2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.118.041 Replacement or repurchase of nonconforming new motor vehicle—Reasonable number of
attempts—Notice by consumer regarding motor home
* * *
shall be relieved of any future obligation to the lessor and/or
lienholder.
(c) The reasonable offset for use shall be computed by
multiplying the number of miles that the vehicle traveled
directly attributable to use by the consumer times the
purchase price, and dividing the product by one hundred
twenty thousand, except in the case of a motor home, in
which event it shall be divided by ninety thousand. However, the reasonable offset for use calculation total for a motor
home is subject to modification by the board by decreasing
or increasing the offset total up to a maximum of one-third
of the offset total. The board may modify the offset total in
those circumstances where the board determines that the
wear and tear on those portions of the motor home designated, used, or maintained primarily as a mobile dwelling,
office, or commercial space are significantly greater or
significantly less than that which could be reasonably
expected based on the mileage attributable to the consumer’s
use of the motor home. Where the consumer is a second or
subsequent purchaser, lessee, or transferee of the motor
vehicle and the consumer selects repurchase of the motor
vehicle, "the number of miles that the vehicle traveled" shall
be calculated from the date of purchase or lease by the
consumer. Where the consumer is a second or subsequent
purchaser, lessee, or transferee of the motor vehicle and the
consumer selects replacement of the motor vehicle, "the
number of miles that the vehicle traveled" shall be calculated
from the original purchase, lease, or in-service date.
(2) Reasonable number of attempts, except in the case
of a new motor vehicle that is a motor home acquired after
June 30, 1998, shall be deemed to have been undertaken by
the manufacturer, its agent, or the new motor vehicle dealer
to conform the new motor vehicle to the warranty within the
warranty period, if: (a) The same serious safety defect has
been subject to diagnosis or repair two or more times, at
least one of which is during the period of coverage of the
applicable manufacturer’s written warranty, and the serious
safety defect continues to exist; (b) the same nonconformity
has been subject to diagnosis or repair four or more times,
at least one of which is during the period of coverage of the
applicable manufacturer’s written warranty, and the nonconformity continues to exist; or (c) the vehicle is out of service
by reason of diagnosis or repair of one or more
nonconformities for a cumulative total of thirty calendar
days, at least fifteen of them during the period of the
applicable manufacturer’s written warranty. For purposes of
this subsection, the manufacturer’s written warranty shall be
at least one year after the date of the original delivery to the
consumer of the vehicle or the first twelve thousand miles of
operation, whichever occurs first.
[Title 19 RCW—page 185]
19.118.041
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
(3)(a) In the case of a new motor vehicle that is a motor
home acquired after June 30, 1998, a reasonable number of
attempts shall be deemed to have been undertaken by the
motor home manufacturers, their respective agents, or their
respective new motor vehicle dealers to conform the new
motor vehicle to the warranty within the warranty period, if:
(i) The same serious safety defect has been subject to
diagnosis or repair one or more times during the period of
coverage of the applicable motor home manufacturer’s
written warranty, plus a final attempt to repair the vehicle as
provided for in (b) of this subsection, and the serious safety
defect continues to exist; (ii) the same nonconformity has
been subject to repair three or more times, at least one of
which is during the period of coverage of the applicable
motor home manufacturer’s written warranty, plus a final
attempt to repair the vehicle as provided for in (b) of this
subsection, and the nonconformity continues to exist; or (iii)
the vehicle is out of service by reason of diagnosis or repair
of one or more nonconformities for a cumulative total of
sixty calendar days aggregating all motor home manufacturer
days out of service, and the motor home manufacturers have
had at least one opportunity to coordinate and complete an
inspection and any repairs of the vehicle’s nonconformities
after receipt of notification from the consumer as provided
for in (c) of this subsection. For purposes of this subsection,
each motor home manufacturer’s written warranty must be
at least one year after the date of the original delivery to the
consumer of the vehicle or the first twelve thousand miles of
operation, whichever occurs first.
(b) In the case of a new motor vehicle that is a motor
home, after one attempt has been made to repair a serious
safety defect, or after three attempts have been made to
repair the same nonconformity, the consumer shall give
written notification of the need to repair the nonconformity
to each of the motor home manufacturers at their respective
corporate, zone, or regional office addresses to allow the
motor home manufacturers to coordinate and complete a
final attempt to cure the nonconformity. The motor home
manufacturers each have fifteen days, commencing upon
receipt of the notification, to respond and inform the
consumer of the location of the facility where the vehicle
will be repaired. If the vehicle is unsafe to drive due to a
serious safety defect, or to the extent the repair facility is
more than one hundred miles from the motor home location,
the motor home manufacturers are responsible for the cost
of transporting the vehicle to and from the repair facility.
The motor home manufacturers have a cumulative total of
thirty days, commencing upon delivery of the vehicle to the
designated repair facility by the consumer, to conform the
* * *