2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.110.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Business opportunity" means the sale or lease of
any product, equipment, supply, or service which is sold or
leased to enable the purchaser to start a business; and:
(a) The seller represents that the seller will provide
locations or assist the purchaser in finding locations, on
premises neither owned nor leased by the purchaser or seller,
for the use or operation of vending machines, display racks,
cases, or similar devices or coin-operated amusement
machines or similar devices; or
(b) The seller represents that the seller will purchase any
product made, produced, fabricated, assembled, modified,
grown, or bred by the purchaser using, in whole or part, any
product, equipment, supply, or service sold or leased to the
purchaser by the seller; or
(c) The seller guarantees that the purchaser will earn an
income greater than or equal to the price paid for the
business opportunity; or
(d) The seller represents that if the purchaser pays a fee
exceeding three hundred dollars directly or indirectly for the
purpose of the seller providing a sales or marketing program,
the seller will provide such a program which will enable the
purchaser to derive income from the business opportunity
which exceeds the price paid for the business opportunity.
(2) "Person" includes an individual, corporation,
partnership, joint venture, or any business entity.
(3) "Seller" means a person who sells or leases a
business opportunity.
(4) "Purchaser" means a person who buys or leases a
business opportunity.
(5) "Director" means the director of financial institutions.
(6) "Guarantee" means an undertaking by the seller to
refund all or a portion of the purchase price paid for the
business opportunity. [1994 c 92 § 4; 1981 c 155 § 2.]