2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.090 Landlord’s failure to remedy defective
condition—Tenant’s choice of actions. If, after receipt of
written notice, and expiration of the applicable period of
time, as provided in RCW 59.18.070, the landlord fails to
remedy the defective condition within a reasonable time the
tenant may:
(1) Terminate the rental agreement and quit the premises
upon written notice to the landlord without further obligation
under the rental agreement, in which case he shall be
discharged from payment of rent for any period following
the quitting date, and shall be entitled to a pro rata refund of
any prepaid rent, and shall receive a full and specific
statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit
together with any refund due in accordance with RCW
59.18.280;
(2002 Ed.)
59.18.075
(2) Bring an action in an appropriate court, or at arbitration if so agreed, for any remedy provided under this chapter
or otherwise provided by law; or
(3) Pursue other remedies available under this chapter.
[1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 9.]