2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.01.030 Public interest. The business of insurance
is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all
persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception,
and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters.
Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their
representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the
integrity of insurance. [1995 c 285 § 16; 1947 c 79 §
.01.03; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.01.03.]
Effective date—1995 c 285: See RCW 48.30A.900.