2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.112.210 Fare payment—Fines and penalties
established—Enforcement. (1) An authority is authorized
to establish, by resolution, a schedule of fines and penalties
for civil infractions established in RCW 81.112.220. Fines
established by a regional transit authority shall not exceed
those imposed for class 1 infractions under RCW 7.80.120.
(2)(a) A regional transit authority may designate persons
to monitor fare payment who are equivalent to and are
authorized to exercise all the powers of an enforcement
officer, defined in RCW 7.80.040. An authority is authorized to employ personnel to either monitor fare payment, or
to contract for such services, or both.
(b) In addition to the specific powers granted to enforcement officers under RCW 7.80.050 and 7.80.060, persons
designated to monitor fare payment also have the authority
to take the following actions:
(i) Request proof of payment from passengers;
(ii) Request personal identification from a passenger
who does not produce proof of payment when requested;
(iii) Issue a citation conforming to the requirements
established in RCW 7.80.070; and
(iv) Request that a passenger leave the regional transit
authority train, including but not limited to commuter trains
and light rail trains, when the passenger has not produced
proof of payment after being asked to do so by a person
designated to monitor fare payment.
(3) Regional transit authorities shall keep records of
citations in the manner prescribed by RCW 7.80.150. All
civil infractions established by chapter 20, Laws of 1999
shall be heard and determined by a district court as provided
in RCW 7.80.010 (1) and (4). [1999 c 20 § 3.]
Purpose—Intent—1999 c 20: "The purpose of this act is to facilitate
ease of boarding of commuter trains and light rail trains operated by
regional transit authorities by allowing for barrier free entry ways. This act
provides regional transit authorities with the power to require proof of
payment; to set a schedule of fines and penalties not to exceed those
classified as class 1 infractions under RCW 7.80.120; to employ individuals
to monitor fare payment or contract for such services; to issue citations for
fare nonpayment or related activities; and to keep records regarding citations
issued for the purpose of tracking violations and issuing citations consistent
with established schedules. This act is intended to be consistent with and
implemented pursuant to chapter 7.80 RCW with regard to civil infractions,
the issuance of citations, and the maintenance of citation records." [1999
c 20 § 1.]
[Title 81 RCW—page 102]