2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.64.170 Collective bargaining procedures. (1)
Any ferry employee organization certified as the bargaining
representative shall be the exclusive representative of all
ferry employees in the bargaining unit and shall represent all
such employees fairly.
(2) A ferry employee organization or organizations and
the secretary of transportation may each designate any
individual as its representative to engage in collective
bargaining negotiations.
(3) Negotiating sessions, including strategy meetings of
ferry system management or employee organizations,
mediation, and the deliberative process of arbitrators are
exempt from the provisions of chapter 42.30 RCW. Hearings conducted by arbitrators may be open to the public by
mutual consent of the parties. Any meeting of the transportation commission, during which a collective bargaining
agreement is subject to ratification, shall be open to the
public.
(4) Terms of any collective bargaining agreement may
be enforced by civil action in Thurston county superior court
upon the initiative of either party.
(5) Ferry system employees or any employee organization shall not negotiate or attempt to negotiate directly with
[Title 47 RCW—page 222]
a member of the transportation commission if the commission has appointed or authorized a bargaining representative
for the purpose of bargaining with the ferry employees or
their representative, unless the member of the commission is
the designated bargaining representative of the ferry system.
(6) The negotiation of a proposed collective bargaining
agreement by representatives of ferry system management
and a ferry employee organization shall commence in each
odd-numbered year immediately following adoption by the
legislature and approval by the governor of the biennial
budget.
(7) Until a new collective bargaining agreement is
negotiated, or until an award is made by the arbitrator, the
terms and conditions of the previous collective bargaining
agreement shall remain in force. The wage and benefit
provisions of any collective bargaining agreement, or
arbitrator’s award in lieu thereof, that is concluded after July
1st of an odd-numbered year shall be retroactive to July 1st.
It is the intent of this section that the collective bargaining
agreement or arbitrator’s award shall commence on July 1st
of each odd-numbered year and shall terminate on June 30th
of the next odd-numbered year to coincide with the ensuing
biennial budget year, as defined by RCW 43.88.020(7), to
the extent practical.
(8) Any ferry union contract terminating before July 1,
1983, shall, with the agreement of the parties, remain in
effect until a contract can be concluded under RCW
47.64.006, 47.64.011, and 47.64.120 through 47.64.280. The
contract may be retroactive to the expiration date of the prior
contract, and the cost to the department of three months
retroactive compensation and benefits for this 1983 contract
negotiation only shall not be included in calculating the
limitation imposed by RCW 47.64.180. If the parties cannot
agree to contract extension, any increase agreed to for the
three-month period shall be included in calculating the limit
imposed by RCW 47.64.180.
(9) Any ferry union contract which would terminate
after July 1, 1983, may, by agreement of the parties, be
terminated as of July 1, 1983, and a new contract concluded
pursuant to RCW 47.64.006, 47.64.011, and 47.64.120
through 47.64.280. Any contract terminating after July 1,
1983, is subject to this chapter only upon its expiration and
shall not be renewed for a period beyond July 1, 1985.
[1983 c 15 § 8.]