2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.38.310 Agreement with tribe for imposition,
collection, use. The department of licensing may enter into
an agreement with any federally recognized Indian tribe
located on a reservation within this state regarding the
imposition, collection, and use of this state’s special fuel tax,
or the budgeting or use of moneys in lieu thereof, upon
terms substantially the same as those in the consent decree
entered by the federal district court (Eastern District of
Washington) in Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation v. DOL, et al., District Court No. CY-92-248-JLO.
[1995 c 320 § 3.]
Legislative recognition, belief—Severability—Effective date—1995
c 320: See notes following RCW 82.36.450.