2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.86.080 Compensation. (1) In any real estate transaction, the broker's compensation may be paid by the seller,
the buyer, a third party, or by sharing the compensation
between brokers.
(2) An agreement to pay or payment of compensation
does not establish an agency relationship between the party
who paid the compensation and the licensee.
(3) A seller may agree that a seller's agent may share
with another broker the compensation paid by the seller.
(4) A buyer may agree that a buyer's agent may share
with another broker the compensation paid by the buyer.
(5) A broker may be compensated by more than one
party for real estate brokerage services in a real estate transaction, if those parties consent in writing at or before the time
of signing an offer in the transaction.
(6) A buyer's agent or dual agent may receive compensation based on the purchase price without breaching any duty
to the buyer.
(7) Nothing contained in this chapter negates the requirement that an agreement authorizing or employing a licensee
to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission be in writing and signed by the seller or buyer. [1997 c
217 § 6; 1996 c 179 § 8.]
Real estate agency pamphlet—1997 c 217 §§ 1-6: See note following
RCW 18.86.120.
Effective date—1997 c 217 §§ 1-6 and 8: See note following RCW
18.86.020.
(2004 Ed.)