2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.37.020 When lighted lamps and signaling devices
are required. Every vehicle upon a highway within this
state at any time from a half hour after sunset to a half hour
before sunrise and at any other time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons
and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a
distance of one thousand feet ahead shall display lighted
head lights, other lights, and illuminating devices as hereinafter respectively required for different classes of vehicles,
subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles, and
such stop lights, turn signals, and other signaling devices
shall be lighted as prescribed for the use of such devices.
[1977 ex.s. c 355 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 124 § 2; 1963 c 154 § 2;
1961 c 12 § 46.37.020. Prior: 1955 c 269 § 2; prior: 1937
c 189 § 14, part; RRS § 6360-14, part; RCW 46.40.010,
part; 1929 c 178 § 2; 1927 c 309 § 19; 1921 c 96 § 22, part;
1919 c 59 § 10, part; 1917 c 155 § 15, part; 1915 c 142 §
21, part; RRS § 6362-19.]
[Title 46 RCW—page 124]