2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.07.250 Quorum and voting requirements. (1)
Shares entitled to vote as a separate voting group may take
action on a matter at a meeting only if a quorum of those
shares exists with respect to that matter. Unless the articles
of incorporation or this title provide otherwise, a majority of
the votes entitled to be cast on the matter by the voting
group constitutes a quorum of that voting group for action
on that matter.
(2) Once a share is represented for any purpose at a
meeting other than solely to object to holding the meeting or
transacting business at the meeting, it is deemed present for
quorum purposes for the remainder of the meeting and for
any adjournment of that meeting unless a new record date is
or must be set for that adjourned meeting.
(3) If a quorum exists, action on a matter, other than the
election of directors, is approved by a voting group if the
votes cast within the voting group favoring the action exceed
the votes cast within the voting group opposing the action,
unless the articles of incorporation or this title require a
greater number of affirmative votes.
(4) An amendment of articles of incorporation adding,
changing, or deleting either (i) a quorum for a voting group
greater or lesser than specified in subsection (1) of this
section, or (ii) a voting requirement for a voting group
greater than specified in subsection (3) of this section, is
governed by RCW 23B.07.270.
(5) The election of directors is governed by RCW
23B.07.280. [1989 c 165 § 73.]