2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.52.030 Usury—Penalty upon suit on contract—
Costs and attorneys’ fees. (1) If a greater rate of interest
than is allowed by statute shall be contracted for or received
or reserved, the contract shall be usurious, but shall not,
therefore, be void. If in any action on such contract proof
be made that greater rate of interest has been directly or
indirectly contracted for or taken or reserved, the creditor
shall only be entitled to the principal, less the amount of
interest accruing thereon at the rate contracted for; and if
interest shall have been paid, the creditor shall only be
entitled to the principal less twice the amount of the interest
paid, and less the amount of all accrued and unpaid interest;
and the debtor shall be entitled to costs and reasonable
attorneys’ fees plus the amount by which the amount the
[Title 19 RCW—page 106]
debtor has paid under the contract exceeds the amount to
which the creditor is entitled: PROVIDED, That the debtor
may not commence an action on the contract to apply the
provisions of this section if a loan or forbearance is made to
a corporation engaged in a trade or business for the purposes
of carrying on said trade or business unless there is also, in
connection with such loan or forbearance, the creation of
liability on the part of a natural person or that person’s
property for an amount in excess of the principal plus
interest allowed pursuant to RCW 19.52.020. The reduction
in principal shall be applied to diminish pro rata each future
installment of principal payable under the terms of the
contract.
(2) The acts and dealings of an agent in loaning money
shall bind the principal, and in all cases where there is
usurious interest contracted for by the transaction of any
agent the principal shall be held thereby to the same extent
as though the principal had acted in person. Where the same
person acts as agent of the borrower and lender, that person
shall be deemed the agent of the lender for the purposes of
this chapter. If the agent of both the borrower and lender,
or of the lender only, transacts a usurious loan for a commission or fee, such agent shall be liable to the principal for the
amount of the commission or fee received or reserved by the
agent, and liable to the lender for the loss suffered by the
lender as a result of the application of this chapter. [1989 c
14 § 7; 1967 ex.s. c 23 § 5; 1899 c 80 § 7; RRS § 7304.
Prior: 1895 c 136 § 5; 1893 c 20 § 3. Formerly RCW
19.52.030 through 19.52.050.]
Severability—Savings—1967 ex.s. c 23: See notes following RCW
19.52.005.