2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.600 Rules for adjudication of paternity. The
court shall apply the following rules to adjudicate the paternity of a child:
(1) The paternity of a child having a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father may be disproved only by admissible results of genetic testing excluding that man as the
father of the child or identifying another man to be the father
of the child.
(2) Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to
rebut other results of genetic testing, the man identified as the
father of the child under RCW 26.26.420 must be adjudicated
the father of the child.
(3) If the court finds that genetic testing under RCW
26.26.420 neither identifies nor excludes a man as the father
of a child, the court may not dismiss the proceeding. In that
event, the results of genetic testing, along with other evidence, are admissible to adjudicate the issue of paternity.
(4) Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to
rebut other results of genetic testing, a man excluded as the
father of a child by genetic testing must be adjudicated not to
be the father of the child. [2002 c 302 § 531.]
26.26.605