2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.29A.030 Notice of disclosures to retail electric customers. Except as otherwise provided in RCW 19.29A.040,
an electric utility shall:
(1) Provide notice to all of its retail electric customers
that the disclosures required in RCW 19.29A.020 are available without charge upon request. Such notice shall be provided at the time service is established and either included as
a prominent part of each customer's bill or in a written notice
mailed to each customer at least once a year thereafter.
Required disclosures shall be provided without charge, in
writing using plain language that is understandable to an
ordinary customer, and presented in a form that is clear and
conspicuous.
(2) Disclose the following information in a prominent
manner on all billing statements sent to retail electric customers, or by a separate written notice mailed to all retail electric
customers at least quarterly and at the same time as a billing
statement: "YOUR BILL INCLUDES CHARGES FOR
ELECTRICITY, DELIVERY SERVICES, GENERAL
ADMINISTRATION AND OVERHEAD, METERING,
TAXES, CONSERVATION EXPENSES, AND OTHER
ITEMS." [1998 c 300 § 4.]
19.29A.030