2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.125 Liability of members and managers to
third parties. (1) Except as otherwise provided by this
(2002 Ed.)
Limited Liability Companies
chapter, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited
liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or
otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the limited liability company; and no member or
manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated
personally for any such debt, obligation, or liability of the
limited liability company solely by reason of being a
member or acting as a manager of the limited liability
company.
(2) A member or manager of a limited liability company
is personally liable for his or her own torts. [1994 c 211 §
303.]