2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.86.100 Imputed knowledge and notice. (1) Unless
otherwise agreed to in writing, a principal does not have
knowledge or notice of any facts known by an agent or subagent of the principal that are not actually known by the principal.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, a licensee does
not have knowledge or notice of any facts known by a subagent that are not actually known by the licensee. This subsection does not limit the knowledge imputed to a real estate
broker of any facts known by an associate real estate broker
or real estate salesperson licensed to such broker. [1996 c
179 § 10.]
18.86.100
18.86.110
Effective date—1997 c 217 §§ 1-6 and 8: See note following RCW
18.86.020.
18.86.080