2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.89.050 Powers of secretary—Ad hoc advisers—
Application of Uniform Disciplinary Act. (1) In addition
to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW,
necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(d) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the
education, training, and examination requirements for
licensure;
(e) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff
as needed to implement this chapter and hire individuals
licensed under this chapter to serve as examiners for any
practical examinations;
(f) Approve those schools from which graduation will
be accepted as proof of an applicant’s eligibility to take the
licensure examination, specifically requiring that applicants
must have completed programs with two-year curriculum;
(g) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the
nature of, and supervise the grading and administration of,
examinations for applicants for licensure;
(h) Determine whether alternative methods of training
are equivalent to formal education and establish forms,
procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant’s
alternative training to determine the applicant’s eligibility to
take the examination;
(i) Determine which states have legal credentialing
requirements equivalent to those of this state and issue
licenses to individuals legally credentialed in those states
without examination;
(j) Define and approve any experience requirement for
licensure; and
(k) Appoint members of the profession to serve in an ad
hoc advisory capacity to the secretary in carrying out this
chapter. The members will serve for designated times and
[Title 18 RCW—page 252]
provide advice on matters specifically identified and requested by the secretary. The members shall be compensated in
accordance with RCW 43.03.220 and reimbursed for travel
expenses under RCW 43.03.040 and 43.03.060.
(2) The provisions of chapter 18.130 RCW shall govern
the issuance and denial of licenses, unlicensed practice, and
the disciplining of persons licensed under this chapter. The
secretary shall be the disciplining authority under this
chapter. [1997 c 334 § 5; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 512; 1991 c 3 §
228; 1987 c 415 § 6.]
Effective dates—1997 c 334: See note following RCW 18.89.010.
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.