2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.14.031 Definitions. Unless a different meaning is
plainly required by the context, the following words and
phrases as used in RCW 90.14.031 through 90.14.121 shall
have the following meanings:
(1) "Person" shall mean an individual, partnership,
association, public or private corporation, city or other
municipality, county, or a state agency, and the United States
of America when claiming water rights established under the
laws of the state of Washington.
(2) "Beneficial use" shall include, but not be limited to,
use for domestic water, irrigation, fish, shellfish, game and
other aquatic life, municipal, recreation, industrial water,
generation of electric power, and navigation. [1969 ex.s. c
284 § 12.]
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 284: See note following RCW 90.48.290.