2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.63.010 Legislative intent. It is the legislative
intent in the adoption of this chapter in decriminalizing
certain traffic offenses to promote the public safety and
welfare on public highways and to facilitate the implementation of a uniform and expeditious system for the disposition
of traffic infractions. [1979 ex.s. c 136 § 1.]
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 136: "The provisions of chapter 136,
Laws of 1979 ex. sess. and this 1980 act shall take effect on January 1,
1981, and shall apply to violations of the traffic laws committed on or after
January 1, 1981." [1980 c 128 § 9; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 111.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 136 § 110.]