2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.28.010 Definitions. Unless a different meaning is
plainly required by the context, the following words and
phrases as hereinafter used in this chapter shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Debt adjusting" means the managing, counseling,
settling, adjusting, prorating, or liquidating of the indebtedness of a debtor, or receiving funds for the purpose of distributing said funds among creditors in payment or partial payment of obligations of a debtor.
(2) "Debt adjuster", which includes any person known as
a debt pooler, debt manager, debt consolidator, debt prorater,
or credit counselor, is any person engaging in or holding himself or herself out as engaging in the business of debt adjusting for compensation. The term shall not include:
(a) Attorneys at law, escrow agents, accountants, brokerdealers in securities, or investment advisors in securities,
while performing services solely incidental to the practice of
their professions;
(b) Any person, partnership, association, or corporation
doing business under and as permitted by any law of this state
or of the United States relating to banks, consumer finance
businesses, consumer loan companies, trust companies,
mutual savings banks, savings and loan associations, building
and loan associations, credit unions, crop credit associations,
development credit corporations, industrial development corporations, title insurance companies, or insurance companies;
(c) Persons who, as employees on a regular salary or
wage of an employer not engaged in the business of debt
adjusting, perform credit services for their employer;
(d) Public officers while acting in their official capacities
and persons acting under court order;
(e) Any person while performing services incidental to
the dissolution, winding up or liquidation of a partnership,
corporation, or other business enterprise;
(2004 Ed.)
Debt Adjusting
(f) Nonprofit organizations dealing exclusively with
debts owing from commercial enterprises to business creditors;
(g) Nonprofit organizations engaged in debt adjusting
and which do not assess against the debtor a service charge in
excess of fifteen dollars per month.
(3) "Debt adjusting agency" is any partnership, corporation, or association engaging in or holding itself out as engaging in the business of debt adjusting. [1999 c 151 § 101; 1979
c 156 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 97 § 1; 1967 c 201 § 1.]
Part headings not law—1999 c 151: "Part headings used in this act are
not any part of the law." [1999 c 151 § 2401.]
Effective date—1999 c 151: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 1999."
[1999 c 151 § 2402.]
Effective date—1979 c 156: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 30,
1979." [1979 c 156 § 14.]
Severability—1979 c 156: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act,
or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1979 c 156 § 13.]
18.28.080