2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.08.010 Bond required—Conditions—Retention
of contract amount in lieu of bond—Contracts of one
hundred thousand dollars or less. Whenever any board,
council, commission, trustees, or body acting for the state or
any county or municipality or any public body shall contract
with any person or corporation to do any work for the state,
county, or municipality, or other public body, city, town, or
district, such board, council, commission, trustees, or body
shall require the person or persons with whom such contract
is made to make, execute, and deliver to such board, council,
commission, trustees, or body a good and sufficient bond,
with a surety company as surety, conditioned that such
person or persons shall faithfully perform all the provisions
of such contract and pay all laborers, mechanics, and
subcontractors and materialmen, and all persons who supply
such person or persons, or subcontractors, with provisions
and supplies for the carrying on of such work, which bond
in cases of cities and towns shall be filed with the clerk or
comptroller thereof, and any person or persons performing
such services or furnishing material to any subcontractor
shall have the same right under the provisions of such bond
as if such work, services or material was furnished to the
original contractor: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the
provisions of RCW 39.08.010 through 39.08.030 shall not
(2002 Ed.)
Contractor’s Bond
apply to any money loaned or advanced to any such contractor, subcontractor or other person in the performance of any
such work: PROVIDED FURTHER, That on contracts of
twenty-five thousand dollars or less, at the option of the
contractor the respective public entity may, in lieu of the
bond, retain fifty percent of the contract amount for a period
of thirty days after date of final acceptance, or until receipt
of all necessary releases from the department of revenue and
the department of labor and industries and settlement of any
liens filed under chapter 60.28 RCW, whichever is later:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That for contracts of one hundred
thousand dollars or less, the public entity may accept a full
payment and performance bond from an individual surety or
sureties: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That the surety
must agree to be bound by the laws of the state of Washington and subjected to the jurisdiction of the state of Washington. [1989 c 145 § 1; 1982 c 98 § 5; 1975 1st ex.s. c 278
§ 23; 1967 c 70 § 2; 1915 c 28 § 1; 1909 c 207 § 1; RRS §
1159. Prior: 1897 c 44 § 1; 1888 p 15 § 1.]
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes
following RCW 11.08.160.
Liens for labor, material, taxes on public works—Reserve fund required:
RCW 60.28.010.
State highway construction and maintenance, bond and surety requirements:
Chapter 47.28 RCW.