2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.24.080 Rates and charges—Waiver of connection
charges for low-income persons. (1) The commission of
each district which shall have revenue obligations outstanding shall have the power and shall be required to establish,
maintain, and collect rates or charges for electric energy and
water and other services, facilities, and commodities sold,
furnished, or supplied by the district. The rates and charges
[Title 54 RCW—page 26]
shall be fair and, except as authorized by RCW 74.38.070
and by subsections (2) and (3) of this section, nondiscriminatory, and shall be adequate to provide revenues sufficient for
the payment of the principal of and interest on such revenue
obligations for which the payment has not otherwise been
provided and all payments which the district is obligated to
set aside in any special fund or funds created for such
purpose, and for the proper operation and maintenance of the
public utility and all necessary repairs, replacements, and
renewals thereof.
(2) The commission of a district may waive connection
charges for properties purchased by low-income persons
from organizations exempt from tax under section 501(c)(3)
of the federal internal revenue code as amended prior to the
July 23, 1995. Waivers of connection charges for the same
class of electric or gas utility service must be uniformly
applied to all qualified property. Nothing in this subsection
(2) authorizes the impairment of a contract.
(3) In establishing rates or charges for water service,
commissioners may in their discretion consider the achievement of water conservation goals and the discouragement of
wasteful water use practices. [1995 c 140 § 3; 1991 c 347
§ 21; 1959 c 218 § 9; 1941 c 182 § 7; Rem. Supp. 1941 §
11611-7.]
Purposes—1991 c 347: See note following RCW 90.42.005.
Severability—1991 c 347: See RCW 90.42.900.