2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.165 Procedure to amend articles of incorporation. Amendments to the articles of incorporation shall be
made in the following manner:
(1) Where there are members having voting rights, with
regard to the question, the board of directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the proposed amendment and directing
that it be submitted to a vote at a meeting of members having
voting rights, which may be either an annual or a special
meeting. Notice in the form of a record setting forth the proposed amendment or a summary of the changes to be effected
thereby shall be given to each member entitled to vote at such
meeting within the time and in the manner provided in this
chapter for the giving of notice of meetings of members. The
proposed amendment shall be adopted upon receiving at least
two-thirds of the votes which members present at such meeting or represented by proxy are entitled to cast.
(2) Where there are no members, or no members having
voting rights, with regard to the question, an amendment
shall be adopted at a meeting of the board of directors upon
receiving the vote of a majority of the directors in office.
Any number of amendments may be submitted and voted
upon at any one meeting. [2004 c 265 § 16; 1986 c 240 § 27;
1967 c 235 § 34.]
24.03.170