2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.320.010 Corporate powers. A school district
shall constitute a body corporate and shall possess all the
usual powers of a public corporation, and in that name and
style may sue and be sued and transact all business necessary for maintaining school and protecting the rights of the
district, and enter into such obligations as are authorized
therefor by law. [1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.58.010. Prior: (i)
1909 c 97 p 287 § 7, part; RRS § 4782, part; prior: 1897 c
118 § 44, part; 1891 c 127 § 11, part; 1890 p 366 § 30, part.
Formerly RCW 28.58.040, part. (ii) 1947 c 266 § 6, part;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4693-25, part; prior: 1909 c 97 p 265
§ 2, part. Formerly RCW 28A.58.010, 28.57.135,
28.58.010.]