2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.370 Forcible entry or detainer or unlawful
detainer actions—Writ of restitution—Application—
Order—Hearing. The plaintiff, at the time of commencing
an action of forcible entry or detainer or unlawful detainer,
or at any time afterwards, upon filing the complaint, may
apply to the superior court in which the action is pending for
an order directing the defendant to appear and show cause,
if any he has, why a writ of restitution should not issue restoring to the plaintiff possession of the property in the
complaint described, and the judge shall by order fix a time
and place for a hearing of said motion, which shall not be
less than six nor more than twelve days from the date of service of said order upon defendant. A copy of said order,
together with a copy of the summons and complaint if not
previously served upon the defendant, shall be served upon
(2002 Ed.)
59.18.365
the defendant. Said order shall notify the defendant that if
he fails to appear and show cause at the time and place
specified by the order the court may order the sheriff to
restore possession of the property to the plaintiff and may
grant such other relief as may be prayed for in the complaint
and provided by this chapter. [1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 38.]