2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.16.450 Violation of RCW 19.16.250—Additional
penalty. If an act or practice in violation of RCW 19.16.250
is committed by a licensee or an employee of a licensee in the
collection of a claim, neither the licensee, the customer of the
licensee, nor any other person who may thereafter legally
seek to collect on such claim shall ever be allowed to recover
any interest, service charge, attorneys' fees, collection costs,
delinquency charge, or any other fees or charges otherwise
legally chargeable to the debtor on such claim: PROVIDED,
That any person asserting the claim may nevertheless recover
from the debtor the amount of the original claim or obligation. [1971 ex.s. c 253 § 36.]
19.16.460
19.16.410