2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.005 Strict enforcement. This chapter shall be
strictly enforced. Therefore, the doctrine of substantial
compliance shall not be used by the department in the
application and construction of this chapter. Anyone
engaged in the activities of a contractor is presumed to know
the requirements of this chapter. [1997 c 314 § 1.]