2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.090 Standards for postsecondary educational
support awards. (1) The child support schedule shall be
advisory and not mandatory for postsecondary educational
support.
(2) When considering whether to order support for postsecondary educational expenses, the court shall determine
whether the child is in fact dependent and is relying upon the
parents for the reasonable necessities of life. The court shall
exercise its discretion when determining whether and for how
long to award postsecondary educational support based upon
consideration of factors that include but are not limited to the
following: Age of the child; the child's needs; the expectations of the parties for their children when the parents were
together; the child's prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities or
disabilities; the nature of the postsecondary education sought;
and the parents' level of education, standard of living, and
current and future resources. Also to be considered are the
amount and type of support that the child would have been
afforded if the parents had stayed together.
(3) The child must enroll in an accredited academic or
vocational school, must be actively pursuing a course of
study commensurate with the child's vocational goals, and
must be in good academic standing as defined by the institu(2004 Ed.)
Family Abandonment or Nonsupport
tion. The court-ordered postsecondary educational support
shall be automatically suspended during the period or periods
the child fails to comply with these conditions.
(4) The child shall also make available all academic
records and grades to both parents as a condition of receiving
postsecondary educational support. Each parent shall have
full and equal access to the postsecondary education records
as provided in RCW 26.09.225.
(5) The court shall not order the payment of postsecondary educational expenses beyond the child's twenty-third
birthday, except for exceptional circumstances, such as mental, physical, or emotional disabilities.
(6) The court shall direct that either or both parents' payments for postsecondary educational expenses be made
directly to the educational institution if feasible. If direct payments are not feasible, then the court in its discretion may
order that either or both parents' payments be made directly to
the child if the child does not reside with either parent. If the
child resides with one of the parents the court may direct that
the parent making the support transfer payments make the
payments to the child or to the parent who has been receiving
the support transfer payments. [1991 sp.s. c 28 § 7; 1990 1st
ex.s. c 2 § 9.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 sp.s. c 28:
See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes following RCW 26.09.100.