2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.52.030 Accident reports. (1) Unless a report is to
be made by a law enforcement officer under subsection (3)
of this section, the driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or
damage to the property of any one person to an apparent
extent equal to or greater than the minimum amount established by rule adopted by the chief of the Washington state
patrol in accordance with subsection (5) of this section, shall,
within four days after such accident, make a written report
of such accident to the chief of police of the city or town if
such accident occurred within an incorporated city or town
or the county sheriff or state patrol if such accident occurred
outside incorporated cities and towns. Nothing in this
subsection prohibits accident reports from being filed by
drivers where damage to property is less than the minimum
amount or where a law enforcement officer has submitted a
report.
(2) The original of the report shall be immediately
forwarded by the authority receiving the report to the chief
of the Washington state patrol at Olympia, Washington. The
Washington state patrol shall give the department of licensing full access to the report.
(3) Any law enforcement officer who investigates an
accident for which a report is required under subsection (1)
of this section shall submit an investigator’s report as
required by RCW 46.52.070.
(4) The chief of the Washington state patrol may require
any driver of any vehicle involved in an accident, of which
report must be made as provided in this section, to file
supplemental reports whenever the original report in the
chief’s opinion is insufficient, and may likewise require
witnesses of any such accident to render reports. For this
purpose, the chief of the Washington state patrol shall prepare and, upon request, supply to any police department,
coroner, sheriff, and any other suitable agency or individual,
sample forms of accident reports required hereunder, which
reports shall be upon a form devised by the chief of the
Washington state patrol and shall call for sufficiently
detailed information to disclose all material facts with
reference to the accident to be reported thereon, including
the location, the circumstances, the conditions then existing,
the persons and vehicles involved, the insurance information
required under RCW 46.30.030, personal injury or death, if
any, the amounts of property damage claimed, the total
number of vehicles involved, whether the vehicles were
legally parked, legally standing, or moving, and whether
such vehicles were occupied at the time of the accident.
Every required accident report shall be made on a form
prescribed by the chief of the Washington state patrol and
each authority charged with the duty of receiving such
reports shall provide sufficient report forms in compliance
with the form devised. The report forms shall be designated
(2002 Ed.)
46.52.020
so as to provide that a copy may be retained by the reporting
person.
(5) The chief of the Washington state patrol shall adopt
rules establishing the accident-reporting threshold for
property damage accidents. Beginning October 1, 1987, the
accident-reporting threshold for property damage accidents
shall be five hundred dollars. The accident-reporting
threshold for property damage accidents shall be revised
when necessary, but not more frequently than every two
years. The revisions shall only be for the purpose of
recognizing economic changes as reflected by an inflationary
index recommended by the office of financial management.
The revisions shall be guided by the change in the index for
the time period since the last revision. [1997 c 248 § 1;
1996 c 183 § 1; 1989 c 353 § 5; 1987 c 463 § 2; 1981 c 30
§ 1; 1979 c 158 § 160; 1979 c 11 § 2. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c
369 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 68 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 40 § 2; 1967 c 32
§ 54; 1965 ex.s. c 119 § 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.52.030; prior:
1943 c 154 § 1; 1937 c 189 § 135; RRS § 6360-135.]
Effective date—1997 c 248: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 2, 1997]." [1997 c 248 § 2.]
Effective date—1996 c 183: "This act takes effect July 1, 1996."
[1996 c 183 § 3.]
Severability—Effective date—1989 c 353: See RCW 46.30.900 and
46.30.901.