2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
78.52.155 Investigations—Powers and duties. (1)
The department shall make investigations as necessary to
carry out this chapter.
(2) The department shall require:
(a) Identification of ownership of oil or gas wells,
producing leases, tanks, plants, structures, and facilities for
the transportation or refining of oil or gas;
(b) The making and filing of well logs, core samples,
directional surveys, and reports on well locations, drilling,
and production;
(c) The testing of oil and gas wells;
(d) The drilling, casing, operating, and plugging of wells
in such a manner as to prevent the escape of oil or gas out
of the casings, or out of one pool into another, the intrusion
of water into an oil or gas pool, and the pollution of freshwater supplies by oil, gas, or saltwater and to prevent
blowouts, cavings, see pages, and fires;
(e) The furnishing of adequate security acceptable to the
department, conditioned on the performance of the duty to
plug each dry or abandoned well, the duty to reclaim and
clean-up well drilling sites, the duty to repair wells causing
waste, the duty to comply with all applicable laws and rules
adopted by the department, orders of the department, all
permit conditions, and this chapter;
(f) The operation of wells with efficient gas-oil and
water-oil ratios and may fix these ratios and limit production
from wells with inefficient gas-oil or water-oil ratios;
(g) The production of oil and gas from wells be accurately measured by means and upon standards prescribed by
the department, and that every person who produces, sells,
purchases, acquires, stores, transports, treats, or processes oil
or gas in this state keeps and maintains for a period of five
years within this state complete and accurate records thereof,
which records shall be available for examination by the
department or its agents at all reasonable times, and that
every person file with the department such reports as it may
prescribe with respect to the oil or gas; and
(h) Compliance with all applicable laws and rules of this
state.
(3) The department shall regulate:
(a) The drilling, producing, locating, spacing, and
plugging of wells and all other operations for the production
of oil or gas;
(b) The physical, mechanical, and chemical treatment of
wells, and the perforation of wells;
(c) Operations to increase ultimate recovery such as
cycling of gas, the maintenance of pressure, and the introduction of gas, water, or other substances into producing
formations;
(d) Disposal of saltwater and oil field brines;
[Title 78 RCW—page 23]
78.52.155
Title 78 RCW: Mines, Minerals, and Petroleum
(e) The storage, processing, and treatment of natural gas
and oil produced within this state; and
(f) Reclamation and clean-up of all well sites and any
areas directly affected by the drilling, production, operation,
and plugging of oil and gas wells.
(4) The department may limit and prorate oil and gas
produced in this state and may restrict future production of
oil and gas from any pool in such amounts as will offset and
compensate for any production determined by the department
to be in excess of or in violation of "oil allowable" or "gas
allowable."
(5) The department shall classify wells as oil or gas
wells for purposes material to the interpretation or enforcement of this chapter.
(6) The department shall regulate oil and gas exploration
and drilling activities so as to prevent or remedy unreasonable or excessive waste or surface destruction. [1994 sp.s.
c 9 § 825; 1983 c 253 § 9.]
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.