2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.210 Burden of proof in transactions between
husband and wife. In every case, where any question arises
as to the good faith of any transaction between husband and
wife, whether a transaction between them directly or by
intervention of third person or persons, the burden of proof
[Title 26 RCW—page 45]
26.16.210
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
shall be upon the party asserting the good faith. [Code 1881
§ 2397; RRS § 5828.]