2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.410.025 Qualifications—Certificate or permit
required. No person shall be accounted as a qualified
teacher within the meaning of the school law who is not the
holder of a valid teacher’s certificate or permit issued by
lawful authority of this state. [1969 ex.s. c 223 §