2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.104.030 Policy development outside central Puget
Sound—Voter approval. (1) In any county that has a
[Title 81 RCW—page 86]
population of one hundred seventy-five thousand or more
and has an interstate highway within its borders, except for
any county having a population of more than one million or
a county that has a population more than four hundred
thousand and is adjacent to a county with a population of
more than one million, transit agencies may elect to establish
high capacity transportation service. Such agencies shall
form a regional policy committee with proportional representation based upon population distribution within the designated service area and a representative of the department of
transportation, or such agencies may use the designated
metropolitan planning organization as the regional policy
committee.
Transit agencies participating in joint regional policy
committees shall seek voter approval within their own
service boundaries of a high capacity transportation system
plan and financing plan. For transit agencies in counties
adjoining state or international boundaries where the high
capacity transportation system plan and financing plan
propose a bi-state or international high capacity transportation system, such voter approval shall be required from only
those voters residing within the service area in the state of
Washington.
(2) Transit agencies in counties adjoining state or
international boundaries are authorized to participate in the
regional high capacity transportation programs of an adjoining state or Canadian province. [1995 2nd sp.s. c 14 § 541;
1993 c 428 § 1; 1992 c 101 § 20; 1991 c 318 § 3; 1991 c
309 § 2; (1991 c 363 § 155 repealed by 1991 c 309 § 6);
1990 c 43 § 24.]
Severability—1995 2nd sp.s. c 14: See note following RCW
43.105.017.