2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.122.030 Notice of excavation to owners of
underground facilities—One-number locator service—
Time for notice—Marking of underground facilities—
Costs. (1) Before commencing any excavation, excluding
agriculture tilling less than twelve inches in depth, the
excavator shall provide notice of the scheduled commencement of excavation to all owners of underground facilities
through a one-number locator service.
(2) All owners of underground facilities within a onenumber locator service area shall subscribe to the service.
One-number locator service rates for cable television
companies will be based on the amount of their underground
facilities. If no one-number locator service is available,
notice shall be provided individually to those owners of
underground facilities known to or suspected of having
underground facilities within the area of proposed excavation. The notice shall be communicated to the owners of
underground facilities not less than two business days or
more than ten business days before the scheduled date for
commencement of excavation, unless otherwise agreed by
the parties.
(2002 Ed.)
19.122.020
(3) Upon receipt of the notice provided for in this
section, the owner of the underground facility shall provide
the excavator with reasonably accurate information as to its
locatable underground facilities by surface-marking the location of the facilities. If there are identified but unlocatable
underground facilities, the owner of such facilities shall
provide the excavator with the best available information as
to their locations. The owner of the underground facility
providing the information shall respond no later than two
business days after the receipt of the notice or before the
excavation time, at the option of the owner, unless otherwise
agreed by the parties. Excavators shall not excavate until all
known facilities have been marked. Once marked by the
owner of the underground facility, the excavator is responsible for maintaining the markings. Excavators shall have the
right to receive compensation from the owner of the underground facility for costs incurred if the owner of the underground facility does not locate its facilities in accordance
with this section.
(4) The owner of the underground facility shall have the
right to receive compensation for costs incurred in responding to excavation notices given less than two business days
prior to the excavation from the excavator.
(5) An owner of underground facilities is not required
to indicate the presence of existing service laterals or
appurtenances if the presence of existing service laterals or
appurtenances on the site of the construction project can be
determined from the presence of other visible facilities, such
as buildings, manholes, or meter and junction boxes on or
adjacent to the construction site.
(6) Emergency excavations are exempt from the time
requirements for notification provided in this section.
(7) If the excavator, while performing the contract,
discovers underground facilities which are not identified, the
excavator shall cease excavating in the vicinity of the facility
and immediately notify the owner or operator of such facilities, or the one-number locator service. [2000 c 191 §
17; 1988 c 99 § 1; 1984 c 144 § 3.]
Intent—Findings—Conflict with federal requirements—Short
title—Effective date—2000 c 191: See RCW 81.88.005 and 81.88.900
through 81.88.902.
Damages to facilities on state highways: RCW 47.44.150.