2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.55.092 Protection of future levy capacity. The
regular property tax levy for each taxing district other than
the state may be set at the amount which would be allowed
otherwise under this chapter if the regular property tax levy
for the district for taxes due in prior years beginning with
1986 had been set at the full amount allowed under this
chapter including any levy authorized under RCW 52.16.160
that would have been imposed but for the limitation in RCW
52.18.065, applicable upon imposition of the benefit charge
under chapter 52.18 RCW.
The purpose of this section is to remove the incentive
for a taxing district to maintain its tax levy at the maximum
level permitted under this chapter, and to protect the future
levy capacity of a taxing district that reduces its tax levy
below the level that it otherwise could impose under this
chapter, by removing the adverse consequences to future
levy capacities resulting from such levy reductions. [1998
c 16 § 3; 1988 c 274 § 4; 1986 c 107 § 3.]
Reviser’s note: Restored to the RCW September 20, 2001, under the
Washington Supreme Court decision in City of Burien et al v. Frederick C
Kiga et al, P.2d , Wash.2d (Docket No. 70830-4, September 20,
2001), which declared Initiative Measure No. 722 (2001 c 2) unconstitutional in its entirety.
Purpose—Severability—1988 c 274: See notes following RCW
84.52.010.
Severability—Construction—1986 c 107: See notes following RCW
39.67.010.