2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.93.040 Permits to use waterways. If the United
States government has established pierhead lines within a
waterway created under the laws of this state at any distance
from the boundaries established by the state, structures may
be constructed in that strip of waterway between the waterway boundary and the nearest pierhead line only with the
consent of the department of natural resources and upon such
plans, terms, and conditions and for such term as determined
by the department. However, no permit shall extend for a
period longer than thirty years.
The department may cancel any permit upon sixty days’
notice for a substantial breach by the permittee of any of the
permit conditions.
If a waterway is within the territorial limits of a port
district, the duties assigned by this section to the department
may be exercised by the port commission of such port
district as provided in RCW 79.90.475.
Nothing in this section shall confer upon, create, or
recognize in any abutting owner any right or privilege in or
to any strip of waterway abutting any street and between
prolongations of the lines of such street, but the control of
and the right to use such strip is hereby reserved to the state
of Washington, except as authorized by RCW 79.90.475.
[1984 c 221 § 21; 1982 1st ex.s. c 21 § 83.]
Severability—Effective date—1984 c 221: See RCW 79.90.901 and
79.90.902.
(2002 Ed.)
79.93.010
Application to existing property rights: RCW 79.90.545.