2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.205 Liability for family support—Termination
of support obligation of stepparent, when. The expenses
of the family and the education of the children, including
stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and they may be sued jointly
or separately. When a petition for dissolution of marriage or
a petition for legal separation is filed, the court may, upon
motion of the stepparent, terminate the obligation to support
the stepchildren. The obligation to support stepchildren shall
cease upon the entry of a decree of dissolution, decree of
legal separation, or death. [1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 13; 1969 ex.s.
c 207 § 1; Code 1881 § 2407; RRS § 6906. Formerly RCW
26.20.010.]
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
[Title 26 RCW—page 45]
26.16.210
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
26.16.210