2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.060 Immunity from civil or criminal liability—
Confidential communications not violated—Actions
against state not affected—False report, penalty. (1)(a)
Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, any person participating in good faith in the making of a report pursuant to
this chapter or testifying as to alleged child abuse or neglect
in a judicial proceeding shall in so doing be immune from any
liability arising out of such reporting or testifying under any
law of this state or its political subdivisions.
(b) A person convicted of a violation of subsection (4) of
this section shall not be immune from liability under (a) of
this subsection.
(2) An administrator of a hospital or similar institution or
any physician licensed pursuant to chapters 18.71 or 18.57
RCW taking a child into custody pursuant to RCW 26.44.056
shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability for such taking into custody.
(3) Conduct conforming with the reporting requirements
of this chapter shall not be deemed a violation of the confi[Title 26 RCW—page 142]
dential communication privilege of RCW 5.60.060 (3) and
(4), 18.53.200 and 18.83.110. Nothing in this chapter shall
be construed as to supersede or abridge remedies provided in
chapter 4.92 RCW.
(4) A person who, intentionally and in bad faith or maliciously, knowingly makes a false report of alleged abuse or
neglect shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable in accordance with RCW 9A.20.021.
(5) A person who, in good faith and without gross negligence, cooperates in an investigation arising as a result of a
report made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be subject to
civil liability arising out of his or her cooperation. This subsection does not apply to a person who caused or allowed the
child abuse or neglect to occur. [2004 c 37 § 1; 1997 c 386 §
29; 1988 c 142 § 3; 1982 c 129 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 217 § 6;
1965 c 13 § 6.]
Application—Effective date—1997 c 386: See notes following RCW
74.14D.010.
Severability—1982 c 129: See note following RCW 9A.04.080.
Nurse-patient privilege subject to RCW 26.44.060(3): RCW 5.62.030.
26.44.063