2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.33.120 Termination—Grounds—Failure to
appear. (1) Except in the case of an Indian child and his or
her parent, the parent-child relationship of a parent may be
terminated upon a showing by clear, cogent, and convincing
evidence that it is in the best interest of the child to terminate the relationship and that the parent has failed to
perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations and
is withholding consent to adoption contrary to the best
interest of the child.
(2) Except in the case of an Indian child and his or her
alleged father, the parent-child relationship of an alleged
father who appears and claims paternity may be terminated
upon a showing by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence
that it is in the best interest of the child to terminate the relationship and that:
(a) The alleged father has failed to perform parental
duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of
regard for his parental obligations and is withholding consent
to adoption contrary to the best interest of the child; or
(b) He is not the father.
(3) The parent-child relationship of a parent or an
alleged father may be terminated if the parent or alleged
father fails to appear after being notified of the hearing in
the manner prescribed by RCW 26.33.310.
(4) The parent-child relationship of an Indian child and
his or her parent or alleged father where paternity has been
claimed or established, may be terminated only pursuant to
the standards set forth in 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1912(f). [1987 c
170 § 6; 1984 c 155 § 12.]
Severability—1987 c 170: See note following RCW 13.04.030.