2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.080 "Gross income of the business." "Gross
income of the business" means the value proceeding or
accruing by reason of the transaction of the business engaged
in and includes gross proceeds of sales, compensation for the
rendition of services, gains realized from trading in stocks,
bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness, interest, discount,
rents, royalties, fees, commissions, dividends, and other
emoluments however designated, all without any deduction
on account of the cost of tangible property sold, the cost of
materials used, labor costs, interest, discount, delivery costs,
taxes, or any other expense whatsoever paid or accrued and
without any deduction on account of losses. [1961 c 15 §