2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.506 Persons under influence of intoxicating
liquor or drug—Evidence—Tests—Information concerning tests. (1) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action
or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been
committed by any person while driving or in actual physical
control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or any drug, if the person’s alcohol concentration is
less than 0.08, it is evidence that may be considered with
other competent evidence in determining whether the person
was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
(2) The breath analysis shall be based upon grams of
alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath. The foregoing
provisions of this section shall not be construed as limiting
the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing
upon the question whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
(3) Analysis of the person’s blood or breath to be
considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW
46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according
to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an
individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state
toxicologist for this purpose. The state toxicologist is
directed to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to
supervise the examination of individuals to ascertain their
qualifications and competence to conduct such analyses, and
to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or
revocation at the discretion of the state toxicologist.
(4) When a blood test is administered under the provisions of RCW 46.20.308, the withdrawal of blood for the
purpose of determining its alcoholic or drug content may be
performed only by a physician, a registered nurse, or a
qualified technician. This limitation shall not apply to the
taking of breath specimens.
(2002 Ed.)
Rules of the Road
(5) The person tested may have a physician, or a
qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other
qualified person of his or her own choosing administer one
or more tests in addition to any administered at the direction
of a law enforcement officer. The failure or inability to
obtain an additional test by a person shall not preclude the
admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the
direction of a law enforcement officer.
(6) Upon the request of the person who shall submit to
a test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer,
full information concerning the test or tests shall be made
available to him or her or his or her attorney. [1998 c 213
§ 6; 1995 c 332 § 18; 1994 c 275 § 26; 1987 c 373 § 4;
1986 c 153 § 4; 1979 ex.s. c 176 § 5; 1975 1st ex.s. c 287
§ 1; 1969 c 1 § 3 (Initiative Measure No. 242, approved
November 5, 1968).]
Rules of court: Evidence of Breathalyzer, BAC Verifier, simulator solution
tests—CrRLJ 6.13.
Effective date—1998 c 213: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
Severability—Effective dates—1995 c 332: See notes following
RCW 46.20.308.
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.
Legislative finding, purpose—Severability—1987 c 373: See notes
following RCW 46.61.502.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 176: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Severability, implied consent law—1969 c 1: See RCW 46.20.911.
Arrest of driver under influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs: RCW
10.31.100.