2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.29.490 "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined.
(1) Certification. A "motor vehicle liability policy" as said
(2002 Ed.)
46.29.450
term is used in this chapter means an "owner’s policy" or an
"operator’s policy" of liability insurance, certified as provided in RCW 46.29.460 or 46.29.470 as proof of financial
responsibility for the future, and issued, except as otherwise
provided in RCW 46.29.470, by an insurance carrier duly
authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the
benefit of the person named in the policy as insured.
(2) Owner’s policy. Such owner’s policy of liability
insurance:
(a) Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all vehicles with respect to which coverage
is to be granted by the policy; and
(b) Shall insure the person named therein and any other
person, as insured, using any such vehicle or vehicles with
the express or implied permission of such named insured,
against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages
arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such
vehicle or vehicles within the United States of America or
the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of
interest and costs, with respect to each such vehicle as
follows: Twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily
injury to or death of one person in any one accident and,
subject to said limit for one person, fifty thousand dollars
because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons
in any one accident, and ten thousand dollars because of
injury to or destruction of property of others in any one
accident.
(3) Operator’s policy. Such operator’s policy of liability
insurance shall insure the person named as insured therein
against loss from the liability imposed upon him by law for
damages arising out of the use by him of any motor vehicle
not owned by him, within the same territorial limits and
subject to the same limits of liability as are set forth above
with respect to an owner’s policy of liability insurance.
(4) Required statements in policies. Such motor vehicle
liability policy shall state the name and address of the named
insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium
charged therefor, the policy period, and the limits of liability,
and shall contain an agreement or be endorsed that insurance
is provided under the policy in accordance with the coverage
defined in this chapter as respects bodily injury and death or
property damage, or both, and is subject to all the provisions
of this chapter.
(5) Policy need not insure workers’ compensation, etc.
Such motor vehicle liability policy need not insure any
liability under any workers’ compensation law nor any
liability on account of bodily injury or death of an employee
of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than
domestic, of the insured, or while engaged in the operation,
maintenance, or repair of any such vehicle nor any liability
for damage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of, or
transported by the insured.
(6) Provisions incorporated in policy. Every motor
vehicle liability policy is subject to the following provisions
which need not be contained therein:
(a) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to
the insurance required by this chapter becomes absolute
whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle
liability policy occurs; said policy may not be canceled or
annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the
insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the
injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on
[Title 46 RCW—page 115]
46.29.490
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
his behalf and no violation of said policy defeats or voids
said policy.
(b) The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for
such injury or damage shall not be a condition precedent to
the right or duty of the insurance carrier to make payment on
account of such injury or damage.
(c) The insurance carrier may settle any claim covered
by the policy, and if such settlement is made in good faith,
the amount thereof is deductible from the limits of liability
specified in subdivision (b) of subsection (2) of this section.
(d) The policy, the written application therefor, if any,
and any rider or endorsement which does not conflict with
the provisions of this chapter constitutes the entire contract
between the parties.
(7) Excess or additional coverage. Any policy which
grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability
policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in
addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle
liability policy, and such excess or additional coverage is not
subject to the provisions of this chapter. With respect to a
policy which grants such excess or additional coverage the
term "motor vehicle liability policy" applies only to that part
of the coverage which is required by this section.
(8) Reimbursement provision permitted. Any motor
vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall
reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under
the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this
chapter.
(9) Proration of insurance permitted. Any motor vehicle
liability policy may provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder with other valid and collectible insurance.
(10) Multiple policies. The requirements for a motor
vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of
one or more insurance carrier which policies together meet
such requirements.
(11) Binders. Any binder issued pending the issuance
of a motor vehicle liability policy is deemed to fulfill the
requirements for such a policy. [1980 c 117 § 6; 1967 ex.s.
c 3 § 4; 1963 c 169 § 49.]
Effective date—1980 c 117: See note following RCW 48.22.030.
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 3: See note following RCW 46.29.090.