2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.040 Reports—Oral, written—Contents. An
immediate oral report must be made by telephone or otherwise to the proper law enforcement agency or the department
of social and health services and, upon request, must be followed by a report in writing. Such reports must contain the
following information, if known:
(1) The name, address, and age of the child;
(2) The name and address of the child's parents, stepparents, guardians, or other persons having custody of the child;
(3) The nature and extent of the alleged injury or injuries;
(4) The nature and extent of the alleged neglect;
(5) The nature and extent of the alleged sexual abuse;
(6) Any evidence of previous injuries, including their
nature and extent; and
(7) Any other information that may be helpful in establishing the cause of the child's death, injury, or injuries and
the identity of the alleged perpetrator or perpetrators. [1999
c 176 § 32; 1997 c 386 § 27; 1993 c 412 § 14; 1987 c 206 §
4; 1984 c 97 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 80 § 27; 1975 1st ex.s. c 217 §
4; 1971 ex.s. c 167 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 35 § 4; 1965 c 13 § 4.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
Application—Effective date—1997 c 386: See notes following RCW
74.14D.010.
Severability—1984 c 97: See RCW 74.34.900.
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes following RCW 4.16.190.
26.44.050