2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.020 Petition in proceeding for dissolution of
marriage, legal separation, or for a declaration concerning validity of marriage—Contents—Parties—Certificate. (1) A petition in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or for a declaration concerning the
validity of a marriage shall allege:
(a) The last known state of residence of each party, and
if a party's last known state of residence is Washington, the
last known county of residence;
(b) The date and place of the marriage;
(c) If the parties are separated the date on which the separation occurred;
(d) The names and ages of any child dependent upon
either or both spouses and whether the wife is pregnant;
(e) Any arrangements as to the residential schedule of,
decision making for, dispute resolution for, and support of
the children and the maintenance of a spouse;
(2004 Ed.)
Dissolution of Marriage—Legal Separation
(f) A statement specifying whether there is community
or separate property owned by the parties to be disposed of;
(g) The relief sought.
(2) Either or both parties to the marriage may initiate the
proceeding.
(3) The petitioner shall complete and file with the petition a certificate under RCW 43.70.150 on the form provided
by the department of health and the confidential information
form under RCW 26.23.050. [2001 c 42 § 1; 1997 c 58 § 945.
Prior: 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 204; 1989 c 375 § 3; 1983 1st ex.s.
c 45 § 2; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 23 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 2.]
Effective date—2001 c 42: "This act takes effect October 1, 2001."
[2001 c 42 § 7.]
Severability—2001 c 42: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2001 c 42 § 8.]
Short title—Part headings, captions, table of contents not law—
Exemptions and waivers from federal law—Conflict with federal
requirements—Severability—1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through
74.08A.904.
Effective date—Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW 43.70.910
and 43.70.920.
26.09.030