2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
27.24.070 Portion of filing fees for county or
regional law library. In each county pursuant to this
chapter, the county treasurer shall deposit in the county or
regional law library fund a sum equal to twelve dollars for
every new probate or civil filing fee, including appeals,
collected by the clerk of the superior court and six dollars
for every fee collected for the commencement of a civil
action in district court for the support of the law library in
that county or the regional law library to which the county
belongs: PROVIDED, That upon a showing of need the
twelve dollar contribution may be increased up to fifteen
dollars upon the request of the law library board of trustees
and with the approval of the county legislative body or
bodies. [1992 c 54 § 6; 1985 c 389 § 2; 1984 c 258 § 310;
1979 c 126 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 141 § 3; 1969 c 25 § 2; 1961
c 304 § 9; 1957 c 31 § 1; 1953 c 249 § 1. Prior: (i) 1937
c 32 § 1, part; 1919 c 84 § 8, part; RRS § 8254, part. (ii)
1933 c 167 § 2, part; 1925 ex.s. c 94 § 3, part; RRS § 82543, part. (iii) 1943 c 195 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 8254-9.]
Effective date—1992 c 54: See note following RCW 36.18.020.
Effective date—1985 c 389: "Sections 2 through 9 of this act are
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and
safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1985." [1985 c 389 § 10.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Intent—1984 c 258: See note following RCW 3.46.120.
County clerk’s fees: RCW 36.18.020.
District courts, filing fees in civil cases: RCW 3.62.060.