2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.130 Judgment or order determining parent
and child relationship—Support judgment and orders—
Residential provisions—Custody—Restraining orders—
Notice of modification or termination of restraining
order. (1) The judgment and order of the court determining
the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship shall be determinative for all purposes.
(2) If the judgment and order of the court is at variance
with the child’s birth certificate, the court shall order that an
amended birth certificate be issued.
(3) The judgment and order shall contain other appropriate provisions directed to the appropriate parties to the
proceeding, concerning the duty of current and future
support, the extent of any liability for past support furnished
to the child if that issue is before the court, the furnishing of
bond or other security for the payment of the judgment, or
any other matter in the best interest of the child. The
judgment and order may direct the father to pay the reasonable expenses of the mother’s pregnancy and confinement. The judgment and order may include a continuing
restraining order or injunction. In issuing the order, the
court shall consider the provisions of RCW 9.41.800.
(4) The judgment and order shall contain a provision
that each party must file with the court and the Washington
state child support registry and update as necessary the
information required in the confidential information form required by RCW 26.23.050.
(5) Support judgment and orders shall be for periodic
payments which may vary in amount. The court may limit
the father’s liability for the past support to the child to the
proportion of the expenses already incurred as the court
deems just. The court shall not limit or affect in any manner
the right of nonparties including the state of Washington to
seek reimbursement for support and other services previously
furnished to the child.
(6) After considering all relevant factors, the court shall
order either or both parents to pay an amount determined
[Title 26 RCW—page 99]
26.26.130
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
pursuant to the schedule and standards contained in chapter