2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.50.005 Policy and intent. The legislature sets
forth as retirement policy and intent:
(1) The retirement systems of the state shall provide
similar benefits wherever possible.
(2) Persons hired into eligible positions shall accrue
service credit for all service rendered.
(3) The calculation of benefits shall be done in such a
manner as to prevent the arithmetic lowering of benefits.
(4) Liberalization of the granting of service credit shall
not jeopardize part-time employment of retirees in ineligible
positions. [1991 c 343 § 2.]
Findings—1991 c 343: "The legislature finds:
(1) There is a dichotomy in the provision of service credit within the
major two retirement systems of the state. Within plan 1 of the public
employees’ retirement system, credit is given in whole months upon
completing seventy hours per month. Within plan 1 of the teachers’
retirement system, full annual service credit is given for full-time employment of four-fifths or more of a school year and partial annual service credit
is given for employment of less than four-fifths of a school year but more
than twenty days in a school year. Plan 2 of both the public employees’
and teachers’ retirement systems’ full monthly service credit is based on
completing ninety hours in each month.
(2) There is an expressed interest by public employers in encouraging
job-sharing or tandem positions wherein two persons perform one job. This
is seen as opening up job opportunities for those persons who have family
responsibilities prohibiting full-time employment." [1991 c 343 § 1.]
Effective dates—1991 c 343: "(1) Sections 3 through 11 and 14
through 18 of this act shall take effect September 1, 1991.
[Title 41 RCW—page 257]
41.50.005
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
(2) The remainder of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government
and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1991."
[1991 c 343 § 19.]