2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.190 "Consumer." "Consumer" means the
following:
(1) Any person who purchases, acquires, owns, holds,
or uses any article of tangible personal property irrespective
of the nature of the person’s business and including, among
others, without limiting the scope hereof, persons who install, repair, clean, alter, improve, construct, or decorate real
(2002 Ed.)
82.04.170
or personal property of or for consumers other than for the
purpose (a) of resale as tangible personal property in the
regular course of business or (b) of incorporating such
property as an ingredient or component of real or personal
property when installing, repairing, cleaning, altering,
imprinting, improving, constructing, or decorating such real
or personal property of or for consumers or (c) of consuming
such property in producing for sale a new article of tangible
personal property or a new substance, of which such
property becomes an ingredient or component or as a
chemical used in processing, when the primary purpose of
such chemical is to create a chemical reaction directly
through contact with an ingredient of a new article being
produced for sale or (d) purchases for the purpose of
consuming the property purchased in producing ferrosilicon
which is subsequently used in producing magnesium for sale,
if the primary purpose of such property is to create a
chemical reaction directly through contact with an ingredient
of ferrosilicon;
(2)(a) Any person engaged in any business activity
taxable under RCW 82.04.290; (b) any person who purchases, acquires, or uses any telephone service as defined in
RCW 82.04.065, other than for resale in the regular course
of business; (c) any person who purchases, acquires, or uses
any service defined in RCW 82.04.050(2)(a) or any amusement and recreation service defined in RCW 82.04.050(3)(a),
other than for resale in the regular course of business; and
(d) any person who is an end user of software;
(3) Any person engaged in the business of contracting
for the building, repairing or improving of any street, place,
road, highway, easement, right of way, mass public transportation terminal or parking facility, bridge, tunnel, or trestle
which is owned by a municipal corporation or political
subdivision of the state of Washington or by the United
States and which is used or to be used primarily for foot or
vehicular traffic including mass transportation vehicles of
any kind as defined in RCW 82.04.280, in respect to tangible
personal property when such person incorporates such
property as an ingredient or component of such publicly
owned street, place, road, highway, easement, right of way,
mass public transportation terminal or parking facility,
bridge, tunnel, or trestle by installing, placing or spreading
the property in or upon the right of way of such street, place,
road, highway, easement, bridge, tunnel, or trestle or in or
upon the site of such mass public transportation terminal or
parking facility;
(4) Any person who is an owner, lessee or has the right
of possession to or an easement in real property which is
being constructed, repaired, decorated, improved, or otherwise altered by a person engaged in business, excluding only
(a) municipal corporations or political subdivisions of the
state in respect to labor and services rendered to their real
property which is used or held for public road purposes, and
(b) the United States, instrumentalities thereof, and county
and city housing authorities created pursuant to chapter 35.82
RCW in respect to labor and services rendered to their real
property. Nothing contained in this or any other subsection
of this definition shall be construed to modify any other definition of "consumer";
(5) Any person who is an owner, lessee, or has the right
of possession to personal property which is being construct[Title 82 RCW—page 19]
82.04.190
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
ed, repaired, improved, cleaned, imprinted, or otherwise
altered by a person engaged in business;
(6) Any person engaged in the business of constructing,
repairing, decorating, or improving new or existing buildings
or other structures under, upon, or above real property of or
for the United States, any instrumentality thereof, or a
county or city housing authority created pursuant to chapter