2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.385 School patrol—Appointment—
Authority—Finance—Insurance. The superintendent of
public instruction, through the superintendent of schools of
any school district, or other officer or board performing like
functions with respect to the schools of any other educational
administrative district, may cause to be appointed voluntary
adult recruits as supervisors and, from the student body of
any public or private school or institution of learning,
(2002 Ed.)
46.61.375
students, who shall be known as members of the "school
patrol" and who shall serve without compensation and at the
pleasure of the authority making the appointment.
The members of such school patrol shall wear an
appropriate designation or insignia identifying them as
members of the school patrol when in performance of their
duties, and they may display "stop" or other proper traffic
directional signs or signals at school crossings or other
points where school children are crossing or about to cross
a public highway, but members of the school patrol and their
supervisors shall be subordinate to and obey the orders of
any peace officer present and having jurisdiction.
School districts, at their discretion, may hire sufficient
numbers of adults to serve as supervisors. Such adults shall
be subordinate to and obey the orders of any peace officer
present and having jurisdiction.
Any school district having a school patrol may purchase
uniforms and other appropriate insignia, traffic signs and
other appropriate materials, all to be used by members of
such school patrol while in performance of their duties, and
may pay for the same out of the general fund of the district.
It shall be unlawful for the operator of any vehicle to
fail to stop his vehicle when directed to do so by a school
patrol sign or signal displayed by a member of the school
patrol engaged in the performance of his duty and wearing
or displaying appropriate insignia, and it shall further be
unlawful for the operator of a vehicle to disregard any other
reasonable directions of a member of the school patrol when
acting in performance of his duties as such.
School districts may expend funds from the general fund
of the district to pay premiums for life and accident policies
covering the members of the school patrol in their district
while engaged in the performance of their school patrol
duties.
Members of the school patrol shall be considered as
employees for the purposes of RCW 28A.400.370. [1990 c
33 § 585; 1974 ex.s. c 47 § 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.48.160.
Prior: 1953 c 278 § 1; 1937 c 189 § 130; RRS § 6360-130;
1927 c 309 § 42; RRS § 6362-42. Formerly RCW
46.48.160.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
SPEED RESTRICTIONS