2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.270 Continuing competency pilot projects.
The disciplinary authorities are authorized to develop and
require licensees’ participation in continuing competency
pilot projects for the purpose of developing flexible, costefficient, effective, and geographically accessible competency
assurance methods. The secretary shall establish criteria for
development of pilot projects and shall select the disciplinary
authorities that will participate from among the professions
requesting participation. The department shall administer the
projects in mutual cooperation with the disciplinary authority
and shall allot and administer the budget for each pilot
project. The department shall report to the legislature in
January of each odd-numbered year concerning the progress
and findings of the projects and shall make recommendations
on the expansion of continued competency requirements to
other licensed health professions.
Each disciplinary authority shall establish its pilot
project in rule and may support the projects from a surcharge
on each of the affected profession’s license renewal in an
amount established by the secretary. [1991 c 332 § 3.]
Application to scope of practice—Captions not law—1991 c 332:
See notes following RCW 18.130.010.