2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.36.550 Nonprofit organizations—Property used
for solicitation or collection of gifts, donations, or grants.
The real and personal property owned by nonprofit organizations and used for solicitation or collection of gifts, donations, or grants is exempt from taxation if the organization
meets all of the following conditions:
(1) The organization is organized and conducted for
nonsectarian purposes.
(2) The organization is affiliated with a state or national
organization that authorizes, approves, or sanctions volunteer
charitable fund-raising organizations.
(3) The organization is qualified for exemption under
section 501(c)(3) of the federal internal revenue code.
(4) The organization is governed by a volunteer board
of directors.
(5) The gifts, donations, and grants are used by the
organization for character-building, benevolent, protective, or
rehabilitative social services directed at persons of all ages,
or for distribution under subsection (6) of this section.
(6) The organization distributes gifts, donations, or
grants to at least five other nonprofit organizations or
associations that are organized and conducted for nonsec[Title 84 RCW—page 70]
tarian purposes and provide character-building, benevolent,
protective, or rehabilitative social services directed at persons
of all ages. [1993 c 79 § 1.]
Applicability—1993 c 79: "This act shall be effective for taxes
levied for collection in 1994 and thereafter." [1993 c 79 § 5.]