2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.10.130 Investigation and report. (1) In contested
custody proceedings, and in other custody proceedings if a
[Title 26 RCW—page 31]
26.10.130
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
parent or the child’s custodian so requests, the court may
order an investigation and report concerning custodian
arrangements for the child, or may appoint a guardian ad
litem pursuant to RCW 26.12.175, or both. The investigation and report may be made by the guardian ad litem, the
staff of the juvenile court, or other professional social
service organization experienced in counseling children and
families.
(2) In preparing the report concerning a child, the
investigator may consult any person who may have information about the child and potential custodian arrangements.
Upon order of the court, the investigator may refer the child
to professional personnel for diagnosis. The investigator
may consult with and obtain information from medical,
psychiatric, or other expert persons who have served the
child in the past without obtaining the consent of the parent
or the child’s custodian; but the child’s consent must be
obtained if the child has reached the age of twelve, unless
the court finds that the child lacks mental capacity to
consent. If the requirements of subsection (3) of this section
are fulfilled, the investigator’s report may be received in
evidence at the hearing.
(3) The investigator shall mail the investigator’s report
to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at
least ten days prior to the hearing unless a shorter time is
ordered by the court for good cause shown. The investigator
shall make available to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel the investigator’s file of underlying data
and reports, complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the
investigator pursuant to the provisions of subsection (2) of
this section, and the names and addresses of all persons
whom the investigator has consulted. Any party to the
proceeding may call the investigator and any person whom
the investigator has consulted for cross-examination. A
party may not waive the right of cross-examination prior to
the hearing. [1993 c 289 § 2; 1987 c 460 § 41.]