2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.83.035 Examining board—Composition—
Terms—Chairperson. There is created the examining
board of psychology which shall examine the qualifications
of applicants for licensing. The board shall consist of seven
psychologists and two public members, all appointed by the
governor. The public members shall not be and have never
been psychologists or in training to be psychologists; they
may not have any household member who is a psychologist
or in training to be a psychologist; they may not participate or
ever have participated in a commercial or professional field
related to psychology, nor have a household member who has
so participated; and they may not have had within two years
before appointment a substantial financial interest in a person
regulated by the board. Each psychologist member of the
board shall be a citizen of the United States who has actively
practiced psychology in the state of Washington for at least
three years immediately preceding appointment and who is
licensed under this chapter. Board members shall be
appointed for a term of five years, except that the terms of the
existing appointees shall be adjusted by the governor so that
no more than two members' terms expire each year with all
subsequent appointments for a five-year term. Upon the
death, resignation, or removal of a member, the governor
shall appoint a successor to serve for the unexpired term. The
board shall elect one of its members to serve as chairperson.
[1989 c 226 § 1; 1986 c 27 § 2; 1984 c 279 § 76.]
Severability—1984 c 279: See RCW 18.130.901.
18.83.045