2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.09.330 Audit disclosing malfeasance or nonfeasance—Action by attorney general. If any audit of a state
agency discloses malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance
in office on the part of any public officer or employee,
within thirty days from the receipt of his or her copy of the
report, the attorney general shall institute and prosecute in
the proper county, appropriate legal action to carry into
effect the findings of such post-audit. It shall be unlawful
for any state agency or the responsible head thereof, to make
a settlement or compromise of any claim arising out of such
malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance, or any action
commenced therefor, or for any court to enter upon any
compromise or settlement of such action without the written
approval and consent of the attorney general and the state
auditor. [1995 c 301 § 23; 1965 c 8 § 43.09.330. Prior:
1941 c 196 § 5; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 11018-5.]