2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.230.090 High school graduation requirements
or equivalencies—Reevaluation and report by state board
of education—Credit for courses taken before attending
high school—Postsecondary credit equivalencies. (1) The
state board of education shall establish high school graduation requirements or equivalencies for students. Any course
in Washington state history and government used to fulfill
high school graduation requirements is encouraged to include
information on the culture, history, and government of the
American Indian peoples who were the first inhabitants of
the state.
(2) In recognition of the statutory authority of the state
board of education to establish and enforce minimum high
school graduation requirements, the state board shall periodically reevaluate the graduation requirements and shall report
such findings to the legislature in a timely manner as determined by the state board.
(2002 Ed.)
Compulsory Course Work and Activities
(3) Pursuant to any requirement for instruction in
languages other than English established by the state board
of education or a local school district, or both, for purposes
of high school graduation, students who receive instruction
in American sign language or one or more American Indian
languages shall be considered to have satisfied the state or
local school district graduation requirement for instruction in
one or more languages other than English.
(4) If requested by the student and his or her family, a
student who has completed high school courses before
attending high school shall be given high school credit which
shall be applied to fulfilling high school graduation requirements if:
(a) The course was taken with high school students, if
the academic level of the course exceeds the requirements
for seventh and eighth grade classes, and the student has
successfully passed by completing the same course requirements and examinations as the high school students enrolled
in the class; or
(b) The academic level of the course exceeds the
requirements for seventh and eighth grade classes and the
course would qualify for high school credit, because the
course is similar or equivalent to a course offered at a high
school in the district as determined by the school district
board of directors.
(5) Students who have taken and successfully completed
high school courses under the circumstances in subsection
(4) of this section shall not be required to take an additional
competency examination or perform any other additional
assignment to receive credit. Subsection (4) of this section
shall also apply to students enrolled in high school on April
11, 1990, who took the courses before attending high school.
(6) At the college or university level, five quarter or
three semester hours equals one high school credit. [1997 c
222 § 2; 1993 c 371 § 3. Prior: 1992 c 141 § 402; 1992 c
60 § 1; 1990 1st ex.s. c 9 § 301; 1988 c 172 § 1; 1985 c
384 § 2; 1984 c 278 § 6. Formerly RCW 28A.05.060.]
Intent—1997 c 222: "In 1994, the legislature directed the higher
education board and the state board of education to convene a task force to
examine and provide recommendations on establishing credit equivalencies.
In November 1994, the task force recommended unanimously that the state
board of education maintain the definition of five quarter or three semester
college credits as equivalent to one high school credit. Therefore, the
legislature intends to adopt the recommendations of the task force." [1997
c 222 § 1.]
Findings—Part headings—Severability—1992 c 141: See notes
following RCW 28A.410.040.
Finding—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 9: See notes following
RCW 28A.225.220.
Severability—1984 c 278: See note following RCW 28A.320.220.