2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.138.240 Violations—Civil penalties—Failure to
pay. (1) A civil penalty shall be imposed by the court for
each violation of this chapter in an amount not less than five
hundred dollars nor more than two thousand dollars per violation.
(2) If a person fails to pay an assessment after it has
become a final and unappealable order, or after the court has
entered final judgment in favor of the state, the director may
recover the amount assessed by action in the appropriate
superior court. In the action, the validity and appropriateness
of the final order imposing the penalty shall not be subject to
review. [2002 c 86 § 282; 1994 c 237 § 21.]
Effective dates—2002 c 86: See note following RCW 18.08.340.
Part headings not law—Severability—2002 c 86: See RCW
18.235.902 and 18.235.903.
19.138.250