2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.32.060 Moving defective vehicle unlawful—
Impounding authorized. It shall be unlawful for any
person to operate or move, or for any owner to cause or
permit to be operated or moved upon any public highway,
any vehicle or combination of vehicles, which is not at all
times equipped in the manner required by this title, or the
equipment of which is not in a proper condition and adjustment as required by this title or rules adopted by the chief of
the Washington state patrol.
(2002 Ed.)
Vehicle Inspection
Any vehicle operating upon the public highways of this
state and at any time found to be defective in equipment in
such a manner that it may be considered unsafe shall be an
unlawful vehicle and may be prevented from further operation until such equipment defect is corrected and any peace
officer is empowered to impound such vehicle until the same
has been placed in a condition satisfactory to vehicle
inspection. The necessary cost of impounding any such
unlawful vehicle and any cost for the storage and keeping
thereof shall be paid by the owner thereof. The impounding
of any such vehicle shall be in addition to any penalties for
such unlawful operation.
The provisions of this section shall not be construed to
prevent the operation of any such defective vehicle to a
place for correction of equipment defect in the manner
directed by any peace officer or representative of the state
patrol. [1987 c 330 § 705; 1986 c 123 § 5; 1961 c 12 §