2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.210.120 Application for licensure—References—
Fees. (1) Application for licensure must be on forms
prescribed by the board and furnished by the director. The
application must contain statements, made under oath,
demonstrating the applicant’s education and work experience.
(2) Applicants shall provide not less than two verifications of experience from licensed professional engineers, onsite wastewater treatment system designers licensed under
this chapter, or state/local regulatory officials in the on-site
wastewater treatment field who have direct knowledge of the
applicant’s qualifications to practice in accordance with this
chapter and who verify the applicant’s work experience.
(3) The director, as provided in RCW 43.24.086, shall
determine an application fee for licensure as an on-site
wastewater treatment system designer. A nonrefundable
application fee must accompany the application. The
director shall ensure that the application fee includes the cost
of the examination and the cost issuance of a license and
certificate. A candidate who fails an examination may apply
for reexamination. The director shall determine the fee for
reexamination. [1999 c 263 § 13.]