2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.330.120 Growth management. (1) The department shall serve as the central coordinator for state government in the implementation of the growth management act,
chapter 36.70A RCW. The department shall work closely
with all Washington communities planning for future growth
and responding to the pressures of urban sprawl. The
department shall ensure coordinated implementation of the
growth management act by state agencies.
(2) The department shall offer technical and financial
assistance to cities and counties planning under the growth
management act. The department shall help local officials
interpret and implement the different requirements of the act
through workshops, model ordinances, and information
materials.
(3) The department shall provide alternative dispute
resolution to jurisdictions and organizations to mediate
disputes and to facilitate consistent implementation of the
growth management act. The department shall review local
governments compliance with the requirements of the growth
management act and make recommendations to the governor.
[1993 c 280 § 15.]