2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.120 Agreements as to status. Nothing contained in any of the provisions of *this chapter or in any law
of this state, shall prevent the husband and wife from jointly
entering into any agreement concerning the status or disposition of the whole or any portion of the community property,
then owned by them or afterwards to be acquired, to take
effect upon the death of either. But such agreement may be
made at any time by the husband and wife by the execution
of an instrument in writing under their hands and seals, and
to be witnessed, acknowledged and certified in the same
manner as deeds to real estate are required to be, under the
laws of the state, and the same may at any time thereafter be
altered or amended in the same manner. Such agreement
shall not derogate from the right of creditors; nor be construed to curtail the powers of the superior court to set aside
or cancel such agreement for fraud or under some other recognized head of equity jurisdiction, at the suit of either
party; nor prevent the application of laws governing the
community property and inheritance rights of slayers under
chapter 11.84 RCW. [1998 c 292 § 505; Code 1881 § 2416;
RRS § 6894.]
*Reviser’s note: "this chapter", which is Code 1881, chapter
CLXXXIII, is codified as RCW 26.16.010 through 26.16.040, 26.16.060,
26.16.120, 26.16.140 through 26.16.160, and 26.16.180 through 26.16.210.
(2002 Ed.)
Husband and Wife—Rights and Liabilities—Community Property
Application—Conflict with federal requirements—1998 c 292: See
notes following RCW 41.04.273.
Part headings and section captions not law—Effective dates—1998
c 292: See RCW 11.11.902 and 11.11.903.
Acknowledgments: Chapter 64.08 RCW.
Descent and distribution of community property: RCW 11.04.015.
Private seals abolished: RCW 64.04.090.