2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.55.220 Definitions—Hydraulic project approval—Regular maintenance—Notice required. (1) The
definitions in this subsection apply throughout this section
unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(a) "Marina" means a public or private facility providing
boat moorage space, fuel, or commercial services. Commercial services include but are not limited to overnight or liveaboard boating accommodations.
(b) "Marine terminal" means a public or private commercial wharf located in the navigable water of the state and
used, or intended to be used, as a port or facility for the
(2002 Ed.)
77.55.200
storing, handling, transferring, or transporting of goods to
and from vessels.
(2) For a marina or marine terminal in existence on June
6, 1996, or a marina or marine terminal that has received a
hydraulic project approval for its initial construction, a
renewable, five-year hydraulic project approval shall be
issued, upon request, for regular maintenance activities of the
marina or marine terminal.
(3) Upon construction of a new marina or marine
terminal that has received hydraulic project approval, a
renewable, five-year hydraulic project approval shall be issued, upon request, for regular maintenance activities of the
marina or marine terminal.
(4) For the purposes of this section, regular maintenance
activities are only those activities necessary to restore the
marina or marine terminal to the conditions approved in the
initial hydraulic project approval. These activities may
include, but are not limited to, dredging, piling replacement,
and float replacement.
(5) The five-year permit must include a requirement that
a fourteen-day notice be given to the department before
regular maintenance activities begin. [2002 c 368 § 7; 1996
c 192 § 2. Formerly RCW 75.20.180.]
Finding—Intent—2002 c 368: See note following RCW 77.55.100.
Finding—Intent—1996 c 192: "The legislature finds that initial
construction of a marina and some maintenance activities change the natural
flow or bed of the salt or fresh water body in which the marina is constructed. Because of this disturbance, it is appropriate that plans for initial
marina construction as well as some maintenance activities undergo the
hydraulic project review and approval process established in chapter 75.20
RCW.
It is the intent of the legislature that after a marina has received a
hydraulic project approval and been constructed, a renewable, five-year
hydraulic project approval be issued, upon request, for regular maintenance
activities within the marina." [1996 c 192 § 1.]