2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.170 Written approval of subdivision—
Original of final plat to be filed—Copies. When the
legislative body of the city, town or county finds that the
subdivision proposed for final plat approval conforms to all
terms of the preliminary plat approval, and that said subdivision meets the requirements of this chapter, other applicable
state laws, and any local ordinances adopted under this chapter which were in effect at the time of preliminary plat
approval, it shall suitably inscribe and execute its written
approval on the face of the plat. The original of said final
plat shall be filed for record with the county auditor. One
reproducible copy shall be furnished to the city, town or
county engineer. One paper copy shall be filed with the
county assessor. Paper copies shall be provided to such
[Title 58 RCW—page 14]
other agencies as may be required by ordinance. Any lots
in a final plat filed for record shall be a valid land use
notwithstanding any change in zoning laws for a period of
five years from the date of filing. A subdivision shall be
governed by the terms of approval of the final plat, and the
statutes, ordinances, and regulations in effect at the time of
approval under RCW 58.17.150 (1) and (3) for a period of
five years after final plat approval unless the legislative body
finds that a change in conditions creates a serious threat to
the public health or safety in the subdivision. [1981 c 293
§ 10; 1969 ex.s. c 271 § 17.]
Severability—1981 c 293: See note following RCW 58.17.010.