2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.14.050 Effect of dissolution. (1) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry
(2004 Ed.)
Dissolution
on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(a) Collecting its assets;
(b) Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed
in kind to its shareholders;
(c) Discharging or making provision for discharging its
liabilities;
(d) Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and
(e) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
(2) Dissolution of a corporation does not:
(a) Transfer title to the corporation's property;
(b) Prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although
the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation's share transfer records;
(c) Subject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed in chapter 23B.08 RCW;
(d) Change quorum or voting requirements for its board
of directors or shareholders; change provisions for selection,
resignation, or removal of its directors or officers or both; or
change provisions for amending its bylaws;
(e) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against
the corporation in its corporate name;
(f) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against
the corporation on the effective date of dissolution; or
(g) Terminate the authority of the registered agent of the
corporation. [1989 c 165 § 158.]
23B.14.060