2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.04.013 Findings and intent. The legislature
supports the recommendations of the state fish and wildlife
commission with regard to the commission’s responsibilities
in the merged department of fish and wildlife. It is the intent of the legislature that, beginning July 1, 1996, the
commission assume regulatory authority for food fish and
shellfish in addition to its existing authority for game fish
and wildlife. It is also the intent of the legislature to provide
to the commission the authority to review and approve
department agreements, to review and approve the
department’s budget proposals, to adopt rules for the
department, and to select commission staff and the director
of the department.
The legislature finds that all fish, shellfish, and wildlife
species should be managed under a single comprehensive set
of goals, policies, and objectives, and that the decisionmaking authority should rest with the fish and wildlife
commission. The commission acts in an open and deliberative process that encourages public involvement and increases public confidence in department decision making. [1995
1st sp.s. c 2 § 1 (Referendum Bill No. 45, approved November 7, 1995). Formerly RCW 75.08.013.]
Referral to electorate—1995 1st sp.s. c 2: "This act shall be
submitted to the people for their adoption and ratification, or rejection, at
the next succeeding general election to be held in this state, in accordance
with Article II, section 1 of the state Constitution, as amended, and the laws
adopted to facilitate the operation thereof." [1995 1st sp.s. c 2 § 46.]
Referendum Bill No. 45 was approved by the electorate at the November
7, 1995, election.