2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.251 Simultaneous proceedings. (1) Except as
otherwise provided in RCW 26.27.231, a court of this state
may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the
time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding
concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in
a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in
conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been
terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under
RCW 26.27.261.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.27.231, a
court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding,
shall examine the court documents and other information
supplied by the parties pursuant to RCW 26.27.281. If the
court determines that a child custody proceeding has been
commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction
substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this
state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the
court of the other state. If the court of the state having
jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does
not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding.
(3) In a proceeding to modify a child custody determination, a court of this state shall determine whether a
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act
proceeding to enforce the determination has been commenced in another state. If a proceeding to enforce a child
custody determination has been commenced in another state,
the court may:
(a) Stay the proceeding for modification pending the
entry of an order of a court of the other state enforcing,
staying, denying, or dismissing the proceeding for enforcement;
(b) Enjoin the parties from continuing with the proceeding for enforcement; or
(c) Proceed with the modification under conditions it
considers appropriate. [2001 c 65 § 206.]