2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.345 All vehicles must stop at certain railroad
grade crossings. The state department of transportation and
local authorities within their respective jurisdictions are
authorized to designate particularly dangerous highway grade
crossings of railroads and to erect stop signs at those crossings. When such stop signs are erected the driver of any
vehicle shall stop within fifty feet but not less than fifteen
feet from the nearest rail of the railroad and shall proceed
(2002 Ed.)
46.61.305
only upon exercising due care. [1984 c 7 § 69; 1965 ex.s.
c 155 § 47.]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.