2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.29A.010 Definitions. The definitions in this
section apply throughout this chapter unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Biomass generation" means electricity derived from
* * *
produced by a generating facility or facilities that a retail
supplier sells or offers to sell to retail electric customers in
the state of Washington, provided that nothing in this title
shall be construed to mean that electricity is a good or
product for the purposes of Title 62A RCW, or any other
purpose. It does not include electrical energy generated onsite at a retail electric customer’s premises.
(12) "Electric utility" means a consumer-owned or
investor-owned utility as defined in this section.
[Title 19 RCW—page 67]
19.29A.010
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
(13) "Electricity" means electric energy measured in
kilowatt hours, or electric capacity measured in kilowatts, or
both.
(14) "Fuel mix" means the actual or imputed sources of
electricity sold to retail electric customers, expressed in
terms of percentage contribution by resource category. The
total fuel mix included in each disclosure shall total one
hundred percent.
(15) "Geothermal generation" means electricity derived
from thermal energy naturally produced within the earth.
(16) "Governing body" means the council of a city or
town, the commissioners of an irrigation district, municipal
electric utility, or public utility district, or the board of
directors of an electric cooperative or mutual association that
has the authority to set and approve rates.
(17) "High efficiency cogeneration" means electricity
produced by equipment, such as heat or steam used for
industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling purposes, that
meets the federal energy regulatory commission standards for
qualifying facilities under the public utility regulatory
policies act of 1978.
(18) "Hydroelectric generation" means a power source
created when water flows from a higher elevation to a lower
elevation and the flow is converted to electricity in one or
more generators at a single facility.
(19) "Investor-owned utility" means a company owned
by investors that meets the definition of RCW 80.04.010 and
is engaged in distributing electricity to more than one retail
electric customer in the state.
(20) "Landfill gas generation" means electricity produced by a generating facility that uses waste gases produced
by the decomposition of organic materials in landfills.
(21) "Natural gas generation" means electricity produced
by a generating facility that burns natural gas as the primary
fuel source.
(22) "Northwest power pool" means the generating
resources included in the United States portion of the
Northwest power pool area as defined by the western
systems coordinating council.
(23) "Net system power mix" means the fuel mix in the
Northwest power pool, net of: (a) Any declared resources
in the Northwest power pool identified by in-state retail
suppliers or out-of-state entities that offer electricity for sale
to retail electric customers; (b) any electricity sold by the
Bonneville power administration to direct service industrial
customers; and (c) any resource specific sales made by the
Bonneville power administration.
(24) "Oil generation" means electricity produced by a
generating facility that burns oil as the primary fuel source.
(25) "Proprietary customer information" means: (a)
Information that relates to the source and amount of electricity used by a retail electric customer, a retail electric
customer’s payment history, and household data that is made
available by the customer solely by virtue of the utilitycustomer relationship; and (b) information contained in a
retail electric customer’s bill.
(26) "Renewable resources" means electricity generation
facilities fueled by: (a) Water; (b) wind; (c) solar energy;
(d) geothermal energy; (e) landfill gas; or (f) biomass energy
based on solid organic fuels from wood, forest, or field
residues, or dedicated energy crops that do not include wood
pieces that have been treated with chemical preservatives
[Title 19 RCW—page 68]
such as creosote, pentachlorophenol, or copper-chromearsenic.
(27) "Resale" means the purchase and subsequent sale
of electricity for profit, but does not include the purchase
and the subsequent sale of electricity at the same rate at
which the electricity was purchased.
(28) "Retail electric customer" means a person or entity
that purchases electricity for ultimate consumption and not
for resale.
(29) "Retail supplier" means an electric utility that
offers an electricity product for sale to retail electric customers in the state.
(30) "Small utility" means any consumer-owned utility
with twenty-five thousand or fewer electric meters in service,
or that has an average of seven or fewer customers per mile
of distribution line.
(31) "Solar generation" means electricity derived from
radiation from the sun that is directly or indirectly converted
to electrical energy.
(32) "State" means the state of Washington.
(33) "Waste incineration generation" means electricity
derived from burning solid or liquid wastes from businesses,
households, municipalities, or waste treatment operations.
(34) "Wind generation" means electricity created by
movement of air that is converted to electrical energy.
[2000 c 213 § 2; 1998 c 300 § 2.]