2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.50.010 Legislative finding—Policy—Intent. The
legislature finds that the present and predicted growth in
energy demands in the state of Washington requires the
development of a procedure for the selection and utilization
of sites for energy facilities and the identification of a state
position with respect to each proposed site. The legislature
recognizes that the selection of sites will have a significant
impact upon the welfare of the population, the location and
growth of industry and the use of the natural resources of the
state.
It is the policy of the state of Washington to recognize
the pressing need for increased energy facilities, and to
ensure through available and reasonable methods, that the
location and operation of such facilities will produce minimal adverse effects on the environment, ecology of the land
and its wildlife, and the ecology of state waters and their
aquatic life.
It is the intent to seek courses of action that will balance
the increasing demands for energy facility location and
operation in conjunction with the broad interests of the
public. Such action will be based on these premises:
(1) To assure Washington state citizens that, where
applicable, operational safeguards are at least as stringent as
the criteria established by the federal government and are
technically sufficient for their welfare and protection.
(2) To preserve and protect the quality of the environment; to enhance the public’s opportunity to enjoy the
esthetic and recreational benefits of the air, water and land
resources; to promote air cleanliness; and to pursue beneficial changes in the environment.
(3) To provide abundant energy at reasonable cost.
(4) To avoid costs of complete site restoration and
demolition of improvements and infrastructure at unfinished
nuclear energy sites, and to use unfinished nuclear energy
facilities for public uses, including economic development,
under the regulatory and management control of local
governments and port districts.
(5) To avoid costly duplication in the siting process and
ensure that decisions are made timely and without unnecessary delay. [2001 c 214 § 1; 1996 c 4 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 108 § 29; 1970 ex.s. c 45 § 1.]
Severability—2001 c 214: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [2001 c 214 § 33.]
Effective date—2001 c 214: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 8, 2001]." [2001 c 214 § 34.]
Findings—2001 c 214: See note following RCW 39.35.010.
Severability—Effective date—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 108: See notes
following RCW 43.21F.010.
Nuclear power facilities, joint operation: Chapter 54.44 RCW.
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 80.50
State energy office: Chapter 43.21F RCW.