2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.230 Conditions and contracts of employment—Transfer of administrator to subordinate certificated position—Notice—Procedure. Any certificated
employee of a school district employed as an assistant
superintendent, director, principal, assistant principal,
coordinator, or in any other supervisory or administrative
position, hereinafter in this section referred to as "administrator", shall be subject to transfer, at the expiration of the
term of his or her employment contract, to any subordinate
certificated position within the school district. "Subordinate
certificated position" as used in this section, shall mean any
administrative or nonadministrative certificated position for
which the annual compensation is less than the position
currently held by the administrator.
Every superintendent determining that the best interests
of the school district would be served by transferring any
administrator to a subordinate certificated position shall
notify that administrator in writing on or before May 15th
preceding the commencement of such school term of that
determination, or if the omnibus appropriations act has not
passed the legislature by May 15th, then notification shall be
no later than June 1st, which notification shall state the
reason or reasons for the transfer, and shall identify the
subordinate certificated position to which the administrator
will be transferred. Such notice shall be served upon the
administrator personally, or by certified or registered mail,
or by leaving a copy of the notice at the place of his or her
usual abode with some person of suitable age and discretion
then resident therein.
Every such administrator so notified, at his or her
request made in writing and filed with the president or chair,
or secretary of the board of directors of the district within
[Title 28A RCW—page 156]
ten days after receiving such notice, shall be given the
opportunity to meet informally with the board of directors in
an executive session thereof for the purpose of requesting the
board to reconsider the decision of the superintendent. Such
board, upon receipt of such request, shall schedule the
meeting for no later than the next regularly scheduled
meeting of the board, and shall notify the administrator in
writing of the date, time and place of the meeting at least
three days prior thereto. At such meeting the administrator
shall be given the opportunity to refute any facts upon which
the determination was based and to make any argument in
support of his or her request for reconsideration. The
administrator and the board may invite their respective legal
counsel to be present and to participate at the meeting. The
board shall notify the administrator in writing of its final
decision within ten days following its meeting with the
administrator. No appeal to the courts shall lie from the
final decision of the board of directors to transfer an administrator to a subordinate certificated position: PROVIDED,
That in the case of principals such transfer shall be made at
the expiration of the contract year and only during the first
three consecutive school years of employment as a principal
by a school district; except that if any such principal has
been previously employed as a principal by another school
district in the state of Washington for three or more consecutive school years the provisions of this section shall
apply only to the first full school year of such employment.
This section applies to any person employed as an
administrator by a school district on June 25, 1976 and to all
persons so employed at any time thereafter. This section
provides the exclusive means for transferring an administrator to a subordinate certificated position at the expiration of
the term of his or her employment contract. [1996 c 201 §
3; 1990 c 33 § 392; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 114 § 9. Formerly
RCW 28A.67.073.]
Savings—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 114: See notes
following RCW 28A.400.010.