2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.32.340 Creditable service, what to consist of.
Creditable service of a member at retirement shall consist of
the membership service rendered for which credit has been
allowed, and also, if a prior service certificate is in full force
and effect, the amount of the service certified on the prior
service certificate. No pension payments shall be made for
service credits established or reestablished after July 1, 1955,
if such credits entitle the member to retirement benefits from
any other public state or local retirement system or fund.
No pension payments shall be made for service credits
established or reestablished after July 1, 1961, if such credits
entitle the member to retirement benefits from a public
federal retirement system or fund for services rendered under
a civilian program: PROVIDED, That no pension payments
shall be made for service credits established or reestablished
after July 1, 1969, if credit for the same service is retained
for benefits under any other retirement system or fund.
[1991 c 35 § 45; 1969 ex.s. c 150 § 11; 1961 c 132 § 3;
1955 c 274 § 15; 1947 c 80 § 34; Rem. Supp. 1947 §