2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.08.230 Making motor vehicle and other police
regulations applicable to district property—Filing plat
with county auditor—Duty of law enforcement officers.
A port district may at its option file with the county auditor
a plat of any of its properties or facilities, showing thereon
such private streets, alleys, access roads, parking areas, parks
and other places as the port district may wish to have treated
as public for purposes of motor vehicle or other police
regulations. Such plat may be amended at any time by the
filing of an amendatory plat, and may be vacated at any time
by the filing of a resolution of vacation. So long as any
such plat or amendatory plat is on file and not vacated, the
motor vehicle or other police regulations of the state, and the
motor vehicle regulations of the city, town or county, as the
case may be, in which the areas described in the plat are
situated, shall apply to such areas as though they were public
streets, alleys, access roads, parking areas, parks or other
places, and it shall be the duty of all state and local law
enforcement officers to enforce such regulations accordingly.
[1961 c 38 § 2.]