2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.120.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Advertisement" means any written or printed
communication or any communication by means of recorded
telephone messages or spoken on radio, television, or similar
communication media published in connection with an offer
or sale of a franchise.
(2) "Affiliate" means any person, firm, or corporation
who controls or is controlled by any motor fuel refinersupplier, and includes any subsidiary or affiliated corporation
in which the motor fuel refiner-supplier or its shareholders,
officers, agents, or employees hold or control more than
twenty-five percent of the voting shares.
(3) "Community interest" means a continuing financial
interest between the motor fuel refiner-supplier and motor
fuel retailer in the operation of the franchise business.
(4) "Motor fuel" means gasoline or diesel fuel of a type
distributed for use in self-propelled motor vehicles and
includes gasohol.
(5) "Motor fuel franchise" means any oral or written
contract, either expressed or implied, between a motor fuel
refiner-supplier and motor fuel retailer under which the
motor fuel retailer is supplied motor fuel for resale to the
public under a trademark owned or controlled by the motor
fuel refiner-supplier or for sale on commission or for a fee
to the public, or any agreements between a motor fuel
refiner-supplier and motor fuel retailer under which the
retailer is permitted to occupy premises owned, leased, or
controlled by the refiner-supplier for the purpose of engaging
in the retail sale of motor fuel under a trademark owned or
controlled by the motor fuel refiner-supplier supplied by the
motor fuel refiner-supplier.
(6) "Motor fuel refiner-supplier" means any person,
firm, or corporation, including any affiliate of the person,
firm, or corporation, engaged in the refining of crude oil into
petroleum who supplies motor fuel for sale, consignment, or
distribution through retail outlets.
(7) "Motor fuel retailer" means a person, firm, or
corporation that resells motor fuel entirely at one or more
retail motor fuel outlets pursuant to a motor fuel franchise
entered into with a refiner-supplier.
(8) "Offer or offer to sell" includes every attempt or
offer to dispose of or solicitation of an offer to buy a
franchise or an interest in a franchise.
(9) "Person" means a natural person, corporation,
partnership, trust, or other entity and in the case of an entity,
it shall include any other entity which has a majority interest
in such an entity or effectively controls such other entity as
well as the individual officers, directors, and other persons
in act of control of the activities of each such entity.
(10) "Price" means the net purchase price, after adjustment for commission, brokerage, rebate, discount, services
or facilities furnished, or other such adjustment.
(11) "Publish" means publicly to issue or circulate by
newspaper, mail, radio, or television or otherwise to disseminate to the public.
(12) "Retail motor fuel outlet" means any location where
motor fuel is distributed for purposes other than resale.
[Title 19 RCW—page 191]
19.120.010
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
(13) "Sale or sell" includes every contract of sale,
contract to sell, or disposition of a franchise.
(14) "Trademark" means any trademark, trade name,
service mark, or other identifying symbol or name. [1989 c
11 § 3; 1986 c 320 § 1.]
Severability—1989 c 11: See note following RCW 9A.56.220.