2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.17.020 Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter:
(1) The term "agriculture" means farming and includes,
but is not limited to:
(a) The cultivation and tillage of the soil;
(b) Dairying;
(c) The production, cultivation, growing, and harvesting
of any agricultural or horticultural commodity;
(d) The raising of livestock, bees, fur-bearing animals,
or poultry; and
(e) Any practices performed by a farmer or on a farm,
incident to or in connection with such farming operations,
including but not limited to preparation for market and
delivery to:
(i) Storage;
(ii) Market; or
(iii) Carriers for transportation to market.
The term "agriculture" does not mean a farmer’s
processing for sale or handling for sale a commodity or
product grown or produced by a person other than the farmer
or the farmer’s employees.
(2) The term "director" means the director of the
department of labor and industries, or his designated representative.
[Title 49 RCW—page 14]
(3) The term "department" means the department of
labor and industries.
(4) The term "employer" means any person, firm,
corporation, partnership, business trust, legal representative,
or other business entity which engages in any business,
industry, profession, or activity in this state and employs one
or more employees or who contracts with one or more
persons, the essence of which is the personal labor of such
person or persons and includes the state, counties, cities, and
all municipal corporations, public corporations, political
subdivisions of the state, and charitable organizations:
PROVIDED, That any person, partnership, or business entity
not having employees, and who is covered by the industrial
insurance act shall be considered both an employer and an
employee.
(5) The term "employee" means an employee of an
employer who is employed in the business of his employer
whether by way of manual labor or otherwise and every
person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or
who is working under an independent contract the essence of
which is his personal labor for an employer under this
chapter whether by way of manual labor or otherwise.
(6) The term "person" means one or more individuals,
partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal
representatives, or any organized group of persons.
(7) The term "safety and health standard" means a
standard which requires the adoption or use of one or more
practices, means, methods, operations, or processes reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful
employment and places of employment.
(8) The term "work place" means any plant, yard,
premises, room, or other place where an employee or
employees are employed for the performance of labor or
service over which the employer has the right of access or
control, and includes, but is not limited to, all work places
covered by industrial insurance under Title 51 RCW, as now
or hereafter amended.
(9) The term "working day" means a calendar day,
except Saturdays, Sundays, and all legal holidays as set forth
in RCW 1.16.050, as now or hereafter amended, and for the
purposes of the computation of time within which an act is
to be done under the provisions of this chapter, shall be
computed by excluding the first working day and including
the last working day. [1997 c 362 § 2; 1973 c 80 § 2.]
Department of labor and industries: Chapter 43.22 RCW.