2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.20.102 Standard provision No. 8—Proofs of loss.
There shall be a provision as follows:
PROOFS OF LOSS: Written proof of loss must be
furnished to the insurer at its said office in case of claim for
loss for which this policy provides any periodic payment
contingent upon continuing loss within ninety days after the
termination of the period for which the insurer is liable and
in case of claim for any other loss within ninety days after
the date of such loss. Failure to furnish such proof within
the time required shall not invalidate nor reduce any claim
if it was not reasonably possible to give proof within such
time, provided such proof is furnished as soon as reasonably
possible and in no event, except in the absence of legal
capacity, later than one year from the time proof is otherwise
required. [1951 c 229 § 11. Prior: (i) 1947 c 79 § .20.11;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.20.11. (ii) 1947 c 79 § .20.09, part;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.20.09, part.]