2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
§ 1. Prior: 1987 c 213 § 3; 1987 c 2 § 2; prior: 1985 c
299 § 1; 1985 c 270 § 2; 1985 c 42 § 1; 1984 c 205 § 7;
1975 1st ex.s. c 228 § 6; 1970 ex.s. c 2 § 11.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2002 c 8 § 4 and by
2002 c 149 § 6, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—2002 c 149: See
notes following RCW 50.22.140.
Application—2002 c 149 §§ 3 and 5-8: See note following RCW
50.24.010.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2000 c 2: See notes following RCW 50.04.355.
Application—1995 c 57: "This act applies only to benefit charges
attributable to new claims effective after July 1, 1995." [1995 c 57 § 4.]
Effective date—1995 c 57: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [April 17, 1995]." [1995 c 57 § 5.]
[Title 50 RCW—page 55]
50.29.020
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation
Effective dates, applicability—Conflict with federal requirements—
Severability—1993 c 483: See notes following RCW 50.04.293.
Conflict with federal requirements—1988 c 27: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements which are a
prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state, the
conflicting part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the
extent of the conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect the
operation of the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet
federal requirements which are a necessary condition to the receipt of
federal funds by the state." [1988 c 27 § 2.]
Construction—1987 c 213: See note following RCW 50.29.010.
Applicability—Effective date—Severability—1987 c 2: See notes
following RCW 50.20.090.
Conflict with federal requirements—1985 c 42: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements which are a
prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the
eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits,
the conflicting part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to
the extent of the conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect
the operation of the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall
meet federal requirements which are a necessary condition to the receipt of
federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax
credits to employers in this state." [1985 c 42 § 2.]
Severability—1985 c 42: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1985 c 42 § 3.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective
dates—1984 c 205: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 228: See note following RCW
50.04.355.
Effective date—1970 ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW 50.04.020.
"Determination period" defined: RCW 50.20.015.