2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.40.051 Transfers fraudulent as to present
creditors. (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before
the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without
receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that
time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the
transfer or obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if
the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt,
the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had
reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
[1987 c 444 § 5.]
Effective date—1987 c 444: See note following RCW 19.40.011.
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 19 RCW—page 101]
19.40.061
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous