2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.48.120 Notice of assessment for default in
payments by employer—Issuance—Service—Contents.
If any employer should default in any payment due to the
state fund the director or the director’s designee may issue
a notice of assessment certifying the amount due, which
notice shall be served upon the employer by mailing such
notice to the employer by certified mail to the employer’s
last known address or served in the manner prescribed for
the service of a summons in a civil action. Such notice shall
contain the information that an appeal must be filed with the
board of industrial insurance appeals and the director by mail
or personally within thirty days of the date of service of the
notice of assessment in order to appeal the assessment unless
a written request for reconsideration is filed with the
department of labor and industries. [1995 c 160 § 5; 1986
c 9 § 10; 1985 c 315 § 6; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 32.]