2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21I.010 Program created—Powers and duties—
Definitions. (1) There is hereby created within the department of ecology an oil spill prevention program. For the
program, the department shall be vested with all powers and
duties transferred to it from the *office of marine safety and
such other powers and duties as may be authorized by law.
The main administrative office for the program shall be
[Title 43 RCW—page 158]
located in the city of Olympia. The director may establish
administrative facilities in other locations, if deemed necessary for the efficient operation of the program, and if
consistent with the principles set forth in subsection (2) of
this section.
(2) The oil spill prevention program shall be organized
consistent with the goals of providing state government with
a focus in marine transportation and serving the people of
this state. The legislature recognizes that the director needs
sufficient organizational flexibility to carry out the program’s
various duties. To the extent practical, the director shall
consider the following organizational principles:
(a) Clear lines of authority which avoid functional
duplication within and between subelements of the program;
(b) A clear and simplified organizational design promoting accessibility, responsiveness, and accountability to the
legislature, the consumer, and the general public; and
(c) Maximum span of control without jeopardizing
adequate supervision.
(3) The department, through the program, shall provide
leadership and coordination in identifying and resolving
threats to the safety of marine transportation and the impact
of marine transportation on the environment:
(a) Working with other state agencies and local governments to strengthen the state and local governmental partnership in providing public protection;
(b) Providing expert advice to the executive and
legislative branches of state government;
(c) Providing active and fair enforcement of rules;
(d) Working with other federal, state, and local agencies
and facilitating their involvement in planning and implementing marine safety measures;
(e) Providing information to the public; and
(f) Carrying out such other related actions as may be
appropriate to this purpose.
(4) In accordance with the administrative procedure act,
chapter 34.05 RCW, the department shall ensure an opportunity for consultation, review, and comment before the
adoption of standards, guidelines, and rules.
(5) Consistent with the principles set forth in subsection
(2) of this section, the director may create such administrative divisions, offices, bureaus, and programs within the
program as the director deems necessary. The director shall
have complete charge of and supervisory powers over the
program, except where the director’s authority is specifically
limited by law.
(6) The director shall appoint such personnel as are
necessary to carry out the duties of the program. In addition
to exemptions set forth in RCW 41.06.070, up to four
professional staff members shall be exempt from the
provisions of chapter 41.06 RCW. All other employees of
the program shall be subject to the provisions of chapter