2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.13.310 Court costs and counsel fees. (1) The
court in a proceeding commenced under RCW 23B.13.300
shall determine all costs of the proceeding, including the reasonable compensation and expenses of appraisers appointed
by the court. The court shall assess the costs against the corporation, except that the court may assess the costs against all
or some of the dissenters, in amounts the court finds equitable, to the extent the court finds the dissenters acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith in demanding payment under RCW 23B.13.280.
(2) The court may also assess the fees and expenses of
counsel and experts for the respective parties, in amounts the
court finds equitable:
(a) Against the corporation and in favor of any or all dissenters if the court finds the corporation did not substantially
comply with the requirements of RCW 23B.13.200 through
23B.13.280; or
(b) Against either the corporation or a dissenter, in favor
of any other party, if the court finds that the party against
whom the fees and expenses are assessed acted arbitrarily,
vexatiously, or not in good faith with respect to the rights provided by chapter 23B.13 RCW.
(3) If the court finds that the services of counsel for any
dissenter were of substantial benefit to other dissenters similarly situated, and that the fees for those services should not
be assessed against the corporation, the court may award to
these counsel reasonable fees to be paid out of the amounts
awarded the dissenters who were benefited. [1989 c 165 §
153.]
Chapter 23B.14
Chapter 23B.14 RCW
DISSOLUTION
Sections
23B.14.010
23B.14.020
23B.14.030
23B.14.040
23B.14.050
23B.14.060
23B.14.200
23B.14.203
23B.14.210
23B.14.220
23B.14.300
23B.14.310
23B.14.320
23B.14.330
23B.14.340
23B.14.390
Dissolution by initial directors or incorporators.
Dissolution by board of directors and shareholders.
Articles of dissolution.
Revocation of dissolution.
Effect of dissolution.
Known claims against a dissolved corporation.
Administrative dissolution—Grounds.
Administrative dissolution or revocation of a certificate of
authority—Corporation name not distinguishable from name
of governmental entity—Application by governmental
entity.
Administrative dissolution—Procedure and effect.
Reinstatement following administrative dissolution—Application.
Judicial dissolution—Grounds.
Judicial dissolution—Procedure.
Receivership or custodianship.
Decree of dissolution—Other orders, decrees, and injunctions—Revenue clearance certificate.
Survival of remedy after dissolution.
Secretary of state—List of dissolved corporations.
[Title 23B RCW—page 43]
23B.14.010
Title 23B RCW: Washington Business Corporation Act