2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.430 Civil liabilities—Survival, limitation of
actions—Waiver of chapter void—Scienter. (1) Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20.010, 21.20.140 (1) or (2), or 21.20.180
through 21.20.230, is liable to the person buying the security
from him or her, who may sue either at law or in equity to
recover the consideration paid for the security, together with
interest at eight percent per annum from the date of payment,
costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any
income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he or she no longer owns the security.
Damages are the amount that would be recoverable upon a
tender less (a) the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it and (b) interest at eight percent per annum from
the date of disposition.
(2) Any person who buys a security in violation of the
provisions of RCW 21.20.010 is liable to the person selling
the security to him or her, who may sue either at law or in
equity to recover the security, together with any income
received on the security, upon tender of the consideration
received, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, or if the security cannot be recovered, for damages. Damages are the value
of the security when the buyer disposed of it, and any income
received on the security, less the consideration received for
the security, plus interest at eight percent per annum from the
date of disposition, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees.
(3) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a
seller or buyer liable under subsection (1) or (2) above, every
partner, officer, director or person who occupies a similar status or performs a similar function of such seller or buyer,
every employee of such a seller or buyer who materially aids
in the transaction, and every broker-dealer, salesperson, or
person exempt under the provisions of RCW 21.20.040 who
materially aids in the transaction is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or buyer,
unless such person sustains the burden of proof that he or she
did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not
have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which
the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in
cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
(4)(a) Every cause of action under this statute survives
the death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or
defendant.
(b) No person may sue under this section more than three
years after the contract of sale for any violation of the provisions of RCW 21.20.140 (1) or (2) or 21.20.180 through
21.20.230, or more than three years after a violation of the
provisions of RCW 21.20.010, either was discovered by such
person or would have been discovered by him or her in the
exercise of reasonable care. No person may sue under this
section if the buyer or seller receives a written rescission
offer, which has been passed upon by the director before suit
and at a time when he or she owned the security, to refund the
consideration paid together with interest at eight percent per
annum from the date of payment, less the amount of any
income received on the security in the case of a buyer, or plus
the amount of income received on the security in the case of
a seller.
(2004 Ed.)
Securities Act of Washington
(5) No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this
chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or who has acquired
any purported right under any such contract with knowledge
of the facts by reason of which its making or performance
was in violation, may base any suit on the contract. Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring
any security to waive compliance with any provision of this
chapter or any rule or order hereunder is void.
(6) Any tender specified in this section may be made at
any time before entry of judgment.
(7) Notwithstanding subsections (1) through (6) of this
section, if an initial offer or sale of securities that are exempt
from registration under RCW 21.20.310 is made by this state
or its agencies, political subdivisions, municipal or quasimunicipal corporations, or other instrumentality of one or
more of the foregoing and is in violation of RCW
21.20.010(2), and any such issuer, member of the governing
body, committee member, public officer, director, employee,
or agent of such issuer acting on its behalf, or person in control of such issuer, member of the governing body, committee
member, public officer, director, employee, or agent of such
person acting on its behalf, materially aids in the offer or sale,
such person is liable to the purchaser of the security only if
the purchaser establishes scienter on the part of the defendant. The word "employee" or the word "agent," as such
words are used in this subsection, do not include a bond counsel or an underwriter. Under no circumstances whatsoever
shall this subsection be applied to require purchasers to establish scienter on the part of bond counsels or underwriters. The
provisions of this subsection are retroactive and apply to any
action commenced but not final before July 27, 1985. In addition, the provisions of this subsection apply to any action
commenced on or after July 27, 1985. [1998 c 15 § 20; 1986
c 304 § 1; 1985 c 171 § 1; 1981 c 272 § 9; 1979 ex.s. c 68 §
30; 1977 ex.s. c 172 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 84 § 24; 1974 ex.s.
c 77 § 11; 1967 c 199 § 2; 1959 c 282 § 43.]
Severability—1986 c 304: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1986 c 304 § 2.]
Effective date—1974 ex.s. c 77: See note following RCW 21.20.040.
DISCONTINUANCE OF VIOLATIONS
21.20.435