2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.52.010 Taxes levied or voted in specific
amounts—Effect of constitutional and statutory limitations—Use of hypothetical levy. Except as is permitted
under RCW 84.55.050, all taxes shall be levied or voted in
specific amounts.
The rate percent of all taxes for state and county
purposes, and purposes of taxing districts coextensive with
the county, shall be determined, calculated and fixed by the
county assessors of the respective counties, within the limitations provided by law, upon the assessed valuation of the
property of the county, as shown by the completed tax rolls
of the county, and the rate percent of all taxes levied for
purposes of taxing districts within any county shall be
determined, calculated and fixed by the county assessors of
the respective counties, within the limitations provided by
law, upon the assessed valuation of the property of the
taxing districts respectively.
When a county assessor finds that the aggregate rate of
tax levy on any property, that is subject to the limitations set
forth in RCW 84.52.043 or 84.52.050, exceeds the limitations provided in either of these sections, the assessor shall
recompute and establish a consolidated levy in the following
manner:
(1) The full certified rates of tax levy for state, county,
county road district, and city or town purposes shall be
extended on the tax rolls in amounts not exceeding the
limitations established by law; however any state levy shall
take precedence over all other levies and shall not be
reduced for any purpose other than that required by RCW