2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.04.055 Qualifications of librarians—Rules—Fees.
No library serving a community having over four thousand
population, nor any library operated by the state or under its
authority, may have in its employ, in the position of librarian
or in any other full-time professional library position, a person who does not hold a librarian's certificate issued by the
state librarian or its predecessor. A full-time professional
library position, is one that requires, in the opinion of the
state librarian, a knowledge of information resources and
library/information service delivery equivalent to that
required for graduation from an accredited library education
program. This section does not apply to the state law library
or to county law libraries. The state librarian shall:
(1) Establish rules for, and prescribe and hold examinations to test, the qualifications of those seeking certificates as
librarians;
(2) Grant librarians' certificates without examination to
applicants who are graduates of library schools programs
accredited or otherwise officially recognized by the American library association for general library training, and grant
certificates to other applicants when it has satisfied itself by
examination that the applicant has attainments and abilities
equivalent to those of a graduate of a library school program
accredited or otherwise officially recognized by the American library association; and
(3) Charge a fee to recover the costs associated with the
application to be paid by each applicant for a librarian's certificate. Money paid as fees shall be retained by the state
library as a recovery of costs. [2002 c 342 § 4; 1999 c 123 §
4.]
27.04.055
27.04.100