2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.080 Issuance of order—Assistance of peace
officer—Designation of appropriate law enforcement
agency. (1) When an order is issued under this chapter
upon request of the petitioner, the court may order a peace
officer to accompany the petitioner and assist in placing the
petitioner in possession of those items indicated in the order
or to otherwise assist in the execution of the order of protection. The order shall list all items that are to be included
with sufficient specificity to make it clear which property is
included. Orders issued under this chapter shall include a
designation of the appropriate law enforcement agency to
execute, serve, or enforce the order.
(2) Upon order of a court, a peace officer shall accompany the petitioner in an order of protection and assist in
placing the petitioner in possession of all items listed in the
order and to otherwise assist in the execution of the order.
[1995 c 246 § 9; 1984 c 263 § 9.]
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.