2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.050 Hearing—Service—Time. Upon receipt of
the petition, the court shall order a hearing which shall be
held not later than fourteen days from the date of the order.
The court may schedule a hearing by telephone pursuant to
local court rule, to reasonably accommodate a disability, or
in exceptional circumstances to protect a petitioner from
further acts of domestic violence. The court shall require
assurances of the petitioner’s identity before conducting a
telephonic hearing. Except as provided in RCW 26.50.085
and 26.50.123, personal service shall be made upon the
respondent not less than five court days prior to the hearing.
If timely personal service cannot be made, the court shall set
a new hearing date and shall either require additional
attempts at obtaining personal service or permit service by
publication as provided in RCW 26.50.085 or service by
mail as provided in RCW 26.50.123. If the court permits
service by publication or by mail, the court shall set the
hearing date not later than twenty-four days from the date of
the order. The court may issue an ex parte order for
protection pending the hearing as provided in RCW
26.50.070, 26.50.085, and 26.50.123. [1995 c 246 § 6; 1992
c 143 § 1; 1984 c 263 § 6.]
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.