2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.44.450 Neurodevelopmental therapies—
Employer-sponsored group contracts. (1) Each employersponsored group contract for comprehensive health care
service which is entered into, or renewed, on or after twelve
months after July 23, 1989, shall include coverage for
neurodevelopmental therapies for covered individuals age six
and under.
(2) Benefits provided under this section shall cover the
services of those authorized to deliver occupational therapy,
speech therapy, and physical therapy. Benefits shall be
payable only where the services have been delivered pursuant to the referral and periodic review of a holder of a
[Title 48 RCW—page 295]
48.44.450
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
license issued pursuant to chapter 18.71 or 18.57 RCW or
where covered services have been rendered by such licensee.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit a health care service
contractor from requiring that covered services be delivered
by a provider who participates by contract with the health
care service contractor unless no participating provider is
available to deliver covered services. Nothing in this section
shall prohibit a health care service contractor from negotiating rates with qualified providers.
(3) Benefits provided under this section shall be for
medically necessary services as determined by the health
care service contractor. Benefits shall be payable for services for the maintenance of a covered individual in cases
where significant deterioration in the patient’s condition
would result without the service. Benefits shall be payable
to restore and improve function.
(4) It is the intent of this section that employers purchasing comprehensive group coverage including the benefits
required by this section, together with the health care service
contractor, retain authority to design and employ utilization
and cost controls. Therefore, benefits delivered under this
section may be subject to contractual provisions regarding
deductible amounts and/or copayments established by the
employer purchasing coverage and the health care service
contractor. Benefits provided under this section may be
subject to standard waiting periods for preexisting conditions,
and may be subject to the submission of written treatment
plans.
(5) In recognition of the intent expressed in subsection
(4) of this section, benefits provided under this section may
be subject to contractual provisions establishing annual
and/or lifetime benefit limits. Such limits may define the
total dollar benefits available or may limit the number of
services delivered as agreed by the employer purchasing
coverage and the health care service contractor. [1989 c 345
§ 1.]