2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.920 Purpose—Interpretation—Liberal construction—Saving—1985 c 401; 1983 c 288; 1983 c 3;
1961 c 216. The legislature hereby declares that the purpose
of this act is to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent acts or practices in order to protect the
public and foster fair and honest competition. It is the intent
of the legislature that, in construing this act, the courts be
guided by final decisions of the federal courts and final orders
of the federal trade commission interpreting the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters and that
in deciding whether conduct restrains or monopolizes trade
or commerce or may substantially lessen competition, determination of the relevant market or effective area of competition shall not be limited by the boundaries of the state of
Washington. To this end this act shall be liberally construed
that its beneficial purposes may be served.
It is, however, the intent of the legislature that this act
shall not be construed to prohibit acts or practices which are
Cigarettes—Sales below cost prohibited.
19.91.300
19.86.900