2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.150.010 Public schools. Public schools shall
mean the common schools as referred to in Article IX of the
state Constitution and those schools and institutions of
learning having a curriculum below the college or university
level as now or may be established by law and maintained
at public expense. [1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.01.055. Formerly RCW 28A.01.055.]