2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.46.020 Minimum hourly wage. (1) Until January
1, 1999, every employer shall pay to each of his or her
employees who has reached the age of eighteen years wages
at a rate of not less than four dollars and ninety cents per
hour.
(2) Beginning January 1, 1999, and until January 1,
2000, every employer shall pay to each of his or her
at a rate of not less than five dollars and seventy cents per
hour.
(3) Beginning January 1, 2000, and until January 1,
2001, every employer shall pay to each of his or her
employees who has reached the age of eighteen years wages
at a rate of not less than six dollars and fifty cents per hour.
(4)(a) Beginning on January 1, 2001, and each following
January 1st as set forth under (b) of this subsection, every
employer shall pay to each of his or her employees who has
reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate of not less
than the amount established under (b) of this subsection.
(b) On September 30, 2000, and on each following
September 30th, the department of labor and industries shall
calculate an adjusted minimum wage rate to maintain employee purchasing power by increasing the current year’s
minimum wage rate by the rate of inflation. The adjusted
minimum wage rate shall be calculated to the nearest cent
using the consumer price index for urban wage earners and
clerical workers, CPI-W, or a successor index, for the twelve
months prior to each September 1st as calculated by the
United States department of labor. Each adjusted minimum
wage rate calculated under this subsection (4)(b) takes effect
on the following January 1st.
(5) The director shall by regulation establish the
minimum wage for employees under the age of eighteen
years. [1999 c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 688, approved
November 3, 1998); 1993 c 309 § 1; 1989 c 1 § 2 (Initiative
Measure No. 518, approved November 8, 1988); 1975 1st
ex.s. c 289 § 2; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 9 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 80 § 1;
1961 ex.s. c 18 § 3; 1959 c 294 § 2.]
Effective date—1993 c 309: "This act shall take effect January 1,
1994." [1993 c 309 § 2.]
Effective date—1989 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 518): See note
following RCW 49.46.010.
Notification of employers: RCW 49.46.140.