2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.260 Surrogate parenting—Custody of child.
If a child is born to a surrogate mother pursuant to a
surrogate parentage contract, and there is a dispute between
the parties concerning custody of the child, the party having
physical custody of the child may retain physical custody of
the child until the superior court orders otherwise. The
superior court shall award legal custody of the child based
upon the factors listed in RCW 26.09.187(3) and 26.09.191.
[1989 c 404 § 6.]