2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.112.010 Findings—Intent. The legislature
recognizes that existing transportation facilities in the central
Puget Sound area are inadequate to address mobility needs
of the area. The geography of the region, travel demand
growth, and public resistance to new roadways combine to
further necessitate the rapid development of alternative
modes of travel.
The legislature finds that local governments have been
effective in cooperatively planning a multicounty, high
capacity transportation system. However, a continued
multijurisdictional approach to funding, construction, and
operation of a multicounty high capacity transportation
system may impair the successful implementation of such a
system.
The legislature finds that a single agency will be more
effective than several local jurisdictions working collectively
at planning, developing, operating, and funding a high
capacity transportation system. The single agency’s services
must be carefully integrated and coordinated with public
transportation services currently provided. As the single
agency’s services are established, any public transportation
services currently provided that are duplicative should be
eliminated. Further, the single agency must coordinate its
activities with other agencies providing local and state
roadway services, implementing comprehensive planning,
and implementing transportation demand management
programs and assist in developing infrastructure to support
high capacity systems including but not limited to feeder
systems, park and ride facilities, intermodal centers, and
related roadway and operational facilities. Coordination can
be best achieved through common governance, such as
integrated governing boards.
It is therefore the policy of the state of Washington to
empower counties in the state’s most populous region to
create a local agency for planning and implementing a high
capacity transportation system within that region. The
authorization for such an agency, except as specifically
provided in this chapter, is not intended to limit the powers
of existing transit agencies. [1992 c 101 § 1.]