2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.270 Child custody—Temporary custody
order, temporary parenting plan, or modification of
custody decree—Affidavits required. A party seeking a
temporary custody order or a temporary parenting plan or
modification of a custody decree or parenting plan shall
submit together with his motion, an affidavit setting forth
facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall
give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, to other
parties to the proceedings, who may file opposing affidavits.
The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate
cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits,
in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to
show cause why the requested order or modification should
not be granted. [1989 c 375 § 15; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 §
27.]