2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
80.50.090 Public hearings. (1) The council shall
conduct an informational public hearing in the county of the
proposed site as soon as practicable but not later than sixty
days after receipt of an application for site certification:
PROVIDED, That the place of such public hearing shall be
as close as practical to the proposed site.
(2) Subsequent to the informational public hearing, the
council shall conduct a public hearing to determine whether
or not the proposed site is consistent and in compliance with
county or regional land use plans or zoning ordinances. If
it is determined that the proposed site does conform with
existing land use plans or zoning ordinances in effect as of
the date of the application, the county or regional planning
authority shall not thereafter change such land use plans or
zoning ordinances so as to affect the proposed site.
(3) Prior to the issuance of a council recommendation
to the governor under RCW 80.50.100 a public hearing,
conducted as an adjudicative proceeding under chapter 34.05
RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act, shall be held. At
such public hearing any person shall be entitled to be heard
in support of or in opposition to the application for certification.
(4) Additional public hearings shall be held as deemed
appropriate by the council in the exercise of its functions
under this chapter. [2001 c 214 § 7; 1989 c 175 § 173;
1970 ex.s. c 45 § 9.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.