2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.170 Modification of decree for maintenance or
support, property disposition—Termination of maintenance obligation and child support—Grounds. (1) Except
* * *
(5) An order of child support may be modified one year
or more after it has been entered without showing a substantial change of circumstances:
(a) If the order in practice works a severe economic hardship on either party or the child;
(b) If a party requests an adjustment in an order for child
support which was based on guidelines which determined the
amount of support according to the child's age, and the child
is no longer in the age category on which the current support
amount was based;
(c) If a child is still in high school, upon a finding that
there is a need to extend support beyond the eighteenth birthday to complete high school; or
(d) To add an automatic adjustment of support provision
consistent with RCW 26.09.100.
(6) An order or decree entered prior to June 7, 1984, may
be modified without showing a substantial change of circumstances if the requested modification is to:
(a) Require health insurance coverage for a child named
therein; or
(b) Modify an existing order for health insurance coverage.
(7) An obligor's voluntary unemployment or voluntary
underemployment, by itself, is not a substantial change of circumstances.
(8) The department of social and health services may file
an action to modify an order of child support if public assistance money is being paid to or for the benefit of the child and
the child support order is twenty-five percent or more below
the appropriate child support amount set forth in the standard
calculation as defined in RCW 26.19.011 and reasons for the
deviation are not set forth in the findings of fact or order. The
determination of twenty-five percent or more shall be based
on the current income of the parties and the department shall
not be required to show a substantial change of circumstances
if the reasons for the deviations were not set forth in the findings of fact or order.
(9)(a) All child support decrees may be adjusted once
every twenty-four months based upon changes in the income
of the parents without a showing of substantially changed circumstances. Either party may initiate the adjustment by filing
a motion and child support worksheets.
(b) A party may petition for modification in cases of substantially changed circumstances under subsection (1) of this
section at any time. However, if relief is granted under subsection (1) of this section, twenty-four months must pass
before a motion for an adjustment under (a) of this subsection
may be filed.
(c) If, pursuant to (a) of this subsection or subsection
(10) of this section, the court adjusts or modifies a child support obligation by more than thirty percent and the change
would cause significant hardship, the court may implement
the change in two equal increments, one at the time of the
entry of the order and the second six months from the entry of
the order. Twenty-four months must pass following the second change before a motion for an adjustment under (a) of
this subsection may be filed.
(d) A parent who is receiving transfer payments who
receives a wage or salary increase may not bring a modifica[Title 26 RCW—page 14]
tion action pursuant to subsection (1) of this section alleging
that increase constitutes a substantial change of circumstances.
(e) The department of social and health services may file
an action at any time to modify an order of child support in
cases of substantially changed circumstances if public assistance money is being paid to or for the benefit of the child.
The determination of the existence of substantially changed
circumstances by the department that lead to the filing of an
action to modify the order of child support is not binding
upon the court.
* * *