2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.146.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Affiliate" means any person who directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) "Borrower" means any person who consults with or
retains a mortgage broker or loan originator in an effort to
obtain or seek advice or information on obtaining or applying
to obtain a residential mortgage loan for himself, herself, or
persons including himself or herself, regardless of whether
the person actually obtains such a loan.
(3) "Computer loan information systems" or "CLI system" means the real estate mortgage financing information
system defined by rule of the director.
(4) "Department" means the department of financial
institutions.
(5) "Designated broker" means a natural person designated by the applicant for a license or licensee who meets the
experience, education, and examination requirements set
forth in RCW 19.146.210(1)(e).
(6) "Director" means the director of financial institutions.
(7) "Employee" means an individual who has an employment relationship acknowledged by both the employee and
the licensee, and the individual is treated as an employee by
the licensee for purposes of compliance with federal income
tax laws.
(8) "Independent contractor" or "person who independently contracts" means any person that expressly or
impliedly contracts to perform mortgage brokering services
for another and that with respect to its manner or means of
performing the services is not subject to the other's right of
control, and that is not treated as an employee by the other for
purposes of compliance with federal income tax laws.
(9) "Investigation" means an examination undertaken for
the purpose of detection of violations of this chapter or securing information lawfully required under this chapter.
(10) "Loan originator" means a person employed, either
directly or indirectly, or retained as an independent contractor
by a person required to be licensed as a mortgage broker, or a
[Title 19 RCW—page 203]
19.146.020
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
natural person who represents a person required to be
licensed as a mortgage broker, in the performance of any act
specified in subsection (12) of this section.
(11) "Lock-in agreement" means an agreement with a
borrower made by a mortgage broker or loan originator, in
which the mortgage broker or loan originator agrees that, for
a period of time, a specific interest rate or other financing
terms will be the rate or terms at which it will make a loan
available to that borrower.
(12) "Mortgage broker" means any person who for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or
gain (a) makes a residential mortgage loan or assists a person
in obtaining or applying to obtain a residential mortgage loan
or (b) holds himself or herself out as being able to make a residential mortgage loan or assist a person in obtaining or
applying to obtain a residential mortgage loan.
(13) "Person" means a natural person, corporation, company, limited liability corporation, partnership, or association.
(14) "Residential mortgage loan" means any loan primarily for personal, family, or household use secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on residential real estate upon which is
constructed or intended to be constructed a single family
dwelling or multiple family dwelling of four or less units.
(15) "Third-party provider" means any person other than
a mortgage broker or lender who provides goods or services
to the mortgage broker in connection with the preparation of
the borrower's loan and includes, but is not limited to, credit
reporting agencies, title companies, appraisers, structural and
pest inspectors, or escrow companies. [1997 c 106 § 1; 1994
c 33 § 3; 1993 c 468 § 2; 1987 c 391 § 3.]
Severability—1997 c 106: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1997 c 106 § 22.]
Adoption of rules—Severability—1993 c 468: See notes following
RCW 19.146.0201.
Effective dates—1993 c 468: See note following RCW 19.146.200.
19.146.020