2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.16.060 Tax levy for fund. It shall be the duty of
the legislative authority of each municipality, each year as a
part of its annual tax levy, to levy and place in the fund a
tax of twenty-two and one-half cents per thousand dollars of
assessed value against all the taxable property of such
municipality: PROVIDED, That if a report by a qualified
(2002 Ed.)
41.16.040
actuary on the condition of the fund establishes that the
whole or any part of said dollar rate is not necessary to
maintain the actuarial soundness of the fund, the levy of said
twenty-two and one-half cents per thousand dollars of
assessed value may be omitted, or the whole or any part of
said dollar rate may be levied and used for any other
municipal purpose.
It shall be the duty of the legislative authority of each
municipality, each year as a part of its annual tax levy and
in addition to the city levy limit set forth in RCW 84.52.043,
to levy and place in the fund an additional tax of twenty-two
and one-half cents per thousand dollars of assessed value
against all taxable property of such municipality: PROVIDED, That if a report by a qualified actuary establishes that
all or any part of the additional twenty-two and one-half
cents per thousand dollars of assessed value levy is unnecessary to meet the estimated demands on the fund under this
chapter for the ensuing budget year, the levy of said additional twenty-two and one-half cents per thousand dollars of
assessed value may be omitted, or the whole or any part of
such dollar rate may be levied and used for any other
municipal purpose: PROVIDED FURTHER, That cities that
have annexed to library districts according to RCW
27.12.360 through 27.12.395 and/or fire protection districts
according to RCW 52.04.061 through 52.04.081 shall not
levy this additional tax to the extent that it causes the
combined levies to exceed the statutory or constitutional
limits.
The amount of a levy under this section allocated to the
pension fund may be reduced in the same proportion as the
regular property tax levy of the municipality is reduced by
chapter 84.55 RCW. [1987 c 319 § 2; 1980 c 155 § 4; 1973
1st ex.s. c 195 § 43; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 144; 1970 ex.s.
c 92 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 45 § 1; 1961 c 255 § 9; 1951 c 72 §
1; 1947 c 91 § 6; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 9578-45. Prior: 1929
c 86 § 12; 1919 c 196 § 15; 1909 c 50 § 14.]
Effective date—Applicability—1980 c 155: See note following
RCW 84.40.030.
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—
Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Effective date—Application—1970 ex.s. c 92: See note following
RCW 84.52.010.