2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.16.250 Prohibited practices. No licensee or
employee of a licensee shall:
(1) Directly or indirectly aid or abet any unlicensed person to engage in business as a collection agency in this state
* * *
after a reasonable time has failed to pay the claim or has
failed to agree to make payments on the claim in a manner
acceptable to the licensee, and
(ii) The debtor has not in writing disputed any part of the
claim.
(10) Threaten the debtor with impairment of his credit
rating if a claim is not paid.
(11) Communicate with the debtor after notification in
writing from an attorney representing such debtor that all further communications relative to a claim should be addressed
to the attorney: PROVIDED, That if a licensee requests in
writing information from an attorney regarding such claim
and the attorney does not respond within a reasonable time,
the licensee may communicate directly with the debtor until
he or it again receives notification in writing that an attorney
is representing the debtor.
(12) Communicate with a debtor or anyone else in such a
manner as to harass, intimidate, threaten, or embarrass a
debtor, including but not limited to communication at an
unreasonable hour, with unreasonable frequency, by threats
of force or violence, by threats of criminal prosecution, and
by use of offensive language. A communication shall be presumed to have been made for the purposes of harassment if:
(a) It is made with a debtor or spouse in any form, manner, or place, more than three times in a single week;
(b) It is made with a debtor at his or her place of employment more than one time in a single week;
(c) It is made with the debtor or spouse at his or her place
of residence between the hours of 9:00 p.m. and 7:30 a.m.
(13) Communicate with the debtor through use of forms
or instruments that simulate the form or appearance of judicial process, the form or appearance of government documents, or the simulation of a form or appearance of a telegraphic or emergency message.
(14) Communicate with the debtor and represent or
imply that the existing obligation of the debtor may be or has
been increased by the addition of attorney fees, investigation
fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when in fact
such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing
obligation of such debtor.
(15) Threaten to take any action against the debtor which
the licensee cannot legally take at the time the threat is made.
(16) Send any telegram or make any telephone calls to a
debtor or concerning a debt or for the purpose of demanding
payment of a claim or seeking information about a debtor, for
which the charges are payable by the addressee or by the person to whom the call is made.
(17) In any manner convey the impression that the licensee is vouched for, bonded to or by, or is an instrumentality
of the state of Washington or any agency or department
thereof.
(18) Collect or attempt to collect in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by
statute, and, in the case of suit, attorney's fees and taxable
court costs. A licensee may collect or attempt to collect collection costs and fees, including contingent collection fees, as
authorized by a written agreement or contract, between the
(2004 Ed.)
Collection Agencies
licensee's client and the debtor, in the collection of a commercial claim. The amount charged to the debtor for collection
services shall not exceed thirty-five percent of the commercial claim.
(19) Procure from a debtor or collect or attempt to collect
on any written note, contract, stipulation, promise or
acknowledgment under which a debtor may be required to
pay any sum other than principal, allowable interest, except
as noted in subsection (18) of this section, and, in the case of
suit, attorney's fees and taxable court costs.
(20) Upon notification by a debtor that the debtor disputes all debts arising from a series of dishonored checks,
automated clearinghouse transactions on a demand deposit
account, or other preprinted written instruments, initiate oral
contact with a debtor more than one time in an attempt to collect from the debtor debts arising from the identified series of
dishonored checks, automated clearinghouse transactions on
a demand deposit account, or other preprinted written instruments when: (a) Within the previous one hundred eighty
days, in response to the licensee's attempt to collect the initial
debt assigned to the licensee and arising from the identified
series of dishonored checks, automated clearinghouse transactions on a demand deposit account, or other preprinted
written instruments, the debtor in writing notified the licensee
that the debtor's checkbook or other series of preprinted written instruments was stolen or fraudulently created; (b) the licensee has received from the debtor a certified copy of a police
report referencing the theft or fraudulent creation of the
checkbook, automated clearinghouse transactions on a
demand deposit account, or series of preprinted written
instruments; (c) in the written notification to the licensee or in
the police report, the debtor identified the financial institution
where the account was maintained, the account number, the
magnetic ink character recognition number, the full bank
routing and transit number, and the check numbers of the stolen checks, automated clearinghouse transactions on a
demand deposit account, or other preprinted written instruments, which check numbers included the number of the
check that is the subject of the licensee's collection efforts;
(d) the debtor provides, or within the previous one hundred
eighty days provided, to the licensee a legible copy of a government-issued photo identification, which contains the
debtor's signature and which was issued prior to the date of
the theft or fraud identified in the police report; and (e) the
* * *