2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.48.010 Failure to ring bell—Penalty—Exception.
Every engineer driving a locomotive on any railway who
shall fail to ring the bell or sound the whistle upon such
locomotive, or cause the same to be rung or sounded at least
eighty rods from any place where such railway crosses a
traveled road or street on the same level (except in cities, or
in counties that enact ordinances applying only to crossings
equipped with supplemental safety measures as provided in
RCW 81.48.015), or to continue the ringing of such bell or
sounding of such whistle until such locomotive shall have
crossed such road or street, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
This section shall not apply to an engineer operating a
locomotive within yard limits or when on track, which is not
main line track, where crossing speed is restricted by
published special instruction or bulletin to ten miles per hour
or less. [1995 c 315 § 1; 1961 c 14 § 81.48.010. Prior:
1909 c 249 § 276; RRS § 2528.]
[Title 81 RCW—page 35]
81.48.015
Title 81 RCW: Transportation