2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.12.010 Definitions. (1) The "prevailing rate of
wage", for the intents and purposes of this chapter, shall be
the rate of hourly wage, usual benefits, and overtime paid in
(2002 Ed.)
Prevailing Wages on Public Works
the locality, as hereinafter defined, to the majority of
workers, laborers, or mechanics, in the same trade or
occupation. In the event that there is not a majority in the
same trade or occupation paid at the same rate, then the
average rate of hourly wage and overtime paid to such
laborers, workers, or mechanics in the same trade or occupation shall be the prevailing rate. If the wage paid by any
contractor or subcontractor to laborers, workers, or mechanics on any public work is based on some period of time
other than an hour, the hourly wage for the purposes of this
chapter shall be mathematically determined by the number
of hours worked in such period of time.
(2) The "locality" for the purposes of this chapter shall
be the largest city in the county wherein the physical work
is being performed.
(3) The "usual benefits" for the purposes of this chapter
shall include the amount of:
(a) The rate of contribution irrevocably made by a
contractor or subcontractor to a trustee or to a third person
pursuant to a fund, plan, or program; and
(b) The rate of costs to the contractor or subcontractor
which may be reasonably anticipated in providing benefits to
workers, laborers, and mechanics pursuant to an enforceable
commitment to carry out a financially responsible plan or
program which was communicated in writing to the workers,
laborers, and mechanics affected, for medical or hospital
care, pensions on retirement or death, compensation for
injuries or illness resulting from occupational activity, or
insurance to provide any of the foregoing, for unemployment
benefits, life insurance, disability and sickness insurance, or
accident insurance, for vacation and holiday pay, for defraying costs of apprenticeship or other similar programs, or for
other bona fide fringe benefits, but only where the contractor
or subcontractor is not required by other federal, state, or
local law to provide any of such benefits.
(4) An "interested party" for the purposes of this chapter
shall include a contractor, subcontractor, an employee of a
contractor or subcontractor, an organization whose members’
wages, benefits, and conditions of employment are affected
by this chapter, and the director of labor and industries or
the director’s designee. [1989 c 12 § 6; 1985 c 15 § 1; 1965
ex.s. c 133 § 1; 1945 c 63 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 1032222.]
Severability—1985 c 15: See note following RCW 39.12.065.