2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.18.410 Exemption of proceeds—Life. (1) The
lawful beneficiary, assignee, or payee of a life insurance
policy, other than an annuity, heretofore or hereafter effected
by any person on his own life, or on the life of another, in
favor of a person other than himself, shall be entitled to the
proceeds and avails of the policy against the creditors and
representatives of the insured and of the person effecting the
insurance, and such proceeds and avails shall also be exempt
from all liability for any debt of such beneficiary, existing at
the time the proceeds or avails are made available for his
own use.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall
apply
(a) whether or not the right to change the beneficiary is
reserved or permitted in the policy; or
(b) whether or not the policy is made payable to the
person whose life is insured or to his estate if the beneficiary, assignee or payee shall predecease such person; except,
that this subsection shall not be construed so as to defeat any
policy provision which provides for disposition of proceeds
in the event the beneficiary shall predecease the insured.
(3) The exemptions provided by subsection (1) of this
section, subject to the statute of limitations, shall not apply
(a) to any claim to or interest in such proceeds or avails
by or on behalf of the insured, or the person so effecting the
insurance, or their administrators or executors, in whatever
capacity such claim is made or such interest is asserted; or
(b) to any claim to or interest in such proceeds or avails
by or on behalf of any person to whom rights thereto have
been transferred with intent to defraud creditors; but an
insurer shall be liable to all such creditors only as to
amounts aggregating not to exceed the amount of such
proceeds or avails remaining in the insurer’s possession at
the time the insurer receives at its home office written notice
by or on behalf of such creditors, of claims to recover for
such transfer, with specification of the amounts claimed; or
(c) to so much of such proceeds or avails as equals the
amount of any premiums or portion thereof paid for the
insurance with intent to defraud creditors, with interest
thereon, and if prior to the payment of such proceeds or
avails the insurer has received at its home office written
notice by or on behalf of the creditor, of a claim to recover
for premiums paid with intent to defraud creditors, with
specification of the amount claimed.
(4) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section a
policy shall also be deemed to be payable to a person other
than the insured if and to the extent that a facility-ofpayment clause or similar clause in the policy permits the
insurer to discharge its obligation after the death of the
individual insured by paying the death benefits to a person
as permitted by such clause.
(2002 Ed.)
The Insurance Contract
(5) No person shall be compelled to exercise any rights,
powers, options or privileges under any such policy. [1947
c 79 § .18.41; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.41.]