2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.100 Number and election or appointment of
directors. The board of directors of a corporation shall consist of one or more individuals. The number of directors shall
be fixed by or in the manner provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, except as to the number constituting
the initial board of directors, which number shall be fixed by
the articles of incorporation. The number of directors may be
increased or decreased from time to time by amendment to or
in the manner provided in the articles of incorporation or the
bylaws, but a decrease shall not have the effect of shortening
the term of any incumbent director. In the absence of a bylaw
providing for the number of directors, the number shall be the
same as that provided for in the articles of incorporation. The
names and addresses of the members of the first board of
directors shall be stated in the articles of incorporation. Such
persons shall hold office until the first annual election of
directors or for such other period as may be specified in the
articles of incorporation or the bylaws. Thereafter, directors
shall be elected or appointed in the manner and for the terms
provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws. Directors may be divided into classes and the terms of office and
manner of election or appointment need not be uniform. Each
director shall hold office for the term for which the director is
elected or appointed and until the director's successor shall
have been selected and qualified. [1986 c 240 § 15; 1967 c
235 § 21.]
24.03.103