2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
42.12.010 Causes of vacancy. Every elective office
shall become vacant on the happening of any of the following events:
(1) The death of the incumbent;
(2) His or her resignation. A vacancy caused by
resignation shall be deemed to occur upon the effective date
of the resignation;
(3) His or her removal;
(4) Except as provided in RCW 3.46.067 and 3.50.057,
his or her ceasing to be a legally registered voter of the
district, county, city, town, or other municipal or quasi
municipal corporation from which he or she shall have been
elected or appointed, including where applicable the council
district, commissioner district, or ward from which he or she
shall have been elected or appointed;
(5) His or her conviction of a felony, or of any offense
involving a violation of his or her official oath;
(6) His or her refusal or neglect to take his or her oath
of office, or to give or renew his or her official bond, or to
deposit such oath or bond within the time prescribed by law;
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 42.12
(7) The decision of a competent tribunal declaring void
his or her election or appointment; or
(8) Whenever a judgment shall be obtained against that
incumbent for breach of the condition of his or her official
bond. [1994 c 223 § 2; 1993 c 317 § 9; 1981 c 180 § 4;
Code 1881 § 3063; 1866 p 28 § 2; RRS § 9950.]
Effective date—1994 c 223 § 2: "(1) Section 2 of this act shall take
effect January 1, 1995.
*(2) Section 20 of this act shall take effect July 1, 1994." [1994 c 223
§ 94.]
*Reviser’s note: The governor vetoed 1994 c 233 § 20.
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 317: See notes following
RCW 3.50.810.
Severability—1981 c 180: See note following RCW 42.12.040.