2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.12.020 Nonallowable assets. In addition to assets
impliedly excluded under RCW 48.12.010, the following
expressly shall not be allowed as assets in any determination
of the financial condition of an insurer:
(1) Goodwill, except in accordance with regulations
prescribed by the commissioner, trade names, agency plants
and other like intangible assets.
(2) Prepaid or deferred charges for expenses and
commissions paid by the insurer.
(3) Advances to officers (other than policy loans or
loans made pursuant to RCW 48.07.130), whether secured or
not, and advances to employees, agents and other persons on
personal security only.
(4) Stock of such insurer, owned by it, or any equity
therein or loans secured thereby, or any proportionate
interest in such stock through the ownership by such insurer
of an interest in another firm, corporation or business unit.
(5) Furniture, furnishings, fixtures, safes, equipment,
vehicles, library, stationery, literature, and supplies; except,
electronic and mechanical machines authorized by subsection
(11) of RCW 48.12.010, or such personal property as the
insurer is permitted to hold pursuant to paragraph (e) of
subsection (2) of RCW 48.13.160, or which is acquired
through foreclosure of chattel mortgages acquired pursuant
to RCW 48.13.150, or which is reasonably necessary for the
maintenance and operation of real estate lawfully acquired
and held by the insurer other than real estate used by it for
home office, branch office, and similar purposes.
(6) The amount, if any, by which the aggregate book
value of investments as carried in the ledger assets of the
insurer exceeds the aggregate value thereof as determined
under this code. [1982 c 218 § 1; 1963 c 195 § 12; 1947 c
79 § .12.02; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.12.02.]
Severability—1982 c 218: "If any provision of this amendatory act
or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1982 c 218 § 7.]