2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.520 Basis for determination. The person proposing to relocate with the child shall provide his or her reasons for the intended relocation. There is a rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be permitted. A person entitled to object to the intended relocation
of the child may rebut the presumption by demonstrating that
the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit
of the change to the child and the relocating person, based
upon the following factors. The factors listed in this section
are not weighted. No inference is to be drawn from the order
in which the following factors are listed:
(1) The relative strength, nature, quality, extent of
involvement, and stability of the child's relationship with
each parent, siblings, and other significant persons in the
child's life;
(2) Prior agreements of the parties;
(3) Whether disrupting the contact between the child and
the person with whom the child resides a majority of the time
would be more detrimental to the child than disrupting contact between the child and the person objecting to the relocation;
(4) Whether either parent or a person entitled to residential time with the child is subject to limitations under RCW
26.09.191;
(5) The reasons of each person for seeking or opposing
the relocation and the good faith of each of the parties in
requesting or opposing the relocation;
(6) The age, developmental stage, and needs of the child,
and the likely impact the relocation or its prevention will
have on the child's physical, educational, and emotional
development, taking into consideration any special needs of
the child;
(7) The quality of life, resources, and opportunities available to the child and to the relocating party in the current and
proposed geographic locations;
(8) The availability of alternative arrangements to foster
and continue the child's relationship with and access to the
other parent;
(9) The alternatives to relocation and whether it is feasible and desirable for the other party to relocate also;
(10) The financial impact and logistics of the relocation
or its prevention; and
(11) For a temporary order, the amount of time before a
final decision can be made at trial. [2000 c 21 § 14.]
Intent—Captions not law—2000 c 21: See notes following RCW
26.09.405.
26.09.530