2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.01.010 Commission created—Appointment of
members—Terms—Vacancies—Removal—Salary. There
is hereby created and established a state commission to be
known and designated as the Washington utilities and
transportation commission, and in this chapter referred to as
the commission.
The commission shall be composed of three members
appointed by the governor, with the consent of the senate.
Not more than two members of said commission shall
belong to the same political party.
The members of the first commission to be appointed
after taking effect of this section shall be appointed for terms
beginning April 1, 1951, and expiring as follows: One
commissioner for the term expiring January 1, 1953; one
commissioner for the term expiring January 1, 1955; one
commissioner for the term expiring January 1, 1957. Each
of the commissioners shall hold office until his successor is
appointed and qualified. Upon the expiration of the terms of
the three commissioners first to be appointed as herein
provided, each succeeding commissioner shall be appointed
[Title 80 RCW—page 1]
80.01.010
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
and hold office for the term of six years. One of such
commissioners to be designated by the governor, shall,
during the term of the appointing governor, be the chairman
of the commission.
Each commissioner shall receive a salary as may be
fixed by the governor in accordance with the provisions of
RCW 43.03.040.
Any member of the commission may be removed for
inefficiency, malfeasance or misfeasance in office, upon
specific written charges filed by the governor, who shall
transmit such written charges to the member accused and to
the chief justice of the supreme court. The chief justice
shall thereupon designate a special tribunal composed of
three judges of the superior court to hear and adjudicate the
charges. Such tribunal shall fix the time, place and procedure for the hearing, and the hearing shall be public. The
decision of such tribunal shall be final and not subject to
review.
If the tribunal specified herein finds the charges of the
governor to be true, the governor shall have the right to
immediately remove the commissioner from office, to
declare the position of the commissioner vacant, and appoint
another commissioner to the position in accordance with the
provisions of the law.
Any vacancy arising in the office of commissioner shall
be filled by appointment by the governor, and an appointee
selected to fill such vacancy shall hold office for the balance
of the full term for which his predecessor on the commission
was appointed.
If a vacancy occurs while the senate is not in session,
the governor shall make a temporary appointment until the
next meeting of the senate, when he shall present to the
senate his nomination or nominations for the office to be
filled. [1961 c 307 § 4; 1961 c 14 § 80.01.010. Prior:
1955 c 340 § 7; 1951 c 260 § 1; 1949 c 117 § 1; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 10964-115-1. Formerly RCW 43.53.010.]