2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.29A.020 Disclosures to retail electric customers.
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 19.29A.040, each
electric utility must provide its retail electric customers with
the following disclosures in accordance with RCW
19.29A.030:
(1) An explanation of any applicable credit and deposit
requirements, including the means by which credit may be
established, the conditions under which a deposit may be
required, the amount of any deposit, interest paid on the
deposit, and the circumstances under which the deposit will
be returned or forfeited.
(2) A complete, itemized listing of all rates and charges
for which the customer is responsible, including charges, if
any, to terminate service, the identity of the entity responsible
for setting rates, and an explanation of how to receive notice
of public hearings where changes in rates will be considered
or approved.
(3) An explanation of the metering or measurement policies and procedures, including the process for verifying the
reliability of the meters or measurements and adjusting bills
upon discovery of errors in the meters or measurements.
(4) An explanation of bill payment policies and procedures, including due dates, applicable late fees, and the interest rate charged, if any, on unpaid balances.
(5) An explanation of the payment arrangement options
available to customers, including budget payment plans and
the availability of home heating assistance from government
and private sector organizations.
(6) An explanation of the method by which customers
must give notice of their intent to discontinue service, the circumstances under which service may be discontinued by the
utility, the conditions that must be met by the utility prior to
discontinuing service, and how to avoid disconnection.
(7) An explanation of the utility's policies governing the
confidentiality of proprietary customer information, including the circumstances under which the information may be
disclosed and ways in which customers can control access to
the information.
(8) An explanation of the methods by which customers
may make inquiries to and file complaints with the utility,
and the utility's procedures for responding to and resolving
complaints and disputes, including a customer's right to complain about an investor-owned utility to the commission and
19.29A.020
[Title 19 RCW—page 65]
19.29A.030
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
appeal a decision by a consumer-owned utility to the governing body of the consumer-owned utility.
(9) An annual report containing the following information for the previous calendar year:
(a) A general description of the electric utility's customers, including the number of residential, commercial, and
industrial customers served by the electric utility, and the
amount of electricity consumed by each customer class in
which there are at least three customers, stated as a percentage of the total utility load;
(b) A summary of the average electricity rates for each
customer class in which there are at least three customers,
stated in cents per kilowatt hour, the date of the electric utility's last general rate increase or decrease, the identity of the
entity responsible for setting rates, and an explanation of how
to receive notice of public hearings where changes in rates
will be considered or approved;
(c) An explanation of the amount invested by the electric
utility in conservation, nonhydrorenewable resources, and
low-income energy assistance programs, and the source of
funding for the investments; and
(d) An explanation of the amount of federal, state, and
local taxes collected and paid by the electric utility, including
the amounts collected by the electric utility but paid directly
by retail electric customers. [1998 c 300 § 3.]