2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.190.020 Unpermitted or misleading electronic
mail—Prohibition. (1) No person may initiate the transmission, conspire with another to initiate the transmission, or
assist the transmission, of a commercial electronic mail
message from a computer located in Washington or to an
electronic mail address that the sender knows, or has reason
to know, is held by a Washington resident that:
(a) Uses a third party’s internet domain name without
permission of the third party, or otherwise misrepresents or
obscures any information in identifying the point of origin or
the transmission path of a commercial electronic mail
message; or
(b) Contains false or misleading information in the
subject line.
(2) For purposes of this section, a person knows that the
intended recipient of a commercial electronic mail message
is a Washington resident if that information is available,
upon request, from the registrant of the internet domain
name contained in the recipient’s electronic mail address.
[1999 c 289 § 2; 1998 c 149 § 3.]