2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.400.220 Employee salary or compensation—
Limitations respecting. (1) No school district board of
directors or administrators may:
(a) Increase an employee’s salary or compensation to
include a payment in lieu of providing a fringe benefit; or
(b) Allow any payment to an employee which is
partially or fully conditioned on the termination or retirement
of the employee, except as provided in subsection (2) of this
section.
(2) A school district board of directors may compensate
an employee for termination of the employee’s contract in
accordance with the termination provisions of the contract.
If no such provisions exist the compensation must be
reasonable based on the proportion of the uncompleted
contract. Compensation received under this subsection shall
not be included for the purposes of computing a retirement
allowance under any public retirement system in this state.
(3) Provisions of any contract in force on March 27,
1982, which conflict with the requirements of this section
shall continue in effect until contract expiration. After
expiration, any new contract including any renewal, extension, amendment or modification of an existing contract
executed between the parties shall be consistent with this
section. [1989 c 11 § 5; 1982 1st ex.s. c 10 § 1. Formerly
RCW 28A.58.098.]
Severability—1989 c 11: See note following RCW 9A.56.220.
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 10: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1982 1st ex.s. c 10 § 3.]
(2002 Ed.)
28A.400.212