2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.56.032 Authority of department and commission
relating to state ferries. All powers vested in the toll
bridge authority as of September 21, 1977, relating to the
acquiring, operating, extending, designing, constructing,
repairing, and maintenance of the Washington state ferries or
any part thereof and the collecting of tolls and charges for
use of its facilities, shall be performed by the department.
The commission shall determine all fares, tolls, and other
charges for its facilities and shall directly perform all duties
and exercise all powers relating to financing, refinancing,
and fiscal management of the system’s bonded indebtedness
in the manner provided by law. [1984 c 7 § 247; 1961 c
278 § 9.]
[Title 47 RCW—page 169]
47.56.032
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.