2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.17.010 Purpose. The legislature finds that the
process by which land is divided is a matter of state concern
and should be administered in a uniform manner by cities,
towns, and counties throughout the state. The purpose of
this chapter is to regulate the subdivision of land and to
promote the public health, safety and general welfare in
accordance with standards established by the state to prevent
the overcrowding of land; to lessen congestion in the streets
and highways; to promote effective use of land; to promote
safe and convenient travel by the public on streets and
highways; to provide for adequate light and air; to facilitate
adequate provision for water, sewerage, parks and recreation
areas, sites for schools and schoolgrounds and other public
requirements; to provide for proper ingress and egress; to
provide for the expeditious review and approval of proposed
subdivisions which conform to zoning standards and local
plans and policies; to adequately provide for the housing and
commercial needs of the citizens of the state; and to require
uniform monumenting of land subdivisions and conveyancing by accurate legal description. [1981 c 293 § 1; 1969
ex.s. c 271 § 1.]
Reviser’s note: Throughout this chapter, the phrase "this act" has
been changed to "this chapter." "This act" [1969 ex.s. c 271] also consists
of amendments to RCW 58.08.040 and 58.24.040 and the repeal of RCW
58.16.010 through 58.16.110.
[Title 58 RCW—page 8]
Severability—1981 c 293: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1981 c 293 § 16.]