2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Contractor" means any person, firm, or corporation
who or which, in the pursuit of an independent business
undertakes to, or offers to undertake, or submits a bid to, construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, move,
wreck or demolish, for another, any building, highway, road,
railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development,
or improvement attached to real estate or to do any part
thereof including the installation of carpeting or other floor
covering, the erection of scaffolding or other structures or
works in connection therewith or who installs or repairs roofing or siding; or, who, to do similar work upon his or her own
property, employs members of more than one trade upon a
single job or project or under a single building permit except
as otherwise provided herein. "Contractor" includes any per(2004 Ed.)
Registration of Contractors
son, firm, corporation, or other entity covered by this subsection, whether or not registered as required under this chapter.
(2) "Department" means the department of labor and
industries.
(3) "Director" means the director of the department of
labor and industries or designated representative employed
by the department.
(4) "General contractor" means a contractor whose business operations require the use of more than two unrelated
building trades or crafts whose work the contractor shall
superintend or do in whole or in part. "General contractor"
shall not include an individual who does all work personally
without employees or other "specialty contractors" as defined
in this section. The terms "general contractor" and "builder"
are synonymous.
(5) "Partnership" means a business formed under Title
25 RCW.
(6) "Registration cancellation" means a written notice
from the department that a contractor's action is in violation
of this chapter and that the contractor's registration has been
revoked.
(7) "Registration suspension" means a written notice
from the department that a contractor's action is a violation of
this chapter and that the contractor's registration has been
suspended for a specified time, or until the contractor shows
evidence of compliance with this chapter.
(8) "Residential homeowner" means an individual person or persons owning or leasing real property:
(a) Upon which one single-family residence is to be built
and in which the owner or lessee intends to reside upon completion of any construction; or
(b) Upon which there is a single-family residence to
which improvements are to be made and in which the owner
or lessee intends to reside upon completion of any construction.
(9) "Specialty contractor" means a contractor whose
operations do not fall within the definition of "general contractor".
(10) "Unregistered contractor" means a person, firm,
corporation, or other entity doing work as a contractor without being registered in compliance with this chapter. "Unregistered contractor" includes contractors whose registration is
expired, revoked, or suspended. "Unregistered contractor"
does not include a contractor who has maintained a valid
bond and the insurance or assigned account required by RCW
18.27.050, and whose registration has lapsed for thirty or
fewer days.
(11) "Unsatisfied final judgment" means a judgment that
has not been satisfied either through payment, court approved
settlement, discharge in bankruptcy, or assignment under
RCW 19.72.070.
(12) "Verification" means the receipt and duplication by
the city, town, or county of a contractor registration card that
is current on its face, checking the department's contractor
registration data base, or calling the department to confirm
that the contractor is registered. [2001 c 159 § 1; 1997 c 314
§ 2; 1993 c 454 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 153 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 118
§ 1; 1967 c 126 § 5; 1963 c 77 § 1.]
Finding—1993 c 454: "The legislature finds that unregistered contractors are a serious threat to the general public and are costing the state millions
of dollars each year in lost revenue. To assist in solving this problem, the
(2004 Ed.)
18.27.030
department of labor and industries and the department of revenue should
coordinate and communicate with each other to identify unregistered contractors." [1993 c 454 § 1.]
Effective date—1963 c 77: "This act shall take effect August 1, 1963."
[1963 c 77 § 12.]
18.27.020