2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.001 Legislative intent and finding. The
legislature intends, in establishing a child support schedule,
to insure that child support orders are adequate to meet a
child’s basic needs and to provide additional child support
commensurate with the parents’ income, resources, and
standard of living. The legislature also intends that the child
support obligation should be equitably apportioned between
the parents.
The legislature finds that these goals will be best
achieved by the adoption and use of a statewide child
support schedule. Use of a statewide schedule will benefit
children and their parents by:
(1) Increasing the adequacy of child support orders
through the use of economic data as the basis for establishing the child support schedule;
(2) Increasing the equity of child support orders by
providing for comparable orders in cases with similar
circumstances; and
(3) Reducing the adversarial nature of the proceedings
by increasing voluntary settlements as a result of the greater
predictability achieved by a uniform statewide child support
schedule. [1988 c 275 § 1.]
Effective dates—1988 c 275: "Except for sections 4, 8, and 9 of this
act, this act shall take effect July 1, 1988. Sections 4 and 8 of this act are
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and
safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [March 24, 1988]." [1988 c 275 §
23.]
Severability—1988 c 275: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1988 c 275 § 24.]