2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.17.050 Rules and regulations—Guidelines—
Standards. In the adoption of rules and regulations under
the authority of this chapter, the director shall:
(1) Provide for the preparation, adoption, amendment,
or repeal of rules and regulations of safety and health
standards governing the conditions of employment of general
and special application in all work places;
(2) Provide for the adoption of occupational health and
safety standards which are at least as effective as those
adopted or recognized by the United States secretary of labor
under the authority of the Occupational Safety and Health
Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-596; 84 Stat. 1590);
[Title 49 RCW—page 15]
49.17.050
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
(3) Provide a method of encouraging employers and
employees in their efforts to reduce the number of safety and
health hazards at their work places and to stimulate employers and employees to institute new and to perfect existing
programs for providing safe and healthful working conditions;
(4) Provide for the promulgation of health and safety
standards and the control of conditions in all work places
concerning gases, vapors, dust, or other airborne particles,
toxic materials, or harmful physical agents which shall set a
standard which most adequately assures, to the extent
feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no
employee will suffer material impairment of health or
functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such standard for the period
of his working life; any such standards shall require where
appropriate the use of protective devices or equipment and
for monitoring or measuring any such gases, vapors, dust, or
other airborne particles, toxic materials, or harmful physical
agents;
(5) Provide for appropriate reporting procedures by
employers with respect to such information relating to
conditions of employment which will assist in achieving the
objectives of this chapter;
(6) Provide for the frequency, method, and manner of
the making of inspections of work places without advance
notice; and,
(7) Provide for the publication and dissemination to
employers, employees, and labor organizations and the
posting where appropriate by employers of informational,
education, or training materials calculated to aid and assist
in achieving the objectives of this chapter;
(8) Provide for the establishment of new and the
perfection and expansion of existing programs for occupational safety and health education for employers and employees, and, in addition institute methods and procedures for the
establishment of a program for voluntary compliance solely
through the use of advice and consultation with employers
and employees with recommendations including recommendations of methods to abate violations relating to the
requirements of this chapter and all applicable safety and
health standards and rules and regulations promulgated
pursuant to the authority of this chapter;
(9) Provide for the adoption of safety and health
standards requiring the use of safeguards in trenches and
excavations and around openings of hoistways, hatchways,
elevators, stairways, and similar openings;
(10) Provide for the promulgation of health and safety
standards requiring the use of safeguards for all vats, pans,
trimmers, cut off, gang edger, and other saws, planers,
presses, formers, cogs, gearing, belting, shafting, coupling,
set screws, live rollers, conveyors, mangles in laundries, and
machinery of similar description, which can be effectively
guarded with due regard to the ordinary use of such machinery and appliances and the danger to employees therefrom,
and with which the employees of any such work place may
come in contact while in the performance of their duties and
prescribe methods, practices, or processes to be followed by
employers which will enhance the health and safety of
employees in the performance of their duties when in
proximity to machinery or appliances mentioned in this
subsection;
[Title 49 RCW—page 16]
(11) Certify that no later than twenty business days prior
to the effective date of any significant legislative rule, as
defined by RCW 34.05.328, a meeting of impacted parties
is convened to: (a) Identify ambiguities and problem areas
in the rule; (b) coordinate education and public relations
efforts by all parties; (c) provide comments regarding
internal department training and enforcement plans; and (d)
provide comments regarding appropriate evaluation mechanisms to determine the effectiveness of the new rule. The
meeting shall include a balanced representation of both
business and labor from impacted industries, department
personnel responsible for the above subject areas, and other
agencies or key stakeholder groups as determined by the
department. An existing advisory committee may be utilized
if appropriate. [1998 c 224 § 1; 1973 c 80 § 5.]
49.17.055
WISHA advisory committee—
Appointment of members—Duties—Terms, compensation, and expenses. The director shall appoint a WISHA
advisory committee composed of ten members: Four
members representing subject workers, each of whom shall
be appointed from a list of at least three names submitted by
a recognized statewide organization of employees, representing a majority of employees; four members representing
subject employers, each of whom shall be appointed from a
list of at least three names submitted by a recognized
statewide organization of employers, representing a majority
of employers; and two ex officio members, without a vote,
one of whom shall be the chairperson of the board of
industrial insurance appeals, and the other representing the
department. The member representing the department shall
be chairperson. The committee shall provide comment on
department rule making, policies, and other initiatives. The
committee shall also conduct a continuing study of any
* * *