2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.240 Visitation rights—Person other than parent—Grandparents' visitation rights. (1) A person other
than a parent may petition the court for visitation with a child
at any time or may intervene in a pending dissolution, legal
separation, or modification of parenting plan proceeding. A
person other than a parent may not petition for visitation
under this section unless the child's parent or parents have
commenced an action under this chapter.
(2) A petition for visitation with a child by a person other
than a parent must be filed in the county in which the child
resides.
(3) A petition for visitation or a motion to intervene pursuant to this section shall be dismissed unless the petitioner or
intervenor can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence
that a significant relationship exists with the child with whom
visitation is sought. If the petition or motion is dismissed for
failure to establish the existence of a significant relationship,
the petitioner or intervenor shall be ordered to pay reasonable
attorney's fees and costs to the parent, parents, other custodian, or representative of the child who responds to this petition or motion.
(4) The court may order visitation between the petitioner
or intervenor and the child between whom a significant relationship exists upon a finding supported by the evidence that
the visitation is in the child's best interests.
(5)(a) Visitation with a grandparent shall be presumed to
be in the child's best interests when a significant relationship
has been shown to exist. This presumption may be rebutted
by a preponderance of evidence showing that visitation
would endanger the child's physical, mental, or emotional
health.
(b) If the court finds that reasonable visitation by a
grandparent would be in the child's best interest except for
hostilities that exist between the grandparent and one or both
of the parents or person with whom the child lives, the court
may set the matter for mediation under RCW 26.09.015.
(6) The court may consider the following factors when
making a determination of the child's best interests:
(a) The strength of the relationship between the child and
the petitioner;
(b) The relationship between each of the child's parents
or the person with whom the child is residing and the petitioner;
(c) The nature and reason for either parent's objection to
granting the petitioner visitation;
(d) The effect that granting visitation will have on the
relationship between the child and the child's parents or the
person with whom the child is residing;
[Title 26 RCW—page 21]
26.09.255
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
(e) The residential time sharing arrangements between
the parents;
(f) The good faith of the petitioner;
(g) Any criminal history or history of physical, emotional, or sexual abuse or neglect by the petitioner; and
(h) Any other factor relevant to the child's best interest.
(7) The restrictions of RCW 26.09.191 that apply to parents shall be applied to a petitioner or intervenor who is not a
parent. The nature and extent of visitation, subject to these
restrictions, is in the discretion of the court.
(8) The court may order an investigation and report concerning the proposed visitation or may appoint a guardian ad
litem as provided in RCW 26.09.220.
(9) Visitation granted pursuant to this section shall be
incorporated into the parenting plan for the child.
(10) The court may modify or terminate visitation rights
granted pursuant to this section in any subsequent modification action upon a showing that the visitation is no longer in
the best interest of the child. [1996 c 177 § 1; 1989 c 375 §
13; 1987 c 460 § 18; 1977 ex.s. c 271 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157
§ 24.]
26.09.255