2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.100.050 Organization of professional service corporations authorized generally—Architects, engineers,
and health care professionals—Nonprofit corporations.
(1) An individual or group of individuals duly licensed or
otherwise legally authorized to render the same professional
services within this state may organize and become a shareholder or shareholders of a professional corporation for pecuniary profit under the provisions of Title 23B RCW for the
purpose of rendering professional service. One or more of the
legally authorized individuals shall be the incorporators of
the professional corporation.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
registered architects and registered engineers may own stock
[Title 18 RCW—page 245]
18.100.060
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
in and render their individual professional services through
one professional service corporation.
(3) Licensed health care professionals, providing services to enrolled participants either directly or through
arrangements with a health maintenance organization registered under chapter 48.46 RCW or federally qualified health
maintenance organization, may own stock in and render their
individual professional services through one professional service corporation.
(4) Professionals may organize a nonprofit nonstock corporation under this chapter and chapter 24.03 RCW to provide professional services, and the provisions of this chapter
relating to stock and referring to Title 23B RCW shall not
apply to any such corporation.
(5)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, health care professionals who are licensed or certified
pursuant to chapters 18.06, 18.225, 18.22, 18.25, 18.29,
18.34, 18.35, 18.36A, 18.50, 18.53, 18.55, 18.57, 18.57A,
18.64, 18.71, 18.71A, 18.79, 18.83, 18.89, 18.108, and