2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.60.010 Ferry system, toll bridges, and facilities
authorized—Power to contract, sell and lease back. The
department is authorized to acquire by lease, charter, contract, purchase, condemnation, or construction, and partly by
any or all of such means, and to thereafter operate, improve,
and extend, a system of ferries on and crossing Puget Sound
and any of its tributary waters and connections thereof, and
connecting with the public streets and highways in the state.
The system of ferries shall include such boats, vessels,
wharves, docks, approaches, landings, franchises, licenses,
and appurtenances as shall be determined by the department
to be necessary or desirable for efficient operation of the
ferry system and best serve the public. The department may
in like manner acquire by purchase, condemnation, or
construction and include in the ferry system such toll
bridges, approaches, and connecting roadways as may be
deemed by the department advantageous in channeling traffic
to points served by the ferry system. In addition to the
powers of acquisition granted by this section, the department
is empowered to enter into any contracts, agreements, or
leases with any person, firm, or corporation and to thereby
provide, on such terms and conditions as it shall determine,
for the operation of any ferry or ferries or system thereof,
whether acquired by the department or not.
The authority of the department to sell and lease back
any state ferry, for federal tax purposes only, as authorized
by 26 U.S.C., Sec. 168(f)(8) is confirmed. Legal title and
all incidents of legal title to any ferry sold and leased back
(except for the federal tax benefits attributable to the
ownership thereof) shall remain in the state of Washington.
[1984 c 18 § 1; 1984 c 7 § 296; 1961 c 13 § 47.60.010.
Prior: 1949 c 179 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6584-30.]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.