2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.080 Disposition of property and liabilities—
Factors. In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage,
legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding
for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the
absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct,
make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the
parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and
equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but
not limited to:
(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the
time the division of property is to become effective, including
the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to
live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse with whom the
children reside the majority of the time. [1989 c 375 § 5;
1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 8.]
26.09.090