2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.100 Minimum criteria for the evaluation of
certificated employees, including administrators—Procedure—Scope—Penalty. (1) The superintendent of public
instruction shall establish and may amend from time to time
minimum criteria for the evaluation of the professional performance capabilities and development of certificated classroom teachers and certificated support personnel. For classroom teachers the criteria shall be developed in the following
categories: Instructional skill; classroom management, professional preparation and scholarship; effort toward improvement when needed; the handling of student discipline and
attendant problems; and interest in teaching pupils and
knowledge of subject matter.
Every board of directors shall, in accordance with procedure provided in RCW 41.59.010 through 41.59.170,
41.59.910 and 41.59.920, establish evaluative criteria and
procedures for all certificated classroom teachers and certificated support personnel. The evaluative criteria must contain
as a minimum the criteria established by the superintendent
of public instruction pursuant to this section and must be prepared within six months following adoption of the superintendent of public instruction's minimum criteria. The district
must certify to the superintendent of public instruction that
evaluative criteria have been so prepared by the district.
Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, it
shall be the responsibility of a principal or his or her designee
to evaluate all certificated personnel in his or her school. During each school year all classroom teachers and certificated
support personnel, hereinafter referred to as "employees" in
this section, shall be observed for the purposes of evaluation
at least twice in the performance of their assigned duties.
Total observation time for each employee for each school
year shall be not less than sixty minutes. Following each
observation, or series of observations, the principal or other
evaluator shall promptly document the results of the observation in writing, and shall provide the employee with a copy
thereof within three days after such report is prepared. New
employees shall be observed at least once for a total observation time of thirty minutes during the first ninety calendar
days of their employment period.
At any time after October 15th, an employee whose
work is judged unsatisfactory based on district evaluation criteria shall be notified in writing of the specific areas of deficiencies along with a reasonable program for improvement.
During the period of probation, the employee may not be
transferred from the supervision of the original evaluator.
Improvement of performance or probable cause for nonrenewal must occur and be documented by the original evalua(2004 Ed.)
Certificated Employees
tor before any consideration of a request for transfer or reassignment as contemplated by either the individual or the
school district. A probationary period of sixty school days
* * *
shall be by the school district superintendent and need not be
submitted to the board of directors for approval. During the
probationary period the evaluator shall meet with the
employee at least twice monthly to supervise and make a
written evaluation of the progress, if any, made by the
employee. The evaluator may authorize one additional certificated employee to evaluate the probationer and to aid the
employee in improving his or her areas of deficiency; such
additional certificated employee shall be immune from any
civil liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed
with regard to the good faith performance of such evaluation.
The probationer may be removed from probation if he or she
has demonstrated improvement to the satisfaction of the principal in those areas specifically detailed in his or her initial
notice of deficiency and subsequently detailed in his or her
improvement program. Lack of necessary improvement during the established probationary period, as specifically documented in writing with notification to the probationer and
shall constitute grounds for a finding of probable cause under
RCW 28A.405.300 or 28A.405.210.
Immediately following the completion of a probationary
period that does not produce performance changes detailed in
the initial notice of deficiencies and improvement program,
the employee may be removed from his or her assignment
and placed into an alternative assignment for the remainder
of the school year. This reassignment may not displace
another employee nor may it adversely affect the probationary employee's compensation or benefits for the remainder of
the employee's contract year. If such reassignment is not possible, the district may, at its option, place the employee on
paid leave for the balance of the contract term.
(2) Every board of directors shall establish evaluative
criteria and procedures for all superintendents, principals,
and other administrators. It shall be the responsibility of the
district superintendent or his or her designee to evaluate all
administrators. Such evaluation shall be based on the administrative position job description. Such criteria, when applicable, shall include at least the following categories: Knowledge of, experience in, and training in recognizing good professional performance, capabilities and development; school
administration and management; school finance; professional
preparation and scholarship; effort toward improvement
when needed; interest in pupils, employees, patrons and subjects taught in school; leadership; and ability and performance of evaluation of school personnel.
(3) Each certificated employee shall have the opportunity for confidential conferences with his or her immediate
supervisor on no less than two occasions in each school year.
Such confidential conference shall have as its sole purpose
* * *