2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.12.175 Appointment of guardian ad litem—Independent investigation—Court-appointed special advocate
program—Background information—Review of appointment. (1)(a) The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to
* * *
court-appointed special advocate program, if that program
exists in the county.
(b) Unless otherwise ordered, the guardian ad litem's role
is to investigate and report factual information to the court
concerning parenting arrangements for the child, and to represent the child's best interests. Guardians ad litem and investigators under this title may make recommendations based
upon an independent investigation regarding the best interests of the child, which the court may consider and weigh in
conjunction with the recommendations of all of the parties. If
a child expresses a preference regarding the parenting plan,
the guardian ad litem shall report the preferences to the court,
together with the facts relative to whether any preferences are
being expressed voluntarily and the degree of the child's
understanding. The court may require the guardian ad litem
to provide periodic reports to the parties regarding the status
of his or her investigation. The guardian ad litem shall file his
or her report at least sixty days prior to trial.
(c) The parties to the proceeding may file with the court
written responses to any report filed by the guardian ad litem
or investigator. The court shall consider any written
responses to a report filed by the guardian ad litem or inves(2004 Ed.)
Family Court
tigator, including any factual information or recommendations provided in the report.
(d) The court shall enter an order for costs, fees, and disbursements to cover the costs of the guardian ad litem. The
court may order either or both parents to pay for the costs of
the guardian ad litem, according to their ability to pay. If both
parents are indigent, the county shall bear the cost of the
guardian, subject to appropriation for guardians' ad litem services by the county legislative authority. Guardians ad litem
who are not volunteers shall provide the parties with an itemized accounting of their time and billing for services each
month.
(2)(a) If the guardian ad litem appointed is from the
county court-appointed special advocate program, the program shall supervise any guardian ad litem assigned to the
case. The court-appointed special advocate program shall be
entitled to notice of all proceedings in the case.
(b) The legislative authority of each county may authorize creation of a court-appointed special advocate program.
The county legislative authority may adopt rules of eligibility
for court-appointed special advocate program services.
(3) Each guardian ad litem program shall maintain a
background information record for each guardian ad litem in
the program. The background file shall include, but is not
limited to, the following information:
(a) Level of formal education;
(b) Training related to the guardian's duties;
(c) Number of years' experience as a guardian ad litem;
(d) Number of appointments as a guardian ad litem and
county or counties of appointment;
(e) The names of any counties in which the person was
removed from a guardian ad litem registry pursuant to a
grievance action, and the name of the court and the cause
number of any case in which the court has removed the person for cause; and
(f) Criminal history, as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.
The background information report shall be updated
annually. As a condition of appointment, the guardian ad
* * *