2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.158.040 Unprofessional conduct. In addition to the
unprofessional conduct described in RCW 18.235.130, the
director of the department of licensing may take disciplinary
action for any of the following conduct, acts, or conditions:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in unfair
or deceptive commercial telephone solicitation.
(2) A commercial telephone solicitor shall not place calls
to any residence which will be received before 8:00 a.m. or
after 9:00 p.m. at the purchaser's local time.
(3) A commercial telephone solicitor may not engage in
any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass,
intimidate, or torment any person in connection with the telephone call. [2002 c 86 § 284; 1989 c 20 § 4.]
[Title 19 RCW—page 220]
Effective dates—2002 c 86: See note following RCW 18.08.340.
Part headings not law—Severability—2002 c 86: See RCW
18.235.902 and 18.235.903.
19.158.050