2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.08.020 Precedence over local vehicle and traffic
regulations. The provisions of this title relating to vehicles
shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in
all incorporated cities and towns and all political subdivisions therein and no local authority shall enact or enforce
any law, ordinance, rule or regulation in conflict with the
provisions of this title except and unless expressly authorized
by law to do so and any laws, ordinances, rules or regulations in conflict with the provisions of this title are hereby
declared to be invalid and of no effect. Local authorities
may, however, adopt additional vehicle and traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this
title. [1961 c 12 § 46.08.020. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 2; RRS
§ 6360-2.]
Construction—Application of rules—Severability—1987 c 330:
See notes following RCW 28B.12.050.
Severability—1983 c 200: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1983 c 200 § 7.]
Wheelchair conveyances
licensing: RCW 46.16.640.
operator’s license: RCW 46.20.109.
public roadways, operating on: RCW 46.61.730.
safety standards: RCW 46.37.610.
Chapter 46.08
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sections
46.08.010
46.08.020
46.08.030
46.08.065
46.08.066
46.08.067
46.08.068
46.08.070
46.08.150
46.08.160
State preempts licensing field.
Precedence over local vehicle and traffic regulations.
Uniformity of application.
Publicly owned vehicles to be marked—Exceptions.
Publicly owned vehicles—Confidential license plates—
Issuance, rules governing.
Publicly owned vehicles—Violations concerning marking
and confidential license plates.
Publicly owned vehicles—Remarking not required, when.
Nonresidents, application to.
Control of traffic on capitol grounds.
Control of traffic on capitol grounds—Enforcing officer.
[Title 46 RCW—page 18]