2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.32.010 Appeal tribunals. The commissioner shall
establish one or more impartial appeal tribunals, each of
which shall consist of an administrative law judge appointed
under chapter 34.12 RCW who shall decide the issues
submitted to the tribunal. No administrative law judge may
hear or decide any disputed claim in any case in which he is
an interested party. Wherever the term "appeal tribunal" or
"the appeal tribunal" is used in this title the same refers to
an appeal tribunal established under the provisions of this
section. Notice of any appeal or petition for hearing taken
to an appeal tribunal in any proceeding under this title may
be filed with such agency as the commissioner may by
regulation prescribe. [1981 c 67 § 30; 1945 c 35 § 117;
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-255. Prior: 1943 c 127 § 4; 1941
c 253 § 4.]
Effective dates—Severability—1981 c 67: See notes following RCW
34.12.010.