2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.04.190 Purchase contract process—Other than
formal sealed bidding. (1) This section provides a uniform
process to award contracts for the purchase of any materials,
equipment, supplies, or services by those municipalities that
are authorized to use this process in lieu of the requirements
for formal sealed bidding. The state statutes governing a
specific type of municipality shall establish the maximum
dollar thresholds of the contracts that can be awarded under
this process, and may include other matters concerning the
awarding of contracts for purchases, for the municipality.
(2) At least twice per year, the municipality shall
publish in a newspaper of general circulation within the
jurisdiction a notice of the existence of vendor lists and
solicit the names of vendors for the lists. Municipalities
shall by resolution establish a procedure for securing
telephone or written quotations, or both, from at least three
different vendors whenever possible to assure that a competitive price is established and for awarding the contracts for
the purchase of any materials, equipment, supplies, or
services to the lowest responsible bidder as defined in RCW