2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.18.110 Grounds for disapproval. (1) The
commissioner shall disapprove any such form of policy,
application, rider, or endorsement, or withdraw any previous
approval thereof, only:
(a) If it is in any respect in violation of or does not
comply with this code or any applicable order or regulation
of the commissioner issued pursuant to the code; or
(b) If it does not comply with any controlling filing
theretofore made and approved; or
(c) If it contains or incorporates by reference any
inconsistent, ambiguous or misleading clauses, or exceptions
and conditions which unreasonably or deceptively affect the
risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the
contract; or
(d) If it has any title, heading, or other indication of its
provisions which is misleading; or
(e) If purchase of insurance thereunder is being solicited
by deceptive advertising.
(2) In addition to the grounds for disapproval of any
such form as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the
commissioner may disapprove any form of disability
insurance policy, except an individual health benefit plan, if
the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to
the premium charged. [2000 c 79 § 2; 1985 c 264 § 9; 1982
c 181 § 9; 1947 c 79 § .18.11; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.18.11.]
Effective date—Severability—2000 c 79: See notes following RCW
48.04.010.
Severability—1982 c 181: See note following RCW 48.03.010.