2003 Revised Code of Washington Corrected Copy of pages 34-44
9.61.160 Threats to bomb or injure property—Penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) It shall be unlawful for any
person to threaten to bomb or otherwise injure any public or
private school building, any place of worship or public
assembly, any governmental property, or any other building,
common carrier, or structure, or any place used for human
occupancy; or to communicate or repeat any information
concerning such a threatened bombing or injury, knowing
such information to be false and with intent to alarm the person or persons to whom the information is communicated or
repeated.
(2) It shall not be a defense to any prosecution under this
section that the threatened bombing or injury was a hoax.
(3) A violation of this section is a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2003 c 53 § 38; 1977
ex.s. c 231 § 1; 1959 c 141 § 1.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
9.61.170