2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.01.071 Commission—Functions, powers, and
duties. The transportation commission shall have the
following functions, powers, and duties:
* * *
state transportation policy and for submission of proposed
changes to the legislature;
(e) To integrate the statewide transportation plan with
the needs of the elderly and handicapped, and to coordinate
federal and state programs directed at assisting local governments to answer such needs;
(2) To establish the policy of the department to be
followed by the secretary on each of the following items:
(a) To provide for the effective coordination of state
transportation planning with national transportation policy,
state and local land use policies, and local and regional
transportation plans and programs;
(b) To provide for public involvement in transportation
designed to elicit the public’s views both with respect to
adequate transportation services and appropriate means of
minimizing adverse social, economic, environmental, and
energy impact of transportation programs;
(c) To provide for the administration of grants in aid
and other financial assistance to counties and municipal
corporations for transportation purposes;
(d) To provide for the management, sale, and lease of
property or property rights owned by the department which
are not required for transportation purposes;
(3) To direct the secretary to prepare and submit to the
commission a comprehensive and balanced statewide
transportation plan which shall be based on the transportation
policy adopted by the legislature and applicable state and
federal laws. After public notice and hearings, the commission shall adopt the plan and submit it to the legislative
transportation committee and to the house and senate
standing committees on transportation before January 1,
1980, for consideration in the 1980 regular legislative
session. The plan shall be reviewed and revised prior to
each regular session of the legislature during an evennumbered year thereafter. A preliminary plan shall be
submitted to such committees by January 1, 1979.
The plan shall take into account federal law and
regulations relating to the planning, construction, and
operation of transportation facilities;
(4) To propose to the governor and the legislature prior
to the convening of each regular session held in an oddnumbered year a recommended budget for the operations of
the commission as required by RCW 47.01.061;
(5) To approve and propose to the governor and to the
legislature prior to the convening of each regular session
during an odd-numbered year a recommended budget for the
operation of the department and for carrying out the program
of the department for the ensuing biennium. The proposed
budget shall separately state the appropriations to be made
from the motor vehicle fund for highway purposes in accordance with constitutional limitations and appropriations and
expenditures to be made from the general fund, or accounts
thereof, and other available sources for other operations and
programs of the department;
(6) To review and authorize all departmental requests
for legislation;
(7) To approve the issuance and sale of all bonds
authorized by the legislature for capital construction of state
highways, toll facilities, Columbia Basin county roads (for
which reimbursement to the motor vehicle fund has been
provided), urban arterial projects, and aviation facilities;
(2002 Ed.)
Department of Transportation
(8) To adopt such rules, regulations, and policy directives as may be necessary to carry out reasonably and
properly those functions expressly vested in the commission
by statute;
(9) To delegate any of its powers to the secretary of
transportation whenever it deems it desirable for the efficient
administration of the department and consistent with the
purposes of this title;
(10) To exercise such other specific powers and duties
as may be vested in the transportation commission by this or
any other provision of law. [1981 c 59 § 2; 1980 c 87 § 45;
1977 ex.s. c 151 § 7.]
Powers, duties, and studies by legislative transportation committee: RCW
44.40.020.
47.01.081
Department—Organization—
Management personnel. (1) Initially the department shall
be organized into divisions, including the division of
highways, the division of public transportation, the division
of aeronautics, the division of marine transportation, and the
division of transportation planning and budget.
(2) The secretary may reorganize divisions in order to
attain the maximum possible efficiency in the operation of
the department. Each division shall be headed by an
assistant secretary to be appointed by the secretary. The
secretary may also appoint a deputy secretary as may be
needed for the performance of the duties and functions
vested in the department and may also appoint up to twelve
ferry system management positions as defined in RCW