2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.070 Registration—Claim of exemption filing—Duration—Renewal—Supplemental report. (1) A
franchise offering shall be deemed duly registered, and a
claim of exemption under RCW 19.100.030(4)(b)(i) shall be
duly filed, for a period of one year from the effective date of
registration or filing unless the director by rule or order specifies a different period.
(2) Registration of a franchise offer may be renewed for
additional periods of one year each, unless the director by
rule or order specifies a different period, by filing with the
director no later than fifteen business days prior to the expiration thereof a renewal application containing such information as the director may require to indicate any substantial
changes in the information contained in the original application or the previous renewal application and payment of the
prescribed fee.
(3) If a material adverse change in the condition of the
franchisor or the subfranchisor or any material change in the
information contained in its offering circular should occur the
franchisor or subfranchisor shall so amend the registration on
file with the director as soon as reasonably possible and in
any case, before the further sale of any franchise. [1991 c 226
§ 5; 1972 ex.s. c 116 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 252 § 7.]
19.100.080