2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.88.020 Definitions. (1) "Budget" means a proposed plan of expenditures for a given period or purpose and
the proposed means for financing these expenditures.
(2) "Budget document" means a formal statement, either
written or provided on any electronic media or both, offered
by the governor to the legislature, as provided in RCW
43.88.030.
(3) "Director of financial management" means the
official appointed by the governor to serve at the governor’s
pleasure and to whom the governor may delegate necessary
authority to carry out the governor’s duties as provided in
this chapter. The director of financial management shall be
head of the office of financial management which shall be in
the office of the governor.
(4) "Agency" means and includes every state office,
officer, each institution, whether educational, correctional, or
other, and every department, division, board, and commission, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(5) "Public funds", for purposes of this chapter, means
all moneys, including cash, checks, bills, notes, drafts,
stocks, and bonds, whether held in trust, for operating
purposes, or for capital purposes, and collected or disbursed
under law, whether or not such funds are otherwise subject
to legislative appropriation, including funds maintained
outside the state treasury.
(6) "Regulations" means the policies, standards, and
requirements, stated in writing, designed to carry out the
purposes of this chapter, as issued by the governor or the
governor’s designated agent, and which shall have the force
and effect of law.
(7) "Ensuing biennium" means the fiscal biennium
beginning on July 1st of the same year in which a regular
session of the legislature is held during an odd-numbered
year pursuant to Article II, section 12 of the Constitution and
which biennium next succeeds the current biennium.
(8) "Dedicated fund" means a fund in the state treasury,
or a separate account or fund in the general fund in the state
treasury, that by law is dedicated, appropriated, or set aside
for a limited object or purpose; but "dedicated fund" does
not include a revolving fund or a trust fund.
(9) "Revolving fund" means a fund in the state treasury,
established by law, from which is paid the cost of goods or
services furnished to or by a state agency, and which is
replenished through charges made for such goods or services
or through transfers from other accounts or funds.
(10) "Trust fund" means a fund in the state treasury in
which designated persons or classes of persons have a vested
beneficial interest or equitable ownership, or which was
created or established by a gift, grant, contribution, devise,
or bequest that limits the use of the fund to designated objects or purposes.
(11) "Administrative expenses" means expenditures for:
(a) Salaries, wages, and related costs of personnel and (b)
operations and maintenance including but not limited to costs
of supplies, materials, services, and equipment.
(12) "Fiscal year" means the year beginning July 1st and
* * *