2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.040 Bond or other security required—Actions
against—Suspension of registration upon impairment.
(1) Each applicant shall file with the department a surety
* * *
(b) Claims for breach of contract by a party to the construction contract;
(c) Registered or licensed subcontractors, material, and
equipment;
(d) Taxes and contributions due the state of Washington;
(e) Any court costs, interest, and attorney's [attorneys']
fees plaintiff may be entitled to recover. The surety is not liable for any amount in excess of the penal limit of its bond.
A payment made by the surety in good faith exonerates
the bond to the extent of any payment made by the surety.
(5) The total amount paid from a bond or deposit
required of a general contractor by this section to claimants
other than residential homeowners must not exceed one-half
of the bond amount. The total amount paid from a bond or
deposit required of a specialty contractor by this section to
claimants other than residential homeowners must not exceed
(2004 Ed.)
18.27.050
one-half of the bond amount or four thousand dollars, whichever is greater.
(6) The prevailing party in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor's bond or deposit,
for breach of contract by a party to a construction contract, is
entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable attorneys' fees. The
surety upon the bond is not liable in an aggregate amount in
excess of the amount named in the bond nor for any monetary
penalty assessed pursuant to this chapter for an infraction.
(7) If a final judgment impairs the liability of the surety
upon the bond so furnished that there is not in effect a bond in
the full amount prescribed in this section, the registration of
the contractor is automatically suspended until the bond liability in the required amount unimpaired by unsatisfied judgment claims is furnished.
(8) In lieu of the surety bond required by this section the
contractor may file with the department a deposit consisting
of cash or other security acceptable to the department.
(9) Any person having filed and served a summons and
complaint as required by this section having an unsatisfied
final judgment against the registrant for any items referred to
in this section may execute upon the security held by the
department by serving a certified copy of the unsatisfied final
judgment by registered or certified mail upon the department
within one year of the date of entry of such judgment. Upon
the receipt of service of such certified copy the department
shall pay or order paid from the deposit, through the registry
of the superior court which rendered judgment, towards the
amount of the unsatisfied judgment. The priority of payment
by the department shall be the order of receipt by the department, but the department shall have no liability for payment
in excess of the amount of the deposit.
(10) The director may require an applicant applying to
renew or reinstate a registration or applying for a new registration to file a bond of up to three times the normally
required amount, if the director determines that an applicant,
* * *