2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.600.220 School locker searches—No expectation
of privacy. No right nor expectation of privacy exists for any
student as to the use of any locker issued or assigned to a student by a school and the locker shall be subject to search for
illegal drugs, weapons, and contraband as provided in RCW
28A.600.210 through 28A.600.240. [1990 c 33 § 503; 1989
c 271 § 245. Formerly RCW 28A.67.310.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
28A.600.230