2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.10.400 Assignment of partnership interest—
Certificate of partnership interest. (1) Unless otherwise
provided in the partnership agreement:
(a) A partnership interest is assignable in whole or in
part;
(b) An assignment of a partnership interest does not
dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to
become or to exercise any rights or powers of a partner;
(c) An assignment entitles the assignee to share in such
profits and losses, to receive such distribution or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss,
deduction, or credit or similar item to which the assignor
was entitled, to the extent assigned; and
(d) A partner ceases to be a partner and to have the
power to exercise any rights or powers of a partner upon
assignment of all of his or her partnership interest.
(2) The partnership agreement may provide that a
partner’s interest in a limited partnership may be evidenced
by a certificate of partnership interest issued by the limited
partnership and may also provide for the assignment or
transfer of any partnership interest represented by such a
(2002 Ed.)
Limited Partnerships
certificate and make other provisions with respect to such
certificates. [1987 c 55 § 30; 1981 c 51 § 40.]