2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.125 Liability of members and managers to
third parties. (1) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability
company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall
be solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the limited
liability company; and no member or manager of a limited
liability company shall be obligated personally for any such
debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company
solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of
the limited liability company.
25.15.125
[Title 25 RCW—page 46]
(2) A member or manager of a limited liability company
is personally liable for his or her own torts. [1994 c 211 §
303.]