2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.45.030 "Selling price," "total consideration paid
or contracted to be paid," defined. (1) As used in this
chapter, the term "selling price" means the true and fair
value of the property conveyed. If property has been conveyed in an arm’s length transaction between unrelated
persons for a valuable consideration, a rebuttable presumption exists that the selling price is equal to the total consideration paid or contracted to be paid to the transferor, or to
another for the transferor’s benefit.
(2) If the sale is a transfer of a controlling interest in an
entity with an interest in real property located in this state,
the selling price shall be the true and fair value of the real
property owned by the entity and located in this state. If the
true and fair value of the real property located in this state
cannot reasonably be determined, the selling price shall be
determined according to subsection (4) of this section.
(3) As used in this section, "total consideration paid or
contracted to be paid" includes money or anything of value,
paid or delivered or contracted to be paid or delivered in
return for the sale, and shall include the amount of any lien,
mortgage, contract indebtedness, or other incumbrance, either
given to secure the purchase price, or any part thereof, or
remaining unpaid on such property at the time of sale.
Total consideration shall not include the amount of any
outstanding lien or incumbrance in favor of the United
States, the state, or a municipal corporation for taxes, special
benefits, or improvements.
(4) If the total consideration for the sale cannot be
ascertained or the true and fair value of the property to be
valued at the time of the sale cannot reasonably be determined, the market value assessment for the property maintained on the county property tax rolls at the time of the sale
shall be used as the selling price. [1993 sp.s. c 25 § 503;
1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.45.030. Prior: 1951 2nd ex.s. c 19
§ 2; 1951 1st ex.s. c 11 § 8. Formerly RCW 28A.45.030,
28.45.030.]
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Findings—Intent—1993 sp.s. c 25: See note following RCW
82.45.010.