2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.28.420 Telecommunications contractor license—
Application—Bond—Issuance of license. (1) It is unlawful
for any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity
to advertise, offer to do work, submit a bid, engage in,
conduct, or carry on the business of installing or maintaining
telecommunications systems without having a telecommunications contractor license. Electrical contractors licensed as
general electrical (01) or specialty electrical (06) contractors
under chapter 19.28 RCW and their designated administrators qualify to perform all telecommunications work defined
in this chapter. Telecommunications contractors licensed
under this chapter are not required to be registered under
chapter 18.27 RCW. All telecommunications licenses expire
twenty-four calendar months following the day of their issue.
A telecommunications contractor license is not required for
a licensed specialty electrical contractor to perform telecommunications installations or maintenance integral to the
equipment or occupancy limitations of their electrical
specialty. A telecommunications contractor license is not
required for persons making telecommunications installations
or performing telecommunications maintenance on their own
property or for regularly employed employees working on
the premises of their employer, unless on a new building
intended for rent, sale, or lease.
(2) Application for a telecommunications contractor
license shall be made in writing to the department accompanied by the required fee. The applications shall state:
(a) The name and address of the applicant. In the case
of firms or partnerships, the applications shall state the
names of the individuals composing the firm or partnership.
In the case of corporations, the applications shall state the
names of the corporation’s managing officials;
(b) The location of the place of business of the applicant
and the name under which the business is conducted;
(c) The employer social security number or tax identification number;
(d) Evidence of workers’ compensation coverage for the
applicant’s employees working in Washington, as follows:
(i) The applicant’s industrial insurance account number
issued by the department;
(ii) The applicant’s self-insurer number issued by the
department; or
(iii) For applicants domiciled in a state or province of
Canada subject to an agreement entered into under RCW
51.12.120(7), as permitted by the agreement, filing a
certificate of coverage issued by the agency that administers
the workers’ compensation law in the applicant’s state or
province of domicile certifying that the applicant has secured
the payment of compensation under the other state’s or
province’s workers’ compensation law;
(2002 Ed.)
19.28.410
(e) The employment security department number; and
(f) The state excise tax registration number.
(3) The unified business identifier account number may
be substituted for the information required by subsection
(2)(d), (e), and (f) of this section if the applicant will not
employ employees in Washington.
(4) The department may verify the workers’ compensation coverage information provided by the applicant under
subsection (2)(d) of this section including, but not limited to,
information regarding the coverage of an individual employee of the applicant. If coverage is provided under the
laws of another state, the department may notify the other
state that the applicant is employing employees in Washington.
(5) To obtain a telecommunications contractor license
the applicant must designate an individual who currently
possesses a telecommunications administrator certificate. To
obtain an administrator’s certificate an individual must pass
an examination as set forth in this chapter. Examination
criteria will be determined by the board.
(6) No examination may be required of any applicant
for an initial telecommunications administrator certificate
qualifying under this section. Applicants qualifying under
this section shall be issued an administrator certificate by the
department upon making an application and paying the
required fee. Individuals must apply before July 1, 2001, to
qualify for an administrator certificate without examination
under this section. The board shall certify to the department
the names of all persons entitled to this administrator
certificate.
Prior to July 1, 2001, bona fide registered contractors
under chapter 18.27 RCW engaged in the business of
installing or maintaining telecommunications wiring in this
state on or before June 8, 2000, may designate the following
number of persons to receive a telecommunications administrator certificate without examination:
(a) One owner or officer of a contractor, registered
under chapter 18.27 RCW on or before June 8, 2000,
currently engaged in the business of installing telecommunications wiring;
(b) One employee, principal, or officer, with a minimum
of two years experience performing telecommunications
installations, per registered telecommunication[s] contractor;
and
(c) One employee for each one hundred employees, or
fraction thereof, with a minimum of two years experience
performing telecommunications installations.
(7) The application for a contractor license shall be
accompanied by a bond in the sum of four thousand dollars
with the state of Washington named as obligee in the bond,
with good and sufficient surety, to be approved by the department. The bond shall at all times be kept in full force
and effect, and any cancellation or revocation thereof, or
withdrawal of the surety therefrom, suspends the license
issued to the principal until a new bond has been filed and
approved as provided in this section. Upon approval of a
bond, the department shall, on the next business day, deposit
the fee accompanying the application in the electrical license
fund and shall file the bond in the office. The department
shall, upon request, furnish to any person, firm, partnership,
* * *