2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
54.16.020 Acquisition of property and rights—
Eminent domain. A district may construct, condemn and
purchase, purchase, acquire, lease, add to, maintain, operate,
develop, and regulate all lands, property, property rights,
water, water rights, dams, ditches, flumes, aqueducts, pipes
and pipe lines, water power, leases, easements, rights of
way, franchises, plants, plant facilities, and systems for
generating electric energy by water power, steam, or other
methods; plants, plant facilities, and systems for developing,
conserving, and distributing water for domestic use and
irrigation; buildings, structures, poles and pole lines, and
cables and conduits and any and all other facilities; and may
exercise the right of eminent domain to effectuate the
foregoing purposes or for the acquisition and damaging of
such property and rights, or property of any kind appurtenant
thereto, and for the purpose of acquiring the right to make
physical connection with plants and plant facilities of all
persons and municipalities. The right of eminent domain
shall be exercised pursuant to resolution of the commission
and conducted in the same manner and by the same procedure as is provided for the exercise of that power by cities
and towns of the state in the acquisition of like property and
property rights. It shall be no defense to a condemnation
proceeding that a portion of the electric current generated or
sold by the district will be applied to private purposes, if the
principal uses intended are public: PROVIDED, That no
public utility owned by a city or town shall be condemned,
and none shall be purchased without submission of the
question to the voters of the utility district. In a condemnation proceeding, the court shall submit to the jury the values
placed upon the property by the taxing authority for taxation
purposes, and in respect to property, plants, and facilities of
persons using public highways for furnishing public service
without franchises, shall consider in determining the value
thereof the fact that the property, plants, and facilities are
subject to be removed from the highways by reason of being
so operated without a franchise. [1955 c 390 § 3. Prior:
1945 c 143 § 1(b); 1931 c 1 § 6(b); Rem. Supp. 1945 §
11610(b).]