2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.210 Operation of vehicles on approach of
emergency vehicles. (1) Upon the immediate approach of
an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible and
visual signals meeting the requirements of RCW 46.37.190,
or of a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of
an audible signal only the driver of every other vehicle shall
yield the right of way and shall immediately drive to a
position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the righthand edge or curb of the roadway clear of any intersection
and shall stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise
directed by a police officer.
(2) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of
an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with
due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.
[1965 ex.s. c 155 § 32.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.