2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
88.32.010 Districts authorized. Every county in this
state is hereby authorized and empowered, by and through
its county commissioners, whenever the government of the
United States is intending or proposing the construction or
operation of any river, lake, canal or harbor improvement,
partly or wholly within such county, and whenever said
board of county commissioners shall adjudge, upon a petition
therefor filed with it and signed by at least one hundred
freeholders of said county who each own realty of the
assessed valuation of not less than five thousand dollars,
situated within the limits of the improvement district sought
to be created, that it is for the general benefit and welfare of
the people of the county, that such river, lake, canal or
harbor improvement be made and completed to define and
establish an assessment district within such county and to
levy an assessment upon so much of the taxable real estate
of such county as shall be specially benefited by such
improvement as hereinafter provided, for the purpose of
paying the expenses of such improvement, or so much
thereof as said board of county commissioners shall determine, not in any instance exceeding one percent of the
taxable valuations of all real and personal property in the
entire county as appearing on the then last assessment roll.
Such improvement shall be known as river and harbor improvement. [1907 c 236 § 1; RRS § 9669. Prior: 1903 c
143 §§ 1, 2.]
Limitation of levies: RCW 84.52.050 through 84.52.056.
88.32.020
Improvement commission—
Appointment—Oath. Whenever the board of county
commissioners of any such county shall have adjudged as
provided in RCW 88.32.010, said board shall thereupon
apply to the person, who, for the time being, shall be judge
of the United States district court, for the district within
which the county shall be situated, to name eleven reputable
citizens and freeholders of such county and file a list thereof
with said board of county commissioners. The persons so
named, or a majority of them, shall act as a commission, and
be known as the "river and harbor improvement commission
of . . . . . . county", and shall receive no compensation,
except their actual necessary expenses, including necessary
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 88.32
clerical assistance, to be audited by the board of county
commissioners; and they shall be deemed the agents of the
county in the performance of the duties imposed upon them
by RCW 88.32.010 through 88.32.220. Each member of
such commission shall, before entering upon his duties, take
and subscribe an oath, substantially as follows:
"State of Washington
County of
..........
⎫
⎬ ss.
âŽ
I, the undersigned, a member of the river and harbor
improvement commission of . . . . . . county, to define and
establish the assessment district and assess the costs of the
following improvement (here give the general description of
the improvement), do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case
may be), that I will well and truly discharge my duties as a
member of said commission." In case the person who is
United States judge shall be unable or decline to act, the
board of county commissioners shall name the eleven
persons to act as such commission. [1907 c 236 § 2; RRS
§ 9670.]