2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.28.035 Cost of project, defined. The cost of any
project for the purposes of RCW 47.28.030 shall be the
aggregate of all amounts to be paid for labor, material, and
equipment on one continuous or interrelated project where
work is to be performed simultaneously. The department
shall not permit the construction of any project by state
forces by dividing a project into units of work or classes of
work to give the appearance of compliance with RCW
47.28.030. [1984 c 194 § 2.]