2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.03.390 Temporary changes—Emergency
interties—Rotation in use. RCW 90.03.380 shall not be
construed to prevent water users from making a seasonal or
temporary change of point of diversion or place of use of
water when such change can be made without detriment to
existing rights, but in no case shall such change be made
without the permission of the water master of the district in
which such proposed change is located, or of the department.
Nor shall RCW 90.03.380 be construed to prevent construction of emergency interties between public water systems to
permit exchange of water during short-term emergency
situations, or rotation in the use of water for bringing about
a more economical use of the available supply, provided
however, that the department of health in consultation with
the department of ecology shall adopt rules or develop
written guidelines setting forth standards for determining
when a short-term emergency exists and the circumstances
in which emergency interties are permitted. The rules or
guidelines shall be consistent with the procedures established
in RCW 43.83B.400 through 43.83B.420. Water users
owning lands to which water rights are attached may rotate
in the use of water to which they are collectively entitled, or
an individual water user having lands to which are attached
water rights of a different priority, may in like manner rotate
in use when such rotation can be made without detriment to
other existing water rights, and has the approval of the water
master or department. [1991 c 350 § 3; 1987 c 109 § 95;
1929 c 122 § 7; RRS § 7391a. Formerly RCW 90.28.100.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.