2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.180 Occupational diseases—Limitation. Every
worker who suffers disability from an occupational disease
in the course of employment under the mandatory or elective
adoption provisions of this title, or his or her family and
dependents in case of death of the worker from such disease
(2002 Ed.)
51.32.150
or infection, shall receive the same compensation benefits
and medical, surgical and hospital care and treatment as
would be paid and provided for a worker injured or killed in
employment under this title, except as follows: (a) This
section and RCW 51.16.040 shall not apply where the last
exposure to the hazards of the disease or infection occurred
prior to January 1, 1937; and (b) for claims filed on or after
July 1, 1988, the rate of compensation for occupational
diseases shall be established as of the date the disease
requires medical treatment or becomes totally or partially
disabling, whichever occurs first, and without regard to the
date of the contraction of the disease or the date of filing the
claim. [1988 c 161 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 53; 1971 ex.s.
c 289 § 49; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.180. Prior: 1959 c 308 § 19;
prior: 1941 c 235 § 1, part; 1939 c 135 § 1, part; 1937 c
212 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 7679-1, part.]
Benefit increases—Application to certain retrospective rating
agreements—1988 c 161: See notes following RCW 51.32.050.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW
51.98.060 and 51.98.070.