2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.125 Partner's liability. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section, all
partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of
the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or
provided by law.
(2) A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership is not personally liable for any partnership obligation
incurred before the person's admission as a partner.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this
section, an obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in
contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the
partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or
indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an
obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner.
This subsection applies notwithstanding anything inconsistent in the partnership agreement that existed, in the case of a
limited liability partnership in existence on June 11, 1998,
and, in the case of a partnership becoming a limited liability
partnership after June 11, 1998, immediately before the vote
required to become a limited liability partnership under RCW
25.05.500(1).
(4) If the partners of a limited liability partnership or a
foreign limited liability partnership are required to be
licensed to provide professional services as defined in RCW
18.100.030, and the partnership fails to maintain for itself and
[Title 25 RCW—page 5]
25.05.130
Title 25 RCW: Partnerships
for its members practicing in this state a policy of professional liability insurance, bond, deposit in trust, bank escrow
of cash, bank certificates of deposit, United States treasury
obligations, bank letter of credit, insurance company bond, or
other evidence of financial responsibility of a kind designated
by rule by the state insurance commissioner and in the
amount of at least one million dollars or such greater amount,
not to exceed three million dollars, as the state insurance
commissioner may establish by rule for a licensed profession
or for any specialty within a profession, taking into account
the nature and size of the businesses within the profession or
specialty, then the partners shall be personally liable to the
extent that, had such insurance, bond, deposit in trust, bank
escrow of cash, bank certificates of deposit, United States
treasury obligations, bank letter of credit, insurance company
bond, or other evidence of responsibility been maintained, it
would have covered the liability in question. [1998 c 103 §
306.]
25.05.130