2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.08.500 Indemnification definitions. For purposes
of RCW 23B.08.510 through 23B.08.600:
(1) "Corporation" includes any domestic or foreign predecessor entity of a corporation in a merger or other transaction in which the predecessor's existence ceased upon consummation of the transaction.
(2) "Director" means an individual who is or was a director of a corporation or an individual who, while a director of
a corporation, is or was serving at the corporation's request as
a director, officer, partner, trustee, employee, or agent of
another foreign or domestic corporation, partnership, joint
venture, trust, employee benefit plan, or other enterprise. A
director is considered to be serving an employee benefit plan
at the corporation's request if the director's duties to the corporation also impose duties on, or otherwise involve services
by, the director to the plan or to participants in or beneficiaries of the plan. "Director" includes, unless the context
requires otherwise, the estate or personal representative of a
director.
(3) "Expenses" include counsel fees.
(4) "Liability" means the obligation to pay a judgment,
settlement, penalty, fine, including an excise tax assessed
with respect to an employee benefit plan, or reasonable
expenses incurred with respect to a proceeding.
(5) "Official capacity" means: (a) When used with
respect to a director, the office of director in a corporation;
and (b) when used with respect to an individual other than a
director, as contemplated in RCW 23B.08.570, the office in a
corporation held by the officer or the employment or agency
relationship undertaken by the employee or agent on behalf
of the corporation. "Official capacity" does not include service for any other foreign or domestic corporation or any
partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit plan, or
other enterprise.
(6) "Party" includes an individual who was, is, or is
threatened to be made a named defendant or respondent in a
proceeding.
(7) "Proceeding" means any threatened, pending, or
completed action, suit, or proceeding, whether civil, criminal,
administrative, or investigative and whether formal or informal. [1989 c 165 § 105.]
23B.08.510