2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.040 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, cooperatives,
* * *
end credit transaction, whether in the nature of a loan, retail
installment transaction, credit card issue or charge, or
otherwise, and whether for personal or for business purposes,
in which a service, finance, or interest charge is imposed, or
which provides for repayment in scheduled payments, when
such credit is extended in the regular course of any trade or
commerce, including but not limited to transactions by
banks, savings and loan associations or other financial
lending institutions of whatever nature, stock brokers, or by
a merchant or mercantile establishment which as part of its
ordinary business permits or provides that payment for
purchases of property or service therefrom may be deferred;
(19) "Families with children status" means one or more
individuals who have not attained the age of eighteen years
being domiciled with a parent or another person having legal
custody of such individual or individuals, or with the
designee of such parent or other person having such legal
custody, with the written permission of such parent or other
person. Families with children status also applies to any
person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal
custody of any individual who has not attained the age of
eighteen years;
(20) "Covered multifamily dwelling" means: (a)
Buildings consisting of four or more dwelling units if such
buildings have one or more elevators; and (b) ground floor
dwelling units in other buildings consisting of four or more
dwelling units;
(21) "Premises" means the interior or exterior spaces,
parts, components, or elements of a building, including
individual dwelling units and the public and common use
areas of a building;
(22) "Dog guide" means a dog that is trained for the
purpose of guiding blind persons or a dog that is trained for
the purpose of assisting hearing impaired persons;
(23) "Service animal" means an animal that is trained
for the purpose of assisting or accommodating a disabled
person’s sensory, mental, or physical disability. [1997 c 271
§ 3; 1995 c 259 § 2. Prior: 1993 c 510 § 4; 1993 c 69 § 3;
prior: 1985 c 203 § 2; 1985 c 185 § 2; 1979 c 127 § 3;
1973 c 141 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 3; 1961 c 103 § 1; 1957
c 37 § 4; 1949 c 183 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-22.]
Effective date—1995 c 259: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
[Title 49 RCW—page 61]
49.60.040
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
Severability—1993 c 69: See note following RCW 49.60.030.
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 167: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Construction—1961 c 103: "Nothing herein shall be construed to
render any person or corporation liable for breach of preexisting contracts
by reason of compliance by such person or corporation with this act."
[1961 c 103 § 4.]
Severability—1957 c 37: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Severability—1949 c 183: See note following RCW 49.60.010.