2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.135.035 Tax legislation—Conditions and restrictions—Ballot title—Declarations of emergency—Taxes on
intangible property—Expenditure limit to reflect program cost shifting or fund transfer. (Expires June 30,
2003.) (1) After July 1, 1995, any action or combination of
actions by the legislature that raises state revenue or requires
revenue-neutral tax shifts may be taken only if approved by
a two-thirds vote of each house, and then only if state expenditures in any fiscal year, including the new revenue, will
not exceed the state expenditure limits established under this
chapter. However, during the 2001-2003 biennium, any
action or combination of actions by the legislature that raises
state revenue or requires revenue-neutral tax shifts may be
taken only if approved by a majority vote of each house, and
then only if state expenditures in any fiscal year, including
the new revenue, will not exceed the state expenditure limits
established under this chapter.
(2)(a) If the legislative action under subsection (1) of
this section will result in expenditures in excess of the state
expenditure limit, then the action of the legislature shall not
take effect until approved by a vote of the people at a
November general election. The office of financial management shall adjust the state expenditure limit by the amount
of additional revenue approved by the voters under this
section. This adjustment shall not exceed the amount of
revenue generated by the legislative action during the first
full fiscal year in which it is in effect. The state expenditure
(2002 Ed.)
State Expenditures Limitations
limit shall be adjusted downward upon expiration or repeal
of the legislative action.
(b) The ballot title for any vote of the people required
under this section shall be substantially as follows:
"Shall taxes be imposed on . . . . . . . in order to allow
a spending increase above last year’s authorized spending
adjusted for inflation and population increases?"
(3)(a) The state expenditure limit may be exceeded upon
declaration of an emergency for a period not to exceed
twenty-four months by a law approved by a two-thirds vote
of each house of the legislature and signed by the governor.
The law shall set forth the nature of the emergency, which
is limited to natural disasters that require immediate government action to alleviate human suffering and provide
humanitarian assistance. The state expenditure limit may be
exceeded for no more than twenty-four months following the
declaration of the emergency and only for the purposes
contained in the emergency declaration.
(b) Additional taxes required for an emergency under
this section may be imposed only until thirty days following
the next general election, unless an extension is approved at
that general election. The additional taxes shall expire upon
expiration of the declaration of emergency. The legislature
shall not impose additional taxes for emergency purposes
under this subsection unless funds in the education construction fund have been exhausted.
(c) The state or any political subdivision of the state
shall not impose any tax on intangible property listed in
RCW 84.36.070 as that statute exists on January 1, 1993.
(4) If the cost of any state program or function is shifted
from the state general fund on or after January 1, 1993, to
another source of funding, or if moneys are transferred from
the state general fund to another fund or account, the state
expenditure limit committee, acting pursuant to RCW
43.135.025(5), shall lower the state expenditure limit to
reflect the shift. For the purposes of this section, a transfer
of money from the state general fund to another fund or
account includes any state legislative action taken after July
1, 2000, that has the effect of reducing revenues from a
particular source, where such revenues would otherwise be
deposited into the state general fund, while increasing the
revenues from that particular source to another state or local
government account. This subsection does not apply to the
dedication or use of lottery revenues under RCW
67.70.240(3) or property taxes under RCW 84.52.068, in
support of education or education expenditures.
(5) If the cost of any state program or function is shifted
to the state general fund on or after January 1, 2000, from
another source of funding, or if moneys are transferred to the
state general fund from another fund or account, the state
expenditure limit committee, acting pursuant to RCW
43.135.025(5), shall increase the state expenditure limit to
reflect the shift. [2002 c 33 § 1. Prior: 2001 c 3 § 8
(Initiative Measure No. 728, approved November 7, 2000);
2000 2nd sp.s. c 2 § 2; 1994 c 2 § 4 (Initiative Measure No.
601, approved November 2, 1993).]
Expiration date—2002 c 33: "This act expires June 30, 2003."
[2002 c 33 § 3.]
Effective date—2002 c 33: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
(2002 Ed.)
43.135.035
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 13, 2002]." [2002 c 33 § 4.]
Short title—Purpose—Intent—Construction—Severability—
Effective dates—2001 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 728): See notes
following RCW 28A.505.210.
Effective date—2000 2nd sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW
43.135.025.