2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.035 Standards for application of the child
support schedule. (1) Application of the child support
schedule. The child support schedule shall be applied:
(a) In each county of the state;
(b) In judicial and administrative proceedings under this
title or Title 13 or 74 RCW;
(c) In all proceedings in which child support is determined or modified;
(d) In setting temporary and permanent support;
(e) In automatic modification provisions or decrees
entered pursuant to RCW 26.09.100; and
(f) In addition to proceedings in which child support is
determined for minors, to adult children who are dependent
on their parents and for whom support is ordered pursuant to
RCW 26.09.100.
The provisions of this chapter for determining child
support and reasons for deviation from the standard calculation shall be applied in the same manner by the court,
presiding officers, and reviewing officers.
(2) Written findings of fact supported by the evidence. An order for child support shall be supported by
written findings of fact upon which the support determination is based and shall include reasons for any deviation
from the standard calculation and reasons for denial of a
party’s request for deviation from the standard calculation.
The court shall enter written findings of fact in all cases
(2002 Ed.)
26.19.020
whether or not the court: (a) Sets the support at the presumptive amount, for combined monthly net incomes below
five thousand dollars; (b) sets the support at an advisory
amount, for combined monthly net incomes between five
thousand and seven thousand dollars; or (c) deviates from
the presumptive or advisory amounts.
(3) Completion of worksheets. Worksheets in the form
developed by the office of the administrator for the courts
shall be completed under penalty of perjury and filed in
every proceeding in which child support is determined. The
court shall not accept incomplete worksheets or worksheets
that vary from the worksheets developed by the office of the
administrator for the courts.
(4) Court review of the worksheets and order. The
court shall review the worksheets and the order setting
support for the adequacy of the reasons set forth for any
deviation or denial of any request for deviation and for the
adequacy of the amount of support ordered. Each order
shall state the amount of child support calculated using the
standard calculation and the amount of child support actually
ordered. Worksheets shall be attached to the decree or order
or if filed separately shall be initialed or signed by the judge
and filed with the order. [1992 c 229 § 6; 1991 c 367 § 27.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.