2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.118.021 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Board" means new motor vehicle arbitration board.
* * *
actual written capitalized cost disclosed to the consumer
contained in the lease agreement. If there is no disclosed
capitalized cost in the lease agreement the "purchase price"
is the manufacturer’s suggested retail price including manufacturer installed accessories or items of optional equipment
displayed on the manufacturer label, required by 15 U.S.C.
Sec. 1232.
(b) "Purchase price" in the instance of both a vehicle
purchase or lease agreement includes any allowance for a
trade-in vehicle but does not include any manufacturer-toconsumer rebate appearing in the agreement or contract that
the consumer received or that was applied to reduce the
purchase or lease cost.
Where the consumer is a subsequent transferee and the
consumer selects repurchase of the motor vehicle, "purchase
price" means the consumer’s subsequent purchase price.
Where the consumer is a subsequent transferee and the consumer selects replacement of the motor vehicle, "purchase
price" means the original purchase price.
(15) "Reasonable offset for use" means the definition
provided in RCW 19.118.041(1)(c) for a new motor vehicle
other than a new motorcycle. The reasonable offset for use
for a new motorcycle shall be computed by the number of
miles that the vehicle traveled before the manufacturer’s
acceptance of the vehicle upon repurchase or replacement
multiplied by the purchase price, and divided by twenty-five
thousand.
(16) "Reasonable number of attempts" means the
definition provided in RCW 19.118.041.
(17) "Replacement motor vehicle" means a new motor
vehicle that is identical or reasonably equivalent to the motor
vehicle to be replaced, as the motor vehicle to be replaced
existed at the time of original purchase or lease, including
any service contract, undercoating, rustproofing, and factory
or dealer installed options.
(18) "Serious safety defect" means a life-threatening
malfunction or nonconformity that impedes the consumer’s
ability to control or operate the new motor vehicle for
ordinary use or reasonable intended purposes or creates a
risk of fire or explosion.
(19) "Subsequent transferee" means a consumer who
acquires a motor vehicle, within the warranty period, as
defined in this section, with an applicable manufacturer’s
written warranty and where the vehicle otherwise met the
definition of a new motor vehicle at the time of original
retail sale or lease.
(20) "Substantially impair" means to render the new
motor vehicle unreliable, or unsafe for ordinary use, or to
diminish the resale value of the new motor vehicle below the
average resale value for comparable motor vehicles.
(21) "Warranty" means any implied warranty, any
written warranty of the manufacturer, or any affirmation of
fact or promise made by the manufacturer in connection with
the sale of a new motor vehicle that becomes part of the
basis of the bargain. The term "warranty" pertains to the
obligations of the manufacturer in relation to materials,
workmanship, and fitness of a new motor vehicle for
[Title 19 RCW—page 184]
ordinary use or reasonably intended purposes throughout the
duration of the warranty period as defined under this section.
(22) "Warranty period" means the period ending two
years after the date of the original delivery to the consumer
of a new motor vehicle, or the first twenty-four thousand
miles of operation, whichever occurs first. [1998 c 298 § 2;
1995 c 254 § 1; 1990 c 239 § 1; 1989 c 347 § 1; 1987 c 344
§ 2.]
Severability—1998 c 298: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1998 c 298 § 7.]
Effective date—1995 c 254: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [May 5, 1995]." [1995 c 254 § 11.]
Severability—1995 c 254: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1995 c 254 § 12.]