2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.02.160 Special duties. The commissioner shall:
(1) Obtain and publish for the use of courts and appraisers throughout the state, tables showing the average expectancy of life and values of annuities and of life and term
estates.
(2) Disseminate information concerning the insurance
laws of this state.
(3) Provide assistance to members of the public in
obtaining information about insurance products and in
resolving complaints involving insurers and other licensees.
[1988 c 248 § 1; 1947 c 79 § .02.16; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.02.16.]