2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.33.081 Distributions from timber tax distribution
account—Distributions from county timber tax account.
(1) On the last business day of the second month of each
calendar quarter, the state treasurer shall distribute from the
timber tax distribution account to each county the amount of
tax collected on behalf of each county under RCW
84.33.051, less each county’s proportionate share of appropriations for collection and administration activities under
RCW 84.33.051, and shall transfer to the state general fund
the amount of tax collected on behalf of the state under
RCW 84.33.041, less the state’s proportionate share of
appropriations for collection and administration activities
under RCW 84.33.041. The county treasurer shall deposit
moneys received under this section in a county timber tax
account which shall be established by each county. Following receipt of moneys under this section, the county treasurer
shall make distributions from any moneys available in the
county timber tax account to taxing districts in the county,
except the state, under subsections (2) through (4) of this
section.
(2) From moneys available, there first shall be a
distribution to each taxing district having debt service
payments due during the calendar year, based upon bonds
issued under authority of a vote of the people conducted
pursuant to RCW 84.52.056 and based upon excess levies
for a capital project fund authorized pursuant to RCW
84.52.053, of an amount equal to the timber assessed value
of the district multiplied by the tax rate levied for payment
of the debt service and capital projects: PROVIDED, That
in respect to levies for a debt service or capital project fund
authorized before July 1, 1984, the amount allocated shall
[Title 84 RCW—page 30]
not be less than an amount equal to the same percentage of
such debt service or capital project fund represented by
timber tax allocations to such payments in calendar year
1984. Distribution under this subsection (2) shall be used
only for debt service and capital projects payments. The
distribution under this subsection shall be made as follows:
One-half of such amount shall be distributed in the first
quarter of the year and one-half shall be distributed in the
third quarter of the year.
(3) From the moneys remaining after the distributions
under subsection (2) of this section, the county treasurer
shall distribute to each school district an amount equal to
one-half of the timber assessed value of the district or eighty
percent of the timber roll of such district in calendar year
1983 as determined under this chapter, whichever is greater,
multiplied by the tax rate, if any, levied by the district under
RCW 84.52.052 or 84.52.053 for purposes other than debt
service payments and capital projects supported under
subsection (2) of this section. The distribution under this
subsection shall be made as follows: One-half of such
amount shall be distributed in the first quarter of the year
and one-half shall be distributed in the third quarter of the
year.
(4) After the distributions directed under subsections (2)
and (3) of this section, if any, each taxing district shall
receive an amount equal to the timber assessed value of the
district multiplied by the tax rate, if any, levied as a regular
levy of the district or as a special levy not included in
subsection (2) or (3) of this section.
(5) If there are insufficient moneys in the county timber
tax account to make full distribution under subsection (4) of
this section, the county treasurer shall multiply the amount
to be distributed to each taxing district under that subsection
by a fraction. The numerator of the fraction is the county
timber tax account balance before making the distribution
under that subsection. The denominator of the fraction is the
account balance which would be required to make full
distribution under that subsection.
(6) After making the distributions under subsections (2)
through (4) of this section in the full amount indicated for
the calendar year, the county treasurer shall place any excess
revenue up to twenty percent of the total distributions made
for the year under subsections (2) through (4) of this section
in a reserve status until the beginning of the next calendar
year. Any moneys remaining in the county timber tax
account after this amount is placed in reserve shall be
distributed to each taxing district in the county in the same
proportions as the distributions made under subsection (4) of
this section. [1985 c 184 § 1; 1984 c 204 § 9.]
Application—1985 c 184 § 1: "Section 1 of this act applies to
distributions beginning in 1986, and thereafter." [1985 c 184 § 3.]
Savings—Effective date—1984 c 204: See notes following RCW
84.33.035.