2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.55.240 Local ordinances—Requirements. (1) A
city, town, or county that adopts an ordinance or resolution
concerning unauthorized, abandoned, or impounded vehicles
shall include the applicable provisions of this chapter.
(a) A city, town, or county may, by ordinance, authorize
other impound situations that may arise locally upon the
public right-of-way or other publicly owned or controlled
property.
(b) A city, town, or county ordinance shall contain
language that establishes a written form of authorization to
impound, which may include a law enforcement notice of
infraction or citation, clearly denoting the agency’s authorization to impound.
(c) A city, town, or county may, by ordinance, provide
for release of an impounded vehicle by means of a promissory note in lieu of immediate payment, if at the time of
redemption the legal or registered owner requests a hearing
on the validity of the impoundment. If the municipal
ordinance directs the release of an impounded vehicle before
the payment of the impoundment charges, the municipality
is responsible for the payment of those charges to the
[Title 46 RCW—page 186]
registered tow truck operator within thirty days of the
hearing date.
(d) The hearing specified in RCW 46.55.120(2) and in
this section may be conducted by an administrative hearings
officer instead of in the district court. A decision made by
an administrative hearing officer may be appealed to the
district court for final judgment.
(2) A city, town, or county may adopt an ordinance
establishing procedures for the abatement and removal as
public nuisances of junk vehicles or parts thereof from
private property. Costs of removal may be assessed against
the registered owner of the vehicle if the identity of the
owner can be determined, unless the owner in the transfer of
ownership of the vehicle has complied with RCW 46.12.101,
or the costs may be assessed against the owner of the
property on which the vehicle is stored. A city, town, or
county may also provide for the payment to the tow truck
operator or wrecker as a part of a neighborhood revitalization program.
(3) Ordinances pertaining to public nuisances shall
contain:
(a) A provision requiring notice to the last registered
owner of record and the property owner of record that a
hearing may be requested and that if no hearing is requested,
the vehicle will be removed;
(b) A provision requiring that if a request for a hearing
is received, a notice giving the time, location, and date of the
hearing on the question of abatement and removal of the
vehicle or part thereof as a public nuisance shall be mailed,
by certified mail, with a five-day return receipt requested, to
the owner of the land as shown on the last equalized assessment roll and to the last registered and legal owner of record
unless the vehicle is in such condition that identification
numbers are not available to determine ownership;
(c) A provision that the ordinance shall not apply to (i)
a vehicle or part thereof that is completely enclosed within
a building in a lawful manner where it is not visible from
the street or other public or private property or (ii) a vehicle
or part thereof that is stored or parked in a lawful manner on
private property in connection with the business of a licensed
dismantler or licensed vehicle dealer and is fenced according
to RCW 46.80.130;
(d) A provision that the owner of the land on which the
vehicle is located may appear in person at the hearing or
present a written statement in time for consideration at the
hearing, and deny responsibility for the presence of the
vehicle on the land, with his reasons for the denial. If it is
determined at the hearing that the vehicle was placed on the
land without the consent of the landowner and that he has
not subsequently acquiesced in its presence, then the local
agency shall not assess costs of administration or removal of
the vehicle against the property upon which the vehicle is
located or otherwise attempt to collect the cost from the
owner;
(e) A provision that after notice has been given of the
intent of the city, town, or county to dispose of the vehicle
and after a hearing, if requested, has been held, the vehicle
or part thereof shall be removed at the request of a law
enforcement officer with notice to the Washington state
patrol and the department of licensing that the vehicle has
been wrecked. The city, town, or county may operate such
a disposal site when its governing body determines that
(2002 Ed.)
Towing and Impoundment
commercial channels of disposition are not available or are
inadequate, and it may make final disposition of such
vehicles or parts, or may transfer such vehicle or parts to
another governmental body provided such disposal shall be
only as scrap.
(4) A registered disposer under contract to a city or
county for the impounding of vehicles shall comply with any
administrative regulations adopted by the city or county on
the handling and disposing of vehicles. [1994 c 176 § 2;
1991 c 292 § 3; 1989 c 111 § 17; 1987 c 311 § 20; 1985 c
377 § 24.]
MISCELLANEOUS