2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.52.391 Powers and duties of operating agency.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a joint operating agency shall have all powers now or hereafter granted
public utility districts under the laws of this state. It shall
not acquire nor operate any electric distribution properties
nor condemn any properties owned by a public utility which
are operated for the generation and transmission of electric
power and energy or are being developed for such purposes
with due diligence under a valid license or permit, nor
purchase or acquire any operating hydroelectric generating
plant owned by any city or district on June 11, 1953, or
which may be acquired by any city or district by condemnation on or after January 1, 1957, nor levy taxes, issue
general obligation bonds, or create subdistricts. It may enter
into any contracts, leases or other undertakings deemed
necessary or proper and acquire by purchase or condemnation any real or personal property used or useful for its
corporate purposes. Actions in eminent domain may be
instituted in the superior court of any county in which any
of the property sought to be condemned is located and the
court in any such action shall have jurisdiction to condemn
property wherever located within the state; otherwise such
actions shall be governed by the same procedure as now or
hereafter provided by law for public utility districts. An
operating agency may sell steam or water not required by it
for the generation of power and may construct or acquire
any facilities it deems necessary for that purpose.
An operating agency may make contracts for any term
relating to the purchase, sale, interchange or wheeling of
power with the government of the United States or any
agency thereof and with any municipal corporation or public
utility, within or without the state, and may purchase or
deliver power anywhere pursuant to any such contract. An
operating agency may acquire any coal-bearing lands for the
purpose of assuring a long-term, adequate supply of coal to
supply its needs, both actual and prospective, for the
generation of power and may make such contracts with
respect to the extraction, sale or disposal of coal that it
deems proper.
Any member of an operating agency may advance or
contribute funds to an agency as may be agreed upon by the
agency and the member, and the agency shall repay such
advances or contributions from proceeds of revenue bonds,
from operating revenues or from any other funds of the
agency, together with interest not to exceed the maximum
specified in RCW 43.52.395(1). The legislative body of any
member may authorize and make such advances or contributions to an operating agency to assist in a plan for termination of a project or projects, whether or not such member is
a participant in such project or projects. Any member who
makes such advances or contributions for terminating a
project or projects in which it is not a participant shall not
assume any liability for any debts or obligations related to
the terminated project or projects on account of such
advance or contribution. [1982 c 1 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 184 §
8; 1965 c 8 § 43.52.391. Prior: 1957 c 295 § 5.]
Severability—1982 c 1: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act
or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1982 c 1 § 3.]
Liability to other taxing districts for increased financial burdens: Chapter