2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.575 Additional parking regulations. (1)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, every vehicle
stopped or parked upon a two-way roadway shall be so
stopped or parked with the right-hand wheels parallel to and
within twelve inches of the right-hand curb or as close as
practicable to the right edge of the right-hand shoulder.
(2) Except when otherwise provided by local ordinance,
every vehicle stopped or parked upon a one-way roadway
shall be so stopped or parked parallel to the curb or edge of
the roadway, in the direction of authorized traffic movement,
with its right-hand wheels within twelve inches of the righthand curb or as close as practicable to the right edge of the
right-hand shoulder, or with its left-hand wheels within
twelve inches of the left-hand curb or as close as practicable
to the left edge of the left-hand shoulder.
(3) Local authorities may by ordinance or resolution
permit angle parking on any roadway, except that angle
parking shall not be permitted on any federal-aid or state
highway unless the secretary of transportation has determined by order that the roadway is of sufficient width to
permit angle parking without interfering with the free
movement of traffic.
(4) The secretary with respect to highways under his or
her jurisdiction may place official traffic control devices
prohibiting, limiting, or restricting the stopping, standing, or
parking of vehicles on any highway where the secretary has
determined by order, such stopping, standing, or parking is
dangerous to those using the highway or where the stopping,
standing, or parking of vehicles would unduly interfere with
the free movement of traffic thereon. No person shall stop,
stand, or park any vehicle in violation of the restrictions
indicated by such devices. [1977 ex.s. c 151 § 41; 1975 c
62 § 36; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 67.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Federal requirements—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 151: See RCW
47.98.070 and 47.98.080.
Severability—1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.
[Title 46 RCW—page 217]
46.61.577
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles