2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.60.020 Attachment of tax liens. The taxes
assessed upon real property, including mobile homes
assessed thereon, and other mobile homes as defined in
RCW 82.50.010 shall be a lien thereon from and including
the first day of January in the year in which they are levied
until the same are paid, but as between the grantor or vendor
and the grantee or purchaser of any real property or any such
mobile home, when there is no express agreement as to
payment of the taxes thereon due and payable in the calendar
year of the sale or the contract to sell, the grantor or vendor
shall be liable for the same proportion of such taxes as the
part of the calendar year prior to the day of the sale or the
contract to sell bears to the whole of such calendar year, and
the grantee or purchaser shall be liable for the remainder of
such taxes and subsequent taxes. The lien for the property
taxes assessed on a mobile home shall be terminated and absolved for the year subsequent to the year of its removal
from the state, when notice is given to the county treasurer
describing the mobile home, if all property taxes due at the
(2002 Ed.)
Lien of Taxes
time of removal are satisfied. The taxes assessed upon each
item of personal property assessed shall be a lien upon such
personal property except mobile homes as above provided
from and after the date upon which the same is listed with
and valued by the county assessor, and no sale or transfer of
such personal property shall in any way affect the lien for
such taxes upon such property. The taxes assessed upon
personal property shall be a lien upon each item of personal
property of the person assessed, distrained by the treasurer
as provided in RCW 84.56.070, from and after the date of
the distraint and no sale or transfer of such personal property
so distrained shall in any way affect the lien for such taxes
upon such property. The taxes assessed upon personal
property shall be a lien upon the real property of the person
assessed, selected by the county treasurer and designated and
charged upon the tax rolls as provided in RCW 84.60.040,
from and after the date of such selection and charge and no
sale or transfer of such real property so selected and charged
shall in any way affect the lien for such personal property
taxes upon such property. [1985 c 395 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 22
§ 8; 1961 c 15 § 84.60.020. Prior: 1943 c 34 § 1; 1939 c
206 § 45; 1935 c 30 § 7; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 104; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 11265; prior: 1903 c 59 § 3; 1897 c 71 § 83;
1895 c 176 § 21; 1893 c 124 § 88. Formerly RCW
84.60.020 and 84.60.030.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 22: See note following RCW 46.04.302.