2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.16.020 Salaried officers not to receive witness
fees—Exceptions. No state, county, municipal or other
public officer within the state of Washington, who receives
from the state, or from any county or municipality therein,
a fixed and stated salary as compensation for services
rendered as such public officer shall be allowed or paid any
per diem for attending or testifying on behalf of the state of
Washington, or any county or municipality therein, at any
trial or other judicial proceeding, in any state, county or
municipal court within this state; nor shall such officer, in
any case, be allowed nor paid any per diem for attending or
testifying in any state or municipal court of this state, in
regard to matters and information that have come to his
knowledge in connection with and as a result of the performance of his duties as a public officer as aforesaid: Provided, This section shall not apply when any deduction shall be
made from the regular salary of such officer by reason of his
being in attendance upon the superior court, but in such
cases regular witness fees shall be paid; and further, that if
a public officer be subpoenaed and required to appear or
testify in judicial proceedings in a county other than that in
which he resides, then said public officer shall be entitled to
receive per diem and mileage as provided by statute in other
cases; and, provided further, that this section shall not apply
to police officers when called as witnesses in the superior
courts during hours when they are off duty as such officers.
A law enforcement officer who has issued a notice of traffic
infraction is not entitled to receive witness fees or mileage
[Title 42 RCW—page 9]
42.16.020
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
in a contested traffic infraction case. [1981 c 19 § 3; 1903
c 10 § 1; 1901 c 101 § 1; RRS § 499.]
Severability—1981 c 19: See note following RCW 46.63.020.