2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.32.070 Records to be preserved—Examination—
Estoppel to question assessment—Unified business
identifier account number records. (1) Every person liable
for any fee or tax imposed by chapters 82.04 through 82.27
RCW shall keep and preserve, for a period of five years,
suitable records as may be necessary to determine the
amount of any tax for which he may be liable, which records
shall include copies of all federal income tax and state tax
returns and reports made by him. All his books, records,
and invoices shall be open for examination at any time by
the department of revenue. In the case of an out-of-state
person or concern which does not keep the necessary books
and records within this state, it shall be sufficient if it
produces within the state such books and records as shall be
required by the department of revenue, or permits the
examination by an agent authorized or designated by the
department of revenue at the place where such books and
records are kept. Any person who fails to comply with the
requirements of this section shall be forever barred from
questioning, in any court action or proceedings, the correctness of any assessment of taxes made by the department of
revenue based upon any period for which such books,
records, and invoices have not been so kept and preserved.
(2) A person liable for any fee or tax imposed by
chapters 82.04 through 82.27 RCW who contracts with
another person or entity for work subject to chapter 18.27 or