2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.14.010 Duty to secure payment of compensation—Options. Every employer under this title shall secure
the payment of compensation under this title by:
(1) Insuring and keeping insured the payment of such
benefits with the state fund; or
(2) Qualifying as a self-insurer under this title. [1971
ex.s. c 289 § 26.]
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW
51.98.060 and 51.98.070.