2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.900 Severability—1963 c 77. If any provision of
this chapter is declared unconstitutional, or the applicability
thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the
constitutionality of the remainder of the chapter and the
applicability thereof to other persons and circumstances shall
not be affected thereby. [1963 c 77 § 11.]
Chapter 18.28
Chapter 18.28 RCW
DEBT ADJUSTING
Sections
18.28.010
18.28.080
18.28.090
18.28.100
18.28.110
18.28.120
18.28.130
18.28.140
18.28.150
18.28.165
18.28.180
18.28.185
18.28.190
18.28.200
18.28.210
18.28.220
18.28.900
18.28.910
Definitions.
Fees for debt adjusting services—Limitations—Requirements.
Excess charges—Contract void—Return of payments.
Contract requirements.
Debt adjuster—Functions required to be performed.
Debt adjuster—Prohibited acts.
Legal services—Rendering or obtaining—Using name of
attorney—Prohibited.
Assignment of wages not prohibited.
Trust account for payments by debtor—Disbursements.
Investigations.
Administrative procedure act to govern administration.
Violations—Unfair practice under chapter 19.86 RCW.
Violations—Penalty.
Violations—Injunctions.
Violations—Assurance of discontinuance—Effect.
Violation of injunction—Civil penalty.
Saving prior contracts.
Severability—1967 c 201.
18.28.010