2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.14.190 Water resources decisions—Appeals—
Attorneys’ fees. Any person feeling aggrieved by any
decision of the department of ecology may have the same
reviewed pursuant to RCW 43.21B.310. In any such review,
the findings of fact as set forth in the report of the department of ecology shall be prima facie evidence of the fact of
any waiver or relinquishment of a water right or portion
thereof. If the hearings board affirms the decision of the
department, a party seeks review in superior court of that
hearings board decision pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, and
the court determines that the party was injured by an
arbitrary, capricious, or erroneous order of the department,
the court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees. [1987 c 109
§ 14; 1967 c 233 § 19.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Application to Yakima river basin trust water rights: RCW 90.38.040.