2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.22.005 Legislative finding—Purpose. The
legislature finds that the conduct of podiatric physicians and
surgeons licensed to practice in this state plays a vital role
in preserving the public health and well-being. The purpose
of this chapter is to establish an effective public agency to
(2002 Ed.)
Podiatric Medicine and Surgery
regulate the practice of podiatric medicine and surgery for
the protection and promotion of the public health, safety, and
welfare and to act as a disciplinary body for the licensed
podiatric physicians and surgeons of this state and to ensure
that only individuals who meet and maintain minimum
standards of competence and conduct may obtain a license
to provide podiatric services to the public. [1990 c 147 § 1;
1982 c 21 § 1.]