2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21C.020 Legislative recognitions—Declaration—
Responsibility. (1) The legislature, recognizing that man
depends on his biological and physical surroundings for
food, shelter, and other needs, and for cultural enrichment as
well; and recognizing further the profound impact of man’s
activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural
environment, particularly the profound influences of population growth, high-density urbanization, industrial expansion,
resource utilization and exploitation, and new and expanding
technological advances and recognizing further the critical
importance of restoring and maintaining environmental
quality to the overall welfare and development of man, declares that it is the continuing policy of the state of Washington, in cooperation with federal and local governments,
and other concerned public and private organizations, to use
all practicable means and measures, including financial and
technical assistance, in a manner calculated to: (a) Foster
and promote the general welfare; (b) to create and maintain
conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony; and (c) fulfill the social, economic, and other
requirements of present and future generations of Washington citizens.
(2) In order to carry out the policy set forth in this
chapter, it is the continuing responsibility of the state of
Washington and all agencies of the state to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of
state policy, to improve and coordinate plans, functions,
programs, and resources to the end that the state and its
citizens may:
(a) Fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as
trustee of the environment for succeeding generations;
(b) Assure for all people of Washington safe, healthful,
productive, and aesthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings;
[Title 43 RCW—page 137]
43.21C.020
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(c) Attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the
environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or
other undesirable and unintended consequences;
(d) Preserve important historic, cultural, and natural
aspects of our national heritage;
(e) Maintain, wherever possible, an environment which
supports diversity and variety of individual choice;
(f) Achieve a balance between population and resource
use which will permit high standards of living and a wide
sharing of life’s amenities; and
(g) Enhance the quality of renewable resources and
approach the maximum attainable recycling of depletable
resources.
(3) The legislature recognizes that each person has a
fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment
and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the
preservation and enhancement of the environment. [1971
ex.s. c 109 § 2.]