2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.04.120 Planning powers. In order that the
commissioners of a public utility district may be better able
to plan for the marketing of power and for the development
of resources pertaining thereto, they shall have the same
[Title 54 RCW—page 5]
54.04.120
Title 54 RCW: Public Utility Districts
powers as are vested in a board of county commissioners as
provided in *chapter 44, Laws of 1935 (sections 9322-2 to
9322-4, both inclusive, and 9322-10 to 9322-11 inclusive,
Remington’s Revised Statutes, also Pierce’s Perpetual Code
776-3 to -7, 776-19 and -21), entitled: "An Act relating to
city, town, county and regional planning and the creation,
organization, duties and powers of planning commissions."
For the purposes of such act, the president of a public utility
district shall have the powers of the chairman of the board
of county commissioners, and a planning commission created
hereunder shall have the same powers, enumerated in the
above sections, with reference to a public utility district as
a county planning commission has with reference to a
county. However, this section shall not be construed to
grant the power to adopt, regulate, or enforce comprehensive
plans, zoning, land use, or building codes. [1985 c 95 § 1;
1945 c 130 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 10459-14.]
*Reviser’s note: The portions of chapter 44, Laws of 1935 compiled
as RRS §§ 9322-2 to 9322-4 and 9322-10 to 9322-11 are codified in RCW
35.63.020 through 35.63.070.
Purpose—Severability—1945 c 130: See notes following RCW
54.04.100.