2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.210 Parenting plans—Interview with child by
court—Advice of professional personnel. The court may
interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes
as to the child's residential schedule in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity. The court may permit counsel to be present at the interview. The court shall cause a record of the interview to be
made and to be made part of the record in the case.
The court may seek the advice of professional personnel
whether or not they are employed on a regular basis by the
court. The advice given shall be in writing and shall be made
available by the court to counsel upon request. Counsel may
call for cross-examination any professional personnel consulted by the court. [1987 c 460 § 15; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 §
21.]
26.09.210
26.09.220