2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.18.040 Insurable interest—Property insurances.
(1) No contract of insurance on property or of any interest
[Title 48 RCW—page 87]
48.18.040
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable except for
the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the
things insured.
(2) "Insurable interest" as used in this section means any
lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or
preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss,
destruction, or pecuniary damage. [1947 c 79 § .18.04;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.04.]