2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.12.440. Prior: 1951 c 124 § 1. Formerly RCW
77.12.440.]
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 2 §§ 1-6, 8-59, and 61-79: See RCW
43.300.900.
Severability—1993 sp.s. c 2: See RCW 43.300.901.
Legislative findings and intent—1987 c 506: See note following
RCW 77.04.020.
(2002 Ed.)
Compacts and Other Agreements
Intent—1982 c 26: "The legislature recognizes that funds from the
federal Dingell-Johnson Act (64 Stat. 430; 16 U.S.C. Sec. 777) are derived
from a tax imposed on the sale of recreational fishing tackle, and that these
funds are granted to the state for fish restoration and management projects.
The intent of this 1982 amendment to RCW 77.12.440 is to provide for the
allocation of the Dingell-Johnson aid for fish restoration and management
projects of the department of game and the department of fisheries. Such
funds shall be subject to appropriation by the legislature." [1982 c 26 § 1.]
Effective date—1982 c 26: "This act shall take effect on October 1,
1982." [1982 c 26 § 3.]
Effective date—Intent, construction—Savings—Severability—1980
c 78: See notes following RCW 77.04.010.
Chapter 77.80
PROGRAM TO PURCHASE FISHING VESSELS
AND LICENSES
Sections
77.80.010
77.80.020
77.80.030
77.80.040
77.80.050
77.80.060
Definitions.
Program authorized—Conditions.
Determination of purchase price—Maximum price.
Disposition of vessels and gear—Prohibition against using
purchased vessels for fishing purposes.
Rules—Administration of program.
Vessel, gear, license, and permit reduction fund.