2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.85.100 License required—Prerequisite to suit for
commission. It shall be unlawful for any person to act as a
real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or real estate
salesperson without first obtaining a license therefor, and otherwise complying with the provisions of this chapter.
No suit or action shall be brought for the collection of
compensation as a real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or real estate salesperson, without alleging and proving
that the plaintiff was a duly licensed real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or real estate salesperson prior to the
time of offering to perform any such act or service or procuring any promise or contract for the payment of compensation
for any such contemplated act or service. [1997 c 322 § 6;
1972 ex.s. c 139 § 9; 1951 c 222 § 8. Formerly: (i) 1941 c 252
§ 6; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 8340-29. (ii) 1941 c 252 § 25; Rem.
Supp. 1941 § 8340-48.]
18.85.110