2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.135.025 General fund expenditure limit—
Computation—Annual limit adjustment—Definitions—
Emergency exception—State treasurer duty, penalty—
State expenditure limit committee. (1) The state shall not
expend from the general fund during any fiscal year state
moneys in excess of the state expenditure limit established
under this chapter.
(2) Except pursuant to a declaration of emergency under
RCW 43.135.035 or pursuant to an appropriation under
RCW 43.135.045(4)(b), the state treasurer shall not issue or
redeem any check, warrant, or voucher that will result in a
state general fund expenditure for any fiscal year in excess
of the state expenditure limit established under this chapter.
A violation of this subsection constitutes a violation of RCW
43.88.290 and shall subject the state treasurer to the penalties
provided in RCW 43.88.300.
(3) The state expenditure limit for any fiscal year shall
be the previous fiscal year’s state expenditure limit increased
by a percentage rate that equals the fiscal growth factor.
(4) For purposes of computing the state expenditure
limit for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1995, the phrase
"the previous fiscal year’s state expenditure limit" means the
total state expenditures from the state general fund, not
including federal funds, for the fiscal year beginning July 1,
1989, plus the fiscal growth factor. This calculation is then
computed for the state expenditure limit for fiscal years
1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995, and as required under RCW
43.135.035(4).
(5) A state expenditure limit committee is established
for the purpose of determining and adjusting the state
[Title 43 RCW—page 494]
expenditure limit as provided in this chapter. The members
of the state expenditure limit committee are the director of
financial management, the attorney general or the attorney
general’s designee, and the chairs of the senate committee on
ways and means and the house of representatives committee
on appropriations. All actions of the state expenditure limit
committee taken pursuant to this chapter require an affirmative vote of at least three members.
(6) Each November, the state expenditure limit committee shall adjust the expenditure limit for the preceding fiscal
year based on actual expenditures and known changes in the
fiscal growth factor and then project an expenditure limit for
the next two fiscal years. If, by November 30th, the state
expenditure limit committee has not adopted the expenditure
limit adjustment and projected expenditure limit as provided
in subsection (5) of this section, the attorney general or his
or her designee shall adjust or project the expenditure limit,
as necessary.
(7) "Fiscal growth factor" means the average of the sum
of inflation and population change for each of the prior three
fiscal years.
(8) "Inflation" means the percentage change in the
implicit price deflator for the United States for each fiscal
year as published by the federal bureau of labor statistics.
(9) "Population change" means the percentage change in
state population for each fiscal year as reported by the office
of financial management. [2000 2nd sp.s. c 2 § 1; 1994 c 2