2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
49.17.010 Purpose. The legislature finds that personal
injuries and illnesses arising out of conditions of employment impose a substantial burden upon employers and
employees in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical
expenses, and payment of benefits under the industrial
insurance act. Therefore, in the public interest for the
welfare of the people of the state of Washington and in order
to assure, insofar as may reasonably be possible, safe and
healthful working conditions for every man and woman
working in the state of Washington, the legislature in the
exercise of its police power, and in keeping with the mandates of Article II, section 35 of the state Constitution,
declares its purpose by the provisions of this chapter to
create, maintain, continue, and enhance the industrial safety
and health program of the state, which program shall equal
or exceed the standards prescribed by the Occupational
Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-596, 84 Stat.
1590). [1973 c 80 § 1.]
Industrial insurance: Title 51 RCW.