2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.118.095 Arbitration decision—Compliance—
Accomplishment—Dispute—Failure—Fine—Costs—
Attorneys’ fees. (1) Compliance with an arbitration board
decision under this chapter must be accomplished at a time,
place, and in a manner to be determined by the mutual
agreement of the consumer and manufacturer.
(a) The consumer shall make the motor vehicle available
to the manufacturer free of damage other than that related to
any nonconformity, defect, or condition to which a warranty
applied, or that can reasonably be expected in the use of the
vehicle for ordinary or reasonably intended purposes and in
consideration of the mileage attributable to the consumer’s
use. Any insurance claims or settlement proceeds for repair
of damage to the vehicle due to fire, theft, vandalism, or
collision must be assigned to the manufacturer or, at the
consumer’s option, the repair must be completed before
return of the vehicle to the manufacturer.
The consumer may not remove any equipment or option
that was included in the original purchase or lease of the
vehicle or that is otherwise included in the repurchase or
replacement award. In removing any equipment not included
in the original purchase or lease, the consumer shall exercise
reasonable care to avoid further damage to the vehicle but is
not required to return the vehicle to original condition.
(b) At the time of compliance with an arbitration board
decision that awards repurchase, the manufacturer shall make
full payment to the consumers and either the lessor or
lienholder, or both, or provide verification to the consumer
of prior payment to either the lessor or lienholder, or both.
At the time of compliance with an arbitration board
decision that awards replacement, the manufacturer shall
provide the replacement vehicle together with any refund of
incidental costs.
(c) At any time before compliance a party may request
the board to resolve disputes regarding compliance with the
arbitration board decision including but not limited to time
and place for compliance, condition of the vehicle to be
returned, clarification or recalculation of refund amounts
under the award, or a determination if an offered vehicle is
reasonably equivalent to the vehicle being replaced. In
resolving compliance disputes the board may not review,
alter, or otherwise change the findings of a decision or
extend the time for compliance beyond the time necessary
for the board to resolve the dispute.
(d) Failure of the consumer to make the vehicle available within sixty calendar days in response to a
manufacturer’s unconditional tender of compliance is
considered a rejection of the arbitration decision by the
consumer, except as provided in (c) of this subsection or
subsection (2) of this section.
(2) If, at the end of the forty calendar day period,
neither compliance with nor a petition to appeal the board’s
[Title 19 RCW—page 189]
19.118.095
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
decision has occurred, the attorney general may impose a
fine of up to one thousand dollars per day until compliance
occurs or a maximum penalty of one hundred thousand
dollars accrues unless the manufacturer can provide clear and
convincing evidence that any delay or failure was beyond its
control or was acceptable to the consumer as evidenced by
a written statement signed by the consumer. If the manufacturer fails to provide the evidence or fails to pay the fine, the
attorney general may initiate proceedings against the manufacturer for failure to pay any fine that accrues until compliance with the board’s decision occurs or the maximum
penalty of one hundred thousand dollars results. If the
attorney general prevails in an enforcement action regarding
any fine imposed under this subsection, the attorney general
is entitled to reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees. Fines and
recovered costs and fees shall be returned to the new motor
vehicle arbitration account. [1995 c 254 § 8.]
Effective date—Severability—1995 c 254: See notes following
RCW 19.118.021.