2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21B.010 Pollution control hearings board
created—Purpose. There is hereby created within the
environmental hearings office a pollution control hearings
board of the state of Washington.
The purpose of the pollution control hearings board is
to provide for a more expeditious and efficient disposition of
appeals with respect to the decisions and orders of the
department and director and with respect to all decisions of
air pollution control boards or authorities established
pursuant to chapter 70.94 RCW. [1979 ex.s. c 47 § 3; 1970
ex.s. c 62 § 31.]
Intent—1979 ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 43.21B.005.
43.21B.020
Members—Qualifications—
Appointment. The hearings board shall consist of three
members qualified by experience or training in pertinent
matters pertaining to the environment, and at least one
member of the hearings board shall have been admitted to
practice law in this state and engaged in the legal profession
at the time of his appointment. The hearings board shall be
appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the
senate, and no more than two of whom at the time of
appointment or during their term shall be members of the
same political party. [1970 ex.s. c 62 § 32.]