2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.090 Quorum. The bylaws may provide the
number or percentage of members entitled to vote represented in person or by proxy, or the number or percentage of
votes represented in person or by proxy, which shall constitute a quorum at a meeting of members. In the absence of
any such provision, members holding one-tenth of the votes
entitled to be cast represented in person or by proxy shall
constitute a quorum. The vote of a majority of the votes
entitled to be cast by the members present or represented by
proxy at a meeting at which a quorum is present, shall be
necessary for the adoption of any matter voted upon by the
members, unless a greater proportion is required by this
chapter, the articles of incorporation or the bylaws. [1967 c
235 § 19.]
Greater voting requirements: RCW 24.03.455.