2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.85.400 Multiple listing associations—Entrance
requirements. Each real estate multiple listing association
shall submit to the real estate commission for approval or
disapproval its entrance requirements. No later than sixty
days after receipt of the real estate multiple listing associations entrance requirements the commission shall, with the
directors approval, approve or disapprove the said entrance
requirements. In no event shall the real estate commission
approve any entrance requirements which shall be more
restrictive on the person applying to join a real estate
multiple listing association than the following:
(1) Require the applicant at the time of application and
admission to be a licensed broker under chapter 18.85 RCW;
(2) Require the applicant, if all members of the real
estate multiple listing association are so required, to obtain
and maintain a policy of insurance, containing specified
coverage within designated limits protecting members from
claims by sellers who have made keys to their premises
available to members for access to their properties, against
losses arising from damage to or theft of contents of such
properties;
(3) Require the applicant to pay an initiation fee
computed by dividing an amount equal to five times the
book value of the real estate multiple listing association
concerned (exclusive of any value for listings and exclusive
of all investments not related to the operation of the real
estate multiple listing association and exclusive of all real
estate), by the number of real estate broker members of said
organization: PROVIDED, That in no event shall the
initiation fee exceed twenty-five hundred dollars;
(4) Require the applicant for membership to have been:
(a) A broker in the territory of the real estate multiple
listing association for a period of one year; or
(b) An associate broker with one year’s experience in
the area of the real estate multiple listing association, who in
addition has had one year’s experience as a broker in any
other area of the state.
(5) Require the applicant to follow any other rules of
the association which apply to all the members of such
association: PROVIDED, That such other rules do not
violate federal or state law: PROVIDED, That nothing in
chapter 78, Laws of 1969 shall be construed to limit the
authority of any real estate multiple listing association to
engage in any activities which are not otherwise prohibited
by law. [1969 c 78 § 2.]