2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.84.020 Must redeem at cash value. Any person
who shall sell or issue to any person engaged in any trade,
business or profession, any stamp, trading stamp, cash discount stamp, check, ticket, coupon, or other similar device
which will entitle the holder thereof, on presentation thereof
either singly or in definite number, to receive either directly
from the vendor or indirectly through any other person,
money or goods, wares or merchandise, shall, upon presentation, redeem the same either in goods, wares or merchandise,
or in cash, good and lawful money of the United States, at the
option of the holder thereof, and any number of such stamps,
trading stamps, cash discount stamps, checks, tickets, coupons, or other similar devices shall be redeemed as hereinbefore set forth, at the value in cents printed upon the face
thereof, and it shall not be necessary for the holder thereof to
have any stipulated number of the same before demand for
redemption may be made, but they shall be redeemed in any
number, when presented, at the value in cents printed upon
the face thereof, as hereinbefore provided. [1907 c 253 § 2;
RRS § 5838.]
19.84.030