2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
9998-220. Prior: 1943 c 127 § 4; 1941 c 253 § 4; 1939 c
214 § 4; 1937 c 162 § 6.]
Finding—Intent—1998 c 161: "The legislature finds that the shift
by the employment security department from in-person written initial
applications for unemployment insurance benefits to a call center approach
creates opportunities for improved service but also raises serious concerns.
Eliminating face-to-face contact may increase the potential for fraud and
reduce the probability that claimants will utilize existing reemployment
resources. Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature that if the written
application process is to be eliminated, the employment security department
must ensure that unemployment insurance claimants remain actively
involved in reemployment activities and that an independent evaluation be
conducted of the call center approach to unemployment insurance." [1998
c 161 § 1.]
Evaluation of call center: "(1) The joint legislative audit and review
committee, in consultation with members of the senate and house of
representatives commerce and labor committees and the unemployment
insurance advisory committee, shall conduct an evaluation of the new call
center approach to unemployment insurance. The evaluation shall review
the performance of the call center system, including, but not limited to, the:
(a) Promptness of payments; (b) number and types of errors; (c) amount and
types of fraud; and (d) level of overpayments and underpayments, compared
with the current system.
(2) The joint legislative audit and review committee is directed to
contract with a private entity consistent with the provisions of chapter 39.29
RCW. The committee shall consult with the unemployment insurance
advisory committee in the design of the request for proposals from potential
contractors and shall use the advisory committee to evaluate the responses.
The joint legislative audit and review committee shall provide a report on
its findings and recommendations to the appropriate standing committee of
the senate and house of representatives by September 1, 2001." [1998 c 161
§ 5.]
Funding—1998 c 161 § 5: "The employment security department is
authorized to expend funds provided under RCW 50.24.014(1)(b) for the
purposes of the evaluation provided for in section 5 of this act." [1998 c
161 § 6.]
[Title 50 RCW—page 37]
50.20.150
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation