2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.37.160 Hazard warning lights and reflectors on
farm equipment—Slow-moving vehicle emblem. (1)
Every farm tractor and every self-propelled unit of farm
equipment or implement of husbandry manufactured or
assembled after January 1, 1970, shall be equipped with
vehicular hazard warning lights of the type described in
RCW 46.37.215 visible from a distance of not less than one
thousand feet to the front and rear in normal sunlight, which
shall be displayed whenever any such vehicle is operated
upon a highway.
(2) Every self-propelled unit of farm equipment or
implement of husbandry manufactured or assembled after
January 1, 1970, shall at all times, and every other motor
vehicle shall at times mentioned in RCW 46.37.020, be
equipped with lamps and reflectors as follows:
(a) At least two headlamps meeting the requirements of
RCW 46.37.220, 46.37.240, or 46.37.260;
(b) At least one red lamp visible when lighted from a
distance of not less than one thousand feet to the rear
mounted as far to the left of center of vehicle as practicable;
(c) At least two red reflectors visible from all distances
within six hundred to one hundred feet to the rear when
directly in front of lawful lower beams of headlamps.
(3) Every combination of farm tractor and towed farm
equipment or towed implement of husbandry shall at all
[Title 46 RCW—page 127]
46.37.160
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
times mentioned in RCW 46.37.020 be equipped with lamps
and reflectors as follows:
(a) The farm tractor element of every such combination
shall be equipped as required in subsections (1) and (2) of
this section;
(b) The towed unit of farm equipment or implement of
husbandry element of such combination shall be equipped on
the rear with two red lamps visible when lighted from a
distance of not less than one thousand feet to the rear, and
two red reflectors visible to the rear from all distances within
six hundred feet to one hundred feet to the rear when
directly in front of lawful upper beams of head lamps. One
reflector shall be so positioned to indicate, as nearly as
practicable, the extreme left projection of the towed unit;
(c) If the towed unit or its load obscures either of the
vehicle hazard warning lights on the tractor, the towed unit
shall be equipped with vehicle hazard warning lights
described in subsection (1) of this section.
(4) The two red lamps and the two red reflectors
required in the foregoing subsections of this section on a
self-propelled unit of farm equipment or implement of
husbandry or combination of farm tractor and towed farm
equipment shall be so positioned as to show from the rear as
nearly as practicable the extreme width of the vehicle or
combination carrying them: PROVIDED, That if all other
requirements are met, reflective tape or paint may be used in
lieu of reflectors required by subsection (3) of this section.
(5) After January 1, 1970, every farm tractor and every
self-propelled unit of farm equipment or implement of
husbandry designed for operation at speeds not in excess of
twenty-five miles per hour shall at all times be equipped
with a slow moving vehicle emblem mounted on the rear
except as provided in subsection (6) of this section.
(6) After January 1, 1970, every combination of farm
tractor and towed farm equipment or towed implement of
husbandry normally operating at speeds not in excess of
twenty-five miles per hour shall at all times be equipped
with a slow moving vehicle emblem as follows:
(a) Where the towed unit is sufficiently large to obscure
the slow moving vehicle emblem on the farm tractor, the
towed unit shall be equipped with a slow moving vehicle
emblem. In such cases, the towing vehicle need not display
the emblem;
(b) Where the slow moving vehicle emblem on the farm
tractor unit is not obscured by the towed unit, then either or
both may be equipped with the required emblem but it shall
be sufficient if either has it.
(7) The emblem required by subsections (5) and (6) of
this section shall comply with current standards and specifications as promulgated by the Washington state patrol.
[1987 c 330 § 708; 1977 ex.s. c 355 § 14; 1969 ex.s. c 281
§ 22; 1963 c 154 § 11; 1961 c 12 § 46.37.160. Prior: 1955
c 269 § 16.]
Construction—Application of rules—Severability—1987 c 330:
See notes following RCW 28B.12.050.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 355: See note following RCW 46.37.010.
Effective date—1963 c 154: See note following RCW 46.37.010.