2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.41.041 Physical inspection and valuation of
taxable property required—Adjustments during intervals
based on statistical data. Each county assessor shall cause
taxable real property to be physically inspected and valued
at least once every six years in accordance with RCW
84.41.030, and in accordance with a plan filed with and
approved by the department of revenue. Such revaluation
plan shall provide that a reasonable portion of all taxable
real property within a county shall be revalued and these
newly-determined values placed on the assessment rolls each
year. The department may approve a plan that provides that
all property in the county be revalued every two years. If
the revaluation plan provides for physical inspection at least
once each four years, during the intervals between each
physical inspection of real property, the valuation of such
property may be adjusted to its current true and fair value,
such adjustments to be based upon appropriate statistical
data. If the revaluation plan provides for physical inspection
less frequently than once each four years, during the intervals between each physical inspection of real property, the
valuation of such property shall be adjusted to its current
true and fair value, such adjustments to be made once each
year and to be based upon appropriate statistical data.
The assessor may require property owners to submit
pertinent data respecting taxable property in their control
including data respecting any sale or purchase of said
property within the past five years, the cost and characteristics of any improvement on the property and other facts
necessary for appraisal of the property. [2001 c 187 § 21;
1997 c 3 § 108 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997); 1987 c 319 § 4; 1982 1st ex.s. c 46 § 2; 1979
ex.s. c 214 § 9; 1974 ex.s. c 131 § 2.]
Contingent effective date—2001 c 187: See note following RCW
84.70.010.
Application—2001 c 187: See note following RCW 84.40.020.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
84.41.130