2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.01.414 Grant of such easements and rights as
applicant may acquire in private lands by eminent
domain. The department of natural resources may grant to
any person such easements and rights in state lands or state
forest lands as the applicant applying therefor may acquire
in privately owned lands through proceedings in eminent
domain. No grant shall be made under this section until
such time as the full market value of the estate or interest
granted together with damages to all remaining property of
the state of Washington has been ascertained and safely
secured to the state. [1982 1st ex.s. c 21 § 175; 1961 c 73
§ 12.]
Savings—Captions—Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s.
c 21: See RCW 79.96.901 through 79.96.905.