2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.52.060 Notice of appeal—Time—Cross-appeal—
Departmental options. (1)(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a worker, beneficiary, employer, health services provider, or other person aggrieved by an
order, decision, or award of the department must, before he
or she appeals to the courts, file with the board and the
director, by mail or personally, within sixty days from the
day on which a copy of the order, decision, or award was
communicated to such person, a notice of appeal to the
board. However, a health services provider or other person
aggrieved by a department order or decision making demand,
whether with or without penalty, solely for repayment of
sums paid to a provider of medical, dental, vocational, or
other health services rendered to an industrially injured
worker must, before he or she appeals to the courts, file with
the board and the director, by mail or personally, within
twenty days from the day on which a copy of the order or
decision was communicated to the health services provider
upon whom the department order or decision was served, a
notice of appeal to the board.
(b) Failure to file a notice of appeal with both the board
and the department shall not be grounds for denying the
appeal if the notice of appeal is filed with either the board
or the department.
(2) Within ten days of the date on which an appeal has
been granted by the board, the board shall notify the other
interested parties to the appeal of the receipt of the appeal
and shall forward a copy of the notice of appeal to the other
interested parties. Within twenty days of the receipt of such
notice of the board, the worker or the employer may file
with the board a cross-appeal from the order of the department from which the original appeal was taken.
(3) If within the time limited for filing a notice of
appeal to the board from an order, decision, or award of the
department, the department directs the submission of further
evidence or the investigation of any further fact, the time for
filing the notice of appeal shall not commence to run until
the person has been advised in writing of the final decision
of the department in the matter. In the event the department
directs the submission of further evidence or the investigation of any further fact, as provided in this section, the
department shall render a final order, decision, or award
within ninety days from the date further submission of
evidence or investigation of further fact is ordered which
time period may be extended by the department for good
cause stated in writing to all interested parties for an
additional ninety days.
(4) The department, either within the time limited for
appeal, or within thirty days after receiving a notice of
appeal, may:
(a) Modify, reverse, or change any order, decision, or
award; or
[Title 51 RCW—page 69]
51.52.060
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
(b)(i) Except as provided in (b)(ii) of this subsection,
hold an order, decision, or award in abeyance for a period of
ninety days which time period may be extended by the
department for good cause stated in writing to all interested
parties for an additional ninety days pending further investigation in light of the allegations of the notice of appeal; or
(ii) Hold an order, decision, or award issued under
RCW 51.32.160 in abeyance for a period not to exceed
ninety days from the date of receipt of an application under