2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.250 Assignment of limited liability company
interest. (1) A limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part except as provided in a limited
liability company agreement. The assignee of a member’s
limited liability company interest shall have no right to
participate in the management of the business and affairs of
a limited liability company except:
(a) Upon the approval of all of the members of the
limited liability company other than the member assigning
his or her limited liability company interest; or
(b) As provided in a limited liability company agreement.
(2) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability
company agreement:
(a) An assignment entitles the assignee to share in such
profits and losses, to receive such distributions, and to
receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or
credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled, to
the extent assigned; and
(b) A member ceases to be a member and to have the
power to exercise any rights or powers of a member upon
assignment of all of his or her limited liability company
interest.
(2002 Ed.)