2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.040 Limitation of liability and indemnification. (1) The limited liability company agreement may
contain provisions not inconsistent with law that:
(a) Eliminate or limit the personal liability of a member
or manager to the limited liability company or its members
for monetary damages for conduct as a member or manager,
provided that such provisions shall not eliminate or limit the
liability of a member or manager for acts or omissions that
involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law
by a member or manager, for conduct of the member or
manager, violating RCW 25.15.235, or for any transaction
from which the member or manager will personally receive
a benefit in money, property, or services to which the
member or manager is not legally entitled; or
(b) Indemnify any member or manager from and against
any judgments, settlements, penalties, fines, or expenses
incurred in a proceeding to which an individual is a party
because he or she is, or was, a member or a manager,
provided that no such indemnity shall indemnify a member
or a manager from or on account of acts or omissions of the
member or manager finally adjudged to be intentional
misconduct or a knowing violation of law by the member or
manager, conduct of the member or manager adjudged to be
in violation of RCW 25.15.235, or any transaction with
respect to which it was finally adjudged that such member
or manager received a benefit in money, property, or
services to which such member or manager was not legally
entitled.
(2) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or
manager has duties (including fiduciary duties) and liabilities
relating thereto to a limited liability company or to another
member or manager (a) any such member or manager acting
under a limited liability company agreement shall not be
liable to the limited liability company or to any such other
member or manager for the member’s or manager’s good
faith reliance on the provisions of the limited liability
company agreement, and (b) the member’s or manager’s
duties and liabilities may be expanded or restricted by
provisions in a limited liability company agreement. [1994
c 211 § 108.]
[Title 25 RCW—page 42]