2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.150 Domestic violence perpetrator programs.
The department of social and health services shall adopt
rules for standards of approval of domestic violence perpetrator programs that accept perpetrators of domestic
violence into treatment to satisfy court orders or that
represent the programs as ones that treat domestic violence
perpetrators. The treatment must meet the following
minimum qualifications:
(1) All treatment must be based upon a full, complete
clinical intake including: Current and past violence history;
a lethality risk assessment; a complete diagnostic evaluation;
a substance abuse assessment; criminal history; assessment
of cultural issues, learning disabilities, literacy, and special
language needs; and a treatment plan that adequately and
appropriately addresses the treatment needs of the individual.
(2) To facilitate communication necessary for periodic
safety checks and case monitoring, the program must require
the perpetrator to sign the following releases:
(a) A release for the program to inform the victim and
victim’s community and legal advocates that the perpetrator
is in treatment with the program, and to provide information,
for safety purposes, to the victim and victim’s community
and legal advocates;
(b) A release to prior and current treatment agencies to
provide information on the perpetrator to the program; and
(c) A release for the program to provide information on
the perpetrator to relevant legal entities including: Lawyers,
courts, parole, probation, child protective services, and child
welfare services.
(3) Treatment must be for a minimum treatment period
defined by the secretary of the department by rule. The
weekly treatment sessions must be in a group unless there is
a documented, clinical reason for another modality. Any
other therapies, such as individual, marital, or family
therapy, substance abuse evaluations or therapy, medication
reviews, or psychiatric interviews, may be concomitant with
the weekly group treatment sessions described in this section
but not a substitute for it.
(4) The treatment must focus primarily on ending the
violence, holding the perpetrator accountable for his or her
violence, and changing his or her behavior. The treatment
must be based on nonvictim-blaming strategies and philosophies and shall include education about the individual,
family, and cultural dynamics of domestic violence. If the
perpetrator or the victim has a minor child, treatment must
specifically include education regarding the effects of
domestic violence on children, such as the emotional impacts
of domestic violence on children and the long-term consequences that exposure to incidents of domestic violence may
have on children.
(5) Satisfactory completion of treatment must be
contingent upon the perpetrator meeting specific criteria,
defined by rule by the secretary of the department, and not
just upon the end of a certain period of time or a certain
number of sessions.
(2002 Ed.)
26.50.140
(6) The program must have policies and procedures for
dealing with reoffenses and noncompliance.
(7) All evaluation and treatment services must be
provided by, or under the supervision of, qualified personnel.
(8) The secretary of the department may adopt rules and
establish fees as necessary to implement this section. [1999
c 147 § 1; 1991 c 301 § 7.]
Finding—1991 c 301: See note following RCW 10.99.020.