2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.12.020 Policy of state. It is hereby declared to be
the policy of the state, as a part of its provision for public
education, to promote the establishment and development of
public library service throughout its various subdivisions.
[1935 c 119 § 1; RRS § 8226-1. FORMER PART OF
SECTION: 1941 c 65 § 2; 1935 c 119 § 3; Rem. Supp.
1941 § 8226-3 now codified as RCW 27.12.025.]