2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.68.015 Change of meaning, certain terms.
Unless the language specifically indicates otherwise, or
unless the context plainly requires a different interpretation:
Wherever in any provision in the Revised Code of
Washington the term "Washington state aeronautics commis(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 47.68
sion", "the state aeronautics commission", "the aeronautics
commission of the state", "the aeronautics commission", or
"the commission" (when referring to the Washington state
aeronautics commission) is used, it shall mean the department of transportation created in RCW 47.01.031.
Wherever in any provision in the Revised Code of
Washington the term "state director of aeronautics", "director
of aeronautics", or "director" (when referring to the state
director of aeronautics) is used, it shall mean the secretary
of transportation whose office is created in RCW 47.01.041.
[1977 ex.s. c 151 § 22.]