2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.320 Exemptions—Insurance business. This
chapter shall not apply to any person in respect to insurance
business upon which a tax based on gross premiums is paid
to the state: PROVIDED, That the provisions of this section
shall not exempt any person engaging in the business of
representing any insurance company, whether as general or
local agent, or acting as broker for such companies:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That the provisions of this section
shall not exempt any bonding company from tax with respect
to gross income derived from the completion of any contract
as to which it is a surety, or as to any liability as successor
to the liability of the defaulting contractor. [1961 c 15 §