2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.01.500 Domestic corporations—Notice of due
date for payment of annual license fee and filing annual
report. Not less than thirty nor more than ninety days prior
to July 1st of each year or to the expiration date of any staggered yearly license, the secretary of state shall mail to each
domestic corporation, at its registered office within the state,
by first-class mail, a notice that its annual license fee must be
paid and its annual report must be filed as required by this
title, and stating that if any domestic corporation shall fail to
pay its annual license fee or to file its annual report it shall be
dissolved and cease to exist. Failure of the secretary of state
to mail any such notice shall not relieve a corporation from its
obligations to pay the annual license fees and to file the
annual reports required by this title. [1989 c 165 § 16.]
23B.01.510