2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.56.080 Certification of bargaining representative—Scope of representation. The bargaining representative which has been determined to represent a majority of
the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the
commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of,
and shall be required to represent, all the public employees
within the unit without regard to membership in said
bargaining representative: PROVIDED, That any public
employee at any time may present his grievance to the
public employer and have such grievance adjusted without
the intervention of the exclusive bargaining representative, if
the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a
collective bargaining agreement then in effect, and if the
exclusive bargaining representative has been given reasonable opportunity to be present at any initial meeting called
for the resolution of such grievance. [1975 1st ex.s. c 296
§ 19; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 8.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.