2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.64.430 Cost disclosure to health care providers.
The registered or licensed pharmacist under this chapter shall
establish and maintain a procedure for disclosing to physicians and other health care providers with prescriptive
authority information detailed by prescriber, of the cost and
dispensation of all prescriptive medications prescribed by
him or her for his or her patients on request. These charges
should be made available on at least a quarterly basis for all
requested patients and should include medication, dosage,
number dispensed, and the cost of the prescription. Pharma(2002 Ed.)
18.64.390
cies may provide this information in a summary form for
each prescribing physician for all patients rather than as
individually itemized reports. All efforts should be made to
utilize the existing computerized records and software to provide this information in the least costly format. [2000 c 171
§ 22; 1993 c 492 § 267.]
Cost containment—1993 c 492: "The legislature finds that the
spiraling costs of health care continue to surmount efforts to contain them,
increasing at approximately twice the inflationary rate. One of the fastest
growing segments of the health care expenditure involves prescription
medications. By making physicians and other health care providers with
prescriptive authority more aware of the cost consequences of health care
treatments for consumers, these providers may be inclined to exercise more
restraint in providing only the most relevant and cost-beneficial drug and
medication treatments. The requirement of the pharmacy to inform
physicians and other health care providers of the charges of prescription
drugs and medications that they order may have a positive effect on
containing health costs. Further, the option of the physician or other health
care provider to inform the patient of these charges may strengthen the
necessary dialogue in the provider-patient relationship that tends to be
diminished by intervening third-party payers." [1993 c 492 § 266.]
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.