2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.85.030 Agency rules—Small business economic
impact statement—Reduction of costs imposed by rule.
(1) In the adoption of a rule under chapter 34.05 RCW, an
agency shall prepare a small business economic impact
statement: (a) If the proposed rule will impose more than
minor costs on businesses in an industry; or (b) if requested
to do so by a majority vote of the joint administrative rules
review committee within forty-five days of receiving the
notice of proposed rule making under RCW 34.05.320.
However, if the agency has completed the pilot rule process
as defined by RCW 34.05.313 before filing the notice of a
proposed rule, the agency is not required to prepare a small
business economic impact statement.
An agency shall prepare the small business economic
impact statement in accordance with RCW 19.85.040, and
file it with the code reviser along with the notice required
under RCW 34.05.320. An agency shall file a statement
prepared at the request of the joint administrative rules
review committee with the code reviser upon its completion
before the adoption of the rule. An agency shall provide a
copy of the small business economic impact statement to any
person requesting it.
(2) Based upon the extent of disproportionate impact on
small business identified in the statement prepared under
RCW 19.85.040, the agency shall, where legal and feasible
in meeting the stated objectives of the statutes upon which
the rule is based, reduce the costs imposed by the rule on
small businesses. Methods to reduce the costs on small
businesses may include:
(a) Reducing, modifying, or eliminating substantive
regulatory requirements;
(b) Simplifying, reducing, or eliminating recordkeeping
and reporting requirements;
(c) Reducing the frequency of inspections;
(d) Delaying compliance timetables;
(2002 Ed.)
19.85.025
(e) Reducing or modifying fine schedules for noncompliance; or
(f) Any other mitigation techniques. [2000 c 171 § 60;
1995 c 403 § 402; 1994 c 249 § 11. Prior: 1989 c 374 § 2;
1989 c 175 § 72; 1982 c 6 § 3.]
Application—1995 c 403 §§ 201, 301-305, 401-405, and 801: See
note following RCW 34.05.328.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Publication of small business economic impact statement in Washington
State Register: RCW 34.08.020.