2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.08.300 General standards for directors. (1) A
director shall discharge the duties of a director, including
duties as member of a committee:
(a) In good faith;
(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like
position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(c) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in
the best interests of the corporation.
(2) In discharging the duties of a director, a director is
entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial
data, if prepared or presented by:
(a) One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and
competent in the matters presented;
(b) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons
as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the
person’s professional or expert competence; or
(c) A committee of the board of directors of which the
director is not a member if the director reasonably believes
the committee merits confidence.
(3) A director is not acting in good faith if the director
has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes
reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (2) of this section
unwarranted.
(4) A director is not liable for any action taken as a
director, or any failure to take any action, if the director
performed the duties of the director’s office in compliance
with this section. [1989 c 165 § 97.]