2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.52.360 Operating agency—Formation—
Additional projects—Appeals—Membership, withdrawal—Dissolution. Any two or more cities or public utility
* * *
energy and power. Each such agency shall be a municipal
corporation of the state of Washington with the right to sue
and be sued in its own name.
Application for the formation of an operating agency
shall be made to the director of the department of ecology
(herein sometimes referred to as the director) after the
adoption of a resolution by the legislative body of each city
or public utility district to be initial members thereof
authorizing said city or district to participate. Such application shall set forth (1) the name and address of each participant, together with a certified copy of the resolution authorizing its participation; (2) a general description of the project and the principal project works, including dams, reservoirs, power houses and transmission lines; (3) the general
location of the project and, if a hydroelectric project, the
name of the stream on which such proposed project is to be
located; (4) if the project is for the generation of electricity,
the proposed use or market for the power to be developed;
(5) a general statement of the electric loads and resources of
each of the participants; (6) a statement of the proposed
method of financing the preliminary engineering and other
studies and the participation therein by each of the participants.
Within ten days after such application is filed with the
director of the department of ecology notice thereof shall be
published by the director once a week for four consecutive
weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or
counties in which such project is to be located, setting forth
the names of the participants and the general nature, extent
and location of the project. Any public utility wishing to do
so may object to such application by filing an objection,
setting forth the reasons therefor, with the director of the
department of ecology not later than ten days after the date
of last publication of such notice.
Within ninety days after the date of last publication the
director shall either make findings thereon or have instituted
a hearing thereon. In the event the director has neither made
findings nor instituted a hearing within ninety days of the
date of last publication, or if such hearing is instituted within
such time but no findings are made within one hundred and
twenty days of the date of such last publication, the application shall be deemed to have been approved and the operating agency established. If it shall appear (a) that the
statements set forth in said application are substantially
correct; (b) that the contemplated project is such as is
adaptable to the needs, both actual and prospective, of the
participants and such other public utilities as indicate a good
faith intention by contract or by letter of intent to participate
in the use of such project; (c) that no objection to the
[Title 43 RCW—page 269]
43.52.360
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
formation of such operating agency has been filed by any
other public utility which prior to and at the time of the
filing of the application for such operating agency had on
file a permit or license from an agency of the state or an
agency of the United States, whichever has primary jurisdiction, for the construction of such project; (d) that adequate
provision will be made for financing the preliminary engineering, legal and other costs necessary thereto; the director
shall make findings to that effect and enter an order creating
such operating agency, establishing the name thereof and the
specific project for the construction and operation for which
such operating agency is formed. Such order shall not be
construed to constitute a bar to any other public utility
proceeding according to law to procure any required governmental permits, licenses or authority, but such order shall
establish the competency of the operating agency to proceed
according to law to procure such permits, licenses or
authority.
No operating agency shall undertake projects or conservation activities in addition to those for which it was formed
without the approval of the legislative bodies of a majority
of the members thereof. Prior to undertaking any new
project for acquisition of an energy resource, a joint operating agency shall prepare a plan which details a least-cost
approach for investment in energy resources. The plan shall
include an analysis of the costs of developing conservation
compared with costs of developing other energy resources
and a strategy for implementation of the plan. The plan
shall be presented to the energy and utilities committees of
the senate and house of representatives for their review and
comment. In the event that an operating agency desires to
undertake such a hydroelectric project at a site or sites upon
which any publicly or privately owned public utility has a
license or permit or has a prior application for a license or
permit pending with any commission or agency, state or
federal, having jurisdiction thereof, application to construct
such additional project shall be made to the director of the
department of ecology in the same manner, subject to the
same requirements and with the same notice as required for
an initial agency and project and shall not be constructed
until an order authorizing the same shall have been made by
the director in the manner provided for such original
application.
Any party who has joined in filing the application for,
or objections against, the creation of such operating agency
and/or the construction of an additional project, and who
feels aggrieved by any order or finding of the director shall
have the right to appeal to the superior court in the manner
set forth in RCW 43.52.430.
After the formation of an operating agency, any other
* * *