2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
77.15.110 Acting for commercial purposes—
When—Proof. (1) For purposes of this chapter, a person
acts for commercial purposes if the person engages in
conduct that relates to commerce in fish, seaweed, shellfish,
or wildlife or any parts thereof. Commercial conduct may
include taking, delivering, selling, buying, or trading fish,
seaweed, shellfish, or wildlife where there is present or
future exchange of money, goods, or any valuable consideration. Evidence that a person acts for commercial purposes
includes, but is not limited to, the following conduct:
(a) Using gear typical of that used in commercial
fisheries;
(b) Exceeding the bag or possession limits for personal
use by taking or possessing more than three times the
amount of fish, seaweed, shellfish, or wildlife allowed;
[Title 77 RCW—page 27]
77.15.110
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
(c) Delivering or attempting to deliver fish, seaweed,
shellfish, or wildlife to a person who sells or resells fish,
seaweed, shellfish, or wildlife including any licensed or
unlicensed wholesaler;
(d) Taking fish or shellfish using a vessel designated on
a commercial fishery license or using gear not authorized in
a personal use fishery;
(e) Using a commercial fishery license;
(f) Selling or dealing in raw furs; or
(g) Performing taxidermy service on fish, shellfish, or
wildlife belonging to another person for a fee or receipt of
goods or services.
(2) For purposes of this chapter, the value of any fish,
seaweed, shellfish, or wildlife may be proved based on
evidence of legal or illegal sales involving the person
charged or any other person, of offers to sell or solicitation
of offers to sell by the person charged or by any other
person, or of any market price for the fish, seaweed, shellfish, or wildlife including market price for farm-raised game
animals. The value assigned to specific fish, seaweed,
shellfish, or wildlife by RCW 77.15.420 may be presumed
to be the value of such fish, seaweed, shellfish, or wildlife.
It is not relevant to proof of value that the person charged
misrepresented that the fish, seaweed, shellfish, or wildlife
was taken in compliance with law if the fish, seaweed,
shellfish, or wildlife was unlawfully taken and had no lawful
market value. [2002 c 127 § 2; 2001 c 253 § 27; 1998 c
190 § 8.]
Intent—2002 c 127: "The legislature intends to clarify that when a
crime under chapter 77.15 RCW requires proof that a person acted for
commercial purposes, that element refers to engaging in particular conduct
that is commercial in nature and the element does not imply that a particular
state of mind must exist. This act revises the existing definition of that
element to confirm that the element is fulfilled by engaging in commercial
conduct and to eliminate any implication that a particular mental state of
mind must be shown. Examples are given of the type of conduct that may
be considered as evidence that a person acts for a commercial purpose;
however, these examples do not create a conclusive presumption that a
person acts for a commercial purpose." [2002 c 127 § 1.]