2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.040 Bond or other security required—Actions
against—Suspension of registration upon impairment.
(1) Each applicant shall file with the department a surety
bond issued by a surety insurer who meets the requirements
of chapter 48.28 RCW in the sum of twelve thousand dollars
if the applicant is a general contractor and six thousand
dollars if the applicant is a specialty contractor. If no valid
bond is already on file with the department at the time the
application is filed, a bond must accompany the registration
application. The bond shall have the state of Washington
named as obligee with good and sufficient surety in a form
to be approved by the department. The bond shall be
continuous and may be canceled by the surety upon the
surety giving written notice to the director. A cancellation
or revocation of the bond or withdrawal of the surety from
the bond automatically suspends the registration issued to the
registrant until a new bond or reinstatement notice has been
filed and approved as provided in this section. The bond
shall be conditioned that the applicant will pay all persons
performing labor, including employee benefits, for the
contractor, will pay all taxes and contributions due to the
state of Washington, and will pay all persons furnishing
labor or material or renting or supplying equipment to the
contractor and will pay all amounts that may be adjudged
against the contractor by reason of breach of contract
including negligent or improper work in the conduct of the
contracting business. A change in the name of a business or
a change in the type of business entity shall not impair a
bond for the purposes of this section so long as one of the
original applicants for such bond maintains partial ownership
in the business covered by the bond.
(2) At the time of initial registration or renewal, the
contractor shall provide a bond or other security deposit as
required by this chapter and comply with all of the other
provisions of this chapter before the department shall issue
or renew the contractor’s certificate of registration. Any
contractor registered as of July 1, 2001, who maintains that
registration in accordance with this chapter is in compliance
with this chapter until the next renewal of the contractor’s
certificate of registration.
(3) Any person, firm, or corporation having a claim
against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this
section may bring suit upon the bond or deposit in the
superior court of the county in which the work was done or
of any county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may be
had. The surety issuing the bond shall be named as a party
to any suit upon the bond. Action upon the bond or deposit
brought by a residential homeowner for breach of contract
by a party to the construction contract shall be commenced
by filing the summons and complaint with the clerk of the
appropriate superior court within two years from the date the
claimed contract work was substantially completed or aban(2002 Ed.)
18.27.030
doned. Action upon the bond or deposit brought by any
other authorized party shall be commenced by filing the
summons and complaint with the clerk of the appropriate
superior court within one year from the date the claimed
labor was performed and benefits accrued, taxes and contributions owing the state of Washington became due, materials
and equipment were furnished, or the claimed contract work
was substantially completed or abandoned. Service of
process in an action against the contractor, the contractor’s
bond, or the deposit shall be exclusively by service upon the
department. Three copies of the summons and complaint
and a fee adopted by rule of not less than twenty dollars to
cover the costs shall be served by registered or certified
mail, or other delivery service requiring notice of receipt,
upon the department at the time suit is started and the
department shall maintain a record, available for public
inspection, of all suits so commenced. Service is not
complete until the department receives the fee and three
copies of the summons and complaint. The service shall
constitute service on the registrant and the surety for suit
upon the bond or deposit and the department shall transmit
* * *