2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.23.035 Distribution of support received. (1) The
department of social and health services shall adopt rules for
the distribution of support money collected by the division of
child support. These rules shall:
(a) Comply with Title IV-D of the federal social security
act as amended by the personal responsibility and work
opportunity reconciliation act of 1996;
(b) Direct the division of child support to distribute support money within eight days of receipt, unless one of the following circumstances, or similar circumstances specified in
the rules, prevents prompt distribution:
(i) The location of the custodial parent is unknown;
(ii) The support debt is in litigation;
(iii) The division of child support cannot identify the
responsible parent or the custodian;
(c) Provide for proportionate distribution of support payments if the responsible parent owes a support obligation or a
support debt for two or more Title IV-D cases; and
(d) Authorize the distribution of support money, except
money collected under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 664, to satisfy a support debt owed to the IV-D custodian before the debt owed to
the state when the custodian stops receiving a public assistance grant.
(2) The division of child support may distribute support
payments to the payee under the support order or to another
person who has lawful physical custody of the child or custody with the payee's consent. The payee may file an application for an adjudicative proceeding to challenge distribution
to such other person. Prior to distributing support payments
to any person other than the payee, the registry shall:
(a) Obtain a written statement from the child's physical
custodian, under penalty of perjury, that the custodian has
lawful custody of the child or custody with the payee's consent;
(b) Mail to the responsible parent and to the payee at the
payee's last known address a copy of the physical custodian's
statement and a notice which states that support payments
will be sent to the physical custodian; and
(c) File a copy of the notice with the clerk of the court
that entered the original support order.
(3) If the Washington state support registry distributes a
support payment to a person in error, the registry may obtain
restitution by means of a set-off against future payments
received on behalf of the person receiving the erroneous payment, or may act according to RCW 74.20A.270 as deemed
appropriate. Any set-off against future support payments
shall be limited to amounts collected on the support debt and
ten percent of amounts collected as current support.
(4) The division of child support shall ensure that the
fifty dollar pass through payment, as required by 42 U.S.C.
Sec. 657 before the adoption of P.L. 104-193, is terminated
immediately upon July 27, 1997, and all rules to the contrary
adopted before July 27, 1997, are without force and effect.
[1997 c 58 § 933; 1991 c 367 § 38; 1989 c 360 § 34.]
Short title—Part headings, captions, table of contents not law—
Exemptions and waivers from federal law—Conflict with federal
[Title 26 RCW—page 88]
26.23.040