2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.12.150 Intercounty rural library districts—Tax
levies. Funds for the establishment and maintenance of the
library service of the district shall be provided by the boards
of county commissioners of the respective counties by means
of an annual tax levy on the property in the district of not
more than fifty cents per thousand dollars of assessed value
per year. The tax levy in the several counties shall be at a uniform rate and shall be based on a budget to be compiled by
the board of trustees of the intercounty rural library district
who shall determine the uniform tax rate necessary and certify their determination to the respective boards of county
commissioners.
Excess levies authorized pursuant to RCW 27.12.222
and 84.52.052 or 84.52.056 shall be at a uniform rate which
uniform rate shall be determined by the board of trustees of
the intercounty rural library district and certified to the
respective boards of county commissioners. [1973 1st ex.s. c
195 § 7; 1955 c 59 § 8; 1947 c 75 § 7; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
8246-7.]
(2004 Ed.)
Public Libraries
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Budget for capital outlays—Accumulation of funds: RCW 27.12.220.
Capital outlays—Bonds—Excess levies: RCW 27.12.222.
27.12.160