2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.48.010 County board of equalization—
Formation—Per diem—Meetings—Duties—Records—
Correction of rolls—Extending taxes—Change in valuation, release or commutation of taxes by county legislative authority prohibited. Prior to July 15th, the county
legislative authority shall form a board for the equalization
of the assessment of the property of the county. The
members of said board shall receive a per diem amount as
set by the county legislative authority for each day of actual
attendance of the meeting of the board of equalization to be
paid out of the current expense fund of the county: PROVIDED, That when the county legislative authority constitute
the board they shall only receive their compensation as
members of the county legislative authority. The board of
equalization shall meet in open session for this purpose
annually on the 15th day of July and, having each taken an
oath fairly and impartially to perform their duties as members of such board, they shall examine and compare the
returns of the assessment of the property of the county and
proceed to equalize the same, so that each tract or lot of real
(2002 Ed.)
84.44.090
property and each article or class of personal property shall
be entered on the assessment list at its true and fair value,
according to the measure of value used by the county
assessor in such assessment year, which is presumed to be
correct under RCW 84.40.0301, and subject to the following
rules:
First. They shall raise the valuation of each tract or lot
or item of real property which is returned below its true and
fair value to such price or sum as to be the true and fair
value thereof, after at least five days’ notice shall have been
given in writing to the owner or agent.
Second. They shall reduce the valuation of each tract
or lot or item which is returned above its true and fair value
to such price or sum as to be the true and fair value thereof.
Third. They shall raise the valuation of each class of
personal property which is returned below its true and fair
value to such price or sum as to be the true and fair value
thereof, and they shall raise the aggregate value of the
personal property of each individual whenever the aggregate
value is less than the true valuation of the taxable personal
property possessed by such individual, to such sum or
amount as to be the true value thereof, after at least five
days’ notice shall have been given in writing to the owner or
agent thereof.
Fourth. They shall reduce the valuation of each class of
personal property enumerated on the detail and assessment
list of the current year, which is returned above its true and
fair value, to such price or sum as to be the true and fair
value thereof; and they shall reduce the aggregate valuation
of the personal property of such individual who has been
assessed at too large a sum to such sum or amount as was
the true and fair value of the personal property.
Fifth. The board may review all claims for either real
or personal property tax exemption as determined by the
county assessor, and shall consider any taxpayer appeals
from the decision of the assessor thereon to determine (1) if
the taxpayer is entitled to an exemption, and (2) if so, the
amount thereof.
The clerk of the board shall keep an accurate journal or
record of the proceedings and orders of said board showing
the facts and evidence upon which their action is based, and
the said record shall be published the same as other proceedings of county legislative authority, and shall make a
true record of the changes of the descriptions and assessed
values ordered by the county board of equalization. The
assessor shall correct the real and personal assessment rolls
in accordance with the changes made by the said county
board of equalization, and the assessor shall make duplicate
abstracts of such corrected values, one copy of which shall
be retained in the office, and one copy forwarded to the
department of revenue on or before the eighteenth day of
August next following the meeting of the county board of
equalization.
The county board of equalization shall meet on the 15th
day of July and may continue in session and adjourn from
time to time during a period not to exceed four weeks, but
shall remain in session not less than three days: PROVIDED, That the county board of equalization with the approval
of the county legislative authority may convene at any time
when petitions filed exceed twenty-five, or ten percent of the
number of appeals filed in the preceding year, whichever is
greater.
[Title 84 RCW—page 95]
84.48.010
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
No taxes, except special taxes, shall be extended upon
the tax rolls until the property valuations are equalized by
the department of revenue for the purpose of raising the state
revenue.
County legislative authorities as such shall at no time
have any authority to change the valuation of the property of
any person or to release or commute in whole or in part the
taxes due on the property of any person. [2001 c 187 § 22;
1997 c 3 § 109 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997); 1988 c 222 § 20; 1979 c 13 § 1. Prior: 1977
ex.s. c 290 § 2; 1977 c 33 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 55 § 2; 1961 c
15 § 84.48.010; prior: 1939 c 206 § 35; 1925 ex.s. c 130 §
68; RRS § 11220; prior: 1915 c 122 § 1; 1907 c 129 § 1;
1897 c 71 § 58; 1893 c 124 § 59; 1890 p 555 § 73; Code
1881 §§ 2873-2879. Formerly RCW 84.48.010, 84.48.020,
84.48.030, 84.48.040, and 84.48.060.]
Contingent effective date—2001 c 187: See note following RCW
84.70.010.
Application—2001 c 187: See note following RCW 84.40.020.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
Effective date—1988 c 222: See note following RCW 84.40.040.
Effective date—1970 ex.s. c 55: See note following RCW 84.36.050.