2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.32.020 Practice of dentistry defined. A person
practices dentistry, within the meaning of this chapter, who
(1) represents himself as being able to diagnose, treat,
remove stains and concretions from teeth, operate or prescribe for any disease, pain, injury, deficiency, deformity, or
physical condition of the human teeth, alveolar process,
gums, or jaw, or (2) offers or undertakes by any means or
methods to diagnose, treat, remove stains or concretions from
teeth, operate or prescribe for any disease, pain, injury, deficiency, deformity, or physical condition of the same, or take
impressions of the teeth or jaw, or (3) owns, maintains or
operates an office for the practice of dentistry, or (4) engages
in any of the practices included in the curricula of recognized
and approved dental schools or colleges, or (5) professes to
the public by any method to furnish, supply, construct, reproduce, or repair any prosthetic denture, bridge, appliance, or
other structure to be worn in the human mouth.
The fact that a person uses any dental degree, or designation, or any card, device, directory, poster, sign, or other
media whereby he represents himself to be a dentist, shall be
prima facie evidence that such person is engaged in the practice of dentistry.
X-ray diagnosis as to the method of dental practice in
which the diagnosis and examination is made of the normal
and abnormal structures, parts or functions of the human
teeth, the alveolar process, maxilla, mandible or soft tissues
adjacent thereto, is hereby declared to be the practice of dentistry. Any person other than a regularly licensed physician or
surgeon who makes any diagnosis or interpretation or explanation, or attempts to diagnose or to make any interpretation
or explanation of the registered shadow or shadows of any
part of the human teeth, alveolar process, maxilla, mandible
or soft tissues adjacent thereto by the use of x-ray is declared
to be engaged in the practice of dentistry, medicine or surgery.
(2004 Ed.)
Dentistry
The practice of dentistry includes the performance of any
dental or oral and maxillofacial surgery. "Oral and maxillofacial surgery" means the specialty of dentistry that includes
the diagnosis and surgical and adjunctive treatment of diseases, injuries, and defects of the hard and soft tissues of the
oral and maxillofacial region. [1996 c 259 § 1; 1957 c 98 § 1;
1957 c 52 § 20. Prior: (i) 1935 c 112 § 6; RRS § 10031-6. (ii)
1943 c 240 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 10031-6a.]
18.32.030