2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
57.02.001 Reclassification of water and sewer
districts—Previous actions valid. Every sewer district and
every water district previously created shall be reclassified
and shall become a water-sewer district, and shall be known
as the ". . . . . Water-Sewer District," or "Water-Sewer
District No. . . . ." or shall continue to be known as a "sewer
district" or a "water district," with the existing name or
number inserted, as appropriate. As used in this title,
"district" means a water-sewer district, a sewer district, or a
water district. All debts, contracts, and obligations previously made or incurred by or in favor of any water district or
sewer district, and all bonds or other obligations issued or
executed by those districts, and all assessments or levies, and
all other things and proceedings done or taken by those
districts or by their respective officers, are declared legal and
valid and of full force and effect. [1996 c 230 § 101.]
Part headings not law—1996 c 230: "Part headings as used in this
act do not constitute any part of the law." [1996 c 230 § 1700.]
Effective date—1996 c 230: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1997."
[1996 c 230 § 1704.]