2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.04.310 Unemployed individual—Individual
deemed not "unemployed." (1) An individual shall be
deemed to be "unemployed" in any week during which the
individual performs no services and with respect to which no
remuneration is payable to the individual, or in any week of
less than full time work, if the remuneration payable to the
individual with respect to such week is less than one and
one-third times the individual’s weekly benefit amount plus
five dollars. The commissioner shall prescribe regulations
applicable to unemployed individuals making such distinctions in the procedures as to such types of unemployment as
the commissioner deems necessary.
(2) An individual shall be deemed not to be "unemployed" during any week which falls totally within a period
during which the individual, pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement or individual employment contract, is employed full time in accordance with a definition of full time
contained in the agreement or contract, and for which
compensation for full time work is payable. This subsection
may not be applied retroactively to an individual who had no
guarantee of work at the start of such period and subsequently is provided additional work by the employer. [1984
c 134 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 7 § 1; 1945 c 35 § 32; Rem.
(2002 Ed.)
50.04.293
Supp. 1945 § 9998-170. Prior: 1943 c 127 § 13; 1941 c
253 § 14; 1939 c 214 § 16; 1939 c 162 § 19.]
Application—1973 2nd ex.s. c 7: "This act shall apply to weeks of
unemployment commencing on or after January 6, 1974." [1973 2nd ex.s.
c 7 § 4.]