2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.08.015 Liability for failure to take bond. If any
board of county commissioners of any county, or mayor and
common council of any incorporated city or town, or tribunal
transacting the business of any municipal corporation shall
fail to take such bond as herein required, such county, incorporated city or town, or other municipal corporation, shall
be liable to the persons mentioned in RCW 39.08.010, to the
full extent and for the full amount of all such debts so
contracted by such contractor. [1909 c 207 § 2; RRS §
1160. Prior: 1888 p 15 § 2. Formerly RCW 39.08.070.]