2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.52.020. The reduction in principal shall be applied to
diminish pro rata each future installment of principal payable
under the terms of the contract.
(2) The acts and dealings of an agent in loaning money
shall bind the principal, and in all cases where there is usurious interest contracted for by the transaction of any agent the
principal shall be held thereby to the same extent as though
the principal had acted in person. Where the same person acts
as agent of the borrower and lender, that person shall be
deemed the agent of the lender for the purposes of this chapter. If the agent of both the borrower and lender, or of the
lender only, transacts a usurious loan for a commission or fee,
such agent shall be liable to the principal for the amount of
the commission or fee received or reserved by the agent, and
liable to the lender for the loss suffered by the lender as a
result of the application of this chapter. [1989 c 14 § 7; 1967
ex.s. c 23 § 5; 1899 c 80 § 7; RRS § 7304. Prior: 1895 c 136
§ 5; 1893 c 20 § 3. Formerly RCW 19.52.030 through
19.52.050.]
Severability—Savings—1967 ex.s. c 23: See notes following RCW
19.52.005.
19.52.032