2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.140.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the
following terms have the meanings indicated unless the
context clearly requires otherwise.
(2002 Ed.)
Certified Real Estate Appraiser Act
(1) "Appraisal" means the act or process of estimating
value; an estimate of value; or of or pertaining to appraising
and related functions.
(2) "Appraisal report" means any communication,
written or oral, of an appraisal, review, or consulting service
in accordance with the standards of professional conduct or
practice, adopted by the director, that is transmitted to the
client upon completion of an assignment.
(3) "Appraisal assignment" means an engagement for
which an appraiser is employed or retained to act, or would
be perceived by third parties or the public as acting, as a
disinterested third party in rendering an unbiased analysis,
opinion, or conclusion relating to the value of specified
interests in, or aspects of, identified real estate. The term
"appraisal assignment" may apply to valuation work and
analysis work.
(4) "Brokers price opinion" means an oral or written
report of property value that is prepared by a real estate
broker or salesperson licensed under chapter 18.85 RCW.
(5) "Certified appraisal" means an appraisal prepared or
signed by a state-certified real estate appraiser. A certified
appraisal represents to the public that it meets the appraisal
standards defined in this chapter.
(6) "Client" means any party for whom an appraiser
performs a service.
(7) "Commission" means the real estate appraiser
commission of the state of Washington.
(8) "Comparative market analysis" means a brokers
price opinion.
(9) "Department" means the department of licensing.
(10) "Director" means the director of the department of
licensing.
(11) "Expert review appraiser" means a state-certified or
state-licensed real estate appraiser chosen by the director for
the purpose of providing appraisal review assistance to the
director.
(12) "Federal department" means an executive department of the United States of America specifically concerned
with housing finance issues, such as the department of
housing and urban development, the department of veterans
affairs, or their legal federal successors.
(13) "Federal financial institutions regulatory agency"
means the board of governors of the federal reserve system,
the federal deposit insurance corporation, the office of the
comptroller of the currency, the office of thrift supervision,
the national credit union administration, their successors
and/or such other agencies as may be named in future
amendments to 12 U.S.C. Sec. 3350(6).
(14) "Federal secondary mortgage marketing agency"
means the federal national mortgage association, the government national mortgage association, the federal home loan
mortgage corporation, their successors and/or such other
similarly functioning housing finance agencies as may be
federally chartered in the future.
(15) "Federally related transaction" means any real
estate-related financial transaction that the federal financial
institutions regulatory agency or the resolution trust corporation engages in, contracts for, or regulates; and that requires
the services of an appraiser.
(16) "Financial institution" means any person doing
business under the laws of this state or the United States
relating to banks, bank holding companies, savings banks,
(2002 Ed.)
18.140.010
trust companies, savings and loan associations, credit unions,
consumer loan companies, and the affiliates, subsidiaries,
and service corporations thereof.
(17) "Licensed appraisal" means an appraisal prepared
or signed by a state-licensed real estate appraiser. A
licensed appraisal represents to the public that it meets the
appraisal standards defined in this chapter.
(18) "Mortgage broker" for the purpose of this chapter
means a mortgage broker licensed under chapter 19.146
RCW, any mortgage broker approved and subject to audit by
the federal national mortgage association, the government
national mortgage association, or the federal home loan
mortgage corporation as provided in RCW 19.146.020, any
mortgage broker approved by the United States secretary of
housing and urban development for participation in any
mortgage insurance under the national housing act, 12 U.S.C.
Sec. 1201, and the affiliates, subsidiaries, and service
corporations thereof.
(19) "Real estate" means an identified parcel or tract of
land, including improvements, if any.
(20) "Real estate-related financial transaction" means
any transaction involving:
(a) The sale, lease, purchase, investment in, or exchange
of real property, including interests in property, or the
financing thereof;
(b) The refinancing of real property or interests in real
property; and
(c) The use of real property or interests in property as
security for a loan or investment, including mortgage-backed
securities.
(21) "Real property" means one or more defined
interests, benefits, or rights inherent in the ownership of real
estate.
(22) "Review" means the act or process of critically
studying an appraisal report prepared by another.
(23) "Specialized appraisal services" means all appraisal
services which do not fall within the definition of appraisal
assignment. The term "specialized appraisal service" may
apply to valuation work and to analysis work. Regardless of
the intention of the client or employer, if the appraiser would
be perceived by third parties or the public as acting as a
disinterested third party in rendering an unbiased analysis,
opinion, or conclusion, the work is classified as an appraisal
assignment and not a specialized appraisal service.
(24) "State-certified general real estate appraiser" means
a person certified by the director to develop and communicate real estate appraisals of all types of property. A statecertified general real estate appraiser may designate or
identify an appraisal rendered by him or her as a "certified
appraisal."
* * *