2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.090 Notice of public hearing. (1) Upon receipt
of an application for preliminary plat approval the administrative officer charged by ordinance with responsibility for
administration of regulations pertaining to platting and
subdivisions shall provide public notice and set a date for a
public hearing. Except as provided in RCW 36.70B.110, at
a minimum, notice of the hearing shall be given in the
following manner:
(a) Notice shall be published not less than ten days prior
to the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation within
the county and a newspaper of general circulation in the area
where the real property which is proposed to be subdivided
is located; and
(b) Special notice of the hearing shall be given to
adjacent landowners by any other reasonable method local
authorities deem necessary. Adjacent landowners are the
owners of real property, as shown by the records of the
county assessor, located within three hundred feet of any
portion of the boundary of the proposed subdivision. If the
owner of the real property which is proposed to be subdivided owns another parcel or parcels of real property which lie
adjacent to the real property proposed to be subdivided,
notice under this subsection (1)(b) shall be given to owners
of real property located within three hundred feet of any
portion of the boundaries of such adjacently located parcels
of real property owned by the owner of the real property
proposed to be subdivided.
(2002 Ed.)
58.17.070
(2) All hearings shall be public. All hearing notices
shall include a description of the location of the proposed
subdivision. The description may be in the form of either a
vicinity location sketch or a written description other than a
legal description. [1995 c 347 § 426; 1981 c 293 § 5; 1974
ex.s. c 134 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c 271 § 9.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Severability—1981 c 293: See note following RCW 58.17.010.