2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21A.064 Powers and duties—Water resources.
Subject to RCW 43.21A.068, the director of the department
of ecology shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) The supervision of public waters within the state and
their appropriation, diversion, and use, and of the various
officers connected therewith;
(2) Insofar as may be necessary to assure safety to life
or property, the director shall inspect the construction of all
dams, canals, ditches, irrigation systems, hydraulic power
plants, and all other works, systems, and plants pertaining to
the use of water, and may require such necessary changes in
the construction or maintenance of said works, to be made
from time to time, as will reasonably secure safety to life
and property;
(3) The director shall regulate and control the diversion
of water in accordance with the rights thereto;
(4) The director shall determine the discharge of streams
and springs and other sources of water supply, and the
capacities of lakes and of reservoirs whose waters are being
or may be utilized for beneficial purposes;
(5) The director shall, if requested, provide assistance to
an applicant for a water right in obtaining or developing an
adequate and appropriate supply of water consistent with the
land use permitted for the area in which the water is to be
used and the population forecast for the area under RCW