2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.46.130 Minimum rate of compensation for
employment in excess of forty hour work week—
Exceptions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this
section, no employer shall employ any of his employees for
a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee
receives compensation for his employment in excess of the
hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half
times the regular rate at which he is employed.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(a) Any person exempted pursuant to RCW
49.46.010(5). The payment of compensation or provision of
compensatory time off in addition to a salary shall not be a
factor in determining whether a person is exempted under
RCW 49.46.010(5)(c);
(b) Employees who request compensating time off in
lieu of overtime pay;
(c) Any individual employed as a seaman whether or
not the seaman is employed on a vessel other than an
American vessel;
(d) Seasonal employees who are employed at concessions and recreational establishments at agricultural fairs,
including those seasonal employees employed by agricultural
fairs, within the state provided that the period of employment
for any seasonal employee at any or all agricultural fairs
does not exceed fourteen working days a year;
(e) Any individual employed as a motion picture
projectionist if that employee is covered by a contract or
collective bargaining agreement which regulates hours of
work and overtime pay;
[Title 49 RCW—page 51]
49.46.130
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
(f) An individual employed as a truck or bus driver who
is subject to the provisions of the Federal Motor Carrier Act
(49 U.S.C. Sec. 3101 et seq. and 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10101 et
seq.), if the compensation system under which the truck or
bus driver is paid includes overtime pay, reasonably equivalent to that required by this subsection, for working longer
than forty hours per week;
(g) Any individual employed (i) on a farm, in the
employ of any person, in connection with the cultivation of
the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any
agricultural or horticultural commodity, including raising,
shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of
livestock, bees, poultry, and furbearing animals and wildlife,
or in the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of
a farm in connection with the operation, management,
conservation, improvement, or maintenance of such farm and
its tools and equipment; or (ii) in packing, packaging, grading, storing or delivering to storage, or to market or to a
carrier for transportation to market, any agricultural or
horticultural commodity; or (iii) commercial canning,
commercial freezing, or any other commercial processing, or
with respect to services performed in connection with the
cultivation, raising, harvesting, and processing of oysters or
in connection with any agricultural or horticultural commodity after its delivery to a terminal market for distribution for
consumption;
(h) Any industry in which federal law provides for an
overtime payment based on a work week other than forty
hours. However, the provisions of the federal law regarding
overtime payment based on a work week other than forty
hours shall nevertheless apply to employees covered by this
section without regard to the existence of actual federal
jurisdiction over the industrial activity of the particular
employer within this state. For the purposes of this subsection, "industry" means a trade, business, industry, or other
activity, or branch, or group thereof, in which individuals are
gainfully employed (section 3(h) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act of 1938, as amended (Public Law 93-259));
(i) Any hours worked by an employee of a carrier by air
subject to the provisions of subchapter II of the Railway
Labor Act (45 U.S.C. Sec. 181 et seq.), when such hours are
voluntarily worked by the employee pursuant to a shift-trading practice under which the employee has the opportunity
* * *