2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.08.550 Determination and authorization of
indemnification. (1) A corporation may not indemnify a
director under RCW 23B.08.510 unless authorized in the specific case after a determination has been made that indemnification of the director is permissible in the circumstances
because the director has met the standard of conduct set forth
in RCW 23B.08.510.
(2) The determination shall be made:
(a) By the board of directors by majority vote of a quorum consisting of directors not at the time parties to the proceeding;
(b) If a quorum cannot be obtained under (a) of this subsection, by majority vote of a committee duly designated by
the board of directors, in which designation directors who are
parties may participate, consisting solely of two or more
directors not at the time parties to the proceeding;
(c) By special legal counsel:
(i) Selected by the board of directors or its committee in
the manner prescribed in (a) or (b) of this subsection; or
(ii) If a quorum of the board of directors cannot be
obtained under (a) of this subsection and a committee cannot
be designated under (b) of this subsection, selected by majority vote of the full board of directors, in which selection
directors who are parties may participate; or
(d) By the shareholders, but shares owned by or voted
under the control of directors who are at the time parties to
the proceeding may not be voted on the determination.
(3) Authorization of indemnification and evaluation as to
reasonableness of expenses shall be made in the same manner
as the determination that indemnification is permissible,
except that if the determination is made by special legal counsel, authorization of indemnification and evaluation as to rea(2004 Ed.)
Directors and Officers
sonableness of expenses shall be made by those entitled
under subsection (2)(c) of this section to select counsel.
[1989 c 165 § 110.]
23B.08.700
against the same liability under RCW 23B.08.510 or
23B.08.520. [1989 c 165 § 113.]
23B.08.590
23B.08.560