2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.48.080 Public employees excluded. Nothing in
RCW 49.48.040 through 49.48.080 shall apply to the
payment of wages or compensation of employees directly
employed by any county, incorporated city or town, or other
municipal corporation. Nor shall anything herein apply to
employees, directly employed by the state, any department,
bureau, office, board, commission or institution hereof.
[1935 c 96 § 5; RRS § 7596-5.]