2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.18.320 Annulment of liability policies. No
insurance contract insuring against loss or damage through
legal liability for the bodily injury or death by accident of
any individual, or for damage to the property of any person,
shall be retroactively annulled by any agreement between the
insurer and insured after the occurrence of any such injury,
death, or damage for which the insured may be liable, and
any such annulment attempted shall be void. [1947 c 79 §
.18.32; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.32.]