2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.12.100 Maritime occupations—Segregation of
payrolls—Common enterprise. (1) The provisions of this
title shall not apply to a master or member of a crew of any
vessel, or to employers and workers for whom a right or
obligation exists under the maritime laws or federal
employees’ compensation act for personal injuries or death
of such workers.
(2) If an accurate segregation of payrolls of workers for
whom such a right or obligation exists under the maritime
laws cannot be made by the employer, the director is hereby
authorized and directed to fix from time to time a basis for
the approximate segregation of the payrolls of employees to
cover the part of their work for which no right or obligation
exists under the maritime laws for injuries or death occurring
in such work, and the employer, if not a self-insurer, shall
pay premiums on that basis for the time such workers are
engaged in their work.
(3) Where two or more employers are simultaneously
engaged in a common enterprise at one and the same site or
place in maritime occupations under circumstances in which
no right or obligation exists under the maritime laws for
personal injuries or death of such workers, such site or place
shall be deemed for the purposes of this title to be the
common plant of such employers.
(4) In the event payments are made under this title prior
to the final determination under the maritime laws or federal
employees’ compensation act, such benefits shall be repaid
by the worker or beneficiary if recovery is subsequently
made under the maritime laws or federal employees’
compensation act. [1991 c 88 § 3; 1988 c 271 § 2; 1977
ex.s. c 350 § 21; 1975 1st ex.s. c 224 § 3; 1972 ex.s. c 43
§ 11; 1961 c 23 § 51.12.100. Prior: 1931 c 79 § 1; 1925
ex.s. c 111 § 1; RRS § 7693a.]
Effective date—Applicability—1988 c 271 §§ 1-4: See note
following RCW 51.12.102.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW
51.04.110.
Ferry system employees in extrahazardous employment: RCW 47.64.070.