2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.40.040 Time and manner of listing. The assessor
shall begin the preliminary work for each assessment not
later than the first day of December of each year in all
counties in the state. The assessor shall also complete the
duties of listing and placing valuations on all property by
May 31st of each year, except that the listing and valuation
of construction and mobile homes under RCW 36.21.080 and
36.21.090 shall be completed by August 31st of each year,
and in the following manner, to wit:
The assessor shall actually determine as nearly as
practicable the true and fair value of each tract or lot of land
listed for taxation and of each improvement located thereon
and shall enter one hundred percent of the true and fair value
of such land and value of such improvements, together with
the total of such one hundred percent valuations, opposite
each description of property on the assessment list and tax
roll.
The assessor shall make an alphabetical list of the
names of all persons in the county liable to assessment of
personal property, and require each person to make a correct
list and statement of such property according to the standard
form prescribed by the department of revenue, which
statement and list shall include, if required by the form, the
year of acquisition and total original cost of personal
property in each category of the prescribed form, and shall
[Title 84 RCW—page 84]
be signed and verified under penalty of perjury by the person
listing the property: PROVIDED, That the assessor may list
and value improvements on publicly owned land in the same
manner as real property is listed and valued, including
conformance with the revaluation program required under
chapter 84.41 RCW. Such list and statement shall be filed
on or before the last day of April. The assessor shall on or
before the 1st day of January of each year mail a notice to
all such persons at their last known address that such
statement and list is required, such notice to be accompanied
by the form on which the statement or list is to be made:
PROVIDED, That the notice mailed by the assessor to each
taxpayer each year shall, if practicable, include the statement
and list of personal property of the taxpayer for the preceding year. Upon receipt of such statement and list the
assessor shall thereupon determine the true and fair value of
the property included in such statement and enter one
hundred percent of the same on the assessment roll opposite
the name of the party assessed; and in making such entry in
the assessment list, the assessor shall give the name and post
office address of the party listing the property, and if the
party resides in a city the assessor shall give the street and
number or other brief description of the party’s residence or
place of business. The assessor may, after giving written
notice of the action to the person to be assessed, add to the
assessment list any taxable property which should be
included in such list. [2001 c 187 § 18; 1997 c 3 § 106
(Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997);
1988 c 222 § 15; 1982 1st ex.s. c 46 § 5; 1973 1st ex.s. c
195 § 97; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 36; 1961 c 15 § 84.40.040.
Prior: 1939 c 206 § 16, part; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 57, part;
1897 c 71 § 46, part; 1895 c 176 § 5, part; 1893 c 124 § 48,
part; 1891 c 140 § 48, part; RRS § 11140, part.]
Contingent effective date—2001 c 187: See note following RCW
84.70.010.
Application—2001 c 187: See note following RCW 84.40.020.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
Effective date—1988 c 222: "Sections 15, 17, 19, 20, 21, 28, and 30
of this act shall take effect January 1, 1989." [1988 c 222 § 35.]
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—
Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 149: See note following RCW
82.04.050.
Savings—1967 ex.s. c 149: See RCW 82.98.035.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 149: See note following RCW 82.98.030.