2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.271 Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.27.231 or by
other law of this state, if a court of this state has jurisdiction
under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its
jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court
shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless:
(a) The parents and all persons acting as parents have
acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction;
(b) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction
under RCW 26.27.201 through 26.27.221 determines that
this state is a more appropriate forum under RCW 26.27.261;
or
(c) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction
under the criteria specified in RCW 26.27.201 through
26.27.221.
(2) If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, it may fashion
an appropriate remedy to ensure the safety of the child and
prevent a repetition of the unjustifiable conduct, including
staying the proceeding until a child custody proceeding is
commenced in a court having jurisdiction under RCW
26.27.201 through 26.27.221.
(3) If a court dismisses a petition or stays a proceeding
because it declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, it shall assess against the party
seeking to invoke its jurisdiction necessary and reasonable
expenses including costs, communication expenses, attorneys' fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel
expenses, and child care during the course of the proceedings,
unless the party from whom fees are sought establishes that
the assessment would be clearly inappropriate. The court may
not assess fees, costs, or expenses against this state unless
authorized by law other than this chapter. [2001 c 65 § 208.]
26.27.281