2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.310 Securities exempt from registration. RCW
21.20.140 through 21.20.300, inclusive, and 21.20.327 do not
apply to any of the following securities:
* * *
instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing; or any certificate of deposit for any of the foregoing; but this exemption
does not include any security payable solely from revenues to
be received from a nongovernmental industrial or commercial enterprise unless such payments are made or unconditionally guaranteed by a person whose securities are exempt
from registration by subsection (7) or (8) of this section:
PROVIDED, That the director, by rule or order, may exempt
any security payable solely from revenues to be received
from a nongovernmental industrial or commercial enterprise
if the director finds that registration with respect to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors.
(2) Any security issued or guaranteed by Canada, any
Canadian province, any political subdivision of any such
province, any agency or corporate or other instrumentality of
one or more of the foregoing, or any other foreign government with which the United States currently maintains diplomatic relations, if the security is recognized as a valid obligation by the issuer or guarantor; but this exemption does not
include any security payable solely from revenues to be
received from a nongovernmental industrial or commercial
enterprise unless such payments shall be made or unconditionally guaranteed by a person whose securities are exempt
from registration by subsection (7) or (8) of this section.
(3) Any security issued by and representing an interest in
or a debt of, or guaranteed by, any bank organized under the
laws of the United States, or any bank or trust company organized or supervised under the laws of any state.
(4) Any security issued by and representing an interest in
or a debt of, or guaranteed by, any federal savings and loan
association, or any building and loan or similar association
[Title 21 RCW—page 13]
21.20.320
Title 21 RCW: Securities and Investments
organized under the laws of any state and authorized to do
business in this state.
(5) Any security issued by and representing an interest in
or a debt of, or insured or guaranteed by, any insurance company authorized to do business in this state.
(6) Any security issued or guaranteed by any federal
credit union or any credit union, industrial loan association,
or similar association organized and supervised under the
laws of this state.
(7) Any security issued or guaranteed by any railroad,
other common carrier, public utility, or holding company
which is (a) a registered holding company under the public
utility holding company act of 1935 or a subsidiary of such a
company within the meaning of that act; (b) regulated in
respect of its rates and charges by a governmental authority
of the United States or any state or municipality; or (c) regulated in respect of the issuance or guarantee of the security by
a governmental authority of the United States, any state, Canada, or any Canadian province; and equipment trust certificates in respect of equipment conditionally sold or leased to a
railroad or public utility, if other securities issued by such
railroad or public utility would be exempt under this subsection.
(8) Any security which meets the criteria for investment
grade securities that the director may adopt by rule.
(9) Any prime quality negotiable commercial paper not
intended to be marketed to the general public and not advertised for sale to the general public that is of a type eligible for
discounting by federal reserve banks, that arises out of a current transaction or the proceeds of which have been or are to
be used for a current transaction, and that evidences an obligation to pay cash within nine months of the date of issuance,
exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal of such paper
which is likewise limited, or any guarantee of such paper or
of any such renewal.
(10) Any security issued in connection with an
employee's stock purchase, savings, pension, profit-sharing,
or similar benefit plan if: (a) The plan meets the requirements for qualification as a pension, profit sharing, or stock
bonus plan under section 401 of the internal revenue code, as
an incentive stock option plan under section 422 of the internal revenue code, as a nonqualified incentive stock option
plan adopted with or as a supplement to an incentive stock
option plan under section 422 of the internal revenue code, or
as an employee stock purchase plan under section 423 of the
internal revenue code; or (b) the director is notified in writing
with a copy of the plan thirty days before offering the plan to
employees in this state. In the event of late filing of notification the director may upon application, for good cause excuse
such late filing if he or she finds it in the public interest to
grant such relief.
(11) Any security issued by any person organized and
operated as a nonprofit organization as defined in RCW
84.36.800(4) exclusively for religious, educational, fraternal,
or charitable purposes and which nonprofit organization also
possesses a current tax exempt status under the laws of the
United States, which security is offered or sold only to persons who, prior to their solicitation for the purchase of said
securities, were members of, contributors to, or listed as participants in, the organization, or their relatives, if such nonprofit organization first files a notice specifying the terms of
[Title 21 RCW—page 14]
the offering and the director does not by order disallow the
exemption within the next ten full business days: PROVIDED, That no offerings may be made until expiration of
the ten full business days. Every such nonprofit organization
which files a notice of exemption of such securities shall pay
a filing fee as set forth in RCW 21.20.340(11) as now or hereafter amended.
The notice shall consist of the following:
(a) The name and address of the issuer;
* * *