2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.150 Rights of married persons in general.
Every married person shall hereafter have the same right and
liberty to acquire, hold, enjoy and dispose of every species of
property, and to sue and be sued, as if he or she were unmarried. [Code 1881 § 2396; RRS § 6900.]
26.16.150
Separate property
of husband: RCW 26.16.010.
of wife: RCW 26.16.020.