2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 76 through 91
79.01.668 Coal mining—Lease—Application, terms,
royalties. At any time during the life of the option contract,
the holder thereof may apply to the commissioner of public
lands for a coal mining lease of the lands included therein,
or such portion thereof as he may specify, for the purpose of
mining and extraction of coal therefrom. Such coal mining
lease shall be for such term, not more than twenty years, and
in such form as may be prescribed by the commissioner of
public lands, shall entitle the lessee to mine and sell and
dispose of all coal underlying said lands and to occupy and
use so much of the surface thereof as may be necessary for
bunkers and other outside works, and for railroads, buildings,
appliances and appurtenances in connection with the mining
operations. Such lease shall provide for the payment to the
state of a royalty, according to the grade of coal, for each
ton of two thousand pounds of merchantable coal taken from
the lands, as follows: For lignite coal of the class commonly
found in Lewis and Thurston counties, not less than ten cents
per ton; for subbituminous coal, not less than fifteen cents
per ton; for high grade bituminous and coking coals, not less
than twenty cents per ton; but such lease shall provide for
the payment each year of a minimum royalty of not less than
one nor more than ten dollars an acre for the lands covered
thereby: PROVIDED, That the commissioner of public
lands may agree with the lessee that said minimum royalty
shall be graduated for the different years of said lease so that
a lower minimum royalty shall be paid during the earlier
years of the term. The minimum royalty fixed in the lease
shall be paid in advance each year, and the lessee, at stated
periods during the term of the lease, fixed by the commissioner, shall furnish to the commissioner of public lands a
[Title 79 RCW—page 32]
written report under oath showing the amount of merchantable coal taken from the land during the period covered by
such report and shall remit therewith such sum in excess of
the minimum royalty theretofore paid for the current year as
may be payable as royalty for the period covered by such
report.
The commissioner shall incorporate in every lease such
provisions and conditions not inconsistent with the provisions
of this chapter and not inconsistent with good coal mining
practice as he shall deem necessary and proper for the
protection of the state, and, in addition thereto, the commissioner shall be empowered to prescribe such rules and
regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter and not
inconsistent with good mining practice, governing the
manner and methods of mining as in his judgment are
necessary and proper. [1985 c 459 § 1; 1927 c 255 § 167;
RRS § 7797-167. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 155 § 5. Formerly
RCW 78.24.040.]
Severability—1985 c 459: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1985 c 459 § 10.]