2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.12.070 Qualifications of applicants. An applicant
for a position of any kind under civil service, must be a
citizen of the United States of America who can read and
write the English language.
An applicant for a position of any kind under civil
service must be of an age suitable for the position applied
for, in ordinary good health, of good moral character and of
temperate and industrious habits; these facts to be ascertained in such manner as the commission may deem advisable. [1972 ex.s. c 37 § 3; 1963 c 95 § 2; 1937 c 13 § 7;
RRS § 9558a-7.]
Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 37: See note following RCW 41.08.070.