2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.08.260 Park and recreation facilities. A port
district may construct, improve, maintain, and operate public
park and recreation facilities when such facilities are
necessary to more fully utilize boat landings, harbors,
wharves and piers, air, land, and water passenger and
transfer terminals, waterways, and other port facilities
authorized by law pursuant to the port’s comprehensive plan
of harbor improvements and industrial development. [1965
c 81 § 1.]
Harbor improvement plan: RCW 53.20.010.