2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.19.668 Energy conservation—Legislative finding—Declaration. The legislature finds and declares that
the buildings, facilities, equipment, and vehicles owned or
leased by state government consume significant amounts of
energy and that energy conservation actions, including
energy management systems, to provide for efficient energy
use in these buildings, facilities, equipment, and vehicles will
reduce the costs of state government. In order for the
operations of state government to provide the citizens of this
state an example of energy use efficiency, the legislature
further finds and declares that state government should
undertake an aggressive program designed to reduce energy
use in state buildings, facilities, equipment, and vehicles
within a reasonable period of time. The use of appropriate
(2002 Ed.)
Department of General Administration
tree plantings for energy conservation is encouraged as part
of this program. [2001 c 214 § 23; 1993 c 204 § 6; 1980 c
172 § 1.]
Severability—Effective date—2001 c 214: See notes following
RCW 80.50.010.
Findings—2001 c 214: See note following RCW 39.35.010.
Findings—1993 c 204: See note following RCW 35.92.390.