2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.146.030 Written disclosure of fees and costs—
Rules—Contents—Lock-in agreement terms—Excess
fees limited. (1) Within three business days following
receipt of a loan application or any moneys from a borrower,
a mortgage broker shall provide to each borrower a full written disclosure containing an itemization and explanation of
all fees and costs that the borrower is required to pay in connection with obtaining a residential mortgage loan, and specifying the fee or fees which inure to the benefit of the mortgage broker and other such disclosures as may be required by
rule. A good faith estimate of a fee or cost shall be provided
if the exact amount of the fee or cost is not determinable. This
subsection shall not be construed to require disclosure of the
distribution or breakdown of loan fees, discount, or points
between the mortgage broker and any lender or investor.
(2) The written disclosure shall contain the following
information:
(a) The annual percentage rate, finance charge, amount
financed, total amount of all payments, number of payments,
amount of each payment, amount of points or prepaid interest
and the conditions and terms under which any loan terms may
change between the time of disclosure and closing of the
loan; and if a variable rate, the circumstances under which the
rate may increase, any limitation on the increase, the effect of
an increase, and an example of the payment terms resulting
from an increase. Disclosure in compliance with the requirements of the truth-in-lending act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1601 and
Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Sec. 226, as now or hereafter
amended, shall be deemed to comply with the disclosure
requirements of this subsection;
(b) The itemized costs of any credit report, appraisal,
title report, title insurance policy, mortgage insurance,
escrow fee, property tax, insurance, structural or pest inspection, and any other third-party provider's costs associated
with the residential mortgage loan. Disclosure through good
faith estimates of settlement services and special information
booklets in compliance with the requirements of the real
estate settlement procedures act, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2601, and
Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. Sec. 3500, as now or hereafter
amended, shall be deemed to comply with the disclosure
requirements of this subsection;
(c) If applicable, the cost, terms, duration, and conditions
of a lock-in agreement and whether a lock-in agreement has
been entered, and whether the lock-in agreement is guaranteed by the mortgage broker or lender, and if a lock-in agreement has not been entered, disclosure in a form acceptable to
the director that the disclosed interest rate and terms are subject to change;
(d) A statement that if the borrower is unable to obtain a
loan for any reason, the mortgage broker must, within five
days of a written request by the borrower, give copies of any
appraisal, title report, or credit report paid for by the borrower
to the borrower, and transmit the appraisal, title report, or
[Title 19 RCW—page 206]
credit report to any other mortgage broker or lender to whom
the borrower directs the documents to be sent;
(e) Whether and under what conditions any lock-in fees
are refundable to the borrower; and
(f) A statement providing that moneys paid by the borrower to the mortgage broker for third-party provider services are held in a trust account and any moneys remaining
after payment to third-party providers will be refunded.
(3) If subsequent to the written disclosure being provided
under this section, a mortgage broker enters into a lock-in
agreement with a borrower or represents to the borrower that
the borrower has entered into a lock-in agreement, then no
less than three business days thereafter including Saturdays,
the mortgage broker shall deliver or send by first-class mail
to the borrower a written confirmation of the terms of the
lock-in agreement, which shall include a copy of the disclosure made under subsection (2)(c) of this section.
(4) A mortgage broker shall not charge any fee that
inures to the benefit of the mortgage broker if it exceeds the
fee disclosed on the written disclosure pursuant to this section, unless (a) the need to charge the fee was not reasonably
foreseeable at the time the written disclosure was provided
and (b) the mortgage broker has provided to the borrower, no
less than three business days prior to the signing of the loan
closing documents, a clear written explanation of the fee and
the reason for charging a fee exceeding that which was previously disclosed. However, if the borrower's closing costs,
excluding prepaid escrowed costs of ownership as defined by
rule, does not exceed the total closing costs in the most recent
good faith estimate, no other disclosures shall be required by
this subsection. [1997 c 106 § 4; 1994 c 33 § 18; 1993 c 468
§ 12; 1987 c 391 § 5.]
Severability—1997 c 106: See note following RCW 19.146.010.
Adoption of rules—Severability—1993 c 468: See notes following
RCW 19.146.0201.
Effective dates—1993 c 468: See note following RCW 19.146.200.
19.146.040