2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.62.141 Insufficient assets—Program requirement. Every joint self-insurance program covering liability
or property risks, excluding multistate programs governed by
RCW 48.62.081, shall provide for the contingent liability of
participants in the program if assets of the program are
insufficient to cover the program’s liabilities. [1991 sp.s. c
30 § 14.]
pany the initial submission of the plan of operation and
management.
(2) The costs of subsequent reviews and investigations
shall be charged to the self-insurance program being reviewed or investigated in accordance with the actual time
and expenses incurred in the review or investigation.
(3) After the formation of the two advisory boards, each
board may calculate, levy, and collect from each joint
property and liability self-insurance program and each
individual and joint health and welfare benefit program
regulated by this chapter a start-up assessment to pay initial
expenses and operating costs of the boards and the risk
manager’s office in administering this chapter. Any program
failing to remit its assessment when due is subject to denial
of permission to operate or to a cease and desist order until
the assessment is paid. [1991 sp.s. c 30 § 16.]