2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.18.070 Mandatory wage assignment—Petition or
motion. (1) A petition or motion seeking a mandatory wage
assignment in an action under RCW 26.18.040 may be filed
by an obligee if the obligor is:
(a) Subject to a support order allowing immediate
income withholding; or
(b) More than fifteen days past due in child support or
spousal maintenance payments in an amount equal to or
greater than the obligation payable for one month.
(2) The petition or motion shall include a sworn
statement by the obligee, stating the facts authorizing the
issuance of the wage assignment order, including:
(a) That the obligor, stating his or her name and
residence, is:
(i) Subject to a support order allowing immediate
income withholding; or
(ii) More than fifteen days past due in child support or
spousal maintenance payments in an amount equal to or
greater than the obligation payable for one month;
(b) A description of the terms of the order requiring
payment of support or spousal maintenance, and the amount
past due, if any;
(c) The name and address of the obligor’s employer;
(d) That notice by personal service or any form of mail
requiring a return receipt, has been provided to the obligor
at least fifteen days prior to the obligee seeking a mandatory
wage assignment, unless the order for support or maintenance states that the obligee may seek a mandatory wage
assignment without notice to the obligor; and
(e) In cases not filed by the state, whether the obligee
has received public assistance from any source and, if the
obligee has received public assistance, that the department of
social and health services has been notified in writing of the
pending action.
(3) If the court in which a mandatory wage assignment
is sought does not already have a copy of the support or
maintenance order in the court file, then the obligee shall
attach a copy of the support or maintenance order to the
petition or motion seeking the wage assignment. [1994 c
230 § 3; 1993 c 426 § 6; 1987 c 435 § 18; 1984 c 260 § 7.]
Effective date—1987 c 435: See RCW 26.23.900.
[Title 26 RCW—page 48]
(2002 Ed.)
Child Support Enforcement