2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.12.170 Procedure when security interest is
granted on vehicle. If, after a certificate of ownership is
issued, a security interest is granted on the vehicle described
therein, the registered owner or secured party shall, within
ten days thereafter, present an application to the department,
to which shall be attached the certificate of ownership last
issued covering the vehicle, or such other documentation as
may be required by the department, which application shall
be upon a form approved by the department and shall be
accompanied by a fee of five dollars in addition to all other
fees. The department, if satisfied that there should be a
reissue of the certificate, shall note such change upon the
vehicle records and issue to the secured party a new certificate of ownership.
Whenever there is no outstanding secured obligation and
no commitment to make advances and incur obligations or
otherwise give value, the secured party must assign the
certificate of ownership to the debtor or the debtor’s assignee
or transferee, and transmit the certificate to the department
with an accompanying fee of five dollars in addition to all
other fees. The department shall then issue a new certificate
of ownership and transmit it to the owner. If the affected
secured party fails to either assign the certificate of ownership to the debtor or the debtor’s assignee or transferee or
transmit the certificate of ownership to the department within
ten days after proper demand, that secured party shall be
liable to the debtor or the debtor’s assignee or transferee for
one hundred dollars, and in addition for any loss caused to
the debtor or the debtor’s assignee or transferee by such
failure. [2002 c 352 § 5. Prior: 1997 c 432 § 5; 1997 c
241 § 5; 1994 c 262 § 6; 1979 ex.s. c 113 § 2; 1975 c 25 §
13; 1967 c 140 § 4; 1961 c 12 § 46.12.170; prior: 1951 c
269 § 4; 1947 c 164 § 5; 1939 c 182 § 2; 1937 c 188 § 7;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 6312-7.]
Severability—1990 c 250: See note following RCW 46.16.301.
Effective date—1967 c 140: See note following RCW 46.12.010.
Definitions: RCW 46.12.005.