2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.14.300 Judicial dissolution—Grounds. The
superior courts may dissolve a corporation:
(1) In a proceeding by the attorney general if it is established that:
(a) The corporation obtained its articles of incorporation
through fraud; or
(b) The corporation has continued to exceed or abuse
the authority conferred upon it by law;
(2) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established
that:
(a) The directors are deadlocked in the management of
the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the
deadlock, and irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered, or the business and affairs of the
corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of
the shareholders generally, because of the deadlock;
(b) The directors or those in control of the corporation
have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal,
oppressive, or fraudulent;
(c) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power
and have failed, for a period that includes at least two
consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to
directors whose terms have expired, and irreparable injury to
the corporation is threatened or being suffered, or the
business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be