2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.04.060 District declared formed. Within five
days after an election held under the provisions of RCW
53.04.020, the board of county commissioners shall canvass
the returns, and if at such election a majority of the voters
voting upon the proposition shall vote in favor of the
formation of the district, the board of county commissioners
shall so declare in its canvass of the returns of such election,
and the port district shall then be and become a municipal
corporation of the state of Washington and the name of such
port district shall be "Port of . . . . . ." (inserting the name
appearing on the ballot). [1959 c 17 § 2. Prior: 1913 c 62
§ 2, part; 1911 c 92 § 3, part; RRS § 9690, part.]