2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.52.374 Operating agency executive board—
Members—Terms—Removal—Rules—Proceedings—
Managing director—Civil immunities—Defense and
indemnification. (1) With the exception of the powers and
duties of the board of directors described in RCW
43.52.370(2), the management and control of an operating
agency constructing, operating, terminating, or decommissioning a nuclear power plant under a site certification
agreement under chapter 80.50 RCW is vested in an executive board established under this subsection and consisting of
eleven members.
(a) Five members of the executive board shall be elected
to four-year terms by the board of directors from among the
members of the board of directors. The board of directors
may provide by rule for the composition of the five members
of the executive board elected from among the members of
the board of directors so as to reflect the member public
utility districts’ and cities’ participation in the joint operating
agency’s projects. Members elected to the executive board
from the board of directors are ineligible for continued
membership on the executive board if they cease to be
members of the board of directors. The board of directors
may also provide by rule for the removal of a member of the
executive board, except for the outside directors. Members
of the board of directors may be elected to serve successive
terms on the executive board. Members elected to the
executive board from the board of directors shall receive a
salary from the operating agency at a rate set by the board
of directors.
(b) Six members of the executive board shall be outside
directors. Three shall be selected and appointed by the
board of directors, and three shall be selected and appointed
by the governor and confirmed by the senate. All outside
directors shall:
(i) Serve four-year terms on the executive board.
However, of the initial members of the executive board, the
board of directors and the governor shall each appoint one
outside director to serve a two-year term, one outside
director to serve a three-year term, and one outside director
to serve a four-year term. Thereafter, all outside directors
shall be appointed for four-year terms. All outside directors
are eligible for reappointment;
(2002 Ed.)
43.52.370
(ii) Receive travel expenses on the same basis as the
five members elected from the board of directors. The
outside directors shall also receive a salary from the operating agency as fixed by the governor;
(iii) Not be an officer or employee of, or in any way
affiliated with, the Bonneville power administration or any
electric utility conducting business in the states of Washington, Oregon, Idaho, or Montana;
(iv) Not be involved in the financial affairs of the
operating agency as an underwriter or financial adviser of
the operating agency or any of its members or any of the
participants in any of the operating agency’s plants; and
(v) Be representative of policy makers in business,
finance, or science, or have expertise in the construction or
management of such facilities as the operating agency is
constructing or operating, or have expertise in the termination, disposition, or liquidation of corporate assets.
(c) The governor may remove outside directors from the
executive board for incompetency, misconduct, or malfeasance in office in the same manner as state appointive
officers under chapter 43.06 RCW. For purposes of this
subsection, misconduct shall include, but not be limited to,
nonfeasance and misfeasance.
(2) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to mean
that an operating agency is in any manner an agency of the
state. Nothing in this chapter alters or destroys the status of
an operating agency as a separate municipal corporation or
makes the state liable in any way or to any extent for any
preexisting or future debt of the operating agency or any
present or future claim against the agency.
(3) The eleven members of the executive board shall be
selected with the objective of establishing an executive board
which has the resources to effectively carry out its responsibilities. All members of the executive board shall conduct
their business in a manner which in their judgment is in the
interest of all ratepayers affected by the joint operating
agency and its projects.
(4) The executive board shall elect from its members a
chairman, vice chairman, and secretary, who shall serve at
the pleasure of the executive board. The executive board
shall adopt rules for the conduct of its meetings and the
carrying out of its business. All proceedings shall be by
motion or resolution and shall be recorded in the minute
book, which shall be a public record. A majority of the
executive board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction
of business.
(5) With respect to any operating agency existing on
April 20, 1982, to which the provisions of this section are
applicable:
(a) The board of directors shall elect five members to
the executive board no later than sixty days after April 20,
1982; and
(b) The board of directors and the governor shall select
and appoint the initial outside directors and the executive
board shall hold its organizational meeting no later than sixty
days after April 20, 1982, and the powers and duties
prescribed in this chapter shall devolve upon the executive
board at that time.
(6) The executive board shall select and employ a
managing director of the operating agency and may delegate
to the managing director such authority for the management
and control of the operating agency as the executive board
[Title 43 RCW—page 271]
43.52.374
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
deems appropriate. The managing director’s employment is
terminable at the will of the executive board.
(7) Members of the executive board shall be immune
from civil liability for mistakes and errors of judgment in the
good faith performance of acts within the scope of their
* * *