2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.04.090 "Real property." The term "real property"
for the purposes of taxation shall be held and construed to
mean and include the land itself, whether laid out in town
lots or otherwise, and all buildings, structures or improvements or other fixtures of whatsoever kind thereon, except
improvements upon lands the fee of which is still vested in
the United States, or in the state of Washington, and all
(2002 Ed.)
Definitions
rights and privileges thereto belonging or in any wise
appertaining, except leases of real property and leasehold
interests therein for a term less than the life of the holder;
and all substances in and under the same; all standing timber
growing thereon, except standing timber owned separately
from the ownership of the land upon which the same may
stand or be growing; and all property which the law defines
or the courts may interpret, declare and hold to be real
property under the letter, spirit, intent and meaning of the
law for the purposes of taxation. The term real property
shall also include a mobile home which has substantially lost
its identity as a mobile unit by virtue of its being permanently fixed in location upon land owned or leased by the owner
of the mobile home and placed on a permanent foundation
(posts or blocks) with fixed pipe connections with sewer,
water, or other utilities: PROVIDED, That a mobile home
located on land leased by the owner of the mobile home
shall be subject to the personal property provisions of
chapter 84.56 RCW and RCW 84.60.040. [1987 c 155 § 1;
1985 c 395 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 70; 1961 c 15 §