2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.16.150 Payment on separation from service. (1)
Any fireman who has served twenty years or more and who
shall resign or be dismissed, shall have the option of
receiving all his or her contributions plus earned interest
compounded semiannually, or a monthly pension in the
amount of his average monthly salary times the number of
years of service rendered, times one and one-half percent.
Payment of such pension shall commence at the time of
severance from the fire department, or at the age of fifty-five
years, whichever shall be later. The fireman shall have sixty
days from the severance date to elect which option he or she
will take. In the event he or she fails to exercise his or her
right of election then he or she shall receive the amount of
his or her contributions plus accrued compounded interest.
In the event he or she elects such pension, but dies before
attaining the age of fifty-five, his widow or her widower, or
if he leaves no widow or she leaves no widower, then his or
her child or children shall receive only his contribution, plus
accrued compounded interest. In the event he elects to take
a pension and dies after attaining the age of fifty-five, his
widow or her widower, or if he leaves no widow or she
leaves no widower, then child or children shall receive his
or her contributions, plus accrued compounded interest, less
the amount of pension payments made to such fireman
during his or her lifetime.
(2) Any fireman who shall have served for a period of
less than twenty years, and shall resign or be dismissed, shall
be paid the amount of his or her contributions, plus accrued
compounded interest. [1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 65; 1959 c 5
§ 9; 1957 c 82 § 9. Prior: 1947 c 91 § 8, part; Rem. Supp.
1947 § 9578-47, part.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.