2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.55.300 Habitat incentives program—Goal—
Requirements of agreement—Application evaluation factors. (1) Beginning in January 1998, the department of fish
and wildlife and the department of natural resources shall
implement a habitat incentives program based on the
recommendations of federally recognized Indian tribes,
landowners, the regional fisheries enhancement groups, the
timber, fish, and wildlife cooperators, and other interested
parties. The program shall allow a private landowner to
enter into an agreement with the departments to enhance
habitat on the landowner’s property for food fish, game fish,
or other wildlife species. In exchange, the landowner shall
receive state regulatory certainty with regard to future
applications for hydraulic project approval or a forest
practices permit on the property covered by the agreement.
The overall goal of the program is to provide a mechanism
that facilitates habitat development on private property while
avoiding an adverse state regulatory impact to the landowner
at some future date. A single agreement between the
departments and a landowner may encompass up to one
thousand acres. A landowner may enter into multiple
agreements with the departments, provided that the total
acreage covered by such agreements with a single landowner
does not exceed ten thousand acres. The departments are
not obligated to enter into an agreement unless the departments find that the agreement is in the best interest of
protecting fish or wildlife species or their habitat.
(2) A habitat incentives agreement shall be in writing
and shall contain at least the following: A description of the
property covered by the agreement, an expiration date, a
description of the condition of the property prior to the
implementation of the agreement, and other information
needed by the landowner and the departments for future
reference and decisions.
[Title 77 RCW—page 67]
77.55.300
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
(3) As part of the agreement, the department of fish and
wildlife may stipulate the factors that will be considered
when the department evaluates a landowner’s application for
hydraulic project approval under RCW 77.55.100 or
77.55.110 on property covered by the agreement. The
department’s identification of these evaluation factors shall
be in concurrence with the department of natural resources
and affected federally recognized Indian tribes. In general,
future decisions related to the issuance, conditioning, or
denial of hydraulic project approval shall be based on the
conditions present on the landowner’s property at the time of
the agreement, unless all parties agree otherwise.
(4) As part of the agreement, the department of natural
resources may stipulate the factors that will be considered
when the department evaluates a landowner’s application for
a forest practices permit under chapter 76.09 RCW on
property covered by the agreement. The department’s
identification of these evaluation factors shall be in concurrence with the department of fish and wildlife and affected
federally recognized Indian tribes. In general, future
decisions related to the issuance, conditioning, or denial of
forest practices permits shall be based on the conditions
present on the landowner’s property at the time of the agreement, unless all parties agree otherwise.
(5) The agreement is binding on and may be used by
only the landowner who entered into the agreement with the
department. The agreement shall not be appurtenant with the
land. However, if a new landowner chooses to maintain the
habitat enhancement efforts on the property, the new
landowner and the departments may jointly choose to retain
the agreement on the property.
(6) If the departments receive multiple requests for
agreements with private landowners under the habitat
incentives program, the departments shall prioritize these
requests and shall enter into as many agreements as possible
within available budgetary resources. [2000 c 107 § 229;
1997 c 425 § 3. Formerly RCW 77.12.830.]
Finding—Intent—1997 c 425: "In an effort to increase the amount
of habitat available for fish and wildlife, the legislature finds that it is
desirable for the department of fish and wildlife, the department of natural
resources, and other interested parties to work closely with private
landowners to achieve habitat enhancements. In some instances, private
landowners avoid enhancing habitat because of a concern that the presence
of fish or wildlife may make future land management more difficult. It is
the intent of this act to provide a mechanism that facilitates habitat
development while avoiding an adverse impact on the landowner at a later
date. The habitat incentives program is not intended to supercede any
federal laws." [1997 c 425 § 1.]