2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.19.050 Powers of secretary—Application of
uniform disciplinary act—Public education program. (1)
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the
secretary has the following authority:
(a) To adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05
RCW, necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) To set all registration and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250 and to collect and deposit all
such fees in the health professions account established under
RCW 43.70.320;
(c) To establish forms and procedures necessary to
administer this chapter;
(d) To hire clerical, administrative, and investigative
staff as needed to implement this chapter;
(e) To issue a registration to any applicant who has met
the requirements for registration; and
(f) To develop a dictionary of recognized professions
and occupations providing counseling services to the public
included under this chapter.
(2) The uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW,
governs the issuance and denial of registrations and the
discipline of registrants under this chapter. The secretary
shall be the disciplining authority under this chapter. The
absence of educational or training requirements for counselors registered under this chapter or the counselor’s use of
nontraditional nonabusive therapeutic techniques shall not, in
(2002 Ed.)
18.19.040
and of itself, give the secretary authority to unilaterally
determine the training and competence or to define or restrict
the scope of practice of such individuals.
(3) The department shall publish and disseminate
information in order to educate the public about the responsibilities of counselors and the rights and responsibilities of
clients established under this chapter. Solely for the purposes of administering this education requirement, the secretary
shall assess an additional fee for each application and
renewal, equal to five percent of the fee. The revenue
collected from the assessment fee may be appropriated by
the legislature for the department’s use in educating consumers pursuant to this section. The authority to charge the
assessment fee shall terminate on June 30, 1994. [2001 c
251 § 21; 1991 c 3 § 21; 1987 c 512 § 5.]
Severability—2001 c 251: See RCW 18.225.900.