2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.020 Who not entitled to compensation. If
injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate
intention of the worker himself or herself to produce such
injury or death, or while the worker is engaged in the
attempt to commit, or the commission of, a felony, neither
the worker nor the widow, widower, child, or dependent of
the worker shall receive any payment under this title.
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 51.32
If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate
intention of a beneficiary of that worker to produce the
injury or death, or if injury or death results to a worker as a
consequence of a beneficiary of that worker engaging in the
attempt to commit, or the commission of, a felony, the
beneficiary shall not receive any payment under this title.
An invalid child, while being supported and cared for in
a state institution, shall not receive compensation under this
chapter.
No payment shall be made to or for a natural child of
a deceased worker and, at the same time, as the stepchild of
a deceased worker. [1995 c 160 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 39;
1971 ex.s. c 289 § 42; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.020. Prior: 1957
c 70 § 27; prior: (i) 1927 c 310 § 5, part; 1919 c 131 § 5,
part; 1911 c 74 § 6, part; RRS § 7680, part. (ii) 1949 c 219
§ 1, part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927
c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part;
1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5,
part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]
Application—1995 c 160 §§ 2 and 3: "Sections 2 and 3 of this act
shall apply from July 23, 1995, without regard to the date of injury or the
date of filing a claim." [1995 c 160 § 8.]
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW
51.98.060 and 51.98.070.