2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.390 Civil remedies and sanctions. One or
more of the following civil remedies and sanctions may be
imposed by court order in addition to any other remedies
provided by law:
(1) If the court finds that the violation of any provision
of this chapter by any candidate or political committee
probably affected the outcome of any election, the result of
said election may be held void and a special election held
within sixty days of such finding. Any action to void an
election shall be commenced within one year of the date of
the election in question. It is intended that this remedy be
imposed freely in all appropriate cases to protect the right of
the electorate to an informed and knowledgeable vote.
(2002 Ed.)
42.17.370
(2) If any lobbyist or sponsor of any grass roots
lobbying campaign violates any of the provisions of this
chapter, his registration may be revoked or suspended and he
may be enjoined from receiving compensation or making
expenditures for lobbying: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That
imposition of such sanction shall not excuse said lobbyist
from filing statements and reports required by this chapter.
(3) Any person who violates any of the provisions of
this chapter may be subject to a civil penalty of not more
than ten thousand dollars for each such violation. However,
a person or entity who violates RCW 42.17.640 may be subject to a civil penalty of ten thousand dollars or three times
the amount of the contribution illegally made or accepted,
whichever is greater.
(4) Any person who fails to file a properly completed
statement or report within the time required by this chapter
may be subject to a civil penalty of ten dollars per day for
each day each such delinquency continues.
(5) Any person who fails to report a contribution or
expenditure may be subject to a civil penalty equivalent to
the amount he failed to report.
(6) The court may enjoin any person to prevent the
doing of any act herein prohibited, or to compel the performance of any act required herein. [1993 c 2 § 28 (Initiative
Measure No. 134, approved November 3, 1992); 1973 c 1 §
39 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7,
1972).]