2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
81.68.030 Regulation by commission. The commission is vested with power and authority, and it is its duty to
supervise and regulate every auto transportation company in
this state as provided in this section. Under this authority,
it shall for each auto transportation company:
(1) Fix, alter, and amend just, fair, reasonable, and sufficient rates, fares, charges, classifications, rules, and regulations;
(2) Regulate the accounts, service, and safety of
operations;
(3) Require the filing of annual and other reports and of
other data;
(4) Supervise and regulate the companies in all other
matters affecting the relationship between such companies
and the traveling and shipping public;
(5) By general order or otherwise, prescribe rules and
regulations in conformity with this chapter, applicable to any
and all such companies, and within such limits make orders.