2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.340 Adverse change in contract status of
certificated employee, including nonrenewal of contract—Appeal from—Scope. Any appeal to the superior
court by an employee shall be heard by the superior court
without a jury. Such appeal shall be heard expeditiously. The
superior court's review shall be confined to the verbatim transcript of the hearing and the papers and exhibits admitted into
evidence at the hearing, except that in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure not shown in the transcript or exhibits
and in cases of alleged abridgment of the employee's constitutional free speech rights, the court may take additional testimony on the alleged procedural irregularities or abridgment
of free speech rights. The court shall hear oral argument and
receive written briefs offered by the parties.
The court may affirm the decision of the board or hearing officer or remand the case for further proceedings; or it
may reverse the decision if the substantial rights of the
employee may have been prejudiced because the decision
was:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of
the board or hearing officer; or
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; or
(4) Affected by other error of law; or
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the entire record as submitted and the public policy contained in the act of the legislature authorizing the decision or order; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious. [1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 114 §
6; 1969 ex.s. c 34 § 15; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.58.480. Prior:
1961 c 241 § 5. Formerly RCW 28A.58.480, 28.58.480.]
Savings—Severability—1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 114: See notes following RCW 28A.400.010.
RCW 28A.405.340 not applicable to contract renewal of school superintendent: RCW 28A.400.010.
28A.405.350