2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.24.080 Legislative intent—Taxable event—Tax
liability. (1) It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to
levy a tax on all of the articles taxed under this chapter,
sold, used, consumed, handled, possessed, or distributed
within this state and to collect the tax from the person who
first sells, uses, consumes, handles, possesses (either physically or constructively, in accordance with RCW 82.24.020)
or distributes them in the state. It is further the intent and
purpose of this chapter that whenever any of the articles
taxed under this chapter is given away for advertising or any
other purpose, it shall be taxed in the same manner as if it
were sold, used, consumed, handled, possessed, or distributed in this state.
(2) It is also the intent and purpose of this chapter that
the tax shall be imposed at the time and place of the first
taxable event and upon the first taxable person within this
state. Any person whose activities would otherwise require
payment of the tax imposed by subsection (1) of this section
but who is exempt from the tax nevertheless has a
precollection obligation for the tax that must be imposed on
the first taxable event within this state. A precollection
obligation may not be imposed upon a person exempt from
the tax who sells, distributes, or transfers possession of
cigarettes to another person who, by law, is exempt from the
tax imposed by this chapter or upon whom the obligation for
collection of the tax may not be imposed. Failure to pay the
tax with respect to a taxable event shall not prevent tax
liability from arising by reason of a subsequent taxable
event.
(3) In the event of an increase in the rate of the tax
imposed under this chapter, it is the intent of the legislature
that the first person who sells, uses, consumes, handles,
possesses, or distributes previously taxed articles after the
effective date of the rate increase shall be liable for the
additional tax, or its precollection obligation as required by
this chapter, represented by the rate increase. The failure to
pay the additional tax with respect to the first taxable event
after the effective date of a rate increase shall not prevent
tax liability for the additional tax from arising from a
subsequent taxable event. [1995 c 278 § 5; 1993 c 492 §
308; 1972 ex.s. c 157 § 4; 1961 c 15 § 82.24.080. Prior:
1959 c 270 § 8; prior: 1949 c 228 § 13, part; 1943 c 156 §
11, part; 1941 c 178 § 13, part; 1939 c 225 § 23, part; 1935
c 180 § 82, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-82, part.]
(2002 Ed.)
82.24.050
Effective date—1995 c 278: See note following RCW 82.24.010.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.
Severability—1972 ex.s. c 157: See note following RCW 82.24.020.