2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.64.160 Disciplinary action against pharmacist's
and intern's licenses—Grounds. In addition to the grounds
under RCW 18.130.170 and 18.130.180, the board of pharmacy may take disciplinary action against the license of any
pharmacist or intern upon proof that:
(1) His or her license was procured through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;
(2) In the event that a pharmacist is determined by a
court of competent jurisdiction to be mentally incompetent,
the pharmacist shall automatically have his or her license suspended by the board upon the entry of the judgment, regardless of the pendency of an appeal;
(3) He or she has knowingly violated or permitted the
violation of any provision of any state or federal law, rule, or
regulation governing the possession, use, distribution, or dispensing of drugs, including, but not limited to, the violation
of any provision of this chapter, Title 69 RCW, or rule or regulation of the board;
(4) He or she has knowingly allowed any unlicensed person to take charge of a pharmacy or engage in the practice of
pharmacy, except a pharmacy intern or pharmacy assistant
acting as authorized in this chapter or chapter 18.64A RCW
in the presence of and under the immediate supervision of a
licensed pharmacist;
(5) He or she has compounded, dispensed, or caused the
compounding or dispensing of any drug or device which contains more or less than the equivalent quantity of ingredient
or ingredients specified by the person who prescribed such
drug or device: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That nothing
herein shall be construed to prevent the pharmacist from
exercising professional judgment in the preparation or providing of such drugs or devices. [1993 c 367 § 13; 1985 c 7
§ 60; 1984 c 153 § 12; 1979 c 90 § 13; 1963 c 38 § 10; 1909
c 213 § 10; RRS § 10143. Formerly RCW 18.64.160 through
18.64.190.]
18.64.163