2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.17.060 License required—Exceptions—Penalty.
(1) No person shall in this state act as or hold himself out to
be an agent, broker, solicitor, or adjuster unless then licensed
therefor by this state.
(2) No agent, solicitor, or broker shall solicit or take
applications for, procure, or place for others any kind of
insurance for which he is not then licensed.
(3) This section shall not apply with respect to any
person securing and forwarding information required for the
purposes of group credit life and credit disability insurance
or credit casualty insurance against loss or damage resulting
from failure of debtors to pay their obligations in connection
with an extension of credit and such other credit life and
disability insurance or credit casualty insurance against loss
or damage resulting from failure of debtors to pay their
obligations as the commissioner shall determine, and where
no commission or other compensation is payable on account
of the securing and forwarding of such information.
However, the reimbursement of a creditor’s actual expenses
for securing and forwarding information required for the
purposes of such group insurance shall not be considered a
commission or other compensation if such reimbursement
does not exceed three dollars per certificate issued, or in the
case of a monthly premium plan extending beyond twelve
months, not to exceed three dollars per loan transaction
revision per year.
(4) Any person violating this section shall be liable to
a fine of not to exceed five hundred dollars and imprisonment for not to exceed six months for each instance of such
violation. [1995 c 214 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 266 § 7; 1955
c 303 § 9; 1947 c 79 § .17.06; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.17.06.]
[Title 48 RCW—page 76]
Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 266: See note following RCW
48.01.010.