2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.112.230 Fare payment—Prosecution for theft,
trespass, or other charges. Nothing in RCW 81.112.020
and 81.112.210 through 81.112.230 shall be deemed to prevent law enforcement authorities from prosecuting for theft,
trespass, or other charges by any individual who:
(1) Fails to pay the required fare on more than one
occasion within a twelve-month period;
(2) Fails to sign a notice of civil infraction; or
(3) Fails to depart the train, including but not limited to
commuter trains and light rail trains, when requested to do
so by a person designated to monitor fare payment. [1999
c 20 § 5.]
Purpose—Intent—1999 c 20: See note following RCW 81.112.210.