2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings given them:
(1) "Domestic violence" means: (a) Physical harm,
bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent
physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or
household members; (b) sexual assault of one family or
household member by another; or (c) stalking as defined in
RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by
another family or household member.
(2) "Family or household members" means spouses,
former spouses, persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together
at any time, adult persons related by blood or marriage, adult
persons who are presently residing together or who have
resided together in the past, persons sixteen years of age or
older who are presently residing together or who have resided
together in the past and who have or have had a dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a
person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating
relationship, and persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren
and grandparents and grandchildren.
(3) "Dating relationship" means a social relationship of a
romantic nature. Factors that the court may consider in making this determination include: (a) The length of time the
relationship has existed; (b) the nature of the relationship;
and (c) the frequency of interaction between the parties.
(4) "Court" includes the superior, district, and municipal
courts of the state of Washington.
(5) "Judicial day" does not include Saturdays, Sundays,
or legal holidays.
(6) "Electronic monitoring" means a program in which a
person's presence at a particular location is monitored from a
remote location by use of electronic equipment.
(7) "Essential personal effects" means those items necessary for a person's immediate health, welfare, and livelihood.
"Essential personal effects" includes but is not limited to
clothing, cribs, bedding, documents, medications, and personal hygiene items. [1999 c 184 § 13; 1995 c 246 § 1. Prior:
1992 c 111 § 7; 1992 c 86 § 3; 1991 c 301 § 8; 1984 c 263 §
2.]
Short title—Severability—1999 c 184: See RCW 26.52.900 and
26.52.902.
(2004 Ed.)
26.50.020
Severability—1995 c 246: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1995 c 246 § 40.]
Findings—1992 c 111: See note following RCW 26.50.030.
Finding—1991 c 301: See note following RCW 10.99.020.
Domestic violence offenses defined: RCW 10.99.020.
26.50.020