2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.300.040 Powers and duties. In addition to any
other powers and duties as provided by law, the powers and
duties of the superintendent of public instruction shall be:
(1) To have supervision over all matters pertaining to
the public schools of the state;
(2) To report to the governor and the legislature such
information and data as may be required for the management
and improvement of the schools;
(3) To prepare and have printed such forms, registers,
courses of study, rules for the government of the common
schools, and such other material and books as may be
necessary for the discharge of the duties of teachers and
officials charged with the administration of the laws relating
to the common schools, and to distribute the same to
educational service district superintendents;
(4) To travel, without neglecting his or her other official
duties as superintendent of public instruction, for the purpose
of attending educational meetings or conventions, of visiting
schools, of consulting educational service district superintendents or other school officials;
(5) To prepare and from time to time to revise a manual
of the Washington state common school code, copies of
which shall be provided in such numbers as determined by
the superintendent of public instruction at no cost to those
public agencies within the common school system and which
shall be sold at approximate actual cost of publication and
distribution per volume to all other public and nonpublic
agencies or individuals, said manual to contain Titles 28A
and 28C RCW, rules related to the common schools, and
such other matter as the state superintendent or the state
board of education shall determine. Proceeds of the sale of
such code shall be transmitted to the public printer who shall
credit the state superintendent’s account within the state
printing plant revolving fund by a like amount;
(6) To act as ex officio member and the chief executive
officer of the state board of education;
(7) To file all papers, reports and public documents
transmitted to the superintendent by the school officials of
the several counties or districts of the state, each year
separately. Copies of all papers filed in the superintendent’s
office, and the superintendent’s official acts, may, or upon
request, shall be certified by the superintendent and attested
[Title 28A RCW—page 70]
by the superintendent’s official seal, and when so certified
shall be evidence of the papers or acts so certified to;
(8) To require annually, on or before the 15th day of
August, of the president, manager, or principal of every
educational institution in this state, a report as required by
the superintendent of public instruction; and it is the duty of
every president, manager or principal, to complete and return
such forms within such time as the superintendent of public
instruction shall direct;
(9) To keep in the superintendent’s office a record of all
teachers receiving certificates to teach in the common
schools of this state;
(10) To issue certificates as provided by law;
(11) To keep in the superintendent’s office at the capital
of the state, all books and papers pertaining to the business
of the superintendent’s office, and to keep and preserve in
the superintendent’s office a complete record of statistics, as
well as a record of the meetings of the state board of
education;
(12) With the assistance of the office of the attorney
general, to decide all points of law which may be submitted
to the superintendent in writing by any educational service
district superintendent, or that may be submitted to the
superintendent by any other person, upon appeal from the
decision of any educational service district superintendent;
and the superintendent shall publish his or her rulings and
decisions from time to time for the information of school
officials and teachers; and the superintendent’s decision shall
be final unless set aside by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(13) To administer oaths and affirmations in the
discharge of the superintendent’s official duties;
(14) To deliver to his or her successor, at the expiration
of the superintendent’s term of office, all records, books,
maps, documents and papers of whatever kind belonging to
the superintendent’s office or which may have been received
by the superintendent’s for the use of the superintendent’s
office;
(15) To administer family services and programs to
promote the state’s policy as provided in RCW 74.14A.025;
(16) To perform such other duties as may be required
by law. [1999 c 348 § 6; 1992 c 198 § 6; 1991 c 116 § 2;
1990 c 33 § 251; 1982 c 160 § 2; 1981 c 249 § 1; 1977 c 75
§ 17; 1975 1st ex.s. c 275 § 47; 1971 ex.s. c 100 § 1; 1969
ex.s. c 176 § 102; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.03.030. Prior:
1967 c 158 § 4; 1909 c 97 p 231 § 3; RRS § 4523; prior:
1907 c 240 § 1; 1903 c 104 § 9; 1901 c 177 § 5; 1901 c 41
§ 1; 1899 c 142 § 4; 1897 c 118 § 22; 1891 c 127 §§ 1, 2;
1890 pp 348-351 §§ 3, 4; Code 1881 §§ 3155-3160; 1873 p
419 §§ 2-6; 1861 p 55 §§ 2, 3, 4. Formerly RCW
28A.03.030, 28.03.030, 43.11.030.]
Intent—1999 c 348: See note following RCW 28A.205.010.
Severability—Effective date—1992 c 198: See RCW 70.190.910
and 70.190.920.
Severability—1982 c 160: See note following RCW 28A.305.100.
Rights preserved—Severability—1969 ex.s. c 176: See notes
following RCW 28A.310.010.
Studies—1969 ex.s. c 283: "The superintendent of public instruction
is directed to develop, prepare and make available information as follows:
(1) A budgetary study of the fiscal impact which would result from
payment to substitute teachers, who are on a continuing basis of twelve or
more days within any calendar month, at a rate of pay commensurate with
their training and experience and at a per diem salary in proportion to the
salary for which that teacher would be eligible as a full time teacher;
(2002 Ed.)
Superintendent of Public Instruction
* * *