2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.080 Disposition of property and liabilities—
Factors. In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage,
legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding
for disposition of property following dissolution of the
marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over
the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the
property, the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities
of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear
just and equitable after considering all relevant factors
including, but not limited to:
(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
[Title 26 RCW—page 10]
(3) The duration of the marriage; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the
time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right
to live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse with whom
the children reside the majority of the time. [1989 c 375 §
5; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 8.]