2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.71.030 Exemptions. Nothing in this chapter shall
be construed to apply to or interfere in any way with the
practice of religion or any kind of treatment by prayer; nor
shall anything in this chapter be construed to prohibit:
(1) The furnishing of medical assistance in cases of
emergency requiring immediate attention;
(2) The domestic administration of family remedies;
(3) The administration of oral medication of any nature
to students by public school district employees or private
elementary or secondary school employees as provided for
in chapter 28A.210 RCW;
(4) The practice of dentistry, osteopathic medicine and
surgery, nursing, chiropractic, podiatric medicine and
surgery, optometry, naturopathy, or any other healing art
licensed under the methods or means permitted by such
license;
(5) The practice of medicine in this state by any
commissioned medical officer serving in the armed forces of
the United States or public health service or any medical
officer on duty with the United States veterans administration while such medical officer is engaged in the performance of the duties prescribed for him or her by the laws
and regulations of the United States;
(6) The practice of medicine by any practitioner licensed
by another state or territory in which he or she resides,
provided that such practitioner shall not open an office or
appoint a place of meeting patients or receiving calls within
this state;
(7) The practice of medicine by a person who is a
regular student in a school of medicine approved and
accredited by the commission, however, the performance of
such services be only pursuant to a regular course of
instruction or assignments from his or her instructor, or that
such services are performed only under the supervision and
control of a person licensed pursuant to this chapter;
(8) The practice of medicine by a person serving a
period of postgraduate medical training in a program of
clinical medical training sponsored by a college or university
in this state or by a hospital accredited in this state, however,
the performance of such services shall be only pursuant to
his or her duties as a trainee;
(9) The practice of medicine by a person who is
regularly enrolled in a physician assistant program approved
by the commission, however, the performance of such
services shall be only pursuant to a regular course of
instruction in said program and such services are performed
only under the supervision and control of a person licensed
pursuant to this chapter;
(10) The practice of medicine by a licensed physician
assistant which practice is performed under the supervision
and control of a physician licensed pursuant to this chapter;
[Title 18 RCW—page 197]
18.71.030
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
(11) The practice of medicine, in any part of this state
which shares a common border with Canada and which is
surrounded on three sides by water, by a physician licensed
to practice medicine and surgery in Canada or any province
or territory thereof;
(12) The administration of nondental anesthesia by a
dentist who has completed a residency in anesthesiology at
a school of medicine approved by the commission, however,
a dentist allowed to administer nondental anesthesia shall do
so only under authorization of the patient’s attending
surgeon, obstetrician, or psychiatrist, and the commission has
jurisdiction to discipline a dentist practicing under this
exemption and enjoin or suspend such dentist from the practice of nondental anesthesia according to this chapter and
chapter 18.130 RCW;
(13) Emergency lifesaving service rendered by a
physician’s trained emergency medical service intermediate
life support technician and paramedic, as defined in RCW
18.71.200, if the emergency lifesaving service is rendered
under the responsible supervision and control of a licensed
physician;
(14) The provision of clean, intermittent bladder
catheterization for students by public school district employees or private school employees as provided for in RCW
18.79.290 and 28A.210.280. [1996 c 178 § 4; 1995 c 65 §
1; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 306. Prior: 1990 c 196 § 12; 1990 c 33
§ 552; 1988 c 48 § 4; 1986 c 259 § 108; 1983 c 2 § 1;
prior: 1982 c 195 § 3; 1982 c 51 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 171
§ 5; 1973 1st ex.s. c 110 § 1; 1961 c 284 § 4; 1919 c 134 §
12; 1909 c 192 § 19; RRS § 10024.]
Effective date—1996 c 178: See note following RCW 18.35.110.
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Severability—1986 c 259: See note following RCW 18.130.010.
Severability—1983 c 2: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act
or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1983 c 2 § 21.]
Severability—1982 c 195: See note following RCW 28A.210.260.