2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.14A.010 License fees or taxes on financial
institutions—Restrictions—Application of chapter 82.04
RCW—Rates. The governing body of any city or town
which imposes a license fee or tax, by ordinance or resolution, may pursuant to RCW 82.14A.010 through 82.14A.030
only, fix and impose a license fee or tax on national banks,
state banks, trust companies, mutual savings banks, building
and loan associations, savings and loan associations, and
other financial institutions for the act or privilege of engaging in business: PROVIDED, That the definitions, deductions and exemptions set forth in chapter 82.04 RCW,
insofar as they shall be applicable shall be applied to a
(2002 Ed.)
82.14.430
Chapter 82.14B
COUNTIES—TAX ON TELEPHONE
ACCESS LINE USE
Sections
82.14B.010
82.14B.020
82.14B.030
82.14B.040
82.14B.042
82.14B.050
82.14B.060
82.14B.061
82.14B.070
82.14B.090
82.14B.100
82.14B.150
82.14B.160
82.14B.200
82.14B.210
82.14B.900
Findings.
Definitions.
County enhanced 911 excise tax on use of switched access
lines and radio access lines authorized—Amount—State
enhanced 911 excise tax—Amount.
Collection of tax.
Payment and collection of tax—Penalties for violations.
Use of proceeds.
Administration and collection by county—Ordinance.
Administration by department—Extending reporting periods.
Emergency service communication districts—Authorized—
Consolidation—Dissolution.
Emergency service communication districts—Emergency
service communication system—Financing—Excise tax.
Emergency service communication districts—Application
of RCW 82.14B.040 through 82.14B.060.
Filing of returns by local exchange company or radio communications service company—Exception, credit, refund
for deductible or worthless debts.
Exemption—Activities immune from taxation under constitutions.
Burden of proof that sale is not to subscriber—Effect of
resale certificate—Liability if no retail certificate—
Penalties—Exceptions.
Personal liability upon termination, dissolution, or abandonment of business—Exemptions—Notice—
Applicability—Collections.
Severability—1981 c 160.
[Title 82 RCW—page 115]
82.14B.010
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes