2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.182.070 Disclosures to consumer. A consumer
reporting agency shall, upon request by the consumer, clearly
and accurately disclose:
(1) All information in the file on the consumer at the
time of request, except that medical information may be
withheld. The agency shall inform the consumer of the
existence of medical information, and the consumer has the
right to have that information disclosed to the health care
provider of the consumer’s choice. Nothing in this chapter
prevents, or authorizes a consumer reporting agency to prevent, the health care provider from disclosing the medical
information to the consumer. The agency shall inform the
consumer of the right to disclosure of medical information
at the time the consumer requests disclosure of his or her
file.
(2) All items of information in its files on that consumer, including disclosure of the sources of the information,
except that sources of information acquired solely for use in
an investigative report may only be disclosed to a plaintiff
under appropriate discovery procedures.
(3) Identification of (a) each person who for employment purposes within the two-year period before the request,
and (b) each person who for any other purpose within the
six-month period before the request, procured a consumer report.
(4) A record identifying all inquiries received by the
agency in the six-month period before the request that
identified the consumer in connection with a credit transaction that is not initiated by the consumer.
(5) An identification of a person under subsection (3) or
(4) of this section must include (a) the name of the person
or, if applicable, the trade name under which the person
conducts business; and (b) upon request of the consumer, the
address of the person. [1993 c 476 § 9.]