2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.104.010 Purpose. The legislature declares that the
drilling, making or constructing of wells within the state is a
business and activity of vital interest to the public. In order to
protect the public health, welfare, and safety of the people it
is necessary that provision be made for the regulation and
licensing of well contractors and operators and for the regulation of well design and construction. [1993 c 387 § 1; 1971
ex.s. c 212 § 1.]