2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.20.035 Family nonsupport—Penalty—Exception.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any
person who is able to provide support, or has the ability to
earn the means to provide support, and who:
(a) Willfully omits to provide necessary food, clothing,
shelter, or medical attendance to a child dependent upon him
or her; or
(b) Willfully omits to provide necessary food, clothing,
shelter, or medical attendance to his or her spouse,
is guilty of the crime of family nonsupport.
(2) A parent of a newborn who transfers the newborn to
a qualified person at an appropriate location pursuant to
RCW 13.34.360 is not subject to criminal liability under this
section.
(3) The crime of family nonsupport is a gross misdemeanor under chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2002 c 331 § 7; 1984 c
260 § 27.]
Intent—Effective date—2002 c 331: See notes following RCW
13.34.360.
Severability—1984 c 260: See RCW 26.18.900.
26.20.071