2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.85.140 License fees—Expiration—Renewal—
Identification cards. Before receiving his or her license
every real estate broker, every associate real estate broker,
and every real estate salesperson must pay a license fee as
prescribed by the director by rule. Every license issued under
the provisions of this chapter expires on the applicant's second birthday following issuance of the license. Licenses
issued to partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited
liability companies, and corporations expire on a date prescribed by the director by rule, except that if the registration
or certificate of authority filed with the secretary of state
expires, the real estate broker's license issued shall expire on
that date. Licenses must be renewed every two years on or
before the date established under this section and a biennial
renewal license fee as prescribed by the director by rule must
be paid.
If the application for a renewal license is not received by
the director on or before the renewal date, a penalty fee as
prescribed by the director by rule shall be paid. Acceptance
by the director of an application for renewal after the renewal
date shall not be a waiver of the delinquency.
The license of any person whose license renewal fee is
not received within one year from the date of expiration shall
be canceled. This person may obtain a new license by satisfying the procedures and requirements as prescribed by the
director by rule.
The director shall issue to each active licensee a license
and a pocket identification card in such form and size as he or
she shall prescribe. [1997 c 322 § 10; 1991 c 225 § 2; 1989 c
161 § 2; 1987 c 332 § 5; 1979 c 25 § 2. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 370
§ 4; 1977 ex.s. c 24 § 3; 1972 ex.s. c 139 § 12; 1953 c 235 §
7; 1951 c 222 § 12. Formerly: (i) 1947 c 203 § 2, part; 1945
c 111 § 4, part; 1941 c 252 § 12, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
8340-35, part. (ii) 1947 c 203 § 1, part; 1945 c 111 § 3, part;
1943 c 118 § 2, part; 1941 c 252 § 11, part; Rem. Supp. 1947
§ 8340-34, part; prior: 1925 ex.s. c 129 §§ 10, 11.]
Effective date—1989 c 161 § 2: "Section 2 of this act shall take effect
January 1, 1991." [1989 c 161 § 4.]
18.85.150