2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.30.135 Powers of department—Forested lands.
(1) The department may:
(a) Inquire into the production, quality, and quantity of
second growth timber to ascertain conditions for reforestation; and
(b) Publish information pertaining to forestry and forest
products which it considers of benefit to the people of the
state.
(2) The department shall:
(a) Collect information through investigation by its employees, on forest lands owned by the state, including:
(i) Condition of the lands;
(ii) Forest fire damage;
(iii) Illegal cutting, trespassing, or thefts; and
(iv) The number of acres and the value of the timber
that is cut and removed each year, to determine which state
lands are valuable chiefly for growing timber;
(b) Prepare maps of each timbered county showing state
land therein; and
(c) Protect state land as much as is practical and feasible
from fire, trespass, theft, and the illegal cutting of timber.
(3) When the department considers it to be in the best
interest of the state, it may cooperate with any agency of
another state, the United States or any agency thereof, the
Dominion of Canada or any agency or province thereof, and
any county, town, corporation, individual, or Indian tribe
within the state of Washington in:
(a) Forest surveys;
(b) Forest studies;
(c) Forest products studies; and
(d) Preparation of plans for the protection, management,
and replacement of trees, wood lots, and timber tracts.
[1986 c 100 § 50.]
Study—1989 c 424: "The department of natural resources shall
conduct a study of state-owned hardwood forests. The study shall include,
but is not limited to: A comprehensive inventory of state-owned hardwood
(2002 Ed.)
Department of Natural Resources
forests and a qualitative assessment of those stands, research into reforestation of hardwoods on state lands, and an analysis of management policies
for increasing the supply of commercially harvestable hardwoods on state
lands." [1989 c 424 § 5.]
Report to legislature—1989 c 424: "If by October 1, 1989, the
United States congress makes an appropriation to the United States forest
service for a Washington state forest inventory and timber supply study, the
department of natural resources shall conduct an inventory and prepare a
report on the timber supply in Washington state. The report shall identify
the quantity of timber present now and the quantity of timber that may be
available from forest lands in the future using various assumptions of
landowner management, including changes in the forest land base, amount
of capital invested in timber management, and expected harvest age. This
report shall categorize the results according to region of the state, land
ownership, land productivity, and according to major timber species.
The report shall contain an estimate of the acreage and volume of old
growth and other timber on lands restricted from commercial timber
harvesting due to state or federal decisions, such as national parks,
wilderness areas, national recreation areas, scenic river designations, natural
areas, geologic areas, or other land allocations which restrict or limit timber
harvesting activities. The department shall determine the definition of old
growth for the purposes of this section.
State appropriations for these purposes in the 1989-91 budget may be
expended if needed for project planning and design. The report shall be
submitted to the appropriate committees of the senate and the house of
representatives by June 1, 1991." [1989 c 424 § 8.]