2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.16.210 Original applications—Renewals—Fees—
Preissuance, when. (1) Upon receipt of the application and
proper fee for original vehicle license, the director shall
make a recheck of the application and in the event that there
is any error in the application it may be returned to the
county auditor or other agent to effectively secure the
correction of such error, who shall return the same corrected
to the director.
(2) Application for the renewal of a vehicle license shall
be made to the director or his agents, including county
auditors, by the registered owner on a form prescribed by the
(2002 Ed.)
46.16.160
director. The application must be accompanied by the
payment of such license fees and excise tax as may be
required by law. Such application shall be handled in the
same manner and the fees transmitted to the state treasurer
in the same manner as in the case of an original application.
Any such application which upon validation becomes a
renewal certificate need not have entered upon it the name
of the lien holder, if any, of the vehicle concerned.
(3) Persons expecting to be out of the state during the
normal renewal period of a vehicle license may secure
renewal of such vehicle license and have license plates or
tabs preissued by making application to the director or his
agents upon forms prescribed by the director. The application must be accompanied by such license fees, and excise
tax as may be required by law.
(4) Application for the annual renewal of a vehicle
license number plate to the director or the director’s agents
shall not be required for those vehicles owned, rented, or
leased by the state of Washington, or by any county, city,
town, school district, or other political subdivision of the
state of Washington or a governing body of an Indian tribe
located within this state and recognized as a governmental
entity by the United States department of the interior. [2001
c 206 § 1; 1997 c 241 § 8; 1994 c 262 § 9; 1977 c 8 § 1.
Prior: 1975 1st ex.s. c 169 § 6; 1975 1st ex.s. c 118 § 8;
1969 ex.s. c 75 § 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.16.210; prior: 1957 c
273 § 5; 1955 c 89 § 2; 1953 c 252 § 3; 1947 c 164 § 11;
1937 c 188 § 34; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 6312-34.]
Effective date—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 118: See notes
following RCW 46.16.006.
Rental cars: RCW 46.87.023.