2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.160 Failure to comply with decree or temporary injunction—Obligation to make support or maintenance payments or permit contact with children not
suspended—Penalties. (1) The performance of parental
functions and the duty to provide child support are distinct
responsibilities in the care of a child. If a party fails to
comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order of
injunction, the obligation of the other party to make payments for support or maintenance or to permit contact with
children is not suspended. An attempt by a parent, in either
the negotiation or the performance of a parenting plan, to
condition one aspect of the parenting plan upon another, to
condition payment of child support upon an aspect of the
parenting plan, to refuse to pay ordered child support, to
refuse to perform the duties provided in the parenting plan,
or to hinder the performance by the other parent of duties
provided in the parenting plan, shall be deemed bad faith and
shall be punished by the court by holding the party in
contempt of court and by awarding to the aggrieved party
reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incidental in bringing a
motion for contempt of court.
(2)(a) A motion may be filed to initiate a contempt
action to coerce a parent to comply with an order establishing residential provisions for a child. If the court finds there
is reasonable cause to believe the parent has not complied
with the order, the court may issue an order to show cause
why the relief requested should not be granted.
(b) If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the
court finds after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not
complied with the order establishing residential provisions
for the child, the court shall find the parent in contempt of
court. Upon a finding of contempt, the court shall order:
(i) The noncomplying parent to provide the moving
party additional time with the child. The additional time
shall be equal to the time missed with the child, due to the
parent’s noncompliance;
(ii) The parent to pay, to the moving party, all court
costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred as a result of
the noncompliance, and any reasonable expenses incurred in
locating or returning a child; and
(iii) The parent to pay, to the moving party, a civil
penalty, not less than the sum of one hundred dollars.
The court may also order the parent to be imprisoned in
the county jail, if the parent is presently able to comply with
the provisions of the court-ordered parenting plan and is
presently unwilling to comply. The parent may be imprisoned until he or she agrees to comply with the order, but in
no event for more than one hundred eighty days.
(3) On a second failure within three years to comply
with a residential provision of a court-ordered parenting plan,
a motion may be filed to initiate contempt of court proceedings according to the procedure set forth in subsection (2)(a)
and (b) of this section. On a finding of contempt under this
subsection, the court shall order:
(2002 Ed.)
26.09.150
(a) The noncomplying parent to provide the other parent
or party additional time with the child. The additional time
shall be twice the amount of the time missed with the child,
due to the parent’s noncompliance;
(b) The noncomplying parent to pay, to the other parent
or party, all court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees
incurred as a result of the noncompliance, and any reasonable expenses incurred in locating or returning a child; and
(c) The noncomplying parent to pay, to the moving
party, a civil penalty of not less than two hundred fifty
dollars.
The court may also order the parent to be imprisoned in
the county jail, if the parent is presently able to comply with
the provisions of the court-ordered parenting plan and is
presently unwilling to comply. The parent may be imprisoned until he or she agrees to comply with the order but in
no event for more than one hundred eighty days.
(4) For purposes of subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this
section, the parent shall be deemed to have the present
ability to comply with the order establishing residential
provisions unless he or she establishes otherwise by a
preponderance of the evidence. The parent shall establish a
reasonable excuse for failure to comply with the residential
provision of a court-ordered parenting plan by a preponderance of the evidence.
(5) Any monetary award ordered under subsections (1),
(2), and (3) of this section may be enforced, by the party to
whom it is awarded, in the same manner as a civil judgment.
(6) Subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section authorize
the exercise of the court’s power to impose remedial
sanctions for contempt of court and is in addition to any
other contempt power the court may possess.
(7) Upon motion for contempt of court under subsections (1) through (3) of this section, if the court finds the
motion was brought without reasonable basis, the court shall
order the moving party to pay to the nonmoving party, all
costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and a civil penalty of not
less than one hundred dollars. [1991 c 367 § 4; 1989 c 318
§ 1; 1987 c 460 § 12; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 16.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
Severability—1989 c 318: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1989 c 318 § 6.]