2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.64A.030 Rules—Duties of technicians, assistants.
The board shall adopt, in accordance with chapter 34.05
RCW, rules governing the extent to which pharmacy ancillary personnel may perform services associated with the
practice of pharmacy. These rules shall provide for the certification of pharmacy technicians by the department at a fee
determined by the secretary under RCW 43.70.250:
(1) "Pharmacy technicians" may assist in performing,
under the supervision and control of a licensed pharmacist,
manipulative, nondiscretionary functions associated with the
practice of pharmacy and other such duties and subject to
such restrictions as the board may by rule adopt.
(2) "Pharmacy assistants" may perform, under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist, duties including but not limited to, typing of prescription labels, filing, refiling, book18.64A.030
18.64A.010