2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.30.080 Special meetings. A special meeting may
be called at any time by the presiding officer of the governing body of a public agency or by a majority of the members
of the governing body by delivering personally or by mail
written notice to each member of the governing body; and to
each local newspaper of general circulation and to each local
radio or television station which has on file with the governing body a written request to be notified of such special
meeting or of all special meetings. Such notice must be
delivered personally or by mail at least twenty-four hours
before the time of such meeting as specified in the notice.
The call and notice shall specify the time and place of the
special meeting and the business to be transacted. Final
disposition shall not be taken on any other matter at such
meetings by the governing body. Such written notice may
be dispensed with as to any member who at or prior to the
time the meeting convenes files with the clerk or secretary
of the governing body a written waiver of notice. Such
waiver may be given by telegram. Such written notice may
also be dispensed with as to any member who is actually
present at the meeting at the time it convenes. The notices
provided in this section may be dispensed with in the event
a special meeting is called to deal with an emergency
involving injury or damage to persons or property or the
likelihood of such injury or damage, when time requirements
of such notice would make notice impractical and increase
the likelihood of such injury or damage. [1971 ex.s. c 250
§ 8.]
(2002 Ed.)
42.30.070