2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.10.080 Certificate of limited partnership. (1) In
order to form a limited partnership a certificate of limited
partnership must be executed and duplicate originals filed in
the office of the secretary of state. The certificate shall set
forth:
(a) The name of the limited partnership;
(b) The address of the office for records and the name
and address of the agent for service of process appointed pursuant to RCW 25.10.040;
(c) The name and the geographical and mailing
addresses of each general partner;
(d) If the limited partnership is to have a specific date of
dissolution, the latest date upon which the limited partnership
is to dissolve; and
(e) Any other matters the general partners determine to
include therein.
(2) A limited partnership is formed at the time of the filing of the certificate of limited partnership in the office of the
secretary of state or at any later time specified in the certificate of limited partnership if, in either case, there has been
substantial compliance with the requirements of this section.
[2000 c 169 § 5; 1987 c 55 § 5; 1981 c 51 § 8.]