2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.64.010 Personnel appeals board—Created—
Membership—Definitions. (Effective until July 1, 2006.)
(1) There is hereby created a "personnel appeals board,"
hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the "board," which
shall consist of three members to be appointed by the
governor, subject to confirmation by the senate. The first
board shall be appointed within thirty days after May 19,
1981, for terms of two, four, and six years. Thereafter,
appointments shall be made for six-year terms. A vacancy
shall be filled by appointment by the governor for the
unexpired term in which the vacancy exists. Each member
shall continue to hold office after the expiration of the
member’s term until a successor has been appointed.
Members may be reappointed to the board for successive
terms. Persons appointed to the board shall be qualified by
experience and training in the field of administrative procedures and merit principles. Such members:
(a) May not hold any other employment with the state;
(b) May not during the terms to which they are appointed be or become candidates for public office, hold any other
public office or trust, engage in any occupation or business
which interferes, or is inconsistent, with their duties as
members of the board, serve on or under any committee of
any political party, and may not have been officers of a
political party for a period of one year immediately prior to
their appointment; and
(c) May not for a period of one year after the termination of their membership on the board, act in a representative
capacity before the board on any matter.
(2) Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
following definitions apply to this chapter:
(a) "Agency" means any agency as defined in RCW
41.06.020;
(b) For appeals filed on or after July 1, 1981, under
RCW 41.64.090, "board" or "personnel appeals board"
means the personnel appeals board created by subsection (1)
of this section;
(c) For purposes of RCW 41.64.080 through 41.64.140
for appeals filed before July 1, 1981, under RCW 41.06.170,
as it existed prior to or after May 19, 1981, "board" or
"personnel appeals board" means the *state personnel board
created by RCW 41.06.110. [1981 c 311 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: Powers, duties, and functions of the higher
education personnel board and the state personnel board were transferred to
the Washington personnel resources board by 1993 c 281 §§ 1 through 7.