2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.295 Open adoption agreements—Agreed
orders—Enforcement. (1) Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to prohibit the parties to a proceeding under this
chapter from entering into agreements regarding communication with or contact between child adoptees, adoptive
parents, and a birth parent or parents.
(2) Agreements regarding communication with or
contact between child adoptees, adoptive parents, and a birth
parent or parents shall not be legally enforceable unless the
terms of the agreement are set forth in a written court order
entered in accordance with the provisions of this section.
The court shall not enter a proposed order unless the terms
of such order have been approved in writing by the prospective adoptive parents, any birth parent whose parental rights
have not previously been terminated, and, if the child is in
the custody of the department or a licensed child-placing
agency, a representative of the department or child-placing
agency. If the child is represented by an attorney or
guardian ad litem in a proceeding under this chapter or in
any other child-custody proceeding, the terms of the proposed order also must be approved in writing by the child’s
representative. An agreement under this section need not
disclose the identity of the parties to be legally enforceable.
The court shall not enter a proposed order unless the court
finds that the communication or contact between the child
adoptee, the adoptive parents, and a birth parent or parents
as agreed upon and as set forth in the proposed order, would
be in the child adoptee’s best interests.
(3) Failure to comply with the terms of an agreed order
regarding communication or contact that has been entered by
the court pursuant to this section shall not be grounds for
setting aside an adoption decree or revocation of a written
consent to an adoption after that consent has been approved
by the court as provided in this chapter.
(2002 Ed.)
26.33.280
(4) An agreed order entered pursuant to this section may
be enforced by a civil action and the prevailing party in that
action may be awarded, as part of the costs of the action, a
reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’
fees. The court shall not modify an agreed order under this
section unless it finds that the modification is necessary to
serve the best interests of the child adoptee, and that: (a)
The modification is agreed to by the adoptive parent and the
birth parent or parents; or (b) exceptional circumstances have
arisen since the agreed order was entered that justify
modification of the order. [1990 c 285 § 4.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—1990 c 285: See notes following
RCW 74.04.005.