2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.440 Persons taxable on multiple activities—
Credits. (1) Every person engaged in activities which are
within the purview of the provisions of two or more of sections RCW 82.04.230 to 82.04.290, inclusive, shall be
taxable under each paragraph applicable to the activities
engaged in.
(2) Persons taxable under RCW 82.04.250, 82.04.270,
or 82.04.260(4) with respect to selling products in this state
shall be allowed a credit against those taxes for any (a)
manufacturing taxes paid with respect to the manufacturing
of products so sold in this state, and/or (b) extracting taxes
paid with respect to the extracting of products so sold in this
state or ingredients of products so sold in this state. Extracting taxes taken as credit under subsection (3) of this section may also be taken under this subsection, if otherwise
allowable under this subsection. The amount of the credit
shall not exceed the tax liability arising under this chapter
with respect to the sale of those products.
(3) Persons taxable under RCW 82.04.240 or
82.04.260(1)(b) shall be allowed a credit against those taxes
for any extracting taxes paid with respect to extracting the
ingredients of the products so manufactured in this state.
The amount of the credit shall not exceed the tax liability
arising under this chapter with respect to the manufacturing
of those products.
(4) Persons taxable under RCW 82.04.230, 82.04.240,
or 82.04.260 (1), (2), (4), or (6) with respect to extracting or
manufacturing products in this state shall be allowed a credit
against those taxes for any (i) gross receipts taxes paid to
another state with respect to the sales of the products so
extracted or manufactured in this state, (ii) manufacturing
taxes paid with respect to the manufacturing of products
using ingredients so extracted in this state, or (iii) manufacturing taxes paid with respect to manufacturing activities
completed in another state for products so manufactured in
this state. The amount of the credit shall not exceed the tax
liability arising under this chapter with respect to the
extraction or manufacturing of those products.
(5) For the purpose of this section:
(a) "Gross receipts tax" means a tax:
(i) Which is imposed on or measured by the gross
volume of business, in terms of gross receipts or in other
terms, and in the determination of which the deductions
[Title 82 RCW—page 42]
allowed would not constitute the tax an income tax or value
added tax; and
(ii) Which is also not, pursuant to law or custom,
separately stated from the sales price.
(b) "State" means (i) the state of Washington, (ii) a state
of the United States other than Washington, or any political
subdivision of such other state, (iii) the District of Columbia,
and (iv) any foreign country or political subdivision thereof.
(c) "Manufacturing tax" means a gross receipts tax
imposed on the act or privilege of engaging in business as a
manufacturer, and includes (i) the taxes imposed in RCW
82.04.240 and 82.04.260 (1), (2), and (4), and (ii) similar
gross receipts taxes paid to other states.
* * *