2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.34.030 Applications for current use classification—Forms—Fee—Times for making. An owner of
agricultural land desiring current use classification under
subsection (2) of RCW 84.34.020 shall make application to
the county assessor upon forms prepared by the state
department of revenue and supplied by the county assessor.
An owner of open space or timber land desiring current use
classification under subsections (1) and (3) of RCW
84.34.020 shall make application to the county legislative
authority upon forms prepared by the state department of
revenue and supplied by the county assessor. The application shall be accompanied by a reasonable processing fee if
such processing fee is established by the city or county legislative authority. Said application shall require only such
information reasonably necessary to properly classify an area
of land under this chapter with a notarized verification of the
truth thereof and shall include a statement that the applicant
is aware of the potential tax liability involved when such
land ceases to be designated as open space, farm and
agricultural or timber land. Applications must be made
during the calendar year preceding that in which such
classification is to begin. The assessor shall make necessary
information, including copies of this chapter and applicable
regulations, readily available to interested parties, and shall
render reasonable assistance to such parties upon request.
[1989 c 378 § 10; 1973 1st ex.s. c 212 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 87
§ 3.]