2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.16.040 Powers and duties. The board shall have
such general powers as are vested in it by the provisions of
this chapter, and in addition thereto, the power to:
(1) Generally supervise and control the administration
of this chapter and the firemen’s pension fund created
hereby.
(2) Pass upon and allow or disallow all applications for
pensions or other benefits provided by this chapter.
(3) Provide for payment from said fund of necessary
expenses of maintenance and administration of said pension
system and fund.
(4) Invest the moneys of the fund in a manner consistent
with the investment policies outlined in RCW 35.39.060.
Authorized investments shall include investment grade
[Title 41 RCW—page 82]
securities issued by the United States, state, municipal
corporations, other public bodies, corporate bonds, and other
investments authorized by RCW 35.39.030, 35.58.510,
35.81.070, 35.82.070, 36.29.020, 39.58.020, 39.58.080,
39.58.130, 39.60.010, 39.60.020, 68.52.060, 68.52.065, and
72.19.120.
(5) Employ such agents, employees and other personnel
as the board may deem necessary for the proper administration of this chapter.
(6) Compel witnesses to appear and testify before it, in
the same manner as is or may be provided by law for the
taking of depositions in the superior court. Any member of
the board may administer oaths to witnesses who testify
before the board of a nature and in a similar manner to oaths
administered by superior courts of the state of Washington.
(7) Issue vouchers approved by the chairman and
secretary and to cause warrants therefor to be issued and
paid from said fund for the payment of claims allowed by it.
(8) Keep a record of all its proceedings, which record
shall be public; and prepare and file with the city treasurer
and city clerk or comptroller prior to the date when any
payments are to be made from the fund, a list of all persons
entitled to payment from the fund, stating the amount and
purpose of such payment, said list to be certified to and
signed by the chairman and secretary of the board and
attested under oath.
(9) Make rules and regulations not inconsistent with this
chapter for the purpose of carrying out and effecting the
same.
(10) Appoint one or more duly licensed and practicing
physicians who shall examine and report to the board upon
all applications for relief and pension under this chapter.
Such physicians shall visit and examine all sick and disabled
firemen when, in their judgment, the best interests of the
relief and pension fund require it or when ordered by the
board. They shall perform all operations on such sick and
injured firemen and render all medical aid and care necessary for the recovery of such firemen on account of sickness
or disability received while in the performance of duty as
defined in this chapter. Such physicians shall be paid from
said fund, the amount of said fees or salary to be set and
agreed upon by the board and the physicians. No physician
not regularly appointed or specially appointed and employed,
as hereinafter provided, shall receive or be entitled to any
fees or compensation from said fund as attending physician
to a sick or injured fireman. If any sick or injured fireman
refuses the services of the appointed physicians, or the
specially appointed and employed physician, he shall be personally liable for the fees of any other physician employed
by him. No person shall have a right of action against the
board or the municipality for negligence of any physician
employed by it. The board shall have the power and
authority to select and employ, besides the regularly appointed physician, such other physician, surgeon or specialist for
consultation with, or assistance to the regularly appointed
physician, or for the purpose of performing operations or
rendering services and treatment in particular cases, as it
shall deem advisable, and to pay fees for such services from
said fund. Said board shall hear and decide all applications
for such relief or pensions under this chapter, and its
decisions on such applications shall be final and conclusive
and not subject to revision or reversal except by the board.
(2002 Ed.)
Firemen’s Relief and Pensions—1947 Act
[1992 c 89 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 91 § 1; 1947 c 91 § 4; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 9578-43. Prior: 1929 c 86 § 1; 1919 c 196 §
3; 1909 c 50 § 3.]