2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.120.010 Purpose—Criteria. (1) The purpose of this
chapter is to establish guidelines for the regulation of health
professions not licensed or regulated prior to July 24, 1983,
and those licensed or regulated health professions which seek
to substantially increase their scope of practice: PROVIDED, That the provisions of this chapter are not intended
and shall not be construed to: (a) Apply to any regulatory
entity created prior to July 24, 1983, except as provided in
this chapter; (b) affect the powers and responsibilities of the
superintendent of public instruction or state board of education under RCW 28A.305.130 and 28A.410.010; (c) apply to
or interfere in any way with the practice of religion or to any
kind of treatment by prayer; and (d) apply to any remedial or
technical amendments to any statutes which licensed or regulated activity before July 24, 1983. The legislature believes
that all individuals should be permitted to enter into a health
profession unless there is an overwhelming need for the state
to protect the interests of the public by restricting entry into
the profession. Where such a need is identified, the regulation
adopted by the state should be set at the least restrictive level
consistent with the public interest to be protected.
(2) It is the intent of this chapter that no regulation shall,
after July 24, 1983, be imposed upon any health profession
except for the exclusive purpose of protecting the public
interest. All bills introduced in the legislature to regulate a
health profession for the first time should be reviewed
according to the following criteria. A health profession
should be regulated by the state only when:
(a) Unregulated practice can clearly harm or endanger
the health, safety, or welfare of the public, and the potential
for the harm is easily recognizable and not remote or dependent upon tenuous argument;
(b) The public needs and can reasonably be expected to
benefit from an assurance of initial and continuing professional ability; and
(c) The public cannot be effectively protected by other
means in a more cost-beneficial manner.
(3) After evaluating the criteria in subsection (2) of this
section and considering governmental and societal costs and
benefits, if the legislature finds that it is necessary to regulate
a health profession not previously regulated by law, the least
restrictive alternative method of regulation should be implemented, consistent with the public interest and this section:
(a) Where existing common law and statutory civil
actions and criminal prohibitions are not sufficient to eradicate existing harm, the regulation should provide for stricter
civil actions and criminal prosecutions;
(b) Where a service is being performed for individuals
involving a hazard to the public health, safety, or welfare, the
regulation should impose inspection requirements and enable
an appropriate state agency to enforce violations by injunctive relief in court, including, but not limited to, regulation of
the business activity providing the service rather than the
employees of the business;
(c) Where the threat to the public health, safety, or economic well-being is relatively small as a result of the operation of the health profession, the regulation should implement
a system of registration;
(2004 Ed.)
Regulation of Health Professions—Criteria
(d) Where the consumer may have a substantial basis for
relying on the services of a practitioner, the regulation should
implement a system of certification; or
(e) Where apparent that adequate regulation cannot be
achieved by means other than licensing, the regulation should
implement a system of licensing. [1990 c 33 § 554; 1983 c
168 § 1.]
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
18.120.020