2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.320.080 Commencement exercises—Lip reading
instruction—Joint purchasing, including issuing interest
bearing warrants and agreements with private schools—
Budgets. Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, shall:
(1) Provide for the expenditure of a reasonable amount
for suitable commencement exercises;
(2) In addition to providing free instruction in lip reading
for children disabled by defective hearing, make arrangements for free instruction in lip reading to adults disabled by
defective hearing whenever in its judgment such instruction
appears to be in the best interests of the school district and
adults concerned;
(3) Join with boards of directors of other school districts
or an educational service district pursuant to RCW
28A.310.180(3), or both such school districts and educational
service district in buying supplies, equipment and services by
establishing and maintaining a joint purchasing agency, or
otherwise, when deemed for the best interests of the district,
any joint agency formed hereunder being herewith authorized
and empowered to issue interest bearing warrants in payment
of any obligation owed: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That
those agencies issuing interest bearing warrants shall assign
accounts receivable in an amount equal to the amount of the
outstanding interest bearing warrants to the county treasurer
issuing such interest bearing warrants: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the joint purchasing agency shall consider the
request of any one or more private schools requesting the
agency to jointly buy supplies, equipment, and services
including but not limited to school bus maintenance services,
and, after considering such request, may cooperate with and
jointly make purchases with private schools of supplies,
equipment, and services, including but not limited to school
bus maintenance services, so long as such private schools pay
in advance their proportionate share of the costs or provide a
surety bond to cover their proportionate share of the costs
involved in such purchases;
(4) Consider the request of any one or more private
schools requesting the board to jointly buy supplies, equipment and services including but not limited to school bus
maintenance services, and, after considering such request,
may provide such joint purchasing services: PROVIDED,
That such private schools pay in advance their proportionate
(2004 Ed.)
28A.320.100
share of the costs or provide a surety bond to cover their proportionate share of the costs involved in such purchases; and
(5) Prepare budgets as provided for in chapter 28A.505
RCW. [1995 c 77 § 21; 1990 c 33 § 331; 1986 c 77 § 1; 1983
c 125 § 1; 1981 c 308 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 66 § 2; 1971 c 26 § 1;
1969 c 53 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.58.107. Prior: 1969 c
53 § 1, part; 1967 ex.s. c 29 § 1, part; 1967 c 12 § 1, part;
1965 ex.s. c 49 § 1, part; 1963 c 104 § 1, part; 1963 c 5 § 1,
part; 1961 c 305 § 1, part; 1961 c 237 § 1, part; 1961 c 66 § 1,
part; 1955 c 68 § 2, part; prior: 1943 c 52 § 1, part; 1941 c
179 § 1, part; 1939 c 131 § 1, part; 1925 ex.s. c 57 § 1, part;
1919 c 89 § 3, part; 1915 c 44 § 1, part; 1909 c 97 p 285 § 2,
part; 1907 c 240 § 5, part; 1903 c 104 § 17, part; 1901 c 41 §
3, part; 1897 c 118 § 40, part; 1890 p 364 § 26, part; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 4776, part. Formerly RCW 28A.58.107,
28.58.100(7), (13) and (14).]
Severability—1981 c 308: "If any provision of this amendatory act or
its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1981 c 308 § 3.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 66: See note following RCW 28A.310.180.
28A.320.090