2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.330 Court protection of public records. The
examination of any specific public record may be enjoined
if, upon motion and affidavit by an agency or its representative or a person who is named in the record or to whom the
record specifically pertains, the superior court for the county
in which the movant resides or in which the record is
maintained, finds that such examination would clearly not be
in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably
damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably
damage vital governmental functions. An agency has the
option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom
a record specifically pertains, that release of a record has
been requested. However, this option does not exist where
the agency is required by law to provide such notice. [1992
c 139 § 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 19; 1973 c 1 § 33 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]