2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.34.210 Acquisition of open space, land, or rights
to future development by certain entities—Authority to
[Title 84 RCW—page 48]
acquire—Conveyance or lease back. Any county, city,
town, metropolitan park district, metropolitan municipal
corporation, nonprofit historic preservation corporation as
defined in RCW 64.04.130, or nonprofit nature conservancy
corporation or association, as such are defined in RCW
84.34.250, may acquire by purchase, gift, grant, bequest,
devise, lease, or otherwise, except by eminent domain, the
fee simple or any lesser interest, development right, easement, covenant, or other contractual right necessary to
protect, preserve, maintain, improve, restore, limit the future
use of, or otherwise conserve, selected open space land, farm
and agricultural land, and timber land as such are defined in
chapter 84.34 RCW for public use or enjoyment. Among
interests that may be so acquired are mineral rights. Any
county, city, town, metropolitan park district, metropolitan
municipal corporation, nonprofit historic preservation
corporation as defined in RCW 64.04.130, or nonprofit
nature conservancy corporation or association, as such are
defined in RCW 84.34.250, may acquire such property for
the purpose of conveying or leasing the property back to its
original owner or other person under such covenants or other
contractual arrangements as will limit the future use of the
property in accordance with the purposes of chapter 243,
Laws of 1971 ex. sess. [1993 c 248 § 1; 1987 c 341 § 2;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 22 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 243 § 2.]
Acquisition of interests in land for conservation, protection, preservation,
or open space purposes by certain entities: RCW 64.04.130.
Property tax exemption for conservation futures on agricultural land: RCW
84.36.500.