2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.52.020 Highest rate permissible—Setup charges.
(1) Any rate of interest shall be legal so long as the rate of
interest does not exceed the higher of: (a) Twelve percent per
annum; or (b) four percentage points above the equivalent
coupon issue yield (as published by the Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System) of the average bill rate for
twenty-six week treasury bills as determined at the first bill
market auction conducted during the calendar month immediately preceding the later of (i) the establishment of the
interest rate by written agreement of the parties to the con[Title 19 RCW—page 101]
19.52.025
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
tract, or (ii) any adjustment in the interest rate in the case of a
written agreement permitting an adjustment in the interest
rate. No person shall directly or indirectly take or receive in
money, goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any
greater interest for the loan or forbearance of any money,
goods, or things in action.
(2)(a) In any loan of money in which the funds advanced
do not exceed the sum of five hundred dollars, a setup charge
may be charged and collected by the lender, and such setup
charge shall not be considered interest hereunder.
(b) The setup charge shall not exceed four percent of the
amount of funds advanced, or fifteen dollars, whichever is
the lesser, except that on loans of under one hundred dollars
a minimum not exceeding four dollars may be so charged.
(3) Any loan made pursuant to a commitment to lend at
an interest rate permitted at the time the commitment is made
shall not be usurious. Credit extended pursuant to an openend credit agreement upon which interest is computed on the
basis of a balance or balances outstanding during a billing
cycle shall not be usurious if on any one day during the billing cycle the rate at which interest is charged for the billing
cycle is not usurious. [1989 c 14 § 3; 1985 c 224 § 1; 1981 c
78 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 23 § 4; 1899 c 80 § 2; RRS § 7300. Prior:
1895 c 136 § 2; 1893 c 20 § 3; Code 1881 § 2369; 1863 p 433
§ 2; 1854 p 380 § 2.]
Effective date—1985 c 224: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1985." [1985 c 224 § 2.]
Severability—1981 c 78: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1981 c 78 § 7.]
Severability—Savings—1967 ex.s. c 23: See notes following RCW
19.52.005.
Interest on judgments: RCW 4.56.110.