2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.34.020 Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter, the term "public agency" shall mean any agency,
political subdivision, or unit of local government of this state
including, but not limited to, municipal corporations, quasi
municipal corporations, special purpose districts, and local
service districts; any agency of the state government; any
agency of the United States; any Indian tribe recognized as
such by the federal government; and any political subdivision of another state.
The term "state" shall mean a state of the United States.
[1985 c 33 § 1; 1979 c 36 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 283 § 13; 1975
1st ex.s. c 115 § 1; 1973 c 34 § 1; 1971 c 33 § 1; 1969 c 88
§ 1; 1969 c 40 § 1; 1967 c 239 § 3.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 283: See note following RCW
28A.310.010.