2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.40.071 Remedies of creditors. (a) In an action for
relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a
creditor, subject to the limitations in RCW 19.40.081, may
obtain:
(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent
necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim;
(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against
the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in
accordance with the procedure prescribed by chapter 6.25
RCW;
(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in
accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:
(i) An injunction against further disposition by the
debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of
other property;
(ii) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the
asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
(iii) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim
against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may
levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.
[2000 c 171 § 54; 1987 c 444 § 7.]
Effective date—1987 c 444: See note following RCW 19.40.011.