2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.25.050 Commercial driver’s license required—
Exceptions, restrictions. (1) Drivers of commercial motor
vehicles shall obtain a commercial driver’s license as
required under this chapter by April 1, 1992. The director
shall establish a program to convert all qualified commercial
motor vehicle drivers by that date. After April 1, 1992,
except when driving under a commercial driver’s instruction
permit and a valid automobile or classified license and
accompanied by the holder of a commercial driver’s license
valid for the vehicle being driven, no person may drive a
commercial motor vehicle unless the person holds and is in
immediate possession of a commercial driver’s license and
applicable endorsements valid for the vehicle they are
driving. However, this requirement does not apply to any
person:
(a) Who is the operator of a farm vehicle, and the
vehicle is:
(i) Controlled and operated by a farmer;
(ii) Used to transport either agricultural products, which
in this section include Christmas trees and wood products
harvested from private tree farms and transported by vehicles
weighing no more than forty thousand pounds licensed gross
vehicle weight, farm machinery, farm supplies, or any
combination of those materials to or from a farm;
(iii) Not used in the operations of a common or contract
motor carrier; and
(iv) Used within one hundred fifty miles of the person’s
farm; or
(b) Who is a fire fighter or law enforcement officer
operating emergency equipment, and:
(i) The fire fighter or law enforcement officer has
successfully completed a driver training course approved by
the director; and
(ii) The fire fighter or law enforcement officer carries
a certificate attesting to the successful completion of the
approved training course; or
(c) Who is operating a recreational vehicle for noncommercial purposes. As used in this section, "recreational
vehicle" includes a vehicle towing a horse trailer for a
noncommercial purpose.
(2) No person may drive a commercial motor vehicle
while his or her driving privilege is suspended, revoked, or
canceled, while subject to disqualification, or in violation of
an out-of-service order. Violations of this subsection shall
be punished in the same way as violations of RCW
46.20.342(1). [1995 c 393 § 1; 1990 c 56 § 1; 1989 c 178
§ 7.]