2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.25.100 Powers as to industrial development
districts. All port districts wherein industrial development
districts have been established are authorized and empowered
to acquire by purchase or condemnation or both, all lands,
property and property rights necessary for the purpose of the
development and improvement of such industrial development district and to exercise the right of eminent domain in
the acquirement or damaging of all lands, property and
property rights and the levying and collecting of assessments
upon property for the payment of all damages and compensation in carrying out the provisions for which said industrial
development district has been created; to develop and
improve the lands within such industrial development district
to make the same suitable and available for industrial uses
and purposes; to dredge, bulkhead, fill, grade, and protect
such property; to provide, maintain, and operate water, light,
power and fire protection facilities and services, streets,
roads, bridges, highways, waterways, tracks, and rail and
water transfer and terminal facilities and other harbor and
industrial improvements; to execute leases of such lands or
property or any part thereof; to establish local improvement
districts within such industrial development districts which
may, but need not, be coextensive with the boundaries thereof, and to levy special assessments, under the mode of
annual installments, over a period not exceeding ten years,
on all property specially benefited by any local improvement,
on the basis of special benefits, to pay in whole or in part
the damages or costs of any improvement ordered in such
local improvement district; to issue local improvement bonds
in any such local improvement district; to be repaid by the
collection of local improvement assessments; and generally
to exercise with respect to and within such industrial
development districts all the powers now or hereafter
conferred by law upon port districts in counties with a
population of one hundred twenty-five thousand or more:
PROVIDED, That the exercise of powers hereby authorized
and granted shall be in the manner now and hereafter provided by the laws of the state for the exercise of such
powers by port districts under the general laws relating
thereto insofar as the same shall not be inconsistent with this
chapter. [1991 c 363 § 132; 1955 c 73 § 10. Prior: 1939
c 45 § 6; RRS § 9709-6; RCW 53.24.070.]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
Eminent domain: State Constitution Art. 1 § 16 (Amendment 9); Title 8
RCW.