2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.08.040 Improvement of lands for industrial and
commercial purposes—Providing sewer and water
utilities—Providing pollution control facilities. A district
may improve its lands by dredging, filling, bulkheading,
providing waterways or otherwise developing such lands for
industrial and commercial purposes. A district may also
acquire, construct, install, improve, and operate sewer and
(2002 Ed.)
Powers
water utilities to serve its own property and other property
owners under terms, conditions, and rates to be fixed and
approved by the port commission. A district may also
acquire, by purchase, construction, lease, or in any other
manner, and may maintain and operate other facilities for the
control or elimination of air, water, or other pollution,
including, but not limited to, facilities for the treatment
and/or disposal of industrial wastes, and may make such
facilities available to others under terms, conditions and rates
to be fixed and approved by the port commission. Such
conditions and rates shall be sufficient to reimburse the port
for all costs, including reasonable amortization of capital
outlays caused by or incidental to providing such other
pollution control facilities: PROVIDED, That no part of
such costs of providing any pollution control facility to
others shall be paid out of any tax revenues of the port:
AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That no port shall enter into
an agreement or contract to provide sewer and/or water
utilities or pollution control facilities if substantially similar
utilities or facilities are available from another source (or
sources) which is able and willing to provide such utilities
or facilities on a reasonable and nondiscriminatory basis
unless such other source (or sources) consents thereto.
In the event that a port elects to make such other
pollution control facilities available to others, it shall do so
by lease, lease purchase agreement, or other agreement
binding such user to pay for the use of said facilities for the
full term of the revenue bonds issued by the port for the
acquisition of said facilities, and said payments shall at least
fully reimburse the port for all principal and interest paid by
it on said bonds and for all operating or other costs, if any,
incurred by the port in connection with said facilities:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That where there is more than
one user of any such facilities, each user shall be responsible
for its pro rata share of such costs and payment of principal
and interest. Any port intending to provide pollution control
facilities to others shall first survey the port district to
ascertain the potential users of such facilities and the extent
of their needs. The port shall conduct a public hearing upon
the proposal and shall give each potential user an opportunity to participate in the use of such facilities upon equal terms
and conditions. [1989 c 298 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 54 § 1; 1967
c 131 § 1; 1955 c 65 § 5. Prior: 1943 c 166 § 2, part; 1921
c 183 § 1, part; 1917 c 125 § 1, part; 1913 c 62 § 4, part;
1911 c 92 § 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 9692, part.]
Severability—1972 ex.s. c 54: "If any provision of this 1972
amendatory act or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is
held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications
of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or
application, and to this end the provisions of this 1972 amendatory act are
declared to be severable." [1972 ex.s. c 54 § 5.]
Assessments and charges against state lands: Chapter 79.44 RCW.