2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.725 Child of assisted reproduction—Effect of
dissolution of marriage. (1) If a marriage is dissolved
before placement of eggs, sperm, or an embryo, the former
spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former
spouse consented in a record that if assisted reproduction
were to occur after a divorce, the former spouse would be a
parent of the child.
(2) The consent of the former spouse to assisted reproduction may be revoked by that individual in a record at any
time before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos. [2002 c
302 § 606.]
tify the subsequent medical procedures undertaken, and identify the intended parents. The agreement, including the affidavit and certification referenced in *RCW 26.26.030, must
be filed with the registrar of vital statistics, where it must be
kept confidential and in a sealed file. [2002 c 302 § 608.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 26.26.030 was repealed by 2002 c 302 § 711.