2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.30.020 Contracts requiring competitive bidding—Violations by municipal officer—Penalties. In
addition to any other remedies or penalties contained in any
law, municipal charter, ordinance, resolution or other
enactment, any municipal officer by or through whom or
under whose supervision, in whole or in part, any contract is
made in wilful and intentional violation of any law, municipal charter, ordinance, resolution or other enactment requiring competitive bidding upon such contract shall be held
liable to a civil penalty of not less than three hundred dollars
[Title 39 RCW—page 35]
39.30.020
Title 39 RCW: Public Contracts and Indebtedness
and may be held liable, jointly and severally with any other
such municipal officer, for all consequential damages to the
municipal corporation. If, as a result of a criminal action,
the violation is found to have been intentional, the municipal
officer shall immediately forfeit his office. For purposes of
this section, "municipal officer" shall mean an "officer" or
"municipal officer" as those terms are defined in RCW
42.23.020(2). [1974 ex.s. c 74 § 1.]
Contracts by cities or towns, bidding requirements: RCW 35.23.352.