2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.600 Unattended motor vehicle. (1) No person
driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to
stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking
the ignition, removing the key and effectively setting the
brake thereon and, when standing upon any perceptible
grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the
highway.
(2) The most recent driver of a motor vehicle which the
driver has left standing unattended, who learns that the
vehicle has become set in motion and has struck another
vehicle or property, or has caused injury to any person, shall
comply with the requirements of:
(a) RCW 46.52.010 if his vehicle strikes an unattended
vehicle or property adjacent to a public highway; or
(b) RCW 46.52.020 if his vehicle causes damage to an
attended vehicle or other property or injury to any person.
(3) Any person failing to comply with subsection (2)(b)
of this section shall be subject to the sanctions set forth in
RCW 46.52.020. [1980 c 97 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 68.]
Effective date—1980 c 97: See note following RCW 46.52.020.