2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.110 Demand to produce documentary materials for inspection, answer written interrogatories, or give
oral testimony—Contents—Service—Unauthorized disclosure—Return—Modification, vacation—Use—Penalty. (1) Whenever the attorney general believes that any
person (a) may be in possession, custody, or control of any
original or copy of any book, record, report, memorandum,
paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart, photograph,
mechanical transcription, or other tangible document or
recording, wherever situate, which he believes to be relevant
to the subject matter of an investigation of a possible violation of RCW 19.86.020, 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or
19.86.060, or federal statutes dealing with the same or similar
matters that the attorney general is authorized to enforce, or
(b) may have knowledge of any information which the attorney general believes relevant to the subject matter of such an
investigation, he may, prior to the institution of a civil proceeding thereon, execute in writing and cause to be served
upon such a person, a civil investigative demand requiring
such person to produce such documentary material and permit inspection and copying, to answer in writing written
interrogatories, to give oral testimony, or any combination of
such demands pertaining to such documentary material or
information: PROVIDED, That this section shall not be
applicable to criminal prosecutions.
(2) Each such demand shall:
(a) State the statute and section or sections thereof, the
alleged violation of which is under investigation, and the general subject matter of the investigation;
(b) If the demand is for the production of documentary
material, describe the class or classes of documentary material to be produced thereunder with reasonable specificity so
as fairly to indicate the material demanded;
(c) Prescribe a return date within which the documentary
material is to be produced, the answers to written interrogatories are to be made, or a date, time, and place at which oral
testimony is to be taken; and
19.86.110
(2004 Ed.)
Unfair Business Practices—Consumer Protection
(d) Identify the members of the attorney general's staff to
whom such documentary material is to be made available for
inspection and copying, to whom answers to written interrogatories are to be made, or who are to conduct the examination
for oral testimony.
(3) No such demand shall:
(a) Contain any requirement which would be unreasonable or improper if contained in a subpoena duces tecum, a
request for answers to written interrogatories, or a request for
deposition upon oral examination issued by a court of this
state; or
(b) Require the disclosure of any documentary material
which would be privileged, or which for any other reason
would not be required by a subpoena duces tecum issued by a
court of this state.
(4) Service of any such demand may be made by:
(a) Delivering a duly executed copy thereof to the person
to be served, or, if such person is not a natural person, to any
officer or managing agent of the person to be served; or
(b) Delivering a duly executed copy thereof to the principal place of business in this state of the person to be served;
or
(c) Mailing by registered or certified mail a duly executed copy thereof addressed to the person to be served at the
principal place of business in this state, or, if said person has
no place of business in this state, to his principal office or
place of business.
(5)(a) Documentary material demanded pursuant to the
provisions of this section shall be produced for inspection
and copying during normal business hours at the principal
office or place of business of the person served, or at such
other times and places as may be agreed upon by the person
served and the attorney general;
(b) Written interrogatories in a demand served under this
section shall be answered in the same manner as provided in
the civil rules for superior court;
(c) The oral testimony of any person obtained pursuant
to a demand served under this section shall be taken in the
same manner as provided in the civil rules for superior court
for the taking of depositions. In the course of the deposition,
the assistant attorney general conducting the examination
may exclude from the place where the examination is held all
persons other than the person being examined, the person's
counsel, and the officer before whom the testimony is to be
taken;
(d) Any person compelled to appear pursuant to a
demand for oral testimony under this section may be accompanied by counsel;
(e) The oral testimony of any person obtained pursuant
to a demand served under this section shall be taken in the
county within which the person resides, is found, or transacts
business, or in such other place as may be agreed upon
between the person served and the attorney general.
(6) If, after prior court approval, a civil investigative
demand specifically prohibits disclosure of the existence or
content of the demand, unless otherwise ordered by a superior court for good cause shown, it shall be a misdemeanor for
any person if not a bank, trust company, mutual savings bank,
credit union, or savings and loan association organized under
the laws of the United States or of any one of the United
States to disclose to any other person the existence or content
(2004 Ed.)
19.86.110
of the demand, except for disclosure to counsel for the recipient of the demand or unless otherwise required by law.
(7) No documentary material, answers to written interrogatories, or transcripts of oral testimony produced pursuant
to a demand, or copies thereof, shall, unless otherwise
ordered by a superior court for good cause shown, be produced for inspection or copying by, nor shall the contents
thereof be disclosed to, other than an authorized employee of
the attorney general, without the consent of the person who
produced such material, answered written interrogatories, or
* * *