2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.110 Medical examination—Refusal to submit—Traveling expenses—Pay for time lost. (1) Any
worker entitled to receive any benefits or claiming such
under this title shall, if requested by the department or selfinsurer, submit himself or herself for medical examination,
at a time and from time to time, at a place reasonably
convenient for the worker and as may be provided by the
rules of the department. An injured worker, whether an
alien or other injured worker, who is not residing in the
United States at the time that a medical examination is
requested may be required to submit to an examination at
any location in the United States determined by the department or self-insurer.
(2) If the worker refuses to submit to medical examination, or obstructs the same, or, if any injured worker shall
persist in unsanitary or injurious practices which tend to
imperil or retard his or her recovery, or shall refuse to
submit to such medical or surgical treatment as is reasonably
essential to his or her recovery or refuse or obstruct evaluation or examination for the purpose of vocational rehabilita(2002 Ed.)
51.32.095
tion or does not cooperate in reasonable efforts at such
rehabilitation, the department or the self-insurer upon approval by the department, with notice to the worker may
suspend any further action on any claim of such worker so
long as such refusal, obstruction, noncooperation, or practice
continues and reduce, suspend, or deny any compensation for
such period: PROVIDED, That the department or the selfinsurer shall not suspend any further action on any claim of
a worker or reduce, suspend, or deny any compensation if a
worker has good cause for refusing to submit to or to
obstruct any examination, evaluation, treatment or practice
requested by the department or required under this section.
(3) If the worker necessarily incurs traveling expenses
in attending the examination pursuant to the request of the
department, such traveling expenses shall be repaid to him
or her out of the accident fund upon proper voucher and
audit or shall be repaid by the self-insurer, as the case may
be.
(4)(a) If the medical examination required by this
section causes the worker to be absent from his or her work
without pay:
(i) In the case of a worker insured by the department,
the worker shall be paid compensation out of the accident
fund in an amount equal to his or her usual wages for the
time lost from work while attending the medical examination; or
(ii) In the case of a worker of a self-insurer, the selfinsurer shall pay the worker an amount equal to his or her
usual wages for the time lost from work while attending the
medical examination.
(b) This subsection (4) shall apply prospectively to all
claims regardless of the date of injury. [1997 c 325 § 3;
1993 c 375 § 1; 1980 c 14 § 11. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 350 §
50; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 17; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 13; 1961 c 23
§ 51.32.110; prior: 1917 c 28 § 18; 1915 c 188 § 5; 1911
c 74 § 13; RRS § 7688.]
Severability—Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 323: See notes following
RCW 51.04.040.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW
51.98.060 and 51.98.070.