2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.23.070 Prohibited acts. (1) No municipal officer
may use his or her position to secure special privileges or
exemptions for himself, herself, or others.
(2) No municipal officer may, directly or indirectly, give
or receive or agree to receive any compensation, gift,
reward, or gratuity from a source except the employing
municipality, for a matter connected with or related to the
officer’s services as such an officer unless otherwise
provided for by law.
(3) No municipal officer may accept employment or
engage in business or professional activity that the officer
might reasonably expect would require or induce him or her
by reason of his or her official position to disclose confidential information acquired by reason of his or her official
position.
[Title 42 RCW—page 58]
(4) No municipal officer may disclose confidential
information gained by reason of the officer’s position, nor
may the officer otherwise use such information for his or her
personal gain or benefit. [1994 c 154 § 121.]
Parts and captions not law—Effective date—Severability—1994 c
154: See RCW 42.52.902, 42.52.904, and 42.52.905.
Chapter 42.24
PAYMENT OF CLAIMS FOR EXPENSES,
MATERIAL, PURCHASES—ADVANCEMENTS
Sections
42.24.035
42.24.070
42.24.080
Payment for postage, books, and periodicals.
State agencies—Budget and accounting system.
Municipal corporations and political subdivisions—Claims
against for contractual purposes—Auditing and payment—Forms—Authentication and certification.