2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.040 Defense of ultra vires. No act of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation shall be invalid by reason of the
fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do
such act or to make or receive such conveyance or transfer,
but such lack of capacity or power may be asserted:
(1) In a proceeding by a member or a director against the
corporation to enjoin the doing or continuation of unauthorized acts, or the transfer of real or personal property by or to
the corporation. If the unauthorized acts or transfer sought to
be enjoined are being, or are to be, performed pursuant to any
contract to which the corporation is a party, the court may, if
all of the parties to the contract are parties to the proceeding
and if it deems the same to be equitable, set aside and enjoin
the performance of such contract, and in so doing may allow
to the corporation or the other parties to the contract, as the
case may be, compensation for the loss or damage sustained
by either of them which may result from the action of the
court in setting aside and enjoining the performance of such
contract, but anticipated profits to be derived from the performance of the contract shall not be awarded by the court as a
loss or damage sustained.
(2) In a proceeding by the corporation, whether acting
directly or through a receiver, trustee, or other legal representative, or through members in a representative suit, against
the officers or directors of the corporation for exceeding their
authority.
(3) In a proceeding by the attorney general, as provided
in this chapter, to dissolve the corporation, or in a proceeding
by the attorney general to enjoin the corporation from performing unauthorized acts, or in any other proceeding by the
attorney general. [1967 c 235 § 9.]
Dissolution: RCW 24.03.220 through 24.03.270.
24.03.043