2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.85.120 Applications—Conditions—Fees. Any
person desiring to be a real estate broker, associate real
estate broker, or real estate salesperson, must pass an
examination as provided in this chapter. Such person shall
make application for an examination and for a license on a
form prescribed by the director. Concurrently, the applicant
shall:
(1) Pay an examination fee as prescribed by the director
by rule.
(2) If the applicant is a corporation, furnish a certified
copy of its articles of incorporation, and a list of its officers
and directors and their addresses. If the applicant is a
foreign corporation, the applicant shall furnish a certified
(2002 Ed.)
18.85.100
copy of certificate of authority to conduct business in the
state of Washington, a list of its officers and directors and
their addresses, and evidence of current registration with the
secretary of state. If the applicant is a limited liability
company, the applicant shall furnish a list of the members
and managers of the company and their addresses. If the
applicant is a limited liability partnership or partnership, the
applicant shall furnish a list of the partners thereof and their
addresses.
(3) Furnish such other proof as the director may require
concerning the honesty, truthfulness, and good reputation, as
well as the identity, which may include fingerprints, of any
applicants for a license, or of the officers of a corporation,
or limited liability company, or the partners of a limited
liability partnership or partnership, making the application.
[1997 c 322 § 8; 1987 c 332 § 4; 1980 c 72 § 1; 1979 c 25