2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.14.040 County ordinance to contain credit
provision. (1) Any county ordinance adopted under RCW
82.14.030(1) shall contain, in addition to all other provisions
required to conform to this chapter, a provision allowing a
[Title 82 RCW—page 98]
credit against the county tax imposed under RCW
82.14.030(1) for the full amount of any city sales or use tax
imposed under RCW 82.14.030(1) upon the same taxable
event.
(2) Any county ordinance adopted under RCW
82.14.030(2) shall contain, in addition to all other provisions
required to conform to this chapter, a provision allowing a
credit against the county tax imposed under RCW
82.14.030(2) for the full amount of any city sales or use tax
imposed under RCW 82.14.030(2) upon the same taxable
event up to the additional tax imposed by the county under
RCW 82.14.030(2). [1982 1st ex.s. c 49 § 18; 1970 ex.s. c
94 § 5.]
Intent—Construction—Effective date—Fire district funding—1982
1st ex.s. c 49: See notes following RCW 35.21.710.