2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.03.010 Appropriation of water rights—Existing
rights preserved. The power of the state to regulate and
control the waters within the state shall be exercised as
hereinafter in this chapter provided. Subject to existing
rights all waters within the state belong to the public, and
any right thereto, or to the use thereof, shall be hereafter
acquired only by appropriation for a beneficial use and in the
manner provided and not otherwise; and, as between appropriations, the first in time shall be the first in right. Nothing
contained in this chapter shall be construed to lessen,
enlarge, or modify the existing rights of any riparian owner,
or any existing right acquired by appropriation, or otherwise.
They shall, however, be subject to condemnation as provided
in RCW 90.03.040, and the amount and priority thereof may
be determined by the procedure set out in RCW 90.03.110
through 90.03.240. [1917 c 117 § 1; RRS § 7351. Prior:
1891 p 127 § 1. Formerly RCW 90.04.020.]