2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.140 Earnings and accumulations of husband
and wife living apart, minor children. When a husband
and wife are living separate and apart, their respective
earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property of
each. The earnings and accumulations of minor children
shall be the separate property of the spouse who has their
custody or, if no custody award has been made, then the
separate property of the spouse with whom said children are
living. [1972 ex.s. c 108 § 5; Code 1881 § 2413; RRS §
6896.]