2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.16.040 Court-ordered inspection. (1) If a corporation does not allow a shareholder who complies with RCW
23B.16.020(1) to inspect and copy any records required by
that subsection to be available for inspection, the superior
court of the county where the corporation's principal office,
or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may
summarily order inspection and copying of the records
demanded at the corporation's expense upon application of
the shareholder.
(2) If a corporation does not within a reasonable time
allow a shareholder to inspect and copy any other record, the
shareholder who complies with RCW 23B.16.020 (2) and (3)
may apply to the superior court of the county where the corporation's principal office, or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located for an order to permit inspection and
copying of the records demanded. The court shall dispose of
an application under this subsection on an expedited basis.
(3) If the court orders inspection and copying of the
records demanded, it shall also order the corporation to pay
the shareholder's costs, including reasonable counsel fees,
incurred to obtain the order unless the corporation proves that
it refused inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable
basis for doubt about the right of the shareholder to inspect
the records demanded.
(4) If the court orders inspection and copying of the
records demanded, it may impose reasonable restrictions on
the use or distribution of the records by the demanding shareholder. [1989 c 165 § 185.]
23B.16.200