2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.116 Presumption of paternity in context of
marriage. (1) A man is presumed to be the father of a child
if:
(a) He and the mother of the child are married to each
other and the child is born during the marriage;
(b) He and the mother of the child were married to each
other and the child is born within three hundred days after
(2002 Ed.)
26.26.065
the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, dissolution
of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity;
(c) Before the birth of the child, he and the mother of
the child married each other in apparent compliance with
law, even if the attempted marriage is, or could be, declared
invalid and the child is born during the invalid marriage or
within three hundred days after its termination by death,
annulment, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or
declaration of invalidity; or
(d) After the birth of the child, he and the mother of the
child have married each other in apparent compliance with
law, whether or not the marriage is, or could be declared
invalid, and he voluntarily asserted his paternity of the child,
and:
(i) The assertion is in a record filed with the state registrar of vital statistics;
(ii) Agreed to be and is named as the child’s father on
the child’s birth certificate; or
(iii) Promised in a record to support the child as his
own.
(2) A presumption of paternity established under this
section may be rebutted only by an adjudication under RCW
26.26.500 through 26.26.630. [2002 c 302 § 204.]