2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.85.050 Habitat project lists. (1)(a) Counties,
cities, and tribal governments must jointly designate, by
resolution or by letters of support, the area for which a
habitat project list is to be developed and the lead entity that
is to be responsible for submitting the habitat project list.
No project included on a habitat project list shall be considered mandatory in nature and no private landowner may be
forced or coerced into participation in any respect. The lead
entity may be a county, city, conservation district, special
district, tribal government, or other entity.
(b) The lead entity shall establish a committee that
consists of representative interests of counties, cities,
conservation districts, tribes, environmental groups, business
interests, landowners, citizens, volunteer groups, regional fish
enhancement groups, and other habitat interests. The
purpose of the committee is to provide a citizen-based
evaluation of the projects proposed to promote salmon
habitat. The technical review team may provide the lead
entity with organizational models that may be used in
establishing the committees.
(c) The committee shall compile a list of habitat
projects, establish priorities for individual projects, define the
sequence for project implementation, and submit these
activities as the habitat project list. The committee shall also
identify potential federal, state, local, and private funding
sources.
(2) The area covered by the habitat project list must be
based, at a minimum, on a WRIA, combination of WRIAs,
or any other area as agreed to by the counties, cities, and
tribes in resolutions or in letters of support meeting the
requirements of this subsection. Preference will be given to
projects in an area that contain a salmon species that is listed
or proposed for listing under the federal endangered species
act.
(3) The lead entity shall submit the habitat project list
to the technical review team in accordance with procedures
adopted by the board. [1999 sp.s. c 13 § 11; 1998 c 246 §
7. Formerly RCW 75.46.060.]
Severability—Effective date—1999 sp.s. c 13: See notes following
RCW 77.85.005.
(2002 Ed.)
Salmon Recovery