2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.300 Charges for copying. No fee shall be
charged for the inspection of public records. No fee shall be
charged for locating public documents and making them
available for copying. A reasonable charge may be imposed
for providing copies of public records and for the use by any
person of agency equipment or equipment of the office of
the secretary of the senate or the office of the chief clerk of
the house of representatives to copy public records, which
charges shall not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse
the agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the
office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives for
its actual costs directly incident to such copying. Agency
charges for photocopies shall be imposed in accordance with
the actual per page cost or other costs established and
published by the agency. In no event may an agency charge
a per page cost greater than the actual per page cost as
established and published by the agency. To the extent the
agency has not determined the actual per page cost for
photocopies of public records, the agency may not charge in
excess of fifteen cents per page. [1995 c 397 § 14; 1995 c
341 § 2; 1973 c 1 § 30 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1995 c 341 § 2 and by
1995 c 397 § 14, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
(2002 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).