2003 Revised Code of Washington Corrected Copy of pages 34-44
9.94.030 Holding person hostage—Interference with
officer's duties. (Effective July 1, 2004.) Whenever any
inmate of a correctional institution shall hold, or participate
in holding, any person as a hostage, by force or violence, or
the threat thereof, or shall prevent, or participate in preventing an officer of such institution from carrying out his or her
duties, by force or violence, or the threat thereof, he or she
shall be guilty of a class B felony and upon conviction shall
be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional institution for not less than one year nor more than ten years. [2003
c 53 § 54; 1995 c 314 § 3; 1992 c 7 § 20; 1957 c 112 § 1; 1955
c 241 § 3.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Interfering with public officer: Chapter 9A.76 RCW.
Kidnapping: Chapter 9A.40 RCW.
Chapter 9.94A
Chapter 9.94A RCW
SENTENCING REFORM ACT OF 1981
Reviser’s note: Drug offense sentencing effective
dates. Pursuant to sections 9 and 10 of chapter 379, Laws of
2003, the effective date contained in chapter 290, Laws of
2002, for RCW 9.94A.517, the drug offense sentencing grid,
and RCW 9.94A.518, the drug offenses seriousness level
table, and related changes to RCW 9.94A.470, 9.94A.475,
9.94A.480, 9.94A.505, 9.94A.510, 9.94A.515, 9.94A.530,
9.94A.533, 9.94A.585, 9.94A.660, 9.94A.728, 9.94A.850, and
10.01.210 was advanced from July 1, 2004, to July 1, 2003.
Sections
9.94A.030
9.94A.501
Definitions. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Risk assessment—Risk categories—Department must supervise specified offenders. (Expires July 1, 2010.)