2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.20.070 Disqualification for misrepresentation.
Irrespective of any other provisions of this title an individual
shall be disqualified for benefits for any week with respect
to which he has knowingly made a false statement or
representation involving a material fact or knowingly failed
to report a material fact and has thereby obtained or attempted to obtain any benefits under the provisions of this title,
and for an additional twenty-six weeks commencing with the
first week for which he completes an otherwise compensable
claim for waiting period credit or benefits following the date
of the delivery or mailing of the determination of disqualification under this section: PROVIDED, That such disqualification shall not be applied after two years have elapsed from
the date of the delivery or mailing of the determination of
disqualification under this section, but all overpayments
established by such determination of disqualification shall be
collected as otherwise provided by this title. [1973 1st ex.s.
c 158 § 5; 1953 ex.s. c 8 § 10; 1951 c 265 § 10; 1949 c 214
§ 14; 1947 c 215 § 17; 1945 c 35 § 75; Rem. Supp. 1949 §