2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.040 Chapter inapplicable, when. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Cemeteries and other burial plots while used for that
purpose;
(2) Divisions of land into lots or tracts each of which is
one-one hundred twenty-eighth of a section of land or larger,
or five acres or larger if the land is not capable of description as a fraction of a section of land, unless the governing
authority of the city, town, or county in which the land is
situated shall have adopted a subdivision ordinance requiring
plat approval of such divisions: PROVIDED, That for
purposes of computing the size of any lot under this item
which borders on a street or road, the lot size shall be
expanded to include that area which would be bounded by
the center line of the road or street and the side lot lines of
the lot running perpendicular to such center line;
(3) Divisions made by testamentary provisions, or the
laws of descent;
(4) Divisions of land into lots or tracts classified for industrial or commercial use when the city, town, or county
has approved a binding site plan for the use of the land in
accordance with local regulations;
(5) A division for the purpose of lease when no residential structure other than mobile homes or travel trailers are
[Title 58 RCW—page 9]
58.17.040
Title 58 RCW: Boundaries and Plats
permitted to be placed upon the land when the city, town, or
county has approved a binding site plan for the use of the
land in accordance with local regulations;
(6) A division made for the purpose of alteration by
adjusting boundary lines, between platted or unplatted lots or
both, which does not create any additional lot, tract, parcel,
site, or division nor create any lot, tract, parcel, site, or
division which contains insufficient area and dimension to
meet minimum requirements for width and area for a
building site;
(7) Divisions of land into lots or tracts if: (a) Such
division is the result of subjecting a portion of a parcel or
tract of land to either chapter 64.32 or 64.34 RCW subsequent to the recording of a binding site plan for all such
land; (b) the improvements constructed or to be constructed
thereon are required by the provisions of the binding site
plan to be included in one or more condominiums or owned
by an association or other legal entity in which the owners
of units therein or their owners’ associations have a membership or other legal or beneficial interest; (c) a city, town, or
county has approved the binding site plan for all such land;
(d) such approved binding site plan is recorded in the county
or counties in which such land is located; and (e) the binding
site plan contains thereon the following statement: "All
development and use of the land described herein shall be in
accordance with this binding site plan, as it may be amended
with the approval of the city, town, or county having
jurisdiction over the development of such land, and in
accordance with such other governmental permits, approvals,
regulations, requirements, and restrictions that may be
imposed upon such land and the development and use
thereof. Upon completion, the improvements on the land
shall be included in one or more condominiums or owned by
an association or other legal entity in which the owners of
units therein or their owners’ associations have a membership or other legal or beneficial interest. This binding site
plan shall be binding upon all now or hereafter having any
interest in the land described herein." The binding site plan
may, but need not, depict or describe the boundaries of the
lots or tracts resulting from subjecting a portion of the land
to either chapter 64.32 or 64.34 RCW. A site plan shall be
deemed to have been approved if the site plan was approved
by a city, town, or county: (i) In connection with the final
approval of a subdivision plat or planned unit development
with respect to all of such land; or (ii) in connection with the
issuance of building permits or final certificates of occupancy with respect to all of such land; or (iii) if not approved
pursuant to (i) and (ii) of this subsection (7)(e), then pursuant to such other procedures as such city, town, or county
may have established for the approval of a binding site plan;
and
(8) A division for the purpose of leasing land for
facilities providing personal wireless services while used for
that purpose. "Personal wireless services" means any
federally licensed personal wireless service. "Facilities"
means unstaffed facilities that are used for the transmission
or reception, or both, of wireless communication services
including, but not necessarily limited to, antenna arrays,
transmission cables, equipment shelters, and support structures. [2002 c 44 § 1; 1992 c 220 § 27; 1989 c 43 § 4-123.
Prior: 1987 c 354 § 1; 1987 c 108 § 1; 1983 c 121 § 2;
[Title 58 RCW—page 10]
prior: 1981 c 293 § 3; 1981 c 292 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 134 §
2; 1969 ex.s. c 271 § 4.]
Severability—Effective date—1989 c 43: See RCW 64.34.920 and
64.34.930.
Severability—1981 c 293: See note following RCW 58.17.010.