2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.270 Facilities for copying—Availability of
public records. Public records shall be available for
inspection and copying, and agencies shall, upon request for
identifiable public records, make them promptly available to
any person. Agencies shall not distinguish among persons
requesting records, and such persons shall not be required to
provide information as to the purpose for the request except
to establish whether inspection and copying would violate
*RCW 42.17.260(5) or other statute which exempts or
prohibits disclosure of specific information or records to
certain persons. Agency facilities shall be made available to
any person for the copying of public records except when
and to the extent that this would unreasonably disrupt the
operations of the agency. Agencies shall honor requests
received by mail for identifiable public records unless
exempted by provisions of this chapter. [1987 c 403 § 4;
1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 15; 1973 c 1 § 27 (Initiative Measure
No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 42.17.260 was amended by 1989 c 175 § 36,
changing subsection (5) to subsection (6). RCW 42.17.260 was subsequently amended by 1992 c 139 § 3, changing subsection (6) to subsection (7).
RCW 42.17.260 was subsequently amended by 1995 c 341 § 1, changing
subsection (7) to subsection (9).
Intent—Severability—1987 c 403: See notes following RCW
42.17.255.