2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.40.030 Basis of valuation, assessment, appraisal—One hundred percent of true and fair value—
Exceptions—Leasehold estates—Real property—
Appraisal—Comparable sales. All property shall be valued at one hundred percent of its true and fair value in
money and assessed on the same basis unless specifically
provided otherwise by law.
Taxable leasehold estates shall be valued at such price
as they would bring at a fair, voluntary sale for cash without
any deductions for any indebtedness owed including rentals
to be paid.
The true and fair value of real property for taxation
purposes (including property upon which there is a coal or
other mine, or stone or other quarry) shall be based upon the
following criteria:
(1) Any sales of the property being appraised or similar
properties with respect to sales made within the past five
years. The appraisal shall be consistent with the comprehensive land use plan, development regulations under chapter