2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.12.010 Port commission—Number of commissioners, districts. (1) The powers of the port district shall
be exercised through a port commission consisting of three
or, when permitted by this title, five members. Every port
district that is not coextensive with a county having a
population of five hundred thousand or more shall be divided
into the same number of commissioner districts as there are
commissioner positions, each having approximately equal
population, unless provided otherwise under subsection (2)
of this section. Where a port district with three commissioner positions is coextensive with the boundaries of a
county that has a population of less than five hundred
thousand and the county has three county legislative authority districts, the port commissioner districts shall be the
county legislative authority districts. In other instances
where a port district is divided into commissioner districts,
the port commission shall divide the port district into
commissioner districts unless the commissioner districts have
been described pursuant to RCW 53.04.031. The commissioner districts shall be altered as provided in chapter