2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.300 Immunity from liability. (1) The
secretary, members of the boards or commissions, or
individuals acting on their behalf are immune from suit in
any action, civil or criminal, based on any disciplinary
proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of
their duties.
(2) A voluntary substance abuse monitoring program or
an impaired practitioner program approved by a disciplining
authority, or individuals acting on their behalf, are immune
from suit in a civil action based on any disciplinary proceed[Title 18 RCW—page 307]
18.130.300
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
ings or other official acts performed in the course of their
duties. [1998 c 132 § 11; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 605; 1993 c 367
§ 10; 1984 c 279 § 21.]
Chapter 18.135
HEALTH CARE ASSISTANTS
Finding—Intent—Severability—1998 c 132: See notes following
RCW 18.71.0195.
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Sections
18.135.010
18.135.020
18.135.025
18.135.030