2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.36.530 Violation of consumer protection act—
Damages. In addition to the penalties provided in this title,
a violation of RCW 80.36.510, 80.36.520, or 80.36.524
constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce
in violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection
act. Acts in violation of RCW 80.36.510, 80.36.520, or
80.36.524 are not reasonable in relation to the development
and preservation of business, and constitute matters vitally
affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the
consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW. It shall be
presumed that damages to the consumer are equal to the cost
of the service provided plus two hundred dollars. Additional
damages must be proved. [1990 c 247 § 4; 1988 c 91 § 3.]