2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.04.045 Locally regulated utilities—Attachments
to poles. (1) As used in this section:
(a) "Attachment" means the affixation or installation of
any wire, cable or other physical material capable of
carrying electronic impulses or light waves for the carrying
of intelligence for telecommunications or television, including, but not limited to cable, and any related device,
apparatus, or auxiliary equipment upon any pole owned or
controlled in whole or in part by one or more locally
regulated utilities where the installation has been made with
the necessary consent.
(2002 Ed.)
General Provisions
(b) "Locally regulated utility" means a public utility
district not subject to rate or service regulation by the
utilities and transportation commission.
(c) "Nondiscriminatory" means that pole owners may
not arbitrarily differentiate among or between similar classes
of persons approved for attachments.
(2) All rates, terms, and conditions made, demanded or
received by a locally regulated utility for attachments to its
poles must be just, reasonable, nondiscriminatory and
sufficient. A locally regulated utility shall levy attachment
space rental rates that are uniform for the same class of
service within the locally regulated utility service area.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed or is
intended to confer upon the utilities and transportation
commission any authority to exercise jurisdiction over
locally regulated utilities. [1996 c 32 § 5.]