2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.37.050 Tail lamps. (1) After January 1, 1964,
every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer, and
any other vehicle which is being drawn at the end of a
combination of vehicles, shall be equipped with at least two
tail lamps mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as
required in RCW 46.37.020, shall emit a red light plainly
visible from a distance of one thousand feet to the rear,
except that passenger cars manufactured or assembled prior
to January 1, 1939, shall have at least one tail lamp. On a
combination of vehicles only the tail lamps on the rearmost
vehicle need actually be seen from the distance specified.
On vehicles equipped with more than one tail lamp, the
lamps shall be mounted on the same level and as widely
spaced laterally as practicable.
(2) Every tail lamp upon every vehicle shall be located
at a height of not more than seventy-two inches nor less than
fifteen inches.
(2002 Ed.)
Vehicle Lighting and Other Equipment
(3) Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the
rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a
distance of fifty feet to the rear. Any tail lamp or tail lamps,
together with any separate lamp or lamps for illuminating the
rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted
whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are
lighted. [1977 ex.s. c 355 § 5; 1963 c 154 § 3; 1961 c 12