2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.94.390 Certain tidelands reserved for recreational use and taking of fish and shellfish. The following
described tidelands, being public lands of the state, are
* * *
7, section 3 and lots 1, 2, and 3, section 4, township 12
north, range 10 west, W.M., lots 1, 2, 3, and 4, section 34,
section 27 and lots 1, 2, 3 and 4, section 28, township 13
north, range 10 west, W.M., lying easterly of the easterly
line of the Nemah Oyster reserve and easterly of the easterly
line of a tract of tidelands of the second class conveyed
through deed issued July 28, 1938, pursuant to the provisions
of chapter 24, Laws of 1895, under application No. 9731,
with a frontage of 326.22 lineal chains, more or less.
Parcels No. 7 and 8. (Penn Cove) The unplatted
tidelands of the first class, and tidelands of the second class,
owned by the state of Washington, situate in front of,
adjacent to, or abutting upon lots 1 and 2, section 33, lots 1,
2, 3, and 4, section 32, lots 2 and 3 and the B.P. Barstow
D.L.C. No. 49, sections 30 and 31 and that portion of the
R.H. Lansdale D.L.C. No. 54 in section 30, lying west of the
east 3.00 chains thereof as measured along the government
meander line, all in township 32 north, range 1 east, W.M.,
with a frontage of 260.34 lineal chains, more or less.
Excepting, however, the tidelands above the line of
mean low tide in front of said lot 1, section 32 which were
conveyed as tidelands of the second class through deed
(2002 Ed.)
79.94.390
issued December 29, 1908, application No. 4957, records of
department of public lands.
Subject to an easement for right of way for transmission
cable line granted to the United States of America Army
Engineers June 7, 1943, under application No. 17511,
records of department of public lands.
Parcel No. 9. (South of Penn Cove) The tidelands of
the second class, owned by the state of Washington, situate
in front of, adjacent to, or abutting upon lots 2, 3 and 4,
section 17 and lots 1, 2 and 3, section 20, township 31 north,
range 2 east, W.M., with a frontage of 129.97 lineal chains,
more or less.
Parcel No. 10. (Mud Bay—Lopez Island) The tidelands
of the second class, owned by the state of Washington
situate in front of, adjacent to, or abutting upon lots 5, 6 and
7, section 18, lot 5, section 7 and lots 3, 4, and 5, section 8,
all in township 34 north, range 1 west, W.M., with a
frontage of 172.11 lineal chains, more or less.
Excepting, however, any tideland of the second class in
front of said lot 3, section 8 conveyed through deeds issued
April 14, 1909, pursuant to the provisions of chapter 24,
Laws of 1895, under application No. 4985, records of
department of public lands.
Parcel No. 11. (Cattle Point) The tidelands of the
second class, owned by the state of Washington, situate in
front of, adjacent to, or abutting upon lot 1, section 6, lots 1,
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, and 10, section 7, lots 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and
7, section 8 and lot 1, section 5, all in township 34 north,
range 2 west, W.M., with a frontage of 463.88 lineal chains,
more or less.
Excepting, however, any tidelands of the second class
in front of said lot 10, section 7 conveyed through deed
issued June 1, 1912, under application No. 6906, records of
department of public lands.
Parcel No. 12. (Spencer Spit) The tidelands of the
second class, owned by the state of Washington, situate in
front of, adjacent to, or abutting upon lots 1, 3, and 4,
section 7, and lot 5, section 18 all in township 35 north,
range 1 west, W.M., with a frontage of 118.80 lineal chains,
more or less. [1994 c 264 § 66; 1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 181;
1982 1st ex.s. c 21 § 124.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 75.08.011 was repealed by 2000 c 107 § 125.
Tidelands—Upland owner use: "The state department of fisheries
is authorized to permit designated portions of the following described
tidelands to be used by the upland owners thereof for the purpose of
building and maintaining docks: Tidelands of the second class owned by
the state of Washington situated in front of, adjacent to, or abutting upon,
the entire west side of lot 1, section 5, Township 34 North, Range 2 West,
W.M., to the northernmost tip of said lot, and lots 2 and 3, section 8,
Township 34 North, Range 2 West, W.M. (Cattle Point)." [1967 ex.s. c 128
§ 1.]