2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.43.040 Registration requirements. The following
will be considered as minimum evidence satisfactory to the
board that the applicant is qualified for registration as a professional engineer, engineer-in-training, professional land
* * *
As a land-surveyor-in-training: An applicant for registration as a professional land surveyor shall take the prescribed examination in two stages. The first stage of the
examination may be taken upon submission of his or her
application for registration as a land-surveyor-in-training and
payment of the application fee prescribed in RCW 18.43.050
at any time after the applicant has completed four years of the
required land surveying experience, as defined in this section,
or has achieved senior standing in a school or college
approved by the board. The first stage of the examination
shall test the applicant's knowledge of appropriate fundamentals of land surveying subjects, including mathematics and
the basic sciences.
At any time after the completion of the required eight
years of land surveying experience, as defined in this section,
the applicant may take the second stage of the examination
upon submission of an application for registration and payment of the application fee prescribed in RCW 18.43.050.
This stage of the examination shall test the applicant's ability,
upon the basis of greater experience, to apply knowledge and
experience in the field of land surveying.
The first stage shall be successfully completed before the
second stage may be attempted. Applicants who have been
approved by the board to take the examination based on the
requirement for six years of experience under this section
before July 1, 1996, are eligible to sit for the examination.
No person shall be eligible for registration as a professional engineer, engineer-in-training, professional land surveyor, or land-surveyor-in-training, who is not of good character and reputation.
(2004 Ed.)
18.43.060
Teaching, of a character satisfactory to the board shall be
considered as experience not in excess of two years for the
appropriate profession.
The mere execution, as a contractor, of work designed by
a professional engineer, or the supervision of the construction
of such work as a foreman or superintendent shall not be
deemed to be practice of engineering.
Any person having the necessary qualifications prescribed in this chapter to entitle him or her to registration
shall be eligible for such registration although the person may
not be practicing his or her profession at the time of making
his or her application. [2000 c 172 § 1; 1995 c 356 § 2; 1991
c 19 § 2; 1947 c 283 § 7; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 8306-24. Prior:
1935 c 167 § 2; RRS § 8306-2.]
Effective date—1995 c 356: See note following RCW 18.43.020.
18.43.050