2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.29.630 Self-insurers. (1) Any person in whose
name more than twenty-five vehicles are registered in this
state may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate
of self-insurance issued by the department as provided in
subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The department may, in its discretion, upon the
application of such a person, issue a certificate of selfinsurance when it is satisfied that such person is possessed
and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgment
obtained against such person. Such certificate may be issued
authorizing a person to act as a self-insurer for either
property damage or bodily injury, or both.
(3) Upon not less than five days’ notice and a hearing
pursuant to such notice, the department may upon reasonable
grounds cancel a certificate of self-insurance. Failure to pay
any judgment within thirty days after such judgment shall
have become final shall constitute a reasonable ground for
the cancellation of a certificate of self-insurance. [1963 c
169 § 63.]