2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
58.04.007 Affected landowners may resolve dispute
over location of a point or line—Procedures. Whenever
a point or line determining the boundary between two or
more parcels of real property cannot be identified from the
existing public record, monuments, and landmarks, or is in
dispute, the landowners affected by the determination of the
point or line may resolve any dispute and fix the boundary
point or line by one of the following procedures:
(1) If all of the affected landowners agree to a description and marking of a point or line determining a boundary,
they shall document the agreement in a written instrument,
using appropriate legal descriptions and including a survey
map, filed in accordance with chapter 58.09 RCW. The
written instrument shall be signed and acknowledged by each
party in the manner required for a conveyance of real
property. The agreement is binding upon the parties, their
successors, assigns, heirs and devisees and runs with the
land. The agreement shall be recorded with the real estate
records in the county or counties in which the affected
parcels of real estate or any portion of them is located;
(2) If all of the affected landowners cannot agree to a
point or line determining the boundary between two or more
parcels of real estate, any one of them may bring suit for
determination as provided in RCW 58.04.020. [1996 c 160
§ 3.]