2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.60.020 Duty to record information. (1) Every
pawnbroker and second-hand dealer doing business in this
state shall maintain wherever that business is conducted a
record in which shall be legibly written in the English language, at the time of each transaction the following information:
(a) The signature of the person with whom the transaction is made;
(b) The date of the transaction;
(c) The name of the person or employee or the identification number of the person or employee conducting the transaction, as required by the applicable chief of police or the
county's chief law enforcement officer;
(d) The name, date of birth, sex, height, weight, race, and
address and telephone number of the person with whom the
transaction is made;
(e) A complete description of the property pledged,
bought, or consigned, including the brand name, serial number, model number or name, any initials or engraving, size,
pattern, and color or stone or stones, and in the case of firearms, the caliber, barrel length, type of action, and whether it
is a pistol, rifle, or shotgun;
(f) The price paid or the amount loaned;
(g) The type and identifying number of identification
used by the person with whom the transaction was made,
which shall consist of a valid drivers license or identification
card issued by any state or two pieces of identification issued
by a governmental agency, one of which shall be descriptive
(2004 Ed.)
Pawnbrokers and Second-Hand Dealers
of the person identified. At all times, one piece of current
government issued picture identification will be required; and
(h) The nature of the transaction, a number identifying
the transaction, the store identification as designated by the
applicable law enforcement agency, or the name and address
of the business and the name of the person or employee, conducting the transaction, and the location of the property.
(2) This record shall at all times during the ordinary
hours of business, or at reasonable times if ordinary hours of
business are not kept, be open to the inspection of any commissioned law enforcement officer of the state or any of its
political subdivisions, and shall be maintained wherever that
business is conducted for three years following the date of the
transaction. [1991 c 323 § 2; 1984 c 10 § 3; 1909 c 249 § 229;
RRS § 2481.]
19.60.040