2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.314 Electrical utility records, request by law
enforcement agency. A law enforcement authority may not
request inspection or copying of records of any person,
which belong to a public utility district or a municipally
owned electrical utility, unless the authority provides the
(2002 Ed.)
42.17.310
public utility district or municipally owned electrical utility
with a written statement in which the authority states that it
suspects that the particular person to whom the records
pertain has committed a crime and the authority has a
reasonable belief that the records could determine or help
determine whether the suspicion might be true. Information
obtained in violation of this rule is inadmissible in any
criminal proceeding. [1987 c 403 § 6.]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 403: See notes following RCW
42.17.255.