2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.400 Penalty for violation of chapter—
Limitation of actions. Any person who wilfully violates
any provision of this chapter except RCW 21.20.350, or who
wilfully violates any rule or order under this chapter, or who
wilfully violates RCW 21.20.350 knowing the statement
made to be false or misleading in any material respect, shall
upon conviction be fined not more than five thousand dollars
or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but no
person may be imprisoned for the violation of any rule or
order if that person proves that he or she had no knowledge
of the rule or order. No indictment or information may be
returned under this chapter more than five years after the
alleged violation. [1979 ex.s. c 68 § 28; 1965 c 17 § 5;
1959 c 282 § 40.]