2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.36.080 Rates, services, and facilities. All rates,
tolls, contracts and charges, rules and regulations of telecommunications companies, for messages, conversations, services
rendered and equipment and facilities supplied, whether such
message, conversation or service to be performed be over
one company or line or over or by two or more companies
or lines, shall be fair, just, reasonable and sufficient, and the
service so to be rendered any person, firm or corporation by
any telecommunications company shall be rendered and
performed in a prompt, expeditious and efficient manner and
the facilities, instrumentalities and equipment furnished by it
shall be safe, kept in good condition and repair, and its
appliances, instrumentalities and service shall be modern,
adequate, sufficient and efficient. [1985 c 450 § 22; 1961 c
14 § 80.36.080. Prior: 1911 c 117 § 35, part; RRS §
10371, part.]