2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.070 Rules requiring reports—Court orders—
Immunity from liability—Licensees required to report.
(1) The disciplining authority may adopt rules requiring any
person, including, but not limited to, licensees, corporations,
organizations, health care facilities, impaired practitioner
programs, or voluntary substance abuse monitoring programs
approved by the disciplining authority and state or local governmental agencies, to report to the disciplining authority any
conviction, determination, or finding that a license holder has
committed an act which constitutes unprofessional conduct,
or to report information to the disciplining authority, an
impaired practitioner program, or voluntary substance abuse
monitoring program approved by the disciplining authority,
which indicates that the license holder may not be able to
practice his or her profession with reasonable skill and safety
to consumers as a result of a mental or physical condition. To
facilitate meeting the intent of this section, the cooperation of
agencies of the federal government is requested by reporting
any conviction, determination, or finding that a federal
employee or contractor regulated by the disciplinary authorities enumerated in this chapter has committed an act which
constituted unprofessional conduct and reporting any information which indicates that a federal employee or contractor
regulated by the disciplinary authorities enumerated in this
chapter may not be able to practice his or her profession with
reasonable skill and safety as a result of a mental or physical
condition.
(2) If a person fails to furnish a required report, the disciplining authority may petition the superior court of the
county in which the person resides or is found, and the court
shall issue to the person an order to furnish the required
report. A failure to obey the order is a contempt of court as
provided in chapter 7.21 RCW.
(3) A person is immune from civil liability, whether
direct or derivative, for providing information to the disciplining authority pursuant to the rules adopted under subsection (1) of this section.
(4) The holder of a license subject to the jurisdiction of
this chapter shall report to the disciplining authority any conviction, determination, or finding that the licensee has com[Title 18 RCW—page 279]
18.130.075
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
mitted unprofessional conduct or is unable to practice with
reasonable skill or safety. Failure to report within thirty days
of notice of the conviction, determination, or finding constitutes grounds for disciplinary action. [1998 c 132 § 8; 1989 c
373 § 19; 1986 c 259 § 4; 1984 c 279 § 7.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1998 c 132: See notes following
RCW 18.71.0195.
Severability—1989 c 373: See RCW 7.21.900.
Severability—1986 c 259: See note following RCW 18.130.010.
18.130.075