2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
88.02.220 Receipt of cash or negotiable instrument
before delivery of vessel—Trust account. A vessel dealer
who receives cash or a negotiable instrument of deposit in
excess of one thousand dollars, or a deposit of any amount
that will be held for more than fourteen calendar days, shall
place the funds in a separate trust account.
(1) The cash or negotiable instrument must be set aside
immediately upon receipt for the trust account, or endorsed
to such a trust account immediately upon receipt.
(2) The cash or negotiable instrument must be deposited
in the trust account by the close of banking hours on the day
following the receipt.
(3) After delivery of the purchaser’s vessel the vessel
dealer shall remove the deposited funds from the trust
account.
(4) The dealer shall not commingle the purchaser’s
funds with any other funds at any time.
(5) The funds shall remain in the trust account until the
delivery of the purchased vessel. However, upon written
agreement from the purchaser, the vessel dealer may remove
and release trust funds before delivery. [1991 c 339 § 33;
1987 c 149 § 11.]
Effective date—1987 c 149: See note following RCW 88.02.060.