2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.30.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter unless
the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Public agency" means:
(a) Any state board, commission, committee, department, educational institution, or other state agency which is
created by or pursuant to statute, other than courts and the
legislature;
(b) Any county, city, school district, special purpose
district, or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state of Washington;
(c) Any subagency of a public agency which is created
by or pursuant to statute, ordinance, or other legislative act,
including but not limited to planning commissions, library or
park boards, commissions, and agencies;
(d) Any policy group whose membership includes
representatives of publicly owned utilities formed by or
pursuant to the laws of this state when meeting together as
or on behalf of participants who have contracted for the
output of generating plants being planned or built by an
operating agency.
(2) "Governing body" means the multimember board,
commission, committee, council, or other policy or rulemaking body of a public agency, or any committee thereof
when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body,
conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment.
(3) "Action" means the transaction of the official
business of a public agency by a governing body including
but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations,
discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final
actions. "Final action" means a collective positive or
negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the
members of a governing body when sitting as a body or
entity, upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance.
(4) "Meeting" means meetings at which action is taken.
[1985 c 366 § 1; 1983 c 155 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 43 § 10;
1971 ex.s. c 250 § 2.]
[Title 42 RCW—page 62]
Severability—Savings—1982 1st ex.s. c 43: See notes following
RCW 43.52.374.