2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.08.310 Liability for unlawful distributions. (1)
A director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in
violation of RCW 23B.06.400 or the articles of incorporation
is personally liable to the corporation for the amount of the
distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed
without violating RCW 23B.06.400 or the articles of incorporation if it is established that the director did not perform the
director's duties in compliance with RCW 23B.08.300. In any
proceeding commenced under this section, a director has all
of the defenses ordinarily available to a director.
(2) A director held liable under subsection (1) of this section for an unlawful distribution is entitled to contribution:
(a) From every other director who could be held liable
under subsection (1) of this section for the unlawful distribution; and
(b) From each shareholder for the amount the shareholder accepted knowing the distribution was made in violation of RCW 23B.06.400 or the articles of incorporation.
(3) A proceeding under this section is barred unless it is
commenced within two years after the date on which the
effect of the distribution was measured under RCW
23B.06.400(4). [1989 c 165 § 98.]
23B.08.320