2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.015 Effect of partnership agreement—
Nonwaivable provisions. (1) Except as otherwise provided
in subsection (2) of this section, relations among the partners
and between the partners and the partnership are governed
by the partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership
agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs
(2002 Ed.)
25.05.005
relations among the partners and between the partners and
the partnership.
(2) The partnership agreement may not:
(a) Vary the rights and duties under RCW 25.05.025
except to eliminate the duty to provide copies of statements
to all of the partners;
(b) Unreasonably restrict the right of access to books
and records under RCW 25.05.160(2);
(c) Eliminate the duty of loyalty under RCW
25.05.165(2) or 25.05.235(2)(c), but, if not manifestly
unreasonable:
(i) The partnership agreement may identify specific
types or categories of activities that do not violate the duty
of loyalty; or
(ii) All of the partners or a number or percentage
specified in the partnership agreement may authorize or
ratify, after full disclosure of all material facts, a specific act
or transaction that otherwise would violate the duty of
loyalty;
(d) Unreasonably reduce the duty of care under RCW
25.05.165(3) or 25.05.235(2)(c);
(e) Eliminate the obligation of good faith and fair
dealing under RCW 25.05.165(4), but the partnership
agreement may prescribe the standards by which the performance of the obligation is to be measured, if the standards
are not manifestly unreasonable;
(f) Vary the power to dissociate as a partner under
RCW 25.05.230(1), except to require the notice under RCW
25.05.225(1) to be in writing;
(g) Vary the right of a court to expel a partner in the
events specified in RCW 25.05.225(5);
(h) Vary the requirement to wind up the partnership
business in cases specified in RCW 25.05.300 (4), (5), or
(6);
(i) Vary the law applicable to a limited liability partnership under RCW 25.05.030(2); or
(j) Restrict rights of third parties under this chapter.
[1998 c 103 § 103.]