2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.36.090 Participation of challenged member of
decision-making body. In the event of a challenge to a
member or members of a decision-making body which
would cause a lack of a quorum or would result in a failure
to obtain a majority vote as required by law, any such
challenged member(s) shall be permitted to fully participate
in the proceeding and vote as though the challenge had not
occurred, if the member or members publicly disclose the
basis for disqualification prior to rendering a decision. Such
participation shall not subject the decision to a challenge by
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
[Title 42 RCW—page 66]