2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.110 Director may deny, suspend, revoke,
restrict, condition, or limit any application or registration—Director may censure or fine registrant—
* * *
engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving
any aspect of the securities, commodities, business investments, franchises, business opportunities, insurance, banking,
or finance business;
(e) Is the subject of an order entered after notice and
opportunity for hearing:
(i) By the securities administrator of a state or by the
Securities and Exchange Commission denying, revoking, or
suspending registration as a broker-dealer, salesperson,
investment adviser, or investment adviser representative;
(ii) By the securities administrator of a state or by the
Securities and Exchange Commission sanctioning against a
broker-dealer or an investment adviser;
(iii) By the Securities and Exchange Commission
suspending or expelling the registrant from membership in
a self-regulatory organization; or
(iv) By a court adjudicating a United States Postal
Service fraud;
The director may not commence a revocation or
suspension proceeding more than one year after the date of
[Title 21 RCW—page 7]
21.20.110
Title 21 RCW: Securities and Investments
the order relied on. The director may not enter an order on
the basis of an order under another state securities act unless
that order was based on facts that would constitute a ground
for an order under this section;
(f) Is the subject of an order, adjudication, or determination, after notice and opportunity for hearing, by the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Commodities Futures
Trading Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, or a
securities or insurance regulator of any state that the person
has willfully violated the Securities Act of 1933, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Investment Advisers Act of
1940, the Investment Company Act of 1940, the Commodities Exchange Act, the securities, insurance, or commodities law of any state, or a federal or state law under
which a business involving investments, franchises, business
opportunities, insurance, banking, or finance is regulated;
(g) Has engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in
the securities or commodities business;
(h) Is insolvent, either in the sense that his or her liabilities exceed his or her assets or in the sense that he or she
cannot meet his or her obligations as they mature; but the
director may not enter an order against an applicant or
registrant under this subsection (1)(h) without a finding of
insolvency as to the applicant or registrant;
(i) Has not complied with a condition imposed by the
director under RCW 21.20.100, or is not qualified on the
basis of such factors as training, experience, or knowledge
of the securities business, except as otherwise provided in
subsection (2) of this section;
(j) Has failed to supervise reasonably a salesperson or
an investment adviser representative, or employee, if the
salesperson, investment adviser representative, or employee
was subject to the person’s supervision and committed a
violation of this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued
under this chapter. For the purposes of this subsection, no
person fails to supervise reasonably another person, if:
(i) There are established procedures, and a system for
applying those procedures, that would reasonably be expected to prevent and detect, insofar as practicable, any violation
by another person of this chapter, or a rule or order under
this chapter; and
(ii) The supervising person has reasonably discharged
the duties and obligations required by these procedures and
system without reasonable cause to believe that another
person was violating this chapter or rules or orders under
this chapter;
(k) Has failed to pay the proper filing fee within thirty
days after being notified by the director of a deficiency, but
the director shall vacate an order under this subsection (1)(k)
when the deficiency is corrected;
(l) Within the past ten years has been found, after notice
and opportunity for a hearing to have:
(i) Willfully violated the law of a foreign jurisdiction
governing or regulating the business of securities, commodities, insurance, or banking;
(ii) Been the subject of an order of a securities regulator
of a foreign jurisdiction denying, revoking, or suspending the
right to engage in the business of securities as a brokerdealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser
representative; or
(iii) Been suspended or expelled from membership by
a securities exchange or securities association operating
[Title 21 RCW—page 8]
under the authority of the securities regulator of a foreign
jurisdiction;
(m) Is the subject of a cease and desist order issued by
the Securities and Exchange Commission or issued under the
securities or commodities laws of a state; or
(n) Refuses to allow or otherwise impedes the director
from conducting an audit, examination, or inspection, or
refuses access to any branch office or business location to
conduct an audit, examination, or inspection.
(2) The director, by rule or order, may require that an
examination, including an examination developed or approved by an organization of securities administrators, be
taken by any class of or all applicants. The director, by rule
or order, may waive the examination as to a person or class
of persons if the administrator determines that the examination is not necessary or appropriate in the public interest or
for the protection of investors.
(3) The director may issue a summary order pending
final determination of a proceeding under this section upon
a finding that it is in the public interest and necessary or
appropriate for the protection of investors.
(4) The director may not impose a fine under this
section except after notice and opportunity for hearing. The
fine imposed under this section may not exceed five thousand dollars for each act or omission that constitutes the
basis for issuing the order. If a petition for judicial review
* * *