2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.71A.020 Rules fixing qualifications and restricting practice—Applications—Discipline. (1) The commission shall adopt rules fixing the qualifications and the educational and training requirements for licensure as a physician
assistant or for those enrolled in any physician assistant training program. The requirements shall include completion of
an accredited physician assistant training program approved
by the commission and within one year successfully take and
pass an examination approved by the commission, if the
examination tests subjects substantially equivalent to the curriculum of an accredited physician assistant training program. An interim permit may be granted by the department of
health for one year provided the applicant meets all other
requirements. Physician assistants licensed by the board of
(2004 Ed.)
Physician Assistants
medical examiners, or the medical quality assurance commission as of July 1, 1999, shall continue to be licensed.
(2)(a) The commission shall adopt rules governing the
extent to which:
(i) Physician assistant students may practice medicine
during training; and
(ii) Physician assistants may practice after successful
completion of a physician assistant training course.
(b) Such rules shall provide:
(i) That the practice of a physician assistant shall be limited to the performance of those services for which he or she
is trained; and
(ii) That each physician assistant shall practice medicine
only under the supervision and control of a physician
licensed in this state, but such supervision and control shall
not be construed to necessarily require the personal presence
of the supervising physician or physicians at the place where
services are rendered.
(3) Applicants for licensure shall file an application with
the commission on a form prepared by the secretary with the
approval of the commission, detailing the education, training,
and experience of the physician assistant and such other
information as the commission may require. The application
shall be accompanied by a fee determined by the secretary as
provided in RCW 43.70.250 and 43.70.280. A surcharge of
twenty-five dollars per year shall be charged on each license
renewal or issuance of a new license to be collected by the
department and deposited into the impaired physician
account for physician assistant participation in the impaired
physician program. Each applicant shall furnish proof satisfactory to the commission of the following:
(a) That the applicant has completed an accredited physician assistant program approved by the commission and is
eligible to take the examination approved by the commission;
(b) That the applicant is of good moral character; and
(c) That the applicant is physically and mentally capable
of practicing medicine as a physician assistant with reasonable skill and safety. The commission may require an applicant to submit to such examination or examinations as it
deems necessary to determine an applicant's physical or mental capability, or both, to safely practice as a physician assistant.
(4) The commission may approve, deny, or take other
disciplinary action upon the application for license as provided in the Uniform Disciplinary Act, chapter 18.130 RCW.
The license shall be renewed as determined under RCW
43.70.250 and 43.70.280. The commission may authorize the
use of alternative supervisors who are licensed either under
chapter 18.57 or 18.71 RCW. [1999 c 127 § 1; 1998 c 132 §
14; 1996 c 191 § 57; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 319; 1993 c 28 § 5; 1992
c 28 § 2; 1990 c 196 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 30 § 2.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1998 c 132: See notes following
RCW 18.71.0195.
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
18.71A.025