2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.030 Definitions and concepts. As used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following
definitions and concepts apply:
* * *
hundred cubic feet per second or more, or those portions of
rivers east of the crest of the Cascade range downstream
from the first three hundred square miles of drainage area,
whichever is longer;
(vi) Those shorelands associated with (i), (ii), (iv), and
(v) of this subsection (2)(e);
(f) "Shorelands" or "shoreland areas" means those lands
extending landward for two hundred feet in all directions as
measured on a horizontal plane from the ordinary high water
mark; floodways and contiguous floodplain areas landward
two hundred feet from such floodways; and all wetlands and
river deltas associated with the streams, lakes, and tidal
waters which are subject to the provisions of this chapter;
the same to be designated as to location by the department
of ecology. Any county or city may determine that portion
of a one-hundred-year-flood plain to be included in its
master program as long as such portion includes, as a
minimum, the floodway and the adjacent land extending
landward two hundred feet therefrom;
(g) "Floodway" means those portions of the area of a
river valley lying streamward from the outer limits of a
watercourse upon which flood waters are carried during
periods of flooding that occur with reasonable regularity,
although not necessarily annually, said floodway being
identified, under normal condition, by changes in surface soil
conditions or changes in types or quality of vegetative
ground cover condition. The floodway shall not include
those lands that can reasonably be expected to be protected
from flood waters by flood control devices maintained by or
maintained under license from the federal government, the
state, or a political subdivision of the state;
(2002 Ed.)
Shoreline Management Act of 1971
(h) "Wetlands" means areas that are inundated or
saturated by surface water or ground water at a frequency
and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal
circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation
typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and
similar areas. Wetlands do not include those artificial
* * *
and text, a statement of desired goals, and standards developed in accordance with the policies enunciated in RCW
90.58.020;
(c) "State master program" is the cumulative total of all
master programs approved or adopted by the department of
ecology;
(d) "Development" means a use consisting of the
construction or exterior alteration of structures; dredging;
drilling; dumping; filling; removal of any sand, gravel, or
minerals; bulkheading; driving of piling; placing of obstructions; or any project of a permanent or temporary nature
which interferes with the normal public use of the surface of
the waters overlying lands subject to this chapter at any state
of water level;
(e) "Substantial development" shall mean any development of which the total cost or fair market value exceeds
five thousand dollars, or any development which materially
interferes with the normal public use of the water or shorelines of the state. The dollar threshold established in this
subsection (3)(e) must be adjusted for inflation by the office
of financial management every five years, beginning July 1,
2007, based upon changes in the consumer price index
during that time period. "Consumer price index" means, for
any calendar year, that year’s annual average consumer price
index, Seattle, Washington area, for urban wage earners and
clerical workers, all items, compiled by the bureau of labor
and statistics, United States department of labor. The office
of financial management must calculate the new dollar
threshold and transmit it to the office of the code reviser for
publication in the Washington State Register at least one
month before the new dollar threshold is to take effect. The
following shall not be considered substantial developments
for the purpose of this chapter:
(i) Normal maintenance or repair of existing structures
* * *