2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.335.210 Purchase of works of art—Procedure.
The state board of education and superintendent of public
instruction shall allocate, as a nondeductible item, out of any
moneys appropriated for state assistance to school districts
for the original construction of any school plant facility the
amount of one-half of one percent of the appropriation to be
expended by the Washington state arts commission for the
acquisition of works of art. The works of art may be placed in
accordance with Article IX, sections 2 and 3 of the state Constitution on public lands, integral to or attached to a public
building or structure, detached within or outside a public
building or structure, part of a portable exhibition or collection, part of a temporary exhibition, or loaned or exhibited in
other public facilities. The Washington state arts commission
shall, in consultation with the superintendent of public
instruction, determine the amount to be made available for
the purchase of works of art under this section, and payments
therefor shall be made in accordance with law. The designation of projects and sites, selection, contracting, purchase,
commissioning, reviewing of design, execution and placement, acceptance, maintenance, and sale, exchange, or disposition of works of art shall be the responsibility of the Washington state arts commission in consultation with the superintendent of public instruction and representatives of school
district boards of directors. However, the costs to carry out
the Washington state arts commission's responsibility for
(2004 Ed.)
28A.335.220
maintenance shall not be funded from the moneys referred to
under this section, RCW 43.17.200, 43.19.455, or
28B.10.025, but shall be contingent upon adequate appropriations being made for that purpose: PROVIDED, That the
superintendent of public instruction and the school district
board of directors of the districts where the sites are selected
shall have the right to:
(1) Waive its use of the one-half of one percent of the
appropriation for the acquisition of works of art before the
selection process by the Washington state arts commission;
(2) Appoint a representative to the body established by
the Washington state arts commission to be part of the selection process with full voting rights;
(3) Reject the results of the selection process;
(4) Reject the placement of a completed work or works
of art on school district premises if such works are portable.
Rejection at any point before or after the selection process shall not cause the loss of or otherwise endanger state
construction funds available to the local school district. Any
works of art rejected under this section shall be applied to the
provision of works of art under this chapter, at the discretion
of the Washington state arts commission, notwithstanding
any contract or agreement between the affected school district and the artist involved. In addition to the cost of the
works of art the one-half of one percent of the appropriation
as provided herein shall be used to provide for the administration by the Washington state arts commission and all costs for
installation of the work of art. For the purpose of this section
building shall not include sheds, warehouses or other buildings of a temporary nature.
The executive director of the arts commission, the superintendent of public instruction and the Washington state
school directors association shall appoint a study group to
review the operations of the one-half of one percent for works
of art under this section. [1983 c 204 § 7; 1982 c 191 § 2;
1974 ex.s. c 176 § 5. Formerly RCW 28A.58.055.]
Implementation—1983 c 204 § 7: "Implementation of section 7 of this
1983 act shall become effective upon approval by the arts commission, the
superintendent of public instruction and the Washington state school directors association." [1983 c 204 § 10.] "Section 7 of this 1983 act," was the
1983 c 204 amendment to RCW 28A.58.055, now recodified as RCW
28A.335.210.
Severability—1983 c 204: See note following RCW 43.46.090.
Severability—1982 c 191: "If any provision of this amendatory act or
its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1982 c 191 § 14.]
Acquisition of works of art for public buildings and lands—Visual arts program established: RCW 43.46.090.
Allocation of moneys for acquisition of works of art—Expenditure by arts
commission—Conditions: RCW 43.17.200.
Purchase of works of art—Interagency reimbursement for expenditure by
visual arts program: RCW 43.17.205.
State art collection: RCW 43.46.095.
28A.335.220