2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.240 Reprisals or retaliatory actions by
landlord—Prohibited. So long as the tenant is in compliance with this chapter, the landlord shall not take or threaten
to take reprisals or retaliatory action against the tenant
because of any good faith and lawful:
(1) Complaints or reports by the tenant to a governmental authority concerning the failure of the landlord to
substantially comply with any code, statute, ordinance, or
regulation governing the maintenance or operation of the
premises, if such condition may endanger or impair the
health or safety of the tenant; or
(2) Assertions or enforcement by the tenant of his rights
and remedies under this chapter.
"Reprisal or retaliatory action" shall mean and include
but not be limited to any of the following actions by the
landlord when such actions are intended primarily to retaliate
against a tenant because of the tenant’s good faith and lawful
act:
(a) Eviction of the tenant;
(b) Increasing the rent required of the tenant;
(c) Reduction of services to the tenant; and
(d) Increasing the obligations of the tenant. [1983 c 264
§ 9; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 24.]