2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.04.040 Ten day notice to pay rent or quit
premises. When a tenant fails to pay rent when the same is
due, and the landlord notifies him to pay said rent or quit the
premises within ten days, unless the rent is paid within said
ten days, the tenancy shall be forfeited at the end of said ten
days. [Code 1881 § 2056; 1867 p 101 § 4; no RRS.]