2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.118.041 Replacement or repurchase of nonconforming new motor vehicle—Reasonable number of
attempts—Notice by consumer regarding motor home
nonconformity—Liabilities and rights of parties—Application of consumer protection act. (1) If the manufacturer,
its agent, or the new motor vehicle dealer is unable to conform the new motor vehicle to the warranty by repairing or
correcting any nonconformity after a reasonable number of
attempts, the manufacturer, within forty calendar days of a
consumer's written request to the manufacturer's corporate,
dispute resolution, zone, or regional office address shall, at
the option of the consumer, replace or repurchase the new
motor vehicle.
(a) The replacement motor vehicle shall be identical or
reasonably equivalent to the motor vehicle to be replaced as
the motor vehicle to be replaced existed at the time of original
purchase or lease, including any service contract, undercoating, rustproofing, and factory or dealer installed options.
Where the manufacturer supplies a replacement motor vehicle, the manufacturer shall be responsible for sales tax,
license, registration fees, and refund of any incidental costs.
Compensation for a reasonable offset for use shall be paid by
the consumer to the manufacturer in the event that the consumer accepts a replacement motor vehicle.
(b) When repurchasing the new motor vehicle, the manufacturer shall refund to the consumer the purchase price, all
collateral charges, and incidental costs, less a reasonable offset for use. When repurchasing the new motor vehicle, in the
instance of a lease, the manufacturer shall refund to the consumer all payments made by the consumer under the lease
(2004 Ed.)
Motor Vehicle Warranties
including but not limited to all lease payments, trade-in value
or inception payment, security deposit, all collateral charges
and incidental costs less a reasonable offset for use. The manufacturer shall make such payment to the lessor and/or lienholder of record as necessary to obtain clear title to the motor
vehicle and upon the lessor's and/or lienholder's receipt of
that payment and payment by the consumer of any late payment charges, the consumer shall be relieved of any future
obligation to the lessor and/or lienholder.
(c) The reasonable offset for use shall be computed by
multiplying the number of miles that the vehicle traveled
directly attributable to use by the consumer times the purchase price, and dividing the product by one hundred twenty
thousand, except in the case of a motor home, in which event
it shall be divided by ninety thousand. However, the reasonable offset for use calculation total for a motor home is subject to modification by the board by decreasing or increasing
the offset total up to a maximum of one-third of the offset
total. The board may modify the offset total in those circumstances where the board determines that the wear and tear on
those portions of the motor home designated, used, or maintained primarily as a mobile dwelling, office, or commercial
space are significantly greater or significantly less than that
which could be reasonably expected based on the mileage
* * *