2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.21.580 Modification of child support order of
another state. (Contingent expiration date.) (1) After a
child support order issued in another state has been registered
in this state, the responding tribunal of this state may modify
that order only if RCW 26.21.595 does not apply and after
notice and hearing it finds that:
(a) The following requirements are met:
(i) The child, the individual obligee, and the obligor do
not reside in the issuing state;
(ii) A petitioner who is a nonresident of this state seeks
modification; and
(iii) The respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction
of the tribunal of this state; or
(b) The child, or a party who is an individual, is subject
to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state and all
of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents
in the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of this state to modify the
support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
over the order. However, if the issuing state is a foreign jurisdiction that has not enacted a law or established procedures
substantially similar to the procedures under the Uniform
Interstate Family Support Act, the consent otherwise required
of an individual residing in this state is not required for the
tribunal to assume jurisdiction to modify the child support
order.
(2) Modification of a registered child support order is
subject to the same requirements, procedures, and defenses
[Title 26 RCW—page 72]
that apply to the modification of an order issued by a tribunal
of this state and the order may be enforced and satisfied in the
same manner.
(3) A tribunal of this state may not modify any aspect of
a child support order that may not be modified under the law
of the issuing state. If two or more tribunals have issued child
support orders for the same obligor and child, the order that
controls and must be so recognized under RCW 26.21.135
establishes the aspects of the support order that are nonmodifiable.
(4) On issuance of an order modifying a child support
order issued in another state, a tribunal of this state becomes
the tribunal having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. [1997
c 58 § 927; 1993 c 318 § 611.]
Contingent effective date—2002 c 198: See RCW 26.21A.900.
Short title—Part headings, captions, table of contents not law—
Exemptions and waivers from federal law—Conflict with federal
requirements—Severability—1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through
74.08A.904.
26.21.590