2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.285 Designation of custody for the purpose of
other state and federal statutes. Solely for the purposes of
all other state and federal statutes which require a designation or determination of custody, a parenting plan shall
designate the parent with whom the child is scheduled to
reside a majority of the time as the custodian of the child.
However, this designation shall not affect either parent’s
rights and responsibilities under the parenting plan. In the
absence of such a designation, the parent with whom the
child is scheduled to reside the majority of the time shall be
deemed to be the custodian of the child for the purposes of
such federal and state statutes. [1989 c 375 § 16; 1987 c
460 § 21.]