2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.02.060 General powers and duties. (1) The
commissioner shall have the authority expressly conferred
upon him by or reasonably implied from the provisions of
this code.
(2) The commissioner shall execute his duties and shall
enforce the provisions of this code.
(3) The commissioner may:
(a) Make reasonable rules and regulations for effectuating any provision of this code, except those relating to his
election, qualifications, or compensation. No such rules and
[Title 48 RCW—page 6]
regulations shall be effective prior to their being filed for
public inspection in the commissioner’s office.
(b) Conduct investigations to determine whether any
person has violated any provision of this code.
(c) Conduct examinations, investigations, hearings, in
addition to those specifically provided for, useful and proper
for the efficient administration of any provision of this code.
[1947 c 79 § .02.06; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.02.06.]