2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.20.205 Change of address or name. (1) Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver’s
license or identicard moves from the address named in the
application or in the license or identicard issued to him or
her, the person shall within ten days thereafter notify the
[Title 46 RCW—page 80]
department of the address change. The notification must be
in writing on a form provided by the department and must
include the number of the person’s driver’s license. The
written notification, or other means as designated by rule of
the department, is the exclusive means by which the address
of record maintained by the department concerning the
licensee or identicard holder may be changed.
(a) The form must contain a place for the person to
indicate that the address change is not for voting purposes.
The department of licensing shall notify the secretary of state
by the means described in RCW 29.07.270(3) of all change
of address information received by means of this form
except information on persons indicating that the change is
not for voting purposes.
(b) Any notice regarding the cancellation, suspension,
revocation, disqualification, probation, or nonrenewal of the
driver’s license, commercial driver’s license, driving privilege, or identicard mailed to the address of record of the
licensee or identicard holder is effective notwithstanding the
licensee’s or identicard holder’s failure to receive the notice.
(2) When a licensee or holder of an identicard changes
his or her name of record, the person shall notify the
department of the name change. The person must make the
notification within ten days of the date that the name change
is effective. The notification must be in writing on a form
provided by the department and must include the number of
the person’s driver’s license. The department of licensing
shall not change the name of record of a person under this
section unless the person has again satisfied the department
regarding his or her identity in the manner provided by
RCW 46.20.035. [1999 c 6 § 24; 1998 c 41 § 13; 1996 c 30
§ 4; 1994 c 57 § 52; 1989 c 337 § 6; 1969 ex.s. c 170 § 13;
1965 ex.s. c 121 § 18.]
Intent—1999 c 6: See note following RCW 46.04.168.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—1998 c 41: See notes
following RCW 46.20.265.
Effective date—1996 c 30: See note following RCW 46.25.010.
Severability—Effective date—1994 c 57: See notes following RCW
10.64.021.
RESTRICTING THE DRIVING PRIVILEGE