2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.600.200 Interschool athletic and other extracurricular activities for students, regulation of—
Delegation, conditions. Each school district board of
directors is hereby granted and shall exercise the authority to
control, supervise and regulate the conduct of interschool
athletic activities and other interschool extracurricular
activities of an athletic, cultural, social or recreational nature
[Title 28A RCW—page 206]
for students of the district. A board of directors may
delegate control, supervision and regulation of any such
activity to the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association or any other voluntary nonprofit entity and compensate
such entity for services provided, subject to the following
conditions:
(1) The voluntary nonprofit entity shall submit an
annual report to the state board of education of student
appeal determinations, assets, and financial receipts and
disbursements at such time and in such detail as the state
board shall establish by rule;
(2) The voluntary nonprofit entity shall not discriminate
in connection with employment or membership upon its
governing board, or otherwise in connection with any
function it performs, on the basis of race, creed, national
origin, sex or marital status;
(3) Any rules and policies applied by the voluntary
nonprofit entity which govern student participation in any
interschool activity shall be written and subject to the annual
review and approval of the state board of education at such
time as it shall establish;
(4) All amendments and repeals of such rules and
policies shall be subject to the review and approval of the
state board; and
(5) Such rules and policies shall provide for notice of
the reasons and a fair opportunity to contest such reasons
prior to a final determination to reject a student’s request to
participate in or to continue in an interschool activity. Any
such decision shall be considered a decision of the school
district conducting the activity in which the student seeks to
participate or was participating and may be appealed
pursuant to RCW 28A.645.010 through 28A.645.030. [1990
c 33 § 502; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 32 § 1. Formerly RCW
28A.58.125.]
School buses, transport of general public to interscholastic activities—
Limitations: RCW 28A.160.100.