2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.04.4289 Exemption—Compensation for services
to patients and attendant sales of prescription drugs by
nonprofit kidney dialysis facilities, nonprofit hospice
agencies, and nursing homes and homes for unwed
mothers operated by religious or charitable organizations. This chapter does not apply to amounts derived as
compensation for services rendered to patients or from sales
of prescription drugs as defined in RCW 82.08.0281 furnished as an integral part of services rendered to patients by
a kidney dialysis facility operated as a nonprofit corporation,
a nonprofit hospice agency licensed under chapter 70.127
RCW, and nursing homes and homes for unwed mothers
[Title 82 RCW—page 37]
82.04.4289
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
operated as religious or charitable organizations, but only if
no part of the net earnings received by such an institution
inures directly or indirectly, to any person other than the
institution entitled to deduction hereunder. [1998 c 325 § 1;
1993 c 492 § 305; 1981 c 178 § 2; 1980 c 37 § 10. Formerly RCW 82.04.430(9).]
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.
Intent—1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.