2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.14.110 Tenure—Grounds for deprivation. The
tenure of every person holding an office, place, position, or
employment under the provisions of this chapter shall be
only during good behavior, and any such person may be
removed or discharged, suspended without pay, demoted, or
reduced in rank, or deprived of vacation privileges or other
special privileges for any of the following reasons:
(1) Incompetency, inefficiency, or inattention to, or
dereliction of duty;
(2) Dishonesty, intemperance, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, or a fellow
employee, or any other act of omission or commission
tending to injure the public service; or any other wilful
failure on the part of the employee to properly conduct
himself; or any wilful violation of the provisions of this
chapter or the rules and regulations to be adopted hereunder;
(3) Mental or physical unfitness for the position which
the employee holds;
(4) Dishonest, disgraceful, or prejudicial conduct;
(5) Drunkenness or use of intoxicating liquors, narcotics,
or any other habit forming drug, liquid, or preparation to
such extent that the use thereof interferes with the efficiency
or mental or physical fitness of the employee, or which
precludes the employee from properly performing the
function and duties of any position under civil service;
(6) Conviction of a felony, or a misdemeanor involving
moral turpitude;
(7) Any other act or failure to act which in the judgment
of the civil service commission is sufficient to show the
offender to be an unsuitable and unfit person to be employed
in the public service. [1959 c 1 § 11 (Initiative Measure No.
23, approved November 4, 1958).]