2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.36.390 Telephone solicitation. (1) As used in this
section, "telephone solicitation" means the unsolicited
initiation of a telephone call by a commercial or nonprofit
company or organization to a residential telephone customer
and conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person to
purchase property, goods, or services or soliciting donations
of money, property, goods, or services. "Telephone solicitation" does not include:
(a) Calls made in response to a request or inquiry by the
called party. This includes calls regarding an item that has
(2002 Ed.)
Telecommunications
been purchased by the called party from the company or
organization during a period not longer than twelve months
prior to the telephone contact;
(b) Calls made by a not-for-profit organization to its
own list of bona fide or active members of the organization;
(c) Calls limited to polling or soliciting the expression
of ideas, opinions, or votes; or
(d) Business-to-business contacts.
For purposes of this section, each individual real estate
agent or insurance agent who maintains a separate list from
other individual real estate or insurance agents shall be
treated as a company or organization. For purposes of this
section, an organization as defined in RCW 29.01.090 or
29.01.100 and organized pursuant to RCW 29.42.010 shall
not be considered a commercial or nonprofit company or
organization.
(2) A person making a telephone solicitation must
identify him or herself and the company or organization on
whose behalf the solicitation is being made and the purpose
of the call within the first thirty seconds of the telephone
call.
(3) If, at any time during the telephone contact, the
called party states or indicates that he or she does not wish
to be called again by the company or organization or wants
to have his or her name and individual telephone number
removed from the telephone lists used by the company or
organization making the telephone solicitation, then:
(a) The company or organization shall not make any
additional telephone solicitation of the called party at that
telephone number within a period of at least one year; and
(b) The company or organization shall not sell or give
the called party’s name and telephone number to another
company or organization: PROVIDED, That the company
or organization may return the list, including the called
party’s name and telephone number, to the company or
organization from which it received the list.
(4) A violation of subsection (2) or (3) of this section is
punishable by a fine of up to one thousand dollars for each
violation.
(5) The attorney general may bring actions to enforce
compliance with this section. For the first violation by any
company or organization of this section, the attorney general
shall notify the company with a letter of warning that the
section has been violated.
(6) A person aggrieved by repeated violations of this
section may bring a civil action in superior court to enjoin
future violations, to recover damages, or both. The court
shall award damages of at least one hundred dollars for each
individual violation of this section. If the aggrieved person
prevails in a civil action under this subsection, the court shall
award the aggrieved person reasonable attorneys’ fees and
cost of the suit.
(7) The utilities and transportation commission shall by
rule ensure that telecommunications companies inform their
residential customers of the provisions of this section. The
notification may be made by (a) annual inserts in the billing
statements mailed to residential customers, or (b) conspicuous publication of the notice in the consumer information
pages of local telephone directories. [1987 c 229 § 13; 1986
c 277 § 2.]
Legislative finding—1986 c 277: "The legislature finds that certain
kinds of telephone solicitation are increasing and that these solicitations
(2002 Ed.)
80.36.390
interfere with the legitimate privacy rights of the citizens of the state. A
study conducted by the utilities and transportation commission, as directed
by the forty-ninth legislature, has found that the level of telephone
solicitation in this state is significant to warrant regulatory action to protect
the privacy rights of the citizens of the state. It is the intent of the
legislature to clarify and establish the rights of individuals to reject
unwanted telephone solicitations." [1986 c 277 § 1.]
Charitable solicitations: Chapter 19.09 RCW.
Commercial telephone solicitation: Chapter 19.158 RCW.