2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21C.010 Purposes. The purposes of this chapter
are: (1) To declare a state policy which will encourage
productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his
environment; (2) to promote efforts which will prevent or
eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere; (3) and
stimulate the health and welfare of man; and (4) to enrich
the understanding of the ecological systems and natural
resources important to the state and nation. [1971 ex.s. c
109 § 1.]