2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.10.010 Intent. It is the intent of the legislature to
reenact and continue the law relating to third-party actions
involving custody of minor children in order to distinguish
that body of law from the *1987 parenting act amendments
to chapter 26.09 RCW, which previously contained these
provisions. [1987 c 460 § 25.]
*Reviser’s note: For codification of the 1987 parenting act, 1987 c
460, see Codification Tables, Volume 0.