2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.260 Decree of adoption—Effect—Accelerated
appeal—Limited grounds to challenge—Intent. (1) The
entry of a decree of adoption divests any parent or alleged
father who is not married to the adoptive parent or who has
not joined in the petition for adoption of all legal rights and
obligations in respect to the adoptee, except past-due child
support obligations. The adoptee shall be free from all legal
obligations of obedience and maintenance in respect to the
parent. The adoptee shall be, to all intents and purposes,
and for all legal incidents, the child, legal heir, and lawful
issue of the adoptive parent, entitled to all rights and
privileges, including the right of inheritance and the right to
take under testamentary disposition, and subject to all the
obligations of a natural child of the adoptive parent.
(2) Any appeal of an adoption decree shall be decided
on an accelerated review basis.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.33.160 (3)
and (4)(h), no person may challenge an adoption decree on
the grounds of:
(a) A person claiming or alleging paternity subsequently
appears and alleges lack of prior notice of the proceeding; or
(b) The adoption proceedings were in any other manner
defective.
(4) It is the intent of the legislature that this section provide finality for adoptive placements and stable homes for
children. [1995 c 270 § 7; 1984 c 155 § 26.]
Finding—1995 c 270: See note following RCW 74.13.118.
Inheritance by adopted child: RCW 11.04.085.