2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.120 Limitation of actions—Tolling. Any
action to enforce a claim for damages under RCW 19.86.090
shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years
after the cause of action accrues: PROVIDED, That
whenever any action is brought by the attorney general for
a violation of RCW 19.86.020, 19.86.030, 19.86.040,
19.86.050, or 19.86.060, except actions for the recovery of
a civil penalty for violation of an injunction or actions under
RCW 19.86.090, the running of the foregoing statute of
limitations, with respect to every private right of action for
damages under RCW 19.86.090 which is based in whole or
part on any matter complained of in said action by the
attorney general, shall be suspended during the pendency
thereof. [1970 ex.s. c 26 § 5; 1961 c 216 § 12.]
Action to enforce claim for civil damages under chapter 19.86 RCW must
be commenced within six years. Unfair motor vehicles business
practices act: RCW 46.70.220.
Limitation of actions: Chapter 4.16 RCW.