2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.04.010 Port districts authorized—Purposes—
Powers—Public hearing. (1) Port districts are hereby
authorized to be established in the various counties of the
state for the purposes of acquisition, construction, maintenance, operation, development and regulation within the
district of harbor improvements, rail or motor vehicle
transfer and terminal facilities, water transfer and terminal
facilities, air transfer and terminal facilities, or any combination of such transfer and terminal facilities, and other
commercial transportation, transfer, handling, storage and
terminal facilities, and industrial improvements.
(2) Powers of a port district that is located in a county
that has a contiguous border with another state, and a
population between fifty and seventy thousand, shall be
exercised within the district, except as otherwise provided by
statute or pursuant to an interlocal cooperation agreement
with another public agency as defined in chapter 39.34
RCW. In addition to other requirements of chapter 39.34
RCW, such an interlocal cooperation agreement may involve
the exercise of a port district’s powers for a port district that
is located in a county that has contiguous borders with
another state, and a population between fifty and seventy
thousand, outside the boundaries of the state of Washington
in whole or in part only if found, by resolution of the port
district commission exercising such authority, to be reason[Title 53 RCW—page 1]
53.04.010
Title 53 RCW: Port Districts
ably necessary for the effective exercise of the port district’s
statutory powers and for the benefit of the inhabitants of the
district and the state of Washington. The resolution may be
adopted only after a public hearing of which notice has been
published in a newspaper of general circulation within the
district at least ten days in advance. [1999 c 306 § 2; 1963
c 147 § 1; 1911 c 92 § 1; RRS § 9688.]
Purpose—1999 c 306: "Article VIII, section 8 of the Washington
state Constitution authorizes the use of public funds by port districts in such
manner as the legislature may prescribe for industrial development or trade
promotion. The legislature recognizes a growing need for a Washington
port district that is located in a county that has a contiguous border with
another state, and a population between fifty and seventy thousand, to
participate with other public agencies of this state and an adjoining state to
attract, encourage, and develop industry and promote trade on both sides of
their borders, for the economic benefit to the state of Washington. RCW
53.08.240 authorizes agreements between two or more port districts for the
exercise of powers both within and outside their districts, and further
authorizes contracts by port districts with other governmental entities. The
interlocal cooperation act, chapter 39.34 RCW, also authorizes joint
agreements and contracts between port districts and other state and local
public agencies including political subdivisions of other states. However,
there is uncertainty as to whether or not a port district that is located in a
county that has a contiguous border with another state, and a population
between fifty and seventy thousand, may exercise industrial development or
trade promotion powers outside the district or state boundaries except jointly
with another Washington port district.
The purpose of this act is to define and clarify the authority of a
Washington port district that is located in a county that has a contiguous
border with another state, and a population between fifty and seventy
thousand, to exercise those powers jointly or in cooperation with other
public agencies when found to be necessary and beneficial to the people of
this state." [1999 c 306 § 1.]
Construction—1911 c 92: "This act shall not be construed to repeal,
amend or modify any law heretofore enacted providing a method of harbor
improvement, regulation or control in this state, but shall be held to be an
additional and concurrent method providing for such purpose." [1911 c 92
§ 14.]
Establishment of harbor lines: State Constitution Art. 15 § 1 (Amendment
15).