2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.108.085 Powers and duties of secretary—
Uniform Disciplinary Act—License revocation—
Reinstatement. (1) In addition to any other authority
provided by law, the secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW
necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(d) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the
education, training, and examination requirements for
licensure; and
(e) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff
as necessary to implement this chapter, and hire individuals
licensed under this chapter to serve as examiners for any
practical examinations.
(2) The Uniform Disciplinary Act, chapter 18.130 RCW,
governs the issuance and denial of licenses and the disciplin(2002 Ed.)
18.108.073
ing of persons under this chapter. The secretary shall be the
disciplining authority under this chapter.
(3) Any license issued under this chapter to a person
who is or has been convicted of violating RCW 9A.88.030,
9A.88.070, 9A.88.080, or 9A.88.090 or equivalent local
ordinances shall automatically be revoked by the secretary
upon receipt of a certified copy of the court documents
reflecting such conviction. No further hearing or procedure
is required, and the secretary has no discretion with regard
to the revocation of the license. The revocation shall be
effective even though such conviction may be under appeal,
or the time period for such appeal has not elapsed. However, upon presentation of a final appellate decision overturning
such conviction, the license shall be reinstated, unless
grounds for disciplinary action have been found under
chapter 18.130 RCW. No license may be granted under this
chapter to any person who has been convicted of violating
RCW 9A.88.030, 9A.88.070, 9A.88.080, or 9A.88.090 or
equivalent local ordinances within the eight years immediately preceding the date of application. For purposes of this
subsection, "convicted" does not include a conviction that
has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, or other
equivalent procedure based on a finding of innocence, but
does include convictions for offenses for which the defendant received a deferred or suspended sentence, unless the
record has been expunged according to law.
(4) The secretary shall keep an official record of all
proceedings under this chapter, a part of which record shall
consist of a register of all applicants for licensure under this
chapter, with the result of each application. [1996 c 154 §
1; 1995 c 353 § 2; 1991 c 3 § 259; 1987 c 443 § 11.]