2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.05.050 Contributions for employees and dependents. (Effective January 1, 2003.) (1) Every department,
division, or separate agency of state government, and such
county, municipal, school district, educational service district, or other political subdivisions as are covered by this
chapter, shall provide contributions to insurance and health
care plans for its employees and their dependents, the
content of such plans to be determined by the authority.
Contributions, paid by the county, the municipality, or other
political subdivision for their employees, shall include an
amount determined by the authority to pay such administrative expenses of the authority as are necessary to
administer the plans for employees of those groups, except
as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(2) If the authority at any time determines that the
participation of a county, municipal, or other political
subdivision covered under this chapter adversely impacts
insurance rates for state employees, the authority shall
implement limitations on the participation of additional
county, municipal, or other political subdivisions.
(3) The contributions of any department, division, or
separate agency of the state government, and such county,
municipal, or other political subdivisions as are covered by
this chapter, shall be set by the authority, subject to the
approval of the governor for availability of funds as specifically appropriated by the legislature for that purpose.
Insurance and health care contributions for ferry employees
shall be governed by RCW 47.64.270.
(4)(a) Beginning September 1, 2002, school districts and
educational service districts shall be charged the same
composite rate as state agencies, plus the same amounts for
employee premiums by plan and family size as are charged
to state employees, for groups of district employees enrolled
in authority plans as of January 1, 2002.
(2002 Ed.)
41.05.050
(b) For all groups of district employees enrolling in
authority plans for the first time after September 1, 2002, the
authority shall charge districts the same composite rate
charged to state agencies, plus the same amounts for
employee premiums by plan and by family size as are
charged to state employees, only if the authority determines
that this method of billing the districts will not result in a
material difference between revenues from districts and
expenditures made by the authority on behalf of districts and
their employees.
(c) If the authority determines at any time that the
conditions in (b) of this subsection cannot be met, the
authority shall offer enrollment to additional groups of
district employees on a tiered rate structure until such time
as the authority determines there would be no material
difference between revenues and expenditures under a
composite rate structure for all district employees enrolled in
authority plans.
(d) The authority may charge districts a one-time set-up
fee for employee groups enrolling in authority plans for the
first time.
(e) For the purposes of this subsection:
(i) "District" means school district and educational
service district; and
(ii) "Tiered rates" means the amounts the authority must
pay to insuring entities by plan and by family size.
(5) The authority shall transmit a recommendation for
the amount of the employer contribution to the governor and
the director of financial management for inclusion in the
proposed budgets submitted to the legislature. [2002 c 319
§ 4; 2002 c 142 § 2. Prior: 1995 1st sp.s. c 6 § 22; 1994
c 309 § 2; 1994 c 153 § 4; prior: 1993 c 492 § 216; 1993
c 386 § 7; 1988 c 107 § 18; 1987 c 122 § 4; 1984 c 107 §
1; 1983 c 15 § 20; 1983 c 2 § 9; prior: 1982 1st ex.s. c 34
§ 2; 1981 c 344 § 6; 1979 c 151 § 55; 1977 ex.s. c 136 § 4;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 106 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 38 § 2; 1973
1st ex.s. c 147 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 39 § 5.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2002 c 142 § 2 and by
2002 c 319 § 4, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Intent—Effective date—Implementation—2002 c 319: See notes
following RCW 41.04.208.
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 6: See note following RCW
28A.400.410.
Intent—Effective dates—1994 c 153: See notes following RCW
41.05.011.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.
Effective date—1993 c 386 §§ 3, 7, and 11: See note following
RCW 41.04.205.
Intent—1993 c 386: See note following RCW 28A.400.391.
Severability—1983 c 15: See RCW 47.64.910.
Severability—1983 c 2: See note following RCW 18.71.030.
Severability—1981 c 344: See note following RCW 47.60.326.
Effective date—Conditions prerequisite to implementing sections—
1977 ex.s. c 136: "This 1977 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on
July 1, 1977: PROVIDED, That if the state operating budget appropriations
act does not contain the funds necessary for the implementation of this 1977
amendatory act in an appropriated amount sufficient to fully fund the
[Title 41 RCW—page 29]
41.05.050
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
employer’s contribution to the state employee insurance benefits program
which is established by the board in accordance with RCW 41.05.050 (2)
and (3) as now or hereafter amended, sections 1, 5, and 6 of this 1977
amendatory act shall be null and void." [1977 ex.s. c 136 § 8.]
Effective date—Effect of veto—1973 1st ex.s. c 147: "This bill shall
not take effect until the funds necessary for its implementation have been
* * *