2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.010 Declaration of purpose. The Washington
state legislature finds and declares: The bond between a child
and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian is of paramount
importance, and any intervention into the life of a child is also
an intervention into the life of the parent, custodian, or guardian; however, instances of nonaccidental injury, neglect,
death, sexual abuse and cruelty to children by their parents,
custodians or guardians have occurred, and in the instance
where a child is deprived of his or her right to conditions of
minimal nurture, health, and safety, the state is justified in
26.44.010
(2004 Ed.)
26.44.020
emergency intervention based upon verified information; and
therefore the Washington state legislature hereby provides
for the reporting of such cases to the appropriate public
authorities. It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of
such reports, protective services shall be made available in an
effort to prevent further abuses, and to safeguard the general
welfare of such children: PROVIDED, That such reports
shall be maintained and disseminated with strictest regard for
the privacy of the subjects of such reports and so as to safeguard against arbitrary, malicious or erroneous information
or actions: PROVIDED FURTHER, That this chapter shall
not be construed to authorize interference with child-raising
practices, including reasonable parental discipline, which are
not proved to be injurious to the child's health, welfare and
safety. [1999 c 176 § 27; 1987 c 206 § 1; 1984 c 97 § 1; 1977
ex.s. c 80 § 24; 1975 1st ex.s. c 217 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 35 § 1;
1965 c 13 § 1.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
Severability—1984 c 97: See RCW 74.34.900.
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes following RCW 4.16.190.
26.44.015