2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.004 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Temporary parenting plan" means a plan for
parenting of the child pending final resolution of any action
for dissolution of marriage, declaration of invalidity, or legal
separation which is incorporated in a temporary order.
(2) "Permanent parenting plan" means a plan for
parenting the child, including allocation of parenting functions, which plan is incorporated in any final decree or
decree of modification in an action for dissolution of
marriage, declaration of invalidity, or legal separation.
(3) "Parenting functions" means those aspects of the
parent-child relationship in which the parent makes decisions
and performs functions necessary for the care and growth of
the child. Parenting functions include:
(a) Maintaining a loving, stable, consistent, and nurturing relationship with the child;
(b) Attending to the daily needs of the child, such as
feeding, clothing, physical care and grooming, supervision,
health care, and day care, and engaging in other activities
which are appropriate to the developmental level of the child
and that are within the social and economic circumstances of
the particular family;
(c) Attending to adequate education for the child,
including remedial or other education essential to the best
interests of the child;
(d) Assisting the child in developing and maintaining
appropriate interpersonal relationships;
(e) Exercising appropriate judgment regarding the
child’s welfare, consistent with the child’s developmental
level and the family’s social and economic circumstances;
and
(f) Providing for the financial support of the child.
[1987 c 460 § 3.]