2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.21B.230 Appeals of agency actions. Any person
having received notice of a denial of a petition, a notice of
determination, notice of or an order made by the department
may appeal to the hearings board, within thirty days from
the date the notice of such denial, order, or determination is
(2002 Ed.)
Environmental Hearings Office—Pollution Control Hearings Board
posted in the United States mail, properly addressed, postage
prepaid, to the appealing party. The appeal shall be perfected by serving a copy of the notice of appeal upon the
department or air pollution authority established pursuant to
chapter 70.94 RCW, as the case may be, within the time
specified herein and by filing the original thereof with proof
of service with the clerk of the hearings board. [1997 c 125
§ 2; 1994 c 253 § 8; 1990 c 65 § 6; 1970 ex.s. c 62 § 53.]