2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.04.250 Determination of rates. The commission
has the power upon complaint or upon its own motion to
prescribe and authorize just and reasonable rates for the
transportation of persons or property by carriers other than
railroad companies, and shall exercise that power whenever
and as often as it deems necessary or proper. The commission shall, before any hearing is had upon the complaint or
motion, notify the complainants and the carrier concerned of
the time and place of the hearing by giving at least ten days’
written notice thereof, specifying that at the time and place
designated a hearing will be held for the purpose of prescribing and authorizing the rates. The notice is sufficient to
authorize the commission to inquire into and pass upon the
matters designated in this section.
In exercising this power the commission may use any
standard, formula, method, or theory of valuation reasonably
calculated to arrive at the objective of prescribing and
authorizing just and reasonable rates.
In the exercise of this power the commission may give
consideration, in addition to other factors, to the following:
(1) To the effect of the rates upon movement of traffic
by the carriers;
(2) To the public need for adequate transportation
facilities, equipment, and service at the lowest level of
charges consistent with the provision, maintenance, and
renewal of the facilities, equipment and service; and
(3) To the carrier need for revenue of a level that under
honest, efficient, and economical management is sufficient
to cover the cost (including all operating expenses, depreciation accruals, rents, and taxes of every kind) of providing
adequate transportation service, plus an amount equal to the
percentage of that cost as is reasonably necessary for the
provision, maintenance, and renewal of the transportation
[Title 81 RCW—page 8]
facilities or equipment and a reasonable profit to the carrier.
The relation of carrier expenses to carrier revenues may be
deemed the proper test of a reasonable profit.
This section does not apply to railroad companies,
which shall be regulated in this regard by *chapter 81.34
RCW and rules adopted thereunder. [1984 c 143 § 3; 1961
c 14 § 81.04.250. Prior: 1951 c 75 § 1; 1933 c 165 § 4;
1913 c 182 § 1; 1911 c 117 § 92; RRS § 10441.]
*Reviser’s note: Chapter 81.34 RCW was repealed by 1991 c 49 §
1.