2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.320 Prompt responses required. Responses to
requests for public records shall be made promptly by
agencies, the office of the secretary of the senate, and the
office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives.
Within five business days of receiving a public record
request, an agency, the office of the secretary of the senate,
or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives must respond by either (1) providing the record; (2) acknowledging that the agency, the office of the secretary of
the senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the house of
representatives has received the request and providing a
reasonable estimate of the time the agency, the office of the
secretary of the senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the
house of representatives will require to respond to the
request; or (3) denying the public record request. Additional
time required to respond to a request may be based upon the
need to clarify the intent of the request, to locate and assemble the information requested, to notify third persons or
agencies affected by the request, or to determine whether
any of the information requested is exempt and that a denial
should be made as to all or part of the request. In acknowledging receipt of a public record request that is
unclear, an agency, the office of the secretary of the senate,
or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives may ask the requestor to clarify what information the
requestor is seeking. If the requestor fails to clarify the request, the agency, the office of the secretary of the senate,
or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives need not respond to it. Denials of requests must be
accompanied by a written statement of the specific reasons
therefor. Agencies, the office of the secretary of the senate,
and the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives shall establish mechanisms for the most prompt
possible review of decisions denying inspection, and such
review shall be deemed completed at the end of the second
business day following the denial of inspection and shall
constitute final agency action or final action by the office of
the secretary of the senate or the office of the chief clerk of
the house of representatives for the purposes of judicial
review. [1995 c 397 § 15; 1992 c 139 § 6; 1975 1st ex.s. c
294 § 18; 1973 c 1 § 32 (Initiative Measure No. 276,
approved November 7, 1972).]