2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.08.160 "Permanent total disability." "Permanent
total disability" means loss of both legs, or arms, or one leg
and one arm, total loss of eyesight, paralysis or other
condition permanently incapacitating the worker from
performing any work at any gainful occupation. [1977 ex.s.
c 350 § 13; 1961 c 23 § 51.08.160. Prior: 1957 c 70 § 18;
prior: 1949 c 219 § 1, part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929 c
132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part;
1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1,
part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]