2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.85.061 Compliance with federal law. Unless so
requested by a majority vote of the joint administrative rules
review committee under RCW 19.85.030, an agency is not
required to comply with this chapter when adopting any rule
solely for the purpose of conformity or compliance, or both,
with federal statute or regulations. In lieu of the statement
required under RCW 19.85.030, the agency shall file a statement citing, with specificity, the federal statute or regulation
with which the rule is being adopted to conform or comply,
and describing the consequences to the state if the rule is not
adopted. [1995 c 403 § 404.]
19.85.061
Application—1995 c 403 §§ 201, 301-305, 401-405, and 801: See
note following RCW 34.05.328.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.