2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.25.010 Definitions. The definitions set forth in this
section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Alcohol" means any substance containing any form
of alcohol, including but not limited to ethanol, methanol,
propanol, and isopropanol.
(2) "Alcohol concentration" means:
(a) The number of grams of alcohol per one hundred
milliliters of blood; or
(b) The number of grams of alcohol per two hundred
ten liters of breath.
(3) "Commercial driver’s license" (CDL) means a
license issued in accordance with the requirements of this
chapter to an individual that authorizes the individual to
drive a class of commercial motor vehicle.
(4) The "commercial driver’s license information
system" (CDLIS) is the information system established
pursuant to the CMVSA to serve as a clearinghouse for
locating information related to the licensing and identification of commercial motor vehicle drivers.
(5) "Commercial driver’s instruction permit" means a
permit issued under RCW 46.25.060(4).
(6) "Commercial motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle
designed or used to transport passengers or property:
(a) If the vehicle has a gross weight rating of 26,001 or
more pounds;
(b) If the vehicle is designed to transport sixteen or
more passengers, including the driver;
(c) If the vehicle is transporting hazardous materials and
is required to be identified by a placard in accordance with
49 C.F.R. part 172, subpart F; or
(d) If the vehicle is a school bus as defined in RCW
46.04.521 regardless of weight or size.
(7) "Conviction" has the definition set forth in RCW
46.20.270.
(8) "Disqualification" means a prohibition against
driving a commercial motor vehicle.
[Title 46 RCW—page 101]
46.25.010
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
(9) "Drive" means to drive, operate, or be in physical
control of a motor vehicle in any place open to the general
public for purposes of vehicular traffic. For purposes of
RCW 46.25.100, 46.25.110, and 46.25.120, "drive" includes
operation or physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in
the state.
(10) "Drugs" are those substances as defined by RCW
69.04.009.
(11) "Employer" means any person, including the United
States, a state, or a political subdivision of a state, who owns
or leases a commercial motor vehicle, or assigns a person to
drive a commercial motor vehicle.
(12) "Gross vehicle weight rating" (GVWR) means the
value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum loaded
weight of a single or a combination or articulated vehicle, or
the registered gross weight, where this value cannot be
determined. The GVWR of a combination or articulated
vehicle, commonly referred to as the "gross combined weight
rating" or GCWR, is the GVWR of the power unit plus the
GVWR of the towed unit or units.
(13) "Hazardous materials" has the same meaning found
in Section 103 of the Hazardous Materials Transportation
Act (49 App. U.S.C. 1801 et seq.).
(14) "Motor vehicle" means a vehicle, machine, tractor,
trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical
power used on highways, or any other vehicle required to be
registered under the laws of this state, but does not include
a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer operated
exclusively on a rail.
(15) "Out-of-service order" means a temporary prohibition against driving a commercial motor vehicle.
(16) "Serious traffic violation" means:
(a) Excessive speeding, defined as fifteen miles per hour
or more in excess of the posted limit;
(b) Reckless driving, as defined under state or local law;
(c) A violation of a state or local law relating to motor
vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, arising
in connection with an accident or collision resulting in death
to any person; and
(d) Any other violation of a state or local law relating
to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, that the department determines by rule to be serious.
(17) "State" means a state of the United States and the
District of Columbia.
(18) "Tank vehicle" means a vehicle that is designed to
transport a liquid or gaseous material within a tank that is
either permanently or temporarily attached to the vehicle or
the chassis. Tank vehicles include, but are not limited to
cargo tanks and portable tanks. However, this definition
does not include portable tanks having a rated capacity under
one thousand gallons.
(19) "United States" means the fifty states and the
District of Columbia. [1996 c 30 § 1; 1989 c 178 § 3.]
Effective date—1996 c 30: "This act takes effect October 1, 1996."
[1996 c 30 § 5.]