2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.28.010 Age of majority. Except as otherwise
specifically provided by law, all persons shall be deemed and
taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen
years. [1971 ex.s. c 292 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 17 § 1; 1923 c 72
[Title 26 RCW—page 119]
26.28.010
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
§ 2; Code 1881 § 2363; 1866 p 92 § 1; 1863 p 434 § 1;
1854 p 407 § 1; RRS § 10548.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 292: "If any provision of this 1971
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1971 ex.s. c 292 § 77.]
Saving—1923 c 72: "This act shall not apply to females who shall
have attained the age of eighteen years at the time this act shall go into
effect." [1923 c 72 § 3.] 1923 c 72 was codified as RCW 11.92.010 and
26.28.010.
Age of majority for probate law and procedure purposes: RCW 11.76.080,
11.76.095, 11.88.020, and 11.92.010.