2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.16.250 Prohibited practices. No licensee or
employee of a licensee shall:
(1) Directly or indirectly aid or abet any unlicensed person to engage in business as a collection agency in this state
or receive compensation from such unlicensed person: PROVIDED, That nothing in this chapter shall prevent a licensee
from accepting, as forwardee, claims for collection from a
collection agency or attorney whose place of business is outside the state.
(2004 Ed.)
19.16.250
(2) Collect or attempt to collect a claim by the use of any
means contrary to the postal laws and regulations of the
United States postal department.
(3) Publish or post or cause to be published or posted,
any list of debtors commonly known as "bad debt lists" or
threaten to do so. For purposes of this chapter, a "bad debt
list" means any list of natural persons alleged to fail to honor
their lawful debts. However, nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit a licensee from communicating to its customers or clients by means of a coded list, the existence of a
check dishonored because of insufficient funds, not sufficient
funds or closed account by the financial institution servicing
the debtor's checking account: PROVIDED, That the
debtor's identity is not readily apparent: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the licensee complies with the requirements of
subsection (9)(e) of this section.
(4) Have in his possession or make use of any badge, use
a uniform of any law enforcement agency or any simulation
thereof, or make any statements which might be construed as
indicating an official connection with any federal, state,
county, or city law enforcement agency, or any other governmental agency, while engaged in collection agency business.
(5) Perform any act or acts, either directly or indirectly,
constituting the practice of law.
(6) Advertise for sale or threaten to advertise for sale any
claim as a means of endeavoring to enforce payment thereof
or agreeing to do so for the purpose of soliciting claims,
except where the licensee has acquired claims as an assignee
for the benefit of creditors or where the licensee is acting
under court order.
(7) Use any name while engaged in the making of a
demand for any claim other than the name set forth on his or
its current license issued hereunder.
(8) Give or send to any debtor or cause to be given or
sent to any debtor, any notice, letter, message, or form which
represents or implies that a claim exists unless it shall indicate in clear and legible type:
(a) The name of the licensee and the city, street, and
number at which he is licensed to do business;
(b) The name of the original creditor to whom the debtor
owed the claim if such name is known to the licensee or
employee: PROVIDED, That upon written request of the
debtor, the licensee shall make a reasonable effort to obtain
the name of such person and provide this name to the debtor;
(c) If the notice, letter, message, or form is the first
notice to the debtor or if the licensee is attempting to collect
a different amount than indicated in his or its first notice to
the debtor, an itemization of the claim asserted must be made
including:
(i) Amount owing on the original obligation at the time it
was received by the licensee for collection or by assignment;
(ii) Interest or service charge, collection costs, or late
payment charges, if any, added to the original obligation by
the original creditor, customer or assignor before it was
received by the licensee for collection, if such information is
known by the licensee or employee: PROVIDED, That upon
written request of the debtor, the licensee shall make a reasonable effort to obtain information on such items and provide this information to the debtor;
[Title 19 RCW—page 19]
19.16.250
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
(iii) Interest or service charge, if any, added by the licensee or customer or assignor after the obligation was
received by the licensee for collection;
(iv) Collection costs, if any, that the licensee is attempting to collect;
(v) Attorneys' fees, if any, that the licensee is attempting
to collect on his or its behalf or on the behalf of a customer or
assignor;
(vi) Any other charge or fee that the licensee is attempting to collect on his or its own behalf or on the behalf of a
customer or assignor.
(9) Communicate or threaten to communicate, the existence of a claim to a person other than one who might be reasonably expected to be liable on the claim in any manner
other than through proper legal action, process, or proceedings except under the following conditions:
(a) A licensee or employee of a licensee may inform a
credit reporting bureau of the existence of a claim: PROVIDED, That if the licensee or employee of a licensee reports
a claim to a credit reporting bureau, the licensee shall upon
receipt of written notice from the debtor that any part of the
claim is disputed, forward a copy of such written notice to the
credit reporting bureau;
(b) A licensee or employee in collecting or attempting to
collect a claim may communicate the existence of a claim to
a debtor's employer if the claim has been reduced to a judgment;
(c) A licensee or employee in collecting or attempting to
collect a claim that has not been reduced to judgment, may
communicate the existence of a claim to a debtor's employer
if:
(i) The licensee or employee has notified or attempted to
notify the debtor in writing at his last known address or place
of employment concerning the claim and the debtor after a
reasonable time has failed to pay the claim or has failed to
agree to make payments on the claim in a manner acceptable
to the licensee, and
(ii) The debtor has not in writing to the licensee disputed
any part of the claim: PROVIDED, That the licensee or
employee may only communicate the existence of a claim
which has not been reduced to judgment to the debtor's
employer once unless the debtor's employer has agreed to
* * *