2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.60.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
[Title 19 RCW—page 110]
(1) Melted metals means metals derived from metal junk
or precious metals that have been reduced to a melted state
from other than ore or ingots which are produced from ore
that has not previously been processed.
(2) Metal junk means any metal that has previously
been milled, shaped, stamped, or forged and that is no longer
useful in its original form, except precious metals.
(3) Nonmetal junk means any nonmetal, commonly
discarded item that is worn out, or has outlasted its usefulness as intended in its original form except nonmetal junk
does not include an item made in a former period which has
enhanced value because of its age.
(4) Pawnbroker means every person engaged, in whole
or in part, in the business of loaning money on the security
of pledges of personal property, or deposits or conditional
sales of personal property, or the purchase or sale of
personal property.
(5) Precious metals means gold, silver, and platinum.
(6) Second-hand dealer means every person engaged in
whole or in part in the business of purchasing, selling,
trading, consignment selling, or otherwise transferring for
value, second-hand property including metal junk, melted
metals, precious metals, whether or not the person maintains
a fixed place of business within the state. Second-hand
dealer also includes persons or entities conducting business
at flea markets or swap meets, more than three times per
year.
(7) Second-hand property means any item of personal
property offered for sale which is not new, including metals
in any form, except postage stamps, coins that are legal
tender, bullion in the form of fabricated hallmarked bars,
used books, and clothing of a resale value of seventy-five
dollars or less, except furs.
(8) Transaction means a pledge, or the purchase of, or
consignment of, or the trade of any item of personal property
by a pawnbroker or a second-hand dealer from a member of
the general public.
(9) "Loan period" means the period of time from the
date the loan is made until the date the loan is paid off, the
loan is in default, or the loan is refinanced and new loan
documents are issued, including all grace or extension
periods. [1995 c 133 § 1; 1991 c 323 § 1; 1985 c 70 § 1;
1984 c 10 § 1; 1981 c 279 § 3; 1909 c 249 § 235; RRS §
2487. FORMER PARTS OF SECTION: (i) 1909 c 249 §
236; RRS § 2488, now codified as RCW 19.60.015. (ii)
1939 c 89 § 1; RRS § 2488-1, now codified as RCW
19.60.065.]