2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.34.037 Applications for current use classification—To whom made—Factors—Review. (1) Applications for classification or reclassification under RCW
84.34.020(1) shall be made to the county legislative authority. An application made for classification or reclassification
of land under RCW 84.34.020(1) (b) and (c) which is in an
area subject to a comprehensive plan shall be acted upon in
the same manner in which an amendment to the comprehensive plan is processed. Application made for classification
of land which is in an area not subject to a comprehensive
plan shall be acted upon after a public hearing and after
notice of the hearing shall have been given by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the area at least
ten days before the hearing: PROVIDED, That applications
for classification of land in an incorporated area shall be
acted upon by a granting authority composed of three
members of the county legislative body and three members
of the city legislative body in which the land is located.
(2) In determining whether an application made for
classification or reclassification under RCW 84.34.020(1) (b)
and (c) should be approved or disapproved, the granting
authority may take cognizance of the benefits to the general
welfare of preserving the current use of the property which
is the subject of application, and shall consider:
(a) The resulting revenue loss or tax shift;
(b) Whether granting the application for land applying
under RCW 84.34.020(1)(b) will (i) conserve or enhance
natural, cultural, or scenic resources, (ii) protect streams,
stream corridors, wetlands, natural shorelines and aquifers,
(iii) protect soil resources and unique or critical wildlife and
native plant habitat, (iv) promote conservation principles by
example or by offering educational opportunities, (v)
enhance the value of abutting or neighboring parks, forests,
wildlife preserves, nature reservations, sanctuaries, or other
open spaces, (vi) enhance recreation opportunities, (vii)
preserve historic and archaeological sites, (viii) preserve
visual quality along highway, road, and street corridors or
scenic vistas, (ix) affect any other factors relevant in
weighing benefits to the general welfare of preserving the
current use of the property; and
(2002 Ed.)
Open Space, Agricultural, Timber Lands—Current Use—Conservation Futures
(c) Whether granting the application for land applying
under RCW 84.34.020(1)(c) will (i) either preserve land
previously classified under RCW 84.34.020(2) or preserve
land that is traditional farmland and not classified under
chapter 84.33 or 84.34 RCW, (ii) preserve land with a
potential for returning to commercial agriculture, and (iii)
affect any other factors relevant in weighing benefits to the
general welfare of preserving the current use of property.
(3) If a public benefit rating system is adopted under
RCW 84.34.055, the county legislative authority shall rate
property for which application for classification has been
made under RCW 84.34.020(1) (b) and (c) according to the
public benefit rating system in determining whether an
application should be approved or disapproved, but when
such a system is adopted, open space properties then
classified under this chapter which do not qualify under the
system shall not be removed from classification but may be
rated according to the public benefit rating system.
(4) The granting authority may approve the application
with respect to only part of the land which is the subject of
the application. If any part of the application is denied, the
applicant may withdraw the entire application. The granting
authority in approving in part or whole an application for
land classified or reclassified pursuant to RCW 84.34.020(1)
may also require that certain conditions be met, including but
not limited to the granting of easements. As a condition of
granting open space classification, the legislative body may
not require public access on land classified under RCW
84.34.020(1)(b)(iii) for the purpose of promoting conservation of wetlands.
(5) The granting or denial of the application for current
use classification or reclassification is a legislative determination and shall be reviewable only for arbitrary and
capricious actions. [1992 c 69 § 6; 1985 c 393 § 1; 1984 c
111 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 212 § 5.]