2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.460 Limitation of notices. (1) If a person intending to relocate the child is entering a domestic violence shelter due to the danger imposed by another person, notice may
be delayed for twenty-one days. This section shall not be construed to compel the disclosure by any domestic violence
shelter of information protected by confidentiality except as
provided by RCW 70.123.075 or equivalent laws of the state
in which the shelter is located.
(2) If a person intending to relocate the child is a participant in the address confidentiality program pursuant to chapter 40.24 RCW or has a court order which permits the party to
withhold some or all of the information required by RCW
26.09.440(2)(b), the confidential or protected information is
not required to be given with the notice.
(3) If a person intending to relocate the child is relocating to avoid a clear, immediate, and unreasonable risk to the
health or safety of a person or the child, notice may be
delayed for twenty-one days.
(4) A person intending to relocate the child who believes
that his or her health or safety or the health or safety of the
child would be unreasonably put at risk by notice or disclosure of certain information in the notice may request an ex
parte hearing with the court to have all or part of the notice
requirements waived. If the court finds that the health or
safety of a person or a child would be unreasonably put at risk
by notice or the disclosure of certain information in the
notice, the court may:
(a) Order that the notice requirements be less than complete or waived to the extent necessary to protect confidentiality or the health or safety of a person or child; or
(b) Provide such other relief as the court finds necessary
to facilitate the legitimate needs of the parties and the best
interests of the child under the circumstances.
(5) This section does not deprive a person entitled to residential time or visitation with a child under a court order the
opportunity to object to the intended relocation of the child or
the proposed revised residential schedule before the relocation occurs. [2000 c 21 § 8.]
Intent—Captions not law—2000 c 21: See notes following RCW
26.09.405.
26.09.470