2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.100.050 Organization of professional service
corporations authorized generally—Architects, engineers,
and health care professionals—Nonprofit corporations.
(1) An individual or group of individuals duly licensed or
otherwise legally authorized to render the same professional
[Title 18 RCW—page 263]
18.100.050
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
services within this state may organize and become a
shareholder or shareholders of a professional corporation for
pecuniary profit under the provisions of Title 23B RCW for
the purpose of rendering professional service. One or more
of the legally authorized individuals shall be the incorporators of the professional corporation.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
registered architects and registered engineers may own stock
in and render their individual professional services through
one professional service corporation.
(3) Licensed health care professionals, providing
services to enrolled participants either directly or through
arrangements with a health maintenance organization
registered under chapter 48.46 RCW or federally qualified
health maintenance organization, may own stock in and
render their individual professional services through one
professional service corporation.
(4) Professionals may organize a nonprofit nonstock
corporation under this chapter and chapter 24.03 RCW to
provide professional services, and the provisions of this
chapter relating to stock and referring to Title 23B RCW
shall not apply to any such corporation.
(5)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this
chapter, health care professionals who are licensed or
certified pursuant to chapters 18.06, 18.225, 18.22, 18.25,
18.29, 18.34, 18.35, 18.36A, 18.50, 18.53, 18.55, 18.57,
18.57A, 18.64, 18.71, 18.71A, 18.79, 18.83, 18.89, 18.108,
and 18.138 RCW may own stock in and render their
individual professional services through one professional
service corporation and are to be considered, for the purpose
of forming a professional service corporation, as rendering
the "same specific professional services" or "same professional services" or similar terms.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
health care professionals who are regulated under chapters
18.59 and 18.74 RCW may own stock in and render their
individual professional services through one professional
service corporation formed for the sole purpose of providing
professional services within their respective scope of
practice.
(c) Formation of a professional service corporation
under this subsection does not restrict the application of the
uniform disciplinary act under chapter 18.130 RCW, or
applicable health care professional statutes under Title 18
RCW, including but not limited to restrictions on persons
practicing a health profession without being appropriately
credentialed and persons practicing beyond the scope of their
credential. [2001 c 251 § 29; 1999 c 128 § 1; 1997 c 390
§ 3; 1996 c 22 § 1; 1991 c 72 § 3; 1986 c 261 § 1; 1983 c
100 § 1; 1969 c 122 § 5.]
Severability—2001 c 251: See RCW 18.225.900.