2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.37.005 State patrol—Additional powers and
duties. In addition to those powers and duties elsewhere
granted, the chief of the Washington state patrol shall have
the power and the duty to adopt, apply, and enforce such
reasonable rules and regulations (1) relating to proper types
of vehicles or combinations thereof for hauling passengers,
commodities, freight, and supplies, (2) relating to vehicle
equipment, and (3) relating to the enforcement of the
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 46.37
provisions of this title with regard to vehicle equipment, as
may be deemed necessary for the public welfare and safety
in addition to but not inconsistent with the provisions of this
title.
The chief of the Washington state patrol is authorized
to adopt by regulation, federal standards relating to motor
vehicles and vehicle equipment, issued pursuant to the
National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966, or
any amendment to said act, notwithstanding any provision in
Title 46 RCW inconsistent with such standards. Federal
standards adopted pursuant to this section shall be applicable
only to vehicles manufactured in a model year following the
adoption of such standards. [1987 c 330 § 706; 1985 c 165
§ 1; 1982 c 106 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 145 § 56; 1967 c 32 § 49;
1961 c 12 § 46.37.005. Prior: 1943 c 133 § 1; 1937 c 189
§ 6; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6360-6; 1927 c 309 § 14, part; RRS
§ 6362-14, part. Formerly RCW 46.36.010.]
Construction—Application of rules—Severability—1987 c 330:
See notes following RCW 28B.12.050.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 145: See RCW 47.98.043.
Towing operators, appointment of: RCW 46.55.115.