2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.33.020 Disposal of surplus property—Hearing—
Notice. Before disposing of surplus property with an
estimated value of more than fifty thousand dollars, the state
or a political subdivision shall hold a public hearing in the
county where the property or the greatest portion thereof is
located. At least ten days but not more than twenty-five
days prior to the hearing, there shall be published a public
notice of reasonable size in display advertising form, setting
forth the date, time, and place of the hearing at least once in
a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the
property is located. A news release pertaining to the hearing
shall be disseminated among printed and electronic media in
the area where the property is located. If real property is
(2002 Ed.)
Intergovernmental Disposition of Property
involved, the public notice and news release shall identify
the property using a description which can easily be understood by the public. If the surplus is real property, the
public notice and news release shall also describe the
proposed use of the lands involved. If there is a failure to
substantially comply with the procedures set forth in this
section, then the sale, transfer, exchange, lease, or other
disposal shall be subject to being declared invalid by a court.
Any such suit must be brought within one year from the date
of the disposal agreement. [1995 c 123 § 1; 1981 c 96 § 2.]