2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.20.010 Benefit eligibility conditions. An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive waiting period
credits or benefits with respect to any week in his or her
eligibility period only if the commissioner finds that:
(1) He or she has registered for work at, and thereafter
has continued to report at, an employment office in accordance with such regulation as the commissioner may
prescribe, except that the commissioner may by regulation
waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this
subdivision as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as
to such other types of cases or situations with respect to
which the commissioner finds that the compliance with such
requirements would be oppressive, or would be inconsistent
with the purposes of this title;
(2) He or she has filed an application for an initial
determination and made a claim for waiting period credit or
for benefits in accordance with the provisions of this title;
(3) He or she is able to work, and is available for work
in any trade, occupation, profession, or business for which
he or she is reasonably fitted. To be available for work an
individual must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to
[Title 50 RCW—page 30]
accept any suitable work which may be offered to him or her
and must be actively seeking work pursuant to customary
trade practices and through other methods when so directed
by the commissioner or the commissioner’s agents;
(4) He or she has been unemployed for a waiting period
of one week;
(5) He or she participates in reemployment services if
the individual has been referred to reemployment services
pursuant to the profiling system established by the commissioner under RCW 50.20.011, unless the commissioner
determines that:
(a) The individual has completed such services; or
(b) There is justifiable cause for the claimant’s failure
to participate in such services; and
(6) As to weeks beginning after March 31, 1981, which
fall within an extended benefit period as defined in RCW
50.22.010, the individual meets the terms and conditions of
RCW 50.22.020 with respect to benefits claimed in excess
of twenty-six times the individual’s weekly benefit amount.
An individual’s eligibility period for regular benefits
shall be coincident to his or her established benefit year. An
individual’s eligibility period for additional or extended
benefits shall be the periods prescribed elsewhere in this title
for such benefits. [1995 c 381 § 1; 1981 c 35 § 3; 1973 c
73 § 6; 1970 ex.s. c 2 § 4; 1959 c 266 § 3; 1953 ex.s. c 8 §
7; 1951 c 265 § 9; 1951 c 215 § 11; 1949 c 214 § 9; 1945
c 35 § 68; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9998-206. Prior: 1943 c 127
§ 2; 1941 c 253 §§ 1, 2; 1939 c 214 § 2; 1937 c 162 § 4.]
Conflict with federal requirements—1995 c 381: "If any part of
this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a
prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the
eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits,
the conflicting part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to
the extent of the conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect
the operation of the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall
meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of
federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax
credits to employers in this state." [1995 c 381 § 5.]
Effective date—1995 c 381: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [May 16, 1995]." [1995 c 381 § 6.]
Construction—Effective dates—Severability—1981 c 35: See notes
following RCW 50.22.030.
Effective dates—1973 c 73: See note following RCW 50.04.030.
Effective date—1970 ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW 50.04.020.
Severability—1951 c 265: See note following RCW 50.98.070.
Government or retirement pension plan payments as remuneration or
wages—Recovery of excess over benefits allowable, limitations: RCW
50.04.323.