2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.240 Erroneous, fraudulent payments—
Adjustment for self-insurer’s failure to pay benefits—
Penalty—Appeal—Enforcement of orders. (1) Whenever
any payment of benefits under this title is made because of
clerical error, mistake of identity, innocent misrepresentation
by or on behalf of the recipient thereof mistakenly acted
upon, or any other circumstance of a similar nature, all not
induced by fraud, the recipient thereof shall repay it and
recoupment may be made from any future payments due to
the recipient on any claim with the state fund or self-insurer,
as the case may be. The department or self-insurer, as the
case may be, must make claim for such repayment or
recoupment within one year of the making of any such
payment or it will be deemed any claim therefor has been
waived. The director, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with the procedures provided in the administrative
procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW, may exercise his discretion to waive, in whole or in part, the amount of any such
timely claim where the recovery would be against equity and
good conscience.
(2) Whenever the department or self-insurer fails to pay
benefits because of clerical error, mistake of identity, or
innocent misrepresentation, all not induced by recipient
fraud, the recipient may request an adjustment of benefits to
be paid from the state fund or by the self-insurer, as the case
may be, subject to the following:
[Title 51 RCW—page 52]
(a) The recipient must request an adjustment in benefits
within one year from the date of the incorrect payment or it
will be deemed any claim therefore has been waived.
(b) The recipient may not seek an adjustment of benefits
because of adjudicator error. "Adjudicator error" includes
the failure to consider information in the claim file, failure
to secure adequate information, or an error in judgment.
(3) Whenever the department issues an order rejecting
a claim for benefits paid pursuant to RCW 51.32.190 or
51.32.210, after payment for temporary disability benefits
has been paid by a self-insurer pursuant to RCW
51.32.190(3) or by the department pursuant to RCW
51.32.210, the recipient thereof shall repay such benefits and
recoupment may be made from any future payments due to
the recipient on any claim with the state fund or self-insurer,
as the case may be. The director, under rules adopted in
accordance with the procedures provided in the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW, may exercise
discretion to waive, in whole or in part, the amount of any
such payments where the recovery would be against equity
and good conscience.
(4) Whenever any payment of benefits under this title
has been made pursuant to an adjudication by the department
or by order of the board or any court and timely appeal
therefrom has been made where the final decision is that any
such payment was made pursuant to an erroneous adjudication, the recipient thereof shall repay it and recoupment may
be made from any future payments due to the recipient on
any claim with the state fund or self-insurer, as the case may
be. The director, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance
with the procedures provided in the administrative procedure
act, chapter 34.05 RCW, may exercise his discretion to
waive, in whole or in part, the amount of any such payments
where the recovery would be against equity and good
conscience.
(5) Whenever any payment of benefits under this title
has been induced by fraud the recipient thereof shall repay
any such payment together with a penalty of fifty percent of
the total of any such payments and the amount of such total
sum may be recouped from any future payments due to the
recipient on any claim with the state fund or self-insurer
against whom the fraud was committed, as the case may be,
and the amount of such penalty shall be placed in the
supplemental pension fund. Such repayment or recoupment
must be demanded or ordered within three years of the
discovery of the fraud.
(6) The worker, beneficiary, or other person affected
thereby shall have the right to contest an order assessing an
overpayment pursuant to this section in the same manner and
to the same extent as provided under RCW 51.52.050 and