2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
RCW 59.18.310. The court may in its discretion award up
to two times the amount of the deposit for the intentional
refusal of the landlord to give the statement or refund due.
In any action brought by the tenant to recover the deposit,
the prevailing party shall additionally be entitled to the cost
of suit or arbitration including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
Nothing in this chapter shall preclude the landlord from
proceeding against, and the landlord shall have the right to
proceed against a tenant to recover sums exceeding the
amount of the tenant’s damage or security deposit for
damage to the property for which the tenant is responsible
together with reasonable attorney’s fees. [1989 c 342 § 9;
1983 c 264 § 7; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 28.]
(2002 Ed.)
59.18.270