2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.15.020 Solicitation by unauthorized insurer
prohibited—Personal liability. (1) An insurer not thereunto authorized by the commissioner shall not solicit insurance
business in this state, nor transact insurance business in this
state except as provided in this chapter.
(2)(a) No person shall, in this state, represent an
unauthorized insurer except as provided in this chapter. This
provision shall not apply to any adjuster or attorney at law
representing such an insurer from time to time in this state
in his or her professional capacity.
(b) A person, other than a duly licensed surplus line
broker acting in good faith under his or her license, who
makes a contract of insurance in this state, directly or
indirectly, on behalf of an unauthorized insurer, without
complying with the provisions of this chapter, is personally
liable for the performance of such contract.
(3) Each violation of this section shall constitute a
separate offense punishable by a fine of not more than
twenty-five thousand dollars, and the commissioner, at the
commissioner’s discretion, may order replacement of policies
improperly placed with an unauthorized insurer with policies
issued by an authorized insurer. Violations may result in
suspension or revocation of a license. [1992 c 149 § 1;
1983 1st ex.s. c 32 § 3; 1980 c 102 § 2; 1947 c 79 § .15.02;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.15.02.]