2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.05.330 Insurers—Combination of kinds of
insurance authorized—Exceptions. An insurer which
otherwise qualifies therefor may be authorized to transact
any one kind or combinations of kinds of insurance as
defined in chapter 48.11 RCW, except:
(1) A life insurer may grant annuities and may be
authorized to transact in addition only disability insurance;
except, that the commissioner may, if the insurer otherwise
qualifies therefor, continue so to authorize any life insurer
which immediately prior to June 13, 1963 was lawfully
authorized to transact in this state a kind or kinds of insurance in addition to life and disability insurances and annuity
business.
(2) A reciprocal insurer shall not transact life insurance.
(3) A title insurer shall be a stock insurer and shall not
transact any other kind of insurance. This provision shall
not prohibit the ceding of reinsurance by a title insurer to
insurers other than mutual or reciprocal insurers. [1963 c
195 § 6.]