2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
§ 2. Prior: 1995 1st sp.s. c 6 § 22; 1994 c 309 § 2; 1994
c 153 § 4; prior: 1993 c 492 § 216; 1993 c 386 § 7; 1988
c 107 § 18; 1987 c 122 § 4; 1984 c 107 § 1; 1983 c 15 §
20; 1983 c 2 § 9; prior: 1982 1st ex.s. c 34 § 2; 1981 c 344
§ 6; 1979 c 151 § 55; 1977 ex.s. c 136 § 4; 1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 106 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 38 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 147
§ 3; 1970 ex.s. c 39 § 5.]
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 6: See note following RCW
28A.400.410.
Intent—Effective dates—1994 c 153: See notes following RCW
41.05.011.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.
Effective date—1993 c 386 §§ 3, 7, and 11: See note following
RCW 41.04.205.
Intent—1993 c 386: See note following RCW 28A.400.391.
Severability—1983 c 15: See RCW 47.64.910.
Severability—1983 c 2: See note following RCW 18.71.030.
Severability—1981 c 344: See note following RCW 47.60.326.
(2002 Ed.)
State Health Care Authority
Effective date—Conditions prerequisite to implementing sections—
1977 ex.s. c 136: "This 1977 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on
July 1, 1977: PROVIDED, That if the state operating budget appropriations
act does not contain the funds necessary for the implementation of this 1977
amendatory act in an appropriated amount sufficient to fully fund the
employer’s contribution to the state employee insurance benefits program
which is established by the board in accordance with RCW 41.05.050 (2)
and (3) as now or hereafter amended, sections 1, 5, and 6 of this 1977
amendatory act shall be null and void." [1977 ex.s. c 136 § 8.]
Effective date—Effect of veto—1973 1st ex.s. c 147: "This bill shall
not take effect until the funds necessary for its implementation have been
specifically appropriated by the legislature and such appropriation itself has
become law. It is the intention of the legislature that if the governor shall
veto this section or any item thereof, none of the provisions of this bill shall
take effect." [1973 1st ex.s. c 147 § 10.]
Savings—1973 1st ex.s. c 147: "Nothing contained in this 1973
amendatory act shall be deemed to amend, alter or affect the provisions of
Chapter 23, Laws of 1972, Extraordinary Session, and RCW 28B.10.840
through 28B.10.844 as now or hereafter amended." [1973 1st ex.s. c 147
§ 13.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 147: "If any provision of this 1973
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstances is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1973 1st ex.s. c 147 § 9.]
Severability—1970 ex.s. c 39: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1970 ex.s. c 39 § 14.]