2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.130 Jury—Actions given preference. Whenever an issue of fact is presented by the pleadings it must be
tried by a jury, unless such a jury be waived as in other
cases. The jury shall be formed in the same manner as other
trial juries in the court in which the action is pending; and
in all cases actions under this chapter shall take precedence
of all other civil actions. [1891 c 96 § 15; RRS § 824.
Prior: 1890 p 79 § 15.]