2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.070 Ex parte temporary order for protection.
(1) Where an application under this section alleges that irreparable injury could result from domestic violence if an order
is not issued immediately without prior notice to the respondent, the court may grant an ex parte temporary order for protection, pending a full hearing, and grant relief as the court
deems proper, including an order:
(a) Restraining any party from committing acts of
domestic violence;
(b) Restraining any party from going onto the grounds of
or entering the dwelling that the parties share, from the residence, workplace, or school of the other, or from the day care
or school of a child until further order of the court;
(c) Prohibiting any party from knowingly coming within,
or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance from a
specified location;
(d) Restraining any party from interfering with the
other's custody of the minor children or from removing the
children from the jurisdiction of the court;
(e) Restraining any party from having any contact with
the victim of domestic violence or the victim's children or
members of the victim's household; and
(f) Considering the provisions of RCW 9.41.800.
(2) Irreparable injury under this section includes but is
not limited to situations in which the respondent has recently
threatened petitioner with bodily injury or has engaged in
acts of domestic violence against the petitioner.
(3) The court shall hold an ex parte hearing in person or
by telephone on the day the petition is filed or on the following judicial day.
(4) An ex parte temporary order for protection shall be
effective for a fixed period not to exceed fourteen days or
twenty-four days if the court has permitted service by publication under RCW 26.50.085 or by mail under RCW