2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.011 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Basic child support obligation" means the monthly
child support obligation determined from the economic table
based on the parties’ combined monthly net income and the
number of children for whom support is owed.
(2) "Child support schedule" means the standards,
economic table, worksheets, and instructions, as defined in
this chapter.
(3) "Court" means a superior court judge, court commissioner, and presiding and reviewing officers who administratively determine or enforce child support orders.
(4) "Deviation" means a child support amount that
differs from the standard calculation.
(5) "Economic table" means the child support table for
the basic support obligation provided in RCW 26.19.020.
(6) "Instructions" means the instructions developed by
the office of the administrator for the courts pursuant to
RCW 26.19.050 for use in completing the worksheets.
(7) "Standards" means the standards for determination
of child support as provided in this chapter.
(8) "Standard calculation" means the presumptive
amount of child support owed as determined from the child
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 26.19
support schedule before the court considers any reasons for
deviation.
(9) "Support transfer payment" means the amount of
money the court orders one parent to pay to another parent
or custodian for child support after determination of the
standard calculation and deviations. If certain expenses or
credits are expected to fluctuate and the order states a
formula or percentage to determine the additional amount or
credit on an ongoing basis, the term "support transfer
payment" does not mean the additional amount or credit.
(10) "Worksheets" means the forms developed by the
office of the administrator for the courts pursuant to RCW
26.19.050 for use in determining the amount of child
support. [1991 sp.s. c 28 § 4.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 sp.s. c 28:
See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
26.19.020
Child support economic table.
ECONOMIC TABLE
MONTHLY BASIC SUPPORT OBLIGATION
PER CHILD
KEY: A = AGE 0-11 B = AGE 12-18
COMBINED
MONTHLY
NET
INCOME
ONE
CHILD
FAMILY
A
0
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
800
900
1000
1100
1200
1300
1400
1500
1600
1700
1800
1900
2000
2100
2200
2300
2400
2500
2600
2700
2800
B
TWO
CHILDREN
FAMILY
A
B
For income less than $600 the obligation
is based upon the resources and living expenses
of each household. Minimum support shall not
be less than $25 per child per month except
when allowed by RCW 26.19.065(2).
133
155
177
199
220
242
264
285
307
327
347
367
387
407
427
447
467
487
506
526
534
542
549
164
191
218
246
272
299
326
352
379
404
428
453
478
503
527
552
577
601
626
650
661
670
679
103
120
137
154
171
188
205
221
238
254
269
285
300
316
331
347
362
378
393
408
416
421
427
127
148
170
191
211
232
253
274
294
313
333
352
371
390
409
429
448
467
486
505
513
520
527
[Title 26 RCW—page 55]
26.19.020
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
2900
3000
3100
3200
3300
3400
3500
3600
3700
3800
3900
4000
4100
4200
4300
4400
4500
4600
4700
4800
4900
5000
5100
5200
5300
5400
5500
5600
5700
5800
5900
6000
6100
6200
6300
6400
6500
6600
6700
6800
6900
7000
556
561
566
569
573
574
575
577
578
581
596
609
623
638
651
664
677
689
701
713
726
738
751
763
776
788
800
812
825
837
850
862
875
887
899
911
924
936
949
961
974
986
COMBINED
MONTHLY THREE
NET
CHILDREN
INCOME
FAMILY
A
0
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
B
686
693
699
704
708
710
711
712
713
719
736
753
770
788
805
821
836
851
866
882
897
912
928
943
959
974
989
1004
1019
1035
1050
1065
1081
1096
1112
1127
1142
1157
1172
1188
1203
1218
431
436
439
442
445
446
447
448
449
452
463
473
484
495
506
516
525
535
545
554
564
574
584
593
602
612
622
632
641
650
660
670
680
689
699
709
718
728
737
747
757
767
533
538
543
546
549
551
552
553
554
558
572
584
598
611
625
637
649
661
673
685
697
708
720
732
744
756
768
779
791
803
815
827
839
851
863
875
887
899
911
923
935
946
FOUR
FIVE
CHILDREN CHILDREN
FAMILY
FAMILY
A
B
A
B
For income less than $600 the obligation
is based upon the resources and living expenses
of each household. Minimum support shall not be
less than $25 per child per month except when
allowed by RCW 26.19.065(2).
86
100
106
124
[Title 26 RCW—page 56]
73
85
90
105
63
74
78
91
800
900
1000
1100
1200
1300
1400
1500
1600
1700
1800
1900
2000
2100
2200
2300
2400
2500
2600
2700
2800
2900
3000
3100
3200
3300
3400
3500
3600
3700
3800
3900
4000
4100
4200
4300
4400
4500
4600
4700
4800
4900
5000
5100
5200
5300
5400
5500
5600
5700
5800
5900
6000
6100
6200
6300
6400
6500
6600
6700
115
129
143
157
171
185
199
212
225
238
251
264
277
289
302
315
328
341
346
351
356
360
364
367
369
371
372
373
374
375
377
386
395
404
413
422
431
438
446
455
463
470
479
487
494
503
511
518
527
535
543
551
559
567
575
583
591
599
607
615
142
159
177
194
211
228
246
262
278
294
310
326
342
358
374
390
406
421
428
435
440
445
449
453
457
459
460
461
462
463
466
477
488
500
511
522
532
542
552
562
572
581
592
602
611
621
632
641
651
661
671
681
691
701
710
721
731
740
750
761
97
109
121
133
144
156
168
179
190
201
212
223
234
245
256
267
278
288
293
298
301
305
308
310
312
314
315
316
317
318
319
326
334
341
350
357
364
371
377
384
391
398
404
411
418
425
432
439
446
452
459
466
473
479
486
493
500
506
513
520
120
135
149
164
179
193
208
221
235
248
262
275
289
303
316
330
343
356
362
368
372
376
380
383
386
388
389
390
391
392
394
404
413
422
431
441
449
458
467
475
483
491
500
509
517
525
533
542
551
559
567
575
584
593
601
609
617
626
635
643
84
95
105
116
126
136
147
156
166
175
185
194
204
213
223
233
242
251
256
259
262
266
268
270
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
284
291
298
305
311
317
323
329
335
341
347
353
359
365
371
377
383
389
395
401
407
413
418
424
430
436
442
448
454
104
118
130
143
156
168
181
193
205
217
228
240
252
264
276
288
299
311
316
321
324
328
331
334
* * *