2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
85.05.070 Eminent domain—Powers of district. All
diking districts organized under the provisions of this act
shall have the right of eminent domain with the power by
and through its board of commissioners to cause to be condemned and appropriated private property for the use of said
organization, in the construction and maintenance of a
system of dikes and make just compensation therefor; that
the property of private corporations may be subjected to the
same rights of eminent domain as private individuals, and
said board of commissioners shall have the power to acquire
by purchase all of the real property necessary to make the
improvements provided for by this act. All diking districts
and the commissioners thereof now organized and existing,
and all diking districts hereafter to be organized, and the
commissioners thereof shall have in addition to the rights,
powers and authority now conferred by any law of this state:
(1) The right, power and authority to straighten, widen,
deepen and improve any and all rivers, watercourses or
streams, whether navigable or otherwise, flowing through or
located within the boundaries of such diking district, or any
rivers, watercourses or streams which shall at any time by
their overflow damage the land within the boundaries of any
such diking district.
(2) To construct all needed and auxiliary dikes, drains,
ditches, canals, flumes, locks and all other necessary
artificial appliances, wherever situated, in the construction of
a diking system and which may be necessary or advisable to
protect the land in any diking district from overflow, or to
provide an efficient system of drainage for the land situated
within such diking district, or to assist and become necessary
in the preservation and maintenance of such diking system.
(3) In the accomplishment of the foregoing objects, the
commissioners of such diking districts are hereby given, in
addition to the right and power of eminent domain now
conferred by law upon the commissioners of any diking
district, the right, power and authority by purchase, or the
exercise of the power and authority of eminent domain, or
otherwise, to acquire all necessary or needed rights of way
in the straightening, deepening or widening of such rivers,
watercourses or streams, and such auxiliary drains, ditches
or canals hereinabove mentioned, and when so acquired shall
have and are hereby given the right, power and authority, by
and with the consent and approval of the United States
government, in cases where such consent is necessary, to
divert, alter or change the bed or course of any such river,
watercourse or stream aforesaid, or to deepen or widen the
same.
All diking districts and the commissioners thereof are
further given the right, power and authority to join and
contract with any other diking district or districts for the
joint construction of any of the foregoing works, appliances,
or improvements, whether such works, appliances or improvements are located within the boundaries of any or all
of the contracting districts. [1939 c 117 § 1; 1915 c 153 §
1; 1907 c 95 § 1; 1895 c 117 § 7; RRS § 4243. Prior:
(2002 Ed.)
85.05.065
1883 p 30 § 1; Code 1881 § 2523. Formerly RCW
85.04.410.]