2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.03.250 Appropriation procedure—Application
for permit—Temporary permit. Any person, municipal
corporation, firm, irrigation district, association, corporation
or water users’ association hereafter desiring to appropriate
water for a beneficial use shall make an application to the
department for a permit to make such appropriation, and
shall not use or divert such waters until he has received a
permit from the department as in this chapter provided. The
construction of any ditch, canal or works, or performing any
work in connection with said construction or appropriation,
or the use of any waters, shall not be an appropriation of
such water nor an act for the purpose of appropriating water
unless a permit to make said appropriation has first been
granted by the department: PROVIDED, That a temporary
permit may be granted upon a proper showing made to the
department to be valid only during the pendency of such
application for a permit unless sooner revoked by the department: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That nothing in this
chapter contained shall be deemed to affect RCW 90.40.010
through 90.40.080 except that the notice and certificate
therein provided for in RCW 90.40.030 shall be addressed to
(2002 Ed.)
Water Code
the department, and the department shall exercise the powers
and perform the duties prescribed by RCW 90.40.030.
[1987 c 109 § 83; 1917 c 117 § 27; RRS § 7378. Formerly
RCW 90.20.010.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Schedule of fees: RCW 90.03.470.