2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.56.270 Lake Washington and 1950 Tacoma
Narrows bridges part of primary highways. The Lake
Washington bridge and the 1950 Tacoma Narrows bridge in
chapter 47.17 RCW made a part of the primary state
highways of the state of Washington, shall, upon completion,
be operated, maintained, kept up, and repaired by the
department in the manner provided in this chapter, and the
cost of such operation, maintenance, upkeep, and repair shall
be paid from funds appropriated for the use of the department for the construction and maintenance of the primary
(2002 Ed.)
47.56.254
state highways of the state of Washington. This section does
not apply to that portion of the Tacoma Narrows bridge
facility first opened to traffic after June 13, 2002. [2002 c
114 § 20; 1983 c 3 § 129; 1961 c 13 § 47.56.270. Prior:
1939 c 5 § 4; RRS § 6524-3a.]
Finding—Intent—2002 c 114: See RCW 47.46.011.
Captions not law—2002 c 114: See note following RCW 47.46.011.
47.56.271 1950 Tacoma Narrows bridge toll-free—
Exception. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
1950 Tacoma Narrows bridge hereinbefore by the provisions
of RCW 47.17.065 and 47.56.270 made a part of the primary
state highways of the state shall be operated and maintained
by the department as a toll-free facility at such time as the
bonded indebtedness relating to the construction of the 1950
Tacoma Narrows bridge is wholly retired and tolls equaling
the indebtedness of the toll bridge authority incurred for the
construction of the 1950 Tacoma Narrows bridge to the
county of Pierce have been collected. Toll charges may be
imposed upon the 1950 Tacoma Narrows bridge only if that
bridge is included as part of a public toll bridge facility that
includes an additional toll bridge adjacent to the 1950
Tacoma Narrows bridge and constructed under RCW
47.46.080. [2002 c 114 § 21; 1983 c 3 § 130; 1965 c 50 §
1.]