2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.06.070 Exemptions—Right of reversion to civil
service status—Exception. (1) The provisions of this
chapter do not apply to:
(a) The members of the legislature or to any employee
* * *
place of work is one which is physically located outside the
state of Washington and who is employed pursuant to RCW
28B.50.092 and assigned to an educational program operating outside of the state of Washington;
(b) The governing board of each institution, and related
boards, may also exempt from this chapter classifications
involving research activities, counseling of students, extension or continuing education activities, graphic arts or
publications activities requiring prescribed academic preparation or special training as determined by the board: PROVIDED, That no nonacademic employee engaged in office,
clerical, maintenance, or food and trade services may be
exempted by the board under this provision;
(c) Printing craft employees in the department of
printing at the University of Washington.
(3) In addition to the exemptions specifically provided
by this chapter, the director of personnel may provide for
further exemptions pursuant to the following procedures.
The governor or other appropriate elected official may
submit requests for exemption to the director of personnel
stating the reasons for requesting such exemptions. The
director of personnel shall hold a public hearing, after proper
notice, on requests submitted pursuant to this subsection. If
the director determines that the position for which exemption
is requested is one involving substantial responsibility for the
formulation of basic agency or executive policy or one
involving directing and controlling program operations of an
agency or a major administrative division thereof, the
(2002 Ed.)
State Civil Service Law
director of personnel shall grant the request and such
determination shall be final as to any decision made before
July 1, 1993. The total number of additional exemptions
permitted under this subsection shall not exceed one percent
of the number of employees in the classified service not including employees of institutions of higher education and
related boards for those agencies not directly under the
authority of any elected public official other than the
governor, and shall not exceed a total of twenty-five for all
agencies under the authority of elected public officials other
than the governor.
The salary and fringe benefits of all positions presently
or hereafter exempted except for the chief executive officer
of each agency, full-time members of boards and commissions, administrative assistants and confidential secretaries in
the immediate office of an elected state official, and the
personnel listed in subsections (1)(j) through (u) and (x) and
(2) of this section, shall be determined by the director of
personnel. Changes to the classification plan affecting
exempt salaries must meet the same provisions for classified
salary increases resulting from adjustments to the classification plan as outlined in RCW 41.06.152.
* * *