2003 Revised Code of Washington Corrected Copy of pages 34-44
9.92.066 Termination of suspended sentence—Restoration of civil rights—Vacation of conviction. (1) Upon
termination of any suspended sentence under RCW 9.92.060
or 9.95.210, such person may apply to the court for restoration of his or her civil rights. Thereupon the court may in its
discretion enter an order directing that such defendant shall
thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities
resulting from the offense or crime of which he or she has
been convicted.
(2)(a) Upon termination of a suspended sentence under
RCW 9.92.060 or 9.95.210, the person may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of the person's record of conviction under RCW 9.94A.640. The court may, in its discretion,
clear the record of conviction if it finds the person has met the
equivalent of the tests in RCW 9.94A.640(2) as those tests
would be applied to a person convicted of a crime committed
before July 1, 1984.
(b) The clerk of the court in which the vacation order is
entered shall immediately transmit the order vacating the
conviction to the Washington state patrol identification section and to the local police agency, if any, which holds criminal history information for the person who is the subject of
the conviction. The Washington state patrol and any such
local police agency shall immediately update their records to
reflect the vacation of the conviction, and shall transmit the
order vacating the conviction to the federal bureau of investigation. A conviction that has been vacated under this section
may not be disseminated or disclosed by the state patrol or
local law enforcement agency to any person, except other
criminal justice enforcement agencies. [2003 c 66 § 2; 1971
ex.s. c 188 § 3.]
Applicability—1984 c 209: See RCW 9.92.900.
Chapter 9.94 RCW
PRISONERS—CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS
Chapter 9.94
Sections
9.94.010
9.94.020
9.94.030
Prison riot—Penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Repealed. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Holding person hostage—Interference with officer's duties.
(Effective July 1, 2004.)
9.94.010