2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.365 Unlawful detainer action—Summons—
Form. The summons for unlawful detainer actions for
tenancies covered by this chapter shall be substantially in the
following form. In unlawful detainer actions based on
nonpayment of rent, the summons may contain the provisions authorized by RCW 59.18.375.
IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF
WASHINGTON IN AND FOR . . . . . . COUNTY
Plaintiff,
vs.
Defendant.
⎫
⎪
⎪
⎬
⎪
⎪
âŽ
NO.
EVICTION SUMMONS
(Residential)
THIS IS NOTICE OF A LAWSUIT TO EVICT YOU.
PLEASE READ IT CAREFULLY.
THE DEADLINE FOR YOUR WRITTEN
RESPONSE IS:
5:00 p.m., on . . . . . . . . .
TO: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (Name)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (Address)
This is notice of a lawsuit to evict you from the
property which you are renting. Your landlord is asking the
court to terminate your tenancy, direct the sheriff to remove
you and your belongings from the property, enter a money
judgment against you for unpaid rent and/or damages for
your use of the property, and for court costs and attorneys’
fees.
If you want to defend yourself in this lawsuit, you must
respond to the eviction complaint in writing on or before the
(2002 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
deadline stated above. You must respond in writing even if
no case number has been assigned by the court yet.
You can respond to the complaint in writing by delivering a copy of a notice of appearance or answer to your
landlord’s attorney (or your landlord if there is no attorney)
to be received no later than the deadline stated above.
The notice of appearance or answer must include the
name of this case (plaintiff(s) and defendant(s)), your name,
the street address where further legal papers may be sent,
your telephone number (if any), and your signature.
If there is a number on the upper right side of the
eviction summons and complaint, you must also file your
original notice of appearance or answer with the court clerk
by the deadline for your written response.
You may demand that the plaintiff file this lawsuit with
the court. If you do so, the demand must be in writing and
must be served upon the person signing the summons.
Within fourteen days after you serve the demand, the
plaintiff must file this lawsuit with the court, or the service
on you of this summons and complaint will be void.
If you wish to seek the advice of an attorney in this
matter, you should do so promptly so that your written
response, if any, may be served on time.
You may also be instructed in a separate order to appear
for a court hearing on your eviction. If you receive an order
to show cause you must personally appear at the hearing on
the date indicated in the order to show cause in addition to
delivering and filing your notice of appearance or answer by
the deadline stated above.
IF YOU DO NOT RESPOND TO THE COMPLAINT IN WRITING BY THE DEADLINE
STATED ABOVE YOU WILL LOSE BY DEFAULT. YOUR LANDLORD MAY PROCEED
WITH THE LAWSUIT, EVEN IF YOU HAVE
MOVED OUT OF THE PROPERTY.
The notice of appearance or answer must be delivered to:
.......
Name
.......
Address
.......
Telephone
...............
...............
...............
Number
[1989 c 342 § 15.]