2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.071 Standards for determination of income.
(1) Consideration of all income. All income and resources
of each parent’s household shall be disclosed and considered
by the court when the court determines the child support
obligation of each parent. Only the income of the parents of
the children whose support is at issue shall be calculated for
purposes of calculating the basic support obligation. Income
and resources of any other person shall not be included in
calculating the basic support obligation.
(2) Verification of income. Tax returns for the
preceding two years and current paystubs shall be provided
to verify income and deductions. Other sufficient verification shall be required for income and deductions which do
not appear on tax returns or paystubs.
(3) Income sources included in gross monthly
income. Except as specifically excluded in subsection (4) of
this section, monthly gross income shall include income
from any source, including:
(a) Salaries;
(b) Wages;
(c) Commissions;
(d) Deferred compensation;
(e) Overtime;
(f) Contract-related benefits;
(g) Income from second jobs;
(h) Dividends;
(i) Interest;
(j) Trust income;
(k) Severance pay;
(l) Annuities;
(m) Capital gains;
(n) Pension retirement benefits;
(o) Workers’ compensation;
(p) Unemployment benefits;
(q) Spousal maintenance actually received;
(r) Bonuses;
(s) Social security benefits; and
(t) Disability insurance benefits.
(4) Income sources excluded from gross monthly
income. The following income and resources shall be
disclosed but shall not be included in gross income:
(a) Income of a new spouse or income of other adults
in the household;
(b) Child support received from other relationships;
(c) Gifts and prizes;
(d) Temporary assistance for needy families;
(e) Supplemental security income;
(f) General assistance; and
(g) Food stamps.
Receipt of income and resources from temporary
assistance for needy families, supplemental security income,
general assistance, and food stamps shall not be a reason to
deviate from the standard calculation.
(2002 Ed.)
Child Support Schedule
(5) Determination of net income. The following
expenses shall be disclosed and deducted from gross monthly
income to calculate net monthly income:
(a) Federal and state income taxes;
(b) Federal insurance contributions act deductions;
(c) Mandatory pension plan payments;
(d) Mandatory union or professional dues;
(e) State industrial insurance premiums;
(f) Court-ordered spousal maintenance to the extent
actually paid;
(g) Up to two thousand dollars per year in voluntary
pension payments actually made if the contributions were
made for the two tax years preceding the earlier of the (i)
tax year in which the parties separated with intent to live
separate and apart or (ii) tax year in which the parties filed
for dissolution; and
(h) Normal business expenses and self-employment
taxes for self-employed persons. Justification shall be
required for any business expense deduction about which
there is disagreement.
Items deducted from gross income under this subsection
shall not be a reason to deviate from the standard calculation.
(6) Imputation of income. The court shall impute
income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall
determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed
or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent’s work
history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant
factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is
gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court
finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds
that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the
parent’s child support obligation. Income shall not be
imputed for an unemployable parent. Income shall not be
imputed to a parent to the extent the parent is unemployed
or significantly underemployed due to the parent’s efforts to
comply with court-ordered reunification efforts under chapter