2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.17.160 Discrimination against employee filing
complaint, instituting proceedings, or testifying prohibited—Procedure—Remedy. (1) No person shall discharge or
in any manner discriminate against any employee because
(2002 Ed.)
Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act
such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or
caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to
this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such
proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on
behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this
chapter.
(2) Any employee who believes that he has been
discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person
in violation of this section may, within thirty days after such
violation occurs, file a complaint with the director alleging
such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the
director shall cause such investigation to be made as he
deems appropriate. If upon such investigation, the director
determines that the provisions of this section have been
violated, he shall bring an action in the superior court of the
county wherein the violation is alleged to have occurred
against the person or persons who is alleged to have violated
the provisions of this section. If the director determines that
the provisions of this section have not been violated, the
employee may institute the action on his own behalf within
thirty days of such determination. In any such action the
superior court shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to
restrain violations of subsection (1) of this section and order
all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of
the employee to his former position with back pay.
(3) Within ninety days of the receipt of the complaint
filed under this section, the director shall notify the complainant of his determination under subsection (2) of this
section. [1973 c 80 § 16.]