2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.400 Discrimination, preferential treatment
prohibited. (1) The state shall not discriminate against, or
grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on
the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in
the operation of public employment, public education, or
public contracting.
(2) This section applies only to action taken after
December 3, 1998.
(3) This section does not affect any law or governmental
action that does not discriminate against, or grant preferential
treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race,
sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin.
(4) This section does not affect any otherwise lawful
classification that:
(a) Is based on sex and is necessary for sexual privacy
or medical or psychological treatment; or
(b) Is necessary for undercover law enforcement or for
film, video, audio, or theatrical casting; or
(c) Provides for separate athletic teams for each sex.
(5) This section does not invalidate any court order or
consent decree that is in force as of December 3, 1998.
(6) This section does not prohibit action that must be
taken to establish or maintain eligibility for any federal
program, if ineligibility would result in a loss of federal
funds to the state.
(7) For the purposes of this section, "state" includes, but
is not necessarily limited to, the state itself, any city, county,
public college or university, community college, school
district, special district, or other political subdivision or
governmental instrumentality of or within the state.
(8) The remedies available for violations of this section
shall be the same, regardless of the injured party’s race, sex,
color, ethnicity, or national origin, as are otherwise available
for violations of Washington antidiscrimination law.
(9) This section shall be self-executing. If any part or
parts of this section are found to be in conflict with federal
law, the United States Constitution, or the Washington state
Constitution, the section shall be implemented to the maximum extent that federal law, the United States Constitution,
and the Washington state Constitution permit. Any provision
held invalid shall be severable from the remaining portions
of this section. [1999 c 3 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 200,
approved November 3, 1998).]