2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.12.270 Rules and regulations—Free use of
libraries. Every library established or maintained under
*this act shall be free for the use of the inhabitants of the
governmental unit in which it is located, subject to such
reasonable rules and regulations as the trustees find necessary to assure the greatest benefit to the greatest number,
except that the trustees may charge a reasonable fee for the
use of certain duplicate copies of popular books. [1935 c
119 § 13; RRS § 8226-13. Prior: 1909 c 116 § 9, part;
1901 c 166 § 9, part.]
*Reviser’s note: Term "this act" was first used in basic act, 1935 c
119 and appeared in subsequent amendments. Chapter 119, Laws of 193
5 was codified in RCW 27.08.010, 27.12.010 through 27.12.080, 27.12.1
80 through 27.12.210, 27.12.230 through 27.12.280, 27.12.290 through 2
7.12.320, 27.12.330, and 27.12.340.