2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.04.670 Vehicle. "Vehicle" includes every device
capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon,
or by which any persons or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, including bicycles. The
term does not include devices other than bicycles moved by
human or animal power or used exclusively upon stationary
rails or tracks. Mopeds shall not be considered vehicles or
motor vehicles for the purposes of chapter 46.70 RCW.
Bicycles shall not be considered vehicles for the purposes of
chapter 46.12, 46.16, or 46.70 RCW. Electric personal
assistive mobility devices are not considered vehicles or
motor vehicles for the purposes of chapter 46.12, 46.16,
[Title 46 RCW—page 17]
46.04.670
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
46.29, 46.37, or 46.70 RCW. [2002 c 247 § 5; 1994 c 262
§ 2; 1991 c 214 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 213 § 4; 1961 c 12 §