2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.220 Parenting arrangements—Investigation
and report—Appointment of guardian ad litem. (1) The
court may order an investigation and report concerning
parenting arrangements for the child, or may appoint a
guardian ad litem pursuant to RCW 26.12.175, or both. The
investigation and report may be made by the guardian ad
litem, the staff of the juvenile court, or other professional
social service organization experienced in counseling
children and families.
(2) In preparing the report concerning a child, the
investigator may consult any person who may have information about the child and the potential parenting or custodian
arrangements. Upon order of the court, the investigator may
refer the child to professional personnel for diagnosis. The
investigator may consult with and obtain information from
(2002 Ed.)
26.09.194
medical, psychiatric, or other expert persons who have
served the child in the past without obtaining the consent of
the parent or the child’s custodian; but the child’s consent
must be obtained if the child has reached the age of twelve,
unless the court finds that the child lacks mental capacity to
consent. If the requirements of subsection (3) of this section
are fulfilled, the investigator’s report may be received in
evidence at the hearing.
(3) The investigator shall mail the investigator’s report
to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at
least ten days prior to the hearing unless a shorter time is
ordered by the court for good cause shown. The investigator
shall make available to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel the investigator’s file of underlying data
and reports, complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the
investigator pursuant to the provisions of subsection (2) of
this section, and the names and addresses of all persons
whom the investigator has consulted. Any party to the
proceeding may call the investigator and any person whom
the investigator has consulted for cross-examination. A
party may not waive the right of cross-examination prior to
the hearing. [1993 c 289 § 1; 1989 c 375 § 12; 1987 c 460
§ 16; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 22.]