2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.140 Costs. The court may order reasonable fees
of experts and the child's guardian ad litem, and other costs of
the action, including blood or genetic test costs, to be paid by
the parties in proportions and at times determined by the
court. The court may order that all or a portion of a party's
reasonable attorney's fees be paid by another party, except
that an award of attorney's fees assessed against the state or
any of its agencies or representatives shall be under RCW
4.84.185. [1994 c 146 § 4; 1984 c 260 § 35; 1975-'76 2nd
ex.s. c 42 § 15.]
Severability—1984 c 260: See RCW 26.18.900.
26.26.145