2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.40.070 Cutting, breaking, removing Christmas
trees—Compensation. It shall be unlawful for any person
to enter upon any of the state lands, including all land under
the jurisdiction of the department of natural resources, or
upon any private land without the permission of the owner
thereof and to cut, break or remove therefrom for commercial purposes any evergreen trees, commonly known as
Christmas trees, including fir, hemlock, spruce, and pine
trees. Any person cutting, breaking or removing or causing
to be cut, broken or removed, or who cuts down, cuts off,
breaks, tops, or destroys any of such Christmas trees shall be
liable to the state, or to the private owner thereof, for
payment for such trees at a price of one dollar each if
payment is made immediately upon demand. Should it be
necessary to institute civil action to recover the value of such
trees, the state in the case of state lands, or the owner in
case of private lands, may exact treble damages on the basis
of three dollars per tree for each tree so cut or removed.
[1988 c 128 § 66; 1955 c 225 § 1; 1937 c 87 § 1; RRS §
8074-1.]