2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.08.050 Buyer to pay, seller to collect tax—
Statement of tax—Exception—Penalties. The tax hereby
imposed shall be paid by the buyer to the seller, and each
seller shall collect from the buyer the full amount of the tax
payable in respect to each taxable sale in accordance with
the schedule of collections adopted by the department
pursuant to the provisions of RCW 82.08.060. The tax
required by this chapter, to be collected by the seller, shall
be deemed to be held in trust by the seller until paid to the
department, and any seller who appropriates or converts the
tax collected to his or her own use or to any use other than
the payment of the tax to the extent that the money required
to be collected is not available for payment on the due date
as prescribed in this chapter shall be guilty of a gross
misdemeanor.
In case any seller fails to collect the tax herein imposed
or having collected the tax, fails to pay it to the department
in the manner prescribed by this chapter, whether such
failure is the result of his or her own acts or the result of
acts or conditions beyond his or her control, he or she shall,
nevertheless, be personally liable to the state for the amount
of the tax, unless the seller has taken from the buyer in good
faith a properly executed resale certificate under RCW
82.04.470 or a copy of a direct pay permit issued under
RCW 82.32.087.
The amount of tax, until paid by the buyer to the seller
or to the department, shall constitute a debt from the buyer
to the seller and any seller who fails or refuses to collect the
tax as required with intent to violate the provisions of this
chapter or to gain some advantage or benefit, either direct or
indirect, and any buyer who refuses to pay any tax due
under this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The tax
required by this chapter to be collected by the seller shall be
stated separately from the selling price in any sales invoice
or other instrument of sale. On all retail sales through
vending machines, the tax need not be stated separately from
the selling price or collected separately from the buyer. For
purposes of determining the tax due from the buyer to the
seller and from the seller to the department it shall be conclusively presumed that the selling price quoted in any price
(2002 Ed.)
Retail Sales Tax
list, sales document, contract or other agreement between the
parties does not include the tax imposed by this chapter, but
if the seller advertises the price as including the tax or that
the seller is paying the tax, the advertised price shall not be
considered the selling price.
Where a buyer has failed to pay to the seller the tax
imposed by this chapter and the seller has not paid the
amount of the tax to the department, the department may, in
its discretion, proceed directly against the buyer for collection of the tax, in which case a penalty of ten percent may
be added to the amount of the tax for failure of the buyer to
pay the same to the seller, regardless of when the tax may
be collected by the department; and all of the provisions of
chapter 82.32 RCW, including those relative to interest and
penalties, shall apply in addition; and, for the sole purpose
of applying the various provisions of chapter 82.32 RCW,
the twenty-fifth day of the month following the tax period in
which the purchase was made shall be considered as the due
date of the tax. [2001 c 188 § 4; 1993 sp.s. c 25 § 704;
1992 c 206 § 2; 1986 c 36 § 1; 1985 c 38 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c
299 § 7; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 15; 1961 c 15 § 82.08.050. Prior: 1951 c 44 § 1; 1949 c 228 § 6; 1941 c 71 § 3; 1939 c
225 § 11; 1937 c 227 § 7; 1935 c 180 § 21; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 8370-21.]
Finding—Intent—Effective date—2001 c 188: See notes following
RCW 82.32.087.
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Effective date—1992 c 206: See note following RCW 82.04.170.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes
following RCW 82.04.050.
Project on exemption reporting requirements: RCW 82.32.440.