2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
57.22.010 Contracts—Conditions. If the district approves an extension to the system, the district shall contract
with owners of real estate located within the district boundaries, at an owner’s request, for the purpose of permitting
extensions to the district’s system to be constructed by such
owner at such owner’s sole cost where such extensions are
required as a prerequisite to further property development.
The contract shall contain such conditions as the district may
require pursuant to the district’s adopted policies and
standards. The district shall request comprehensive plan
approval for such extension, if required, and connection of
the extension to the district system is conditioned upon:
(1) Construction of such extension according to plans
and specifications approved by the district;
(2) Inspection and approval of such extension by the
district;
(3) Transfer to the district of such extension without
cost to the district upon acceptance by the district of such
extension;
(4) Payment of all required connection charges to the
district;
(5) Full compliance with the owner’s obligations under
such contract and with the district’s rules and regulations;
(6) Provision of sufficient security to the district to
ensure completion of the extension and other performance
under the contract;
(7) Payment by the owner to the district of all of the
district’s costs associated with such extension including, but
not limited to, the district’s engineering, legal, and administrative costs; and
(8) Verification and approval of all contracts and costs
related to such extension. [1996 c 230 § 801; 1989 c 389 §
11.]
Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c 230: See notes
following RCW 57.02.001.