2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.04.010 Marriage contract—Void marriages. (1)
Marriage is a civil contract between a male and a female who
have each attained the age of eighteen years, and who are otherwise capable.
(2) Every marriage entered into in which either the husband or the wife has not attained the age of seventeen years is
void except where this section has been waived by a superior
court judge of the county in which one of the parties resides
on a showing of necessity. [1998 c 1 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154
[Title 26 RCW—page 1]
26.04.020
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
§ 26; 1970 ex.s. c 17 § 2; 1963 c 230 § 1; Code 1881 § 2380;
1866 p 81 § 1; 1854 p 404 §§ 1, 5; RRS § 8437.]
1883 p 43 § 1; Code 1881 § 2382; 1866 p 82 § 4; 1854 p 404
§ 4; RRS § 8441.]
Finding—1998 c 1: "(1) In P.L. 104-199; 110 Stat. 219, the Defense of
Marriage Act, Congress granted authority to the individual states to either
grant or deny recognition of same-sex marriages recognized as valid in
another state. The Defense of Marriage Act defines marriage for purposes of
federal law as a legal union between one man and one woman as husband
and wife and provides that a state shall not be required to give effect to any
public act or judicial proceeding of any other state respecting marriage
between persons of the same sex if the state has determined that it will not
recognize same-sex marriages.
(2) The legislature and the people of the state of Washington find that
matters pertaining to marriage are matters reserved to the sovereign states
and, therefore, such matters should be determined by the people within each
individual state and not by the people or courts of a different state." [1998 c
1 § 1.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Intent—1998 c 1: "(1) It is a compelling interest of the state of Washington to reaffirm its historical commitment to the institution of marriage as
a union between a man and a woman as husband and wife and to protect that
institution.
(2) The court in Singer v. Hara, 11 Wn. App. 247 (1974) held that the
Washington state marriage statute does not allow marriage between persons
of the same sex. It is the intent of the legislature by this act to codify the
Singer opinion and to fully exercise the authority granted the individual
states by Congress in P.L. 104-199; 110 Stat. 219, the Defense of Marriage
Act, to establish public policy against same-sex marriage in statutory law
that clearly and definitively declares same-sex marriages will not be recognized in Washington, even if they are made legal in other states." [1998 c 1
§ 2.]