2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.500 Reckless driving—Penalty. (1) Any
person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard
for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless
driving. Violation of the provisions of this section is a gross
misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of not more than
one year and by a fine of not more than five thousand
dollars.
(2) The license or permit to drive or any nonresident
privilege of any person convicted of reckless driving shall be
suspended by the department for not less than thirty days.
[1990 c 291 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 85; 1967 c 32 § 67;
1965 ex.s. c 155 § 59.]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.
Arrest of person involved in reckless driving: RCW 10.31.100.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.
Embracing another while driving as reckless driving: RCW 46.61.665.
Excess speed as prima facie evidence of reckless driving: RCW 46.61.465.
Racing of vehicles on public highways, reckless driving: RCW 46.61.530.
Revocation of license, reckless driving: RCW 46.20.285.