2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.230 Waiver of chapter provisions prohibited—Provisions prohibited from rental agreement—
Distress for rent abolished—Detention of personal
property for rent—Remedies. (1) Any provision of a lease
or other agreement, whether oral or written, whereby any
section or subsection of this chapter is waived except as
provided in RCW 59.18.360 and shall be deemed against
public policy and shall be unenforceable. Such
unenforceability shall not affect other provisions of the
agreement which can be given effect without them.
(2) No rental agreement may provide that the tenant:
(a) Agrees to waive or to forego rights or remedies
under this chapter; or
(b) Authorizes any person to confess judgment on a
claim arising out of the rental agreement; or
(c) Agrees to pay the landlord’s attorney’s fees, except
as authorized in this chapter; or
(d) Agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any
liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the
landlord for that liability or the costs connected therewith; or
(e) And landlord have agreed to a particular arbitrator
at the time the rental agreement is entered into.
(3) A provision prohibited by subsection (2) of this
section included in a rental agreement is unenforceable. If
a landlord deliberately uses a rental agreement containing
provisions known by him to be prohibited, the tenant may
recover actual damages sustained by him and reasonable
attorney’s fees.
(4) The common law right of the landlord of distress for
rent is hereby abolished for property covered by this chapter.
Any provision in a rental agreement creating a lien upon the
personal property of the tenant or authorizing a distress for
rent is null and void and of no force and effect. Any
landlord who takes or detains the personal property of a
tenant without the specific written consent of the tenant to
such incident of taking or detention, and who, after written
demand by the tenant for the return of his personal property,
refuses to return the same promptly shall be liable to the
tenant for the value of the property retained, actual damages,
and if the refusal is intentional, may also be liable for
damages of up to one hundred dollars per day but not to
exceed one thousand dollars, for each day or part of a day
that the tenant is deprived of his property. The prevailing
party may recover his costs of suit and a reasonable
attorney’s fee.
In any action, including actions pursuant to chapters
7.64 or 12.28 RCW, brought by a tenant or other person to
recover possession of his personal property taken or detained
by a landlord in violation of this section, the court, upon
motion and after notice to the opposing parties, may waive
or reduce any bond requirements where it appears to be to
the satisfaction of the court that the moving party is proceed(2002 Ed.)
59.18.210
ing in good faith and has, prima facie, a meritorious claim
for immediate delivery or redelivery of said property. [1989
c 342 § 8; 1983 c 264 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 23.]