2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
57.04.070 When two or more petitions filed.
Whenever two or more petitions for the formation of a
district shall be filed as provided in this chapter, the petition
describing the greater area shall supersede all others and an
election shall first be held thereunder, and no lesser district
shall ever be created within the limits in whole or in part of
any district, except as provided in RCW 36.94.420. [1996
c 230 § 207; 1985 c 141 § 6; 1981 c 45 § 9; 1929 c 114 §
4; RRS § 11582. Cf. 1913 c 161 § 4.]
Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c 230: See notes
following RCW 57.02.001.
Legislative declaration—"District" defined—Severability—1981 c
45: See notes following RCW 36.93.090.