2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.64.280 Marine employees’ commission. (1) There
is created the marine employees’ commission. The governor
shall appoint the commission with the consent of the senate.
The commission shall consist of three members: One
member to be appointed from labor, one member from
industry, and one member from the public who has significant knowledge of maritime affairs. The public member
shall be chairman of the commission. One of the original
members shall be appointed for a term of three years, one
for a term of four years, and one for a term of five years.
Their successors shall be appointed for terms of five years
each, except that any person chosen to fill a vacancy shall be
appointed only for the unexpired term of the member whom
he succeeds. Commission members are eligible for reappointment. Any member of the commission may be removed by the governor, upon notice and hearing, for neglect
of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause.
Commission members are not eligible for state retirement
under chapter 41.40 RCW by virtue of their service on the
commission. Members of the commission shall be compensated in accordance with RCW 43.03.250 and shall receive
reimbursement for official travel and other expenses at the
same rate and on the same terms as provided for the
transportation commission by RCW 47.01.061. The payments shall be made from the Puget Sound ferry operations
account.
(2) The marine employees’ commission shall: (a)
Adjust all complaints, grievances, and disputes between labor
and management arising out of the operation of the ferry
system as provided in RCW 47.64.150; (b) provide for
impasse mediation as required in RCW 47.64.210; (c)
conduct fact-finding and provide salary surveys as required
in RCW 47.64.220; and (d) provide for the selection of an
impartial arbitrator as required in RCW 47.64.240(5).
(3) In adjudicating all complaints, grievances, and
disputes, the party claiming labor disputes shall, in writing,
notify the marine employees’ commission, which shall make
careful inquiry into the cause thereof and issue an order
advising the ferry employee, or the ferry employee organization representing him or her, and the department of transportation, as to the decision of the commission.
The parties are entitled to offer evidence relating to
disputes at all hearings conducted by the commission. The
orders and awards of the commission are final and binding
upon any ferry employee or employees or their representative affected thereby and upon the department.
The commission shall adopt rules of procedure under
chapter 34.05 RCW.
The commission has the authority to subpoena any ferry
employee or employees, or their representatives, and any
member or representative of the department, and any
witnesses. The commission may require attendance of
witnesses and the production of all pertinent records at any
hearings held by the commission. The subpoenas of the
commission are enforceable by order of any superior court
[Title 47 RCW—page 225]
47.64.280
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
in the state of Washington for the county within which the
proceeding may be pending. The commission may hire staff
as necessary, appoint consultants, enter into contracts, and
conduct studies as reasonably necessary to carry out this
chapter. [1984 c 287 § 95; 1983 c 15 § 19.]
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1984 c 287:
See notes following RCW 43.03.220.
Compensation of class four groups: RCW 43.03.250.