2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.12.030 Transfer of cases to presiding judge. The
judge of the family court may transfer any case before the
family court pursuant to this chapter to the department of the
presiding judge of the superior court for assignment for trial
or other proceedings by another judge of the court, whenever
in the opinion of the judge of the family court such transfer
is necessary to expedite the business of the family court or
to insure the prompt consideration of the case. When any
case is so transferred, the judge to whom it is transferred
shall act as the judge of the family court in the matter.
[1949 c 50 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 997-32.]