2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.310 Law governing. (1) Subject to the Constitution of the state of Washington:
(a) The laws of the state, territory, possession, or other
jurisdiction or country under which a foreign limited liability
company is organized govern its organization and internal
affairs and the liability of its members and managers; and
(b) A foreign limited liability company may not be
denied registration by reason of any difference between those
laws and the laws of this state.
(2) A foreign limited liability company is subject to
RCW 25.15.030 and, notwithstanding subsection (1)(a) of
this section, a foreign limited liability company rendering
professional services in this state is also subject to RCW
25.15.045(2).
(3) A foreign limited liability company and its members
and managers doing business in this state thereby submit to
personal jurisdiction of the courts of this state and are
subject to RCW 25.15.125. [1995 c 337 § 21; 1994 c 211
§ 901.]
Effective date—1995 c 337: See note following RCW 25.15.005.