2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.172 Unfair practices with respect to HIV
infection. (1) No person may require an individual to take
an HIV test, as defined in chapter 70.24 RCW, as a condition of hiring, promotion, or continued employment unless
the absence of HIV infection is a bona fide occupational
qualification for the job in question.
(2) No person may discharge or fail or refuse to hire
any individual, or segregate or classify any individual in any
way which would deprive or tend to deprive that individual
of employment opportunities or adversely affect his or her
status as an employee, or otherwise discriminate against any
individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions,
or privileges of employment on the basis of the results of an
HIV test unless the absence of HIV infection is a bona fide
occupational qualification of the job in question.
(3) The absence of HIV infection as a bona fide
occupational qualification exists when performance of a
particular job can be shown to present a significant risk, as
defined by the board of health by rule, of transmitting HIV
infection to other persons, and there exists no means of
eliminating the risk by restructuring the job.
(4) For the purpose of this chapter, any person who is
actually infected with HIV, but is not disabled as a result of
the infection, shall not be eligible for any benefits under the
affirmative action provisions of chapter 49.74 RCW solely
on the basis of such infection.
(5) Employers are immune from civil action for damages arising out of transmission of HIV to employees or to
members of the public unless such transmission occurs as a
result of the employer’s gross negligence. [1988 c 206 §
903.]
Severability—1988 c 206: See RCW 70.24.900.
use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled
person, concerning an application for credit in any credit
transaction to determine the credit worthiness of an applicant. [1997 c 271 § 7; 1993 c 510 § 9; 1979 c 127 § 4;
1977 ex.s. c 301 § 14; 1973 c 141 § 9; 1959 c 68 § 1.]
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Fairness in lending act: RCW 30.04.500 through 30.04.515.