2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.410.025 Qualifications—Certificate or permit
required. No person shall be accounted as a qualified
teacher within the meaning of the school law who is not the
holder of a valid teacher's certificate or permit issued by lawful authority of this state. [1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.67.010.
Prior: 1909 c 97 p 306 § 1; RRS § 4844; prior: 1907 c 240 §
6; 1897 c 118 § 51; 1891 c 127 § 14; 1890 p 369 § 37; 1886
(2004 Ed.)
Certification
p 18 § 47; 1873 p 430 § 15. Formerly RCW 28A.405.010,
28A.67.010, 28.67.010.]