2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.030 Limitations. A corporation subject to this
chapter:
(1) Shall not have or issue shares of stock;
(2) Shall not make any disbursement of income to its
members, directors or officers;
(3) Shall not loan money or credit to its officers or
directors;
(4) May pay compensation in a reasonable amount to its
members, directors or officers for services rendered;
(5) May confer benefits upon its members in conformity
with its purposes; and
(6) Upon dissolution or final liquidation may make
distributions to its members as permitted by this chapter, and
no such payment, benefit or distribution shall be deemed to
be a dividend or a distribution of income. [1986 c 240 § 4;
1967 c 235 § 7.]
[Title 24 RCW—page 4]