2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.08.178 "Wages"—Monthly wages as basis of
compensation—Computation thereof. (1) For the purposes
of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving
from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis
upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise
provided specifically in the statute concerned. In cases
where the worker’s wages are not fixed by the month, they
shall be determined by multiplying the daily wage the
worker was receiving at the time of the injury:
(a) By five, if the worker was normally employed one
day a week;
(b) By nine, if the worker was normally employed two
days a week;
(c) By thirteen, if the worker was normally employed
three days a week;
(d) By eighteen, if the worker was normally employed
four days a week;
(e) By twenty-two, if the worker was normally employed five days a week;
(f) By twenty-six, if the worker was normally employed
six days a week;
(g) By thirty, if the worker was normally employed
seven days a week.
The term "wages" shall include the reasonable value of
board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature
received from the employer as part of the contract of hire,
but shall not include overtime pay except in cases under
subsection (2) of this section. However, tips shall also be
considered wages only to the extent such tips are reported to
the employer for federal income tax purposes. The daily
wage shall be the hourly wage multiplied by the number of
hours the worker is normally employed. The number of
hours the worker is normally employed shall be determined
by the department in a fair and reasonable manner, which
may include averaging the number of hours worked per day.
(2) In cases where (a) the worker’s employment is
exclusively seasonal in nature or (b) the worker’s current
employment or his or her relation to his or her employment
is essentially part-time or intermittent, the monthly wage
shall be determined by dividing by twelve the total wages
earned, including overtime, from all employment in any
twelve successive calendar months preceding the injury
which fairly represent the claimant’s employment pattern.
(3) If, within the twelve months immediately preceding
the injury, the worker has received from the employer at the
time of injury a bonus as part of the contract of hire, the
average monthly value of such bonus shall be included in
determining the worker’s monthly wages.
(4) In cases where a wage has not been fixed or cannot
be reasonably and fairly determined, the monthly wage shall
be computed on the basis of the usual wage paid other
employees engaged in like or similar occupations where the
wages are fixed. [1988 c 161 § 12; 1980 c 14 § 5. Prior:
1977 ex.s. c 350 § 14; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 6; 1971 ex.s. c
289 § 14.]
employment of an employer under this title, whether by way
of manual labor or otherwise in the course of his or her
employment; also every person in this state who is engaged
in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal
labor for an employer under this title, whether by way of
manual labor or otherwise, in the course of his or her
employment, or as a separate alternative, a person is not a
worker if he or she meets the tests set forth in subsections
(1) through (6) of RCW 51.08.195: PROVIDED, That a
person is not a worker for the purpose of this title, with
respect to his or her activities attendant to operating a truck
which he or she owns, and which is leased to a common or
contract carrier.
(2) For the purposes of this title, any person, firm, or
corporation currently engaging in a business which is
registered under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensed under
chapter 19.28 RCW is not a worker when:
(a) Contracting to perform work for any contractor
registered under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensed under
chapter 19.28 RCW;
(b) The person, firm, or corporation has a principal
place of business which would be eligible for a business
deduction for internal revenue service tax purposes other
than that furnished by the contractor for which the business
has contracted to furnish services;
(c) The person, firm, or corporation maintains a separate
set of books or records that reflect all items of income and
expenses of the business; and
(d) The work which the person, firm, or corporation has
contracted to perform is:
(i) The work of a contractor as defined in RCW
18.27.010; or
(ii) The work of installing wires or equipment to convey
electric current or installing apparatus to be operated by such
current as it pertains to the electrical industry as described in
chapter 19.28 RCW.
(3) Any person, firm, or corporation registered under
chapter 18.27 RCW or licensed under chapter 19.28 RCW
including those performing work for any contractor registered under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensed under chapter