2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.050 Worksheets and instructions. (1) The
administrator for the courts shall develop and adopt worksheets and instructions to assist the parties and courts in
establishing the appropriate child support level and apportionment of support. The administrator for the courts shall
attempt to the greatest extent possible to make the worksheets
and instructions understandable by persons who are not represented by legal counsel.
(2) The administrator for the courts shall develop and
adopt standards for the printing of worksheets and shall
establish a process for certifying printed worksheets. The
administrator may maintain a register of sources for approved
worksheets.
(3) The administrator for the courts should explore methods to assist pro se parties and judges in the courtroom to calculate support payments through automated software, equipment, or personal assistance. [1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 5; 1988 c
275 § 6.]
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
below the need standard for one person established pursuant
to RCW 74.04.770, except for the presumptive minimum
payment of twenty-five dollars per child per month or in
cases where the court finds reasons for deviation. This section shall not be construed to require monthly substantiation
of income.
(3) Income above five thousand and seven thousand
dollars. The economic table is presumptive for combined
monthly net incomes up to and including five thousand dollars. When combined monthly net income exceeds five thousand dollars, support shall not be set at an amount lower than
the presumptive amount of support set for combined monthly
net incomes of five thousand dollars unless the court finds a
reason to deviate below that amount. The economic table is
advisory but not presumptive for combined monthly net
incomes that exceed five thousand dollars. When combined
monthly net income exceeds seven thousand dollars, the
court may set support at an advisory amount of support set for
combined monthly net incomes between five thousand and
seven thousand dollars or the court may exceed the advisory
amount of support set for combined monthly net incomes of
seven thousand dollars upon written findings of fact. [1998 c
163 § 1; 1991 c 367 § 33.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.