2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.900 Certain certificated employees exempt
from chapter provisions. Certificated employees subject to
the provisions of RCW 28A.310.250, 28A.405.100,
28A.405.210, and 28A.405.220 shall not include those
certificated employees hired to replace certificated employees
who have been granted sabbatical, regular, or other leave by
school districts, and shall not include retirees hired for
postretirement employment under the provisions of chapter
10, Laws of 2001 2nd sp. sess.
It is not the intention of the legislature that this section
apply to any regularly hired certificated employee or that the
legal or constitutional rights of such employee be limited,
abridged, or abrogated. [2002 c 26 § 1; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 10
§ 2; 1990 c 33 § 404; 1972 ex.s. c 142 § 3. Formerly RCW
28A.67.900.]
Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 10: See note following RCW
41.40.037.
[Title 28A RCW—page 160]
28A.410.240
Certification—State board duty—Rules and regulations—Record check—Lapsed certificates—
Superintendent of public instruction as administrator.
Qualifications—Certificate or permit required.
Qualifications—Teachers of visually impaired—Rules.
Qualifications—Coursework on issues of abuse.
Initial-level certificates.
Baccalaureate and masters degree equivalency requirements for vocational instructors—Rules.
Fee for certification—Disposition.
Registration of certificates.
School year—For certification or qualification purposes.
Revocation or suspension of certificate or permit to
teach—Investigation by superintendent of public
instruction—Mandatory revocation for crimes
against children.
Violation or noncompliance—Investigatory powers of
superintendent of public instruction—Court orders—Contempt.
Revocation of authority to teach—Hearings and appeals.
Certificate or permit suspension—Nonpayment or
default on educational loan or scholarship.
Certificate or permit suspension—Noncompliance with
support order—Reissuance.
Limitation on reinstatement after revocation—
Reinstatement prohibited for crimes against children.
Professional certification not to be required of superintendents, deputy or assistant superintendents.
Washington professional educator standards board—
Creation—Membership—Executive director.
Washington professional educator standards board—
Powers and duties.
Washington professional educator standards board—
Basic skills assessment—Assessment of subject
knowledge—Administration of section—Rulemaking authority.
Washington professional educator standards board—
Review of proposed assessments before implementation.
Washington professional educator standards board—
Reports.