2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.51.010 Definitions. (1) "Nursing home" means any
home, place or institution which operates or maintains
facilities providing convalescent or chronic care, or both, for
a period in excess of twenty-four consecutive hours for three
or more patients not related by blood or marriage to the
operator, who by reason of illness or infirmity, are unable
properly to care for themselves. Convalescent and chronic
care may include but not be limited to any or all procedures
commonly employed in waiting on the sick, such as administration of medicines, preparation of special diets, giving of
bedside nursing care, application of dressings and bandages,
and carrying out of treatment prescribed by a duly licensed
practitioner of the healing arts. It may also include care of
mentally incompetent persons. It may also include community-based care. Nothing in this definition shall be construed
to include general hospitals or other places which provide
care and treatment for the acutely ill and maintain and
operate facilities for major surgery or obstetrics, or both.
Nothing in this definition shall be construed to include any
boarding home, guest home, hotel or related institution
which is held forth to the public as providing, and which is
(2002 Ed.)
Nursing Homes
operated to give only board, room and laundry to persons not
in need of medical or nursing treatment or supervision
except in the case of temporary acute illness. The mere
designation by the operator of any place or institution as a
hospital, sanitarium, or any other similar name, which does
not provide care for the acutely ill and maintain and operate
facilities for major surgery or obstetrics, or both, shall not
exclude such place or institution from the provisions of this
chapter: PROVIDED, That any nursing home providing
psychiatric treatment shall, with respect to patients receiving
such treatment, comply with the provisions of RCW
71.12.560 and 71.12.570.
(2) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership,
corporation, company, association, or joint stock association,
and the legal successor thereof.
(3) "Secretary" means the secretary of the department of
social and health services.
(4) "Department" means the state department of social
and health services.
(5) "Community-based care" means but is not limited to
the following:
(a) Home delivered nursing services;
(b) Personal care;
(c) Day care;
(d) Nutritional services, both in-home and in a communal dining setting;
(e) Habilitation care; and
(f) Respite care. [1983 c 236 § 1; 1981 1st ex.s. c 2 §
15; 1973 1st ex.s. c 108 § 1; 1953 c 160 § 1; 1951 c 117 §
2.]
Construction—1983 c 236: "Nothing in this 1983 act affects the
provisions of chapter 70.38 RCW." [1983 c 236 § 3.]
Severability—1981 1st ex.s. c 2: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1981 1st ex.s. c 2 § 28.]
Effective dates—1981 1st ex.s. c 2: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support
of the state government and its existing public institutions. Sections 1, 2,
3, and 10 through 26 of this act shall take effect on July 1, 1981. Section
4 of this act shall take effect on July 1, 1983. Sections 5 through 9 of this
act shall take effect on July 1, 1984." [1981 1st ex.s. c 2 § 27.]