2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.30.010 Legislative declaration. The legislature
finds and declares that all public commissions, boards,
councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions,
offices, and all other public agencies of this state and
subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the
people’s business. It is the intent of this chapter that their
actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be
conducted openly.
The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to
the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating
authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide
what is good for the people to know and what is not good
for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed
so that they may retain control over the instruments they
have created. [1971 ex.s. c 250 § 1.]
Reviser’s note: Throughout this chapter, the phrases "this act" and
"this 1971 amendatory act" have been changed to "this chapter." "This act"
[1971 ex.s. c 250] consists of this chapter, the amendment to RCW
34.04.025, and the repeal of RCW 42.32.010 and 42.32.020.