2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.32.815 Vested membership. A member who
separates or has separated after having completed at least
five years of service may remain a member during the
period of such member’s absence from service for the
exclusive purpose only of receiving a retirement allowance
under the provisions of RCW 41.32.765 if such member
maintains the member’s accumulated contributions intact.
[1977 ex.s. c 293 § 14.]
Effective date—Severability—Legislative direction and placement—Section headings—1977 ex.s. c 293: See notes following RCW
41.32.755.