2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.04.273 Prohibition of retirement benefits passing
to slayer beneficiary—Determination by department of
retirement systems—Duties upon notice—Payment upon
verdicts—Admissibility of evidence—Immunity. (1) For
purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
apply:
(a) "Slayer" means a slayer as defined in RCW
11.84.010.
(b) "Decedent" means any person whose life is taken by
a slayer, and who is entitled to benefits from the Washington
state department of retirement systems by written designation
or by operation of law.
(2) Property that would have passed to or for the benefit
of a beneficiary under one of the retirement systems listed in
RCW 41.50.030 shall not pass to that beneficiary if the
beneficiary was a slayer of the decedent and the property
shall be distributed as if the slayer had predeceased the
decedent.
[Title 41 RCW—page 10]
(3) A slayer is deemed to have predeceased the decedent
as to property which, by designation or by operation of law,
would have passed from the decedent to the slayer because
of the decedent’s entitlement to benefits under one of the
retirement systems listed in RCW 41.50.030.
(4)(a) The department of retirement systems has no
affirmative duty to determine whether a beneficiary is, or is
alleged to be, a slayer. However, upon receipt of written
notice that a beneficiary is a defendant in a civil lawsuit that
alleges the beneficiary is a slayer or is charged with a crime
that, if committed, means the beneficiary is a slayer, the
department of retirement systems shall determine whether the
beneficiary is a defendant in such a civil suit or has been
formally charged in court with the crime, or both. If so, the
department shall withhold payment of any benefits until:
(i) The case or charges, or both if both are pending, are
dismissed;
(ii) The beneficiary is found not guilty in the criminal
case or prevails in the civil suit, or both if both are pending;
or
(iii) The beneficiary is convicted or is found to be a
slayer in the civil suit.
(b) If the case or charges, or both if both are pending,
are dismissed or if a beneficiary is found not guilty or
prevails in the civil suit, or both if both are pending, the
department shall pay the beneficiary the benefits the beneficiary is entitled to receive. If the beneficiary is convicted or
found to be a slayer in a civil suit, the department shall
distribute the benefits according to subsection (2) of this
section.
(5) The slayer’s conviction for having participated in the
willful and unlawful killing of the decedent shall be admissible in evidence against a claimant of property in any civil
action arising under this section.
(6) This section shall not subject the department of
retirement systems to liability for payment made to a slayer
or alleged slayer prior to the department’s receipt of written
notice that the slayer has been convicted of, or the alleged
slayer has been formally criminally or civilly charged in
court with, the death of the decedent. If the conviction or
civil judgment of a slayer is reversed on appeal, the department of retirement systems shall not be liable for payment
made prior to the receipt of written notice of the reversal to
a beneficiary other than the person whose conviction or civil
judgment is reversed. [1998 c 292 § 501.]
Application—1998 c 292: "Sections 501 through 505 of this act
apply to acts that result in unlawful killings of decedents by slayers on and
after April 2, 1998." [1998 c 292 § 506.]
Conflict with federal requirements—1998 c 292: "If any part of
sections 501 through 505 of this act is found to be in conflict with federal
requirements, the conflicting part of sections 501 through 505 of this act is
hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and
such finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder
of sections 501 through 505 of this act. Rules adopted under sections 501
through 505 of this act must meet federal requirements." [1998 c 292 §
507.]
Part headings and section captions not law—Effective dates—1998
c 292: See RCW 11.11.902 and 11.11.903.
41.04.275
Pension funding account created.
(2002 Ed.)
General Provisions
Reviser’s note: RCW 41.04.275 was amended by 1998 c 340 § 12
without reference to its repeal by 1998 c 340 § 13. It has been decodified
for publication purposes under RCW 1.12.025.