2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.060 Relief—Duration—Realignment of
designation of parties—Award of costs, service fees, and
[Title 26 RCW—page 150]
attorneys’ fees. (1) Upon notice and after hearing, the court
may provide relief as follows:
(a) Restrain the respondent from committing acts of
domestic violence;
(b) Exclude the respondent from the dwelling that the
parties share, from the residence, workplace, or school of the
petitioner, or from the day care or school of a child;
(c) Prohibit the respondent from knowingly coming
within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance
from a specified location;
(d) On the same basis as is provided in chapter 26.09
RCW, the court shall make residential provision with regard
to minor children of the parties. However, parenting plans
as specified in chapter 26.09 RCW shall not be required
under this chapter;
(e) Order the respondent to participate in a domestic
violence perpetrator treatment program approved under RCW
26.50.150;
(f) Order other relief as it deems necessary for the
protection of the petitioner and other family or household
members sought to be protected, including orders or directives to a peace officer, as allowed under this chapter;
(g) Require the respondent to pay the administrative
court costs and service fees, as established by the county or
municipality incurring the expense and to reimburse the
petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including
reasonable attorneys’ fees;
(h) Restrain the respondent from having any contact
with the victim of domestic violence or the victim’s children
or members of the victim’s household;
(i) Require the respondent to submit to electronic
monitoring. The order shall specify who shall provide the
electronic monitoring services and the terms under which the
monitoring must be performed. The order also may include
a requirement that the respondent pay the costs of the
monitoring. The court shall consider the ability of the
respondent to pay for electronic monitoring;
(j) Consider the provisions of RCW 9.41.800;
(k) Order possession and use of essential personal
effects. The court shall list the essential personal effects
with sufficient specificity to make it clear which property is
included; and
(l) Order use of a vehicle.
(2) If a protection order restrains the respondent from
contacting the respondent’s minor children the restraint shall
be for a fixed period not to exceed one year. This limitation
is not applicable to orders for protection issued under chapter
26.09, 26.10, or 26.26 RCW. With regard to other relief, if
the petitioner has petitioned for relief on his or her own
behalf or on behalf of the petitioner’s family or household
members or minor children, and the court finds that the
respondent is likely to resume acts of domestic violence
against the petitioner or the petitioner’s family or household
members or minor children when the order expires, the court
may either grant relief for a fixed period or enter a permanent order of protection.
If the petitioner has petitioned for relief on behalf of the
respondent’s minor children, the court shall advise the
petitioner that if the petitioner wants to continue protection
for a period beyond one year the petitioner may either
petition for renewal pursuant to the provisions of this chapter
(2002 Ed.)
Domestic Violence Prevention
or may seek relief pursuant to the provisions of chapter
26.09 or 26.26 RCW.
(3) If the court grants an order for a fixed time period,
the petitioner may apply for renewal of the order by filing a
petition for renewal at any time within the three months
before the order expires. The petition for renewal shall state
the reasons why the petitioner seeks to renew the protection
order. Upon receipt of the petition for renewal the court
shall order a hearing which shall be not later than fourteen
days from the date of the order. Except as provided in
RCW 26.50.085, personal service shall be made on the
respondent not less than five days before the hearing. If
timely service cannot be made the court shall set a new
hearing date and shall either require additional attempts at
obtaining personal service or permit service by publication
as provided in RCW 26.50.085 or by mail as provided in