2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.21A.125 Continuing jurisdiction to enforce child
support order. (Contingent effective date.) (1) A tribunal
of this state that has issued a child support order consistent
with the law of this state may serve as an initiating tribunal
to request a tribunal of another state to enforce:
(a) The order if the order is the controlling order and
has not been modified by a tribunal of another state that
assumed jurisdiction pursuant to the uniform interstate family
support act; or
(b) A money judgment for arrears of support and
interest on the order accrued before a determination that an
order of other state is the controlling order.
(2) A tribunal of this state having continuing jurisdiction
over a support order may act as a responding tribunal to
enforce the order. [2002 c 198 § 206.]
Contingent effective date—2002 c 198: See RCW 26.21A.900.
PART 3
RECONCILIATION OF TWO OR MORE ORDERS