2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
78.52.001 Declaration of purpose. It is hereby
declared to be in the public interest to foster, encourage, and
promote the exploration, development, production, and
utilization of oil and gas in the state in such manner as will
prevent waste; to authorize and to provide for the operation
and development of oil and gas properties in such manner as
to assure that the maximum economic recovery of oil and
gas may be obtained and the rights of owners thereof fully
protected; to conduct such oil and gas operations in a
manner that will maintain a safe and healthful environment
for the people of Washington and protect the state’s natural
resources; and to encourage, authorize, and provide for
cycling, recycling, pressure maintenance and secondary
recovery operations in order that the maximum economic
recovery of oil and gas may be obtained to the end that
landowners, royalty owners, producers, and the general
public may realize and enjoy the greatest possible benefits
from these vital resources. [1983 c 253 § 1; 1951 c 146 §
1.]