2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.5055 Alcohol violators—Penalty schedule. (1)
A person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502
or 46.61.504 and who has no prior offense within seven
years shall be punished as follows:
(a) In the case of a person whose alcohol concentration
was less than 0.15, or for whom for reasons other than the
person’s refusal to take a test offered pursuant to RCW
46.20.308 there is no test result indicating the person’s
alcohol concentration:
(i) By imprisonment for not less than one day nor more
than one year. Twenty-four consecutive hours of the
imprisonment may not be suspended or deferred unless the
court finds that the imposition of this mandatory minimum
sentence would impose a substantial risk to the offender’s
physical or mental well-being. Whenever the mandatory
minimum sentence is suspended or deferred, the court shall
state in writing the reason for granting the suspension or
deferral and the facts upon which the suspension or deferral
is based. In lieu of the mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment required under this subsection (1)(a)(i), the
court may order not less than fifteen days of electronic home
monitoring. The offender shall pay the cost of electronic
home monitoring. The county or municipality in which the
penalty is being imposed shall determine the cost. The court
may also require the offender’s electronic home monitoring
[Title 46 RCW—page 207]
46.61.5055
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
device to include an alcohol detection breathalyzer, and the
court may restrict the amount of alcohol the offender may
consume during the time the offender is on electronic home
monitoring; and
(ii) By a fine of not less than three hundred fifty dollars
nor more than five thousand dollars. Three hundred fifty
dollars of the fine may not be suspended or deferred unless
the court finds the offender to be indigent; or
(b) In the case of a person whose alcohol concentration
was at least 0.15, or for whom by reason of the person’s
refusal to take a test offered pursuant to RCW 46.20.308
there is no test result indicating the person’s alcohol concentration:
(i) By imprisonment for not less than two days nor more
than one year. Two consecutive days of the imprisonment
may not be suspended or deferred unless the court finds that
the imposition of this mandatory minimum sentence would
impose a substantial risk to the offender’s physical or mental
well-being. Whenever the mandatory minimum sentence is
suspended or deferred, the court shall state in writing the
reason for granting the suspension or deferral and the facts
upon which the suspension or deferral is based. In lieu of
the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment required
under this subsection (1)(b)(i), the court may order not less
than thirty days of electronic home monitoring. The
offender shall pay the cost of electronic home monitoring.
The county or municipality in which the penalty is being
imposed shall determine the cost. The court may also require the offender’s electronic home monitoring device to
include an alcohol detection breathalyzer, and the court may
restrict the amount of alcohol the offender may consume
during the time the offender is on electronic home monitoring; and
(ii) By a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor
more than five thousand dollars. Five hundred dollars of the
fine may not be suspended or deferred unless the court finds
the offender to be indigent; and
(iii) By a court-ordered restriction under RCW
46.20.720.
(2) A person who is convicted of a violation of RCW
46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and who has one prior offense within
seven years shall be punished as follows:
(a) In the case of a person whose alcohol concentration
was less than 0.15, or for whom for reasons other than the
person’s refusal to take a test offered pursuant to RCW
46.20.308 there is no test result indicating the person’s
alcohol concentration:
(i) By imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor
more than one year and sixty days of electronic home
monitoring. The offender shall pay for the cost of the electronic monitoring. The county or municipality where the
penalty is being imposed shall determine the cost. The court
may also require the offender’s electronic home monitoring
device include an alcohol detection breathalyzer, and may
restrict the amount of alcohol the offender may consume
during the time the offender is on electronic home monitoring. Thirty days of imprisonment and sixty days of electronic home monitoring may not be suspended or deferred unless
* * *