2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.040 Petition to have marriage declared invalid
or judicial determination of validity—Procedure—
Findings—Grounds—Legitimacy of children. (1) While
both parties to an alleged marriage are living, and at least
one party is resident in this state or a member of the armed
service and stationed in the state, a petition to have the
marriage declared invalid may be sought by:
(a) Either or both parties, or the guardian of an incompetent spouse, for any cause specified in subsection (4) of
this section; or
(b) Either or both parties, the legal spouse, or a child of
either party when it is alleged that the marriage is bigamous.
(2) If the validity of a marriage is denied or questioned
at any time, either or both parties to the marriage may
petition the court for a judicial determination of the validity
of such marriage.
(3) In a proceeding to declare the invalidity of a
marriage, the court shall proceed in the manner and shall
have the jurisdiction, including the authority to provide for
maintenance, a parenting plan for minor children, and
division of the property of the parties, provided by this
chapter.
(4) After hearing the evidence concerning the validity of
a marriage, if both parties to the alleged marriage are still
living, the court:
(a) If it finds the marriage to be valid, shall enter a
decree of validity;
(b) If it finds that:
[Title 26 RCW—page 7]
26.09.040
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
(i) The marriage should not have been contracted
because of age of one or both of the parties, lack of required
parental or court approval, a prior undissolved marriage of
one or both of the parties, reasons of consanguinity, or
because a party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage,
either because of mental incapacity or because of the
influence of alcohol or other incapacitating substances, or
because a party was induced to enter into the marriage by
force or duress, or by fraud involving the essentials of
marriage, and that the parties have not ratified their marriage
by voluntarily cohabiting after attaining the age of consent,
or after attaining capacity to consent, or after cessation of
the force or duress or discovery of the fraud, shall declare
the marriage invalid as of the date it was purportedly
contracted;
(ii) The marriage should not have been contracted
because of any reason other than those above, shall upon
motion of a party, order any action which may be appropriate to complete or to correct the record and enter a decree
declaring such marriage to be valid for all purposes from the
date upon which it was purportedly contracted;
(c) If it finds that a marriage contracted in a jurisdiction
other than this state, was void or voidable under the law of
the place where the marriage was contracted, and in the
absence of proof that such marriage was subsequently
validated by the laws of the place of contract or of a
subsequent domicile of the parties, shall declare the marriage
invalid as of the date of the marriage.
(5) Any child of the parties born or conceived during
the existence of a marriage of record is legitimate and
remains legitimate notwithstanding the entry of a declaration
of invalidity of the marriage. [1987 c 460 § 4; 1975 c 32 §
2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 4.]