2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.140.020 Use of title by unauthorized person. (1)
No person other than a state-certified or state-licensed real
estate appraiser may receive compensation of any form for a
real estate appraisal or an appraisal review. However, compensation may be provided for brokers price opinions prepared by a real estate licensee, licensed under chapter 18.85
RCW.
(2) No person, other than a state-certified or statelicensed real estate appraiser, may assume or use that title or
any title, designation, or abbreviation likely to create the
impression of certification or licensure as a real estate
appraiser by this state.
(3) A person who is not certified or licensed under this
chapter shall not prepare any appraisal of real estate located
in this state, except as provided under subsection (1) of this
section.
(4) This section does not preclude a staff employee of a
governmental entity from performing an appraisal or an
appraisal assignment within the scope of his or her employment insofar as the performance of official duties for the governmental entity are concerned. Such an activity for the benefit of the governmental entity is exempt from the requirements of this chapter.
(5) This chapter does not preclude an individual person
licensed by the state of Washington as a real estate broker or
as a real estate salesperson from issuing a brokers price opinion. However, if the brokers price opinion is written, or given
as evidence in any legal proceeding, and is issued to a person
who is not a prospective seller, buyer, lessor, or lessee as the
only intended user, then the brokers price opinion shall contain a statement, in an obvious location within the written
document or specifically and affirmatively in spoken testimony, that substantially states: "This brokers price opinion is
not an appraisal as defined in chapter 18.140 RCW and has
been prepared by a real estate licensee, licensed under chapter 18.85 RCW, who . . . . . (is/is not) also state certified or
state licensed as a real estate appraiser under chapter 18.140
RCW." However, the brokers price opinion issued under this
subsection may not be used as an appraisal in conjunction
with a federally related transaction.
(6) This section does not apply to an appraisal or an
appraisal review performed for a financial institution or mortgage broker by an employee or third party, when such
appraisal or appraisal review is not required to be performed
by a state-certified or state-licensed real estate appraiser by
the appropriate federal financial institutions regulatory
agency.
(7) This section does not apply to an attorney licensed to
practice law in this state or to a certified public accountant, as
defined in RCW 18.04.025, who evaluates real property in
the normal scope of his or her professional services. [1998 c
120 § 1; 1997 c 399 § 2; 1996 c 182 § 3; 1993 c 30 § 3; 1989
c 414 § 4.]
(2004 Ed.)
Certified Real Estate Appraiser Act
Effective date—1997 c 399: See note following RCW 18.140.010.
Effective dates—1996 c 182: See note following RCW 18.140.005.
18.140.030