2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.040 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, cooperatives,
legal representatives, trustees and receivers, or any group of
persons; it includes any owner, lessee, proprietor, manager,
agent, or employee, whether one or more natural persons;
and further includes any political or civil subdivisions of the
state and any agency or instrumentality of the state or of any
political or civil subdivision thereof;
(2) "Commission" means the Washington state human
rights commission;
(3) "Employer" includes any person acting in the interest
of an employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or
more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian
organization not organized for private profit;
(4) "Employee" does not include any individual employed by his or her parents, spouse, or child, or in the
domestic service of any person;
(5) "Labor organization" includes any organization
which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing
with employers concerning grievances or terms or conditions
(2002 Ed.)
Discrimination—Human Rights Commission
of employment, or for other mutual aid or protection in
connection with employment;
(6) "Employment agency" includes any person undertaking with or without compensation to recruit, procure, refer,
or place employees for an employer;
(7) "Marital status" means the legal status of being
married, single, separated, divorced, or widowed;
(8) "National origin" includes "ancestry";
(9) "Full enjoyment of" includes the right to purchase
any service, commodity, or article of personal property
* * *
and the admission of any person to accommodations,
advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public
resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, without
acts directly or indirectly causing persons of any particular
race, creed, color, sex, national origin, or with any sensory,
mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog
guide or service animal by a disabled person, to be treated
as not welcome, accepted, desired, or solicited;
(10) "Any place of public resort, accommodation,
assemblage, or amusement" includes, but is not limited to,
any place, licensed or unlicensed, kept for gain, hire, or
reward, or where charges are made for admission, service,
occupancy, or use of any property or facilities, whether
conducted for the entertainment, housing, or lodging of
transient guests, or for the benefit, use, or accommodation of
those seeking health, recreation, or rest, or for the burial or
other disposition of human remains, or for the sale of goods,
merchandise, services, or personal property, or for the
rendering of personal services, or for public conveyance or
transportation on land, water, or in the air, including the
stations and terminals thereof and the garaging of vehicles,
or where food or beverages of any kind are sold for consumption on the premises, or where public amusement,
entertainment, sports, or recreation of any kind is offered
with or without charge, or where medical service or care is
made available, or where the public gathers, congregates, or
assembles for amusement, recreation, or public purposes, or
* * *