2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.12.240 Annual appropriations—Control of
expenditures. After a library shall have been established or
library service contracted for, the legislative body of the governmental unit for which the library was established or the
service engaged, shall appropriate money annually for the
support of the library. All funds for the library, whether
derived from taxation or otherwise, shall be in the custody of
the treasurer of the governmental unit, and shall be designated by him in some manner for identification, and shall not
be used for any but library purposes. The board of trustees
shall have the exclusive control of expenditures for library
purposes subject to any examination of accounts required by
the state and money shall be paid for library purposes only
upon vouchers of the board of trustees, without further audit.
The board shall not make expenditures or incur indebtedness
in any year in excess of the amount of money appropriated
and/or available for library purposes. [1965 c 122 § 4; 1941
c 65 § 9; 1939 c 108 § 3; 1935 c 119 § 10; Rem. Supp. 1941