2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.08.090 Procedure for removal, suspension,
demotion or discharge—Investigation—Hearing—Appeal.
No person in the classified civil service who shall have been
permanently appointed or inducted into civil service under
provisions of this chapter, shall be removed, suspended,
demoted or discharged except for cause, and only upon the
written accusation of the appointing power, or any citizen or
taxpayer, a written statement of which accusation, in general
terms, shall be served upon the accused, and a duplicate filed
with the commission. Any person so removed, suspended,
demoted or discharged may within ten days from the time of
his removal, suspension, demotion or discharge, file with the
commission a written demand for an investigation, whereupon the commission shall conduct such investigation. The
investigation shall be confined to the determination of the
question of whether such removal, suspension, demotion or
discharge was or was not made for political or religious
reasons and was or was not made in good faith [f]or cause.
After such investigation the commission may affirm the
removal, or if it shall find that the removal, suspension, or
demotion was made for political or religious reasons, or was
not made in good faith for cause, shall order the immediate
reinstatement or reemployment of such person in the office,
place, position or employment from which such person was
removed, suspended, demoted or discharged, which reinstatement shall, if the commission so provides in its discretion,
be retroactive, and entitle such person to pay or compensa(2002 Ed.)
Civil Service for City Firemen
tion from the time of such removal, suspension, demotion or
discharge. The commission upon such investigation, in lieu
of affirming the removal, suspension, demotion or discharge
may modify the order of removal, suspension, demotion or
discharge by directing a suspension, without pay, for a given
period, and subsequent restoration to duty, or demotion in
classification, grade, or pay; the findings of the commission
shall be certified, in writing to the appointing power, and
shall be forthwith enforced by such officer.
All investigations made by the commission pursuant to
the provisions of this section shall be by public hearing, after
reasonable notice to the accused of the time and place of
such hearing, at which hearing the accused shall be afforded
an opportunity of appearing in person and by counsel, and
presenting his defense. If such judgment or order be
concurred in by the commission or a majority thereof, the
accused may appeal therefrom to the court of original and
unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the county wherein he
resides. Such appeal shall be taken by serving the commission, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment or
order, a written notice of appeal, stating the grounds thereof,
and demanding that a certified transcript of the record and of
all papers on file in the office of the commission affecting
or relating to such judgment or order, be filed by the
commission with such court. The commission shall, within
ten days after the filing of such notice, make, certify and file
such transcript with such court. The court of original and
unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits shall thereupon proceed
to hear and determine such appeal in a summary manner:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That such hearing shall be
confined to the determination of whether the judgment or
order of removal, discharge, demotion or suspension made
by the commission, was or was not made in good faith for
cause, and no appeal to such court shall be taken except
upon such ground or grounds. [1935 c 31 § 9; RRS § 95589.]