2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.97.005 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Accredited state" means a state in which the
insurance department or regulatory agency has qualified as
meeting the minimum financial regulatory standards promulgated and established from time to time by the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(2) "Broker" means an insurance broker or brokers or
any other person, firm, association, or corporation, when, for
compensation, commission, or other thing of value, the
person, firm, association, or corporation acts or aids in any
manner in soliciting, negotiating, or procuring the making of
an insurance contract on behalf of an insured other than the
person, firm, association, or corporation.
(3) "Control" or "controlled by" has the meaning
ascribed in RCW 48.31B.005(2).
(4) "Controlled insurer" means a licensed insurer that is
controlled, directly or indirectly, by a broker.
(5) "Controlling producer" means a broker who, directly
or indirectly, controls an insurer.
(6) "Licensed insurer" or "insurer" means a person, firm,
association, or corporation licensed to transact property and
casualty insurance business in this state. The following,
among others, are not licensed insurers for purposes of this
chapter:
(a) Risk retention groups as defined in the Superfund
Amendments Reauthorization Act of 1986, P.L. 99-499, 100
Stat. 1613 (1986), the Risk Retention Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec.
3901 et seq. (1982 & Supp. 1986), and chapter 48.92 RCW;
(b) Residual market pools and joint underwriting
associations; and
(c) Captive insurers. For the purposes of this chapter,
captive insurers are insurance companies owned by another
organization, whose exclusive purpose is to insure risks of
the parent organization and affiliated companies or, in the
case of groups and associations, insurance organizations
owned by the insureds whose exclusive purpose is to insure
risks to member organizations or group members, or both,
and their affiliates. [1993 c 462 § 17.]
(2002 Ed.)
48.96.901