2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.260 Tax on manufacturers and processors of
various foods and by-products—Research and development organizations—Nuclear fuel assemblies—Travel
* * *
goods out of this state, the seller shall annually provide a
statement in a form prescribed by the department and retain
the statement as a business record.
(2) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of splitting or processing dried peas; as to such
persons the amount of tax with respect to such business shall
be equal to the value of the peas split or processed, multiplied by the rate of 0.138 percent.
(3) Upon every nonprofit corporation and nonprofit
association engaging within this state in research and
development, as to such corporations and associations, the
amount of tax with respect to such activities shall be equal
to the gross income derived from such activities multiplied
by the rate of 0.484 percent.
(4) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of slaughtering, breaking and/or processing perishable meat products and/or selling the same at wholesale only
and not at retail; as to such persons the tax imposed shall be
equal to the gross proceeds derived from such sales multiplied by the rate of 0.138 percent.
(5) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of making sales, at retail or wholesale, of nuclear
fuel assemblies manufactured by that person, as to such
persons the amount of tax with respect to such business shall
be equal to the gross proceeds of sales of the assemblies
multiplied by the rate of 0.275 percent.
(6) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of manufacturing nuclear fuel assemblies, as to such
persons the amount of tax with respect to such business shall
be equal to the value of the products manufactured multiplied by the rate of 0.275 percent.
(7) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of acting as a travel agent or tour operator; as to
such persons the amount of the tax with respect to such
activities shall be equal to the gross income derived from
such activities multiplied by the rate of 0.275 percent.
(8) Upon every person engaging within this state in
business as an international steamship agent, international
customs house broker, international freight forwarder, vessel
and/or cargo charter broker in foreign commerce, and/or
international air cargo agent; as to such persons the amount
of the tax with respect to only international activities shall be
equal to the gross income derived from such activities
multiplied by the rate of 0.275 percent.
(9) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of stevedoring and associated activities pertinent to
the movement of goods and commodities in waterborne
interstate or foreign commerce; as to such persons the
amount of tax with respect to such business shall be equal to
the gross proceeds derived from such activities multiplied by
the rate of 0.275 percent. Persons subject to taxation under
this subsection shall be exempt from payment of taxes
imposed by chapter 82.16 RCW for that portion of their
business subject to taxation under this subsection. Stevedoring and associated activities pertinent to the conduct of
goods and commodities in waterborne interstate or foreign
commerce are defined as all activities of a labor, service or
transportation nature whereby cargo may be loaded or
unloaded to or from vessels or barges, passing over, onto or
under a wharf, pier, or similar structure; cargo may be
moved to a warehouse or similar holding or storage yard or
[Title 82 RCW—page 23]
82.04.260
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
area to await further movement in import or export or may
move to a consolidation freight station and be stuffed,
unstuffed, containerized, separated or otherwise segregated
or aggregated for delivery or loaded on any mode of
transportation for delivery to its consignee. Specific activities included in this definition are: Wharfage, handling,
delivery to the consignee or a convenient place for further
movement to export mode; documentation services in
connection with the receipt, delivery, checking, care, custody
and control of cargo required in the transfer of cargo;
imported automobile handling prior to delivery to consignee;
terminal stevedoring and incidental vessel services, including
but not limited to plugging and unplugging refrigerator
service to containers, trailers, and other refrigerated cargo
receptacles, and securing ship hatch covers.
(10) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of disposing of low-level waste, as defined in RCW
43.145.010; as to such persons the amount of the tax with
respect to such business shall be equal to the gross income
of the business, excluding any fees imposed under chapter