2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.03.330 Appropriation procedure—Water right
certificate. Upon a showing satisfactory to the department
that any appropriation has been perfected in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter, it shall be the duty of the
department to issue to the applicant a certificate stating such
facts in a form to be prescribed by him, and such certificate
shall thereupon be recorded with the department. Any
original water right certificate issued, as provided by this
chapter, shall be recorded with the department and thereafter,
at the expense of the party receiving the same, be by the
department transmitted to the county auditor of the county or
counties where the distributing system or any part thereof is
located, and be recorded in the office of such county auditor,
and thereafter be transmitted to the owner thereof. [1987 c
109 § 89; 1929 c 122 § 5; 1917 c 117 § 34; RRS § 7386.
Formerly RCW 90.20.100.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.