2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.80.020 Declaration of policy. The business of
operating as a motor carrier of freight for compensation
along the highways of this state is declared to be a business
affected with a public interest. The rapid increase of motor
carrier freight traffic and the fact that under the existing law
many motor trucks are not effectively regulated have
increased the dangers and hazards on public highways and
make it imperative that more complete regulation should be
employed to the end that the highways may be rendered
safer for the use of the general public; that the wear of such
highways may be reduced; that congestion on highways may
be minimized; that the shippers of the state may be provided
with a stabilized service and rate structure; that sound
economic conditions in such transportation and among such
carriers may be fostered in the public interest; that adequate,
economical, and efficient service by motor carriers, and
reasonable charges therefor, without unjust discrimination,
undue preferences or advantages, or unfair or destructive
competitive practices may be promoted; that the common
carriage of commodities by motor carrier may be preserved
in the public interest; that the relations between, and transportation by and regulation of, motor carriers and other
carriers may be improved and coordinated so that the
highways of the state of Washington may be properly
developed and preserved, and the public may be assured
adequate, complete, dependable and stable transportation
service in all its phases. [1961 c 14 § 81.80.020. Prior:
1937 c 166 § 1; 1935 c 184 § 1; RRS § 6382-1.]