2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.290 Protection of public records—Public
access. Agencies shall adopt and enforce reasonable rules
and regulations, and the office of the secretary of the senate
and the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives shall adopt reasonable procedures allowing for the
time, resource, and personnel constraints associated with
legislative sessions, consonant with the intent of this chapter
to provide full public access to public records, to protect
public records from damage or disorganization, and to
prevent excessive interference with other essential functions
of the agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the
office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives.
Such rules and regulations shall provide for the fullest assistance to inquirers and the most timely possible action on
requests for information. Nothing in this section shall
relieve agencies, the office of the secretary of the senate, and
the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives
from honoring requests received by mail for copies of identifiable public records.
If a public record request is made at a time when such
record exists but is scheduled for destruction in the near
future, the agency, the office of the secretary of the senate,
or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives shall retain possession of the record, and may not
destroy or erase the record until the request is resolved.
[1995 c 397 § 13; 1992 c 139 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 §
16; 1973 c 1 § 29 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved
November 7, 1972).]