2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 37 through 44
41.56.123 Collective bargaining agreements—Effect
of termination—Application of section. (1) After the
termination date of a collective bargaining agreement, all of
the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect until the effective
date of a subsequent agreement, not to exceed one year from
the termination date stated in the agreement. Thereafter, the
employer may unilaterally implement according to law.
(2) This section does not apply to provisions of a
collective bargaining agreement which both parties agree to
exclude from the provisions of subsection (1) of this section
and to provisions within the collective bargaining agreement
with separate and specific termination dates.
(3) This section shall not apply to the following:
(a) Bargaining units covered by RCW 41.56.430 et seq.
for factfinding and interest arbitration;
(b) Collective bargaining agreements authorized by
chapter 53.18 RCW; or
(c) Collective bargaining agreements authorized by
chapter 54.04 RCW.
[Title 41 RCW—page 286]