2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.24.060 Distribution of amount recovered—Lien.
(1) If the injured worker or beneficiary elects to seek
damages from the third person, any recovery made shall be
distributed as follows:
(a) The costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be
paid proportionately by the injured worker or beneficiary and
the department and/or self-insurer: PROVIDED, That the
department and/or self-insurer may require court approval of
costs and attorneys’ fees or may petition a court for determination of the reasonableness of costs and attorneys’ fees;
(b) The injured worker or beneficiary shall be paid
twenty-five percent of the balance of the award: PROVIDED, That in the event of a compromise and settlement by the
parties, the injured worker or beneficiary may agree to a sum
less than twenty-five percent;
(c) The department and/or self-insurer shall be paid the
balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department and/or self-insurer for
benefits paid;
(i) The department and/or self-insurer shall bear its
proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’
fees incurred by the worker or beneficiary to the extent of
[Title 51 RCW—page 30]
the benefits paid under this title: PROVIDED, That the
department’s and/or self-insurer’s proportionate share shall
not exceed one hundred percent of the costs and reasonable
attorneys’ fees;
(ii) The department’s and/or self-insurer’s proportionate
share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be
determined by dividing the gross recovery amount into the
benefits paid amount and multiplying this percentage times
the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by the
worker or beneficiary;
(iii) The department’s and/or self-insurer’s reimbursement share shall be determined by subtracting their proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees from
the benefits paid amount;
(d) Any remaining balance shall be paid to the injured
worker or beneficiary; and
(e) Thereafter no payment shall be made to or on behalf
of a worker or beneficiary by the department and/or selfinsurer for such injury until the amount of any further
compensation and benefits shall equal any such remaining
balance minus the department’s and/or self-insurer’s proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees in
regards to the remaining balance. This proportionate share
shall be determined by dividing the gross recovery amount
into the remaining balance amount and multiplying this percentage times the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees
incurred by the worker or beneficiary. Thereafter, such
benefits shall be paid by the department and/or self-insurer
to or on behalf of the worker or beneficiary as though no
recovery had been made from a third person.
(2) The recovery made shall be subject to a lien by the
department and/or self-insurer for its share under this
section.
(3) The department or self-insurer has sole discretion to
compromise the amount of its lien. In deciding whether or
* * *