2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.185 Occupational diseases—Presumption of
occupational disease for fire fighters—Limitations—
Exception—Rules. (1) In the case of fire fighters as
defined in RCW 41.26.030(4) (a), (b), and (c) who are
covered under Title 51 RCW and fire fighters, including
supervisors, employed on a full-time, fully compensated
basis as a fire fighter of a private sector employer’s fire
department that includes over fifty such fire fighters, there
shall exist a prima facie presumption that: (a) Respiratory
disease; (b) heart problems that are experienced within
seventy-two hours of exposure to smoke, fumes, or toxic
substances; (c) cancer; and (d) infectious diseases are
occupational diseases under RCW 51.08.140. This presumption of occupational disease may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. Such evidence may include, but is not
limited to, use of tobacco products, physical fitness and
weight, lifestyle, hereditary factors, and exposure from other
employment or nonemployment activities.
(2) The presumptions established in subsection (1) of
this section shall be extended to an applicable member
following termination of service for a period of three
calendar months for each year of requisite service, but may
not extend more than sixty months following the last date of
employment.
(3) The presumption established in subsection (1)(c) of
this section shall only apply to any active or former fire
fighter who has cancer that develops or manifests itself after
the fire fighter has served at least ten years and who was
given a qualifying medical examination upon becoming a
fire fighter that showed no evidence of cancer. The presumption within subsection (1)(c) of this section shall only
apply to primary brain cancer, malignant melanoma, leukemia, non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma, bladder cancer, ureter
cancer, and kidney cancer.
(4) The presumption established in subsection (1)(d) of
this section shall be extended to any fire fighter who has
contracted any of the following infectious diseases: Human
immunodeficiency virus/acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, all strains of hepatitis, meningococcal meningitis, or
mycobacterium tuberculosis.
[Title 51 RCW—page 49]
51.32.185
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
(5) Beginning July 1, 2003, this section does not apply
to a fire fighter who develops a heart or lung condition and
who is a regular user of tobacco products or who has a
history of tobacco use. The department, using existing
medical research, shall define in rule the extent of tobacco
use that shall exclude a fire fighter from the provisions of
this section. [2002 c 337 § 2; 1987 c 515 § 2.]
Legislative findings—1987 c 515: "The legislature finds that the
employment of fire fighters exposes them to smoke, fumes, and toxic or
chemical substances. The legislature recognizes that fire fighters as a class
have a higher rate of respiratory disease than the general public. The
legislature therefore finds that respiratory disease should be presumed to be
occupationally related for industrial insurance purposes for fire fighters."
[1987 c 515 § 1.]