2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.295 Winding up. (1) Unless otherwise provided
in a limited liability company agreement, a manager who has
not wrongfully dissolved a limited liability company or, if
none, the members or a person approved by the members or,
if there is more than one class or group of members, then by
each class or group of members, in either case, by members
contributing, or required to contribute, more than fifty percent of the agreed value (as stated in the records of the limited
liability company required to be kept pursuant to RCW
25.15.135) of the contributions made, or required to be made,
by all members, or by the members in each class or group, as
appropriate, may wind up the limited liability company's
affairs. The superior courts, upon cause shown, may wind up
the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any
member or manager, his or her legal representative or
assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint a
receiver.
(2) Upon dissolution of a limited liability company and
until the filing of a certificate of cancellation as provided in
[Title 25 RCW—page 52]
RCW 25.15.080, the persons winding up the limited liability
company's affairs may, in the name of, and for and on behalf
of, the limited liability company, prosecute and defend suits,
whether civil, criminal, or administrative, gradually settle
and close the limited liability company's business, dispose of
and convey the limited liability company's property, discharge or make reasonable provision for the limited liability
company's liabilities, and distribute to the members any
remaining assets of the limited liability company. [1994 c
211 § 806.]