2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.030 Petition for an order for protection—
Availability of forms and informational brochures—
Bond not required. There shall exist an action known as a
petition for an order for protection in cases of domestic violence.
(1) A petition for relief shall allege the existence of
domestic violence, and shall be accompanied by an affidavit
made under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances
from which relief is sought. Petitioner and respondent shall
disclose the existence of any other litigation concerning the
custody or residential placement of a child of the parties as
set forth in *RCW 26.27.090 and the existence of any other
restraining, protection, or no-contact orders between the parties.
(2) A petition for relief may be made regardless of
whether or not there is a pending lawsuit, complaint, petition,
or other action between the parties except in cases where the
court realigns petitioner and respondent in accordance with
RCW 26.50.060(4).
(3) Within ninety days of receipt of the master copy from
the administrator for the courts, all court clerk's offices shall
make available the standardized forms, instructions, and
informational brochures required by RCW 26.50.035 and
shall fill in and keep current specific program names and telephone numbers for community resources. Any assistance or
information provided by clerks under this section does not
constitute the practice of law and clerks are not responsible
for incorrect information contained in a petition.
[Title 26 RCW—page 148]
(4) No filing fee may be charged for proceedings under
this section. Forms and instructional brochures shall be provided free of charge.
(5) A person is not required to post a bond to obtain relief
in any proceeding under this section. [1996 c 248 § 12; 1995
c 246 § 3; 1992 c 111 § 2; 1985 c 303 § 2; 1984 c 263 § 4.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 26.27.090 was repealed by 2001 c 65 § 403.
Later enactment, see RCW 26.27.281.
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
Findings—1992 c 111: "The legislature finds that:
Domestic violence is a problem of immense proportions affecting individuals as well as communities. Domestic violence has long been recognized
as being at the core of other major social problems: Child abuse, other
crimes of violence against person or property, juvenile delinquency, and
alcohol and drug abuse. Domestic violence costs millions of dollars each
year in the state of Washington for health care, absence from work, services
to children, and more. The crisis is growing.
While the existing protection order process can be a valuable tool to
increase safety for victims and to hold batterers accountable, specific problems in its use have become evident. Victims have difficulty completing the
paperwork required particularly if they have limited English proficiency;
model forms have been modified to be inconsistent with statutory language;
different forms create confusion for law enforcement agencies about the contents and enforceability of orders. Refinements are needed so that victims
have the easy, quick, and effective access to the court system envisioned at
the time the protection order process was first created.
When courts issue mutual protection orders without the filing of separate written petitions, notice to each respondent, and hearing on each petition, the original petitioner is deprived of due process. Mutual protection
orders label both parties as violent and treat both as being equally at fault:
Batterers conclude that the violence is excusable or provoked and victims
who are not violent are confused and stigmatized. Enforcement may be ineffective and mutual orders may be used in other proceedings as evidence that
the victim is equally at fault.
Valuable information about the reported incidents of domestic violence
in the state of Washington is unobtainable without gathering data from all
law enforcement agencies; without this information, it is difficult for policymakers, funders, and service providers to plan for the resources and services
needed to address the issue.
Domestic violence must be addressed more widely and more effectively in our state: Greater knowledge by professionals who deal frequently
with domestic violence is essential to enforce existing laws, to intervene in
domestic violence situations that do not come to the attention of the law
enforcement or judicial systems, and to reduce and prevent domestic violence by intervening before the violence becomes severe.
Adolescent dating violence is occurring at increasingly high rates: Preventing and confronting adolescent violence is important in preventing
potential violence in future adult relationships." [1992 c 111 § 1.]
Effective date—1985 c 303 §§ 1, 2: See note following RCW
26.50.020.
Child abuse, temporary restraining order: RCW 26.44.063.
Orders prohibiting contact: RCW 10.99.040.
Temporary restraining order: RCW 26.09.060.
26.50.035