2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.18.160 Costs. In any action to enforce a support
or maintenance order under this chapter, the prevailing party
is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for
reasonable attorney fees. An obligor may not be considered
a prevailing party under this section unless the obligee has
[Title 26 RCW—page 52]
acted in bad faith in connection with the proceeding in
question. [1993 c 426 § 13; 1984 c 260 § 25.]