2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.212 Vacation of subdivision—Procedure.
Whenever any person is interested in the vacation of any
subdivision or portion thereof, or any area designated or
dedicated for public use, that person shall file an application
for vacation with the legislative authority of the city, town,
or county in which the subdivision is located. The application shall set forth the reasons for vacation and shall contain
signatures of all parties having an ownership interest in that
portion of the subdivision subject to vacation. If the
subdivision is subject to restrictive covenants which were
filed at the time of the approval of the subdivision, and the
application for vacation would result in the violation of a
covenant, the application shall contain an agreement signed
by all parties subject to the covenants providing that the
parties agree to terminate or alter the relevant covenants to
accomplish the purpose of the vacation of the subdivision or
portion thereof.
When the vacation application is specifically for a
county road or city or town street, the procedures for road
vacation or street vacation in chapter 36.87 or 35.79 RCW
shall be utilized for the road or street vacation. When the
application is for the vacation of the plat together with the
roads and/or streets, the procedure for vacation in this
section shall be used, but vacations of streets may not be
made that are prohibited under *RCW 35.79.030, and
(2002 Ed.)
58.17.205
vacations of roads may not be made that are prohibited
under RCW 36.87.130.
The legislative authority of the city, town, or county
shall give notice as provided in RCW 58.17.080 and
58.17.090 and shall conduct a public hearing on the application for a vacation and may approve or deny the application
for vacation of the subdivision after determining the public
use and interest to be served by the vacation of the subdivision. If any portion of the land contained in the subdivision
was dedicated to the public for public use or benefit, such
land, if not deeded to the city, town, or county, shall be
deeded to the city, town, or county unless the legislative
authority shall set forth findings that the public use would
not be served in retaining title to those lands.
Title to the vacated property shall vest with the rightful
owner as shown in the county records. If the vacated land
is land that was dedicated to the public, for public use other
than a road or street, and the legislative authority has found
that retaining title to the land is not in the public interest,
title thereto shall vest with the person or persons owning the
property on each side thereof, as determined by the legislative authority. When the road or street that is to be vacated
was contained wholly within the subdivision and is part of
the boundary of the subdivision, title to the vacated road or
street shall vest with the owner or owners of property contained within the vacated subdivision.
This section shall not be construed as applying to the
vacation of any plat of state-granted tide or shore lands.
[1987 c 354 § 3.]
*Reviser’s note: After amendment by 1987 c 228 § 1, RCW
35.79.030 no longer prohibited vacations of streets. Limitations on
vacations of streets abutting bodies of water are now found in RCW
35.79.035.