2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.600.420 Firearms on school premises, transportation, or facilities—Penalty—Exemptions. (1) Any
elementary or secondary school student who is determined
to have carried a firearm onto, or to have possessed a
firearm on, public elementary or secondary school premises,
public school-provided transportation, or areas of facilities
while being used exclusively by public schools, shall be expelled from school for not less than one year under RCW