2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.352. Nothing in this subsection (8) shall authorize the
termination of tenancy and eviction of the victim of a
physical assault or the victim of the use or threatened use of
a firearm or other deadly weapon;
(9) Not engage in any gang-related activity at the
premises, as defined in RCW 59.18.030, or allow another to
engage in such activity at the premises, that renders people
in at least two or more dwelling units or residences insecure
in life or the use of property or that injures or endangers the
safety or health of people in at least two or more dwelling
units or residences. In determining whether a tenant is
engaged in gang-related activity, a court should consider the
totality of the circumstances, including factors such as
whether there have been a significant number of complaints
to the landlord about the tenant’s activities at the property,
damages done by the tenant to the property, including the
property of other tenants or neighbors, harassment or threats
made by the tenant to other tenants or neighbors that have
been reported to law enforcement agencies, any police
(2002 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
incident reports involving the tenant, and the tenant’s
criminal history; and
(10) Upon termination and vacation, restore the premises
to their initial condition except for reasonable wear and tear
or conditions caused by failure of the landlord to comply
with his or her obligations under this chapter: PROVIDED,
That the tenant shall not be charged for normal cleaning if
he or she has paid a nonrefundable cleaning fee. [1998 c
276 § 2; 1992 c 38 § 2; 1991 c 154 § 3; 1988 c 150 § 2;
1983 c 264 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 13.]
Intent—Effective date—1992 c 38: See notes following RCW
59.18.352.
Legislative findings—1988 c 150: "The legislature finds that the
illegal use, sale, and manufacture of drugs and other drug-related activities
is a statewide problem. Innocent persons, especially children, who come
into contact with illegal drug-related activity within their own neighborhoods are seriously and adversely affected. Rental property is damaged and
devalued by drug activities. The legislature further finds that a rapid and
efficient response is necessary to: (1) Lessen the occurrence of drug-related
enterprises; (2) reduce the drug use and trafficking problems within this
state; and (3) reduce the damage caused to persons and property by drug
activity. The legislature finds that it is beneficial to rental property owners
and to the public to permit landlords to quickly and efficiently evict persons
who engage in drug-related activities at rented premises." [1988 c 150 § 1.]
Severability—1988 c 150: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1988 c 150 § 15.]