2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.35.140 Powers and duties of department.
(Effective until January 1, 2003.) The powers and duties
of the department, in addition to the powers and duties provided under other sections of this chapter, are as follows:
(1) To provide space necessary to carry out the examination set forth in RCW 18.35.070 of applicants for hearing
instrument fitter/dispenser licenses or audiology certification.
(2) To authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out
the provisions of this chapter.
(3) To require the periodic examination of testing
equipment, as defined by the board, and to carry out the
[Title 18 RCW—page 99]
18.35.140
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
periodic inspection of facilities or establishments of persons
who are licensed or certified under this chapter, as reasonably required within the discretion of the department.
(4) To appoint advisory committees as necessary.
(5) To keep a record of proceedings under this chapter
and a register of all persons licensed, certified, or holding
permits under this chapter. The register shall show the name
of every living licensee or permit holder for hearing instrument fitting/dispensing, every living certificate or interim
permit holder for speech-language pathology, every living
certificate or interim permit holder for audiology, with his or
her last known place of residence and the date and number
of his or her license, permit, or certificate. [1996 c 200 §
18; 1993 c 313 § 5; 1983 c 39 § 11; 1973 1st ex.s. c 106 §
14.]