2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.52.150 Limitations on gifts. (1) No state officer
or state employee may accept gifts, other than those specified in subsections (2) and (5) of this section, with an
aggregate value in excess of fifty dollars from a single
source in a calendar year or a single gift from multiple
sources with a value in excess of fifty dollars. For purposes
of this section, "single source" means any person, as defined
in RCW 42.52.010, whether acting directly or through any
agent or other intermediary, and "single gift" includes any
event, item, or group of items used in conjunction with each
other or any trip including transportation, lodging, and
attendant costs, not excluded from the definition of gift
under RCW 42.52.010. The value of gifts given to an
officer’s or employee’s family member or guest shall be
attributed to the official or employee for the purpose of
determining whether the limit has been exceeded, unless an
independent business, family, or social relationship exists
between the donor and the family member or guest.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section,
the following items are presumed not to influence under
RCW 42.52.140, and may be accepted without regard to the
limit established by subsection (1) of this section:
(a) Unsolicited flowers, plants, and floral arrangements;
(b) Unsolicited advertising or promotional items of
nominal value, such as pens and note pads;
(c) Unsolicited tokens or awards of appreciation in the
form of a plaque, trophy, desk item, wall memento, or
similar item;
(d) Unsolicited items received by a state officer or state
employee for the purpose of evaluation or review, if the
officer or employee has no personal beneficial interest in the
eventual use or acquisition of the item by the officer’s or
employee’s agency;
(e) Informational material, publications, or subscriptions
related to the recipient’s performance of official duties;
(f) Food and beverages consumed at hosted receptions
where attendance is related to the state officer’s or state
employee’s official duties;
(g) Admission to, and the cost of food and beverages
consumed at, events sponsored by or in conjunction with a
civic, charitable, governmental, or community organization;
and
(h) Unsolicited gifts from dignitaries from another state
or a foreign country that are intended to be personal in
nature.
[Title 42 RCW—page 83]
42.52.150
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
(3) The presumption in subsection (2) of this section is
rebuttable and may be overcome based on the circumstances
surrounding the giving and acceptance of the item.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (2) and (5) of this
section, a state officer or state employee of a regulatory
agency or of an agency that seeks to acquire goods or
services who participates in those regulatory or contractual
matters may receive, accept, take, or seek, directly or
indirectly, only the following items from a person regulated
by the agency or from a person who seeks to provide goods
or services to the agency:
(a) Unsolicited advertising or promotional items of
nominal value, such as pens and note pads;
(b) Unsolicited tokens or awards of appreciation in the
form of a plaque, trophy, desk item, wall memento, or
similar item;
(c) Unsolicited items received by a state officer or state
employee for the purpose of evaluation or review, if the
officer or employee has no personal beneficial interest in the
eventual use or acquisition of the item by the officer’s or
employee’s agency;
(d) Informational material, publications, or subscriptions
related to the recipient’s performance of official duties;
(e) Food and beverages consumed at hosted receptions
where attendance is related to the state officer’s or state
employee’s official duties;
(f) Admission to, and the cost of food and beverages
consumed at, events sponsored by or in conjunction with a
civic, charitable, governmental, or community organization;
and
(g) Those items excluded from the definition of gift in
RCW 42.52.010 except:
(i) Payments by a governmental or nongovernmental
entity of reasonable expenses incurred in connection with a
speech, presentation, appearance, or trade mission made in
an official capacity;
(ii) Payments for seminars and educational programs
sponsored by a bona fide governmental or nonprofit professional, educational, trade, or charitable association or
institution; and
(iii) Flowers, plants, and floral arrangements.
(5) A state officer or state employee may accept gifts in
the form of food and beverage on infrequent occasions in the
ordinary course of meals where attendance by the officer or
employee is related to the performance of official duties.
Gifts in the form of food and beverage that exceed fifty
dollars on a single occasion shall be reported as provided in
chapter 42.17 RCW. [1998 c 7 § 2; 1994 c 154 § 115.]