2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.26.140 Reexaminations of disability beneficiaries—Reentry—Appeal. (1) Upon the basis of reexaminations of members on disability retirement as provided in
RCW 41.26.130, the disability board shall determine whether
such disability beneficiary is still unable to perform his or
her duties either physically or mentally for service in the
department where he or she was employed.
(2) If the disability board shall determine that the
beneficiary is not so incapacitated the retirement allowance
shall be canceled and the member shall be restored to duty
in the same civil service rank, if any, held by the beneficiary
at the time of his or her retirement or if unable to perform
the duties of said rank, then, at his or her request, in such
(2002 Ed.)
Law Enforcement Officers’ and Fire Fighters’ Retirement System
other like or lesser rank as may be or become open and
available, the duties of which he or she is then able to
perform. In no event, shall a beneficiary previously drawing
a disability allowance be returned or be restored to duty at
a salary or rate of pay less than the current salary attached
to the rank or position held by the said beneficiary at the
date of retirement for disability. If the disability board
determines that the beneficiary is able to return to service he
or she shall be entitled to notice and a hearing, both the
notice and the hearing shall comply with the requirements of
chapter 34.05 RCW, as now or hereafter amended.
(3) Should a disability beneficiary reenter service and be
eligible for membership in the retirement system, the
retirement allowance shall be canceled and he or she shall
immediately become a member of the retirement system.
(4) Should any disability beneficiary under age fifty
refuse to submit to examination, the retirement allowance
shall be discontinued until withdrawal of such refusal, and
should such refusal continue for one year or more, the retirement allowance shall be canceled.
(5) Should the disability retirement allowance of any
disability beneficiary be canceled for any cause other than
reentrance into service or retirement for service, he or she
shall be paid the excess, if any, of the accumulated contributions at the time of retirement over all payments made on
his or her behalf under this chapter.
(6) Any person feeling aggrieved by an order of a
disability board determining that a beneficiary’s disability
has not ceased, pursuant to RCW 41.26.130(3) has the right
to appeal the order or determination to the director. The
director shall have no jurisdiction to entertain the appeal
unless a notice of appeal is filed with the director within
thirty days following the rendition of the order by the
disability board. A copy of the notice of appeal shall be
served upon the director and the applicable disability board
and, within ninety days thereof, the disability board shall
certify its decision and order which shall include findings of
fact and conclusions of law, together with a transcript of all
proceedings in connection therewith, to the director for
review. Upon review of the record, the director may affirm
the order of the disability board or may remand the case for
further proceedings if the director finds that the disability
board’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of
the disability board; or
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure; or
(d) Affected by other error of law; or
(e) Clearly erroneous in view of the entire record as
submitted and the public policy contained in this chapter; or
(f) Arbitrary or capricious. [1991 c 35 § 21; 1985 c
103 § 2; 1981 c 294 § 4; 1974 ex.s. c 120 § 4; 1970 ex.s. c
6 § 9; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 14.]
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Severability—1981 c 294: See note following RCW 41.26.115.
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 120: See note following RCW 41.26.030.