2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.48.260 Federal clean water act—Department
designated as state agency, authority—Powers, duties and
functions. The department of ecology is hereby designated
as the State Water Pollution Control Agency for all purposes
of the federal clean water act as it exists on February 4,
1987, and is hereby authorized to participate fully in the
programs of the act as well as to take all action necessary to
secure to the state the benefits and to meet the requirements
of that act. With regard to the national estuary program
established by section 320 of that act, the department shall
exercise its responsibility jointly with the *Puget Sound
water quality authority. The powers granted herein include,
among others, and notwithstanding any other provisions of
chapter 90.48 RCW or otherwise, the following:
(1) Complete authority to establish and administer a
comprehensive state point source waste discharge or pollution discharge elimination permit program which will enable
the department to qualify for full participation in any
national waste discharge or pollution discharge elimination
permit system and will allow the department to be the sole
agency issuing permits required by such national system
operating in the state of Washington subject to the provisions
of RCW 90.48.262(2). Program elements authorized herein
may include, but are not limited to: (a) Effluent treatment
and limitation requirements together with timing requirements related thereto; (b) applicable receiving water quality
standards requirements; (c) requirements of standards of per(2002 Ed.)
90.48.240
formance for new sources; (d) pretreatment requirements; (e)
termination and modification of permits for cause; (f)
requirements for public notices and opportunities for public
hearings; (g) appropriate relationships with the secretary of
the army in the administration of his responsibilities which
relate to anchorage and navigation, with the administrator of
the environmental protection agency in the performance of
his duties, and with other governmental officials under the
federal clean water act; (h) requirements for inspection,
monitoring, entry, and reporting; (i) enforcement of the
program through penalties, emergency powers, and criminal
sanctions; (j) a continuing planning process; and (k) user
charges.
(2) The power to establish and administer state programs in a manner which will insure the procurement of
moneys, whether in the form of grants, loans, or otherwise;
to assist in the construction, operation, and maintenance of
various water pollution control facilities and works; and the
administering of various state water pollution control
management, regulatory, and enforcement programs.
(3) The power to develop and implement appropriate
programs pertaining to continuing planning processes, areawide waste treatment management plans, and basin planning.
The governor shall have authority to perform those
actions required of him or her by the federal clean water act.
[1988 c 220 § 1; 1983 c 270 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 267 § 1; 1973
c 155 § 4; 1967 c 13 § 24.]
*Reviser’s note: The Puget Sound water quality authority and its
powers and duties, pursuant to the Sunset Act, chapter 43.131 RCW, were
terminated June 30, 1995, and repealed June 30, 1996. See 1990 c 115 §§
11 and 12. Powers, duties, and functions of the Puget Sound water quality
authority pertaining to cleanup and protection of Puget Sound transferred to
the Puget Sound action team by 1996 c 138 § 11. See RCW 90.71.903.
Severability—1983 c 270: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1983 c 270 § 5.]