2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.405 Order for genetic testing. (1) Except as
otherwise provided in this section and RCW 26.26.410
through 26.26.630, the court shall order the child and other
designated individuals to submit to genetic testing if the
request for testing is supported by the sworn statement of a
party to the proceeding:
(a) Alleging paternity and stating facts establishing a
reasonable probability of the requisite sexual contact between
the individuals; or
(b) Denying paternity and stating facts establishing a
possibility that sexual contact between the individuals, if
any, did not result in the conception of the child.
(2) A support enforcement agency may order genetic
testing only if there is no presumed, acknowledged, or
adjudicated father.
(3) If a request for genetic testing of a child is made
before birth, the court or support enforcement agency may
not order in utero testing.
(4) If two or more men are subject to court-ordered
genetic testing, the testing may be ordered concurrently or
sequentially. [2002 c 302 § 402.]