2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.220 Reduction in total disability compensation—Limitations—Notice—Waiver. (1) For persons
under the age of sixty-five receiving compensation for
temporary or permanent total disability pursuant to the
provisions of chapter 51.32 RCW, such compensation shall
be reduced by an amount equal to the benefits payable under
the federal old-age, survivors and disability insurance act as
now or hereafter amended not to exceed the amount of the
reduction established pursuant to 42 USC 424a. However,
such reduction shall not apply when the combined compensation provided pursuant to chapter 51.32 RCW and the
federal old-age, survivors and disability insurance act is less
than the total benefits to which the federal reduction would
apply, pursuant to 42 USC 424a. Where any person described in this section refuses to authorize the release of
information concerning the amount of benefits payable under
said federal act the department’s estimate of said amount
shall be deemed to be correct unless and until the actual
amount is established and no adjustment shall be made for
any period of time covered by any such refusal.
(2002 Ed.)
51.32.210
(2) Any reduction under subsection (1) of this section
shall be effective the month following the month in which
the department or self-insurer is notified by the federal social
security administration that the person is receiving disability
benefits under the federal old-age, survivors and disability
insurance act: PROVIDED, That in the event of an overpayment of benefits the department or self-insurer may not
recover more than the overpayments for the six months
immediately preceding the date the department or self-insurer
notifies the worker that an overpayment has occurred:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That upon determining that there
has been an overpayment, the department or self-insurer
shall immediately notify the person who received the
overpayment that he or she shall be required to make
repayment pursuant to this section and RCW 51.32.230.
(3) Recovery of any overpayment must be taken from
future temporary or permanent total disability benefits or
permanent partial disability benefits provided by this title.
In the case of temporary or permanent total disability
benefits, the recovery shall not exceed twenty-five percent of
the monthly amount due from the department or self-insurer
or one-sixth of the total overpayment, whichever is the
lesser.
(4) No reduction may be made unless the worker
receives notice of the reduction prior to the month in which
the reduction is made.
(5) In no event shall the reduction reduce total benefits
to less than the greater amount the worker may be entitled
to under this title or the federal old-age, survivors and
disability insurance act.
(6) The director, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance
with the procedures provided in the administrative procedure
act, chapter 34.05 RCW, may exercise his discretion to
waive, in whole or in part, the amount of any overpayment
where the recovery would be against equity and good
conscience.
(7) The amendment in subsection (1) of this section by
chapter 63, Laws of 1982 raising the age limit during which
the reduction shall be made from age sixty-two to age sixtyfive shall apply with respect to workers whose effective
entitlement to total disability compensation begins after
January 1, 1983. [1982 c 63 § 19; 1979 ex.s. c 231 § 1;
1979 ex.s. c 151 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 19; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 286 § 3.]
Effective dates—Implementation—1982 c 63: See note following
RCW 51.32.095.
Applicability—1979 ex.s. c 231: "This 1979 act applies to all cases
in which notification of the first reduction in compensation pursuant to
RCW 51.32.220 is mailed after June 15, 1979, regardless of when the basis,
authority, or cause for such reduction may have arisen. To such extent, this
1979 act applies retrospectively, but in all other respects it applies
prospectively." [1979 ex.s. c 231 § 2.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 231: "If any provision of this 1979 act or
its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder
of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 231 § 3.]
Applicability—1979 ex.s. c 151: "This 1979 act applies to all cases
in which notification of the first reduction in compensation pursuant to
RCW 51.32.220 is mailed after May 10, 1979, regardless of when the basis,
authority, or cause for such reduction may have arisen. To such extent, this
1979 act applies retrospectively, but in all other respects it applies
prospectively." [1979 ex.s. c 151 § 3.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 151: "If any provision of this 1979 act or
its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder
[Title 51 RCW—page 51]
51.32.220
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 151 § 4.]
Severability—Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 323: See notes following
RCW 51.04.040.