2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.410.040 Initial-level certificates. The state board
of education shall adopt rules providing that, except as provided in this section, all individuals qualifying for an initiallevel teaching certificate after August 31, 1992, shall possess
a baccalaureate degree in the arts, sciences, and/or humanities and have fulfilled the requirements for teacher certification pursuant to RCW 28A.305.130 (1) and (2). However,
candidates for grades preschool through eight certificates
shall have fulfilled the requirements for a major as part of
their baccalaureate degree. If the major is in early childhood
education, elementary education, or special education, the
candidate must have at least thirty quarter hours or twenty
semester hours in one academic field. [1992 c 141 § 101;
1990 c 33 § 406. Prior: 1989 c 402 § 1; 1989 c 29 § 1; 1987
c 525 § 212. Formerly RCW 28A.70.040.]
28A.410.040
Findings—1992 c 141: "The legislature finds that the educational
needs of students when they leave the public school system has [have]
increased dramatically in the past two decades. If young people are to prosper in our democracy and if our nation is to grow economically, it is imperative that the overall level of learning achieved by students be significantly
increased.
To achieve this higher level of learning, the legislature finds that the
state of Washington needs to develop a performance-based school system.
Instead of maintaining burdensome state accountability laws and rules that
dictate educational offerings, the state needs to hold schools accountable for
their performance based on what their students learn.
The legislature further finds moving toward a performance-based
accountability system will require repealing state laws and rules that inhibit
the freedom of school boards and professional educators to carry out their
work, and also will require that significantly more decisions be made at the
school district and school building levels. In addition, it will be necessary to
set high expectations for students, to identify what is expected of all students,
and to develop a rigorous academic assessment system to determine if these
expectations have been achieved.
The legislature further finds that the governor's council on education
reform and funding will, by December 1992, identify broad student learning
goals. Subject to decisions made by the 1993 legislature, the legislature finds
that it is critical that an organization be established to continue the council's
work in identifying necessary student skills and knowledge, to develop student assessment and school accountability systems, and to take other steps
necessary to develop a performance-based education system.
(2004 Ed.)
28A.410.060
The legislature further finds that there is a need for high quality professional development as the state implements a performance-based system.
Professional development must be available to schools and school districts to
maintain quality control and to assure access to proven research on effective
teaching." [1992 c 141 § 1.]
Part headings—1992 c 141: "Part headings as used in this act constitute no part of the law." [1992 c 141 § 601.]
Severability—1992 c 141: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1992 c 141 § 602.]
Intent—1987 c 525 §§ 201-233: "The legislature intends to enhance
the education of the state's youth by improving the quality of teaching. The
legislature intends to establish a framework for teacher and principal preparation programs and to recognize teaching as a profession.
The legislature finds that the quality of teacher preparation programs is
enhanced when a planned, sequenced approach is used that provides for the
application of practice to academic course work.
The legislature supports better integration of the elements of teacher
preparation programs including knowledge of subject matter, teaching methods, and actual teaching experiences.
The legislature finds that establishing: (1) A teaching internship program; (2) a post-baccalaureate program resulting in a masters degree; (3)
stronger requirements for earning principal credentials; and (4) a review of
the preparation standards for school principals and educational staff associates are appropriate next steps in enhancing the quality of educational personnel in Washington." [1987 c 525 § 201.]
Short title—1987 c 525 §§ 202-233: "Sections 202 through 233 of this
act shall be known as the professional educator excellence act of 1987."
[1987 c 525 § 234.]
Severability—1987 c 525: See note following RCW 28A.300.050.
28A.410.050