2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.34.010 Who may organize—Purposes—
Limitations. Persons engaged in the production of agricultural products as farmers, planters, ranchmen, dairymen,
nut growers or fruit growers may act together in associations, corporate or otherwise, with or without capital stock,
in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling,
and marketing in intrastate commerce, such products of
persons so engaged. Such associations may have marketing
agencies in common; and such associations and their
members may make the necessary contracts and agreements
to effect such purposes: PROVIDED, That such associations
are operated for the mutual benefit of the members thereof,
as such producers, and conform to one or both of the following requirements:
First. That no member of the association is allowed
more than one vote because of the amount of stock or
membership capital he may own therein, or,
Second. That the association does not pay dividends on
stock or membership capital in excess of eight percent per
annum.
And in any case to the following:
Third. That the association shall not deal in the
products of nonmembers to an amount greater in value than
such as are handled by it for members. [1967 c 187 § 1.]