2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.10.170 Powers and duties of custodian—Supervision by appropriate agency when necessary. Except as
otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the
custody decree, the custodian may determine the child's
upbringing, including education, health care, and religious
training, unless the court after hearing, finds, upon motion by
the noncustodial parent, that in the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian's authority, the child's physical, mental, or emotional health would be endangered.
If both parents or all contestants agree to the order, or if
the court finds that in the absence of the order the child's
physical, mental, or emotional health would be endangered,
the court may order an appropriate agency which regularly
deals with children to exercise continuing supervision over
the case to assure that the custodial or visitation terms of the
decree are carried out. Such order may be modified by the
court at any time upon petition by either party. [1987 c 460 §
45.]
26.10.180