2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.17.240 Safety and health standards. (1) The
director in the promulgation of rules under the authority of
this chapter shall establish safety and health standards for
conditions of employment of general and/or specific applicability for all industries, businesses, occupations, crafts,
trades, and employments subject to the provisions of this
chapter, or those that are a national or accepted federal
standard. In adopting safety and health standards for
conditions of employment, the director shall solicit and give
due regard to all recommendations by any employer,
employee, or labor representative of employees.
(2) Any safety and health standard adopted by rule of
the director shall, where appropriate, prescribe the use of
labels or other forms of warning to insure that employees are
apprised of all hazards to which they may be exposed,
relevant symptoms, and appropriate emergency treatment,
and proper conditions and precautions of safe use or exposure. Where appropriate, such rules shall so prescribe
suitable protective equipment and control or technological
procedures to be used in connection with such hazards and
shall provide for monitoring or measuring employee exposure at such locations and intervals, and in such manner as
may be reasonably necessary for the protection of employees. In addition, where appropriate, any such rule shall
prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or
other tests which shall be made available, by the employer
or at his cost, to employees exposed to such hazards in order
to most effectively determine whether the health of such
employees is adversely affected by such exposure. In the
event that such medical examinations are in the nature of
research, as determined by the director, such examinations
may be furnished at the expense of the department. The
results of such examinations or tests shall be furnished only
to the director, other appropriate agencies of government,
and at the request of the employee to his physician.
(3) Whenever the director adopts by rule any safety and
health standard he may at the same time provide by rule the
effective date of such standard which shall not be less than
thirty days, excepting emergency rules, but may be made
effective at such time in excess of thirty days from the date
of adoption as specified in any rule adopting a safety and
health standard. Any rule not made effective thirty days
after adoption, having a delayed effectiveness in excess of
thirty days, may only be made upon a finding made by the
director that such delayed effectiveness of the rule is
reasonably necessary to afford the affected employers a
reasonable opportunity to make changes in methods, means,
or practices to meet the requirements of the adopted rule.
Temporary orders granting a variance may be utilized by the
director in lieu of the delayed effectiveness in the adoption
of any rule. [1973 c 80 § 24.]
[Title 49 RCW—page 23]
49.17.250
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations