2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.13.020 Right to dissent. (1) A shareholder is entitled to dissent from, and obtain payment of the fair value of
the shareholder's shares in the event of, any of the following
corporate actions:
(a) Consummation of a plan of merger to which the corporation is a party (i) if shareholder approval is required for
the merger by RCW 23B.11.030, 23B.11.080, or the articles
of incorporation, and the shareholder is entitled to vote on the
merger, or (ii) if the corporation is a subsidiary that is merged
with its parent under RCW 23B.11.040;
(b) Consummation of a plan of share exchange to which
the corporation is a party as the corporation whose shares will
be acquired, if the shareholder is entitled to vote on the plan;
(c) Consummation of a sale or exchange of all, or substantially all, of the property of the corporation other than in
the usual and regular course of business, if the shareholder is
entitled to vote on the sale or exchange, including a sale in
dissolution, but not including a sale pursuant to court order or
a sale for cash pursuant to a plan by which all or substantially
all of the net proceeds of the sale will be distributed to the
shareholders within one year after the date of sale;
(d) An amendment of the articles of incorporation,
whether or not the shareholder was entitled to vote on the
amendment, if the amendment effects a redemption or cancellation of all of the shareholder's shares in exchange for
cash or other consideration other than shares of the corporation; or
(e) Any corporate action taken pursuant to a shareholder
vote to the extent the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or a
resolution of the board of directors provides that voting or
(2004 Ed.)
23B.13.200
nonvoting shareholders are entitled to dissent and obtain payment for their shares.
(2) A shareholder entitled to dissent and obtain payment
for the shareholder's shares under this chapter may not challenge the corporate action creating the shareholder's entitlement unless the action fails to comply with the procedural
requirements imposed by this title, RCW 25.10.900 through
25.10.955, the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws, or is
fraudulent with respect to the shareholder or the corporation.
(3) The right of a dissenting shareholder to obtain payment of the fair value of the shareholder's shares shall terminate upon the occurrence of any one of the following events:
(a) The proposed corporate action is abandoned or
rescinded;
(b) A court having jurisdiction permanently enjoins or
sets aside the corporate action; or
(c) The shareholder's demand for payment is withdrawn
with the written consent of the corporation. [2003 c 35 § 9;
1991 c 269 § 37; 1989 c 165 § 141.]
23B.13.030