2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.250 Hearing of complaint by administrative
law judge—Limitation of relief—Penalties—Order. (1)
In case of failure to reach an agreement for the elimination
of such unfair practice, and upon the entry of findings to that
effect, the entire file, including the complaint and any and all
findings made, shall be certified to the chairperson of the
commission. The chairperson of the commission shall
thereupon request the appointment of an administrative law
judge under Title 34 RCW to hear the complaint and shall
cause to be issued and served in the name of the commission
a written notice, together with a copy of the complaint, as
the same may have been amended, requiring the respondent
to answer the charges of the complaint at a hearing before
the administrative law judge, at a time and place to be
specified in such notice.
(2) The place of any such hearing may be the office of
the commission or another place designated by it. The case
in support of the complaint shall be presented at the hearing
by counsel for the commission: PROVIDED, That the
complainant may retain independent counsel and submit
testimony and be fully heard. No member or employee of
the commission who previously made the investigation or
caused the notice to be issued shall participate in the hearing
except as a witness, nor shall the member or employee
participate in the deliberations of the administrative law
judge in such case. Any endeavors or negotiations for
conciliation shall not be received in evidence.
(3) The respondent shall file a written answer to the
complaint and appear at the hearing in person or otherwise,
with or without counsel, and submit testimony and be fully
heard. The respondent has the right to cross-examine the
complainant.
(4) The administrative law judge conducting any hearing
may permit reasonable amendment to any complaint or
answer. Testimony taken at the hearing shall be under oath
and recorded.
(5) If, upon all the evidence, the administrative law
judge finds that the respondent has engaged in any unfair
practice, the administrative law judge shall state findings of
[Title 49 RCW—page 69]
49.60.250
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
fact and shall issue and file with the commission and cause
to be served on such respondent an order requiring such
respondent to cease and desist from such unfair practice and
to take such affirmative action, including, (but not limited to)
hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees, with or
without back pay, an admission or restoration to full membership rights in any respondent organization, or to take such
other action as, in the judgment of the administrative law
judge, will effectuate the purposes of this chapter, including
action that could be ordered by a court, except that damages
for humiliation and mental suffering shall not exceed ten
thousand dollars, and including a requirement for report of
the matter on compliance. Relief available for violations of
RCW 49.60.222 through 49.60.224 shall be limited to the
relief specified in RCW 49.60.225.
(6) If a determination is made that retaliatory action, as
defined in RCW 42.40.050, has been taken against a
whistleblower, as defined in RCW 42.40.020, the administrative law judge may, in addition to any other remedy, impose
a civil penalty upon the retaliator of up to three thousand
dollars and issue an order to the state employer to suspend
the retaliator for up to thirty days without pay. At a
minimum, the administrative law judge shall require that a
letter of reprimand be placed in the retaliator’s personnel
file. All penalties recovered shall be paid into the state
treasury and credited to the general fund.
(7) The final order of the administrative law judge shall
include a notice to the parties of the right to obtain judicial
review of the order by appeal in accordance with the
provisions of RCW 34.05.510 through 34.05.598, and that
such appeal must be served and filed within thirty days after
the service of the order on the parties.
(8) If, upon all the evidence, the administrative law
judge finds that the respondent has not engaged in any
alleged unfair practice, the administrative law judge shall
* * *