2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.30.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" includes any individual, firm, partnership,
association, corporation, or unit or agency of state or local
government.
(2) "Farm labor contractor" means any person, or his or
her agent or subcontractor, who, for a fee, performs any
farm labor contracting activity.
(3) "Farm labor contracting activity" means recruiting,
soliciting, employing, supplying, transporting, or hiring
agricultural employees.
(4) "Agricultural employer" means any person engaged
in agricultural activity, including the growing, producing, or
harvesting of farm or nursery products, or engaged in the
forestation or reforestation of lands, which includes but is
not limited to the planting, transplanting, tubing,
precommercial thinning, and thinning of trees and seedlings,
the clearing, piling, and disposal of brush and slash, the
harvest of Christmas trees, and other related activities.
(5) "Agricultural employee" means any person who
renders personal services to, or under the direction of, an
agricultural employer in connection with the employer’s
agricultural activity.
(6) This chapter shall not apply to employees of the
employment security department acting in their official
capacity or their agents, nor to any common carrier or full
time regular employees thereof while transporting agricultural employees, nor to any person who performs any of the
services enumerated in subsection (3) of this section only
within the scope of his or her regular employment for one
agricultural employer on whose behalf he or she is so acting,
unless he or she is receiving a commission or fee, which
commission or fee is determined by the number of workers
recruited, or to a nonprofit corporation or organization which
performs the same functions for its members. Such nonprofit corporation or organization shall be one in which:
(a) None of its directors, officers, or employees are
deriving any profit beyond a reasonable salary for services
performed in its behalf.
(b) Membership dues and fees are used solely for the
maintenance of the association or corporation.
(7) "Fee" means:
(a) Any money or other valuable consideration paid or
promised to be paid for services rendered or to be rendered
by a farm labor contractor.
(b) Any valuable consideration received or to be
received by a farm labor contractor for or in connection with
any of the services described in subsection (3) of this
section, and shall include the difference between any amount
received or to be received by him, and the amount paid out
by him for or in connection with the rendering of such
services.
(8) "Director" as used in this chapter means the director
of the department of labor and industries of the state of
Washington. [1985 c 280 § 1; 1955 c 392 § 1.]
(2002 Ed.)
Farm Labor Contractors