2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.130 Actions by and against partnership and
partners. (1) A partnership may sue and be sued in the
name of the partnership.
(2) An action may be brought against the partnership
and, to the extent not inconsistent with RCW 25.05.125, any
or all of the partners in the same action or in separate
actions.
(3) A judgment against a partnership is not by itself a
judgment against a partner. A judgment against a partnership may not be satisfied from a partner’s assets unless there
is also a judgment against the partner.
(4) A judgment creditor of a partner may not levy
execution against the assets of the partner to satisfy a
judgment based on a claim against the partnership unless the
partner is personally liable for the claim under RCW
25.05.125, and:
(a) A judgment based on the same claim has been
obtained against the partnership and a writ of execution on
the judgment has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in
part;
(b) The partnership is a debtor in bankruptcy;
(c) The partner has agreed that the creditor need not
exhaust partnership assets;
(d) A court grants permission to the judgment creditor
to levy execution against the assets of a partner based on a
finding that partnership assets subject to execution are
clearly insufficient to satisfy the judgment, that exhaustion
of partnership assets is excessively burdensome, or that the
[Title 25 RCW—page 6]
grant of permission is an appropriate exercise of the court’s
equitable powers; or
(e) Liability is imposed on the partner by law or
contract independent of the existence of the partnership.
(5) This section applies to any partnership liability or
obligation resulting from a representation by a partner or
purported partner under RCW 25.05.135. [1998 c 103 §
307.]