2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.34.180 Criminal justice responsibilities—
Interlocal agreements—Termination. (1) Each county,
city, and town is responsible for the prosecution, adjudication, sentencing, and incarceration of misdemeanor and gross
misdemeanor offenses committed by adults in their respective jurisdictions, and referred from their respective law
enforcement agencies, whether filed under state law or city
ordinance, and must carry out these responsibilities through
the use of their own courts, staff, and facilities, or by
entering into contracts or interlocal agreements under this
chapter to provide these services. Nothing in this section is
intended to alter the statutory responsibilities of each county
for the prosecution, adjudication, sentencing, and incarceration for not more than one year of felony offenders, nor shall
this section apply to any offense initially filed by the
prosecuting attorney as a felony offense or an attempt to
commit a felony offense.
(2) The following principles must be followed in
negotiating interlocal agreements or contracts: Cities and
counties must consider (a) anticipated costs of services; and
(b) anticipated and potential revenues to fund the services,
including fines and fees, criminal justice funding, and stateauthorized sales tax funding levied for criminal justice
purposes.
(3) If an agreement as to the levels of compensation
within an interlocal agreement or contract for gross misdemeanor and misdemeanor services cannot be reached
between a city and county, then either party may invoke
binding arbitration on the compensation issued by notice to
the other party. In the case of establishing initial compensation, the notice shall request arbitration within thirty days.
In the case of nonrenewal of an existing contract or
interlocal agreement, the notice must be given one hundred
twenty days prior to the expiration of the existing contract or
agreement and the existing contract or agreement remains in
effect until a new agreement is reached or until an arbitration
award on the matter of fees is made. The city and county
each select one arbitrator, and the initial two arbitrators pick
a third arbitrator.
(4) A city or county that wishes to terminate an agreement for the provision of court services must provide written
notice of the intent to terminate the agreement in accordance
with RCW 3.50.810 and 35.20.010.
(5) For cities or towns that have not adopted, in whole
or in part, criminal code or ordinance provisions related to
misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor crimes as defined by
state law, this section shall have no application until July 1,
1998. [2001 c 68 § 4; 1996 c 308 § 1.]
Effective date—1996 c 308: "This act shall take effect January 1,
1997." [1996 c 308 § 2.]