2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.29A.050 Payment—Due dates—Collection and
remittance—Liability—Reporting. (1) The leasehold
excise taxes provided for in RCW 82.29A.030 and
82.29A.040 shall be paid by the lessee to the lessor and the
lessor shall collect such tax and remit the same to the
department of revenue. The tax shall be payable at the same
time as payments are due to the lessor for use of the
property from which the leasehold interest arises, and in the
case of payment of contract rent to a person other than the
lessor, at the time of payment. The tax payment shall be
accompanied by such information as the department of
revenue may require. In the case of prepaid contract rent the
payment may be prorated in accordance with instructions of
the department of revenue and the prorated portion of the tax
shall be due, one-half not later than May 31 and the other
half not later than November 30 each year.
(2) The lessor receiving taxes payable under the
provisions of this chapter shall remit the same together with
a return provided by the department, to the department of
revenue on or before the last day of the month following the
month in which the tax is collected. The department may
relieve any taxpayer or class of taxpayers from the obligation
of filing monthly returns and may require the return to cover
other reporting periods, but in no event shall returns be filed
for a period greater than one year. The lessor shall be fully
liable for collection and remittance of the tax. The amount
of tax until paid by the lessee to the lessor shall constitute a
debt from the lessee to the lessor. The tax required by this
chapter shall be stated separately from contract rent, and if
not so separately stated for purposes of determining the tax
due from the lessee to the lessor and from the lessor to the
department, the contract rent does not include the tax
imposed by this chapter. Where a lessee has failed to pay
to the lessor the tax imposed by this chapter and the lessor
has not paid the amount of the tax to the department, the
department may, in its discretion, proceed directly against
the lessee for collection of the tax: PROVIDED, That taxes
due where contract rent has not been paid shall be reported
by the lessor to the department and the lessee alone shall be
liable for payment of the tax to the department.
(3) Each person having a leasehold interest subject to
the tax provided for in this chapter arising out of a lease of
federally owned or federal trust lands shall report and remit
the tax due directly to the department of revenue in the same
manner and at the same time as the lessor would be required
to report and remit the tax if such lessor were a state public
entity. [1992 c 206 § 6; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 61 § 5.]
Effective date—1992 c 206: See note following RCW 82.04.170.