2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.44.170 Public employers—Unfair practices—
Definitions—Remedies. (1) It is an unfair practice for any
public employer to:
(a) Misclassify any employee to avoid providing or
continuing to provide employment-based benefits; or
(b) Include any other language in a contract with an
employee that requires the employee to forgo employmentbased benefits.
(2) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout
chapter 155, Laws of 2002 unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(a) "Employee" means a person who is providing
services for compensation to an employer, unless the person
is free from the employer’s direction and control over the
performance of work. This definition shall be interpreted
consistent with common law.
(b) "Employment-based benefits" means any benefits to
which employees are entitled under state law or employer
policies or collective bargaining agreements applicable to the
employee’s correct classification.
(c) "Public employer" means: (i) Any unit of local
government including, but not limited to, a county, city,
town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or
political subdivision; and (ii) the state, state institutions, and
state agencies. This definition shall be interpreted consistent
with common law.
(d) "Misclassify" and "misclassification" means to
incorrectly classify or label a long-term public employee as
"temporary," "leased," "contract," "seasonal," "intermittent,"
or "part-time," or to use a similar label that does not
objectively describe the employee’s actual work circumstances.
(3) An employee deeming himself or herself harmed in
violation of subsection (1) of this section may bring a civil
(2002 Ed.)
49.44.160
action in a court of competent jurisdiction. [2002 c 155 §
2.]
Construction—Severability—2002 c 155: See notes following RCW
49.44.160.
Chapter 49.46
MINIMUM WAGE ACT
Sections
49.46.005
49.46.010
49.46.020
49.46.040
Declaration of necessity and police power.
Definitions.
Minimum hourly wage.
Investigation—Services of federal agencies—Employer’s
records—Industrial homework.