2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.27.042 Cities and counties—Emergency exemptions for housing for indigent persons. (1) Effective
January 1, 1992, the legislative authorities of cities and
counties may adopt an ordinance or resolution to exempt
from state building code requirements buildings whose
character of use or occupancy has been changed in order to
provide housing for indigent persons. The ordinance or
resolution allowing the exemption shall include the following
conditions:
[Title 19 RCW—page 32]
(a) The exemption is limited to existing buildings
located in this state;
(b) Any code deficiencies to be exempted pose no threat
to human life, health, or safety;
(c) The building or buildings exempted under this
section are owned or administered by a public agency or
nonprofit corporation; and
(d) The exemption is authorized for no more than five
years on any given building. An exemption for a building
may be renewed if the requirements of this section are met
for each renewal.
(2) By January 1, 1992, the state building code council
shall adopt by rule, guidelines for cities and counties
exempting buildings under subsection (1) of this section.
[1991 c 139 § 1.]