2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.43.754 DNA identification system—Biological
samples—Collection, use, testing—Scope and application
of section. (1) Every adult or juvenile individual convicted
of a felony, stalking under RCW 9A.46.110, harassment
under RCW 9A.46.020, communicating with a minor for
immoral purposes under RCW 9.68A.090, or adjudicated
guilty of an equivalent juvenile offense must have a biological sample collected for purposes of DNA identification
analysis in the following manner:
(a) For persons convicted of such offenses or adjudicated guilty of an equivalent juvenile offense who do not serve
a term of confinement in a department of corrections facility,
and do serve a term of confinement in a city or county jail
facility, the city or county shall be responsible for obtaining
the biological samples either as part of the intake process
into the city or county jail or detention facility for those
persons convicted on or after July 1, 2002, or within a
reasonable time after July 1, 2002, for those persons incarcerated before July 1, 2002, who have not yet had a biological sample collected, beginning with those persons who will
be released the soonest.
(b) For persons convicted of such offenses or adjudicated guilty of an equivalent juvenile offense who do not serve
a term of confinement in a department of corrections facility,
and do not serve a term of confinement in a city or county
jail facility, the local police department or sheriff’s office is
responsible for obtaining the biological samples after
sentencing on or after July 1, 2002.
(c) For persons convicted of such offenses or adjudicated guilty of an equivalent juvenile offense, who are serving
or who are to serve a term of confinement in a department
of corrections facility or a department of social and health
services facility, the facility holding the person shall be
responsible for obtaining the biological samples either as part
of the intake process into such facility for those persons
convicted on or after July 1, 2002, or within a reasonable
time after July 1, 2002, for those persons incarcerated before
July 1, 2002, who have not yet had a biological sample
collected, beginning with those persons who will be released
the soonest.
(2) Any biological sample taken pursuant to RCW
43.43.752 through 43.43.758 may be retained by the forensic
laboratory services bureau, and shall be used solely for the
purpose of providing DNA or other tests for identification
analysis and prosecution of a criminal offense or for the
identification of human remains or missing persons. Nothing
in this section prohibits the submission of results derived
from the biological samples to the federal bureau of investigation combined DNA index system.
(3) The director of the forensic laboratory services
bureau of the Washington state patrol shall perform testing
on all biological samples collected under subsection (1) of
[Title 43 RCW—page 251]
43.43.754
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
this section, to the extent allowed by funding available for
* * *