2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.18.150 Bond or other security. (1) In any action to
enforce a support or spousal maintenance order under Title
26 RCW, the court may, in its discretion, order a parent obligated to pay support for a minor child or person owing a duty
of spousal maintenance to post a bond or other security with
the court. The bond or other security shall be in the amount of
support or spousal maintenance due for a two-year period.
The bond or other security is subject to approval by the court.
The bond shall include the name and address of the issuer. If
the bond is canceled, any person issuing a bond under this
section shall notify the court and the person entitled to
receive payment under the order.
(2) If the obligor fails to make payments as required
under the court order, the person entitled to receive payment
may recover on the bond or other security in the existing proceeding. The court may, after notice and hearing, increase the
amount of the bond or other security. Failure to comply with
the court's order to obtain and maintain a bond or other security may be treated as contempt of court. [1993 c 426 § 12;
1984 c 260 § 15.]
[Title 26 RCW—page 52]