2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.50.215 Teachers’ retirement system funds—
Annual interest to be credited. From interest and other
earnings on the moneys of the Washington state teachers’
retirement system, and except as otherwise provided in
*RCW 41.32.499, at the close of each fiscal year the department shall make an allowance of regular interest on the
balance which was on hand at the beginning of the fiscal
year in each of the teachers’ retirement system funds as they
may deem advisable; however, no interest shall be credited
to the expense fund. [1992 c 212 § 6; 1991 c 35 § 36; 1973
1st ex.s. c 189 § 7; 1955 c 274 § 5; 1947 c 80 § 19; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 4995-38. Prior: 1941 c 97 § 6, part; 1939 c
86 § 6, part; 1937 c 221 § 7, part; Rem. Supp. 1941 §
4995-7, part. Formerly RCW 41.32.190.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 41.32.499 was repealed by 1995 c 345 § 11.
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 189: "If any provision of this 1973
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1973 1st ex.s. c 189 § 12.]