2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.14.220 Reinstatement following administrative
dissolution—Application. (1) A corporation administratively dissolved under RCW 23B.14.210 may apply to the
secretary of state for reinstatement within five years after the
effective date of dissolution. The application must:
(a) Recite the name of the corporation and the effective
date of its administrative dissolution;
(b) State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either
did not exist or have been eliminated; and
(c) State that the corporation's name satisfies the requirements of RCW 23B.04.010.
(2) If the secretary of state determines that the application contains the information required by subsection (1) of
this section and that the name is available, the secretary of
state shall reinstate the corporation and give the corporation
written notice of the reinstatement that recites the effective
date of reinstatement. If the name is not available, the corporation must file articles of amendment changing its name
with its application for reinstatement.
(3) When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to
and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative
[Title 23B RCW—page 46]