2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.020 Supplemental principles of law. (1)
Unless displaced by particular provisions of this chapter, the
principles of law and equity supplement this chapter.
(2) If an obligation to pay interest arises under this
chapter and the rate is not specified, the rate is that specified
in RCW 19.52.010(1). [1998 c 103 § 104.]