2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.255 Invasion of privacy, when. A person’s
"right to privacy," "right of privacy," "privacy," or "personal
privacy," as these terms are used in this chapter, is invaded
or violated only if disclosure of information about the
person: (1) Would be highly offensive to a reasonable
person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public.
The provisions of this chapter dealing with the right to
privacy in certain public records do not create any right of
privacy beyond those rights that are specified in this chapter
as express exemptions from the public’s right to inspect,
examine, or copy public records. [1987 c 403 § 2.]
Intent—1987 c 403: "The legislature intends to restore the law
relating to the release of public records largely to that which existed prior
to the Washington Supreme Court decision in "In Re Rosier," 105 Wn.2d
606 (1986). The intent of this legislation is to make clear that: (1) Absent
statutory provisions to the contrary, agencies possessing records should in
responding to requests for disclosure not make any distinctions in releasing
or not releasing records based upon the identity of the person or agency
which requested the records, and (2) agencies having public records should
rely only upon statutory exemptions or prohibitions for refusal to provide
public records. Further, to avoid unnecessary confusion, "privacy" as used
in RCW 42.17.255 is intended to have the same meaning as the definition
given that word by the Supreme Court in "Hearst v. Hoppe," 90 Wn.2d 123,
135 (1978)." [1987 c 403 § 1.]
Severability—1987 c 403: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1987 c 403 § 7.]