2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.035 Alternative method of land division—
Binding site plans. A city, town, or county may adopt by
ordinance procedures for the divisions of land by use of a
binding site plan as an alternative to the procedures required
by this chapter. The ordinance shall be limited and only
(2002 Ed.)
58.17.020
apply to one or more of the following: (1) The use of a
binding site plan to divisions for sale or lease of commercially or industrially zoned property as provided in RCW
58.17.040(4); (2) divisions of property for lease as provided
for in RCW 58.17.040(5); and (3) divisions of property as
provided for in RCW 58.17.040(7). Such ordinance may
apply the same or different requirements and procedures to
each of the three types of divisions and shall provide for the
alteration or vacation of the binding site plan, and may
provide for the administrative approval of the binding site
plan.
The ordinance shall provide that after approval of the
general binding site plan for industrial or commercial
divisions subject to a binding site plan, the approval for
improvements and finalization of specific individual commercial or industrial lots shall be done by administrative
approval.
The binding site plan, after approval, and/or when
specific lots are administratively approved, shall be filed
with the county auditor with a record of survey. Lots,
parcels, or tracts created through the binding site plan procedure shall be legal lots of record. The number of lots,
tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions shall not exceed the number
of lots allowed by the local zoning ordinances.
All provisions, conditions, and requirements of the
binding site plan shall be legally enforceable on the purchaser or any other person acquiring a lease or other ownership
interest of any lot, parcel, or tract created pursuant to the
binding site plan.
Any sale, transfer, or lease of any lot, tract, or parcel
created pursuant to the binding site plan, that does not
conform to the requirements of the binding site plan or
without binding site plan approval, shall be considered a
violation of chapter 58.17 RCW and shall be restrained by
injunctive action and be illegal as provided in chapter 58.17
RCW. [1987 c 354 § 2.]