2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.080 Summons—Contents—Service. The
summons must state the names of the parties to the proceeding, the court in which the same is brought, the nature of the
action, in concise terms, and the relief sought, and also the
return day; and must notify the defendant to appear and
answer within the time designated or that the relief sought
will be taken against him. The summons must be directed
to the defendant, and in case of summons by publication, be
served at least five days before the return day designated
therein. The summons must be served and returned in the
same manner as summons in other actions is served and
returned. [1927 c 123 § 2; 1891 c 96 § 9; RRS § 818.
Prior: 1890 p 76 § 8.]
Summons, generally: RCW 4.28.080 through 4.28.110.