2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.55.113 Removal by police officer. Whenever the
driver of a vehicle is arrested for a violation of RCW
46.61.502 or 46.61.504 or of RCW 46.20.342 or *46.20.420,
the vehicle is subject to impoundment, pursuant to applicable
local ordinance or state agency rule at the direction of a law
enforcement officer. In addition, a police officer may take
custody of a vehicle and provide for its prompt removal to
a place of safety under any of the following circumstances:
(1) Whenever a police officer finds a vehicle standing
upon the roadway in violation of any of the provisions of
RCW 46.61.560, the officer may provide for the removal of
the vehicle or require the driver or other person in charge of
the vehicle to move the vehicle to a position off the roadway;
(2) Whenever a police officer finds a vehicle unattended
upon a highway where the vehicle constitutes an obstruction
to traffic or jeopardizes public safety;
(3) Whenever a police officer finds an unattended
vehicle at the scene of an accident or when the driver of a
vehicle involved in an accident is physically or mentally
incapable of deciding upon steps to be taken to protect his
or her property;
(4) Whenever the driver of a vehicle is arrested and
taken into custody by a police officer;
(5) Whenever a police officer discovers a vehicle that
the officer determines to be a stolen vehicle;
(6) Whenever a vehicle without a special license plate,
card, or decal indicating that the vehicle is being used to
transport a disabled person under RCW 46.16.381 is parked
in a stall or space clearly and conspicuously marked under
RCW 46.61.581 which space is provided on private property
without charge or on public property;
(7) Upon determining that a person is operating a motor
vehicle without a valid driver’s license in violation of RCW
46.20.005 or with a license that has been expired for ninety
days or more.
Nothing in this section may derogate from the powers
of police officers under the common law. For the purposes
of this section, a place of safety may include the business
location of a registered tow truck operator. [1998 c 203 §
4; 1997 c 66 § 7; 1996 c 89 § 1; 1994 c 275 § 32; 1987 c
311 § 10. Formerly RCW 46.61.565.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 46.20.420 was recodified as RCW 46.20.345,
June 1999.
Finding—1998 c 203: See note following RCW 46.55.105.
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.