2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.101 Communication between courts. (1) A
court of this state may communicate with a court in another
state concerning a proceeding arising under this chapter.
(2) The court may allow the parties to participate in the
communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the
communication, they must be given the opportunity to
present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
(3) Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records, and similar matters may occur without
informing the parties. A record need not be made of the communication.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this
section, a record must be made of a communication under
this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the
communication and granted access to the record.
(5) For the purposes of this section, "record" means
information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is
stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
perceivable form. [2001 c 65 § 110.]
26.27.111