2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.07.400 Derivative proceedings procedure. (1)
A person may not commence a proceeding in the right of a
domestic or foreign corporation unless the person was a
shareholder of the corporation when the transaction complained of occurred or unless the person became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a
shareholder at that time.
(2) A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of
a corporation must be verified and allege with particularity
the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the board of
directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored
or why a demand was not made. Whether or not a demand
for action was made, if the corporation commences an
investigation of the charges made in the demand or complaint, the court may stay any proceeding until the investigation is completed.
(3) A proceeding commenced under this section may not
be discontinued or settled without the court’s approval. If
the court determines that a proposed discontinuance or
settlement will substantially affect the interest of the
corporation’s shareholders or a class of shareholders, the
court shall direct that notice be given to the shareholders
affected.
(4) On termination of the proceeding the court may
require the plaintiff to pay any defendant’s reasonable
expenses, including counsel fees, incurred in defending the
proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was commenced
without reasonable cause.
(5) For purposes of this section, "shareholder" includes
a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or
held by a nominee on behalf of the beneficial owner. [1989
c 165 § 79.]
Chapter 23B.08
DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
Sections
23B.08.010
23B.08.020
23B.08.030
23B.08.040
23B.08.050
23B.08.060
23B.08.070
23B.08.080
23B.08.090
23B.08.100
23B.08.110
23B.08.200
23B.08.210
23B.08.220
23B.08.230
23B.08.240
23B.08.250
Requirement for and duties of board of directors.
Qualifications of directors.
Number and election of directors.
Election of directors by certain classes or series of shares.
Terms of directors—Generally.
Staggered terms for directors.
Resignation of directors.
Removal of directors by shareholders.
Removal of directors by judicial proceeding.
Vacancy on board of directors.
Compensation of directors.
Meetings and action of the board.
Action without meeting.
Notice of meeting.
Waiver of notice.
Quorum and voting.
Committees.
[Title 23B RCW—page 25]
Chapter 23B.08
23B.08.300
23B.08.310
23B.08.320
23B.08.400
23B.08.410
23B.08.420
23B.08.430
23B.08.440
23B.08.500
23B.08.510
23B.08.520
23B.08.530
23B.08.540
23B.08.550
23B.08.560
23B.08.570
23B.08.580
23B.08.590
23B.08.600
23B.08.700
23B.08.710
23B.08.720
23B.08.730
Title 23B RCW: Washington Business Corporation Act
General standards for directors.
Liability for unlawful distributions.
Limitation on liability of directors.
Officers.
Duties of officers.
Standards of conduct for officers.
Resignation and removal of officers.
Contract rights of officers.
Indemnification definitions.
Authority to indemnify.
Mandatory indemnification.
Advance for expenses.
Court-ordered indemnification.
Determination and authorization of indemnification.
Shareholder authorized indemnification and advancement of
expenses.
Indemnification of officers, employees, and agents.
Insurance.
Validity of indemnification or advance for expenses.
Report to shareholders.
Definitions.
Judicial action.
Directors’ action.
Shareholders’ action.
tled to elect one or more directors is a separate voting group
for purposes of the election of directors. [1989 c 165 § 83.]