2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.04.320 Motor vehicle. "Motor vehicle" shall mean
every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle
which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead
trolley wires, but not operated upon rails. An electric
personal assistive mobility device is not considered a motor
vehicle. [2002 c 247 § 2; 1961 c 12 § 46.04.320. Prior:
1959 c 49 § 33; 1955 c 384 § 10; prior: (i) 1943 c 153 § 1,
part; 1937 c 188 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6312-1, part;
1923 c 181 § 1, part; 1921 c 96 § 2, part; 1919 c 59 § 1,
part; 1917 c 155 § 1, part; 1915 c 142 § 2, part; RRS §
6313, part. (ii) 1937 c 189 § 1, part; RRS § 6360-1, part;
1929 c 180 § 1, part; 1927 c 309 § 2, part; RRS § 6362-2,
part.]
Legislative review—2002 c 247: See note following RCW
46.04.1695.