2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.130 Judgment or order determining parent
and child relationship—Support judgment and orders—
(2004 Ed.)
26.26.130
Residential provisions—Custody—Restraining orders—
Notice of modification or termination of restraining
order. (1) The judgment and order of the court determining
the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship shall be determinative for all purposes.
(2) If the judgment and order of the court is at variance
with the child's birth certificate, the court shall order that an
amended birth certificate be issued.
(3) The judgment and order shall contain other appropriate provisions directed to the appropriate parties to the proceeding, concerning the duty of current and future support,
the extent of any liability for past support furnished to the
child if that issue is before the court, the furnishing of bond or
other security for the payment of the judgment, or any other
matter in the best interest of the child. The judgment and
order may direct the father to pay the reasonable expenses of
the mother's pregnancy and confinement. The judgment and
order may include a continuing restraining order or injunction. In issuing the order, the court shall consider the provisions of RCW 9.41.800.
(4) The judgment and order shall contain a provision that
each party must file with the court and the Washington state
child support registry and update as necessary the information required in the confidential information form required by
RCW 26.23.050.
(5) Support judgment and orders shall be for periodic
payments which may vary in amount. The court may limit the
father's liability for the past support to the child to the proportion of the expenses already incurred as the court deems just.
The court shall not limit or affect in any manner the right of
nonparties including the state of Washington to seek reimbursement for support and other services previously furnished to the child.
(6) After considering all relevant factors, the court shall
order either or both parents to pay an amount determined pursuant to the schedule and standards contained in chapter