2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.88A.040 Registration and certification. (1) No
person may practice or represent himself or herself as a nursing assistant-registered by use of any title or description without being registered by the department pursuant to this chapter.
(2) After October 1, 1990, no person may by use of any
title or description, practice or represent himself or herself as
a nursing assistant-certified without applying for certification, meeting the qualifications, and being certified by the
department pursuant to this chapter. [1991 c 16 § 4; 1989 c
300 § 6; 1988 c 267 § 4. Formerly RCW 18.52B.040.]
18.88A.050