2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.82.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Department" means the department of ecology.
(2) "Implementing rules" for a WRIA plan are the rules
needed to give force and effect to the parts of the plan that
create rights or obligations for any party including a state
agency or that establish water management policy.
(3) "Minimum instream flow" means a minimum flow
under chapter 90.03 or 90.22 RCW or a base flow under
chapter 90.54 RCW.
(4) "WRIA" means a water resource inventory area
established in chapter 173-500 WAC as it existed on January
1, 1997.
(5) "Water supply utility" means a water, combined
water-sewer, irrigation, reclamation, or public utility district
that provides water to persons or other water users within the
district or a division or unit responsible for administering a
publicly governed water supply system on behalf of a
county.
(6) "WRIA plan" or "plan" means the product of the
planning unit including any rules adopted in conjunction with
the product of the planning unit. [1997 c 442 § 103.]