2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.104.065 Remedies for noncomplying wells. (1)
The department may order a well contractor or well operator
to repair, alter, or decommission a well if the department
demonstrates that the construction of the well did not meet
the standards for well construction in effect at the time construction of the well was completed.
(2) The department may not issue an order pursuant to
this section:
(a) For wells for which construction has been substantially completed before July 1, 1993, more than six years after
construction has been substantially completed; or
(b) For wells for which construction has been substantially completed on or after July 1, 1993, more than three
years after construction has been substantially completed.
For purposes of this subsection, "construction has been
substantially completed" has the same meaning as "substantial completion of construction" in RCW 4.16.310.
(3) Subsection (2) of this section shall only apply to a
well for which the notice of construction required by RCW
18.104.048 and the report required by RCW 18.104.050 have
been filed with the department. [1993 c 387 § 11.]
[Title 18 RCW—page 252]