2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.27.097 Building permit application—Evidence of
adequate water supply—Applicability—Exemption. (1)
Each applicant for a building permit of a building necessitating potable water shall provide evidence of an adequate water
supply for the intended use of the building. Evidence may be
in the form of a water right permit from the department of
ecology, a letter from an approved water purveyor stating the
ability to provide water, or another form sufficient to verify
the existence of an adequate water supply. In addition to
other authorities, the county or city may impose conditions
on building permits requiring connection to an existing public water system where the existing system is willing and able
to provide safe and reliable potable water to the applicant
with reasonable economy and efficiency. An application for a
water right shall not be sufficient proof of an adequate water
supply.
(2) Within counties not required or not choosing to plan
pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040, the county and the state may
mutually determine those areas in the county in which the
requirements of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply.
The departments of health and ecology shall coordinate on
the implementation of this section. Should the county and the
state fail to mutually determine those areas to be designated
pursuant to this subsection, the county may petition the
department of community, trade, and economic development
to mediate or, if necessary, make the determination.
(3) Buildings that do not need potable water facilities are
exempt from the provisions of this section. The department of
ecology, after consultation with local governments, may
(2004 Ed.)
State Building Code
adopt rules to implement this section, which may recognize
differences between high-growth and low-growth counties.
[1995 c 399 § 9; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 28; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 §
63.]
Section headings not law—1991 sp.s. c 32: See RCW 36.70A.902.
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.
19.27.160
adopted. The superintendent of public instruction, the state
board of education, and the fire protection policy board shall
respond to the council by February 15, 1992, with any recommended changes to the rule. If changes are recommended the
council shall immediately consider those changes to the rules
through its rule-making procedures. The rules shall be effective on July 1, 1992. [1991 c 170 § 1.]
Schools—Standards for fire prevention and safety: RCW 48.48.045.
19.27.100