2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.04.050 Who may solemnize. The following named
officers and persons, active or retired, are hereby authorized
to solemnize marriages, to wit: Justices of the supreme
court, judges of the court of appeals, judges of the superior
courts, superior court commissioners, any regularly licensed
or ordained minister or any priest of any church or religious
denomination, and judges of courts of limited jurisdiction as
defined in RCW 3.02.010. [1987 c 291 § 1; 1984 c 258 §
95; 1983 c 186 § 1; 1971 c 81 § 69; 1913 c 35 § 1; 1890 p
98 § 1; 1883 p 43 § 1; Code 1881 § 2382; 1866 p 82 § 4;
1854 p 404 § 4; RRS § 8441.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.