2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.48.030 Jurisdiction of department. The department shall have the jurisdiction to control and prevent the
pollution of streams, lakes, rivers, ponds, inland waters, salt
waters, water courses, and other surface and underground
waters of the state of Washington. [1987 c 109 § 123; 1945
c 216 § 10; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 10964j. FORMER PART
OF SECTION: 1945 c 216 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1945 §
10964k, now codified as RCW 90.48.035.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.