2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.200 Antenuptial and separate debts, liability
for—Child support obligation, liability for. Neither
husband or wife is liable for the debts or liabilities of the
other incurred before marriage, nor for the separate debts of
each other, nor is the rent or income of the separate property
of either liable for the separate debts of the other: PROVIDED, That the earnings and accumulations of the husband
shall be available to the legal process of creditors for the
satisfaction of debts incurred by him prior to marriage, and
the earnings and accumulations of the wife shall be available
to the legal process of creditors for the satisfaction of debts
incurred by her prior to marriage. For the purpose of this
section, neither the husband nor the wife shall be construed
to have any interest in the earnings of the other: PROVIDED FURTHER, That no separate debt, except a child support
or maintenance obligation, may be the basis of a claim
against the earnings and accumulations of either a husband
or wife unless the same is reduced to judgment within three
years of the marriage of the parties. The obligation of a
parent or stepparent to support a child may be collected out
of the parent’s or stepparent’s separate property, the parent’s
or stepparent’s earnings and accumulations, and the parent’s
or stepparent’s share of community personal and real
property. Funds in a community bank account which can be
identified as the earnings of the nonobligated spouse are
exempt from satisfaction of the child support obligation of
the debtor spouse. [1983 1st ex.s. c 41 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 121
§ 1; Code 1881 § 2405; 1873 p 452 § 10; RRS § 6905.]
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 41: See note following RCW
26.09.060.
Collection actions against community bank account: RCW 74.20A.120.