2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.23.050 Prohibited contracts void—Penalties for
violation of chapter. Any contract made in violation of the
provisions of this chapter is void and the performance
thereof, in full or in part, by a contracting party shall not be
the basis of any claim against the municipality. Any officer
violating the provisions of this chapter is liable to the
municipality of which he or she is an officer for a penalty in
the amount of five hundred dollars, in addition to such other
civil or criminal liability or penalty as may otherwise be
imposed upon the officer by law.
In addition to all other penalties, civil or criminal, the
violation by any officer of the provisions of this chapter may
be grounds for forfeiture of his or her office. [1999 c 261
§ 4; 1961 c 268 § 6.]
Findings—Intent—1999 c 261: See note following RCW 42.23.030.