2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
25.05.120 Partnership liable for partner’s actionable conduct. (1) A partnership is liable for loss or injury
caused to a person, or for a penalty incurred, as a result of
a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable conduct, of
a partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the
partnership or with authority of the partnership.
(2) If, in the course of the partnership’s business or
while acting with authority of the partnership, a partner
receives or causes the partnership to receive money or
property of a person not a partner, and the money or property is misapplied by a partner, the partnership is liable for the
loss. [1998 c 103 § 305.]