2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.340 Judicial review of agency actions. (1)
Upon the motion of any person having been denied an
opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an agency,
the superior court in the county in which a record is maintained may require the responsible agency to show cause
why it has refused to allow inspection or copying of a
specific public record or class of records. The burden of
proof shall be on the agency to establish that refusal to
permit public inspection and copying is in accordance with
a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in
part of specific information or records.
(2) Upon the motion of any person who believes that an
agency has not made a reasonable estimate of the time that
the agency requires to respond to a public record request, the
superior court in the county in which a record is maintained
may require the responsible agency to show that the estimate
it provided is reasonable. The burden of proof shall be on
the agency to show that the estimate it provided is reasonable.
(3) Judicial review of all agency actions taken or
challenged under RCW 42.17.250 through 42.17.320 shall be
de novo. Courts shall take into account the policy of this
chapter that free and open examination of public records is
in the public interest, even though such examination may
cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or
others. Courts may examine any record in camera in any
proceeding brought under this section. The court may
conduct a hearing based solely on affidavits.
(4) Any person who prevails against an agency in any
action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any
public record or the right to receive a response to a public
record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be
awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees,
incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition,
it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such
person an amount not less than five dollars and not to
exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he was denied
the right to inspect or copy said public record. [1992 c 139
§ 8; 1987 c 403 § 5; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 20; 1973 c 1 §
[Title 42 RCW—page 42]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 403: See notes following RCW
42.17.255.