2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.75.030 Pacific Marine Fisheries Compact—
Provisions. There exists between the states of Alaska,
California, Idaho, Oregon and Washington a definite compact and agreement as follows:
* * *
The commission shall consult with and advise the
pertinent administrative agencies in the signatory states with
regard to problems connected with the fisheries and recommend the adoption of such regulations as it deems advisable
and which lie within the jurisdiction of such agencies.
The commission shall have power to recommend to the
states signatory hereto the stocking of the waters of such
states with marine, shell, or anadromous fish and fish eggs
or joint stocking by some or all of such states and when two
or more of the said states shall jointly stock waters the
commission shall act as the coordinating agency for such
stocking.
ARTICLE V.
The commission shall elect from its number a chairman
and a vice chairman and shall appoint and at its pleasure,
remove or discharge such officers and employees as may be
required to carry the provisions of this compact into effect
and shall fix and determine their duties, qualifications and
compensation. Said commission shall adopt rules and
regulations for the conduct of its business. It may establish
and maintain one or more offices for the transaction of its
business and may meet at any time or place within the
[Title 77 RCW—page 99]
77.75.030
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
territorial limits of the signatory states but must meet at least
once a year.
ARTICLE VI.
No action shall be taken by the commission except by
the affirmative vote of a majority of the whole number of
compacting states represented at any meeting. No recommendation shall be made by the commission in regard to any
species of fish except by the vote of a majority of the
compacting states which have an interest in such species.
ARTICLE VII.
The fisheries research agencies of the signatory states
shall act in collaboration as the official research agency of
The Pacific Marine Fisheries Commission.
An advisory committee to be representative of the
commercial fishermen, commercial fishing industry and such
other interests of each state as the commission deems
advisable shall be established by the commission as soon as
practicable for the purpose of advising the commission upon
such recommendations as it may desire to make.
ARTICLE VIII.
Nothing in this compact shall be construed to limit the
powers of any state or to repeal or prevent the enactment of
any legislation or the enforcement of any requirement by any
state imposing additional conditions and restrictions to
conserve its fisheries.
ARTICLE IX.
Continued absence of representation or of any representative on the commission from any state party hereto, shall
be brought to the attention of the governor thereof.
ARTICLE X.
The states agree to make available annual funds for the
support of the commission on the following basis:
Eighty percent of the annual budget shall be shared
equally by those member states having as a boundary the
Pacific Ocean; not less than five percent of the annual
budget shall be contributed by any other member state; the
balance of the annual budget shall be shared by those
member states, having as a boundary the Pacific Ocean, in
proportion to the primary market value of the products of
their commercial fisheries on the basis of the latest five-year
catch records.
The annual contribution of each member state shall be
* * *