2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.21A.515 Choice of law. (Contingent effective date.)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, the law of the issuing state governs:
(a) The nature, extent, amount, and duration of current
payments under a registered support order;
(b) The computation and payment of arrearages and
accrual of interest on the arrearages under the registered support order; and
(c) The existence and satisfaction of other obligations
under the registered support order.
(2) In a proceeding for arrears under a registered support
order, the statute of limitation of this state or of the issuing
state, whichever is longer, applies.
(3) A responding tribunal of this state shall apply the
procedures and remedies of this state to enforce current support and collect arrears and interest due on a support order of
another state registered in this state.
(4) After a tribunal of this or another state determines
which is the controlling order and issues an order consolidating arrears, if any, a tribunal of this state shall prospectively
apply the law of the state issuing the registered controlling
order, including its law on interest on arrears, on current and
future support, and on consolidated arrears. [2002 c 198 §
604.]
Contingent effective date—2002 c 198: See RCW 26.21A.900.
PART 2
CONTEST OF VALIDITY OR ENFORCEMENT
26.21A.520