2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.56.030 Violation—Application of consumer
protection act. Violation of RCW 19.56.020 is a matter
affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying
chapter 19.86 RCW. Failure to comply with this chapter is
not reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business. A violation of RCW 19.56.020 constitutes
an unfair or deceptive act or practice in trade or commerce
for the purposes of applying chapter 19.86 RCW. [1992 c
43 § 2.]
Severability—1981 c 78: See note following RCW 19.52.020.
[Title 19 RCW—page 108]
(2002 Ed.)
Motion Picture Fair Competition Act
Chapter 19.58
MOTION PICTURE FAIR COMPETITION ACT
Sections
19.58.010
19.58.020
19.58.030
19.58.040
19.58.050
19.58.900
19.58.905
Purpose.
Definitions.
Blind bidding or blind selling prohibited—Trade screening
required—Notice.
Solicitation of bids.
Violation—Civil suit—Attorneys’ fees.
Short title.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 29.