2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.86.110 Application. This chapter supersedes only
the duties of the parties under the common law, including
fiduciary duties of an agent to a principal, to the extent inconsistent with this chapter. The common law continues to apply
to the parties in all other respects. This chapter does not affect
the duties of a licensee while engaging in the authorized or
unauthorized practice of law as determined by the courts of
this state. This chapter shall be construed broadly. [1996 c
179 § 11.]