2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.70.180 Unlawful acts and practices. Each of the
following acts or practices is unlawful:
(1) To cause or permit to be advertised, printed,
displayed, published, distributed, broadcasted, televised, or
disseminated in any manner whatsoever, any statement or
representation with regard to the sale, lease, or financing of
a vehicle which is false, deceptive, or misleading, including
but not limited to the following:
(a) That no down payment is required in connection
with the sale of a vehicle when a down payment is in fact
required, or that a vehicle may be purchased for a smaller
down payment than is actually required;
(b) That a certain percentage of the sale price of a
vehicle may be financed when such financing is not offered
in a single document evidencing the entire security transaction;
(c) That a certain percentage is the amount of the
service charge to be charged for financing, without stating
whether this percentage charge is a monthly amount or an
amount to be charged per year;
(d) That a new vehicle will be sold for a certain amount
above or below cost without computing cost as the exact
amount of the factory invoice on the specific vehicle to be
sold;
(e) That a vehicle will be sold upon a monthly payment
of a certain amount, without including in the statement the
number of payments of that same amount which are required
to liquidate the unpaid purchase price.
(2) To incorporate within the terms of any purchase and
sale or lease agreement any statement or representation with
regard to the sale, lease, or financing of a vehicle which is
false, deceptive, or misleading, including but not limited to
terms that include as an added cost to the selling price or
capitalized cost of a vehicle an amount for licensing or
transfer of title of that vehicle which is not actually due to
the state, unless such amount has in fact been paid by the
dealer prior to such sale.
(3) To set up, promote, or aid in the promotion of a
plan by which vehicles are to be sold or leased to a person
for a consideration and upon further consideration that the
purchaser or lessee agrees to secure one or more persons to
participate in the plan by respectively making a similar
purchase and in turn agreeing to secure one or more persons
likewise to join in said plan, each purchaser or lessee being
(2002 Ed.)
46.70.140
given the right to secure money, credits, goods, or something
of value, depending upon the number of persons joining the
plan.
(4) To commit, allow, or ratify any act of "bushing"
which is defined as follows: Taking from a prospective
buyer or lessee of a vehicle a written order or offer to
purchase or lease, or a contract document signed by the
buyer or lessee, which:
(a) Is subject to the dealer’s, or his or her authorized
representative’s future acceptance, and the dealer fails or
refuses within three calendar days, exclusive of Saturday,
Sunday, or legal holiday, and prior to any further negotiations with said buyer or lessee, either (i) to deliver to the
* * *