2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79A.60.040 Operation of vessel in a reckless
manner—Operation of a vessel under the influence of
intoxicating liquor—Penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for
any person to operate a vessel in a reckless manner.
(2) It shall be a violation for a person to operate a
vessel while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any
drug. A person is considered to be under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug if:
(a) The person has 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per
two hundred ten liters of breath, as shown by analysis of the
person’s breath made under RCW 46.61.506; or
(b) The person has 0.08 percent or more by weight of
alcohol in the person’s blood, as shown by analysis of the
person’s blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
(c) The person is under the influence of or affected by
intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
(d) The person is under the combined influence of or
affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.
The fact that any person charged with a violation of this
section is or has been entitled to use such drug under the
laws of this state shall not constitute a defense against any
charge of violating this section. A person cited under this
subsection may upon request be given a breath test for
breath alcohol or may request to have a blood sample taken
for blood alcohol analysis. An arresting officer shall
administer field sobriety tests when circumstances permit.
(3) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor,
punishable as provided under RCW 9.92.030. In addition,
the court may order the defendant to pay restitution for any
damages or injuries resulting from the offense. [1998 c 213
§ 7; 1993 c 244 § 8. Prior: 1990 c 231 § 3; 1990 c 31 § 1;
1987 c 373 § 6; 1986 c 153 § 6; 1985 c 267 § 2. Formerly
RCW 88.12.025, 88.12.100, and 88.02.095.]
Effective date—1998 c 213: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
Intent—1993 c 244: See note following RCW 79A.60.010.
Effective date—Severability—1990 c 231: See notes following
RCW 79A.60.170.
Legislative finding, purpose—Severability—1987 c 373: See notes
following RCW 46.61.502.