2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.56.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Public employer" means any officer, board,
commission, council, or other person or body acting on
behalf of any public body governed by this chapter, or any
subdivision of such public body. For the purposes of this
section, the public employer of district court or superior
court employees for wage-related matters is the respective
county legislative authority, or person or body acting on
behalf of the legislative authority, and the public employer
for nonwage-related matters is the judge or judge’s designee
of the respective district court or superior court.
(2) "Public employee" means any employee of a public
employer except any person (a) elected by popular vote, or
(b) appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or
resolution for a specified term of office as a member of a
multimember board, commission, or committee, whether
appointed by the executive head or body of the public
employer, or (c) whose duties as deputy, administrative
assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential
relationship to (i) the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining unit, or (ii) any person elected by popular
vote, or (iii) any person appointed to office pursuant to
statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office
as a member of a multimember board, commission, or
committee, whether appointed by the executive head or body
of the public employer, or (d) who is a court commissioner
or a court magistrate of superior court, district court, or a
department of a district court organized under chapter 3.46
RCW, or (e) who is a personal assistant to a district court
judge, superior court judge, or court commissioner, or (f)
excluded from a bargaining unit under *RCW
41.56.201(2)(a). For the purpose of (e) of this subsection,
no more than one assistant for each judge or commissioner
may be excluded from a bargaining unit.
(3) "Bargaining representative" means any lawful
organization which has as one of its primary purposes the
representation of employees in their employment relations
with employers.
(4) "Collective bargaining" means the performance of
the mutual obligations of the public employer and the
exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable
times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute
a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and
collective negotiations on personnel matters, including
wages, hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar
to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer,
except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a
concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
(5) "Commission" means the public employment
relations commission.
Severability—1987 c 135: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1987 c 135 § 4.]