2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.150 Domestic violence perpetrator programs.
The department of social and health services shall adopt rules
for standards of approval of domestic violence perpetrator
programs that accept perpetrators of domestic violence into
treatment to satisfy court orders or that represent the programs as ones that treat domestic violence perpetrators. The
treatment must meet the following minimum qualifications:
(1) All treatment must be based upon a full, complete
clinical intake including: Current and past violence history; a
lethality risk assessment; a complete diagnostic evaluation; a
substance abuse assessment; criminal history; assessment of
cultural issues, learning disabilities, literacy, and special language needs; and a treatment plan that adequately and appropriately addresses the treatment needs of the individual.
(2) To facilitate communication necessary for periodic
safety checks and case monitoring, the program must require
the perpetrator to sign the following releases:
(a) A release for the program to inform the victim and
victim's community and legal advocates that the perpetrator
is in treatment with the program, and to provide information,
for safety purposes, to the victim and victim's community and
legal advocates;
(b) A release to prior and current treatment agencies to
provide information on the perpetrator to the program; and
(c) A release for the program to provide information on
the perpetrator to relevant legal entities including: Lawyers,
courts, parole, probation, child protective services, and child
welfare services.
(3) Treatment must be for a minimum treatment period
defined by the secretary of the department by rule. The
weekly treatment sessions must be in a group unless there is
a documented, clinical reason for another modality. Any
other therapies, such as individual, marital, or family therapy,
substance abuse evaluations or therapy, medication reviews,
or psychiatric interviews, may be concomitant with the
weekly group treatment sessions described in this section but
not a substitute for it.
(4) The treatment must focus primarily on ending the
violence, holding the perpetrator accountable for his or her
violence, and changing his or her behavior. The treatment
must be based on nonvictim-blaming strategies and philoso26.50.150
(2004 Ed.)
Foreign Protection Order Full Faith and Credit Act
phies and shall include education about the individual, family, and cultural dynamics of domestic violence. If the perpetrator or the victim has a minor child, treatment must specifically include education regarding the effects of domestic
violence on children, such as the emotional impacts of
domestic violence on children and the long-term consequences that exposure to incidents of domestic violence may
have on children.
(5) Satisfactory completion of treatment must be contingent upon the perpetrator meeting specific criteria, defined by
rule by the secretary of the department, and not just upon the
end of a certain period of time or a certain number of sessions.
(6) The program must have policies and procedures for
dealing with reoffenses and noncompliance.
(7) All evaluation and treatment services must be provided by, or under the supervision of, qualified personnel.
(8) The secretary of the department may adopt rules and
establish fees as necessary to implement this section. [1999 c
147 § 1; 1991 c 301 § 7.]
Finding—1991 c 301: See note following RCW 10.99.020.
26.50.160