2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.266 Pedestrians under the influence of alcohol
or drugs. A law enforcement officer may offer to transport
a pedestrian who appears to be under the influence of
alcohol or any drug and who is walking or moving along or
within the right of way of a public roadway, unless the
pedestrian is to be taken into protective custody under RCW
70.96A.120.
The law enforcement officer offering to transport an
intoxicated pedestrian under this section shall:
(1) Transport the intoxicated pedestrian to a safe place;
or
[Title 46 RCW—page 197]
46.61.266
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
(2) Release the intoxicated pedestrian to a competent
person.
The law enforcement officer shall take no action if the
pedestrian refuses this assistance. No suit or action may be
commenced or prosecuted against the law enforcement
officer, law enforcement agency, the state of Washington, or
any political subdivision of the state for any act resulting
from the refusal of the pedestrian to accept this assistance.
[1990 c 241 § 7; 1987 c 11 § 1; 1975 c 62 § 43.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Severability—1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.