2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.157.005 Declaration. The legislature declares that
certain industrial investments merit special designation and
treatment by governmental bodies when they are proposed.
Such investments bolster the economies of their locale and
impact the economy of the state as a whole. It is the
intention of the legislature to recognize industrial projects of
statewide significance and to encourage local governments
and state agencies to expedite their completion. [1997 c 369
§ 1.]