2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.28.060 Tariff changes—Statutory notice—
Exception. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no
change shall be made in any rate or charge or in any form
of contract or agreement or in any rule or regulation relating
to any rate, charge or service, or in any general privilege or
facility which shall have been filed and published by a gas
[Title 80 RCW—page 27]
80.28.060
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
company, electrical company or water company in compliance with the requirements of RCW 80.28.050 except after
thirty days’ notice to the commission and publication for
thirty days, which notice shall plainly state the changes
proposed to be made in the schedule then in force and the
time when the change will go into effect and all proposed
changes shall be shown by printing, filing and publishing
new schedules, or shall be plainly indicated upon the schedules in force at the time and kept open to public inspection.
Proposed changes may be suspended by the commission
within thirty days or before the stated effective date of the
proposed change, whichever is later. The commission, for
good cause shown, may allow changes without requiring the
thirty days’ notice by duly filing, in such manner as it may
direct, an order specifying the changes so to be made and
the time when it shall take effect. All such changes shall be
immediately indicated upon its schedules by the company affected. When any change is made in any rate or charge,
form of contract or agreement, or any rule or regulation
relating to any rate or charge or service, or in any general
privilege or facility, the effect of which is to increase any
rate or charge, then in existence, attention shall be directed
on the copy filed with the commission to such increase by
some character immediately preceding or following the item
in such schedule, such character to be in form as designated
by the commission. [1989 c 152 § 1; 1961 c 14 §