2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.48.010 Policy enunciated. It is declared to be the
public policy of the state of Washington to maintain the
highest possible standards to insure the purity of all waters
of the state consistent with public health and public enjoyment thereof, the propagation and protection of wild life,
birds, game, fish and other aquatic life, and the industrial
development of the state, and to that end require the use of
all known available and reasonable methods by industries
and others to prevent and control the pollution of the waters
of the state of Washington. Consistent with this policy, the
state of Washington will exercise its powers, as fully and as
effectively as possible, to retain and secure high quality for
all waters of the state. The state of Washington in recognition of the federal government’s interest in the quality of the
navigable waters of the United States, of which certain
portions thereof are within the jurisdictional limits of this
state, proclaims a public policy of working cooperatively
with the federal government in a joint effort to extinguish
the sources of water quality degradation, while at the same
time preserving and vigorously exercising state powers to
insure that present and future standards of water quality
within the state shall be determined by the citizenry, through
and by the efforts of state government, of the state of
Washington. [1973 c 155 § 1; 1945 c 216 § 1; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 10964a.]