2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.09.240 Local government accounting—Public
officers and employees—Duty to account and report—
Removal from office—Deposit of collections. Every public
officer and employee of a local government shall keep all
accounts of his or her office in the form prescribed and
make all reports required by the state auditor. Any public
officer or employee who refuses or willfully neglects to
perform such duties shall be subject to removal from office
in an appropriate proceeding for that purpose brought by the
attorney general or by any prosecuting attorney.
Every public officer and employee, whose duty it is to
collect or receive payments due or for the use of the public
shall deposit such moneys collected or received by him or
her with the treasurer of the local government once every
twenty-four consecutive hours. The treasurer may in his or
her discretion grant an exception where such daily transfers
would not be administratively practical or feasible as long as
the treasurer has received a written request from the department, district, or agency, and where the department, district,
or agency certifies that the money is held with proper
safekeeping and that the entity carries out proper theft
[Title 43 RCW—page 51]
43.09.240
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
protection to reduce risk of loss of funds. Exceptions
granted by the treasurer shall state the frequency with which
deposits are required as long as no exception exceeds a time
period greater than one deposit per week.
In case a public officer or employee collects or receives
funds for the account of a local government of which he or
she is an officer or employee, the treasurer shall, by Friday
of each week, pay to the proper officer of the local government for the account of which the collection was made or
payment received, the full amount collected or received
during the current week for the account of the district.
[2002 c 168 § 3; 1995 c 301 § 13; 1991 c 245 § 13; 1965 c
8 § 43.09.240. Prior: 1963 c 209 § 2; 1911 c 30 § 1; 1909
c 76 § 6; RRS § 9956; prior: 1890 p 638 § 11; Code 1881
§ 2577; 1854 p 411 § 7.]