2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.31901 Identity of child victims of sexual
assault exempt. Information revealing the identity of child
victims of sexual assault who are under age eighteen is
confidential and not subject to public disclosure. Identifying
information means the child victim’s name, address, location,
photograph, and in cases in which the child victim is a
relative or stepchild of the alleged perpetrator, identification
of the relationship between the child and the alleged perpetrator. [1992 c 188 § 6.]
Findings—Intent—Severability—1992 c 188: See notes following
RCW 7.69A.020.