2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.41.020 Scope of chapter. This chapter does not,
and is not intended to affect procedures whereby taxes are
imposed either for local or state purposes. This chapter
concerns solely the administrative procedures by which the
true and fair value in money of property is determined. The
process of valuation, which is distinct and separate from the
process of levying and imposing a tax, does not result either
in the imposition of a tax or the determination of the amount
of a tax. This chapter is intended to, and applies only to
procedures and methods whereby the value of property is
ascertained. [1961 c 15 § 84.41.020. Prior: 1955 c 251 §
2.]