2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.34.050 Duty to submit agreement to jurisdictional state officer or agency. In the event that an agreement
made pursuant to this chapter shall deal in whole or in part
with the provision of services or facilities with regard to
which an officer or agency of the state government has
constitutional or statutory powers of control, the agreement
shall, as a condition precedent to its entry into force, be
submitted to the state officer or agency having such power
of control. The agreement shall be approved or disapproved
by the state officer or agency with regard to matters within
his, her, or its jurisdiction within ninety days after receipt of
the agreement. If a state officer or agency fails to act within
the ninety-day time limit, the agreement shall be deemed
approved by that state officer or agency. [1992 c 161 § 6;
1967 c 239 § 6.]
Intent—1992 c 161: See note following RCW 70.44.450.