2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.050 Abuse or neglect of child—Duty of law
enforcement agency or department of social and health
services—Taking child into custody without court order,
when. Upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible
occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency
or the department of social and health services must investigate and provide the protective services section with a report
in accordance with chapter 74.13 RCW, and where necessary
to refer such report to the court.
A law enforcement officer may take, or cause to be
taken, a child into custody without a court order if there is
probable cause to believe that the child is abused or neglected
and that the child would be injured or could not be taken into
custody if it were necessary to first obtain a court order pursuant to RCW 13.34.050. The law enforcement agency or the
department of social and health services investigating such a
report is hereby authorized to photograph such a child for the
(2004 Ed.)