2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.06.210 Proclamations—Generally—State of
emergency. The proclamation of a state of emergency and
other proclamations or orders issued by the governor pursuant to RCW 43.06.010, and 43.06.200 through 43.06.270 as
now or hereafter amended shall be in writing and shall be
signed by the governor and shall then be filed with the
secretary of state. The governor shall give as much public
notice as practical through the news media of the issuance of
proclamations or orders pursuant to RCW 43.06.010, and
43.06.200 through 43.06.270 as now or hereafter amended.
The state of emergency shall cease to exist upon the issuance
of a proclamation of the governor declaring its termination:
PROVIDED, That the governor must terminate said state of
emergency proclamation when order has been restored in the
area affected. [1977 ex.s. c 328 § 12; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c
108 § 27; 1969 ex.s. c 186 § 2.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 328: See note following RCW
43.21G.010.
Severability—Effective date—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 108: See notes
following RCW 43.21F.010.
Energy supply emergencies: Chapter 43.21G RCW.