2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.320 Adverse change in contract status of
certificated employee, including nonrenewal of contract—Appeal from—Notice—Service—Filing—Contents. Any teacher, principal, supervisor, superintendent, or
other certificated employee, desiring to appeal from any
action or failure to act upon the part of a school board relating
to the discharge or other action adversely affecting his or her
contract status, or failure to renew that employee's contract
for the next ensuing term, within thirty days after his or her
receipt of such decision or order, may serve upon the chair of
the school board and file with the clerk of the superior court
in the county in which the school district is located a notice of
appeal which shall set forth also in a clear and concise manner the errors complained of. [1990 c 33 § 397; 1969 ex.s. c
34 § 14; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.58.460. Prior: 1961 c 241 §
3. Formerly RCW 28A.58.460, 28.58.460.]
RCW 28A.405.320 not applicable to contract renewal of school superintendent: RCW 28A.400.010.
28A.405.330