2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.220 Parenting arrangements—Investigation
and report—Appointment of guardian ad litem. (1) The
court may order an investigation and report concerning
parenting arrangements for the child, or may appoint a guardian ad litem pursuant to RCW 26.12.175, or both. The investigation and report may be made by the guardian ad litem, the
staff of the juvenile court, or other professional social service
organization experienced in counseling children and families.
(2) In preparing the report concerning a child, the investigator may consult any person who may have information
about the child and the potential parenting or custodian
arrangements. Upon order of the court, the investigator may
refer the child to professional personnel for diagnosis. The
investigator may consult with and obtain information from
medical, psychiatric, or other expert persons who have served
the child in the past without obtaining the consent of the parent or the child's custodian; but the child's consent must be
obtained if the child has reached the age of twelve, unless the
court finds that the child lacks mental capacity to consent. If
the requirements of subsection (3) of this section are fulfilled,
the investigator's report may be received in evidence at the
hearing.
(3) The investigator shall mail the investigator's report to
counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at least
ten days prior to the hearing unless a shorter time is ordered
by the court for good cause shown. The investigator shall
make available to counsel and to any party not represented by
counsel the investigator's file of underlying data and reports,
complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the investigator
pursuant to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section,
and the names and addresses of all persons whom the investigator has consulted. Any party to the proceeding may call the
investigator and any person whom the investigator has consulted for cross-examination. A party may not waive the right
of cross-examination prior to the hearing. [1993 c 289 § 1;
1989 c 375 § 12; 1987 c 460 § 16; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 22.]