2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.86.060 Dual agent—Duties. (1) Notwithstanding
any other provision of this chapter, a licensee may act as a
dual agent only with the written consent of both parties to
the transaction after the dual agent has complied with RCW
18.86.030(1)(f), which consent must include a statement of
the terms of compensation.
(2) Unless additional duties are agreed to in writing
signed by a dual agent, the duties of a dual agent are limited
to those set forth in RCW 18.86.030 and the following,
which may not be waived except as expressly set forth in (e)
and (f) of this subsection:
(a) To take no action that is adverse or detrimental to
either party’s interest in a transaction;
(b) To timely disclose to both parties any conflicts of
interest;
(c) To advise both parties to seek expert advice on
matters relating to the transaction that are beyond the dual
agent’s expertise;
(d) Not to disclose any confidential information from or
about either party, except under subpoena or court order,
even after termination of the agency relationship;
(e) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing after the dual
agent has complied with RCW 18.86.030(1)(f), to make a
good faith and continuous effort to find a buyer for the
property; except that a dual agent is not obligated to seek
[Title 18 RCW—page 245]
18.86.060
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
additional offers to purchase the property while the property
is subject to an existing contract for sale; and
(f) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing after the dual
agent has complied with RCW 18.86.030(1)(f), to make a
good faith and continuous effort to find a property for the
buyer; except that a dual agent is not obligated to: (i) Seek
additional properties to purchase while the buyer is a party
to an existing contract to purchase; or (ii) show properties as
to which there is no written agreement to pay compensation
to the dual agent.
(3)(a) The showing of properties not owned by the seller
to prospective buyers or the listing of competing properties
for sale by a dual agent does not in and of itself constitute
action that is adverse or detrimental to the seller or create a
conflict of interest.
(b) The representation of more than one seller by
different licensees affiliated with the same broker in competing transactions involving the same buyer does not in and of
itself constitute action that is adverse or detrimental to the
sellers or create a conflict of interest.
(4)(a) The showing of property in which a buyer is
interested to other prospective buyers or the presentation of
additional offers to purchase property while the property is
subject to a transaction by a dual agent does not in and of
itself constitute action that is adverse or detrimental to the
buyer or create a conflict of interest.
(b) The representation of more than one buyer by
different licensees affiliated with the same broker in competing transactions involving the same property does not in and
of itself constitute action that is adverse or detrimental to the
buyers or create a conflict of interest. [1997 c 217 § 4;
1996 c 179 § 6.]
Real estate agency pamphlet—1997 c 217 §§ 1-6: See note
following RCW 18.86.120.
Effective date—1997 c 217 §§ 1-6 and 8: See note following RCW
18.86.020.