2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.12.130 Witness protected—Penalty. Any employer who discharges, or in any other manner discriminates
against any employee because such employee has testified or
is about to testify, or because such employer believes that
said employee may testify in any investigation or proceedings relative to the enforcement of RCW 49.12.010 through
49.12.180, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and
upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of from
twenty-five dollars to one hundred dollars for each such
misdemeanor. [1913 c 174 § 16; RRS § 7635.]