2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.4311 Deductions—Compensation received
under the federal medicare program by certain nonprofit
and municipal hospitals. A public hospital that is owned
by a municipal corporation or political subdivision, or a
nonprofit hospital that qualifies as a health and social
welfare organization as defined in RCW 82.04.431, may deduct from the measure of tax amounts received as compensation for health care services covered under the federal
medicare program authorized under Title XVIII of the
federal social security act; medical assistance, children’s
health, or other program under chapter 74.09 RCW; or for
the state of Washington basic health plan under chapter