2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.120 Place and notice of directors’ meetings.
Meetings of the board of directors, regular or special, may
be held either within or without this state.
Regular meetings of the board of directors or of any
committee designated by the board of directors may be held
with or without notice as prescribed in the bylaws. Special
meeting of the board of directors or any committee designated by the board of directors shall be held upon such
notice as is prescribed in the bylaws. Attendance of a
[Title 24 RCW—page 10]
director or a committee member at a meeting shall constitute
a waiver of notice of such meeting, except where a director
or a committee member attends a meeting for the express
purpose of objecting to the transaction of any business
because the meeting is not lawfully called or convened. Neither the business to be transacted at, nor the purpose of, any
regular or special meeting of the board of directors or any
committee designated by the board of directors need be
specified in the notice or waiver of notice of such meeting
unless required by the bylaws.
Except as may be otherwise restricted by the articles of
incorporation or bylaws, members of the board of directors
or any committee designated by the board of directors may
participate in a meeting of such board or committee by
means of a conference telephone or similar communications
equipment by means of which all persons participating in the
meeting can hear each other at the same time and participation by such means shall constitute presence in person at a
meeting. [1986 c 240 § 21; 1967 c 235 § 25.]
Waiver of notice: RCW 24.03.460.