2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.16.020 Public utility tax imposed—Additional tax
imposed—Deposit of moneys. (1) There is levied and there
shall be collected from every person a tax for the act or
privilege of engaging within this state in any one or more of
the businesses herein mentioned. The tax shall be equal to
the gross income of the business, multiplied by the rate set
out after the business, as follows:
(a) Express, sewerage collection, and telegraph businesses: Three and six-tenths percent;
(b) Light and power business: Three and sixty-two onehundredths percent;
(c) Gas distribution business: Three and six-tenths
percent;
(d) Urban transportation business: Six-tenths of one
percent;
(e) Vessels under sixty-five feet in length, except
tugboats, operating upon the waters within the state: Sixtenths of one percent;
(f) Motor transportation, railroad, railroad car, and
tugboat businesses, and all public service businesses other
than ones mentioned above: One and eight-tenths of one
percent;
(g) Water distribution business: Four and seven-tenths
percent.
(2) An additional tax is imposed equal to the rate
specified in RCW 82.02.030 multiplied by the tax payable
under subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Twenty percent of the moneys collected under
subsection (1) of this section on water distribution businesses
and sixty percent of the moneys collected under subsection
(1) of this section on sewerage collection businesses shall be
(2002 Ed.)
Public Utility Tax
deposited in the public works assistance account created in
RCW 43.155.050. [1996 c 150 § 2; 1989 c 302 § 204; 1986
c 282 § 14; 1985 c 471 § 10; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 13; 1982
2nd ex.s. c 5 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 299
§ 12; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 24; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 21; 1961 c
293 § 13; 1961 c 15 § 82.16.020. Prior: 1959 ex.s. c 3 §
16; 1939 c 225 § 19; 1935 c 180 § 36; RRS § 8370-36.]
Effective date—1996 c 150: See note following RCW 82.16.010.
Finding, purpose—1989 c 302: See note following RCW 82.04.120.
Severability—1986 c 282: See RCW 82.18.900.
Severability—Effective date—1985 c 471: See notes following
RCW 82.04.260.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Effective date—1982 2nd ex.s. c 5: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect August 1, 1982." [1982 2nd ex.s. c 5 § 2.]
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes
following RCW 82.08.020.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes
following RCW 82.04.050.