2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.06.022 "Manager"—Definition. For purposes of
this chapter, "manager" means any employee who:
(1) Formulates statewide policy or directs the work of
an agency or agency subdivision;
(2002 Ed.)
41.06.020
(2) Is responsible to administer one or more statewide
policies or programs of an agency or agency subdivision;
(3) Manages, administers, and controls a local branch
office of an agency or agency subdivision, including the
physical, financial, or personnel resources;
(4) Has substantial responsibility in personnel administration, legislative relations, public information, or the
preparation and administration of budgets; or
(5) Functionally is above the first level of supervision
and exercises authority that is not merely routine or clerical
in nature and requires the consistent use of independent
judgment.
No employee who is a member of the Washington
management service may be included in a collective bargaining unit established under RCW 41.80.001 and 41.80.010
through 41.80.130. [2002 c 354 § 207; 1993 c 281 § 8.]
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—2002 c 354:
See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.909.
Effective date—1993 c 281: "Sections 1 through 66 and 68 through
71 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing
public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1993." [1993 c 281 § 74.]