2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.230 Forcible entry and detainer—Penalty.
Every person who shall unlawfully use, or encourage or
assist another in unlawfully using, any force or violence in
entering upon or detaining any lands or other possessions of
another; and every person who, having removed or been
removed therefrom pursuant to the order or direction of any
court, tribunal or officer, shall afterwards return to settle or
reside unlawfully upon, or take possession of, such lands or
possessions, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [1909 c 249
§ 306; RRS § 2558. Prior: Code 1881 § 858; 1873 p 195
§ 66; 1854 p 86 § 60.]
Chapter 59.16
UNLAWFUL ENTRY AND DETAINER
Sections
59.16.010
59.16.020
59.16.030
59.16.040
Unlawful detainer defined.
Pleadings, requirements.
Issues—Trial.
Parties defendant—Trial of separate issues.