2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
76.09.040 Forest practices rules—Adoption—
Review of proposed rules—Hearings—Riparian open
space program. (1) Where necessary to accomplish the
purposes and policies stated in RCW 76.09.010, and to
implement the provisions of this chapter, the board shall
[Title 76 RCW—page 17]
76.09.040
Title 76 RCW: Forests and Forest Products
adopt forest practices rules pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW
and in accordance with the procedures enumerated in this
section that:
(a) Establish minimum standards for forest practices;
(b) Provide procedures for the voluntary development of
resource management plans which may be adopted as an
alternative to the minimum standards in (a) of this subsection
if the plan is consistent with the purposes and policies stated
in RCW 76.09.010 and the plan meets or exceeds the objectives of the minimum standards;
(c) Set forth necessary administrative provisions;
(d) Establish procedures for the collection and administration of forest practice fees as set forth by this chapter; and
(e) Allow for the development of watershed analyses.
Forest practices rules pertaining to water quality
protection shall be adopted by the board after reaching
agreement with the director of the department of ecology or
the director’s designee on the board with respect thereto.
All other forest practices rules shall be adopted by the board.
Forest practices rules shall be administered and enforced
by either the department or the local governmental entity as
provided in this chapter. Such rules shall be adopted and
administered so as to give consideration to all purposes and
policies set forth in RCW 76.09.010.
(2) The board shall prepare proposed forest practices
rules. In addition to any forest practices rules relating to
water quality protection proposed by the board, the department of ecology may submit to the board proposed forest
practices rules relating to water quality protection.
Prior to initiating the rule making process, the proposed
rules shall be submitted for review and comments to the
department of fish and wildlife and to the counties of the
state. After receipt of the proposed forest practices rules, the
department of fish and wildlife and the counties of the state
shall have thirty days in which to review and submit
comments to the board, and to the department of ecology
with respect to its proposed rules relating to water quality
protection. After the expiration of such thirty day period the
board and the department of ecology shall jointly hold one
or more hearings on the proposed rules pursuant to chapter