2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.29.040 Court review. Any order of the director
under the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to
review, at the instance of any party in interest, by appeal to
the superior court of Thurston county, or at his option to the
superior court of the county of his residence. The scope of
(2002 Ed.)
Financial Responsibility
such review shall be limited to that prescribed by RCW
7.16.120 governing review by certiorari. Notice of appeal
must be filed within thirty days after service of the notice of
such order. The court shall determine whether the filing of
the appeal shall operate as a stay of any such order of the
director. Upon the filing the notice of appeal the court shall
issue an order to the director to show cause why the order
should not be reversed or modified. The order to show
cause shall be returnable not less than ten nor more than
thirty days after the date of service thereof upon the director.
The court after hearing the matter may modify, affirm or
reverse the order of the director in whole or in part. [1998
c 41 § 7; 1963 c 169 § 4.]
Intent—Construction—Effective date—1998 c 41: See notes
following RCW 46.20.265.