2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.235.130 Unprofessional conduct—Acts or
conditions that constitute. (Effective January 1, 2003.)
The following conduct, acts, or conditions constitute unprofessional conduct for any license holder or applicant under
the jurisdiction of this chapter:
(1) The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the
person’s profession or operation of the person’s business,
whether the act constitutes a crime or not. Upon a conviction, however, the judgment and sentence is conclusive
evidence at the ensuing disciplinary hearing of the guilt of
the license holder or applicant of the crime described in the
indictment or information, and of the person’s violation of
the statute on which it is based. For the purposes of this
section, conviction includes all instances in which a plea of
guilty or nolo contendere is the basis for the conviction and
all proceedings in which the sentence has been deferred or
suspended. Except as specifically provided by law, nothing
in this section abrogates the provisions of chapter 9.96A
RCW. However, RCW 9.96A.020 does not apply to a
person who is required to register as a sex offender under
RCW 9A.44.130;
(2) Misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact
in obtaining a license or in reinstatement thereof;
(3) Advertising that is false, deceptive, or misleading;
(4) Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice that results
in harm or damage to a consumer or that creates an unreasonable risk that a consumer may be harmed or damaged;
(5) The suspension, revocation, or restriction of a
license to engage in any business or profession by competent
authority in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction. A
certified copy of the order, stipulation, or agreement is
[Title 18 RCW—page 382]
conclusive evidence of the revocation, suspension, or restriction;
(6) Failure to cooperate with the disciplinary authority
in the course of an investigation, audit, or inspection
authorized by law by:
(a) Not furnishing any papers or documents requested
by the disciplinary authority;
(b) Not furnishing in writing an explanation covering the
matter contained in a complaint when requested by the
disciplinary authority;
(c) Not responding to a subpoena issued by the disciplinary authority, whether or not the recipient of the subpoena is the accused in the proceeding; or
(d) Not providing authorized access, during regular
business hours, to representatives of the disciplinary authority conducting an investigation, inspection, or audit at
facilities utilized by the license holder or applicant;
(7) Failure to comply with an order issued by the
disciplinary authority;
(8) Violating any lawful rule made by the disciplinary
authority;
(9) Aiding or abetting an unlicensed person to practice
or operate a business or profession when a license is
required;
(10) Practice or operation of a business or profession
beyond the scope of practice or operation as defined by law
or rule;
(11) Misrepresentation in any aspect of the conduct of
the business or profession;
(12) Failure to adequately supervise or oversee auxiliary
staff, whether employees or contractors, to the extent that
consumers may be harmed or damaged;
(13) Conviction of any gross misdemeanor or felony
relating to the practice of the person’s profession or operation of the person’s business. For the purposes of this
subsection, conviction includes all instances in which a plea
of guilty or nolo contendere is the basis for conviction and
all proceedings in which the sentence has been deferred or
suspended. Except as specifically provided by law, nothing
in this section abrogates the provisions of chapter 9.96A
RCW. However, RCW 9.96A.020 does not apply to a
person who is required to register as a sex offender under
RCW 9A.44.130; and
(14) Interference with an investigation or disciplinary
action by willful misrepresentation of facts before the
disciplinary authority or its authorized representatives, or by
the use of threats or harassment against any consumer or
witness to discourage them from providing evidence in a
disciplinary action or any other legal action, or by the use of
financial inducements to any consumer or witness to prevent
or attempt to prevent him or her from providing evidence in
a disciplinary action. [2002 c 86 § 114.]