2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.12.060 Federal projects. The application of this
title and related safety laws is hereby extended to all lands
and premises owned or held by the United States of America, by deed or act of cession, by purchase or otherwise,
which are within the exterior boundaries of the state of
Washington, and to all projects, buildings, constructions,
improvements, and property belonging to the United States
of America, which are within the exterior boundaries of the
state, in the same way and to the same extent as if said
premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the state,
and as fully as is permitted under the provisions of that act
of the congress of the United States approved June 25, 1936,
granting to the several states jurisdiction and authority to
apply their state workers’ compensation laws on all property
and premises belonging to the United States of America,
being 49 United States Statutes at large 1938, title 40,
section 290 United States code, 1958 edition: PROVIDED,
That this title shall not apply to employees of the United
States of America. [1977 ex.s. c 350 § 19; 1961 c 23 §