2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.80.100 Union security—Fees and dues—Right of
nonassociation. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) A collective
bargaining agreement may contain a union security provision
(2002 Ed.)
State Collective Bargaining
requiring as a condition of employment the payment, no later
than the thirtieth day following the beginning of employment
or July 1, 2004, whichever is later, of an agency shop fee to
the employee organization that is the exclusive bargaining
representative for the bargaining unit in which the employee
is employed. The amount of the fee shall be equal to the
amount required to become a member in good standing of
the employee organization. Each employee organization
shall establish a procedure by which any employee so
requesting may pay a representation fee no greater than the
part of the membership fee that represents a pro rata share
of expenditures for purposes germane to the collective
bargaining process, to contract administration, or to pursuing
matters affecting wages, hours, and other conditions of
employment.
(2) An employee who is covered by a union security
provision and who asserts a right of nonassociation based on
bona fide religious tenets, or teachings of a church or
religious body of which the employee is a member, shall, as
a condition of employment, make payments to the employee
organization, for purposes within the program of the employee organization as designated by the employee that would be
in harmony with his or her individual conscience. The
amount of the payments shall be equal to the periodic dues
and fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or
retaining membership in the employee organization minus
any included monthly premiums for insurance programs
sponsored by the employee organization. The employee
shall not be a member of the employee organization but is
entitled to all the representation rights of a member of the
employee organization.
(3) Upon filing with the employer the written authorization of a bargaining unit employee under this chapter, the
employee organization that is the exclusive bargaining
representative of the bargaining unit shall have the exclusive
right to have deducted from the salary of the employee an
amount equal to the fees and dues uniformly required as a
condition of acquiring or retaining membership in the
employee organization. The fees and dues shall be deducted
each pay period from the pay of all employees who have
given authorization for the deduction and shall be transmitted
by the employer as provided for by agreement between the
employer and the employee organization.
(4) Employee organizations that before July 1, 2004,
were entitled to the benefits of this section shall continue to
be entitled to these benefits. [2002 c 354 § 311.]