2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.09.210 Local government accounting—Separate
accounts for each fund or activity—Exemption for
agency surplus personal property. Separate accounts shall
be kept for every appropriation or fund of a taxing or
legislative body showing date and manner of each payment
made therefrom, the name, address, and vocation of each
person, organization, corporation, or association to whom
paid, and for what purpose paid.
Separate accounts shall be kept for each department,
public improvement, undertaking, institution, and public
service industry under the jurisdiction of every taxing body.
All service rendered by, or property transferred from,
one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution,
or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its
true and full value by the department, public improvement,
undertaking, institution, or public service industry receiving
the same, and no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any
financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made
for the support of another.
All unexpended balances of appropriations shall be
transferred to the fund from which appropriated, whenever
the account with an appropriation is closed.
This section does not apply to agency surplus personal
property handled under RCW 43.19.1919(5). [2000 c 183 §
2; 1965 c 8 § 43.09.210. Prior: 1909 c 76 § 3; RRS §
9953.]