2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.200 Injunctive action to restrain subdivision,
sale, transfer of land where final plat not filed. Whenever
any parcel of land is divided into five or more lots, tracts, or
parcels of land and any person, firm or corporation or any
agent of any of them sells or transfers, or offers or advertises
for sale or transfer, any such lot, tract, or parcel without
having a final plat of such subdivision filed for record, the
prosecuting attorney shall commence an action to restrain
and enjoin further subdivisions or sales, or transfers, or
offers of sale or transfer and compel compliance with all
provisions of this chapter. The costs of such action shall be
taxed against the person, firm, corporation or agent selling
or transferring the property. [1969 ex.s. c 271 § 20.]