2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.48.070 Liability for loss of baggage and other
property—Limitation—Storage—Disposal. Except as
provided for in RCW 19.48.030, the proprietor, keeper,
owner, operator, lessee or manager, whether individual,
partnership or corporation, of a hotel, lodging house, or inn,
shall not be liable for the loss or destruction of, or damage
to any personal property brought or sent into such hotel,
lodging house, or inn, by or for any of the guests, boarders
or lodgers thereof, unless such loss, destruction or damage
is occasioned by the gross negligence of such proprietor,
keeper, owner, operator, lessee or manager, or his, her, their,
or its agents, servants or employees; but in no event shall
such liability exceed the sum of two hundred dollars, unless
such proprietor, keeper, owner, operator, lessee, or manager,
shall have contracted in writing with such guest, boarder, or
lodger to assume a greater liability: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That in no event shall liability of the proprietor, keeper,
owner, operator, lessee or manager, or his, her, their, or its
agents, servants or employees, of a hotel, lodging house, or
inn exceed the following: For a guest, boarder or lodger,
paying twenty-five cents per day, for lodging, or for any
person who is not a guest, boarder or lodger, the liability for
loss, destruction or damage, shall not exceed the sum of fifty
dollars for a trunk and contents, ten dollars for a suitcase or
valise and contents, five dollars for a box, bundle or package, and ten dollars for wearing apparel or miscellaneous
effects. For a guest, boarder or lodger, paying fifty cents a
day for lodging, the liability for loss, destruction or damage
shall not exceed seventy-five dollars for a trunk and contents, twenty dollars for a suitcase or valise and contents, ten
dollars for a box, bundle or package and contents, and
twenty dollars for wearing apparel and miscellaneous effects.
For a guest, boarder or lodger paying more than fifty cents
per day for lodging, the liability for loss, destruction or
damage shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars for a trunk
and contents, fifty dollars for a suitcase or valise and
contents, ten dollars for a box, bundle or package and
contents, and fifty dollars for wearing apparel and miscellaneous effects, unless in such case such proprietor, keeper,
owner, operator, lessee, or manager of such hotel, lodging
house, or inn, shall have consented in writing to assume a
greater liability: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, Whenever
any person shall suffer his baggage or property to remain in
any hotel, lodging house, or inn, after leaving the same as a
guest, boarder or lodger, and after the relation of guest,
boarder or lodger between such person and the proprietor,
keeper, owner, operator, lessee, or manager of such hotel,
lodging house, or inn, has ceased, or shall forward or deliver
the same to such hotel, lodging house, or inn, before, or
without, becoming a guest, boarder, or lodger thereof, and
the same shall be received into such hotel, lodging house, or
inn, the liability of such proprietor, keeper, owner, operator,
lessee, or manager thereof shall in no event exceed the sum
of one hundred dollars, and such proprietor, keeper, owner,
operator, lessee, or manager, may at his, her, their or its
option, hold such baggage or property at the risk of such
owner thereof; and when any baggage or property has been
[Title 19 RCW—page 104]
kept or stored by such hotel, lodging house, or inn, for six
months after such relation of guest, boarder or lodger has
ceased, or when such relation does not exist, after six
months from the receipt of such baggage or property in such
hotel, lodging house, or inn, such proprietor, keeper, owner,
operator, lessee, or manager, may, if he, she, they or it so
desires, sell the same at public auction in the manner now or
hereinafter provided by law for the sale of property to satisfy
a hotel keeper’s lien, and from the proceeds of such sale pay
or reimburse himself the expenses incurred for advertisement
and sale, as well as any storage that may have accrued, and
any other amounts owing by such person to said hotel,
lodging house, or inn: PROVIDED, That when any such
baggage or property is received, kept or stored therein after
such relation does not exist, such proprietor, keeper, owner,
operator, lessee, or manager, may, if he, she, or it, so
desires, deliver the same at any time to a storage or warehouse company for storage, and in such event all responsibility or liability of such hotel, lodging house, or inn, for such
baggage or property, or for storage charges thereon, shall
thereupon cease and terminate. [1929 c 216 § 3; 1917 c 57
§ 1; 1915 c 190 § 4; RRS § 6863. Formerly RCW
19.48.070 through 19.48.100.]