2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.20.005 Driving without a license—Misdemeanor,
when. Except as expressly exempted by this chapter, it is a
misdemeanor for a person to drive any motor vehicle upon
a highway in this state without a valid driver’s license issued
to Washington residents under this chapter. This section
does not apply if at the time of the stop the person is not in
violation of RCW 46.20.342(1) or *46.20.420 and has in his
or her possession an expired driver’s license or other valid
identifying documentation under RCW 46.20.035. A
violation of this section is a lesser included offense within
the offenses described in RCW 46.20.342(1) or *46.20.420.
[1997 c 66 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 46.20.420 was recodified as RCW 46.20.345,
June 1999.