2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.190 Unfair or deceptive acts—Suits for damages—Violations of other acts, use in evidence. (1) The
commission of any unfair or deceptive acts or practices or
unfair methods of competition prohibited by RCW
19.100.180 as now or hereafter amended shall constitute an
unfair or deceptive act or practice under the provisions of
chapter 19.86 RCW.
(2) Any person who sells or offers to sell a franchise in
violation of this chapter shall be liable to the franchisee or
subfranchisor who may sue at law or in equity for damages
caused thereby for rescission or other relief as the court may
deem appropriate. In the case of a violation of RCW
19.100.170 rescission is not available to the plaintiff if the
defendant proves that the plaintiff knew the facts concerning
the untruth or omission or that the defendant exercised reasonable care and did not know or if he had exercised reasonable care would not have known of the untruth or omission.
(3) The suit authorized under subsection (2) of this section may be brought to recover the actual damages sustained
by the plaintiff and the court may in its discretion increase the
award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the
actual damages sustained: PROVIDED, That the prevailing
party may in the discretion of the court recover the costs of
said action including a reasonable attorneys' fee.
(4) Any person who becomes liable to make payments
under this section may recover contributions as in cases of
contracts from any persons who, if sued separately, would
have been liable to make the same payment.
(5) A final judgment, order, or decree heretofore or hereafter rendered against a person in any civil, criminal, or
(2004 Ed.)
Franchise Investment Protection
administrative proceedings under the United States anti-trust
laws, under the Federal Trade Commission Act, under the
Washington State Consumer Protection Act, or this chapter
shall be regarded as evidence against such persons in any
action brought by any party against such person under subsections (1) and (2) of this section as to all matters which said
judgment or decree would be an estoppel between the parties
thereto. [1972 ex.s. c 116 § 11; 1971 ex.s. c 252 § 19.]
19.100.200