2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
the context or subject matter clearly requires otherwise, the
words or phrases defined in this section shall have the
indicated meanings.
(1) "Subdivision" is the division or redivision of land
into five or more lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions for
the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership, except
as provided in subsection (6) of this section.
(2) "Plat" is a map or representation of a subdivision,
showing thereon the division of a tract or parcel of land into
lots, blocks, streets and alleys, or other divisions and
dedications.
(3) "Dedication" is the deliberate appropriation of land
by an owner for any general and public uses, reserving to
himself or herself no other rights than such as are compatible
with the full exercise and enjoyment of the public uses to
which the property has been devoted. The intention to
dedicate shall be evidenced by the owner by the presentment
for filing of a final plat or short plat showing the dedication
thereon; and, the acceptance by the public shall be evidenced
by the approval of such plat for filing by the appropriate
governmental unit.
A dedication of an area of less than two acres for use as
a public park may include a designation of a name for the
park, in honor of a deceased individual of good character.
(4) "Preliminary plat" is a neat and approximate drawing
of a proposed subdivision showing the general layout of
streets and alleys, lots, blocks, and other elements of a
subdivision consistent with the requirements of this chapter.
The preliminary plat shall be the basis for the approval or
disapproval of the general layout of a subdivision.
(5) "Final plat" is the final drawing of the subdivision
and dedication prepared for filing for record with the county
auditor and containing all elements and requirements set
forth in this chapter and in local regulations adopted under
this chapter.
(6) "Short subdivision" is the division or redivision of
land into four or fewer lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions
for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership.
However, the legislative authority of any city or town may
by local ordinance increase the number of lots, tracts, or
parcels to be regulated as short subdivisions to a maximum
of nine. The legislative authority of any county planning
under RCW 36.70A.040 that has adopted a comprehensive
plan and development regulations in compliance with chapter