2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.06.380 Purchasing services by contract not
prohibited—Limitations. (Effective until July 1, 2005.)
Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit any department, as defined in RCW 41.06.020, from purchasing
services by contract with individuals or business entities if
such services were regularly purchased by valid contract by
such department prior to April 23, 1979: PROVIDED, That
no such contract may be executed or renewed if it would
have the effect of terminating classified employees or
classified employee positions existing at the time of the
execution or renewal of the contract. [1979 ex.s. c 46 § 2.]