2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.180 Relation between franchisor and franchisee—Rights and prohibitions. Without limiting the
other provisions of this chapter, the following specific rights
* * *
exclusive territory, which exclusive territory shall be specified in the franchise agreement, for the franchisor or
subfranchisor to compete with the franchisee in an exclusive
territory or to grant competitive franchises in the exclusive
territory area previously granted to another franchisee.
(g) Require franchisee to assent to a release, assignment,
novation, or waiver which would relieve any person from
liability imposed by this chapter, except as otherwise
permitted by RCW 19.100.220.
(h) Impose on a franchisee by contract, rule, or regulation, whether written or oral, any standard of conduct unless
the person so doing can sustain the burden of proving such
to be reasonable and necessary.
(i) Refuse to renew a franchise without fairly compensating the franchisee for the fair market value, at the time of
expiration of the franchise, of the franchisee’s inventory,
supplies, equipment, and furnishings purchased from the
(2002 Ed.)
Franchise Investment Protection
franchisor, and good will, exclusive of personalized materials
which have no value to the franchisor, and inventory,
supplies, equipment and furnishings not reasonably required
in the conduct of the franchise business: PROVIDED, That
compensation need not be made to a franchisee for good will
if (i) the franchisee has been given one year’s notice of
nonrenewal and (ii) the franchisor agrees in writing not to
enforce any covenant which restrains the franchisee from
competing with the franchisor: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That a franchisor may offset against amounts owed to a
franchisee under this subsection any amounts owed by such
franchisee to the franchisor.
(j) Terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its
term except for good cause. Good cause shall include,
without limitation, the failure of the franchisee to comply
with lawful material provisions of the franchise or other
agreement between the franchisor and the franchisee and to
cure such default after being given written notice thereof and
a reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more
than thirty days, to cure such default, or if such default
cannot reasonably be cured within thirty days, the failure of
the franchisee to initiate within thirty days substantial and
continuing action to cure such default: PROVIDED, That
after three willful and material breaches of the same term of
the franchise agreement occurring within a twelve-month
period, for which the franchisee has been given notice and
an opportunity to cure as provided in this subsection, the
franchisor may terminate the agreement upon any subsequent
willful and material breach of the same term within the
twelve-month period without providing notice or opportunity
to cure: PROVIDED FURTHER, That a franchisor may
terminate a franchise without giving prior notice or opportunity to cure a default if the franchisee: (i) Is adjudicated a
bankrupt or insolvent; (ii) makes an assignment for the
benefit of creditors or similar disposition of the assets of the
franchise business; (iii) voluntarily abandons the franchise
business; or (iv) is convicted of or pleads guilty or no
contest to a charge of violating any law relating to the
franchise business. Upon termination for good cause, the
franchisor shall purchase from the franchisee at a fair market
value at the time of termination, the franchisee’s inventory
and supplies, exclusive of (i) personalized materials which
have no value to the franchisor; (ii) inventory and supplies
not reasonably required in the conduct of the franchise
business; and (iii), if the franchisee is to retain control of the
premises of the franchise business, any inventory and supplies not purchased from the franchisor or on his express
requirement: PROVIDED, That a franchisor may offset
against amounts owed to a franchisee under this subsection
any amounts owed by such franchisee to the franchisor.
[1991 c 226 § 11; 1980 c 63 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 33 § 4;
1972 ex.s. c 116 § 10; 1971 ex.s. c 252 § 18.]