2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.04.521 School bus. School bus means every motor
vehicle used regularly to transport children to and from
school or in connection with school activities, which is
subject to the requirements set forth in the most recent
edition of "Specifications for School Buses" published by the
state superintendent of public instruction, but does not
include buses operated by common carriers in urban transportation of school children or private carrier buses operated
[Title 46 RCW—page 15]
46.04.521
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
as school buses in the transportation of children to and from
private schools or school activities. [1995 c 141 § 1; 1965
ex.s. c 155 § 90.]
a state highway or branch thereof, by legislative enactment.
[1975 c 62 § 7; 1961 c 12 § 46.04.560. Prior: 1959 c 49 §
60; prior: 1929 c 180 § 1, part; 1927 c 309 § 2, part; RRS
§ 6362-2, part.]