2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.52.110 Court appeal—Taking the appeal. Within
thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition
or petitions for review upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person,
or within thirty days after the final decision and order of the
board upon such appeal has been communicated to such
worker, beneficiary, employer or other person, or within
thirty days after the appeal is denied as herein provided,
such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person aggrieved
by the decision and order of the board may appeal to the
superior court. If such worker, beneficiary, employer, or
other person fails to file with the superior court its appeal as
provided in this section within said thirty days, the decision
of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review or
the final decision and order of the board shall become final.
In cases involving injured workers, an appeal to the
superior court shall be to the superior court of the county of
residence of the worker or beneficiary, as shown by the
department’s records, or to the superior court of the county
wherein the injury occurred or where neither the county of
residence nor the county wherein the injury occurred are in
the state of Washington then the appeal may be directed to
the superior court for Thurston county. In all other cases the
appeal shall be to the superior court of Thurston county.
Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the
court a notice of appeal and by serving a copy thereof by
mail, or personally, on the director and on the board. If the
case is one involving a self-insurer, a copy of the notice of
appeal shall also be served by mail, or personally, on such
self-insurer. The department shall, in all cases not involving
a self-insurer, within twenty days after the receipt of such
notice of appeal, serve and file its notice of appearance and
such appeal shall thereupon be deemed at issue. If the case
is one involving a self-insurer, such self-insurer shall, within
twenty days after receipt of such notice of appeal, serve and
file its notice of appearance and such appeal shall thereupon
be deemed to be at issue. In such cases the department may
appear and take part in any proceedings. The board shall
serve upon the appealing party, the director, the self-insurer
if the case involves a self-insurer, and any other party
appearing at the board’s proceeding, and file with the clerk
of the court before trial, a certified copy of the board’s
official record which shall include the notice of appeal and
other pleadings, testimony and exhibits, and the board’s
decision and order, which shall become the record in such
case. No bond shall be required on appeals to the superior
court or on review by the supreme court or the court of
appeals, except that an appeal by the employer from a
decision and order of the board under *RCW 51.48.070,
shall be ineffectual unless, within five days following the
service of notice thereof, a bond, with surety satisfactory to
the court, shall be filed, conditioned to perform the judgment
of the court. Except in the case last named an appeal shall
not be a stay: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That whenever the
board has made any decision and order reversing an order of
the supervisor of industrial insurance on questions of law or
mandatory administrative actions of the director, the department shall have the right of appeal to the superior court.
[1988 c 202 § 49; 1982 c 109 § 6; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 80;
1973 c 40 § 1. Prior: 1972 ex.s. c 50 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 43
§ 36; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 24; 1971 c 81 § 122; 1961 c 23 §
51.52.110; prior: 1957 c 70 § 61; 1951 c 225 § 14; prior:
(2002 Ed.)
Appeals
1949 c 219 § 6, part; 1943 c 280 § 1, part; 1931 c 90 § 1,
part; 1929 c 132 § 6, part; 1927 c 310 § 8, part; 1911 c 74
§ 20, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7697, part.]
Rules of court: Cf. Title 8 RAP, RAP 18.22.
*Reviser’s note: RCW 51.48.070 was repealed by 1996 c 60 § 2.
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.