2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.600.455 Gang activity—Suspension or expulsion. (1) A student who is enrolled in a public school or an
alternative school may be suspended or expelled if the
student is a member of a gang and knowingly engages in
gang activity on school grounds.
(2) "Gang" means a group which: (a) Consists of three
or more persons; (b) has identifiable leadership; and (c) on
an ongoing basis, regularly conspires and acts in concert
mainly for criminal purposes. [1997 c 266 § 2.]
Findings—Intent—1997 c 266: "The legislature finds that the
children of this state have the right to an effective public education and that
both students and educators have the need to be safe and secure in the
classroom if learning is to occur. The legislature also finds, however, that
children in many of our public schools are forced to focus on the threat and
message of violence contained in many aspects of our society and reflected
through and in gang violence activities on school campuses.
The legislature recognizes that the prevalence of weapons, including
firearms and dangerous knives, is an increasing problem that is spreading
rapidly even to elementary schools throughout the state. Gang-related
apparel and regalia compound the problem by easily concealing weapons
that threaten and intimidate students and school personnel. These threats
have resulted in tragic and unnecessary bloodshed over the past two years
and must be eradicated from the system if student and staff security is to be
restored on school campuses. Many educators believe that school dress
significantly influences student behavior in both positive and negative ways.
Special school dress up and color days signify school spirit and provide
students with a sense of unity. Schools that have adopted school uniforms
report a feeling of togetherness, greater school pride, and better student
behavior in and out of the classroom. This sense of unity provides students
with the positive attitudes needed to avert the pressures of gang involvement.
The legislature also recognizes there are other more significant factors
that impact school safety such as the pervasive use of drugs and alcohol in
school. In addition to physical safety zones, schools should also be drugfree zones that expressly prohibit the sale, use, or possession of illegal drugs
on school property. Students involved in drug-related activity are unable to
benefit fully from educational opportunities and are disruptive to the
learning environment of their fellow students. Schools must be empowered
to make decisions that positively impact student learning by eradicating drug
use and possession on their campuses. This flexibility should also be
afforded to schools as they deal with other harmful substance abuse
activities engaged in by their students.
Toward this end, the legislature recognizes the important role of the
classroom teacher who must be empowered to restore discipline and safety
[Title 28A RCW—page 209]
28A.600.455
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
in the classroom. Teachers must have the ability to control the conduct of
students to ensure that their mission of educating students may be achieved.
Disruptive behavior must not be allowed to continue to divert attention,
time, and resources from educational activities.
The legislature therefore intends to define gang-related activities as
criminal behavior disruptive not only to the learning environment but to
society as a whole, and to provide educators with the authority to restore
order and safety to the student learning environment, eliminate the influence
of gang activities, and eradicate drug and substance abuse on school
campuses, thus empowering educators to regain control of our classrooms
and provide our students with the best educational opportunities available
in our schools.
The legislature also finds that students and school employees have
been subjected to violence such as rapes, assaults, or harassment that has
not been gang or drug-related criminal activity. The legislature intends that
all violence and harassment directed at students and school personnel be
eradicated in public schools." [1997 c 266 § 1.]
Severability—1997 c 266: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1997 c 266 § 16.]