2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.64.180 Deeds as evidence—Estoppel by judgment. Deeds executed by the county treasurer, as aforesaid,
shall be prima facie evidence in all controversies and suits
in relation to the right of the purchaser, his heirs and assigns,
to the real property thereby conveyed of the following facts:
First, that the real property conveyed was subject to taxation
at the time the same was assessed, and had been listed and
assessed in the time and manner required by law; second,
that the taxes were not paid at any time before the issuance
of deed; third, that the real property conveyed had not been
redeemed from the sale at the date of the deed; fourth, that
the real property was sold for taxes, interest and costs, as
stated in the deed; fifth, that the grantee in the deed was the
purchaser, or assignee of the purchaser; sixth, that the sale
was conducted in the manner required by law. And any
judgment for the deed to real property sold for delinquent
taxes rendered after January 9, 1926, except as otherwise
provided in this section, shall estop all parties from raising
any objections thereto, or to a tax title based thereon, which
(2002 Ed.)
84.64.120
existed at or before the rendition of such judgment, and
could have been presented as a defense to the application for
such judgment in the court wherein the same was rendered,
and as to all such questions the judgment itself shall be
conclusive evidence of its regularity and validity in all
collateral proceedings, except in cases where the tax has
been paid, or the real property was not liable to the tax.
[1961 c 15 § 84.64.180. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 127;
RRS § 11288; prior: 1897 c 71 § 114; 1893 c 124 § 132;
1890 p 574 § 114.]