2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.03.260 Appropriation procedure—Application—
Contents. Each application for permit to appropriate water
(2002 Ed.)
90.03.250
shall set forth the name and post office address of the
applicant, the source of water supply, the nature and amount
of the proposed use, the time during which water will be
required each year, the location and description of the
proposed ditch, canal, or other work, the time within which
the completion of the construction and the time for the
complete application of the water to the proposed use. If for
agricultural purposes, it shall give the legal subdivision of
the land and the acreage to be irrigated, as near as may be,
and the amount of water expressed in acre feet to be supplied per season. If for power purposes, it shall give the
nature of the works by means of which the power is to be
developed, the head and amount of water to be utilized, and
the uses to which the power is to be applied. If for construction of a reservoir, it shall give the height of the dam,
the capacity of the reservoir, and the uses to be made of the
impounded waters. If for municipal water supply, it shall
give the present population to be served, and, as near as may
be, the future requirement of the municipality. If for mining
purposes, it shall give the nature of the mines to be served
and the method of supplying and utilizing the water; also
their location by legal subdivisions. All applications shall be
accompanied by such maps and drawings, in duplicate, and
such other data, as may be required by the department, and
such accompanying data shall be considered as a part of the
application. [1987 c 109 § 84; 1917 c 117 § 28; RRS §
7379. Formerly RCW 90.20.020.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Height of dams on tributaries of Columbia river: RCW 77.55.160.