2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.18.440 Relocation assistance for low-income
tenants—Certain cities, towns, counties, municipal
corporations authorized to require. (1) Any city, town,
* * *
a comprehensive plan under RCW 36.70A.040(1) is authorized to require, after reasonable notice to the public and a
[Title 59 RCW—page 25]
59.18.440
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
public hearing, property owners to provide their portion of
reasonable relocation assistance to low-income tenants upon
the demolition, substantial rehabilitation whether due to code
enforcement or any other reason, or change of use of
residential property, or upon the removal of use restrictions
in an assisted-housing development. No city, town, county,
or municipal corporation may require property owners to
provide relocation assistance to low-income tenants, as
defined in this chapter, upon the demolition, substantial
rehabilitation, upon the change of use of residential property,
or upon the removal of use restrictions in an assisted-housing
development, except as expressly authorized herein or when
authorized or required by state or federal law. As used in
this section, "assisted housing development" means a
multifamily rental housing development that either receives
government assistance and is defined as federally assisted
housing in RCW 59.28.020, or that receives other federal,
state, or local government assistance and is subject to use
restrictions.
(2) As used in this section, "low-income tenants" means
tenants whose combined total income per dwelling unit is at
or below fifty percent of the median income, adjusted for
family size, in the county where the tenants reside.
The department of community, trade, and economic
development shall adopt rules defining county median
income in accordance with the definitions promulgated by
the federal department of housing and urban development.
(3) A requirement that property owners provide relocation assistance shall include the amounts of such assistance
to be provided to low-income tenants. In determining such
amounts, the jurisdiction imposing the requirement shall
evaluate, and receive public testimony on, what relocation
expenses displaced tenants would reasonably incur in that
jurisdiction including:
(a) Actual physical moving costs and expenses;
(b) Advance payments required for moving into a new
residence such as the cost of first and last month’s rent and
security and damage deposits;
(c) Utility connection fees and deposits; and
(d) Anticipated additional rent and utility costs in the
residence for one year after relocation.
(4)(a) Relocation assistance provided to low-income
tenants under this section shall not exceed two thousand
dollars for each dwelling unit displaced by actions of the
property owner under subsection (1) of this section. A city,
town, county, or municipal corporation may make future
annual adjustments to the maximum amount of relocation
assistance required under this subsection in order to reflect
any changes in the housing component of the consumer price
index as published by the United States department of labor,
bureau of labor statistics.
(b) The property owner’s portion of any relocation
assistance provided to low-income tenants under this section
shall not exceed one-half of the required relocation assistance under (a) of this subsection in cash or services.
(c) The portion of relocation assistance not covered by
the property owner under (b) of this subsection shall be paid
by the city, town, county, or municipal corporation authorized to require relocation assistance under subsection (1) of
this section. The relocation assistance may be paid from
proceeds collected from the excise tax imposed under RCW
82.46.010.
[Title 59 RCW—page 26]
(5) A city, town, county, or municipal corporation
requiring the provision of relocation assistance under this
section shall adopt policies, procedures, or regulations to
implement such requirement. Such policies, procedures, or
regulations shall include provisions for administrative
hearings to resolve disputes between tenants and property
owners relating to relocation assistance or unlawful detainer
actions during relocation, and shall require a decision within
thirty days of a request for a hearing by either a tenant or
property owner.
Judicial review of an administrative hearing decision
relating to relocation assistance may be had by filing a
petition, within ten days of the decision, in the superior court
in the county where the residential property is located.
Judicial review shall be confined to the record of the
administrative hearing and the court may reverse the decision
only if the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions,
or decision is:
(a) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(b) In excess of the authority or jurisdiction of the
administrative hearing officer;
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure or otherwise is
contrary to law; or
(d) Arbitrary and capricious.
(6) Any city, town, county, or municipal corporation
may require relocation assistance, under the terms of this
section, for otherwise eligible tenants whose living arrangements are exempted from the provisions of this chapter
under RCW 59.18.040(3) and if the living arrangement is
considered to be a rental or lease not defined as a retail sale
under RCW 82.04.050.
(7)(a) Persons who move from a dwelling unit prior to
the application by the owner of the dwelling unit for any
governmental permit necessary for the demolition, substantial
rehabilitation, or change of use of residential property or
prior to any notification or filing required for condominium
conversion shall not be entitled to the assistance authorized
by this section.
(b) Persons who move into a dwelling unit after the
application for any necessary governmental permit or after
any required condominium conversion notification or filing
shall not be entitled to the assistance authorized by this section if such persons receive written notice from the property
* * *