2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
47.64.006 Public policy. The legislature declares that
it is the public policy of the state of Washington to: (1)
Provide continuous operation of the Washington state ferry
system at reasonable cost to users; (2) efficiently provide
levels of ferry service consistent with trends and forecasts of
ferry usage; (3) promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between the ferry system and its employees by
permitting ferry employees to organize and bargain collectively; (4) protect the citizens of this state by assuring
effective and orderly operation of the ferry system in providing for their health, safety, and welfare; (5) prohibit and
prevent all strikes or work stoppages by ferry employees; (6)
protect the rights of ferry employees with respect to employee organizations; and (7) promote just and fair compensation,
benefits, and working conditions for ferry system employees
as compared with public and private sector employees in
states along the west coast of the United States, including
Alaska, and in British Columbia in directly comparable but
not necessarily identical positions. [1989 c 327 § 1; 1983 c
15 § 1.]