2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.26.053 Exemption from judicial process, taxes—
Exceptions—Deduction for insurance upon request. (1)
Subject to subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the right of
a person to a retirement allowance, disability allowance, or
death benefit, to the return of accumulated contributions, the
retirement, disability or death allowance itself, any optional
benefit, any other right accrued or accruing to any person
under the provisions of this chapter, and the moneys in the
fund created under this chapter, are hereby exempt from any
state, county, municipal, or other local tax and shall not be
subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, the operation
of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or any other process of
law whatsoever, and shall be unassignable.
(2) On the written request of any person eligible to
receive benefits under this section, the department may
deduct from such payments the premiums for life, health, or
other insurance. The request on behalf of any child or
children shall be made by the legal guardian of such child or
children. The department may provide for such persons one
or more plans of group insurance, through contracts with
regularly constituted insurance carriers or health care service
contractors.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not prohibit the
department from complying with (a) a wage assignment
order for child support issued pursuant to chapter 26.18
RCW, (b) an order to withhold and deliver issued pursuant
to chapter 74.20A RCW, (c) a notice of payroll deduction
issued pursuant to RCW 26.23.060, (d) a mandatory benefits
assignment order issued by the department, (e) a court order
directing the department of retirement systems to pay
benefits directly to an obligee under a dissolution order as
defined in RCW 41.50.500(3) which fully complies with
RCW 41.50.670 and 41.50.700, or (f) any administrative or
court order expressly authorized by federal law. [1991 c 365
§ 20; 1991 c 35 § 25; 1989 c 360 § 24; 1987 c 326 § 22;
1979 ex.s. c 205 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 257 § 12; 1970 ex.s. c 6
§ 15; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 23. Formerly RCW 41.26.180.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1991 c 35 § 25 and by
1991 c 365 § 20, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—1991 c 365: See note following RCW 41.50.500.
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Effective date—1987 c 326: See RCW 41.50.901.
Purpose—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 257: See notes following RCW
41.26.030.