2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.41.010 Policy. It is the policy of the legislature
that local government employees should be encouraged to
disclose, to the extent not expressly prohibited by law,
improper governmental actions of local government officials
and employees. The purpose of this chapter is to protect
local government employees who make good-faith reports to
appropriate governmental bodies and to provide remedies for
such individuals who are subjected to retaliation for having
made such reports. [1992 c 44 § 1.]