2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.200 Unfair practices of employment agencies.
It is an unfair practice for any employment agency to fail or
refuse to classify properly or refer for employment, or
otherwise to discriminate against, an individual because of
age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or
the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or
the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a
disabled person, or to print or circulate, or cause to be
printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use any form of application for employment, or
to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which expresses any limitation, specification or
discrimination as to age, sex, race, creed, color, or national
origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical
disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal
by a disabled person, or any intent to make any such
limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless based upon
a bona fide occupational qualification: PROVIDED, Nothing
contained herein shall prohibit advertising in a foreign
language. [1997 c 271 § 12; 1993 c 510 § 14; 1973 1st ex.s.
c 214 § 9; 1973 c 141 § 12; 1971 ex.s. c 81 § 5; 1961 c 100
§ 3; 1957 c 37 § 11. Prior: 1949 c 183 § 7, part; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 7614-26, part.]
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 81: See note following RCW 49.60.120.
Element of age not to affect apprenticeship agreements: RCW 49.04.910.
Fraud by employment agent: RCW 49.44.050.