2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.04.293 Misconduct. "Misconduct" means an
employee’s act or failure to act in willful disregard of his or
her employer’s interest where the effect of the employee’s
act or failure to act is to harm the employer’s business.
[1993 c 483 § 1.]
Effective dates—Applicability—1993 c 483: "(1) Sections 1 and 8
through 11 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the
public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its
existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 3, 1993, and shall be
effective as to separations occurring after July 3, 1993.
(2) Section 2 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation
of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and
its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 3, 1993, and is
effective as to weeks claimed after July 3, 1993.
(3) Section 12 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation
of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and
its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 17,
1993], and is effective as to new claims filed after July 3, 1993.
(4) Section 19 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation
of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and
its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 3, 1993, and is
effective as to requests for relief of charges received after July 3, 1993.
(2002 Ed.)
Definitions
(5) Sections 15, 17, and 18 of this act shall be effective as to new
extended benefit claims filed after October 2, 1993.
(6) Sections 13 and 14 of this act shall take effect January 1, 1994.
(7) Sections 3, 4, and 5 of this act shall take effect January 2, 1994.
(8) Sections 20 and 21 of this act shall take effect for tax year 1994.
(9) Section 16 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation
of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and
its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 17,
1993]." [1993 c 483 § 23.]
Conflict with federal requirements—1993 c 483: "If any part of
this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a
prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the
eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits,
the conflicting part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to
the extent of the conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect
the operation of the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall
meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of
federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax
credits to employers in this state." [1993 c 483 § 24.]
Severability—1993 c 483: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1993 c 483 § 25.]