2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.117 Violations relating to mobile/manufactured homes. The legislature finds that setting up and siting
mobile/manufactured homes must be done properly for the
health, safety, and enjoyment of the occupants. Therefore,
when any of the following cause a health and safety risk to
the occupants of a mobile/manufactured home, or severely
hinder the use and enjoyment of the mobile/manufactured
home, a violation of RCW 19.86.020 shall have occurred:
(1) The mobile/manufactured home has been improperly
installed by a contractor registered under chapter 18.27
RCW, or a mobile/manufactured dealer or manufacturer
licensed under chapter 46.70 RCW;
(2) A warranty given under chapter 18.27 RCW or chapter 46.70 RCW has not been fulfilled by the person or business giving the warranty; and
[Title 18 RCW—page 65]
18.27.120
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
(3) A bonding company that issues a bond under chapter