2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.52.005 Declaration of policy. RCW 19.52.005,
19.52.020, 19.52.030, 19.52.032, 19.52.034, and 19.52.036
are enacted in order to protect the residents of this state from
debts bearing burdensome interest rates; and in order to
better effect the policy of this state to use this state’s policies
and courts to govern the affairs of our residents and the
state; and in recognition of the duty to protect our citizens
from oppression generally. [1967 ex.s. c 23 § 2.]
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 23: "If any provision of this chapter is
declared unconstitutional, or the applicability thereof to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the constitutionality of the remainder of the
chapter and the applicability thereof to other persons and circumstances
shall not be affected thereby." [1967 ex.s. c 23 § 8.]
Savings—1967 ex.s. c 23: "The provisions of this 1967 amendatory
act shall not apply to transactions entered into prior to the effective date
hereof." [1967 ex.s. c 23 § 9.]