2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.060 Acquisition of corporate stock by another
corporation to lessen competition declared unlawful—
Exceptions—Judicial order to divest. It shall be unlawful
for any corporation to acquire, directly or indirectly, the
whole or any part of the stock or assets of another corporation where the effect of such acquisition may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any
line of commerce.
This section shall not apply to corporations purchasing
such stock solely for investment and not using the same by
voting or otherwise to bring about, or in attempting to bring
about, the substantial lessening of competition. Nor shall
anything contained in this section prevent a corporation from
causing the formation of subsidiary corporations for the
actual carrying on of their immediate lawful business, or the
natural and legitimate branches or extensions thereof, or
from owning and holding all or a part of the stock of such
subsidiary corporations, when the effect of such formation is
not to substantially lessen competition.
In addition to any other remedy provided by this
chapter, the superior court may order any corporation to
divest itself of the stock or assets held contrary to this
section, in the manner and within the time fixed by said order. [1961 c 216 § 6.]