2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Dwelling unit" is a structure or that part of a structure which is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by
one person or by two or more persons maintaining a common household, including but not limited to single family
residences and units of multiplexes, apartment buildings, and
mobile homes.
(2) "Landlord" means the owner, lessor, or sublessor of
the dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part, and in
addition means any person designated as representative of
the landlord.
(3) "Person" means an individual, group of individuals,
corporation, government, or governmental agency, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, or association, two or more
persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal
or commercial entity.
(4) "Owner" means one or more persons, jointly or
severally, in whom is vested:
(a) All or any part of the legal title to property; or
(b) All or part of the beneficial ownership, and a right
to present use and enjoyment of the property.
(5) "Premises" means a dwelling unit, appurtenances
thereto, grounds, and facilities held out for the use of tenants
generally and any other area or facility which is held out for
use by the tenant.
(6) "Rental agreement" means all agreements which
establish or modify the terms, conditions, rules, regulations,
or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of
a dwelling unit.
(7) A "single family residence" is a structure maintained
and used as a single dwelling unit. Notwithstanding that a
dwelling unit shares one or more walls with another dwelling
unit, it shall be deemed a single family residence if it has
direct access to a street and shares neither heating facilities
nor hot water equipment, nor any other essential facility or
service, with any other dwelling unit.
(8) A "tenant" is any person who is entitled to occupy
a dwelling unit primarily for living or dwelling purposes
under a rental agreement.
(9) "Reasonable attorney’s fees", where authorized in
this chapter, means an amount to be determined including
the following factors: The time and labor required, the
novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, the skill
requisite to perform the legal service properly, the fee
customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services,
the amount involved and the results obtained, and the
(2002 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
experience, reputation and ability of the lawyer or lawyers
performing the services.
(10) "Gang" means a group that: (a) Consists of three
or more persons; (b) has identifiable leadership or an
identifiable name, sign, or symbol; and (c) on an ongoing
basis, regularly conspires and acts in concert mainly for
criminal purposes.
(11) "Gang-related activity" means any activity that
occurs within the gang or advances a gang purpose. [1998
c 276 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 3.]