2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.024 Attempting to elude pursuing police
vehicle—License revocation. Any driver of a motor vehicle
who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle
to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating
a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of
others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle,
after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the
vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The
signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice,
emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal
shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately
marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.
The license or permit to drive or any nonresident
driving privilege of a person convicted of a violation of this
section shall be revoked by the department of licensing.
[1983 c 80 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 25; 1979 ex.s. c 75 §
1.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.