2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.16.030 Nonresident exemption—Reciprocity.
Except as is herein provided for foreign businesses, the
provisions relative to the licensing of vehicles and display of
vehicle license number plates and license registration
certificates shall not apply to any vehicles owned by nonresidents of this state if the owner thereof has complied with the
law requiring the licensing of vehicles in the names of the
owners thereof in force in the state, foreign country, territory
or federal district of his or her residence; and the vehicle
license number plate showing the initial or abbreviation of
the name of such state, foreign country, territory or federal
district, is displayed on such vehicle substantially as is
provided therefor in this state. The provisions of this section
shall be operative as to a vehicle owned by a nonresident of
this state only to the extent that under the laws of the state,
foreign country, territory or federal district of his or her
residence, like exemptions and privileges are granted to
vehicles duly licensed under the laws of and owned by
residents of this state. If under the laws of such state,
foreign country, territory or federal district, vehicles owned
by residents of this state, operating upon the highways of
[Title 46 RCW—page 49]
46.16.030
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
such state, foreign country, territory or federal district, are
required to pay the license fee and carry the vehicle license
number plates of such state, foreign country, territory or
federal district, the vehicles owned by residents of such state,
foreign country, territory or federal district, and operating
upon the highways of this state, shall comply with the
provisions of this state relating to the licensing of vehicles.
Foreign businesses owning, maintaining, or operating places
of business in this state and using vehicles in connection
with such places of business, shall comply with the provisions relating to the licensing of vehicles insofar as vehicles
used in connection with such places of business are concerned. Under provisions of the international registration
plan, the nonmotor vehicles of member and nonmember
in RCW 46.87.070(2). The director is empowered to make
and enforce rules and regulations for the licensing of
nonresident vehicles upon a reciprocal basis and with respect
to any character or class of operation. [1991 c 163 § 2;
1990 c 42 § 110; 1967 c 32 § 15; 1961 c 12 § 46.16.030.
Prior: 1937 c 188 § 23; RRS § 6312-23; 1931 c 120 § 1;
1929 c 99 § 4; 1921 c 96 § 11; 1919 c 59 § 6; 1917 c 155
§ 7; 1915 c 142 § 11; RRS § 6322.]
Purpose—Headings—Severability—Effective dates—Application—
Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.