2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.125 Further limitations on driving to left of
center of roadway. (1) No vehicle shall be driven on the
left side of the roadway under the following conditions:
(a) When approaching or upon the crest of a grade or a
curve in the highway where the driver’s view is obstructed
within such distance as to create a hazard in the event
another vehicle might approach from the opposite direction;
(b) When approaching within one hundred feet of or
traversing any intersection or railroad grade crossing;
(c) When the view is obstructed upon approaching
within one hundred feet of any bridge, viaduct or tunnel.
(2) The foregoing limitations shall not apply upon a
one-way roadway, nor under the conditions described in
RCW 46.61.100(1)(b), nor to the driver of a vehicle turning
left into or from an alley, private road or driveway. [1972
ex.s. c 33 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 20.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.