2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.70.027 Accountability of dealer for employees—
Actions for damages on violation of chapter. A vehicle
dealer is accountable for the dealer’s employees, sales personnel, and managerial personnel while in the performance
of their official duties. Any violations of this chapter or
applicable provisions of chapter 46.12 or 46.16 RCW
committed by any of these employees subjects the dealer to
license penalties prescribed under RCW 46.70.101. A retail
purchaser, consignor who is not a motor vehicle dealer, or a
motor vehicle dealer who has purchased from a wholesale
dealer, who has suffered a loss or damage by reason of any
act by a dealer, salesperson, managerial person, or other
employee of a dealership, that constitutes a violation of this
chapter or applicable provisions of chapter 46.12 or 46.16
RCW may institute an action for recovery against the dealer
and the surety bond as set forth in RCW 46.70.070.
However, under this section, motor vehicle dealers who have
purchased from wholesale dealers may only institute actions
against wholesale dealers and their surety bonds. [1989 c
337 § 12; 1986 c 241 § 5.]