2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.86.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Agency relationship" means the agency relationship
created under this chapter or by written agreement between a
licensee and a buyer and/or seller relating to the performance
of real estate brokerage services by the licensee.
(2) "Agent" means a licensee who has entered into an
agency relationship with a buyer or seller.
(3) "Business opportunity" means and includes a business, business opportunity, and goodwill of an existing business, or any one or combination thereof.
(4) "Buyer" means an actual or prospective purchaser in
a real estate transaction, or an actual or prospective tenant in
a real estate rental or lease transaction, as applicable.
(5) "Buyer's agent" means a licensee who has entered
into an agency relationship with only the buyer in a real estate
transaction, and includes subagents engaged by a buyer's
agent.
(6) "Confidential information" means information from
or concerning a principal of a licensee that:
(a) Was acquired by the licensee during the course of an
agency relationship with the principal;
(b) The principal reasonably expects to be kept confidential;
(c) The principal has not disclosed or authorized to be
disclosed to third parties;
(d) Would, if disclosed, operate to the detriment of the
principal; and
(e) The principal personally would not be obligated to
disclose to the other party.
(7) "Dual agent" means a licensee who has entered into
an agency relationship with both the buyer and seller in the
same transaction.
(8) "Licensee" means a real estate broker, associate real
estate broker, or real estate salesperson, as those terms are
defined in chapter 18.85 RCW.
18.86.010
(2004 Ed.)
Real Estate Brokerage Relationships
(9) "Material fact" means information that substantially
adversely affects the value of the property or a party's ability
to perform its obligations in a real estate transaction, or operates to materially impair or defeat the purpose of the transaction. The fact or suspicion that the property, or any neighboring property, is or was the site of a murder, suicide or other
death, rape or other sex crime, assault or other violent crime,
robbery or burglary, illegal drug activity, gang-related activity, political or religious activity, or other act, occurrence, or
use not adversely affecting the physical condition of or title to
the property is not a material fact.
(10) "Principal" means a buyer or a seller who has
entered into an agency relationship with a licensee.
(11) "Real estate brokerage services" means the rendering of services for which a real estate license is required
under chapter 18.85 RCW.
(12) "Real estate transaction" or "transaction" means an
actual or prospective transaction involving a purchase, sale,
option, or exchange of any interest in real property or a business opportunity, or a lease or rental of real property. For purposes of this chapter, a prospective transaction does not exist
until a written offer has been signed by at least one of the parties.
(13) "Seller" means an actual or prospective seller in a
real estate transaction, or an actual or prospective landlord in
a real estate rental or lease transaction, as applicable.
(14) "Seller's agent" means a licensee who has entered
into an agency relationship with only the seller in a real estate
transaction, and includes subagents engaged by a seller's
agent.
(15) "Subagent" means a licensee who is engaged to act
on behalf of a principal by the principal's agent where the
principal has authorized the agent in writing to appoint subagents. [1996 c 179 § 1.]
18.86.020