2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.48.017 Self-insurer delaying or refusing to pay
benefits. If a self-insurer unreasonably delays or refuses to
pay benefits as they become due there shall be paid by the
self-insurer upon order of the director an additional amount
equal to five hundred dollars or twenty-five percent of the
amount then due, whichever is greater, which shall accrue
for the benefit of the claimant and shall be paid to him with
the benefits which may be assessed under this title. The
director shall issue an order determining whether there was
an unreasonable delay or refusal to pay benefits within thirty
days upon the request of the claimant. Such an order shall
conform to the requirements of RCW 51.52.050. [1985 c
347 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 66.]
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW
51.98.060 and 51.98.070.