2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.17.260 Documents and indexes to be made
public. (1) Each agency, in accordance with published
rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying
all public records, unless the record falls within the specific
exemptions of subsection (6) of this section, RCW
42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or
prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To
the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of
(2002 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.17.310 and
42.17.315, an agency shall delete identifying details in a
manner consistent with RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315 when
it makes available or publishes any public record; however,
in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be
explained fully in writing.
(2) For informational purposes, each agency shall
publish and maintain a current list containing every law,
other than those listed in this chapter, that the agency
believes exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records of the agency. An agency’s failure to list an
exemption shall not affect the efficacy of any exemption.
(3) Each local agency shall maintain and make available
for public inspection and copying a current index providing
identifying information as to the following records issued,
adopted, or promulgated after January 1, 1973:
(a) Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting
opinions, as well as orders, made in the adjudication of
cases;
(b) Those statements of policy and interpretations of
policy, statute, and the Constitution which have been adopted
by the agency;
(c) Administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff
that affect a member of the public;
(d) Planning policies and goals, and interim and final
planning decisions;
(e) Factual staff reports and studies, factual consultant’s
reports and studies, scientific reports and studies, and any
other factual information derived from tests, studies, reports,
or surveys, whether conducted by public employees or
others; and
(f) Correspondence, and materials referred to therein, by
and with the agency relating to any regulatory, supervisory,
or enforcement responsibilities of the agency, whereby the
agency determines, or opines upon, or is asked to determine
or opine upon, the rights of the state, the public, a subdivision of state government, or of any private party.
(4) A local agency need not maintain such an index, if
to do so would be unduly burdensome, but it shall in that
event:
(a) Issue and publish a formal order specifying the
reasons why and the extent to which compliance would
unduly burden or interfere with agency operations; and
(b) Make available for public inspection and copying all
indexes maintained for agency use.
(5) Each state agency shall, by rule, establish and
implement a system of indexing for the identification and
location of the following records:
(a) All records issued before July 1, 1990, for which the
agency has maintained an index;
* * *