2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.28.030 Contracts of minors—Disaffirmance. A
minor is bound, not only by contracts for necessaries, but
also by his other contracts, unless he disaffirms them within
a reasonable time after he attains his majority, and restores
to the other party all money and property received by him by
virtue of the contract, and remaining within his control at
any time after his attaining his majority. [1866 p 92 § 2;
RRS § 5829.]