2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.43.045 Health plan requirements—Annual
reports—Exemptions. Every health plan delivered, issued
for delivery, or renewed by a health carrier on and after
January 1, 1996, shall:
(1) Permit every category of health care provider to
provide health services or care for conditions included in the
basic health plan services to the extent that:
(a) The provision of such health services or care is
within the health care providers’ permitted scope of practice;
and
(b) The providers agree to abide by standards related to:
(i) Provision, utilization review, and cost containment of
health services;
(ii) Management and administrative procedures; and
(iii) Provision of cost-effective and clinically efficacious
health services.
(2) Annually report the names and addresses of all
officers, directors, or trustees of the health carrier during the
preceding year, and the amount of wages, expense reimbursements, or other payments to such individuals. This
requirement does not apply to a foreign or alien insurer
regulated under chapter 48.20 or 48.21 RCW that files a
supplemental compensation exhibit in its annual statement as
required by law. [1997 c 231 § 205; 1995 c 265 § 8.]
Short title—Part headings and captions not law—Severability—
Effective dates—1997 c 231: See notes following RCW 48.43.005.
Captions not law—Effective dates—Savings—Severability—1995
c 265: See notes following RCW 70.47.015.