2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.065 When property is partnership property.
(1) Property is partnership property if acquired in the name
of:
(a) The partnership; or
(b) One or more partners with an indication in the
instrument transferring title to the property of the person’s
capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership,
whether or not there is an indication of the name of the partnership.
(2) Property is acquired in the name of the partnership
by a transfer to:
(a) The partnership in its name; or
(b) One or more partners in their capacity as partners in
the partnership, if the name of the partnership is indicated in
the instrument transferring title to the property.
(3) Property is presumed to be partnership property if
purchased with partnership assets, even if not acquired in the
name of the partnership or of one or more partners with an
indication in the instrument transferring title to the property
of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of
a partnership.
(4) Property acquired in the name of one or more of the
partners, without an indication in the instrument transferring
title to the property of the person’s capacity as a partner or
of the existence of a partnership and without use of partnership assets, is presumed to be separate property, even if used
for partnership purposes. [1998 c 103 § 204.]
ARTICLE 3
RELATIONS OF PARTNERS TO PERSONS DEALING
WITH PARTNERSHIP