2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.06.250 Political activities. (1) Solicitation for or
payment to any partisan, political organization or for any
partisan, political purpose of any compulsory assessment or
involuntary contribution is prohibited: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That officers of employee associations shall not be
prohibited from soliciting dues or contributions from
members of their associations. No person shall solicit on
state property or property of a political subdivision of this
state any contribution to be used for partisan, political
purposes.
[Title 41 RCW—page 55]
41.06.250
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
(2) Employees of the state or any political subdivision
thereof shall have the right to vote and to express their
opinions on all political subjects and candidates and to hold
any political party office or participate in the management of
a partisan, political campaign. Nothing in this section shall
prohibit an employee of the state or any political subdivision
thereof from participating fully in campaigns relating to
constitutional amendments, referendums, initiatives, and
issues of a similar character, and for nonpartisan offices.
(3) A classified civil service employee shall not hold a
part time public office in a political subdivision of the state
when the holding of such office is incompatible with, or
substantially interferes with, the discharge of official duties
in state employment.
(4) For persons employed in state agencies or agencies
of any political subdivision of the state the operation of
which is financed in total or primarily by federal grant-in-aid
funds political activity will be regulated by the rules and
regulations of the United States civil service commission.
(5) The provisions of this section shall supersede all
statutes, charter provisions, ordinances, resolutions, regulations, and requirements promulgated by the state or any
subdivision thereof, including any provision of any county
charter, insofar as they may be in conflict with the provisions of this section. [1974 ex.s. c 136 § 1; 1961 c 1 § 25
(Initiative Measure No. 207, approved November 8, 1960).]