2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.12.010 "Assets" defined. In any determination of
the financial condition of any insurer there shall be allowed
as assets only such assets as belong wholly and exclusively
to the insurer, which are registered, recorded, or held under
the insurer’s name, and which consist of:
(1) Cash in the possession of the insurer or in transit
under its control, and the true balance of any deposit of the
insurer in a solvent bank or trust company;
(2) Investments, securities, properties, and loans
acquired or held in accordance with this code, and in
connection therewith the following items:
(a) Interest due or accrued on any bond or evidence of
indebtedness which is not in default and which is not valued
on a basis including accrued interest.
(b) Declared and unpaid dividends on stocks and shares
unless such amount has otherwise been allowed as an asset.
(c) Interest due or accrued upon a collateral loan in an
amount not to exceed one year’s interest thereon.
(d) Interest due or accrued on deposits in solvent banks
and trust companies, and interest due or accrued on other
assets if such interest is in the judgment of the commissioner
a collectible asset.
(e) Interest due or accrued on a mortgage loan, in
amount not exceeding in any event the amount, if any, of the
difference between the unpaid principal and the value of the
property less delinquent taxes thereon; but if any interest on
the loan is in default more than eighteen months, or if any
interest on the loan is in default and any taxes or any
installment thereof on the property are and have been due
and unpaid for more than eighteen months, no allowance
shall be made for any interest on the loan.
(f) Rent due or accrued on real property if such rent is
not in arrears for more than three months.
(3) Premium notes, policy loans, and other policy assets
and liens on policies of life insurance, in amount not
exceeding the legal reserve and other policy liabilities carried
on each individual policy;
(4) The net amount of uncollected and deferred premiums in the case of a life insurer which carries the full annual
mean tabular reserve liability;
(5) Premiums in the course of collection, other than for
life insurance, not more than ninety days past due, less
commissions payable thereon. The foregoing limitation shall
not apply to premiums payable directly or indirectly by the
United States government or any of its instrumentalities;
(6) Installment premiums other than life insurance
premiums, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
commissioner consistent with practice formulated or adopted
by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners;
(7) Notes and like written obligations not past due,
taken for premiums other than life insurance premiums, on
policies permitted to be issued on such basis, to the extent
of the unearned premium reserves carried thereon and unless
otherwise required by regulation prescribed by the commissioner;
(8) Reinsurance recoverable subject to RCW 48.12.160;
(9) Amounts receivable by an assuming insurer representing funds withheld by a solvent ceding insurer under a
reinsurance treaty;
(10) Deposits or equities recoverable from underwriting
associations, syndicates and reinsurance funds, or from any
suspended banking institution, to the extent deemed by the
(2002 Ed.)
48.12.010
commissioner available for the payment of losses and claims
and at values to be determined by him;
(11) Electronic and mechanical machines constituting a
data processing and accounting system if the cost of such
system is at least twenty-five thousand dollars, which cost
shall be amortized in full over a period not to exceed ten
calendar years; and
(12) Other assets, not inconsistent with the foregoing
provisions, deemed by the commissioner available for the
payment of losses and claims, at values to be determined by
him. [1977 ex.s. c 180 § 2; 1963 c 195 § 11; 1947 c 79 §
.12.01; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.12.01.]