2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.10.080 Payment of costs, attorney's fees, etc. The
court from time to time, after considering the financial
resources of all parties, may order a party to pay a reasonable
amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or
defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection
therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and
costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding
or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of
judgment.
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of
maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs.
The court may order that the attorney's fees be paid
directly to the attorney who may enforce the order in his or
her name. [1987 c 460 § 35.]
26.10.090