2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.200 Violation—Infraction. (1) It is a violation
of this chapter and an infraction for any contractor to:
(a) Advertise, offer to do work, submit a bid, or perform
any work as a contractor without being registered as required
by this chapter;
(b) Advertise, offer to do work, submit a bid, or
perform any work as a contractor when the contractor’s
registration is suspended or revoked;
(c) Transfer a valid registration to an unregistered
contractor or allow an unregistered contractor to work under
a registration issued to another contractor; or
(d) If the contractor is a contractor as defined in RCW
18.106.010, violate RCW 18.106.320.
(2) Each day that a contractor works without being
registered as required by this chapter, works while the
contractor’s registration is suspended or revoked, or works
under a registration issued to another contractor is a separate
infraction. Each worksite at which a contractor works
without being registered as required by this chapter, works
while the contractor’s registration is suspended or revoked,
or works under a registration issued to another contractor is
a separate infraction. [2002 c 82 § 6; 1997 c 314 § 14;
1993 c 454 § 7; 1983 1st ex.s. c 2 § 1.]
(2002 Ed.)
Registration of Contractors
Finding—1993 c 454: See note following RCW 18.27.010.
Effective date—1983 1st ex.s. c 2: "Sections 1 through 17 of this act
shall take effect January 1, 1984." [1983 1st ex.s. c 2 § 24.]
Prohibited acts—Criminal penalties: RCW 18.27.020.