2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.380 Oaths—Subpoenas—Assisting another
state—Compelling obedience—Punishment. (1) For the
purpose of any investigation or proceeding under this
chapter, the director or any officer designated by the director
may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses,
compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the
production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, or other documents or records which the
director deems relevant or material to the inquiry.
(2) If the activities constituting an alleged violation for
which the information is sought would be a violation of this
chapter had the activities occurred in this state, the director
may issue and apply to enforce subpoenas in this state at the
request of a securities agency or administrator of another
state.
(3) A subpoena issued to a financial institution under
this section may, if the director finds it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors,
include a directive that the financial institution subpoenaed
shall not disclose to third parties that are not affiliated with
the financial institution, other than to the institution’s legal
counsel, the existence or content of the subpoena.
(4) In case of disobedience on the part of any person to
comply with any subpoena lawfully issued by the director,
the refusal of any witness to testify to any matters regarding
which the witness may be lawfully interrogated, or the failure to comply with a nondisclosure directive under subsection (3) of this section, a court of competent jurisdiction of
any county or the judge thereof, on application of the
director, and after satisfactory evidence of willful disobedience, may compel obedience by proceedings for contempt,
as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a
subpoena issued from such a court on a refusal to testify
therein. [2002 c 65 § 7; 1995 c 46 § 6; 1994 c 256 § 22;
1979 ex.s. c 68 § 26; 1975 1st ex.s. c 84 § 22; 1974 ex.s. c
77 § 9; 1959 c 282 § 38.]
Findings—Construction—1994 c 256: See RCW 43.320.007.
Effective date—1974 ex.s. c 77: See note following RCW 21.20.040.
INJUNCTIONS AND OTHER REMEDIES