2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.250 Duty to publish procedures. (1) Each
state agency shall separately state and currently publish in
the Washington Administrative Code and each local agency
shall prominently display and make available for inspection
and copying at the central office of such local agency, for
guidance of the public:
(a) Descriptions of its central and field organization and
the established places at which, the employees from whom,
and the methods whereby, the public may obtain information, make submittals or requests, or obtain copies of agency
decisions;
(b) Statements of the general course and method by
which its operations are channeled and determined, including
the nature and requirements of all formal and informal
procedures available;
(c) Rules of procedure;
(d) Substantive rules of general applicability adopted as
authorized by law, and statements of general policy or
interpretations of general applicability formulated and
adopted by the agency; and
(e) Each amendment or revision to, or repeal of any of
the foregoing.
[Title 42 RCW—page 32]
(2) Except to the extent that he has actual and timely
notice of the terms thereof, a person may not in any manner
be required to resort to, or be adversely affected by, a matter
required to be published or displayed and not so published
or displayed. [1973 c 1 § 25 (Initiative Measure No. 276,
approved November 7, 1972).]