2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23.72.030 Preference voidable, when—Recovery.
Any preference made or suffered within four months before
the date of application for the appointment of a receiver may
be avoided and the property or its value recovered by such
receiver, if the person receiving the preference or to be
benefited thereby or his agent acting therein shall then have
reasonable cause to believe that the debtor corporation is
insolvent. No preference made or suffered prior to such four
months’ period may be recovered, and all provisions of law
or of the trust fund doctrine permitting recovery of any
preference made beyond such four months’ period are hereby
specifically superseded. [1959 c 219 § 2; 1941 c 103 § 3;
Rem. Supp. 1941 § 5831-6. Formerly RCW 23.48.030.]