2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.05.370 Fiduciary relationship to insurer of
officers, directors or corporation holding controlling
interest. Officers and directors of an insurer or a corporation holding a controlling interest in an insurer shall be
deemed to stand in a fiduciary relation to the insurer, and
shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in
good faith, and with that diligence, care and skill which
ordinary prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions. [1969 ex.s. c 241 § 1.]