2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.08.030 Conditions of bond—Notice of claim—
Action on bond—Attorney’s fees. The bond mentioned in
RCW 39.08.010 shall be in an amount equal to the full
contract price agreed to be paid for such work or improvement, and shall be to the state of Washington, except as
otherwise provided in RCW 39.08.100, and except in cases
of cities and towns, in which cases such municipalities may
by general ordinance fix and determine the amount of such
bond and to whom such bond shall run: PROVIDED, The
same shall not be for a less amount than twenty-five percent
of the contract price of any such improvement, and may
designate that the same shall be payable to such city, and not
to the state of Washington, and all such persons mentioned
in RCW 39.08.010 shall have a right of action in his, her, or
their own name or names on such bond for work done by
such laborers or mechanics, and for materials furnished or
provisions and goods supplied and furnished in the prosecution of such work, or the making of such improvements:
PROVIDED, That such persons shall not have any right of
action on such bond for any sum whatever, unless within
thirty days from and after the completion of the contract
with an acceptance of the work by the affirmative action of
the board, council, commission, trustees, officer, or body
acting for the state, county or municipality, or other public
body, city, town or district, the laborer, mechanic or subcon(2002 Ed.)
39.08.010
tractor, or materialman, or person claiming to have supplied
materials, provisions or goods for the prosecution of such
work, or the making of such improvement, shall present to
and file with such board, council, commission, trustees or
body acting for the state, county or municipality, or other
public body, city, town or district, a notice in writing in
substance as follows:
To (here insert the name of the state, county or municipality or other public body, city, town or district):
Notice is hereby given that the undersigned (here insert
the name of the laborer, mechanic or subcontractor, or
materialman, or person claiming to have furnished labor,
materials or provisions for or upon such contract or work)
has a claim in the sum of . . . . . . dollars (here insert the
amount) against the bond taken from . . . . . . (here insert the
name of the principal and surety or sureties upon such bond)
for the work of . . . . . . (here insert a brief mention or
description of the work concerning which said bond was
taken).
(here to be signed) . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Such notice shall be signed by the person or corporation
making the claim or giving the notice, and said notice, after
being presented and filed, shall be a public record open to
inspection by any person, and in any suit or action brought
against such surety or sureties by any such person or
corporation to recover for any of the items hereinbefore
specified, the claimant shall be entitled to recover in addition
to all other costs, attorney’s fees in such sum as the court
shall adjudge reasonable: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That
no attorney’s fees shall be allowed in any suit or action
brought or instituted before the expiration of thirty days
following the date of filing of the notice hereinbefore
mentioned: PROVIDED FURTHER, That any city may
avail itself of the provisions of RCW 39.08.010 through
39.08.030, notwithstanding any charter provisions in conflict
herewith: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That any city or
town may impose any other or further conditions and
obligations in such bond as may be deemed necessary for its
proper protection in the fulfillment of the terms of the
contract secured thereby, and not in conflict herewith. [1989
c 58 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 166 § 4; 1915 c 28 § 2; 1909 c 207
§ 3; RRS § 1161. Prior: 1899 c 105 § 1; 1888 p 16 § 3.
Formerly RCW 39.08.030 through 39.08.060.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 166: "If any provision of this 1977
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to the
other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 166 § 9.]