2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.16.050 Water rights. A district may take, condemn and purchase, purchase and acquire any public and
private property, franchises and property rights, including
state, county, and school lands, and property and littoral and
water rights, for any of the purposes aforesaid, and for railroads, tunnels, pipe lines, aqueducts, transmission lines, and
all other facilities necessary or convenient, and, in connection with the construction, maintenance, or operation of any
(2002 Ed.)
54.16.035
such utilities, may acquire by purchase or condemnation and
purchase the right to divert, take, retain, and impound and
use water from or in any lake or watercourse, public or
private, navigable or nonnavigable, or held, owned, or used
by the state, or any subdivision thereof, or by any person for
any public or private use, or any underflowing water within
the state; and the district may erect, within or without its
limits, dams or other works across any river or watercourse,
or across or at the outlet of any lake, up to and above high
water mark; and, for the purpose of constructing or laying
aqueducts or pipelines, dams, or waterworks or other necessary structures in storing, retaining, and distributing water,
or for any other purpose authorized hereunder, the district
may occupy and use the beds and shores up to the high
water mark of any such lake, river, or watercourse, and
acquire by purchase or by condemnation and purchase, or
otherwise, any water, water rights, easements, or privileges
named herein or necessary for any of such purposes, and a
district may acquire by purchase, or condemnation and
purchase, or otherwise, any lands, property, or privileges
necessary to protect the water supply of the district from
pollution: PROVIDED, That should private property be
necessary for any of its purposes, or for storing water above
high water mark, the district may condemn and purchase, or
purchase and acquire such private property. [1955 c 390 §
6. Prior: 1945 c 143 § 1(e), part; 1931 c 1 § 6(e), part;
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 11610(e), part.]
Water rights: Title 90 RCW.