2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.80.010 Definitions. The definitions set forth in this
section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Vehicle wrecker" means every person, firm,
partnership, association, or corporation engaged in the
business of buying, selling, or dealing in vehicles of a type
required to be licensed under the laws of this state, for the
purpose of wrecking, dismantling, disassembling, or substantially changing the form of a vehicle, or who buys or sells
[Title 46 RCW—page 274]
integral second-hand parts of component material thereof, in
whole or in part, or who deals in second-hand vehicle parts.
(2) "Core" means a major component part received by
a vehicle wrecker in exchange for a like part sold by the
wrecker, is not resold as a major component part except for
scrap metal value or for remanufacture, and the wrecker
maintains records for three years from the date of acquisition
to identify the name of the person from whom the core was
received.
(3) "Established place of business" means a building or
enclosure which the vehicle wrecker occupies either continuously or at regular periods and where his books and records
are kept and business is transacted and which must conform
with zoning regulations.
(4) "Interim owner" means the owner of a vehicle who
has the original certificate of ownership for the vehicle,
which certificate has been released by the person named on
the certificate and assigned to the person offering to sell the
vehicle to the wrecker.
(5) "Major component part" includes at least each of the
following vehicle parts: (a) Engines and short blocks; (b)
frame; (c) transmission and/or transfer case; (d) cab; (e)
door; (f) front or rear differential; (g) front or rear clip; (h)
quarter panel; (i) truck bed or box; (j) seat; (k) hood; (l)
bumper; (m) fender; and (n) airbag. The director may
supplement this list by rule.
(6) "Wrecked vehicle" means a vehicle which is
disassembled or dismantled or a vehicle which is acquired
with the intent to dismantle or disassemble and never again
to operate as a vehicle, or a vehicle which has sustained
such damage that its cost to repair exceeds the fair market
value of a like vehicle which has not sustained such damage,
or a damaged vehicle whose salvage value plus cost to repair
equals or exceeds its fair market value, if repaired, or a
vehicle which has sustained such damage or deterioration
that it may not lawfully operate upon the highways of this
state for which the salvage value plus cost to repair exceeds
its fair market value, if repaired; further, it is presumed that
a vehicle is a wreck if it has sustained such damage or
deterioration that it may not lawfully operate upon the
highways of this state. [1999 c 278 § 1; 1995 c 256 § 4;
1977 ex.s. c 253 § 2; 1961 c 12 § 46.80.010. Prior: 1947
c 262 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 8326-40.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 253: See note following RCW 46.80.005.