2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.150 Partner’s rights and duties. (1) Each
partner is deemed to have an account that is:
(a) Credited with an amount equal to the money plus the
value of any other property, net of the amount of any
liabilities, the partner contributes to the partnership and the
partner’s share of the partnership profits; and
(2002 Ed.)
Revised Uniform Partnership Act
(b) Charged with an amount equal to the money plus the
value of any other property, net of the amount of any
liabilities, distributed by the partnership to the partner and
the partner’s share of the partnership losses.
(2) Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the
partnership profits and is chargeable with a share of the
partnership losses in proportion to the partner’s share of the
profits.
(3) A partnership shall reimburse a partner for payments
made and indemnify a partner for liabilities incurred by the
partner in the ordinary course of the business of the partnership or for the preservation of its business or property.
(4) A partnership shall reimburse a partner for an
advance to the partnership beyond the amount of capital the
partner agreed to contribute.
(5) A payment or advance made by a partner which
gives rise to a partnership obligation under subsection (3) or
(4) of this section constitutes a loan to the partnership which
accrues interest from the date of the payment or advance.
(6) Each partner has equal rights in the management and
conduct of the partnership business.
(7) A partner may use or possess partnership property
only on behalf of the partnership.
(8) A partner is not entitled to remuneration for services
performed for the partnership, except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of
the partnership.
(9) A person may become a partner only with the
consent of all of the partners.
(10) A difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary
course of business of a partnership may be decided by a
majority of the partners. An act outside the ordinary course
of business of a partnership and an amendment to the
partnership agreement may be undertaken only with the
consent of all of the partners.
(11) This section does not affect the obligations of a
partnership to other persons under RCW 25.05.100. [1998
c 103 § 401.]