2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.16.010 Terms defined. For the purpose of this
chapter, unless clearly indicated by the context, words and
phrases shall have the following meaning:
(1) "Beneficiary" shall mean any person or persons
designated by a fireman in a writing filed with the board,
and who shall be entitled to receive any benefits of a
deceased fireman under this chapter.
(2) "Board" shall mean the municipal firemen’s pension
board.
(3) "Child or children" shall mean a child or children
unmarried and under eighteen years of age.
(4) "Contributions" shall mean and include all sums
deducted from the salary of firemen and paid into the fund
as hereinafter provided.
(5) "Disability" shall mean and include injuries or
sickness sustained as a result of the performance of duty.
(6) "Fireman" shall mean any person regularly or
temporarily, or as a substitute, employed and paid as a
member of a fire department, who has passed a civil service
examination for fireman and who is actively employed as a
fireman; and shall include any "prior fireman".
(7) "Fire department" shall mean the regularly organized, full time, paid, and employed force of firemen of the
municipality.
(8) "Fund" shall mean the firemen’s pension fund
created herein.
(9) "Municipality" shall mean every city and town
having a regularly organized full time, paid, fire department
employing firemen.
(10) "Performance of duty" shall mean the performance
of work and labor regularly required of firemen and shall
include services of an emergency nature rendered while off
regular duty, but shall not include time spent in traveling to
work before answering roll call or traveling from work after
dismissal at roll call.
(11) "Prior fireman" shall mean a fireman who was
actively employed as a fireman of a fire department prior to
the first day of January, 1947, and who continues such employment thereafter.
(12) "Retired fireman" shall mean and include a person
employed as a fireman and retired under the provisions of
chapter 50, Laws of 1909, as amended.
(13) "Widow or widower" means the surviving wife or
husband of a retired fireman who was retired on account of
length of service and who was lawfully married to such
fireman; and whenever that term is used with reference to
the wife or former wife or husband or former husband of a
retired fireman who was retired because of disability, it shall
mean his or her lawfully married wife or husband on the
date he or she sustained the injury or contracted the illness
that resulted in his or her disability. Said term shall not
mean or include a surviving wife or husband who by process
of law within one year prior to the retired fireman’s death,
collected or attempted to collect from him or her funds for
[Title 41 RCW—page 81]
41.16.010
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
the support of herself or himself or for his or her children.
[1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 61; 1947 c 91 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947
§ 9578-40.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.