2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.030 Exemptions from registration requirements. The registration requirements of this chapter shall
not apply to:
(1) The offer or sale or transfer of a franchise by a franchisee who is not an affiliate of the franchisor for the
franchisee’s own account if the franchisee’s entire franchise
is sold and the sale is not effected by or through the franchisor. A sale is not effected by or through a franchisor merely
because a franchisor has a right to approve or disapprove the
sale or requires payment of a reasonable transfer fee. Such
right to approve or disapprove the sale shall be exercised in
a reasonable manner.
(2) The offer or sale of a franchise by an executor,
administrator, sheriff, marshal, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian, conservator, or pursuant to a court-approved
offer or sale, on behalf of a person other than the franchisor
or the estate of the franchisor.
(3) The offer or sale of a franchise to a bank, savings
institution, trust company, insurance company, investment
company as defined in the Investment Company Act of
1940, pension or profit sharing trust, or other financial
institution or institutional buyer or to a broker dealer where
the purchaser is acting for itself or in some fiduciary
capacity.
(4) The offer or sale of a franchise by a franchisor:
(a) Who has delivered in writing to each prospective
franchisee, at least ten business days prior to the execution
(2002 Ed.)
19.100.020
by the prospective franchisee of any binding franchise or
other agreement, or at least ten business days prior to the
receipt of any consideration, whichever occurs first, an
offering circular complying with guidelines adopted by rule
of the director. The director shall be guided in adopting
such a rule by the guidelines for the preparation of the
Uniform Franchise Offering Circular adopted by the North
American Securities Administrators Association, Inc., or its
successor, as such guidelines may be revised from time to
time; and
(b) Who either:
(i)(A) Has a net worth on a consolidated basis, according to its most recent audited financial statement, of not less
than five million dollars or who has a net worth, according
to its most recent audited financial statement, of not less
than one million dollars and is at least eighty percent owned
by a corporation which has a net worth on a consolidated
basis, according to its most recent audited financial statement, of not less than five million dollars; and
(B) Has had at least twenty-five franchisees conducting
business at all times during the five-year period immediately
preceding the offer or sale or has conducted business which
is the subject of the franchise continuously for not less than
five years preceding the offer or sale or if any corporation
which owns at least eighty percent of the franchisor, has had
at least twenty-five franchisees conducting business at all
times during the five-year period immediately preceding the
offer or sale or such corporation has conducted business
which is the subject of the franchise continuously for not
less than five years preceding the offer or sale; and
(C) Requires an initial investment by the franchisee of
more than one hundred thousand dollars; and
(D) Files annually with the director a statement prescribed by rule of the director giving notice of such claim,
and pays a filing fee as set forth in RCW 19.100.240; or
(ii)(A) Has no outstanding franchises granted for
businesses located or to be located outside the state of
Washington; and
(B) Has granted and grants no more than three franchises for franchise businesses to be situated within the state of
Washington; and
(C) Does not publish an advertisement or engage in
general solicitation for the franchise offering; and
(D) The buyer is represented or advised in the transaction by independent legal counsel or certified public accountant; or
(iii) Does not charge a franchise fee, as defined in RCW
19.100.010(12), in excess of five hundred dollars; and
(c) Who has not been found by a court of competent
jurisdiction to have been in violation of this chapter, chapter