2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.320.230 Instructional materials—Instructional
materials committee. Every board of directors, unless
otherwise specifically provided by law, shall:
(1) Prepare, negotiate, set forth in writing and adopt,
policy relative to the selection or deletion of instructional
materials. Such policy shall:
(2002 Ed.)
Provisions Applicable to all Districts
(a) State the school district’s goals and principles
relative to instructional materials;
(b) Delegate responsibility for the preparation and
recommendation of teachers’ reading lists and specify the
procedures to be followed in the selection of all instructional
materials including text books;
(c) Establish an instructional materials committee to be
appointed, with the approval of the school board, by the
school district’s chief administrative officer. This committee
shall consist of representative members of the district’s
professional staff, including representation from the district’s
curriculum development committees, and, in the case of
districts which operate elementary school(s) only, the
educational service district superintendent, one of whose responsibilities shall be to assure the correlation of those
elementary district adoptions with those of the high school
district(s) which serve their children. The committee may
include parents at the school board’s discretion: PROVIDED, That parent members shall make up less than one-half
of the total membership of the committee;
(d) Provide for reasonable notice to parents of the
opportunity to serve on the committee and for terms of
office for members of the instructional materials committee;
(e) Provide a system for receiving, considering and
acting upon written complaints regarding instructional
materials used by the school district;
(f) Provide free text books, supplies and other instructional materials to be loaned to the pupils of the school,
when, in its judgment, the best interests of the district will
be subserved thereby and prescribe rules and regulations to
preserve such books, supplies and other instructional materials from unnecessary damage.
Recommendation of instructional materials shall be by
the district’s instructional materials committee in accordance
with district policy. Approval or disapproval shall be by the
local school district’s board of directors.
Districts may pay the necessary travel and subsistence
expenses for expert counsel from outside the district. In
addition, the committee’s expenses incidental to visits to
observe other districts’ selection procedures may be reimbursed by the school district.
Districts may, within limitations stated in board policy,
use and experiment with instructional materials for a period
of time before general adoption is formalized.
Within the limitations of board policy, a school district’s
chief administrator may purchase instructional materials to
meet deviant needs or rapidly changing circumstances.
(2) Establish a depreciation scale for determining the
value of texts which students wish to purchase. [1989 c 371
§ 1; 1979 ex.s. c 134 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 275 § 109; 1971
c 48 § 29; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.58.103. Prior: 1969 c 53
§ 1, part; 1967 ex.s. c 29 § 1, part; 1967 c 12 § 1, part;
1965 ex.s. c 49 § 1, part; 1963 c 104 § 1, part; 1963 c 5 §
1, part; 1961 c 305 § 1, part; 1961 c 237 § 1, part; 1961 c
66 § 1, part; 1955 c 68 § 2, part. Formerly RCW
28A.58.103, 28.58.100 (8) and (9).]
Severability—1971 c 48: See note following RCW 28A.305.040.
Disposal of obsolete or surplus reading materials by school districts and
libraries: RCW 39.33.070.
Surplus texts and other educational aids, notice of availability—Student
priority as to texts: RCW 28A.335.180.
(2002 Ed.)
28A.320.230