2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.52.050 Rebates of wages—False records—
Penalty. Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of
any employer, whether said employer be in private business
or an elected public official, who
(1) Shall collect or receive from any employee a rebate
of any part of wages theretofore paid by such employer to
such employee; or
(2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of
any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage
(2002 Ed.)
49.52.020
than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such
employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract; or
(3) Shall wilfully make or cause another to make any
false entry in any employer’s books or records purporting to
show the payment of more wages to an employee than such
employee received; or
(4) Being an employer or a person charged with the
duty of keeping any employer’s books or records shall
wilfully fail or cause another to fail to show openly and
clearly in due course in such employer’s books and records
any rebate of or deduction from any employee’s wages; or
(5) Shall wilfully receive or accept from any employee
any false receipt for wages;
Shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [1941 c 72 § 1; 1939
c 195 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 7612-21.]
Severability—1939 c 195: "If any section, subsection, sentence or
clause of this act shall be adjudged unconstitutional, such adjudication shall
not affect the validity of the act as a whole or of any section, subsection,
sentence or clause thereof not adjudged unconstitutional." [1939 c 195 § 5;
RRS § 7612-25.] This applies to RCW 49.52.050 through 49.52.080.