2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.530 Racing of vehicles on highways—Reckless
driving—Exception. No person or persons may race any
motor vehicle or motor vehicles upon any public highway of
this state. Any person or persons who wilfully compare or
contest relative speeds by operation of one or more motor
vehicles shall be guilty of racing, which shall constitute
reckless driving under RCW 46.61.500, whether or not such
speed is in excess of the maximum speed prescribed by law:
PROVIDED HOWEVER, That any comparison or contest of
the accuracy with which motor vehicles may be operated in
terms of relative speeds not in excess of the posted maximum speed does not constitute racing. [1979 ex.s. c 136 §
87; 1961 c 12 § 46.48.050. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 67; RRS
[Title 46 RCW—page 216]
§ 6360-67; 1921 c 96 § 32; 1915 c 142 § 25; RRS § 6344.
Formerly RCW 46.48.050.]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.
Arrest of person involved in racing of vehicles: RCW 10.31.100.