2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.44.030 Intent. The legislature hereby declares that:
(1) Native Indian burial grounds and historic graves are
acknowledged to be a finite, irreplaceable, and nonrenewable
cultural resource, and are an intrinsic part of the cultural
heritage of the people of Washington. The legislature
recognizes the value and importance of respecting all graves,
and the spiritual significance of such sites to the people of
this state;
(2) There have been reports and incidents of deliberate
interference with native Indian and historic graves for profitmaking motives;
(3) There has been careless indifference in cases of
accidental disturbance of sites, graves, and burial grounds;
(4) Indian burial sites, cairns, glyptic markings, and historic graves located on public and private land are to be
protected and it is therefore the legislature’s intent to
encourage voluntary reporting and respectful handling in
cases of accidental disturbance and provide enhanced
penalties for deliberate desecration. [1989 c 44 § 1.]
(2002 Ed.)
Indian Graves and Records