2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.140 Development permits—Grounds for
granting—Administration by local government, conditions—Applications—Notices—Rescission—Approval
* * *
and, after adoption or approval, as appropriate, the applicable
guidelines, rules, or master program.
(2) A substantial development shall not be undertaken
on shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit
from the government entity having administrative jurisdiction
under this chapter.
A permit shall be granted:
(a) From June 1, 1971, until such time as an applicable
master program has become effective, only when the
development proposed is consistent with: (i) The policy of
RCW 90.58.020; and (ii) after their adoption, the guidelines
and rules of the department; and (iii) so far as can be
ascertained, the master program being developed for the
area;
(b) After adoption or approval, as appropriate, by the
department of an applicable master program, only when the
development proposed is consistent with the applicable
master program and this chapter.
(3) The local government shall establish a program,
consistent with rules adopted by the department, for the
administration and enforcement of the permit system
provided in this section. The administration of the system
so established shall be performed exclusively by the local
government.
(4) Except as otherwise specifically provided in subsection (11) of this section, the local government shall require
notification of the public of all applications for permits
governed by any permit system established pursuant to
subsection (3) of this section by ensuring that notice of the
application is given by at least one of the following methods:
(a) Mailing of the notice to the latest recorded real
property owners as shown by the records of the county
assessor within at least three hundred feet of the boundary of
the property upon which the substantial development is proposed;
[Title 90 RCW—page 102]
(b) Posting of the notice in a conspicuous manner on the
property upon which the project is to be constructed; or
(c) Any other manner deemed appropriate by local
authorities to accomplish the objectives of reasonable notice
to adjacent landowners and the public.
The notices shall include a statement that any person
desiring to submit written comments concerning an application, or desiring to receive notification of the final decision
concerning an application as expeditiously as possible after
the issuance of the decision, may submit the comments or
requests for decisions to the local government within thirty
days of the last date the notice is to be published pursuant to
this subsection. The local government shall forward, in a
timely manner following the issuance of a decision, a copy
of the decision to each person who submits a request for the
decision.
If a hearing is to be held on an application, notices of
such a hearing shall include a statement that any person may
submit oral or written comments on an application at the
hearing.
(5) The system shall include provisions to assure that
construction pursuant to a permit will not begin or be
authorized until twenty-one days from the date the permit
* * *