2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.04.500 Disability leave supplement for law
enforcement officers and fire fighters. County, municipal,
and political subdivision employers of full-time, commissioned law enforcement officers and full-time, paid fire
fighters shall provide a disability leave supplement to such
employees who qualify for payments under RCW 51.32.090
due to a temporary total disability. [1985 c 462 § 1.]
Program and fiscal review—1985 c 462: See note following RCW
41.04.500.
Program and fiscal review—1985 c 462: "The legislative budget
committee shall cause to be conducted a program and fiscal review of the
program established by RCW 41.04.500 through 41.04.530. The review
shall be conducted on or before June 30, 1987. In conducting the review,
the legislative budget committee shall consider, but not be limited to, the
following issues:
(1) The fiscal impact of the program on local governmental entities;
(2) The number of claims made and allowed, and duration of claims
allowed, for disability leave supplement pursuant to RCW 41.04.500
through 41.04.530;
(3) The number of claimants for disability leave supplement under
RCW 41.04.500 through 41.04.530 who have not returned to active service
within six months from the injury or illness causing disability;
(4) The number of local governmental entities who have entered into
agreements with law enforcement officers and fire fighters which establish
benefits which are greater than those prescribed by RCW 41.04.500 through
41.04.530, and the number of employees covered by such agreements."
[1985 c 462 § 10.]