2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.100 Special reports—Independent expenditures. (1) For the purposes of this section and RCW
42.17.550 the term "independent expenditure" means any
expenditure that is made in support of or in opposition to
any candidate or ballot proposition and is not otherwise
required to be reported pursuant to RCW 42.17.060,
42.17.080, or 42.17.090. "Independent expenditure" does not
include: An internal political communication primarily
limited to the contributors to a political party organization or
political action committee, or the officers, management staff,
and stockholders of a corporation or similar enterprise, or the
members of a labor organization or other membership
organization; or the rendering of personal services of the sort
commonly performed by volunteer campaign workers, or
incidental expenses personally incurred by volunteer campaign workers not in excess of fifty dollars personally paid
for by the worker. "Volunteer services," for the purposes of
this section, means services or labor for which the individual
is not compensated by any person.
(2) Within five days after the date of making an
independent expenditure that by itself or when added to all
other such independent expenditures made during the same
election campaign by the same person equals one hundred
(2002 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
dollars or more, or within five days after the date of making
an independent expenditure for which no reasonable estimate
of monetary value is practicable, whichever occurs first, the
person who made the independent expenditure shall file with
the commission and the county elections officer of the
county of residence for the candidate supported or opposed
by the independent expenditure (or in the case of an expenditure made in support of or in opposition to a local ballot
proposition, the county of residence for the person making
the expenditure) an initial report of all independent expenditures made during the campaign prior to and including such
date.
(3) At the following intervals each person who is
required to file an initial report pursuant to subsection (2) of
this section shall file with the commission and the county
elections officer of the county of residence for the candidate
supported or opposed by the independent expenditure (or in
the case of an expenditure made in support of or in opposition to a ballot proposition, the county of residence for the
person making the expenditure) a further report of the
independent expenditures made since the date of the last
report:
(a) On the twenty-first day and the seventh day preceding the date on which the election is held; and
(b) On the tenth day of the first month after the election; and
(c) On the tenth day of each month in which no other
reports are required to be filed pursuant to this section.
However, the further reports required by this subsection (3)
shall only be filed if the reporting person has made an independent expenditure since the date of the last previous report
filed.
The report filed pursuant to paragraph (a) of this
subsection (3) shall be the final report, and upon submitting
such final report the duties of the reporting person shall
cease, and there shall be no obligation to make any further
reports.
(4) All reports filed pursuant to this section shall be
certified as correct by the reporting person.
(5) Each report required by subsections (2) and (3) of
this section shall disclose for the period beginning at the end
of the period for the last previous report filed or, in the case
of an initial report, beginning at the time of the first independent expenditure, and ending not more than one business
day before the date the report is due:
(a) The name and address of the person filing the report;
(b) The name and address of each person to whom an
independent expenditure was made in the aggregate amount
of more than fifty dollars, and the amount, date, and purpose
of each such expenditure. If no reasonable estimate of the
monetary value of a particular independent expenditure is
practicable, it is sufficient to report instead a precise description of services, property, or rights furnished through the
expenditure and where appropriate to attach a copy of the
item produced or distributed by the expenditure;
(c) The total sum of all independent expenditures made
during the campaign to date; and
(d) Such other information as shall be required by the
commission by rule in conformance with the policies and
purposes of this chapter. [1995 c 397 § 28; 1989 c 280 §
10; 1985 c 367 § 6; 1982 c 147 § 9; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c
(2002 Ed.)
42.17.100
112 § 4; 1973 c 1 § 10 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
Effective date—1989 c 280: See note following RCW 42.17.020.