2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.4282 Deductions—Fees, dues, charges. In
computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of
tax amounts derived from bona fide (1) initiation fees, (2)
dues, (3) contributions, (4) donations, (5) tuition fees, (6)
charges made by a nonprofit trade or professional organization for attending or occupying space at a trade show,
convention, or educational seminar sponsored by the nonprofit trade or professional organization, which trade show,
convention, or educational seminar is not open to the general
public, (7) charges made for operation of privately operated
kindergartens, and (8) endowment funds. This section shall
not be construed to exempt any person, association, or
society from tax liability upon selling tangible personal
property or upon providing facilities or services for which a
special charge is made to members or others. If dues are in
exchange for any significant amount of goods or services
rendered by the recipient thereof to members without any
additional charge to the member, or if the dues are graduated
upon the amount of goods or services rendered, the value of
such goods or services shall not be considered as a deduction
under this section. [1994 c 124 § 3; 1989 c 392 § 1; 1980
c 37 § 3. Formerly RCW 82.04.430(2).]
Intent—1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.