2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.160 Consent to adoption—When revocable—
Procedure. (1) Except as otherwise provided in RCW
26.33.170, consent to an adoption shall be required of the
following if applicable:
(a) The adoptee, if fourteen years of age or older;
(b) The parents and any alleged father of an adoptee
under eighteen years of age;
(c) An agency or the department to whom the adoptee
has been relinquished pursuant to RCW 26.33.080; and
(d) The legal guardian of the adoptee.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4)(h) of
this section, consent to adoption is revocable by the consenting party at any time before the consent is approved by the
court. The revocation may be made in either of the following ways:
(a) Written revocation may be delivered or mailed to the
clerk of the court before approval; or
(b) Written revocation may be delivered or mailed to the
clerk of the court after approval, but only if it is delivered or
mailed within forty-eight hours after a prior notice of
revocation that was given within forty-eight hours after the
birth of the child. The prior notice of revocation shall be
given to the agency or person who sought the consent and
may be either oral or written.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (2)(b) and (4)(h)
of this section and in this subsection, a consent to adoption
may not be revoked after it has been approved by the court.
Within one year after approval, a consent may be revoked
for fraud or duress practiced by the person, department, or
[Title 26 RCW—page 125]
26.33.160
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
agency requesting the consent, or for lack of mental competency on the part of the person giving the consent at the time
the consent was given. A written consent to adoption may
not be revoked more than one year after it is approved by
the court.
(4) Except as provided in (h) of this subsection, the
written consent to adoption shall be signed under penalty of
perjury and shall state that:
(a) It is given subject to approval of the court;
(b) It has no force or effect until approved by the court;
(c) The birth parent is or is not of Native American or
Alaska native ancestry;
(d) The consent will not be presented to the court until
forty-eight hours after it is signed or forty-eight hours after
the birth of the child, whichever occurs later;
(e) It is revocable by the consenting party at any time
before its approval by the court. It may be revoked in either
of the following ways:
(i) Written revocation may be delivered or mailed to the
clerk of the court before approval of the consent by the
court; or
(ii) Written revocation may be delivered or mailed to
the clerk of the court after approval, but only if it is delivered or mailed within forty-eight hours after a prior notice of
revocation that was given within forty-eight hours after the
birth of the child. The prior notice of revocation shall be
given to the agency or person who sought the consent and
may be either oral or written;
(f) The address of the clerk of court where the consent
will be presented is included;
(g) Except as provided in (h) of this subsection, after it
has been approved by the court, the consent is not revocable
except for fraud or duress practiced by the person, department, or agency requesting the consent or for lack of mental
competency on the part of the person giving the consent at
the time the consent was given. A written consent to
adoption may not be revoked more than one year after it is
approved by the court;
(h) In the case of a consent to an adoption of an Indian
child, no consent shall be valid unless the consent is executed in writing more than ten days after the birth of the child
and unless the consent is recorded before a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1913(a).
Consent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior
to the entry of the final decree of adoption. Consent may be
withdrawn for fraud or duress within two years of the entry
of the final decree of adoption. Revocation of the consent
prior to a final decree of adoption, may be delivered or
mailed to the clerk of the court or made orally to the court
which shall certify such revocation. Revocation of the
consent is effective if received by the clerk of the court prior
to the entry of the final decree of adoption or made orally to
the court at any time prior to the entry of the final decree of
adoption. Upon withdrawal of consent, the court shall return
the child to the parent unless the child has been taken into
custody pursuant to RCW 13.34.050 or 26.44.050, placed in
shelter care pursuant to RCW 13.34.060, or placed in foster
care pursuant to RCW 13.34.130; and
(i) The following statement has been read before signing
the consent:
[Title 26 RCW—page 126]
I understand that my decision to relinquish the
child is an extremely important one, that the legal
effect of this relinquishment will be to take from
me all legal rights and obligations with respect to
the child, and that an order permanently terminating
all of my parental rights to the child will be entered. I also understand that there are social
services and counseling services available in the
community, and that there may be financial assistance available through state and local governmental agencies.
(5) A written consent to adoption which meets all the
requirements of this chapter but which does not name or
otherwise identify the adopting parent is valid if it contains
a statement that it is voluntarily executed without disclosure
of the name or other identification of the adopting parent.
(6) There must be a witness to the consent of the parent
or alleged father. The witness must be at least eighteen
years of age and selected by the parent or alleged father.
The consent document shall contain a statement identifying
by name, address, and relationship the witness selected by
the parent or alleged father. [1991 c 136 § 2; 1990 c 146 §
* * *