2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.060 Contents of application for registration—
Capital requirements. The application shall contain
whatever information the director requires concerning such
matters as:
(1) The applicant’s form and place of organization;
(2) The applicant’s proposed method of doing business;
(3) The qualifications and business history of the
applicant and in the case of a broker-dealer or investment
adviser; any partner, officer, or director, or any person
occupying a similar status or performing similar functions;
or any person directly or indirectly controlling the brokerdealer or investment adviser;
(4) Any injunction or administrative order or conviction
of a misdemeanor involving a security or any aspect of the
securities business and any conviction of a felony;
(5) The applicant’s financial condition and history;
(6) The address of the principal place of business of the
applicant and the addresses of all branch offices of the
applicant in this state; and
(7) Any information to be furnished or disseminated to
any client or prospective client, if the applicant is an
investment adviser.
The director may by rule or otherwise require a minimum capital for registered broker-dealers, not to exceed the
[Title 21 RCW—page 6]
limitations provided in section 15 of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934, and establish minimum financial requirements
for investment advisers, not to exceed the limitations
provided in section 222 of the Investment Advisers Act of
1940, which may include different requirements for investment advisers who maintain custody of clients’ funds or
securities or who have discretionary authority over those
funds or securities, and may allow registrants to maintain a
surety bond of appropriate amount as an alternative method
of compliance with minimum capital or financial requirements. [1998 c 15 § 5; 1995 c 46 § 1; 1994 c 256 § 7;
1965 c 17 § 1; 1959 c 282 § 6.]
Findings—Construction—1994 c 256: See RCW 43.320.007.
21.20.070
When registration effective—
Requirements determined by rule. If the application meets
the requirements for registration, as the director may by rule
or otherwise determine, and no denial order is in effect and
no proceeding is pending under RCW 21.20.110, the director
shall make the registration effective. [1998 c 15 § 6; 1981
c 272 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 68 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 84 § 4; 1974
ex.s. c 77 § 2; 1959 c 282 § 7.]
Effective date—1974 ex.s. c 77: See note following RCW 21.20.040.