2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.80.020 Scope of bargaining. (Effective July 1,
2004.) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the
matters subject to bargaining include wages, hours, and other
terms and conditions of employment, and the negotiation of
any question arising under a collective bargaining agreement.
(2) The employer is not required to bargain over matters
pertaining to:
(a) Health care benefits or other employee insurance
benefits, except as required in subsection (3) of this section;
(b) Any retirement system or retirement benefit; or
(c) Rules of the director of personnel or the Washington
personnel resources board adopted under section 203, chapter
354, Laws of 2002.
(3) Matters subject to bargaining include the number of
names to be certified for vacancies, promotional preferences,
and the dollar amount expended on behalf of each employee
for health care benefits. However, except as provided otherwise in this subsection for institutions of higher education,
negotiations regarding the number of names to be certified
for vacancies, promotional preferences, and the dollar
(2002 Ed.)
State Collective Bargaining
amount expended on behalf of each employee for health care
benefits shall be conducted between the employer and one
coalition of all the exclusive bargaining representatives
subject to this chapter. Any such provision agreed to by the
employer and the coalition shall be included in all master
collective bargaining agreements negotiated by the parties.
For institutions of higher education, promotional preferences
and the number of names to be certified for vacancies shall
be bargained under the provisions of RCW 41.80.010(4).
(4) The employer and the exclusive bargaining representative shall not agree to any proposal that would prevent the
implementation of approved affirmative action plans or that
would be inconsistent with the comparable worth agreement
that provided the basis for the salary changes implemented
beginning with the 1983-1985 biennium to achieve comparable worth.
(5) The employer and the exclusive bargaining representative shall not bargain over matters pertaining to management rights established in RCW 41.80.040.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, if a
conflict exists between an executive order, administrative
rule, or agency policy relating to wages, hours, and terms
and conditions of employment and a collective bargaining
agreement negotiated under this chapter, the collective
bargaining agreement shall prevail. A provision of a
collective bargaining agreement that conflicts with the terms
of a statute is invalid and unenforceable.
(7) This section does not prohibit bargaining that affects
contracts authorized by RCW 41.06.142. [2002 c 354 §
303.]