2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.18.170 "Premium" defined. "Premium" as used
in this code means all sums charged, received, or deposited
as consideration for an insurance contract or the continuance
thereof. Any assessment, or any "membership," "policy,"
"survey," "inspection," "service" or similar fee or charge
made by the insurer in consideration for an insurance
contract is deemed part of the premium. [1947 c 79 §
.18.17; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.17.]