2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.04.250 Valuation of public service property. The
commission shall have power upon complaint or upon its
own motion to ascertain and determine the fair value for rate
making purposes of the property of any public service
company used and useful for service in this state and shall
exercise such power whenever it shall deem such valuation
or determination necessary or proper under any of the
provisions of this title. In determining what property is used
and useful for providing electric, gas, or water service, the
commission may include the reasonable costs of construction
work in progress to the extent that the commission finds that
inclusion is in the public interest.
The commission shall have the power to make revaluations of the property of any public service company from
time to time.
The commission shall, before any hearing is had, notify
the complainants and the public service company concerned
of the time and place of such hearing by giving at least
thirty days’ written notice thereof, specifying that at the time
and place designated a hearing will be held for the purpose
of ascertaining the value of the company’s property, used
and useful as aforesaid, which notice shall be sufficient to
authorize the commission to inquire into and pass upon the
matters designated in this section. [1991 c 122 § 2; 1961 c
14 § 80.04.250. Prior: 1933 c 165 § 4; 1913 c 182 § 1;
1911 c 117 § 92; RRS § 10441.]
Findings—1991 c 122: "The legislature finds that the state is facing
an energy shortage as growth occurs and that inadequate supplies of energy
will cause harmful impacts on the entire range of state citizens. The
legislature further finds that energy efficiency improvement is the single
(2002 Ed.)
Regulations—General
most effective near term measure to lessen the risk of energy shortage. In
the area of electricity, the legislature additionally finds that the Northwest
power planning council has made several recommendations, including an
update of the commercial building energy code and granting flexible
ratemaking alternatives for utility commissions to encourage prudent
acquisition of new electric resources." [1991 c 122 § 1.]
Severability—1991 c 122: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1991 c 122 § 4.]