2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.005 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Certificate of formation" means the certificate
(2) "Event of dissociation" means an event that causes
a person to cease to be a member as provided in RCW
25.15.130.
(3) "Foreign limited liability company" means an entity
that is formed under:
(a) The limited liability company laws of any state other
than this state; or
(b) The laws of any foreign country that is: (i) An
unincorporated association, (ii) formed under a statute
pursuant to which an association may be formed that affords
to each of its members limited liability with respect to the
liabilities of the entity, and (iii) not required, in order to
transact business or conduct affairs in this state, to be registered or qualified under Title 23B or 24 RCW, or any other
chapter of the Revised Code of Washington authorizing the
formation of a domestic entity and the registration or
qualification in this state of similar entities formed under the
laws of a jurisdiction other than this state.
(4) "Limited liability company" and "domestic limited
liability company" means a limited liability company having
one or more members that is organized and existing under
this chapter.
(5) "Limited liability company agreement" means any
written agreement of the members, or any written statement
of the sole member, as to the affairs of a limited liability
company and the conduct of its business which is binding
upon the member or members.
(6) "Limited liability company interest" means a
member’s share of the profits and losses of a limited liability
company and a member’s right to receive distributions of the
limited liability company’s assets.
(7) "Manager" or "managers" means, with respect to a
limited liability company that has set forth in its certificate
of formation that it is to be managed by managers, the
person, or persons designated in accordance with RCW
25.15.150(2).
(8) "Member" means a person who has been admitted
to a limited liability company as a member as provided in
RCW 25.15.115 and who has not been dissociated from the
limited liability company.
(9) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or
commercial entity.
(10) "Professional limited liability company" means a
limited liability company which is organized for the purpose
of rendering professional service and whose certificate of
[Title 25 RCW—page 39]
25.15.005
Title 25 RCW: Partnerships
formation sets forth that it is a professional limited liability
company subject to RCW 25.15.045.
(11) "Professional service" means the same as defined
under RCW 18.100.030.
(12) "State" means the District of Columbia or the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any state, territory,
possession, or other jurisdiction of the United States other
than the state of Washington. [2002 c 296 § 3; 2000 c 169
§ 1; 1995 c 337 § 13; 1994 c 211 § 101.]
Effective date—1995 c 337: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1995." [1995 c 337 § 23.]