2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.335.120 Real property—Sale—Notice of and
hearing on—Appraisal required—Broker or real estate
appraiser services—Real estate sales contracts, limitation.
(1) The board of directors of any school district of this state
may:
(a) Sell for cash, at public or private sale, and convey
by deed all interest of the district in or to any of the real
property of the district which is no longer required for
school purposes; and
(b) Purchase real property for the purpose of locating
thereon and affixing thereto any house or houses and
appurtenant buildings removed from school sites owned by
the district and sell for cash, at public or private sale, and
(2002 Ed.)
School Districts’ Property
convey by deed all interest of the district in or to such
acquired and improved real property.
(2) When the board of directors of any school district
proposes a sale of school district real property pursuant to
this section and the value of the property exceeds seventy
thousand dollars, the board shall publish a notice of its
intention to sell the property. The notice shall be published
at least once each week during two consecutive weeks in a
legal newspaper with a general circulation in the area in
which the school district is located. The notice shall
describe the property to be sold and designate the place
where and the day and hour when a hearing will be held.
The board shall hold a public hearing upon the proposal to
dispose of the school district property at the place and the
day and hour fixed in the notice and admit evidence offered
for and against the propriety and advisability of the proposed
sale.
(3) The board of directors of any school district desiring
to sell surplus real property shall publish a notice in a
newspaper of general circulation in the school district.
School districts shall not sell the property for at least fortyfive days following the publication of the newspaper notice.
(4) Private schools shall have the same rights as any
other person or entity to submit bids for the purchase of
surplus real property and to have such bids considered along
with all other bids.
(5) Any sale of school district real property authorized
pursuant to this section shall be preceded by a market value
appraisal by a professionally designated real estate appraiser
as defined in RCW 74.46.020 or a general real estate
appraiser certified under chapter 18.140 RCW selected by
the board of directors and no sale shall take place if the sale
price would be less than ninety percent of the appraisal made
by the real estate appraiser: PROVIDED, That if the
property has been on the market for one year or more the
property may be reappraised and sold for not less than
seventy-five percent of the reappraised value with the
unanimous consent of the board.
(6) If in the judgment of the board of directors of any
district the sale of real property of the district not needed for
school purposes would be facilitated and greater value
realized through use of the services of licensed real estate
brokers, a contract for such services may be negotiated and
concluded: PROVIDED, That the use of a licensed real
estate broker will not eliminate the obligation of the board
of directors to provide the notice described in this section:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That the fee or commissions
charged for any broker services shall not exceed seven
percent of the resulting sale value for a single parcel:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That any professionally designated
real estate appraiser as defined in RCW 74.46.020 or a
general real estate appraiser certified under chapter 18.140
RCW selected by the board to appraise the market value of
a parcel of property to be sold may not be a party to any
contract with the school district to sell such parcel of
property for a period of three years after the appraisal.
(7) If in the judgment of the board of directors of any
district the sale of real property of the district not needed for
school purposes would be facilitated and greater value
realized through sale on contract terms, a real estate sales
contract may be executed between the district and buyer:
PROVIDED, That the terms and conditions of any such sales
(2002 Ed.)
28A.335.120
contract must comply with rules and regulations of the state
board of education, herein authorized, governing school
district real property contract sales. [2001 c 183 § 2; 1995
c 358 § 2; 1991 c 116 § 13; 1984 c 103 § 1; 1981 c 306 §
4; 1979 ex.s. c 16 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 243 § 1; 1969 ex.s.
c 223 § 28A.58.045. Prior: 1963 c 67 § 1; 1953 c 225 § 1.
Formerly RCW 28A.58.045, 28.58.045.]
Severability—1981 c 306: See note following RCW 28A.335.180.