2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.280 Moneys paid as deposit or security for
performance by tenant—Statement and notice of basis
for retention—Remedies for landlord’s failure to make
refund. Within fourteen days after the termination of the
rental agreement and vacation of the premises or, if the
tenant abandons the premises as defined in RCW 59.18.310,
within fourteen days after the landlord learns of the abandonment, the landlord shall give a full and specific statement of
the basis for retaining any of the deposit together with the
payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and
conditions of the rental agreement. No portion of any deposit shall be withheld on account of wear resulting from
ordinary use of the premises. The landlord complies with
this section if the required statement or payment, or both, are
deposited in the United States mail properly addressed with
first class postage prepaid within the fourteen days.
The notice shall be delivered to the tenant personally or
by mail to his last known address. If the landlord fails to
give such statement together with any refund due the tenant
within the time limits specified above he shall be liable to
the tenant for the full amount of the deposit. The landlord
is also barred in any action brought by the tenant to recover
the deposit from asserting any claim or raising any defense
for retaining any of the deposit unless the landlord shows
that circumstances beyond the landlord’s control prevented
the landlord from providing the statement within the fourteen
days or that the tenant abandoned the premises as defined in