2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.08.130 Appeals from county board of equalization to board of tax appeals—Notice. (1) Any taxpayer or
taxing unit feeling aggrieved by the action of any county
board of equalization may appeal to the board of tax appeals
by filing with the board of tax appeals in accordance with
RCW 1.12.070 a notice of appeal within thirty days after the
mailing of the decision of such board of equalization, which
notice shall specify the actions complained of; and in like
manner any county assessor may appeal to the board of tax
appeals from any action of any county board of equalization.
There shall be no fee charged for the filing of an appeal.
The board shall transmit a copy of the notice of appeal to all
named parties within thirty days of its receipt by the board.
Appeals which are not filed as provided in this section shall
be dismissed. The board of tax appeals shall require the
board appealed from to file a true and correct copy of its
decision in such action and all evidence taken in connection
therewith, and may receive further evidence, and shall make
such order as in its judgment is just and proper.
(2) The board of tax appeals may enter an order,
pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, that has effect up
to the end of the assessment cycle used by the assessor, if
there has been no intervening change in the value during that
time. [1998 c 54 § 3; 1994 c 301 § 18; 1992 c 206 § 10;
1989 c 378 § 7; 1988 c 222 § 8; 1977 ex.s. c 290 § 1; 1975
1st ex.s. c 278 § 156; 1961 c 15 § 84.08.130. Prior: 1939
c 206 § 6; 1927 c 280 § 6; 1925 c 18 § 6; RRS § 11092.]
Effective date—1992 c 206: See note following RCW 82.04.170.
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes
following RCW 11.08.160.
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 84 RCW—page 7]
84.08.130
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
Evidence submission in advance of hearing: RCW 82.03.200.
Limitation on increase in property value in appeals to board of tax appeals
from county board of equalization: RCW 84.08.060.