2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
§ 17. Formerly RCW 82.04.430(16).]
Findings—Refund of taxes—Effective date—2002 c 314: See notes
following RCW 82.04.4311.
Findings—2001 2nd sp.s. c 23: "The legislature finds that the
deduction under the business and occupation tax statutes for compensation
from public entities for health or social welfare services was intended to
provide government with greater purchasing power when government
provides financial support for the provision of health or social welfare
services to benefited classes of persons. The legislature also finds that both
the legislature and the United States congress have in recent years modified
government-funded health care programs to encourage participation by
beneficiaries in highly regulated managed care programs operated by
persons who act as intermediaries between government entities and health
or social welfare organizations. The legislature further finds that the
objective of these changes is again to extend the purchasing power of scarce
government health care resources, but that this objective would be thwarted
to a significant degree if the business and occupation tax deduction were
lost by health or social welfare organizations solely on account of their
participation in managed care for government-funded health programs. In
(2002 Ed.)
Business and Occupation Tax
keeping with the original purpose of the health or social welfare deduction,
it is desirable to ensure that compensation received from government
sources through contractual managed care programs also be deductible."
[2001 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 2nd sp.s. c 23: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect
immediately [July 13, 2001]." [2001 2nd sp.s. c 23 § 4.]
Intent—1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.
"Health or social welfare organization" defined for RCW 82.04.4297—
Conditions for exemption—"Health or social welfare services"
defined: RCW 82.04.431.