2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.08.290 Intermodal movement of interstate and
foreign cargo—Restrictions. In addition to the other
powers under this chapter, a port district, in connection with
the operation of facilities and improvements of the district,
may perform all necessary activities related to the intermodal
movement of interstate and foreign cargo: PROVIDED,
That nothing contained herein shall authorize a port district
to engage in the transportation of commodities by motor
vehicle for compensation outside the boundaries of the port
district. A port district may, by itself or in conjunction with
public or private entities, acquire, construct, purchase, lease,
contract for, provide, and operate rail services, equipment,
and facilities inside or outside the port district: PROVIDED,
That such authority may only be exercised outside the
boundaries of the port district if such extraterritorial rail
services, equipment, or facilities are found, by resolution of
the commission of the port district exercising such authority,
to be reasonably necessary to link the rail services, equipment, and facilities within the port district to an interstate
railroad system; however, if such extraterritorial rail services,
equipment, or facilities are in or are to be located in one or
more other port districts, the commission of such other port
district or districts must consent by resolution to the proposed plan of the originating port district which consent shall
not be unreasonably withheld: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That no port district shall engage in the manufacture of rail
cars for use off port property. [1981 c 47 § 1; 1980 c 110
§ 2.]
Purpose—1980 c 110: "The purpose of this act is to:
(1) Clarify existing law as to the authority of port districts to perform
certain cargo movement activities and to contract for or otherwise provide
facilities for rail service for the movement of such cargo; and
(2) Provide authority for port districts to assist in development of the
recreation-tourism industry by acquiring and operating certain watercraft in
limited areas." [1980 c 110 § 1.]