2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.03.300 Salaries of elected state officials—
Legislative declaration—Purpose. The legislature hereby
declares it to be the policy of this state to base salaries of
elected state officials on realistic standards in order that such
officials may be paid according to the duties of their offices
and so that citizens of the highest quality may be attracted
to public service. It is the purpose of RCW 43.03.300
through 43.03.310 to effectuate this policy by creating a
citizens’ commission to establish proper salaries for such
officials, thus removing political considerations in fixing the
appropriateness of the amount of such salaries. [1986 c 155
§ 1.]
Contingent effective date—1986 c 155: "This act shall take effect
on January 1, 1987, if the proposed amendment to Article XXVIII of the
state Constitution establishing an exclusive process for changes in the
salaries of members of the legislature and other elected state officials is
validly submitted and is approved and ratified by the voters at a general
election held in November, 1986. If such proposed amendment is not so
submitted and approved and ratified, this act shall be null and void in its
entirety." [1986 c 155 § 16.] 1986 House Joint Resolution No. 49 was
approved at the November 1986 general election. See Article XXVIII,
section 1 and Amendment 78 of the state Constitution.
Severability—1986 c 155: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1986 c 155 § 15.]