2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.600.480 Reporting of harassment, intimidation,
or bullying—Retaliation prohibited—Immunity. (1) No
school employee, student, or volunteer may engage in
reprisal, retaliation, or false accusation against a victim, witness, or one with reliable information about an act of harassment, intimidation, or bullying.
(2) A school employee, student, or volunteer who has
witnessed, or has reliable information that a student has been
subjected to, harassment, intimidation, or bullying, whether
verbal or physical, is encouraged to report such incident to an
appropriate school official.
(3) A school employee, student, or volunteer who
promptly reports an incident of harassment, intimidation, or
[Title 28A RCW—page 222]
bullying to an appropriate school official, and who makes this
report in compliance with the procedures in the district's policy prohibiting bullying, harassment, or intimidation, is
immune from a cause of action for damages arising from any
failure to remedy the reported incident. [2002 c 207 § 4.]
Findings—2002 c 207: See note following RCW 28A.300.285.
Chapter 28A.605
Chapter 28A.605 RCW
PARENT ACCESS
Sections