2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.60.010 Priority of tax lien. All taxes and levies
which may hereafter be lawfully imposed or assessed shall
be and they are hereby declared to be a lien respectively
upon the real and personal property upon which they may
hereafter be imposed or assessed, which liens shall include
all charges and expenses of and concerning the said taxes
which, by the provisions of this title, are directed to be
made. The said lien shall have priority to and shall be fully
paid and satisfied before any recognizance, mortgage,
judgment, debt, obligation or responsibility to or with which
said real and personal property may become charged or
liable. [1969 ex.s. c 251 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 84.60.010. Prior:
1925 ex.s. c 130 § 99; RRS § 11260; prior: 1897 c 71 § 78;
1895 c 176 § 19; 1893 c 124 § 79; 1890 p 584 § 135.]