2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.58.010 Public employment relations commission—Created—Membership—Terms—Vacancies—
Quorum—Report. (1) There is hereby created the public
employment relations commission (hereafter called the
"commission") to administer the provisions of this chapter.
The commission shall consist of three members who shall be
citizens appointed by the governor by and with the advice
and consent of the senate. One of the original members
shall be appointed for a term of three years, one for a term
of four years, and one for a term of five years. Their
successors shall be appointed for terms of five years each,
except that any person chosen to fill a vacancy shall be
appointed only for the unexpired term of the member whom
he succeeds. Commission members shall be eligible for
reappointment. The governor shall designate one member to
serve as chairman of the commission. Any member of the
commission may be removed by the governor, upon notice
and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but
for no other cause. Commission members shall not be
eligible for state retirement under chapter 41.40 RCW by
virtue of their service on the commission.
[Title 41 RCW—page 292]
(2) In making citizen member appointments initially,
and subsequently thereafter, the governor shall be cognizant
of the desirability of appointing persons knowledgeable in
the area of labor relations in the state.
(3) A vacancy in the commission shall not impair the
right of the remaining members to exercise all of the powers
of the commission, and two members of the commission
shall, at all times, constitute a quorum of the commission.
(4) The commission shall at the close of each fiscal year
make a report in writing to the legislature and to the governor stating the cases it has heard, the decisions it has
rendered, the names, salaries, and duties of all employees
and officers in the employ or under the supervision of the
commission, and an account of all moneys it has disbursed.
[1981 c 338 § 21; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 5 § 1.]