2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.420 Genetic testing results— Rebuttal. (1)
Under this chapter, a man is rebuttably identified as the father
of a child if the genetic testing complies with this section and
RCW 26.26.400 through 26.26.415 and 26.26.425 through
26.26.450 and the results disclose that:
(a) The man has at least a ninety-nine percent probability
of paternity, using a prior probability of 0.50, as calculated by
using the combined paternity index obtained in the testing;
and
(b) A combined paternity index of at least one hundred to
one.
(2) A man identified under subsection (1) of this section
as the father of the child may rebut the genetic testing results
only by other genetic testing satisfying the requirements of
this section and RCW 26.26.400 through 26.26.415 and
26.26.425 through 26.26.450 which:
(a) Excludes the man as a genetic father of the child; or
(b) Identifies another man as the father of the child.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.26.445, if
more than one man is identified by genetic testing as the possible father of the child, the court shall order them to submit
to further genetic testing to identify the genetic father. [2002
c 302 § 405.]
26.26.420
26.26.505
man as the father of the child under RCW 26.26.420, the
court or agency may not order additional testing unless the
party provides advance payment for the testing. [2002 c 302
§ 407.]
26.26.435