2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.143.030 Planning and project review criteria.
(1) When the state of Washington and local governments
develop plans for the management, conservation, use, or
development of natural resources in Washington’s coastal
waters, the policies in RCW 43.143.010 shall guide the
decision-making process.
(2) Uses or activities that require federal, state, or local
government permits or other approvals and that will adversely impact renewable resources, marine life, fishing, aquaculture, recreation, navigation, air or water quality, or other
existing ocean or coastal uses, may be permitted only if the
criteria below are met or exceeded:
(a) There is a demonstrated significant local, state, or
national need for the proposed use or activity;
(b) There is no reasonable alternative to meet the public
need for the proposed use or activity;
(c) There will be no likely long-term significant adverse
impacts to coastal or marine resources or uses;
(d) All reasonable steps are taken to avoid and minimize
adverse environmental impacts, with special protection
provided for the marine life and resources of the Columbia
river, Willapa Bay and Grays Harbor estuaries, and Olympic
national park;
(e) All reasonable steps are taken to avoid and minimize
adverse social and economic impacts, including impacts on
aquaculture, recreation, tourism, navigation, air quality, and
recreational, commercial, and tribal fishing;
(f) Compensation is provided to mitigate adverse
impacts to coastal resources or uses;
(g) Plans and sufficient performance bonding are
provided to ensure that the site will be rehabilitated after the
use or activity is completed; and
(h) The use or activity complies with all applicable
local, state, and federal laws and regulations. [1989 1st ex.s.
c 2 § 11.]
Chapter 43.145
NORTHWEST INTERSTATE COMPACT ON
LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE
WASTE MANAGEMENT
Sections