2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.45.060 Tax on sale of property. There is imposed
an excise tax upon each sale of real property at the rate of
one and twenty-eight one-hundredths percent of the selling
price. An amount equal to seven and seven-tenths percent
of the proceeds of this tax to the state treasurer shall be
deposited in the public works assistance account created in
RCW 43.155.050. [2000 c 103 § 15; 1987 c 472 § 14; 1983
2nd ex.s. c 3 § 20; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 14; 1980 c 154 §
2; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.45.060. Prior: 1951 1st ex.s. c
11 § 5. Formerly RCW 28A.45.060, 28.45.060.]
Severability—1987 c 472: See RCW 79.71.900.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes
following RCW 82.08.020.
Purpose—Effective dates—Savings—Disposition of certain funds—
Severability—1980 c 154: See notes following chapter digest.