2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.165 General standards of partner’s conduct.
(1) The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the
duty of care set forth in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(2) A partner’s duty of loyalty to the partnership and the
other partners is limited to the following:
(a) To account to the partnership and hold as trustee for
it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in
the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or
derived from a use by the partner of partnership property,
including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity;
(b) To refrain from dealing with the partnership in the
conduct or winding up of the partnership business as or on
behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership; and
(c) To refrain from competing with the partnership in
the conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution
of the partnership.
(3) A partner’s duty of care to the partnership and the
other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from engaging in
grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct,
or a knowing violation of law.
(4) A partner shall discharge the duties to the partnership and the other partners under this chapter or under the
partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistently
with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.
(5) A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under
this chapter or under the partnership agreement merely
because the partner’s conduct furthers the partner’s own
interest.
(6) A partner may lend money to and transact other
business with the partnership, and as to each loan or transaction the rights and obligations of the partner are the same as
those of a person who is not a partner, subject to other
applicable law.
(7) This section applies to a person winding up the
partnership business as the personal or legal representative
of the last surviving partner as if the person were a partner.
[1998 c 103 § 404.]