2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.52.020 Highest rate permissible—Setup charges.
(1) Any rate of interest shall be legal so long as the rate of
interest does not exceed the higher of: (a) Twelve percent
per annum; or (b) four percentage points above the equivalent coupon issue yield (as published by the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System) of the average bill
rate for twenty-six week treasury bills as determined at the
first bill market auction conducted during the calendar month
immediately preceding the later of (i) the establishment of
the interest rate by written agreement of the parties to the
[Title 19 RCW—page 105]
19.52.020
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
contract, or (ii) any adjustment in the interest rate in the case
of a written agreement permitting an adjustment in the
interest rate. No person shall directly or indirectly take or
receive in money, goods, or things in action, or in any other
way, any greater interest for the loan or forbearance of any
money, goods, or things in action.
(2)(a) In any loan of money in which the funds advanced do not exceed the sum of five hundred dollars, a
setup charge may be charged and collected by the lender,
and such setup charge shall not be considered interest
hereunder.
(b) The setup charge shall not exceed four percent of
the amount of funds advanced, or fifteen dollars, whichever
is the lesser, except that on loans of under one hundred
dollars a minimum not exceeding four dollars may be so
charged.
(3) Any loan made pursuant to a commitment to lend at
an interest rate permitted at the time the commitment is
made shall not be usurious. Credit extended pursuant to an
open-end credit agreement upon which interest is computed
on the basis of a balance or balances outstanding during a
billing cycle shall not be usurious if on any one day during
the billing cycle the rate at which interest is charged for the
billing cycle is not usurious. [1989 c 14 § 3; 1985 c 224 §
1; 1981 c 78 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 23 § 4; 1899 c 80 § 2; RRS