2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.427 Slow-moving vehicle to pull off roadway.
On a two-lane highway where passing is unsafe because of
traffic in the opposite direction or other conditions, a slow
moving vehicle, behind which five or more vehicles are
formed in a line, shall turn off the roadway wherever
sufficient area for a safe turn-out exists, in order to permit
the vehicles following to proceed. As used in this section a
slow moving vehicle is one which is proceeding at a rate of
speed less than the normal flow of traffic at the particular
time and place. [1973 c 88 § 1.]