2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.125 Alleged perpetrators—Right to review and
amendment of finding—Hearing. (1) A person who is
named as an alleged perpetrator after October 1, 1998, in a
founded report of child abuse or neglect has the right to seek
review and amendment of the finding as provided in this section.
(2) Within twenty calendar days after receiving written
notice from the department under RCW 26.44.100 that a person is named as an alleged perpetrator in a founded report of
child abuse or neglect, he or she may request that the department review the finding. The request must be made in writing. If a request for review is not made as provided in this
subsection, the alleged perpetrator may not further challenge
the finding and shall have no right to agency review or to an
adjudicative hearing or judicial review of the finding.
(3) Upon receipt of a written request for review, the
department shall review and, if appropriate, may amend the
finding. Management level staff within the children's administration designated by the secretary shall be responsible for
the review. The review must be conducted in accordance with
procedures the department establishes by rule. Upon completion of the review, the department shall notify the alleged perpetrator in writing of the agency's determination. The notification must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested,
to the person's last known address.
(4) If, following agency review, the report remains
founded, the person named as the alleged perpetrator in the
report may request an adjudicative hearing to contest the
finding. The adjudicative proceeding is governed by chapter