2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.16.010 Corporate records. (1) A corporation
shall keep as permanent records minutes of all meetings of its
shareholders and board of directors, a record of all actions
taken by the shareholders or board of directors without a
meeting, and a record of all actions taken by a committee of
the board of directors exercising the authority of the board of
directors on behalf of the corporation.
(2) A corporation shall maintain appropriate accounting
records.
(3) A corporation or its agent shall maintain a record of
its shareholders, in a form that permits preparation of a list of
the names and addresses of all shareholders, in alphabetical
order by class of shares showing the number and class of
shares held by each.
(4) A corporation shall maintain its records in written
form or in another form capable of conversion into written
form within a reasonable time.
(5) A corporation shall keep a copy of the following
records at its principal office:
(a) Its articles or restated articles of incorporation and all
amendments to them currently in effect;
(b) Its bylaws or restated bylaws and all amendments to
them currently in effect;
(c) The minutes of all shareholders' meetings, and
records of all action taken by shareholders without a meeting,
for the past three years;
(d) The financial statements described in RCW
23B.16.200(1), for the past three years;
(e) All communications in the form of a record to shareholders generally within the past three years;
(f) A list of the names and business addresses of its current directors and officers; and
(g) Its initial report or most recent annual report delivered to the secretary of state under RCW 23B.16.220. [2002
c 297 § 45; 1991 c 72 § 40; 1989 c 165 § 182.]
23B.16.010