2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.270 Dissolution. A limited liability company is
dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to
occur of the following:
(1) The dissolution date, if any, specified in the certificate of formation. If a dissolution date is not specified in
the certificate of formation, the limited liability company’s
existence will continue until the first to occur of the events
described in subsections (2) through (6) of this section. If
a dissolution date is specified in the certificate of formation,
the certificate of formation may be amended and the existence of the limited liability company may be extended by
vote of all the members;
(2) The happening of events specified in a limited
liability company agreement;
(3) The written consent of all members;
(4) Unless the limited liability company agreement
provides otherwise, ninety days following an event of
dissociation of the last remaining member, unless those
having the rights of assignees in the limited liability company under RCW 25.15.130(1) have, by the ninetieth day,
voted to admit one or more members, voting as though they
were members, and in the manner set forth in RCW
25.15.120(1);
(5) The entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under
RCW 25.15.275; or
(6) The expiration of two years after the effective date
of dissolution under RCW 25.15.285 without the reinstatement of the limited liability company. [2000 c 169 § 4;
1997 c 21 § 1; 1996 c 231 § 9; 1994 c 211 § 801.]