2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.51.005 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to
provide for the development, establishment, and enforcement
of standards for the maintenance and operation of nursing
homes, which, in the light of advancing knowledge, will
promote safe and adequate care and treatment of the individuals therein. An important secondary purpose is the improvement of nursing home practices by educational methods
so that such practices eventually exceed the minimum requirements of the basic law and its original standards. [1951
c 117 § 1.]