2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
89.08.010 Preamble. It is hereby declared, as a
matter of legislative determination:
(1) That the lands of the state of Washington are among
* * *
suffering, disease, and death; impoverishment of families
attempting to farm eroding and eroded lands; damage to
roads, highways, railways, buildings, and other property from
floods and from dust storms; and losses in navigation,
hydroelectric power, municipal water supply, irrigation
developments, farming and grazing.
(3) That to conserve soil resources and control and
prevent soil erosion and prevent flood water and sediment
damages, and further agricultural and nonagricultural phases
of the conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of
water, it is necessary that land-use practices contributing to
soil wastage and soil erosion be discouraged and discontinued, and appropriate soil-conserving land-use practices, and
works of improvement for flood prevention of agricultural
and nonagricultural phases of the conservation, development,
utilization, and disposal of water be adopted and carried out;
that among the procedures necessary for widespread adoption, are the carrying on of engineering operations such as
the construction of terraces, terrace outlets, check-dams,
desilting basins, flood water retarding structures, channel
floodways, dikes, ponds, ditches, and the like; the utilization
of strip cropping, contour cultivating, and contour furrowing;
land irrigation; seeding and planting of waste, sloping,
abandoned, or eroded lands to water-conserving and erosionpreventing plants, trees, and grasses; forestation and reforestation; rotation of crops; soil stabilizations with trees,
[Title 89 RCW—page 2]
grasses, legumes, and other thick-growing, soil-holding
crops, retardation of run-off by increasing absorption of
rainfall; and retirement from cultivation of steep, highly
erosive areas and areas now badly gullied or otherwise
eroded.
(4) Whereas, there is a pressing need for the conservation of renewable resources in all areas of the state, whether
urban, suburban, or rural, and that the benefits of resource
practices, programs, and projects, as carried out by the state
conservation commission and by the conservation districts,
should be available to all such areas; therefore, it is hereby
declared to be the policy of the legislature to provide for the
conservation of the renewable resources of this state, and for
the control and prevention of soil erosion, and for the
prevention of flood water and sediment damages, and for
furthering agricultural and nonagricultural phases of conservation, development, utilization, and disposal of water, and
thereby to preserve natural resources, control floods, prevent
impairment of dams and reservoirs, assist in maintaining the
navigability of rivers and harbors, preserve wildlife, protect
the tax base, protect public lands, and protect and promote
the health, safety, and general welfare of the people of this
state. To this end all incorporated cities and towns heretofore excluded from the boundaries of a conservation district
established pursuant to the provisions of the state conservation district law, as amended, may be approved by the
conservation commission as being included in and deemed
a part of the district upon receiving a petition for annexation
signed by the governing authority of the city or town and the
conservation district within the exterior boundaries of which
it lies in whole or in part or to which it lies closest. [1973
1st ex.s. c 184 § 2; 1939 c 187 § 2; RRS § 10726-2.]