2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.34.108 Removal of classification—Factors—
Notice of continuance—Additional tax—Lien—
Delinquencies—Exemptions. (1) When land has once been
classified under this chapter, a notation of the classification
shall be made each year upon the assessment and tax rolls
and the land shall be valued pursuant to RCW 84.34.060 or
84.34.065 until removal of all or a portion of the classification by the assessor upon occurrence of any of the following:
(a) Receipt of notice from the owner to remove all or a
portion of the classification;
(b) Sale or transfer to an ownership, except a transfer
that resulted from a default in loan payments made to or
secured by a governmental agency that intends to or is
required by law or regulation to resell the property for the
same use as before, making all or a portion of the land
exempt from ad valorem taxation;
(c) Sale or transfer of all or a portion of the land to a
new owner, unless the new owner has signed a notice of
classification continuance, except transfer to an owner who
is an heir or devisee of a deceased owner shall not, by itself,
result in removal of classification. The notice of continuance shall be on a form prepared by the department. If the
notice of continuance is not signed by the new owner and
attached to the real estate excise tax affidavit, all additional
[Title 84 RCW—page 46]
taxes calculated pursuant to subsection (4) of this section
shall become due and payable by the seller or transferor at
time of sale. The auditor shall not accept an instrument of
conveyance of classified land for filing or recording unless
the new owner has signed the notice of continuance or the
additional tax has been paid, as evidenced by the real estate
excise tax stamp affixed thereto by the treasurer. The seller,
transferor, or new owner may appeal the new assessed
valuation calculated under subsection (4) of this section to
the county board of equalization in accordance with the
provisions of RCW 84.40.038. Jurisdiction is hereby
conferred on the county board of equalization to hear these
appeals;
(d) Determination by the assessor, after giving the
owner written notice and an opportunity to be heard, that all
or a portion of the land no longer meets the criteria for
classification under this chapter. The criteria for classification pursuant to this chapter continue to apply after classification has been granted.
The granting authority, upon request of an assessor,
shall provide reasonable assistance to the assessor in making
a determination whether the land continues to meet the
qualifications of RCW 84.34.020 (1) or (3). The assistance
shall be provided within thirty days of receipt of the request.
(2) Land may not be removed from classification
because of:
(a) The creation, sale, or transfer of forestry riparian
easements under RCW 76.13.120; or
(b) The creation, sale, or transfer of a fee interest or a
conservation easement for the riparian open space program
under RCW 76.09.040.
(3) Within thirty days after such removal of all or a
portion of the land from current use classification, the
assessor shall notify the owner in writing, setting forth the
reasons for the removal. The seller, transferor, or owner
may appeal the removal to the county board of equalization
in accordance with the provisions of RCW 84.40.038.
(4) Unless the removal is reversed on appeal, the
assessor shall revalue the affected land with reference to its
true and fair value on January 1st of the year of removal
from classification. Both the assessed valuation before and
after the removal of classification shall be listed and taxes
shall be allocated according to that part of the year to which
each assessed valuation applies. Except as provided in
subsection (6) of this section, an additional tax, applicable
interest, and penalty shall be imposed which shall be due and
payable to the treasurer thirty days after the owner is notified
of the amount of the additional tax. As soon as possible, the
assessor shall compute the amount of additional tax, applicable interest, and penalty and the treasurer shall mail notice
to the owner of the amount thereof and the date on which
payment is due. The amount of the additional tax, applicable interest, and penalty shall be determined as follows:
(a) The amount of additional tax shall be equal to the
difference between the property tax paid as "open space
land", "farm and agricultural land", or "timber land" and the
amount of property tax otherwise due and payable for the
seven years last past had the land not been so classified;
(b) The amount of applicable interest shall be equal to
the interest upon the amounts of the additional tax paid at
the same statutory rate charged on delinquent property taxes
from the dates on which the additional tax could have been
(2002 Ed.)
Open Space, Agricultural, Timber Lands—Current Use—Conservation Futures
paid without penalty if the land had been assessed at a value
without regard to this chapter;
(c) The amount of the penalty shall be as provided in