2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.52.115 Court appeal—Procedure at trial—
Burden of proof. Upon appeals to the superior court only
such issues of law or fact may be raised as were properly
included in the notice of appeal to the board, or in the
complete record of the proceedings before the board. The
hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court
shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in
addition to, that offered before the board or included in the
record filed by the board in the superior court as provided in