2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.70.023 Place of business. (1) An "established
place of business" requires a permanent, enclosed commercial building located within the state of Washington easily
accessible at all reasonable times. The business of a vehicle
dealer must be lawfully carried on at an established place of
business in accordance with the terms of all applicable
building code, zoning, and other land-use regulatory ordinances. A vehicle dealer may display a vehicle for sale only
at its established place of business, licensed subagency, or
temporary subagency site, except at auction. The dealer
shall keep the building open to the public so that the public
may contact the vehicle dealer or the dealer’s salespersons
at all reasonable times. The books, records, and files
necessary to conduct the business shall be kept and maintained at that place. The established place of business shall
display an exterior sign with the business name and nature
of the business, such as auto sales, permanently affixed to
the land or building, with letters clearly visible to the major
avenue of traffic. A room or rooms in a hotel, rooming
house, or apartment house building or part of a single or
multiple-unit dwelling house may not be considered an
"established place of business" unless the ground floor of
such a dwelling is devoted principally to and occupied for
commercial purposes and the dealer offices are located on
the ground floor. A mobile office or mobile home may be
used as an office if it is connected to utilities and is set up
in accordance with state law. A statewide trade association
representing manufactured housing dealers shall be permitted
to use a manufactured home as an office if the office
complies with all other applicable building code, zoning, and
other land-use regulatory ordinances. This subsection does
not apply to auction companies that do not own vehicle
inventory or sell vehicles from an auction yard.
(2) An auction company shall have office facilities
within the state. The books, records, and files necessary to
conduct the business shall be maintained at the office
facilities. All storage facilities for inventory shall be listed
with the department, and shall meet local zoning and land
use ordinances. An auction company shall maintain a
telecommunications system.
(3) Auction companies shall post their vehicle dealer
license at each auction where vehicles are offered, and shall
provide the department with the address of the auction at
least three days before the auction.
(4) If a dealer maintains a place of business at more
than one location or under more than one name in this state,
he or she shall designate one location as the principal place
of business of the firm, one name as the principal name of
the firm, and all other locations or names as subagencies. A
subagency license is required for each and every subagency:
PROVIDED, That the department may grant an exception to
the subagency requirement in the specific instance where a
licensed dealer is unable to locate their used vehicle sales
facilities adjacent to or at the established place of business.
This exception shall be granted and defined under the
promulgation of rules consistent with the Administrative
Procedure Act.
(5) All vehicle dealers shall maintain ownership or
leasehold throughout the license year of the real property
from which they do business. The dealer shall provide the
department with evidence of ownership or leasehold whenever the ownership changes or the lease is terminated.
(2002 Ed.)
46.70.023
(6) A subagency shall comply with all requirements of
an established place of business, except that subagency
records may be kept at the principal place of business
designated by the dealer. Auction companies shall comply
with the requirements in subsection (2) of this section.
(7) A temporary subagency shall meet all local zoning
and building codes for the type of merchandising being
conducted. The dealer license certificate shall be posted at
the location. No other requirements of an established place
of business apply to a temporary subagency. Auction
companies are not required to obtain a temporary subagency
license.
(8) A wholesale vehicle dealer shall have office facilities in a commercial building within this state, and all
storage facilities for inventory shall be listed with the
department, and shall meet local zoning and land use
ordinances. A wholesale vehicle dealer shall maintain a
telecommunications system. An exterior sign visible from
the nearest street shall identify the business name and the
nature of business. When two or more vehicle dealer
businesses share a location, all records, office facilities, and
inventory, if any, must be physically segregated and clearly
identified.
(9) A retail vehicle dealer shall be open during normal
business hours, maintain office and display facilities in a
commercially zoned location or in a location complying with
all applicable building and land use ordinances, and maintain
a business telephone listing in the local directory. When two
or more vehicle dealer businesses share a location, all
records, office facilities, and inventory shall be physically
segregated and clearly identified.
(10) A subagency license is not required for a mobile
home dealer to display an on-site display model, a consigned
mobile home not relocated from its site, or a repossessed
mobile home if sales are handled from a principal place of
business or subagency. A mobile home dealer shall identify
on-site display models, repossessed mobile homes, and those
consigned at their sites with a sign that includes the dealer’s
name and telephone number.
(11) Every vehicle dealer shall advise the department of
the location of each and every place of business of the firm
and the name or names under which the firm is doing
business at such location or locations. If any name or
location is changed, the dealer shall notify the department of
* * *