2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.34.040 Agreements to be filed—Status of interstate agreements—Real party in interest—Actions. Prior
to its entry into force, an agreement made pursuant to this
chapter shall be filed with the county auditor. In the event
that an agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter is
between or among one or more public agencies of this state
and one or more public agencies of another state or of the
United States the agreement shall have the status of an interstate compact, but in any case or controversy involving
performance or interpretation thereof or liability thereunder,
the public agencies party thereto shall be real parties in
interest and the state may maintain an action to recoup or
otherwise make itself whole for any damages or liability
which it may incur by reason of being joined as a party
therein. Such action shall be maintainable against any public
agency or agencies whose default, failure of performance, or
other conduct caused or contributed to the incurring of
(2002 Ed.)
Interlocal Cooperation Act
damage or liability by the state. [1995 c 22 § 1; 1992 c 161
§ 5; 1967 c 239 § 5.]
Intent—1992 c 161: See note following RCW 70.44.450.