2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
38.08.030 Proclamation of complete or limited
martial law. The governor may by proclamation declare the
county or city in which troops are serving, or any specific
portion thereof, to be under either complete or limited
martial law to the extent, in his or her opinion, that the
reestablishment or maintenance of law and order may be
promoted.
(2002 Ed.)
Powers and Duties of Governor
"Complete martial law" is the subordination of all civil
authority to the military;
"Limited military law" is a partial subordination of civil
authority by the setting up of an additional police power
vested in the military force which shall have the right to try
all persons apprehended by it in such area by a military
tribunal or turn such offender over to civil authorities within
five days for further action, during which time the writ of
habeas corpus shall be suspended in behalf of such person.
[1989 c 19 § 6; 1943 c 130 § 8; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 86038.]