2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.64.255 Authorized practices. Nothing in this
chapter shall operate in any manner:
(1) To restrict the scope of authorized practice of any
practitioner other than a pharmacist, duly licensed as such
under the laws of this state. However, a health care entity
shall comply with all state and federal laws and rules
relating to the dispensing of drugs and the practice of
pharmacy; or
(2) In the absence of the pharmacist from the hospital
pharmacy, to prohibit a registered nurse designated by the
hospital and the responsible pharmacist from obtaining from
the hospital pharmacy such drugs as are needed in an
emergency: PROVIDED, That proper record is kept of such
emergency, including the date, time, name of prescriber, the
name of the nurse obtaining the drugs, and a list of what
drugs and quantities of same were obtained; or
(3) To prevent shopkeepers, itinerant vendors, peddlers,
or salesmen from dealing in and selling nonprescription
drugs, if such drugs are sold in the original packages of the
manufacturer, or in packages put up by a licensed pharmacist
in the manner provided by the state board of pharmacy, if
such shopkeeper, itinerant vendor, salesman, or peddler shall
have obtained a registration. [1995 c 319 § 7; 1984 c 153
§ 14; 1981 c 147 § 3; 1979 c 90 § 19.]