2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.020 Construction of chapter—Election of
other remedies. The provisions of this chapter shall be
construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes
thereof. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed
to repeal any of the provisions of any other law of this state
relating to discrimination because of race, color, creed,
national origin, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of
any sensory, mental, or physical disability, other than a law
which purports to require or permit doing any act which is
an unfair practice under this chapter. Nor shall anything
herein contained be construed to deny the right to any person
to institute any action or pursue any civil or criminal remedy
based upon an alleged violation of his or her civil rights.
[1993 c 510 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 2; 1973 c 141 § 2;
1957 c 37 § 2; 1949 c 183 § 12; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 761430.]
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.