2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.510 Identification of sponsor—Exemptions.
(1) All written political advertising, whether relating to
candidates or ballot propositions, shall include the sponsor’s
name and address. All radio and television political advertising, whether relating to candidates or ballot propositions,
shall include the sponsor’s name. The use of an assumed
name shall be unlawful. The party with which a candidate
files shall be clearly identified in political advertising for
partisan office.
(2) In addition to the materials required by subsection
(1) of this section, all political advertising undertaken as an
independent expenditure by a person or entity other than a
party organization must include the following statement on
the communication "NOTICE TO VOTERS (Required by
law): This advertisement is not authorized or approved by
any candidate. It is paid for by (name, address, city, state)."
If the advertisement undertaken as an independent expenditure is undertaken by a nonindividual other than a party
organization, then the following notation must also be
included: "Top Five Contributors," followed by a listing of
the names of the five persons or entities making the largest
contributions reportable under this chapter during the twelvemonth period before the date of the advertisement.
(3) The statements and listings of contributors required
by subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall:
(a) Appear on the first page or fold of the written
communication in at least ten-point type, or in type at least
ten percent of the largest size type used in a written commu[Title 42 RCW—page 49]
42.17.510
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
nication directed at more than one voter, such as a billboard
or poster, whichever is larger;
(b) Not be subject to the half-tone or screening process;
(c) Be set apart from any other printed matter; and
(d) Be clearly spoken on any broadcast advertisement.
(4) Political yard signs are exempt from the requirement
of subsections (1) and (2) of this section that the name and
address of the sponsor of political advertising be listed on
the advertising. In addition, the public disclosure commission shall, by rule, exempt from the identification requirements of subsections (1) and (2) of this section forms of
political advertising such as campaign buttons, balloons,
pens, pencils, sky-writing, inscriptions, and other forms of
advertising where identification is impractical.
(5) For the purposes of this section, "yard sign" means
any outdoor sign with dimensions no greater than eight feet
by four feet. [1995 c 397 § 19; 1993 c 2 § 22 (Initiative
Measure No. 134, approved November 3, 1992); 1984 c 216
§ 1.]
Advertising rates for political candidates: RCW 65.16.095.