2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.20.098 Services performed by alien. (1) Benefits
shall not be paid on the basis of services performed by an
alien unless the alien is an individual who was lawfully
admitted for permanent residence, was lawfully present for
purposes of performing such services, or otherwise was
permanently residing in the United States under color of law
at the time such services were performed, including an alien
who was lawfully present in the United States as a result of
the application of the provisions of 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1182(d)(5):
PROVIDED, That any modifications to 26 U.S.C. Sec.
3304(a)(14) as provided by PL 94-566 which specify other
conditions or other effective date than stated herein for the
denial of benefits based on services performed by aliens and
which modifications are required to be implemented under
state law as a condition for full tax credit against the tax
imposed by 26 U.S.C. Sec. 3301 shall be deemed applicable
under this section.
(2002 Ed.)
Benefits and Claims
50.20.098
(2) Any data or information required of individuals
applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are not
payable to them because of their alien status shall be
uniformly required from all applicants for benefits.
(3) In the case of an individual whose application for
benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that
benefits to the individual are not payable because of his or
her alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance
of the evidence. [1993 c 58 § 2; 1989 c 92 § 1; 1977 ex.s.
c 292 § 10.]
specific work opportunity unsuitable for a particular individual.
(3) For individuals who have qualified for unemployment compensation benefits under RCW 50.20.050(2)(d), an
evaluation of the suitability of the work must consider the
individual’s need to address the physical, psychological,
legal, and other effects of domestic violence or stalking.
[2002 c 8 § 2; 1989 c 380 § 80; 1977 ex.s. c 33 § 6; 1973
1st ex.s. c 158 § 6; 1945 c 35 § 78; Rem. Supp. 1945 §
9998-216.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
1993 c 58: See notes following RCW 50.04.165.
Effective dates—1977 ex.s. c 292: See note following RCW
50.04.116.
Effective date—1989 c 380 §§ 78-81: See note following RCW
50.04.150.
Conflict with federal requirements—1989 c 380: See note
following RCW 50.04.150.
Severability—1989 c 380: See RCW 15.58.942 and 15.58.943.
Effective dates—Construction—1977 ex.s. c 33: See notes
following RCW 50.04.030.
Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 158: See note following RCW
50.08.020.