2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.126.040 Distributors' protections. Wholesale distributors are entitled to the following protections which shall
be incorporated in the agreement of distributorship:
(1) Agreements between wholesale distributors and suppliers shall be in writing;
(2) A supplier shall give the wholesale distributor at least
sixty days prior written notice of the supplier's intent to cancel or otherwise terminate the agreement, unless such termination is based on a reason set forth in RCW 19.126.030(5).
The notice shall state all the reasons for the intended termination or cancellation. Upon receipt of notice, the wholesale
distributor shall have sixty days in which to rectify any
claimed deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within this
sixty-day period, the proposed termination or cancellation is
null and void and without legal effect;
(3) The wholesale distributor is entitled to compensation
for the laid-in cost of inventory and liquidated damages measured on the fair market price of the business as provided for
in the agreement for any termination of the agreement by the
supplier other than termination for cause, for failure to live up
to the terms and conditions of the agreement, or any reason
set forth in RCW 19.126.030(5); and
(4) The wholesale distributor may sell or transfer its
business, or any portion thereof, including the agreement, to
successors in interest upon prior approval of the transfer by
the supplier. No supplier may unreasonably withhold or delay
its approval of any transfer, including wholesaler's rights and
obligations under the terms of the agreement, if the person or
persons to be substituted meet reasonable standards imposed
by the supplier. [1984 c 169 § 4.]
19.126.050