2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.010 Who entitled to compensation. Each
worker injured in the course of his or her employment, or
his or her family or dependents in case of death of the
worker, shall receive compensation in accordance with this
chapter, and, except as in this title otherwise provided, such
payment shall be in lieu of any and all rights of action
whatsoever against any person whomsoever: PROVIDED,
That if an injured worker, or the surviving spouse of an
injured worker shall not have the legal custody of a child
for, or on account of whom payments are required to be
made under this title, such payment or payments shall be
made to the person or persons having the legal custody of
such child but only for the periods of time after the department has been notified of the fact of such legal custody,
and it shall be the duty of any such person or persons
receiving payments because of legal custody of any child
immediately to notify the department of any change in such
legal custody. [1977 ex.s. c 350 § 37; 1975 1st ex.s. c 224
§ 7; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 40; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.010. Prior:
1957 c 70 § 26; prior: 1949 c 219 § 1, part; 1947 c 246 §
1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c
136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28 § 1, part;
1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949
§ 7679, part.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW
51.04.110.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW
51.98.060 and 51.98.070.