2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.035 Authorized emergency vehicles. (1) The
driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding
to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or
suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not
[Title 46 RCW—page 189]
46.61.035
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges
set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein
stated.
(2) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
(a) Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this
chapter;
(b) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but
only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe
operation;
(c) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he
does not endanger life or property;
(d) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
(3) The exemptions herein granted to an authorized
emergency vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is
making use of visual signals meeting the requirements of
RCW 46.37.190, except that: (a) An authorized emergency
vehicle operated as a police vehicle need not be equipped
with or display a red light visible from in front of the
vehicle; (b) authorized emergency vehicles shall use audible
signals when necessary to warn others of the emergency
nature of the situation but in no case shall they be required
to use audible signals while parked or standing.
(4) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver
of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive
with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such
provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his
reckless disregard for the safety of others. [1969 c 23 § 1;
1965 ex.s. c 155 § 6.]
TRAFFIC SIGNS, SIGNALS, AND MARKINGS