2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.34.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter:
(1) "Accept a certificate" means to manifest approval of
* * *
(4) "Certificate" means a computer-based record that:
(a) Identifies the certification authority issuing it;
(b) Names or identifies its subscriber;
(c) Contains the subscriber’s public key; and
(d) Is digitally signed by the certification authority
issuing it.
(5) "Certification authority" means a person who issues
a certificate.
[Title 19 RCW—page 87]
19.34.020
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
(6) "Certification authority disclosure record" means an
on-line, publicly accessible record that concerns a licensed
certification authority and is kept by the secretary.
(7) "Certification practice statement" means a declaration of the practices that a certification authority employs in
issuing certificates.
(8) "Certify" means to declare with reference to a
certificate, with ample opportunity to reflect, and with a duty
to apprise oneself of all material facts.
(9) "Confirm" means to ascertain through appropriate
inquiry and investigation.
(10) "Correspond," with reference to keys, means to
belong to the same key pair.
(11) "Digital signature" means an electronic signature
that is a transformation of a message using an asymmetric
cryptosystem such that a person having the initial message
and the signer’s public key can accurately determine:
(a) Whether the transformation was created using the
private key that corresponds to the signer’s public key; and
(b) Whether the initial message has been altered since
the transformation was made.
(12) "Electronic" means electrical, digital, magnetic,
optical, electromagnetic, or any other form of technology
that entails capabilities similar to these technologies.
(13) "Electronic record" means a record generated,
communicated, received, or stored by electronic means for
use in an information system or for transmission from one
information system to another.
(14) "Electronic signature" means a signature in electronic form attached to or logically associated with an
electronic record, including but not limited to a digital
signature.
(15) "Financial institution" means a national or statechartered commercial bank or trust company, savings bank,
savings association, or credit union authorized to do business
in the state of Washington and the deposits of which are federally insured.
(16) "Forge a digital signature" means either:
(a) To create a digital signature without the authorization of the rightful holder of the private key; or
(b) To create a digital signature verifiable by a certificate listing as subscriber a person who either:
(i) Does not exist; or
(ii) Does not hold the private key corresponding to the
public key listed in the certificate.
(17) "Hold a private key" means to be authorized to
utilize a private key.
(18) "Incorporate by reference" means to make one
message a part of another message by identifying the
message to be incorporated and expressing the intention that
it be incorporated.
(19) "Issue a certificate" means the acts of a certification authority in creating a certificate and notifying the
subscriber listed in the certificate of the contents of the
certificate.
(20) "Key pair" means a private key and its corresponding public key in an asymmetric cryptosystem, keys which
have the property that the public key can verify a digital
signature that the private key creates.
(21) "Licensed certification authority" means a certification authority to whom a license has been issued by the
secretary and whose license is in effect.
[Title 19 RCW—page 88]
(22) "Message" means a digital representation of
information.
(23) "Notify" means to communicate a fact to another
person in a manner reasonably likely under the circumstances to impart knowledge of the information to the other
person.
(24) "Official public business" means any legally
authorized transaction or communication among state
agencies, tribes, and local governments, or between a state
agency, tribe, or local government and a private person or
entity.
(25) "Operative personnel" means one or more natural
persons acting as a certification authority or its agent, or in
the employment of, or under contract with, a certification
authority, and who have:
(a) Duties directly involving the issuance of certificates,
or creation of private keys;
(b) Responsibility for the secure operation of the
trustworthy system used by the certification authority or any
recognized repository;
(c) Direct responsibility, beyond general supervisory
authority, for establishing or adopting policies regarding the
operation and security of the certification authority; or
(d) Such other responsibilities or duties as the secretary
may establish by rule.
(26) "Person" means a human being or an organization
capable of signing a document, either legally or as a matter
of fact.
(27) "Private key" means the key of a key pair used to
create a digital signature.
(28) "Public key" means the key of a key pair used to
verify a digital signature.
(29) "Publish" means to make information publicly
available.
(30) "Qualified right to payment" means an award of
damages against a licensed certification authority by a court
having jurisdiction over the certification authority in a civil
action for violation of this chapter.
(31) "Recipient" means a person who has received a
certificate and a digital signature verifiable with reference to
a public key listed in the certificate and is in a position to
rely on it.
(32) "Recognized repository" means a repository
recognized by the secretary under RCW 19.34.400.
(33) "Recommended reliance limit" means the monetary
amount recommended for reliance on a certificate under
RCW 19.34.280(1).
(34) "Repository" means a system for storing and
retrieving certificates and other information relevant to
digital signatures.
* * *