2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.26.221 Hearing—Conduct. A hearing shall be
held by the director, or the director’s duly authorized
representative, in the county of the residence of the claimant
at a time and place designated by the director. Such hearing
shall be de novo and shall conform to the provisions of
chapter 34.05 RCW, as now or hereafter amended. The
disability board and the department shall be entitled to
appear in all such proceedings and introduce testimony in
support of the decision. Judicial review of any final decision
by the director shall be governed by the provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW as now law or hereafter amended. [1984 c
184 § 17; 1981 c 294 § 7; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 20. Formerly
RCW 41.26.054, 41.26.220.]
Severability—1984 c 184: See note following RCW 41.50.150.
Severability—1981 c 294: See note following RCW 41.26.115.