2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.020 Registration required—Prohibited acts—
Criminal penalty—Monitoring program. (1) Every
contractor shall register with the department.
(2) It is a misdemeanor for any contractor to:
(a) Advertise, offer to do work, submit a bid, or perform
any work as a contractor without being registered as required
by this chapter;
(b) Advertise, offer to do work, submit a bid, or
perform any work as a contractor when the contractor’s
registration is suspended or revoked;
(c) Use a false or expired registration number in
purchasing or offering to purchase an advertisement for
which a contractor registration number is required; or
(d) Transfer a valid registration to an unregistered
contractor or allow an unregistered contractor to work under
a registration issued to another contractor.
(3) It is not unlawful for a general contractor to employ
an unregistered contractor who was registered at the time he
or she entered into a contract with the general contractor,
unless the general contractor or his or her representative has
been notified in writing by the department of labor and
industries that the contractor has become unregistered.
(4) All misdemeanor actions under this chapter shall be
prosecuted in the county where the infraction occurs.
(5) A person is guilty of a separate misdemeanor for
each day worked if, after the person receives a citation from
the department, the person works while unregistered, or
while his or her registration is suspended or revoked, or
works under a registration issued to another contractor. A
person is guilty of a separate misdemeanor for each worksite
on which he or she violates subsection (2) of this section.
Nothing in this subsection applies to a registered contractor.
(6) The director by rule shall establish a two-year audit
and monitoring program for a contractor not registered under
this chapter who becomes registered after receiving an
infraction or conviction under this chapter as an unregistered
contractor. The director shall notify the departments of
revenue and employment security of the infractions or
convictions and shall cooperate with these departments to
determine whether any taxes or registration, license, or other
fees or penalties are owed the state. [1997 c 314 § 3; 1993
c 454 § 6; 1987 c 362 § 1; 1986 c 197 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c
2 § 17; 1973 1st ex.s. c 153 § 2; 1963 c 77 § 2.]
Finding—1993 c 454: See note following RCW 18.27.010.
Effective date—1983 1st ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW
18.27.200.
Violations as infractions: RCW 18.27.200.