2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.118.010 Purpose—Intent. (1) The purpose of this
chapter is to establish guidelines for the regulation of the real
estate profession and other business professions which may
seek legislation to substantially increase their scope of practice or the level of regulation of the profession, and for the
regulation of business professions not licensed or regulated
[Title 18 RCW—page 267]
18.118.020
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
on July 26, 1987: PROVIDED, That the provisions of this
chapter are not intended and shall not be construed to: (a)
Apply to any regulatory entity created prior to July 26, 1987,
except as provided in this chapter; (b) affect the powers and
responsibilities of the superintendent of public instruction or
state board of education under RCW 28A.305.130 and
28A.410.010; (c) apply to or interfere in any way with the
practice of religion or to any kind of treatment by prayer; (d)
apply to any remedial or technical amendments to any statutes which licensed or regulated activity before July 26,
1987; and (e) apply to proposals relating solely to continuing
education. The legislature believes that all individuals should
be permitted to enter into a business profession unless there is
an overwhelming need for the state to protect the interests of
the public by restricting entry into the profession. Where such
a need is identified, the regulation adopted by the state should
be set at the least restrictive level consistent with the public
interest to be protected.
(2) It is the intent of this chapter that no regulation shall
be imposed upon any business profession except for the
exclusive purpose of protecting the public interest. All bills
introduced in the legislature to regulate a business profession
for the first time should be reviewed according to the following criteria. A business profession should be regulated by the
state only when:
(a) Unregulated practice can clearly harm or endanger
the health, safety, or welfare of the public, and the potential
for the harm is easily recognizable and not remote or dependent upon tenuous argument;
(b) The public needs and can reasonably be expected to
benefit from an assurance of initial and continuing professional ability; and
(c) The public cannot be effectively protected by other
means in a more cost-beneficial manner.
(3) After evaluating the criteria in subsection (2) of this
section and considering governmental and societal costs and
benefits, if the legislature finds that it is necessary to regulate
a business profession not previously regulated by law, the
least restrictive alternative method of regulation should be
implemented, consistent with the public interest and this section:
(a) Where existing common law and statutory civil
actions and criminal prohibitions are not sufficient to eradicate existing harm, the regulation should provide for stricter
civil actions and criminal prosecutions;
(b) Where a service is being performed for individuals
involving a hazard to the public health, safety, or welfare, the
regulation should impose inspection requirements and enable
an appropriate state agency to enforce violations by injunctive relief in court, including, but not limited to, regulation of
the business activity providing the service rather than the
employees of the business;
(c) Where the threat to the public health, safety, or economic well-being is relatively small as a result of the operation of the business profession, the regulation should implement a system of registration;
(d) Where the consumer may have a substantial basis for
relying on the services of a practitioner, the regulation should
implement a system of certification; or
(e) Where apparent that adequate regulation cannot be
achieved by means other than licensing, the regulation should
[Title 18 RCW—page 268]
implement a system of licensing. [1990 c 33 § 553; 1987 c
514 § 4.]
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
18.118.020