2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.20.080 Grounds for termination of tenancy or
occupancy or failure to renew a tenancy or occupancy—
Notice—Mediation. (1) A landlord shall not terminate or
fail to renew a tenancy of a tenant or the occupancy of an
occupant, of whatever duration except for one or more of the
following reasons:
(a) Substantial violation, or repeated or periodic violations of the rules of the mobile home park as established by
the landlord at the inception of the tenancy or as assumed
subsequently with the consent of the tenant or for violation
of the tenant’s duties as provided in RCW 59.20.140. The
tenant shall be given written notice to cease the rule violation immediately. The notice shall state that failure to cease
the violation of the rule or any subsequent violation of that
or any other rule shall result in termination of the tenancy,
and that the tenant shall vacate the premises within fifteen
days: PROVIDED, That for a periodic violation the notice
shall also specify that repetition of the same violation shall
result in termination: PROVIDED FURTHER, That in the
case of a violation of a "material change" in park rules with
respect to pets, tenants with minor children living with them,
or recreational facilities, the tenant shall be given written
notice under this chapter of a six month period in which to
comply or vacate;
(b) Nonpayment of rent or other charges specified in the
rental agreement, upon five days written notice to pay rent
and/or other charges or to vacate;
(c) Conviction of the tenant of a crime, commission of
which threatens the health, safety, or welfare of the other
mobile home park tenants. The tenant shall be given written
notice of a fifteen day period in which to vacate;
(d) Failure of the tenant to comply with local ordinances
and state laws and regulations relating to mobile homes,
manufactured homes, or park models or mobile home,
manufactured homes, or park model living within a reasonable time after the tenant’s receipt of notice of such noncompliance from the appropriate governmental agency;
(e) Change of land use of the mobile home park
including, but not limited to, conversion to a use other than
for mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models or
conversion of the mobile home park to a mobile home park
cooperative or mobile home park subdivision: PROVIDED,
That the landlord shall give the tenants twelve months’
notice in advance of the effective date of such change,
except that for the period of six months following April 28,
1989, the landlord shall give the tenants eighteen months’
notice in advance of the proposed effective date of such
change;
(f) Engaging in "criminal activity." "Criminal activity"
means a criminal act defined by statute or ordinance that
threatens the health, safety, or welfare of the tenants. A
park owner seeking to evict a tenant or occupant under this
subsection need not produce evidence of a criminal conviction, even if the alleged misconduct constitutes a criminal
offense. Notice from a law enforcement agency of criminal
activity constitutes sufficient grounds, but not the only
grounds, for an eviction under this subsection. Notification
(2002 Ed.)
Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act
of the seizure of illegal drugs under RCW 59.20.155 is
evidence of criminal activity and is grounds for an eviction
under this subsection. The requirement that any tenant or
occupant register as a sex offender under RCW 9A.44.130
is grounds for eviction under this subsection. If criminal
activity is alleged to be a basis of termination, the park
owner may proceed directly to an unlawful detainer action;
(g) The tenant’s application for tenancy contained a
material misstatement that induced the park owner to
approve the tenant as a resident of the park, and the park
owner discovers and acts upon the misstatement within one
year of the time the resident began paying rent;
(h) If the landlord serves a tenant three fifteen-day
notices within a twelve-month period to comply or vacate for
failure to comply with the material terms of the rental
agreement or park rules. The applicable twelve-month
period shall commence on the date of the first violation;
(i) Failure of the tenant to comply with obligations
imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of municipal,
county, and state codes, statutes, ordinances, and regulations,
including chapter 59.20 RCW. The landlord shall give the
tenant written notice to comply immediately. The notice
must state that failure to comply will result in termination of
the tenancy and that the tenant shall vacate the premises
within fifteen days;
(j) The tenant engages in disorderly or substantially
annoying conduct upon the park premises that results in the
destruction of the rights of others to the peaceful enjoyment
and use of the premises. The landlord shall give the tenant
written notice to comply immediately. The notice must state
that failure to comply will result in termination of the
tenancy and that the tenant shall vacate the premises within
fifteen days;
(k) The tenant creates a nuisance that materially affects
the health, safety, and welfare of other park residents. The
landlord shall give the tenant written notice to cease the
conduct that constitutes a nuisance immediately. The notice
must state that failure to cease the conduct will result in
termination of the tenancy and that the tenant shall vacate
the premises in five days;
(l) Any other substantial just cause that materially
affects the health, safety, and welfare of other park residents.
The landlord shall give the tenant written notice to comply
immediately. The notice must state that failure to comply
will result in termination of the tenancy and that the tenant
shall vacate the premises within fifteen days; or
(m) Failure to pay rent by the due date provided for in
the rental agreement three or more times in a twelve-month
* * *