2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.20.140 Duties of tenant. It shall be the duty of the
tenant to pay the rental amount at such times and in such
amounts as provided for in the rental agreement or as
otherwise provided by law and comply with all obligations
imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of all
municipal, county, and state codes, statutes, ordinances and
regulations, and in addition the tenant shall:
(1) Keep the mobile home lot which he occupies and
uses as clean and sanitary as the conditions of the premises
permit;
(2002 Ed.)
Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act
(2) Properly dispose of all rubbish, garbage, and other
organic or flammable waste, in a clean and sanitary manner
at reasonable and regular intervals, and assume all costs of
extermination and fumigation for infestation caused by the
tenant on the tenant’s leased premises;
(3) Not intentionally or negligently destroy, deface,
damage, impair, or remove any facilities, equipment,
furniture, furnishings, fixtures or appliances provided by the
landlord, or permit any member of his family, invitee, or
licensee, or any person acting under his control to do so;
(4) Not permit a nuisance or common waste; and
(5) Not engage in drug-related activities as defined in
RCW 59.20.080. [1988 c 150 § 6; 1979 ex.s. c 186 § 9.]
Legislative findings—Severability—1988 c 150: See notes following
RCW 59.18.130.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 186: See note following RCW 59.20.030.