2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.134.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Buyer" means any individual who is solicited to
purchase or who purchases the services of a credit services
organization.
(2)(a) "Credit services organization" means any person
who, with respect to the extension of credit by others, sells,
[Title 19 RCW—page 199]
19.134.010
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
provides, performs, or represents that he or she can or will
sell, provide, or perform, in return for the payment of money
or other valuable consideration any of the following services:
(i) Improving, saving, or preserving a buyer’s credit
record, history, or rating;
(ii) Obtaining an extension of credit for a buyer;
(iii) Stopping, preventing, or delaying the foreclosure of
a deed of trust, mortgage, or other security agreement; or
(iv) Providing advice or assistance to a buyer with
regard to either (a)(i), (a)(ii), or (a)(iii) of this subsection.
(b) "Credit services organization" does not include:
(i) Any person authorized to make loans or extensions
of credit under the laws of this state or the United States
who is subject to regulation and supervision by this state or
the United States or a lender approved by the United States
secretary of housing and urban development for participation
in any mortgage insurance program under the national
housing act;
(ii) Any bank, savings bank, or savings and loan
institution whose deposits or accounts are eligible for
insurance by the federal deposit insurance corporation or the
federal savings and loan insurance corporation, or a subsidiary of such bank, savings bank, or savings and loan institution;
(iii) Any credit union, federal credit union, or out-ofstate credit union doing business in this state under chapter