2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.500 Failure to object. (1) Except for good
cause shown, if a person entitled to object to the relocation
of the child does not file an objection with the court within
thirty days after receipt of the relocation notice, then the
relocation of the child shall be permitted.
(2) A nonobjecting person shall be entitled to the
residential time or visitation with the child specified in the
proposed residential schedule included with the relocation
notice.
(3) Any person entitled to residential time or visitation
with a child under a court order retains his or her right to
move for modification under RCW 26.09.260.
(4) If a person entitled to object to the relocation of the
child does not file an objection with the court within thirty
days after receipt of the relocation notice, a person entitled
to residential time with the child may not be held in contempt of court for any act or omission that is in compliance
with the proposed revised residential schedule set forth in the
notice given.
(5) Any party entitled to residential time or visitation
with the child under a court order may, after thirty days have
elapsed since the receipt of the notice, obtain ex parte and
file with the court an order modifying the residential
schedule in conformity with the relocating party’s proposed
residential schedule specified in the notice upon filing a copy
of the notice and proof of service of such notice. A party
(2002 Ed.)
Dissolution of Marriage—Legal Separation
may obtain ex parte and file with the court an order modifying the residential schedule in conformity with the proposed
residential schedule specified in the notice before the thirty
days have elapsed if the party files a copy of the notice,
proof of service of such notice, and proof that no objection
will be filed. [2000 c 21 § 12.]
Intent—Captions not law—2000 c 21: See notes following RCW
26.09.405.