2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the
following terms shall have the meanings given them:
(1) "Domestic violence" means: (a) Physical harm,
bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent
physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or
household members; (b) sexual assault of one family or
household member by another; or (c) stalking as defined in
RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.
(2) "Family or household members" means spouses,
former spouses, persons who have a child in common
regardless of whether they have been married or have lived
together at any time, adult persons related by blood or
marriage, adult persons who are presently residing together
or who have resided together in the past, persons sixteen
years of age or older who are presently residing together or
who have resided together in the past and who have or have
had a dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or
older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has
or has had a dating relationship, and persons who have a
biological or legal parent-child relationship, including
stepparents and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren.
(3) "Dating relationship" means a social relationship of
a romantic nature. Factors that the court may consider in
making this determination include: (a) The length of time
the relationship has existed; (b) the nature of the relationship; and (c) the frequency of interaction between the
parties.
(4) "Court" includes the superior, district, and municipal
courts of the state of Washington.
(5) "Judicial day" does not include Saturdays, Sundays,
or legal holidays.
(6) "Electronic monitoring" means a program in which
a person’s presence at a particular location is monitored from
a remote location by use of electronic equipment.
(7) "Essential personal effects" means those items
necessary for a person’s immediate health, welfare, and
livelihood. "Essential personal effects" includes but is not
limited to clothing, cribs, bedding, documents, medications,
and personal hygiene items. [1999 c 184 § 13; 1995 c 246