2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.290 Tax on international investment management services or other business or service activities.
(Effective until July 1, 2003.) (1) Upon every person
engaging within this state in the business of providing
international investment management services, as to such
persons, the amount of tax with respect to such business
shall be equal to the gross income or gross proceeds of sales
of the business multiplied by a rate of 0.275 percent.
(2) Upon every person engaging within this state in any
business activity other than or in addition to those enumerated in RCW 82.04.230, 82.04.240, 82.04.250, 82.04.255,
82.04.260, 82.04.270, 82.04.298, 82.04.2905, 82.04.280,
82.04.2635, 82.04.2907, and 82.04.272, and subsection (1) of
this section; as to such persons the amount of tax on account
of such activities shall be equal to the gross income of the
business multiplied by the rate of 1.5 percent.
This section includes, among others, and without
limiting the scope hereof (whether or not title to materials
used in the performance of such business passes to another
by accession, confusion or other than by outright sale), persons engaged in the business of rendering any type of
service which does not constitute a "sale at retail" or a "sale
at wholesale." The value of advertising, demonstration, and
promotional supplies and materials furnished to an agent by
his principal or supplier to be used for informational,
educational and promotional purposes shall not be considered
a part of the agent’s remuneration or commission and shall
not be subject to taxation under this section. [2001 1st sp.s.
c 9 § 5; (2001 1st sp.s. c 9 § 4 expired July 1, 2001). Prior:
1998 c 343 § 4; 1998 c 331 § 2; 1998 c 312 § 8; 1998 c 308
§ 4; 1997 c 7 § 2; 1996 c 1 § 2; 1995 c 229 § 3; 1993 sp.s.
c 25 § 203; 1985 c 32 § 3; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 2; 1983 c
9 § 2; 1983 c 3 § 212; 1971 ex.s. c 281 § 8; 1970 ex.s. c 65
§ 4; 1969 ex.s. c 262 § 39; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 14; 1963 ex.s.
c 28 § 2; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.290; prior: 1959 ex.s. c 5 § 5;
1955 c 389 § 49; prior: 1953 c 195 § 2; 1950 ex.s. c 5 § 1,
part; 1949 c 228 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 1, part; 1941 c 178
§ 1, part; 1939 c 225 § 1, part; 1937 c 227 § 1, part; 1935
c 180 § 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-4, part.]
(2002 Ed.)
82.04.280
Expiration dates—2001 1st sp.s. c 9: "(1) Sections 2 and 4 of this
act expire July 1, 2001.
(2) Section 5 of this act expires July 1, 2003.
(3) Section 8 of this act expires July 22, 2001." [2001 1st sp.s. c 9
§ 10.]
Effective dates—2001 1st sp.s. c 9: See note following RCW
82.04.298.
Effective date—1998 c 343: See note following RCW 82.04.272.
Effective date—1998 c 331: See note following RCW 82.04.2907.
Effective date—Savings—1998 c 312: See notes following RCW
82.04.332.
Effective dates—1998 c 308: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
Savings—Effective date—1997 c 7: See notes following RCW
82.04.255.
Effective date—1996 c 1: See note following RCW 82.04.255.
Effective date—1995 c 229: See note following RCW 82.04.293.
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Construction—Severability—Effective date—1983 c 9: See notes
following RCW 82.04.255.