2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.030 Definitions and concepts. As used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following
definitions and concepts apply:
* * *
and the Strait of Juan de Fuca between the ordinary high
water mark and the line of extreme low tide as follows:
(A) Nisqually Delta—from DeWolf Bight to Tatsolo
Point,
(B) Birch Bay—from Point Whitehorn to Birch Point,
(C) Hood Canal—from Tala Point to Foulweather Bluff,
(D) Skagit Bay and adjacent area—from Brown Point to
Yokeko Point, and
(E) Padilla Bay—from March Point to William Point;
(iii) Those areas of Puget Sound and the Strait of Juan
de Fuca and adjacent salt waters north to the Canadian line
and lying seaward from the line of extreme low tide;
(iv) Those lakes, whether natural, artificial, or a combination thereof, with a surface acreage of one thousand acres
or more measured at the ordinary high water mark;
(v) Those natural rivers or segments thereof as follows:
(A) Any west of the crest of the Cascade range downstream of a point where the mean annual flow is measured
at one thousand cubic feet per second or more,
(B) Any east of the crest of the Cascade range downstream of a point where the annual flow is measured at two
hundred cubic feet per second or more, or those portions of
rivers east of the crest of the Cascade range downstream
from the first three hundred square miles of drainage area,
whichever is longer;
(vi) Those shorelands associated with (i), (ii), (iv), and
(v) of this subsection (2)(e);
(f) "Shorelands" or "shoreland areas" means those lands
extending landward for two hundred feet in all directions as
measured on a horizontal plane from the ordinary high water
mark; floodways and contiguous floodplain areas landward
two hundred feet from such floodways; and all wetlands and
river deltas associated with the streams, lakes, and tidal
waters which are subject to the provisions of this chapter;
the same to be designated as to location by the department
of ecology. Any county or city may determine that portion
of a one-hundred-year-flood plain to be included in its
master program as long as such portion includes, as a
minimum, the floodway and the adjacent land extending
landward two hundred feet therefrom;
(g) "Floodway" means those portions of the area of a
* * *
and text, a statement of desired goals, and standards developed in accordance with the policies enunciated in RCW
90.58.020;
(c) "State master program" is the cumulative total of all
master programs approved or adopted by the department of
ecology;
(d) "Development" means a use consisting of the
construction or exterior alteration of structures; dredging;
drilling; dumping; filling; removal of any sand, gravel, or
minerals; bulkheading; driving of piling; placing of obstructions; or any project of a permanent or temporary nature
which interferes with the normal public use of the surface of
the waters overlying lands subject to this chapter at any state
of water level;
(e) "Substantial development" shall mean any development of which the total cost or fair market value exceeds
five thousand dollars, or any development which materially
interferes with the normal public use of the water or shorelines of the state. The dollar threshold established in this
subsection (3)(e) must be adjusted for inflation by the office
of financial management every five years, beginning July 1,
2007, based upon changes in the consumer price index
during that time period. "Consumer price index" means, for
any calendar year, that year’s annual average consumer price
index, Seattle, Washington area, for urban wage earners and
clerical workers, all items, compiled by the bureau of labor
and statistics, United States department of labor. The office
of financial management must calculate the new dollar
threshold and transmit it to the office of the code reviser for
publication in the Washington State Register at least one
month before the new dollar threshold is to take effect. The
following shall not be considered substantial developments
for the purpose of this chapter:
(i) Normal maintenance or repair of existing structures
or developments, including damage by accident, fire, or
elements;
(2002 Ed.)
90.58.030
(ii) Construction of the normal protective bulkhead
common to single family residences;
* * *