2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.08.510 Authority to indemnify. (1) Except as
provided in subsection (4) of this section, a corporation may
indemnify an individual made a party to a proceeding
because the individual is or was a director against liability
incurred in the proceeding if:
(a) The individual acted in good faith; and
(b) The individual reasonably believed:
(i) In the case of conduct in the individual’s official
capacity with the corporation, that the individual’s conduct
was in its best interests; and
(ii) In all other cases, that the individual’s conduct was
at least not opposed to its best interests; and
(c) In the case of any criminal proceeding, the individual had no reasonable cause to believe the individual’s
conduct was unlawful.
(2) A director’s conduct with respect to an employee
benefit plan for a purpose the director reasonably believed to
be in the interests of the participants in and beneficiaries of
the plan is conduct that satisfies the requirement of subsection (1)(b)(ii) of this section.
(3) The termination of a proceeding by judgment, order,
settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or
its equivalent is not, of itself, determinative that the director
did not meet the standard of conduct described in this
section.
(4) A corporation may not indemnify a director under
this section:
(a) In connection with a proceeding by or in the right of
the corporation in which the director was adjudged liable to
the corporation; or
(b) In connection with any other proceeding charging
improper personal benefit to the director, whether or not
involving action in the director’s official capacity, in which
the director was adjudged liable on the basis that personal
benefit was improperly received by the director.
(5) Indemnification permitted under this section in
connection with a proceeding by or in the right of the
corporation is limited to reasonable expenses incurred in
connection with the proceeding. [1989 c 165 § 106.]