2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.100.040 Application of chapter to previously
organized corporations. This chapter shall not apply to any
individuals or groups of individuals within this state who
prior to the passage of this chapter were permitted to
organize a corporation and perform personal services to the
public by means of a corporation, and this chapter shall not
apply to any corporation organized by such individual or
group of individuals prior to the passage of this chapter:
PROVIDED, That any such individual or group of individuals or any such corporation may bring themselves and such
corporation within the provisions of this chapter by amending the articles of incorporation in such a manner so as to be
consistent with all the provisions of this chapter and by
affirmatively stating in the amended articles of incorporation
that the shareholders have elected to bring the corporation
within the provisions of this chapter. [1969 c 122 § 4.]