2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.221 Jurisdiction to modify determination.
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.27.231, a court of
this state may not modify a child custody determination made
by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under RCW
26.27.201(1) (a) or (b) and:
(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer
has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.211
or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum
under RCW 26.27.261; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting
as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. [2001 c
65 § 203.]
26.27.231