2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.20A.710 Investigation of conviction records or
pending charges of state employees and individual
providers. (1) The secretary shall investigate the conviction
records, pending charges and disciplinary board final decisions of:
(a) Any current employee or applicant seeking or being
considered for any position with the department who will or
may have unsupervised access to children, vulnerable adults,
or individuals with mental illness or developmental disabilities. This includes, but is not limited to, positions conducting comprehensive assessments, financial eligibility determinations, licensing and certification activities, investigations, surveys, or case management; or for state positions
otherwise required by federal law to meet employment
standards;
(b) Individual providers who are paid by the state and
providers who are paid by home care agencies to provide inhome services involving unsupervised access to persons with
physical, mental, or developmental disabilities or mental illness, or to vulnerable adults as defined in chapter 74.34
RCW, including but not limited to services provided under
chapter 74.39 or 74.39A RCW; and
(c) Individuals or businesses or organizations for the
care, supervision, case management, or treatment of children,
developmentally disabled persons, or vulnerable adults,
including but not limited to services contracted for under
chapter 18.20, *18.48, 70.127, 70.128, 72.36, or 74.39A
RCW or Title 71A RCW.
(2) The investigation may include an examination of
state and national criminal identification data. The secretary
shall use the information solely for the purpose of determining the character, suitability, and competence of these
applicants.
(3) An individual provider or home care agency provider who has resided in the state less than three years before
applying for employment involving unsupervised access to
a vulnerable adult as defined in chapter 74.34 RCW must be
fingerprinted for the purpose of investigating conviction
records both through the Washington state patrol and the
federal bureau of investigation. This subsection applies only
with respect to the provision of in-home services funded by
medicaid personal care under RCW 74.09.520, community
options program entry system waiver services under RCW
74.39A.030, or chore services under RCW 74.39A.110.
However, this subsection does not supersede RCW
74.15.030(2)(b).
(4) An individual provider or home care agency provider hired to provide in-home care for and having unsupervised
access to a vulnerable adult as defined in chapter 74.34
RCW must have no conviction for a disqualifying crime
under RCW 43.43.830 and 43.43.842. An individual or
home care agency provider must also have no conviction for
a crime relating to drugs as defined in RCW 43.43.830.
This subsection applies only with respect to the provision of
in-home services funded by medicaid personal care under
(2002 Ed.)
43.20A.695
RCW 74.09.520, community options program entry system
waiver services under RCW 74.39A.030, or chore services
under RCW 74.39A.110.
(5) The secretary shall provide the results of the
background check on individual providers to the persons
hiring them or to their legal guardians, if any, for their
determination of the character, suitability, and competence of
the applicants. If the person elects to hire or retain an
individual provider after receiving notice from the department that the applicant has a conviction for an offense that
would disqualify the applicant from having unsupervised
access to persons with physical, mental, or developmental
disabilities or mental illness, or to vulnerable adults as
defined in chapter 74.34 RCW, then the secretary shall deny
payment for any subsequent services rendered by the
disqualified individual provider.
(6) Criminal justice agencies shall provide the secretary
such information as they may have and that the secretary
may require for such purpose. [2001 c 296 § 5; 2000 c 87
§ 2; 1999 c 336 § 7; 1997 c 392 § 525; 1993 c 210 § 1;
1989 c 334 § 13; 1986 c 269 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: Chapter 18.48 RCW was repealed in its entirety by
2002 c 223 § 2.
Intent—2001 c 296: See note following RCW 9.96A.060.
Finding—Intent—1999 c 336: See note following RCW 74.39.007.
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
Prospective application—1993 c 210: "This act applies prospectively
except individuals who currently employ individual providers paid by the
state may be given the option to request a state background check during
reassessment for services." [1993 c 210 § 2.]
Children or vulnerable adults: RCW 43.43.830 through 43.43.842.
State employment in the supervision, care, or treatment of children or
developmentally disabled persons—Rules on background investigation:
RCW 41.06.475.
State hospitals: RCW 72.23.035.