2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.88.110 Expenditure programs—Maintenance
summary reports—Allotments—Reserves—Monitor
capital appropriations—Predesign review for major
capital construction. This section sets forth the expenditure
* * *
include, but not be limited to: Information describing the
number, size, and condition of state-owned facilities; facility
maintenance, repair, and operating expenses paid from the
state operating and capital budgets, including maintenance
staffing levels; the condition of major infrastructure systems;
and maintenance management initiatives undertaken by the
agency over the prior year. Agencies shall submit their
annual maintenance summary reports to the office of
financial management by September 1 each year.
(6) The office of financial management, prior to
approving allotments for major capital construction projects
valued over five million dollars, shall institute procedures for
reviewing such projects at the predesign stage that will
reduce long-term costs and increase facility efficiency. The
procedures shall include, but not be limited to, the following
elements:
(a) Evaluation of facility program requirements and
consistency with long-range plans;
(b) Utilization of a system of cost, quality, and performance standards to compare major capital construction
projects; and
(c) A requirement to incorporate value-engineering
analysis and constructability review into the project schedule.
(7) No expenditure may be incurred or obligation
entered into for such major capital construction projects
including, without exception, land acquisition, site development, predesign, design, construction, and equipment
acquisition and installation, until the allotment of the funds
to be expended has been approved by the office of financial
management. This limitation does not prohibit the continuation of expenditures and obligations into the succeeding
[Title 43 RCW—page 401]
43.88.110
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
biennium for projects for which allotments have been
approved in the immediate prior biennium.
(8) If at any time during the fiscal period the governor
projects a cash deficit in a particular fund or account as
defined by RCW 43.88.050, the governor shall make acrossthe-board reductions in allotments for that particular fund or
account so as to prevent a cash deficit, unless the legislature
has directed the liquidation of the cash deficit over one or
more fiscal periods. Except for the legislative and judicial
branches and other agencies headed by elective officials, the
governor shall review the statement of proposed operating
expenditures for reasonableness and conformance with legislative intent. Once the governor approves the statements
of proposed operating expenditures, further revisions shall be
made only at the beginning of the second fiscal year and
must be initiated by the governor. However, changes in
appropriation level authorized by the legislature, changes
required by across-the-board reductions mandated by the
governor, changes caused by executive increases to spending
authority, and changes caused by executive decreases to
spending authority for failure to comply with the provisions
of chapter 36.70A RCW may require additional revisions.
Revisions shall not be made retroactively. Revisions caused
by executive increases to spending authority shall not be
made after June 30, 1987. However, the governor may
assign to a reserve status any portion of an agency appropriation withheld as part of across-the-board reductions made
by the governor and any portion of an agency appropriation
conditioned on a contingent event by the appropriations act.
The governor may remove these amounts from reserve status
if the across-the-board reductions are subsequently modified
or if the contingent event occurs. The director of financial
management shall enter approved statements of proposed
expenditures into the state budgeting, accounting, and
reporting system within forty-five days after receipt of the
proposed statements from the agencies. If an agency or the
director of financial management is unable to meet these requirements, the director of financial management shall
provide a timely explanation in writing to the legislative
fiscal committees.
(9) It is expressly provided that all agencies shall be
required to maintain accounting records and to report thereon
in the manner prescribed in this chapter and under the
regulations issued pursuant to this chapter. Within ninety
days of the end of the fiscal year, all agencies shall submit
to the director of financial management their final adjustments to close their books for the fiscal year. Prior to
submitting fiscal data, written or oral, to committees of the
legislature, it is the responsibility of the agency submitting
the data to reconcile it with the budget and accounting data
reported by the agency to the director of financial management.
(10) The director of financial management shall monitor
agency operating expenditures against the approved statement of proposed expenditures and shall provide the legislature with quarterly explanations of major variances.
(11) The director of financial management may exempt
certain public funds from the allotment controls established
under this chapter if it is not practical or necessary to allot
the funds. Allotment control exemptions expire at the end
of the fiscal biennium for which they are granted. The
director of financial management shall report any exemptions
[Title 43 RCW—page 402]
granted under this subsection to the legislative fiscal committees. [1997 c 96 § 6; 1994 c 219 § 5. Prior: 1991 sp.s. c
32 § 27; 1991 c 358 § 2; 1987 c 502 § 5; 1986 c 215 § 4;
1984 c 138 § 8; 1983 1st ex.s. c 47 § 1; 1982 2nd ex.s. c 15
§ 1; 1981 c 270 § 5; 1979 c 151 § 138; 1975 1st ex.s. c 293
§ 6; 1965 c 8 § 43.88.110; prior: 1959 c 328 § 11.]
Findings—Purpose—1997 c 96: See note following RCW 43.82.150.
Finding—1994 c 219: See note following RCW 43.88.030.
* * *