2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.040 Service of notice—Proof of service. Any
notice provided for in this chapter shall be served either (1)
by delivering a copy personally to the person entitled
thereto; or (2) if he be absent from the premises unlawfully
held, by leaving there a copy, with some person of suitable
age and discretion, and sending a copy through the mail
addressed to the person entitled thereto at his place of
residence; or (3) if the person to be notified be a tenant, or
an unlawful holder of premises, and his place of residence
is not known, or if a person of suitable age and discretion
there cannot be found then by affixing a copy of the notice
in a conspicuous place on the premises unlawfully held, and
also delivering a copy to a person there residing, if such a
person can be found, and also sending a copy through the
mail addressed to the tenant, or unlawful occupant, at the
place where the premises unlawfully held are situated.
Service upon a subtenant may be made in the same manner:
PROVIDED, That in cases where the tenant or unlawful
occupant, shall be conducting a hotel, inn, lodging house,
boarding house, or shall be renting rooms while still retaining control of the premises as a whole, that the guests,
lodgers, boarders or persons renting such rooms shall not be
considered as subtenants within the meaning of this chapter,
but all such persons may be served by affixing a copy of the
notice to be served in two conspicuous places upon the
premises unlawfully held; and such persons shall not be necessary parties defendant in an action to recover possession of
said premises. Service of any notice provided for in this
chapter may be had upon a corporation by delivering a copy
thereof to any officer, agent or person having charge of the
business of such corporation, at the premises unlawfully
held, and in case no such officer, agent or person can be
found upon such premises, then service may be had by
affixing a copy of such notice in a conspicuous place upon
said premises and by sending a copy through the mail
[Title 59 RCW—page 4]
addressed to such corporation at the place where said
premises are situated. Proof of any service under this
section may be made by the affidavit of the person making
the same in like manner and with like effect as the proof of
service of summons in civil actions. When a copy of notice
is sent through the mail, as provided in this section, service
shall be deemed complete when such copy is deposited in
the United States mail in the county in which the property is
situated properly addressed with postage prepaid: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That when service is made by mail one
additional day shall be allowed before the commencement of
an action based upon such notice. RCW 59.18.375 may also
apply to notice given under this chapter. [1983 c 264 § 2;
1911 c 26 § 1; 1905 c 86 § 2; 1891 c 96 § 5; RRS § 814.
Prior: 1890 p 75 § 4.]