2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.14.020 Qualification. (1) An employer may
qualify as a self-insurer by establishing to the director’s
satisfaction that he or she has sufficient financial ability to
make certain the prompt payment of all compensation under
this title and all assessments which may become due from
such employer. Each application for certification as a selfinsurer submitted by an employer shall be accompanied by
payment of a fee of one hundred fifty dollars or such larger
sum as the director shall find necessary for the administrative costs of evaluation of the applicant’s qualifications.
Any employer who has formerly been certified as a selfinsurer and thereafter ceases to be so certified may not apply
for certification within three years of ceasing to have been
so certified.
(2)(a) A self-insurer may be required by the director to
supplement existing financial ability by depositing in an
[Title 51 RCW—page 18]
escrow account in a depository designated by the director,
money and/or corporate or governmental securities approved
by the director, or a surety bond written by any company
admitted to transact surety business in this state, or provide
an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a federally or state
chartered commercial banking institution authorized to
conduct business in the state of Washington filed with the
department. The money, securities, bond, or letter of credit
shall be in an amount reasonably sufficient in the director’s
discretion to insure payment of reasonably foreseeable
compensation and assessments but not less than the
employer’s normal expected annual claim liabilities and in
no event less than one hundred thousand dollars. In arriving
at the amount of money, securities, bond, or letter of credit
required under this subsection, the director shall take into
consideration the financial ability of the employer to pay
compensation and assessments and his or her probable
continuity of operation. However, a letter of credit shall be
acceptable only if the self-insurer has a net worth of not less
than five hundred million dollars as evidenced in an annual
financial statement prepared by a qualified, independent
auditor using generally accepted accounting principles. The
money, securities, bond, or letter of credit so deposited shall
be held by the director solely for the payment of compensation by the self-insurer and his or her assessments. In the
event of default the self-insurer loses all right and title to,
any interest in, and any right to control the surety. The
amount of surety may be increased or decreased from time
to time by the director. The income from any securities
deposited may be distributed currently to the self-insurer.
(b) The letter of credit option authorized in (a) of this
subsection shall not apply to self-insurers authorized under
RCW 51.14.150 or to self-insurers who are counties, cities,
or municipal corporations.
(3) Securities or money deposited by an employer
pursuant to subsection (2) of this section shall be returned to
him or her upon his or her written request provided the
employer files the bond required by such subsection.
(4) If the employer seeking to qualify as a self-insurer
has previously insured with the state fund, the director shall
require the employer to make up his or her proper share of
any deficit or insufficiency in the state fund as a condition
to certification as a self-insurer.
(5) A self-insurer may reinsure a portion of his or her
liability under this title with any reinsurer authorized to
transact such reinsurance in this state: PROVIDED, That the
reinsurer may not participate in the administration of the
responsibilities of the self-insurer under this title. Such
reinsurance may not exceed eighty percent of the liabilities
under this title.
(6) For purposes of the application of this section, the
department may adopt separate rules establishing the security
requirements applicable to units of local government. In
setting such requirements, the department shall take into
consideration the ability of the governmental unit to meet its
self-insured obligations, such as but not limited to source of
funds, permanency, and right of default.
(7) The director shall adopt rules to carry out the
purposes of this section including, but not limited to, rules
respecting the terms and conditions of letters of credit and
the establishment of the appropriate level of net worth of the
self-insurer to qualify for use of the letter of credit. Only
(2002 Ed.)
Self-insurers
letters of credit issued in strict compliance with the rules
shall be deemed acceptable. [1995 c 31 § 1; 1990 c 209 §
1; 1986 c 57 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 9; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 16;
1971 ex.s. c 289 § 27.]
Effective date—1990 c 209 § 1: "Section 1 of this act shall take
effect January 1, 1991." [1990 c 209 § 3.]
Intent—1986 c 57: See note following RCW 51.14.077.
Severability—Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 323: See notes following
RCW 51.04.040.