2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.25.080 License contents, classifications, endorsements, restrictions, expiration—Exchange of information.
(1) The commercial driver’s license must be marked "commercial driver’s license" or "CDL," and must be, to the
maximum extent practicable, tamperproof. It must include,
but not be limited to, the following information:
(a) The name and residence address of the person;
(b) The person’s color photograph;
(c) A physical description of the person including sex,
height, weight, and eye color;
(d) Date of birth;
(e) The person’s Social Security number or any number
or identifier deemed appropriate by the department;
(f) The person’s signature;
(g) The class or type of commercial motor vehicle or
vehicles that the person is authorized to drive, together with
any endorsements or restrictions;
(h) The name of the state; and
(i) The dates between which the license is valid.
(2) Commercial driver’s licenses may be issued with the
classifications, endorsements, and restrictions set forth in this
subsection. The holder of a valid commercial driver’s
license may drive all vehicles in the class for which that
license is issued and all lesser classes of vehicles except
motorcycles and vehicles that require an endorsement, unless
the proper endorsement appears on the license.
(a) Licenses may be classified as follows:
(i) Class A is a combination of vehicles with a gross
combined weight rating (GCWR) of 26,001 pounds or more,
if the GVWR of the vehicle being towed is in excess of
10,000 pounds.
(ii) Class B is a single vehicle with a GVWR of 26,001
pounds or more, and any such vehicle towing a vehicle not
in excess of 10,000 pounds.
(iii) Class C is a single vehicle with a GVWR of less
than 26,001 pounds or any such vehicle towing a vehicle
with a GVWR not in excess of 10,000 pounds consisting of:
(A) Vehicles designed to transport sixteen or more
passengers, including the driver; or
(B) Vehicles used in the transportation of hazardous
materials that requires the vehicle to be identified with a
placard under 49 C.F.R., part 172, subpart F.
(b) The following endorsements and restrictions may be
placed on a license:
[Title 46 RCW—page 104]
(i) "H" authorizes the driver to drive a vehicle transporting hazardous materials.
(ii) "K" restricts the driver to vehicles not equipped with
air brakes.
(iii) "T" authorizes driving double and triple trailers.
(iv) "P1" authorizes driving all vehicles carrying
passengers.
(v) "P2" authorizes driving vehicles with a GVWR of
less than 26,001 pounds carrying sixteen or more passengers,
including the driver.
(vi) "N" authorizes driving tank vehicles.
(vii) "X" represents a combination of hazardous materials and tank vehicle endorsements.
The license may be issued with additional endorsements
and restrictions as established by rule of the director.
(3) All school bus drivers must have either a "P1" or
"P2" endorsement depending on the GVWR of the school
bus being driven.
(4) Before issuing a commercial driver’s license, the
department shall obtain driving record information through
the commercial driver’s license information system, the
national driver register, and from the current state of record.
(5) Within ten days after issuing a commercial driver’s
license, the department must notify the commercial driver’s
license information system of that fact, and provide all
information required to ensure identification of the person.
(6) A commercial driver’s license shall expire in the
same manner as provided in RCW 46.20.181.
(7) When applying for renewal of a commercial driver’s
license, the applicant shall complete the application form
required by RCW 46.25.070(1), providing updated information and required certifications. If the applicant wishes to
retain a hazardous materials endorsement, the applicant shall
take and pass the written test for a hazardous materials
endorsement. [1996 c 30 § 2; 1989 c 178 § 10.]
Effective date—1996 c 30: See note following RCW 46.25.010.