2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.530 False political advertising. (1) It is a
violation of this chapter for a person to sponsor with actual
malice:
(a) Political advertising that contains a false statement
of material fact about a candidate for public office. However, this subsection (1)(a) does not apply to statements made
by a candidate or the candidate’s agent about the candidate
himself or herself;
(b) Political advertising that falsely represents that a
candidate is the incumbent for the office sought when in fact
the candidate is not the incumbent;
(c) Political advertising that makes either directly or
indirectly, a false claim stating or implying the support or
endorsement of any person or organization when in fact the
candidate does not have such support or endorsement.
(2) Any violation of this section shall be proven by
clear and convincing evidence. [1999 c 304 § 2; 1988 c 199
§ 2; 1984 c 216 § 3.]
Finding—Intent—1999 c 304: "(1) The Washington supreme court
in a case involving a ballot measure, State v. 119 Vote No! Committee, 135
Wn.2d 618 (1998), found the statute that prohibits persons from sponsoring,
with actual malice, political advertising containing false statements of
material fact to be invalid under the First Amendment to the United States
Constitution.
(2) The legislature finds that a review of the opinions indicates that a
majority of the supreme court may find valid a statute that limited such a
prohibition on sponsoring with actual malice false statements of material
fact in a political campaign to statements about a candidate in an election
for public office.
(3) It is the intent of the legislature to amend the current law to
provide protection for candidates for public office against false statements
of material fact sponsored with actual malice." [1999 c 304 § 1.]