2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.400 Enforcement. (1) The attorney general and
the prosecuting authorities of political subdivisions of this
state may bring civil actions in the name of the state for any
appropriate civil remedy, including but not limited to the
special remedies provided in RCW 42.17.390.
(2) The attorney general and the prosecuting authorities
of political subdivisions of this state may investigate or
cause to be investigated the activities of any person who
there is reason to believe is or has been acting in violation
of this chapter, and may require any such person or any
other person reasonably believed to have information
[Title 42 RCW—page 46]
concerning the activities of such person to appear at a time
and place designated in the county in which such person
resides or is found, to give such information under oath and
to produce all accounts, bills, receipts, books, paper and
documents which may be relevant or material to any
investigation authorized under this chapter.
(3) When the attorney general or the prosecuting
authority of any political subdivision of this state requires
the attendance of any person to obtain such information or
the production of the accounts, bills, receipts, books, papers,
and documents which may be relevant or material to any
investigation authorized under this chapter, he shall issue an
order setting forth the time when and the place where
attendance is required and shall cause the same to be
delivered to or sent by registered mail to the person at least
fourteen days before the date fixed for attendance. Such
order shall have the same force and effect as a subpoena,
shall be effective statewide, and, upon application of the
attorney general or said prosecuting authority, obedience to
the order may be enforced by any superior court judge in the
county where the person receiving it resides or is found, in
the same manner as though the order were a subpoena. The
court, after hearing, for good cause, and upon application of
any person aggrieved by the order, shall have the right to
alter, amend, revise, suspend, or postpone all or any part of
its provisions. In any case where the order is not enforced
by the court according to its terms, the reasons for the
court’s actions shall be clearly stated in writing, and such
action shall be subject to review by the appellate courts by
certiorari or other appropriate proceeding.
(4) Any person who has notified the attorney general
and the prosecuting attorney in the county in which the
violation occurred in writing that there is reason to believe
that some provision of this chapter is being or has been violated may himself bring in the name of the state any of the
actions (hereinafter referred to as a citizen’s action) authorized under this chapter. This citizen action may be brought
only if the attorney general and the prosecuting attorney
have failed to commence an action hereunder within fortyfive days after such notice and such person has thereafter
further notified the attorney general and prosecuting attorney
that said person will commence a citizen’s action within ten
days upon their failure so to do, and the attorney general and
the prosecuting attorney have in fact failed to bring such
action within ten days of receipt of said second notice. If
the person who brings the citizen’s action prevails, the
judgment awarded shall escheat to the state, but he shall be
entitled to be reimbursed by the state of Washington for
costs and attorney’s fees he has incurred: PROVIDED, That
in the case of a citizen’s action which is dismissed and
which the court also finds was brought without reasonable
cause, the court may order the person commencing the
action to pay all costs of trial and reasonable attorney’s fees
incurred by the defendant.
(5) In any action brought under this section, the court
may award to the state all costs of investigation and trial,
including a reasonable attorney’s fee to be fixed by the
court. If the violation is found to have been intentional, the
amount of the judgment, which shall for this purpose include
the costs, may be trebled as punitive damages. If damages
or trebled damages are awarded in such an action brought
against a lobbyist, the judgment may be awarded against the
(2002 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
42.17.400
lobbyist, and the lobbyist’s employer or employers joined as
defendants, jointly, severally, or both. If the defendant
prevails, he shall be awarded all costs of trial, and may be
awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee to be fixed by the court
to be paid by the state of Washington. [1975 1st ex.s. c 294
§ 27; 1973 c 1 § 40 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved
November 7, 1972).]
(b) In the case of a candidate, at least sixty days before
the first day on which a person may file a declaration of
candidacy for any election in which campaign finance
reporting is to be required.
(6) Any person exempted from reporting under this
chapter may at his or her option file the statement and
reports. [1986 c 12 § 3; 1985 c 367 § 13; 1982 c 60 § 1.]