2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.32.210 Tax warrant—Filing—Lien—Effect. (1)
If any fee, tax, increase, or penalty or any portion thereof is
not paid within fifteen days after it becomes due, the
department of revenue may issue a warrant in the amount of
such unpaid sums, together with interest thereon from the
date the warrant is issued until the date of payment. If,
however, the department of revenue believes that a taxpayer
is about to cease business, leave the state, or remove or
dissipate the assets out of which fees, taxes or penalties
might be satisfied and that any tax or penalty will not be
paid when due, it may declare the fee, tax or penalty to be
immediately due and payable and may issue a warrant
immediately.
(a) Interest imposed before January 1, 1999, shall be
computed at the rate of one percent of the amount of the
warrant for each thirty days or portion thereof.
(b) Interest imposed after December 31, 1998, shall be
computed on a daily basis on the amount of outstanding tax
or fee at the rate as computed under RCW 82.32.050(2).
The rate so computed shall be adjusted on the first day of
January of each year for use in computing interest for that
[Title 82 RCW—page 167]
82.32.210
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
calendar year. As used in this subsection, "fee" does not
include an administrative filing fee such as a court filing fee
and warrant fee.
(2) The department shall file a copy of the warrant with
the clerk of the superior court of any county of the state in
which real and/or personal property of the taxpayer may be
found. The clerk is entitled to a filing fee under RCW
36.18.012(10). Upon filing, the clerk shall enter in the
judgment docket, the name of the taxpayer mentioned in the
warrant and in appropriate columns the amount of the fee,
tax or portion thereof and any increases and penalties for
which the warrant is issued and the date when the copy is
filed, and thereupon the amount of the warrant so docketed
shall become a specific lien upon all goods, wares, merchandise, fixtures, equipment, or other personal property
used in the conduct of the business of the taxpayer against
whom the warrant is issued, including property owned by
third persons who have a beneficial interest, direct or
indirect, in the operation of the business, and no sale or
transfer of the personal property in any way affects the lien.
(3) The lien shall not be superior, however, to bona fide
interests of third persons which had vested prior to the filing
of the warrant when the third persons do not have a beneficial interest, direct or indirect, in the operation of the
business, other than the securing of the payment of a debt or
the receiving of a regular rental on equipment. The phrase
"bona fide interests of third persons" does not include any
mortgage of real or personal property or any other credit
transaction that results in the mortgagee or the holder of the
security acting as trustee for unsecured creditors of the
taxpayer mentioned in the warrant who executed the chattel
or real property mortgage or the document evidencing the
credit transaction.
(4) The amount of the warrant so docketed shall
thereupon also become a lien upon the title to and interest in
all other real and personal property of the taxpayer against
whom it is issued the same as a judgment in a civil case
duly docketed in the office of the clerk. The warrant so
docketed shall be sufficient to support the issuance of writs
of garnishment in favor of the state in the manner provided
by law in the case of judgments wholly or partially unsatisfied. [2001 c 146 § 12; 1998 c 311 § 8; 1997 c 157 §
3; 1987 c 405 § 15; 1983 1st ex.s. c 55 § 8; 1967 ex.s. c 89
§ 3; 1961 c 15 § 82.32.210. Prior: 1955 c 389 § 38; prior:
1951 1st ex.s. c 9 § 13; 1949 c 228 § 225, part; 1937 c 227
§ 20, part; 1935 c 180 § 202, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370202, part.]
Severability—1987 c 405: See note following RCW 70.94.450.
Effective dates—1983 1st ex.s. c 55: See note following RCW
82.08.010.