2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.30.070 Times and places for meetings—
Emergencies—Exception. The governing body of a public
agency shall provide the time for holding regular meetings
by ordinance, resolution, bylaws, or by whatever other rule
is required for the conduct of business by that body. Unless
otherwise provided for in the act under which the public
agency was formed, meetings of the governing body need
not be held within the boundaries of the territory over which
the public agency exercises jurisdiction. If at any time any
regular meeting falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall
(2002 Ed.)
Open Public Meetings Act
be held on the next business day. If, by reason of fire,
flood, earthquake, or other emergency, there is a need for
expedited action by a governing body to meet the emergency, the presiding officer of the governing body may provide
for a meeting site other than the regular meeting site and the
notice requirements of this chapter shall be suspended during
such emergency. It shall not be a violation of the requirements of this chapter for a majority of the members of a
governing body to travel together or gather for purposes
other than a regular meeting or a special meeting as these
terms are used in this chapter: PROVIDED, That they take
no action as defined in this chapter. [1983 c 155 § 2; 1973
c 66 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 250 § 7.]