2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.09.170 Refunds from motor vehicle fund—
Distribution—Use. (Effective unless Referendum Bill No.
51 is approved at the November 2002 general election.) (1)
From time to time, but at least once each year, the state
treasurer shall refund from the motor vehicle fund one
percent of the motor vehicle fuel tax revenues collected
under chapter 82.36 RCW, based on the tax rate in effect
January 1, 1990, less proper deductions for refunds and costs
of collection as provided in RCW 46.68.090. The treasurer
shall place these funds in the general fund as follows:
(a) Forty percent shall be credited to the ORV and
nonhighway vehicle account and administered by the
department of natural resources solely for planning, maintenance, and management of ORV recreation facilities,
nonhighway roads, and nonhighway road recreation facilities.
The funds under this subsection shall be expended in accordance with the following limitations:
(i) Not more than five percent may be expended for
information programs under this chapter;
(ii) Not less than ten percent and not more than fifty
percent may be expended for ORV recreation facilities;
(iii) Not more than twenty-five percent may be expended for maintenance of nonhighway roads;
(iv) Not more than fifty percent may be expended for
nonhighway road recreation facilities;
(v) Ten percent shall be transferred to the interagency
committee for outdoor recreation for grants to law enforcement agencies in those counties where the department of
natural resources maintains ORV facilities. This amount is
in addition to those distributions made by the interagency
committee for outdoor recreation under (d)(i) of this subsection;
(b) Three and one-half percent shall be credited to the
ORV and nonhighway vehicle account and administered by
the department of fish and wildlife solely for the acquisition,
[Title 46 RCW—page 24]
planning, development, maintenance, and management of
nonhighway roads and recreation facilities;
(c) Two percent shall be credited to the ORV and
nonhighway vehicle account and administered by the parks
and recreation commission solely for the maintenance and
management of ORV use areas and facilities; and
(d) Fifty-four and one-half percent, together with the
funds received by the interagency committee for outdoor
recreation under RCW 46.09.110, shall be credited to the
nonhighway and off-road vehicle activities program account
to be administered by the committee for planning, acquisition, development, maintenance, and management of ORV
recreation facilities and nonhighway road recreation facilities; ORV user education and information; and ORV law
enforcement programs. The funds under this subsection
shall be expended in accordance with the following limitations:
(i) Not more than twenty percent may be expended for
ORV education, information, and law enforcement programs
under this chapter;
(ii) Not less than an amount equal to the funds received
by the interagency committee for outdoor recreation under
RCW 46.09.110 and not more than sixty percent may be
expended for ORV recreation facilities;
(iii) Not more than twenty percent may be expended for
nonhighway road recreation facilities.
(2) On a yearly basis an agency may not, except as
provided in RCW 46.09.110, expend more than ten percent
of the funds it receives under this chapter for general
administration expenses incurred in carrying out this chapter.
[1995 c 166 § 9; 1994 c 264 § 36; 1990 c 42 § 115; 1988 c
36 § 25; 1986 c 206 § 8; 1979 c 158 § 130; 1977 ex.s. c
220 § 14; 1975 1st ex.s. c 34 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 144 § 3;
1972 ex.s. c 153 § 15; 1971 ex.s. c 47 § 22.]
Purpose—Headings—Severability—Effective dates—Application—
Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.
Effective date—1986 c 206: See note following RCW 46.09.020.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 34: "This 1975 amendatory act is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and
safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1975." [1975 1st ex.s. c 34 § 4.]
Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 153: See RCW 79A.35.070.