2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.03.310 Duties of citizens’ commission—Travel
expenses—Chair—Schedule of salaries—Publication—
Hearings. (1) The citizens’ commission on salaries for
elected officials shall study the relationship of salaries to the
duties of members of the legislature, all elected officials of
the executive branch of state government, and all judges of
the supreme court, court of appeals, superior courts, and
district courts, and shall fix the salary for each respective
position.
(2) Except as provided otherwise in RCW 43.03.305 and
this section, the commission shall be solely responsible for
its own organization, operation, and action and shall enjoy
the fullest cooperation of all state officials, departments, and
agencies.
(3) Members of the commission shall receive no
compensation for their services, but shall be eligible to
receive a subsistence allowance and travel expenses pursuant
to RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060.
(4) The members of the commission shall elect a chair
from among their number. The commission shall set a
schedule of salaries by an affirmative vote of not less than
nine members of the commission.
(5) The commission shall file its initial schedule of
salaries for the elected officials with the secretary of state no
later than the first Monday in June, 1987, and shall file a
schedule biennially thereafter. Each such schedule shall be
filed in legislative bill form, shall be assigned a chapter
number and published with the session laws of the legislature, and shall be codified by the statute law committee.
The signature of the chair of the commission shall be affixed
to each schedule submitted to the secretary of state. The
chair shall certify that the schedule has been adopted in
accordance with the provisions of state law and with the
rules, if any, of the commission. Such schedules shall
become effective ninety days after the filing thereof, except
as provided in Article XXVIII, section 1 of the state Constitution. State laws regarding referendum petitions shall apply
to such schedules to the extent consistent with Article
XXVIII, section 1 of the state Constitution.
(6) Before the filing of any salary schedule, the commission shall first develop a proposed salary schedule and
then hold no fewer than four regular meetings as defined by
chapter 42.30 RCW to take public testimony on the proposed
schedule within the four months immediately preceding the
filing. At the last public hearing that is held as a regular
meeting on the proposed schedule, the commission shall
adopt the salary schedule as originally proposed or as
amended at that meeting that will be filed with the secretary
of state.
[Title 43 RCW—page 18]
(7) All meetings, actions, hearings, and business of the
commission shall be subject in full to the open public
meetings act, chapter 42.30 RCW.
(8) Salaries of the officials referred to in subsection (1)
of this section that are in effect on January 12, 1987, shall
continue until modified by the commission under this
section. [1998 c 164 § 1; 1995 c 3 § 2; 1986 c 155 § 3.]
Effective date—1995 c 3: See note following RCW 43.03.305.
Contingent effective date—Severability—1986 c 155: See notes
following RCW 43.03.300.
Chapter 43.04
USE OF STATE SEAL
Sections
43.04.010
43.04.020
43.04.030
43.04.040
43.04.050
43.04.060
43.04.070
43.04.080
43.04.090
43.04.100
43.04.900
Legislative findings.
Definitions.
Use of state seal—Official purposes.
Use of state seal—Commemorative and souvenir items—
Historical, educational, and civil purposes—
Application—Fee—Licensing agreements—Rules.
Use of state seal—Prohibitions—Imitations.
Endorsements prohibited.
Civil penalties—Injunctions.
Investigations—Enforcement.
Criminal penalty.
Deposit of fees, penalties, and damages—Use.
Severability—1988 c 120.