2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.170 Violations. It is unlawful for any person
in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any
franchise or subfranchise in this state directly or indirectly:
(1) To make any untrue statement of a material fact in
any application, notice, or report filed with the director under
this law or willfully to omit to state in any application,
notice or report, any material fact which is required to be
stated therein or fails to notify the director of any material
change as required by RCW 19.100.070(3).
(2) To sell or offer to sell by means of any written or
oral communication which includes an untrue statement of
a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made in light of the circumstances under which they were made not misleading.
(3) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to
defraud.
(4) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business
which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon
any person.
(5) To violate any order of the director. [1991 c 226 §
10; 1971 ex.s. c 252 § 17.]
[Title 19 RCW—page 156]