2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.130 Termination order—Effect. (1) If the
court determines, after a hearing, that the parent-child
relationship should be terminated pursuant to RCW
26.33.090 or 26.33.120, the court shall enter an appropriate
order terminating the parent-child relationship.
(2) An order terminating the parent-child relationship
divests the parent and the child of all legal rights, powers,
privileges, immunities, duties, and obligations with respect
to each other except past-due child support obligations owed
by the parent.
(3) The parent-child relationship may be terminated with
respect to one parent without affecting the parent-child
relationship between the child and the other parent.
(4) The parent or alleged father whose parent-child
relationship with the child has been terminated is not
thereafter entitled to notice of proceedings for the adoption
of the child by another, nor has the parent or alleged father
any right to contest the adoption or otherwise to participate
in the proceedings unless an appeal from the termination
order is pending or unless otherwise ordered by the court.
[1984 c 155 § 13.]
(2002 Ed.)
26.33.110