2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.12.280 Classification of real and personal
property. In making the assessment of the operating
property of any railroad or logging railroad company and in
the apportionment of the values and the taxation thereof, all
land occupied and claimed exclusively as the right-of-way
for railroads, with all the tracks and substructures and
superstructures which support the same, together with all
side tracks, second tracks, turn-outs, station houses, depots,
round houses, machine shops, or other buildings belonging
to the company, used in the operation thereof, without
separating the same into land and improvements, shall be
assessed as real property. And the rolling stock and other
movable property belonging to any railroad or logging
railroad company shall be considered as personal property
and taxed as such: PROVIDED, That all of the operating
property of street railway companies shall be assessed and
taxed as personal property.
All of the operating property of airplane companies,
telegraph companies, pipe line companies, and all of the
operating property other than lands and buildings of electric
light and power companies, telephone companies, and gas
companies shall be assessed and taxed as personal property.
[2001 c 187 § 4; 1998 c 335 § 2; 1997 c 3 § 114 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997); 1987 c 153
§ 2; 1961 c 15 § 84.12.280. Prior: 1935 c 123 § 8; 1925
ex.s. c 130 § 44; 1907 c 78 § 8; 1891 c 140 §§ 28-31; 1890
p 541 §§ 26-33; RRS § 11156-8. Formerly RCW
84.12.050.]
Contingent effective date—2001 c 187: See note following RCW
84.70.010.
Application—2001 c 187: See note following RCW 84.40.020.
Effective date—1998 c 335: See note following RCW 84.12.200.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.