2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.08.281 Milwaukee Road corridor—Leasing—
Duties with respect to unleased portions. (1) The department of natural resources shall offer to lease, and shall
subsequently lease if a reasonable offer is made, portions of
the Milwaukee Road corridor under its control to the person
who owns or controls the adjoining land for periods of up to
ten years commencing with June 7, 1984. The lessee shall
assume the responsibility for fire protection, weed control,
and maintenance of water conveyance facilities and culverts.
The leases shall follow standard department of natural
resources leasing procedures, with the following exceptions:
(a) The lessee may restrict public access pursuant to
RCW 79.08.277 and 79.08.281(3).
(b) The right of renewal shall be to the current lessee if
the lessee still owns or controls the adjoining lands.
(c) If two persons own or control opposite sides of the
corridor, each person shall be eligible for equal portions of
the available property.
(2) The department of natural resources has the authority to renew leases in existence on June 7, 1984.
(3) The leases shall contain a provision allowing the
department of natural resources to issue permits to travel the
corridor for recreational purposes.
(4) Unleased portions of the Milwaukee Road property
under this section shall be managed by the department of
natural resources. On these unleased portions, the department solely shall be responsible for weed control, culvert,
bridge, and other necessary maintenance and fire protection
services. The department shall place hazard warning signs
and close hazardous structures on unleased portions and shall
regulate activities and restrict uses, including closing the
(2002 Ed.)
General Provisions
corridor during seasons of high fire danger. [1984 c 174 §
9.]
Purpose—1984 c 174: See note following RCW 79A.05.315.