2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.23.110 Procedures when amount of support obligation needs to be determined—Notice—Adjudicative
proceeding. (1) The department may serve a notice of support owed on a responsible parent when a support order:
(a) Does not state the current and future support obligation as a fixed dollar amount; or
(b) Contains an escalation clause or adjustment provision for which additional information not contained in the
support order is needed to determine the fixed dollar amount
of the support debt or the fixed dollar amount of the current
and future support obligation, or both.
(2) The notice of support owed shall facilitate enforcement of the support order and implement and effectuate the
terms of the support order, rather than modify those terms.
When the office of support enforcement issues a notice of
support owed, the office shall inform the payee under the
support order.
(3) The notice of support owed shall be served on a
responsible parent by personal service or any form of mailing
requiring a return receipt. The notice of support owed shall
contain an initial finding of the fixed dollar amount of current
and future support obligation that should be paid or the fixed
dollar amount of the support debt owed under the support
order, or both.
(4) A responsible parent who objects to the fixed dollar
amounts stated in the notice of support owed has twenty days
from the date of the service of the notice of support owed to
file an application for an adjudicative proceeding or initiate
an action in superior court.
(5) The notice of support owed shall state that the
responsible parent may:
(a) File an application for an adjudicative proceeding
governed by chapter 34.05 RCW, the administrative procedure act, in which the responsible parent will be required to
appear and show cause why the fixed dollar amount of support debt or current and future support obligation, or both,
stated in the notice of support owed is incorrect and should
not be ordered; or
[Title 26 RCW—page 93]
26.23.120
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
(b) Initiate an action in superior court.
(6) If the responsible parent does not file an application
for an adjudicative proceeding or initiate an action in superior
court, the fixed dollar amount of current and future support
obligation or support debt, or both, stated in the notice of support owed shall become final and subject to collection action.
(7) If an adjudicative proceeding is requested, the department shall mail a copy of the notice of adjudicative proceeding to the payee under the support order at the payee's last
known address. A payee who appears for the adjudicative
proceeding is entitled to participate. Participation includes,
but is not limited to, giving testimony, presenting evidence,
being present for or listening to other testimony offered in the
adjudicative proceeding, and offering rebuttal to other testimony. Nothing in this section shall preclude the administrative law judge from limiting participation to preserve the confidentiality of information protected by law.
(8) If the responsible parent does not initiate an action in
superior court, and serve notice of the action on the department within the twenty-day period, the responsible parent
shall be deemed to have made an election of remedies and
shall be required to exhaust administrative remedies under
this chapter with judicial review available as provided for in
RCW 34.05.510 through 34.05.598.
(9) An adjudicative order entered in accordance with this
section shall state the basis, rationale, or formula upon which
the fixed dollar amounts established in the adjudicative order
were based. The fixed dollar amount of current and future
support obligation or the amount of the support debt, or both,
determined under this section shall be subject to collection
under this chapter and other applicable state statutes.
(10) The department shall also provide for:
(a) An annual review of the support order if either the
office of support enforcement or the responsible parent
requests such a review; and
(b) A late adjudicative proceeding if the responsible parent fails to file an application for an adjudicative proceeding
in a timely manner under this section.
(11) If an annual review or late adjudicative proceeding
is requested under subsection (10) of this section, the department shall mail a copy of the notice of adjudicative proceeding to the payee at the payee's last known address. A payee
who appears for the adjudicative proceeding is entitled to
participate. Participation includes, but is not limited to, giving testimony, presenting evidence, being present for or listening to other testimony offered in the adjudicative proceeding, and offering rebuttal to other testimony. The administrative law judge may limit participation to preserve the
confidentiality of information protected by law. [1993 c 12 §
1. Prior: 1989 c 360 § 16; 1989 c 175 § 77; 1987 c 435 § 11.]
Effective dates—1989 c 360 §§ 9, 10, 16, and 39: See note following
RCW 74.20A.060.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
26.23.120