2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.16.190 Waiting period—Disability retirement.
No fireman disabled in the performance of duty shall receive
a pension until six months has elapsed after such disability
was sustained. Therefore, whenever the retirement board,
pursuant to examination by the board’s physician and such
other evidence as it may require, shall find a fireman has
been disabled while in the performance of his duties, it shall
declare him inactive. For a period of six months from the
time he became disabled, he shall continue to draw full pay
from his municipality and in addition thereto he shall, at the
expense of the municipality, be provided with such medical,
hospital and nursing care as the retirement board deems
proper. If the board finds at the expiration of six months
that the fireman is unable to return to and perform his duties,
then he shall be retired as herein provided. [1959 c 5 § 13;
1957 c 82 § 13. Prior: 1947 c 91 § 8, part; 1935 c 39 § 4,
part; 1929 c 86 § 5, part; 1919 c 196 § 7, part; 1909 c 50 §
7, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 9578-47, part.]