2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.08.0293 Exemptions—Sales of food products for
human consumption. (1) The tax levied by RCW
82.08.020 shall not apply to sales of food products for
human consumption.
"Food products" include cereals and cereal products,
oleomargarine, meat and meat products including livestock
sold for personal consumption, fish and fish products, eggs
and egg products, vegetables and vegetable products, fruit
and fruit products, spices and salt, sugar and sugar products,
coffee and coffee substitutes, tea, cocoa and cocoa products.
"Food products" include milk and milk products, milk
shakes, malted milks, and any other similar type beverages
which are composed at least in part of milk or a milk
product and which require the use of milk or a milk product
in their preparation.
"Food products" include all fruit juices, vegetable juices,
and other beverages except bottled water, spirituous, malt or
vinous liquors or carbonated beverages, whether liquid or
frozen.
"Food products" do not include medicines and preparations in liquid, powdered, granular, tablet, capsule, lozenge,
and pill form sold as dietary supplements or adjuncts.
(2) The exemption of "food products" provided for in
subsection (1) of this section shall not apply: (a) When the
food products are ordinarily sold for immediate consumption
on or near a location at which parking facilities are provided
primarily for the use of patrons in consuming the products
purchased at the location, even though such products are sold
on a "takeout" or "to go" order and are actually packaged or
wrapped and taken from the premises of the retailer, or (b)
when the food products are sold for consumption within a
place, the entrance to which is subject to an admission
charge, except for national and state parks and monuments,
or (c) to a food product, when sold by the retail vendor,
which by law must be handled on the vendor’s premises by
a person with a food and beverage service worker’s permit
under RCW 69.06.010, including but not be limited to
sandwiches prepared or chicken cooked on the premises, deli
trays, home-delivered pizzas or meals, and salad bars but
excluding:
(i) Raw meat prepared by persons who slaughter
animals, including fish and fowl, or dress or wrap slaughtered raw meat such as fish mongers, butchers, or meat
wrappers;
(ii) Meat and cheese sliced and/or wrapped, in any
quantity determined by the buyer, sold by vendors such as
meat markets, delicatessens, and grocery stores;
(iii) Bakeries which only sell baked goods;
(iv) Combination bakery businesses, as prescribed by
rule of the department, to the extent that sales of baked
goods are separately accounted for and the baked goods
claimed for exemption are not sold as part of meals or with
beverages in unsealed containers; or
[Title 82 RCW—page 66]
(v) Bulk food products sold from bins or barrels,
including but not limited to flour, fruits, vegetables, sugar,
salt, candy, chips, and cocoa.
(3) Notwithstanding anything in this section to the
contrary, the exemption of "food products" provided in this
section shall apply to food products which are furnished,
prepared, or served as meals:
(a) Under a state administered nutrition program for the
aged as provided for in the Older Americans Act (P.L. 95478 Title III) and RCW 74.38.040(6); or
(b) Which are provided to senior citizens, disabled
persons, or low-income persons by a not-for-profit organization organized under chapter 24.03 or 24.12 RCW.
(4) Subsection (1) of this section notwithstanding, the
retail sale of food products is subject to sales tax under
RCW 82.08.020 if the food products are sold through a
vending machine, and in this case the selling price for
purposes of RCW 82.08.020 is fifty-seven percent of the
gross receipts.
This subsection does not apply to hot prepared food
products, other than food products which are heated after
they have been dispensed from the vending machine.
For tax collected under this subsection, the requirements
that the tax be collected from the buyer and that the amount
of tax be stated as a separate item are waived. [1988 c 103
§ 1; 1986 c 182 § 1; 1985 c 104 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 §
33.]
Effective date—1988 c 103: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 1,
1988." [1988 c 103 § 4.]
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes
following RCW 82.08.020.