2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.04.140 Employment—Exception tests. Services
performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed
to be employment subject to this title unless and until it is
shown to the satisfaction of the commissioner that:
[Title 50 RCW—page 5]
50.04.140
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation
(1)(a) Such individual has been and will continue to be
free from control or direction over the performance of such
service, both under his or her contract of service and in fact;
and
(b) Such service is either outside the usual course of
business for which such service is performed, or that such
service is performed outside of all the places of business of
the enterprises for which such service is performed; and
(c) Such individual is customarily engaged in an
independently established trade, occupation, profession, or
business, of the same nature as that involved in the contract
of service.
(2) Or as a separate alternative, it shall not constitute
employment subject to this title if it is shown that:
(a) Such individual has been and will continue to be
free from control or direction over the performance of such
service, both under his or her contract of service and in fact;
and
(b) Such service is either outside the usual course of
business for which such service is performed, or that such
service is performed outside of all the places of business of
the enterprises for which such service is performed, or the
individual is responsible, both under the contract and in fact,
for the costs of the principal place of business from which
the service is performed; and
(c) Such individual is customarily engaged in an
independently established trade, occupation, profession, or
business, of the same nature as that involved in the contract
of service, or such individual has a principal place of
business for the work the individual is conducting that is
eligible for a business deduction for federal income tax
purposes; and
(d) On the effective date of the contract of service, such
individual is responsible for filing at the next applicable
filing period, both under the contract of service and in fact,
a schedule of expenses with the internal revenue service for
the type of business the individual is conducting; and
(e) On the effective date of the contract of service, or
within a reasonable period after the effective date of the
contract, such individual has established an account with the
department of revenue, and other state agencies as required
by the particular case, for the business the individual is
conducting for the payment of all state taxes normally paid
by employers and businesses and has registered for and
received a unified business identifier number from the state
of Washington; and
(f) On the effective date of the contract of service, such
individual is maintaining a separate set of books or records
that reflect all items of income and expenses of the business
which the individual is conducting. [1991 c 246 § 6; 1945
c 35 § 15; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-154. Prior: 1943 c 127
§ 13; 1941 c 253 § 14; 1939 c 214 § 16; 1937 c 162 § 19.]
Effective date—Conflict with federal requirements—1991 c 246:
See notes following RCW 51.08.195.