2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
40.16.030 Offering false instrument for filing or
record. Every person who shall knowingly procure or offer
any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or
recorded in any public office, which instrument, if genuine,
might be filed, registered or recorded in such office under
any law of this state or of the United States, shall be
punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for
not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than five
thousand dollars, or by both. [1992 c 7 § 36; 1909 c 249 §
97; RRS § 2349.]
Chapter 40.20
REPRODUCED RECORDS FOR
GOVERNMENTS AND BUSINESS
Sections