2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.40.011 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Affiliate" means:
(i) A person who directly or indirectly owns, controls,
or holds with power to vote, twenty percent or more of the
outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a
person who holds the securities;
(A) As a fiduciary or agent without sole discretionary
power to vote the securities; or
(B) Solely to secure a debt, if the person has not
exercised the power to vote;
(ii) A corporation twenty percent or more of whose
outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly owned,
controlled, or held with power to vote, by the debtor or a
person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds
with power to vote, twenty percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who
holds the securities:
[Title 19 RCW—page 100]
(A) As a fiduciary or agent without sole power to vote
the securities; or
(B) Solely to secure a debt, if the person has not in fact
exercised the power to vote;
(iii) A person whose business is operated by the debtor
under a lease or other agreement, or a person substantially
all of whose assets are controlled by the debtor; or
(iv) A person who operates the debtor’s business under
a lease or other agreement or controls substantially all of the
debtor’s assets.
(2) "Asset" means property of a debtor, but the term
does not include:
(i) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid
lien; or
(ii) Property to the extent it is generally exempt under
nonbankruptcy law.
(3) "Claim" means a right to payment, whether or not
the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated,
fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed,
legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.
(4) "Creditor" means a person who has a claim.
(5) "Debt" means liability on a claim.
(6) "Debtor" means a person who is liable on a claim.
(7) "Insider" includes:
(i) If the debtor is an individual:
(A) A relative of the debtor or of a general partner of
the debtor;
(B) A partnership in which the debtor is a general
partner;
(C) A general partner in a partnership described in
subsection (7)(i)(B) of this section; or
(D) A corporation of which the debtor is a director,
officer, or person in control;
(ii) If the debtor is a corporation:
(A) A director of the debtor;
(B) An officer of the debtor;
(C) A person in control of the debtor;
(D) A partnership in which the debtor is a general
partner;
(E) A general partner in a partnership described in
subsection (7)(ii)(D) of this section; or
(F) A relative of a general partner, director, officer, or
person in control of the debtor;
(iii) If the debtor is a partnership:
(A) A general partner in the debtor;
(B) A relative of a general partner in, or a general
partner of, or a person in control of the debtor;
(C) Another partnership in which the debtor is a general
partner;
(D) A general partner in a partnership described in
subsection (7)(iii)(C) of this section; or
(E) A person in control of the debtor;
(iv) An affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate as if the
affiliate were the debtor; and
(v) A managing agent of the debtor.
(8) "Lien" means a charge against or an interest in
property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an
obligation, and includes a security interest created by
agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable
process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory
lien.
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
(9) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, organization, government or governmental
subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, or any
other legal or commercial entity.
(10) "Property" means anything that may be the subject
of ownership.
(11) "Relative" means an individual related by consanguinity within the third degree as determined by the common
law, a spouse, or an individual related to a spouse within the
third degree as so determined, and includes an individual in
an adoptive relationship within the third degree.
(12) "Transfer" means every mode, direct or indirect,
absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and
includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of
a lien or other encumbrance.
(13) "Valid lien" means a lien that is effective against
the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal
or equitable process or proceedings. [1987 c 444 § 1.]
Effective date—1987 c 444: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1988."
[1987 c 444 § 16.]