2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.01.400 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this title.
(1) "Articles of incorporation" include amended and
* * *
(12) "Execute," "executes," or "executed" means (a)
signed with respect to a written record or (b) electronically
transmitted along with sufficient information to determine
the sender’s identity with respect to an electronic
transmission, or (c) with respect to a record to be filed with
the secretary of state, in compliance with the standards for
filing with the office of the secretary of state as prescribed
by the secretary of state.
(13) "Foreign corporation" means a corporation for
profit incorporated under a law other than the law of this
state.
(14) "Foreign limited partnership" means a partnership
formed under laws other than of this state and having as
partners one or more general partners and one or more
limited partners.
(15) "Governmental subdivision" includes authority,
county, district, and municipality.
(16) "Includes" denotes a partial definition.
(17) "Individual" includes the estate of an incompetent
or deceased individual.
(18) "Limited partnership" or "domestic limited partnership" means a partnership formed by two or more persons
under the laws of this state and having one or more general
partners and one or more limited partners.
(19) "Means" denotes an exhaustive definition.
(20) "Notice" has the meaning provided in RCW
23B.01.410.
(21) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
(2002 Ed.)
General Provisions
association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or
commercial entity.
(22) "Principal office" means the office, in or out of this
state, so designated in the annual report where the principal
executive offices of a domestic or foreign corporation are
located.
(23) "Proceeding" includes civil suit and criminal,
administrative, and investigatory action.
(24) "Public company" means a corporation that has a
class of shares registered with the federal securities and
exchange commission pursuant to section 12 or 15 of the
securities exchange act of 1934, or section 8 of the investment company act of 1940, or any successor statute.
(25) "Record" means information inscribed on a tangible
medium or contained in an electronic transmission.
(26) "Record date" means the date established under
chapter 23B.07 RCW on which a corporation determines the
identity of its shareholders and their shareholdings for
purposes of this title. The determinations shall be made as
of the close of business on the record date unless another
time for doing so is specified when the record date is fixed.
(27) "Secretary" means the corporate officer to whom
the board of directors has delegated responsibility under
RCW 23B.08.400(3) for custody of the minutes of the
meetings of the board of directors and of the shareholders
and for authenticating records of the corporation.
(28) "Shares" means the units into which the proprietary
interests in a corporation are divided.
(29) "Shareholder" means the person in whose name
shares are registered in the records of a corporation or the
beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights granted
by a nominee certificate on file with a corporation.
(30) "State," when referring to a part of the United
States, includes a state and commonwealth, and their
agencies and governmental subdivisions, and a territory and
insular possession, and their agencies and governmental
subdivisions, of the United States.
(31) "Subscriber" means a person who subscribes for
shares in a corporation, whether before or after incorporation.
(32) "Tangible medium" means a writing, copy of a
writing, or facsimile, or a physical reproduction, each on
paper or on other tangible material.
(33) "United States" includes a district, authority,
bureau, commission, department, and any other agency of
the United States.
(34) "Voting group" means all shares of one or more
classes or series that under the articles of incorporation or
this title are entitled to vote and be counted together collectively on a matter at a meeting of shareholders. All shares
entitled by the articles of incorporation or this title to vote
generally on the matter are for that purpose a single voting
group.
(35) "Writing" does not include an electronic transmission.
(36) "Written" means embodied in a tangible medium.
[2002 c 297 § 9; 2002 c 296 § 1; 2000 c 168 § 1; 1996 c
155 § 4; 1995 c 47 § 1. Prior: 1991 c 269 § 35; 1991 c 72
§ 28; 1989 c 165 § 14.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2002 c 296 § 1 and by
2002 c 297 § 9, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
(2002 Ed.)
23B.01.400
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).