2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.27.050 Enforcement. The state building code
required by this chapter shall be enforced by the counties
and cities. Any county or city not having a building
department shall contract with another county, city, or
inspection agency approved by the county or city for
enforcement of the state building code within its jurisdictional boundaries. [1985 c 360 § 9; 1974 ex.s. c 96 § 5.]