2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.52.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Agency" means any state board, commission,
* * *
(j) Awards, prizes, scholarships, or other items provided
in recognition of academic or scientific achievement.
(11) "Honorarium" means money or thing of value
offered to a state officer or state employee for a speech,
appearance, article, or similar item or activity in connection
with the state officer’s or state employee’s official role.
(12) "Official duty" means those duties within the
specific scope of employment of the state officer or state
employee as defined by the officer’s or employee’s agency
or by statute or the state Constitution.
(13) "Participate" means to participate in state action or
a proceeding personally and substantially as a state officer or
state employee, through approval, disapproval, decision,
recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or
otherwise but does not include preparation, consideration, or
enactment of legislation or the performance of legislative
duties.
(14) "Person" means any individual, partnership,
association, corporation, firm, institution, or other entity,
whether or not operated for profit.
(15) "Regulatory agency" means any state board,
commission, department, or officer, except those in the
legislative or judicial branches, authorized by law to conduct
adjudicative proceedings, issue permits or licenses, or to
control or affect interests of identified persons.
(16) "Responsibility" in connection with a transaction
involving the state, means the direct administrative or
operating authority, whether intermediate or final, and either
exercisable alone or through subordinates, effectively to
approve, disapprove, or otherwise direct state action in
respect of such transaction.
(17) "State action" means any action on the part of an
agency, including, but not limited to:
(a) A decision, determination, finding, ruling, or order;
and
(b) A grant, payment, award, license, contract, transaction, sanction, or approval, or the denial thereof, or failure to
act with respect to a decision, determination, finding, ruling,
or order.
(18) "State officer" means every person holding a
position of public trust in or under an executive, legislative,
or judicial office of the state. "State officer" includes judges
of the superior court, judges of the court of appeals, justices
of the supreme court, members of the legislature together
with the secretary of the senate and the chief clerk of the
house of representatives, holders of elective offices in the
executive branch of state government, chief executive
officers of state agencies, members of boards, commissions,
or committees with authority over one or more state agencies
or institutions, and employees of the state who are engaged
in supervisory, policy-making, or policy-enforcing work.
For the purposes of this chapter, "state officer" also includes
any person exercising or undertaking to exercise the powers
or functions of a state officer.
(19) "State employee" means an individual who is
employed by an agency in any branch of state government.
[Title 42 RCW—page 80]
For purposes of this chapter, employees of the superior
courts are not state officers or state employees.
(20) "Thing of economic value," in addition to its
ordinary meaning, includes:
(a) A loan, property interest, interest in a contract or
other chose in action, and employment or another arrangement involving a right to compensation;
(b) An option, irrespective of the conditions to the
exercise of the option; and
(c) A promise or undertaking for the present or future
delivery or procurement.
(21)(a) "Transaction involving the state" means a
proceeding, application, submission, request for a ruling or
other determination, contract, claim, case, or other similar
matter that the state officer, state employee, or former state
officer or state employee in question believes, or has reason
to believe:
(i) Is, or will be, the subject of state action; or
(ii) Is one to which the state is or will be a party; or
(iii) Is one in which the state has a direct and substantial
proprietary interest.
(b) "Transaction involving the state" does not include
the following: Preparation, consideration, or enactment of
legislation, including appropriation of moneys in a budget,
or the performance of legislative duties by an officer or
employee; or a claim, case, lawsuit, or similar matter if the
officer or employee did not participate in the underlying
transaction involving the state that is the basis for the claim,
case, or lawsuit. [1998 c 7 § 1; 1996 c 213 § 1; 1994 c 154
§ 101.]