2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.04.010 Definitions. As used in this title, unless
specifically defined otherwise or unless the context indicates
otherwise:
"Automatic location identification" means a system by
* * *
the provision of telecommunications and information
management services and equipment within a user group located in discrete private premises in building complexes,
campuses, or high-rise buildings, by a commercial shared
services provider or by a user association, through privately
owned customer premises equipment and associated data
processing and information management services and
includes the provision of connections to the facilities of a
local exchange and to interexchange telecommunications
companies.
"Private switch automatic location identification service"
means a service that enables automatic location identification
to be provided to a public safety answering point for 911
calls originating from station lines served by a private switch
system.
"Radio communications service company" includes
every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership, and person, their lessees, trustees, or
receivers appointed by any court, and every city or town
making available facilities to provide radio communications
service, radio paging, or cellular communications service for
hire, sale, or resale.
"Telecommunications company" includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed
by any court whatsoever, and every city or town owning,
operating or managing any facilities used to provide telecommunications for hire, sale, or resale to the general public
within this state.
"Noncompetitive telecommunications service" means
any service which has not been classified as competitive by
the commission.
"Facilities" means lines, conduits, ducts, poles, wires,
cables, cross-arms, receivers, transmitters, instruments, machines, appliances, instrumentalities and all devices, real
estate, easements, apparatus, property and routes used,
operated, owned or controlled by any telecommunications
(2002 Ed.)
80.04.010
company to facilitate the provision of telecommunications
service.
"Telecommunications" is the transmission of information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other
similar means. As used in this definition, "information"
means knowledge or intelligence represented by any form of
writing, signs, signals, pictures, sounds, or any other symbols.
"Water system" includes all real estate, easements,
fixtures, personal property, dams, dikes, head gates, weirs,
canals, reservoirs, flumes or other structures or appliances
operated, owned, used or to be used for or in connection
with or to facilitate the supply, storage, distribution, sale,
furnishing, diversion, carriage, apportionment or measurement of water for power, irrigation, reclamation, manufacturing, municipal, domestic or other beneficial uses for hire.
"Water company" includes every corporation, company,
association, joint stock association, partnership and person,
their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court
whatsoever, and every city or town owning, controlling,
operating, or managing any water system for hire within this
state: PROVIDED, That for purposes of commission
* * *