2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.702 Suitability of recommendation—Reasonable grounds required. (1) In recommending to a customer
the purchase, sale, or exchange of a security, a broker-dealer,
salesperson, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative must have reasonable grounds for believing that the
recommendation is suitable for the customer upon the basis
of the facts, if any, disclosed by the customer as to his or her
other security holdings and as to his or her financial situation
and needs.
(2) Before the execution of a transaction recommended
to a noninstitutional customer, other than transactions with
customers where investments are limited to money market
21.20.702
[Title 21 RCW—page 23]
21.20.705
Title 21 RCW: Securities and Investments
mutual funds, a broker-dealer, salesperson, investment
adviser, or investment adviser representative shall make reasonable efforts to obtain information concerning:
(a) The customer's financial status;
(b) The customer's tax status;
(c) The customer's investment objectives; and
(d) Such other information used or considered to be reasonable by the broker-dealer, salesperson, investment
adviser, or investment adviser representative in making recommendations to the customer. [1994 c 256 § 26; 1993 c 470
§ 2.]
Findings—Construction—1994 c 256: See RCW 43.320.007.
21.20.705