2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.065 "Competitive telephone service," "network telephone service," "telephone service," "telephone
business." (Contingent effective date.) (1) "Competitive
telephone service" means the providing by any person of
telecommunications equipment or apparatus, or service
related to that equipment or apparatus such as repair or
maintenance service, if the equipment or apparatus is of a
type which can be provided by persons that are not subject
to regulation as telephone companies under Title 80 RCW
and for which a separate charge is made.
(2) "Network telephone service" means the providing by
any person of access to a local telephone network, local
telephone network switching service, toll service, or coin
telephone services, or the providing of telephonic, video,
data, or similar communication or transmission for hire, via
a local telephone network, toll line or channel, cable,
microwave, or similar communication or transmission
system. "Network telephone service" includes interstate service, including toll service, originating from or received on
telecommunications equipment or apparatus in this state if
the charge for the service is billed to a person in this state.
"Network telephone service" includes the provision of
transmission to and from the site of an internet provider via
a local telephone network, toll line or channel, cable,
microwave, or similar communication or transmission
system. "Network telephone service" does not include the
providing of competitive telephone service, the providing of
cable television service, the providing of broadcast services
by radio or television stations, nor the provision of internet
service as defined in RCW 82.04.297, including the reception of dial-in connection, provided at the site of the internet
service provider.
(3) "Telephone service" means competitive telephone
service or network telephone service, or both, as defined in
subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
(4) "Telephone business" means the business of providing network telephone service, as defined in subsection (2)
of this section. It includes cooperative or farmer line
(2002 Ed.)
Business and Occupation Tax
telephone companies or associations operating an exchange.
[1997 c 304 § 5; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 24.]
Findings—Severability—Effective date—1997 c 304: See notes
following RCW 35.21.717.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
License fees or taxes on telephone business by cities: RCW 35.21.712
through 35.21.715.
Sales tax exemption for certain network telephone service: RCW
82.08.0289.