2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.150.050 Form of notice. A notice in substantially
the following form shall satisfy the requirements of RCW
19.150.040:
"PRELIMINARY LIEN NOTICE
to (occupant)
(address)
(state)
You owe and have not paid rent and/or other charges for the
use of storage (space number) at (name and address
of self-service storage facility)
Charges that have been due for more than fourteen days and
accruing on or before (date) are itemized as follows:
DUE DATE
DESCRIPTION
AMOUNT
TOTAL $
[Title 19 RCW—page 225]
19.150.050
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
IF this sum is not paid in full before
(date at least
fourteen days from mailing) , your right to use the storage
space will terminate, you may be denied, or continue to be
denied, access and an owner’s lien on any stored property
will be imposed. You may pay the sum due and contact the
owner at:
(Name)
(Address)
(State)
(Telephone)
(Date)
(Owner’s Signature)
"
[1988 c 240 § 6.]