2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.100 Review of preliminary plats by planning
commission or agency—Recommendation—Change by
legislative body—Procedure—Approval. If a city, town or
county has established a planning commission or planning
agency in accordance with state law or local charter, such
commission or agency shall review all preliminary plats and
make recommendations thereon to the city, town or county
legislative body to assure conformance of the proposed
subdivision to the general purposes of the comprehensive
plan and to planning standards and specifications as adopted
by the city, town or county. Reports of the planning
commission or agency shall be advisory only: PROVIDED,
That the legislative body of the city, town or county may, by
ordinance, assign to such commission or agency, or any
department official or group of officials, such administrative
functions, powers and duties as may be appropriate, including the holding of hearings, and recommendations for
approval or disapproval of preliminary plats of proposed
subdivisions.
Such recommendation shall be submitted to the legislative body not later than fourteen days following action by
the hearing body. Upon receipt of the recommendation on
any preliminary plat the legislative body shall at its next
public meeting set the date for the public meeting where it
shall consider the recommendations of the hearing body and
may adopt or reject the recommendations of such hearing
body based on the record established at the public hearing.
If, after considering the matter at a public meeting, the
legislative body deems a change in the planning
commission’s or planning agency’s recommendation approving or disapproving any preliminary plat is necessary, the
legislative body shall adopt its own recommendations and
approve or disapprove the preliminary plat.
Every decision or recommendation made under this
section shall be in writing and shall include findings of fact
and conclusions to support the decision or recommendation.
A record of all public meetings and public hearings
shall be kept by the appropriate city, town or county authority and shall be open to public inspection.
Sole authority to approve final plats, and to adopt or
amend platting ordinances shall reside in the legislative
bodies. [1995 c 347 § 428; 1981 c 293 § 6; 1969 ex.s. c
271 § 10.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Severability—1981 c 293: See note following RCW 58.17.010.
[Title 58 RCW—page 12]