2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.06.010 General powers and duties. In addition to
those prescribed by the Constitution, the governor may
exercise the powers and perform the duties prescribed in this
and the following sections:
(1) The governor shall supervise the conduct of all
executive and ministerial offices;
(2) The governor shall see that all offices are filled, including as provided in RCW 42.12.070, and the duties
thereof performed, or in default thereof, apply such remedy
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 43.06
as the law allows; and if the remedy is imperfect, acquaint
the legislature therewith at its next session;
(3) The governor shall make the appointments and
supply the vacancies mentioned in this title;
(4) The governor is the sole official organ of communication between the government of this state and the government of any other state or territory, or of the United States;
(5) Whenever any suit or legal proceeding is pending
against this state, or which may affect the title of this state
to any property, or which may result in any claim against the
state, the governor may direct the attorney general to appear
on behalf of the state, and report the same to the governor,
or to any grand jury designated by the governor, or to the
legislature when next in session;
(6) The governor may require the attorney general or
any prosecuting attorney to inquire into the affairs or
management of any corporation existing under the laws of
this state, or doing business in this state, and report the same
to the governor, or to any grand jury designated by the
governor, or to the legislature when next in session;
(7) The governor may require the attorney general to aid
any prosecuting attorney in the discharge of the prosecutor’s
duties;
(8) The governor may offer rewards, not exceeding one
thousand dollars in each case, payable out of the state
treasury, for information leading to the apprehension of any
person convicted of a felony who has escaped from a state
correctional institution or for information leading to the
arrest of any person who has committed or is charged with
the commission of a felony;
(9) The governor shall perform such duties respecting
fugitives from justice as are prescribed by law;
(10) The governor shall issue and transmit election
proclamations as prescribed by law;
(11) The governor may require any officer or board to
make, upon demand, special reports to the governor, in
writing;
(12) The governor may, after finding that a public
disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or riot exists within
this state or any part thereof which affects life, health,
property, or the public peace, proclaim a state of emergency
in the area affected, and the powers granted the governor
during a state of emergency shall be effective only within
the area described in the proclamation;
(13) The governor may, after finding that there exists
within this state an imminent danger of infestation of plant
pests as defined in RCW 17.24.007 or plant diseases which
seriously endangers the agricultural or horticultural industries
of the state of Washington, or which seriously threatens life,
health, or economic well-being, order emergency measures
to prevent or abate the infestation or disease situation, which
measures, after thorough evaluation of all other alternatives,
may include the aerial application of pesticides;
(14) On all compacts forwarded to the governor pursuant to RCW 9.46.360(6), the governor is authorized and
empowered to execute on behalf of the state compacts with
federally recognized Indian tribes in the state of Washington
pursuant to the federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25
U.S.C. Sec. 2701 et seq., for conducting class III gaming, as
defined in the Act, on Indian lands. [1994 c 223 § 3; 1993
c 142 § 5; 1992 c 172 § 1; 1991 c 257 § 22; 1982 c 153 §
1; 1979 ex.s. c 53 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 289 § 15; 1975-’76 2nd
[Title 43 RCW—page 25]
43.06.010
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
ex.s. c 108 § 25; 1969 ex.s. c 186 § 8; 1965 c 8 §