2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.020 Legislative findings—State policy enunciated—Use preference. The legislature finds that the
shorelines of the state are among the most valuable and
fragile of its natural resources and that there is great concern
throughout the state relating to their utilization, protection,
restoration, and preservation. In addition it finds that ever
increasing pressures of additional uses are being placed on
the shorelines necessitating increased coordination in the
management and development of the shorelines of the state.
The legislature further finds that much of the shorelines of
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 90.58
the state and the uplands adjacent thereto are in private
ownership; that unrestricted construction on the privately
owned or publicly owned shorelines of the state is not in the
best public interest; and therefore, coordinated planning is
necessary in order to protect the public interest associated
with the shorelines of the state while, at the same time,
recognizing and protecting private property rights consistent
with the public interest. There is, therefor, a clear and
urgent demand for a planned, rational, and concerted effort,
jointly performed by federal, state, and local governments,
to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and
piecemeal development of the state’s shorelines.
It is the policy of the state to provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and
fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses. This policy is
designed to insure the development of these shorelines in a
manner which, while allowing for limited reduction of rights
of the public in the navigable waters, will promote and
enhance the public interest. This policy contemplates
protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the
land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the
state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally public
rights of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto.
The legislature declares that the interest of all of the
people shall be paramount in the management of shorelines
of statewide significance. The department, in adopting
guidelines for shorelines of statewide significance, and local
government, in developing master programs for shorelines of
statewide significance, shall give preference to uses in the
following order of preference which:
(1) Recognize and protect the statewide interest over
local interest;
(2) Preserve the natural character of the shoreline;
(3) Result in long term over short term benefit;
(4) Protect the resources and ecology of the shoreline;
(5) Increase public access to publicly owned areas of the
shorelines;
(6) Increase recreational opportunities for the public in
the shoreline;
(7) Provide for any other element as defined in RCW
90.58.100 deemed appropriate or necessary.
In the implementation of this policy the public’s
opportunity to enjoy the physical and aesthetic qualities of
natural shorelines of the state shall be preserved to the
greatest extent feasible consistent with the overall best
interest of the state and the people generally. To this end
uses shall be preferred which are consistent with control of
pollution and prevention of damage to the natural environment, or are unique to or dependent upon use of the state’s
shoreline. Alterations of the natural condition of the
shorelines of the state, in those limited instances when
authorized, shall be given priority for single family residences and their appurtenant structures, ports, shoreline
recreational uses including but not limited to parks, marinas,
piers, and other improvements facilitating public access to
shorelines of the state, industrial and commercial developments which are particularly dependent on their location on
or use of the shorelines of the state and other development
that will provide an opportunity for substantial numbers of
the people to enjoy the shorelines of the state. Alterations
of the natural condition of the shorelines and shorelands of
the state shall be recognized by the department. Shorelines
[Title 90 RCW—page 95]
90.58.020
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
and shorelands of the state shall be appropriately classified
and these classifications shall be revised when circumstances
warrant regardless of whether the change in circumstances
occurs through man-made causes or natural causes. Any
areas resulting from alterations of the natural condition of
the shorelines and shorelands of the state no longer meeting
the definition of "shorelines of the state" shall not be subject
to the provisions of chapter 90.58 RCW.
Permitted uses in the shorelines of the state shall be designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as
practical, any resultant damage to the ecology and environment of the shoreline area and any interference with the
public’s use of the water. [1995 c 347 § 301; 1992 c 105 §
1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 13 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 2.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.