2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.20.080 Proof of wilfulness—Application of penalty provisions. Proof of the nonsupport of a spouse or of a
child or children, or the omission to furnish necessary food,
clothing, shelter, or medical attendance for a spouse, or for a
child or children, is prima facie evidence that the nonsupport
or omission to furnish food, clothing, shelter, or medical
attendance is wilful. The provisions of RCW 26.20.030 and
26.20.035 are applicable regardless of the marital status of
the person who has a child dependent upon him or her, and
regardless of the nonexistence of any decree requiring payment of support or maintenance. [1984 c 260 § 28; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 154 § 36; 1913 c 28 § 3; RRS § 6910. Formerly RCW
26.20.080 and 26.20.090.]
Severability—1984 c 260: See RCW 26.18.900.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030.
[Title 26 RCW—page 61]
Chapter 26.21
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
Chapter 26.21 RCW
UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT
Chapter 26.21
(Formerly: Uniform reciprocal enforcement of support act)
(Contingent expiration date—See RCW 26.21A.900)
Sections
PART A
REGISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT ORDER
26.21.480
26.21.490
26.21.500
26.21.510
ARTICLE 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS
26.21.005
26.21.015
26.21.016
26.21.025
26.21.065
Definitions.
Tribunal of this state.
Rules.
Remedies cumulative.
Child support schedule.
ARTICLE 2
JURISDICTION
PART A
EXTENDED PERSONAL JURISDICTION
26.21.075
26.21.085
Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident.
Procedure when exercising jurisdiction over nonresident.
PART B
PROCEEDINGS INVOLVING TWO OR MORE STATES
26.21.095
26.21.105
26.21.115
26.21.125
26.21.127
Initiating and responding tribunal of this state.
Simultaneous proceedings in another state.
Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
Orders—Compliance with RCW 26.23.050.
Enforcement and modification of support order by tribunal
having continuing jurisdiction.
PART C
RECONCILIATION WITH ORDERS OF OTHER STATES
26.21.135
26.21.145
26.21.155
Recognition of child support orders—Controlling order—Filing certified copy of order.
Multiple child support orders for two or more obligees.
Credit for payments.
PART B
CONTEST OF VALIDITY OR ENFORCEMENT
26.21.520
26.21.530
26.21.540
26.21.550
Proceedings under this chapter.
Action by minor parent.
Application of law of this state.
Duties of initiating tribunal.
Duties and powers of responding tribunal.
Inappropriate tribunal.
Duties of support enforcement agency.
Duty of attorney general.
Private counsel.
Duties of department as state information agency.
Pleadings and accompanying documents.
Nondisclosure of information—Circumstances.
Costs—Fees.
Limited immunity of petitioner.
Nonparentage as defense.
Special rules of evidence and procedure.
Communications between tribunals.
Assistance with discovery.
Receipt and disbursement of payments.
ARTICLE 4
ESTABLISHMENT OF SUPPORT ORDER
26.21.420
Petition to establish support order—Notice—Hearing—
Orders.
ARTICLE 5
DIRECT ENFORCEMENT OF ORDER OF
ANOTHER STATE WITHOUT REGISTRATION
26.21.450
26.21.452
26.21.453
26.21.455
26.21.456
26.21.458
26.21.460
Recognition of income-withholding order of another state.
Employer's compliance with income-withholding order of
another state.
Compliance with multiple income-withholding orders.
Immunity from civil liability.
Penalties for noncompliance.
Contest by obligor.
Administrative enforcement of orders.
ARTICLE 6
ENFORCEMENT AND MODIFICATION OF
SUPPORT ORDER AFTER REGISTRATION
[Title 26 RCW—page 62]
Notice of registration of order.
Procedure to contest validity or enforcement of registered
order.
Contest of registration or enforcement.
Confirmed order.
PART C
REGISTRATION AND MODIFICATION OF
CHILD SUPPORT ORDER
26.21.560
26.21.570
26.21.580
26.21.590
26.21.595
26.21.600
Procedure to register child support order of another state for
modification.
Effect of registration for modification—Authority to enforce
registered order.
Modification of child support order of another state.
Recognition of order modified in another state—Enforcement.
Jurisdiction to modify child support order of another state if
individual parties reside in this state—Application of chapter.
Notice to issuing tribunal of modification.
ARTICLE 7
DETERMINATION OF PARENTAGE
26.21.620
Proceeding to determine parentage.
ARTICLE 8
INTERSTATE RENDITION
26.21.640
26.21.650
ARTICLE 3
CIVIL PROVISIONS OF GENERAL APPLICATION
26.21.205
26.21.215
26.21.225
26.21.235
26.21.245
26.21.255
26.21.265
26.21.275
26.21.285
26.21.295
26.21.305
26.21.315
26.21.325
26.21.335
26.21.345
26.21.355
26.21.365
26.21.375
26.21.385
Registration of order for enforcement.
Procedure to register order for enforcement.
Effect of registration for enforcement.
Choice of law—Statute of limitations for arrearages.
Grounds for rendition.
Surrender of individual charged criminally with failure to support an obligee—Conditions of rendition.
ARTICLE 9
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
26.21.912
26.21.913
26.21.914
26.21.915
26.21.916
Uniformity of application and construction.
Short title.
Severability—1993 c 318.
Captions, part headings, articles not law—1993 c 318.
Effective date—1993 c 318.
Child support enforcement: Chapter 26.18 RCW.
Child support registry: Chapter 26.23 RCW.
Family abandonment or nonsupport: Chapter 26.20 RCW.