2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.08.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter:
(1) "Selling price" means the consideration, whether
money, credits, rights, or other property except trade-in
property of like kind, expressed in the terms of money paid
or delivered by a buyer to a seller without any deduction on
account of the cost of tangible property sold, the cost of
materials used, labor costs, interest, discount, delivery costs,
taxes other than taxes imposed under this chapter if the seller
advertises the price as including the tax or that the seller is
paying the tax, or any other expenses whatsoever paid or
accrued and without any deduction on account of losses; but
shall not include the amount of cash discount actually taken
by a buyer; and shall be subject to modification to the extent
modification is provided for in RCW 82.08.080.
When tangible personal property is rented or leased
under circumstances that the consideration paid does not
represent a reasonable rental for the use of the articles so
[Title 82 RCW—page 53]
82.08.010
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
rented or leased, the "selling price" shall be determined as
nearly as possible according to the value of such use at the
places of use of similar products of like quality and character
under such rules as the department of revenue may prescribe;
(2) "Seller" means every person, including the state and
its departments and institutions, making sales at retail or
retail sales to a buyer or consumer, whether as agent, broker,
or principal, except "seller" does not mean the state and its
departments and institutions when making sales to the state
and its departments and institutions;
(3) "Buyer" and "consumer" include, without limiting
the scope hereof, every individual, receiver, assignee, trustee
in bankruptcy, trust, estate, firm, copartnership, joint venture,
club, company, joint stock company, business trust, corporation, association, society, or any group of individuals acting
as a unit, whether mutual, cooperative, fraternal, nonprofit,
or otherwise, municipal corporation, quasi municipal corporation, and also the state, its departments and institutions and
all political subdivisions thereof, irrespective of the nature of
the activities engaged in or functions performed, and also the
United States or any instrumentality thereof;
(4) The meaning attributed in chapter 82.04 RCW to the
terms "tax year," "taxable year," "person," "company,"
"sale," "sale at retail," "retail sale," "sale at wholesale,"
"wholesale," "business," "engaging in business," "cash
discount," "successor," "consumer," "in this state" and
"within this state" shall apply equally to the provisions of
this chapter. [1985 c 38 § 3; 1985 c 2 § 2 (Initiative
Measure No. 464, approved November 6, 1984); 1983 1st
ex.s. c 55 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 18; 1963 c 244 § 1; 1961
c 15 § 82.08.010. Prior: (i) 1945 c 249 § 4; 1943 c 156 §
6; 1941 c 78 § 8; 1939 c 225 § 7; 1935 c 180 § 17; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 8370-17. (ii) 1935 c 180 § 20; RRS § 837020.]
Purpose—1985 c 2: "The purpose of this initiative is to reduce the
amount on which sales tax is paid by excluding the trade-in value of certain
property from the amount taxable." [1985 c 2 § 1 (Initiative Measure No.
464, approved November 6, 1984).]
Effective dates—1983 1st ex.s. c 55: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect July 1, 1983, except that section 12 of this act shall take effect
January 1, 1984, and shall be effective for property taxes levied in 1983,
and due in 1984, and thereafter." [1983 1st ex.s. c 55 § 13.]