2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.250 Reprisals or retaliatory actions by
landlord—Presumptions—Rebuttal—Costs. Initiation by
the landlord of any action listed in RCW 59.18.240 within
ninety days after a good faith and lawful act by the tenant as
enumerated in RCW 59.18.240, or within ninety days after
any inspection or proceeding of a governmental agency
resulting from such act, shall create a rebuttable presumption
affecting the burden of proof, that the action is a reprisal or
retaliatory action against the tenant: PROVIDED, That if at
the time the landlord gives notice of termination of tenancy
pursuant to chapter 59.12 RCW the tenant is in arrears in
rent or in breach of any other lease or rental obligation, there
is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that
the landlord’s action is neither a reprisal nor retaliatory
action against the tenant: PROVIDED FURTHER, That if
the court finds that the tenant made a complaint or report to
a governmental authority within ninety days after notice of
a proposed increase in rent or other action in good faith by
the landlord, there is a rebuttable presumption that the
complaint or report was not made in good faith: PROVIDED FURTHER, That no presumption against the landlord
shall arise under this section, with respect to an increase in
rent, if the landlord, in a notice to the tenant of increase in
rent, specifies reasonable grounds for said increase, which
grounds may include a substantial increase in market value
due to remedial action under this chapter: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That the presumption of retaliation, with respect
to an eviction, may be rebutted by evidence that it is not
practical to make necessary repairs while the tenant remains
in occupancy. In any action or eviction proceeding where
the tenant prevails upon his claim or defense that the
landlord has violated this section, the tenant shall be entitled
to recover his costs of suit or arbitration, including a reason[Title 59 RCW—page 17]
59.18.250
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
able attorney’s fee, and where the landlord prevails upon his
claim he shall be entitled to recover his costs of suit or
arbitration, including a reasonable attorney’s fee: PROVIDED FURTHER, That neither party may recover attorney’s
fees to the extent that their legal services are provided at no
cost to them. [1983 c 264 § 10; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 25.]