2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.02.020 State preempts certain tax fields—Fees
prohibited for the development of land or buildings—
Voluntary payments by developers authorized—
Limitations—Exceptions. Except only as expressly
provided in chapters 67.28 and 82.14 RCW, the state
preempts the field of imposing taxes upon retail sales of
tangible personal property, the use of tangible personal
property, parimutuel wagering authorized pursuant to RCW
67.16.060, conveyances, and cigarettes, and no county, town,
or other municipal subdivision shall have the right to impose
taxes of that nature. Except as provided in RCW 82.02.050
through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal
corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct
or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or
on any other building or building space or appurtenance
thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or
reclassification of land. However, this section does not
preclude dedications of land or easements within the proposed development or plat which the county, city, town, or
other municipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably
necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or
plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply.
This section does not prohibit voluntary agreements with
counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations that
allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate
a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of
a proposed development, subdivision, or plat. A local
government shall not use such voluntary agreements for local
off-site transportation improvements within the geographic
boundaries of the area or areas covered by an adopted
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 82.02
transportation program authorized by chapter 39.92 RCW.
Any such voluntary agreement is subject to the following
provisions:
(1) The payment shall be held in a reserve account and
may only be expended to fund a capital improvement agreed
upon by the parties to mitigate the identified, direct impact;
(2) The payment shall be expended in all cases within
five years of collection; and
(3) Any payment not so expended shall be refunded
with interest at the rate applied to judgments to the property
owners of record at the time of the refund; however, if the
payment is not expended within five years due to delay
attributable to the developer, the payment shall be refunded
without interest.
No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation
shall require any payment as part of such a voluntary
agreement which the county, city, town, or other municipal
corporation cannot establish is reasonably necessary as a
direct result of the proposed development or plat.
Nothing in this section prohibits cities, towns, counties,
or other municipal corporations from collecting reasonable
fees from an applicant for a permit or other governmental
approval to cover the cost to the city, town, county, or other
municipal corporation of processing applications, inspecting
and reviewing plans, or preparing detailed statements
required by chapter 43.21C RCW.
This section does not limit the existing authority of any
county, city, town, or other municipal corporation to impose
special assessments on property specifically benefitted
thereby in the manner prescribed by law.
Nothing in this section prohibits counties, cities, or
towns from imposing or permits counties, cities, or towns to
impose water, sewer, natural gas, drainage utility, and
drainage system charges: PROVIDED, That no such charge
shall exceed the proportionate share of such utility or
system’s capital costs which the county, city, or town can
demonstrate are attributable to the property being charged:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That these provisions shall not be
interpreted to expand or contract any existing authority of
counties, cities, or towns to impose such charges.
Nothing in this section prohibits a transportation benefit
district from imposing fees or charges authorized in RCW
36.73.120 nor prohibits the legislative authority of a county,
city, or town from approving the imposition of such fees
within a transportation benefit district.
Nothing in this section prohibits counties, cities, or
towns from imposing transportation impact fees authorized
pursuant to chapter 39.92 RCW.
Nothing in this section prohibits counties, cities, or
towns from requiring property owners to provide relocation
assistance to tenants under RCW 59.18.440 and 59.18.450.
This section does not apply to special purpose districts
formed and acting pursuant to Titles 54, 57, or 87 RCW, nor
is the authority conferred by these titles affected. [1997 c
452 § 21; 1996 c 230 § 1612; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 42; 1988
c 179 § 6; 1987 c 327 § 17; 1982 1st ex.s. c 49 § 5; 1979
ex.s. c 196 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 94 § 8; 1967 c 236 § 16; 1961
c 15 § 82.02.020. Prior: (i) 1935 c 180 § 29; RRS § 837029. (ii) 1949 c 228 § 28; 1939 c 225 § 22; 1937 c 227 § 24;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-219. Formerly RCW 82.32.370.]
Intent—Severability—1997 c 452: See notes following RCW
67.28.080.
[Title 82 RCW—page 3]
82.02.020
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
Savings—1997 c 452: See note following RCW 67.28.181.
Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c 230: See notes
following RCW 57.02.001.
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.
Severability—Prospective application—Section captions—1988 c
179: See RCW 39.92.900 and 39.92.901.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—Fire district funding—1982
1st ex.s. c 49: See notes following RCW 35.21.710.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 196: See note following RCW
82.04.240.
Severability—1970 ex.s. c 94: See RCW 82.14.900.