2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.110 Violation of order—Penalties. (1)
Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter
10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid
foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and
the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order,
a violation of the restraint provisions, or of a provision
excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or
day care, or of a provision prohibiting a person from
knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within,
a specified distance of a location, or of a provision of a
foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime, for which an arrest is required under
RCW 10.31.100(2) (a) or (b), is a gross misdemeanor except
as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section. Upon
conviction, and in addition to any other penalties provided
by law, the court may require that the respondent submit to
electronic monitoring. The court shall specify who shall
provide the electronic monitoring services, and the terms
under which the monitoring shall be performed. The order
also may include a requirement that the respondent pay the
costs of the monitoring. The court shall consider the ability
of the convicted person to pay for electronic monitoring.
(2) A peace officer shall arrest without a warrant and
take into custody a person whom the peace officer has
probable cause to believe has violated an order issued under
this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34
RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW
26.52.020, that restrains the person or excludes the person
from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or prohibits
the person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly
remaining within, a specified distance of a location, if the
person restrained knows of the order. Presence of the order
in the law enforcement computer-based criminal intelligence
information system is not the only means of establishing
knowledge of the order.
(3) A violation of an order issued under this chapter,
chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a
valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020,
shall also constitute contempt of court, and is subject to the
penalties prescribed by law.
(4) Any assault that is a violation of an order issued
under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or