2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.50.175 Study of potential sites—Fee—Disposition
of payments. (1) In addition to all other powers conferred
on the council under this chapter, the council shall have the
powers set forth in this section.
(2) The council, upon request of any potential applicant,
is authorized, as provided in this section, to conduct a
preliminary study of any potential site prior to receipt of an
application for site certification. A fee of ten thousand
dollars for each potential site, to be applied toward the cost
of any study agreed upon pursuant to subsection (3) of this
section, shall accompany the request and shall be a condition
precedent to any action on the request by the council.
(3) After receiving a request to study a potential site, the
council shall commission its own independent consultant to
study matters relative to the potential site. The study shall
include, but need not be limited to, the preparation and
analysis of environmental impact information for the
proposed potential site and any other matter the council and
the potential applicant deem essential to an adequate appraisal of the potential site. In conducting the study, the council
is authorized to cooperate and work jointly with the county
or counties in which the potential site is located, any federal,
state, or local governmental agency that might be requested
to comment upon the potential site, and any municipal or
public corporation having an interest in the matter. The full
cost of the study shall be paid by the potential applicant:
PROVIDED, That such costs exceeding a total of ten
thousand dollars shall be payable subject to the potential
applicant giving prior approval to such excess amount.
(4) Any study prepared by the council pursuant to
subsection (3) of this section may be used in place of the
"detailed statement" required by RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c) by
any branch of government except the council created
pursuant to chapter 80.50 RCW.
(5) All payments required of the potential applicant
under this section are to be made to the state treasurer, who
in turn shall pay the consultant as instructed by the council.
All such funds shall be subject to state auditing procedures.
Any unexpended portions thereof shall be returned to the
potential applicant.
[Title 80 RCW—page 62]
(6) Nothing in this section shall change the requirements
for an application for site certification or the requirement of
payment of a fee as provided in RCW 80.50.071, or change
the time for disposition of an application for certification as
provided in RCW 80.50.100.
(7) Nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing a city or county from requiring any information it deems
appropriate to make a decision approving a particular
location. [1983 c 3 § 205; 1977 ex.s. c 371 § 13; 1975-’76
2nd ex.s. c 108 § 40; 1974 ex.s. c 110 § 2.]
Severability—Effective date—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 108: See notes
following RCW 43.21F.010.