2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.065 Standards for establishing lower and
upper limits on child support amounts. (1) Limit at fortyfive percent of a parent's net income. Neither parent's total
child support obligation may exceed forty-five percent of net
income except for good cause shown. Good cause includes
but is not limited to possession of substantial wealth, children
with day care expenses, special medical need, educational
need, psychological need, and larger families.
(2) Income below six hundred dollars. When combined monthly net income is less than six hundred dollars, a
support order of not less than twenty-five dollars per child per
month shall be entered for each parent unless the obligor parent establishes that it would be unjust or inappropriate to do
so in that particular case. The decision whether there is a sufficient basis to deviate below the presumptive minimum payment must take into consideration the best interests of the
child and the circumstances of each parent. Such circumstances can include comparative hardship to the affected
households, assets or liabilities, and earning capacity. A parent's support obligation shall not reduce his or her net income
[Title 26 RCW—page 58]
(2004 Ed.)
Child Support Schedule
(r) Bonuses;
(s) Social security benefits; and
(t) Disability insurance benefits.
(4) Income sources excluded from gross monthly
income. The following income and resources shall be disclosed but shall not be included in gross income:
(a) Income of a new spouse or income of other adults in
the household;
(b) Child support received from other relationships;
(c) Gifts and prizes;
(d) Temporary assistance for needy families;
(e) Supplemental security income;
(f) General assistance; and
(g) Food stamps.
Receipt of income and resources from temporary assistance for needy families, supplemental security income, general assistance, and food stamps shall not be a reason to deviate from the standard calculation.
(5) Determination of net income. The following
expenses shall be disclosed and deducted from gross monthly
income to calculate net monthly income:
(a) Federal and state income taxes;
(b) Federal insurance contributions act deductions;
(c) Mandatory pension plan payments;
(d) Mandatory union or professional dues;
(e) State industrial insurance premiums;
(f) Court-ordered spousal maintenance to the extent
actually paid;
(g) Up to two thousand dollars per year in voluntary pension payments actually made if the contributions were made
for the two tax years preceding the earlier of the (i) tax year
in which the parties separated with intent to live separate and
apart or (ii) tax year in which the parties filed for dissolution;
and
(h) Normal business expenses and self-employment
taxes for self-employed persons. Justification shall be
required for any business expense deduction about which
there is disagreement.
Items deducted from gross income under this subsection
shall not be a reason to deviate from the standard calculation.
(6) Imputation of income. The court shall impute
income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history,
education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. A
court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully
employed on a full-time basis, unless the court finds that the
parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent
is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation. Income shall not be imputed for an unemployable parent. Income shall not be imputed to a parent to
the extent the parent is unemployed or significantly underemployed due to the parent's efforts to comply with courtordered reunification efforts under chapter 13.34 RCW or
under a voluntary placement agreement with an agency
supervising the child. In the absence of information to the
contrary, a parent's imputed income shall be based on the
median income of year-round full-time workers as derived
from the United States bureau of census, current populations
reports, or such replacement report as published by the
(2004 Ed.)
26.19.075
bureau of census. [1997 c 59 § 4; 1993 c 358 § 4; 1991 sp.s.
c 28 § 5.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 sp.s. c 28:
See notes following RCW 26.09.100.