2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.32A.020 Rights. The taxpayers of the state of
Washington have:
(1) The right to a written explanation of the basis for
any tax deficiency assessment, interest, and penalties at the
time the assessments are issued;
(2) The right to rely on specific, official written advice
and written tax reporting instructions from the department of
revenue to that taxpayer, and to have interest, penalties, and
in some instances, tax deficiency assessments waived where
the taxpayer has so relied to their proven detriment;
(3) The right to redress and relief where tax laws or
rules are found to be unconstitutional by the final decision
of a court of record and the right to prompt administrative
remedies in such cases;
(4) The right to confidentiality and protection from
public inquiry regarding financial and business information
in the possession of the department of revenue in accordance
with the requirements of RCW 82.32.330;
(2002 Ed.)
Taxpayer Rights and Responsibilities
(5) The right to receive, upon request, clear and current
tax instructions, rules, procedures, forms, and other tax
information; and
(6) The right to a prompt and independent administrative review by the department of revenue of a decision to
revoke a tax registration, and to a written determination that
either sustains the revocation or reinstates the registration.
[1991 c 142 § 4.]
Chapter 82.33
ECONOMIC AND REVENUE FORECASTS
Sections
82.33.010
82.33.020
82.33.030