2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.12.021 Prevailing rate to be paid on public
works—Apprentice workers. Apprentice workers employed upon public works projects for whom an apprenticeship agreement has been registered and approved with the
state apprenticeship council pursuant to chapter 49.04 RCW,
must be paid at least the prevailing hourly rate for an
apprentice of that trade. Any worker for whom an apprenticeship agreement has not been registered and approved by
the state apprenticeship council shall be considered to be a
fully qualified journey level worker, and, therefore, shall be
paid at the prevailing hourly rate for journey level workers.
[1989 c 12 § 8; 1963 c 93 § 1.]