2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.40.170 Credit for military service. (1) A member
who has served or shall serve on active federal service in the
military or naval forces of the United States and who left or
shall leave an employer to enter such service shall be
deemed to be on military leave of absence if he or she has
resumed or shall resume employment as an employee within
one year from termination thereof.
(2) If he or she has applied or shall apply for reinstatement of employment, within one year from termination of
the military service, and is refused employment for reasons
beyond his or her control, he or she shall, upon resumption
of service within ten years have such service credited to him
or her.
(3) In any event, after completing twenty-five years of
creditable service, any member may have service in the
armed forces credited to him or her as a member whether or
not he or she left the employ of an employer to enter the
armed service: PROVIDED, That in no instance, described
in this section, shall military service in excess of five years
be credited: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That in each
instance the member must restore all withdrawn accumulated
contributions, which restoration must be completed within
five years of membership service following the first resumption of employment or complete twenty-five years of creditable service: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That this
section will not apply to any individual, not a veteran within
the meaning of RCW 41.04.005. [2002 c 27 § 2; 1991 c 35
§ 78; 1981 c 294 § 12; 1973 1st ex.s. c 190 § 14; 1972 ex.s.
(2002 Ed.)
41.40.160
c 151 § 3; 1969 c 128 § 7; 1967 c 127 § 8; 1963 c 174 §
10; 1953 c 200 § 9; 1949 c 240 § 12; 1947 c 274 § 18;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11072-18.]
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Severability—1981 c 294: See note following RCW 41.26.115.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 190: See note following RCW
41.40.010.
Severability—1969 c 128: See note following RCW 41.40.010.