2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
37.12.060 Chapter limited in application. Nothing
in this chapter shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance,
or taxation of any real or personal property, including water
rights and tidelands, belonging to any Indian or any Indian
tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United
States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed
by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use
of such property in a manner inconsistent with any federal
treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made
pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the state
to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the
ownership or right to possession of such property or any
interest therein; or shall deprive any Indian or any Indian
tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under federal treaty, agreement, statute, or
executive order with respect to Indian land grants, hunting,
trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation
thereof. [1963 c 36 § 4; 1957 c 240 § 6.]