2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.225.015 Attendance mandatory—Six or seven
year olds—Unexcused absences—Petition. (1) If a parent
enrolls a child who is six or seven years of age in a public
school, the child is required to attend and that parent has the
responsibility to ensure the child attends for the full time that
school is in session. An exception shall be made to this
requirement for children whose parents formally remove
them from enrollment if the child is less than eight years old
and a petition has not been filed against the parent under
subsection (3) of this section. The requirement to attend
school under this subsection does not apply to a child
enrolled in a public school part-time for the purpose of
receiving ancillary services. A child required to attend
school under this subsection may be temporarily excused
upon the request of his or her parent for purposes agreed
upon by the school district and parent.
(2) If a six or seven year-old child is required to attend
public school under subsection (1) of this section and that
child has unexcused absences, the public school in which the
child is enrolled shall:
(a) Inform the child’s custodial parent, parents, or
guardian by a notice in writing or by telephone whenever the
child has failed to attend school after one unexcused absence
within any month during the current school year;
(b) Request a conference or conferences with the
custodial parent, parents, or guardian and child at a time
reasonably convenient for all persons included for the
purpose of analyzing the causes of the child’s absences after
two unexcused absences within any month during the current
school year. If a regularly scheduled parent-teacher conference day is to take place within thirty days of the second
unexcused absence, then the school district may schedule this
conference on that day; and
(c) Take steps to eliminate or reduce the child’s absences. These steps shall include, where appropriate, adjusting
the child’s school program or school or course assignment,
providing more individualized or remedial instruction,
offering assistance in enrolling the child in available alternative schools or programs, or assisting the parent or child to
obtain supplementary services that may help eliminate or
ameliorate the cause or causes for the absence from school.
(3) If a child required to attend public school under
subsection (1) of this section has seven unexcused absences
in a month or ten unexcused absences in a school year, the
school district shall file a petition for civil action as provided
in RCW 28A.225.035 against the parent of the child.
(4) This section does not require a six or seven year old
child to enroll in a public or private school or to receive
home-based instruction. This section only applies to six or
seven year old children whose parents enroll them full time
in public school and do not formally remove them from
enrollment as provided in subsection (1) of this section.
[1999 c 319 § 6.]