2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.20.090 Lump sum payment on death before or
after retirement. Whenever any member of the police
department of such city shall, after five years of service in
said department, die, his surviving spouse or, if there is no
surviving spouse, the child or children under the age of
eighteen years, or if there is no surviving spouse or child or
children, then his parents or unmarried sister or sisters,
minor brother or brothers, dependent upon him for support,
shall be entitled to the sum of one thousand dollars from
such fund. This section to apply to members who shall have
been retired, for any reason, from active service under the
provisions of this chapter. [1959 c 78 § 6; 1937 c 24 § 4;
1915 c 40 § 4; 1911 c 18 § 4; 1909 c 39 § 8; RRS § 9586.]
Construction—1937 c 24: "Nothing contained in this act shall affect
or be construed as affecting the validity of any act done, obligation entered
(2002 Ed.)
Police Relief and Pensions in First Class Cities
into, or rights accrued, or any proceedings had or pending under the act of
which this act is amendatory." [1937 c 24 § 6; RRS § 9592-1.]
Severability—1937 c 24: "If any section or part of this act shall be
held to be unconstitutional and void, such holding shall not effect [affect]
the remaining portions of the act." [1937 c 24 § 7; RRS § 9592-2.]