2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.101.080 Commission powers and duties—Rules
and regulations. The commission shall have all of the
following powers:
(1) To meet at such times and places as it may deem
proper;
(2) To adopt any rules and regulations as it may deem
necessary;
(3) To contract for services as it deems necessary in
order to carry out its duties and responsibilities;
(4) To cooperate with and secure the cooperation of any
department, agency, or instrumentality in state, county, and
city government, and other commissions affected by or
concerned with the business of the commission;
(5) To do any and all things necessary or convenient to
enable it fully and adequately to perform its duties and to
exercise the power granted to it;
(6) To select and employ an executive director, and to
empower him to perform such duties and responsibilities as
it may deem necessary;
(7) To assume legal, fiscal, and program responsibility
for all training conducted by the commission;
(8) To establish, by rule and regulation, standards for
the training of criminal justice personnel where such standards are not prescribed by statute;
(9) To own, establish, and operate, or to contract with
other qualified institutions or organizations for the operation
of, training and education programs for criminal justice
(2002 Ed.)
43.101.040
personnel and to purchase, lease, or otherwise acquire,
subject to the approval of the department of general administration, a training facility or facilities necessary to the conducting of such programs;
(10) To establish, by rule and regulation, minimum
curriculum standards for all training programs conducted for
employed criminal justice personnel;
(11) To review and approve or reject standards for
instructors of training programs for criminal justice personnel, and to employ personnel on a temporary basis as
instructors without any loss of employee benefits to those
instructors;
(12) To direct the development of alternative, innovate,
and interdisciplinary training techniques;
(13) To review and approve or reject training programs
conducted for criminal justice personnel and rules establishing and prescribing minimum training and education standards recommended by the training standards and education
boards;
(14) To allocate financial resources among training and
education programs conducted by the commission;
(15) To allocate training facility space among training
and education programs conducted by the commission;
(16) To issue diplomas certifying satisfactory completion of any training or education program conducted or
approved by the commission to any person so completing
such a program;
(17) To provide for the employment of such personnel
as may be practical to serve as temporary replacements for
any person engaged in a basic training program as defined
by the commission;
(18) To establish rules and regulations recommended by
the training standards and education boards prescribing
minimum standards relating to physical, mental and moral
fitness which shall govern the recruitment of criminal justice
personnel where such standards are not prescribed by statute
or constitutional provision.
All rules and regulations adopted by the commission
shall be adopted and administered pursuant to the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW, and the open public
meetings act, chapter 42.30 RCW. [2001 c 166 § 1; 1982 c
124 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 17 § 3. Prior: 1975 1st ex.s.
c 103 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 82 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 94 § 8.]