2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.300 Restraining orders—Notice—Refusal to
comply—Arrest—Penalty—Defense—Peace officers,
immunity. (1) Whenever a restraining order is issued under
this chapter, and the person to be restrained knows of the
order, a violation of the provisions restricting the person from
acts or threats of violence or of a provision restraining the
person from going onto the grounds of or entering the residence, workplace, school, or day care of another, or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly
remaining within, a specified distance of a location, is punishable under RCW 26.50.110.
(2) A person is deemed to have notice of a restraining
order if:
[Title 26 RCW—page 23]
26.09.310
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
(a) The person to be restrained or the person's attorney
signed the order;
(b) The order recites that the person to be restrained or
the person's attorney appeared in person before the court;
(c) The order was served upon the person to be
restrained; or
(d) The peace officer gives the person oral or written evidence of the order by reading from it or handing to the person
a certified copy of the original order, certified to be an accurate copy of the original by a notary public or by the clerk of
the court.
(3) A peace officer shall verify the existence of a
restraining order by:
(a) Obtaining information confirming the existence and
terms of the order from a law enforcement agency; or
(b) Obtaining a certified copy of the order, certified to be
an accurate copy of the original by a notary public or by the
clerk of the court.
(4) A peace officer shall arrest and take into custody,
pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court
order, a person without a warrant when the officer has probable cause to believe that:
(a) A restraining order has been issued under this chapter;
(b) The respondent or person to be restrained knows of
the order; and
(c) The person to be arrested has violated the terms of the
order restraining the person from acts or threats of violence or
restraining the person from going onto the grounds of or
entering the residence, workplace, school, or day care of
another, or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming
within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance
of a location.
(5) It is a defense to prosecution under subsection (1) of
this section that the court order was issued contrary to law or
court rule.
(6) No peace officer may be held criminally or civilly
liable for making an arrest under subsection (4) of this section
if the officer acts in good faith and without malice. [2000 c
119 § 21; 1996 c 248 § 9; 1995 c 246 § 27; 1984 c 263 § 28;
1974 ex.s. c 99 § 1.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
Effective date—Severability—1984 c 263: See RCW 26.50.901 and
26.50.902.
26.09.310