2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.050 Program as cooperative between local
government and state—Responsibilities differentiated.
This chapter establishes a cooperative program of shoreline
management between local government and the state. Local
government shall have the primary responsibility for initiating the planning required by this chapter and administering
the regulatory program consistent with the policy and
provisions of this chapter. The department shall act primarily in a supportive and review capacity with an emphasis on
providing assistance to local government and on insuring
compliance with the policy and provisions of this chapter.
[1995 c 347 § 303; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 5.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.