2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.24.035 Payment for postage, books, and periodicals. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 42.24 RCW
or any other existing statute, school districts and other public
agencies including but not limited to state agencies and
municipal corporations which are expressly or by necessary
implication authorized to subscribe to magazines or other
periodical publications or books or to purchase postage or
publications from the United States government or any other
publisher may make payment of the costs of such purchases
in a manner as consistent as possible and practicable with
normal and usual business methods, and in the case of
subscriptions, for periods not in excess of three years. [1975
1st ex.s. c 72 § 1; 1963 c 116 § 1.]