2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.14.0485 Sales and use tax for baseball stadium—
Counties with population of one million or more—
Deduction from tax otherwise required—"Baseball
stadium" defined. (1) The legislative authority of a county
with a population of one million or more may impose a sales
and use tax in accordance with the terms of this chapter.
The tax is in addition to other taxes authorized by law and
shall be collected from those persons who are taxable by the
state under chapters 82.08 and 82.12 RCW upon the occurrence of any taxable event within the county. The rate of
tax shall not exceed 0.017 percent of the selling price in the
case of a sales tax or value of the article used in the case of
a use tax.
(2) The tax imposed under subsection (1) of this section
shall be deducted from the amount of tax otherwise required
to be collected or paid over to the department of revenue
under chapter 82.08 or 82.12 RCW. The department of
revenue shall perform the collection of such taxes on behalf
of the county at no cost to the county.
(3) Moneys collected under this section shall only be
used for the purpose of paying the principal and interest
payments on bonds issued by a county to construct a
baseball stadium.
(4) No tax may be collected under this section before
January 1, 1996, and no tax may be collected under this
section unless the taxes under RCW 82.14.360 are being
collected. The tax imposed in this section shall expire when
the bonds issued for the construction of the baseball stadium
are retired, but not more than twenty years after the tax is
first collected.
(5) As used in this section, "baseball stadium" means a
baseball stadium with natural turf and a retractable roof or
canopy, together with associated parking facilities, constructed in the largest city in a county with a population of one
million or more. [1995 3rd sp.s. c 1 § 101.]
Part headings not law—1995 3rd sp.s. c 1: "Part headings as used
in this act constitute no part of the law." [1995 3rd sp.s. c 1 § 309.]
Effective date—1995 3rd sp.s. c 1: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [October 17, 1995]." [1995 3rd sp.s. c 1 § 310.]
Baseball stadium construction agreement: RCW 36.100.037.
State contribution for baseball stadium limited: RCW 82.14.0486.