2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.170 Modification of decree for maintenance or
support, property disposition—Termination of maintenance obligation and child support—Grounds. (1) Except
as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of RCW 26.09.070,
the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified: (a) Only as to installments accruing
subsequent to the petition for modification or motion for
adjustment except motions to compel court-ordered adjustments, which shall be effective as of the first date specified in
the decree for implementing the adjustment; and, (b) except
as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (6), (9), and (10) of
this section, only upon a showing of a substantial change of
circumstances. The provisions as to property disposition may
not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment
under the laws of this state.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree the obligation to pay future maintenance
is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage
of the party receiving maintenance.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are
terminated by emancipation of the child or by the death of the
parent obligated to support the child.
(4) Unless expressly provided by an order of the superior
court or a court of comparable jurisdiction, the support provisions of the order are terminated upon the marriage to each
other of parties to a paternity order, or upon remarriage to
each other of parties to a decree of dissolution. The remaining
* * *