2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.040 Protection of awards—Payment after
death—Time limitations for filing—Confinement in
institution. (1) Except as provided in RCW 43.20B.720 and
74.20A.260, no money paid or payable under this title shall,
before the issuance and delivery of the check or warrant, be
assigned, charged, or taken in execution, attached, garnished,
or pass or be paid to any other person by operation of law,
any form of voluntary assignment, or power of attorney.
Any such assignment or charge is void unless the transfer is
to a financial institution at the request of a worker or other
beneficiary and made in accordance with RCW 51.32.045.
(2)(a) If any worker suffers (i) a permanent partial
injury and dies from some other cause than the accident
which produced the injury before he or she receives payment
of the award for the permanent partial injury or (ii) any other
injury before he or she receives payment of any monthly
installment covering any period of time before his or her
death, the amount of the permanent partial disability award
or the monthly payment, or both, shall be paid to the
surviving spouse or the child or children if there is no
surviving spouse. If there is no surviving spouse and no
child or children, the award or the amount of the monthly
payment shall be paid by the department or self-insurer and
distributed consistent with the terms of the decedent’s will
or, if the decedent dies intestate, consistent with the terms of
RCW 11.04.015.
(b) If any worker suffers an injury and dies from it
before he or she receives payment of any monthly installment covering time loss for any period of time before his or
her death, the amount of the monthly payment shall be paid
to the surviving spouse or the child or children if there is no
surviving spouse. If there is no surviving spouse and no
child or children, the amount of the monthly payment shall
be paid by the department or self-insurer and distributed
consistent with the terms of the decedent’s will or, if the
decedent dies intestate, consistent with the terms of RCW
11.04.015.
(c) Any application for compensation under this subsection (2) shall be filed with the department or self-insuring
employer within one year of the date of death. The department or self-insurer may satisfy its responsibilities under this
subsection (2) by sending any payment due in the name of
the decedent and to the last known address of the decedent.
(3)(a) Any worker or beneficiary receiving benefits
under this title who is subsequently confined in, or who
subsequently becomes eligible for benefits under this title
[Title 51 RCW—page 36]
while confined in, any institution under conviction and sentence shall have all payments of the compensation canceled
during the period of confinement. After discharge from the
institution, payment of benefits due afterward shall be paid
if the worker or beneficiary would, except for the provisions
of this subsection (3), otherwise be entitled to them.
(b) If any prisoner is injured in the course of his or her
employment while participating in a work or training release
program authorized by chapter 72.65 RCW and is subject to
the provisions of this title, he or she is entitled to payments
under this title, subject to the requirements of chapter 72.65
RCW, unless his or her participation in the program has
been canceled, or unless he or she is returned to a state
correctional institution, as defined in RCW 72.65.010(3), as
a result of revocation of parole or new sentence.
(c) If the confined worker has any beneficiaries during
the confinement period during which benefits are canceled
under (a) or (b) of this subsection, they shall be paid directly
the monthly benefits which would have been paid to the
worker for himself or herself and the worker’s beneficiaries
had the worker not been confined.
(4) Any lump sum benefits to which a worker would
otherwise be entitled but for the provisions of this section
shall be paid on a monthly basis to his or her beneficiaries.
[1999 c 185 § 1; 1996 c 47 § 1; 1995 c 160 § 3; 1987 c 75
§ 7; 1983 c 2 § 13. Prior: 1982 c 201 § 8; 1982 c 109 §
10; 1979 ex.s. c 171 § 11; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 41; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 224 § 8; 1974 ex.s. c 30 § 1; prior: 1973 1st ex.s. c
154 § 95; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 18; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 43; 1965
ex.s. c 165 § 2; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.040; prior: 1957 c 70 §
29; prior: 1947 c 56 § 1, part; 1927 c 310 § 7, part; 1923
c 136 § 4, part; 1921 c 182 § 6, part; 1919 c 131 § 6, part;
1911 c 74 § 10, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7684, part.]
Application—1995 c 160 §§ 2 and 3: See note following RCW
51.32.020.
Savings—Severability—1987 c 75: See RCW 43.20B.900 and
43.20B.901.
Severability—1983 c 2: See note following RCW 18.71.030.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 171: See note following RCW 74.20.300.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW
51.04.110.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.