2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.030 Definitions and concepts. As used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following
definitions and concepts apply:
* * *
(d) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, organization, cooperative, public or
municipal corporation, or agency of the state or local
governmental unit however designated;
(e) "Hearing board" means the shoreline hearings board
established by this chapter.
(2) Geographical:
(a) "Extreme low tide" means the lowest line on the
land reached by a receding tide;
(b) "Ordinary high water mark" on all lakes, streams,
and tidal water is that mark that will be found by examining
the bed and banks and ascertaining where the presence and
action of waters are so common and usual, and so long
continued in all ordinary years, as to mark upon the soil a
character distinct from that of the abutting upland, in respect
to vegetation as that condition exists on June 1, 1971, as it
may naturally change thereafter, or as it may change
thereafter in accordance with permits issued by a local
government or the department: PROVIDED, That in any
area where the ordinary high water mark cannot be found,
the ordinary high water mark adjoining salt water shall be
the line of mean higher high tide and the ordinary high water
mark adjoining fresh water shall be the line of mean high
water;
(c) "Shorelines of the state" are the total of all "shorelines" and "shorelines of statewide significance" within the
state;
(d) "Shorelines" means all of the water areas of the
state, including reservoirs, and their associated shorelands,
together with the lands underlying them; except (i) shorelines
of statewide significance; (ii) shorelines on segments of
streams upstream of a point where the mean annual flow is
twenty cubic feet per second or less and the wetlands
associated with such upstream segments; and (iii) shorelines
[Title 90 RCW—page 96]
on lakes less than twenty acres in size and wetlands associated with such small lakes;
(e) "Shorelines of statewide significance" means the
following shorelines of the state:
(i) The area between the ordinary high water mark and
the western boundary of the state from Cape Disappointment
on the south to Cape Flattery on the north, including harbors,
bays, estuaries, and inlets;
(ii) Those areas of Puget Sound and adjacent salt waters
and the Strait of Juan de Fuca between the ordinary high
water mark and the line of extreme low tide as follows:
(A) Nisqually Delta—from DeWolf Bight to Tatsolo
Point,
(B) Birch Bay—from Point Whitehorn to Birch Point,
(C) Hood Canal—from Tala Point to Foulweather Bluff,
(D) Skagit Bay and adjacent area—from Brown Point to
Yokeko Point, and
(E) Padilla Bay—from March Point to William Point;
(iii) Those areas of Puget Sound and the Strait of Juan
de Fuca and adjacent salt waters north to the Canadian line
and lying seaward from the line of extreme low tide;
(iv) Those lakes, whether natural, artificial, or a combination thereof, with a surface acreage of one thousand acres
or more measured at the ordinary high water mark;
(v) Those natural rivers or segments thereof as follows:
* * *
identified, under normal condition, by changes in surface soil
conditions or changes in types or quality of vegetative
ground cover condition. The floodway shall not include
those lands that can reasonably be expected to be protected
from flood waters by flood control devices maintained by or
maintained under license from the federal government, the
state, or a political subdivision of the state;
(2002 Ed.)
Shoreline Management Act of 1971
(h) "Wetlands" means areas that are inundated or
saturated by surface water or ground water at a frequency
and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal
circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation
typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and
similar areas. Wetlands do not include those artificial
wetlands intentionally created from nonwetland sites,
including, but not limited to, irrigation and drainage ditches,
grass-lined swales, canals, detention facilities, wastewater
treatment facilities, farm ponds, and landscape amenities, or
those wetlands created after July 1, 1990, that were unintentionally created as a result of the construction of a road,
street, or highway. Wetlands may include those artificial
wetlands intentionally created from nonwetland areas to
mitigate the conversion of wetlands.
(3) Procedural terms:
(a) "Guidelines" means those standards adopted to
implement the policy of this chapter for regulation of use of
the shorelines of the state prior to adoption of master
* * *