2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.08.080 Grant of lands for city park or playground purposes. Whenever application is made to the
commissioner of public lands by any incorporated city or
[Title 79 RCW—page 38]
town or metropolitan park district for the use of any state
owned tide or shore lands within the corporate limits of said
city or town or metropolitan park district for municipal park
and/or playground purposes, he shall cause such application
to be entered in the records of his office, and shall then
forward the same to the governor, who shall appoint a
committee of five representative citizens of said city or
town, in addition to the commissioner of public lands and
the director of ecology, both of whom shall be ex officio
members of said committee, to investigate said lands and
determine whether they are suitable and needed for such
purposes; and, if they so find, the land commissioner shall
certify to the governor that the property shall be deeded to
the said city or town or metropolitan park district and the
governor shall then execute a deed in the name of the state
of Washington, attested by the secretary of state, conveying
the use of such lands to said city or town or metropolitan
park district for said purposes for so long as it shall continue
to hold, use and maintain said lands for such purposes.
[1988 c 127 § 33; 1939 c 157 § 1; RRS § 7993-1.]