2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.15.285 Administrative dissolution—Notice—
Opportunity to correct deficiencies. (1) If the secretary of
state determines that one or more grounds exist under RCW
25.15.280 for dissolving a limited liability company, the
secretary of state shall give the limited liability company
written notice of the determination by first class mail,
postage prepaid, reciting the grounds therefor. Notice shall
be sent to the address of the principal place of business of
the limited liability company as it appears in the records of
the secretary of state.
(2) If the limited liability company does not correct each
ground for dissolution or demonstrate to the reasonable
satisfaction of the secretary of state that each ground
determined by the secretary of state does not exist within
sixty days after notice is sent, the limited liability company
is thereupon dissolved. The secretary of state shall give the
limited liability company written notice of the dissolution
that recites the ground or grounds therefor and its effective
date.
(3) A limited liability company administratively dissolved continues its existence but may not carry on any
business except as necessary to wind up and liquidate its
business and affairs.
(4) The administrative dissolution of a limited liability
company does not terminate the authority of its registered
agent. [1994 c 211 § 804.]
25.15.290
Administrative dissolution—
Reinstatement—Application—When effective. (1) A
limited liability company administratively dissolved under
RCW 25.15.285 may apply to the secretary of state for
reinstatement within two years after the effective date of
dissolution. The application must:
(a) Recite the name of the limited liability company and
the effective date of its administrative dissolution;
(b) State that the ground or grounds for dissolution
either did not exist or have been eliminated; and
(c) State that the limited liability company’s name
satisfies the requirements of RCW 25.15.010.
(2) If the secretary of state determines that the application contains the information required by subsection (1) of
this section and that the name is available, the secretary of
state shall reinstate the limited liability company and give
the limited liability company written notice, as provided in
RCW 25.15.285(1), of the reinstatement that recites the
effective date of reinstatement. If the name is not available,
the limited liability company must file with its application
for reinstatement an amendment to its certificate of formation reflecting a change of name.
(3) When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back
to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the limited liability company may
resume carrying on its business as if the administrative
dissolution had never occurred.
(4) If an application for reinstatement is not made
within the two-year period set forth in subsection (1) of this
section, or if the application made within this period is not
granted, the secretary of state shall cancel the limited
liability company’s certificate of formation. [1994 c 211 §
805.]
(2002 Ed.)
Limited Liability Companies