2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.12.310 Deduction of nonoperating property. For
the purpose of determining the system value of the operating
property of any such company, the department of revenue
shall deduct from the true and fair value of the total assets
of such company, the actual cash value of all nonoperating
property owned by such company. For such purpose the
department of revenue may require of the assessors of the
various counties within this state a detailed list of such
company’s properties assessed by them, together with the
assessable or assessed value thereof: PROVIDED, That such
assessed or assessable value shall be advisory only and not
conclusive on the department of revenue as to the value
thereof. [2001 c 187 § 5; 1997 c 3 § 115 (Referendum Bill
No. 47, approved November 4, 1997); 1994 c 301 § 21;
1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 167; 1961 c 15 § 84.12.310. Prior:
1935 c 123 § 10; RRS § 11156-10. Formerly RCW
84.12.070.]
Contingent effective date—2001 c 187: See note following RCW
84.70.010.
Application—2001 c 187: See note following RCW 84.40.020.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes
following RCW 11.08.160.