2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.021 Scope of act—Choice of law—Surrogate
parentage contracts. (1) This chapter governs every determination of parentage in this state.
(2) The court shall apply the law of this state to adjudicate the parent-child relationship. The applicable law does
not depend on:
(a) The place of birth of the child; or
(b) The past or present residence of the child.
(3) This chapter does not create, enlarge, or diminish
parental rights or duties under other law of this state.
(4) If a birth results under a surrogate parentage contract
that is unenforceable under the law of this state, the parentchild relationship is determined as provided in RCW
26.26.101 through 26.26.116. [2002 c 302 § 103.]
26.26.031