2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.130.095 Uniform procedural rules. (1)(a) The
secretary, in consultation with the disciplining authorities,
shall develop uniform procedural rules to respond to public
inquiries concerning complaints and their disposition, active
investigations, statement of charges, findings of fact, and
final orders involving a licensee, applicant, or unlicensed
person. The uniform procedural rules adopted under this
subsection apply to all adjudicative proceedings conducted
under this chapter and shall include provisions for establishing time periods for initial assessment, investigation, charging, discovery, settlement, and adjudication of complaints,
and shall include enforcement provisions for violations of the
specific time periods by the department, the disciplining
authority, and the respondent. A licensee must be notified
upon receipt of a complaint, except when the notification
would impede an effective investigation. At the earliest
point of time the licensee must be allowed to submit a
written statement about that complaint, which statement must
be included in the file. Complaints filed after July 27, 1997,
are exempt from public disclosure under chapter 42.17 RCW
until the complaint has been initially assessed and determined to warrant an investigation by the disciplining
authority. Complaints determined not to warrant an investigation by the disciplining authority are no longer considered
complaints, but must remain in the records and tracking
system of the department. Information about complaints that
did not warrant an investigation, including the existence of
the complaint, may be released only upon receipt of a
written public disclosure request or pursuant to an interagency agreement as provided in (b) of this subsection. Complaints determined to warrant no cause for action after
investigation are subject to public disclosure, must include an
explanation of the determination to close the complaint, and
must remain in the records and tracking system of the
department.
(b) The secretary, on behalf of the disciplining authorities, shall enter into interagency agreements for the exchange
of records, which may include complaints filed but not yet
assessed, with other state agencies if access to the records
will assist those agencies in meeting their federal or state
[Title 18 RCW—page 300]
statutory responsibilities. Records obtained by state agencies
under the interagency agreements are subject to the limitations on disclosure contained in (a) of this subsection.
(2) The uniform procedures for conducting investigations shall provide that prior to taking a written statement:
(a) For violation of this chapter, the investigator shall
inform such person, in writing of: (i) The nature of the
complaint; (ii) that the person may consult with legal counsel
at his or her expense prior to making a statement; and (iii)
that any statement that the person makes may be used in an
adjudicative proceeding conducted under this chapter; and
(b) From a witness or potential witness in an investigation under this chapter, the investigator shall inform the
person, in writing, that the statement may be released to the
licensee, applicant, or unlicensed person under investigation
if a statement of charges is issued.
(3) Only upon the authorization of a disciplining
authority identified in RCW 18.130.040(2)(b), the secretary,
or his or her designee, may serve as the presiding officer for
any disciplinary proceedings of the disciplining authority
authorized under this chapter. Except as provided in RCW
18.130.050(8), the presiding officer shall not vote on or
make any final decision. All functions performed by the
presiding officer shall be subject to chapter 34.05 RCW.
The secretary, in consultation with the disciplining authorities, shall adopt procedures for implementing this subsection.
(4) The uniform procedural rules shall be adopted by all
disciplining authorities listed in RCW 18.130.040(2), and
shall be used for all adjudicative proceedings conducted
under this chapter, as defined by chapter 34.05 RCW. The
uniform procedural rules shall address the use of a presiding
officer authorized in subsection (3) of this section to determine and issue decisions on all legal issues and motions
arising during adjudicative proceedings. [1997 c 270 § 1;
1995 c 336 § 6; 1993 c 367 § 2.]