2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
53.08.080 Lease of property—Authorized—
Duration. A district may lease all lands, wharves, docks
and real and personal property owned and controlled by it,
for such purposes and upon such terms as the port commission deems proper: PROVIDED, That no lease shall be for
a period longer than fifty years with option for extensions
for up to an additional thirty years, except where the
property involved is or is to be devoted to airport purposes
the port commission may lease said property for such period
as may equal the estimated useful life of such work or
facilities, but not to exceed seventy-five years: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That where the property is held by the district
under lease from the United States government or the state
of Washington, or any agency or department thereof, the port
commission may sublease said property, with option for
extensions, up to the total term and extensions thereof
permitted by such lease, but in any event not to exceed
ninety years. [1989 c 298 § 2; 1983 c 64 § 1; 1973 c 87 §
1; 1961 ex.s. c 8 § 1; 1959 c 157 § 1; 1955 c 65 § 9. Prior:
1953 c 243 § 1; 1943 c 166 § 2, part; 1921 c 183 § 1, part;
1917 c 125 § 1, part; 1913 c 62 § 4, part; 1911 c 92 § 4,
part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 9692, part.]
Lease of
county property for airport purposes: RCW 36.34.180.
municipal property for airport purposes: RCW 14.08.120.
Restrictions on leases of harbor areas: State Constitution Art. 15 § 2.