2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.170.160 Licenses required—Use of public law
enforcement insignia prohibited—Penalties—Enforcement. (1) After June 30, 1992, any person who performs the
functions and duties of a private security guard in this state
without being licensed in accordance with this chapter, or any
person presenting or attempting to use as his or her own the
license of another, or any person who gives false or forged
evidence of any kind to the director in obtaining a license, or
any person who falsely impersonates any other licensee, or
any person who attempts to use an expired or revoked
license, or any person who violates any of the provisions of
this chapter is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(2) After January 1, 1992, a person is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor if he or she owns or operates a private security
company in this state without first obtaining a private security company license.
(3) After June 30, 1992, the owner or qualifying agent of
a private security company is guilty of a gross misdemeanor
if he or she employs an unlicensed person to perform the
duties of a private security guard without issuing the
employee a valid temporary registration card if the employee
does not have in his or her possession a permanent private
security guard license issued by the department. This subsection does not preclude a private security company from
requiring applicants to attend preassignment training classes
or from paying wages for attending the required preassignment training classes.
(4) After June 30, 1992, a person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if he or she performs the functions and duties of an
armed private security guard in this state unless the person
holds a valid armed private security guard license issued by
the department.
(5) After June 30, 1992, it is a gross misdemeanor for a
private security company to hire, contract with, or otherwise
engage the services of an unlicensed armed private security
guard knowing that he or she does not have a valid armed private security guard license issued by the director.
(6) It is a gross misdemeanor for a person to possess or
use any vehicle or equipment displaying the word "police" or
"law enforcement officer" or having any sign, shield, marking, accessory, or insignia that indicates that the equipment or
vehicle belongs to a public law enforcement agency.
(7) It is a gross misdemeanor for any person who performs the functions and duties of a private security guard to
use any name that includes the word "police" or "law enforcement" or that portrays the individual or a business as a public
law enforcement agency.
(8) It is the duty of all officers of the state and political
subdivisions thereof to enforce the provisions of this chapter.
The attorney general shall act as legal adviser of the director,
and render such legal assistance as may be necessary in carrying out the provisions of this chapter. [1995 c 277 § 11;
1991 c 334 § 16.]
18.170.163