2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.070 Labor not an article of commerce—Chapter not to affect mutual, nonprofit organizations. The
labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to
forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or
horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of
mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for
profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such
organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate
objects thereof. [1961 c 216 § 7.]
Monopolies and trusts prohibited: State Constitution Art. 12 § 22.
Labor regulations: Title 49 RCW.
19.86.030
(2004 Ed.)
[Title 19 RCW—page 125]
19.86.080
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
19.86.080