2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.36.381 Residences—Property tax exemptions—
Qualifications. A person shall be exempt from any legal
obligation to pay all or a portion of the amount of excess
and regular real property taxes due and payable in the year
following the year in which a claim is filed, and thereafter,
in accordance with the following:
(1) The property taxes must have been imposed upon a
residence which was occupied by the person claiming the
exemption as a principal place of residence as of the time of
filing: PROVIDED, That any person who sells, transfers, or
is displaced from his or her residence may transfer his or her
exemption status to a replacement residence, but no claimant
shall receive an exemption on more than one residence in
any year: PROVIDED FURTHER, That confinement of the
person to a hospital or nursing home shall not disqualify the
claim of exemption if:
(a) The residence is temporarily unoccupied;
(b) The residence is occupied by a spouse and/or a
person financially dependent on the claimant for support; or
(c) The residence is rented for the purpose of paying
nursing home or hospital costs;
(2) The person claiming the exemption must have
owned, at the time of filing, in fee, as a life estate, or by
contract purchase, the residence on which the property taxes
have been imposed or if the person claiming the exemption
lives in a cooperative housing association, corporation, or
partnership, such person must own a share therein representing the unit or portion of the structure in which he or she
resides. For purposes of this subsection, a residence owned
by a marital community or owned by cotenants shall be
deemed to be owned by each spouse or cotenant, and any
lease for life shall be deemed a life estate;
(3) The person claiming the exemption must be sixtyone years of age or older on December 31st of the year in
which the exemption claim is filed, or must have been, at the
time of filing, retired from regular gainful employment by
reason of physical disability: PROVIDED, That any
surviving spouse of a person who was receiving an exemption at the time of the person’s death shall qualify if the
surviving spouse is fifty-seven years of age or older and
otherwise meets the requirements of this section;
(4) The amount that the person shall be exempt from an
obligation to pay shall be calculated on the basis of combined disposable income, as defined in RCW 84.36.383. If
the person claiming the exemption was retired for two
months or more of the assessment year, the combined
disposable income of such person shall be calculated by multiplying the average monthly combined disposable income of
such person during the months such person was retired by
twelve. If the income of the person claiming exemption is
reduced for two or more months of the assessment year by
reason of the death of the person’s spouse, or when other
substantial changes occur in disposable income that are
likely to continue for an indefinite period of time, the
combined disposable income of such person shall be calculated by multiplying the average monthly combined dispos(2002 Ed.)
84.36.379
able income of such person after such occurrences by
twelve. If it is necessary to estimate income to comply with
this subsection, the assessor may require confirming documentation of such income prior to May 31 of the year
following application;
(5)(a) A person who otherwise qualifies under this
section and has a combined disposable income of thirty
thousand dollars or less shall be exempt from all excess
property taxes; and
(b)(i) A person who otherwise qualifies under this
section and has a combined disposable income of twentyfour thousand dollars or less but greater than eighteen
thousand dollars shall be exempt from all regular property
taxes on the greater of forty thousand dollars or thirty-five
percent of the valuation of his or her residence, but not to
exceed sixty thousand dollars of the valuation of his or her
residence; or
(ii) A person who otherwise qualifies under this section
and has a combined disposable income of eighteen thousand
dollars or less shall be exempt from all regular property
taxes on the greater of fifty thousand dollars or sixty percent
of the valuation of his or her residence; and
(6) For a person who otherwise qualifies under this
section and has a combined disposable income of thirty
thousand dollars or less, the valuation of the residence shall
be the assessed value of the residence on the later of January
1, 1995, or January 1st of the assessment year the person
first qualifies under this section. If the person subsequently
fails to qualify under this section only for one year because
of high income, this same valuation shall be used upon
requalification. If the person fails to qualify for more than
one year in succession because of high income or fails to
qualify for any other reason, the valuation upon
requalification shall be the assessed value on January 1st of
the assessment year in which the person requalifies. If the
person transfers the exemption under this section to a
different residence, the valuation of the different residence
shall be the assessed value of the different residence on
January 1st of the assessment year in which the person
transfers the exemption.
In no event may the valuation under this subsection be
greater than the true and fair value of the residence on
January 1st of the assessment year.
This subsection does not apply to subsequent improvements to the property in the year in which the improvements
are made. Subsequent improvements to the property shall be
added to the value otherwise determined under this subsection at their true and fair value in the year in which they are
made. [1998 c 333 § 1; 1996 c 146 § 1; 1995 1st sp.s. c 8
§ 1; 1994 sp.s. c 8 § 1; 1993 c 178 § 1; 1992 c 187 § 1.
Prior: 1991 c 213 § 3; 1991 c 203 § 1; 1987 c 301 § 1;
1983 1st ex.s. c 11 § 5; 1983 1st ex.s. c 11 § 2; 1980 c 185
* * *