2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.100 Minimum criteria for the evaluation of
certificated employees, including administrators—
Procedure—Scope—Penalty. (1) The superintendent of
* * *
observed at least once for a total observation time of thirty
minutes during the first ninety calendar days of their
employment period.
At any time after October 15th, an employee whose
work is judged unsatisfactory based on district evaluation
criteria shall be notified in writing of the specific areas of
deficiencies along with a reasonable program for improvement. During the period of probation, the employee may not
be transferred from the supervision of the original evaluator.
Improvement of performance or probable cause for
nonrenewal must occur and be documented by the original
evaluator before any consideration of a request for transfer
or reassignment as contemplated by either the individual or
the school district. A probationary period of sixty school
days shall be established. The establishment of a probationary period does not adversely affect the contract status of an
employee within the meaning of RCW 28A.405.300. The
purpose of the probationary period is to give the employee
opportunity to demonstrate improvements in his or her areas
of deficiency. The establishment of the probationary period
and the giving of the notice to the employee of deficiency
shall be by the school district superintendent and need not be
submitted to the board of directors for approval. During the
probationary period the evaluator shall meet with the
employee at least twice monthly to supervise and make a
written evaluation of the progress, if any, made by the
employee. The evaluator may authorize one additional
certificated employee to evaluate the probationer and to aid
the employee in improving his or her areas of deficiency;
such additional certificated employee shall be immune from
any civil liability that might otherwise be incurred or
imposed with regard to the good faith performance of such
evaluation. The probationer may be removed from probation
if he or she has demonstrated improvement to the satisfaction of the principal in those areas specifically detailed in
his or her initial notice of deficiency and subsequently
detailed in his or her improvement program. Lack of
necessary improvement during the established probationary
period, as specifically documented in writing with notification to the probationer and shall constitute grounds for a
finding of probable cause under RCW 28A.405.300 or
28A.405.210.
Immediately following the completion of a probationary
period that does not produce performance changes detailed
in the initial notice of deficiencies and improvement program, the employee may be removed from his or her
assignment and placed into an alternative assignment for the
remainder of the school year. This reassignment may not
displace another employee nor may it adversely affect the
probationary employee’s compensation or benefits for the
remainder of the employee’s contract year. If such reassignment is not possible, the district may, at its option, place the
employee on paid leave for the balance of the contract term.
(2) Every board of directors shall establish evaluative
criteria and procedures for all superintendents, principals,
and other administrators. It shall be the responsibility of the
district superintendent or his or her designee to evaluate all
administrators. Such evaluation shall be based on the
administrative position job description. Such criteria, when
applicable, shall include at least the following categories:
Knowledge of, experience in, and training in recognizing
good professional performance, capabilities and development;
(2002 Ed.)
28A.405.100
school administration and management; school finance;
professional preparation and scholarship; effort toward
improvement when needed; interest in pupils, employees,
patrons and subjects taught in school; leadership; and ability
and performance of evaluation of school personnel.
(3) Each certificated employee shall have the opportunity for confidential conferences with his or her immediate
supervisor on no less than two occasions in each school
year. Such confidential conference shall have as its sole
purpose the aiding of the administrator in his or her assessment of the employee’s professional performance.
(4) The failure of any evaluator to evaluate or supervise
or cause the evaluation or supervision of certificated employees or administrators in accordance with this section, as now
or hereafter amended, when it is his or her specific assigned
or delegated responsibility to do so, shall be sufficient cause
for the nonrenewal of any such evaluator’s contract under
RCW 28A.405.210, or the discharge of such evaluator under
RCW 28A.405.300.
(5) After an employee has four years of satisfactory
evaluations under subsection (1) of this section, a school
district may use a short form of evaluation, a locally
bargained evaluation emphasizing professional growth, an
evaluation under subsection (1) of this section, or any
combination thereof. The short form of evaluation shall
include either a thirty minute observation during the school
year with a written summary or a final annual written
* * *