2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.180 Relation between franchisor and franchisee—Rights and prohibitions. Without limiting the other
provisions of this chapter, the following specific rights and
prohibitions shall govern the relation between the franchisor
or subfranchisor and the franchisees:
(1) The parties shall deal with each other in good faith.
(2) For the purposes of this chapter and without limiting
its general application, it shall be an unfair or deceptive act or
practice or an unfair method of competition and therefore
unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to:
(a) Restrict or inhibit the right of the franchisees to join
an association of franchisees.
(b) Require a franchisee to purchase or lease goods or
services of the franchisor or from approved sources of supply
unless and to the extent that the franchisor satisfies the burden of proving that such restrictive purchasing agreements
are reasonably necessary for a lawful purpose justified on
business grounds, and do not substantially affect competition: PROVIDED, That this provision shall not apply to the
initial inventory of the franchise. In determining whether a
requirement to purchase or lease goods or services constitutes
an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of
competition the courts shall be guided by the decisions of the
courts of the United States interpreting and applying the antitrust laws of the United States.
(c) Discriminate between franchisees in the charges
offered or made for royalties, goods, services, equipment,
rentals, advertising services, or in any other business dealing,
unless and to the extent that the franchisor satisfies the burden of proving that any classification of or discrimination
between franchisees is: (i) Reasonable, (ii) based on franchises granted at materially different times and such discrimination is reasonably related to such difference in time, or is
based on other proper and justifiable distinctions considering
the purposes of this chapter, and (iii) is not arbitrary. However, nothing in (c) of this subsection precludes negotiation
[Title 19 RCW—page 151]
19.100.184
* * *
thirty days, to cure such default, or if such default cannot reasonably be cured within thirty days, the failure of the franchisee to initiate within thirty days substantial and continuing
action to cure such default: PROVIDED, That after three
willful and material breaches of the same term of the franchise agreement occurring within a twelve-month period, for
which the franchisee has been given notice and an opportunity to cure as provided in this subsection, the franchisor may
terminate the agreement upon any subsequent willful and
material breach of the same term within the twelve-month
period without providing notice or opportunity to cure: PROVIDED FURTHER, That a franchisor may terminate a franchise without giving prior notice or opportunity to cure a
default if the franchisee: (i) Is adjudicated a bankrupt or
insolvent; (ii) makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or similar disposition of the assets of the franchise busi[Title 19 RCW—page 152]
ness; (iii) voluntarily abandons the franchise business; or (iv)
is convicted of or pleads guilty or no contest to a charge of
violating any law relating to the franchise business. Upon termination for good cause, the franchisor shall purchase from
the franchisee at a fair market value at the time of termination, the franchisee's inventory and supplies, exclusive of (i)
personalized materials which have no value to the franchisor;
(ii) inventory and supplies not reasonably required in the conduct of the franchise business; and (iii), if the franchisee is to
retain control of the premises of the franchise business, any
inventory and supplies not purchased from the franchisor or
on his express requirement: PROVIDED, That a franchisor
may offset against amounts owed to a franchisee under this
subsection any amounts owed by such franchisee to the franchisor. [1991 c 226 § 11; 1980 c 63 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 33 §
4; 1972 ex.s. c 116 § 10; 1971 ex.s. c 252 § 18.]
19.100.184