2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.130 Forbids use of public office or agency
facilities in campaigns. No elective official nor any
employee of his office nor any person appointed to or
(2002 Ed.)
42.17.120
employed by any public office or agency may use or
authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public office or
agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a
campaign for election of any person to any office or for the
promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition.
Facilities of public office or agency include, but are not
limited to, use of stationery, postage, machines, and equipment, use of employees of the office or agency during
working hours, vehicles, office space, publications of the
office or agency, and clientele lists of persons served by the
office or agency: PROVIDED, That the foregoing provisions of this section shall not apply to the following activities:
(1) Action taken at an open public meeting by members
of an elected legislative body to express a collective decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution,
order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long as (a) any required notice of the meeting
includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and
(b) members of the legislative body or members of the
public are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for
the expression of an opposing view;
(2) A statement by an elected official in support of or
in opposition to any ballot proposition at an open press
conference or in response to a specific inquiry;
(3) Activities which are part of the normal and regular
conduct of the office or agency. [1979 ex.s. c 265 § 2;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 112 § 6; 1973 c 1 § 13 (Initiative
Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
Disposition of violations before January 1, 1995: "Any violations
occurring prior to January 1, 1995, of any of the following laws shall be
disposed of as if chapter 154, Laws of 1994 were not enacted and such laws
continued in full force and effect: RCW 42.17.130, chapter 42.18 RCW,
chapter 42.21 RCW, and chapter 42.22 RCW." [1994 c 154 § 226.]