2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.04.030 Restrictions on invading other municipalities. Chapter 1, Laws of 1931, shall not be deemed or
construed to repeal or affect any existing act, or any part
thereof, relating to the construction, operation and maintenance of public utilities by irrigation or water-sewer districts
or other municipal corporations, but shall be supplemental
thereto and concurrent therewith. No public utility district
created hereunder shall include therein any municipal
corporation, or any part thereof, where such municipal
corporation already owns or operates all the utilities herein
authorized: PROVIDED, that in case it does not own or
operate all such utilities it may be included within such
public utility district for the purpose of establishing or
operating therein such utilities as it does not own or operate:
PROVIDED, FURTHER, That no property situated within
any irrigation or water-sewer districts or other municipal
corporations shall ever be taxed or assessed to pay for any
utility, or part thereof, of like character to any utility, owned
or operated by such irrigation or water districts or other
municipal corporations. [1999 c 153 § 64; 1931 c 1 § 12;
RRS § 11616.]
Part headings not law—1999 c 153: See note following RCW
57.04.050.
Irrigation districts: Title 87 RCW.
Municipal utilities: RCW 80.04.500, 81.04.490 and chapter 35.92 RCW.
Water-sewer districts: Title 57 RCW.