2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.06.095 Bylaws. The initial bylaws of a corporation
shall be adopted by its board of directors. The power to
alter, amend or repeal the bylaws or adopt new bylaws shall
be vested in the board of directors unless otherwise provided
in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws. The bylaws
may contain any provisions for the regulation and management of the affairs of a corporation not inconsistent with law
or the articles of incorporation: PROVIDED, That where the
bylaws of an existing corporation prohibit voting by mail, by
electronic transmission, or by proxy or attorney-in-fact, and
the quorum required by its bylaws for election of directors
or transaction of other business has not been obtained at a
shareholders’ or members’ meeting, for a period which
includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, the
board of directors shall have power to amend such bylaws to
thereafter authorize voting by mail, by electronic
transmission, or by proxy or attorney-in-fact. [2000 c 167
§ 2; 1970 ex.s. c 78 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 120 § 19.]