2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.520 Vehicular homicide—Penalty. (1) When
the death of any person ensues within three years as a
proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving
of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
(b) In a reckless manner; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.
(2) Vehicular homicide is a class A felony punishable
under chapter 9A.20 RCW, except that, for a conviction
under subsection (1)(a) of this section, an additional two
years shall be added to the sentence for each prior offense as
defined in RCW 46.61.5055. [1998 c 211 § 2; 1996 c 199
§ 7; 1991 c 348 § 1; 1983 c 164 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 287 §
3; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 49 § 5; 1965 ex.s.
c 155 § 63; 1961 c 12 § 46.56.040. Prior: 1937 c 189 §
120; RRS § 6360-120. Formerly RCW 46.56.040.]
Effective date—1998 c 211: See note following RCW 46.61.5055.
Severability—1996 c 199: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Effective date—1991 c 348: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1991." [1991 c 348 § 5.]
Severability—1973 2nd ex.s. c 38: See note following RCW
69.50.101.
Severability—1970 ex.s. c 49: See note following RCW 9.69.100.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.
Ignition interlocks, biological, technical devices: RCW 46.20.710 through
46.20.750.
Suspension or revocation of license upon conviction of vehicular homicide
or assault: RCW 46.20.285, 46.20.291.