2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.04.340 State employee attendance incentive
program—Sick leave records to be kept—Remuneration
or benefits for unused sick leave. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
* * *
faculty at the state and regional universities and The Evergreen State College, entitled to accumulate sick leave and for
whom accurate sick leave records have been maintained. No
employee may receive compensation under this section for
any portion of sick leave accumulated at a rate in excess of
one day per month. The state and regional universities and
The Evergreen State College shall maintain complete and
accurate sick leave records for all teaching and research
faculty.
(2) In January of the year following any year in which
a minimum of sixty days of sick leave is accrued, and each
January thereafter, any eligible employee may receive
remuneration for unused sick leave accumulated in the previous year at a rate equal to one day’s monetary compensation of the employee for each four full days of accrued sick
leave in excess of sixty days. Sick leave for which compensation has been received shall be deducted from accrued sick
leave at the rate of four days for every one day’s monetary
compensation.
(3) At the time of separation from state service due to
retirement or death, an eligible employee or the employee’s
estate may elect to receive remuneration at a rate equal to
one day’s current monetary compensation of the employee
for each four full days of accrued sick leave.
(4) Remuneration or benefits received under this section
shall not be included for the purpose of computing a
retirement allowance under any public retirement system in
this state.
(5) Except as provided in subsections (7) through (9) of
this section for employees not covered by chapter 41.06
RCW, this section shall be administered, and rules shall be
adopted to carry out its purposes, by the director of personnel for persons subject to chapter 41.06 RCW: PROVIDED, That determination of classes of eligible employees shall
be subject to approval by the office of financial management.
(6) Should the legislature revoke any remuneration or
benefits granted under this section, no affected employee
shall be entitled thereafter to receive such benefits as a
matter of contractual right.
(7) In lieu of remuneration for unused sick leave at
retirement as provided in subsection (3) of this section, an
[Title 41 RCW—page 12]
agency head or designee may with equivalent funds, provide
eligible employees with a benefit plan that provides for
reimbursement for medical expenses. This plan shall be
implemented only after consultation with affected groups of
employees. For eligible employees covered by chapter 41.06
RCW, procedures for the implementation of these plans shall
be adopted by the director of personnel. For eligible
employees exempt from chapter 41.06 RCW, and classified
employees who have opted out of coverage of chapter 41.06
RCW as provided in *RCW 41.56.201, implementation
procedures shall be adopted by an agency head having
jurisdiction over the employees.
(8) Implementing procedures adopted by the director of
personnel or agency heads shall require that each medical
expense plan authorized by subsection (7) of this section
apply to all eligible employees in any one of the following
groups: (a) Employees in an agency; (b) employees in a
major organizational subdivision of an agency; (c) employees
at a major operating location of an agency; (d) exempt
employees under the jurisdiction of an elected or appointed
Washington state executive; (e) employees of the Washington state senate; (f) employees of the Washington state house
of representatives; (g) classified employees in a bargaining
unit established by the director of personnel; or (h) other
group of employees defined by an agency head that is not
designed to provide an individual-employee choice regarding
participation in a medical expense plan. However, medical
expense plans for eligible employees in any of the groups
under (a) through (h) of this subsection who are covered by
a collective bargaining agreement shall be implemented only
by written agreement with the bargaining unit’s exclusive
representative and a separate medical expense plan may be
provided for unrepresented employees.
(9) Medical expense plans authorized by subsection (7)
of this section must require as a condition of participation in
the plan that employees in the group affected by the plan
sign an agreement with the employer. The agreement must
include a provision to hold the employer harmless should the
United States government find that the employer or the
employee is in debt to the United States as a result of the
employee not paying income taxes due on the equivalent
funds placed into the plan, or as a result of the employer not
withholding or deducting a tax, assessment, or other payment
on the funds as required by federal law. The agreement
must also include a provision that requires an eligible
employee to forfeit remuneration under subsection (3) of this
section if the employee belongs to a group that has been
designated to participate in the medical expense plan
permitted under this section and the employee refuses to
execute the required agreement. [2002 c 354 § 227. Prior:
1998 c 254 § 1; 1998 c 116 § 2; 1997 c 232 § 2; 1993 c 281
§ 17; 1991 c 249 § 1; 1990 c 162 § 1; 1980 c 182 § 1; 1979
ex.s. c 150 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 41.56.201 was repealed by 2002 c 354 § 403,
effective July 1, 2005.
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—Effective
dates—2002 c 354: See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.910.
Severability—1998 c 254 § 1: "If any part of RCW 41.04.340 (7)
through (9) is found to be in conflict with federal tax laws or rulings or
regulations of the federal internal revenue service, the conflicting part is
inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict and such a finding shall not
affect the remainder of section 1, chapter 254, Laws of 1998." [1998 c 254
§ 2.]
(2002 Ed.)
General Provisions
* * *