2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.58.005 Intent—Construction. (1) It is the intent
of the legislature by the adoption of chapter 296, Laws of
1975 1st ex. sess. to provide, in the area of public employment, for the more uniform and impartial (a) adjustment and
settlement of complaints, grievances, and disputes arising out
of employer-employee relations and, (b) selection and
certification of bargaining representatives by transferring
jurisdiction of such matters to the public employment
relations commission from other boards and commissions.
It is further the intent of the legislature, by such transfer, to
achieve more efficient and expert administration of public
labor relations administration and to thereby ensure the
public of quality public services.
(2) Nothing contained in chapter 296, Laws of 1975 1st
ex. sess. shall be construed to alter any existing collective
bargaining unit or the provisions of any existing bargaining
agreement.
(3) Nothing contained in chapter 296, Laws of 1975 1st
ex. sess. shall be construed to alter any power or authority
regarding the scope of collective bargaining in the employment areas affected by chapter 296, Laws of 1975 1st ex.
sess., but chapter 296, Laws of 1975 1st ex. sess. shall be
construed as transferring existing jurisdiction and authority
to the public employment relations commission.
(4) Nothing contained in chapter 296, Laws of 1975 1st
ex. sess. shall be construed to prohibit the consideration or
adjustment of complaints or grievances by the public
employer. [1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 1.]