2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.17.140 Appeal to board—Citation or notification
of assessment of penalty—Final order—Procedure—
Redetermination—Hearing. (1) If after an inspection or
* * *
(2) If the director has reason to believe that an employer
has failed to correct a violation for which a citation has been
issued within the period permitted in the citation for its
correction, which period shall not begin to run until the entry
of a final order in the case of any appeal proceedings under
this section initiated by the employer in good faith and not
solely for delay or avoidance of penalties, the director shall
notify the employer by certified mail of such failure to
correct the violation and of the penalty to be assessed under
RCW 49.17.180 by reason of such failure, and shall state
that the employer has fifteen working days from the communication of such notification and assessment of penalty to
notify the director that the employer wishes to appeal the
director’s notification of the assessment of penalty. If,
within fifteen working days from the receipt of notification
issued by the director the employer fails to notify the
director that the employer intends to appeal the notification
of assessment of penalty, the notification and assessment of
penalty shall be deemed a final order of the department and
not subject to review by any court or agency.
(3) If any employer notifies the director that the
employer intends to appeal the citation issued under either
RCW 49.17.120 or 49.17.130 or notification of the assessment of a penalty issued under subsections (1) or (2) of this
section, or if, within fifteen working days from the issuance
of a citation under either RCW 49.17.120 or 49.17.130 any
employee or representative of employees files a notice with
the director alleging that the period of time fixed in the citation for the abatement of the violation is unreasonable, the
director may reassume jurisdiction over the entire matter, or
any portion thereof upon which notice of intention to appeal
has been filed with the director pursuant to this subsection.
If the director reassumes jurisdiction of all or any portion of
the matter upon which notice of appeal has been filed with
the director, any redetermination shall be completed and
corrective notices of assessment of penalty, citations, or
revised periods of abatement completed within a period of
thirty working days. The thirty-working-day redetermination
period may be extended up to fifteen additional working
days upon agreement of all parties to the appeal. The redetermination shall then become final subject to direct appeal
to the board of industrial insurance appeals within fifteen
working days of such redetermination with service of notice
of appeal upon the director. In the event that the director
does not reassume jurisdiction as provided in this subsection,
[Title 49 RCW—page 19]
49.17.140
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
the director shall promptly notify the state board of industrial
insurance appeals of all notifications of intention to appeal
any such citations, any such notices of assessment of penalty
and any employee or representative of employees notice of
intention to appeal the period of time fixed for abatement of
a violation and in addition certify a full copy of the record
in such appeal matters to the board. The director shall adopt
rules of procedure for the reassumption of jurisdiction under
this subsection affording employers, employees, and employee representatives notice of the reassumption of jurisdiction
by the director, and an opportunity to object or support the
reassumption of jurisdiction, either in writing or orally at an
informal conference to be held prior to the expiration of the
redetermination period. A notice of appeal filed under this
section shall stay the effectiveness of any citation or notice
of the assessment of a penalty pending review by the board
of industrial insurance appeals, but such appeal shall not stay
the effectiveness of any order of immediate restraint issued
by the director under the authority of RCW 49.17.130. The
board of industrial insurance appeals shall afford an opportunity for a hearing in the case of each such appellant and the
department shall be represented in such hearing by the attorney general and the board shall in addition provide
affected employees or authorized representatives of affected
employees an opportunity to participate as parties to hearings
under this subsection. The board shall thereafter make
disposition of the issues in accordance with procedures
relative to contested cases appealed to the state board of
industrial insurance appeals.
Upon application by an employer showing that a good
faith effort to comply with the abatement requirements of a
citation has been made and that the abatement has not been
completed because of factors beyond the employer’s control,
the director after affording an opportunity for a hearing shall
issue an order affirming or modifying the abatement requirements in such citation. [1994 c 61 § 1; 1986 c 20 § 1; 1973
c 80 § 14.]