2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.08.700 Definitions. For purposes of RCW
23B.08.710 through 23B.08.730:
(1) "Conflicting interest" with respect to a corporation
means the interest a director of the corporation has respecting a transaction effected or proposed to be effected by the
corporation, or by a subsidiary of the corporation or any
other entity in which the corporation has a controlling interest, if:
(a) Whether or not the transaction is brought before the
board of directors of the corporation for action, the director
knows at the time of commitment that the director or a
related person is a party to the transaction or has a beneficial
financial interest in or so closely linked to the transaction
and of such financial significance to the director or a related
[Title 23B RCW—page 31]
23B.08.700
Title 23B RCW: Washington Business Corporation Act
person that the interest would reasonably be expected to
exert an influence on the director’s judgment if the director
were called upon to vote on the transaction; or
(b) The transaction is brought, or is of such character
and significance to the corporation that it would in the
normal course be brought, before the board of directors of
the corporation for action, and the director knows at the time
of commitment that any of the following persons is either a
party to the transaction or has a beneficial financial interest
in or so closely linked to the transaction and of such
financial significance to the person that the interest would
reasonably be expected to exert an influence on the
director’s judgment if the director were called upon to vote
on the transaction: (i) An entity, other than the corporation,
of which the director is a director, general partner, agent, or
employee; (ii) a person that controls one or more of the
entities specified in (b)(i) of this subsection or an entity that
is controlled by, or is under common control with, one or
more of the entities specified in (b)(i) of this subsection; or
(iii) an individual who is a general partner, principal, or
employer of the director.
(2) "Director’s conflicting interest transaction" with
respect to a corporation means a transaction effected or
proposed to be effected by the corporation, or by a subsidiary of the corporation or any other entity in which the corporation has a controlling interest, respecting which a
director of the corporation has a conflicting interest.
(3) "Related person" of a director means (a) the spouse,
or a parent or sibling thereof, of the director, or a child,
grandchild, sibling, parent, or spouse of any thereof, of the
director, or an individual having the same home as the
director, or a trust or estate of which an individual specified
herein is a substantial beneficiary; or (b) a trust, estate,
incompetent, conservatee, or minor of which the director is
a fiduciary.
(4) "Required disclosure" means disclosure by the
director who has a conflicting interest of (a) the existence
and nature of the director’s conflicting interest, and (b) all
facts known to the director respecting the subject matter of
the transaction that an ordinarily prudent person would
reasonably believe to be material to a judgment about
whether or not to proceed with the transaction.
(5) "Time of commitment" respecting a transaction
means the time when the transaction is consummated or, if
made pursuant to contract, the time when the corporation, or
its subsidiary or the entity in which it has a controlling
interest, becomes contractually obligated so that its unilateral
withdrawal from the transaction would entail significant loss,
liability, or other damage. [1989 c 165 § 116.]