2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
§ 5780-301. Formerly RCW 75.12.010.]
Findings—2002 c 311: "The legislature finds that the economic wellbeing and stability of the fishing industry and the conservation of the food
fish resources of the state of Washington are best served by providing
managers with all available tools to stabilize and distribute the commercial
harvest of targeted Puget Sound salmon stocks. In recent years, segments
of the industry in cooperation with the department of fish and wildlife have
funded studies examining modification of harvest practices and fishing gear,
particularly purse seine gear, to minimize or avoid impacts on nontargeted
Puget Sound salmon stocks.
The legislature finds that the new Pacific salmon treaty agreement of
1999 will drastically reduce the commercial harvest of Fraser river sockeye
salmon while likely providing increased harvest opportunities in areas of
Puget Sound where only gill net gear is now authorized. This exclusive
limitation is contrary to the long-term needs of the fishing industry and
inconsistent with the legislature’s intent to stabilize harvest levels while
selectively targeting healthy salmon stocks." [2002 c 311 § 1.]
Effective date—2002 c 311 § 2: "Section 2 of this act takes effect
July 1, 2002." [2002 c 311 § 3.]
Referral to electorate—1995 1st sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW
77.04.013.
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW
43.17.020.
Legislative declaration: "The preservation of the fishing industry and
food fish and shellfish resources of the state of Washington is vital to the
state’s economy, and effective measures and remedies are necessary to
prevent the depletion of these resources." [1973 1st ex.s. c 220 § 1.]
Effective dates—1971 ex.s. c 283: See note following RCW
77.65.170.