2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.71.095 Limited licenses. The commission may,
without examination, issue a limited license to persons who
possess the qualifications set forth herein:
(1) The commission may, upon the written request of
the secretary of the department of social and health services
or the secretary of corrections, issue a limited license to
practice medicine in this state to persons who have been
accepted for employment by the department of social and
health services or the department of corrections as physicians; who are licensed to practice medicine in another state
of the United States or in the country of Canada or any
province or territory thereof; and who meet all of the
qualifications for licensure set forth in RCW 18.71.050.
Such license shall permit the holder thereof to practice
medicine only in connection with patients, residents, or
inmates of the state institutions under the control and
supervision of the secretary of the department of social and
health services or the department of corrections.
(2) The commission may issue a limited license to
practice medicine in this state to persons who have been
accepted for employment by a county or city health department as physicians; who are licensed to practice medicine in
another state of the United States or in the country of
Canada or any province or territory thereof; and who meet
all of the qualifications for licensure set forth in RCW
18.71.050.
Such license shall permit the holder thereof to practice
medicine only in connection with his or her duties in
employment with the city or county health department.
(3) Upon receipt of a completed application showing
that the applicant meets all of the requirements for licensure
set forth in RCW 18.71.050 except for completion of two
years of postgraduate medical training, and that the applicant
has been appointed as a resident physician in a program of
postgraduate clinical training in this state approved by the
commission, the commission may issue a limited license to
a resident physician. Such license shall permit the resident
physician to practice medicine only in connection with his or
her duties as a resident physician and shall not authorize the
physician to engage in any other form of practice. Each
resident physician shall practice medicine only under the
supervision and control of a physician licensed in this state,
but such supervision and control shall not be construed to
necessarily require the personal presence of the supervising
physician at the place where services are rendered.
(4)(a) Upon nomination by the dean of the school of
medicine at the University of Washington or the chief
executive officer of a hospital or other appropriate health
care facility licensed in the state of Washington, the commission may issue a limited license to a physician applicant
invited to serve as a teaching-research member of the
[Title 18 RCW—page 200]
institution’s instructional staff if the sponsoring institution
and the applicant give evidence that he or she has graduated
from a recognized medical school and has been licensed or
otherwise privileged to practice medicine at his or her
location of origin. Such license shall permit the recipient to
practice medicine only within the confines of the instructional program specified in the application and shall terminate
whenever the holder ceases to be involved in that program,
or at the end of one year, whichever is earlier. Upon request
of the applicant and the institutional authority, the license
may be renewed.
(b) Upon nomination by the dean of the school of
medicine of the University of Washington or the chief
executive officer of any hospital or appropriate health care
facility licensed in the state of Washington, the commission
may issue a limited license to an applicant selected by the
sponsoring institution to be enrolled in one of its designated
departmental or divisional fellowship programs provided that
the applicant shall have graduated from a recognized medical
school and has been granted a license or other appropriate
certificate to practice medicine in the location of the
applicant’s origin. Such license shall permit the holder only
to practice medicine within the confines of the fellowship
program to which he or she has been appointed and, upon
the request of the applicant and the sponsoring institution,
the license may be renewed by the commission for no more
than a total of two years.
All persons licensed under this section shall be subject
to the jurisdiction of the commission to the same extent as
other members of the medical profession, in accordance with
this chapter and chapter 18.130 RCW.
Persons applying for licensure and renewing licenses
pursuant to this section shall comply with administrative
procedures, administrative requirements, and fees determined
as provided in RCW 43.70.250 and 43.70.280. Any person
who obtains a limited license pursuant to this section may
apply for licensure under this chapter, but shall submit a new
application form and comply with all other licensing requirements of this chapter. [2001 c 114 § 1; 1996 c 191 § 54;
1994 sp.s. c 9 § 315; 1991 c 3 § 164; 1990 c 160 § 1; 1987
c 129 § 1. Prior: 1986 c 259 § 110; 1985 c 322 § 6; 1975
1st ex.s. c 171 § 13; 1973 1st ex.s. c 4 § 1; 1967 c 138 § 1;
1965 c 29 § 1; 1959 c 189 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 114: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 27, 2001]." [2001 c 114 § 2.]
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Severability—1986 c 259: See note following RCW 18.130.010.