2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.251 Construction. The people of this state do
not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them.
The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public
servants the right to decide what is good for the people to
know and what is not good for them to know. The people
insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain
control over the instruments that they have created. The
public records subdivision of this chapter shall be liberally
construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote
this public policy. [1992 c 139 § 2.]