2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.12.246 Quorum. A majority of the persons
holding the office of port commissioner at any time shall
constitute a quorum of the port commission for the transaction of business, and the concurrence of a majority of the
persons holding such office at the time shall be necessary
and shall be sufficient for the passage of any resolution, but
no business shall be transacted unless there are in office at
least a majority of the full number of commissioners fixed
by law. [1959 c 17 § 12. Prior: 1913 c 62 § 2, part; 1911
c 92 § 3, part; RRS § 9690.]