2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.120.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Applicant group" includes any health professional
group or organization, any individual, or any other interested
party which proposes that any health professional group not
presently regulated be regulated or which proposes to
substantially increase the scope of practice of the profession.
(2) "Certificate" and "certification" mean a voluntary
process by which a statutory regulatory entity grants recognition to an individual who (a) has met certain prerequisite
qualifications specified by that regulatory entity, and (b) may
assume or use "certified" in the title or designation to
perform prescribed health professional tasks.
(3) "Grandfather clause" means a provision in a regulatory statute applicable to practitioners actively engaged in the
regulated health profession prior to the effective date of the
regulatory statute which exempts the practitioners from
meeting the prerequisite qualifications set forth in the
regulatory statute to perform prescribed occupational tasks.
(4) "Health professions" means and includes the
following health and health-related licensed or regulated
professions and occupations: Podiatric medicine and surgery
under chapter 18.22 RCW; chiropractic under chapter 18.25
RCW; dental hygiene under chapter 18.29 RCW; dentistry
under chapter 18.32 RCW; denturism under chapter 18.30
RCW; dispensing opticians under chapter 18.34 RCW;
hearing instruments under chapter 18.35 RCW; naturopaths
under chapter 18.36A RCW; embalming and funeral directing under chapter 18.39 RCW; midwifery under chapter
(2002 Ed.)
18.120.010