2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.18.005 Findings. The legislature finds that the
retrospective rating plan provided for in RCW 51.16.035 has
proven to be highly effective both in terms of improved
workplace safety and injured worker outcomes. As a result,
the number of industrial insurance claims of many employers
participating in the retrospective rating plan have been
reduced through sound risk management strategies and
enhanced cooperation with department claims management
activities.
The legislature further finds that entrance criteria for the
retrospective rating plan under RCW 51.16.035 should be
clear and understandable to both the department and potential retrospective rating plan participants.
The legislature therefore declares that a new retrospective rating plan is needed in order to protect and preserve the
integrity and welfare of the retrospective rating system.
[1999 c 7 § 1.]