2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
57.16.100 Conclusiveness of roll—Correction of
errors. (1) Whenever any assessment roll for local improvements shall have been confirmed by the district board of
commissioners, the regularity, validity, and correctness of the
[Title 57 RCW—page 25]
57.16.100
Title 57 RCW: Water-Sewer Districts
proceedings relating to the improvements, and to the assessment therefor, including the action of the district commissioners upon the assessment roll and the confirmation
thereof, shall be conclusive in all things upon all parties, and
cannot in any manner be contested or questioned in any
proceeding whatsoever by any person not filing written
objections to such roll in the manner and within the time
provided in this chapter, and not appealing from the action
of the commissioners in confirming such assessment roll in
the manner and within the time in this chapter provided. No
proceedings of any kind shall be commenced or prosecuted
for the purpose of defeating or contesting any such assessment, or the sale of property to pay such assessment, or any
certificate of delinquency issued therefor, or the foreclosure
of any lien issued therefor. However, this section shall not
be construed as prohibiting the bringing of injunction
proceedings to prevent the sale of any real estate upon the
grounds (a) that the property about to be sold does not
appear upon the assessment roll, or (b) that the assessment
had been paid.
(2) This section also shall not prohibit the correction of
clerical errors and errors in the computation of assessments
in assessment rolls by the following procedure:
(a) The board of commissioners may file a petition with
the superior court of the county wherein the real property is
located, asking that the court enter an order correcting such
errors and directing that the county treasurer pay a portion
or all of the incorrect assessment by the transfer of funds
from the district’s maintenance fund, if such relief be
necessary.
(b) Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a
date for hearing and upon the hearing may enter an order as
provided in (a) of this subsection. However, neither the
correcting order nor the corrected assessment roll shall result
in an increased assessment to the property owner. [1996 c
230 § 608; 1929 c 114 § 14; RRS § 11592. Cf. 1913 c 161
§ 14.]
Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c 230: See notes
following RCW 57.02.001.