2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.79.010 Purpose. It is the purpose of the nursing care
quality assurance commission to regulate the competency
and quality of professional health care providers under its
jurisdiction by establishing, monitoring, and enforcing qualifications for licensing, consistent standards of practice, continuing competency mechanisms, and discipline. Rules, policies, and procedures developed by the commission must promote the delivery of quality health care to the residents of the
state of Washington. [1994 sp.s. c 9 § 401.]
[Title 18 RCW—page 199]
18.79.020
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions