2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.320.015 School boards of directors—Powers—
Notice of adoption of policy. (1) The board of directors of
each school district may exercise the following:
(a) The broad discretionary power to determine and
adopt written policies not in conflict with other law that
provide for the development and implementation of programs, activities, services, or practices that the board
determines will:
(i) Promote the education of kindergarten through
twelfth grade students in the public schools; or
(ii) Promote the effective, efficient, or safe management
and operation of the school district;
(b) Such powers as are expressly authorized by law; and
(c) Such powers as are necessarily or fairly implied in
the powers expressly authorized by law.
(2) Before adopting a policy under subsection (1)(a) of
this section, the school district board of directors shall
comply with the notice requirements of the open public
meetings act, chapter 42.30 RCW, and shall in addition
include in that notice a statement that sets forth or reasonably describes the proposed policy. The board of directors
shall provide a reasonable opportunity for public written and
oral comment and consideration of the comment by the
board of directors. [1992 c 141 § 301.]
Findings—Part headings—Severability—1992 c 141: See note
following RCW 28A.410.040.