2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
87.03.080 Directors—Election—Terms—Increase
and decrease. An election of directors in an irrigation
district shall be held on the second Tuesday of December of
each year, and the term of each director shall be three years
from the first Tuesday of January following his election.
The directors elected at the organization election shall serve
until their successors are elected and qualified. At the first
annual election occurring thirty days or more after the date
of the order establishing the district, there shall be elected
directors to succeed those chosen at the organization election. If the board consists of three directors the candidate
receiving the highest number of votes shall serve a term of
three years; the next highest, two years; and the next highest,
one year. In case of five directors, the two candidates
receiving the highest number of votes shall each serve a term
of three years; the next two highest, two years; and the next
highest, one year; or until successors are elected and
qualified. In case of seven directors, the three candidates
receiving the highest number of votes shall each serve a term
of three years, the next two highest, two years, and the next
two highest, one year, or until their successors are elected
and qualified. Whenever a district with three directors
desires to increase the number of its directors to five
directors or whenever a district with five directors desires to
increase the number of its directors to seven directors, the
board of directors, acting on its own initiative or on the
written petition of at least twenty electors of the district,
shall submit the question to the electors of the district at a
regular or special district election. In the event the electors
by a majority of the votes cast favor an increase in the
number of directors, there shall be elected at the next annual
district election two additional directors. The person
receiving the highest number of votes shall serve for a three
year term and the next highest, a two year term.
[Title 87 RCW—page 10]
The number of directors may be decreased to five or
three, as the case may be, substantially in the same manner
as that provided for the increase of directors. In case of
three directors the term of one director only shall expire
annually. [1961 c 192 § 14. Prior: 1931 c 41 § 1, part;
1921 c 129 § 4, part; 1919 c 180 § 3, part; 1915 c 179 § 3,
part; 1913 c 165 § 3, part; 1895 c 165 § 3, part; 1889-90 p
673 § 4, part; RRS § 7421, part. Formerly RCW 87.01.100.]