2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.190 Appeal of department’s decision to adopt
or amend a master program. (1) The appeal of the
department s decision to adopt a master program or amendment pursuant to RCW 90.58.070(2) or 90.58.090(4) is
governed by RCW 34.05.510 through 34.05.598.
(2)(a) The department’s decision to approve, reject, or
modify a proposed master program or amendment adopted
by a local government planning under RCW 36.70A.040
shall be appealed to the growth management hearings board
with jurisdiction over the local government. The appeal
shall be initiated by filing a petition as provided in RCW
36.70A.250 through 36.70A.320.
(b) If the appeal to the growth management hearings
board concerns shorelines, the growth management hearings
board shall review the proposed master program or amendment for compliance with the requirements of this chapter
and chapter 36.70A RCW, the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and
the applicable guidelines, and chapter 43.21C RCW as it
relates to the adoption of master programs and amendments
under chapter 90.58 RCW.
(c) If the appeal to the growth management hearings
board concerns a shoreline of statewide significance, the
board shall uphold the decision by the department unless the
board, by clear and convincing evidence, determines that the
decision of the department is inconsistent with the policy of
RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.
(d) The appellant has the burden of proof in all appeals
to the growth management hearings board under this
subsection.
(e) Any party aggrieved by a final decision of a growth
management hearings board under this subsection may
appeal the decision to superior court as provided in RCW
36.70A.300.
(3)(a) The department’s decision to approve, reject, or
modify a proposed master program or master program
amendment by a local government not planning under RCW
36.70A.040 shall be appealed to the shorelines hearings
board by filing a petition within thirty days of the date of the
department s written notice to the local government of the
department s decision to approve, reject, or modify a proposed master program or master program amendment as
provided in RCW 90.58.090(2).
[Title 90 RCW—page 105]
90.58.190
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
(b) In an appeal relating to shorelines, the shorelines
hearings board shall review the proposed master program or
master program amendment and, after full consideration of
the presentations of the local government and the department, shall determine the validity of the local government’s
master program or amendment in light of the policy of RCW
90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.
(c) In an appeal relating to shorelines of statewide
significance, the shorelines hearings board shall uphold the
decision by the department unless the board determines, by
clear and convincing evidence that the decision of the
department is inconsistent with the policy of RCW 90.58.020
and the applicable guidelines.
(d) Review by the shorelines hearings board shall be
considered an adjudicative proceeding under chapter 34.05
RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act. The aggrieved
local government shall have the burden of proof in all such
reviews.
(e) Whenever possible, the review by the shorelines
hearings board shall be heard within the county where the
land subject to the proposed master program or master
program amendment is primarily located. The department
and any local government aggrieved by a final decision of
the hearings board may appeal the decision to superior court
as provided in chapter 34.05 RCW.
(4) A master program amendment shall become effective after the approval of the department or after the decision
of the shorelines hearings board to uphold the master
program or master program amendment, provided that the
board may remand the master program or master program
adjustment to the local government or the department for
modification prior to the final adoption of the master
program or master program amendment. [1995 c 347 § 311;
1989 c 175 § 184; 1986 c 292 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 19.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Severability—1986 c 292: See note following RCW 90.58.030.