2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.210 Unfair practices—Discrimination against
person opposing unfair practice—Retaliation against
whistleblower. (1) It is an unfair practice for any employer,
[Title 49 RCW—page 65]
49.60.210
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person
because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by
this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.
(2) It is an unfair practice for a government agency or
government manager or supervisor to retaliate against a
whistleblower as defined in chapter 42.40 RCW. [1992 c
118 § 4; 1985 c 185 § 18; 1957 c 37 § 12. Prior: 1949 c
183 § 7, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-26, part.]