2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.257 Screening of tenants—Costs—Notice to
tenant—Violation. (1) If a landlord uses a tenant screening
service, then the landlord may only charge for the costs
incurred for using the tenant screening service under this
section. If a landlord conducts his or her own screening of
tenants, then the landlord may charge his or her actual costs
in obtaining the background information, but the amount
[Title 59 RCW—page 18]
may not exceed the customary costs charged by a screening
service in the general area. The landlord’s actual costs
include costs incurred for long distance phone calls and for
time spent calling landlords, employers, and financial
institutions.
(2) A landlord may not charge a prospective tenant for
the cost of obtaining background information under this
section unless the landlord first notifies the prospective
tenant in writing of what a tenant screening entails, the
prospective tenant’s rights to dispute the accuracy of
information provided by the tenant screening service or
provided by the entities listed on the tenant application who
will be contacted for information concerning the tenant, and
the name and address of the tenant screening service used by
the landlord.
(3) Nothing in this section requires a landlord to
disclose information to a prospective tenant that was obtained from a tenant screening service or from entities listed
on the tenant application which is not required under the
federal fair credit reporting act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681 et seq.
(4) Any landlord who violates this section may be liable
to the prospective tenant for an amount not to exceed one
hundred dollars. The prevailing party may also recover
court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. [1991 c 194 § 3.]
Findings—1991 c 194: See note following RCW 59.18.253.