2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.04.025 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Board" means the board of accountancy created by
RCW 18.04.035.
(2) "Certificate holder" means the holder of a certificate
as a certified public accountant who has not become a
licensee, has maintained CPE requirements, and who does
not practice public accounting.
(3) "Certified public accountant" or "CPA" means a
person holding a certified public accountant license or
certificate.
(4) "State" includes the states of the United States, the
District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the United
States Virgin Islands.
(5) "Reports on financial statements" means any reports
or opinions prepared by licensees, based on services performed in accordance with generally accepted auditing
standards, standards for attestation engagements, or standards
for accounting and review services as to whether the presentation of information used for guidance in financial transactions or for accounting for or assessing the status or performance of commercial and noncommercial enterprises,
whether public, private, or governmental, conforms with
generally accepted accounting principles or other comprehensive bases of accounting. "Reports on financial statements"
does not include services referenced in RCW 18.04.350(6)
provided by persons not holding a license under this chapter.
(6) The "practice of public accounting" means performing or offering to perform by a person or firm holding itself
out to the public as a licensee, for a client or potential client,
one or more kinds of services involving the use of accounting or auditing skills, including the issuance of "audit
reports," "review reports," or "compilation reports" on
financial statements, or one or more kinds of management
advisory, or consulting services, or the preparation of tax
returns, or the furnishing of advice on tax matters. The
"practice of public accounting" shall not include practices
that are permitted under the provisions of RCW 18.04.350(6)
by persons or firms not required to be licensed under this
chapter.
(7) "Firm" means a sole proprietorship, a corporation, or
a partnership. "Firm" also means a limited liability company
formed under chapter 25.15 RCW.
(8) "CPE" means continuing professional education.
(9) "Certificate" means a certificate as a certified public
accountant issued prior to July 1, 2001, as authorized under
the provisions of this chapter.
(10) "Licensee" means the holder of a license to practice
public accountancy issued under this chapter.
(11) "License" means a license to practice public
accountancy issued to an individual under this chapter, or a
license issued to a firm under this chapter.
(12) "Manager" means a manager of a limited liability
company licensed as a firm under this chapter.
(13) "NASBA" means the national association of state
boards of accountancy.
(14) "Quality assurance review" means a process
established by and conducted at the direction of the board of
study, appraisal, or review of one or more aspects of the
attest work of a licensee or licensed firm in the practice of
public accountancy, by a person or persons who hold
(2002 Ed.)
18.04.025
licenses and who are not affiliated with the person or firm
being reviewed.
(15) "Peer review" means a study, appraisal, or review
of one or more aspects of the attest work of a licensee or
licensed firm in the practice of public accountancy, by a
person or persons who hold licenses and who are not
affiliated with the person or firm being reviewed, including
a peer review, or any internal review or inspection intended
to comply with quality control policies and procedures, but
not including the "quality assurance review" under subsection
(14) of this section.
(16) "Review committee" means any person carrying
out, administering or overseeing a peer review authorized by
the reviewee.
(17) "Rule" means any rule adopted by the board under
authority of this chapter.
(18) "Holding out" means any representation to the
public by the use of restricted titles as set forth in RCW
18.04.345 by a person or firm that the person or firm holds
a license under this chapter and that the person or firm offers
to perform any professional services to the public as a
licensee. "Holding out" shall not affect or limit a person or
firm not required to hold a license under this chapter from
engaging in practices identified in RCW 18.04.350.
(19) "Natural person" means a living, human being.
(20) "Inactive" means the certificate is in an inactive
status because a person who held a valid certificate before
July 1, 2001, has not met the current requirements of
licensure and has been granted inactive certificate holder
status through an approval process established by the board.
[2001 c 294 § 2; 1999 c 378 § 1; 1994 c 211 § 1401; 1992
c 103 § 2; 1986 c 295 § 1; 1983 c 234 § 3.]
Effective date—2001 c 294: See note following RCW 18.04.015.
Effective date—Severability—1994 c 211: See RCW 25.15.900 and
25.15.902.