2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
76.12.110 Forest development account. There is
created a forest development account in the state treasury.
The state treasurer shall keep an account of all sums deposited therein and expended or withdrawn therefrom. Any sums
placed in the account shall be pledged for the purpose of
paying interest and principal on the bonds issued by the
department, and for the purchase of land for growing timber.
Any bonds issued shall constitute a first and prior claim and
lien against the account for the payment of principal and
interest. No sums for the above purposes shall be withdrawn
or paid out of the account except upon approval of the
department.
(2002 Ed.)
Reforestation
Appropriations may be made by the legislature from the
forest development account to the department for the purpose
of carrying on the activities of the department on state forest
lands, lands managed on a sustained yield basis as provided
for in RCW 79.68.040, and for reimbursement of expenditures that have been made or may be made from the resource management cost account in the management of state
forest lands. For the 1999-2001 fiscal biennium, moneys
from the account shall be distributed as directed in the
omnibus appropriations act to the beneficiaries of the
revenues derived from state forest lands. Funds that accrue
to the state from such a distribution shall be deposited into
the salmon recovery account. These funds shall be used for
a grant program for cities and counties for the preservation
and restoration of riparian, marine, and estuarine areas.
[2000 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 915; 1999 sp.s. c 13 § 18; 1998 c 347
§ 55; 1988 c 128 § 31; 1985 c 57 § 75; 1977 ex.s. c 159 §
1; 1959 c 314 § 1; 1951 c 149 § 1; 1933 c 118 § 2; 1923 c
154 § 6; RRS § 5812-6.]
Severability—Effective date—2000 2nd sp.s. c 1: See notes
following RCW 41.05.143.
Severability—Effective date—1999 sp.s. c 13: See notes following
RCW 77.85.005.
Effective date—1998 c 347: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 3, 1998]." [1998 c 347 § 56.]
Effective date—1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.