2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.200 Tenancy from month to month or for
rental period—Termination—Exclusion of children or
conversion to condominium—Notice. (1) When premises
are rented for an indefinite time, with monthly or other
periodic rent reserved, such tenancy shall be construed to be
a tenancy from month to month, or from period to period on
which rent is payable, and shall be terminated by written
notice of twenty days or more, preceding the end of any of
said months or periods, given by either party to the other.
(2) Whenever a landlord plans to change any apartment
or apartments to a condominium form of ownership or plans
to change to a policy of excluding children, the landlord
shall give a written notice to a tenant at least ninety days
before termination of the tenancy to effectuate such change
in policy. Such ninety-day notice shall be in lieu of the
notice required by subsection (1) of this section: PROVIDED, That if after giving the ninety-day notice the change in
policy is delayed, the notice requirements of subsection (1)
of this section shall apply unless waived by the tenant.
[1979 ex.s. c 70 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 20.]
Unlawful detainer, notice requirement: RCW 59.12.030(2).