2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.43.010 General provisions. In order to safeguard
life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare,
any person in either public or private capacity practicing or
offering to practice engineering or land surveying, shall hereafter be required to submit evidence that he is qualified so to
practice and shall be registered as hereinafter provided; and it
shall be unlawful for any person to practice or to offer to
practice in this state, engineering or land surveying, as
defined in the provisions of this chapter, or to use in connection with his name or otherwise assume, use, or advertise any
title or description tending to convey the impression that he is
a professional engineer or a land surveyor, unless such a person has been duly registered under the provisions of this
chapter. [1947 c 283 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 8306-21. Prior:
1935 c 167 § 2; RRS § 8306-2.]
False advertising: Chapter 9.04 RCW.
18.43.020