2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
57.08.005 Powers. A district shall have the following
powers:
(1) To acquire by purchase or condemnation, or both, all
lands, property and property rights, and all water and water
* * *
sewers to connect their private drain and sewer systems with
the district’s system under such penalty as the commissioners
shall prescribe by resolution. The district may for such
purpose enter upon private property and connect the private
drains or sewers with the district system and the cost thereof
shall be charged against the property owner and shall be a
lien upon property served;
(9) Where a district contains within its borders, abuts,
or is located adjacent to any lake, stream, ground water as
defined by RCW 90.44.035, or other waterway within the
state of Washington, to provide for the reduction,
minimization, or elimination of pollutants from those waters
in accordance with the district’s comprehensive plan, and to
issue general obligation bonds, revenue bonds, local improvement district bonds, or utility local improvement bonds
for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of
reducing, minimizing, or eliminating the pollutants from
these waters;
(10) To fix rates and charges for water, sewer, and drain
service supplied and to charge property owners seeking to
connect to the district’s systems, as a condition to granting
the right to so connect, in addition to the cost of the connection, such reasonable connection charge as the board of
commissioners shall determine to be proper in order that
those property owners shall bear their equitable share of the
cost of the system. For the purposes of calculating a
connection charge, the board of commissioners shall determine the pro rata share of the cost of existing facilities and
facilities planned for construction within the next ten years
and contained in an adopted comprehensive plan and other
costs borne by the district which are directly attributable to
the improvements required by property owners seeking to
connect to the system. The cost of existing facilities shall
not include those portions of the system which have been
donated or which have been paid for by grants. The
connection charge may include interest charges applied from
the date of construction of the system until the connection,
or for a period not to exceed ten years, whichever is shorter,
at a rate commensurate with the rate of interest applicable to
the district at the time of construction or major rehabilitation
of the system, or at the time of installation of the lines to
which the property owner is seeking to connect. A district
may permit payment of the cost of connection and the
reasonable connection charge to be paid with interest in
installments over a period not exceeding fifteen years. The
county treasurer may charge and collect a fee of three dollars
for each year for the treasurer’s services. Those fees shall
be a charge to be included as part of each annual installment, and shall be credited to the county current expense
fund by the county treasurer. Revenues from connection
charges excluding permit fees are to be considered payments
in aid of construction as defined by department of revenue
* * *