2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.14.0201 Premiums and prepayments tax—Health
care services—State preemption. (1) As used in this
section, "taxpayer" means a health maintenance organization,
as defined in RCW 48.46.020, or a health care service
contractor, as defined in RCW 48.44.010.
(2) Each taxpayer shall pay a tax on or before the first
day of March of each year to the state treasurer through the
insurance commissioner’s office. The tax shall be equal to
the total amount of all premiums and prepayments for health
care services received by the taxpayer during the preceding
calendar year multiplied by the rate of two percent.
(3) Taxpayers shall prepay their tax obligations under
this section. The minimum amount of the prepayments shall
be percentages of the taxpayer’s tax obligation for the
preceding calendar year recomputed using the rate in effect
for the current year. For the prepayment of taxes due during
the first calendar year, the minimum amount of the prepayments shall be percentages of the taxpayer’s tax obligation
that would have been due had the tax been in effect during
the previous calendar year. The tax prepayments shall be
paid to the state treasurer through the commissioner’s office
by the due dates and in the following amounts:
(a) On or before June 15, forty-five percent;
(b) On or before September 15, twenty-five percent;
(c) On or before December 15, twenty-five percent.
(2002 Ed.)
Fees and Taxes
(4) For good cause demonstrated in writing, the commissioner may approve an amount smaller than the preceding
calendar year’s tax obligation as recomputed for calculating
the health maintenance organization’s, health care service
contractor’s, or certified health plan’s prepayment obligations
for the current tax year.
(5) Moneys collected under this section shall be deposited in the general fund through March 31, 1996, and in the
health services account under RCW 43.72.900 after March
31, 1996.
(6) The taxes imposed in this section do not apply to:
(a) Amounts received by any taxpayer from the United
States or any instrumentality thereof as prepayments for
health care services provided under Title XVIII (medicare)
of the federal social security act.
(b) Amounts received by any health care service
contractor, as defined in RCW 48.44.010, as prepayments for
health care services included within the definition of practice
of dentistry under RCW 18.32.020.
(7) Beginning January 1, 2000, the state does hereby
preempt the field of imposing excise or privilege taxes upon
taxpayers and no county, city, town, or other municipal
subdivision shall have the right to impose any such taxes
upon such taxpayers. This subsection shall be limited to
premiums and payments for health benefit plans offered by
health care service contractors under chapter 48.44 RCW and
health maintenance organizations under chapter 48.46 RCW.
The preemption authorized by this subsection shall not
impair the ability of a county, city, town, or other municipal
subdivision to impose excise or privilege taxes upon the
health care services directly delivered by the employees of
a health maintenance organization under chapter 48.46 RCW.
[1998 c 323 § 1; 1997 c 154 § 1; 1993 sp.s. c 25 § 601;
1993 c 492 § 301.]
Effective date—1997 c 154: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1,
1997." [1997 c 154 § 2.]
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.