2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Court" means the superior court of the state of
* * *
(10) "Pharmacist" means any registered pharmacist
under chapter 18.64 RCW, whether acting in an individual
capacity or as an employee or agent of any public or private
organization or institution.
(11) "Clergy" means any regularly licensed or ordained
minister, priest, or rabbi of any church or religious denomination, whether acting in an individual capacity or as an
employee or agent of any public or private organization or
institution.
(12) "Abuse or neglect" means the injury, sexual abuse,
sexual exploitation, negligent treatment, or maltreatment of
a child by any person under circumstances which indicate
that the child’s health, welfare, and safety is harmed,
excluding conduct permitted under RCW 9A.16.100. An
abused child is a child who has been subjected to child
abuse or neglect as defined in this section.
[Title 26 RCW—page 138]
(13) "Child protective services section" means the child
protective services section of the department.
(14) "Sexual exploitation" includes: (a) Allowing,
permitting, or encouraging a child to engage in prostitution
by any person; or (b) allowing, permitting, encouraging, or
engaging in the obscene or pornographic photographing,
filming, or depicting of a child by any person.
(15) "Negligent treatment or maltreatment" means an act
or omission that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and
present danger to the child’s health, welfare, and safety. The
fact that siblings share a bedroom is not, in and of itself,
negligent treatment or maltreatment.
(16) "Child protective services" means those services
provided by the department designed to protect children from
child abuse and neglect and safeguard such children from
future abuse and neglect, and conduct investigations of child
abuse and neglect reports. Investigations may be conducted
regardless of the location of the alleged abuse or neglect.
Child protective services includes referral to services to
ameliorate conditions that endanger the welfare of children,
the coordination of necessary programs and services relevant
to the prevention, intervention, and treatment of child abuse
and neglect, and services to children to ensure that each
child has a permanent home. In determining whether
protective services should be provided, the department shall
not decline to provide such services solely because of the
child’s unwillingness or developmental inability to describe
the nature and severity of the abuse or neglect.
(17) "Malice" or "maliciously" means an evil intent,
wish, or design to vex, annoy, or injure another person.
* * *