2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.16.240 Attachment of plates to vehicles—
Violations enumerated. The vehicle license number plates
shall be attached conspicuously at the front and rear of each
vehicle for which the same are issued and in such a manner
that they can be plainly seen and read at all times: PROVIDED, That if only one license number plate is legally
issued for any vehicle such plate shall be conspicuously attached to the rear of such vehicle. Each vehicle license
number plate shall be placed or hung in a horizontal position
at a distance of not less than one foot nor more than four
feet from the ground and shall be kept clean so as to be
plainly seen and read at all times: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That in cases where the body construction of the vehicle
is such that compliance with this section is impossible,
permission to deviate therefrom may be granted by the state
patrol. It shall be unlawful to display upon the front or rear
of any vehicle, vehicle license number plate or plates other
than those furnished by the director for such vehicle or to
display upon any vehicle any vehicle license number plate or
plates which have been in any manner changed, altered,
disfigured or have become illegible. License plate frames
may be used on vehicle license number plates only if the
frames do not obscure license tabs or identifying letters or
numbers on the plates and the plates can be plainly seen and
read at all times. It is unlawful to use any holders, frames,
or any materials that in any manner change, alter, or make
the vehicle license number plates illegible. It shall be
unlawful for any person to operate any vehicle unless there
shall be displayed thereon valid vehicle license number
plates attached as herein provided. [1987 c 330 § 704; 1987
c 142 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 170 § 10; 1967 c 32 § 18; 1961 c 12
(2002 Ed.)
46.16.233