2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.08.560 Shareholder authorized indemnification
and advancement of expenses. (1) If authorized by the articles of incorporation, a bylaw adopted or ratified by the
shareholders, or a resolution adopted or ratified, before or
after the event, by the shareholders, a corporation shall have
power to indemnify or agree to indemnify a director made a
party to a proceeding, or obligate itself to advance or reimburse expenses incurred in a proceeding, without regard to
the limitations in RCW 23B.08.510 through 23B.08.550, provided that no such indemnity shall indemnify any director
from or on account of:
(a) Acts or omissions of the director finally adjudged to
be intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law;
(b) Conduct of the director finally adjudged to be in violation of RCW 23B.08.310; or
(c) Any transaction with respect to which it was finally
adjudged that such director personally received a benefit in
money, property, or services to which the director was not
legally entitled.
(2) Unless the articles of incorporation, or a bylaw or resolution adopted or ratified by the shareholders, provide otherwise, any determination as to any indemnity or advance of
expenses under subsection (1) of this section shall be made in
accordance with RCW 23B.08.550. [1989 c 165 § 111.]