2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.800 Construction and application of chapter
and limited liability company agreement. (1) The rule
that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be
strictly construed shall have no application to this chapter.
(2) It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum
effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the
enforceability of limited liability company agreements.
(3) Unless the context otherwise requires, as used in this
chapter, the singular shall include the plural and the plural
may refer to only the singular. The captions contained
herein are for purposes of convenience only and shall not
control or affect the construction of this chapter and do not
constitute part of the law. [1994 c 211 § 1301.]
(2002 Ed.)
Limited Liability Companies
25.15.805