2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.080 Registration prerequisite to suit. No
person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of
a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court
of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for
which registration is required under this chapter without
(2002 Ed.)
18.27.060
alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor
and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the
time he contracted for the performance of such work or
entered into such contract. For the purposes of this section,
the court shall not find a contractor in substantial compliance
with the registration requirements of this chapter unless: (1)
The department has on file the information required by RCW
18.27.030; (2) the contractor has a current bond or other
security as required by RCW 18.27.040; and (3) the contractor has current insurance as required by RCW 18.27.050. In
determining under this section whether a contractor is in
substantial compliance with the registration requirements of
this chapter, the court shall take into consideration the length
of time during which the contractor did not hold a valid
certificate of registration. [1988 c 285 § 2; 1972 ex.s. c 118
§ 3; 1963 c 77 § 8.]