2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.320 Arbitration—Authorized—Exceptions—
Notice—Procedure. (1) The landlord and tenant may agree,
in writing, except as provided in RCW 59.18.230(2)(e), to
submit to arbitration, in conformity with the provisions of
this section, any controversy arising under the provisions of
this chapter, except the following:
(a) Controversies regarding the existence of defects
covered in subsections (1) and (2) of RCW 59.18.070:
PROVIDED, That this exception shall apply only before the
implementation of any remedy by the tenant;
(b) Any situation where court action has been started by
either landlord or tenant to enforce rights under this chapter;
when the court action substantially affects the controversy,
including but not limited to:
(i) Court action pursuant to subsections (2) and (3) of
RCW 59.18.090 and subsections (1) and (2) of RCW
59.18.160; and
(ii) Any unlawful detainer action filed by the landlord
pursuant to chapter 59.12 RCW.
(2) The party initiating arbitration under subsection (1)
of this section shall give reasonable notice to the other party
or parties.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
arbitration process shall be administered by any arbitrator
agreed upon by the parties at the time the dispute arises:
PROVIDED, That the procedures shall comply with the requirements of chapter 7.04 RCW (relating to arbitration) and
of this chapter. [1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 32.]