2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.015 Purposes. Corporations may be organized
under this chapter for any lawful purpose or purposes, including, without being limited to, any one or more of the following purposes: Charitable; benevolent; eleemosynary; educational; civic; patriotic; political; religious; social; fraternal;
literary; cultural; athletic; scientific; agricultural; horticultural; animal husbandry; and professional, commercial,
industrial or trade association; but labor unions, cooperative
organizations, and organizations subject to any of the provisions of the banking or insurance laws of this state may not be
organized under this chapter: PROVIDED, That any not for
profit corporation heretofore organized under any act hereby
repealed and existing for the purpose of providing health care
services as defined in RCW 48.44.010(1) or 48.46.020(1), as
now or hereafter amended, shall continue to be organized
under this chapter. [1986 c 240 § 2; 1983 c 106 § 22; 1967 c
235 § 4.]
Repealer—Savings—1967 c 235: See RCW 24.03.920, 24.03.905.
Fish marketing act: Chapter 24.36 RCW.
Granges: Chapter 24.28 RCW.
Insurance: Title 48 RCW.
Labor unions: Chapter 49.36 RCW.
24.03.017