2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.130 Termination order—Effect. (1) If the court
determines, after a hearing, that the parent-child relationship
should be terminated pursuant to RCW 26.33.090 or
26.33.120, the court shall enter an appropriate order terminating the parent-child relationship.
(2) An order terminating the parent-child relationship
divests the parent and the child of all legal rights, powers,
privileges, immunities, duties, and obligations with respect to
each other except past-due child support obligations owed by
the parent.
(3) The parent-child relationship may be terminated with
respect to one parent without affecting the parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent.
(4) The parent or alleged father whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated is not thereafter
entitled to notice of proceedings for the adoption of the child
by another, nor has the parent or alleged father any right to
contest the adoption or otherwise to participate in the proceedings unless an appeal from the termination order is pending or unless otherwise ordered by the court. [1984 c 155 §
13.]
26.33.140