2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.480 Objection to relocation or proposed
revised residential schedule. (1) A party objecting to the
intended relocation of the child or the relocating parent's proposed revised residential schedule shall do so by filing the
objection with the court and serving the objection on the relocating party and all other persons entitled by court order to
residential time or visitation with the child by means of personal service or mailing by any form of mail requiring a
return receipt to the relocating party at the address designated
for service on the notice of intended relocation and to other
parties requiring notice at their mailing address. The objection must be filed and served, including a three-day waiting
period if the objection is served by mail, within thirty days of
receipt of the notice of intended relocation of the child. The
objection shall be in the form of: (a) A petition for modification of the parenting plan pursuant to relocation; or (b) other
court proceeding adequate to provide grounds for relief.
(2) Unless the special circumstances described in RCW
26.09.460 apply, the person intending to relocate the child
shall not, without a court order, change the principal residence of the child during the period in which a party may
object. The order required under this subsection may be
obtained ex parte. If the objecting party notes a court hearing
to prevent the relocation of the child for a date not more than
fifteen days following timely service of an objection to relocation, the party intending to relocate the child shall not
change the principal residence of the child pending the hearing unless the special circumstances described in RCW
26.09.460(3) apply.
(3) The administrator for the courts shall develop a standard form, separate from existing dissolution or modification
forms, for use in filing an objection to relocation of the child
or objection of the relocating person's proposed revised residential schedule. [2000 c 21 § 10.]
Intent—Captions not law—2000 c 21: See notes following RCW
26.09.405.
26.09.490