2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.104.040 Powers of department. The department
shall have the power:
(1) To issue, deny, suspend or revoke licenses pursuant
to the provisions of this chapter;
[Title 18 RCW—page 250]
(2) At all reasonable times, to enter upon lands for the
purpose of inspecting, taking measurements from, or tagging
any well, constructed or being constructed;
(3) To call upon or receive professional or technical
advice from the department of health, the technical advisory
group created in RCW 18.104.190, or any other public
agency or person;
(4) To adopt rules, in consultation with the department of
health and the technical advisory group created in RCW
18.104.190, governing licensing and well construction as
may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
The rules adopted by the department may include, but are not
limited to:
(a) Standards for the construction and maintenance of
wells and their casings;
(b) Methods of capping, sealing, and decommissioning
wells to prevent contamination of ground water resources and
to protect public health and safety;
(c) Methods of artificial recharge of ground water bodies
and of construction of wells which insure separation of individual water bearing formations;
(d) The manner of conducting and the content of examinations required to be taken by applicants for license hereunder;
(e) Requirements for the filing of notices of intent, well
reports, and the payment of fees;
(f) Reporting requirements of well contractors;
(g) Limitations on well construction in areas identified
by the department as requiring intensive control of withdrawals in the interests of sound management of the ground water
resource;
(5) To require the operator in the construction of a well
and the property owner in the maintenance of a well to guard
against waste and contamination of the ground water
resources;
(6) To require the operator to place a well identification
tag on a new well and on an existing well on which work is
performed after the effective date of rules requiring well
identification tags and to place or require the owner to place
a well identification tag on an existing well;
(7) To require the well owner to repair or decommission
any well:
(a) That is abandoned, unusable, or not intended for
future use; or
(b) That is an environmental, safety, or public health
hazard. [1993 c 387 § 4; 1991 c 3 § 249; 1971 ex.s. c 212 §
4.]