2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.06.030 Issued and outstanding shares. (1) A corporation may issue the number of shares of each class or
series authorized by the articles of incorporation. Shares that
are issued are outstanding shares until they are reacquired,
redeemed, converted, or canceled.
(2) The reacquisition, redemption, or conversion of outstanding shares is subject to the limitations of subsection (4)
of this section and to RCW 23B.06.400.
(3) Redeemable shares are deemed to have been
redeemed and not entitled to vote after notice of redemption
is delivered to the holders in compliance with RCW
23B.01.410 and a sum sufficient to redeem the shares has
been deposited with a bank, trust company, or other financial
institution under an irrevocable obligation to pay the holders
the redemption price on surrender of the shares.
(4) At all times that shares of the corporation are outstanding, one or more shares that together have unlimited
voting rights and one or more shares that together are entitled
to receive the net assets of the corporation upon dissolution
must be outstanding. [2002 c 297 § 17; 1989 c 165 § 46.]
23B.06.040