2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.23.030 Improper notice by mobile home park
owner—Sale may be set aside—Attorneys’ fees. Failure
on the part of a mobile home park owner to give notice as
required by this chapter renders a sale of the mobile home
park that occurs within thirty days of the time the qualified
tenant organization knows or has reason to know that a
violation of the notice provisions of RCW 59.23.015 has
occurred, voidable upon application to superior court after
notice and hearing. If the court determines that the notice
provisions of this chapter have been violated, the court shall
issue an order setting aside the improper sale. In an action
brought under this section, the court shall award the prevailing party attorneys’ fees and costs. For the purposes of this
section, a "prevailing party" includes any third party purchaser who appears and successfully defends his or her interest.
[1993 c 66 § 6.]