2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.61.670 Driving with wheels off roadway. It shall
be unlawful to operate or drive any vehicle or combination
of vehicles over or along any pavement or gravel or crushed
rock surface on a public highway with one wheel or all of
the wheels off the roadway thereof, except as permitted by
RCW 46.61.428 or for the purpose of stopping off such
roadway, or having stopped thereat, for proceeding back onto
the pavement, gravel or crushed rock surface thereof. [1977
ex.s. c 39 § 2; 1961 c 12 § 46.56.130. Prior: 1937 c 189 §
96; RRS § 6360-96. Formerly RCW 46.56.130.]