2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.184 Permanent parenting plan. (1) OBJECTIVES. The objectives of the permanent parenting plan are
to:
(a) Provide for the child's physical care;
(b) Maintain the child's emotional stability;
(c) Provide for the child's changing needs as the child
grows and matures, in a way that minimizes the need for
future modifications to the permanent parenting plan;
(d) Set forth the authority and responsibilities of each
parent with respect to the child, consistent with the criteria in
RCW 26.09.187 and 26.09.191;
(e) Minimize the child's exposure to harmful parental
conflict;
(f) Encourage the parents, where appropriate under
RCW 26.09.187 and 26.09.191, to meet their responsibilities
to their minor children through agreements in the permanent
parenting plan, rather than by relying on judicial intervention;
and
(g) To otherwise protect the best interests of the child
consistent with RCW 26.09.002.
(2) CONTENTS OF THE PERMANENT PARENTING
PLAN. The permanent parenting plan shall contain provisions for resolution of future disputes between the parents,
allocation of decision-making authority, and residential provisions for the child.
(3) DISPUTE RESOLUTION. A process for resolving
disputes, other than court action, shall be provided unless
precluded or limited by RCW 26.09.187 or 26.09.191. A dis26.09.184
[Title 26 RCW—page 15]
26.09.187
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
pute resolution process may include counseling, mediation,
or arbitration by a specified individual or agency, or court
action. In the dispute resolution process:
(a) Preference shall be given to carrying out the parenting plan;
(b) The parents shall use the designated process to
resolve disputes relating to implementation of the plan,
except those related to financial support, unless an emergency exists;
(c) A written record shall be prepared of any agreement
reached in counseling or mediation and of each arbitration
award and shall be provided to each party;
(d) If the court finds that a parent has used or frustrated
the dispute resolution process without good reason, the court
shall award attorneys' fees and financial sanctions to the prevailing parent;
(e) The parties have the right of review from the dispute
resolution process to the superior court; and
(f) The provisions of (a) through (e) of this subsection
shall be set forth in the decree.
(4)
ALLOCATION
DECISION-MAKING
AUTHORITY.
(a) The plan shall allocate decision-making authority to
one or both parties regarding the children's education, health
care, and religious upbringing. The parties may incorporate
an agreement related to the care and growth of the child in
these specified areas, or in other areas, into their plan, consistent with the criteria in RCW 26.09.187 and 26.09.191.
Regardless of the allocation of decision-making in the parenting plan, either parent may make emergency decisions affecting the health or safety of the child.
(b) Each parent may make decisions regarding the dayto-day care and control of the child while the child is residing
with that parent.
(c) When mutual decision making is designated but cannot be achieved, the parties shall make a good-faith effort to
resolve the issue through the dispute resolution process.
(5) RESIDENTIAL PROVISIONS FOR THE CHILD.
The plan shall include a residential schedule which designates in which parent's home each minor child shall reside on
given days of the year, including provision for holidays,
birthdays of family members, vacations, and other special
occasions, consistent with the criteria in RCW 26.09.187 and
26.09.191.
(6) PARENTS' OBLIGATION UNAFFECTED. If a
parent fails to comply with a provision of a parenting plan or
a child support order, the other parent's obligations under the
parenting plan or the child support order are not affected.
Failure to comply with a provision in a parenting plan or a
child support order may result in a finding of contempt of
court, under RCW 26.09.160.
(7) PROVISIONS TO BE SET FORTH IN PERMANENT PARENTING PLAN. The permanent parenting plan
shall set forth the provisions of subsections (3)(a) through (c),
(4)(b) and (c), and (6) of this section. [1991 c 367 § 7; 1989
c 375 § 9; 1987 c 460 § 8.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
Custody, designation of for purposes of other statutes: RCW 26.09.285.
Failure to comply with decree or temporary injunction—Obligations not
suspended: RCW 26.09.160.
[Title 26 RCW—page 16]
26.09.187