2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.190.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Assist the transmission" means actions taken by a
person to provide substantial assistance or support which
enables any person to formulate, compose, send, originate,
initiate, or transmit a commercial electronic mail message
when the person providing the assistance knows or consciously avoids knowing that the initiator of the commercial
electronic mail message is engaged, or intends to engage, in
any practice that violates the consumer protection act.
(2) "Commercial electronic mail message" means an
electronic mail message sent for the purpose of promoting
real property, goods, or services for sale or lease. It does
not mean an electronic mail message to which an interactive
computer service provider has attached an advertisement in
(2002 Ed.)
Commercial Electronic Mail
exchange for free use of an electronic mail account, when
the sender has agreed to such an arrangement.
(3) "Electronic mail address" means a destination,
commonly expressed as a string of characters, to which
electronic mail may be sent or delivered.
(4) "Initiate the transmission" refers to the action by the
original sender of an electronic mail message, not to the
action by any intervening interactive computer service that
may handle or retransmit the message, unless such intervening interactive computer service assists in the transmission
of an electronic mail message when it knows, or consciously
avoids knowing, that the person initiating the transmission is
engaged, or intends to engage, in any act or practice that
violates the consumer protection act.
(5) "Interactive computer service" means any information service, system, or access software provider that
provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a
computer server, including specifically a service or system
that provides access to the internet and such systems
operated or services offered by libraries or educational
institutions.
(6) "Internet domain name" refers to a globally unique,
hierarchical reference to an internet host or service, assigned
through centralized internet naming authorities, comprising
a series of character strings separated by periods, with the
right-most string specifying the top of the hierarchy.
(7) "Person" means a person, corporation, partnership,
or association. [1999 c 289 § 1; 1998 c 149 § 2.]