2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.20.190 Recovery of benefit payments. (1) An
individual who is paid any amount as benefits under this title
to which he or she is not entitled shall, unless otherwise
relieved pursuant to this section, be liable for repayment of
the amount overpaid. The department shall issue an over(2002 Ed.)
Benefits and Claims
payment assessment setting forth the reasons for and the
amount of the overpayment. The amount assessed, to the
extent not collected, may be deducted from any future
benefits payable to the individual: PROVIDED, That in the
absence of a back pay award, a settlement affecting the
allowance of benefits, fraud, misrepresentation, or willful
nondisclosure, every determination of liability shall be
mailed or personally served not later than two years after the
close of or final payment made on the individual’s applicable
benefit year for which the purported overpayment was made,
whichever is later, unless the merits of the claim are subjected to administrative or judicial review in which event the
period for serving the determination of liability shall be
extended to allow service of the determination of liability
during the six-month period following the final decision
affecting the claim.
(2) The commissioner may waive an overpayment if the
commissioner finds that the overpayment was not the result
of fraud, misrepresentation, willful nondisclosure, or fault
attributable to the individual and that the recovery thereof
would be against equity and good conscience: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That the overpayment so waived shall be
charged against the individual’s applicable entitlement for
the eligibility period containing the weeks to which the
overpayment was attributed as though such benefits had been
properly paid.
(3) Any assessment herein provided shall constitute a
determination of liability from which an appeal may be had
in the same manner and to the same extent as provided for
appeals relating to determinations in respect to claims for
benefits: PROVIDED, That an appeal from any determination covering overpayment only shall be deemed to be an
appeal from the determination which was the basis for
establishing the overpayment unless the merits involved in
the issue set forth in such determination have already been
heard and passed upon by the appeal tribunal. If no such
appeal is taken to the appeal tribunal by the individual within
thirty days of the delivery of the notice of determination of
liability, or within thirty days of the mailing of the notice of
determination, whichever is the earlier, the determination of
liability shall be deemed conclusive and final. Whenever
any such notice of determination of liability becomes
conclusive and final, the commissioner, upon giving at least
twenty days notice by certified mail return receipt requested
to the individual’s last known address of the intended action,
may file with the superior court clerk of any county within
the state a warrant in the amount of the notice of determination of liability plus a filing fee under RCW 36.18.012(10).
* * *