2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.55.120 Redemption of vehicles—Sale of unredeemed property—Improper impoundment. (1) Vehicles
or other items of personal property registered or titled with
the department that are impounded by registered tow truck
operators pursuant to RCW 46.55.080, 46.55.085, 46.55.113,
or 9A.88.140 may be redeemed only under the following
circumstances:
(a) Only the legal owner, the registered owner, a person
authorized in writing by the registered owner or the vehicle’s
insurer, a person who is determined and verified by the
operator to have the permission of the registered owner of
the vehicle or other item of personal property registered or
titled with the department, or one who has purchased a
vehicle or item of personal property registered or titled with
the department from the registered owner who produces
proof of ownership or written authorization and signs a
receipt therefor, may redeem an impounded vehicle or items
of personal property registered or titled with the department.
In addition, a vehicle impounded because the operator is in
violation of RCW 46.20.342(1)(c) shall not be released until
a person eligible to redeem it under this subsection (1)(a)
satisfies the requirements of (e) of this subsection, including
paying all towing, removal, and storage fees, notwithstanding
the fact that the hold was ordered by a government agency.
(2002 Ed.)
46.55.115
If the department’s records show that the operator has been
convicted of a violation of RCW 46.20.342 or a similar local
ordinance within the past five years, the vehicle may be held
for up to thirty days at the written direction of the agency
* * *
tenders all other obligations required to redeem the vehicle.
Vehicle dealers or lenders are not liable for damages if they
rely in good faith on an order from the impounding agency
or a court in releasing a vehicle held under a suspended
license impound.
(e) The vehicle or other item of personal property
registered or titled with the department shall be released
upon the presentation to any person having custody of the
vehicle of commercially reasonable tender sufficient to cover
the costs of towing, storage, or other services rendered
during the course of towing, removing, impounding, or
storing any such vehicle, with credit being given for the
amount of any security deposit paid under (b) of this
subsection. In addition, if a vehicle is impounded because
the operator was arrested for a violation of RCW 46.20.342
or 46.20.345 and was being operated by the registered owner
when it was impounded under local ordinance or agency
rule, it must not be released to any person until the registered owner establishes with the agency that ordered the
vehicle impounded or the court having jurisdiction that any
penalties, fines, or forfeitures owed by him or her have been
satisfied. Registered tow truck operators are not liable for
damages if they rely in good faith on an order from the
impounding agency or a court in releasing a vehicle held
under a suspended license impound. Commercially reasonable tender shall include, without limitation, cash, major
bank credit cards issued by financial institutions, or personal
checks drawn on Washington state branches of financial
institutions if accompanied by two pieces of valid identification, one of which may be required by the operator to have
a photograph. If the towing firm cannot determine through
the customer’s bank or a check verification service that the
presented check would be paid by the bank or guaranteed by
the service, the towing firm may refuse to accept the check.
Any person who stops payment on a personal check or credit
card, or does not make restitution within ten days from the
date a check becomes insufficient due to lack of funds, to a
* * *
person or agency authorizing the impound in writing of the
hearing date and time.
(b) At the hearing, the person or persons requesting the
hearing may produce any relevant evidence to show that the
impoundment, towing, or storage fees charged were not
proper. The court may consider a written report made under
oath by the officer who authorized the impoundment in lieu
of the officer’s personal appearance at the hearing.
(c) At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall
determine whether the impoundment was proper, whether the
towing or storage fees charged were in compliance with the
posted rates, and who is responsible for payment of the fees.
The court may not adjust fees or charges that are in compliance with the posted or contracted rates.
(d) If the impoundment is found proper, the impoundment, towing, and storage fees as permitted under this
chapter together with court costs shall be assessed against
the person or persons requesting the hearing, unless the
operator did not have a signed and valid impoundment
authorization from a private property owner or an authorized
agent.
(2002 Ed.)
Towing and Impoundment
(e) If the impoundment is determined to be in violation
of this chapter, then the registered and legal owners of the
vehicle or other item of personal property registered or titled
with the department shall bear no impoundment, towing, or
storage fees, and any security shall be returned or discharged
as appropriate, and the person or agency who authorized the
* * *
loss of the use of the vehicle during the time the same was
impounded, for not less than fifty dollars per day, against the
person or agency authorizing the impound. However, if an
impoundment arising from an alleged violation of RCW
46.20.342 or 46.20.345 is determined to be in violation of
this chapter, then the law enforcement officer directing the
impoundment and the government employing the officer are
not liable for damages if the officer relied in good faith and
without gross negligence on the records of the department in
ascertaining that the operator of the vehicle had a suspended
or revoked driver’s license. If any judgment entered is not
paid within fifteen days of notice in writing of its entry, the
court shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs against
the defendant in any action to enforce the judgment. Notice
of entry of judgment may be made by registered or certified
mail, and proof of mailing may be made by affidavit of the
party mailing the notice. Notice of the entry of the judgment
shall read essentially as follows:
TO: . . . . . .
YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED JUDGMENT was
entered against you in the . . . . . . Court located at
. . . . . . in the sum of $. . . . . ., in an action
entitled . . . . . ., Case No. . . . . YOU ARE
FURTHER NOTIFIED that attorneys fees and costs
will be awarded against you under RCW . . . if the
judgment is not paid within 15 days of the date of
this notice.
DATED this . . . . day of . . . . . ., (year) . . .
Signature . . . . . . . . . .
* * *