2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.36.040 Payment of claims for damages—
Procedure—Limitations. (1) Pursuant to this section, the
director or the director’s designee may distribute money
appropriated to pay claims for damages to crops caused by
wild deer or elk in an amount of up to ten thousand dollars
per claim. Damages payable under this section are limited
to the value of such commercially raised horticultural or
agricultural crops, whether growing or harvested, and shall
be paid only to the owner of the crop at the time of damage,
without assignment. Damages shall not include damage to
other real or personal property including other vegetation or
animals, damages caused by animals other than wild deer or
elk, lost profits, consequential damages, or any other
[Title 77 RCW—page 51]
77.36.040
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
damages whatsoever. These damages shall comprise the
exclusive remedy for claims against the state for damages
caused by wildlife.
(2) The director may adopt rules for the form of
affidavits or proof to be provided in claims under this
section. The director may adopt rules to specify the time
and method of assessing damage. The burden of proving
damages shall be on the claimant. Payment of claims shall
remain subject to the other conditions and limits of this
chapter.
(3) If funds are limited, payments of claims shall be
prioritized in the order that the claims are received. No
claim may be processed if:
(a) The claimant did not notify the department within
ten days of discovery of the damage. If the claimant intends
to take steps that prevent determination of damages, such as
harvest of damaged crops, then the claimant shall notify the
department as soon as reasonably possible after discovery so
that the department has an opportunity to document the
damage and take steps to prevent additional damage; or
(b) The claimant did not present a complete, written
claim within sixty days after the damage, or the last day of
damaging if the damage was of a continuing nature.
(4) The director or the director’s designee may examine
and assess the damage upon notice. The department and
claimant may agree to an assessment of damages by a
neutral person or persons knowledgeable in horticultural or
agricultural practices. The department and claimant shall
share equally in the costs of such third party examination
and assessment of damage.
(5) There shall be no payment for damages if:
(a) The crops are on lands leased from any public
agency;
(b) The landowner or claimant failed to use or maintain
applicable damage prevention materials or methods furnished
by the department, or failed to comply with a wildlife
damage prevention agreement under RCW 77.12.260;
(c) The director has expended all funds appropriated for
payment of such claims for the current fiscal year; or
(d) The damages are covered by insurance. The
claimant shall notify the department at the time of claim of
insurance coverage in the manner required by the director.
Insurance coverage shall cover all damages prior to any
payment under this chapter.
(6) When there is a determination of claim by the
director or the director’s designee pursuant to this section,
the claimant has sixty days to accept the claim or it is
deemed rejected. [1996 c 54 § 5.]