2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.035 General powers. Each corporation shall
have power:
(1) To have perpetual succession by its corporate name
unless a limited period of duration is stated in its articles of
incorporation.
(2) To sue and be sued, complain and defend, in its corporate name.
(3) To have a corporate seal which may be altered at
pleasure, and to use the same by causing it, or a facsimile
thereof, to be impressed or affixed or in any other manner
reproduced.
(4) To purchase, take, receive, lease, take by gift, devise
or bequest, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use and
otherwise deal in and with real or personal property, or any
interest therein, wherever situated.
(5) To sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange,
transfer and otherwise dispose of all or any part of its property and assets.
(6) To lend money or credit to its employees other than
its officers and directors.
(2004 Ed.)
24.03.035
(7) To purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, use, employ, sell, mortgage,
lend, pledge, or otherwise dispose of, and otherwise use and
deal in and with, shares or other interests in, or obligations of,
other domestic or foreign corporations, whether for profit or
not for profit, associations, partnerships or individuals, or
direct or indirect obligations of the United States, or of any
other government, state, territory, governmental district or
municipality or of any instrumentality thereof.
(8) To make contracts and incur liabilities, borrow
money at such rates of interest as the corporation may determine, issue its notes, bonds, and other obligations, and secure
any of its obligations by mortgage or pledge of all or any of
its property, franchises and income.
(9) To lend money for its corporate purposes, invest and
reinvest its funds, and take and hold real and personal property as security for the payment of funds so loaned or
invested.
(10) To conduct its affairs, carry on its operations, and
have offices and exercise the powers granted by this chapter
in any state, territory, district, or possession of the United
States, or in any foreign country.
(11) To elect or appoint officers and agents of the corporation, and define their duties and fix their compensation.
(12) To make and alter bylaws, not inconsistent with its
articles of incorporation or with the laws of this state, for the
administration and regulation of the affairs of the corporation.
(13) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, to make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes; and in time of war to
make donations in aid of war activities.
(14) To indemnify any director or officer or former
director or officer or other person in the manner and to the
extent provided in RCW 23B.08.500 through 23B.08.600, as
now existing or hereafter amended.
(15) To make guarantees respecting the contracts, securities, or obligations of any person (including, but not limited
to, any member, any affiliated or unaffiliated individual,
domestic or foreign, profit or not for profit, corporation, partnership, association, joint venture or trust) if such guarantee
may reasonably be expected to benefit, directly or indirectly,
the guarantor corporation. As to the enforceability of the
guarantee, the decision of the board of directors that the guarantee may be reasonably expected to benefit, directly or indirectly, the guarantor corporation shall be binding in respect to
the issue of benefit to the guarantor corporation.
(16) To pay pensions and establish pension plans, pension trusts, and other benefit plans for any or all of its directors, officers, and employees.
(17) To be a promoter, partner, member, associate or
manager of any partnership, joint venture, trust or other
enterprise.
(18) To be a trustee of a charitable trust, to administer a
charitable trust and to act as executor in relation to any charitable bequest or devise to the corporation. This subsection
shall not be construed as conferring authority to engage in the
general business of trusts nor in the business of trust banking.
(19) To cease its corporate activities and surrender its
corporate franchise.
[Title 24 RCW—page 5]
24.03.040
Title 24 RCW: Corporations and Associations (Nonprofit)
(20) To have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any or all of the purposes for which the corporation is organized. [1991 c 72 § 42; 1986 c 240 § 5; 1967 c
235 § 8.]
Unauthorized assumption of corporate power: RCW 24.03.470.
24.03.040