2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.35.250 Violations—Remedies—Actions on bond
or security. (1) In addition to any other legal remedies, an
action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction
upon the bond, cash deposit, or security in lieu of a surety
bond required by this chapter, by any person having a claim
against a licensee or interim permit holder, agent, or
employee for any violation of this chapter or any rule adopted
under this chapter. The aggregate liability of the surety, cash
deposit, or other negotiable security to all claimants shall in
no event exceed the sum of the bond. Claims shall be satisfied
in the order of judgment rendered.
(2) An action upon the bond, cash deposit, or other negotiable security shall be commenced by serving and filing a
complaint. [2002 c 310 § 25; 2000 c 93 § 4; (2000 c 93 § 3
expired January 1, 2003); 1998 c 142 § 19; 1996 c 200 § 31;
1991 c 3 § 86; 1989 c 198 § 11; 1983 c 39 § 20.]
Effective date—2002 c 310: See note following RCW 18.35.010.
Effective date—2000 c 93 §§ 2 and 4: See note following RCW
18.35.240.
Effective date—1998 c 142 §§ 1-14 and 16-20: See note following
RCW 18.35.010.
18.35.260