2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.620 Opening and closing vehicle doors. No
person shall open the door of a motor vehicle on the side
adjacent to moving traffic unless and until it is reasonably
safe to do so, and can be done without interfering with the
movement of other traffic, nor shall any person leave a door
open on the side of a vehicle adjacent to moving traffic for
a period of time longer than necessary to load or unload
passengers. [1965 ex.s. c 155 § 72.]