2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
51.32.050 Death benefits. (1) Where death results
from the injury the expenses of burial not to exceed two
hundred percent of the average monthly wage in the state as
defined in RCW 51.08.018 shall be paid.
(2)(a) Where death results from the injury, a surviving
spouse of a deceased worker eligible for benefits under this
title shall receive monthly for life or until remarriage
payments according to the following schedule:
(i) If there are no children of the deceased worker, sixty
percent of the wages of the deceased worker but not less
than one hundred eighty-five dollars;
(ii) If there is one child of the deceased worker and in
the legal custody of such spouse, sixty-two percent of the
wages of the deceased worker but not less than two hundred
twenty-two dollars;
(iii) If there are two children of the deceased worker
and in the legal custody of such spouse, sixty-four percent
of the wages of the deceased worker but not less than two
hundred fifty-three dollars;
(iv) If there are three children of the deceased worker
and in the legal custody of such spouse, sixty-six percent of
the wages of the deceased worker but not less than two
hundred seventy-six dollars;
(v) If there are four children of the deceased worker and
in the legal custody of such spouse, sixty-eight percent of the
wages of the deceased worker but not less than two hundred
ninety-nine dollars; or
(vi) If there are five or more children of the deceased
worker and in the legal custody of such spouse, seventy
percent of the wages of the deceased worker but not less
than three hundred twenty-two dollars.
(b) Where the surviving spouse does not have legal
custody of any child or children of the deceased worker or
where after the death of the worker legal custody of such
child or children passes from such surviving spouse to
another, any payment on account of such child or children
not in the legal custody of the surviving spouse shall be
made to the person or persons having legal custody of such
child or children. The amount of such payments shall be
five percent of the monthly benefits payable as a result of
the worker’s death for each such child but such payments
shall not exceed twenty-five percent. Such payments on
account of such child or children shall be subtracted from
the amount to which such surviving spouse would have been
entitled had such surviving spouse had legal custody of all
of the children and the surviving spouse shall receive the
remainder after such payments on account of such child or
children have been subtracted. Such payments on account
of a child or children not in the legal custody of such
surviving spouse shall be apportioned equally among such
children.
(c) Payments to the surviving spouse of the deceased
worker shall cease at the end of the month in which remarriage occurs: PROVIDED, That a monthly payment shall be
made to the child or children of the deceased worker from
the month following such remarriage in a sum equal to five
(2002 Ed.)
51.32.045
* * *
dependents in any case shall not exceed the lesser of sixtyfive percent of the wages of the deceased worker at the time
of his or her death or the applicable percentage of the
average monthly wage in the state as defined in RCW
51.08.018 as follows:
AFTER
June
June
June
June
30,
30,
30,
30,
1993
1994
1995
1996
[Title 51 RCW—page 38]
PERCENTAGE
105%
110%
115%
120%
If any dependent is under the age of eighteen years at the
time of the occurrence of the injury, the payment to such
dependent shall cease when such dependent reaches the age
of eighteen years except such payments shall continue until
the dependent reaches age twenty-three while permanently
enrolled at a full time course in an accredited school. The
payment to any dependent shall cease if and when, under the
same circumstances, the necessity creating the dependency
would have ceased if the injury had not happened.
(6) For claims filed prior to July 1, 1986, if the injured
worker dies during the period of permanent total disability,
whatever the cause of death, leaving a surviving spouse, or
child, or children, the surviving spouse or child or children
shall receive benefits as if death resulted from the injury as
provided in subsections (2) through (4) of this section.
Upon remarriage or death of such surviving spouse, the
payments to such child or children shall be made as provided
in subsection (2) of this section when the surviving spouse
of a deceased worker remarries.
(7) For claims filed on or after July 1, 1986, every
worker who becomes eligible for permanent total disability
benefits shall elect an option as provided in RCW 51.32.067.
[1995 c 199 § 6; 1993 c 521 § 1; 1991 c 88 § 2; 1988 c 161
§ 2; 1986 c 58 § 3; 1982 c 63 § 18; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 42;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 45 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 179 § 1; 1973
1st ex.s. c 154 § 96; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 19; 1971 ex.s. c 289
§ 7; 1965 ex.s. c 122 § 1; 1961 c 274 § 1; 1961 c 23 §