2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.600.220 School locker searches—No expectation of privacy. No right nor expectation of privacy exists
for any student as to the use of any locker issued or assigned
to a student by a school and the locker shall be subject to
search for illegal drugs, weapons, and contraband as provided in RCW 28A.600.210 through 28A.600.240. [1990 c 33
§ 503; 1989 c 271 § 245. Formerly RCW 28A.67.310.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
28A.600.230
School locker searches—
Authorization—Limitations. (1) A school principal, vice
(2002 Ed.)
Students
principal, or principal’s designee may search a student, the
student’s possessions, and the student’s locker, if the
principal, vice principal, or principal’s designee has reasonable grounds to suspect that the search will yield evidence of
the student’s violation of the law or school rules. A search
is mandatory if there are reasonable grounds to suspect a
student has illegally possessed a firearm in violation of RCW
9.41.280.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section,
the scope of the search is proper if the search is conducted
as follows:
(a) The methods used are reasonably related to the
objectives of the search; and
(b) Is not excessively intrusive in light of the age and
sex of the student and the nature of the suspected infraction.
(3) A principal or vice principal or anyone acting under
their direction may not subject a student to a strip search or
body cavity search as those terms are defined in RCW
10.79.070. [1999 c 167 § 3; 1989 c 271 § 246. Formerly
RCW 28A.67.320.]