2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.37.550 Odometers—Selling motor vehicle
knowing odometer turned back unlawful. It shall be
unlawful for any person to sell a motor vehicle in this state
if such person has knowledge that the odometer on such
motor vehicle has been turned back and if such person fails
to notify the buyer, prior to the time of sale, that the
odometer has been turned back or that he had reason to
believe that the odometer has been turned back. [1969 c 112
§ 3.]