2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.021 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter, unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Abandoned" means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.
(2) "Child" means an individual who has not attained
eighteen years of age.
(3) "Child custody determination" means a judgment,
decree, parenting plan, or other order of a court providing for
the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect
to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial,
and modification order. The term does not include an order
relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an
individual.
(4) "Child custody proceeding" means a proceeding in
which legal custody, physical custody, a parenting plan, or
visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes
a proceeding for dissolution, divorce, separation, neglect,
abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of
parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in
which the issue may appear. The term does not include a proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, emancipation proceedings under chapter 13.64 RCW, proceedings under chapter 13.32A RCW, or enforcement under Article 3.
(5) "Commencement" means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.
(2004 Ed.)
26.27.041
(6) "Court" means an entity authorized under the law of
a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child custody determination.
(7) "Home state" means the state in which a child lived
with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a
child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six
months of age, the term means the state in which the child
lived from birth with a parent or person acting as a parent. A
period of temporary absence of a child, parent, or person acting as a parent is part of the period.
(8) "Initial determination" means the first child custody
determination concerning a particular child.
(9) "Issuing court" means the court that makes a child
custody determination for which enforcement is sought under
this chapter.
(10) "Issuing state" means the state in which a child custody determination is made.
(11) "Modification" means a child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made
after a previous determination concerning the same child,
whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous
determination.
(12) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any
other legal or commercial entity.
(13) "Person acting as a parent" means a person, other
than a parent, who:
(a) Has physical custody of the child or has had physical
custody for a period of six consecutive months, including any
temporary absence, within one year immediately before the
commencement of a child custody proceeding; and
(b) Has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims
a right to legal custody under the law of this state.
(14) "Physical custody" means the physical care and
supervision of a child.
(15) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin
Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States.
(16) "Tribe" means an Indian tribe or band, or Alaskan
Native village, that is recognized by federal law or formally
acknowledged by a state.
(17) "Warrant" means an order issued by a court authorizing law enforcement officers to take physical custody of a
child. [2001 c 65 § 102.]
26.27.031