2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.15.245 Unlawful practices—Black bear baiting—
Exceptions—Illegal hunting—Use of dogs—Exceptions—
Penalties. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW
77.12.240, 77.36.020, 77.36.030, or any other provisions of
law, it is unlawful to take, hunt, or attract black bear with
the aid of bait.
(a) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
prohibit the killing of black bear with the aid of bait by
employees or agents of county, state, or federal agencies
while acting in their official capacities for the purpose of
protecting livestock, domestic animals, private property, or
the public safety.
(b) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
prevent the establishment and operation of feeding stations
for black bear in order to prevent damage to commercial
timberland.
(c) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
prohibit the director from issuing a permit or memorandum
of understanding to a public agency, university, or scientific
or educational institution for the use of bait to attract black
bear for scientific purposes.
(d) As used in this subsection, "bait" means a substance
placed, exposed, deposited, distributed, scattered, or otherwise used for the purpose of attracting black bears to an area
where one or more persons hunt or intend to hunt them.
(2) Notwithstanding RCW 77.12.240, 77.36.020,
77.36.030, or any other provisions of law, it is unlawful to
hunt or pursue black bear, cougar, bobcat, or lynx with the
aid of a dog or dogs.
(a) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
prohibit the killing of black bear, cougar, bobcat, or lynx
with the aid of a dog or dogs by employees or agents of
county, state, or federal agencies while acting in their official
capacities for the purpose of protecting livestock, domestic
animals, private property, or the public safety. A dog or
dogs may be used by the owner or tenant of real property
consistent with a permit issued and conditioned by the
director.
(b) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
prohibit the director from issuing a permit or memorandum
(2002 Ed.)
77.15.230
of understanding to a public agency, university, or scientific
or educational institution for the use of a dog or dogs for the
pursuit, capture and relocation, of black bear, cougar, bobcat,
or lynx for scientific purposes.
(c) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
prohibit the director from issuing a permit or memorandum
of understanding to a public agency, university, or scientific
or educational institution for the use of a dog or dogs for the
killing of black bear, cougar, or bobcat, for the protection of
a state and/or federally listed threatened or endangered
species.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, the
commission shall authorize the use of dogs only in selected
areas within a game management unit to address a public
safety need presented by one or more cougar. This authority
may only be exercised after the commission has determined
that no other practical alternative to the use of dogs exists,
and after the commission has adopted rules describing the
conditions in which dogs may be used. Conditions that may
warrant the use of dogs within a game management unit
include, but are not limited to, confirmed cougar/human
safety incidents, confirmed cougar/livestock and cougar/pet
depredations, and the number of cougar capture attempts and
relocations.
(4) A person who violates subsection (1) or (2) of this
section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. In addition to
appropriate criminal penalties, the department shall revoke
the hunting license of a person who violates subsection (1)
or (2) of this section and order the suspension of wildlife
hunting privileges for a period of five years following the
revocation. Following a subsequent violation of subsection
(1) or (2) of this section by the same person, a hunting
license shall not be issued to the person at any time. [2001
c 253 § 31. Prior: 2000 c 248 § 1; 2000 c 107 § 260; 1997
c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 655, approved November 5,
1996). Formerly RCW 77.16.360.]
Effective date—2000 c 248: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 31, 2000]." [2000 c 248 § 2.]
Severability—1997 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 655): "If any
provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1997 c 1 § 2 (Initiative Measure
No. 655, approved November 5, 1996).]