2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.14.300 Local government criminal justice
assistance—Finding. The legislature finds and declares that
local government criminal justice systems are in need of
assistance. Many counties and cities are unable to provide
sufficient funding for additional police protection, mitigation
of congested court systems, public safety education, and
relief of overcrowded jails.
In order to ensure public safety, it is necessary to
provide fiscal assistance to help local governments to
respond immediately to these criminal justice problems,
while initiating a review of the criminal justice needs of
cities and counties and the resources available to address
those needs.
To provide for a more efficient and effective response
to these problems, the legislature encourages cities and
counties to coordinate strategies against crime and use
multijurisdictional and innovative approaches in addressing
criminal justice problems. [1995 c 312 § 83; 1990 2nd ex.s.
c 1 § 1.]
Short title—1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
Severability—1990 2nd ex.s. c 1: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1990 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 1104.]