2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.80.070 Grant or denial of permit—Cease and
desist orders—Penalty. (1) No "common carrier," "contract
carrier," or "temporary carrier" shall operate for the transportation of property for compensation in this state without first
obtaining from the commission a permit so to do. Permits
[Title 81 RCW—page 65]
81.80.070
Title 81 RCW: Transportation
heretofore issued or hereafter issued to any carrier, shall be
exercised by said carrier to the fullest extent so as to render
reasonable service to the public. Applications for common
or contract carrier permits or extensions thereof shall be on
file for a period of at least thirty days prior to the granting
thereof unless the commission finds that special conditions
require the earlier granting thereof.
(2) A permit or extension thereof shall be issued to any
qualified applicant therefor, authorizing the whole or any
part of the operations covered by the application, if it is
found that the applicant is fit, willing, and able properly to
perform the services proposed and conform to the provisions
of this chapter and the requirements, rules and regulations of
the commission thereunder, and that such operations will be
consistent with the public interest, and, in the case of
common carriers, that the same are or will be required by
the present or future public convenience and necessity,
otherwise such application shall be denied.
(3) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed
to confer upon any person or persons the exclusive right or
privilege of transporting property for compensation over the
public highways of the state.
(4) A common carrier, contract carrier, or temporary
carrier operating without the permit required in subsection
(1) of this section, or who violates a cease and desist order
of the commission issued under RCW 81.04.510, is subject
to a penalty, under the process set forth in RCW 81.04.405,
of one thousand five hundred dollars.
(5) Notwithstanding RCW 81.04.510, the commission
may, in conjunction with issuing the penalty set forth in
subsection (4) of this section, issue cease and desist orders
to carriers operating without the permit required in subsection (1) of this section, and to all persons involved in the
carriers’ operations. [1999 c 79 § 1; 1963 c 242 § 1; 1961
c 14 § 81.80.070. Prior: 1953 c 95 § 17; 1947 c 264 § 2;
1941 c 163 § 1; 1937 c 166 § 6; 1935 c 184 § 5; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 6382-5.]