2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.29.020 Qualifications—Guaranty fund deposit.
A title insurer shall not be entitled to have a certificate of
authority unless it otherwise qualifies therefor, nor unless:
(1) It is a stock corporation.
(2) It owns or leases and maintains a complete set of
tract indexes of the county in which its principal office
within this state is located.
(3) It deposits and keeps on deposit with the commissioner a guaranty fund in amount as set forth in RCW
48.29.030 and comprised of cash or public obligations as
specified in RCW 48.13.040. [1990 c 76 § 1; 1955 c 86 §
12; 1947 c 79 § .29.02; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.29.02.]
Effective date—Supervision of transfers—1955 c 86: See notes
following RCW 48.05.080.