2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.130 Order—Modification—Transmittal.
Upon application with notice to all parties and after a hearing,
the court may modify the terms of an existing order for protection. In any situation where an order is terminated or modified before its expiration date, the clerk of the court shall forward on or before the next judicial day a true copy of the
modified order or the termination order to the appropriate law
enforcement agency specified in the modified or termination
order. Upon receipt of the order, the law enforcement agency
shall promptly enter it in the law enforcement information
system. [1984 c 263 § 14.]
[Title 26 RCW—page 154]