2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.18.420 Exemption of proceeds—Group life. (1)
A policy of group life insurance or the proceeds thereof
payable to the individual insured or to the beneficiary
thereunder, shall not be liable, either before or after payment, to be applied to any legal or equitable process to pay
any liability of any person having a right under the policy.
The proceeds thereof, when not made payable to a named
beneficiary or to a third person pursuant to a facility-ofpayment clause, shall not constitute a part of the estate of
the individual insured for the payment of his debts.
(2) This section shall not apply to group life insurance
policies issued under RCW 48.24.040 (debtor groups) to the
extent that such proceeds are applied to payment of the
obligation for the purpose of which the insurance was so
issued. [1947 c 79 § .18.42; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.42.]