2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.056 Protective detention or custody of abused
child—Reasonable cause—Notice—Time limits—Monitoring plan—Liability. (1) An administrator of a hospital or
similar institution or any physician, licensed pursuant to
chapters 18.71 or 18.57 RCW, may detain a child without
[Title 26 RCW—page 141]
26.44.060
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
consent of a person legally responsible for the child whether
or not medical treatment is required, if the circumstances or
conditions of the child are such that the detaining individual
has reasonable cause to believe that permitting the child to
continue in his or her place of residence or in the care and
custody of the parent, guardian, custodian or other person
legally responsible for the child's care would present an
imminent danger to that child's safety: PROVIDED, That
such administrator or physician shall notify or cause to be
notified the appropriate law enforcement agency or child protective services pursuant to RCW 26.44.040. Such notification shall be made as soon as possible and in no case longer
than seventy-two hours. Such temporary protective custody
by an administrator or doctor shall not be deemed an arrest.
Child protective services may detain the child until the court
assumes custody, but in no case longer than seventy-two
hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
(2) Whenever an administrator or physician has reasonable cause to believe that a child would be in imminent danger if released to a parent, guardian, custodian, or other person or is in imminent danger if left in the custody of a parent,
guardian, custodian, or other person, the administrator or
physician may notify a law enforcement agency and the law
enforcement agency shall take the child into custody or cause
the child to be taken into custody. The law enforcement
agency shall release the child to the custody of child protective services. Child protective services shall detain the child
until the court assumes custody or upon a documented and
substantiated record that in the professional judgment of the
child protective services the child's safety will not be endangered if the child is returned. If the child is returned, the
department shall establish a six-month plan to monitor and
assure the continued safety of the child's life or health. The
monitoring period may be extended for good cause.
(3) A child protective services employee, an administrator, doctor, or law enforcement officer shall not be held liable
in any civil action for the decision for taking the child into
custody, if done in good faith under this section. [1983 c 246
§ 3; 1982 c 129 § 8; 1975 1st ex.s. c 217 § 9.]
Severability—1982 c 129: See note following RCW 9A.04.080.
26.44.060