2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.70.190 Civil actions for violations—Injunctions—
Claims under Federal Automobile Dealer Franchise
Act—Time limitation. Any person who is injured in his
business or property by a violation of this chapter, or any
person so injured because he refuses to accede to a proposal
for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in
violation of this chapter, may bring a civil action in the
superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the
actual damages sustained by him together with the costs of
the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
If a new motor vehicle dealer recovers a judgment or
has a claim dismissed with prejudice against a manufacturer
under RCW 46.96.040 or 46.96.050(3) or this section, the
new motor vehicle dealer is precluded from pursuing that
same claim or recovering judgment for that same claim
against the same manufacturer under the federal Automobile
Dealer Franchise Act, 15 U.S.C. Sections 1221 through
1225, but only to the extent that the damages recovered by
or denied to the new motor vehicle dealer are the same as
the damages being sought under the federal Automobile
Dealer Franchise Act. Likewise, if a new motor vehicle
dealer recovers a judgment or has a claim dismissed with
prejudice against a manufacturer under the federal Automobile Dealer Franchise Act, the dealer is precluded from
pursuing that same claim or recovering judgment for that
same claim against the same manufacturer under this
chapter, but only to the extent that the damages recovered by
or denied to the dealer are the same as the damages being
sought under this chapter.
A civil action brought in the superior court pursuant to
the provisions of this section must be filed no later than one
year following the alleged violation of this chapter. [1989
c 415 § 21; 1986 c 241 § 19; 1973 1st ex.s. c 132 § 19;
1967 ex.s. c 74 § 21.]
Severability—1989 c 415: See RCW 46.96.900.