2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.52.050 Service of departmental action—Demand
for repayment—Reconsideration or appeal. Whenever the
department has made any order, decision, or award, it shall
promptly serve the worker, beneficiary, employer, or other
person affected thereby, with a copy thereof by mail, which
shall be addressed to such person at his or her last known
address as shown by the records of the department. The
copy, in case the same is a final order, decision, or award,
shall bear on the same side of the same page on which is
found the amount of the award, a statement, set in black
faced type of at least ten point body or size, that such final
order, decision, or award shall become final within sixty
days from the date the order is communicated to the parties
unless a written request for reconsideration is filed with the
department of labor and industries, Olympia, or an appeal is
filed with the board of industrial insurance appeals, Olympia:
PROVIDED, That a department order or decision making
demand, whether with or without penalty, for repayment of
sums paid to a provider of medical, dental, vocational, or
other health services rendered to an industrially injured
worker, shall state that such order or decision shall become
final within twenty days from the date the order or decision
is communicated to the parties unless a written request for
reconsideration is filed with the department of labor and
industries, Olympia, or an appeal is filed with the board of
industrial insurance appeals, Olympia.
Whenever the department has taken any action or made
any decision relating to any phase of the administration of
this title the worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person
aggrieved thereby may request reconsideration of the
department, or may appeal to the board. In an appeal before
the board, the appellant shall have the burden of proceeding
with the evidence to establish a prima facie case for the
relief sought in such appeal: PROVIDED, That in an appeal
from an order of the department that alleges fraud, the department or self-insured employer shall initially introduce all
evidence in its case in chief. Any such person aggrieved by
the decision and order of the board may thereafter appeal to
the superior court, as prescribed in this chapter. [1987 c 151
§ 1; 1986 c 200 § 10; 1985 c 315 § 9; 1982 c 109 § 4; 1977
ex.s. c 350 § 75; 1975 1st ex.s. c 58 § 1; 1961 c 23 §