2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.77.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Alien" when used with reference to a person means
a person who is not a citizen of the United States;
(2) "Applicant" means the person filing an application
for registration of a trademark under this chapter, his legal
representatives, successors, or assigns of record with the
secretary of state;
(3) "Domestic" when used with reference to a person
means a person who is a citizen of the United States;
(4) The term "colorable imitation" includes any mark
which so resembles a registered mark as to be likely to cause
confusion or mistake or to deceive;
(5) A "counterfeit" is a spurious mark which is identical
with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a registered
mark;
(6) "Dilution" means the material reduction of the
distinctive quality of a famous mark through use of a mark
by another person, regardless of the presence or absence of
(a) competition between the users of the mark, or (b) likelihood of confusion, mistake, or deception arising from that
use;
(7) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership,
corporation, association, union, or other organization;
(8) "Registered mark" means a trademark registered
under this chapter;
(9) "Registrant" means the person to whom the registration of a trademark under this chapter is issued, his legal
representatives, successors, or assigns of record with the
secretary of state;
(10) "Trademark" or "mark" means any word, name,
symbol, or device or any combination thereof adopted and
used by a person to identify goods made or sold by him and
to distinguish them from goods made or sold by others, and
any word, name, symbol, or device, or any combination
thereof, and any title, designation, slogan, character name,
and distinctive feature of radio or television programs used
in the sale or advertising of services to identify the services
of one person and distinguish them from the services of
others;
(11) A trademark shall be deemed to be "used" in this
state when it is placed in any manner on the goods or their
containers, or on tabs or labels affixed thereto, or displayed
in connection with such goods, and such goods are sold or
otherwise distributed in this state, or when it is used or displayed in the sale or advertising of services rendered in this
state;
(12) "Trade name" shall have the same definition as
under RCW 19.80.005(1);
(13) A mark shall be deemed to be "abandoned":
(a) When its use has been discontinued with intent not
to resume. Intent not to resume may be inferred from
circumstances. Nonuse for two consecutive years shall be
prima facie abandonment; or
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 19.77
(b) When any course of conduct of the registrant,
including acts of omission as well as commission, causes the
mark to lose its significance as an indication of origin.
Purchaser motivation shall not be a test for determining
abandonment under this subsection. [1994 c 60 § 6; 1989 c
72 § 1; 1955 c 211 § 1.]
Effective date—1955 c 211: "This act shall be in force and take
effect on September 1, 1955." [1955 c 211 § 19.]