2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.180 Rules of practice. Except as otherwise
provided in this chapter, the provisions of the laws of this
state with reference to practice in civil actions are applicable
to, and constitute the rules of practice in the proceedings
mentioned in this chapter; and the provisions of such laws
relative to new trials and appeals, except so far as they are
inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, shall be held
to apply to the proceedings mentioned in this chapter. [1891
c 96 § 20; RRS § 829. Prior: 1890 p 80 § 21.]