2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.755 Traffic laws apply to persons riding
bicycles. (1) Every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway
shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all
of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this
chapter, except as to special regulations in RCW 46.61.750
through 46.61.780 and except as to those provisions of this
chapter which by their nature can have no application.
(2) Every person riding a bicycle upon a sidewalk or
crosswalk must be granted all of the rights and is subject to
all of the duties applicable to a pedestrian by this chapter.
[2000 c 85 § 3; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 80.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.