2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.120.010 Purpose—Criteria. (1) The purpose of
this chapter is to establish guidelines for the regulation of
health professions not licensed or regulated prior to July 24,
1983, and those licensed or regulated health professions
which seek to substantially increase their scope of practice:
PROVIDED, That the provisions of this chapter are not
intended and shall not be construed to: (a) Apply to any
regulatory entity created prior to July 24, 1983, except as
provided in this chapter; (b) affect the powers and responsibilities of the superintendent of public instruction or state
board of education under RCW 28A.305.130 and
28A.410.010; (c) apply to or interfere in any way with the
practice of religion or to any kind of treatment by prayer;
and (d) apply to any remedial or technical amendments to
any statutes which licensed or regulated activity before July
24, 1983. The legislature believes that all individuals should
be permitted to enter into a health profession unless there is
an overwhelming need for the state to protect the interests of
the public by restricting entry into the profession. Where
such a need is identified, the regulation adopted by the state
should be set at the least restrictive level consistent with the
public interest to be protected.
(2) It is the intent of this chapter that no regulation
shall, after July 24, 1983, be imposed upon any health
profession except for the exclusive purpose of protecting the
public interest. All bills introduced in the legislature to
regulate a health profession for the first time should be
reviewed according to the following criteria. A health
profession should be regulated by the state only when:
(a) Unregulated practice can clearly harm or endanger
the health, safety, or welfare of the public, and the potential
for the harm is easily recognizable and not remote or
dependent upon tenuous argument;
(b) The public needs and can reasonably be expected to
benefit from an assurance of initial and continuing professional ability; and
(c) The public cannot be effectively protected by other
means in a more cost-beneficial manner.
(2002 Ed.)
Regulation of Health Professions—Criteria
(3) After evaluating the criteria in subsection (2) of this
section and considering governmental and societal costs and
benefits, if the legislature finds that it is necessary to
regulate a health profession not previously regulated by law,
the least restrictive alternative method of regulation should
be implemented, consistent with the public interest and this
section:
(a) Where existing common law and statutory civil
actions and criminal prohibitions are not sufficient to
eradicate existing harm, the regulation should provide for
stricter civil actions and criminal prosecutions;
(b) Where a service is being performed for individuals
involving a hazard to the public health, safety, or welfare,
the regulation should impose inspection requirements and
enable an appropriate state agency to enforce violations by
injunctive relief in court, including, but not limited to,
regulation of the business activity providing the service
rather than the employees of the business;
(c) Where the threat to the public health, safety, or
economic well-being is relatively small as a result of the
operation of the health profession, the regulation should
implement a system of registration;
(d) Where the consumer may have a substantial basis
for relying on the services of a practitioner, the regulation
should implement a system of certification; or
(e) Where apparent that adequate regulation cannot be
achieved by means other than licensing, the regulation
should implement a system of licensing. [1990 c 33 § 554;
1983 c 168 § 1.]
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.