2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21C.075 Appeals. (1) Because a major purpose of
this chapter is to combine environmental considerations with
public decisions, any appeal brought under this chapter shall
* * *
as a decision to require particular mitigation measures or to
deny a proposal) with a hearing or appeal on the underlying
governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous
hearing before one hearing officer or body to consider the
agency decision or recommendation on a proposal and any
environmental determinations made under this chapter, with
the exception of:
(i) An appeal of a determination of significance;
(ii) An appeal of a procedural determination made by an
agency when the agency is a project proponent, or is funding
a project, and chooses to conduct its review under this
chapter, including any appeals of its procedural determinations, prior to submitting an application for a project permit;
(iii) An appeal of a procedural determination made by
an agency on a nonproject action; or
(iv) An appeal to the local legislative authority under
RCW 43.21C.060 or other applicable state statutes;
(c) Shall provide for the preparation of a record for use
in any subsequent appeal proceedings, and shall provide for
any subsequent appeal proceedings to be conducted on the
record, consistent with other applicable law. An adequate
record consists of findings and conclusions, testimony under
oath, and taped or written transcript. An electronically
recorded transcript will suffice for purposes of review under
this subsection; and
(d) Shall provide that procedural determinations made
by the responsible official shall be entitled to substantial
weight.
(4) If a person aggrieved by an agency action has the
right to judicial appeal and if an agency has an administrative appeal procedure, such person shall, prior to seeking any
judicial review, use such agency procedure if any such
procedure is available, unless expressly provided otherwise
by state statute.
(5) Some statutes and ordinances contain time periods
for challenging governmental actions which are subject to
review under this chapter, such as various local land use
approvals (the "underlying governmental action"). RCW
43.21C.080 establishes an optional "notice of action"
[Title 43 RCW—page 141]
43.21C.075
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
procedure which, if used, imposes a time period for appealing decisions under this chapter. This subsection does not
modify any such time periods. In this subsection, the term
"appeal" refers to a judicial appeal only.
(a) If there is a time period for appealing the underlying
governmental action, appeals under this chapter shall be
commenced within such time period. The agency shall give
official notice stating the date and place for commencing an
appeal.
(b) If there is no time period for appealing the underlying governmental action, and a notice of action under RCW
43.21C.080 is used, appeals shall be commenced within the
time period specified by RCW 43.21C.080.
(6)(a) Judicial review under subsection (5) of this
section of an appeal decision made by an agency under
* * *