2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.43.735 Photographing and fingerprinting—
Powers and duties of law enforcement agencies, department of licensing, and courts—Other data. (1) It shall be
the duty of the sheriff or director of public safety of every
county, and the chief of police of every city or town, and of
every chief officer of other law enforcement agencies duly
operating within this state, to cause the photographing and
fingerprinting of all adults and juveniles lawfully arrested for
the commission of any criminal offense constituting a felony
or gross misdemeanor. (a) When such juveniles are brought
directly to a juvenile detention facility, the juvenile court
administrator is also authorized, but not required, to cause
the photographing, fingerprinting, and record transmittal to
the appropriate law enforcement agency; and (b) a further
exception may be made when the arrest is for a violation
punishable as a gross misdemeanor and the arrested person
is not taken into custody.
(2) It shall be the right, but not the duty, of the sheriff
or director of public safety of every county, and the chief of
police of every city or town, and every chief officer of other
law enforcement agencies operating within this state to
photograph and record the fingerprints of all adults lawfully
arrested, all persons who are the subject of dependency
record information, or all persons who are the subject of
protection proceeding record information.
(3) Such sheriffs, directors of public safety, chiefs of
police, and other chief law enforcement officers, may record,
in addition to photographs and fingerprints, the palmprints,
soleprints, toeprints, or any other identification data of all
persons whose photograph and fingerprints are required or
allowed to be taken under this section, all persons who are
the subject of dependency record information, or all persons
who are the subject of protection proceeding record information, when in the discretion of such law enforcement officers
it is necessary for proper identification of the arrested person
or the investigation of the crime with which he is charged.
(2002 Ed.)
43.43.730
(4) It shall be the duty of the department of health or
the court having jurisdiction over the dependency action and
protection proceedings under chapter 74.34 RCW to cause
the fingerprinting of all persons who are the subject of a
disciplinary board final decision, dependency record information, protection proceeding record information, or to obtain
other necessary identifying information, as specified by the
section in rules adopted under chapter 34.05 RCW to carry
out the provisions of this subsection.
(5) The court having jurisdiction over the dependency
or protection proceeding action may obtain and record, in
addition to fingerprints, the photographs, palmprints,
soleprints, toeprints, or any other identification data of all
persons who are the subject of dependency record information or protection proceeding record information, when in the
discretion of the court it is necessary for proper identification
of the person. [1991 c 3 § 297. Prior: 1989 c 334 § 9;
1989 c 6 § 2; prior: 1987 c 486 § 12; 1987 c 450 § 2; 1985
c 201 § 13; 1972 ex.s. c 152 § 8.]