2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.222 Unfair practices with respect to real
estate transactions, facilities, or services. (1) It is an
unfair practice for any person, whether acting for himself,
herself, or another, because of sex, marital status, race,
creed, color, national origin, families with children status, the
presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the
use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled
person:
(a) To refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with
a person;
(b) To discriminate against a person in the terms,
conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the
furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith;
(c) To refuse to receive or to fail to transmit a bona fide
offer to engage in a real estate transaction from a person;
[Title 49 RCW—page 66]
(d) To refuse to negotiate for a real estate transaction
with a person;
(e) To represent to a person that real property is not
available for inspection, sale, rental, or lease when in fact it
is so available, or to fail to bring a property listing to his or
her attention, or to refuse to permit the person to inspect real
property;
(f) To discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise
make unavailable or deny a dwelling, to any person; or to a
person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling
after it is sold, rented, or made available; or to any person
associated with the person buying or renting;
(g) To make, print, circulate, post, or mail, or cause to
be so made or published a statement, advertisement, or sign,
or to use a form of application for a real estate transaction,
or to make a record or inquiry in connection with a prospective real estate transaction, which indicates, directly or
indirectly, an intent to make a limitation, specification, or
discrimination with respect thereto;
(h) To offer, solicit, accept, use, or retain a listing of
real property with the understanding that a person may be
discriminated against in a real estate transaction or in the
furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith;
(i) To expel a person from occupancy of real property;
(j) To discriminate in the course of negotiating, executing, or financing a real estate transaction whether by
mortgage, deed of trust, contract, or other instrument
imposing a lien or other security in real property, or in negotiating or executing any item or service related thereto
including issuance of title insurance, mortgage insurance,
loan guarantee, or other aspect of the transaction. Nothing
in this section shall limit the effect of RCW 49.60.176 relating to unfair practices in credit transactions; or
(k) To attempt to do any of the unfair practices defined
in this section.
(2) For the purposes of this chapter discrimination based
on the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability
or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a
blind, deaf, or physically disabled person includes:
(a) A refusal to permit, at the expense of the disabled
person, reasonable modifications of existing premises
occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment
of the dwelling, except that, in the case of a rental, the
landlord may, where it is reasonable to do so, condition
permission for a modification on the renter agreeing to
restore the interior of the dwelling to the condition that
existed before the modification, reasonable wear and tear
excepted;
(b) To refuse to make reasonable accommodation in
rules, policies, practices, or services when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a person with the presence
of any sensory, mental, or physical disability and/or the use
of a trained dog guide or service animal by a blind, deaf, or
physically disabled person equal opportunity to use and
enjoy a dwelling; or
(c) To fail to design and construct covered multifamily
dwellings and premises in conformance with the federal fair
housing amendments act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3601 et
seq.) and all other applicable laws or regulations pertaining
to access by persons with any sensory, mental, or physical
disability or use of a trained dog guide or service animal.
(2002 Ed.)
Discrimination—Human Rights Commission
Whenever the requirements of applicable laws or regulations
differ, the requirements which require greater accessibility
for persons with any sensory, mental, or physical disability
shall govern.
Nothing in (a) or (b) of this subsection shall apply to:
(i) A single-family house rented or leased by the owner if
the owner does not own or have an interest in the proceeds
of the rental or lease of more than three such single-family
houses at one time, the rental or lease occurred without the
* * *