2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.260 Modification of parenting plan or custody
decree. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4),
(5), (6), (8), and (10) of this section, the court shall not
modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it
finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior
decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time
of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has
occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving
party and that the modification is in the best interest of the
child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
(2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the
residential schedule established by the decree or parenting
plan unless:
(a) The parents agree to the modification;
(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the
petitioner with the consent of the other parent in substantial
deviation from the parenting plan;
(c) The child’s present environment is detrimental to the
child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm
likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child; or
(d) The court has found the nonmoving parent in
contempt of court at least twice within three years because
the parent failed to comply with the residential time provisions in the court-ordered parenting plan, or the parent has
been convicted of custodial interference in the first or second
degree under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070.
(3) A conviction of custodial interference in the first or
second degree under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070 shall
constitute a substantial change of circumstances for the
* * *
of this subsection. However, any motion under this subsection (5)(c) is subject to the factors established in subsection
(2) of this section if the party bringing the petition has
previously been granted a modification under this same
subsection within twenty-four months of the current motion.
Relief granted under this section shall not be the sole basis
for adjusting or modifying child support.
(6) The court may order adjustments to the residential
aspects of a parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to
permit or restrain a relocation of the child. The person
objecting to the relocation of the child or the relocating
person’s proposed revised residential schedule may file a
petition to modify the parenting plan, including a change of
the residence in which the child resides the majority of the
time, without a showing of adequate cause other than the
proposed relocation itself. A hearing to determine adequate
cause for modification shall not be required so long as the
request for relocation of the child is being pursued. In
making a determination of a modification pursuant to
relocation of the child, the court shall first determine
whether to permit or restrain the relocation of the child using
the procedures and standards provided in RCW 26.09.405
through 26.09.560. Following that determination, the court
shall determine what modification pursuant to relocation
should be made, if any, to the parenting plan or custody
order or visitation order.
(7) A parent with whom the child does not reside a
majority of the time and whose residential time with the
child is subject to limitations pursuant to RCW 26.09.191 (2)
or (3) may not seek expansion of residential time under
subsection (5)(c) of this section unless that parent demonstrates a substantial change in circumstances specifically
related to the basis for the limitation.
(8) If a parent with whom the child does not reside a
majority of the time voluntarily fails to exercise residential
time for an extended period, that is, one year or longer, the
court upon proper motion may make adjustments to the
parenting plan in keeping with the best interests of the minor
child.
(9) A parent with whom the child does not reside a
majority of the time who is required by the existing
parenting plan to complete evaluations, treatment, parenting,
or other classes may not seek expansion of residential time
under subsection (5)(c) of this section unless that parent has
fully complied with such requirements.
(10) The court may order adjustments to any of the
nonresidential aspects of a parenting plan upon a showing of
a substantial change of circumstances of either parent or of
a child, and the adjustment is in the best interest of the child.
Adjustments ordered under this section may be made without
consideration of the factors set forth in subsection (2) of this
section.
(11) If the court finds that a motion to modify a prior
decree or parenting plan has been brought in bad faith, the
court shall assess the attorney’s fees and court costs of the
nonmoving parent against the moving party. [2000 c 21 §
(2002 Ed.)
26.09.260
19; 1999 c 174 § 1; 1991 c 367 § 9. Prior: 1989 c 375 §
14; 1989 c 318 § 3; 1987 c 460 § 19; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157
§ 26.]
Applicability—2000 c 21: See RCW 26.09.405.
Intent—Captions not law—2000 c 21: See notes following RCW
26.09.405.
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
Severability—1989 c 318: See note following RCW 26.09.160.