2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.57.035 Postgraduate training licenses. The board
may grant approval to issue without examination a license to
an osteopathic physician and surgeon in a board-approved
postgraduate training program in this state if the applicant
files an application and meets all the requirements for licensure set forth in RCW 18.57.020 except for completion of one
(2004 Ed.)
Osteopathy—Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery
year of postgraduate training. The secretary shall issue a postgraduate osteopathic medicine and surgery license that permits the physician in postgraduate training to practice osteopathic medicine and surgery only in connection with his or
her duties as a physician in postgraduate training and does not
authorize the physician to engage in any other form of practice. Each physician in postgraduate training shall practice
osteopathic medicine and surgery only under the supervision
of a physician licensed in this state under this chapter or
chapter 18.71 RCW, but such supervision shall not be construed to necessarily require the personal presence of the
supervising physician at the place where services are rendered.
All persons licensed under this section shall be subject to
the jurisdiction of the board of osteopathic medicine and surgery as set forth in this chapter and chapter 18.130 RCW.
Persons applying for licensure pursuant to this section
shall comply with administrative procedures, administrative
requirements, and fees determined as provided in RCW
43.70.250 and 43.70.280. Any person who obtains a license
pursuant to this section may, apply for licensure under this
chapter, but shall submit a new application form and comply
with all other licensing requirements of this chapter. [1996 c
191 § 34; 1991 c 160 § 9.]