2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.20.130 Duties of landlord. It shall be the duty of
the landlord to:
(1) Comply with codes, statutes, ordinances, and
administrative rules applicable to the mobile home park;
(2) Maintain the common premises and prevent the
accumulation of stagnant water and to prevent the detrimental effects of moving water when such condition is not the
fault of the tenant;
(3) Keep any shared or common premises reasonably
clean, sanitary, and safe from defects to reduce the hazards
of fire or accident;
(4) Keep all common premises of the mobile home
park, and vacant mobile home lots, not in the possession of
tenants, free of weeds or plant growth noxious and detrimental to the health of the tenants and free from potentially
injurious or unsightly objects and condition;
(5) Exterminate or make a reasonable effort to exterminate rodents, vermin, or other pests dangerous to the health
and safety of the tenant whenever infestation exists on the
common premises or whenever infestation occurs in the
interior of a mobile home, manufactured home, or park
model as a result of infestation existing on the common
premises;
(6) Maintain and protect all utilities provided to the
mobile home, manufactured home, or park model in good
working condition. Maintenance responsibility shall be
determined at that point where the normal mobile home,
manufactured home, or park model utilities "hook-ups"
connect to those provided by the landlord or utility company;
(7) Respect the privacy of the tenants and shall have no
right of entry to a mobile home, manufactured home, or park
model without the prior written consent of the occupant,
except in case of emergency or when the occupant has
abandoned the mobile home, manufactured home, or park
model. Such consent may be revoked in writing by the
occupant at any time. The ownership or management shall
have a right of entry upon the land upon which a mobile
home, manufactured home, or park model is situated for
maintenance of utilities, to insure compliance with applicable
codes, statutes, ordinances, administrative rules, and the
rental agreement and the rules of the park, and protection of
the mobile home park at any reasonable time or in an
emergency, but not in a manner or at a time which would
interfere with the occupant’s quiet enjoyment. The ownership or management shall make a reasonable effort to notify
the tenant of their intention of entry upon the land which a
mobile home, manufactured home, or park model is located
prior to entry;
(8) Allow tenants freedom of choice in the purchase of
goods and services, and not unreasonably restrict access to
the mobile home park for such purposes;
(9) Maintain roads within the mobile home park in good
condition; and
(10) Notify each tenant within five days after a petition
has been filed by the landlord for a change in the zoning of
the land where the mobile home park is located and make a
description of the change available to the tenant.
A landlord shall not have a duty to repair a defective
condition under this section, nor shall any defense or remedy
be available to the tenant under this chapter, if the defective
condition complained of was caused by the conduct of the
tenant, the tenant’s family, invitee, or other person acting
[Title 59 RCW—page 34]
under the tenant’s control, or if a tenant unreasonably fails
to allow the landlord access to the property for purposes of
repair. [1999 c 359 § 11; 1993 c 66 § 20; 1984 c 58 § 5;
1979 ex.s. c 186 § 8.]
Severability—1984 c 58: See note following RCW 59.20.200.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 186: See note following RCW 59.20.030.
Smoke detection devices required in dwelling units: RCW 48.48.140.