2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.20.040 Chapter applies to rental agreements
regarding mobile home lots, cooperatives, or subdivisions—Applicability of and construction with provisions
of chapters 59.12 and 59.18 RCW. This chapter shall
regulate and determine legal rights, remedies, and obligations
arising from any rental agreement between a landlord and a
tenant regarding a mobile home lot and including specified
amenities within the mobile home park, mobile home park
cooperative, or mobile home park subdivision, where the
tenant has no ownership interest in the property or in the
association which owns the property, whose uses are referred
to as a part of the rent structure paid by the tenant. All such
rental agreements shall be unenforceable to the extent of any
conflict with any provision of this chapter. Chapter 59.12
RCW shall be applicable only in implementation of the
provisions of this chapter and not as an alternative remedy
to this chapter which shall be exclusive where applicable:
PROVIDED, That the provision of RCW 59.12.090,
59.12.100, and 59.12.170 shall not apply to any rental
agreement included under the provisions of this chapter.
(2002 Ed.)
59.20.030
RCW 59.18.055 and 59.18.370 through 59.18.410 shall be
applicable to any action of forcible entry or detainer or
unlawful detainer arising from a tenancy under the provisions of this chapter, except when a mobile home, manufactured home, or park model or a tenancy in a mobile home
lot is abandoned. Rentals of mobile homes, manufactured
homes, or park models themselves are governed by the
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act, chapter 59.18 RCW.
[1999 c 359 § 3; 1997 c 86 § 2; 1981 c 304 § 5; 1979 ex.s.
c 186 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 279 § 4.]
Severability—1981 c 304: See note following RCW 26.16.030.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 186: See note following RCW 59.20.030.