2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.48.040 Enforcement of wage claims—Issuance of
subpoenas—Compliance. (1) The department of labor and
industries may:
(a) Upon obtaining information indicating an employer
may be committing a violation under chapters 39.12, 49.46,
and 49.48 RCW, conduct investigations to ensure compliance
with chapters 39.12, 49.46, and 49.48 RCW;
(b) Order the payment of all wages owed the workers
and institute actions necessary for the collection of the sums
determined owed; and
(c) Take assignments of wage claims and prosecute
actions for the collection of wages of persons who are
financially unable to employ counsel when in the judgment
of the director of the department the claims are valid and
enforceable in the courts.
(2) The director of the department or any authorized
representative may, for the purpose of carrying out RCW
49.48.040 through 49.48.080: (a) Issue subpoenas to compel
the attendance of witnesses or parties and the production of
books, papers, or records; (b) administer oaths and examine
witnesses under oath; (c) take the verification of proof of
instruments of writing; and (d) take depositions and affidavits. If assignments for wage claims are taken, court costs
shall not be payable by the department for prosecuting such
suits.
(3) The director shall have a seal inscribed "Department
of Labor and Industries—State of Washington" and all courts
shall take judicial notice of such seal. Obedience to subpoenas issued by the director or authorized representative shall
be enforced by the courts in any county.
(4) The director or authorized representative shall have
free access to all places and works of labor. Any employer
or any agent or employee of such employer who refuses the
director or authorized representative admission therein, or
who, when requested by the director or authorized representative, wilfully neglects or refuses to furnish the director or
authorized representative any statistics or information
pertaining to his or her lawful duties, which statistics or
information may be in his or her possession or under the
control of the employer or agent, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor. [1987 c 172 § 1; 1935 c 96 § 1; RRS §
7596-1.]