2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.43.7541 DNA identification system—Collection
of biological samples—Fee. Every sentence imposed under
chapter 9.94A RCW, for a felony specified in RCW
43.43.754 that is committed on or after July 1, 2002, must
include a fee of one hundred dollars for collection of a
biological sample as required under RCW 43.43.754, unless
the court finds that imposing the fee would result in undue
hardship on the offender. The fee is a court-ordered legal
financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, payable
by the offender after payment of all other legal financial
obligations included in the sentence has been completed.
The clerk of the court shall transmit fees collected to the
state treasurer for deposit in the state DNA data base account
created under RCW 43.43.7532. [2002 c 289 § 4.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 289: See notes following
RCW 43.43.753.