2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.36.010 Public, certain public-private property
exempt. All property belonging exclusively to the United
States, the state, any county or municipal corporation, all
state route number 16 corridor transportation systems and
facilities constructed under chapter 47.46 RCW, and all
property under a financing contract pursuant to chapter 39.94
RCW or recorded agreement granting immediate possession
and use to said public bodies or under an order of immediate
possession and use pursuant to RCW 8.04.090, shall be
exempt from taxation. All property belonging exclusively to
[Title 84 RCW—page 53]
84.36.010
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
a foreign national government shall be exempt from taxation
if such property is used exclusively as an office or residence
for a consul or other official representative of such foreign
national government, and if the consul or other official
representative is a citizen of such foreign nation. [1998 c
179 § 8; 1990 c 47 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 260 § 1; 1969 c 34 §
1. Prior: 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 31; 1967 ex.s. c 145 § 35;
1961 c 15 § 84.36.010; prior: 1955 c 196 § 3; prior: 1939
c 206 § 8, part; 1933 ex.s. c 19 § 1, part; 1933 c 115 § 1,
part; 1929 c 126 § 1, part; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 7, part; 1915
c 131 § 1, part; 1903 c 178 § 1, part; 1901 c 176 § 1, part;
1899 c 141 § 2, part; 1897 c 71 §§ 1, 5, part; 1895 c 176 §
2, part; 1893 c 124 §§ 1, 5, part; 1891 c 140 §§ 1, 5, part;
1890 p 532 §§ 1, 5, part; 1886 p 47 § 1, part; Code 1881 §
2829, part; 1871 p 37 § 4, part; 1869 p 176 § 4, part; 1867
p 61 § 2, part; 1854 p 331 § 2, part; RRS § 11111, part.
Formerly RCW 84.40.010.]
Application—1998 c 179 § 8: "Section 8 of this act is effective for
taxes levied for collection in 1999 and thereafter." [1998 c 179 § 9.]
Finding—1998 c 179: See note following RCW 35.21.718.