2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.32.160 Attorneys’ fees. It shall be unlawful for
any attorney engaged in any appeal to the courts on behalf
of an individual involving the individual’s application for
initial determination, or claim for waiting period credit, or
claim for benefits to charge or receive any fee therein in
excess of a reasonable fee to be fixed by the superior court
in respect to the services performed in connection with the
appeal taken thereto and to be fixed by the supreme court or
the court of appeals in the event of appellate review, and if
the decision of the commissioner shall be reversed or
modified, such fee and the costs shall be payable out of the
unemployment compensation administration fund. In the
allowance of fees the court shall give consideration to the
provisions of this title in respect to fees pertaining to
proceedings involving an individual’s application for initial
determination, claim for waiting period credit, or claim for
benefits. In other respects the practice in civil cases shall
apply. [1988 c 202 § 48; 1971 c 81 § 121; 1945 c 35 § 132;
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-270. Prior: 1941 c 253 § 4.]
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.
Attorneys’ fees: Chapter 4.84 RCW.
Costs: RCW 50.32.100.
Costs on appeal: Chapter 4.84 RCW.