2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.40.091 Extinguishment of cause of action. A
cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or
obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is
brought:
(a) Under RCW 19.40.041(a)(1), within four years after
the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if
later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or
could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(b) Under RCW 19.40.041(a)(2) or 19.40.051(a), within
four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred; or
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
(c) Under RCW 19.40.051(b), within one year after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. [1987 c
444 § 9.]
Effective date—1987 c 444: See note following RCW 19.40.011.
19.40.091
6860. FORMER PART OF SECTION: 1933 c 114 § 1,
part; 1929 c 216 § 2, part; 1915 c 190 § 3, part; 1890 p 95
§ 1, part; RRS § 6862, part, now codified in RCW
19.48.030.]
Guest defined: RCW 60.64.010.