2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.56.201 Employees of institutions of higher
education—Option to have relationship and obligations
governed by chapter. (Effective until July 1, 2005.) (1)
At any time after July 1, 1993, and prior to July 1, 2003, an
institution of higher education and the exclusive bargaining
representative of a bargaining unit of employees classified
under chapter 41.06 RCW as appropriate may [chapter 41.06
RCW may] exercise their option to have their relationship
and corresponding obligations governed entirely by the
provisions of this chapter by complying with the following:
(a) The parties will file notice of the parties’ intent to be
so governed, subject to the mutual adoption of a collective
bargaining agreement permitted by this section recognizing
the notice of intent. The parties shall provide the notice to
the Washington personnel resources board or its successor
and the commission;
(b) During the negotiation of an initial contract between
the parties under this chapter, the parties’ scope of bargaining shall be governed by this chapter and any disputes
arising out of the collective bargaining rights and obligations
under this subsection shall be determined by the commission.
If the commission finds that the parties are at impasse, the
notice filed under (a) of this subsection shall be void and
have no effect; and
(c) On the first day of the month following the month
during which the institution of higher education and the
exclusive bargaining representative provide notice to the
Washington personnel resources board or its successor and
the commission that they have executed an initial collective
bargaining agreement recognizing the notice of intent filed
under (a) of this subsection, chapter 41.06 RCW as appropri(2002 Ed.)
41.56.160
ate shall cease to apply to all employees in the bargaining
unit covered by the agreement.
(2) All collective bargaining rights and obligations
concerning relations between an institution of higher education and the exclusive bargaining representative of its
employees who have agreed to exercise the option permitted
by this section shall be determined under this chapter,
subject to the following:
(a) The commission shall recognize, in its current form,
the bargaining unit as certified by the Washington personnel
resources board or its successor. For purposes of determining bargaining unit status, positions meeting the criteria
established under RCW 41.06.070 or its successor shall be
excluded from coverage under this chapter. An employer
may exclude such positions from a bargaining unit at any
time the position meets the criteria established under RCW
41.06.070 or its successor. The limitations on collective
bargaining contained in RCW 41.56.100 shall not apply to
that bargaining unit.
(b) If, on the date of filing the notice under subsection
(1)(a) of this section, there is a union shop authorized for the
bargaining unit under rules adopted by the Washington
personnel resources board or its successor, the union shop
requirement shall continue in effect for the bargaining unit
and shall be deemed incorporated into the collective bargaining agreement applicable to the bargaining unit.
(c) Salary increases negotiated for the employees in the
bargaining unit shall be subject to the following:
(i) Salary increases shall continue to be appropriated by
the legislature. The exclusive bargaining representative shall
meet before a legislative session with the governor or
governor’s designee and the representative of the institution
of higher education concerning the total dollar amount for
salary increases and health care contributions that will be
contained in the appropriations proposed by the governor
under RCW 43.88.060;
(ii) The collective bargaining agreements may provide
for salary increases from local efficiency savings that are
different from or that exceed the amount or percentage for
salary increases provided by the legislature in the omnibus
appropriations act for the institution of higher education or
allocated to the board of trustees by the state board for
community and technical colleges, but the base for salary
increases provided by the legislature under (c)(i) of this
subsection shall include only those amounts appropriated by
the legislature, and the base shall not include any additional
salary increases provided under this subsection (2)(c)(ii);
(iii) Any provisions of the collective bargaining agreements pertaining to salary increases provided under (c)(i) of
this subsection shall be subject to modification by the
legislature. If any provision of a salary increase provided
under (c)(i) of this subsection is changed by subsequent
modification of the appropriations act by the legislature, both
parties shall immediately enter into collective bargaining for
the sole purpose of arriving at a mutually agreed upon
replacement for the modified provision.
(3) Nothing in this section may be construed to permit
an institution of higher education to bargain collectively with
an exclusive bargaining representative concerning any matter
covered by: (a) Chapter 41.05 RCW, except for the related
cost or dollar contributions or additional or supplemental
[Title 41 RCW—page 287]
41.56.201
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
benefits as permitted by chapter 492, Laws of 1993; or (b)
chapter 41.32 or 41.40 RCW.
(4) Any collective bargaining agreement entered into
under this section before July 1, 2004, that expires after July
1, 2004, shall, unless a superseding agreement complying
with RCW 41.80.001 and 41.80.010 through 41.80.130 is
negotiated by the parties, remain in full force and effect
during its duration, but the agreement may not be renewed
or extended beyond July 1, 2005, or until superseded by a
* * *