2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.380 Family and social history report required—Identity of birth parents confidential. (1) Every
person, firm, society, association, corporation, or state
agency receiving, securing a home for, or otherwise caring
for a minor child shall transmit to the prospective adopting
parent prior to placement and shall make available to all
persons with whom a child has been placed by adoption, a
family background and child and family social history report,
which includes a chronological history of the circumstances
surrounding the adoptive placement and any available
psychiatric reports, psychological reports, court reports
pertaining to dependency or custody, or school reports. Such
reports or information shall not reveal the identity of the
birth parents of the child but shall contain reasonably
available nonidentifying information.
(2) Entities and persons obligated to provide information
under this section shall make reasonable efforts to locate
records and information concerning the child’s family
background and social history. The entities or persons providing the information have no duty, beyond providing the
information, to explain or interpret the records or information regarding the child’s mental or physical health. [1994
c 170 § 2; 1993 c 81 § 4; 1989 c 281 § 2.]