2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.76.010 Interest on unpaid public contracts—
T i m e l y p a y m e n t . (1) Except as provided in RCW
39.76.020, every state agency and unit of local government
shall pay interest at the rate of one percent per month, but at
least one dollar per month, on amounts due on written
contracts for public works, personal services, goods and services, equipment, and travel, whenever the state agency or
unit of local government fails to make timely payment.
(2) For purposes of this section, payment shall be timely
if:
(a) A check or warrant is mailed or is available on the
date specified for the amount specified in the applicable
contract documents or, if no date is specified, within thirty
days of receipt of a properly completed invoice or receipt of
goods or services, whichever is later.
(b) For any amount which is required to be withheld
under state or federal law, a check or warrant is mailed or is
available in the proper amount on the date the amount may
be released under the applicable law. [1981 c 68 § 1.]
Application—1992 c 223: See RCW 39.04.901.