2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.52.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Agency" means any state board, commission,
* * *
otherwise provide assistance to another person, believing that
the action is of help, aid, advice, or assistance to the person
and with intent so to assist such person.
(4) "Beneficial interest" has the meaning ascribed to it
under the Washington case law. However, an ownership
interest in a mutual fund or similar investment pooling fund
in which the owner has no management powers does not
constitute a beneficial interest in the entities in which the
fund or pool invests.
(5) "Compensation" means anything of economic value,
however designated, that is paid, loaned, granted, or transferred, or to be paid, loaned, granted, or transferred for, or
in consideration of, personal services to any person.
(6) "Confidential information" means (a) specific
information, rather than generalized knowledge, that is not
available to the general public on request or (b) information
made confidential by law.
(7) "Contract" or "grant" means an agreement between
two or more persons that creates an obligation to do or not
to do a particular thing. "Contract" or "grant" includes, but
is not limited to, an employment contract, a lease, a license,
a purchase agreement, or a sales agreement.
(8) "Ethics boards" means the commission on judicial
conduct, the legislative ethics board, and the executive ethics
board.
(9) "Family" has the same meaning as "immediate
family" in RCW 42.17.020.
(10) "Gift" means anything of economic value for which
no consideration is given. "Gift" does not include:
(a) Items from family members or friends where it is
clear beyond a reasonable doubt that the gift was not made
as part of any design to gain or maintain influence in the
agency of which the recipient is an officer or employee;
(b) Items related to the outside business of the recipient
that are customary and not related to the recipient’s performance of official duties;
(c) Items exchanged among officials and employees or
a social event hosted or sponsored by a state officer or state
employee for coworkers;
(d) Payments by a governmental or nongovernmental
entity of reasonable expenses incurred in connection with a
speech, presentation, appearance, or trade mission made in
an official capacity. As used in this subsection, "reasonable
expenses" are limited to travel, lodging, and subsistence expenses incurred the day before through the day after the
event;
(e) Items a state officer or state employee is authorized
by law to accept;
(f) Payment of enrollment and course fees and reasonable travel expenses attributable to attending seminars and
educational programs sponsored by a bona fide governmental
or nonprofit professional, educational, trade, or charitable
association or institution. As used in this subsection,
"reasonable expenses" are limited to travel, lodging, and
subsistence expenses incurred the day before through the day
after the event;
(g) Items returned by the recipient to the donor within
thirty days of receipt or donated to a charitable organization
within thirty days of receipt;
[Title 42 RCW—page 79]
42.52.010
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
(h) Campaign contributions reported under chapter 42.17
RCW;
(i) Discounts available to an individual as a member of
an employee group, occupation, or similar broad-based
group; and
(j) Awards, prizes, scholarships, or other items provided
in recognition of academic or scientific achievement.
(11) "Honorarium" means money or thing of value
offered to a state officer or state employee for a speech,
appearance, article, or similar item or activity in connection
with the state officer’s or state employee’s official role.
(12) "Official duty" means those duties within the
specific scope of employment of the state officer or state
employee as defined by the officer’s or employee’s agency
or by statute or the state Constitution.
(13) "Participate" means to participate in state action or
a proceeding personally and substantially as a state officer or
state employee, through approval, disapproval, decision,
recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or
otherwise but does not include preparation, consideration, or
enactment of legislation or the performance of legislative
duties.
(14) "Person" means any individual, partnership,
association, corporation, firm, institution, or other entity,
whether or not operated for profit.
(15) "Regulatory agency" means any state board,
commission, department, or officer, except those in the
legislative or judicial branches, authorized by law to conduct
adjudicative proceedings, issue permits or licenses, or to
control or affect interests of identified persons.
(16) "Responsibility" in connection with a transaction
involving the state, means the direct administrative or
operating authority, whether intermediate or final, and either
exercisable alone or through subordinates, effectively to
approve, disapprove, or otherwise direct state action in
respect of such transaction.
(17) "State action" means any action on the part of an
agency, including, but not limited to:
(a) A decision, determination, finding, ruling, or order;
and
(b) A grant, payment, award, license, contract, transaction, sanction, or approval, or the denial thereof, or failure to
act with respect to a decision, determination, finding, ruling,
or order.
(18) "State officer" means every person holding a
position of public trust in or under an executive, legislative,
* * *