2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.08.065 Notice to contractor condition to suit on
bond when supplies are furnished to subcontractor.
Every person, firm or corporation furnishing materials,
supplies or provisions to be used in the construction,
performance, carrying on, prosecution or doing of any work
for the state, or any county, city, town, district, municipality
or other public body, shall, not later than ten days after the
date of the first delivery of such materials, supplies or
provisions to any subcontractor or agent of any person, firm
or corporation having a subcontract for the construction,
performance, carrying on, prosecution or doing of such
work, deliver or mail to the contractor a notice in writing
stating in substance and effect that such person, firm or
[Title 39 RCW—page 11]
39.08.065
Title 39 RCW: Public Contracts and Indebtedness
corporation has commenced to deliver materials, supplies or
provisions for use thereon, with the name of the subcontractor or agent ordering or to whom the same is furnished and
that such contractor and his bond will be held for the
payment of the same, and no suit or action shall be maintained in any court against the contractor or his bond to recover for such material, supplies or provisions or any part
thereof unless the provisions of this section have been
complied with. [1915 c 167 § 1; RRS § 1159-1. Formerly
RCW 39.08.020.]