2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.185.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Department" means the department of licensing.
(2) "Director" means the director of licensing.
(3) "Commission" means the criminal justice training
commission.
(4) "Collateral or security" means property of any kind
given as security to obtain a bail bond.
(5) "Bail bond agency" means a business that sells and
issues corporate surety bail bonds or that provides security in
the form of personal or real property to ensure the appearance
of a criminal defendant before the courts of this state or the
United States.
(6) "Qualified agent" means an owner, sole proprietor,
partner, manager, officer, or chief operating officer of a corporation who meets the requirements set forth in this chapter
for obtaining a bail bond agency license.
(7) "Bail bond agent" means a person who is employed
by a bail bond agency and engages in the sale or issuance of
bail bonds, but does not mean a clerical, secretarial, or other
support person who does not participate in the sale or issuance of bail bonds.
(8) "Licensee" means a bail bond agency, a bail bond
agent, a qualified agent, or a bail bond recovery agent.
(9) "Branch office" means any office physically separated from the principal place of business of the licensee from
which the licensee or an employee or agent of the licensee
conducts any activity meeting the criteria of a bail bond
agency.
(10) "Bail bond recovery agent" means a person who is
under contract with a bail bond agent to receive compensation, reward, or any other form of lawful consideration for
locating, apprehending, and surrendering a fugitive criminal
defendant for whom a bail bond has been posted. "Bail bond
recovery agent" does not include a general authority Washington peace officer or a limited authority Washington peace
officer.
(11) "Contract" means a written agreement between a
bail bond agent or qualified agent and a bail bond recovery
agent for the purpose of locating, apprehending, and surrendering a fugitive criminal defendant in exchange for lawful
consideration.
(12) "Planned forced entry" means a premeditated forcible entry into a dwelling, building, or other structure without
the occupant's knowledge or consent for the purpose of
apprehending a fugitive criminal defendant subject to a bail
18.185.010
(2004 Ed.)
Bail Bond Agents
bond. "Planned forced entry" does not include situations
where, during an imminent or actual chase or pursuit of a
fleeing fugitive criminal defendant, or during a casual or
unintended encounter with the fugitive, the bail bond recovery agent forcibly enters into a dwelling, building, or other
structure without advanced planning. [2004 c 186 § 2; 2000
c 171 § 40; 1996 c 242 § 1; 1993 c 260 § 2.]
Legislative recognition—2004 c 186: "The legislature recognizes that
bail bond agents and bail bond recovery agents serve a necessary and important purpose in the criminal justice system by locating, apprehending, and
surrendering fugitive criminal defendants. The legislature also recognizes
that locating, apprehending, and surrendering fugitives requires special skills
and expertise; that bail bond agents and bail bond recovery agents are often
required to perform their duties under stressful and demanding conditions;
and that it serves the public interest to have qualified people performing such
essential functions. Therefore, bail bond agencies that use the services of
bail bond recovery agents must, in the interest of public safety, use bail bond
recovery agents who possess the knowledge and competence necessary for
the job." [2004 c 186 § 1.]
18.185.020