2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.145.005 Findings. The legislature finds it necessary to regulate the practice of court reporting at the level of
certification to protect the public safety and well-being. The
legislature intends that only individuals who meet and
maintain minimum standards of competence may represent
(2002 Ed.)
Court Reporting Practice Act
themselves as court reporters. [1995 c 27 § 1; 1989 c 382
§ 1.]