2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.08.015 Effect of donation marked on plat. Every
donation or grant to the public, or to any individual or
(2002 Ed.)
Plats—Recording
individuals, religious society or societies, or to any corporation or body politic, marked or noted as such on the plat of
the town, or wherein such donation or grant may have been
made, shall be considered, to all intents and purposes, as a
quitclaim deed to the said donee or donees, grantee or
grantees, for his, her or their use, for the purposes intended
by the donor or donors, grantor or grantors, as aforesaid.
[Code 1881 § 2329; 1862 p 431 § 2; 1857 p 26 § 2; RRS §
9310. Formerly RCW 58.08.060.]