2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.43.690 Crime laboratory analysis—Guilty
persons to pay fee. (1) When a person has been adjudged
guilty of violating any criminal statute of this state and a
crime laboratory analysis was performed by a state crime
laboratory, in addition to any other disposition, penalty, or
fine imposed, the court shall levy a crime laboratory analysis
fee of one hundred dollars for each offense for which the
person was convicted. Upon a verified petition by the
person assessed the fee, the court may suspend payment of
all or part of the fee if it finds that the person does not have
the ability to pay the fee.
(2) When a minor has been adjudicated a juvenile
offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult,
would constitute a violation of any criminal statute of this
state and a crime laboratory analysis was performed, in
addition to any other disposition imposed, the court shall
assess a crime laboratory analysis fee of one hundred dollars
for each adjudication. Upon a verified petition by a minor
assessed the fee, the court may suspend payment of all or
part of the fee [if] it finds that the minor does not have the
ability to pay the fee.
(3) All crime laboratory analysis fees assessed under
this section shall be collected by the clerk of the court and
forwarded to the state general fund, to be used only for
crime laboratories. The clerk may retain five dollars to
defray the costs of collecting the fees. [1992 c 129 § 2.]