2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.105 Special reports—Late contributions or
large totals—Certain late contributions prohibited. (1)
Campaign treasurers shall prepare and deliver to the commission a special report regarding any contribution or aggregate
of contributions which: Is one thousand dollars or more; is
from a single person or entity; and is received during a
special reporting period.
Any political committee making a contribution or an
aggregate of contributions to a single entity which is one
thousand dollars or more shall also prepare and deliver to the
commission the special report if the contribution or aggregate of contributions is made during a special reporting
period.
For the purposes of subsections (1) through (7) of this
section:
(a) Each of the following intervals is a special reporting
period: (i) The interval beginning after the period covered
by the last report required by RCW 42.17.080 and 42.17.090
to be filed before a primary and concluding on the end of
the day before that primary; and (ii) the interval composed
of the twenty-one days preceding a general election; and
(b) An aggregate of contributions includes only those
contributions received from a single entity during any one
special reporting period or made by the contributing political
committee to a single entity during any one special reporting
period.
(2) If a campaign treasurer files a special report under
this section for one or more contributions received from a
single entity during a special reporting period, the treasurer
shall also file a special report under this section for each
subsequent contribution of any size which is received from
that entity during the special reporting period. If a political
committee files a special report under this section for a
contribution or contributions made to a single entity during
a special reporting period, the political committee shall also
file a special report for each subsequent contribution of any
size which is made to that entity during the special reporting
period.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section,
the special report required by this section shall be delivered
electronically or in written form, including but not limited to
mailgram, telegram, or nightletter. The special report
required of a contribution recipient by subsection (1) of this
section shall be delivered to the commission within fortyeight hours of the time, or on the first working day after:
The contribution of one thousand dollars or more is received
by the candidate or treasurer; the aggregate received by the
candidate or treasurer first equals one thousand dollars or
more; or the subsequent contribution that must be reported
under subsection (2) of this section is received by the
candidate or treasurer. The special report required of a
contributor by subsection (1) of this section or RCW
42.17.175 shall be delivered to the commission, and the
candidate or political committee to whom the contribution or
contributions are made, within twenty-four hours of the time,
or on the first working day after: The contribution is made;
the aggregate of contributions made first equals one thousand
dollars or more; or the subsequent contribution that must be
reported under subsection (2) of this section is made.
(4) The special report may be transmitted orally by
telephone to the commission to satisfy the delivery period
required by subsection (3) of this section if the written form
[Title 42 RCW—page 22]
of the report is also mailed to the commission and postmarked within the delivery period established in subsection
(3) of this section or the file transfer date of the electronic
filing is within the delivery period established in subsection
(3) of this section.
(5) The special report shall include at least:
(a) The amount of the contribution or contributions;
(b) The date or dates of receipt;
(c) The name and address of the donor;
(d) The name and address of the recipient; and
(e) Any other information the commission may by rule
require.
(6) Contributions reported under this section shall also
be reported as required by other provisions of this chapter.
(7) The commission shall prepare daily a summary of
the special reports made under this section and RCW
42.17.175.
(8) It is a violation of this chapter for any person to
make, or for any candidate or political committee to accept
from any one person, contributions reportable under RCW
42.17.090 in the aggregate exceeding fifty thousand dollars
for any campaign for statewide office or exceeding five
thousand dollars for any other campaign subject to the
provisions of this chapter within twenty-one days of a
general election. This subsection does not apply to contributions made by, or accepted from, a bona fide political party
as defined in this chapter, excluding the county central
committee or legislative district committee.
(9) Contributions governed by this section include, but
are not limited to, contributions made or received indirectly
through a third party or entity whether the contributions are
or are not reported to the commission as earmarked contributions under RCW 42.17.135. [2001 c 54 § 2; 1995 c 397
§ 4; 1991 c 157 § 1; 1989 c 280 § 11; 1986 c 228 § 2; 1985
c 359 § 1; 1983 c 176 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 54: See note following RCW 42.17.103.
Effective date—1989 c 280: See note following RCW 42.17.020.