2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.24.060 Distribution of amount recovered—Lien.
(1) If the injured worker or beneficiary elects to seek
damages from the third person, any recovery made shall be
* * *
(a) The costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be
paid proportionately by the injured worker or beneficiary and
the department and/or self-insurer: PROVIDED, That the
department and/or self-insurer may require court approval of
costs and attorneys’ fees or may petition a court for determination of the reasonableness of costs and attorneys’ fees;
(b) The injured worker or beneficiary shall be paid
twenty-five percent of the balance of the award: PROVIDED, That in the event of a compromise and settlement by the
parties, the injured worker or beneficiary may agree to a sum
less than twenty-five percent;
(c) The department and/or self-insurer shall be paid the
balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department and/or self-insurer for
benefits paid;
(i) The department and/or self-insurer shall bear its
proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’
fees incurred by the worker or beneficiary to the extent of
[Title 51 RCW—page 30]
the benefits paid under this title: PROVIDED, That the
department’s and/or self-insurer’s proportionate share shall
not exceed one hundred percent of the costs and reasonable
attorneys’ fees;
(ii) The department’s and/or self-insurer’s proportionate
share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be
determined by dividing the gross recovery amount into the
benefits paid amount and multiplying this percentage times
the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by the
worker or beneficiary;
(iii) The department’s and/or self-insurer’s reimbursement share shall be determined by subtracting their proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees from
the benefits paid amount;
(d) Any remaining balance shall be paid to the injured
worker or beneficiary; and
(e) Thereafter no payment shall be made to or on behalf
of a worker or beneficiary by the department and/or selfinsurer for such injury until the amount of any further
compensation and benefits shall equal any such remaining
balance minus the department’s and/or self-insurer’s proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees in
regards to the remaining balance. This proportionate share
shall be determined by dividing the gross recovery amount
into the remaining balance amount and multiplying this percentage times the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees
incurred by the worker or beneficiary. Thereafter, such
benefits shall be paid by the department and/or self-insurer
to or on behalf of the worker or beneficiary as though no
recovery had been made from a third person.
(2) The recovery made shall be subject to a lien by the
department and/or self-insurer for its share under this
section.
(3) The department or self-insurer has sole discretion to
compromise the amount of its lien. In deciding whether or
to what extent to compromise its lien, the department or selfinsurer shall consider at least the following:
(a) The likelihood of collection of the award or settlement as may be affected by insurance coverage, solvency, or
other factors relating to the third person;
(b) Factual and legal issues of liability as between the
injured worker or beneficiary and the third person. Such
issues include but are not limited to possible contributory
negligence and novel theories of liability; and
(c) Problems of proof faced in obtaining the award or
settlement.
(4) In an action under this section, the self-insurer may
act on behalf and for the benefit of the department to the
extent of any compensation and benefits paid or payable
from state funds.
(5) It shall be the duty of the person to whom any
recovery is paid before distribution under this section to
advise the department or self-insurer of the fact and amount
of such recovery, the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees
associated with the recovery, and to distribute the recovery
in compliance with this section.
(6) The distribution of any recovery made by award or
settlement of the third party action shall be confirmed by
department order, served by registered or certified mail, and
shall be subject to chapter 51.52 RCW. In the event the
order of distribution becomes final under chapter 51.52
RCW, the director or the director’s designee may file with
(2002 Ed.)
Actions At Law for Injury or Death
the clerk of any county within the state a warrant in the
amount of the sum representing the unpaid lien plus interest
accruing from the date the order became final. The clerk of
the county in which the warrant is filed shall immediately
designate a superior court cause number for such warrant
and the clerk shall cause to be entered in the judgment
docket under the superior court cause number assigned to the
warrant, the name of such worker or beneficiary mentioned
in the warrant, the amount of the unpaid lien plus interest
accrued and the date when the warrant was filed. The
amount of such warrant as docketed shall become a lien
upon the title to and interest in all real and personal property
of the injured worker or beneficiary against whom the
warrant is issued, the same as a judgment in a civil case
docketed in the office of such clerk. The sheriff shall then
proceed in the same manner and with like effect as prescribed by law with respect to execution or other process
issued against rights or property upon judgment in the
superior court. Such warrant so docketed shall be sufficient
to support the issuance of writs of garnishment in favor of
the department in the manner provided by law in the case of
judgment, wholly or partially unsatisfied. The clerk of the
court shall be entitled to a filing fee under RCW
36.18.012(10), which shall be added to the amount of the
warrant. A copy of such warrant shall be mailed to the
injured worker or beneficiary within three days of filing with
* * *