2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.48.065 Cancellation and correction of erroneous
assessments and assessments on property on which land
use designation is changed. (1) The county assessor or
treasurer may cancel or correct assessments on the assessment or tax rolls which are erroneous due to manifest errors
in description, double assessments, clerical errors in extending the rolls, and such manifest errors in the listing of the
property which do not involve a revaluation of property,
except in the case that a taxpayer produces proof that an
authorized land use authority has made a definitive change
in the property’s land use designation. In such a case, correction of the assessment or tax rolls may be made notwithstanding the fact that the action involves a revaluation of
property. Manifest errors that do not involve a revaluation
of property include the assessment of property exempted by
law from taxation or the failure to deduct the exemption
allowed by law to the head of a family. When the county
(2002 Ed.)
84.48.042
assessor cancels or corrects an assessment, the assessor shall
send a notice to the taxpayer in accordance with RCW
84.40.045, advising the taxpayer that the action has been
taken and notifying the taxpayer of the right to appeal the
cancellation or correction to the county board of equalization, in accordance with RCW 84.40.038. When the county
assessor or treasurer cancels or corrects an assessment, a
record of such action shall be prepared, setting forth therein
the facts relating to the error. The record shall also set forth
by legal description all property belonging exclusively to the
state, any county, or any municipal corporation whose
property is exempt from taxation, upon which there remains,
according to the tax roll, any unpaid taxes. No manifest
error cancellation or correction, including a cancellation or
correction made due to a definitive change of land use
designation, shall be made for any period more than three
years preceding the year in which the error is discovered.
(2)(a) In the case of a definitive change of land use
designation, an assessor shall make corrections that involve
a revaluation of property to the assessment roll when:
(i) The assessor and taxpayer have signed an agreement
as to the true and fair value of the taxpayer’s property
setting forth in the agreement the valuation information upon
which the agreement is based; and
(ii) The assessment roll has previously been certified in
accordance with RCW 84.40.320.
(b) In all other cases, an assessor shall make corrections
that involve a revaluation of property to the assessment roll
when:
(i) The assessor and taxpayer have signed an agreement
as to the true and fair value of the taxpayer’s property
setting forth in the agreement the valuation information upon
which the agreement is based; and
(ii) The following conditions are met:
(A) The assessment roll has previously been certified in
accordance with RCW 84.40.320;
(B) The taxpayer has timely filed a petition with the
county board of equalization pursuant to RCW 84.40.038 for
the current assessment year;
(C) The county board of equalization has not yet held
a hearing on the merits of the taxpayer’s petition.
(3) The assessor shall issue a supplementary roll or rolls
including such cancellations and corrections, and the assessment and levy shall have the same force and effect as if
made in the first instance, and the county treasurer shall
proceed to collect the taxes due on the rolls as modified.
[2001 c 187 § 23; 1997 c 3 § 110 (Referendum Bill No. 47,
approved November 4, 1997); 1996 c 296 § 1; 1992 c 206
§ 12; 1989 c 378 § 14; 1988 c 222 § 25.]
Contingent effective date—2001 c 187: See note following RCW
84.70.010.
Application—2001 c 187: See note following RCW 84.40.020.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
Effective date—1992 c 206: See note following RCW 82.04.170.