2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.84.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Banking instrument" means the documentation of
agency and bank sponsor concurrence on the objectives and
administration of the bank that describes in detail the
physical and legal characteristics of the bank, including the
service area, and how the bank will be established and
operated.
(2) "Bank sponsor" means any public or private entity
responsible for establishing and, in most circumstances,
operating a bank.
(3) "Credit" means a unit of trade representing the
increase in the ecological value of the site, as measured by
acreage, functions, and/or values, or by some other assessment method.
(4) "Department" means the department of ecology.
(5) "Wetlands mitigation bank" or "bank" means a site
where wetlands are restored, created, enhanced, or in
exceptional circumstances, preserved expressly for the
purpose of providing compensatory mitigation in advance of
authorized impacts to similar resources.
(6) "Mitigation" means sequentially avoiding impacts,
minimizing impacts, and compensating for remaining
unavoidable impacts.
(7) "Practicable" means available and capable of being
done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology,
and logistics in light of overall project purposes.
(8) "Service area" means the designated geographic area
in which a bank can reasonably be expected to provide
appropriate compensation for unavoidable impacts to
wetlands.
(9) "Unavoidable" means adverse impacts that remain
after all appropriate and practicable avoidance and
minimization have been achieved. [1998 c 248 § 3.]