2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.16.090 Contracts with other agencies or utilities—Gifts, etc.—Employees and experts—Advancements.
A district may enter into any contract or agreement with the
United States, or any state, municipality, or other utility
district, or any department of those entities, or with any
cooperative, mutual, consumer-owned utility, or with any
investor-owned utility or with an association of any of such
utilities, for carrying out any of the powers authorized by
this title.
It may acquire by gift, devise, bequest, lease, or
purchase, real and personal property necessary or convenient
for its purposes, or for any local district therein.
It may make contracts, employ engineers, attorneys, and
other technical or professional assistance; print and publish
information or literature; advertise or promote the sale and
distribution of electricity or water and do all other things
necessary to carry out the provisions of this title.
It may advance funds, jointly fund or jointly advance
funds for surveys, plans, investigations, or studies as set
forth in RCW 54.16.010, including costs of investigations,
design and licensing of properties and rights of the type
described in RCW 54.16.020, including the cost of technical
and professional assistance, and for the advertising and
promotion of the sale and distribution of electricity or water.
[1969 c 106 § 7; 1955 c 390 § 10. Prior: 1945 c 143 §
1(h), (i), (j), part; 1931 c 1 § 6(h), (i), (j), part; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 11610(h), (i), (j), part.]
Construction—Severability—1969 c 106: See notes following RCW
54.08.041.