2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.095 Vocational rehabilitation services—
Benefits—Priorities—Allowable costs—Performance
criteria. (1) One of the primary purposes of this title is to
enable the injured worker to become employable at gainful
employment. To this end, the department or self-insurers
shall utilize the services of individuals and organizations,
public or private, whose experience, training, and interests in
vocational rehabilitation and retraining qualify them to lend
expert assistance to the supervisor of industrial insurance in
such programs of vocational rehabilitation as may be
reasonable to make the worker employable consistent with
his or her physical and mental status. Where, after evaluation and recommendation by such individuals or organizations and prior to final evaluation of the worker’s permanent
disability and in the sole opinion of the supervisor or
supervisor’s designee, whether or not medical treatment has
been concluded, vocational rehabilitation is both necessary
and likely to enable the injured worker to become employable at gainful employment, the supervisor or supervisor’s
designee may, in his or her sole discretion, pay or, if the
employer is a self-insurer, direct the self-insurer to pay the
cost as provided in subsection (3) of this section.
(2) When in the sole discretion of the supervisor or the
supervisor’s designee vocational rehabilitation is both
necessary and likely to make the worker employable at
gainful employment, then the following order of priorities
shall be used:
(a) Return to the previous job with the same employer;
[Title 51 RCW—page 45]
51.32.095
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
(b) Modification of the previous job with the same
employer including transitional return to work;
(c) A new job with the same employer in keeping with
any limitations or restrictions;
(d) Modification of a new job with the same employer
including transitional return to work;
(e) Modification of the previous job with a new employer;
(f) A new job with a new employer or self-employment
based upon transferable skills;
(g) Modification of a new job with a new employer;
(h) A new job with a new employer or self-employment
involving on-the-job training;
(i) Short-term retraining and job placement.
(3)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, costs
for vocational rehabilitation benefits allowed by the supervisor or supervisor’s designee under subsection (1) of this
section may include the cost of books, tuition, fees, supplies,
equipment, transportation, child or dependent care, and other
necessary expenses for any such worker in an amount not to
exceed three thousand dollars in any fifty-two week period
except as authorized by *RCW 51.60.060, and the cost of
continuing the temporary total disability compensation under
RCW 51.32.090 while the worker is actively and successfully undergoing a formal program of vocational rehabilitation.
(b) Beginning with vocational rehabilitation plans
approved on or after July 1, 1999, costs for vocational
rehabilitation benefits allowed by the supervisor or
supervisor’s designee under subsection (1) of this section
may include the cost of books, tuition, fees, supplies,
equipment, child or dependent care, and other necessary
expenses for any such worker in an amount not to exceed
four thousand dollars in any fifty-two week period except as
authorized by *RCW 51.60.060, and the cost of transportation and continuing the temporary total disability compensation under RCW 51.32.090 while the worker is actively and
successfully undergoing a formal program of vocational
rehabilitation.
(c) The expenses allowed under (a) or (b) of this
subsection may include training fees for on-the-job training
and the cost of furnishing tools and other equipment necessary for self-employment or reemployment. However,
compensation or payment of retraining with job placement
expenses under (a) or (b) of this subsection may not be
authorized for a period of more than fifty-two weeks, except
that such period may, in the sole discretion of the supervisor
after his or her review, be extended for an additional fiftytwo weeks or portion thereof by written order of the supervisor.
(d) In cases where the worker is required to reside away
from his or her customary residence, the reasonable cost of
board and lodging shall also be paid.
(e) Costs paid under this subsection shall be chargeable
to the employer’s cost experience or shall be paid by the
self-insurer as the case may be.
(4) In addition to the vocational rehabilitation expenditures provided for under subsection (3) of this section, an
additional five thousand dollars may, upon authorization of
the supervisor or the supervisor’s designee, be expended for:
(a) Accommodations for an injured worker that are medically
necessary for the worker to participate in an approved
retraining plan; and (b) accommodations necessary to
[Title 51 RCW—page 46]
perform the essential functions of an occupation in which an
injured worker is seeking employment, consistent with the
retraining plan or the recommendations of a vocational
evaluation. The injured worker’s attending physician must
verify the necessity of the modifications or accommodations.
The total expenditures authorized in this subsection and the
expenditures authorized under RCW 51.32.250 shall not
exceed five thousand dollars.
(5) The department shall establish criteria to monitor the
quality and effectiveness of rehabilitation services provided
by the individuals and organizations used under subsection
(1) of this section. The state fund shall make referrals for
vocational rehabilitation services based on these performance
criteria.
(6) The department shall engage in, where feasible and
cost-effective, a cooperative program with the state employment security department to provide job placement services
under this section.
(7) The benefits in this section shall be provided for the
* * *