2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.08.080 Department to decide questions of
interpretation. The department of revenue shall, with the
advice of the attorney general, decide all questions that may
arise in reference to the true construction or interpretation of
this title, or any part thereof, with reference to the powers
and duties of taxing district officers, and such decision shall
have force and effect until modified or annulled by the
judgment or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 152; 1961 c 15 § 84.08.080. Prior:
1925 ex.s. c 130 § 111; 1897 c 71 § 92; 1895 c 176 § 20;
1893 c 124 § 95; RRS § 11272.]
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes
following RCW 11.08.160.