2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.48.110 Obtaining hotel, restaurant, lodging
house, ski area, etc., accommodations by fraud—Penalty.
Any person who shall wilfully obtain food, money, credit,
use of ski area facilities, lodging or accommodation at any
hotel, inn, restaurant, commercial ski area, boarding house or
lodging house, without paying therefor, with intent to
defraud the proprietor, owner, operator or keeper thereof; or
who obtains food, money, credit, use of ski area facilities,
lodging or accommodation at such hotel, inn, restaurant,
commercial ski area, boarding house or lodging house, by
the use of any false pretense; or who, after obtaining food,
money, credit, use of ski area facilities, lodging, or accommodation at such hotel, inn, restaurant, commercial ski area,
boarding house, or lodging house, removes or causes to be
removed from such hotel, inn, restaurant, commercial ski
area, boarding house or lodging house, his or her baggage,
without the permission or consent of the proprietor, manager
or authorized employee thereof, before paying for such food,
money, credit, use of ski area facilities, lodging or accommodation, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor: PROVIDED, That if the aggregate amount of food, money, use
of ski area facilities, lodging or accommodation, or credit so
obtained is seventy-five dollars or more such person shall be
guilty of a felony. Proof that food, money, credit, use of ski
area facilities, lodging or accommodation were obtained by
false pretense or by false or fictitious show or pretense of
any baggage or other property, or that the person refused or
neglected to pay for such food, money, credit, use of ski
area facilities, lodging or accommodation on demand, or that
he or she gave in payment for such food, money, credit, use
of ski area facilities, lodging or accommodation, negotiable
paper on which payment was refused, or that he or she
absconded, or departed from, or left, the premises without
paying for such food, money, credit, use of ski area facilities, lodging or accommodation, or that he or she removed,
or attempted to remove, or caused to be removed, or caused
to be attempted to be removed his or her property or
(2002 Ed.)
Hotels, Lodging Houses, Etc.—Restaurants
baggage, shall be prima facie evidence of the fraudulent
intent hereinbefore mentioned. [1985 c 129 § 2; 1974 ex.s.
c 21 § 1; 1929 c 216 § 6; 1915 c 190 § 7; 1890 p 96 § 2;
RRS § 6866. Formerly RCW 19.48.110, 19.48.120.]
Legislative findings—1985 c 129: "The legislature finds that
commercial ski areas, which contribute significantly to the economic wellbeing of the state, suffer substantial financial losses from the fraudulent use
of their facilities by persons who obtain services without paying for them.
It is therefore the intent of the legislature that the law that protects hotels,
inns, and restaurants from such fraud be extended to also protect commercial ski areas." [1985 c 129 § 1.]
Leaving restaurant or hotel or motel without paying: RCW 4.24.230.