2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.18.050 Failure to comply with support or spousal
maintenance order—Contempt action—Order to show
cause—Bench warrant—Continuing jurisdiction. (1) If
an obligor fails to comply with a support or spousal maintenance order, a petition or motion may be filed without notice
under RCW 26.18.040 to initiate a contempt action as
provided in chapter 7.21 RCW. If the court finds there is
reasonable cause to believe the obligor has failed to comply
with a support or spousal maintenance order, the court may
issue an order to show cause requiring the obligor to appear
at a certain time and place for a hearing, at which time the
obligor may appear to show cause why the relief requested
should not be granted. A copy of the petition or motion
shall be served on the obligor along with the order to show
cause.
(2) Service of the order to show cause shall be by
personal service, or in the manner provided in the civil rules
of superior court or applicable statute.
(3) If the order to show cause served upon the obligor
included a warning that an arrest warrant could be issued for
failure to appear, the court may issue a bench warrant for the
arrest of the obligor if the obligor fails to appear on the
return date provided in the order.
(4) If the obligor contends at the hearing that he or she
lacked the means to comply with the support or spousal
maintenance order, the obligor shall establish that he or she
exercised due diligence in seeking employment, in conserving assets, or otherwise in rendering himself or herself able
to comply with the court’s order.
(5) As provided in RCW 26.18.040, the court retains
continuing jurisdiction under this chapter and may use a
contempt action to enforce a support or maintenance order
until the obligor satisfies all duties of support, including
arrearages, that accrued pursuant to the support or mainte-
nance order. [1993 c 426 § 5; 1989 c 373 § 22; 1984 c 260
§ 5.]
Severability—1989 c 373: See RCW 7.21.900.