2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.005 Chapter refers to vehicles upon highways—Exceptions. The provisions of this chapter relating
to the operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation
of vehicles upon highways except:
(1) Where a different place is specifically referred to in
a given section.
(2) The provisions of RCW 46.52.010 through
46.52.090, 46.61.500 through 46.61.525, and 46.61.5249
shall apply upon highways and elsewhere throughout the
(2002 Ed.)
Rules of the Road
state. [1997 c 66 § 13; 1990 c 291 § 4; 1965 ex.s. c 155 §
1.]