2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
76.12.205 Olympic natural resources center—
Finding, intent. The legislature finds that conflicts over the
use of natural resources essential to the state’s residents,
especially forest and ocean resources, have increased
dramatically. There are growing demands that these resources be fully utilized for their commodity values, while
simultaneously there are increased demands for protection
and preservation of these same resources. While these
competing demands are most often viewed as mutually
exclusive, recent research has suggested that commodity production and ecological values can be integrated. It is the
[Title 76 RCW—page 40]
Severability—1991 c 316: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1991 c 316 § 6.]
Severability—1991 c 316: See note following RCW 76.12.205.
Effective date—1989 c 424: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
(2002 Ed.)
Reforestation
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1989." [1989 c 424 § 13.]