2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.05.200 Commissioner as attorney for service of
process—Exception. (1) Each authorized foreign or alien
insurer shall appoint the commissioner as its attorney to
receive service of, and upon whom shall be served, all legal
process issued against it in this state upon causes of action
arising within this state. Service upon the commissioner as
attorney shall constitute service upon the insurer. Service of
legal process against such insurer can be had only by service
upon the commissioner, except actions upon contractor bonds
pursuant to RCW 18.27.040, where service may be upon the
department of labor and industries.
(2) With the appointment the insurer shall designate by
name and address the person to whom the commissioner
shall forward legal process so served upon him or her. The
insurer may change such person by filing a new designation.
(3) The appointment of the commissioner as attorney
shall be irrevocable, shall bind any successor in interest or
to the assets or liabilities of the insurer, and shall remain in
effect as long as there is in force in this state any contract
made by the insurer or liabilities or duties arising therefrom.
[1985 c 264 § 3; 1947 c 79 § .05.20; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.05.20.]