2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.29.040 Enforcement by director of labor and
industries—Change of rules—Violation. It shall be the
(2004 Ed.)
19.29.060
duty of the director of labor and industries of Washington to
enforce all the provisions and rules of this chapter and the
director is hereby empowered upon hearing to amend, alter
and change any and all rules herein contained, or any part
thereof, and to supplement the same by additional rules and
requirements, after first giving reasonable public notice and a
reasonable opportunity to be heard to all affected thereby:
PROVIDED, That no rule amending, altering or changing
any rule supplementary to the rules herein contained shall
provide a less measure of safety than that provided by the rule
amended, altered or changed.
A violation of any rule herein contained or of any rule or
requirement made by the director of labor and industries
which it is hereby permitted to make shall be deemed a violation of this chapter. [1983 c 4 § 2; 1913 c 130 § 4; RRS §
5438.] [1954 SLC-RO-29.]
19.29.050