2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.52.050 Confidential information—Improperly
concealed records. (1) No state officer or state employee
may accept employment or engage in any business or
professional activity that the officer or employee might
reasonably expect would require or induce him or her to
make an unauthorized disclosure of confidential information
acquired by the official or employee by reason of the
official’s or employee’s official position.
(2002 Ed.)
42.52.030
(2) No state officer or state employee may make a
disclosure of confidential information gained by reason of
the officer’s or employee’s official position or otherwise use
the information for his or her personal gain or benefit or the
gain or benefit of another, unless the disclosure has been
authorized by statute or by the terms of a contract involving
(a) the state officer’s or state employee’s agency and (b) the
person or persons who have authority to waive the confidentiality of the information.
(3) No state officer or state employee may disclose
confidential information to any person not entitled or
authorized to receive the information.
(4) No state officer or state employee may intentionally
conceal a record if the officer or employee knew the record
was required to be released under chapter 42.17 RCW, was
under a personal obligation to release the record, and failed
to do so. This subsection does not apply where the decision
to withhold the record was made in good faith. [1996 c 213
§ 4; 1994 c 154 § 105.]