2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.34.010 Purpose and construction. This chapter
shall be construed consistently with what is commercially
reasonable under the circumstances and to effectuate the following purposes:
(1) To facilitate commerce by means of reliable electronic messages;
(2) To ensure that electronic signatures are not denied
legal recognition solely because they are in electronic form;
(3) To provide a voluntary licensing mechanism for digital signature certification authorities by which businesses,
consumers, courts, government agencies, and other entities
can reasonably be assured as to the integrity, authenticity,
and nonrepudiation of a digitally signed electronic communication;
(4) To establish procedures governing the use of digital
signatures for official public business to provide reasonable
assurance of the integrity, authenticity, and nonrepudiation of
an electronic communication;
(5) To minimize the incidence of forged digital signatures and fraud in electronic commerce;
(6) To implement legally the general import of relevant
standards; and
(7) To establish, in coordination with states and other
reliability of electronic messages. [1999 c 287 § 1; 1996 c
250 § 102.]
Effective date—1999 c 287: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 13, 1999]." [1999 c 287 § 20.]
[Title 19 RCW—page 83]
19.34.020
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous