2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.04.010 Veterans’ scoring criteria status in
examinations. In all competitive examinations, unless
otherwise provided in this section, to determine the qualifications of applicants for public offices, positions or employment, the state, and all of its political subdivisions and all
[Title 41 RCW—page 3]
41.04.010
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
municipal corporations, shall give a scoring criteria status to
all veterans as defined in RCW 41.04.007, by adding to the
passing mark, grade or rating only, based upon a possible
rating of one hundred points as perfect a percentage in
accordance with the following:
(1) Ten percent to a veteran who served during a period
of war or in an armed conflict as defined in RCW 41.04.005
and does not receive military retirement. The percentage
shall be added to the passing mark, grade, or rating of
competitive examinations until the veteran’s first appointment. The percentage shall not be utilized in promotional
examinations;
(2) Five percent to a veteran who did not serve during
a period of war or in an armed conflict as defined in RCW
41.04.005 or is receiving military retirement. The percentage shall be added to the passing mark, grade, or rating of
competitive examinations until the veteran’s first appointment. The percentage shall not be utilized in promotional
examinations;
(3) Five percent to a veteran who was called to active
military service for one or more years from employment
with the state or any of its political subdivisions or municipal corporations. The percentage shall be added to the
first promotional examination only;
(4) All veterans’ scoring criteria specified in subsections
(1), (2), and (3) of this section must be claimed within
fifteen years of the date of release from active military
service. This period may be extended for valid and extenuating reasons to include but not be limited to:
(a) Documented medical reasons beyond control of the
veteran;
(b) United States department of veterans’ affairs
documented disabled veteran; or
(c) Any veteran who has his or her employment
terminated through no fault or action of his or her own and
whose livelihood is adversely affected may seek scoring
criteria employment consideration under this section. [2002
c 292 § 4; 2000 c 140 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 170 § 1; 1969 ex.s.
c 269 § 2; 1953 ex.s. c 9 § 1; 1949 c 134 § 1; 1947 c 119
§ 1; 1945 c 189 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9963-5.]
Veterans and veterans’ affairs: Title 73 RCW.