2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.160 Aggravation, diminution, or termination.
(1)(a) If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability
takes place, the director may, upon the application of the
beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the first
closing order becomes final, or at any time upon his or her
own motion, readjust the rate of compensation in accordance
with the rules in this section provided for the same, or in a
proper case terminate the payment: PROVIDED, That the
director may, upon application of the worker made at any
time, provide proper and necessary medical and surgical
services as authorized under RCW 51.36.010. The department shall promptly mail a copy of the application to the
employer at the employer’s last known address as shown by
the records of the department.
(b) "Closing order" as used in this section means an
order based on factors which include medical recommendation, advice, or examination.
(c) Applications for benefits where the claim has been
closed without medical recommendation, advice, or examination are not subject to the seven year limitation of this
section. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any
closing order issued prior to July 1, 1981. First closing
orders issued between July 1, 1981, and July 1, 1985, shall,
for the purposes of this section only, be deemed issued on
July 1, 1985. The time limitation of this section shall be ten
years in claims involving loss of vision or function of the
eyes.
(d) If an order denying an application to reopen filed on
or after July 1, 1988, is not issued within ninety days of
receipt of such application by the self-insured employer or
the department, such application shall be deemed granted.
However, for good cause, the department may extend the
time for making the final determination on the application
for an additional sixty days.
(2) If a worker receiving a pension for total disability
returns to gainful employment for wages, the director may
suspend or terminate the rate of compensation established for
the disability without producing medical evidence that shows
that a diminution of the disability has occurred.
(3) No act done or ordered to be done by the director,
or the department prior to the signing and filing in the matter
of a written order for such readjustment shall be grounds for
such readjustment. [1995 c 253 § 2; 1988 c 161 § 11; 1986
c 59 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 192 § 1; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.160.
Prior: 1957 c 70 § 38; prior: 1951 c 115 § 5; 1949 c 219
§ 1, part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927
c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part;
1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5,
part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]