2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
40.14.010 Definition and classification of public
records. As used in this chapter, the term "public records"
shall include any paper, correspondence, completed form,
bound record book, photograph, film, sound recording, map
drawing, machine-readable material, compact disc meeting
current industry ISO specifications, or other document,
regardless of physical form or characteristics, and including
such copies thereof, that have been made by or received by
any agency of the state of Washington in connection with
the transaction of public business, and legislative records as
described in RCW 40.14.100.
For the purposes of this chapter, public records shall be
classified as follows:
(1) Official public records shall include all original
vouchers, receipts, and other documents necessary to isolate
and prove the validity of every transaction relating to the
receipt, use, and disposition of all public property and public
income from all sources whatsoever; all agreements and
contracts to which the state of Washington or any agency
thereof may be a party; all fidelity, surety, and performance
bonds; all claims filed against the state of Washington or any
agency thereof; all records or documents required by law to
be filed with or kept by any agency of the state of Washington; all legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100; and
all other documents or records determined by the records
committee, created in RCW 40.14.050, to be official public
records.
(2) Office files and memoranda include such records as
correspondence, exhibits, drawings, maps, completed forms,
or documents not above defined and classified as official
public records; duplicate copies of official public records
filed with any agency of the state of Washington; documents
and reports made for the internal administration of the office
to which they pertain but not required by law to be filed or
kept with such agency; and other documents or records as
determined by the records committee to be office files and
memoranda. [1996 c 71 § 1; 1982 c 36 § 3; 1981 c 32 § 4;
1971 ex.s. c 102 § 1; 1957 c 246 § 1.]