2003 Revised Code of Washington Corrected Copy of pages 34-44
9.91.144 Food stamps—Unlawful redemption.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) A person who, in violation of 7
U.S.C. Sec. 2024(c), obtains and presents food stamps as
defined by the federal food stamp act, as amended, 7 U.S.C.
Sec. 2011 et seq., or food stamp benefits transferred electronically, for redemption or causes such stamps or benefits to be
presented for redemption through the program established
under RCW 74.04.500 is guilty of a class C felony punishable
according to chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2003 c 53 § 51.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
9.91.170