2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.130 May create advisory agencies and conciliation councils. The commission has power to create such
advisory agencies and conciliation councils, local, regional,
or statewide, as in its judgment will aid in effectuating the
purposes of this chapter. The commission may empower
them to study the problems of discrimination in all or specific fields of human relationships or in specific instances of
discrimination because of sex, race, creed, color, national
origin, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory,
mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog
guide or service animal by a disabled person; to foster
through community effort or otherwise good will, cooperation, and conciliation among the groups and elements of the
population of the state, and to make recommendations to the
commission for the development of policies and procedures
in general and in specific instances, and for programs of
formal and informal education which the commission may
recommend to the appropriate state agency.
Such advisory agencies and conciliation councils shall
be composed of representative citizens, serving without pay,
but with reimbursement for travel expenses in accordance
with RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060 as now existing or hereafter amended, and the commission may make provision for
technical and clerical assistance to such agencies and
councils and for the expenses of such assistance. The
commission may use organizations specifically experienced
in dealing with questions of discrimination. [1997 c 271 §
5; 1993 c 510 § 7; 1985 c 185 § 11; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 34
§ 146; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 5; 1973 c 141 § 8; 1971 ex.s.
c 81 § 2; 1955 c 270 § 9. Prior: 1949 c 183 § 6, part;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-25, part.]
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Effective date—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 34: See notes
following RCW 2.08.115.
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 81: See note following RCW 49.60.120.