2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.194 Proposed temporary parenting plan—
Temporary order—Amendment—Vacation of order. (1)
A parent seeking a temporary order relating to parenting
shall file and serve a proposed temporary parenting plan by
motion. The other parent, if contesting the proposed
temporary parenting plan, shall file and serve a responsive
proposed parenting plan. Either parent may move to have a
proposed temporary parenting plan entered as part of a
temporary order. The parents may enter an agreed temporary parenting plan at any time as part of a temporary order.
The proposed temporary parenting plan may be supported by
relevant evidence and shall be accompanied by an affidavit
or declaration which shall state at a minimum the following:
(a) The name, address, and length of residence with the
person or persons with whom the child has lived for the
preceding twelve months;
(b) The performance by each parent during the last
twelve months of the parenting functions relating to the daily
needs of the child;
(c) The parents’ work and child-care schedules for the
preceding twelve months;
(d) The parents’ current work and child-care schedules;
and
(e) Any of the circumstances set forth in RCW
26.09.191 that are likely to pose a serious risk to the child
and that warrant limitation on the award to a parent of
temporary residence or time with the child pending entry of
a permanent parenting plan.
(2) At the hearing, the court shall enter a temporary
parenting order incorporating a temporary parenting plan
which includes:
(a) A schedule for the child’s time with each parent
when appropriate;
(b) Designation of a temporary residence for the child;
(c) Allocation of decision-making authority, if any.
Absent allocation of decision-making authority consistent
with RCW 26.09.187(2), neither party shall make any
decision for the child other than those relating to day-to-day
or emergency care of the child, which shall be made by the
party who is present with the child;
(d) Provisions for temporary support for the child; and
(e) Restraining orders, if applicable, under RCW
26.09.060.
(2002 Ed.)
Dissolution of Marriage—Legal Separation
(3) A parent may make a motion for an order to show
cause and the court may enter a temporary order, including
a temporary parenting plan, upon a showing of necessity.
(4) A parent may move for amendment of a temporary
parenting plan, and the court may order amendment to the
temporary parenting plan, if the amendment conforms to the
limitations of RCW 26.09.191 and is in the best interest of
the child.
(5) If a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal
separation, or declaration of invalidity is dismissed, any
temporary order or temporary parenting plan is vacated.
[1987 c 460 § 13.]