2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.170.160 Licenses required—Use of public law
enforcement insignia prohibited—Penalties—
Enforcement. (1) After June 30, 1992, any person who
performs the functions and duties of a private security guard
in this state without being licensed in accordance with this
chapter, or any person presenting or attempting to use as his
or her own the license of another, or any person who gives
false or forged evidence of any kind to the director in
obtaining a license, or any person who falsely impersonates
any other licensee, or any person who attempts to use an
expired or revoked license, or any person who violates any
of the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(2) After January 1, 1992, a person is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor if he or she owns or operates a private security
company in this state without first obtaining a private
security company license.
(3) After June 30, 1992, the owner or qualifying agent
of a private security company is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if he or she employs an unlicensed person to
perform the duties of a private security guard without issuing
the employee a valid temporary registration card if the
employee does not have in his or her possession a permanent
private security guard license issued by the department. This
subsection does not preclude a private security company
from requiring applicants to attend preassignment training
classes or from paying wages for attending the required
preassignment training classes.
(4) After June 30, 1992, a person is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor if he or she performs the functions and duties
of an armed private security guard in this state unless the
person holds a valid armed private security guard license
issued by the department.
(5) After June 30, 1992, it is a gross misdemeanor for
a private security company to hire, contract with, or otherwise engage the services of an unlicensed armed private
security guard knowing that he or she does not have a valid
armed private security guard license issued by the director.
(6) It is a gross misdemeanor for a person to possess or
use any vehicle or equipment displaying the word "police"
or "law enforcement officer" or having any sign, shield,
marking, accessory, or insignia that indicates that the
equipment or vehicle belongs to a public law enforcement
agency.
[Title 18 RCW—page 342]
(7) It is a gross misdemeanor for any person who
performs the functions and duties of a private security guard
to use any name that includes the word "police" or "law
enforcement" or that portrays the individual or a business as
a public law enforcement agency.
(8) It is the duty of all officers of the state and political
subdivisions thereof to enforce the provisions of this chapter.
The attorney general shall act as legal adviser of the director,
and render such legal assistance as may be necessary in
carrying out the provisions of this chapter. [1995 c 277 §
11; 1991 c 334 § 16.]