2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
89.16.040 Payments from account—Reclamation
districts specified—Rehabilitation of existing projects.
From the moneys appropriated from the reclamation account
there shall be paid, upon vouchers approved by the director
of ecology, the administrative expenses of the director under
this chapter and such amounts as are found necessary for the
investigation and survey of reclamation projects proposed to
be financed in whole or in part by the director, and such
amounts as may be authorized by him for the reclamation of
lands in diking, diking improvement, drainage, drainage
improvement, diking and drainage, diking and drainage
improvement, irrigation and irrigation improvement districts,
[Title 89 RCW—page 17]
89.16.040
Title 89 RCW: Reclamation, Soil Conservation, and Land Settlement
and such other districts as are authorized by law for the
reclamation or development of waste or undeveloped lands
or the rehabilitation of existing reclamation projects, and all
such districts and improvement districts shall, for the
purposes of this chapter be known as reclamation districts.
[1981 c 216 § 2; 1972 ex.s. c 51 § 3; 1959 c 104 § 4. Prior:
1919 c 158 § 4, part; RRS § 3007, part.]