2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.090 Petition for relinquishment—Hearing—
Temporary custody order—Notice—Order of relinquishment. (1) The court shall set a time and place for a hearing
on the petition for relinquishment. The hearing may not be
held sooner than forty-eight hours after the child’s birth or
the signing of all necessary consents to adoption, whichever
is later. However, if the child is an Indian child, the hearing
shall not be held sooner than ten days after the child’s birth,
and no consent shall be valid unless signed at least ten days
after the child’s birth and recorded before a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1913(a). Except
where the child is an Indian child, the court may enter a
temporary order giving custody of the child to the prospective adoptive parent, if a preplacement report has been filed,
or to the department or agency to whom the child will be
relinquished pending the court’s hearing on the petition. If
the child is an Indian child, the court may enter a temporary
custody order under this subsection only if the requirements
of 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1913(a) regarding voluntary foster care
placement have been satisfied.
(2) Notice of the hearing shall be served on any
relinquishing parent or alleged father, and the department or
agency in the manner prescribed by RCW 26.33.310. If the
child is an Indian child, notice of the hearing shall also be
served on the child’s tribe in the manner prescribed by RCW
26.33.310.
(3) The court may require the parent to appear personally and enter his or her consent to adoption on the record.
However, if the child is an Indian child, the court shall
require the consenting parent to appear personally before a
court of competent jurisdiction to enter on the record his or
her consent to the relinquishment or adoption. The court
shall determine that any written consent has been validly
executed, and if the child is an Indian child, such court shall
further certify that the requirements of 25 U.S.C. Sec.
1913(a) have been satisfied. If the court determines it is in
the best interests of the child, the court shall approve the
petition for relinquishment.
(4) If the court approves the petition, it shall award
custody of the child to the department, agency, or prospective adoptive parent, who shall be appointed legal guardian.
The legal guardian shall be financially responsible for
support of the child until further order of the court. The
court shall also enter an order pursuant to RCW 26.33.130
terminating the parent-child relationship of the parent and the
child.
(5) An order of relinquishment to an agency or the
department shall include an order authorizing the agency to
place the child with a prospective adoptive parent. [1987 c
170 § 4; 1985 c 421 § 2; 1984 c 155 § 9.]
Severability—1987 c 170: See note following RCW 13.04.030.
[Title 26 RCW—page 124]