2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.12.320 Dissolution—Disposition of property. A
library established or maintained under this chapter (except
a regional or a rural county library district library, an
intercounty rural library district library, or an island library
district library) may be abolished only in pursuance of a vote
[Title 27 RCW—page 9]
27.12.320
Title 27 RCW: Libraries, Museums, and Historical Activities
of the electors of the governmental unit in which the library
is located, taken in the manner prescribed in RCW 27.12.030
for a vote upon the establishment of a library. If a library
of a city or town be abolished, the books and other printed
or written matter belonging to it shall go to the library of the
county whereof the municipality is a part, if there be a
county library, but if not, then to the state library. If a
library of a county or region be abolished, the books and
other printed matter belonging to it shall go to the state
library. All other library property shall be disposed of as the
legislative body of the governmental unit shall direct.
After a rural county library district, an island library district, or an intercounty rural library district has been in
operation for three or more years, it may be dissolved
pursuant to a majority vote of all of the qualified electors
residing outside of incorporated cities and towns voting upon
a proposition for its dissolution, at a general election, which
proposition may be placed upon the ballot at any such election whenever a petition by ten percent or more qualified
voters residing outside of incorporated cities or towns within
a rural county library district, an island library district, or an
intercounty rural library district requesting such dissolution
shall be filed with the board of trustees of such district not
less than ninety days prior to the holding of any such
election. An island library district may also be dissolved
pursuant to RCW 27.12.450.
If a rural county library district is dissolved, the books
and other printed matter belonging to it shall go to the state
library. All other library property shall be disposed of as the
legislative body of the governmental unit shall direct. When
an intercounty rural library district is dissolved, the books,
funds and other property thereof shall be divided among the
participating counties in the most equitable manner possible
as determined by the state librarian, who shall give consideration to such items as the original source of property, the
amount of funds raised from each county by the district, and
the ability of the counties to make further use of such
property or equipment for library purposes. Printed material
which the state librarian finds will not be used by any of the
participating counties for further library purposes shall be
turned over to the state library.
When an island library district is dissolved pursuant to
this section, the books and other printed matter belonging to
it shall go to the state library. All other library property
shall be disposed of as the legislative body of the governmental unit shall direct. When an island library district is
dissolved due to the establishment of a county library
district, pursuant to RCW 27.12.450, all property, assets, and
liabilities of the preexisting island library district within the
area included in the county rural library district shall pass to
and be assumed by the county rural library district: PROVIDED, That where within any county rural library district
heretofore or hereafter organized under the provisions of this
chapter a preexisting island library district has incurred a
bonded indebtedness which was outstanding at the time of
the formation of the county rural library district, the preexisting island library district shall retain its corporate existence insofar as is necessary for the purpose until the bonded
indebtedness outstanding against it on and after the effective
date of the formation has been paid in full: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That a special election may be called by the
board of trustees of the county rural library district, to be
[Title 27 RCW—page 10]
held at the next general or special election held in the
respective counties, for the purpose of affording the voters
residing within the area outside of the preexisting island
library district an opportunity to assume the obligation of the
bonded indebtedness of the preexisting island library district
or the question may be submitted to the voters as a separate
proposition at the election on the proposal for the formation
of the county rural library district. [1982 c 123 § 12; 1965
c 122 § 5; 1947 c 75 § 13; 1935 c 119 § 20; Rem. Supp.
1947 § 8226-20. Prior: 1909 c 116 § 19; 1901 c 166 § 19.]