2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.16.120 Distribution of further accident cost. (1)
Whenever a worker has a previous bodily disability from any
previous injury or disease, whether known or unknown to the
employer, and shall suffer a further disability from injury or
occupational disease in employment covered by this title and
become totally and permanently disabled from the combined
effects thereof or die when death was substantially accelerated by the combined effects thereof, then the experience
record of an employer insured with the state fund at the time
of said further injury or disease shall be charged and a selfinsured employer shall pay directly into the reserve fund
only the accident cost which would have resulted solely from
said further injury or disease, had there been no preexisting
disability, and which accident cost shall be based upon an
evaluation of the disability by medical experts. The difference between the charge thus assessed to such employer at
the time of said further injury or disease and the total cost of
the pension reserve shall be assessed against the second
injury fund. The department shall pass upon the application
[Title 51 RCW—page 24]
of this section in all cases where benefits are paid for total
permanent disability or death and issue an order thereon
appealable by the employer. Pending outcome of such
appeal the transfer or payment shall be made as required by
such order.
(2) The department shall, in cases of claims of workers
sustaining injuries or occupational diseases in the employ of
state fund employers, recompute the experience record of
such employers when the claims of workers injured in their
employ have been found to qualify for payments from the
second injury fund after the regular time for computation of
such experience records and the department may make
appropriate adjustments in such cases including cash refunds
or credits to such employers.
(3) To encourage employment of injured workers who
are not reemployed by the employer at the time of injury,
the department may adopt rules providing for the reduction
or elimination of premiums or assessments from subsequent
employers of such workers and may also adopt rules for the
reduction or elimination of charges against such employers
in the event of further injury to such workers in their
employ. [1984 c 63 § 1; 1980 c 14 § 7. Prior: 1977 ex.s.
c 350 § 28; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 13; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 13;
1961 c 23 § 51.16.120; prior: 1959 c 308 § 16; 1945 c 219
§ 1; 1943 c 16 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 7676-1a.]
Severability—Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 323: See notes following
RCW 51.04.040.