2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.310.200 ESD board—District budgets—
Meetings—Personnel approval—Employee bonds—School
district boundary transcripts—Acquisition and disposal
of property—Cooperative and informational services—
Bylaws, rules—Contractual authority. In addition to other
powers and duties as provided by law, every educational
service district board shall:
(1) Approve the budgets of the educational service
district in accordance with the procedures provided for in
this chapter.
(2) Meet regularly according to the schedule adopted at
the organization meeting and in special session upon the call
of the chair or a majority of the board.
(3) Approve the selection of educational service district
personnel and clerical staff as provided in RCW
28A.310.230.
(4) Fix the amount of and approve the bonds for those
educational service district employees designated by the
board as being in need of bonding.
(5) Keep in the educational service district office a full
and correct transcript of the boundaries of each school
district within the educational service district.
(6) Acquire by borrowing funds or by purchase, lease,
devise, bequest, and gift and otherwise contract for real and
personal property necessary for the operation of the educa[Title 28A RCW—page 93]
28A.310.200
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
tional service district and to the execution of the duties of
the board and superintendent thereof and sell, lease, or
otherwise dispose of that property not necessary for district
purposes. No real property shall be acquired or alienated
without the prior approval of the state board of education
and the acquisition or alienation of all such property shall be
subject to such provisions as the board may establish. When
borrowing funds for the purpose of acquiring property, the
educational service district board shall pledge as collateral
the property to be acquired. Borrowing shall be evidenced
by a note or other instrument between the district and the
lender.
(7) Under RCW 28A.310.010, upon the written request
of the board of directors of a local school district or districts
served by the educational service district, the educational
service district board of directors may provide cooperative
and informational services not in conflict with other law that
provide for the development and implementation of programs, activities, services, or practices that support the
education of preschool through twelfth grade students in the
public schools or that support the effective, efficient, or safe
management and operation of the school district or districts
served by the educational service district.
(8) Adopt such bylaws and rules and regulations for its
own operation as it deems necessary or appropriate.
(9) Enter into contracts, including contracts with
common and educational service districts and the school for
the deaf and the school for the blind for the joint financing
of cooperative service programs conducted pursuant to RCW
28A.310.180(3), and employ consultants and legal counsel
relating to any of the duties, functions, and powers of the
educational service districts. [2001 c 143 § 1; 1993 c 298