2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.400.300 Hiring and discharging of employees—
Seniority and leave benefits, transfers between school
districts. Every board of directors, unless otherwise specially provided by law, shall:
(1) Employ for not more than one year, and for sufficient cause discharge all certificated and classified employees;
(2) Adopt written policies granting leaves to persons
under contracts of employment with the school district(s) in
positions requiring either certification or classified qualifications, including but not limited to leaves for attendance at
official or private institutes and conferences and sabbatical
leaves for employees in positions requiring certification
qualification, and leaves for illness, injury, bereavement and,
emergencies for both certificated and classified employees,
and with such compensation as the board of directors
prescribe: PROVIDED, That the board of directors shall
adopt written policies granting to such persons annual leave
with compensation for illness, injury and emergencies as
follows:
(a) For such persons under contract with the school
district for a full year, at least ten days;
(b) For such persons under contract with the school
district as part time employees, at least that portion of ten
days as the total number of days contracted for bears to one
hundred eighty days;
(c) For certificated and classified employees, annual
leave with compensation for illness, injury, and emergencies
shall be granted and accrue at a rate not to exceed twelve
days per year; provisions of any contract in force on June
12, 1980, which conflict with requirements of this subsection
shall continue in effect until contract expiration; after
[Title 28A RCW—page 147]
28A.400.300
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
expiration, any new contract executed between the parties
shall be consistent with this subsection;
(d) Compensation for leave for illness or injury actually
taken shall be the same as the compensation such person
would have received had such person not taken the leave
provided in this proviso;
(e) Leave provided in this proviso not taken shall
accumulate from year to year up to a maximum of one
hundred eighty days for the purposes of RCW 28A.400.210
and 28A.400.220, and for leave purposes up to a maximum
of the number of contract days agreed to in a given contract,
but not greater than one year. Such accumulated time may
be taken at any time during the school year or up to twelve
days per year may be used for the purpose of payments for
unused sick leave.
(f) Sick leave heretofore accumulated under section 1,
chapter 195, Laws of 1959 (former RCW 28.58.430) and
sick leave accumulated under administrative practice of
school districts prior to the effective date of section 1, chapter 195, Laws of 1959 (former RCW 28.58.430) is hereby
declared valid, and shall be added to leave for illness or
injury accumulated under this proviso;
(g) Any leave for injury or illness accumulated up to a
maximum of forty-five days shall be creditable as service
rendered for the purpose of determining the time at which an
employee is eligible to retire, if such leave is taken it may
not be compensated under the provisions of RCW
28A.400.210 and 28A.310.490;
(h) Accumulated leave under this proviso shall be
transferred to and from one district to another, the office of
superintendent of public instruction and offices of educational service district superintendents and boards, to and from
such districts and such offices;
(i) Leave accumulated by a person in a district prior to
leaving said district may, under rules and regulations of the
board, be granted to such person when the person returns to
the employment of the district.
When any certificated or classified employee leaves one
school district within the state and commences employment
with another school district within the state, the employee
shall retain the same seniority, leave benefits and other
benefits that the employee had in his or her previous
position: PROVIDED, That classified employees who
transfer between districts after July 28, 1985, shall not retain
any seniority rights other than longevity when leaving one
school district and beginning employment with another. If
the school district to which the person transfers has a
different system for computing seniority, leave benefits, and
other benefits, then the employee shall be granted the same
seniority, leave benefits and other benefits as a person in that
district who has similar occupational status and total years of
service. [1997 c 13 § 10; 1990 c 33 § 382. Prior: 1985 c
210 § 1; 1985 c 46 § 1; 1983 c 275 § 3. Formerly RCW
28A.58.099.]
Intent—Construction—1983 c 275: See note following RCW
28A.400.210.