2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.421 Duty to enforce. (1) A court of this state
shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of
a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this chapter or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the
has not been modified in accordance with this chapter.
(2) A court of this state may use any remedy available
under other law of this state including writs of habeas corpus
under chapter 7.36 RCW and enforcement proceedings under
Title 26 RCW to enforce a child custody determination made
by a court of another state. The remedies provided in this article are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other
remedies to enforce a child custody determination. [2001 c
65 § 303.]
26.27.431