2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
87.03.240 Assessments, how and when made—
Assessment roll. Assessments made in order to carry out
the purpose of this act shall be made in proportion to the
benefits accruing to the lands assessed and equitable credit
shall be given to the lands having a partial or full water
right: PROVIDED, That nothing herein shall be construed
to affect or impair the obligation of any existing contract
providing for a water supply to lands so assessed, unless the
right under such contract shall first have been acquired by
said district, and in acquiring such rights, the district may
exercise the right of eminent domain.
The secretary must between the first Monday in March
and the first Tuesday in November each year prepare an
assessment roll with appropriate headings in which must be
listed all the lands within the district. In such book must be
specified, in separate columns, under the appropriate headings:
First, the name of the person to whom the property is
assessed. If the name is not known to the secretary, the
property shall be assessed to "unknown owners".
Second, land by township, range and section or fractional section, and when such land is not a legal subdivision, by
metes and bounds, or other description sufficient to identify
it, giving an estimate of the number of acres, city and town
lots, naming the city or town, and the number and block
according to the system of numbering in such city or town.
Assessors’ plat tax numbers used by county assessors
for general state and county taxes in the county where such
[Title 87 RCW—page 20]
land is situate may be used for such identification in such
assessment roll.
Third, in further columns with appropriate headings
shall be specified the ratio of benefits, or, when deemed by
the secretary more practicable, the per acre value, or the
amount of benefits, for general and special district and local
improvement district purposes, and the total amount assessed
against each tract of land.
Any property which may have escaped assessment for
any year or years, shall in addition to the assessment for the
then current year, be assessed for such year or years with the
same effect and with the same penalties as are provided for
such current year and any property delinquent in any year
may be directly assessed during the current year for any
expenses caused the district on account of such delinquency.
Where the district embraces lands lying in more than
one county the assessment roll shall be so arranged that the
lands lying in each county shall be segregated and grouped
according to the county in which the same are situated.
[1933 c 43 § 3; 1921 c 129 § 11; 1919 c 180 § 7; 1917 c
162 § 4; 1915 c 179 § 10; 1913 c 165 § 9; 1895 c 165 § 8;
1889-90 p 681 § 18; RRS § 7436. Formerly RCW
87.32.010, part and 87.32.020.]
Assessments
districts under contract with United States: Chapter 87.68 RCW.
when delinquent—Notice—Collection: RCW 87.03.270.
Certain excess lands, assessments against (director districts): RCW
87.04.100.
Director districts—Limit of levy until water is received (federal contracts):
RCW 87.04.090.
District elections (assessment roll): RCW 87.03.040.
Eminent domain: RCW 87.03.140 through 87.03.150.
Evidence of assessment, what is: RCW 87.03.420.