2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.205 Liability for family support—Termination
of support obligation of stepparent, when. The expenses
of the family and the education of the children, including
stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both
husband and wife, or either of them, and they may be sued
jointly or separately. When a petition for dissolution of
marriage or a petition for legal separation is filed, the court
may, upon motion of the stepparent, terminate the obligation
to support the stepchildren. The obligation to support
stepchildren shall cease upon the entry of a decree of
dissolution, decree of legal separation, or death. [1990 1st
ex.s. c 2 § 13; 1969 ex.s. c 207 § 1; Code 1881 § 2407;
RRS § 6906. Formerly RCW 26.20.010.]
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes
following RCW 26.09.100.