2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.24.170 Retirement pensions. Except as provided
in RCW 41.24.410, whenever any participant has been a
member and served honorably for a period of ten years or
more as an active member in any capacity, of any regularly
organized fire department or law enforcement agency of any
municipality in this state, and which municipality has
adopted appropriate legislation allowing its fire fighters or
reserve officers to enroll in the retirement pension provisions
of this chapter, and the participant has enrolled under the
retirement pension provisions and has reached the age of
sixty-five years, the board of trustees shall order and direct
that he or she be retired and be paid a monthly pension from
the principal fund as provided in this section.
Whenever a participant has been a member, and served
honorably for a period of twenty-five years or more as an
active member in any capacity, of any regularly organized
volunteer fire department or law enforcement agency of any
municipality in this state, and he or she has reached the age
of sixty-five years, and the annual retirement fee has been
[Title 41 RCW—page 105]
41.24.170
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
paid for a period of twenty-five years, the board of trustees
shall order and direct that he or she be retired and such
participant be paid a monthly pension of two hundred eighty
dollars from the fund for the balance of that participant’s
life.
Whenever any participant has been a member, and
served honorably for a period of twenty-five years or more
as an active member in any capacity, of any regularly organized volunteer fire department or law enforcement agency
of any municipality in this state, and the participant has
reached the age of sixty-five years, and the annual retirement
fee has been paid for a period of less than twenty-five years,
the board of trustees shall order and direct that he or she be
retired and that such participant shall receive a minimum
monthly pension of thirty dollars increased by the sum of ten
dollars each month for each year the annual fee has been
paid, but not to exceed the maximum monthly pension
provided in this section, for the balance of the participant’s
life.
No pension provided in this section may become
payable before the sixty-fifth birthday of the participant, nor
for any service less than twenty-five years: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That:
(1) Any participant, who is older than fifty-nine years of
age, less than sixty-five years of age, and has completed
twenty-five years or more of service may irrevocably elect
a reduced monthly pension in lieu of the pension that participant would be entitled to under this section at age sixty-five.
The participant who elects this option shall receive the
reduced pension for the balance of his or her life. The
reduced monthly pension is calculated as a percentage of the
pension the participant would be entitled to at age sixty-five.
The percentage used in the calculation is based upon the age
of the participant at the time of retirement as follows:
Age
Age
Age
Age
Age
60
61
62
63
64
Sixty percent
Sixty-eight percent
Seventy-six percent
Eighty-four percent
Ninety-two percent
(2) If a participant is age sixty-five or older but has less
than twenty-five years of service, the participant is entitled
to a reduced benefit. The reduced benefit shall be computed
as follows:
(a) Upon completion of ten years, but less than fifteen
years of service, a monthly pension equal to twenty percent
of such pension as the participant would have been entitled
to receive at age sixty-five after twenty-five years of service;
(b) Upon completion of fifteen years, but less than
twenty years of service, a monthly pension equal to thirtyfive percent of such pension as the participant would have
been entitled to receive at age sixty-five after twenty-five
years of service; and
(c) Upon completion of twenty years, but less than
twenty-five years of service, a monthly pension equal to
seventy-five percent of such pension as the participant would
have been entitled to receive at age sixty-five after twentyfive years of service.
(3) If a participant with less than twenty-five years of
service elects to retire after turning age sixty but before
turning age sixty-five, the participant’s retirement allowance
is subject:
[Title 41 RCW—page 106]
(a) First to the reduction under subsection (2) of this
section based upon the participant’s years of service; and
(b) Second to the reduction under subsection (1) of this
section based upon the participant’s age. [1999 c 148 § 15;
1999 c 117 § 4; 1995 c 11 § 7; 1992 c 97 § 2; 1989 c 91 §
4; 1981 c 21 § 4; 1979 ex.s. c 157 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 170
§ 2; 1969 c 118 § 5; 1961 c 57 § 2; 1953 c 253 § 3; 1951
c 103 § 1; 1945 c 261 § 17; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9578-31.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1999 c 117 § 4 and by
1999 c 148 § 15, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—1992 c 97: See note following RCW 41.24.030.
Effective date—1989 c 91: See note following RCW 41.24.010.
Effective date—Severability—1981 c 21: See notes following RCW
41.24.150.
Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 170: See note following RCW
41.24.030.