2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.540 Exemptions, exceptions, and preemptions—Burden of proof. In any proceeding under this chapter, the burden of proving an exemption, an exception from a
definition, or a preemption of a provision of this chapter is
upon the person claiming it. [1998 c 15 § 21; 1959 c 282 §
54.]
(2004 Ed.)
Securities Act of Washington
ADVISORY COMMITTEE
21.20.702
ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS