2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.08.013 "Acting in the course of employment."
(1) "Acting in the course of employment" means the worker
acting at his or her employer’s direction or in the furtherance
of his or her employer’s business which shall include time
spent going to and from work on the jobsite, as defined in
RCW 51.32.015 and 51.36.040, insofar as such time is
immediate to the actual time that the worker is engaged in
the work process in areas controlled by his or her employer,
except parking area. It is not necessary that at the time an
injury is sustained by a worker he or she is doing the work
on which his or her compensation is based or that the event
is within the time limits on which industrial insurance or
medical aid premiums or assessments are paid.
(2) "Acting in the course of employment" does not
include:
(a) Time spent going to or coming from the employer’s
place of business in an alternative commute mode, notwithstanding that the employer (i) paid directly or indirectly, in
whole or in part, the cost of a fare, pass, or other expense
associated with the alternative commute mode; (ii) promoted
and encouraged employee use of one or more alternative
commute modes; or (iii) otherwise participated in the
provision of the alternative commute mode.
(b) An employee’s participation in social activities,
recreational or athletic activities, events, or competitions, and
parties or picnics, whether or not the employer pays some or
all of the costs thereof, unless: (i) The participation is
during the employee’s working hours, not including paid
leave; (ii) the employee was paid monetary compensation by
the employer to participate; or (iii) the employee was
ordered or directed by the employer to participate or reasonably believed the employee was ordered or directed to
participate.
(3) "Alternative commute mode" means (a) a carpool or
vanpool arrangement whereby a group of at least two but not
more than fifteen persons including passengers and driver, is
transported between their places of abode or termini near
those places, and their places of employment or educational
or other institutions, where the driver is also on the way to
or from his or her place of employment or educational or
other institution; (b) a bus, ferry, or other public transportation service; or (c) a nonmotorized means of commuting
such as bicycling or walking. [1997 c 250 § 10; 1995 c 179
§ 1; 1993 c 138 § 1; 1979 c 111 § 15; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 8;
1961 c 107 § 3.]
Severability—1979 c 111: See note following RCW 46.74.010.