2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.34.090 Policy or certificate—Contents—Delivery,
copy of application or notice in lieu—Substitute insurer,
premium, etc., on rejection. (1) All credit life insurance
and credit accident and health insurance shall be evidenced
by an individual policy, or in the case of group insurance by
a certificate of insurance, which individual policy or group
certificate of insurance shall be delivered to the debtor.
(2) Each individual policy or group certificate of credit
life insurance, and/or credit accident and health insurance
shall, in addition to other requirements of law, set forth the
name and home office address of the insurer, the name or
names of the debtor or in the case of a certificate under a
group policy, the identity by name or otherwise of the
debtor, the premium or amount of payment, if any, by the
debtor separately for credit life insurance and credit accident
and health insurance, a description of the coverage including
the amount and term thereof, and any exceptions, limitations
and restrictions, and shall state that the benefits shall be paid
to the creditor to reduce or extinguish the unpaid indebtedness and, wherever the amount of insurance exceeds the
unpaid indebtedness, that any such excess shall be payable
to a beneficiary, other than the creditor, named by the debtor
or to the debtor’s estate. With respect to any policy issued
after September 8, 1975, credit life insurance shall not be
subject to any exceptions or reductions other than for fraud,
or for suicide occurring within two years of the effective
date of the insurance.
(3) The individual policy or group certificate of insurance shall be delivered to the insured debtor at the time the
indebtedness is incurred except as provided in subsections
(4) and (5).
(4) If such individual policy or group certificate of
insurance is not delivered to the debtor at the time the
indebtedness is incurred, a copy of the application for such
policy or a notice of proposed insurance, signed by the
[Title 48 RCW—page 229]
48.34.090
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
debtor and setting forth the name and home office address of
the insurer; the name or names of the debtor; the premium
or amount of payment by the debtor, if any, separately for
credit life insurance and credit accident and health insurance;
the amount, term and a brief description of the coverage
provided, shall be delivered to the debtor at the time such
indebtedness is incurred. The copy of the application for, or
notice of proposed insurance, shall also refer exclusively to
insurance coverage, and shall be separate and apart from the
loan, sale or other credit statement of account, instrument, or
agreement, or the application for any such loan, sale or
credit, unless the information required by this subsection is
prominently set forth therein under a descriptive heading
which shall be underlined and printed in capital letters.
Upon acceptance of the insurance by the insurer and within
thirty days of the date upon which the indebtedness is
incurred, the insurer shall cause the individual policy or
group certificate of insurance to be delivered to the debtor.
The application or notice of proposed insurance shall state
that upon acceptance by the insurer, the insurance shall
become effective as provided in RCW 48.34.080.
(5) If the named insurer does not accept the risk, then
the debtor shall receive a policy or certificate of insurance
setting forth the name and home office address of the
substituted insurer and the amount of the premium to be
charged, and if the amount of premium is less than that set
forth in the notice of proposed insurance an appropriate
refund shall be made. [1975 1st ex.s. c 266 § 13; 1961 c
219 § 9.]
Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 266: See note following RCW
48.01.010.