2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.90.470 Aquatic lands—Use for public utility
lines—Recovery of costs—Use for public parks or public
recreation purposes—Lease of tidelands in front of public
parks—Use granted by easement—Recovery of commodity costs. (1) The use of state-owned aquatic lands for public
utility lines owned by a governmental entity shall be granted
by an agreement, permit, or other instrument if the use is
consistent with the purposes of RCW 79.90.450 through
79.90.460 and does not obstruct navigation or other public
uses. The department may recover only its reasonable direct
administrative costs incurred in processing and approving the
request or application, and reviewing plans for construction
of public utility lines. For purposes of this section, "direct
administrative costs" means the cost of hours worked directly
on an application or request, based on salaries and benefits,
plus travel reimbursement and other actual out-of-pocket
costs. Direct administrative costs recovered by the department must be deposited into the resource management cost
account. Use for public parks or public recreation purposes
shall be granted without charge if the aquatic lands and
improvements are available to the general public on a firstcome, first-served basis and are not managed to produce a
profit for the operator or a concessionaire. The department
may lease state-owned tidelands that are in front of state
parks only with the approval of the state parks and recreation
commission. The department may lease bedlands in front of
state parks only after the department has consulted with the
state parks and recreation commission.
(2) The use of state-owned aquatic lands for local public
utility lines owned by a nongovernmental entity will be
granted by easement if the use is consistent with the purpose
of RCW 79.90.450 through 79.90.460 and does not obstruct
navigation or other public uses. The total charge for the
easement will be determined under RCW 79.90.575.
(3) Nothing in this section limits the ability of the
department to obtain payment for commodity costs, such as
lost revenue from renewable resources, resulting from the
granted use of state-owned aquatic lands for public utility
lines. [2002 c 152 § 2; 1984 c 221 § 5.]
Findings—Severability—2002 c 152: See notes following RCW
79.90.575.