2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.300 Survival of remedy after dissolution—
Extension of duration of corporation. The dissolution of a
corporation either (1) by the filing and issuance of a certificate of dissolution, voluntary or administrative, by the secretary of state, or (2) by a decree of court when the court has not
liquidated the assets and affairs of the corporation as provided in this chapter, or (3) by expiration of its period of
duration, shall not take away or impair any remedy available
to or against such corporation, its directors, officers, or members, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred,
prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon
is commenced within two years after the date of such dissolution. Any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in
its corporate name. The members, directors and officers shall
have power to take such corporate or other action as shall be
appropriate to protect such remedy, right or claim. If such
corporation was dissolved by the expiration of its period of
duration, such corporation may amend its articles of incorporation at any time during such period of two years after expiration so as to extend its period of duration. If, during the
period of dissolution, another person or corporation has
reserved or adopted a corporate name which is identical to or
deceptively similar to the dissolved corporation's name, the
corporation extending its period of duration shall be required
to adopt another name consistent with the requirements of
this chapter and to amend its articles of incorporation accordingly. The corporation shall also pay to the state all fees and
penalties which would otherwise have been due if the corporate charter had not expired, plus a reinstatement fee as provided in this chapter. [1986 c 240 § 41; 1982 c 35 § 96; 1967
c 235 § 61.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Application—1982 c 35:
See notes following RCW 43.07.160.
24.03.302