2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.23.030 Interest in contracts prohibited—
Exceptions. No municipal officer shall be beneficially
interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may
be made by, through or under the supervision of such
officer, in whole or in part, or which may be made for the
benefit of his or her office, or accept, directly or indirectly,
any compensation, gratuity or reward in connection with
such contract from any other person beneficially interested
therein. This section shall not apply in the following cases:
(1) The furnishing of electrical, water or other utility
services by a municipality engaged in the business of
furnishing such services, at the same rates and on the same
terms as are available to the public generally;
(2) The designation of public depositaries for municipal
funds;
(3) The publication of legal notices required by law to
be published by any municipality, upon competitive bidding
or at rates not higher than prescribed by law for members of
the general public;
(4) The designation of a school director as clerk or as
both clerk and purchasing agent of a school district;
(5) The employment of any person by a municipality for
unskilled day labor at wages not exceeding two hundred
dollars in any calendar month. The exception provided in
(2002 Ed.)
Code of Ethics for Municipal Officers—Contract Interests
this subsection does not apply to a county with a population
of one hundred twenty-five thousand or more, a city with a
population of more than one thousand five hundred, an
irrigation district encompassing more than fifty thousand
acres, or a first class school district;
(6)(a) The letting of any other contract in which the
total amount received under the contract or contracts by the
municipal officer or the municipal officer’s business does not
exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in any calendar
month.
(b) However, in the case of a particular officer of a
second class city or town, or a noncharter optional code city,
or a member of any county fair board in a county which has
not established a county purchasing department pursuant to
RCW 36.32.240, the total amount of such contract or
contracts authorized in this subsection (6) may exceed one
thousand five hundred dollars in any calendar month but
shall not exceed eighteen thousand dollars in any calendar
year.
(c) The exceptions provided in this subsection (6) do not
apply to a sale or lease by the municipality as the seller or
lessor. The exceptions provided in this subsection (6) also
do not apply to the letting of any contract by a county with
a population of one hundred twenty-five thousand or more,
a city with a population of ten thousand or more, or an
irrigation district encompassing more than fifty thousand
acres.
(d) The municipality shall maintain a list of all contracts
that are awarded under this subsection (6). The list must be
made available for public inspection and copying;
(7) The leasing by a port district as lessor of port
district property to a municipal officer or to a contracting
party in which a municipal officer may be beneficially
interested, if in addition to all other legal requirements, a
board of three disinterested appraisers and the superior court
in the county where the property is situated finds that all
terms and conditions of such lease are fair to the port district
and are in the public interest. The appraisers must be
appointed from members of the American Institute of Real
Estate Appraisers by the presiding judge of the superior
court;
(8) The letting of any employment contract for the
driving of a school bus in a second class school district if
the terms of such contract are commensurate with the pay
plan or collective bargaining agreement operating in the district;
(9) The letting of any employment contract to the
spouse of an officer of a school district, when such contract
is solely for employment as a substitute teacher for the
school district. This exception applies only if the terms of
the contract are commensurate with the pay plan or collective bargaining agreement applicable to all district employees
and the board of directors has found, consistent with the
written policy under RCW 28A.330.240, that there is a shortage of substitute teachers in the school district;
(10) The letting of any employment contract to the
spouse of an officer of a school district if the spouse was
under contract as a certificated or classified employee with
* * *