2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.88A.060 Commission—Powers. In addition to any
other authority provided by law, the commission may:
(1) Determine minimum education requirements and
approve training programs;
(2) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the
nature of, and supervise the grading and administration of,
examinations of training and competency for applicants for
certification;
(3) Determine whether alternative methods of training
are equivalent to approved training programs, and establish
forms, procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to determine the applicant's eligibility to take any qualifying examination for certification;
(4) Define and approve any experience requirement for
certification;
(5) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency
evaluation program;
[Title 18 RCW—page 231]
18.88A.080
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
(6) Adopt rules to enable it to carry into effect the provisions of this chapter. [1994 sp.s. c 9 § 710; 1991 c 16 § 8;
1989 c 300 § 8; 1988 c 267 § 7. Formerly RCW 18.52B.070.]
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
18.88A.080