2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.200 Antenuptial and separate debts, liability
for—Child support obligation, liability for. Neither husband or wife is liable for the debts or liabilities of the other
incurred before marriage, nor for the separate debts of each
other, nor is the rent or income of the separate property of
either liable for the separate debts of the other: PROVIDED,
That the earnings and accumulations of the husband shall be
available to the legal process of creditors for the satisfaction
of debts incurred by him prior to marriage, and the earnings
and accumulations of the wife shall be available to the legal
process of creditors for the satisfaction of debts incurred by
her prior to marriage. For the purpose of this section, neither
the husband nor the wife shall be construed to have any interest in the earnings of the other: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That no separate debt, except a child support or maintenance
obligation, may be the basis of a claim against the earnings
and accumulations of either a husband or wife unless the
same is reduced to judgment within three years of the marriage of the parties. The obligation of a parent or stepparent to
support a child may be collected out of the parent's or stepparent's separate property, the parent's or stepparent's earnings and accumulations, and the parent's or stepparent's share
of community personal and real property. Funds in a community bank account which can be identified as the earnings of
the nonobligated spouse are exempt from satisfaction of the
child support obligation of the debtor spouse. [1983 1st ex.s.
c 41 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 121 § 1; Code 1881 § 2405; 1873 p 452
§ 10; RRS § 6905.]
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 41: See note following RCW 26.09.060.
Collection actions against community bank account: RCW 74.20A.120.
26.16.160