2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.38.140 Special fuel records—Reports—
Inspection. (1) Every licensee and every person importing,
manufacturing, refining, dealing in, transporting, blending, or
storing special fuel in this state shall keep for a period of not
less than five years open to inspection at all times during the
business hours of the day to the department or its authorized
representatives, a complete record of all special fuel purchased or received and all of such products sold, delivered,
or used by them. Such records shall show:
(a) The date of each receipt;
(b) The name and address of the person from whom
purchased or received;
(c) The number of gallons received at each place of
business or place of storage in the state of Washington;
(d) The date of each sale or delivery;
(e) The number of gallons sold, delivered, or used for
taxable purposes;
(f) The number of gallons sold, delivered, or used for
any purpose not subject to the tax imposed in this chapter;
(g) The name, address, and special fuel license number
of the purchaser if the special fuel tax is not collected on the
sale or delivery;
(h) The inventories of special fuel on hand at each place
of business at the end of each month.
(2)(a) All international fuel tax agreement licensees and
dyed special fuel users authorized to use dyed special fuel on
highway in vehicles licensed for highway operation shall
[Title 82 RCW—page 215]
82.38.140
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
maintain detailed mileage records on an individual vehicle
basis.
(b) Such operating records shall show both on-highway
and off-highway usage of special fuel on a daily basis for
each vehicle.
(c) In the absence of operating records that show both
on-highway and off-highway usage of special fuel on a daily
basis for each vehicle, fuel consumption must be computed
under RCW 82.38.060.
(3) The department may require a person other than a
licensee engaged in the business of selling, purchasing,
distributing, storing, transporting, or delivering special fuel
to submit periodic reports to the department regarding the
disposition of the fuel. The reports must be on forms
prescribed by the department and must contain such information as the department may require.
(4) Every person operating any conveyance for the
purpose of hauling, transporting, or delivering special fuel in
bulk shall have and possess during the entire time the person
is hauling special fuel, an invoice, bill of sale, or other
statement showing the name, address, and license number of
the seller or consigner, the destination, name, and address of
the purchaser or consignee, license number, if applicable,
and the number of gallons. The person hauling such special
fuel shall at the request of any law enforcement officer or
authorized representative of the department, or other person
authorized by law to inquire into, or investigate those types
of matters, produce for inspection such invoice, bill of sale,
or other statement and shall permit such official to inspect
and gauge the contents of the vehicle. [1998 c 176 § 66.
Prior: 1996 c 104 § 10; 1996 c 90 § 2; 1995 c 274 § 22;
1988 c 51 § 1; 1979 c 40 § 10; 1971 ex.s. c 175 § 15.]