2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.415 Applicability to certain single family
dwelling leases. The provisions of this chapter shall not
apply to any lease of a single family dwelling for a period
of a year or more or to any lease of a single family dwelling
containing a bona fide option to purchase by the tenant:
PROVIDED, That an attorney for the tenant must approve
on the face of the agreement any lease exempted from the
provisions of this chapter as provided for in this section.
[1989 c 342 § 12; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 43.]