2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.07.030 Court-ordered meeting. (1) The superior
court of the county in which the corporation's registered
office is located may, after notice to the corporation, summarily order a meeting to be held:
(a) On application of any shareholder of the corporation
entitled to vote in the election of directors at an annual meeting, if an annual meeting was not held within the earlier of six
months after the end of the corporation's fiscal year or fifteen
months after its last annual meeting or action by consent in
lieu of such a meeting; or
(b) On application of a shareholder who executed a
demand for a special meeting valid under RCW 23B.07.020,
if:
(i) Notice of the special meeting was not given within
thirty days after the date the demand was delivered to the corporation's secretary; or
(ii) The special meeting was not held in accordance with
the notice.
(2) The court may, after notice to the corporation, fix the
time and place of the meeting, determine the shares and
shareholders entitled to participate in the meeting, specify a
record date for determining shareholders entitled to notice of
and to vote at the meeting, prescribe the manner, form, and
content of the meeting notice, fix the quorum required for
specific matters to be considered at the meeting, or direct that
the votes represented at the meeting constitute a quorum for
action on those matters, and enter other orders necessary to
accomplish the purpose or purposes of the meeting. [2002 c
297 § 22; 1989 c 165 § 62.]
23B.07.040