2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.10.040 Registered office and agent. (1) Each limited partnership shall continuously maintain in this state an
office which may but need not be a place of its business in
this state, at which shall be kept the records required by RCW
25.10.050 to be maintained. The office shall be at a specific
geographical location in this state and be identified by number, if any, and street or building address or rural route or
other geographical address. The office shall not be identified
only by post office box number or other nongeographic
address. For purposes of communicating by mail, the secretary of state may permit the use of a post office address in
conjunction with the office address.
(2) Each limited partnership shall continuously maintain
in this state an agent for service of process on the limited partnership, which agent must be an individual resident of this
state, a domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to do business in this state. The agent may, but need not,
be located at the office identified in RCW 25.10.040(1). The
agent's address shall be at a specific geographical location in
this state and be identified by number, if any, and street or
building address or rural route or other geographical address.
The agent's address shall not be identified only by post office
box number or other nongeographic address. For purposes of
25.10.040
[Title 25 RCW—page 21]
25.10.050
Title 25 RCW: Partnerships
communicating by mail, the secretary of state may permit the
use of a post office address in conjunction with the agent's
geographic address.
(3) A registered agent shall not be appointed without
having given prior written consent to the appointment. The
written consent shall be filed with the secretary of state in
such form as the secretary may prescribe. The written consent
shall be filed with or as a part of the document first appointing a registered agent. In the event any individual or corporation has been appointed agent without consent, that person or
corporation may file a notarized statement attesting to that
fact, and the name shall forthwith be removed from the
records of the secretary of state. The registered agent so
appointed by a limited partnership shall be an agent of such
limited partnership upon whom any process, notice, or
demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the
limited partnership may be served. If a limited partnership
fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this state, or
if its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be
found, then the secretary of state shall be an agent of such
limited partnership upon whom any such process, notice, or
demand may be served. Service on the secretary of state of
any such process, notice, or demand shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state, or with any
authorized clerk of the corporation department of the secretary of state's office, duplicate copies of such process, notice,
or demand. In the event any such process, notice, or demand
is served on the secretary of state, the secretary of state shall
immediately cause one of the copies thereof to be forwarded
by certified mail, addressed to the limited partnership at the
office referred to in RCW 25.10.040(1). Any service so had
on the secretary of state shall be returnable in no fewer than
thirty days.
The secretary of state shall keep a record of all processes,
notices, and demands served upon the secretary of state under
this section, and shall record therein the time of such service
and the secretary of state's action with reference thereto.
Nothing in this section limits or affects the right to serve
any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law
to be served upon a limited partnership in any other manner
now or hereafter permitted by law.
Any registered agent may resign as such agent upon filing a written notice thereof, executed in duplicate, with the
secretary of state, who shall forthwith mail one copy thereof
to the limited partnership. The appointment of such agent
shall terminate upon the expiration of thirty days after receipt
of such notice by the secretary of state. [1987 c 55 § 3; 1981
c 51 § 4.]
25.10.050