2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.070 Certificate of formation. (1) In order to
form a limited liability company, one or more persons must
execute a certificate of formation. The certificate of formation shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state and
set forth:
(a) The name of the limited liability company;
(b) The address of the registered office and the name
and address of the registered agent for service of process
required to be maintained by RCW 25.15.020;
(c) The address of the principal place of business of the
limited liability company;
(d) If the limited liability company is to have a specific
date of dissolution, the latest date on which the limited
liability company is to dissolve;
(e) If management of the limited liability company is
vested in a manager or managers, a statement to that effect;
(f) Any other matters the members decide to include
therein; and
(g) The name and address of each person executing the
certificate of formation.
(2) Effect of filing:
(a) Unless a delayed effective date is specified, a limited
liability company is formed when its certificate of formation
is filed by the secretary of state. A delayed effective date
for a certificate of formation may be no later than the
ninetieth day after the date it is filed.
(b) The secretary of state’s filing of the certificate of
formation is conclusive proof that the persons executing the
certificate satisfied all conditions precedent to the formation
except in a proceeding by the state to cancel the certificate.
(c) A limited liability company formed under this
chapter shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of
which as a separate legal entity shall continue until
[Title 25 RCW—page 43]
25.15.070
Title 25 RCW: Partnerships
cancellation of the limited liability company’s certificate of
formation. [1994 c 211 § 201.]