2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.03.060 Water masters—Appointment, compensation. (1) Water masters shall be appointed by the department whenever it shall find the interests of the state or of the
water users to require them. The districts for or in which
the water masters serve shall be designated water master
districts, which shall be fixed from time to time by the
department, as required, and they shall be subject to revision
as to boundaries or to complete abandonment as local
conditions may indicate to be expedient, the spirit of this
provision being that no district shall be created or continued
where the need for the same does not exist. Water masters
shall be supervised by the department, shall be compensated
for services from funds of the department, and shall be
technically qualified to the extent of understanding the
elementary principals of hydraulics and irrigation, and of
being able to make water measurements in streams and in
open and closed conduits of all characters, by the usual
methods employed for that purpose. Counties and municipal
and public corporations of the state are authorized to
contribute moneys to the department to be used as compensation to water masters in carrying out their duties. All such
moneys received by the department shall be used exclusively
for said purpose.
(2) A water master may be appointed by the department
for a watershed management area for which a plan adopted
by a planning unit and by the counties with territory in the
watershed management area under RCW 90.82.130 contains
a requirement or request that a water master be appointed,
subject to availability of state or nonstate funding. [1999 c
237 § 1; 1987 c 109 § 69; 1967 c 80 § 1; 1947 c 123 § 2;
1917 c 117 § 9; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7359. Formerly RCW
90.08.010.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Stream patrolmen (approval, supervision of, by water masters): Chapter