2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.05.030 Technical assistance visit—Notice of
violation. (1) For the purposes of this chapter, a technical
assistance visit is a visit by a regulatory agency to a facility,
business, or other location that:
(a) Has been requested or is voluntarily accepted; and
(b) Is declared by the regulatory agency at the beginning
of the visit to be a technical assistance visit.
[Title 43 RCW—page 20]
(2) A technical assistance visit also includes a consultative visit pursuant to RCW 49.17.250.
(3) During a technical assistance visit, or within a
reasonable time thereafter, a regulatory agency shall inform
the owner or operator of the facility of any violations of law
or agency rules identified by the agency as follows:
(a) A description of the condition that is not in compliance and the text of the specific section or subsection of the
applicable state or federal law or rule;
(b) A statement of what is required to achieve compliance;
(c) The date by which the agency requires compliance
to be achieved;
(d) Notice of the means to contact any technical
assistance services provided by the agency or others; and
(e) Notice of when, where, and to whom a request to
extend the time to achieve compliance for good cause may
be filed with the agency. [1996 c 206 § 2; 1995 c 403 §
604.]
Findings—1996 c 206: "The legislature finds that many individuals
and small businesses who are required to comply with laws and agency
rules often do not have access to the Revised Code of Washington, the
Washington Administrative Code, the United States Code, or the Code of
Federal Regulations. In this case, those informed of violations do not know
whether, or to what extent, the cited law or agency rule actually applies to
their situation. In order to facilitate greater understanding of the law and
agency rules, the legislature finds that those who make the effort to obtain
technical assistance from a regulatory agency, and those who are issued a
notice of correction, should be given the text of the specific section or
subsection of the law or agency rule they are alleged to have violated."
[1996 c 206 § 1.]