2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.118.031 Manufacturers and new motor vehicle
dealers—Responsibilities to consumers—Extension of
warranty period. (1) The manufacturer shall publish an
owner's manual and provide it to the new motor vehicle
dealer or leasing company. The owner's manual shall include
a list of the addresses and phone numbers for the manufacturer's customer assistance division, or zone or regional
offices. A manufacturer shall provide to the new motor vehicle dealer or leasing company all applicable manufacturer's
written warranties. The dealer or leasing company shall transfer to the consumer, at the time of original retail sale or lease,
the owner's manual and applicable written warranties as provided by a manufacturer.
(2) At the time of purchase, the new motor vehicle dealer
shall provide the consumer with a written statement that
explains the consumer's rights under this chapter. The written
statement shall be prepared and supplied by the attorney general and shall contain a toll-free number that the consumer
can contact for information regarding the procedures and
remedies under this chapter.
(3) For the purposes of this chapter, if a new motor vehicle does not conform to the warranty and the consumer
reports the nonconformity during the term of the warranty
period or the period of coverage of the applicable manufacturer's written warranty, whichever is less, to the manufacturer, its agent, or the new motor vehicle dealer who sold the
new motor vehicle, the manufacturer, its agent, or the new
motor vehicle dealer shall make repairs as are necessary to
conform the vehicle to the warranty, regardless of whether
such repairs are made after the expiration of the warranty
period. Any corrections or attempted repairs undertaken by a
new motor vehicle dealer under this chapter shall be treated
as warranty work and billed by the dealer to the manufacturer
in the same manner as other work under the manufacturer's
written warranty is billed. For purposes of this subsection, the
manufacturer's written warranty shall be at least one year
after the date of the original delivery to the consumer of the
vehicle or the first twelve thousand miles of operation,
whichever occurs first.
(4) Upon request from the consumer, the manufacturer
or new motor vehicle dealer shall provide a copy of any
report or computer reading compiled by the manufacturer's
field or zone representative regarding inspection, diagnosis,
or test-drive of the consumer's new motor vehicle, or shall
[Title 19 RCW—page 176]
provide a copy of any technical service bulletin issued by the
manufacturer regarding the year and model of the consumer's
new motor vehicle as it pertains to any material, feature, component, or the performance thereof.
(5) The new motor vehicle dealer shall provide to the
consumer each time the consumer's vehicle is returned from
being diagnosed or repaired under the warranty, a fully itemized, legible statement or repair order indicating any diagnosis made, and all work performed on the vehicle including but
not limited to, a general description of the problem reported
by the consumer or an identification of the defect or condition, parts and labor, the date and the odometer reading when
the vehicle was submitted for repair, and the date when the
vehicle was made available to the consumer.
(6) No manufacturer, its agent, or the new motor vehicle
dealer may refuse to diagnose or repair any nonconformity
covered by the warranty for the purpose of avoiding liability
under this chapter.
(7) For purposes of this chapter, consumers shall have
the rights and remedies, including a cause of action, against
manufacturers as provided in this chapter.
(8) The warranty period and thirty-day out-of-service
period, and sixty-day out-of-service period in the case of a
motor home, shall be extended by any time that repair services are not available to the consumer as a direct result of a
strike, war, invasion, fire, flood, or other natural disaster.
[1998 c 298 § 3; 1995 c 254 § 2; 1987 c 344 § 3.]
Severability—1998 c 298: See note following RCW 19.118.021.
Effective date—Severability—1995 c 254: See notes following RCW
19.118.021.
19.118.041