2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.16.330 Telecommunications facilities—Construct,
purchase, acquire, etc.—Purposes—Limitations—Eminent
domain. (1) A public utility district in existence on June 8,
2000, may construct, purchase, acquire, develop, finance,
lease, license, handle, provide, add to, contract for, interconnect, alter, improve, repair, operate, and maintain any
telecommunications facilities within or without the district’s
limits for the following purposes:
(a) For the district’s internal telecommunications needs;
and
(b) For the provision of wholesale telecommunications
services within the district and by contract with another
public utility district.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize public utility districts to provide telecommunications
services to end users.
(2) A public utility district providing wholesale telecommunications services shall ensure that rates, terms, and
conditions for such services are not unduly or unreasonably
discriminatory or preferential. Rates, terms, and conditions
are discriminatory or preferential when a public utility
district offering rates, terms, and conditions to an entity for
wholesale telecommunications services does not offer
substantially similar rates, terms, and conditions to all other
entities seeking substantially similar services.
(3) When a public utility district establishes a separate
utility function for the provision of wholesale telecommunications services, it shall account for any and all revenues and
expenditures related to its wholesale telecommunications
facilities and services separately from revenues and expenditures related to its internal telecommunications operations.
Any revenues received from the provision of wholesale
telecommunications services must be dedicated to the utility
function that includes the provision of wholesale telecommunications services for costs incurred to build and maintain
(2002 Ed.)