2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.090 Temporary total disability—Partial
restoration of earning power—Return to available
work—When employer continues wages—Limitations.
* * *
(4)(a) Whenever the employer of injury requests that a
worker who is entitled to temporary total disability under
this chapter be certified by a physician as able to perform
available work other than his or her usual work, the employer shall furnish to the physician, with a copy to the worker,
a statement describing the work available with the employer
(2002 Ed.)
Compensation—Right to and Amount
of injury in terms that will enable the physician to relate the
physical activities of the job to the worker’s disability. The
physician shall then determine whether the worker is
physically able to perform the work described. The worker’s
temporary total disability payments shall continue until the
worker is released by his or her physician for the work, and
begins the work with the employer of injury. If the work
thereafter comes to an end before the worker’s recovery is
sufficient in the judgment of his or her physician to permit
him or her to return to his or her usual job, or to perform
other available work offered by the employer of injury, the
worker’s temporary total disability payments shall be
resumed. Should the available work described, once undertaken by the worker, impede his or her recovery to the
extent that in the judgment of his or her physician he or she
should not continue to work, the worker’s temporary total
disability payments shall be resumed when the worker ceases
such work.
(b) Once the worker returns to work under the terms of
this subsection (4), he or she shall not be assigned by the
employer to work other than the available work described
without the worker’s written consent, or without prior review
and approval by the worker’s physician.
(c) If the worker returns to work under this subsection
(4), any employee health and welfare benefits that the
worker was receiving at the time of injury shall continue or
be resumed at the level provided at the time of injury. Such
benefits shall not be continued or resumed if to do so is
inconsistent with the terms of the benefit program, or with
the terms of the collective bargaining agreement currently in
force.
(d) In the event of any dispute as to the worker’s ability
to perform the available work offered by the employer, the
department shall make the final determination.
(5) No worker shall receive compensation for or during
the day on which injury was received or the three days
following the same, unless his or her disability shall continue
for a period of fourteen consecutive calendar days from date
of injury: PROVIDED, That attempts to return to work in
the first fourteen days following the injury shall not serve to
break the continuity of the period of disability if the disability continues fourteen days after the injury occurs.
(6) Should a worker suffer a temporary total disability
and should his or her employer at the time of the injury
continue to pay him or her the wages which he or she was
earning at the time of such injury, such injured worker shall
not receive any payment provided in subsection (1) of this
section during the period his or her employer shall so pay
such wages.
(7) In no event shall the monthly payments provided in
this section exceed the applicable percentage of the average
monthly wage in the state as computed under the provisions
of RCW 51.08.018 as follows:
AFTER
June
June
June
June
30,
30,
30,
30,
1993
1994
1995
1996
PERCENTAGE
105%
110%
115%
120%
(8) If the supervisor of industrial insurance determines
that the worker is voluntarily retired and is no longer
(2002 Ed.)
51.32.090
attached to the work force, benefits shall not be paid under
this section. [1993 c 521 § 3; 1993 c 299 § 1; 1993 c 271
§ 1; 1988 c 161 § 4. Prior: 1988 c 161 § 3; 1986 c 59 § 3;
1986 c 59 § 2; prior: 1985 c 462 § 6; 1980 c 129 § 1; 1977
ex.s. c 350 § 47; 1975 1st ex.s. c 235 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 43
§ 22; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 11; 1965 ex.s. c 122 § 3; 1961 c
274 § 4; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.090; prior: 1957 c 70 § 33;
1955 c 74 § 8; prior: 1951 c 115 § 3; 1949 c 219 § 1, part;
1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 § 4,
part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28
§ 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1993 c 271 § 1, 1993
c 299 § 1, and by 1993 c 521 § 3, each without reference to the other. All
amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to
RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—1993 c 521: See note following RCW 51.32.050.
Effective date—1993 c 299: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1993." [1993 c 299 § 2.]
* * *