2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.090 Standards for postsecondary educational
support awards. (1) The child support schedule shall be
advisory and not mandatory for postsecondary educational
support.
(2) When considering whether to order support for
postsecondary educational expenses, the court shall determine whether the child is in fact dependent and is relying
upon the parents for the reasonable necessities of life. The
court shall exercise its discretion when determining whether
and for how long to award postsecondary educational
support based upon consideration of factors that include but
are not limited to the following: Age of the child; the
child’s needs; the expectations of the parties for their
children when the parents were together; the child’s prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of
the postsecondary education sought; and the parents’ level of
education, standard of living, and current and future resources. Also to be considered are the amount and type of
support that the child would have been afforded if the
parents had stayed together.
(3) The child must enroll in an accredited academic or
vocational school, must be actively pursuing a course of
study commensurate with the child’s vocational goals, and
must be in good academic standing as defined by the
institution. The court-ordered postsecondary educational
support shall be automatically suspended during the period
or periods the child fails to comply with these conditions.
(4) The child shall also make available all academic
records and grades to both parents as a condition of receiving postsecondary educational support. Each parent shall
have full and equal access to the postsecondary education
records as provided in RCW 26.09.225.
(5) The court shall not order the payment of
postsecondary educational expenses beyond the child’s
twenty-third birthday, except for exceptional circumstances,
such as mental, physical, or emotional disabilities.
(6) The court shall direct that either or both parents’
payments for postsecondary educational expenses be made
directly to the educational institution if feasible. If direct
payments are not feasible, then the court in its discretion
may order that either or both parents’ payments be made
(2002 Ed.)
Child Support Schedule
directly to the child if the child does not reside with either
parent. If the child resides with one of the parents the court
may direct that the parent making the support transfer
payments make the payments to the child or to the parent
who has been receiving the support transfer payments.
[1991 sp.s. c 28 § 7; 1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 9.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 sp.s. c 28:
See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes
following RCW 26.09.100.