2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.320.040 Bylaws for board and school government. Every board of directors shall have power to make
such bylaws for their own government, and the government
of the common schools under their charge, as they deem
expedient, not inconsistent with the provisions of this title, or
rules and regulations of the superintendent of public instruction or the state board of education. [1969 ex.s. c 223 §