2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.18.030 Insurable interest—Personal insurances—
Nonprofit organizations. (1) Any individual of competent
legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract
upon his own life or body for the benefit of any person. But
no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual
unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the
individual insured or his personal representatives, or to a
person having, at the time when such contract was made, an
insurable interest in the individual insured.
(2) If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any
contract made in violation of this section receives from the
insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death,
disablement or injury of the individual insured, the individual
insured or his executor or administrator, as the case may be,
may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the
person so receiving them.
(3) "Insurable interest" as used in this section and in
RCW 48.18.060 includes only interests as follows:
(a) In the case of individuals related closely by blood or
by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and
affection; and
(b) In the case of other persons, a lawful and substantial
economic interest in having the life, health or bodily safety
of the individual insured continue, as distinguished from an
interest which would arise only by, or would be enhanced in
value by, the death, disablement or injury of the individual
insured.
(c) An individual heretofore or hereafter party to a
contract or option for the purchase or sale of an interest in
a business partnership or firm, or of shares of stock of a
close corporation or of an interest in such shares, has an
insurable interest in the life of each individual party to such
contract and for the purposes of such contract only, in
addition to any insurable interest which may otherwise exist
as to the life of such individual.
(d) A guardian, trustee or other fiduciary has an
insurable interest in the life of any person for whose benefit
the fiduciary holds property, and in the life of any other
individual in whose life such person has an insurable interest.
(e) Subject to rules adopted under subsection (4) of this
section, upon joint application with a nonprofit organization
(2002 Ed.)
48.18.020
for, or transfer to a nonprofit organization of, an insurance
policy on the life of a person naming the organization as
owner and beneficiary, a nonprofit organization’s interest in
the life of a person if:
(i) The nonprofit organization was established exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational
purposes, or to promote amateur athletic competition, to
conduct testing for public safety, or to prevent cruelty to
children or animals; and
(ii) The nonprofit organization:
(A) Has existed for a minimum of five years; or
(B) Has been issued a certificate of exemption to
conduct a charitable gift annuity business under RCW
48.38.010, or is authorized to conduct a charitable gift
annuity business under RCW 28B.10.485; or
(C) Has been organized, and at all times has been
operated, exclusively for benefit of, to perform the functions
of, or to carry out the purposes of one or more nonprofit
organizations described in (e)(ii)(A) or (B) of this subsection
and is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection
with one or more such nonprofit organizations; and
(iii) For a joint application, the person is not an employee, officer, or director of the organization who receives
significant compensation from the organization and who
became affiliated with the organization in that capacity less
than one year before the joint application.
(4) The commissioner may adopt rules governing joint
applications for, and transfers of, life insurance under
subsection (3)(e) of this section. The rules may include:
(a) Standards for full and fair disclosure that set forth
the manner, content, and required disclosure for the sale of
life insurance issued under subsection (3)(e) of this section;
and
(b) For joint applications, a grace period of thirty days
during which the insured person may direct the nonprofit
organization to return the policy and the insurer to refund
any premium paid to the party that, directly or indirectly,
paid the premium; and
(c) Standards for granting an exemption from the fiveyear existence requirement of subsection (3)(e)(ii)(A) of this
section to a private foundation that files with the insurance
commissioner documents, stipulations, and information as the
insurance commissioner may require to carry out the purpose
of subsection (3)(e) of this section.
(5) Nothing in this section permits the personal representative of the insured’s estate to recover the proceeds of a
policy on the life of a deceased insured person that was
applied for jointly by, or transferred to, an organization
covered by subsection (3)(e) of this section, where the
organization was named owner and beneficiary of the policy.
This subsection applies to all life insurance policies
applied for by, or transferred to, an organization covered by
subsection (3)(e) of this section, regardless of the time of
application or transfer and regardless of whether the organization would have been covered at the time of application or
transfer. [1992 c 51 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 89 § 3; 1947 c 79
§ .18.03; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.03.]
Use of trust funds by fiduciaries for life insurance: RCW 11.110.120.