2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.28.090 Excess charges—Contract void—Return
of payments. If a debt adjuster contracts for, receives or
makes any charge in excess of the maximums permitted by
this chapter, except as the result of an accidental and bona
fide error, the debt adjuster's contract with the debtor shall be
void and the debt adjuster shall return to the debtor the
amount of all payments received from the debtor or on the
(2004 Ed.)
18.28.110
debtor's behalf and not distributed to creditors. [1999 c 151 §
103; 1967 c 201 § 9.]
Part headings not law—Effective date—1999 c 151: See notes following RCW 18.28.010.
18.28.100