2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.80.020 Vehicle license fee—Exemptions—
Limitations. (1) The legislative authority of a county, or
subject to subsection (7) of this section, a qualifying city or
town located in a county that has not imposed a fifteendollar fee under this section, may fix and impose an additional fee, not to exceed fifteen dollars per vehicle, for each
vehicle that is subject to license fees under RCW 46.16.0621
and for each vehicle that is subject to RCW 46.16.070 with
an unladen weight of six thousand pounds or less, and that
is determined by the department of licensing to be registered
within the boundaries of the county.
(2) The department of licensing shall administer and
collect the fee. The department shall deduct a percentage
amount, as provided by contract, not to exceed two percent
of the taxes collected, for administration and collection
expenses incurred by it. The remaining proceeds shall be
remitted to the custody of the state treasurer for monthly
distribution under RCW 82.80.080.
(3) The proceeds of this fee shall be used strictly for
transportation purposes in accordance with RCW 82.80.070.
(4) A county or qualifying city or town imposing this
fee or initiating an exemption process shall delay the
[Title 82 RCW—page 275]
82.80.020
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
effective date at least six months from the date the ordinance
is enacted to allow the department of licensing to implement
administration and collection of or exemption from the fee.
(5) The legislative authority of a county or qualifying
city or town may develop and initiate an exemption process
of the fifteen dollar fee for the registered owners of vehicles
residing within the boundaries of the county or qualifying
city or town: (a) Who are sixty-one years old or older at the
time payment of the fee is due and whose household income
for the previous calendar year is less than an amount
prescribed by the county or qualifying city or town legislative authority; or (b) who have a physical disability.
(6) The legislative authority of a county or qualifying
city or town shall develop and initiate an exemption process
of the fifteen-dollar fee for vehicles registered within the
boundaries of the county that are licensed under RCW
46.16.374.
(7) For purposes of this section, a "qualifying city or
town" means a city or town residing within a county having
a population of greater than seventy-five thousand in which
is located all or part of a national monument. A qualifying
city or town may impose the fee authorized in subsection (1)
of this section subject to the following conditions and
limitations:
(a) The city or town may impose the fee only if
authorized to do so by a majority of voters voting at a
general or special election on a proposition for that purpose.
At a minimum, the ballot measure shall contain: (i) A
description of the transportation project proposed for
funding, properly identified by mileposts or other designations that specify the project parameters; (ii) the proposed
number of months or years necessary to fund the city or
town’s share of the project cost; and (iii) the amount of fee
to be imposed for the project.
(b) The city or town may not impose a fee that, if
combined with the county fee, exceeds fifteen dollars. If a
county imposes or increases a fee under this section that, if
combined with the fee imposed by a city or town, exceeds
fifteen dollars, the city or town fee shall be reduced or
eliminated as needed so that in no city or town does the
combined fee exceed fifteen dollars. All revenues from
county-imposed fees shall be distributed as called for in
RCW 82.80.080.
(c) Any fee imposed by a city or town under this
section shall expire at the end of the term of months or years
provided in the ballot measure, or when the city or town’s
bonded indebtedness on the project is retired, whichever is
sooner.
(8) The fee imposed under subsection (7) of this section
shall apply only to renewals and shall not apply to ownership transfer transactions. [2001 c 64 § 15; 2000 c 103 §
20; 1998 c 281 § 1; 1996 c 139 § 4; 1993 c 60 § 1; 1991 c
318 § 13; 1990 c 42 § 206.]
that it has not been imposed by a city or county. The
jurisdiction of a county, for purposes of this section, includes
only the unincorporated area of the county. The jurisdiction
of a city or district includes only the area within its boundaries.
(2) In lieu of the tax in subsection (1) of this section, a
city, a county in its unincorporated area, or a district may fix
and impose a tax for the act or privilege of parking a motor
vehicle in a facility operated by a commercial parking
business.
The city, county, or district may provide that:
(a) The tax is paid by the operator or owner of the
motor vehicle;
(b) The tax applies to all parking for which a fee is
paid, whether paid or leased, including parking supplied with
a lease of nonresidential space;
(c) The tax is collected by the operator of the facility
and remitted to the city, county, or district;
(d) The tax is a fee per vehicle or is measured by the
parking charge;
(e) The tax rate varies with zoning or location of the
facility, the duration of the parking, the time of entry or exit,
the type or use of the vehicle, or other reasonable factors;
and
(f) Tax exempt carpools, vehicles with handicapped
decals, or government vehicles are exempt from the tax.
(3) "Commercial parking business" as used in this
section, means the ownership, lease, operation, or management of a commercial parking lot in which fees are charged.
"Commercial parking lot" means a covered or uncovered
area with stalls for the purpose of parking motor vehicles.
(4) The rate of the tax under subsection (1) of this
section may be based either upon gross proceeds or the
number of vehicle stalls available for commercial parking
use. The rates charged must be uniform for the same class
or type of commercial parking business.
* * *