2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.055 Formation of partnership. (1) Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, the
association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners
a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the
persons intend to form a partnership.
(2) An association formed under a statute other than this
chapter, a predecessor statute, or a comparable statute of
another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this chapter.
(3) In determining whether a partnership is formed, the
following rules apply:
(a) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the
entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the coowners share profits made by the use of the property;
(b) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself
establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them
have a joint or common right or interest in property from
which the returns are derived; and
(c) A person who receives a share of the profits of a
business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless
the profits were received in payment:
(i) Of a debt by installments or otherwise;
(ii) For services as an independent contractor or of
wages or other compensation to an employee;
(iii) Of rent;
[Title 25 RCW—page 4]
(iv) Of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit
to a beneficiary, representative, or designee of a deceased or
retired partner;
(v) Of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the
amount of payment varies with the profits of the business,
including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of
the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in
value derived from the collateral; or
(vi) For the sale of the goodwill of a business or other
property by installments or otherwise. [1998 c 103 § 202.]