2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.13.300 Court action. (1) If a demand for
payment under RCW 23B.13.280 remains unsettled, the
corporation shall commence a proceeding within sixty days
after receiving the payment demand and petition the court to
determine the fair value of the shares and accrued interest.
If the corporation does not commence the proceeding within
the sixty-day period, it shall pay each dissenter whose
demand remains unsettled the amount demanded.
(2) The corporation shall commence the proceeding in
the superior court of the county where a corporation’s
principal office, or, if none in this state, its registered office,
is located. If the corporation is a foreign corporation
without a registered office in this state, it shall commence
the proceeding in the county in this state where the registered office of the domestic corporation merged with or
whose shares were acquired by the foreign corporation was
located.
[Title 23B RCW—page 42]
(3) The corporation shall make all dissenters, whether
or not residents of this state, whose demands remain unsettled, parties to the proceeding as in an action against their
shares and all parties must be served with a copy of the
petition. Nonresidents may be served by registered or
certified mail or by publication as provided by law.
(4) The corporation may join as a party to the proceeding any shareholder who claims to be a dissenter but who
has not, in the opinion of the corporation, complied with the
provisions of this chapter. If the court determines that such
shareholder has not complied with the provisions of this
chapter, the shareholder shall be dismissed as a party.
(5) The jurisdiction of the court in which the proceeding
is commenced under subsection (2) of this section is plenary
and exclusive. The court may appoint one or more persons
as appraisers to receive evidence and recommend decision on
the question of fair value. The appraisers have the powers
described in the order appointing them, or in any amendment
to it. The dissenters are entitled to the same discovery rights
as parties in other civil proceedings.
(6) Each dissenter made a party to the proceeding is
entitled to judgment (a) for the amount, if any, by which the
court finds the fair value of the dissenter’s shares, plus
interest, exceeds the amount paid by the corporation, or (b)
for the fair value, plus accrued interest, of the dissenter’s
after-acquired shares for which the corporation elected to
withhold payment under RCW 23B.13.270. [1989 c 165 §
152.]