2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.220 Conditions and contracts of employment—Nonrenewal of provisional employees—Notice—
Procedure. Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW
28A.405.210, every person employed by a school district in
a teaching or other nonsupervisory certificated position shall
be subject to nonrenewal of employment contract as provided in this section during the first two years of employment
by such district, unless the employee has previously completed at least two years of certificated employment in another
school district in the state of Washington, in which case the
employee shall be subject to nonrenewal of employment
contract pursuant to this section during the first year of
employment with the new district. Employees as defined in
this section shall hereinafter be referred to as "provisional
employees".
In the event the superintendent of the school district
determines that the employment contract of any provisional
employee should not be renewed by the district for the next
ensuing term such provisional employee shall be notified
thereof in writing on or before May 15th preceding the
commencement of such school term, or if the omnibus
appropriations act has not passed the legislature by May
15th, then notification shall be no later than June 1st, which
notification shall state the reason or reasons for such
determination. Such notice shall be served upon the provisional employee personally, or by certified or registered
mail, or by leaving a copy of the notice at the place of his
or her usual abode with some person of suitable age and
discretion then resident therein. The determination of the superintendent shall be subject to the evaluation requirements
of RCW 28A.405.100.
Every such provisional employee so notified, at his or
her request made in writing and filed with the superintendent
of the district within ten days after receiving such notice,
shall be given the opportunity to meet informally with the
superintendent for the purpose of requesting the superintendent to reconsider his or her decision. Such meeting shall be
held no later than ten days following the receipt of such request, and the provisional employee shall be given written
notice of the date, time and place of meeting at least three
days prior thereto. At such meeting the provisional employee shall be given the opportunity to refute any facts upon
which the superintendent’s determination was based and to
make any argument in support of his or her request for
reconsideration.
Within ten days following the meeting with the provisional employee, the superintendent shall either reinstate the
provisional employee or shall submit to the school district
board of directors for consideration at its next regular
meeting a written report recommending that the employment
contract of the provisional employee be nonrenewed and
Severability—1983 c 56: See note following RCW 28A.195.010.
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 28A RCW—page 155]
28A.405.220
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
stating the reason or reasons therefor. A copy of such report
shall be delivered to the provisional employee at least three
days prior to the scheduled meeting of the board of directors.
In taking action upon the recommendation of the superintendent, the board of directors shall consider any written
communication which the provisional employee may file
with the secretary of the board at any time prior to that
meeting.
The board of directors shall notify the provisional
employee in writing of its final decision within ten days
following the meeting at which the superintendent’s recommendation was considered. The decision of the board of
directors to nonrenew the contract of a provisional employee
shall be final and not subject to appeal.
This section applies to any person employed by a school
district in a teaching or other nonsupervisory certificated
position after June 25, 1976. This section provides the
exclusive means for nonrenewing the employment contract
of a provisional employee and no other provision of law
shall be applicable thereto, including, without limitation,
RCW 28A.405.210 and chapter 28A.645 RCW. [1996 c 201
§ 2; 1992 c 141 § 103; 1990 c 33 § 391; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s.
c 114 § 1. Formerly RCW 28A.67.072.]
Effective date—1992 c 141 § 103: "Section 103 of this act shall take
effect July 1, 1992." [1992 c 141 § 105.]
Findings—Part headings—Severability—1992 c 141: See notes
following RCW 28A.410.040.
Savings—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 114: See notes
following RCW 28A.400.010.