2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.17.180 Violations—Civil penalties. (1) Except as
provided in RCW 43.05.090, any employer who willfully or
repeatedly violates the requirements of RCW 49.17.060, of
any safety or health standard promulgated under the authority of this chapter, of any existing rule or regulation governing the conditions of employment promulgated by the
department, or of any order issued granting a variance under
RCW 49.17.080 or 49.17.090 may be assessed a civil
penalty not to exceed seventy thousand dollars for each
violation. A minimum penalty of five thousand dollars shall
be assessed for a willful violation.
(2) Any employer who has received a citation for a
serious violation of the requirements of RCW 49.17.060, of
any safety or health standard promulgated under the authority of this chapter, of any existing rule or regulation governing the conditions of employment promulgated by the
department, or of any order issued granting a variance under
RCW 49.17.080 or 49.17.090 as determined in accordance
with subsection (6) of this section, shall be assessed a civil
penalty not to exceed seven thousand dollars for each such
violation.
(3) Any employer who has received a citation for a
violation of the requirements of RCW 49.17.060, of any
safety or health standard promulgated under this chapter, of
any existing rule or regulation governing the conditions of
employment promulgated by the department, or of any order
issued granting a variance under RCW 49.17.080 or
49.17.090, where such violation is specifically determined
not to be of a serious nature as provided in subsection (6) of
this section, may be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed
seven thousand dollars for each such violation, unless such
violation is determined to be de minimis.
(4) Any employer who fails to correct a violation for
which a citation has been issued under RCW 49.17.120 or
49.17.130 within the period permitted for its correction,
which period shall not begin to run until the date of the final
order of the board of industrial insurance appeals in the case
of any review proceedings under this chapter initiated by the
employer in good faith and not solely for delay or avoidance
of penalties, may be assessed a civil penalty of not more
than seven thousand dollars for each day during which such
failure or violation continues.
(5) Any employer who violates any of the posting
requirements of this chapter, or any of the posting requirements of rules promulgated by the department pursuant to
this chapter related to employee or employee representative’s
[Title 49 RCW—page 21]
49.17.180
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
rights to notice, including but not limited to those employee
rights to notice set forth in RCW 49.17.080, 49.17.090,
49.17.120, 49.17.130, 49.17.220(1) and 49.17.240(2), shall
be assessed a penalty not to exceed seven thousand dollars
for each such violation. Any employer who violates any of
the posting requirements for the posting of informational,
educational, or training materials under the authority of
RCW 49.17.050(7), may be assessed a penalty not to exceed
seven thousand dollars for each such violation.
(6) For the purposes of this section, a serious violation
shall be deemed to exist in a work place if there is a
substantial probability that death or serious physical harm
could result from a condition which exists, or from one or
more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes
which have been adopted or are in use in such work place,
unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise
of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.
(7) The director, or his authorized representatives, shall
have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this
section, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of
the penalty with respect to the number of affected employees
of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation,
the size of the employer’s business, the good faith of the
employer, and the history of previous violations.
(8) Civil penalties imposed under this chapter shall be
paid to the director for deposit in the supplemental pension
fund established by RCW 51.44.033. Civil penalties may be
recovered in a civil action in the name of the department
brought in the superior court of the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred, or the department may
utilize the procedures for collection of civil penalties as set
forth in RCW 51.48.120 through 51.48.150. [1995 c 403 §
629; 1991 c 108 § 1; 1986 c 20 § 2; 1973 c 80 § 18.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.