2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.71A.030 Limitations on practice. A physician
assistant may practice medicine in this state only with the
approval of the practice arrangement plan by the commission
and only to the extent permitted by the commission. A physician assistant who has received a license but who has not
received commission approval of the practice arrangement
plan under RCW 18.71A.040 may not practice. A physician
assistant shall be subject to discipline under chapter 18.130
RCW. [1994 sp.s. c 9 § 320; 1993 c 28 § 6; 1990 c 196 § 3;
1971 ex.s. c 30 § 3.]
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
18.71A.040