2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.17.010 "Agent" defined. "Agent" means any
person appointed by an insurer to solicit applications for
insurance on its behalf. If authorized so to do, an agent may
effectuate insurance contracts. An agent may collect
premiums on insurances so applied for or effectuated. [1985
c 264 § 7; 1981 c 339 § 9; 1947 c 79 § .17.01; Rem. Supp.
1947 § 45.17.01.]