2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.60.070 Geoduck clams, commercial harvesting—
Unauthorized acts—Gear requirements. (1) The director
may not authorize a person to take geoduck clams for
commercial purposes outside the harvest area designated in
a current department of natural resources geoduck harvesting
agreement issued under RCW 79.96.080. The director may
not authorize commercial harvest of geoduck clams from
bottoms that are shallower than eighteen feet below mean
lower low water (0.0. ft.), or that lie in an area bounded by
the line of ordinary high tide (mean high tide) and a line two
hundred yards seaward from and parallel to the line of ordinary high tide. This section does not apply to the harvest of
private sector cultured aquatic products as defined in RCW
15.85.020.
(2) Commercial geoduck harvesting shall be done with
a hand-held, manually operated water jet or suction device
guided and controlled from under water by a diver. Periodically, the director shall determine the effect of each type or
unit of gear upon the geoduck population or the substrate
they inhabit. The director may require modification of the
gear or stop its use if it is being operated in a wasteful or
destructive manner or if its operation may cause permanent
damage to the bottom or adjacent shellfish populations.
[2000 c 107 § 25; 1998 c 190 § 91; 1995 1st sp.s. c 2 § 29
(Referendum Bill No. 45, approved November 7, 1995);
1993 c 340 § 51; 1984 c 80 § 2. Prior: 1983 1st ex.s. c 46
§ 85; 1983 c 3 § 193; 1979 ex.s. c 141 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 253