2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.36A.060 Powers of secretary—Application of
uniform disciplinary act. (1) In addition to any other
authority provided by law, the secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW,
necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(d) Determine the minimum education and experience
requirements for licensure in conformance with RCW
(2002 Ed.)
Naturopathy
18.36A.090, including but not limited to approval of educational programs;
(e) Prepare and administer or approve the preparation
and administration of examinations for licensure;
(f) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the
education, training, and examination requirements for
licensure and deny a license to applicants who do not meet
the minimum qualifications for licensure; except that denial
of licenses based on unprofessional conduct or impaired
practice shall be governed by the uniform disciplinary act,
chapter 18.130 RCW;
(g) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff
as needed to implement and administer this chapter and to
hire individuals, including those licensed under this chapter,
to serve as examiners or consultants as necessary to implement and administer this chapter;
(h) Maintain the official department record of all
applicants and licensees;
(i) Determine whether alternative methods of training
are equivalent to formal education, and establish forms,
procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant’s
equivalent alternative training to determine the applicant’s
eligibility to take the examination;
(j) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of
examination failure;
(k) Conduct a hearing on an appeal of a denial of a
license based on the applicant’s failure to meet the minimum
qualifications for licensure. The hearing shall be conducted
pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW; and
(l) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency
program.
(2) The uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW,
governs unlicensed practice, the issuance and denial of
licenses and the discipline of licensees under this chapter.
The secretary shall be the disciplining authority under this
chapter. [1991 c 3 § 91; 1987 c 447 § 6.]