2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
85.18.030 Hearing on roll—Determining continuous
base benefit. After the roll is prepared the board shall give
notice of a time and place at which the board will hold a
public hearing to determine whether the facts and conditions
heretofore recited in this chapter as a prerequisite to its
application do or do not exist, and if so found to exist by
said board at said hearing, then the board shall by resolution
so declare. The notice shall also state that at said hearing,
or any continuance thereof, the board will sit to consider said
roll and to determine the continuous base benefits which
each of the properties thereon are receiving and will receive
from the continued operation and functioning of such district,
which shall in no instance exceed one hundred percent of
the true and fair value of such property in money, will
consider all objections made thereto or to any part thereof,
and will correct, revise, lower, change, or modify such roll
as shall appear just and equitable; that when correct benefits
are fixed upon said roll by said board, it will adopt said roll
by resolution as establishing, until modified as hereinafter
provided, the continuous base benefit to said protected lands
and buildings against which will be levied and collected
dollar rates to provide funds for the continuous functioning
of said district. [1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 116; 1951 c 45 § 4.]
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—
Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
85.18.020
objection. Objections not made within the time and in the
manner herein prescribed shall be conclusively presumed to
have been waived. [1951 c 45 § 6.]