2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.150 Enforcement of judgments or orders. (1) If
existence of the father and child relationship is declared, or
paternity or a duty of support has been acknowledged or adjudicated under this chapter or under prior law, the obligation
of the father may be enforced in the same or other proceedings by the mother, the child, the state of Washington, the
public authority that has furnished or may furnish the reasonable expenses of pregnancy, confinement, education, support, or funeral, or by any other person, including a private
agency, to the extent he has furnished or is furnishing these
expenses.
(2) The court shall order support payments to be made to
the Washington state support registry, or the person entitled
to receive the payments under an alternate arrangement
approved by the court as provided in RCW 26.23.050(2).
(3) All remedies for the enforcement of judgments apply.
[1994 c 230 § 16; 1987 c 435 § 28; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 42 §
16.]
Effective date—1987 c 435: See RCW 26.23.900.
26.26.160