2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.08.0281 Exemptions—Sales of prescription
drugs. The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 shall not apply to
sales of prescription drugs, including sales to the state or a
political subdivision or municipal corporation thereof of
drugs to be dispensed to patients by prescription without
charge. The term "prescription drugs" shall include any
medicine, drug, prescription lens, or other substance other
than food for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or other ailment in humans,
or for use for family planning purposes, including the
prevention of conception, supplied:
(1) By a family planning clinic that is under contract
with the department of health to provide family planning
services; or
(2) Under the written prescription to a pharmacist by a
practitioner authorized by law of this state or laws of another
jurisdiction to issue prescriptions; or
(3) Upon an oral prescription of such practitioner which
is reduced promptly to writing and filed by a duly licensed
pharmacist; or
[Title 82 RCW—page 63]
82.08.0281
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
(4) By refilling any such written or oral prescription if
such refilling is authorized by the prescriber either in the
original prescription or by oral order which is reduced
promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacist; or
(5) By physicians or optometrists by way of written
directions and specifications for the preparation, grinding,
and fabrication of lenses intended to aid or correct visual
defects or anomalies of humans. [1993 sp.s. c 25 § 308;
1980 c 37 § 46. Formerly RCW 82.08.030(28).]
Finding—1993 sp.s. c 25: "The legislature finds that prevention is
a significant element in the reduction of health care costs. The legislature
further finds that taxing some physician prescriptions and not others is
unfair to patients. It is, therefore, the intent of the legislature to remove the
taxes from prescriptions issued for family planning purposes." [1993 sp.s.
c 25 § 307.]
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Intent—1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.