2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.24.070 Portion of filing fees for county or regional
law library. In each county pursuant to this chapter, the
county treasurer shall deposit in the county or regional law
library fund a sum equal to twelve dollars for every new probate or civil filing fee, including appeals, collected by the
clerk of the superior court and six dollars for every fee collected for the commencement of a civil action in district court
for the support of the law library in that county or the regional
law library to which the county belongs: PROVIDED, That
upon a showing of need the twelve dollar contribution may be
increased up to fifteen dollars upon the request of the law
library board of trustees and with the approval of the county
legislative body or bodies. [1992 c 54 § 6; 1985 c 389 § 2;
1984 c 258 § 310; 1979 c 126 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 141 § 3; 1969
c 25 § 2; 1961 c 304 § 9; 1957 c 31 § 1; 1953 c 249 § 1. Prior:
(i) 1937 c 32 § 1, part; 1919 c 84 § 8, part; RRS § 8254, part.
(ii) 1933 c 167 § 2, part; 1925 ex.s. c 94 § 3, part; RRS §
8254-3, part. (iii) 1943 c 195 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 82549.]
Effective date—1992 c 54: See note following RCW 36.18.020.
Effective date—1985 c 389: "Sections 2 through 9 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety,
the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and
shall take effect July 1, 1985." [1985 c 389 § 10.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Intent—1984 c 258: See note following RCW 3.46.120.
County clerk's fees: RCW 36.18.020.
District courts, filing fees in civil cases: RCW 3.62.060.
27.24.090