2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.08.160 Political contributions and services—Not
required—Solicitation and coercion prohibited. No
person holding any office, place, position or employment
subject to civil service, is under any obligation to contribute
to any political fund or to render any political service to any
person or party whatsoever, and no person shall be removed,
reduced in grade or salary, or otherwise prejudiced for
refusing so to do. No public officer, whether elected or appointed, shall discharge, promote, demote or in any manner
change the official rank, employment or compensation of
any person under civil service, or promise or threaten so to
do, for giving or withholding, or neglecting to make any
contribution of money, or services, or any other valuable
thing, for any political purpose. [1935 c 31 § 17; RRS §
9558-17.]
Political activities of public employees: RCW 41.06.250.