2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.350 Violations—Consumer Protection Act.
The consumers of this state have a right to be protected from
unfair or deceptive acts or practices when they enter into contracts with contractors. The fact that a contractor is found to
have committed a misdemeanor or infraction under this chapter shall be deemed to affect the public interest and shall constitute a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW. The surety bond
shall not be liable for monetary penalties or violations of
chapter 19.86 RCW. [1986 c 197 § 11.]
18.27.350
18.27.360