2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.270 Tax on wholesalers. Upon every person
except persons taxable under RCW 82.04.260(5), 82.04.298,
or 82.04.272 engaging within this state in the business of
making sales at wholesale; as to such persons the amount of
tax with respect to such business shall be equal to the gross
proceeds of sales of such business multiplied by the rate of
0.484 percent. [2001 1st sp.s. c 9 § 3; (2001 1st sp.s. c 9 §
2 expired July 1, 2001); 1999 c 358 § 2. Prior: 1999 c 358
§ 1; 1998 c 343 § 2; 1998 c 329 § 1; 1998 c 312 § 6; 1994
c 124 § 2; 1993 sp.s. c 25 § 105; 1981 c 172 § 4; 1971 ex.s.
c 281 § 6; 1971 ex.s. c 186 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c 262 § 37; 1967
ex.s. c 149 § 11; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.270; prior: 1959 ex.s.
c 5 § 3; 1955 c 389 § 47; prior: 1950 ex.s. c 5 § 1, part;
1949 c 228 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 1, part; 1941 c 178 § 1,
part; 1939 c 225 § 1, part; 1937 c 227 § 1, part; 1935 c 180
§ 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-4, part.]
Effective dates—2001 1st sp.s. c 9: See note following RCW
82.04.298.
Expiration dates—2001 1st sp.s. c 9: See note following RCW
82.04.290.
Effective date—1999 c 358 § 2: "Section 2 of this act takes effect
July 1, 2001." [1999 c 358 § 23.]
Effective date—1999 c 358 §§ 1 and 3-21: See note following RCW
82.04.3651.
Effective date—1998 c 343: See note following RCW 82.04.272.
Effective date—1998 c 329: "This act takes effect July 1, 1998."
[1998 c 329 § 2.]
Effective date—Savings—1998 c 312: See notes following RCW
82.04.332.
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Effective dates—1981 c 172: See note following RCW 82.04.240.
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 186: See note following RCW
82.04.110.