2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.04.050 Tenancy by sufferance—Termination.
Whenever any person obtains possession of premises without
the consent of the owner or other person having the right to
give said possession, he shall be deemed a tenant by sufferance merely, and shall be liable to pay reasonable rent for
the actual time he occupied the premises, and shall forthwith
on demand surrender his said possession to the owner or
person who had the right of possession before said entry,
[Title 59 RCW—page 1]
59.04.050
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
and all his right to possession of said premises shall terminate immediately upon said demand. [Code 1881 § 2057;
1867 p 101 § 5; RRS § 10621.]