2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.29A.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter the
following terms shall be defined as follows, unless the
context otherwise requires:
[Title 82 RCW—page 152]
* * *
from damage or loss or for alterations or additions made
necessary by an action of government taken after the date of
the execution of the lease or agreement; (iii) improvements
added to publicly owned property by a sublessee under an
agreement executed prior to January 1, 1976, which have
been taxed as personal property of the sublessee prior to
January 1, 1976, or improvements made by a sublessee of
the same lessee under a similar agreement executed prior to
January 1, 1976, and such improvements shall be taxable to
the sublessee as personal property; (iv) improvements added
to publicly owned property if such improvements are being
taxed as personal property to any person.
Any prepaid contract rent shall be considered to have
been paid in the year due and not in the year actually paid
with respect to prepayment for a period of more than one
year. Expenditures for improvements with a useful life of
more than one year which are included as part of contract
rent shall be treated as prepaid contract rent and prorated
over the useful life of the improvement or the remaining
term of the lease or agreement if the useful life is in excess
of the remaining term of the lease or agreement. Rent
prepaid prior to January 1, 1976, shall be prorated from the
date of prepayment.
With respect to a "product lease", the value shall be that
value determined at the time of sale under terms of the lease.
(b) If it shall be determined by the department of
revenue, upon examination of a lessee’s accounts or those of
a lessor of publicly owned property, that a lessee is occupying or using publicly owned property in such a manner as to
create a leasehold interest and that such leasehold interest
has not been established through competitive bidding, or
negotiated in accordance with statutory requirements regarding the rent payable, or negotiated under circumstances,
established by public record, clearly showing that the
contract rent was the maximum attainable by the lessor, the
department may establish a taxable rent computation for use
in determining the tax payable under authority granted in this
chapter based upon the following criteria: (i) Consideration
shall be given to rental being paid to other lessors by lessees
of similar property for similar purposes over similar periods
of time; (ii) consideration shall be given to what would be
considered a fair rate of return on the market value of the
property leased less reasonable deductions for any restrictions on use, special operating requirements or provisions for
concurrent use by the lessor, another person or the general
public.
[Title 82 RCW—page 153]
82.29A.020
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
(3) "Product lease" as used in this chapter shall mean a
lease of property for use in the production of agricultural or
marine products to the extent that such lease provides for the
contract rent to be paid by the delivery of a stated percentage of the production of such agricultural or marine products
to the credit of the lessor or the payment to the lessor of a
stated percentage of the proceeds from the sale of such
products.
(4) "Renegotiated" means a change in the lease agreement which changes the agreed time of possession, restrictions on use, the rate of the cash rental or of any other
consideration payable by the lessee to or for the benefit of
the lessor, other than any such change required by the terms
of the lease or agreement. In addition "renegotiated" shall
mean a continuation of possession by the lessee beyond the
date when, under the terms of the lease agreement, the lessee
had the right to vacate the premises without any further
liability to the lessor.
(5) "City" means any city or town.
(6) "Products" includes natural resource products such
as cut or picked evergreen foliage, Cascara bark, wild edible
mushrooms, native ornamental trees and shrubs, ore and
minerals, natural gas, geothermal water and steam, and
forage removed through the grazing of livestock. [1999 c
220 § 2; 1991 c 272 § 23; 1986 c 285 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 196
§ 11; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 61 § 2.]
Effective dates—1991 c 272: See RCW 81.108.901.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 196: See note following RCW
82.04.240.