2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.28.010 Electrical wiring requirements—General—Exceptions. (1) All wires and equipment, and installations thereof, that convey electric current and installations
of equipment to be operated by electric current, in, on, or
about buildings or structures, except for telephone, telegraph,
radio, and television wires and equipment, and television
antenna installations, signal strength amplifiers, and coaxial
installations pertaining thereto shall be in strict conformity
with this chapter, the statutes of the state of Washington, and
the rules issued by the department, and shall be in conformity
with approved methods of construction for safety to life and
property. All wires and equipment that fall within section
90.2(b)(5) of the National Electrical Code, 1981 edition, are
exempt from the requirements of this chapter. The regulations and articles in the National Electrical Code, the national
electrical safety code, and other installation and safety regulations approved by the national fire protection association,
as modified or supplemented by rules issued by the department in furtherance of safety to life and property under
authority hereby granted, shall be prima facie evidence of the
approved methods of construction. All materials, devices,
appliances, and equipment used in such installations shall be
of a type that conforms to applicable standards or be indicated as acceptable by the established standards of any electrical product testing laboratory which is accredited by the
department. Industrial control panels, utilization equipment,
and their components do not need to be listed, labeled, or otherwise indicated as acceptable by an accredited electrical
product testing laboratory unless specifically required by the
National Electrical Code, 1993 edition.
(2) Residential buildings or structures moved into or
within a county, city, or town are not required to comply with
all of the requirements of this chapter, if the original occupancy classification of the building or structure is not
changed as a result of the move. This subsection shall not
apply to residential buildings or structures that are substantially remodeled or rehabilitated.
(3) This chapter shall not limit the authority or power of
any city or town to enact and enforce under authority given
by law, any ordinance, rule, or regulation requiring an equal,
higher, or better standard of construction and an equal,
higher, or better standard of materials, devices, appliances,
and equipment than that required by this chapter. A city or
town shall require that its electrical inspectors meet the qualifications provided for state electrical inspectors in accordance with RCW 19.28.321. In a city or town having an
equal, higher, or better standard the installations, materials,
devices, appliances, and equipment shall be in accordance
with the ordinance, rule, or regulation of the city or town.
[Title 19 RCW—page 40]
Electrical equipment associated with spas, hot tubs, swimming pools, and hydromassage bathtubs shall not be offered
for sale or exchange unless the electrical equipment is certified as being in compliance with the applicable product
safety standard by bearing the certification mark of an
approved electrical products testing laboratory.
(4) Nothing in this chapter may be construed as permitting the connection of any conductor of any electric circuit
with a pipe that is connected with or designed to be connected
with a waterworks piping system, without the consent of the
person or persons legally responsible for the operation and
maintenance of the waterworks piping system. [2001 c 211 §
2; 1993 c 275 § 2; 1992 c 79 § 2. Prior: 1986 c 263 § 1; 1986
c 156 § 2; 1983 c 206 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 117 § 1; 1963 c 207 §
1; 1935 c 169 § 1; RRS § 8307-1. Formerly RCW 19.28.020,
19.28.030, 19.28.040, 19.28.050.]
19.28.021