2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.52.030 Usury—Penalty upon suit on contract—
Costs and attorneys' fees. (1) If a greater rate of interest
than is allowed by statute shall be contracted for or received
or reserved, the contract shall be usurious, but shall not,
therefore, be void. If in any action on such contract proof be
made that greater rate of interest has been directly or indirectly contracted for or taken or reserved, the creditor shall
only be entitled to the principal, less the amount of interest
accruing thereon at the rate contracted for; and if interest
shall have been paid, the creditor shall only be entitled to the
principal less twice the amount of the interest paid, and less
the amount of all accrued and unpaid interest; and the debtor
shall be entitled to costs and reasonable attorneys' fees plus
the amount by which the amount the debtor has paid under
the contract exceeds the amount to which the creditor is enti19.52.030
[Title 19 RCW—page 102]
tled: PROVIDED, That the debtor may not commence an
action on the contract to apply the provisions of this section if
a loan or forbearance is made to a corporation engaged in a
trade or business for the purposes of carrying on said trade or
business unless there is also, in connection with such loan or
forbearance, the creation of liability on the part of a natural
person or that person's property for an amount in excess of
the principal plus interest allowed pursuant to RCW