2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.360 Service of process on unregistered foreign
limited liability companies. (1) Any foreign limited liabil(2004 Ed.)
25.15.366
ity company which shall do business in this state without having registered under RCW 25.15.315 shall be deemed to have
thereby appointed and constituted the secretary of state its
agent for the acceptance of legal process in any civil action,
suit, or proceeding against it in any state or federal court in
this state arising or growing out of any business done by it
within this state. The doing of business in this state by such
foreign limited liability company shall be a signification of
the agreement of such foreign limited liability company that
any such process when so served shall be of the same legal
force and validity as if served upon a registered agent personally within this state.
(2) In the event of service upon the secretary of state in
accordance with subsection (1) of this section, the secretary
of state shall forthwith notify the foreign limited liability
company thereof by letter, certified mail, return receipt
requested, directed to the foreign limited liability company at
the address furnished to the secretary of state by the plaintiff
in such action, suit, or proceeding. Such letter shall enclose a
copy of the process and any other papers served upon the secretary of state. It shall be the duty of the plaintiff in the event
of such service to serve process and any other papers in duplicate, to notify the secretary of state that service is being made
pursuant to this subsection. [1994 c 211 § 911.]
25.15.365