2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.53.020 Grade separation required where practicable. All railroads and extensions of railroads hereafter
constructed shall cross existing railroads and highways by
passing either over or under the same, when practicable, and
shall in no instance cross any railroad or highway at grade
without authority first being obtained from the commission
to do so. All highways and extensions of highways hereafter
laid out and constructed shall cross existing railroads by
shall in no instance cross any railroad at grade without
authority first being obtained from the commission to do so:
PROVIDED, That this section shall not be construed to
prohibit a railroad company from constructing tracks at grade
across other tracks owned or operated by it within established yard limits. In determining whether a separation of
grades is practicable, the commission shall take into consideration the amount and character of travel on the railroad
and on the highway; the grade and alignment of the railroad
and the highway; the cost of separating grades; the topography of the country, and all other circumstances and conditions naturally involved in such an inquiry. [1961 c 14 §