2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.40.080 Listing omitted property or improvements. An assessor shall enter on the assessment roll in any
year any property shown to have been omitted from the
assessment roll of any preceding year, at the value for the
preceding year, or if not then valued, at such value as the
assessor shall determine for the preceding year, and such
value shall be stated separately from the value of any other
year. Where improvements have not been valued and
assessed as a part of the real estate upon which the same
may be located, as evidenced by the assessment rolls, they
may be separately valued and assessed as omitted property
under this section. No such assessment shall be made in any
case where a bona fide purchaser, encumbrancer, or contract
buyer has acquired any interest in said property prior to the
time such improvements are assessed. When such an
omitted assessment is made, the taxes levied thereon may be
paid within one year of the due date of the taxes for the year
in which the assessment is made without penalty or interest.
In the assessment of personal property, the assessor shall
assess the omitted value not reported by the taxpayer as evidenced by an inspection of either the property or the books
and records of said taxpayer by the assessor. [1995 c 134 §
14. Prior: 1994 c 301 § 37; 1994 c 124 § 21; 1973 2nd
ex.s. c 8 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 84.40.080; prior: 1951 1st ex.s.
[Title 84 RCW—page 86]
c 8 § 1; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 59; 1897 c 71 § 48; RRS §
11142.]