2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.06.455 Cigarette tax contracts—Requirements—
Use of revenue—Enforcement—Definitions. (1) The
governor may enter into cigarette tax contracts concerning
(2002 Ed.)
43.06.425
the sale of cigarettes. All cigarette tax contracts shall meet
the requirements for cigarette tax contracts under this
section. Except for cigarette tax contracts under RCW
43.06.460, the rates, revenue sharing, and exemption terms
of a cigarette tax contract are not effective unless authorized
in a bill enacted by the legislature.
(2) Cigarette tax contracts shall be in regard to retail
sales in which Indian retailers make delivery and physical
transfer of possession of the cigarettes from the seller to the
buyer within Indian country, and are not in regard to
transactions by non-Indian retailers. In addition, contracts
shall provide that retailers shall not sell or give, or permit to
be sold or given, cigarettes to any person under the age of
eighteen years.
(3) A cigarette tax contract with a tribe shall provide for
a tribal cigarette tax in lieu of all state cigarette taxes and
state and local sales and use taxes on sales of cigarettes in
Indian country by Indian retailers. The tribe may allow an
exemption for sales to tribal members.
(4) Cigarette tax contracts shall provide that all cigarettes possessed or sold by a retailer shall bear a cigarette
stamp obtained by wholesalers from a bank or other suitable
stamp vendor and applied to the cigarettes. The procedures
to be used by the tribe in obtaining tax stamps must include
a means to assure that the tribal tax will be paid by the
wholesaler obtaining such cigarettes. Tribal stamps must
have serial numbers or some other discrete identification so
that each stamp can be traced to its source.
(5) Cigarette tax contracts shall provide that retailers
shall purchase cigarettes only from:
(a) Wholesalers or manufacturers licensed to do business
in the state of Washington;
(b) Out-of-state wholesalers or manufacturers who,
although not licensed to do business in the state of Washington, agree to comply with the terms of the cigarette tax
contract, are certified to the state as having so agreed, and
who do in fact so comply. However, the state may in its
sole discretion exercise its administrative and enforcement
powers over such wholesalers or manufacturers to the extent
permitted by law;
(c) A tribal wholesaler that purchases only from a
wholesaler or manufacturer described in (a), (b), or (d) of
this subsection; and
(d) A tribal manufacturer.
(6) Cigarette tax contracts shall be for renewable periods
of no more than eight years. A renewal may not include a
renewal of the phase-in period.
(7) Cigarette tax contracts shall include provisions for
compliance, such as transport and notice requirements,
inspection procedures, stamping requirements, recordkeeping,
and audit requirements.
(8) Tax revenue retained by a tribe must be used for
essential government services. Use of tax revenue for
subsidization of cigarette and food retailers is prohibited.
(9) The cigarette tax contract may include provisions to
resolve disputes using a nonjudicial process, such as mediation.
(10) The governor may delegate the power to negotiate
cigarette tax contracts to the department of revenue. The
department of revenue shall consult with the liquor control
board during the negotiations.
[Title 43 RCW—page 31]
43.06.455
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(11) Information received by the state or open to state
review under the terms of a contract is subject to the
provisions of RCW 82.32.330.
(12) It is the intent of the legislature that the liquor
control board and the department of revenue continue the
division of duties and shared authority under chapter 82.24
RCW and therefore the liquor control board is responsible
for enforcement activities that come under the terms of
chapter 82.24 RCW.
(13) Each cigarette tax contract shall include a procedure for notifying the other party that a violation has
occurred, a procedure for establishing whether a violation
has in fact occurred, an opportunity to correct such violation,
and a provision providing for termination of the contract
should the violation fail to be resolved through this process,
such termination subject to mediation should the terms of the
contract so allow. A contract shall provide for termination
of the contract if resolution of a dispute does not occur
within twenty-four months from the time notification of a
violation has occurred. Intervening violations do not extend
this time period. In addition, the contract shall include
provisions delineating the respective roles and responsibilities of the tribe, the department of revenue, and the liquor
control board.
(14) For purposes of this section and RCW 43.06.460,
82.08.0316, 82.12.0316, and 82.24.295:
(a) "Essential government services" means services such
as tribal administration, public facilities, fire, police, public
health, education, job services, sewer, water, environmental
and land use, transportation, utility services, and economic
development;
(b) "Indian retailer" or "retailer" means (i) a retailer
wholly owned and operated by an Indian tribe, (ii) a business
wholly owned and operated by a tribal member and licensed
by the tribe, or (iii) a business owned and operated by the
Indian person or persons in whose name the land is held in
trust; and
(c) "Indian tribe" or "tribe" means a federally recognized
Indian tribe located within the geographical boundaries of
the state of Washington. [2001 c 235 § 2.]