2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.10.040 Provisions for child support, custody, and
visitation—Federal tax exemption—Continuing restraining orders—Domestic violence or antiharassment protection orders—Notice of modification or termination of
restraining order. (1) In entering an order under this
chapter, the court shall consider, approve, or make provision
for:
(a) Child custody, visitation, and the support of any
child entitled to support;
(b) The allocation of the children as a federal tax
exemption;
(c) Any necessary continuing restraining orders, including the provisions contained in RCW 9.41.800;
(d) A domestic violence protection order under chapter