2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.16.060 Quarterly report of payrolls. Every
employer not qualifying as a self-insurer, shall insure with
the state and shall, on or before the last day of January,
April, July and October of each year thereafter, furnish the
department with a true and accurate payroll for the period in
which workers were employed by it during the preceding
calendar quarter, the total amount paid to such workers
during such preceding calendar quarter, and a segregation of
employment in the different classes established pursuant to
this title, and shall pay its premium thereon to the appropriate fund. Premiums for a calendar quarter, whether reported
or not, shall become due and delinquent on the day immediately following the last day of the month following the
calendar quarter. The sufficiency of such statement shall be
subject to the approval of the director: PROVIDED, That
the director may in his or her discretion and for the effective
administration of this title require an employer in individual
instances to furnish a supplementary report containing the
name of each individual worker, his or her hours worked, his
or her rate of pay and the class or classes in which such
work was performed: PROVIDED FURTHER, That in the
event an employer shall furnish the department with four
consecutive quarterly reports wherein each such quarterly
report indicates that no premium is due the department may
close the account: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the
department may promulgate rules and regulations in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW to establish other reporting
periods and payment due dates in lieu of reports and
payments following each calendar quarter, and may also
establish terms and conditions for payment of premiums and
assessments based on estimated payrolls, with such payments
being subject to approval as to sufficiency of the estimated
payroll by the department, and also subject to appropriate
periodic adjustments made by the department based on actual
payroll: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That a temporary
help company which provides workers on a temporary basis
to its customers shall be considered the employer for purposes of reporting and paying premiums and assessments under
this title according to the appropriate rate classifications as
determined by the department: PROVIDED, That the
employer shall be liable for paying premiums and assessments, should the temporary help company fail to pay the
premiums and assessments under this title. [1985 c 315 § 1;
1981 c 260 § 13. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 26; 1977 ex.s.
c 323 § 11; 1973 1st ex.s. c 32 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 76;
(2002 Ed.)
51.16.042
1965 ex.s. c 80 § 1; 1961 c 23 § 51.16.060; prior: 1959 c
308 § 14; 1957 c 70 § 47; prior: 1947 c 247 § 1, part; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 7676c, part.]
Severability—Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 323: See notes following
RCW 51.04.040.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW
51.98.060 and 51.98.070.