2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.115 Substandard and dangerous conditions—
Notice to landlord—Government certification—Escrow
account. (1) The legislature finds that some tenants live in
residences that are substandard and dangerous to their health
and safety and that the repair and deduct remedies of RCW
59.18.100 may not be adequate to remedy substandard and
dangerous conditions. Therefore, an extraordinary remedy
is necessary if the conditions substantially endanger or
impair the health and safety of the tenant.
(2)(a) If a landlord fails to fulfill any substantial
obligation imposed by RCW 59.18.060 that substantially
endangers or impairs the health or safety of a tenant, including (i) structural members that are of insufficient size or
strength to carry imposed loads with safety, (ii) exposure of
the occupants to the weather, (iii) plumbing and sanitation
defects that directly expose the occupants to the risk of
illness or injury, (iv) lack of water, including hot water, (v)
heating or ventilation systems that are not functional or are
hazardous, (vi) defective, hazardous, or missing electrical
wiring or electrical service, (vii) defective or inadequate
exits that increase the risk of injury to occupants, and (viii)
conditions that increase the risk of fire, the tenant shall give
notice in writing to the landlord, specifying the conditions,
acts, omissions, or violations. Such notice shall be sent to
the landlord or to the person or place where rent is normally
paid.
(b) If after receipt of the notice described in (a) of this
subsection the landlord fails to remedy the condition or
conditions within a reasonable amount of time under RCW
59.18.070, the tenant may request that the local government
provide for an inspection of the premises with regard to the
specific condition or conditions that exist as provided in (a)
of this subsection. The local government shall have the
appropriate government official, or may designate a public
or disinterested private person or company capable of conducting the inspection and making the certification, conduct
an inspection of the specific condition or conditions listed by
the tenant, and shall not inspect nor be liable for any other
condition or conditions of the premises. The purpose of this
inspection is to verify, to the best of the inspector’s ability,
whether the tenant’s listed condition or conditions exist and
substantially endanger the tenant’s health or safety under (a)
of this subsection; the inspection is for the purposes of this
private civil remedy, and therefore shall not be related to any
other governmental function such as enforcement of any
code, ordinance, or state law.
(c) The local government or its designee, after receiving
the request from the tenant to conduct an inspection under
this section, shall conduct the inspection and make any
certification within a reasonable amount of time not more
than five days from the date of receipt of the request. The
(2002 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
local government or its designee may enter the premises at
any reasonable time to do the inspection, provided that he or
she first shall display proper credentials and request entry.
The local government or its designee shall whenever
practicable, taking into consideration the imminence of any
threat to the tenant’s health or safety, give the landlord at
least twenty-four hours notice of the date and time of
inspection and provide the landlord with an opportunity to be
present at the time of the inspection. The landlord shall
have no power or authority to prohibit entry for the inspection.
(d) The local government or its designee shall certify
whether the condition or the conditions specified by the
tenant do exist and do make the premises substantially unfit
for human habitation or can be a substantial risk to the
health and safety of the tenant as described in (a) of this
subsection. The certification shall be provided to the tenant,
and a copy shall be included by the tenant with the notice
sent to the landlord under subsection (3) of this section. The
certification may be appealed to the local board of appeals,
but the appeal shall not delay or preclude the tenant from
proceeding with the escrow under this section.
(e) The tenant shall not be entitled to deposit rent in
escrow pursuant to this section unless the tenant first makes
a good faith determination that he or she is unable to repair
the conditions described in the certification issued pursuant
to subsection (2)(d) of this section through use of the repair
remedies authorized by RCW 59.18.100.
(f) If the local government or its designee certifies that
the condition or conditions specified by the tenant exist, the
tenant shall then either pay the periodic rent due to the
landlord or deposit all periodic rent then called for in the
rental agreement and all rent thereafter called for in the
rental agreement into an escrow account maintained by a
person authorized by law to set up and maintain escrow
accounts, including escrow companies under chapter 18.44
RCW, financial institutions, or attorneys, or with the clerk of
the court of the district or superior court where the property
is located. These depositories are hereinafter referred to as
"escrow." The tenant shall notify the landlord in writing of
the deposit by mailing the notice postage prepaid by first
class mail or by delivering the notice to the landlord promptly but not more than twenty-four hours after the deposit.
(g) This section, when elected as a remedy by the tenant
by sending the notice under subsection (3) of this section,
shall be the exclusive remedy available to the tenant regarding defects described in the certification under subsection
(2)(d) of this section: PROVIDED, That the tenant may
simultaneously commence or pursue an action in an appropriate court, or at arbitration if so agreed, to determine past,
present, or future diminution in rental value of the premises
* * *