2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.01.500 Court review of actions. Any applicant to
purchase, or lease, any public lands of the state, or any
valuable materials thereon, and any person whose property
rights or interests will be affected by such sale or lease,
feeling himself aggrieved by any order or decision of the
board of natural resources, or the commissioner of public
lands, concerning the same, may appeal therefrom to the
superior court of the county in which such lands or materials
are situated, by serving upon all parties who have appeared
in the proceedings in which the order or decision was made,
or their attorneys, a written notice of appeal, and filing such
notice, with proof, or admission, of service, with the board,
or the commissioner, within thirty days from the date of the
order or decision appealed from, and at the time of filing the
notice, or within five days thereafter, filing a bond to the
state, in the penal sum of two hundred dollars, with sufficient sureties, to be approved by the secretary of the board,
or the commissioner, conditioned that the appellant shall pay
all costs that may be awarded against him on appeal, or the
dismissal thereof. Within thirty days after the filing of
notice of appeal, the secretary of the board, or the commissioner, shall certify, under official seal, a transcript of all
entries in the records of the board, or the commissioner,
together with all processes, pleadings and other papers
relating to and on file in the case, except evidence used in
such proceedings, and file such transcript and papers, at the
expense of the applicant, with the clerk of the court to which
the appeal is taken. The hearing and trial of said appeal in
the superior court shall be de novo before the court, without
a jury, upon the pleadings and papers so certified, but the
court may order the pleadings to be amended, or new and
[Title 79 RCW—page 28]
further pleadings to be filed. Costs on appeal shall be
awarded to the prevailing party as in actions commenced in
the superior court, but no costs shall be awarded against the
state, the board, or the commissioner. Should judgment be
rendered against the appellant, the costs shall be taxed
against him and his sureties on the appeal bond, except when
the state is the only adverse party, and shall be included in
the judgment, upon which execution may issue as in other
cases. Any party feeling himself aggrieved by the judgment
of the superior court may seek appellate review as in other
civil cases. Unless appellate review of the judgment of the
superior court is sought, the clerk of said court shall, on
demand, certify, under his hand and the seal of the court, a
true copy of the judgment, to the board, or the commissioner, which judgment shall thereupon have the same force and
effect as if rendered by the board, or the commissioner. In
all cases of appeals from orders or decisions of the commissioner of public lands involving the prior right to purchase
tidelands of the first class, if the appeal be not prosecuted,
heard and determined, within two years from the date of the
appeal, the attorney general shall, after thirty days’ notice to
the appellant of his intention so to do, move the court for a
dismissal of the appeal, but nothing herein shall be construed
to prevent the dismissal of such appeal at any time in the
manner provided by law. [1988 c 202 § 59; 1988 c 128 §
56; 1971 c 81 § 139; 1927 c 255 § 125; RRS § 7797-125.
Prior: 1901 c 62 §§ 1 through 7; 1897 c 89 § 52; 1895 c
178 § 82. Formerly RCW 79.08.030.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1988 c 128 § 56 and
by 1988 c 202 § 59, each without reference to the other. Both amendments
are incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.