2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.24.050 Assignment of cause of action—
Disposition of recovered amount. (1) An election not to
proceed against the third person operates as an assignment
of the cause of action to the department or self-insurer,
which may prosecute or compromise the action in its
discretion in the name of the injured worker, beneficiary or
legal representative.
(2) If an injury to a worker results in the worker’s
death, the department or self-insurer to which the cause of
action has been assigned may petition a court for the
appointment of a special personal representative for the
limited purpose of maintaining an action under this chapter
and chapter 4.20 RCW.
(3) If a beneficiary is a minor child, an election not to
proceed against a third person on such beneficiary’s cause of
action may be exercised by the beneficiary’s legal custodian
or guardian.
(4) Any recovery made by the department or self-insurer
shall be distributed as follows:
(a) The department or self-insurer shall be paid the
expenses incurred in making the recovery including reasonable costs of legal services;
(b) The injured worker or beneficiary shall be paid
twenty-five percent of the balance of the recovery made,
which shall not be subject to subsection (5) of this section:
PROVIDED, That in the event of a compromise and settlement by the parties, the injured worker or beneficiary may
agree to a sum less than twenty-five percent;
(c) The department and/or self-insurer shall be paid the
compensation and benefits paid to or on behalf of the injured
worker or beneficiary by the department and/or self-insurer;
and
(d) The injured worker or beneficiary shall be paid any
remaining balance.
[Title 51 RCW—page 29]
51.24.050
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
(5) Thereafter no payment shall be made to or on behalf
of a worker or beneficiary by the department and/or selfinsurer for such injury until the amount of any further
compensation and benefits shall equal any such remaining
balance. Thereafter, such benefits shall be paid by the
department and/or self-insurer to or on behalf of the worker
or beneficiary as though no recovery had been made from a
third person.
(6) When the cause of action has been assigned to the
self-insurer and compensation and benefits have been paid
and/or are payable from state funds for the same injury:
(a) The prosecution of such cause of action shall also be
for the benefit of the department to the extent of compensation and benefits paid and payable from state funds;
(b) Any compromise or settlement of such cause of
action which results in less than the entitlement under this
title is void unless made with the written approval of the
department;
(c) The department shall be reimbursed for compensation and benefits paid from state funds;
(d) The department shall bear its proportionate share of
the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by the selfinsurer in obtaining the award or settlement; and
(e) Any remaining balance under subsection (4)(d) of
this section shall be applied, under subsection (5) of this
section, to reduce the obligations of the department and selfinsurer to pay further compensation and benefits in proportion to which the obligations of each bear to the remaining
entitlement of the worker or beneficiary. [1995 c 199 § 3;
1984 c 218 § 4; 1983 c 211 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 85 § 3.]
Severability—1995 c 199: See note following RCW 51.12.120.
Applicability—1983 c 211: "Sections 1 and 2 of this act apply to all
actions against third persons in which judgment or settlement of the
underlying action has not taken place prior to July 24, 1983." [1983 c 211
§ 3.] "Sections 1 and 2 of this act" consist of the 1983 amendments of
RCW 51.24.050 and 51.24.060.
Severability—1983 c 211: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1983 c 211 § 4.]