2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.56.100 Authority and duty of employer to engage
in collective bargaining—Limitations—Mediation,
grievance procedures upon failure to agree. A public
employer shall have the authority to engage in collective
bargaining with the exclusive bargaining representative and
no public employer shall refuse to engage in collective
bargaining with the exclusive bargaining representative:
PROVIDED, That nothing contained herein shall require any
public employer to bargain collectively with any bargaining
representative concerning any matter which by ordinance,
resolution or charter of said public employer has been
delegated to any civil service commission or personnel board
similar in scope, structure and authority to the board created
by chapter 41.06 RCW. Upon the failure of the public
employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to
conclude a collective bargaining agreement, any matter in
dispute may be submitted by either party to the commission.
If a public employer implements its last and best offer where
there is no contract settlement, allegations that either party
is violating the terms of the implemented offer shall be
subject to grievance arbitration procedures if and as such
procedures are set forth in the implemented offer, or, if not
(2002 Ed.)
41.56.070
in the implemented offer, if and as such procedures are set
forth in the parties’ last contract. [1989 c 45 § 1; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 296 § 21; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 10.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.
Arbitration of labor disputes: Chapter 49.08 RCW.