2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.30.060 Ordinances, rules, resolutions, regulations, etc., adopted at public meetings—Notice—Secret
voting prohibited. (1) No governing body of a public
agency shall adopt any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation,
order, or directive, except in a meeting open to the public
and then only at a meeting, the date of which is fixed by law
or rule, or at a meeting of which notice has been given
according to the provisions of this chapter. Any action taken
at meetings failing to comply with the provisions of this
subsection shall be null and void.
(2) No governing body of a public agency at any
meeting required to be open to the public shall vote by
secret ballot. Any vote taken in violation of this subsection
shall be null and void, and shall be considered an "action"
under this chapter. [1989 c 42 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 250 § 6.]