2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.44.035 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Department" means the department of ecology;
(2) "Director" means the director of ecology;
(3) "Ground waters" means all waters that exist beneath
the land surface or beneath the bed of any stream, lake or
reservoir, or other body of surface water within the boundaries of this state, whatever may be the geological formation
or structure in which such water stands or flows, percolates
or otherwise moves. There is a recognized distinction
between natural ground water and artificially stored ground
water;
(4) "Natural ground water" means water that exists in
underground storage owing wholly to natural processes;
(5) "Artificially stored ground water" means water that
is made available in underground storage artificially, either
intentionally, or incidentally to irrigation and that otherwise
would have been dissipated by natural processes; and
(6) "Underground artificial storage and recovery project"
means any project in which it is intended to artificially store
water in the ground through injection, surface spreading and
infiltration, or other department-approved method, and to
make subsequent use of the stored water. However, (a) this
subsection does not apply to irrigation return flow, or to
operational and seepage losses that occur during the irrigation of land, or to water that is artificially stored due to the
construction, operation, or maintenance of an irrigation
district project, or to projects involving water reclaimed in
accordance with chapter 90.46 RCW; and (b) RCW
[Title 90 RCW—page 43]
90.44.035
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
90.44.130 applies to those instances of claimed artificial
recharge occurring due to the construction, operation, or
maintenance of an irrigation district project or operational
and seepage losses that occur during the irrigation of land,
as well as other forms of claimed artificial recharge already
existing at the time a ground water subarea is established.
[2000 c 98 § 2; 1987 c 109 § 107; 1973 c 94 § 2; 1945 c
263 § 3; RRS § 7400-3. Formerly RCW 90.44.010.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Purpose—1973 c 94: "It is the purpose of this 1973 amendatory act
to state as well as reaffirm the intent of the legislature that "ground waters,"
as defined in chapter 263, Laws of 1945, means all waters within the state
existing beneath the land surface, and to remove any possible ambiguity
which may exist as a result of the dissenting opinion in State v. Ponten, 77
Wn.2d 463 (1969), or otherwise, with regard to the meaning of "ground
waters" in the present wording of RCW 90.44.035. The definition set forth
in section 2 of this 1973 amendatory act accords with the interpretation
given by all of the various administrative agencies having responsibility for
administration of the act since its enactment in 1945." [1973 c 94 § 1.]
This applies to the amendment to RCW 90.44.035 by 1973 c 94 § 2.