2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.04.240 Public works contracts—Awarding of
attorneys’ fees. (1) The provisions of RCW 4.84.250
through 4.84.280 shall apply to an action arising out of a
public works contract in which the state or a municipality, or
other public body that contracts for public works, is a party,
except that: (a) The maximum dollar limitation in RCW
4.84.250 shall not apply; and (b) in applying RCW 4.84.280,
the time period for serving offers of settlement on the
adverse party shall be the period not less than thirty days
and not more than one hundred twenty days after completion
of the service and filing of the summons and complaint.
(2) The rights provided for under this section may not
be waived by the parties to a public works contract that is
entered into on or after June 11, 1992, and a provision in
such a contract that provides for waiver of these rights is
void as against public policy. However, this subsection shall
not be construed as prohibiting the parties from mutually
agreeing to a clause in a public works contract that requires
submission of a dispute arising under the contract to arbitration. [1999 c 107 § 1; 1992 c 171 § 1.]