2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.24.150 Disability payments. (1)(a) Whenever a
participant becomes physically or mentally disabled, injured,
or sick, in consequence or as the result of the performance
of his or her duties, so as to be wholly prevented from
engaging in each and every duty of his or her regular
occupation, business, or profession, he or she shall be paid
from the principal fund monthly, an amount (i) equal to his
or her monthly wage as certified by the local board or (ii)
two thousand five hundred fifty dollars, whichever is less,
for a period not to exceed six months, or an amount equal to
[Title 41 RCW—page 104]
his or her daily wage as certified by the local board or
eighty-five dollars, whichever is less, per day for such period
as is part of a month, after which period, if the member is
incapacitated to such an extent that he or she is thereby
prevented from engaging in any occupation or performing
any work for compensation or profit or if the member
sustained an injury after October 1, 1978, which resulted in
the loss or paralysis of both legs or arms, or one leg and one
arm, or total loss of eyesight, but such injury has not
prevented the member from engaging in an occupation or
performing work for compensation or profit, he or she is
entitled to draw from the fund monthly, the sum of one
thousand two hundred seventy-five dollars so long as the
disability continues, except as *provided. However, if the
participant has a wife or husband and/or a child or children
unemancipated or under eighteen years of age, he or she is
entitled to draw from the fund monthly the additional sums
of two hundred fifty-five dollars because of the fact of his
wife or her husband, and one hundred ten dollars because of
the fact of each child unemancipated or under eighteen years
of age, all to a total maximum amount of two thousand five
hundred fifty dollars.
(b) Beginning on July 1, 2001, and each July 1st
thereafter, the compensation amounts specified in (a)(ii) of
this subsection shall be readjusted to reflect the percentage
change in the consumer price index, calculated as follows:
The index for the calendar year preceding the year in which
the July calculation is made, to be known as "calendar year
A," is divided by the index for the calendar year preceding
calendar year A, and the resulting ratio is multiplied by the
compensation amount in effect on June 30th immediately
preceding the July 1st on which the respective calculation is
made. For the purposes of this subsection, "index" means
the same as the definition in RCW 2.12.037(1).
(2) The state board may at any time reopen the grant of
such disability pension if the pensioner is gainfully employed, and may reduce it in the proportion that the annual
income from such gainful employment bears to the annual
income received by the pensioner at the time of his or her
disability.
(3) Where a participant sustains a permanent partial
disability the state board may provide that the injured
participant receive a lump sum compensation therefor to the
same extent as is provided for permanent partial disability
under the workers’ compensation act under Title 51 RCW in
lieu of such monthly disability payments. [2001 c 134 § 1;
1999 c 148 § 13; 1996 c 57 § 1; 1989 c 91 § 2; 1987 c 185
§ 10; 1986 c 163 § 1; 1981 c 21 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c
76 § 1; 1969 c 118 § 4; 1965 c 86 § 1; 1957 c 159 § 1;
1953 c 253 § 1; 1945 c 261 § 15; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 957829. Prior: 1935 c 121 § 4; RRS § 9578-4.]
*Reviser’s note: 1999 c 148 § 13 deleted "hereinafter."
Effective date—2001 c 134: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 2, 2001]." [2001 c 134 § 3.]
Effective date—1996 c 57: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1996."
[1996 c 57 § 3.]
Effective date—1989 c 91: See note following RCW 41.24.010.
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.
(2002 Ed.)
Volunteer Fire Fighters’ and Reserve Officers’ Relief and Pensions
Effective date—1981 c 21: "This amendatory act shall take effect
July 1, 1981." [1981 c 21 § 6.]
Severability—1981 c 21: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1981 c 21 § 5.]