2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.225.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Advanced social work" means the application of
social work theory and methods including emotional and
biopsychosocial assessment, psychotherapy under the
supervision of a licensed independent clinical social worker,
case management, consultation, advocacy, counseling, and
community organization.
(2) "Applicant" means a person who completes the
required application, pays the required fee, is at least
eighteen years of age, and meets any background check
requirements and uniform disciplinary act requirements.
(3) "Committee" means the Washington state mental
health counselors, marriage and family therapists, and social
workers advisory committee.
(4) "Department" means the department of health.
(5) "Disciplining authority" means the department.
(6) "Independent clinical social work" means the
diagnosis and treatment of emotional and mental disorders
based on knowledge of human development, the causation
and treatment of psychopathology, psychotherapeutic
treatment practices, and social work practice as defined in
advanced social work. Treatment modalities include but are
not limited to diagnosis and treatment of individuals,
couples, families, groups, or organizations.
(7) "Marriage and family therapy" means the diagnosis
and treatment of mental and emotional disorders, whether
cognitive, affective, or behavioral, within the context of
relationships, including marriage and family systems.
Marriage and family therapy involves the professional
application of psychotherapeutic and family systems theories
and techniques in the delivery of services to individuals,
couples, and families for the purpose of treating such
diagnosed nervous and mental disorders. The practice of
marriage and family therapy means the rendering of professional marriage and family therapy services to individuals,
couples, and families, singly or in groups, whether such
services are offered directly to the general public or through
organizations, either public or private, for a fee, monetary or
otherwise.
(8) "Mental health counseling" means the application of
principles of human development, learning theory, psychotherapy, group dynamics, and etiology of mental illness and
dysfunctional behavior to individuals, couples, families,
groups, and organizations, for the purpose of treatment of
mental disorders and promoting optimal mental health and
functionality. Mental health counseling also includes, but is
not limited to, the assessment, diagnosis, and treatment of
mental and emotional disorders, as well as the application of
a wellness model of mental health.
(9) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the
secretary’s designee. [2001 c 251 § 1.]
(2002 Ed.)
Mental Health Counselors, Marriage and Family Therapists, Social Workers