2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.41.090 Department to establish statistical
methods—Publication of rules, regulations, and guides—
Compliance required. The department of revenue shall by
rule establish appropriate statistical methods for use by
assessors in adjusting the valuation of property between
physical inspections. The department of revenue shall make
and publish such additional rules, regulations and guides
which it determines are needed to supplement materials
presently published by the department of revenue for the
general guidance and assistance of county assessors. Each
assessor is hereby directed and required to value property in
accordance with the standards established by RCW
84.40.030 and in accordance with the applicable rules,
regulations and valuation manuals published by the department of revenue. [1982 1st ex.s. c 46 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c
278 § 200; 1961 c 15 § 84.41.090. Prior: 1955 c 251 § 9.]
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes
following RCW 11.08.160.