2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.54.030 Water and related resources—
Department to be advised—Water resources data program. For the purpose of ensuring that the department is
fully advised in relation to the performance of the water
resources program provided in RCW 90.54.040, the department is directed to become informed with regard to all
phases of water and related resources of the state. To
accomplish this objective the department shall:
(1) Develop a comprehensive water resource data
program that provides the information necessary for effective
planning and management on a regional and statewide basis.
The data program shall include an information management
plan describing the data requirements for effective water
resource planning, and a system for collecting and providing
access to water resource data on a regional and statewide
basis;
(2) Collect, organize and catalog existing information
and studies available to it from all sources, both public and
private, pertaining to water and related resources of the state;
(3) Develop such additional data and studies pertaining
to water and related resources as are necessary to accomplish
the objectives of this chapter; and
(4) Develop alternate courses of action to solve existing
and foreseeable problems of water and related resources and
include therein, to the extent feasible, the economic and
social consequences of each such course, and the impact on
the natural environment.
All the foregoing shall be included in a "water resources
information system" established and maintained by the
department. The department shall develop a system of
cataloging, storing and retrieving the information and studies
of the information system so that they may be made readily
available to and effectively used not only by the department
but by the public generally. [1997 c 32 § 1; 1990 c 295 §
2; 1988 c 47 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 225 § 3.]
Application—Severability—1988 c 47: See notes following RCW
43.83B.300.