2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.52.010 Rate in absence of agreement—Application to consumer leases. (1) Every loan or forbearance of
money, goods, or thing in action shall bear interest at the rate
of twelve percent per annum where no different rate is agreed
to in writing between the parties: PROVIDED, That with
regard to any transaction heretofore or hereafter entered into
subject to this section, if an agreement in writing between the
parties evidencing such transaction provides for the payment
of money at the end of an agreed period of time or in installments over an agreed period of time, then such agreement
shall constitute a writing for purposes of this section and satisfy the requirements thereof. The discounting of commercial
paper, where the borrower makes himself liable as maker,
guarantor, or indorser, shall be considered as a loan for the
purposes of this chapter.
(2) A lease shall not be considered a loan or forbearance
for the purposes of this chapter if:
(a) It constitutes a "consumer lease" as defined in RCW
63.10.020;
(b) It constitutes a lease-purchase agreement under chapter 63.19 RCW; or
(c) It would constitute such "consumer lease" but for the
fact that:
(i) The lessee was not a natural person;
(ii) The lease was not primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes; or
(iii) The total contractual obligation exceeded twentyfive thousand dollars. [1992 c 134 § 13. Prior: 1983 c 309 §
1; 1983 c 158 § 6; 1981 c 80 § 1; 1899 c 80 § 1; RRS § 7299;
prior: 1895 c 136 § 1; 1893 c 20 § 1; Code 1881 § 2368; 1863
p 433 § 1; 1854 p 380 § 1.]
Short title—Severability—1992 c 134: See RCW 63.19.900 and
63.19.901.
Severability—1983 c 158: See RCW 63.10.900.
19.52.020