2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.20.060 Rental agreements—Required contents—
Prohibited provisions. (1) Any mobile home space tenancy
regardless of the term, shall be based upon a written rental
agreement, signed by the parties, which shall contain:
(a) The terms for the payment of rent, including time
and place, and any additional charges to be paid by the
tenant. Additional charges that occur less frequently than
monthly shall be itemized in a billing to the tenant;
(b) Reasonable rules for guest parking which shall be
clearly stated;
(c) The rules and regulations of the park;
(d) The name and address of the person who is the
landlord, and if such person does not reside in the state there
shall also be designated by name and address a person who
resides in the county where the mobile home park is located
who is authorized to act as agent for the purposes of service
of notices and process. If no designation is made of a
person to act as agent, then the person to whom rental
payments are to be made shall be considered the agent;
(e) The name and address of any party who has a
secured interest in the mobile home, manufactured home, or
park model;
(f) A forwarding address of the tenant or the name and
address of a person who would likely know the whereabouts
of the tenant in the event of an emergency or an abandonment of the mobile home, manufactured home, or park
model;
(g)(i) A covenant by the landlord that, except for acts or
events beyond the control of the landlord, the mobile home
park will not be converted to a land use that will prevent the
space that is the subject of the lease from continuing to be
used for its intended use for a period of three years after the
beginning of the term of the rental agreement;
(ii) A rental agreement may, in the alternative, contain
a statement that the park may be sold or otherwise transferred at any time with the result that subsequent owners
may close the mobile home park, or that the landlord may
close the park at any time after the required notice. The
covenant or statement required by this subsection must
appear in print that is larger than the other text of the lease
and must be set off by means of a box, blank space, or
comparable visual device;
The requirements of this subsection shall apply to
tenancies initiated after April 28, 1989.
(h) The terms and conditions under which any deposit
or portion thereof may be withheld by the landlord upon
termination of the rental agreement if any moneys are paid
to the landlord by the tenant as a deposit or as security for
performance of the tenant’s obligations in a rental agreement;
[Title 59 RCW—page 30]
(i) A listing of the utilities, services, and facilities which
will be available to the tenant during the tenancy and the
nature of the fees, if any, to be charged;
(j) A description of the boundaries of a mobile home
space sufficient to inform the tenant of the exact location of
the tenant’s space in relation to other tenants’ spaces;
(k) A statement of the current zoning of the land on
which the mobile home park is located; and
* * *