2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.343.360 Oath of office. Every person elected or
appointed to the office of school director, before entering
upon the discharge of the duties thereof, shall take an oath or
affirmation to support the Constitution of the United States
and the state of Washington and to faithfully discharge the
duties of the office according to the best of his or her ability.
In case any official has a written appointment or commission,
the official's oath or affirmation shall be endorsed thereon
and sworn to before any officer authorized to administer
oaths. School officials are hereby authorized to administer all
oaths or affirmations pertaining to their respective offices
without charge or fee. All oaths of office, when properly
made, shall be filed with the county auditor. Every person
elected to the office of school director shall begin his or her
term of office at the first official meeting of the board of
directors following certification of the election results. [1990
c 33 § 314; 1988 c 187 § 1; 1986 c 167 § 16; 1969 ex.s. c 223