2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.28.080 Selling or giving tobacco to minor—Belief
of representative capacity, no defense—Penalty. Every
person who sells or gives, or permits to be sold or given to
any person under the age of eighteen years any cigar, cigarette, cigarette paper or wrapper, or tobacco in any form is
guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
It shall be no defense to a prosecution for a violation of
this section that the person acted, or was believed by the
defendant to act, as agent or representative of another. [1994
sp.s. c 7 § 437. Prior: 1987 c 250 § 2; 1987 c 204 § 1; 1971
ex.s. c 292 § 37; 1919 c 17 § 1; 1911 c 133 § 1; 1909 ex.s. c
27 § 1; 1909 c 249 § 193; 1901 c 122 § 1; 1895 c 126 §§ 1, 3
and 4; RRS § 2445. Formerly RCW 26.08.080, 26.08.090,
and 26.08.100.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 292: See note following RCW 26.28.010.
Juvenile courts and juvenile offenders: Title 13 RCW.
Minors, access to tobacco, role of liquor control board: Chapter 70.155
RCW.
26.28.085