2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.190.030 Unpermitted or misleading electronic
mail—Violation of consumer protection act. (1) It is a violation of the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW, to
conspire with another person to initiate the transmission or to
initiate the transmission of a commercial electronic mail message that:
(a) Uses a third party's internet domain name without
permission of the third party, or otherwise misrepresents or
obscures any information in identifying the point of origin or
the transmission path of a commercial electronic mail message; or
(b) Contains false or misleading information in the subject line.
(2) It is a violation of the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW, to assist in the transmission of a commercial
electronic mail message, when the person providing the assistance knows, or consciously avoids knowing, that the initiator of the commercial electronic mail message is engaged, or
intends to engage, in any act or practice that violates the consumer protection act.
(3) The legislature finds that the practices covered by
this chapter are matters vitally affecting the public interest for
the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter