2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.03.005 State water policy—Cooperation with
other agencies—Reduction of wasteful practices. It is the
policy of the state to promote the use of the public waters in
a fashion which provides for obtaining maximum net
benefits arising from both diversionary uses of the state’s
public waters and the retention of waters within streams and
lakes in sufficient quantity and quality to protect instream
and natural values and rights. Consistent with this policy,
the state supports economically feasible and environmentally
sound development of physical facilities through the concerted efforts of the state with the United States, public corporations, Indian tribes, or other public or private entities.
Further, based on the tenet of water law which precludes
wasteful practices in the exercise of rights to the use of
waters, the department of ecology shall reduce these practices to the maximum extent practicable, taking into account
sound principles of water management, the benefits and costs
of improved water use efficiency, and the most effective use
of public and private funds, and, when appropriate, to work
to that end in concert with the agencies of the United States
and other public and private entities. [1989 c 348 § 2; 1979
ex.s. c 216 § 8.]
Severability—1989 c 348: See note following RCW 90.54.020.
Rights not impaired—1989 c 348: See RCW 90.54.920.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 216: See notes following
RCW 90.03.245.