2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.79.260 Registered nurse—Activities allowed—
Delegation of tasks. (1) A registered nurse under his or her
license may perform for compensation nursing care, as that
term is usually understood, to individuals with illnesses, injuries, or disabilities.
(2) A registered nurse may, at or under the general direction of a licensed physician and surgeon, dentist, osteopathic
physician and surgeon, naturopathic physician, podiatric
physician and surgeon, physician assistant, osteopathic physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner acting within the scope of his or her license, administer medications, treatments, tests, and inoculations, whether or not the
severing or penetrating of tissues is involved and whether or
(2004 Ed.)
18.79.260
not a degree of independent judgment and skill is required.
Such direction must be for acts which are within the scope of
registered nursing practice.
(3) A registered nurse may delegate tasks of nursing care
to other individuals where the registered nurse determines
that it is in the best interest of the patient.
(a) The delegating nurse shall:
(i) Determine the competency of the individual to perform the tasks;
(ii) Evaluate the appropriateness of the delegation;
(iii) Supervise the actions of the person performing the
delegated task; and
(iv) Delegate only those tasks that are within the registered nurse's scope of practice.
(b) A registered nurse, working for a home health or hospice agency regulated under chapter 70.127 RCW, may delegate the application, instillation, or insertion of medications
to a registered or certified nursing assistant under a plan of
care.
(c) Except as authorized in (b) or (e) of this subsection, a
registered nurse may not delegate the administration of medications. Except as authorized in (e) of this subsection, a registered nurse may not delegate acts requiring substantial skill,
and may not delegate piercing or severing of tissues. Acts
that require nursing judgment shall not be delegated.
(d) No person may coerce a nurse into compromising
patient safety by requiring the nurse to delegate if the nurse
determines that it is inappropriate to do so. Nurses shall not
be subject to any employer reprisal or disciplinary action by
the nursing care quality assurance commission for refusing to
delegate tasks or refusing to provide the required training for
delegation if the nurse determines delegation may compromise patient safety.
(e) For delegation in community-based care settings or
in-home care settings, a registered nurse may delegate nursing care tasks only to registered or certified nursing assistants. Simple care tasks such as blood pressure monitoring,
personal care service, or other tasks as defined by the nursing
care quality assurance commission are exempted from this
requirement.
(i) "Community-based care settings" includes: Community residential programs for the developmentally disabled,
certified by the department of social and health services
under chapter 71A.12 RCW; adult family homes licensed
under chapter 70.128 RCW; and boarding homes licensed
under chapter 18.20 RCW. Community-based care settings
do not include acute care or skilled nursing facilities.
(ii) "In-home care settings" include an individual's place
of temporary or permanent residence, but does not include
acute care or skilled nursing facilities, and does not include
community-based care settings as defined in (e)(i) of this
subsection.
(iii) Delegation of nursing care tasks in communitybased care settings and in-home care settings is only allowed
for individuals who have a stable and predictable condition.
"Stable and predictable condition" means a situation in which
the individual's clinical and behavioral status is known and
does not require the frequent presence and evaluation of a
registered nurse.
(iv) The determination of the appropriateness of delegation of a nursing task is at the discretion of the registered
[Title 18 RCW—page 205]
18.79.270
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
nurse. However, the administration of medications by injection, sterile procedures, and central line maintenance may
never be delegated.
(v) The registered nurse shall verify that the nursing
assistant has completed the required core nurse delegation
training required in chapter 18.88A RCW prior to authorizing
delegation.
(vi) The nurse is accountable for his or her own individual actions in the delegation process. Nurses acting within
the protocols of their delegation authority are immune from
liability for any action performed in the course of their delegation duties.
(vii) Nursing task delegation protocols are not intended
to regulate the settings in which delegation may occur, but
are intended to ensure that nursing care services have a consistent standard of practice upon which the public and the
profession may rely, and to safeguard the authority of the
nurse to make independent professional decisions regarding
the delegation of a task.
(f) The nursing care quality assurance commission may
adopt rules to implement this section.
(4) Only a person licensed as a registered nurse may
instruct nurses in technical subjects pertaining to nursing.
(5) Only a person licensed as a registered nurse may hold
herself or himself out to the public or designate herself or
himself as a registered nurse. [2003 c 140 § 2; 2000 c 95 § 3;
1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 51; 1995 c 295 § 1; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 426.]
Effective date—2003 c 140: See note following RCW 18.79.040.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 74.39A.030.
Effective date—1995 c 295: "This act shall take effect August 1,
1996." [1995 c 295 § 4.]
18.79.270