2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.80.050 Procurement of architectural and engineering services—Contract negotiations. (1) The agency
shall negotiate a contract with the most qualified firm for
architectural and engineering services at a price which the
agency determines is fair and reasonable to the agency. In
making its determination, the agency shall take into account
the estimated value of the services to be rendered as well as
the scope, complexity, and professional nature thereof.
(2) If the agency is unable to negotiate a satisfactory
contract with the firm selected at a price the agency determines to be fair and reasonable, negotiations with that firm
shall be formally terminated and the agency shall select other
firms in accordance with RCW 39.80.040 and continue in
accordance with this section until an agreement is reached or
the process is terminated. [1981 c 61 § 5.]
Effective date—1981 c 61: See note following RCW 39.80.010.