2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.03.040 Eminent domain—Use of water declared
public use. The beneficial use of water is hereby declared
to be a public use, and any person may exercise the right of
eminent domain to acquire any property or rights now or
hereafter existing when found necessary for the storage of
water for, or the application of water to, any beneficial use,
including the right to enlarge existing structures employed
for the public purposes mentioned in this chapter and use the
same in common with the former owner, and including the
right and power to condemn an inferior use of water for a
superior use. In condemnation proceedings the court shall
determine what use will be for the greatest public benefit,
and that use shall be deemed a superior one: PROVIDED,
That no property right in water or the use of water shall be
acquired hereunder by condemnation for irrigation purposes,
which shall deprive any person of such quantity of water as
may be reasonably necessary for the irrigation of his land
then under irrigation to the full extent of the soil, by the
most economical method of artificial irrigation applicable to
such land according to the usual methods of artificial
irrigation employed in the vicinity where such land is
situated. In any case, the court shall determine what is the
most economical method of irrigation. Such property or
rights shall be acquired in the manner provided by law for
the taking of private property for public use by private
corporations. [1917 c 117 § 4; RRS § 7354. Formerly
RCW 90.04.030.]
Eminent domain by corporations: Chapter 8.20 RCW.