2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.100.010 Definitions. When used in this chapter,
unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Advertisement" means any written or printed
communication or any communication by means of recorded
telephone messages or spoken on radio, television, or similar
communication media published in connection with an offer
or sale of a franchise.
(2) "Affiliate" means a person controlling, controlled by,
or under common control with another person, every officer
or director of such person, and every person occupying a
similar status or performing similar functions.
(3) "Director" means the director of financial institutions.
(4) "Franchise" means:
(a) An agreement, express or implied, oral or written, by
which:
(i) A person is granted the right to engage in the
business of offering, selling, or distributing goods or services
under a marketing plan prescribed or suggested in substantial
part by the grantor or its affiliate;
(ii) The operation of the business is substantially
associated with a trademark, service mark, trade name,
advertising, or other commercial symbol designating, owned
by, or licensed by the grantor or its affiliate; and
(iii) The person pays, agrees to pay, or is required to
pay, directly or indirectly, a franchise fee.
(b) The following shall not be construed as a franchise
within the meaning of this chapter:
(i) The payment of a reasonable service charge to the
issuer of a credit card by an establishment accepting or
honoring such credit card or any transaction relating to a
bank credit card plan;
(ii) Actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance
commissioner of this state;
(iii) Any motor vehicle dealer franchise subject to the
provisions of chapter 46.70 RCW.
(5) "Marketing plan" means a plan or system concerning
an aspect of conducting business. A marketing plan may
include one or more of the following:
(a) Price specifications, special pricing systems or
discount plans;
(b) Sales or display equipment or merchandising
devices;
(c) Sales techniques;
(d) Promotional or advertising materials or cooperative
advertising;
(e) Training regarding the promotion, operation, or
management of the business; or
(f) Operational, managerial, technical, or financial
guidelines or assistance.
(6) "Bank credit card plan" means a credit card plan in
which the issuer of credit cards is a national bank, state
bank, trust company or any other banking institution subject
to the supervision of the director of financial institutions of
this state or any parent or subsidiary of such bank.
(7) "Franchisee" means a person to whom a franchise is
offered or granted.
(8) "Franchisor" means a person who grants a franchise
to another person.
(9) "Subfranchise" means an agreement, express or
implied, oral or written, by which a person pays or agrees to
[Title 19 RCW—page 152]
pay, directly or indirectly, a franchisor or affiliate for the
right to grant, sell or negotiate the sale of a franchise.
* * *
(e) the purchase or lease or agreement to purchase or lease
supplies or fixtures necessary to enter into the business or to
continue the business under the franchise agreement at their
fair market or rental value; (f) the purchase or lease or
agreement to purchase or lease real property necessary to
enter into the business or to continue the business under the
franchise agreement at the fair market or rental value; (g)
amounts paid for trading stamps redeemable in cash only; (h)
amounts paid for trading stamps to be used as incentives
only and not to be used in, with, or for the sale of any
goods.
(13) "Person" means a natural person, corporation,
partnership, trust, or other entity and in the case of an entity,
it shall include any other entity which has a majority interest
in such an entity or effectively controls such other entity as
well as the individual officers, directors, and other persons
in act of control of the activities of each such entity.
(14) "Publish" means publicly to issue or circulate by
newspaper, mail, radio, or television or otherwise to disseminate to the public.
(15) "Sale or sell" includes every contract of sale,
contract to sell, or disposition of a franchise.
(16) "Offer or offer to sell" includes every attempt or
offer to dispose of or solicitation of an offer to buy a
franchise or an interest in a franchise. [1994 c 92 § 3; 1991
c 226 § 1; 1979 c 158 § 83; 1973 1st ex.s. c 33 § 3; 1972
ex.s. c 116 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 252 § 1.]
Emergency—Effective date—1972 ex.s. c 116: "This act is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and
safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on May 1, 1972." [1972 ex.s. c 116 § 17.]
(2002 Ed.)
Franchise Investment Protection