2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.04.320 Wages, remuneration. (1) For the purpose
of payment of contributions, "wages" means the remuneration paid by one employer during any calendar year to an
individual in its employment under this title or the unemployment compensation law of any other state in the amount
specified in RCW 50.24.010. If an employer (hereinafter
referred to as a successor employer) during any calendar
year acquires substantially all the operating assets of another
employer (hereinafter referred to as a predecessor employer)
or assets used in a separate unit of a trade or business of a
predecessor employer, and immediately after the acquisition
employs in the individual’s trade or business an individual
who immediately before the acquisition was employed in the
trade or business of the predecessor employer, then, for the
purposes of determining the amount of remuneration paid by
the successor employer to the individual during the calendar
year which is subject to contributions, any remuneration paid
to the individual by the predecessor employer during that
calendar year and before the acquisition shall be considered
as having been paid by the successor employer.
(2) For the purpose of payment of benefits, "wages"
means the remuneration paid by one or more employers to
an individual for employment under this title during his base
year: PROVIDED, That at the request of a claimant, wages
may be calculated on the basis of remuneration payable.
The department shall notify each claimant that wages are
calculated on the basis of remuneration paid, but at the
claimant’s request a redetermination may be performed and
based on remuneration payable.
(3) For the purpose of payment of benefits and payment
of contributions, the term "wages" includes tips which are
received after January 1, 1987, while performing services
which constitute employment, and which are reported to the
employer for federal income tax purposes.
(4)(a) "Remuneration" means all compensation paid for
personal services including commissions and bonuses and the
cash value of all compensation paid in any medium other
than cash. The reasonable cash value of compensation paid
in any medium other than cash and the reasonable value of
gratuities shall be estimated and determined in accordance
with rules prescribed by the commissioner. Remuneration
does not include payments to members of a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the
organized militia of the state of Washington, for the performance of duty for periods not exceeding seventy-two hours
at a time.
(b) Previously accrued compensation, other than
severance pay or payments received pursuant to plant closure
agreements, when assigned to a specific period of time by
virtue of a collective bargaining agreement, individual
employment contract, customary trade practice, or request of
the individual compensated, shall be considered remuneration
for the period to which it is assigned. Assignment clearly
occurs when the compensation serves to make the individual
eligible for all regular fringe benefits for the period to which
the compensation is assigned.
[Title 50 RCW—page 11]
50.04.320
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation
(c) Settlements or other proceeds received by an
individual as a result of a negotiated settlement for termination of an individual written employment contract prior to its
expiration date shall be considered remuneration. The proceeds shall be deemed assigned in the same intervals and in
the same amount for each interval as compensation was
allocated under the contract.
(d) Except as provided in (c) of this subsection, the
provisions of this subsection (4) pertaining to the assignment
of previously accrued compensation shall not apply to
individuals subject to RCW 50.44.050. [1998 c 162 § 1;
1995 c 296 § 1; 1986 c 21 § 1; 1984 c 134 § 2; 1983 1st
ex.s. c 23 § 6; 1983 c 67 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 2 § 3; 1953 ex.s.
* * *