2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.10.190 Petitions for modification and proceedings
concerning relocation of child—Assessment of attorneys'
fees. (1) The court shall hear and review petitions for modifications of a parenting plan, custody order, visitation order,
or other order governing the residence of a child, and conduct
any proceedings concerning a relocation of the residence
where the child resides a majority of the time, pursuant to
chapter 26.09 RCW.
(2) If the court finds that a motion to modify a prior custody decree has been brought in bad faith, the court shall
assess the attorney's fees and court costs of the custodian
against the petitioner. [2000 c 21 § 21; 1989 c 375 § 24; 1987
c 460 § 47.]
Applicability—2000 c 21: See RCW 26.09.405.
Intent—Captions not law—2000 c 21: See notes following RCW
26.09.405.
Severability—1989 c 375: See RCW 26.09.914.
[Title 26 RCW—page 35]
26.10.195
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations