2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.11.060 Effect of merger or share exchange. (1)
When a merger takes effect:
(a) Every other corporation party to the merger merges
into the surviving corporation and the separate existence of
every corporation except the surviving corporation ceases;
(b) The title to all real estate and other property owned
by each corporation party to the merger is vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment;
[Title 23B RCW—page 38]
(c) The surviving corporation has all liabilities of each
corporation party to the merger;
(d) A proceeding pending against any corporation party
to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur
or the surviving corporation may be substituted in the proceeding for the corporation whose existence ceased;
(e) The articles of incorporation of the surviving corporation are amended to the extent provided in the plan of
merger; and
(f) The former holders of the shares of every corporation
party to the merger are entitled only to the rights provided in
the articles of merger or to their rights under chapter 23B.13
RCW.
(2) When a share exchange takes effect, the shares of
each acquired corporation are exchanged as provided in the
plan, and the former holders of the shares are entitled only to
the exchange rights provided in the articles of share exchange
or to their rights under chapter 23B.13 RCW. [1989 c 165 §
136.]
23B.11.070