2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.73.020 Supersession of local regulation. The
legislature further declares its intention to supersede all
ordinances, regulations, and requirements promulgated by
counties, cities and other political subdivisions of the state of
Washington, insofar as they may provide for the regulation
of emergency medical care, first aid, and ambulance services
which do not exceed the provisions of this chapter; except
that (1) license fees established in this chapter shall supersede all license fees of counties, cities and other political
subdivisions of this state; and, (2) nothing in this chapter
shall alter the provisions of RCW 18.71.200, 18.71.210, and
18.71.220. [1986 c 259 § 118; 1973 1st ex.s. c 208 § 2.]
Severability—1986 c 259: See note following RCW 18.130.010.