2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.44.020 Purpose of chapter. This chapter regulating and controlling ground waters of the state of Washington
shall be supplemental to chapter 90.03 RCW, which regulates the surface waters of the state, and is enacted for the
purpose of extending the application of such surface water
statutes to the appropriation and beneficial use of ground
waters within the state. [1945 c 263 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945
§ 7400-1.]