2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.680 Limitations on employers or labor
organizations. (1) No employer or labor organization may
increase the salary of an officer or employee, or give an
emolument to an officer, employee, or other person or entity,
with the intention that the increase in salary, or the emolument, or a part of it, be contributed or spent to support or
oppose a candidate, state official against whom recall
charges have been filed, political party, or political committee.
(2) No employer or labor organization may discriminate
against an officer or employee in the terms or conditions of
employment for (a) the failure to contribute to, (b) the
failure in any way to support or oppose, or (c) in any way
supporting or opposing a candidate, ballot proposition,
political party, or political committee. At least annually, an
employee from whom wages or salary are withheld under
subsection (3) of this section shall be notified of the provisions of this subsection.
(3) No employer or other person or entity responsible
for the disbursement of funds in payment of wages or
salaries may withhold or divert a portion of an employee’s
wages or salaries for contributions to political committees or
for use as political contributions except upon the written
request of the employee. The request must be made on a
form prescribed by the commission informing the employee
of the prohibition against employer and labor organization
discrimination described in subsection (2) of this section.
The employee may revoke the request at any time. At least
annually, the employee shall be notified about the right to
revoke the request.
(4) Each person or entity who withholds contributions
under subsection (3) of this section shall maintain open for
public inspection for a period of no less than three years,
during normal business hours, documents and books of accounts that shall include a copy of each employee’s request,
the amounts and dates funds were actually withheld, and the
amounts and dates funds were transferred to a political
committee. Copies of such information shall be delivered to
the commission upon request. [2002 c 156 § 1; 1993 c 2 §
8 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3,
1992).]
Effective date—2002 c 156: "This act takes effect July 1, 2002."
[2002 c 156 § 2.]