2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.645.010 Appeals—Notice of—Scope—Time limitation. Any person, or persons, either severally or collectively, aggrieved by any decision or order of any school official or board, within thirty days after the rendition of such
decision or order, or of the failure to act upon the same when
properly presented, may appeal the same to the superior court
of the county in which the school district or part thereof is situated, by filing with the secretary of the school board if the
appeal is from board action or failure to act, otherwise with
the proper school official, and filing with the clerk of the
superior court, a notice of appeal which shall set forth in a
clear and concise manner the errors complained of.
Appeals by teachers, principals, supervisors, superintendents, or other certificated employees from the actions of
school boards with respect to discharge or other action
adversely affecting their contract status, or failure to renew
their contracts for the next ensuing term shall be governed by
the appeal provisions of chapters 28A.400 and 28A.405
RCW therefor and in all other cases shall be governed by
chapter 28A.645 RCW. [1990 c 33 § 544; 1971 ex.s. c 282 §
40; 1969 ex.s. c 34 § 17; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.88.010.
Prior: 1961 c 241 § 9; 1909 c 97 p 362 § 1; RRS § 5064. Formerly RCW 28A.88.010, 28.88.010.] [SLC-RO-1.]
28A.645.010
Seve ra bi li ty—1 971 e x.s. c 282 : Se e no te fo llo wing R CW
28A.310.010.
RCW 28A.645.010 not applicable to contract renewal of school superintendent: RCW 28A.400.010.
Seve ra bili ty— 1971 e x.s. c 282 : Se e no te fo llo wing R CW
28A.310.010.
28A.645.040