2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.98.030 Invalidity of part of title not to affect
remainder. If any chapter, section, subdivision of a section,
paragraph, sentence, clause or word of this title for any
reason shall be adjudged invalid, such judgment shall not
affect, impair or invalidate the remainder of this title but
shall be confined in its operation to the chapter, section,
subdivision of a section, paragraph, sentence, clause or word
of the title directly involved in the controversy in which such
judgment shall have been rendered. If any tax imposed
under this title shall be adjudged invalid as to any person,
corporation, association or class of persons, corporations or
associations included within the scope of the general
language of this title such invalidity shall not affect the
liability of any person, corporation, association or class of
persons, corporations, or associations as to which such tax
has not been adjudged invalid. It is hereby expressly
declared that had any chapter, section, subdivision of a
section, paragraph, sentence, clause, word or any person,
corporation, association or class of persons, corporations or
associations as to which this title is declared invalid been
eliminated from the title at the time the same was considered
the title would have nevertheless been enacted with such
portions eliminated. This section shall not apply to chapter