2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.01.094 Powers of department over lands granted
to state for educational purposes. The department of
natural resources shall exercise general supervision and
control over the sale or lease for any purpose of land granted
to the state for educational purposes and also over the sale
of timber, fallen timber, stone, gravel and all other valuable
materials situated thereon. It shall be the duty of the
department to prepare all reports, data and information in its
records pertaining to any such proposed sale or lease. The
department shall have power, if it deems it advisable, to
order that any particular sale or lease of such land or
valuable materials be held in abeyance pending further
inspection and report. The department may cause such
further inspection and report of land or materials involved in
any proposed sale or lease to be made and for that purpose
shall have power to employ its own inspectors, cruisers and
other technical assistants. Upon the basis of such further
inspection and report the department shall determine whether
or not, and the terms upon which, the proposed sale or lease
shall be consummated. [1988 c 128 § 54; 1941 c 217 § 3;
Rem. Supp. 1941 § 7797-23A. Formerly RCW 43.65.060.]