2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.135 Liability of purported partner. (1) If a person, by words or conduct, purports to be a partner, or consents to being represented by another as a partner, in a partnership or with one or more persons not partners, the purported partner is liable to a person to whom the representation
is made, if that person, relying on the representation, enters
into a transaction with the actual or purported partnership. If
[Title 25 RCW—page 6]
the representation, either by the purported partner or by a person with the purported partner's consent, is made in a public
manner, the purported partner is liable to a person who relies
upon the purported partnership even if the purported partner
is not aware of being held out as a partner to the claimant. If
partnership liability results, the purported partner is liable
with respect to that liability as if the purported partner were a
partner. If no partnership liability results, the purported partner is liable with respect to that liability jointly and severally
with any other person consenting to the representation.
(2) If a person is thus represented to be a partner in an
existing partnership, or with one or more persons not partners, the purported partner is an agent of persons consenting
to the representation to bind them to the same extent and in
the same manner as if the purported partner were a partner,
with respect to persons who enter into transactions in reliance
upon the representation. If all of the partners of the existing
partnership consent to the representation, a partnership act or
obligation results. If fewer than all of the partners of the existing partnership consent to the representation, the person acting and the partners consenting to the representation are
jointly and severally liable.
(3) A person is not liable as a partner merely because the
person is named by another in a statement of partnership
authority.
(4) A person does not continue to be liable as a partner
merely because of a failure to file a statement of dissociation
or to amend a statement of partnership authority to indicate
the partner's dissociation from the partnership.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and
(2) of this section, persons who are not partners as to each
other are not liable as partners to other persons. [1998 c 103
§ 308.]
ARTICLE 4
RELATIONS OF PARTNERS TO EACH OTHER
AND TO PARTNERSHIP
25.05.150