2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.180 Relation between franchisor and franchisee—Rights and prohibitions. Without limiting the other
provisions of this chapter, the following specific rights and
* * *
between franchisees is: (i) Reasonable, (ii) based on franchises granted at materially different times and such discrimination is reasonably related to such difference in time, or is
based on other proper and justifiable distinctions considering
the purposes of this chapter, and (iii) is not arbitrary. However, nothing in (c) of this subsection precludes negotiation
[Title 19 RCW—page 151]
19.100.184
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
of the terms and conditions of a franchise at the initiative of
the franchisees.
(d) Sell, rent, or offer to sell to a franchisee any product
or service for more than a fair and reasonable price.
(e) Obtain money, goods, services, anything of value, or
any other benefit from any other person with whom the franchisee does business on account of such business unless such
benefit is disclosed to the franchisee.
(f) If the franchise provides that the franchisee has an
exclusive territory, which exclusive territory shall be specified in the franchise agreement, for the franchisor or subfranchisor to compete with the franchisee in an exclusive territory
or to grant competitive franchises in the exclusive territory
area previously granted to another franchisee.
(g) Require franchisee to assent to a release, assignment,
novation, or waiver which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this chapter, except as otherwise permitted
by RCW 19.100.220.
(h) Impose on a franchisee by contract, rule, or regulation, whether written or oral, any standard of conduct unless
the person so doing can sustain the burden of proving such to
be reasonable and necessary.
(i) Refuse to renew a franchise without fairly compensating the franchisee for the fair market value, at the time of
expiration of the franchise, of the franchisee's inventory, supplies, equipment, and furnishings purchased from the franchisor, and good will, exclusive of personalized materials
which have no value to the franchisor, and inventory, supplies, equipment and furnishings not reasonably required in
the conduct of the franchise business: PROVIDED, That
compensation need not be made to a franchisee for good will
if (i) the franchisee has been given one year's notice of nonrenewal and (ii) the franchisor agrees in writing not to enforce
any covenant which restrains the franchisee from competing
with the franchisor: PROVIDED FURTHER, That a franchisor may offset against amounts owed to a franchisee under
this subsection any amounts owed by such franchisee to the
franchisor.
(j) Terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its
term except for good cause. Good cause shall include, without limitation, the failure of the franchisee to comply with
lawful material provisions of the franchise or other agreement between the franchisor and the franchisee and to cure
such default after being given written notice thereof and a
reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more than
thirty days, to cure such default, or if such default cannot reasonably be cured within thirty days, the failure of the franchisee to initiate within thirty days substantial and continuing
action to cure such default: PROVIDED, That after three
willful and material breaches of the same term of the franchise agreement occurring within a twelve-month period, for
which the franchisee has been given notice and an opportunity to cure as provided in this subsection, the franchisor may
terminate the agreement upon any subsequent willful and
material breach of the same term within the twelve-month
period without providing notice or opportunity to cure: PROVIDED FURTHER, That a franchisor may terminate a franchise without giving prior notice or opportunity to cure a
default if the franchisee: (i) Is adjudicated a bankrupt or
insolvent; (ii) makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or similar disposition of the assets of the franchise busi[Title 19 RCW—page 152]
ness; (iii) voluntarily abandons the franchise business; or (iv)
* * *