2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.045 Professional limited liability companies.
(1) A person or group of persons licensed or otherwise
legally authorized to render professional services within this
or any other state may organize and become a member or
members of a professional limited liability company under
the provisions of this chapter for the purposes of rendering
professional service. A "professional limited liability
company" is subject to all the provisions of chapter 18.100
RCW that apply to a professional corporation, and its
managers, members, agents, and employees shall be subject
to all the provisions of chapter 18.100 RCW that apply to
the directors, officers, shareholders, agents, or employees of
a professional corporation, except as provided otherwise in
this section. Nothing in this section prohibits a person duly
licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render professional services in any jurisdiction other than this state from
becoming a member of a professional limited liability
company organized for the purpose of rendering the same
professional services. Nothing in this section prohibits a
professional limited liability company from rendering
professional services outside this state through individuals
who are not duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to
render such professional services within this state. Persons
engaged in a profession and otherwise meeting the requirements of this chapter may operate under this chapter as a
professional limited liability company so long as each
member personally engaged in the practice of the profession
in this state is duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized
to practice the profession in this state and:
(a) At least one manager of the company is duly
licensed or otherwise legally authorized to practice the
profession in this state; or
(b) Each member in charge of an office of the company
in this state is duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized
to practice the profession in this state.
(2) If the company’s members are required to be
licensed to practice such profession, and the company fails
to maintain for itself and for its members practicing in this
state a policy of professional liability insurance, bond, or
other evidence of financial responsibility of a kind designated by rule by the state insurance commissioner and in the
amount of at least one million dollars or a greater amount as
the state insurance commissioner may establish by rule for
a licensed profession or for any specialty within a profession, taking into account the nature and size of the business,
then the company’s members are personally liable to the
extent that, had the insurance, bond, or other evidence of
responsibility been maintained, it would have covered the
liability in question.
(3) For purposes of applying the provisions of chapter