2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.21A.510 Effect of registration for enforcement.
(Contingent effective date.) (1) A support order or incomewithholding order issued in another state is registered when
the order is filed in the registering tribunal of this state.
(2) A registered order issued in another state is enforceable in the same manner and is subject to the same procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this state.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this article, a
tribunal of this state shall recognize and enforce, but may
not modify, a registered order if the issuing tribunal had
jurisdiction. [2002 c 198 § 603.]
Contingent effective date—2002 c 198: See RCW 26.21A.900.