2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.20.265 Juvenile driving privileges—Revocation
for alcohol or drug violations. (1) In addition to any other
authority to revoke driving privileges under this chapter, the
department shall revoke all driving privileges of a juvenile
when the department receives notice from a court pursuant
to RCW 9.41.040(5), 13.40.265, 66.44.365, 69.41.065,
(2002 Ed.)
46.20.215
69.50.420, 69.52.070, or a substantially similar municipal
ordinance adopted by a local legislative authority, or from a
diversion unit pursuant to RCW 13.40.265. The revocation
shall be imposed without hearing.
(2) The driving privileges of the juvenile revoked under
subsection (1) of this section shall be revoked in the following manner:
(a) Upon receipt of the first notice, the department shall
impose a revocation for one year, or until the juvenile
reaches seventeen years of age, whichever is longer.
(b) Upon receipt of a second or subsequent notice, the
department shall impose a revocation for two years or until
the juvenile reaches eighteen years of age, whichever is
longer.
(c) Each offense for which the department receives
notice shall result in a separate period of revocation. All
periods of revocation imposed under this section that could
otherwise overlap shall run consecutively and no period of
revocation imposed under this section shall begin before the
expiration of all other periods of revocation imposed under
this section or other law.
(3) If the department receives notice from a court that
the juvenile’s privilege to drive should be reinstated, the
department shall immediately reinstate any driving privileges
that have been revoked under this section if the minimum
term of revocation as specified in RCW 13.40.265(1)(c),
66.44.365(3), 69.41.065(3), 69.50.420(3), 69.52.070(3), or
similar ordinance has expired, and subject to subsection
(2)(c) of this section.
(4)(a) If the department receives notice pursuant to
RCW 13.40.265(2)(b) from a diversion unit that a juvenile
has completed a diversion agreement for which the juvenile’s
driving privileges were revoked, the department shall reinstate any driving privileges revoked under this section as
provided in (b) of this subsection, subject to subsection
(2)(c) of this section.
(b) If the diversion agreement was for the juvenile’s
first violation of chapter 66.44, 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW,
the department shall not reinstate the juvenile’s privilege to
drive until the later of ninety days after the date the juvenile
turns sixteen or ninety days after the juvenile entered into a
diversion agreement for the offense. If the diversion agreement was for the juvenile’s second or subsequent violation
of chapter 66.44, 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW, the department shall not reinstate the juvenile’s privilege to drive until
the later of the date the juvenile turns seventeen or one year
after the juvenile entered into the second or subsequent diversion agreement. [1998 c 41 § 2; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 439;
1991 c 260 § 1; 1989 c 271 § 117; 1988 c 148 § 7.]
Intent—Construction—1998 c 41: "It is the intent and purpose of
this act to clarify procedural issues and make technical corrections to
statutes relating to drivers’ licenses. This act should not be construed as
changing existing public policy." [1998 c 41 § 1.]
Effective date—1998 c 41: "This act takes effect July 1, 1998."
[1998 c 41 § 15.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and