2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.181 Procedure for determining permanent
parenting plan. (1) SUBMISSION OF PROPOSED
PLANS. (a) In any proceeding under this chapter, except a
modification, each party shall file and serve a proposed permanent parenting plan on or before the earliest date of:
(i) Thirty days after filing and service by either party of
a notice for trial; or
(ii) One hundred eighty days after commencement of the
action which one hundred eighty day period may be extended
by stipulation of the parties.
(b) In proceedings for a modification of custody or a
parenting plan, a proposed parenting plan shall be filed and
served with the motion for modification and with the
response to the motion for modification.
(c) No proposed permanent parenting plan shall be
required after filing of an agreed permanent parenting plan,
after entry of a final decree, or after dismissal of the cause of
action.
(d) A party who files a proposed parenting plan in compliance with this section may move the court for an order of
(2004 Ed.)
26.09.184
default adopting that party's parenting plan if the other party
has failed to file a proposed parenting plan as required in this
section.
(2) AMENDING PROPOSED PARENTING PLANS.
Either party may file and serve an amended proposed permanent parenting plan according to the rules for amending
pleadings.
(3) GOOD FAITH PROPOSAL. The parent submitting a
proposed parenting plan shall attach a verified statement that
the plan is proposed by that parent in good faith.
(4) AGREED PERMANENT PARENTING PLANS.
The parents may make an agreed permanent parenting plan.
(5) MANDATORY SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE.
Where mandatory settlement conferences are provided under
court rule, the parents shall attend a mandatory settlement
conference. The mandatory settlement conference shall be
presided over by a judge or a court commissioner, who shall
apply the criteria in RCW 26.09.187 and 26.09.191. The parents shall in good faith review the proposed terms of the
parenting plans and any other issues relevant to the cause of
action with the presiding judge or court commissioner. Facts
and legal issues that are not then in dispute shall be entered as
stipulations for purposes of final hearing or trial in the matter.
(6) TRIAL SETTING. Trial dates for actions involving
minor children brought under this chapter shall receive priority.
(7) ENTRY OF FINAL ORDER. The final order or
decree shall be entered not sooner than ninety days after filing and service.
This subsection does not apply to decrees of legal separation. [1989 2nd ex.s. c 2 § 1; 1989 c 375 § 8; 1987 c 460 §
7.]