2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.150 Decree of dissolution of marriage, legal
separation, or declaration of invalidity—Finality—
Appeal—Conversion of decree of legal separation to
decree of dissolution—Name of party. A decree of
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of
invalidity is final when entered, subject to the right of
appeal. An appeal which does not challenge the finding that
the marriage is irretrievably broken or was invalid, does not
delay the finality of the dissolution or declaration of invalidity and either party may remarry pending such an
appeal.
No earlier than six months after entry of a decree of
legal separation, on motion of either party, the court shall
convert the decree of legal separation to a decree of dissolution of marriage. The clerk of court shall complete the
certificate as provided for in *RCW 70.58.200 on the form
provided by the department of health. On or before the
tenth day of each month, the clerk of the court shall forward
to the state registrar of vital statistics the certificate of each
decree of divorce, dissolution of marriage, annulment, or
separate maintenance granted during the preceding month.
Upon request of a party whose marriage is dissolved or
declared invalid, the court shall order a former name restored
or the court may, in its discretion, order a change to another
name. [1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 205; 1989 c 375 § 30; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 157 § 15.]
Reviser’s note: (1) This section was amended by 1989 c 375 § 30
and by 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 205, each without reference to the other. Both
(2002 Ed.)
Dissolution of Marriage—Legal Separation
amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to
RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
*(2) RCW 70.58.200 was repealed by 1991 c 96 § 6.
Effective date—Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW
43.70.910 and 43.70.920.
Effect of entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage or a declaration of
invalidity on nonprobate assets: RCW 11.07.010.