2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.32.520 Personal use shellfish and seaweed
license—Fees—License visible on licensee. (1) A personal
use shellfish and seaweed license is required for all persons
other than residents or nonresidents under fifteen years of
age to fish for, take, dig for, or possess seaweed or shellfish
for personal use from state waters or offshore waters
including national park beaches.
(2) The fees for annual personal use shellfish and
seaweed licenses are:
(a) For a resident fifteen years of age or older, seven
dollars;
(b) For a nonresident fifteen years of age or older,
twenty dollars; and
(c) For a senior, five dollars.
(2002 Ed.)
Licenses
(3) The license fee for a two-day personal use shellfish
and seaweed license is six dollars for residents or nonresidents fifteen years of age or older.
(4) The personal use shellfish and seaweed license shall
be visible on the licensee while harvesting shellfish or
seaweed. [2000 c 107 § 27; 1999 c 243 § 3; 1998 c 191 §
2; 1994 c 255 § 4; 1993 sp.s. c 17 § 3. Formerly RCW
75.25.092.]
Finding—Effective date—1999 c 243: See notes following RCW
77.32.050.
Effective date—1998 c 191: See note following RCW 77.32.400.
Effective date—1994 c 255 §§ 1-13: "Sections 1 through 13 of this
act shall take effect January 1, 1995." [1994 c 255 § 23.]
Finding—1993 sp.s. c 17: "The legislature finds that additional cost
savings can be realized by simplifying the department of fisheries recreational licensing system. The legislature finds that significant benefits will
accrue to recreational fishers from streamlining the department of fisheries
recreational licensing system. The legislature finds recreational license fees
and commercial landing taxes have not been increased in recent years. The
legislature finds that reduction in important department of fisheries programs
can be avoided by increasing license fees and commercial landing taxes.
The legislature finds that it is in the best interest of the state to avoid
significant reductions in current department of fisheries activities." [1993
sp.s. c 17 § 1.]
Contingent effective date—1993 sp.s. c 17: "This act shall take
effect January 1, 1994, except that sections 13 through 30 of this act shall
take effect only if Senate Bill No. 5124 does not become law by August 1,
1993." [1993 sp.s. c 17 § 32.] Senate Bill No. 5124 [1993 c 340] did
become law; sections 13 through 30 of 1993 sp.s. c 17 did not become law.
Severability—1993 sp.s. c 17: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1993 sp.s. c 17 § 53.]