2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.14.080 Classified service—Appointment, promotion, transfer, suspension, discharge. All appointments to
and promotions to positions in the classified civil service of
the office of county sheriff shall be made solely on merit,
efficiency, and fitness, which shall be ascertained by open
competitive examination and impartial investigation:
PROVIDED, That before June 30, 1981, employees in an
existing county personnel system may be transferred to
newly created and classified positions within such county’s
sheriff’s office, in order to permanently transfer the functions
of these positions, without meeting the open competitive
examination requirements of this section if the transfer is
approved by the civil service commission created in RCW