2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.20.015 Driving without a license—Traffic
infraction, when. (1) Except as expressly exempted by this
chapter, it is a traffic infraction and not a misdemeanor
under RCW 46.20.005 if a person:
(a) Drives any motor vehicle upon a highway in this
state without a valid driver’s license issued to Washington
residents under this chapter in his or her possession;
(b) Provides the citing officer with an expired driver’s
license or other valid identifying documentation under RCW
46.20.035 at the time of the stop; and
(c) Is not driving while suspended or revoked in
violation of RCW 46.20.342(1) or *46.20.420.
(2) A person who violates this section is subject to a
penalty of two hundred fifty dollars. If the person appears
in person before the court or submits by mail written proof
that he or she obtained a valid license after being cited, the
court shall reduce the penalty to fifty dollars. [1999 c 6 §
4; 1997 c 66 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 46.20.420 was recodified as RCW 46.20.345,
June 1999.
Intent—1999 c 6: See note following RCW 46.04.168.