2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.16.316 Special license plates—Transfer of
vehicle—Replacement plates. Except as provided in RCW
46.16.305:
(1) When a person who has been issued a special
license plate or plates under RCW 46.16.301 as it existed
before amendment by section 5, chapter 291, Laws of 1997,
sells, trades, or otherwise transfers or releases ownership of
the vehicle upon which the special license plate or plates
have been displayed, he or she shall immediately report the
transfer of such plate or plates to an acquired vehicle or
vehicle eligible for such plates pursuant to departmental rule,
or he or she shall surrender such plates to the department
immediately if such surrender is required by departmental
rule. If a person applies for a transfer of the plate or plates
to another eligible vehicle, a transfer fee of five dollars shall
be charged in addition to all other applicable fees. Such
transfer fees shall be deposited in the motor vehicle fund.
Failure to surrender the plates when required is a traffic
infraction.
(2) If the special license plate or plates issued by the department become lost, defaced, damaged, or destroyed,
application for a replacement special license plate or plates
shall be made and fees paid as provided by law for the
replacement of regular license plates. [1997 c 291 § 10;
1990 c 250 § 5.]
Effective dates—1990 c 250 §§ 1-13: See note following RCW
46.16.301.
Severability—1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301.