2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.70.040 Secretary’s powers—Rule-making
authority. In addition to any other powers granted the
secretary, the secretary may:
(1) Adopt, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, rules
necessary to carry out the provisions of chapter 9, Laws of
1989 1st ex. sess.: PROVIDED, That for rules adopted after
July 23, 1995, the secretary may not rely solely on a section
of law stating a statute’s intent or purpose, on the enabling
provisions of the statute establishing the agency, or on any
combination of such provisions, for statutory authority to
adopt any rule;
(2) Appoint such advisory committees as may be
necessary to carry out the provisions of chapter 9, Laws of
1989 1st ex. sess. Members of such advisory committees
are authorized to receive travel expenses in accordance with
RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060. The secretary and the board
of health shall review each advisory committee within their
jurisdiction and each statutory advisory committee on a
biennial basis to determine if such advisory committee is
needed;
[Title 43 RCW—page 306]
(3) Undertake studies, research, and analysis necessary
to carry out the provisions of chapter 9, Laws of 1989 1st
ex. sess. in accordance with RCW 43.70.050;
(4) Delegate powers, duties, and functions of the
department to employees of the department as the secretary
deems necessary to carry out the provisions of chapter 9,
Laws of 1989 1st ex. sess.;
(5) Enter into contracts on behalf of the department to
carry out the purposes of chapter 9, Laws of 1989 1st ex.
sess.;
(6) Act for the state in the initiation of, or the participation in, any intergovernmental program to the purposes of
chapter 9, Laws of 1989 1st ex. sess.; or
(7) Solicit and accept gifts, grants, bequests, devises, or
other funds from public and private sources. [2001 c 80 §
2; 1995 c 403 § 105; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 106.]
Findings—Intent—2001 c 80: "(1) The legislature finds that
developing, creating, and maintaining partnerships between the public and
private sectors can enhance and augment current public health services. The
legislature further finds that the department of health should have the ability
to establish such partnerships, and seek out and accept gifts, grants, and
other funding to advance worthy public health goals and programs.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature that gifts and other funds received
by the department of health under the authority granted by RCW 43.70.040
may be used to expand or enhance program operations so long as program
standards established by the department are maintained, but may not
supplant or replace funds for federal, state, county, or city-supported
programs." [2001 c 80 § 1.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.