2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.84.040 Powers of secretary—Application of Uniform Disciplinary Act—Ad hoc advisers. (1) In addition to
any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW,
necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) Set all registration, certification, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(d) Evaluate and designate those schools from which
graduation will be accepted as proof of an applicant's eligibility to receive a certificate;
(e) Determine whether alternative methods of training
are equivalent to formal education, and to establish forms,
procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to determine the applicant's eligibility to
receive a certificate;
(f) Issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the
education, training, and conduct requirements for certification; and
(g) Issue a registration to an applicant who meets the
requirement for a registration.
(2) The secretary may hire clerical, administrative, and
investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter.
(3) The Uniform Disciplinary Act, chapter 18.130 RCW,
governs the issuance and denial of registrations and certifications, unregistered and uncertified practice, and the discipline
(2004 Ed.)