2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.48.080 Discharge of polluting matter in waters
prohibited. It shall be unlawful for any person to throw,
drain, run, or otherwise discharge into any of the waters of
this state, or to cause, permit or suffer to be thrown, run,
drained, allowed to seep or otherwise discharged into such
waters any organic or inorganic matter that shall cause or
tend to cause pollution of such waters according to the determination of the department, as provided for in this chapter.
[1987 c 109 § 126; 1967 c 13 § 8; 1945 c 216 § 14; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 10964n.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.