2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.80.005 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Agency" means any agency as defined in RCW
41.06.020 and covered by chapter 41.06 RCW.
(2) "Collective bargaining" means the performance of
the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer
and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at
reasonable times and to bargain in good faith in an effort to
reach agreement with respect to the subjects of bargaining
specified under RCW 41.80.020. The obligation to bargain
does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to
make a concession, except as otherwise provided in this
chapter.
(3) "Commission" means the public employment
relations commission.
(4) "Confidential employee" means an employee who,
in the regular course of his or her duties, assists in a
confidential capacity persons who formulate, determine, and
effectuate management policies with regard to labor relations
or who, in the regular course of his or her duties, has
authorized access to information relating to the effectuation
or review of the employer’s collective bargaining policies, or
who assists or aids a manager. "Confidential employee" also
includes employees who assist assistant attorneys general
who advise and represent managers or confidential employees in personnel or labor relations matters, or who advise or
represent the state in tort actions.
(5) "Director" means the director of the public employment relations commission.
(6) "Employee" means any employee, including employees whose work has ceased in connection with the pursuit of
lawful activities protected by this chapter, covered by chapter