2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.86.040 Seller’s agent—Duties. (1) Unless additional duties are agreed to in writing signed by a seller’s
agent, the duties of a seller’s agent are limited to those set
forth in RCW 18.86.030 and the following, which may not
be waived except as expressly set forth in (e) of this subsection:
(a) To be loyal to the seller by taking no action that is
adverse or detrimental to the seller’s interest in a transaction;
(b) To timely disclose to the seller any conflicts of
interest;
(c) To advise the seller to seek expert advice on matters
relating to the transaction that are beyond the agent’s
expertise;
(d) Not to disclose any confidential information from or
about the seller, except under subpoena or court order, even
after termination of the agency relationship; and
(e) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing after the
seller’s agent has complied with RCW 18.86.030(1)(f), to
make a good faith and continuous effort to find a buyer for
the property; except that a seller’s agent is not obligated to
seek additional offers to purchase the property while the
property is subject to an existing contract for sale.
(2)(a) The showing of properties not owned by the seller
to prospective buyers or the listing of competing properties
for sale by a seller’s agent does not in and of itself breach
the duty of loyalty to the seller or create a conflict of
interest.
(b) The representation of more than one seller by
different licensees affiliated with the same broker in competing transactions involving the same buyer does not in and of
itself breach the duty of loyalty to the sellers or create a
conflict of interest. [1997 c 217 § 2; 1996 c 179 § 4.]
Real estate agency pamphlet—1997 c 217 §§ 1-6: See note
following RCW 18.86.120.
Effective date—1997 c 217 §§ 1-6 and 8: See note following RCW
18.86.020.