2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.18.550 Victims of domestic abuse—Prohibition
on certain cancellations, denials, refusals to renew, and
different rates—Domestic abuse defined. (1) No insurer
shall deny or refuse to accept an application for insurance,
refuse to insure, refuse to renew, cancel, restrict, or otherwise terminate a policy of insurance, or charge a different
rate for the same coverage, on the basis that the applicant or
insured person is, has been, or may be a victim of domestic
abuse.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prevent an insurer from
taking any of the actions set forth in subsection (1) of this
section on the basis of loss history or medical condition or
for any other reason not otherwise prohibited by this section,
any other law, regulation, or rule.
(3) Any form filed or filed after June 11, 1998, subject
to RCW 48.18.120(1) or subject to a rule adopted under
RCW 48.18.120(1) may exclude coverage for losses caused
by intentional or fraudulent acts of any insured. Such an
exclusion, however, shall not apply to deny an insured’s
otherwise-covered property loss if the property loss is caused
by an act of domestic abuse by another insured under the
[Title 48 RCW—page 99]
48.18.550
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
policy, the insured claiming property loss files a police
report and cooperates with any law enforcement investigation
relating to the act of domestic abuse, and the insured
claiming property loss did not cooperate in or contribute to
the creation of the property loss. Payment by the insurer to
an insured may be limited to the person’s insurable interest
in the property less payments made to a mortgagee or other
party with a legal secured interest in the property. An
insurer making payment to an insured under this section has
all rights of subrogation to recover against the perpetrator of
the act that caused the loss.
(4) Nothing in this section prohibits an insurer from
investigating a claim and complying with chapter 48.30A
RCW.
(5) As used in this section, "domestic abuse" means: (a)
Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear
of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault between
family or household members; (b) sexual assault of one
family or household member by another; (c) stalking as
defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household
member by another family or household member; or (d)
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing damage to
property so as to intimidate or attempt to control the behavior of another family or household member. [1998 c 301 §
1.]