2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.104.030 Compliance enjoined. It is unlawful:
(1) For any person to supervise, construct, alter, or
decommission a well without complying with the provisions
of this chapter and the rules for well construction adopted
pursuant to this chapter;
(2) For any person to cause a well to be constructed in
violation of the standards for well construction established by
this chapter and rules adopted by the department pursuant to
this chapter;
(3) For a prospective water well owner to have a water
well constructed without first obtaining a water right permit,
if a permit is required;
(4) For any person to construct, alter, or decommission a
well unless the fees required by RCW 18.104.055 have been
paid;
(5) For a person to tamper with or remove a well identification tag except during well alteration; and
(6) Except as provided in RCW 18.104.180, for any person to contract to engage in the construction of a well or to act
as a well operator without first obtaining a license pursuant to
this chapter. [1993 c 387 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 212 § 3.]
18.104.040