2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.12.020 Prevailing rate to be paid on public
works and under public building service maintenance
contracts—Posting of statement of intent. The hourly
wages to be paid to laborers, workers, or mechanics, upon
all public works and under all public building service
maintenance contracts of the state or any county, municipality or political subdivision created by its laws, shall be not
less than the prevailing rate of wage for an hour’s work in
the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state
where such labor is performed. For a contract in excess of
(2002 Ed.)
39.12.010
ten thousand dollars, a contractor required to pay the
prevailing rate of wage shall post in a location readily visible
to workers at the job site: PROVIDED, That on road
construction, sewer line, pipeline, transmission line, street, or
alley improvement projects for which no field office is
needed or established, a contractor may post the prevailing
rate of wage statement at the contractor’s local office, gravel
crushing, concrete, or asphalt batch plant as long as the
contractor provides a copy of the wage statement to any
employee on request:
(1) A copy of a statement of intent to pay prevailing
wages approved by the industrial statistician of the department of labor and industries under RCW 39.12.040; and
(2) The address and telephone number of the industrial
statistician of the department of labor and industries where
a complaint or inquiry concerning prevailing wages may be
made.
This chapter shall not apply to workers or other persons
regularly employed on monthly or per diem salary by the
state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision
created by its laws. [1989 c 12 § 7; 1982 c 130 § 1; 1981
c 46 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 14 § 1; 1945 c 63 § 1; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 10322-20.]