2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
88.02.020 Registration and display of registration
number and decal prerequisite to ownership or operation
of vessel—Exceptions. Except as provided in this chapter,
no person may own or operate any vessel on the waters of
this state unless the vessel has been registered and displays
a registration number and a valid decal in accordance with
this chapter, except that a vessel which has or is required to
have a valid marine document as a vessel of the United
States is only required to display a valid decal. [1985 c 267
§ 1; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 47; 1983 c 7 § 15.]
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.