2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.29.130 Secretary’s authority—Generally—
Continuing education. In addition to any other authority
provided by law, the secretary may:
(1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW
necessary to implement this chapter;
(2) Establish forms necessary to administer this chapter;
(3) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the
education and examination requirements for licensure and
deny a license to applicants who do not meet the minimum
qualifications for licensure. Proceedings concerning the
denial of licenses based on unprofessional conduct or
impaired practice shall be governed by the uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW;
(4) Employ clerical, administrative, and investigative
staff as needed to implement and administer this chapter and
hire individuals, including those licensed under this chapter,
to serve as examiners or consultants as necessary to implement and administer this chapter;
(5) Maintain the official departmental record of all
applicants and licensees;
(6) Establish, by rule, the minimum education requirements for licensure, including but not limited to approval of
educational programs; and
(7) Establish and implement by rule a continuing
education program. [1991 c 3 § 53; 1989 c 202 § 5.]