2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.135.060 Conditions for performing authorized
functions—Renal dialysis. (1) Except as provided in
subsection (2) of this section:
(a) Any health care assistant certified pursuant to this
chapter shall perform the functions authorized in this chapter
only by delegation of authority from the health care practi[Title 18 RCW—page 309]
18.135.060
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
tioner and under the supervision of a health care practitioner
acting within the scope of his or her license. In the case of
subcutaneous, intradermal and intramuscular and intravenous
injections, a health care assistant may perform such functions
only under the supervision of a health care practitioner
having authority, within the scope of his or her license, to
order such procedures.
(b) The health care practitioner who ordered the
procedure or a health care practitioner who could order the
procedure under his or her license shall be physically present
in the immediate area of a hospital or nursing home where
the injection is administered. Sensitivity agents being
administered intradermally or by the scratch method are
excluded from this requirement.
(2) A health care assistant trained by a federally
approved end-stage renal disease facility may perform
venipuncture for blood withdrawal, administration of oxygen
as necessary by cannula or mask, venipuncture for placement
of fistula needles, connect to vascular catheter for hemodialysis, intravenous administration of heparin and sodium
chloride solutions as an integral part of dialysis treatment,
and intradermal, subcutaneous, or topical administration of
local anesthetics in conjunction with placement of fistula
needles, and intraperitoneal administration of sterile electrolyte solutions and heparin for peritoneal dialysis: (a) In the
center or health care facility if a registered nurse licensed
under chapter 18.79 RCW is physically present and immediately available in such center or health care facility; or (b) in
the patient’s home if a physician and a registered nurse are
available for consultation during the dialysis. [2001 c 22 §
3; 2000 c 171 § 30; 1993 c 13 § 1. Prior: 1986 c 216 § 3;
1986 c 115 § 1; 1984 c 281 § 6.]
Finding—2001 c 22: See note following RCW 18.135.062.