2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.52.020 Duty in case of personal injury or death
or damage to attended vehicle or other property—
Penalties. (1) A driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident resulting in the injury to or death of any person or
involving striking the body of a deceased person shall
immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident
or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return
to, and in every event remain at, the scene of such accident
until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of subsection
(3) of this section; every such stop shall be made without
obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(2)(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or
attended by any person or damage to other property must
move the vehicle as soon as possible off the roadway or
freeway main lanes, shoulders, medians, and adjacent areas
to a location on an exit ramp shoulder, the frontage road, the
nearest suitable cross street, or other suitable location. The
driver shall remain at the suitable location until he or she has
fulfilled the requirements of subsection (3) of this section.
Moving the vehicle in no way affects fault for an accident.
(b) A law enforcement officer or representative of the
department of transportation may cause a motor vehicle,
cargo, or debris to be moved from the roadway; and neither
the department of transportation representative, nor anyone
acting under the direction of the officer or the department of
transportation representative is liable for damage to the
motor vehicle, cargo, or debris caused by reasonable efforts
of removal.
(3) Unless otherwise provided in subsection (7) of this
section the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting in injury to or death of any person, or involving
striking the body of a deceased person, or resulting in
damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any
person or damage to other property shall give his or her
name, address, insurance company, insurance policy number,
[Title 46 RCW—page 168]
and vehicle license number and shall exhibit his or her
vehicle driver’s license to any person struck or injured or the
driver or any occupant of, or any person attending, any such
vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured
in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying
or the making of arrangements for the carrying of such
person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it
is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such
carrying is requested by the injured person or on his or her
behalf. Under no circumstances shall the rendering of
assistance or other compliance with the provisions of this
subsection be evidence of the liability of any driver for such
accident.
(4)(a) Any driver covered by the provisions of subsection (1) of this section failing to stop or comply with any of
the requirements of subsection (3) of this section in the case
of an accident resulting in death is guilty of a class B felony
and, upon conviction, is punishable according to chapter