2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.64.130 Unfair labor practices for employer,
employee organization. (1) It is an unfair labor practice for
ferry system management or its representatives:
(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in
the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this chapter;
(2002 Ed.)
Marine Employees—Public Employment Relations
(b) To dominate or interfere with the formation or
administration of any employee organization or contribute
financial or other support to it: PROVIDED, That subject to
rules made by the commission pursuant to RCW 47.64.280,
an employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with it or its representatives or agents during
working hours without loss of time or pay;
(c) To encourage or discourage membership in any
employee organization by discrimination in regard to hiring,
tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment, but nothing contained in this subsection prevents an
employer from requiring, as a condition of continued
employment, payment of periodic dues and fees uniformly
required to an exclusive bargaining representative pursuant
to RCW 47.64.160: PROVIDED, That nothing prohibits
ferry system management from agreeing to obtain employees
by referral from a lawful hiring hall operated by or participated in by a labor organization;
(d) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against an
employee because he has filed charges or given testimony
under this chapter;
(e) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees.
(2) It is an unfair labor practice for an employee
organization:
(a) To restrain or coerce (i) employees in the exercise
of the rights guaranteed by this chapter: PROVIDED, That
this paragraph does not impair the right of an employee
organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the
acquisition or retention of membership therein, or (ii) an
employer in the selection of his representatives for the
purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of
grievances;
(b) To cause or attempt to cause an employer to
discriminate against an employee in violation of subsection
(1)(c) of this section;
(c) To refuse to bargain collectively with an employer,
when it is the representative of its employees subject to
RCW 47.64.170.
(3) The expression of any view, argument, or opinion,
or the dissemination thereof to the public, whether in written,
printed, graphic, or visual form, shall not constitute or be
evidence of an unfair labor practice under any of the
provisions of this chapter, if the expression contains no
threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit. [1983 c 15
§ 4.]