2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.36.010 Contracts, etc., void unless in writing. In
the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement,
contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement,
contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof,
be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith,
or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that
is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be
performed in one year from the making thereof; (2) every
special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings
of another person; (3) every agreement, promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual
promises to marry; (4) every special promise made by an
executor or administrator to answer damages out of his own
estate; (5) an agreement authorizing or employing an agent or
broker to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a
commission. [1905 c 58 § 1; RRS § 5825. Prior: Code 1881
§ 2325; 1863 p 412 § 2; 1860 p 298 § 2; 1854 p 403 § 2.]
19.34.900