2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.29.070 Department to determine amount of
security required—Notices. (1) The department, not less
than twenty days after receipt of a report of an accident as
described in the preceding section, shall determine the
amount of security which shall be sufficient in its judgment
to satisfy any judgment or judgments for damages resulting
from such accident as may be recovered against each driver
or owner. Such determination shall not be made with
respect to drivers or owners who are exempt under succeeding sections of this chapter from the requirements as to
security and suspension.
(2) The department shall determine the amount of
security deposit required of any person upon the basis of the
reports or other information submitted. In the event a person
involved in an accident as described in this chapter fails to
make a report or submit information indicating the extent of
his injuries or the damage to his property within one hundred
eighty days after the accident and the department does not
have sufficient information on which to base an evaluation
of such injuries or damage, then the department after reasonable notice to such person, if it is possible to give such
notice, otherwise without such notice, shall not require any
deposit of security for the benefit or protection of such
person.
(3) The department after receipt of report of any
accident referred to herein and upon determining the amount
of security to be required of any person involved in such
accident or to be required of the owner of any vehicle
involved in such accident shall give written notice to every
such person of the amount of security required to be deposited by him and that an order of suspension will be made as
[Title 46 RCW—page 109]
46.29.070
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
hereinafter provided not less than twenty days and not more
than sixty days after the sending of such notice unless within
said time security be deposited as required by said notice.
[1981 c 309 § 1; 1979 c 78 § 1; 1963 c 169 § 7.]
Proof of financial security for the future required in addition to security
after accident: RCW 46.29.420.