2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.270 Moneys paid as deposit or security for
performance by tenant—Deposit by landlord in trust
account—Receipt—Claims. All moneys paid to the
landlord by the tenant as a deposit as security for performance of the tenant’s obligations in a lease or rental agreement shall promptly be deposited by the landlord in a trust
account, maintained by the landlord for the purpose of
holding such security deposits for tenants of the landlord, in
(2002 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
a bank, savings and loan association, mutual savings bank,
or licensed escrow agent located in Washington. Unless
otherwise agreed in writing, the landlord shall be entitled to
receipt of interest paid on such trust account deposits. The
landlord shall provide the tenant with a written receipt for
the deposit and shall provide written notice of the name and
address and location of the depository and any subsequent
change thereof. If during a tenancy the status of landlord is
transferred to another, any sums in the deposit trust account
affected by such transfer shall simultaneously be transferred
to an equivalent trust account of the successor landlord, and
the successor landlord shall promptly notify the tenant of the
transfer and of the name, address and location of the new
depository. The tenant’s claim to any moneys paid under
this section shall be prior to that of any creditor of the
landlord, including a trustee in bankruptcy or receiver, even
if such moneys are commingled. [1975 1st ex.s. c 233 § 1;
1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 27.]