2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.56.070 Election to ascertain bargaining representative. In the event the commission elects to conduct an
election to ascertain the exclusive bargaining representative,
and upon the request of a prospective bargaining representative showing written proof of at least thirty percent representation of the public employees within the unit, the commission shall hold an election by secret ballot to determine the
issue. The ballot shall contain the name of such bargaining
representative and of any other bargaining representative
showing written proof of at least ten percent representation
of the public employees within the unit, together with a
choice for any public employee to designate that he does not
desire to be represented by any bargaining agent. Where
more than one organization is on the ballot and neither of
the three or more choices receives a majority vote of the
public employees within the bargaining unit, a run-off
election shall be held. The run-off ballot shall contain the
two choices which received the largest and second-largest
number of votes. No question concerning representation
may be raised within one year of a certification or attempted
(2002 Ed.)
Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining
certification. Where there is a valid collective bargaining
agreement in effect, no question of representation may be
raised except during the period not more than ninety nor less
than sixty days prior to the expiration date of the agreement.
Any agreement which contains a provision for automatic
renewal or extension of the agreement shall not be a valid
agreement; nor shall any agreement be valid if it provides
for a term of existence for more than three years. [1975 1st
ex.s. c 296 § 18; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 7.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.