2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.08.195 Employer and worker—Alternative
exception. As a separate alternative to the definition of
"employer" under RCW 51.08.070 and the definition of
"worker" under RCW 51.08.180, services performed by an
individual for remuneration shall not constitute employment
subject to this title if it is shown that:
(1) The individual has been and will continue to be free
from control or direction over the performance of the
service, both under the contract of service and in fact; and
(2) The service is either outside the usual course of
business for which the service is performed, or the service
is performed outside all of the places of business of the
enterprise for which the service is performed, or the individual is responsible, both under the contract and in fact, for the
costs of the principal place of business from which the
service is performed; and
(3) The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business,
of the same nature as that involved in the contract of service,
or the individual has a principal place of business for the
business the individual is conducting that is eligible for a
business deduction for federal income tax purposes; and
(4) On the effective date of the contract of service, the
individual is responsible for filing at the next applicable
filing period, both under the contract of service and in fact,
a schedule of expenses with the internal revenue service for
the type of business the individual is conducting; and
(5) On the effective date of the contract of service, or
within a reasonable period after the effective date of the
contract, the individual has established an account with the
department of revenue, and other state agencies as required
by the particular case, for the business the individual is
conducting for the payment of all state taxes normally paid
by employers and businesses and has registered for and
received a unified business identifier number from the state
of Washington; and
(6) On the effective date of the contract of service, the
individual is maintaining a separate set of books or records
that reflect all items of income and expenses of the business
which the individual is conducting. [1991 c 246 § 1.]
Effective date—1991 c 246: "This act shall take effect January 1,
1992." [1991 c 246 § 10.]
Conflict with federal requirements—1991 c 246: "If any part of
this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements which are a
prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the
eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits,
the conflicting part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to
the extent of the conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect
the operation of the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall
meet federal requirements which are a necessary condition to the receipt of
federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax
credits to employers in this state." [1991 c 246 § 9.]
Chapter 51.12
EMPLOYMENTS AND OCCUPATIONS COVERED
Sections
51.12.010
51.12.020
(2002 Ed.)
Employments included—Declaration of policy.
Employments excluded.
51.08.185
51.12.025
Persons working on parents’ family farms—Optional exclusion from coverage.