2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 5: Titles 46 through 59
46.64.015 Citation and notice to appear in court—
Issuance—Contents—Written promise—Arrest—
Detention. Whenever any person is arrested for any
violation of the traffic laws or regulations which is punishable as a misdemeanor or by imposition of a fine, the arresting officer may serve upon him or her a traffic citation
and notice to appear in court. Such citation and notice shall
conform to the requirements of RCW 46.64.010, and in
addition, shall include spaces for the name and address of
the person arrested, the license number of the vehicle involved, the driver’s license number of such person, if any,