2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.12.040 Organization of commission—Secretary—
Powers and duties of commission. Immediately after
appointment the commission shall organize by electing one
of its members chair and hold regular meetings at least once
a month, and such additional meetings as may be required
for the proper discharge of their duties.
They shall appoint a secretary and chief examiner, who
shall keep the records for the commission, preserve all
reports made to it, superintend and keep a record of all
examinations held under its direction, and perform such
other duties as the commission may prescribe.
The secretary and chief examiner shall be appointed as
a result of competitive examination which examination may
be either original and open to all properly qualified citizens
of the city, town, or municipality, or promotional and limited
to persons already in the service of the police department or
of the police department and other departments of the city,
town, or municipality, as the commission may decide. The
secretary and chief examiner may be subject to suspension,
reduction, or discharge in the same manner and subject to
the same limitations as are provided in the case of members
of the police department. It shall be the duty of the civil
service commission:
(1) To make suitable rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. Such rules and
regulations shall provide in detail the manner in which
examinations may be held, and appointments, promotions,
transfers, reinstatements, demotions, suspensions, and
discharges shall be made, and may also provide for any
other matters connected with the general subject of personnel
administration, and which may be considered desirable to
further carry out the general purposes of this chapter, or
which may be found to be in the interest of good personnel
administration. Such rules and regulations may be changed
from time to time. The rules and regulations and any
amendments thereof shall be printed, mimeographed, or
[Title 41 RCW—page 70]
multigraphed for free public distribution. Such rules and
regulations may be changed from time to time;
(2) All tests shall be practical, and shall consist only of
subjects which will fairly determine the capacity of persons
examined to perform duties of the position to which appointment is to be made, and may include tests of physical fitness
and/or of manual skill;
(3) The rules and regulations adopted by the commission shall provide for a credit in accordance with RCW
41.04.010 in favor of all applicants for appointment under
civil service, who, in time of war, or in any expedition of
the armed forces of the United States, have served in and
been honorably discharged from the armed forces of the
United States, including the army, navy, and marine corps
and the American Red Cross. These credits apply to
entrance examinations only;
(4) The commission shall make investigations concerning and report upon all matters touching the enforcement and
effect of the provisions of this chapter, and the rules and
regulations prescribed hereunder; inspect all institutions,
departments, offices, places, positions, and employments
affected by this chapter, and ascertain whether this chapter
and all such rules and regulations are being obeyed. Such
investigations may be made by the commission or by any
commissioner designated by the commission for that purpose. Not only must these investigations be made by the
commission, but the commission must make like investigation on petition of a citizen, duly verified, stating that
irregularities or abuses exist, or setting forth in concise
language, in writing, the necessity for such investigation. In
the course of such investigation the commission or designated commissioner, or chief examiner, shall have the power to
administer oaths, subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses and the production by them of books, papers, documents, and accounts appertaining to the investigation, and
also to cause the deposition of witnesses residing within or
without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law
for like depositions in civil actions in the superior court; and
the oaths administered hereunder and the subpoenas issued
hereunder shall have the same force and effect as the oaths
administered by a superior court judge in his or her judicial
capacity; and the failure upon the part of any person so
subpoenaed to comply with the provisions of this section
shall be deemed a violation of this chapter, and punishable
as such;
(5) Hearings and Investigations: How conducted. All
hearings and investigations before the commission, or
designated commissioner, or chief examiner, shall be governed by this chapter and by rules of practice and procedure
to be adopted by the commission, and in the conduct thereof
neither the commission, nor designated commissioner shall
be bound by the technical rules of evidence. No informality
in any proceedings or hearing, or in the manner of taking
testimony before the commission or designated commissioner, shall invalidate any order, decision, rule or regulation
made, approved or confirmed by the commission: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That no order, decision, rule or regulation
made by any designated commissioner conducting any
hearing or investigation alone shall be of any force or effect
whatsoever unless and until concurred in by at least one of
the other two members;
(2002 Ed.)
Civil Service for City Police
(6) To hear and determine appeals or complaints
respecting the administrative work of the personnel department; appeals upon the allocation of positions; the rejection
of an examination, and such other matters as may be referred
to the commission;
(7) Establish and maintain in card or other suitable form
a roster of officers and employees;
(8) Provide for, formulate and hold competitive tests to
determine the relative qualifications of persons who seek
* * *