2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.32.010 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to
provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims
under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in
payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer, to assist
in the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies, and
to provide an association to assess the cost of such protection among insurers. [1971 ex.s. c 265 § 1.]