2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.22.010 Establishment of minimum water flows or
levels—Authorized—Purposes. The department of ecology
may establish minimum water flows or levels for streams,
lakes or other public waters for the purposes of protecting
fish, game, birds or other wildlife resources, or recreational
or aesthetic values of said public waters whenever it appears
to be in the public interest to establish the same. In addition, the department of ecology shall, when requested by the
department of fish and wildlife to protect fish, game or other
wildlife resources under the jurisdiction of the requesting
state agency, or if the department of ecology finds it
necessary to preserve water quality, establish such minimum
flows or levels as are required to protect the resource or
preserve the water quality described in the request or
determination. Any request submitted by the department of
fish and wildlife shall include a statement setting forth the
need for establishing a minimum flow or level. When the
department acts to preserve water quality, it shall include a
similar statement with the proposed rule filed with the code
reviser. This section shall not apply to waters artificially
stored in reservoirs, provided that in the granting of storage
permits by the department of ecology in the future, full
recognition shall be given to downstream minimum flows, if
any there may be, which have theretofore been established
hereunder. [1997 c 32 § 4; 1994 c 264 § 86; 1988 c 47 § 6.
Prior: 1987 c 506 § 96; 1987 c 109 § 103; 1969 ex.s. c 284
§ 3.]
Application—Severability—1988 c 47: See notes following RCW
43.83B.300.
Legislative findings and intent—1987 c 506: See note following
RCW 77.04.020.
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 284: See note following RCW 90.48.290.