2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.44.140 Requiring assignment of employee’s
rights to inventions—Conditions. (1) A provision in an
employment agreement which provides that an employee
shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee’s rights
in an invention to the employer does not apply to an
invention for which no equipment, supplies, facilities, or
trade secret information of the employer was used and which
was developed entirely on the employee’s own time, unless
(a) the invention relates (i) directly to the business of the
employer, or (ii) to the employer’s actual or demonstrably
anticipated research or development, or (b) the invention
results from any work performed by the employee for the
employer. Any provision which purports to apply to such an
invention is to that extent against the public policy of this
state and is to that extent void and unenforceable.
(2) An employer shall not require a provision made void
and unenforceable by subsection (1) of this section as a
condition of employment or continuing employment.
(3) If an employment agreement entered into after
September 1, 1979, contains a provision requiring the
employee to assign any of the employee’s rights in any
invention to the employer, the employer must also, at the
time the agreement is made, provide a written notification to
the employee that the agreement does not apply to an
invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility, or trade
secret information of the employer was used and which was
developed entirely on the employee’s own time, unless (a)
the invention relates (i) directly to the business of the
employer, or (ii) to the employer’s actual or demonstrably
anticipated research or development, or (b) the invention
results from any work preformed [performed] by the employee for the employer. [1979 ex.s. c 177 § 2.]