2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.04.070 Form of solemnization. In the solemnization of marriage no particular form is required, except that
the parties thereto shall assent or declare in the presence of
the minister, priest, or judicial officer solemnizing the same,
and in the presence of at least two attending witnesses, that
they take each other to be husband and wife. [Code 1881 §
2383; 1866 p 82 § 5; RRS § 8443.]