2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.16.040 Electric energy. A district may purchase,
within or without its limits, electric current for sale and
distribution within or without its limits, and construct,
condemn and purchase, purchase, acquire, add to, maintain,
conduct, and operate works, plants, transmission and
distribution lines and facilities for generating electric current,
operated either by water power, steam, or other methods,
within or without its limits, for the purpose of furnishing the
district, and the inhabitants thereof and any other persons,
including public and private corporations, within or without
its limits, with electric current for all uses, with full and
exclusive authority to sell and regulate and control the use,
distribution, rates, service, charges, and price thereof, free
from the jurisdiction and control of the utilities and transportation commission, in all things, together with the right to
purchase, handle, sell, or lease motors, lamps, transformers
and all other kinds of equipment and accessories necessary
and convenient for the use, distribution, and sale thereof:
PROVIDED, That the commission shall not supply water to
a privately owned utility for the production of electric
energy, but may supply, directly or indirectly, to an instrumentality of the United States government or any publicly or
privately owned public utilities which sell electric energy or
water to the public, any amount of electric energy or water
under its control, and contracts therefor shall extend over
such period of years and contain such terms and conditions
for the sale thereof as the commission of the district shall
elect; such contract shall only be made pursuant to a
resolution of the commission authorizing such contract,
which resolution shall be introduced at a meeting of the
commission at least ten days prior to the date of the adoption
of the resolution: PROVIDED FURTHER, That it shall first
make adequate provision for the needs of the district, both
actual and prospective. [1955 c 390 § 5. Prior: 1945 c 143
§ 1(d); 1931 c 1 § 6(d); Rem. Supp. 1945 § 11610(d).]
Joint operating agency: RCW 43.52.360.
Reduced utility rates for low-income senior citizens and other low-income
citizens: RCW 74.38.070.
Right of city or town to acquire electrical distribution property from
P.U.D.: RCW 35.92.054.