2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.140 Driving on roadways laned for traffic.
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more
clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in
addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable
entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from
such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such
movement can be made with safety.
(2) Upon a roadway which is divided into three lanes
and provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle
shall not be driven in the center lane except when overtaking
and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction
when such center lane is clear of traffic within a safe
distance, or in preparation for making a left turn or where
such center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic
moving in the same direction that the vehicle is proceeding
and such allocation is designated by official traffic-control
devices.
(3) Official traffic-control devices may be erected
directing slow moving or other specified traffic to use a
designated lane or designating those lanes to be used by
traffic moving in a particular direction regardless of the
center of the roadway and drivers of vehicles shall obey the
directions of every such device.
(4) Official traffic-control devices may be installed
prohibiting the changing of lanes on sections of roadway and
drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such
device. [1965 ex.s. c 155 § 23.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.