2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.125 Custody of children. Henceforth the rights
and responsibilities of the parents in the absence of misconduct shall be equal, and the mother shall be as fully entitled
to the custody, control and earnings of the children as the
father, and in case of the father’s death, the mother shall
come into as full and complete control of the children and
their estate as the father does in case of the mother’s death.
[Code 1881 § 2399; 1879 p 151 § 2; RRS § 6907. Formerly
RCW 26.20.020.]