2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.03.380 Right to water attaches to land—Transfer
or change in point of diversion—Transfer of rights from
one district to another—Priority of water rights applications. (1) The right to the use of water which has been
applied to a beneficial use in the state shall be and remain
appurtenant to the land or place upon which the same is
used: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the right may be
transferred to another or to others and become appurtenant
to any other land or place of use without loss of priority of
right theretofore established if such change can be made
without detriment or injury to existing rights. The point of
diversion of water for beneficial use or the purpose of use
may be changed, if such change can be made without
detriment or injury to existing rights. A change in the place
of use, point of diversion, and/or purpose of use of a water
right to enable irrigation of additional acreage or the addition
of new uses may be permitted if such change results in no
increase in the annual consumptive quantity of water used
under the water right. For purposes of this section, "annual
consumptive quantity" means the estimated or actual annual
amount of water diverted pursuant to the water right,
reduced by the estimated annual amount of return flows,
averaged over the two years of greatest use within the most
recent five-year period of continuous beneficial use of the
water right. Before any transfer of such right to use water
or change of the point of diversion of water or change of
purpose of use can be made, any person having an interest
in the transfer or change, shall file a written application
therefor with the department, and the application shall not be
granted until notice of the application is published as
provided in RCW 90.03.280. If it shall appear that such
transfer or such change may be made without injury or
[Title 90 RCW—page 13]
90.03.380
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
detriment to existing rights, the department shall issue to the
applicant a certificate in duplicate granting the right for such
transfer or for such change of point of diversion or of use.
The certificate so issued shall be filed and be made a record
with the department and the duplicate certificate issued to
the applicant may be filed with the county auditor in like
manner and with the same effect as provided in the original
certificate or permit to divert water.
(2) If an application for change proposes to transfer
water rights from one irrigation district to another, the
department shall, before publication of notice, receive
concurrence from each of the irrigation districts that such
transfer or change will not adversely affect the ability to deliver water to other landowners or impair the financial
integrity of either of the districts.
(3) A change in place of use by an individual water user
or users of water provided by an irrigation district need only
receive approval for the change from the board of directors
of the district if the use of water continues within the
* * *