2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.240 Visitation rights—Person other than
parent—Grandparents’ visitation rights. (1) A person
other than a parent may petition the court for visitation with
a child at any time or may intervene in a pending dissolution, legal separation, or modification of parenting plan
proceeding. A person other than a parent may not petition
for visitation under this section unless the child’s parent or
parents have commenced an action under this chapter.
(2) A petition for visitation with a child by a person
other than a parent must be filed in the county in which the
child resides.
(3) A petition for visitation or a motion to intervene
pursuant to this section shall be dismissed unless the
petitioner or intervenor can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that a significant relationship exists with
the child with whom visitation is sought. If the petition or
[Title 26 RCW—page 21]
26.09.240
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
motion is dismissed for failure to establish the existence of
a significant relationship, the petitioner or intervenor shall be
ordered to pay reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the
parent, parents, other custodian, or representative of the child
who responds to this petition or motion.
(4) The court may order visitation between the petitioner
or intervenor and the child between whom a significant
relationship exists upon a finding supported by the evidence
that the visitation is in the child’s best interests.
(5)(a) Visitation with a grandparent shall be presumed
to be in the child’s best interests when a significant relationship has been shown to exist. This presumption may be
rebutted by a preponderance of evidence showing that
visitation would endanger the child’s physical, mental, or
emotional health.
(b) If the court finds that reasonable visitation by a
grandparent would be in the child’s best interest except for
hostilities that exist between the grandparent and one or both
of the parents or person with whom the child lives, the court
may set the matter for mediation under RCW 26.09.015.
(6) The court may consider the following factors when
making a determination of the child’s best interests:
(a) The strength of the relationship between the child
and the petitioner;
(b) The relationship between each of the child’s parents
or the person with whom the child is residing and the
petitioner;
(c) The nature and reason for either parent’s objection
to granting the petitioner visitation;
(d) The effect that granting visitation will have on the
relationship between the child and the child’s parents or the
person with whom the child is residing;
(e) The residential time sharing arrangements between
the parents;
(f) The good faith of the petitioner;
(g) Any criminal history or history of physical, emotional, or sexual abuse or neglect by the petitioner; and
(h) Any other factor relevant to the child’s best interest.
(7) The restrictions of RCW 26.09.191 that apply to
parents shall be applied to a petitioner or intervenor who is
not a parent. The nature and extent of visitation, subject to
these restrictions, is in the discretion of the court.
(8) The court may order an investigation and report
concerning the proposed visitation or may appoint a guardian
ad litem as provided in RCW 26.09.220.
(9) Visitation granted pursuant to this section shall be
incorporated into the parenting plan for the child.
(10) The court may modify or terminate visitation rights
granted pursuant to this section in any subsequent modification action upon a showing that the visitation is no longer in
the best interest of the child. [1996 c 177 § 1; 1989 c 375
§ 13; 1987 c 460 § 18; 1977 ex.s. c 271 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s.
c 157 § 24.]