2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.005 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1) "Corporation" or "domestic corporation" means a
corporation not for profit subject to the provisions of this
chapter, except a foreign corporation.
(2) "Foreign corporation" means a corporation not for
profit organized under laws other than the laws of this state.
(3) "Not for profit corporation" or "nonprofit corporation" means a corporation no part of the income of which is
distributable to its members, directors or officers.
(4) "Articles of incorporation" and "articles" mean the
original articles of incorporation and all amendments thereto,
and includes articles of merger and restated articles.
(5) "Bylaws" means the code or codes of rules adopted
for the regulation or management of the affairs of the
corporation irrespective of the name or names by which such
rules are designated.
(6) "Member" means an individual or entity having
membership rights in a corporation in accordance with the
provisions of its articles or incorporation or bylaws.
(7) "Board of directors" means the group of persons
vested with the management of the affairs of the corporation
irrespective of the name by which such group is designated
in the articles or bylaws.
(8) "Insolvent" means inability of a corporation to pay
debts as they become due in the usual course of its affairs.
(9) "Duplicate originals" means two copies, original or
otherwise, each with original signatures, or one original with
original signatures and one copy thereof.
(10) "Conforms to law" as used in connection with
duties of the secretary of state in reviewing documents for
filing under this chapter, means the secretary of state has
determined that the document complies as to form with the
applicable requirements of this chapter.
(11) "Effective date" means, in connection with a
document filing made by the secretary of state, the date
which is shown by affixing a "filed" stamp on the documents. When a document is received for filing by the
secretary of state in a form which complies with the requirements of this chapter and which would entitle the document
to be filed immediately upon receipt, but the secretary of
state’s approval action occurs subsequent to the date of
receipt, the secretary of state’s filing date shall relate back
to the date on which the secretary of state first received the
document in acceptable form. An applicant may request a
specific effective date no more than thirty days later than the
receipt date which might otherwise be applied as the
effective date.
(12) "Executed by an officer of the corporation," or
words of similar import, means that any document signed by
such person shall be and is signed by that person under
penalties of perjury and in an official and authorized
capacity on behalf of the corporation or person making the
document submission with the secretary of state and, for the
purpose of documents filed electronically with the secretary
of state, in compliance with the rules adopted by the secretary of state for electronic filing.
(2002 Ed.)
Washington Nonprofit Corporation Act
(13) "An officer of the corporation" means, in connection with the execution of documents submitted for filing
with the secretary of state, the president, a vice president, the
secretary, or the treasurer of the corporation.
(14) "Public benefit not for profit corporation" or
"public benefit nonprofit corporation" means a corporation
no part of the income of which is distributable to its members, directors, or officers and that holds a current tax
exempt status as provided under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3) or
is specifically exempted from the requirement to apply for its
tax exempt status under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3). [2002 c
74 § 4; 1989 c 291 § 3; 1986 c 240 § 1; 1982 c 35 § 72;
1967 c 235 § 2.]
Captions not law—2002 c 74: See note following RCW 19.09.020.
Finding—Severability—1989 c 291: See notes following RCW
24.03.490.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Application—1982 c 35:
See notes following RCW 43.07.160.