2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.040 "Sale," "casual or isolated sale." "Sale"
means any transfer of the ownership of, title to, or possession of property for a valuable consideration and includes
any activity classified as a "sale at retail" or "retail sale"
under RCW 82.04.050. It includes renting or leasing,
[Title 82 RCW—page 11]
82.04.040
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
conditional sale contracts, leases with option to purchase,
and any contract under which possession of the property is
given to the purchaser but title is retained by the vendor as
security for the payment of the purchase price. It also
includes the furnishing of food, drink, or meals for compensation whether consumed upon the premises or not.
"Casual or isolated sale" means a sale made by a person
who is not engaged in the business of selling the type of
property involved. [1961 c 15 § 82.04.040. Prior: 1959
ex.s. c 5 § 1; 1959 ex.s. c 3 § 1; 1955 c 389 § 5; prior:
1949 c 228 § 2, part; 1945 c 249 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 2,
part; 1941 c 178 § 2, part; 1939 c 225 § 2, part; 1937 c 227
§ 2, part; 1935 c 180 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-5,
part.]