2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.330 Settlement of accounts and contributions
among partners. (1) In winding up a partnership's business,
the assets of the partnership, including the contributions of
the partners required by this section, must be applied to discharge its obligations to creditors, including, to the extent
permitted by law, partners who are creditors. Any surplus
must be applied to pay in cash the net amount distributable to
partners in accordance with their right to distributions under
subsection (2) of this section.
(2) Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In
settling accounts among the partners, profits and losses that
result from the liquidation of the partnership assets must be
credited and charged to the partners' accounts. The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal
to any excess of the credits over the charges in the partner's
account. A partner shall contribute to the partnership an
amount equal to any excess of the charges over the credits in
the partner's account, except, in the case of a limited liability
partnership the partner shall make such contribution only to
the extent of his or her share of any unpaid partnership obligations for which the partner has personal liability under
RCW 25.05.125.
(3) If a partner fails to contribute the full amount
required under subsection (2) of this section, all of the other
partners shall contribute, in the proportions in which those
partners share partnership losses, the additional amount necessary to satisfy the partnership obligations for which they
are personally liable under RCW 25.05.125. A partner or
partner's legal representative may recover from the other
partners any contributions the partner makes to the extent the
amount contributed exceeds that partner's share of the partnership obligations for which the partner is personally liable
under RCW 25.05.125.
(4) After the settlement of accounts, each partner shall
contribute, in the proportion in which the partner shares part[Title 25 RCW—page 12]
25.05.350