2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.20.030 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Abandoned" as it relates to a mobile home, manufactured home, or park model owned by a tenant in a mobile
home park, mobile home park cooperative, or mobile home
park subdivision or tenancy in a mobile home lot means the
tenant has defaulted in rent and by absence and by words or
actions reasonably indicates the intention not to continue
tenancy;
(2) "Landlord" means the owner of a mobile home park
and includes the agents of a landlord;
(3) "Manufactured home" means a single-family
dwelling built according to the United States department of
housing and urban development manufactured home construction and safety standards act, which is a national
preemptive building code. A manufactured home also: (a)
Includes plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical
systems; (b) is built on a permanent chassis; and (c) can be
transported in one or more sections with each section at least
eight feet wide and forty feet long when transported, or
when installed on the site is three hundred twenty square feet
or greater;
(4) "Mobile home" means a factory-built dwelling built
prior to June 15, 1976, to standards other than the United
States department of housing and urban development code,
and acceptable under applicable state codes in effect at the
time of construction or introduction of the home into the
state. Mobile homes have not been built since the introduction of the United States department of housing and urban
development manufactured home construction and safety act;
(5) "Mobile home lot" means a portion of a mobile
home park or manufactured housing community designated
as the location of one mobile home, manufactured home, or
park model and its accessory buildings, and intended for the
exclusive use as a primary residence by the occupants of that
mobile home, manufactured home, or park model;
(6) "Mobile home park" or "manufactured housing
community" means any real property which is rented or held
out for rent to others for the placement of two or more
mobile homes[,] manufactured homes, or park models for the
primary purpose of production of income, except where such
real property is rented or held out for rent for seasonal
recreational purpose only and is not intended for year-round
occupancy;
(2002 Ed.)
Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act
(7) "Mobile home park cooperative" or "manufactured
housing cooperative" means real property consisting of
common areas and two or more lots held out for placement
of mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models in
which both the individual lots and the common areas are
owned by an association of shareholders which leases or
otherwise extends the right to occupy individual lots to its
own members;
(8) "Mobile home park subdivision" or "manufactured
housing subdivision" means real property, whether it is
called a subdivision, condominium, or planned unit development, consisting of common areas and two or more lots
held for placement of mobile homes, manufactured homes,
or park models in which there is private ownership of the
individual lots and common, undivided ownership of the
common areas by owners of the individual lots;
(9) "Park model" means a recreational vehicle intended
for permanent or semi-permanent installation and habitation;
(10) "Recreational vehicle" means a travel trailer, motor
home, truck camper, or camping trailer that is primarily
designed and used as temporary living quarters, is either
self-propelled or mounted on or drawn by another vehicle,
is transient, is not occupied as a primary residence, and is
not immobilized or permanently affixed to a mobile home
lot;
(11) "Tenant" means any person, except a transient, who
rents a mobile home lot;
(12) "Transient" means a person who rents a mobile
home lot for a period of less than one month for purposes
other than as a primary residence;
(13) "Occupant" means any person, including a live-in
care provider, other than a tenant, who occupies a mobile
home, manufactured home, or park model and mobile home
lot. [1999 c 359 § 2; 1998 c 118 § 1; 1993 c 66 § 15; 1981
c 304 § 4; 1980 c 152 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 186 § 1; 1977 ex.s.
c 279 § 3.]
Severability—1981 c 304: See note following RCW 26.16.030.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 186: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 186 § 30.]