2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.03.290 Appropriation procedure—Department to
investigate—Preliminary permit—Findings and action on
application. (1) When an application complying with the
provisions of this chapter and with the rules of the department has been filed, the same shall be placed on record with
the department, and it shall be its duty to investigate the
application, and determine what water, if any, is available
for appropriation, and find and determine to what beneficial
use or uses it can be applied. If it is proposed to appropriate
water for irrigation purposes, the department shall investigate, determine and find what lands are capable of irrigation
by means of water found available for appropriation. If it is
proposed to appropriate water for the purpose of power
development, the department shall investigate, determine and
find whether the proposed development is likely to prove
detrimental to the public interest, having in mind the highest
feasible use of the waters belonging to the public.
(2)(a) If the application does not contain, and the
applicant does not promptly furnish sufficient information on
which to base such findings, the department may issue a
preliminary permit, for a period of not to exceed three years,
requiring the applicant to make such surveys, investigations,
studies, and progress reports, as in the opinion of the
department may be necessary. If the applicant fails to
comply with the conditions of the preliminary permit, it and
the application or applications on which it is based shall be
automatically canceled and the applicant so notified. If the
holder of a preliminary permit shall, before its expiration,
file with the department a verified report of expenditures
made and work done under the preliminary permit, which, in
the opinion of the department, establishes the good faith,
intent, and ability of the applicant to carry on the proposed
development, the preliminary permit may, with the approval
of the governor, be extended, but not to exceed a maximum
period of five years from the date of the issuance of the
preliminary permit.
[Title 90 RCW—page 10]
(b) For any application for which a preliminary permit
was issued and for which the availability of water was
directly affected by a moratorium on further diversions from
the Columbia river during the years from 1990 to 1998, the
preliminary permit is extended through June 30, 2002. If
such an application and preliminary permit were canceled
during the moratorium, the application and preliminary
permit shall be reinstated until June 30, 2002, if the application and permit: (i) Are for providing regional water
supplies in more than one urban growth area designated
under chapter 36.70A RCW and in one or more areas near
such urban growth areas, or the application and permit are
modified for providing such supplies, and (ii) provide or are
modified to provide such regional supplies through the use
of existing intake or diversion structures. The authority to
modify such a canceled application and permit to accomplish
the objectives of (b)(i) and (ii) of this subsection is hereby
granted.
(3) The department shall make and file as part of the
record in the matter, written findings of fact concerning all
things investigated, and if it shall find that there is water
available for appropriation for a beneficial use, and the
appropriation thereof as proposed in the application will not
impair existing rights or be detrimental to the public welfare,
it shall issue a permit stating the amount of water to which
the applicant shall be entitled and the beneficial use or uses
to which it may be applied: PROVIDED, That where the
water applied for is to be used for irrigation purposes, it
shall become appurtenant only to such land as may be
reclaimed thereby to the full extent of the soil for agricultural purposes. But where there is no unappropriated water in
the proposed source of supply, or where the proposed use
conflicts with existing rights, or threatens to prove detrimental to the public interest, having due regard to the highest
feasible development of the use of the waters belonging to
the public, it shall be duty of the department to reject such
application and to refuse to issue the permit asked for.
(4) If the permit is refused because of conflict with
existing rights and such applicant shall acquire same by
purchase or condemnation under RCW 90.03.040, the
department may thereupon grant such permit. Any application may be approved for a less amount of water than that
applied for, if there exists substantial reason therefor, and in
any event shall not be approved for more water than can be
applied to beneficial use for the purposes named in the
application. In determining whether or not a permit shall
issue upon any application, it shall be the duty of the
department to investigate all facts relevant and material to
the application. After the department approves said application in whole or in part and before any permit shall be
issued thereon to the applicant, such applicant shall pay the
fee provided in RCW 90.03.470: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That in the event a permit is issued by the department upon
any application, it shall be its duty to notify the director of
fish and wildlife of such issuance. [2001 c 239 § 1; 1994 c
264 § 84; 1988 c 36 § 66; 1987 c 109 § 86; 1947 c 133 § 1;
1939 c 127 § 2; 1929 c 122 § 4; 1917 c 117 § 31; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 7382. Formerly RCW 90.20.050 and
90.20.060.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Inapplicability of section to RCW 90.03.290: RCW 90.14.200.
(2002 Ed.)
Water Code