2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.19.270 Violations deemed unfair practice subject
to chapter 19.86 RCW. (1) The commission by any person
of an act or practice prohibited by this chapter is hereby
declared to be a matter affecting the public interest for the
purpose of applying chapter 19.86 RCW and is not reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of
business. A violation of this chapter constitutes an unfair or
deceptive act or practice or unfair method of competition in
the conduct of trade or commerce for the purpose of the
attorney general bringing an action in the name of the state
under the consumer protection act, pursuant to RCW
19.86.080.
(2) Evidence concerning violations of this chapter may
be referred to the attorney general, who may, in his or her
discretion, with or without such a reference, in addition to
any other action the attorney general might commence, bring
an action in the name of the state against any person to restrain and prevent the doing of any act or practice prohibited
by this chapter. This chapter shall be considered in conjunction with chapters 9.04 and 19.86 RCW, and the powers and
duties of the attorney general as such powers and duties
[Title 58 RCW—page 22]
appear in chapters 9.04 and 19.86 RCW shall apply against
all persons subject to this chapter.
(3) Only the attorney general can bring an action under
the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW, pursuant
to this section. [1992 c 191 § 10; 1973 1st ex.s. c 12 § 27.]