2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.26.020 Tax imposed—Additional taxes for
general fund, health services account. (1) There is levied
and there shall be collected a tax upon the sale, use, consumption, handling, or distribution of all tobacco products in
this state at the rate of forty-five percent of the wholesale
sales price of such tobacco products.
(2) Taxes under this section shall be imposed at the time
the distributor (a) brings, or causes to be brought, into this
state from without the state tobacco products for sale, (b)
makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this
state for sale in this state, (c) ships or transports tobacco
products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers, or (d) handles for sale any tobacco products that are
within this state but upon which tax has not been imposed.
(3) An additional tax is imposed equal to seven percent
multiplied by the tax payable under subsection (1) of this
section.
(4) An additional tax is imposed equal to ten percent of
the wholesale sales price of tobacco products. The moneys
collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the
health services account created under RCW 43.72.900.
(2002 Ed.)
Tax on Tobacco Products
[2002 c 325 § 2; 1993 c 492 § 309; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 16;
1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 71; 1971 ex.s.
c 299 § 77; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 25; 1961 c 15 § 82.26.020.
Prior: 1959 ex.s. c 5 § 12.]
Effective date—2002 c 325: See note following RCW 82.26.010.
Finding—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes
following RCW 82.08.020.
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes
following RCW 11.08.160.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes
following RCW 82.04.050.