2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.020 Definitions. (1) "Agency" includes all state
agencies and all local agencies. "State agency" includes
every state office, department, division, bureau, board,
* * *
state, or local governmental entity or agency however
[Title 42 RCW—page 14]
constituted, candidate, committee, political committee,
political party, executive committee thereof, or any other
organization or group of persons, however organized.
(31) "Person in interest" means the person who is the
subject of a record or any representative designated by that
person, except that if that person is under a legal disability,
the term "person in interest" means and includes the parent
or duly appointed legal representative.
(32) "Political advertising" includes any advertising
displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures, articles,
tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations, or
other means of mass communication, used for the purpose of
appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or
other support in any election campaign.
(33) "Political committee" means any person (except a
candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(34) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17.640
means the procedure for nominating a candidate to state
office under chapter 29.18 or 29.21 RCW or any other
primary for an election that uses, in large measure, the
procedures established in chapter 29.18 or 29.21 RCW.
(35) "Public office" means any federal, state, county,
city, town, school district, port district, special district, or
other state political subdivision elective office.
(36) "Public record" includes any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of government or the
performance of any governmental or proprietary function
prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local
agency regardless of physical form or characteristics. For
the office of the secretary of the senate and the office of the
chief clerk of the house of representatives, public records
means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100 and
also means the following: All budget and financial records;
personnel leave, travel, and payroll records; records of
legislative sessions; reports submitted to the legislature; and
any other record designated a public record by any official
action of the senate or the house of representatives.
(37) "Recall campaign" means the period of time
beginning on the date of the filing of recall charges under
RCW 29.82.015 and ending thirty days after the recall election.
(38) "State legislative office" means the office of a
member of the state house of representatives or the office of
a member of the state senate.
(39) "State office" means state legislative office or the
office of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, attorney general, commissioner of public lands, insurance
commissioner, superintendent of public instruction, state
auditor, or state treasurer.
* * *