expenses, such as
tuition and long-distance transportation costs to and from the
parents for visitation purposes, are not included in the economic table. These expenses shall be shared by the parents in
the same proportion as the basic child support obligation. If
an obligor pays court or administratively ordered day care or
special child rearing expenses that are not actually incurred,
the obligee must reimburse the obligor for the overpayment if
the overpayment amounts to at least twenty percent of the
obligor's annual day care or special child rearing expenses.
The obligor may institute an action in the superior court or
file an application for an adjudicative hearing with the
department of social and health services for reimbursement
of day care and special child rearing expense overpayments
that amount to twenty percent or more of the obligor's annual
day care and special child rearing expenses. Any ordered
overpayment reimbursement shall be applied first as an offset
to child support arrearages of the obligor. If the obligor does
not have child support arrearages, the reimbursement may be
in the form of a direct reimbursement by the obligee or a
credit against the obligor's future support payments. If the
reimbursement is in the form of a credit against the obligor's
future child support payments, the credit shall be spread
equally over a twelve-month period. Absent agreement of the
obligee, nothing in this section entitles an obligor to pay more
than his or her proportionate share of day care or other special
child rearing expenses in advance and then deduct the overpayment from future support transfer payments.
(4) The court may exercise its discretion to determine the
necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered
in excess of the basic child support obligation. [1996 c 216 §
1; 1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 7.]
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
26.19.090