2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.30A.005 Findings—Intent. The legislature finds
that the business of insurance is one affected by the public
interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith,
abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in
all insurance matters. The payment of kickbacks, bribes, or
rebates for referrals to service providers, as has been
occurring with increasing regularity in this state, results in
inflated or fraudulent insurance claims, results in greater
insurance costs for all citizens, and is contrary to the public
interest. In particular, the process whereby "cappers" buy
and sell insurance claims without the controls of professional
licensing and discipline creates a fertile ground for illegal
activity and has, in this state, resulted in frauds committed
against injured claimants, insurance companies, and the
public. Operations that engage in this practice have some or
all of the following characteristics: Cappers, acting under an
agreement or understanding that they will receive a pecuniary benefit, refer claimants with real or imaginary claims,
injuries, or property damage to service providers. This sets
off a chain of events that corrupts both the provision of
services and casualty or property insurance for all citizens.
This chain of events includes false claims for services
through the use of false estimates of repair; false prescriptions of care or rehabilitative therapy; services that either do
not occur or are provided by persons unqualified to provide
the services; submission of false claims; submission of and
demands for fraudulent costs, lost wages, pain and suffering,
and the like; and other devices meant to result in false
claims under casualty or property insurance policies or
contracts, whether insured or self-insured, and either directly
or through subrogation.
The legislature finds that combatting these practices
requires laws carefully fashioned to identify practices that
mimic customary business practices. The legislature does
not intend this law to be used against medical and other
business referral practices that are otherwise legal, customary, and unrelated to the furtherance of some or all of the
corrupt practices identified in this chapter. [1995 c 285 § 1.]