2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.86.030 Duties of licensee. (1) Regardless of whether
the licensee is an agent, a licensee owes to all parties to whom
the licensee renders real estate brokerage services the following duties, which may not be waived:
(a) To exercise reasonable skill and care;
(b) To deal honestly and in good faith;
(c) To present all written offers, written notices and other
written communications to and from either party in a timely
manner, regardless of whether the property is subject to an
existing contract for sale or the buyer is already a party to an
existing contract to purchase;
(d) To disclose all existing material facts known by the
licensee and not apparent or readily ascertainable to a party;
provided that this subsection shall not be construed to imply
any duty to investigate matters that the licensee has not
agreed to investigate;
(e) To account in a timely manner for all money and
property received from or on behalf of either party;
(f) To provide a pamphlet on the law of real estate
agency in the form prescribed in RCW 18.86.120 to all parties to whom the licensee renders real estate brokerage services, before the party signs an agency agreement with the
licensee, signs an offer in a real estate transaction handled by
the licensee, consents to dual agency, or waives any rights,
under RCW 18.86.020(1)(e), 18.86.040(1)(e),
18.86.050(1)(e), or 18.86.060(2) (e) or (f), whichever occurs
earliest; and
(g) To disclose in writing to all parties to whom the licensee renders real estate brokerage services, before the party
signs an offer in a real estate transaction handled by the licensee, whether the licensee represents the buyer, the seller,
both parties, or neither party. The disclosure shall be set forth
in a separate paragraph entitled "Agency Disclosure" in the
agreement between the buyer and seller or in a separate writing entitled "Agency Disclosure."
(2) Unless otherwise agreed, a licensee owes no duty to
conduct an independent inspection of the property or to conduct an independent investigation of either party's financial
condition, and owes no duty to independently verify the accuracy or completeness of any statement made by either party
or by any source reasonably believed by the licensee to be
reliable. [1996 c 179 § 3.]
18.86.031