2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.29A.030 Notice of disclosures to retail electric
customers. Except as otherwise provided in RCW
19.29A.040, an electric utility shall:
(1) Provide notice to all of its retail electric customers
that the disclosures required in RCW 19.29A.020 are
available without charge upon request. Such notice shall be
provided at the time service is established and either included as a prominent part of each customer’s bill or in a written
notice mailed to each customer at least once a year thereafter. Required disclosures shall be provided without charge,
in writing using plain language that is understandable to an
ordinary customer, and presented in a form that is clear and
conspicuous.
(2) Disclose the following information in a prominent
manner on all billing statements sent to retail electric
customers, or by a separate written notice mailed to all retail
electric customers at least quarterly and at the same time as
a billing statement: "YOUR BILL INCLUDES CHARGES
FOR ELECTRICITY, DELIVERY SERVICES, GENERAL
ADMINISTRATION AND OVERHEAD, METERING,
TAXES, CONSERVATION EXPENSES, AND OTHER
ITEMS." [1998 c 300 § 4.]