2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.5054 Alcohol violators—Additional fee—
Distribution. (1)(a) In addition to penalties set forth in
*RCW 46.61.5051 through 46.61.5053 until September 1,
1995, and RCW 46.61.5055 thereafter, a one hundred
twenty-five dollar fee shall be assessed to a person who is
either convicted, sentenced to a lesser charge, or given
deferred prosecution, as a result of an arrest for violating
RCW 46.61.502, 46.61.504, 46.61.520, or 46.61.522. This
fee is for the purpose of funding the Washington state toxicology laboratory and the Washington state patrol for grants
and activities to increase the conviction rate and decrease the
incidence of persons driving under the influence of alcohol
or drugs.
(b) Upon a verified petition by the person assessed the
fee, the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee
if it finds that the person does not have the ability to pay.
(c) When a minor has been adjudicated a juvenile
offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult,
would constitute a violation of RCW 46.61.502, 46.61.504,
46.61.520, or 46.61.522, the court shall assess the one
hundred twenty-five dollar fee under (a) of this subsection.
Upon a verified petition by a minor assessed the fee, the
(2002 Ed.)
46.61.504
court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee if it
finds that the minor does not have the ability to pay the fee.
(2) The fee assessed under subsection (1) of this section
shall be collected by the clerk of the court and distributed as
follows:
(a) Forty percent shall be subject to distribution under
RCW 3.46.120, 3.50.100, 35.20.220, 3.62.020, 3.62.040, or
10.82.070.
(b) The remainder of the fee shall be forwarded to the
state treasurer who shall, through June 30, 1997, deposit:
Fifty percent in the death investigations’ account to be used
solely for funding the state toxicology laboratory blood or
breath testing programs; and fifty percent in the state patrol
highway account to be used solely for funding activities to
increase the conviction rate and decrease the incidence of
persons driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
Effective July 1, 1997, the remainder of the fee shall be
forwarded to the state treasurer who shall deposit: Fifteen
percent in the death investigations’ account to be used solely
for funding the state toxicology laboratory blood or breath
testing programs; and eighty-five percent in the state patrol
highway account to be used solely for funding activities to
increase the conviction rate and decrease the incidence of
persons driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
(3) This section applies to any offense committed on or
after July 1, 1993. [1995 c 398 § 15; 1995 c 332 § 13; 1994
c 275 § 7.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 46.61.5051, 46.61.5052, and 46.61.5053
were repealed by 1995 c 332 § 21, effective September 1, 1995.
(2) This section was amended by 1995 c 332 § 13 and by 1995 c 398
§ 15, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule
of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—Effective dates—1995 c 332: See notes following
RCW 46.20.308.
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.