2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.08.040 Organization of commission—Secretary—
Powers and duties of commission. Immediately after
appointment the commission shall organize by electing one
of its members chair and hold regular meetings at least once
a month, and such additional meetings as may be required
for the proper discharge of their duties.
They shall appoint a secretary and chief examiner, who
shall keep the records of the commission, preserve all reports
made to it, superintend and keep a record of all examinations
held under its direction, and perform such other duties as the
commission may prescribe.
The secretary and chief examiner shall be appointed as
a result of competitive examination which examination may
(2002 Ed.)
Civil Service for City Firemen
be either original and open to all properly qualified citizens
of the city, town or municipality, or promotional and limited
to persons already in the service of the fire department or of
the fire department and other departments of said city, town
or municipality, as the commission may decide. The
secretary and chief examiner may be subject to suspension,
reduction or discharge in the same manner and subject to the
same limitations as are provided in the case of members of
the fire department. It shall be the duty of the civil service
commission:
(1) To make suitable rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. Such rules and
regulations shall provide in detail the manner in which
examinations may be held, and appointments, promotions,
transfers, reinstatements, demotions, suspensions and
discharges shall be made, and may also provide for any
other matters connected with the general subject of personnel
administration, and which may be considered desirable to
further carry out the general purposes of this chapter, or
which may be found to be in the interest of good personnel
administration. Such rules and regulations may be changed
from time to time. The rules and regulations and any
amendments thereof shall be printed, mimeographed or
multigraphed for free public distribution. Such rules and
regulations may be changed from time to time.
(2) All tests shall be practical, and shall consist only of
subjects which will fairly determine the capacity of persons
examined to perform duties of the position to which appointment is to be made, and may include tests of physical fitness
and/or of manual skill.
(3) The rules and regulations adopted by the commission shall provide for a credit in accordance with RCW
41.04.010 in favor of all applicants for appointment under
civil service, who, in time of war, or in any expedition of
the armed forces of the United States, have served in and
been honorably discharged from the armed forces of the
United States, including the army, navy, and marine corps
and the American Red Cross. These credits apply to
entrance examinations only.
(4) The commission shall make investigations concerning and report upon all matters touching the enforcement and
effect of the provisions of this chapter, and the rules and
regulations prescribed hereunder; inspect all institutions,
departments, offices, places, positions and employments affected by this chapter, and ascertain whether this chapter and
* * *