2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.48.260 Liability of persons unintentionally
obtaining erroneous payments. Any person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, agency, institution, or other
legal entity, but not including an industrially injured recipient
of health services, that, without intent to violate this chapter,
obtains payments under Title 51 RCW to which such person
or entity is not entitled, shall be liable for: (1) Any excess
payments received; and (2) interest on the amount of excess
payments at the rate of one percent each month for the
period from the date upon which payment was made to the
date upon which repayment is made to the state. [1986 c
200 § 3.]