2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.120 Limitation of actions—Tolling. Any action
to enforce a claim for damages under RCW 19.86.090 shall
be forever barred unless commenced within four years after
the cause of action accrues: PROVIDED, That whenever any
action is brought by the attorney general for a violation of
RCW 19.86.020, 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or
19.86.060, except actions for the recovery of a civil penalty
for violation of an injunction or actions under RCW
19.86.090, the running of the foregoing statute of limitations,
with respect to every private right of action for damages
under RCW 19.86.090 which is based in whole or part on any
matter complained of in said action by the attorney general,
shall be suspended during the pendency thereof. [1970 ex.s.
c 26 § 5; 1961 c 216 § 12.]
consent judgments or decrees where the court makes no finding of illegality. [1970 ex.s. c 26 § 6; 1961 c 216 § 13.]