2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.155.010 Purpose. It is the purpose of RCW
28A.155.010 through 28A.155.100, 28A.160.030, and
28A.150.390 to ensure that all children with disabilities as
defined in RCW 28A.155.020 shall have the opportunity for
an appropriate education at public expense as guaranteed to
them by the Constitution of this state. [1995 c 77 § 7; 1990
c 33 § 120; 1971 ex.s. c 66 § 1. Formerly RCW
28A.13.005.]
or unit for the education of children with disabling conditions.
Children with disabilities are those children in school or
out of school who are temporarily or permanently retarded
in normal educational processes by reason of physical or
mental disability, or by reason of emotional maladjustment,
or by reason of other disability, and those children who have
specific learning and language disabilities resulting from
perceptual-motor disabilities, including problems in visual
and auditory perception and integration.
The superintendent of public instruction shall require
each school district in the state to insure an appropriate
educational opportunity for all children with disabilities
between the ages of three and twenty-one, but when the
twenty-first birthday occurs during the school year, the
educational program may be continued until the end of that
school year. The superintendent of public instruction, by
rule, shall establish for the purpose of excess cost funding,
as provided in RCW 28A.150.390, 28A.160.030, and
28A.155.010 through 28A.155.100, functional definitions of
the various types of disabling conditions and eligibility
criteria for special education programs for students with
disabilities. For the purposes of RCW 28A.155.010 through
28A.155.100, an appropriate education is defined as an
education directed to the unique needs, abilities, and limitations of the children with disabilities. School districts are
strongly encouraged to provide parental training in the care
and education of the children and to involve parents in the
classroom.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit the establishment
or continuation of existing cooperative programs between
school districts or contracts with other agencies approved by
the superintendent of public instruction, which can meet the
obligations of school districts to provide education for
children with disabilities, or prohibit the continuation of
needed related services to school districts by the department
of social and health services.
This section shall not be construed as in any way
limiting the powers of local school districts set forth in RCW
28A.155.070.
No child shall be removed from the jurisdiction of
juvenile court for training or education under RCW
28A.155.010 through 28A.155.100 without the approval of
the superior court of the county. [1995 c 77 § 8; 1990 c 33
§ 121; 1985 c 341 § 4; 1984 c 160 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 66 § 2;
1969 ex.s. c 2 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.13.010. Prior:
1951 c 92 § 1; prior: (i) 1943 c 120 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1943