2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.105.280 Electronic access to public records—
Costs and fees. Funding to meet the costs of providing
access, including the building of the necessary information
systems, the digitizing of information, developing the ability
to mask nondisclosable information, and maintenance and
upgrade of information access systems should come primarily from state and local appropriations, federal dollars, grants,
private funds, cooperative ventures among governments,
nonexclusive licensing, and public/private partnerships.
Agencies should not offer customized electronic access
services as the primary way of responding to requests or as
a primary source of revenue. Fees for staff time to respond
to requests, and other direct costs may be included in costs
of providing customized access.
Agencies and local governments are encouraged to pool
resources and to form cooperative ventures to provide
electronic access to government records and information.
State agencies are encouraged to seek federal and private
grants for projects that provide increased efficiency and
improve government delivery of information and services.
[1996 c 171 § 12.]
Captions not law—Effective dates—1996 c 171: See notes
following RCW 43.105.250.