2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.26.150 Sickness or disability benefits—Medical
services. (1) Whenever any active member, or any member
hereafter retired, on account of service, sickness, or disability, not caused or brought on by dissipation or abuse, of
(2002 Ed.)
41.26.140
which the disability board shall be judge, is confined in any
hospital or in home, and whether or not so confined, requires
medical services, the employer shall pay for the active or
retired member the necessary medical services not payable
from some other source as provided for in subsection (2) of
this section. In the case of active or retired fire fighters the
employer may make the payments provided for in this
section from the firemen’s pension fund established pursuant
to RCW 41.16.050 where the fund had been established prior
to March 1, 1970. If this pension fund is depleted, the
employer shall have the obligation to pay all benefits
payable under chapters 41.16 and 41.18 RCW.
(a) The disability board in all cases may have the active
or retired member suffering from such sickness or disability
examined at any time by a licensed physician or physicians,
to be appointed by the disability board, for the purpose of
ascertaining the nature and extent of the sickness or disability, the physician or physicians to report to the disability
board the result of the examination within three days
thereafter. Any active or retired member who refuses to
submit to such examination or examinations shall forfeit all
rights to benefits under this section for the period of the
refusal.
(b) The disability board shall designate the medical
services available to any sick or disabled member.
(2) The medical services payable under this section will
be reduced by any amount received or eligible to be received
by the member under workers’ compensation, social security
including the changes incorporated under Public Law 89-97,
insurance provided by another employer, other pension plan,
or any other similar source. Failure to apply for coverage if
otherwise eligible under the provisions of Public Law 89-97
shall not be deemed a refusal of payment of benefits thereby
enabling collection of charges under the provisions of this
chapter.
(3) Upon making the payments provided for in subsection (1) of this section, the employer shall be subrogated to
all rights of the member against any third party who may be
held liable for the member’s injuries or for payment of the
cost of medical services in connection with a member’s
sickness or disability to the extent necessary to recover the
amount of payments made by the employer.
(4) Any employer under this chapter, either singly, or
jointly with any other such employer or employers through
an association thereof as provided for in chapter 48.21 RCW,
may provide for all or part of one or more plans of group
hospitalization and medical aid insurance to cover any of its
employees who are members of the Washington law enforcement officers’ and fire fighters’ retirement system, and/or
retired former employees who were, before retirement,
members of the retirement system, through contracts with
regularly constituted insurance carriers, with health maintenance organizations as defined in chapter 48.46 RCW, or
with health care service contractors as defined in chapter