2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.07.270 Greater or lesser quorum or voting
requirements. (1) The articles of incorporation may provide
for a greater or lesser quorum, but not less than one-third of
the votes entitled to be cast, for shareholders, or voting
groups of shareholders, than is provided for by this title.
(2) The articles of incorporation may provide for a
greater voting requirement for shareholders, or voting groups
of shareholders, than is provided for by this title.
(3) Under RCW 23B.10.030, 23B.11.030, 23B.12.020,
and 23B.14.020, the articles of incorporation may provide for
a lesser vote than is otherwise prescribed in those sections or
for a lesser vote by separate voting groups, so long as the vote
provided for each voting group entitled to vote separately on
the plan or transaction is not less than a majority of all the
votes entitled to be cast on the plan or transaction by that voting group.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section,
an amendment to the articles of incorporation that adds,
changes, or deletes a greater or lesser quorum or voting
requirement for a particular corporate action must meet the
same quorum requirement and be adopted by the same vote
and voting groups required to take action under the quorum
and voting requirements then in effect for the corporate
action.
(5) An amendment to the articles of incorporation that
adds, changes, or deletes a greater or lesser quorum or voting
requirement for a merger, share exchange, sale of substantially all assets, or dissolution must be adopted by the same
vote and voting groups required to take action under the quorum and voting requirements then in effect for the particular
corporate action, or the quorum and voting requirements then
in effect for amendments to articles of incorporation, whichever is greater. [1990 c 178 § 11; 1989 c 165 § 75.]
Effective date—1990 c 178: See note following RCW 23B.01.220.
23B.07.280