2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.54.020 General declaration of fundamentals for
utilization and management of waters of the state.
Utilization and management of the waters of the state shall
be guided by the following general declaration of fundamentals:
(1) Uses of water for domestic, stock watering, industrial, commercial, agricultural, irrigation, hydroelectric power
production, mining, fish and wildlife maintenance and
enhancement, recreational, and thermal power production
purposes, and preservation of environmental and aesthetic
values, and all other uses compatible with the enjoyment of
the public waters of the state, are declared to be beneficial.
(2) Allocation of waters among potential uses and users
shall be based generally on the securing of the maximum net
benefits for the people of the state. Maximum net benefits
shall constitute total benefits less costs including opportunities lost.
(3) The quality of the natural environment shall be
protected and, where possible, enhanced as follows:
(a) Perennial rivers and streams of the state shall be retained with base flows necessary to provide for preservation
of wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental
values, and navigational values. Lakes and ponds shall be
retained substantially in their natural condition. Withdrawals
of water which would conflict therewith shall be authorized
only in those situations where it is clear that overriding
considerations of the public interest will be served.
(b) Waters of the state shall be of high quality. Regardless of the quality of the waters of the state, all wastes and
other materials and substances proposed for entry into said
waters shall be provided with all known, available, and
reasonable methods of treatment prior to entry. Notwithstanding that standards of quality established for the waters
of the state would not be violated, wastes and other materials
and substances shall not be allowed to enter such waters
which will reduce the existing quality thereof, except in
those situations where it is clear that overriding considerations of the public interest will be served. Technologybased effluent limitations or standards for discharges for
municipal water treatment plants located on the Chehalis,
Columbia, Cowlitz, Lewis, or Skagit river shall be adjusted
to reflect credit for substances removed from the plant intake
water if:
(2002 Ed.)
90.54.010
(i) The municipality demonstrates that the intake water
is drawn from the same body of water into which the
discharge is made; and
(ii) The municipality demonstrates that no violation of
receiving water quality standards or appreciable environmental degradation will result.
(4) The development of multipurpose water storage
facilities shall be a high priority for programs of water
allocation, planning, management, and efficiency. The
department, other state agencies, local governments, and
planning units formed under *section 107 or 108 of this act
shall evaluate the potential for the development of new
storage projects and the benefits and effects of storage in
reducing damage to stream banks and property, increasing
the use of land, providing water for municipal, industrial,
agricultural, power generation, and other beneficial uses, and
improving stream flow regimes for fisheries and other
instream uses.
(5) Adequate and safe supplies of water shall be
preserved and protected in potable condition to satisfy
human domestic needs.
(6) Multiple-purpose impoundment structures are to be
preferred over single-purpose structures. Due regard shall be
given to means and methods for protection of fishery
resources in the planning for and construction of water
impoundment structures and other artificial obstructions.
(7) Federal, state, and local governments, individuals,
corporations, groups and other entities shall be encouraged
to carry out practices of conservation as they relate to the
use of the waters of the state. In addition to traditional
development approaches, improved water use efficiency and
conservation shall be emphasized in the management of the
state’s water resources and in some cases will be a potential
new source of water with which to meet future needs
throughout the state.
(8) Development of water supply systems, whether
publicly or privately owned, which provide water to the
public generally in regional areas within the state shall be
encouraged. Development of water supply systems for
multiple domestic use which will not serve the public
generally shall be discouraged where water supplies are
available from water systems serving the public.
(9) Full recognition shall be given in the administration
of water allocation and use programs to the natural interrelationships of surface and ground waters.
(10) Expressions of the public interest will be sought at
all stages of water planning and allocation discussions.
(11) Water management programs, including but not
limited to, water quality, flood control, drainage, erosion
control and storm runoff are deemed to be in the public
interest. [1997 c 442 § 201; 1989 c 348 § 1; 1987 c 399 §
2; 1971 ex.s. c 225 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: Sections 107 and 108 of this act were vetoed by
governor.
Part headings not law—Severability—1997 c 442: See RCW
90.82.900 and 90.82.901.
Severability—1989 c 348: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1989 c 348 § 13.]
Rights not impaired—1989 c 348: See RCW 90.54.920.
[Title 90 RCW—page 77]
90.54.030
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment