2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.180 Unfair practices of employers. It is an
unfair practice for any employer:
(1) To refuse to hire any person because of age, sex,
marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the
presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the
use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled
person, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification: PROVIDED, That the prohibition against discrimination because of such disability shall not apply if the particular disability prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved.
(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment
because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color,
national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or
physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.
(3) To discriminate against any person in compensation
or in other terms or conditions of employment because of
age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or
the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or
the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person: PROVIDED, That it shall not be an unfair
practice for an employer to segregate washrooms or locker
facilities on the basis of sex, or to base other terms and
conditions of employment on the sex of employees where
the commission by regulation or ruling in a particular
instance has found the employment practice to be appropriate
for the practical realization of equality of opportunity
between the sexes.
(4) To print, or circulate, or cause to be printed or
circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to
use any form of application for employment, or to make any
inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which
expresses any limitation, specification, or discrimination as
to age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin,
or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability
or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a
disabled person, or any intent to make any such limitation,
specification, or discrimination, unless based upon a bona
fide occupational qualification: PROVIDED, Nothing
contained herein shall prohibit advertising in a foreign
language. [1997 c 271 § 10; 1993 c 510 § 12; 1985 c 185
§ 16; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 6; 1973 c 141 § 10; 1971 ex.s.
c 81 § 3; 1961 c 100 § 1; 1957 c 37 § 9. Prior: 1949 c 183
§ 7, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-26, part.]
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 81: See note following RCW 49.60.120.
Element of age not to affect apprenticeship agreements: RCW 49.04.910.
Employment rights of persons serving in uniformed services: RCW
73.16.032.
Labor—Prohibited practices: Chapter 49.44 RCW.
Unfair practices in employment because of age of employee or applicant:
RCW 49.44.090.