2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.205.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Annuity issuer" means an insurer that has issued a
contract to fund periodic payments under a structured settlement.
(2) "Dependents" means a payee's spouse and minor
children and all other persons for whom the payee is legally
obligated to provide support, including alimony.
(3) "Discounted present value" means the present value
of future payments determined by discounting such payments
to the present using the most recently published applicable
federal rate for determining the present value of an annuity,
as issued by the United States internal revenue service.
(4) "Gross advance amount" means the sum payable to
the payee or for the payee's account as consideration for a
transfer of structured settlement payment rights before any
reductions for transfer expenses or other deductions to be
made from such consideration.
(2004 Ed.)
Structured Settlement Protection
(5) "Independent professional advice" means advice of
an attorney, certified public accountant, actuary, or other
licensed professional adviser.
(6) "Interested parties" means, with respect to any structured settlement, the payee, any beneficiary irrevocably designated under the annuity contract to receive payments following the payee's death, the annuity issuer, the structured
settlement obligor, and any other party that has continuing
rights or obligations under such structured settlement.
(7) "Net advance amount" means the gross advance
amount less the aggregate amount of the actual and estimated
transfer expenses required to be disclosed under RCW
19.205.020(5).
(8) "Payee" means an individual who is receiving taxfree payments under a structured settlement and proposes to
make a transfer of payment rights thereunder.
(9) "Periodic payments" means (a) recurring payments
and (b) scheduled future lump sum payments.
(10) "Qualified assignment agreement" means an agreement providing for a qualified assignment within the meaning of section 130 of the United States internal revenue code
(26 U.S.C. Sec. 130), as amended.
(11) "Responsible administrative authority" means, with
respect to a structured settlement, any government authority
vested by law with exclusive jurisdiction over the settled
claim resolved by such structured settlement.
(12) "Settled claim" means the original tort claim or
workers' compensation claim resolved by a structured settlement.
(13) "Structured settlement" means an arrangement for
periodic payment of compensation for injuries or sickness as
described in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 104(a)(1) or (2), as amended, or
an arrangement for periodic payment of benefits under a special needs trust as described in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396p(d)(4), as
amended.
(14) "Structured settlement agreement" means the agreement, judgment, stipulation, or release embodying the terms
of a structured settlement.
(15) "Structured settlement obligor" means, with respect
to any structured settlement, the party that has the continuing
obligation to make periodic payments to the payee under a
structured settlement agreement or a qualified assignment
agreement.
(16) "Structured settlement payment rights" means rights
to receive periodic payments under a structured settlement,
whether from the structured settlement obligor or the annuity
issuer, if:
(a) The payee is domiciled in, or the domicile or principal place of business of the structured settlement obligor or
the annuity issuer is located in, this state;
(b) The structured settlement agreement was approved
by a court or responsible administrative authority in this
state; or
(c) The structured settlement agreement is expressly
governed by the laws of this state.
(17) "Terms of the structured settlement" means, with
respect to any structured settlement, the terms of the structured settlement agreement, the annuity contract, any qualified assignment agreement and any order or other approval of
any court or responsible administrative authority or other
(2004 Ed.)
19.205.030
government authority that authorized or approved such structured settlement.
(18) "Transfer" means any sale, assignment, pledge,
hypothecation or other alienation or encumbrance of structured settlement payment rights made by a payee for consideration. However, "transfer" does not mean the creation or
perfection of a security interest in structured settlement payment rights under a blanket security agreement entered into
with an insured depository institution, in the absence of any
action to redirect the structured settlement payments to such
insured depository institution, or an agent or successor in
interest thereof, or otherwise to enforce such blanket security
interest against the structured settlement payment rights.
(19) "Transfer agreement" means the agreement providing for a transfer of structured settlement payment rights.
(20) "Transfer expenses" means all expenses of a transfer that are required under the transfer agreement to be paid
by the payee or deducted from the gross advance amount,
including, without limitation, court filing fees, attorneys'
fees, escrow fees, lien recordation fees, judgment and lien
search fees, finders' fees, commissions, and other payments
to a broker or other intermediary. "Transfer expenses" does
not mean preexisting obligations of the payee payable for the
payee's account from the proceeds of a transfer.
(21) "Transferee" means a party acquiring or proposing
to acquire structured settlement payment rights through a
transfer. [2001 c 178 § 2.]
19.205.020