2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.48.060 Reports and investigation of fires—Police
powers. (1) The responsibility for investigating the origin,
cause, circumstances, and extent of loss of all fires shall be
assigned as follows:
(a) Within any city or town, the chief of the fire
department;
(b) Within unincorporated areas of a county, the county
fire marshal, or other fire official so designated by the
county legislative authority.
(2) No fire marshal, or other person, may enter the
scene of an emergency until permitted by the officer in
charge of the emergency incident.
(3) Nothing shall prevent any city, town, county, or fire
protection district, or any combination thereof, from entering
into interlocal agreements to meet the responsibility required
by this section.
(4) When any fire investigation indicates that the cause
of the fire is determined to be suspicious or criminal in
nature, the person responsible for the fire investigation shall
immediately report the results of said investigation to the
local law enforcement agency and the chief of the Washington state patrol, through the state fire marshal.
(5) In addition to the responsibility imposed by this
section, any law enforcement agency, sheriff, or chief of
police may assist in the investigation of the origin, cause,
circumstances, and extent of loss of all fires within his or
her respective jurisdiction.
(6) The chief of the Washington state patrol, through the
director of fire protection or his or her deputy, may investigate any fire for the purpose of determining its cause, origin,
and the extent of the loss. The chief of the Washington state
patrol, through the director of fire protection or his or her
deputy, shall assist in the investigation of those fires of
criminal, suspected, or undetermined cause when requested
by the reporting agency. In the investigation of any fire of
criminal, suspected, or undetermined cause, the chief of the
Washington state patrol and the director of fire protection or
his or her deputy, are vested with police powers to enforce
the laws of this state. To exercise these powers, authorized
deputies must receive prior written authorization from the
chief of the Washington state patrol, through the director of
fire protection, and shall have completed a course of training
prescribed by the Washington state criminal justice training
commission. [1996 c 161 § 1; 1995 c 369 § 28; 1986 c 266
§ 71; 1985 c 470 § 21; 1981 c 104 § 1; 1980 c 181 § 1;
1947 c 79 § .33.06; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.33.06.]
Effective date—1995 c 369: See note following RCW 43.43.930.
Severability—1986 c 266: See note following RCW 38.52.005.
Severability—Effective date—1985 c 470: See notes following
RCW 48.48.030.