2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.30.090 Misrepresentation of policies. No person
shall make, issue or circulate, or cause to be made, issued or
circulated any misrepresentation of the terms of any policy
or the benefits or advantages promised thereby, or the
dividends or share of surplus to be received thereon, or use
any name or title of any policy or class of policies misrepresenting the nature thereof. [1947 c 79 § .30.09; Rem. Supp.
1947 § 45.30.09.]