2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.79.040 "Registered nursing practice" defined—
Exceptions. (1) "Registered nursing practice" means the
performance of acts requiring substantial specialized knowledge, judgment, and skill based on the principles of the
biological, physiological, behavioral, and sociological
sciences in either:
(a) The observation, assessment, diagnosis, care or
counsel, and health teaching of the ill, injured, or infirm, or
in the maintenance of health or prevention of illness of
others;
(2002 Ed.)
Nursing Care
(b) The performance of such additional acts requiring
education and training and that are recognized by the
medical and nursing professions as proper and recognized by
the commission to be performed by registered nurses licensed under this chapter and that are authorized by the
commission through its rules;
(c) The administration, supervision, delegation, and
evaluation of nursing practice. However, nothing in this
subsection affects the authority of a hospital, hospital district,
medical clinic, or office, concerning its administration and
supervision;
(d) The teaching of nursing;
(e) The executing of medical regimen as prescribed by
a licensed physician and surgeon, dentist, osteopathic
physician and surgeon, podiatric physician and surgeon,
physician assistant, osteopathic physician assistant, or
advanced registered nurse practitioner.
(2) Nothing in this section prohibits a person from
practicing a profession for which a license has been issued
under the laws of this state or specifically authorized by any
other law of the state of Washington.
(3) This section does not prohibit (a) the nursing care of
the sick, without compensation, by an unlicensed person who
does not hold himself or herself out to be a registered nurse,
(b) the practice of licensed practical nursing by a licensed
practical nurse, or (c) the practice of a nursing assistant,
providing delegated nursing tasks under chapter 18.88A
RCW. [1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 50; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 404.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 74.39A.030.