2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.020 Definitions. (1) "Agency" includes all state
agencies and all local agencies. "State agency" includes
every state office, department, division, bureau, board,
* * *
normally made must be reported as an in-kind contribution
and counts towards any applicable contribution limit of the
person providing the facility;
(viii) Legal or accounting services rendered to or on
behalf of:
(A) A political party or caucus political committee if the
person paying for the services is the regular employer of the
person rendering such services; or
(B) A candidate or an authorized committee if the
person paying for the services is the regular employer of the
individual rendering the services and if the services are
solely for the purpose of ensuring compliance with state
election or public disclosure laws.
(c) Contributions other than money or its equivalent are
deemed to have a monetary value equivalent to the fair
market value of the contribution. Services or property or
rights furnished at less than their fair market value for the
purpose of assisting any candidate or political committee are
deemed a contribution. Such a contribution must be reported
(2002 Ed.)
42.17.020
as an in-kind contribution at its fair market value and counts
towards any applicable contribution limit of the provider.
(15) "Elected official" means any person elected at a
general or special election to any public office, and any
person appointed to fill a vacancy in any such office.
(16) "Election" includes any primary, general, or special
election for public office and any election in which a ballot
proposition is submitted to the voters: PROVIDED, That an
election in which the qualifications for voting include other
than those requirements set forth in Article VI, section 1
(Amendment 63) of the Constitution of the state of Washington shall not be considered an election for purposes of this
chapter.
(17) "Election campaign" means any campaign in
support of or in opposition to a candidate for election to
public office and any campaign in support of, or in opposition to, a ballot proposition.
(18) "Election cycle" means the period beginning on the
first day of December after the date of the last previous
general election for the office that the candidate seeks and
ending on November 30th after the next election for the
office. In the case of a special election to fill a vacancy in
an office, "election cycle" means the period beginning on the
day the vacancy occurs and ending on November 30th after
the special election.
(19) "Expenditure" includes a payment, contribution,
subscription, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of
money or anything of value, and includes a contract,
promise, or agreement, whether or not legally enforceable,
to make an expenditure. The term "expenditure" also
includes a promise to pay, a payment, or a transfer of
anything of value in exchange for goods, services, property,
facilities, or anything of value for the purpose of assisting,
benefiting, or honoring any public official or candidate, or
assisting in furthering or opposing any election campaign.
* * *