2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.14.360 Special stadium sales and use taxes. (1)
The legislative authority of a county with a population of
one million or more may impose a special stadium sales and
use tax upon the retail sale or use within the county by
restaurants, taverns, and bars of food and beverages that are
taxable by the state under chapters 82.08 and 82.12 RCW.
The rate of the tax shall not exceed five-tenths of one
percent of the selling price in the case of a sales tax, or
value of the article used in the case of a use tax. The tax
imposed under this subsection is in addition to any other
taxes authorized by law and shall not be credited against any
other tax imposed upon the same taxable event. As used in
this section, "restaurant" does not include grocery stores,
mini-markets, or convenience stores.
(2) The legislative authority of a county with a population of one million or more may impose a special stadium
sales and use tax upon retail car rentals within the county
that are taxable by the state under chapters 82.08 and 82.12
RCW. The rate of the tax shall not exceed two percent of
the selling price in the case of a sales tax, or rental value of
the vehicle in the case of a use tax. The tax imposed under
this subsection is in addition to any other taxes authorized by
law and shall not be credited against any other tax imposed
upon the same taxable event.
(2002 Ed.)
Local Retail Sales and Use Taxes
(3) The revenue from the taxes imposed under this
section shall be used for the purpose of principal and interest
payments on bonds, issued by the county, to acquire,
construct, own, remodel, maintain, equip, reequip, repair, and
operate a baseball stadium. Revenues from the taxes
authorized in this section may be used for design and other
preconstruction costs of the baseball stadium until bonds are
issued for the baseball stadium. The county shall issue
bonds, in an amount determined to be necessary by the
public facilities district, for the district to acquire, construct,
own, and equip the baseball stadium. The county shall have
no obligation to issue bonds in an amount greater than that
which would be supported by the tax revenues under this
section, RCW 82.14.0485, and 36.38.010(4) (a) and (b). If
the revenue from the taxes imposed under this section
exceeds the amount needed for such principal and interest
payments in any year, the excess shall be used solely:
(a) For early retirement of the bonds issued for the
baseball stadium; and
(b) If the revenue from the taxes imposed under this
section exceeds the amount needed for the purposes in (a) of
this subsection in any year, the excess shall be placed in a
contingency fund which may only be used to pay unanticipated capital costs on the baseball stadium, excluding any
cost overruns on initial construction.
(4) The taxes authorized under this section shall not be
collected after June 30, 1997, unless the county executive
has certified to the department of revenue that a professional
major league baseball team has made a binding and legally
enforceable contractual commitment to:
(a) Play at least ninety percent of its home games in the
stadium for a period of time not shorter than the term of the
bonds issued to finance the initial construction of the
stadium;
(b) Contribute forty-five million dollars toward the
reasonably necessary preconstruction costs including, but not
limited to architectural, engineering, environmental, and legal
services, and the cost of construction of the stadium, or to
any associated public purpose separate from bond-financed
property, including without limitation land acquisition,
parking facilities, equipment, infrastructure, or other similar
costs associated with the project, which contribution shall be
made during a term not to exceed the term of the bonds
issued to finance the initial construction of the stadium. If
all or part of the contribution is made after the date of
issuance of the bonds, the team shall contribute an additional
amount equal to the accruing interest on the deferred portion
of the contribution, calculated at the interest rate on the
bonds maturing in the year in which the deferred contribution is made. No part of the contribution may be made
without the consent of the county until a public facilities
district is created under chapter 36.100 RCW to acquire,
construct, own, remodel, maintain, equip, reequip, repair, and
operate a baseball stadium. To the extent possible, contributions shall be structured in a manner that would allow for the
issuance of bonds to construct the stadium that are exempt
from federal income taxes; and
(c) Share a portion of the profits generated by the
baseball team from the operation of the professional franchise for a period of time equal to the term of the bonds
issued to finance the initial construction of the stadium, after
offsetting any losses incurred by the baseball team after *the
(2002 Ed.)
82.14.360
effective date of chapter 14, Laws of 1995 1st sp. sess.
Such profits and the portion to be shared shall be defined by
agreement between the public facilities district and the
baseball team. The shared profits shall be used to retire the
bonds issued to finance the initial construction of the
stadium. If the bonds are retired before the expiration of
their term, the shared profits shall be paid to the public
facilities district.
(5) No tax may be collected under this section before
January 1, 1996. Before collecting the taxes under this
section or issuing bonds for a baseball stadium, the county
shall create a public facilities district under chapter 36.100
RCW to acquire, construct, own, remodel, maintain, equip,
reequip, repair, and operate a baseball stadium.
(6) The county shall assemble such real property as the
district determines to be necessary as a site for the baseball
stadium. Property which is necessary for this purpose that
is owned by the county on October 17, 1995, shall be
* * *