2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.71.015 Commission established—Membership—
Qualifications—Duties and powers—Compensation—
Order of removal—Vacancies. The Washington state
medical quality assurance commission is established,
consisting of thirteen individuals licensed to practice medicine in the state of Washington under this chapter, two
individuals who are licensed as physician assistants under
chapter 18.71A RCW, and four individuals who are members
of the public. Each congressional district now existing or
hereafter created in the state must be represented by at least
one physician member of the commission. The terms of
office of members of the commission are not affected by
changes in congressional district boundaries. Public members of the commission may not be a member of any other
health care licensing board or commission, or have a
fiduciary obligation to a facility rendering health services
regulated by the commission, or have a material or financial
interest in the rendering of health services regulated by the
commission.
The members of the commission shall be appointed by
the governor. Members of the initial commission may be
appointed to staggered terms of one to four years, and
thereafter all terms of appointment shall be for four years.
The governor shall consider such physician and physician
assistant members who are recommended for appointment by
the appropriate professional associations in the state. In
appointing the initial members of the commission, it is the
intent of the legislature that, to the extent possible, the
existing members of the board of medical examiners and
medical disciplinary board repealed under section 336,
chapter 9, Laws of 1994 sp. sess. be appointed to the
[Title 18 RCW—page 195]
18.71.015
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
commission. No member may serve more than two consecutive full terms. Each member shall hold office until a
successor is appointed.
Each member of the commission must be a citizen of
the United States, must be an actual resident of this state,
and, if a physician, must have been licensed to practice
medicine in this state for at least five years.
The commission shall meet as soon as practicable after
appointment and elect officers each year. Meetings shall be
held at least four times a year and at such place as the
commission determines and at such other times and places
as the commission deems necessary. A majority of the
commission members appointed and serving constitutes a
quorum for the transaction of commission business.
The affirmative vote of a majority of a quorum of the
commission is required to carry any motion or resolution, to
adopt any rule, or to pass any measure. The commission
may appoint panels consisting of at least three members. A
quorum for the transaction of any business by a panel is a
minimum of three members. A majority vote of a quorum
of the panel is required to transact business delegated to it
by the commission.
Each member of the commission shall be compensated
in accordance with RCW 43.03.265 and in addition thereto
shall be reimbursed for travel expenses incurred in carrying
out the duties of the commission in accordance with RCW
43.03.050 and 43.03.060. Any such expenses shall be paid
from funds appropriated to the department of health.
Whenever the governor is satisfied that a member of a
commission has been guilty of neglect of duty, misconduct,
or malfeasance or misfeasance in office, the governor shall
file with the secretary of state a statement of the causes for
and the order of removal from office, and the secretary shall
forthwith send a certified copy of the statement of causes
and order of removal to the last known post office address
of the member.
Vacancies in the membership of the commission shall
be filled for the unexpired term by appointment by the
governor.
The members of the commission are immune from suit
in an action, civil or criminal, based on its disciplinary
proceedings or other official acts performed in good faith as
members of the commission.
Whenever the workload of the commission requires, the
commission may request that the secretary appoint pro
tempore members of the commission. When serving, pro
tempore members of the commission have all of the powers,
duties, and immunities, and are entitled to all of the emoluments, including travel expenses, of regularly appointed
members of the commission. [1999 c 366 § 4; 1994 sp.s. c
9 § 303. Prior: 1991 c 44 § 1; 1991 c 3 § 159; 1990 c 196
§ 11; 1987 c 116 § 1; 1984 c 287 § 44; 1979 c 158 § 52;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 34 § 41; 1975 1st ex.s. c 171 § 2; 1961
c 284 § 2.]