2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.12.090 Procedure for removal, suspension,
demotion or discharge—Investigation—Hearing—Appeal.
No person in the classified civil service who shall have been
permanently appointed or inducted into civil service under
provisions of this chapter, shall be removed, suspended,
demoted or discharged except for cause, and only upon
written accusation of the appointing power, or any citizen or
taxpayer; a written statement of which accusation, in general
terms, shall be served upon the accused, and a duplicate filed
with the commission. Any person so removed, suspended,
demoted or discharged may within ten days from the time of
his removal, suspension, demotion or discharge, file with the
commission a written demand for an investigation, whereupon the commission shall conduct such investigation. The
investigation shall be confined to the determination of the
question of whether such removal, suspension, demotion or
discharge was or was not made for political or religious
reasons and was or was not made in good faith [f]or cause.
After such investigation the commission may affirm the
removal, or if it shall find that the removal, suspension, or
demotion was made for political or religious reasons, or was
not made in good faith for cause, shall order the immediate
reinstatement of [or] reemployment of such person in the
office, place, position or employment from which such
person was removed, suspended, demoted or discharged,
which reinstatement shall, if the commission so provides in
its discretion, be retroactive, and entitle such person to pay
[Title 41 RCW—page 72]
or compensation from the time of such removal, suspension,
demotion or discharge. The commission upon such investigation, [in] lieu of affirming the removal, suspension,
demotion or discharge may modify the order of removal,
suspension, demotion or discharge by directing a suspension,
without pay, for a given period, and subsequent restoration
to duty, or demotion in classification, grade, or pay; the
findings of the commission shall be certified, in writing to
the appointing power, and shall be forthwith enforced by
such officer.
All investigations made by the commission pursuant to
the provisions of this section shall be had by public hearing,
after reasonable notice to the accused of the time and place
of such hearing, at which hearing the accused shall be afforded an opportunity of appearing in person and by counsel,
and presenting his defense. If such judgment or order be
concurred in by the commission or a majority thereof, the
accused may appeal therefrom to the court of original and
unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the county wherein he
resides. Such appeal shall be taken by serving the commission, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment or
order, a written notice of appeal, stating the grounds thereof,
and demanding that a certified transcript of the record and of
all papers on file in the office of the commission affecting
or relating to such judgment or order, be filed by the
commission with such court. The commission shall, within
ten days after the filing of such notice, make, certify and file
such transcript with such court. The court of original and
unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits shall thereupon proceed
to hear and determine such appeal in a summary manner:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That such hearing shall be
confined to the determination of whether the judgment or
order of removal, discharge, demotion or suspension made
by the commission, was or was not made in good faith for
cause, and no appeal to such court shall be taken except
upon such ground or grounds. [1937 c 13 § 9; RRS §
9558a-9.]