2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.34.150 Transactions between state agencies—
Advancements. State agencies are authorized to advance
funds to defray charges for materials to be furnished or services to be rendered by other state agencies. Such advances
shall be made only upon the approval of the director of
financial management, or his order made pursuant to an
appropriate regulation requiring advances in certain cases.
An advance shall be made from the fund or appropriation
available for the procuring of such services or materials, to
the state agency which is to perform the services or furnish
the materials, in an amount no greater than the estimated
charges therefor. [1979 c 151 § 47; 1969 ex.s. c 61 § 3.]