2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.090 Exemptions. The registration provisions of
this chapter do not apply to:
(1) An authorized representative of the United States
government, the state of Washington, or any incorporated
city, town, county, township, irrigation district, reclamation
district, or other municipal or political corporation or
subdivision of this state;
(2) Officers of a court when they are acting within the
scope of their office;
(3) Public utilities operating under the regulations of the
utilities and transportation commission in construction,
maintenance, or development work incidental to their own
business;
(4) Any construction, repair, or operation incidental to
the discovering or producing of petroleum or gas, or the
drilling, testing, abandoning, or other operation of any
petroleum or gas well or any surface or underground mine
or mineral deposit when performed by an owner or lessee;
(5) The sale or installation of any finished products,
materials, or articles of merchandise that are not actually
fabricated into and do not become a permanent fixed part of
a structure;
(6) Any construction, alteration, improvement, or repair
of personal property performed by the registered or legal
owner, or by a mobile/manufactured home retail dealer or
manufacturer licensed under chapter 46.70 RCW who shall
warranty service and repairs under chapter 46.70 RCW;
(7) Any construction, alteration, improvement, or repair
carried on within the limits and boundaries of any site or
reservation under the legal jurisdiction of the federal government;
(8) Any person who only furnished materials, supplies,
or equipment without fabricating them into, or consuming
them in the performance of, the work of the contractor;
(9) Any work or operation on one undertaking or project
by one or more contracts, the aggregate contract price of
which for labor and materials and all other items is less than
five hundred dollars, such work or operations being considered as of a casual, minor, or inconsequential nature. The
exemption prescribed in this subsection does not apply in
any instance wherein the work or construction is only a part
of a larger or major operation, whether undertaken by the
same or a different contractor, or in which a division of the
operation is made into contracts of amounts less than five
[Title 18 RCW—page 63]
18.27.090
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
hundred dollars for the purpose of evasion of this chapter or
otherwise. The exemption prescribed in this subsection does
not apply to a person who advertises or puts out any sign or
card or other device which might indicate to the public that
he or she is a contractor, or that he or she is qualified to
engage in the business of contractor;
(10) Any construction or operation incidental to the
construction and repair of irrigation and drainage ditches of
regularly constituted irrigation districts or reclamation
districts; or to farming, dairying, agriculture, viticulture,
horticulture, or stock or poultry raising; or to clearing or
other work upon land in rural districts for fire prevention
purposes; except when any of the above work is performed
by a registered contractor;
(11) An owner who contracts for a project with a
registered contractor, except that this exemption shall not
deprive the owner of the protections of this chapter against
registered and unregistered contractors;
(12) Any person working on his or her own property,
whether occupied by him or her or not, and any person
working on his or her personal residence, whether owned by
him or her or not but this exemption shall not apply to any
person otherwise covered by this chapter who constructs an
improvement on his or her own property with the intention
and for the purpose of selling the improved property;
(13) Owners of commercial properties who use their
own employees to do maintenance, repair, and alteration
work in or upon their own properties;
(14) A licensed architect or civil or professional
engineer acting solely in his or her professional capacity, an
electrician licensed under the laws of the state of Washington, or a plumber licensed under the laws of the state of
Washington or licensed by a political subdivision of the state
of Washington while operating within the boundaries of such
political subdivision. The exemption provided in this
subsection is applicable only when the licensee is operating
within the scope of his or her license;
(15) Any person who engages in the activities herein
regulated as an employee of a registered contractor with
wages as his or her sole compensation or as an employee
with wages as his or her sole compensation;
(16) Contractors on highway projects who have been
prequalified as required by RCW 47.28.070, with the
department of transportation to perform highway construction, reconstruction, or maintenance work;
(17) A mobile/manufactured home dealer or manufacturer who subcontracts the installation, set-up, or repair work to
actively registered contractors. This exemption only applies
to the installation, set-up, or repair of the mobile/manufactured homes that were manufactured or sold by
the mobile/manufactured home dealer or manufacturer.
[2001 c 159 § 7; 1997 c 314 § 8; 1987 c 313 § 1; 1983 c 4
§ 1; 1980 c 68 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 25 § 2. Prior: 1973 1st
ex.s. c 161 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 153 § 6; 1967 c 126 § 3;
1965 ex.s. c 170 § 50; 1963 c 77 § 9.]