2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.04.170 Review of orders. Any complainant or any
public service company affected by any findings or order of
the commission, and deeming such findings or order to be
contrary to law, may, within thirty days after the service of
the findings or order upon him or it, apply to the superior
court of Thurston county for a writ of review, for the
purpose of having the reasonableness and lawfulness of such
findings or order inquired into and determined. Such writ
shall be made returnable not later than thirty days from and
after the date of the issuance thereof, unless upon notice to
all parties affected further time be allowed by the court, and
shall direct the commission to certify its record in the case
to the court. Such cause shall be heard by the court without
the intervention of a jury on the evidence and exhibits
introduced before the commission and certified to by it.
Upon such hearing the superior court shall enter judgment
either affirming or setting aside or remanding for further
action the findings or order of the commission under review.
The reasonable cost of preparing the transcript of testimony
taken before the commission shall be assessable as part of
the statutory court costs, and the amount thereof, if collected
by the commission, shall be deposited in the public service
revolving fund. In case such findings or order be set aside,
or reversed and remanded, the court shall make specific
findings based upon evidence in the record indicating clearly
all respects in which the commission’s findings or order are
erroneous. [1961 c 14 § 80.04.170. Prior: 1937 c 169 § 3;
1911 c 117 § 86; RRS § 10428.]