2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.06.140 Employee participation in policy and rule
making, administration, etc.—Publication of board rules.
(Effective until July 1, 2004.) It shall be the duty of the
board to make rules and regulations providing for employee
participation in the development and administration of
personnel policies. To assure this right, personnel policies,
rules, classification and pay plans, and amendments thereto,
shall be acted on only after the board has given twenty days
notice to, and considered proposals from, employee representatives and agencies affected. Complete and current compilations of all rules and regulations of the board in printed,
mimeographed or multigraphed form shall be available to the
public in the office of the director of personnel free of
charge. [1961 c 1 § 14 (Initiative Measure No. 207,
approved November 8, 1960).]