2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.170 Judgment—Execution. If upon the trial
the verdict of the jury or, if the case be tried without a jury,
the finding of the court be in favor of the plaintiff and
against the defendant, judgment shall be entered for the
restitution of the premises; and if the proceeding be for
unlawful detainer after neglect or failure to perform any
condition or covenant of a lease or agreement under which
the property is held, or after default in the payment of rent,
the judgment shall also declare the forfeiture of the lease,
agreement or tenancy. The jury, or the court, if the proceedings be tried without a jury, shall also assess the damages
occasioned to the plaintiff by any forcible entry, or by any
forcible or unlawful detainer, alleged in the complaint and
proved on the trial, and, if the alleged unlawful detainer be
after default in the payment of rent, find the amount of any
rent due, and the judgment shall be rendered against the
defendant guilty of the forcible entry, forcible detainer or
unlawful detainer for twice the amount of damages thus
assessed and of the rent, if any, found due. When the
proceeding is for an unlawful detainer after default in the
payment of rent, and the lease or agreement under which the
rent is payable has not by its terms expired, execution upon
the judgment shall not be issued until the expiration of five
days after the entry of the judgment, within which time the
tenant or any subtenant, or any mortgagee of the term, or
other party interested in its continuance, may pay into court
for the landlord the amount of the judgment and costs, and
thereupon the judgment shall be satisfied and the tenant
restored to his estate; but if payment, as herein provided, be
not made within five days the judgment may be enforced for
its full amount and for the possession of the premises. In all
other cases the judgment may be enforced immediately. If
writ of restitution shall have been executed prior to judgment
no further writ or execution for the premises shall be
[Title 59 RCW—page 6]
required. [1891 c 96 § 18; RRS § 827. Prior: 1890 p 80
§ 18.]