2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.90.105 Private recreational docks—Mooring
buoys. (1) The abutting residential owner to state-owned
shorelands, tidelands, or related beds of navigable waters,
other than harbor areas, may install and maintain without
charge a dock on such areas if used exclusively for private
recreational purposes and the area is not subject to prior
rights, including any rights of upland, tideland, or shoreland
owners as provided in RCW 79.94.070, 79.94.260,
79.94.280, and 79.95.010. The dock cannot be sold or
leased separately from the upland residence. The dock
cannot be used to moor boats for commercial or residential
use. This permission is subject to applicable local, state, and
federal rules and regulations governing location, design,
construction, size, and length of the dock. Nothing in this
subsection (1) prevents the abutting owner from obtaining a
lease if otherwise provided by law.
(2) The abutting residential owner to state-owned
shorelands, tidelands, or related beds of navigable waters,
other than harbor areas, may install and maintain a mooring
buoy without charge if the boat that is moored to the buoy
is used for private recreational purposes, the area is not
subject to prior rights, including any rights of upland,
tideland, or shoreland owners as provided in RCW
79.94.070, 79.94.260, 79.94.280, and 79.95.010, and the
buoy will not obstruct the use of mooring buoys previously
authorized by the department.
(a) The buoy must be located as near to the upland
residence as practical, consistent with applicable rules and
regulations and the provisions of this section. The buoy
must be located, or relocated if necessary, to accommodate
the use of lawfully installed and maintained buoys.
(b) If two or more residential owners, who otherwise
qualify for free use under the provisions of this section, are
in dispute over assertion of rights to install and maintain a
mooring buoy in the same location, they may seek formal
settlement through adjudication in superior court for the
county in which the buoy site is located. In the adjudication,
preference must be given to the residential owner that first
installed and continually maintained and used a buoy on that
site, if it meets all applicable rules, regulations, and provisions of this section, and then to the owner of the residential
property nearest the site. Nothing in this section requires the
department to mediate or otherwise resolve disputes between
residential owners over the use of the same site for a
mooring buoy.
(c) The buoy cannot be sold or leased separately from
the abutting residential property. The buoy cannot be used
to moor boats for commercial or residential use, nor to moor
boats over sixty feet in length.
(d) If the department determines that it is necessary for
secure moorage, the abutting residential owner may install
(2002 Ed.)
Aquatic Lands—In General
and maintain a second mooring buoy, under the same
provisions as the first, the use of which is limited to a
second mooring line to the boat moored at the first buoy.
(e) The permission granted in this subsection (2) is
subject to applicable local, state, and federal rules and
regulations governing location, design, installation, maintenance, and operation of the mooring buoy, anchoring system,
and moored boat. Nothing in this subsection (2) prevents a
boat owner from obtaining a lease if otherwise provided by
law. This subsection (2) also applies to areas that have been
designated by the commissioner of public lands or the fish
and wildlife commission as aquatic reserves.
(3) This permission to install and maintain a recreational
dock or mooring buoy may be revoked by the department,
or the department may direct the owner of a recreational
dock or mooring buoy to relocate their dock or buoy, if the
department makes a finding of public necessity to protect
waterward access, ingress rights of other landowners, public
health or safety, or public resources. Circumstances prompting a finding of public necessity may include, but are not
limited to, the dock, buoy, anchoring system, or boat posing
a hazard or obstruction to navigation or fishing, contributing
to degradation of aquatic habitat, or contributing to decertification of shellfish beds otherwise suitable for commercial or
recreational harvest. The revocation may be appealed as
provided for under RCW 79.90.400.
(4) Nothing in this section authorizes a boat owner to
abandon a vessel at a recreational dock, mooring buoy, or
elsewhere. [2002 c 304 § 1; 2001 c 277 § 1; 1989 c 175 §
170; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 2 § 2.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.