2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.065 Application of guidelines and master
programs to agricultural activities. (1) The guidelines
adopted by the department and master programs developed
or amended by local governments according to RCW
90.58.080 shall not require modification of or limit agricultural activities occurring on agricultural lands. In jurisdictions where agricultural activities occur, master programs
developed or amended after June 13, 2002, shall include
provisions addressing new agricultural activities on land not
meeting the definition of agricultural land, conversion of
agricultural lands to other uses, and development not meeting
the definition of agricultural activities. Nothing in this
section limits or changes the terms of the *current exception
to the definition of substantial development in RCW
90.58.030(3)(e)(iv). This section applies only to this chapter,
and shall not affect any other authority of local governments.
(2) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Agricultural activities" means agricultural uses and
practices including, but not limited to: Producing, breeding,
or increasing agricultural products; rotating and changing
agricultural crops; allowing land used for agricultural
activities to lie fallow in which it is plowed and tilled but
left unseeded; allowing land used for agricultural activities
to lie dormant as a result of adverse agricultural market
conditions; allowing land used for agricultural activities to
lie dormant because the land is enrolled in a local, state, or
federal conservation program, or the land is subject to a
conservation easement; conducting agricultural operations;
maintaining, repairing, and replacing agricultural equipment;
maintaining, repairing, and replacing agricultural facilities,
provided that the replacement facility is no closer to the
shoreline than the original facility; and maintaining agricultural lands under production or cultivation;
(b) "Agricultural products" includes but is not limited to
horticultural, viticultural, floricultural, vegetable, fruit, berry,
grain, hops, hay, straw, turf, sod, seed, and apiary products;
feed or forage for livestock; Christmas trees; hybrid cottonwood and similar hardwood trees grown as crops and
harvested within twenty years of planting; and livestock
including both the animals themselves and animal products
including but not limited to meat, upland finfish, poultry and
poultry products, and dairy products;
(c) "Agricultural equipment" and "agricultural facilities"
includes, but is not limited to: (i) The following used in
agricultural operations: Equipment; machinery; constructed
shelters, buildings, and ponds; fences; upland finfish rearing
facilities; water diversion, withdrawal, conveyance, and use
equipment and facilities including but not limited to pumps,
(2002 Ed.)
*Reviser’s note: "Current" first appears in chapter 298, Laws of
Implementation—2002 c 298: "The provisions of this act do not
become effective until the earlier of either January 1, 2004, or the date the
department of ecology amends or updates chapter 173-16 or 173-26 WAC."
[2002 c 298 § 2.]