2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.92.070 Applications—Procedure—Qualifications—Eligibility to take examination. No person, unless
registered or licensed to practice veterinary medicine, surgery, and dentistry in this state at the time this chapter shall
become operative, shall begin the practice of veterinary medicine, surgery and dentistry without first applying for and
obtaining a license for such purpose from the secretary. In
order to procure a license to practice veterinary medicine,
surgery, and dentistry in the state of Washington, the applicant for such license shall file his or her application at least
sixty days prior to date of examination upon a form furnished
by the secretary of health, which, in addition to the fee provided by this chapter, shall be accompanied by satisfactory
evidence that he or she is at least eighteen years of age and of
good moral character, and by official transcripts or other evidence of graduation from a veterinary college satisfactory to
and approved by the board. Said application shall be signed
by the applicant and sworn to by him or her before some person authorized to administer oaths. When such application
and the accompanying evidence are found satisfactory, the
secretary shall notify the applicant to appear before the board
for the next examination. In addition, applicants shall be sub(2004 Ed.)