2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.36.140 Rates and services fixed by commission,
when. Whenever the commission shall find, after a hearing
had upon its own motion or upon complaint, that the rates,
charges, tolls or rentals demanded, exacted, charged or
collected by any telecommunications company for the
transmission of messages by telecommunications, or for the
rental or use of any telecommunications line, instrument,
wire, appliance, apparatus or device or any telecommunications receiver, transmitter, instrument, wire, cable, apparatus,
conduit, machine, appliance or device, or any telecommunications extension or extension system, or that the rules,
regulations or practices of any telecommunications company
affecting such rates, charges, tolls, rentals or service are
unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory or unduly
preferential, or in anywise in violation of law, or that such
rates, charges, tolls or rentals are insufficient to yield reason(2002 Ed.)
80.36.135
able compensation for the service rendered, the commission
shall determine the just and reasonable rates, charges, tolls
or rentals to be thereafter observed and in force, and fix the
same by order as provided in this title.
Whenever the commission shall find, after such hearing
that the rules, regulations or practices of any telecommunications company are unjust or unreasonable, or that the
equipment, facilities or service of any telecommunications
company is inadequate, inefficient, improper or insufficient,
the commission shall determine the just, reasonable, proper,
adequate and efficient rules, regulations, practices, equipment, facilities and service to be thereafter installed, observed and used, and fix the same by order or rule as
provided in this title. [1985 c 450 § 28; 1961 c 14 §