2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.17.160 Appointment of agents—Revocation—
Expiration—Renewal. (1) Each insurer on appointing an
agent in this state shall file written notice thereof with the
commissioner on forms as prescribed and furnished by the
commissioner, and shall pay the filing fee therefor as
provided in RCW 48.14.010. The commissioner shall return
the appointment of agent form to the insurer for distribution
to the agent. The commissioner may adopt regulations
establishing alternative appointment procedures for individuals within licensed firms, corporations, or sole proprietorships who are empowered to exercise the authority conferred
by the firm, corporate, or sole proprietorship license.
(2) Each appointment shall be effective until the agent’s
license expires or is revoked, the appointment has expired,
or written notice of termination of the appointment is filed
with the commissioner, whichever occurs first.
(3) When the appointment is revoked by the insurer,
written notice of such revocation shall be given to the agent
and a copy of the notice of revocation shall be mailed to the
commissioner.
(4) Revocation of an appointment by the insurer shall be
deemed to be effective as of the date designated in the notice
as being the effective date if the notice is actually received
[Title 48 RCW—page 78]
by the agent prior to such designated date; otherwise, as of
the earlier of the following dates:
(a) The date such notice of revocation was received by
the agent.
(b) The date such notice, if mailed to the agent at his
last address of record with the insurer, in due course should
have been received by the agent.
(5) Appointments expire if not timely renewed. Each
insurer shall pay the renewal fee set forth for each agent
holding an appointment on the renewal date assigned the
agents of the insurer by the commissioner. The commissioner, by rule, shall determine renewal dates. If a staggered
system is used, fees shall be prorated in the conversion to a
staggered system. [1994 c 131 § 5; 1990 1st ex.s. c 3 § 3;
1979 ex.s. c 269 § 2; 1967 c 150 § 20; 1959 c 225 § 6;
1955 c 303 § 13; 1947 c 79 § .17.16; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.17.16.]
Effective date, implementation—1979 ex.s. c 269: See note
following RCW 48.14.010.