2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.88.020 Pipeline corporations—Regulation—
Eminent domain. All corporations having for one of their
principal purposes the construction, maintenance and operation of pipelines and appurtenances for the conveyance and
transportation as common carriers of oils, gas, gasoline and
other petroleum products shall be subject to control and
regulation by the commission in the same manner and to the
same extent as other public service corporations. The power
of eminent domain is hereby conferred upon such corporations to be used for acquiring rights of way for common
carrier pipelines and they shall have the right to condemn
and appropriate lands and property and interests therein for
their use under the same procedure as is provided for the
[Title 81 RCW—page 78]
condemnation and appropriation of private property by
railway companies, but no private property shall be taken or
damaged until the compensation to be made therefor shall
have been ascertained and paid as provided in the case of
condemnation and appropriation by railway companies. Any
property or interest therein acquired by any corporation
under the provisions of this section by the exercise of the
right of eminent domain shall be used exclusively for the
purposes for which it was acquired. In all actions brought
under this section to enforce the right of eminent domain,
courts wherein such actions are brought may give such
actions preference over all other civil actions in the matter
of setting the same for hearing or trial and in hearing the
same. [1961 c 14 § 81.88.020. Prior: 1951 c 94 § 2; 1915
c 132 § 2; RRS § 9965.]