2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.34.080 Contracts to perform governmental
activities which each contracting agency is authorized to
perform. Any one or more public agencies may contract
with any one or more other public agencies to perform any
governmental service, activity, or undertaking which each
public agency entering into the contract is authorized by law
(2002 Ed.)
39.34.040
to perform: PROVIDED, That such contract shall be
authorized by the governing body of each party to the
contract. Such contract shall set forth fully the purposes,
powers, rights, objectives, and responsibilities of the contracting parties. [1967 c 239 § 9.]