2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.053 Guardian ad litem, appointment—
Examination of person having legal custody—Hearing—
Procedure. (1) In any judicial proceeding under this chapter
or chapter 13.34 RCW in which it is alleged that a child has
been subjected to child abuse or neglect, the court shall
appoint a guardian ad litem for the child as provided in
chapter 13.34 RCW. The requirement of a guardian ad litem
may be deemed satisfied if the child is represented by
counsel in the proceedings.
(2) At any time prior to or during a hearing in such a
case, the court may, on its own motion, or the motion of the
guardian ad litem, or other parties, order the examination by
a physician, psychologist, or psychiatrist, of any parent or
[Title 26 RCW—page 141]
26.44.053
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
child or other person having custody of the child at the time
of the alleged child abuse or neglect, if the court finds such
an examination is necessary to the proper determination of
the case. The hearing may be continued pending the
completion of such examination. The physician, psychologist, or psychiatrist conducting such an examination may be
required to testify concerning the results of such examination
and may be asked to give his or her opinion as to whether
the protection of the child requires that he or she not be
returned to the custody of his or her parents or other persons
having custody of him or her at the time of the alleged child
abuse or neglect. Persons so testifying shall be subject to
cross-examination as are other witnesses. No information
given at any such examination of the parent or any other
person having custody of the child may be used against such
person in any subsequent criminal proceedings against such
person or custodian concerning the alleged abuse or neglect
of the child.
(3) A parent or other person having legal custody of a
child alleged to be abused or neglected shall be a party to
any proceeding that may impair or impede such person’s
interest in and custody or control of the child. [1997 c 386
§ 28; 1996 c 249 § 16; 1994 c 110 § 1; 1993 c 241 § 4.
Prior: 1987 c 524 § 11; 1987 c 206 § 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c
217 § 8.]
Application—Effective date—1997 c 386: See notes following RCW
74.14D.010.
Intent—1996 c 249: See note following RCW 2.56.030.
Conflict with federal requirements—1993 c 241: See note
following RCW 13.34.030.