2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
78.52.120 Drilling permit required—Notice. Any
person desiring or proposing to drill any well in search of oil
or gas, before commencing the drilling of any such well,
shall apply to the department upon such form as the department may prescribe, and shall pay to the state treasurer a fee
of the following amounts for each application:
(1) For each well the estimated depth of which is three
thousand five hundred feet or less, two hundred fifty dollars;
(2) From three thousand five hundred one feet to seven
thousand feet, five hundred dollars;
(3) From seven thousand one feet to twelve thousand
feet, seven hundred fifty dollars; and
(4) From twelve thousand one feet and deeper, one
thousand dollars.
In addition, as pertains to the tract upon which the well
is proposed to be located, the applicant must notify the
surface landowner, the landowner’s tenant, and other surface
users in the manner provided by regulations of the department that a drilling permit has been applied for by furnishing
each such surface landowner, tenant, and other users with a
copy of the application concurrent with the filing of the
application. Within fifteen days of receipt of the application,
each such surface landowner, the landowner’s tenant, and
other surface users have the right to inform the department
of objections or comments as to the proposed use of the
surface by the applicant, and the department shall consider
the objections or comments.
The drilling of any well is prohibited until a permit is
given and such fee has been paid as provided in this section.
The department may prescribe that the said form indicate the
exact location of such well, the name and address of the
owner, operator, contractor, driller, and any other person responsible for the conduct of drilling operations, the proposed
depth of the well, the elevation of the well above sea level,
and such other relevant and reasonable information as the
department may deem necessary or convenient to effectuate
the purposes of this chapter.
The department shall issue a permit if it finds that the
proposed drilling will be consistent with this chapter, the
rules and orders adopted under it, and is not detrimental to
the public interest. The department shall impose conditions
and restrictions as necessary to protect the public interest and
to ensure compliance with this chapter, and the rules and
orders adopted by the department. A person shall not apply
to drill a well in search of oil or gas unless that person holds
an ownership or contractual right to locate and operate the
drilling operations upon the proposed drilling site. A person
shall not be issued a permit unless that person prima facie
holds an ownership or contractual right to drill to the
(2002 Ed.)
Oil and Gas Conservation
78.52.120
proposed depth, or proposed horizon. Proof of prima facie
ownership shall be presented to the department. [1994 sp.s.
c 9 § 821; 1983 c 253 § 11; 1951 c 146 § 14.]
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.