2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.320.015 School boards of directors—Powers—
Notice of adoption of policy. (1) The board of directors of
each school district may exercise the following:
(a) The broad discretionary power to determine and
adopt written policies not in conflict with other law that provide for the development and implementation of programs,
activities, services, or practices that the board determines
will:
(i) Promote the education of kindergarten through
twelfth grade students in the public schools; or
(ii) Promote the effective, efficient, or safe management
and operation of the school district;
(b) Such powers as are expressly authorized by law; and
(c) Such powers as are necessarily or fairly implied in
the powers expressly authorized by law.
[Title 28A RCW—page 119]
28A.320.020
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
(2) Before adopting a policy under subsection (1)(a) of
this section, the school district board of directors shall comply with the notice requirements of the open public meetings
act, chapter 42.30 RCW, and shall in addition include in that
notice a statement that sets forth or reasonably describes the
proposed policy. The board of directors shall provide a reasonable opportunity for public written and oral comment and
consideration of the comment by the board of directors.
[1992 c 141 § 301.]
Findings—Part headings—Severability—1992 c 141: See note following RCW 28A.410.040.
28A.320.020