2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.22.030 Underinsured, hit-and-run, phantom
vehicle coverage to be provided—Exceptions—
Conditions—Deductibles. (1) "Underinsured motor
vehicle" means a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which either no bodily injury or
property damage liability bond or insurance policy applies at
the time of an accident, or with respect to which the sum of
the limits of liability under all bodily injury or property
damage liability bonds and insurance policies applicable to
a covered person after an accident is less than the applicable
damages which the covered person is legally entitled to
recover.
(2) No new policy or renewal of an existing policy
insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law
for bodily injury, death, or property damage, suffered by any
person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of
a motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor
vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless
coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the
protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally
entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of
underinsured motor vehicles, hit-and-run motor vehicles, and
phantom vehicles because of bodily injury, death, or property
damage, resulting therefrom, except while operating or
occupying a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, and except
while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or
available for the regular use by the named insured or any
family member, and which is not insured under the liability
coverage of the policy. The coverage required to be offered
under this chapter is not applicable to general liability
(2002 Ed.)
Casualty Insurance
policies, commonly known as umbrella policies, or other
policies which apply only as excess to the insurance directly
applicable to the vehicle insured.
(3) Except as to property damage, coverage required
under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same
amount as the insured’s third party liability coverage unless
the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in
subsection (4) of this section. Coverage for property damage
need only be issued in conjunction with coverage for bodily
injury or death. Property damage coverage required under
subsection (2) of this section shall mean physical damage to
the insured motor vehicle unless the policy specifically
provides coverage for the contents thereof or other forms of
property damage.
(4) A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing,
underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property
damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of
this section shall not apply. If a named insured or spouse
has rejected underinsured coverage, such coverage shall not
be included in any supplemental or renewal policy unless a
named insured or spouse subsequently requests such coverage in writing. The requirement of a written rejection under
this subsection shall apply only to the original issuance of
policies issued after July 24, 1983, and not to any renewal
or replacement policy.
(5) The limit of liability under the policy coverage may
be defined as the maximum limits of liability for all damages
resulting from any one accident regardless of the number of
covered persons, claims made, or vehicles or premiums
shown on the policy, or premiums paid, or vehicles involved
in an accident.
(6) The policy may provide that if an injured person has
other similar insurance available to him under other policies,
the total limits of liability of all coverages shall not exceed
the higher of the applicable limits of the respective
coverages.
(7) (a) The policy may provide for a deductible of not
more than three hundred dollars for payment for property
damage when the damage is caused by a hit-and-run driver
or a phantom vehicle.
(b) In all other cases of underinsured property damage
coverage, the policy may provide for a deductible of not
more than one hundred dollars.
(8) For the purposes of this chapter, a "phantom
vehicle" shall mean a motor vehicle which causes bodily
injury, death, or property damage to an insured and has no
physical contact with the insured or the vehicle which the
insured is occupying at the time of the accident if:
(a) The facts of the accident can be corroborated by
competent evidence other than the testimony of the insured
or any person having an underinsured motorist claim
resulting from the accident; and
(b) The accident has been reported to the appropriate
law enforcement agency within seventy-two hours of the
accident. [1985 c 328 § 1; 1983 c 182 § 1; 1981 c 150 § 1;
1980 c 117 § 1; 1967 c 150 § 27.]
Severability—1983 c 182: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1983 c 182 § 3.]
Effective date—1981 c 150: "This act shall take effect on September
1, 1981." [1981 c 150 § 3.]
(2002 Ed.)
48.22.030
Effective date—1980 c 117: "This act shall take effect on September
1, 1980." [1980 c 117 § 8.]