2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.08.060 Form of official bonds. All official bonds
required by law of officers shall be in form, joint and
several, and made payable to the state of Washington, in
such penal sum and with such conditions as may be required
by law. [1890 p 34 § 1; RRS § 9930.]
Bonds deemed security to state, county, city, town, etc.: RCW 42.08.010.
County commissioner bond is payable to county: RCW 36.32.060.