2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.260 Documents and indexes to be made
public. (1) Each agency, in accordance with published
rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying
* * *
not include staff salaries, benefits, or other general administrative or overhead charges, unless those costs are directly
related to the actual cost of copying the public records.
Staff time to copy and mail the requested public records may
be included in an agency’s costs.
(8) An agency need not calculate the actual per page
cost or other costs it charges for providing photocopies of
public records if to do so would be unduly burdensome, but
in that event: The agency may not charge in excess of
fifteen cents per page for photocopies of public records or
for the use of agency equipment to photocopy public records
and the actual postage or delivery charge and the cost of any
container or envelope used to mail the public records to the
requestor.
(9) This chapter shall not be construed as giving
authority to any agency, the office of the secretary of the
senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the house of
representatives to give, sell or provide access to lists of
individuals requested for commercial purposes, and agencies,
the office of the secretary of the senate, and the office of the
[Title 42 RCW—page 33]
42.17.260
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
chief clerk of the house of representatives shall not do so
unless specifically authorized or directed by law: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That lists of applicants for professional licenses and of professional licensees shall be made
available to those professional associations or educational
organizations recognized by their professional licensing or
examination board, upon payment of a reasonable charge
therefor: PROVIDED FURTHER, That such recognition
may be refused only for a good cause pursuant to a hearing
under the provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act. [1997 c 409 § 601. Prior: 1995 c 397
§ 11; 1995 c 341 § 1; 1992 c 139 § 3; 1989 c 175 § 36;
1987 c 403 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 14; 1973 c 1 § 26
(Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
Part headings—Severability—1997 c 409: See notes following
RCW 43.22.051.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Intent—Severability—1987 c 403: See notes following RCW
42.17.255.
Exemption for registered trade names: RCW 19.80.065.