2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.530.080 Additional authority to contract
indebtedness. In addition to the authority granted under
RCW 28A.530.010, a school district may contract indebtedness for any purpose specified in RCW 28A.530.010 (2), (4),
and (5) or for the purpose of purchasing any real or personal
property, or property rights, in connection with the exercise
of any powers or duties which it is now or hereafter authorized to exercise, and issue bonds, notes, or other evidences
of indebtedness therefor without a vote of the qualified
electors of the district, subject to the limitations on indebtedness set forth in RCW 39.36.020(3). Such bonds, notes, or
other evidences of indebtedness shall be issued and sold in
accordance with chapter 39.46 RCW, and the proceeds
thereof shall be deposited in the capital projects fund, the
transportation vehicle fund, or the general fund, as applicable. [1999 c 314 § 2; 1991 c 114 § 1.]
Findings—Intent—1999 c 314: "The legislature finds that current
law authorizes school districts to use nonvoter-approved debt to acquire real
or personal property but not to construct or repair school district property.
It is the intent of the legislature to authorize school districts to use nonvoterapproved debt, within existing debt limits, to finance the acquisition,
remodel, and repair of school facilities." [1999 c 314 § 1.]
Chapter 28A.535
VALIDATING INDEBTEDNESS
Sections
28A.535.010
28A.535.020
28A.535.030
28A.535.040
28A.535.050
28A.535.060
28A.535.070
28A.535.080
Authority to validate indebtedness.
Resolution providing for election—Vote required to
validate.
Notice of election.
Manner and result of election.
Authority to borrow, issue bonds.
Exchange of warrants for bonds.
Notice to county treasurer of authority to issue
bonds—Annual levy for payment of interest and
principal on bonds—Penalty against officer for
expenditures in excess of revenues.
Validating indebtedness proceedings after merger.
(2002 Ed.)