2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.20.060 Rental agreements—Required contents—
Prohibited provisions. (1) Any mobile home space tenancy
regardless of the term, shall be based upon a written rental
* * *
close the park at any time after the required notice. The
covenant or statement required by this subsection must
appear in print that is larger than the other text of the lease
and must be set off by means of a box, blank space, or
comparable visual device;
The requirements of this subsection shall apply to
tenancies initiated after April 28, 1989.
(h) The terms and conditions under which any deposit
or portion thereof may be withheld by the landlord upon
termination of the rental agreement if any moneys are paid
to the landlord by the tenant as a deposit or as security for
performance of the tenant’s obligations in a rental agreement;
[Title 59 RCW—page 30]
(i) A listing of the utilities, services, and facilities which
will be available to the tenant during the tenancy and the
nature of the fees, if any, to be charged;
(j) A description of the boundaries of a mobile home
space sufficient to inform the tenant of the exact location of
the tenant’s space in relation to other tenants’ spaces;
(k) A statement of the current zoning of the land on
which the mobile home park is located; and
(l) A statement of the expiration date of any conditional
use, temporary use, or other land use permit subject to a
fixed expiration date that is necessary for the continued use
of the land as a mobile home park.
(2) Any rental agreement executed between the landlord
and tenant shall not contain any provision:
(a) Which allows the landlord to charge a fee for guest
parking unless a violation of the rules for guest parking
occurs: PROVIDED, That a fee may be charged for guest
parking which covers an extended period of time as defined
in the rental agreement;
(b) Which authorizes the towing or impounding of a
vehicle except upon notice to the owner thereof or the tenant
whose guest is the owner of the vehicle;
(c) Which allows the landlord to alter the due date for
rent payment or increase the rent: (i) During the term of the
rental agreement if the term is less than one year, or (ii)
more frequently than annually if the term is for one year or
more: PROVIDED, That a rental agreement may include an
escalation clause for a pro rata share of any increase in the
mobile home park’s real property taxes or utility assessments
or charges, over the base taxes or utility assessments or
charges of the year in which the rental agreement took
effect, if the clause also provides for a pro rata reduction in
rent or other charges in the event of a reduction in real
property taxes or utility assessments or charges, below the
base year: PROVIDED FURTHER, That a rental agreement
for a term exceeding one year may provide for annual
increases in rent in specified amounts or by a formula
specified in such agreement;
(d) By which the tenant agrees to waive or forego rights
or remedies under this chapter;
(e) Allowing the landlord to charge an "entrance fee" or
an "exit fee." However, an entrance fee may be charged as
part of a continuing care contract as defined in RCW
70.38.025;
(f) Which allows the landlord to charge a fee for guests:
PROVIDED, That a landlord may establish rules charging
for guests who remain on the premises for more than fifteen
days in any sixty-day period;
(g) By which the tenant agrees to waive or forego
homestead rights provided by chapter 6.13 RCW. This
subsection shall not prohibit such waiver after a default in
rent so long as such waiver is in writing signed by the
husband and wife or by an unmarried claimant and in
consideration of the landlord’s agreement not to terminate
the tenancy for a period of time specified in the waiver if the
landlord would be otherwise entitled to terminate the tenancy
under this chapter; or
(h) By which, at the time the rental agreement is entered
into, the landlord and tenant agree to the selection of a
particular arbitrator. [2002 c 63 § 1; 1999 c 359 § 5. Prior:
1990 c 174 § 1; 1990 c 169 § 1; 1989 c 201 § 9; 1984 c 58
(2002 Ed.)
Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act
§ 1; 1981 c 304 § 18; 1979 ex.s. c 186 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 279
§ 6.]
Severability—1984 c 58: See note following RCW 59.20.200.
Severability—1981 c 304: See note following RCW 26.16.030.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 186: See note following RCW 59.20.030.