2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.01.190 Immunity from civil liability. (1) Any
person who files reports, or furnishes other information,
required under Title 48 RCW, required by the commissioner
under authority granted by Title 48 RCW, useful to the
commissioner in the administration of Title 48 RCW, or
furnished to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners at the request of the commissioner or pursuant to
Title 48 RCW, shall be immune from liability in any civil
action or suit arising from the filing of any such report or
furnishing such information to the commissioner or the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners, unless
actual malice, fraud, or bad faith is shown.
(2) The commissioner and the National Association of
Insurance Commissioners, and the agents and employees of
each, are immune from liability in any civil action or suit
arising from the publication of any report or bulletin or dissemination of information related to the official activities of
the commissioner or the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners, unless actual malice, fraud, or bad faith is
shown.
(3) Any licensee under chapter 48.17 RCW and any
trade association of the licensees under chapter 48.15 RCW,
and any officer, director, employee, agent, or committee of