2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
§ 112 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4,
1997); 1995 2nd sp.s. c 13 § 3; 1994 c 301 § 43; 1990 c 283
§ 1; 1988 c 222 § 24; 1982 1st ex.s. c 28 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c
86 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 99; 1971 ex.s. c 288 § 9;
1961 c 15 § 84.48.080. Prior: 1949 c 66 § 1; 1939 c 206
§ 36; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 70; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11222;
prior: 1917 c 55 § 1; 1915 c 7 § 1; 1907 c 215 § 1; 1899
c 141 § 4; 1897 c 71 § 60; 1893 c 124 § 61; 1890 p 557 §
75. Formerly RCW 84.48.080, 84.48.090, and 84.48.100.]
Contingent effective date—2001 c 185 §§ 12 and 15: "Section 15
of this act takes effect for taxes levied in 2001 for collection in 2002 and
thereafter if the proposed amendment to Article VII, section 1 of the state
Constitution providing for valuation increases to be phased-in over a period
of four years is validly submitted to and is approved and ratified by voters
at the next general election. If the proposed amendment is not approved
and ratified, section 15 of this act is null and void. If such proposed
amendment is approved and ratified, section 12 of this act is null and void."
[2001 c 185 § 16.]
Reviser’s note: No proposed amendment to Article VII, section 1 of
the state Constitution was submitted to the voters.
Application—2001 c 185 §§ 1-12: See note following RCW
84.14.110.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
Intent—1995 2nd sp.s. c 13: See note following RCW 84.55.012.
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 28: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1982 1st ex.s. c 28 § 3.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 86: See note following RCW 13.24.040.
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—
Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Savings—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 288: See notes following RCW
84.40.030.