2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.240 Complaint investigated—Conference,
conciliation—Agreement, findings—Rules. After the filing
of any complaint, the chairperson of the commission shall
refer it to the appropriate section of the commission’s staff
for prompt investigation and ascertainment of the facts
alleged in the complaint. The investigation shall be limited
to the alleged facts contained in the complaint. The results
of the investigation shall be reduced to written findings of
fact, and a finding shall be made that there is or that there
is not reasonable cause for believing that an unfair practice
has been or is being committed. A copy of said findings
shall be provided to the complainant and to the person
named in such complaint, hereinafter referred to as the
respondent.
If the finding is made that there is reasonable cause for
believing that an unfair practice has been or is being
committed, the commission’s staff shall immediately
endeavor to eliminate the unfair practice by conference,
conciliation, and persuasion.
If an agreement is reached for the elimination of such
unfair practice as a result of such conference, conciliation,
and persuasion, the agreement shall be reduced to writing
and signed by the respondent, and an order shall be entered
by the commission setting forth the terms of said agreement.
No order shall be entered by the commission at this stage of
the proceedings except upon such written agreement, except
that during the period beginning with the filing of complaints
alleging an unfair practice with respect to real estate transactions pursuant to RCW 49.60.222 through 49.60.225, and
ending with the filing of a finding of reasonable cause or a
dismissal by the commission, the commission staff shall, to
the extent feasible, engage in conciliation with respect to
such complaint. Any conciliation agreement arising out of
conciliation efforts by the commission shall be an agreement
between the respondent and the complainant and shall be
subject to the approval of the commission. Each conciliation
agreement shall be made public unless the complainant and
respondent otherwise agree and the commission determines
(2002 Ed.)
49.60.230
that disclosure is not required to further the purposes of this
chapter.
If no such agreement can be reached, a finding to that
effect shall be made and reduced to writing, with a copy
thereof provided to the complainant and the respondent.
The commission may adopt rules, including procedural
time requirements, for processing complaints alleging an
unfair practice with respect to real estate transactions
pursuant to RCW 49.60.222 through 49.60.225 and which
may be consistent with the federal fair housing amendments
act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3601 et seq.), but which in no
case shall exceed or be more restrictive than the requirements or standards of such act. [1995 c 259 § 5. Prior:
1993 c 510 § 22; 1993 c 69 § 12; 1985 c 185 § 22; 1981 c
259 § 1; 1957 c 37 § 17; 1955 c 270 § 16; prior: 1949 c
183 § 8, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-27, part.]
Effective date—1995 c 259: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Severability—1993 c 69: See note following RCW 49.60.030.
RCW 49.60.240 through 49.60.280 applicable to complaints concerning
unlawful use of refueling services for disabled: RCW 49.60.360.