2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.02.060 Impact fees—Local ordinances—Required
provisions. The local ordinance by which impact fees are
imposed:
(1) Shall include a schedule of impact fees which shall
be adopted for each type of development activity that is
(2002 Ed.)
General Provisions
subject to impact fees, specifying the amount of the impact
fee to be imposed for each type of system improvement.
The schedule shall be based upon a formula or other method
of calculating such impact fees. In determining proportionate share, the formula or other method of calculating impact
fees shall incorporate, among other things, the following:
(a) The cost of public facilities necessitated by new
development;
(b) An adjustment to the cost of the public facilities for
past or future payments made or reasonably anticipated to be
made by new development to pay for particular system
improvements in the form of user fees, debt service payments, taxes, or other payments earmarked for or proratable
to the particular system improvement;
(c) The availability of other means of funding public
facility improvements;
(d) The cost of existing public facilities improvements;
and
(e) The methods by which public facilities improvements were financed;
(2) May provide an exemption for low-income housing,
and other development activities with broad public purposes,
from these impact fees, provided that the impact fees for
such development activity shall be paid from public funds
other than impact fee accounts;
(3) Shall provide a credit for the value of any dedication
of land for, improvement to, or new construction of any
system improvements provided by the developer, to facilities
that are identified in the capital facilities plan and that are
required by the county, city, or town as a condition of
approving the development activity;
(4) Shall allow the county, city, or town imposing the
impact fees to adjust the standard impact fee at the time the
fee is imposed to consider unusual circumstances in specific
cases to ensure that impact fees are imposed fairly;
(5) Shall include a provision for calculating the amount
of the fee to be imposed on a particular development that
permits consideration of studies and data submitted by the
developer to adjust the amount of the fee;
(6) Shall establish one or more reasonable service areas
within which it shall calculate and impose impact fees for
various land use categories per unit of development;
(7) May provide for the imposition of an impact fee for
system improvement costs previously incurred by a county,
city, or town to the extent that new growth and development
will be served by the previously constructed improvements
provided such fee shall not be imposed to make up for any
system improvement deficiencies. [1990 1st ex.s. c 17 §
44.]
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.