2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.88A.010 Legislative declaration. The legislature
takes special note of the contributions made by nursing
assistants in health care facilities whose tasks are arduous
and whose working conditions may be contributing to the
high and often critical turnover among the principal cadre of
health care workers who provide for the basic needs of
patients. The legislature also recognizes the growing
shortage of nurses as the proportion of the elderly population
grows and as the acuity of patients in hospitals and nursing
homes becomes generally more severe.
The legislature finds and declares that occupational
nursing assistants should have a formal system of educational and experiential qualifications leading to career mobility
and advancement. The establishment of such a system
should bring about a more stabilized work force in health
care facilities, as well as provide a valuable resource for
recruitment into licensed nursing practice.
The legislature finds that the quality of patient care in
health care facilities is dependent upon the competence of
the personnel who staff their facilities. To assure the
availability of trained personnel in health care facilities the
legislature recognizes the need for training programs for
nursing assistants.
The legislature declares that the registration of nursing
assistants and providing for voluntary certification of those
who wish to seek higher levels of qualification is in the
interest of the public health, safety, and welfare.[1991 c 16
§ 1; 1989 c 300 § 3; 1988 c 267 § 1. Formerly RCW
18.52B.010.]