2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.06.210 Issuance of shares. (1) The powers granted
in this section to the board of directors may be reserved to the
shareholders by the articles of incorporation.
(2) Any issuance of shares must be authorized by the
board of directors. Shares may be issued for consideration
consisting of any tangible or intangible property or benefit to
the corporation, including cash, promissory notes, services
performed, contracts for services to be performed, or other
securities of the corporation.
(3) A good faith determination by the board of directors
that the consideration received or to be received for the shares
to be issued is adequate is conclusive insofar as the adequacy
of consideration relates to whether the shares are validly
issued, fully paid and nonassessable. When the board of
directors has made such a determination and the corporation
has received the consideration, the shares issued therefor are
fully paid and nonassessable.
(4) The corporation may place in escrow shares issued
for a contract for future services or benefits or a promissory
note, or make other arrangements to restrict the transfer of the
shares, and may credit distributions in respect to the shares
against their purchase price, until the services are performed,
the benefits are received, or the note is paid. If the services
(2004 Ed.)
Shares and Distributions
are not performed, the benefits are not received, or the note is
not paid, the shares escrowed or restricted and the distributions credited may be canceled in whole or part.
(5) Where it cannot be determined that outstanding
shares are fully paid and nonassessable, there shall be a conclusive presumption that such shares are fully paid and nonassessable if the board of directors makes a good faith determination that there is no substantial evidence that the full
consideration for such shares has not been paid. [1989 c 165
§ 49.]
23B.06.220