2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21A.050 Department of ecology—Director—
Appointment—Powers and duties—Salary—Temporary
appointment when vacancy. The executive and administrative head of the department shall be the director. The
director shall be appointed by the governor with the consent
of the senate. He shall have complete charge of and
supervisory powers over the department. He shall be paid
a salary fixed by the governor in accordance with the
provisions of RCW 43.03.040. If a vacancy occurs in the
position of director while the senate is not in session, the
governor shall make a temporary appointment until the next
meeting of the senate at which time he shall present to that
body his nomination for the position. [1970 ex.s. c 62 § 5.]