2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.28.055 Time limitation for filing claim for
occupational disease—Notice. Claims for occupational
disease or infection to be valid and compensable must be
filed within two years following the date the worker had
written notice from a physician: (1) Of the existence of his
or her occupational disease, and (2) that a claim for disability benefits may be filed. The notice shall also contain a
statement that the worker has two years from the date of the
notice to file a claim. The physician shall file the notice
with the department. The department shall send a copy to
the worker and to the self-insurer if the worker’s employer
is self-insured. However, a claim is valid if it is filed within
two years from the date of death of the worker suffering
from an occupational disease. [1984 c 159 § 2; 1977 ex.s.
c 350 § 34; 1961 c 23 § 51.28.055. Prior: 1959 c 308 § 18;
prior: 1957 c 70 § 16, part; 1951 c 236 § 1, part.]