2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
89.08.400 Special assessments for natural resource
conservation. (1) Special assessments are authorized to be
imposed for conservation districts as provided in this section.
Activities and programs to conserve natural resources,
including soil and water, are declared to be of special benefit
to lands and may be used as the basis upon which special
assessments are imposed.
(2) Special assessments to finance the activities of a
conservation district may be imposed by the county legislative authority of the county in which the conservation district
is located for a period or periods each not to exceed ten
years in duration.
The supervisors of a conservation district shall hold a
public hearing on a proposed system of assessments prior to
the first day of August in the year prior to which it is
proposed that the initial special assessments be collected. At
that public hearing, the supervisors shall gather information
and shall alter the proposed system of assessments when
appropriate, including the number of years during which it
is proposed that the special assessments be imposed.
On or before the first day of August in that year, the
supervisors of a conservation district shall file the proposed
system of assessments, indicating the years during which it
is proposed that the special assessments shall be imposed,
and a proposed budget for the succeeding year with the
county legislative authority of the county within which the
conservation district is located. The county legislative
authority shall hold a public hearing on the proposed system
of assessments. After the hearing, the county legislative
authority may accept, or modify and accept, the proposed
system of assessments, including the number of years during
which the special assessments shall be imposed, if it finds
that both the public interest will be served by the imposition
of the special assessments and that the special assessments
to be imposed on any land will not exceed the special
benefit that the land receives or will receive from the
activities of the conservation district. The findings of the
county legislative authority shall be final and conclusive.
Special assessments may be altered during this period on
individual parcels in accordance with the system of assessments if land is divided or land uses or other factors change.
Notice of the public hearings held by the supervisors
and the county legislative authority shall be posted conspicuously in at least five places throughout the conservation
district, and published once a week for two consecutive
weeks in a newspaper in general circulation throughout the
conservation district, with the date of the last publication at
least five days prior to the public hearing.
(3) A system of assessments shall classify lands in the
conservation district into suitable classifications according to
benefits conferred or to be conferred by the activities of the
conservation district, determine an annual per acre rate of
(2002 Ed.)
Conservation Districts
assessment for each classification of land, and indicate the
total amount of special assessments proposed to be obtained
from each classification of lands. Lands deemed not to
receive benefit from the activities of the conservation district
shall be placed into a separate classification and shall not be
subject to the special assessments. An annual assessment
rate shall be stated as either uniform annual per acre amount,
or an annual flat rate per parcel plus a uniform annual rate
per acre amount, for each classification of land. The
maximum annual per acre special assessment rate shall not
exceed ten cents per acre. The maximum annual per parcel
rate shall not exceed five dollars.
Public land, including lands owned or held by the state,
shall be subject to special assessments to the same extent as
privately owned lands. The procedures provided in chapter