2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.08.050 Persons included—Competitive examinations—Transfers, discharges, and reinstatements. The
classified civil service and provisions of this chapter shall
include all full paid employees of the fire department of each
city, town or municipality coming within its purview, except
that individuals appointed as fire chief after July 1, 1987,
may be excluded by the legislative body of the city, town, or
municipality. All appointments to and promotions in said
[Title 41 RCW—page 65]
41.08.050
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
department shall be made solely on merit, efficiency and fitness, which shall be ascertained by open competitive
examination and impartial investigation. No person shall be
reinstated in, or transferred, suspended or discharged from
any such place, position or employment contrary to the
provisions of this chapter. [1987 c 339 § 1; 1935 c 31 § 4;
RRS § 9558-4.]
Severability—Effective date—1987 c 339: See notes following
RCW 35.21.333.