2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.08.220 Regulations authorized—Adoption as part
of ordinance or resolution of city or county, procedure—
Enforcement—Penalty for violation. A port district may
formulate all needful regulations for the use by tenants,
agents, servants, licensees, invitees, suppliers, passengers,
customers, shippers, business visitors, and members of the
general public of any properties or facilities owned or
operated by it, and request the adoption, amendment, or
repeal of such regulations as part of the ordinances of the
city or town in which such properties or facilities are
situated, or as part of the resolutions of the county, if such
properties or facilities be situated outside any city or town.
The port commission shall make such request by resolution
after holding a public hearing on the proposed regulations,
of which at least ten days’ notice shall be published in a
legal newspaper of general circulation in the port district.
Such regulations must conform to and be consistent with
federal and state law. As to properties or facilities situated
within a city or town, such regulations must conform to and
be consistent with the ordinances of the city or town. As to
properties or facilities situated outside any city or town, such
regulations must conform to and be consistent with county
resolutions. Upon receiving such request, the governing
body of the city, town, or county, as the case may be, may
adopt such regulations as part of its ordinances or resolutions, or amend or repeal such regulations in accordance
with the terms of the request. Any violation of such
regulations shall constitute a misdemeanor which shall be redressed in the same manner as other police regulations of the
city, town, or county, and it shall be the duty of all law
enforcement officers to enforce such regulations accordingly:
PROVIDED, That violation of a regulation relating to traffic
including parking, standing, stopping, and pedestrian offenses
is a traffic infraction, except that violation of a regulation
equivalent to those provisions of Title 46 RCW set forth in
RCW 46.63.020 remains a misdemeanor. [1979 ex.s. c 136
§ 103; 1961 c 38 § 1.]
(2002 Ed.)
Powers
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.