2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.04.010 Corporate name. (1) A corporate name:
(a) Must contain the word "corporation," "incorporated,"
"company," or "limited," or the abbreviation "corp.," "inc.,"
"co.," or "ltd.";
(b) Must not contain language stating or implying that
the corporation is organized for a purpose other than those
permitted by RCW 23B.03.010 and its articles of incorporation;
(c) Must not contain any of the following words or
phrases:
"Bank," "banking," "banker," "trust," "cooperative," or
any combination of the words "industrial" and "loan," or any
combination of any two or more of the words "building,"
"savings," "loan," "home," "association," and "society," or
any other words or phrases prohibited by any statute of this
state; and
(d) Except as authorized by subsections (2) and (3) of
this section, must be distinguishable upon the records of the
secretary of state from:
(i) The corporate name of a corporation incorporated or
authorized to transact business in this state;
(ii) A corporate name reserved or registered under
chapter 23B.04 RCW;
(iii) The fictitious name adopted under RCW
23B.15.060 by a foreign corporation authorized to transact
business in this state because its real name is unavailable;
(iv) The corporate name or reserved name of a not-forprofit corporation incorporated or authorized to conduct
affairs in this state under chapter 24.03 RCW;
(v) The name or reserved name of a mutual corporation
or miscellaneous corporation incorporated or authorized to
do business under chapter 24.06 RCW;
(vi) The name or reserved name of a foreign or domestic limited partnership formed or registered under chapter