2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.400.300 Hiring and discharging of employees—
Seniority and leave benefits, transfers between school districts. Every board of directors, unless otherwise specially
provided by law, shall:
(1) Employ for not more than one year, and for sufficient
cause discharge all certificated and classified employees;
(2) Adopt written policies granting leaves to persons
under contracts of employment with the school district(s) in
positions requiring either certification or classified qualifications, including but not limited to leaves for attendance at
official or private institutes and conferences and sabbatical
leaves for employees in positions requiring certification qualification, and leaves for illness, injury, bereavement and,
emergencies for both certificated and classified employees,
and with such compensation as the board of directors prescribe: PROVIDED, That the board of directors shall adopt
written policies granting to such persons annual leave with
compensation for illness, injury and emergencies as follows:
(a) For such persons under contract with the school district for a full year, at least ten days;
(b) For such persons under contract with the school district as part time employees, at least that portion of ten days
as the total number of days contracted for bears to one hundred eighty days;
(c) For certificated and classified employees, annual
leave with compensation for illness, injury, and emergencies
shall be granted and accrue at a rate not to exceed twelve days
per year; provisions of any contract in force on June 12, 1980,
which conflict with requirements of this subsection shall continue in effect until contract expiration; after expiration, any
new contract executed between the parties shall be consistent
with this subsection;
(d) Compensation for leave for illness or injury actually
taken shall be the same as the compensation such person
(2004 Ed.)
Employees
would have received had such person not taken the leave provided in this proviso;
(e) Leave provided in this proviso not taken shall accumulate from year to year up to a maximum of one hundred
eighty days for the purposes of RCW 28A.400.210 and
28A.400.220, and for leave purposes up to a maximum of the
number of contract days agreed to in a given contract, but not
greater than one year. Such accumulated time may be taken at
any time during the school year or up to twelve days per year
may be used for the purpose of payments for unused sick
leave.
(f) Sick leave heretofore accumulated under section 1,
chapter 195, Laws of 1959 (former RCW 28.58.430) and sick
leave accumulated under administrative practice of school
districts prior to the effective date of section 1, chapter 195,
Laws of 1959 (former RCW 28.58.430) is hereby declared
valid, and shall be added to leave for illness or injury accumulated under this proviso;
(g) Any leave for injury or illness accumulated up to a
maximum of forty-five days shall be creditable as service
rendered for the purpose of determining the time at which an
employee is eligible to retire, if such leave is taken it may not
be compensated under the provisions of RCW 28A.400.210
and 28A.310.490;
(h) Accumulated leave under this proviso shall be transferred to and from one district to another, the office of superintendent of public instruction and offices of educational service district superintendents and boards, to and from such
districts and such offices;
(i) Leave accumulated by a person in a district prior to
leaving said district may, under rules and regulations of the
board, be granted to such person when the person returns to
the employment of the district.
When any certificated or classified employee leaves one
school district within the state and commences employment
with another school district within the state, the employee
shall retain the same seniority, leave benefits and other benefits that the employee had in his or her previous position:
PROVIDED, That classified employees who transfer
between districts after July 28, 1985, shall not retain any
seniority rights other than longevity when leaving one school
district and beginning employment with another. If the school
district to which the person transfers has a different system
for computing seniority, leave benefits, and other benefits,
then the employee shall be granted the same seniority, leave
benefits and other benefits as a person in that district who has
similar occupational status and total years of service. [1997 c
13 § 10; 1990 c 33 § 382. Prior: 1985 c 210 § 1; 1985 c 46 §
1; 1983 c 275 § 3. Formerly RCW 28A.58.099.]
Intent—Construction—1983 c 275: See note following RCW
28A.400.210.
28A.400.301