2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.100.134 Professional services—Deletion from
stated purposes of corporation. A professional corporation
may amend its articles of incorporation to delete from its
stated purposes the rendering of professional services and to
conform to the requirements of Title 23B RCW, or to the
requirements of chapter 24.03 RCW if organized pursuant to
RCW 18.100.050 as a nonprofit nonstock corporation. Upon
the effective date of such amendment, the corporation shall
no longer be subject to the provisions of this chapter and
shall continue in existence as a corporation under Title 23B
RCW or chapter 24.03 RCW. [1991 c 72 § 7; 1986 c 261
§ 3; 1983 c 51 § 9.]