2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.08.810 Exemptions—Air pollution control
facilities at a thermal electric generation facility—
Exceptions—Exemption certificate—Payments on cessation of operation. (1) For the purposes of this section, "air
pollution control facilities" mean any treatment works,
control devices and disposal systems, machinery, equipment,
structures, property, property improvements, and accessories,
that are installed or acquired for the primary purpose of
reducing, controlling, or disposing of industrial waste that, if
released to the outdoor atmosphere, could cause air pollution,
or that are required to meet regulatory requirements applicable to their construction, installation, or operation.
(2) The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 does not apply to:
(a) Sales of tangible personal property to a light and
power business, as defined in RCW 82.16.010, for construction or installation of air pollution control facilities at a
thermal electric generation facility; or
(b) Sales of, cost of, or charges made for labor and
services performed in respect to the construction or installation of air pollution control facilities.
(3) The exemption provided under this section applies
only to sales, costs, or charges:
(a) Incurred for air pollution control facilities constructed or installed after May 15, 1997, and used in a thermal
electric generation facility placed in operation after December 31, 1969, and before July 1, 1975;
(b) If the air pollution control facilities are constructed
or installed to meet applicable regulatory requirements
established under state or federal law, including the Washington clean air act, chapter 70.94 RCW; and
(c) For which the purchaser provides the seller with an
exemption certificate, signed by the purchaser or purchaser’s
agent, that includes a description of items or services for
which payment is made, the amount of the payment, and
such additional information as the department reasonably
may require.
(4) This section does not apply to sales of tangible
personal property purchased or to sales of, costs of, or
charges made for labor and services used for maintenance or
repairs of pollution control equipment.
(5) If production of electricity at a thermal electric
generation facility for any calendar year after 2002 and
before 2023 falls below a twenty percent annual capacity
factor for the generation facility, all or a portion of the tax
previously exempted under this section in respect to construction or installation of air pollution control facilities at
the generation facility shall be due as follows:
Year event occurs
2003
2004
2005
[Title 82 RCW—page 72]
Portion of previously
exempted tax due
100%
95%
90%
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
85%
80%
75%
70%
65%
60%
55%
50%
45%
40%
35%
30%
25%
20%
15%
10%
5%
0%
(6) RCW 82.32.393 applies to this section. [1997 c 368
§ 2.]
Findings—Intent—1997 c 368: "(1) The legislature finds that:
(a) Thermal electric generation facilities play an important role in
providing jobs for residents of the communities where such plants are
located; and
(b) Taxes paid by thermal electric generation facilities help to support
schools and local and state government operations.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature to assist thermal electric generation facilities placed in operation after December 31, 1969, and before July
1, 1975, to update their air pollution control equipment and abate pollution
by extending certain tax exemptions and credits so that such plants may
continue to play a long-term vital economic role in the communities where
they are located." [1997 c 368 § 1.]
Rules adoption—1997 c 368: "The department of revenue and the
department of ecology may adopt rules to implement this act." [1997 c 368
§ 15.]
Severability—1997 c 368: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1997 c 368 § 16.]
Effective date—1997 c 368: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 15, 1997]." [1997 c 368 § 17.]