2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.70.360 Dungeness crab-coastal fishery licenses—
Limitation on new licenses—Requirements for renewal.
Except as provided under RCW 77.70.380, the director shall
issue no new Dungeness crab-coastal fishery licenses after
December 31, 1995. A person may renew an existing
license only if the person held the license sought to be
renewed during the previous year or acquired the license by
transfer from someone who held it during the previous year,
and if the person has not subsequently transferred the license
to another person. Where the person failed to obtain the
license during the previous year because of a license suspension, the person may qualify for a license by establishing
that the person held such a license during the last year in
which the license was not suspended. [2000 c 107 § 81;
1994 c 260 § 13. Formerly RCW 75.30.440.]
Finding—Severability—1994 c 260: See notes following RCW
77.70.280.
Effective date—1994 c 260 §§ 1-5, 9-19, and 21-24: See note
following RCW 77.70.280.