2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.30.170 Civil actions—Damages, costs, attorney's
fees—Actions upon bond or security deposit. (1) After filing a notice of a claim with the director, in addition to any
other penalty provided by law, any person aggrieved by a
violation of this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter may bring suit in any court of competent jurisdiction of
the county in which the claim arose, or in which either the
plaintiff or respondent resides, without regard to the amount
in controversy and without regard to exhaustion of any alternative administrative remedies provided in this chapter. No
such action may be commenced later than three years after
the date of the violation giving rise to the right of action. In
any such action the court may award to the prevailing party,
in addition to costs and disbursements, reasonable attorney
fees at trial and appeal.
(2) In any action under subsection (1) of this section, if
the court finds that the respondent has violated this chapter or
any rule adopted under this chapter, it may award damages up
to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual
damages, or statutory damages of five hundred dollars per
plaintiff per violation, whichever is greater, or other equitable
relief.
(3) Without regard to other remedies provided in this
chapter, a person having a claim against the farm labor contractor for any violation of this chapter may bring suit against
the farm labor contractor and the surety bond or security
deposit filed by the contractor pursuant to RCW 19.30.040, in
any court of competent jurisdiction of the county in which the
claim arose, or in which either the claimant or contractor
resides.
(4) An action upon the bond or security deposit shall be
commenced by serving and filing the summons and complaint within three years from the date of expiration or cancellation of the bond or expiration or cancellation of the
license, whichever is sooner, or in the case of a security
(2004 Ed.)
19.30.190
deposit, within three years of the date of expiration or revocation of the license.
(5) A copy of the summons and complaint in any such
action shall be served upon the director at the time of commencement of the action and the director shall maintain a
record, available for public inspection, of all suits so commenced. Such service shall constitute service on the farm
labor contractor and the surety for suit upon the bond and the
director shall transmit the complaint or a copy thereof to the
contractor at the address listed in his or her application and to
the surety within forty-eight hours after it has been received.
(6) The surety upon the bond may, upon notice to the
director and the parties, tender to the clerk of the court having
jurisdiction of the action an amount equal to the claims or the
amount of the bond less the amount of judgments, if any, previously satisfied therefrom and to the extent of such tender
the surety upon the bond shall be exonerated.
(7) If the actions commenced and pending at any one
time exceed the amount of the bond then unimpaired, the
claims shall be satisfied from the bond in the following order:
(a) Wages, including employee benefits;
(b) Other contractual damage owed to the employee;
(c) Any costs and attorneys' fees the claimant may be
entitled to recover by contract or statute.
(8) If any final judgment impairs the bond so furnished
so that there is not in effect a bond undertaking in the full
amount prescribed by the director, the director shall suspend
the license of the contractor until the bond liability in the
required amount unimpaired by unsatisfied judgment claims
has been furnished. If such bond becomes fully impaired, a
new bond must be furnished.
(9) A claimant against a security deposit shall be entitled
to damages under subsection (2) of this section. If the farm
labor contractor has filed other security with the director in
lieu of a surety bond, any person having an unsatisfied final
judgment against the contractor for any violation of this
chapter may execute upon the security deposit held by the
director by serving a certified copy of the unsatisfied final
judgment by registered or certified mail upon the director.
Upon the receipt of service of such certified copy, the director shall pay or order paid from the deposit, through the registry of the court which rendered judgment, towards the
amount of the unsatisfied judgment. The priority of payment
by the director shall be the order of receipt by the director, but
the director shall have no liability for payment in excess of
the amount of the deposit. [1987 c 216 § 5; 1986 c 197 § 18;
1985 c 280 § 16.]
19.30.180