2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.52.080 Confidentiality of reports—Information
required to be disclosed—Evidence. All required accident
reports and supplemental reports and copies thereof shall be
without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be
for the confidential use of the county prosecuting attorney
and chief of police or county sheriff, as the case may be, and
the director of licensing and the chief of the Washington
state patrol, and other officer or commission as authorized
by law, except that any such officer shall disclose the names
and addresses of persons reported as involved in an accident
or as witnesses thereto, the vehicle license plate numbers and
descriptions of vehicles involved, and the date, time and
location of an accident, to any person who may have a
proper interest therein, including the driver or drivers
involved, or the legal guardian thereof, the parent of a minor
driver, any person injured therein, the owner of vehicles or
property damaged thereby, or any authorized representative
of such an interested party, or the attorney or insurer thereof.
No such accident report or copy thereof shall be used as
evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an
accident, except that any officer above named for receiving
accident reports shall furnish, upon demand of any person
who has, or who claims to have, made such a report, or,
upon demand of any court, a certificate showing that a
specified accident report has or has not been made to the
chief of the Washington state patrol solely to prove a
compliance or a failure to comply with the requirement that
such a report be made in the manner required by law:
PROVIDED, That the reports may be used as evidence when
necessary to prosecute charges filed in connection with a
violation of RCW 46.52.088. [1979 c 158 § 162; 1975 c 62
§ 15; 1967 c 32 § 58; 1965 ex.s. c 119 § 3; 1961 c 12 §