2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.28.081 Actions—Local permits—Proof of
licensure. No person, firm or corporation engaging in,
conducting or carrying on the business of installing wires or
equipment to convey electric current, or installing apparatus
to be operated by said current, shall be entitled to commence
or maintain any suit or action in any court of this state
pertaining to any such work or business, without alleging
and proving that such person, firm or corporation held, at the
time of commencing and performing such work, an unexpired, unrevoked and unsuspended license issued under the
provisions of this chapter; and no city or town requiring by
ordinance or regulation a permit for inspection or installation
of such electrical work, shall issue such permit to any
person, firm or corporation not holding such license. [1986
c 156 § 9; 1935 c 169 § 6; RRS § 8307-6. Formerly RCW
19.28.190.]