2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50 RCW or an antiharassment protection order under
chapter 10.14 RCW. The court may grant any of the relief
provided in RCW 26.50.060 except relief pertaining to
residential provisions for the children which provisions shall
be provided for under this chapter, and any of the relief
provided in RCW 10.14.080;
(e) Restraining orders issued under this section restraining or enjoining the person from molesting or disturbing
another party, or from going onto the grounds of or entering
the home, workplace, or school of the other party or the day
care or school of any child, or prohibiting the person from
knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within,
a specified distance of a location, shall prominently bear on
the front page of the order the legend: VIOLATION OF
THIS ORDER WITH ACTUAL NOTICE OF ITS TERMS
IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER CHAPTER 26.50
RCW AND WILL SUBJECT A VIOLATOR TO ARREST.
(2) The court shall order that any restraining order
bearing a criminal offense legend, any domestic violence
protection order, or any antiharassment protection order
granted under this section, in addition to the law enforcement
information sheet or proof of service of the order, be
forwarded by the clerk of the court on or before the next
judicial day to the appropriate law enforcement agency specified in the order. Upon receipt of the order, the law
enforcement agency shall enter the order into any computer[Title 26 RCW—page 29]
26.10.040
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
based criminal intelligence information system available in
this state used by law enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants. The order is fully enforceable in any
county in the state.
(3) If a restraining order issued pursuant to this section
is modified or terminated, the clerk of the court shall notify
the law enforcement agency specified in the order on or
before the next judicial day. Upon receipt of notice that an
order has been terminated, the law enforcement agency shall
remove the order from any computer-based criminal intelligence system. [2000 c 119 § 8; 1995 c 93 § 3; 1994 sp.s.
c 7 § 453; 1989 c 375 § 31; 1987 c 460 § 28.]