2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.28.010 Duties as to rates, services, and facilities—Limitations on termination of utility service for
residential heating. (1) All charges made, demanded or
received by any gas company, electrical company or water
company for gas, electricity or water, or for any service
rendered or to be rendered in connection therewith, shall be
just, fair, reasonable and sufficient.
(2) Every gas company, electrical company and water
company shall furnish and supply such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe, adequate and efficient,
and in all respects just and reasonable.
(3) All rules and regulations issued by any gas company, electrical company or water company, affecting or
pertaining to the sale or distribution of its product, shall be
just and reasonable.
(4) Utility service for residential space heating shall not
be terminated between November 15 through March 15 if
the customer:
(a) Notifies the utility of the inability to pay the bill,
including a security deposit. This notice should be provided
within five business days of receiving a payment overdue
notice unless there are extenuating circumstances. If the
customer fails to notify the utility within five business days
and service is terminated, the customer can, by paying
reconnection charges, if any, and fulfilling the requirements
of this section, receive the protections of this chapter;
(b) Provides self-certification of household income for
the prior twelve months to a grantee of the department of
community, trade, and economic development which
administers federally funded energy assistance programs.
The grantee shall determine that the household income does
not exceed the maximum allowed for eligibility under the
state’s plan for low-income energy assistance under 42
U.S.C. 8624 and shall provide a dollar figure that is seven
percent of household income. The grantee may verify information provided in the self-certification;
(c) Has applied for home heating assistance from
applicable government and private sector organizations and
certifies that any assistance received will be applied to the
current bill and future utility bills;
[Title 80 RCW—page 25]
80.28.010
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
(d) Has applied for low-income weatherization assistance to the utility or other appropriate agency if such
assistance is available for the dwelling;
(e) Agrees to a payment plan and agrees to maintain the
payment plan. The plan will be designed both to pay the
past due bill by the following October 15 and to pay for
continued utility service. If the past due bill is not paid by
the following October 15, the customer shall not be eligible
for protections under this chapter until the past due bill is
paid. The plan shall not require monthly payments in excess
of seven percent of the customer’s monthly income plus onetwelfth of any arrearage accrued from the date application is
made and thereafter during November 15 through March 15.
A customer may agree to pay a higher percentage during this
* * *
contacts the utility and fulfills the other requirements of this
section.
(6) A payment plan implemented under this section is
consistent with RCW 80.28.080.
(7) Every gas company and electrical company shall
offer residential customers the option of a budget billing or
equal payment plan. The budget billing or equal payment
plan shall be offered low-income customers eligible under
the state’s plan for low-income energy assistance prepared in
accordance with 42 U.S.C. 8624(C)(1) without limiting
availability to certain months of the year, without regard to
the length of time the customer has occupied the premises,
and without regard to whether the customer is the tenant or
owner of the premises occupied.
(8) Every gas company, electrical company and water
company shall construct and maintain such facilities in
[Title 80 RCW—page 26]
connection with the manufacture and distribution of its
product as will be efficient and safe to its employees and the
public.
(9) An agreement between the customer and the utility,
whether oral or written, shall not waive the protections
afforded under this chapter.
(10) In establishing rates or charges for water service,
water companies as defined in RCW 80.04.010 may consider
the achievement of water conservation goals and the discouragement of wasteful water use practices. [1995 c 399 § 211.
Prior: 1991 c 347 § 22; 1991 c 165 § 4; 1990 1st ex.s. c 1
§ 5; 1986 c 245 § 5; 1985 c 6 § 25; 1984 c 251 § 4; 1961
c 14 § 80.28.010; prior: 1911 c 117 § 26; RRS § 10362.]
Purposes—1991 c 347: See note following RCW 90.42.005.
Severability—1991 c 347: See RCW 90.42.900.
Findings—1991 c 165: See note following RCW 35.21.300.