2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.08.100 "Injury." "Injury" means a sudden and
tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an
immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without, and
such physical conditions as result therefrom. [1961 c 23 §