2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.135.060 Conditions for performing authorized
functions—Renal dialysis. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section:
(a) Any health care assistant certified pursuant to this
chapter shall perform the functions authorized in this chapter
only by delegation of authority from the health care practitioner and under the supervision of a health care practitioner acting within the scope of his or her license. In the case of subcutaneous, intradermal and intramuscular and intravenous
injections, a health care assistant may perform such functions
only under the supervision of a health care practitioner having authority, within the scope of his or her license, to order
such procedures.
(b) The health care practitioner who ordered the procedure or a health care practitioner who could order the procedure under his or her license shall be physically present in the
immediate area of a hospital or nursing home where the injection is administered. Sensitivity agents being administered
intradermally or by the scratch method are excluded from this
requirement.
(2) A health care assistant trained by a federally
approved end-stage renal disease facility may perform venipuncture for blood withdrawal, administration of oxygen as
necessary by cannula or mask, venipuncture for placement of
fistula needles, connect to vascular catheter for hemodialysis,
intravenous administration of heparin and sodium chloride
solutions as an integral part of dialysis treatment, and intradermal, subcutaneous, or topical administration of local anesthetics in conjunction with placement of fistula needles, and
intraperitoneal administration of sterile electrolyte solutions
and heparin for peritoneal dialysis: (a) In the center or health
care facility if a registered nurse licensed under chapter 18.79
RCW is physically present and immediately available in such
center or health care facility; or (b) in the patient's home if a
physician and a registered nurse are available for consultation
during the dialysis. [2001 c 22 § 3; 2000 c 171 § 30; 1993 c
13 § 1. Prior: 1986 c 216 § 3; 1986 c 115 § 1; 1984 c 281 § 6.]
18.135.060
Finding—2001 c 22: See note following RCW 18.135.062.