2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.12.240 Authority to take wildlife—Disposition.
The director may authorize the removal or killing of wildlife
that is destroying or injuring property, or when it is necessary for wildlife management or research.
The director or other employees of the department shall
dispose of wildlife taken or possessed by them under this
title in the manner determined by the director to be in the
best interest of the state. Proceeds from sales shall be
deposited in the state treasury to be credited to the state
wildlife fund. [1989 c 197 § 1; 1987 c 506 § 33; 1980 c 78
(2002 Ed.)
Powers and Duties
§ 41; 1955 c 36 § 77.12.240. Prior: 1947 c 275 § 33; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 5992-43.]
Legislative findings and intent—1987 c 506: See note following
RCW 77.04.020.
Effective date—Intent, construction—Savings—Severability—1980
c 78: See notes following RCW 77.04.010.