2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
37.12.120 Quileute, Chehalis, Swinomish,
Skokomish, Muckleshoot, Tulalip, and Colville Indian
reservations—Retrocession of criminal jurisdiction—
Proclamation by governor. Whenever the governor
receives from the confederated tribes of the Colville reservation or the Quileute, Chehalis, Swinomish, Skokomish,
Muckleshoot, or Tulalip tribe a resolution expressing their
desire for the retrocession by the state of all or any measure
of the criminal jurisdiction acquired by the state pursuant to
RCW 37.12.021 over lands of that tribe’s reservation, the
governor may, within ninety days, issue a proclamation
retroceding to the United States the criminal jurisdiction
previously acquired by the state over such reservation.
However, the state of Washington shall retain jurisdiction as
provided in RCW 37.12.010. The proclamation of retrocession shall not become effective until it is accepted by an
officer of the United States government in accordance with
[Title 37 RCW—page 5]
37.12.120
Title 37 RCW: Federal Areas—Indians