2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.43.020 Definitions. (1) Engineer: The term "engineer" as used in this chapter shall mean a professional engineer as hereinafter defined.
(2) Professional engineer: The term "professional engineer" within the meaning and intent of this chapter, shall
mean a person who, by reason of his or her special knowledge
of the mathematical and physical sciences and the principles
and methods of engineering analysis and design, acquired by
professional education and practical experience, is qualified
to practice engineering as hereinafter defined, as attested by
his or her legal registration as a professional engineer.
(3) Engineer-in-training: The term "engineer-in-training" as used in this chapter means a candidate who has: (a)
Satisfied the experience requirements in RCW 18.43.040 for
registration; (b) successfully passed the examination in the
fundamental engineering subjects; and (c) is enrolled by the
board as an engineer-in-training.
(4) Engineering: The term "engineering" as used in this
chapter shall mean the "practice of engineering" as hereinafter defined.
(5) Practice of engineering: The term "practice of engineering" within the meaning and intent of this chapter shall
mean any professional service or creative work requiring
engineering education, training, and experience and the
application of special knowledge of the mathematical, physical, and engineering sciences to such professional services or
creative work as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, design and supervision of construction for the purpose
of assuring compliance with specifications and design, in
(2004 Ed.)
18.43.030
connection with any public or private utilities, structures,
buildings, machines, equipment, processes, works, or
projects.
A person shall be construed to practice or offer to practice engineering, within the meaning and intent of this chapter, who practices any branch of the profession of engineering; or who, by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead,
card, or in any other way represents himself or herself to be a
professional engineer, or through the use of some other title
implies that he or she is a professional engineer; or who holds
himself or herself out as able to perform, or who does perform, any engineering service or work or any other professional service designated by the practitioner or recognized by
educational authorities as engineering.
The practice of engineering shall not include the work
ordinarily performed by persons who operate or maintain
machinery or equipment.
(6) Land surveyor: The term "land surveyor" as used in
this chapter shall mean a professional land surveyor.
(7) Professional land surveyor: The term "professional
land surveyor" as used in this chapter means a person who, by
reason of his or her special knowledge of the mathematical
and physical sciences and principles and practices of land
surveying, which is acquired by professional education and
practical experience, is qualified to practice land surveying
and as attested to by his or her legal registration as a professional land surveyor.
(8) Land-surveyor-in-training: The term "land-surveyor-in-training" as used in this chapter means a candidate
who: (a) Has satisfied the experience requirements in RCW
18.43.040 for registration; (b) successfully passes the examination in the fundamental land surveying subjects; and (c) is
enrolled by the board as a land-surveyor-in-training.
(9) Practice of land surveying: The term "practice of
land surveying" within the meaning and intent of this chapter,
shall mean assuming responsible charge of the surveying of
land for the establishment of corners, lines, boundaries, and
monuments, the laying out and subdivision of land, the defining and locating of corners, lines, boundaries and monuments
of land after they have been established, the survey of land
areas for the purpose of determining the topography thereof,
the making of topographical delineations and the preparing of
maps and accurate records thereof, when the proper performance of such services requires technical knowledge and
skill.
(10) Board: The term "board" as used in this chapter
shall mean the state board of registration for professional
engineers and land surveyors, provided for by this chapter.
[1995 c 356 § 1; 1991 c 19 § 1; 1947 c 283 § 2; Rem. Supp.
1947 § 8306-22. Prior: 1935 c 167 § 1; RRS § 8306-1.]
Effective date—1995 c 356: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1996."
[1995 c 356 § 6.]
18.43.030