2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.170 Actions by partnership and partners. (1)
A partnership may maintain an action against a partner for
a breach of the partnership agreement, or for the violation of
a duty to the partnership, causing harm to the partnership.
(2) A partner may maintain an action against the
partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief,
with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to:
(a) Enforce the partner’s rights under the partnership
agreement;
(b) Enforce the partner’s rights under this chapter,
including:
[Title 25 RCW—page 7]
25.05.170
Title 25 RCW: Partnerships
(i) The partner’s rights under RCW 25.05.150,
25.05.160, or 25.05.165;
(ii) The partner’s right on dissociation to have the
partner’s interest in the partnership purchased pursuant to
RCW 25.05.250 or enforce any other right under article 6 or
7 of this chapter; or
(iii) The partner’s right to compel a dissolution and
winding up of the partnership business under RCW
25.05.300 or enforce any other right under article 8 of this
chapter; or
(c) Enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests
of the partner, including rights and interests arising independently of the partnership relationship.
(3) The accrual of, and any time limitation on, a right
of action for a remedy under this section is governed by
other law. A right to an accounting upon a dissolution and
winding up does not revive a claim barred by law. [1998 c
103 § 405.]