2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.295 Winding up. (1) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a manager who
has not wrongfully dissolved a limited liability company or,
if none, the members or a person approved by the members
or, if there is more than one class or group of members, then
by each class or group of members, in either case, by
members contributing, or required to contribute, more than
fifty percent of the agreed value (as stated in the records of
the limited liability company required to be kept pursuant to
RCW 25.15.135) of the contributions made, or required to be
made, by all members, or by the members in each class or
group, as appropriate, may wind up the limited liability
company’s affairs. The superior courts, upon cause shown,
may wind up the limited liability company’s affairs upon
application of any member or manager, his or her legal
representative or assignee, and in connection therewith, may
appoint a receiver.
(2) Upon dissolution of a limited liability company and
until the filing of a certificate of cancellation as provided in
RCW 25.15.080, the persons winding up the limited liability
company’s affairs may, in the name of, and for and on
behalf of, the limited liability company, prosecute and
defend suits, whether civil, criminal, or administrative,
gradually settle and close the limited liability company’s
business, dispose of and convey the limited liability
company’s property, discharge or make reasonable provision
for the limited liability company’s liabilities, and distribute
to the members any remaining assets of the limited liability
company. [1994 c 211 § 806.]