2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.30.110 Executive sessions. (1) Nothing contained
in this chapter may be construed to prevent a governing
body from holding an executive session during a regular or
special meeting:
(a) To consider matters affecting national security;
(b) To consider the selection of a site or the acquisition
of real estate by lease or purchase when public knowledge
regarding such consideration would cause a likelihood of
increased price;
(c) To consider the minimum price at which real estate
will be offered for sale or lease when public knowledge
regarding such consideration would cause a likelihood of
decreased price. However, final action selling or leasing
public property shall be taken in a meeting open to the
public;
(d) To review negotiations on the performance of
publicly bid contracts when public knowledge regarding such
consideration would cause a likelihood of increased costs;
(e) To consider, in the case of an export trading
company, financial and commercial information supplied by
private persons to the export trading company;
(f) To receive and evaluate complaints or charges
brought against a public officer or employee. However,
upon the request of such officer or employee, a public
hearing or a meeting open to the public shall be conducted
upon such complaint or charge;
(g) To evaluate the qualifications of an applicant for
public employment or to review the performance of a public
employee. However, subject to RCW 42.30.140(4), discus[Title 42 RCW—page 63]
42.30.110
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
sion by a governing body of salaries, wages, and other
conditions of employment to be generally applied within the
agency shall occur in a meeting open to the public, and
when a governing body elects to take final action hiring,
setting the salary of an individual employee or class of
employees, or discharging or disciplining an employee, that
action shall be taken in a meeting open to the public;
(h) To evaluate the qualifications of a candidate for
appointment to elective office. However, any interview of
such candidate and final action appointing a candidate to
elective office shall be in a meeting open to the public;
(i) To discuss with legal counsel representing the agency
matters relating to agency enforcement actions, or to discuss
with legal counsel representing the agency litigation or
potential litigation to which the agency, the governing body,
or a member acting in an official capacity is, or is likely to
become, a party, when public knowledge regarding the
discussion is likely to result in an adverse legal or financial
consequence to the agency.
This subsection (1)(i) does not permit a governing body
to hold an executive session solely because an attorney
representing the agency is present. For purposes of this
subsection (1)(i), "potential litigation" means matters
protected by RPC 1.6 or RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) concerning:
(A) Litigation that has been specifically threatened to
which the agency, the governing body, or a member acting
in an official capacity is, or is likely to become, a party;
(B) Litigation that the agency reasonably believes may
be commenced by or against the agency, the governing body,
or a member acting in an official capacity; or
(C) Litigation or legal risks of a proposed action or
current practice that the agency has identified when public
discussion of the litigation or legal risks is likely to result in
an adverse legal or financial consequence to the agency;
(j) To consider, in the case of the state library commission or its advisory bodies, western library network prices,
products, equipment, and services, when such discussion
would be likely to adversely affect the network’s ability to
conduct business in a competitive economic climate.
However, final action on these matters shall be taken in a
meeting open to the public;
(k) To consider, in the case of the state investment
board, financial and commercial information when the
information relates to the investment of public trust or
retirement funds and when public knowledge regarding the
discussion would result in loss to such funds or in private
loss to the providers of this information.
(2) Before convening in executive session, the presiding
officer of a governing body shall publicly announce the
purpose for excluding the public from the meeting place, and
the time when the executive session will be concluded. The
executive session may be extended to a stated later time by
announcement of the presiding officer. [2001 c 216 § 1;
1989 c 238 § 2; 1987 c 389 § 3; 1986 c 276 § 8; 1985 c 366
§ 2; 1983 c 155 § 3; 1979 c 42 § 1; 1973 c 66 § 2; 1971
ex.s. c 250 § 11.]
Severability—Effective date—1987 c 389: See notes following
RCW 41.06.070.
Severability—1986 c 276: See RCW 53.31.901.