2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.520 Basis for determination. The person
proposing to relocate with the child shall provide his or her
reasons for the intended relocation. There is a rebuttable
presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be
permitted. A person entitled to object to the intended
relocation of the child may rebut the presumption by
demonstrating that the detrimental effect of the relocation
outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the
relocating person, based upon the following factors. The
factors listed in this section are not weighted. No inference
is to be drawn from the order in which the following factors
are listed:
(1) The relative strength, nature, quality, extent of
involvement, and stability of the child’s relationship with
each parent, siblings, and other significant persons in the
child’s life;
(2002 Ed.)
26.09.500
(2) Prior agreements of the parties;
(3) Whether disrupting the contact between the child and
the person with whom the child resides a majority of the
time would be more detrimental to the child than disrupting
contact between the child and the person objecting to the
relocation;
(4) Whether either parent or a person entitled to
residential time with the child is subject to limitations under
RCW 26.09.191;
(5) The reasons of each person for seeking or opposing
the relocation and the good faith of each of the parties in
requesting or opposing the relocation;
(6) The age, developmental stage, and needs of the
child, and the likely impact the relocation or its prevention
will have on the child’s physical, educational, and emotional
development, taking into consideration any special needs of
the child;
(7) The quality of life, resources, and opportunities
available to the child and to the relocating party in the
current and proposed geographic locations;
(8) The availability of alternative arrangements to foster
and continue the child’s relationship with and access to the
other parent;
(9) The alternatives to relocation and whether it is
feasible and desirable for the other party to relocate also;
(10) The financial impact and logistics of the relocation
or its prevention; and
(11) For a temporary order, the amount of time before
a final decision can be made at trial. [2000 c 21 § 14.]
Intent—Captions not law—2000 c 21: See notes following RCW
26.09.405.