2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.04.055 Board—Rules. The board may adopt and
amend rules under chapter 34.05 RCW for the orderly
conduct of its affairs. The board shall prescribe rules
consistent with this chapter as necessary to implement this
chapter. Included may be:
(1) Rules of procedure to govern the conduct of matters
before the board;
(2) Rules of professional conduct for all licensees,
certificate holders, and nonlicensee owners of licensed firms,
in order to establish and maintain high standards of competence and ethics including rules dealing with independence,
integrity, objectivity, and freedom from conflicts of interest;
(3) Rules specifying actions and circumstances deemed
to constitute holding oneself out as a licensee in connection
with the practice of public accountancy;
(4) Rules specifying the manner and circumstances of
the use of the titles "certified public accountant" and "CPA,"
by holders of certificates who do not also hold licenses
under this chapter;
(5) Rules specifying the educational requirements to
take the certified public accountant examination;
(6) Rules designed to ensure that licensees’ "reports on
financial statements" meet the definitional requirements for
that term as specified in RCW 18.04.025;
(7) Requirements for CPE to maintain or improve the
professional competence of licensees as a condition to
maintaining their license and certificate holders as a condition to maintaining their certificate under RCW 18.04.215;
(8) Rules governing firms issuing or offering to issue reports on financial statements or using the title "certified
public accountant" or "CPA" including, but not limited to,
rules concerning their style, name, title, and affiliation with
any other organization, and establishing reasonable practice
and ethical standards to protect the public interest;
(9) The board may by rule implement a quality assurance review program as a means to monitor licensees’
quality of practice and compliance with professional standards. The board may exempt from such program, licensees
who undergo periodic peer reviews in programs of the
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, NASBA,
or other programs recognized and approved by the board;
(10) The board may by rule require licensed firms to
obtain professional liability insurance if in the board’s
discretion such insurance provides additional and necessary
protection for the public;
(11) Rules specifying the experience requirements in
order to qualify for a license;
(12) Rules specifying the requirements for certificate
holders to qualify for a license under this chapter which
must include provisions for meeting CPE and experience
requirements prior to application for licensure;
(13) Rules specifying the registration requirements,
including ethics examination and fee requirements, for
resident nonlicensee partners, shareholders, and managers of
licensed firms;
(14) Rules specifying the ethics CPE requirements for
certificate holders and owners of licensed firms, including
the process for reporting compliance with those requirements;
(15) Rules specifying the experience and CPE requirements for licensees offering or issuing reports on financial
statements; and
(2002 Ed.)
Accountancy
(16) Any other rule which the board finds necessary or
appropriate to implement this chapter. [2001 c 294 § 5;
1992 c 103 § 5; 1986 c 295 § 4; 1983 c 234 § 6.]
Effective date—2001 c 294: See note following RCW 18.04.015.