2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.100 Hearings—Adjudicative proceedings
under chapter 34.05 RCW. The procedures governing
adjudicative proceedings before agencies under chapter 34.05
RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act, govern all hearings
before the disciplining authority. The disciplining authority
has, in addition to the powers and duties set forth in this
chapter, all of the powers and duties under chapter 34.05
RCW, which include, without limitation, all powers relating
to the administration of oaths, the receipt of evidence, the
issuance and enforcing of subpoenas, and the taking of
depositions. [1989 c 175 § 69; 1984 c 279 § 10.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
18.130.100
34.05.485 through 34.05.494 and issue a finding of nonpayment or default on a federally or state-guaranteed educational
loan or service-conditional scholarship. The person’s license
shall not be reissued until the person provides the department
a written release issued by the lending agency stating that
the person is making payments on the loan in accordance
with a repayment agreement approved by the lending agency.
If the person has continued to meet all other requirements
for licensure during the suspension, reinstatement shall be
automatic upon receipt of the notice and payment of any
reinstatement fee the department may impose. [1996 c 293
§ 18.]
Severability—1996 c 293: See note following RCW 18.04.420.