2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.12.020 Use tax imposed. (Effective until April 1,
2003, if Referendum Bill No. 51 is approved at the November 2002 general election.) (1) There is hereby levied and
there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax
or excise for the privilege of using within this state as a
consumer: (a) Any article of tangible personal property
purchased at retail, or acquired by lease, gift, repossession,
or bailment, or extracted or produced or manufactured by the
person so using the same, or otherwise furnished to a person
engaged in any business taxable under RCW 82.04.280 (2)
or (7); or (b) any canned software, regardless of the method
of delivery, but excluding canned software that is either
provided free of charge or is provided for temporary use in
viewing information, or both.
(2) This tax shall apply to the use of every service
defined as a retail sale in RCW 82.04.050 (2)(a) or (3)(a)
and the use of every article of tangible personal property,
including property acquired at a casual or isolated sale, and
including byproducts used by the manufacturer thereof,
except as hereinafter provided, irrespective of whether the
article or similar articles are manufactured or are available
for purchase within this state.
(3) Except as provided in RCW 82.12.0252, payment by
one purchaser or user of tangible personal property or
service of the tax imposed by chapter 82.08 or 82.12 RCW
shall not have the effect of exempting any other purchaser or
user of the same property or service from the taxes imposed
by such chapters.
(4) The tax shall be levied and collected in an amount
equal to the value of the article used or value of the service
used by the taxpayer multiplied by the rate in effect for the
retail sales tax under RCW 82.08.020. [2002 c 367 § 4;
1999 c 358 § 9; 1998 c 332 § 7; 1996 c 148 § 5; 1994 c 93
§ 2; 1983 c 7 § 7; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 8 § 2; 1980 c 37 § 79;
1977 ex.s. c 324 § 3; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 130 § 2; 1975-’76
2nd ex.s. c 1 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 281 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c 262 §
32; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 22; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 18; 1961 c
293 § 9; 1961 c 15 § 82.12.020. Prior: 1959 ex.s. c 3 § 10;
1955 ex.s. c 10 § 3; 1955 c 389 § 25; 1949 c 228 § 7; 1943
c 156 § 8; 1941 c 76 § 6; 1939 c 225 § 14; 1937 c 191 § 1;
1935 c 180 § 31; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-31.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 367: See notes following
RCW 82.04.060.
Effective date—1999 c 358 §§ 1 and 3-21: See note following RCW
82.04.3651.
Findings—Intent—Effective date—1998 c 332: See notes following
RCW 82.04.29001.
Severability—Effective date—1996 c 148: See notes following
RCW 82.04.050.
Effective date—1994 c 93: See note following RCW 82.12.010.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 c 7: See notes
following RCW 82.08.020.
Intent—1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.
Effective date—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 130: See note following RCW
82.08.020.
Application to preexisting contracts—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 1: See
note following RCW 82.12.010.
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW
82.12.010.
[Title 82 RCW—page 79]
82.12.020
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
High capacity transportation systems—Sales and use tax: RCW 81.104.170.