2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.84.040 Powers of secretary—Application of
Uniform Disciplinary Act—Ad hoc advisers. (1) In
addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary
may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW,
necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) Set all registration, certification, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(d) Evaluate and designate those schools from which
graduation will be accepted as proof of an applicant’s
eligibility to receive a certificate;
(e) Determine whether alternative methods of training
are equivalent to formal education, and to establish forms,
procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant’s
[Title 18 RCW—page 228]
alternative training to determine the applicant’s eligibility to
receive a certificate;
(f) Issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the
education, training, and conduct requirements for certification; and
(g) Issue a registration to an applicant who meets the
requirement for a registration.
(2) The secretary may hire clerical, administrative, and
investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter.
(3) The Uniform Disciplinary Act, chapter 18.130 RCW,
governs the issuance and denial of registrations and certifications, unregistered and uncertified practice, and the discipline
of registrants and certificants under this chapter. The
secretary is the disciplining authority under this chapter.
(4) The secretary may appoint ad hoc members of the
profession to serve in an ad hoc advisory capacity to the
secretary in carrying out this chapter. The members will
serve for designated times and provide advice on matters
specifically identified and requested by the secretary. The
members shall be compensated in accordance with RCW
43.03.220 and reimbursed for travel expenses under RCW
43.03.040 and 43.03.060. [1994 sp.s. c 9 § 506; 1991 c 222
§ 11; 1991 c 3 § 205; 1987 c 412 § 5.]
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.