2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.14.370 Sales and use tax for public facilities in
rural counties. (1) The legislative authority of a rural
county may impose a sales and use tax in accordance with
* * *
department for the period July 1st to June 30th. [2002 c 184
§ 1; 1999 c 311 § 101; 1998 c 55 § 6; 1997 c 366 § 3.]
(1) A strategically designed plan of assistance, emphasizing state,
local, and private sector leadership and partnership;
(2) A comprehensive and significant array of business assistance,
services, and tax incentives that are accountable and performance driven;
(3) An array of community assistance including infrastructure
development and business retention, attraction, and expansion programs that
will provide a competitive advantage to rural distressed areas throughout
Washington; and
(4) Regulatory relief to reduce and streamline zoning, permitting, and
regulatory requirements in order to enhance the capability of businesses to
grow and prosper in rural distressed areas." [1997 c 366 § 1.]
Goals—1997 c 366: "The primary goals of chapter 366, Laws of
1997 are to:
(1) Promote the ongoing operation of business in rural distressed
areas;
(2) Promote the expansion of existing businesses in rural distressed
areas;
(3) Attract new businesses to rural distressed areas;
(4) Assist in the development of new businesses from within rural
distressed areas;
(5) Provide family wage jobs to the citizens of rural distressed areas;
and
(6) Promote the development of communities of excellence in rural
distressed areas." [1997 c 366 § 2.]
Severability—1997 c 366: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1997 c 366 § 11.]
Captions and part headings not law—1997 c 366: "Section
captions and part headings used in this act are not any part of the law."
[1997 c 366 § 12.]
Finding—Intent—1999 c 311: "The legislature finds that while
Washington’s economy is currently prospering, economic growth continues
to be uneven, particularly as between metropolitan and rural areas. This has
created in effect two Washingtons: One afflicted by inadequate infrastructure to support and attract investment, another suffering from congestion and
soaring housing prices. In order to address these problems, the legislature
intends to use resources strategically to build on our state’s strengths while
addressing threats to our prosperity." [1999 c 311 § 1.]
Part headings and subheadings not law—1999 c 311: "Part
headings and subheadings used in this act are not any part of the law."
[1999 c 311 § 601.]
Effective date—1999 c 311: "Sections 1, 101, 201, 301 through 305,
401, 402, 601, and 605 of this act take effect August 1, 1999." [1999 c 311
§ 604.]
Severability—1999 c 311: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1999 c 311 § 606.]
Intent—1997 c 366: "The legislature recognizes the economic
hardship that rural distressed areas throughout the state have undergone in
recent years. Numerous rural distressed areas across the state have
encountered serious economic downturns resulting in significant job loss
and business failure. In 1991 the legislature enacted two major pieces of
legislation to promote economic development and job creation, with
particular emphasis on worker training, income, and emergency services
support, along with community revitalization through planning services and
infrastructure assistance. However even though these programs have been
of assistance, rural distressed areas still face serious economic problems
including: Above-average unemployment rates from job losses and belowaverage employment growth; low rate of business start-ups; and persistent
erosion of vitally important resource-driven industries.
The legislature also recognizes that rural distressed areas in Washington have an abiding ability and consistent will to overcome these economic
obstacles by building upon their historic foundations of business enterprise,
local leadership, and outstanding work ethic.
The legislature intends to assist rural distressed areas in their ongoing
efforts to address these difficult economic problems by providing a
comprehensive and significant array of economic tools, necessary to harness
the persistent and undaunted spirit of enterprise that resides in the citizens
of rural distressed areas throughout the state.
The further intent of this act is to provide: