2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.04.500 Roadway. "Roadway" means that portion
of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for
vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk or shoulder even
though such sidewalk or shoulder is used by persons riding
bicycles. In the event a highway includes two or more
separated roadways, the term "roadway" shall refer to any
such roadway separately but shall not refer to all such
roadways collectively. [1977 c 24 § 1; 1961 c 12 §