2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.050 Decrees—Contents—Restraining orders—
Enforcement—Notice of termination or modification of
restraining order. (1) In entering a decree of dissolution of
marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity, the
court shall determine the marital status of the parties, make
provision for a parenting plan for any minor child of the
marriage, make provision for the support of any child of the
marriage entitled to support, consider or approve provision
for the maintenance of either spouse, make provision for the
disposition of property and liabilities of the parties, make
provision for the allocation of the children as federal tax
exemptions, make provision for any necessary continuing
restraining orders including the provisions contained in RCW
9.41.800, make provision for the issuance within this action
of the restraint provisions of a domestic violence protection
order under chapter 26.50 RCW or an antiharassment
protection order under chapter 10.14 RCW, and make
provision for the change of name of any party.
(2) Restraining orders issued under this section restraining or enjoining the person from molesting or disturbing
another party, or from going onto the grounds of or entering
the home, workplace, or school of the other party or the day
care or school of any child, or prohibiting the person from
knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within,
a specified distance of a location, shall prominently bear on
the front page of the order the legend: VIOLATION OF
THIS ORDER WITH ACTUAL NOTICE OF ITS TERMS
[Title 26 RCW—page 8]
IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER CHAPTER 26.50
RCW AND WILL SUBJECT A VIOLATOR TO ARREST.
(3) The court shall order that any restraining order
bearing a criminal offense legend, any domestic violence
protection order, or any antiharassment protection order
granted under this section, in addition to the law enforcement
information sheet or proof of service of the order, be
forwarded by the clerk of the court on or before the next
judicial day to the appropriate law enforcement agency specified in the order. Upon receipt of the order, the law
enforcement agency shall enter the order into any computerbased criminal intelligence information system available in
this state used by law enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants. The order is fully enforceable in any
county in the state.
(4) If a restraining order issued pursuant to this section
is modified or terminated, the clerk of the court shall notify
the law enforcement agency specified in the order on or
before the next judicial day. Upon receipt of notice that an
order has been terminated, the law enforcement agency shall
remove the order from any computer-based criminal intelligence system. [2000 c 119 § 6; 1995 c 93 § 2; 1994 sp.s.
c 7 § 451; 1989 c 375 § 29; 1987 c 460 § 5; 1973 1st ex.s.
c 157 § 5.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and