2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.80.290 Rules and regulations. The commission
shall have power and authority, by general order or otherwise, to prescribe rules and regulations in conformity with
this chapter to carry out the purposes thereof, applicable to
any and all "motor carriers," or to any persons transporting
property by motor vehicle for compensation even though
they do not come within the term "motor carrier" as herein
defined.
The commission shall mail each holder of a permit
under this chapter a copy of such rules and regulations.
[1961 c 14 § 81.80.290. Prior: 1935 c 184 § 25; RRS §
6382-25.]
Violation of rules pertaining to vehicle equipment on motor carriers
transporting hazardous material: RCW 46.48.175.