2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.85.310 Broker's records—Separate accounts—
Interest-bearing trust accounts—Disposition of interest.
(1) Every licensed real estate broker shall keep adequate
records of all real estate transactions handled by or through
the broker. The records shall include, but are not limited to, a
copy of the earnest money receipt, and an itemization of the
broker's receipts and disbursements with each transaction.
These records and all other records hereinafter specified shall
be open to inspection by the director or the director's authorized representatives.
(2) Every real estate broker shall also deliver or cause to
be delivered to all parties signing the same, at the time of
signed by the parties, including the closing statement.
(3) Every real estate broker shall also keep separate real
estate fund accounts in a recognized Washington state depositary authorized to receive funds in which shall be kept separate and apart and physically segregated from licensee broker's own funds, all funds or moneys of clients which are
being held by such licensee broker pending the closing of a
[Title 18 RCW—page 222]
real estate sale or transaction, or which have been collected
for said client and are being held for disbursement for or to
said client and such funds shall be deposited not later than the
first banking day following receipt thereof.
(4) Separate accounts comprised of clients' funds
required to be maintained under this section, with the exception of property management trust accounts, shall be interestbearing accounts from which withdrawals or transfers can be
made without delay, subject only to the notice period which
the depository institution is required to reserve by law or regulation.
(5) Every real estate broker shall maintain a pooled interest-bearing escrow account for deposit of client funds, with
the exception of property management trust accounts, which
are nominal. As used in this section, a "nominal" deposit is a
deposit of not more than ten thousand dollars.
The interest accruing on this account, net of any reasonable and appropriate financial institution service charges or
fees, shall be paid to the state treasurer for deposit in the
Washington housing trust fund created in RCW 43.185.030
and the real estate education account created in RCW