2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.96.080 Geoduck harvesting—Agreements,
regulation. (1) Geoducks shall be sold as valuable materials
under the provisions of chapter 79.90 RCW. After confirmation of the sale, the department of natural resources may
enter into an agreement with the purchaser for the harvesting
of geoducks. The department of natural resources may place
terms and conditions in the harvesting agreements as the department deems necessary. The department of natural
resources may enforce the provisions of any harvesting
agreement by suspending or canceling the harvesting
agreement or through any other means contained in the
harvesting agreement. Any geoduck harvester may terminate
a harvesting agreement entered into pursuant to this subsection if actions of a governmental agency, beyond the control
of the harvester, its agents, or its employees, prohibit
harvesting, for a period exceeding thirty days during the
term of the harvesting agreement, except as provided within
the agreement. Upon such termination of the agreement by
the harvester, the harvester shall be reimbursed by the
department of natural resources for the cost paid to the
department on the agreement, less the value of the harvest
already accomplished by the harvester under the agreement.
(2) Harvesting agreements under this title for the
purpose of harvesting geoducks shall require the harvester
and the harvester’s agent or representatives to comply with
all applicable commercial diving safety standards and regulations promulgated and implemented by the federal occupational safety and health administration established under the
federal occupational safety and health act of 1970 as such
law exists or as hereafter amended (84 Stat. 1590 et seq.; 29
U.S.C. Sec. 651 et seq.): PROVIDED, That for the purposes
of this section and *RCW 75.24.100 as now or hereafter
amended, all persons who dive for geoducks are deemed to
be employees as defined by the federal occupational safety
and health act. All harvesting agreements shall provide that
failure to comply with these standards is cause for suspension or cancellation of the harvesting agreement: PROVIDED FURTHER, That for the purposes of this subsection if
the harvester contracts with another person or entity for the
harvesting of geoducks, the harvesting agreement shall not
be suspended or canceled if the harvester terminates its
business relationship with such entity until compliance with
this subsection is secured. [1990 c 163 § 4; 1982 1st ex.s.
c 21 § 141.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 75.24.100 was recodified as RCW 77.60.070
pursuant to 2000 c 107 § 130.