2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.060 Immunity from civil or criminal liability—Confidential communications not violated—Actions
against state not affected—False report, penalty. (1)(a)
Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, any person
participating in good faith in the making of a report pursuant
to this chapter or testifying as to alleged child abuse or
neglect in a judicial proceeding shall in so doing be immune
from any liability arising out of such reporting or testifying
under any law of this state or its political subdivisions.
(b) A person convicted of a violation of subsection (4)
of this section shall not be immune from liability under (a)
of this subsection.
(2) An administrator of a hospital or similar institution
or any physician licensed pursuant to chapters 18.71 or 18.57
RCW taking a child into custody pursuant to RCW
26.44.056 shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability for
such taking into custody.
(3) Conduct conforming with the reporting requirements
of this chapter shall not be deemed a violation of the
confidential communication privilege of RCW 5.60.060 (3)
and (4), 18.53.200 and 18.83.110. Nothing in this chapter
shall be construed as to supersede or abridge remedies
provided in chapter 4.92 RCW.
(4) A person who, intentionally and in bad faith or
maliciously, knowingly makes a false report of alleged abuse
or neglect shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable in
accordance with RCW 9A.20.021. [1997 c 386 § 29; 1988
c 142 § 3; 1982 c 129 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 217 § 6; 1965 c
13 § 6.]
Application—Effective date—1997 c 386: See notes following RCW
74.14D.010.
Severability—1982 c 129: See note following RCW 9A.04.080.
Nurse-patient privilege subject to RCW 26.44.060(3): RCW 5.62.030.