2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.205.060 Transfer agreements—Further provisions. (1) The provisions of this chapter may not be waived
by any payee.
(2) Any transfer agreement entered into on or after July
22, 2001, by a payee who resides in this state shall provide
that disputes under such transfer agreement, including any
claim that the payee has breached the agreement, shall be
determined in and under the laws of this state. Such a transfer
agreement may not authorize the transferee or any other party
to confess judgment or consent to entry of judgment against
the payee.
(3) Transfer of structured settlement payment rights do
not extend to any payments that are life contingent unless,
prior to the date on which the payee signs the transfer agreement, the transferee has established and has agreed to maintain procedures reasonably satisfactory to the annuity issuer
and the structured settlement obligor for (a) periodically confirming the payee's survival, and (b) giving the annuity issuer
and the structured settlement obligor prompt written notice in
the event of the payee's death.
(4) No payee who proposes to make a transfer of structured settlement payment rights may incur any penalty, forfeit any application fee or other payment, or otherwise incur
any liability to the proposed transferee or any assignee based
on any failure of such a transfer to satisfy the conditions of
this chapter.
(5) This chapter does not authorize any transfer of structured settlement payment rights in contravention of any law,
nor does it imply that any transfer under a transfer agreement
entered into prior to July 22, 2001, is valid or invalid.
(6) Compliance with the requirements set forth in RCW
19.205.020 and fulfillment of the conditions set forth in
RCW 19.205.030 is the sole responsibility of the transferee in
any transfer of structured settlement payment rights, and neither the structured settlement obligor nor the annuity issuer
bear any responsibility for, or any liability arising from, noncompliance with the requirements or failure to fulfill the conditions. [2001 c 178 § 7.]
19.205.900