2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.465 Exceeding speed limit evidence of reckless
driving. The unlawful operation of a vehicle in excess of
the maximum lawful speeds provided in this chapter at the
point of operation and under the circumstances described
shall be prima facie evidence of the operation of a motor
vehicle in a reckless manner by the operator thereof. [1961
c 12 § 46.48.026. Prior: 1951 c 28 § 12; 1949 c 196 § 6,
part; 1947 c 200 § 8, part; 1937 c 189 § 64, part; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 6360-64, part; 1927 c 309 § 3, part; 1923 c
181 § 6, part; 1921 c 96 § 27, part; 1917 c 155 § 16, part;
1915 c 142 § 24, part; RRS § 6362-3, part; 1909 c 249 §
279, part; Rem. & Bal. § 2531, part. Formerly RCW
46.48.026.]