2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.43.305 Report of RBC levels—Distribution of
report—Formula for determination—Commissioner may
make adjustments. (1) Every domestic carrier shall, on or
prior to the filing date of March 1st, prepare and submit to
the commissioner a report of its RBC levels as of the end of
the calendar year just ended, in a form and containing such
information as is required by the RBC instructions. In
addition, every domestic carrier shall file its RBC report:
(a) With the NAIC in accordance with the RBC instructions; and
(b) With the insurance commissioner in any state in
which the carrier is authorized to do business, if the insurance commissioner has notified the carrier of its request in
writing, in which case the carrier shall file its RBC report
not later than the later of:
(i) Fifteen days from the receipt of notice to file its
RBC report with that state; or
(ii) The filing date.
(2) A carrier’s RBC shall be determined in accordance
with the formula set forth in the RBC instructions. The
formula shall take into account (and may adjust for the
covariance between):
(a) The risk with respect to the carrier’s assets;
(b) The risk of adverse insurance experience with
respect to the carrier’s liabilities and obligations;
(c) The interest rate risk with respect to the carrier’s
business; and
(d) All other business risks and such other relevant risks
as are set forth in the RBC instructions; determined in each
case by applying the factors in the manner set forth in the
RBC instructions.
(3) An excess of capital over the amount produced by
the risk-based capital requirements contained in RCW
48.43.300 through 48.43.370 and the formulas, schedules,
and instructions referenced in RCW 48.43.300 through
48.43.370 is desirable in the business of insurance. Accordingly, carriers should seek to maintain capital above the RBC
levels required by RCW 48.43.300 through 48.43.370.
Additional capital is used and useful in the insurance
business and helps to secure a carrier against various risks
inherent in, or affecting, the business of insurance and not
accounted for or only partially measured by the risk-based
capital requirements contained in RCW 48.43.300 through
48.43.370.
(4) If a domestic carrier files an RBC report that in the
judgment of the commissioner is inaccurate, then the
commissioner shall adjust the RBC report to correct the
inaccuracy and shall notify the carrier of the adjustment.
[Title 48 RCW—page 269]
48.43.305
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
The notice shall contain a statement of the reason for the
adjustment. [1998 c 241 § 2.]