2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21A.010 Legislative declaration of state policy on
environment and utilization of natural resources. The
legislature recognizes and declares it to be the policy of this
state, that it is a fundamental and inalienable right of the
people of the state of Washington to live in a healthful and
pleasant environment and to benefit from the proper development and use of its natural resources. The legislature further
recognizes that as the population of our state grows, the need
to provide for our increasing industrial, agricultural, residential, social, recreational, economic and other needs will place
an increasing responsibility on all segments of our society to
plan, coordinate, restore and regulate the utilization of our
natural resources in a manner that will protect and conserve
our clean air, our pure and abundant waters, and the natural
beauty of the state. [1970 ex.s. c 62 § 1.]
Savings—Other powers and rights not affected—Permits,
standards, not affected—1970 ex.s. c 62: "The provisions of this act shall
not impair or supersede the powers or rights of any person, committee,
association, public, municipal or private corporations, state or local
governmental agency, federal agency, or political subdivision of the state of
Washington under any other law except as specifically provided herein.
Pollution control permits, water quality standards, air pollution permits, air
quality standards, and permits for disposal of solid waste materials of this
state are not changed hereby and the laws governing the same are to be
protected and preserved." [1970 ex.s. c 62 § 61.]
Effective date—1970 ex.s. c 62: "This 1970 amendatory act shall
take effect on July 1, 1970." [1970 ex.s. c 62 § 64.]
Severability—1970 ex.s. c 62: "If any provision of this 1970
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances, shall not be affected." [1970 ex.s. c 62 § 65.]