2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.04.012 Mandate of department and commission.
Wildlife, fish, and shellfish are the property of the state.
The commission, director, and the department shall preserve,
protect, perpetuate, and manage the wildlife and food fish,
game fish, and shellfish in state waters and offshore waters.
The department shall conserve the wildlife and food
fish, game fish, and shellfish resources in a manner that does
not impair the resource. In a manner consistent with this
goal, the department shall seek to maintain the economic
well-being and stability of the fishing industry in the state.
The department shall promote orderly fisheries and shall
enhance and improve recreational and commercial fishing in
this state.
The commission may authorize the taking of wildlife,
food fish, game fish, and shellfish only at times or places, or
in manners or quantities, as in the judgment of the commission does not impair the supply of these resources.
[Title 77 RCW—page 1]
77.04.012
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
The commission shall attempt to maximize the public
recreational game fishing and hunting opportunities of all
citizens, including juvenile, disabled, and senior citizens.
Recognizing that the management of our state wildlife,
food fish, game fish, and shellfish resources depends heavily
on the assistance of volunteers, the department shall work
cooperatively with volunteer groups and individuals to
achieve the goals of this title to the greatest extent possible.
Nothing in this title shall be construed to infringe on the
right of a private property owner to control the owner’s
private property. [2000 c 107 § 2; 1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 5;
1975 1st ex.s. c 183 § 1; 1949 c 112 § 3, part; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 5780-201, part. Formerly RCW 75.08.012,
43.25.020.]
State policy regarding improvement of recreational salmon fishing: See
note following RCW 77.65.150.