2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.040 Bond or other security required—Actions
against—Suspension of registration upon impairment.
(1) Each applicant shall file with the department a surety
* * *
construction contract;
(c) Registered or licensed subcontractors, material, and
equipment;
(d) Taxes and contributions due the state of Washington;
(e) Any court costs, interest, and attorney’s [attorneys’]
fees plaintiff may be entitled to recover. The surety is not
liable for any amount in excess of the penal limit of its
bond.
A payment made by the surety in good faith exonerates
the bond to the extent of any payment made by the surety.
(5) The total amount paid from a bond or deposit
required of a general contractor by this section to claimants
other than residential homeowners must not exceed one-half
of the bond amount. The total amount paid from a bond or
deposit required of a specialty contractor by this section to
claimants other than residential homeowners must not exceed
one-half of the bond amount or four thousand dollars,
whichever is greater.
[Title 18 RCW—page 61]
18.27.040
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
(6) The prevailing party in an action filed under this
section against the contractor and contractor’s bond or
deposit, for breach of contract by a party to a construction
contract, is entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable
attorneys’ fees. The surety upon the bond is not liable in an
aggregate amount in excess of the amount named in the
bond nor for any monetary penalty assessed pursuant to this
chapter for an infraction.
(7) If a final judgment impairs the liability of the surety
upon the bond so furnished that there is not in effect a bond
in the full amount prescribed in this section, the registration
of the contractor is automatically suspended until the bond
liability in the required amount unimpaired by unsatisfied
judgment claims is furnished.
(8) In lieu of the surety bond required by this section
the contractor may file with the department a deposit
consisting of cash or other security acceptable to the department.
(9) Any person having filed and served a summons and
complaint as required by this section having an unsatisfied
final judgment against the registrant for any items referred
to in this section may execute upon the security held by the
department by serving a certified copy of the unsatisfied
final judgment by registered or certified mail upon the
department within one year of the date of entry of such
judgment. Upon the receipt of service of such certified copy
the department shall pay or order paid from the deposit,
through the registry of the superior court which rendered
judgment, towards the amount of the unsatisfied judgment.
The priority of payment by the department shall be the order
of receipt by the department, but the department shall have
no liability for payment in excess of the amount of the
deposit.
(10) The director may require an applicant applying to
renew or reinstate a registration or applying for a new
registration to file a bond of up to three times the normally
* * *