2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.32.100 Nonduplication of recovery. (1) Any
person having a claim against his insurer under any provision in his insurance policy which is also a covered claim
shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy.
Any amount payable on a covered claim under this chapter
shall be reduced by the amount of such recovery under the
claimant’s insurance policy.
(2) Any person having a claim which may be recovered
under more than one insurance guaranty association or its
equivalent shall seek recovery first from the association of
the place of residence of the insured except that if it is a first
party claim for damage to property with a permanent
location, from the association of the location of the property,
and if it is a workers’ compensation claim, from the association of the residence of the claimant. Any recovery under
this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of the recovery
from any other insurance guaranty association or its equivalent. [1987 c 185 § 30; 1971 ex.s. c 265 § 10.]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.