2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.030 Reports—Duty and authority to make—
Duty of receiving agency—Duty to notify—Case planning
and consultation—Penalty for unauthorized exchange of
* * *
and children's ombudsman or any volunteer in the ombudsman's office has reasonable cause to believe that a child has
suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident,
or cause a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement
agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(b) The reporting requirement also applies to department
of corrections personnel who, in the course of their employment, observe offenders or the children with whom the
offenders are in contact. If, as a result of observations or
information received in the course of his or her employment,
(2004 Ed.)
Abuse of Children
any department of corrections personnel has reasonable cause
to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she
shall report the incident, or cause a report to be made, to the
proper law enforcement agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(c) The reporting requirement shall also apply to any
adult who has reasonable cause to believe that a child who
resides with them, has suffered severe abuse, and is able or
capable of making a report. For the purposes of this subsection, "severe abuse" means any of the following: Any single
act of abuse that causes physical trauma of sufficient severity
that, if left untreated, could cause death; any single act of sexual abuse that causes significant bleeding, deep bruising, or
significant external or internal swelling; or more than one act
of physical abuse, each of which causes bleeding, deep bruising, significant external or internal swelling, bone fracture, or
unconsciousness.
(d) The report must be made at the first opportunity, but
in no case longer than forty-eight hours after there is reasonable cause to believe that the child has suffered abuse or
neglect. The report must include the identity of the accused
if known.
(2) The reporting requirement of subsection (1) of this
section does not apply to the discovery of abuse or neglect
that occurred during childhood if it is discovered after the
child has become an adult. However, if there is reasonable
cause to believe other children are or may be at risk of abuse
or neglect by the accused, the reporting requirement of subsection (1) of this section does apply.
(3) Any other person who has reasonable cause to
believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect may report
such incident to the proper law enforcement agency or to the
department of social and health services as provided in RCW
26.44.040.
(4) The department, upon receiving a report of an incident of alleged abuse or neglect pursuant to this chapter,
involving a child who has died or has had physical injury or
injuries inflicted upon him or her other than by accidental
means or who has been subjected to alleged sexual abuse,
shall report such incident to the proper law enforcement
agency. In emergency cases, where the child's welfare is
endangered, the department shall notify the proper law
enforcement agency within twenty-four hours after a report is
received by the department. In all other cases, the department
shall notify the law enforcement agency within seventy-two
hours after a report is received by the department. If the
department makes an oral report, a written report must also
be made to the proper law enforcement agency within five
days thereafter.
(5) Any law enforcement agency receiving a report of an
* * *