2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.60.065 Tax deferral on construction labor and
investment projects—Repayment forgiven. Except as
provided in RCW 82.60.070:
(1) Taxes deferred under this chapter on the sale or use
of labor that is directly used in the construction of an
investment project for which a deferral has been granted
under this chapter after June 11, 1986, and prior to July 1,
1994, need not be repaid.
(2) Taxes deferred under this chapter on an investment
project for which a deferral has been granted under this
chapter after June 30, 1994, need not be repaid.
(3) Taxes deferred under this chapter need not be repaid
on machinery and equipment for lumber and wood products
industries, and sales of or charges made for labor and
services, of the type which qualifies for exemption under
RCW 82.08.02565 or 82.12.02565 to the extent the taxes
have not been repaid before July 1, 1995. [1995 1st sp.s. c
3 § 8; 1994 sp.s. c 1 § 6; 1986 c 116 § 14.]
Findings—Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 3: See notes following
RCW 82.08.02565.
Severability—1986 c 116: See RCW 82.62.900.