2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.565 Activities not constituting transacting
business. (1) Activities of a foreign limited liability
partnership which do not constitute transacting business for
the purpose of this article include:
(a) Maintaining, defending, or settling an action or
proceeding;
(b) Holding meetings of its partners or carrying on any
other activity concerning its internal affairs;
(c) Maintaining bank accounts;
(d) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the partnership’s own securities
or maintaining trustees or depositories with respect to those
securities;
(e) Selling through independent contractors;
(f) Soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or
through employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders
[Title 25 RCW—page 18]
require acceptance outside this state before they become
contracts;
(g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, with or without
a mortgage, or other security interest in property;
(h) Collecting debts or foreclosing mortgages or other
security interests in property securing the debts, and holding,
protecting, and maintaining property so acquired;
(i) Conducting an isolated transaction that is completed
within thirty days and is not one in the course of similar
transactions; and
(j) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
(2) For purposes of this article, the ownership in this
state of income-producing real property or tangible personal
property, other than property excluded under subsection (1)
of this section, constitutes transacting business in this state.
(3) This section does not apply in determining the
contacts or activities that may subject a foreign limited
liability partnership to service of process, taxation, or
regulation under any other law of this state. [1998 c 103 §
1204.]