2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.110 Demand to produce documentary materials for inspection, answer written interrogatories, or give
oral testimony—Contents—Service—Unauthorized disclosure—Return—Modification, vacation—Use—Penalty.
* * *
19.86.060, or federal statutes dealing with the same or
similar matters that the attorney general is authorized to
enforce, or (b) may have knowledge of any information
which the attorney general believes relevant to the subject
matter of such an investigation, he may, prior to the institution of a civil proceeding thereon, execute in writing and
cause to be served upon such a person, a civil investigative
demand requiring such person to produce such documentary
material and permit inspection and copying, to answer in
writing written interrogatories, to give oral testimony, or any
combination of such demands pertaining to such documentary material or information: PROVIDED, That this section
shall not be applicable to criminal prosecutions.
(2) Each such demand shall:
(a) State the statute and section or sections thereof, the
alleged violation of which is under investigation, and the
general subject matter of the investigation;
(b) If the demand is for the production of documentary
material, describe the class or classes of documentary
material to be produced thereunder with reasonable specificity so as fairly to indicate the material demanded;
(c) Prescribe a return date within which the documentary material is to be produced, the answers to written interrogatories are to be made, or a date, time, and place at
which oral testimony is to be taken; and
(d) Identify the members of the attorney general’s staff
to whom such documentary material is to be made available
for inspection and copying, to whom answers to written
interrogatories are to be made, or who are to conduct the
examination for oral testimony.
(3) No such demand shall:
(2002 Ed.)
19.86.095
(a) Contain any requirement which would be unreasonable or improper if contained in a subpoena duces tecum, a
request for answers to written interrogatories, or a request
for deposition upon oral examination issued by a court of
this state; or
(b) Require the disclosure of any documentary material
which would be privileged, or which for any other reason
would not be required by a subpoena duces tecum issued by
a court of this state.
(4) Service of any such demand may be made by:
(a) Delivering a duly executed copy thereof to the
person to be served, or, if such person is not a natural
person, to any officer or managing agent of the person to be
served; or
(b) Delivering a duly executed copy thereof to the
principal place of business in this state of the person to be
served; or
(c) Mailing by registered or certified mail a duly
executed copy thereof addressed to the person to be served
at the principal place of business in this state, or, if said
person has no place of business in this state, to his principal
office or place of business.
* * *
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
erwise ordered by a superior court for good cause shown, be
produced for inspection or copying by, nor shall the contents
thereof be disclosed to, other than an authorized employee
of the attorney general, without the consent of the person
who produced such material, answered written interrogatories, or gave oral testimony, except as otherwise provided in
this section: PROVIDED, That:
(a) Under such reasonable terms and conditions as the
attorney general shall prescribe, the copies of such documentary material, answers to written interrogatories, or transcripts of oral testimony shall be available for inspection and
copying by the person who produced such material, answered written interrogatories, or gave oral testimony, or any
duly authorized representative of such person;
(b) The attorney general may provide copies of such
documentary material, answers to written interrogatories, or
transcripts of oral testimony to an official of this state, the
federal government, or other state, who is charged with the
enforcement of federal or state antitrust or consumer protection laws, if before the disclosure the receiving official
agrees in writing that the information may not be disclosed
to anyone other than that official or the official’s authorized
employees. The material provided under this subsection
(7)(b) is subject to the confidentiality restrictions set forth in
this section and may not be introduced as evidence in a
criminal prosecution; and
* * *
testimony as he determines necessary in the enforcement of
this chapter, including presentation before any court:
PROVIDED, That any such material, answers to written
interrogatories, or transcripts of oral testimony which contain
trade secrets shall not be presented except with the approval
of the court in which action is pending after adequate notice
to the person furnishing such material, answers to written
interrogatories, or oral testimony.
(8) At any time before the return date specified in the
demand, or within twenty days after the demand has been
served, whichever period is shorter, a petition to extend the
return date for, or to modify or set aside a demand issued
pursuant to subsection (1), stating good cause, may be filed
in the superior court for Thurston county, or in such other
county where the parties reside. A petition, by the person on
whom the demand is served, stating good cause, to require
the attorney general or any person to perform any duty
imposed by the provisions of this section, and all other
petitions in connection with a demand, may be filed in the
superior court for Thurston county, or in the county where
the parties reside. The court shall have jurisdiction to
impose such sanctions as are provided for in the civil rules
for superior court with respect to discovery motions.
(9) Whenever any person fails to comply with any civil
investigative demand for documentary material, answers to
written interrogatories, or oral testimony duly served upon
* * *