2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.26.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Tobacco products" means cigars, cheroots, stogies,
periques, granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed, and
other smoking tobacco, snuff, snuff flour, cavendish, plug
and twist tobacco, fine-cut and other chewing tobaccos,
shorts, refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings and sweepings of
tobacco, and other kinds and forms of tobacco, prepared in
such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a
pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking, but
shall not include cigarettes as defined in RCW 82.24.010;
(2) "Manufacturer" means a person who manufactures
and sells tobacco products;
(3) "Distributor" means (a) any person engaged in the
business of selling tobacco products in this state who brings,
or causes to be brought, into this state from without the state
any tobacco products for sale, (b) any person who makes,
manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for
sale in this state, (c) any person engaged in the business of
selling tobacco products without this state who ships or
transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be
sold by those retailers, (d) any person engaged in the
business of selling tobacco products in this state who handles
for sale any tobacco products that are within this state but
upon which tax has not been imposed;
(4) "Subjobber" means any person, other than a manufacturer or distributor, who buys tobacco products from a
distributor and sells them to persons other than the ultimate
consumers;
(5) "Retailer" means any person engaged in the business
of selling tobacco products to ultimate consumers;
(6) "Sale" means any transfer, exchange, or barter, in
any manner or by any means whatsoever, for a consideration, and includes and means all sales made by any person.
[Title 82 RCW—page 148]
It includes a gift by a person engaged in the business of
selling tobacco products, for advertising, as a means of
evading the provisions of this chapter, or for any other
purposes whatsoever;
(7) "Wholesale sales price" means the established price
for which a manufacturer sells a tobacco product to a
distributor, exclusive of any discount or other reduction;
(8) "Business" means any trade, occupation, activity, or
enterprise engaged in for the purpose of selling or distributing tobacco products in this state;
(9) "Place of business" means any place where tobacco
products are sold or where tobacco products are manufactured, stored, or kept for the purpose of sale or consumption,
including any vessel, vehicle, airplane, train, or vending
machine;
(10) "Retail outlet" means each place of business from
which tobacco products are sold to consumers;
(11) "Department" means the state department of
revenue;
(12) "Person" means any individual, receiver, administrator, executor, assignee, trustee in bankruptcy, trust, estate,
firm, copartnership, joint venture, club, company, joint stock
company, business trust, municipal corporation, the state and
its departments and institutions, political subdivision of the
state of Washington, corporation, limited liability company,
association, society, or any group of individuals acting as a
unit, whether mutual, cooperative, fraternal, nonprofit, or
otherwise. The term excludes any person immune from state
taxation, including the United States or its instrumentalities,
and federally recognized Indian tribes and enrolled tribal
members, conducting business within Indian country;
(13) "Indian country" means the same as defined in
chapter 82.24 RCW. [2002 c 325 § 1; 1995 c 278 § 16;
1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 70; 1961 c 15 § 82.26.010. Prior:
1959 ex.s. c 5 § 11.]
Effective date—2002 c 325: "This act takes effect July 1, 2002."
[2002 c 325 § 6.]
Effective date—1995 c 278: See note following RCW 82.24.010.
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes
following RCW 11.08.160.