2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.32.030 Exemptions from chapter. The following
practices, acts, and operations are excepted from the operation of the provisions of this chapter:
(1) The rendering of dental relief in emergency cases in
the practice of his or her profession by a physician or surgeon, licensed as such and registered under the laws of this
state, unless the physician or surgeon undertakes to or does
reproduce lost parts of the human teeth in the mouth or to
restore or to replace in the human mouth lost or missing teeth;
(2) The practice of dentistry in the discharge of official
duties by dentists in the United States federal services on federal reservations, including but not limited to the armed services, coast guard, public health service, veterans' bureau, or
bureau of Indian affairs;
(3) Dental schools or colleges approved under RCW
18.32.040, and the practice of dentistry by students in accredited dental schools or colleges approved by the commission,
when acting under the direction and supervision of Washington state-licensed dental school faculty;
(4) The practice of dentistry by licensed dentists of other
states or countries while appearing as clinicians at meetings
of the Washington state dental association, or component
parts thereof, or at meetings sanctioned by them, or other
groups approved by the commission;
(5) The use of roentgen and other rays for making radiographs or similar records of dental or oral tissues, under the
supervision of a licensed dentist or physician;
(6) The making, repairing, altering, or supplying of artificial restorations, substitutions, appliances, or materials for
the correction of disease, loss, deformity, malposition, dislocation, fracture, injury to the jaws, teeth, lips, gums, cheeks,
palate, or associated tissues or parts; providing the same are
made, repaired, altered, or supplied pursuant to the written
instructions and order of a licensed dentist which may be
accompanied by casts, models, or impressions furnished by
the dentist, and the prescriptions shall be retained and filed
for a period of not less than three years and shall be available
to and subject to the examination of the secretary or the secretary's authorized representatives;
(7) The removal of deposits and stains from the surfaces
of the teeth, the application of topical preventative or prophylactic agents, and the polishing and smoothing of restorations, when performed or prescribed by a dental hygienist
licensed under the laws of this state;
(8) A qualified and licensed physician and surgeon or
osteopathic physician and surgeon extracting teeth or performing oral surgery pursuant to the scope of practice under
chapter 18.71 or 18.57 RCW;
(9) The performing of dental operations or services by
persons not licensed under this chapter when performed
under the supervision of a licensed dentist: PROVIDED
HOWEVER, That such nonlicensed person shall in no event
(2004 Ed.)
18.32.0355
perform the following dental operations or services unless
permitted to be performed by the person under this chapter or
chapters 18.29, 18.57, 18.71, and 18.79 RCW as it applies to
registered nurses and advanced registered nurse practitioners:
(a) Any removal of or addition to the hard or soft tissue
of the oral cavity;
(b) Any diagnosis of or prescription for treatment of disease, pain, deformity, deficiency, injury, or physical condition of the human teeth or jaws, or adjacent structure;
(c) Any administration of general or injected local anaesthetic of any nature in connection with a dental operation,
including intravenous sedation;
(d) Any oral prophylaxis;
(e) The taking of any impressions of the teeth or jaw or
the relationships of the teeth or jaws, for the purpose of fabricating any intra-oral restoration, appliance, or prosthesis.
[2003 c 282 § 1; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 203; 1991 c 3 § 59; 1989 c
202 § 13; 1979 c 158 § 35; 1971 ex.s. c 236 § 1; 1969 c 47 §
7; 1957 c 52 § 21; 1953 c 93 § 1; 1951 c 130 § 1. Prior: (i)
1941 c 92 § 3; 1935 c 112 § 25; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 1003125; prior: 1923 c 16 § 23. (ii) 1935 c 112 § 6; RRS § 100316; prior: 1923 c 16 § 1; 1901 c 152 § 5; 1893 c 55 § 11.]
18.32.0351