2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.030 Freedom from discrimination—
Declaration of civil rights. (1) The right to be free from
discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin,
sex, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by
a disabled person is recognized as and declared to be a civil
right. This right shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) The right to obtain and hold employment without
discrimination;
(b) The right to the full enjoyment of any of the
accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any
place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or
amusement;
(c) The right to engage in real estate transactions
without discrimination, including discrimination against
families with children;
(d) The right to engage in credit transactions without
discrimination;
(e) The right to engage in insurance transactions or
transactions with health maintenance organizations without
discrimination: PROVIDED, That a practice which is not
unlawful under RCW 48.30.300, 48.44.220, or 48.46.370
does not constitute an unfair practice for the purposes of this
subparagraph; and
(f) The right to engage in commerce free from any
discriminatory boycotts or blacklists. Discriminatory
boycotts or blacklists for purposes of this section shall be
defined as the formation or execution of any express or
implied agreement, understanding, policy or contractual
arrangement for economic benefit between any persons
which is not specifically authorized by the laws of the
United States and which is required or imposed, either
directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, by a foreign
government or foreign person in order to restrict, condition,
prohibit, or interfere with or in order to exclude any person
or persons from any business relationship on the basis of
race, color, creed, religion, sex, the presence of any sensory,
[Title 49 RCW—page 60]
mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog
guide or service animal by a disabled person, or national
origin or lawful business relationship: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That nothing herein contained shall prohibit the use
of boycotts as authorized by law pertaining to labor disputes
and unfair labor practices.
(2) Any person deeming himself or herself injured by
any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action
in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the
person, or both, together with the cost of suit including
reasonable attorneys’ fees or any other appropriate remedy
authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights
Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing
Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3601 et seq.).
(3) Except for any unfair practice committed by an
employer against an employee or a prospective employee, or
any unfair practice in a real estate transaction which is the
basis for relief specified in the amendments to RCW
49.60.225 contained in chapter 69, Laws of 1993, any unfair
practice prohibited by this chapter which is committed in the
course of trade or commerce as defined in the Consumer
Protection Act, chapter 19.86 RCW, is, for the purpose of
applying that chapter, a matter affecting the public interest,
is not reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business, and is an unfair or deceptive act in trade
or commerce. [1997 c 271 § 2; 1995 c 135 § 3. Prior:
1993 c 510 § 3; 1993 c 69 § 1; 1984 c 32 § 2; 1979 c 127
§ 2; 1977 ex.s. c 192 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 32 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s.
c 214 § 3; 1973 c 141 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 2; 1957 c 37
§ 3; 1949 c 183 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-21.]
Intent—1995 c 135: See note following RCW 29.04.160.
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Severability—1993 c 69: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1993 c 69 § 17.]
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 167: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Severability—1957 c 37: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Severability—1949 c 183: See note following RCW 49.60.010.