2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.16.440 Violations of RCW 19.16.110 and
19.16.250 are unfair and deceptive trade practices under
chapter 19.86 RCW. The operation of a collection agency
or out-of-state collection agency without a license as
prohibited by RCW 19.16.110 and the commission by a
licensee or an employee of a licensee of an act or practice
prohibited by RCW 19.16.250 are declared to be unfair acts
or practices or unfair methods of competition in the conduct
of trade or commerce for the purpose of the application of
the Consumer Protection Act found in chapter 19.86 RCW.
[1994 c 195 § 11; 1973 1st ex.s. c 20 § 7; 1971 ex.s. c 253
§ 35.]