2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.30.110 Farm labor contractor—Duties. Every person acting as a farm labor contractor shall:
(1) Carry a current farm labor contractor's license at all
times and exhibit it to all persons with whom the contractor
intends to deal in the capacity of a farm labor contractor prior
to so dealing.
(2) Disclose to every person with whom he or she deals
in the capacity of a farm labor contractor the amount of his or
her bond and the existence and amount of any claims against
the bond.
(3) File at the United States post office serving the
address of the contractor, as noted on the face of the farm
labor contractor's license, a correct change of address immediately upon each occasion the contractor permanently moves
his or her address, and notify the director within ten days after
an address change is made.
(4) Promptly when due, pay or distribute to the individuals entitled thereto all moneys or other things of value
entrusted to the contractor by any third person for such purpose.
[Title 19 RCW—page 71]
19.30.120
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
(5) Comply with the terms and provisions of all legal and
valid agreements and contracts entered into between the contractor in the capacity of a farm labor contractor and third
persons.
(6) File information regarding work offers with the nearest employment service office, such information to include
wages and work to be performed and any other information
prescribed by the director.
(7) On a form prescribed by the director, furnish to each
worker, at the time of hiring, recruiting, soliciting, or supplying, whichever occurs first, a written statement in English
and any other language common to workers who are not fluent or literate in English that contains a description of:
(a) The compensation to be paid and the method of computing the rate of compensation;
(b) The terms and conditions of any bonus offered,
including the manner of determining when the bonus is
earned;
(c) The terms and conditions of any loan made to the
worker;
(d) The conditions of any transportation, housing, board,
health, and day care services or any other employee benefit to
be provided by the farm labor contractor or by his or her
agents, and the costs to be charged for each of them;
(e) The terms and conditions of employment, including
the approximate length of season or period of employment
and the approximate starting and ending dates thereof, and
the crops on which and kinds of activities in which the
worker may be employed;
(f) The terms and conditions under which the worker is
furnished clothing or equipment;
(g) The place of employment;
(h) The name and address of the owner of all operations,
or the owner's agent, where the worker will be working as a
result of being recruited, solicited, supplied, or employed by
the farm labor contractor;
(i) The existence of a labor dispute at the worksite;
(j) The name and address of the farm labor contractor;
(k) The existence of any arrangements with any owner or
agent of any establishment at the place of employment under
which the farm labor contractor is to receive a fee or any
other benefit resulting from any sales by such establishment
to the workers; and
(l) The name and address of the surety on the contractor's
bond and the workers' right to claim against the bond.
(8) Furnish to the worker each time the worker receives
a compensation payment from the farm labor contractor, a
written statement itemizing the total payment and the amount
and purpose of each deduction therefrom, hours worked, rate
of pay, and pieces done if the work is done on a piece rate
basis, and if the work is done under the Service Contract Act
(41 U.S.C. Secs. 351 through 401) or related federal or state
law, a written statement of any applicable prevailing wage.
(9) With respect to each worker recruited, solicited,
employed, supplied, or hired by the farm labor contractor:
(a) Make, keep, and preserve for three years a record of
the following information:
(i) The basis on which wages are paid;
(ii) The number of piecework units earned, if paid on a
piecework basis;
(iii) The number of hours worked;
[Title 19 RCW—page 72]
(iv) The total pay period earnings;
(v) The specific sums withheld and the purpose of each
sum withheld; and
(vi) The net pay; and
(b) Provide to any other farm labor contractor and to any
user of farm labor for whom he or she recruits, solicits, supplies, hires, or employs workers copies of all records, with
respect to each such worker, which the contractor is required
by this chapter to make, keep, and preserve. The recipient of
such records shall keep them for a period of three years from
the end of the period of employment. When necessary to
administer this chapter, the director may require that any
farm labor contractor provide the director with certified copies of his or her payroll records for any payment period.
The record-keeping requirements of this chapter shall be
met if either the farm labor contractor or any user of the contractor's services makes, keeps, and preserves for the requisite time period the records required under this section, and
so long as each worker receives the written statements specified in subsection (8) of this section. [1985 c 280 § 9; 1955 c
392 § 11.]
19.30.120