2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21C.060 Chapter supplementary—Conditioning
or denial of governmental action. The policies and goals
set forth in this chapter are supplementary to those set forth
in existing authorizations of all branches of government of
this state, including state agencies, municipal and public
corporations, and counties. Any governmental action may be
conditioned or denied pursuant to this chapter: PROVIDED,
That such conditions or denials shall be based upon policies
identified by the appropriate governmental authority and
incorporated into regulations, plans, or codes which are
formally designated by the agency (or appropriate legislative
body, in the case of local government) as possible bases for
the exercise of authority pursuant to this chapter. Such
designation shall occur at the time specified by RCW