2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.110 Quorum of directors. A majority of the
number of directors fixed by, or in the manner provided in the
bylaws, or in the absence of a bylaw fixing or providing for
the number of directors, then of the number fixed by or in the
manner provided in the articles of incorporation, shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws;
but in no event shall a quorum consist of less than one-third
of the number of directors so fixed or stated. The act of the
majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors, unless
the act of a greater number is required by this chapter, the
articles of incorporation or the bylaws. [1986 c 240 § 18;
1967 c 235 § 23.]
Greater voting requirements: RCW 24.03.455.
24.03.113