2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.34.010 Legislative declaration. The legislature
hereby declares that it is in the best interest of the state to
maintain, preserve, conserve and otherwise continue in
existence adequate open space lands for the production of
food, fiber and forest crops, and to assure the use and
enjoyment of natural resources and scenic beauty for the
economic and social well-being of the state and its citizens.
The legislature further declares that assessment practices
must be so designed as to permit the continued availability
of open space lands for these purposes, and it is the intent of
this chapter so to provide. The legislature further declares
its intent that farm and agricultural lands shall be valued on
the basis of their value for use as authorized by section 11
of Article VII of the Constitution of the state of Washington.
[1973 1st ex.s. c 212 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 87 § 1.]