2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.020 Child support economic table.
ECONOMIC TABLE
MONTHLY BASIC SUPPORT OBLIGATION
PER CHILD
KEY: A= AGE 0-11 B= AGE 12-18
COMBINED
* * *
615
623
631
639
632
641
651
661
671
681
691
701
710
721
731
740
750
761
770
780
790
432
439
446
452
459
466
473
479
486
493
500
506
513
520
527
533
540
533
542
551
559
567
575
584
593
601
609
617
626
635
643
651
659
668
377
383
389
395
401
407
413
418
424
430
436
442
448
454
460
466
472
466
473
480
488
495
502
509
517
524
532
539
546
554
561
568
575
583
The economic table is presumptive for combined
monthly net incomes up to and including five thousand dollars. When combined monthly net income exceeds five thousand dollars, support shall not be set at an amount lower than
the presumptive amount of support set for combined monthly
net incomes of five thousand dollars unless the court finds a
reason to deviate below that amount. The economic table is
advisory but not presumptive for combined monthly net
incomes that exceed five thousand dollars. When combined
monthly net income exceeds seven thousand dollars, the
court may set support at an advisory amount of support set for
combined monthly net incomes between five thousand and
seven thousand dollars or the court may exceed the advisory
amount of support set for combined monthly net incomes of
seven thousand dollars upon written findings of fact. [1998 c
163 § 2; 1991 c 367 § 25; 1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 19; 1989 c 175
§ 76; 1988 c 275 § 3.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Effective dates—Severability—1988 c 275: See notes following
RCW 26.19.001.
26.19.045
(c) In all proceedings in which child support is determined or modified;
(d) In setting temporary and permanent support;
(e) In automatic modification provisions or decrees
entered pursuant to RCW 26.09.100; and
(f) In addition to proceedings in which child support is
determined for minors, to adult children who are dependent
on their parents and for whom support is ordered pursuant to
RCW 26.09.100.
The provisions of this chapter for determining child support and reasons for deviation from the standard calculation
shall be applied in the same manner by the court, presiding
officers, and reviewing officers.
(2) Written findings of fact supported by the evidence. An order for child support shall be supported by written findings of fact upon which the support determination is
based and shall include reasons for any deviation from the
standard calculation and reasons for denial of a party's
request for deviation from the standard calculation. The court
shall enter written findings of fact in all cases whether or not
the court: (a) Sets the support at the presumptive amount, for
combined monthly net incomes below five thousand dollars;
(b) sets the support at an advisory amount, for combined
monthly net incomes between five thousand and seven thousand dollars; or (c) deviates from the presumptive or advisory
amounts.
(3) Completion of worksheets. Worksheets in the form
developed by the office of the administrator for the courts
shall be completed under penalty of perjury and filed in every
proceeding in which child support is determined. The court
shall not accept incomplete worksheets or worksheets that
vary from the worksheets developed by the office of the
administrator for the courts.
(4) Court review of the worksheets and order. The
court shall review the worksheets and the order setting support for the adequacy of the reasons set forth for any deviation or denial of any request for deviation and for the adequacy of the amount of support ordered. Each order shall
state the amount of child support calculated using the standard calculation and the amount of child support actually
ordered. Worksheets shall be attached to the decree or order
or if filed separately shall be initialed or signed by the judge
and filed with the order. [1992 c 229 § 6; 1991 c 367 § 27.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
26.19.045
26.19.025