2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.72.020 Individual sureties—Eligibility. Whenever
any bond or recognizance is required, or permitted, by law to
be made, given or filed, conditioned upon the doing or not
doing of anything specified therein and to be signed by one or
more persons as sureties, each of such sureties shall be a resident of this state; but no attorney at law, sheriff, clerk of any
court of record, or other officer of such court, shall be permitted to become such surety. [1927 c 162 § 1; RRS § 958-1.]
19.72.030