2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.150 Decree of dissolution of marriage, legal
separation, or declaration of invalidity—Finality—
Appeal—Conversion of decree of legal separation to
decree of dissolution—Name of party. A decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity
is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. An appeal
which does not challenge the finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken or was invalid, does not delay the finality of
the dissolution or declaration of invalidity and either party
may remarry pending such an appeal.
No earlier than six months after entry of a decree of legal
separation, on motion of either party, the court shall convert
the decree of legal separation to a decree of dissolution of
marriage. The clerk of court shall complete the certificate as
provided for in *RCW 70.58.200 on the form provided by the
department of health. On or before the tenth day of each
month, the clerk of the court shall forward to the state registrar of vital statistics the certificate of each decree of divorce,
dissolution of marriage, annulment, or separate maintenance
granted during the preceding month.
Upon request of a party whose marriage is dissolved or
declared invalid, the court shall order a former name restored
or the court may, in its discretion, order a change to another
name. [1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 205; 1989 c 375 § 30; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 157 § 15.]
Reviser's note: (1) This section was amended by 1989 c 375 § 30 and
by 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 205, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
*(2) RCW 70.58.200 was repealed by 1991 c 96 § 6.
Effective date—Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW 43.70.910
and 43.70.920.
Effect of entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage or a declaration of
invalidity on nonprobate assets: RCW 11.07.010.
26.09.160