2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.28.090 Excess charges—Contract void—Return
of payments. If a debt adjuster contracts for, receives or
makes any charge in excess of the maximums permitted by
this chapter, except as the result of an accidental and bona
fide error, the debt adjuster’s contract with the debtor shall
be void and the debt adjuster shall return to the debtor the
[Title 18 RCW—page 71]
18.28.090
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
amount of all payments received from the debtor or on the
debtor’s behalf and not distributed to creditors. [1999 c 151
§ 103; 1967 c 201 § 9.]
Part headings not law—Effective date—1999 c 151: See notes
following RCW 18.28.010.