2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.85.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the definitions in this section apply through
this chapter.
(1) "Small business" means any business entity, including a sole proprietorship, corporation, partnership, or other
legal entity, that is owned and operated independently from
all other businesses, and that has fifty or fewer employees.
(2) "Small business economic impact statement" means a
statement meeting the requirements of RCW 19.85.040 prepared by a state agency pursuant to RCW 19.85.030.
(3) "Industry" means all of the businesses in this state in
any one four-digit standard industrial classification as published by the United States department of commerce. However, if the use of a four-digit standard industrial classification would result in the release of data that would violate state
confidentiality laws, "industry" means all businesses in a
three-digit standard industrial classification. [2003 c 166 § 1;
1994 c 249 § 10; 1993 c 280 § 34; 1989 c 374 § 1; 1982 c 6 §
2.]
Effective date—1994 c 249 § 10: "Section 10 of this act shall take
effect July 1, 1994." [1994 c 249 § 37.]
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.
Effective date—Severability—1993 c 280: See RCW 43.330.902 and
43.330.903.
19.85.025