2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.300.070 Receipt of federal funds for school purposes—Superintendent of public instruction to administer. The state of Washington and/or any school district is
hereby authorized to receive federal funds made or hereafter
made available by acts of congress for the assistance of
school districts in providing physical facilities and/or maintenance and operation of schools, or for any other educational
purpose, according to provisions of such acts, and the state
superintendent of public instruction shall represent the state
in the receipt and administration of such funds. [1969 ex.s. c
223 § 28A.02.100. Prior: 1943 c 220 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1943 §