2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.36.040 Use of road, street, and railroad right-ofway—When consent of city necessary. Any telecommunications company, or the lessees thereof, doing business in
this state, shall have the right to construct and maintain all
necessary telecommunications lines for public traffic along
and upon any public road, street or highway, along or across
the right-of-way of any railroad corporation, and may erect
poles, posts, piers or abutments for supporting the insulators,
wires and any other necessary fixture of their lines, in such
manner and at such points as not to incommode the public
use of the railroad or highway, or interrupt the navigation of
the waters: PROVIDED, That when the right-of-way of
such corporation has not been acquired by or through any
grant or donation from the United States, or this state, or any
county, city or town therein, then the right to construct and
maintain such lines shall be secured only by the exercise of
right of eminent domain, as provided by law: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That where the right-of-way as herein contemplated is within the corporate limits of any incorporated city,
the consent of the city council thereof shall be first obtained
before such telecommunications lines can be erected thereon.
[1985 c 450 § 18; 1961 c 14 § 80.36.040. Prior: 1890 p
292 § 5; RRS § 11352.]