2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.441 Registration of child custody determination. (1) A child custody determination issued by a court of
another state may be registered in this state, with or without
a simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the
appropriate court in this state:
(a) A letter or other document requesting registration;
(b) Two copies, including one certified copy, of the
determination sought to be registered, and a statement under
penalty of perjury that to the best of the knowledge and
belief of the person seeking registration, the determination
has not been modified; and
(c) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.27.281, the
name and address of the person seeking registration and any
parent or person acting as a parent who has been awarded
custody or visitation in the child custody determination
sought to be registered.
(2) On receipt of the documents required by subsection
(1) of this section, the registering court shall:
(a) Cause the determination to be filed as a foreign
judgment, together with one copy of any accompanying
documents and information, regardless of their form; and
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act
(b) Serve notice upon the persons named pursuant to
subsection (1)(c) of this section and provide them with an
opportunity to contest the registration in accordance with this
section.
(3) The notice required by subsection (2)(b) of this
section must state that:
(a) A registered determination is enforceable as of the
date of the registration in the same manner as a determination issued by a court of this state;
(b) A hearing to contest the validity of the registered
determination must be requested within twenty days after
service of notice; and
(c) Failure to contest the registration will result in
confirmation of the child custody determination and preclude
further contest of that determination with respect to any
matter that could have been asserted.
(4) A person seeking to contest the validity of a
registered determination must request a hearing within
twenty days after service of the notice. At that hearing, the
court shall confirm the registered determination unless the
person contesting registration establishes that:
(a) The issuing court did not have jurisdiction under
Article 2;
(b) The child custody determination sought to be
registered has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court
having jurisdiction to do so under Article 2; or
(c) The person contesting registration was entitled to notice, but notice was not given in accordance with the
standards of RCW 26.27.081, in the proceedings before the
court that issued the determination for which registration is
sought.
(5) If a timely request for a hearing to contest the
validity of the registration is not made, the registration is
confirmed as a matter of law and the person requesting
registration and all persons served must be notified of the
confirmation.
(6) Confirmation of a registered determination, whether
by operation of law or after notice and hearing, precludes
further contest of the determination with respect to any
matter that could have been asserted at the time of registration. [2001 c 65 § 305.]