2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
43.01.040 Vacations—Computation and accrual—
Transfer—Statement of necessity required for extension
of unused leave. Each subordinate officer and employee of
the several offices, departments, and institutions of the state
government shall be entitled under their contract of employment with the state government to not less than one working
day of vacation leave with full pay for each month of
employment if said employment is continuous for six
months.
Each such subordinate officer and employee shall be
entitled under such contract of employment to not less than
one additional working day of vacation with full pay each
year for satisfactorily completing the first two, three and five
continuous years of employment respectively.
Such part time officers or employees of the state
government who are employed on a regular schedule of
duration of not less than one year shall be entitled under
their contract of employment to that fractional part of the
vacation leave that the total number of hours of such
(2002 Ed.)
State Officers—General Provisions
employment bears to the total number of hours of full time
employment.
Each subordinate officer and employee of the several
offices, departments and institutions of the state government
shall be entitled under his contract of employment with the
state government to accrue unused vacation leave not to
exceed thirty working days. Officers and employees
transferring within the several offices, departments and
institutions of the state government shall be entitled to
transfer such accrued vacation leave to each succeeding state
office, department or institution. All vacation leave shall be
taken at the time convenient to the employing office,
department or institution: PROVIDED, That if a subordinate
officer’s or employee’s request for vacation leave is deferred
by reason of the convenience of the employing office,
department or institution, and a statement of the necessity
therefor is filed by such employing office, department or
institution with the appropriate personnel board or other state
agency or officer, then the aforesaid maximum thirty
working days of accrued unused vacation leave shall be
extended for each month said leave is so deferred. [1984 c
184 § 19; 1982 1st ex.s. c 51 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 13 § 1; 1965
c 8 § 43.01.040. Prior: 1955 c 140 § 1; 1921 c 7 § 133;
RRS § 10891.]
Severability—1984 c 184: See note following RCW 41.50.150.
Savings—1982 1st ex.s. c 51: "This act shall not have the effect of
terminating or modifying any rights acquired under a contract in existence
prior to the effective date of this act." [1982 1st ex.s. c 51 § 4.]
Effective date—1982 1st ex.s. c 51: "This act shall take effect July
1, 1982." [1982 1st ex.s. c 51 § 5.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 51: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1982 1st ex.s. c 51 § 6.]
Military leaves of absence: RCW 38.40.060.