2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.350 Transactions not constituting transacting
business. (1) The following activities, among others, do not
constitute transacting business within the meaning of this
article:
(a) Maintaining or defending any action or suit or any
administrative or arbitration proceeding, or effecting the settlement thereof or the settlement of claims or disputes;
(b) Holding meetings of the members, or managers if
any, or carrying on other activities concerning internal limited liability company affairs;
(c) Maintaining bank accounts, share accounts in savings
and loan associations, custodian or agency arrangements with
a bank or trust company, or stock or bond brokerage
accounts;
(d) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer,
exchange, and registration of the foreign limited liability
company's own securities or interests or maintaining trustees
or depositaries with respect to those securities or interests;
(e) Selling through independent contractors;
(f) Soliciting or procuring orders, whether by mail or
through employees or agents or otherwise, where the orders
require acceptance outside this state before becoming binding
(2004 Ed.)
Limited Liability Companies
contracts and where the contracts do not involve any local
performance other than delivery and installation;
(g) Making loans or creating or acquiring evidences of
debt, mortgages, or liens on real or personal property, or
recording same;
(h) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages
and security interests in property securing the debts;
(i) Owning, without more, real or personal property;
(j) Conducting an isolated transaction that is completed
within thirty days and that is not one in the course of repeated
transactions of a like nature;
(k) Transacting business in interstate commerce;
(l) Owning a controlling interest in a corporation or a
foreign corporation that transacts business within this state;
(m) Participating as a limited partner of a domestic or
foreign limited partnership that transacts business within this
state; or
(n) Participating as a member or a manager of a domestic
or foreign limited liability company that transacts business
within this state.
(2) The list of activities in subsection (1) of this section
is not exhaustive. [1994 c 211 § 909.]
25.15.355