2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.19.010 Scope of chapter. (1) Except as is otherwise expressly provided the provisions of this chapter apply
to all insurances upon subjects located, resident or to be
performed in this state except:
(a) Life insurance;
(b) disability insurance;
(c) reinsurance except as to joint reinsurance as provided in RCW 48.19.360;
(d) insurance against loss of or damage to aircraft, their
hulls, accessories, and equipment, or against liability, other
than workers’ compensation and employers’ liability, arising
out of the ownership, maintenance or use of aircraft;
(e) insurance of vessels or craft, their cargoes, marine
builders’ risks, marine protection and indemnity; and such
other risks commonly insured under marine, as distinguished
from inland marine, insurance contracts as may be defined
by ruling of the commissioner for the purposes of this
provision;
(f) title insurance.
(2) Except, that every insurer shall, as to disability
insurance, before using file with the commissioner its
manual of classification, manual of rules and rates, and any
modifications thereof. [1987 c 185 § 24; 1947 c 79 §
.19.01; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.19.01.]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.