2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.280 Tax on printers, publishers, highway
contractors, extracting or processing for hire, cold
[Title 82 RCW—page 26]
storage warehouse or storage warehouse operation,
insurance general agents, radio and television broadcasting, government contractors—Cold storage warehouse
defined—Storage warehouse defined—Periodical or
magazine defined. Upon every person engaging within this
state in the business of: (1) Printing, and of publishing
newspapers, periodicals, or magazines; (2) building, repairing
or improving any street, place, road, highway, easement,
right of way, mass public transportation terminal or parking
facility, bridge, tunnel, or trestle which is owned by a
municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state or
by the United States and which is used or to be used,
primarily for foot or vehicular traffic including mass transportation vehicles of any kind and including any readjustment, reconstruction or relocation of the facilities of any
public, private or cooperatively owned utility or railroad in
the course of such building, repairing or improving, the cost
of which readjustment, reconstruction, or relocation, is the
responsibility of the public authority whose street, place,
road, highway, easement, right of way, mass public transportation terminal or parking facility, bridge, tunnel, or trestle
is being built, repaired or improved; (3) extracting for hire
or processing for hire; (4) operating a cold storage warehouse or storage warehouse, but not including the rental of
cold storage lockers; (5) representing and performing
services for fire or casualty insurance companies as an
independent resident managing general agent licensed under
the provisions of RCW 48.05.310; (6) radio and television
broadcasting, excluding network, national and regional
advertising computed as a standard deduction based on the
national average thereof as annually reported by the Federal
Communications Commission, or in lieu thereof by itemization by the individual broadcasting station, and excluding
that portion of revenue represented by the out-of-state
audience computed as a ratio to the station’s total audience
as measured by the 100 micro-volt signal strength and
delivery by wire, if any; (7) engaging in activities which
bring a person within the definition of consumer contained
in RCW 82.04.190(6); as to such persons, the amount of tax
on such business shall be equal to the gross income of the
business multiplied by the rate of 0.484 percent.
As used in this section, "cold storage warehouse" means
a storage warehouse used to store fresh and/or frozen
perishable fruits or vegetables, meat, seafood, dairy products,
or fowl, or any combination thereof, at a desired temperature
to maintain the quality of the product for orderly marketing.
As used in this section, "storage warehouse" means a
building or structure, or any part thereof, in which goods,
wares, or merchandise are received for storage for compensation, except field warehouses, fruit warehouses, fruit
packing plants, warehouses licensed under chapter 22.09
RCW, public garages storing automobiles, railroad freight
sheds, docks and wharves, and "self-storage" or "mini
storage" facilities whereby customers have direct access to
individual storage areas by separate entrance. "Storage
warehouse" does not include a building or structure, or that
part of such building or structure, in which an activity
taxable under RCW 82.04.272 is conducted.
As used in this section, "periodical or magazine" means
a printed publication, other than a newspaper, issued regularly at stated intervals at least once every three months,
including any supplement or special edition of the publica(2002 Ed.)
Business and Occupation Tax
tion. [1998 c 343 § 3; 1994 c 112 § 1; 1993 sp.s. c 25 §
303; 1993 sp.s. c 25 § 106; 1986 c 226 § 2; 1983 c 132 § 1;
1975 1st ex.s. c 90 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c
281 § 7; 1970 ex.s. c 8 § 2. Prior: 1969 ex.s. c 262 § 38;
1969 ex.s. c 255 § 5; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 13; 1963 c 168 §
1; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.280; prior: 1959 ex.s. c 5 § 4; 1959
ex.s. c 3 § 4; 1955 c 389 § 48; prior: 1950 ex.s. c 5 § 1,
part; 1949 c 228 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 1, part; 1941 c 178
§ 1, part; 1939 c 228 § 1, part; 1937 c 227 § 1, part; 1935
c 180 § 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-4, part.]
Effective date—1998 c 343: See note following RCW 82.04.272.
Retroactive application—1994 c 112 § 1: "Section 1 of this act shall
apply retroactively to July 1, 1993." [1994 c 112 § 5.]
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Effective date—1986 c 226: See note following RCW 82.16.010.
Application to preexisting contracts—1975 1st ex.s. c 90: See note
following RCW 82.12.010.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 90: See note following RCW
82.04.050.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes
following RCW 82.04.050.