2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.56.430 Uniformed personnel—Legislative
declaration. The intent and purpose of chapter 131, Laws
of 1973 is to recognize that there exists a public policy in
the state of Washington against strikes by uniformed
personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes; that the
uninterrupted and dedicated service of these classes of
employees is vital to the welfare and public safety of the
state of Washington; that to promote such dedicated and
uninterrupted public service there should exist an effective
and adequate alternative means of settling disputes. [1973
c 131 § 1.]
Construction—Severability—1973 c 131: See RCW 41.56.905,
41.56.910.