2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.20.060 Disqualification from benefits due to
misconduct. An individual shall be disqualified from
benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in
which he or she has been discharged or suspended for
misconduct connected with his or her work and thereafter for
seven calendar weeks and until he or she has obtained bona
fide work in employment covered by this title and earned
wages in that employment equal to seven times his or her
weekly benefit amount. Alcoholism shall not constitute a
defense to disqualification from benefits due to misconduct.
[2000 c 2 § 13; 1993 c 483 § 9; 1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 16;
1977 ex.s. c 33 § 5; 1970 ex.s. c 2 § 22; 1953 ex.s. c 8 § 9;
1951 c 215 § 13; 1949 c 214 § 13; 1947 c 215 § 16; 1945
c 35 § 74; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9998-212. Prior: 1943 c 127
§ 3; 1941 c 253 § 3; 1939 c 214 § 3; 1937 c 162 § 5.]
Application—2000 c 2 §§ 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, and 12-15: See note
following RCW 50.22.150.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2000 c 2: See notes following RCW 50.04.355.
Effective dates, applicability—Conflict with federal requirements—
Severability—1993 c 483: See notes following RCW 50.04.293.
Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1982 1st ex.s.
c 18: See notes following RCW 50.12.200.
Effective dates—Construction—1977 ex.s. c 33: See notes
following RCW 50.04.030.
Effective date—1970 ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW 50.04.020.