2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.01.060 Director—Powers and duties—Rulemaking authority. The director of revenue, hereinafter in
chapter 26, Laws of 1967 ex. sess. referred to as the director, through the department of revenue, hereinafter in chapter
26, Laws of 1967 ex. sess. referred to as the department,
shall:
(1) Assess and collect all taxes and administer all
programs relating to taxes which are the responsibility of the
tax commission at the time chapter 26, Laws of 1967 ex.
sess. takes effect or which the legislature may hereafter
make the responsibility of the director or of the department;
(2) Make, adopt and publish such rules as he or she
may deem necessary or desirable to carry out the powers and
duties imposed upon him or her or the department by the
legislature: PROVIDED, That the director may not adopt
rules after July 23, 1995, that are based solely on a section
of law stating a statute’s intent or purpose, on the enabling
provisions of the statute establishing the agency, or on any
combination of such provisions, for statutory authority to
adopt any rule;
(3) Rules adopted by the tax commission before July 23,
1995, shall remain in force until such time as they may be
revised or rescinded by the director;
(4) Provide by general regulations for an adequate
system of departmental review of the actions of the department or of its officers and employees in the assessment or
collection of taxes;
(5) Maintain a tax research section with sufficient
technical, clerical and other employees to conduct constant
observation and investigation of the effectiveness and
adequacy of the revenue laws of this state and of the sister
states in order to assist the governor, the legislature and the
director in estimation of revenue, analysis of tax measures,
and determination of the administrative feasibility of proposed tax legislation and allied problems;
(6) Recommend to the governor such amendments,
changes in, and modifications of the revenue laws as seem
proper and requisite to remedy injustice and irregularities in
taxation, and to facilitate the assessment and collection of
taxes in the most economical manner. [1995 c 403 § 106;
1977 c 75 § 92; 1967 ex.s. c 26 § 3.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 26: See note following RCW 82.01.050.