2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.16.100 Definitions. Unless a different meaning is
plainly required by the context, the following words and
(2002 Ed.)
19.09.915
phrases as hereinafter used in this chapter shall have the
following meanings:
(1) "Person" includes individual, firm, partnership, trust,
joint venture, association, or corporation.
(2) "Collection agency" means and includes:
(a) Any person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting claims for collection, or collecting or attempting to
collect claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due
another person;
(b) Any person who directly or indirectly furnishes or
attempts to furnish, sells, or offers to sell forms represented
to be a collection system or scheme intended or calculated
to be used to collect claims even though the forms direct the
debtor to make payment to the creditor and even though the
forms may be or are actually used by the creditor himself or
herself in his or her own name;
(c) Any person who in attempting to collect or in
collecting his or her own claim uses a fictitious name or any
name other than his or her own which would indicate to the
debtor that a third person is collecting or attempting to
collect such claim.
(3) "Collection agency" does not mean and does not
include:
(a) Any individual engaged in soliciting claims for
collection, or collecting or attempting to collect claims on
behalf of a licensee under this chapter, if said individual is
an employee of the licensee;
(b) Any individual collecting or attempting to collect
claims for not more than one employer, if all the collection
efforts are carried on in the name of the employer and if the
individual is an employee of the employer;
(c) Any person whose collection activities are carried on
in his, her, or its true name and are confined and are directly
related to the operation of a business other than that of a
collection agency, such as but not limited to trust companies,
savings and loan associations, building and loan associations,
abstract companies doing an escrow business, real estate
brokers, public officers acting in their official capacities,
persons acting under court order, lawyers, insurance companies, credit unions, loan or finance companies, mortgage
banks, and banks;
(d) Any person who on behalf of another person
prepares or mails monthly or periodic statements of accounts
due if all payments are made to that other person and no
other collection efforts are made by the person preparing the
statements of account;
(e) An "out-of-state collection agency" as defined in this
chapter; or
(f) Any person while acting as a debt collector for
another person, both of whom are related by common
ownership or affiliated by corporate control, if the person
acting as a debt collector does so only for persons to whom
it is so related or affiliated and if the principal business of
the person is not the collection of debts.
(4) "Out-of-state collection agency" means a person
whose activities within this state are limited to collecting
debts from debtors located in this state by means of interstate communications, including telephone, mail, or facsimile
transmission, from the person’s location in another state on
behalf of clients located outside of this state, but does not
include any person who is excluded from the definition of
[Title 19 RCW—page 15]
19.16.100
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
the term "debt collector" under the federal fair debt collection practices act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1692a(6)).
(5) "Claim" means any obligation for the payment of
money or thing of value arising out of any agreement or
contract, express or implied.
(6) "Statement of account" means a report setting forth
only amounts billed, invoices, credits allowed, or aged
balance due.
(7) "Director" means the director of licensing.
(8) "Client" or "customer" means any person authorizing
or employing a collection agency to collect a claim.
(9) "Licensee" means any person licensed under this
chapter.
(10) "Board" means the Washington state collection
agency board.
(11) "Debtor" means any person owing or alleged to
owe a claim.
(12) "Commercial claim" means any obligation for
payment of money or thing of value arising out of any
agreement or contract, express or implied, where the transaction which is the subject of the agreement or contract is not
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. [2001
c 47 § 1; 2001 c 43 § 1; 1994 c 195 § 1; 1990 c 190 § 1;
1979 c 158 § 81; 1971 ex.s. c 253 § 1.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2001 c 43 § 1 and by
2001 c 47 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).