2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.03.383 Interties—Findings—Definitions—Review
and approval. (1) The legislature recognizes the value of
interties for improving the reliability of public water systems, enhancing their management, and more efficiently
utilizing the increasingly limited resource. Given the continued growth in the most populous areas of the state, the
increased complexity of public water supply management,
and the trend toward regional planning and regional solutions
to resource issues, interconnections of public water systems
through interties provide a valuable tool to ensure reliable
public water supplies for the citizens of the state. Public
water systems have been encouraged in the past to utilize
interties to achieve public health and resource management
objectives. The legislature finds that it is in the public
interest to recognize interties existing and in use as of
January 1, 1991, and to have associated water rights modified by the department of ecology to reflect current use of
water through those interties, pursuant to subsection (3) of
this section. The legislature further finds it in the public
interest to develop a coordinated process to review proposals
for interties commencing use after January 1, 1991.
(2) For the purposes of this section, the following
definitions shall apply:
(a) "Interties" are interconnections between public water
systems permitting exchange or delivery of water between
those systems for other than emergency supply purposes,
where such exchange or delivery is within established
instantaneous and annual withdrawal rates specified in the
systems’ existing water right permits or certificates, or
contained in claims filed pursuant to chapter 90.14 RCW,
and which results in better management of public water
supply consistent with existing rights and obligations.
Interties include interconnections between public water
systems permitting exchange or delivery of water to serve as
primary or secondary sources of supply, but do not include
development of new sources of supply to meet future
demand.
(b) "Service area" is the area designated in a water
system plan or a coordinated water system plan pursuant to
chapter 43.20 or 70.116 RCW respectively. When a public
(2002 Ed.)
Water Code
water system does not have a designated service area subject
to the approval process of those chapters, the service area
shall be the designated place of use contained in the water
right permit or certificate, or contained in the claim filed
pursuant to chapter 90.14 RCW.
(3) Public water systems with interties existing and in
use as of January 1, 1991, or that have received written
approval from the department of health prior to that date,
shall file written notice of those interties with the department
of health and the department of ecology. The notice may be
incorporated into the public water system’s five-year update
of its water system plan, but shall be filed no later than June
30, 1996. The notice shall identify the location of the
intertie; the dates of its first use; the purpose, capacity, and
current use; the intertie agreement of the parties and the
service areas assigned; and other information reasonably
necessary to modify the water right permit. Notwithstanding
the provisions of RCW 90.03.380 and 90.44.100, for public
water systems with interties existing and in use as of January
1, 1991, the department of ecology, upon receipt of notice
meeting the requirements of this subsection, shall, as soon as
practicable, modify the place of use descriptions in the water
right permits, certificates, or claims to reflect the actual use
through such interties, provided that the place of use is
within service area designations established in a water
system plan approved pursuant to chapter 43.20 RCW, or a
coordinated water system plan approved pursuant to chapter