2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.14B.040 Collection of tax. (Effective until
January 1, 2003.) The state enhanced 911 tax and the
county enhanced 911 tax on switched access lines shall be
collected from the subscriber by the local exchange company
providing the switched access line. The county 911 tax on
radio access lines shall be collected from the subscriber by
the radio communications service company providing the
radio access line to the subscriber. The amount of the tax
shall be stated separately on the billing statement which is
sent to the subscriber. [1998 c 304 § 4; 1994 c 96 § 4; 1991
c 54 § 12; 1981 c 160 § 4.]
Findings—Effective dates—1998 c 304: See notes following RCW
82.14B.020.
Finding—Intent—Effective dates—1994 c 96: See notes following
RCW 82.14B.020.
Referral to electorate—1991 c 54: See note following RCW
38.52.030.