2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.101 Establishment of parent-child relationship. (1) The mother-child relationship is established
between a child and a woman by:
(a) The woman's having given birth to the child, except
as otherwise provided in RCW 26.26.210 through 26.26.260;
(b) An adjudication of the woman's maternity;
(c) Adoption of the child by the woman;
(d) A valid surrogate parentage contract, under which the
mother is an intended parent of the child, as provided in RCW
26.26.210 through 26.26.260; or
(e) An affidavit and physician's certificate in a form prescribed by the department of health wherein the donor of
ovum or surrogate gestation carrier sets forth her intent to be
legally bound as the parent of a child or children born through
alternative reproductive medical technology by filing the
affidavit and physician's certificate with the registrar of vital
statistics within ten days after the date of the child's birth pursuant to RCW 26.26.735.
(2004 Ed.)
Uniform Parentage Act
(2) The father-child relationship is established between a
child and a man by:
(a) An unrebutted presumption of the man's paternity of
the child under RCW 26.26.116;
(b) The man's having signed an acknowledgment of
paternity under RCW 26.26.300 through 26.26.375, unless
the acknowledgment has been rescinded or successfully challenged;
(c) An adjudication of the man's paternity;
(d) Adoption of the child by the man;
(e) The man's having consented to assisted reproduction
by his wife under RCW 26.26.700 through 26.26.730 that
resulted in the birth of the child; or
(f) A valid surrogate parentage contract, under which the
father is an intended parent of the child, as provided in RCW
26.26.210 through 26.26.260. [2002 c 302 § 201.]
26.26.106