2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.77.110 Temporary certificates. The commission
may with or without a hearing issue temporary certificates to
engage in the business of operating a solid waste collection
company, but only after it finds that the issuance of such
temporary certificate is consistent with the public interest.
Such temporary certificate may be issued for a period up to
one hundred eighty days where the area or territory covered
thereby is not contained in the certificate of any other solid
waste collection company. In all other cases such temporary
certificate may be issued for a period not to exceed one
hundred twenty days. The commission may prescribe such
special rules and regulations and impose such special terms
and conditions with reference thereto as in its judgment are
reasonable and necessary in carrying out the provisions of
this chapter. The commission shall collect a fee of twentyfive dollars for an application for such temporary certificate.
[1989 c 431 § 26; 1965 ex.s. c 105 § 2.]