2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.146.0201 Loan originator, mortgage broker—
Prohibitions—Requirements. It is a violation of this chapter for a loan originator, mortgage broker required to be
licensed under this chapter, or mortgage broker otherwise
exempted from this chapter under RCW 19.146.020(1) (d) or
(f) in connection with a residential mortgage loan to:
(1) Directly or indirectly employ any scheme, device, or
artifice to defraud or mislead borrowers or lenders or to
defraud any person;
(2) Engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward
any person;
(3) Obtain property by fraud or misrepresentation;
(4) Solicit or enter into a contract with a borrower that
provides in substance that the mortgage broker may earn a fee
or commission through the mortgage broker's "best efforts"
to obtain a loan even though no loan is actually obtained for
the borrower;
(5) Solicit, advertise, or enter into a contract for specific
interest rates, points, or other financing terms unless the
terms are actually available at the time of soliciting, advertising, or contracting from a person exempt from licensing
under RCW 19.146.020(1) (f) or (g) or a lender with whom
the mortgage broker maintains a written correspondent or
loan brokerage agreement under RCW 19.146.040;
(6) Fail to make disclosures to loan applicants and noninstitutional investors as required by RCW 19.146.030 and
any other applicable state or federal law;
(7) Make, in any manner, any false or deceptive statement or representation with regard to the rates, points, or
other financing terms or conditions for a residential mortgage
loan or engage in bait and switch advertising;
(8) Negligently make any false statement or knowingly
and willfully make any omission of material fact in connection with any reports filed by a mortgage broker or in connection with any investigation conducted by the department;
(9) Make any payment, directly or indirectly, to any
appraiser of a property, for the purposes of influencing the
independent judgment of the appraiser with respect to the
value of the property;
(10) Advertise any rate of interest without conspicuously
disclosing the annual percentage rate implied by such rate of
interest or otherwise fail to comply with any requirement of
the truth-in-lending act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1601 and Regulation
Z, 12 C.F.R. Sec. 226, the real estate settlement procedures
act, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2601 and Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. Sec.
3500, or the equal credit opportunity act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1691
and Regulation B, Sec. 202.9, 202.11, and 202.12, as now or
hereafter amended, in any advertising of residential mortgage
loans or any other mortgage brokerage activity;
(11) Fail to pay third-party providers no later than thirty
days after the recording of the loan closing documents or
ninety days after completion of the third-party service,
whichever comes first, unless otherwise agreed or unless the
third-party service provider has been notified in writing that a
19.146.0201
(2004 Ed.)
19.146.0201
bona fide dispute exists regarding the performance or quality
of the third-party service;
(12) Collect, charge, attempt to collect or charge or use
* * *