2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.110 Approval or disapproval of subdivision
and dedication—Factors to be considered—Conditions
for approval—Finding—Release from damages. (1) The
city, town, or county legislative body shall inquire into the
public use and interest proposed to be served by the establishment of the subdivision and dedication. It shall determine: (a) If appropriate provisions are made for, but not
limited to, the public health, safety, and general welfare, for
open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other
public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary
wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and
schoolgrounds, and shall consider all other relevant facts,
including sidewalks and other planning features that assure
safe walking conditions for students who only walk to and
from school; and (b) whether the public interest will be
served by the subdivision and dedication.
(2) A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be
approved unless the city, town, or county legislative body
makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate provisions are
made for the public health, safety, and general welfare and
for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys,
other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies,
sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools
and schoolgrounds and all other relevant facts, including
sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe
walking conditions for students who only walk to and from
school; and (b) the public use and interest will be served by
the platting of such subdivision and dedication. If it finds
that the proposed subdivision and dedication make such
appropriate provisions and that the public use and interest
will be served, then the legislative body shall approve the
proposed subdivision and dedication. Dedication of land to
any public body, provision of public improvements to serve
the subdivision, and/or impact fees imposed under RCW
82.02.050 through 82.02.090 may be required as a condition
of subdivision approval. Dedications shall be clearly shown
on the final plat. No dedication, provision of public improvements, or impact fees imposed under RCW 82.02.050
through 82.02.090 shall be allowed that constitutes an
unconstitutional taking of private property. The legislative
body shall not as a condition to the approval of any subdivision require a release from damages to be procured from
other property owners.
(3) If the preliminary plat includes a dedication of a
public park with an area of less than two acres and the donor
has designated that the park be named in honor of a deceased individual of good character, the city, town, or county
legislative body must adopt the designated name. [1995 c 32
§ 3; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 52; 1989 c 330 § 3; 1974 ex.s. c
134 § 5; 1969 ex.s. c 271 § 11.]
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.