2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.24.295 Exceptions—Sales by Indian retailer
under cigarette tax contract. (1) The taxes imposed by
this chapter do not apply to the sale, use, consumption,
handling, possession, or distribution of cigarettes by an
Indian retailer during the effective period of a cigarette tax
contract subject to RCW 43.06.455.
(2) Effective July 1, 2002, wholesalers and retailers
subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be allowed
compensation for their services in affixing the stamps
required under this chapter a sum computed at the rate of six
dollars per one thousand stamps purchased or affixed by
them. [2001 c 235 § 6.]
Intent—Finding—2001 c 235: See RCW 43.06.450.