2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.226 Cooperative agreements between units of
government for processing complaints. The commission
and units of local government administering ordinances with
provisions similar to the real estate provisions of the law
against discrimination are authorized and directed to enter
into cooperative agreements or arrangements for receiving
and processing complaints so that duplication of functions
shall be minimized and multiple hearings avoided. No
complainant may secure relief from more than one instrumentality of state, or local government, nor shall any relief
be granted by any state or local instrumentality if relief has
been granted or proceedings are continuing in any federal
agency, court, or instrumentality, unless such proceedings
have been deferred pending state action. [1985 c 185 § 20;
1969 ex.s. c 167 § 8.]
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 167: See note following RCW 49.60.010.