2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.52.120 Sales contract providing for deferred
payment of purchase price not subject to chapter. A
sales contract for goods or services providing for the
deferred payment of the purchase price shall not be subject
to this chapter, regardless of who seeks to enforce the
contract, notwithstanding the existence or occurrence of any
one or more of the following events:
(1) That the seller may have arranged to sell, pledge,
indorse, negotiate, assign, or transfer the obligations thereof
to any person, including a financing organization, prior to or
subsequent to or concurrently with the making of the sales
transaction;
(2) That the amount of the finance charge, however
denominated, is determined by reference to charts, computations or information supplied by such person;
(3) That the form or forms of instruments used to
evidence the sales transaction have been supplied or prepared
by such person;
(4) That the credit standing of the purchaser is or may
have been evaluated by such person;
(5) That the sales transaction and the execution of any
instrument evidencing the same is negotiated in the presence
or with the assistance of a representative of such person;
(6) That the instrument or instruments used to evidence
the sales transaction are pledged, indorsed, negotiated,
assigned, or transferred by the seller to such person;
(7) That there is an underlying agreement between the
seller and such person concerning the pledging, indorsing,
negotiation, assigning, or transferring of sales contracts; or
(8) That the financing organization or its affiliates also
provide franchising, financing, or other services to the sellerassignor. [1981 c 77 § 7.]
Application, saving—Severability—1981 c 77: See RCW 63.14.902
and 63.14.903.