2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.04.250 Payments received on account of work
performed by subcontractor—Disputed amounts—
Remedies. (1) When payment is received by a contractor or
subcontractor for work performed on a public work, the
contractor or subcontractor shall pay to any subcontractor not
later than ten days after the receipt of the payment, amounts
allowed the contractor on account of the work performed by
the subcontractor, to the extent of each subcontractor’s
interest therein.
(2) In the event of a good faith dispute over all or any
portion of the amount due on a payment from the state or a
municipality to the prime contractor, or from the prime
contractor or subcontractor to a subcontractor, then the state
or the municipality, or the prime contractor or subcontractor,
may withhold no more than one hundred fifty percent of the
disputed amount. Those not a party to a dispute are entitled
to full and prompt payment of their portion of a draw,
progress payment, final payment, or released retainage.
(3) In addition to all other remedies, any person from
whom funds have been withheld in violation of this section
shall be entitled to receive from the person wrongfully
withholding the funds, for every month and portion thereof
that payment including retainage is not made, interest at the
highest rate allowed under RCW 19.52.025. In any action
for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to costs of suit and reasonable
attorneys’ fees. [1992 c 223 § 5.]
(2002 Ed.)
Public Works
Effective date—1992 c 223: See note following RCW 39.76.011.
Waiver of rights, construction—Application—1992 c 223: See
RCW 39.04.900 and 39.04.901.