2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
57.08.081 Rates and charges—Delinquencies. (1)
The commissioners of any district shall provide for revenues
by fixing rates and charges for furnishing sewer and drainage
service and facilities to those to whom service is available or
for providing water, such rates and charges to be fixed as
deemed necessary by the commissioners, so that uniform
charges will be made for the same class of customer or
service and facility. Rates and charges may be combined for
the furnishing of more than one type of sewer or drainage
service and facilities.
(2) In classifying customers of such water, sewer, or
drainage system, the board of commissioners may in its
discretion consider any or all of the following factors: The
difference in cost to various customers; the location of the
various customers within and without the district; the
difference in cost of maintenance, operation, repair, and
replacement of the various parts of the system; the different
character of the service furnished various customers; the
quantity and quality of the service and facility furnished; the
time of its use; the achievement of water conservation goals
and the discouragement of wasteful practices; capital
contributions made to the system including but not limited
to assessments; and any other matters which present a
reasonable difference as a ground for distinction. Rates shall
be established as deemed proper by the commissioners and
as fixed by resolution and shall produce revenues sufficient
to take care of the costs of maintenance and operation,
revenue bond and warrant interest and principal amortization
[Title 57 RCW—page 15]
57.08.081
Title 57 RCW: Water-Sewer Districts
requirements, and all other charges necessary for efficient
and proper operation of the system. Prior to furnishing services, a district may require a deposit to guarantee payment
for services. However, failure to require a deposit does not
affect the validity of any lien authorized by this section.
(3) The commissioners shall enforce collection of
connection charges, and rates and charges for water supplied
against property owners connecting with the system or
receiving such water, and for sewer and drainage services
charged against property to which and its owners to whom
the service is available, such charges being deemed charges
against the property served, by addition of penalties of not
more than ten percent thereof in case of failure to pay the
charges at times fixed by resolution. The commissioners
may provide by resolution that where either connection
charges or rates and charges for services supplied are
delinquent for any specified period of time, the district shall
certify the delinquencies to the auditor of the county in
which the real property is located, and the charges and any
penalties added thereto and interest thereon at the rate of not
more than the prime lending rate of the district’s bank plus
four percentage points per year shall be a lien against the
property upon which the service was received, subject only
to the lien for general taxes.
(4) The district may, at any time after the connection
charges or rates and charges for services supplied or available and penalties are delinquent for a period of sixty days,
bring suit in foreclosure by civil action in the superior court
of the county in which the real property is located. The
court may allow, in addition to the costs and disbursements
provided by statute, attorneys’ fees, title search and report
costs, and expenses as it adjudges reasonable. The action
shall be in rem, and may be brought in the name of the district against an individual or against all of those who are
delinquent in one action. The laws and rules of the court
shall control as in other civil actions.
(5) In addition to the right to foreclose provided in this
section, the district may also cut off all or part of the service
after charges for water or sewer service supplied or available
are delinquent for a period of thirty days.
(6) A district may determine how to apply partial
payments on past due accounts.
(7) A district may provide a real property owner or the
owner’s designee with duplicate bills for service to tenants,
or may notify an owner or the owner’s designee that a
tenant’s service account is delinquent. However, if an owner
or the owner’s designee notifies the district in writing that a
property served by the district is a rental property, asks to be
notified of a tenant’s delinquency, and has provided, in
writing, a complete and accurate mailing address, the district
shall notify the owner or the owner’s designee of a tenant’s
delinquency at the same time and in the same manner the
district notifies the tenant of the tenant’s delinquency or by
mail. When a district provides a real property owner or the
owner’s designee with duplicates of tenant utility service
bills or notice that a tenant’s utility account is delinquent, the
district shall notify the tenant that it is providing the duplicate bills or delinquency notice to the owner or the owner’s
designee. After January 1, 1999, if a district fails to notify
the owner of a tenant’s delinquency after receiving a written
request to do so and after receiving the other information
required by this subsection (7), the district shall have no lien
[Title 57 RCW—page 16]
against the premises for the tenant’s delinquent and unpaid
charges. [1999 c 153 § 11. Prior: 1998 c 285 § 2; 1998 c
106 § 9; 1997 c 447 § 19; 1996 c 230 § 314.]
Part headings not law—1999 c 153: See note following RCW
57.04.050.
Finding—Purpose—1997 c 447: See note following RCW
70.05.074.
Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c 230: See notes
following RCW 57.02.001.
Assessments and charges against state lands: Chapter 79.44 RCW.