2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.94.310 City sealers and deputies—Duties of
governing body—Sealer to have standards comparison
made every two years. (1) The governing body of each
city for which a city sealer has been appointed as provided
for by RCW 19.94.280 shall:
(a) Procure at the expense of the city the official
weights and measures standards and any field weights and
measures standards necessary for the administration and
enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or any rule that
may be prescribed by the director;
(b) Provide a suitable office for the city sealer and any
deputies that have been duly appointed; and
(c) Make provision for the necessary clerical services,
supplies, transportation and for defraying contingent expenses incidental to the official activities of the city sealer and
his or her deputies in carrying out the provisions of this
chapter.
(2) When the acquisition of the official weights and
measures standards required under subsection (1)(a) of this
section has been made and such weights and measures
standards have been examined and approved by the director,
they shall be the certified weights and measures standards
for such city.
(3) In order to maintain field weights and measures
standards in accurate condition, the city sealer shall, at least
once every two years, compare the field weights and
measures standards used within his or her city to the
certified weights and measures standards of such city or to
the official weights and measures standards of this state.
[2000 c 171 § 63; 1992 c 237 § 21; 1969 c 67 § 31.]