2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.030 Definitions and concepts. As used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following
definitions and concepts apply:
* * *
(A) Nisqually Delta—from DeWolf Bight to Tatsolo
Point,
(B) Birch Bay—from Point Whitehorn to Birch Point,
(C) Hood Canal—from Tala Point to Foulweather Bluff,
(D) Skagit Bay and adjacent area—from Brown Point to
Yokeko Point, and
(E) Padilla Bay—from March Point to William Point;
(iii) Those areas of Puget Sound and the Strait of Juan
de Fuca and adjacent salt waters north to the Canadian line
and lying seaward from the line of extreme low tide;
(iv) Those lakes, whether natural, artificial, or a combination thereof, with a surface acreage of one thousand acres
or more measured at the ordinary high water mark;
(v) Those natural rivers or segments thereof as follows:
(A) Any west of the crest of the Cascade range downstream of a point where the mean annual flow is measured
at one thousand cubic feet per second or more,
(B) Any east of the crest of the Cascade range downstream of a point where the annual flow is measured at two
hundred cubic feet per second or more, or those portions of
rivers east of the crest of the Cascade range downstream
from the first three hundred square miles of drainage area,
whichever is longer;
(vi) Those shorelands associated with (i), (ii), (iv), and
(v) of this subsection (2)(e);
(f) "Shorelands" or "shoreland areas" means those lands
extending landward for two hundred feet in all directions as
measured on a horizontal plane from the ordinary high water
mark; floodways and contiguous floodplain areas landward
two hundred feet from such floodways; and all wetlands and
river deltas associated with the streams, lakes, and tidal
waters which are subject to the provisions of this chapter;
the same to be designated as to location by the department
of ecology. Any county or city may determine that portion
of a one-hundred-year-flood plain to be included in its
master program as long as such portion includes, as a
minimum, the floodway and the adjacent land extending
landward two hundred feet therefrom;
(g) "Floodway" means those portions of the area of a
river valley lying streamward from the outer limits of a
watercourse upon which flood waters are carried during
periods of flooding that occur with reasonable regularity,
although not necessarily annually, said floodway being
identified, under normal condition, by changes in surface soil
conditions or changes in types or quality of vegetative
* * *
any calendar year, that year’s annual average consumer price
index, Seattle, Washington area, for urban wage earners and
clerical workers, all items, compiled by the bureau of labor
and statistics, United States department of labor. The office
of financial management must calculate the new dollar
threshold and transmit it to the office of the code reviser for
publication in the Washington State Register at least one
month before the new dollar threshold is to take effect. The
following shall not be considered substantial developments
for the purpose of this chapter:
(i) Normal maintenance or repair of existing structures
or developments, including damage by accident, fire, or
elements;
(2002 Ed.)
90.58.030
(ii) Construction of the normal protective bulkhead
common to single family residences;
(iii) Emergency construction necessary to protect
property from damage by the elements;
(iv) Construction and practices normal or necessary for
farming, irrigation, and ranching activities, including agricultural service roads and utilities on shorelands, and the
construction and maintenance of irrigation structures including but not limited to head gates, pumping facilities, and
irrigation channels. A feedlot of any size, all processing
plants, other activities of a commercial nature, alteration of
the contour of the shorelands by leveling or filling other than
that which results from normal cultivation, shall not be
considered normal or necessary farming or ranching activities. A feedlot shall be an enclosure or facility used or
capable of being used for feeding livestock hay, grain,
silage, or other livestock feed, but shall not include land for
growing crops or vegetation for livestock feeding and/or
grazing, nor shall it include normal livestock wintering
operations;
(v) Construction or modification of navigational aids
such as channel markers and anchor buoys;
(vi) Construction on shorelands by an owner, lessee, or
contract purchaser of a single family residence for his own
use or for the use of his or her family, which residence does
* * *