2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.94.390 Price not to be misleading, deceiving,
misrepresented—Fractions—Examination procedure
standard—Department may revise—Electronic scanner
screen visibility. (1) Whenever any commodity or service
is sold, or is offered, exposed, or advertised for sale, by
weight, measure, or count, the price shall not be misrepresented, nor shall the price be represented in any manner
calculated or tending to mislead or deceive an actual or
prospective purchaser. Whenever an advertised, posted or
labeled price per unit of weight, measure, or count includes
a fraction of a cent, all elements of the fraction shall be
prominently displayed and the numeral or numerals expressing the fraction shall be immediately adjacent to, of the same
general design and style as, and at least one-half the height
and one-half the width of the numerals representing the
whole cents.
(2) The examination procedure recommended for price
verification by the price verification working group of the
[Title 19 RCW—page 142]
laws and regulations committee of the national conference on
weights and measures (as reflected in the fourth draft, dated
November 1, 1994) for devices such as electronic scanners
shall govern such examinations conducted under this chapter.
The procedure shall be deemed to be adopted under this
chapter. However, the department may revise the procedure
as follows: The department shall provide notice of and
conduct a public hearing pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW to
determine whether any revisions to this procedure made by
the national institute of standards and technology or its
successor organization for incorporating the examination
procedure into an official handbook of the institute or its
successor, or any subsequent revisions of the handbook
regarding such procedures shall also be adopted under this
chapter. If the department determines that the procedure
should be so revised, it may adopt the revisions. Violations
of this section regarding the use of devices such as electronic
scanners may be found only as provided by the examination
procedures adopted by or under this subsection.
(3) Electronic scanner screens installed after January 1,
1996, and used in retail establishments must be visible to the
consumer at the checkout line. [2000 c 171 § 64; 1995 c
355 § 20; 1969 c 67 § 39.]
Application—Effective dates—1995 c 355: See notes following
RCW 19.94.015.