2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.12.020 Employments excluded. The following are
the only employments which shall not be included within the
mandatory coverage of this title:
(1) Any person employed as a domestic servant in a
private home by an employer who has less than two employees regularly employed forty or more hours a week in such
employment.
(2) Any person employed to do gardening, maintenance,
or repair, in or about the private home of the employer. For
the purposes of this subsection, "maintenance" means the
work of keeping in proper condition, "repair" means to
restore to sound condition after damage, and "private home"
means a person’s place of residence.
(3) A person whose employment is not in the course of
the trade, business, or profession of his or her employer and
is not in or about the private home of the employer.
(4) Any person performing services in return for aid or
sustenance only, received from any religious or charitable
organization.
(5) Sole proprietors or partners.
(6) Any child under eighteen years of age employed by
his or her parent or parents in agricultural activities on the
family farm.
[Title 51 RCW—page 9]
51.12.020
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
(7) Jockeys while participating in or preparing horses
for race meets licensed by the Washington horse racing
commission pursuant to chapter 67.16 RCW.
(8)(a) Except as otherwise provided in (b) of this
subsection, any bona fide officer of a corporation voluntarily
elected or voluntarily appointed in accordance with the
articles of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation, who
at all times during the period involved is also a bona fide
director, and who is also a shareholder of the corporation.
Only such officers who exercise substantial control in the
daily management of the corporation and whose primary
responsibilities do not include the performance of manual
labor are included within this subsection.
(b) Alternatively, a corporation that is not a "public
company" as defined in *RCW 23B.01.400(21) may exempt
eight or fewer bona fide officers, who are voluntarily elected
or voluntarily appointed in accordance with the articles of
incorporation or bylaws of the corporation and who exercise
substantial control in the daily management of the corporation, from coverage under this title without regard to the
officers’ performance of manual labor if the exempted
officer is a shareholder of the corporation, or may exempt
any number of officers if all the exempted officers are
related by blood within the third degree or marriage. If a
corporation that is not a "public company" elects to be
covered under subsection (8)(a) of this section, the
corporation’s election must be made on a form prescribed by
the department and under such reasonable rules as the
department may adopt.
(c) Determinations respecting the status of persons
performing services for a corporation shall be made, in part,
by reference to Title 23B RCW and to compliance by the
corporation with its own articles of incorporation and
bylaws. For the purpose of determining coverage under this
title, substance shall control over form, and mandatory
coverage under this title shall extend to all workers of this
state, regardless of honorary titles conferred upon those
actually serving as workers.
(d) A corporation may elect to cover officers who are
exempted by this subsection in the manner provided by
RCW 51.12.110.
(9) Services rendered by a musician or entertainer under
a contract with a purchaser of the services, for a specific
engagement or engagements when such musician or entertainer performs no other duties for the purchaser and is not
regularly and continuously employed by the purchaser. A
purchaser does not include the leader of a group or recognized entity who employs other than on a casual basis musicians or entertainers.
(10) Services performed by a newspaper carrier selling
or distributing newspapers on the street or from house to
house.
(11) Services performed by an insurance agent, insurance broker, or insurance solicitor, as defined in RCW
48.17.010, 48.17.020, and 48.17.030, respectively.
(12) Services performed by a booth renter as defined in