2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.32.060 Excess payment of tax, penalty, or
interest—Credit or refund—Payment of judgments for
refund. (1) If, upon receipt of an application by a taxpayer
for a refund or for an audit of the taxpayer’s records, or
upon an examination of the returns or records of any
taxpayer, it is determined by the department that within the
statutory period for assessment of taxes, penalties, or interest
prescribed by RCW 82.32.050 any amount of tax, penalty,
or interest has been paid in excess of that properly due, the
excess amount paid within, or attributable to, such period
shall be credited to the taxpayer’s account or shall be
refunded to the taxpayer, at the taxpayer’s option. Except as
provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no refund
or credit shall be made for taxes, penalties, or interest paid
more than four years prior to the beginning of the calendar
year in which the refund application is made or examination
of records is completed.
(2) The execution of a written waiver under RCW
82.32.050 or 82.32.100 shall extend the time for making a
refund or credit of any taxes paid during, or attributable to,
the years covered by the waiver if, prior to the expiration of
the waiver period, an application for refund of such taxes is
made by the taxpayer or the department discovers a refund
or credit is due.
(3) Notwithstanding the foregoing limitations there shall
be refunded or credited to taxpayers engaged in the perfor(2002 Ed.)
General Administrative Provisions
mance of United States government contracts or subcontracts
the amount of any tax paid, measured by that portion of the
amounts received from the United States, which the taxpayer
is required by contract or applicable federal statute to refund
or credit to the United States, if claim for such refund is
filed by the taxpayer with the department within one year of
the date that the amount of the refund or credit due to the
United States is finally determined and filed within four
years of the date on which the tax was paid: PROVIDED,
That no interest shall be allowed on such refund.
(4) Any such refunds shall be made by means of
vouchers approved by the department and by the issuance of
state warrants drawn upon and payable from such funds as
the legislature may provide. However, taxpayers who are
required to pay taxes by electronic funds transfer under
RCW 82.32.080 shall have any refunds paid by electronic
funds transfer.
(5) Any judgment for which a recovery is granted by
any court of competent jurisdiction, not appealed from, for
tax, penalties, and interest which were paid by the taxpayer,
and costs, in a suit by any taxpayer shall be paid in the same
manner, as provided in subsection (4) of this section, upon
the filing with the department of a certified copy of the order
or judgment of the court.
(a) Interest at the rate of three percent per annum shall
be allowed by the department and by any court on the
amount of any refund, credit, or other recovery allowed to a
taxpayer for taxes, penalties, or interest paid by the taxpayer
before January 1, 1992. This rate of interest shall apply for
all interest allowed through December 31, 1998. Interest allowed after December 31, 1998, shall be computed at the
rate as computed under RCW 82.32.050(2). The rate so
computed shall be adjusted on the first day of January of
each year for use in computing interest for that calendar
year.
(b) For refunds or credits of amounts paid or other
recovery allowed to a taxpayer after December 31, 1991, the
rate of interest shall be the rate as computed for assessments
under RCW 82.32.050(2) less one percent. This rate of
interest shall apply for all interest allowed through December
31, 1998. Interest allowed after December 31, 1998, shall be
computed at the rate as computed under RCW 82.32.050(2).
The rate so computed shall be adjusted on the first day of
January of each year for use in computing interest for that
calendar year. [1999 c 358 § 13; 1997 c 157 § 2; 1992 c
169 § 2; 1991 c 142 § 10; 1990 c 69 § 1; 1989 c 378 § 20;
1979 ex.s. c 95 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 17; 1965 ex.s. c 173
§ 27; 1963 c 22 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 82.32.060. Prior: 1951
1st ex.s. c 9 § 6; 1949 c 228 § 21; 1935 c 180 § 189; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 8370-189.]
Effective date—1999 c 358 §§ 1 and 3-21: See note following RCW
82.04.3651.
Effective date—Applicability—1992 c 169: See note following
RCW 82.32.050.
Effective date—1991 c 142 §§ 9-11: See note following RCW
82.32.050.
Severability—1991 c 142: See RCW 82.32A.900.
Effective date—1990 c 69: "This act shall take effect January 1,
1991." [1990 c 69 § 5.]
Severability—1990 c 69: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1990 c 69 § 4.]
(2002 Ed.)
82.32.060
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes
following RCW 82.04.050.