2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.10.067 Employment of attorneys by others
restricted. No officer, director, administrative agency,
board, or commission of the state, other than the attorney
general, shall employ, appoint or retain in employment any
attorney for any administrative body, department, commission, agency, or tribunal or any other person to act as
attorney in any legal or quasi legal capacity in the exercise
of any of the powers or performance of any of the duties
specified by law to be performed by the attorney general,
except where it is provided by law to be the duty of the
judge of any court or the prosecuting attorney of any county
to employ or appoint such persons: PROVIDED, That RCW
43.10.040, and 43.10.065 through 43.10.080 shall not apply
to the administration of the commission on judicial conduct,
the state law library, the law school of the state university,
the administration of the state bar act by the Washington
State Bar Association, or the representation of an estate
administered by the director of the department of revenue or
the director’s designee pursuant to chapter 11.28 RCW.
The authority granted by chapter 1.08 RCW, RCW
44.28.065, and 47.01.061 shall not be affected hereby.
[1997 c 41 § 9. Prior: 1987 c 364 § 1; 1987 c 186 § 7;
prior: 1985 c 133 § 2; 1985 c 7 § 108; 1981 c 268 § 1;
1965 c 8 § 43.10.067; prior: (i) 1941 c 50 § 2; Rem. Supp.
1941 § 11034-4. (ii) 1941 c 50 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1941 §