2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.14.060 Powers and duties of commission. It shall
be the duty of the civil service commission:
(1) To make suitable rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions hereof. Such rules and regulations
shall provide in detail the manner in which examinations
may be held, and appointments, promotions, reallocations,
transfers, reinstatements, demotions, suspensions, and
discharges shall be made, and may also provide for any
other matters connected with the general subject of personnel
administration, and which may be considered desirable to
further carry out the general purposes of this chapter, or
which may be found to be in the interest of good personnel
administration. The rules and regulations and any amendments thereof shall be printed, mimeographed, or
multigraphed for free public distribution. Such rules and
regulations may be changed from time to time.
(2) To give practical tests which shall consist only of
subjects which will fairly determine the capacity of persons
examined to perform duties of the position to which appointment is to be made. Such tests may include tests of physical
fitness or manual skill or both.
[Title 41 RCW—page 76]
(3) To make investigations concerning and report upon
all matters touching the enforcement and effect of the
provisions of this chapter, and the rules and regulations prescribed hereunder; to inspect all departments, offices, places,
positions, and employments affected by this chapter, and
ascertain whether this chapter and all such rules and regulations are being obeyed. Such investigations may be made by
the commission or by any commissioner designated by the
commission for that purpose. Not only must these investigations be made by the commission as aforesaid, but the commission must make like investigation on petition of a citizen,
duly verified, stating that irregularities or abuses exist, or
setting forth in concise language, in writing, the necessity for
such investigation. In the course of such investigation the
commission or designated commissioner, or chief examiner,
may administer oaths, subpoena and require the attendance
of witnesses and the production by them of books, papers,
documents, and accounts appertaining to the investigation
and also cause the deposition of witnesses residing within or
without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law
for like depositions in civil actions in the superior court; and
the oaths administered and the subpoenas issued hereunder
shall have the same force and effect as the oaths administered and subpoenas issued by a superior court judge in his
judicial capacity; and the failure of any person so subpoenaed to comply with the provisions of this section shall
be deemed a violation of this chapter, and punishable as
such.
(4) To conduct hearings and investigations in accordance with this chapter and by the rules of practice and
procedure adopted by the commission, and in the conduct
thereof neither the commission, nor designated commissioner
shall be bound by technical rules of evidence. No informality in any proceedings or hearing, or in the manner of taking
testimony before the commission or designated commissioner, shall invalidate any order, decision, rule, or regulation
made, approved, or confirmed by the commission: PROVIDED, That no order, decision, rule, or regulation made by
any designated commissioner conducting any hearing or
investigation alone shall be of any force or effect whatsoever
unless and until concurred in by at least one of the other two
members.
(5) To hear and determine appeals or complaints
respecting the allocation of positions, the rejection of an
examinee, and such other matters as may be referred to the
commission.
(6) To provide for, formulate, and hold competitive tests
to determine the relative qualifications of persons who seek
employment in any class or position and as a result thereof
establish eligible lists for the various classes of positions,
and provide that persons laid off, or who have accepted
voluntary demotion in lieu of layoff, because of curtailment
of expenditures, reduction in force, and for like causes, head
the list in the order of their seniority, to the end that they
shall be the first to be reemployed or reinstated in their
former job class.
(7) To certify to the appointing authority, when a vacant
position is to be filled, on written request, the names of the
three persons highest on the eligible list for the class. If
there is no such list, to authorize a provisional or temporary
appointment list for such class. A temporary appointment
expires after four months. However, the appointing authority
(2002 Ed.)
Civil Service for Sheriff’s Office
may extend the temporary appointment beyond the fourmonth period up to one year if the commission continues to
advertise and test for the position. If, after one year from
the date the initial temporary appointment was first made,
there are less than three persons on the eligible list for the
class, then the appointing authority may fill the position with
any person or persons on the eligible list.
(8) To keep such records as may be necessary for the
proper administration of this chapter. [2001 c 232 § 1; 1979
ex.s. c 153 § 2; 1959 c 1 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 23,
approved November 4, 1958).]