2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.52.080 Employment after public service. (1) No
former state officer or state employee may, within a period
of one year from the date of termination of state employment, accept employment or receive compensation from an
employer if:
(a) The officer or employee, during the two years
immediately preceding termination of state employment, was
engaged in the negotiation or administration on behalf of the
state or agency of one or more contracts with that employer
and was in a position to make discretionary decisions affecting the outcome of such negotiation or the nature of such
administration;
(b) Such a contract or contracts have a total value of
more than ten thousand dollars; and
(c) The duties of the employment with the employer or
the activities for which the compensation would be received
include fulfilling or implementing, in whole or in part, the
provisions of such a contract or contracts or include the
supervision or control of actions taken to fulfill or implement, in whole or in part, the provisions of such a contract
or contracts. This subsection shall not be construed to
prohibit a state officer or state employee from accepting
employment with a state employee organization.
(2) No person who has served as a state officer or state
employee may, within a period of two years following the
termination of state employment, have a direct or indirect
beneficial interest in a contract or grant that was expressly
authorized or funded by specific legislative or executive
[Title 42 RCW—page 81]
42.52.080
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
action in which the former state officer or state employee
participated.
(3) No former state officer or state employee may
accept an offer of employment or receive compensation from
an employer if the officer or employee knows or has reason
to believe that the offer of employment or compensation was
intended, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, to
influence the officer or employee or as compensation or
reward for the performance or nonperformance of a duty by
the officer or employee during the course of state employment.
(4) No former state officer or state employee may
accept an offer of employment or receive compensation from
an employer if the circumstances would lead a reasonable
person to believe the offer has been made, or compensation
given, for the purpose of influencing the performance or
nonperformance of duties by the officer or employee during
the course of state employment.
(5) No former state officer or state employee may at any
time subsequent to his or her state employment assist another
person, whether or not for compensation, in any transaction
involving the state in which the former state officer or state
employee at any time participated during state employment.
This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit any
employee or officer of a state employee organization from
rendering assistance to state officers or state employees in
the course of employee organization business.
(6) As used in this section, "employer" means a person
as defined in RCW 42.52.010 or any other entity or business
that the person owns or in which the person has a controlling
interest. For purposes of subsection (1) of this section, the
term "employer" does not include a successor organization
to the rural development council under chapter 43.31 RCW.
[1999 c 299 § 3; 1994 c 154 § 108.]