2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.32.020 Practice of dentistry defined. A person
practices dentistry, within the meaning of this chapter, who
(1) represents himself as being able to diagnose, treat,
remove stains and concretions from teeth, operate or prescribe for any disease, pain, injury, deficiency, deformity, or
physical condition of the human teeth, alveolar process,
gums, or jaw, or (2) offers or undertakes by any means or
methods to diagnose, treat, remove stains or concretions
from teeth, operate or prescribe for any disease, pain, injury,
deficiency, deformity, or physical condition of the same, or
take impressions of the teeth or jaw, or (3) owns, maintains
or operates an office for the practice of dentistry, or (4)
engages in any of the practices included in the curricula of
recognized and approved dental schools or colleges, or (5)
professes to the public by any method to furnish, supply,
construct, reproduce, or repair any prosthetic denture, bridge,
appliance, or other structure to be worn in the human mouth.
The fact that a person uses any dental degree, or
designation, or any card, device, directory, poster, sign, or
other media whereby he represents himself to be a dentist,
shall be prima facie evidence that such person is engaged in
the practice of dentistry.
X-ray diagnosis as to the method of dental practice in
which the diagnosis and examination is made of the normal
and abnormal structures, parts or functions of the human
teeth, the alveolar process, maxilla, mandible or soft tissues
adjacent thereto, is hereby declared to be the practice of
dentistry. Any person other than a regularly licensed
physician or surgeon who makes any diagnosis or interpretation or explanation, or attempts to diagnose or to make any
interpretation or explanation of the registered shadow or
shadows of any part of the human teeth, alveolar process,
maxilla, mandible or soft tissues adjacent thereto by the use
of x-ray is declared to be engaged in the practice of dentistry, medicine or surgery.
The practice of dentistry includes the performance of
any dental or oral and maxillofacial surgery. "Oral and
maxillofacial surgery" means the specialty of dentistry that
(2002 Ed.)
18.32.002
includes the diagnosis and surgical and adjunctive treatment
of diseases, injuries, and defects of the hard and soft tissues
of the oral and maxillofacial region. [1996 c 259 § 1; 1957
c 98 § 1; 1957 c 52 § 20. Prior: (i) 1935 c 112 § 6; RRS