2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.56.450 Uniformed personnel—Interest arbitration panel—Powers and duties—Hearings—Findings and
determination. If an agreement has not been reached
following a reasonable period of negotiations and mediation,
and the executive director, upon the recommendation of the
assigned mediator, finds that the parties remain at impasse,
then an interest arbitration panel shall be created to resolve
the dispute. The issues for determination by the arbitration
panel shall be limited to the issues certified by the executive
director. Within seven days following the issuance of the
determination of the executive director, each party shall
name one person to serve as its arbitrator on the arbitration
panel. The two members so appointed shall meet within
seven days following the appointment of the later appointed
member to attempt to choose a third member to act as the
neutral chairman of the arbitration panel. Upon the failure
of the arbitrators to select a neutral chairman within seven
days, the two appointed members shall use one of the two
following options in the appointment of the third member,
who shall act as chairman of the panel: (1) By mutual
consent, the two appointed members may jointly request the
(2002 Ed.)
41.56.220
commission, and the commission shall appoint a third
member within two days of such request. Costs of each
party’s appointee shall be borne by each party respectively;
other costs of the arbitration proceedings shall be borne by
the commission; or (2) either party may apply to the commission, the federal mediation and conciliation service, or
the American Arbitration Association to provide a list of five
qualified arbitrators from which the neutral chairman shall be
chosen. Each party shall pay the fees and expenses of its
arbitrator, and the fees and expenses of the neutral chairman
shall be shared equally between the parties.
The arbitration panel so constituted shall promptly
establish a date, time, and place for a hearing and shall
provide reasonable notice thereof to the parties to the dispute. A hearing, which shall be informal, shall be held, and
each party shall have the opportunity to present evidence and
make argument. No member of the arbitration panel may
present the case for a party to the proceedings. The rules of
evidence prevailing in judicial proceedings may be considered, but are not binding, and any oral testimony or documentary evidence or other data deemed relevant by the
chairman of the arbitration panel may be received in evidence. A recording of the proceedings shall be taken. The
arbitration panel has the power to administer oaths, require
the attendance of witnesses, and require the production of
such books, papers, contracts, agreements, and documents as
may be deemed by the panel to be material to a just determination of the issues in dispute. If any person refuses to obey
a subpoena issued by the arbitration panel, or refuses to be
sworn or to make an affirmation to testify, or any witness,
party, or attorney for a party is guilty of any contempt while
in attendance at any hearing held hereunder, the arbitration
panel may invoke the jurisdiction of the superior court in the
county where the labor dispute exists, and the court has
jurisdiction to issue an appropriate order. Any failure to
obey the order may be punished by the court as a contempt
thereof. The hearing conducted by the arbitration panel shall
be concluded within twenty-five days following the selection
or designation of the neutral chairman of the arbitration
panel, unless the parties agree to a longer period.
The neutral chairman shall consult with the other
members of the arbitration panel, and, within thirty days
following the conclusion of the hearing, the neutral chairman
shall make written findings of fact and a written determination of the issues in dispute, based on the evidence
presented. A copy thereof shall be served on the commission, on each of the other members of the arbitration panel,
and on each of the parties to the dispute. That determination
shall be final and binding upon both parties, subject to
review by the superior court upon the application of either
party solely upon the question of whether the decision of the
panel was arbitrary or capricious. [1983 c 287 § 2; 1979
ex.s. c 184 § 2; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 14 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 296 § 29; 1973 c 131 § 4.]
Severability—1983 c 287: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1983 c 287 § 6.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.
Construction—Severability—1973 c 131: See RCW 41.56.905,
41.56.910.
[Title 41 RCW—page 289]
41.56.452
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions