2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.070 Certificate of formation. (1) In order to
form a limited liability company, one or more persons must
execute a certificate of formation. The certificate of formation shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state and set
forth:
(a) The name of the limited liability company;
(b) The address of the registered office and the name and
address of the registered agent for service of process required
to be maintained by RCW 25.15.020;
(c) The address of the principal place of business of the
limited liability company;
(d) If the limited liability company is to have a specific
date of dissolution, the latest date on which the limited liability company is to dissolve;
(e) If management of the limited liability company is
vested in a manager or managers, a statement to that effect;
(f) Any other matters the members decide to include
therein; and
(g) The name and address of each person executing the
certificate of formation.
(2) Effect of filing:
(a) Unless a delayed effective date is specified, a limited
liability company is formed when its certificate of formation
is filed by the secretary of state. A delayed effective date for
a certificate of formation may be no later than the ninetieth
day after the date it is filed.
(b) The secretary of state's filing of the certificate of formation is conclusive proof that the persons executing the certificate satisfied all conditions precedent to the formation
except in a proceeding by the state to cancel the certificate.
(c) A limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a
separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the
limited liability company's certificate of formation. [1994 c
211 § 201.]
(2004 Ed.)
25.15.085
25.15.075