2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.460 Limitation of notices. (1) If a person
intending to relocate the child is entering a domestic violence shelter due to the danger imposed by another person,
notice may be delayed for twenty-one days. This section
shall not be construed to compel the disclosure by any
domestic violence shelter of information protected by
confidentiality except as provided by RCW 70.123.075 or
equivalent laws of the state in which the shelter is located.
(2) If a person intending to relocate the child is a
participant in the address confidentiality program pursuant to
chapter 40.24 RCW or has a court order which permits the
party to withhold some or all of the information required by
[Title 26 RCW—page 25]
26.09.460
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
RCW 26.09.440(2)(b), the confidential or protected information is not required to be given with the notice.
(3) If a person intending to relocate the child is relocating to avoid a clear, immediate, and unreasonable risk to the
health or safety of a person or the child, notice may be
delayed for twenty-one days.
(4) A person intending to relocate the child who
believes that his or her health or safety or the health or
safety of the child would be unreasonably put at risk by
notice or disclosure of certain information in the notice may
request an ex parte hearing with the court to have all or part
of the notice requirements waived. If the court finds that the
health or safety of a person or a child would be unreasonably put at risk by notice or the disclosure of certain
information in the notice, the court may:
(a) Order that the notice requirements be less than
complete or waived to the extent necessary to protect
confidentiality or the health or safety of a person or child; or
(b) Provide such other relief as the court finds necessary
to facilitate the legitimate needs of the parties and the best
interests of the child under the circumstances.
(5) This section does not deprive a person entitled to
residential time or visitation with a child under a court order
the opportunity to object to the intended relocation of the
child or the proposed revised residential schedule before the
relocation occurs. [2000 c 21 § 8.]
Intent—Captions not law—2000 c 21: See notes following RCW
26.09.405.