2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.04.030 Medical aid—Rules—Maximum fees—
Records and bill payment. (1) The director shall supervise
the providing of prompt and efficient care and treatment, including care provided by physician assistants governed by
the provisions of chapters 18.57A and 18.71A RCW, acting
under a supervising physician, and including chiropractic
care, to workers injured during the course of their employment at the least cost consistent with promptness and
efficiency, without discrimination or favoritism, and with as
great uniformity as the various and diverse surrounding
circumstances and locations of industries will permit and to
that end shall, from time to time, establish and adopt and
supervise the administration of printed forms, rules, regulations, and practices for the furnishing of such care and
treatment: PROVIDED, That the medical coverage decisions
of the department do not constitute a "rule" as used in RCW
34.05.010(16), nor are such decisions subject to the rulemaking provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW except that criteria
for establishing medical coverage decisions shall be adopted
by rule after consultation with the workers’ compensation
advisory committee established in RCW 51.04.110: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the department may recommend to
an injured worker particular health care services and providers where specialized treatment is indicated or where cost
effective payment levels or rates are obtained by the department: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That the department may enter into contracts for goods and services
including, but not limited to, durable medical equipment so
long as statewide access to quality service is maintained for
injured workers.
[Title 51 RCW—page 2]
(2) The director shall, in consultation with interested
persons, establish and, in his or her discretion, periodically
change as may be necessary, and make available a fee
schedule of the maximum charges to be made by any physician, surgeon, chiropractor, hospital, druggist, physicians’
assistants as defined in chapters 18.57A and 18.71A RCW,
acting under a supervising physician or other agency or
person rendering services to injured workers. The department shall coordinate with other state purchasers of health
care services to establish as much consistency and uniformity
in billing and coding practices as possible, taking into
account the unique requirements and differences between
programs. No service covered under this title, including
services provided to injured workers, whether aliens or other
injured workers, who are not residing in the United States at
the time of receiving the services, shall be charged or paid
at a rate or rates exceeding those specified in such fee
schedule, and no contract providing for greater fees shall be
valid as to the excess. The establishment of such a schedule,
exclusive of conversion factors, does not constitute "agency
action" as used in RCW 34.05.010(3), nor does such a fee
schedule constitute a "rule" as used in RCW 34.05.010(16).
(3) The director or self-insurer, as the case may be, shall
make a record of the commencement of every disability and
the termination thereof and, when bills are rendered for the
care and treatment of injured workers, shall approve and pay
those which conform to the adopted rules, regulations, established fee schedules, and practices of the director and may
reject any bill or item thereof incurred in violation of the
principles laid down in this section or the rules, regulations,
or the established fee schedules and rules and regulations
adopted under it. [1998 c 230 § 1; 1997 c 325 § 2; 1994 c
164 § 25. Prior: 1993 c 515 § 1; 1993 c 159 § 1; 1989 c
189 § 1; 1986 c 200 § 8; 1980 c 14 § 1; prior: 1977 ex.s.
c 350 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 239 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 74; 1961
c 23 § 51.04.030; prior: (i) 1917 c 28 § 6; RRS § 7715.
(ii) 1919 c 129 § 3; 1917 c 29 § 7; RRS § 7716. (iii) 1923
c 136 § 10; RRS § 7719.]
51.04.040
Subpoena power of director—
Enforcement by superior court. The director and his or
her authorized assistants shall have power to issue subpoenas
to enforce the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the
production and examination of books, papers, photographs,
tapes, and records before the department in connection with
any claim made to the department, any billing submitted to
the department, or the assessment or collection of premiums.
The superior court shall have the power to enforce any such
subpoena by proper proceedings. [1987 c 316 § 1; 1986 c
200 § 9; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 1; 1961 c 23 § 51.04.040.
Prior: 1915 c 188 § 7; RRS § 7699.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 323: "If any provision of this 1977
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 323 § 29.]
Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 323: "This 1977 amendatory act is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and
safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on July 1, 1977." [1977 ex.s. c 323 § 30.]