2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.285 Designation of custody for the purpose of
other state and federal statutes. Solely for the purposes of
all other state and federal statutes which require a designation
or determination of custody, a parenting plan shall designate
the parent with whom the child is scheduled to reside a
majority of the time as the custodian of the child. However,
this designation shall not affect either parent's rights and
responsibilities under the parenting plan. In the absence of
such a designation, the parent with whom the child is scheduled to reside the majority of the time shall be deemed to be
the custodian of the child for the purposes of such federal and
state statutes. [1989 c 375 § 16; 1987 c 460 § 21.]
26.09.290