2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.030 Definitions and concepts. As used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following
definitions and concepts apply:
* * *
(b) "Master program" shall mean the comprehensive use
plan for a described area, and the use regulations together
with maps, diagrams, charts, or other descriptive material
and text, a statement of desired goals, and standards developed in accordance with the policies enunciated in RCW
90.58.020;
(c) "State master program" is the cumulative total of all
master programs approved or adopted by the department of
ecology;
(d) "Development" means a use consisting of the
construction or exterior alteration of structures; dredging;
drilling; dumping; filling; removal of any sand, gravel, or
minerals; bulkheading; driving of piling; placing of obstructions; or any project of a permanent or temporary nature
which interferes with the normal public use of the surface of
the waters overlying lands subject to this chapter at any state
of water level;
(e) "Substantial development" shall mean any development of which the total cost or fair market value exceeds
five thousand dollars, or any development which materially
interferes with the normal public use of the water or shorelines of the state. The dollar threshold established in this
subsection (3)(e) must be adjusted for inflation by the office
of financial management every five years, beginning July 1,
2007, based upon changes in the consumer price index
during that time period. "Consumer price index" means, for
any calendar year, that year’s annual average consumer price
index, Seattle, Washington area, for urban wage earners and
clerical workers, all items, compiled by the bureau of labor
and statistics, United States department of labor. The office
of financial management must calculate the new dollar
threshold and transmit it to the office of the code reviser for
publication in the Washington State Register at least one
month before the new dollar threshold is to take effect. The
following shall not be considered substantial developments
for the purpose of this chapter:
(i) Normal maintenance or repair of existing structures
or developments, including damage by accident, fire, or
elements;
(2002 Ed.)
90.58.030
(ii) Construction of the normal protective bulkhead
common to single family residences;
(iii) Emergency construction necessary to protect
property from damage by the elements;
(iv) Construction and practices normal or necessary for
farming, irrigation, and ranching activities, including agricultural service roads and utilities on shorelands, and the
construction and maintenance of irrigation structures including but not limited to head gates, pumping facilities, and
irrigation channels. A feedlot of any size, all processing
plants, other activities of a commercial nature, alteration of
the contour of the shorelands by leveling or filling other than
that which results from normal cultivation, shall not be
considered normal or necessary farming or ranching activities. A feedlot shall be an enclosure or facility used or
capable of being used for feeding livestock hay, grain,
silage, or other livestock feed, but shall not include land for
growing crops or vegetation for livestock feeding and/or
grazing, nor shall it include normal livestock wintering
operations;
(v) Construction or modification of navigational aids
such as channel markers and anchor buoys;
* * *