2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.22.050 Powers and duties. The director of labor
and industries shall:
(1) Exercise all the powers and perform all the duties
prescribed by law in relation to the inspection of factories,
mills, workshops, storehouses, warerooms, stores and
buildings, and the machinery and apparatus therein contained, and steam vessels, and other vessels operated by
machinery, and in relation to the administration and enforcement of all laws and safety standards providing for the
protection of employees in mills, factories, workshops, and
in employments subject to the provisions of Title 51 RCW,
and in relation to the enforcement, inspection, certification,
and promulgation of safe places and safety device standards
in all industries: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, This section
shall not apply to railroads;
[Title 43 RCW—page 169]
43.22.050
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(2) Exercise all the powers and perform all the duties
prescribed by law in relation to the inspection of tracks,
bridges, structures, machinery, equipment, and apparatus of
street railways, gas plants, electrical plants, water systems,
telephone lines, telegraph lines, and other public utilities,
with respect to the safety of employees, and the administration and enforcement of all laws providing for the
protection of employees of street railways, gas plants,
electrical plants, water systems, telephone lines, telegraph
lines, and other public utilities;
(3) Exercise all the powers and perform all the duties
prescribed by law in relation to the enforcement, amendment,
alteration, change, and making additions to, rules and
regulations concerning the operation, placing, erection,
maintenance, and use of electrical apparatus, and the
construction thereof. [1994 c 164 § 6; 1973 1st ex.s. c 52
§ 4; 1971 ex.s. c 239 § 9; 1965 c 8 § 43.22.050. Prior:
1955 c 173 § 1; 1921 c 7 § 80; RRS § 10838.]
Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 52: See note following RCW
43.22.010.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 239: See RCW 70.62.900.
Boilers and steam vessels: Chapter 70.79 RCW.
Electrical apparatus: Chapters 19.28, 19.29 RCW.
Elevators, escalators and dumbwaiters: Chapter 70.87 RCW.
Industrial safety and health: Chapter 49.17 RCW.