2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.68.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Aeronautics" means the science and art of flight
and including but not limited to transportation by aircraft;
the operation, construction, repair, or maintenance of aircraft,
aircraft power plants and accessories, including the repair,
packing, and maintenance of parachutes; the design, establishment, construction, extension, operation, improvement,
repair, or maintenance of airports or air navigation facilities;
and instruction in flying or ground subjects pertaining
thereto.
(2) "Aircraft" means any contrivance now known, or
hereafter invented, used or designed for navigation of or
flight in the air.
(3) "Airport" means any area of land or water which is
used, or intended for use, for the landing and take-off of
aircraft, and any appurtenant areas which are used, or
intended for use, for airport buildings or other airport facilities or right-of-way, together with all airport buildings and
facilities located thereon.
(4) "Department" means the state department of transportation.
(5) "Secretary" means the state secretary of transportation.
(6) "State" or "this state" means the state of Washington.
(7) "Air navigation facility" means any facility, other
than one owned or operated by the United States, used in,
available for use in, or designed for use in aid of air navigation, including any structures, mechanisms, lights, beacons,
markers, communicating systems, or other instrumentalities
or devices used or useful as an aid, or constituting an
advantage or convenience, to the safe taking-off, navigation,
and landing of aircraft, or the safe and efficient operation or
maintenance of an airport, and any combination of any or all
of such facilities.
(8) "Operation of aircraft" or "operate aircraft" means
the use, navigation, or piloting of aircraft in the airspace
over this state or upon any airport within this state.
(9) "Airman or airwoman" means any individual who
engages, as the person in command, or as pilot, mechanic, or
member of the crew in the navigation of aircraft while under
way, and any individual who is directly in charge of the inspection, maintenance, overhauling, or repair of aircraft
engines, airframes, propellers, or appliances, and any
individual who serves in the capacity of aircraft dispatcher
or air-traffic control tower operator; but does not include any
individual employed outside the United States, or any
individual employed by a manufacturer of aircraft, aircraft
[Title 47 RCW—page 227]
47.68.020
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
engines, airframes, propellers, or appliances to perform
duties as inspector or mechanic in connection therewith, or
any individual performing inspection or mechanical duties in
connection with aircraft owned or operated by the person.
(10) "Aeronautics instructor" means any individual who
for hire or reward engages in giving instruction or offering
to give instruction in flying or ground subjects pertaining to
aeronautics, but excludes any instructor in a public school,
university, or institution of higher learning duly accredited
and approved for carrying on collegiate work, who instructs
in flying or ground subjects pertaining to aeronautics, while
in the performance of his or her duties at such school,
university, or institution.
(11) "Air school" means any person who advertises,
represents, or holds out as giving or offering to give instruction in flying or ground subjects pertaining to aeronautics
whether for or without hire or reward; but excludes any
public school, university, or institution of higher learning
duly accredited and approved for carrying on collegiate
work.
(12) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership,
corporation, company, association, joint stock association, or
body politic; and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, or
other similar representative thereof.
(13) "Municipal" means pertaining to a municipality,
and "municipality" means any county, city, town, authority,
district, or other political subdivision or public corporation
of this state.
(14) "Airport hazard" means any structure, object of
natural growth, or use of land, which obstructs the airspace
required for the flight of aircraft in landing or taking off at
an airport or is otherwise hazardous to such landing or
taking off.
(15) "State airway" means a route in the navigable
airspace over and above the lands or waters of this state,
designated by the department as a route suitable for air
navigation. [1993 c 208 § 4; 1984 c 7 § 342; 1947 c 165 §
1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 10964-81. Formerly RCW
14.04.020.]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.