2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.215.040 Secretary’s authority. In addition to any
other authority provided by law, the secretary has the
authority to:
(1) Adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW as required
to implement this chapter;
(2) Establish all registration and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(3) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(4) Register an applicant or deny registration based upon
unprofessional conduct or impairment governed by the
uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW;
(5) Hire clerical, administrative, investigative, and other
staff as needed to implement this chapter; and
(6) Maintain the official department record of all
applicants and persons with registrations. [1999 c 335 § 5.]