2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.44.150 Apportionment and distribution of motor
vehicle excise taxes generally. (1) The director of licensing
shall, on the twenty-fifth day of February, May, August, and
November of each year, advise the state treasurer of the total
amount of motor vehicle excise taxes imposed by *RCW
82.44.020(1) remitted to the department during the preceding
calendar quarter ending on the last day of March, June,
September, and December, respectively, except for those
payable under *RCW 82.44.030, from motor vehicle owners
residing within each municipality which has levied a tax
under **RCW 35.58.273, which amount of excise taxes shall
be determined by the director as follows:
The total amount of motor vehicle excise taxes remitted
to the department, except those payable under *RCW
82.44.020(2) and 82.44.030, from each county shall be
multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the
population of the municipality residing in such county, and
the denominator of which is the total population of the
county in which such municipality or portion thereof is
located. The product of this computation shall be the
amount of excise taxes from motor vehicle owners residing
within such municipality or portion thereof. Where the
municipality levying a tax under **RCW 35.58.273 is
located in more than one county, the above computation
shall be made by county, and the combined products shall
provide the total amount of motor vehicle excise taxes from
motor vehicle owners residing in the municipality as a
whole. Population figures required for these computations
shall be supplied to the director by the office of financial
management, who shall adjust the fraction annually.
(2) On the first day of the months of January, April,
July, and October of each year, the state treasurer based
upon information provided by the department shall, from
motor vehicle excise taxes deposited in the transportation
fund under RCW 82.44.110, make the following deposits:
(a) To the high capacity transportation account created
in RCW 47.78.010, a sum equal to four and five-tenths
percent of the special excise tax levied under **RCW
35.58.273 by those municipalities authorized to levy a
special excise tax within each county that has a population
of one hundred seventy-five thousand or more and has an
interstate highway within its borders; except that in a case of
a municipality located in a county that has a population of
one hundred seventy-five thousand or more that does not
have an interstate highway located within its borders, that
sum shall be deposited in the passenger ferry account;
(b) To the public transportation systems account created
in RCW 82.44.180, for revenues distributed after June 30,
1999, within a county with a population of one million or
more and a county with a population of from two hundred
thousand to less than one million bordering a county with a
population of one million or more with which it shares a
border of more than five miles, a sum equal to 6.8688 percent of the special excise tax distributed under **RCW
35.58.273; and
[Title 82 RCW—page 234]
(c) To the public transportation systems account created
in RCW 82.44.180, for revenues distributed after June 30,
1999, within counties not described in (b) of this subsection,
a sum equal to 1.0534 percent of the special excise tax
levied and collected under **RCW 35.58.273.
(3) On the first day of the months of January, April,
July, and October of each year, the state treasurer, based
upon information provided by the department, shall remit
motor vehicle excise tax revenues imposed and collected
under **RCW 35.58.273 as follows:
(a) The amount required to be remitted by the state
treasurer to the treasurer of any municipality levying the tax
shall not exceed in any calendar year the amount of locallygenerated tax revenues, excluding (i) the excise tax imposed
under **RCW 35.58.273 for the purposes of this section,
which shall have been budgeted by the municipality to be
collected in such calendar year for any public transportation
purposes including but not limited to operating costs, capital
costs, and debt service on general obligation or revenue
bonds issued for these purposes; and (ii) the sales and use
tax equalization distributions provided under RCW
82.14.046; and
(b) In no event may the amount remitted in a single
calendar quarter exceed the amount collected on behalf of
the municipality under **RCW 35.58.273 during the
calendar quarter next preceding the immediately preceding
quarter, excluding the sales and use tax equalization distributions provided under RCW 82.14.046.
(4) At the close of each calendar year accounting period,
but not later than April 1, each municipality that has received motor vehicle excise taxes under subsection (3) of
this section shall transmit to the director of licensing and the
state auditor a written report showing by source the previous
year’s budgeted tax revenues for public transportation
purposes as compared to actual collections. Any municipality that has not submitted the report by April 1 shall cease to
be eligible to receive motor vehicle excise taxes under
subsection (3) of this section until the report is received by
the director of licensing. If a municipality has received
more or less money under subsection (3) of this section for
the period covered by the report than it is entitled to receive
by reason of its locally-generated collected tax revenues, the
director of licensing shall, during the next ensuing quarter
that the municipality is eligible to receive motor vehicle
excise tax funds, increase or decrease the amount to be
remitted in an amount equal to the difference between the
locally-generated budgeted tax revenues and the locallygenerated collected tax revenues. In no event may the
amount remitted for a calendar year exceed the amount
collected on behalf of the municipality under **RCW
* * *