2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.20.285 Offenses requiring revocation. The
department shall forthwith revoke the license of any driver
for the period of one calendar year unless otherwise provided
in this section, upon receiving a record of the driver’s
conviction of any of the following offenses, when the
conviction has become final:
(1) For vehicular homicide the period of revocation shall
be two years. The revocation period shall be tolled during
any period of total confinement for the offense;
(2) Vehicular assault. The revocation period shall be
tolled during any period of total confinement for the offense;
(3) Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug, or under the influence
of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver
incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle, for the period
prescribed in RCW 46.61.5055;
(4) Any felony in the commission of which a motor
vehicle is used;
(5) Failure to stop and give information or render aid as
required under the laws of this state in the event of a motor
vehicle accident resulting in the death or personal injury of
another or resulting in damage to a vehicle that is driven or
attended by another;
(6) Perjury or the making of a false affidavit or statement under oath to the department under Title 46 RCW or
under any other law relating to the ownership or operation
of motor vehicles;
(7) Reckless driving upon a showing by the
department’s records that the conviction is the third such
conviction for the driver within a period of two years. [2001
c 64 § 6. Prior: 1998 c 207 § 4; 1998 c 41 § 3; 1996 c 199
§ 5; 1990 c 250 § 43; 1985 c 407 § 2; 1984 c 258 § 324;
1983 c 165 § 16; 1983 c 165 § 15; 1965 ex.s. c 121 § 24.]
Effective date—1998 c 207: See note following RCW 46.61.5055.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—1998 c 41: See notes
following RCW 46.20.265.
Severability—1996 c 199: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Severability—1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301.
Effective dates—1985 c 407: See note following RCW 46.04.480.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Intent—1984 c 258: See note following RCW 3.46.120.
Legislative finding, intent—Effective dates—Severability—1983 c
165: See notes following RCW 46.20.308.
Revocation of license for attempting to elude pursuing police vehicle: RCW
46.61.024.
Vehicular assault, penalty: RCW 46.61.522.
Vehicular homicide, penalty: RCW 46.61.520.