2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.180 Relation between franchisor and franchisee—Rights and prohibitions. Without limiting the
other provisions of this chapter, the following specific rights
and prohibitions shall govern the relation between the
franchisor or subfranchisor and the franchisees:
(1) The parties shall deal with each other in good faith.
(2) For the purposes of this chapter and without limiting
its general application, it shall be an unfair or deceptive act
or practice or an unfair method of competition and therefore
unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to:
(a) Restrict or inhibit the right of the franchisees to join
an association of franchisees.
(b) Require a franchisee to purchase or lease goods or
services of the franchisor or from approved sources of
supply unless and to the extent that the franchisor satisfies
the burden of proving that such restrictive purchasing agreements are reasonably necessary for a lawful purpose justified
on business grounds, and do not substantially affect competition: PROVIDED, That this provision shall not apply to the
initial inventory of the franchise. In determining whether a
requirement to purchase or lease goods or services constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair
method of competition the courts shall be guided by the
decisions of the courts of the United States interpreting and
applying the anti-trust laws of the United States.
(c) Discriminate between franchisees in the charges
offered or made for royalties, goods, services, equipment,
rentals, advertising services, or in any other business dealing,
unless and to the extent that the franchisor satisfies the
burden of proving that any classification of or discrimination
between franchisees is: (i) Reasonable, (ii) based on
franchises granted at materially different times and such
discrimination is reasonably related to such difference in
time, or is based on other proper and justifiable distinctions
considering the purposes of this chapter, and (iii) is not arbitrary. However, nothing in (c) of this subsection precludes
negotiation of the terms and conditions of a franchise at the
initiative of the franchisees.
(d) Sell, rent, or offer to sell to a franchisee any product
or service for more than a fair and reasonable price.
(e) Obtain money, goods, services, anything of value, or
any other benefit from any other person with whom the
franchisee does business on account of such business unless
such benefit is disclosed to the franchisee.
(f) If the franchise provides that the franchisee has an
exclusive territory, which exclusive territory shall be specified in the franchise agreement, for the franchisor or
subfranchisor to compete with the franchisee in an exclusive
territory or to grant competitive franchises in the exclusive
territory area previously granted to another franchisee.
(g) Require franchisee to assent to a release, assignment,
novation, or waiver which would relieve any person from
liability imposed by this chapter, except as otherwise
* * *
cure such default after being given written notice thereof and
a reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more
than thirty days, to cure such default, or if such default
cannot reasonably be cured within thirty days, the failure of
the franchisee to initiate within thirty days substantial and
continuing action to cure such default: PROVIDED, That
after three willful and material breaches of the same term of
the franchise agreement occurring within a twelve-month
period, for which the franchisee has been given notice and
an opportunity to cure as provided in this subsection, the
franchisor may terminate the agreement upon any subsequent
willful and material breach of the same term within the
twelve-month period without providing notice or opportunity
to cure: PROVIDED FURTHER, That a franchisor may
terminate a franchise without giving prior notice or opportunity to cure a default if the franchisee: (i) Is adjudicated a
bankrupt or insolvent; (ii) makes an assignment for the
benefit of creditors or similar disposition of the assets of the
franchise business; (iii) voluntarily abandons the franchise
business; or (iv) is convicted of or pleads guilty or no
contest to a charge of violating any law relating to the
franchise business. Upon termination for good cause, the
franchisor shall purchase from the franchisee at a fair market
value at the time of termination, the franchisee’s inventory
and supplies, exclusive of (i) personalized materials which
have no value to the franchisor; (ii) inventory and supplies
not reasonably required in the conduct of the franchise
business; and (iii), if the franchisee is to retain control of the
premises of the franchise business, any inventory and supplies not purchased from the franchisor or on his express
requirement: PROVIDED, That a franchisor may offset
against amounts owed to a franchisee under this subsection
any amounts owed by such franchisee to the franchisor.
[1991 c 226 § 11; 1980 c 63 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 33 § 4;
1972 ex.s. c 116 § 10; 1971 ex.s. c 252 § 18.]