2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.030 Reports—Duty and authority to make—
Duty of receiving agency—Duty to notify—Case planning
and consultation—Penalty for unauthorized exchange of
* * *
child care providers or their employees, employee of the
department, juvenile probation officer, placement and liaison
specialist, responsible living skills program staff, HOPE
center staff, or state family and children’s ombudsman or
any volunteer in the ombudsman’s office has reasonable
cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect,
he or she shall report such incident, or cause a report to be
made, to the proper law enforcement agency or to the
department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(b) The reporting requirement also applies to department
of corrections personnel who, in the course of their employment, observe offenders or the children with whom the
offenders are in contact. If, as a result of observations or
information received in the course of his or her employment,
any department of corrections personnel has reasonable cause
to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or
she shall report the incident, or cause a report to be made, to
the proper law enforcement agency or to the department as
provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(c) The reporting requirement shall also apply to any
adult who has reasonable cause to believe that a child who
resides with them, has suffered severe abuse, and is able or
capable of making a report. For the purposes of this subsection, "severe abuse" means any of the following: Any single
act of abuse that causes physical trauma of sufficient severity
that, if left untreated, could cause death; any single act of
sexual abuse that causes significant bleeding, deep bruising,
or significant external or internal swelling; or more than one
act of physical abuse, each of which causes bleeding, deep
bruising, significant external or internal swelling, bone
fracture, or unconsciousness.
(d) The report must be made at the first opportunity, but
in no case longer than forty-eight hours after there is
reasonable cause to believe that the child has suffered abuse
* * *
the presence of the third party will not jeopardize the course
of the investigation.
(11) Upon receiving a report of alleged child abuse and
neglect, the department or investigating law enforcement
agency shall have access to all relevant records of the child
in the possession of mandated reporters and their employees.
(12) The department shall maintain investigation records
and conduct timely and periodic reviews of all cases constituting abuse and neglect. The department shall maintain a
log of screened-out nonabusive cases.
(13) The department shall use a risk assessment process
when investigating alleged child abuse and neglect referrals.
The department shall present the risk factors at all hearings
in which the placement of a dependent child is an issue.
Substance abuse must be a risk factor. The department shall,
within funds appropriated for this purpose, offer enhanced
community-based services to persons who are determined not
to require further state intervention.
The department shall provide annual reports to the
legislature on the effectiveness of the risk assessment
process.
(14) Upon receipt of a report of alleged abuse or neglect
the law enforcement agency may arrange to interview the
person making the report and any collateral sources to
determine if any malice is involved in the reporting.
(15) The department shall make reasonable efforts to
learn the name, address, and telephone number of each
person making a report of abuse or neglect under this section. The department shall provide assurances of appropriate
confidentiality of the identification of persons reporting
under this section. If the department is unable to learn the
information required under this subsection, the department
shall only investigate cases in which: (a) The department
believes there is a serious threat of substantial harm to the
child; (b) the report indicates conduct involving a criminal
offense that has, or is about to occur, in which the child is
the victim; or (c) the department has, after investigation, a
report of abuse or neglect that has been founded with regard
to a member of the household within three years of receipt
of the referral. [1999 c 267 § 20; 1999 c 176 § 30; 1998 c
[Title 26 RCW—page 140]
328 § 5; 1997 c 386 § 25; 1996 c 278 § 2; 1995 c 311 § 17.
Prior: 1993 c 412 § 13; 1993 c 237 § 1; 1991 c 111 § 1;
1989 c 22 § 1; prior: 1988 c 142 § 2; 1988 c 39 § 1; prior:
1987 c 524 § 10; 1987 c 512 § 23; 1987 c 206 § 3; 1986 c
145 § 1; 1985 c 259 § 2; 1984 c 97 § 3; 1982 c 129 § 7;
1981 c 164 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 80 § 26; 1975 1st ex.s. c 217
§ 3; 1971 ex.s. c 167 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 35 § 3; 1965 c 13 §
3.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1999 c 176 § 30 and
by 1999 c 267 § 20, each without reference to the other. Both amendments
* * *