2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.030 Applicability—Exceptions. The provisions
of this chapter relating to the financing of election campaigns shall apply in all election campaigns other than (1)
for precinct committee officer; (2) for a federal elective
office; and (3) for an office of a political subdivision of the
state that does not encompass a whole county and that
contains fewer than five thousand registered voters as of the
date of the most recent general election in the subdivision,
unless required by RCW 42.17.405(2) through (5). [1987 c
295 § 18; 1986 c 12 § 1; 1985 c 367 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 313
§ 2; 1973 c 1 § 3 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved
November 7, 1972).]
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 313: See notes following
RCW 42.17.020.
Cemetery district commissioners exempt from chapter: RCW 68.52.140,
68.52.220.