2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.20.050 Pension on retirement for years of
service. Whenever a person has been duly appointed, and
has served honorably for a period of twenty-five years, as a
member, in any capacity, of the regularly constituted police
department of a city subject to the provisions of this chapter,
the board, after hearing, if one is requested in writing, may
order and direct that such person be retired, and the board
shall retire any member so entitled, upon his written request
therefor. The member so retired *hereafter shall be paid
from the fund during his lifetime a pension equal to fifty
percent of the amount of salary *at any time hereafter
attached to the position held by the retired member for the
year preceding the date of his retirement: PROVIDED,
That, except as to a position higher than that of captain held
for at least three calendar years prior to date of retirement,
no such pension shall exceed an amount equivalent to fifty
percent of the salary of captain, and all existing pensions
shall be increased to not less than three hundred dollars per
month as of April 25, 1973: PROVIDED FURTHER, That
a person *hereafter retiring who has served as a member for
more than twenty-five years, shall have his pension payable
under this section increased by two percent of his salary per
year for each full year of such additional service to a
maximum of five additional years.
Any person who has served in a position higher than the
rank of captain for a minimum of three years may elect to
(2002 Ed.)
Police Relief and Pensions in First Class Cities
retire at such higher position and receive for his lifetime a
pension equal to fifty percent of the amount of the salary *at
any time hereafter attached to the position held by such
retired member for the year preceding his date of retirement:
PROVIDED, That such person make the said election to
retire at a higher position by September 1, 1969 and at the
time of making the said election, pay into the relief and
pension fund in addition to the contribution required by