2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.400.200 Salaries and compensation for employees—Minimum amounts—Limitations—Supplemental
contracts. (1) Every school district board of directors shall
fix, alter, allow, and order paid salaries and compensation
for all district employees in conformance with this section.
(2)(a) Salaries for certificated instructional staff shall not
be less than the salary provided in the appropriations act in
the statewide salary allocation schedule for an employee with
a baccalaureate degree and zero years of service; and
(b) Salaries for certificated instructional staff with a
masters degree shall not be less than the salary provided in
the appropriations act in the statewide salary allocation
schedule for an employee with a masters degree and zero
years of service;
(3)(a) The actual average salary paid to certificated instructional staff shall not exceed the district’s average
certificated instructional staff salary used for the state basic
education allocations for that school year as determined
pursuant to RCW 28A.150.410.
(b) Fringe benefit contributions for certificated instructional staff shall be included as salary under (a) of this
subsection only to the extent that the district’s actual average
benefit contribution exceeds the amount of the insurance
benefits allocation provided per certificated instructional staff
unit in the state operating appropriations act in effect at the
time the compensation is payable. For purposes of this
section, fringe benefits shall not include payment for unused
leave for illness or injury under RCW 28A.400.210; employer contributions for old age survivors insurance, workers’
compensation, unemployment compensation, and retirement
benefits under the Washington state retirement system; or
employer contributions for health benefits in excess of the
insurance benefits allocation provided per certificated
instructional staff unit in the state operating appropriations
act in effect at the time the compensation is payable. A
school district may not use state funds to provide employer
contributions for such excess health benefits.
(c) Salary and benefits for certificated instructional staff
in programs other than basic education shall be consistent
with the salary and benefits paid to certificated instructional
staff in the basic education program.
(4) Salaries and benefits for certificated instructional
staff may exceed the limitations in subsection (3) of this
section only by separate contract for additional time, additional responsibilities, or incentives. Supplemental contracts
shall not cause the state to incur any present or future
funding obligation. Supplemental contracts shall be subject
to the collective bargaining provisions of chapter 41.59 RCW
and the provisions of RCW 28A.405.240, shall not exceed
one year, and if not renewed shall not constitute adverse
change in accordance with RCW 28A.405.300 through