2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.010 Declaration of purpose. The Washington
state legislature finds and declares: The bond between a
child and his or her parent, custodian, or guardian is of
paramount importance, and any intervention into the life of
a child is also an intervention into the life of the parent,
custodian, or guardian; however, instances of nonaccidental
injury, neglect, death, sexual abuse and cruelty to children by
their parents, custodians or guardians have occurred, and in
the instance where a child is deprived of his or her right to
conditions of minimal nurture, health, and safety, the state is
justified in emergency intervention based upon verified
information; and therefore the Washington state legislature
hereby provides for the reporting of such cases to the
appropriate public authorities. It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of such reports, protective services shall
be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses, and
to safeguard the general welfare of such children: PROVIDED, That such reports shall be maintained and disseminated
with strictest regard for the privacy of the subjects of such
reports and so as to safeguard against arbitrary, malicious or
erroneous information or actions: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That this chapter shall not be construed to authorize interference with child-raising practices, including reasonable
parental discipline, which are not proved to be injurious to
the child’s health, welfare and safety. [1999 c 176 § 27;
1987 c 206 § 1; 1984 c 97 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 80 § 24; 1975
1st ex.s. c 217 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 35 § 1; 1965 c 13 § 1.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
Severability—1984 c 97: See RCW 74.34.900.
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes
following RCW 4.16.190.