2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.48.025 Retaliation by employer prohibited—
Investigation—Remedies. (1) No employer may discharge
or in any manner discriminate against any employee because
such employee has filed or communicated to the employer
an intent to file a claim for compensation or exercises any
rights provided under this title. However, nothing in this
section prevents an employer from taking any action against
a worker for other reasons including, but not limited to, the
worker’s failure to observe health or safety standards
adopted by the employer, or the frequency or nature of the
worker’s job-related accidents.
(2) Any employee who believes that he or she has been
discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an employer in violation of this section may file a complaint with the
director alleging discrimination within ninety days of the
date of the alleged violation. Upon receipt of such complaint, the director shall cause an investigation to be made as
the director deems appropriate. Within ninety days of the
receipt of a complaint filed under this section, the director
shall notify the complainant of his or her determination. If
upon such investigation, it is determined that this section has
been violated, the director shall bring an action in the
superior court of the county in which the violation is alleged
to have occurred.
(3) If the director determines that this section has not
been violated, the employee may institute the action on his
or her own behalf.
(4) In any action brought under this section, the superior
court shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain
violations of subsection (1) of this section and to order all
appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the
employee with back pay. [1985 c 347 § 8.]