2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.011 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Basic child support obligation" means the monthly
child support obligation determined from the economic table
based on the parties' combined monthly net income and the
number of children for whom support is owed.
(2) "Child support schedule" means the standards, economic table, worksheets, and instructions, as defined in this
chapter.
(3) "Court" means a superior court judge, court commissioner, and presiding and reviewing officers who administratively determine or enforce child support orders.
(4) "Deviation" means a child support amount that differs from the standard calculation.
(5) "Economic table" means the child support table for
the basic support obligation provided in RCW 26.19.020.
(6) "Instructions" means the instructions developed by
the office of the administrator for the courts pursuant to RCW
26.19.050 for use in completing the worksheets.
(7) "Standards" means the standards for determination of
child support as provided in this chapter.
(2004 Ed.)
26.19.020
(8) "Standard calculation" means the presumptive
amount of child support owed as determined from the child
support schedule before the court considers any reasons for
deviation.
(9) "Support transfer payment" means the amount of
money the court orders one parent to pay to another parent or
custodian for child support after determination of the standard calculation and deviations. If certain expenses or credits
are expected to fluctuate and the order states a formula or percentage to determine the additional amount or credit on an
ongoing basis, the term "support transfer payment" does not
mean the additional amount or credit.
(10) "Worksheets" means the forms developed by the
office of the administrator for the courts pursuant to RCW
26.19.050 for use in determining the amount of child support.
[1991 sp.s. c 28 § 4.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 sp.s. c 28:
See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
26.19.020