2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.44.105 Enforcement procedures—Penalties—
Rules. (1) Violation of any of the provisions of this chapter
is a traffic infraction, and upon the first finding thereof shall
* * *
of this section or the additional penalty assessed in subsection (2) of this section, except as provided for the first
violation, be suspended.
(3) Whenever any vehicle or combination of vehicles is
involved in two violations of RCW 46.44.041, 46.44.042,
46.44.047, 46.44.090, 46.44.091, or 46.44.095 during any
twelve-month period, the court may suspend the certificate
of license registration of the vehicle or combination of
vehicles for not less than thirty days. Upon a third or
succeeding violation in any twelve-month period, the court
(2002 Ed.)
Size, Weight, Load
shall suspend the certificate of license registration for not
less than thirty days. Whenever the certificate of license
registration is suspended, the court shall secure such certificate and immediately forward the same to the director with
information concerning the suspension.
(4) Any person found to have violated any posted
limitations of a highway or section of highway shall be
assessed a monetary penalty of not less than one hundred
and fifty dollars, and the court shall in addition thereto upon
second violation within a twelve-month period involving the
same power unit, suspend the certificate of license registration for not less than thirty days.
(5) It is unlawful for the driver of a vehicle to fail or
refuse to stop and submit the vehicle and load to a weighing,
or to fail or refuse, when directed by an officer upon a
weighing of the vehicle to stop the vehicle and otherwise
comply with the provisions of this section. It is unlawful for
a driver of a commercial motor vehicle as defined in RCW
46.32.005, other than the driver of a bus as defined in RCW
46.32.005(2) or a vehicle with a gross vehicle or combination weight not over sixteen thousand pounds and not
transporting hazardous materials in accordance with RCW
46.32.005(3), to fail or refuse to stop at a weighing station
when proper traffic control signs indicate scales are open.
However, unladen tow trucks regardless of weight and farm
vehicles carrying farm produce with a gross vehicle or
combination weight not over twenty-six thousand pounds
may fail or refuse to stop at a weighing station when proper
traffic control signs indicate scales are open.
Any police officer is authorized to require the driver of
any vehicle or combination of vehicles to stop and submit to
a weighing either by means of a portable or stationary scale
and may require that the vehicle be driven to the nearest
public scale. Whenever a police officer, upon weighing a
vehicle and load, determines that the weight is unlawful, the
officer may require the driver to stop the vehicle in a
suitable location and remain standing until such portion of
the load is removed as may be necessary to reduce the gross
weight of the vehicle to the limit permitted by law. If the
vehicle is loaded with grain or other perishable commodities,
the driver shall be permitted to proceed without removing
any of the load, unless the gross weight of the vehicle and
load exceeds by more than ten percent the limit permitted by
this chapter. The owner or operator of the vehicle shall care
for all materials unloaded at the risk of the owner or
operator.
Any vehicle whose driver or owner represents that the
vehicle is disabled or otherwise unable to proceed to a
weighing location shall have its load sealed or otherwise
marked by any police officer. The owner or driver shall be
directed that upon completion of repairs, the vehicle shall
submit to weighing with the load and markings and/or seal
intact and undisturbed. Failure to report for weighing,
appearing for weighing with the seal broken or the markings
disturbed, or removal of any cargo prior to weighing is
unlawful. Any person so convicted shall be fined one
thousand dollars, and in addition the certificate of license
registration shall be suspended for not less than thirty days.
(6) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, district courts having venue have concurrent
jurisdiction with the superior courts for the imposition of any
penalties authorized under this section.
(2002 Ed.)
46.44.105
(7) For the purpose of determining additional penalties
as provided by subsection (2) of this section, "overweight"
means the poundage in excess of the maximum allowable
gross weight or axle/axle grouping weight prescribed by
RCW 46.44.041, 46.44.042, 46.44.047, 46.44.091, and
46.44.095.
(8) The penalties provided in subsections (1) and (2) of
this section shall be remitted as provided in chapter 3.62
RCW or RCW 10.82.070. For the purpose of computing the
basic penalties and additional penalties to be imposed under
subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the convictions shall
be on the same vehicle or combination of vehicles within a
twelve-month period under the same ownership.
(9) Any state patrol officer or any weight control officer
who finds any person operating a vehicle or a combination
of vehicles in violation of the conditions of a permit issued
under RCW 46.44.047, 46.44.090, and 46.44.095 may confiscate the permit and forward it to the state department of
transportation which may return it to the permittee or revoke,
cancel, or suspend it without refund. The department of
transportation shall keep a record of all action taken upon
permits so confiscated, and if a permit is returned to the
permittee the action taken by the department of transportation shall be endorsed thereon. Any permittee whose permit
is suspended or revoked may upon request receive a hearing
before the department of transportation or person designated
by that department. After the hearing the department of
transportation may reinstate any permit or revise its previous
action.
Every permit issued as provided for in this chapter shall
be carried in the vehicle or combination of vehicles to which
* * *