2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.02.040 Liability for preincorporation transactions. All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a
corporation, knowing there was no incorporation under this
title, are jointly and severally liable for liabilities created
while so acting except for any liability to any person who
also knew that there was no incorporation. [1989 c 165 §
29.]