2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.32.235 Notice and order to withhold and deliver
property due or owned by taxpayer—Bond—Judgment
by default. In addition to the remedies provided in this
chapter the department is hereby authorized to issue to any
person, or to any political subdivision or department of the
state, a notice and order to withhold and deliver property of
any kind whatsoever when there is reason to believe that
there is in the possession of such person, political subdivision or department, property which is or shall become due,
owing, or belonging to any taxpayer against whom a warrant
has been filed.
The notice and order to withhold and deliver shall be
served by the sheriff of the county wherein the service is
made, or by his deputy, or by any duly authorized representative of the department, provided that service by such
persons may also be made by certified mail, with return
receipt requested, upon those persons, or political subdivision
or department, to whom the notice and order to withhold and
deliver is directed. Any person, or any political subdivision
or department upon whom service has been made is hereby
required to answer the notice within twenty days exclusive
of the day of service, under oath and in writing, and shall
make true answers to the matters inquired of in the notice.
In the event there is in the possession of any such
person or political subdivision or department, any property
which may be subject to the claim of the department, such
property shall be delivered forthwith to the department of
revenue or its duly authorized representative upon demand
to be held in trust by the department for application on the
indebtedness involved or for return, without interest, in
accordance with final determination of liability or
nonliability, or in the alternative, there shall be furnished a
good and sufficient bond satisfactory to the department
conditioned upon final determination of liability.
Should any person or political subdivision fail to make
answer to an order to withhold and deliver within the time
prescribed herein, it shall be lawful for the court, after the
time to answer such order has expired, to render judgment
by default against such person or political subdivision for the
full amount claimed by the department in the notice to
withhold and deliver, together with costs. [1987 c 208 § 1;
1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 85; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 22; 1963 ex.s.
c 28 § 11.]
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes
following RCW 11.08.160.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes
following RCW 82.04.050.
(2002 Ed.)
82.32.230