2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.190 Unfair practices of labor unions. It is an
unfair practice for any labor union or labor organization:
(1) To deny membership and full membership rights and
privileges to any person because of age, sex, marital status,
race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any
(2002 Ed.)
49.60.178
sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained
dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.
(2) To expel from membership any person because of
age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or
the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or
the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.
(3) To discriminate against any member, employer,
employee, or other person to whom a duty of representation
is owed because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed,
color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental,
or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or
service animal by a disabled person. [1997 c 271 § 11;
1993 c 510 § 13; 1985 c 185 § 17; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 8;
1973 c 141 § 11; 1971 ex.s. c 81 § 4; 1961 c 100 § 2; 1957
c 37 § 10. Prior: 1949 c 183 § 7, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
7614-26, part.]
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 81: See note following RCW 49.60.120.
Element of age not to affect apprenticeship agreements: RCW 49.04.910.