2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.08.020 "Beneficiary." "Beneficiary" means a
husband, wife, child, or dependent of a worker in whom
shall vest a right to receive payment under this title:
PROVIDED, That a husband or wife of an injured worker,
living separate and apart in a state of abandonment, regardless of the party responsible therefor, for more than one year
at the time of the injury or subsequently, shall not be a
beneficiary. A spouse who has lived separate and apart from
the other spouse for the period of two years and who has
not, during that time, received, or attempted by process of
law to collect, funds for maintenance, shall be deemed living
in a state of abandonment. [1977 ex.s. c 350 § 10; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 154 § 91; 1961 c 23 § 51.08.020. Prior: 1957 c 70
§ 6; prior: (i) 1939 c 41 § 2, part; 1929 c 132 § 1, part;
1927 c 310 § 2, part; 1921 c 182 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 2,
part; 1917 c 120 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 3, part; RRS § 7675,
part. (ii) 1949 c 219 § 1, part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929
c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part;
1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1,
part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.