2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.140 Who may adopt or be adopted. (1) Any
person may be adopted, regardless of his or her age or
residence.
(2) Any person who is legally competent and who is
eighteen years of age or older may be an adoptive parent.
[1984 c 155 § 14.]