2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.28.020 Tax imposed—Rates—Additional tax
imposed. (1) There is hereby levied and there shall be
collected from every district a tax for the act or privilege of
engaging within this state in the business of operating works,
plants or facilities for the generation, distribution and sale of
electric energy. With respect to each such district, except
with respect to thermal electric generating facilities taxed
under RCW 54.28.025, such tax shall be the sum of the
following amounts: (a) Two percent of the gross revenues
derived by the district from the sale of all electric energy
which it distributes to consumers who are served by a
distribution system owned by the district; (b) five percent of
[Title 54 RCW—page 29]
54.28.020
Title 54 RCW: Public Utility Districts
the first four mills per kilowatt-hour of wholesale value of
self-generated energy distributed to consumers by a district;
(c) five percent of the first four mills per kilowatt-hour of
revenue obtained by the district from the sale of self-generated energy for resale.
(2) An additional tax is imposed equal to the rate
specified in RCW 82.02.030 multiplied by the tax payable
under subsection (1) of this section. [1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 §
8; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 18; 1977 ex.s. c 366 § 2; 1959 c
274 § 2; 1957 c 278 § 2. Prior: 1949 c 227 § 1(a); 1947 c
259 § 1(a); 1941 c 245 § 2(a); Rem. Supp. 1949 § 116162(a).]
in each county; and (5) such other and further information as
the department of revenue reasonably may require in order
to administer the provisions of this chapter. In case of
failure by a district to file such report, the department may
proceed to determine the information, which determination
shall be contestable by the district only for actual fraud.
[1977 ex.s. c 366 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 30; 1959 c 274
§ 3; 1957 c 278 § 3. Prior: 1949 c 227 § 1(b); 1947 c 259
§ 1(b); 1941 c 245 § 2(b); Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11616-2(b).]
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes
following RCW 82.08.020.
Severability—1947 c 259: "If any section, subsection, clause,
sentence or phrase of this act be for any reason adjudged unconstitutional,
such adjudication shall not invalidate the remaining portions of this act, and
the legislature hereby declares that it would have enacted this act notwithstanding the omission of the portion so adjudicated invalid." [1947 c 259
§ 2.]