2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.36.020 Deeds, etc., in trust for grantor void as to
creditors. That all deeds of gift, all conveyances, and all
transfers or assignments, verbal or written, of goods, chattels
or things in action, made in trust for the use of the person
making the same, shall be void as against the existing or
subsequent creditors of such person. [Code 1881 § 2324;
RRS § 5824. Prior: 1863 p 412 § 1; 1860 p 298 § 1; 1854
p 403 § 1.]