2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.600.160 Educational pathways. Any middle
school, junior high school, or high school using educational
pathways shall ensure that all participating students will continue to have access to the courses and instruction necessary
to meet admission requirements at baccalaureate institutions.
Students shall be allowed to enter the educational pathway of
their choice. Before accepting a student into an educational
pathway, the school shall inform the student's parent of the
pathway chosen, the opportunities available to the student
through the pathway, and the career objectives the student
will have exposure to while pursuing the pathway. Parents
and students dissatisfied with the opportunities available
through the selected educational pathway shall be provided
with the opportunity to transfer the student to any other pathway provided in the school. Schools may not develop educational pathways that retain students in high school beyond the
date they are eligible to graduate, and may not require students who transfer between pathways to complete pathway
requirements beyond the date the student is eligible to graduate. Educational pathways may include, but are not limited to,
programs such as work-based learning, school-to-work transition, tech prep, vocational-technical education, running
start, and preparation for technical college, community college, or university education. [1998 c 225 § 2.]
28A.600.200