2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.430 Civil liabilities—Survival, limitation of
actions—Waiver of chapter void—Scienter. (1) Any
person, who offers or sells a security in violation of any
provisions of RCW 21.20.010, 21.20.140 (1) or (2), or
21.20.180 through 21.20.230, is liable to the person buying
the security from him or her, who may sue either at law or
in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security,
together with interest at eight percent per annum from the
date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees, less
the amount of any income received on the security, upon the
tender of the security, or for damages if he or she no longer
owns the security. Damages are the amount that would be
recoverable upon a tender less (a) the value of the security
when the buyer disposed of it and (b) interest at eight
percent per annum from the date of disposition.
(2) Any person who buys a security in violation of the
provisions of RCW 21.20.010 is liable to the person selling
the security to him or her, who may sue either at law or in
equity to recover the security, together with any income
received on the security, upon tender of the consideration received, costs, and reasonable attorneys’ fees, or if the
security cannot be recovered, for damages. Damages are the
value of the security when the buyer disposed of it, and any
income received on the security, less the consideration
received for the security, plus interest at eight percent per
[Title 21 RCW—page 20]
annum from the date of disposition, costs, and reasonable
attorneys’ fees.
(3) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a
seller or buyer liable under subsection (1) or (2) above,
every partner, officer, director or person who occupies a
similar status or performs a similar function of such seller or
buyer, every employee of such a seller or buyer who
materially aids in the transaction, and every broker-dealer,
salesperson, or person exempt under the provisions of RCW
21.20.040 who materially aids in the transaction is also liable
jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller
or buyer, unless such person sustains the burden of proof
that he or she did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts
by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is
contribution as in cases of contract among the several
persons so liable.
(4)(a) Every cause of action under this statute survives
the death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or
defendant.
(b) No person may sue under this section more than
three years after the contract of sale for any violation of the
provisions of RCW 21.20.140 (1) or (2) or 21.20.180
through 21.20.230, or more than three years after a violation
of the provisions of RCW 21.20.010, either was discovered
by such person or would have been discovered by him or her
in the exercise of reasonable care. No person may sue under
this section if the buyer or seller receives a written rescission
offer, which has been passed upon by the director before suit
and at a time when he or she owned the security, to refund
the consideration paid together with interest at eight percent
per annum from the date of payment, less the amount of any
income received on the security in the case of a buyer, or
plus the amount of income received on the security in the
case of a seller.
(5) No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this
chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or who has acquired
any purported right under any such contract with knowledge
of the facts by reason of which its making or performance
was in violation, may base any suit on the contract. Any
condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person
acquiring any security to waive compliance with any
provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder is
void.
(6) Any tender specified in this section may be made at
any time before entry of judgment.
(7) Notwithstanding subsections (1) through (6) of this
section, if an initial offer or sale of securities that are exempt
from registration under RCW 21.20.310 is made by this state
or its agencies, political subdivisions, municipal or quasimunicipal corporations, or other instrumentality of one or
more of the foregoing and is in violation of RCW
21.20.010(2), and any such issuer, member of the governing
body, committee member, public officer, director, employee,
or agent of such issuer acting on its behalf, or person in
control of such issuer, member of the governing body,
committee member, public officer, director, employee, or
agent of such person acting on its behalf, materially aids in
the offer or sale, such person is liable to the purchaser of the
security only if the purchaser establishes scienter on the part
of the defendant. The word "employee" or the word "agent,"
(2002 Ed.)
Securities Act of Washington
21.20.430
as such words are used in this subsection, do not include a
bond counsel or an underwriter. Under no circumstances
whatsoever shall this subsection be applied to require
purchasers to establish scienter on the part of bond counsels
or underwriters. The provisions of this subsection are
retroactive and apply to any action commenced but not final
before July 27, 1985. In addition, the provisions of this
subsection apply to any action commenced on or after July
27, 1985. [1998 c 15 § 20; 1986 c 304 § 1; 1985 c 171 §
* * *