2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.44.020 Contracts for services—Examination of
contract forms by commissioner—Grounds for disapproval—Liability of participant. (1) Any health care
service contractor may enter into contracts with or for the
benefit of persons or groups of persons which require
prepayment for health care services by or for such persons
in consideration of such health care service contractor
providing one or more health care services to such persons
and such activity shall not be subject to the laws relating to
insurance if the health care services are rendered by the
health care service contractor or by a participating provider.
(2) The commissioner may on examination, subject to
the right of the health care service contractor to demand and
receive a hearing under chapters 48.04 and 34.05 RCW,
disapprove any individual or group contract form for any of
the following grounds:
(a) If it contains or incorporates by reference any
inconsistent, ambiguous or misleading clauses, or exceptions
and conditions which unreasonably or deceptively affect the
(2002 Ed.)
48.44.017
risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the
contract; or
(b) If it has any title, heading, or other indication of its
provisions which is misleading; or
(c) If purchase of health care services thereunder is
being solicited by deceptive advertising; or
(d) If it contains unreasonable restrictions on the
treatment of patients; or
(e) If it violates any provision of this chapter; or
(f) If it fails to conform to minimum provisions or
standards required by regulation made by the commissioner
pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW; or
(g) If any contract for health care services with any state
agency, division, subdivision, board, or commission or with
any political subdivision, municipal corporation, or quasimunicipal corporation fails to comply with state law.
(3) In addition to the grounds listed in subsection (2) of
this section, the commissioner may disapprove any group
contract if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in
relation to the amount charged for the contract.
(4)(a) Every contract between a health care service
contractor and a participating provider of health care services
shall be in writing and shall state that in the event the health
care service contractor fails to pay for health care services
as provided in the contract, the enrolled participant shall not
be liable to the provider for sums owed by the health care
service contractor. Every such contract shall provide that
this requirement shall survive termination of the contract.
(b) No participating provider, agent, trustee, or assignee
may maintain any action against an enrolled participant to
collect sums owed by the health care service contractor.
[2000 c 79 § 28; 1990 c 120 § 5; 1986 c 223 § 2; 1985 c
283 § 1; 1983 c 286 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 65 § 1; 1969 c
115 § 1; 1961 c 197 § 2; 1947 c 268 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1947
§ 6131-11.]
Effective date—Severability—2000 c 79: See notes following RCW
48.04.010.
Severability—1983 c 286: See note following RCW 48.44.309.