2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.70.200 Enforcement of health laws and state or
local rules and regulations upon request of local health
officer. Upon the request of a local health officer, the
secretary of health is hereby authorized and empowered to
take legal action to enforce the public health laws and rules
and regulations of the state board of health or local rules and
regulations within the jurisdiction served by the local health
department, and may institute any civil legal proceeding
authorized by the laws of the state of Washington, including
a proceeding under Title 7 RCW. [1990 c 133 § 5; 1989 1st
ex.s. c 9 § 259; 1979 c 141 § 56; 1967 ex.s. c 102 § 6.
Formerly RCW 43.20A.655 and 43.20.180.]
Findings—Severability—1990 c 133: See notes following RCW
36.94.140.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 102: See note following RCW 43.70.130.