2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.118.021 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Board" means new motor vehicle arbitration board.
(2) "Collateral charges" means any sales or lease related
charges including but not limited to sales tax, use tax, arbitration service fees, unused license fees, unused registration
fees, unused title fees, finance charges, prepayment penalties,
credit disability and credit life insurance costs not otherwise
refundable, any other insurance costs prorated for time out of
service, transportation charges, dealer preparation charges, or
any other charges for service contracts, undercoating, rustproofing, or factory or dealer installed options.
(3) "Condition" means a general problem that results
from a defect or malfunction of one or more parts, or their
improper installation by the manufacturer, its agents, or the
new motor vehicle dealer.
(4) "Consumer" means any person who has entered into
an agreement or contract for the transfer, lease, or purchase of
a new motor vehicle, other than for purposes of resale or sublease, during the duration of the warranty period defined
under this section.
(5) "Court" means the superior court in the county where
the consumer resides, except if the consumer does not reside
in this state, then the superior court in the county where an
arbitration hearing or determination was conducted or made
pursuant to this chapter.
(6) "Incidental costs" means any reasonable expenses
incurred by the consumer in connection with the repair of the
new motor vehicle, including any towing charges and the
costs of obtaining alternative transportation.
(7) "Manufacturer" means any person engaged in the
business of constructing or assembling new motor vehicles or
engaged in the business of importing new motor vehicles into
the United States for the purpose of selling or distributing
new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers. "Manufacturer" does not include any person engaged in the business of
set-up of motorcycles as an agent of a new motor vehicle
(2004 Ed.)
Motor Vehicle Warranties
dealer if the person does not otherwise construct or assemble
motorcycles.
(8) "Motorcycle" means any motorcycle as defined in
RCW 46.04.330 which has an engine displacement of at least
seven hundred fifty cubic centimeters.
(9) "Motor home" means a vehicular unit designed to
provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping,
or travel use, built on or permanently attached to a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis or on a chassis cab or van that is
an integral part of the completed vehicle.
(10) "Motor home manufacturer" means the first stage
manufacturer, the component manufacturer, and the final
stage manufacturer.
(a) "First stage manufacturer" means a person who manufactures incomplete new motor vehicles such as chassis,
chassis cabs, or vans, that are directly warranted by the first
stage manufacturer to the consumer, and are completed by a
final stage manufacturer into a motor home.
(b) "Component manufacturer" means a person who
manufactures components used in the manufacture or assembly of a chassis, chassis cab, or van that is completed into a
motor home and whose components are directly warranted by
the component manufacturer to the consumer.
(c) "Final stage manufacturer" means a person who
assembles, installs, or permanently affixes a body, cab, or
equipment to an incomplete new motor vehicle such as a
chassis, chassis cab, or van provided by a first stage manufacturer, to complete the vehicle into a motor home.
(11) "New motor vehicle" means any new self-propelled
vehicle, including a new motorcycle, primarily designed for
* * *