2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.27.020 Purposes—Objectives—Standards. The
purpose of this chapter is to promote the health, safety and
welfare of the occupants or users of buildings and structures
and the general public by the provision of building codes
throughout the state. Accordingly, this chapter is designed
to effectuate the following purposes, objectives, and standards:
(1) To require minimum performance standards and
requirements for construction and construction materials,
consistent with accepted standards of engineering, fire and
life safety.
(2) To require standards and requirements in terms of
performance and nationally accepted standards.
(3) To permit the use of modern technical methods,
devices and improvements.
(4) To eliminate restrictive, obsolete, conflicting,
duplicating and unnecessary regulations and requirements
which could unnecessarily increase construction costs or
retard the use of new materials and methods of installation
or provide unwarranted preferential treatment to types or
classes of materials or products or methods of construction.
(5) To provide for standards and specifications for
making buildings and facilities accessible to and usable by
physically disabled persons.
(6) To consolidate within each authorized enforcement
jurisdiction, the administration and enforcement of building
codes. [1985 c 360 § 6; 1974 ex.s. c 96 § 2.]