2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.105 Vacancies. Any vacancy occurring in the
board of directors and any directorship to be filled by reason
of an increase in the number of directors may be filled by
the affirmative vote of a majority of the remaining board of
directors even though less than a quorum is present unless
the articles of incorporation or the bylaws provide that a
vacancy or directorship so created shall be filled in some
other manner, in which case such provision shall control. A
director elected or appointed, as the case may be, to fill a
vacancy shall be elected or appointed for the unexpired term
of his predecessor in office. [1986 c 240 § 17; 1967 c 235
§ 22.]