2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.122.010 Intent. It is the intent of the legislature in
enacting this chapter to assign responsibilities for locating
and keeping accurate records of utility locations, protecting
and repairing damage to existing underground facilities, and
protecting the public health and safety from interruption in
utility services caused by damage to existing underground
utility facilities. [1984 c 144 § 1.]