2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.28.041 License required—General or specialty
licenses—Fees—Application—Bond or cash deposit. (1)
It is unlawful for any person, firm, partnership, corporation,
or other entity to engage in, conduct, or carry on the
business of installing or maintaining wires or equipment to
convey electric current, or installing or maintaining equipment to be operated by electric current as it pertains to the
electrical industry, without having an unrevoked,
unsuspended, and unexpired electrical contractor license,
issued by the department in accordance with this chapter.
All electrical contractor licenses expire twenty-four calendar
months following the day of their issue. The department
may issue an electrical contractors license for a period of
less than twenty-four months only for the purpose of
equalizing the number of electrical contractor licenses that
expire each month. Application for an electrical contractor
license shall be made in writing to the department, accompanied by the required fee. The application shall state:
(a) The name and address of the applicant; in case of
firms or partnerships, the names of the individuals composing the firm or partnership; in case of corporations, the
names of the managing officials thereof;
(b) The location of the place of business of the applicant
and the name under which the business is conducted;
(c) Employer social security number;
(d) Evidence of workers’ compensation coverage for the
applicant’s employees working in Washington, as follows:
(i) The applicant’s industrial insurance account number
issued by the department;
(ii) The applicant’s self-insurer number issued by the
department; or
(iii) For applicants domiciled in a state or province of
Canada subject to an agreement entered into under RCW
51.12.120(7), as permitted by the agreement, filing a
certificate of coverage issued by the agency that administers
the workers’ compensation law in the applicant’s state or
province of domicile certifying that the applicant has secured
the payment of compensation under the other state’s or
province’s workers’ compensation law;
(2002 Ed.)
19.28.031
(e) Employment security department number;
(f) State excise tax registration number;
(g) Unified business identifier (UBI) account number
may be substituted for the information required by (d) of this
subsection if the applicant will not employ employees in
Washington, and by (e) and (f) of this subsection; and
(h) Whether a general or specialty electrical contractor
license is sought and, if the latter, the type of specialty.
Electrical contractor specialties include, but are not limited
to: Residential, pump and irrigation, limited energy system,
signs, nonresidential maintenance, restricted nonresidential
maintenance, appliance repair, and a combination specialty.
A general electrical contractor license shall grant to the
holder the right to engage in, conduct, or carry on the
business of installing or maintaining wires or equipment to
carry electric current, and installing or maintaining equipment, or installing or maintaining material to fasten or
insulate such wires or equipment to be operated by electric
current, in the state of Washington. A specialty electrical
contractor license shall grant to the holder a limited right to
engage in, conduct, or carry on the business of installing or
maintaining wires or equipment to carry electrical current,
and installing or maintaining equipment; or installing or
maintaining material to fasten or insulate such wires or
equipment to be operated by electric current in the state of
Washington as expressly allowed by the license.
(2) The department may verify the workers’ compensation coverage information provided by the applicant under
subsection (1)(d) of this section, including but not limited to
information regarding the coverage of an individual employee of the applicant. If coverage is provided under the
laws of another state, the department may notify the other
state that the applicant is employing employees in Washington.
(3) The application for an electrical contractor license
shall be accompanied by a bond in the sum of four thousand
dollars with the state of Washington named as obligee in the
bond, with good and sufficient surety, to be approved by the
department. The bond shall at all times be kept in full force
and effect, and any cancellation or revocation thereof, or
withdrawal of the surety therefrom, suspends the license
issued to the principal until a new bond has been filed and
approved as provided in this section. Upon approval of a
bond, the department shall on the next business day deposit
the fee accompanying the application in the electrical license
fund and shall file the bond in the office. The department
shall upon request furnish to any person, firm, partnership,
corporation, or other entity a certified copy of the bond upon
the payment of a fee that the department shall set by rule.
The fee shall cover but not exceed the cost of furnishing the
certified copy. The bond shall be conditioned that in any
installation or maintenance of wires or equipment to convey
electrical current, and equipment to be operated by electrical
current, the principal will comply with the provisions of this
chapter and with any electrical ordinance, building code, or
regulation of a city or town adopted pursuant to RCW
19.28.010(3) that is in effect at the time of entering into a
contract. The bond shall be conditioned further that the
principal will pay for all labor, including employee benefits,
and material furnished or used upon the work, taxes and
contributions to the state of Washington, and all damages
that may be sustained by any person, firm, partnership,
[Title 19 RCW—page 45]
19.28.041
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
corporation, or other entity due to a failure of the principal
to make the installation or maintenance in accordance with
* * *