2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.43.120 Violations and penalties. Any person who
shall practice, or offer to practice, engineering or land
surveying in this state without being registered in accordance
with the provisions of the chapter, or any person presenting
or attempting to use as his own the certificate of registration
or the seal of another, or any person who shall give any
false or forged evidence of any kind to the board or to any
member thereof in obtaining a certificate of registration, or
any person who shall falsely impersonate any other registrant, or any person who shall attempt to use the expired or
revoked certificate of registration, or any person who shall
violate any of the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty
of a gross misdemeanor.
It shall be the duty of all officers of the state or any
political subdivision thereof, to enforce the provisions of this
chapter. The attorney general shall act as legal adviser of
the board, and render such legal assistance as may be
necessary in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
[1986 c 102 § 4; 1947 c 283 § 15; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 830632. Prior: 1935 c 167 § 14; RRS § 8306-14.]
Forgery: RCW 9A.60.020.
[Title 18 RCW—page 130]