2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.14B.040 Collection of tax. (Effective January 1,
2003.) The state enhanced 911 tax and the county enhanced
911 tax on switched access lines shall be collected from the
subscriber by the local exchange company providing the
switched access line. The state enhanced 911 tax and the
county 911 tax on radio access lines shall be collected from
the subscriber by the radio communications service company
providing the radio access line to the subscriber. The
[Title 82 RCW—page 119]
82.14B.040
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
amount of the tax shall be stated separately on the billing
statement which is sent to the subscriber. [2002 c 341 § 9;
1998 c 304 § 4; 1994 c 96 § 4; 1991 c 54 § 12; 1981 c 160
§ 4.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 341: See notes following
RCW 38.52.501.
Findings—Effective dates—1998 c 304: See notes following RCW
82.14B.020.
Finding—Intent—Effective dates—1994 c 96: See notes following
RCW 82.14B.020.
Referral to electorate—1991 c 54: See note following RCW
38.52.030.