2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.16.450 Violation of RCW 19.16.250—Additional
p e n a l t y . If an act or practice in violation of RCW
19.16.250 is committed by a licensee or an employee of a licensee in the collection of a claim, neither the licensee, the
customer of the licensee, nor any other person who may
thereafter legally seek to collect on such claim shall ever be
allowed to recover any interest, service charge, attorneys’
fees, collection costs, delinquency charge, or any other fees
or charges otherwise legally chargeable to the debtor on such
claim: PROVIDED, That any person asserting the claim
may nevertheless recover from the debtor the amount of the
original claim or obligation. [1971 ex.s. c 253 § 36.]