2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.52.130 Attorney and witness fees in court appeal.
If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the
decision and order of the board, said decision and order is
reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a
worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a party other than
the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the
worker’s or beneficiary’s right to relief is sustained, a
reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s or
beneficiary’s attorney shall be fixed by the court. In fixing
the fee the court shall take into consideration the fee or fees,
if any, fixed by the director and the board for such
[Title 51 RCW—page 73]
51.52.130
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
attorney’s services before the department and the board. If
the court finds that the fee fixed by the director or by the
board is inadequate for services performed before the
department or board, or if the director or the board has fixed
no fee for such services, then the court shall fix a fee for the
attorney’s services before the department, or the board, as
the case may be, in addition to the fee fixed for the services
in the court. If in a worker or beneficiary appeal the
decision and order of the board is reversed or modified and
if the accident fund or medical aid fund is affected by the
litigation, or if in an appeal by the department or employer
the worker or beneficiary’s right to relief is sustained, or in
an appeal by a worker involving a state fund employer with
twenty-five employees or less, in which the department does
not appear and defend, and the board order in favor of the
employer is sustained, the attorney’s fee fixed by the court,
for services before the court only, and the fees of medical
and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable out of the
administrative fund of the department. In the case of selfinsured employers, the attorney fees fixed by the court, for
services before the court only, and the fees of medical and
other witnesses and the costs shall be payable directly by the
self-insured employer. [1993 c 122 § 1; 1982 c 63 § 23;
1977 ex.s. c 350 § 82; 1961 c 23 § 51.52.130. Prior: 1957
c 70 § 63; 1951 c 225 § 17; prior: 1949 c 219 § 6, part;
1943 c 280 § 1, part; 1931 c 90 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 6,
part; 1927 c 310 § 8, part; 1911 c 74 § 20, part; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 7697, part.]
Effective dates—Implementation—1982 c 63: See note following
RCW 51.32.095.