2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.64.043 Pharmacy license—Fee—Display—
Declaration of ownership and location—Penalties. (1)
The owner of each pharmacy shall pay an original license
fee to be determined by the secretary, and annually thereafter, on or before a date to be determined by the secretary, a
fee to be determined by the secretary, for which he or she
shall receive a license of location, which shall entitle the
owner to operate such pharmacy at the location specified, or
such other temporary location as the secretary may approve,
for the period ending on a date to be determined by the
secretary as provided in RCW 43.70.250 and 43.70.280, and
each such owner shall at the time of filing proof of payment
of such fee as provided in RCW 18.64.045 as now or hereafter amended, file with the department on a blank therefor
provided, a declaration of ownership and location, which
declaration of ownership and location so filed as aforesaid
shall be deemed presumptive evidence of ownership of the
pharmacy mentioned therein.
(2) It shall be the duty of the owner to immediately
notify the department of any change of location or ownership
and to keep the license of location or the renewal thereof
properly exhibited in said pharmacy.
(3) Failure to comply with this section shall be deemed
a misdemeanor, and each day that said failure continues shall
be deemed a separate offense.
(4) In the event such license fee remains unpaid on the
date due, no renewal or new license shall be issued except
upon compliance with administrative procedures, administrative requirements, and fees determined as provided in
RCW 43.70.250 and 43.70.280. [1996 c 191 § 43; 1991 c
229 § 3; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 414; 1984 c 153 § 4; 1979 c
90 § 8; 1971 ex.s. c 201 § 2; 1963 c 38 § 3; 1949 c 153 §
4; 1935 c 98 § 8; 1909 c 213 § 12; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
10145. Formerly RCW 18.67.020.]
Effective date—Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW
43.70.910 and 43.70.920.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 201: See note following RCW 18.64.040.