2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.43.040 Disability of patrol officers. (1) The chief
of the Washington state patrol shall relieve from active duty
Washington state patrol officers who, while in the performance of their official duties, or while on standby or
available for duty, have been or hereafter may be injured or
incapacitated to such an extent as to be mentally or physically incapable of active service: PROVIDED, That:
(a) Any officer disabled while performing line duty who
is found by the chief to be physically incapacitated shall be
placed on disability leave for a period not to exceed six
months from the date of injury or the date incapacitated.
During this period, the officer shall be entitled to all pay,
benefits, insurance, leave, and retirement contributions
awarded to an officer on active status, less any compensation
received through the department of labor and industries. No
such disability leave shall be approved until an officer has
been unavailable for duty for more than forty consecutive
work hours. Prior to the end of the six-month period, the
chief shall either place the officer on disability status or
return the officer to active status.
For the purposes of this section, "line duty" is active
service which encompasses the traffic law enforcement
duties and/or other law enforcement responsibilities of the
state patrol. These activities encompass all enforcement
practices of the laws, accident and criminal investigations, or
actions requiring physical exertion or exposure to hazardous
elements.
The chief shall define by rule the situations where a
disability has occurred during line duty;
(b) Benefits under this section for a disability that is incurred while in other employment will be reduced by any
amount the officer receives or is entitled to receive from
workers’ compensation, social security, group insurance,
other pension plan, or any other similar source provided by
another employer on account of the same disability;
(c) An officer injured while engaged in willfully tortious
or criminal conduct shall not be entitled to disability benefits
under this section; and
(d) Should a disability beneficiary whose disability was
not incurred in line of duty, prior to attaining age fifty,
engage in a gainful occupation, the chief shall reduce the
amount of his retirement allowance to an amount which
when added to the compensation earned by him in such
occupation shall not exceed the basic salary currently being
paid for the rank the retired officer held at the time he was
disabled. All such disability beneficiaries under age fifty
shall file with the chief every six months a signed and sworn
statement of earnings and any person who shall knowingly
swear falsely on such statement shall be subject to prosecution for perjury. Should the earning capacity of such beneficiary be further altered, the chief may further alter his disability retirement allowance as indicated above. The failure
of any officer to file the required statement of earnings shall
be cause for cancellation of retirement benefits.
[Title 43 RCW—page 233]
43.43.040
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(2) Officers on disability status shall receive one-half of
their compensation at the existing wage, during the time the
disability continues in effect, less any compensation received
through the department of labor and industries. They shall
be subject to mental or physical examination at any state
institution or otherwise under the direction of the chief of the
patrol at any time during such relief from duty to ascertain
whether or not they are able to resume active duty. [1998
c 194 § 1; 1987 c 185 § 17; 1981 c 165 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s.
c 20 § 1; 1965 c 8 § 43.43.040. Prior: 1947 c 174 § 1;
1943 c 215 § 1; RRS § 6362-65.]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.
Severability—1981 c 165: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1981 c 165 § 2.]
Effective date—1981 c 165: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect January
1, 1981." [1981 c 165 § 3.]