2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.46.030 Demonstration projects—Selection—
Public involvement. (1) The secretary or a designee shall
solicit proposals from, and negotiate and enter into agreements with, private entities to undertake as appropriate, together with the department and other public entities, all or a
portion of the study, planning, design, construction, operation, and maintenance of transportation systems and facilities, using in whole or in part public or private sources of
financing.
The public-private initiatives program may develop up
to six demonstration projects. Each proposal shall be
weighed on its own merits, and each of the six agreements
shall be negotiated individually, and as a stand-alone project.
(2) If project proposals selected prior to September 1,
1994, are terminated by the public or private sectors, the
department shall not select any new projects, including
project proposals submitted to the department prior to
September 1, 1994, and designated by the transportation
commission as placeholder projects, after June 16, 1995,
until June 30, 1997.
The department, in consultation with the legislative
transportation committee, shall conduct a program and fiscal
audit of the public-private initiatives program for the
biennium ending June 30, 1997. The department shall
submit a progress report to the legislative transportation
committee on the program and fiscal audit by June 30, 1996,
with preliminary and final audit reports due December 1,
1996, and June 30, 1997, respectively.
The department shall develop and submit a proposed
public involvement plan to the 1997 legislature to identify
the process for selecting new potential projects and the
(2002 Ed.)
Public-Private Transportation Initiatives
associated costs of implementing the plan. The legislature
must adopt the public involvement plan before the department may proceed with any activity related to project
identification and selection. Following legislative adoption
of the public involvement plan, the department is authorized
to implement the plan and to identify potential new projects.
The public involvement plan for projects selected after
June 30, 1997, shall, at a minimum, identify projects that:
(a) Have the potential of achieving overall public support
among users of the projects, residents of communities in the
vicinity of the projects, and residents of communities impacted by the projects; (b) meet a state transportation need;
(c) provide a significant state benefit; and (d) provide
competition among proposers and maximum cost benefits to
users. Prospective projects may include projects identified
by the department or submitted by the private sector.
Projects that meet the minimum criteria established
under this section and the requirements of the public
involvement plan developed by the department and approved
by the legislature shall be submitted to the Washington state
transportation commission for its review. The commission,
in turn, shall submit a list of eligible projects to the legislative transportation committee for its consideration. Fortyfive days after the submission to the legislative transportation
committee of the list of eligible projects, the secretary is
authorized to solicit proposals for the eligible project.
(3) Prior to entering into agreements with private
entities under the requirements of RCW 47.46.040 for any
project proposal selected before September 1, 1994, or after
June 30, 1997, except as provided for in subsections (12)
and (13) of this section, the department shall require an
advisory vote as provided under subsections (5) through (10)
of this section.
(4) The advisory vote shall apply to project proposals
selected prior to September 1, 1994, or after June 30, 1997,
that receive public opposition as demonstrated by the
submission to the department of original petitions bearing at
least five thousand signatures of individuals opposing the
project collected and submitted in accordance with the dates
established in subsections (12) and (13) of this section. The
advisory vote shall be on the preferred alternative identified
under the requirements of chapter 43.21C RCW and, if applicable, the national environmental policy act, 42 U.S.C.
4321 et seq. The execution by the department of the
advisory vote process established in this section is subject to
the prior appropriation of funds by the legislature for the
purpose of conducting environmental impact studies, a public
involvement program, local involvement committee activities, traffic and economic impact analyses, engineering and
technical studies, and the advisory vote.
(5) In preparing for the advisory vote, the department
shall conduct a comprehensive analysis of traffic patterns
and economic impact to define the geographical boundary of
the project area that is affected by the imposition of tolls or
user fees authorized under this chapter. The area so defined
is referred to in this section as the affected project area. In
defining the affected project area, the department shall, at a
minimum, undertake: (a) A comparison of the estimated
percentage of residents of communities in the vicinity of the
project and in other communities impacted by the project
who could be subject to tolls or user fees and the estimated
percentage of other users and transient traffic that could be
(2002 Ed.)
47.46.030
subject to tolls or user fees; (b) an analysis of the anticipated
traffic diversion patterns; (c) an analysis of the potential
economic impact resulting from proposed toll rates or user
fee rates imposed on residents, commercial traffic, and
commercial entities in communities in the vicinity of and
impacted by the project; (d) an analysis of the economic
impact of tolls or user fees on the price of goods and
services generally; and (e) an analysis of the relationship of
the project to state transportation needs and benefits.
(6)(a) After determining the definition of the affected
* * *