2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21G.040 Governor’s energy emergency powers—
Energy supply alert—Construction of chapter. (1) The
governor may subject to the definitions and limitations
provided in this chapter:
(a) Upon finding that an energy supply alert exists
within this state or any part thereof, declare a condition of
energy supply alert; or
(b) Upon finding that an energy emergency exists within
this state or any part thereof, declare a condition of energy
emergency. A condition of energy emergency shall terminate thirty consecutive days after the declaration of such
condition if the legislature is not in session at the time of
such declaration and if the governor fails to convene the
legislature pursuant to Article III, section 7 of the Constitution of the state of Washington within thirty consecutive
days of such declaration. If the legislature is in session or
convened, in accordance with this subsection, the duration of
the condition of energy emergency shall be limited in
accordance with subsection (3) of this section.
[Title 43 RCW—page 155]
43.21G.040
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
Upon the declaration of a condition of energy supply
alert or energy emergency, the governor shall present to the
committee any proposed plans for programs, controls,
standards, and priorities for the production, allocation, and
consumption of energy during any current or anticipated
condition of energy emergency, any proposed plans for the
suspension or modification of existing rules of the Washington Administrative Code, and any other relevant matters the
governor deems desirable. The governor shall review any
recommendations of the committee concerning such plans
and matters.
Upon the declaration of a condition of energy supply
alert or energy emergency, the emergency powers as set
forth in this chapter shall become effective only within the
area described in the declaration.
(2) A condition of energy supply alert shall terminate
ninety consecutive days after the declaration of such condition unless:
(a) Extended by the governor upon issuing a finding that
the energy supply alert continues to exist, and with prior
approval of such an extension by the committee; or
(b) Extended by the governor based on a declaration by
the president of the United States of a national state of
emergency in regard to energy supply; or
(c) Upon the request of the governor, extended by
declaration of the legislature by concurrent resolution of a
continuing energy supply alert.
An initial extension of an energy supply alert approved
and implemented under this subsection shall be for a
specified period of time not to exceed ninety consecutive
days after the expiration of the original declaration. Any
subsequent extensions shall be for a specified period of time
not to exceed one hundred twenty consecutive days after the
expiration of the previous extension.
(3) A condition of energy emergency shall terminate
forty-five consecutive days after the declaration of such
condition unless:
(a) Extended by the governor upon issuing a finding that
* * *