2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79A.25.100 Conversion of marine recreation land to
other uses—Approval—Substitution. Marine recreation
land with respect to which money has been expended under
RCW 79A.25.080 shall not, without the approval of the
committee, be converted to uses other than those for which
such expenditure was originally approved. The committee
shall only approve any such conversion upon conditions
which will assure the substitution of other marine recreation
land of at least equal fair market value at the time of
conversion and of as nearly as feasible equivalent usefulness
and location. [2000 c 11 § 75; 1965 c 5 § 10 (Initiative
Measure No. 215, approved November 3, 1964). Formerly
RCW 43.99.100.]