2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.060 Temporary maintenance or child support—Temporary restraining order—Preliminary injunction—Domestic violence or antiharassment protection
* * *
(e) Removing a child from the jurisdiction of the court.
(3) Either party may request a domestic violence
protection order under chapter 26.50 RCW or an
antiharassment protection order under chapter 10.14 RCW on
a temporary basis. The court may grant any of the relief
provided in RCW 26.50.060 except relief pertaining to
residential provisions for the children which provisions shall
be provided for under this chapter, and any of the relief
provided in RCW 10.14.080. Ex parte orders issued under
this subsection shall be effective for a fixed period not to
exceed fourteen days, or upon court order, not to exceed
twenty-four days if necessary to ensure that all temporary
motions in the case can be heard at the same time.
(4) In issuing the order, the court shall consider the
provisions of RCW 9.41.800.
(5) The court may issue a temporary restraining order
without requiring notice to the other party only if it finds on
the basis of the moving affidavit or other evidence that
irreparable injury could result if an order is not issued until
the time for responding has elapsed.
(6) The court may issue a temporary restraining order or
preliminary injunction and an order for temporary maintenance or support in such amounts and on such terms as are
just and proper in the circumstances. The court may in its
discretion waive the filing of the bond or the posting of
security.
(7) Restraining orders issued under this section restraining the person from molesting or disturbing another party, or
from going onto the grounds of or entering the home,
workplace, or school of the other party or the day care or
school of any child, or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified
distance of a location, shall prominently bear on the front
page of the order the legend: VIOLATION OF THIS
ORDER WITH ACTUAL NOTICE OF ITS TERMS IS A
CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER CHAPTER 26.50 RCW
AND WILL SUBJECT A VIOLATOR TO ARREST.
(8) The court shall order that any temporary restraining
order bearing a criminal offense legend, any domestic
violence protection order, or any antiharassment protection
order granted under this section be forwarded by the clerk of
the court on or before the next judicial day to the appropriate
law enforcement agency specified in the order. Upon receipt
of the order, the law enforcement agency shall enter the
order into any computer-based criminal intelligence information system available in this state used by law enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants. Entry into the
computer-based criminal intelligence information system
constitutes notice to all law enforcement agencies of the
existence of the order. The order is fully enforceable in any
county in the state.
(9) If a restraining order issued pursuant to this section
is modified or terminated, the clerk of the court shall notify
the law enforcement agency specified in the order on or
before the next judicial day. Upon receipt of notice that an
order has been terminated, the law enforcement agency shall
remove the order from any computer-based criminal intelligence system.
(10) A temporary order, temporary restraining order, or
preliminary injunction:
(2002 Ed.)
26.09.060
(a) Does not prejudice the rights of a party or any child
which are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the
proceeding;
(b) May be revoked or modified;
(c) Terminates when the final decree is entered, except
as provided under subsection (11) of this section, or when
the petition for dissolution, legal separation, or declaration of
invalidity is dismissed;
(d) May be entered in a proceeding for the modification
of an existing decree.
(11) Delinquent support payments accrued under an
order for temporary support remain collectible and are not
extinguished when a final decree is entered unless the decree
contains specific language to the contrary. A support debt
under a temporary order owed to the state for public assistance expenditures shall not be extinguished by the final
decree if:
(a) The obligor was given notice of the state’s interest
under chapter 74.20A RCW; or
(b) The temporary order directs the obligor to make
support payments to the office of support enforcement or the
Washington state support registry. [2000 c 119 § 7; 1995 c
246 § 26; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 452; 1992 c 229 § 9; 1989 c 360
§ 37; 1984 c 263 § 26; 1983 1st ex.s. c 41 § 1; 1983 c 232
§ 10; 1975 c 32 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 6.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and