2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21B.320 Stays of orders. (1) A person appealing
to the hearings board an order of the department or an
authority, not stayed by the issuing agency, may obtain a
stay of the effectiveness of that order only as set forth in this
section.
(2) An appealing party may request a stay by including
such a request in the appeal document, in a subsequent
motion, or by such other means as the rules of the hearings
board shall prescribe. The request must be accompanied by
a statement of grounds for the stay and evidence setting forth
the factual basis upon which request is based. The hearings
board shall hear the request for a stay as soon as possible.
The hearing on the request for stay may be consolidated with
the hearing on the merits.
(3) The applicant may make a prima facie case for stay
if the applicant demonstrates either a likelihood of success
on the merits of the appeal or irreparable harm. Upon such
a showing, the hearings board shall grant the stay unless the
department or authority demonstrates either (a) a substantial
probability of success on the merits or (b) likelihood of
success on the merits and an overriding public interest which
justifies denial of the stay.
(4) Unless otherwise stipulated by the parties, the
hearings board, after granting or denying an application for
a stay, shall expedite the hearing and decision on the merits.
(5) Any party or other person aggrieved by the grant or
denial of a stay by the hearings board may petition the
superior court for Thurston county for review of that
decision pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW pending the appeal
on the merits before the board. The superior court shall
expedite its review of the decision of the hearings board.
[1987 c 109 § 7.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.