2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.600.200 Interschool athletic and other extracurricular activities for students, regulation of—Delegation,
conditions. Each school district board of directors is hereby
granted and shall exercise the authority to control, supervise
and regulate the conduct of interschool athletic activities and
other interschool extracurricular activities of an athletic, cultural, social or recreational nature for students of the district.
A board of directors may delegate control, supervision and
regulation of any such activity to the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association or any other voluntary nonprofit
entity and compensate such entity for services provided, subject to the following conditions:
(1) The voluntary nonprofit entity shall submit an annual
report to the state board of education of student appeal determinations, assets, and financial receipts and disbursements at
such time and in such detail as the state board shall establish
by rule;
(2) The voluntary nonprofit entity shall not discriminate
in connection with employment or membership upon its governing board, or otherwise in connection with any function it
performs, on the basis of race, creed, national origin, sex or
marital status;
(3) Any rules and policies applied by the voluntary nonprofit entity which govern student participation in any interschool activity shall be written and subject to the annual
[Title 28A RCW—page 218]
review and approval of the state board of education at such
time as it shall establish;
(4) All amendments and repeals of such rules and policies shall be subject to the review and approval of the state
board; and
(5) Such rules and policies shall provide for notice of the
reasons and a fair opportunity to contest such reasons prior to
a final determination to reject a student's request to participate in or to continue in an interschool activity. Any such
decision shall be considered a decision of the school district
conducting the activity in which the student seeks to participate or was participating and may be appealed pursuant to
RCW 28A.645.010 through 28A.645.030. [1990 c 33 § 502;
1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 32 § 1. Formerly RCW 28A.58.125.]
School buses, transport of general public to interscholastic activities—Limitations: RCW 28A.160.100.
28A.600.210