2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
88.16.190 Oil tankers—Restricted waters—
Standard safety features required—Exemptions. (1) Any
oil tanker, whether enrolled or registered, of greater than one
hundred and twenty-five thousand deadweight tons shall be
prohibited from proceeding beyond a point east of a line
extending from Discovery Island light south to New
Dungeness light.
(2) An oil tanker, whether enrolled or registered, of
forty to one hundred and twenty-five thousand deadweight
tons may proceed beyond the points enumerated in subsection (1) if such tanker possesses all of the following standard
safety features:
(a) Shaft horsepower in the ratio of one horsepower to
each two and one-half deadweight tons; and
(b) Twin screws; and
(c) Double bottoms, underneath all oil and liquid cargo
compartments; and
(d) Two radars in working order and operating, one of
which must be collision avoidance radar; and
(e) Such other navigational position location systems as
may be prescribed from time to time by the board of
pilotage commissioners:
PROVIDED, That, if such forty to one hundred and
twenty-five thousand deadweight ton tanker is in ballast or
is under escort of a tug or tugs with an aggregate shaft
horsepower equivalent to five percent of the deadweight tons
of that tanker, subsection (2) of this section shall not apply:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That additional tug shaft horsepower equivalencies may be required under certain conditions as
established by rule and regulation of the Washington utilities
and transportation commission pursuant to chapter 34.05
RCW: PROVIDED FURTHER, That a tanker assigned a
(2002 Ed.)
Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 125: See note following RCW
88.16.170.