2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.215 Unfair practices of places of public
resort, accommodation, assemblage, amusement. It shall
be an unfair practice for any person or the person’s agent or
employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly
results in any distinction, restriction, or discrimination, or the
requiring of any person to pay a larger sum than the uniform
rates charged other persons, or the refusing or withholding
from any person the admission, patronage, custom, presence,
frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of
public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement,
except for conditions and limitations established by law and
applicable to all persons, regardless of race, creed, color,
national origin, sex, the presence of any sensory, mental, or
physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or
service animal by a disabled person: PROVIDED, That this
section shall not be construed to require structural changes,
modifications, or additions to make any place accessible to
a disabled person except as otherwise required by law:
PROVIDED, That behavior or actions constituting a risk to
property or other persons can be grounds for refusal and
shall not constitute an unfair practice. [1997 c 271 § 13;
1993 c 510 § 16. Prior: 1985 c 203 § 1; 1985 c 90 § 6;
1979 c 127 § 7; 1957 c 37 § 14.]
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Denial of civil rights: RCW 9.91.010.