2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.04.010 Declaration of police power—Jurisdiction
of courts abolished. The common law system governing
the remedy of workers against employers for injuries
received in employment is inconsistent with modern industrial conditions. In practice it proves to be economically
unwise and unfair. Its administration has produced the result
that little of the cost of the employer has reached the worker
and that little only at large expense to the public. The
remedy of the worker has been uncertain, slow and inadequate. Injuries in such works, formerly occasional, have
become frequent and inevitable. The welfare of the state
depends upon its industries, and even more upon the welfare
of its wage worker. The state of Washington, therefore,
exercising herein its police and sovereign power, declares
that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private
controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured
in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby
provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion
of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except
as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil
actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries
and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes
are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided. [1977
ex.s. c 350 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 1; 1961 c 23 § 51.04.010.
Prior: 1911 c 74 § 1; RRS § 7673.]