2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.36.100 "Credit agreement" defined. "Credit
agreement" means an agreement, promise, or commitment to
lend money, to otherwise extend credit, to forbear with
respect to the repayment of any debt or the exercise of any
remedy, to modify or amend the terms under which the
creditor has lent money or otherwise extended credit, to
release any guarantor or cosigner, or to make any other
financial accommodation pertaining to a debt or other
extension of credit. [2000 c 171 § 53; 1990 c 211 § 1.]