2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.80.130 Regulatory power of commission over
common carriers. The commission shall supervise and
regulate every "common carrier" in this state; make, fix,
alter, and amend, just, fair, reasonable, minimum, maximum,
or minimum and maximum, rates, charges, classifications,
rules, and regulations for all "common carriers"; regulate the
accounts, service, and safety of operations thereof; require
the filing of reports and other data thereby; and supervise
and regulate all "common carriers" in all other matters
affecting their relationship with competing carriers of every
kind and the shipping and general public: PROVIDED, The
commission may by order approve rates filed by common
carriers in respect to certain designated commodities and
services when, in the opinion of the commission, it is
impractical for the commission to make, fix, or prescribe
rates covering such commodities and services. [1961 c 14
(2002 Ed.)
Motor Freight Carriers