2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.225 Reduction in total disability compensation—Offset for social security retirement benefits. (1)
For persons receiving compensation for temporary or permanent total disability under this title, the compensation shall
be reduced by the department to allow an offset for social
security retirement benefits payable under the federal social
security, old age survivors, and disability insurance act, 42
U.S.C. This reduction shall not apply to any worker who is
receiving permanent total disability benefits prior to July 1,
1986.
(2) Reductions for social security retirement benefits
under this section shall comply with the procedures in RCW