2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.050 Conveyances between husband and wife.
A husband may give, grant, sell or convey directly to his
wife, and a wife may give, grant, sell or convey directly to
her husband his or her community right, title, interest or
estate in all or any portion of their community real property:
And every deed made from husband to wife, or from wife to
husband, shall operate to divest the real estate therein recited
from any or every claim or demand as community property
and shall vest the same in the grantee as separate property[.
The] grantor in all such deeds, or the party releasing such
community interest or estate shall sign, seal, execute and
acknowledge the deed as a single person without the joinder
therein of the married party therein named as grantee:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the conveyances or transfers
hereby authorized shall not affect any existing equity in
favor of creditors of the grantor at the time of such transfer,
gift or conveyance. AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That any
deeds of gift conveyances or releases of community estate by
or between husband and wife heretofore made but in which
the husband and wife have not joined as grantors, said
deeds[,] where made in good faith and without intent to
hinder, delay or defraud creditors[,] shall be and the same
are hereby fully legalized as valid and binding. [1888 c 27
§ 1; RRS § 10572.]
Validating—1888 c 27: "All powers of attorney heretofore made and
executed by any married woman joined with her husband and duly
acknowledged and certified and all powers of attorney heretofore made or
executed by husband or wife to the other, authorizing the sale or other
disposition of real estate, whether separate or community real estate duly
acknowledged conformably with the previous sections, and all conveyances
heretofore and hereafter executed under and by virtue of such powers of
attorney and acknowledged and certified in the manner provided herein,
shall be valid and binding; provided, that any rights vested in third persons
shall not be affected by anything in this section contained." [1888 c 27 §
5.] This applies to RCW 26.16.050 and 26.16.070 through 26.16.090.
Acknowledgments: Chapter 64.08 RCW.
Burden of proof in transactions between husband and wife: RCW
26.16.210.