2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.310 Certain personal and other records
exempt. (1) The following are exempt from public inspection and copying:
(a) Personal information in any files maintained for
students in public schools, patients or clients of public
institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.
(b) Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to
the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.
(c) Information required of any taxpayer in connection
with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure
of the information to other persons would (i) be prohibited
to such persons by RCW 84.08.210, 82.32.330, 84.40.020,
or 84.40.340 or (ii) violate the taxpayer’s right to privacy or
result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer.
(d) Specific intelligence information and specific
investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with
the responsibility to discipline members of any profession,
the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law
enforcement or for the protection of any person’s right to
privacy.
(e) Information revealing the identity of persons who are
witnesses to or victims of crime or who file complaints with
investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies, other
than the public disclosure commission, if disclosure would
endanger any person’s life, physical safety, or property. If
at the time a complaint is filed the complainant, victim or
witness indicates a desire for disclosure or nondisclosure,
such desire shall govern. However, all complaints filed with
the public disclosure commission about any elected official
or candidate for public office must be made in writing and
signed by the complainant under oath.
(f) Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination
data used to administer a license, employment, or academic
examination.
(g) Except as provided by chapter 8.26 RCW, the
contents of real estate appraisals, made for or by any agency
relative to the acquisition or sale of property, until the
project or prospective sale is abandoned or until such time
as all of the property has been acquired or the property to
which the sale appraisal relates is sold, but in no event shall
disclosure be denied for more than three years after the
appraisal.
(h) Valuable formulae, designs, drawings, computer
source code or object code, and research data obtained by
any agency within five years of the request for disclosure
when disclosure would produce private gain and public loss.
* * *