2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.48.131 Notice of assessment for default in
payments by employer—Appeal. A notice of assessment
becomes final thirty days from the date the notice of assessment was served upon the employer unless: (1) A written
request for reconsideration is filed with the department of
labor and industries, or (2) an appeal is filed with the board
of industrial insurance appeals and sent to the director of
labor and industries by mail or delivered in person. The
appeal shall not be denied solely on the basis that it was not
filed with both the board and the director if it was filed with
either the board or the director. The appeal shall set forth
with particularity the reason for the employer’s appeal and
the amounts, if any, that the employer admits are due.
The department, within thirty days after receiving a
notice of appeal, may modify, reverse, or change any notice
of assessment, or may hold any such notice of assessment in
abeyance pending further investigation, and the board shall
thereupon deny the appeal, without prejudice to the
employer’s right to appeal from any subsequent determinative notice of assessment issued by the department.
The burden of proof rests upon the employer in an
appeal to prove that the taxes and penalties assessed upon
the employer in the notice of assessment are incorrect. The
[Title 51 RCW—page 63]
51.48.131
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
department shall promptly transmit its original record, or a
legible copy thereof, produced by mechanical, photographic,
or electronic means, in such matter to the board. RCW
51.52.080 through 51.52.106 govern appeals under this
section. Further appeals taken from a final decision of the
board under this section are governed by the provisions
relating to judicial review of administrative decisions
contained in RCW 34.05.510 through 34.05.598, and the
department has the same right of review from the board’s
decisions as do employers. [1989 c 175 § 120; 1987 c 316
§ 3; 1985 c 315 § 7.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.