2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.52.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Domestic or family violence" includes, but is not
limited to, conduct when committed by one family member
against another that is classified in the jurisdiction where the
conduct occurred as a domestic violence crime or a crime
committed in another jurisdiction that under the laws of this
state would be classified as domestic violence under RCW
10.99.020.
(2) "Family or household members" means spouses,
former spouses, persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together
at any time, adult persons related by blood or marriage, adult
persons who are presently residing together or who have
resided together in the past, persons sixteen years of age or
older who are presently residing together or who have resided
together in the past and who have or have had a dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a
person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating
relationship, and persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren
and grandparents and grandchildren.
(3) "Foreign protection order" means an injunction or
other order related to domestic or family violence, harassment, sexual abuse, or stalking, for the purpose of preventing
violent or threatening acts or harassment against, or contact
or communication with or physical proximity to another person issued by a court of another state, territory, or possession
of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or
the District of Columbia, or any United States military tribunal, or a tribal court, in a civil or criminal action.
[Title 26 RCW—page 156]
(4) "Harassment" includes, but is not limited to, conduct
that is classified in the jurisdiction where the conduct
occurred as harassment or a crime committed in another
jurisdiction that under the laws of this state would be classified as harassment under RCW 9A.46.040.
(5) "Judicial day" does not include Saturdays, Sundays,
or legal holidays in Washington state.
(6) "Person entitled to protection" means a person,
regardless of whether the person was the moving party in the
foreign jurisdiction, who is benefited by the foreign protection order.
(7) "Person under restraint" means a person, regardless
of whether the person was the responding party in the foreign
jurisdiction, whose ability to contact or communicate with
another person, or to be physically close to another person, is
restricted by the foreign protection order.
(8) "Sexual abuse" includes, but is not limited to, conduct that is classified in the jurisdiction where the conduct
occurred as a sex offense or a crime committed in another
jurisdiction that under the laws of this state would be classified as a sex offense under RCW 9.94A.030.
(9) "Stalking" includes, but is not limited to, conduct that
is classified in the jurisdiction where the conduct occurred as
stalking or a crime committed in another jurisdiction that
under the laws of this state would be classified as stalking
under RCW 9A.46.110.
(10) "Washington court" includes the superior, district,
and municipal courts of the state of Washington. [1999 c 184
§ 3.]
26.52.020