2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
76.09.240 Class IV forest practices—Counties and
cities adopt standards—Administration and enforcement
of regulations—Restrictions upon local political subdivisions or regional entities—Exceptions and limitations. (1)
By December 31, 2005, each county and each city shall
adopt ordinances or promulgate regulations setting standards
for those Class IV forest practices regulated by local government. The regulations shall: (a) Establish minimum
standards for Class IV forest practices; (b) set forth necessary administrative provisions; and (c) establish procedures
for the collection and administration of forest practices and
recording fees as set forth in this chapter.
(2) Class IV forest practices regulations shall be
administered and enforced by the counties and cities that
promulgate them.
(3) The forest practices board shall continue to promulgate regulations and the department shall continue to
administer and enforce the regulations promulgated by the
board in each county and each city for all forest practices as
provided in this chapter until such time as, in the opinion of
the department, the county or city has promulgated forest
practices regulations that meet the requirements as set forth
in this section and that meet or exceed the standards set forth
by the board in regulations in effect at the time the local
regulations are adopted. Regulations promulgated by the
county or city thereafter shall be reviewed in the usual
manner set forth for county or city rules or ordinances.
Amendments to local ordinances must meet or exceed the
forest practices rules at the time the local ordinances are
amended.
(a) Department review of the initial regulations promulgated by a county or city shall take place upon written
request by the county or city. The department, in consultation with the department of ecology, may approve or
disapprove the regulations in whole or in part.
(b) Until January 1, 2006, the department shall provide
technical assistance to all counties or cities that have adopted
forest practices regulations acceptable to the department and
that have assumed regulatory authority over all Class IV
forest practices within their jurisdiction.
(c) Decisions by the department approving or disapproving the initial regulations promulgated by a county or city
may be appealed to the forest practices appeals board, which
has exclusive jurisdiction to review the department’s approval or disapproval of regulations promulgated by counties and
cities.
(2002 Ed.)
Forest Practices
(4) For those forest practices over which the board and
the department maintain regulatory authority no county, city,
municipality, or other local or regional governmental entity
shall adopt or enforce any law, ordinance, or regulation
pertaining to forest practices, except that to the extent
otherwise permitted by law, such entities may exercise any:
(a) Land use planning or zoning authority: PROVIDED,
That exercise of such authority may regulate forest practices
only: (i) Where the application submitted under RCW
76.09.060 as now or hereafter amended indicates that the
lands have been or will be converted to a use other than
commercial forest product production; or (ii) on lands which
have been platted after January 1, 1960, as provided in
chapter 58.17 RCW: PROVIDED, That no permit system
solely for forest practices shall be allowed; that any additional or more stringent regulations shall not be inconsistent with
the forest practices regulations enacted under this chapter;
and such local regulations shall not unreasonably prevent
timber harvesting;
(b) Taxing powers;
(c) Regulatory authority with respect to public health;
and
(d) Authority granted by chapter 90.58 RCW, the
"Shoreline Management Act of 1971". [2002 c 121 § 2;
1997 c 173 § 5; 1975 1st ex.s. c 200 § 11; 1974 ex.s. c 137
§ 24.]