2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.20.100 Failure of duty by public officer a
misdemeanor. Whenever any duty is enjoined by law upon
any public officer or other person holding any public trust or
employment, their wilful neglect to perform such duty, except where otherwise specially provided for, shall be a
misdemeanor. [1909 c 249 § 16; RRS § 2268. Prior: Code
1881 § 889; 1854 p 90 § 82.]
Official misconduct by public servant: RCW 9A.80.010.