2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.64.080 Foreclosure proceedings—Judgment—
Sale—Notice—Form of deed—Recording. The court shall
examine each application for judgment foreclosing tax lien,
* * *
thereof, and any irregularities or informality in the assessment rolls or tax lists or in any of the proceedings connected
with the assessment or levy of such taxes or any omission or
defective act of any officer or officers connected with the
assessment or levying of such taxes, may be, in the discretion of the court, corrected, supplied and made to conform
to the law by the court. The court shall give judgment for
such taxes, interest and costs as shall appear to be due upon
the several lots or tracts described in the notice of application for judgment or complaint, and such judgment shall be
a several judgment against each tract or lot or part of a tract
or lot for each kind of tax included therein, including all
interest and costs, and the court shall order and direct the
clerk to make and enter an order for the sale of such real
property against which judgment is made, or vacate and set
aside the certificate of delinquency or make such other order
or judgment as in the law or equity may be just. The order
shall be signed by the judge of the superior court, shall be
delivered to the county treasurer, and shall be full and
sufficient authority for him or her to proceed to sell the
property for the sum as set forth in the order and to take
such further steps in the matter as are provided by law. The
county treasurer shall immediately after receiving the order
and judgment of the court proceed to sell the property as
provided in this chapter to the highest and best bidder for
cash. The acceptable minimum bid shall be the total amount
of taxes, interest, and costs. All sales shall be made at a
location in the county on a date and time (except Saturdays,
Sundays, or legal holidays) as the county treasurer may
direct, and shall continue from day to day (Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal holidays excepted) during the same hours
until all lots or tracts are sold, after first giving notice of the
time, and place where such sale is to take place for ten days
successively by posting notice thereof in three public places
in the county, one of which shall be in the office of the
treasurer. The notice shall be substantially in the following
form:
TAX JUDGMENT SALE
Public notice is hereby given that pursuant to real
property tax judgment of the superior court of the county of
. . . . . . in the state of Washington, and an order of sale duly
issued by the court, entered the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . .,
[Title 84 RCW—page 127]
84.64.080
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
in proceedings for foreclosure of tax liens upon real property, as per provisions of law, I shall on the . . . . day of
. . . . . ., . . . ., at . . . . o’clock a.m., at . . . . . . in the city
of . . . . . ., and county of . . . . . ., state of Washington, sell
the real property to the highest and best bidder for cash, to
satisfy the full amount of taxes, interest and costs adjudged
to be due.
In witness whereof, I have hereunto affixed my hand
and seal this . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . . .
......................
Treasurer of . . . . . . . . . . . . .
county.
No county officer or employee shall directly or indirectly be a purchaser of such property at such sale.
If any buildings or improvements are upon an area
encompassing more than one tract or lot, the same must be
advertised and sold as a single unit.
If the highest amount bid for any such separate unit
tract or lot is in excess of the minimum bid due upon the
whole property included in the certificate of delinquency, the
excess shall be refunded following payment of all watersewer district liens, on application therefor, to the record
owner of the property. The record owner of the property is
the person who held title on the date of issuance of the
certificate of delinquency. In the event no claim for the
excess is received by the county treasurer within three years
after the date of the sale he or she shall at expiration of the
three year period deposit such excess in the current expense
fund of the county. The county treasurer shall execute to the
purchaser of any piece or parcel of land a tax deed. The
deed so made by the county treasurer, under the official seal
of his or her office, shall be recorded in the same manner as
other conveyances of real property, and shall vest in the
grantee, his or her heirs and assigns the title to the property
therein described, without further acknowledgment or
evidence of such conveyance, and shall be substantially in
the following form:
State of Washington
County of
......
⎫
⎬ ss.
âŽ
This indenture, made this . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . . . .,
between . . . . . ., as treasurer of . . . . . . county, state of
Washington, party of the first part, and . . . . . ., party of the
second part:
Witnesseth, that, whereas, at a public sale of real
property held on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . ., pursuant to
a real property tax judgment entered in the superior court in
the county of . . . . . . on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . ., in
proceedings to foreclose tax liens upon real property and an
order of sale duly issued by the court, . . . . . . duly purchased in compliance with the laws of the state of Washington, the following described real property, to wit: (Here
place description of real property conveyed) and that the
. . . . . . has complied with the laws of the state of Washington necessary to entitle (him, or her or them) to a deed for
the real property.
Now, therefore, know ye, that, I . . . . . ., county
* * *