2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.146.205 License—Application—Exchange of fingerprint data with federal bureau of investigation—
Fee—Bond or alternative. (1) Application for a mortgage
* * *
experience, character, and general fitness as the director may
require by rule.
(2) The director may exchange fingerprint data with the
federal bureau of investigation.
(3) At the time of filing an application for a license under
this chapter, each applicant shall pay to the director the
appropriate application fee in an amount determined by rule
of the director in accordance with RCW 43.24.086 to cover,
but not exceed, the cost of processing and reviewing the
application. The director shall deposit the moneys in the
financial services regulation fund, unless the consumer services account is created as a dedicated, nonappropriated
account, in which case the director shall deposit the moneys
in the consumer services account.
(4)(a) Each applicant for a mortgage broker's license
shall file and maintain a surety bond, in an amount of not
greater than sixty thousand dollars nor less than twenty thousand dollars which the director deems adequate to protect the
public interest, executed by the applicant as obligor and by a
surety company authorized to do a surety business in this
state as surety. The bonding requirement as established by the
director may take the form of a uniform bond amount for all
licensees or the director may establish by rule a schedule
establishing a range of bond amounts which shall vary
according to the annual average number of loan originators or
independent contractors of a licensee. The bond shall run to
the state of Washington as obligee, and shall run first to the
(2004 Ed.)
Mortgage Broker Practices Act
benefit of the borrower and then to the benefit of the state and
any person or persons who suffer loss by reason of the applicant's or its loan originator's violation of any provision of this
chapter or rules adopted under this chapter. The bond shall be
conditioned that the obligor as licensee will faithfully conform to and abide by this chapter and all rules adopted under
this chapter, and shall reimburse all persons who suffer loss
by reason of a violation of this chapter or rules adopted under
this chapter. Borrowers shall be given priority over the state
and other persons. The state and other third parties shall be
allowed to receive distribution pursuant to a valid claim
against the remainder of the bond. In the case of claims made
by any person or entity who is not a borrower, no final judgment may be entered prior to one hundred eighty days following the date the claim is filed. The bond shall be continuous
and may be canceled by the surety upon the surety giving
written notice to the director of its intent to cancel the bond.
The cancellation shall be effective thirty days after the notice
is received by the director. Whether or not the bond is
renewed, continued, reinstated, reissued, or otherwise
extended, replaced, or modified, including increases or
* * *