2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.12.010 Corporations sole—Church and religious
societies. Any person, being the bishop, overseer or
presiding elder of any church or religious denomination in
this state, may, in conformity with the constitution, canons,
rules, regulations or discipline of such church or denomination, become a corporation sole, in the manner prescribed in
this chapter, as nearly as may be; and, thereupon, said
bishop, overseer or presiding elder, as the case may be,
together with his successors in office or position, by his
official designation, shall be held and deemed to be a body
corporate, with all the rights and powers prescribed in the
case of corporations aggregate; and with all the privileges
provided by law for religious corporations. [1915 c 79 § 1;
RRS § 3884.]