2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.300 Adverse change in contract status of
certificated employee—Determination of probable
cause—Notice—Opportunity for hearing. In the event it
is determined that there is probable cause or causes for a
teacher, principal, supervisor, superintendent, or other
certificated employee, holding a position as such with the
school district, hereinafter referred to as "employee", to be
discharged or otherwise adversely affected in his or her
contract status, such employee shall be notified in writing of
that decision, which notification shall specify the probable
cause or causes for such action. Such determinations of
probable cause for certificated employees, other than the
superintendent, shall be made by the superintendent. Such
notices shall be served upon that employee personally, or by
certified or registered mail, or by leaving a copy of the
notice at the house of his or her usual abode with some
person of suitable age and discretion then resident therein.
Every such employee so notified, at his or her request made
in writing and filed with the president, chair of the board or
secretary of the board of directors of the district within ten
days after receiving such notice, shall be granted opportunity
for a hearing pursuant to RCW 28A.405.310 to determine
whether or not there is sufficient cause or causes for his or
her discharge or other adverse action against his or her
contract status.
In the event any such notice or opportunity for hearing
is not timely given, or in the event cause for discharge or
other adverse action is not established by a preponderance of
the evidence at the hearing, such employee shall not be
discharged or otherwise adversely affected in his or her
contract status for the causes stated in the original notice for
the duration of his or her contract.
If such employee does not request a hearing as provided
herein, such employee may be discharged or otherwise
adversely affected as provided in the notice served upon the
employee.
Transfer to a subordinate certificated position as that
procedure is set forth in RCW 28A.405.230 shall not be
construed as a discharge or other adverse action against
contract status for the purposes of this section. [1990 c 33
§ 395; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 114 § 2; 1973 c 49 § 1; 1969
ex.s. c 34 § 13; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.58.450. Prior: 1961
c 241 § 2. Formerly RCW 28A.58.450, 28.58.450.]
Savings—Severability-1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 114: See notes following
RCW 28A.400.010.
(2002 Ed.)
28A.405.250
Minimum criteria for the evaluation of certificated employees, including
administrators—Procedure—Scope—Penalty: RCW 28A.405.100.
RCW 28A.405.300 not applicable to contract renewal of school superintendent: RCW 28A.400.010.
Transfer of administrator to subordinate certificated position—Procedure:
RCW 28A.405.230.