2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.56.160 Commission to prevent unfair labor
practices and issue remedial orders and cease and desist
orders. (1) The commission is empowered and directed to
prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate
remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be
processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than
six months before the filing of the complaint with the
(2002 Ed.)
Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining
commission. This power shall not be affected or impaired
by any means of adjustment, mediation or conciliation in
labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be established
by law.
(2) If the commission determines that any person has
engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, the
commission shall issue and cause to be served upon the
person an order requiring the person to cease and desist from
such unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative
action as will effectuate the purposes and policy of this
chapter, such as the payment of damages and the reinstatement of employees.
(3) The commission may petition the superior court for
the county in which the main office of the employer is
located or in which the person who has engaged or is engaging in such unfair labor practice resides or transacts business,
for the enforcement of its order and for appropriate temporary relief. [1994 c 58 § 1; 1983 c 58 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c
296 § 24; 1969 ex.s. c 215 § 3.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.