2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.76.240 Rail preservation program. The state,
counties, local communities, ports, railroads, labor, and
shippers all benefit from continuation of rail service and
should participate in its preservation. Lines that provide
benefits to the state and local jurisdictions, such as avoided
roadway costs, reduced traffic congestion, economic development potential, environmental protection, and safety, should
be assisted through the joint efforts of the state, local
State funding for rail service, rail preservation, and
corridor preservation projects must benefit the state’s
interests. The state’s interest is served by reducing public
roadway maintenance and repair costs, increasing economic
development opportunities, increasing domestic and international trade, preserving jobs, and enhancing safety. State
funding for projects is contingent upon appropriate local
jurisdiction and private sector participation and cooperation.
Before spending state moneys on projects the department
shall seek federal, local, and private funding and participation to the greatest extent possible.
(1) The department of transportation shall continue to
monitor the status of the state’s mainline and branchline
common carrier railroads and preserved rail corridors
through the state rail plan and various analyses, and shall
seek alternatives to abandonment prior to interstate commerce commission proceedings, where feasible.
(2) The utilities and transportation commission shall
intervene in interstate commerce commission proceedings on
abandonments, when necessary, to protect the state’s interest.
(3) The department of transportation, in consultation
with the Washington state freight rail policy advisory
committee, shall establish criteria for evaluating rail projects
and corridors of significance to the state.
(4) Local jurisdictions may implement rail service
preservation projects in the absence of state participation.
(5) The department of transportation shall continue to
monitor projects for which it provides assistance. [1995 c
380 § 5; 1993 c 224 § 3; 1990 c 43 § 4. Formerly RCW
47.76.130.]
Construction—Severability—Headings—1990 c 43: See notes
following RCW 81.100.010.
(2002 Ed.)
47.76.230