2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.27.095 Building permit application—
Consideration—Requirements. (1) A valid and fully
complete building permit application for a structure, that is
permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be
considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at
the time of application, and the zoning or other land use
control ordinances in effect on the date of application.
(2) The requirements for a fully completed application
shall be defined by local ordinance but for any construction
project costing more than five thousand dollars the application shall include, at a minimum:
(a) The legal description, or the tax parcel number
assigned pursuant to RCW 84.40.160, and the street address
if available, and may include any other identification of the
construction site by the prime contractor;
(b) The property owner’s name, address, and phone
number;
(c) The prime contractor’s business name, address,
phone number, current state contractor registration number;
and
(d) Either:
(i) The name, address, and phone number of the office
of the lender administering the interim construction financing, if any; or
(ii) The name and address of the firm that has issued a
payment bond, if any, on behalf of the prime contractor for
the protection of the owner, if the bond is for an amount not
less than fifty percent of the total amount of the construction
project.
(3) The information required on the building permit
application by subsection (2)(a) through (d) of this section
shall be set forth on the building permit document which is
issued to the owner, and on the inspection record card which
shall be posted at the construction site.
(4) The information required by subsection (2) of this
section and information supplied by the applicant after the
(2002 Ed.)
State Building Code
permit is issued under subsection (5) of this section shall be
kept on record in the office where building permits are
issued and made available to any person on request. If a
copy is requested, a reasonable charge may be made.
(5) If any of the information required by subsection
(2)(d) of this section is not available at the time the application is submitted, the applicant shall so state and the application shall be processed forthwith and the permit issued as if
the information had been supplied, and the lack of the
information shall not cause the application to be deemed
incomplete for the purposes of vesting under subsection (1)
of this section. However, the applicant shall provide the
remaining information as soon as the applicant can reasonably obtain such information.
(6) The limitations imposed by this section shall not
restrict conditions imposed under chapter 43.21C RCW.
[1991 c 281 § 27; 1987 c 104 § 1.]
Liberal construction—Effective date, application—1991 c 281: See
RCW 60.04.900 and 60.04.902.