2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.190 Approval of plat required before filing—
Procedure when unapproved plat filed. The county
auditor shall refuse to accept any plat for filing until approval of the plat has been given by the appropriate legislative
body. Should a plat or dedication be filed without such
approval, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the
plat is filed shall apply for a writ of mandate in the name of
and on behalf of the legislative body required to approve
same, directing the auditor and assessor to remove from their
files or records the unapproved plat, or dedication of record.
[1969 ex.s. c 271 § 19.]