2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.108.085 Powers and duties of secretary—Uniform
Disciplinary Act—License revocation—Reinstatement.
(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the
secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW
necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(d) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the education, training, and examination requirements for licensure;
and
(e) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff
as necessary to implement this chapter, and hire individuals
licensed under this chapter to serve as examiners for any
practical examinations.
(2) The Uniform Disciplinary Act, chapter 18.130 RCW,
governs the issuance and denial of licenses and the disciplining of persons under this chapter. The secretary shall be the
disciplining authority under this chapter.
(3) Any license issued under this chapter to a person who
is or has been convicted of violating RCW 9A.88.030,
9A.88.070, 9A.88.080, or 9A.88.090 or equivalent local ordinances shall automatically be revoked by the secretary upon
receipt of a certified copy of the court documents reflecting
such conviction. No further hearing or procedure is required,
(2004 Ed.)