2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.60.120 Certain powers and duties of commission.
The commission shall have the functions, powers and duties:
(1) To appoint an executive director and chief examiner,
and such investigators, examiners, clerks, and other employees and agents as it may deem necessary, fix their compensation within the limitations provided by law, and prescribe
their duties.
(2) To obtain upon request and utilize the services of all
governmental departments and agencies.
(3) To adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind suitable
rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this
chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in
connection therewith.
(4) To receive, impartially investigate, and pass upon
complaints alleging unfair practices as defined in this
chapter.
(5) To issue such publications and such results of
investigations and research as in its judgment will tend to
promote good will and minimize or eliminate discrimination
because of sex, race, creed, color, national origin, marital
status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or
physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or
service animal by a disabled person.
(6) To make such technical studies as are appropriate to
effectuate the purposes and policies of this chapter and to
publish and distribute the reports of such studies.
(7) To cooperate and act jointly or by division of labor
with the United States or other states, with other Washington
state agencies, commissions, and other government entities,
and with political subdivisions of the state of Washington
and their respective human rights agencies to carry out the
purposes of this chapter. However, the powers which may
(2002 Ed.)
Discrimination—Human Rights Commission
be exercised by the commission under this subsection permit
investigations and complaint dispositions only if the investigations are designed to reveal, or the complaint deals only
with, allegations which, if proven, would constitute unfair
practices under this chapter. The commission may perform
such services for these agencies and be reimbursed therefor.
(8) To foster good relations between minority and
majority population groups of the state through seminars,
conferences, educational programs, and other intergroup
relations activities. [1997 c 271 § 4. Prior: 1993 c 510 §
6; 1993 c 69 § 4; 1985 c 185 § 10; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 4;
1973 c 141 § 7; 1971 ex.s. c 81 § 1; 1957 c 37 § 7; 1955 c
270 § 8; prior: 1949 c 183 § 6, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
7614-25, part.]
Severability—1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Severability—1993 c 69: See note following RCW 49.60.030.
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 81: "The effective date of this act shall
be July 1, 1971." [1971 ex.s. c 81 § 6.]
Human rights commission to investigate unlawful use of refueling services
for disabled: RCW 49.60.360.