2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.24.020 Jurisdiction, control. The jurisdiction,
control, and duty of the state and city or town with respect
to such streets is as follows:
(1) The department has no authority to change or
establish any grade of any such street without approval of
the governing body of such city or town, except with respect
to limited access facilities established by the commission;
(2) The city or town shall exercise full responsibility for
and control over any such street beyond the curbs and if no
curb is installed, beyond that portion of the highway used for
highway purposes. However, within incorporated cities and
towns the title to a state limited access highway vests in the
state, and, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the department shall exercise full jurisdiction, responsibility, and control to and over such facility as provided in
chapter 47.52 RCW;
(3) The department has authority to prohibit the suspension of signs, banners, or decorations above the portion of
such street between the curbs or portion used for highway
purposes up to a vertical height of twenty feet above the
surface of the roadway;
(4) The city or town shall at its own expense maintain
all underground facilities in such streets, and has the right to
construct such additional underground facilities as may be
necessary in such streets. However, pavement trenching and
restoration performed as part of installation of such facilities
must meet or exceed requirements established by the
department;
(5) The city or town has the right to grant the privilege
to open the surface of any such street, but all damage
occasioned thereby shall promptly be repaired either by the
city or town itself or at its direction. Pavement trenching
and restoration performed under a privilege granted by the
city under this subsection must meet or exceed requirements
established by the department;
(2002 Ed.)
47.24.010
(6) The city or town at its own expense shall provide
street illumination and shall clean all such streets, including
storm sewer inlets and catch basins, and remove all snow,
except that the state shall when necessary plow the snow on
the roadway. In cities and towns having a population of
twenty-two thousand five hundred or less according to the
latest determination of population by the office of financial
management, the state, when necessary for public safety,
shall assume, at its expense, responsibility for the stability of
the slopes of cuts and fills and the embankments within the
right of way to protect the roadway itself. When the population of a city or town first exceeds twenty-two thousand five
hundred according to the determination of population by the
office of financial management, the city or town shall have
three years from the date of the determination to plan for
additional staffing, budgetary, and equipment requirements
before being required to assume the responsibilities under
this subsection. The state shall install, maintain, and operate
all illuminating facilities on any limited access facility,
together with its interchanges, located within the corporate
limits of any city or town, and shall assume and pay the
costs of all such installation, maintenance, and operation
incurred after November 1, 1954;
(7) The department has the right to use all storm sewers
on such highways without cost; and if new storm sewer
facilities are necessary in construction of new streets by the
department, the cost of the facilities shall be borne by the
state and/or city as may be mutually agreed upon between
the department and the governing body of the city or town;
(8) Cities and towns have exclusive right to grant
franchises not in conflict with state laws and rules, over,
beneath, and upon such streets, but the department is
authorized to enforce in an action brought in the name of the
state any condition of any franchise which a city or town has
granted on such street. No franchise for transportation of
passengers in motor vehicles may be granted on such streets
without the approval of the department, but the department
shall not refuse to approve such franchise unless another
street conveniently located and of strength of construction to
sustain travel of such vehicles is accessible;
(9) Every franchise or permit granted any person by a
city or town for use of any portion of such street by a public
utility must require the grantee or permittee to restore, repair,
and replace any portion of the street damaged or injured by
it to conditions that meet or exceed requirements established
by the department;
(10) The city or town has the right to issue overload or
overwidth permits for vehicles to operate on such streets or
roads subject to regulations printed and distributed to the
cities and towns by the department;
(11) Cities and towns shall regulate and enforce all
traffic and parking restrictions on such streets, but all
regulations adopted by a city or town relating to speed,
parking, and traffic control devices on such streets not
identical to state law relating thereto are subject to the
approval of the department before becoming effective. All
regulations pertaining to speed, parking, and traffic control
devices relating to such streets heretofore adopted by a city
or town not identical with state laws shall become null and
void unless approved by the department heretofore or within
one year after March 21, 1963;
[Title 47 RCW—page 99]
47.24.020
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
(12) The department shall erect, control, and maintain at state expense all route markers and directional signs,
except street signs, on such streets;
(13) The department shall install, operate, maintain, and
control at state expense all traffic control signals, signs, and
traffic control devices for the purpose of regulating both
pedestrian and motor vehicular traffic on, entering upon, or
* * *