2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.200 Appellate review—Stay bond. A party
aggrieved by the judgment may seek appellate review of the
judgment as in other civil actions: PROVIDED, That if the
defendant appealing desires a stay of proceedings pending
review, the defendant shall execute and file a bond, with two
or more sufficient sureties to be approved by the judge,
conditioned to abide the order of the court, and to pay all
rents and other damages justly accruing to the plaintiff
during the pendency of the proceeding. [1988 c 202 § 55;
1971 c 81 § 128; 1891 c 96 § 22; RRS § 831. Prior: 1890
p 80 § 23.]
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.