2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.88.170 Refunds of erroneous or excessive
payments. Whenever any law which provides for the
collection of fees or other payment by an agency does not
authorize the refund of erroneous or excessive payments
thereof, refunds may be made or authorized by the agency
[Title 43 RCW—page 405]
43.88.170
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
which collected the fees or payments of all such amounts
received by the agency in consequence of error, either of
fact or of law. The regulations issued by the governor
pursuant to this chapter shall prescribe the procedure to be
employed in making refunds. [1965 c 8 § 43.88.170. Prior:
1959 c 328 § 17.]
Refunds: RCW 43.01.072 through 43.01.075.