2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
86.12.200 Comprehensive flood control management
plan—Elements. The county legislative authority of any
county may adopt a comprehensive flood control management plan for any drainage basin that is located wholly
or partially within the county.
A comprehensive flood control management plan shall
include the following elements:
(1) Designation of areas that are susceptible to periodic
flooding, from inundation by bodies of water or surface
water runoff, or both, including the river’s meander belt or
floodway;
(2) Establishment of a comprehensive scheme of flood
control protection and improvements for the areas that are
subject to such periodic flooding, that includes: (a) Determining the need for, and desirable location of, flood control
improvements to protect or preclude flood damage to structures, works, and improvements, based upon a cost/benefit
ratio between the expense of providing and maintaining these
improvements and the benefits arising from these improvements; (b) establishing the level of flood protection that each
portion of the system of flood control improvements will be
permitted; (c) identifying alternatives to in-stream flood
control work; (d) identifying areas where flood waters could
be directed during a flood to avoid damage to buildings and
other structures; and (e) identifying sources of revenue that
will be sufficient to finance the comprehensive scheme of
flood control protection and improvements;
(3) Establishing land use regulations that preclude the
location of structures, works, or improvements in critical
portions of such areas subject to periodic flooding, including
a river’s meander belt or floodway, and permitting only
flood-compatible land uses in such areas;
(4) Establishing restrictions on construction activities in
areas subject to periodic floods that require the flood
proofing of those structures that are permitted to be constructed or remodeled; and
[Title 86 RCW—page 20]
(5) Establishing restrictions on land clearing activities
and development practices that exacerbate flood problems by
increasing the flow or accumulation of flood waters, or the
intensity of drainage, on low-lying areas. Land clearing
activities do not include forest practices as defined in chapter