2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.36.610 Universal service program—Authority of
commission—Rules—Fees—Legislative intent. (1) The
commission is authorized to take actions, conduct proceedings, and enter orders as permitted or contemplated for a
state commission under the federal telecommunications act
of 1996, P.L. 104-104 (110 Stat. 56), but the commission’s
authority to either establish a new state program or to adopt
new rules to preserve and advance universal service under
section 254(f) of the federal act is limited to the actions
expressly authorized by RCW 80.36.600. The commission
may establish by rule fees to be paid by persons seeking
commission action under the federal act, and by parties to
proceedings under that act, to offset in whole or part the
commission’s expenses that are not otherwise recovered
through fees in implementing the act, but new fees or
assessments charged telecommunications carriers to either
establish a state program or to adopt rules to preserve and
advance universal service under section 254(f) of the federal
act do not take effect until the legislature has approved a
state universal service program.
(2) The legislature intends that under the future universal service program established in this state:
(a) Every telecommunications carrier that provides
intrastate telecommunications services shall contribute, on an
equitable and nondiscriminatory basis, to the preservation
and advancement of universal service in the state;
(b) The contributions shall be competitively and
technologically neutral; and
(c) The universal service program to be established in
accordance with RCW 80.36.600 shall not be inconsistent
with the requirements of 47 U.S.C. Sec. 254. [1998 c 337
§ 2.]
Severability—1998 c 337: See note following RCW 80.36.600.
[Title 80 RCW—page 51]
80.36.620
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities