2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.58.100 Programs as constituting use regulations—Duties when preparing programs and amendments
thereto—Program contents. (1) The master programs
provided for in this chapter, when adopted or approved by
the department shall constitute use regulations for the various
shorelines of the state. In preparing the master programs,
and any amendments thereto, the department and local
governments shall to the extent feasible:
(a) Utilize a systematic interdisciplinary approach which
will insure the integrated use of the natural and social
sciences and the environmental design arts;
(b) Consult with and obtain the comments of any
federal, state, regional, or local agency having any special
expertise with respect to any environmental impact;
(c) Consider all plans, studies, surveys, inventories, and
systems of classification made or being made by federal,
state, regional, or local agencies, by private individuals, or
by organizations dealing with pertinent shorelines of the
state;
(d) Conduct or support such further research, studies,
surveys, and interviews as are deemed necessary;
(e) Utilize all available information regarding hydrology,
geography, topography, ecology, economics, and other
pertinent data;
(f) Employ, when feasible, all appropriate, modern
scientific data processing and computer techniques to store,
index, analyze, and manage the information gathered.
(2) The master programs shall include, when appropriate, the following:
(a) An economic development element for the location
and design of industries, industrial projects of statewide
significance, transportation facilities, port facilities, tourist
facilities, commerce and other developments that are
particularly dependent on their location on or use of the
shorelines of the state;
(2002 Ed.)
Shoreline Management Act of 1971
(b) A public access element making provision for public
access to publicly owned areas;
(c) A recreational element for the preservation and
enlargement of recreational opportunities, including but not
limited to parks, tidelands, beaches, and recreational areas;
(d) A circulation element consisting of the general
location and extent of existing and proposed major thoroughfares, transportation routes, terminals, and other public
utilities and facilities, all correlated with the shoreline use
element;
(e) A use element which considers the proposed general
distribution and general location and extent of the use on
shorelines and adjacent land areas for housing, business,
industry, transportation, agriculture, natural resources,
recreation, education, public buildings and grounds, and
other categories of public and private uses of the land;
(f) A conservation element for the preservation of
natural resources, including but not limited to scenic vistas,
aesthetics, and vital estuarine areas for fisheries and wildlife
protection;
(g) An historic, cultural, scientific, and educational
element for the protection and restoration of buildings, sites,
and areas having historic, cultural, scientific, or educational
values;
(h) An element that gives consideration to the statewide
interest in the prevention and minimization of flood damages; and
(i) Any other element deemed appropriate or necessary
to effectuate the policy of this chapter.
(3) The master programs shall include such map or
maps, descriptive text, diagrams and charts, or other descriptive material as are necessary to provide for ease of understanding.
(4) Master programs will reflect that state-owned
shorelines of the state are particularly adapted to providing
wilderness beaches, ecological study areas, and other
recreational activities for the public and will give appropriate
special consideration to same.
(5) Each master program shall contain provisions to
allow for the varying of the application of use regulations of
the program, including provisions for permits for conditional
uses and variances, to insure that strict implementation of a
program will not create unnecessary hardships or thwart the
policy enumerated in RCW 90.58.020. Any such varying
shall be allowed only if extraordinary circumstances are
shown and the public interest suffers no substantial detrimental effect. The concept of this subsection shall be incorporated in the rules adopted by the department relating to the
establishment of a permit system as provided in RCW
90.58.140(3).
(6) Each master program shall contain standards
governing the protection of single family residences and
appurtenant structures against damage or loss due to
shoreline erosion. The standards shall govern the issuance
of substantial development permits for shoreline protection,
including structural methods such as construction of bulkheads, and nonstructural methods of protection. The
standards shall provide for methods which achieve effective
and timely protection against loss or damage to single family
residences and appurtenant structures due to shoreline
erosion. The standards shall provide a preference for permit
issuance for measures to protect single family residences
(2002 Ed.)
90.58.100
occupied prior to January 1, 1992, where the proposed
measure is designed to minimize harm to the shoreline
natural environment. [1997 c 369 § 7; 1995 c 347 § 307;
1992 c 105 § 2; 1991 c 322 § 32; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 10.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Findings—Intent—1991 c 322: See note following RCW 86.12.200.
Industrial project of statewide significance—Defined: RCW 43.157.010.