2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.44.410 Powers of director. (1) The director has
the power and broad administrative discretion to administer
and interpret this chapter to facilitate the delivery of services
to citizens of this state by escrow agents and others subject
to this chapter.
(2) The director may issue rules and regulations to
govern the activities of licensed escrow agents and escrow
officers. The director shall enforce all laws and rules
relating to the licensing of escrow agents and escrow officers
and fix the time and places for holding examinations of
applicants for licenses and prescribe the method of conduct[Title 18 RCW—page 143]
18.44.410
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions