2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.06.140 Quorum of directors. A majority of the
number of directors fixed by the bylaws, or in the absence
of a bylaw fixing the number of directors, then of the
number stated in the articles of incorporation, shall constitute
a quorum for the transaction of business, unless otherwise
provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws:
PROVIDED, That a quorum shall never consist of less than
one-third of the number of directors so fixed or stated. The
act of the majority of the directors present at a meeting at
which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of
directors, unless the act of a greater number is required by
this chapter, the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws.
[1969 ex.s. c 120 § 28.]