2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.04.130 Voidable marriages. When either party to a
marriage shall be incapable of consenting thereto, for want of
legal age or a sufficient understanding, or when the consent
of either party shall be obtained by force or fraud, such marriage is voidable, but only at the suit of the party laboring
under the disability, or upon whom the force or fraud is
imposed. [Code 1881 § 2381; 1866 p 81 § 3; RRS § 8449.]
(2004 Ed.)
Effective date—Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW 43.70.910
and 43.70.920.
26.04.170