2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.12.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
the context requires a different meaning:
(1) "Governmental unit" means any county, city, town,
rural county library district, intercounty rural library district,
rural partial-county library district, or island library district;
(2) "Legislative body" means the body authorized to
determine the amount of taxes to be levied in a governmental
unit; in rural county library districts, in intercounty rural
library districts, and in island library districts, the legislative
body shall be the board of library trustees of the district;
(3) "Library" means a free public library supported in
whole or in part with money derived from taxation;
(4) "Regional library" means a free public library maintained by two or more counties or other governmental units as
provided in RCW 27.12.080;
(5) "Rural county library district" means a library serving all the area of a county not included within the area of
incorporated cities and towns: PROVIDED, That any city or
town with a population of one hundred thousand or less at the
time of annexation may be included therein as provided in
RCW 27.12.360 through 27.12.390;
(6) "Intercounty rural library district" means a municipal
corporation organized to provide library service for all areas
outside of incorporated cities and towns within two or more
counties: PROVIDED, That any city or town with a population of one hundred thousand or less at the time of annexation
may be included therein as provided in RCW 27.12.360
through 27.12.390;
(7) "Island library district" means a municipal corporation organized to provide library service for all areas outside
of incorporated cities and towns on a single island only, and
not all of the area of the county, in counties composed
entirely of islands and having a population of less than
twenty-five thousand at the time the island library district
was created: PROVIDED, That any city or town with a population of one hundred thousand or less at the time of annexation may be included therein as provided in RCW 27.12.360
through 27.12.390; and
(8) "Rural partial-county library district" means a municipal corporation organized to provide library service for a
portion of the unincorporated area of a county. Any city or
[Title 27 RCW—page 4]
town located in the same county as a rural partial-county
library district may annex to the district if the city or town has
a population of one hundred thousand or less at the time of
annexation. [1994 c 198 § 1; 1993 c 284 § 2; 1982 c 123 § 1;
1981 c 26 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 353 § 5; 1965 c 122 § 1; 1947 c 75
§ 10; 1941 c 65 § 1; 1935 c 119 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 82262.]
27.12.020