2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.210 Conditions and contracts of employment—Determination of probable cause for nonrenewal
of contracts—Nonrenewal due to enrollment decline or
revenue loss—Notice—Opportunity for hearing. No
teacher, principal, supervisor, superintendent, or other
certificated employee, holding a position as such with a
school district, hereinafter referred to as "employee", shall be
employed except by written order of a majority of the
directors of the district at a regular or special meeting
thereof, nor unless he or she is the holder of an effective
teacher’s certificate or other certificate required by law or
the state board of education for the position for which the
employee is employed.
The board shall make with each employee employed by
it a written contract, which shall be in conformity with the
laws of this state, and except as otherwise provided by law,
limited to a term of not more than one year. Every such
contract shall be made in duplicate, one copy to be retained
by the school district superintendent or secretary and one
copy to be delivered to the employee. No contract shall be
(2002 Ed.)
Certificated Employees
offered by any board for the employment of any employee
who has previously signed an employment contract for that
same term in another school district of the state of Washington unless such employee shall have been released from his
or her obligations under such previous contract by the board
of directors of the school district to which he or she was
obligated. Any contract signed in violation of this provision
shall be void.
In the event it is determined that there is probable cause
or causes that the employment contract of an employee
should not be renewed by the district for the next ensuing
term such employee shall be notified in writing on or before
May 15th preceding the commencement of such term of that
determination, or if the omnibus appropriations act has not
passed the legislature by May 15th, then notification shall be
no later than June 1st, which notification shall specify the
cause or causes for nonrenewal of contract. Such determination of probable cause for certificated employees, other than
the superintendent, shall be made by the superintendent.
Such notice shall be served upon the employee personally,
or by certified or registered mail, or by leaving a copy of the
notice at the house of his or her usual abode with some
person of suitable age and discretion then resident therein.
Every such employee so notified, at his or her request made
in writing and filed with the president, chair or secretary of
the board of directors of the district within ten days after
receiving such notice, shall be granted opportunity for
hearing pursuant to RCW 28A.405.310 to determine whether
there is sufficient cause or causes for nonrenewal of contract:
PROVIDED, That any employee receiving notice of
nonrenewal of contract due to an enrollment decline or loss
of revenue may, in his or her request for a hearing, stipulate
that initiation of the arrangements for a hearing officer as
provided for by RCW 28A.405.310(4) shall occur within ten
days following July 15 rather than the day that the employee
submits the request for a hearing. If any such notification or
opportunity for hearing is not timely given, the employee
entitled thereto shall be conclusively presumed to have been
reemployed by the district for the next ensuing term upon
contractual terms identical with those which would have
prevailed if his or her employment had actually been
renewed by the board of directors for such ensuing term.
This section shall not be applicable to "provisional
employees" as so designated in RCW 28A.405.220; transfer
to a subordinate certificated position as that procedure is set
forth in RCW 28A.405.230 shall not be construed as a
nonrenewal of contract for the purposes of this section.
[1996 c 201 § 1; 1990 c 33 § 390. Prior: 1983 c 83 § 1;
1983 c 56 § 11; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 114 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 275 § 133; 1973 c 49 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 15 § 16; prior:
1969 ex.s. c 176 § 143; 1969 ex.s. c 34 § 12; 1969 ex.s. c
15 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.67.070; prior: 1961 c 241
§ 1; 1955 c 68 § 3; prior: (i) 1909 c 97 p 307 § 5; 1897 c
118 § 55; 1891 c 127 § 14; 1890 p 369 § 37; 1886 p 18 §
47; Code 1881 § 3200; RRS § 4851. (ii) 1943 c 52 § 1,
part; 1941 c 179 § 1, part; 1939 c 131 § 1, part; 1925 ex.s.
c 57 § 1, part; 1919 c 89 § 3, part; 1915 c 44 § 1, part; 1909
c 97 p 285 § 2, part; 1907 c 240 § 5, part; 1903 c 104 § 17,
part; 1901 c 41 § 3, part; 1897 c 118 § 40, part; 1890 p 364
§ 26, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 4776, part. Formerly RCW
28A.67.070, 28.67.070.]
28A.405.210
Savings—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 114: See notes
following RCW 28A.400.010.
Severability—1970 ex.s. c 15: See note following RCW
28A.230.160.
Rights preserved—Severability—1969 ex.s. c 176: See notes
following RCW 28A.310.010.
Minimum criteria for the evaluation of certificated employees, including
administrators—Procedure—Scope—Penalty: RCW 28A.405.100.
School superintendent—RCW 28A.405.210 not applicable to contract
renewal: RCW 28A.400.010.