2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.640 Limits specified—Exemptions. (1) No
person, other than a bona fide political party or a caucus
political committee, may make contributions to a candidate
* * *
exceed (i) *fifty cents multiplied by the number of eligible
registered voters in the jurisdiction entitled to recall the state
official if the contributor is a caucus political committee or
the governing body of a state organization, or (ii) *twentyfive cents multiplied by the number of registered voters in
the jurisdiction from which the candidate is elected if the
contributor is a county central committee or a legislative
district committee.
(b) No state official against whom recall charges have
been filed, no authorized committee of the official, and no
political committee having the expectation of making
expenditures in support of the recall of a state official may
accept contributions from a county central committee or a
legislative district committee during an election cycle that
when combined with contributions from other county central
committees or legislative district committees would in the
(2002 Ed.)
42.17.640
aggregate exceed *twenty-five cents multiplied by the
number of registered voters in the jurisdiction from which
the candidate is elected.
(5) For purposes of determining contribution limits
under subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the number of
eligible registered voters in a jurisdiction is the number at
the time of the most recent general election in the jurisdiction.
(6) Notwithstanding subsections (1) through (4) of this
section, no person other than an individual, bona fide
political party, or caucus political committee may make
contributions reportable under this chapter to a caucus
political committee that in the aggregate exceed *five
hundred dollars in a calendar year or to a bona fide political
party that in the aggregate exceed *two thousand five
hundred dollars in a calendar year. This subsection does not
apply to loans made in the ordinary course of business.
(7) For the purposes of RCW 42.17.640 through
42.17.790, a contribution to the authorized political committee of a candidate, or of a state official against whom recall
charges have been filed, is considered to be a contribution to
the candidate or state official.
(8) A contribution received within the twelve-month
period after a recall election concerning a state office is
considered to be a contribution during that recall campaign
if the contribution is used to pay a debt or obligation
incurred to influence the outcome of that recall campaign.
(9) The contributions allowed by subsection (2) of this
section are in addition to those allowed by subsection (1) of
this section, and the contributions allowed by subsection (4)
of this section are in addition to those allowed by subsection
(3) of this section.
(10) RCW 42.17.640 through 42.17.790 apply to a
special election conducted to fill a vacancy in a state office.
However, the contributions made to a candidate or received
by a candidate for a primary or special election conducted to
fill such a vacancy shall not be counted toward any of the
limitations that apply to the candidate or to contributions
made to the candidate for any other primary or election.
(11) Notwithstanding the other subsections of this
section, no corporation or business entity not doing business
in Washington state, no labor union with fewer than ten
members who reside in Washington state, and no political
committee that has not received contributions of ten dollars
or more from at least ten persons registered to vote in
Washington state during the preceding one hundred eighty
days may make contributions reportable under this chapter
to a candidate, to a state official against whom recall charges
have been filed, or to a political committee having the
expectation of making expenditures in support of the recall
of the official. This subsection does not apply to loans made
in the ordinary course of business.
(12) Notwithstanding the other subsections of this
section, no county central committee or legislative district
committee may make contributions reportable under this
chapter to a candidate, state official against whom recall
charges have been filed, or political committee having the
expectation of making expenditures in support of the recall
of a state official if the county central committee or legislative district committee is outside of the jurisdiction entitled
to elect the candidate or recall the state official.
[Title 42 RCW—page 51]
42.17.640
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
(13) No person may accept contributions that exceed the
contribution limitations provided in this section.
(14) The following contributions are exempt from the
contribution limits of this section:
(a) An expenditure or contribution earmarked for voter
registration, for absentee ballot information, for precinct
caucuses, for get-out-the-vote campaigns, for precinct judges
or inspectors, for sample ballots, or for ballot counting, all
without promotion of or political advertising for individual
candidates; or
(b) An expenditure by a political committee for its own
internal organization or fund raising without direct association with individual candidates. [2001 c 208 § 1; 1995 c
397 § 20; 1993 c 2 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3, 1992).]
*Reviser’s note: The monetary amounts in this section have been
adjusted for inflation by rule of the commission adopted under the authority
of RCW 42.17.690. For current dollar amounts, see chapter 390-05 of the
Washington Administration Code (WAC).