2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.52.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Agency" means any state board, commission,
* * *
a purchase agreement, or a sales agreement.
(8) "Ethics boards" means the commission on judicial
conduct, the legislative ethics board, and the executive ethics
board.
(9) "Family" has the same meaning as "immediate
family" in RCW 42.17.020.
(10) "Gift" means anything of economic value for which
no consideration is given. "Gift" does not include:
(a) Items from family members or friends where it is
clear beyond a reasonable doubt that the gift was not made
as part of any design to gain or maintain influence in the
agency of which the recipient is an officer or employee;
(b) Items related to the outside business of the recipient
that are customary and not related to the recipient’s performance of official duties;
(c) Items exchanged among officials and employees or
a social event hosted or sponsored by a state officer or state
employee for coworkers;
(d) Payments by a governmental or nongovernmental
entity of reasonable expenses incurred in connection with a
speech, presentation, appearance, or trade mission made in
an official capacity. As used in this subsection, "reasonable
expenses" are limited to travel, lodging, and subsistence expenses incurred the day before through the day after the
event;
(e) Items a state officer or state employee is authorized
by law to accept;
(f) Payment of enrollment and course fees and reasonable travel expenses attributable to attending seminars and
educational programs sponsored by a bona fide governmental
or nonprofit professional, educational, trade, or charitable
association or institution. As used in this subsection,
"reasonable expenses" are limited to travel, lodging, and
subsistence expenses incurred the day before through the day
after the event;
(g) Items returned by the recipient to the donor within
thirty days of receipt or donated to a charitable organization
within thirty days of receipt;
[Title 42 RCW—page 79]
42.52.010
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
(h) Campaign contributions reported under chapter 42.17
RCW;
(i) Discounts available to an individual as a member of
an employee group, occupation, or similar broad-based
group; and
(j) Awards, prizes, scholarships, or other items provided
in recognition of academic or scientific achievement.
(11) "Honorarium" means money or thing of value
offered to a state officer or state employee for a speech,
appearance, article, or similar item or activity in connection
with the state officer’s or state employee’s official role.
(12) "Official duty" means those duties within the
specific scope of employment of the state officer or state
employee as defined by the officer’s or employee’s agency
or by statute or the state Constitution.
(13) "Participate" means to participate in state action or
a proceeding personally and substantially as a state officer or
state employee, through approval, disapproval, decision,
* * *
operating authority, whether intermediate or final, and either
exercisable alone or through subordinates, effectively to
approve, disapprove, or otherwise direct state action in
respect of such transaction.
(17) "State action" means any action on the part of an
agency, including, but not limited to:
(a) A decision, determination, finding, ruling, or order;
and
(b) A grant, payment, award, license, contract, transaction, sanction, or approval, or the denial thereof, or failure to
act with respect to a decision, determination, finding, ruling,
or order.
(18) "State officer" means every person holding a
position of public trust in or under an executive, legislative,
or judicial office of the state. "State officer" includes judges
of the superior court, judges of the court of appeals, justices
of the supreme court, members of the legislature together
with the secretary of the senate and the chief clerk of the
house of representatives, holders of elective offices in the
executive branch of state government, chief executive
officers of state agencies, members of boards, commissions,
or committees with authority over one or more state agencies
or institutions, and employees of the state who are engaged
in supervisory, policy-making, or policy-enforcing work.
For the purposes of this chapter, "state officer" also includes
any person exercising or undertaking to exercise the powers
or functions of a state officer.
(19) "State employee" means an individual who is
employed by an agency in any branch of state government.
[Title 42 RCW—page 80]
For purposes of this chapter, employees of the superior
courts are not state officers or state employees.
(20) "Thing of economic value," in addition to its
ordinary meaning, includes:
(a) A loan, property interest, interest in a contract or
other chose in action, and employment or another arrangement involving a right to compensation;
(b) An option, irrespective of the conditions to the
exercise of the option; and
(c) A promise or undertaking for the present or future
delivery or procurement.
(21)(a) "Transaction involving the state" means a
proceeding, application, submission, request for a ruling or
other determination, contract, claim, case, or other similar
matter that the state officer, state employee, or former state
officer or state employee in question believes, or has reason
to believe:
(i) Is, or will be, the subject of state action; or
(ii) Is one to which the state is or will be a party; or
(iii) Is one in which the state has a direct and substantial
proprietary interest.
(b) "Transaction involving the state" does not include
the following: Preparation, consideration, or enactment of
legislation, including appropriation of moneys in a budget,
or the performance of legislative duties by an officer or
employee; or a claim, case, lawsuit, or similar matter if the
* * *