2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.140 Earnings and accumulations of husband
and wife living apart, minor children. When a husband
and wife are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property of each.
The earnings and accumulations of minor children shall be
the separate property of the spouse who has their custody or,
if no custody award has been made, then the separate property of the spouse with whom said children are living. [1972
ex.s. c 108 § 5; Code 1881 § 2413; RRS § 6896.]