2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.42.040 Permissible signs classified. It is declared
to be the policy of the state that no signs which are visible
from the main traveled way of the interstate system, primary
system, or scenic system shall be erected or maintained
except the following types:
(1) Directional or other official signs or notices that are
required or authorized by law including signs with the Crime
Stoppers name, logo, and telephone number;
(2) Signs advertising the sale or lease of the property
upon which they are located;
(3) Signs advertising activities conducted on the
property on which they are located;
(4) Signs, not inconsistent with the policy of this chapter
and the national policy set forth in section 131 of title 23,
United States Code as codified and enacted by Public Law
85-767 and amended only by section 106, Public Law
86-342, and the national standards promulgated thereunder
by the secretary of commerce or the secretary of transportation, advertising activities being conducted at a location
within twelve miles of the point at which such signs are located: PROVIDED, That no sign lawfully erected pursuant
to this subsection adjacent to the interstate system and
[Title 47 RCW—page 141]
47.42.040
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
outside commercial and industrial areas shall be maintained
by any person after three years from May 10, 1971;
(5) Signs, not inconsistent with the policy of this chapter
and the national policy set forth in section 131 of title 23,
United States Code as codified and enacted by Public Law
85-767 and amended only by section 106, Public Law
86-342, and the regulations promulgated thereunder by the
secretary of commerce or the secretary of transportation,
designed to give information in the specific interest of the
traveling public: PROVIDED, That no sign lawfully erected
pursuant to this subsection adjacent to the interstate system
and outside commercial and industrial areas shall be maintained by any person after three years from May 10, 1971;
(6) Signs lawfully in existence on October 22, 1965,
determined by the commission, subject to the approval of the
United States secretary of transportation, to be landmark
signs, including signs on farm structures or natural surfaces,
of historic or artistic significance the preservation of which
would be consistent with the purposes of chapter 47.42
RCW;
(7) Public service signs, located on school bus stop shelters, which:
(a) Identify the donor, sponsor, or contributor of said
shelters;
(b) Contain safety slogans or messages which occupy
not less than sixty percent of the area of the sign;
(c) Contain no other message;
(d) Are located on school bus shelters which are
authorized or approved by city, county, or state law, regulation, or ordinance, and at places approved by the city,
county, or state agency controlling the highway involved;
and
(e) Do not exceed thirty-two square feet in area. Not
more than one sign on each shelter may face in any one
direction.
Subsection (7) of this section notwithstanding, the
department of transportation shall adopt regulations relating
to the appearance of school bus shelters, the placement, size,
and public service content of public service signs located
thereon, and the prominence of the identification of the
donors, sponsors, or contributors of the shelters;
(8) Temporary agricultural directional signs, with the
following restrictions:
(a) Signs shall be posted only during the period of time
the seasonal agricultural product is being sold;
(b) Signs shall not be placed adjacent to the interstate
highway system unless the sign qualifies as an on-premise
sign;
(c) Signs shall not be placed within an incorporated city
or town;
(d) Premises on which the seasonal agricultural products
are sold must be within fifteen miles of the state highway,
and necessary supplemental signing on local roads must be
provided before the installation of the signs on the state
highway;
(e) Signs must be located so as not to restrict sight
distances on approaches to intersections;
(f) The department shall establish a permit system and
fee schedule and rules for the manufacturing, installation,
and maintenance of these signs in accordance with the policy
of this chapter;
[Title 47 RCW—page 142]
(g) Signs in violation of these provisions shall be
removed in accordance with the procedures in RCW
47.42.080;
Only signs of types 1, 2, 3, 7, and 8 may be erected or
maintained within view of the scenic system. Signs of types
7 and 8 may also be erected or maintained within view of
the federal aid primary system. [2001 c 107 § 1; 1991 c 94
§ 2; 1990 c 258 § 2; 1985 c 376 § 3; 1979 c 69 § 1; 1975
1st ex.s. c 271 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 62 § 4; 1961 c 96 § 4.]
Legislative findings and intent—1990 c 258: See note following
RCW 47.40.100.
Legislative intent—1985 c 376: See note following RCW 47.42.020.