2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.04.010 Definitions. As used in this title, unless
specially defined otherwise or unless the context indicates
otherwise:
"Commission" means the utilities and transportation
commission.
"Commissioner" means one of the members of such
commission.
"Corporation" includes a corporation, company, association, or joint stock association.
"Low-level radioactive waste site operating company"
includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock
association, partnership, and person, their lessees, trustees, or
receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, owning,
operating, controlling, or managing a low-level radioactive
waste disposal site or sites located within the state of
Washington.
"Low-level radioactive waste" means low-level waste as
defined by RCW 43.145.010.
"Person" includes an individual, a firm, or copartnership.
"Street railroad" includes every railroad by whatsoever
power operated, or any extension or extensions, branch or
branches thereof, for public use in the conveyance of persons
or property for hire, being mainly upon, along, above, or
below any street, avenue, road, highway, bridge, or public
place within any one city or town, and includes all equipment, switches, spurs, tracks, bridges, right of trackage,
[Title 81 RCW—page 2]
subways, tunnels, stations, terminals, and terminal facilities
of every kind used, operated, controlled, or owned by or in
connection with any such street railroad, within this state.
"Street railroad company" includes every corporation,
company, association, joint stock association, partnership,
and person, their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by
any court whatsoever, and every city or town, owning,
controlling, operating, or managing any street railroad or any
cars or other equipment used thereon or in connection
therewith within this state.
"Railroad" includes every railroad, other than street railroad, by whatsoever power operated for public use in the
conveyance of persons or property for hire, with all bridges,
ferries, tunnels, equipment, switches, spurs, tracks, stations,
and terminal facilities of every kind used, operated, controlled, or owned by or in connection with any such railroad.
"Railroad company" includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership, or
person, their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any
court whatsoever, owning, operating, controlling, or managing any railroad or any cars or other equipment used thereon
or in connection therewith within this state.
"Express company" includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership, and
person, their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any
court whatsoever, who shall engage in or transact the
business of carrying any freight, merchandise, or property for
hire on the line of any common carrier operated in this state.
"Common carrier" includes all railroads, railroad
companies, street railroads, street railroad companies,
commercial ferries, express companies, car companies,
sleeping car companies, freight companies, freight line
companies, and every corporation, company, association,
joint stock association, partnership, and person, their lessees,
trustees, or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, and
every city or town, owning, operating, managing, or controlling any such agency for public use in the conveyance of
persons or property for hire within this state.
"Vessel" includes every species of watercraft, by
whatsoever power operated, for public use in the conveyance
of persons or property for hire over and upon the waters
within this state, excepting all towboats, tugs, scows, barges,
and lighters, and excepting rowboats and sailing boats under
twenty gross tons burden, open steam launches of five tons
gross and under, and vessels under five tons gross propelled
by gas, fluid, naphtha, or electric motors.
"Commercial ferry" includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership, and
person, their lessees, trustees, or receivers, appointed by any
court whatsoever, owning, controlling, leasing, operating, or
managing any vessel over and upon the waters of this state.
"Transportation of property" includes any service in
connection with the receiving, delivery, elevation, transfer in
transit, ventilation, refrigeration, icing, storage, and handling
of the property transported, and the transmission of credit.
"Transportation of persons" includes any service in
connection with the receiving, carriage, and delivery of the
person transported and his baggage and all facilities used, or
necessary to be used in connection with the safety, comfort,
and convenience of the person transported.
"Public service company" includes every common
carrier.
(2002 Ed.)
Regulations—General
The term "service" is used in this title in its broadest
and most inclusive sense. [1993 c 427 § 9; 1991 c 272 § 3;
1981 c 13 § 2; 1961 c 14 § 81.04.010. Prior: 1955 c 316
§ 3; prior: 1929 c 223 § 1, part; 1923 c 116 § 1, part; 1911
c 117 § 8, part; RRS § 10344, part.]
81.04.010
place of hearing. No witness shall be entitled to fees or
mileage from the state when summoned at the instance of
the public service companies affected. [1961 c 14 §