2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.14.120 Removal, suspension, demotion, or
discharge—Procedure—Appeal. No person in the classified civil service who has been permanently appointed or
inducted into civil service under provisions of this chapter,
shall be removed, suspended, demoted, or discharged except
for cause, and only upon written accusation of the appointing
power or any citizen or taxpayer; a written statement of
which accusation, in general terms, shall be served upon the
accused, and a duplicate filed with the commission. Any
person so removed, suspended, discharged, or demoted may
within ten days from the time of his removal, suspension,
discharge, or demotion file with the commission a written
demand for an investigation, whereupon the commission
shall conduct such investigation. Upon receipt of the written
demand for an investigation, the commission shall within ten
days set a date for a public hearing which will be held
within thirty days from the date of receipt. The investigation
shall be confined to the determination of the question of
whether the removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge was
made in good faith for cause. After such investigation the
commission shall render a written decision within ten days
and may affirm the removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge, or if it finds that removal, suspension, demotion, or
discharge was not made in good faith for cause, shall order
the immediate reinstatement or reemployment of such person
in the office, place, position, or employment from which he
was removed, suspended, demoted, or discharged, which
reinstatement shall, if the commission so provides, be
[Title 41 RCW—page 78]
retroactive, and entitle such person to pay or compensation
from the time of the removal, suspension, demotion, or
discharge. The commission upon such investigation, in lieu
of affirming a removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge,
may modify the order by directing the removal, suspension,
demotion, or discharge without pay, for a given period, and
subsequent restoration to duty, or demotion in classification,
grade, or pay. The findings of the commission shall be
certified, in writing to the appointing power, and shall be
forthwith enforced by such officer.
All investigations made by the commission pursuant to
this section shall be by public hearing, after reasonable
notice to the accused of the time and place thereof, at which
hearing the accused shall be afforded an opportunity of
appearing in person and by counsel, and presenting his
defense. If order of removal, suspension, demotion, or
discharge is concurred in by the commission or a majority
thereof, the accused may appeal therefrom to the superior
court of the county wherein he resides. Such appeal shall be
taken by serving the commission, within thirty days after the
entry of its order, a written notice of appeal, stating the
grounds thereof, and demanding that a certified transcript of
the record and of all papers on file in the office of the
commission affecting or relating to its order, be filed by the
commission with the court. The commission shall, within
ten days after the filing of the notice, make, certify, and file
such transcript with the court. The court shall thereupon
proceed to hear and determine the appeal in a summary
manner. Such hearing shall be confined to the determination
of whether the order of removal, suspension, demotion, or
discharge made by the commission, was or was not made in
good faith for cause, and no appeal shall be taken except
upon such ground or grounds. The decision of the superior
court may be appealed to the supreme court or the court of
appeals. [1984 c 199 § 1; 1982 c 133 § 1; 1971 c 81 § 102;
1959 c 1 § 12 (Initiative Measure No. 23, approved November 4, 1958).]