2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.59.100 Union security provisions—Scope—
Agency shop provision, collection of dues or fees. A
collective bargaining agreement may include union security
provisions including an agency shop, but not a union or
closed shop. If an agency shop provision is agreed to, the
employer shall enforce it by deducting from the salary
payments to members of the bargaining unit the dues
required of membership in the bargaining representative, or,
for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to such dues. All
union security provisions must safeguard the right of
nonassociation of employees based on bona fide religious
tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which
such employee is a member. Such employee shall pay an
amount of money equivalent to regular dues and fees to a
nonreligious charity or to another charitable organization
mutually agreed upon by the employee affected and the
bargaining representative to which such employee would
otherwise pay the dues and fees. The employee shall furnish
written proof that such payment has been made. If the
employee and the bargaining representative do not reach
agreement on such matter, the commission shall designate
the charitable organization. [1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 11.]