2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.34.070 Withdrawal from classification. (1) When
land has once been classified under this chapter, it shall
remain under such classification and shall not be applied to
other use except as provided by subsection (2) of this section
for at least ten years from the date of classification and shall
continue under such classification until and unless withdrawn
from classification after notice of request for withdrawal
shall be made by the owner. During any year after eight
years of the initial ten-year classification period have
elapsed, notice of request for withdrawal of all or a portion
of the land may be given by the owner to the assessor or
assessors of the county or counties in which such land is
situated. In the event that a portion of a parcel is removed
from classification, the remaining portion must meet the
same requirements as did the entire parcel when such land
was originally granted classification pursuant to this chapter
unless the remaining parcel has different income criteria.
Within seven days the assessor shall transmit one copy of
such notice to the legislative body which originally approved
the application. The assessor or assessors, as the case may
be, shall, when two assessment years have elapsed following
the date of receipt of such notice, withdraw such land from
such classification and the land shall be subject to the
additional tax and applicable interest due under RCW