2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.108.900 Effect of chapter on other law. (1) This
chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other
law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(2) This chapter does not affect:
(a) Contractual or other civil liability or relief that is not
based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or
[Title 19 RCW—page 166]
19.110.090
19.110.100
19.110.110
19.110.120
19.110.130
19.110.140
19.110.150
19.110.160
19.110.170
19.110.180
19.110.190
19.110.900
19.110.910
19.110.920
19.110.930
Legislative declaration.
Definitions.
Sale or lease of business opportunity—Offer to sell or lease
business opportunity—Occurrence in Washington.
Application of chapter.
Persons proposing to sell or lease business opportunity—Registration required—Application—Renewal—Denial, suspension, or revocation of registration.
Registration fees.
Disclosure document required—Contents.
Business opportunity fraud—Penalties.
Disclosure document—Director authorized to accept alternative.
Persons proposing to sell or lease business opportunity—Service of process.
Seller to provide surety bond or trust account—Action by state
or injured person—Damages.
Business opportunity contract—Content—Cancellation
period.
Unlawful acts.
Liability of seller for violation of chapter—Remedies—Damages.
Director authorized to investigate violations—Authority to
subpoena witnesses or require production of documents.
Order to cease and desist—Hearing—Notice.
Actions by attorney general or prosecuting attorney to enjoin
violations—Injunction—Appointment of receiver or conservator—Civil penalties.
Violations constitute unfair practice.
Authority of director to issue rules, forms, orders, interpretive
opinions.
Appointment of administrator—Delegation of powers.
Chapter cumulative and nonexclusive.
Short title.
Severability—1981 c 155.
Effective date—1981 c 155.
Reviser's note: Powers, duties, and functions of the department of
licensing relating to business opportunities were transferred to the department of financial institutions by 1993 c 472, effective October 1, 1993. See
RCW 43.320.011.
19.110.010