2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.500 Tax part of operating overhead. It is not
the intention of this chapter that the taxes herein levied upon
persons engaging in business be construed as taxes upon the
purchasers or customers, but that such taxes shall be levied
upon, and collectible from, the person engaging in the
business activities herein designated and that such taxes shall
constitute a part of the operating overhead of such persons.
[1961 c 15 § 82.04.500. Prior: 1935 c 180 § 14; RRS §
8370-14.]