2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.63.070 Response to notice—Contesting determination—Hearing—Failure to respond or appear. (1) Any
person who receives a notice of traffic infraction shall
respond to such notice as provided in this section within
fifteen days of the date of the notice.
(2) If the person determined to have committed the
infraction does not contest the determination the person shall
respond by completing the appropriate portion of the notice
of infraction and submitting it, either by mail or in person,
to the court specified on the notice. A check or money
order in the amount of the penalty prescribed for the
infraction must be submitted with the response. When a
response which does not contest the determination is
[Title 46 RCW—page 228]
received, an appropriate order shall be entered in the court’s
records, and a record of the response and order shall be
furnished to the department in accordance with RCW
46.20.270.
(3) If the person determined to have committed the
infraction wishes to contest the determination the person
shall respond by completing the portion of the notice of infraction requesting a hearing and submitting it, either by mail
or in person, to the court specified on the notice. The court
shall notify the person in writing of the time, place, and date
of the hearing, and that date shall not be sooner than seven
days from the date of the notice, except by agreement.
(4) If the person determined to have committed the
infraction does not contest the determination but wishes to
explain mitigating circumstances surrounding the infraction
the person shall respond by completing the portion of the notice of infraction requesting a hearing for that purpose and
submitting it, either by mail or in person, to the court
specified on the notice. The court shall notify the person in
writing of the time, place, and date of the hearing.
(5)(a) In hearings conducted pursuant to subsections (3)
and (4) of this section, the court may defer findings, or in a
hearing to explain mitigating circumstances may defer entry
of its order, for up to one year and impose conditions upon
the defendant the court deems appropriate. Upon deferring
findings, the court may assess costs as the court deems
appropriate for administrative processing. If at the end of
the deferral period the defendant has met all conditions and
has not been determined to have committed another traffic
infraction, the court may dismiss the infraction.
(b) A person may not receive more than one deferral
within a seven-year period for traffic infractions for moving
violations and more than one deferral within a seven-year
period for traffic infractions for nonmoving violations.
(6) If any person issued a notice of traffic infraction:
(a) Fails to respond to the notice of traffic infraction as
provided in subsection (2) of this section; or
(b) Fails to appear at a hearing requested pursuant to
subsection (3) or (4) of this section;
the court shall enter an appropriate order assessing the
monetary penalty prescribed for the traffic infraction and any
other penalty authorized by this chapter and shall notify the
department in accordance with RCW 46.20.270, of the
failure to respond to the notice of infraction or to appear at
a requested hearing. [2000 c 110 § 1; 1993 c 501 § 10;
1984 c 224 § 3; 1982 1st ex.s. c 14 § 3; 1980 c 128 § 2;
1979 ex.s. c 136 § 9.]
Severability—Effective date—1984 c 224: See notes following
RCW 46.16.216.
Effective date—Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 14: See notes
following RCW 46.63.060.
Effective date—Severability—1980 c 128: See notes following
RCW 46.63.060.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.