2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.54.050 Setting aside or withdrawing waters—
Rules—Consultation with legislative committees—Public
hearing, notice—Review. In conjunction with the programs
provided for in RCW 90.54.040(1), whenever it appears
necessary to the director in carrying out the policy of this
chapter, the department may by rule adopted pursuant to
chapter 34.05 RCW:
(1) Reserve and set aside waters for beneficial utilization in the future, and
(2) When sufficient information and data are lacking to
allow for the making of sound decisions, withdraw various
waters of the state from additional appropriations until such
data and information are available. Before proposing the
adoption of rules to withdraw waters of the state from additional appropriation, the department shall consult with the
standing committees of the house of representatives and the
senate having jurisdiction over water resource management
issues.
Prior to the adoption of a rule under this section, the department shall conduct a public hearing in each county in
which waters relating to the rule are located. The public
hearing shall be preceded by a notice placed in a newspaper
of general circulation published within each of said counties.
Rules adopted hereunder shall be subject to review in accordance with the provisions of RCW 34.05.240. [1997 c
439 § 2; 1997 c 32 § 3; 1988 c 47 § 7; 1971 ex.s. c 225 §
5.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1997 c 32 § 3 and by
1997 c 439 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
WAC 173-563-015—Validity—1997 c 439: "WAC 173-563-015 as
it existed prior to July 27, 1997, is void." [1997 c 439 § 1.]
Application—Severability—1988 c 47: See notes following RCW
43.83B.300.