2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.050 Authority of disciplining authority. The
disciplining authority has the following authority:
(1) To adopt, amend, and rescind such rules as are
deemed necessary to carry out this chapter;
(2) To investigate all complaints or reports of unprofessional conduct as defined in this chapter and to hold hearings
as provided in this chapter;
(3) To issue subpoenas and administer oaths in connection with any investigation, hearing, or proceeding held under
this chapter;
(4) To take or cause depositions to be taken and use other
discovery procedures as needed in any investigation, hearing,
or proceeding held under this chapter;
(5) To compel attendance of witnesses at hearings;
(6) In the course of investigating a complaint or report of
unprofessional conduct, to conduct practice reviews;
(7) To take emergency action ordering summary suspension of a license, or restriction or limitation of the licensee's
practice pending proceedings by the disciplining authority;
(8) To use a presiding officer as authorized in RCW
18.130.095(3) or the office of administrative hearings as
authorized in chapter 34.12 RCW to conduct hearings. The
disciplining authority shall make the final decision regarding
disposition of the license unless the disciplining authority
elects to delegate in writing the final decision to the presiding
officer;
(9) To use individual members of the boards to direct
investigations. However, the member of the board shall not
subsequently participate in the hearing of the case;
(10) To enter into contracts for professional services
determined to be necessary for adequate enforcement of this
chapter;
(11) To contract with licensees or other persons or organizations to provide services necessary for the monitoring
and supervision of licensees who are placed on probation,
whose professional activities are restricted, or who are for
any authorized purpose subject to monitoring by the disciplining authority;
(12) To adopt standards of professional conduct or practice;
(13) To grant or deny license applications, and in the
event of a finding of unprofessional conduct by an applicant
or license holder, to impose any sanction against a license
applicant or license holder provided by this chapter;
(14) To designate individuals authorized to sign subpoenas and statements of charges;
(15) To establish panels consisting of three or more
members of the board to perform any duty or authority within
the board's jurisdiction under this chapter;
(16) To review and audit the records of licensed health
facilities' or services' quality assurance committee decisions
in which a licensee's practice privilege or employment is terminated or restricted. Each health facility or service shall produce and make accessible to the disciplining authority the
18.130.050
(2004 Ed.)
Regulation of Health Professions—Uniform Disciplinary Act
appropriate records and otherwise facilitate the review and
audit. Information so gained shall not be subject to discovery
or introduction into evidence in any civil action pursuant to
RCW 70.41.200(3). [1995 c 336 § 4. Prior: 1993 c 367 § 21;
1993 c 367 § 5; 1987 c 150 § 2; 1984 c 279 § 5.]
Severability—1987 c 150: See RCW 18.122.901.
18.130.060