2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.16.040 Court-ordered inspection. (1) If a
corporation does not allow a shareholder who complies with
RCW 23B.16.020(1) to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the
superior court of the county where the corporation’s principal office, or, if none in this state, its registered office, is
located may summarily order inspection and copying of the
records demanded at the corporation’s expense upon application of the shareholder.
(2) If a corporation does not within a reasonable time
allow a shareholder to inspect and copy any other record, the
shareholder who complies with RCW 23B.16.020 (2) and (3)
may apply to the superior court of the county where the
corporation’s principal office, or, if none in this state, its
registered office, is located for an order to permit inspection
and copying of the records demanded. The court shall
dispose of an application under this subsection on an
expedited basis.
(3) If the court orders inspection and copying of the
records demanded, it shall also order the corporation to pay
the shareholder’s costs, including reasonable counsel fees,
[Title 23B RCW—page 52]
incurred to obtain the order unless the corporation proves
that it refused inspection in good faith because it had a
reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the shareholder
to inspect the records demanded.
(4) If the court orders inspection and copying of the
records demanded, it may impose reasonable restrictions on
the use or distribution of the records by the demanding
shareholder. [1989 c 165 § 185.]