2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.77.030 Supervision and regulation by commission. The commission shall supervise and regulate every
solid waste collection company in this state,
(1) By fixing and altering its rates, charges, classifications, rules and regulations;
[Title 81 RCW—page 60]
(2) By regulating the accounts, service, and safety of
operations;
(3) By requiring the filing of annual and other reports
and data;
(4) By supervising and regulating such persons or
companies in all other matters affecting the relationship
between them and the public which they serve;
(5) By requiring compliance with local solid waste
management plans and related implementation ordinances;
(6) By requiring certificate holders under chapter 81.77
RCW to use rate structures and billing systems consistent
with the solid waste management priorities set forth under
RCW 70.95.010 and the minimum levels of solid waste collection and recycling services pursuant to local comprehensive solid waste management plans. The commission may
order consolidated billing and provide for reasonable and
necessary expenses to be paid to the administering company
if more than one certificate is granted in an area.
The commission, on complaint made on its own motion
or by an aggrieved party, at any time, after the holding of a
hearing of which the holder of any certificate has had notice
and an opportunity to be heard, and at which it shall be
proven that the holder has wilfully violated or refused to
observe any of the commission’s orders, rules, or regulations, or has failed to operate as a solid waste collection
company for a period of at least one year preceding the
filing of the complaint, may suspend, revoke, alter, or amend
any certificate issued under the provisions of this chapter.
[1989 c 431 § 20; 1987 c 239 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 105 § 1;
1961 c 295 § 4.]