2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.060 Piercing the veil. Members of a limited
liability company shall be personally liable for any act, debt,
obligation, or liability of the limited liability company to the
extent that shareholders of a Washington business corporation would be liable in analogous circumstances. In this
regard, the court may consider the factors and policies set
forth in established case law with regard to piercing the
corporate veil, except that the failure to hold meetings of
members or managers or the failure to observe formalities
pertaining to the calling or conduct of meetings shall not be
considered a factor tending to establish that the members
have personal liability for any act, debt, obligation, or
liability of the limited liability company if the certificate of
formation and limited liability company agreement do not
expressly require the holding of meetings of members or
managers. [1995 c 337 § 15; 1994 c 211 § 112.]
Effective date—1995 c 337: See note following RCW 25.15.005.
ARTICLE II. FORMATION: CERTIFICATE OF
FORMATION, AMENDMENT, FILING
AND EXECUTION