2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.30.010 Unfair practices in general—Remedies
and penalties. (1) No person engaged in the business of
insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or
in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of such
business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined
pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.
(2) In addition to such unfair methods and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices as are expressly defined and
prohibited by this code, the commissioner may from time to
time by regulation promulgated pursuant to chapter 34.05
RCW, define other methods of competition and other acts
and practices in the conduct of such business reasonably
found by the commissioner to be unfair or deceptive after a
review of all comments received during the notice and
comment rule-making period.
(3)(a) In defining other methods of competition and
other acts and practices in the conduct of such business to be
unfair or deceptive, and after reviewing all comments and
documents received during the notice and comment rule[Title 48 RCW—page 172]
making period, the commissioner shall identify his or her
reasons for defining the method of competition or other act
or practice in the conduct of insurance to be unfair or
deceptive and shall include a statement outlining these
reasons as part of the adopted rule.
(b) The commissioner shall include a detailed description of facts upon which he or she relied and of facts upon
which he or she failed to rely, in defining the method of
competition or other act or practice in the conduct of insurance to be unfair or deceptive, in the concise explanatory
statement prepared under RCW 34.05.325(6).
(c) Upon appeal the superior court shall review the
findings of fact upon which the regulation is based de novo
on the record.
(4) No such regulation shall be made effective prior to
the expiration of thirty days after the date of the order by
which it is promulgated.
(5) If the commissioner has cause to believe that any
person is violating any such regulation, the commissioner
may order such person to cease and desist therefrom. The
commissioner shall deliver such order to such person direct
or mail it to the person by registered mail with return receipt
requested. If the person violates the order after expiration of
ten days after the cease and desist order has been received
by him or her, he or she may be fined by the commissioner
a sum not to exceed two hundred and fifty dollars for each
violation committed thereafter.
(6) If any such regulation is violated, the commissioner
may take such other or additional action as is permitted
under the insurance code for violation of a regulation. [1997
c 409 § 107; 1985 c 264 § 13; 1973 1st ex.s. c 152 § 6;
1965 ex.s. c 70 § 24; 1947 c 79 § .30.01; Rem. Supp. 1947
§ 45.30.01.]
Part headings—Severability—1997 c 409: See notes following
RCW 43.22.051.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 152: See note following RCW
48.05.140.