2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.080 Registration prerequisite to suit. No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this
state for the collection of compensation for the performance
of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor and held a current
18.27.080
(2004 Ed.)
Registration of Contractors
and valid certificate of registration at the time he contracted
for the performance of such work or entered into such contract. For the purposes of this section, the court shall not find
a contractor in substantial compliance with the registration
requirements of this chapter unless: (1) The department has
on file the information required by RCW 18.27.030; (2) the
contractor has a current bond or other security as required by
RCW 18.27.040; and (3) the contractor has current insurance
as required by RCW 18.27.050. In determining under this
section whether a contractor is in substantial compliance with
the registration requirements of this chapter, the court shall
take into consideration the length of time during which the
contractor did not hold a valid certificate of registration.
[1988 c 285 § 2; 1972 ex.s. c 118 § 3; 1963 c 77 § 8.]