2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.48.020 Definitions. Whenever the word "person"
is used in this chapter, it shall be construed to include any
political subdivision, government agency, municipality,
industry, public or private corporation, copartnership,
association, firm, individual or any other entity whatsoever.
Wherever the words "waters of the state" shall be used
in this chapter, they shall be construed to include lakes,
rivers, ponds, streams, inland waters, underground waters,
salt waters and all other surface waters and watercourses
within the jurisdiction of the state of Washington.
Whenever the word "pollution" is used in this chapter,
it shall be construed to mean such contamination, or other
alteration of the physical, chemical or biological properties,
of any waters of the state, including change in temperature,
taste, color, turbidity, or odor of the waters, or such dis(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 90.48
charge of any liquid, gaseous, solid, radioactive, or other
substance into any waters of the state as will or is likely to
create a nuisance or render such waters harmful, detrimental
or injurious to the public health, safety or welfare, or to
domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational,
or other legitimate beneficial uses, or to livestock, wild
animals, birds, fish or other aquatic life.
Wherever the word "department" is used in this chapter
it shall mean the department of ecology.
Whenever the word "director" is used in this chapter it
shall mean the director of ecology.
Whenever the words "aquatic noxious weed" are used in
this chapter, they have the meaning prescribed under RCW
17.26.020.
Whenever the words "general sewer plan" are used in
this chapter they shall be construed to include all sewerage
general plans, sewer general comprehensive plans, plans for
a system of sewerage, and other plans for sewer systems
adopted by a local government entity including but not
limited to cities, towns, public utility districts, and watersewer districts. [2002 c 161 § 4; 1995 c 255 § 7; 1987 c
109 § 122; 1967 c 13 § 1; 1945 c 216 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1945
§ 10964b.]
Severability—Effective date—1995 c 255: See RCW 17.26.900 and
17.26.901.
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.