2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.16.260 Licensing prerequisite to suit. No
collection agency or out-of-state collection agency may bring
or maintain an action in any court of this state involving the
collection of a claim of any third party without alleging and
proving that he or it is duly licensed under this chapter and
has satisfied the bonding requirements hereof, if applicable:
PROVIDED, That in any case where judgment is to be
entered by default, it shall not be necessary for the collection
agency or out-of-state collection agency to prove such
matters.
A copy of the current collection agency license or outof-state collection agency license, certified by the director to
be a true and correct copy of the original, shall be prima
(2002 Ed.)
19.16.250
facie evidence of the licensing and bonding of such collection agency or out-of-state collection agency as required by
this chapter. [1994 c 195 § 8; 1971 ex.s. c 253 § 17.]