2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.200.010 Home-based instruction—Duties of
parents—Exemption from high school assessment
requirements. (1) Each parent whose child is receiving
home-based instruction under RCW 28A.225.010(4) shall
have the duty to:
(a) File annually a signed declaration of intent that he or
she is planning to cause his or her child to receive homebased instruction. The statement shall include the name and
age of the child, shall specify whether a certificated person
will be supervising the instruction, and shall be written in a
format prescribed by the superintendent of public instruction.
Each parent shall file the statement by September 15th of the
school year or within two weeks of the beginning of any public school quarter, trimester, or semester with the superintendent of the public school district within which the parent
resides or the district that accepts the transfer, and the student
shall be deemed a transfer student of the nonresident district.
Parents may apply for transfer under RCW 28A.225.220;
(b) Ensure that test scores or annual academic progress
assessments and immunization records, together with any
other records that are kept relating to the instructional and
educational activities provided, are forwarded to any other
public or private school to which the child transfers. At the
time of a transfer to a public school, the superintendent of the
local school district in which the child enrolls may require a
standardized achievement test to be administered and shall
have the authority to determine the appropriate grade and
course level placement of the child after consultation with
parents and review of the child's records; and
(c) Ensure that a standardized achievement test approved
by the state board of education is administered annually to the
child by a qualified individual or that an annual assessment of
the student's academic progress is written by a certificated
person who is currently working in the field of education.
28A.200.010
(2004 Ed.)
Education Centers
The state board of education shall not require these children
to meet the student learning goals, master the essential academic learning requirements, to take the assessments, or to
obtain a certificate of academic achievement or a certificate
of individual achievement pursuant to RCW 28A.655.061
and 28A.155.045. The standardized test administered or the
annual academic progress assessment written shall be made a
part of the child's permanent records. If, as a result of the
annual test or assessment, it is determined that the child is not
making reasonable progress consistent with his or her age or
stage of development, the parent shall make a good faith
effort to remedy any deficiency.
(2) Failure of a parent to comply with the duties in this
section shall be deemed a failure of such parent's child to
attend school without valid justification under RCW