2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.170 Capacity of license holder to practice—
Hearing—Mental or physical examination—Implied
consent. (1) If the disciplining authority believes a license
holder or applicant may be unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety to consumers by reason of any mental
or physical condition, a statement of charges in the name of
the disciplining authority shall be served on the license
holder or applicant and notice shall also be issued providing
an opportunity for a hearing. The hearing shall be limited
to the sole issue of the capacity of the license holder or
applicant to practice with reasonable skill and safety. If the
disciplining authority determines that the license holder or
applicant is unable to practice with reasonable skill and
safety for one of the reasons stated in this subsection, the
disciplining authority shall impose such sanctions under
RCW 18.130.160 as is deemed necessary to protect the
public.
(2)(a) In investigating or adjudicating a complaint or
report that a license holder or applicant may be unable to
practice with reasonable skill or safety by reason of any
mental or physical condition, the disciplining authority may
require a license holder or applicant to submit to a mental or
physical examination by one or more licensed or certified
health professionals designated by the disciplining authority.
The license holder or applicant shall be provided written
notice of the disciplining authority’s intent to order a mental
or physical examination, which notice shall include: (i) A
statement of the specific conduct, event, or circumstances
justifying an examination; (ii) a summary of the evidence
(2002 Ed.)
Regulation of Health Professions—Uniform Disciplinary Act
supporting the disciplining authority’s concern that the
license holder or applicant may be unable to practice with
reasonable skill and safety by reason of a mental or physical
condition, and the grounds for believing such evidence to be
credible and reliable; (iii) a statement of the nature, purpose,
scope, and content of the intended examination; (iv) a
statement that the license holder or applicant has the right to
respond in writing within twenty days to challenge the
disciplining authority’s grounds for ordering an examination
or to challenge the manner or form of the examination; and
(v) a statement that if the license holder or applicant timely
responds to the notice of intent, then the license holder or
applicant will not be required to submit to the examination
while the response is under consideration.
(b) Upon submission of a timely response to the notice
of intent to order a mental or physical examination, the
license holder or applicant shall have an opportunity to
respond to or refute such an order by submission of evidence
or written argument or both. The evidence and written
argument supporting and opposing the mental or physical
examination shall be reviewed by either a panel of the
disciplining authority members who have not been involved
with the allegations against the license holder or applicant or
a neutral decision maker approved by the disciplining
authority. The reviewing panel of the disciplining authority
or the approved neutral decision maker may, in its discretion,
ask for oral argument from the parties. The reviewing panel
of the disciplining authority or the approved neutral decision
maker shall prepare a written decision as to whether: There
is reasonable cause to believe that the license holder or
applicant may be unable to practice with reasonable skill and
safety by reason of a mental or physical condition, or the
manner or form of the mental or physical examination is
appropriate, or both.
(c) Upon receipt by the disciplining authority of the
written decision, or upon the failure of the license holder or
applicant to timely respond to the notice of intent, the
disciplining authority may issue an order requiring the
license holder or applicant to undergo a mental or physical
examination. All such mental or physical examinations shall
be narrowly tailored to address only the alleged mental or
physical condition and the ability of the license holder or
applicant to practice with reasonable skill and safety. An
order of the disciplining authority requiring the license
holder or applicant to undergo a mental or physical examination is not a final order for purposes of appeal. The cost of
the examinations ordered by the disciplining authority shall
be paid out of the health professions account. In addition to
any examinations ordered by the disciplining authority, the
licensee may submit physical or mental examination reports
from licensed or certified health professionals of the license
holder’s or applicant’s choosing and expense.
(d) If the disciplining authority finds that a license
holder or applicant has failed to submit to a properly ordered
mental or physical examination, then the disciplining
authority may order appropriate action or discipline under
RCW 18.130.180(9), unless the failure was due to circumstances beyond the person’s control. However, no such
action or discipline may be imposed unless the license holder
or applicant has had the notice and opportunity to challenge
the disciplining authority’s grounds for ordering the examination, to challenge the manner and form, to assert any other
(2002 Ed.)
18.130.170
defenses, and to have such challenges or defenses considered
by either a panel of the disciplining authority members who
have not been involved with the allegations against the
license holder or applicant or a neutral decision maker
approved by the disciplining authority, as previously set forth
in this section. Further, the action or discipline ordered by
the disciplining authority shall not be more severe than a
suspension of the license, certification, registration or
application until such time as the license holder or applicant
* * *