2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.190 Liability for acts of other spouse. For all
injuries committed by a married person, there shall be no
recovery against the separate property of the other spouse
except in cases where there would be joint responsibility if
the marriage did not exist. [1972 ex.s. c 108 § 6; Code
1881 § 2402; RRS § 6904.]