2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.108.025 Board powers and duties. In addition to
any other authority provided by law, the board may:
(1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW
necessary to implement this chapter, subject to the approval
of the secretary;
(2) Define, evaluate, approve, and designate those
schools, programs, and apprenticeship programs including all
current and proposed curriculum, faculty, and health, sanitation, and facility standards from which graduation will be
accepted as proof of an applicant's eligibility to take the
licensing examination;
(3) Review approved schools and programs periodically;
(4) Prepare, grade, administer, and supervise the grading
and administration of, examinations for applicants for licensure; and
(5) Determine which states have educational and licensing requirements equivalent to those of this state.
The board shall establish by rule the standards and procedures for approving courses of study and may contract with
individuals or organizations having expertise in the profes[Title 18 RCW—page 263]
18.108.030
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
sion or in education to assist in evaluating courses of study.
The standards and procedures set shall apply equally to
schools and training within the United States of America and
those in foreign jurisdictions. [1991 c 3 § 254; 1987 c 443 §
10.]
18.108.030