2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.06.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the words used in this chapter have the
meaning given in this section.
(1) "Agency" means an office, department, board,
commission, or other separate unit or division, however
designated, of the state government and all personnel thereof;
it includes any unit of state government established by law,
the executive officer or members of which are either elected
or appointed, upon which the statutes confer powers and
impose duties in connection with operations of either a
governmental or proprietary nature.
(2) "Board" means the Washington personnel resources
board established under the provisions of RCW 41.06.110,
except that this definition does not apply to the words
"board" or "boards" when used in RCW 41.06.070.
(2002 Ed.)
State Civil Service Law
(3) "Classified service" means all positions in the state
service subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(4) "Competitive service" means all positions in the
classified service for which a competitive examination is
required as a condition precedent to appointment.
(5) "Comparable worth" means the provision of similar
salaries for positions that require or impose similar responsibilities, judgments, knowledge, skills, and working conditions.
(6) "Noncompetitive service" means all positions in the
classified service for which a competitive examination is not
required.
(7) "Department" means an agency of government that
has as its governing officer a person, or combination of
persons such as a commission, board, or council, by law
empowered to operate the agency responsible either to (a) no
other public officer or (b) the governor.
(8) "Career development" means the progressive
development of employee capabilities to facilitate productivity, job satisfaction, and upward mobility through work assignments as well as education and training that are both
state-sponsored and are achieved by individual employee
efforts, all of which shall be consistent with the needs and
obligations of the state and its agencies.
(9) "Training" means activities designed to develop jobrelated knowledge and skills of employees.
(10) "Director" means the director of personnel appointed under the provisions of RCW 41.06.130.
(11) "Affirmative action" means a procedure by which
racial minorities, women, persons in the protected age
category, persons with disabilities, Vietnam-era veterans, and
disabled veterans are provided with increased employment
opportunities. It shall not mean any sort of quota system.
(12) "Institutions of higher education" means the
University of Washington, Washington State University,
Central Washington University, Eastern Washington University, Western Washington University, The Evergreen State
College, and the various state community colleges.
(13) "Related boards" means the state board for community and technical colleges; and such other boards, councils,
and commissions related to higher education as may be
established. [1993 c 281 § 19. Prior: 1985 c 461 § 1; 1985
c 365 § 3; 1983 1st ex.s. c 75 § 4; 1982 1st ex.s. c 53 § 1;
1980 c 118 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 12 § 1; prior: 1969 ex.s. c 36
§ 21; 1969 c 45 § 6; 1967 ex.s. c 8 § 48; 1961 c 1 § 2
(Initiative Measure No. 207, approved November 8, 1960).]
Effective date—1993 c 281: See note following RCW 41.06.022.
Severability—1985 c 461: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1985 c 461 § 17.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 53: "If any provision of this
amendatory act or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1982 1st ex.s. c 53 § 32.]
Severability—1980 c 118: See note following RCW 41.06.010.