2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
82.38.180 Refunds and credits. Any person who has
paid a special fuel tax either directly or to the vendor from
whom it was purchased may file a claim with the department
for a refund of the tax so paid and shall be reimbursed and
repaid the amount of:
(1) Any taxes previously paid on special fuel used for
purposes other than for the propulsion of motor vehicles
upon the public highways in this state.
(2) Any taxes previously paid on special fuel exported
for use outside of this state. Special fuel carried from this
state in the fuel tank of a motor vehicle is deemed to be
exported from this state. Special fuel distributed to a federally recognized Indian tribal reservation located within the
state of Washington is not considered exported outside this
state.
(3) Any tax, penalty, or interest erroneously or illegally
collected or paid.
(4) Any taxes previously paid on all special fuel which
is lost or destroyed, while applicant shall be the owner
thereof, through fire, lightning, flood, wind storm, or
explosion.
(5) Any taxes previously paid on all special fuel of five
hundred gallons or more which is lost or destroyed while
applicant shall be the owner thereof, through leakage or
other casualty except evaporation, shrinkage, or unknown
causes.
(6) Any taxes previously paid on special fuel that is
inadvertently mixed with dyed special fuel.
Recovery for such loss or destruction under either
subsection (4), (5), or (6) of this section must be susceptible
to positive proof thereby enabling the department to conduct
such investigation and require such information as they may
deem necessary. In the event that the department is not
satisfied that the fuel was lost, destroyed, or contaminated as
claimed because information or proof as required hereunder
is not sufficient to substantiate the accuracy of the claim,
they may deem such as sufficient cause to deny all right
relating to the refund or credit for the excise tax paid on
special fuel alleged to be lost or destroyed.
No refund or claim for credit shall be approved by the
department unless the gallons of special fuel claimed as
nontaxable satisfy the conditions specifically set forth in this
section and the nontaxable event or use occurred during the
period covered by the refund claim. Refunds or claims for
credit by sellers or users of special fuel shall not be allowed
for anticipated nontaxable use or events. [1998 c 176 § 71;
1972 ex.s. c 138 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 175 § 19.]
Effective date—1972 ex.s. c 138: See note following RCW
82.36.280.