2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.04.440 Companies liable for damages. In case
any public service company shall do, cause to be done or
permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited,
forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any
act, matter or thing required to be done, either by any law of
this state, by this title or by any order or rule of the commission, such public service company shall be liable to the
persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damage
or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom, and in case
of recovery if the court shall find that such act or omission
was wilful, it may, in its discretion, fix a reasonable counsel
or attorney’s fee, which shall be taxed and collected as part
of the costs in the case. An action to recover for such loss,
damage or injury may be brought in any court of competent
jurisdiction by any person or corporation. [1961 c 14 §