2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.01.072 Refund of fees or other payments collected by state. Whenever any law which provides for the
collection of fees or other payments by a state agency does
not authorize the refund of erroneous or excessive payments
thereof, refunds may be made or authorized by the state
agency which collected the fees or payments of all such
amounts received by the state agency in consequence of
error, either of fact or of law as to: (1) The proper amount
of such fee or payments; (2) The necessity of making or
securing a permit, filing, examination or inspection; (3) The
sufficiency of the credentials of an applicant; (4) The
eligibility of an applicant for any other reason; (5) The
necessity for the payment. [1965 c 8 § 43.01.072. Prior:
1955 c 224 § 1.]
[Title 43 RCW—page 6]
Refunds of fees or other payments, budget and accounting system: RCW
43.88.170.