2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.04.620 Trailer. "Trailer" includes every vehicle
without motive power designed for being drawn by or used
in conjunction with a motor vehicle constructed so that no
appreciable part of its weight rests upon or is carried by such
motor vehicle, but does not include a municipal transit vehicle, or any portion thereof. [1974 ex.s. c 76 § 3; 1961 c 12