2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.02.070 Impact fees—Retained in special accounts—Limitations on use—Administrative appeals. (1)
Impact fee receipts shall be earmarked specifically and
retained in special interest-bearing accounts. Separate
accounts shall be established for each type of public facility
for which impact fees are collected. All interest shall be
retained in the account and expended for the purpose or
purposes for which the impact fees were imposed. Annually,
each county, city, or town imposing impact fees shall
provide a report on each impact fee account showing the
(2002 Ed.)
82.02.060
source and amount of all moneys collected, earned, or
received and system improvements that were financed in
whole or in part by impact fees.
(2) Impact fees for system improvements shall be
expended only in conformance with the capital facilities plan
element of the comprehensive plan.
(3) Impact fees shall be expended or encumbered for a
permissible use within six years of receipt, unless there
exists an extraordinary and compelling reason for fees to be
held longer than six years. Such extraordinary or compelling
reasons shall be identified in written findings by the governing body of the county, city, or town.
(4) Impact fees may be paid under protest in order to
obtain a permit or other approval of development activity.
(5) Each county, city, or town that imposes impact fees
shall provide for an administrative appeals process for the
appeal of an impact fee; the process may follow the appeal
process for the underlying development approval or the
county, city, or town may establish a separate appeals
process. The impact fee may be modified upon a determination that it is proper to do so based on principles of fairness.
The county, city, or town may provide for the resolution of
disputes regarding impact fees by arbitration. [1990 1st ex.s.
c 17 § 46.]
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.