2003 Revised Code of Washington Corrected Copy of pages 34-44
9.68A.090 Communication with minor for immoral
purposes. (Effective until July 1, 2004.) A person who
communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to
be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, unless that person has previously been convicted
under this section or of a felony sexual offense under chapter
9.68A, 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any other felony sexual
offense in this or any other state, in which case the person is
guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20
RCW. [2003 c 26 § 1; 1989 c 32 § 7; 1986 c 319 § 2; 1984 c
262 § 8.]
9.68A.090