2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.030 Reports—Duty and authority to make—
Duty of receiving agency—Duty to notify—Case planning
and consultation—Penalty for unauthorized exchange of
* * *
(b) The reporting requirement also applies to department
of corrections personnel who, in the course of their employment, observe offenders or the children with whom the
offenders are in contact. If, as a result of observations or
information received in the course of his or her employment,
any department of corrections personnel has reasonable cause
to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or
she shall report the incident, or cause a report to be made, to
the proper law enforcement agency or to the department as
provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(c) The reporting requirement shall also apply to any
adult who has reasonable cause to believe that a child who
resides with them, has suffered severe abuse, and is able or
capable of making a report. For the purposes of this subsection, "severe abuse" means any of the following: Any single
act of abuse that causes physical trauma of sufficient severity
that, if left untreated, could cause death; any single act of
sexual abuse that causes significant bleeding, deep bruising,
or significant external or internal swelling; or more than one
act of physical abuse, each of which causes bleeding, deep
bruising, significant external or internal swelling, bone
fracture, or unconsciousness.
(d) The report must be made at the first opportunity, but
in no case longer than forty-eight hours after there is
reasonable cause to believe that the child has suffered abuse
or neglect. The report must include the identity of the
accused if known.
(2) The reporting requirement of subsection (1) of this
section does not apply to the discovery of abuse or neglect
that occurred during childhood if it is discovered after the
child has become an adult. However, if there is reasonable
cause to believe other children are or may be at risk of abuse
or neglect by the accused, the reporting requirement of subsection (1) of this section does apply.
(3) Any other person who has reasonable cause to
believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect may report
such incident to the proper law enforcement agency or to the
department of social and health services as provided in RCW
26.44.040.
(4) The department, upon receiving a report of an
incident of alleged abuse or neglect pursuant to this chapter,
(2002 Ed.)
26.44.020
involving a child who has died or has had physical injury or
injuries inflicted upon him or her other than by accidental
means or who has been subjected to alleged sexual abuse,
shall report such incident to the proper law enforcement
agency. In emergency cases, where the child’s welfare is
endangered, the department shall notify the proper law
enforcement agency within twenty-four hours after a report
is received by the department. In all other cases, the
department shall notify the law enforcement agency within
seventy-two hours after a report is received by the department. If the department makes an oral report, a written
report must also be made to the proper law enforcement
agency within five days thereafter.
(5) Any law enforcement agency receiving a report of
an incident of alleged abuse or neglect pursuant to this
chapter, involving a child who has died or has had physical
injury or injuries inflicted upon him or her other than by
* * *
department, and with designated representatives of Washington Indian tribes if the client information exchanged is
pertinent to cases currently receiving child protective
services. Upon request, the department shall conduct such
planning and consultation with those persons required to
report under this section if the department determines it is in
the best interests of the child. Information considered
privileged by statute and not directly related to reports
required by this section must not be divulged without a valid
written waiver of the privilege.
(8) Any case referred to the department by a physician
licensed under chapter 18.57 or 18.71 RCW on the basis of
an expert medical opinion that child abuse, neglect, or sexual
assault has occurred and that the child’s safety will be
seriously endangered if returned home, the department shall
file a dependency petition unless a second licensed physician
of the parents’ choice believes that such expert medical
opinion is incorrect. If the parents fail to designate a second
physician, the department may make the selection. If a physician finds that a child has suffered abuse or neglect but
that such abuse or neglect does not constitute imminent
danger to the child’s health or safety, and the department
agrees with the physician’s assessment, the child may be left
[Title 26 RCW—page 139]
26.44.030
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
in the parents’ home while the department proceeds with
reasonable efforts to remedy parenting deficiencies.
(9) Persons or agencies exchanging information under
subsection (7) of this section shall not further disseminate or
release the information except as authorized by state or
federal statute. Violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor.
(10) Upon receiving reports of alleged abuse or neglect,
the department or law enforcement agency may interview
children. The interviews may be conducted on school
premises, at day-care facilities, at the child’s home, or at
* * *