2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.52.069 Emergency medical care and service
levies. (1) As used in this section, "taxing district" means a
county, emergency medical service district, city or town,
public hospital district, urban emergency medical service
district, or fire protection district.
(2) A taxing district may impose additional regular
property tax levies in an amount equal to fifty cents or less
per thousand dollars of the assessed value of property in the
taxing district. The tax shall be imposed (a) each year for
six consecutive years, (b) each year for ten consecutive
years, or (c) permanently. A tax levy under this section
must be specifically authorized by a majority of at least
three-fifths of the registered voters thereof approving a
proposition authorizing the levies submitted at a general or
special election, at which election the number of persons
voting "yes" on the proposition shall constitute three-fifths
of a number equal to forty percent of the total number of
voters voting in such taxing district at the last preceding
general election when the number of registered voters voting
on the proposition does not exceed forty percent of the total
number of voters voting in such taxing district in the last
preceding general election; or by a majority of at least threefifths of the registered voters thereof voting on the proposition when the number of registered voters voting on the
proposition exceeds forty percent of the total number of
voters voting in such taxing district in the last preceding
general election. Ballot propositions shall conform with