2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.260 Moneys paid as deposit or security for
performance by tenant—Written rental agreement to
specify terms and conditions for retention by landlord—
Written checklist required. If any moneys are paid to the
landlord by the tenant as a deposit or as security for performance of the tenant’s obligations in a lease or rental agreement, the lease or rental agreement shall be in writing and
shall include the terms and conditions under which the
deposit or portion thereof may be withheld by the landlord
upon termination of the lease or rental agreement. If all or
part of the deposit may be withheld to indemnify the
landlord for damages to the premises for which the tenant is
responsible, the rental agreement shall be in writing and shall
so specify. No deposit may be collected by a landlord
unless the rental agreement is in writing and a written
checklist or statement specifically describing the condition
and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises and
furnishings, including, but not limited to, walls, floors,
countertops, carpets, drapes, furniture, and appliances, is
provided by the landlord to the tenant at the commencement
of the tenancy. The checklist or statement shall be signed
and dated by the landlord and the tenant, and the tenant shall
be provided with a copy of the signed checklist or statement.
No such deposit shall be withheld on account of normal
wear and tear resulting from ordinary use of the premises.
[1983 c 264 § 6; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 26.]