2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.20.050 Powers and duties of state board of
health—State public health report—Delegation of
authority—Enforcement of rules. (1) The state board of
* * *
suggested health priorities for the ensuing biennium: The
secretary of social and health services, the health care
authority administrator, the insurance commissioner, the
superintendent of public instruction, the director of labor and
industries, the director of ecology, and the director of
agriculture;
(v) Be used by state health care agency administrators
in preparing proposed agency budgets and executive request
legislation;
(vi) Be submitted by the state board to the governor by
January 1 of each even-numbered year for adoption by the
governor. The governor, no later than March 1 of that year,
shall approve, modify, or disapprove the state public health
report.
(c) In fulfilling its responsibilities under this subsection,
the state board may create ad hoc committees or other such
committees of limited duration as necessary.
(2) In order to protect public health, the state board of
health shall:
(a) Adopt rules necessary to assure safe and reliable
public drinking water and to protect the public health. Such
rules shall establish requirements regarding:
(i) The design and construction of public water system
facilities, including proper sizing of pipes and storage for the
number and type of customers;
(ii) Drinking water quality standards, monitoring
requirements, and laboratory certification requirements;
(iii) Public water system management and reporting
requirements;
[Title 43 RCW—page 91]
43.20.050
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(iv) Public water system planning and emergency
response requirements;
(v) Public water system operation and maintenance
requirements;
(vi) Water quality, reliability, and management of
existing but inadequate public water systems; and
(vii) Quality standards for the source or supply, or both
source and supply, of water for bottled water plants.
(b) Adopt rules and standards for prevention, control,
and abatement of health hazards and nuisances related to the
disposal of wastes, solid and liquid, including but not limited
to sewage, garbage, refuse, and other environmental contaminants; adopt standards and procedures governing the design,
construction, and operation of sewage, garbage, refuse and
other solid waste collection, treatment, and disposal facilities;
(c) Adopt rules controlling public health related to
environmental conditions including but not limited to
heating, lighting, ventilation, sanitary facilities, cleanliness
and space in all types of public facilities including but not
limited to food service establishments, schools, institutions,
recreational facilities and transient accommodations and in
places of work;
(d) Adopt rules for the imposition and use of isolation
and quarantine;
(e) Adopt rules for the prevention and control of
infectious and noninfectious diseases, including food and
vector borne illness, and rules governing the receipt and
conveyance of remains of deceased persons, and such other
sanitary matters as admit of and may best be controlled by
universal rule; and
(f) Adopt rules for accessing existing data bases for the
purposes of performing health related research.
(3) The state board may delegate any of its rule-adopting authority to the secretary and rescind such delegated
authority.
(4) All local boards of health, health authorities and
officials, officers of state institutions, police officers,
sheriffs, constables, and all other officers and employees of
the state, or any county, city, or township thereof, shall
enforce all rules adopted by the state board of health. In the
event of failure or refusal on the part of any member of such
boards or any other official or person mentioned in this
section to so act, he shall be subject to a fine of not less
than fifty dollars, upon first conviction, and not less than one
hundred dollars upon second conviction.
(5) The state board may advise the secretary on health
policy issues pertaining to the department of health and the
state. [1993 c 492 § 489; 1992 c 34 § 4. Prior: 1989 1st
ex.s. c 9 § 210; 1989 c 207 § 1; 1985 c 213 § 1; 1979 c 141
§ 49; 1967 ex.s. c 102 § 9; 1965 c 8 § 43.20.050; prior: (i)
1901 c 116 § 1; 1891 c 98 § 2; RRS § 6001. (ii) 1921 c 7
§ 58; RRS § 10816.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 70.170.030, which created the health care
access and cost control council, was repealed by 1995 c 269 § 2204,
effective July 1, 1995.
Findings—1993 c 492: "The legislature finds that our health and
financial security are jeopardized by our ever increasing demand for health
care and by current health insurance and health system practices. Current
health system practices encourage public demand for unneeded, ineffective,
and sometimes dangerous health treatments. These practices often result in
unaffordable cost increases that far exceed ordinary inflation for essential
care. Current total health care expenditure rates should be sufficient to
[Title 43 RCW—page 92]
provide access to essential health care interventions to all within a reformed,
efficient system.
The legislature finds that too many of our state’s residents are without
health insurance, that each year many individuals and families are forced
into poverty because of serious illness, and that many must leave gainful
* * *