2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.205.040 Posttransfer of rights—Liabilities—
Requirements. Following a transfer of structured settlement
payment rights under this chapter:
(1) The structured settlement obligor and the annuity
issuer shall, as to all parties except the transferee, be
discharged and released from any and all liability for the
transferred payments;
(2) The transferee shall be liable to the structured
settlement obligor and the annuity issuer:
(a) If the transfer contravenes the terms of the structured
settlement, for any taxes incurred by such parties as a
consequence of the transfer; and
(b) For any other liabilities or costs, including reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees, arising from compliance by
such parties with the order of the court or responsible
administrative authority or arising as a consequence of the
transferee’s failure to comply with this chapter;
(3) Neither the annuity issuer nor the structured settlement obligor may be required to divide any periodic payment between the payee and any transferee or assignee or
between two, or more, transferees or assignees; and
(4) Any further transfer of structured settlement payment
rights by the payee may be made only after compliance with
all of the requirements of this chapter. [2001 c 178 § 5.]