2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.42.030 Signs visible from interstate, primary, or
scenic systems restricted. Except as permitted under this
chapter, no person shall erect or maintain a sign which is
visible from the main traveled way of the interstate system,
the primary system, or the scenic system. In case a highway
or a section of highway is both a part of the primary system
and the scenic system, only those signs permitted along the
scenic system shall be erected or maintained. [1971 ex.s. c
62 § 3; 1961 c 96 § 3.]