2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.010 Forcible entry defined. Every person is
guilty of a forcible entry who either—(1) By breaking open
windows, doors or other parts of a house, or by fraud,
intimidation or stealth, or by any kind of violence or circumstance of terror, enters upon or into any real property; or—
(2) Who, after entering peaceably upon real property, turns
out by force, threats or menacing conduct the party in actual
possession. [1891 c 96 § 1; RRS § 810. Prior: 1890 p 73
§ 1.]