2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.08.020 Acquisition and operation of facilities. A
port district may construct, condemn, purchase, acquire, add
to, maintain, conduct, and operate sea walls, jetties, piers,
wharves, docks, boat landings, and other harbor improvements, warehouses, storehouses, elevators, grain-bins, cold
storage plants, terminal icing plants, bunkers, oil tanks, ferries, canals, locks, tidal basins, bridges, subways, tramways,
cableways, conveyors, administration buildings, fishing
terminals, together with modern appliances and buildings for
the economical handling, packaging, storing, and transporting
[Title 53 RCW—page 8]
of freight and handling of passenger traffic, rail and motor
vehicle transfer and terminal facilities, water transfer and
terminal facilities, air transfer and terminal facilities, and any
combination of such transfer and terminal facilities, commercial transportation, transfer, handling, storage and terminal
facilities, and improvements relating to industrial and
manufacturing activities within the district, and in connection
with the operation of the facilities and improvements of the
district, it may perform all customary services including the
handling, weighing, measuring and reconditioning of all
commodities received. A port district may also construct,
condemn, purchase, acquire, add to and maintain facilities
for the freezing or processing of goods, agricultural products,
meats or perishable commodities. A port district may also
construct, purchase and operate belt line railways, but shall
not acquire the same by condemnation. [1963 c 147 § 3;
1961 c 126 § 1; 1955 c 65 § 3. Prior: 1953 c 171 § 2;
1943 c 166 § 2, part; 1921 c 183 § 1, part; 1917 c 125 § 1,
part; 1913 c 62 § 4, part; 1911 c 92 § 4, part; Rem. Supp.
1943 § 9692, part.]
Severability—1961 c 126: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1961 c 126 § 2.]
Essential rail assistance account, distribution of moneys to port districts:
RCW 47.76.250.