2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.020 Commencement of action—Jurisdiction—
Venue. (1) Any person may seek relief under this chapter by
filing a petition with a court alleging that the person has been
the victim of domestic violence committed by the respondent.
The person may petition for relief on behalf of himself or herself and on behalf of minor family or household members.
(2) A person under eighteen years of age who is sixteen
years of age or older may seek relief under this chapter and is
not required to seek relief by a guardian or next friend.
(3) No guardian or guardian ad litem need be appointed
on behalf of a respondent to an action under this chapter who
is under eighteen years of age if such respondent is sixteen
years of age or older.
(4) The court may, if it deems necessary, appoint a
guardian ad litem for a petitioner or respondent who is a party
to an action under this chapter.
(5) The courts defined in *RCW 26.50.010(3) have jurisdiction over proceedings under this chapter. The jurisdiction
of district and municipal courts under this chapter shall be
limited to enforcement of RCW 26.50.110(1), or the equivalent municipal ordinance, and the issuance and enforcement
of temporary orders for protection provided for in RCW
26.50.070 if: (a) A superior court has exercised or is exercising jurisdiction over a proceeding under this title or chapter