2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.231 Temporary emergency jurisdiction. (1) A
court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the
child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned
or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because
the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or
threatened with abuse.
[Title 26 RCW—page 113]
26.27.241
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
(2) If there is no previous child custody determination
that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter and a child
custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a
state having jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.201 through
26.27.221, a child custody determination made under this
section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a
court of a state having jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.201
through 26.27.221. If a child custody proceeding has not been
or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction
under RCW 26.27.201 through 26.27.221, a child custody
determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home
state of the child.
(3) If there is a previous child custody determination that
is entitled to be enforced under this chapter, or a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state
having jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.201 through
26.27.221, any order issued by a court of this state under this
section must specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain
an order from the state having jurisdiction under RCW
26.27.201 through 26.27.221. The order issued in this state
remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other
state within the period specified or the period expires.
(4) A court of this state that has been asked to make a
child custody determination under this section, upon being
informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been made
by, a court of a state having jurisdiction under RCW
26.27.201 through 26.27.221, shall immediately communicate with the other court. A court of this state that is exercising jurisdiction pursuant to RCW 26.27.201 through
26.27.221, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody determination
has been made by, a court of another state under a statute similar to this section shall immediately communicate with the
court of that state to resolve the emergency, protect the safety
of the parties and the child, and determine a period for the
duration of the temporary order. [2001 c 65 § 204.]
26.27.241