2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.280 Parenting plan or child support modification or enforcement—Venue. Every action or proceeding
to change, modify, or enforce any final order, judgment, or
decree entered in any dissolution or legal separation or
declaration concerning the validity of a marriage, whether
under this chapter or prior law, regarding the parenting plan
or child support for the minor children of the marriage may
be brought in the county where the minor children are then
residing, or in the court in which the final order, judgment,
or decree was entered, or in the county where the parent or
other person who has the care, custody, or control of the
children is then residing. [1991 c 367 § 10; 1987 c 460 §
20; 1975 c 32 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 28.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.