2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.83.010 Definitions. When used in this chapter:
(1) The "practice of psychology" means the observation,
evaluation, interpretation, and modification of human behavior by the application of psychological principles, methods,
and procedures for the purposes of preventing or eliminating
symptomatic or maladaptive behavior and promoting mental
and behavioral health. It includes, but is not limited to, providing the following services to individuals, families, groups,
organizations, and the public, whether or not payment is
received for services rendered:
(a) Psychological measurement, assessment, and evaluation by means of psychological, neuropsychological, and
psychoeducational testing;
(b) Diagnosis and treatment of mental, emotional, and
behavioral disorders, and psychological aspects of illness,
injury, and disability; and
(c) Counseling and guidance, psychotherapeutic techniques, remediation, health promotion, and consultation
within the context of established psychological principles and
theories.
This definition does not include the teaching of principles of psychology for accredited educational institutions, or
the conduct of research in problems of human or animal
behavior.
Nothing in this definition shall be construed as permitting the administration or prescribing of drugs or in any way
infringing upon the practice of medicine and surgery as
defined in chapter 18.71 RCW.
(2) "Secretary" means the secretary of health.
(3) "Board" means the examining board of psychology.
(4) "Department" means the department of health. [1994
c 35 § 1; 1991 c 3 § 193; 1984 c 279 § 75; 1979 c 158 § 67;
1965 c 70 § 1; 1955 c 305 § 1.]
18.83.010