2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.10.010 Authority to amend articles of incorporation. (1) A corporation may amend its articles of incorporation at any time to add or change a provision that is
required or permitted in the articles of incorporation or to
delete a provision not required in the articles of incorporation. Whether a provision is required or permitted in the
articles of incorporation is determined as of the effective
date of the amendment.
(2) A shareholder of the corporation does not have a
vested property right resulting from any provision in the
articles of incorporation, including provisions relating to
management, control, capital structure, dividend entitlement,
or purpose or duration of the corporation. [1989 c 165 §
120.]