2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.24.030 Action against third person—Election by
injured person or beneficiary—Underinsured motorist
insurance coverage. (1) If a third person, not in a worker’s
same employ, is or may become liable to pay damages on
account of a worker’s injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title, the injured worker or
beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person.
(2) In every action brought under this section, the
plaintiff shall give notice to the department or self-insurer
when the action is filed. The department or self-insurer may
file a notice of statutory interest in recovery. When such
notice has been filed by the department or self-insurer, the
parties shall thereafter serve copies of all notices, motions,
pleadings, and other process on the department or selfinsurer. The department or self-insurer may then intervene
as a party in the action to protect its statutory interest in
recovery.
(3) For the purposes of this chapter, "injury" shall
include any physical or mental condition, disease, ailment or
loss, including death, for which compensation and benefits
are paid or payable under this title.
(4) Damages recoverable by a worker or beneficiary
pursuant to the underinsured motorist coverage of an
insurance policy shall be subject to this chapter only if the
owner of the policy is the employer of the injured worker.
(5) For the purposes of this chapter, "recovery" includes
all damages except loss of consortium. [1995 c 199 § 2;
1987 c 212 § 1701; 1986 c 58 § 1; 1984 c 218 § 3; 1977
ex.s. c 85 § 1.]
Severability—1995 c 199: See note following RCW 51.12.120.