2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.40.023 Membership. Membership in the retirement system shall consist of all regularly compensated
employees and appointive and elective officials of employers, as defined in this chapter, with the following exceptions:
* * *
July 25, 1999, an employee shall not be excluded from
membership or denied service credit pursuant to this subsection solely on account of participation in a defined contribution pension plan qualified under section 401 of the
internal revenue code;
(e) Employees who have been reported in the retirement
system prior to July 25, 1999, and who participated during
the same period of time in a defined contribution pension
plan qualified under section 401 of the internal revenue code
and operated wholly or in part by the employer, shall not be
excluded from previous retirement system membership and
service credit on account of such participation;
(5) Patient and inmate help in state charitable, penal,
and correctional institutions;
(6) "Members" of a state veterans’ home or state
soldiers’ home;
(2002 Ed.)
41.40.023
(7) Persons employed by an institution of higher
learning or community college, primarily as an incident to
and in furtherance of their education or training, or the
education or training of a spouse;
(8) Employees of an institution of higher learning or
community college during the period of service necessary to
establish eligibility for membership in the retirement plans
operated by such institutions;
(9) Persons rendering professional services to an
employer on a fee, retainer, or contract basis or when the
income from these services is less than fifty percent of the
gross income received from the person’s practice of a
profession;
(10) Persons appointed after April 1, 1963, by the liquor
control board as agency vendors;
(11) Employees of a labor guild, association, or organization: PROVIDED, That elective officials and employees
of a labor guild, association, or organization which qualifies
as an employer within this chapter shall have the option of
applying for membership;
(12) Retirement system retirees: PROVIDED, That
following reemployment in an eligible position, a retiree may
elect to prospectively become a member of the retirement
system if otherwise eligible;
(13) Persons employed by or appointed or elected as an
official of a first class city that has its own retirement
system: PROVIDED, That any member elected or appointed
to an elective office on or after April 1, 1971, shall have the
option of continuing as a member of this system in lieu of
becoming a member of the city system. A member who
elects to continue as a member of this system shall pay the
appropriate member contributions and the city shall pay the
employer contributions at the rates prescribed by this
chapter. The city shall also transfer to this system all of
such member’s accumulated contributions together with such
further amounts as necessary to equal all employee and
employer contributions which would have been paid into this
system on account of such service with the city and thereupon the member shall be granted credit for all such service.
Any city that becomes an employer as defined in RCW
41.40.010(4) as the result of an individual’s election under
this subsection shall not be required to have all employees
covered for retirement under the provisions of this chapter.
Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a city of the first
class with its own retirement system from: (a) Transferring
all of its current employees to the retirement system established under this chapter, or (b) allowing newly hired
employees the option of continuing coverage under the
retirement system established by this chapter.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
persons transferring from employment with a first class city
of over four hundred thousand population that has its own
retirement system to employment with the state department
of agriculture may elect to remain within the retirement
system of such city and the state shall pay the employer
contributions for such persons at like rates as prescribed for
employers of other members of such system;
(14) Employees who (a) are not citizens of the United
States, (b) do not reside in the United States, and (c)
perform duties outside of the United States;
(15) Employees who (a) are not citizens of the United
States, (b) are not covered by chapter 41.48 RCW, (c) are
[Title 41 RCW—page 201]
41.40.023
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
not excluded from membership under this chapter or chapter