2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.12.355 Rural county library district, island
library district, or intercounty rural library district—
Withdrawal or reannexation of areas. (1) As provided in
this section, a rural county library district, island library
district, or intercounty rural library district may withdraw
areas from its boundaries, or reannex areas into the library
district that previously had been withdrawn from the library
district under this section.
(2) The withdrawal of an area shall be authorized upon:
(a) Adoption of a resolution by the board of trustees requesting the withdrawal and finding that, in the opinion of the
board, inclusion of this area within the library district will
(2002 Ed.)
Public Libraries
result in a reduction of the district’s tax levy rate under the
provisions of RCW 84.52.010; and (b) adoption of a resolution by the city or town council approving the withdrawal,
if the area is located within the city or town, or adoption of
a resolution by the county legislative authority of the county
within which the area is located approving the withdrawal,
if the area is located outside of a city or town. A withdrawal shall be effective at the end of the day on the thirty-first
day of December in the year in which the resolutions are
adopted, but for purposes of establishing boundaries for
property tax purposes, the boundaries shall be established
immediately upon the adoption of the second resolution.
The authority of an area to be withdrawn from a library
district as provided under this section is in addition, and not
subject, to the provisions of RCW 27.12.380.
The withdrawal of an area from the boundaries of a
library district shall not exempt any property therein from
taxation for the purpose of paying the costs of redeeming
any indebtedness of the library district existing at the time of
the withdrawal.
(3) An area that has been withdrawn from the boundaries of a library district under this section may be reannexed
into the library district upon: (a) Adoption of a resolution
by the board of trustees proposing the reannexation; and (b)
adoption of a resolution by the city or town council approving the reannexation, if the area is located within the city or
town, or adoption of a resolution by the county legislative
authority of the county within which the area is located
approving the reannexation, if the area is located outside of
a city or town. The reannexation shall be effective at the
end of the day on the thirty-first day of December in the
year in which the adoption of the second resolution occurs,
but for purposes of establishing boundaries for property tax
purposes, the boundaries shall be established immediately
upon the adoption of the second resolution. Referendum
action on the proposed reannexation may be taken by the
voters of the area proposed to be reannexed if a petition
calling for a referendum is filed with the city or town
council, or county legislative authority, within a thirty-day
period after the adoption of the second resolution, which
petition has been signed by registered voters of the area
proposed to be reannexed equal in number to ten percent of
the total number of the registered voters residing in that area.
If a valid petition signed by the requisite number of
registered voters has been so filed, the effect of the resolutions shall be held in abeyance and a ballot proposition to
authorize the reannexation shall be submitted to the voters of
the area at the next special election date specified in *RCW
29.13.020 that occurs forty-five or more days after the petitions have been validated. Approval of the ballot proposition
authorizing the reannexation by a simple majority vote shall
authorize the reannexation. [1987 c 138 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: As enacted by 1987 c 138 § 1, this section
contained an apparently erroneous reference to RCW 29.13.030, a section
repealed in 1965. Pursuant to RCW 1.08.015, this reference has been
changed to RCW 29.13.020, a later enactment of the section repealed.