2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.127 Duties of a director. A director shall perform the duties of a director, including the duties as a member
of any committee of the board upon which the director may
serve, in good faith, in a manner such director believes to be
in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care,
including reasonable inquiry, as an ordinarily prudent person
in a like position would use under similar circumstances.
In performing the duties of a director, a director shall be
entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial
data, in each case prepared or presented by:
(1) One or more officers or employees of the corporation
whom the director believes to be reliable and competent in
the matter presented;
(2) Counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to
matters which the director believes to be within such person's
professional or expert competence; or
(3) A committee of the board upon which the director
does not serve, duly designated in accordance with a provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, as to matters
within its designated authority, which committee the director
believes to merit confidence; so long as, in any such case, the
director acts in good faith, after reasonable inquiry when the
need therefor is indicated by the circumstances and without
knowledge that would cause such reliance to be unwarranted.
[1986 c 240 § 23.]
24.03.130