2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.80.030 Regional transportation plan—Contents,
review, use. (1) Each regional transportation planning
organization shall develop in cooperation with the department of transportation, providers of public transportation and
high capacity transportation, ports, and local governments
within the region, adopt, and periodically update a regional
transportation plan that:
(a) Is based on a least cost planning methodology that
identifies the most cost-effective facilities, services, and
programs;
(b) Identifies existing or planned transportation facilities,
services, and programs, including but not limited to major
roadways including state highways and regional arterials,
transit and nonmotorized services and facilities, multimodal
and intermodal facilities, marine ports and airports, railroads,
and noncapital programs including transportation demand
management that should function as an integrated regional
transportation system, giving emphasis to those facilities,
[Title 47 RCW—page 245]
47.80.030
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
services, and programs that exhibit one or more of the
following characteristics:
(i) Crosses member county lines;
(ii) Is or will be used by a significant number of people
who live or work outside the county in which the facility,
service, or project is located;
(iii) Significant impacts are expected to be felt in more
than one county;
(iv) Potentially adverse impacts of the facility, service,
program, or project can be better avoided or mitigated
through adherence to regional policies;
(v) Transportation needs addressed by a project have
been identified by the regional transportation planning
process and the remedy is deemed to have regional significance; and
(vi) Provides for system continuity;
(c) Establishes level of service standards for state
highways and state ferry routes, with the exception of
transportation facilities of statewide significance as defined
in RCW 47.06.140. These regionally established level of
service standards for state highways and state ferries shall be
developed jointly with the department of transportation, to
encourage consistency across jurisdictions. In establishing
level of service standards for state highways and state
ferries, consideration shall be given for the necessary balance
between providing for the free interjurisdictional movement
of people and goods and the needs of local commuters using
state facilities;
(d) Includes a financial plan demonstrating how the
regional transportation plan can be implemented, indicating
resources from public and private sources that are reasonably
expected to be made available to carry out the plan, and
recommending any innovative financing techniques to
finance needed facilities, services, and programs;
(e) Assesses regional development patterns, capital
investment and other measures necessary to:
(i) Ensure the preservation of the existing regional
transportation system, including requirements for operational
improvements, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation of
existing and future major roadways, as well as operations,
maintenance, modernization, and rehabilitation of existing
and future transit, railroad systems and corridors, and
nonmotorized facilities; and
(ii) Make the most efficient use of existing transportation facilities to relieve vehicular congestion and maximize
the mobility of people and goods;
(f) Sets forth a proposed regional transportation approach, including capital investments, service improvements,
programs, and transportation demand management measures
to guide the development of the integrated, multimodal regional transportation system; and
(g) Where appropriate, sets forth the relationship of high
capacity transportation providers and other public transit
providers with regard to responsibility for, and the coordination between, services and facilities.
(2) The organization shall review the regional transportation plan biennially for currency and forward the adopted
plan along with documentation of the biennial review to the
state department of transportation.
(3) All transportation projects, programs, and transportation demand management measures within the region that
have an impact upon regional facilities or services must be
[Title 47 RCW—page 246]
consistent with the plan and with the adopted regional
growth and transportation strategies. [1998 c 171 § 9; 1994
c 158 § 4; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 55.]