2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.16.180 Sale, lease, disposition of properties,
equipment, and materials—Procedure—Acquisition,
operation of sewage system by districts in certain counties. A district may sell and convey, lease, or otherwise
dispose of all or any part of its works, plants, systems,
utilities and properties, after proceedings and approval by the
voters of the district, as provided for the lease or disposition
of like properties and facilities owned by cities and towns:
PROVIDED, That the affirmative vote of three-fifths of the
voters voting at an election on the question of approval of a
proposed sale, shall be necessary to authorize such sale:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That a district may sell, convey,
lease or otherwise dispose of all or any part of the property
owned by it, located outside its boundaries, to another public
utility district, city, town or other municipal corporation
without the approval of the voters; or may sell, convey,
lease, or otherwise dispose of to any person or public body,
any part, either within or without its boundaries, which has
become unserviceable, inadequate, obsolete, worn out or
unfit to be used in the operations of the system and which is
[Title 54 RCW—page 17]
54.16.180
Title 54 RCW: Public Utility Districts
no longer necessary, material to, and useful in such operations, without the approval of the voters: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That a district may sell, convey, lease or
otherwise dispose of items of equipment or materials to any
other district, to any cooperative, mutual, consumer-owned
or investor-owned utility, to any federal, state, or local
government agency, to any contractor employed by the
district or any other district, utility, or agency, or any
customer of the district or of any other district or utility,
from the district’s stores without voter approval or resolution
of the district’s board, if such items of equipment or materials cannot practicably be obtained on a timely basis from
any other source, and the amount received by the district in
consideration for any such sale, conveyance, lease, or other
disposal of such items of equipment or materials is not less
than the district’s cost to purchase such items or the reasonable market value of equipment or materials: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That a public utility district located within a
county with a population of from one hundred twenty-five
thousand to less than two hundred ten thousand may sell and
convey to a city of the first class, which owns its own water
system, all or any part of a water system owned by said
public utility district where a portion of it is located within
the boundaries of such city, without approval of the voters
upon such terms and conditions as the district shall determine: PROVIDED FURTHER, That a public utility district
located in a county with a population of from twelve
thousand to less than eighteen thousand and bordered by the
Columbia river may, separately or in connection with the
operation of a water system, or as part of a plan for acquiring or constructing and operating a water system, or in
connection with the creation of another or subsidiary local
utility district, may provide for the acquisition or construction, additions or improvements to, or extensions of, and
operation of a sewage system within the same service area
as in the judgment of the district commission is necessary or
advisable in order to eliminate or avoid any existing or
potential danger to the public health by reason of the lack of
sewerage facilities or by reason of the inadequacy of existing
facilities: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That a public
utility district located within a county with a population of
from one hundred twenty-five thousand to less than two
hundred ten thousand bordering on Puget Sound may sell
and convey to any city or town with a population of less
than ten thousand all or any part of a water system owned
by said public utility district without approval of the voters
upon such terms and conditions as the district shall determine. Public utility districts are municipal corporations for
the purposes of this section and the commission shall be held
to be the legislative body and the president and secretary
shall have the same powers and perform the same duties as
the mayor and city clerk and the resolutions of the districts
shall be held to be ordinances within the meaning of the
statutes governing the sale, lease, or other disposal of public
utilities owned by cities and towns. [1999 c 69 § 1; 1994 c
81 § 78; 1991 c 363 § 135; 1977 ex.s. c 31 § 1; 1963 c 196
§ 1; 1959 c 275 § 1; 1955 c 390 § 19. Prior: 1945 c 143
§ 1(m); 1931 c 1 § 6(m); Rem. Supp. 1945 § 11610(m).]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
[Title 54 RCW—page 18]