2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.04.010 Definitions. The term state shall include
the state of Washington and all departments, supervisors,
commissioners and agencies thereof.
[Title 39 RCW—page 2]
The term municipality shall include every city, county,
town, district or other public agency thereof which is
authorized by law to require the execution of public work,
except drainage districts, diking districts, diking and drainage
improvement districts, drainage improvement districts, diking
improvement districts, consolidated diking and drainage
improvement districts, consolidated drainage improvement
districts, consolidated diking improvement districts, irrigation
districts or any such other districts as shall from time to time
be authorized by law for the reclamation or development of
waste or undeveloped lands.
The term public work shall include all work, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement other than ordinary
maintenance, executed at the cost of the state or of any
municipality, or which is by law a lien or charge on any
property therein. All public works, including maintenance
when performed by contract shall comply with the provisions
of RCW 39.12.020. The term does not include work,
construction, alteration, repair, or improvement performed
under contracts entered into under RCW 36.102.060(4) or
under development agreements entered into under RCW
36.102.060(7) or leases entered into under RCW
36.102.060(8).
The term contract shall mean a contract in writing for
the execution of public work for a fixed or determinable
amount duly awarded after advertisement and competitive
bid. However, a contract which is awarded from a small
works roster need not be advertised. [2000 c 138 § 102;
1997 c 220 § 402 (Referendum Bill No. 48, approved June
17, 1997); 1993 c 174 § 1; 1989 c 363 § 5; 1986 c 282 § 1;
1982 c 98 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 177 § 1; 1923 c 183 § 1; RRS
§ 10322-1.]
Purpose—Part headings not law—2000 c 138: See notes following
RCW 39.04.155.
Referendum—Other legislation limited—Legislators’ personal
intent not indicated—Reimbursements for election—Voters’ pamphlet,
election requirements—1997 c 220: See RCW 36.102.800 through
36.102.803.
Part headings not law—Severability—1997 c 220: See RCW
36.102.900 and 36.102.901.
Severability—1986 c 282: See RCW 82.18.900.