2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.20.308 Implied consent—Test refusal—
Procedures. (1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle
within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to
the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a test or tests of his or
her breath or blood for the purpose of determining the
alcohol concentration or presence of any drug in his or her
breath or blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time
of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to
believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical
control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug or was in violation of RCW
46.61.503.
(2) The test or tests of breath shall be administered at
the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable
grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug
(2002 Ed.)
Drivers’ Licenses—Identicards
or the person to have been driving or in actual physical
control of a motor vehicle while having alcohol in a concentration in violation of RCW 46.61.503 in his or her system
and being under the age of twenty-one. However, in those
instances where the person is incapable due to physical
injury, physical incapacity, or other physical limitation, of
providing a breath sample or where the person is being treated in a hospital, clinic, doctor’s office, emergency medical
vehicle, ambulance, or other similar facility in which a
breath testing instrument is not present or where the officer
has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is under
the influence of a drug, a blood test shall be administered by
a qualified person as provided in RCW 46.61.506(4). The
officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse
the breath or blood test, and of his or her right to have
additional tests administered by any qualified person of his
or her choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer
shall warn the driver that:
(a) His or her license, permit, or privilege to drive will
be revoked or denied if he or she refuses to submit to the
test;
(b) His or her license, permit, or privilege to drive will
be suspended, revoked, or denied if the test is administered
and the test indicates the alcohol concentration of the
person’s breath or blood is 0.08 or more, in the case of a
person age twenty-one or over, or in violation of RCW
46.61.502, 46.61.503, or 46.61.504 in the case of a person
under age twenty-one; and
(c) His or her refusal to take the test may be used in a
criminal trial.
(3) Except as provided in this section, the test administered shall be of the breath only. If an individual is unconscious or is under arrest for the crime of vehicular homicide
as provided in RCW 46.61.520 or vehicular assault as
provided in RCW 46.61.522, or if an individual is under
arrest for the crime of driving while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided in RCW 46.61.502,
which arrest results from an accident in which there has been
serious bodily injury to another person, a breath or blood test
may be administered without the consent of the individual so
arrested.
(4) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is
otherwise in a condition rendering him or her incapable of
refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent
provided by subsection (1) of this section and the test or
tests may be administered, subject to the provisions of RCW
46.61.506, and the person shall be deemed to have received
the warnings required under subsection (2) of this section.
(5) If, following his or her arrest and receipt of warnings under subsection (2) of this section, the person arrested
refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to
submit to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood, no test
shall be given except as authorized under subsection (3) or
(4) of this section.
(6) If, after arrest and after the other applicable conditions and requirements of this section have been satisfied, a
test or tests of the person’s blood or breath is administered
and the test results indicate that the alcohol concentration of
the person’s breath or blood is 0.08 or more if the person is
age twenty-one or over, or is in violation of RCW 46.61.502,
* * *