2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.100 Child support—Apportionment of
expense—Periodic adjustments or modifications. (1) In a
proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, maintenance, or child support, after
considering all relevant factors but without regard to marital
misconduct, the court shall order either or both parents owing
a duty of support to any child of the marriage dependent upon
either or both spouses to pay an amount determined under
chapter 26.19 RCW.
(2) The court may require automatic periodic adjustments or modifications of child support. That portion of any
decree that requires periodic adjustments or modifications of
child support shall use the provisions in chapter 26.19 RCW
as the basis for the adjustment or modification. Provisions in
the decree for periodic adjustment or modification shall not
conflict with RCW 26.09.170 except that the decree may
require periodic adjustments or modifications of support
more frequently than the time periods established pursuant to
RCW 26.09.170.
(3) Upon motion of a party and without a substantial
change of circumstances, the court shall modify the decree to
comply with subsection (2) of this section as to installments
accruing subsequent to entry of the court's order on the
motion for modification.
(4) The adjustment or modification provision may be
modified by the court due to economic hardship consistent
with the provisions of *RCW 26.09.170(4)(a). [1991 sp.s. c
28 § 1; 1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 1; 1989 c 375 § 7; 1988 c 275 § 9;
1987 c 430 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 10.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 26.09.170 was amended by 2002 c 199 § 1,
changing subsection (4) to subsection (5).
Severability—1991 sp.s. c 28: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act
or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1991 sp.s. c 28 § 9.]
Effective date—1991 sp.s. c 28: "Sections 1 through 9 of this act are
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and shall take effect September 1, 1991." [1991 sp.s. c 28 § 10.]
Captions not law—1991 sp.s. c 28: "Captions as used in this act do not
constitute any part of the law." [1991 sp.s. c 28 § 11.]
Effective dates—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: "(1) Sections 5 and 22 of this act
are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and shall take effect immediately [March 26, 1990].
(2) The remainder of this act shall take effect July 1, 1990." [1990 1st
ex.s. c 2 § 30.]
Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 31.]
Effective dates—Severability—1988 c 275: See notes following
RCW 26.19.001.
Severability—1987 c 430: See note following RCW 26.09.170.
(2004 Ed.)
Dissolution of Marriage—Legal Separation
26.09.105