2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.43.010 General provisions. In order to safeguard
life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare,
any person in either public or private capacity practicing or
offering to practice engineering or land surveying, shall
hereafter be required to submit evidence that he is qualified
so to practice and shall be registered as hereinafter provided;
and it shall be unlawful for any person to practice or to offer
to practice in this state, engineering or land surveying, as
defined in the provisions of this chapter, or to use in
connection with his name or otherwise assume, use, or
advertise any title or description tending to convey the
impression that he is a professional engineer or a land
surveyor, unless such a person has been duly registered
under the provisions of this chapter. [1947 c 283 § 1; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 8306-21. Prior: 1935 c 167 § 2; RRS § 83062.]
False advertising: Chapter 9.04 RCW.