2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.10.160 Visitation rights—Limitations. (1) A
parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights except as provided in subsection (2) of
this section.
(2)(a) Visitation with the child shall be limited if it is
found that the parent seeking visitation has engaged in any
of the following conduct: (i) Willful abandonment that
continues for an extended period of time or substantial
refusal to perform parenting functions; (ii) physical, sexual,
or a pattern of emotional abuse of a child; (iii) a history of
acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1)
or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily
harm or the fear of such harm; or (iv) the parent has been
convicted as an adult of a sex offense under:
(A) RCW 9A.44.076 if, because of the difference in age
between the offender and the victim, no rebuttable presumption exists under (d) of this subsection;
(B) RCW 9A.44.079 if, because of the difference in age
between the offender and the victim, no rebuttable presumption exists under (d) of this subsection;
(C) RCW 9A.44.086 if, because of the difference in age
between the offender and the victim, no rebuttable presumption exists under (d) of this subsection;
(D) RCW 9A.44.089;
(E) RCW 9A.44.093;
(F) RCW 9A.44.096;
(G) RCW 9A.64.020 (1) or (2) if, because of the
difference in age between the offender and the victim, no
rebuttable presumption exists under (d) of this subsection;
(H) Chapter 9.68A RCW;
(I) Any predecessor or antecedent statute for the
offenses listed in (a)(iv)(A) through (H) of this subsection;
(J) Any statute from any other jurisdiction that describes
an offense analogous to the offenses listed in (a)(iv)(A)
through (H) of this subsection.
This subsection (2)(a) shall not apply when (c) or (d) of
this subsection applies.
(b) The parent’s visitation with the child shall be limited
if it is found that the parent resides with a person who has
engaged in any of the following conduct: (i) Physical,
sexual, or a pattern of emotional abuse of a child; (ii) a
history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW
26.50.010(1) or an assault or sexual assault that causes
grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm; or (iii) the
person has been convicted as an adult or as a juvenile has
been adjudicated of a sex offense under:
(A) RCW 9A.44.076 if, because of the difference in age
between the offender and the victim, no rebuttable presumption exists under (e) of this subsection;
(B) RCW 9A.44.079 if, because of the difference in age
between the offender and the victim, no rebuttable presumption exists under (e) of this subsection;
(C) RCW 9A.44.086 if, because of the difference in age
between the offender and the victim, no rebuttable presumption exists under (e) of this subsection;
(D) RCW 9A.44.089;
(E) RCW 9A.44.093;
(F) RCW 9A.44.096;
(G) RCW 9A.64.020 (1) or (2) if, because of the
difference in age between the offender and the victim, no
rebuttable presumption exists under (e) of this subsection;
(H) Chapter 9.68A RCW;
(2002 Ed.)
Nonparental Actions for Child Custody
(I) Any predecessor or antecedent statute for the
offenses listed in (b)(iii)(A) through (H) of this subsection;
(J) Any statute from any other jurisdiction that describes
an offense analogous to the offenses listed in (b)(iii)(A)
through (H) of this subsection.
This subsection (2)(b) shall not apply when (c) or (e) of
this subsection applies.
(c) If a parent has been found to be a sexual predator
under chapter 71.09 RCW or under an analogous statute of
any other jurisdiction, the court shall restrain the parent from
contact with a child that would otherwise be allowed under
this chapter. If a parent resides with an adult or a juvenile
who has been found to be a sexual predator under chapter