2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.187 Criteria for establishing permanent
parenting plan. (1) DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCESS.
The court shall not order a dispute resolution process, except
court action, when it finds that any limiting factor under
RCW 26.09.191 applies, or when it finds that either parent is
unable to afford the cost of the proposed dispute resolution
process. If a dispute resolution process is not precluded or
limited, then in designating such a process the court shall
consider all relevant factors, including:
(a) Differences between the parents that would substantially inhibit their effective participation in any designated
process;
(b) The parents' wishes or agreements and, if the parents
have entered into agreements, whether the agreements were
made knowingly and voluntarily; and
(c) Differences in the parents' financial circumstances
that may affect their ability to participate fully in a given dispute resolution process.
(2)
ALLOCATION
DECISION-MAKING
AUTHORITY.
(a) AGREEMENTS BETWEEN THE PARTIES. The
court shall approve agreements of the parties allocating decision-making authority, or specifying rules in the areas listed
in RCW 26.09.184(4)(a), when it finds that:
(i) The agreement is consistent with any limitations on a
parent's decision-making authority mandated by RCW
26.09.191; and
(ii) The agreement is knowing and voluntary.
(b) SOLE DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY. The
court shall order sole decision-making to one parent when it
finds that:
(i) A limitation on the other parent's decision-making
authority is mandated by RCW 26.09.191;
(ii) Both parents are opposed to mutual decision making;
(iii) One parent is opposed to mutual decision making,
and such opposition is reasonable based on the criteria in (c)
of this subsection;
(c) MUTUAL DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY.
Except as provided in (a) and (b) of this subsection, the court
shall consider the following criteria in allocating decisionmaking authority:
(i) The existence of a limitation under RCW 26.09.191;
(ii) The history of participation of each parent in decision
making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(4)(a);
(iii) Whether the parents have a demonstrated ability and
desire to cooperate with one another in decision making in
each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(4)(a); and
(iv) The parents' geographic proximity to one another, to
the extent that it affects their ability to make timely mutual
decisions.
(3) RESIDENTIAL PROVISIONS.
(a) The court shall make residential provisions for each
child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with
the child's developmental level and the family's social and
economic circumstances. The child's residential schedule
shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191. Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors:
(2004 Ed.)
Dissolution of Marriage—Legal Separation
(i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the
child's relationship with each parent, including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting
functions relating to the daily needs of the child;
(ii) The agreements of the parties, provided they were
entered into knowingly and voluntarily;
(iii) Each parent's past and potential for future performance of parenting functions;
(iv) The emotional needs and developmental level of the
child;
(v) The child's relationship with siblings and with other
significant adults, as well as the child's involvement with his
or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant
activities;
(vi) The wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child
who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule; and
(vii) Each parent's employment schedule, and shall make
accommodations consistent with those schedules.
Factor (i) shall be given the greatest weight.
(b) The court may order that a child frequently alternate
his or her residence between the households of the parents for
brief and substantially equal intervals of time only if the court
finds the following:
(i) No limitation exists under RCW 26.09.191;
(ii)(A) The parties have agreed to such provisions and
the agreement was knowingly and voluntarily entered into; or
(B) The parties have a satisfactory history of cooperation
and shared performance of parenting functions; the parties
are available to each other, especially in geographic proximity, to the extent necessary to ensure their ability to share performance of the parenting functions; and
(iii) The provisions are in the best interests of the child.
[1989 c 375 § 10; 1987 c 460 § 9.]
Custody, designation of for purposes of other statutes: RCW 26.09.285.
26.09.191