2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
84.34.060 Determination of true and fair value of
classified land—Computation of assessed value. In
determining the true and fair value of open space land and
timber land, which has been classified as such under the
provisions of this chapter, the assessor shall consider only
the use to which such property and improvements is currently applied and shall not consider potential uses of such
property. The assessed valuation of open space land shall
not be less than the minimum value per acre of classified
farm and agricultural land except that the assessed valuation
of open space land may be valued based on the public
benefit rating system adopted under RCW 84.34.055:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That timber land shall be valued
according to chapter 84.33 RCW. In valuing any tract or
parcel of real property designated and zoned under a comprehensive plan adopted under chapter 36.70A RCW as
agricultural, forest, or open space land, the appraisal shall
not be based on similar sales of parcels that have been
converted to nonagricultural, nonforest, or nonopen-space
uses within five years after the sale. [1997 c 429 § 32; 1992
c 69 § 8; 1985 c 393 § 2; 1981 c 148 § 10; 1973 1st ex.s. c
212 § 7; 1970 ex.s. c 87 § 6.]
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Purpose—Severability—Effective dates—1981 c 148: See notes
following RCW 84.33.130.
(2002 Ed.)
Open Space, Agricultural, Timber Lands—Current Use—Conservation Futures