2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.290 Removal or exclusion of tenant from
premises—Holding over or excluding landlord from
premises after termination date. (1) It shall be unlawful
for the landlord to remove or exclude from the premises the
tenant thereof except under a court order so authorizing.
Any tenant so removed or excluded in violation of this
section may recover possession of the property or terminate
the rental agreement and, in either case, may recover the
actual damages sustained. The prevailing party may recover
the costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney’s fees.
(2) It shall be unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the
premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order
so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of
premises in violation of this section may recover possession
of the property and damages sustained by him, and the
prevailing party may recover his costs of suit or arbitration
and reasonable attorney’s fees. [1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 29.]