2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.24.020 Action against employer for intentional
injury. If injury results to a worker from the deliberate
intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the
worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege
to take under this title and also have cause of action against
the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any
damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or
payable under this title. [1984 c 218 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 350
§ 31; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 94; 1961 c 23 § 51.24.020.
Prior: 1957 c 70 § 24; prior: 1927 c 310 § 5, part; 1919 c
131 § 5, part; 1911 c 74 § 6, part; RRS § 7680, part.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.