2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.08.520 Mandatory indemnification. Unless
limited by its articles of incorporation, a corporation shall
indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the
merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to
which the director was a party because of being a director of
the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by the
director in connection with the proceeding. [1989 c 165 §
107.]