2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.281 Information to be submitted to court. (1)
Subject to laws providing for the confidentiality of procedures, addresses, and other identifying information, in a child
custody proceeding, each party, in its first pleading or in an
attached affidavit, shall give information, if reasonably ascertainable, under oath as to the child’s present address or
whereabouts, the places where the child has lived during the
last five years, and the names and present addresses of the
persons with whom the child has lived during that period.
The pleading or affidavit must state whether the party:
(a) Has participated, as a party or witness or in any
other capacity, in any other proceeding concerning the
custody of or visitation with the child and, if so, identify the
court, the case number, and the date of the child custody
determination, if any;
(b) Knows of any proceeding that could affect the
current proceeding, including proceedings for enforcement
and proceedings relating to domestic violence, protective
orders, termination of parental rights, and adoptions and, if
so, identify the court, the case number, and the nature of the
proceeding; and
(c) Knows the names and addresses of any person not
a party to the proceeding who has physical custody of the
child or claims rights of legal custody or physical custody
of, or visitation with, the child and, if so, the names and
addresses of those persons.
(2) If the information required by subsection (1) of this
section is not furnished, the court, upon motion of a party or
its own motion, may stay the proceeding until the information is furnished.
[Title 26 RCW—page 115]
26.27.281
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
(3) If the declaration as to any of the items described in
subsection (1)(a) through (c) of this section is in the affirmative, the declarant shall give additional information under
oath as required by the court. The court may examine the
parties under oath as to details of the information furnished
and other matters pertinent to the court’s jurisdiction and the
disposition of the case.
(4) Each party has a continuing duty to inform the court
of any proceeding in this or any other state that could affect
the current proceeding.
(5) If a party alleges in an affidavit or a pleading under
oath that the health, safety, or liberty of a party or child
would be jeopardized by disclosure of identifying information, the information must be sealed and may not be disclosed to the other party or the public unless the court orders
the disclosure to be made after a hearing in which the court
takes into consideration the health, safety, or liberty of the
party or child and determines that the disclosure is in the
interest of justice. [2001 c 65 § 209.]