2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.21.500 Effect of registration for enforcement.
(Contingent expiration date.) (1) A support order or
income-withholding order issued in another state is registered
when the order is filed in the registering tribunal of this state.
(2) A registered order issued in another state is enforceable in the same manner and is subject to the same procedures
as an order issued by a tribunal of this state.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this article, a tribunal
of this state shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify,
a registered order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction.
[1993 c 318 § 603.]
Contingent effective date—2002 c 198: See RCW 26.21A.900.
26.21.510