2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.320 Height limitation respecting permits. No
permit shall be issued pursuant to this chapter for any new
or expanded building or structure of more than thirty-five
feet above average grade level on shorelines of the state that
will obstruct the view of a substantial number of residences
on areas adjoining such shorelines except where a master
program does not prohibit the same and then only when
overriding considerations of the public interest will be
served. [1971 ex.s. c 286 § 32.]