2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
§ 2 (Initiative Measure No. 601, approved November 2,
1993).]
Effective date—2000 2nd sp.s. c 2: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect
July 1, 2000." [2000 2nd sp.s. c 2 § 4.]