2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.14B.042 Payment and collection of taxes—
Penalties for violations. (Effective January 1, 2003.) (1)
The state enhanced 911 excise taxes imposed by this chapter
must be paid by the subscriber to the local exchange
company providing the switched access line or the radio
communications service company providing the radio access
line, and each local exchange company and each radio
communications service company shall collect from the
subscriber the full amount of the taxes payable. The state
enhanced 911 excise taxes required by this chapter to be
collected by the local exchange company or the radio
communications service company are deemed to be held in
trust by the local exchange company or the radio communications service company until paid to the department. Any
local exchange company or radio communications service
company that appropriates or converts the tax collected to its
own use or to any use other than the payment of the tax to
the extent that the money collected is not available for
payment on the due date as prescribed in this chapter is
guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(2) If any local exchange company or radio communications service company fails to collect the state enhanced 911
excise tax or, after collecting the tax, fails to pay it to the
department in the manner prescribed by this chapter, whether
such failure is the result of its own act or the result of acts
or conditions beyond its control, the local exchange company
or the radio communications service company is personally
liable to the state for the amount of the tax, unless the local
exchange company or the radio communications service
company has taken from the buyer in good faith a properly
executed resale certificate under RCW 82.14B.200.
(3) The amount of tax, until paid by the subscriber to
the local exchange company, the radio communications
service company, or to the department, constitutes a debt
from the subscriber to the local exchange company or the
radio communications service company. Any local exchange
company or radio communications service company that fails
or refuses to collect the tax as required with intent to violate
the provisions of this chapter or to gain some advantage or
benefit, either direct or indirect, and any subscriber who
refuses to pay any tax due under this chapter is guilty of a
misdemeanor. The state enhanced 911 excise taxes required
by this chapter to be collected by the local exchange
company or the radio communications service company must
be stated separately on the billing statement that is sent to
the subscriber.
(4) If a subscriber has failed to pay to the local exchange company or the radio communications service
company the state enhanced 911 excise taxes imposed by
this chapter and the local exchange company or the radio
communications service company has not paid the amount of
the tax to the department, the department may, in its discretion, proceed directly against the subscriber for collection of
the tax, in which case a penalty of ten percent may be added
to the amount of the tax for failure of the subscriber to pay
the tax to the local exchange company or the radio communications service company, regardless of when the tax is
collected by the department. Tax under this chapter is due
(2002 Ed.)
Counties—Tax on Telephone Access Line Use
as provided under RCW 82.14B.061. [2002 c 341 § 10;
2000 c 106 § 2; 1998 c 304 § 9.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 341: See notes following
RCW 38.52.501.
Effective date—2000 c 106: See note following RCW 82.32.330.
Findings—Effective dates—1998 c 304: See notes following RCW
82.14B.020.