2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.051 International application of chapter. (1)
A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were
a state of the United States for the purpose of applying
Articles 1 and 2.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of
this section, a child custody determination made in a foreign
country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity
with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter must be
recognized and enforced under Article 3.
[Title 26 RCW—page 112]
(3) A court of this state need not apply this chapter if
the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights. [2001 c 65 § 105.]