2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.30.120 Violations—Personal liability—Penalty—
Attorney fees and costs. (1) Each member of the governing
body who attends a meeting of such governing body where
action is taken in violation of any provision of this chapter
applicable to him, with knowledge of the fact that the
meeting is in violation thereof, shall be subject to personal
liability in the form of a civil penalty in the amount of one
hundred dollars. The civil penalty shall be assessed by a
judge of the superior court and an action to enforce this
penalty may be brought by any person. A violation of this
chapter does not constitute a crime and assessment of the
civil penalty by a judge shall not give rise to any disability
or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal
offense.
(2) Any person who prevails against a public agency in
any action in the courts for a violation of this chapter shall
be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees,
incurred in connection with such legal action. Pursuant to
RCW 4.84.185, any public agency who prevails in any
action in the courts for a violation of this chapter may be
awarded reasonable expenses and attorney fees upon final
judgment and written findings by the trial judge that the
action was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause.
[1985 c 69 § 1; 1973 c 66 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 250 § 12.]