2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
§ 6. Formerly RCW 28A.47.789, 28.47.789.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 28A.47.732 through 28A.47.748 were
repealed by 1983 c 189 § 1.
28A.525.134 1967 bond issue for construction,
* * *
28A.525.120 through 28A.525.134 and 28A.525.140 through
28A.525.154 and to the retirement of and payment of interest
on any additional bonds which may be issued on a parity
therewith. The state finance committee shall, on or before
June thirtieth of each year, certify to the state treasurer the
amount needed in the ensuing twelve months to meet reserve
account payments, interest payments on and retirement of
bonds payable out of such common school building bond
redemption fund of 1967. On July first of each year the
state treasurer shall transfer such amount to the common
school building bond redemption fund of 1967 from moneys
in the common school construction fund certified by the state
finance committee to be interest on the permanent common
school fund and such amount certified by the state finance
committee to the state treasurer shall be a prior charge
against that portion of the common school construction fund
derived from interest on the permanent common school fund.
The owner and holder of each of said bonds or the
trustee for any of the bonds may by mandamus or other
appropriate proceeding require and compel the transfer and
payment of funds as directed herein. [1990 c 33 § 450;
1971 ex.s. c 4 § 2; 1969 c 13 § 4. Formerly RCW
28A.47.795, 28.47.795.]
Severability—1969 c 13: See note following RCW 28A.525.140.
28A.525.148 1969 bond issue for construction,
modernization of school plant facilities—Legislature may
provide additional means of revenue. The legislature may
provide additional means for raising funds for the payment
of interest and principal of the bonds authorized by RCW
28A.525.140 through 28A.525.154 from any source or
sources not prohibited by the state Constitution and RCW
28A.525.140 through 28A.525.154 shall not be deemed to
provide an exclusive method of payment. [1990 c 33 § 451;
1974 ex.s. c 108 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 4 § 3; 1969 c 13 § 5.
Formerly RCW 28A.47.796, 28.47.796.]
state board of education. For the purpose of carrying out
the provisions of RCW 28A.525.140 through 28A.525.154
funds appropriated to the state board of education from the
common school building construction account of the general
fund shall be allotted by the state board of education in
accordance with the provisions of *RCW 28A.47.732
through 28A.47.748: PROVIDED, That no allotment shall
be made to a school district for the purpose aforesaid until
such district has provided funds for school building construction purposes through the issuance of bonds or through the
authorization of excess tax levies or both in an amount
equivalent to ten percent of its taxable valuation or such
amount as may be required by the state board of education.
The state board of education shall prescribe and make
effective such rules and regulations as are necessary to
equate insofar as possible the efforts made by school districts
to provide capital funds by the means aforesaid. [1990 c 33
§ 452; 1969 c 13 § 7. Formerly RCW 28A.47.798,
28.47.798.]
28A.525.154 1969 bond issue for construction,
modernization of school plant facilities—Appropriations
to state board of education—Allocation of, limitations.
There is hereby appropriated to the state board of education
the following sums or so much thereof as may be necessary
for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of RCW
28A.525.140 through 28A.525.154: Twenty-six million four
hundred thousand dollars from the common school building
construction account of the general fund and five million
seven hundred and fifty-five thousand four hundred and
forty-six dollars from the common school construction fund.
In accordance with RCW 28A.525.152, the state board
of education is authorized to allocate for the purposes of
carrying out the provisions of RCW 28A.525.140 through
28A.525.154 the entire amount of such appropriation as
hereinabove in this section provided which is not already
allocated for that purpose: PROVIDED, That expenditures
against such allocation shall not exceed the amount appropriated in this section. [1990 c 33 § 453; 1969 c 13 § 8.
Formerly RCW 28A.47.799, 28.47.799.]
Severability—1969 c 13: See note following RCW 28A.525.140.
28A.525.150 1969 bond issue for construction,
modernization of school plant facilities—Bonds are
negotiable, legal investment and security. The bonds
herein authorized shall be fully negotiable instruments and
shall be legal investment for all state funds or for funds
under state control and all funds of municipal corporations,
and shall be legal security for all state, county and municipal
deposits. [1969 c 13 § 6. Formerly RCW 28A.47.797,
28.47.797.]
Severability—1969 c 13: See note following RCW 28A.525.140.
28A.525.152 1969 bond issue for construction,
modernization of school plant facilities—Allotment of
funds appropriated from common school building
construction account—Local responsibility—Duties of
[Title 28A RCW—page 188]