2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.180 Appeals from granting, denying, or
rescinding permits—Board to act—Local government
appeals to board—Grounds for declaring rule, regulation, or guideline invalid—Appeals to court. (1) Any
person aggrieved by the granting, denying, or rescinding of
a permit on shorelines of the state pursuant to RCW
90.58.140 may seek review from the shorelines hearings
board by filing a petition for review within twenty-one days
of the date of filing as defined in RCW 90.58.140(6).
Within seven days of the filing of any petition for
review with the board as provided in this section pertaining
to a final decision of a local government, the petitioner shall
serve copies of the petition on the department, the office of
the attorney general, and the local government. The department and the attorney general may intervene to protect the
public interest and insure that the provisions of this chapter
are complied with at any time within fifteen days from the
date of the receipt by the department or the attorney general
of a copy of the petition for review filed pursuant to this
section. The shorelines hearings board shall schedule review
proceedings on the petition for review without regard as to
(2002 Ed.)
Shoreline Management Act of 1971
whether the period for the department or the attorney general
to intervene has or has not expired.
(2) The department or the attorney general may obtain
review of any final decision granting a permit, or granting or
denying an application for a permit issued by a local
government by filing a written petition with the shorelines
hearings board and the appropriate local government within
twenty-one days from the date the final decision was filed as
provided in RCW 90.58.140(6).
(3) The review proceedings authorized in subsections (1)
and (2) of this section are subject to the provisions of
chapter 34.05 RCW pertaining to procedures in adjudicative
proceedings. Judicial review of such proceedings of the
shorelines hearings board is governed by chapter 34.05
RCW. The board shall issue its decision on the appeal
authorized under subsections (1) and (2) of this section
within one hundred eighty days after the date the petition is
filed with the board or a petition to intervene is filed by the
department or the attorney general, whichever is later. The
time period may be extended by the board for a period of
thirty days upon a showing of good cause or may be waived
by the parties.
(4) Any person may appeal any rules, regulations, or
guidelines adopted or approved by the department within
thirty days of the date of the adoption or approval. The
board shall make a final decision within sixty days following
the hearing held thereon.
(5) The board shall find the rule, regulation, or guideline
to be valid and enter a final decision to that effect unless it
determines that the rule, regulation, or guideline:
(a) Is clearly erroneous in light of the policy of this
chapter; or
(b) Constitutes an implementation of this chapter in
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or
(c) Is arbitrary and capricious; or
(d) Was developed without fully considering and
evaluating all material submitted to the department during
public review and comment; or
(e) Was not adopted in accordance with required
procedures.
(6) If the board makes a determination under subsection
(5)(a) through (e) of this section, it shall enter a final
decision declaring the rule, regulation, or guideline invalid,
remanding the rule, regulation, or guideline to the department with a statement of the reasons in support of the determination, and directing the department to adopt, after a
thorough consultation with the affected local government and
any other interested party, a new rule, regulation, or guideline consistent with the board’s decision.
(7) A decision of the board on the validity of a rule,
regulation, or guideline shall be subject to review in superior
court, if authorized pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW. A
petition for review of the decision of the shorelines hearings
board on a rule, regulation, or guideline shall be filed within
thirty days after the date of final decision by the shorelines
hearings board. [1997 c 199 § 1; 1995 c 347 § 310; 1994
c 253 § 3; 1989 c 175 § 183; 1986 c 292 § 2; 1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 51 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 182 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 203
§ 2; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 18.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
(2002 Ed.)
90.58.180
Severability—1986 c 292: See note following RCW 90.58.030.
Appeal under this chapter also subject of appeal under state environmental
policy act: RCW 43.21C.075.