2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.48.520 Review of operations before issuance or
renewal of wastewater discharge permits—Incorporation
of permit conditions. In order to improve water quality by
controlling toxicants in wastewater, the department of ecology shall in issuing and renewing state and federal
wastewater discharge permits review the applicant’s operations and incorporate permit conditions which require all
known, available, and reasonable methods to control
toxicants in the applicant’s wastewater. Such conditions may
include, but are not limited to: (1) Limits on the discharge
of specific chemicals, and (2) limits on the overall toxicity
of the effluent. The toxicity of the effluent shall be determined by techniques such as chronic or acute bioassays.
Such conditions shall be required regardless of the quality of
receiving water and regardless of the minimum water quality
standards. In no event shall the discharge of toxicants be
allowed that would violate any water quality standard,
including toxicant standards, sediment criteria, and dilution
zone criteria. [1987 c 500 § 1.]