2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.503 Driver under twenty-one consuming
alcohol—Penalties. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision
of this title, a person is guilty of driving or being in physical
control of a motor vehicle after consuming alcohol if the
person operates or is in physical control of a motor vehicle
within this state and the person:
(a) Is under the age of twenty-one;
(b) Has, within two hours after operating or being in
physical control of the motor vehicle, an alcohol concentration of at least 0.02 but less than the concentration specified
in RCW 46.61.502, as shown by analysis of the person’s
breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (1) of this section which the defendant must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that the defendant consumed
a sufficient quantity of alcohol after the time of driving or
being in physical control and before the administration of an
analysis of the person’s breath or blood to cause the
defendant’s alcohol concentration to be in violation of
subsection (1) of this section within two hours after driving
or being in physical control. The court shall not admit
evidence of this defense unless the defendant notifies the
prosecution prior to the earlier of: (a) Seven days prior to
trial; or (b) the omnibus or pretrial hearing in the case of the
defendant’s intent to assert the affirmative defense.
(3) Analyses of blood or breath samples obtained more
than two hours after the alleged driving or being in physical
control may be used as evidence that within two hours of the
alleged driving or being in physical control, a person had an
alcohol concentration in violation of subsection (1) of this
section.
(4) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor. [1998
c 213 § 4; 1998 c 207 § 5; 1998 c 41 § 8; 1995 c 332 § 2;
1994 c 275 § 10. Formerly RCW 46.20.309.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1998 c 41 § 8, 1998
c 207 § 5, and by 1998 c 213 § 4, each without reference to the other. All
amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—1998 c 213: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
Effective date—1998 c 207: See note following RCW 46.61.5055.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—1998 c 41: See notes
following RCW 46.20.265.
Severability—Effective dates—1995 c 332: See notes following
RCW 46.20.308.
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.