2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.070 Separation contracts. (1) The parties to a
marriage, in order to promote the amicable settlement of
disputes attendant upon their separation or upon the filing of
a petition for dissolution of their marriage, a decree of legal
separation, or declaration of invalidity of their marriage, may
enter into a written separation contract providing for the
maintenance of either of them, the disposition of any
property owned by both or either of them, the parenting plan
and support for their children and for the release of each
other from all obligation except that expressed in the contract.
(2) If the parties to such contract elect to live separate
and apart without any court decree, they may record such
contract and cause notice thereof to be published in a legal
newspaper of the county wherein the parties resided prior to
their separation. Recording such contract and publishing
notice of the making thereof shall constitute notice to all
[Title 26 RCW—page 9]
26.09.070
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
persons of such separation and of the facts contained in the
recorded document.
(3) If either or both of the parties to a separation
contract shall at the time of the execution thereof, or at a
subsequent time, petition the court for dissolution of their
marriage, for a decree of legal separation, or for a declaration of invalidity of their marriage, the contract, except for
those terms providing for a parenting plan for their children,
shall be binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any
other relevant evidence produced by the parties on their own
motion or on request of the court, that the separation
contract was unfair at the time of its execution. Child
support may be included in the separation contract and shall
be reviewed in the subsequent proceeding for compliance
with RCW 26.19.020.
(4) If the court in an action for dissolution of marriage,
legal separation, or declaration of invalidity finds that the
separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution, it
may make orders for the maintenance of either party, the
disposition of their property and the discharge of their
obligations.
(5) Unless the separation contract provides to the
contrary, the agreement shall be set forth in the decree of
dissolution, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity, or
filed in the action or made an exhibit and incorporated by
reference, except that in all cases the terms of the parenting
plan shall be set out in the decree, and the parties shall be
ordered to comply with its terms.
(6) Terms of the contract set forth or incorporated by
reference in the decree may be enforced by all remedies
available for the enforcement of a judgment, including
contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms.
(7) When the separation contract so provides, the decree
may expressly preclude or limit modification of any provision for maintenance set forth in the decree. Terms of a
separation contract pertaining to a parenting plan for the
children and, in the absence of express provision to the
contrary, terms providing for maintenance set forth or
incorporated by reference in the decree are automatically
modified by modification of the decree.
(8) If at any time the parties to the separation contract
by mutual agreement elect to terminate the separation
contract they may do so without formality unless the contract
was recorded as in subsection (2) of this section, in which
case a statement should be filed terminating the contract.
[1989 c 375 § 4; 1987 c 460 § 6; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 7.]