2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.12.010 Employments included—Declaration of
policy. There is a hazard in all employment and it is the
purpose of this title to embrace all employments which are
within the legislative jurisdiction of the state.
This title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of
reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss
arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of
employment. [1972 ex.s. c 43 § 6; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 2;
1961 c 23 § 51.12.010. Prior: 1959 c 55 § 1; 1955 c 74 §
2; prior: (i) 1947 c 281 § 1, part; 1943 c 210 § 1, part;
1939 c 41 § 1, part; 1937 c 211 § 1, part; 1927 c 310 § 1,
part; 1921 c 182 § 1, part; 1919 c 131 § 1, part; 1911 c 74
§ 2, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7674, part. (ii) 1923 c 128 §
1, part; RRS § 7674a, part.]