2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.80.010 Legislative declaration. The legislature
hereby establishes a state policy, to the extent provided in
this chapter, that governmental agencies publicly announce
requirements for architectural and engineering services, and
negotiate contracts for architectural and engineering services
on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualification
for the type of professional services required and at fair and
reasonable prices. [1981 c 61 § 1.]