2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.04.160 Rules and regulations. The commission is
hereby authorized and empowered to adopt, promulgate and
issue rules and regulations covering the transmission and
delivery of messages and conversations, and the furnishing
and supply of gas, electricity and water, and any and all
services concerning the same, or connected therewith; and
generally such rules as pertain to the comfort and convenience of the public concerning the subjects treated of in
this title. Such rules and regulations shall be promulgated
(2002 Ed.)
Regulations—General
and issued by the commission on its own motion, and shall
be served on the public service company affected thereby as
other orders of the commission are served. Any public
service company affected thereby, and deeming such rules
and regulations, or any of them, improper, unjust, unreasonable, or contrary to law, may within twenty days from the
date of service of such order upon it file objections thereto
with the commission, specifying the particular grounds of
such objections. The commission shall, upon receipt of such
objections, fix a time and place for hearing the same, and
after a full hearing may make such changes or modifications
thereto, if any, as the evidence may justify. The commission
shall have, and it is hereby given, power to adopt rules to
govern its proceedings, and to regulate the mode and manner
of all investigations and hearings: PROVIDED, No person
desiring to be present at such hearing shall be denied
permission. Actions may be instituted to review rules and
regulations promulgated under this section as in the case of
orders of the commission. [1961 c 14 § 80.04.160. Prior:
1911 c 117 § 85; RRS § 10427.]