2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21B.310 Appeal of orders, permits, and licenses.
(1) Except as provided in RCW 90.03.210(2), any order
issued by the department or local air authority pursuant to
RCW 70.94.211, 70.94.332, 70.105.095, 43.27A.190,
86.16.020, 88.46.070, or 90.48.120(2) or any provision
enacted after July 26, 1987, or any permit, certificate, or
license issued by the department may be appealed to the
pollution control hearings board if the appeal is filed with
the board and served on the department or authority within
thirty days after receipt of the order. Except as provided
under chapter 70.105D RCW and RCW 90.03.210(2), this is
the exclusive means of appeal of such an order.
(2) The department or the authority in its discretion may
stay the effectiveness of an order during the pendency of
such an appeal.
(3) At any time during the pendency of an appeal of
such an order to the board, the appellant may apply pursuant
to RCW 43.21B.320 to the hearings board for a stay of the
order or for the removal thereof.
(4) Any appeal must contain the following in accordance with the rules of the hearings board:
(a) The appellant’s name and address;
(b) The date and docket number of the order, permit, or
license appealed;
(c) A description of the substance of the order, permit,
or license that is the subject of the appeal;
(d) A clear, separate, and concise statement of every
error alleged to have been committed;
(e) A clear and concise statement of facts upon which
the requester relies to sustain his or her statements of error;
and
(f) A statement setting forth the relief sought.
(5) Upon failure to comply with any final order of the
department, the attorney general, on request of the department, may bring an action in the superior court of the county
where the violation occurred or the potential violation is
about to occur to obtain such relief as necessary, including
injunctive relief, to insure compliance with the order. The
air authorities may bring similar actions to enforce their orders.
(6) An appealable decision or order shall be identified
as such and shall contain a conspicuous notice to the
recipient that it may be appealed only by filing an appeal
with the hearings board and serving it on the department
within thirty days of receipt. [2001 c 220 § 4; 2001 c 36 §
3; 1992 c 73 § 3; 1989 c 2 § 14 (Initiative Measure No. 97,
approved November 8, 1988); (1987 3rd ex.s. c 2 § 49
repealed by 1989 c 2 § 24, effective March 1, 1989); 1987
c 109 § 6.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2001 c 36 § 3 and by
2001 c 220 § 4, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Intent—Construction—Effective date—2001 c 220: See notes
following RCW 43.21B.110.
[Title 43 RCW—page 136]
Effective dates—Severability—1992 c 73: See RCW 82.23B.902
and 90.56.905.
Short title—Construction—Existing agreements—Effective date—
Severability—1989 c 2: See RCW 70.105D.900 and 70.105D.910 through
70.105D.921, respectively.
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.