2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.060 Permanent total disability compensation—Personal attendant. (1) When the supervisor of
industrial insurance shall determine that permanent total disability results from the injury, the worker shall receive
monthly during the period of such disability:
(a) If married at the time of injury, sixty-five percent of
his or her wages but not less than two hundred fifteen
dollars per month.
(b) If married with one child at the time of injury,
sixty-seven percent of his or her wages but not less than two
hundred fifty-two dollars per month.
(c) If married with two children at the time of injury,
sixty-nine percent of his or her wages but not less than two
hundred eighty-three dollars.
(d) If married with three children at the time of injury,
seventy-one percent of his or her wages but not less than
three hundred six dollars per month.
(e) If married with four children at the time of injury,
seventy-three percent of his or her wages but not less than
three hundred twenty-nine dollars per month.
(f) If married with five or more children at the time of
injury, seventy-five percent of his or her wages but not less
than three hundred fifty-two dollars per month.
(g) If unmarried at the time of the injury, sixty percent
of his or her wages but not less than one hundred eighty-five
dollars per month.
(h) If unmarried with one child at the time of injury,
sixty-two percent of his or her wages but not less than two
hundred twenty-two dollars per month.
(i) If unmarried with two children at the time of injury,
sixty-four percent of his or her wages but not less than two
hundred fifty-three dollars per month.
(j) If unmarried with three children at the time of injury,
sixty-six percent of his or her wages but not less than two
hundred seventy-six dollars per month.
(k) If unmarried with four children at the time of injury,
sixty-eight percent of his or her wages but not less than two
hundred ninety-nine dollars per month.
(l) If unmarried with five or more children at the time
of injury, seventy percent of his or her wages but not less
than three hundred twenty-two dollars per month.
(2) For any period of time where both husband and wife
are entitled to compensation as temporarily or totally
disabled workers, only that spouse having the higher wages
of the two shall be entitled to claim their child or children
for compensation purposes.
(2002 Ed.)
Compensation—Right to and Amount
(3) In case of permanent total disability, if the character
of the injury is such as to render the worker so physically
helpless as to require the hiring of the services of an
attendant, the department shall make monthly payments to
such attendant for such services as long as such requirement
continues, but such payments shall not obtain or be operative
while the worker is receiving care under or pursuant to the
provisions of chapter 51.36 RCW and RCW 51.04.105.
(4) Should any further accident result in the permanent
total disability of an injured worker, he or she shall receive
the pension to which he or she would be entitled, notwithstanding the payment of a lump sum for his or her prior
injury.
(5) In no event shall the monthly payments provided in
this section exceed the applicable percentage of the average
monthly wage in the state as computed under the provisions
of RCW 51.08.018 as follows:
AFTER
June
June
June
June
30,
30,
30,
30,
1993
1994
1995
1996
PERCENTAGE
105%
110%
115%
120%
The limitations under this subsection shall not apply to
the payments provided for in subsection (3) of this section.
(6) In the case of new or reopened claims, if the
supervisor of industrial insurance determines that, at the time
of filing or reopening, the worker is voluntarily retired and
is no longer attached to the work force, benefits shall not be
paid under this section.
(7) The benefits provided by this section are subject to
modification under RCW 51.32.067. [1993 c 521 § 2; 1988
c 161 § 1. Prior: 1986 c 59 § 1; 1986 c 58 § 5; 1983 c 3
§ 159; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 44; 1975 1st ex.s. c 224 § 9; 1973
c 147 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 20; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 8; 1965
ex.s. c 122 § 2; 1961 c 274 § 2; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.060;
prior: 1957 c 70 § 31; 1951 c 115 § 2; prior: 1949 c 219
§ 1, part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927
c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part;
1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5,
part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]
Effective date—1993 c 521: See note following RCW 51.32.050.
Benefit increases—Application to certain retrospective rating
agreements—Effective dates—1988 c 161: See notes following RCW
51.32.050.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW
51.04.110.