2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.440 Notice—Contents and delivery. (1) Except
as provided in RCW 26.09.450 and 26.09.460, the notice of
an intended relocation of the child must be given by:
(a) Personal service or any form of mail requiring a
return receipt; and
(b) No less than:
(i) Sixty days before the date of the intended relocation
of the child; or
(ii) No more than five days after the date that the person
knows the information required to be furnished under subsection (2) of this section, if the person did not know and could
not reasonably have known the information in sufficient time
to provide the sixty-days' notice, and it is not reasonable to
delay the relocation.
(2)(a) The notice of intended relocation of the child must
include: (i) An address at which service of process may be
accomplished during the period for objection; (ii) a brief
statement of the specific reasons for the intended relocation
of the child; and (iii) a notice to the nonrelocating person that
an objection to the intended relocation of the child or to the
relocating person's proposed revised residential schedule
must be filed with the court and served on the opposing person within thirty days or the relocation of the child will be
permitted and the residential schedule may be modified pursuant to RCW 26.09.500. The notice shall not be deemed to
be in substantial compliance for purposes of RCW 26.09.470
unless the notice contains the following statement: "THE
RELOCATION OF THE CHILD WILL BE PERMITTED
AND THE PROPOSED REVISED RESIDENTIAL
SCHEDULE MAY BE CONFIRMED UNLESS, WITHIN
THIRTY DAYS, YOU FILE A PETITION AND MOTION
WITH THE COURT TO BLOCK THE RELOCATION OR
OBJECT TO THE PROPOSED REVISED RESIDENTIAL
SCHEDULE AND SERVE THE PETITION AND
MOTION ON THE PERSON PROPOSING RELOCATION
AND ALL OTHER PERSONS ENTITLED BY COURT
ORDER TO RESIDENTIAL TIME OR VISITATION
WITH THE CHILD."
(b) Except as provided in RCW 26.09.450 and
26.09.460, the following information shall also be included in
every notice of intended relocation of the child, if available:
(i) The specific street address of the intended new residence, if known, or as much of the intended address as is
known, such as city and state;
(ii) The new mailing address, if different from the
intended new residence address;
(iii) The new home telephone number;
(iv) The name and address of the child's new school and
day care facility, if applicable;
(v) The date of the intended relocation of the child; and
(vi) A proposal in the form of a proposed parenting plan
for a revised schedule of residential time or visitation with the
child, if any.
(3) A person required to give notice of an intended relocation of the child has a continuing duty to promptly update
the information required with the notice as that new information becomes known. [2000 c 21 § 6.]
Intent—Captions not law—2000 c 21: See notes following RCW
26.09.405.
(2004 Ed.)
26.09.470
26.09.450