2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.44.020 Maximum height—Impaired clearance
signs. It is unlawful for any vehicle unladen or with load to
exceed a height of fourteen feet above the level surface upon
which the vehicle stands. This height limitation does not
apply to authorized emergency vehicles or repair equipment
of a public utility engaged in reasonably necessary operation.
The provisions of this section do not relieve the owner or
operator of a vehicle or combination of vehicles from the
exercise of due care in determining that sufficient vertical
clearance is provided upon the public highways where the
vehicle or combination of vehicles is being operated; and no
liability may attach to the state or to any county, city, town,
[Title 46 RCW—page 154]
or other political subdivision by reason of any damage or
injury to persons or property by reason of the existence of
any structure over or across any public highway where the
vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen feet or
more; or, where the vertical clearance is less than fourteen
feet, if impaired clearance signs of a design approved by the
state department of transportation are erected and maintained
on the right side of any such public highway in accordance
with the manual of uniform traffic control devices for streets
and highways as adopted by the state department of transportation under chapter 47.36 RCW. If any structure over or
across any public highway is not owned by the state or by
a county, city, town, or other political subdivision, it is the
duty of the owner thereof when billed therefor to reimburse
the state department of transportation or the county, city,
town, or other political subdivision having jurisdiction over
the highway for the actual cost of erecting and maintaining
the impaired clearance signs, but no liability may attach to
the owner by reason of any damage or injury to persons or
property caused by impaired vertical clearance above the
roadway. [1984 c 7 § 52; 1977 c 81 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s.
c 64 § 7; 1971 ex.s. c 248 § 1; 1965 c 43 § 1; 1961 c 12 §