2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.44.020 State to be charged its proportion of
cost—Construction of chapter. In all local improvement
assessment districts in any assessing district in this state,
property in such district, held or owned by the state shall be
assessed and charged for its proportion of the cost of such
local improvements in the same manner as other property in
such district, it being the intention of this chapter that the
state shall bear its just and equitable proportion of the cost
of local improvements specially benefiting state lands:
PROVIDED, That none of the provisions of this chapter
shall have the effect, or be construed to have the effect, to
alter or modify in any particular any existing lease of any
lands or property owned by the state, or release or discharge
any lessee of any such lands or property from any of the
obligations, covenants or conditions of the contract under
which any such lands or property are leased or held by any
such lessee. [1963 c 20 § 3; 1919 c 164 § 2; RRS § 8126.
Cf. 1909 c 154 § 5.]