2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.28.010 Requirements deemed met by surety
insurer. Whenever by law or by rule of any court, public
official, or public body, any surety bond, recognizance,
obligation, stipulation or undertaking is required or is permitted to be given, any such bond, recognizance, obligation,
stipulation, or undertaking which is otherwise proper and the
conditions of which are guaranteed by an authorized surety
insurer, or by an unauthorized surety insurer as a surplus line
pursuant to chapter 48.15 RCW of this code, shall be
approved and accepted and shall be deemed to fulfill all
requirements as to number of sureties, residence or status of
sureties, and other similar requirements, and no justification
by such surety shall be necessary. [1947 c 79 § .28.01;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.28.01.]