2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.26.735 Child of assisted reproduction—Effect of
agreement between ovum donor and woman who gives
birth. The donor of ovum provided to a licensed physician
for use in the alternative reproductive medical technology
process of attempting to achieve a pregnancy in a woman
other than the donor is treated in law as if she were not the
natural mother of a child thereafter conceived and born unless the donor and the woman who gives birth to a child as
a result of the alternative reproductive medical technology
procedures agree in writing that the donor is to be a parent.
RCW 26.26.705 does not apply in such case. A woman who
gives birth to a child conceived through alternative reproductive medical technology procedures under the supervision
and with the assistance of a licensed physician is treated in
law as if she were the natural mother of the child unless an
agreement in writing signed by an ovum donor and the
woman giving birth to the child states otherwise. An
agreement pursuant to this section must be in writing and
signed by the ovum donor and the woman who gives birth
to the child and any other intended parent of the child. The
physician shall certify the parties’ signatures and the date of
the ovum harvest, identify the subsequent medical procedures
undertaken, and identify the intended parents. The agreement, including the affidavit and certification referenced in
*RCW 26.26.030, must be filed with the registrar of vital
statistics, where it must be kept confidential and in a sealed
file. [2002 c 302 § 608.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 26.26.030 was repealed by 2002 c 302 § 711.