2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.116.050 Unlawful transfer of motor vehicle—
Conditions. A dealer engages in an act of unlawful transfer
of ownership interest in motor vehicles when all of the
following circumstances are met:
(1) The dealer does not pay off any balance due to the
secured party on a vehicle acquired by the dealer, no later
than the close of the second business day after the acquisition date of the vehicle; and
(2) The dealer does not obtain a certificate of ownership
under RCW 46.70.124 for each used vehicle kept in his or
her possession unless that certificate is in the possession of
the person holding a security interest in the dealer’s inventory; and
(3) The dealer does not transfer the certificate of
ownership after the transferee has taken possession of the
motor vehicle. [2000 c 171 § 71; 1990 c 44 § 6.]