2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.64.020 Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter a "taxing district" is defined to be a "taxing district"
as described in section 80 of chapter IX of the act of
congress entitled "An act to establish a uniform system of
bankruptcy throughout the United States," approved July 1,
1898, as amended, to wit:
"Any municipality or other political subdivision of any
state, including (but not hereby limiting the generality of the
foregoing) any county, city, borough, village, parish, town,
or township, unincorporated tax or special assessment
district, and any school, drainage, irrigation, reclamation,
levee, sewer, or paving, sanitary, port, improvement or other
district (hereinafter referred to as a ’taxing district’)."
Said act of congress and acts amendatory thereof and
supplementary thereto, as the same may be amended from
time to time, are herein referred to as the "federal bankruptcy act." [1935 c 143 § 3; RRS § 5608-3.]