2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.210 Conditions and contracts of employment—Determination of probable cause for nonrenewal
of contracts—Nonrenewal due to enrollment decline or
revenue loss—Notice—Opportunity for hearing. No
teacher, principal, supervisor, superintendent, or other certificated employee, holding a position as such with a school district, hereinafter referred to as "employee", shall be employed
except by written order of a majority of the directors of the
district at a regular or special meeting thereof, nor unless he
or she is the holder of an effective teacher's certificate or
other certificate required by law or the state board of education for the position for which the employee is employed.
The board shall make with each employee employed by
it a written contract, which shall be in conformity with the
laws of this state, and except as otherwise provided by law,
limited to a term of not more than one year. Every such contract shall be made in duplicate, one copy to be retained by
the school district superintendent or secretary and one copy
to be delivered to the employee. No contract shall be offered
by any board for the employment of any employee who has
previously signed an employment contract for that same term
in another school district of the state of Washington unless
such employee shall have been released from his or her obligations under such previous contract by the board of directors
of the school district to which he or she was obligated. Any
contract signed in violation of this provision shall be void.
In the event it is determined that there is probable cause
or causes that the employment contract of an employee
should not be renewed by the district for the next ensuing
term such employee shall be notified in writing on or before
May 15th preceding the commencement of such term of that
determination, or if the omnibus appropriations act has not
(2004 Ed.)
Certificated Employees
passed the legislature by May 15th, then notification shall be
no later than June 1st, which notification shall specify the
cause or causes for nonrenewal of contract. Such determination of probable cause for certificated employees, other than
the superintendent, shall be made by the superintendent. Such
notice shall be served upon the employee personally, or by
certified or registered mail, or by leaving a copy of the notice
at the house of his or her usual abode with some person of
suitable age and discretion then resident therein. Every such
employee so notified, at his or her request made in writing
and filed with the president, chair or secretary of the board of
directors of the district within ten days after receiving such
notice, shall be granted opportunity for hearing pursuant to
RCW 28A.405.310 to determine whether there is sufficient
cause or causes for nonrenewal of contract: PROVIDED,
That any employee receiving notice of nonrenewal of contract due to an enrollment decline or loss of revenue may, in
his or her request for a hearing, stipulate that initiation of the
arrangements for a hearing officer as provided for by RCW
28A.405.310(4) shall occur within ten days following July 15
rather than the day that the employee submits the request for
a hearing. If any such notification or opportunity for hearing
is not timely given, the employee entitled thereto shall be
conclusively presumed to have been reemployed by the district for the next ensuing term upon contractual terms identical with those which would have prevailed if his or her
employment had actually been renewed by the board of directors for such ensuing term.
This section shall not be applicable to "provisional
employees" as so designated in RCW 28A.405.220; transfer
to a subordinate certificated position as that procedure is set
forth in RCW 28A.405.230 shall not be construed as a nonrenewal of contract for the purposes of this section. [1996 c
201 § 1; 1990 c 33 § 390. Prior: 1983 c 83 § 1; 1983 c 56 §
11; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 114 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 275 § 133;
1973 c 49 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 15 § 16; prior: 1969 ex.s. c 176 §
143; 1969 ex.s. c 34 § 12; 1969 ex.s. c 15 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c
223 § 28A.67.070; prior: 1961 c 241 § 1; 1955 c 68 § 3;
prior: (i) 1909 c 97 p 307 § 5; 1897 c 118 § 55; 1891 c 127 §
14; 1890 p 369 § 37; 1886 p 18 § 47; Code 1881 § 3200; RRS