2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
74.34.020. Neither the department nor the state of Washington shall be liable for failure to seek relief on behalf of any
persons under this section. [2000 c 119 § 1.]
Application—2000 c 119: "The penalties prescribed in this act apply
to violations of court orders which occur on or after July 1, 2000, regardless
of the date the court issued the order." [2000 c 119 § 31.]
[Title 26 RCW—page 148]