2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.130.060 Violations—Application of consumer
protection act. Violation of this chapter constitutes a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act. It
shall be presumed that damages to the consumer are equal to
the purchase price of any telephone equipment sold in violation of this chapter up to one hundred dollars. Additional
damages must be proved. [1984 c 275 § 7.]
(2004 Ed.)
Sections
19.134.010
19.134.020
19.134.030
19.134.040
19.134.050
19.134.060
19.134.070
19.134.080
19.134.900
Definitions.
Prohibited conduct.
Surety bond and trust account—Exception to requirement.
Information statement—Prerequisite to contract or payment—
File maintained.
Information statement—Contents.
Contract for purchase of services—Contents—Notice of cancellation—Buyer's copy.
Waiver of rights—Violations—Enforcement—Unfair business practice.
Damages—Attorney's fees.
Short title.
19.134.010