2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.310 Securities exempt from registration.
RCW 21.20.140 through 21.20.300, inclusive, and 21.20.327
do not apply to any of the following securities:
(1) Any security (including a revenue obligation) issued
or guaranteed by the United States, any state, any political
subdivision of a state, or any agency or corporate or other
instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing; or any certificate of deposit for any of the foregoing; but this exemption does not include any security payable solely from
revenues to be received from a nongovernmental industrial
or commercial enterprise unless such payments are made or
unconditionally guaranteed by a person whose securities are
exempt from registration by subsection (7) or (8) of this
section: PROVIDED, That the director, by rule or order,
may exempt any security payable solely from revenues to be
received from a nongovernmental industrial or commercial
enterprise if the director finds that registration with respect
to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and
for the protection of investors.
(2) Any security issued or guaranteed by Canada, any
Canadian province, any political subdivision of any such
province, any agency or corporate or other instrumentality of
one or more of the foregoing, or any other foreign government with which the United States currently maintains
diplomatic relations, if the security is recognized as a valid
obligation by the issuer or guarantor; but this exemption
does not include any security payable solely from revenues
to be received from a nongovernmental industrial or commercial enterprise unless such payments shall be made or
[Title 21 RCW—page 13]
21.20.310
Title 21 RCW: Securities and Investments
unconditionally guaranteed by a person whose securities are
exempt from registration by subsection (7) or (8) of this
section.
(3) Any security issued by and representing an interest
in or a debt of, or guaranteed by, any bank organized under
the laws of the United States, or any bank or trust company
organized or supervised under the laws of any state.
(4) Any security issued by and representing an interest
in or a debt of, or guaranteed by, any federal savings and
loan association, or any building and loan or similar association organized under the laws of any state and authorized to
do business in this state.
(5) Any security issued by and representing an interest
in or a debt of, or insured or guaranteed by, any insurance
company authorized to do business in this state.
(6) Any security issued or guaranteed by any federal
credit union or any credit union, industrial loan association,
or similar association organized and supervised under the
laws of this state.
(7) Any security issued or guaranteed by any railroad,
other common carrier, public utility, or holding company
which is (a) a registered holding company under the public
utility holding company act of 1935 or a subsidiary of such
a company within the meaning of that act; (b) regulated in
respect of its rates and charges by a governmental authority
of the United States or any state or municipality; or (c)
regulated in respect of the issuance or guarantee of the
security by a governmental authority of the United States,
any state, Canada, or any Canadian province; and equipment
trust certificates in respect of equipment conditionally sold
or leased to a railroad or public utility, if other securities
issued by such railroad or public utility would be exempt
under this subsection.
(8) Any security which meets the criteria for investment
grade securities that the director may adopt by rule.
(9) Any prime quality negotiable commercial paper not
intended to be marketed to the general public and not
advertised for sale to the general public that is of a type
eligible for discounting by federal reserve banks, that arises
out of a current transaction or the proceeds of which have
been or are to be used for a current transaction, and that
evidences an obligation to pay cash within nine months of
the date of issuance, exclusive of days of grace, or any
renewal of such paper which is likewise limited, or any
guarantee of such paper or of any such renewal.
(10) Any security issued in connection with an
employee’s stock purchase, savings, pension, profit-sharing,
or similar benefit plan if: (a) The plan meets the requirements for qualification as a pension, profit sharing, or
stock bonus plan under section 401 of the internal revenue
code, as an incentive stock option plan under section 422 of
the internal revenue code, as a nonqualified incentive stock
option plan adopted with or as a supplement to an incentive
stock option plan under section 422 of the internal revenue
code, or as an employee stock purchase plan under section
423 of the internal revenue code; or (b) the director is
notified in writing with a copy of the plan thirty days before
offering the plan to employees in this state. In the event of
late filing of notification the director may upon application,
for good cause excuse such late filing if he or she finds it in
the public interest to grant such relief.
[Title 21 RCW—page 14]
(11) Any security issued by any person organized and
operated as a nonprofit organization as defined in RCW
84.36.800(4) exclusively for religious, educational, fraternal,
or charitable purposes and which nonprofit organization also
possesses a current tax exempt status under the laws of the
United States, which security is offered or sold only to
persons who, prior to their solicitation for the purchase of
said securities, were members of, contributors to, or listed as
participants in, the organization, or their relatives, if such
nonprofit organization first files a notice specifying the terms
of the offering and the director does not by order disallow
the exemption within the next ten full business days:
PROVIDED, That no offerings may be made until expiration
* * *