2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.52.104 Industrial appeals judge—Recommended
decision and order—Petition for review—Finality of
order. After all evidence has been presented at hearings
conducted by an industrial appeals judge, who shall be an
active member of the Washington state bar association, the
industrial appeals judge shall enter a proposed or recommended decision and order which shall be in writing and
shall contain findings and conclusions as to each contested
issue of fact and law, as well as the order based thereon.
The industrial appeals judge shall file the signed original of
the proposed decision and order with the board, and copies
thereof shall be mailed by the board to each party to the
appeal and to each party’s attorney or representative of
record. Within twenty days, or such further time as the
board may allow on written application of a party, filed
[Title 51 RCW—page 71]
51.52.104
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
within said twenty days from the date of communication of
the proposed decision and order to the parties or their
attorneys or representatives of record, any party may file
with the board a written petition for review of the same.
Filing of a petition for review is perfected by mailing or
personally delivering the petition to the board’s offices in
Olympia. Such petition for review shall set forth in detail
the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same
shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein.
In the event no petition for review is filed as provided
herein by any party, the proposed decision and order of the
industrial appeals judge shall be adopted by the board and
become the decision and order of the board, and no appeal
may be taken therefrom to the courts. If an order adopting
the proposed decision and order is not formally signed by
the board on the day following the date the petition for
review of the proposed decision and order is due, said
proposed decision and order shall be deemed adopted by the
board and become the decision and order of the board, and
no appeal may be taken therefrom to the courts. [1985 c
314 § 1; 1982 c 109 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 22; 1963 c 148
§ 6.]
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW
51.98.060 and 51.98.070.