2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.030 Unlawful detainer defined. A tenant of
real property for a term less than life is guilty of unlawful
detainer either:
(1) When he or she holds over or continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property or any part
thereof after the expiration of the term for which it is let to
him or her. When real property is leased for a specified
term or period by express or implied contract, whether written or oral, the tenancy shall be terminated without notice at
the expiration of the specified term or period;
(2) When he or she, having leased property for an
indefinite time with monthly or other periodic rent reserved,
continues in possession thereof, in person or by subtenant,
after the end of any such month or period, when the landlord, more than twenty days prior to the end of such month
or period, has served notice (in manner in RCW 59.12.040
provided) requiring him or her to quit the premises at the
expiration of such month or period;
(3) When he or she continues in possession in person or
by subtenant after a default in the payment of rent, and after
notice in writing requiring in the alternative the payment of
the rent or the surrender of the detained premises, served (in
manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided) in behalf of the person
entitled to the rent upon the person owing it, has remained
uncomplied with for the period of three days after service
thereof. The notice may be served at any time after the rent
becomes due;
(4) When he or she continues in possession in person or
by subtenant after a neglect or failure to keep or perform any
other condition or covenant of the lease or agreement under
which the property is held, including any covenant not to
assign or sublet, than one for the payment of rent, and after
notice in writing requiring in the alternative the performance
of such condition or covenant or the surrender of the
property, served (in manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided)
upon him or her, and if there is a subtenant in actual
possession of the premises, also upon such subtenant, shall
remain uncomplied with for ten days after service thereof.
Within ten days after the service of such notice the tenant,
or any subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, or any
mortgagee of the term, or other person interested in its
continuance, may perform such condition or covenant and
thereby save the lease from such forfeiture;
(5) When he or she commits or permits waste upon the
demised premises, or when he or she sets up or carries on
thereon any unlawful business, or when he or she erects,
suffers, permits, or maintains on or about the premises any
nuisance, and remains in possession after the service (in
manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided) upon him or her of
three days’ notice to quit;
(6) A person who, without the permission of the owner
and without having color of title thereto, enters upon land of
another and who fails or refuses to remove therefrom after
[Title 59 RCW—page 3]
59.12.030
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
three days’ notice, in writing and served upon him or her in
the manner provided in RCW 59.12.040. Such person may
also be subject to the criminal provisions of chapter 9A.52
RCW; or
(7) When he or she commits or permits any gang-related
activity at the premises as prohibited by RCW 59.18.130.
[1998 c 276 § 6; 1983 c 264 § 1; 1953 c 106 § 1. Prior:
1905 c 86 § 1; 1891 c 96 § 3; 1890 p 73 § 3; RRS § 812.]
Termination of month to month tenancy: RCW 59.04.020, 59.18.200.
Unlawful detainer defined: RCW 59.16.010.