2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.150 Reinstatement. A person whose license
has been suspended or revoked under this chapter may petition the disciplining authority for reinstatement after an interval as determined by the disciplining authority in the order.
The disciplining authority shall hold hearings on the petition
and may deny the petition or may order reinstatement and
impose terms and conditions as provided in RCW 18.130.160
and issue an order of reinstatement. The disciplining authority may require successful completion of an examination as a
condition of reinstatement.
A person whose license has been suspended for noncompliance with a support order or a *residential or visitation
order under RCW 74.20A.320 may petition for reinstatement
at any time by providing the secretary a release issued by the
department of social and health services stating that the person is in compliance with the order. If the person has continued to meet all other requirements for reinstatement during
the suspension, the secretary shall automatically reissue the
person's license upon receipt of the release, and payment of a
reinstatement fee, if any. [1997 c 58 § 831; 1984 c 279 § 15.]
*Reviser's note: 1997 c 58 § 887 requiring a court to order certification
of noncompliance with residential provisions of a court-ordered parenting
plan was vetoed. Provisions ordering the department of social and health services to certify a responsible parent based on a court order to certify for noncompliance with residential provisions of a parenting plan were vetoed. See
RCW 74.20A.320.
Short title—Part headings, captions, table of contents not law—
Exemptions and waivers from federal law—Conflict with federal
requirements—Severability—1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through
74.08A.904.
Effective dates—Intent—1997 c 58: See notes following RCW
74.20A.320.
18.130.160