2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.36.170 Unreasonable preference prohibited. No
telecommunications company shall make or give any undue
or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person,
corporation or locality, or subject any particular person,
corporation or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever. The
commission shall have primary jurisdiction to determine
whether any rate, regulation, or practice of a telecommunications company violates this section. This section shall not
apply to contracts offered by a telecommunications company
classified as competitive or to contracts for services classified as competitive under RCW 80.36.320 and 80.36.330.
[1989 c 101 § 4; 1985 c 450 § 31; 1961 c 14 § 80.36.170.
Prior: 1911 c 117 § 42; RRS § 10378.]