2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.18.291 Cancellation of private automobile
insurance by insurer—Notice—Requirements. (1) No
contract of insurance predicated wholly or in part upon the
use of a private passenger automobile shall be terminated by
cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after
mailing written notice of cancellation to the named insured
at the latest address filed with the insurer by or on behalf of
the named insured, accompanied by the reason therefor:
PROVIDED, That where cancellation is for nonpayment of
premium, or is within the first thirty days after the contract
has been in effect, at least ten days notice of cancellation,
accompanied by the reason therefor, shall be given: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That in case of a contract evidenced by
a written binder which has been delivered to the insured, if
such binder contains a clearly stated expiration date, no
additional notice of cancellation or nonrenewal shall be
required.
(2) (a) No notice of cancellation by the insurer as to a
contract of insurance to which subsection (1) applies shall be
valid if sent more than sixty days after the contract has been
in effect unless:
(2002 Ed.)
48.18.2901
(i) The named insured fails to discharge when due any
of his or her obligations in connection with the payment of
premium for the policy or any installment thereof, whether
payable directly to the insurer or to its agent or indirectly
under any premium finance plan or extension of credit.
(ii) The driver’s license of the named insured, or of any
other operator who customarily operates an automobile
insured under the policy, has been under suspension or
revocation during the policy period or, if the policy is a renewal, during its policy period or the one hundred eighty
days immediately preceding the effective date of the renewal
policy.
(b) Modification by the insurer of automobile physical
damage coverage by the inclusion of a deductible not
exceeding one hundred dollars shall not be deemed a
cancellation of the coverage or of the policy.
(3) The substance of subsections (1) and (2)(a) of this
section must be set forth in each contract of insurance
subject to the provisions of subsection (1) above, and may
be in the form of an attached endorsement.
(4) No notice of cancellation of a policy which can be
canceled only pursuant to subsection (2) shall be effective
unless the reason therefor accompanies or is included in the
notice of cancellation. [1985 c 264 § 18; 1979 ex.s. c 199
§ 6; 1969 ex.s. c 241 § 19.]
Application—1985 c 264 §§ 17-22: See note following RCW
48.18.290.
Construction—1969 ex.s. c 241: "Sections 19 through 25 of this
1969 amendatory act shall become operative September 1, 1969, and shall
apply to policies written or renewed, or which have a renewal anniversary
thereafter. Sections 19 through 25 of this 1969 amendatory act shall not
apply to or affect the validity of any notice of cancellation mailed or
delivered prior to the operative date of this amendatory act. Sections 19
through 25 of this 1969 amendatory act shall not be construed to affect
cancellation of a renewal policy, if notice of cancellation is mailed or
delivered within sixty days after the operative date of sections 19 through
25 of this amendatory act. Sections 19 through 25 of this 1969 amendatory
act shall not be construed to require notice of intention not to renew any
policy which expires less than thirty days after the operative date of sections
19 through 25 of this 1969 amendatory act." [1969 ex.s. c 241 § 25.]