2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.185 Vehicle turning left. The driver of a
vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or
into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right
of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite
direction which is within the intersection or so close thereto
as to constitute an immediate hazard. [1965 ex.s. c 155 §
29.]