2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.020 Commencement of action—Jurisdiction—
Venue. (1) Any person may seek relief under this chapter
by filing a petition with a court alleging that the person has
been the victim of domestic violence committed by the
respondent. The person may petition for relief on behalf of
himself or herself and on behalf of minor family or household members.
[Title 26 RCW—page 147]
26.50.020
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
(2) A person under eighteen years of age who is sixteen
years of age or older may seek relief under this chapter and
is not required to seek relief by a guardian or next friend.
(3) No guardian or guardian ad litem need be appointed
on behalf of a respondent to an action under this chapter
who is under eighteen years of age if such respondent is
sixteen years of age or older.
(4) The court may, if it deems necessary, appoint a
guardian ad litem for a petitioner or respondent who is a
party to an action under this chapter.
(5) The courts defined in *RCW 26.50.010(3) have
jurisdiction over proceedings under this chapter. The
jurisdiction of district and municipal courts under this
chapter shall be limited to enforcement of RCW
26.50.110(1), or the equivalent municipal ordinance, and the
issuance and enforcement of temporary orders for protection
provided for in RCW 26.50.070 if: (a) A superior court has
exercised or is exercising jurisdiction over a proceeding
under this title or chapter 13.34 RCW involving the parties;
(b) the petition for relief under this chapter presents issues
of residential schedule of and contact with children of the
parties; or (c) the petition for relief under this chapter
requests the court to exclude a party from the dwelling
which the parties share. When the jurisdiction of a district
or municipal court is limited to the issuance and enforcement
of a temporary order, the district or municipal court shall set
the full hearing provided for in RCW 26.50.050 in superior
court and transfer the case. If the notice and order are not
served on the respondent in time for the full hearing, the
issuing court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the
superior court to extend the order for protection.
(6) An action under this chapter shall be filed in the
county or the municipality where the petitioner resides,
unless the petitioner has left the residence or household to
avoid abuse. In that case, the petitioner may bring an action
in the county or municipality of the previous or the new
household or residence.
(7) A person’s right to petition for relief under this
chapter is not affected by the person leaving the residence or
household to avoid abuse. [1992 c 111 § 8; 1989 c 375 §
28; 1987 c 71 § 1; 1985 c 303 § 1; 1984 c 263 § 3.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 26.50.010(3) was renumbered as RCW
26.50.010(4) by 1992 c 111 § 7.
Findings—1992 c 111: See note following RCW 26.50.030.
Severability—1989 c 375: See RCW 26.09.914.
Effective date—1985 c 303 §§ 1, 2: "Sections 1 and 2 of this act
shall take effect September 1, 1985." [1985 c 303 § 15.]