2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.22.005 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Automobile" means a passenger car as defined in
RCW 46.04.382 registered or principally garaged in this state
other than:
(a) A farm-type tractor or other self-propelled equipment
designed for use principally off public roads;
(b) A vehicle operated on rails or crawler-treads;
(c) A vehicle located for use as a residence;
(d) A motor home as defined in RCW 46.04.305; or
(e) A moped as defined in RCW 46.04.304.
(2) "Bodily injury" means bodily injury, sickness, or
disease, including death at any time resulting from the
injury, sickness, or disease.
(3) "Income continuation benefits" means payments of
at least eighty-five percent of the insured’s loss of income
from work, because of bodily injury sustained by him or her
in the accident, less income earned during the benefit
payment period. The benefit payment period begins fourteen
days after the date of the accident and ends at the earliest of
the following:
(a) The date on which the insured is reasonably able to
perform the duties of his or her usual occupation;
(b) The expiration of not more than fifty-two weeks
from the fourteenth day; or
(c) The date of the insured’s death.
(4) "Insured automobile" means an automobile described
on the declarations page of the policy.
(5) "Insured" means:
(a) The named insured or a person who is a resident of
the named insured’s household and is either related to the
named insured by blood, marriage, or adoption, or is the
named insured’s ward, foster child, or stepchild; or
(b) A person who sustains bodily injury caused by
accident while: (i) Occupying or using the insured automobile with the permission of the named insured; or (ii) a
pedestrian accidentally struck by the insured automobile.
(6) "Loss of services benefits" means reimbursement for
payment to others, not members of the insured’s household,
for expenses reasonably incurred for services in lieu of those
the insured would usually have performed for his or her
household without compensation, provided the services are
actually rendered, and ending the earliest of the following:
(a) The date on which the insured person is reasonably
able to perform those services;
(b) The expiration of fifty-two weeks; or
(c) The date of the insured’s death.
(7) "Medical and hospital benefits" means payments for
all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by or on
behalf of the insured for injuries sustained as a result of an
automobile accident for health care services provided by
persons licensed under Title 18 RCW, including
pharmaceuticals, prosthetic devices and eye glasses, and
necessary ambulance, hospital, and professional nursing
service.
(8) "Automobile liability insurance policy" means a
policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed
by law for bodily injury, death, or property damage suffered
by any person and arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an insured automobile.
[Title 48 RCW—page 138]
(9) "Named insured" means the individual named in the
declarations of the policy and includes his or her spouse if
a resident of the same household.
(10) "Occupying" means in or upon or entering into or
alighting from.
(11) "Pedestrian" means a natural person not occupying
a motor vehicle as defined in RCW 46.04.320.
(12) "Personal injury protection" means the benefits
described in this section and RCW 48.22.085 through
48.22.100. [1993 c 242 § 1.]
Severability—1993 c 242: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1993 c 242 § 7.]
Effective date—1993 c 242: "Sections 1 through 5 of this act shall
take effect July 1, 1994." [1993 c 242 § 8.]