2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.160 Consent to adoption—When revocable—
Procedure. (1) Except as otherwise provided in RCW
26.33.170, consent to an adoption shall be required of the following if applicable:
* * *
the birth of the child, whichever occurs later;
[Title 26 RCW—page 125]
26.33.170
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
(e) It is revocable by the consenting party at any time
before its approval by the court. It may be revoked in either
of the following ways:
(i) Written revocation may be delivered or mailed to the
clerk of the court before approval of the consent by the court;
or
(ii) Written revocation may be delivered or mailed to the
clerk of the court after approval, but only if it is delivered or
mailed within forty-eight hours after a prior notice of revocation that was given within forty-eight hours after the birth of
the child. The prior notice of revocation shall be given to the
agency or person who sought the consent and may be either
oral or written;
(f) The address of the clerk of court where the consent
will be presented is included;
(g) Except as provided in (h) of this subsection, after it
has been approved by the court, the consent is not revocable
except for fraud or duress practiced by the person, department, or agency requesting the consent or for lack of mental
competency on the part of the person giving the consent at the
time the consent was given. A written consent to adoption
may not be revoked more than one year after it is approved by
the court;
(h) In the case of a consent to an adoption of an Indian
child, no consent shall be valid unless the consent is executed
in writing more than ten days after the birth of the child and
unless the consent is recorded before a court of competent
jurisdiction pursuant to 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1913(a). Consent may
be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of
the final decree of adoption. Consent may be withdrawn for
fraud or duress within two years of the entry of the final
decree of adoption. Revocation of the consent prior to a final
decree of adoption, may be delivered or mailed to the clerk of
the court or made orally to the court which shall certify such
revocation. Revocation of the consent is effective if received
by the clerk of the court prior to the entry of the final decree
of adoption or made orally to the court at any time prior to the
entry of the final decree of adoption. Upon withdrawal of
consent, the court shall return the child to the parent unless
the child has been taken into custody pursuant to RCW
13.34.050 or 26.44.050, placed in shelter care pursuant to
RCW 13.34.060, or placed in foster care pursuant to RCW
13.34.130; and
(i) The following statement has been read before signing
the consent:
I understand that my decision to relinquish the child
is an extremely important one, that the legal effect
of this relinquishment will be to take from me all
legal rights and obligations with respect to the child,
and that an order permanently terminating all of my
parental rights to the child will be entered. I also
understand that there are social services and counseling services available in the community, and that
there may be financial assistance available through
state and local governmental agencies.
(5) A written consent to adoption which meets all the
requirements of this chapter but which does not name or otherwise identify the adopting parent is valid if it contains a
statement that it is voluntarily executed without disclosure of
the name or other identification of the adopting parent.
[Title 26 RCW—page 126]
(6) There must be a witness to the consent of the parent
or alleged father. The witness must be at least eighteen years
* * *