2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.44.010 Blacklisting—Penalty. Every person in
this state who shall wilfully and maliciously, send or deliver,
or make or cause to be made, for the purpose of being
delivered or sent or part with the possession of any paper,
letter or writing, with or without name signed thereto, or
signed with a fictitious name, or with any letter, mark or
other designation, or publish or cause to be published any
statement for the purpose of preventing any other person
from obtaining employment in this state or elsewhere, and
every person who shall wilfully and maliciously "blacklist"
or cause to be "blacklisted" any person or persons, by
writing, printing or publishing, or causing the same to be
done, the name, or mark, or designation representing the
name of any person in any paper, pamphlet, circular or book,
together with any statement concerning persons so named, or
publish or cause to be published that any person is a member
of any secret organization, for the purpose of preventing
such person from securing employment, or who shall
wilfully and maliciously make or issue any statement or
paper that will tend to influence or prejudice the mind of any
employer against the person of such person seeking employment, or any person who shall do any of the things mentioned in this section for the purpose of causing the discharge of any person employed by any railroad or other
company, corporation, individual or individuals, shall, on
conviction thereof, be adjudged guilty of misdemeanor and
punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor
(2002 Ed.)
Violations—Prohibited Practices
49.44.010
more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in the
county jail for not less than ninety days nor more than one
year, or by both such fine and imprisonment. [1899 c 23 §
1; RRS § 7599.]
that the consequence of his so doing will be to endanger
human life or to cause grievous bodily injury, or to expose
valuable property to destruction or serious injury, shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor. [1909 c 249 § 281; RRS § 2533.]
Interference with or discharge from employment of member of organized
militia: RCW 38.40.040, 38.40.050.
Libel and slander: Chapter 9.58 RCW.
Injunctions in labor disputes: Chapter 49.32 RCW.
Labor unions—Injunctions in labor disputes: RCW 49.36.015.