2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.48.010 Payment of wages due to employee
ceasing work to be at end of pay period—Exceptions—
Authorized deductions or withholdings. When any
employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by
discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him on
account of his employment shall be paid to him at the end
of the established pay period: PROVIDED, HOWEVER,
That this paragraph shall not apply when workers are
(2002 Ed.)
49.46.140
engaged in an employment that normally involves working
for several employers in the same industry interchangeably,
and the several employers or some of them cooperate to
establish a plan for the weekly payment of wages at a central
place or places and in accordance with a unified schedule of
paydays providing for at least one payday each week; but
this subsection shall not apply to any such plan until ten
days after notice of their intention to set up such a plan shall
have been given to the director of labor and industries by the
employers who cooperate to establish the plan; and having
once been established, no such plan can be abandoned except
after notice of their intention to abandon such plan has been
given to the director of labor and industries by the employers
intending to abandon the plan: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That the duty to pay an employee forthwith shall not apply
if the labor-management agreement under which the employee has been employed provides otherwise.
It shall be unlawful for any employer to withhold or
divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless the
deduction is:
(1) Required by state or federal law; or
(2) Specifically agreed upon orally or in writing by the
employee and employer; or
(3) For medical, surgical or hospital care or service,
pursuant to any rule or regulation: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the deduction is openly, clearly and in due course
recorded in the employer’s books and records.
Paragraph *three of this section shall not be construed
to affect the right of any employer or former employer to
sue upon or collect any debt owed to said employer or former employer by his employees or former employees. [1971
ex.s. c 55 § 1; 1947 c 181 § 1; 1905 c 112 § 1; 1888 c 128
§ 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7594.]
*Reviser’s note: The reference to paragraph three of this section
appears to be erroneous. An amendment to Engrossed Senate Bill No. 137
[1971 ex.s. c 55] deleted the first paragraph of the section without making
a corresponding change in the reference to "paragraph three." It was
apparently intended that the phrase "paragraph three of this section" refer
to the paragraph beginning "It shall be unlawful . . .," which now appears
as the second paragraph of the section.
Saving—1888 c 128: "This act is not to be construed as affecting any
bona fide contract heretofore entered into contrary to its provisions and
existing at the date of the passage hereof, and continuing by reason of
limitation of said contract being still in force." [1888 c 128 § 4; no RRS.]
Effective date—1888 c 128: "This act is to take effect on and after
its approval." [1888 c 128 § 5; no RRS.]
General repealer—1888 c 128: "All laws or parts of laws in conflict
with this act be and the same are hereby repealed." [1888 c 128 § 6; no
RRS.]
The foregoing annotations apply to RCW 49.48.010 through
49.48.030.