2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.130 Events of dissociation. (1) A person ceases
to be a member of a limited liability company, and the person
or its successor in interest attains the status of an assignee as
set forth in RCW 25.15.250(2), upon the occurrence of one or
more of the following events:
(a) The member dies or withdraws by voluntary act from
the limited liability company as provided in subsection (3) of
this section;
(b) The member ceases to be a member as provided in
RCW 25.15.250(2)(b) following an assignment of all the
member's limited liability company interest;
(c) The member is removed as a member in accordance
with the limited liability company agreement;
(d) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability
company agreement, or with the written consent of all other
members at the time, the member (i) makes a general assignment for the benefit of creditors; (ii) files a voluntary petition
in bankruptcy; (iii) becomes the subject of an order for relief
in bankruptcy proceedings; (iv) files a petition or answer
seeking for himself or herself any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution, or
similar relief under any statute, law, or regulation; (v) files an
answer or other pleading admitting or failing to contest the
material allegations of a petition filed against him or her in
any proceeding of the nature described in (d) (i) through (iv)
of this subsection; or (vi) seeks, consents to, or acquiesces in
the appointment of a trustee, receiver, or liquidator of the
member or of all or any substantial part of the member's properties;
(e) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability
company agreement, or with the consent of all other members
at the time, one hundred twenty days after the commencement of any proceeding against the member seeking reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution, or similar relief under any statute, law, or
regulation, the proceeding has not been dismissed, or if
within ninety days after the appointment without his or her
consent or acquiescence of a trustee, receiver, or liquidator of
the member or of all or any substantial part of the member's
properties, the appointment is not vacated or stayed, or within
ninety days after the expiration of any stay, the appointment
is not vacated;
(f) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability
company agreement, or with written consent of all other
members at the time, in the case of a member who is an individual, the entry of an order by a court of competent jurisdiction adjudicating the member incapacitated, as used and
defined under chapter 11.88 RCW, as to his or her estate;
(g) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability
company agreement, or with written consent of all other
members at the time, in the case of a member that is another
limited liability company, the dissolution and commencement of winding up of such limited liability company;
(h) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability
company agreement, or with written consent of all other
members at the time, in the case of a member that is a corporation, the filing of articles of dissolution or the equivalent for
25.15.130
(2004 Ed.)
Limited Liability Companies
the corporation or the administrative dissolution of the corporation and the lapse of any period authorized for application
for reinstatement; or
(i) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability
company agreement, or with written consent of all other
members at the time, in the case of a member that is a limited
partnership, the dissolution and commencement of winding
up of such limited partnership.
(2) The limited liability company agreement may provide for other events the occurrence of which result in a person ceasing to be a member of the limited liability company.
(3) A member may withdraw from a limited liability
company at the time or upon the happening of events specified in and in accordance with the limited liability company
agreement. If the limited liability company agreement does
not specify the time or the events upon the happening of
which a member may withdraw, a member may not withdraw
prior to the time for the dissolution and commencement of
winding up of the limited liability company, without the written consent of all other members at the time. [2000 c 169 § 2;
1995 c 337 § 17; 1994 c 211 § 304.]
Effective date—1995 c 337: See note following RCW 25.15.005.
25.15.135