2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.64.050 Certificate to county—Foreclosure—
Notice—Sale of certain residential property eligible for
deferral prohibited. After the expiration of three years
from the date of delinquency, when any property remains on
the tax rolls for which no certificate of delinquency has been
issued, the county treasurer shall proceed to issue certificates
of delinquency on the property to the county for all years’
taxes, interest, and costs: PROVIDED, That the county
treasurer, with the consent of the county legislative authority,
may elect to issue a certificate for fewer than all years’
taxes, interest, and costs to a minimum of the taxes, interest,
and costs for the earliest year.
Certificates of delinquency shall be prima facie evidence
that:
(1) The property described was subject to taxation at the
time the same was assessed;
(2) The property was assessed as required by law;
(3) The taxes or assessments were not paid at any time
before the issuance of the certificate;
(4) Such certificate shall have the same force and effect
as a lis pendens required under chapter 4.28 RCW.
The county treasurer may include in the certificate of
delinquency any assessments which are due on the property
and are the responsibility of the county treasurer to collect.
For purposes of this chapter, "taxes, interest, and costs"
include any assessments which are so included by the county
treasurer, and "interest" means interest and penalties unless
the context requires otherwise.
The treasurer shall file the certificates when completed
with the clerk of the court at no cost to the treasurer, and the
treasurer shall thereupon, with legal assistance from the
county prosecuting attorney, proceed to foreclose in the
name of the county, the tax liens embraced in such certificates. Notice and summons must be served or notice given
in a manner reasonably calculated to inform the owner or
owners, and any person having a recorded interest in or lien
of record upon the property, of the foreclosure action to
appear within thirty days after service of such notice and
defend such action or pay the amount due. Either (a)
personal service upon the owner or owners and any person
[Title 84 RCW—page 126]
having a recorded interest in or lien of record upon the
property, or (b) publication once in a newspaper of general
circulation, which is circulated in the area of the property
and mailing of notice by certified mail to the owner or
owners and any person having a recorded interest in or lien
of record upon the property, or, if a mailing address is
unavailable, personal service upon the occupant of the
property, if any, is sufficient. If such notice is returned as
unclaimed, the treasurer shall send notice by regular first
class mail. The notice shall include the legal description on
the tax rolls, the year or years for which assessed, the
amount of tax and interest due, and the name of owner, or
reputed owner, if known, and the notice must include the
local street address, if any, for informational purposes only.
The certificates of delinquency issued to the county may be
issued in one general certificate in book form including all
property, and the proceedings to foreclose the liens against
the property may be brought in one action and all persons
interested in any of the property involved in the proceedings
may be made codefendants in the action, and if unknown
may be therein named as unknown owners, and the publication of such notice shall be sufficient service thereof on all
persons interested in the property described therein, except
as provided above. The person or persons whose name or
names appear on the treasurer’s rolls as the owner or owners
of the property shall be considered and treated as the owner
or owners of the property for the purpose of this section, and
if upon the treasurer’s rolls it appears that the owner or
owners of the property are unknown, then the property shall
be proceeded against, as belonging to an unknown owner or
owners, as the case may be, and all persons owning or
claiming to own, or having or claiming to have an interest
therein, are hereby required to take notice of the proceedings
and of any and all steps thereunder: PROVIDED, That prior
to the sale of the property, the treasurer shall order or
conduct a title search of the property to be sold to determine
the legal description of the property to be sold and the
record title holder, and if the record title holder or holders
differ from the person or persons whose name or names
appear on the treasurer’s rolls as the owner or owners, the
record title holder or holders shall be considered and treated
as the owner or owners of the property for the purpose of
this section, and shall be entitled to the notice provided for
in this section. Such title search shall be included in the
costs of foreclosure.
The county treasurer shall not sell property which is
eligible for deferral of taxes under chapter 84.38 RCW but
shall require the owner of the property to file a declaration
to defer taxes under chapter 84.38 RCW. [1999 c 18 § 7;
1991 c 245 § 25; 1989 c 378 § 37; 1986 c 278 § 64. Prior:
1984 c 220 § 19; 1984 c 179 § 2; 1981 c 322 § 4; 1972
ex.s. c 84 § 2; 1961 c 15 § 84.64.050; prior: 1937 c 17 § 1;
1925 ex.s. c 130 § 117; RRS § 11278; prior: 1917 c 113 §
1; 1901 c 178 § 3; 1899 c 141 § 15; 1897 c 71 § 98.]
Severability—1986 c 278: See note following RCW 36.01.010.