2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.380 Forcible entry or detainer or unlawful
detainer actions—Writ of restitution—Answer—Order—
Stay—Bond. At the time and place fixed for the hearing of
plaintiff’s motion for a writ of restitution, the defendant, or
any person in possession or claiming possession of the
property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any
legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the
tenancy. If the answer is oral the substance thereof shall be
endorsed on the complaint by the court. The court shall
examine the parties and witnesses orally to ascertain the
merits of the complaint and answer, and if it shall appear
that the plaintiff has the right to be restored to possession of
the property, the court shall enter an order directing the
issuance of a writ of restitution, returnable ten days after its
date, restoring to the plaintiff possession of the property and
if it shall appear to the court that there is no substantial issue
of material fact of the right of the plaintiff to be granted
other relief as prayed for in the complaint and provided for
in this chapter, the court may enter an order and judgment
granting so much of such relief as may be sustained by the
proof, and the court may grant such other relief as may be
prayed for in the plaintiff’s complaint and provided for in
this chapter, then the court shall enter an order denying any
relief sought by the plaintiff for which the court has determined that the plaintiff has no right as a matter of law:
PROVIDED, That within three days after the service of the
writ of restitution the defendant, or person in possession of
the property, may, in any action for the recovery of possession of the property for failure to pay rent, stay the execution of the writ pending final judgment by paying into court
or to the plaintiff, as the court directs, all rent found to be
due and all the costs of the action, and in addition by
paying, on a monthly basis pending final judgment, an
amount equal to the monthly rent called for by the lease or
rental agreement at the time the complaint was filed:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That before any writ shall issue
prior to final judgment the plaintiff shall execute to the
defendant and file in the court a bond in such sum as the
court may order, with sufficient surety to be approved by the
[Title 59 RCW—page 24]