2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.040 Bond or other security required—Actions
against—Suspension of registration upon impairment.
(1) Each applicant shall file with the department a surety
bond issued by a surety insurer who meets the requirements
of chapter 48.28 RCW in the sum of twelve thousand dollars
if the applicant is a general contractor and six thousand
dollars if the applicant is a specialty contractor. If no valid
bond is already on file with the department at the time the
application is filed, a bond must accompany the registration
application. The bond shall have the state of Washington
named as obligee with good and sufficient surety in a form
to be approved by the department. The bond shall be
continuous and may be canceled by the surety upon the
surety giving written notice to the director. A cancellation
or revocation of the bond or withdrawal of the surety from
the bond automatically suspends the registration issued to the
registrant until a new bond or reinstatement notice has been
filed and approved as provided in this section. The bond
shall be conditioned that the applicant will pay all persons
performing labor, including employee benefits, for the
contractor, will pay all taxes and contributions due to the
state of Washington, and will pay all persons furnishing
labor or material or renting or supplying equipment to the
contractor and will pay all amounts that may be adjudged
against the contractor by reason of breach of contract
including negligent or improper work in the conduct of the
contracting business. A change in the name of a business or
a change in the type of business entity shall not impair a
bond for the purposes of this section so long as one of the
original applicants for such bond maintains partial ownership
in the business covered by the bond.
(2) At the time of initial registration or renewal, the
contractor shall provide a bond or other security deposit as
required by this chapter and comply with all of the other
provisions of this chapter before the department shall issue
or renew the contractor’s certificate of registration. Any
contractor registered as of July 1, 2001, who maintains that
registration in accordance with this chapter is in compliance
with this chapter until the next renewal of the contractor’s
certificate of registration.
(3) Any person, firm, or corporation having a claim
against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this
section may bring suit upon the bond or deposit in the
superior court of the county in which the work was done or
of any county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may be
had. The surety issuing the bond shall be named as a party
to any suit upon the bond. Action upon the bond or deposit
brought by a residential homeowner for breach of contract
by a party to the construction contract shall be commenced
by filing the summons and complaint with the clerk of the
appropriate superior court within two years from the date the
claimed contract work was substantially completed or aban(2002 Ed.)
18.27.030
* * *
equipment;
(d) Taxes and contributions due the state of Washington;
(e) Any court costs, interest, and attorney’s [attorneys’]
fees plaintiff may be entitled to recover. The surety is not
liable for any amount in excess of the penal limit of its
bond.
A payment made by the surety in good faith exonerates
the bond to the extent of any payment made by the surety.
(5) The total amount paid from a bond or deposit
required of a general contractor by this section to claimants
other than residential homeowners must not exceed one-half
of the bond amount. The total amount paid from a bond or
deposit required of a specialty contractor by this section to
claimants other than residential homeowners must not exceed
one-half of the bond amount or four thousand dollars,
whichever is greater.
[Title 18 RCW—page 61]
18.27.040
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
(6) The prevailing party in an action filed under this
section against the contractor and contractor’s bond or
deposit, for breach of contract by a party to a construction
contract, is entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable
attorneys’ fees. The surety upon the bond is not liable in an
aggregate amount in excess of the amount named in the
bond nor for any monetary penalty assessed pursuant to this
chapter for an infraction.
(7) If a final judgment impairs the liability of the surety
upon the bond so furnished that there is not in effect a bond
in the full amount prescribed in this section, the registration
of the contractor is automatically suspended until the bond
liability in the required amount unimpaired by unsatisfied
judgment claims is furnished.
(8) In lieu of the surety bond required by this section
the contractor may file with the department a deposit
consisting of cash or other security acceptable to the department.
(9) Any person having filed and served a summons and
complaint as required by this section having an unsatisfied
final judgment against the registrant for any items referred
to in this section may execute upon the security held by the
department by serving a certified copy of the unsatisfied
final judgment by registered or certified mail upon the
department within one year of the date of entry of such
judgment. Upon the receipt of service of such certified copy
the department shall pay or order paid from the deposit,
through the registry of the superior court which rendered
judgment, towards the amount of the unsatisfied judgment.
The priority of payment by the department shall be the order
of receipt by the department, but the department shall have
no liability for payment in excess of the amount of the
deposit.
(10) The director may require an applicant applying to
renew or reinstate a registration or applying for a new
registration to file a bond of up to three times the normally
required amount, if the director determines that an applicant,
* * *