2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.16.050 Deductions in computing tax. In computing tax there may be deducted from the gross income the
following items:
(1) Amounts derived by municipally owned or operated
public service businesses, directly from taxes levied for the
support or maintenance thereof: PROVIDED, That this
section shall not be construed to exempt service charges
which are spread on the property tax rolls and collected as
taxes;
(2) Amounts derived from the sale of commodities to
persons in the same public service business as the seller, for
resale as such within this state. This deduction is allowed
only with respect to water distribution, gas distribution or
other public service businesses which furnish water, gas or
any other commodity in the performance of public service
businesses;
(3) Amounts actually paid by a taxpayer to another
person taxable under this chapter as the latter’s portion of
the consideration due for services furnished jointly by both,
if the total amount has been credited to and appears in the
gross income reported for tax by the former;
(4) The amount of cash discount actually taken by the
purchaser or customer;
(5) The amount of credit losses actually sustained by
taxpayers whose regular books of accounts are kept upon an
accrual basis;
(6) Amounts derived from business which the state is
prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of this state or
the Constitution or laws of the United States;
(7) Amounts derived from the distribution of water
through an irrigation system, for irrigation purposes;
(8) Amounts derived from the transportation of commodities from points of origin in this state to final destination outside this state, or from points of origin outside this
state to final destination in this state, with respect to which
the carrier grants to the shipper the privilege of stopping the
shipment in transit at some point in this state for the purpose
of storing, manufacturing, milling, or other processing, and
thereafter forwards the same commodity, or its equivalent, in
the same or converted form, under a through freight rate
from point of origin to final destination; and amounts
derived from the transportation of commodities from points
of origin in the state to an export elevator, wharf, dock or
ship side on tidewater or navigable tributaries thereto from
which such commodities are forwarded, without intervening
transportation, by vessel, in their original form, to interstate
or foreign destinations: PROVIDED, That no deduction will
be allowed when the point of origin and the point of delivery
to such an export elevator, wharf, dock, or ship side are
located within the corporate limits of the same city or town;
(9) Amounts derived from the production, sale, or
transfer of electrical energy for resale within or outside the
state or for consumption outside the state;
(10) Amounts derived from the distribution of water by
a nonprofit water association and used for capital improvements by that nonprofit water association;
(11) Amounts paid by a sewerage collection business
taxable under RCW 82.16.020(1)(a) to a person taxable
under chapter 82.04 RCW for the treatment or disposal of
sewage. [2000 c 245 § 1; 1994 c 124 § 12; 1989 c 302 §
103; 1987 c 207 § 1; 1982 2nd ex.s. c 9 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c
368 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 25; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 22; 1961
[Title 82 RCW—page 130]
c 15 § 82.16.050. Prior: 1959 ex.s. c 3 § 18; 1949 c 228 §
11; 1937 c 227 § 12; 1935 c 180 § 40; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
8370-40.]
Effective date—Application—2000 c 245 § 1: "(1) Section 1 of this
act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health,
or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public
institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 31, 2000].
(2) Section 1 of this act applies to all amounts due prior to and after
March 31, 2000." [2000 c 245 § 3.]
Finding, purpose—1989 c 302: See note following RCW 82.04.120.
Effective date—1982 2nd ex.s. c 9: See note following RCW
82.16.010.