2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.050 Obedience to and required traffic control
devices. (1) The driver of any vehicle, every bicyclist, and
every pedestrian shall obey the instructions of any official
traffic control device applicable thereto placed in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed
by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exception granted
the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this
chapter.
(2) No provision of this chapter for which official traffic
control devices are required shall be enforced against an
alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged
violation an official device is not in proper position and
sufficiently legible or visible to be seen by an ordinarily
observant person. Whenever a particular section does not
state that official traffic control devices are required, such
section shall be effective even though no devices are erected
or in place.
(3) Whenever official traffic control devices are placed
in position approximately conforming to the requirements of
this chapter, such devices shall be presumed to have been so
placed by the official act or direction of lawful authority,
unless the contrary shall be established by competent
evidence.
(4) Any official traffic control device placed pursuant to
the provisions of this chapter and purporting to conform to
the lawful requirements pertaining to such devices shall be
presumed to comply with the requirements of this chapter,
unless the contrary shall be established by competent
evidence. [1975 c 62 § 18; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 7.]
[Title 46 RCW—page 190]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Severability—1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.
Bicycle awareness program: RCW 43.43.390.