2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.21.080 Certificates of coverage. In group disability insurance policies there shall be a provision that the
insurer shall issue to the employer, the policyholder, or other
person or association in whose name such policy is issued,
for delivery to each insured employee or member, a certificate setting forth in summary form a statement of the
essential features of the insurance coverage, and to whom
the benefits thereunder are payable described by name,
relationship, or reference to the insurance records of the
[Title 48 RCW—page 127]
48.21.080
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
policyholder or insurer. If family members are insured, only
one certificate need be issued for each family. This section
shall not apply to blanket disability insurance policies.
[1961 c 194 § 6; 1947 c 79 § .21.08; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.21.08.]