2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.140 Time limitation for approval or disapproval of plats—Extensions. Preliminary plats of any
proposed subdivision and dedication shall be approved,
disapproved, or returned to the applicant for modification or
correction within ninety days from date of filing thereof
unless the applicant consents to an extension of such time
period or the ninety day limitation is extended to include up
to twenty-one days as specified under RCW 58.17.095(3):
PROVIDED, That if an environmental impact statement is
required as provided in RCW 43.21C.030, the ninety day
period shall not include the time spent preparing and circulating the environmental impact statement by the local
government agency. Final plats and short plats shall be
approved, disapproved, or returned to the applicant within
thirty days from the date of filing thereof, unless the
applicant consents to an extension of such time period. A
final plat meeting all requirements of this chapter shall be
submitted to the legislative body of the city, town, or county
for approval within five years of the date of preliminary plat
approval. Nothing contained in this section shall act to prevent any city, town, or county from adopting by ordinance
procedures which would allow extensions of time that may
or may not contain additional or altered conditions and
requirements. [1995 c 68 § 1; 1986 c 233 § 2; 1983 c 121
§ 3; 1981 c 293 § 7; 1974 ex.s. c 134 § 8; 1969 ex.s. c 271
§ 14.]
Applicability—1986 c 233: See note following RCW 58.17.095.
Severability—1981 c 293: See note following RCW 58.17.010.
(2002 Ed.)
58.17.120