2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.40.020 Assessment date—Average inventory
basis may be used—Public inspection of listing, documents, and records. All real property in this state subject
to taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with
reference to its value on the first day of January of the year
in which it is assessed. Such listing and all supporting
documents and records shall be open to public inspection
during the regular office hours of the assessor’s office:
PROVIDED, That confidential income data is hereby
exempted from public inspection as noted in RCW 42.17.260
and 42.17.310. All personal property in this state subject to
taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with
reference to its value and ownership on the first day of
January of the year in which it is assessed: PROVIDED,
That if the stock of goods, wares, merchandise or material,
whether in a raw or finished state or in process of manufacture, owned or held by any taxpayer on January 1 of any
year does not fairly represent the average stock carried by
such taxpayer, such stock shall be listed and assessed upon
the basis of the monthly average of stock owned or held by
such taxpayer during the preceding calendar year or during
such portion thereof as the taxpayer was engaged in business. [2001 c 187 § 16. Prior: 1997 c 239 § 2; 1997 c 3