2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.45.090 Payment of tax and fee—Evidence of
payment—Recording—Sale of beneficial interest. (1)
Except for a sale of a beneficial interest in real property
where no instrument evidencing the sale is recorded in the
official real property records of the county in which the
property is located, the tax imposed by this chapter shall be
paid to and collected by the treasurer of the county within
which is located the real property which was sold. In
collecting the tax the treasurer shall act as agent for the
state. The county treasurer shall cause a stamp evidencing
satisfaction of the lien to be affixed to the instrument of sale
or conveyance prior to its recording or to the real estate
excise tax affidavit in the case of used mobile home sales
and used floating home sales. A receipt issued by the
county treasurer for the payment of the tax imposed under
this chapter shall be evidence of the satisfaction of the lien
imposed hereunder and may be recorded in the manner
prescribed for recording satisfactions of mortgages. No
instrument of sale or conveyance evidencing a sale subject
to the tax shall be accepted by the county auditor for filing
or recording until the tax shall have been paid and the stamp
affixed thereto; in case the tax is not due on the transfer, the
instrument shall not be so accepted until suitable notation of
such fact has been made on the instrument by the treasurer.
(2) For a sale of a beneficial interest in real property
where a tax is due under this chapter and where no instrument is recorded in the official real property records of the
county in which the property is located, the sale shall be reported to the department of revenue within five days from
the date of the sale on such returns or forms and according
to such procedures as the department may prescribe. Such
forms or returns shall be signed by both the transferor and
the transferee and shall be accompanied by payment of the
tax due. Any person who intentionally makes a false
statement on any return or form required to be filed with the
department under this chapter shall be guilty of perjury.
[1993 sp.s. c 25 § 506; 1991 c 327 § 6; 1990 c 171 § 7;
1984 c 192 § 2; 1980 c 154 § 4; 1979 ex.s. c 266 § 2; 1969
ex.s. c 223 § 28A.45.090. Prior: 1951 2nd ex.s. c 19 § 4;
1951 1st ex.s. c 11 § 11. Formerly RCW 28A.45.090,
28.45.090.]
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Findings—Intent—1993 sp.s. c 25: See note following RCW
82.45.010.
Effective date—1990 c 171 §§ 6, 7, 8: "Sections 6, 7, and 8 of this
act shall take effect July 1, 1990." [1990 c 171 § 11.]
Purpose—Effective dates—Savings—Disposition of certain funds—
Severability—1980 c 154: See notes following chapter digest.