2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.221 Jurisdiction to modify determination.
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.27.231, a court of
this state may not modify a child custody determination
made by a court of another state unless a court of this state
has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under RCW
26.27.201(1) (a) or (b) and:
(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer
has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.211
or that a court of this state would be a more convenient
forum under RCW 26.27.261; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state
determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person
acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.
[2001 c 65 § 203.]