2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.70.130 Powers and duties of secretary—General.
The secretary of health shall:
(1) Exercise all the powers and perform all the duties
prescribed by law with respect to public health and vital
statistics;
(2) Investigate and study factors relating to the preservation, promotion, and improvement of the health of the
people, the causes of morbidity and mortality, and the effects
of the environment and other conditions upon the public
health, and report the findings to the state board of health for
such action as the board determines is necessary;
(3) Strictly enforce all laws for the protection of the
public health and the improvement of sanitary conditions in
the state, and all rules, regulations, and orders of the state
board of health;
(4) Enforce the public health laws of the state and the
rules and regulations promulgated by the department or the
board of health in local matters, when in its opinion an
emergency exists and the local board of health has failed to
act with sufficient promptness or efficiency, or is unable for
reasons beyond its control to act, or when no local board has
been established, and all expenses so incurred shall be paid
upon demand of the secretary of the department of health by
the local health department for which such services are
rendered, out of moneys accruing to the credit of the
municipality or the local health department in the current
expense fund of the county;
[Title 43 RCW—page 312]
(5) Investigate outbreaks and epidemics of disease that
may occur and advise local health officers as to measures to
be taken to prevent and control the same;
(6) Exercise general supervision over the work of all
local health departments and establish uniform reporting
systems by local health officers to the state department of
health;
(7) Have the same authority as local health officers,
except that the secretary shall not exercise such authority
unless the local health officer fails or is unable to do so, or
when in an emergency the safety of the public health
demands it, or by agreement with the local health officer or
local board of health;
(8) Cause to be made from time to time, personal health
and sanitation inspections at state owned or contracted
institutions and facilities to determine compliance with
sanitary and health care standards as adopted by the department, and require the governing authorities thereof to take
such action as will conserve the health of all persons
connected therewith, and report the findings to the governor;
(9) Review and approve plans for public water system
design, engineering, operation, maintenance, financing, and
emergency response, as required under state board of health
rules;
(10) Take such measures as the secretary deems
necessary in order to promote the public health, to establish
or participate in the establishment of health educational or
training activities, and to provide funds for and to authorize
the attendance and participation in such activities of employees of the state or local health departments and other
individuals engaged in programs related to or part of the
public health programs of the local health departments or the
state department of health. The secretary is also authorized
to accept any funds from the federal government or any
public or private agency made available for health education
training purposes and to conform with such requirements as
are necessary in order to receive such funds; and
(11) Establish and maintain laboratory facilities and
services as are necessary to carry out the responsibilities of
the department. [1990 c 132 § 2; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 251;
1985 c 213 § 2; 1979 c 141 § 46; 1967 ex.s. c 102 § 1;
1965 c 8 § 43.20.010. Prior: (i) 1909 c 208 § 2; RRS §
6004. (ii) 1921 c 7 § 59; RRS § 10817. Formerly RCW
43.20A.600 and 43.20.010.]
Legislative findings—Severability—1990 c 132: See note following
RCW 43.20.240.
Savings—Effective date—1985 c 213: See notes following RCW
43.20.050.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 102: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1967 ex.s. c 102 § 13.]
Public water systems—Complaint process: RCW 43.20.240.