2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.33.035 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Agricultural methods" means the cultivation of trees
* * *
department not later than January 1st of each year for use in
that assessment year.
(3) "Composite property tax rate" for a county means
the total amount of property taxes levied upon forest lands
by all taxing districts in the county other than the state,
divided by the total assessed value of all forest land in the
county.
(4) "Forest land" is synonymous with "designated forest
land" and means any parcel of land that is twenty or more
acres or multiple parcels of land that are contiguous and total
twenty or more acres that is or are devoted primarily to
growing and harvesting timber. Designated forest land
means the land only and does not include a residential
homesite. The term includes land used for incidental uses
that are compatible with the growing and harvesting of
timber but no more than ten percent of the land may be used
for such incidental uses. It also includes the land on which
appurtenances necessary for the production, preparation, or
sale of the timber products exist in conjunction with land
producing these products.
(5) "Harvested" means the time when in the ordinary
course of business the quantity of timber by species is first
definitely determined. The amount harvested shall be
determined by the Scribner Decimal C Scale or other
prevalent measuring practice adjusted to arrive at substantially equivalent measurements, as approved by the department.
(6) "Harvester" means every person who from the
person’s own land or from the land of another under a right
or license granted by lease or contract, either directly or by
contracting with others for the necessary labor or mechanical
services, fells, cuts, or takes timber for sale or for commercial or industrial use. When the United States or any
(2002 Ed.)
Timber and Forest Lands
instrumentality thereof, the state, including its departments
and institutions and political subdivisions, or any municipal
corporation therein so fells, cuts, or takes timber for sale or
for commercial or industrial use, the harvester is the first
person other than the United States or any instrumentality
thereof, the state, including its departments and institutions
and political subdivisions, or any municipal corporation
therein, who acquires title to or a possessory interest in the
timber. The term "harvester" does not include persons performing under contract the necessary labor or mechanical
services for a harvester.
(7) "Harvesting and marketing costs" means only those
costs directly associated with harvesting the timber from the
land and delivering it to the buyer and may include the costs
of disposing of logging residues. Any other costs that are
not directly and exclusively related to harvesting and
marketing of the timber, such as costs of permanent roads or
costs of reforesting the land following harvest, are not
harvesting and marketing costs.
(8) "Incidental use" means a use of designated forest
land that is compatible with its purpose for growing and
harvesting timber. An incidental use may include a gravel
pit, a shed or land used to store machinery or equipment
used in conjunction with the timber enterprise, and any other
use that does not interfere with or indicate that the forest
land is no longer primarily being used to grow and harvest
timber.
(9) "Local government" means any city, town, county,
water-sewer district, public utility district, port district,
irrigation district, flood control district, or any other municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or other
political subdivision authorized to levy special benefit
assessments for sanitary or storm sewerage systems, domestic water supply or distribution systems, or road construction
or improvement purposes.
(10) "Local improvement district" means any local
improvement district, utility local improvement district, local
utility district, road improvement district, or any similar unit
created by a local government for the purpose of levying
special benefit assessments against property specially benefited by improvements relating to the districts.
(11) "Owner" means the party or parties having the fee
interest in land, except where land is subject to a real estate
contract "owner" means the contract vendee.
(12) "Primarily" or "primary use" means the existing use
of the land is so prevalent that when the characteristic use of
the land is evaluated any other use appears to be conflicting
or nonrelated.
(13) "Short-rotation hardwoods" means hardwood trees,
such as but not limited to hybrid cottonwoods, cultivated by
agricultural methods in growing cycles shorter than fifteen
years.
(14) "Small harvester" means every person who from
his or her own land or from the land of another under a right
or license granted by lease or contract, either directly or by
contracting with others for the necessary labor or mechanical
services, fells, cuts, or takes timber for sale or for commercial or industrial use in an amount not exceeding two million
board feet in a calendar year. When the United States or
any instrumentality thereof, the state, including its departments and institutions and political subdivisions, or any
municipal corporation therein so fells, cuts, or takes timber
(2002 Ed.)
84.33.035
for sale or for commercial or industrial use, not exceeding
these amounts, the small harvester is the first person other
than the United States or any instrumentality thereof, the
state, including its departments and institutions and political
subdivisions, or any municipal corporation therein, who
acquires title to or a possessory interest in the timber. Small
harvester does not include persons performing under contract
the necessary labor or mechanical services for a harvester,
and it does not include the harvesters of Christmas trees or
short-rotation hardwoods.
* * *