2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.25.005 "Chiropractic" defined. (1) Chiropractic
is the practice of health care that deals with the diagnosis or
analysis and care or treatment of the vertebral subluxation
complex and its effects, articular dysfunction, and musculoskeletal disorders, all for the restoration and maintenance of
health and recognizing the recuperative powers of the body.
(2) Chiropractic treatment or care includes the use of
procedures involving spinal adjustments and extremity
manipulation. Chiropractic treatment also includes the use
of heat, cold, water, exercise, massage, trigger point therapy,
dietary advice and recommendation of nutritional supplementation, the normal regimen and rehabilitation of the patient,
first aid, and counseling on hygiene, sanitation, and preven[Title 18 RCW—page 54]
tive measures. Chiropractic care also includes such physiological therapeutic procedures as traction and light, but does
not include procedures involving the application of sound,
diathermy, or electricity.
(3) As part of a chiropractic differential diagnosis, a
chiropractor shall perform a physical examination, which
may include diagnostic x-rays, to determine the appropriateness of chiropractic care or the need for referral to other
health care providers. The chiropractic quality assurance
commission shall provide by rule for the type and use of
diagnostic and analytical devices and procedures consistent
with this chapter.
(4) Chiropractic care shall not include the prescription
or dispensing of any medicine or drug, the practice of
obstetrics or surgery, the use of x-rays or any other form of
radiation for therapeutic purposes, colonic irrigation, or any
form of venipuncture.
(5) Nothing in this chapter prohibits or restricts any
other practitioner of a "health profession" defined in RCW
18.120.020(4) from performing any functions or procedures
the practitioner is licensed or permitted to perform, and the
term "chiropractic" as defined in this chapter shall not
prohibit a practitioner licensed under chapter 18.71 RCW
from performing medical procedures, except such procedures
shall not include the adjustment by hand of any articulation
of the spine. [2002 c 225 § 1; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 102; 1992 c
241 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 97 § 7.]
Intent—1992 c 241: "This act is intended to expand the scope of
practice of chiropractic only with regard to adjustment of extremities in
connection with a spinal adjustment." [1992 c 241 § 1.]
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 97: See note following RCW 18.25.0192.