2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.85.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the definitions in this section apply through
this chapter.
(1) "Small business" means any business entity, including a sole proprietorship, corporation, partnership, or other
legal entity, that is owned and operated independently from
all other businesses, that has the purpose of making a profit,
and that has fifty or fewer employees.
(2) "Small business economic impact statement" means
a statement meeting the requirements of RCW 19.85.040
prepared by a state agency pursuant to RCW 19.85.030.
(3) "Industry" means all of the businesses in this state
in any one four-digit standard industrial classification as
published by the United States department of commerce.
However, if the use of a four-digit standard industrial
classification would result in the release of data that would
violate state confidentiality laws, "industry" means all
businesses in a three-digit standard industrial classification.
[1994 c 249 § 10; 1993 c 280 § 34; 1989 c 374 § 1; 1982 c
6 § 2.]
Effective date—1994 c 249 § 10: "Section 10 of this act shall take
effect July 1, 1994." [1994 c 249 § 37.]
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.
Effective date—Severability—1993 c 280: See RCW 43.330.902
and 43.330.903.