2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.68.040 Declaration of intent. It is the intent of
this chapter, and this chapter shall be so construed, that
persons so licensed shall only be authorized by law to charge
or receive compensation for professional services rendered
if such services are actually rendered by the licensee and not
otherwise: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That it is not intended
to prohibit two or more licensees who practice their profession as copartners to charge or collect compensation for any
professional services by any member of the firm, or to
prohibit a licensee who employs another licensee to charge
or collect compensation for professional services rendered by
the employee licensee. [2000 c 171 § 57; 1949 c 204 § 4;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 10185-17.]
Chapter 19.72
SURETYSHIP
Sections
19.72.001
19.72.020
19.72.030
19.72.040
19.72.060
19.72.070
19.72.080
19.72.090
19.72.100
19.72.101
19.72.107
19.72.109
Definitions.
Individual sureties—Eligibility.
Individual sureties—Number—Qualification.
Individual sureties—Examination—Approval.
Corporate surety.
Subrogation of surety.
Contribution among sureties.
Default by surety—Indemnity.
Notice to creditor to institute action.
Failure of creditor to proceed—Discharge of surety.
Surety bond—Liability limited.
Release from official’s, executor’s, licensee’s, etc., bond—
Definitions.