2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.59.060 Employee rights enumerated—Fees and
dues, deduction from pay. (1) Employees shall have the
right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee
organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives
of their own choosing, and shall also have the right to
refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent
that employees may be required to pay a fee to any em(2002 Ed.)
41.59.020
ployee organization under an agency shop agreement
authorized in this chapter.
(2) The exclusive bargaining representative shall have
the right to have deducted from the salary of employees,
upon receipt of an appropriate authorization form which shall
not be irrevocable for a period of more than one year, an
amount equal to the fees and dues required for membership.
Such fees and dues shall be deducted monthly from the pay
of all appropriate employees by the employer and transmitted
as provided for by agreement between the employer and the
exclusive bargaining representative, unless an automatic
payroll deduction service is established pursuant to law, at
which time such fees and dues shall be transmitted as therein
provided. If an agency shop provision is agreed to and
becomes effective pursuant to RCW 41.59.100, except as
provided in that section, the agency fee equal to the fees and
dues required of membership in the exclusive bargaining
representative shall be deducted from the salary of employees in the bargaining unit. [1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 7.]