2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.56.070 Personal property—Distraint and sale,
notice, property incapable of manual delivery, property
about to be removed or disposed of. On the fifteenth day
of February succeeding the levy of taxes, the county treasurer shall proceed to collect all personal property taxes. The
treasurer shall give notice by mail to all persons charged
with personal property taxes, and if such taxes are not paid
before they become delinquent, the treasurer shall forthwith
proceed to collect the same. In the event that he or she is
unable to collect the same when due, the treasurer shall
prepare papers in distraint, which shall contain a description
of the personal property, the amount of taxes, the amount of
the accrued interest at the rate provided by law from the date
of delinquency, and the name of the owner or reputed owner.
The treasurer shall without demand or notice distrain sufficient goods and chattels belonging to the person charged
with such taxes to pay the same, with interest at the rate
provided by law from the date of delinquency, together with
all accruing costs, and shall proceed to advertise the same by
posting written notices in three public places in the county
in which such property has been distrained, one of which
places shall be at the county court house, such notice to state
the time when and place where such property will be sold.
The county treasurer, or the treasurer’s deputy, shall tax the
same fees for making the distraint and sale of goods and
chattels for the payment of taxes as are allowed by law to
sheriffs for making levy and sale of property on execution;
traveling fees to be computed from the county seat of the
county to the place of making distraint. If the taxes for
which such property is distrained, and the interest and costs
accruing thereon, are not paid before the date appointed for
such sale, which shall be not less than ten days after the
taking of such property, such treasurer or treasurer’s
designee shall proceed to sell such property at public
auction, or so much thereof as shall be sufficient to pay such
taxes, with interest and costs, and if there be any excess of
money arising from the sale of any personal property, the
treasurer shall pay such excess less any cost of the auction
to the owner of the property so sold or to his or her legal
representative: PROVIDED, That whenever it shall become
necessary to distrain any standing timber owned separately
from the ownership of the land upon which the same may
stand, or any fish trap, pound net, reef net, set net or drag
seine fishing location, or any other personal property as the
treasurer shall determine to be incapable or reasonably
impracticable of manual delivery, it shall be deemed to have
been distrained and taken into possession when the treasurer
shall have, at least thirty days before the date fixed for the
sale thereof, filed with the auditor of the county wherein
(2002 Ed.)
84.56.060
such property is located a notice in writing reciting that the
treasurer has distrained such property, describing it, giving
the name of the owner or reputed owner, the amount of the
tax due, with interest, and the time and place of sale; a copy
of the notice shall also be sent to the owner or reputed
owner at his last known address, by registered letter at least
thirty days prior to the date of sale: AND PROVIDED
FURTHER, That if the county treasurer has reasonable
grounds to believe that any personal property upon which
taxes have been levied, but not paid, is about to be removed
from the county where the same has been assessed, or is
about to be destroyed, sold or disposed of, the county
treasurer may demand such taxes, without the notice provided for in this section, and if necessary may forthwith distrain
sufficient goods and chattels to pay the same. [1991 c 245
§ 19; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 10 § 2; 1961 c 15 § 84.56.070.
Prior: 1949 c 21 § 2; 1935 c 30 § 4; 1933 c 33 § 1; 1925
ex.s. c 130 § 86; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11247; prior: 1915 c
137 § 1; 1911 c 24 § 2; 1899 c 141 § 7; 1897 c 71 § 71;
1895 c 176 § 15; 1893 c 124 § 72; 1890 p 561 § 87; Code
1881 § 2903. Formerly RCW 84.56.070, 84.56.080, and
84.56.100.]