2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.30.230 False claims or proof—Penalty. Any
person, who, knowing it to be such:
(1) Presents, or causes to be presented, a false or
fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such a claim, for
the payment of a loss under a contract of insurance; or
(2) Prepares, makes, or subscribes any false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit, or proof of loss, or other
document or writing, with intent that it be presented or used
in support of such a claim, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor,
or if such claim is in excess of one thousand five hundred
dollars, of a class C felony. [1990 1st ex.s. c 3 § 11; 1947
c 79 § .30.23; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.30.23.]