2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.05.040 Service on corporation. (1) A corporation's registered agent is the corporation's agent for service of
process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be
served on the corporation.
(2) The secretary of state shall be an agent of a corporation upon whom any such process, notice, or demand may be
served if:
(a) The corporation fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this state; or
(b) The registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office.
(2004 Ed.)
Shares and Distributions
(3) Service on the secretary of state of any such process,
notice, or demand shall be made by delivering to and leaving
with the secretary of state, or with any duly authorized clerk
of the corporation department of the secretary of state's
office, the process, notice, or demand. In the event any such
process, notice, or demand is served on the secretary of state,
the secretary of state shall immediately cause a copy thereof
to be forwarded by certified mail, addressed to the secretary
of the corporation at the corporation's principal office as
shown on the records of the secretary of state. Any service so
had on the secretary of state shall be returnable in not less
than thirty days.
(4) The secretary of state shall keep a record of all processes, notices, and demands served upon the secretary of
state under this section, and shall record therein the time of
such service and the secretary of state's action with reference
thereto.
(5) This section does not limit or affect the right to serve
any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law
to be served upon a corporation in any other manner now or
hereafter permitted by law. [1989 c 165 § 43.]
23B.05.050