2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.71A.050 Physician’s liability, responsibility. No
physician who supervises a licensed physician assistant in
accordance with and within the terms of any permission
granted by the commission is considered as aiding and
abetting an unlicensed person to practice medicine. The
supervising physician and physician assistant shall retain
professional and personal responsibility for any act which
constitutes the practice of medicine as defined in RCW
18.71.011 when performed by the physician assistant. [1994
sp.s. c 9 § 323; 1993 c 28 § 8; 1990 c 196 § 5; 1986 c 259
§ 114; 1971 ex.s. c 30 § 5.]
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Severability—1986 c 259: See note following RCW 18.130.010.