2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.20.240 Payment of rent condition to exercising
remedies. The tenant shall be current in the payment of rent
including all utilities which the tenant has agreed in the
rental agreement to pay before exercising any of the remedies accorded the tenant under the provisions of this chapter:
PROVIDED, That this section shall not be construed as
limiting the tenant’s civil remedies for negligent or intentional damages: PROVIDED FURTHER, That this section shall
not be construed as limiting the tenant’s right in an unlawful
detainer proceeding to raise the defense that there is no rent
due and owing. [1984 c 58 § 7.]
Severability—1984 c 58: See note following RCW 59.20.200.