2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
RCW 51.52.110: PROVIDED, That in cases of alleged
irregularities in procedure before the board, not shown in
said record, testimony thereon may be taken in the superior
court. The proceedings in every such appeal shall be
informal and summary, but full opportunity to be heard shall
be had before judgment is pronounced. In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision
of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of
proof shall be upon the party attacking the same. If the
court shall determine that the board has acted within its
power and has correctly construed the law and found the
facts, the decision of the board shall be confirmed; otherwise, it shall be reversed or modified. In case of a
modification or reversal the superior court shall refer the
same to the department with an order directing it to proceed
in accordance with the findings of the court: PROVIDED,
That any award shall be in accordance with the schedule of
compensation set forth in this title. In appeals to the
superior court hereunder, either party shall be entitled to a
trial by jury upon demand, and the jury’s verdict shall have
the same force and effect as in actions at law. Where the
court submits a case to the jury, the court shall by instruction advise the jury of the exact findings of the board on
each material issue before the court. [1961 c 23 §
(2002 Ed.)
51.52.110