2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.05.050 Contributions for employees and dependents. (Effective until January 1, 2003.) (1) Every
department, division, or separate agency of state government,
and such county, municipal, school district, educational service district, or other political subdivisions as are covered by
this chapter, shall provide contributions to insurance and
health care plans for its employees and their dependents, the
content of such plans to be determined by the authority.
Contributions, paid by the county, the municipality, or other
political subdivision for their employees, shall include an
amount determined by the authority to pay such administrative expenses of the authority as are necessary to administer
the plans for employees of those groups, except as provided
in subsection (3) of this section.
(2) The contributions of any department, division, or
separate agency of the state government, and such county,
municipal, or other political subdivisions as are covered by
this chapter, shall be set by the authority, subject to the
[Title 41 RCW—page 28]
approval of the governor for availability of funds as specifically appropriated by the legislature for that purpose.
Insurance and health care contributions for ferry employees
shall be governed by RCW 47.64.270.
(3)(a) Beginning September 1, 2002, school districts and
educational service districts shall be charged the same
composite rate as state agencies, plus the same amounts for
employee premiums by plan and family size as are charged
to state employees, for groups of district employees enrolled
in authority plans as of January 1, 2002.
(b) For all groups of district employees enrolling in
authority plans for the first time after September 1, 2002, the
authority shall charge districts the same composite rate
charged to state agencies, plus the same amounts for
employee premiums by plan and by family size as are
charged to state employees, only if the authority determines
that this method of billing the districts will not result in a
material difference between revenues from districts and
expenditures made by the authority on behalf of districts and
their employees.
(c) If the authority determines at any time that the
conditions in (b) of this subsection cannot be met, the
authority shall offer enrollment to additional groups of
district employees on a tiered rate structure until such time
as the authority determines there would be no material
difference between revenues and expenditures under a
composite rate structure for all district employees enrolled in
authority plans.
(d) The authority may charge districts a one-time set-up
fee for employee groups enrolling in authority plans for the
first time.
(e) For the purposes of this subsection:
(i) "District" means school district and educational
service district; and
(ii) "Tiered rates" means the amounts the authority must
pay to insuring entities by plan and by family size.
(4) The authority shall transmit a recommendation for
the amount of the employer contribution to the governor and
the director of financial management for inclusion in the
proposed budgets submitted to the legislature. [2002 c 142