2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.182.040 Consumer report—Prohibited information—Exceptions. (1) Except as authorized under subsection (2) of this section, no consumer reporting agency may
make a consumer report containing any of the following
items of information:
(a) Bankruptcies that, from date of adjudication of the
most recent bankruptcy, antedate the report by more than ten
years;
(b) Suits and judgments that, from date of entry,
antedate the report by more than seven years or until the
governing statute of limitations has expired, whichever is the
longer period;
(c) Paid tax liens that, from date of payment, antedate
the report by more than seven years;
(d) Accounts placed for collection or charged to profit
and loss that antedate the report by more than seven years;
(e) Records of arrest, indictment, or conviction of crime
that, from date of disposition, release, or parole, antedate the
report by more than seven years;
(f) Any other adverse item of information that antedates
the report by more than seven years.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section is not applicable in the
case of a consumer report to be used in connection with:
(a) A credit transaction involving, or that may reasonably be expected to involve, a principal amount of fifty
thousand dollars or more;
(b) The underwriting of life insurance involving, or that
may reasonably be expected to involve, a face amount of
fifty thousand dollars or more; or
(c) The employment of an individual at an annual salary
that equals, or that may reasonably be expected to equal,
twenty thousand dollars or more. [1993 c 476 § 6.]