2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79A.60.020 Violations of chapter punishable as
misdemeanor—Circumstances—Violations designated as
civil infractions. (1) A violation of this chapter designated
as an infraction is a misdemeanor, punishable under RCW
9.92.030, if the current violation is the person’s third
violation of the same provision of this chapter during the
past three hundred sixty-five days.
(2) A violation designated in this chapter as a civil
infraction shall constitute a civil infraction pursuant to
chapter 7.84 RCW. [1999 c 249 § 1501; 1993 c 244 § 6.
Formerly RCW 88.12.015.]
Severability—1999 c 249: See note following RCW 79A.05.010.
Intent—1993 c 244: See note following RCW 79A.60.010.