2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.45.032 Additional definitions. Unless the context
clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Real estate" or "real property" means any interest,
estate, or beneficial interest in land or anything affixed to
land, including the ownership interest or beneficial interest
in any entity which itself owns land or anything affixed to
land. The term includes used mobile homes, used park
model trailers, used floating homes, and improvements
constructed upon leased land.
(2) "Used mobile home" means a mobile home which
has been previously sold at retail and has been subjected to
tax under chapter 82.08 RCW, or which has been previously
used and has been subjected to tax under chapter 82.12
RCW, and which has substantially lost its identity as a
mobile unit at the time of sale by virtue of its being fixed in
[Title 82 RCW—page 239]
82.45.032
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
location upon land owned or leased by the owner of the mobile home and placed on a foundation (posts or blocks) with
fixed pipe connections with sewer, water, and other utilities.
(3) "Mobile home" means a mobile home as defined by
RCW 46.04.302, as now or hereafter amended.
(4) "Park model trailer" means a park model trailer as
defined in RCW 46.04.622.
(5) "Used floating home" means a floating home in
respect to which tax has been paid under chapter 82.08 or