2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.104.040 Policy development in central Puget
Sound—Voter approval. Transit agencies in each county
with a population of one million or more, and in each county
with a population of from two hundred ten thousand to less
than one million bordering a county with a population of one
million or more that are authorized on January 1, 1991, to
provide high capacity transportation planning and operating
services must establish through interlocal agreements a joint
regional policy committee with proportional representation
based upon the population distribution within each agency’s
designated service area, as determined by the parties to the
agreement.
(1) The membership of the joint regional policy committee shall consist of locally elected officials who serve on the
legislative authority of the existing transit systems and a
representative from the department of transportation.
Nonvoting membership for elected officials from adjoining
counties may be allowed at the committee’s discretion.
(2) The joint regional policy committee shall be responsible for the preparation and adoption of a regional high
capacity transportation implementation program, which shall
include the system plan, project plans, and a financing plan.
This program shall be in conformance with the regional
transportation planning organization’s regional transportation
plan and consistent with RCW 81.104.080.
(3) The joint regional policy committee shall present an
adopted high capacity transportation system plan and
financing plan to the boards of directors of the transit
agencies within the service area or to the regional transit
(2002 Ed.)
High-Capacity Transportation Systems
authority, if such authority has been formed. The authority
shall proceed as prescribed in RCW 81.112.030. [1992 c
101 § 21; 1991 c 318 § 4; 1990 c 43 § 25.]