2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.020 Unlawful in certain instances to sell or
offer to sell franchise if unregistered or not exempt. (1)
It is unlawful for any franchisor or subfranchisor to sell or
offer to sell any franchise in this state unless the offer of the
franchise has been registered under this chapter or exempted
under RCW 19.100.030.
(2) For the purpose of this section, an offer to sell a
franchise is made in this state when: (a) The offer is
directed by the offeror into this state from within or outside
this state and is received where it is directed, (b) the offer
originates from this state and violates the franchise or
business opportunity law of the state or foreign jurisdiction
into which it is directed, (c) the offeree is a resident of this
state, or (d) the franchise business that is the subject of the
offer is to be located or operated, wholly or partly, in this
state.
(3) For the purpose of this section, a sale of any
franchise is made in this state when: (a) An offer to sell is
accepted in this state, (b) an offer originating from this state
is accepted and violates the franchise or business opportunity
law of the state or foreign jurisdiction in which it is accepted, (c) the purchaser of the franchise is a resident of this
state, or (d) the franchise business that is the subject of the
sale is to be located or operated, wholly or partly, in this
state.
(4) For the purpose of this section, an offer to sell is not
made in this state solely because the offer appears: (a) In a
newspaper or other publication of general and regular
circulation if the publication has had more than two-thirds of
its circulation outside this state during the twelve months
before the offer is published, or (b) in a broadcast or
transmission originating outside this state. [1991 c 226 § 2;
1971 ex.s. c 252 § 2.]