2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.175 Modification of order of child support.
(1) A proceeding for the modification of an order of child
support shall commence with the filing of a petition and
worksheets. The petition shall be in the form prescribed by
the administrator for the courts. There shall be a fee of
twenty dollars for the filing of a petition for modification of
dissolution.
(2) The petitioner shall serve upon the other party the
summons, a copy of the petition, and the worksheets in the
form prescribed by the administrator for the courts. If the
modification proceeding is the first action filed in this state,
service shall be made by personal service. If the decree to
be modified was entered in this state, service shall be by
personal service or by any form of mail requiring a return
receipt. If the support obligation has been assigned to the
state pursuant to RCW 74.20.330 or the state has a subrogated interest under RCW 74.20A.030, the summons, petition,
and worksheets shall also be served on the attorney general;
except that notice shall be given to the office of the prosecuting attorney for the county in which the action is filed in
lieu of the office of the attorney general in those counties
and in the types of cases as designated by the office of the
attorney general by letter sent to the presiding superior court
judge of that county. Proof of service shall be filed with the
court.
(3) The responding party’s answer and worksheets shall
be served and the answer filed within twenty days after
service of the petition or sixty days if served out of state.
The responding party’s failure to file an answer within the
time required shall result in entry of a default judgment for
the petitioner.
(4) At any time after responsive pleadings are filed,
either party may schedule the matter for hearing.
(5) Unless both parties stipulate to arbitration or the
presiding judge authorizes oral testimony pursuant to
subsection (6) of this section, a petition for modification of
an order of child support shall be heard by the court on
affidavits, the petition, answer, and worksheets only.
(6) A party seeking authority to present oral testimony
on the petition to modify a support order shall file an
appropriate motion not later than ten days after the time of
notice of hearing. Affidavits and exhibits setting forth the
reasons oral testimony is necessary to a just adjudication of
the issues shall accompany the petition. The affidavits and
exhibits must demonstrate the extraordinary features of the
case. Factors which may be considered include, but are not
limited to: (a) Substantial questions of credibility on a major
issue; (b) insufficient or inconsistent discovery materials not
correctable by further discovery; or (c) particularly complex
(2002 Ed.)
26.09.173
circumstances requiring expert testimony. [2002 c 199 § 2;
1992 c 229 § 3; 1991 c 367 § 6; 1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 3;
1987 c 430 § 2.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes
following RCW 26.09.100.
Severability—1987 c 430: See note following RCW 26.09.170.