2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Alleged father" means a person whose parent-child
relationship has not been terminated, who is not a presumed
father under chapter 26.26 RCW, and who alleges himself or
whom a party alleges to be the father of the child. It includes
a person whose marriage to the mother was terminated more
than three hundred days before the birth of the child or who
was separated from the mother more than three hundred days
before the birth of the child.
(2) "Child" means a person under eighteen years of age.
(3) "Adoptee" means a person who is to be adopted or
who has been adopted.
(4) "Adoptive parent" means the person or persons who
seek to adopt or have adopted an adoptee.
(5) "Court" means the superior court.
(6) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(7) "Agency" means any public or private association,
corporation, or individual licensed or certified by the department as a child placing agency under chapter 74.15 RCW or
as an adoption agency.
(8) "Parent" means the natural or adoptive mother or
father of a child, including a presumed father under chapter