2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.400.285 Contracts for services performed by
classified employees. (1) When a school district or educational service district enters into a contract for services that
had been previously performed by classified school employees, the contract shall contain a specific clause requiring the
contractor to provide for persons performing such services
under the contract, health benefits that are similar to those
provided for school employees who would otherwise perform
the work, but in no case are such health benefits required to
be greater than the benefits provided for basic health care services under chapter 70.47 RCW.
(2) Decisions to enter into contracts for services by a
school district or educational service district may only be
made: (a) After the affected district has conducted a feasibility study determining the potential costs and benefits, including the impact on district employees who would otherwise
perform the work, that would result from contracting for the
services; (b) after the decision to contract for the services has
been reviewed and approved by the superintendent of public
instruction; and (c) subject to any applicable requirements for
collective bargaining. The factors to be considered in the feasibility study shall be developed in consultation with representatives of the affected employees and may include both
long-term and short-term effects of the proposal to contract
for services.
[Title 28A RCW—page 158]
(3) This section applies only if a contract is for services
performed by classified school employees on or after July 25,
1993.
(4) This section does not apply to:
(a) Temporary, nonongoing, or nonrecurring service
contracts; or
(b) Contracts for services previously performed by
employees in director/supervisor, professional, and technical
positions.
(5) For the purposes of subsection (4) of this section:
(a) "Director/supervisor position" means a position in
which an employee directs staff members and manages a
function, a program, or a support service.
(b) "Professional position" means a position for which an
employee is required to have a high degree of knowledge and
skills acquired through a baccalaureate degree or its equivalent.
(c) "Technical position" means a position for which an
employee is required to have a combination of knowledge
and skills that can be obtained through approximately two
years of posthigh school education, such as from a community or technical college, or by on-the-job training. [1997 c
267 § 2; 1993 c 349 § 1.]
HIRING AND DISCHARGE
28A.400.300