2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.055 Determination of permanent disabilities—
Closure of claims by self-insurers. (1) One purpose of this
title is to restore the injured worker as nearly as possible to
the condition of self-support as an able-bodied worker.
Benefits for permanent disability shall be determined under
(2002 Ed.)
Compensation—Right to and Amount
the director’s supervision, except as otherwise authorized in
subsection (9) of this section, only after the injured worker’s
condition becomes fixed.
(2) All determinations of permanent disabilities shall be
made by the department, except as otherwise authorized in
subsection (9) of this section. Either the worker, employer,
or self-insurer may make a request or the inquiry may be
initiated by the director or, as authorized in subsection (9) of
this section, by the self-insurer on the director or the selfinsurer’s own motion. Determinations shall be required in
every instance where permanent disability is likely to be
present. All medical reports and other pertinent information
in the possession of or under the control of the employer or,
if the self-insurer has made a request to the department, in
the possession of or under the control of the self-insurer
shall be forwarded to the director with the request.
(3) A request for determination of permanent disability
shall be examined by the department or, if authorized in
subsection (9) of this section, the self-insurer, and the
department shall issue an order in accordance with RCW
51.52.050 or, in the case of a self-insured employer, the selfinsurer may: (a) Enter a written order, communicated to the
worker and the department self-insurance section in accordance with subsection (9) of this section, or (b) request the
department to issue an order in accordance with RCW
51.52.050.
(4) The department or, in cases authorized in subsection
(9) of this section, the self-insurer may require that the
worker present himself or herself for a special medical
examination by a physician or physicians selected by the department, and the department or, in cases authorized in
subsection (9) of this section, the self-insurer may require
that the worker present himself or herself for a personal
interview. The costs of the examination or interview,
including payment of any reasonable travel expenses, shall
be paid by the department or self-insurer, as the case may
be.
(5) The director may establish a medical bureau within
the department to perform medical examinations under this
section. Physicians hired or retained for this purpose shall
be grounded in industrial medicine and in the assessment of
industrial physical impairment. Self-insurers shall bear a
proportionate share of the cost of the medical bureau in a
manner to be determined by the department.
(6) Where a dispute arises from the handling of any
claim before the condition of the injured worker becomes
fixed, the worker, employer, or self-insurer may request the
department to resolve the dispute or the director may initiate
an inquiry on his or her own motion. In these cases, the department shall proceed as provided in this section and an
order shall issue in accordance with RCW 51.52.050.
(7)(a) If a claim (i) is accepted by a self-insurer after
June 30, 1986, and before August 1, 1997, (ii) involves only
medical treatment and the payment of temporary disability
compensation under RCW 51.32.090 or only the payment of
temporary disability compensation under RCW 51.32.090,
(iii) at the time medical treatment is concluded does not
involve permanent disability, (iv) is one with respect to
which the department has not intervened under subsection
(6) of this section, and (v) the injured worker has returned
to work with the self-insured employer of record, whether at
the worker’s previous job or at a job that has comparable
(2002 Ed.)
51.32.055
wages and benefits, the claim may be closed by the selfinsurer, subject to reporting of claims to the department in
a manner prescribed by department rules adopted under
chapter 34.05 RCW.
(b) All determinations of permanent disability for claims
accepted under this subsection (7) by self-insurers shall be
made by the self-insured section of the department under
subsections (1) through (4) of this section.
(c) Upon closure of a claim under (a) of this subsection,
the self-insurer shall enter a written order, communicated to
the worker and the department self-insurance section, which
contains the following statement clearly set forth in bold face
type: "This order constitutes notification that your claim is
being closed with medical benefits and temporary disability
compensation only as provided, and with the condition you
have returned to work with the self-insured employer. If for
any reason you disagree with the conditions or duration of
your return to work or the medical benefits or the temporary
disability compensation that has been provided, you must
protest in writing to the department of labor and industries,
self-insurance section, within sixty days of the date you
received this order."
(8)(a) If a claim (i) is accepted by a self-insurer after
June 30, 1990, and before August 1, 1997, (ii) involves only
medical treatment, (iii) does not involve payment of temporary disability compensation under RCW 51.32.090, and (iv)
at the time medical treatment is concluded does not involve
permanent disability, the claim may be closed by the selfinsurer, subject to reporting of claims to the department in
a manner prescribed by department rules adopted under
chapter 34.05 RCW. Upon closure of a claim, the self-insurer shall enter a written order, communicated to the worker,
which contains the following statement clearly set forth in
bold-face type: "This order constitutes notification that your
claim is being closed with medical benefits only, as provided. If for any reason you disagree with this closure, you
must protest in writing to the Department of Labor and
* * *