2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.26.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Retirement system" means the "Washington law
* * *
(d) The term "law enforcement officer" also includes the
executive secretary of a labor guild, association or organization (which is an employer under RCW 41.26.030(2)) if that
individual has five years previous membership in the
retirement system established in chapter 41.20 RCW. The
provisions of this subsection (3)(d) shall not apply to plan 2
members; and
(e) The term "law enforcement officer" also includes a
person employed on or after January 1, 1993, as a public
safety officer or director of public safety, so long as the job
duties substantially involve only either police or fire duties,
or both, and no other duties in a city or town with a population of less than ten thousand. The provisions of this
subsection (3)(e) shall not apply to any public safety officer
or director of public safety who is receiving a retirement
allowance under this chapter as of May 12, 1993.
(4) "Fire fighter" means:
(a) Any person who is serving on a full time, fully
compensated basis as a member of a fire department of an
employer and who is serving in a position which requires
passing a civil service examination for fire fighter, and who
is actively employed as such;
(b) Anyone who is actively employed as a full time fire
fighter where the fire department does not have a civil
service examination;
(c) Supervisory fire fighter personnel;
(d) Any full time executive secretary of an association
of fire protection districts authorized under RCW 52.12.031.
The provisions of this subsection (4)(d) shall not apply to
plan 2 members;
(e) The executive secretary of a labor guild, association
or organization (which is an employer under RCW
41.26.030(2) as now or hereafter amended), if such individual has five years previous membership in a retirement system
established in chapter 41.16 or 41.18 RCW. The provisions
of this subsection (4)(e) shall not apply to plan 2 members;
(f) Any person who is serving on a full time, fully
compensated basis for an employer, as a fire dispatcher, in
a department in which, on March 1, 1970, a dispatcher was
(2002 Ed.)
41.26.030
required to have passed a civil service examination for fire
fighter; and
(g) Any person who on March 1, 1970, was employed
on a full time, fully compensated basis by an employer, and
who on May 21, 1971, was making retirement contributions
under the provisions of chapter 41.16 or 41.18 RCW.
(5) "Department" means the department of retirement
systems created in chapter 41.50 RCW.
(6) "Surviving spouse" means the surviving widow or
widower of a member. "Surviving spouse" shall not include
the divorced spouse of a member except as provided in
RCW 41.26.162.
(7)(a) "Child" or "children" means an unmarried person
who is under the age of eighteen or mentally or physically
handicapped as determined by the department, except a
handicapped person in the full time care of a state institution,
who is:
* * *
a hospital, in its own behalf, for
(i) Board and room not to exceed semiprivate room rate
unless private room is required by the attending physician
due to the condition of the patient.
(ii) Necessary hospital services, other than board and
room, furnished by the hospital.
(b) Other medical expenses: The following charges are
considered "other medical expenses", provided that they have
not been considered as "hospital expenses".
(i) The fees of the following:
(A) A physician or surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 18.71 RCW;
(B) An osteopathic physician and surgeon licensed
under the provisions of chapter 18.57 RCW;
(C) A chiropractor licensed under the provisions of
chapter 18.25 RCW.
(ii) The charges of a registered graduate nurse other
than a nurse who ordinarily resides in the member’s home,
or is a member of the family of either the member or the
member’s spouse.
(iii) The charges for the following medical services and
supplies:
(A) Drugs and medicines upon a physician’s prescription;
(B) Diagnostic x-ray and laboratory examinations;
(C) X-ray, radium, and radioactive isotopes therapy;
(D) Anesthesia and oxygen;
(E) Rental of iron lung and other durable medical and
surgical equipment;
(F) Artificial limbs and eyes, and casts, splints, and
trusses;
(G) Professional ambulance service when used to
transport the member to or from a hospital when injured by
an accident or stricken by a disease;
(H) Dental charges incurred by a member who sustains
an accidental injury to his or her teeth and who commences
treatment by a legally licensed dentist within ninety days
after the accident;
(I) Nursing home confinement or hospital extended care
facility;
(J) Physical therapy by a registered physical therapist;
(2002 Ed.)
41.26.030
(K) Blood transfusions, including the cost of blood and
blood plasma not replaced by voluntary donors;
(L) An optometrist licensed under the provisions of
chapter 18.53 RCW.
(23) "Regular interest" means such rate as the director
may determine.
(24) "Retiree" for persons who establish membership in
the retirement system on or after October 1, 1977, means
any member in receipt of a retirement allowance or other
benefit provided by this chapter resulting from service
rendered to an employer by such member.
(25) "Director" means the director of the department.
(26) "State actuary" or "actuary" means the person
appointed pursuant to RCW 44.44.010(2).
(27) "State elective position" means any position held by
any person elected or appointed to statewide office or elected
or appointed as a member of the legislature.
(28) "Plan 1" means the law enforcement officers’ and
fire fighters’ retirement system, plan 1 providing the benefits
and funding provisions covering persons who first became
members of the system prior to October 1, 1977.
(29) "Plan 2" means the law enforcement officers’ and
* * *