2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.46.090 Payment of wages less than chapter
requirements—Employer’s liability—Assignment of wage
claim. (1) Any employer who pays any employee less than
wages to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue
of this chapter, shall be liable to such employee affected for
the full amount of such wage rate, less any amount actually
paid to such employee by the employer, and for costs and
such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the
court. Any agreement between such employee and the
employer to work for less than such wage rate shall be no
defense to such action.
(2) At the written request of any employee paid less
than the wages to which he is entitled under or by virtue of
this chapter, the director may take an assignment under this
chapter or as provided in RCW 49.48.040 of such wage
claim in trust for the assigning employee and may bring any
legal action necessary to collect such claim, and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable
attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court. [1959 c 294
§ 9.]