2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.30.010 Legislative intent. It is a privilege granted
by the state to operate a motor vehicle upon the highways of
this state. The legislature recognizes the threat that uninsured drivers are to the people of the state. In order to
alleviate the threat posed by uninsured drivers it is the intent
of the legislature to require that all persons driving vehicles
registered in this state satisfy the financial responsibility
requirements of this chapter. By enactment of this chapter
it is not the intent of the legislature to modify, amend, or
invalidate existing insurance contract terms, conditions,
limitations, or exclusions or to preclude insurance companies
from using similar terms, conditions, limitations, or exclusions in future contracts. [1989 c 353 § 1.]
(2002 Ed.)
Mandatory Liability Insurance