2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.68.010 Rebating prohibited—Disclosure—List of
alternative facilities. It shall be unlawful for any person,
firm, corporation or association, whether organized as a
cooperative, or for profit or nonprofit, to pay, or offer to pay
(2002 Ed.)
Rebating by Practitioners of Healing Professions
or allow, directly or indirectly, to any person licensed by the
state of Washington to engage in the practice of medicine
and surgery, drugless treatment in any form, dentistry, or
pharmacy and it shall be unlawful for such person to request,
receive or allow, directly or indirectly, a rebate, refund,
commission, unearned discount or profit by means of a
credit or other valuable consideration in connection with the
referral of patients to any person, firm, corporation or
association, or in connection with the furnishings of medical,
surgical or dental care, diagnosis, treatment or service, on
the sale, rental, furnishing or supplying of clinical laboratory
supplies or services of any kind, drugs, medication, or
medical supplies, or any other goods, services or supplies
prescribed for medical diagnosis, care or treatment. Ownership of a financial interest in any firm, corporation or association which furnishes any kind of clinical laboratory or other
services prescribed for medical, surgical, or dental diagnosis
shall not be prohibited under this section where (1) the
referring practitioner affirmatively discloses to the patient in
writing, the fact that such practitioner has a financial interest
in such firm, corporation, or association; and (2) the referring practitioner provides the patient with a list of effective
alternative facilities, informs the patient that he or she has
the option to use one of the alternative facilities, and assures
the patient that he or she will not be treated differently by
the referring practitioner if the patient chooses one of the
alternative facilities.
Any person violating the provisions of this section is
guilty of a misdemeanor. [1993 c 492 § 233; 1973 1st ex.s.
c 26 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 58 § 1. Prior: 1949 c 204 § 1; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 10185-14.]
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.