2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.10.070 Minor or dependent child—Court
appointed attorney to represent—Payment of costs, fees,
and disbursements. The court may appoint an attorney to
represent the interests of a minor or dependent child with
respect to custody, support, and visitation. The court shall
enter an order for costs, fees, and disbursements in favor of
the child’s attorney. The order shall be made against any or
all parties, except that, if all parties are indigent, the costs,
fees, and disbursements shall be borne by the county. [1989
c 375 § 20; 1987 c 460 § 31.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and