2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.06.170 Reduction, suspension, dismissal, demotion of employee—Right to appeal. (Effective July 1,
2004.) (1) The director, in the adoption of rules governing
suspensions for cause, shall not authorize an appointing
authority to suspend an employee for more than fifteen
calendar days as a single penalty or more than thirty calendar days in any one calendar year as an accumulation of
several penalties. The director shall require that the appointing authority give written notice to the employee not later
than one day after the suspension takes effect, stating the
reasons for and the duration thereof.
(2) Any employee who is reduced, dismissed, suspended, or demoted, after completing his or her probationary
period of service as provided by the rules of the director, or
any employee who is adversely affected by a violation of the
state civil service law, chapter 41.06 RCW, or rules adopted
under it, shall have the right to appeal, either individually or
through his or her authorized representative, not later than
thirty days after the effective date of such action to the
personnel appeals board through June 30, 2005, and to the
(2002 Ed.)
State Civil Service Law
Washington personnel resources board after June 30, 2005.
The employee shall be furnished with specified charges in
writing when a reduction, dismissal, suspension, or demotion
action is taken. Such appeal shall be in writing. Decisions
of the Washington personnel resources board on appeals
filed after June 30, 2005, shall be final and not subject to
further appeal.
(3) Any employee whose position has been exempted
after July 1, 1993, shall have the right to appeal, either
individually or through his or her authorized representative,
not later than thirty days after the effective date of such
action to the personnel appeals board through June 30, 2005,
and to the Washington personnel resources board after June
30, 2005.
(4) An employee incumbent in a position at the time of
its allocation or reallocation, or the agency utilizing the
position, may appeal the allocation or reallocation to the
personnel appeals board through December 31, 2005, and to
the Washington personnel resources board after December
31, 2005. Notice of such appeal must be filed in writing
within thirty days of the action from which appeal is taken.
(5) Subsections (1) and (2) of this section do not apply
to any employee who is subject to the provisions of a
collective bargaining agreement negotiated under RCW
41.80.001 and 41.80.010 through 41.80.130. [2002 c 354 §
213; 1993 c 281 § 31; 1981 c 311 § 19; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s.
c 43 § 3; 1961 c 1 § 17 (Initiative Measure No. 207,
approved November 8, 1960).]
Appeals filed on or before June 30, 2005—2002 c 354: "The
transfer of the powers, duties, and functions of the personnel appeals board
to the personnel resources board under RCW 41.06.111 and the transfer of
jurisdiction for appeals filed under section 213, chapter 354, Laws of 2002
after June 30, 2005, shall not affect the right of an appellant to have an
appeal filed on or before June 30, 2005, resolved by the personnel appeals
board in accordance with the authorities, rules, and procedures that were
established under chapter 41.64 RCW as it existed before July 1, 2004."
[2002 c 354 § 214.]
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—Effective
dates—2002 c 354: See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.910.
Effective date—1993 c 281: See note following RCW 41.06.022.