2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.13.150 Auxiliary chattel mortgages. (1) In
connection with a mortgage loan on the security of real
property designed and used primarily for residential purposes
only, acquired pursuant to RCW 48.13.110, an insurer may
loan or invest an amount not exceeding twenty percent of the
amount loaned on or invested in such real property mortgage, on the security of a chattel mortgage for a term of not
more than five years representing a first and prior lien,
except for taxes not then delinquent, on personal property
constituting durable equipment owned by the mortgagor and
kept and used in the mortgaged premises.
(2) The term "durable equipment" shall include only
mechanical refrigerators, mechanical laundering machines,
heating and cooking stoves and ranges, mechanical kitchen
aids, vacuum cleaners, and fire extinguishing devices; and in
addition in the case of apartment houses and hotels, room
furniture and furnishings.
(3) Prior to acquisition of a chattel mortgage, items of
property to be included shall be separately appraised by a
competent appraiser and the fair market value thereof
determined. No such chattel mortgage loan shall exceed in
amount the same ratio of loan to the value of the property as
is applicable to the companion loan on the real property.
[1947 c 79 § .13.15; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.13.15.]