2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.146.020 Exemptions from chapter. (1) Except as
provided under subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the
following are exempt from all provisions of this chapter:
(a) Any person doing business under the laws of the
state of Washington or the United States relating to commercial banks, bank holding companies, savings banks, trust
companies, savings and loan associations, credit unions, consumer loan companies, insurance companies, or real estate
investment trusts as defined in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 856 and the
affiliates, subsidiaries, and service corporations thereof;
(b) An attorney licensed to practice law in this state
who is not principally engaged in the business of negotiating
residential mortgage loans when such attorney renders
services in the course of his or her practice as an attorney;
(c) Any person doing any act under order of any court,
except for a person subject to an injunction to comply with
any provision of this chapter or any order of the director
issued under this chapter;
(d) Any person making or acquiring a residential
mortgage loan solely with his or her own funds for his or
her own investment without intending to resell the residential
mortgage loans;
(e) A real estate broker or salesperson licensed by the
state who obtains financing for a real estate transaction
involving a bona fide sale of real estate in the performance
of his or her duties as a real estate broker and who receives
only the customary real estate broker’s or salesperson’s
commission in connection with the transaction;
(f) Any mortgage broker approved and subject to
auditing by the federal national mortgage association or the
federal home loan mortgage corporation;
(g) The United States of America, the state of Washington, any other state, and any Washington city, county, or
other political subdivision, and any agency, division, or
corporate instrumentality of any of the entities in this
subsection (1)(g); and
(h) A real estate broker who provides only information
regarding rates, terms, and lenders in connection with a CLI
system, who receives a fee for providing such information,
(2002 Ed.)
Mortgage Broker Practices Act
who conforms to all rules of the director with respect to the
providing of such service, and who discloses on a form approved by the director that to obtain a loan the borrower
must deal directly with a mortgage broker or lender.
However, a real estate broker shall not be exempt if he or
she does any of the following:
(i) Holds himself or herself out as able to obtain a loan
from a lender;
(ii) Accepts a loan application, or submits a loan
application to a lender;
(iii) Accepts any deposit for third-party services or any
loan fees from a borrower, whether such fees are paid
before, upon, or after the closing of the loan;
(iv) Negotiates rates or terms with a lender on behalf of
a borrower; or
(v) Provides the disclosure required by RCW
19.146.030(1).
(2) Those persons otherwise exempt under subsection
(1)(d) or (f) of this section must comply with RCW
19.146.0201 and shall be subject to the director’s authority
to issue a cease and desist order for any violation of RCW
19.146.0201 and shall be subject to the director’s authority
to obtain and review books and records that are relevant to
any allegation of such a violation.
(3) Any person otherwise exempted from the licensing
provisions of this chapter may voluntarily submit an application to the director for a mortgage broker’s license. The
director shall review such application and may grant or deny
licenses to such applicants upon the same grounds and with
the same fees as may be applicable to persons required to be
licensed under this chapter.
(a) Upon receipt of a license under this subsection, such
an applicant is required to continue to maintain a valid
license, is subject to all provisions of this chapter, and has
no further right to claim exemption from the provisions of
this chapter except as provided in (b) of this subsection.
(b) Any licensee under this subsection who would
otherwise be exempted from the requirements of licensing by
RCW 19.146.020 may apply to the director for exemption
from licensing. The director shall adopt rules for reviewing
such applications and shall grant exemptions from licensing
to applications which are consistent with those rules and
consistent with the other provisions of this chapter. [1997
c 106 § 2; 1994 c 33 § 5; 1994 c 33 § 4; 1993 c 468 § 3;
1987 c 391 § 4.]
Severability—1997 c 106: See note following RCW 19.146.010.
Adoption of rules—Severability—1993 c 468: See notes following
RCW 19.146.0201.
Effective dates—1993 c 468: See note following RCW 19.146.200.