2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.36.230 Exemptions—Imports, exports, federal
sales—Invoice—Certificate—Reporting. The provisions of
this chapter requiring the payment of taxes do not apply to
motor vehicle fuel imported into the state in interstate or
foreign commerce and intended to be sold while in interstate
or foreign commerce, nor to motor vehicle fuel exported
from this state by a licensee nor to any motor vehicle fuel
sold by a licensee to the armed forces of the United States
or to the national guard for use exclusively in ships or for
export from this state. The licensee shall report such
imports, exports and sales to the department at such times,
on such forms, and in such detail as the department may require, otherwise the exemption granted in this section is null
and void, and all fuel shall be considered distributed in this
state fully subject to the provisions of this chapter. Each
invoice covering exempt sales shall have the statement "Ex
[Title 82 RCW—page 197]
82.36.230
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
Washington Motor Vehicle Fuel Tax" clearly marked
thereon.
To claim any exemption from taxes under this section
on account of sales by a licensee of motor vehicle fuel for
export, the purchaser shall obtain from the selling licensee,
and such selling licensee must furnish the purchaser, an
invoice giving such details of the sale for export as the department may require, copies of which shall be furnished the
department and the entity of the state or foreign jurisdiction
of destination which is charged by the laws of that state or
foreign jurisdiction with the control or monitoring, or both,
of the sales or movement of motor vehicle fuel in that state
or foreign jurisdiction. For the purposes of this section,
motor vehicle fuel distributed to a federally recognized
Indian tribal reservation located within the state of Washington is not considered exported outside this state.
To claim any refund of taxes previously paid on account
of sales of motor vehicle fuel to the armed forces of the
United States or to the national guard, the licensee shall be
required to execute an exemption certificate in such form as
shall be furnished by the department, containing a certified
statement by an authorized officer of the armed forces
having actual knowledge of the purpose for which the
exemption is claimed. The provisions of this section
exempting motor vehicle fuel sold to the armed forces of the
United States or to the national guard from the tax imposed
hereunder do not apply to any motor vehicle fuel sold to
contractors purchasing such fuel either for their own account
or as the agents of the United States or the national guard
for use in the performance of contracts with the armed
forces of the United States or the national guard.
The department may at any time require of any licensee
any information the department deems necessary to determine the validity of the claimed exemption, and failure to
supply such data will constitute a waiver of all right to the
exemption claimed. The department is hereby empowered
with full authority to promulgate rules and regulations and
to prescribe forms to be used by licensees in reporting to the
department so as to prevent evasion of the tax imposed by
this chapter.
Upon request from the officials to whom are entrusted
the enforcement of the motor vehicle fuel tax law of any
other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, its
territories and possessions, the provinces, or the Dominion
of Canada, the department may forward to such officials any
information which the department may have relative to the
import or export of any motor vehicle fuel by any licensee:
PROVIDED, That such governmental unit furnish like
information to this state. [1998 c 176 § 34; 1993 c 54 § 4;
1989 c 193 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 156 § 2; 1967 c 153 § 3; 1965
ex.s. c 79 § 9; 1961 c 15 § 82.36.230. Prior: 1957 c 247 §
10; prior: 1953 c 150 § 1; 1949 c 220 § 13, part; 1943 c 84
§ 4, part; 1939 c 177 § 4, part; 1933 c 58 § 17, part; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 8327-17, part.]