2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.12.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter:
(1)(a) "Value of the article used" shall mean the
consideration, whether money, credit, rights, or other
* * *
whether money, credit, rights, or other property, expressed
in terms of money, paid or given or contracted to be paid or
given by the purchaser to the seller for the service, the use
of which is taxable under this chapter. If the service is
received by gift or under conditions wherein the purchase
price does not represent the true value thereof, the value of
the service used shall be determined as nearly as possible
according to the retail selling price at place of use of similar
services of like quality and character under rules the department of revenue may prescribe;
(3) "Use," "used," "using," or "put to use" shall have
their ordinary meaning, and shall mean:
(2002 Ed.)
Use Tax
(a) With respect to tangible personal property, the first
act within this state by which the taxpayer takes or assumes
dominion or control over the article of tangible personal
property (as a consumer), and include installation, storage,
withdrawal from storage, distribution, or any other act
preparatory to subsequent actual use or consumption within
this state; and
(b) With respect to a service defined in RCW
82.04.050(2)(a), the first act within this state by which the
taxpayer takes or assumes dominion or control over the article of tangible personal property upon which the service was
performed (as a consumer), and include installation, storage,
withdrawal from storage, distribution, or any other act
preparatory to subsequent actual use or consumption of the
article within this state;
(4) "Taxpayer" and "purchaser" include all persons
included within the meaning of the word "buyer" and the
word "consumer" as defined in chapters 82.04 and 82.08
RCW;
(5) "Retailer" means every seller as defined in RCW
82.08.010 and every person engaged in the business of
selling tangible personal property at retail and every person
required to collect from purchasers the tax imposed under
this chapter;
(6) The meaning ascribed to words and phrases in
chapters 82.04 and 82.08 RCW, insofar as applicable, shall
have full force and effect with respect to taxes imposed
under the provisions of this chapter. "Consumer," in
addition to the meaning ascribed to it in chapters 82.04 and