2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.250 Pedestrians on roadways. (1) Where
sidewalks are provided it is unlawful for any pedestrian to
walk or otherwise move along and upon an adjacent roadway. Where sidewalks are provided but wheelchair access
is not available, disabled persons who require such access
may walk or otherwise move along and upon an adjacent
roadway until they reach an access point in the sidewalk.
(2) Where sidewalks are not provided any pedestrian
walking or otherwise moving along and upon a highway
shall, when practicable, walk or move only on the left side
of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may
approach from the opposite direction and upon meeting an
oncoming vehicle shall move clear of the roadway. [1990
c 241 § 6; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 37.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.