2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.30.020 Liability insurance or other financial
responsibility required—Violations—Exceptions. (1)(a)
No person may operate a motor vehicle subject to registration under chapter 46.16 RCW in this state unless the person
is insured under a motor vehicle liability policy with liability
limits of at least the amounts provided in RCW 46.29.090,
is self-insured as provided in RCW 46.29.630, is covered by
a certificate of deposit in conformance with RCW 46.29.550,
or is covered by a liability bond of at least the amounts
provided in RCW 46.29.090. Written proof of financial
responsibility for motor vehicle operation must be provided
on the request of a law enforcement officer in the format
specified under RCW 46.30.030.
(b) A person who drives a motor vehicle that is required
to be registered in another state that requires drivers and
owners of vehicles in that state to maintain insurance or
financial responsibility shall, when requested by a law
enforcement officer, provide evidence of financial responsibility or insurance as is required by the laws of the state in
which the vehicle is registered.
(c) When asked to do so by a law enforcement officer,
failure to display an insurance identification card as specified
under RCW 46.30.030 creates a presumption that the person
does not have motor vehicle insurance.
(d) Failure to provide proof of motor vehicle insurance
is a traffic infraction and is subject to penalties as set by the
supreme court under RCW 46.63.110 or community restitution.
(2) If a person cited for a violation of subsection (1) of
this section appears in person before the court and provides
written evidence that at the time the person was cited, he or
she was in compliance with the financial responsibility
requirements of subsection (1) of this section, the citation
shall be dismissed. In lieu of personal appearance, a person
cited for a violation of subsection (1) of this section may,
before the date scheduled for the person’s appearance before
the court, submit by mail to the court written evidence that
at the time the person was cited, he or she was in compliance with the financial responsibility requirements of
subsection (1) of this section, in which case the citation shall
be dismissed without cost, except that the court may assess
court administrative costs of twenty-five dollars at the time
of dismissal.
(3) The provisions of this chapter shall not govern:
(a) The operation of a motor vehicle registered under
RCW 46.16.305(1), governed by RCW 46.16.020, or
registered with the Washington utilities and transportation
commission as common or contract carriers; or
(b) The operation of a motorcycle as defined in RCW
46.04.330, a motor-driven cycle as defined in RCW
46.04.332, or a moped as defined in RCW 46.04.304.
(4) RCW 46.29.490 shall not be deemed to govern all
motor vehicle liability policies required by this chapter but
only those certified for the purposes stated in chapter 46.29
RCW. [2002 c 175 § 35; 1991 sp.s. c 25 § 1; 1991 c 339
§ 24; 1989 c 353 § 2.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Notice of liability insurance requirement: RCW 46.16.212.