2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.31.280 Priority and order of distribution of
claims. The priority of distribution of claims from the
insurer’s estate is as follows: Every claim in a class must be
paid in full or adequate funds retained for payment before
the members of the next class receive any payment; no
subclasses may be established within a class; and no claim
by a shareholder, policyholder, or other creditor may
circumvent the priority classes through the use of equitable
remedies. The order of distribution of claims is:
(1) Class 1. The costs and expenses of administration
during rehabilitation and liquidation, including but not
limited to the following:
(a) The actual and necessary costs of preserving or
recovering the assets of the insurer;
(b) Compensation for all authorized services rendered in
the rehabilitation and liquidation;
(c) Necessary filing fees;
(d) The fees and mileage payable to witnesses;
(e) Authorized reasonable attorneys’ fees and other
professional services rendered in the rehabilitation and
liquidation;
(2002 Ed.)
Mergers, Rehabilitation, Liquidation
(f) The reasonable expenses of a guaranty association or
foreign guaranty association for unallocated loss adjustment
expenses.
(2) Class 2. Loss claims. For purposes of this section,
loss claims are all claims under policies, including claims of
the federal or a state or local government, for losses incurred, including third-party claims, and all claims of a
guaranty association or foreign guaranty association. All
claims under life insurance and annuity policies, whether for
death proceeds, annuity proceeds, or investment values, are
loss claims. That portion of any loss indemnification that is
provided for by other benefits or advantages recovered by
the claimant, is not included in this class, other than benefits
or advantages recovered or recoverable in discharge of familial obligations of support or by way of succession at death
or as proceeds of life insurance, or as gratuities. No
payment by an employer to an employee may be treated as
a gratuity. Loss claims also include claims under nonassessable policies for unearned premium or other premium
refunds.
(3) Class 3. Claims of the federal government, other
than claims which are included as loss claims under subsection (2) of this section.
(4) Class 4. Reasonable compensation to employees for
services performed to the extent that they do not exceed two
months of monetary compensation and represent payment for
services performed within one year before the filing of the
petition for liquidation or, if rehabilitation preceded liquidation, within one year before the filing of the petition for
rehabilitation; except, where there are no claims and no
potential claims of the federal government in the estate, in
which case claims in this class shall have priority over
claims in class 2 and below. Principal officers and directors
are not entitled to the benefit of this priority except as
otherwise approved by the liquidator and the court. This
priority is in lieu of any other similar priority that may be
authorized by law as to wages or compensation of employees.
(5) Class 5. Claims of general creditors including
claims of ceding and assuming companies in their capacity
as such.
(6) Class 6. Claims of any state or local government,
except those under subsection (2) of this section. Claims,
including those of any governmental body for a penalty or
forfeiture, are allowed in this class only to the extent of the
pecuniary loss sustained from the act, transaction, or proceeding out of which the penalty or forfeiture arose, with
reasonable and actual costs occasioned thereby. The
remainder of such claims are postponed to the class of
claims under subsection (9) of this section.
(7) Class 7. Claims filed late or any other claims other
than claims under subsections (8) and (9) of this section.
(8) Class 8. Surplus or contribution notes, or similar
obligations, and premium refunds on assessable policies.
Payments to members of domestic mutual insurance companies are limited in accordance with law.
(9) Class 9. The claims of shareholders or other owners
in their capacity as shareholders. [2001 c 40 § 1; 1993 c
462 § 83; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 109 § 1; 1947 c 79 § .31.28;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.31.28.]
(2002 Ed.)
48.31.280
Application—2001 c 40: "This act applies to and governs all claims
filed in any proceeding to liquidate an insurer that is initiated on or after
January 1, 2001." [2001 c 40 § 3.]
Severability—2001 c 40: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [2001 c 40 § 4.]
Severability—Implementation—1993 c 462: See RCW 48.31B.901
and 48.31B.902.