2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.85.025 Application of chapter—Limited. (1)
Unless an agency receives a written objection to the expedited repeal of a rule, this chapter does not apply to a rule
proposed for expedited repeal pursuant to *RCW 34.05.354.
If an agency receives a written objection to expedited repeal
of the rule, this chapter applies to the rule-making proceeding.
(2) This chapter does not apply to a rule proposed for
expedited adoption under **RCW 34.05.230 (1) through (8),
unless a written objection is timely filed with the agency and
the objection is not withdrawn.
(2002 Ed.)
Regulatory Fairness Act
(3) This chapter does not apply to the adoption of a rule
described in RCW 34.05.310(4).
(4) An agency is not required to prepare a separate
small business economic impact statement under RCW
19.85.040 if it prepared an analysis under RCW 34.05.328
that meets the requirements of a small business economic
impact statement, and if the agency reduced the costs
imposed by the rule on small business to the extent required
by ***RCW 19.85.030(3). The portion of the analysis that
meets the requirements of RCW 19.85.040 shall be filed
with the code reviser and provided to any person requesting
it in lieu of a separate small business economic impact
statement. [1997 c 409 § 212; 1995 c 403 § 401.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 34.05.354 was repealed by 2001 c 25 §
3. For expedited repeal, see RCW 34.05.353.
**(2) RCW 34.05.230 was amended by 2001 c 25 § 1, deleting
subsections (1) through (8). For expedited adoption, see RCW 34.05.353.
***(3) RCW 19.85.030 was amended by 2000 c 171 § 60, changing
subsection (3) to subsection (2).
Part headings—Severability—1997 c 409: See notes following
RCW 43.22.051.
Application—1995 c 403 §§ 201, 301-305, 401-405, and 801: See
note following RCW 34.05.328.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.