2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.175 Modification of order of child support. (1)
A proceeding for the modification of an order of child support shall commence with the filing of a petition and worksheets. The petition shall be in the form prescribed by the
administrator for the courts. There shall be a fee of twenty
dollars for the filing of a petition for modification of dissolution.
(2) The petitioner shall serve upon the other party the
summons, a copy of the petition, and the worksheets in the
form prescribed by the administrator for the courts. If the
modification proceeding is the first action filed in this state,
service shall be made by personal service. If the decree to be
modified was entered in this state, service shall be by personal service or by any form of mail requiring a return
receipt. If the support obligation has been assigned to the
state pursuant to RCW 74.20.330 or the state has a subro(2004 Ed.)
Dissolution of Marriage—Legal Separation
gated interest under RCW 74.20A.030, the summons, petition, and worksheets shall also be served on the attorney general; except that notice shall be given to the office of the prosecuting attorney for the county in which the action is filed in
lieu of the office of the attorney general in those counties and
in the types of cases as designated by the office of the attorney general by letter sent to the presiding superior court judge
of that county. Proof of service shall be filed with the court.
(3) The responding party's answer and worksheets shall
be served and the answer filed within twenty days after service of the petition or sixty days if served out of state. The
responding party's failure to file an answer within the time
required shall result in entry of a default judgment for the
petitioner.
(4) At any time after responsive pleadings are filed,
either party may schedule the matter for hearing.
(5) Unless both parties stipulate to arbitration or the presiding judge authorizes oral testimony pursuant to subsection
(6) of this section, a petition for modification of an order of
child support shall be heard by the court on affidavits, the
petition, answer, and worksheets only.
(6) A party seeking authority to present oral testimony
on the petition to modify a support order shall file an appropriate motion not later than ten days after the time of notice of
hearing. Affidavits and exhibits setting forth the reasons oral
testimony is necessary to a just adjudication of the issues
shall accompany the petition. The affidavits and exhibits
must demonstrate the extraordinary features of the case. Factors which may be considered include, but are not limited to:
(a) Substantial questions of credibility on a major issue; (b)
insufficient or inconsistent discovery materials not correctable by further discovery; or (c) particularly complex circumstances requiring expert testimony. [2002 c 199 § 2; 1992 c
229 § 3; 1991 c 367 § 6; 1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 3; 1987 c 430 §
2.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
Severability—1987 c 430: See note following RCW 26.09.170.
26.09.181