2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.16.035 Classifications—Premiums—Rules. (1)
The department shall classify all occupations or industries in
accordance with their degree of hazard and fix therefor basic
rates of premium which shall be the lowest necessary to
maintain actuarial solvency of the accident and medical aid
funds in accordance with recognized insurance principles.
The department shall formulate and adopt rules and regulations governing the method of premium calculation and
collection and providing for a rating system consistent with
recognized principles of workers’ compensation insurance
which shall be designed to stimulate and encourage accident
prevention and to facilitate collection. The department may
annually, or at such other times as it deems necessary to
maintain solvency of the funds, readjust rates in accordance
with the rating system to become effective on such dates as
the department may designate.
(2) In providing a retrospective rating plan under RCW
51.18.010, the department may consider each individual
retrospective rating group as a single employing entity for
purposes of dividends or premium discounts. [1999 c 7 § 8;
1989 c 49 § 1; 1980 c 129 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 24; 1971
ex.s. c 289 § 16.]
Severability—1999 c 7: See RCW 51.18.900.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW
51.98.060 and 51.98.070.