2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.32.330 Disclosure of return or tax information.
(1) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Disclose" means to make known to any person in
any manner whatever a return or tax information;
* * *
payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets,
liabilities, net worth, tax liability deficiencies,
overassessments, or tax payments, whether taken from the
taxpayer’s books and records or any other source, (iii)
whether the taxpayer’s return was, is being, or will be
examined or subject to other investigation or processing, (iv)
a part of a written determination that is not designated as a
precedent and disclosed pursuant to RCW 82.32.410, or a
background file document relating to a written determination,
and (v) other data received by, recorded by, prepared by,
furnished to, or collected by the department of revenue with
respect to the determination of the existence, or possible
existence, of liability, or the amount thereof, of a person
[Title 82 RCW—page 171]
82.32.330
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
under the laws of this state for a tax, penalty, interest, fine,
forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense: PROVIDED,
That data, material, or documents that do not disclose
information related to a specific or identifiable taxpayer do
not constitute tax information under this section. Except as
provided by RCW 82.32.410, nothing in this chapter shall
require any person possessing data, material, or documents
made confidential and privileged by this section to delete
information from such data, material, or documents so as to
permit its disclosure;
(d) "State agency" means every Washington state office,
department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other
state agency;
(e) "Taxpayer identity" means the taxpayer’s name,
address, telephone number, registration number, or any
combination thereof, or any other information disclosing the
identity of the taxpayer; and
(f) "Department" means the department of revenue or its
officer, agent, employee, or representative.
(2) Returns and tax information shall be confidential and
privileged, and except as authorized by this section, neither
the department of revenue nor any other person may disclose
any return or tax information.
(3) The foregoing, however, shall not prohibit the
department of revenue from:
(a) Disclosing such return or tax information in a civil
or criminal judicial proceeding or an administrative proceeding:
(i) In respect of any tax imposed under the laws of this
state if the taxpayer or its officer or other person liable under
Title 82 RCW is a party in the proceeding; or
(ii) In which the taxpayer about whom such return or
tax information is sought and another state agency are
adverse parties in the proceeding;
(b) Disclosing, subject to such requirements and
conditions as the director shall prescribe by rules adopted
pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, such return or tax information regarding a taxpayer to such taxpayer or to such person
or persons as that taxpayer may designate in a request for,
or consent to, such disclosure, or to any other person, at the
taxpayer’s request, to the extent necessary to comply with a
request for information or assistance made by the taxpayer
to such other person: PROVIDED, That tax information not
received from the taxpayer shall not be so disclosed if the
director determines that such disclosure would compromise
any investigation or litigation by any federal, state, or local
government agency in connection with the civil or criminal
liability of the taxpayer or another person, or that such
disclosure would identify a confidential informant, or that
such disclosure is contrary to any agreement entered into by
the department that provides for the reciprocal exchange of
information with other government agencies which agreement requires confidentiality with respect to such information unless such information is required to be disclosed to
the taxpayer by the order of any court;
(c) Disclosing the name of a taxpayer with a deficiency
greater than five thousand dollars and against whom a
warrant under RCW 82.32.210 has been either issued or filed
and remains outstanding for a period of at least ten working
days. The department shall not be required to disclose any
information under this subsection if a taxpayer: (i) Has been
issued a tax assessment; (ii) has been issued a warrant that
[Title 82 RCW—page 172]
has not been filed; and (iii) has entered a deferred payment
arrangement with the department of revenue and is making
payments upon such deficiency that will fully satisfy the
indebtedness within twelve months;
(d) Disclosing the name of a taxpayer with a deficiency
greater than five thousand dollars and against whom a
warrant under RCW 82.32.210 has been filed with a court of
record and remains outstanding;
(e) Publishing statistics so classified as to prevent the
identification of particular returns or reports or items thereof;
(f) Disclosing such return or tax information, for official
purposes only, to the governor or attorney general, or to any
state agency, or to any committee or subcommittee of the
legislature dealing with matters of taxation, revenue, trade,
commerce, the control of industry or the professions;
(g) Permitting the department of revenue’s records to be
audited and examined by the proper state officer, his or her
agents and employees;
(h) Disclosing any such return or tax information to a
peace officer as defined in RCW 9A.04.110 or county
prosecuting attorney, for official purposes. The disclosure
may be made only in response to a search warrant, subpoena, or other court order, unless the disclosure is for the
purpose of criminal tax enforcement. A peace officer or
county prosecuting attorney who receives the return or tax
information may disclose that return or tax information only
for use in the investigation and a related court proceeding,
or in the court proceeding for which the return or tax
* * *