2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.14.140 Power to fill positions—Consent of county
commissioners—Salaries and compensation. All offices,
places, positions, and employments coming within the purview of this chapter, shall be filled by the appointing power
with the consent of the board of county commissioners, and
nothing herein contained shall infringe upon such authority
that an appointing power may have to fix the salaries and
compensation of all employees employed hereunder. [1959
c 1 § 14 (Initiative Measure No. 23, approved November 4,
1958).]