2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.020 Definitions. (1) "Agency" includes all state
agencies and all local agencies. "State agency" includes
every state office, department, division, bureau, board,
commission, or other state agency. "Local agency" includes
every county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasimunicipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any
office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or
agency thereof, or other local public agency.
(2) "Authorized committee" means the political committee authorized by a candidate, or by the public official
against whom recall charges have been filed, to accept
contributions or make expenditures on behalf of the candidate or public official.
(3) "Ballot proposition" means any "measure" as defined
by RCW 29.01.110, or any initiative, recall, or referendum
proposition proposed to be submitted to the voters of the
state or any municipal corporation, political subdivision, or
other voting constituency from and after the time when the
proposition has been initially filed with the appropriate
election officer of that constituency prior to its circulation
for signatures.
(4) "Benefit" means a commercial, proprietary, financial,
economic, or monetary advantage, or the avoidance of a
commercial, proprietary, financial, economic, or monetary
disadvantage.
(5) "Bona fide political party" means:
[Title 42 RCW—page 12]
(a) An organization that has filed a valid certificate of
nomination with the secretary of state under chapter 29.24
RCW;
(b) The governing body of the state organization of a
major political party, as defined in RCW 29.01.090, that is
the body authorized by the charter or bylaws of the party to
exercise authority on behalf of the state party; or
(c) The county central committee or legislative district
committee of a major political party. There may be only
one legislative district committee for each party in each
legislative district.
(6) "Depository" means a bank designated by a candidate or political committee pursuant to RCW 42.17.050.
* * *
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(34) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17.640
means the procedure for nominating a candidate to state
office under chapter 29.18 or 29.21 RCW or any other
primary for an election that uses, in large measure, the
procedures established in chapter 29.18 or 29.21 RCW.
(35) "Public office" means any federal, state, county,
city, town, school district, port district, special district, or
other state political subdivision elective office.
(36) "Public record" includes any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of government or the
performance of any governmental or proprietary function
prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local
agency regardless of physical form or characteristics. For
the office of the secretary of the senate and the office of the
chief clerk of the house of representatives, public records
means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100 and
also means the following: All budget and financial records;
personnel leave, travel, and payroll records; records of
legislative sessions; reports submitted to the legislature; and
any other record designated a public record by any official
action of the senate or the house of representatives.
(37) "Recall campaign" means the period of time
beginning on the date of the filing of recall charges under
RCW 29.82.015 and ending thirty days after the recall election.
(38) "State legislative office" means the office of a
member of the state house of representatives or the office of
a member of the state senate.
(39) "State office" means state legislative office or the
office of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, attorney general, commissioner of public lands, insurance
commissioner, superintendent of public instruction, state
auditor, or state treasurer.
(40) "State official" means a person who holds a state
office.
* * *