2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.09.040 Use permit prerequisite to operation.
Except as provided in this chapter, no person shall operate
any off-road vehicle within this state after January 1, 1978,
unless the off-road vehicle has been assigned an ORV use
permit and displays a current ORV tag in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter: PROVIDED, That registration
and display of an unexpired ATV use permit shall be
deemed to have complied with this section. [1977 ex.s. c
220 § 3; 1972 ex.s. c 153 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 47 § 9.]
Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 153: See RCW 79A.35.070.