2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.40.061 When transfer is made or obligation is
incurred. For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) A transfer is made:
(i) With respect to an asset that is real property other
than a fixture, but including the interest of a seller or
purchaser under a contract for the sale of the asset, when the
transfer is so far perfected that a good-faith purchaser of the
asset from the debtor against whom applicable law permits
the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the
asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee; and
(ii) With respect to an asset that is not real property or
that is a fixture, when the transfer is so far perfected that a
creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien
otherwise than under this chapter that is superior to the
interest of the transferee;
(2) If applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected
as provided in subsection (1) of this section and the transfer
is not so perfected before the commencement of an action
for relief under this chapter, the transfer is deemed made
immediately before the commencement of the action;
(3) If applicable law does not permit the transfer to be
perfected as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the
transfer is made when it becomes effective between the
debtor and the transferee;
(4) A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired
rights in the asset transferred;
(5) An obligation is incurred:
(i) If oral, when it becomes effective between the
parties; or
(ii) If evidenced by a writing, when the writing executed
by the obligor is delivered to or for the benefit of the
obligee. [1987 c 444 § 6.]
Effective date—1987 c 444: See note following RCW 19.40.011.