2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.48.140 Smoke detection devices in dwelling
units—Penalty. (1) Smoke detection devices shall be
installed inside all dwelling units:
(a) Occupied by persons other than the owner on and
after December 31, 1981; or
(b) Built or manufactured in this state after December
31, 1980.
(2) The smoke detection devices shall be designed,
manufactured, and installed inside dwelling units in
conformance with:
(a) Nationally accepted standards; and
(b) As provided by the administrative procedure act,
chapter 34.05 RCW, rules and regulations promulgated by
the chief of the Washington state patrol, through the director
of fire protection.
(3) Installation of smoke detection devices shall be the
responsibility of the owner. Maintenance of smoke detection
devices, including the replacement of batteries where
required for the proper operation of the smoke detection
device, shall be the responsibility of the tenant, who shall
maintain the device as specified by the manufacturer. At the
time of a vacancy, the owner shall insure that the smoke
detection device is operational prior to the reoccupancy of
the dwelling unit.
(4) Any owner or tenant failing to comply with this
section shall be punished by a fine of not more than two
hundred dollars.
(5) For the purposes of this section:
[Title 48 RCW—page 324]
(a) "Dwelling unit" means a single unit providing
complete, independent living facilities for one or more
persons including permanent provisions for living, sleeping,
eating, cooking, and sanitation; and
(b) "Smoke detection device" means an assembly
incorporating in one unit a device which detects visible or
invisible particles of combustion, the control equipment, and
the alarm-sounding device, operated from a power supply
either in the unit or obtained at the point of installation.
[1995 c 369 § 34; 1991 c 154 § 1; 1986 c 266 § 89; 1980 c
50 § 1.]
Effective date—1995 c 369: See note following RCW 43.43.930.
Severability—1986 c 266: See note following RCW 38.52.005.