2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.34.240 Acquisition of open space, etc., land or
rights to future development by counties, cities, metropolitan municipal corporations or nonprofit nature
conservancy corporation or association—Conservation
futures fund. Any board of county commissioners may
establish by resolution a special fund which may be termed
a conservation futures fund to which it may credit all taxes
levied pursuant to RCW 84.34.230. Amounts placed in this
fund may be used solely for the purpose of acquiring rights
and interests in real property pursuant to the terms of RCW
84.34.210 and 84.34.220. Nothing in this section shall be
construed as limiting in any manner methods and funds
otherwise available to a county for financing the acquisition
of such rights and interests in real property. [1971 ex.s. c
243 § 5.]