2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.235 Crosswalks. (1) The operator of an
approaching vehicle shall stop and remain stopped to allow
a pedestrian or bicycle to cross the roadway within an unmarked or marked crosswalk when the pedestrian or bicycle
is upon or within one lane of the half of the roadway upon
which the vehicle is traveling or onto which it is turning.
For purposes of this section "half of the roadway" means all
traffic lanes carrying traffic in one direction of travel, and
includes the entire width of a one-way roadway.
(2) No pedestrian or bicycle shall suddenly leave a curb
or other place of safety and walk, run, or otherwise move
into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to stop.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply under
the conditions stated in RCW 46.61.240(2).
(4) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked
crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to
permit a pedestrian or bicycle to cross the roadway, the
driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall
not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle. [2000 c 85 § 1;
1993 c 153 § 1; 1990 c 241 § 4; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 34.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.