2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.64.240 Binding arbitration. (1) If impasse
persists fourteen days after the mediator has been appointed,
or beyond any other date mutually agreed to by the parties,
* * *
appointed may be an employee of the parties;
(d) Ferry system management and the employee
organization shall each pay the fees and expenses incurred
by the arbitrator each selected. The fee and expenses of the
chairman of the panel shall be shared equally by each party.
(5) If the third member has not been selected within
four days of notification as provided in subsection (2) of this
section, a list of seven arbitrators shall be submitted to the
parties by the marine employees’ commission. The two
arbitrators selected by ferry system management and the
ferry employee organization shall determine by lot which
arbitrator shall remove the first name from the list submitted
by the marine employees’ commission. The second arbitrator and the first arbitrator shall alternately remove one
additional name until only one name remains. The person
whose name remains shall become the chairman of the panel
of arbitrators and shall call a meeting within thirty days, or
at such time mutually agreed to by the parties, at a location
designated by him or her. In lieu of a list of seven nominees for the third member being submitted by the marine
employees’ commission, the parties may mutually agree to
have either the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
or the American Arbitration Association submit a list of
seven nominees.
(6) If a vacancy occurs on the panel of arbitrators, the
selection for replacement of that member shall be in the
[Title 47 RCW—page 224]
same manner and within the same time limits as the original
member was chosen. No final award under subsection (3)
of this section may be made by the panel until three arbitrators have been chosen.
(7) The panel of arbitrators shall at no time engage in
an effort to mediate or otherwise settle the dispute in any
manner other than that prescribed in this section.
(8) From the time of appointment until such time as the
panel of arbitrators makes its final determination, there shall
be no discussion concerning recommendations for settlement
of the dispute by the members of the panel of arbitrators
with parties other than those who are direct parties to the
dispute. The panel of arbitrators may conduct formal or
informal hearings to discuss offers submitted by both parties.
(9) The panel of arbitrators shall consider, in addition to
any other relevant factors, the following factors:
(a) Past collective bargaining contracts between the
parties including the bargaining that led up to the contracts;
(b) Comparison of wages, hours, employee benefits, and
conditions of employment of the involved ferry employees
with those of public and private sector employees in states
along the west coast of the United States, including Alaska,
and in British Columbia doing directly comparable but not
necessarily identical work, giving consideration to factors
* * *
the ferry system to finance economic adjustments, and the
effect of the adjustments on the normal standard of services;
(d) The right of the legislature to appropriate and to
limit funds for the conduct of the ferry system; and
(e) The limitations on ferry toll increases and operating
subsidies as may be imposed by the legislature.
(10) The chairman of the panel of arbitrators may hold
hearings and administer oaths, examine witnesses and
documents, take testimony and receive evidence, issue
subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the
production of records, and delegate such powers to other
members of the panel of arbitrators. The chairman of the
panel of arbitrators may petition the superior court in
Thurston county, or any county in which any hearing is held,
to enforce the order of the chairman compelling the attendance of witnesses and the production of records.
(11) A majority of the panel of arbitrators shall within
thirty days after its first meeting select the most reasonable
offer, in its judgment, of the final offers on each impasse
item submitted by the parties.
(12) The selections by the panel of arbitrators and items
agreed upon by the ferry system management and the
employee organization shall be deemed to be the collective
bargaining agreement between the parties.
(13) The determination of the panel of arbitrators shall
be by majority vote and shall be final and binding, subject
to RCW 47.64.180 and 47.64.190. The panel of arbitrators
shall give written explanation for its selection and inform the
parties of its decision. [1989 c 327 § 3; 1983 c 15 § 15.]