2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.86.110 Application. This chapter supersedes only
the duties of the parties under the common law, including
fiduciary duties of an agent to a principal, to the extent
(2002 Ed.)
Real Estate Brokerage Relationships
inconsistent with this chapter. The common law continues
to apply to the parties in all other respects. This chapter
does not affect the duties of a licensee while engaging in the
authorized or unauthorized practice of law as determined by
the courts of this state. This chapter shall be construed
broadly. [1996 c 179 § 11.]