2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.090 Contents of report. (1) Each report
required under RCW 42.17.080 (1) and (2) shall disclose the
following:
(a) The funds on hand at the beginning of the period;
* * *
categories, whichever is appropriate: (i) Expenditures for the
election of the candidate; (ii) expenditures for nonreimbursed
public office-related expenses; (iii) expenditures required to
be reported under (e) of this subsection; or (iv) expenditures
of surplus funds and other expenditures. The report of such
a candidate or committee shall contain a separate total of
expenditures for each category and a total sum of all
expenditures. Other candidates and political committees
need not report information regarding expenditures under the
categories listed in (i) through (iv) of this subsection or
under similar such categories unless required to do so by the
commission by rule. The report of such an other candidate
or committee shall also contain the total sum of all expenditures;
(g) The name and address of each person to whom any
expenditure was made directly or indirectly to compensate
the person for soliciting or procuring signatures on an
initiative or referendum petition, the amount of such compensation to each such person, and the total of the expenditures made for this purpose. Such expenditures shall be
reported under this subsection (1)(g) whether the expenditures are or are not also required to be reported under (f) of
this subsection;
(h) The name and address of any person and the amount
owed for any debt, obligation, note, unpaid loan, or other
liability in the amount of more than two hundred fifty dollars
or in the amount of more than fifty dollars that has been
outstanding for over thirty days;
(i) The surplus or deficit of contributions over expenditures;
(j) The disposition made in accordance with RCW
42.17.095 of any surplus funds;
[Title 42 RCW—page 19]
42.17.090
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
(k) Such other information as shall be required by the
commission by rule in conformance with the policies and
purposes of this chapter; and
(l) Funds received from a political committee not
otherwise required to report under this chapter (a
"nonreporting committee"). Such funds shall be forfeited to
the state of Washington unless the nonreporting committee
has filed or within ten days following such receipt files with
the commission a statement disclosing: (i) Its name and
address; (ii) the purposes of the nonreporting committee; (iii)
the names, addresses, and titles of its officers or if it has no
officers, the names, addresses, and titles of its responsible
leaders; (iv) the name, office sought, and party affiliation of
each candidate in the state of Washington whom the
nonreporting committee is supporting, and, if such committee
is supporting the entire ticket of any party, the name of the
party; (v) the ballot proposition supported or opposed in the
state of Washington, if any, and whether such committee is
in favor of or opposed to such proposition; (vi) the name and
address of each person residing in the state of Washington
or corporation which has a place of business in the state of
Washington who has made one or more contributions in the
aggregate of more than twenty-five dollars to the
nonreporting committee during the current calendar year,
together with the money value and date of such contributions; (vii) the name and address of each person in the state
of Washington to whom an expenditure was made by the
nonreporting committee on behalf of a candidate or political
committee in the aggregate amount of more than fifty
dollars, the amount, date, and purpose of such expenditure,
and the total sum of such expenditures; (viii) such other
information as the commission may prescribe by rule, in
keeping with the policies and purposes of this chapter. A
nonreporting committee incurring an obligation to file
additional reports in a calendar year may satisfy the obligation by filing with the commission a letter providing updating or amending information.
(2) The treasurer and the candidate shall certify the correctness of each report. [1993 c 256 § 6; 1989 c 280 § 9.
Prior: 1986 c 228 § 1; 1986 c 12 § 2; 1983 c 96 § 1; 1982
c 147 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 336 § 2; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 112 §
3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 7; 1973 c 1 § 9 (Initiative Measure
No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 256: See notes following
RCW 29.79.500.
Effective date—1989 c 280: See note following RCW 42.17.020.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 336: See note following RCW 42.17.040.
Appearance of fairness doctrine—Application to candidates for public
office—Campaign contributions: RCW 42.36.040, 42.36.050.