2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.320.330 School funds enumerated—Deposits—
Uses. School districts shall establish the following funds in
addition to those provided elsewhere by law:
(1) A general fund for maintenance and operation of the
school district to account for all financial operations of the
school district except those required to be accounted for in
another fund.
(2) A capital projects fund shall be established for major
capital purposes. All statutory references to a "building
fund" shall mean the capital projects fund so established.
Money to be deposited into the capital projects fund shall
include, but not be limited to, bond proceeds, proceeds from
excess levies authorized by RCW 84.52.053, state apportionment proceeds as authorized by RCW 28A.150.270, and
earnings from capital projects fund investments as authorized
by RCW 28A.320.310 and 28A.320.320.
Money derived from the sale of bonds, including interest
earnings thereof, may only be used for those purposes
described in RCW 28A.530.010, except that accrued interest
paid for bonds shall be deposited in the debt service fund.
[Title 28A RCW—page 114]
Money to be deposited into the capital projects fund
shall include but not be limited to rental and lease proceeds
as authorized by RCW 28A.335.060, and proceeds from the
sale of real property as authorized by RCW 28A.335.130.
Money legally deposited into the capital projects fund
from other sources may be used for the purposes described
in RCW 28A.530.010, and for the purposes of:
(a) Major renovation, including the replacement of
facilities and systems where periodical repairs are no longer
economical. Major renovation and replacement shall
include, but shall not be limited to, roofing, heating and
ventilating systems, floor covering, and electrical systems.
(b) Renovation and rehabilitation of playfields, athletic
fields, and other district real property.
(c) The conduct of preliminary energy audits and energy
audits of school district buildings. For the purpose of this
section:
(i) "Preliminary energy audits" means a determination
of the energy consumption characteristics of a building,
including the size, type, rate of energy consumption, and
major energy using systems of the building.
(ii) "Energy audit" means a survey of a building or
complex which identifies the type, size, energy use level, and
major energy using systems; which determines appropriate
energy conservation maintenance or operating procedures
and assesses any need for the acquisition and installation of
energy conservation measures, including solar energy and
renewable resource measures.
(iii) "Energy capital improvement" means the installation, or modification of the installation, of energy conservation measures in a building which measures are primarily
intended to reduce energy consumption or allow the use of
an alternative energy source.
(d) Those energy capital improvements which are
identified as being cost-effective in the audits authorized by
this section.
(e) Purchase or installation of additional major items of
equipment and furniture: PROVIDED, That vehicles shall
not be purchased with capital projects fund money.
(f) Costs associated with implementing technology
systems, facilities, and projects, including acquiring hardware, licensing software, and on-line applications and
training related to the installation of the foregoing. However, the software or applications must be an integral part of
the district’s technology systems, facilities, or projects.
(3) A debt service fund to provide for tax proceeds,
other revenues, and disbursements as authorized in chapter