2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.090 Civil action for damages—Treble damages authorized—Action by governmental entities. Any
person who is injured in his or her business or property by
a violation of RCW 19.86.020, 19.86.030, 19.86.040,
19.86.050, or 19.86.060, or any person so injured because he
or she refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement
which, if consummated, would be in violation of RCW
19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, may bring a
civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations,
to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or
both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, and the court may in its discretion,
increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed
three times the actual damages sustained: PROVIDED, That
such increased damage award for violation of RCW
19.86.020 may not exceed ten thousand dollars: PROVIDED FURTHER, That such person may bring a civil
action in the district court to recover his or her actual
damages, except for damages which exceed the amount
specified in RCW 3.66.020, and the costs of the suit,
including reasonable attorney’s fees. The district court may,
in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount
not more than three times the actual damages sustained, but
such increased damage award shall not exceed the amount
specified in RCW 3.66.020. For the purpose of this section
"person" shall include the counties, municipalities, and all
political subdivisions of this state.
Whenever the state of Washington is injured by reason
of a violation of RCW 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or
19.86.060, it may sue therefor in the superior court to
recover the actual damages sustained by it and to recover the
costs of the suit including a reasonable attorney’s fee. [1987
c 202 § 187; 1983 c 288 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 26 § 2; 1961 c
216 § 9.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Short title—Purposes—1983 c 288: "This act may be cited as the
antitrust/consumer protection improvements act. Its purposes are to
strengthen public and private enforcement of the unfair business practicesconsumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW, and to repeal the unfair
practices act, chapter 19.90 RCW, in order to eliminate a statute which is
unnecessary in light of the provisions and remedies of chapter 19.86 RCW.
In repealing chapter 19.90 RCW, it is the intent of the legislature that
chapter 19.86 RCW should continue to provide appropriate remedies for
predatory pricing and other pricing practices which constitute violations of
federal antitrust law." [1983 c 288 § 1.]