2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.34.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
a different meaning is required by the context:
(1) "Open space land" means (a) any land area so
designated by an official comprehensive land use plan
adopted by any city or county and zoned accordingly, or (b)
any land area, the preservation of which in its present use
would (i) conserve and enhance natural or scenic resources,
or (ii) protect streams or water supply, or (iii) promote
conservation of soils, wetlands, beaches or tidal marshes, or
(iv) enhance the value to the public of abutting or neighboring parks, forests, wildlife preserves, nature reservations or
sanctuaries or other open space, or (v) enhance recreation
opportunities, or (vi) preserve historic sites, or (vii) preserve
visual quality along highway, road, and street corridors or
scenic vistas, or (viii) retain in its natural state tracts of land
not less than one acre situated in an urban area and open to
public use on such conditions as may be reasonably required
by the legislative body granting the open space classification,
or (c) any land meeting the definition of farm and agricultural conservation land under subsection (8) of this section. As
a condition of granting open space classification, the legislative body may not require public access on land classified
under (b)(iii) of this subsection for the purpose of promoting
conservation of wetlands.
(2) "Farm and agricultural land" means:
(a) Any parcel of land that is twenty or more acres or
multiple parcels of land that are contiguous and total twenty
or more acres:
(i) Devoted primarily to the production of livestock or
agricultural commodities for commercial purposes;
(ii) Enrolled in the federal conservation reserve program
or its successor administered by the United States department
of agriculture; or
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 84.34
(iii) Other similar commercial activities as may be
established by rule;
(b) Any parcel of land that is five acres or more but less
than twenty acres devoted primarily to agricultural uses,
which has produced a gross income from agricultural uses
equivalent to, as of January 1, 1993:
(i) One hundred dollars or more per acre per year for
three of the five calendar years preceding the date of
application for classification under this chapter for all parcels
of land that are classified under this subsection or all parcels
of land for which an application for classification under this
subsection is made with the granting authority prior to
January 1, 1993; and
(ii) On or after January 1, 1993, two hundred dollars or
more per acre per year for three of the five calendar years
preceding the date of application for classification under this
chapter;
(c) Any parcel of land of less than five acres devoted
primarily to agricultural uses which has produced a gross
income as of January 1, 1993, of:
(i) One thousand dollars or more per year for three of
the five calendar years preceding the date of application for
classification under this chapter for all parcels of land that
* * *
of farming operations being conducted on land qualifying
under this section as "farm and agricultural lands"; or
(e) The land on which housing for employees and the
principal place of residence of the farm operator or owner of
land classified pursuant to (a) of this subsection is sited if:
The housing or residence is on or contiguous to the classified parcel; and the use of the housing or the residence is
integral to the use of the classified land for agricultural
purposes.
(3) "Timber land" means any parcel of land that is five
or more acres or multiple parcels of land that are contiguous
and total five or more acres which is or are devoted primarily to the growth and harvest of timber for commercial
purposes. Timber land means the land only.
(4) "Current" or "currently" means as of the date on
which property is to be listed and valued by the assessor.
[Title 84 RCW—page 41]
84.34.020
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
(5) "Owner" means the party or parties having the fee
interest in land, except that where land is subject to real
estate contract "owner" shall mean the contract vendee.
(6) "Contiguous" means land adjoining and touching
other property held by the same ownership. Land divided by
a public road, but otherwise an integral part of a farming
operation, shall be considered contiguous.
(7) "Granting authority" means the appropriate agency
or official who acts on an application for classification of
land pursuant to this chapter.
(8) "Farm and agricultural conservation land" means
either:
(a) Land that was previously classified under subsection
(2) of this section, that no longer meets the criteria of
subsection (2) of this section, and that is reclassified under
subsection (1) of this section; or
(b) Land that is traditional farmland that is not classified
under chapter 84.33 or 84.34 RCW, that has not been
irrevocably devoted to a use inconsistent with agricultural
uses, and that has a high potential for returning to commercial agriculture. [2002 c 315 § 1; 2001 c 249 § 12; 1998 c
320 § 7; 1997 c 429 § 31; 1992 c 69 § 4; 1988 c 253 § 3;
1983 c 3 § 227; 1973 1st ex.s. c 212 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 87 §
2.]
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.