2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.46.010 Definitions. (Effective until July 1, 2004.)
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Director" means the director of labor and industries;
(2) "Wage" means compensation due to an employee by
reason of employment, payable in legal tender of the United
States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand
at full face value, subject to such deductions, charges, or
allowances as may be permitted by rules of the director;
(3) "Employ" includes to permit to work;
(4) "Employer" includes any individual, partnership,
association, corporation, business trust, or any person or
[Title 49 RCW—page 47]
49.46.010
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest
of an employer in relation to an employee;
(5) "Employee" includes any individual employed by an
employer but shall not include:
(a) Any individual (i) employed as a hand harvest
laborer and paid on a piece rate basis in an operation which
has been, and is generally and customarily recognized as
having been, paid on a piece rate basis in the region of
employment; (ii) who commutes daily from his or her
permanent residence to the farm on which he or she is
employed; and (iii) who has been employed in agriculture
less than thirteen weeks during the preceding calendar year;
(b) Any individual employed in casual labor in or about
a private home, unless performed in the course of the
employer’s trade, business, or profession;
(c) Any individual employed in a bona fide executive,
administrative, or professional capacity or in the capacity of
outside salesman as those terms are defined and delimited by
rules of the director. However, those terms shall be defined
and delimited by the Washington personnel resources board
pursuant to chapter 41.06 RCW;
(d) Any individual engaged in the activities of an
educational, charitable, religious, state or local governmental
body or agency, or nonprofit organization where the employer-employee relationship does not in fact exist or where the
services are rendered to such organizations gratuitously. If
the individual receives reimbursement in lieu of compensation for normally incurred out-of-pocket expenses or receives
a nominal amount of compensation per unit of voluntary
service rendered, an employer-employee relationship is
deemed not to exist for the purpose of this section or for
purposes of membership or qualification in any state, local
government or publicly supported retirement system other
than that provided under chapter 41.24 RCW;
(e) Any individual employed full time by any state or
local governmental body or agency who provides voluntary
services but only with regard to the provision of the voluntary services. The voluntary services and any compensation
therefor shall not affect or add to qualification, entitlement
or benefit rights under any state, local government, or
publicly supported retirement system other than that provided
under chapter 41.24 RCW;
(f) Any newspaper vendor or carrier;
(g) Any carrier subject to regulation by Part 1 of the
Interstate Commerce Act;
(h) Any individual engaged in forest protection and fire
prevention activities;
(i) Any individual employed by any charitable institution
charged with child care responsibilities engaged primarily in
the development of character or citizenship or promoting
health or physical fitness or providing or sponsoring recreational opportunities or facilities for young people or members of the armed forces of the United States;
(j) Any individual whose duties require that he or she
reside or sleep at the place of his or her employment or who
otherwise spends a substantial portion of his or her work
time subject to call, and not engaged in the performance of
active duties;
(k) Any resident, inmate, or patient of a state, county,
or municipal correctional, detention, treatment or rehabilitative institution;
[Title 49 RCW—page 48]
(l) Any individual who holds a public elective or
appointive office of the state, any county, city, town,
municipal corporation or quasi municipal corporation,
political subdivision, or any instrumentality thereof, or any
employee of the state legislature;
(m) All vessel operating crews of the Washington state
ferries operated by the department of transportation;
(n) Any individual employed as a seaman on a vessel
other than an American vessel;
(6) "Occupation" means any occupation, service, trade,
business, industry, or branch or group of industries or
employment or class of employment in which employees are
gainfully employed;
(7) "Retail or service establishment" means an establishment seventy-five percent of whose annual dollar volume of
sales of goods or services, or both, is not for resale and is
recognized as retail sales or services in the particular
industry. [1997 c 203 § 3; 1993 c 281 § 56; 1989 c 1 § 1
(Initiative Measure No. 518, approved November 8, 1988);
1984 c 7 § 364; 1977 ex.s. c 69 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 289 §
1; 1974 ex.s. c 107 § 1; 1961 ex.s. c 18 § 2; 1959 c 294 §
1.]
Construction—1997 c 203: See note following RCW 49.46.130.
Effective date—1993 c 281: See note following RCW 41.06.022.
Effective date—1989 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 518, approved
November 8, 1988): "This act shall take effect January 1, 1989." [1989
c 1 § 5.]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.
Effect of offset of military pay on status of bona fide executive, administrative, and professional employees: RCW 73.16.080.