2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.160 Finding of unprofessional conduct—
Orders—Sanctions—Stay—Costs—Stipulations. Upon a
finding, after hearing, that a license holder or applicant has
committed unprofessional conduct or is unable to practice
with reasonable skill and safety due to a physical or mental
condition, the disciplining authority may issue an order
providing for one or any combination of the following:
(1) Revocation of the license;
(2) Suspension of the license for a fixed or indefinite
term;
(3) Restriction or limitation of the practice;
(4) Requiring the satisfactory completion of a specific
program of remedial education or treatment;
(5) The monitoring of the practice by a supervisor
approved by the disciplining authority;
(6) Censure or reprimand;
(7) Compliance with conditions of probation for a
designated period of time;
(8) Payment of a fine for each violation of this chapter,
not to exceed five thousand dollars per violation. Funds
received shall be placed in the health professions account;
(9) Denial of the license request;
(10) Corrective action;
(11) Refund of fees billed to and collected from the
consumer;
(12) A surrender of the practitioner’s license in lieu of
other sanctions, which must be reported to the federal data
bank.
Any of the actions under this section may be totally or
partly stayed by the disciplining authority. In determining
what action is appropriate, the disciplining authority must
first consider what sanctions are necessary to protect or
compensate the public. Only after such provisions have been
made may the disciplining authority consider and include in
the order requirements designed to rehabilitate the license
holder or applicant. All costs associated with compliance
with orders issued under this section are the obligation of the
license holder or applicant.
[Title 18 RCW—page 302]
The licensee or applicant may enter into a stipulated
disposition of charges that includes one or more of the
sanctions of this section, but only after a statement of
charges has been issued and the licensee has been afforded
the opportunity for a hearing and has elected on the record
to forego such a hearing. The stipulation shall either contain
one or more specific findings of unprofessional conduct or
inability to practice, or a statement by the licensee acknowledging that evidence is sufficient to justify one or more
specified findings of unprofessional conduct or inability to
practice. The stipulation entered into pursuant to this
subsection shall be considered formal disciplinary action for
all purposes. [2001 c 195 § 1; 1993 c 367 § 6; 1986 c 259
§ 8; 1984 c 279 § 16.]
Severability—1986 c 259: See note following RCW 18.130.010.