2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
§ 2. Prior: 1998 c 213 § 1; 1998 c 209 § 1; 1998 c 207 §
7; 1998 c 41 § 4; 1995 c 332 § 1; 1994 c 275 § 13; 1989 c
337 § 8; 1987 c 22 § 1; prior: 1986 c 153 § 5; 1986 c 64
§ 1; 1985 c 407 § 3; 1983 c 165 § 2; 1983 c 165 § 1; 1981
c 260 § 11; prior: 1979 ex.s. c 176 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 136 §
59; 1979 c 158 § 151; 1975 1st ex.s. c 287 § 4; 1969 c 1 §
1 (Initiative Measure No. 242, approved November 5,
1968).]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1999 c 274 § 2 and by
1999 c 331 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—1999 c 331: See note following RCW 9.94A.525.
Effective date—1998 c 213: "This act takes effect January 1, 1999."
[1998 c 213 § 9.]
Effective date—1998 c 209: "This act takes effect January 1, 1999."
[1998 c 209 § 6.]
Effective date—1998 c 207: See note following RCW 46.61.5055.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—1998 c 41: See notes
following RCW 46.20.265.
Severability—1995 c 332: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1995 c 332 § 23.]
Effective dates—1995 c 332: "This act shall take effect September
1, 1995, except for sections 13 and 22 of this act which are necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect immediately [May 11, 1995]." [1995 c 332 § 24.]
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.
Effective dates—1985 c 407: See note following RCW 46.04.480.
Legislative finding, intent—1983 c 165: "The legislature finds that
previous attempts to curtail the incidence of driving while intoxicated have
(2002 Ed.)
46.20.308
been inadequate. The legislature further finds that property loss, injury, and
death caused by drinking drivers have reached unacceptable levels. This act
is intended to convey the seriousness with which the legislature views this
problem. To that end the legislature seeks to insure swift and certain
punishment for those who drink and drive. The legislature does not intend
to discourage or deter courts and other agencies from directing or providing
treatment for problem drinkers. However, it is the intent that such
treatment, where appropriate, be in addition to and not in lieu of the
sanctions to be applied to all those convicted of driving while intoxicated."
[1983 c 165 § 44.]
Effective dates—1983 c 165: "Sections 2, 3 through 12, 14, 16, 18,
22, 24, and 26 of chapter 165, Laws of 1983 shall take effect on January 1,
1986. The remainder of chapter 165, Laws of 1983 is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect on July 1, 1983. The director of licensing may immediately take such
steps as are necessary to insure that all sections of chapter 165, Laws of
1983 are implemented on their respective effective dates." [1984 c 219 §
1; 1983 c 165 § 47.]
Severability—1983 c 165: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1983 c 165 § 48.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 176: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.
Severability, implied consent law—1969 c 1: See RCW 46.20.911.
Liability of medical personnel withdrawing blood: RCW 46.61.508.
Refusal of test—Admissibility as evidence: RCW 46.61.517.