2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.180 Tenant’s failure to comply with statutory
duties—Landlord to give tenant written notice of noncompliance—Landlord’s remedies. (1) If the tenant fails
to comply with any portion of RCW 59.18.130 or 59.18.140,
and such noncompliance can substantially affect the health
and safety of the tenant or other tenants, or substantially
increase the hazards of fire or accident that can be remedied
by repair, replacement of a damaged item, or cleaning, the
tenant shall comply within thirty days after written notice by
the landlord specifying the noncompliance, or, in the case of
emergency as promptly as conditions require. If the tenant
fails to remedy the noncompliance within that period the
landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the work to
be done and submit an itemized bill of the actual and
reasonable cost of repair, to be payable on the next date
when periodic rent is due, or on terms mutually agreed to by
the landlord and tenant, or immediately if the rental agreement has terminated. Any substantial noncompliance by the
tenant of RCW 59.18.130 or 59.18.140 shall constitute a
ground for commencing an action in unlawful detainer in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 59.12 RCW, and
a landlord may commence such action at any time after
written notice pursuant to such chapter. The tenant shall
have a defense to an unlawful detainer action filed solely on
this ground if it is determined at the hearing authorized
under the provisions of chapter 59.12 RCW that the tenant
is in substantial compliance with the provisions of this
section, or if the tenant remedies the noncomplying condition
within the thirty day period provided for above or any
shorter period determined at the hearing to have been
required because of an emergency: PROVIDED, That if the
defective condition is remedied after the commencement of
an unlawful detainer action, the tenant may be liable to the
landlord for statutory costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.
(2) If drug-related activity is alleged to be a basis for
termination of tenancy under RCW 59.18.130(6),
59.12.030(5), or 59.20.140(5), the compliance provisions of
this section do not apply and the landlord may proceed directly to an unlawful detainer action.
(3) If activity on the premises that creates an imminent
hazard to the physical safety of other persons on the premises as defined in RCW 59.18.130(8) is alleged to be the basis
for termination of the tenancy, and the tenant is arrested as
a result of this activity, then the compliance provisions of
this section do not apply and the landlord may proceed
directly to an unlawful detainer action against the tenant who
was arrested for this activity.
(4) If gang-related activity, as prohibited under RCW
59.18.130(9), is alleged to be the basis for termination of the
tenancy, then the compliance provisions of this section do
[Title 59 RCW—page 16]
not apply and the landlord may proceed directly to an
unlawful detainer action in accordance with chapter 59.12
RCW, and a landlord may commence such an action at any
time after written notice under chapter 59.12 RCW.
(5) A landlord may not be held liable in any cause of
action for bringing an unlawful detainer action against a
tenant for drug-related activity, for creating an imminent
hazard to the physical safety of others, or for engaging in
gang-related activity that renders people in at least two or
more dwelling units or residences insecure in life or the use
of property or that injures or endangers the safety or health
of people in at least two or more dwelling units or residences under this section, if the unlawful detainer action was
brought in good faith. Nothing in this section shall affect a
landlord’s liability under RCW 59.18.380 to pay all damages
sustained by the tenant should the writ of restitution be
wrongfully sued out. [1998 c 276 § 3; 1992 c 38 § 3; 1988
c 150 § 7; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 18.]
Intent—Effective date—1992 c 38: See notes following RCW
59.18.352.
Legislative findings—Severability—1988 c 150: See notes following
RCW 59.18.130.
59.18.190
Notice to tenant to remedy
nonconformance. Whenever the landlord learns of a breach
of RCW 59.18.130 or has accepted performance by the
tenant which is at variance with the terms of the rental
agreement or rules enforceable after the commencement of
the tenancy, he may immediately give notice to the tenant to
remedy the nonconformance. Said notice shall expire after
sixty days unless the landlord pursues any remedy under this
chapter. [1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 19.]