2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.36.060 Quasi-judicial proceedings—Ex parte
communications prohibited, exceptions. During the
pendency of any quasi-judicial proceeding, no member of a
decision-making body may engage in ex parte communications with opponents or proponents with respect to the
proposal which is the subject of the proceeding unless that
person:
(1) Places on the record the substance of any written or
oral ex parte communications concerning the decision of
action; and
(2) Provides that a public announcement of the content
of the communication and of the parties’ rights to rebut the
substance of the communication shall be made at each
hearing where action is considered or taken on the subject to
which the communication related. This prohibition does not
preclude a member of a decision-making body from seeking
in a public hearing specific information or data from such
parties relative to the decision if both the request and the
results are a part of the record. Nor does such prohibition
preclude correspondence between a citizen and his or her
elected official if any such correspondence is made a part of
the record when it pertains to the subject matter of a quasijudicial proceeding. [1984 c 191 § 1; 1982 c 229 § 6.]
reason of violation of the appearance of fairness doctrine.
[1982 c 229 § 9.]