2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.29.010 Scope of chapter—Definitions. (1) This
chapter relates only to title insurers.
(2) None of the provisions of this code shall be deemed
to apply to persons engaged in the business of preparing and
issuing abstracts of title to property and certifying to the
correctness thereof so long as such persons do not guarantee
or insure such titles.
(3) For purposes of this chapter, unless the context
clearly requires otherwise:
(2002 Ed.)
Title Insurers
(a) "Title policy" means any written instrument, contract, or guarantee by means of which title insurance liability
is assumed.
(b) "Abstract of title" means a written representation,
provided pursuant to contract, whether written or oral,
intended to be relied upon by the person who has contracted
for the receipt of such representation, listing all recorded
conveyances, instruments, or documents which, under the
laws of the state of Washington, impart constructive notice
with respect to the chain of title to the real property described. An abstract of title is not a title policy as defined
in this subsection.
(c) "Preliminary report," "commitment," or "binder"
means reports furnished in connection with an application for
title insurance and are offers to issue a title policy subject to
the stated exceptions set forth in the reports, the conditions
and stipulations of the report and the issued policy, and such
other matters as may be incorporated by reference. The
reports are not abstracts of title, nor are any of the rights,
duties, or responsibilities applicable to the preparation and
issuance of an abstract of title applicable to the issuance of
any report. Any such report shall not be construed as, nor
constitute, a representation as to the condition of the title to
real property, but shall constitute a statement of terms and
conditions upon which the issuer is willing to issue its title
policy, if such offer is accepted. [1997 c 14 § 1; 1947 c 79
§ .29.01; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.29.01.]