2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.50.130 Order—Modification—Transmittal.
Upon application with notice to all parties and after a
hearing, the court may modify the terms of an existing order
for protection. In any situation where an order is terminated
or modified before its expiration date, the clerk of the court
shall forward on or before the next judicial day a true copy
of the modified order or the termination order to the appropriate law enforcement agency specified in the modified or
termination order. Upon receipt of the order, the law
enforcement agency shall promptly enter it in the law
enforcement information system. [1984 c 263 § 14.]
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.