2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.025 Orders under this chapter and chapter
26.09, 26.10, or 26.26 RCW—Enforcement—Consolidation. (1) Any order available under this chapter may be
issued in actions under chapter 26.09, 26.10, or 26.26 RCW.
If an order for protection is issued in an action under chapter
26.09, 26.10, or 26.26 RCW, the order shall be issued on the
forms mandated by RCW 26.50.035(1). An order issued in
accordance with this subsection is fully enforceable and shall
be enforced under the provisions of this chapter.
(2) If a party files an action under chapter 26.09, 26.10,
or 26.26 RCW, an order issued previously under this chapter
between the same parties may be consolidated by the court
under that action and cause number. Any order issued under
this chapter after consolidation shall contain the original
cause number and the cause number of the action under chapter 26.09, 26.10, or 26.26 RCW. Relief under this chapter
shall not be denied or delayed on the grounds that the relief is
available in another action. [1995 c 246 § 2.]
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
26.50.030