2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.58.030 Blind bidding or blind selling prohibited—Trade screening required—Notice. (1) The buying or
selling of the right to exhibit a feature motion picture by
blind bidding or blind selling is prohibited within the state.
(2) No bids may be returnable, no negotiations for the
exhibition or licensing of a motion picture may take place,
and no license agreement or any of its terms may be agreed
upon, for the exhibition of a feature motion picture within
the state before the feature motion picture has either been
trade screened or otherwise made available for viewing by
all exhibitors within the state.
(3) A distributor shall provide reasonable and uniform
notice of the trade screening of feature motion pictures to
those exhibitors within the state from whom bids will be
solicited or with whom negotiations will be conducted for
the license or right to exhibit the feature motion picture.
(4) A purported waiver of the prohibition in this chapter
against blind bidding or blind selling is void and unenforceable. [1979 ex.s. c 29 § 3.]