2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.18.290 Cancellation by insurer. (1) Cancellation
by the insurer of any policy which by its terms is cancellable
at the option of the insurer, or of any binder based on such
policy which does not contain a clearly stated expiration
date, may be effected as to any interest only upon compliance with the following:
(a) Written notice of such cancellation, accompanied by
the actual reason therefor, must be actually delivered or
mailed to the named insured not less than forty-five days
prior to the effective date of the cancellation except for
cancellation of insurance policies for nonpayment of premiums, which notice shall be not less than ten days prior to
such date and except for cancellation of fire insurance
policies under chapter 48.53 RCW, which notice shall not be
less than five days prior to such date;
(b) Like notice must also be so delivered or mailed to
each mortgagee, pledgee, or other person shown by the
policy to have an interest in any loss which may occur
thereunder. For purposes of this subsection (1)(b), "delivered" includes electronic transmittal, facsimile, or personal
delivery.
(2) The mailing of any such notice shall be effected by
depositing it in a sealed envelope, directed to the addressee
at his or her last address as known to the insurer or as
shown by the insurer’s records, with proper prepaid postage
affixed, in a letter depository of the United States post
office. The insurer shall retain in its records any such item
so mailed, together with its envelope, which was returned by
the post office upon failure to find, or deliver the mailing to,
the addressee.
[Title 48 RCW—page 92]
(3) The affidavit of the individual making or supervising
such a mailing, shall constitute prima facie evidence of such
facts of the mailing as are therein affirmed.
(4) The portion of any premium paid to the insurer on
account of the policy, unearned because of the cancellation
and in amount as computed on the pro rata basis, must be
actually paid to the insured or other person entitled thereto
as shown by the policy or by any endorsement thereon, or be
mailed to the insured or such person as soon as possible, and
no later than forty-five days after the date of notice of
cancellation to the insured for homeowners’, dwelling fire,
and private passenger auto. Any such payment may be
made by cash, or by check, bank draft, or money order.
(5) This section shall not apply to contracts of life or
disability insurance without provision for cancellation prior
to the date to which premiums have been paid, or to contracts of insurance procured under the provisions of chapter