2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.502 Driving under the influence. (1) A person
is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this
state:
[Title 46 RCW—page 205]
46.61.502
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
(a) And the person has, within two hours after driving,
an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by
analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW
46.61.506; or
(b) While the person is under the influence of or
affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
(c) While the person is under the combined influence of
or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.
(2) The fact that a person charged with a violation of
this section is or has been entitled to use a drug under the
laws of this state shall not constitute a defense against a
charge of violating this section.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section which the defendant must prove by
a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant consumed a sufficient quantity of alcohol after the time of
driving and before the administration of an analysis of the
person’s breath or blood to cause the defendant’s alcohol
concentration to be 0.08 or more within two hours after driving. The court shall not admit evidence of this defense
unless the defendant notifies the prosecution prior to the
omnibus or pretrial hearing in the case of the defendant’s
intent to assert the affirmative defense.
(4) Analyses of blood or breath samples obtained more
than two hours after the alleged driving may be used as
evidence that within two hours of the alleged driving, a
person had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more in
violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section, and in any case
in which the analysis shows an alcohol concentration above
0.00 may be used as evidence that a person was under the
influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug in
violation of subsection (1)(b) or (c) of this section.
(5) A violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
[1998 c 213 § 3; 1994 c 275 § 2; 1993 c 328 § 1; 1987 c
373 § 2; 1986 c 153 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 176 § 1.]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Effective date—1998 c 213: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.
Legislative finding, purpose—1987 c 373: "The legislature finds the
existing statutes that establish the criteria for determining when a person is
guilty of driving a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or drugs are constitutional and do not require any additional criteria to
ensure their legality. The purpose of this act is to provide an additional
method of defining the crime of driving while intoxicated. This act is not
an acknowledgement that the existing breath alcohol standard is legally
improper or invalid." [1987 c 373 § 1.]
Severability—1987 c 373: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1987 c 373 § 8.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 176: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 176 § 8.]
Business operation of vessel or vehicle while intoxicated: RCW 9.91.020.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.
Operating aircraft recklessly or under influence of intoxicants or drugs:
RCW 47.68.220.
Use of vessel in reckless manner or while under influence of alcohol or
drugs prohibited: RCW 79A.60.040.
[Title 46 RCW—page 206]