2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.460 Business within and without state—
Apportionment. (1) Any person rendering services taxable
under RCW 82.04.290 and maintaining places of business
both within and without this state which contribute to the
rendition of such services shall, for the purpose of computing tax liability under RCW 82.04.290, apportion to this state
that portion of his gross income which is derived from
services rendered within this state. Where such apportionment cannot be accurately made by separate accounting
methods, the taxpayer shall apportion to this state that
proportion of his total income which the cost of doing
business within the state bears to the total cost of doing
business both within and without the state.
(2) Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (1) of
this section, persons doing business both within and without
the state who receive gross income from service charges, as
defined in RCW 63.14.010 (relating to amounts charged for
granting the right or privilege to make deferred or installment payments) or who receive gross income from engaging
in business as financial institutions within the scope of
chapter 82.14A RCW (relating to city taxes on financial
institutions) shall apportion or allocate gross income taxable
under RCW 82.04.290 to this state pursuant to rules promulgated by the department consistent with uniform rules for
apportionment or allocation developed by the states.
(3) The department shall by rule provide a method or
methods of apportioning or allocating gross income derived
from sales of telephone services taxed under this chapter, if
the gross proceeds of sales subject to tax under this chapter
do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s income
attributable to this state. The rules shall be, so far as
feasible, consistent with the methods of apportionment
contained in this section and shall require the consideration
of those facts, circumstances, and apportionment factors as
will result in an equitable and constitutionally permissible
division of the services. [1985 c 7 § 154; 1983 2nd ex.s. c
3 § 28; 1975 1st ex.s. c 291 § 9; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.460.
[Title 82 RCW—page 50]
Prior: 1941 c 178 § 5; 1939 c 225 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1941 §
8370-8a.]
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Effective dates—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 82.04.050.