2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.50.080 Investment of funds of various systems.
The state investment board shall provide for the investment
of all funds of the Washington public employees’ retirement
system, the teachers’ retirement system, the school
employees’ retirement system, the Washington law enforcement officers’ and fire fighters’ retirement system, the
Washington state patrol retirement system, the Washington
judicial retirement system, and the judges’ retirement fund,
pursuant to RCW 43.84.150, and may sell or exchange
investments acquired in the exercise of that authority. [1998
c 341 § 504; 1981 c 3 § 34; 1977 ex.s. c 251 § 2; 1975-’76
2nd ex.s. c 105 § 10.]
Effective date—1998 c 341: See RCW 41.35.901.
Effective dates—Severability—1981 c 3: See notes following RCW
43.33A.010.