2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.253 Deposit to secure occupancy by tenant—
Landlord’s duties—Violation. (1) It shall be unlawful for
a landlord to require a fee from a prospective tenant for the
privilege of being placed on a waiting list to be considered
as a tenant for a dwelling unit.
(2) A landlord who charges a prospective tenant a fee
or deposit to secure that the prospective tenant will move
into a dwelling unit, after the dwelling unit has been offered
to the prospective tenant, must provide the prospective tenant
with a receipt for the fee or deposit, together with a written
statement of the conditions, if any, under which the fee or
deposit is refundable. If the prospective tenant does occupy
the dwelling unit, then the landlord must credit the amount
of the fee or deposit to the tenant’s first month’s rent or to
the tenant’s security deposit. If the prospective tenant does
not occupy the dwelling unit, then the landlord may keep up
to the full amount of any fee or deposit that was paid by the
prospective tenant to secure the tenancy, so long as it is in
accordance with the written statement of conditions furnished
to the prospective tenant at the time the fee or deposit was
charged. A fee charged to secure a tenancy under this
subsection does not include any cost charged by a landlord
to use a tenant screening service or obtain background
information on a prospective tenant.
(3) In any action brought for a violation of this section
a landlord may be liable for the amount of the fee or deposit
charged. In addition, any landlord who violates this section
may be liable to the prospective tenant for an amount not to
exceed one hundred dollars. The prevailing party may also
recover court costs and a reasonable attorneys’ fee. [1991
c 194 § 2.]
Findings—1991 c 194: "The legislature finds that tenant application
fees often have the effect of excluding low-income people from applying for
housing because many low-income people cannot afford these fees in
addition to the rent and other deposits which may be required. The
legislature further finds that application fees are frequently not returned to
unsuccessful applicants for housing, which creates a hardship on lowincome people. The legislature therefore finds and declares that it is the
policy of the state that certain tenant application fees should be prohibited
and guidelines should be established for the imposition of other tenant
application fees.
The legislature also finds that it is important to both landlords and
tenants that consumer information concerning prospective tenants is
accurate. Many tenants are unaware of their rights under federal fair credit
reporting laws to dispute information that may be inaccurate. The
legislature therefore finds and declares that it is the policy of the state for
prospective tenants to be informed of their rights to dispute information they
feel is inaccurate in order to help prevent denials of housing based upon
incorrect information." [1991 c 194 § 1.]