2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.60.210 Seamen may sue for injuries—Venue.
The state consents to suits against the department by seamen
for injuries occurring upon vessels of the department in
accordance with the provisions of section 688, title 46, of the
United States code. The venue of such actions may be in
the superior court for Thurston county or the county where
the injury occurred. [1984 c 7 § 315; 1961 c 13 §