2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.525 Negligent driving—Second degree. (1)(a)
A person is guilty of negligent driving in the second degree
if, under circumstances not constituting negligent driving in
the first degree, he or she operates a motor vehicle in a
manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to
endanger any person or property.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to negligent driving in
the second degree that must be proved by the defendant by
a preponderance of the evidence, that the driver was operating the motor vehicle on private property with the consent
of the owner in a manner consistent with the owner’s
consent.
(c) Negligent driving in the second degree is a traffic
infraction and is subject to a penalty of two hundred fifty
dollars.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "negligent" means
the failure to exercise ordinary care, and is the doing of
some act that a reasonably careful person would not do
[Title 46 RCW—page 215]
46.61.525
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
under the same or similar circumstances or the failure to do
something that a reasonably careful person would do under
the same or similar circumstances.
(3) Any act prohibited by this section that also constitutes a crime under any other law of this state may be the
basis of prosecution under such other law notwithstanding
that it may also be the basis for prosecution under this
section. [1997 c 66 § 5; 1996 c 307 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 136
§ 86; 1967 c 32 § 69; 1961 c 12 § 46.56.030. Prior: 1939
c 154 § 1; RRS § 6360-118 1/2. Formerly RCW 46.56.030.]
Rules of court: Negligent driving cases—CrRLJ 3.2.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.
Arrest of person involved in negligent driving: RCW 10.31.100.
Use of vessel in reckless manner or while under influence of alcohol or
drugs prohibited: RCW 79A.60.040.