2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.52.106 Review of decision and order. After the
filing of a petition or petitions for review as provided for in
RCW 51.52.104, the proposed decision and order of the
industrial appeals judge, petition or petitions for review and,
in its discretion, the record or any part thereof, may be
considered by the board and on agreement of at least two of
the regular members thereof, the board may, within twenty
days after the receipt of such petition or petitions, decline to
review the proposed decision and order and thereupon deny
the petition or petitions. In such event all parties shall
forthwith be notified in writing of said denial: PROVIDED,
That if a petition for review is not denied within said twenty
days it shall be deemed to have been granted. If the petition
for review is granted, the proposed decision and order, the
petition or petitions for review and the record or any part
thereof deemed necessary shall be considered by a panel of
at least two of the members of the board, on which not more
than one industry and one labor member serve. The chairman may be a member of any panel. The decision and order
of any such panel shall be the decision and order of the
board. Every final decision and order rendered by the board
shall be in writing and shall contain findings and conclusions
as to each contested issue of fact and law, as well as the
board’s order based thereon. The board shall, in all cases,
render a final decision and order within one hundred and
eighty days from the date a petition for review is filed. A
copy of the decision and order, including the findings and
conclusions, shall be mailed to each party to the appeal and
to his attorney of record. [1982 c 109 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c
58 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 23; 1965 ex.s. c 165 § 4; 1963 c
148 § 7; 1961 c 23 § 51.52.106. Prior: 1951 c 225 § 13.]
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW
51.98.060 and 51.98.070.
[Title 51 RCW—page 72]