2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
39.04.280 Competitive bidding requirements—
Exemptions. This section provides uniform exemptions to
competitive bidding requirements utilized by municipalities
when awarding contracts for public works and contracts for
purchases. The statutes governing a specific type of municipality may also include other exemptions from competitive
(2002 Ed.)
39.04.250
bidding requirements. The purpose of this section is to
supplement and not to limit the current powers of any
municipality to provide exemptions from competitive bidding
requirements.
(1) Competitive bidding requirements may be waived by
the governing body of the municipality for:
(a) Purchases that are clearly and legitimately limited to
a single source of supply;
(b) Purchases involving special facilities or market
conditions;
(c) Purchases in the event of an emergency;
(d) Purchases of insurance or bonds; and
(e) Public works in the event of an emergency.
(2)(a) The waiver of competitive bidding requirements
under subsection (1) of this section may be by resolution or
by the terms of written policies adopted by the municipality,
at the option of the governing body of the municipality. If
the governing body elects to waive competitive bidding
requirements by the terms of written policies adopted by the
municipality, immediately after the award of any contract,
the contract and the factual basis for the exception must be
recorded and open to public inspection.
If a resolution is adopted by a governing body to waive
competitive bidding requirements under (b) of this subsection, the resolution must recite the factual basis for the
exception. This subsection (2)(a) does not apply in the event
of an emergency.
(b) If an emergency exists, the person or persons
designated by the governing body of the municipality to act
in the event of an emergency may declare an emergency
situation exists, waive competitive bidding requirements, and
award all necessary contracts on behalf of the municipality
to address the emergency situation. If a contract is awarded
without competitive bidding due to an emergency, a written
finding of the existence of an emergency must be made by
the governing body or its designee and duly entered of
record no later than two weeks following the award of the
contract.
(3) For purposes of this section "emergency" means
unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the municipality that either: (a) Present a real, immediate threat to the
proper performance of essential functions; or (b) will likely
result in material loss or damage to property, bodily injury,
or loss of life if immediate action is not taken. [1998 c 278
§ 1.]