2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.52.010 Rate in absence of agreement—
Application to consumer leases. (1) Every loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in action shall bear interest
at the rate of twelve percent per annum where no different
rate is agreed to in writing between the parties: PROVIDED, That with regard to any transaction heretofore or
hereafter entered into subject to this section, if an agreement
in writing between the parties evidencing such transaction
provides for the payment of money at the end of an agreed
period of time or in installments over an agreed period of
time, then such agreement shall constitute a writing for
purposes of this section and satisfy the requirements thereof.
The discounting of commercial paper, where the borrower
makes himself liable as maker, guarantor, or indorser, shall
be considered as a loan for the purposes of this chapter.
(2) A lease shall not be considered a loan or forbearance
for the purposes of this chapter if:
(a) It constitutes a "consumer lease" as defined in RCW
63.10.020;
(b) It constitutes a lease-purchase agreement under
chapter 63.19 RCW; or
(c) It would constitute such "consumer lease" but for the
fact that:
(i) The lessee was not a natural person;
(ii) The lease was not primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes; or
(iii) The total contractual obligation exceeded twentyfive thousand dollars. [1992 c 134 § 13. Prior: 1983 c 309
§ 1; 1983 c 158 § 6; 1981 c 80 § 1; 1899 c 80 § 1; RRS §
7299; prior: 1895 c 136 § 1; 1893 c 20 § 1; Code 1881 §
2368; 1863 p 433 § 1; 1854 p 380 § 1.]
Short title—Severability—1992 c 134: See RCW 63.19.900 and
63.19.901.
Severability—1983 c 158: See RCW 63.10.900.