2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.100 Keep right except when passing, etc. (1)
Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be
driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
(a) When overtaking and passing another vehicle
proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing
such movement;
(b) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to
drive to the left of the center of the highway; provided, any
person so doing shall yield the right of way to all vehicles
[Title 46 RCW—page 192]
traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed
portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute
an immediate hazard;
(c) Upon a roadway divided into three marked lanes and
providing for two-way movement traffic under the rules
applicable thereon; or
(d) Upon a street or highway restricted to one-way
traffic.
(2) Upon all roadways having two or more lanes for
traffic moving in the same direction, all vehicles shall be
driven in the right-hand lane then available for traffic, except
(a) when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding
in the same direction, (b) when traveling at a speed greater
than the traffic flow, (c) when moving left to allow traffic to
merge, or (d) when preparing for a left turn at an intersection, exit, or into a private road or driveway when such left
turn is legally permitted. On any such roadway, a vehicle or
combination over ten thousand pounds shall be driven only
in the right-hand lane except under the conditions enumerated in (a) through (d) of this subsection.
(3) No vehicle towing a trailer or no vehicle or combination over ten thousand pounds may be driven in the lefthand lane of a limited access roadway having three or more
lanes for traffic moving in one direction except when
preparing for a left turn at an intersection, exit, or into a
private road or driveway when a left turn is legally permitted. This subsection does not apply to a vehicle using a
high-occupancy vehicle lane. A high-occupancy vehicle lane
is not considered the left-hand lane of a roadway. The
department of transportation, in consultation with the
Washington state patrol, shall adopt rules specifying (a)
those circumstances where it is permissible for other vehicles
to use the left lane in case of emergency or to facilitate the
orderly flow of traffic, and (b) those segments of limited
access roadway to be exempt from this subsection due to the
operational characteristics of the roadway.
(4) It is a traffic infraction to drive continuously in the
left lane of a multilane roadway when it impedes the flow of
other traffic.
(5) Upon any roadway having four or more lanes for
moving traffic and providing for two-way movement of
traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven to the left of the center
line of the roadway except when authorized by official
traffic control devices designating certain lanes to the left
side of the center of the roadway for use by traffic not
otherwise permitted to use such lanes, or except as permitted
under subsection (1)(b) of this section. However, this
subsection shall not be construed as prohibiting the crossing
of the center line in making a left turn into or from an alley,
private road or driveway. [1997 c 253 § 1; 1986 c 93 § 2;
1972 ex.s. c 33 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 281 § 46; 1967 ex.s. c 145
§ 58; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 15.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Legislative intent—1986 c 93: "It is the intent of the legislature, in
this 1985 [1986] amendment of RCW 46.61.100, that the left-hand lane on
any state highway with two or more lanes in the same direction be used
primarily as a passing lane." [1986 c 93 § 1.]
Information on proper use of left-hand lane: RCW 28A.220.050, 46.20.095,
46.82.430, 47.36.260.