2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.32.489 Retirement allowance—Annual increases—Eligibility. (1) Beginning July 1, 1995, and annually
thereafter, the retirement allowance of a person meeting the
requirements of this section shall be increased by the annual
increase amount.
(2) The following persons shall be eligible for the
benefit provided in subsection (1) of this section:
(a) A beneficiary who has received a retirement allowance for at least one year and has attained at least age sixtysix by July 1st in the calendar year in which the annual
increase is given; or
(b) A beneficiary whose retirement allowance is lower
than the minimum benefit provided under RCW 41.32.4851.
(3) The following persons shall also be eligible for the
benefit provided in subsection (1) of this section:
(a) A beneficiary receiving the minimum benefit on
June 30, 1995, under RCW 41.32.485; or
(b) A recipient of a survivor benefit on June 30, 1995,
which has been increased by *RCW 41.32.575.
(4) If otherwise eligible, those receiving an annual
adjustment under RCW 41.32.530(1)(d) shall be eligible for
the annual increase adjustment in addition to the benefit that
would have been received absent this section.
(5) Those receiving a temporary disability benefit under
RCW 41.32.540 shall not be eligible for the benefit provided
by this section.
(6) The legislature reserves the right to amend or repeal
this section in the future and no member or beneficiary has
a contractual right to receive this postretirement adjustment
not granted prior to that time. [1995 c 345 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 41.32.575 was repealed by 1995 c 345 § 11.
Intent—1995 c 345: "The intent of this act is to:
(1) Simplify the calculation of postretirement adjustments so that they
can be more easily communicated to plan 1 active and retired members;
(2) Provide postretirement adjustments based on years of service rather
than size of benefit;
(3) Provide postretirement adjustments at an earlier age;
(4) Provide postretirement adjustments to a larger segment of plan 1
retirees; and
(5) Simplify administration by reducing the number of plan 1
postretirement adjustments to one." [1995 c 345 § 1.]
Effective date—1995 c 345: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [May 12, 1995]." [1995 c 345 § 14.]
(2002 Ed.)
Teachers’ Retirement