2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.27.095 Building permit application—Consideration—Requirements. (1) A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure, that is permitted under
the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on
the date of the application shall be considered under the
building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application,
and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect
on the date of application.
(2) The requirements for a fully completed application
shall be defined by local ordinance but for any construction
project costing more than five thousand dollars the application shall include, at a minimum:
(a) The legal description, or the tax parcel number
assigned pursuant to RCW 84.40.160, and the street address
if available, and may include any other identification of the
construction site by the prime contractor;
(b) The property owner's name, address, and phone number;
(c) The prime contractor's business name, address, phone
number, current state contractor registration number; and
(d) Either:
(i) The name, address, and phone number of the office of
the lender administering the interim construction financing, if
any; or
[Title 19 RCW—page 30]
(ii) The name and address of the firm that has issued a
payment bond, if any, on behalf of the prime contractor for
the protection of the owner, if the bond is for an amount not
less than fifty percent of the total amount of the construction
project.
(3) The information required on the building permit
application by subsection (2)(a) through (d) of this section
shall be set forth on the building permit document which is
issued to the owner, and on the inspection record card which
shall be posted at the construction site.
(4) The information required by subsection (2) of this
section and information supplied by the applicant after the
permit is issued under subsection (5) of this section shall be
kept on record in the office where building permits are issued
and made available to any person on request. If a copy is
requested, a reasonable charge may be made.
(5) If any of the information required by subsection
(2)(d) of this section is not available at the time the application is submitted, the applicant shall so state and the application shall be processed forthwith and the permit issued as if
the information had been supplied, and the lack of the information shall not cause the application to be deemed incomplete for the purposes of vesting under subsection (1) of this
section. However, the applicant shall provide the remaining
information as soon as the applicant can reasonably obtain
such information.
(6) The limitations imposed by this section shall not
restrict conditions imposed under chapter 43.21C RCW.
[1991 c 281 § 27; 1987 c 104 § 1.]
Liberal construction—Effective date, application—1991 c 281: See
RCW 60.04.900 and 60.04.902.
19.27.097