2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.26.120 Retirement for disability incurred in the
line of duty. Any member, regardless of age or years of
service may be retired by the disability board, subject to
approval by the director as hereinafter provided, for any
disability incurred in the line of duty which has been
continuous since his or her discontinuance of service and
which renders the member unable to continue service. No
disability retirement allowance shall be paid until the
expiration of a period of six months after the discontinuance
of service during which period the member, if found to be
(2002 Ed.)
Law Enforcement Officers’ and Fire Fighters’ Retirement System
physically or mentally unfit for duty by the disability board
following receipt of his or her application for disability
retirement, shall be granted a disability leave by the disability board and shall receive an allowance equal to the full
monthly salary and shall continue to receive all other benefits provided to active employees from the employer for such
period. However, if, at any time during the initial six-month
period, the disability board finds the beneficiary is no longer
disabled, the disability leave allowance shall be canceled and
the member shall be restored to duty in the same rank or
position, if any, held by the beneficiary at the time the
member became disabled. Applications for disability
retirement shall be processed in accordance with the following procedures:
(1) Any member who believes he or she is or is
believed to be physically or mentally disabled shall be
examined by such medical authority as the disability board
shall employ, upon application of said member, or a person
acting in his or her behalf, stating that said member is
disabled, either physically or mentally: PROVIDED, That
no such application shall be considered unless said member
or someone in his or her behalf, in case of the incapacity of
a member, shall have filed the application within a period of
one year from and after the discontinuance of service of said
member.
(2) If the examination shows, to the satisfaction of the
disability board, that the member is physically or mentally
disabled from the further performance of duty, that such
disability was incurred in the line of duty, and that such disability has been continuous from the discontinuance of
service, the disability board shall enter its written decision
and order, accompanied by appropriate findings of fact and
by conclusions evidencing compliance with this chapter as
now or hereafter amended, granting the member a disability
retirement allowance; otherwise, if the member is not found
by the disability board to be so disabled, the application shall
be denied pursuant to a similar written decision and order,
subject to appeal to the director in accordance with RCW