2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.25.060 Knowledge and skills test—Instruction
permit. (1)(a) No person may be issued a commercial
driver’s license unless that person is a resident of this state
and has passed a knowledge and skills test for driving a
commercial motor vehicle that complies with minimum
federal standards established by federal regulation enumerated in 49 C.F.R. part 383, subparts G and H, and has satisfied
all other requirements of the CMVSA in addition to other
requirements imposed by state law or federal regulation.
The tests must be prescribed and conducted by the department. In addition to the fee charged for issuance or renewal
of any license, the applicant shall pay a fee of no more than
ten dollars for each classified knowledge examination,
(2002 Ed.)
46.25.050
classified endorsement knowledge examination, or any combination of classified license and endorsement knowledge
examinations. The applicant shall pay a fee of no more than
fifty dollars for each classified skill examination or combination of classified skill examinations conducted by the department.
(b) The department may authorize a person, including an
agency of this or another state, an employer, a private driver
training facility, or other private institution, or a department,
agency, or instrumentality of local government, to administer
the skills test specified by this section under the following
conditions:
(i) The test is the same which would otherwise be
administered by the state;
(ii) The third party has entered into an agreement with
the state that complies with the requirements of 49 C.F.R.
part 383.75; and
(iii) The director has adopted rules as to the third party
testing program and the development and justification for
fees charged by any third party.
(2) The department may waive the skills test specified
in this section for a commercial driver’s license applicant
who meets the requirements of 49 C.F.R. part 383.77.
(3) A commercial driver’s license or commercial
driver’s instruction permit may not be issued to a person
while the person is subject to a disqualification from driving
a commercial motor vehicle, or while the person’s driver’s
license is suspended, revoked, or canceled in any state, nor
may a commercial driver’s license be issued to a person who
has a commercial driver’s license issued by any other state
unless the person first surrenders all such licenses, which
must be returned to the issuing state for cancellation.
(4)(a) A commercial driver’s instruction permit may be
issued to an individual who holds a valid automobile or
classified driver’s license.
(b) A commercial driver’s instruction permit may not be
issued for a period to exceed six months. Only one renewal
or reissuance may be granted within a two-year period. The
holder of a commercial driver’s instruction permit may drive
a commercial motor vehicle on a highway only when
accompanied by the holder of a commercial driver’s license
valid for the type of vehicle driven who occupies a seat
beside the individual for the purpose of giving instruction in
driving the commercial motor vehicle. An application for a
commercial driver’s instruction permit shall be accompanied
by a fee of ten dollars. The department shall forthwith
transmit the fees collected for commercial driver’s instruction permits to the state treasurer. [2002 c 352 § 18; 1989
c 178 § 8.]
Effective dates—2002 c 352: See note following RCW 46.09.070.