2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.27.031 State building code—Adoption—
Conflicts—Opinions. Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, there shall be in effect in all counties and cities the
state building code which shall consist of the following
codes which are hereby adopted by reference:
(1) Uniform Building Code and Uniform Building Code
Standards, published by the International Conference of
Building Officials;
(2) Uniform Mechanical Code, including Chapter 13,
Fuel Gas Piping, Appendix B, published by the International
Conference of Building Officials;
(3) The Uniform Fire Code and Uniform Fire Code
Standards, published by the International Fire Code Institute:
[Title 19 RCW—page 31]
19.27.031
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
PROVIDED, That, notwithstanding any wording in this code,
participants in religious ceremonies shall not be precluded
from carrying hand-held candles;
(4) Except as provided in RCW 19.27.170, the Uniform
Plumbing Code and Uniform Plumbing Code Standards,
published by the International Association of Plumbing and
Mechanical Officials: PROVIDED, That chapters 11 and 12
of such code are not adopted; and
(5) The rules and regulations adopted by the council
establishing standards for making buildings and facilities
accessible to and usable by the physically handicapped or
elderly persons as provided in RCW 70.92.100 through
70.92.160.
In case of conflict among the codes enumerated in
subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4) of this section, the first
named code shall govern over those following.
The codes enumerated in this section shall be adopted
by the council as provided in RCW 19.27.074.
The council may issue opinions relating to the codes at
the request of a local official charged with the duty to
enforce the enumerated codes. [1995 c 343 § 1. Prior:
1989 c 348 § 9; 1989 c 266 § 1; 1985 c 360 § 5.]
Severability—1989 c 348: See note following RCW 90.54.020.
Rights not impaired—1989 c 348: See RCW 90.54.920.