2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
57.08.012 Fluoridation of water authorized. A
water district by a majority vote of its board of commissioners may fluoridate the water supply system of the water
district. The commissioners may cause the proposition of
fluoridation of the water supply to be submitted to the
electors of the water district at any general election or
special election to be called for the purpose of voting on the
proposition. The proposition must be approved by a majori[Title 57 RCW—page 12]
Part headings not law—1999 c 153: See note following RCW
57.04.050.
Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c 230: See notes
following RCW 57.02.001.
Severability—1983 c 198: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1983 c 198 § 3.]