2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.050 Transactions and agreements not to use
or deal in commodities or services of competitor declared
unlawful when lessens competition. It shall be unlawful
for any person to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of
goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other
commodities, or services, whether patented or unpatented,
for use, consumption, enjoyment, or resale, or fix a price
charged therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such
price, on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the
lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods,
wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodity or services of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or
seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for
such sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding
may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create
a monopoly in any line of commerce. [1961 c 216 § 5.]