2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.21A.530 Contest of registration or enforcement.
(Contingent effective date.) (1) A party contesting the
validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to
vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more
of the following defenses:
(a) The issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over
the contesting party;
(b) The order was obtained by fraud;
(c) The order has been vacated, suspended, or modified
by a later order;
(d) The issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending
appeal;
(e) There is a defense under the law of this state to the
remedy sought;
(f) Full or partial payment has been made;
(g) The statute of limitation under RCW 26.21A.515
precludes enforcement of some or all of the alleged
arrearages; or
(h) The alleged controlling order is not the controlling
order.
(2) If a party presents evidence establishing a full or
partial defense under subsection (1) of this section, a tribunal
may stay enforcement of the registered order, continue the
proceeding to permit production of additional relevant
evidence, and issue other appropriate orders. An uncontested
portion of the registered order may be enforced by all
remedies available under the law of this state.
(3) If the contesting party does not establish a defense
under subsection (1) of this section to the validity or
enforcement of the order, the registering tribunal shall issue
an order confirming the order. [2002 c 198 § 607.]
Contingent effective date—2002 c 198: See RCW 26.21A.900.