2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.125 Custody of children. Henceforth the rights
and responsibilities of the parents in the absence of misconduct shall be equal, and the mother shall be as fully entitled to
the custody, control and earnings of the children as the father,
and in case of the father's death, the mother shall come into as
full and complete control of the children and their estate as
the father does in case of the mother's death. [Code 1881 §
2399; 1879 p 151 § 2; RRS § 6907. Formerly RCW
26.20.020.]
26.16.140