2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.261 Inconvenient forum. (1) A court of this
state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a
child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient
forum under the circumstances and that a court of another
state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient
forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s
own motion, or request of another court.
(2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient
forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is
appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to
submit information and shall consider all relevant factors,
including:
(a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is
likely to continue in the future and which state could best
protect the parties and the child;
(b) The length of time the child has resided outside this
state;
(c) The distance between the court in this state and the
court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state
should assume jurisdiction;
(f) The nature and location of the evidence required to
resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the
child;
(g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the
issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present
the evidence; and
(h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the
facts and issues in the pending litigation.
(3) If a court of this state determines that it is an
inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a
more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon
condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly
commenced in another designated state and may impose any
other condition the court considers just and proper.
(4) A court of this state may decline to exercise its
jurisdiction under this chapter if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for dissolution or another
proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the dissolution or other proceeding. [2001 c 65 § 207.]