2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.20.070 Prohibited acts by landlord. A landlord
shall not:
(1) Deny any tenant the right to sell such tenant’s
mobile home, manufactured home, or park model within a
park or require the removal of the mobile home, manufactured home, or park model from the park because of the sale
thereof. Requirements for the transfer of the rental agreement are in RCW 59.20.073;
(2) Restrict the tenant’s freedom of choice in purchasing
goods or services but may reserve the right to approve or
disapprove any exterior structural improvements on a mobile
home space: PROVIDED, That door-to-door solicitation in
the mobile home park may be restricted in the rental agreement. Door-to-door solicitation does not include public
officials or candidates for public office meeting or distributing information to tenants in accordance with subsection (4)
of this section;
(3) Prohibit meetings by tenants of the mobile home
park to discuss mobile home living and affairs, including
political caucuses or forums for or speeches of public
officials or candidates for public office, or meetings of organizations that represent the interest of tenants in the park,
held in any of the park community or recreation halls if
these halls are open for the use of the tenants, conducted at
reasonable times and in an orderly manner on the premises,
nor penalize any tenant for participation in such activities;
(4) Prohibit a public official or candidate for public
office from meeting with or distributing information to
tenants in their individual mobile homes, manufactured
homes, or park models, nor penalize any tenant for participating in these meetings or receiving this information;
(5) Evict a tenant, terminate a rental agreement, decline
to renew a rental agreement, increase rental or other tenant
obligations, decrease services, or modify park rules in
retaliation for any of the following actions on the part of a
tenant taken in good faith:
(a) Filing a complaint with any state, county, or municipal governmental authority relating to any alleged violation
by the landlord of an applicable statute, regulation, or
ordinance;
(b) Requesting the landlord to comply with the provision
of this chapter or other applicable statute, regulation, or
ordinance of the state, county, or municipality;
(c) Filing suit against the landlord for any reason;
(d) Participation or membership in any homeowners
association or group;
(6) Charge to any tenant a utility fee in excess of actual
utility costs or intentionally cause termination or interruption
of any tenant’s utility services, including water, heat,
electricity, or gas, except when an interruption of a reasonable duration is required to make necessary repairs;
(7) Remove or exclude a tenant from the premises
unless this chapter is complied with or the exclusion or
removal is under an appropriate court order; or
(2002 Ed.)
59.20.060
(8) Prevent the entry or require the removal of a mobile
home, manufactured home, or park model for the sole reason
that the mobile home has reached a certain age. Nothing in
this subsection shall limit a landlords’ right to exclude or
expel a mobile home, manufactured home, or park model for
any other reason, including but not limited to, fire and safety
concerns provided such action conforms to chapter 59.20
RCW or any other statutory provision. [1999 c 359 § 6;
1993 c 66 § 16; 1987 c 253 § 1; 1984 c 58 § 2; 1981 c 304
§ 19; 1980 c 152 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 186 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 279
§ 7.]
Severability—1984 c 58: See note following RCW 59.20.200.
Severability—1981 c 304: See note following RCW 26.16.030.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 186: See note following RCW 59.20.030.