2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.14.140 "Sufficient cause" for nonuse defined—
Rights exempted. (1) For the purposes of RCW 90.14.130
through 90.14.180, "sufficient cause" shall be defined as the
nonuse of all or a portion of the water by the owner of a
water right for a period of five or more consecutive years
where such nonuse occurs as a result of:
(a) Drought, or other unavailability of water;
(b) Active service in the armed forces of the United
States during military crisis;
(c) Nonvoluntary service in the armed forces of the
United States;
(d) The operation of legal proceedings;
(e) Federal or state agency leases of or options to
purchase lands or water rights which preclude or reduce the
use of the right by the owner of the water right;
(f) Federal laws imposing land or water use restrictions
either directly or through the voluntary enrollment of a
landowner in a federal program implementing those laws, or
acreage limitations, or production quotas;
(g) Temporarily reduced water need for irrigation use
where such reduction is due to varying weather conditions,
including but not limited to precipitation and temperature,
that warranted the reduction in water use, so long as the
water user’s diversion and delivery facilities are maintained
in good operating condition consistent with beneficial use of
the full amount of the water right;
(h) Temporarily reduced diversions or withdrawals of
irrigation water directly resulting from the provisions of a
contract or similar agreement in which a supplier of electricity buys back electricity from the water right holder and the
electricity is needed for the diversion or withdrawal or for
the use of the water diverted or withdrawn for irrigation
purposes;
(i) Water conservation measures implemented under the
Yakima river basin water enhancement project, so long as
the conserved water is reallocated in accordance with the
provisions of P.L. 103-434;
[Title 90 RCW—page 26]
(j) Reliance by an irrigation water user on the transitory
presence of return flows in lieu of diversion or withdrawal
of water from the primary source of supply, if such return
flows are measured or reliably estimated using a scientific
methodology generally accepted as reliable within the scientific community; or
(k) The reduced use of irrigation water resulting from
crop rotation. For purposes of this subsection, crop rotation
means the temporary change in the type of crops grown
resulting from the exercise of generally recognized sound
farming practices. Unused water resulting from crop rotation
will not be relinquished if the remaining portion of the water
continues to be beneficially used.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of RCW
90.14.130 through 90.14.180, there shall be no relinquishment of any water right:
(a) If such right is claimed for power development
purposes under chapter 90.16 RCW and annual license fees
are paid in accordance with chapter 90.16 RCW;
(b) If such right is used for a standby or reserve water
supply to be used in time of drought or other low flow
period so long as withdrawal or diversion facilities are
maintained in good operating condition for the use of such
reserve or standby water supply;
(c) If such right is claimed for a determined future
development to take place either within fifteen years of July
1, 1967, or the most recent beneficial use of the water right,
whichever date is later;
(d) If such right is claimed for municipal water supply
purposes under chapter 90.03 RCW;
(e) If such waters are not subject to appropriation under
the applicable provisions of RCW 90.40.030;
(f) If such right or portion of the right is leased to
another person for use on land other than the land to which
the right is appurtenant as long as the lessee makes beneficial use of the right in accordance with this chapter and a
transfer or change of the right has been approved by the
department in accordance with RCW 90.03.380, 90.03.383,
90.03.390, or 90.44.100;
(g) If such a right or portion of the right is authorized
for a purpose that is satisfied by the use of agricultural
industrial process water as authorized under RCW 90.46.150;
or
(h) If such right is a trust water right under chapter
90.38 or 90.42 RCW.
(3) In adding provisions to this section by chapter 237,
Laws of 2001, the legislature does not intend to imply
legislative approval or disapproval of any existing administrative policy regarding, or any existing administrative or
judicial interpretation of, the provisions of this section not
expressly added or revised. [2001 c 240 § 1; 2001 c 237 §
27; 2001 c 69 § 5; 1998 c 258 § 1; 1987 c 125 § 1; 1967 c
233 § 14.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2001 c 69 § 5, 2001
c 237 § 27, and by 2001 c 240 § 1, each without reference to the other. All
amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2001 c 240: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 11, 2001]." [2001 c 240 § 2.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—Effective date—2001 c 237: See
notes following RCW 90.82.040.
(2002 Ed.)
Water Rights—Registration—Waiver and Relinquishment, Etc.
Intent—2001 c 237: See note following RCW 90.66.065.
Effective date—1967 c 233: See RCW 90.14.900.
Application to Yakima river basin trust water rights: RCW 90.38.040.