2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.08.0202 Retail sales of linen and uniform supply
services. For purposes of this chapter, a retail sale of linen
and uniform supply services is deemed to occur at the place
of delivery to the customer. "Linen and uniform supply
services" means the activity of providing customers with a
supply of clean linen, towels, uniforms, gowns, protective
apparel, clean room apparel, mats, rugs, and similar items,
whether ownership of the item is in the person operating the
linen and uniform supply service or in the customer. The
term includes supply services operating their own cleaning
establishments as well as those contracting with other laundry or dry cleaning businesses. [2001 c 186 § 2.]
Finding—Purpose—2001 c 186: "The legislature finds that because
of the mixed retailing nature of linen and uniform supply services, they
have been incorrectly sited for tax purposes. As a result, some companies
that perform some activities related to this activity outside the state of
Washington have not been required to collect retail sales taxes upon linen
and uniform supply services provided to Washington customers. The
activity has aspects of both the rental of tangible personal property and
retail services related to tangible personal property. This error in tax
treatment provides an incentive for businesses to locate some of their
functions out of state. In-state businesses cannot compete if their out-ofstate competitors are not required to collect sales tax for services provided
to the same customers.
The purpose of this act is to clarify the taxable situs and nature of
linen and uniform supply services." [2001 c 186 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 186: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1,
2001." [2001 c 186 § 4.]