2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.43.055 Procedures for review and adjudication
of health care provider complaints—Requirements. Each
health carrier as defined under RCW 48.43.005 shall file
with the commissioner its procedures for review and adjudication of complaints initiated by health care providers.
Procedures filed under this section shall provide a fair
review for consideration of complaints. Every health carrier
shall provide reasonable means allowing any health care
provider aggrieved by actions of the health carrier to be
heard after submitting a written request for review. If the
health carrier fails to grant or reject a request within thirty
days after it is made, the complaining health care provider
may proceed as if the complaint had been rejected. A
complaint that has been rejected by the health carrier may be
submitted to nonbinding mediation. Mediation shall be
conducted under mediation rules similar to those of the
American arbitration association, the center for public
resources, the judicial arbitration and mediation service,
RCW 7.70.100, or any other rules of mediation agreed to by
the parties. This section is solely for resolution of provider
complaints. Complaints by, or on behalf of, a covered
person are subject to the grievance processes in RCW
48.43.530. [2002 c 300 § 6; 1995 c 265 § 20.]
Captions not law—Effective dates—Savings—Severability—1995
c 265: See notes following RCW 70.47.015.
[Title 48 RCW—page 263]
48.43.065
Title 48 RCW: Insurance