2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.08.410 Application of chapter. This chapter shall
not affect or prevent:
(1) The practice of naval architecture, landscape
architecture, engineering, space planning, interior design, or
any legally recognized profession or trade by persons not
registered as architects;
(2) Drafters, clerks, project managers, superintendents,
and other employees of architects, engineers, naval architects, or landscape architects from acting under the instructions, control, or supervision of their employers;
(3) The construction, alteration, or supervision of
construction of buildings or structures by contractors or
superintendents employed by contractors or the preparation
of shop drawings in connection therewith;
(4) Owners or contractors from engaging persons who
are not architects to observe and supervise construction of a
project;
(5) Any person from doing design work including
preparing construction contract documents and administration
of the construction contract for the erection, enlargement,
repair, or alteration of a structure or any appurtenance to a
structure, if the structure is to be used for a residential
building of up to and including four dwelling units or a farm
building or is a structure used in connection with or auxiliary
(2002 Ed.)
Architects
to such residential building or farm building such as a
garage, barn, shed, or shelter for animals or machinery;
(6) Any person from doing design work including
preparing construction contract documents and administering
the contract for construction, erection, enlargement, alteration, or repairs of or to a building of any occupancy up to
four thousand square feet of construction;
(7) Design-build construction by registered general
contractors if the structural design services are performed by
a registered engineer;
(8) Any person from designing buildings or doing other
design work for any structure prior to the time of filing for
a building permit; or
(9) Any person from designing buildings or doing other
design work for structures larger than those exempted under
subsections (5) and (6) of this section, if the plans, which
may include such design work, are stamped by a registered
engineer or architect. [1985 c 37 § 12.]