2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.08.010 Powers of department of revenue—
General supervision—Rules and processes—Visitation of
counties. The department of revenue shall:
(1) Exercise general supervision and control over the
administration of the assessment and tax laws of the state,
over county assessors, and county boards of equalization,
and over boards of county commissioners, county treasurers
and county auditors and all other county officers, in the performance of their duties relating to taxation, and perform any
act or give any order or direction to any county board of
equalization or to any county assessor or to any other county
officer as to the valuation of any property, or class or classes
of property in any county, township, city or town, or as to
any other matter relating to the administration of the assessment and taxation laws of the state, which, in the
department’s judgment may seem just and necessary, to the
end that all taxable property in this state shall be listed upon
the assessment rolls and valued and assessed according to
the provisions of law, and equalized between persons, firms,
companies and corporations, and between the different
counties of this state, and between the different taxing units
and townships, so that equality of taxation and uniformity of
administration shall be secured and all taxes shall be
collected according to the provisions of law.
(2002 Ed.)
General Powers and Duties of Department of Revenue
(2) Formulate such rules and processes for the assessment of both real and personal property for purposes of
taxation as are best calculated to secure uniform assessment
of property of like kind and value in the various taxing units
of the state, and relative uniformity between properties of
different kinds and values in the same taxing unit. The
department of revenue shall furnish to each county assessor
a copy of the rules and processes so formulated. The
department of revenue may, from time to time, make such
changes in the rules and processes so formulated as it deems
advisable to accomplish the purpose thereof, and it shall
inform all county assessors of such changes.
(3) Visit the counties in the state, unless prevented by
necessary official duties, for the investigation of the methods
adopted by the county assessors and county boards of
commissioners in the assessment and equalization of taxation
of real and personal property; carefully examine into all
cases where evasion of property taxation is alleged, and
ascertain where existing laws are defective, or improperly or
negligently administered. [1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 147; 1961
c 15 § 84.08.010. Prior: 1939 c 206 §§ 4, part and 5, part;
1935 c 127 § 1, part; 1931 c 15 § 1, part; 1927 c 280 § 5,
part; 1925 c 18 § 5, part; 1921 c 7 §§ 50, 53; 1907 c 220 §
1, part; 1905 c 115 § 2, part; RRS §§ 11091 (first), part and
11091 (second), part.]
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes
following RCW 11.08.160.