2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.08.420 Standards of conduct for officers. (1)
An officer with discretionary authority shall discharge the
officer’s duties under that authority:
(a) In good faith;
(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like
position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(c) In a manner the officer reasonably believes to be in
the best interests of the corporation.
(2) In discharging the officer’s duties, the officer is
entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial
data, if prepared or presented by:
(a) One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the officer reasonably believes to be reliable and
competent in the matters presented; or
(b) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons
as to matters the officer reasonably believes are within the
person’s professional or expert competence.
(3) An officer is not acting in good faith if the officer
has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes
reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (2) of this section
unwarranted.
(4) An officer is not liable for any action taken as an
officer, or any failure to take any action, if the officer
(2002 Ed.)
23B.08.320
performed the duties of the officer’s office in compliance
with this section. [1989 c 165 § 102.]