2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.79.270 Licensed practical nurse—Activities
allowed. A licensed practical nurse under his or her license
may perform nursing care, as that term is usually understood,
of the ill, injured, or infirm, and in the course thereof may,
under the direction of a licensed physician and surgeon,
osteopathic physician and surgeon, dentist, naturopathic physician, podiatric physician and surgeon, physician assistant,
osteopathic physician assistant, advanced registered nurse
practitioner acting under the scope of his or her license, or at
the direction and under the supervision of a registered nurse,
administer drugs, medications, treatments, tests, injections,
and inoculations, whether or not the piercing of tissues is
involved and whether or not a degree of independent judgment and skill is required, when selected to do so by one of
the licensed practitioners designated in this section, or by a
registered nurse who need not be physically present; if the
order given is reduced to writing within a reasonable time and
made a part of the patient's record. Such direction must be for
acts within the scope of licensed practical nurse practice.
[1995 c 295 § 2; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 427.]
Effective date—1995 c 295: See note following RCW 18.79.260.
18.79.280