2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.182.110 Adverse action based on report—
Procedure—Notice. If a person takes an adverse action
with respect to a consumer that is based, in whole or in part,
on information contained in a consumer report, the person
shall:
(1) Provide written notice of the adverse action to the
consumer, except verbal notice may be given by a person in
an adverse action involving a business regulated by the
Washington utilities and transportation commission or
involving an application for the rental or leasing of residential real estate if such verbal notice does not impair a
consumer’s ability to obtain a credit report without charge
under RCW 19.182.100(2); and
(2) Provide the consumer with the name, address, and
telephone number of the consumer reporting agency that
furnished the report to the person. [1993 c 476 § 13.]