2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.060 Relief—Duration—Realignment of designation of parties—Award of costs, service fees, and attorneys' fees. (1) Upon notice and after hearing, the court may
* * *
monitoring must be performed. The order also may include a
requirement that the respondent pay the costs of the monitoring. The court shall consider the ability of the respondent to
pay for electronic monitoring;
(j) Consider the provisions of RCW 9.41.800;
(k) Order possession and use of essential personal
effects. The court shall list the essential personal effects with
sufficient specificity to make it clear which property is
included; and
(l) Order use of a vehicle.
(2) If a protection order restrains the respondent from
contacting the respondent's minor children the restraint shall
be for a fixed period not to exceed one year. This limitation is
not applicable to orders for protection issued under chapter
26.09, 26.10, or 26.26 RCW. With regard to other relief, if
the petitioner has petitioned for relief on his or her own
behalf or on behalf of the petitioner's family or household
members or minor children, and the court finds that the
respondent is likely to resume acts of domestic violence
[Title 26 RCW—page 150]
against the petitioner or the petitioner's family or household
members or minor children when the order expires, the court
may either grant relief for a fixed period or enter a permanent
order of protection.
If the petitioner has petitioned for relief on behalf of the
respondent's minor children, the court shall advise the petitioner that if the petitioner wants to continue protection for a
period beyond one year the petitioner may either petition for
renewal pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or may seek
relief pursuant to the provisions of chapter 26.09 or 26.26
RCW.
(3) If the court grants an order for a fixed time period, the
petitioner may apply for renewal of the order by filing a petition for renewal at any time within the three months before
the order expires. The petition for renewal shall state the reasons why the petitioner seeks to renew the protection order.
Upon receipt of the petition for renewal the court shall order
a hearing which shall be not later than fourteen days from the
date of the order. Except as provided in RCW 26.50.085, personal service shall be made on the respondent not less than
five days before the hearing. If timely service cannot be made
the court shall set a new hearing date and shall either require
additional attempts at obtaining personal service or permit
service by publication as provided in RCW 26.50.085 or by
* * *
(5) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section,
no order for protection shall grant relief to any party except
upon notice to the respondent and hearing pursuant to a petition or counter-petition filed and served by the party seeking
relief in accordance with RCW 26.50.050.
(6) The court order shall specify the date the order
expires if any. The court order shall also state whether the
court issued the protection order following personal service,
service by publication, or service by mail and whether the
court has approved service by publication or mail of an order
issued under this section.
(7) If the court declines to issue an order for protection or
declines to renew an order for protection, the court shall state
in writing on the order the particular reasons for the court's
(2004 Ed.)
Domestic Violence Prevention
denial. [2000 c 119 § 15; 1999 c 147 § 2; 1996 c 248 § 13;
1995 c 246 § 7; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 457. Prior: 1992 c 143 § 2;
1992 c 111 § 4; 1992 c 86 § 4; 1989 c 411 § 1; 1987 c 460 §
55; 1985 c 303 § 5; 1984 c 263 § 7.]
*Reviser's note: Subsection (1)(f) of this section was renumbered as
subsection (1)(g) by 2000 c 119 § 15.
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
Findings—1992 c 111: See note following RCW 26.50.030.
Short title—Section captions—Effective date—Severability—1987
c 460: See RCW 26.09.910 through 26.09.913.
26.50.070