2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.44.090 Unfair practices in employment because
of age of employee or applicant—Exceptions. It shall be
an unfair practice:
(1) For an employer or licensing agency, because an
individual is forty years of age or older, to refuse to hire or
employ or license or to bar or to terminate from employment
such individual, or to discriminate against such individual in
promotion, compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment: PROVIDED, That employers or licensing agencies may establish reasonable minimum and/or
maximum age limits with respect to candidates for positions
of employment, which positions are of such a nature as to
require extraordinary physical effort, endurance, condition or
training, subject to the approval of the executive director of
the Washington state human rights commission or the
director of labor and industries through the division of
industrial relations.
(2) For any employer, licensing agency or employment
agency to print or circulate or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use
any form of application for employment or to make any
inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which
expresses any limitation, specification or discrimination
respecting individuals forty years of age or older: PROVIDED, That nothing herein shall forbid a requirement of
disclosure of birth date upon any form of application for
employment or by the production of a birth certificate or
other sufficient evidence of the applicant’s true age after an
employee is hired.
Nothing contained in this section or in RCW 49.60.180
as to age shall be construed to prevent the termination of the
employment of any person who is physically unable to
perform his or her duties or to affect the retirement policy or
system of any employer where such policy or system is not
merely a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this section;
nor shall anything in this section or in RCW 49.60.180 be
deemed to preclude the varying of insurance coverages
according to an employee’s age; nor shall this section be
construed as applying to any state, county, or city law
enforcement agencies, or as superseding any law fixing or
authorizing the establishment of reasonable minimum or
maximum age limits with respect to candidates for certain
positions in public employment which are of such a nature
as to require extraordinary physical effort, or which for other
reasons warrant consideration of age factors. [1993 c 510 §
24; 1985 c 185 § 30; 1983 c 293 § 2; 1961 c 100 § 5.]
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Element of age not to affect apprenticeship agreements: RCW 49.04.910.
Unfair practices, discrimination because of age: RCW 49.60.180 through
49.60.205.