2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.050 Hearing—Service—Time. Upon receipt of
the petition, the court shall order a hearing which shall be
held not later than fourteen days from the date of the order.
The court may schedule a hearing by telephone pursuant to
local court rule, to reasonably accommodate a disability, or in
exceptional circumstances to protect a petitioner from further
acts of domestic violence. The court shall require assurances
of the petitioner's identity before conducting a telephonic
hearing. Except as provided in RCW 26.50.085 and
26.50.123, personal service shall be made upon the respondent not less than five court days prior to the hearing. If
timely personal service cannot be made, the court shall set a
new hearing date and shall either require additional attempts
at obtaining personal service or permit service by publication
as provided in RCW 26.50.085 or service by mail as provided
in RCW 26.50.123. If the court permits service by publication or by mail, the court shall set the hearing date not later
than twenty-four days from the date of the order. The court
may issue an ex parte order for protection pending the hearing as provided in RCW 26.50.070, 26.50.085, and
26.50.123. [1995 c 246 § 6; 1992 c 143 § 1; 1984 c 263 § 6.]
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
26.50.055