2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.210 Court actions to insure against conflicting
uses and to enforce—Civil penalty—Review. (1) Except
as provided in RCW 43.05.060 through 43.05.080 and
43.05.150, the attorney general or the attorney for the local
government shall bring such injunctive, declaratory, or other
actions as are necessary to insure that no uses are made of
the shorelines of the state in conflict with the provisions and
programs of this chapter, and to otherwise enforce the
provisions of this chapter.
(2) Any person who shall fail to conform to the terms
of a permit issued under this chapter or who shall undertake
development on the shorelines of the state without first
obtaining any permit required under this chapter shall also be
subject to a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars
for each violation. Each permit violation or each day of
continued development without a required permit shall
constitute a separate violation.
(3) The penalty provided for in this section shall be
imposed by a notice in writing, either by certified mail with
return receipt requested or by personal service, to the person
incurring the same from the department or local government,
describing the violation with reasonable particularity and
ordering the act or acts constituting the violation or violations to cease and desist or, in appropriate cases, requiring
necessary corrective action to be taken within a specific and
reasonable time.
(4) Within thirty days after the notice is received, the
person incurring the penalty may apply in writing to the
department for remission or mitigation of such penalty.
Upon receipt of the application, the department or local government may remit or mitigate the penalty upon whatever
terms the department or local government in its discretion
deems proper. Any penalty imposed pursuant to this section
by the department shall be subject to review by the shorelines hearings board. Any penalty imposed pursuant to this
section by local government shall be subject to review by the
local government legislative authority. Any penalty jointly
imposed by the department and local government shall be
appealed to the shorelines hearings board. [1995 c 403 §
637; 1986 c 292 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 21.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
Severability—1986 c 292: See note following RCW 90.58.030.