2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.260 Modification of parenting plan or custody
decree. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4),
(5), (6), (8), and (10) of this section, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it finds,
* * *
child and the parent with whom the child does not reside a
majority of the time if it finds that the reduction or restriction
would serve and protect the best interests of the child using
the criteria in RCW 26.09.191.
(5) The court may order adjustments to the residential
aspects of a parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial
change in circumstances of either parent or of the child, and
without consideration of the factors set forth in subsection (2)
of this section, if the proposed modification is only a minor
modification in the residential schedule that does not change
the residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority
of the time and:
(a) Does not exceed twenty-four full days in a calendar
year; or
(b) Is based on a change of residence of the parent with
whom the child does not reside the majority of the time or an
involuntary change in work schedule by a parent which
makes the residential schedule in the parenting plan impractical to follow; or
(c) Does not result in a schedule that exceeds ninety
overnights per year in total, if the court finds that, at the time
the petition for modification is filed, the decree of dissolution
or parenting plan does not provide reasonable time with the
parent with whom the child does not reside a majority of the
time, and further, the court finds that it is in the best interests
of the child to increase residential time with the parent in
excess of the residential time period in (a) of this subsection.
However, any motion under this subsection (5)(c) is subject
to the factors established in subsection (2) of this section if
the party bringing the petition has previously been granted a
modification under this same subsection within twenty-four
months of the current motion. Relief granted under this section shall not be the sole basis for adjusting or modifying
child support.
(6) The court may order adjustments to the residential
aspects of a parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit
or restrain a relocation of the child. The person objecting to
the relocation of the child or the relocating person's proposed
revised residential schedule may file a petition to modify the
parenting plan, including a change of the residence in which
the child resides the majority of the time, without a showing
of adequate cause other than the proposed relocation itself. A
hearing to determine adequate cause for modification shall
not be required so long as the request for relocation of the
child is being pursued. In making a determination of a modification pursuant to relocation of the child, the court shall
first determine whether to permit or restrain the relocation of
the child using the procedures and standards provided in
RCW 26.09.405 through 26.09.560. Following that determination, the court shall determine what modification pursuant
to relocation should be made, if any, to the parenting plan or
custody order or visitation order.
(2004 Ed.)
Dissolution of Marriage—Legal Separation
* * *