2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.44.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter, unless [the] context otherwise requires:
(1) "Department" means the department of licensing.
(2) "Motor vehicle" means all motor vehicles, trailers
and semitrailers used, or of the type designed primarily to be
used, upon the public streets and highways, for the convenience or pleasure of the owner, or for the conveyance, for
hire or otherwise, of persons or property, including fixed
loads and facilities for human habitation; but shall not
include (a) vehicles carrying exempt licenses, (b) dock and
warehouse tractors and their cars or trailers, lumber carriers
of the type known as spiders, and all other automotive
equipment not designed primarily for use upon public streets,
(2002 Ed.)
82.42.900
or highways, (c) motor vehicles or their trailers used entirely
upon private property, (d) mobile homes and travel trailers
as defined in RCW 82.50.010, or (e) motor vehicles owned
by nonresident military personnel of the armed forces of the
United States stationed in the state of Washington provided
personnel were also nonresident at the time of their entry
into military service.
(3) "Truck-type power or trailing unit" means any
vehicle that is subject to the fees under RCW 46.16.070
except vehicles with an unladen weight of six thousand
pounds or less, RCW 46.16.079, *46.16.080, 46.16.085, or
46.16.090. [1990 c 42 § 301; 1979 c 107 § 10; 1971 ex.s.
c 299 § 54; 1967 c 121 § 4; 1963 c 199 § 1; 1961 c 15 §