2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.080 Unprofessional conduct—Complaint—
Investigation—Immunity of complainant. A person,
including but not limited to consumers, licensees, corporations, organizations, health care facilities, impaired practitioner programs, or voluntary substance abuse monitoring
programs approved by disciplining authorities, and state and
local governmental agencies, may submit a written complaint
to the disciplining authority charging a license holder or
applicant with unprofessional conduct and specifying the
grounds therefor or to report information to the disciplining
authority, or voluntary substance abuse monitoring program,
or an impaired practitioner program approved by the disciplining authority, which indicates that the license holder may
not be able to practice his or her profession with reasonable
skill and safety to consumers as a result of a mental or
physical condition. If the disciplining authority determines
that the complaint merits investigation, or if the disciplining
authority has reason to believe, without a formal complaint,
that a license holder or applicant may have engaged in
unprofessional conduct, the disciplining authority shall
investigate to determine whether there has been unprofessional conduct. A person who files a complaint or reports
information under this section in good faith is immune from
suit in any civil action related to the filing or contents of the
complaint. [1998 c 132 § 9; 1986 c 259 § 5; 1984 c 279 §
8.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1998 c 132: See notes following
RCW 18.71.0195.
Severability—1986 c 259: See note following RCW 18.130.010.