2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.15.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Library district" means rural county library district,
rural intercounty library district, rural partial-county library
district, or island library district.
(2) "Library capital facility area" means a quasi-municipal corporation and independent taxing authority within the
meaning of Article VII, section 1 of the state Constitution,
and a taxing district within the meaning of Article VII,
section 2 of the state Constitution, created by a county
legislative authority of one or several counties. A library
capital facility area may include all or a portion of a city or
town.
(3) "Library capital facilities" includes both real and
personal property including, but not limited to, land, buildings, site improvements, equipment, furnishings, collections,
and all necessary costs related to acquisition, financing,
design, construction, equipping, and remodeling. [1995 c
368 § 2.]