2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.14B.030 County enhanced 911 excise tax on use
of switched access lines and radio access lines authorized—Amount—State enhanced 911 excise tax—
Amount. (Contingent effective date—Effective January 1,
2003.) (1) The legislative authority of a county may impose
a county enhanced 911 excise tax on the use of switched
access lines in an amount not exceeding fifty cents per
month for each switched access line. The amount of tax
shall be uniform for each switched access line. Each county
shall provide notice of such tax to all local exchange
companies serving in the county at least sixty days in advance of the date on which the first payment is due.
(2) The legislative authority of a county may also
impose a county enhanced 911 excise tax on the use of radio
access lines whose place of primary use is located within the
county in an amount not exceeding fifty cents per month for
each radio access line. The amount of tax shall be uniform
for each radio access line. The county shall provide notice
of such tax to all radio communications service companies
serving in the county at least sixty days in advance of the
date on which the first payment is due. Any county imposing this tax shall include in its ordinance a refund mechanism whereby the amount of any tax ordered to be refunded
by the judgment of a court of record, or as a result of the
resolution of any appeal therefrom, shall be refunded to the
radio communications service company or local exchange
company that collected the tax, and those companies shall
reimburse the subscribers who paid the tax. The ordinance
shall further provide that to the extent the subscribers who
paid the tax cannot be identified or located, the tax paid by
those subscribers shall be returned to the county.
(3) A state enhanced 911 excise tax is imposed on all
switched access lines in the state. The amount of tax shall
not exceed twenty cents per month for each switched access
(2002 Ed.)
82.14B.030
line. The tax shall be uniform for each switched access line.
The tax imposed under this subsection shall be remitted to
the department of revenue by local exchange companies on
a tax return provided by the department. Tax proceeds shall
be deposited by the treasurer in the enhanced 911 account
created in RCW 38.52.540.
(4) A state enhanced 911 excise tax is imposed on all
radio access lines whose place of primary use is located
within the state in an amount of twenty cents per month for
each radio access line. The tax shall be uniform for each
radio access line. The tax imposed under this section shall
be remitted to the department of revenue by radio communications service companies, including those companies that
resell radio access lines, on a tax return provided by the
department. Tax proceeds shall be deposited by the treasurer
in the enhanced 911 account created in RCW 38.52.540.
The tax imposed under this section is not subject to the state
sales and use tax or any local tax.
(5) By August 31st of each year the state enhanced 911
coordinator shall recommend the level for the next year of
the state enhanced 911 excise tax imposed by subsection (3)
of this section, based on a systematic cost and revenue
analysis, to the utilities and transportation commission. The
commission shall by the following October 31st determine
the level of the state enhanced 911 excise tax for the
following year. [2002 c 341 § 8; 1998 c 304 § 3; 1994 c 96
§ 3; 1991 c 54 § 11; 1981 c 160 § 3.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 341: See notes following
RCW 38.52.501.
Findings—Effective dates—1998 c 304: See notes following RCW
82.14B.020.
Finding—Intent—Effective dates—1994 c 96: See notes following
RCW 82.14B.020.
Referral to electorate—1991 c 54: See note following RCW
38.52.030.