2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.86.050 Buyer’s agent—Duties. (1) Unless
additional duties are agreed to in writing signed by a buyer’s
(2002 Ed.)
18.86.030
agent, the duties of a buyer’s agent are limited to those set
forth in RCW 18.86.030 and the following, which may not
be waived except as expressly set forth in (e) of this subsection:
(a) To be loyal to the buyer by taking no action that is
adverse or detrimental to the buyer’s interest in a transaction;
(b) To timely disclose to the buyer any conflicts of
interest;
(c) To advise the buyer to seek expert advice on matters
relating to the transaction that are beyond the agent’s
expertise;
(d) Not to disclose any confidential information from or
about the buyer, except under subpoena or court order, even
after termination of the agency relationship; and
(e) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing after the
buyer’s agent has complied with RCW 18.86.030(1)(f), to
make a good faith and continuous effort to find a property
for the buyer; except that a buyer’s agent is not obligated to:
(i) Seek additional properties to purchase while the buyer is
a party to an existing contract to purchase; or (ii) show
properties as to which there is no written agreement to pay
compensation to the buyer’s agent.
(2)(a) The showing of property in which a buyer is
interested to other prospective buyers by a buyer’s agent
does not in and of itself breach the duty of loyalty to the
buyer or create a conflict of interest.
(b) The representation of more than one buyer by
different licensees affiliated with the same broker in competing transactions involving the same property does not in and
of itself breach the duty of loyalty to the buyers or create a
conflict of interest. [1997 c 217 § 3; 1996 c 179 § 5.]
Real estate agency pamphlet—1997 c 217 §§ 1-6: See note
following RCW 18.86.120.
Effective date—1997 c 217 §§ 1-6 and 8: See note following RCW
18.86.020.