2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.64.180 Agreements and awards limited by
appropriation. (1) No collective bargaining agreement or
arbitrator’s award is valid or enforceable if its implementation would be inconsistent with any statutory limitation on
the department of transportation’s funds, spending, or
budget. The department of transportation shall, in good
faith, exercise its administrative discretion with full public
participation as required by *RCW 47.60.330, subject only
to legislative limitations and conditions, to implement the
terms of any collective bargaining agreement or arbitrator’s
award.
(2) In no event may the transportation commission or
the department of transportation authorize an increase in tolls
after the enactment of the budget that is in excess of the
Seattle consumer price index for the preceding twelve
months for the purpose of providing revenue to fund a
(2002 Ed.)
Marine Employees—Public Employment Relations
47.64.180
collective bargaining agreement or arbitrator’s award. The
commission or the department may increase tolls after the
first fiscal year of the biennium by the amount that the
Seattle consumer price index increased after the previous toll
increase. This subsection shall not be construed to prevent
increases due to items that are not labor-related and that are
beyond the direct control of the department. [1983 c 15 §
9.]
later than July 1st in each odd-numbered year following
enactment of the biennial budget. If the parties fail to agree
upon impasse procedures under this section, the impasse
procedures provided in RCW 47.64.210 through 47.64.230
apply. It is unlawful for either party to refuse to participate
in the impasse procedures provided in RCW 47.64.210
through 47.64.230. [1983 c 15 § 11.]
*Reviser’s note: The reference in 1983 c 15 § 9 to "section 25 of
this act" has been translated to "RCW 47.60.330." A literal translation of
the session law reference would have been "RCW 47.60.326," which
appears to be erroneous. A floor amendment to Substitute Senate Bill No.
3108 added a new section 24 to the bill and directed that internal references
be corrected accordingly. The correction was not made in the preparation
of Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill No. 3108, but has been made in
codification.