2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.060 Temporary maintenance or child support—Temporary restraining order—Preliminary injunction—Domestic violence or antiharassment protection
order—Notice of termination or modification of restraining order—Support debts, notice. (1) In a proceeding for:
(a) Dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or a
declaration of invalidity; or
(b) Disposition of property or liabilities, maintenance, or
support following dissolution of the marriage by a court
which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse;
either party may move for temporary maintenance or for
temporary support of children entitled to support. The
motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth the
factual basis for the motion and the amounts requested.
(2) As a part of a motion for temporary maintenance or
support or by independent motion accompanied by affidavit,
either party may request the court to issue a temporary
restraining order or preliminary injunction, providing relief
proper in the circumstances, and restraining or enjoining any
person from:
(a) Transferring, removing, encumbering, concealing, or
in any way disposing of any property except in the usual
course of business or for the necessities of life, and, if so
restrained or enjoined, requiring him or her to notify the
moving party of any proposed extraordinary expenditures
made after the order is issued;
(b) Molesting or disturbing the peace of the other party
or of any child;
(c) Going onto the grounds of or entering the home,
workplace, or school of the other party or the day care or
school of any child upon a showing of the necessity therefor;
(2002 Ed.)
Dissolution of Marriage—Legal Separation
(d) Knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining
within, a specified distance from a specified location; and
(e) Removing a child from the jurisdiction of the court.
(3) Either party may request a domestic violence
protection order under chapter 26.50 RCW or an
antiharassment protection order under chapter 10.14 RCW on
a temporary basis. The court may grant any of the relief
provided in RCW 26.50.060 except relief pertaining to
residential provisions for the children which provisions shall
be provided for under this chapter, and any of the relief
provided in RCW 10.14.080. Ex parte orders issued under
this subsection shall be effective for a fixed period not to
exceed fourteen days, or upon court order, not to exceed
twenty-four days if necessary to ensure that all temporary
motions in the case can be heard at the same time.
(4) In issuing the order, the court shall consider the
provisions of RCW 9.41.800.
(5) The court may issue a temporary restraining order
without requiring notice to the other party only if it finds on
the basis of the moving affidavit or other evidence that
irreparable injury could result if an order is not issued until
the time for responding has elapsed.
(6) The court may issue a temporary restraining order or
preliminary injunction and an order for temporary maintenance or support in such amounts and on such terms as are
just and proper in the circumstances. The court may in its
discretion waive the filing of the bond or the posting of
security.
(7) Restraining orders issued under this section restraining the person from molesting or disturbing another party, or
from going onto the grounds of or entering the home,
workplace, or school of the other party or the day care or
school of any child, or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified
distance of a location, shall prominently bear on the front
page of the order the legend: VIOLATION OF THIS
ORDER WITH ACTUAL NOTICE OF ITS TERMS IS A
CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER CHAPTER 26.50 RCW
AND WILL SUBJECT A VIOLATOR TO ARREST.
(8) The court shall order that any temporary restraining
order bearing a criminal offense legend, any domestic
violence protection order, or any antiharassment protection
order granted under this section be forwarded by the clerk of
the court on or before the next judicial day to the appropriate
law enforcement agency specified in the order. Upon receipt
of the order, the law enforcement agency shall enter the
order into any computer-based criminal intelligence information system available in this state used by law enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants. Entry into the
computer-based criminal intelligence information system
constitutes notice to all law enforcement agencies of the
existence of the order. The order is fully enforceable in any
county in the state.
(9) If a restraining order issued pursuant to this section
is modified or terminated, the clerk of the court shall notify
the law enforcement agency specified in the order on or
before the next judicial day. Upon receipt of notice that an
order has been terminated, the law enforcement agency shall
remove the order from any computer-based criminal intelligence system.
(10) A temporary order, temporary restraining order, or
preliminary injunction:
(2002 Ed.)
26.09.060
(a) Does not prejudice the rights of a party or any child
which are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the
proceeding;
(b) May be revoked or modified;
(c) Terminates when the final decree is entered, except
as provided under subsection (11) of this section, or when
the petition for dissolution, legal separation, or declaration of
invalidity is dismissed;
(d) May be entered in a proceeding for the modification
of an existing decree.
(11) Delinquent support payments accrued under an
order for temporary support remain collectible and are not
* * *