2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
§ 31. Formerly RCW 18.44.370.]
Severability—1987 c 471: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1987 c 471 § 11.]
Effective date—1987 c 471: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1987." [1987 c 471 § 13.]