2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.64.080 Employee seniority rights. Employees
employed at the time of the acquisition of any ferry or ferry
system by the department have seniority rights to the
[Title 47 RCW—page 220]
position they occupy aboard the ferries or ferry system. In
the event of curtailment of ferry operations for any reason,
employees shall be relieved of service on the basis of their
duration of employment in any ferry or ferry system acquired by the department. [1984 c 7 § 341; 1961 c 13 §