2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.010 Civil practice to govern—Designation of
proceedings—Decrees. (1) Except as otherwise specifically
provided herein, the practice in civil action shall govern all
proceedings under this chapter, except that trial by jury is dispensed with.
(2) A proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or a declaration concerning the validity of a marriage
shall be entitled "In re the marriage of . . . . . . and . . . . . ."
Such proceeding may be filed in the superior court of the
county where the petitioner resides.
(3) In cases where there has been no prior proceeding in
this state involving the marital status of the parties or support
obligations for a minor child, a separate parenting and support proceeding between the parents shall be entitled "In re
the parenting and support of . . . . . ."
(4) The initial pleading in all proceedings under this
chapter shall be denominated a petition. A responsive pleading shall be denominated a response. Other pleadings, and all
pleadings in other matters under this chapter shall be denominated as provided in the civil rules for superior court.
(5) In this chapter, "decree" includes "judgment".
(6) A decree of dissolution, of legal separation, or a declaration concerning the validity of a marriage shall not be
awarded to one of the parties, but shall provide that it affects
26.09.010
[Title 26 RCW—page 6]
the status previously existing between the parties in the manner decreed. [1989 c 375 § 1; 1987 c 460 § 1; 1975 c 32 § 1;
1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 1.]
26.09.015