2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
85.38.213 Withdrawal of area within city or town.
A special district may withdraw area from its boundaries that
is located within the boundaries of a city or town, or area
that includes area both within and adjacent to the boundaries
of any city or town, under this section.
[Title 85 RCW—page 76]
(1) The withdrawal of area is authorized upon the
following conditions being met: (a) Adoption of a resolution
by the special district requesting withdrawal of the area from
the district; (b) adoption of a resolution by the city or town
council approving the withdrawal of the special district from
the area; (c) assumption by the city or town of full responsibility for the maintenance, improvements, and collection of
payment for the operation of the system previously operated
by the special district in the area; (d) transfer by the special
district of all rights-of-way or easements in the area to the
city or town by quit claim or deed; and (e) adoption of an
interlocal agreement between the special district and the city
or town that reimburses the special district for lost assessment revenue from the withdrawn area, that transfers any
facilities or improvements owned by the special district to
the city or town as agreed between the parties, and that
requires the city or town to maintain existing water run-off
and water quality levels in the area.
(2) Property in the territory withdrawn from the
boundaries of a special district under this section shall
remain liable for any special assessments of the special
district from which it was withdrawn, if the special assessments are associated with bonds or notes used to finance
facilities serving the property, to the same extent as if the
withdrawal of property had not occurred. [1993 c 464 § 2.]