2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.36.010 Extent and duration. Upon the occurrence
of any injury to a worker entitled to compensation under the
provisions of this title, he or she shall receive proper and
necessary medical and surgical services at the hands of a
physician of his or her own choice, if conveniently located,
and proper and necessary hospital care and services during
the period of his or her disability from such injury, but the
same shall be limited in point of duration as follows:
In the case of permanent partial disability, not to extend
beyond the date when compensation shall be awarded him or
her, except when the worker returned to work before
permanent partial disability award is made, in such case not
to extend beyond the time when monthly allowances to him
or her shall cease; in case of temporary disability not to
extend beyond the time when monthly allowances to him or
her shall cease: PROVIDED, That after any injured worker
has returned to his or her work his or her medical and
surgical treatment may be continued if, and so long as, such
continuation is deemed necessary by the supervisor of
industrial insurance to be necessary to his or her more
complete recovery; in case of a permanent total disability not
to extend beyond the date on which a lump sum settlement
is made with him or her or he or she is placed upon the
permanent pension roll: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the
supervisor of industrial insurance, solely in his or her
discretion, may authorize continued medical and surgical
treatment for conditions previously accepted by the department when such medical and surgical treatment is deemed
necessary by the supervisor of industrial insurance to protect
such worker’s life or provide for the administration of
medical and therapeutic measures including payment of
prescription medications, but not including those controlled
substances currently scheduled by the state board of pharmacy as Schedule I, II, III, or IV substances under chapter