2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.46.005 Findings—Coordination of efforts—
Development of facilities encouraged. The legislature finds
that by encouraging the use of reclaimed water while
assuring the health and safety of all Washington citizens and
the protection of its environment, the state of Washington
will continue to use water in the best interests of present and
future generations.
To facilitate the use of reclaimed water as soon as is
practicable, the legislature encourages the cooperative efforts
of the public and private sectors and the use of pilot projects
to effectuate the goals of this chapter. The legislature
further directs the department of health and the department
of ecology to coordinate efforts towards developing an efficient and streamlined process for creating and implementing
processes for the use of reclaimed water.
It is hereby declared that the people of the state of
Washington have a primary interest in the development of
facilities to provide reclaimed water to replace potable water
in nonpotable applications, to supplement existing surface
and ground water supplies, and to assist in meeting the
future water requirements of the state.
The legislature further finds and declares that the
utilization of reclaimed water by local communities for
domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, and fish and
wildlife habitat creation and enhancement purposes, including wetland enhancement, will contribute to the peace,
health, safety, and welfare of the people of the state of
Washington. To the extent reclaimed water is appropriate
for beneficial uses, it should be so used to preserve potable
water for drinking purposes. Use of reclaimed water
constitutes the development of new basic water supplies
needed for future generations.
The legislature further finds and declares that the use of
reclaimed water is not inconsistent with the policy of
antidegradation of state waters announced in other state
statutes, including the water pollution control act, chapter