2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.140 Peace officers—Immunity. No peace
officer may be held criminally or civilly liable for making an
arrest under RCW 26.50.110 if the police officer acts in
good faith and without malice. [1984 c 263 § 17.]