2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.165 Certificate giving description and statement of owners must accompany final plat—Dedication,
certificate requirements if plat contains—Waiver. Every
final plat or short plat of a subdivision or short subdivision
filed for record must contain a certificate giving a full and
correct description of the lands divided as they appear on the
plat or short plat, including a statement that the subdivision
or short subdivision has been made with the free consent and
in accordance with the desires of the owner or owners.
If the plat or short plat is subject to a dedication, the
certificate or a separate written instrument shall contain the
dedication of all streets and other areas to the public, and
individual or individuals, religious society or societies or to
any corporation, public or private as shown on the plat or
short plat and a waiver of all claims for damages against any
governmental authority which may be occasioned to the
adjacent land by the established construction, drainage and
maintenance of said road. Said certificate or instrument of
dedication shall be signed and acknowledged before a notary
public by all parties having any ownership interest in the
lands subdivided and recorded as part of the final plat.
Every plat and short plat containing a dedication filed
for record must be accompanied by a title report confirming
that the title of the lands as described and shown on said plat
is in the name of the owners signing the certificate or
instrument of dedication.
An offer of dedication may include a waiver of right of
direct access to any street from any property, and if the
dedication is accepted, any such waiver is effective. Such
waiver may be required by local authorities as a condition of
approval. Roads not dedicated to the public must be clearly
marked on the face of the plat. Any dedication, donation or
grant as shown on the face of the plat shall be considered to
all intents and purposes, as a quitclaim deed to the said
donee or donees, grantee or grantees for his, her or their use
for the purpose intended by the donors or grantors as aforesaid. [1981 c 293 § 9; 1969 ex.s. c 271 § 30.]
Severability—1981 c 293: See note following RCW 58.17.010.