2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.06.170 Suspension, dismissal, demotion of
employee—Appeal to personnel appeals board. (Effective
until July 1, 2004.) (1) The board or director, in the adoption of rules governing suspensions for cause, shall not
authorize an appointing authority to suspend an employee for
more than fifteen calendar days as a single penalty or more
than thirty calendar days in any one calendar year as an
accumulation of several penalties. The board or director
shall require that the appointing authority give written notice
to the employee not later than one day after the suspension
takes effect, stating the reasons for and the duration thereof.
(2) Any employee who is reduced, dismissed, suspended, or demoted, after completing his or her probationary
period of service as provided by the rules of the board, or
any employee who is adversely affected by a violation of the
state civil service law, chapter 41.06 RCW, or rules adopted
under it, shall have the right to appeal to the personnel
appeals board created by RCW 41.64.010 not later than
thirty days after the effective date of such action. The
employee shall be furnished with specified charges in writing
when a reduction, dismissal, suspension, or demotion action
is taken. Such appeal shall be in writing.
(3) Any employee whose position has been exempted
after July 1, 1993, shall have the right to appeal to the
personnel appeals board created by RCW 41.64.010 not later
than thirty days after the effective date of such action.
(4) An employee incumbent in a position at the time of
its allocation or reallocation, or the agency utilizing the
position, may appeal the allocation or reallocation to the
personnel appeals board created by RCW 41.64.010. Notice
of such appeal must be filed in writing within thirty days of
the action from which appeal is taken. [1993 c 281 § 31;
1981 c 311 § 19; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 43 § 3; 1961 c 1 § 17
(Initiative Measure No. 207, approved November 8, 1960).]
Effective date—1993 c 281: See note following RCW 41.06.022.