2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.30.300 Unfair discrimination, generally—
Disability policies, specifically. Notwithstanding any
provision contained in Title 48 RCW to the contrary:
(2002 Ed.)
48.30.270
(1) No person or entity engaged in the business of
insurance in this state shall refuse to issue any contract of
insurance or cancel or decline to renew such contract
because of the sex or marital status, or the presence of any
sensory, mental, or physical handicap of the insured or
prospective insured. The amount of benefits payable, or any
term, rate, condition, or type of coverage shall not be
restricted, modified, excluded, increased or reduced on the
basis of the sex or marital status, or be restricted, modified,
excluded or reduced on the basis of the presence of any
sensory, mental, or physical handicap of the insured or
prospective insured. Subject to the provisions of subsection
(2) of this section these provisions shall not prohibit fair
discrimination on the basis of sex, or marital status, or the
presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap when
bona fide statistical differences in risk or exposure have been
substantiated.
(2) With respect to disability policies issued or renewed
on and after July 1, 1994, that provide coverage against loss
arising from medical, surgical, hospital, or emergency care
services:
(a) Policies shall guarantee continuity of coverage.
Such provision, which shall be included in every policy,
shall provide that:
(i) The policy may be canceled or nonrenewed without
the prior written approval of the commissioner only for
nonpayment of premium or as permitted under RCW
48.18.090; and
(ii) The policy may be canceled or nonrenewed because
of a change in the physical or mental condition or health of
a covered person only with the prior written approval of the
commissioner. Such approval shall be granted only when
the insurer has discharged its obligation to continue coverage
for such person by obtaining coverage with another insurer,
health care service contractor, or health maintenance organization, which coverage is comparable in terms of premiums
and benefits as defined by rule of the commissioner.
(b) It is an unfair practice for a disability insurer to
modify the coverage provided or rates applying to an inforce disability insurance policy and to fail to make such
modification in all such issued and outstanding policies.
(c) Subject to rules adopted by the commissioner, it is
an unfair practice for a disability insurer to:
(i) Cease the sale of a policy form unless it has received
prior written authorization from the commissioner and has
offered all policyholders covered under such discontinued
policy the opportunity to purchase comparable coverage
without health screening; or
(ii) Engage in a practice that subjects policyholders to
rate increases on discontinued policy forms unless such
policyholders are offered the opportunity to purchase
comparable coverage without health screening.
The insurer may limit an offer of comparable coverage
without health screening to a period not less than thirty days
from the date the offer is first made. [1993 c 492 § 287;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 119 § 7.]
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.
[Title 48 RCW—page 177]
48.30.310
Title 48 RCW: Insurance