2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.30.200 Unlicensed farm labor contractors—
Liability for services. Any person who knowingly uses the
services of an unlicensed farm labor contractor shall be
personally, jointly, and severally liable with the person
acting as a farm labor contractor to the same extent and in
the same manner as provided in this chapter. In making
determinations under this section, any user may rely upon
either the license issued by the director to the farm labor
contractor under RCW 19.30.030 or the director’s representation that such contractor is licensed as required by this
chapter. [2000 c 171 § 48; 1985 c 280 § 14.]