2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.005 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise:
(1) "Business" includes every trade, occupation, and profession.
(2) "Debtor in bankruptcy" means a person who is the
subject of:
(a) An order for relief under Title 11 of the United States
Code or a comparable order under a successor statute of general application; or
(b) A comparable order under federal, state, or foreign
law governing insolvency.
(3) "Distribution" means a transfer of money or other
property from a partnership to a partner in the partner's capacity as a partner or to the partner's transferee.
(4) "Foreign limited liability partnership" means a partnership that:
(a) Is formed under laws other than the laws of this state;
and
(b) Has the status of a limited liability partnership under
those laws.
(5) "Limited liability partnership" means a partnership
that has filed *a statement of qualification under RCW
25.05.500 and does not have a similar statement in effect in
any other jurisdiction.
(6) "Partnership" means an association of two or more
persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed
under RCW 25.05.055, predecessor law, or comparable law
of another jurisdiction.
(7) "Partnership agreement" means the agreement,
whether written, oral, or implied, among the partners concerning the partnership, including amendments to the partnership agreement.
(8) "Partnership at will" means a partnership in which
the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular
undertaking.
(9) "Partnership interest" or "partner's interest in the
partnership" means all of a partner's interests in the partnership, including the partner's transferable interest and all management and other rights.
(10) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(11) "Property" means all property, real, personal, or
mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein.
(12) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States.
(13) "Statement" means a statement of partnership
authority under RCW 25.05.110, a statement of denial under
RCW 25.05.115, a statement of dissociation under RCW
25.05.265, a statement of dissolution under RCW 25.05.320,
or an amendment or cancellation of any statement under
these sections.
25.05.005
(2004 Ed.)
Revised Uniform Partnership Act
(14) "Transfer" includes an assignment, conveyance,
lease, mortgage, deed, and encumbrance. [1998 c 103 § 101.]
*Reviser's note: The phrase "a statement of qualification" appears
erroneous. The phrase "an application" was apparently intended.