2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.12.060 Court commissioners—Duties. The court
commissioners shall: (1) Make appropriate referrals to
county family court services program if the county has a
family court services program or appoint a guardian ad litem
pursuant to RCW 26.12.175; (2) order investigation and
reporting of the facts upon which to base warrants, subpoenas, orders or directions in actions or proceedings under this
chapter; (3) exercise all the powers and perform all the
duties of court commissioners; (4) make written reports of
all proceedings had which shall become a part of the record
of the family court; (5) provide supervision over the exercise
of its jurisdiction as the judge of the family court may order;
(6) cause the orders and findings of the family court to be
entered in the same manner as orders and findings are
entered in cases in the superior court; (7) cause other reports
to be made and records kept as will indicate the value and
extent of reconciliation, mediation, investigation, and
treatment services; and (8) conduct hearings under Title 13
and chapter 28A.225 RCW, as provided in RCW 13.04.021.
[1999 c 397 § 7; 1993 c 289 § 3; 1991 c 367 § 12; 1988 c
232 § 4; 1949 c 50 § 6; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 997-35.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.