2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
50.44.050 Benefits payable, terms and conditions—
"Academic year" defined. Except as otherwise provided
in subsections (1) through (4) of this section, benefits based
* * *
institutions for any week of unemployment which commences during the period between two successive academic years
or between two successive academic terms within an
academic year, if such individual performs such services in
the first of such academic years or terms and there is a
reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such
services in the second of such academic years or terms:
PROVIDED, That if benefits are denied to any individual
under this subsection and that individual was not offered an
opportunity to perform such services for the educational
institution for the second of such academic years or terms,
the individual is entitled to a retroactive payment of benefits
[Title 50 RCW—page 71]
50.44.050
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation
for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim
for benefits and for which benefits were denied solely by
reason of this subsection.
(3) Benefits shall not be paid based on any services
described in subsections (1) and (2) of this section for any
week of unemployment which commences during an
established and customary vacation period or holiday recess
if such individual performs such services for any educational
institution in the period immediately before such vacation
period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance
that such individual will perform such services for any
educational institution in the period immediately following
such vacation period or holiday recess.
(4) Benefits shall not be paid (as specified in subsections (1), (2), or (3) of this section) based on any services
described in subsections (1) or (2) of this section to any
individual who performed such services in any educational
institution while in the employ of an educational service
district which is established pursuant to chapter 28A.310
RCW and exists to provide services to local school districts.
(5) As used in this section, "academic year" means:
Fall, winter, spring, and summer quarters or comparable
semesters unless, based upon objective criteria including
enrollment and staffing, the quarter or comparable semester
is not in fact a part of the academic year for the particular
institution. [2001 c 100 § 2; 1998 c 233 § 2; 1995 c 296 §
2; 1990 c 33 § 587; 1984 c 140 § 2; 1983 1st ex.s. c 23 §
23; 1981 c 35 § 12; 1980 c 74 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 292 § 18;
1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 17; 1973 c 73 § 10; 1971 c 3 § 22.]
Intent—Findings—2001 c 100: "It is the intent of the legislature to
clarify requirements related to the use of base year hours and wages for
certain employees at educational institutions, for the purpose of determining
eligibility for unemployment insurance benefits.
The legislature finds that, unless clarified, Washington’s unemployment compensation law may be out of conformity with the federal
unemployment tax act, which poses a significant economic risk to the state’s
private employers, the state’s general fund, and to the administration of the
state’s unemployment insurance system. It is the intent of the legislature to
change Washington’s unemployment law only to the extent necessary to
ensure it conforms with federal law governing the use of base year hours
and wages earned at educational institutions.
The legislature finds that the United States department of labor will
rely on state law and its application as interpreted in state court decisions,
especially Pechman v. Employment Security, to determine if Washington
state law conforms to federal guidelines in this area. Therefore, it is the
intent of the legislature to clearly communicate to the courts that the
purpose for the section 2, chapter 100, Laws of 2001 amendment to RCW
50.44.050 is to interpret state law in a manner that conforms to federal
guidelines.
The legislature finds that federal law requires that school hours and
wages in the base year must be restricted from use to establish eligibility for
an unemployment compensation claim for employees of educational
institutions during specified times. Further, federal law specifies that when
required to restrict base year school hours and wages, it must be any and all
hours and wages from any and all educational institutions, not just the hours
and wages from institutions where there is a reasonable assurance of
returning to work following a customary nonwork period. Therefore, it is
the intent of the legislature to restrict hours worked and wages earned as
required by federal law.
Customary nonwork periods for educational institutions include:
(1) The period between two successive academic years;
(2) The period between two successive academic terms within an
academic year;
(3) A similar period between two regular but not successive terms
within an academic year; or
(4) An established and customary vacation period or holiday recess.
Restricted use of base year hours and wages from educational
institutions shall occur only in the circumstances described in RCW