2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.175 Voluntary substance abuse monitoring
programs. (1) In lieu of disciplinary action under RCW
18.130.160 and if the disciplining authority determines that
* * *
authority, the disciplining authority may establish by rule
requirements for participation of license holders who are not
being investigated or monitored by the disciplining authority
for substance abuse. License holders voluntarily participating in the approved programs without being referred by the
disciplining authority shall not be subject to disciplinary
action under RCW 18.130.160 for their substance abuse, and
shall not have their participation made known to the disciplining authority, if they meet the requirements of this
section and the program in which they are participating.
(3) The license holder shall sign a waiver allowing the
program to release information to the disciplining authority
if the licensee does not comply with the requirements of this
section or is unable to practice with reasonable skill or
safety. The substance abuse program shall report to the
disciplining authority any license holder who fails to comply
with the requirements of this section or the program or who,
in the opinion of the program, is unable to practice with
reasonable skill or safety. License holders shall report to the
disciplining authority if they fail to comply with this section
or do not complete the program’s requirements. License
holders may, upon the agreement of the program and
disciplining authority, reenter the program if they have
previously failed to comply with this section.
(4) The treatment and pretreatment records of license
holders referred to or voluntarily participating in approved
programs shall be confidential, shall be exempt from RCW
42.17.250 through 42.17.450, and shall not be subject to
discovery by subpoena or admissible as evidence except for
monitoring records reported to the disciplining authority for
cause as defined in subsection (3) of this section. Monitoring records relating to license holders referred to the program by the disciplining authority or relating to license
holders reported to the disciplining authority by the program
for cause, shall be released to the disciplining authority at
the request of the disciplining authority. Records held by the
disciplining authority under this section shall be exempt from
RCW 42.17.250 through 42.17.450 and shall not be subject
to discovery by subpoena except by the license holder.
(5) "Substance abuse," as used in this section, means the
impairment, as determined by the disciplining authority, of
a license holder’s professional services by an addiction to, a
dependency on, or the use of alcohol, legend drugs, or
controlled substances.
(6) This section does not affect an employer’s right or
ability to make employment-related decisions regarding a
license holder. This section does not restrict the authority of
the disciplining authority to take disciplinary action for any
other unprofessional conduct.
(7) A person who, in good faith, reports information or
takes action in connection with this section is immune from
civil liability for reporting information or taking the action.
(a) The immunity from civil liability provided by this
section shall be liberally construed to accomplish the
purposes of this section and the persons entitled to immunity
shall include:
(i) An approved monitoring treatment program;
(ii) The professional association operating the program;
(iii) Members, employees, or agents of the program or
association;
(2002 Ed.)
Regulation of Health Professions—Uniform Disciplinary Act
(iv) Persons reporting a license holder as being possibly
* * *