2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.27.020 Replacement insurance. By any contract
of insurance of property or of any insurable interest therein,
the insurer may in connection with a special provision or
endorsement made a part of the policy insure the cost of repair or replacement of such property, if damaged or destroyed by a hazard insured against, and without deduction
of depreciation, subject to such reasonable rules and regulations as may be made by the commissioner. [1951 c 194
§ 1; 1947 c 79 § .27.02; formerly Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.27.02.]
amount paid as premium for such bonds to the authorized
surety insurer or to the surplus line surety insurer which
issued or guaranteed such bonds. [1955 c 30 § 1. Prior:
1947 c 79 § .28.02; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.28.02.]