2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.073 Additional payments for prior pensioners—Premium liability of worker and employer for
additional payments. (1) Except as provided in subsection
(2) of this section, each employer shall retain from the
earnings of each worker that amount as shall be fixed from
time to time by the director, the basis for measuring said
amount to be determined by the director. The money so
retained shall be matched in an equal amount by each
employer, and all such moneys shall be remitted to the
department in such manner and at such intervals as the
department directs and shall be placed in the supplemental
pension fund: PROVIDED, That the state apprenticeship
council shall pay the entire amount into the supplemental
pension fund for registered apprentices or trainees during
their participation in supplemental and related instruction
classes. The moneys so collected shall be used exclusively
for the additional payments from the supplemental pension
fund prescribed in this title and for the amount of any
increase payable under the provisions of RCW 51.32.075, as
now or hereafter amended, and shall be no more than
necessary to make such payments on a current basis. The
department may require a self-insurer to make any additional
payments which are payable from the supplemental pension
fund and thereafter such self-insurer shall be reimbursed
therefrom.
(2) None of the amount assessed for the supplemental
pension fund under RCW 51.16.210 may be retained from
the earnings of workers covered under RCW 51.16.210.
[1989 c 385 § 4; 1980 c 14 § 9. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 350 §
45; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 15; 1977 ex.s. c 202 § 1; 1975-’76
2nd ex.s. c 19 § 1; prior: 1975 1st ex.s. c 286 § 1; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 224 § 10; 1973 c 110 § 3; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 24; 1971
ex.s. c 289 § 17.]
[Title 51 RCW—page 42]
Severability—Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 323: See notes following
RCW 51.04.040.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW
51.04.110.