2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.030 Nature of business permitted—Powers.
(1) Every limited liability company formed under this
chapter may carry on any lawful business or activity unless
a more limited purpose is set forth in the certificate of
formation. A limited liability company may not be formed
[Title 25 RCW—page 41]
25.15.030
Title 25 RCW: Partnerships
under this chapter for the purposes of banking or engaging
in business as an insurer.
(2) Unless this chapter, its certificate of formation, or its
limited liability company agreement provides otherwise, a
limited liability company has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its
business and affairs. [1994 c 211 § 106.]