2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.258 Disclaimer of public liability. No public
agency, public official, public employee, or custodian shall
be liable, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or
damage based upon the release of a public record if the
public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian
acted in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter. [1992 c 139 § 11.]