2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.180 Unprofessional conduct. The following
conduct, acts, or conditions constitute unprofessional conduct
for any license holder or applicant under the jurisdiction of
* * *
hearing of the guilt of the license holder or applicant of the
crime described in the indictment or information, and of the
person’s violation of the statute on which it is based. For
the purposes of this section, conviction includes all instances
in which a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is the basis for
the conviction and all proceedings in which the sentence has
been deferred or suspended. Nothing in this section abrogates rights guaranteed under chapter 9.96A RCW;
(2) Misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact
in obtaining a license or in reinstatement thereof;
(3) All advertising which is false, fraudulent, or misleading;
(4) Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which
results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed. The use of a
nontraditional treatment by itself shall not constitute unprofessional conduct, provided that it does not result in injury
to a patient or create an unreasonable risk that a patient may
be harmed;
(5) Suspension, revocation, or restriction of the
individual’s license to practice any health care profession by
competent authority in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction, a certified copy of the order, stipulation, or agreement
being conclusive evidence of the revocation, suspension, or
restriction;
(2002 Ed.)
18.130.175
(6) The possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of controlled substances or legend drugs in any way
other than for legitimate or therapeutic purposes, diversion
of controlled substances or legend drugs, the violation of any
drug law, or prescribing controlled substances for oneself;
(7) Violation of any state or federal statute or administrative rule regulating the profession in question, including
any statute or rule defining or establishing standards of
patient care or professional conduct or practice;
* * *
authorized representatives of the disciplining authority
seeking to perform practice reviews at facilities utilized by
the license holder;
(9) Failure to comply with an order issued by the
disciplining authority or a stipulation for informal disposition
entered into with the disciplining authority;
(10) Aiding or abetting an unlicensed person to practice
when a license is required;
(11) Violations of rules established by any health
agency;
(12) Practice beyond the scope of practice as defined by
law or rule;
(13) Misrepresentation or fraud in any aspect of the
conduct of the business or profession;
(14) Failure to adequately supervise auxiliary staff to the
extent that the consumer’s health or safety is at risk;
(15) Engaging in a profession involving contact with the
public while suffering from a contagious or infectious
disease involving serious risk to public health;
(16) Promotion for personal gain of any unnecessary or
inefficacious drug, device, treatment, procedure, or service;
(17) Conviction of any gross misdemeanor or felony
relating to the practice of the person’s profession. For the
purposes of this subsection, conviction includes all instances
in which a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is the basis for
conviction and all proceedings in which the sentence has
been deferred or suspended. Nothing in this section abrogates rights guaranteed under chapter 9.96A RCW;
(18) The procuring, or aiding or abetting in procuring,
a criminal abortion;
(19) The offering, undertaking, or agreeing to cure or
treat disease by a secret method, procedure, treatment, or
medicine, or the treating, operating, or prescribing for any
health condition by a method, means, or procedure which the
licensee refuses to divulge upon demand of the disciplining
authority;
(20) The willful betrayal of a practitioner-patient
privilege as recognized by law;
(21) Violation of chapter 19.68 RCW;
* * *