2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.225.160 Qualification for admission to district's
schools—Fees for preadmission screening. Except as otherwise provided by law, it is the general policy of the state
that the common schools shall be open to the admission of all
persons who are five years of age and less than twenty-one
years residing in that school district. Except as otherwise provided by law or rules adopted by the state board of education,
districts may establish uniform entry qualifications, including
but not limited to birth date requirements, for admission to
kindergarten and first grade programs of the common
schools. Such rules may provide for exceptions based upon
the ability, or the need, or both, of an individual student. For
the purpose of complying with any rule adopted by the state
board of education which authorizes a preadmission screening process as a prerequisite to granting exceptions to the uniform entry qualifications, a school district may collect fees to
cover expenses incurred in the administration of any preadmission screening process: PROVIDED, That in so establishing such fee or fees, the district shall adopt regulations for
waiving and reducing such fees in the cases of those persons
whose families, by reason of their low income, would have
difficulty in paying the entire amount of such fees. [1999 c
348 § 5; 1986 c 166 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 250 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 359
§ 14; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.58.190. Prior: 1909 c 97 p 261
§ 1, part; RRS § 4680, part; prior: 1897 c 118 § 64, part; 1890
p 371 § 44, part. Formerly RCW 28A.58.190, 28.58.190 part,
28.01.060.]
[Title 28A RCW—page 65]
28A.225.170
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
Intent—1999 c 348: See note following RCW 28A.205.010.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 250: See notes following
RCW 28A.150.220.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 359: See notes following
RCW 28A.150.200.
Basic Education Act, RCW 28A.225.160 as part of: RCW 28A.150.200.
28A.225.170