2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.187 Criteria for establishing permanent
parenting plan. (1) DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCESS.
The court shall not order a dispute resolution process, except
court action, when it finds that any limiting factor under
RCW 26.09.191 applies, or when it finds that either parent
is unable to afford the cost of the proposed dispute resolution process. If a dispute resolution process is not precluded
or limited, then in designating such a process the court shall
consider all relevant factors, including:
(a) Differences between the parents that would substantially inhibit their effective participation in any designated
process;
(b) The parents’ wishes or agreements and, if the
parents have entered into agreements, whether the agreements were made knowingly and voluntarily; and
(c) Differences in the parents’ financial circumstances
that may affect their ability to participate fully in a given
dispute resolution process.
(2) ALLOCATION OF DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY.
(a) AGREEMENTS BETWEEN THE PARTIES. The
court shall approve agreements of the parties allocating
decision-making authority, or specifying rules in the areas
listed in RCW 26.09.184(4)(a), when it finds that:
(i) The agreement is consistent with any limitations on
a parent’s decision-making authority mandated by RCW
26.09.191; and
(ii) The agreement is knowing and voluntary.
(b) SOLE DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY. The
court shall order sole decision-making to one parent when it
finds that:
(i) A limitation on the other parent’s decision-making
authority is mandated by RCW 26.09.191;
(2002 Ed.)
Dissolution of Marriage—Legal Separation
(ii) Both parents are opposed to mutual decision
making;
(iii) One parent is opposed to mutual decision making,
and such opposition is reasonable based on the criteria in (c)
of this subsection;
(c) MUTUAL DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY.
Except as provided in (a) and (b) of this subsection, the
court shall consider the following criteria in allocating
decision-making authority:
(i) The existence of a limitation under RCW 26.09.191;
(ii) The history of participation of each parent in
decision making in each of the areas in RCW
26.09.184(4)(a);
(iii) Whether the parents have a demonstrated ability
and desire to cooperate with one another in decision making
in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(4)(a); and
(iv) The parents’ geographic proximity to one another,
to the extent that it affects their ability to make timely
mutual decisions.
(3) RESIDENTIAL PROVISIONS.
(a) The court shall make residential provisions for each
child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving,
stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent
with the child’s developmental level and the family’s social
and economic circumstances. The child’s residential
schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191. Where
the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the
child’s residential schedule, the court shall consider the
following factors:
(i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the
child’s relationship with each parent, including whether a
parent has taken greater responsibility for performing
parenting functions relating to the daily needs of the child;
(ii) The agreements of the parties, provided they were
entered into knowingly and voluntarily;
(iii) Each parent’s past and potential for future performance of parenting functions;
(iv) The emotional needs and developmental level of the
child;
(v) The child’s relationship with siblings and with other
significant adults, as well as the child’s involvement with his
or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant
activities;
(vi) The wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child
who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule; and
(vii) Each parent’s employment schedule, and shall
make accommodations consistent with those schedules.
Factor (i) shall be given the greatest weight.
(b) The court may order that a child frequently alternate
his or her residence between the households of the parents
for brief and substantially equal intervals of time only if the
court finds the following:
(i) No limitation exists under RCW 26.09.191;
(ii)(A) The parties have agreed to such provisions and
the agreement was knowingly and voluntarily entered into;
or
(B) The parties have a satisfactory history of cooperation and shared performance of parenting functions; the
parties are available to each other, especially in geographic
proximity, to the extent necessary to ensure their ability to
share performance of the parenting functions; and
(2002 Ed.)
26.09.187
(iii) The provisions are in the best interests of the child.
[1989 c 375 § 10; 1987 c 460 § 9.]
Custody, designation of for purposes of other statutes: RCW 26.09.285.