2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.190 Preplacement report—Requirements—
Fees. (1) Any person may at any time request an agency, the
department, an individual approved by the court, or a qualified salaried court employee to prepare a preplacement
report. A certificate signed under penalty of perjury by the
person preparing the report specifying his or her qualifications as required in this chapter shall be attached to or filed
with each preplacement report and shall include a statement
of training or experience that qualifies the person preparing
the report to discuss relevant adoption issues. A person may
have more than one preplacement report prepared. All preplacement reports shall be filed with the court in which the
petition for adoption is filed.
(2) The preplacement report shall be a written document
setting forth all relevant information relating to the fitness of
the person requesting the report as an adoptive parent. The
report shall be based on a study which shall include an investigation of the home environment, family life, health, facilities, and resources of the person requesting the report. The
report shall include a list of the sources of information on
which the report is based. The report shall include a recommendation as to the fitness of the person requesting the report
to be an adoptive parent. The report shall also verify that the
(2004 Ed.)
Adoption
following issues were discussed with the prospective adoptive parents:
(a) The concept of adoption as a lifelong developmental
process and commitment;
(b) The potential for the child to have feelings of identity
confusion and loss regarding separation from the birth parents;
(c) Disclosure of the fact of adoption to the child;
(d) The child's possible questions about birth parents and
relatives; and
(e) The relevance of the child's racial, ethnic, and cultural heritage.
(3) All preplacement reports shall include an investigation of the conviction record, pending charges, or disciplinary
board final decisions of prospective adoptive parents. The
investigation shall include an examination of state and
national criminal identification data provided by the Washington state patrol criminal identification system as described
in chapter 43.43 RCW.
(4) An agency, the department, or a court approved individual may charge a reasonable fee based on the time spent in
conducting the study and preparing the preplacement report.
The court may set a reasonable fee for conducting the study
and preparing the report when a court employee has prepared
the report. An agency, the department, a court approved individual, or the court may reduce or waive the fee if the financial condition of the person requesting the report so warrants.
An agency's, the department's, or court approved individual's,
fee is subject to review by the court upon request of the person requesting the report.
(5) The person requesting the report shall designate to
the agency, the department, the court approved individual, or
the court in writing the county in which the preplacement
report is to be filed. If the person requesting the report has not
filed a petition for adoption, the report shall be indexed in the
name of the person requesting the report and a cause number
shall be assigned. A fee shall not be charged for filing the
report. The applicable filing fee may be charged at the time a
petition governed by this chapter is filed. Any subsequent
preplacement reports shall be filed together with the original
report.
(6) A copy of the completed preplacement report shall be
delivered to the person requesting the report.
(7) A person may request that a report not be completed.
A reasonable fee may be charged for the value of work done.
[1991 c 136 § 3; 1990 c 146 § 3; 1984 c 155 § 19.]