2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.33.120 Forest land valuation—Assessor to list forest land at
grade and class values—Computation of assessed value—Adjustment of
values—Certification—Use—Notice of continuance—Appeals—Removal
of classification—Compensating tax. (1) In preparing the assessment rolls
as of January 1, 1982, for taxes payable in 1983 and each January 1st
thereafter, the assessor shall list each parcel of forest land at a value with
respect to the grade and class provided in this subsection and adjusted as
provided in subsection (2) of this section and shall compute the assessed
value of the land by using the same assessment ratio he or she applies
generally in computing the assessed value of other property in his or her
[Title 84 RCW—page 31]
84.33.120
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
county. Values for the several grades of bare forest land shall be as
follows.
LAND
GRADE
OPERABILITY
CLASS
VALUES
PER ACRE
1
1
2
3
4
$141
136
131
95
2
1
2
3
4
118
114
110
80
3
1
2
3
4
93
90
87
66
4
1
2
3
4
70
68
66
52
5
1
2
3
4
51
48
46
31
6
1
2
3
4
26
25
25
23
7
1
2
3
4
12
12
11
11
8
1
(2) On or before December 31, 1981, the department shall adjust, by
rule under chapter 34.05 RCW, the forest land values contained in
subsection (1) of this section in accordance with this subsection, and shall
certify these adjusted values to the county assessor for his or her use in
preparing the assessment rolls as of January 1, 1982. For the adjustment to
be made on or before December 31, 1981, for use in the 1982 assessment
year, the department shall:
(a) Divide the aggregate value of all timber harvested within the state
between July 1, 1976, and June 30, 1981, by the aggregate harvest volume
for the same period, as determined from the harvester excise tax returns
filed with the department under *RCW 82.04.291 and *84.33.071; and
(b) Divide the aggregate value of all timber harvested within the state
between July 1, 1975, and June 30, 1980, by the aggregate harvest volume
for the same period, as determined from the harvester excise tax returns
filed with the department under *RCW 82.04.291 and *84.33.071; and
(c) Adjust the forest land values contained in subsection (1) of this
section by a percentage equal to one-half of the percentage change in the
average values of harvested timber reflected by comparing the resultant
values calculated under (a) and (b) of this subsection.
For the adjustments to be made on or before December 31, 1982, and
each succeeding year thereafter, the same procedure shall be followed as
described in this subsection utilizing harvester excise tax returns filed under
*RCW 82.04.291 and this chapter except that this adjustment shall be made
to the prior year’s adjusted value, and the five-year periods for calculating
average harvested timber values shall be successively one year more recent.
(3) In preparing the assessment roll for 1972 and each year thereafter,
the assessor shall enter as the true and fair value of each parcel of forest
land the appropriate grade value certified to him or her by the department
* * *
assessed and valued by the assessor other than pursuant to the procedures
set forth in ***RCW 84.33.110 and this section, and which has, in the
immediately preceding year, been assessed and valued by the assessor as
forest land, may appeal to the county board of equalization by filing an
application with the board in the manner prescribed in ****subsection (2)
of RCW 84.33.130. The county board shall afford the applicant an
opportunity to be heard if the application so requests and shall act upon the
application in the manner prescribed in ****subsection (3) of RCW
84.33.130.
(5) Land that has been assessed and valued as classified forest land as
of any year commencing with 1975 assessment year or earlier shall continue
to be so assessed and valued until removal of classification by the assessor
only upon the occurrence of one of the following events:
(a) Receipt of notice from the owner to remove such land from
classification as forest land;
(b) Sale or transfer to an ownership making such land exempt from ad
valorem taxation;
(c) Determination by the assessor, after giving the owner written
notice and an opportunity to be heard, that, because of actions taken by the
owner, such land is no longer primarily devoted to and used for growing
and harvesting timber. However, land shall not be removed from classification if a governmental agency, organization, or other recipient identified in
subsection (9) or (10) of this section as exempt from the payment of
compensating tax has manifested its intent in writing or by other official
action to acquire a property interest in classified forest land by means of a
transaction that qualifies for an exemption under subsection (9) or (10) of
this section. The governmental agency, organization, or recipient shall
annually provide the assessor of the county in which the land is located
reasonable evidence in writing of the intent to acquire the classified land as
long as the intent continues or within sixty days of a request by the
assessor. The assessor may not request this evidence more than once in a
calendar year;
(d) Determination that a higher and better use exists for such land than
growing and harvesting timber after giving the owner written notice and an
opportunity to be heard;
(e) Sale or transfer of all or a portion of such land to a new owner,
unless the new owner has signed a notice of forest land classification
continuance, except transfer to an owner who is an heir or devisee of a
deceased owner, shall not, by itself, result in removal of classification. The
signed notice of continuance shall be attached to the real estate excise tax
affidavit provided for in RCW 82.45.150. The notice of continuance shall
be on a form prepared by the department of revenue. If the notice of
continuance is not signed by the new owner and attached to the real estate
* * *