2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.300 Immunity from liability. (1) The secretary, members of the boards or commissions, or individuals
acting on their behalf are immune from suit in any action,
civil or criminal, based on any disciplinary proceedings or
other official acts performed in the course of their duties.
(2) A voluntary substance abuse monitoring program or
an impaired practitioner program approved by a disciplining
authority, or individuals acting on their behalf, are immune
from suit in a civil action based on any disciplinary proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of their
duties. [1998 c 132 § 11; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 605; 1993 c 367 §
10; 1984 c 279 § 21.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1998 c 132: See notes following
RCW 18.71.0195.
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
18.130.310