2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.20.289 Suspension for failure to respond, appear,
etc. The department shall suspend all driving privileges of
a person when the department receives notice from a court
under RCW 46.63.070(6), *46.63.110(5), or 46.64.025 that
the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic
infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a
written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply
with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation,
other than for a standing, stopping, or parking violation. A
suspension under this section takes effect thirty days after
the date the department mails notice of the suspension, and
remains in effect until the department has received a certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated, and until the person meets the requirements of RCW