2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.210.070 Immunization program—Definitions.
As used in RCW 28A.210.060 through 28A.210.170:
(1) "Chief administrator" shall mean the person with the
authority and responsibility for the immediate supervision of
the operation of a school or day care center as defined in this
section or, in the alternative, such other person as may hereafter be designated in writing for the purposes of RCW
28A.210.060 through 28A.210.170 by the statutory or corporate board of directors of the school district, school, or day
care center or, if none, such other persons or person with the
authority and responsibility for the general supervision of the
operation of the school district, school or day care center.
(2) "Full immunization" shall mean immunization
against certain vaccine-preventable diseases in accordance
with schedules and with immunizing agents approved by the
state board of health.
(3) "Local health department" shall mean the city, town,
county, district or combined city-county health department,
board of health, or health officer which provides public
health services.
[Title 28A RCW—page 48]
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 118: See notes following
RCW 28A.210.060.
28A.210.090