2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.10.020 Definitions. (Effective until July 1, 2007.)
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions
in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Alternative public works contracting procedure"
means the design-build and the general contractor/construction manager contracting procedures authorized
in RCW 39.10.051 and 39.10.061, respectively.
(2) "Public body" means the state department of general
administration; the University of Washington; Washington
State University; every city with a population greater than
seventy thousand and any public authority chartered by such
city under RCW 35.21.730 through 35.21.755 and specifically authorized as provided in RCW 39.10.120(4); every
county with a population greater than four hundred fifty
thousand; every port district with total revenues greater than
fifteen million dollars per year; every public utility district
with revenues from energy sales greater than twenty-three
million dollars per year; and those school districts proposing
projects that are considered and approved by the school
district project review board under RCW 39.10.115.
(3) "Public works project" means any work for a public
body within the definition of the term public work in RCW
39.04.010. [2001 c 328 § 1; 2000 c 209 § 1; 1997 c 376 §
1; 1994 c 132 § 2.]
Effective date—2001 c 328: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1,
2001." [2001 c 328 § 8.]
Effective date—1997 c 376: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1,
1997." [1997 c 376 § 10.]