2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.110.020 Rights—Duties—Liabilities. If an art
dealer accepts a work of fine art on a fee, commission, or
other compensation basis, on consignment from the artist:
(1) The art dealer is, with respect to that work of fine art,
the agent of the artist.
(2) The work of fine art is trust property and the art
dealer is trustee for the benefit of the artist until the work of
fine art is sold to a bona fide third party.
(3) The proceeds of the sale of the work of fine art are
trust property and the art dealer is trustee for the benefit of the
artist until the amount due the artist from the sale is paid.
These trust funds shall be paid to the artist within thirty days
of receipt by the art dealer unless the parties expressly agree
otherwise in writing. If the sale of the work of fine art is on
installment, the funds from the installment shall first be
applied to pay any balance due the artist on the sale, unless
the artist expressly agrees in writing that the proceeds on each
installment shall be paid according to a percentage established by the consignment agreement.
(4) The art dealer is strictly liable for the loss of or damage to the work of fine art while it is in the art dealer's possession. For the purpose of this subsection the value of the work
of fine art is the value established in a written agreement
between the artist and art dealer prior to the loss or damage
or, if no written agreement regarding the value of the work of
fine art exists, the fair market value of the work of fine art.
A work of fine art which is trust property when initially
accepted by the art dealer remains trust property notwithstanding the subsequent purchase of the work of fine art by
the art dealer directly or indirectly for the art dealer's own
account until the purchase price is paid in full to the artist. No
property which is trust property under this section is subject
to the claims, liens, or security interests of the creditors of the
art dealer. [1981 c 33 § 2.]
18.110.030