2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.060 Parties defendant. No person other than
the tenant of the premises, and subtenant, if there be one, in
the actual occupation of the premises when the complaint is
filed, need be made parties defendant in any proceeding
under this chapter, nor shall any proceeding abate, nor the
plaintiff be nonsuited, for the nonjoinder of any person who
might have been made party defendant; but when it appears
that any of the parties served with process, or appearing in
the proceeding, are guilty of the offense charged, judgment
must be rendered against him. In case a person has become
a subtenant of the premises in controversy after the service
of any notice in this chapter provided for, the fact that such
notice was not served on such subtenant shall constitute no
defense to the action. All persons who enter the premises
under the tenant, after the commencement of the action
hereunder, shall be bound by the judgment the same as if
they had been made parties to the action. [1891 c 96 § 7;
RRS § 816. Prior: 1890 p 75 § 6.]