2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.72.010 Definitions. When used in this chapter:
(1) The term "for hire vehicle" includes all vehicles
used for the transportation of passengers for compensation,
except auto stages, school buses operating exclusively under
a contract to a school district, ride-sharing vehicles under
chapter 46.74 RCW, limousine carriers licensed under
chapter 46.72A RCW, vehicles used by nonprofit transportation providers for elderly or handicapped persons and their
attendants under chapter 81.66 RCW, vehicles used by auto
transportation companies licensed under chapter 81.68 RCW,
vehicles used to provide courtesy transportation at no charge
to and from parking lots, hotels, and rental offices, and
vehicles used by charter party carriers of passengers and
excursion service carriers licensed under chapter 81.70
RCW;
(2) The term "for hire operator" means and includes any
person, concern, or entity engaged in the transportation of
passengers for compensation in for hire vehicles. [1996 c 87
§ 18; 1991 c 99 § 1; 1979 c 111 § 14; 1961 c 12 §