2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.06.092 Gubernatorial appointees—Continuation
of service—Appointments to fill vacancies. (1) Any
gubernatorial appointee subject to senate confirmation shall
continue to serve unless rejected by a vote of the senate. An
appointee who is rejected by a vote of the senate shall not be
reappointed to the same position for a period of one year
from termination of service.
(2) Any person appointed by the governor to fill the
unexpired term of an appointment subject to senate confirmation must also be confirmed by the senate. [1981 c 338
§ 2.]
(2002 Ed.)
Governor