2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.04.080 "Personal property." "Personal property"
for the purposes of taxation, shall be held and construed to
embrace and include, without especially defining and
enumerating it, all goods, chattels, stocks, estates or moneys;
all standing timber held or owned separately from the
ownership of the land on which it may stand; all fish trap,
pound net, reef net, set net and drag seine fishing locations;
all leases of real property and leasehold interests therein for
a term less than the life of the holder; all improvements
upon lands the fee of which is still vested in the United
States, or in the state of Washington; all gas and water
mains and pipes laid in roads, streets or alleys; and all
property of whatsoever kind, name, nature and description,
which the law may define or the courts interpret, declare and
hold to be personal property for the purpose of taxation and
as being subject to the laws and under the jurisdiction of the
courts of this state, whether the same be any marine craft, as
ships and vessels, or other property holden under the laws
and jurisdiction of the courts of this state, be the same at
home or abroad: PROVIDED, That mortgages, notes,
accounts, certificates of deposit, tax certificates, judgments,
state, county, municipal and taxing district bonds and
warrants shall not be considered as property for the purpose
of this title, and no deduction shall hereafter be made or
allowed on account of any indebtedness owed. [1961 c 15