2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.12.010 Corporations sole—Church and religious
societies. Any person, being the bishop, overseer or presiding elder of any church or religious denomination in this
state, may, in conformity with the constitution, canons, rules,
regulations or discipline of such church or denomination,
become a corporation sole, in the manner prescribed in this
chapter, as nearly as may be; and, thereupon, said bishop,
overseer or presiding elder, as the case may be, together with
his successors in office or position, by his official designation, shall be held and deemed to be a body corporate, with all
the rights and powers prescribed in the case of corporations
aggregate; and with all the privileges provided by law for
religious corporations. [1915 c 79 § 1; RRS § 3884.]
24.12.010