2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.52.070 Civil liability for double damages. Any
employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any
employer who shall violate any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of RCW 49.52.050 shall be liable in a civil
action by the aggrieved employee or his assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated
or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with
costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section
shall not be available to any employee who has knowingly
submitted to such violations. [1939 c 195 § 3; RRS § 761223.]