2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.29.140 Premium rates. (1) Premium rates for the
insuring or guaranteeing of titles shall not be excessive,
inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(2) Each title insurer shall forthwith file with the
commissioner a schedule showing the premium rates to be
charged by it. Every addition to or modification of such
schedule or of any rate therein contained shall likewise be
filed with the commissioner, and no such addition or
modification shall be effective until expiration of fifteen days
after date of such filing.
(3) The commissioner may order the modification of
any premium rate or schedule of premium rates found by
him after a hearing to be excessive, or inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. No such order shall require retroactive
modification. [1947 c 79 § .29.14; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.29.14.]