2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.400.110 Principal to assure appropriate student
discipline—Building discipline standards—Classes to
improve classroom management skills. Within each
school the school principal shall determine that appropriate
student discipline is established and enforced. In order to
assist the principal in carrying out the intent of this section,
the principal and the certificated employees in a school
building shall confer at least annually in order to develop
and/or review building disciplinary standards and uniform
enforcement of those standards. Such building standards
shall be consistent with the provisions of RCW
28A.600.020(3).
School principals and certificated employees shall also
confer annually, to establish criteria for determining when
certificated employees must complete classes to improve
classroom management skills. [1997 c 266 § 12; 1990 c 33
§ 379; 1980 c 171 § 2; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 97 § 3.
Formerly RCW 28A.58.201.]
Findings—Intent—Severability—1997 c 266: See notes following
RCW 28A.600.455.
(2002 Ed.)
Employees
28A.400.200
SALARY AND COMPENSATION