2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.68.020 Payment under protest—Claim not
required. In all cases of the levy of taxes for public
revenue which are deemed unlawful or excessive by the person, firm or corporation whose property is taxed, or from
whom such tax is demanded or enforced, such person, firm
or corporation may pay such tax or any part thereof deemed
unlawful, under written protest setting forth all of the
grounds upon which such tax is claimed to be unlawful or
excessive; and thereupon the person, firm or corporation so
paying, or their legal representatives or assigns, may bring
an action in the superior court or in any federal court of
competent jurisdiction against the state, county or municipality by whose officers the same was collected, to recover
[Title 84 RCW—page 130]
such tax, or any portion thereof, so paid under protest:
PROVIDED, That RCW 84.68.010 through 84.68.070 shall
not be deemed to enlarge the grounds upon which taxes may
now be recovered: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That no
claim need be presented to the state or county or municipality, or any of their respective officers, for the return of such
protested tax as a condition precedent to the institution of
such action. [1994 c 124 § 40; 1961 c 15 § 84.68.020.
Prior: 1937 c 11 § 1; 1931 c 62 § 2; 1927 c 280 § 7; 1925
c 18 § 7; RRS § 11315-2.]