2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.04.180 Trench excavations—Safety systems
required. On public works projects in which trench
excavation will exceed a depth of four feet, any contract
therefor shall require adequate safety systems for the trench
excavation that meet the requirements of the Washington
industrial safety and health act, chapter 49.17 RCW. This
requirement shall be included in the cost estimates and
bidding forms as a separate item. The costs of trench safety
systems shall not be considered as incidental to any other
contract item and any attempt to include the trench safety
systems as an incidental cost is prohibited. [1988 c 180 §
1.]