2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.300.285 Harassment, intimidation, and bullying
prevention policies—Model policy and training materials—Posting on web site—Authority to update. (1) By
August 1, 2003, each school district shall adopt or amend if
necessary a policy, within the scope of its authority, that
prohibits the harassment, intimidation, or bullying of any
student. It is the responsibility of each school district to
share this policy with parents or guardians, students, volunteers, and school employees.
(2) "Harassment, intimidation, or bullying" means any
intentional written, verbal, or physical act, including but not
limited to one shown to be motivated by any characteristic
in RCW 9A.36.080(3), or other distinguishing characteristics,
when the intentional written, verbal, or physical act:
(a) Physically harms a student or damages the student’s
property; or
[Title 28A RCW—page 76]
(b) Has the effect of substantially interfering with a
student’s education; or
(c) Is so severe, persistent, or pervasive that it creates an
intimidating or threatening educational environment; or
(d) Has the effect of substantially disrupting the orderly
operation of the school.
Nothing in this section requires the affected student to
actually possess a characteristic that is a basis for the
harassment, intimidation, or bullying.
(3) The policy should be adopted or amended through
a process that includes representation of parents or guardians, school employees, volunteers, students, administrators,
and community representatives. It is recommended that each
such policy emphasize positive character traits and values,
including the importance of civil and respectful speech and
conduct, and the responsibility of students to comply with
the district’s policy prohibiting harassment, intimidation, or
bullying.
(4) By August 1, 2002, the superintendent of public
instruction, in consultation with representatives of parents,
school personnel, and other interested parties, shall provide
to school districts and educational service districts a model
harassment, intimidation, and bullying prevention policy and
training materials on the components that should be included
in any district policy. Training materials shall be disseminated in a variety of ways, including workshops and other
staff developmental activities, and through the office of the
superintendent of public instruction’s web site, with a link to
the safety center web page. On the web site:
(a) The office of the superintendent of public instruction
shall post its model policy, recommended training materials,
and instructional materials;
(b) The office of the superintendent of public instruction
has the authority to update with new technologies access to
this information in the safety center, to the extent resources
are made available; and
(c) Individual school districts shall have direct access to
the safety center web site to post a brief summary of their
policies, programs, partnerships, vendors, and instructional
and training materials, and to provide a link to the school
district’s web site for further information. [2002 c 207 § 2.]
Findings—2002 c 207: "The legislature declares that a safe and civil
environment in school is necessary for students to learn and achieve high
academic standards. The legislature finds that harassment, intimidation, or
bullying, like other disruptive or violent behavior, is conduct that disrupts
both a student’s ability to learn and a school’s ability to educate its students
in a safe environment.
Furthermore, the legislature finds that students learn by example. The
legislature commends school administrators, faculty, staff, and volunteers for
demonstrating appropriate behavior, treating others with civility and respect,
and refusing to tolerate harassment, intimidation, or bullying." [2002 c 207
§ 1.]