2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.43.360 Probationary period. All newly appointed
or promoted officers shall serve a probationary period of one
year after appointment or promotion, whereupon their
probationary status shall terminate, and they shall acquire
regular status in the particular grade, unless given notice in
writing to the contrary by the chief prior to the expiration of
[Title 43 RCW—page 244]
the probationary period. [1984 c 141 § 5; 1965 c 8 §