2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.310 Adverse change in contract status of
certificated employee, including nonrenewal of contract—
Hearings—Procedure. (1) Any employee receiving a
* * *
determine whether the hearing shall be open or closed.
(3) The employee may engage counsel who shall be
entitled to represent the employee at the prehearing conference held pursuant to subsection (5) of this section and at all
subsequent proceedings pursuant to this section. At the
hearing provided for by this section, the employee may
produce such witnesses as he or she may desire.
(4) In the event that an employee requests a hearing
pursuant to RCW 28A.405.300 or 28A.405.210, a hearing
officer shall be appointed in the following manner: Within
fifteen days following the receipt of any such request the
board of directors of the district or its designee and the
employee or employee’s designee shall each appoint one
nominee. The two nominees shall jointly appoint a hearing
officer who shall be a member in good standing of the
Washington state bar association or a person adhering to the
arbitration standards established by the public employment
relations commission and listed on its current roster of
arbitrators. Should said nominees fail to agree as to who
should be appointed as the hearing officer, either the board
of directors or the employee, upon appropriate notice to the
other party, may apply to the presiding judge of the superior
court for the county in which the district is located for the
appointment of such hearing officer, whereupon such
presiding judge shall have the duty to appoint a hearing
officer who shall, in the judgment of such presiding judge,
be qualified to fairly and impartially discharge his or her
duties. Nothing herein shall preclude the board of directors
and the employee from stipulating as to the identity of the
hearing officer in which event the foregoing procedures for
the selection of the hearing officer shall be inapplicable.
The district shall pay all fees and expenses of any hearing
officer selected pursuant to this subsection.
(5) Within five days following the selection of a hearing
officer pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, the hearing
officer shall schedule a prehearing conference to be held
within such five day period, unless the board of directors
and employee agree on another date convenient with the
* * *