2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.23.060 Notice of payroll deduction—Answer—
Processing fee. (1) The division of child support may issue
a notice of payroll deduction:
* * *
political subdivision, department of the state, or agency, subdivision, or instrumentality of the United States to accept service by electronic means; or
(d) By regular mail to a responsible parent's employer
unless the division of child support reasonably believes that
service of process in the manner prescribed in (a) or (b) of
this subsection is required for initiating an action to ensure
employer compliance with the withholding requirement.
(3) Service of a notice of payroll deduction upon an
employer or employment security department requires the
employer or employment security department to immediately
make a mandatory payroll deduction from the responsible
parent's unpaid disposable earnings or unemployment compensation benefits. The employer or employment security
department shall thereafter deduct each pay period the
amount stated in the notice divided by the number of pay
periods per month. The payroll deduction each pay period
shall not exceed fifty percent of the responsible parent's disposable earnings.
(4) A notice of payroll deduction for support shall have
priority over any wage assignment, garnishment, attachment,
or other legal process.
(5) The notice of payroll deduction shall be in writing
and include:
(a) The name and social security number of the responsible parent;
(b) The amount to be deducted from the responsible parent's disposable earnings each month, or alternate amounts
[Title 26 RCW—page 91]
26.23.070
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
and frequencies as may be necessary to facilitate processing
of the payroll deduction;
(c) A statement that the total amount withheld shall not
exceed fifty percent of the responsible parent's disposable
earnings;
(d) The address to which the payments are to be mailed
or delivered; and
(e) A notice to the responsible parent warning the
responsible parent that, despite the payroll deduction, the
responsible parent's privileges to obtain and maintain a
license, as defined in RCW 74.20A.320, may not be renewed,
or may be suspended if the parent is not in compliance with a
support order as defined in RCW 74.20A.320.
(6) An informational copy of the notice of payroll deduction shall be mailed to the last known address of the responsible parent by regular mail.
(7) An employer or employment security department
that receives a notice of payroll deduction shall make immediate deductions from the responsible parent's unpaid disposable earnings and remit proper amounts to the Washington
state support registry within seven working days of the date
the earnings are payable to the responsible parent.
(8) An employer, or the employment security department, upon whom a notice of payroll deduction is served,
shall make an answer to the division of child support within
twenty days after the date of service. The answer shall confirm compliance and institution of the payroll deduction or
explain the circumstances if no payroll deduction is in effect.
The answer shall also state whether the responsible parent is
employed by or receives earnings from the employer or
receives unemployment compensation benefits from the
employment security department, whether the employer or
employment security department anticipates paying earnings
or unemployment compensation benefits and the amount of
earnings. If the responsible parent is no longer employed, or
receiving earnings from the employer, the answer shall state
the present employer's name and address, if known. If the
responsible parent is no longer receiving unemployment
compensation benefits from the employment security department, the answer shall state the present employer's name and
address, if known.
* * *