2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.64.070 Stopping motor vehicles for driver’s
license check, vehicle inspection and test—Authorized—
Powers additional. To carry out the purpose of RCW
46.64.060 and 46.64.070, officers of the Washington state
patrol are hereby empowered during daylight hours and
while using plainly marked state patrol vehicles to require
the driver of any motor vehicle being operated on any highway of this state to stop and display his or her driver’s
license and/or to submit the motor vehicle being driven by
such person to an inspection and test to ascertain whether
such vehicle complies with the minimum equipment requirements prescribed by chapter 46.37 RCW, as now or hereafter
amended. No criminal citation shall be issued for a period
of ten days after giving a warning ticket pointing out the
defect.
The powers conferred by RCW 46.64.060 and 46.64.070
are in addition to all other powers conferred by law upon
such officers, including but not limited to powers conferred
upon them as police officers pursuant to RCW 46.20.349 and
powers conferred by chapter 46.32 RCW. [1999 c 6 § 26;
1973 2nd ex.s. c 22 § 1; 1967 c 144 § 2.]
(2002 Ed.)
46.64.050
Intent—1999 c 6: See note following RCW 46.04.168.
Severability—1967 c 144: See note following RCW 46.64.060.
Chapter 46.65
WASHINGTON HABITUAL TRAFFIC
OFFENDERS ACT
Sections
46.65.010
46.65.020
46.65.030
46.65.060
46.65.065
46.65.070
46.65.080
46.65.100
46.65.900
46.65.910
State policy enunciated.
Habitual offender defined.
Transcript or abstract of conviction record certified—As
prima facie evidence.
Department findings—Revocation of license—Stay by department.
Revocation of habitual offender’s license—Request for
hearing, scope—Right to appeal.
Period during which habitual offender not to be issued license.
Four-year petition for license restoration—Reinstatement of
driving privilege.
Seven-year petition for license restoration—Reinstatement of
driving privilege.
Construction—Chapter supplemental.
Short title.