2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.54.010 Purpose. (1) The legislature finds that:
(a) Proper utilization of the water resources of this state
is necessary to the promotion of public health and the
economic well-being of the state and the preservation of its
natural resources and aesthetic values. Although water is a
renewable resource, its supply and availability are becoming
increasingly limited, particularly during summer and fall
months and dry years when demand is greatest. Growth and
prosperity have significantly increased the competition for
this limited resource. Adequate water supplies are essential
to meet the needs of the state’s growing population and
economy. At the same time instream resources and values
must be preserved and protected so that future generations
can continue to enjoy them.
(b) All citizens of Washington share an interest in the
proper stewardship of our invaluable water resources. To
ensure that available water supplies are managed to best
meet both instream and offstream needs, a comprehensive
planning process is essential. The people of the state have
the unique opportunity to work together to plan and manage
our water. Through a comprehensive planning process that
includes the state, Indian tribes, local governments, and
interested parties, it is possible to make better use of
available water supplies and achieve better management of
water resources. Through comprehensive planning, conflicts
among water users and interests can be reduced or resolved.
It is in the best interests of the state that comprehensive
water resource planning be given a high priority so that
water resources and associated values can be utilized and
enjoyed today and protected for tomorrow.
(c) Diverse hydrologic, climatic, cultural, and socioeconomic conditions exist throughout the regions of the state.
Water resource issues vary significantly across regions.
Comprehensive water resource planning is best accomplished
through a regional planning process sensitive to the unique
characteristics and issues of each region.
(d) Comprehensive water resource planning must
provide interested parties adequate opportunity to participate.
Water resource issues are best addressed through cooperation
and coordination among the state, Indian tribes, local
governments, and interested parties.
(e) The long-term needs of the state require ongoing
assessment of water availability, use, and demand. A
thorough inventory of available resources is essential to
water resource management. Current state water resource
data and data management is inadequate to meet changing
needs and respond to competing water demands. Therefore,
a state water resource data program is needed to support an
effective water resource management program. Efforts
(2002 Ed.)
Water Resources Act of 1971
should be made to coordinate and consolidate into one resource data system all relevant information developed by the
department of ecology and other agencies relating to the use,
protection, and management of the state’s water resources.
(2) It is the purpose of this chapter to set forth fundamentals of water resource policy for the state to insure that
waters of the state are protected and fully utilized for the
greatest benefit to the people of the state of Washington and,
in relation thereto, to provide direction to the department of
ecology, other state agencies and officials, and local government in carrying out water and related resources programs.
It is the intent of the legislature to work closely with the
executive branch, Indian tribes, local government, and
interested parties to ensure that water resources of the state
are wisely managed. [1990 c 295 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 225 § 1.]