2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
69.50 RCW.
(8) "Prescription" means an order for drugs or devices
issued by a practitioner duly authorized by law or rule in the
state of Washington to prescribe drugs or devices in the
course of his or her professional practice for a legitimate
medical purpose.
(9) "Practitioner" means a physician, dentist, veterinarian, nurse, or other person duly authorized by law or rule in
the state of Washington to prescribe drugs.
(10) "Pharmacist" means a person duly licensed by the
Washington state board of pharmacy to engage in the
practice of pharmacy.
(11) "Practice of pharmacy" includes the practice of and
responsibility for: Interpreting prescription orders; the
compounding, dispensing, labeling, administering, and
distributing of drugs and devices; the monitoring of drug
therapy and use; the initiating or modifying of drug therapy
in accordance with written guidelines or protocols previously
established and approved for his or her practice by a
practitioner authorized to prescribe drugs; the participating
in drug utilization reviews and drug product selection; the
proper and safe storing and distributing of drugs and devices
and maintenance of proper records thereof; the providing of
information on legend drugs which may include, but is not
limited to, the advising of therapeutic values, hazards, and
the uses of drugs and devices.
(12) "Pharmacy" means every place properly licensed by
the board of pharmacy where the practice of pharmacy is
conducted.
(13) The words "drug" and "devices" shall not include
surgical or dental instruments or laboratory materials, gas
and oxygen, therapy equipment, X-ray apparatus or therapeutic equipment, their component parts or accessories, or
equipment, instruments, apparatus, or contrivances used to
render such articles effective in medical, surgical, or dental
treatment, or for use or consumption in or for mechanical,
industrial, manufacturing, or scientific applications or
purposes, nor shall the word "drug" include any article or
mixture covered by the Washington pesticide control act
(chapter 15.58 RCW), as enacted or hereafter amended, nor
medicated feed intended for and used exclusively as a feed
for animals other than man.
(14) The word "poison" shall not include any article or
mixture covered by the Washington pesticide control act
(chapter 15.58 RCW), as enacted or hereafter amended.
(15) "Deliver" or "delivery" means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a
[Title 18 RCW—page 183]
18.64.011
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
drug or device, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(16) "Dispense" means the interpretation of a prescription or order for a drug, biological, or device and, pursuant
to that prescription or order, the proper selection, measuring,
compounding, labeling, or packaging necessary to prepare
that prescription or order for delivery.
(17) "Distribute" means the delivery of a drug or device
other than by administering or dispensing.
(18) "Compounding" shall be the act of combining two
or more ingredients in the preparation of a prescription.
(19) "Wholesaler" shall mean a corporation, individual,
or other entity which buys drugs or devices for resale and
distribution to corporations, individuals, or entities other than
consumers.
(20) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation,
propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or other
substance or device or the packaging or repackaging of such
substance or device, or the labeling or relabeling of the commercial container of such substance or device, but does not
include the activities of a practitioner who, as an incident to
his or her administration or dispensing such substance or
device in the course of his or her professional practice,
prepares, compounds, packages, or labels such substance or
device.
(21) "Manufacturer" shall mean a person, corporation,
or other entity engaged in the manufacture of drugs or
devices.
(22) "Labeling" shall mean the process of preparing and
affixing a label to any drug or device container. The label
must include all information required by current federal and
state law and pharmacy rules.
(23) "Administer" means the direct application of a drug
or device, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any
other means, to the body of a patient or research subject.
(24) "Master license system" means the mechanism
established by chapter 19.02 RCW by which master licenses,
endorsed for individual state-issued licenses, are issued and
renewed utilizing a master application and a master license
expiration date common to each renewable license endorsement.
(25) "Department" means the department of health.
(26) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the
secretary’s designee.
(27) "Health care entity" means an organization that
provides health care services in a setting that is not otherwise licensed by the state. Health care entity includes a
free-standing outpatient surgery center or a free-standing
cardiac care center. It does not include an individual
practitioner’s office or a multipractitioner clinic. [1997 c
129 § 1; 1995 c 319 § 2; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 412; 1984 c
153 § 3; 1982 c 182 § 29; 1979 c 90 § 5; 1963 c 38 § 1.]
Effective date—Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW
43.70.910 and 43.70.920.
Severability—1982 c 182: See RCW 19.02.901.