2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.100 Information about rights—Legislative
purpose—Notification of investigation, report, and
[Title 26 RCW—page 143]
26.44.100
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
findings. (1) The legislature finds parents and children often
are not aware of their due process rights when agencies are
investigating allegations of child abuse and neglect. The legislature reaffirms that all citizens, including parents, shall be
afforded due process, that protection of children remains the
priority of the legislature, and that this protection includes
protecting the family unit from unnecessary disruption. To
facilitate this goal, the legislature wishes to ensure that
parents and children be advised in writing and orally, if
feasible, of their basic rights and other specific information
as set forth in this chapter, provided that nothing contained
in this chapter shall cause any delay in protective custody
action.
(2) The department shall notify the alleged perpetrator
of the allegations of child abuse and neglect at the earliest
possible point in the investigation that will not jeopardize the
safety and protection of the child or the investigation
process.
Whenever the department completes an investigation of
a child abuse or neglect report under chapter 26.44 RCW,
the department shall notify the alleged perpetrator of the
report and the department’s investigative findings. The
notice shall also advise the alleged perpetrator that:
(a) A written response to the report may be provided to
the department and that such response will be filed in the
record following receipt by the department;
(b) Information in the department’s record may be
considered in subsequent investigations or proceedings
related to child protection or child custody;
(c) Founded reports of child abuse and neglect may be
considered in determining whether the person is disqualified
from being licensed to provide child care, employed by a
licensed child care agency, or authorized by the department
to care for children; and
(d) An alleged perpetrator named in a founded report of
child abuse or neglect has the right to seek review of the
finding as provided in this chapter.
(3) The notification required by this section shall be
made by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the
person’s last known address.
(4) The duty of notification created by this section is
subject to the ability of the department to ascertain the
location of the person to be notified. The department shall
exercise reasonable, good-faith efforts to ascertain the
location of persons entitled to notification under this section.
[1998 c 314 § 8; 1997 c 282 § 2; 1993 c 412 § 17; 1985 c
183 § 1.]