2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.26.250 Increase in presently payable benefits for
service or disability authorized. All benefits presently
payable pursuant to the provisions of RCW 41.20.050,
41.20.060 and 41.20.080 as such RCW sections existed prior
to the effective date of the amendment of such RCW
sections by sections 1, 2, 3, chapter 191, Laws of 1961 to
persons who retired prior to the effective date of the said
1961 amendatory act, shall be increased annually as hereafter
in this section provided. The local pension board shall meet
subsequent to March 31st but prior to June 30th of each year
for the purpose of adjusting benefit allowances payable
pursuant to the aforementioned sections. The local board
shall determine the increase in the consumer price index
between January 1st and December 31st of the previous year
and increase in dollar amount the benefits payable subsequent to July 1st of the year in which said board makes such
determination by a dollar amount proportionate to the
increase in the consumer price index: PROVIDED, That
regardless of the change in the consumer price index, such
increase shall be at least two percent each year such adjustment is made.
Each year effective with the July payment all benefits
specified herein, shall be increased as authorized by this
section. This benefit increase shall be paid monthly as part
of the regular pension payment and shall be cumulative.
For the purpose of this section the term
"Consumer price index" shall mean, for any calendar
year, the consumer price index for the Seattle, Washington
area as compiled by the bureau of labor statistics of the
United States department of labor. [1975 1st ex.s. c 178 §
3; 1974 ex.s. c 190 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 37 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c
209 § 34.]
[Title 41 RCW—page 128]
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 178: See RCW
41.16.911, 41.16.921.
Construction—1970 ex.s. c 37: See note following RCW 41.18.104.