2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.44.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Institution" means an incorporated or unincorporated organization organized and operated exclusively for
educational, religious, charitable, or other eleemosynary
purposes or a governmental organization to the extent that it
holds funds exclusively for any of these purposes;
(2) "Institutional fund" means a fund held by an
institution for its exclusive use, benefit or purposes, but does
not include (a) a fund held for an institution by a trustee
which is not an institution, or (b) a fund in which a beneficiary which is not an institution has an interest other than
possible rights which could arise upon violation or failure of
the purposes of the fund;
(3) "Endowment fund" means an institutional fund, or
any part thereof, which is not wholly expendable by the
institution on a current basis under the terms of the applicable gift instrument;
(4) "Governing board" means the body responsible for
the management of an institution or of an institutional fund;
(5) "Historic dollar value" means the fair value in
dollars of an endowment fund at the time it first became an
endowment fund, plus the fair value in dollars of each
subsequent donation to the fund at the time it is made, plus
the fair value in dollars of each accumulation made pursuant
to a direction in the applicable gift instrument at the time the
accumulation is added to the fund. The determination of
historic dollar value made in good faith by the institution is
conclusive;
(6) "Gift instrument" means a will, deed, grant, conveyance, agreement, memorandum, writing, or other governing
document (including the terms of any institutional solicitations from which an institutional fund resulted) under which
property is transferred to or held by an institution as an
institutional fund. [1973 c 17 § 1.]