2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.29.060 Application of sections requiring deposit
of security and suspensions for failure to deposit security.
The provisions of this chapter, requiring deposit of security
and suspensions for failure to deposit security, subject to
certain exemptions, shall apply to the driver and owner of
any vehicle of a type subject to registration under the motor
vehicle laws of this state which is in any manner involved in
an accident within this state, which accident has resulted in
bodily injury or death of any person or damage to the
property of any one person to an apparent extent equal to or
greater than the minimum amount established by rule
adopted by the director. The director shall adopt rules
establishing the property damage threshold at which the provisions of this chapter apply with respect to the deposit of
security and suspensions for failure to deposit security.
Beginning October 1, 1987, the property damage threshold
shall be five hundred dollars. The thresholds shall be
revised when necessary, but not more frequently than every
two years. The revisions shall only be for the purpose of
recognizing economic changes as reflected by an inflationary
index recommended by the office of financial management.
The revisions shall be guided by the change in the index for
the time period since the last revision and by the threshold
established by the chief of the Washington state patrol for
the filing of accident reports as provided in RCW 46.52.030.
[1987 c 463 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 369 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 22 § 2;
1963 c 169 § 6.]