2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.14.340 Survival of remedy after dissolution.
The dissolution of a corporation either: (1) By the filing by
the secretary of state of its articles of dissolution, (2) by
administrative dissolution by the secretary of state, (3) by a
decree of court, or (4) by expiration of its period of duration
shall not take away or impair any remedy available against
such corporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders, for
any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to
such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is
commenced within two years after the date of such dissolution. Any such action or proceeding against the corporation
may be defended by the corporation in its corporate name.
[1995 c 47 § 5; 1990 c 178 § 6; 1989 c 165 § 167.]
Effective date—1990 c 178: See note following RCW 23B.01.220.