2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.010 Unlawful offers, sales, purchases. It is
unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or
purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to
omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
[Title 21 RCW—page 4]
statements made, in the light of the circumstances under
which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business
which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any
person. [1959 c 282 § 1.]
21.20.020