2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.80.050 Rights of employees. (Effective July 1,
2004.) Except as may be specifically limited by this chapter,
employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form,
join, or assist employee organizations, and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing for
the purpose of collective bargaining free from interference,
restraint, or coercion. Employees shall also have the right to
refrain from any or all such activities except to the extent
that they may be required to pay a fee to an exclusive
bargaining representative under a union security provision
authorized by this chapter. [2002 c 354 § 306.]