2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.100.070 Professional relationships and liabilities
preserved. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be
interpreted to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict or limit the law
now in effect in this state applicable to the professional
relationship and liabilities between the person furnishing the
professional services and the person receiving such professional service and the standards for professional conduct.
Any director, officer, shareholder, agent or employee of a
corporation organized under this chapter shall remain
personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent
or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him or by any
person under his direct supervision and control, while
rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation
to the person for whom such professional services were
being rendered. The corporation shall be liable for any
negligent or wrongful acts of misconduct committed by any
of its directors, officers, shareholders, agents or employees
while they are engaged on behalf of the corporation, in the
rendering of professional services. [1969 c 122 § 7.]