2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
89.08.200 Supervisors—Term, vacancies, removal,
etc.—Compensation. The term of office of each supervisor
shall be three years and until his successor is appointed or
elected and qualified, except that the supervisors first
appointed shall serve for one and two years respectively
from the date of their appointments, as designated in their
appointments.
In the case of elected supervisors, the term of office of
each supervisor shall be three years and until his successor
is elected and qualified, except that for the first election, the
(2002 Ed.)
89.08.185
one receiving the largest number of votes shall be elected for
three years; the next largest two years; and the third largest
one year. Successors shall be elected for three-year terms.
Vacancies in the office of appointed supervisors shall be
filled by the state conservation commission. Vacancies in
the office of elected supervisors shall be filled by appointment made by the remaining supervisors for the unexpired
term.
A majority of the supervisors shall constitute a quorum
and the concurrence of a majority is required for any official
action or determination.
Supervisors shall serve without compensation, but they
shall be entitled to expenses, including traveling expenses,
necessarily incurred in discharge of their duties. A supervisor may be removed by the state conservation commission
upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance
in office, but for no other reason.
The governing board shall designate a chairman from
time to time. [1973 1st ex.s. c 184 § 21; 1961 c 240 § 12;
1955 c 304 § 21. Prior: 1949 c 106 § 2, part; 1939 c 187
§ 7, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 10726-7, part.]