2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.110 Advertisements—False or misleading—
Notice—Procedure. No person shall publish in this state
any advertisement concerning a franchise subject to the
registration requirements of this chapter after the director
finds that the advertisement contains any statements that are
false or misleading or omits to make any statement necessary
in order to make the statements made, in the light of the
circumstances in which they were made, not misleading and
so notifies the person in writing. Such notification may be
given summarily without notice or hearing. At any time
after the issuance of a notification under this section the
person desiring to use the advertisement may in writing
request the order be rescinded. Upon receipt of such a
written request, the matter shall be set down for hearing to
commence within fifteen days after such receipt unless the
person making the request consents to a later date. After
such hearing, which shall be conducted in accordance with
the provisions of the administrative procedure act, chapter