2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.12.030 Contract specifications must state minimum hourly rate—Stipulation for payment. The specifications for every contract for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance or repair of any public work to which the
state or any county, municipality, or political subdivision
created by its laws is a party, shall contain a provision
stating the hourly minimum rate of wage, not less than the
prevailing rate of wage, which may be paid to laborers,
workers, or mechanics in each trade or occupation required
for such public work employed in the performance of the
contract either by the contractor, subcontractor or other
person doing or contracting to do the whole or any part of
the work contemplated by the contract, and the contract shall
contain a stipulation that such laborers, workers, or mechanics shall be paid not less than such specified hourly minimum rate of wage. [1989 c 12 § 9; 1945 c 63 § 2; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 10322-21.]