2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.010 Separate property of husband. Property
and pecuniary rights owned by the husband before marriage
and that acquired by him afterwards by gift, bequest, devise
or descent, with the rents, issues and profits thereof, shall
not be subject to the debts or contracts of his wife, and he
may manage, lease, sell, convey, encumber or devise by will
such property without the wife joining in such management,
alienation or encumbrance, as fully and to the same effect as
though he were unmarried. [Code 1881 § 2408; RRS §
6890. Prior: See Reviser’s note below.]
Reviser’s note: For prior laws dealing with this subject see Laws
1879 pp 77-81; 1873 pp 450-455; 1871 pp 67-74; 1869 pp 318-323.
Construction: "The rule of common law that statutes in derogation
thereof are to be strictly construed has no application to this chapter. This
chapter establishes the law of the state respecting the subject to which it
relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it shall be liberally
construed with a view to effect its object." [Code 1881 § 2417.]
"This chapter shall not be construed to operate retrospectively and any
right established, accrued or accruing or in any thing done prior to the time
this chapter goes into effect shall be governed by the law in force at the
time such right was established or accrued." [Code 1881 § 2418.] This
applies to RCW 26.16.010 through 26.16.040, 26.16.060, 26.16.120,
26.16.140 through 26.16.160, and 26.16.180 through 26.16.210.
Descent of separate real property: RCW 11.04.015.
Distribution of separate personal estate: RCW 11.04.015.
Rights of married persons in general: RCW 26.16.150.