2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.108.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions set forth in this section
apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Improper means" includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to
maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other
means;
(2) "Misappropriation" means:
(a) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person
who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was
acquired by improper means; or
(b) Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another
without express or implied consent by a person who:
(i) Used improper means to acquire knowledge of the
trade secret; or
(ii) At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason
to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was
(A) derived from or through a person who had utilized
improper means to acquire it, (B) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit
its use, or (C) derived from or through a person who owed
a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or
limit its use; or
(iii) Before a material change of his or her position,
knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and
that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.
(3) "Person" means a natural person, corporation,
business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint
venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or
any other legal or commercial entity.
(4) "Trade secret" means information, including a
formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method,
technique, or process that:
(a) Derives independent economic value, actual or
potential, from not being generally known to, and not being
[Title 19 RCW—page 174]
readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who
can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
(b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the
circumstances to maintain its secrecy. [1981 c 286 § 1.]