2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.55.050 Election to authorize increase in regular
property tax levy—Limited propositions—Procedure. (1)
Subject to any otherwise applicable statutory dollar rate
limitations, regular property taxes may be levied by or for a
taxing district in an amount exceeding the limitations
provided for in this chapter if such levy is authorized by a
proposition approved by a majority of the voters of the
taxing district voting on the proposition at a general election
held within the district or at a special election within the taxing district called by the district for the purpose of submitting such proposition to the voters. Any election held
pursuant to this section shall be held not more than twelve
months prior to the date on which the proposed levy is to be
made. The ballot of the proposition shall state the dollar
rate proposed and shall clearly state any conditions which
are applicable under subsection (3) of this section.
(2) After a levy authorized pursuant to this section is
made, the dollar amount of such levy shall be used for the
purpose of computing the limitations for subsequent levies
provided for in this chapter, except as provided in subsection
(4) of this section.
(3) A proposition placed before the voters under this
section may:
(a) Limit the period for which the increased levy is to
be made;
(2002 Ed.)
84.55.040
(b) Limit the purpose for which the increased levy is to
be made, but if the limited purpose includes making redemption payments on bonds, the period for which the increased
levies are made shall not exceed nine years;
(c) Set the levy at a rate less than the maximum rate
allowed for the district; or
(d) Include any combination of the conditions in this
subsection.
(4) After the expiration of a limited period or the
satisfaction of a limited purpose, whichever comes first,
subsequent levies shall be computed as if:
(a) The limited proposition under subsection (3) of this
section had not been approved; and
(b) The taxing district had made levies at the maximum
rates which would otherwise have been allowed under this
chapter during the years levies were made under the limited
proposition. [1989 c 287 § 1; 1986 c 169 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c
218 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 109; 1971 ex.s. c 288 § 24.]
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—
Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Savings—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 288: See notes following RCW
84.40.030.