2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.90.460 Aquatic lands—Preservation and enhancement of water-dependent uses—Leasing authority.
(1) The management of state-owned aquatic lands shall
preserve and enhance water-dependent uses. Water-dependent uses shall be favored over other uses in aquatic land
planning and in resolving conflicts between competing lease
applications. In cases of conflict between water-dependent
uses, priority shall be given to uses which enhance renewable resources, water-borne commerce, and the navigational
and biological capacity of the waters, and to statewide
interests as distinguished from local interests.
(2) Nonwater-dependent use of state-owned aquatic
lands is a low-priority use providing minimal public benefits
and shall not be permitted to expand or be established in
new areas except in exceptional circumstances where it is
compatible with water-dependent uses occurring in or
planned for the area.
(3) The department shall consider the natural values of
state-owned aquatic lands as wildlife habitat, natural area
preserve, representative ecosystem, or spawning area prior to
issuing any initial lease or authorizing any change in use.
The department may withhold from leasing lands which it
finds to have significant natural values, or may provide
within any lease for the protection of such values.
(4) The power to lease state-owned aquatic lands is
vested in the department of natural resources, which has the
authority to make leases upon terms, conditions, and length
of time in conformance with the state Constitution and
chapters 79.90 through 79.96 RCW.
(5) State-owned aquatic lands shall not be leased to
persons or organizations which discriminate on the basis of
race, color, creed, religion, sex, age, or physical or mental
handicap. [1984 c 221 § 3.]
[Title 79 RCW—page 84]