2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.17.150 Appeal to superior court—Review or
enforcement of orders. (1) Any person aggrieved by an
order of the board of industrial insurance appeals issued
under RCW 49.17.140(3) may obtain a review of such order
in the superior court for the county in which the violation is
alleged to have occurred, by filing in such court within thirty
days following the communication of the board’s order or
denial of any petition or petitions for review, a written notice
of appeal praying that the order be modified or set aside.
Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the
court and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally,
on the director and on the board. The board shall thereupon
transmit a copy of the notice of appeal to all parties who
participated in proceedings before the board, and shall file in
the court the complete record of the proceedings. Upon such
filing the court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and
of the question determined therein, and shall have power to
grant such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems
just and proper, and to make and enter upon the pleadings
and the record of proceedings a decree affirming, modifying,
or setting aside in all or in part, the decision of the board of
industrial insurance appeals and enforcing the same to the
extent that such order is affirmed or modified. The com[Title 49 RCW—page 20]
mencement of appellate proceedings under this subsection
shall not, unless ordered by the court, operate as a stay of
the order of the board of industrial insurance appeals. No
objection that has not been urged before the board shall be
considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge
such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary
circumstances. The findings of the board or hearing examiner where the board has denied a petition or petitions for
review with respect to questions of fact, if supported by
substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole,
shall be conclusive. If any party shall apply to the court for
leave to adduce additional evidence and shall show to the
satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is
material and that there were reasonable grounds for the
failure to adduce such evidence in the hearing before the
board, the court may order such additional evidence to be
taken before the board and to be made a part of the record.
The board may modify its findings as to the facts, or make
new findings, by reason of additional evidence so taken and
filed, and it shall file such modified or new findings, which
findings with respect to questions of fact are supported by
substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole,
shall be conclusive, and its recommendations, if any, for the
modification or setting aside of its original order. Upon the
filing of the record with it, the jurisdiction of the court shall
be exclusive and the judgment and decree shall be final,
except as the same shall be subject to review by the supreme
court. Appeals filed under this subsection shall be heard
expeditiously.
(2) The director may also obtain review or enforcement
of any final order of the board by filing a petition for such
relief in the superior court for the county in which the
alleged violation occurred. The provisions of subsection (1)
of this section shall govern such proceeding to the extent
applicable. If a notice of appeal, as provided in subsection
(1) of this section, is not filed within thirty days after service
of the board’s order, the board’s findings of fact, decision,
and order or the examiner’s findings of fact, decision, and
order when a petition or petitions for review have been
denied shall be conclusive in connection with any petition
for enforcement which is filed by the director after the
expiration of such thirty day period. In any such case, as
well as in the case of an unappealed citation or a notification
of the assessment of a penalty by the director, which has
become a final order under subsection (1) or (2) of RCW
49.17.140 upon application of the director, the clerk of the
court, unless otherwise ordered by the court, shall forthwith
enter a decree enforcing the citation and notice of assessment
of penalty and shall transmit a copy of such decree to the
director and the employer named in the director’s petition.
In any contempt proceeding brought to enforce a decree of
the superior court entered pursuant to this subsection or
subsection (1) of this section the superior court may assess
the penalties provided in RCW 49.17.180, in addition to
invoking any other available remedies. [1982 c 109 § 1;
1973 c 80 § 15.]