2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.52.080 Defense of usury or maintaining action
thereon prohibited if transaction primarily agricultural,
commercial, investment, or business—Exception. Profit
and nonprofit corporations, Massachusetts trusts, associations, trusts, general partnerships, joint ventures, limited
partnerships, and governments and governmental subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities may not plead the
defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor,
and persons may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain
any action thereon or therefor if the transaction was primarily for agricultural, commercial, investment, or business purposes: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not
apply to a consumer transaction of any amount.
Consumer transactions, as used in this section, shall
mean transactions primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. [1981 c 78 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 180 § 1;
1970 ex.s. c 97 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 142 § 1.]
Severability—1981 c 78: See note following RCW 19.52.020.