2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.170 Modification of decree for maintenance
or support, property disposition—Termination of maintenance obligation and child support—Grounds. (1) Except
as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of RCW 26.09.070,
the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or
support may be modified: (a) Only as to installments
accruing subsequent to the petition for modification or
motion for adjustment except motions to compel courtordered adjustments, which shall be effective as of the first
date specified in the decree for implementing the adjustment;
and, (b) except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (6),
(9), and (10) of this section, only upon a showing of a
substantial change of circumstances. The provisions as to
property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless
the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the
reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly
provided in the decree the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the
remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly
provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child
are terminated by emancipation of the child or by the death
of the parent obligated to support the child.
(4) Unless expressly provided by an order of the
superior court or a court of comparable jurisdiction, the
support provisions of the order are terminated upon the marriage to each other of parties to a paternity order, or upon
remarriage to each other of parties to a decree of dissolution.
The remaining provisions of the order, including provisions
establishing paternity, remain in effect.
(5) An order of child support may be modified one year
or more after it has been entered without showing a substantial change of circumstances:
(a) If the order in practice works a severe economic
hardship on either party or the child;
(b) If a party requests an adjustment in an order for
child support which was based on guidelines which determined the amount of support according to the child’s age,
and the child is no longer in the age category on which the
current support amount was based;
(c) If a child is still in high school, upon a finding that
there is a need to extend support beyond the eighteenth
birthday to complete high school; or
(d) To add an automatic adjustment of support provision
consistent with RCW 26.09.100.
(6) An order or decree entered prior to June 7, 1984,
may be modified without showing a substantial change of
circumstances if the requested modification is to:
(a) Require health insurance coverage for a child named
therein; or
(b) Modify an existing order for health insurance
coverage.
(7) An obligor’s voluntary unemployment or voluntary
underemployment, by itself, is not a substantial change of
circumstances.
(8) The department of social and health services may
file an action to modify an order of child support if public
assistance money is being paid to or for the benefit of the
child and the child support order is twenty-five percent or
more below the appropriate child support amount set forth in
the standard calculation as defined in RCW 26.19.011 and
[Title 26 RCW—page 14]
reasons for the deviation are not set forth in the findings of
fact or order. The determination of twenty-five percent or
more shall be based on the current income of the parties and
the department shall not be required to show a substantial
change of circumstances if the reasons for the deviations
were not set forth in the findings of fact or order.
(9)(a) All child support decrees may be adjusted once
every twenty-four months based upon changes in the income
of the parents without a showing of substantially changed
circumstances. Either party may initiate the adjustment by
filing a motion and child support worksheets.
(b) A party may petition for modification in cases of
substantially changed circumstances under subsection (1) of
this section at any time. However, if relief is granted under
subsection (1) of this section, twenty-four months must pass
before a motion for an adjustment under (a) of this subsection may be filed.
(c) If, pursuant to (a) of this subsection or subsection
(10) of this section, the court adjusts or modifies a child
support obligation by more than thirty percent and the
change would cause significant hardship, the court may
implement the change in two equal increments, one at the
time of the entry of the order and the second six months
from the entry of the order. Twenty-four months must pass
following the second change before a motion for an adjustment under (a) of this subsection may be filed.
(d) A parent who is receiving transfer payments who
receives a wage or salary increase may not bring a modification action pursuant to subsection (1) of this section alleging
that increase constitutes a substantial change of circumstances.
(e) The department of social and health services may
file an action at any time to modify an order of child support
in cases of substantially changed circumstances if public
assistance money is being paid to or for the benefit of the
child. The determination of the existence of substantially
changed circumstances by the department that lead to the
filing of an action to modify the order of child support is not
binding upon the court.
(10) An order of child support may be adjusted twentyfour months from the date of the entry of the decree or the
last adjustment or modification, whichever is later, based
upon changes in the economic table or standards in chapter