2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.12.070 Work done by contract—Subcontractors.
The provisions of this title shall apply to all work done by
contract; the person, firm, or corporation who lets a contract
for such work shall be responsible primarily and directly for
all premiums upon the work. The contractor and any subcontractor shall be subject to the provisions of this title and
the person, firm, or corporation letting the contract shall be
entitled to collect from the contractor the full amount
payable in premiums and the contractor in turn shall be
entitled to collect from the subcontractor his proportionate
amount of the payment.
For the purposes of this section, a contractor registered
under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensed under chapter 19.28
RCW shall not be responsible for any premiums upon the
work of any subcontractor if:
[Title 51 RCW—page 12]
(1) The subcontractor is currently engaging in a business
which is registered under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensed
under chapter 19.28 RCW;
(2) The subcontractor has a principal place of business
which would be eligible for a business deduction for internal
revenue service tax purposes other than that furnished by the
contractor for which the business has contracted to furnish
services;
(3) The subcontractor maintains a separate set of books
or records that reflect all items of income and expenses of
the business; and
(4) The subcontractor has contracted to perform:
(a) The work of a contractor as defined in RCW
18.27.010; or
(b) The work of installing wires or equipment to convey
electric current or installing apparatus to be operated by such
current as it pertains to the electrical industry as described in
chapter 19.28 RCW.
It shall be unlawful for any county, city or town to issue
a construction building permit to any person who has not
submitted to the department an estimate of payroll and paid
premium thereon as provided by chapter 51.16 RCW of this
title or proof that such person has qualified as a self-insurer.
[1981 c 128 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 81; 1965 ex.s. c 20 § 1;
1961 c 23 § 51.12.070. Prior: 1955 c 74 § 7; prior: 1923
c 136 § 5, part; 1921 c 182 § 8, part; 1915 c 188 § 6, part;
1911 c 74 § 17, part; RRS § 7692, part.]
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW
51.98.060 and 51.98.070.