2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.30.050 Interruptions—Procedure. In the event
that any meeting is interrupted by a group or groups of
persons so as to render the orderly conduct of such meeting
unfeasible and order cannot be restored by the removal of
individuals who are interrupting the meeting, the members
of the governing body conducting the meeting may order the
meeting room cleared and continue in session or may
adjourn the meeting and reconvene at another location
selected by majority vote of the members. In such a session,
final disposition may be taken only on matters appearing on
the agenda. Representatives of the press or other news
media, except those participating in the disturbance, shall be
allowed to attend any session held pursuant to this section.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit the governing body
from establishing a procedure for readmitting an individual
or individuals not responsible for disturbing the orderly
conduct of the meeting. [1971 ex.s. c 250 § 5.]