2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.081 Notice to persons outside state. (1) Notice
required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state may be given in a manner prescribed for service of process by the law of the state in which the service is
made or given in a manner reasonably calculated to give
actual notice, and may be made in any of the following ways:
(a) Personal delivery outside this state in the manner prescribed for service of process within this state;
(b) By any form of mail addressed to the person to be
served and requesting a receipt; or
(c) As directed by the court, including publication if
other means of notification are ineffective.
(2) Proof of service outside this state may be made:
(a) By affidavit of the individual who made the service;
(b) In the manner prescribed by the law of this state or
the law of the state in which the service is made; or
(c) As directed by the order under which the service is
made.
If service is made by mail, proof may be a receipt signed
by the addressee or other evidence of delivery to the
addressee.
[Title 26 RCW—page 112]
(3) Notice is not required for the exercise of jurisdiction
with respect to a person who submits to the jurisdiction of the
court. [2001 c 65 § 108.]
26.27.091