2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.48.480 Reduction of sewer overflows—Plans—
Compliance schedule. The department of ecology shall
work with local governments to develop reasonable plans
and compliance schedules for the greatest reasonable
reduction of combined sewer overflows. The plan shall
address various options, including construction of storage
tanks for sewage and separation of sewage and stormwater
transport systems. The compliance schedule shall be
designed to achieve the greatest reasonable reduction of
combined sewer overflows at the earliest possible date. The
(2002 Ed.)
90.48.465
plans and compliance schedules shall be completed by
January 1, 1988. A compliance schedule will be a condition
of any waste discharge permit issued or renewed after
January 1, 1988. [1998 c 245 § 174; 1985 c 249 § 2.]