2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.04.180 Hospitalization and medical aid for
county, municipal and other political subdivision employees—Governmental contributions authorized. Any
county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the
state acting through its principal supervising official or
governing body may, whenever funds shall be available for
that purpose provide for all or a part of hospitalization and
medical aid for its employees and their dependents through
contracts with regularly constituted insurance carriers or with
health care service contractors as defined in chapter 48.44
RCW or self-insurers as provided for in chapter 48.62 RCW,
for group hospitalization and medical aid policies or plans:
PROVIDED, That any county, municipality, or other
political subdivision of the state acting through its principal
supervising official or governing body shall provide the
employees thereof a choice of policies or plans through
contracts with not less than two regularly constituted
insurance carriers or health care service contractors or other
health care plans, including but not limited to, trusts of selfinsurance as provided for in chapter 48.62 RCW: AND
PROVIDED FURTHER, That any county may provide such
hospitalization and medical aid to county elected officials
and their dependents on the same basis as such hospitalization and medical aid is provided to other county employees
and their dependents: PROVIDED FURTHER, That
provision for school district personnel shall not be made
under this section but shall be as provided for in RCW
28A.400.350. [1991 sp.s. c 30 § 18; 1974 ex.s. c 82 § 1;
1973 1st ex.s. c 147 § 6; 1970 ex.s. c 39 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c
237 § 1; 1967 c 135 § 1; 1965 c 57 § 1; 1963 c 75 § 1.]
Effective date, implementation, application—Severability—1991
sp.s. c 30: See RCW 48.62.900 and 48.62.901.
Effective date—Effect of veto—Savings—Severability—1973 1st
ex.s. c 147: See notes following RCW 41.05.050.
Severability—1970 ex.s. c 39: See note following RCW 41.05.050.
Effective date—1969 ex.s. c 237: "The effective date of this 1969
amendatory act shall be July 1, 1969: PROVIDED, That health benefit
contracts awarded under the provisions of RCW 41.04.180 which expire
after July 1, 1969 may be extended up to one year with the approval of the
state employees’ insurance and health care advisory committee as established under the provisions of section 8 of this act." [1969 ex.s. c 237 §
10.]
Retirement allowance deductions for health care benefit plans: RCW
41.04.235.
State health care authority: Chapter 41.05 RCW.