2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.600.010 Government of schools, pupils, employees, rules for—Due process guarantees—Enforcement.
Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, shall:
(2004 Ed.)
Students
(1) Enforce the rules prescribed by the superintendent of
public instruction and the state board of education for the
government of schools, pupils, and certificated employees.
(2) Adopt and make available to each pupil, teacher and
parent in the district reasonable written rules regarding pupil
conduct, discipline, and rights, including but not limited to
short-term suspensions as referred to in RCW 28A.305.160
and suspensions in excess of ten consecutive days. Such rules
shall not be inconsistent with any of the following: Federal
statutes and regulations, state statutes, common law, the rules
of the superintendent of public instruction, and the state
board of education. The board's rules shall include such substantive and procedural due process guarantees as prescribed
by the state board of education under RCW 28A.305.160.
Commencing with the 1976-77 school year, when such rules
are made available to each pupil, teacher, and parent, they
shall be accompanied by a detailed description of rights,
responsibilities, and authority of teachers and principals with
respect to the discipline of pupils as prescribed by state statutory law, superintendent of public instruction, and state board
of education rules and rules and regulations of the school district.
For the purposes of this subsection, computation of days
included in "short-term" and "long-term" suspensions shall
be determined on the basis of consecutive school days.
(3) Suspend, expel, or discipline pupils in accordance
with RCW 28A.305.160. [1997 c 265 § 4; 1990 c 33 § 496;
1979 ex.s. c 173 § 2; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 97 § 2; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 254 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 268 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 223 §