2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.43.535 Independent review of health care
disputes—System for using certified independent review
organizations—Rules. (1) There is a need for a process for
the fair consideration of disputes relating to decisions by
carriers that offer a health plan to deny, modify, reduce, or
terminate coverage of or payment for health care services for
an enrollee.
(2) An enrollee may seek review by a certified independent review organization of a carrier’s decision to deny,
modify, reduce, or terminate coverage of or payment for a
health care service, after exhausting the carrier’s grievance
process and receiving a decision that is unfavorable to the
enrollee, or after the carrier has exceeded the timelines for
grievances provided in RCW 48.43.530, without good cause
and without reaching a decision.
(3) The commissioner must establish and use a rotational registry system for the assignment of a certified independent review organization to each dispute. The system should
be flexible enough to ensure that an independent review
organization has the expertise necessary to review the
particular medical condition or service at issue in the dispute.
(4) Carriers must provide to the appropriate certified
independent review organization, not later than the third
business day after the date the carrier receives a request for
review, a copy of:
(a) Any medical records of the enrollee that are relevant
to the review;
(b) Any documents used by the carrier in making the
determination to be reviewed by the certified independent
review organization;
(c) Any documentation and written information submitted to the carrier in support of the appeal; and
(d) A list of each physician or health care provider who
has provided care to the enrollee and who may have medical
records relevant to the appeal. Health information or other
confidential or proprietary information in the custody of a
carrier may be provided to an independent review organization, subject to rules adopted by the commissioner.
(5) The medical reviewers from a certified independent
review organization will make determinations regarding the
medical necessity or appropriateness of, and the application
of health plan coverage provisions to, health care services
for an enrollee. The medical reviewers’ determinations must
be based upon their expert medical judgment, after consideration of relevant medical, scientific, and cost-effectiveness
evidence, and medical standards of practice in the state of
Washington. Except as provided in this subsection, the
certified independent review organization must ensure that
determinations are consistent with the scope of covered
benefits as outlined in the medical coverage agreement.
Medical reviewers may override the health plan’s medical
necessity or appropriateness standards if the standards are
determined upon review to be unreasonable or inconsistent
with sound, evidence-based medical practice.
(6) Once a request for an independent review determination has been made, the independent review organization
(2002 Ed.)
Insurance Reform
must proceed to a final determination, unless requested
otherwise by both the carrier and the enrollee or the
enrollee’s representative.
(7) Carriers must timely implement the certified independent review organization’s determination, and must pay
the certified independent review organization’s charges.
(8) When an enrollee requests independent review of a
dispute under this section, and the dispute involves a
carrier’s decision to modify, reduce, or terminate an otherwise covered health service that an enrollee is receiving at
the time the request for review is submitted and the carrier’s
decision is based upon a finding that the health service, or
level of health service, is no longer medically necessary or
appropriate, the carrier must continue to provide the health
service if requested by the enrollee until a determination is
made under this section. If the determination affirms the
carrier’s decision, the enrollee may be responsible for the
cost of the continued health service.
(9) A certified independent review organization may
notify the office of the insurance commissioner if, based
upon its review of disputes under this section, it finds a
pattern of substandard or egregious conduct by a carrier.
(10)(a) The commissioner shall adopt rules to implement
this section after considering relevant standards adopted by
national managed care accreditation organizations.
(b) This section is not intended to supplant any existing
authority of the office of the insurance commissioner under
this title to oversee and enforce carrier compliance with
applicable statutes and rules. [2000 c 5 § 11.]
Application—Short title—Captions not law—Construction—
Severability—Application to contracts—Effective dates—2000 c 5: See
notes following RCW 48.43.500.