2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
52.18.010 Benefit charges authorized—Exceptions—
Amounts—Limitations. The board of fire commissioners
of a fire protection district may by resolution, for fire
protection district purposes authorized by law, fix and
impose a benefit charge on personal property and improvements to real property which are located within the fire
protection district on the date specified and which have or
will receive the benefits provided by the fire protection
district, to be paid by the owners of the properties: PROVIDED, That a benefit charge shall not apply to personal
property and improvements to real property owned or used
by any recognized religious denomination or religious
organization as, or including, a sanctuary or for purposes
related to the bona fide religious ministries of the denomination or religious organization, including schools and educational facilities used for kindergarten, primary, or secondary
educational purposes or for institutions of higher education
and all grounds and buildings related thereto, but not
including personal property and improvements to real
property owned or used by any recognized religious denomination or religious organization for business operations, profit-making enterprises, or activities not including use of a
sanctuary or related to kindergarten, primary, or secondary
educational purposes or for institutions of higher education.
The aggregate amount of such benefit charges in any one
year shall not exceed an amount equal to sixty percent of the
operating budget for the year in which the benefit charge is
to be collected: PROVIDED, That it shall be the duty of the
county legislative authority or authorities of the county or
counties in which the fire protection district is located to
make any necessary adjustments to assure compliance with
such limitation and to immediately notify the board of fire
commissioners of any changes thereof.
A benefit charge imposed shall be reasonably proportioned to the measurable benefits to property resulting from
the services afforded by the district. It is acceptable to
apportion the benefit charge to the values of the properties
as found by the county assessor or assessors modified
generally in the proportion that fire insurance rates are
reduced or entitled to be reduced as the result of providing
the services. Any other method that reasonably apportions
the benefit charges to the actual benefits resulting from the
degree of protection, which may include but is not limited to
the distance from regularly maintained fire protection
equipment, the level of fire prevention services provided to
the properties, or the need of the properties for specialized
services, may be specified in the resolution and shall be
subject to contest on the ground of unreasonable or capricious action or action in excess of the measurable benefits to
the property resulting from services afforded by the district.
The board of fire commissioners may determine that certain
[Title 52 RCW—page 21]
52.18.010
Title 52 RCW: Fire Protection Districts
properties or types or classes of properties are not receiving
measurable benefits based on criteria they establish by
resolution. A benefit charge authorized by this chapter shall
not be applicable to the personal property or improvements
to real property of any individual, corporation, partnership,
firm, organization, or association maintaining a fire department and whose fire protection and training system has been
accepted by a fire insurance underwriter maintaining a fire
protection engineering and inspection service authorized by
the state insurance commissioner to do business in this state,
but such property may be protected by the fire protection
district under a contractual agreement.
For administrative purposes, the benefit charge imposed
on any individual property may be compiled into a single
charge, provided that the district, upon request of the
property owner, provide an itemized list of charges for each
measurable benefit included in the charge. [1998 c 16 § 1;
1990 c 294 § 1; 1989 c 63 § 28; 1987 c 325 § 1; 1985 c 7
§ 122; 1974 ex.s. c 126 § 1.]