2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.56.310 Operation of a facility or vessel without
contingency or prevention plan or financial responsibility—Civil penalty. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3)
of this section, it shall be unlawful:
(a) For the owner or operator to operate an onshore or
offshore facility without an approved contingency plan as
required under RCW 90.56.210, a spill prevention plan
required by RCW 90.56.200, or financial responsibility in
[Title 90 RCW—page 89]
90.56.310
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
compliance with chapter 88.40 RCW and the federal oil
pollution act of 1990; or
(b) For the owner or operator of an onshore or offshore
facility to transfer cargo or passengers to or from a covered
vessel that does not have an approved contingency plan or
an approved prevention plan required under chapter 88.46
RCW or financial responsibility in compliance with chapter