2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.225.220 Adults, children from other districts,
agreements for attending school—Tuition. (1) Any board
of directors may make agreements with adults choosing to
attend school, and may charge the adults reasonable tuition.
(2) A district is strongly encouraged to honor the
request of a parent or guardian for his or her child to attend
a school in another district or the request of a parent or
guardian for his or her child to transfer as a student receiving home-based instruction.
(3) A district shall release a student to a nonresident
district that agrees to accept the student if:
(a) A financial, educational, safety, or health condition
affecting the student would likely be reasonably improved as
a result of the transfer; or
(b) Attendance at the school in the nonresident district
is more accessible to the parent’s place of work or to the
location of child care; or
(c) There is a special hardship or detrimental condition.
(4) A district may deny the request of a resident student
to transfer to a nonresident district if the release of the
student would adversely affect the district’s existing desegregation plan.
(5) For the purpose of helping a district assess the
quality of its education program, a resident school district
may request an optional exit interview or questionnaire with
the parents or guardians of a child transferring to another
district. No parent or guardian may be forced to attend such
an interview or complete the questionnaire.
(6) Beginning with the 1993-94 school year, school
districts may not charge transfer fees or tuition for nonresident students enrolled under subsection (3) of this section
and RCW 28A.225.225. Reimbursement of a high school
district for cost of educating high school pupils of a nonhigh
school district shall not be deemed a transfer fee as affecting
the apportionment of current state school funds. [1995 c 335
§ 602; 1995 c 52 § 2; 1993 c 336 § 1008; 1990 1st ex.s. c
9 § 201; 1969 c 130 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.58.240.
Prior: 1963 c 47 § 2; prior: 1921 c 44 § 1, part; 1899 c
142 § 8, part; RRS § 4780, part. Formerly RCW
28A.58.240, 28.58.240.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1995 c 52 § 2 and by
1995 c 335 § 602, each without reference to the other. Both amendments
are incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Part headings, table of contents not law—1995 c 335: See note
following RCW 28A.150.360.
Findings—Intent—Part headings not law—1993 c 336: See notes
following RCW 28A.150.210.
Findings—1993 c 336: See note following RCW 28A.150.210.
Finding—1990 1st ex.s. c 9: "The legislature finds that academic
achievement of Washington students can and should be improved. The
legislature further finds that student success depends, in large part, on
increased parental involvement in their children’s education.
[Title 28A RCW—page 58]
In order to take another step toward improving education in Washington, it is the purpose of this act to enhance the ability of parents to exercise
choice in where they prefer their children attend school; inform parents of
their options under local policies and state law for the intradistrict and
interdistrict enrollment of their children; and provide additional program
opportunities for secondary students." [1990 1st ex.s. c 9 § 101.]
Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 9: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1990 1st ex.s. c 9 § 502.]
Education of children with disabilities: RCW 28A.155.040, 28A.155.050.