2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.06.010 Declaration of purpose. The general
purpose of this chapter is to establish for the state a system
of personnel administration based on merit principles and
scientific methods governing the appointment, promotion,
transfer, layoff, recruitment, retention, classification and pay
plan, removal, discipline, training and career development,
and welfare of its civil employees, and other incidents of
state employment. All appointments and promotions to
positions, and retention therein, in the state service, shall be
made on the basis of policies hereinafter specified. [1980 c
118 § 1; 1961 c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 207, approved
November 8, 1960).]
Severability—1980 c 118: "If any provision of this 1980 act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1980 c 118 § 10.]