2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.01.004 "Public lands," "state lands" defined.
Public lands of the state of Washington are lands belonging
to or held in trust by the state, which are not devoted to or
reserved for a particular use by law, and include state lands,
[Title 79 RCW—page 6]
tidelands, shorelands and harbor areas as hereinafter defined,
and the beds of navigable waters belonging to the state.
Whenever used in this chapter the term "state lands"
shall mean and include:
School lands, that is, lands held in trust for the support
of the common schools;
University lands, that is, lands held in trust for university purposes;
Agricultural college lands, that is, lands held in trust for
the use and support of agricultural colleges;
Scientific school lands, that is, lands held in trust for the
establishment and maintenance of a scientific school;
Normal school lands, that is, lands held in trust for state
normal schools;
Capitol building lands, that is, lands held in trust for the
purpose of erecting public buildings at the state capital for
legislative, executive and judicial purposes;
Institutional lands, that is, lands held in trust for state
charitable, educational, penal and reformatory institutions;
and
All public lands of the state, except tidelands,
shorelands, harbor areas and the beds of navigable waters.
[1927 c 255 § 1; RRS § 7797-1. Prior: 1911 c 36 § 1;
1907 c 256 § 1; 1897 c 89 §§ 4, 5; 1895 c 178 §§ 1, 2.
Formerly RCW 79.04.010.]