2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.32.020 Scope. This chapter shall apply to all kinds
of direct insurance, except life, title, surety, disability, credit,
mortgage guaranty, workers’ compensation and ocean marine
insurance. [1987 c 185 § 29; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 109 § 2;
1971 ex.s. c 265 § 2.]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.
48.32.030
Definitions. As used in this chapter:
[Title 48 RCW—page 211]
48.32.030
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
(1) "Account" means one of the two accounts created in
RCW 48.32.040 as now or hereafter amended.
(2) "Association" means the Washington Insurance
Guaranty Association created in RCW 48.32.040.
(3) "Commissioner" means the insurance commissioner
of this state.
(4) "Covered claim" means an unpaid claim, including
one for unearned premiums, which arises out of and is
within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this
chapter applies issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes
an insolvent insurer after the first day of April, 1971 and (a)
the claimant or insured is a resident of this state at the time
of the insured event; or (b) the property from which the
claim arises is permanently located in this state. "Covered
claim" shall not include any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, as
subrogation recoveries or otherwise: PROVIDED, That a
claim for any such amount asserted against a person insured
under a policy issued by an insurer which has become an
insolvent insurer, which, if it were not a claim by or for the
benefit of a reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, would be a "covered claim" may be filed
directly with the receiver of the insolvent insurer, but in no
event may any such claim be asserted in any legal action
against the insured of such insolvent insurer. In addition,
"covered claim" shall not include any claim filed with the
association subsequent to the final date set by the court for
the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an
insolvent insurer.
(5) "Insolvent insurer" means an insurer (a) authorized
to transact insurance in this state either at the time the policy
was issued or when the insured event occurred and (b)
determined to be insolvent and ordered liquidated by a court
of competent jurisdiction, and which adjudication was
subsequent to the first day of April, 1971.
(6) "Member insurer" means any person who (a) writes
any kind of insurance to which this chapter applies under
RCW 48.32.020, including the exchange of reciprocal or
interinsurance contracts, and (b) holds a certificate of
authority to transact insurance in this state.
(7) "Net direct written premiums" means direct gross
premiums written in this state on insurance policies to which
this chapter applies, less return premiums thereon and
dividends paid or credited to policyholders on such direct
business. "Net direct written premiums" does not include
premiums on contracts between insurers or reinsurers.
(8) "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, or voluntary organization. [1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 109 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 265 § 3.]