2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Contractor" means any person, firm, or corporation
who or which, in the pursuit of an independent business
undertakes to, or offers to undertake, or submits a bid to,
construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, move,
wreck or demolish, for another, any building, highway, road,
railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development,
or improvement attached to real estate or to do any part
thereof including the installation of carpeting or other floor
covering, the erection of scaffolding or other structures or
works in connection therewith or who installs or repairs
roofing or siding; or, who, to do similar work upon his or
her own property, employs members of more than one trade
upon a single job or project or under a single building permit
except as otherwise provided herein. "Contractor" includes
any person, firm, corporation, or other entity covered by this
subsection, whether or not registered as required under this
chapter.
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 18.27
(2) "Department" means the department of labor and
industries.
(3) "Director" means the director of the department of
labor and industries or designated representative employed
by the department.
(4) "General contractor" means a contractor whose
business operations require the use of more than two
unrelated building trades or crafts whose work the contractor
shall superintend or do in whole or in part. "General
contractor" shall not include an individual who does all work
personally without employees or other "specialty contractors"
as defined in this section. The terms "general contractor"
and "builder" are synonymous.
(5) "Partnership" means a business formed under Title
25 RCW.
(6) "Registration cancellation" means a written notice
from the department that a contractor’s action is in violation
of this chapter and that the contractor’s registration has been
revoked.
(7) "Registration suspension" means a written notice
from the department that a contractor’s action is a violation
of this chapter and that the contractor’s registration has been
suspended for a specified time, or until the contractor shows
evidence of compliance with this chapter.
(8) "Residential homeowner" means an individual person
or persons owning or leasing real property:
(a) Upon which one single-family residence is to be
built and in which the owner or lessee intends to reside upon
completion of any construction; or
(b) Upon which there is a single-family residence to
which improvements are to be made and in which the owner
or lessee intends to reside upon completion of any construction.
(9) "Specialty contractor" means a contractor whose
operations do not fall within the definition of "general
contractor".
(10) "Unregistered contractor" means a person, firm,
corporation, or other entity doing work as a contractor
without being registered in compliance with this chapter.
"Unregistered contractor" includes contractors whose
registration is expired, revoked, or suspended. "Unregistered
contractor" does not include a contractor who has maintained
a valid bond and the insurance or assigned account required
by RCW 18.27.050, and whose registration has lapsed for
thirty or fewer days.
(11) "Unsatisfied final judgment" means a judgment that
has not been satisfied either through payment, court approved settlement, discharge in bankruptcy, or assignment
under RCW 19.72.070.
(12) "Verification" means the receipt and duplication by
the city, town, or county of a contractor registration card that
is current on its face, checking the department’s contractor
registration data base, or calling the department to confirm
that the contractor is registered. [2001 c 159 § 1; 1997 c
314 § 2; 1993 c 454 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 153 § 1; 1972
ex.s. c 118 § 1; 1967 c 126 § 5; 1963 c 77 § 1.]
Finding—1993 c 454: "The legislature finds that unregistered
contractors are a serious threat to the general public and are costing the state
millions of dollars each year in lost revenue. To assist in solving this
problem, the department of labor and industries and the department of
revenue should coordinate and communicate with each other to identify
unregistered contractors." [1993 c 454 § 1.]
[Title 18 RCW—page 59]
18.27.010
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
Effective date—1963 c 77: "This act shall take effect August 1,
1963." [1963 c 77 § 12.]