2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.27.097 Building permit application—Evidence of
adequate water supply—Applicability—Exemption. (1)
Each applicant for a building permit of a building necessitating potable water shall provide evidence of an adequate
water supply for the intended use of the building. Evidence
may be in the form of a water right permit from the department of ecology, a letter from an approved water purveyor
stating the ability to provide water, or another form sufficient to verify the existence of an adequate water supply. In
addition to other authorities, the county or city may impose
conditions on building permits requiring connection to an
existing public water system where the existing system is
willing and able to provide safe and reliable potable water to
the applicant with reasonable economy and efficiency. An
application for a water right shall not be sufficient proof of
an adequate water supply.
(2) Within counties not required or not choosing to plan
pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040, the county and the state may
mutually determine those areas in the county in which the
requirements of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply.
The departments of health and ecology shall coordinate on
the implementation of this section. Should the county and
the state fail to mutually determine those areas to be designated pursuant to this subsection, the county may petition the
department of community, trade, and economic development
to mediate or, if necessary, make the determination.
(3) Buildings that do not need potable water facilities
are exempt from the provisions of this section. The department of ecology, after consultation with local governments,
may adopt rules to implement this section, which may recognize differences between high-growth and low-growth
counties. [1995 c 399 § 9; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 28; 1990 1st
ex.s. c 17 § 63.]
Section headings not law—1991 sp.s. c 32: See RCW 36.70A.902.
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.