2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.12.010 Jurisdiction conferred on superior
court—Family court proceeding defined. Each superior
court shall exercise the jurisdiction conferred by this chapter
and while sitting in the exercise of such jurisdiction shall be
known and referred to as the "family court." A family court
proceeding under this chapter is: (1) Any proceeding under
this title or any proceeding in which the family court is
requested to adjudicate or enforce the rights of the parties or
their children regarding the determination or modification of
parenting plans, child custody, visitation, or support, or the
distribution of property or obligations, or (2) concurrent with
the juvenile court, any proceeding under Title 13 or chapter