2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.250 Assignment of limited liability company
interest. (1) A limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part except as provided in a limited liability company agreement. The assignee of a member's limited
liability company interest shall have no right to participate in
the management of the business and affairs of a limited liability company except:
(a) Upon the approval of all of the members of the limited liability company other than the member assigning his or
her limited liability company interest; or
(b) As provided in a limited liability company agreement.
(2) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement:
(a) An assignment entitles the assignee to share in such
profits and losses, to receive such distributions, and to
receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or
credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled, to
the extent assigned; and
(b) A member ceases to be a member and to have the
power to exercise any rights or powers of a member upon
assignment of all of his or her limited liability company interest.
(3) For the purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise
provided in a limited liability company agreement:
(a) The pledge of, or granting of a security interest, lien,
or other encumbrance in or against, any or all of the limited
liability company interest of a member shall not be deemed to
be an assignment of the member's limited liability company
interest, but a foreclosure or execution sale or exercise of
similar rights with respect to all of a member's limited liability company interest shall be deemed to be an assignment of
the member's limited liability company interest to the transferee pursuant to such foreclosure or execution sale or exercise of similar rights;
(b) Where a limited liability company interest is held in
a trust or estate, or is held by a trustee, personal representative, or other fiduciary, the transfer of the limited liability
company interest, whether to a beneficiary of the trust or
estate or otherwise, shall be deemed to be an assignment of
such limited liability company interest, but the mere substitution or replacement of the trustee, personal representative, or
25.15.250
(2004 Ed.)
Limited Liability Companies
other fiduciary shall not constitute an assignment of any portion of such limited liability company interest.
(4) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement and except to the extent assumed by agreement, until an assignee of a limited liability company interest
becomes a member, the assignee shall have no liability as a
member solely as a result of the assignment. [1995 c 337 §
19; 1994 c 211 § 702.]
Effective date—1995 c 337: See note following RCW 25.15.005.
25.15.255