2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.08.310 Registration or authorization to practice
required. It is unlawful for any person to practice or offer
to practice in this state, architecture, or to use in connection
with his or her name or otherwise assume, use, or advertise
any title or description including the word "architect," "architecture," "architectural," or language tending to imply that
he or she is an architect, unless the person is registered or
authorized to practice in the state of Washington under this
chapter. The provisions of this section shall not affect the
use of the words "architect," "architecture," or "architectural"
where a person does not practice or offer to practice architecture. [1985 c 37 § 2.]