2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
86.16.020 Flood plain management regulation.
Statewide flood plain management regulation shall be
exercised through: (1) Local governments’ administration of
the national flood insurance program regulation requirements,
(2) the establishment of minimum state requirements for
flood plain management that equal the minimum federal
requirements for the national flood insurance program, and
(3) the issuance of regulatory orders. This regulation shall
be exercised over the planning, construction, operation and
maintenance of any works, structures and improvements,
private or public, which might, if improperly planned,
constructed, operated and maintained, adversely influence the
regimen of a stream or body of water or might adversely
affect the security of life, health and property against
damage by flood water. [1989 c 64 § 1; 1987 c 523 § 2;
(2002 Ed.)
Flood Plain Management
1935 c 159 § 3; RRS § 9663A-3. FORMER PART OF
SECTION: 1939 c 85 § 1 now codified as RCW 86.16.025
and 86.16.027.]
Appeal of orders under RCW 86.16.020: RCW 43.21B.310.