2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.20.270 Conviction of offense requiring suspension or revocation—Procedures, records, reporting,
definition. (1) Whenever any person is convicted of any
offense for which this title makes mandatory the suspension
or revocation of the driver’s license of such person by the
department, the privilege of the person to operate a vehicle
is suspended until the department takes the action required
by this chapter, and the court in which such conviction is
had shall forthwith secure the immediate forfeiture of the
driver’s license of such convicted person and immediately
forward such driver’s license to the department, and on
failure of such convicted person to deliver such driver’s
license the judge shall cause such person to be confined for
the period of such suspension or revocation or until such
driver’s license is delivered to such judge: PROVIDED,
That if the convicted person testifies that he or she does not
and at the time of the offense did not have a current and
valid vehicle driver’s license, the judge shall cause such
person to be charged with the operation of a motor vehicle
without a current and valid driver’s license and on conviction punished as by law provided, and the department may
not issue a driver’s license to such persons during the period
of suspension or revocation: PROVIDED, ALSO, That if
the driver’s license of such convicted person has been lost or
destroyed and such convicted person makes an affidavit to
that effect, sworn to before the judge, the convicted person
may not be so confined, but the department may not issue or
reissue a driver’s license for such convicted person during
the period of such suspension or revocation: PROVIDED,
That perfection of notice of appeal shall stay the execution
of sentence including the suspension and/or revocation of the
driver’s license.
(2) Every court having jurisdiction over offenses
committed under this chapter, or any other act of this state
[Title 46 RCW—page 82]
or municipal ordinance adopted by a local authority regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways, or any
federal authority having jurisdiction over offenses substantially the same as those set forth in Title 46 RCW which
occur on federal installations within this state, shall forward
to the department within ten days of a forfeiture of bail or
collateral deposited to secure the defendant’s appearance in
court, a payment of a fine or penalty, a plea of guilty or a
finding of guilt, or a finding that any person has committed
a traffic infraction an abstract of the court record in the form
prescribed by rule of the supreme court, showing the
conviction of any person or the finding that any person has
committed a traffic infraction in said court for a violation of
any said laws other than regulations governing standing,
stopping, parking, and pedestrian offenses.
(3) Every municipality having jurisdiction over offenses
committed under this chapter, or under any other act of this
state or municipal ordinance adopted by a local authority
regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways, may
forward to the department within ten days of failure to
respond, failure to pay a penalty, failure to appear at a
hearing to contest the determination that a violation of any
statute, ordinance, or regulation relating to standing, stopping, or parking has been committed, or failure to appear at
a hearing to explain mitigating circumstances, an abstract of
the citation record in the form prescribed by rule of the
department, showing the finding by such municipality that
two or more violations of laws governing standing, stopping,
and parking have been committed and indicating the nature
of the defendant’s failure to act. Such violations may not
have occurred while the vehicle is stolen from the registered
owner or is leased or rented under a bona fide commercial
vehicle lease or rental agreement between a lessor engaged
in the business of leasing vehicles and a lessee who is not
the vehicle’s registered owner. The department may enter
into agreements of reciprocity with the duly authorized
representatives of the states for reporting to each other
violations of laws governing standing, stopping, and parking.
(4) For the purposes of Title 46 RCW the term "conviction" means a final conviction in a state or municipal court
or by any federal authority having jurisdiction over offenses
substantially the same as those set forth in Title 46 RCW
which occur on federal installations in this state, an
unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure
a defendant’s appearance in court, the payment of a fine, a
plea of guilty, or a finding of guilt on a traffic law violation
charge, regardless of whether the imposition of sentence or
sanctions are deferred or the penalty is suspended, but not
including entry into a deferred prosecution agreement under
chapter 10.05 RCW.
(5) For the purposes of Title 46 RCW the term "finding
that a traffic infraction has been committed" means a failure
to respond to a notice of infraction or a determination made
by a court pursuant to this chapter. Payment of a monetary
penalty made pursuant to RCW 46.63.070(2) is deemed
equivalent to such a finding. [1990 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 402;
1990 c 250 § 42; 1982 1st ex.s. c 14 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 136
§ 58; 1979 c 61 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 3 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 145 §
55; 1965 ex.s. c 121 § 22; 1961 c 12 § 46.20.270. Prior:
(2002 Ed.)
Drivers’ Licenses—Identicards
1937 c 188 § 68; RRS § 6312-68; prior: 1923 c 122 § 2,
part; 1921 c 108 § 9, part; RRS § 6371, part.]
Severability—1990 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW
82.14.300.
Severability—1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301.
Effective date—Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 14: See notes
following RCW 46.63.060.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 145: See RCW 47.98.043.