2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.118.010 Motor vehicle manufacturers—Express
warranties—Service and repair facilities. Every manufacturer of motor vehicles sold in this state and for which the
manufacturer has made an express warranty shall maintain
in this state sufficient service and repair facilities reasonably
close to all areas in which its motor vehicles are sold to
carry out the terms of the warranties or designate and
authorize in this state as service and repair facilities independent repair or service facilities reasonably close to all
areas in which its motor vehicles are sold to carry out the
terms of the warranties. As a means of complying with this
section, a manufacturer may enter into warranty service
contracts with independent service and repair facilities.
[1983 c 240 § 1.]