2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.70.540 Data collection—Legislative finding and
intent. The legislature recognizes that the state patrol, the
office of the administrator for the courts, the sheriffs’ and
police chiefs’ association, the department of social and health
services, the department of community, trade, and economic
development, the sentencing guidelines commission, the
department of corrections, and the superintendent of public
instruction each have comprehensive data and analysis
capabilities that have contributed greatly to our current
understanding of crime and violence, and their causes.
The legislature finds, however, that a single healthoriented agency must be designated to provide consistent
guidelines to all these groups regarding the way in which
their data systems collect this important data. It is not the
intent of the legislature by RCW 43.70.545 to transfer data
collection requirements from existing agencies or to require
the addition of major new data systems. It is rather the
intent to make only the minimum required changes in existing data systems to increase compatibility and comparability,
reduce duplication, and to increase the usefulness of data
collected by these agencies in developing more accurate
descriptions of violence. [1995 c 399 § 76; 1994 sp.s. c 7
§ 201.]
Legislative finding and intent—1994 sp.s. c 7: "The legislature
finds that the increasing violence in our society causes great concern for the
immediate health and safety of our citizens and our social institutions.
Youth violence is increasing at an alarming rate and young people between
the ages of fifteen and twenty-four are at the highest risk of being
perpetrators and victims of violence. Additionally, random violence,
including homicide and the use of firearms, has dramatically increased over
the last decade.
The legislature finds that violence is abhorrent to the aims of a free
society and that it cannot be tolerated. State efforts at reducing violence
must include changes in criminal penalties, reducing the unlawful use of and
access to firearms, increasing educational efforts to encourage nonviolent
means for resolving conflicts, and allowing communities to design their
prevention efforts.
The legislature finds that the problem of violence can be addressed
with many of the same approaches that public health programs have used
to control other problems such as infectious disease, tobacco use, and traffic
fatalities.
Addressing the problem of violence requires the concerted effort of all
communities and all parts of state and local governments. It is the
immediate purpose of chapter 7, Laws of 1994 sp. sess. to: (1) Prevent acts
of violence by encouraging change in social norms and individual behaviors
that have been shown to increase the risk of violence; (2) reduce the rate of
[Title 43 RCW—page 324]
at-risk children and youth, as defined in *RCW 70.190.010; (3) increase the
severity and certainty of punishment for youth and adults who commit
violent acts; (4) reduce the severity of harm to individuals when violence
occurs; (5) empower communities to focus their concerns and allow them
to control the funds dedicated to empirically supported preventive efforts in
their region; and (6) reduce the fiscal and social impact of violence on our
society." [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 101.]
*Reviser’s note: The governor vetoed 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 302, which
amended RCW 70.190.010 to define "at-risk children and youth." RCW
70.190.010 was subsequently amended by 1996 c 132 § 2, which now
includes a definition for "at-risk children."
Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 913.]
Effective dates—Contingent expiration date—1994 sp.s. c 7: "(1)
Sections 201 through 204, 302, 323, 411, 412, 417, and 418 of this act are
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and shall take effect immediately [April 6, 1994].
(2) Sections 904 through 908 of this act shall take effect July 1, 1995.
*(3) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, if sections 901
through 909 of this act are referred to the voters at the next succeeding
general election and sections 901 through 909 of this act are rejected by the
voters, then the amendments by sections 510 through 512, 519, 521, 525,
and 527 of this act shall expire on July 1, 1995." [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 915
(Referendum Bill No. 43, subsection (3) approved November 8, 1994).]
*Reviser’s note: Sections 901 through 909, chapter 7, Laws of 1994
sp. sess. were approved and ratified by the voters on November 8, 1994, in
Referendum Bill No. 43. Therefore, the amendments to sections 510
through 512, 519, 521, 525, and 527, chapter 7, Laws of 1994 sp. sess. do
not expire on July 1, 1995.