2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.030 Reports—Duty and authority to make—
Duty of receiving agency—Duty to notify—Case planning
and consultation—Penalty for unauthorized exchange of
information—Filing dependency petitions—Interviews of
children—Records—Risk assessment process. (1)(a)
When any practitioner, county coroner or medical examiner,
law enforcement officer, professional school personnel, registered or licensed nurse, social service counselor, psychologist, pharmacist, licensed or certified child care providers or
their employees, employee of the department, juvenile probation officer, placement and liaison specialist, responsible living skills program staff, HOPE center staff, or state family
and children's ombudsman or any volunteer in the ombudsman's office has reasonable cause to believe that a child has
suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident,
or cause a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement
agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(b) The reporting requirement also applies to department
of corrections personnel who, in the course of their employment, observe offenders or the children with whom the
offenders are in contact. If, as a result of observations or
information received in the course of his or her employment,
(2004 Ed.)
Abuse of Children
any department of corrections personnel has reasonable cause
to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she
shall report the incident, or cause a report to be made, to the
proper law enforcement agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(c) The reporting requirement shall also apply to any
adult who has reasonable cause to believe that a child who
resides with them, has suffered severe abuse, and is able or
capable of making a report. For the purposes of this subsection, "severe abuse" means any of the following: Any single
act of abuse that causes physical trauma of sufficient severity
that, if left untreated, could cause death; any single act of sexual abuse that causes significant bleeding, deep bruising, or
significant external or internal swelling; or more than one act
of physical abuse, each of which causes bleeding, deep bruising, significant external or internal swelling, bone fracture, or
unconsciousness.
(d) The report must be made at the first opportunity, but
in no case longer than forty-eight hours after there is reasonable cause to believe that the child has suffered abuse or
neglect. The report must include the identity of the accused
if known.
(2) The reporting requirement of subsection (1) of this
section does not apply to the discovery of abuse or neglect
that occurred during childhood if it is discovered after the
* * *