2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.13.160 Real property owned—Home office
building. (1) An insurer may own and invest or have
[Title 48 RCW—page 57]
48.13.160
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
invested in its home office and branch office buildings any
of its funds in aggregate amount not to exceed ten percent of
its assets unless approved by the commissioner, or if a
mutual or reciprocal insurer not to exceed ten percent of its
assets nor such amount as would reduce its surplus, exclusive of such investment, below fifty thousand dollars unless
approved by the commissioner.
(2) An insurer may own real property acquired in
satisfaction or on account of loans, mortgages, liens, judgments, or other debts previously owing to the insurer in the
course of its business.
(3) An insurer may invest or have invested in aggregate
amount not exceeding three percent of its assets in the
following real property, and in the repair, alteration, furnishing, or improvement thereof:
(a) Real property requisite for its accommodation in the
convenient transaction of its business if approved by the
commissioner.
(b) Real property acquired by gift or devise.
(c) Real property acquired in exchange for real property
owned by it. If necessary in order to consummate such an
exchange, the insurer may put up cash in amount not to
exceed twenty percent of the fair value of its real property
to be so exchanged, in addition to such property.
(d) Real property acquired through a lawful merger or
consolidation with it of another insurer and not required for
the purposes specified in subsection (1) and in paragraph (a)
of subsection (2) of this section.
(e) Upon approval of the commissioner, in real property
and equipment incident to real property, requisite or desirable for the protection or enhancement of the value of other
real property owned by the insurer.
(4) A domestic life insurer with assets of at least
twenty-five million dollars and at least ten million dollars in
capital and surplus, and a domestic property and casualty
insurer with assets of at least seventy-five million dollars and
at least thirty million dollars in capital and surplus, or, if a
mutual or reciprocal property or casualty insurer, at least
thirty million dollars in surplus, may, in addition to the real
property included in subsections (1), (2) and (3) of this
section, own such real property other than property to be
used for ranch, mining, recreational, amusement, or club purposes, as may be acquired as an investment for the production of income, or as may be acquired to be improved or
developed for such investment purpose pursuant to an
existing program therefor, subject to the following limitations
and conditions:
(a) The cost of each parcel of real property so acquired
under this subsection (4), including the estimated cost to the
insurer of the improvement or development thereof, when
added to the book value of all other real property under this
subsection (4), together with the admitted value of all
common stock, then held by it, shall not exceed twenty
percent of its admitted assets or fifty percent of its surplus
over the minimum required surplus, whichever is greater, as
of the thirty-first day of December next preceding; and
(b) The cost of each parcel of real property so acquired,
including the estimated cost to the insurer of the improvement or development thereof, shall not exceed as of the
thirty-first day of December next preceding, four percent of
its admitted assets.
[Title 48 RCW—page 58]
(c) Indirect or proportionate interests in real estate held
by a domestic life insurer through any subsidiary shall be
included in proportion to such insurer’s interest in the
subsidiary in applying the limits provided in subsection (4).
[1981 c 339 § 6; 1973 c 151 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 241 § 7; 1967
ex.s. c 95 § 13; 1949 c 190 § 17; 1947 c 79 § .13.16; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 45.13.16.]