2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.110 Evaluations—Legislative findings. The
legislature recognizes the importance of teachers in the educational system. Teachers are the fundamental element in
assuring a quality education for the state's and the nation's
children. Teachers, through their direct contact with children,
have a great impact on the development of the child. The legislature finds that this important role of the teacher requires
an assurance that teachers are as successful as possible in
attaining the goal of a well-educated society. The legislature
[Title 28A RCW—page 165]
28A.405.120
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
finds, therefore, that the evaluation of those persons seeking
to enter the teaching profession is no less important than the
evaluation of those persons currently teaching. The evaluation of persons seeking teaching credentials should be strenuous while making accommodations uniquely appropriate to
the applicants. Strenuous teacher training and preparation
should be complemented by examinations of prospective
teachers prior to candidates being granted official certification by the state board of education. Teacher preparation program entrance evaluations, teacher training, teacher preparation program exit examinations, official certification, in-service training, and ongoing evaluations of individual progress
and professional growth are all part of developing and maintaining a strong precertification and postcertification professional education system.
The legislature further finds that an evaluation system
for teachers has the following elements, goals, and objectives: (1) An evaluation system must be meaningful, helpful,
and objective; (2) an evaluation system must encourage
improvements in teaching skills, techniques, and abilities by
identifying areas needing improvement; (3) an evaluation
system must provide a mechanism to make meaningful distinctions among teachers and to acknowledge, recognize, and
encourage superior teaching performance; and (4) an evaluation system must encourage respect in the evaluation process
by the persons conducting the evaluations and the persons
subject to the evaluations through recognizing the importance
of objective standards and minimizing subjectivity. [1985 c
420 § 1. Formerly RCW 28A.67.205.]
Contingency—Effective date—Severability—1985 c 420: See notes
following RCW 28A.405.110.
28A.405.140