2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.12.035 Retirement of interfund loans—Transfer
of timber cutting rights on forest board purchase lands
to the federal land grant trusts—Distribution of revenue
from timber management activities. (1) The department
of natural resources is authorized to:
(a) Determine the total present account balance with
interest of the interfund loans made by the resource management cost account to the forest development account in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles;
(b) Subject to approval of the board of natural resources, effectuate a transfer of timber cutting rights on forest
board purchase lands to the federal land grant trusts in such
proportion that each trust receives full and fair market value
for the interfund loans and is fully repaid or so much thereof
as possible within distribution constraints described in
subsection (2) of this section.
(2) After the effective date of the transfer authorized by
subsection (1)(b) of this section and until the exercise of the
cutting rights on the timber transferred has been fully
satisfied, the distribution of revenue from timber management activities on forest board purchase lands on which cutting rights have been transferred shall be as follows:
(a) As determined by the board of natural resources, an
amount no greater than thirty-three and three-tenths percent
to be distributed to the federal land grant trust accounts and
resource management cost account as directed by RCW
79.64.040 and 79.64.050;
(b) As determined by the board of natural resources, an
amount not less than sixteen and seven-tenths percent to the
forest development account;
(c) Fifty percent to be distributed as provided in RCW
76.12.120(2). [1988 c 70 § 3.]
Purpose—1988 c 70 § 3: "The purpose of RCW 79.12.035 is to
provide a means to retire interfund loans authorized by RCW 79.64.030
from the resource management cost account to the forest development
account. The resource management cost account is an asset of the federal
land grant trusts. Section 3 of this act is intended to authorize a process by
[Title 79 RCW—page 41]
79.12.035
Title 79 RCW: Public Lands
which the interfund loans may be repaid such that the federal land grant
trusts will receive full fair market value without disruption in income to
counties and the state general fund from management activities on state
forest lands managed pursuant to chapter 79.12 RCW." [1988 c 70 § 2.]
the state’s percentage of such crops within ten days after the
owner has received such instructions. [2000 c 18 § 1; 1949
c 203 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7895-4.]