2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.12.190 Library trustees—Appointment, election,
removal, compensation. The management and control of a
library shall be vested in a board of either five or seven
(2002 Ed.)
27.12.150
trustees as hereinafter in this section provided. In cities and
towns five trustees shall be appointed by the mayor with the
consent of the legislative body. In counties, rural county
library districts, and island library districts, five trustees shall
be appointed by the board of county commissioners. In a
regional library district a board of either five or seven
trustees shall be appointed by the joint action of the legislative bodies concerned. In intercounty rural library districts
a board of either five or seven trustees shall be appointed by
the joint action of the boards of county commissioners of
each of the counties included in a district. The first appointments for boards comprised of but five trustees shall be for
terms of one, two, three, four, and five years respectively,
and thereafter a trustee shall be appointed annually to serve
for five years. The first appointments for boards comprised
of seven trustees shall be for terms of one, two, three, four,
five, six, and seven years respectively, and thereafter a
trustee shall be appointed annually to serve for seven years.
No person shall be appointed to any board of trustees for
more than two consecutive terms. Vacancies shall be filled
for unexpired terms as soon as possible in the manner in
which members of the board are regularly chosen.
A library trustee shall not receive a salary or other
compensation for services as trustee, but necessary expenses
actually incurred shall be paid from the library funds.
A library trustee in the case of a city or town may be
removed only by vote of the legislative body. A trustee of
a county library, a rural county library district library, or an
island library district library may be removed for just cause
by the county commissioners after a public hearing upon a
written complaint stating the ground for removal, which
complaint, with a notice of the time and place of hearing,
shall have been served upon the trustee at least fifteen days
before the hearing. A trustee of an intercounty rural library
district may be removed by the joint action of the board of
county commissioners of the counties involved in the same
manner as provided herein for the removal of a trustee of a
county library. [1982 c 123 § 8; 1981 c 26 § 2; 1965 c 122
§ 3; 1959 c 133 § 2; 1947 c 75 § 12; 1941 c 65 § 7; 1939
c 108 § 1; 1935 c 119 § 8; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 8226-8.
Prior: 1915 c 12 § 2; 1909 c 116 § 4; 1901 c 166 § 4.
Formerly RCW 27.12.190 and 27.12.200.]