2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.12.030 Libraries, how established. A library may
be established in any county, city, or town either (1) by its
legislative body of its own initiative; or (2) upon the petition
of one hundred taxpayers of such a governmental unit, the
legislative body shall submit to a vote of the qualified
electors thereof, at the next municipal or special election
held therein (in the case of a city or town) or the next
general election or special election held therein (in the case
of a county), the question whether a library shall be established; and if a majority of the electors voting on the
question vote in favor of the establishment of a library, the
legislative body shall forthwith establish one. [1965 c 122
§ 2; 1941 c 65 § 3; 1935 c 119 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1941 §