2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.02.050 Impact fees—Intent—Limitations. (1) It
is the intent of the legislature:
(a) To ensure that adequate facilities are available to
serve new growth and development;
[Title 82 RCW—page 4]
(b) To promote orderly growth and development by
establishing standards by which counties, cities, and towns
may require, by ordinance, that new growth and development
pay a proportionate share of the cost of new facilities needed
to serve new growth and development; and
(c) To ensure that impact fees are imposed through
established procedures and criteria so that specific developments do not pay arbitrary fees or duplicative fees for the
same impact.
(2) Counties, cities, and towns that are required or
choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 are authorized to
impose impact fees on development activity as part of the
financing for public facilities, provided that the financing for
system improvements to serve new development must
provide for a balance between impact fees and other sources
of public funds and cannot rely solely on impact fees.
(3) The impact fees:
(a) Shall only be imposed for system improvements that
are reasonably related to the new development;
(b) Shall not exceed a proportionate share of the costs
of system improvements that are reasonably related to the
new development; and
(c) Shall be used for system improvements that will
reasonably benefit the new development.
(4) Impact fees may be collected and spent only for the
public facilities defined in RCW 82.02.090 which are
addressed by a capital facilities plan element of a comprehensive land use plan adopted pursuant to the provisions of
RCW 36.70A.070 or the provisions for comprehensive plan
adoption contained in chapter 36.70, 35.63, or 35A.63 RCW.
After the date a county, city, or town is required to adopt its
development regulations under chapter 36.70A RCW,
continued authorization to collect and expend impact fees
shall be contingent on the county, city, or town adopting or
revising a comprehensive plan in compliance with RCW
36.70A.070, and on the capital facilities plan identifying:
(a) Deficiencies in public facilities serving existing
development and the means by which existing deficiencies
will be eliminated within a reasonable period of time;
(b) Additional demands placed on existing public
facilities by new development; and
(c) Additional public facility improvements required to
serve new development.
If the capital facilities plan of the county, city, or town
is complete other than for the inclusion of those elements
which are the responsibility of a special district, the county,
city, or town may impose impact fees to address those public
facility needs for which the county, city, or town is responsible. [1994 c 257 § 24; 1993 sp.s. c 6 § 6; 1990 1st ex.s. c
17 § 43.]
Severability—1994 c 257: See note following RCW 36.70A.270.
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 6: See note following RCW
36.70A.040.
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.
SEPA: RCW 43.21C.065.