2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.225.030 Petition to juvenile court for violations
by a parent or child—School district responsibilities. (1)
If a child is required to attend school under RCW
28A.225.010 and if the actions taken by a school district
under RCW 28A.225.020 are not successful in substantially
reducing an enrolled student’s absences from public school,
not later than the seventh unexcused absence by a child
within any month during the current school year or not later
than the tenth unexcused absence during the current school
year the school district shall file a petition and supporting
affidavit for a civil action with the juvenile court alleging a
violation of RCW 28A.225.010: (a) By the parent; (b) by
the child; or (c) by the parent and the child. Except as
provided in this subsection, no additional documents need be
filed with the petition.
(2) The district shall not later than the fifth unexcused
absence in a month:
(a) Enter into an agreement with a student and parent
that establishes school attendance requirements;
(b) Refer a student to a community truancy board, if
available, as defined in RCW 28A.225.025. The community
truancy board shall enter into an agreement with the student
and parent that establishes school attendance requirements
and take other appropriate actions to reduce the child’s
absences; or
(c) File a petition under subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The petition may be filed by a school district
employee who is not an attorney.
(4) If the school district fails to file a petition under this
section, the parent of a child with five or more unexcused
absences in any month during the current school year or
upon the tenth unexcused absence during the current school
year may file a petition with the juvenile court alleging a
violation of RCW 28A.225.010.
(5) Petitions filed under this section may be served by
certified mail, return receipt requested. If such service is
unsuccessful, or the return receipt is not signed by the
addressee, personal service is required. [1999 c 319 § 2;
1996 c 134 § 3; 1995 c 312 § 68; 1992 c 205 § 203; 1990
c 33 § 220; 1986 c 132 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 201 § 2. Formerly
RCW 28A.27.022.]
Short title—1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
Part headings not law—Severability—1992 c 205: See notes
following RCW 13.40.010.