2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.70.050 Collection, utilization, and accessibility of
health-related data. (1) The legislature intends that the
department, board, and *council promote and assess the
quality, cost, and accessibility of health care throughout the
state as their roles are specified in chapter 9, Laws of 1989
(2002 Ed.)
Department of Health
1st ex. sess. in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. In furtherance of this goal, the secretary shall create an
ongoing program of data collection, storage, assessability,
and review. The legislature does not intend that the department conduct or contract for the conduct of basic research
activity. The secretary may request appropriations for
studies according to this section from the legislature, the
federal government, or private sources.
(2) All state agencies which collect or have access to
population-based, health-related data are directed to allow the
secretary access to such data. This includes, but is not
limited to, data on needed health services, facilities, and
personnel; future health issues; emerging bioethical issues;
health promotion; recommendations from state and national
organizations and associations; and programmatic and
statutory changes needed to address emerging health needs.
Private entities, such as insurance companies, health maintenance organizations, and private purchasers are also encouraged to give the secretary access to such data in their
possession. The secretary’s access to and use of all data
shall be in accordance with state and federal confidentiality
laws and ethical guidelines. Such data in any form where
the patient or provider of health care can be identified shall
not be disclosed, subject to disclosure according to chapter