2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.64.140 Employee appeals—Review by superior
court—Procedure—Appellate review. (Effective until
July 1, 2006.) (1) The court shall review the hearing
without a jury on the basis of the transcript and exhibits,
except that in case of alleged irregularities in procedure
before the board not shown by the transcript the court may
order testimony to be given thereon. The court shall upon
request by either party hear oral argument and receive
written briefs.
(2) The court may affirm the order of the board, remand
the matter for further proceedings before the board, or
reverse or modify the order if it finds that the objection
thereto is well taken on any of the grounds stated. Appellate
review of the order of the superior court may be sought as
in other civil cases. [1988 c 202 § 42; 1981 c 311 § 15.]
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.