2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.52.050 Limitation of levies. Except as hereinafter
provided, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and
personal property by the state and all taxing districts, now
existing or hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed
one percentum of the true and fair value of such property in
money: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That nothing herein shall
prevent levies at the rates now provided by law by or for
any port or public utility district. The term "taxing district"
for the purposes of this section shall mean any political
subdivision, municipal corporation, district, or other governmental agency authorized by law to levy, or have levied for
it, ad valorem taxes on property, other than a port or public
utility district. Such aggregate limitation or any specific
limitation imposed by law in conformity therewith may be
exceeded only as authorized by law and in conformity with
the provisions of Article VII, section 2(a), (b), or (c) of the
Constitution of the state of Washington.
Nothing herein contained shall prohibit the legislature
from allocating or reallocating the authority to levy taxes
between the taxing districts of the state and its political
subdivisions in a manner which complies with the aggregate
tax limitation set forth in this section. [1973 1st ex.s. c 194
§ 1; 1973 c 2 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 44, approved
November 7, 1972). Prior: 1972 ex.s. c 124 § 8; 1971 ex.s.
c 299 § 24; 1970 ex.s. c 92 § 5; 1970 ex.s. c 8 § 4; prior:
1969 ex.s. c 262 § 65; 1969 ex.s. c 216 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c
133 § 3; 1961 c 143 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 84.52.050; prior:
1957 c 262 § 1; 1953 c 175 § 1; 1951 2nd ex.s. c 23 § 2;
1951 c 255 § 1, part; 1950 ex.s. c 11 § 1, part; 1945 c 253
§ 1, part; 1941 c 176 § 1, part; 1939 c 83 § 1, part; 1939 c
2 (Initiative Measure No. 129); 1937 c 1 (Initiative Measure
No. 114); 1935 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 94); 1933 c 4
(Initiative Measure No. 64); cf. RRS § 11238, 11238-1a,
11238-1b, 11238-1c, 11238-1d; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 11238;
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 11238-1e.]
Effective date—Severability—1972 ex.s. c 124: See notes following
RCW 28A.150.250.
Effective date—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes following
RCW 82.04.050.
Intent—Effective date—Application—1970 ex.s. c 92: See notes
following RCW 84.52.010.
Limitation on levies: State Constitution Art. 7 § 2.
State levy for support of common schools: RCW 84.52.065 and 84.52.067.
[Title 84 RCW—page 103]
84.52.0502
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes