2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.176 Unfair practices with respect to credit
transactions. (1) It is an unfair practice for any person
whether acting for himself, herself, or another in connection
with any credit transaction because of race, creed, color,
national origin, sex, marital status, or the presence of any
sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained
dog guide or service animal by a disabled person:
(a) To deny credit to any person;
(b) To increase the charges or fees for or collateral
required to secure any credit extended to any person;
(c) To restrict the amount or use of credit extended or
to impose different terms or conditions with respect to the
credit extended to any person or any item or service related
thereto;
(d) To attempt to do any of the unfair practices defined
in this section.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prohibit any party to a
credit transaction from considering the credit history of any
individual applicant.
(3) Further, nothing in this section shall prohibit any
party to a credit transaction from considering the application
of the community property law to the individual case or
from taking reasonable action thereon. [1997 c 271 § 8;
1993 c 510 § 10; 1979 c 127 § 5; 1973 c 141 § 5.]
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.