2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.35.420 Retirement eligibility. (1) NORMAL
RETIREMENT. Any member with at least five service
credit years who has attained at least age sixty-five shall be
eligible to retire and to receive a retirement allowance
computed according to the provisions of RCW 41.35.400.
(2) EARLY RETIREMENT. Any member who has
completed at least twenty service credit years and has
attained age fifty-five shall be eligible to retire and to
receive a retirement allowance computed according to the
provisions of RCW 41.35.400, except that a member retiring
pursuant to this subsection shall have the retirement allowance actuarially reduced to reflect the difference in the number of years between age at retirement and the attainment of
age sixty-five.
(3) ALTERNATE EARLY RETIREMENT. Any
member who has completed at least thirty service credit
years and has attained age fifty-five shall be eligible to retire
and to receive a retirement allowance computed according to
the provisions of RCW 41.35.400, except that a member
retiring pursuant to this subsection shall have the retirement
allowance reduced by three percent per year to reflect the
difference in the number of years between age at retirement
and the attainment of age sixty-five. [2000 c 247 § 905;
1998 c 341 § 103.]
Effective dates—Subchapter headings not law—2000 c 247: See
RCW 41.40.931 and 41.40.932.