2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.108.900 Effect of chapter on other law. (1) This
chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Trade Secrets Act
law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.
(2) This chapter does not affect:
(a) Contractual or other civil liability or relief that is not
based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or
(b) Criminal liability for misappropriation of a trade
secret. [1981 c 286 § 7.]
Theft of trade secrets: RCW 9A.56.010(6), 9A.56.020.