2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.18.190 Compensation paid by agency, selfinsurer, or social security administration on behalf of
child. (1) When the department of labor and industries or
a self-insurer pays compensation under chapter 51.32 RCW
[Title 26 RCW—page 53]
26.18.190
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
on behalf of or on account of the child or children of the
injured worker for whom the injured worker owes a duty of
child support, the amount of compensation the department or
self-insurer pays on behalf of the child or children shall be
treated for all purposes as if the injured worker paid the
compensation toward satisfaction of the injured worker’s
child support obligations.
(2) When the social security administration pays social
security disability dependency benefits, retirement benefits,
or survivors insurance benefits on behalf of or on account of
the child or children of a disabled person, a retired person,
or a deceased person, the amount of benefits paid for the
child or children shall be treated for all purposes as if the
disabled person, the retired person, or the deceased person
paid the benefits toward the satisfaction of that person’s
child support obligation for that period for which benefits are
paid.
(3) Under no circumstances shall the person who has the
obligation to make the transfer payment have a right to
reimbursement of any compensation paid under subsection
(1) or (2) of this section. [1995 c 236 § 1; 1990 1st ex.s. c
2 § 17.]
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes
following RCW 26.09.100.