2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.70.160 Emerging commercial fishery designation—Experimental fishery permits. (1) The director may
issue experimental fishery permits for commercial harvest in
an emerging commercial fishery for which the director has
determined there is a need to limit the number of partici(2002 Ed.)
License Limitation Programs
pants. The director shall determine by rule the number and
qualifications of participants for such experimental fishery
permits. Only a person who holds an emerging commercial
fishery license issued under RCW 77.65.400 and who meets
the qualifications established in those rules may hold an
experimental fishery permit. The director shall limit the
number of these permits to prevent habitat damage, ensure
conservation of the resource, and prevent overharvesting. In
developing rules for limiting participation in an emerging or
expanding commercial fishery, the director shall appoint a
five-person advisory board representative of the affected
fishery industry. The advisory board shall review and make
recommendations to the director on rules relating to the
number and qualifications of the participants for such experimental fishery permits.
(2) RCW 34.05.422(3) does not apply to applications for
new experimental fishery permits.
(3) Experimental fishery permits are not transferable
from the permit holder to any other person. [2000 c 107 §
69; 1993 c 340 § 42; 1990 c 63 § 2. Formerly RCW
75.30.220.]
Finding, intent—Captions not law—Effective date—Severability—
1993 c 340: See notes following RCW 77.65.010.
Legislative finding—1990 c 63: "The legislature finds that:
(1) A number of commercial fisheries have emerged or expanded in
the past decade;
(2) Scientific information is critical to the proper management of an
emerging or expanding commercial fishery; and
(3) The scientific information necessary to manage an emerging or
expanding commercial fishery can best be obtained through the use of
limited experimental fishery permits allowing harvest levels that will
preserve and protect the state’s food fish and shellfish resource." [1990 c
63 § 1.]