2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.33.130 Forest land valuation—Application by
owner that land be designated and valued as forest
land—Hearing—Rules—Approval, denial of application—Appeal. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of
[Title 84 RCW—page 33]
84.33.130
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
law, lands that were assessed as classified forest land before
July 22, 2001, shall be designated forest land for the
purposes of this chapter. The owners of previously classified forest land shall not be required to apply for designation
under this chapter. As of July 22, 2001, the land and timber
on such land shall be assessed and taxed in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter.
(2) An owner of land desiring that it be designated as
forest land and valued under RCW 84.33.140 as of January
1st of any year shall submit an application to the assessor of
the county in which the land is located before January 1st of
that year. The application shall be accompanied by a
reasonable processing fee when the county legislative
authority has established the requirement for such a fee.
(3) No application of designation is required when
publicly owned forest land is exchanged for privately owned
forest land designated under this chapter. The land exchanged and received by an owner subject to ad valorem
taxation shall be automatically granted designation under this
chapter if the following conditions are met:
(a) The land will be used to grow and harvest timber;
and
(b) The owner of the land submits a document to the
assessor’s office that explains the details of the forest land
exchange within sixty days of the closing date of the
exchange. However, if the owner fails to submit information
regarding the exchange by the end of this sixty-day period,
the owner must file an application for designation as forest
land under this chapter and the regular application process
will be followed.
(4) The application shall be made upon forms prepared
by the department and supplied by the assessor, and shall
include the following:
(a) A legal description of, or assessor’s parcel numbers
for, all land the applicant desires to be designated as forest
land;
(b) The date or dates of acquisition of the land;
(c) A brief description of the timber on the land, or if
the timber has been harvested, the owner’s plan for restocking;
(d) A copy of the timber management plan, if one
exists, for the land prepared by a trained forester or any
other person with adequate knowledge of timber management practices;
(e) If a timber management plan exists, an explanation
of the nature and extent to which the management plan has
been implemented;
(f) Whether the land is used for grazing;
(g) Whether the land has been subdivided or a plat has
been filed with respect to the land;
(h) Whether the land and the applicant are in compliance with the restocking, forest management, fire protection,
insect and disease control, and forest debris provisions of
Title 76 RCW or any applicable rules;
(i) Whether the land is subject to forest fire protection
assessments under RCW 76.04.610;
* * *
land. The examination of these transactions by the department to ascertain
the prices being paid for only the bare land has proven to be very difficult,
time consuming, and subject to recurring legal challenge. Samples are small
in relation to the total acreage of forest land involved and the administrative
time and costs required for the annual analyses are excessive in relation to
the changes from year to year which have been observed in the value of
bare forest land. This act eliminates most of these administrative costs by
establishing the current bare forest land values and by providing a procedure
for periodic adjustment of the values which does not require continuing and
costly analysis of the numerous forest land transactions throughout the
state." [1981 c 148 § 11.]
Severability—1981 c 148: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1981 c 148 § 15.]
Effective dates—1981 c 148: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect immediately [May 14, 1981], except for section 13 of this act which
shall take effect September 1, 1981." [1981 c 148 § 16.]
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 187: "If any provision of this 1974
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1974 ex.s. c 187 § 20.]