2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.84.010 Certificate of convenience and necessity
required—Progress reports. (1) No commercial ferry may
hereafter operate any vessel or ferry for the public use for
hire between fixed termini or over a regular route upon the
waters within this state, including the rivers and lakes and
Puget Sound, without first applying for and obtaining from
the commission a certificate declaring that public convenience and necessity require such operation. Service
authorized by certificates issued before or after July 25,
1993, to a commercial ferry operator shall be exercised by
the operator in a manner consistent with the conditions
established in the certificate or tariffs: PROVIDED, That no
certificate shall be required for a vessel primarily engaged in
transporting freight other than vehicles, whose gross earnings
from the transportation of passengers and/or vehicles, are not
more than ten percent of the total gross annual earnings of
such vessel: PROVIDED, That nothing herein shall be construed to affect the right of any county public transportation
benefit area or other public agency within this state to
construct, condemn, purchase, operate, or maintain, itself or
by contract, agreement, or lease, with any person, firm, or
corporation, ferries or boats across or wharfs at or upon the
waters within this state, including rivers and lakes and Puget
Sound, provided such operation is not over the same route
or between the same districts, being served by a certificate
holder without first acquiring the rights granted to the
certificate holder under the certificate, nor shall this chapter
be construed to affect, amend, or invalidate any contract
entered into prior to January 15, 1927, for the operation of
ferries or boats upon the waters within this state, which was
entered into in good faith by any county with any person,
firm, or corporation, except that in case of the operation or
maintenance by any county, city, town, port district, or other
political subdivision by contract, agreement, or lease with
any person, firm, or corporation, of ferries or boats across or
wharfs at or upon the waters within this state, including
rivers and lakes and Puget Sound, the commission shall have
power and authority to regulate rates and services of such
operation or maintenance of ferries, boats, or wharfs, to
make, fix, alter, or amend said rates, and to regulate service
and safety of operations thereof, in the manner and to the
same extent as it is empowered to regulate a commercial
ferry, notwithstanding the provisions of any act or parts of
acts inconsistent herewith.
(2) The holder of a certificate of public convenience and
necessity granted under this chapter must initiate service
within five years of obtaining the certificate. The certificate
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 81.84
holder shall report to the commission every six months after
the certificate is granted on the progress of the certificated
route. The reports shall include, but not be limited to, the
progress of environmental impact, parking, local government
land use, docking, and financing considerations. However,
if service has not been initiated within five years of obtaining the certificate, the commission may extend the certificate
on a twelve-month basis for up to three years if the sixmonth progress reports indicate there is significant advancement toward initiating service.
(3) The commission shall review certificates in existence
as of July 25, 1993, where service is not being provided on
all or any portion of the route or routes certificated. Based
on progress reports required under subsection (2) of this
section, the commission may grant an extension beyond that
provided in subsection (2) of this section. Such additional
extension may not exceed a total of two years. [1993 c 427
§ 2; 1961 c 14 § 81.84.010. Prior: 1950 ex.s. c 6 § 1, part;
1927 c 248 § 1, part; RRS § 10361-1, part.]