2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
38.52.180 Liability for property damage, bodily
injury, death—Immunity—Assumption by state—
Indemnification. (1) There shall be no liability on the part
of anyone including any person, partnership, corporation, the
state of Washington or any political subdivision thereof who
owns or maintains any building or premises which have been
designated by a local organization for emergency management as a shelter from destructive operations or attacks by
enemies of the United States for any injuries sustained by
any person while in or upon said building or premises, as a
result of the condition of said building or premises or as a
[Title 38 RCW—page 49]
38.52.180
Title 38 RCW: Militia and Military Affairs
result of any act or omission, or in any way arising from the
designation of such premises as a shelter, when such person
has entered or gone upon or into said building or premises
for the purpose of seeking refuge therein during destructive
operations or attacks by enemies of the United States or
during tests ordered by lawful authority, except for an act of
wilful negligence by such owner or occupant or his servants,
agents, or employees.
(2) All legal liability for damage to property or injury
or death to persons (except an emergency worker, regularly
enrolled and acting as such), caused by acts done, or
attempted, under the color of this chapter in a bona fide
attempt to comply therewith shall be the obligation of the
state of Washington. Suits may be instituted and maintained
against the state for the enforcement of such liability, or for
the indemnification of persons appointed and regularly
enrolled as emergency workers while actually engaged in
emergency management duties, or as members of any agency
of the state or political subdivision thereof engaged in
emergency management activity, or their dependents, for
damage done to their private property, or for any judgment
against them for acts done in good faith in compliance with
this chapter: PROVIDED, That the foregoing shall not be
construed to result in indemnification in any case of wilful
misconduct, gross negligence or bad faith on the part of any
agent of emergency management: PROVIDED, That should
the United States or any agency thereof, in accordance with
any federal statute, rule or regulation, provide for the
payment of damages to property and/or for death or injury
as provided for in this section, then and in that event there
shall be no liability or obligation whatsoever upon the part
of the state of Washington for any such damage, death, or
injury for which the United States government assumes
liability.
(3) Any requirement for a license to practice any
professional, mechanical or other skill shall not apply to any
authorized emergency worker who shall, in the course of
performing his duties as such, practice such professional,
mechanical or other skill during an emergency described in
this chapter.
(4) The provisions of this section shall not affect the
right of any person to receive benefits to which he would
otherwise be entitled under this chapter, or under the
workers’ compensation law, or under any pension or retirement law, nor the right of any such person to receive any
benefits or compensation under any act of congress. [1987
c 185 § 7; 1984 c 38 § 17; 1974 ex.s. c 171 § 20; 1971 ex.s.
c 8 § 2; 1953 c 145 § 1; 1951 c 178 § 11.]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.