2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.44.030 Reports—Duty and authority to make—
Duty of receiving agency—Duty to notify—Case planning
and consultation—Penalty for unauthorized exchange of
* * *
any volunteer in the ombudsman’s office has reasonable
cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect,
he or she shall report such incident, or cause a report to be
made, to the proper law enforcement agency or to the
department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(b) The reporting requirement also applies to department
of corrections personnel who, in the course of their employment, observe offenders or the children with whom the
offenders are in contact. If, as a result of observations or
information received in the course of his or her employment,
any department of corrections personnel has reasonable cause
to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or
she shall report the incident, or cause a report to be made, to
the proper law enforcement agency or to the department as
provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(c) The reporting requirement shall also apply to any
adult who has reasonable cause to believe that a child who
resides with them, has suffered severe abuse, and is able or
capable of making a report. For the purposes of this subsection, "severe abuse" means any of the following: Any single
act of abuse that causes physical trauma of sufficient severity
that, if left untreated, could cause death; any single act of
sexual abuse that causes significant bleeding, deep bruising,
or significant external or internal swelling; or more than one
act of physical abuse, each of which causes bleeding, deep
bruising, significant external or internal swelling, bone
fracture, or unconsciousness.
(d) The report must be made at the first opportunity, but
in no case longer than forty-eight hours after there is
reasonable cause to believe that the child has suffered abuse
or neglect. The report must include the identity of the
accused if known.
(2) The reporting requirement of subsection (1) of this
section does not apply to the discovery of abuse or neglect
* * *
that such abuse or neglect does not constitute imminent
danger to the child’s health or safety, and the department
agrees with the physician’s assessment, the child may be left
[Title 26 RCW—page 139]
26.44.030
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
in the parents’ home while the department proceeds with
reasonable efforts to remedy parenting deficiencies.
(9) Persons or agencies exchanging information under
subsection (7) of this section shall not further disseminate or
release the information except as authorized by state or
federal statute. Violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor.
(10) Upon receiving reports of alleged abuse or neglect,
the department or law enforcement agency may interview
children. The interviews may be conducted on school
premises, at day-care facilities, at the child’s home, or at
other suitable locations outside of the presence of parents.
Parental notification of the interview must occur at the
earliest possible point in the investigation that will not
jeopardize the safety or protection of the child or the course
of the investigation. Prior to commencing the interview the
department or law enforcement agency shall determine
whether the child wishes a third party to be present for the
interview and, if so, shall make reasonable efforts to accommodate the child’s wishes. Unless the child objects, the department or law enforcement agency shall make reasonable
efforts to include a third party in any interview so long as
the presence of the third party will not jeopardize the course
of the investigation.
(11) Upon receiving a report of alleged child abuse and
neglect, the department or investigating law enforcement
agency shall have access to all relevant records of the child
in the possession of mandated reporters and their employees.
(12) The department shall maintain investigation records
and conduct timely and periodic reviews of all cases constituting abuse and neglect. The department shall maintain a
log of screened-out nonabusive cases.
(13) The department shall use a risk assessment process
when investigating alleged child abuse and neglect referrals.
The department shall present the risk factors at all hearings
in which the placement of a dependent child is an issue.
Substance abuse must be a risk factor. The department shall,
within funds appropriated for this purpose, offer enhanced
community-based services to persons who are determined not
to require further state intervention.
The department shall provide annual reports to the
* * *