2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.19.170 Application for license. (1) Any person,
whether domiciled within or outside this state, except as
provided in subsection (2) of this section, may make
application to the commissioner for a license as a rating
organization for such kinds of insurance or subdivisions
thereof, if for casualty or surety insurances, or for such
subdivision, class of risks or a part or combination thereof,
if for other insurances, as are specified in its application, and
shall file therewith:
(a) A copy of its constitution, its articles of agreement
or association, or its certificate of incorporation, or trust
agreement, and of its bylaws, rules and regulations governing
the conduct of its business;
(b) A list of its members and a list of its subscribers;
(c) The name and address of a resident of this state
upon whom notices or orders of the commissioner or process
affecting such rating organization may be served, and
(d) A statement of its qualifications as a rating organization.
(2) Any rating organization proposing to act as such as
to insurance under standard form fire policies, shall be
licensed only if all the following conditions are complied
with:
(2002 Ed.)
Rates
(a) The applicant and the operators of such rating
organization shall be domiciled in and shall actually reside
in this state.
(b) The ownership of such rating organization shall be
vested in trustees for all its subscribers under such trust
agreement as is approved by the commissioner, and the
rating organization shall be and shall be conducted as a nonprofit public service institution.
(c) Such rating organization shall not be connected with
any insurer or insurers except to the extent that any such
insurer may be a subscriber to its services. [1947 c 79 §
.19.17; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.19.17.]