2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.37.010 Scope and effect of regulations—General
penalty. (1) It is a traffic infraction for any person to drive
or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be
driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination
of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger
any person, or which does not contain those parts or is not
at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment
in proper condition and adjustment as required in this
chapter or in regulations issued by the chief of the Washington state patrol, or which is equipped in any manner in
violation of this chapter or the state patrol’s regulations, or
for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any
act required under this chapter or the state patrol’s regulations.
(2) Nothing contained in this chapter or the state
patrol’s regulations shall be construed to prohibit the use of
additional parts and accessories on any vehicle not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter or the state patrol’s
regulations.
(3) The provisions of the chapter and the state patrol’s
regulations with respect to equipment on vehicles shall not
apply to implements of husbandry, road machinery, road
rollers, or farm tractors except as herein made applicable.
(4) No owner or operator of a farm tractor, self-propelled unit of farm equipment, or implement of husbandry
shall be guilty of a crime or subject to penalty for violation
of RCW 46.37.160 as now or hereafter amended unless such
violation occurs on a public highway.
(5) It is a traffic infraction for any person to sell or
offer for sale vehicle equipment which is required to be
approved by the state patrol as prescribed in RCW 46.37.005
unless it has been approved by the state patrol.
(6) The provisions of this chapter with respect to
equipment required on vehicles shall not apply to motorcycles or motor-driven cycles except as herein made applicable.
(7) This chapter does not apply to vehicles used by the
state parks and recreation commission exclusively for park
[Title 46 RCW—page 123]
46.37.010
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
maintenance and operations upon public highways within
state parks.
(8) Notices of traffic infraction issued to commercial
drivers under the provisions of this chapter with respect to
equipment required on commercial motor vehicles shall not
be considered for driver improvement purposes under chapter