2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.71.019 Application of Uniform Disciplinary
Act—Request for review of revocation order. The
Uniform Disciplinary Act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs
unlicensed practice and the issuance and denial of licenses
and discipline of licensees under this chapter. When a panel
of the commission revokes a license, the respondent may request review of the revocation order of the panel by the
remaining members of the commission not involved in the
initial investigation. The respondent’s request for review
must be filed within twenty days of the effective date of the
order revoking the respondent’s license. The review shall be
scheduled for hearing by the remaining members of the
commission not involved in the initial investigation within
sixty days. The commission shall adopt rules establishing
review procedures. [1996 c 195 § 1; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 305;
1987 c 150 § 45; 1986 c 259 § 105.]
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Severability—1987 c 150: See RCW 18.122.901.
Severability—1986 c 259: See note following RCW 18.130.010.