2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.605.020 Parents’ access to classroom or school
sponsored activities—Limitation. Every school district
board of directors shall, after following established procedure, adopt a policy assuring parents access to their child’s
classroom and/or school sponsored activities for purposes of
observing class procedure, teaching material, and class
conduct: PROVIDED, That such observation shall not
disrupt the classroom procedure or learning activity. [1979
ex.s. c 250 § 8. Formerly RCW 28A.58.053.]
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 250: See notes following
RCW 28A.150.220.