2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.21A.100 Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident.
(Contingent effective date.) (1) In a proceeding to establish
or enforce a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator
if:
(a) The individual is personally served with a citation,
summons, or notice within this state;
(b) The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state
by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or
by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving
any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(c) The individual resided with the child in this state;
(d) The individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(e) The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or
directives of the individual;
(f) The individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this
state and the child may have been conceived by that act of
intercourse;
(g) The individual asserted parentage in the putative
father registry maintained in this state by the state registrar of
vital statistics; or
(h) There is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
(2) The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subsection (1) of this section or in any other law of this state may not
be used to acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal of the
state to modify a child support order of another state unless
the requirements of RCW 26.21A.550 or 26.21A.570 are
met.
(3) Personal jurisdiction acquired under subsection (1) of
this section continues so long as the tribunal of this state that
acquired personal jurisdiction has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to enforce or modify its order. [2002 c 198 § 201.]
Contingent effective date—2002 c 198: See RCW 26.21A.900.
26.21A.105