2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.04.020 Tenancy from month to month—
Termination. When premises are rented for an indefinite
time, with monthly or other periodic rent reserved, such
tenancy shall be construed to be a tenancy from month to
month, or from period to period on which rent is payable,
and shall be terminated by written notice of thirty days or
more, preceding the end of any of said months or periods,
given by either party to the other. [Code 1881 § 2054; 1867
p 101 § 2; RRS § 10619. Prior: 1866 p 78 § 1.]
Unlawful detainer, notice requirement: RCW 59.12.030(2).