2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.005 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1) "Corporation" or "domestic corporation" means a
corporation not for profit subject to the provisions of this
chapter, except a foreign corporation.
(2) "Foreign corporation" means a corporation not for
profit organized under laws other than the laws of this state.
[Title 24 RCW—page 2]
(3) "Not for profit corporation" or "nonprofit corporation" means a corporation no part of the income of which is
distributable to its members, directors or officers.
(4) "Articles of incorporation" and "articles" mean the
original articles of incorporation and all amendments thereto,
and includes articles of merger and restated articles.
(5) "Bylaws" means the code or codes of rules adopted
for the regulation or management of the affairs of the corporation irrespective of the name or names by which such rules
are designated.
(6) "Member" means an individual or entity having
membership rights in a corporation in accordance with the
provisions of its articles or incorporation or bylaws.
(7) "Board of directors" means the group of persons
vested with the management of the affairs of the corporation
irrespective of the name by which such group is designated in
the articles or bylaws.
(8) "Insolvent" means inability of a corporation to pay
debts as they become due in the usual course of its affairs.
(9) "Deliver" means: (a) Mailing; (b) transmission by
facsimile equipment, for purposes of delivering a demand,
consent, notice, or waiver to the corporation or one of its
officers, directors, or members; (c) electronic transmission,
in accordance with the officer's, director's, or member's consent, for purposes of delivering a demand, consent, notice, or
waiver to the corporation or one of its officers, directors, or
members under RCW 24.03.009; and (d) as prescribed by the
secretary of state for purposes of submitting a record for filing with the secretary of state.
(10) "Conforms to law" as used in connection with duties
of the secretary of state in reviewing records for filing under
this chapter, means the secretary of state has determined that
the record complies as to form with the applicable requirements of this chapter.
(11) "Effective date" means, in connection with a record
filing made by the secretary of state, the date which is shown
by affixing a "filed" stamp on the records. When a record is
received for filing by the secretary of state in a form which
complies with the requirements of this chapter and which
would entitle the record to be filed immediately upon receipt,
but the secretary of state's approval action occurs subsequent
to the date of receipt, the secretary of state's filing date shall
relate back to the date on which the secretary of state first
received the record in acceptable form. An applicant may
request a specific effective date no more than thirty days later
than the receipt date which might otherwise be applied as the
effective date.
(12) "Electronic transmission" means an electronic communication (a) not directly involving the physical transfer of
a record in a tangible medium and (b) that may be retained,
retrieved, and reviewed by the sender and the recipient
thereof, and that may be directly reproduced in a tangible
medium by a sender and recipient.
(13) "Electronically transmitted" means the initiation of
an electronic transmission.
(14) "Execute," "executes," or "executed" means (a)
signed, with respect to a written record or (b) electronically
transmitted along with sufficient information to determine
the sender's identity, with respect to an electronic transmission, or (c) filed in compliance with the standards for filing
with the office of the secretary of state as prescribed by the
(2004 Ed.)
Washington Nonprofit Corporation Act
secretary of state, with respect to a record to be filed with the
secretary of state.
(15) "Executed by an officer of the corporation," or
words of similar import, means that any record executed by
such person shall be and is executed by that person under
penalties of perjury and in an official and authorized capacity
on behalf of the corporation or person making the record submission with the secretary of state and, for the purpose of
records filed electronically with the secretary of state, in
compliance with the rules adopted by the secretary of state
for electronic filing.
(16) "An officer of the corporation" means, in connection with the execution of records submitted for filing with
the secretary of state, the president, a vice president, the secretary, or the treasurer of the corporation.
(17) "Public benefit not for profit corporation" or "public
benefit nonprofit corporation" means a corporation no part of
the income of which is distributable to its members, directors,
or officers and that holds a current tax exempt status as provided under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3) or is specifically
exempted from the requirement to apply for its tax exempt
status under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3).
(18) "Record" means information inscribed on a tangible
medium or contained in an electronic transmission.
(19) "Tangible medium" means a writing, copy of a writing, facsimile, or a physical reproduction, each on paper or on
other tangible material.
(20) "Writing" does not include an electronic transmission.
(21) "Written" means embodied in a tangible medium.
[2004 c 265 § 1; 2002 c 74 § 4; 1989 c 291 § 3; 1986 c 240 §
1; 1982 c 35 § 72; 1967 c 235 § 2.]
Captions not law—2002 c 74: See note following RCW 19.09.020.
Finding—Severability—1989 c 291: See notes following RCW
24.03.490.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Application—1982 c 35:
See notes following RCW 43.07.160.
24.03.007