2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.065 Standards for establishing lower and
upper limits on child support amounts. (1) Limit at
forty-five percent of a parent’s net income. Neither
parent’s total child support obligation may exceed forty-five
percent of net income except for good cause shown. Good
cause includes but is not limited to possession of substantial
wealth, children with day care expenses, special medical
need, educational need, psychological need, and larger
families.
(2) Income below six hundred dollars. When combined monthly net income is less than six hundred dollars,
a support order of not less than twenty-five dollars per child
per month shall be entered for each parent unless the obligor
parent establishes that it would be unjust or inappropriate to
do so in that particular case. The decision whether there is
a sufficient basis to deviate below the presumptive minimum
payment must take into consideration the best interests of the
child and the circumstances of each parent. Such circumstances can include comparative hardship to the affected
households, assets or liabilities, and earning capacity. A
parent’s support obligation shall not reduce his or her net
income below the need standard for one person established
pursuant to RCW 74.04.770, except for the presumptive
minimum payment of twenty-five dollars per child per month
or in cases where the court finds reasons for deviation. This
section shall not be construed to require monthly substantiation of income.
(3) Income above five thousand and seven thousand
dollars. The economic table is presumptive for combined
monthly net incomes up to and including five thousand dollars. When combined monthly net income exceeds five
thousand dollars, support shall not be set at an amount lower
than the presumptive amount of support set for combined
monthly net incomes of five thousand dollars unless the
court finds a reason to deviate below that amount. The
economic table is advisory but not presumptive for combined
monthly net incomes that exceed five thousand dollars.
When combined monthly net income exceeds seven thousand
dollars, the court may set support at an advisory amount of
support set for combined monthly net incomes between five
[Title 26 RCW—page 58]
thousand and seven thousand dollars or the court may exceed
the advisory amount of support set for combined monthly net
incomes of seven thousand dollars upon written findings of
fact. [1998 c 163 § 1; 1991 c 367 § 33.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.