2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.180.040 Commission created. (1) There is hereby
established a public body corporate and politic, with perpetual corporate succession, to be known as the Washington state
housing finance commission. The commission is an instrumentality of the state exercising essential government functions and, for purposes of the code, acts as a constituted
authority on behalf of the state when it issues bonds pursuant
[Title 43 RCW—page 540]
to this chapter. The commission is a "public body" within
the meaning of RCW 39.53.010.
(2) The commission shall consist of the following voting
members:
(a) The state treasurer, ex officio;
(b) The director of community, trade, and economic
development, ex officio;
(c) An elected local government official, ex officio, with
experience in local housing programs, who shall be appointed by the governor with the consent of the senate;
(d) A representative of housing consumer interests,
appointed by the governor with the consent of the senate;
(e) A representative of labor interests, appointed by the
governor, with the consent of the senate, after consultation
with representatives of organized labor;
(f) A representative of low-income persons, appointed
by the governor with the consent of the senate;
(g) Five members of the public appointed by the
governor, with the consent of the senate, on the basis of
geographic distribution and their expertise in housing, real
estate, finance, energy efficiency, or construction, one of
whom shall be appointed by the governor as chair of the
commission and who shall serve on the commission and as
chair of the commission at the pleasure of the governor.
The term of the persons appointed by the governor,
other than the chair, shall be four years from the date of
their appointment, except that the terms of three of the initial
appointees shall be for two years from the date of their appointment. The governor shall designate the appointees who
will serve the two-year terms. An appointee may be
removed by the governor for cause pursuant to RCW
43.06.070 and 43.06.080. The governor shall fill any
vacancy in an appointed position by appointment for the
remainder of the unexpired term. If the *department of
community development is abolished, the resulting vacancy
shall be filled by a state official who shall be appointed to
the commission by the governor. If this official occupies an
office or position for which senate confirmation is not
required, then his or her appointment to the commission
shall be subject to the consent of the senate. The members
of the commission shall be compensated in accordance with
RCW 43.03.240 and may be reimbursed, solely from the
funds of the commission, for expenses incurred in the
discharge of their duties under this chapter, subject to the
provisions of RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060. A majority of
the commission constitutes a quorum. Designees shall be
appointed in such manner and shall exercise such powers as
are specified by the rules of the commission.
(3) The commission may adopt an official seal and may
select from its membership a vice chair, a secretary, and a
treasurer. The commission shall establish rules concerning
its exercise of the powers authorized by this chapter. The
rules shall be adopted in conformance with chapter 34.05
RCW. [1995 c 399 § 98; 1985 c 6 § 14; 1984 c 287 § 90;
1983 c 161 § 4.]
*Reviser’s note: Powers, duties, and functions of the department of
community development and the department of trade and economic
development were transferred to the department of community, trade, and
economic development by 1993 c 280, effective July 1, 1994.
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1984 c 287:
See notes following RCW 43.03.220.
(2002 Ed.)
Housing Finance Commission