2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.70.005 Declaration of purpose. The legislature
finds and declares that the distribution, sale, and lease of
vehicles in the state of Washington vitally affects the general
economy of the state and the public interest and the public
welfare, and that in order to promote the public interest and
the public welfare, and in the exercise of its police power, it
is necessary to regulate and license vehicle manufacturers,
distributors, or wholesalers and factory or distributor
representatives, and to regulate and license dealers of
vehicles doing business in Washington, in order to prevent
frauds, impositions, and other abuses upon its citizens and to
protect and preserve the investments and properties of the
citizens of this state. [2001 c 272 § 1; 1986 c 241 § 1; 1973
1st ex.s. c 132 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 74 § 1.]
Reviser’s note: Throughout chapter 46.70 RCW the phrases "this act"
and "this amendatory act" have been changed to "this chapter." This 1967
act or amendatory act [1967 ex.s. c 74] consisted of RCW 46.70.005
through 46.70.042, 46.70.051, 46.70.061, 46.70.081 through 46.70.083,
46.70.101 through 46.70.111, and 46.70.180 through 46.70.910, the 1967
amendments to RCW 46.70.060 and 46.70.070, and the repeal of RCW
46.70.010 through 46.70.050, 46.70.080, 46.70.100, and 46.70.110.
Emergency—Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 74: "This act is necessary
for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, the
support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and
sections 1 through 3 and sections 16 through 25 shall take effect immediately. Sections 4 through 15 and sections 26 through 30 inclusive shall take
effect on July 1, 1967." [1967 ex.s. c 74 § 31.]