2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.160 Consent to adoption—When revocable—
Procedure. (1) Except as otherwise provided in RCW
26.33.170, consent to an adoption shall be required of the
* * *
revocation that was given within forty-eight hours after the
birth of the child. The prior notice of revocation shall be
given to the agency or person who sought the consent and
may be either oral or written.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (2)(b) and (4)(h)
of this section and in this subsection, a consent to adoption
may not be revoked after it has been approved by the court.
Within one year after approval, a consent may be revoked
for fraud or duress practiced by the person, department, or
[Title 26 RCW—page 125]
26.33.160
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
agency requesting the consent, or for lack of mental competency on the part of the person giving the consent at the time
the consent was given. A written consent to adoption may
not be revoked more than one year after it is approved by
the court.
(4) Except as provided in (h) of this subsection, the
written consent to adoption shall be signed under penalty of
perjury and shall state that:
(a) It is given subject to approval of the court;
(b) It has no force or effect until approved by the court;
(c) The birth parent is or is not of Native American or
Alaska native ancestry;
(d) The consent will not be presented to the court until
forty-eight hours after it is signed or forty-eight hours after
the birth of the child, whichever occurs later;
(e) It is revocable by the consenting party at any time
before its approval by the court. It may be revoked in either
of the following ways:
(i) Written revocation may be delivered or mailed to the
clerk of the court before approval of the consent by the
court; or
(ii) Written revocation may be delivered or mailed to
the clerk of the court after approval, but only if it is delivered or mailed within forty-eight hours after a prior notice of
revocation that was given within forty-eight hours after the
birth of the child. The prior notice of revocation shall be
given to the agency or person who sought the consent and
may be either oral or written;
(f) The address of the clerk of court where the consent
will be presented is included;
(g) Except as provided in (h) of this subsection, after it
has been approved by the court, the consent is not revocable
except for fraud or duress practiced by the person, department, or agency requesting the consent or for lack of mental
competency on the part of the person giving the consent at
the time the consent was given. A written consent to
adoption may not be revoked more than one year after it is
approved by the court;
* * *