2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.42.080 Public nuisance—Abatement—Penalty.
(1) Any sign erected or maintained contrary to the provisions
of this chapter or rules adopted hereunder that is designed to
be viewed from the interstate system, the primary system, or
the scenic system is a public nuisance, and the department,
the chief of the Washington state patrol, the county sheriff,
or the chief of police of any city or town shall notify the
permittee or, if there is no permittee, the owner of the
property on which the sign is located, by certified mail at his
last known address, that it constitutes a public nuisance and
must comply with the chapter or be removed.
[Title 47 RCW—page 144]
(2) If the permittee or owner, as the case may be, fails
to comply with the chapter or remove any such sign within
fifteen days after being notified to remove the sign he is
guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition to the penalties
imposed by law upon conviction, an order may be entered
compelling removal of the sign. Each day the sign is
maintained constitutes a separate offense.
(3) If the permittee or the owner of the property upon
which it is located, as the case may be, is not found or
refuses receipt of the notice, the department, the chief of the
Washington state patrol, the county sheriff, or the chief of
police of any city or town shall post the sign and property
upon which it is located with a notice that the sign constitutes a public nuisance and must be removed. If the sign is
not removed within fifteen days after such posting, the
department, the chief of the Washington state patrol, the
county sheriff, or the chief of police of any city or town
shall abate the nuisance and destroy the sign, and for that
purpose may enter upon private property without incurring
liability for doing so.
(4) Nothing in this section may be construed to affect
the provisions contained in RCW 47.42.102 requiring the
payment of compensation upon the removal of any signs
compensable under state law.
(5) Any sign erected or maintained on state highway
right of way contrary to this chapter or rules adopted under
it is a public nuisance, and the department is authorized to
remove any such sign without notice. [1985 c 376 § 6; 1984
c 7 § 227; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 55 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 62 §
10; 1961 c 96 § 8.]
Legislative intent—1985 c 376: See note following RCW 47.42.020.
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.