2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.114 Disclosure statement required—
Prerequisite to lien claim. (1) Any contractor agreeing to
perform any contracting project: (a) For the repair, alteration, or construction of four or fewer residential units or
accessory structures on such residential property when the
bid or contract price totals one thousand dollars or more; or
(b) for the repair, alteration, or construction of a commercial
building when the bid or contract price totals one thousand
dollars or more but less than sixty thousand dollars, must
provide the customer with the following disclosure statement
in substantially the following form using lower case and
upper case twelve-point and bold type where appropriate,
prior to starting work on the project:
"NOTICE TO CUSTOMER
This contractor is registered with the state of
Washington, registration no. . . ., and has posted
with the state a bond or deposit of . . . . . for the
purpose of satisfying claims against the contractor
for breach of contract including negligent or improper work in the conduct of the contractor’s
business. The expiration date of this contractor’s
registration is . . . . ..
THIS BOND OR DEPOSIT MIGHT NOT BE
SUFFICIENT TO COVER A CLAIM THAT
MIGHT ARISE FROM THE WORK DONE
UNDER YOUR CONTRACT.
This bond or deposit is not for your exclusive use
because it covers all work performed by this
contractor. The bond or deposit is intended to pay
valid claims up to . . . . . that you and other customers, suppliers, subcontractors, or taxing authorities may have.
FOR GREATER PROTECTION YOU MAY
WITHHOLD A PERCENTAGE OF YOUR
CONTRACT.
You may withhold a contractually defined percentage of your construction contract as retainage
for a stated period of time to provide protection to
you and help insure that your project will be
completed as required by your contract.
YOUR PROPERTY MAY BE LIENED.
If a supplier of materials used in your construction
project or an employee or subcontractor of your
contractor or subcontractors is not paid, your
property may be liened to force payment and you
could pay twice for the same work.
FOR ADDITIONAL PROTECTION, YOU
MAY REQUEST THE CONTRACTOR TO
PROVIDE YOU WITH ORIGINAL "LIEN
RELEASE" DOCUMENTS FROM EACH
[Title 18 RCW—page 65]
18.27.114
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
SUPPLIER OR SUBCONTRACTOR ON YOUR
PROJECT.
The contractor is required to provide you with
further information about lien release documents if
you request it. General information is also available from the state Department of Labor and
Industries."
(2) A contractor subject to this section shall notify any
consumer to whom notice is required under subsection (1) of
this section if the contractor’s registration has expired or is
revoked or suspended by the department prior to completion
or other termination of the contract with the consumer.
(3) No contractor subject to this section may bring or
maintain any lien claim under chapter 60.04 RCW based on
any contract to which this section applies without alleging
and proving that the contractor has provided the customer
with a copy of the disclosure statement as required in
subsection (1) of this section.
(4) This section does not apply to contracts authorized
under chapter 39.04 RCW or to contractors contracting with
other contractors.
(5) Failure to comply with this section shall constitute
an infraction under the provisions of this chapter.
(6) The department shall produce model disclosure
statements, and public service announcements detailing the
information needed to assist contractors and contractors’
customers to comply under this section. As necessary, the
department shall periodically update these education materials. [2001 c 159 § 9; 1997 c 314 § 12; 1988 c 182 § 1;
1987 c 419 § 1.]
Voluntary compliance with notification requirements: "Nothing in
RCW 18.27.114 shall be construed to prohibit a contractor from voluntarily
complying with the notification requirements of that section which take
effect July 1, 1989, prior to that date." [1988 c 182 § 2.]
18.27.117
Violations relating to mobile/manufactured homes. The legislature finds that setting
up and siting mobile/manufactured homes must be done
properly for the health, safety, and enjoyment of the occupants. Therefore, when any of the following cause a health
and safety risk to the occupants of a mobile/manufactured
home, or severely hinder the use and enjoyment of the
mobile/manufactured home, a violation of RCW 19.86.020
shall have occurred:
(1) The mobile/manufactured home has been improperly
installed by a contractor registered under chapter 18.27
RCW, or a mobile/manufactured dealer or manufacturer
licensed under chapter 46.70 RCW;
(2) A warranty given under chapter 18.27 RCW or
chapter 46.70 RCW has not been fulfilled by the person or
business giving the warranty; and
(3) A bonding company that issues a bond under chapter