2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.44.130 Priorities as between appropriators—
Department in charge of ground water withdrawals—
Establishment and modification of ground water areas
and depth zones—Declarations by claimant of artificially
stored water. As between appropriators of public ground
water, the prior appropriator shall as against subsequent
appropriators from the same ground water body be entitled
to the preferred use of such ground water to the extent of his
appropriation and beneficial use, and shall enjoy the right to
have any withdrawals by a subsequent appropriator of
ground water limited to an amount that will maintain and
provide a safe sustaining yield in the amount of the prior
appropriation. The department shall have jurisdiction over
the withdrawals of ground water and shall administer the
ground water rights under the principle just set forth, and it
shall have the jurisdiction to limit withdrawals by appropriators of ground water so as to enforce the maintenance of a
safe sustaining yield from the ground water body. For this
purpose, the department shall have authority and it shall be
its duty from time to time, as adequate factual data become
available, to designate ground water areas or sub-areas, to
designate separate depth zones within any such area or subarea, or to modify the boundaries of such existing area, or
sub-area, or zones to the end that the withdrawals therefrom
may be administratively controlled as prescribed in RCW
90.44.180 in order that overdraft of public ground waters
may be prevented so far as is feasible. Each such area or
zone shall, as nearly as known facts permit, be so designated
as to enclose a single and distinct body of public ground
water. Each such sub-area may be so designated as to
enclose all or any part of a distinct body of public ground
water, as the department deems will most effectively
accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
Designation of, or modification of the boundaries of
such a ground water area, sub-area, or zone may be proposed
by the department on its own motion or by petition to the
department signed by at least fifty or one-fourth, whichever
is the lesser number, of the users of ground water in a
proposed ground water area, sub-area, or zone. Before any
proposed ground water area, sub-area, or zone shall be
designated, or before the boundaries or any existing ground
water area, sub-area, or zone shall be modified the department shall publish a notice setting forth: (1) In terms of the
appropriate legal subdivisions a description of all lands
[Title 90 RCW—page 47]
90.44.130
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
enclosed within the proposed area, sub-area, or zone, or
within the area, sub-area, or zone whose boundaries are
proposed to be modified; (2) the object of the proposed
designation or modification of boundaries; and (3) the day
and hour, and the place where written objections may be
submitted and heard. Such notice shall be published in three
consecutive weekly issues of a newspaper of general
circulation in the county or counties containing all or the
greater portion of the lands involved, and the newspaper of
publication shall be selected by the department. Publication
as just prescribed shall be construed as sufficient notice to
the landowners and water users concerned.
Objections having been heard as herein provided, the
department shall make and file in its office written findings
of fact with respect to the proposed designation or modification and, if the findings are in the affirmative, shall also
enter a written order designating the ground water area, or
sub-area, or zone or modifying the boundaries of the existing
area, sub-area, or zone. Such findings and order shall also
be published substantially in the manner herein prescribed
for notice of hearing, and when so published shall be final
and conclusive unless an appeal therefrom is taken within
the period and in the manner prescribed by RCW