2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.050 Decrees—Contents—Restraining orders—
Enforcement—Notice of termination or modification of
restraining order. (1) In entering a decree of dissolution of
marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity, the
court shall determine the marital status of the parties, make
provision for a parenting plan for any minor child of the marriage, make provision for the support of any child of the marriage entitled to support, consider or approve provision for
the maintenance of either spouse, make provision for the disposition of property and liabilities of the parties, make provision for the allocation of the children as federal tax exemptions, make provision for any necessary continuing restraining orders including the provisions contained in RCW
9.41.800, make provision for the issuance within this action
of the restraint provisions of a domestic violence protection
order under chapter 26.50 RCW or an antiharassment protection order under chapter 10.14 RCW, and make provision for
the change of name of any party.
(2) Restraining orders issued under this section restraining or enjoining the person from molesting or disturbing
another party, or from going onto the grounds of or entering
the home, workplace, or school of the other party or the day
care or school of any child, or prohibiting the person from
knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a
specified distance of a location, shall prominently bear on the
front page of the order the legend: VIOLATION OF THIS
ORDER WITH ACTUAL NOTICE OF ITS TERMS IS A
CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER CHAPTER 26.50 RCW
AND WILL SUBJECT A VIOLATOR TO ARREST.
(3) The court shall order that any restraining order bearing a criminal offense legend, any domestic violence protection order, or any antiharassment protection order granted
under this section, in addition to the law enforcement information sheet or proof of service of the order, be forwarded by
the clerk of the court on or before the next judicial day to the
appropriate law enforcement agency specified in the order.
Upon receipt of the order, the law enforcement agency shall
enter the order into any computer-based criminal intelligence
information system available in this state used by law
enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants. The order
is fully enforceable in any county in the state.
(4) If a restraining order issued pursuant to this section is
modified or terminated, the clerk of the court shall notify the
law enforcement agency specified in the order on or before
the next judicial day. Upon receipt of notice that an order has
been terminated, the law enforcement agency shall remove
the order from any computer-based criminal intelligence system. [2000 c 119 § 6; 1995 c 93 § 2; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 451;
1989 c 375 § 29; 1987 c 460 § 5; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 5.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
[Title 26 RCW—page 8]
26.09.060