2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.64.120 Scope of negotiations—Interest on
retroactive compensation increases. (1) Ferry system
management and ferry system employee organizations,
through their collective bargaining representatives, shall meet
at reasonable times, to negotiate in good faith with respect
to wages, hours, working conditions, insurance, and health
care benefits as limited by RCW 47.64.270, and other
matters mutually agreed upon. Employer funded retirement
benefits shall be provided under the public employees
retirement system under chapter 41.40 RCW and shall not be
included in the scope of collective bargaining.
(2) Upon ratification of bargaining agreements, ferry
employees are entitled to an amount equivalent to the
interest earned on retroactive compensation increases. For
purposes of this section, the interest earned on retroactive
compensation increases is the same monthly rate of interest
that was earned on the amount of the compensation increases
while held in the state treasury. The interest will be computed for each employee until the date the retroactive compensation is paid, and must be allocated in accordance with
appropriation authority. The interest earned on retroactive
compensation is not considered part of the ongoing compensation obligation of the state and is not compensation earnable for the purposes of chapter 41.40 RCW. Negotiations
shall also include grievance procedures for resolving any
questions arising under the agreement, which shall be
embodied in a written agreement and signed by the parties.
[1997 c 436 § 1; 1983 c 15 § 3.]