2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.07.050 Notice of meeting. (1) A corporation shall
notify shareholders of the date, time, and place of each annual
and special shareholders' meeting. Such notice shall be given
no fewer than ten nor more than sixty days before the meeting
date, except that notice of a shareholders' meeting to act on an
amendment to the articles of incorporation, a plan of merger
or share exchange, a proposed sale of assets pursuant to RCW
23B.12.020, or the dissolution of the corporation shall be
given no fewer than twenty nor more than sixty days before
the meeting date. Unless this title or the articles of incorporation require otherwise, the corporation is required to give
notice only to shareholders entitled to vote at the meeting.
(2) Unless this title or the articles of incorporation
require otherwise, notice of an annual meeting need not
include a description of the purpose or purposes for which the
meeting is called.
(3) Notice of a special meeting must include a description of the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is
called.
(4) Unless the bylaws require otherwise, if an annual or
special shareholders' meeting is adjourned to a different date,
time, or place, notice need not be given of the new date, time,
or place if the new date, time, or place is announced at the
meeting before adjournment. If a new record date for the
adjourned meeting is or must be fixed under RCW
23B.07.070, however, notice of the adjourned meeting must
be given under this section to persons who are shareholders
as of the new record date. [1989 c 165 § 64.]
23B.07.060