2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.040 Registration and notification required—
Exemptions. (1) It is unlawful for any person to transact
business in this state as a broker-dealer or salesperson,
unless: (a) The person is registered under this chapter; (b)
the person is exempted from registration as a broker-dealer
or salesperson to sell or resell condominium units sold in
conjunction with an investment contract as may be provided
by rule or order of the director as to persons who are
licensed pursuant to the provisions of chapter 18.85 RCW;
(c) the person is a salesperson who satisfies the requirements
of section 15(h)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
and effects in this state no transactions other than those
described by section 15(h)(3) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934; (d) the person is a salesperson effecting transactions
in open-end investment company securities sold at net asset
value without any sales charges; or (e) the person participates only in the sale or offering for sale of variable contracts which fund corporate plans meeting the requirements
for qualification under section 401 or 403 of the United
States Internal Revenue Code as set forth in RCW
48.18A.060.
(2) It is unlawful for any broker-dealer or issuer to
employ a salesperson unless the salesperson is registered or
exempted from registration.
(3) It is unlawful for any person to transact business in
this state as an investment adviser or investment adviser
representative unless: (a) The person is so registered or
exempt from registration under this chapter; (b) the person
has no place of business in this state and (i) the person’s
only clients in this state are investment advisers registered
under this chapter, federal covered advisers, broker-dealers,
banks, savings institutions, trust companies, insurance
companies, investment companies as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, employee benefit plans with
assets of not less than one million dollars, or governmental
agencies or instrumentalities, whether acting for themselves
or as trustees with investment control, or (ii) during the
preceding twelve-month period the person has had fewer
than six clients who are residents of this state other than
those specified in (b)(i) of this subsection; (c) the person is
an investment adviser to an investment company registered
under the Investment Company Act of 1940; (d) the person
is a federal covered adviser and the person has complied
with requirements of RCW 21.20.050; or (e) the person is
excepted from the definition of investment adviser under
section 202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.
(4) It is unlawful for any person, other than a federal
covered adviser, to hold himself or herself out as, or otherwise represent that he or she is a "financial planner",
"investment counselor", or other similar term, as may be
specified in rules adopted by the director, unless the person
is registered as an investment adviser or investment adviser
representative, is exempt from registration under RCW
21.20.040(1), or is excluded from the definition of investment adviser under RCW 21.20.005(6).
[Title 21 RCW—page 5]
21.20.040
Title 21 RCW: Securities and Investments
(5)(a) It is unlawful for any person registered or
required to be registered as an investment adviser under this
chapter to employ, supervise, or associate with an investment
adviser representative unless such investment adviser
representative is registered as an investment adviser representative under this chapter.
(b) It is unlawful for any federal covered adviser or any
person required to be registered as an investment adviser
under section 203 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 to
employ, supervise, or associate with an investment adviser
representative having a place of business located in this state,
unless such investment adviser representative is registered or
is exempted from registration under this chapter. [2002 c 65
§ 3; 1998 c 15 § 3; 1994 c 256 § 5; 1989 c 391 § 2; 1979
ex.s. c 68 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 84 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 77 § 1;
1959 c 282 § 4.]
Findings—Construction—1994 c 256: See RCW 43.320.007.
Effective date—1974 ex.s. c 77: "This 1974 amendatory act shall
take effect on July 1, 1974." [1974 ex.s. c 77 § 14.]
Insurance, solicitation permits for sale of securities: RCW 48.06.090.