2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.08.030 Plats to be acknowledged—Certificate
that taxes and assessments are paid. Every person whose
duty it may be to comply with the foregoing regulations
shall at or before the time of offering such plat for record,
acknowledge the same before the auditor of the proper
county, or any other officer who is authorized by law to take
acknowledgment of deeds, a certificate of which acknowledgment shall be indorsed on or annexed to such plat and
recorded therewith. In all cases where any person or
persons, corporation or corporations shall desire to file a
plat, map, subdivision or replat of any property or shall
desire to vacate the whole or any portion of any existing
plat, map, subdivision or replat, such person or persons,
corporation or corporations must, at the time of filing the
same for record or of filing a petition for vacation thereof,
file therewith a certificate from the proper officer or officers
who may be in charge of the collection of taxes for which
the property affected may be liable at that date, that all taxes
which have been levied and become chargeable against such
property at such date have been duly paid, satisfied and
discharged and must file therewith a certificate from the
proper officer or officers, who may be in charge of the
collections, that all delinquent assessments for which the
property affected may be liable at that date and that all
special assessments assessed against said property, which,
under the plat filed, become streets, alleys and other public
places, have been paid. [1927 c 188 § 1; 1893 c 129 § 1;
Code 1881 § 2331; 1862 p 431 § 4; 1857 p 26 § 4; RRS §
9290.]
Acknowledgments: Chapter 64.08 RCW.
Taxes collected by treasurer—Dates of delinquency: RCW 84.56.020.