2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.04.050 Auto stage. "Auto stage" means any motor
vehicle used for the purpose of carrying passengers together
with incidental baggage and freight or either, on a regular
schedule of time and rates: PROVIDED, That no motor
vehicle shall be considered to be an auto stage where
substantially the entire route traveled by such vehicle is
within the corporate limits of any city or town or the
corporate limits of any adjoining cities or towns. [1961 c 12