2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.64.190 Marine employees’ commission review for
compliance with fiscal limitations—Effective date of
agreements and arbitration orders. (1) No negotiated
agreement or arbitration order may become effective and in
force until five calendar days after an agreement has been
negotiated or an arbitration order entered for each and every
ferry employee bargaining unit.
(2) Upon the conclusion of negotiations or arbitration
procedures with all ferry employee bargaining units, the
secretary shall ascertain whether the cumulative fiscal
requirements of all such agreements and arbitration orders
are within the limitations imposed by RCW 47.64.180.
(3) If the secretary finds that budgetary or fare restrictions will be exceeded, he shall, within five calendar days of
completion of negotiations or arbitration with the last
bargaining unit to conclude an agreement, submit all agreements and arbitration awards to the marine employees’
commission for a binding determination whether the limitations of RCW 47.64.180 have been exceeded.
(4) The marine employees’ commission shall review all
negotiated agreements and arbitration orders, and may take
written or oral testimony from the parties, regarding compliance with RCW 47.64.180. Within fifteen calendar days of
receiving the secretary’s request for review, the commission
shall determine by a majority vote of its members whether
or not the cumulative effect of all such agreements and
orders exceeds the limitations of RCW 47.64.180.
(5) If the marine employees’ commission determines
that the limitations of RCW 47.64.180 would be exceeded if
all agreements and arbitration orders were given full force
and effect, it shall order the minimum percentage reduction
in straight time wage provisions applied equally across the
board to all agreements or arbitration orders which will
result in compliance with RCW 47.64.180.
(6) Whenever the secretary requests a determination by
the marine employees’ commission pursuant to this section,
the effect of all agreements and arbitration orders shall be
stayed, pending the commission’s final determination. [1983
c 15 § 10.]