2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.43.020 Definitions. (1) Engineer: The term
"engineer" as used in this chapter shall mean a professional
engineer as hereinafter defined.
(2) Professional engineer: The term "professional
engineer" within the meaning and intent of this chapter, shall
mean a person who, by reason of his or her special knowledge of the mathematical and physical sciences and the principles and methods of engineering analysis and design,
acquired by professional education and practical experience,
is qualified to practice engineering as hereinafter defined, as
attested by his or her legal registration as a professional
engineer.
(3) Engineer-in-training: The term "engineer-in-training" as used in this chapter means a candidate who has: (a)
Satisfied the experience requirements in RCW 18.43.040 for
registration; (b) successfully passed the examination in the
fundamental engineering subjects; and (c) is enrolled by the
board as an engineer-in-training.
(2002 Ed.)
Engineers and Land Surveyors
(4) Engineering: The term "engineering" as used in this
chapter shall mean the "practice of engineering" as hereinafter defined.
(5) Practice of engineering: The term "practice of
engineering" within the meaning and intent of this chapter
shall mean any professional service or creative work requiring engineering education, training, and experience and the
application of special knowledge of the mathematical,
physical, and engineering sciences to such professional
services or creative work as consultation, investigation,
evaluation, planning, design and supervision of construction
for the purpose of assuring compliance with specifications
and design, in connection with any public or private utilities,
structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, works,
or projects.
A person shall be construed to practice or offer to
practice engineering, within the meaning and intent of this
chapter, who practices any branch of the profession of
engineering; or who, by verbal claim, sign, advertisement,
letterhead, card, or in any other way represents himself or
herself to be a professional engineer, or through the use of
some other title implies that he or she is a professional
engineer; or who holds himself or herself out as able to
perform, or who does perform, any engineering service or
work or any other professional service designated by the
practitioner or recognized by educational authorities as
engineering.
The practice of engineering shall not include the work
ordinarily performed by persons who operate or maintain
machinery or equipment.
(6) Land surveyor: The term "land surveyor" as used in
this chapter shall mean a professional land surveyor.
(7) Professional land surveyor: The term "professional
land surveyor" as used in this chapter means a person who,
by reason of his or her special knowledge of the mathematical and physical sciences and principles and practices of land
surveying, which is acquired by professional education and
practical experience, is qualified to practice land surveying
and as attested to by his or her legal registration as a
professional land surveyor.
(8) Land-surveyor-in-training: The term "land-surveyorin-training" as used in this chapter means a candidate who:
(a) Has satisfied the experience requirements in RCW
18.43.040 for registration; (b) successfully passes the
examination in the fundamental land surveying subjects; and
(c) is enrolled by the board as a land-surveyor-in-training.
(9) Practice of land surveying: The term "practice of
land surveying" within the meaning and intent of this
chapter, shall mean assuming responsible charge of the
surveying of land for the establishment of corners, lines,
boundaries, and monuments, the laying out and subdivision
of land, the defining and locating of corners, lines, boundaries and monuments of land after they have been established, the survey of land areas for the purpose of determining the topography thereof, the making of topographical
delineations and the preparing of maps and accurate records
thereof, when the proper performance of such services requires technical knowledge and skill.
(10) Board: The term "board" as used in this chapter
shall mean the state board of registration for professional
engineers and land surveyors, provided for by this chapter.
(2002 Ed.)
18.43.020
[1995 c 356 § 1; 1991 c 19 § 1; 1947 c 283 § 2; Rem. Supp.
1947 § 8306-22. Prior: 1935 c 167 § 1; RRS § 8306-1.]
Effective date—1995 c 356: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1996."
[1995 c 356 § 6.]