2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.48.030 Attorney’s fee in action on wages—
Exception. In any action in which any person is successful
in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him,
[Title 49 RCW—page 53]
49.48.030
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by
the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former
employer: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall
not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to
the amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said
wages or salary. [1971 ex.s. c 55 § 3; 1888 c 128 § 3; RRS
§ 7596.]