2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.90.450 Aquatic lands—Findings. The legislature
finds that state-owned aquatic lands are a finite natural
resource of great value and an irreplaceable public heritage.
The legislature recognizes that the state owns these aquatic
lands in fee and has delegated to the department of natural
resources the responsibility to manage these lands for the
benefit of the public. The legislature finds that waterdependent industries and activities have played a major role
in the history of the state and will continue to be important
in the future. The legislature finds that revenues derived
from leases of state-owned aquatic lands should be used to
enhance opportunities for public recreation, shoreline access,
environmental protection, and other public benefits associated with the aquatic lands of the state. The legislature further
finds that aquatic lands are faced with conflicting use
demands. The purpose of RCW 79.90.450 through
79.90.545 is to articulate a management philosophy to guide
the exercise of the state’s ownership interest and the exercise
of the department’s management authority, and to establish
standards for determining equitable and predictable lease
rates for users of state-owned aquatic lands. [1984 c 221 §
1.]