2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.90.455 Aquatic lands—Management guidelines.
The management of state-owned aquatic lands shall be in
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 79 RCW—page 83]
79.90.455
Title 79 RCW: Public Lands
conformance with constitutional and statutory requirements.
The manager of state-owned aquatic lands shall strive to provide a balance of public benefits for all citizens of the state.
The public benefits provided by aquatic lands are varied and
include:
(1) Encouraging direct public use and access;
(2) Fostering water-dependent uses;
(3) Ensuring environmental protection;
(4) Utilizing renewable resources.
Generating revenue in a manner consistent with subsections (1) through (4) of this section is a public benefit.
[1984 c 221 § 2.]