2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.72.020 Individual sureties—Eligibility. Whenever
any bond or recognizance is required, or permitted, by law
to be made, given or filed, conditioned upon the doing or not
[Title 19 RCW—page 115]
19.72.020
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
doing of anything specified therein and to be signed by one
or more persons as sureties, each of such sureties shall be a
resident of this state; but no attorney at law, sheriff, clerk of
any court of record, or other officer of such court, shall be
permitted to become such surety. [1927 c 162 § 1; RRS §
958-1.]