2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.27.020 Excise tax imposed—Deduction—Measure
of tax—Rates—Additional tax imposed. (1) In addition to
all other taxes, licenses, or fees provided by law there is
established an excise tax on the commercial possession of
enhanced food fish as provided in this chapter. The tax is
levied upon and shall be collected from the owner of the
enhanced food fish whose possession constitutes the taxable
event. The taxable event is the first possession in Washington by an owner after the enhanced food fish has been
landed. Processing and handling of enhanced food fish by
a person who is not the owner is not a taxable event to the
processor or handler.
(2) A person in possession of enhanced food fish and
liable to this tax may deduct from the price paid to the
person from which the enhanced food fish (except oysters)
are purchased an amount equal to a tax at one-half the rate
levied in this section upon these products.
(3) The measure of the tax is the value of the enhanced
food fish at the point of landing.
(4) The tax shall be equal to the measure of the tax
multiplied by the rates for enhanced food fish as follows:
(a) Chinook, coho, and chum salmon and anadromous
game fish: Five and twenty-five one-hundredths percent;
(b) Pink and sockeye salmon: Three and fifteen onehundredths percent;
(2002 Ed.)
82.27.010
(c) Other food fish and shellfish, except oysters, sea
urchins, and sea cucumbers: Two and one-tenth percent;
(d) Oysters: Eight one-hundredths of one percent;
(e) Sea urchins: Four and six-tenths percent through
December 31, 2005, and two and one-tenth percent thereafter; and
(f) Sea cucumbers: Four and six-tenths percent through
December 31, 2005, and two and one-tenth percent thereafter.
(5) An additional tax is imposed equal to the rate
specified in RCW 82.02.030 multiplied by the tax payable
under subsection (4) of this section. [2001 c 320 § 9; 1999
c 126 § 3; 1993 sp.s. c 17 § 12; 1985 c 413 § 2; 1983 2nd
ex.s. c 3 § 17; 1983 c 284 § 6; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 10;
1980 c 98 § 2.]
Effective date—2001 c 320: See note following RCW 11.02.005.
Effective date—1999 c 126 § 3: "Section 3 of this act takes effect
January 1, 2000." [1999 c 126 § 5.]
Finding—Contingent effective date—Severability—1993 sp.s. c 17:
See notes following RCW 77.32.520.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Findings—Intent—1983 c 284: "The legislature finds that there are
commercial fish buyers benefiting financially from the propagation of game
fish in the state. The legislature recognizes that license fees obtained from
sports fishermen support the majority of the production of these game fish.
The legislature finds that commercial operations which benefit from the
commercial harvest of these fish should pay a tax to assist in the funding
of these facilities. However, the intent of the legislature is not to support
the commercial harvest of steelhead and other game fish." [1983 c 284 §
8.]
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes
following RCW 82.08.020.