2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.12.177 Guardians ad litem and investigators—
Training—Registry—Subregistry—Selection—
Substitution—Exceptions. (1) All guardians ad litem and
investigators appointed under this title must comply with the
training requirements established under RCW 2.56.030(15),
prior to their appointment in cases under Title 26 RCW,
except that volunteer guardians ad litem or court-appointed
special advocates may comply with alternative training
requirements approved by the office of the administrator for
the courts that meet or exceed the statewide requirements.
(2)(a) Each guardian ad litem program for compensated
guardians ad litem shall establish a rotational registry system
for the appointment of guardians ad litem and investigators
under this title. If a judicial district does not have a program
the court shall establish the rotational registry system.
Guardians ad litem and investigators under this title shall be
selected from the registry except in exceptional circumstances as determined and documented by the court. The parties
may make a joint recommendation for the appointment of a
guardian ad litem from the registry.
(b) In judicial districts with a population over one
hundred thousand, a list of three names shall be selected
from the registry and given to the parties along with the
background information as specified in RCW 26.12.175(3),
including their hourly rate for services. Each party may,
within three judicial days, strike one name from the list. If
more than one name remains on the list, the court shall make
the appointment from the names on the list. In the event all
three names are stricken the person whose name appears
next on the registry shall be appointed.
(c) If a party reasonably believes that the appointed
guardian ad litem lacks the necessary expertise for the
proceeding, charges an hourly rate higher than what is
reasonable for the particular proceeding, or has a conflict of
interest, the party may, within three judicial days from the
appointment, move for substitution of the appointed guardian
ad litem by filing a motion with the court.
(d) Under this section, within either registry referred to
in (a) of this subsection, a subregistry may be created that
consists of guardians ad litem under contract with the
department of social and health services’ division of child
support. Guardians ad litem on such a subregistry shall be
selected and appointed in state-initiated paternity cases only.
(e) The superior court shall remove any person from the
guardian ad litem registry who misrepresents his or her
qualifications pursuant to a grievance procedure established
by the court.
(3) The rotational registry system shall not apply to
court-appointed special advocate programs. [2000 c 124 §
7; 1997 c 41 § 7; 1996 c 249 § 18.]
Intent—1996 c 249: See note following RCW 2.56.030.