2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.90.480 Determination of annual rent rates for
lease of aquatic lands for water-dependent uses—Marina
leases. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, annual
rent rates for the lease of state-owned aquatic lands for water-dependent uses shall be determined as follows:
(1)(a) The assessed land value, exclusive of improvements, as determined by the county assessor, of the upland
tax parcel used in conjunction with the leased area or, if
there are no such uplands, of the nearest upland tax parcel
used for water-dependent purposes divided by the parcel area
equals the upland value.
[Title 79 RCW—page 85]
79.90.480
Title 79 RCW: Public Lands
(b) The upland value times the area of leased aquatic
lands times thirty percent equals the aquatic land value.
(2) As of July 1, 1989, and each July 1 thereafter, the
department shall determine the real capitalization rate to be
applied to water-dependent aquatic land leases commencing
or being adjusted under subsection (3)(a) of this section in
that fiscal year. The real capitalization rate shall be the real
rate of return, except that until June 30, 1989, the real capitalization rate shall be five percent and thereafter it shall not
change by more than one percentage point in any one year
or be more than seven percent or less than three percent.
(3) The annual rent shall be:
(a) Determined initially, and redetermined every four
years or as otherwise provided in the lease, by multiplying
the aquatic land value times the real capitalization rate; and
(b) Adjusted by the inflation rate each year in which the
rent is not determined under subsection (3)(a) of this section.
(4) If the upland parcel used in conjunction with the
leased area is not assessed or has an assessed value inconsistent with the purposes of the lease, the nearest comparable
upland parcel used for similar purposes shall be substituted
and the lease payment determined in the same manner as
provided in this section.
(5) For the purposes of this section, "upland tax parcel"
is a tax parcel, some portion of which has upland characteristics. Filled tidelands or shorelands with upland characteristics which abut state-owned aquatic land shall be considered
as uplands in determining aquatic land values.
(6) The annual rent for filled state-owned aquatic lands
that have the characteristics of uplands shall be determined
in accordance with RCW 79.90.500 in those cases in which
the state owns the fill and has a right to charge for the fill.
(7) For leases for marina uses only, beginning on June
11, 1998, the annual rental rates in effect on December 31,
1997, shall remain in effect until July 1, 1999, at which time
the annual water-dependent rent shall be determined by the
method in effect at that time. In order to be eligible for the
rate to remain at this level, a marina lease must be in good
standing, meaning that the lessee must be current with
payment of rent, the lease not expired or in approved
holdover status, and the lessee not in breach of other terms
of the agreement.
(8) For all new leases for marinas, or any other waterdependent use, issued after December 31, 1997, the initial
annual water-dependent rent shall be determined by the
methods in subsections (1) through (6) of this section. [1998
c 185 § 2; 1984 c 221 § 7.]
Findings—Report—1998 c 185: "(1) The legislature finds that the
current method for determining water-dependent rental rates for aquatic land
leases may not be achieving the management goals in RCW 79.90.455. The
current method for setting rental rates, as well as alternatives to the current
methods, should be evaluated in light of achieving management goals for
aquatic lands leases. The legislature further finds that there should be no
further increases in water-dependent rental rates for marina leases before the
completion of this evaluation.
(2) The department of natural resources shall study and prepare a
report to the legislature on alternatives to the current method for determination of water-dependent rent set forth in RCW 79.90.480. The report shall
be prepared with the assistance of appropriate outside economic expertise
and stakeholder involvement. Affected stakeholders shall participate with
the department by providing information necessary to complete this study.
For each alternative, the report shall:
(a) Describe each method and the costs and benefits of each;
(b) Compare each with the current method of calculating rents;
(c) Provide the private industry perspective;
[Title 79 RCW—page 86]
(d) Describe the public perspective;
(e) Analyze the impact on state lease revenue;
(f) Evaluate the impacts of water-dependent rates on economic
development in economically distressed counties; and
(g) Evaluate the ease of administration.
(3) The report shall be presented to the legislature by November 1,
1998, with the recommendations of the department clearly identified. The
department’s recommendations shall include draft legislation as necessary
for implementation of its recommendations." [1998 c 185 § 1.]