2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.010 Purpose of chapter. This chapter shall be
known as the "law against discrimination". It is an exercise
of the police power of the state for the protection of the
public welfare, health, and peace of the people of this state,
and in fulfillment of the provisions of the Constitution of
this state concerning civil rights. The legislature hereby
finds and declares that practices of discrimination against
any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national
origin, families with children, sex, marital status, age, or the
presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the
use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled
person are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination
threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its
inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a
free democratic state. A state agency is herein created with
powers with respect to elimination and prevention of
discrimination in employment, in credit and insurance
transactions, in places of public resort, accommodation, or
amusement, and in real property transactions because of race,
creed, color, national origin, families with children, sex,
marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental,
or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or
service animal by a disabled person; and the commission
established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction
and power for such purposes. [1997 c 271 § 1; 1995 c 259
§ 1; 1993 c 510 § 1; 1985 c 185 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 §
1; 1973 c 141 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 1; 1957 c 37 § 1;
1949 c 183 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-20.]
Effective date—1995 c 259: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1995." [1995 c 259 § 7.]
Severability—1993 c 510: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1993 c 510 § 26.]
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 167: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1969 ex.s. c 167 § 10.]
Severability—1957 c 37: "If any provision of this act or the
application of such provision to any person or circumstance shall be held
invalid, the remainder of such act or the application of such provision to
persons or circumstances other than those to which it is held invalid shall
not be affected thereby." [1957 c 37 § 27.]
[Title 49 RCW—page 59]
49.60.010
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
Severability—1949 c 183: "If any provision of this act or the
application of such provision to any person or circumstance shall be held
invalid, the remainder of such act or the application of such provision to
persons or circumstances other than those to which it is held invalid shall
not be affected thereby." [1949 c 183 § 13.]
Community renewal law—Discrimination prohibited: RCW 35.81.170.