2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.12.210 Library trustees—Organization—
Bylaws—Powers and duties. The trustees, immediately
after their appointment or election, shall meet and organize
by the election of such officers as they deem necessary. They
shall:
(1) Adopt such bylaws, rules, and regulations for their
own guidance and for the government of the library as they
deem expedient;
(2) Have the supervision, care, and custody of all property of the library, including the rooms or buildings constructed, leased, or set apart therefor;
(3) Employ a librarian, and upon his recommendation
employ such other assistants as may be necessary, all in
accordance with the provisions of *RCW 27.08.010, prescribe their duties, fix their compensation, and remove them
for cause;
(4) Submit annually to the legislative body a budget containing estimates in detail of the amount of money necessary
for the library for the ensuing year; except that in a library
district the board of library trustees shall prepare its budget,
certify the same and deliver it to the board of county commissioners in ample time for it to make the tax levies for the purpose of the district;
(5) Have exclusive control of the finances of the library;
(6) Accept such gifts of money or property for library
purposes as they deem expedient;
(7) Lease or purchase land for library buildings;
27.12.210
[Title 27 RCW—page 7]
27.12.212
Title 27 RCW: Libraries, Museums, and Historical Activities
(8) Lease, purchase, or erect an appropriate building or
buildings for library purposes, and acquire such other property as may be needed therefor;
(9) Purchase books, periodicals, maps, and supplies for
the library; and
(10) Do all other acts necessary for the orderly and efficient management and control of the library. [1982 c 123 § 9;
1941 c 65 § 8; 1935 c 119 § 9; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 8226-9.
Prior: 1909 c 116 § 5; 1901 c 166 § 5.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 27.08.010 was repealed by 1987 c 330 § 402.
See RCW 27.04.055 for qualifications of librarians.
27.12.212