2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.123 Service by mail. (1) In circumstances
justifying service by publication under RCW 26.50.085(1),
if the serving party files an affidavit stating facts from which
the court determines that service by mail is just as likely to
give actual notice as service by publication and that the
serving party is unable to afford the cost of service by
publication, the court may order that service be made by
mail. Such service shall be made by any person over
eighteen years of age, who is competent to be a witness,
other than a party, by mailing copies of the order and other
process to the party to be served at his or her last known
address or any other address determined by the court to be
appropriate. Two copies shall be mailed, postage prepaid,
one by ordinary first class mail and the other by a form of
mail requiring a signed receipt showing when and to whom
it was delivered. The envelopes must bear the return address
of the sender.
(2) Proof of service under this section shall be consistent with court rules for civil proceedings.
(3) Service under this section may be used in the same
manner and shall have the same jurisdictional effect as
service by publication for purposes of this chapter. Service
shall be deemed complete upon the mailing of two copies as
prescribed in this section. [1995 c 246 § 16.]
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.