2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.06.094 Gubernatorial appointees—Removal prior
to confirmation. Gubernatorial appointees subject to senate
confirmation, other than those who serve at the governor’s
pleasure, may not be removed from office without cause by
the governor prior to confirmation except upon consent of
the senate as provided for by the rules of the senate. [1981
c 338 § 1.]