2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.18.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Dependent child" means any child for whom a support order has been established or for whom a duty of support
is owed.
(2) "Duty of spousal maintenance" means the duty to
provide for the needs of a spouse or former spouse imposed
under chapter 26.09 RCW.
(3) "Duty of support" means the duty to provide for the
needs of a dependent child, which may include necessary
food, clothing, shelter, education, and health care. The duty
includes any obligation to make monetary payments, to pay
expenses, including spousal maintenance in cases in which
there is a dependent child, or to reimburse another person or
an agency for the cost of necessary support furnished a
dependent child. The duty may be imposed by court order, by
operation of law, or otherwise.
(4) "Obligee" means the custodian of a dependent child,
the spouse or former spouse, or person or agency, to whom a
duty of support or duty of spousal maintenance is owed, or
the person or agency to whom the right to receive or collect
support or spousal maintenance has been assigned.
(5) "Obligor" means the person owing a duty of support
or duty of spousal maintenance.
(2004 Ed.)
26.18.030
(6) "Support or maintenance order" means any judgment, decree, or order of support or spousal maintenance
issued by the superior court or authorized agency of the state
of Washington; or a judgment, decree, or other order of support or spousal maintenance issued by a court or agency of
competent jurisdiction in another state or country, which has
been registered or otherwise made enforceable in this state.
(7) "Employer" includes the United States government, a
state or local unit of government, and any person or entity
who pays or owes earnings or remuneration for employment
to the obligor.
(8) "Earnings" means compensation paid or payable for
personal services or remuneration for employment, whether
denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and, notwithstanding any other provision of law making the payments exempt from garnishment, attachment, or
other process to satisfy support or spousal maintenance obligations, specifically includes periodic payments pursuant to
pension or retirement programs, or insurance policies of any
type, but does not include payments made under Title 50
RCW, except as provided in RCW 50.40.020 and 50.40.050,
or Title 74 RCW.
(9) "Disposable earnings" means that part of the earnings
of an individual remaining after the deduction from those
earnings of any amount required by law to be withheld.
(10) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(11) "Health insurance coverage" includes any coverage
under which medical services are provided by an employer or
a union whether that coverage is provided through a selfinsurance program, under the employee retirement income
security act of 1974, a commercial insurer pursuant to chapters 48.20 and 48.21 RCW, a health care service contractor
pursuant to chapter 48.44 RCW, or a health maintenance
organization pursuant to chapter 48.46 RCW, and the state
through chapter 41.05 RCW.
(12) "Insurer" means a commercial insurance company
providing disability insurance under chapter 48.20 or 48.21
RCW, a health care service contractor providing health care
coverage under chapter 48.44 RCW, a health maintenance
organization providing comprehensive health care services
under chapter 48.46 RCW, and shall also include any
employer or union which is providing health insurance coverage on a self-insured basis.
(13) "Remuneration for employment" means moneys
due from or payable by the United States to an individual
within the scope of 42 U.S.C. Sec. 659 and 42 U.S.C. Sec.
662(f). [1993 c 426 § 2; 1989 c 416 § 2; 1987 c 435 § 17;
1984 c 260 § 2.]
Effective date—1987 c 435: See RCW 26.23.900.
26.18.030