2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.135.055 Fee increase restriction—Exception. (1)
No fee may increase in any fiscal year by a percentage in
excess of the fiscal growth factor for that fiscal year without
prior legislative approval.
(2) This section does not apply to an assessment made
by an agricultural commodity commission or board created
by state statute or created under a marketing agreement or
order under chapter 15.65 or 15.66 RCW, or to the forest
products commission, if the assessment is approved by
referendum in accordance with the provisions of the statutes
creating the commission or board or chapter 15.65 or 15.66
RCW for approving such assessments. [2001 c 314 § 19;
1997 c 303 § 2; 1994 c 2 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 601,
approved November 2, 1993).]
Findings—Construction—Severability—2001 c 314: See RCW
15.100.010, 15.100.900, and 15.100.901.
Findings—1997 c 303: "The legislature finds that Initiative Measure
No. 601, adopted by the people of the state of Washington, limits fee
increases by requiring that any increases in fees beyond the levels expressly
allowed under the initiative receive the prior approval of the legislature.
The legislature finds that a more direct system of allowing the people to
control fee increases predates Initiative Measure No. 601. This system
developed in agricultural communities and provides these communities with
direct control of the fees of the agricultural commodity commissions they
created to serve them. The system requires those who pay the assessments
levied by commodity commissions and boards to approve of assessment
increases by referendum. It is at the heart of the statutes and marketing
orders and agreements under which agricultural commodity commissions
and boards are created. The legislature does not believe that the adoption
of Initiative Measure No. 601 was intended to dilute in any manner this
more direct control held by the people governed by commodity commissions or boards over the fees they pay in the form of such assessments.
Therefore, the legislature defers to this more direct control of these
assessments so long as the authority to approve or disapprove of increases
in these assessments is by referendum held directly by those who pay
them." [1997 c 303 § 1.]
Effective date—1997 c 303 §§ 1-3: "Sections 1 through 3 of this act
are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and take effect immediately [May 9, 1997]." [1997 c 303 § 9.]
[Title 43 RCW—page 498]
Toll increases in excess of fiscal growth factor: RCW 47.46.120.