2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.095 Request for injunctive relief—Appellate
proceeding—Service on the attorney general. In any
proceeding in which there is a request for injunctive relief
under RCW 19.86.090, the attorney general shall be served
with a copy of the initial pleading alleging a violation of this
chapter. In any appellate proceeding in which an issue is
presented concerning a provision of this chapter, the attorney
general shall, within the time provided for filing the brief
with the appellate court, be served with a copy of the brief
of the party presenting such issue. [1983 c 288 § 5.]
(2002 Ed.)
Unfair Business Practices—Consumer Protection
Short title—Purposes—1983 c 288: See note following RCW
19.86.090.