2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.060 Short plats and short subdivisions—
Summary approval—Regulations—Requirements. (1)
The legislative body of a city, town, or county shall adopt
regulations and procedures, and appoint administrative
personnel for the summary approval of short plats and short
subdivisions or alteration or vacation thereof. When an
alteration or vacation involves a public dedication, the
alteration or vacation shall be processed as provided in RCW
58.17.212 or 58.17.215. Such regulations shall be adopted
by ordinance and shall provide that a short plat and short
subdivision may be approved only if written findings that are
appropriate, as provided in RCW 58.17.110, are made by the
administrative personnel, and may contain wholly different
requirements than those governing the approval of preliminary and final plats of subdivisions and may require surveys
and monumentations and shall require filing of a short plat,
or alteration or vacation thereof, for record in the office of
the county auditor: PROVIDED, That such regulations must
contain a requirement that land in short subdivisions may not
be further divided in any manner within a period of five
years without the filing of a final plat, except that when the
short plat contains fewer than four parcels, nothing in this
section shall prevent the owner who filed the short plat from
filing an alteration within the five-year period to create up to
a total of four lots within the original short plat boundaries:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That such regulations are not required to contain a penalty clause as provided in RCW
36.32.120 and may provide for wholly injunctive relief.
An ordinance requiring a survey shall require that the
survey be completed and filed with the application for
approval of the short subdivision.
(2) Cities, towns, and counties shall include in their
short plat regulations and procedures pursuant to subsection
(1) of this section provisions for considering sidewalks and
other planning features that assure safe walking conditions
for students who walk to and from school. [1990 1st ex.s.
c 17 § 51; 1989 c 330 § 2; 1987 c 354 § 5; 1987 c 92 § 1;
1974 ex.s. c 134 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 271 § 6.]
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.