2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.02.090 Impact fees—Definitions. Unless the
context clearly requires otherwise, the following definitions
shall apply in RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090:
(1) "Development activity" means any construction or
expansion of a building, structure, or use, any change in use
of a building or structure, or any changes in the use of land,
that creates additional demand and need for public facilities.
(2) "Development approval" means any written authorization from a county, city, or town which authorizes the
commencement of development activity.
(3) "Impact fee" means a payment of money imposed
upon development as a condition of development approval
to pay for public facilities needed to serve new growth and
development, and that is reasonably related to the new
development that creates additional demand and need for
public facilities, that is a proportionate share of the cost of
the public facilities, and that is used for facilities that
reasonably benefit the new development. "Impact fee" does
not include a reasonable permit or application fee.
(4) "Owner" means the owner of record of real property,
although when real property is being purchased under a real
estate contract, the purchaser shall be considered the owner
of the real property if the contract is recorded.
(5) "Proportionate share" means that portion of the cost
of public facility improvements that are reasonably related to
the service demands and needs of new development.
(6) "Project improvements" mean site improvements and
facilities that are planned and designed to provide service for
a particular development project and that are necessary for
the use and convenience of the occupants or users of the
project, and are not system improvements. No improvement
or facility included in a capital facilities plan approved by
the governing body of the county, city, or town shall be
considered a project improvement.
(7) "Public facilities" means the following capital
facilities owned or operated by government entities: (a)
Public streets and roads; (b) publicly owned parks, open
space, and recreation facilities; (c) school facilities; and (d)
fire protection facilities in jurisdictions that are not part of a
fire district.
(8) "Service area" means a geographic area defined by
a county, city, town, or intergovernmental agreement in
which a defined set of public facilities provide service to
development within the area. Service areas shall be designated on the basis of sound planning or engineering
principles.
(9) "System improvements" mean public facilities that
are included in the capital facilities plan and are designed to
provide service to service areas within the community at
large, in contrast to project improvements. [1990 1st ex.s.
c 17 § 48.]
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.
[Title 82 RCW—page 6]