2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.64.040 Nonresident’s use of highways—Resident
leaving state—Secretary of state as attorney in fact. The
acceptance by a nonresident of the rights and privileges
conferred by law in the use of the public highways of this
state, as evidenced by his or her operation of a vehicle
thereon, or the operation thereon of his or her vehicle with
his or her consent, express or implied, shall be deemed
equivalent to and construed to be an appointment by such
nonresident of the secretary of state of the state of Washington to be his or her true and lawful attorney upon whom
may be served all lawful summons and processes against
him or her growing out of any accident, collision, or liability
in which such nonresident may be involved while operating
a vehicle upon the public highways, or while his or her
vehicle is being operated thereon with his or her consent,
express or implied, and such operation and acceptance shall
be a signification of the nonresident’s agreement that any
summons or process against him or her which is so served
shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served on
the nonresident personally within the state of Washington.
Likewise each resident of this state who, while operating a
motor vehicle on the public highways of this state, is
involved in any accident, collision or liability and thereafter
within three years departs from this state appoints the
secretary of state of the state of Washington as his or her
lawful attorney for service of summons as provided in this
section for nonresidents. Service of such summons or
process shall be made by leaving two copies thereof with a
fee established by the secretary of state by rule with the
secretary of state of the state of Washington, or at the
secretary of state’s office, and such service shall be sufficient and valid personal service upon said resident or
nonresident: PROVIDED, That notice of such service and
a copy of the summons or process is forthwith sent by
registered mail with return receipt requested, by plaintiff to
the defendant at the last known address of the said defendant, and the plaintiff’s affidavit of compliance herewith are
[Title 46 RCW—page 232]
appended to the process, together with the affidavit of the
plaintiff’s attorney that the attorney has with due diligence
attempted to serve personal process upon the defendant at all
addresses known to him or her of defendant and further
listing in his or her affidavit the addresses at which he or she
attempted to have process served. However, if process is
forwarded by registered mail and defendant’s endorsed receipt is received and entered as a part of the return of
process then the foregoing affidavit of plaintiff’s attorney
need only show that the defendant received personal delivery
by mail: PROVIDED FURTHER, That personal service
outside of this state in accordance with the provisions of law
relating to personal service of summons outside of this state
shall relieve the plaintiff from mailing a copy of the summons or process by registered mail as hereinbefore provided.
The secretary of state shall forthwith send one of such copies
by mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the defendant at the
defendant’s address, if known to the secretary of state. The
court in which the action is brought may order such continuances as may be necessary to afford the defendant reasonable
opportunity to defend the action. The fee paid by the
plaintiff to the secretary of state shall be taxed as part of his
or her costs if he or she prevails in the action. The secretary
of state shall keep a record of all such summons and
processes, which shall show the day of service. [1993 c 269
§ 16; 1982 c 35 § 197; 1973 c 91 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 69 § 1;
1961 c 12 § 46.64.040. Prior: 1959 c 121 § 1; 1957 c 75
§ 1; 1937 c 189 § 129; RRS § 6360-129.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 12(a).
Effective date—1993 c 269: See note following RCW 23.86.070.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Application—1982 c 35:
See notes following RCW 43.07.160.
Deposit of fees in secretary of state’s revolving fund: RCW 43.07.130.