2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.040 Reports—Oral, written—Contents. An
immediate oral report must be made by telephone or otherwise to the proper law enforcement agency or the department
of social and health services and, upon request, must be
followed by a report in writing. Such reports must contain
the following information, if known:
(1) The name, address, and age of the child;
(2) The name and address of the child’s parents,
stepparents, guardians, or other persons having custody of
the child;
(3) The nature and extent of the alleged injury or
injuries;
(4) The nature and extent of the alleged neglect;
(5) The nature and extent of the alleged sexual abuse;
(2002 Ed.)
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
Severability—1984 c 97: See RCW 74.34.900.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes
following RCW 4.16.190.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 302: See note following RCW 9.41.010.