2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.150.230 Basic Education Act—District school
directors as accountable for proper operation of district—Scope—Responsibilities. (1) It is the intent and purpose of this section to guarantee that each common school
district board of directors, whether or not acting through its
respective administrative staff, be held accountable for the
proper operation of their district to the local community and
its electorate. In accordance with the provisions of Title 28A
RCW, as now or hereafter amended, each common school
district board of directors shall be vested with the final
responsibility for the setting of policies ensuring quality in
the content and extent of its educational program and that
such program provide students with the opportunity to
achieve those skills which are generally recognized as requisite to learning.
(2) In conformance with the provisions of Title 28A
RCW, as now or hereafter amended, it shall be the responsibility of each common school district board of directors to
adopt policies to:
(2004 Ed.)
28A.150.240
(a) Establish performance criteria and an evaluation process for its certificated personnel, including administrative
staff, and for all programs constituting a part of such district's
curriculum;
(b) Determine the final assignment of staff, certificated
or classified, according to board enumerated classroom and
program needs;
(c) Determine the amount of instructional hours necessary for any student to acquire a quality education in such district, in not less than an amount otherwise required in RCW
28A.150.220, or rules and regulations of the state board of
education;
(d) Determine the allocation of staff time, whether certificated or classified;
(e) Establish final curriculum standards consistent with
law and rules and regulations of the state board of education,
relevant to the particular needs of district students or the
unusual characteristics of the district, and ensuring a quality
education for each student in the district; and
(f) Evaluate teaching materials, including text books,
teaching aids, handouts, or other printed material, in public
hearing upon complaint by parents, guardians or custodians
of students who consider dissemination of such material to
students objectionable. [1994 c 245 § 9; 1991 c 61 § 1; 1990
c 33 § 106; 1979 ex.s. c 250 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 359 § 18. Formerly RCW 28A.58.758.]
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 250: See notes following
RCW 28A.150.220.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 359: See notes following
RCW 28A.150.200.
28A.150.240