2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.30.090 Adjournments. The governing body of a
public agency may adjourn any regular, adjourned regular,
special or adjourned special meeting to a time and place
specified in the order of adjournment. Less than a quorum
may so adjourn from time to time. If all members are
absent from any regular or adjourned regular meeting the
clerk or secretary of the governing body may declare the
meeting adjourned to a stated time and place. He shall
cause a written notice of the adjournment to be given in the
same manner as provided in RCW 42.30.080 for special
meetings, unless such notice is waived as provided for
special meetings. Whenever any meeting is adjourned a
copy of the order or notice of adjournment shall be conspicuously posted immediately after the time of the adjournment
on or near the door of the place where the regular, adjourned
regular, special or adjourned special meeting was held.
When a regular or adjourned regular meeting is adjourned as
provided in this section, the resulting adjourned regular
meeting is a regular meeting for all purposes. When an
order of adjournment of any meeting fails to state the hour
at which the adjourned meeting is to be held, it shall be held
at the hour specified for regular meetings by ordinance,
resolution, bylaw, or other rule. [1971 ex.s. c 250 § 9.]