2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
37.12.100 Quileute, Chehalis, Swinomish,
Skokomish, Muckleshoot, Tulalip, and Colville Indian
reservations—Retrocession of criminal jurisdiction—
Intent. It is the intent of the legislature to authorize a
procedure for the retrocession, to the Quileute Tribe,
Chehalis Tribe, Swinomish Tribe, Skokomish Tribe,
Muckleshoot Tribe, Tulalip Tribes, and the Colville Confederated Tribes of Washington and the United States, of
criminal jurisdiction over Indians for acts occurring on tribal
lands or allotted lands within the Quileute, Chehalis,
Swinomish, Skokomish, Muckleshoot, Tulalip, or Colville
Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or
subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the
United States.
RCW 37.12.100 through 37.12.140 in no way expand
the Quileute, Chehalis, Swinomish, Skokomish, Muckleshoot,
Tulalip, or Colville tribe’s criminal or civil jurisdiction, if
any, over non-Indians or fee title property. RCW 37.12.100
through 37.12.140 shall have no effect whatsoever on water
rights, hunting and fishing rights, the established pattern of
civil jurisdiction existing on the lands of the Quileute,
Chehalis, Swinomish, Skokomish, Muckleshoot, Tulalip, or
Colville Indian reservation, the established pattern of
regulatory jurisdiction existing on the lands of the Quileute,
Chehalis, Swinomish, Skokomish, Muckleshoot, Tulalip, or
Colville Indian reservation, taxation, or any other matter not
specifically included within the terms of RCW 37.12.100
through 37.12.140. [1995 c 202 § 1; 1995 c 177 § 1; 1994
c 12 § 1; 1988 c 108 § 1; 1986 c 267 § 2.]
(2002 Ed.)
37.12.050
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1995 c 177 § 1 and by
1995 c 202 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—1986 c 267: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1986 c 267 § 8.]