2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.08.070 University demonstration forest and
experiment station. For the purpose of securing an area
suitable for a demonstration forest and forest experiment
station for the University of Washington authority is hereby
granted the board of regents of the University of Washington
and the commissioner of public lands with the advice and
approval of the state board of land commissioners, all acting
with the advice and approval of the attorney general, to
exchange all or any portion of the granted lands of the
University of Washington assigned for the support of said
university by section 9 of chapter 122 of the act of March
14th, 1893, enacted by the legislature of Washington, being
entitled, "An act providing for the location, construction and
maintenance of the University of Washington, and making an
appropriation therefor, and declaring an emergency," for all
or any portion of such lands as may be acquired by the state
under and by virtue of chapter 102, of the Session Laws of
Washington for the year 1913, being: "An act relating to
lands granted to the state for common schools and for
educational, penal, reformatory, charitable, capitol buildings
and other purposes providing for the completion of such
grants and the relinquishment of certain granted lands; and
making an appropriation," approved March 18th, 1913, by
exchange with the United States in the Pilchuck-SultanWallace watersheds included within the present boundaries
of the Snoqualmie national forest. Said board of regents and
commissioner of public lands with the advice and approval
aforesaid are hereby authorized to execute such agreements,
writings or relinquishments as are necessary or proper for the
purpose of carrying said exchange into effect and such
agreements or other writings to be executed in duplicate, one
to be filed with the commissioner of public lands and one to
be delivered to the said board of regents. Said exchange
shall be made upon the basis of equal values to be determined by careful valuation of the areas to be exchanged.
[1917 c 66 § 1; RRS § 7848.]
Reviser’s note: 1893 c 122 § 9 referred to herein reads as follows:
"That 100,000 acres of the lands granted by section 17 of the enabling act,
approved February 22, 1889, for state, charitable, educational, penal and
reformatory institutions are hereby assigned for the support of the University
of Washington."