2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.14.340 Survival of remedy after dissolution. The
dissolution of a corporation either: (1) By the filing by the
secretary of state of its articles of dissolution, (2) by administrative dissolution by the secretary of state, (3) by a decree of
court, or (4) by expiration of its period of duration shall not
take away or impair any remedy available against such corporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders, for any right or
claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced
within two years after the date of such dissolution. Any such
action or proceeding against the corporation may be defended
by the corporation in its corporate name. [1995 c 47 § 5;
1990 c 178 § 6; 1989 c 165 § 167.]
Effective date—1990 c 178: See note following RCW 23B.01.220.
23B.14.390