2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
87.03.045 Qualifications of voters and directors—
Districts of two hundred thousand acres. In districts with
two hundred thousand acres or more, a person eighteen years
old, being a citizen of the United States and a resident of the
state and who holds title or evidence of title to land in the
district or proposed district shall be entitled to vote therein.
He shall be entitled to one vote for the first ten acres of said
land or fraction thereof and one additional vote for all of
said land over ten acres. A majority of the directors shall be
residents of the county or counties in which the district is
situated and all shall be electors of the district. If more than
one elector residing outside the county or counties is voted
for as director, only that one who receives the highest
number of votes shall be considered in ascertaining the result
of the election. Where land is community property both the
husband and wife may vote if otherwise qualified. An agent
of a corporation owning land in the district, duly authorized
in writing, may vote on behalf of the corporation by filing
with the election officers his instrument of authority. An
elector resident in the district shall vote in the precinct in
which he resides, all others shall vote in the precinct nearest
their residence. [1985 c 66 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 292 § 72; 1961
c 192 § 12; 1955 c 57 § 4. Prior: 1953 c 122 § 1; 1921 c
129 § 3, part; 1917 c 162 § 2, part; 1913 c 165 § 2, part;
1889-90 p 672 § 3; RRS § 7420, part. Formerly RCW
87.01.090.]
Severability—1985 c 66: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1985 c 66 § 6.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 292: See note following RCW 26.28.010.
Certain elections—Districts of two hundred thousand acres: RCW
87.68.060.