2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.12.100 Filling of vacancies—Probationary period.
Whenever a position in the classified service becomes
vacant, the appointing power, if it desires to fill the vacancy,
shall make requisition upon the commission for the name
and address of a person eligible for appointment thereto.
The commission shall certify the name of the person highest
on the eligible list for the class to which the vacant position
has been allocated, who is willing to accept employment. If
there is no appropriate eligible list for the class, the commission shall certify the name of the person standing highest on
said list held appropriate for such class. If more than one
vacancy is to be filled an additional name shall be certified
for each additional vacancy. The appointing power shall
forthwith appoint such person to such vacant position.
Whenever requisition is to be made, or whenever a
position is held by a temporary appointee and an eligible list
for the class of such position exists, the commission shall
forthwith certify the name of the person eligible for appointment to the appointing power, and said appointing power
shall forthwith appoint the person so certified to said
position. No person so certified shall be laid off, suspended,
or given leave of absence from duty, transferred or reduced
in pay or grade, except for reasons which will promote the
(2002 Ed.)
Civil Service for City Police
good of the service, specified in writing, and after an
opportunity to be heard by the commission and then only
with its consent and approval.
To enable the appointing power to exercise a choice in
the filling of positions, no appointment, employment or
promotion in any position in the classified service shall be
deemed complete until after the expiration of a period of
three to six months’ probationary service, as may be provided in the rules of the civil service commission during which
the appointing power may terminate the employment of the
person certified to him, or it, if during the performance test
thus afforded, upon observation or consideration of the
performance of duty, the appointing power deems him unfit
or unsatisfactory for service in the department, whereupon
the appointing power shall designate the person certified as
standing next highest on any such list and such person shall
likewise enter upon said duties until some person is found
who is deemed fit for appointment, employment or promotion for the probationary period provided therefor, whereupon the appointment, employment or promotion shall be
deemed to be complete. [1937 c 13 § 11; RRS § 9558a-11.]