2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.340.010 Increased curriculum programs and
opportunities. Eligible school districts as defined under
RCW 28A.340.020 are encouraged to establish cooperative
projects with a primary purpose to increase curriculum programs and opportunities among the participating districts, by
expanding the opportunity for students in the participating
districts to take vocational and academic courses as may be
generally more available in larger school districts, and to
enhance student learning. [1990 c 33 § 366; 1988 c 268 § 2.
Formerly RCW 28A.100.080.]
28A.340.010
Findings—1988 c 268: "The legislature finds that partnerships among
school districts can: Increase curriculum offerings for students, encourage
creative educational programming and staffing, and result in the cost-effective delivery of educational programs. It is the intent of the legislature to
establish a program to facilitate and encourage such partnerships among
small school districts." [1988 c 268 § 1.]
Severability—1988 c 268: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1988 c 268 § 12.]