2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.030 Petition for dissolution of marriage—
Court proceedings, findings—Transfer to family court—
Legal separation in lieu of dissolution. When a party who
(1) is a resident of this state, or (2) is a member of the
armed forces and is stationed in this state, or (3) is married
to a party who is a resident of this state or who is a member
of the armed forces and is stationed in this state, petitions
for a dissolution of marriage, and alleges that the marriage
is irretrievably broken and when ninety days have elapsed
since the petition was filed and from the date when service
of summons was made upon the respondent or the first
publication of summons was made, the court shall proceed
as follows:
(2002 Ed.)
26.09.015
(1) If the other party joins in the petition or does not
deny that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall
enter a decree of dissolution.
(2) If the other party alleges that the petitioner was
induced to file the petition by fraud, or coercion, the court
shall make a finding as to that allegation and, if it so finds
shall dismiss the petition.
(3) If the other party denies that the marriage is irretrievably broken the court shall consider all relevant factors,
including the circumstances that gave rise to the filing of the
petition and the prospects for reconciliation and shall:
(a) Make a finding that the marriage is irretrievably
broken and enter a decree of dissolution of the marriage; or
(b) At the request of either party or on its own motion,
transfer the cause to the family court, refer them to another
counseling service of their choice, and request a report back
from the counseling service within sixty days, or continue
the matter for not more than sixty days for hearing. If the
cause is returned from the family court or at the adjourned
hearing, the court shall:
(i) Find that the parties have agreed to reconciliation
and dismiss the petition; or
(ii) Find that the parties have not been reconciled, and
that either party continues to allege that the marriage is
irretrievably broken. When such facts are found, the court
shall enter a decree of dissolution of the marriage.
(4) If the petitioner requests the court to decree legal
separation in lieu of dissolution, the court shall enter the
decree in that form unless the other party objects and
petitions for a decree of dissolution or declaration of
invalidity. [1996 c 23 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 3.]