2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.115 Committees. If the articles of incorporation
or the bylaws so provide, the board of directors, by resolution adopted by a majority of the directors in office, may
designate and appoint one or more committees each of which
shall consist of two or more directors, which committees, to
the extent provided in such resolution, in the articles of
incorporation or in the bylaws of the corporation, shall have
and exercise the authority of the board of directors in the
management of the corporation: PROVIDED, That no such
committee shall have the authority of the board of directors
in reference to amending, altering or repealing the bylaws;
electing, appointing or removing any member of any such
committee or any director or officer of the corporation;
amending the articles of incorporation; adopting a plan of
merger or adopting a plan of consolidation with another
corporation; authorizing the sale, lease, or exchange of all or
substantially all of the property and assets of the corporation
not in the ordinary course of business; authorizing the
voluntary dissolution of the corporation or revoking proceedings therefor; adopting a plan for the distribution of the
assets of the corporation; or amending, altering or repealing
any resolution of the board of directors which by its terms
provides that it shall not be amended, altered or repealed by
such committee. The designation and appointment of any
such committee and the delegation thereto of authority shall
not operate to relieve the board of directors, or any individual director of any responsibility imposed upon it or him by
law. [1986 c 240 § 20; 1967 c 235 § 24.]