2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.35.140 Powers and duties of department. The
powers and duties of the department, in addition to the powers and duties provided under other sections of this chapter,
are as follows:
(1) To provide space necessary to carry out the examination set forth in RCW 18.35.070 of applicants for hearing
instrument fitter/dispenser licenses or audiology licenses.
(2) To authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out
the provisions of this chapter.
(3) To require the periodic examination of testing equipment, as defined by the board, and to carry out the periodic
inspection of facilities or establishments of persons who are
licensed under this chapter, as reasonably required within the
discretion of the department.
(4) To appoint advisory committees as necessary.
(5) To keep a record of proceedings under this chapter
and a register of all persons licensed or holding interim permits under this chapter. The register shall show the name of
every living licensee or interim permit holder for hearing
instrument fitting/dispensing, every living licensee or interim
permit holder for speech-language pathology, every living
licensee or interim permit holder for audiology, with his or
her last known place of residence and the date and number of
his or her license or interim permit. [2002 c 310 § 14; 1998 c
142 § 10; 1996 c 200 § 18; 1993 c 313 § 5; 1983 c 39 § 11;
1973 1st ex.s. c 106 § 14.]
18.35.140
Effective date—2002 c 310: See note following RCW 18.35.010.
Effective date—1998 c 142 §§ 1-14 and 16-20: See note following
RCW 18.35.010.