2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.46.110 Local government general obligation
bonds—Indebtedness—Payment—Notice by special
district. (1) General obligation bonds of local governments
shall be subject to this section. Unless otherwise stated in
law, the maximum term of any general obligation bond issue
shall be forty years.
(2) General obligation bonds constitute an indebtedness
of the local government issuing the bonds that are subject to
the indebtedness limitations provided in Article VIII, section
6 of the state Constitution and are payable from tax revenues
of the local government and such other money lawfully
available and pledged or provided by the governing body of
the local government for that purpose. Such governing body
may pledge the full faith, credit and resources of the local
government for the payment of general obligation bonds.
The payment of such bonds shall be enforceable in mandamus against the local government and its officials. The
officials now or hereafter charged by law with the duty of
levying taxes pledged for the payment of general obligation
bonds and interest thereon shall, in the manner provided by
law, make an annual levy of such taxes sufficient together
with other moneys lawfully available and pledge [pledged]
(2002 Ed.)
39.46.070
therefor to meet the payments of principal and interest on the
bonds as they come due.
(3) General obligation bonds, whether or not issued as
physical instruments, shall be executed in the manner
determined by the governing body or legislative body of the
issuer. If the issuer is the county or a special district for
which the county treasurer is the treasurer, the issuer shall
notify the county treasurer at least thirty days in advance of
authorizing the issuance of bonds or the incurrence of other
certificates of indebtedness.
(4) Unless another statute specifically provides otherwise, the owner of a general obligation bond, or the owner
of an interest coupon, issued by a local government shall not
have any claim against the state arising from the general
obligation bond or interest coupon.
(5) As used in this section, the term "local government"
means every unit of local government, including municipal
corporations, quasi municipal corporations, and political
subdivisions, where property ownership is not a prerequisite
to vote in the local government’s elections. [1998 c 106 §
7; 1995 c 38 § 8; 1994 c 301 § 12; 1984 c 186 § 2.]
Acts of municipal officers ratified and confirmed—1995 c 38: See
note following RCW 3.02.045.
Purpose—1984 c 186: "The purpose of this 1984 act is to provide
simplified and uniform authorities for various local governments to issue
and sell general obligation bonds. It is not the purpose of this 1984 act to
alter the indebtedness limitation of local governments." [1984 c 186 § 1.]