2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.030 Community property defined—Management and control. Property not acquired or owned, as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after
marriage by either husband or wife or both, is community
property. Either spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property, with a like power of disposition as
the acting spouse has over his or her separate property,
except:
(1) Neither spouse shall devise or bequeath by will more
than one-half of the community property.
(2) Neither spouse shall give community property without the express or implied consent of the other.
(3) Neither spouse shall sell, convey, or encumber the
community real property without the other spouse joining in
the execution of the deed or other instrument by which the
real estate is sold, conveyed, or encumbered, and such deed
or other instrument must be acknowledged by both spouses.
(4) Neither spouse shall purchase or contract to purchase
community real property without the other spouse joining in
the transaction of purchase or in the execution of the contract
to purchase.
(5) Neither spouse shall create a security interest other
than a purchase money security interest as defined in *RCW
62A.9-107 in, or sell, community household goods, furnishings, or appliances, or a community mobile home unless the
other spouse joins in executing the security agreement or bill
of sale, if any.
(6) Neither spouse shall acquire, purchase, sell, convey,
or encumber the assets, including real estate, or the good will
of a business where both spouses participate in its management without the consent of the other: PROVIDED, That
where only one spouse participates in such management the
participating spouse may, in the ordinary course of such business, acquire, purchase, sell, convey or encumber the assets,
including real estate, or the good will of the business without
26.16.030
(2004 Ed.)
26.16.060
the consent of the nonparticipating spouse. [1981 c 304 § 1;
1972 ex.s. c 108 § 3; Code 1881 § 2409; RRS § 6892.]
*Reviser's note: Article 62A.9 RCW was repealed in its entirety by
2000 c 250 § 9A-901, effective July 1, 2001. For later enactment, see Article