2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.510 Temporary orders. (1) The court may
grant a temporary order restraining relocation of the child, or
ordering return of the child if the child’s relocation has
occurred, if the court finds:
(a) The required notice of an intended relocation of the
child was not provided in a timely manner and the
nonrelocating party was substantially prejudiced;
(b) The relocation of the child has occurred without
agreement of the parties, court order, or the notice required
by RCW 26.09.405 through 26.09.560 and the chapter 21,
Laws of 2000 amendments to RCW 26.09.260, 26.10.190,
and 26.26.160; or
(c) After examining evidence presented at a hearing for
temporary orders in which the parties had adequate opportunity to prepare and be heard, there is a likelihood that on
final hearing the court will not approve the intended relocation of the child or no circumstances exist sufficient to
warrant a relocation of the child prior to a final determination at trial.
(2) The court may grant a temporary order authorizing
the intended relocation of the child pending final hearing if
the court finds:
(a) The required notice of an intended relocation of the
child was provided in a timely manner or that the circumstances otherwise warrant issuance of a temporary order in
the absence of compliance with the notice requirements and
issues an order for a revised schedule for residential time
with the child; and
(b) After examining the evidence presented at a hearing
for temporary orders in which the parties had adequate
opportunity to prepare and be heard, there is a likelihood that
on final hearing the court will approve the intended relocation of the child. [2000 c 21 § 13.]
Intent—Captions not law—2000 c 21: See notes following RCW
26.09.405.