2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.52.010 Board of industrial insurance appeals.
There shall be a "board of industrial insurance appeals,"
hereinafter called the "board," consisting of three members
appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of
the senate, as hereinafter provided. One shall be a representative of the public and a lawyer, appointed from a mutually
agreed to list of not less than three active members of the
Washington state bar association, submitted to the governor
by the two organizations defined below, and such member
shall be the chairperson of said board. The second member
shall be a representative of the majority of workers engaged
in employment under this title and selected from a list of not
less than three names submitted to the governor by an
organization, statewide in scope, which through its affiliates
embraces a cross section and a majority of the organized
labor of the state. The third member shall be a representative of employers under this title, and appointed from a list
of at least three names submitted to the governor by a
recognized statewide organization of employers, representing
a majority of employers. The initial terms of office of the
members of the board shall be for six, four, and two years
respectively. Thereafter all terms shall be for a period of six
years. Each member of the board shall be eligible for
reappointment and shall hold office until his or her successor
is appointed and qualified. In the event of a vacancy the
governor is authorized to appoint a successor to fill the
unexpired term of his or her predecessor. All appointments
to the board shall be made in conformity with the foregoing
plan. In the event a board member becomes incapacitated in
[Title 51 RCW—page 68]
excess of thirty days either due to his or her illness or that
of an immediate family member as determined by a request
for family leave or as certified by the affected member’s
treating physician, the governor shall appoint an acting
member to serve pro tem. Such an appointment shall be
made in conformity with the foregoing plan, except that the
list of candidates shall be submitted to the governor not
more than fifteen days after the affected organizations are
notified of the incapacity and the governor shall make the
appointment within fifteen days after the list is submitted.
The temporary member shall serve until such time as the
affected member is able to reassume his or her duties by
returning from requested family leave or as determined by
the treating physician or until the affected member’s term
expires, whichever occurs first. Whenever the workload of
the board and its orderly and expeditious disposition shall
necessitate, the governor may appoint two additional pro-tem
members in addition to the regular members. Such appointments shall be for a definite period of time, and shall be
made from lists submitted respectively by labor and industry
as in the case of regular members. One pro-tem member
shall be a representative of labor and one shall be a representative of industry. Members shall devote their entire time
to the duties of the board and shall receive for their services
a salary as fixed by the governor in accordance with the
provisions of RCW 43.03.040 which shall be in addition to
travel expenses in accordance with RCW 43.03.050 and
43.03.060 as now existing or hereafter amended. Headquarters for the board shall be located in Olympia. The board
shall adopt a seal which shall be judicially recognized.
[1999 c 149 § 1; 1981 c 338 § 10; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 74;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 34 § 151; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 68; 1965
ex.s. c 165 § 3; 1961 c 307 § 8; 1961 c 23 § 51.52.010.
Prior: 1951 c 225 § 1; prior: 1949 c 219 § 2; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 10837-1.]
Effective date—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 34: See notes
following RCW 2.08.115.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW
51.98.060 and 51.98.070.