2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.080 Permanent partial disability—Specified—
Unspecified, rules for classification—Injury after permanent partial disability. (1)(a) Until July 1, 1993, for the
* * *
(ii) Beginning on July 1, 1994, and each July 1 thereafter, the amount payable for total bodily impairment prescribed in (b)(i) of this subsection shall be adjusted as
provided in subsection (1)(b)(ii) of this section.
(c) Until July 1, 1993, the total compensation for all
unspecified permanent partial disabilities resulting from the
same injury shall not exceed the sum of ninety thousand
dollars. Beginning on July 1, 1993, total compensation for
all unspecified permanent partial disabilities resulting from
the same injury shall not exceed a sum calculated as follows:
(i) Beginning on July 1, 1993, the sum shall be increased to one hundred eighteen thousand eight hundred
dollars; and
(ii) Beginning on July 1, 1994, and each July 1 thereafter, the sum prescribed in (b)(i) of this subsection shall be
adjusted as provided in subsection (1)(b)(ii) of this section.
(4) If permanent partial disability compensation is
followed by permanent total disability compensation, any
portion of the permanent partial disability compensation
which exceeds the amount that would have been paid the
injured worker if permanent total disability compensation
had been paid in the first instance, shall be deducted from
the pension reserve of such injured worker and his or her
monthly compensation payments shall be reduced accordingly.
(5) Should a worker receive an injury to a member or
part of his or her body already, from whatever cause,
permanently partially disabled, resulting in the amputation
thereof or in an aggravation or increase in such permanent
partial disability but not resulting in the permanent total
disability of such worker, his or her compensation for such
partial disability shall be adjudged with regard to the previous disability of the injured member or part and the degree
or extent of the aggravation or increase of disability thereof.
(6) When the compensation provided for in subsections
(1) through (3) of this section exceeds three times the
average monthly wage in the state as computed under the
provisions of RCW 51.08.018, payment shall be made in
monthly payments in accordance with the schedule of
temporary total disability payments set forth in RCW
51.32.090 until such compensation is paid to the injured
worker in full, except that the first monthly payment shall be
in an amount equal to three times the average monthly wage
in the state as computed under the provisions of RCW
51.08.018, and interest shall be paid at the rate of eight
percent on the unpaid balance of such compensation commencing with the second monthly payment. However, upon
application of the injured worker or survivor the monthly
payment may be converted, in whole or in part, into a lump
sum payment, in which event the monthly payment shall
cease in whole or in part. Such conversion may be made
only upon written application of the injured worker or
survivor to the department and shall rest in the discretion of
the department depending upon the merits of each individual
application. Upon the death of a worker all unpaid installments accrued shall be paid according to the payment
schedule established prior to the death of the worker to the
widow or widower, or if there is no widow or widower
surviving, to the dependent children of such claimant, and if
there are no such dependent children, then to such other
dependents as defined by this title.
[Title 51 RCW—page 44]
(7) Awards payable under this section are governed by
the schedule in effect on the date of injury. [1993 c 520 §
1; 1988 c 161 § 6; 1986 c 58 § 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c 20 § 2;
* * *