2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.040 Petition to have marriage declared invalid
or judicial determination of validity—Procedure—Findings—Grounds—Legitimacy of children. (1) While both
parties to an alleged marriage are living, and at least one party
is resident in this state or a member of the armed service and
stationed in the state, a petition to have the marriage declared
invalid may be sought by:
(a) Either or both parties, or the guardian of an incompetent spouse, for any cause specified in subsection (4) of this
section; or
(b) Either or both parties, the legal spouse, or a child of
either party when it is alleged that the marriage is bigamous.
(2) If the validity of a marriage is denied or questioned at
any time, either or both parties to the marriage may petition
the court for a judicial determination of the validity of such
marriage.
(3) In a proceeding to declare the invalidity of a marriage, the court shall proceed in the manner and shall have the
jurisdiction, including the authority to provide for maintenance, a parenting plan for minor children, and division of the
property of the parties, provided by this chapter.
(4) After hearing the evidence concerning the validity of
a marriage, if both parties to the alleged marriage are still living, the court:
(a) If it finds the marriage to be valid, shall enter a decree
of validity;
(b) If it finds that:
(i) The marriage should not have been contracted
because of age of one or both of the parties, lack of required
parental or court approval, a prior undissolved marriage of
one or both of the parties, reasons of consanguinity, or
because a party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage,
either because of mental incapacity or because of the influence of alcohol or other incapacitating substances, or because
a party was induced to enter into the marriage by force or
duress, or by fraud involving the essentials of marriage, and
that the parties have not ratified their marriage by voluntarily
cohabiting after attaining the age of consent, or after attaining
capacity to consent, or after cessation of the force or duress or
discovery of the fraud, shall declare the marriage invalid as of
the date it was purportedly contracted;
(ii) The marriage should not have been contracted
because of any reason other than those above, shall upon
motion of a party, order any action which may be appropriate
to complete or to correct the record and enter a decree declaring such marriage to be valid for all purposes from the date
upon which it was purportedly contracted;
(c) If it finds that a marriage contracted in a jurisdiction
other than this state, was void or voidable under the law of the
place where the marriage was contracted, and in the absence
of proof that such marriage was subsequently validated by
the laws of the place of contract or of a subsequent domicile
of the parties, shall declare the marriage invalid as of the date
of the marriage.
[Title 26 RCW—page 7]
26.09.050
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
(5) Any child of the parties born or conceived during the
existence of a marriage of record is legitimate and remains
legitimate notwithstanding the entry of a declaration of invalidity of the marriage. [1987 c 460 § 4; 1975 c 32 § 2; 1973
1st ex.s. c 157 § 4.]
26.09.050