2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.080 Delivery of offering circular and amendments required. It is unlawful for any person to sell a
franchise that is registered or required to be registered under
this chapter without first delivering to the offeree, at least
ten business days prior to the execution by the offeree of any
binding franchise or other agreement, or at least ten business
days prior to the receipt of any consideration, whichever
occurs first, a copy of the offering circular required under
RCW 19.100.040, with any addition or amendment to the
offering circular required by RCW 19.100.070, together with
a copy of the proposed agreements relating to the sale of the
franchise. [1991 c 226 § 6; 1972 ex.s. c 116 § 6; 1971 ex.s.
c 252 § 8.]