2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.410 Forcible entry or detainer or unlawful
detainer actions—Writ of restitution—Judgment—
Execution. If upon the trial the verdict of the jury or, if the
case be tried without a jury, the finding of the court be in
favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant, judgment
shall be entered for the restitution of the premises; and if the
proceeding be for unlawful detainer after neglect or failure
(2002 Ed.)
59.18.390
to perform any condition or covenant of a lease or agreement
under which the property is held, or after default in the
payment of rent, the judgment shall also declare the forfeiture of the lease, agreement or tenancy. The jury, or the
court, if the proceedings be tried without a jury, shall also
assess the damages arising out of the tenancy occasioned to
the plaintiff by any forcible entry, or by any forcible or
unlawful detainer, alleged in the complaint and proved on
the trial, and, if the alleged unlawful detainer be after default
in the payment of rent, find the amount of any rent due, and
the judgment shall be rendered against the defendant guilty
of the forcible entry, forcible detainer or unlawful detainer
for the amount of damages thus assessed and for the rent, if
any, found due, and the court may award statutory costs and
reasonable attorney’s fees. When the proceeding is for an
unlawful detainer after default in the payment of rent, and
the lease or agreement under which the rent is payable has
not by its terms expired, execution upon the judgment shall
not be issued until the expiration of five days after the entry
of the judgment, within which time the tenant or any
subtenant, or any mortgagee of the term, or other party
interested in the continuance of the tenancy, may pay into
court for the landlord the amount of the judgment and costs,
and thereupon the judgment shall be satisfied and the tenant
restored to his tenancy; but if payment, as herein provided,
be not made within five days the judgment may be enforced
for its full amount and for the possession of the premises.
In all other cases the judgment may be enforced immediately. If writ of restitution shall have been executed prior to
judgment no further writ or execution for the premises shall
be required. [1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 42.]