2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21C.075 Appeals. (1) Because a major purpose of
this chapter is to combine environmental considerations with
public decisions, any appeal brought under this chapter shall
(2002 Ed.)
43.21C.040
be linked to a specific governmental action. The State
Environmental Policy Act provides a basis for challenging
whether governmental action is in compliance with the
substantive and procedural provisions of this chapter. The
State Environmental Policy Act is not intended to create a
cause of action unrelated to a specific governmental action.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by this section:
(a) Appeals under this chapter shall be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental
determinations.
(b) Appeals of environmental determinations made (or
lacking) under this chapter shall be commenced within the
time required to appeal the governmental action which is
subject to environmental review.
(3) If an agency has a procedure for appeals of agency
environmental determinations made under this chapter, such
procedure:
(a) Shall allow no more than one agency appeal proceeding on each procedural determination (the adequacy of
a determination of significance/nonsignificance or of a final
environmental impact statement);
(b) Shall consolidate an appeal of procedural issues and
of substantive determinations made under this chapter (such
as a decision to require particular mitigation measures or to
deny a proposal) with a hearing or appeal on the underlying
governmental action by providing for a single simultaneous
hearing before one hearing officer or body to consider the
agency decision or recommendation on a proposal and any
environmental determinations made under this chapter, with
the exception of:
(i) An appeal of a determination of significance;
(ii) An appeal of a procedural determination made by an
agency when the agency is a project proponent, or is funding
a project, and chooses to conduct its review under this
chapter, including any appeals of its procedural determinations, prior to submitting an application for a project permit;
(iii) An appeal of a procedural determination made by
an agency on a nonproject action; or
(iv) An appeal to the local legislative authority under
RCW 43.21C.060 or other applicable state statutes;
(c) Shall provide for the preparation of a record for use
in any subsequent appeal proceedings, and shall provide for
any subsequent appeal proceedings to be conducted on the
record, consistent with other applicable law. An adequate
record consists of findings and conclusions, testimony under
oath, and taped or written transcript. An electronically
recorded transcript will suffice for purposes of review under
this subsection; and
(d) Shall provide that procedural determinations made
by the responsible official shall be entitled to substantial
weight.
(4) If a person aggrieved by an agency action has the
right to judicial appeal and if an agency has an administrative appeal procedure, such person shall, prior to seeking any
judicial review, use such agency procedure if any such
procedure is available, unless expressly provided otherwise
by state statute.
(5) Some statutes and ordinances contain time periods
for challenging governmental actions which are subject to
review under this chapter, such as various local land use
approvals (the "underlying governmental action"). RCW
43.21C.080 establishes an optional "notice of action"
[Title 43 RCW—page 141]
43.21C.075
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
procedure which, if used, imposes a time period for appealing decisions under this chapter. This subsection does not
modify any such time periods. In this subsection, the term
"appeal" refers to a judicial appeal only.
(a) If there is a time period for appealing the underlying
governmental action, appeals under this chapter shall be
commenced within such time period. The agency shall give
official notice stating the date and place for commencing an
appeal.
(b) If there is no time period for appealing the underlying governmental action, and a notice of action under RCW
43.21C.080 is used, appeals shall be commenced within the
time period specified by RCW 43.21C.080.
(6)(a) Judicial review under subsection (5) of this
section of an appeal decision made by an agency under
subsection (3) of this section shall be on the record, consistent with other applicable law.
(b) A taped or written transcript may be used. If a
taped transcript is to be reviewed, a record shall identify the
location on the taped transcript of testimony and evidence to
be reviewed. Parties are encouraged to designate only those
portions of the testimony necessary to present the issues
raised on review, but if a party alleges that a finding of fact
is not supported by evidence, the party should include in the
record all evidence relevant to the disputed finding. Any
other party may designate additional portions of the taped
transcript relating to issues raised on review. A party may
provide a written transcript of portions of the testimony at
the party’s own expense or apply to that court for an order
requiring the party seeking review to pay for additional
portions of the written transcript.
(c) Judicial review under this chapter shall without
exception be of the governmental action together with its
accompanying environmental determinations.
(7) Jurisdiction over the review of determinations under
this chapter in an appeal before an agency or superior court
shall upon consent of the parties be transferred in whole or
part to the shorelines hearings board. The shorelines
hearings board shall hear the matter and sign the final order
expeditiously. The superior court shall certify the final order
of the shorelines hearings board and the certified final order
may only be appealed to an appellate court. In the case of
an appeal under this chapter regarding a project or other
* * *