2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.18.440 Spouse’s rights in life insurance policy.
(1) Every life insurance policy heretofore or hereafter made
payable to or for the benefit of the spouse of the insured,
and every life insurance policy heretofore or hereafter
assigned, transferred, or in any way made payable to a
spouse or to a trustee for the benefit of a spouse, regardless
of how such assignment or transfer is procured, shall, unless
contrary to the terms of the policy, inure to the separate use
and benefit of such spouse: PROVIDED, That the beneficial
interest of a spouse in a policy upon the life of a child of the
spouses, however such interest is created, shall be deemed to
be a community interest and not a separate interest, unless
expressly otherwise provided by the policy.
(2) In any life insurance policy heretofore or hereafter
issued upon the life of a spouse the designation heretofore or
hereafter made by such spouse of a beneficiary in accordance with the terms of the policy, shall create a presumption that such beneficiary was so designated with the consent
of the other spouse, but only as to any beneficiary who is
the child, parent, brother, or sister of either of the spouses.
The insurer may in good faith rely upon the representations
made by the insured as to the relationship to him of any
such beneficiary. [1947 c 79 § .18.44; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.18.44.]