2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.56.282 Additional Lake Washington bridge (1957
Act)—Revenue bonds—Toll charges and other support.
The authority is hereby authorized by resolution to issue and
sell its revenue bonds in an amount sufficient to provide
funds to pay all costs of construction of an additional Lake
Washington bridge and approaches and all costs of construction or any alterations to the existing Lake Washington
bridge or its approaches as a result of the construction of the
additional bridge, including but not limited to all costs of
survey, acquisition of rights of way, design, engineering, all
expenses of issuance and sale of such bonds, and to pay
interest on said bonds during construction and for six months
after tolls are first imposed.
Said revenue bonds shall constitute obligations only of
the Washington toll bridge authority and shall be payable
both principal and interest from the tolls and revenues
derived from the operation of said toll facility as hereinbefore constituted and from any other moneys or funds
available therefor. Said bonds shall not constitute an
[Title 47 RCW—page 177]
47.56.282
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
indebtedness of the state of Washington and shall contain a
recital on the face thereof to that effect, and shall be
negotiable instruments under the law merchant. Such bonds
shall include a covenant that the payment or redemption
thereof and the interest thereon are secured by a first and
direct charge and lien on all of the tolls and other revenues
received from the operation of said toll facility and from any
interest which may be earned from the deposit or investment
of any such revenues, except for payment of costs of
operation, maintenance and necessary repairs of said facility.
The tolls and charges to be imposed shall be fixed in such
amounts so that when collected they will produce revenues
that shall be at least equal to expenses of operating, maintaining and repairing said toll facility, including all insurance
costs, amounts for adequate reserves and coverage of annual
debt service on said bonds, and all payments necessary to
pay the principal thereof and interest thereon. [1965 ex.s. c
170 § 56; 1961 c 13 § 47.56.282. Prior: 1957 c 266 § 2.]
Reviser’s note: Powers, duties, and functions of toll bridge authority
transferred to department of transportation; see RCW 47.01.031. Term
"authority" means department of transportation; see RCW 47.04.015.