2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.320.330 School funds enumerated—Deposits—
Uses. School districts shall establish the following funds in
addition to those provided elsewhere by law:
(1) A general fund for maintenance and operation of the
school district to account for all financial operations of the
school district except those required to be accounted for in
another fund.
(2) A capital projects fund shall be established for major
capital purposes. All statutory references to a "building fund"
shall mean the capital projects fund so established. Money to
be deposited into the capital projects fund shall include, but
not be limited to, bond proceeds, proceeds from excess levies
authorized by RCW 84.52.053, state apportionment proceeds
as authorized by RCW 28A.150.270, and earnings from capital projects fund investments as authorized by RCW
28A.320.310 and 28A.320.320.
Money derived from the sale of bonds, including interest
earnings thereof, may only be used for those purposes
described in RCW 28A.530.010, except that accrued interest
paid for bonds shall be deposited in the debt service fund.
Money to be deposited into the capital projects fund shall
include but not be limited to rental and lease proceeds as
authorized by RCW 28A.335.060, and proceeds from the sale
of real property as authorized by RCW 28A.335.130.
Money legally deposited into the capital projects fund
from other sources may be used for the purposes described in
RCW 28A.530.010, and for the purposes of:
(a) Major renovation, including the replacement of facilities and systems where periodical repairs are no longer economical. Major renovation and replacement shall include, but
shall not be limited to, roofing, heating and ventilating systems, floor covering, and electrical systems.
(b) Renovation and rehabilitation of playfields, athletic
fields, and other district real property.
(c) The conduct of preliminary energy audits and energy
audits of school district buildings. For the purpose of this section:
(i) "Preliminary energy audits" means a determination of
the energy consumption characteristics of a building, including the size, type, rate of energy consumption, and major
energy using systems of the building.
(ii) "Energy audit" means a survey of a building or complex which identifies the type, size, energy use level, and
major energy using systems; which determines appropriate
energy conservation maintenance or operating procedures
and assesses any need for the acquisition and installation of
energy conservation measures, including solar energy and
renewable resource measures.
(iii) "Energy capital improvement" means the installation, or modification of the installation, of energy conservation measures in a building which measures are primarily
intended to reduce energy consumption or allow the use of an
alternative energy source.
(d) Those energy capital improvements which are identified as being cost-effective in the audits authorized by this
section.
(e) Purchase or installation of additional major items of
equipment and furniture: PROVIDED, That vehicles shall
not be purchased with capital projects fund money.
[Title 28A RCW—page 125]
28A.320.400
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
(f) Costs associated with implementing technology systems, facilities, and projects, including acquiring hardware,
licensing software, and on-line applications and training
related to the installation of the foregoing. However, the software or applications must be an integral part of the district's
technology systems, facilities, or projects.
(3) A debt service fund to provide for tax proceeds, other
revenues, and disbursements as authorized in chapter 39.44
RCW.
(4) An associated student body fund as authorized by
RCW 28A.325.030.
(5) Advance refunding bond funds and refunded bond
funds to provide for the proceeds and disbursements as
authorized in chapter 39.53 RCW. [2002 c 275 § 2; 1990 c 33
§ 337; 1983 c 59 § 13; 1982 c 191 § 6; 1981 c 250 § 2. Formerly RCW 28A.58.441.]
Declaration—2002 c 275: "The legislature recognizes and acknowledges that technology has become an integral part of the facilities and educational delivery systems in our schools. In order to prepare our state's students
to participate fully in our state's economy, substantial capital investments
must continue to be made in our schools' comprehensive technology systems, facilities, and projects. These investments are declared to be a major
capital purpose." [2002 c 275 § 1.]
Application—Effective date—Severability—1983 c 59: See notes
following RCW 28A.505.010.
Severability—1982 c 191: See note following RCW 28A.335.210.
Effective date—1981 c 250: See note following RCW 28A.335.060.
ELECTORS—QUALIFICATIONS, VOTING PLACE,
AND SPECIAL MEETINGS