2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.52.140 Gifts. No state officer or state employee
may receive, accept, take, seek, or solicit, directly or
indirectly, any thing of economic value as a gift, gratuity, or
favor from a person if it could be reasonably expected that
the gift, gratuity, or favor would influence the vote, action,
or judgment of the officer or employee, or be considered as
part of a reward for action or inaction. [1994 c 154 § 114.]