2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.200.050 Secretary's authority. In addition to other
authority provided by law, the secretary has the authority to:
(1) Adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to
implement this chapter;
(2) Establish administrative procedures, administrative
requirements, and fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250
and 43.70.280. All fees collected under this section must be
credited to the health professions account as required under
RCW 43.70.320;
(3) Register applicants, issue licenses to applicants who
have met the education, training, and examination requirements for licensure, and deny licenses to applicants who do
not meet the minimum qualifications, except that proceedings concerning the denial of credentials based upon unprofessional conduct or impairment are governed by the uniform
disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW;
(4) Hire clerical, administrative, investigative, and other
staff as needed to implement this chapter and hire individuals
licensed under this chapter to serve as examiners for any
practical examinations;
(5) Determine minimum education requirements and
evaluate and designate those educational programs from
which graduation will be accepted as proof of eligibility to
take a qualifying examination for applicants for licensure;
(6) Establish the standards and procedures for revocation
of approval of education programs;
(7) Utilize or contract with individuals or organizations
having expertise in the profession or in education to assist in
the evaluations;
(8) Prepare and administer, or approve the preparation
and administration of, examinations for applicants for licensure;
(9) Determine whether alternative methods of training
are equivalent to formal education, and establish forms, procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to determine the applicant's eligibility to take
any qualifying examination;
(10) Determine which jurisdictions have licensing
requirements equivalent to those of this state and issue
licenses without examinations to individuals licensed in those
(11) Define and approve any experience requirement for
licensing;
(12) Implement and administer a program for consumer
education;
18.200.050
[Title 18 RCW—page 332]
(13) Adopt rules implementing continuing competency
requirements for renewal of the license and relicensing;
(14) Maintain the official department records of all
applicants and licensees;
(15) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of an
examination failure;
(16) Establish requirements and procedures for an inactive license; and
(17) With the advice of the advisory committee, the secretary may recommend collaboration with health professions,
boards, and commissions to develop appropriate referral protocols. [1997 c 285 § 6.]