2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.18.220 Standard court forms—Mandatory use.
(1) The administrator for the courts shall develop not later
than July 1, 1991, standard court forms and format rules for
mandatory use by litigants in all actions commenced under
chapters 26.09, 26.10, and 26.26 RCW effective January 1,
1992. The administrator for the courts shall develop mandatory forms for financial affidavits for integration into the
worksheets. The forms shall be developed and approved not
later than September 1, 1992. The parties shall use the mandatory form for financial affidavits for actions commenced
on or after September 1, 1992. The administrator for the
courts has continuing responsibility to develop and revise
mandatory forms and format rules as appropriate.
(2) A party may delete unnecessary portions of the forms
according to the rules established by the administrator for the
courts. A party may supplement the mandatory forms with
additional material.
(3) A party's failure to use the mandatory forms or follow
the format rules shall not be a reason to dismiss a case, refuse
a filing, or strike a pleading. However, the court may require
the party to submit a corrected pleading and may impose
terms payable to the opposing party or payable to the court, or
both.
(4) The administrator for the courts shall distribute a
master copy of the forms to all county court clerks. The
administrator for the courts and county clerks shall distribute
the mandatory forms to the public upon request and may
charge for the cost of production and distribution of the
forms. Private vendors may distribute the mandatory forms.
Distribution may be in printed or electronic form. [1992 c
229 § 5; 1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 25.]
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
26.18.900