2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.56.090 Distraint and sale of property about to be
removed, dissipated, sold, or disposed of—Computation
of taxes, entry on rolls, tax liens. Whenever in the
judgment of the assessor or the county treasurer personal
property is being removed or is about to be removed without
the limits of the state, or is being dissipated or about to be
dissipated, or is being or about to be sold, disposed of, or
removed from the county so as to jeopardize collection of
taxes, the treasurer shall immediately prepare papers in
distraint, which shall contain a description of the personal
property being or about to be removed, dissipated, sold,
disposed of, or removed from the county so as to jeopardize
collection of taxes, the amount of the tax, the amount of
accrued interest at the rate provided by law from the date of
delinquency, and the name of the owner or reputed owner,
and he shall without demand or notice distrain sufficient
goods and chattels belonging to the person charged with
such taxes to pay the same with interest at the rate provided
by law from the date of delinquency, together with all
accruing costs, and shall advertise and sell said property as
provided in RCW 84.56.070.
If said personal property is being removed or is about
to be removed from the limits of the state, is being dissipated or about to be dissipated, or is being or about to be sold,
disposed of, or removed from the county so as to jeopardize
collection of taxes, at any time subsequent to the first day of
January in any year, and prior to the levy of taxes thereon,
the taxes upon such property so distrained shall be computed
upon the rate of levy for state, county and local purposes for
the preceding year; and all taxes collected in advance of levy
under this section and RCW 84.56.120, together with the
name of the owner and a brief description of the property
assessed shall be entered forthwith by the county treasurer
upon the personal property tax rolls of such preceding year,
and all collections thereon shall be considered and treated in
all respects, and without recourse by either the owner or any
taxing unit, as collections for such preceding year. Property
on which taxes are thus collected shall thereupon become
[Title 84 RCW—page 119]
84.56.090
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
discharged from the lien of any taxes that may thereafter be
levied in the year in which payment or collection is made.
Whenever property has been removed from the county
wherein it has been assessed, on which the taxes have not
been paid, then the county treasurer, or his deputy, shall
have the same power to distrain and sell said property for
the satisfaction of said taxes as he would have if said
property were situated in the county in which the property
was taxed, and in addition thereto said treasurer, or his
deputy, in the distraint and sale of property for the payment
of taxes, shall have the same powers as are now by law
given to the sheriff in making levy and sale of property on
execution. [1985 c 83 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 84.56.090. Prior:
1949 c 21 § 3; 1939 c 206 § 43; 1937 c 20 § 1; 1925 ex.s.
c 130 § 89; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11250; prior: 1907 c 29 §
1. Formerly RCW 84.56.090, 84.56.110, 84.56.130, and
84.56.140.]