2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.40.091 Extinguishment of cause of action. A cause
of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation
under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought:
(a) Under RCW 19.40.041(a)(1), within four years after
the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if
later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or
could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(2004 Ed.)
Hotels, Lodging Houses, Etc.—Restaurants
(b) Under RCW 19.40.041(a)(2) or 19.40.051(a), within
four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred; or
(c) Under RCW 19.40.051(b), within one year after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. [1987 c
444 § 9.]
Effective date—1987 c 444: See note following RCW 19.40.011.
19.48.030
RCW, or any amendment thereof, it shall be construed to
mean a hotel as herein described. [1999 c 95 § 1; 1929 c 216
§ 1; 1915 c 190 § 1; 1909 c 29 § 1; RRS § 6860. FORMER
PART OF SECTION: 1933 c 114 § 1, part; 1929 c 216 § 2,
part; 1915 c 190 § 3, part; 1890 p 95 § 1, part; RRS § 6862,
part, now codified in RCW 19.48.030.]
Guest defined: RCW 60.64.010.
19.40.900