2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.224 Real property contract provisions restricting conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or use to
persons of particular race, disability, etc., void—Unfair
practice. (1) Every provision in a written instrument
relating to real property which purports to forbid or restrict
the conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or lease thereof to
individuals of a specified race, creed, color, sex, national
origin, families with children status, or with any sensory,
mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog
guide or service animal by a blind, deaf, or physically
disabled person, and every condition, restriction, or prohibition, including a right of entry or possibility of reverter,
which directly or indirectly limits the use or occupancy of
real property on the basis of race, creed, color, sex, national
origin, families with children status, or the presence of any
sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained
dog guide or service animal by a blind, deaf, or physically
disabled person is void.
(2) It is an unfair practice to insert in a written instrument relating to real property a provision that is void under
this section or to honor or attempt to honor such a provision
[Title 49 RCW—page 67]
49.60.224
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
in the chain of title. [1997 c 271 § 16; 1993 c 69 § 8; 1979
c 127 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 6.]
69 § 9; 1985 c 185 § 19; 1979 c 127 § 11; 1973 c 141 § 14;
1969 ex.s. c 167 § 7.]
Severability—1993 c 69: See note following RCW 49.60.030.
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 167: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Effective date—1995 c 259: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.