2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.145.050 Powers of director. (Effective January
1, 2003.) In addition to any other authority provided by law,
the director may:
(1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW
that are necessary to implement this chapter;
(2) Set all renewal, late renewal, duplicate, and verification fees in accordance with RCW 43.24.086;
(3) Establish the forms and procedures necessary to
administer this chapter;
(4) Issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the
requirements for certification;
[Title 18 RCW—page 321]
18.145.050
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
(5) Hire clerical and administrative staff as needed to
implement and administer this chapter;
(6) Maintain the official departmental record of all
applicants and certificate holders;
(7) Approve the preparation and administration of
examinations for certification;
(8) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of a
failure of an examination;
(9) Set the criteria for meeting the standard required for
certification;
(10) Establish advisory committees whose membership
shall include representatives of professional court reporting
and stenomasking associations and representatives from
accredited schools offering degrees in court reporting or
stenomasking to advise the director on testing procedures,
professional standards, disciplinary activities, or any other
matters deemed necessary;
(11) Establish ad hoc advisory committees whose
membership shall include representatives of professional
court reporting and stenomasking associations and representatives from accredited schools offering degrees in court
reporting or stenomasking to advise the director on testing
procedures, professional standards, or any other matters
deemed necessary. [2002 c 86 § 243. Prior: 1995 c 269 §
502; 1995 c 27 § 6; 1989 c 382 § 6.]
are incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—1995 c 269: See note following RCW 9.94A.850.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 269: See notes
following RCW 13.40.005.
Effective dates—2002 c 86: See note following RCW 18.08.340.
Part headings not law—Severability—2002 c 86: See RCW
18.235.902 and 18.235.903.