2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.5249 Negligent driving—First degree. (1)(a)
A person is guilty of negligent driving in the first degree if
he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both
negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person
or property, and exhibits the effects of having consumed
liquor or an illegal drug.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to negligent driving in
the first degree by means of exhibiting the effects of having
consumed an illegal drug that must be proved by the
(2002 Ed.)
46.61.522
defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, that the driver
has a valid prescription for the drug consumed, and has been
consuming it according to the prescription directions and
warnings.
(c) Negligent driving in the first degree is a misdemeanor.
(2) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Negligent" means the failure to exercise ordinary
care, and is the doing of some act that a reasonably careful
person would not do under the same or similar circumstances
or the failure to do something that a reasonably careful
person would do under the same or similar circumstances.
(b) "Exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor"
means that a person has the odor of liquor on his or her
breath, or that by speech, manner, appearance, behavior, lack
of coordination, or otherwise exhibits that he or she has
consumed liquor, and either:
(i) Is in possession of or in close proximity to a container that has or recently had liquor in it; or
(ii) Is shown by other evidence to have recently consumed liquor.
(c) "Exhibiting the effects of having consumed an illegal
drug" means that a person by speech, manner, appearance,
behavior, lack of coordination, or otherwise exhibits that he
or she has consumed an illegal drug and either:
(i) Is in possession of an illegal drug; or
(ii) Is shown by other evidence to have recently consumed an illegal drug.
(d) "Illegal drug" means a controlled substance under
chapter 69.50 RCW for which the driver does not have a
valid prescription or that is not being consumed in accordance with the prescription directions and warnings, or a
legend drug under chapter 69.41 RCW for which the driver
does not have a valid prescription or that is not being
consumed in accordance with the prescription directions and
warnings.
(3) Any act prohibited by this section that also constitutes a crime under any other law of this state may be the
basis of prosecution under such other law notwithstanding
that it may also be the basis for prosecution under this
section. [1997 c 66 § 4.]
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.