2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.70.020 Department created. (1) There is hereby
created a department of state government to be known as the
department of health. The department shall be vested with
all powers and duties transferred to it by chapter 9, Laws of
1989 1st ex. sess. and such other powers and duties as may
be authorized by law. The main administrative office of the
department shall be located in the city of Olympia. The
secretary may establish administrative facilities in other
locations, if deemed necessary for the efficient operation of
the department, and if consistent with the principles set forth
in subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The department of health shall be organized consistent with the goals of providing state government with a
focus in health and serving the people of this state. The
legislature recognizes that the secretary needs sufficient
organizational flexibility to carry out the department’s
various duties. To the extent practical, the secretary shall
consider the following organizational principles:
(a) Clear lines of authority which avoid functional
duplication within and between subelements of the department;
(b) A clear and simplified organizational design promoting accessibility, responsiveness, and accountability to the
legislature, the consumer, and the general public;
(c) Maximum span of control without jeopardizing
adequate supervision;
(d) A substate or regional organizational structure for
the department’s health service delivery programs and
activities that encourages joint working agreements with
local health departments and that is consistent between programs;
(e) Decentralized authority and responsibility, with clear
accountability;
(f) A single point of access for persons receiving like
services from the department which would limit the number
of referrals between divisions.
(3) The department shall provide leadership and coordination in identifying and resolving threats to the public
health by:
(a) Working with local health departments and local
governments to strengthen the state and local governmental
partnership in providing public protection;
(b) Developing intervention strategies;
(c) Providing expert advice to the executive and
legislative branches of state government;
(d) Providing active and fair enforcement of rules;
(e) Working with other federal, state, and local agencies
and facilitating their involvement in planning and implementing health preservation measures;
(f) Providing information to the public; and
(g) Carrying out such other related actions as may be
appropriate to this purpose.
[Title 43 RCW—page 305]
43.70.020
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(4) In accordance with the administrative procedure act,
chapter 34.05 RCW, the department shall ensure an opportunity for consultation, review, and comment by the
department’s clients before the adoption of standards,
guidelines, and rules.
(5) Consistent with the principles set forth in subsection
(2) of this section, the secretary may create such administrative divisions, offices, bureaus, and programs within the
department as the secretary deems necessary. The secretary
shall have complete charge of and supervisory powers over
the department, except where the secretary’s authority is specifically limited by law.
(6) The secretary shall appoint such personnel as are
necessary to carry out the duties of the department in
accordance with chapter 41.06 RCW.
(7) The secretary shall appoint the state health officer
and such deputy secretaries, assistant secretaries, and other
administrative positions as deemed necessary consistent with
the principles set forth in subsection (2) of this section. All
persons who administer the necessary divisions, offices,
bureaus, and programs, and five additional employees shall
be exempt from the provisions of chapter 41.06 RCW. The
officers and employees appointed under this subsection shall
be paid salaries to be fixed by the governor in accordance
with the procedure established by law for the fixing of
salaries for officers exempt from the state civil service law.
(8) The secretary shall administer family services and
programs to promote the state’s policy as provided in RCW
74.14A.025. [1992 c 198 § 8; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 103.]
Severability—Effective date—1992 c 198: See RCW 70.190.910
and 70.190.920.