2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.225.020 School's duties upon child's failure to
attend school. (1) If a child required to attend school under
RCW 28A.225.010 fails to attend school without valid justification, the public school in which the child is enrolled shall:
(a) Inform the child's custodial parent, parents, or guardian by a notice in writing or by telephone whenever the child
has failed to attend school after one unexcused absence
within any month during the current school year. School officials shall inform the parent of the potential consequences of
additional unexcused absences;
(b) Schedule a conference or conferences with the custodial parent, parents, or guardian and child at a time reasonably convenient for all persons included for the purpose of
analyzing the causes of the child's absences after two unexcused absences within any month during the current school
year. If a regularly scheduled parent-teacher conference day
is to take place within thirty days of the second unexcused
absence, then the school district may schedule this conference on that day; and
(c) Take steps to eliminate or reduce the child's absences.
These steps shall include, where appropriate, adjusting the
child's school program or school or course assignment, providing more individualized or remedial instruction, providing
appropriate vocational courses or work experience, referring
the child to a community truancy board, if available, requiring the child to attend an alternative school or program, or
assisting the parent or child to obtain supplementary services
that might eliminate or ameliorate the cause or causes for the
absence from school. If the child's parent does not attend the
scheduled conference, the conference may be conducted with
the student and school official. However, the parent shall be
notified of the steps to be taken to eliminate or reduce the
child's absence.
(2) For purposes of this chapter, an "unexcused absence"
means that a child:
(a) Has failed to attend the majority of hours or periods
in an average school day or has failed to comply with a more
restrictive school district policy; and
(b) Has failed to meet the school district's policy for
excused absences.
(3) If a child transfers from one school district to another
during the school year, the receiving school or school district
shall include the unexcused absences accumulated at the previous school or from the previous school district for purposes
of this section, RCW 28A.225.030, and 28A.225.015. [1999
c 319 § 1; 1996 c 134 § 2; 1995 c 312 § 67; 1992 c 205 § 202;
1986 c 132 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 201 § 1. Formerly RCW
28A.27.020.]
Short title—1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
[Title 28A RCW—page 61]
28A.225.025
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
Part headings not law—Severability—1992 c 205: See notes following RCW 13.40.010.
28A.225.025