2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.40.040 Report of improper governmental
action—Investigations and reports by auditor, agency.
(1)(a) In order to be investigated, an assertion of improper
governmental action must be provided to the auditor within
one year after the occurrence of the asserted improper
governmental action.
(b) The auditor has the authority to determine whether
to investigate any assertions received. In determining
whether to conduct either a preliminary or further investigation, the auditor shall consider factors including, but not
limited to: The nature and quality of evidence and the existence of relevant laws and rules; whether the action was
isolated or systematic; the history of previous assertions
regarding the same subject or subjects or subject matter;
whether other avenues are available for addressing the
matter; whether the matter has already been investigated or
is in litigation; the seriousness or significance of the asserted
improper governmental action; and the cost and benefit of
the investigation. The auditor has the sole discretion to
determine the priority and weight given to these and other
relevant factors and to decide whether a matter is to be
investigated. The auditor shall document the factors considered and the analysis applied.
(c) The auditor also has the authority to investigate
assertions of improper governmental actions as part of an
audit conducted under chapter 43.09 RCW. The auditor
[Title 42 RCW—page 67]
42.40.040
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
shall document the reasons for handling the matter as part of
such an audit.
(2) Subject to subsection (5)(c) of this section, the
identity of a whistleblower is confidential at all times unless
the whistleblower consents to disclosure by written waiver
or by acknowledging his or her identity in a claim against
the state for retaliation.
(3) Upon receiving specific information that an employee has engaged in improper governmental action, the auditor
shall, within five working days of receipt of the information,
mail written acknowledgement to the whistleblower at the
address provided stating whether a preliminary investigation
will be conducted. For a period not to exceed thirty working
days from receipt of the assertion, the auditor shall conduct
such preliminary investigation of the matter as the auditor
deems appropriate.
(4) In addition to the authority under subsection (3) of
this section, the auditor may, on its own initiative, investigate incidents of improper state governmental action.
(5)(a) If it appears to the auditor, upon completion of
the preliminary investigation, that the matter is so unsubstantiated that no further investigation, prosecution, or administrative action is warranted, the auditor shall so notify the
whistleblower.
(b) The written notification shall contain a summary of
the information received and of the results of the preliminary
investigation with regard to each assertion of improper
governmental action.
(c) In any case to which this section applies, the identity
of the whistleblower shall be kept confidential unless the
auditor determines that the information has been provided
other than in good faith.
(d) With the agency’s consent, the auditor may forward
the assertions to an appropriate agency to investigate and
report back to the auditor no later than sixty working days
after the assertions are received from the auditor. The auditor is entitled to all investigative records resulting from such
a referral. All procedural and confidentiality provisions of
this chapter apply to investigations conducted under this
subsection. The auditor shall document the reasons the
assertions were referred.
(6) During the preliminary investigation, the auditor
shall provide written notification of the nature of the
assertions to the subject or subjects of the investigation and
the agency head. The notification shall include the relevant
facts and laws known at the time and the procedure for the
subject or subjects of the investigation and the agency head
to respond to the assertions and information obtained during
the investigation. This notification does not limit the auditor
from considering additional facts or laws which become
known during further investigation.
(7)(a) If it appears to the auditor after completion of the
preliminary investigation that further investigation, prosecution, or administrative action is warranted, the auditor shall
so notify the whistleblower, the subject or subjects of the
investigation, and the agency head and either conduct a
further investigation or issue a report under subsection (10)
of this section.
(b) If the preliminary investigation resulted from an
anonymous assertion, a decision to conduct further investigation shall be subject to review by a three-person panel
convened as necessary by the auditor prior to the commence[Title 42 RCW—page 68]
ment of any additional investigation. The panel shall include
a state auditor representative knowledgeable of the subject
agency operations, a citizen volunteer, and a representative
of the attorney general’s office. This group shall be briefed
on the preliminary investigation and shall recommend
whether the auditor should proceed with further investigation.
(c) If further investigation is to occur, the auditor shall
provide written notification of the nature of the assertions to
the subject or subjects of the investigation and the agency
head. The notification shall include the relevant facts known
at the time and the procedure to be used by the subject or
subjects of the investigation and the agency head to respond
to the assertions and information obtained during the investigation.
(8) Within sixty working days after the preliminary
investigation period in subsection (3) of this section, the
auditor shall complete the investigation and report its
findings to the whistleblower unless written justification for
* * *