2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.15.100 Service on foreign corporation. (1) The
registered agent appointed by a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be an agent of
such corporation upon whom any process, notice, or demand
required or permitted by law to be served upon the corporation may be served.
(2) The secretary of state shall be an agent of a foreign
corporation upon whom any process, notice, or demand may
be served, if:
(a) The corporation is authorized to transact business in
this state, and it fails to appoint or maintain a registered
agent in this state, or its registered agent cannot with
reasonable diligence be found at the registered office;
(b) The corporation’s authority to transact business in
this state has been revoked under RCW 23B.15.310; or
(c) The corporation has been authorized to transact
business in this state and has withdrawn under RCW
23B.15.200.
(3) Service on the secretary of state of any such process,
notice, or demand shall be made by delivering to and leaving
with the secretary of state, or with any duly authorized clerk
of the corporation department of the secretary of state’s
office, the process, notice, or demand. In the event any such
[Title 23B RCW—page 50]
process, notice, or demand is served on the secretary of
state, the secretary of state shall immediately cause a copy
thereof to be forwarded by certified mail, addressed to the
secretary of the corporation at its principal office as shown
on the records of the secretary of state. Any service so had
on the secretary of state shall be returnable in not less than
thirty days.
(4) The secretary of state shall keep a record of all
processes, notices, and demands served upon the secretary of
state under this section, and shall record therein the time of
such service and the secretary of state’s action with reference
thereto.
(5) This section does not limit or affect the right to
serve any process, notice, or demand, required or permitted
by law to be served upon a corporation in any other manner
now or hereafter permitted by law. [1989 c 165 § 178.]