2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.305.130 Powers and duties generally. In
addition to any other powers and duties as provided by law,
the state board of education shall:
(1) Approve or disapprove the program of courses
leading to teacher, school administrator, and school specialized personnel certification offered by all institutions of
higher education within the state which may be accredited
and whose graduates may become entitled to receive such
certification.
(2) Conduct every five years a review of the program
approval standards, including the minimum standards for
teachers, administrators, and educational staff associates, to
reflect research findings and assure continued improvement
of preparation programs for teachers, administrators, and
educational staff associates.
(3) Investigate the character of the work required to be
performed as a condition of entrance to and graduation from
any institution of higher education in this state relative to
[Title 28A RCW—page 86]
such certification as provided for in subsection (1) of this
section, and prepare a list of accredited institutions of higher
education of this and other states whose graduates may be
awarded such certificates.
(4)(a) The state board of education shall adopt rules to
allow a teacher certification candidate to fulfill, in part,
teacher preparation program requirements through work
experience as a classified teacher’s aide in a public school or
private school meeting the requirements of RCW