2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.63.110 Monetary penalties. (1) A person found
to have committed a traffic infraction shall be assessed a
monetary penalty. No penalty may exceed two hundred and
fifty dollars for each offense unless authorized by this
chapter or title.
(2) The monetary penalty for a violation of RCW
46.55.105(2) is two hundred fifty dollars for each offense.
No penalty assessed under this subsection (2) may be
reduced.
(3) The supreme court shall prescribe by rule a schedule
of monetary penalties for designated traffic infractions. This
rule shall also specify the conditions under which local
courts may exercise discretion in assessing fines and penalties for traffic infractions. The legislature respectfully
requests the supreme court to adjust this schedule every two
years for inflation.
(4) There shall be a penalty of twenty-five dollars for
failure to respond to a notice of traffic infraction except
where the infraction relates to parking as defined by local
law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution or failure to pay a
monetary penalty imposed pursuant to this chapter. A local
legislative body may set a monetary penalty not to exceed
twenty-five dollars for failure to respond to a notice of
traffic infraction relating to parking as defined by local law,
ordinance, regulation, or resolution. The local court, whether
a municipal, police, or district court, shall impose the
monetary penalty set by the local legislative body.
(5) Monetary penalties provided for in chapter 46.70
RCW which are civil in nature and penalties which may be
assessed for violations of chapter 46.44 RCW relating to
size, weight, and load of motor vehicles are not subject to
the limitation on the amount of monetary penalties which
may be imposed pursuant to this chapter.
(6) Whenever a monetary penalty is imposed by a court
under this chapter it is immediately payable. If the person
is unable to pay at that time the court may, in its discretion,
grant an extension of the period in which the penalty may be
paid. If the penalty is not paid on or before the time established for payment the court shall notify the department of
the failure to pay the penalty, and the department shall
suspend the person’s driver’s license or driving privilege
until the penalty has been paid and the penalty provided in
subsection (4) of this section has been paid.
(7) In addition to any other penalties imposed under this
section and not subject to the limitation of subsection (1) of
this section, a person found to have committed a traffic
infraction shall be assessed a fee of five dollars per infraction. Under no circumstances shall this fee be reduced or
waived. Revenue from this fee shall be forwarded to the
state treasurer for deposit in the emergency medical services
and trauma care system trust account under RCW
70.168.040.
(8)(a) In addition to any other penalties imposed under
this section and not subject to the limitation of subsection (1)
of this section, a person found to have committed a traffic
infraction other than of RCW 46.61.527 shall be assessed an
additional penalty of ten dollars. The court may not reduce,
waive, or suspend the additional penalty unless the court
finds the offender to be indigent. If a community restitution
program for offenders is available in the jurisdiction, the
[Title 46 RCW—page 229]
46.63.110
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
court shall allow offenders to offset all or a part of the
penalty due under this subsection (8) by participation in the
community restitution program.
(b) Revenue from the additional penalty must be
remitted under chapters 2.08, 3.46, 3.50, 3.62, 10.82, and