2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.26.040 System created—Membership—Funds.
The Washington law enforcement officers’ and fire fighters’
retirement system is hereby created for fire fighters and law
enforcement officers.
(1) Notwithstanding RCW 41.26.030(8), all fire fighters
and law enforcement officers employed as such on or after
March 1, 1970, on a full time fully compensated basis in this
state shall be members of the retirement system established
by this chapter with respect to all periods of service as such,
to the exclusion of any pension system existing under any
prior act.
(2) Any employee serving as a law enforcement officer
or fire fighter on March 1, 1970, who is then making
[Title 41 RCW—page 116]
retirement contributions under any prior act shall have his
membership transferred to the system established by this
chapter as of such date. Upon retirement for service or for
disability, or death, of any such employee, his retirement
benefits earned under this chapter shall be computed and
paid. In addition, his benefits under the prior retirement act
to which he was making contributions at the time of this
transfer shall be computed as if he had not transferred. For
the purpose of such computations, the employee’s creditability of service and eligibility for service or disability retirement and survivor and all other benefits shall continue to be
as provided in such prior retirement act, as if transfer of
membership had not occurred. The excess, if any, of the
benefits so computed, giving full value to survivor benefits,
over the benefits payable under this chapter shall be paid
whether or not the employee has made application under the
prior act. If the employee’s prior retirement system was the
Washington public employees’ retirement system, payment
of such excess shall be made by that system; if the
employee’s prior retirement system was the statewide city
employees’ retirement system, payment of such excess shall
be made by the employer which was the member’s employer
when his transfer of membership occurred: PROVIDED,
That any death in line of duty lump sum benefit payment
shall continue to be the obligation of that system as provided
in RCW 41.44.210; in the case of all other prior retirement
systems, payment of such excess shall be made by the
employer which was the member’s employer when his
transfer of membership occurred.
(3) All funds held by any firemen’s or policemen’s
relief and pension fund shall remain in that fund for the
purpose of paying the obligations of the fund. The municipality shall continue to levy the dollar rate as provided
in RCW 41.16.060, and this dollar rate shall be used for the
purpose of paying the benefits provided in chapters 41.16
and 41.18 RCW. The obligations of chapter 41.20 RCW
shall continue to be paid from whatever financial sources the
city has been using for this purpose. [1991 c 35 § 15; 1989
c 273 § 11; 1979 ex.s. c 45 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 120 § 7; 1973
1st ex.s. c 195 § 44; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 209 §
4.]
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Severability—1989 c 273: See RCW 41.45.900.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 45: "This amendatory act is necessary
for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the
support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall
take effect on July 1, 1979." [1979 ex.s. c 45 § 8.]
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 120: See note following RCW 41.26.030.
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—
Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.