2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.090 Civil action for damages—Treble damages
authorized—Action by governmental entities. Any person
who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation
of RCW 19.86.020, 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or
19.86.060, or any person so injured because he or she refuses
to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of RCW 19.86.030, 19.86.040,
19.86.050, or 19.86.060, may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual
damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the
costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the
court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to
an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: PROVIDED, That such increased damage award for
violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed ten thousand
dollars: PROVIDED FURTHER, That such person may
bring a civil action in the district court to recover his or her
actual damages, except for damages which exceed the
amount specified in RCW 3.66.020, and the costs of the suit,
including reasonable attorney's fees. The district court may,
in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount
not more than three times the actual damages sustained, but
such increased damage award shall not exceed the amount
specified in RCW 3.66.020. For the purpose of this section
"person" shall include the counties, municipalities, and all
political subdivisions of this state.
Whenever the state of Washington is injured by reason
of a violation of RCW 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or
19.86.060, it may sue therefor in the superior court to recover
the actual damages sustained by it and to recover the costs of
the suit including a reasonable attorney's fee. [1987 c 202 §
187; 1983 c 288 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 26 § 2; 1961 c 216 § 9.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Short title—Purposes—1983 c 288: "This act may be cited as the antitrust/consumer protection improvements act. Its purposes are to strengthen
public and private enforcement of the unfair business practices-consumer
protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW, and to repeal the unfair practices act,
chapter 19.90 RCW, in order to eliminate a statute which is unnecessary in
light of the provisions and remedies of chapter 19.86 RCW. In repealing
chapter 19.90 RCW, it is the intent of the legislature that chapter 19.86 RCW
should continue to provide appropriate remedies for predatory pricing and
other pricing practices which constitute violations of federal antitrust law."
[1983 c 288 § 1.]
19.86.095