2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.181 Procedure for determining permanent
parenting plan. (1) SUBMISSION OF PROPOSED
PLANS. (a) In any proceeding under this chapter, except a
modification, each party shall file and serve a proposed
permanent parenting plan on or before the earliest date of:
(i) Thirty days after filing and service by either party of
a notice for trial; or
(ii) One hundred eighty days after commencement of the
action which one hundred eighty day period may be extended by stipulation of the parties.
(b) In proceedings for a modification of custody or a
parenting plan, a proposed parenting plan shall be filed and
served with the motion for modification and with the
response to the motion for modification.
(c) No proposed permanent parenting plan shall be
required after filing of an agreed permanent parenting plan,
after entry of a final decree, or after dismissal of the cause
of action.
(d) A party who files a proposed parenting plan in
compliance with this section may move the court for an
order of default adopting that party’s parenting plan if the
other party has failed to file a proposed parenting plan as
required in this section.
(2) AMENDING PROPOSED PARENTING PLANS.
Either party may file and serve an amended proposed
permanent parenting plan according to the rules for amending pleadings.
(3) GOOD FAITH PROPOSAL. The parent submitting
a proposed parenting plan shall attach a verified statement
that the plan is proposed by that parent in good faith.
(4) AGREED PERMANENT PARENTING PLANS.
The parents may make an agreed permanent parenting plan.
(5) MANDATORY SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE.
Where mandatory settlement conferences are provided under
court rule, the parents shall attend a mandatory settlement
conference. The mandatory settlement conference shall be
presided over by a judge or a court commissioner, who shall
apply the criteria in RCW 26.09.187 and 26.09.191. The
parents shall in good faith review the proposed terms of the
parenting plans and any other issues relevant to the cause of
action with the presiding judge or court commissioner. Facts
and legal issues that are not then in dispute shall be entered
as stipulations for purposes of final hearing or trial in the
matter.
(6) TRIAL SETTING. Trial dates for actions involving
minor children brought under this chapter shall receive
priority.
(7) ENTRY OF FINAL ORDER. The final order or
decree shall be entered not sooner than ninety days after
filing and service.
This subsection does not apply to decrees of legal
separation. [1989 2nd ex.s. c 2 § 1; 1989 c 375 § 8; 1987
c 460 § 7.]
[Title 26 RCW—page 15]
26.09.184
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations