2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.155.060 District authority to contract with
approved agencies—Approval standards. For the purpose
of carrying out the provisions of RCW 28A.155.020 through
28A.155.050, the board of directors of every school district
shall be authorized to contract with agencies approved by the
state board of education for operating special education programs for students with disabilities. Approval standards for
such agencies shall conform substantially with those promulgated for approval of special education aid programs in the
common schools. [1995 c 77 § 12; 1990 c 33 § 125; 1971
ex.s. c 66 § 6. Formerly RCW 28A.13.045.]
Severability—Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 66: See notes following
RCW 28A.155.010.
28A.155.070