2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.135 Required documents in the form of a
record—Inspection—Copying. Each corporation shall
keep at its registered office, its principal office in this state, or
[Title 24 RCW—page 11]
24.03.140
Title 24 RCW: Corporations and Associations (Nonprofit)
at its secretary's office if in this state, the following documents in the form of a record:
(1) Current articles and bylaws;
(2) A list of members, including names, addresses, and
classes of membership, if any;
(3) Correct and adequate statements of accounts and
finances;
(4) A list of officers' and directors' names and addresses;
(5) Minutes of the proceedings of the members, if any,
the board, and any minutes which may be maintained by
committees of the board.
The corporate records shall be open at any reasonable
time to inspection by any member of more than three months
standing or a representative of more than five percent of the
membership.
Cost of inspecting or copying shall be borne by such
member except for costs for copies of articles or bylaws. Any
such member must have a purpose for inspection reasonably
related to membership interests. Use or sale of members' lists
by such member if obtained by inspection is prohibited.
The superior court of the corporation's or such member's
residence may order inspection and may appoint independent
inspectors. Such member shall pay inspection costs unless
the court orders otherwise. [2004 c 265 § 14; 1986 c 240 §
24; 1967 c 235 § 28.]
24.03.140