2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.09.260 Local government accounting—
Examination of local governments—Reports—Action by
attorney general. The examination of the financial affairs
of all local governments shall be made at such reasonable,
periodic intervals as the state auditor shall determine.
However, an examination of the financial affairs of all local
governments shall be made at least once in every three
years, and an examination of individual local government
health and welfare benefit plans and local government selfinsurance programs shall be made at least once every two
years. The term local governments for purposes of this
chapter includes but is not limited to all counties, cities, and
other political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and
quasi-municipal corporations, however denominated.
The state auditor shall establish a schedule to govern the
auditing of local governments which shall include: A
designation of the various classifications of local governments; a designation of the frequency for auditing each type
of local government; and a description of events which cause
a more frequent audit to be conducted.
On every such examination, inquiry shall be made as to
the financial condition and resources of the local government; whether the Constitution and laws of the state, the
ordinances and orders of the local government, and the requirements of the state auditor have been properly complied
with; and into the methods and accuracy of the accounts and
reports.
A report of such examination shall be made and filed in
the office of state auditor, and one copy shall be transmitted
to the local government. A copy of any report containing
findings of noncompliance with state law shall be transmitted
to the attorney general. If any such report discloses malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office on the part of
any public officer or employee, within thirty days from the
receipt of his or her copy of the report, the attorney general
shall institute, in the proper county, such legal action as is
proper in the premises by civil process and prosecute the
same to final determination to carry into effect the findings
of the examination.
[Title 43 RCW—page 52]
It shall be unlawful for any local government or the
responsible head thereof, to make a settlement or compromise of any claim arising out of such malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance, or any action commenced therefor, or
for any court to enter upon any compromise or settlement of
such action, without the written approval and consent of the
attorney general and the state auditor. [1995 c 301 § 15;
1991 sp.s. c 30 § 26; 1979 c 71 § 1; 1965 c 8 § 43.09.260.
Prior: 1909 c 76 § 8; RRS § 9958.]
Effective date, implementation, application—Severability—1991
sp.s. c 30: See RCW 48.62.900 and 48.62.901.
School district budgeting violations not to affect duties of attorney general
under RCW 43.09.260: RCW 28A.505.150.