2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.600.010 Government of schools, pupils, employees, rules for—Due process guarantees—Enforcement.
Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically
provided by law, shall:
(1) Enforce the rules prescribed by the superintendent of
public instruction and the state board of education for the
government of schools, pupils, and certificated employees.
(2) Adopt and make available to each pupil, teacher and
parent in the district reasonable written rules regarding pupil
conduct, discipline, and rights, including but not limited to
short-term suspensions as referred to in RCW 28A.305.160
and suspensions in excess of ten consecutive days. Such
rules shall not be inconsistent with any of the following:
Federal statutes and regulations, state statutes, common law,
the rules of the superintendent of public instruction, and the
state board of education. The board’s rules shall include
such substantive and procedural due process guarantees as
prescribed by the state board of education under RCW