2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.56.122 Collective bargaining agreements—
Authorized provisions. A collective bargaining agreement
may:
(1) Contain union security provisions: PROVIDED,
That nothing in this section shall authorize a closed shop
provision: PROVIDED FURTHER, That agreements
involving union security provisions must safeguard the right
of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide
religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of
which such public employee is a member. Such public
employee shall pay an amount of money equivalent to
regular union dues and initiation fee to a nonreligious charity
or to another charitable organization mutually agreed upon
by the public employee affected and the bargaining representative to which such public employee would otherwise pay
the dues and initiation fee. The public employee shall
furnish written proof that such payment has been made. If
the public employee and the bargaining representative do not
reach agreement on such matter, the commission shall
designate the charitable organization. When there is a
conflict between any collective bargaining agreement reached
by a public employer and a bargaining representative on a
union security provision and any charter, ordinance, rule, or
regulation adopted by the public employer or its agents,
including but not limited to, a civil service commission, the
terms of the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail.
(2) Provide for binding arbitration of a labor dispute
arising from the application or the interpretation of the
matters contained in a collective bargaining agreement.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 22; 1973 c 59 § 2.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.