2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.86.900 Effective date—1996 c 179. This chapter
shall take effect on January 1, 1997. This chapter does not
apply to an agency relationship entered into before January
1, 1997, unless the principal and agent agree in writing that
this chapter will, as of January 1, 1997, apply to such
agency relationship. [1996 c 179 § 12.]