2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.130 Actions by and against partnership and
partners. (1) A partnership may sue and be sued in the name
of the partnership.
(2) An action may be brought against the partnership
and, to the extent not inconsistent with RCW 25.05.125, any
or all of the partners in the same action or in separate actions.
(3) A judgment against a partnership is not by itself a
judgment against a partner. A judgment against a partnership
may not be satisfied from a partner's assets unless there is
also a judgment against the partner.
(4) A judgment creditor of a partner may not levy execution against the assets of the partner to satisfy a judgment
based on a claim against the partnership unless the partner is
personally liable for the claim under RCW 25.05.125, and:
(a) A judgment based on the same claim has been
obtained against the partnership and a writ of execution on
the judgment has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in
part;
(b) The partnership is a debtor in bankruptcy;
(c) The partner has agreed that the creditor need not
exhaust partnership assets;
(d) A court grants permission to the judgment creditor to
levy execution against the assets of a partner based on a finding that partnership assets subject to execution are clearly
insufficient to satisfy the judgment, that exhaustion of partnership assets is excessively burdensome, or that the grant of
permission is an appropriate exercise of the court's equitable
powers; or
(e) Liability is imposed on the partner by law or contract
independent of the existence of the partnership.
(5) This section applies to any partnership liability or
obligation resulting from a representation by a partner or purported partner under RCW 25.05.135. [1998 c 103 § 307.]
25.05.135