2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.145.050 Powers of director. (Effective until
January 1, 2003.) In addition to any other authority
provided by law, the director may:
(1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW
that are necessary to implement this chapter;
(2) Set all renewal, late renewal, duplicate, and verification fees in accordance with RCW 43.24.086;
(3) Establish the forms and procedures necessary to
administer this chapter;
(2002 Ed.)
18.145.005
(4) Issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the
requirements for certification;
(5) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff
as needed to implement and administer this chapter;
(6) Investigate complaints or reports of unprofessional
conduct as defined in this chapter and hold hearings under
chapter 34.05 RCW;
(7) Issue subpoenas for records and attendance of
witnesses, statements of charges, statements of intent to deny
certificates, and orders; administer oaths; take or cause
depositions to be taken; and use other discovery procedures
as needed in any investigation, hearing, or proceeding held
under this chapter;
(8) Maintain the official departmental record of all
applicants and certificate holders;
(9) Delegate, in writing to a designee, the authority to
issue subpoenas, statements of charges, and statements of
intent to deny certification;
(10) Approve the preparation and administration of
examinations for certification;
(11) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of a
failure of an examination;
(12) Conduct a hearing under chapter 34.05 RCW on an
appeal of a denial of a certificate based on the applicant’s
failure to meet minimum qualifications for certification;
(13) Set the criteria for meeting the standard required
for certification;
(14) Establish advisory committees whose membership
shall include representatives of professional court reporting
and stenomasking associations and representatives from
accredited schools offering degrees in court reporting or
stenomasking to advise the director on testing procedures,
professional standards, disciplinary activities, or any other
matters deemed necessary;
(15) Establish ad hoc advisory committees whose
membership shall include representatives of professional
court reporting and stenomasking associations and representatives from accredited schools offering degrees in court
reporting or stenomasking to advise the director on testing
procedures, professional standards, disciplinary activities, or
any other matters deemed necessary. [1995 c 269 § 502;
1995 c 27 § 6; 1989 c 382 § 6.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1995 c 27 § 6 and by
1995 c 269 § 502, each without reference to the other. Both amendments
are incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—1995 c 269: See note following RCW 9.94A.850.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 269: See notes
following RCW 13.40.005.