2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.58.040 Solicitation of bids. If bids are solicited
from exhibitors for the licensing of a feature motion picture
within the state, then:
(1) The invitation to bid shall specify: (a) Whether the
run for which the bid is being solicited is a first, second, or
subsequent run; whether the run is an exclusive or nonexclusive run; and, the geographic area for the run; (b) the names
of all exhibitors who are being solicited; (c) the date and
hour the invitation to bid expires; and (d) the time, date, and
location, including the address, where the bids will be
opened, which shall be within the state.
[Title 19 RCW—page 109]
19.58.040
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
(2) All bids shall be submitted in writing and shall be
opened at the same time and in the presence of those
exhibitors, or their agents, who submitted bids and who
attend the bid opening.
(3) Immediately upon being opened, the bids shall be
subject to examination by the exhibitors, or their agents, who
submitted bids, and who are present at the opening. Within
ten business days after the bids are opened, the distributor
shall notify each exhibitor who submitted a bid either the
name of the winning bidder or the fact that none of the bids
were acceptable.
(4) Once bids are solicited, the distributor shall license
the feature motion picture only by bidding and may solicit
rebids if none of the submitted bids are acceptable. [1979
ex.s. c 29 § 4.]