2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.56.240 Toll bridges—Fixing of toll rates authorized—Lien of bonds on revenue. The commission is
hereby empowered to fix the rates of toll and other charges
for all toll bridges built under the terms of this chapter. Toll
charges so fixed may be changed from time to time as
conditions warrant. The commission, in establishing toll
charges, shall give due consideration to the cost of operating
and maintaining such toll bridge or toll bridges including the
cost of insurance, and to the amount required annually to
meet the redemption of bonds and interest payments on
them. The tolls and charges shall be at all times fixed at
rates to yield annual revenue equal to annual operating and
maintenance expenses including insurance costs and all
redemption payments and interest charges of the bonds
issued for any particular toll bridge or toll bridges as the
bonds become due. The bond redemption and interest
payments constitute a first direct and exclusive charge and
lien on all such tolls and other revenues and interest thereon.
Sinking funds created therefrom received from the use and
operation of the toll bridge or toll bridges, and such tolls and
revenues together with the interest earned thereon shall
constitute a trust fund for the security and payment of such
bonds and shall not be used or pledged for any other purpose
as long as any of these bonds are outstanding and unpaid.
[1984 c 7 § 265; 1961 c 13 § 47.56.240. Prior: 1937 c 173
§ 9; RRS § 6524-9.]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.