2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.25.040 Failure to disclose origin of certain
recordings unlawful—Fine and penalty. (1) A person is
guilty of failure to disclose the origin of a recording when,
for commercial advantage or private financial gain, the
person knowingly advertises, or offers for sale, resale, or
rent, or sells or resells, or rents, leases, or lends, or possesses
for any of these purposes, any recording which does not
contain the true name and address of the manufacturer in a
prominent place on the cover, jacket, or label of the recording.
(2) An offense under this section is a felony punishable
by: