2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.64.150 Grievance procedures. An agreement with
a ferry employee organization that is the exclusive representative of ferry employees in an appropriate unit may provide
[Title 47 RCW—page 221]
47.64.150
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
procedures for the consideration of ferry employee grievances and of disputes over the interpretation and application of
agreements. Negotiated procedures may provide for binding
arbitration of ferry employee grievances and of disputes over
the interpretation and application of existing agreements. An
arbitrator’s decision on a grievance shall not change or
amend the terms, conditions, or applications of the collective
bargaining agreement. The procedures shall provide for the
invoking of arbitration only with the approval of the employee organization. The costs of arbitrators shall be shared
equally by the parties.
Ferry system employees shall follow either the grievance procedures provided in a collective bargaining agreement, or if no such procedures are so provided, shall submit
the grievances to the marine employees’ commission as
provided in RCW 47.64.280. [1983 c 15 § 6.]