2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.4297 Deductions—Compensation from public
entities for health or social welfare services—Exception.
In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure
of tax amounts received from the United States or any instrumentality thereof or from the state of Washington or any
municipal corporation or political subdivision thereof as
compensation for, or to support, health or social welfare
services rendered by a health or social welfare organization
or by a municipal corporation or political subdivision, except
deductions are not allowed under this section for amounts
that are received under an employee benefit plan. [2002 c
314 § 3; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 2; 1988 c 67 § 1; 1980 c 37