2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.225.040 Secretary’s authority. In addition to any
other authority provided by law, the secretary has the
authority to:
(1) Adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to
implement this chapter. Any rules adopted shall be in
consultation with the committee;
(2) Establish all licensing, examination, and renewal
fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(3) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(4) Issue licenses to applicants who have met the
education, training, and examination requirements for
licensure and to deny a license to applicants who do not
meet the requirements;
(5) Hire clerical, administrative, investigative, and other
staff as needed to implement this chapter, and hire individuals licensed under this chapter to serve as examiners for any
practical examinations;
(6) Administer and supervise the grading and taking of
examinations for applicants for licensure;
(7) Determine which states have credentialing requirements substantially equivalent to those of this state, and issue
licenses to individuals credentialed in those states without
examinations;
(8) Implement and administer a program for consumer
education in consultation with the committee;
(9) Adopt rules implementing a continuing education
program in consultation with the committee;
(10) Maintain the official record of all applicants and
licensees; and
(2002 Ed.)
18.225.020
(11) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of an
examination failure. [2001 c 251 § 4.]