2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.350 Medical reports—Requirements. (1)
Every person, firm, society, association, corporation, or state
agency receiving, securing a home for, or otherwise caring
for a minor child shall transmit to the prospective adopting
parent prior to placement and shall make available to all
persons with whom a child has been placed by adoption a
complete medical report containing all known and available
[Title 26 RCW—page 131]
26.33.350
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
information concerning the mental, physical, and sensory
handicaps of the child.
(2) The report shall not reveal the identity of the birth
parent of the child except as authorized under this chapter
but shall include any known or available mental or physical
health history of the birth parent that needs to be known by
the adoptive parent to facilitate proper health care for the
child or that will assist the adoptive parent in maximizing
the developmental potential of the child.
(3) Where known or available, the information provided
shall include:
(a) A review of the birth family’s and the child’s
previous medical history, including the child’s x-rays,
examinations, hospitalizations, and immunizations. After
July 1, 1992, medical histories shall be given on a standardized reporting form developed by the department;
(b) A physical exam of the child by a licensed physician
with appropriate laboratory tests and x-rays;
(c) A referral to a specialist if indicated; and
(d) A written copy of the evaluation with recommendations to the adoptive family receiving the report.
(4) Entities and persons obligated to provide information
under this section shall make reasonable efforts to locate
records and information concerning the child’s mental,
physical, and sensory handicaps. The entities or persons
providing the information have no duty, beyond providing
the information, to explain or interpret the records or
information regarding the child’s present or future health.
[1994 c 170 § 1; 1991 c 136 § 4; 1990 c 146 § 6; 1989 c
281 § 1; 1984 c 155 § 37.]