2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
40.16.010 Injury to public record. Every person
who shall willfully and unlawfully remove, alter, mutilate,
destroy, conceal, or obliterate a record, map, book, paper,
document, or other thing filed or deposited in a public office,
or with any public officer, by authority of law, shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not
more than five years, or by a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars, or by both. [1992 c 7 § 34; 1909 c 249 §
95; RRS § 2347.]