2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.52.060 Tabulation and analysis of reports—
Availability for use. It shall be the duty of the chief of the
Washington state patrol to file, tabulate, and analyze all
accident reports and to publish annually, immediately
[Title 46 RCW—page 169]
46.52.060
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
following the close of each fiscal year, and monthly during
the course of the year, statistical information based thereon
showing the number of accidents, the location, the frequency
and circumstances thereof and other statistical information
which may prove of assistance in determining the cause of
vehicular accidents.
Such accident reports and analysis or reports thereof
shall be available to the director of licensing, the department
of transportation, the utilities and transportation commission,
the traffic safety commission, and other public entities
authorized by the chief of the Washington state patrol, or
their duly authorized representatives, for further tabulation
and analysis for pertinent data relating to the regulation of
highway traffic, highway construction, vehicle operators and
all other purposes, and to publish information so derived as
may be deemed of publication value. [1998 c 169 § 1; 1979
c 158 § 161; 1977 c 75 § 67; 1967 c 32 § 56; 1961 c 12 §