2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.02.080 Impact fees—Refunds. (1) The current
owner of property on which an impact fee has been paid
may receive a refund of such fees if the county, city, or
town fails to expend or encumber the impact fees within six
years of when the fees were paid or other such period of
time established pursuant to RCW 82.02.070(3) on public
facilities intended to benefit the development activity for
which the impact fees were paid. In determining whether
impact fees have been encumbered, impact fees shall be
considered encumbered on a first in, first out basis. The
county, city, or town shall notify potential claimants by first
class mail deposited with the United States postal service at
the last known address of claimants.
The request for a refund must be submitted to the
county, city, or town governing body in writing within one
year of the date the right to claim the refund arises or the
date that notice is given, whichever is later. Any impact
fees that are not expended within these time limitations, and
for which no application for a refund has been made within
this one-year period, shall be retained and expended on the
indicated capital facilities. Refunds of impact fees under this
subsection shall include interest earned on the impact fees.
(2) When a county, city, or town seeks to terminate any
or all impact fee requirements, all unexpended or unencumbered funds, including interest earned, shall be refunded
pursuant to this section. Upon the finding that any or all fee
requirements are to be terminated, the county, city, or town
shall place notice of such termination and the availability of
refunds in a newspaper of general circulation at least two
times and shall notify all potential claimants by first class
mail to the last known address of claimants. All funds
available for refund shall be retained for a period of one
year. At the end of one year, any remaining funds shall be
retained by the local government, but must be expended for
the indicated public facilities. This notice requirement shall
[Title 82 RCW—page 5]
82.02.080
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
not apply if there are no unexpended or unencumbered
balances within an account or accounts being terminated.
(3) A developer may request and shall receive a refund,
including interest earned on the impact fees, when the
developer does not proceed with the development activity
and no impact has resulted. [1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 47.]
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.