2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.06.150 Directors' meetings. Meetings of the board
of directors, regular or special, may be held either within or
without this state, and upon such notice as the bylaws may
prescribe. Attendance of a director at any meeting shall constitute a waiver of notice of such meeting except where a
director attends a meeting for the express purpose of objecting to the transaction of any business because the meeting is
not lawfully called or convened. Neither the business to be
transacted at, nor the purpose of, any regular or special meeting of the board of directors need be specified in the notice or
waiver of notice of such meeting.
Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide
otherwise, any or all directors may participate in a regular or
special meeting by, or conduct the meeting through the use
of, any means of communication by which all directors participating can hear each other during the meeting. A director
participating in a meeting by this means is deemed to be
(2004 Ed.)
Nonprofit Miscellaneous and Mutual Corporations Act
present in person at the meeting. [2001 c 271 § 8; 1969 ex.s.
c 120 § 30.]
24.06.153