2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.12.040 Statement of intent to pay prevailing
wages, affidavit of wages paid—Duty of public agencies
to require—Approval—Prerequisite to payment—
Alternative procedure. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, before payment is made by or on
behalf of the state, or any county, municipality, or political
subdivision created by its laws, of any sum or sums due on
account of a public works contract, it shall be the duty of the
officer or person charged with the custody and disbursement
of public funds to require the contractor and each and every
subcontractor from the contractor or a subcontractor to submit to such officer a "Statement of Intent to Pay Prevailing
Wages". For a contract in excess of ten thousand dollars,
the statement of intent to pay prevailing wages shall include:
(a) The contractor’s registration certificate number; and
(b) The prevailing rate of wage for each classification
of workers entitled to prevailing wages under RCW
39.12.020 and the estimated number of workers in each
classification.
Each statement of intent to pay prevailing wages must
be approved by the industrial statistician of the department
of labor and industries before it is submitted to said officer.
Unless otherwise authorized by the department of labor and
industries, each voucher claim submitted by a contractor for
payment on a project estimate shall state that the prevailing
wages have been paid in accordance with the prefiled
statement or statements of intent to pay prevailing wages on
file with the public agency. Following the final acceptance
of a public works project, it shall be the duty of the officer
charged with the disbursement of public funds, to require the
contractor and each and every subcontractor from the
contractor or a subcontractor to submit to such officer an
"Affidavit of Wages Paid" before the funds retained according to the provisions of RCW 60.28.010 are released to the
contractor. Each affidavit of wages paid must be certified
by the industrial statistician of the department of labor and
industries before it is submitted to said officer.
(2) As an alternate to the procedures provided for in
subsection (1) of this section, for public works projects of
two thousand five hundred dollars or less:
[Title 39 RCW—page 20]
(a) An awarding agency may authorize the contractor or
subcontractor to submit the statement of intent to pay
prevailing wages directly to the officer or person charged
with the custody or disbursement of public funds in the
awarding agency without approval by the industrial statistician of the department of labor and industries. The awarding agency shall retain such statement of intent to pay
prevailing wages for a period of not less than three years.
(b) Upon final acceptance of the public works project,
the awarding agency shall require the contractor or subcontractor to submit an affidavit of wages paid. Upon receipt
of the affidavit of wages paid, the awarding agency may pay
the contractor or subcontractor in full, including funds that
would otherwise be retained according to the provisions of