2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.08.010 State preempts licensing field. The
provisions of this title relating to the certificate of ownership,
certificate of license registration, vehicle license, vehicle
license plates and vehicle operator’s license shall be exclusive and no political subdivision of the state of Washington
shall require or issue any licenses or certificates for the same
or a similar purpose except as provided in RCW 82.80.020,
nor shall any city or town in this state impose a tax, license,
or other fee upon vehicles operating exclusively between
points outside of such city or town limits, and to points
therein. [1990 c 42 § 207; 1961 c 12 § 46.08.010. Prior:
1937 c 188 § 75; RRS § 6312-75.]
Severability—1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.
Purpose—Headings—Severability—Effective dates—Application—
Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.