2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.12.022 Natural or manufactured gas—Use tax
imposed—Exemption. (1) There is hereby levied and there
shall be collected from every person in this state a use tax
for the privilege of using natural gas or manufactured gas
within this state as a consumer.
(2) The tax shall be levied and collected in an amount
equal to the value of the article used by the taxpayer
multiplied by the rate in effect for the public utility tax on
gas distribution businesses under RCW 82.16.020. The
"value of the article used" does not include any amounts that
are paid for the hire or use of a gas distribution business as
defined in RCW 82.16.010(7) in transporting the gas subject
to tax under this subsection if those amounts are subject to
tax under that chapter.
(3) The tax levied in this section shall not apply to the
use of natural or manufactured gas delivered to the consumer
by other means than through a pipeline.
(4) The tax levied in this section shall not apply to the
use of natural or manufactured gas if the person who sold
the gas to the consumer has paid a tax under RCW
82.16.020 with respect to the gas for which exemption is
sought under this subsection.
(5) There shall be a credit against the tax levied under
this section in an amount equal to any tax paid by:
(a) The person who sold the gas to the consumer when
that tax is a gross receipts tax similar to that imposed
pursuant to RCW 82.16.020 by another state with respect to
the gas for which a credit is sought under this subsection; or
(b) The person consuming the gas upon which a use tax
similar to the tax imposed by this section was paid to
another state with respect to the gas for which a credit is
sought under this subsection.
(6) The use tax hereby imposed shall be paid by the
consumer to the department.
(7) There is imposed a reporting requirement on the
person who delivered the gas to the consumer to make a
quarterly report to the department. Such report shall contain
the volume of gas delivered, name of the consumer to whom
delivered, and such other information as the department shall
require by rule.
(8) The department may adopt rules under chapter 34.05
RCW for the administration and enforcement of sections 1
through 6, chapter 384, Laws of 1989. [1994 c 124 § 9;
1989 c 384 § 3.]
Intent—1989 c 384: "Due to a change in the federal regulations
governing the sale of brokered natural gas, cities have lost significant
revenues from the utility tax on natural gas. It is therefore the intent of the
legislature to adjust the utility and use tax authority of the state and cities
to maintain this revenue source for the municipalities and provide equality
of taxation between intrastate and interstate transactions." [1989 c 384 § 1.]
Effective date—1989 c 384: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1990."
[1989 c 384 § 7.]
(2002 Ed.)
Use Tax