2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
90.44.060 Laws governing withdrawal. Applications
for permits for appropriation of underground water shall be
made in the same form and manner provided in RCW
90.03.250 through 90.03.340, as amended, the provisions of
which sections are hereby extended to govern and to apply
to ground water, or ground water right certificates and to all
permits that shall be issued pursuant to such applications,
and the rights to the withdrawal of ground water acquired
thereby shall be governed by RCW 90.03.250 through
90.03.340, inclusive: PROVIDED, That each application to
withdraw public ground water by means of a well or wells
shall set forth the following additional information: (1) the
name and post office address of the applicant; (2) the name
and post office address of the owner of the land on which
such well or wells or works will be located; (3) the location
of the proposed well or wells or other works for the proposed withdrawal; (4) the ground water area, sub-area, or
zone from which withdrawal is proposed, provided the
department has designated such area, sub-area, or zone in
accord with RCW 90.44.130; (5) the amount of water
proposed to be withdrawn, in gallons a minute and in acre
feet a year, or millions of gallons a year; (6) the depth and
type of construction proposed for the well or wells or other
works: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That any permit
issued pursuant to an application for constructing a well or
wells to withdraw public ground water may specify an
approved type and manner of construction for the purposes
of preventing waste of said public waters and of conserving
their head. [1987 c 109 § 109; 1945 c 263 § 6; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 7400-6.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
(2002 Ed.)
Regulation of Public Ground Waters