2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
48.18.080 Application as evidence. (1) No application for the issuance of any insurance policy or contract shall
be admissible in evidence in any action relative to such
policy or contract, unless a true copy of the application was
attached to or otherwise made a part of the policy when
issued and delivered. This provision shall not apply to
policies or contracts of industrial life insurance.
(2) If any policy of life or disability insurance delivered
in this state is reinstated or renewed, and the insured or the
beneficiary or assignee of the policy makes written request
to the insurer for a copy of the application, if any, for such
reinstatement or renewal, the insurer shall, within fifteen
days after receipt of such request at its home office or at any
[Title 48 RCW—page 88]
of its branch offices, deliver or mail to the person making
such request, a copy of such application. If such copy is not
so delivered or mailed, the insurer shall be precluded from
introducing the application as evidence in any action or
proceeding based upon or involving the policy or its reinstatement or renewal. [1947 c 79 § .18.08; Rem. Supp. 1947
§ 45.18.08.]