2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.530 Proceeding to adjudicate parentage—
Time limitation: Child having presumed father. (1)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this
section, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the
mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of
a child having a presumed father must be commenced not
later than two years after the birth of the child.
(2) A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child
relationship between a child and the child’s presumed father
may be maintained at any time if the court determines that:
(a) The presumed father and the mother of the child
neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with
each other during the probable time of conception; and
(b) The presumed father never openly treated the child
as his own. [2002 c 302 § 507.]