2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.19.050 Filings by rating bureau. (1) If so
authorized by an insurer, the commissioner shall accept, in
lieu of filings by the insurer, filings on its behalf made by a
rating organization then licensed as provided in this chapter.
(2) As to fire insurance under a standard form fire
policy, and the following insurances (other than vehicle
insurance coverages) when issued as part of a standard form
fire policy, an insurer may so authorize a rating organization
to make all [of] its filings only, and may not make a portion
of such filings upon its own behalf and authorize a rating
organization to make other such filings:
(a) Additional property insurance coverages; or
(b) Coverages including any kind of insurance in
addition to fire for a single undivided premium.
(3) Except, that notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (2) an insurer which prior to the first day of
January, 1947, made its own filings in this state as to a
particular class of fire risks, and its filings in this state as to
(2002 Ed.)
48.19.043
other classes of fire risks were made by a rating organization
authorized by the insurer so to do, may:
(a) Continue to make all [of] its own filings as to such
specific class of risks or authorize a rating organization to
make its filings as to such specific class of risks or any part
thereof; and
(b) Authorize a different rating organization to make all
only of its filings [all of its filings only] as to all other
classes of risks insured by it in this state against fire under
the standard form fire policy; or
(c) Make all [of] its own filings as to all classes of risks
insured by it against fire under the standard form fire policy,
or make all [of] its own such filings except as to any which
may relate to any such specific class of risks, which filings
so excepted the insurer may authorize a rating organization
to make; or
(d) Authorize a rating organization to make all only of
its filings [all of its filings only] as to all classes or risks
insured by it against fire in this state under the standard form
fire policy. [1957 c 193 § 13; 1947 c 79 § .19.05; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 45.19.05.]