2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.04.010 Tenancies from year to year abolished
except under written contract. Tenancies from year to
year are hereby abolished except when the same are created
by express written contract. Leases may be in writing or
print, or partly in writing and partly in print, and shall be
legal and valid for any term or period not exceeding one
year, without acknowledgment, witnesses or seals. [Code
1881 § 2053; 1867 p 101 § 1; RRS § 10619.]