2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.110 Failure of landlord to carry out duties—
Determination by court or arbitrator—Judgment against
landlord for diminished rental value and repair costs—
Enforcement of judgment—Reduction in rent under
certain conditions. (1) If a court or an arbitrator determines
that:
(a) A landlord has failed to carry out a duty or duties
imposed by RCW 59.18.060; and
(b) A reasonable time has passed for the landlord to
remedy the defective condition following notice to the
landlord in accordance with RCW 59.18.070 or such other
time as may be allotted by the court or arbitrator; the court
or arbitrator may determine the diminution in rental value of
the premises due to the defective condition and shall render
judgment against the landlord for the rent paid in excess of
such diminished rental value from the time of notice of such
defect to the time of decision and any costs of repair done
pursuant to RCW 59.18.100 for which no deduction has been
previously made. Such decisions may be enforced as other
judgments at law and shall be available to the tenant as a
set-off against any existing or subsequent claims of the
landlord.
The court or arbitrator may also authorize the tenant to
make or contract to make further corrective repairs: PROVIDED, That the court specifies a time period in which the
landlord may make such repairs before the tenant may com[Title 59 RCW—page 12]
mence or contract for such repairs: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That such repairs shall not exceed the sum expressed in
dollars representing one month’s rental of the tenant’s unit
in any one calendar year.
(2) The tenant shall not be obligated to pay rent in
excess of the diminished rental value of the premises until
such defect or defects are corrected by the landlord or until
the court or arbitrator determines otherwise. [1973 1st ex.s.
c 207 § 11.]