2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.08.370 Issuance of certificates of registration—
Seal, use. (1) The director shall issue a certificate of
registration to any applicant who has, to the satisfaction of
the board, met all the requirements for registration upon
payment of the registration fee as provided in this chapter.
All certificates of registration shall show the full name of the
registrant, have the registration number, and shall be signed
by the chairman of the board and by the director. The
issuance of a certificate of registration by the director is
prima facie evidence that the person named therein is
entitled to all the rights and privileges of a registered architect.
(2) Each registrant shall obtain a seal of the design
authorized by the board bearing the architect’s name,
registration number, the legend "Registered Architect," and
the name of this state. Drawings prepared by the registrant
shall be sealed and signed by the registrant when filed with
public authorities. It is unlawful to seal and sign a document
after a registrant’s certificate of registration or authorization
has expired, been revoked, or is suspended. [1985 c 37 § 8.]