2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.220 Business and occupation tax imposed.
There is levied and shall be collected from every person a
tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities.
Such tax shall be measured by the application of rates
against value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross
income of the business, as the case may be. [1961 c 15 §