2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.36.385 Residences—Claim for exemption—
Forms—Change of status—Publication and notice of
qualifications and manner of making claims. (1) A claim
for exemption under RCW 84.36.381 as now or hereafter
amended, shall be made and filed at any time during the
year for exemption from taxes payable the following year
and thereafter and solely upon forms as prescribed and
furnished by the department of revenue. However, an
exemption from tax under RCW 84.36.381 shall continue for
no more than four years unless a renewal application is filed
as provided in subsection (3) of this section. The county
assessor may also require, by written notice, a renewal
application following an amendment of the income requirements set forth in RCW 84.36.381. Renewal applications
shall be on forms prescribed and furnished by the department
of revenue.
(2) A person granted an exemption under RCW
84.36.381 shall inform the county assessor of any change in
status affecting the person’s entitlement to the exemption on
forms prescribed and furnished by the department of revenue.
(3) Each person exempt from taxes under RCW
84.36.381 in 1993 and thereafter, shall file with the county
assessor a renewal application not later than December 31 of
the year the assessor notifies such person of the requirement
to file the renewal application.
(4) Beginning in 1992 and in each of the three succeeding years, the county assessor shall notify approximately
one-fourth of those persons exempt from taxes under RCW
84.36.381 in the current year who have not filed a renewal
application within the previous four years, of the requirement
to file a renewal application.
(5) If the assessor finds that the applicant does not meet
the qualifications as set forth in RCW 84.36.381, as now or
hereafter amended, the claim or exemption shall be denied
but such denial shall be subject to appeal under the provisions of RCW 84.48.010(5) and in accordance with the
provisions of RCW 84.40.038. If the applicant had received
exemption in prior years based on erroneous information, the
taxes shall be collected subject to penalties as provided in
RCW 84.40.130 for a period of not to exceed three years.
(6) The department and each local assessor is hereby
directed to publicize the qualifications and manner of making
claims under RCW 84.36.381 through 84.36.389, through
communications media, including such paid advertisements
or notices as it deems appropriate. Notice of the qualifications, method of making applications, the penalties for not
reporting a change in status, and availability of further