2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.330 Adverse change in contract status of
certificated employee, including nonrenewal of contract—
Appeal from—Certification and filing with court of transcript. The clerk of the superior court, within ten days of
receipt of the notice of appeal shall notify in writing the
chair of the school board of the taking of the appeal, and
within twenty days thereafter the school board shall at its
expense file the complete transcript of the evidence and the
papers and exhibits relating to the decision complained of,
all properly certified to be correct. [1990 c 33 § 398; 1969
ex.s. c 223 § 28A.58.470. Prior: 1961 c 241 § 4. Formerly
RCW 28A.58.470, 28.58.470.]
RCW 28A.405.330 not applicable to contract renewal of school superintendent: RCW 28A.400.010.