2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.48.450 Discharges from agricultural activity—
Consideration to be given as to whether enforcement
action would contribute to conversion of land to nonagricultural use—Minimize the possibility. (1) Prior to issuing
a notice of violation related to discharges from agricultural
activity on agricultural land, the department shall consider
whether an enforcement action would contribute to the
conversion of agricultural land to nonagricultural uses. Any
enforcement action shall attempt to minimize the possibility
of such conversion.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Agricultural activity" means the growing, raising,
or production of horticultural or viticultural crops, berries,
poultry, livestock, grain, mint, hay and dairy products.
(b) "Agricultural land" means at least five acres of land
devoted primarily to the commercial production of livestock
or agricultural commodities. [1981 c 297 § 31.]
Legislative finding, intent—1981 c 297: See note following RCW
70.94.640.
[Title 90 RCW—page 70]
Severability—1981 c 297: See note following RCW 15.36.201.