2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.140 Registration of franchise brokers
required. (1) It is unlawful for any franchise broker to offer
to sell or sell a franchise in this state unless the franchise
broker is registered under this chapter. It is unlawful for any
franchisor, subfranchisor, or franchisee to employ a franchise
broker unless the franchise broker is registered.
(2) The franchise broker shall apply for registration by
filing with the director an application together with a consent
to service of process in such form as the director shall
prescribe and payment of the fee prescribed in RCW
19.100.240.
(3) The application shall contain whatever information
the director requires concerning such matters as:
(a) The applicant’s form and place of organization.
(b) The applicant’s proposed method of doing business.
(c) The qualifications and business history of the
applicant.
(d) Any injunction or administrative order or conviction
of a misdemeanor involving a security or any aspect of the
securities business and any conviction of a felony; and
(e) The applicant’s financial condition and history.
[1991 c 226 § 8; 1972 ex.s. c 116 § 9; 1971 ex.s. c 252 §
14.]