2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.46.100 Prohibited acts of employer—Penalty. (1)
Any employer who hinders or delays the director or his
authorized representatives in the performance of his duties in
the enforcement of this chapter, or refuses to admit the
director or his authorized representatives to any place of
employment, or fails to make, keep, and preserve any
records as required under the provisions of this chapter, or
falsifies any such record, or refuses to make any record
accessible to the director or his authorized representatives
upon demand, or refuses to furnish a sworn statement of
such record or any other information required for the proper
enforcement of this chapter to the director or his authorized
representatives upon demand, or pays or agrees to pay wages
at a rate less than the rate applicable under this chapter, or
otherwise violates any provision of this chapter or of any
regulation issued under this chapter shall be deemed in
violation of this chapter and shall, upon conviction therefor,
be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(2) Any employer who discharges or in any other
manner discriminates against any employee because such
employee has made any complaint to his employer, to the
director, or his authorized representatives that he has not
been paid wages in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter, or that the employer has violated any provision of
this chapter, or because such employee has caused to be
instituted or is about to cause to be instituted any proceeding
(2002 Ed.)
49.46.080
under or related to this chapter, or because such employee
has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding
shall be deemed in violation of this chapter and shall, upon
conviction therefor, be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. [1959
c 294 § 10.]