2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.45.010 "Sale" defined. (1) As used in this
chapter, the term "sale" shall have its ordinary meaning and
shall include any conveyance, grant, assignment, quitclaim,
* * *
(a) Persons shall be treated as acting in concert when
they have a relationship with each other such that one person
influences or controls the actions of another through common ownership; and
(b) When persons are not commonly owned or controlled, they shall be treated as acting in concert only when
the unity with which the purchasers have negotiated and will
consummate the transfer of ownership interests supports a
finding that they are acting as a single entity. If the acquisitions are completely independent, with each purchaser
buying without regard to the identity of the other purchasers,
then the acquisitions shall be considered separate acquisitions.
(3) The term "sale" shall not include:
(a) A transfer by gift, devise, or inheritance.
(b) A transfer of any leasehold interest other than of the
type mentioned above.
(c) A cancellation or forfeiture of a vendee’s interest in
a contract for the sale of real property, whether or not such
contract contains a forfeiture clause, or deed in lieu of
foreclosure of a mortgage.
(d) The partition of property by tenants in common by
agreement or as the result of a court decree.
[Title 82 RCW—page 238]
(e) The assignment of property or interest in property
from one spouse to the other in accordance with the terms of
a decree of divorce or in fulfillment of a property settlement
agreement.
(f) The assignment or other transfer of a vendor’s
interest in a contract for the sale of real property, even
though accompanied by a conveyance of the vendor’s
interest in the real property involved.
(g) Transfers by appropriation or decree in condemnation proceedings brought by the United States, the state or
any political subdivision thereof, or a municipal corporation.
(h) A mortgage or other transfer of an interest in real
property merely to secure a debt, or the assignment thereof.
(i) Any transfer or conveyance made pursuant to a deed
of trust or an order of sale by the court in any mortgage,
deed of trust, or lien foreclosure proceeding or upon execution of a judgment, or deed in lieu of foreclosure to satisfy
a mortgage or deed of trust.
(j) A conveyance to the federal housing administration
or veterans administration by an authorized mortgagee made
pursuant to a contract of insurance or guaranty with the
federal housing administration or veterans administration.
(k) A transfer in compliance with the terms of any lease
or contract upon which the tax as imposed by this chapter
has been paid or where the lease or contract was entered into
prior to the date this tax was first imposed.
(l) The sale of any grave or lot in an established
cemetery.
(m) A sale by the United States, this state or any
political subdivision thereof, or a municipal corporation of
this state.
(n) A sale to a regional transit authority or public
corporation under RCW 81.112.320 under a sale/leaseback
agreement under RCW 81.112.300.
(o) A transfer of real property, however effected, if it
consists of a mere change in identity or form of ownership
of an entity where there is no change in the beneficial
ownership. These include transfers to a corporation or partnership which is wholly owned by the transferor and/or the
transferor’s spouse or children: PROVIDED, That if
thereafter such transferee corporation or partnership voluntarily transfers such real property, or such transferor, spouse,
or children voluntarily transfer stock in the transferee
corporation or interest in the transferee partnership capital,
as the case may be, to other than (1) the transferor and/or
the transferor’s spouse or children, (2) a trust having the
transferor and/or the transferor’s spouse or children as the
only beneficiaries at the time of the transfer to the trust, or
(3) a corporation or partnership wholly owned by the
original transferor and/or the transferor’s spouse or children,
within three years of the original transfer to which this
exemption applies, and the tax on the subsequent transfer has
not been paid within sixty days of becoming due, excise
taxes shall become due and payable on the original transfer
as otherwise provided by law.
(p)(i) A transfer that for federal income tax purposes
does not involve the recognition of gain or loss for entity
formation, liquidation or dissolution, and reorganization,
including but not limited to nonrecognition of gain or loss
because of application of section 332, 337, 351, 368(a)(1),
721, or 731 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended.
(2002 Ed.)
Excise Tax on Real Estate Sales
(ii) However, the transfer described in (p)(i) of this
subsection cannot be preceded or followed within a twelvemonth period by another transfer or series of transfers, that,
when combined with the otherwise exempt transfer or
transfers described in (p)(i) of this subsection, results in the
transfer of a controlling interest in the entity for valuable
consideration, and in which one or more persons previously
holding a controlling interest in the entity receive cash or
property in exchange for any interest the person or persons
acting in concert hold in the entity. This subsection
(3)(p)(ii) does not apply to that part of the transfer involving
property received that is the real property interest that the
person or persons originally contributed to the entity or when
one or more persons who did not contribute real property or
belong to the entity at a time when real property was purchased receive cash or personal property in exchange for that
person or persons’ interest in the entity. The real estate
excise tax under this subsection (3)(p)(ii) is imposed upon
the person or persons who previously held a controlling
interest in the entity. [2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 26; 1999 c 209
§ 2; 1993 sp.s. c 25 § 502; 1981 c 93 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 65
* * *