2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.40.360 Loss of exempt status—Property subject
to pro rata portion of taxes for remainder of year.
Property which no longer retains its exempt status shall be
subject to a pro rata portion of the taxes allocable to the
remaining portion of the year after the date that the property
lost its exempt status. If a portion of the property has lost
its exempt status, only that portion shall be subject to tax
under this section. [1984 c 220 § 14; 1971 ex.s. c 44 § 3.]