2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.80.010 Definitions. The definitions set forth in this
section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Person" means and includes an individual, firm,
copartnership, corporation, company, or association or their
lessees, trustees, or receivers.
(2) "Motor vehicle" means any truck, trailer, semitrailer,
tractor, dump truck which uses a hydraulic or mechanical
device to dump or discharge its load, or any self-propelled
or motor-driven vehicle used upon any public highway of
this state for the purpose of transporting property, but not
including baggage, mail, and express transported on the
vehicles of auto transportation companies carrying passengers.
(3) "Public highway" means every street, road, or
highway in this state.
(4) "Common carrier" means any person who undertakes
to transport property for the general public by motor vehicle
for compensation, whether over regular or irregular routes,
or regular or irregular schedules, including motor vehicle
operations of other carriers by rail or water and of express
or forwarding companies.
(5) "Contract carrier" includes all motor vehicle operators not included under the terms "common carrier" and
"private carrier" as herein defined in paragraph (4) and
paragraph (6), and further includes any person who under
special and individual contracts or agreements transports
property by motor vehicle for compensation.
(6) A "private carrier" is a person who transports by his
own motor vehicle, with or without compensation therefor,
property which is owned or is being bought or sold by such
person, or property of which such person is the seller,
purchaser, lessee, or bailee where such transportation is
incidental to and in furtherance of some other primary
business conducted by such person in good faith.
(7) "Motor carrier" means and includes "common
carrier," "contract carrier," "private carrier," and "exempt
carrier" as herein defined.
(8) "Exempt carrier" means any person operating a
vehicle exempted from certain provisions of this chapter
under RCW 81.80.040.
(9) "Vehicle" means every device capable of being
moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any
person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon
a public highway, excepting devices moved by human or
animal power or used exclusively upon stationary rail or
tracks.
(10) "Commercial zone" means an area encompassing
one or more cities or towns and environs adjacent thereto
established pursuant to RCW 81.80.400.
[Title 81 RCW—page 64]
(11) "Terminal area" means an area including one or
more cities or towns and environs adjacent thereto established pursuant to RCW 81.80.400.
(12) "Common carrier" and "contract carrier" includes
persons engaged in the business of providing, contracting
for, or undertaking to provide transportation of property for
compensation over the public highways of the state of
Washington as brokers or forwarders. [1989 c 60 § 1; 1988
c 31 § 1; 1982 c 71 § 1; 1967 c 69 § 1; 1961 c 14 §