2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.140 Purpose. It is the purpose of this chapter to
afford protection to the public including all persons, firms,
and corporations furnishing labor, materials, or equipment to
a contractor from unreliable, fraudulent, financially irresponsible, or incompetent contractors. [1983 1st ex.s. c 2 § 21;
1973 1st ex.s. c 161 § 2.]
18.27.220