2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.33.010 Sale, exchange, transfer, lease of public
property authorized—Section deemed alternative. (1)
The state or any municipality or any political subdivision
thereof, may sell, transfer, exchange, lease or otherwise
dispose of any property, real or personal, or property rights,
including but not limited to the title to real property, to the
state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof,
or the federal government, on such terms and conditions as
may be mutually agreed upon by the proper authorities of
the state and/or the subdivisions concerned.
(2) This section shall be deemed to provide an alternative method for the doing of the things authorized herein,
and shall not be construed as imposing any additional
condition upon the exercise of any other powers vested in
the state, municipalities or political subdivisions.
(3) No intergovernmental transfer, lease, or other
disposition of property made pursuant to any other provision
of law prior to May 23, 1972 shall be construed to be invalid
solely because the parties thereto did not comply with the
procedures of this section. [1981 c 96 § 1; 1973 c 109 § 1;
1972 ex.s. c 95 § 1; 1953 c 133 § 1.]
Exchange of county tax title lands with other governmental agencies:
Chapter 36.35 RCW.