2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.01.040 General powers and duties of commission. The utilities and transportation commission shall:
(1) Exercise all the powers and perform all the duties
prescribed therefor by this title and by Title 81 RCW, or by
any other law.
(2) Regulate in the public interest, as provided by the
public service laws, the rates, services, facilities, and
practices of all persons engaging in the transportation by
whatever means of persons or property within this state for
compensation, and related activities; including, but not
limited to, air transportation companies, auto transportation
companies, express companies, freight and freight line
companies, motor freight companies, motor transportation
agents, private car companies, railway companies, sleeping
car companies, steamboat companies, street railway companies, toll bridge companies, storage warehousemen, and
wharfingers and warehousemen.
(3) Regulate in the public interest, as provided by the
public service laws, the rates, services, facilities, and
practices of all persons engaging within this state in the
business of supplying any utility service or commodity to the
public for compensation, and related activities; including, but
not limited to, electrical companies, gas companies, irrigation
companies, telecommunications companies, and water
companies.
(4) Make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out its other powers and duties. [1985 c 450
§ 10; 1961 c 14 § 80.01.040. Prior: (i) 1949 c 117 § 3;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 10964-115-3. (ii) 1945 c 267 § 5; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 10459-5. (iii) 1945 c 267 § 6; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 10459-6. Formerly RCW 43.53.050.]
Severability—Legislative review—1985 c 450: See RCW 80.36.900
and 80.36.901.
Flaggers—Safety standards: RCW 49.17.350.