2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.46.005 Declaration of necessity and police power.
Whereas the establishment of a minimum wage for employees is a subject of vital and imminent concern to the people
of this state and requires appropriate action by the legislature
to establish minimum standards of employment within the
state of Washington, therefore the legislature declares that in
its considered judgment the health, safety and the general
welfare of the citizens of this state require the enactment of
this measure, and exercising its police power, the legislature
endeavors by this chapter to establish a minimum wage for
employees of this state to encourage employment opportunities within the state. The provisions of this chapter are
enacted in the exercise of the police power of the state for
the purpose of protecting the immediate and future health,
safety and welfare of the people of this state. [1961 ex.s. c
18 § 1.]