2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.44.050 Permit to withdraw. After June 6, 1945,
no withdrawal of public ground waters of the state shall be
begun, nor shall any well or other works for such withdrawal
be constructed, unless an application to appropriate such
waters has been made to the department and a permit has
been granted by it as herein provided: EXCEPT, HOWEVER, That any withdrawal of public ground waters for stockwatering purposes, or for the watering of a lawn or of a
noncommercial garden not exceeding one-half acre in area,
or for single or group domestic uses in an amount not
exceeding five thousand gallons a day, or for an industrial
purpose in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a
day, is and shall be exempt from the provisions of this
section, but, to the extent that it is regularly used beneficially, shall be entitled to a right equal to that established by
a permit issued under the provisions of this chapter:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the department from time to
time may require the person or agency making any such
small withdrawal to furnish information as to the means for
and the quantity of that withdrawal: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That at the option of the party making withdrawals
of ground waters of the state not exceeding five thousand
gallons per day, applications under this section or declarations under RCW 90.44.090 may be filed and permits and
certificates obtained in the same manner and under the same
requirements as is in this chapter provided in the case of
withdrawals in excess of five thousand gallons a day. [1987
c 109 § 108; 1947 c 122 § 1; 1945 c 263 § 5; Rem. Supp.
1947 § 7400-5.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
[Title 90 RCW—page 44]