2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.52.135 Worker or beneficiary entitled to interest
on award—Rate. (1) When a worker or beneficiary
prevails in an appeal by the employer to the board or in an
appeal by the employer to the court from the decision and
order of the board, the worker or beneficiary shall be entitled
to interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum on the
unpaid amount of the award after deducting the amount of
attorney fees.
(2) When a worker or beneficiary prevails in an appeal
by the worker or beneficiary to the board or the court
regarding a claim for temporary total disability, the worker
or beneficiary shall be entitled to interest at the rate of
twelve percent per annum on the unpaid amount of the
award after deducting the amount of attorney fees.
(3) The interest provided for in subsections (1) and (2)
of this section shall accrue from the date of the department’s
order granting the award or denying payment of the award.
The interest shall be paid by the party having the obligation
to pay the award. The amount of interest to be paid shall be
fixed by the board or court, as the case may be. [1983 c
301 § 1.]
[Title 51 RCW—page 74]