2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.470 Speed traps defined, certain types
permitted—Measured courses, speed measuring devices,
timing from aircraft. (1) No evidence as to the speed of
any vehicle operated upon a public highway by any person
arrested for violation of any of the laws of this state regarding speed or of any orders, rules, or regulations of any city
or town or other political subdivision relating thereto shall be
admitted in evidence in any court at a subsequent trial of
such person in case such evidence relates to or is based upon
the maintenance or use of a speed trap except as provided in
subsection (2) of this section. A "speed trap," within the
meaning of this section, is a particular section of or distance
on any public highway, the length of which has been or is
measured off or otherwise designated or determined, and the
(2002 Ed.)
46.61.450
limits of which are within the vision of any officer or
officers who calculate the speed of a vehicle passing through
such speed trap by using the lapsed time during which such
vehicle travels between the entrance and exit of such speed
trap.
(2) Evidence shall be admissible against any person
arrested or issued a notice of a traffic infraction for violation
of any of the laws of this state or of any orders, rules, or
regulations of any city or town or other political subdivision
regarding speed if the same is determined by a particular
section of or distance on a public highway, the length of
which has been accurately measured off or otherwise
designated or determined and either: (a) The limits of which
are controlled by a mechanical, electrical, or other device
capable of measuring or recording the speed of a vehicle
passing within such limits; or (b) a timing device is operated
from an aircraft, which timing device when used to measure
the elapsed time of a vehicle passing over such a particular
section of or distance upon a public highway indicates the
speed of a vehicle.
(3) The exceptions of subsection (2) of this section are
limited to devices or observations with a maximum error of
not to exceed five percent using the lapsed time during
which such vehicle travels between such limits, and such
limits shall not be closer than one-fourth mile. [1981 c 105
§ 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.48.120. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 74; RRS
§ 6360-74; 1927 c 309 § 7; RRS § 6362-7. Formerly RCW
46.48.120.]
RECKLESS DRIVING, DRIVING UNDER THE
INFLUENCE, VEHICULAR HOMICIDE
AND ASSAULT