2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.12.010 Jurisdiction conferred on superior court—
Family court proceeding defined. Each superior court shall
exercise the jurisdiction conferred by this chapter and while
sitting in the exercise of such jurisdiction shall be known and
referred to as the "family court." A family court proceeding
under this chapter is: (1) Any proceeding under this title or
any proceeding in which the family court is requested to adjudicate or enforce the rights of the parties or their children
regarding the determination or modification of parenting
plans, child custody, visitation, or support, or the distribution
of property or obligations, or (2) concurrent with the juvenile
court, any proceeding under Title 13 or chapter 28A.225
RCW. [1999 c 397 § 6; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 537; 1991 c 367 § 11;
1983 c 219 § 1; 1949 c 50 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 997-30.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
26.12.060
insure the prompt consideration of the case. When any case is
so transferred, the judge to whom it is transferred shall act as
the judge of the family court in the matter. [1949 c 50 § 3;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 997-32.]
26.12.040