2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.010 Definitions. When used in this chapter,
unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Advertisement" means any written or printed communication or any communication by means of recorded telephone messages or spoken on radio, television, or similar
* * *
(9) "Subfranchise" means an agreement, express or
implied, oral or written, by which a person pays or agrees to
pay, directly or indirectly, a franchisor or affiliate for the
right to grant, sell or negotiate the sale of a franchise.
(10) "Subfranchisor" means a person to whom a subfranchise is granted.
(11) "Franchise broker" means a person who directly or
indirectly engages in the business of the offer or sale of franchises. The term does not include a franchisor, subfranchisor,
or their officers, directors, or employees.
(12) "Franchise fee" means any fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for
the right to enter into a business or to continue a business
under a franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, the
payment either in lump sum or by installments of an initial
capital investment fee, any fee or charges based upon a percentage of gross or net sales whether or not referred to as royalty fees, any payment for the mandatory purchase of goods
or services or any payment for goods or services available
only from the franchisor, or any training fees or training
school fees or charges; however, the following shall not be
considered payment of a franchise fee: (a) the purchase or
agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide wholesale price;
(b) the purchase or agreement to purchase goods by consignment; if, and only if the proceeds remitted by the franchisee
from any such sale shall reflect only the bona fide wholesale
price of such goods; (c) a bona fide loan to the franchisee
from the franchisor; (d) the purchase or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide retail price subject to a bona fide
commission or compensation plan that in substance reflects
only a bona fide wholesale transaction; (e) the purchase or
lease or agreement to purchase or lease supplies or fixtures
necessary to enter into the business or to continue the busi[Title 19 RCW—page 147]
19.100.020
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
ness under the franchise agreement at their fair market or
rental value; (f) the purchase or lease or agreement to purchase or lease real property necessary to enter into the business or to continue the business under the franchise agreement at the fair market or rental value; (g) amounts paid for
trading stamps redeemable in cash only; (h) amounts paid for
trading stamps to be used as incentives only and not to be
used in, with, or for the sale of any goods.
* * *