2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.645.010 Appeals—Notice of—Scope—Time
limitation. Any person, or persons, either severally or
collectively, aggrieved by any decision or order of any
school official or board, within thirty days after the rendition
of such decision or order, or of the failure to act upon the
same when properly presented, may appeal the same to the
superior court of the county in which the school district or
part thereof is situated, by filing with the secretary of the
(2002 Ed.)
Appeals From Board
school board if the appeal is from board action or failure to
act, otherwise with the proper school official, and filing with
the clerk of the superior court, a notice of appeal which shall
set forth in a clear and concise manner the errors complained
of.
Appeals by teachers, principals, supervisors, superintendents, or other certificated employees from the actions of
school boards with respect to discharge or other action
adversely affecting their contract status, or failure to renew
their contracts for the next ensuing term shall be governed
by the appeal provisions of chapters 28A.400 and 28A.405
RCW therefor and in all other cases shall be governed by
chapter 28A.645 RCW. [1990 c 33 § 544; 1971 ex.s. c 282
§ 40; 1969 ex.s. c 34 § 17; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28A.88.010.
Prior: 1961 c 241 § 9; 1909 c 97 p 362 § 1; RRS § 5064.
Formerly RCW 28A.88.010, 28.88.010.] [SLC-RO-1.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 282: See note following RCW
28A.310.010.
RCW 28A.645.010 not applicable to contract renewal of school superintendent: RCW 28A.400.010.