2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.040 Bond or other security required—Actions
against—Suspension of registration upon impairment.
(1) Each applicant shall file with the department a surety
* * *
contracting business. A change in the name of a business or
a change in the type of business entity shall not impair a
bond for the purposes of this section so long as one of the
original applicants for such bond maintains partial ownership
in the business covered by the bond.
(2) At the time of initial registration or renewal, the
contractor shall provide a bond or other security deposit as
required by this chapter and comply with all of the other
provisions of this chapter before the department shall issue
or renew the contractor’s certificate of registration. Any
contractor registered as of July 1, 2001, who maintains that
registration in accordance with this chapter is in compliance
with this chapter until the next renewal of the contractor’s
certificate of registration.
(3) Any person, firm, or corporation having a claim
against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this
section may bring suit upon the bond or deposit in the
superior court of the county in which the work was done or
of any county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may be
had. The surety issuing the bond shall be named as a party
to any suit upon the bond. Action upon the bond or deposit
brought by a residential homeowner for breach of contract
by a party to the construction contract shall be commenced
by filing the summons and complaint with the clerk of the
appropriate superior court within two years from the date the
claimed contract work was substantially completed or aban(2002 Ed.)
18.27.030
doned. Action upon the bond or deposit brought by any
other authorized party shall be commenced by filing the
summons and complaint with the clerk of the appropriate
superior court within one year from the date the claimed
labor was performed and benefits accrued, taxes and contributions owing the state of Washington became due, materials
and equipment were furnished, or the claimed contract work
was substantially completed or abandoned. Service of
process in an action against the contractor, the contractor’s
bond, or the deposit shall be exclusively by service upon the
department. Three copies of the summons and complaint
and a fee adopted by rule of not less than twenty dollars to
cover the costs shall be served by registered or certified
mail, or other delivery service requiring notice of receipt,
upon the department at the time suit is started and the
department shall maintain a record, available for public
inspection, of all suits so commenced. Service is not
complete until the department receives the fee and three
copies of the summons and complaint. The service shall
constitute service on the registrant and the surety for suit
upon the bond or deposit and the department shall transmit
the summons and complaint or a copy thereof to the registrant at the address listed in the registrant’s application and
to the surety within two days after it shall have been
received.
(4) The surety upon the bond shall not be liable in an
aggregate amount in excess of the amount named in the
bond nor for any monetary penalty assessed pursuant to this
chapter for an infraction. The liability of the surety shall not
cumulate where the bond has been renewed, continued,
reinstated, reissued or otherwise extended. The surety upon
the bond may, upon notice to the department and the parties,
tender to the clerk of the court having jurisdiction of the
action an amount equal to the claims thereunder or the
amount of the bond less the amount of judgments, if any,
previously satisfied therefrom and to the extent of such
tender the surety upon the bond shall be exonerated but if
the actions commenced and pending at any one time exceed
the amount of the bond then unimpaired, claims shall be
satisfied from the bond in the following order:
(a) Employee labor and claims of laborers, including
employee benefits;
(b) Claims for breach of contract by a party to the
construction contract;
* * *