2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.060 Hearings—Procedure—Witnesses. All
hearings under this chapter shall be heard by the court
without a jury. Unless the parties and the court agree
otherwise, proceedings of contested hearings shall be recorded. The general public shall be excluded and only those
persons shall be admitted whose presence is requested by
any person entitled to notice under this chapter or whom the
judge finds to have a direct interest in the case or in the
work of the court. Persons so admitted shall not disclose
any information obtained at the hearing which would identify
the individual adoptee or parent involved. The court may
require the presence of witnesses deemed necessary to the
disposition of the petition, including persons making any
report, study, or examination which is before the court if
those persons are reasonably available. A person who has
executed a valid waiver need not appear at the hearing. If
the court finds that it is in the child’s best interest, the child
may be excluded from the hearing. [1984 c 155 § 6.]