2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
76.04.015 Fire protection powers and duties of
department—Enforcement—Investigation—
Administration. (1) The department may, at its discretion,
appoint trained personnel possessing the necessary qualifica[Title 76 RCW—page 3]
76.04.015
Title 76 RCW: Forests and Forest Products
tions to carry out the duties and supporting functions of the
department and may determine their respective salaries.
(2) The department shall have direct charge of and
supervision of all matters pertaining to the forest fire service
of the state.
(3) The department shall:
(a) Enforce all laws within this chapter;
(b) Be empowered to take charge of and direct the work
of suppressing forest fires;
(c) Investigate the origin and cause of all forest fires to
determine whether either a criminal act or negligence by any
person, firm, or corporation caused the starting, spreading, or
existence of the fire. In conducting investigations, the
department shall work cooperatively, to the extent possible,
with utilities, property owners, and other interested parties to
identify and preserve evidence. Except as provided otherwise in this subsection, the department in conducting
investigations is authorized, without court order, to take
possession or control of relevant evidence found in plain
view and belonging to any person, firm, or corporation. To
the extent possible, the department shall notify the person,
firm, or corporation of its intent to take possession or control
of the evidence. The person, firm, or corporation shall be
afforded reasonable opportunity to view the evidence and,
before the department takes possession or control of the
evidence, also shall be afforded reasonable opportunity to
examine, document, and photograph it. If the person, firm,
or corporation objects in writing to the department’s taking
possession or control of the evidence, the department must
either return the evidence within seven days after the day on
which the department is provided with the written objections
or obtain a court order authorizing the continued possession
or control.
Absent a court order authorizing otherwise, the department may not take possession or control of evidence over
the objection of the owner of the evidence if: (i) The
evidence is used by the owner in conducting a business or in
providing an electric utility service; and (ii) the department’s
taking possession or control of the evidence would substantially and materially interfere with the operation of the
business or provision of electric utility service.
Absent a court order authorizing otherwise, the department may not take possession or control of evidence over
the objection of an electric utility when the evidence is not
owned by the utility but has caused damage to property
owned by the utility. However, this paragraph does not
apply if the department has notified the utility of its intent to
take possession or control of the evidence and provided the
utility with reasonable time to examine, document, and
photograph the evidence.
Only personnel qualified to work on electrical equipment may take possession or control of evidence owned or
controlled by an electric utility;
(d) Furnish notices or information to the public calling
attention to forest fire dangers and the penalties for violation
of this chapter;
(e) Be familiar with all timbered and cut-over areas of
the state; and
(f) Regulate and control the official actions of its
employees, the wardens, and the rangers.
(4) The department may:
[Title 76 RCW—page 4]
(a) Authorize all needful and proper expenditures for
forest protection;
(b) Adopt rules for the prevention, control, and suppression of forest fires as it considers necessary including but not
limited to: Fire equipment and materials; use of personnel;
and fire prevention standards and operating conditions
including a provision for reducing these conditions where
justified by local factors such as location and weather;
(c) Remove at will the commission of any ranger or
suspend the authority of any warden;
(d) Inquire into:
(i) The extent, kind, value, and condition of all timber
lands within the state;
(ii) The extent to which timber lands are being destroyed by fire and the damage thereon.
(5) When the department considers it to be in the best
interest of the state, it may cooperate with any agency of
another state, the United States or any agency thereof, the
Dominion of Canada or any agency or province thereof, and
any county, town, corporation, individual, or Indian tribe
within the state of Washington in forest fire fighting and
patrol. [1993 c 196 § 3; 1986 c 100 § 2.]