2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.06.142 Purchasing services by contract—Effect
on employees in the classified service—Criteria to be
met—Bidding—Definitions. (Effective July 1, 2005.) (1)
* * *
(b) Employees in the classified service whose positions
or work would be displaced by the contract are provided an
opportunity to offer alternatives to purchasing services by
contract and, if these alternatives are not accepted, compete
for the contract under competitive contracting procedures in
subsection (4) of this section;
(c) The contract with an entity other than an employee
business unit includes a provision requiring the entity to
consider employment of state employees who may be displaced by the contract;
(d) The department, agency, or institution of higher
education has established a contract monitoring process to
measure contract performance, costs, service delivery quality,
and other contract standards, and to cancel contracts that do
not meet those standards; and
(e) The department, agency, or institution of higher
education has determined that the contract results in savings
or efficiency improvements. The contracting agency must
consider the consequences and potential mitigation of
improper or failed performance by the contractor.
(2) Any provision contrary to or in conflict with this
section in any collective bargaining agreement in effect on
July 1, 2005, is not effective beyond the expiration date of
the agreement.
(3) Contracting for services that is expressly mandated
by the legislature or was authorized by law prior to July 1,
2005, including contracts and agreements between public
entities, shall not be subject to the processes set forth in
subsections (1) and (4) through (6) of this section.
(4) Competitive contracting shall be implemented as
follows:
(a) At least ninety days prior to the date the contracting
agency requests bids from private entities for a contract for
services provided by classified employees, the contracting
agency shall notify the classified employees whose positions
or work would be displaced by the contract. The employees
shall have sixty days from the date of notification to offer
alternatives to purchasing services by contract, and the
agency shall consider the alternatives before requesting bids.
(b) If the employees decide to compete for the contract,
they shall notify the contracting agency of their decision.
Employees must form one or more employee business units
for the purpose of submitting a bid or bids to perform the
services.
(c) The director of personnel, with the advice and
assistance of the department of general administration, shall
develop and make available to employee business units
training in the bidding process and general bid preparation.
(d) The director of general administration, with the
advice and assistance of the department of personnel, shall,
by rule, establish procedures to ensure that bids are submitted and evaluated in a fair and objective manner and that
there exists a competitive market for the service. Such rules
shall include, but not be limited to: (i) Prohibitions against
participation in the bid evaluation process by employees who
prepared the business unit’s bid or who perform any of the
services to be contracted; (ii) provisions to ensure no bidder
receives an advantage over other bidders and that bid
requirements are applied equitably to all parties; and (iii)
(2002 Ed.)
State Civil Service Law
procedures that require the contracting agency to receive
complaints regarding the bidding process and to consider
them before awarding the contract. Appeal of an agency’s
actions under this subsection is an adjudicative proceeding
and subject to the applicable provisions of chapter 34.05
RCW, the administrative procedure act, with the final
* * *