2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.08.0262 Exemptions—Sales of airplanes, locomotives, railroad cars, or watercraft for use in interstate or
foreign commerce or outside the territorial waters of the
state or airplanes sold to United States government—
Components thereof and of motor vehicles or trailers
used for constructing, repairing, cleaning, etc.—Labor
and services for constructing, repairing, cleaning, etc.
The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 shall not apply to sales of
airplanes, locomotives, railroad cars, or watercraft for use in
conducting interstate or foreign commerce by transporting
therein or therewith property and persons for hire or for use
in conducting commercial deep sea fishing operations outside
the territorial waters of the state or airplanes sold to the
United States government; also sales of tangible personal
property which becomes a component part of such airplanes,
locomotives, railroad cars, or watercraft, and of motor
vehicles or trailers whether owned by or leased with or
without drivers and used by the holder of a carrier permit
issued by the Interstate Commerce Commission or its successor agency authorizing transportation by motor vehicle across
the boundaries of this state, in the course of constructing,
repairing, cleaning, altering, or improving the same; also
sales of or charges made for labor and services rendered in
respect to such constructing, repairing, cleaning, altering, or
improving. [1998 c 311 § 5; 1994 c 43 § 1; 1980 c 37 § 29.
Formerly RCW 82.08.030(11).]
Intent—1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.