2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.20.342 Driving while license invalidated—
Penalties—Extension of invalidation. (1) It is unlawful for
any person to drive a motor vehicle in this state while that
* * *
(xvii) An administrative action taken by the department
under chapter 46.20 RCW; or
(xviii) A conviction of a local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution of a political subdivision of this state, the
federal government, or any other state, of an offense substantially similar to a violation included in this subsection.
(c) A person who violates this section when his or her
driver’s license or driving privilege is, at the time of the
violation, suspended or revoked solely because (i) the person
must furnish proof of satisfactory progress in a required
alcoholism or drug treatment program, (ii) the person must
furnish proof of financial responsibility for the future as
provided by chapter 46.29 RCW, (iii) the person has failed
to comply with the provisions of chapter 46.29 RCW relating
to uninsured accidents, (iv) the person has failed to respond
to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or
has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic
infraction or citation, as provided in RCW 46.20.289, (v) the
person has committed an offense in another state that, if
committed in this state, would not be grounds for the
suspension or revocation of the person’s driver’s license, (vi)
the person has been suspended or revoked by reason of one
or more of the items listed in (b) of this subsection, but was
eligible to reinstate his or her driver’s license or driving
privilege at the time of the violation, or (vii) the person has
received traffic citations or notices of traffic infraction that
have resulted in a suspension under RCW 46.20.267 relating
to intermediate drivers’ licenses, or any combination of (i)
through (vii), is guilty of driving while license suspended or
revoked in the third degree, a misdemeanor.
(2) Upon receiving a record of conviction of any person
or upon receiving an order by any juvenile court or any duly
authorized court officer of the conviction of any juvenile
under this section, the department shall:
(a) For a conviction of driving while suspended or
revoked in the first degree, as provided by subsection (1)(a)
of this section, extend the period of administrative revocation
imposed under chapter 46.65 RCW for an additional period
of one year from and after the date the person would
otherwise have been entitled to apply for a new license or
have his or her driving privilege restored; or
(b) For a conviction of driving while suspended or
revoked in the second degree, as provided by subsection
(1)(b) of this section, not issue a new license or restore the
driving privilege for an additional period of one year from
and after the date the person would otherwise have been
entitled to apply for a new license or have his or her driving
privilege restored; or
[Title 46 RCW—page 91]
46.20.342
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
(c) Not extend the period of suspension or revocation if
the conviction was under subsection (1)(c) of this section.
If the conviction was under subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this
section and the court recommends against the extension and
the convicted person has obtained a valid driver’s license,
the period of suspension or revocation shall not be extended.
[2001 c 325 § 3; 2000 c 115 § 8; 1999 c 274 § 3; 1993 c
501 § 6; 1992 c 130 § 1; 1991 c 293 § 6. Prior: 1990 c
250 § 47; 1990 c 210 § 5; 1987 c 388 § 1; 1985 c 302 § 3;
1980 c 148 § 3; prior: 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 62; 1979 ex.s. c
74 § 1; 1969 c 27 § 2; prior: 1967 ex.s. c 145 § 52; 1967
c 167 § 7; 1965 ex.s. c 121 § 43.]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Sunset Act application: See note following RCW 46.20.075.
Finding—2000 c 115: See note following RCW 46.20.075.
Effective date—2000 c 115 §§ 1-10: See note following RCW
46.20.075.
* * *