2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.227 Declaratory judgment action to strike
discriminatory provision of real property contract. If a
written instrument contains a provision that is void by reason
of RCW 49.60.224, the owner, occupant, or tenant of the
property which is subject to the provision may cause the
provision to be stricken from the public records by bringing
an action in the superior court in the county in which the
property is located. The action shall be an in rem, declaratory judgment action whose title shall be the description of
the property. The necessary party to the action shall be the
owner, occupant, or tenant of the property or any portion
thereof. The person bringing the action shall pay a fee set
under RCW 36.18.012.
If the court finds that any provisions of the written
instrument are void under RCW 49.60.224, it shall enter an
order striking the void provisions from the public records
and eliminating the void provisions from the title or lease of
the property described in the complaint. [1995 c 292 § 18;
1993 c 69 § 10; 1987 c 56 § 2.]
Severability—1993 c 69: See note following RCW 49.60.030.
Intent—1987 c 56 § 2: "The legislature finds that some real property
deeds and other written instruments contain discriminatory covenants and
restrictions that are contrary to public policy and are void. The continued
existence of these covenants and restrictions is repugnant to many property
owners and diminishes the free enjoyment of their property. It is the intent
of RCW 49.60.227 to allow property owners to remove all remnants of
discrimination from their deeds." [1987 c 56 § 1.]