2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.180 Unprofessional conduct. The following
conduct, acts, or conditions constitute unprofessional conduct
for any license holder or applicant under the jurisdiction of
this chapter:
(1) The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the
person’s profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or
not. If the act constitutes a crime, conviction in a criminal
proceeding is not a condition precedent to disciplinary
action. Upon such a conviction, however, the judgment and
sentence is conclusive evidence at the ensuing disciplinary
hearing of the guilt of the license holder or applicant of the
crime described in the indictment or information, and of the
person’s violation of the statute on which it is based. For
the purposes of this section, conviction includes all instances
in which a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is the basis for
the conviction and all proceedings in which the sentence has
been deferred or suspended. Nothing in this section abrogates rights guaranteed under chapter 9.96A RCW;
(2) Misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact
in obtaining a license or in reinstatement thereof;
(3) All advertising which is false, fraudulent, or misleading;
(4) Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which
results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed. The use of a
nontraditional treatment by itself shall not constitute unprofessional conduct, provided that it does not result in injury
to a patient or create an unreasonable risk that a patient may
be harmed;
(5) Suspension, revocation, or restriction of the
individual’s license to practice any health care profession by
competent authority in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction, a certified copy of the order, stipulation, or agreement
being conclusive evidence of the revocation, suspension, or
restriction;
(2002 Ed.)
18.130.175
(6) The possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of controlled substances or legend drugs in any way
other than for legitimate or therapeutic purposes, diversion
of controlled substances or legend drugs, the violation of any
drug law, or prescribing controlled substances for oneself;
(7) Violation of any state or federal statute or administrative rule regulating the profession in question, including
any statute or rule defining or establishing standards of
patient care or professional conduct or practice;
(8) Failure to cooperate with the disciplining authority
by:
(a) Not furnishing any papers or documents;
* * *