2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21C.075 Appeals. (1) Because a major purpose of
this chapter is to combine environmental considerations with
public decisions, any appeal brought under this chapter shall
* * *
(4) If a person aggrieved by an agency action has the
right to judicial appeal and if an agency has an administrative appeal procedure, such person shall, prior to seeking any
judicial review, use such agency procedure if any such
procedure is available, unless expressly provided otherwise
by state statute.
(5) Some statutes and ordinances contain time periods
for challenging governmental actions which are subject to
review under this chapter, such as various local land use
approvals (the "underlying governmental action"). RCW
43.21C.080 establishes an optional "notice of action"
[Title 43 RCW—page 141]
43.21C.075
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
procedure which, if used, imposes a time period for appealing decisions under this chapter. This subsection does not
modify any such time periods. In this subsection, the term
"appeal" refers to a judicial appeal only.
(a) If there is a time period for appealing the underlying
governmental action, appeals under this chapter shall be
commenced within such time period. The agency shall give
official notice stating the date and place for commencing an
appeal.
(b) If there is no time period for appealing the underlying governmental action, and a notice of action under RCW
43.21C.080 is used, appeals shall be commenced within the
time period specified by RCW 43.21C.080.
(6)(a) Judicial review under subsection (5) of this
section of an appeal decision made by an agency under
subsection (3) of this section shall be on the record, consistent with other applicable law.
(b) A taped or written transcript may be used. If a
taped transcript is to be reviewed, a record shall identify the
location on the taped transcript of testimony and evidence to
be reviewed. Parties are encouraged to designate only those
portions of the testimony necessary to present the issues
raised on review, but if a party alleges that a finding of fact
is not supported by evidence, the party should include in the
record all evidence relevant to the disputed finding. Any
other party may designate additional portions of the taped
transcript relating to issues raised on review. A party may
provide a written transcript of portions of the testimony at
the party’s own expense or apply to that court for an order
requiring the party seeking review to pay for additional
portions of the written transcript.
(c) Judicial review under this chapter shall without
exception be of the governmental action together with its
accompanying environmental determinations.
(7) Jurisdiction over the review of determinations under
this chapter in an appeal before an agency or superior court
shall upon consent of the parties be transferred in whole or
part to the shorelines hearings board. The shorelines
hearings board shall hear the matter and sign the final order
expeditiously. The superior court shall certify the final order
* * *
(8) For purposes of this section and RCW 43.21C.080,
the words "action", "decision", and "determination" mean
substantive agency action including any accompanying
procedural determinations under this chapter (except where
the word "action" means "appeal" in RCW 43.21C.080(2)).
The word "action" in this section and RCW 43.21C.080 does
not mean a procedural determination by itself made under
this chapter. The word "determination" includes any
environmental document required by this chapter and state
or local implementing rules. The word "agency" refers to
any state or local unit of government. Except as provided in
[Title 43 RCW—page 142]
subsection (5) of this section, the word "appeal" refers to
administrative, legislative, or judicial appeals.
(9) The court in its discretion may award reasonable
attorneys’ fees of up to one thousand dollars in the aggregate
to the prevailing party, including a governmental agency, on
issues arising out of this chapter if the court makes specific
findings that the legal position of a party is frivolous and
without reasonable basis. [1997 c 429 § 49; 1995 c 347 §
204; 1994 c 253 § 4; 1983 c 117 § 4.]
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.