2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.145 Following too closely. (1) The driver of a
motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely
than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the
speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition
of the highway.
(2) The driver of any motor truck or motor vehicle
drawing another vehicle when traveling upon a roadway
outside of a business or residence district and which is
following another motor truck or motor vehicle drawing
another vehicle shall, whenever conditions permit, leave
sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and
occupy such space without danger, except that this shall not
prevent a motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another
vehicle from overtaking and passing any like vehicle or other
vehicle.
(3) Motor vehicles being driven upon any roadway
outside of a business or residence district in a caravan or
motorcade whether or not towing other vehicles shall be so
operated as to allow sufficient space between each such
vehicle or combination of vehicles so as to enable any other
vehicle to enter and occupy such space without danger. This
provision shall not apply to funeral processions. [1965 ex.s.
c 155 § 24.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.