2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.310 Default in rent—Abandonment—Liability
of tenant—Landlord’s remedies—Sale of tenant’s property by landlord. If the tenant defaults in the payment of rent
and reasonably indicates by words or actions the intention
not to resume tenancy, the tenant shall be liable for the
following for such abandonment: PROVIDED, That upon
learning of such abandonment of the premises the landlord
shall make a reasonable effort to mitigate the damages
resulting from such abandonment:
(1) When the tenancy is month-to-month, the tenant
shall be liable for the rent for the thirty days following either
the date the landlord learns of the abandonment, or the date
the next regular rental payment would have become due,
whichever first occurs.
(2) When the tenancy is for a term greater than monthto-month, the tenant shall be liable for the lesser of the
following:
[Title 59 RCW—page 19]
59.18.310
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
(a) The entire rent due for the remainder of the term; or
(b) All rent accrued during the period reasonably
necessary to rerent the premises at a fair rental, plus the
difference between such fair rental and the rent agreed to in
the prior agreement, plus actual costs incurred by the
landlord in rerenting the premises together with statutory
court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.
In the event of such abandonment of tenancy and an
accompanying default in the payment of rent by the tenant,
the landlord may immediately enter and take possession of
any property of the tenant found on the premises and may
store the same in any reasonably secure place. A landlord
shall make reasonable efforts to provide the tenant with a
notice containing the name and address of the landlord and
the place where the property is stored and informing the
tenant that a sale or disposition of the property shall take
place pursuant to this section, and the date of the sale or
disposal, and further informing the tenant of the right under
RCW 59.18.230 to have the property returned prior to its
sale or disposal. The landlord’s efforts at notice under this
subsection shall be satisfied by the mailing by first class
mail, postage prepaid, of such notice to the tenant’s last
known address and to any other address provided in writing
by the tenant or actually known to the landlord where the
tenant might receive the notice. The landlord shall return the
property to the tenant after the tenant has paid the actual or
reasonable drayage and storage costs whichever is less if the
tenant makes a written request for the return of the property
before the landlord has sold or disposed of the property.
After forty-five days from the date the notice of such sale or
disposal is mailed or personally delivered to the tenant, the
landlord may sell or dispose of such property, including
personal papers, family pictures, and keepsakes. The landlord may apply any income derived therefrom against
moneys due the landlord, including actual or reasonable costs
whichever is less of drayage and storage of the property. If
the property has a cumulative value of fifty dollars or less,
the landlord may sell or dispose of the property in the
manner provided in this section, except for personal papers,
family pictures, and keepsakes, after seven days from the
date the notice of sale or disposal is mailed or personally
delivered to the tenant: PROVIDED, That the landlord shall
make reasonable efforts, as defined in this section, to notify
the tenant. Any excess income derived from the sale of such
property under this section shall be held by the landlord for
the benefit of the tenant for a period of one year from the
date of sale, and if no claim is made or action commenced
by the tenant for the recovery thereof prior to the expiration
of that period of time, the balance shall be the property of
the landlord, including any interest paid on the income.
[1991 c 220 § 1; 1989 c 342 § 10; 1983 c 264 § 8; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 207 § 31.]