2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.20A.205 Denial, suspension, revocation, or
modification of license. This section governs the denial of
an application for a license or the suspension, revocation, or
modification of a license by the department.
(1) The department shall give written notice of the
denial of an application for a license to the applicant or his
or her agent. The department shall give written notice of
revocation, suspension, or modification of a license to the
licensee or his or her agent. The notice shall state the
reasons for the action. The notice shall be personally served
in the manner of service of a summons in a civil action or
shall be given in another manner that shows proof of receipt.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and
in subsection (4) of this section, revocation, suspension, or
modification is effective twenty-eight days after the licensee
or the agent receives the notice.
(a) The department may make the date the action is
effective later than twenty-eight days after receipt. If the
department does so, it shall state the effective date in the
written notice given the licensee or agent.
(b) The department may make the date the action is
effective sooner than twenty-eight days after receipt when
necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare.
When the department does so, it shall state the effective date
and the reasons supporting the effective date in the written
notice given to the licensee or agent.
[Title 43 RCW—page 98]
(c) When the department has received certification
pursuant to chapter 74.20A RCW from the division of child
support that the licensee is a person who is not in compliance with a support order or an order from court stating that
the licensee is in noncompliance with a residential or
visitation order under *chapter 26.09 RCW, the department
shall provide that the suspension is effective immediately
upon receipt of the suspension notice by the licensee.
(3) Except for licensees suspended for noncompliance
with a support order under chapter 74.20A RCW or a
residential or visitation order under *chapter 26.09 RCW, a
license applicant or licensee who is aggrieved by a department denial, revocation, suspension, or modification has the
right to an adjudicative proceeding. The proceeding is
governed by the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05
RCW. The application must be in writing, state the basis for
contesting the adverse action, include a copy of the adverse
notice, be served on and received by the department within
twenty-eight days of the license applicant’s or licensee’s
receiving the adverse notice, and be served in a manner that
shows proof of receipt.
(4)(a) If the department gives a licensee twenty-eight or
more days notice of revocation, suspension, or modification
and the licensee files an appeal before its effective date, the
department shall not implement the adverse action until the
final order has been entered. The presiding or reviewing
officer may permit the department to implement part or all
of the adverse action while the proceedings are pending if
the appellant causes an unreasonable delay in the proceeding,
if the circumstances change so that implementation is in the
public interest, or for other good cause.
(b) If the department gives a licensee less than twentyeight days notice of revocation, suspension, or modification
and the licensee timely files a sufficient appeal, the department may implement the adverse action on the effective date
stated in the notice. The presiding or reviewing officer may
order the department to stay implementation of part or all of
the adverse action while the proceedings are pending if
staying implementation is in the public interest or for other
good cause. [1997 c 58 § 841; 1989 c 175 § 95.]
*Reviser’s note: 1997 c 58 § 887 requiring a court to order
certification of noncompliance with residential provisions of a court-ordered
parenting plan was vetoed. Provisions ordering the department of social and
health services to certify a responsible parent based on a court order to
certify for noncompliance with residential provisions of a parenting plan
were vetoed. See RCW 74.20A.320.
Short title—Part headings, captions, table of contents not law—
Exemptions and waivers from federal law—Conflict with federal
requirements—Severability—1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through
74.08A.904.
Effective dates—Intent—1997 c 58: See notes following RCW
74.20A.320.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.