2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.070 Complaint—Summons. The plaintiff in
his complaint, which shall be in writing, must set forth the
facts on which he seeks to recover, and describe the premises with reasonable certainty, and may set forth therein
any circumstances of fraud, force or violence, which may
have accompanied the said forcible entry or forcible or
unlawful detainer, and claim damages therefor, or compensation for the occupation of the premises, or both; in case the
unlawful detainer charged be after default in the payment of
rent, the complaint must state the amount of such rent. A
summons must be issued as in other cases, returnable at a
day designated therein, which shall not be less than six nor
more than twelve days from the date of service, except in
cases where the publication of summons is necessary, in
which case the court or judge thereof may order that the
summons be made returnable at such time as may be deemed
proper, and the summons shall specify the return day so
fixed. [1927 c 123 § 1; 1891 c 96 § 8; RRS § 817. Prior:
1890 p 75 § 7.]
(2002 Ed.)
Forcible Entry and Forcible and Unlawful Detainer