2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.16.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter, unless otherwise required by the context:
(1) "Railroad business" means the business of operating
any railroad, by whatever power operated, for public use in
the conveyance of persons or property for hire. It shall not,
however, include any business herein defined as an urban
transportation business.
(2) "Express business" means the business of carrying
property for public hire on the line of any common carrier
operated in this state, when such common carrier is not
owned or leased by the person engaging in such business.
(3) "Railroad car business" means the business of
operating stock cars, furniture cars, refrigerator cars, fruit
cars, poultry cars, tank cars, sleeping cars, parlor cars, buffet
cars, tourist cars, or any other kinds of cars used for transportation of property or persons upon the line of any railroad
operated in this state when such railroad is not owned or
leased by the person engaging in such business.
(4) "Water distribution business" means the business of
operating a plant or system for the distribution of water for
hire or sale.
(5) "Light and power business" means the business of
operating a plant or system for the generation, production or
distribution of electrical energy for hire or sale and/or for the
wheeling of electricity for others.
(6) "Telegraph business" means the business of affording telegraphic communication for hire.
(7) "Gas distribution business" means the business of
operating a plant or system for the production or distribution
for hire or sale of gas, whether manufactured or natural.
(8) "Motor transportation business" means the business
(except urban transportation business) of operating any motor
propelled vehicle by which persons or property of others are
conveyed for hire, and includes, but is not limited to, the
operation of any motor propelled vehicle as an auto transportation company (except urban transportation business),
common carrier or contract carrier as defined by RCW
81.68.010 and 81.80.010: PROVIDED, That "motor
[Title 82 RCW—page 123]
82.16.010
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
transportation business" shall not mean or include the
transportation of logs or other forest products exclusively
upon private roads or private highways.
(9) "Urban transportation business" means the business
of operating any vehicle for public use in the conveyance of
persons or property for hire, insofar as (a) operating entirely
within the corporate limits of any city or town, or within five
miles of the corporate limits thereof, or (b) operating entirely
within and between cities and towns whose corporate limits
are not more than five miles apart or within five miles of the
corporate limits of either thereof. Included herein, but
without limiting the scope hereof, is the business of operating passenger vehicles of every type and also the business of
operating cartage, pickup, or delivery services, including in
such services the collection and distribution of property
arriving from or destined to a point within or without the
state, whether or not such collection or distribution be made
by the person performing a local or interstate line-haul of
such property.
(10) "Public service business" means any of the businesses defined in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7),
(8), and (9) or any business subject to control by the state,
or having the powers of eminent domain and the duties incident thereto, or any business hereafter declared by the
legislature to be of a public service nature, except telephone
business as defined in RCW 82.04.065 and low-level
radioactive waste site operating companies as redefined in