2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.100.070 Professional relationships and liabilities
preserved. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be interpreted to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict or limit the law now
in effect in this state applicable to the professional relationship and liabilities between the person furnishing the professional services and the person receiving such professional
service and the standards for professional conduct. Any
director, officer, shareholder, agent or employee of a corporation organized under this chapter shall remain personally
and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him or by any person
under his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation to the person
for whom such professional services were being rendered.
The corporation shall be liable for any negligent or wrongful
acts of misconduct committed by any of its directors, officers, shareholders, agents or employees while they are
engaged on behalf of the corporation, in the rendering of professional services. [1969 c 122 § 7.]
18.100.080