2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.36.110 Enforceability of credit agreements—
Effect of oral agreements and partial performance. A
credit agreement is not enforceable against the creditor unless
the agreement is in writing and signed by the creditor. The
rights and obligations of the parties to a credit agreement
shall be determined solely from the written agreement, and
any prior or contemporaneous oral agreements between the
parties are superseded by, merged into, and may not vary the
credit agreement. Partial performance of a credit agreement
does not remove the agreement from the operation of this section. [1990 c 211 § 3.]
19.36.120