2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.060 Temporary maintenance or child support—Temporary restraining order—Preliminary
injunction—Domestic violence or antiharassment protection order—Notice of termination or modification of
restraining order—Support debts, notice. (1) In a proceeding for:
(a) Dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or a declaration of invalidity; or
(b) Disposition of property or liabilities, maintenance, or
support following dissolution of the marriage by a court
which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse;
either party may move for temporary maintenance or for temporary support of children entitled to support. The motion
shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth the factual
basis for the motion and the amounts requested.
(2) As a part of a motion for temporary maintenance or
support or by independent motion accompanied by affidavit,
either party may request the court to issue a temporary
restraining order or preliminary injunction, providing relief
proper in the circumstances, and restraining or enjoining any
person from:
(a) Transferring, removing, encumbering, concealing, or
in any way disposing of any property except in the usual
course of business or for the necessities of life, and, if so
restrained or enjoined, requiring him or her to notify the moving party of any proposed extraordinary expenditures made
after the order is issued;
(b) Molesting or disturbing the peace of the other party
or of any child;
(c) Going onto the grounds of or entering the home,
workplace, or school of the other party or the day care or
school of any child upon a showing of the necessity therefor;
(d) Knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining
within, a specified distance from a specified location; and
(e) Removing a child from the jurisdiction of the court.
(3) Either party may request a domestic violence protection order under chapter 26.50 RCW or an antiharassment
protection order under chapter 10.14 RCW on a temporary
basis. The court may grant any of the relief provided in RCW
26.50.060 except relief pertaining to residential provisions
for the children which provisions shall be provided for under
this chapter, and any of the relief provided in RCW