2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.165 General standards of partner's conduct.
(1) The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership
and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of
care set forth in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(2) A partner's duty of loyalty to the partnership and the
other partners is limited to the following:
(a) To account to the partnership and hold as trustee for
it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the
conduct and winding up of the partnership business or
(2004 Ed.)
25.05.170
derived from a use by the partner of partnership property,
including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity;
(b) To refrain from dealing with the partnership in the
conduct or winding up of the partnership business as or on
behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership;
and
(c) To refrain from competing with the partnership in the
conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution of
the partnership.
(3) A partner's duty of care to the partnership and the
other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from engaging in
grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.
(4) A partner shall discharge the duties to the partnership
and the other partners under this chapter or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the
obligation of good faith and fair dealing.
(5) A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under
this chapter or under the partnership agreement merely
because the partner's conduct furthers the partner's own interest.
(6) A partner may lend money to and transact other business with the partnership, and as to each loan or transaction
the rights and obligations of the partner are the same as those
of a person who is not a partner, subject to other applicable
law.
(7) This section applies to a person winding up the partnership business as the personal or legal representative of the
last surviving partner as if the person were a partner. [1998 c
103 § 404.]
25.05.170