2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.09.200 Local government accounting—Uniform
system of accounting. The state auditor shall formulate,
prescribe, and install a system of accounting and reporting
for all local governments, which shall be uniform for every
public institution, and every public office, and every public
account of the same class.
The system shall exhibit true accounts and detailed
statements of funds collected, received, and expended for
account of the public for any purpose whatever, and by all
public officers, employees, or other persons.
The accounts shall show the receipt, use, and disposition
of all public property, and the income, if any, derived
therefrom; all sources of public income, and the amounts due
and received from each source; all receipts, vouchers, and
(2002 Ed.)
State Auditor
other documents kept, or required to be kept, necessary to
isolate and prove the validity of every transaction; all
statements and reports made or required to be made, for the
internal administration of the office to which they pertain;
and all reports published or required to be published, for the
information of the people regarding any and all details of the
financial administration of public affairs. [1995 c 301 § 9;
1965 c 8 § 43.09.200. Prior: 1909 c 76 § 2; RRS § 9952.]
Electronic transfer of public funds to be in compliance with: RCW
39.58.750.
School districts budgets to be in compliance with: RCW 28A.505.120.