2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.04.120 Transfer of port district property to
adjacent district—Procedure—Boundary changes—
Jurisdiction. Property may be acquired and owned by any
port district, at least one boundary of which property is
contiguous to or within one-quarter air mile of such port
district and is also located in an adjacent port district, and
such property may be transferred to the owning port district
upon unanimous resolution of the boards of commissioners
of both port districts authorizing the same. The resolution
of the port district within which such property is located
shall be a resolution to permit the acquisition and to make
the transfer, while the resolution of the port district which
owns the property shall be a resolution to acquire and own
the property and to accept the transferred property. Upon
the filing of both official resolutions with the legislative
authority and the auditor of the county or counties within
which such port districts lie, together with maps showing in
reasonable detail the boundary changes made, such acquisition and ownership shall be lawful and such transfer shall be
effective and the commissioners of the port district acquiring, owning and receiving such property shall have
jurisdiction over the whole of said enlarged port district to
the same extent, and with like power and authority, as
though the additional territory had been owned by and
originally embraced within the boundaries of the port district.
[1979 c 72 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 91 § 1.]
Validity—Ratification—1979 c 72: "Any purchase or other
acquisition of such property by any port district which occurred prior to the
enactment of this 1979 amendatory act is hereby confirmed and ratified and
shall not be deemed to have been ultra vires." [1979 c 72 § 2.]
Severability—1979 c 72: "If any provision of this 1979 amendatory
act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1979 c 72 § 4.]