2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.001 Legislative intent and finding. The legislature intends, in establishing a child support schedule, to
insure that child support orders are adequate to meet a child's
basic needs and to provide additional child support commensurate with the parents' income, resources, and standard of
living. The legislature also intends that the child support obligation should be equitably apportioned between the parents.
The legislature finds that these goals will be best
achieved by the adoption and use of a statewide child support
schedule. Use of a statewide schedule will benefit children
and their parents by:
(1) Increasing the adequacy of child support orders
through the use of economic data as the basis for establishing
the child support schedule;
(2) Increasing the equity of child support orders by providing for comparable orders in cases with similar circumstances; and
(3) Reducing the adversarial nature of the proceedings
by increasing voluntary settlements as a result of the greater
predictability achieved by a uniform statewide child support
schedule. [1988 c 275 § 1.]
Effective dates—1988 c 275: "Except for sections 4, 8, and 9 of this
act, this act shall take effect July 1, 1988. Sections 4 and 8 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety,
the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and
shall take effect immediately [March 24, 1988]." [1988 c 275 § 23.]
Severability—1988 c 275: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1988 c 275 § 24.]
26.19.011