2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
44.05.100 Submission of plan to legislature—
Amendment—Effect—Adoption by supreme court, when.
(1) Upon approval of a redistricting plan by three of the
voting members of the commission, but not later than
(2002 Ed.)
44.05.080
January 1st of the year ending in two, the commission shall
submit the plan to the legislature.
(2) After submission of the plan by the commission, the
legislature shall have the next thirty days during any regular
or special session to amend the commission’s plan. If the
legislature amends the commission’s plan the legislature’s
amendment must be approved by an affirmative vote in each
house of two-thirds of the members elected or appointed
thereto, and may not include more than two percent of the
population of any legislative or congressional district.
(3) The plan approved by the commission, with any
amendment approved by the legislature, shall be final upon
approval of such amendment or after expiration of the time
provided for legislative amendment by subsection (2) of this
section whichever occurs first, and shall constitute the
districting law applicable to this state for legislative and
congressional elections, beginning with the next elections
held in the year ending in two. This plan shall be in force
until the effective date of the plan based upon the next succeeding federal decennial census or until a modified plan
takes effect as provided in RCW 44.05.120(6).
(4) If three of the voting members of the commission
fail to approve and submit a plan within the time limitations
provided in subsection (1) of this section, the supreme court
shall adopt a plan by March 1st of the year ending in two.
Any such plan approved by the court is final and constitutes
the districting law applicable to this state for legislative and
congressional elections, beginning with the next election held
in the year ending in two. This plan shall be in force until
the effective date of the plan based on the next succeeding
federal decennial census or until a modified plan takes effect
as provided in RCW 44.05.120(6). [2002 c 4 § 1; 1995 c 88
§ 1; 1983 c 16 § 10.]
Retroactive application—2002 c 4: "This act is remedial and
curative in nature and applies retroactively to any plan or portion of a plan
submitted to the legislature by the redistricting commission established in
2001." [2002 c 4 § 2.]
Effective date—2002 c 4: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[January 22, 2002]." [2002 c 4 § 3.]