2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.210 Parenting plans—Interview with child by
court—Advice of professional personnel. The court may
interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child’s
wishes as to the child’s residential schedule in a proceeding
for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration
of invalidity. The court may permit counsel to be present at
the interview. The court shall cause a record of the interview to be made and to be made part of the record in the
case.
The court may seek the advice of professional personnel
whether or not they are employed on a regular basis by the
court. The advice given shall be in writing and shall be
made available by the court to counsel upon request.
Counsel may call for cross-examination any professional
personnel consulted by the court. [1987 c 460 § 15; 1973
1st ex.s. c 157 § 21.]