2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.12.175 Appointment of guardian ad litem—
Independent investigation—Court-appointed special
advocate program—Background information—Review of
appointment. (1)(a) The court may appoint a guardian ad
litem to represent the interests of a minor or dependent child
when the court believes the appointment of a guardian ad
litem is necessary to protect the best interests of the child in
any proceeding under this chapter. The family court services
professionals may also make a recommendation to the court
regarding whether a guardian ad litem should be appointed
for the child. The court may appoint a guardian ad litem
from the court-appointed special advocate program, if that
program exists in the county.
(b) Unless otherwise ordered, the guardian ad litem’s
role is to investigate and report factual information to the
court concerning parenting arrangements for the child, and
to represent the child’s best interests. Guardians ad litem
and investigators under this title may make recommendations
based upon an independent investigation regarding the best
interests of the child, which the court may consider and
weigh in conjunction with the recommendations of all of the
parties. If a child expresses a preference regarding the
parenting plan, the guardian ad litem shall report the preferences to the court, together with the facts relative to whether
any preferences are being expressed voluntarily and the
degree of the child’s understanding. The court may require
the guardian ad litem to provide periodic reports to the
parties regarding the status of his or her investigation. The
guardian ad litem shall file his or her report at least sixty
days prior to trial.
(c) The parties to the proceeding may file with the court
written responses to any report filed by the guardian ad litem
or investigator. The court shall consider any written
responses to a report filed by the guardian ad litem or
investigator, including any factual information or recommendations provided in the report.
(d) The court shall enter an order for costs, fees, and
disbursements to cover the costs of the guardian ad litem.
The court may order either or both parents to pay for the
costs of the guardian ad litem, according to their ability to
pay. If both parents are indigent, the county shall bear the
cost of the guardian, subject to appropriation for guardians’
ad litem services by the county legislative authority.
Guardians ad litem who are not volunteers shall provide the
parties with an itemized accounting of their time and billing
for services each month.
(2)(a) If the guardian ad litem appointed is from the
county court-appointed special advocate program, the
program shall supervise any guardian ad litem assigned to
the case. The court-appointed special advocate program
shall be entitled to notice of all proceedings in the case.
(b) The legislative authority of each county may
authorize creation of a court-appointed special advocate
(2002 Ed.)
Family Court
program. The county legislative authority may adopt rules
* * *