2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.150 Landlord’s right of entry—Purposes—
Searches by fire officials—Conditions. (1) The tenant
shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to
enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises,
make necessary or agreed repairs, alterations, or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or exhibit the
dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers, or contractors.
(2) Upon written notice of intent to seek a search
warrant, when a tenant or landlord denies a fire official the
right to search a dwelling unit, a fire official may immediately seek a search warrant and, upon a showing of probable
cause specific to the dwelling unit sought to be searched that
criminal fire code violations exist in the dwelling unit, a
court of competent jurisdiction shall issue a warrant allowing
a search of the dwelling unit.
(2002 Ed.)
59.18.130
Upon written notice of intent to seek a search warrant,
when a landlord denies a fire official the right to search the
common areas of the rental building other than the dwelling
unit, a fire official may immediately seek a search warrant
and, upon a showing of probable cause specific to the
common area sought to be searched that a criminal fire code
violation exists in those areas, a court of competent jurisdiction shall issue a warrant allowing a search of the common
areas in which the violation is alleged.
The superior court and courts of limited jurisdiction
organized under Titles 3, 35, and 35A RCW have jurisdiction to issue such search warrants. Evidence obtained
pursuant to any such search may be used in a civil or
administrative enforcement action.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Common areas" means a common area or those
areas that contain electrical, plumbing, and mechanical
equipment and facilities used for the operation of the rental
building.
(b) "Fire official" means any fire official authorized to
enforce the state or local fire code.
(4) The landlord may enter the dwelling unit without
consent of the tenant in case of emergency or abandonment.
(5) The landlord shall not abuse the right of access or
use it to harass the tenant. Except in the case of emergency
or if it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the
tenant at least two days’ notice of his or her intent to enter
and shall enter only at reasonable times. The tenant shall
not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter
the dwelling unit at a specified time where the landlord has
given at least one day’s notice of intent to enter to exhibit
the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers or
tenants. A landlord shall not unreasonably interfere with a
tenant’s enjoyment of the rented dwelling unit by excessively
exhibiting the dwelling unit.
(6) The landlord has no other right of access except by
court order, arbitrator or by consent of the tenant.
(7) A landlord or tenant who continues to violate the
rights of the tenant or landlord with respect to the duties
imposed on the other as set forth in this section after being
served with one written notification alleging in good faith
violations of this section listing the date and time of the
violation shall be liable for up to one hundred dollars for
each violation after receipt of the notice. The prevailing
landlord or tenant may recover costs of the suit or arbitration
under this section, and may also recover reasonable
attorneys’ fees.
(8) Nothing in this section is intended to abrogate or
modify in any way any common law right or privilege.
[2002 c 263 § 1. Prior: 1989 c 342 § 7; 1989 c 12 § 18;
1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 15.]