2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
87.03.215 Payment of bonds and interest, other
indebtedness—Lien, enforcement of—Scope of section.
Said bonds and interest thereon and all payments due or to
become due to the United States or the state of Washington
under any contract between the district and the United States
(2002 Ed.)
87.03.205
or the state of Washington accompanying which bonds of the
district have not been deposited with the United States or the
state of Washington, as in RCW 87.03.140 provided, shall be
paid by revenue derived from an annual assessment upon the
real property of the district, and all the real property in the
district shall be and remain liable to be assessed for such
payments until fully paid as hereinafter provided. And in
addition to this provision and the other provisions herein
made for the payment of said bonds and interest thereon as
the same may become due, said bonds, or the contract with
the United States or the state of Washington accompanying
which bonds have not been deposited with the United States
or the state of Washington, shall become a lien upon all the
water rights and other property acquired by any irrigation
district formed under the provisions of this chapter, and upon
any canal or canals, ditch or ditches, flumes, feeders, storage
reservoirs, machinery and other works and improvements acquired, owned or constructed by said irrigation district, and
if default shall be made in the payment of the principal of
said bonds or interest thereon, or any payment required by
the contract with the United States, or the state of Washington, according to the terms thereof, the owner of said bonds,
or any part thereof or the United States or the state of
Washington as the case may be, shall have the right to enter
upon and take possession of all the water rights, canals,
ditches, flumes, feeders, storage reservoirs, machinery,
property and improvements of said irrigation district, and to
hold and control the same, and enjoy the rents, issues and
profits thereof, until the lien hereby created can be enforced
in a civil action in the same manner and under the same
proceedings as given in the foreclosure of a mortgage on real
estate. This section shall apply to all bonds heretofore
issued or any contract heretofore made with the United
States, or which may hereafter be issued or made by any district: PROVIDED, That when any such contract made after
December 1, 1981, between any district and the United
States or the state of Washington covers only the real
property in a portion or portions of the district, all payments
due or to become due to the United States or the state of
Washington shall be paid by revenue derived from an annual
assessment upon the real property only in that portion or
portions of the district covered by the contract and the real
property shall be and remain liable to be assessed for such
payments until fully paid and any assessment lien which
attaches thereto shall be the exclusive lien notwithstanding
other liens provided for in this section. In the event of a
contract between the district and the United States or the
state of Washington accompanying which bonds of the
district have not been deposited with the United States or the
state of Washington as provided in RCW 87.03.140 and the
contract covers real property in only a portion or portions of
the district, the question of whether the district should enter
the contract shall be submitted only to those qualified
electors who hold title or evidence of title to real property
within that portion or portions of the district and in the same
manner as provided in RCW 87.03.200. [1983 c 167 § 215;
1981 c 209 § 16; 1921 c 129 § 10; 1915 c 179 § 9; 1913 c
165 § 8; 1895 c 165 § 7; 1889-90 p 681 § 17; RRS § 7434.
Formerly RCW 87.16.090.]
Liberal construction—Severability—1983 c 167: See RCW
39.46.010 and note following.
[Title 87 RCW—page 19]
87.03.215
Title 87 RCW: Irrigation
Effective date—1981 c 209: "This act shall take effect December 1,
1981, and shall apply to assessments made in 1981 and thereafter." [1981
c 209 § 18.] For codification of 1981 c 209, see Codification Tables,
Volume 0.
87.03.220