2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.24.020 Enrollment of fire fighters—Death,
disability, retirement benefits. (1) Every municipal
corporation maintaining and operating a regularly organized
fire department shall make provision by appropriate legislation for the enrollment of every fire fighter under the relief
provisions of this chapter for the purpose of providing
protection for all its fire fighters and their families from
death, sickness, injury, or disability arising in the performance of their duties as fire fighters. Nothing in this
chapter shall prohibit any municipality from providing such
additional protection for relief as it may deem proper.
(2) Any municipal corporation maintaining and operating a regularly organized fire department may make provision by appropriate legislation allowing any member of its
fire department to enroll under the retirement pension
provisions of this chapter.
(3) Every municipal corporation shall make provisions
for the collection and payment of the fees provided under
this chapter, and shall continue to make such provisions for
all fire fighters who come under this chapter as long as they
shall continue to be members of its fire department. [1999
c 148 § 2; 1989 c 91 § 9; 1945 c 261 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1945
§ 9578-16.]
Effective date—1989 c 91: See note following RCW 41.24.010.
(2002 Ed.)
41.24.010