2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.28.070 Municipal taxes—May be passed on. Any
city or town in which a public utility district operates works,
plants or facilities for the distribution and sale of electricity
shall have the power to levy and collect from such district a
tax on the gross revenues derived by such district from the
sale of electricity within the city or town, exclusive of the
revenues derived from the sale of electricity for purposes of
resale. Such tax when levied shall be a debt of the district,
and may be collected as such. Any such district shall have
the power to add the amount of such tax to the rates or
charges it makes for electricity so sold within the limits of
such city or town. [1941 c 245 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1941 §
11616-3.]