2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.80.010 Negotiation and ratification of collective
bargaining agreements. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) For
the purpose of negotiating collective bargaining agreements
* * *
If appropriations are necessary to implement the compensation and fringe benefit provisions of the bargaining agreements reached between institutions of higher education and
exclusive bargaining representatives agreed to under the
provisions of this chapter, the governor shall submit a
request for such funds to the legislature according to the
provisions of subsection (3) of this section.
(5) There is hereby created a joint committee on
employment relations, which consists of two members with
leadership positions in the house of representatives, representing each of the two largest caucuses; the chair and
ranking minority member of the house appropriations
committee, or its successor, representing each of the two
largest caucuses; two members with leadership positions in
the senate, representing each of the two largest caucuses; and
the chair and ranking minority member of the senate ways
and means committee, or its successor, representing each of
the two largest caucuses. The governor shall periodically
consult with the committee regarding appropriations necessary to implement the compensation and fringe benefit
provisions in the master collective bargaining agreements,
and upon completion of negotiations, advise the committee
on the elements of the agreements and on any legislation
necessary to implement the agreements.
(6) If, after the compensation and fringe benefit provisions of an agreement are approved by the legislature, a
significant revenue shortfall occurs resulting in reduced
appropriations, as declared by proclamation of the governor
or by resolution of the legislature, both parties shall immediately enter into collective bargaining for a mutually agreed
upon modification of the agreement.
(7) After the expiration date of a collective bargaining
agreement negotiated under this chapter, all of the terms and
conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement
remain in effect until the effective date of a subsequently
negotiated agreement, not to exceed one year from the
expiration date stated in the agreement. Thereafter, the
employer may unilaterally implement according to law.
[2002 c 354 § 302.]