2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.060 Landlord—Duties. The landlord will at all
times during the tenancy keep the premises fit for human
habitation, and shall in particular:
(1) Maintain the premises to substantially comply with
any applicable code, statute, ordinance, or regulation governing their maintenance or operation, which the legislative
body enacting the applicable code, statute, ordinance or
regulation could enforce as to the premises rented if such
condition substantially endangers or impairs the health or
safety of the tenant;
(2) Maintain the roofs, floors, walls, chimneys, fireplaces, foundations, and all other structural components in
reasonably good repair so as to be usable and capable of
resisting any and all normal forces and loads to which they
may be subjected;
(3) Keep any shared or common areas reasonably clean,
sanitary, and safe from defects increasing the hazards of fire
or accident;
(4) Provide a reasonable program for the control of
infestation by insects, rodents, and other pests at the initiation of the tenancy and, except in the case of a single family
residence, control infestation during tenancy except where
such infestation is caused by the tenant;
(5) Except where the condition is attributable to normal
wear and tear, make repairs and arrangements necessary to
put and keep the premises in as good condition as it by law
or rental agreement should have been, at the commencement
of the tenancy;
(6) Provide reasonably adequate locks and furnish keys
to the tenant;
(7) Maintain all electrical, plumbing, heating, and other
facilities and appliances supplied by him in reasonably good
working order;
(8) Maintain the dwelling unit in reasonably
weathertight condition;
[Title 59 RCW—page 9]
59.18.060
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
(9) Except in the case of a single family residence,
provide and maintain appropriate receptacles in common
areas for the removal of ashes, rubbish, and garbage,
incidental to the occupancy and arrange for the reasonable
and regular removal of such waste;
(10) Except where the building is not equipped for the
purpose, provide facilities adequate to supply heat and water
and hot water as reasonably required by the tenant;
(11)(a) Provide a written notice to all tenants disclosing
fire safety and protection information. The landlord or his
or her authorized agent must provide a written notice to the
tenant that the dwelling unit is equipped with a smoke
detection device as required in RCW 48.48.140. The notice
shall inform the tenant of the tenant’s responsibility to
maintain the smoke detection device in proper operating
condition and of penalties for failure to comply with the
provisions of RCW 48.48.140(3). The notice must be signed
by the landlord or the landlord’s authorized agent and tenant
with copies provided to both parties. Further, except with
respect to a single-family residence, the written notice must
also disclose the following:
(i) Whether the smoke detection device is hard-wired or
battery operated;
(ii) Whether the building has a fire sprinkler system;
(iii) Whether the building has a fire alarm system;
(iv) Whether the building has a smoking policy, and
what that policy is;
(v) Whether the building has an emergency notification
plan for the occupants and, if so, provide a copy to the
occupants;
(vi) Whether the building has an emergency relocation
plan for the occupants and, if so, provide a copy to the
occupants; and
(vii) Whether the building has an emergency evacuation
plan for the occupants and, if so, provide a copy to the
occupants.
(b) The information required under this subsection may
be provided to a tenant in a multifamily residential building
either as a written notice or as a checklist that discloses
whether the building has fire safety and protection devices
and systems. The checklist shall include a diagram showing
the emergency evacuation routes for the occupants.
(c) The written notice or checklist must be provided to
new tenants at the time the lease or rental agreement is
signed, and must be provided to current tenants as soon as
possible, but not later than January 1, 2004; and
(12) Designate to the tenant the name and address of the
person who is the landlord by a statement on the rental
agreement or by a notice conspicuously posted on the
premises. The tenant shall be notified immediately of any
changes by certified mail or by an updated posting. If the
person designated in this section does not reside in the state
where the premises are located, there shall also be designated a person who resides in the county who is authorized
to act as an agent for the purposes of service of notices and
process, and if no designation is made of a person to act as
agent, then the person to whom rental payments are to be
made shall be considered such agent;
No duty shall devolve upon the landlord to repair a
defective condition under this section, nor shall any defense
or remedy be available to the tenant under this chapter,
where the defective condition complained of was caused by
[Title 59 RCW—page 10]
the conduct of such tenant, his family, invitee, or other
person acting under his control, or where a tenant unreasonably fails to allow the landlord access to the property for
purposes of repair. When the duty imposed by subsection
(1) of this section is incompatible with and greater than the
duty imposed by any other provisions of this section, the
landlord’s duty shall be determined pursuant to subsection
(1) of this section. [2002 c 259 § 1; 1991 c 154 § 2; 1973
1st ex.s. c 207 § 6.]