2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.04.270 Employment—Casual labor. The term
"employment" shall not include casual labor not in the
course of the employer’s trade or business (labor which does
not promote or advance the trade or business of the employer). Temporary labor in the usual course of an employer’s
trade or business or domestic services as defined in RCW
50.04.160 shall not be deemed to be casual labor. [1977
ex.s. c 292 § 7; 1945 c 35 § 28; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998166. Prior: 1943 c 127 § 13; 1941 c 253 § 14; 1939 c 214
§ 16; 1937 c 162 § 19.]
Effective dates—1977 ex.s. c 292: See note following RCW
50.04.116.