2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.36.110 Household goods and personal effects—
Three thousand dollars actual value to head of family.
The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
(1) All household goods and furnishings in actual use by
the owner thereof in equipping and outfitting his or her
residence or place of abode and not for sale or commercial
use, and all personal effects held by any person for his or
her exclusive use and benefit and not for sale or commercial
use.
(2) The personal property, other than specified in
subdivision (1) hereof, of each head of a family liable to
assessment and taxation of which such individual is the
actual and bona fide owner to an amount of three thousand
dollars of actual values: PROVIDED, That this exemption
shall not apply to any private motor vehicle, or mobile
home, and: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That if the county
assessor is satisfied that all of the personal property of any
person is exempt from taxation under the provisions of this
statute or any other statute providing exemptions for personal
property, no listing of such property shall be required; but if
the personal property described in this subsection exceeds in
value the amount allowed as exempt, then a complete list of
said personal property shall be made as provided by law, and
the county assessor shall deduct the amount of the exemption
authorized by this subsection from the total amount of the
assessment and assess the remainder. [1988 c 10 § 1; 1971
ex.s. c 299 § 71; 1961 c 15 § 84.36.110. Prior: 1935 c 27
§ 1; RRS § 11111-7.]
Contingent effective date—1988 c 10: "This act shall take effect
January 1, 1989, for taxes levied for collection in 1990 and thereafter, if the
proposed amendment to Article VII, section 1 of the state Constitution
authorizing an increased personal exemption for the head of a family (HJR
4222) is validly submitted to and is approved and ratified by the voters at
a general election held in November 1988. If the proposed amendment is
not so approved and ratified, this act shall be null and void in its entirety."
[1988 c 10 § 2.] The proposed constitutional amendment was approved by
the voters on November 8, 1988.
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 299: See RCW 82.50.901(3).
[Title 84 RCW—page 61]
84.36.110
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See note following RCW 82.04.050.