2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.55.120 Redemption of vehicles—Sale of unredeemed property—Improper impoundment. (1) Vehicles
or other items of personal property registered or titled with
* * *
proper. The court may consider a written report made under
oath by the officer who authorized the impoundment in lieu
of the officer’s personal appearance at the hearing.
(c) At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall
determine whether the impoundment was proper, whether the
towing or storage fees charged were in compliance with the
posted rates, and who is responsible for payment of the fees.
The court may not adjust fees or charges that are in compliance with the posted or contracted rates.
(d) If the impoundment is found proper, the impoundment, towing, and storage fees as permitted under this
chapter together with court costs shall be assessed against
the person or persons requesting the hearing, unless the
operator did not have a signed and valid impoundment
authorization from a private property owner or an authorized
agent.
(2002 Ed.)
Towing and Impoundment
(e) If the impoundment is determined to be in violation
of this chapter, then the registered and legal owners of the
vehicle or other item of personal property registered or titled
with the department shall bear no impoundment, towing, or
storage fees, and any security shall be returned or discharged
as appropriate, and the person or agency who authorized the
impoundment shall be liable for any towing, storage, or other
impoundment fees permitted under this chapter. The court
shall enter judgment in favor of the registered tow truck
operator against the person or agency authorizing the
impound for the impoundment, towing, and storage fees
paid. In addition, the court shall enter judgment in favor of
the registered and legal owners of the vehicle, or other item
of personal property registered or titled with the department,
for the amount of the filing fee required by law for the
impound hearing petition as well as reasonable damages for
loss of the use of the vehicle during the time the same was
impounded, for not less than fifty dollars per day, against the
person or agency authorizing the impound. However, if an
impoundment arising from an alleged violation of RCW
46.20.342 or 46.20.345 is determined to be in violation of
this chapter, then the law enforcement officer directing the
impoundment and the government employing the officer are
not liable for damages if the officer relied in good faith and
without gross negligence on the records of the department in
ascertaining that the operator of the vehicle had a suspended
or revoked driver’s license. If any judgment entered is not
* * *