2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.04.080 Bids—Deposit—Low bidder claiming
error—Contract—Bond—Definitions. Any notice inviting
sealed bids shall state generally the work to be done, or the
material to be purchased and shall call for proposals for furnishing it, to be sealed and filed with the commission on or
before the time named therein. Each bid shall be accompanied by a certified or cashier’s check, payable to the order
of the commission, for a sum not less than five percent of
the amount of the bid, or accompanied by a bid bond in an
amount not less than five percent of the bid with a corporate
surety licensed to do business in the state, conditioned that
the bidder will pay the district as liquidated damages the
amount specified in the bond unless he or she enters into a
contract in accordance with his or her bid and furnishes the
performance bond within ten days from the date on which he
or she is notified that he or she is the successful bidder. A
low bidder who claims error and fails to enter into a contract
is prohibited from bidding on the same project if a second or
subsequent call for bids is made for the project.
At the time and place named, the bids shall be publicly
opened and read, and the commission shall canvass the bids,
and may let the contract to the lowest responsible bidder
upon the plans and specifications on file, or to the best
bidder submitting his or her own plans or specifications; or
[Title 54 RCW—page 4]
if the contract to be let is to construct or improve electrical
facilities, the contract may be let to the lowest bidder
prequalified according to the provisions of RCW 54.04.085
upon the plans and specifications on file, or to the best
bidder submitting his or her own plans and specifications:
PROVIDED, That no contract shall be let for more than
fifteen percent in excess of the estimated cost of the materials or work. The commission may reject all bids and
readvertise, and in such case all checks shall be returned to
the bidders. The commission may procure materials in the
open market, have its own personnel perform the work or
negotiate a contract for such work to be performed by others, in lieu of readvertising, if it receives no bid. If the contract is let, all checks shall be returned to the bidders, except
that of the successful bidder, which shall be retained until a
contract is entered into and a bond to perform the work
furnished, with sureties satisfactory to the commission, in an
amount to be fixed by the commission, not less than twentyfive percent of the contract price, in accordance with the bid.
If the bidder fails to enter into the contract and furnish the
bond within ten days from the date at which he or she is
notified that he or her [she] is the successful bidder, his or
her check and the amount thereof shall be forfeited to the
district.
The commission shall, by resolution, define the term
"same kind of materials, equipment, and supplies" with
respect to purchase of items under the provisions of RCW
54.04.070.
The term "construction or improvement of any electrical
facility" as used in this section and in RCW 54.04.085, shall
mean the construction, the moving, maintenance, modification, or enlargement of facilities primarily used or to be used
for the transmission or distribution of electricity at voltages
above seven hundred fifty volts, including structures directly
supporting transmission or distribution conductors but not including site preparation, housing, or protective fencing
associated with but not included in a contract for such
construction, moving, modification, maintenance, or enlargement of such facilities.
The commission shall be the final authority with regard
to whether a bid is responsive to the call for bids and as to
whether a bidder is a responsible bidder under the conditions
of his or her bid. No award of contract shall be invalidated
solely because of the failure of any prospective bidder to
receive an invitation to bid. [1996 c 18 § 12; 1972 ex.s. c
41 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 220 § 3; 1955 c 124 § 3. Prior: 1951
c 207 § 3; 1931 c 1 § 8, part; RRS § 11612, part.]