2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.48.110 Obtaining hotel, restaurant, lodging house,
ski area, etc., accommodations by fraud—Penalty. (1)(a)
Any person who willfully obtains food, money, credit, use of
ski area facilities, lodging or accommodation at any hotel,
inn, restaurant, commercial ski area, boarding house or lodging house, without paying therefor, with intent to defraud the
proprietor, owner, operator or keeper thereof; or who obtains
food, money, credit, use of ski area facilities, lodging or
accommodation at such hotel, inn, restaurant, commercial ski
area, boarding house or lodging house, by the use of any false
pretense; or who, after obtaining food, money, credit, use of
ski area facilities, lodging, or accommodation at such hotel,
inn, restaurant, commercial ski area, boarding house, or lodging house, removes or causes to be removed from such hotel,
inn, restaurant, commercial ski area, boarding house or lodging house, his or her baggage, without the permission or consent of the proprietor, manager or authorized employee
thereof, before paying for such food, money, credit, use of ski
area facilities, lodging or accommodation, is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor, except as provided in (b) of this subsection.
(b) If the aggregate amount of food, money, use of ski
area facilities, lodging or accommodation, or credit so
obtained is seventy-five dollars or more such person is guilty
of a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20
RCW.
(2) Proof that food, money, credit, use of ski area facilities, lodging or accommodation were obtained by false pretense or by false or fictitious show or pretense of any baggage
or other property, or that the person refused or neglected to
pay for such food, money, credit, use of ski area facilities,
lodging or accommodation on demand, or that he or she gave
in payment for such food, money, credit, use of ski area facilities, lodging or accommodation, negotiable paper on which
payment was refused, or that he or she absconded, or
departed from, or left, the premises without paying for such
food, money, credit, use of ski area facilities, lodging or
accommodation, or that he or she removed, or attempted to
(2004 Ed.)
Interest—Usury
remove, or caused to be removed, or caused to be attempted
to be removed his or her property or baggage, shall be prima
facie evidence of the fraudulent intent hereinbefore mentioned. [2003 c 53 § 146; 1985 c 129 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 21 § 1;
1929 c 216 § 6; 1915 c 190 § 7; 1890 p 96 § 2; RRS § 6866.
Formerly RCW 19.48.110, 19.48.120.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Legislative findings—1985 c 129: "The legislature finds that commercial ski areas, which contribute significantly to the economic well-being of
the state, suffer substantial financial losses from the fraudulent use of their
facilities by persons who obtain services without paying for them. It is therefore the intent of the legislature that the law that protects hotels, inns, and
restaurants from such fraud be extended to also protect commercial ski
areas." [1985 c 129 § 1.]
Leaving restaurant or hotel or motel without paying: RCW 4.24.230.