2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.330.190 Reimbursement of extraordinary
criminal justice costs. Counties may submit a petition for
relief to the office of public defense for reimbursement of
extraordinary criminal justice costs. Extraordinary criminal
justice costs are defined as those associated with investigation, prosecution, indigent defense, jury impanelment, expert
witnesses, interpreters, incarceration, and other adjudication
costs of aggravated murder cases.
(1) The office of public defense, in consultation with the
Washington association of prosecuting attorneys and the
Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs, shall
develop procedures for processing the petitions, for auditing
the veracity of the petitions, and for prioritizing the petitions.
Prioritization of the petitions shall be based on, but not
limited to, such factors as disproportionate fiscal impact
relative to the county budget, efficient use of resources, and
whether the costs are extraordinary and could not be reasonably accommodated and anticipated in the normal budget
process.
(2) Before January 1st of each year, the office of public
defense, in consultation with the Washington association of
prosecuting attorneys and the Washington association of
sheriffs and police chiefs, shall develop and submit to the
appropriate fiscal committees of the senate and house of
representatives a prioritized list of submitted petitions that
are recommended for funding by the legislature. [1999 c
303 § 1.]