2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.423 Exemptions—Sales by certain out-of-state
persons to or through direct seller’s representatives. (1)
This chapter shall not apply to any person in respect to gross
income derived from the business of making sales at wholesale or retail if such person:
(a) Does not own or lease real property within this state;
and
(b) Does not regularly maintain a stock of tangible
personal property in this state for sale in the ordinary course
of business; and
(c) Is not a corporation incorporated under the laws of
this state; and
(d) Makes sales in this state exclusively to or through a
direct seller’s representative.
[Title 82 RCW—page 35]
82.04.423
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
(2) For purposes of this section, the term "direct seller’s
representative" means a person who buys consumer products
on a buy-sell basis or a deposit-commission basis for resale,
by the buyer or any other person, in the home or otherwise
than in a permanent retail establishment, or who sells, or
solicits the sale of, consumer products in the home or
otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment; and
(a) Substantially all of the remuneration paid to such
person, whether or not paid in cash, for the performance of
services described in this subsection is directly related to
sales or other output, including the performance of services,
rather than the number of hours worked; and
(b) The services performed by the person are performed
pursuant to a written contract between such person and the
person for whom the services are performed and such
contract provides that the person will not be treated as an
employee with respect to such purposes for federal tax
purposes.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to imply
that a person exempt from tax under this section was
engaged in a business activity taxable under this chapter
prior to the enactment of this section. [1983 1st ex.s. c 66
§ 5.]
Reviser’s note: The effective date of 1983 1st ex.s. c 66 is August
23, 1983.