2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.160 Exemption from registration. The
following persons and activities shall be exempt from
registration and reporting under RCW 42.17.150, 42.17.170,
and 42.17.200:
(1) Persons who limit their lobbying activities to
appearing before public sessions of committees of the
legislature, or public hearings of state agencies;
(2) Activities by lobbyists or other persons whose
participation has been solicited by an agency under RCW
34.05.310(2);
(3) News or feature reporting activities and editorial
comment by working members of the press, radio, or
television and the publication or dissemination thereof by a
newspaper, book publisher, regularly published periodical,
radio station, or television station;
(4) Persons who lobby without compensation or other
consideration for acting as a lobbyist: PROVIDED, Such
person makes no expenditure for or on behalf of any
member of the legislature or elected official or public officer
or employee of the state of Washington in connection with
such lobbying. The exemption contained in this subsection
is intended to permit and encourage citizens of this state to
lobby any legislator, public official, or state agency without
incurring any registration or reporting obligation provided
they do not exceed the limits stated above. Any person
exempt under this subsection (4) may at his or her option
register and report under this chapter;
(5) Persons who restrict their lobbying activities to no
more than four days or parts thereof during any three-month
period and whose total expenditures during such three-month
period for or on behalf of any one or more members of the
legislature or state elected officials or public officers or
employees of the state of Washington in connection with
such lobbying do not exceed twenty-five dollars: PROVIDED, That the commission shall promulgate regulations to
require disclosure by persons exempt under this subsection
or their employers or entities which sponsor or coordinate
(2002 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
the lobbying activities of such persons if it determines that
such regulations are necessary to prevent frustration of the
purposes of this chapter. Any person exempt under this
subsection (5) may at his or her option register and report
under this chapter;
(6) The governor;
(7) The lieutenant governor;
(8) Except as provided by RCW 42.17.190(1), members
of the legislature;
(9) Except as provided by RCW 42.17.190(1), persons
employed by the legislature for the purpose of aiding in the
preparation or enactment of legislation or the performance of
legislative duties;
(10) Elected officials, and officers and employees of any
agency reporting under RCW 42.17.190(5). [1998 c 55 § 3;
1995 c 397 § 32; 1982 c 147 § 12; 1977 ex.s. c 313 § 4;
1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 9; 1973 c 1 § 16 (Initiative Measure
No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 313: See notes following
RCW 42.17.020.