2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
74.20A.320. All administrative orders shall also state that
withholding action may be taken against wages, earnings,
assets, or benefits, and liens enforced against real and
personal property under the child support statutes of this or
any other state without further notice to the responsible
parent at any time after entry of the order, unless:
(a) One of the parties demonstrates, and the presiding
officer finds, that there is good cause not to require immediate income withholding; or
(b) The parties reach a written agreement that is
approved by the presiding officer that provides for an
alternate agreement.
(4) If the support order does not include the provision
ordering and directing that all payments be made to the
Washington state support registry and a statement that
assets, or benefits if a support payment is past due or at any
time after the entry of the order, or that a parent’s licensing
privileges may not be renewed, or may be suspended, the
division of child support may serve a notice on the responsible parent stating such requirements and authorizations.
Service may be by personal service or any form of mail
requiring a return receipt.
(5) Every support order shall state:
(a) The address where the support payment is to be sent;
[Title 26 RCW—page 90]
(b) That withholding action may be taken against wages,
earnings, assets, or benefits, and liens enforced against real
and personal property under the child support statutes of this
or any other state, without further notice to the responsible
parent at any time after entry of a support order, unless:
(i) One of the parties demonstrates, and the court finds,
that there is good cause not to require immediate income
withholding; or
(ii) The parties reach a written agreement that is
approved by the court that provides for an alternate arrangement;
(c) The income of the parties, if known, or that their
income is unknown and the income upon which the support
award is based;
(d) The support award as a sum certain amount;
(e) The specific day or date on which the support
payment is due;
(f) The names and ages of the dependent children;
(g) A provision requiring the responsible parent to keep
the Washington state support registry informed of whether he
or she has access to health insurance coverage at reasonable
cost and, if so, the health insurance policy information;
(h) That any parent owing a duty of child support shall
be obligated to provide health insurance coverage for his or
her child if coverage that can be extended to cover the child
is or becomes available to that parent through employment
or is union-related as provided under RCW 26.09.105;
(i) That if proof of health insurance coverage or proof
that the coverage is unavailable is not provided within
twenty days, the obligee or the department may seek direct
enforcement of the coverage through the obligor’s employer
or union without further notice to the obligor as provided
under chapter 26.18 RCW;
(j) The reasons for not ordering health insurance
coverage if the order fails to require such coverage;
(k) That the responsible parent’s privileges to obtain and
maintain a license, as defined in RCW 74.20A.320, may not
be renewed, or may be suspended if the parent is not in
compliance with a support order as provided in RCW
74.20A.320;
(l) That each parent must:
(i) Promptly file with the court and update as necessary
the confidential information form required by subsection (7)
of this section; and
(ii) Provide the state case registry and update as
necessary the information required by subsection (7) of this
section; and
(m) That parties to administrative support orders shall
provide to the state case registry and update as necessary
their residential addresses and the address of the responsible
parent’s employer. The division of child support may adopt
rules that govern the collection of parties’ current residence
and mailing addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth,
social security numbers, the names of the children, social
security numbers of the children, dates of birth of the
children, driver’s license numbers, and the names, addresses,
and telephone numbers of the parties’ employers to enforce
an administrative support order. The division of child
support shall not release this information if the division of
child support determines that there is reason to believe that
release of the information may result in physical or emotional harm to the party or to the child, or a restraining order or
(2002 Ed.)
State Support Registry
protective order is in effect to protect one party from the
other party.
(6) After the responsible parent has been ordered or
notified to make payments to the Washington state support
registry under this section, the responsible parent shall be
fully responsible for making all payments to the Washington
state support registry and shall be subject to payroll deduction or other income-withholding action. The responsible
parent shall not be entitled to credit against a support
obligation for any payments made to a person or agency
other than to the Washington state support registry except as
provided under RCW 74.20.101. A civil action may be
brought by the payor to recover payments made to persons
or agencies who have received and retained support moneys
paid contrary to the provisions of this section.
(7) All petitioners and parties to all court actions under
chapters 26.09, 26.10, 26.12, 26.18, 26.21, 26.23, 26.26, and