2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.86.100 Imputed knowledge and notice. (1)
Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, a principal does not
have knowledge or notice of any facts known by an agent or
subagent of the principal that are not actually known by the
principal.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, a licensee
does not have knowledge or notice of any facts known by a
subagent that are not actually known by the licensee. This
subsection does not limit the knowledge imputed to a real
estate broker of any facts known by an associate real estate
broker or real estate salesperson licensed to such broker.
[1996 c 179 § 10.]