2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
20.01.040 License—Generally. No person may act
as a commission merchant, dealer, broker, cash buyer, or
agent without a license. Any person applying for such a
license shall file an application with the director prior to
conducting business pursuant to this chapter. No application
shall be considered complete unless an effective bond or
other acceptable form of security is also filed with the
director, as provided under RCW 20.01.210, 20.01.211, or