2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.050 "Sale at retail," "retail sale." (1) "Sale
at retail" or "retail sale" means every sale of tangible
personal property (including articles produced, fabricated, or
imprinted) to all persons irrespective of the nature of their
business and including, among others, without limiting the
scope hereof, persons who install, repair, clean, alter,
improve, construct, or decorate real or personal property of
or for consumers other than a sale to a person who presents
a resale certificate under RCW 82.04.470 and who:
(a) Purchases for the purpose of resale as tangible
personal property in the regular course of business without
intervening use by such person, but a purchase for the
purpose of resale by a regional transit authority under RCW
81.112.300 is not a sale for resale; or
(b) Installs, repairs, cleans, alters, imprints, improves,
constructs, or decorates real or personal property of or for
consumers, if such tangible personal property becomes an
ingredient or component of such real or personal property
without intervening use by such person; or
(c) Purchases for the purpose of consuming the property
purchased in producing for sale a new article of tangible
personal property or substance, of which such property
becomes an ingredient or component or is a chemical used
in processing, when the primary purpose of such chemical is
to create a chemical reaction directly through contact with an
ingredient of a new article being produced for sale; or
(d) Purchases for the purpose of consuming the property
purchased in producing ferrosilicon which is subsequently
used in producing magnesium for sale, if the primary
purpose of such property is to create a chemical reaction
directly through contact with an ingredient of ferrosilicon; or
(e) Purchases for the purpose of providing the property
to consumers as part of competitive telephone service, as
defined in RCW 82.04.065. The term shall include every
sale of tangible personal property which is used or consumed
or to be used or consumed in the performance of any activity
classified as a "sale at retail" or "retail sale" even though
such property is resold or utilized as provided in (a), (b), (c),
(d), or (e) of this subsection following such use. The term
also means every sale of tangible personal property to persons engaged in any business which is taxable under RCW