2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.130 Events of dissociation. (1) A person
ceases to be a member of a limited liability company, and
the person or its successor in interest attains the status of an
assignee as set forth in RCW 25.15.250(2), upon the occurrence of one or more of the following events:
(a) The member dies or withdraws by voluntary act
from the limited liability company as provided in subsection
(3) of this section;
(b) The member ceases to be a member as provided in
RCW 25.15.250(2)(b) following an assignment of all the
member’s limited liability company interest;
(c) The member is removed as a member in accordance
with the limited liability company agreement;
(d) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability
company agreement, or with the written consent of all other
members at the time, the member (i) makes a general
assignment for the benefit of creditors; (ii) files a voluntary
petition in bankruptcy; (iii) becomes the subject of an order
for relief in bankruptcy proceedings; (iv) files a petition or
answer seeking for himself or herself any reorganization,
arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution, or similar relief under any statute, law, or regulation;
(v) files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing to
contest the material allegations of a petition filed against him
or her in any proceeding of the nature described in (d) (i)
through (iv) of this subsection; or (vi) seeks, consents to, or
acquiesces in the appointment of a trustee, receiver, or
liquidator of the member or of all or any substantial part of
the member’s properties;
(e) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability
company agreement, or with the consent of all other members at the time, one hundred twenty days after the commencement of any proceeding against the member seeking
reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment,
liquidation, dissolution, or similar relief under any statute,
law, or regulation, the proceeding has not been dismissed, or
if within ninety days after the appointment without his or her
consent or acquiescence of a trustee, receiver, or liquidator
of the member or of all or any substantial part of the
member’s properties, the appointment is not vacated or
stayed, or within ninety days after the expiration of any stay,
the appointment is not vacated;
(f) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability
company agreement, or with written consent of all other
members at the time, in the case of a member who is an
individual, the entry of an order by a court of competent
jurisdiction adjudicating the member incapacitated, as used
(2002 Ed.)
25.15.125
and defined under chapter 11.88 RCW, as to his or her
estate;
(g) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability
company agreement, or with written consent of all other
members at the time, in the case of a member that is another
limited liability company, the dissolution and commencement
of winding up of such limited liability company;
(h) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability
company agreement, or with written consent of all other
members at the time, in the case of a member that is a
corporation, the filing of articles of dissolution or the
equivalent for the corporation or the administrative dissolution of the corporation and the lapse of any period authorized for application for reinstatement; or
(i) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability
company agreement, or with written consent of all other
members at the time, in the case of a member that is a
limited partnership, the dissolution and commencement of
winding up of such limited partnership.
(2) The limited liability company agreement may
provide for other events the occurrence of which result in a
person ceasing to be a member of the limited liability
company.
(3) A member may withdraw from a limited liability
company at the time or upon the happening of events
specified in and in accordance with the limited liability
company agreement. If the limited liability company
agreement does not specify the time or the events upon the
happening of which a member may withdraw, a member
may not withdraw prior to the time for the dissolution and
commencement of winding up of the limited liability
company, without the written consent of all other members
at the time. [2000 c 169 § 2; 1995 c 337 § 17; 1994 c 211
§ 304.]
Effective date—1995 c 337: See note following RCW 25.15.005.