2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.14.210 Administrative dissolution—Procedure
and effect. (1) If the secretary of state determines that one
or more grounds exist under RCW 23B.14.200 for dissolving
a corporation, the secretary of state shall give the corporation
written notice of the determination by first-class mail,
postage prepaid.
(2) If the corporation does not correct each ground for
dissolution or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of
the secretary of state that each ground determined by the
secretary of state does not exist within sixty days after notice
is effective, the secretary of state shall administratively
dissolve the corporation and give the corporation written
notice of the dissolution that recites the ground or grounds
therefor and its effective date.
(3) A corporation administratively dissolved continues
its corporate existence but may not carry on any business
except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business
and affairs under RCW 23B.14.050 and notify claimants
under RCW 23B.14.060.
(4) The administrative dissolution of a corporation does
not terminate the authority of its registered agent. [1989 c
165 § 161.]