2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.70.010 Legislative findings. The legislature finds
and declares that the proliferation of hazardous substances in
the environment poses a growing threat to the public health,
safety, and welfare; that the constantly increasing number
and variety of hazardous substances, and the many routes of
exposure to them make it difficult and expensive to monitor
adequately and detect any adverse health effects attributable
thereto; that individuals themselves are often able to detect
and thus minimize effects of exposure to hazardous substances if they are aware of the identity of the substances and the
early symptoms of unsafe exposure; and that individuals
have an inherent right to know the full range of the risks
they face so that they can make reasoned decisions and take
(2002 Ed.)
49.66.120
informed action concerning their employment and their
living conditions.
The legislature further declares that local health, fire,
police, safety, and other government officials require detailed
information about the identity, characteristics, and quantities
of hazardous substances used and stored in communities
within their jurisdictions, in order to plan adequately for, and
respond to, emergencies, enforce compliance with applicable
laws and regulations concerning these substances, and to
compile records of exposures to hazardous substances over
a period of time that will facilitate the diagnosis, treatment,
and prevention of disease.
The legislature further declares that the extent of the
toxic contamination of the air, water, and land in this state
has caused a high degree of concern among its residents and
that much of this concern is needlessly aggravated by the
unfamiliarity of these substances to residents.
The legislature therefore determines that while these
substances have contributed to the high quality of life we
enjoy in our state, it is in the public interest to establish a
comprehensive program for the disclosure of information
about hazardous substances in the workplace and the
community, and to provide a procedure whereby residents of
this state may gain access to this information. [1984 c 289
§ 2.]