2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.450 Notice—Relocation within the same
school district. (1) When the intended relocation of the
child is within the school district in which the child currently
resides the majority of the time, the person intending to relocate the child, in lieu of notice prescribed in RCW
26.09.440, may provide actual notice by any reasonable
means to every other person entitled to residential time or
visitation with the child under a court order.
(2) A person who is entitled to residential time or
visitation with the child under a court order may not object
to the intended relocation of the child within the school
district in which the child currently resides the majority of
the time, but he or she retains the right to move for modification under RCW 26.09.260. [2000 c 21 § 7.]