2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.090 Petition for relinquishment—Hearing—
Temporary custody order—Notice—Order of relinquishment. (1) The court shall set a time and place for a hearing
on the petition for relinquishment. The hearing may not be
held sooner than forty-eight hours after the child's birth or the
[Title 26 RCW—page 123]
26.33.100
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
later. However, if the child is an Indian child, the hearing
shall not be held sooner than ten days after the child's birth,
and no consent shall be valid unless signed at least ten days
after the child's birth and recorded before a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1913(a). Except
where the child is an Indian child, the court may enter a temporary order giving custody of the child to the prospective
adoptive parent, if a preplacement report has been filed, or to
the department or agency to whom the child will be relinquished pending the court's hearing on the petition. If the
child is an Indian child, the court may enter a temporary custody order under this subsection only if the requirements of
25 U.S.C. Sec. 1913(a) regarding voluntary foster care placement have been satisfied.
(2) Notice of the hearing shall be served on any relinquishing parent or alleged father, and the department or
agency in the manner prescribed by RCW 26.33.310. If the
child is an Indian child, notice of the hearing shall also be
served on the child's tribe in the manner prescribed by RCW
26.33.310.
(3) The court may require the parent to appear personally
and enter his or her consent to adoption on the record. However, if the child is an Indian child, the court shall require the
consenting parent to appear personally before a court of competent jurisdiction to enter on the record his or her consent to
the relinquishment or adoption. The court shall determine
that any written consent has been validly executed, and if the
child is an Indian child, such court shall further certify that
the requirements of 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1913(a) have been satisfied. If the court determines it is in the best interests of the
child, the court shall approve the petition for relinquishment.
(4) If the court approves the petition, it shall award custody of the child to the department, agency, or prospective
adoptive parent, who shall be appointed legal guardian. The
legal guardian shall be financially responsible for support of
the child until further order of the court. The court shall also
enter an order pursuant to RCW 26.33.130 terminating the
parent-child relationship of the parent and the child.
(5) An order of relinquishment to an agency or the
department shall include an order authorizing the agency to
place the child with a prospective adoptive parent. [1987 c
170 § 4; 1985 c 421 § 2; 1984 c 155 § 9.]
Severability—1987 c 170: See note following RCW 13.04.030.
26.33.100