2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.59.110 Commission, rules and regulations of—
Federal precedents as standard. (1) The commission shall
promulgate, revise, or rescind, in the manner prescribed by
the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW, such
rules and regulations as it may deem necessary and appropriate to administer the provisions of this chapter, in conformity
with the intent and purpose of this chapter, and consistent
with the best standards of labor-management relations.
(2) The rules, precedents, and practices of the national
labor relations board, provided they are consistent with this
chapter, shall be considered by the commission in its
interpretation of this chapter, and prior to adoption of any
aforesaid commission rules and regulations. [1975 1st ex.s.
c 288 § 12.]