2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.40.010 Waiver of rights void. Any agreement by
an individual to waive, release, or commute his rights to
benefits or any other rights under this title shall be void.
Any agreement by an individual in the employ of any person
or concern to pay all or any portion of an employer’s
contributions, required under this title from such employer,
shall be void. No employer shall directly or indirectly make
or require or accept any deduction from remuneration for
services to finance the employer’s contributions required
from him, or require or accept any waiver of any right
hereunder by any individual in his employ. [1945 c 35 §
182; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-321. Prior: 1943 c 127 § 11;
1941 c 253 § 12; 1939 c 214 § 13; 1937 c 162 § 15.]