2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.060 Relief—Duration—Realignment of designation of parties—Award of costs, service fees, and attorneys' fees. (1) Upon notice and after hearing, the court may
provide relief as follows:
(a) Restrain the respondent from committing acts of
domestic violence;
(b) Exclude the respondent from the dwelling that the
parties share, from the residence, workplace, or school of the
petitioner, or from the day care or school of a child;
(c) Prohibit the respondent from knowingly coming
within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance
from a specified location;
(d) On the same basis as is provided in chapter 26.09
RCW, the court shall make residential provision with regard
to minor children of the parties. However, parenting plans as
specified in chapter 26.09 RCW shall not be required under
this chapter;
(e) Order the respondent to participate in a domestic violence perpetrator treatment program approved under RCW
26.50.150;
(f) Order other relief as it deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner and other family or household members
sought to be protected, including orders or directives to a
peace officer, as allowed under this chapter;
(g) Require the respondent to pay the administrative
court costs and service fees, as established by the county or
municipality incurring the expense and to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees;
(h) Restrain the respondent from having any contact with
the victim of domestic violence or the victim's children or
members of the victim's household;
(i) Require the respondent to submit to electronic monitoring. The order shall specify who shall provide the electronic monitoring services and the terms under which the
monitoring must be performed. The order also may include a
requirement that the respondent pay the costs of the monitoring. The court shall consider the ability of the respondent to
pay for electronic monitoring;
(j) Consider the provisions of RCW 9.41.800;
(k) Order possession and use of essential personal
effects. The court shall list the essential personal effects with
sufficient specificity to make it clear which property is
included; and
(l) Order use of a vehicle.
(2) If a protection order restrains the respondent from
contacting the respondent's minor children the restraint shall
be for a fixed period not to exceed one year. This limitation is
not applicable to orders for protection issued under chapter
26.09, 26.10, or 26.26 RCW. With regard to other relief, if
the petitioner has petitioned for relief on his or her own
* * *
mail as provided in RCW 26.50.123. If the court permits service by publication or mail, the court shall set the new hearing date not later than twenty-four days from the date of the
order. If the order expires because timely service cannot be
made the court shall grant an ex parte order of protection as
provided in RCW 26.50.070. The court shall grant the petition for renewal unless the respondent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent will not resume acts
of domestic violence against the petitioner or the petitioner's
children or family or household members when the order
expires. The court may renew the protection order for another
fixed time period or may enter a permanent order as provided
in this section. The court may award court costs, service fees,
and reasonable attorneys' fees as provided in *subsection
(1)(f) of this section.
(4) In providing relief under this chapter, the court may
realign the designation of the parties as "petitioner" and
"respondent" where the court finds that the original petitioner
is the abuser and the original respondent is the victim of
domestic violence and may issue an ex parte temporary order
for protection in accordance with RCW 26.50.070 on behalf
of the victim until the victim is able to prepare a petition for
an order for protection in accordance with RCW 26.50.030.
(5) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section,
no order for protection shall grant relief to any party except
upon notice to the respondent and hearing pursuant to a petition or counter-petition filed and served by the party seeking
relief in accordance with RCW 26.50.050.
(6) The court order shall specify the date the order
expires if any. The court order shall also state whether the
court issued the protection order following personal service,
service by publication, or service by mail and whether the
court has approved service by publication or mail of an order
issued under this section.
(7) If the court declines to issue an order for protection or
* * *