2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.430 Notice requirement. Except as provided
in RCW 26.09.460, a person with whom the child resides a
majority of the time shall notify every other person entitled
to residential time or visitation with the child under a court
order if the person intends to relocate. Notice shall be given
as prescribed in RCW 26.09.440 and 26.09.450. [2000 c 21
§ 5.]
UNLESS, WITHIN THIRTY DAYS, YOU FILE A PETITION AND MOTION WITH THE COURT TO BLOCK
THE RELOCATION OR OBJECT TO THE PROPOSED
REVISED RESIDENTIAL SCHEDULE AND SERVE THE
PETITION AND MOTION ON THE PERSON PROPOSING RELOCATION AND ALL OTHER PERSONS
ENTITLED BY COURT ORDER TO RESIDENTIAL
TIME OR VISITATION WITH THE CHILD."
(b) Except as provided in RCW 26.09.450 and
26.09.460, the following information shall also be included
in every notice of intended relocation of the child, if available:
(i) The specific street address of the intended new residence, if known, or as much of the intended address as is
known, such as city and state;
(ii) The new mailing address, if different from the
intended new residence address;
(iii) The new home telephone number;
(iv) The name and address of the child’s new school
and day care facility, if applicable;
(v) The date of the intended relocation of the child; and
(vi) A proposal in the form of a proposed parenting plan
for a revised schedule of residential time or visitation with
the child, if any.
(3) A person required to give notice of an intended
relocation of the child has a continuing duty to promptly
update the information required with the notice as that new
information becomes known. [2000 c 21 § 6.]
Intent—Captions not law—2000 c 21: See notes following RCW
26.09.405.