2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.140 Civil penalties. Every person who shall violate the terms of any injunction issued as in this chapter provided, shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than
twenty-five thousand dollars.
Every person, other than a corporation, who violates
RCW 19.86.030 or 19.86.040 shall pay a civil penalty of not
more than one hundred thousand dollars. Every corporation
which violates RCW 19.86.030 or 19.86.040 shall pay a civil
penalty of not more than five hundred thousand dollars.
Every person who violates RCW 19.86.020 shall forfeit
and pay a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars
for each violation: PROVIDED, That nothing in this paragraph shall apply to any radio or television broadcasting station which broadcasts, or to any publisher, printer or distributor of any newspaper, magazine, billboard or other advertising medium who publishes, prints or distributes, advertising
in good faith without knowledge of its false, deceptive or
misleading character.
For the purpose of this section the superior court issuing
any injunction shall retain jurisdiction, and the cause shall be
continued, and in such cases the attorney general acting in the
name of the state may petition for the recovery of civil penalties.
With respect to violations of RCW 19.86.030 and
19.86.040, the attorney general, acting in the name of the
state, may seek recovery of such penalties in a civil action.
[1983 c 288 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 26 § 7; 1961 c 216 § 14.]
19.86.140
Short title—Purposes—1983 c 288: See note following RCW
19.86.090.
19.86.120
Action to enforce claim for civil damages under chapter 19.86 RCW must be
commenced within six years. Unfair motor vehicles business practices
act: RCW 46.70.220.
Limitation of actions: Chapter 4.16 RCW.