2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.36.620 Universal service program—Rules. Any
rules regarding universal service adopted by the utilities and
transportation commission shall comply with the purpose, as
stated in RCW 80.36.600, for establishing a program for the
preservation and advancement of universal telecommunications service. Services to be supported are only those basic
services defined in *RCW 80.36.600(7). [1998 c 337 § 3.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 80.36.600 was amended by 1999 c 372 § 16,
changing subsection (7) to subsection (6).
Severability—1998 c 337: See note following RCW 80.36.600.