2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.52.070 Police officer’s report. (1) Any police
officer of the state of Washington or of any county, city,
town or other political subdivision, present at the scene of
any accident or in possession of any facts concerning any
accident whether by way of official investigation or otherwise shall make report thereof in the same manner as
required of the parties to such accident and as fully as the
facts in his possession concerning such accident will permit.
(2) The police officer shall report to the department, on
a form prescribed by the director: (a) When a collision has
occurred that results in a fatality; and (b) the identity of the
operator of a vehicle involved in the collision when the
officer has reasonable grounds to believe the operator caused
the collision.
(3) The police officer shall report to the department, on
a form prescribed by the director: (a) When a collision has
occurred that results in a serious injury; (b) the identity of
the operator of a vehicle involved in the collision when the
officer has reasonable grounds to believe the operator who
caused the serious injury may not be competent to operate a
[Title 46 RCW—page 170]
motor vehicle; and (c) the reason or reasons for the officer’s
belief. [1999 c 351 § 2; 1998 c 165 § 8; 1967 c 32 § 57;
1961 c 12 § 46.52.070. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 139; RRS §
6360-139.]
Effective date—1998 c 165 §§ 8-14: "Sections 8 through 14 of this
act take effect January 1, 1999." [1998 c 165 § 15.]
Short title—1998 c 165: See note following RCW 43.59.010.