2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.070 Rules requiring reports—Court orders—
Immunity from liability—Licensees required to report.
(1) The disciplining authority may adopt rules requiring any
person, including, but not limited to, licensees, corporations,
organizations, health care facilities, impaired practitioner
programs, or voluntary substance abuse monitoring programs
approved by the disciplining authority and state or local
governmental agencies, to report to the disciplining authority
any conviction, determination, or finding that a license
holder has committed an act which constitutes unprofessional
conduct, or to report information to the disciplining authority, an impaired practitioner program, or voluntary substance
abuse monitoring program approved by the disciplining
authority, which indicates that the license holder may not be
able to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill
and safety to consumers as a result of a mental or physical
condition. To facilitate meeting the intent of this section, the
cooperation of agencies of the federal government is requested by reporting any conviction, determination, or finding that
a federal employee or contractor regulated by the disciplinary authorities enumerated in this chapter has committed an
act which constituted unprofessional conduct and reporting
any information which indicates that a federal employee or
contractor regulated by the disciplinary authorities enumerated in this chapter may not be able to practice his or her
profession with reasonable skill and safety as a result of a
mental or physical condition.
(2) If a person fails to furnish a required report, the
disciplining authority may petition the superior court of the
county in which the person resides or is found, and the court
shall issue to the person an order to furnish the required
report. A failure to obey the order is a contempt of court as
provided in chapter 7.21 RCW.
(3) A person is immune from civil liability, whether
direct or derivative, for providing information to the disciplining authority pursuant to the rules adopted under subsection (1) of this section.
(4) The holder of a license subject to the jurisdiction of
this chapter shall report to the disciplining authority any
conviction, determination, or finding that the licensee has
committed unprofessional conduct or is unable to practice
with reasonable skill or safety. Failure to report within
thirty days of notice of the conviction, determination, or
finding constitutes grounds for disciplinary action. [1998 c
132 § 8; 1989 c 373 § 19; 1986 c 259 § 4; 1984 c 279 § 7.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1998 c 132: See notes following
RCW 18.71.0195.
Severability—1989 c 373: See RCW 7.21.900.
Severability—1986 c 259: See note following RCW 18.130.010.