2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.050 Worksheets and instructions. (1) The
administrator for the courts shall develop and adopt
worksheets and instructions to assist the parties and courts in
establishing the appropriate child support level and apportionment of support. The administrator for the courts shall
attempt to the greatest extent possible to make the
worksheets and instructions understandable by persons who
are not represented by legal counsel.
(2) The administrator for the courts shall develop and
adopt standards for the printing of worksheets and shall
establish a process for certifying printed worksheets. The
administrator may maintain a register of sources for approved worksheets.
[Title 26 RCW—page 57]
26.19.050
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
(3) The administrator for the courts should explore
methods to assist pro se parties and judges in the courtroom
to calculate support payments through automated software,
equipment, or personal assistance. [1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 5;
1988 c 275 § 6.]
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes
following RCW 26.09.100.
Effective dates—Severability—1988 c 275: See notes following
RCW 26.19.001.