2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.20.150 Return of member’s contributions—
Option to be classified as vested member. Whenever any
member affected by this chapter terminates his employment
prior to the completion of twenty-five years of service he
shall receive seventy-five percent of his contributions made
after *the effective date of this act and he shall not receive
any contributions made prior thereto: PROVIDED, That in
the case of any member who has completed twenty years of
service, such member, upon termination for any cause except
for a conviction of a felony, shall have the option of
electing, in lieu of recovery of his contributions as herein
provided, to be classified as a vested member in accordance
with the following provisions:
(1) Written notice of such election shall be filed with
the board within thirty days after the effective date of such
member’s termination;
[Title 41 RCW—page 97]
41.20.150
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
(2) During the period between the date of his termination and the date upon which he becomes a retired member
as hereinafter provided, such vested member and his spouse
or dependent children shall be entitled to all benefits available under chapter 41.20 RCW to a retired member and his
spouse or dependent children with the exception of the
service retirement allowance as herein provided for:
PROVIDED, That any claim for medical coverage under
RCW 41.20.120 shall be attributable to service connected
illness or injury;
(3) Any member electing to become a vested member
shall be entitled at such time as he otherwise would have
completed twenty-five years of service had he not terminated, to receive a service retirement allowance computed on
the following basis: Two percent of the amount of salary at
any time hereafter attached to the position held by the vested
member for the year preceding the date of his termination,
for each year of service rendered prior to the date of his
termination. At such time the vested member shall be
regarded as a retired member and, in addition to the retirement allowance herein provided for, shall continue to be
entitled to all such other benefits as are by chapter 41.20
RCW made available to retired members. [1969 c 123 § 3;
1955 c 69 § 4.]
*Reviser’s note: The words "the effective date of this act" first
appear in 1955 c 69 § 4, which became effective midnight June 8, 1955.