2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.83.200 Exemptions. This chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Any person teaching, lecturing, consulting, or engaging in research in psychology but only insofar as such activities are performed as a part of or are dependent upon a position in a college or university in the state of Washington.
(2) Any person who holds a valid school psychologist
credential from the Washington state board of education but
only when such a person is practicing psychology in the
course of his or her employment.
(3) Any person employed by a local, state, or federal
government agency whose psychologists must qualify for
employment under federal or state certification or civil ser[Title 18 RCW—page 211]
18.83.210
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
vice regulations; but only at those times when that person is
carrying out the functions of his or her employment.
(4) Any person who must qualify under the employment
requirements of a business or industry and who is employed
by a business or industry which is not engaged in offering
psychological services to the public, but only when such person is carrying out the functions of his or her employment:
PROVIDED, That no person exempt from licensing under
this subsection shall engage in the clinical practice of psychology.
(5) Any person who is a student of psychology, psychological intern, or resident in psychology preparing for the
profession of psychology under supervision in a training
institution or facilities and who is designated by the title such
as "psychological trainee," "psychology student," which
thereby indicates his or her training status.
(6) Any person who has received a doctoral degree from
an accredited institution of higher learning with an adequate
major in sociology or social psychology as determined by the
board and who has passed comprehensive examinations in
the field of social psychology as part of the requirements for
the doctoral degree. Such persons may use the title "social
psychologist" provided that they file a statement of their education with the board. [1986 c 27 § 10; 1965 c 70 § 19.]
18.83.210