2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.37.040 Head lamps on motor vehicles. (1) Every
motor vehicle shall be equipped with at least two head lamps
with at least one on each side of the front of the motor
vehicle, which head lamps shall comply with the requirements and limitations set forth in this chapter.
(2) Every head lamp upon every motor vehicle shall be
located at a height measured from the center of the head
lamp of not more than fifty-four inches nor less than twentyfour inches to be measured as set forth in RCW
46.37.030(2). [1977 ex.s. c 355 § 4; 1961 c 12 § 46.37.040.
Prior: 1955 c 269 § 4; prior: 1937 c 189 § 15; RRS §
6360-15; RCW 46.40.020; 1933 c 156 § 1, part; 1929 c 178
§ 3, part; 1927 c 309 §§ 20, part, 24; 1921 c 96 § 22, part;
1919 c 59 § 10, part; 1917 c 155 § 15, part; 1915 c 142 §
21, part; RRS §§ 6362-20, part, 6362-24.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 355: See note following RCW 46.37.010.