2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.26.110 City and county disability boards authorized—Composition—Terms—Reimbursement for travel
expenses—Duties. (1) All claims for disability shall be
acted upon and either approved or disapproved by either type
of disability board hereafter authorized to be created.
(a) Each city having a population of twenty thousand or
more shall establish a disability board having jurisdiction
over all members employed by said cities and composed of
the following five members: Two members of the city
legislative body to be appointed by the mayor, one active or
retired fire fighter to be elected by the fire fighters employed
by or retired from the city, one active or retired law enforcement officer to be elected by the law enforcement officers
employed by or retired from the city and one member from
the public at large who resides within the city to be appointed by the other four members heretofore designated in this
subsection. Retired members who are subject to the jurisdiction of the board have both the right to elect and the right to
be elected under this section. Each of the elected members
shall serve a two year term. The members appointed
pursuant to this subsection shall serve for two year terms:
PROVIDED, That cities of the first class only, shall retain
existing firemen’s pension boards established pursuant to
RCW 41.16.020 and existing boards of trustees of the relief
and pension fund of the police department as established
pursuant to RCW 41.20.010 which such boards shall have
authority to act upon and approve or disapprove claims for
disability by fire fighters or law enforcement officers as
provided under the Washington law enforcement officers’
and fire fighters’ retirement system act.
(b) Each county shall establish a disability board having
jurisdiction over all members residing in the county and not
employed by a city in which a disability board is established.
The county disability board so created shall be composed of
five members to be chosen as follows: One member of the
legislative body of the county to be appointed by the county
legislative body, one member of a city or town legislative
body located within the county which does not contain a city
disability board established pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of
this section to be chosen by a majority of the mayors of such
cities and towns within the county which does not contain a
city disability board, one fire fighter or retired fire fighter to
be elected by the fire fighters employed or retired in the
county who are not employed by or retired from a city in
which a disability board is established, one law enforcement
officer or retired law enforcement officer to be elected by
the law enforcement officers employed in or retired from the
[Title 41 RCW—page 120]
county who are not employed by or retired from a city in
which a disability board is established, and one member
from the public at large who resides within the county but
does not reside within a city in which a city disability board
is established, to be appointed by the other four members
heretofore designated in this subsection. However, in
counties with a population less than sixty thousand, the
member of the disability board appointed by a majority of
the mayors of the cities and towns within the county that do
not contain a city disability board must be a resident of one
of the cities and towns but need not be a member of a city
or town legislative body. Retired members who are subject
to the jurisdiction of the board have both the right to elect
and the right to be elected under this section. All members
appointed or elected pursuant to this subsection shall serve
for two year terms.
(2) The members of both the county and city disability
boards shall not receive compensation for their service upon
the boards but said members shall be reimbursed by their
respective county or city for all expenses incidental to such
service as to the amount authorized by law.
(3) The disability boards authorized for establishment by
this section shall perform all functions, exercise all powers,
and make all such determinations as specified in this chapter.
[2000 c 234 § 1; 1988 c 164 § 1; 1982 c 12 § 1; 1974 ex.s.
c 120 § 9; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 6; 1969 ex.s. c 219 § 3; 1969
ex.s. c 209 § 11.]
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 120: See note following RCW 41.26.030.