2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.070 Ex parte temporary order for protection.
(1) Where an application under this section alleges that
irreparable injury could result from domestic violence if an
order is not issued immediately without prior notice to the
respondent, the court may grant an ex parte temporary order
for protection, pending a full hearing, and grant relief as the
court deems proper, including an order:
(a) Restraining any party from committing acts of
domestic violence;
(b) Restraining any party from going onto the grounds
of or entering the dwelling that the parties share, from the
residence, workplace, or school of the other, or from the day
care or school of a child until further order of the court;
(c) Prohibiting any party from knowingly coming
within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance
from a specified location;
(d) Restraining any party from interfering with the
other’s custody of the minor children or from removing the
children from the jurisdiction of the court;
(e) Restraining any party from having any contact with
the victim of domestic violence or the victim’s children or
members of the victim’s household; and
(f) Considering the provisions of RCW 9.41.800.
(2) Irreparable injury under this section includes but is
not limited to situations in which the respondent has recently
threatened petitioner with bodily injury or has engaged in
acts of domestic violence against the petitioner.
(3) The court shall hold an ex parte hearing in person or
by telephone on the day the petition is filed or on the
following judicial day.
(4) An ex parte temporary order for protection shall be
effective for a fixed period not to exceed fourteen days or
twenty-four days if the court has permitted service by
publication under RCW 26.50.085 or by mail under RCW