2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.14.300 Judicial dissolution—Grounds. The
superior courts may dissolve a corporation:
(1) In a proceeding by the attorney general if it is established that:
(a) The corporation obtained its articles of incorporation
through fraud; or
(b) The corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the
authority conferred upon it by law;
(2) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established
that:
(a) The directors are deadlocked in the management of
the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the
deadlock, and irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered, or the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the
shareholders generally, because of the deadlock;
(b) The directors or those in control of the corporation
have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal,
oppressive, or fraudulent;
(c) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and
have failed, for a period that includes at least two consecutive
annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose
terms have expired, and irreparable injury to the corporation
is threatened or being suffered, or the business and affairs of
the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage
of the shareholders generally, because of the deadlock;
(d) The corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted;
or
(e) The corporation has ceased all business activity and
has failed, within a reasonable time, to dissolve, to liquidate
its assets, or to distribute its remaining assets among its
shareholders;
(3) In a proceeding by a creditor if it is established that:
(a) The creditor's claim has been reduced to judgment,
the execution on the judgment was returned unsatisfied, and
the corporation is insolvent; or
(b) The corporation has admitted in writing that the creditor's claim is due and owing and the corporation is insolvent;
or
(4) In a proceeding by the corporation to have its voluntary dissolution continued under court supervision. [1995 c
47 § 3; 1993 c 290 § 3; 1989 c 165 § 163.]
23B.14.310