2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.20.500 Special endorsement—Exceptions. (1) No
person may drive a motorcycle or a motor-driven cycle
unless such person has a valid driver’s license specially
endorsed by the director to enable the holder to drive such
vehicles.
(2) However, a person sixteen years of age or older,
holding a valid driver’s license of any class issued by the
state of the person’s residence, may operate a moped without
taking any special examination for the operation of a moped.
(3) No driver’s license is required for operation of an
electric-assisted bicycle if the operator is at least sixteen
years of age. Persons under sixteen years of age may not
operate an electric-assisted bicycle.
(4) No driver’s license is required to operate an electric
personal assistive mobility device. [2002 c 247 § 6; 1999 c
274 § 8; 1997 c 328 § 3; 1982 c 77 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 213 §
6; 1967 c 232 § 1.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Legislative review—2002 c 247: See note following RCW
46.04.1695.
Severability—1982 c 77: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1982 c 77 § 10.]
Mopeds
operation and safety standards: RCW 46.61.710, 46.61.720.
registration: RCW 46.16.630.