2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.85.330 Sharing commissions. (1) Except under
subsection (4) of this section, it shall be unlawful for any
licensed broker to pay any part of his or her commission or
other compensation to any person who is not a licensed real
estate broker in any state of the United States or its possessions or any province of the Dominion of Canada or any foreign jurisdiction with a real estate regulatory program.
(2) Except under subsection (4) of this section, it shall be
unlawful for any licensed broker to pay any part of his or her
commission or other compensation to a real estate salesperson not licensed to do business for such broker.
(3) Except under subsection (4) of this section, it shall be
unlawful for any licensed salesperson to pay any part of his or
her commission or other compensation to any person,
whether licensed or not, except through his or her broker.
(4) A commission may be shared with a manufactured
housing retailer, licensed under chapter 46.70 RCW, on the
sale of personal property manufactured housing sold in conjunction with the sale or lease of land. [1998 c 46 § 3; 1997
c 322 § 20; 1953 c 235 § 15; 1943 c 118 § 6; 1941 c 252 § 24;
Rem. Supp. 1943 § 8340-47.]
18.85.340