2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.04.060 Offices to be open certain days and
hours. All state elective and appointive officers shall keep
their offices open for the transaction of business from eight
o’clock a.m. to five o’clock p.m. of each business day from
Monday through Friday, state legal holidays excepted. On
Saturday, such offices may be closed.
This section shall not apply to the courts of record of
this state or to their officers nor to the office of the attorney
general and the lieutenant governor. [1973 2nd ex.s. c 1 §
2; 1955 ex.s. c 9 § 3. Prior: 1951 c 100 §§ 3, 4; 1941 c
113 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 9963-1.]
Office hours of city, county, precinct: RCW 35.21.175, 36.16.100.