2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.80.040 Failure to file. No person or persons
carrying on, conducting, or transacting business under any
trade name shall be entitled to maintain any suit in any of
the courts of this state until such person or persons have
properly completed the registration as provided for in RCW