2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.090 Writ of restitution—Bond. The plaintiff
at the time of commencing an action of forcible entry or
detainer or unlawful detainer, or at any time afterwards, may
apply to the judge of the court in which the action is
pending for a writ of restitution restoring to the plaintiff the
property in the complaint described, and the judge shall
order a writ of restitution to issue. The writ shall be issued
by the clerk of the superior court in which the action is
pending, and be returnable in twenty days after its date; but
before any writ shall issue prior to judgment the plaintiff
shall execute to the defendant and file in court a bond in
such sum as the court or judge may order, with sufficient
surety to be approved by the clerk, conditioned that the
plaintiff will prosecute his action without delay, and will pay
all costs that may be adjudged to the defendant, and all
damages which he may sustain by reason of the writ of
restitution having been issued, should the same be wrongfully sued out. [1927 c 123 § 3; 1891 c 96 § 10; RRS §
819. Prior: 1890 p 77 § 9.]