2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.08.080 Capitalization of franchise or merger
contract prohibited. The commission shall have no power
to authorize the capitalization of the right to be a corporation, or to authorize the capitalization of any franchise or
permit whatsoever or the right to own, operate or enjoy any
such franchise or permit in excess of the amount (exclusive
of any tax or annual charge) actually paid to the state or to
a political subdivision thereof as the consideration for the
grant of such franchise, permit or right; nor shall any
contract for consolidation or lease be capitalized, nor shall
any public service company hereafter issue any bonds, notes
or other evidences of indebtedness against or as a lien upon
any contract for consolidation or merger. [1961 c 14 §