2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.030 Petition for dissolution of marriage—
Court proceedings, findings—Transfer to family court—
Legal separation in lieu of dissolution. When a party who
(1) is a resident of this state, or (2) is a member of the armed
forces and is stationed in this state, or (3) is married to a party
who is a resident of this state or who is a member of the
armed forces and is stationed in this state, petitions for a dissolution of marriage, and alleges that the marriage is irretrievably broken and when ninety days have elapsed since the
petition was filed and from the date when service of summons was made upon the respondent or the first publication
of summons was made, the court shall proceed as follows:
(1) If the other party joins in the petition or does not deny
that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall enter
a decree of dissolution.
(2) If the other party alleges that the petitioner was
induced to file the petition by fraud, or coercion, the court
shall make a finding as to that allegation and, if it so finds
shall dismiss the petition.
(3) If the other party denies that the marriage is irretrievably broken the court shall consider all relevant factors,
including the circumstances that gave rise to the filing of the
petition and the prospects for reconciliation and shall:
(a) Make a finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken and enter a decree of dissolution of the marriage; or
(b) At the request of either party or on its own motion,
transfer the cause to the family court, refer them to another
counseling service of their choice, and request a report back
from the counseling service within sixty days, or continue the
matter for not more than sixty days for hearing. If the cause is
returned from the family court or at the adjourned hearing,
the court shall:
(i) Find that the parties have agreed to reconciliation and
dismiss the petition; or
(ii) Find that the parties have not been reconciled, and
that either party continues to allege that the marriage is irretrievably broken. When such facts are found, the court shall
enter a decree of dissolution of the marriage.
(2004 Ed.)
26.09.040
(4) If the petitioner requests the court to decree legal separation in lieu of dissolution, the court shall enter the decree
in that form unless the other party objects and petitions for a
decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity. [1996 c 23
§ 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 3.]
26.09.040