2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.43.130 Excepted services—Fees. (Effective until
January 1, 2003.) This chapter shall not be construed to
prevent or affect:
(1) The practice of any other legally recognized profession or trade; or
* * *
prescribed by the board and containing information required
to enable the board to determine whether such corporation is
qualified in accordance with this chapter to practice engineering or land surveying, or both, in this state;
(b) For engineering, the corporation has filed with the
board a certified copy of a resolution of the board of
directors of the corporation that shall designate a person
holding a certificate of registration under this chapter as
responsible for the practice of engineering by the corporation
in this state and shall provide that full authority to make all
final engineering decisions on behalf of the corporation with
respect to work performed by the corporation in this state
shall be granted and delegated by the board of directors to
the person so designated in the resolution. For land surveying, the corporation has filed with the board a certified copy
of a resolution of the board of directors of the corporation
which shall designate a person holding a certificate of
registration under this chapter as responsible for the practice
of land surveying by the corporation in this state and shall
provide full authority to make all final land surveying
decisions on behalf of the corporation with respect to work
performed by the corporation in this state be granted and
delegated by the board of directors to the person so designated in the resolution. If a corporation offers both engineering
and land surveying services, the board of directors shall
designate both a licensed engineer and a licensed land
surveyor. If a person is licensed in both engineering and
land surveying, the person may be designated for both
professions. The resolution shall further state that the
bylaws of the corporation shall be amended to include the
following provision: "The designated engineer or land
surveyor, respectively, named in the resolution as being in
responsible charge, or an engineer or land surveyor under the
designated engineer or land surveyor’s direct supervision,
shall make all engineering or land surveying decisions
pertaining to engineering or land surveying activities in the
state of Washington." However, the filing of the resolution
shall not relieve the corporation of any responsibility or
liability imposed upon it by law or by contract;
(c) If there is a change in the designated engineer or
designated land surveyor, the corporation shall notify the
board in writing within thirty days after the effective date of
the change. If the corporation changes its name, the corporation shall submit a copy of its amended certificate of
authority or amended certificate of incorporation as filed
with the secretary of state within thirty days of the filing;
(d) Upon the filing with the board the application for
certificate for authorization, certified copy of resolution and
an affidavit, the designation of a designated engineer or
* * *
has been found personally responsible for misconduct or
malpractice under (f) and (g) of this subsection.
(e) Engineers or land surveyors organized as a professional service corporation under chapter 18.100 RCW are
exempt from applying for a certificate of authorization under
this chapter.
(f) Any corporation authorized to practice engineering
under this chapter, together with its directors and officers for
their own individual acts, are responsible to the same degree
as an individual registered engineer, and must conduct its
business without misconduct or malpractice in the practice
of engineering as defined in this chapter.
(g) Any corporation that is certified under this chapter
is subject to the authority of the board as provided in RCW
18.43.035, 18.43.105, 18.43.110, and 18.43.120.
(h) All plans, specifications, designs, and reports when
issued in connection with work performed by a corporation
under its certificate of authorization shall be prepared by or
under the direct supervision of and shall be signed by and
shall be stamped with the official seal of a person holding a
certificate of registration under this chapter.
(i) For each certificate of authorization issued under this
subsection (8) there shall be paid an initial fee determined by
the director as provided in RCW 43.24.086 and an annual
renewal fee determined by the director as provided in RCW
43.24.086.
(9) The practice of engineering and/or land surveying in
this state by a partnership if the partnership employs at least
one person holding a valid certificate of registration under
this chapter to practice engineering or land surveying, or
both. The board shall not issue certificates of authorization
to partnerships after July 1, 1998. Partnerships currently
registered with the board are not required to pay an annual
renewal fee after July 1, 1998.
(10) The practice of engineering or land surveying, or
both, in this state by limited liability companies: Provided,
That
(a) The limited liability company has filed with the
board an application for certificate of authorization upon a
form to be prescribed by the board and containing information required to enable the board to determine whether the
limited liability company is qualified under this chapter to
practice either or both engineering or land surveying in this
state.
(b) The limited liability company has filed with the
board a certified copy of a resolution by the company
[Title 18 RCW—page 131]
18.43.130
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
manager or managers that shall designate a person holding
a certificate of registration under this chapter as being
responsible for the practice of engineering or land surveying,
or both, by the limited liability company in this state and
that the designated person has full authority to make all final
engineering or land surveying decisions on behalf of the
* * *