2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.83.010 Definitions. When used in this chapter:
(1) The "practice of psychology" means the observation,
evaluation, interpretation, and modification of human
behavior by the application of psychological principles,
methods, and procedures for the purposes of preventing or
eliminating symptomatic or maladaptive behavior and
promoting mental and behavioral health. It includes, but is
not limited to, providing the following services to individuals, families, groups, organizations, and the public, whether
or not payment is received for services rendered:
(a) Psychological measurement, assessment, and
evaluation by means of psychological, neuropsychological,
and psychoeducational testing;
(b) Diagnosis and treatment of mental, emotional, and
behavioral disorders, and psychological aspects of illness,
injury, and disability; and
(c) Counseling and guidance, psychotherapeutic techniques, remediation, health promotion, and consultation
within the context of established psychological principles and
theories.
This definition does not include the teaching of principles of psychology for accredited educational institutions, or
the conduct of research in problems of human or animal
behavior.
Nothing in this definition shall be construed as permitting the administration or prescribing of drugs or in any way
infringing upon the practice of medicine and surgery as
defined in chapter 18.71 RCW.
(2) "Secretary" means the secretary of health.
(3) "Board" means the examining board of psychology.
[Title 18 RCW—page 223]
18.83.010
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
(4) "Department" means the department of health.
[1994 c 35 § 1; 1991 c 3 § 193; 1984 c 279 § 75; 1979 c
158 § 67; 1965 c 70 § 1; 1955 c 305 § 1.]
Severability—1984 c 279: See RCW 18.130.901.