2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.090 Approval of master program or segments
or amendments thereof, when—Procedure—
Departmental alternatives when shorelines of statewide
significance—Later adoption of master program supersedes departmental program. (1) A master program,
segment of a master program, or an amendment to a master
program shall become effective when approved by the
department. Within the time period provided in RCW
90.58.080, each local government shall have submitted a
master program, either totally or by segments, for all
shorelines of the state within its jurisdiction to the department for review and approval.
(2) Upon receipt of a proposed master program or
amendment, the department shall:
(a) Provide notice to and opportunity for written
comment by all interested parties of record as a part of the
[Title 90 RCW—page 99]
90.58.090
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
local government review process for the proposal and to all
persons, groups, and agencies that have requested in writing
notice of proposed master programs or amendments generally or for a specific area, subject matter, or issue. The
comment period shall be at least thirty days, unless the
department determines that the level of complexity or
controversy involved supports a shorter period;
(b) In the department’s discretion, conduct a public
hearing during the thirty-day comment period in the jurisdiction proposing the master program or amendment;
(c) Within fifteen days after the close of public comment, request the local government to review the issues
identified by the public, interested parties, groups, and
agencies and provide a written response as to how the
proposal addresses the identified issues;
(d) Within thirty days after receipt of the local government response pursuant to (c) of this subsection, make
written findings and conclusions regarding the consistency of
the proposal with the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and the
applicable guidelines, provide a response to the issues
identified in (c) of this subsection, and either approve the
proposal as submitted, recommend specific changes necessary to make the proposal approvable, or deny approval of
the proposal in those instances where no alteration of the
proposal appears likely to be consistent with the policy of
RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines. The written
findings and conclusions shall be provided to the local
government, all interested persons, parties, groups, and
agencies of record on the proposal;
(e) If the department recommends changes to the
proposed master program or amendment, within thirty days
after the department mails the written findings and conclusions to the local government, the local government may:
(i) Agree to the proposed changes. The receipt by the
department of the written notice of agreement constitutes
final action by the department approving the amendment; or
(ii) Submit an alternative proposal. If, in the opinion of
the department, the alternative is consistent with the purpose
and intent of the changes originally submitted by the
department and with this chapter it shall approve the changes
and provide written notice to all recipients of the written
findings and conclusions. If the department determines the
proposal is not consistent with the purpose and intent of the
changes proposed by the department, the department may
resubmit the proposal for public and agency review pursuant
to this section or reject the proposal.
(3) The department shall approve the segment of a
master program relating to shorelines unless it determines
that the submitted segments are not consistent with the
policy of RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.
(4) The department shall approve those segments of the
master program relating to shorelines of statewide significance only after determining the program provides the
optimum implementation of the policy of this chapter to
satisfy the statewide interest. If the department does not
approve a segment of a local government master program
relating to a shoreline of statewide significance, the department may develop and by rule adopt an alternative to the
local government s proposal.
(5) In the event a local government has not complied
with the requirements of RCW 90.58.070 it may thereafter
upon written notice to the department elect to adopt a master
[Title 90 RCW—page 100]
program for the shorelines within its jurisdiction, in which
event it shall comply with the provisions established by this
chapter for the adoption of a master program for such
shorelines.
Upon approval of such master program by the department it shall supersede such master program as may have
been adopted by the department for such shorelines.
(6) A master program or amendment to a master
program takes effect when and in such form as approved or
adopted by the department. Shoreline master programs that
were adopted by the department prior to July 22, 1995, in
accordance with the provisions of this section then in effect,
shall be deemed approved by the department in accordance
with the provisions of this section that became effective on
that date. The department shall maintain a record of each
master program, the action taken on any proposal for
adoption or amendment of the master program, and any
appeal of the department’s action. The department’s
approved document of record constitutes the official master
program. [1997 c 429 § 50; 1995 c 347 § 306; 1971 ex.s.
c 286 § 9.]
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.