2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.231 Temporary emergency jurisdiction. (1)
A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if
the child is present in this state and the child has been
abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the
child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is
subjected to or threatened with abuse.
(2) If there is no previous child custody determination
that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter and a child
custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a
state having jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.201 through
26.27.221, a child custody determination made under this
section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a
court of a state having jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.201
through 26.27.221. If a child custody proceeding has not
been or is not commenced in a court of a state having
jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.201 through 26.27.221, a child
custody determination made under this section becomes a
final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes
the home state of the child.
(3) If there is a previous child custody determination
that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter, or a child
custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a
state having jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.201 through
26.27.221, any order issued by a court of this state under
this section must specify in the order a period that the court
considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to
obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under
RCW 26.27.201 through 26.27.221. The order issued in this
[Title 26 RCW—page 114]