2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.504 Physical control of vehicle under the
influence. (1) A person is guilty of being in actual physical
control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person has actual
physical control of a vehicle within this state:
(a) And the person has, within two hours after being in
actual physical control of the vehicle, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s
breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
(b) While the person is under the influence of or
affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
(c) While the person is under the combined influence of
or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.
(2) The fact that a person charged with a violation of
this section is or has been entitled to use a drug under the
(2002 Ed.)
Rules of the Road
laws of this state does not constitute a defense against any
charge of violating this section. No person may be convicted under this section if, prior to being pursued by a law
enforcement officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely
off the roadway.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section which the defendant must prove by
a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant consumed a sufficient quantity of alcohol after the time of being
in actual physical control of the vehicle and before the
administration of an analysis of the person’s breath or blood
to cause the defendant’s alcohol concentration to be 0.08 or
more within two hours after being in such control. The
court shall not admit evidence of this defense unless the
defendant notifies the prosecution prior to the omnibus or
pretrial hearing in the case of the defendant’s intent to assert
the affirmative defense.
(4) Analyses of blood or breath samples obtained more
than two hours after the alleged being in actual physical
control of a vehicle may be used as evidence that within two
hours of the alleged being in such control, a person had an
alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more in violation of
subsection (1)(a) of this section, and in any case in which
the analysis shows an alcohol concentration above 0.00 may
be used as evidence that a person was under the influence of
or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug in violation of
subsection (1)(b) or (c) of this section.
(5) A violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
[1998 c 213 § 5; 1994 c 275 § 3; 1993 c 328 § 2; 1987 c
373 § 3; 1986 c 153 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 176 § 2.]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Effective date—1998 c 213: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.
Legislative finding, purpose—Severability—1987 c 373: See notes
following RCW 46.61.502.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 176: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.