2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.01.780 Determination if lands purchased or
leased by school districts or institutions of higher education are used as school sites—Reversion, when. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, annually the board of
natural resources shall determine if lands purchased or leased
by school districts or institutions of higher education under
the provisions of RCW 79.01.096 and 79.01.770 are being
used for school sites. If such land has not been used for
school sites for a period of seven years the title to such land
shall revert to the original trust for which it was held. [1971
ex.s. c 200 § 5.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 200: See note following RCW 79.01.096.