2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.21.595 Jurisdiction to modify child support
order of another state if individual parties reside in this
state—Application of chapter. (Contingent expiration
date.) (1) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in
this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state,
a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to
modify the issuing state’s child support order in a proceeding
to register that order.
(2) A tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under
this section shall apply the provisions of Articles 1 and 2,
this article, and the procedural and substantive law of this
state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification.
Articles 3, 4, 5, 7, and 8 of this chapter do not apply. [1997
c 58 § 929.]
Contingent effective date—2002 c 198: See RCW 26.21A.900.
Short title—Part headings, captions, table of contents not law—
Exemptions and waivers from federal law—Conflict with federal
requirements—Severability—1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through
74.08A.904.