2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.01.040 "Insurance" defined. Insurance is a
contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay
a specified amount upon determinable contingencies. [1947
c 79 § .01.04; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.01.04.]