2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.01.124 Valuable materials sold separately, when.
Valuable material[s] situated upon state lands may be sold
separate from the land, when in the judgment of the commissioner of public lands, it is for the best interest of the state
so to sell the same. When application is made for the
purchase of any valuable materials, the commissioner of
public lands shall appraise the value of the valuable materials if the commissioner determines it is in the best interest
of the state to sell. No valuable materials shall be sold for
less than the appraised value thereof. [2001 c 250 § 3; 1982
1st ex.s. c 21 § 154; 1959 c 257 § 12; 1929 c 220 § 1; 1927
c 255 § 31; RRS § 7797-31. Prior: 1915 c 147 § 2; 1909
c 223 § 3; 1907 c 256 § 6; 1901 c 148 § 1; 1899 c 129 § 1;
1897 c 89 § 12; 1895 c 178 § 23. Formerly RCW
79.12.100.]
Savings—Captions—Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s.
c 21: See RCW 79.96.901 through 79.96.905.
Forests and forest products: Title 76 RCW.