2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.19.190 State purchasing and material control
director—Powers and duties. The director of general
administration, through the state purchasing and material
control director, shall:
(1) Establish and staff such administrative organizational
units within the division of purchasing as may be necessary
for effective administration of the provisions of RCW
43.19.190 through 43.19.1939;
(2) Purchase all material, supplies, services, and
equipment needed for the support, maintenance, and use of
all state institutions, colleges, community colleges, technical
colleges, college districts, and universities, the offices of the
elective state officers, the supreme court, the court of
appeals, the administrative and other departments of state
government, and the offices of all appointive officers of the
state: PROVIDED, That the provisions of RCW 43.19.190
through 43.19.1937 do not apply in any manner to the
operation of the state legislature except as requested by the
legislature: PROVIDED, That any agency may purchase
material, supplies, services, and equipment for which the
agency has notified the purchasing and material control
director that it is more cost-effective for the agency to make
the purchase directly from the vendor: PROVIDED, That
primary authority for the purchase of specialized equipment,
instructional, and research material for their own use shall
rest with the colleges, community colleges, and universities:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That universities operating hospitals
and the state purchasing and material control director, as the
agent for state hospitals as defined in RCW 72.23.010, and
for health care programs provided in state correctional institutions as defined in RCW 72.65.010(3) and veterans’
institutions as defined in RCW 72.36.010 and 72.36.070,
may make purchases for hospital operation by participating
in contracts for materials, supplies, and equipment entered
into by nonprofit cooperative hospital group purchasing
organizations: PROVIDED FURTHER, That primary
authority for the purchase of materials, supplies, and equip(2002 Ed.)
Department of General Administration
ment for resale to other than public agencies shall rest with
the state agency concerned: PROVIDED FURTHER, That
authority to purchase services as included herein does not
apply to personal services as defined in chapter 39.29 RCW,
unless such organization specifically requests assistance from
the division of purchasing in obtaining personal services and
resources are available within the division to provide such
assistance: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the authority for
the purchase of insurance and bonds shall rest with the risk
manager under *RCW 43.19.1935: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That, except for the authority of the risk manager to purchase insurance and bonds, the director is not required to
provide purchasing services for institutions of higher
education that choose to exercise independent purchasing
authority under RCW 28B.10.029: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That the authority to purchase interpreter services and
* * *