2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.260 Modification of parenting plan or custody
decree. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4),
(5), (6), (8), and (10) of this section, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it finds,
upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree
or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the
prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in
the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and
that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is
necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
(2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the
residential schedule established by the decree or parenting
plan unless:
(a) The parents agree to the modification;
(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the
petitioner with the consent of the other parent in substantial
deviation from the parenting plan;
(c) The child's present environment is detrimental to the
child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm
likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed
by the advantage of a change to the child; or
(d) The court has found the nonmoving parent in contempt of court at least twice within three years because the
parent failed to comply with the residential time provisions in
[Title 26 RCW—page 22]
the court-ordered parenting plan, or the parent has been convicted of custodial interference in the first or second degree
under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070.
(3) A conviction of custodial interference in the first or
second degree under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070 shall
constitute a substantial change of circumstances for the purposes of this section.
(4) The court may reduce or restrict contact between the
child and the parent with whom the child does not reside a
majority of the time if it finds that the reduction or restriction
would serve and protect the best interests of the child using
* * *
However, any motion under this subsection (5)(c) is subject
to the factors established in subsection (2) of this section if
the party bringing the petition has previously been granted a
modification under this same subsection within twenty-four
months of the current motion. Relief granted under this section shall not be the sole basis for adjusting or modifying
child support.
(6) The court may order adjustments to the residential
aspects of a parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit
or restrain a relocation of the child. The person objecting to
the relocation of the child or the relocating person's proposed
revised residential schedule may file a petition to modify the
parenting plan, including a change of the residence in which
the child resides the majority of the time, without a showing
of adequate cause other than the proposed relocation itself. A
hearing to determine adequate cause for modification shall
not be required so long as the request for relocation of the
child is being pursued. In making a determination of a modification pursuant to relocation of the child, the court shall
first determine whether to permit or restrain the relocation of
the child using the procedures and standards provided in
RCW 26.09.405 through 26.09.560. Following that determination, the court shall determine what modification pursuant
to relocation should be made, if any, to the parenting plan or
custody order or visitation order.
(2004 Ed.)
Dissolution of Marriage—Legal Separation
* * *