2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.01.101 Secretary—Authority and duties. The
secretary shall have the authority and it shall be his or her
duty, subject to policy guidance from the commission:
(1) To serve as chief executive officer of the department
with full administrative authority to direct all its activities;
(2) To organize the department as he or she may deem
necessary to carry out the work and responsibilities of the
department effectively;
(2002 Ed.)
47.01.071
(3) To designate and establish such transportation
district or branch offices as may be necessary or convenient,
and to appoint assistants and delegate any powers, duties,
and functions to them or any officer or employee of the
department as deemed necessary to administer the department efficiently;
(4) To direct and coordinate the programs of the various
divisions of the department to assure that they achieve the
greatest possible mutual benefit, produce a balanced overall
effort, and eliminate unnecessary duplication of activity;
(5) To adopt all department rules that are subject to the
adoption procedures contained in the state administrative
procedure act, except rules subject to adoption by the
commission pursuant to statute;
(6) To maintain and safeguard the official records of the
department, including the commission’s recorded resolutions
and orders;
(7) To provide full staff support to the commission to
assist it in carrying out its functions, powers, and duties and
to execute the policy established by the commission pursuant
to its legislative authority;
(8) To execute and implement the biennial operating
budget for the operation of the department in accordance
with chapter 43.88 RCW and with legislative appropriation
and, in such manner as prescribed therein, to make and
report to the commission and the chairs of the transportation
committees of the senate and house of representatives,
including one copy to the staff of each of the committees,
deviations from the planned biennial category A and H
highway construction programs necessary to adjust to
unexpected delays or other unanticipated circumstances.
(9) To exercise all other powers and perform all other
duties as are now or hereafter provided by law. [1987 c 505
§ 48; 1987 c 179 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 53 § 30; 1977 ex.s.
c 151 § 10.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1987 c 179 § 1 and by
1987 c 505 § 48, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 53: See note following RCW
47.10.802.
Regulations governing parking facilities: RCW 46.61.577.