2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.210 Burden of proof in transactions between
husband and wife. In every case, where any question arises
as to the good faith of any transaction between husband and
wife, whether a transaction between them directly or by intervention of third person or persons, the burden of proof shall
be upon the party asserting the good faith. [Code 1881 §
2397; RRS § 5828.]
26.16.220