2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.17.530 Refusal, suspension, revocation of licenses. (1) The commissioner may suspend, revoke, or refuse to
issue or renew any license which is issued or may be issued
under this chapter or any surplus line broker’s license for
any cause specified in any other provision of this code, or
for any of the following causes:
(a) For any cause for which issuance of the license
could have been refused had it then existed and been known
to the commissioner.
(b) If the licensee or applicant wilfully violates or
knowingly participates in the violation of any provision of
this code or any proper order or regulation of the commissioner.
(c) If the licensee or applicant has obtained or attempted
to obtain any such license through wilful misrepresentation
(2002 Ed.)
48.17.500
or fraud, or has failed to pass any examination required
under this chapter.
(d) If the licensee or applicant has misappropriated or
converted to his own use or has illegally withheld moneys
required to be held in a fiduciary capacity.
(e) If the licensee or applicant has, with intent to
deceive, materially misrepresented the terms or effect of any
insurance contract; or has engaged or is about to engage in
any fraudulent transaction.
(f) If the licensee or applicant has been guilty of
"twisting," as defined in RCW 48.30.180, or of rebating, as
defined in chapter 48.30 RCW.
(g) If the licensee or applicant has been convicted, by
final judgment, of a felony.
(h) If the licensee or applicant has shown himself to be,
and is so deemed by the commissioner, incompetent, or
untrustworthy, or a source of injury and loss to the public.
(i) If the licensee has dealt with, or attempted to deal
with, insurances, or to exercise powers relative to insurance
outside the scope of his licenses.
(2) If any natural person named under a firm or corporate license, or application therefor, commits or has committed any act or fails or has failed to perform any duty which
is a ground for the commissioner to revoke, suspend or
refuse to issue or renew the license or application for
license, the commissioner may revoke, suspend, refuse to
renew, or refuse to issue:
(a) The license, or application therefor, of the corporation or firm; or
(b) The right of the natural person to act thereunder; or
(c) Any other license held or applied for by the natural
person; or
(d) He may take all such steps.
(3) Any conduct of an applicant or licensee which
constitutes ground for disciplinary action under this code
shall be deemed such ground notwithstanding that such
conduct took place in another state.
(4) The holder of any license which has been revoked
or suspended shall surrender the license certificate to the
commissioner at the commissioner’s request. [1973 1st ex.s.
c 152 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 241 § 11; 1967 c 150 § 23; 1947 c
79 § .17.53; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.17.53.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 152: See note following RCW
48.05.140.