2003 Revised Code of Washington Corrected Copy of pages 34-44
9.91.142 Food stamps—Trafficking. (Effective July
1, 2004.) A person who purchases, or who otherwise
acquires and sells, or who traffics in, food stamps as defined
by the federal food stamp act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. Sec.
2011 et seq., or food stamp benefits transferred electronically, is guilty of the following:
[2003 RCW Supp—page 42]
(1) A class C felony punishable according to chapter