2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.36.100 Levy for industrial development district
purposes—Notice—Petition—Election. (1) A port district
having adopted a comprehensive scheme of harbor improvements and industrial developments may thereafter raise revenue, for six years only, and a second six years if the procedures are followed under subsection (2) of this section, in
addition to all other revenues now authorized by law, by an
annual levy not to exceed forty-five cents per thousand
dollars of assessed value against the assessed valuation of
the taxable property in such port district. In addition, if
voters approve a ballot proposition authorizing additional
levies by a simple majority vote, a port district located in a
county bordering on the Pacific Ocean having adopted a
comprehensive scheme of harbor improvements and industrial developments may impose these levies for a third six-year
period. Said levies shall be used exclusively for the exercise
of the powers granted to port districts under chapter 53.25
RCW except as provided in RCW 53.36.110. The levy of
[Title 53 RCW—page 42]
such taxes is herein authorized notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 84.52.050 and 84.52.043. The revenues
derived from levies made under RCW 53.36.100 and
53.36.110 not expended in the year in which the levies are
made may be paid into a fund for future use in carrying out
the powers granted under chapter 53.25 RCW, which fund
may be accumulated and carried over from year to year, with
the right to continue to levy the taxes provided for in RCW
53.36.100 and 53.36.110 for the purposes herein authorized.
(2) If a port district intends to levy a tax under this
section for one or more years after the first six years these
levies were imposed, the port commission shall publish
notice of this intention, in one or more newspapers of general circulation within the district, by June 1 of the year in
which the first levy of the seventh through twelfth year
period is to be made. If within ninety days of the date of
publication a petition is filed with the county auditor
containing the signatures of eight percent of the number of
voters registered and voting in the port district for the office
of the governor at the last preceding gubernatorial election,
the county auditor shall canvass the signatures in the same
manner as prescribed in RCW 29.79.200 and certify their
sufficiency to the port commission within two weeks. The
proposition to make these levies in the seventh through
twelfth year period shall be submitted to the voters of the
port district at a special election, called for this purpose, no
later than the date on which a primary election would be
held under RCW 29.13.070. The levies may be made in the
seventh through twelfth year period only if approved by a
majority of the voters of the port district voting on the
proposition. [1994 c 278 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 3 § 1; 1979
c 76 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 58; 1957 c 265 § 1.]
Effective date—1982 1st ex.s. c 3: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect April 1, 1982." [1982 1st ex.s. c 3 § 3.]
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—
Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Levy by port district under RCW 53.36.100—Application of chapter 84.55
RCW: RCW 84.55.045.