2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.24.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Municipal corporation" or "municipality" includes
any county, city, town or combination thereof, fire protection
district, local law enforcement agency, or any emergency
medical service district or other special district, authorized
by law to protect life or property within its boundaries
through a fire department, emergency workers, or reserve
officers.
(2) "Fire department" means any regularly organized fire
department or emergency medical service district consisting
wholly of volunteer fire fighters, or any part-paid and partvolunteer fire department duly organized and maintained by
any municipality: PROVIDED, That any such municipality
wherein a part-paid fire department is maintained may by
appropriate legislation permit the full-paid members of its
[Title 41 RCW—page 100]
department to come under the provisions of chapter 41.16
RCW.
(3) "Fire fighter" includes any fire fighter or emergency
worker who is a member of any fire department of any
municipality but shall not include full time, paid fire fighters
who are members of the Washington law enforcement
officers’ and fire fighters’ retirement system, with respect to
periods of service rendered in such capacity.
(4) "Emergency worker" means any emergency medical
service personnel, regulated by chapters 18.71 and 18.73
RCW, who is a member of an emergency medical service
district but shall not include full-time, paid emergency
medical service personnel who are members of the Washington public employees’ retirement system, with respect to
periods of service rendered in such capacity.
(5) "Performance of duty" or "performance of service"
shall be construed to mean and include any work in and
about company quarters, any fire station, any law enforcement office or precinct, or any other place under the direction or general orders of the chief or other officer having
authority to order such member to perform such work;
responding to, working at, or returning from an alarm of fire,
emergency call, or law enforcement duties; drill or training;
or any work performed of an emergency nature in accordance with the rules and regulations of the fire department
or local law enforcement agency.
(6) "State board" means the state board for volunteer
fire fighters and reserve officers.
(7) "Board of trustees" or "local board" means: (a) For
matters affecting fire fighters, a fire fighter board of trustees
created under RCW 41.24.060; (b) for matters affecting an
emergency worker, an emergency medical service district
board of trustees created under RCW 41.24.330; or (c) for
matters affecting reserve officers, a reserve officer board of
trustees created under RCW 41.24.460.
(8) "Appropriate legislation" means an ordinance when
an ordinance is the means of legislating by any municipality,
and resolution in all other cases.
(9) "Reserve officer" means the same as defined by the
Washington state criminal justice training commission under
chapter 43.101 RCW, but shall not include full-time, paid
law enforcement officers who are members of the Washington law enforcement officers’ and fire fighters’ retirement
system, with respect to periods of service rendered in such
capacity.
(10) "Participant" means: (a) For purposes of relief, any
reserve officer who is or may become eligible for relief
under this chapter or any fire fighter or emergency worker;
and (b) for purposes of retirement pension, any fire fighter,
emergency worker, or reserve officer who is or may become
eligible to receive a benefit of any type under the retirement
provisions of this chapter, or whose beneficiary may be
eligible to receive any such benefit.
(11) "Relief" means all medical, death, and disability
benefits available under this chapter that are made necessary
from death, sickness, injury, or disability arising in the
performance of duty, including benefits provided under RCW
41.24.110, 41.24.150, 41.24.160, 41.24.175, 41.24.220, and
41.24.230, but does not include retirement pensions provided
under this chapter.
(2002 Ed.)
Volunteer Fire Fighters’ and Reserve Officers’ Relief and Pensions
(12) "Retirement pension" means retirement payments
for the performance of service, as provided under RCW
41.24.170, 41.24.172, 41.24.175, 41.24.180, and 41.24.185.
(13) "Principal fund" means the volunteer fire fighters’
and reserve officers’ relief and pension principal fund
created under RCW 41.24.030.
(14) "Administrative fund" means the volunteer fire
fighters’ and reserve officers’ administrative fund created
under RCW 41.24.030. [1999 c 148 § 1; 1995 c 11 § 1;
1993 c 331 § 1; 1989 c 91 § 8; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 18; 1955 c
263 § 1; 1945 c 261 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9578-15.]
Effective date—1989 c 91: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1989." [1989 c 91 § 27.]
Construction—Saving—1955 c 263: "Any provisions of chapter