2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.20.030 Family abandonment—Penalty—
Exception. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this
section, any person who has a child dependent upon him or
her for care, education or support and deserts such child in
any manner whatever with intent to abandon it is guilty of
the crime of family abandonment.
(2) A parent of a newborn who transfers the newborn to
a qualified person at an appropriate location pursuant to
RCW 13.34.360 is not subject to criminal liability under this
section.
(3) The crime of family abandonment is a class C
felony under chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2002 c 331 § 6; 1984 c
260 § 26; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 34; 1969 ex.s. c 207 § 2;
1955 c 249 § 1; 1953 c 255 § 1; 1943 c 158 § 1; 1913 c 28
§ 1; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6908. Prior: 1907 c 103 § 1, part.]
Intent—Effective date—2002 c 331: See notes following RCW
13.34.360.
Severability—1984 c 260: See RCW 26.18.900.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.
Leaving children unattended in parked automobile: RCW 9.91.060.