2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.28.050 Call for bids. Except as may be provided
by rules and regulations adopted under RCW 47.28.030 as
now or hereafter amended the department of transportation
shall publish a call for bids for the construction of the
highway according to the maps, plans, and specifications,
once a week for at least two consecutive weeks, next
preceding the day set for receiving and opening the bids, in
not less than one trade paper of general circulation in the
state. The call shall state the time, place, and date for
receiving and opening the bids, give a brief description of
the location and extent of the work, and contain such special
provisions or specifications as the department deems necessary. When necessary to implement chapter 39.19 RCW and
the rules adopted to implement that chapter, the department
shall include in its call for bids provisions or specifications
requiring bidders to comply with chapter 39.19 RCW and the
rules adopted to implement it: PROVIDED, That when the
estimated cost of any contract to be awarded is less than
(2002 Ed.)
47.28.030
fifty thousand dollars, the call for bids need only be published in at least one paper of general circulation in the
county where the major part of the work is to be performed:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That when the estimated cost of a
contract to be awarded is seven thousand five hundred
dollars or less, including the cost of materials, supplies,
engineering, and equipment, the department of transportation
need not publish a call for bids: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That after a bid call has been advertised for two consecutive
weeks it may be postponed and the bids opened one week
later. [1983 c 120 § 16; 1979 ex.s. c 69 § 1; 1977 c 65 § 1;
1973 c 116 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 180 § 1; 1961 c 13 §