2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.60A.020 Department created—Transfer of
powers, duties, and functions to department. There is
hereby created a department of state government to be
known as the department of veterans affairs. All powers,
duties, and functions now or through action of this legislature vested by law in the department of social and health
services relating to veterans and veteran affairs are transferred to the department, except those powers, duties, and
functions which are expressly directed elsewhere by law.
Powers, duties, and functions to be transferred shall include,
but not be limited to, all those powers, duties, and functions
involving cooperation with other governmental units, such as
cities and counties, or with the federal government, in
particular those concerned with participation in federal
grants-in-aid programs. Also transferred to the department
shall be the powers, duties, and functions of the bonus
division of the treasurer’s office: PROVIDED, That such
transfer shall not occur until the bonus division completes its
current duties of accepting and processing bonus claims
arising from the Vietnam conflict. This section shall not be
construed to continue the powers, duties and functions of
said bonus division beyond a time when such powers, duties
or functions would otherwise cease. [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c
115 § 2.]