2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.04.020 Prohibited marriages. (1) Marriages in the
following cases are prohibited:
(a) When either party thereto has a wife or husband living at the time of such marriage;
(b) When the husband and wife are nearer of kin to each
other than second cousins, whether of the whole or half blood
computing by the rules of the civil law; or
(c) When the parties are persons other than a male and a
female.
(2) It is unlawful for any man to marry his father's sister,
mother's sister, daughter, sister, son's daughter, daughter's
daughter, brother's daughter or sister's daughter; it is unlawful for any woman to marry her father's brother, mother's
brother, son, brother, son's son, daughter's son, brother's son
or sister's son.
(3) A marriage between two persons that is recognized as
valid in another jurisdiction is valid in this state only if the
marriage is not prohibited or made unlawful under subsection
(1)(a), (1)(c), or (2) of this section. [1998 c 1 § 4; 1927 c 189
§ 1; Code 1881 § 949; 1866 p 81 § 2; 1854 p 96 § 115; RRS
§ 8438.]
Finding—Intent—1998 c 1: See notes following RCW 26.04.010.
Bigamy: RCW 9A.64.010.
Incest—Penalties: RCW 9A.64.020.
26.04.050