2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.20.070 Misappropriation and falsification of
accounts by public officer. Every public officer, and every
other person receiving money on behalf or for or on account
of the people of the state or of any department of the state
government or of any bureau or fund created by law in
which the people are directly or indirectly interested, or for
or on account of any county, city, town, or any school,
diking, drainage, or irrigation district, who:
(1) Shall appropriate to his or her own use or the use of
any person not entitled thereto, without authority of law, any
money so received by him or her as such officer or otherwise; or
(2) Shall knowingly keep any false account, or make
any false entry or erasure in any account, of or relating to
any money so received by him or her; or
(3) Shall fraudulently alter, falsify, conceal, destroy or
obliterate any such account; or
(4) Shall willfully omit or refuse to pay over to the
state, its officer or agent authorized by law to receive the
same, or to such county, city, town, or such school, diking,
[Title 42 RCW—page 55]
42.20.070
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
drainage, or irrigation district or to the proper officer or
authority empowered to demand and receive the same, any
money received by him or her as such officer when it is a
duty imposed upon him or her by law to pay over and
account for the same,
shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional
facility for not more than fifteen years. [1992 c 7 § 37;
1909 c 249 § 317; RRS § 2569. Prior: Code 1881 § 890;
1873 p 202 § 92; 1854 p 91 § 83.]