2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.01.260 Authority of department. (1) The department of transportation shall exercise all the powers and
perform all the duties necessary, convenient, or incidental to
the planning, locating, designing, constructing, improving,
repairing, operating, and maintaining state highways, including bridges and other structures, culverts, and drainage
facilities and channel changes necessary for the protection of
state highways, and shall examine and allow or disallow bills
for any work or services performed or materials, equipment,
or supplies furnished.
(2) Subject to the limitations of RCW 4.24.115, the
department, in the exercise of any of its powers, may include
in any authorized contract a provision for indemnifying the
other contracting party against specific loss or damages
arising out of the performance of the contract.
(3) The department is authorized to acquire property as
provided by law and to construct and maintain thereon any
buildings or structures necessary or convenient for the
planning, design, construction, operation, maintenance, and
administration of the state highway system and to acquire
property and to construct and maintain any buildings,
structures, appurtenances, and facilities necessary or convenient to the health and safety and for the accommodation of
persons traveling upon state highways.
(4) The department is authorized to engage in planning
surveys and may collect, compile, and analyze statistics and
other data relative to existing and future highways and
highway needs throughout the state, and shall conduct
research, investigations, and testing as it deems necessary to
improve the methods of construction and maintenance of
highways and bridges. [1983 c 29 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 58 § 1.]