2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.18.104 Annual increase in benefits payable on
retirement for service or disability—Appeals. The amount
of all benefits payable under the provisions of RCW
41.18.040, 41.18.080, 41.18.100 and 41.18.200 as now or
hereafter amended, shall be increased annually as hereafter
in this section provided. The local pension board shall meet
subsequent to March 31st but prior to June 30th of each year
for the purpose of adjusting benefit allowances payable
pursuant to the aforementioned sections. The local board
shall determine the increase in the consumer price index
between January 1st and December 31st of the previous year
and increase in dollar amount the benefits payable subsequent to July 1st of the year in which said board makes such
determination by a dollar amount proportionate to the
increase in the consumer price index: PROVIDED, That
regardless of the change in the consumer price index, such
increase shall be at least two percent each year such adjustment is made.
Each year effective with the July payment all benefits
specified herein, shall be increased as authorized by this
section. This benefit increase shall be paid monthly as part
of the regular pension payment and shall be cumulative.
The increased benefits authorized by this section shall not
affect any benefit payable under the provisions of chapter