2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.20.050 Disqualification for leaving work voluntarily without good cause. (1) An individual shall be
disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the
calendar week in which he or she has left work voluntarily
without good cause and thereafter for seven calendar weeks
and until he or she has obtained bona fide work in employment covered by this title and earned wages in that employment equal to seven times his or her weekly benefit amount.
The disqualification shall continue if the work obtained
is a mere sham to qualify for benefits and is not bona fide
work. In determining whether work is of a bona fide nature,
the commissioner shall consider factors including but not
limited to the following:
(a) The duration of the work;
(b) The extent of direction and control by the employer
over the work; and
(c) The level of skill required for the work in light of
the individual’s training and experience.
(2) An individual shall not be considered to have left
work voluntarily without good cause when:
(a) He or she has left work to accept a bona fide offer
of bona fide work as described in subsection (1) of this
section;
(b) The separation was because of the illness or disability of the claimant or the death, illness, or disability of a
member of the claimant’s immediate family if the claimant
took all reasonable precautions, in accordance with any
regulations that the commissioner may prescribe, to protect
his or her employment status by having promptly notified the
[Title 50 RCW—page 32]
employer of the reason for the absence and by having
promptly requested reemployment when again able to
assume employment: PROVIDED, That these precautions
need not have been taken when they would have been a
futile act, including those instances when the futility of the
act was a result of a recognized labor/management dispatch
system;
(c) He or she has left work to relocate for the spouse’s
employment that is due to an employer-initiated mandatory
transfer that is outside the existing labor market area if the
claimant remained employed as long as was reasonable prior
to the move; or
(d) The separation was necessary to protect the claimant
or the claimant’s immediate family members from domestic
violence, as defined in RCW 26.50.010, or stalking, as
defined in RCW 9A.46.110.
(3) In determining under this section whether an
individual has left work voluntarily without good cause, the
commissioner shall only consider work-connected factors
such as the degree of risk involved to the individual’s health,
safety, and morals, the individual’s physical fitness for the
work, the individual’s ability to perform the work, and such
other work connected factors as the commissioner may deem
pertinent, including state and national emergencies. Good
cause shall not be established for voluntarily leaving work
because of its distance from an individual’s residence where
the distance was known to the individual at the time he or
she accepted the employment and where, in the judgment of
the department, the distance is customarily traveled by
workers in the individual’s job classification and labor
market, nor because of any other significant work factor
which was generally known and present at the time he or she
accepted employment, unless the related circumstances have
so changed as to amount to a substantial involuntary deterioration of the work factor or unless the commissioner determines that other related circumstances would work an
unreasonable hardship on the individual were he or she
required to continue in the employment.
(4) Subsections (1) and (3) of this section shall not
apply to an individual whose marital status or domestic
responsibilities cause him or her to leave employment. Such
an individual shall not be eligible for unemployment insurance benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar
week in which he or she left work and thereafter for seven
calendar weeks and until he or she has requalified, either by
obtaining bona fide work in employment covered by this title
and earning wages in that employment equal to seven times
his or her weekly benefit amount or by reporting in person
to the department during ten different calendar weeks and
certifying on each occasion that he or she is ready, able, and
willing to immediately accept any suitable work which may
be offered, is actively seeking work pursuant to customary
trade practices, and is utilizing such employment counseling
and placement services as are available through the department. This subsection does not apply to individuals covered
by subsection (2)(b) or (c) of this section. [2002 c 8 § 1;
2000 c 2 § 12; 1993 c 483 § 8; 1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 6;
1981 c 35 § 4; 1980 c 74 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 33 § 4; 1970
ex.s. c 2 § 21; 1953 ex.s. c 8 § 8; 1951 c 215 § 12; 1949 c
214 § 12; 1947 c 215 § 15; 1945 c 35 § 73; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 9998-211. Prior: 1943 c 127 § 3; 1941 c 253 § 3;
1939 c 214 § 3; 1937 c 162 § 5.]
(2002 Ed.)
Benefits and Claims
Application—2000 c 2 §§ 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, and 12-15: See note
following RCW 50.22.150.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2000 c 2: See notes following RCW 50.04.355.
Effective dates, applicability—Conflict with federal requirements—
Severability—1993 c 483: See notes following RCW 50.04.293.
Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1982 1st ex.s.
c 18: See notes following RCW 50.12.200.
Severability—1981 c 35: See note following RCW 50.22.030.
Severability—1980 c 74: See note following RCW 50.04.323.
Effective dates—Construction—1977 ex.s. c 33: See notes
following RCW 50.04.030.
Effective date—1970 ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW 50.04.020.