2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.89.010 Legislative findings—Insurance coverage
not mandated. The legislature finds that in order to
safeguard life, health, and to promote public welfare, a
person practicing or offering to practice respiratory care as
a respiratory care practitioner in this state shall be required
to submit evidence that he or she is qualified to practice, and
shall be licensed as provided. The settings for these services
may include, health facilities licensed in this state, clinics,
home care, home health agencies, physicians’ offices, and
public or community health services. Nothing in this chapter
shall be construed to require that individual or group policies
or contracts of an insurance carrier, health care service
contractor, or health maintenance organization provide
benefits or coverage for services and supplies provided by a
person certified under this chapter. [1997 c 334 § 1; 1987
c 415 § 1.]
Effective dates—1997 c 334: "(1) Sections 5, 9, and 10 of this act
are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and take effect July 1, 1997.
(2) Sections 1 through 4, 6 through 8, and 11 through 15 of this act
take effect July 1, 1998." [1997 c 334 § 16.]