2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.16.500 Public bodies may retain collection agencies to collect public debts—Fees. (1)(a) Agencies, departments, taxing districts, political subdivisions of the state,
[Title 19 RCW—page 23]
19.16.510
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
counties, and cities may retain, by written contract, collection
agencies licensed under this chapter for the purpose of collecting public debts owed by any person, including any restitution that is being collected on behalf of a crime victim.
(b) Any governmental entity as described in (a) of this
subsection using a collection agency may add a reasonable
fee, payable by the debtor, to the outstanding debt for the collection agency fee incurred or to be incurred. The amount to
be paid for collection services shall be left to the agreement
of the governmental entity and its collection agency or agencies, but a contingent fee of up to fifty percent of the first one
hundred thousand dollars of the unpaid debt per account and
up to thirty-five percent of the unpaid debt over one hundred
thousand dollars per account is reasonable, and a minimum
fee of the full amount of the debt up to one hundred dollars
per account is reasonable. Any fee agreement entered into by
a governmental entity is presumptively reasonable.
(2) No debt may be assigned to a collection agency
unless (a) there has been an attempt to advise the debtor (i) of
the existence of the debt and (ii) that the debt may be assigned
to a collection agency for collection if the debt is not paid,
and (b) at least thirty days have elapsed from the time notice
was attempted.
(3) Collection agencies assigned debts under this section
shall have only those remedies and powers which would be
available to them as assignees of private creditors.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term debt shall
include fines and other debts, including the fee required
under subsection (1)(b) of this section. [1997 c 387 § 1; 1982
c 65 § 1.]
Interest rate: RCW 43.17.240.
city, or other political subdivision of this state shall enact any
laws or rules and regulations licensing or regulating collection agencies.
(2) This section shall not be construed to prevent a political subdivision of this state from levying a business and
occupation tax upon collection agencies or out-of-state collection agencies maintaining an office within that political
subdivision if a business and occupation tax is levied by it
upon other types of businesses within its boundaries. [1994 c
195 § 12; 1971 ex.s. c 253 § 42.]