2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
59.12.120 Judgment by default. If on the date
appointed in the summons the defendant does not appear or
answer, the court shall render judgment in favor of the
plaintiff as prayed for in the complaint. [1989 c 342 § 2;
1891 c 96 § 13; RRS § 822. FORMER PART OF SECTION: 1891 c 96 § 14 now codified as RCW 59.12.121.]
Severability—Effective date—1989 c 342: See RCW 59.18.910 and
59.18.911.