2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.190 Self-insurers—Notice of denial of claim,
reasons—Procedure—Powers and duties of director. (1)
If the self-insurer denies a claim for compensation, written
notice of such denial, clearly informing the claimant of the
reasons therefor and that the director will rule on the matter
shall be mailed or given to the claimant and the director
within thirty days after the self-insurer has notice of the
claim.
(2) Until such time as the department has entered an
order in a disputed case acceptance of compensation by the
claimant shall not be considered a binding determination of
his or her rights under this title. Likewise the payment of
compensation shall not be considered a binding determination of the obligations of the self-insurer as to future
compensation payments.
(3) Upon making the first payment of income benefits,
the self-insurer shall immediately notify the director in
accordance with a form to be prescribed by the director.
Upon request of the department on a form prescribed by the
department, the self-insurer shall submit a record of the payment of income benefits including initial, termination or
terminations, and change or changes to the benefits. Where
temporary disability compensation is payable, the first
payment thereof shall be made within fourteen days after
notice of claim and shall continue at regular semimonthly or
biweekly intervals.
(4) If, after the payment of compensation without an
award, the self-insurer elects to controvert the right to
compensation, the payment of compensation shall not be
considered a binding determination of the obligations of the
self-insurer as to future compensation payments. The
acceptance of compensation by the worker or his or her
beneficiaries shall not be considered a binding determination
of their rights under this title.
(5) The director: (a) May, upon his or her own initiative at any time in a case in which payments are being made
without an award; and (b) shall, upon receipt of information
from any person claiming to be entitled to compensation,
from the self-insurer, or otherwise that the right to compensation is controverted, or that payment of compensation has
been opposed, stopped or changed, whether or not claim has
been filed, promptly make such inquiry as circumstances
require, cause such medical examinations to be made, hold
such hearings, require the submission of further information,
make such orders, decisions or awards, and take such further
action as he or she considers will properly determine the
matter and protect the rights of all parties.
[Title 51 RCW—page 50]
(6) The director, upon his or her own initiative, may
make such inquiry as circumstances require or is necessary
to protect the rights of all the parties and he or she may
enact rules and regulations providing for procedures to
ensure fair and prompt handling by self-insurers of the
claims of workers and beneficiaries. [1996 c 58 § 2; 1982
1st ex.s. c 20 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 54; 1972 ex.s. c 43 §
25; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 47.]
Effective date—1982 1st ex.s. c 20: See note following RCW
51.32.075.