2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.138.040 Written statement by seller of travel—
Contents. At or prior to the time of full or partial payment
for any travel services, the seller of travel shall furnish to the
person making the payment a written statement conspicuously setting forth the information contained in subsections (1)
through (6) of this section. However, if payment is made
other than in person, the seller of travel shall transmit to the
person making the payment the written statement required by
this section within three business days of receipt or processing of the payment. The written statement shall contain the
following information:
(1) The name and business address and telephone
number of the seller of travel.
(2002 Ed.)
19.138.021
(2) The amount paid, the date of such payment, the
purpose of the payment made, and an itemized statement of
the balance due, if any.
(3) The registration number of the seller of travel
required by this chapter.
(4) The name of the vendor with whom the seller of
travel has contracted to provide travel arrangements for a
consumer and all pertinent information relating to the travel
as known by the seller of travel at the time of booking. The
seller of travel will make known further details as soon as
received from the vendor. All information will be provided
with final documentation.
(5) An advisory regarding the penalties that would be
charged in the event of a cancellation or change by the
customer. This may contain either: (a) The specific amount
of cancellation and change penalties; or (b) the following
statement: "Cancellation and change penalties apply to these
arrangements. Details will be provided upon request."
(6) A statement in eight-point boldface type in substantially the following form:
"If transportation or other services are canceled by the
seller of travel, all sums paid to the seller of travel for
services not performed in accordance with the contract
between the seller of travel and the purchaser will be
refunded within thirty days of receiving the funds from the
vendor with whom the services were arranged, or if the
funds were not sent to the vendor, the funds shall be
returned within fourteen days after cancellation by the seller
of travel to the purchaser unless the purchaser requests the
seller of travel to apply the money to another travel product
and/or date." [1999 c 238 § 2; 1996 c 180 § 3; 1994 c 237
§ 11; 1986 c 283 § 4.]
Severability—1999 c 238: See note following RCW 19.138.030.
Effective date—1996 c 180: See note following RCW 19.138.021.