2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.005 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise:
(1) "Business" includes every trade, occupation, and
profession.
(2) "Debtor in bankruptcy" means a person who is the
subject of:
(a) An order for relief under Title 11 of the United
States Code or a comparable order under a successor statute
of general application; or
(b) A comparable order under federal, state, or foreign
law governing insolvency.
(3) "Distribution" means a transfer of money or other
property from a partnership to a partner in the partner’s
capacity as a partner or to the partner’s transferee.
(4) "Foreign limited liability partnership" means a
partnership that:
(a) Is formed under laws other than the laws of this
state; and
(b) Has the status of a limited liability partnership under
those laws.
(5) "Limited liability partnership" means a partnership
that has filed *a statement of qualification under RCW
25.05.500 and does not have a similar statement in effect in
any other jurisdiction.
(6) "Partnership" means an association of two or more
persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit
formed under RCW 25.05.055, predecessor law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction.
(7) "Partnership agreement" means the agreement,
whether written, oral, or implied, among the partners
concerning the partnership, including amendments to the
partnership agreement.
(8) "Partnership at will" means a partnership in which
the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the
expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular
undertaking.
(9) "Partnership interest" or "partner’s interest in the
partnership" means all of a partner’s interests in the partnership, including the partner’s transferable interest and all
management and other rights.
(10) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or
commercial entity.
(11) "Property" means all property, real, personal, or
mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein.
(12) "State" means a state of the United States, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or
Dates of applicability.
[Title 25 RCW—page 2]
(2002 Ed.)
Revised Uniform Partnership Act
any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States.
(13) "Statement" means a statement of partnership
authority under RCW 25.05.110, a statement of denial under
RCW 25.05.115, a statement of dissociation under RCW
25.05.265, a statement of dissolution under RCW 25.05.320,
or an amendment or cancellation of any statement under
these sections.
(14) "Transfer" includes an assignment, conveyance,
lease, mortgage, deed, and encumbrance. [1998 c 103 §
101.]
*Reviser’s note: The phrase "a statement of qualification" appears
erroneous. The phrase "an application" was apparently intended.