2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.250 Quasi-community property—Characterization limited to determination of disposition at death—
Waiver by written agreement. The characterization of
property as quasi-community property under this chapter
shall be effective solely for the purpose of determining the
disposition of such property at the time of a death, and such
characterization shall not affect the rights of the decedent's
creditors. For all other purposes property characterized as
quasi-community property under this chapter shall be characterized without regard to the provisions of this chapter. A
husband and wife may waive, modify, or relinquish any
quasi-community property right granted or created by this
chapter by signed written agreement, wherever executed,
before or after June 11, 1986, including without limitation,
community property agreements, prenuptial and postnuptial
agreements, or agreements as to status of property. [1988 c
34 § 4; 1986 c 72 § 4.]
26.16.250
Chapter 26.18
Chapter 26.18 RCW
CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT
Sections
26.18.010
26.18.020
26.18.030
Legislative findings.
Definitions.
Application—Liberal construction.
(2004 Ed.)
Child Support Enforcement
26.18.035
26.18.040
26.18.050
26.18.055
26.18.070
26.18.080
26.18.090
26.18.100
26.18.110
26.18.120
26.18.130
26.18.140
26.18.150
26.18.160
26.18.170
26.18.180
26.18.190
26.18.210
26.18.220
26.18.900
Other civil and criminal remedies applicable.
Support or spousal maintenance proceedings.
Failure to comply with support or spousal maintenance
order—Contempt action—Order to show cause—Bench
warrant—Continuing jurisdiction.
Child support liens.
Mandatory wage assignment—Petition or motion.
Wage assignment order—Issuance—Information transmitted
to state support registry.
Wage assignment order—Contents—Amounts—Apportionment of disbursements.
Wage assignment order—Form.
Wage assignment order—Employer's answer, duties, and liability—Priorities.
Wage assignment order—Employer's answer—Form.
Wage assignment order—Service.
Hearing to quash, modify, or terminate wage assignment
order—Grounds—Alternate payment plan.
Bond or other security.
Costs.
Health insurance coverage—Enforcement.
Liability of employer or union—Penalties.
Compensation paid by agency, self-insurer, or social security
administration on behalf of child.
Child support order summary report form.
Standard court forms—Mandatory use.
Severability—1984 c 260.
Child support registry: Chapter 26.23 RCW.
Domestic violence prevention: Chapter 26.50 RCW.
Family abandonment, penalty: RCW 26.20.030.
Family nonsupport, penalty: RCW 26.20.035.
Homestead subject to execution for child support or spousal maintenance:
RCW 6.13.080.
26.18.010