2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.71.030 Exemptions. Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to apply to or interfere in any way with the practice
of religion or any kind of treatment by prayer; nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to prohibit:
(1) The furnishing of medical assistance in cases of
emergency requiring immediate attention;
(2) The domestic administration of family remedies;
(3) The administration of oral medication of any nature
to students by public school district employees or private elementary or secondary school employees as provided for in
chapter 28A.210 RCW;
(4) The practice of dentistry, osteopathic medicine and
surgery, nursing, chiropractic, podiatric medicine and surgery, optometry, naturopathy, or any other healing art
licensed under the methods or means permitted by such
license;
(2004 Ed.)
18.71.030
(5) The practice of medicine in this state by any commissioned medical officer serving in the armed forces of the
United States or public health service or any medical officer
on duty with the United States veterans administration while
such medical officer is engaged in the performance of the
duties prescribed for him or her by the laws and regulations
of the United States;
(6) The practice of medicine by any practitioner licensed
by another state or territory in which he or she resides, provided that such practitioner shall not open an office or
appoint a place of meeting patients or receiving calls within
this state;
(7) The practice of medicine by a person who is a regular
student in a school of medicine approved and accredited by
the commission, however, the performance of such services
be only pursuant to a regular course of instruction or assignments from his or her instructor, or that such services are performed only under the supervision and control of a person
licensed pursuant to this chapter;
(8) The practice of medicine by a person serving a period
of postgraduate medical training in a program of clinical
medical training sponsored by a college or university in this
state or by a hospital accredited in this state, however, the
performance of such services shall be only pursuant to his or
her duties as a trainee;
(9) The practice of medicine by a person who is regularly
enrolled in a physician assistant program approved by the
commission, however, the performance of such services shall
be only pursuant to a regular course of instruction in said program and such services are performed only under the supervision and control of a person licensed pursuant to this chapter;
(10) The practice of medicine by a licensed physician
assistant which practice is performed under the supervision
and control of a physician licensed pursuant to this chapter;
(11) The practice of medicine, in any part of this state
which shares a common border with Canada and which is
surrounded on three sides by water, by a physician licensed to
practice medicine and surgery in Canada or any province or
territory thereof;
(12) The administration of nondental anesthesia by a
dentist who has completed a residency in anesthesiology at a
school of medicine approved by the commission, however, a
dentist allowed to administer nondental anesthesia shall do so
only under authorization of the patient's attending surgeon,
obstetrician, or psychiatrist, and the commission has jurisdiction to discipline a dentist practicing under this exemption
and enjoin or suspend such dentist from the practice of nondental anesthesia according to this chapter and chapter