2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.200 Post-placement report—Requirements—
Exception—Fees. (1) Except as provided in RCW
26.33.220, at the time the petition for adoption is filed, the
court shall order a post-placement report made to determine
the nature and adequacy of the placement and to determine
if the placement is in the best interest of the child. The
report shall be prepared by an agency, the department, an
individual approved by the court, or a qualified salaried court
employee appointed by the court. A certificate signed under
penalty of perjury by the person preparing the report
specifying his or her qualifications as required in this chapter
shall be attached to or filed with each post-placement report.
The report shall be in writing and contain all reasonably
available information concerning the physical and mental
condition of the child, home environment, family life, health,
facilities and resources of the petitioners, and any other facts
and circumstances relating to the propriety and advisability
of the adoption. The report shall also include, if relevant,
information on the child’s special cultural heritage, including
membership in any Indian tribe or band. The report shall be
filed within sixty days of the date of appointment, unless the
time is extended by the court. The preplacement report shall
be made available to the person appointed to make the postplacement report.
(2) A fee may be charged for preparation of the postplacement report in the same manner as for a preplacement
report under RCW 26.33.190. [1990 c 146 § 4; 1984 c 155
§ 20.]