2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.16.011 State payroll revolving account, agency
payroll revolving fund—Use. A state payroll revolving
account and an agency payroll revolving fund are created in
the state treasury, for the payment of compensation to
employees and officers of the state and distribution of all
amounts withheld therefrom pursuant to law and amounts
authorized by employees to be withheld pursuant to law; also
for the payment of the state’s contributions for retirement
and insurance and other employee benefits: PROVIDED,
That the utilization of the state payroll revolving account
shall be optional except for agencies whose payrolls are
prepared under a centralized system established pursuant to
regulations of the director of financial management:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That the utilization of the agency
payroll revolving fund shall be optional for agencies whose
operations are funded in whole or part other than by funds
appropriated from the state treasury. [1985 c 57 § 25; 1981
c 9 § 1; 1979 c 151 § 69; 1969 c 59 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 25 §
2.]
Effective date—1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.
Transfer from state payroll revolving fund: "All moneys in the
state treasury to the credit of the state payroll revolving fund shall be
transferred on the effective date of this act to the state payroll revolving
account." [1981 c 9 § 7.] The effective date of 1981 c 9 was February 27,
1981.
(2002 Ed.)
Salaries and Fees