2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.146.100 Violations of chapter—Application of
consumer protection act. The legislature finds that the
practices governed by this chapter are matters vitally affect[Title 19 RCW—page 207]
19.146.110
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
ing the public interest for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW. Any violation of
this chapter is not reasonable in relation to the development
and preservation of business and is an unfair or deceptive act
or practice and unfair method of competition in the conduct
of trade or commerce in violation of RCW 19.86.020. Remedies provided by chapter 19.86 RCW are cumulative and not
exclusive. [1994 c 33 § 25; 1987 c 391 § 12.]
19.146.110