2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.370 Investigations—Statement of facts
relating to investigation may be permitted—Publication
of information—Use of criminal history record information. (1) The director in his or her discretion (a) may
annually, or more frequently, make such public or private
investigations within or without this state as the director
deems necessary to determine whether any registration
should be granted, denied or revoked or whether any person
has violated, is violating, or is about to violate any provision
of this chapter or any rule or order under this chapter, or to
aid in the enforcement of this chapter or in the adoption of
rules and forms under this chapter, (b) may engage in the
detection and identification of criminal activities subject to
this chapter, (c) may require or permit any person to testify
or to file a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise as
the director may determine, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated, and (d) may
publish information concerning a proceeding, an investiga(2002 Ed.)
Securities Act of Washington
tion, or any violation of this chapter or any rule or order
under this chapter, if the director determines it is necessary
or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of
investors.
(2) The enforcement unit of the securities division of the
department of financial institutions may be authorized to
receive criminal history record information in connection
with the investigation of criminal activities subject to this
chapter. [2002 c 65 § 6; 1998 c 15 § 17; 1994 c 256 § 21;
1979 ex.s. c 68 § 25; 1973 1st ex.s. c 171 § 2; 1959 c 282
§ 37.]
Findings—Construction—1994 c 256: See RCW 43.320.007.
Effective date—Construction—Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 171:
See RCW 21.20.800 and 21.20.805.
Investigations, additional authority, scope: RCW 21.20.700.