2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.135 Liability of purported partner. (1) If a
person, by words or conduct, purports to be a partner, or
consents to being represented by another as a partner, in a
partnership or with one or more persons not partners, the
purported partner is liable to a person to whom the representation is made, if that person, relying on the representation,
enters into a transaction with the actual or purported partnership. If the representation, either by the purported partner or
by a person with the purported partner’s consent, is made in
a public manner, the purported partner is liable to a person
who relies upon the purported partnership even if the
purported partner is not aware of being held out as a partner
to the claimant. If partnership liability results, the purported
partner is liable with respect to that liability as if the
purported partner were a partner. If no partnership liability
results, the purported partner is liable with respect to that
liability jointly and severally with any other person consenting to the representation.
(2) If a person is thus represented to be a partner in an
existing partnership, or with one or more persons not
partners, the purported partner is an agent of persons
consenting to the representation to bind them to the same
extent and in the same manner as if the purported partner
were a partner, with respect to persons who enter into
transactions in reliance upon the representation. If all of the
partners of the existing partnership consent to the representation, a partnership act or obligation results. If fewer than all
of the partners of the existing partnership consent to the
representation, the person acting and the partners consenting
to the representation are jointly and severally liable.
(3) A person is not liable as a partner merely because
the person is named by another in a statement of partnership
authority.
(4) A person does not continue to be liable as a partner
merely because of a failure to file a statement of dissociation
or to amend a statement of partnership authority to indicate
the partner’s dissociation from the partnership.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and
(2) of this section, persons who are not partners as to each
other are not liable as partners to other persons. [1998 c 103
§ 308.]
ARTICLE 4
RELATIONS OF PARTNERS TO EACH OTHER AND
TO PARTNERSHIP