2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.33A.200 Creation of entities for investment
purposes—Liability—Tax status. (1) The board is authorized to create corporations under Title 23B RCW, limited
liability companies under chapter 25.15 RCW, and limited
partnerships under chapter 25.10 RCW, of which it may or
may not be the general partner, for the purposes of transferring, acquiring, holding, overseeing, operating, or disposing
of real estate or other investment assets that are not publicly
traded on a daily basis or on an organized exchange. The
liability of each entity created by the board is limited to the
assets or properties of that entity. No creditor or other
person has any right of action against the board, its members
or employees, or the state of Washington on account of any
debts, obligations, or liabilities of the entity. Entities created
under this section may be authorized by the board to make
any investment that the board may make, including but not
limited to the acquisition of: Equity interests in operating
companies, the indebtedness of operating companies, and
real estate.
(2) Directors, officers, and other principals of entities
created under this section must be board members, board
staff, or principals or employees of an advisor or manager
engaged by contract by the board or the entity to manage
real estate or other investment assets of the entity. Directors
of entities created under this section must be appointed by
the board. Officers and other principals of entities created
under this section are appointed by the directors.
(3) A public corporation, limited liability company, or
limited partnership created under this section has the same
immunity or exemption from taxation as that of the state.
The entity shall pay an amount equal to the amounts that
would be paid for taxes otherwise levied upon real property
and personal property to the public official charged with the
collection of such real property and personal property taxes
as if the property were in private ownership. The proceeds
of such payments must be allocated as though the property
were in private ownership. [1997 c 359 § 1.]