2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.22.040 Underinsured motor vehicle coverage
where liability insurer is insolvent—Extent of coverage—
Rights of insurer upon making payment. (1) The term
"underinsured motor vehicles" with reference to coverage
offered under any insurance policy regulated under this
chapter shall, subject to the terms and conditions of such
coverage, be deemed to include an insured motor vehicle
where the liability insurer thereof is unable to make payment
with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the
limits specified therein because of insolvency.
(2) An insurer’s insolvency protection shall be applicable only to accidents occurring during a policy period in
which its insured’s underinsured motorist coverage is in
effect where the liability insurer of the tort-feasor becomes
insolvent within three years after such an accident. Nothing
herein contained shall be construed to prevent any insurer
from affording insolvency protection under terms and
conditions more favorable to its insureds than is provided
hereunder.
(3) In the event of payment to an insured under the
coverage required by this chapter and subject to the terms
and conditions of such coverage, the insurer making such
payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the
proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from the
exercise of any rights of recovery of such insured against
any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily
injury, death, or property damage for which such payment is
made, including the proceeds recoverable from the assets of
the insolvent insurer. Whenever an insurer shall make
payment under the coverage required by this section and
which payment is occasioned by an insolvency, such
insurer’s right of recovery or reimbursement shall not
include any rights against the insured of said insolvent
insurer for any amounts which would have been paid by the
insolvent insurer. Such paying insurer shall have the right
to proceed directly against the insolvent insurer or its
receiver, and in pursuance of such right such paying insurer
shall possess any rights which the insured of the insolvent
company might otherwise have had, if the insured of the
insolvent insurer had personally made the payment. [1983
c 182 § 2; 1980 c 117 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 95 § 3.]
Severability—1983 c 182: See note following RCW 48.22.030.
Effective date—1980 c 117: See note following RCW 48.22.030.