2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.64.246 Prescriptions—Labels—Cover or cap to
meet safety standards. To every box, bottle, jar, tube or
other container of a prescription which is dispensed there
shall be fixed a label bearing the name and address of the
dispensing pharmacy, the prescription number, the name of
the prescriber, the prescriber’s directions, the name and
strength of the medication, the name of the patient, the date,
and the expiration date. The security of the cover or cap on
every bottle or jar shall meet safety standards adopted by the
state board of pharmacy. At the prescriber’s request, the
name and strength of the medication need not be shown. If
the prescription is for a combination medication product, the
generic names of the medications combined or the trade
name used by the manufacturer or distributor for the product
shall be noted on the label. The identification of the
licensed pharmacist responsible for each dispensing of
medication must either be recorded in the pharmacy’s record
system or on the prescription label. This section shall not
apply to the dispensing of medications to in-patients in
hospitals. [2002 c 96 § 1; 1984 c 153 § 13; 1971 ex.s. c 99
§ 1; 1939 c 28 § 2; RRS § 6154-2. Formerly RCW
18.67.080.]