2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.85.030 Agency rules—Small business economic
impact statement—Reduction of costs imposed by rule.
(1) In the adoption of a rule under chapter 34.05 RCW, an
agency shall prepare a small business economic impact statement: (a) If the proposed rule will impose more than minor
costs on businesses in an industry; or (b) if requested to do so
by a majority vote of the joint administrative rules review
committee within forty-five days of receiving the notice of
proposed rule making under RCW 34.05.320. However, if
the agency has completed the pilot rule process as defined by
RCW 34.05.313 before filing the notice of a proposed rule,
the agency is not required to prepare a small business economic impact statement.
An agency shall prepare the small business economic
impact statement in accordance with RCW 19.85.040, and
file it with the code reviser along with the notice required
under RCW 34.05.320. An agency shall file a statement prepared at the request of the joint administrative rules review
committee with the code reviser upon its completion before
the adoption of the rule. An agency shall provide a copy of
the small business economic impact statement to any person
requesting it.
(2) Based upon the extent of disproportionate impact on
small business identified in the statement prepared under
RCW 19.85.040, the agency shall, where legal and feasible in
meeting the stated objectives of the statutes upon which the
rule is based, reduce the costs imposed by the rule on small
businesses. Methods to reduce the costs on small businesses
may include:
(2004 Ed.)
Regulatory Fairness Act
(a) Reducing, modifying, or eliminating substantive regulatory requirements;
(b) Simplifying, reducing, or eliminating recordkeeping
and reporting requirements;
(c) Reducing the frequency of inspections;
(d) Delaying compliance timetables;
(e) Reducing or modifying fine schedules for noncompliance; or
(f) Any other mitigation techniques. [2000 c 171 § 60;
1995 c 403 § 402; 1994 c 249 § 11. Prior: 1989 c 374 § 2;
1989 c 175 § 72; 1982 c 6 § 3.]
Application—1995 c 403 §§ 201, 301-305, 401-405, and 801: See
note following RCW 34.05.328.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
19.85.050
accurate assessment of the costs of a proposed rule, and the
means to reduce the costs imposed on small business. [1995
c 403 § 403; 1994 c 249 § 12. Prior: 1989 c 374 § 3; 1989 c
175 § 73; 1982 c 6 § 4.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 19.85.030 was amended by 2000 c 171 § 60,
changing subsection (3) to subsection (2).
Application—1995 c 403 §§ 201, 301-305, 401-405, and 801: See
note following RCW 34.05.328.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Publication in Washington State Register: RCW 34.08.020.
19.85.050
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Publication of small business economic impact statement in Washington
State Register: RCW 34.08.020.
19.85.040