2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.04.130 Suspension of tariff change—Mandatory
measured telecommunications service—Washington
telephone assistance program service—Effect of abandonment of electrical generation facility on which tax
* * *
decrease for a period of one year. The filing company shall
file with any decrease sufficient information as the commission by rule may require to demonstrate the decreased rate,
charge, rental, or toll is above the long run incremental cost
of the service. A tariff decrease that results in a rate that is
below long run incremental cost, or is contrary to commission rule or order, or the requirements of this chapter, shall
be rejected for filing and returned to the company. The
commission may prescribe a different rate to be effective on
the prospective date stated in its final order after its investi[Title 80 RCW—page 9]
80.04.130
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
gation, if it concludes based on the record that the originally
filed and effective rate is unjust, unfair, or unreasonable.
For the purposes of this section, tariffs for the following
telecommunications services, that temporarily waive or
reduce charges for existing or new subscribers for a period
not to exceed sixty days in order to promote the use of the
services shall be considered tariffs that decrease rates,
charges, rentals, or tolls:
(a) Custom calling service;
(b) Second access lines; or
(c) Other services the commission specifies by rule.
The commission may suspend any promotional tariff
other than those listed in (a) through (c) of this subsection.
The commission may suspend the initial tariff filing of
any water company removed from and later subject to
commission jurisdiction because of the number of customers
or the average annual gross revenue per customer provisions
of RCW 80.04.010. The commission may allow temporary
rates during the suspension period. These rates shall not
exceed the rates charged when the company was last regulated. Upon a showing of good cause by the company, the
commission may establish a different level of temporary
rates.
(2) At any hearing involving any change in any schedule, classification, rule or regulation the effect of which is to
increase any rate, charge, rental or toll theretofore charged,
the burden of proof to show that such increase is just and
reasonable shall be upon the public service company.
(3) The implementation of mandatory local measured
telecommunications service is a major policy change in
available telecommunications service. The commission shall
not accept for filing a price list, nor shall it accept for filing
or approve, prior to June 1, 2004, a tariff filed by a telecommunications company which imposes mandatory local
measured service on any customer or class of customers,
except that, upon finding that it is in the public interest, the
commission may accept for filing a price list or it may
accept for filing and approve a tariff that imposes mandatory
measured service for a telecommunications company’s
extended area service or foreign exchange service. This
subsection does not apply to land, air, or marine mobile
service, or to pay telephone service, or to any service which
has been traditionally offered on a measured service basis.
(4) The implementation of Washington telephone
assistance program service is a major policy change in
available telecommunications service. The implementation
of Washington telephone assistance program service will aid
in achieving the stated goal of universal telephone service.
(5) If a utility claims a sales or use tax exemption on
the pollution control equipment for an electrical generation
facility and abandons the generation facility before the
pollution control equipment is fully depreciated, any tariff
filing for a rate increase to recover abandonment costs for
the pollution control equipment shall be considered unjust
and unreasonable for the purposes of this section. [2001 c
267 § 1; 1998 c 110 § 1; 1997 c 368 § 14; 1993 c 311 § 1;
1992 c 68 § 1; 1990 c 170 § 1; 1989 c 101 § 13. Prior:
1987 c 333 § 1; 1987 c 229 § 2; prior: 1985 c 450 § 12;
1985 c 206 § 1; 1985 c 161 § 2; 1984 c 3 § 2; 1961 c 14 §
80.04.130; prior: 1941 c 162 § 1; 1937 c 169 § 2; 1933 c
165 § 3; 1915 c 133 § 1; 1911 c 117 § 82; Rem. Supp. 1941
§ 10424.]
[Title 80 RCW—page 10]
Effective date—2001 c 267: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 11, 2001]." [2001 c 267 § 2.]
Findings—Intent—Rules adoption—Severability—Effective date—
1997 c 368: See notes following RCW 82.08.810.
Effective date—1993 c 311: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [May 12, 1993]." [1993 c 311 § 2.]
Effective date—1987 c 333: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 1,
1987." [1987 c 333 § 2.]
Severability—Legislative review—1985 c 450: See RCW 80.36.900
and 80.36.901.