2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.20.010 Adoption of harbor improvement plan.
It shall be the duty of the port commission of any port
district, before creating any improvements hereunder, to
adopt a comprehensive scheme of harbor improvement in the
port district, after a public hearing thereon, of which notice
shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks
in a newspaper of general circulation in the port district, and
no expenditure for the carrying on of any harbor improvements shall be made by the port commission other than the
necessary salaries, including engineers, clerical and office
expenses of the port district, and the cost of engineering,
surveying, preparation and collection of data necessary for
the making and adoption of a general scheme of harbor
improvements in the port district, unless and until the
comprehensive scheme of harbor improvement has been so
officially adopted by the port commission. [1985 c 469 §
51; 1943 c 166 § 3; 1913 c 62 § 6; 1911 c 92 § 6; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 9694.]