2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.20.090 Term of rental agreements—Renewal—
Nonrenewal—Termination—Notices. (1) Unless otherwise
agreed rental agreements shall be for a term of one year.
Any rental agreement of whatever duration shall be automatically renewed for the term of the original rental agreement,
unless a different specified term is agreed upon.
(2) A landlord seeking to increase the rent upon
expiration of the term of a rental agreement of any duration
shall notify the tenant in writing three months prior to the
effective date of any increase in rent.
(3) A tenant shall notify the landlord in writing one
month prior to the expiration of a rental agreement of an
intention not to renew.
(4)(a) The tenant may terminate the rental agreement
upon thirty days written notice whenever a change in the
location of the tenant’s employment requires a change in his
residence, and shall not be liable for rental following such
termination unless after due diligence and reasonable effort
the landlord is not able to rent the mobile home lot at a fair
rental. If the landlord is not able to rent the lot, the tenant
shall remain liable for the rental specified in the rental
agreement until the lot is rented or the original term ends;
(b) Any tenant who is a member of the armed forces
may terminate a rental agreement with less than thirty days
notice if he receives reassignment orders which do not allow
greater notice. [1998 c 118 § 3; 1980 c 152 § 2; 1979 ex.s.
c 186 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 279 § 9.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 186: See note following RCW 59.20.030.