2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.27.201 Initial child custody jurisdiction. (1)
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 26.27.231, a court of
this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody
determination only if:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date
of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home
state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state
but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in
this state;
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction
under (a) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of
the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground
that this state is the more appropriate forum under RCW
26.27.261 or 26.27.271, and:
(i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at
least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a
significant connection with this state other than mere
physical presence; and
(ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state
concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal
relationships;
(c) All courts having jurisdiction under (a) of this
subsection have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the
ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate
forum to determine the custody of the child under RCW
26.27.261 or 26.27.271; or
(d) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction
under the criteria specified in (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section is the exclusive
by a court of this state.
(3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over,
a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a
child custody determination. [2001 c 65 § 201.]