2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.134 Support orders—Time limit, exception.
A court may not order payment for support provided or
expenses incurred more than five years prior to the commencement of the action. Any period of time in which the
responsible party has concealed himself or avoided the
jurisdiction of the court under this chapter shall not be
included within the five-year period. [1983 1st ex.s. c 41 §
11.]
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 41: See note following RCW
26.09.060.