2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.43.270 Retirement allowances—Members
commissioned before January 1, 2003. For members commissioned prior to January 1, 2003:
(1) The normal form of retirement allowance shall be an
allowance which shall continue as long as the member lives.
(2) If a member should die while in service the
member’s lawful spouse shall be paid an allowance which
shall be equal to fifty percent of the average final salary of
the member. If the member should die after retirement the
shall be equal to the retirement allowance then payable to
the member or fifty percent of the final average salary used
in computing the member’s retirement allowance, whichever
is less. The allowance paid to the lawful spouse shall
continue as long as the spouse lives: PROVIDED, That if
a surviving spouse who is receiving benefits under this
subsection marries another member of this retirement system
who subsequently predeceases such spouse, the spouse shall
then be entitled to receive the higher of the two survivors’
allowances for which eligibility requirements were met, but
a surviving spouse shall not receive more than one survivor’s
allowance from this system at the same time under this
subsection. To be eligible for an allowance the lawful
surviving spouse of a retired member shall have been married to the member prior to the member’s retirement and
continuously thereafter until the date of the member’s death
or shall have been married to the retired member at least two
years prior to the member’s death. The allowance paid to
the lawful spouse may be divided with an ex spouse of the
member by a dissolution order as defined in RCW
41.50.500(3) incident to a divorce occurring after July 1,
2002. The dissolution order must specifically divide both
the member’s benefit and any spousal survivor benefit, and
must fully comply with RCW 41.50.670 and 41.50.700.
(3) If a member should die, either while in service or
after retirement, the member’s surviving unmarried children
under the age of eighteen years shall be provided for in the
following manner:
(a) If there is a surviving spouse, each child shall be
entitled to a benefit equal to five percent of the final average
salary of the member or retired member. The combined
benefits to the surviving spouse and all children shall not
exceed sixty percent of the final average salary of the
member or retired member; and
(b) If there is no surviving spouse or the spouse should
die, the child or children shall be entitled to a benefit equal
[Title 43 RCW—page 239]
43.43.270
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
to thirty percent of the final average salary of the member or
retired member for one child and an additional ten percent
for each additional child. The combined benefits to the
children under this subsection shall not exceed sixty percent
of the final average salary of the member or retired member.
Payments under this subsection shall be prorated equally
among the children, if more than one.
(4) If a member should die in the line of duty while
employed by the Washington state patrol, the member’s
surviving children under the age of twenty years and eleven
months if attending any high school, college, university, or
vocational or other educational institution accredited or
approved by the state of Washington shall be provided for in
the following manner:
(a) If there is a surviving spouse, each child shall be
entitled to a benefit equal to five percent of the final average
salary of the member. The combined benefits to the
surviving spouse and all children shall not exceed sixty
percent of the final average salary of the member;
(b) If there is no surviving spouse or the spouse should
die, the unmarried child or children shall be entitled to
receive a benefit equal to thirty percent of the final average
salary of the member or retired member for one child and an
additional ten percent for each additional child. The combined benefits to the children under this subsection shall not
exceed sixty percent of the final average salary. Payments
under this subsection shall be prorated equally among the
children, if more than one; and
(c) If a beneficiary under this subsection reaches the age
of twenty-one years during the middle of a term of enrollment the benefit shall continue until the end of that term.
(5) The provisions of this section shall apply to members who have been retired on disability as provided in RCW
43.43.040 if the officer was a member of the Washington
state patrol retirement system at the time of such disability
retirement. [2002 c 158 § 15; 2001 c 329 § 6; 1989 c 108
§ 1; 1984 c 206 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 52 § 28; 1973 2nd
ex.s. c 14 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 180 § 4. Prior: 1969 c 12
§ 6; 1965 c 8 § 43.43.270; prior: 1963 c 175 § 3; 1961 c 93
§ 2; 1951 c 140 § 6; 1947 c 250 § 16; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
6362-96.]
Effective date—2001 c 329: See note following RCW 43.43.120.
Effective date—1989 c 108: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1989." [1989 c 108 § 2.]
Applicability—1984 c 206: "This act shall apply only to surviving
spouses receiving benefits under RCW 43.43.270(2) on or after March 27,
1984. No surviving spouse whose benefits under RCW 43.43.270(2) were
terminated before March 27, 1984, due to remarriage shall be governed by
this act, and this act shall neither retroactively nor prospectively restore such
terminated benefits. This act shall apply only to surviving unmarried
children receiving benefits under RCW 43.43.270 (3) or (4) on or after
March 27, 1984. No benefits shall be paid under RCW 43.43.270 (3)(b) or
(4)(b) for any period before March 27, 1984." [1984 c 206 § 2.]
Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 52: See note following RCW
2.10.180.
Construction—1969 c 12: See note following RCW 43.43.120.