2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.230 Notice of infraction—Service. The department may issue a notice of infraction if the department reasonably believes that the contractor has committed an infraction under this chapter. A notice of infraction issued under
this section shall be personally served on the contractor
named in the notice by the department's compliance inspectors or service can be made by certified mail directed to the
contractor named in the notice of infraction. If the contractor
named in the notice of infraction is a firm or corporation, the
notice may be personally served on any employee of the firm
or corporation. If a notice of infraction is personally served
upon an employee of a firm or corporation, the department
shall within four days of service send a copy of the notice by
certified mail to the contractor if the department is able to
obtain the contractor's address. [1997 c 314 § 15; 1993 c 454
§ 9; 1986 c 197 § 3; 1983 1st ex.s. c 2 § 3.]
18.27.230
Finding—1993 c 454: See note following RCW 18.27.010.
Effective date—1983 1st ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW
18.27.200.