2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.85.110 Exemptions from licensing. This chapter
shall not apply to (1) any person who purchases property
and/or a business opportunity for his or her own account, or
that of a group of which he or she is a member, or who, as
the owner or part owner of property, and/or a business
opportunity, in any way disposes of the same; nor, (2) any
duly authorized attorney in fact acting without compensation,
or an attorney at law in the performance of his or her duties;
nor, (3) any receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, executor,
administrator, guardian, or any person acting under the order
of any court, or selling under a deed of trust; nor, (4) any
secretary, bookkeeper, accountant, or other office personnel
who does not engage in any conduct or activity specified in
any of the definitions under RCW 18.85.010; nor, (5) any
owner of rental or lease property, members of the owner’s
family whether or not residing on such property, or a
resident manager of a complex of residential dwelling units
wherein such manager resides; nor, (6) any person who
manages residential dwelling units on an incidental basis and
not as his or her principal source of income so long as that
person does not advertise or hold out to the public by any
oral or printed solicitation or representation that he or she is
so engaged; nor, (7) only with respect to the rental or lease
of individual storage space, any person who owns or
manages a self-service storage facility as defined under
chapter 19.150 RCW. [1997 c 322 § 7; 1989 c 161 § 1;
1988 c 240 § 20; 1977 ex.s. c 370 § 9; 1972 ex.s. c 139 §
10; 1951 c 222 § 9; 1941 c 252 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1941 §