2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.36.400 Automatic dialing and announcing
device—Commercial solicitation by. (1) As used in this
section:
(a) An automatic dialing and announcing device is a
device which automatically dials telephone numbers and
plays a recorded message once a connection is made.
(b) Commercial solicitation means the unsolicited
initiation of a telephone conversation for the purpose of
encouraging a person to purchase property, goods, or services.
(2) No person may use an automatic dialing and
announcing device for purposes of commercial solicitation.
This section applies to all commercial solicitation intended
to be received by telephone customers within the state.
(3) A violation of this section is a violation of chapter