2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.12.270 Sick leave, time off—Care of family
members. (Effective January 1, 2003.) (1) If, under the
terms of a collective bargaining agreement or employer
policy applicable to an employee, the employee is entitled to
sick leave or other paid time off, then an employer shall
allow an employee to use any or all of the employee’s
choice of sick leave or other paid time off to care for: (a)
A child of the employee with a health condition that requires
treatment or supervision; or (b) a spouse, parent, parent-inlaw, or grandparent of the employee who has a serious
health condition or an emergency condition. An employee
may not take advance leave until it has been earned. The
employee taking leave under the circumstances described in
this section must comply with the terms of the collective
bargaining agreement or employer policy applicable to the
leave, except for any terms relating to the choice of leave.
(2) Use of leave other than sick leave or other paid time
off to care for a child, spouse, parent, parent-in-law, or
grandparent under the circumstances described in this section
shall be governed by the terms of the appropriate collective
bargaining agreement or employer policy, as applicable.
[2002 c 243 § 1; 1988 c 236 § 3.]
(2002 Ed.)
49.12.265
Effective date—2002 c 243: See note following RCW 49.12.265.
Legislative findings—1988 c 236: "The legislature recognizes the
changing nature of the work force brought about by increasing numbers of
working mothers, single parent households, and dual career families. The
legislature finds that the needs of families must be balanced with the
demands of the workplace to promote family stability and economic
security. The legislature further finds that it is in the public interest for
employers to accommodate employees by providing reasonable leaves from
work for family reasons. In order to promote family stability, economic
security, and the public interest, the legislature hereby establishes a
minimum standard for family care. Nothing contained in this act shall
prohibit any employer from establishing family care standards more
generous than the minimum standards set forth in this act." [1988 c 236 §
1.]
Effective date—1988 c 236: "This act shall take effect on September
1, 1988." [1988 c 236 § 12.]
Implementation—1988 c 236: "Prior to September 1, 1988, the
department of labor and industries may take such steps as are necessary to
ensure that chapter 236, Laws of 1988 is implemented on September 1,
1988." [1988 c 236 § 10.]
Severability—1988 c 236: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1988 c 236 § 11.]