2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.12.177 Guardians ad litem and investigators—
Training—Registry—Subregistry—Selection—Substitution—Exceptions. (1) All guardians ad litem and investigators appointed under this title must comply with the training
requirements established under RCW 2.56.030(15), prior to
their appointment in cases under Title 26 RCW, except that
volunteer guardians ad litem or court-appointed special advocates may comply with alternative training requirements
approved by the office of the administrator for the courts that
meet or exceed the statewide requirements.
(2)(a) Each guardian ad litem program for compensated
guardians ad litem shall establish a rotational registry system
for the appointment of guardians ad litem and investigators
under this title. If a judicial district does not have a program
the court shall establish the rotational registry system. Guardians ad litem and investigators under this title shall be
selected from the registry except in exceptional circumstances as determined and documented by the court. The parties may make a joint recommendation for the appointment of
a guardian ad litem from the registry.
(b) In judicial districts with a population over one hundred thousand, a list of three names shall be selected from the
registry and given to the parties along with the background
information as specified in RCW 26.12.175(3), including
their hourly rate for services. Each party may, within three
judicial days, strike one name from the list. If more than one
name remains on the list, the court shall make the appointment from the names on the list. In the event all three names
are stricken the person whose name appears next on the registry shall be appointed.
(c) If a party reasonably believes that the appointed
guardian ad litem lacks the necessary expertise for the proceeding, charges an hourly rate higher than what is reasonable for the particular proceeding, or has a conflict of interest,
the party may, within three judicial days from the appointment, move for substitution of the appointed guardian ad
litem by filing a motion with the court.
(d) Under this section, within either registry referred to
in (a) of this subsection, a subregistry may be created that
consists of guardians ad litem under contract with the department of social and health services' division of child support.
Guardians ad litem on such a subregistry shall be selected and
appointed in state-initiated paternity cases only.
[Title 26 RCW—page 39]
26.12.180
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
(e) The superior court shall remove any person from the
guardian ad litem registry who misrepresents his or her qualifications pursuant to a grievance procedure established by
the court.
(3) The rotational registry system shall not apply to
court-appointed special advocate programs. [2000 c 124 § 7;
1997 c 41 § 7; 1996 c 249 § 18.]
the county where the matter is heard. The court, upon its own
motion, or upon the motion of a party, may consider the
removal of any guardian ad litem, court-appointed special
advocate, or investigator who violates this section from any
pending case or from any court-authorized registry, and if so
removed may require forfeiture of any fees for professional
services on the pending case. [2000 c 124 § 12.]
Intent—1996 c 249: See note following RCW 2.56.030.