2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.32.080 Commissioner’s review procedure. After
having acquired jurisdiction for review, the commissioner
shall review the proceedings in question. Prior to rendering
his decision, the commissioner may order the taking of
additional evidence by an appeal tribunal to be made a part
of the record in the case. Upon the basis of evidence
submitted to the appeal tribunal and such additional evidence
as the commissioner may order to be taken, the commissioner shall render his decision in writing affirming, modifying,
or setting aside the decision of the appeal tribunal. Alternatively, the commissioner may order further proceedings to be
held before the appeal tribunal, upon completion of which
the appeal tribunal shall issue a decision in writing affirming,
modifying, or setting aside its previous decision. The new
decision may be appealed under RCW 50.32.070. The
commissioner shall mail his decision to the interested parties
at their last known addresses. [1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 8; 1945
c 35 § 124; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-262.]
Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1982 1st ex.s.
c 18: See notes following RCW 50.12.200.