2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.68.035 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Arrearage" means the summation of the annual
sustainable harvest timber volume since July 1, 1979, less
the sum of state timber sales contract default volume and the
state timber sales volume deficit since July 1, 1979.
(2) "Default" means the volume of timber remaining
when a contractor fails to meet the terms of the sales
contract on the completion date of the contract or any extension thereof and timber returned to the state under *RCW
79.01.1335.
(3) "Deficit" means the summation of the difference
between the department’s annual planned sales program
volume and the actual timber volume sold.
(4) "Planning decade" means the ten-year period
covered in the forest land management plan adopted by the
board of natural resources.
(5) "Sustainable harvest level" means the volume of
timber scheduled for sale from state-owned lands during a
planning decade as calculated by the department of natural
(2002 Ed.)
Multiple Use Concept in Management and Administration of State-Owned Lands
resources and approved by the board of natural resources.
[1987 c 159 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 79.01.1335 expired December 31, 1984.
Legislative findings—1987 c 159: "Adequately funding construction
of the state’s educational facilities represents one of the highest priority uses
of state-owned lands. Many existing facilities need replacement and many
additional facilities will be needed by the year 2000 to house students
entering the educational system. The sale of timber from state-owned lands
plays a key role in supporting the construction of school facilities.
Currently and in the future, demands for school construction funds are
expected to exceed available revenues.
The department of natural resources sells timber on a sustained yield
basis. Since 1980, purchasers defaulted on sales contracts affecting over
one billion one hundred million board feet of timber. Between 1981 and
1983, the department sold six hundred million board feet of timber less than
the sustainable harvest level. As a consequence of the two actions, the
department entered their 1984-1993 planning decade with a timber sale
arrearage which could be sold without adversely affecting the continued
productivity of the state-owned forests." [1987 c 159 § 1.]