2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.80.060 Procurement of architectural and engineering services—Exception for emergency work. (1)
This chapter need not be complied with by any agency when
the contracting authority makes a finding in accordance with
this or any other applicable law that an emergency requires
the immediate execution of the work involved.
(2) Nothing in this chapter shall relieve the contracting
authority from complying with applicable law limiting
emergency expenditures. [1981 c 61 § 6.]