2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.59.150 Commission to prevent unfair labor
practices—Scope. (1) The commission is empowered to
prevent any person from engaging in any unfair labor
practice as defined in RCW 41.59.140: PROVIDED, That
a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the
complaint with the commission. This power shall not be
affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention that
has been or may be established by agreement, law, equity or
otherwise.
(2) If the commission determines that any person has
engaged in or is engaging in any such unfair labor practices
as defined in RCW 41.59.140, then the commission shall
issue and cause to be served upon such person an order
requiring such person to cease and desist from such unfair
labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as will
effectuate the purposes and policy of this chapter, such as
the payment of damages and/or the reinstatement of employees.
(3) The commission may petition the superior court for
the county in which the main office of the employer is
located or wherein the person who has engaged or is engaging in such unfair labor practice resides or transacts business,
for the enforcement of its order and for appropriate temporary relief. [1983 c 58 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 16.]