2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
40.16.020 Injury to and misappropriation of record.
Every officer who shall mutilate, destroy, conceal, erase,
obliterate, or falsify any record or paper appertaining to the
officer’s office, or who shall fraudulently appropriate to the
officer’s own use or to the use of another person, or secrete
with intent to appropriate to such use, any money, evidence
of debt or other property intrusted to the officer by virtue of
the officer’s office, shall be punished by imprisonment in a
state correctional facility for not more than ten years, or by
a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both.
[1992 c 7 § 35; 1909 c 249 § 96; RRS § 2348.]