2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.71.210 Emergency medical service personnel—
Liability. No act or omission of any physician’s trained
emergency medical service intermediate life support technician and paramedic, as defined in RCW 18.71.200, or any
emergency medical technician or first responder, as defined
in RCW 18.73.030, done or omitted in good faith while
rendering emergency medical service under the responsible
supervision and control of a licensed physician or an
approved medical program director or delegate(s) to a person
who has suffered illness or bodily injury shall impose any
liability upon:
(1) The physician’s trained emergency medical service
intermediate life support technician and paramedic, emergency medical technician, or first responder;
(2) The medical program director;
(3) The supervising physician(s);
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 18 RCW—page 201]
18.71.210
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
(4) Any hospital, the officers, members of the staff,
nurses, or other employees of a hospital;
(5) Any training agency or training physician(s);
(6) Any licensed ambulance service; or
(7) Any federal, state, county, city or other local
governmental unit or employees of such a governmental unit.
This section shall apply to an act or omission committed
or omitted in the performance of the actual emergency
medical procedures and not in the commission or omission
of an act which is not within the field of medical expertise
of the physician’s trained emergency medical service
intermediate life support technician and paramedic, emergency medical technician, or first responder, as the case may be.
This section shall apply also, as to the entities and
personnel described in subsections (1) through (7) of this
section, to any act or omission committed or omitted in good
faith by such entities or personnel in rendering services at
the request of an approved medical program director in the
training of emergency medical service personnel for certification or recertification pursuant to this chapter.
This section shall not apply to any act or omission
which constitutes either gross negligence or willful or
wanton misconduct. [1997 c 275 § 1; 1997 c 245 § 1.
Prior: 1995 c 103 § 1; 1995 c 65 § 4; 1989 c 260 § 4; 1987
c 212 § 502; 1986 c 68 § 4; 1983 c 112 § 3; 1977 c 55 § 4;
1971 ex.s. c 305 § 3.]
Effective date—1995 c 103: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [April 19, 1995]." [1995 c 103 § 3.]