2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.375 Proper plaintiff. In a derivative action, the
plaintiff must be a member at the time of bringing the action
and:
(1) At the time of the transaction of which the plaintiff
complains; or
(2) The plaintiff’s status as a member had devolved
upon him or her by operation of law or pursuant to the terms
of a limited liability company agreement from a person who
was a member at the time of the transaction. [1994 c 211 §
1002.]