2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.34.300 Satisfaction of signature requirements.
(1) Where a rule of law requires a signature, or provides for
certain consequences in the absence of a signature, that rule
is satisfied by a digital signature, if:
(a) The digital signature is verified by reference to the
public key listed in a valid certificate issued by a licensed
certification authority;
(b) The digital signature was affixed by the signer with
the intention of signing the message; and
(c) The recipient has no knowledge or notice that the
signer either:
(i) Breached a duty as a subscriber; or
(ii) Does not rightfully hold the private key used to affix
the digital signature.
(2) Nothing in this chapter:
(a) Precludes a mark from being valid as a signature
under other applicable law;
(b) May be construed to obligate a recipient or any
other person asked to rely on a digital signature to accept a
digital signature or to respond to an electronic message
containing a digital signature except as provided in RCW
19.34.321; or
(c) Precludes the recipient of a digital signature or an
electronic message containing a digital signature from
establishing the conditions under which the recipient will
accept a digital signature. [1997 c 27 § 16; 1996 c 250 §
401.]
Effective date—Severability—1997 c 27: See notes following RCW
19.34.030.
[Title 19 RCW—page 96]