2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.5055 Alcohol violators—Penalty schedule. (1)
A person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502
or 46.61.504 and who has no prior offense within seven
* * *
reduced so that the combination does not exceed three hundred sixty-five days.
(10) An offender serving a sentence under this section,
whether or not a mandatory minimum term has expired, may
be granted an extraordinary medical placement by the jail
administrator subject to the standards and limitations set
forth in *RCW 9.94A.728(4).
(11) For purposes of this section:
(a) A "prior offense" means any of the following:
(i) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or an
equivalent local ordinance;
(ii) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.504 or
an equivalent local ordinance;
(iii) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.520
committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or any drug;
(iv) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.522
committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or any drug;
(v) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249,
46.61.500, or 9A.36.050 or an equivalent local ordinance, if
the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally
filed as a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, or an
equivalent local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 or
46.61.522;
(vi) An out-of-state conviction for a violation that would
have been a violation of (a)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this
subsection if committed in this state;
(vii) A deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW
granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.502,
46.61.504, or an equivalent local ordinance; or
(viii) A deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW
granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249,
or an equivalent local ordinance, if the charge under which
the deferred prosecution was granted was originally filed as
a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, or an equivalent
local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 or 46.61.522; and
[Title 46 RCW—page 210]
(b) "Within seven years" means that the arrest for a
prior offense occurred within seven years of the arrest for
the current offense. [1999 c 324 § 5; 1999 c 274 § 6; 1999
c 5 § 1. Prior: 1998 c 215 § 1; 1998 c 214 §1; 1998 c 211
§ 1; 1998 c 210 § 4; 1998 c 207 § 1; 1998 c 206 § 1; prior:
1997 c 229 § 11; 1997 c 66 § 14; 1996 c 307 § 3; 1995 1st
sp.s. c 17 § 2; 1995 c 332 § 5.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) This RCW reference has been corrected to
reflect the reorganizaton of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
(2) This section was amended by 1999 c 5 § 1, 1999 c 274 § 6, and
by 1999 c 324 § 5, each without reference to the other. All amendments
are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—1999 c 5: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act
or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1999 c 5 § 2.]
* * *