2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.16.250 Prohibited practices. (Effective April 1,
2004.) No licensee or employee of a licensee shall:
(1) Directly or indirectly aid or abet any unlicensed
* * *
number at which he is licensed to do business;
(b) The name of the original creditor to whom the
debtor owed the claim if such name is known to the licensee
or employee: PROVIDED, That upon written request of the
(2002 Ed.)
19.16.250
debtor, the licensee shall make a reasonable effort to obtain
the name of such person and provide this name to the
debtor;
(c) If the notice, letter, message, or form is the first notice to the debtor or if the licensee is attempting to collect a
different amount than indicated in his or its first notice to the
debtor, an itemization of the claim asserted must be made
including:
(i) Amount owing on the original obligation at the time
it was received by the licensee for collection or by assignment;
(ii) Interest or service charge, collection costs, or late
payment charges, if any, added to the original obligation by
the original creditor, customer or assignor before it was
received by the licensee for collection, if such information
is known by the licensee or employee: PROVIDED, That
upon written request of the debtor, the licensee shall make
a reasonable effort to obtain information on such items and
provide this information to the debtor;
(iii) Interest or service charge, if any, added by the licensee or customer or assignor after the obligation was
received by the licensee for collection;
(iv) Collection costs, if any, that the licensee is attempting to collect;
(v) Attorneys’ fees, if any, that the licensee is attempting to collect on his or its behalf or on the behalf of a
* * *
place of residence between the hours of 9:00 p.m. and 7:30
a.m.
(13) Communicate with the debtor through use of forms
or instruments that simulate the form or appearance of
judicial process, the form or appearance of government
documents, or the simulation of a form or appearance of a
telegraphic or emergency message.
(14) Communicate with the debtor and represent or
imply that the existing obligation of the debtor may be or
has been increased by the addition of attorney fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when
in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the
existing obligation of such debtor.
[Title 19 RCW—page 24]
(15) Threaten to take any action against the debtor
which the licensee cannot legally take at the time the threat
is made.
(16) Send any telegram or make any telephone calls to
a debtor or concerning a debt or for the purpose of demanding payment of a claim or seeking information about a
debtor, for which the charges are payable by the addressee
or by the person to whom the call is made.
(17) In any manner convey the impression that the
licensee is vouched for, bonded to or by, or is an instrumentality of the state of Washington or any agency or department thereof.
(18) Collect or attempt to collect in addition to the
principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable
interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute, and, in the case of suit, attorney’s fees and
taxable court costs. A licensee may collect or attempt to
collect collection costs and fees, including contingent
collection fees, as authorized by a written agreement or
contract, between the licensee’s client and the debtor, in the
collection of a commercial claim. The amount charged to
the debtor for collection services shall not exceed thirty-five
percent of the commercial claim.
(19) Procure from a debtor or collect or attempt to
collect on any written note, contract, stipulation, promise or
acknowledgment under which a debtor may be required to
pay any sum other than principal, allowable interest, except
as noted in subsection (18) of this section, and, in the case
of suit, attorney’s fees and taxable court costs.
(20) Upon notification by a debtor that the debtor
disputes all debts arising from a series of dishonored checks,
automated clearinghouse transactions on a demand deposit
* * *