2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.08.170 Employment—Wages—Benefits—
Agents—Insurance for port district commissioners. The
port commission shall have authority to create and fill
positions, to fix wages, salaries and bonds thereof, to pay
costs and assessments involved in securing or arranging to
secure employees, and to establish such benefits for employees, including holiday pay, vacations or vacation pay,
retirement and pension benefits, medical, surgical or hospital
care, life, accident, or health disability insurance, and similar
benefits, already established by other employers of similar
employees, as the port commissioner shall by resolution
provide: PROVIDED, That any district providing insurance
benefits for its employees in any manner whatsoever may
provide health and accident insurance, life insurance with
coverage not to exceed that provided district employees, and
business related travel, liability, and errors and omissions
insurance, for its commissioners, which insurance shall not
be considered to be compensation.
Subject to chapter 48.62 RCW, the port commission
shall have authority to provide or pay such benefits directly,
or to provide for such benefits by the purchase of insurance
policies or entering into contracts with and compensating any
person, firm, agency or organization furnishing such benefits,
or by making contributions to vacation plans or funds, or
health and welfare plans and funds, or pension plans or
funds, or similar plans or funds, already established by other
employers of similar employees and in which the port district is permitted to participate for particular classifications
of its employees by the trustees or other persons responsible
for the administration of such established plans or funds:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That no port district employee shall
be allowed to apply for admission to or be accepted as a
member of the state employees’ retirement system after
January 1, 1965, if admission to such system would result in
coverage under both a private pension system and the state
employees’ retirement system, it being the purpose of this
proviso that port districts shall not at the same time contribute for any employee to both a private pension or retirement
plan and to the state employees’ retirement system. The port
commission shall have authority by resolution to utilize and
compensate agents for the purpose of paying, in the name
and by the check of such agent or agents or otherwise,
wages, salaries and other benefits to employees, or particular
classifications thereof, and for the purpose of withholding
payroll taxes and paying over tax moneys so withheld to
appropriate government agencies, on a combined basis with
the wages, salaries, benefits, or taxes of other employers or
otherwise; to enter into such contracts and arrangements with
and to transfer by warrant such funds from time to time to
any such agent or agents so appointed as are necessary to
accomplish such salary, wage, benefit, or tax payments as
though the port district were a private employer, notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary. The
funds of a port district transferred to such an agent or agents
for the payment of wages or salaries of its employees in the
name or by the check of such agent or agents shall be sub(2002 Ed.)
53.08.160
ject to garnishment with respect to salaries or wages so paid,
notwithstanding any provision of the law relating to municipal corporations to the contrary.
Notwithstanding any provision in this section, the
governing body of a port district may enter into an agreement in writing with one or more of its officers or employees or a group of such officers and employees, authorizing
deductions from the officer’s or employee’s salary or wages
of the amount of any premium specified in writing by the
officer or employee, for contribution to any private pension
plan, without loss of eligibility for membership in the state
employees’ retirement system, and may agree to remit that
amount to the management of such private pension plan.
However, no port district funds shall be contributed or paid
to such private plan. When such authorized deductions are
certified by the port commission to the port district’s auditor,
the auditor shall draw and issue a proper warrant or warrants, or check or checks if that method of payment is
authorized by statute, directly to and in favor of the person,
firm, corporation, or organization named in the authorization,
for the total amount authorized to be deducted from the payroll, together with a list identifying the officers and employees for whom the payment is made.
Nothing in this section may be invoked to invalidate any
private pension plan or any public or private contributions or
payments thereto, or exclude members of any such private
pension plan from membership in the state employees’
retirement system, if such private plan was in operation on
December 31, 2001. [2002 c 362 § 1; 1991 sp.s. c 30 § 22;
1987 c 50 § 1; 1985 c 81 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 6 § 1; 1965
c 20 § 1; 1955 c 64 § 1.]
Effective date, implementation, application—Severability—1991
sp.s. c 30: See RCW 48.62.900 and 48.62.901.
Garnishment: Chapter 6.27 RCW.
Hospitalization and medical insurance authorized: RCW 41.04.180.
Hospitalization and medical insurance not deemed additional compensation:
RCW 41.04.190.
Payroll deductions: RCW 41.04.020.
Prevailing wages on public works: Chapter 39.12 RCW.