2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.04.180 License—Time limitations as to issuance
and use—Notification. The county auditor may issue the
marriage license at the time of application, but shall issue
such license no later than the third full day following the
date of the application. A marriage license issued pursuant
to the provisions of this chapter may not be used until three
days after the date of application and shall become void if
the marriage is not solemnized within sixty days of the date
of the issuance of the license, and the county auditor shall
notify the applicant in writing of this requirement at the time
of issuance of the license. [1985 c 82 § 4; 1979 ex.s. c 128
§ 1; 1963 c 230 § 3; 1953 c 107 § 1. Prior: 1943 c 250 §
1; 1939 c 204 § 6; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 8450-5.]