2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.310 Adverse change in contract status of
certificated employee, including nonrenewal of contract—Hearings—Procedure. (1) Any employee receiving
* * *
within such five day period, unless the board of directors and
employee agree on another date convenient with the hearing
officer. The employee shall be given written notice of the
date, time, and place of such prehearing conference at least
three days prior to the date established for such conference.
(6) The hearing officer shall preside at any prehearing
conference scheduled pursuant to subsection (5) of this section and in connection therewith shall:
(a) Issue such subpoenas or subpoenas duces tecum as
either party may request at that time or thereafter; and
(b) Authorize the taking of prehearing depositions at the
request of either party at that time or thereafter; and
(c) Provide for such additional methods of discovery as
may be authorized by the civil rules applicable in the superior
courts of the state of Washington; and
(d) Establish the date for the commencement of the hearing, to be within ten days following the date of the prehearing
conference, unless the employee requests a continuance, in
[Title 28A RCW—page 169]
28A.405.320
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
which event the hearing officer shall give due consideration
to such request.
(7) The hearing officer shall preside at any hearing and
in connection therewith shall:
(a) Make rulings as to the admissibility of evidence pursuant to the rules of evidence applicable in the superior court
of the state of Washington.
(b) Make other appropriate rulings of law and procedure.
(c) Within ten days following the conclusion of the hearing transmit in writing to the board and to the employee, findings of fact and conclusions of law and final decision. If the
final decision is in favor of the employee, the employee shall
be restored to his or her employment position and shall be
awarded reasonable attorneys' fees.
(8) Any final decision by the hearing officer to nonrenew
the employment contract of the employee, or to discharge the
employee, or to take other action adverse to the employee's
contract status, as the case may be, shall be based solely upon
the cause or causes specified in the notice of probable cause
to the employee and shall be established by a preponderance
of the evidence at the hearing to be sufficient cause or causes
for such action.
(9) All subpoenas and prehearing discovery orders shall
be enforceable by and subject to the contempt and other
equity powers of the superior court of the county in which the
school district is located upon petition of any aggrieved party.
(10) A complete record shall be made of the hearing and
all orders and rulings of the hearing officer and school board.
[1990 c 33 § 396; 1987 c 375 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 7 § 1; 1975-'76
2nd ex.s. c 114 § 5. Formerly RCW 28A.58.455.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 7: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 7 § 2.]
Savings—Severability—1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 114: See notes following RCW 28A.400.010.
28A.405.320