2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.08.110 Misuse of county or city road funds—
General penalty. It shall be unlawful and a misdemeanor,
unless the same is by this title or other law of this state
declared to be a felony or gross misdemeanor, to divert or
use, or authorize, permit or participate in the diversion or use
of any moneys in the county road fund or in the city street
fund for any other purpose or in any other manner than that
authorized by law. [1961 c 13 § 47.08.110. Prior: 1943 c
82 § 13, part; 1937 c 187 § 66, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 §
6450-66, part.]