2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.118.041 Replacement or repurchase of nonconforming new motor vehicle—Reasonable number of
attempts—Notice by consumer regarding motor home
* * *
its agent, or the new motor vehicle dealer is unable to conform the new motor vehicle to the warranty by repairing or
correcting any nonconformity after a reasonable number of
attempts, the manufacturer, within forty calendar days of a
consumer's written request to the manufacturer's corporate,
dispute resolution, zone, or regional office address shall, at
the option of the consumer, replace or repurchase the new
motor vehicle.
(a) The replacement motor vehicle shall be identical or
reasonably equivalent to the motor vehicle to be replaced as
the motor vehicle to be replaced existed at the time of original
purchase or lease, including any service contract, undercoating, rustproofing, and factory or dealer installed options.
Where the manufacturer supplies a replacement motor vehicle, the manufacturer shall be responsible for sales tax,
license, registration fees, and refund of any incidental costs.
Compensation for a reasonable offset for use shall be paid by
the consumer to the manufacturer in the event that the consumer accepts a replacement motor vehicle.
(b) When repurchasing the new motor vehicle, the manufacturer shall refund to the consumer the purchase price, all
collateral charges, and incidental costs, less a reasonable offset for use. When repurchasing the new motor vehicle, in the
instance of a lease, the manufacturer shall refund to the consumer all payments made by the consumer under the lease
(2004 Ed.)
Motor Vehicle Warranties
including but not limited to all lease payments, trade-in value
or inception payment, security deposit, all collateral charges
and incidental costs less a reasonable offset for use. The manufacturer shall make such payment to the lessor and/or lienholder of record as necessary to obtain clear title to the motor
vehicle and upon the lessor's and/or lienholder's receipt of
that payment and payment by the consumer of any late payment charges, the consumer shall be relieved of any future
obligation to the lessor and/or lienholder.
(c) The reasonable offset for use shall be computed by
multiplying the number of miles that the vehicle traveled
directly attributable to use by the consumer times the purchase price, and dividing the product by one hundred twenty
thousand, except in the case of a motor home, in which event
it shall be divided by ninety thousand. However, the reasonable offset for use calculation total for a motor home is subject to modification by the board by decreasing or increasing
the offset total up to a maximum of one-third of the offset
total. The board may modify the offset total in those circumstances where the board determines that the wear and tear on
those portions of the motor home designated, used, or maintained primarily as a mobile dwelling, office, or commercial
space are significantly greater or significantly less than that
which could be reasonably expected based on the mileage
* * *
of the applicable motor home manufacturer's written warranty, plus a final attempt to repair the vehicle as provided for
in (b) of this subsection, and the serious safety defect continues to exist; (ii) the same nonconformity has been subject to
repair three or more times, at least one of which is during the
period of coverage of the applicable motor home manufacturer's written warranty, plus a final attempt to repair the
vehicle as provided for in (b) of this subsection, and the nonconformity continues to exist; or (iii) the vehicle is out of service by reason of diagnosis or repair of one or more nonconformities for a cumulative total of sixty calendar days aggregating all motor home manufacturer days out of service, and
the motor home manufacturers have had at least one opportunity to coordinate and complete an inspection and any repairs
of the vehicle's nonconformities after receipt of notification
from the consumer as provided for in (c) of this subsection.
For purposes of this subsection, each motor home manufacturer's written warranty must be at least one year after the
date of the original delivery to the consumer of the vehicle or
the first twelve thousand miles of operation, whichever
occurs first.
(b) In the case of a new motor vehicle that is a motor
home, after one attempt has been made to repair a serious
safety defect, or after three attempts have been made to repair
the same nonconformity, the consumer shall give written
notification of the need to repair the nonconformity to each of
the motor home manufacturers at their respective corporate,
zone, or regional office addresses to allow the motor home
manufacturers to coordinate and complete a final attempt to
cure the nonconformity. The motor home manufacturers each
have fifteen days, commencing upon receipt of the notification, to respond and inform the consumer of the location of
the facility where the vehicle will be repaired. If the vehicle
is unsafe to drive due to a serious safety defect, or to the
extent the repair facility is more than one hundred miles from
the motor home location, the motor home manufacturers are
responsible for the cost of transporting the vehicle to and
from the repair facility. The motor home manufacturers have
a cumulative total of thirty days, commencing upon delivery
of the vehicle to the designated repair facility by the consumer, to conform the vehicle to the applicable motor home
manufacturer's written warranty. This time period may be
extended if the consumer agrees in writing. If a motor home
manufacturer fails to respond to the consumer or perform the
repairs within the time period prescribed, that motor home
manufacturer is not entitled to a final attempt to cure the nonconformity.
(c) In the case of a new motor vehicle that is a motor
home, if the vehicle is out of service by reason of diagnosis or
repair of one or more nonconformities by the motor home
* * *