2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.24.060 Sale, delivery of revenue obligations. (1)
Such utility revenue obligations shall be sold and delivered
in such manner, at such rate or rates of interest and for such
price or prices and at such time or times as the commission
shall deem for the best interests of the district. The commission may, if it deem it to the best interest of the district,
provide in any contract for the construction or acquisition of
the public utility, or the additions or betterments thereto or
extensions thereof, that payment therefor shall be made only
in such revenue obligations at the par value thereof.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, such
obligations may be issued and sold in accordance with
chapter 39.46 RCW. [1983 c 167 § 150; 1970 ex.s. c 56 §
78; 1969 ex.s. c 232 § 83; 1959 c 218 § 7; 1941 c 182 § 4;
Rem. Supp. 1941 § 11611-4.]
Liberal construction—Severability—1983 c 167: See RCW
39.46.010 and note following.
Effective date—Purpose—1970 ex.s. c 56: See notes following
RCW 39.44.030.
Validation—Saving—Severability—1969 ex.s. c 232: See notes
following RCW 39.44.030.