2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.075 Standards for deviation from the standard
calculation. (1) Reasons for deviation from the standard calculation include but are not limited to the following:
(a) Sources of income and tax planning. The court
may deviate from the standard calculation after consideration
of the following:
(i) Income of a new spouse if the parent who is married
to the new spouse is asking for a deviation based on any other
reason. Income of a new spouse is not, by itself, a sufficient
reason for deviation;
(ii) Income of other adults in the household if the parent
who is living with the other adult is asking for a deviation
based on any other reason. Income of the other adults in the
household is not, by itself, a sufficient reason for deviation;
(iii) Child support actually received from other relationships;
(iv) Gifts;
(v) Prizes;
(vi) Possession of wealth, including but not limited to
savings, investments, real estate holdings and business interests, vehicles, boats, pensions, bank accounts, insurance
plans, or other assets;
(vii) Extraordinary income of a child; or
(viii) Tax planning considerations. A deviation for tax
planning may be granted only if the child would not receive a
lesser economic benefit due to the tax planning.
(b) Nonrecurring income. The court may deviate from
the standard calculation based on a finding that a particular
source of income included in the calculation of the basic support obligation is not a recurring source of income. Depending on the circumstances, nonrecurring income may include
overtime, contract-related benefits, bonuses, or income from
second jobs. Deviations for nonrecurring income shall be
based on a review of the nonrecurring income received in the
previous two calendar years.
(c) Debt and high expenses. The court may deviate
from the standard calculation after consideration of the following expenses:
(i) Extraordinary debt not voluntarily incurred;
(ii) A significant disparity in the living costs of the parents due to conditions beyond their control;
(iii) Special needs of disabled children;
(iv) Special medical, educational, or psychological needs
of the children; or
(v) Costs incurred or anticipated to be incurred by the
parents in compliance with court-ordered reunification
efforts under chapter 13.34 RCW or under a voluntary placement agreement with an agency supervising the child.
(d) Residential schedule. The court may deviate from
the standard calculation if the child spends a significant
amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a
support transfer payment. The court may not deviate on that
basis if the deviation will result in insufficient funds in the
household receiving the support to meet the basic needs of
the child or if the child is receiving temporary assistance for
needy families. When determining the amount of the devia26.19.075
[Title 26 RCW—page 59]
26.19.080
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
tion, the court shall consider evidence concerning the
increased expenses to a parent making support transfer payments resulting from the significant amount of time spent
with that parent and shall consider the decreased expenses, if
any, to the party receiving the support resulting from the significant amount of time the child spends with the parent making the support transfer payment.
(e) Children from other relationships. The court may
deviate from the standard calculation when either or both of
the parents before the court have children from other relationships to whom the parent owes a duty of support.
(i) The child support schedule shall be applied to the
mother, father, and children of the family before the court to
determine the presumptive amount of support.
(ii) Children from other relationships shall not be
counted in the number of children for purposes of determining the basic support obligation and the standard calculation.
(iii) When considering a deviation from the standard calculation for children from other relationships, the court may
consider only other children to whom the parent owes a duty
of support. The court may consider court-ordered payments
of child support for children from other relationships only to
the extent that the support is actually paid.
(iv) When the court has determined that either or both
parents have children from other relationships, deviations
under this section shall be based on consideration of the total
circumstances of both households. All child support obligations paid, received, and owed for all children shall be disclosed and considered.
(2) All income and resources of the parties before the
court, new spouses, and other adults in the households shall
be disclosed and considered as provided in this section. The
presumptive amount of support shall be determined according to the child support schedule. Unless specific reasons for
deviation are set forth in the written findings of fact and are
supported by the evidence, the court shall order each parent
to pay the amount of support determined by using the standard calculation.
(3) The court shall enter findings that specify reasons for
any deviation or any denial of a party's request for any deviation from the standard calculation made by the court. The
court shall not consider reasons for deviation until the court
determines the standard calculation for each parent.
(4) When reasons exist for deviation, the court shall
exercise discretion in considering the extent to which the factors would affect the support obligation.
(5) Agreement of the parties is not by itself adequate reason for any deviations from the standard calculation. [1997 c
59 § 5; 1993 c 358 § 5; 1991 sp.s. c 28 § 6.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 sp.s. c 28:
See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
26.19.080