2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.920 Purpose—Interpretation—Liberal
construction—Saving—1985 c 401; 1983 c 288; 1983 c 3;
1961 c 216. The legislature hereby declares that the purpose
of this act is to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent acts or practices in order to protect the
public and foster fair and honest competition. It is the intent
of the legislature that, in construing this act, the courts be
guided by final decisions of the federal courts and final
orders of the federal trade commission interpreting the
various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar
matters and that in deciding whether conduct restrains or
monopolizes trade or commerce or may substantially lessen
competition, determination of the relevant market or effective area of competition shall not be limited by the boundaries of the state of Washington. To this end this act shall
be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be
served.
It is, however, the intent of the legislature that this act
shall not be construed to prohibit acts or practices which are
reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of
business or which are not injurious to the public interest, nor
be construed to authorize those acts or practices which
unreasonably restrain trade or are unreasonable per se.
[Title 19 RCW—page 133]
19.86.920
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
[1985 c 401 § 1; 1983 c 288 § 4; 1983 c 3 § 25; 1961 c 216
§ 20.]
19.94.320
Reviser’s note: "This act" originally appears in 1961 c 216.
Short title—Purposes—1983 c 288: See note following RCW
19.86.090.
19.94.325
19.94.340
19.94.350
Chapter 19.91
UNFAIR CIGARETTE SALES BELOW COST ACT
Sections
19.91.300
19.94.360
19.94.370
19.94.390
Cigarettes—Sales below cost prohibited.