2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.44.460 Reservoir permits. The legislature recognizes the importance of sound water management. In an
effort to promote new and innovative methods of water
storage, the legislature authorizes the department of ecology
to issue reservoir permits that enable an entity to artificially
store and recover water in any underground geological
formation, which qualifies as a reservoir under RCW
90.03.370. [2000 c 98 § 1.]
90.44.500
Civil penalties. See RCW 90.03.600.
Chapter 90.46
RECLAIMED WATER USE
Sections
90.46.005
90.46.010
90.46.020
90.46.030
90.46.040
90.46.042
90.46.044
90.46.050
90.46.060
90.46.070
90.46.072
90.46.080
90.46.090
90.46.100
90.46.110
90.46.120
90.46.130
(2002 Ed.)
Findings—Coordination of efforts—Development of facilities encouraged.
Definitions.
Interim standards for pilot projects for use of reclaimed
water.
Standards, procedures, and guidelines for industrial and
commercial use of reclaimed water—Reclaimed water
permits—Fee structure for permits—Formal agreements
between the departments of health and ecology.
Standards, procedures, and guidelines for land applications
of reclaimed water—Permits—Referral to department of
health.
Standards, procedures, and guidelines for direct recharge.
Standards, procedures, and guidelines for discharge to
wetlands.
Advisory committee—Development of standards, procedures, and guidelines.
Enforcement powers—Secretary of health.
Exemption from standards, procedures, and guidelines.
Conflict resolution—Reclaimed water projects and chapter