2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.441 Registration of child custody determination. (1) A child custody determination issued by a court of
[Title 26 RCW—page 116]
another state may be registered in this state, with or without a
simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the
appropriate court in this state:
(a) A letter or other document requesting registration;
(b) Two copies, including one certified copy, of the
determination sought to be registered, and a statement under
penalty of perjury that to the best of the knowledge and belief
of the person seeking registration, the determination has not
been modified; and
(c) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.27.281, the
name and address of the person seeking registration and any
parent or person acting as a parent who has been awarded
custody or visitation in the child custody determination
sought to be registered.
(2) On receipt of the documents required by subsection
(1) of this section, the registering court shall:
(a) Cause the determination to be filed as a foreign judgment, together with one copy of any accompanying documents and information, regardless of their form; and
(b) Serve notice upon the persons named pursuant to
subsection (1)(c) of this section and provide them with an
opportunity to contest the registration in accordance with this
section.
(3) The notice required by subsection (2)(b) of this section must state that:
(a) A registered determination is enforceable as of the
date of the registration in the same manner as a determination
issued by a court of this state;
(b) A hearing to contest the validity of the registered
determination must be requested within twenty days after service of notice; and
(c) Failure to contest the registration will result in confirmation of the child custody determination and preclude further contest of that determination with respect to any matter
that could have been asserted.
(4) A person seeking to contest the validity of a registered determination must request a hearing within twenty
days after service of the notice. At that hearing, the court
shall confirm the registered determination unless the person
contesting registration establishes that:
(a) The issuing court did not have jurisdiction under
Article 2;
(b) The child custody determination sought to be registered has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having
jurisdiction to do so under Article 2; or
(c) The person contesting registration was entitled to
notice, but notice was not given in accordance with the standards of RCW 26.27.081, in the proceedings before the court
that issued the determination for which registration is sought.
(5) If a timely request for a hearing to contest the validity
of the registration is not made, the registration is confirmed
as a matter of law and the person requesting registration and
all persons served must be notified of the confirmation.
(6) Confirmation of a registered determination, whether
by operation of law or after notice and hearing, precludes further contest of the determination with respect to any matter
that could have been asserted at the time of registration.
[2001 c 65 § 305.]