2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.180 Relation between franchisor and franchisee—Rights and prohibitions. Without limiting the
other provisions of this chapter, the following specific rights
and prohibitions shall govern the relation between the
franchisor or subfranchisor and the franchisees:
(1) The parties shall deal with each other in good faith.
(2) For the purposes of this chapter and without limiting
its general application, it shall be an unfair or deceptive act
or practice or an unfair method of competition and therefore
unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to:
(a) Restrict or inhibit the right of the franchisees to join
an association of franchisees.
(b) Require a franchisee to purchase or lease goods or
services of the franchisor or from approved sources of
supply unless and to the extent that the franchisor satisfies
the burden of proving that such restrictive purchasing agreements are reasonably necessary for a lawful purpose justified
on business grounds, and do not substantially affect competition: PROVIDED, That this provision shall not apply to the
initial inventory of the franchise. In determining whether a
requirement to purchase or lease goods or services constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair
method of competition the courts shall be guided by the
decisions of the courts of the United States interpreting and
applying the anti-trust laws of the United States.
(c) Discriminate between franchisees in the charges
offered or made for royalties, goods, services, equipment,
rentals, advertising services, or in any other business dealing,
unless and to the extent that the franchisor satisfies the
burden of proving that any classification of or discrimination
between franchisees is: (i) Reasonable, (ii) based on
franchises granted at materially different times and such
discrimination is reasonably related to such difference in
time, or is based on other proper and justifiable distinctions
considering the purposes of this chapter, and (iii) is not arbitrary. However, nothing in (c) of this subsection precludes
* * *
(f) If the franchise provides that the franchisee has an
exclusive territory, which exclusive territory shall be specified in the franchise agreement, for the franchisor or
subfranchisor to compete with the franchisee in an exclusive
territory or to grant competitive franchises in the exclusive
territory area previously granted to another franchisee.
(g) Require franchisee to assent to a release, assignment,
novation, or waiver which would relieve any person from
liability imposed by this chapter, except as otherwise
permitted by RCW 19.100.220.
(h) Impose on a franchisee by contract, rule, or regulation, whether written or oral, any standard of conduct unless
the person so doing can sustain the burden of proving such
to be reasonable and necessary.
(i) Refuse to renew a franchise without fairly compensating the franchisee for the fair market value, at the time of
expiration of the franchise, of the franchisee’s inventory,
supplies, equipment, and furnishings purchased from the
(2002 Ed.)
Franchise Investment Protection
franchisor, and good will, exclusive of personalized materials
which have no value to the franchisor, and inventory,
supplies, equipment and furnishings not reasonably required
in the conduct of the franchise business: PROVIDED, That
compensation need not be made to a franchisee for good will
if (i) the franchisee has been given one year’s notice of
nonrenewal and (ii) the franchisor agrees in writing not to
enforce any covenant which restrains the franchisee from
competing with the franchisor: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That a franchisor may offset against amounts owed to a
franchisee under this subsection any amounts owed by such
franchisee to the franchisor.
(j) Terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its
term except for good cause. Good cause shall include,
without limitation, the failure of the franchisee to comply
with lawful material provisions of the franchise or other
* * *