2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Court" means the superior court of the state of
* * *
Christian Science practitioner will not be considered, for that
reason alone, a neglected person for the purposes of this
chapter.
(4) "Institution" means a private or public hospital or any
other facility providing medical diagnosis, treatment or care.
[Title 26 RCW—page 137]
26.44.030
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
(5) "Department" means the state department of social
and health services.
(6) "Child" or "children" means any person under the age
of eighteen years of age.
(7) "Professional school personnel" include, but are not
limited to, teachers, counselors, administrators, child care
facility personnel, and school nurses.
(8) "Social service counselor" means anyone engaged in
a professional capacity during the regular course of employment in encouraging or promoting the health, welfare, support or education of children, or providing social services to
adults or families, including mental health, drug and alcohol
treatment, and domestic violence programs, whether in an
individual capacity, or as an employee or agent of any public
or private organization or institution.
(9) "Psychologist" means any person licensed to practice
psychology under chapter 18.83 RCW, whether acting in an
individual capacity or as an employee or agent of any public
or private organization or institution.
(10) "Pharmacist" means any registered pharmacist
under chapter 18.64 RCW, whether acting in an individual
capacity or as an employee or agent of any public or private
organization or institution.
(11) "Clergy" means any regularly licensed or ordained
minister, priest, or rabbi of any church or religious denomination, whether acting in an individual capacity or as an
employee or agent of any public or private organization or
institution.
(12) "Abuse or neglect" means the injury, sexual abuse,
sexual exploitation, negligent treatment, or maltreatment of a
child by any person under circumstances which indicate that
the child's health, welfare, and safety is harmed, excluding
conduct permitted under RCW 9A.16.100. An abused child is
a child who has been subjected to child abuse or neglect as
defined in this section.
(13) "Child protective services section" means the child
protective services section of the department.
(14) "Sexual exploitation" includes: (a) Allowing, permitting, or encouraging a child to engage in prostitution by
any person; or (b) allowing, permitting, encouraging, or
engaging in the obscene or pornographic photographing,
filming, or depicting of a child by any person.
(15) "Negligent treatment or maltreatment" means an act
or omission that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present
danger to the child's health, welfare, and safety. The fact that
siblings share a bedroom is not, in and of itself, negligent
treatment or maltreatment.
(16) "Child protective services" means those services
provided by the department designed to protect children from
child abuse and neglect and safeguard such children from
future abuse and neglect, and conduct investigations of child
abuse and neglect reports. Investigations may be conducted
regardless of the location of the alleged abuse or neglect.
Child protective services includes referral to services to ameliorate conditions that endanger the welfare of children, the
coordination of necessary programs and services relevant to
the prevention, intervention, and treatment of child abuse and
neglect, and services to children to ensure that each child has
a permanent home. In determining whether protective services should be provided, the department shall not decline to
[Title 26 RCW—page 138]
provide such services solely because of the child's unwillingness or developmental inability to describe the nature and
severity of the abuse or neglect.
(17) "Malice" or "maliciously" means an evil intent,
wish, or design to vex, annoy, or injure another person. Such
malice may be inferred from an act done in willful disregard
of the rights of another, or an act wrongfully done without
just cause or excuse, or an act or omission of duty betraying a
willful disregard of social duty.
(18) "Sexually aggressive youth" means a child who is
defined in RCW 74.13.075(1)(b) as being a sexually aggressive youth.
(19) "Unfounded" means available information indicates
that, more likely than not, child abuse or neglect did not
occur. No unfounded allegation of child abuse or neglect may
be disclosed to a child-placing agency, private adoption
agency, or any other provider licensed under chapter 74.15
RCW. [2000 c 162 § 19; 1999 c 176 § 29; 1998 c 314 § 7.
Prior: 1997 c 386 § 45; 1997 c 386 § 24; 1997 c 282 § 4; 1997
c 132 § 2; 1996 c 178 § 10; prior: 1993 c 412 § 12; 1993 c
402 § 1; 1988 c 142 § 1; prior: 1987 c 524 § 9; 1987 c 206 §
2; 1984 c 97 § 2; 1982 c 129 § 6; 1981 c 164 § 1; 1977 ex.s.
c 80 § 25; 1975 1st ex.s. c 217 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 35 § 2; 1965
c 13 § 2.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
Application—Effective date—1997 c 386: See notes following RCW
74.14D.010.
Findings—1997 c 132: "The legislature finds that housing is frequently
influenced by the economic situation faced by the family. This may include
siblings sharing a bedroom. The legislature also finds that the family living
situation due to economic circumstances in and of itself is not sufficient to
justify a finding of child abuse, negligent treatment, or maltreatment." [1997
c 132 § 1.]
Effective date—1996 c 178: See note following RCW 18.35.110.
Severability—1984 c 97: See RCW 74.34.900.
Severability—1982 c 129: See note following RCW 9A.04.080.
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes following RCW 4.16.190.
26.44.030