2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.36A.050 Application of chapter—Exemptions.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit or
restrict:
(1) The practice of a profession by individuals who are
licensed, certified, or registered under other laws of this state
who are performing services within their authorized scope of
practice;
(2) The practice of naturopathic medicine by an individual employed by the government of the United States while
the individual is engaged in the performance of duties
prescribed for him or her by the laws and regulations of the
United States;
(3) The practice of naturopathic medicine by students
enrolled in a school approved by the secretary. The performance of services shall be pursuant to a course of instruction
or assignments from an instructor and under the supervision
of the instructor. The instructor shall be a naturopath
licensed pursuant to this chapter; or
(4) The practice of oriental medicine or oriental
herbology, or the rendering of other dietary or nutritional
advice. [1991 c 3 § 90; 1987 c 447 § 5.]