2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.56.905 Uniformed personnel—Provisions additional—Liberal construction. The provisions of this
chapter are intended to be additional to other remedies and
shall be liberally construed to accomplish their purpose.
Except as provided in RCW 53.18.015, if any provision of
this chapter conflicts with any other statute, ordinance, rule
or regulation of any public employer, the provisions of this
chapter shall control. [1983 c 287 § 5; 1973 c 131 § 10.]
Severability—1983 c 287: See note following RCW 41.56.450.