2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.79.260 Registered nurse—Activities allowed—
Delegation of tasks. (1) A registered nurse under his or her
license may perform for compensation nursing care, as that
term is usually understood, of the ill, injured, or infirm.
(2) A registered nurse may, at or under the general
direction of a licensed physician and surgeon, dentist,
osteopathic physician and surgeon, naturopathic physician,
podiatric physician and surgeon, physician assistant, osteopathic physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse
practitioner acting within the scope of his or her license,
administer medications, treatments, tests, and inoculations,
whether or not the severing or penetrating of tissues is involved and whether or not a degree of independent judgment
and skill is required. Such direction must be for acts which
are within the scope of registered nursing practice.
(3) A registered nurse may delegate tasks of nursing
care to other individuals where the registered nurse determines that it is in the best interest of the patient.
(a) The delegating nurse shall:
(i) Determine the competency of the individual to
perform the tasks;
(ii) Evaluate the appropriateness of the delegation;
(iii) Supervise the actions of the person performing the
delegated task; and
(iv) Delegate only those tasks that are within the
registered nurse’s scope of practice.
(b) A registered nurse may not delegate acts requiring
substantial skill, the administration of medications, or
[Title 18 RCW—page 221]
18.79.260
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
piercing or severing of tissues except to registered or
certified nursing assistants who provide care to individuals
in community-based care settings as authorized under (d) of
this subsection. Acts that require nursing judgment shall not
be delegated.
(c) No person may coerce a nurse into compromising
patient safety by requiring the nurse to delegate if the nurse
determines that it is inappropriate to do so. Nurses shall not
be subject to any employer reprisal or disciplinary action by
the nursing care quality assurance commission for refusing
to delegate tasks or refusing to provide the required training
for delegation if the nurse determines delegation may
compromise patient safety.
(d) For delegation in community-based care settings, a
registered nurse may delegate nursing care tasks only to
registered or certified nursing assistants. Simple care tasks
such as blood pressure monitoring, personal care service, or
other tasks as defined by the nursing care quality assurance
commission are exempted from this requirement. "Community-based care settings" includes: Community residential
programs for the developmentally disabled, certified by the
department of social and health services under chapter