2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
76.12.030 Deed of county land to department—
Disposition of proceeds. If any land acquired by a county
through foreclosure of tax liens, or otherwise, comes within
the classification of land described in RCW 76.12.020 and
can be used as state forest land and if the department deems
such land necessary for the purposes of this chapter, the
county shall, upon demand by the department, deed such
land to the department and the land shall become a part of
the state forest lands.
Such land shall be held in trust and administered and
protected by the department as other state forest lands. Any
moneys derived from the lease of such land or from the sale
of forest products, oils, gases, coal, minerals, or fossils
therefrom, shall be distributed as follows:
(1) The expense incurred by the state for administration,
reforestation, and protection, not to exceed twenty-five
percent, which rate of percentage shall be determined by the
board of natural resources, shall be returned to the forest
development account in the state general fund.
(2) Any balance remaining shall be paid to the county
in which the land is located to be paid, distributed, and
prorated, except as hereinafter provided, to the various funds
in the same manner as general taxes are paid and distributed
during the year of payment: PROVIDED, That any such
[Title 76 RCW—page 36]
balance remaining paid to a county with a population of less
than sixteen thousand shall first be applied to the reduction
of any indebtedness existing in the current expense fund of
such county during the year of payment. [1997 c 370 § 1;
1991 c 363 § 151; 1988 c 128 § 24; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 4 § 4;
1971 ex.s. c 224 § 1; 1969 c 110 § 1; 1957 c 167 § 1; 1951
c 91 § 1; 1935 c 126 § 1; 1927 c 288 § 3, part (adding a
new section to 1923 c 154 § 3b); RRS § 5812-36.]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
Severability—1981 2nd ex.s. c 4: See note following RCW
43.85.130.