2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.60.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) Melted metals means metals derived from metal junk
or precious metals that have been reduced to a melted state
from other than ore or ingots which are produced from ore
that has not previously been processed.
(2) Metal junk means any metal that has previously been
milled, shaped, stamped, or forged and that is no longer useful in its original form, except precious metals.
(3) Nonmetal junk means any nonmetal, commonly discarded item that is worn out, or has outlasted its usefulness as
intended in its original form except nonmetal junk does not
include an item made in a former period which has enhanced
value because of its age.
(4) Pawnbroker means every person engaged, in whole
or in part, in the business of loaning money on the security of
pledges of personal property, or deposits or conditional sales
of personal property, or the purchase or sale of personal property.
(5) Precious metals means gold, silver, and platinum.
[Title 19 RCW—page 106]
(6) Second-hand dealer means every person engaged in
whole or in part in the business of purchasing, selling, trading, consignment selling, or otherwise transferring for value,
second-hand property including metal junk, melted metals,
precious metals, whether or not the person maintains a fixed
place of business within the state. Second-hand dealer also
includes persons or entities conducting business at flea markets or swap meets, more than three times per year.
(7) Second-hand property means any item of personal
property offered for sale which is not new, including metals
in any form, except postage stamps, coins that are legal tender, bullion in the form of fabricated hallmarked bars, used
books, and clothing of a resale value of seventy-five dollars
or less, except furs.
(8) Transaction means a pledge, or the purchase of, or
consignment of, or the trade of any item of personal property
by a pawnbroker or a second-hand dealer from a member of
the general public.
(9) "Loan period" means the period of time from the date
the loan is made until the date the loan is paid off, the loan is
in default, or the loan is refinanced and new loan documents
are issued, including all grace or extension periods. [1995 c
133 § 1; 1991 c 323 § 1; 1985 c 70 § 1; 1984 c 10 § 1; 1981 c
279 § 3; 1909 c 249 § 235; RRS § 2487. FORMER PARTS
OF SECTION: (i) 1909 c 249 § 236; RRS § 2488, now codified as RCW 19.60.015. (ii) 1939 c 89 § 1; RRS § 2488-1,
now codified as RCW 19.60.065.]
19.60.014