2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.260 Modification of parenting plan or custody
decree. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4),
(5), (6), (8), and (10) of this section, the court shall not
modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it
finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior
decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time
of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has
occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving
party and that the modification is in the best interest of the
child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.
(2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the
residential schedule established by the decree or parenting
plan unless:
(a) The parents agree to the modification;
(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the
petitioner with the consent of the other parent in substantial
deviation from the parenting plan;
(c) The child’s present environment is detrimental to the
child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm
likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child; or
(d) The court has found the nonmoving parent in
contempt of court at least twice within three years because
the parent failed to comply with the residential time provisions in the court-ordered parenting plan, or the parent has
been convicted of custodial interference in the first or second
degree under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070.
(3) A conviction of custodial interference in the first or
second degree under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070 shall
constitute a substantial change of circumstances for the
purposes of this section.
(4) The court may reduce or restrict contact between the
child and the parent with whom the child does not reside a
majority of the time if it finds that the reduction or restriction would serve and protect the best interests of the child
using the criteria in RCW 26.09.191.
(5) The court may order adjustments to the residential
* * *