2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
24.03.127 Duties of a director. A director shall
perform the duties of a director, including the duties as a
member of any committee of the board upon which the
director may serve, in good faith, in a manner such director
believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and
with such care, including reasonable inquiry, as an ordinarily
prudent person in a like position would use under similar
circumstances.
In performing the duties of a director, a director shall be
entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial
data, in each case prepared or presented by:
(1) One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director believes to be reliable and competent
in the matter presented;
(2) Counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to
matters which the director believes to be within such
person’s professional or expert competence; or
(2002 Ed.)
Washington Nonprofit Corporation Act
24.03.127
(3) A committee of the board upon which the director
does not serve, duly designated in accordance with a
provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, as to
matters within its designated authority, which committee the
director believes to merit confidence; so long as, in any such
case, the director acts in good faith, after reasonable inquiry
when the need therefor is indicated by the circumstances and
without knowledge that would cause such reliance to be
unwarranted. [1986 c 240 § 23.]
incorporation conform to law, the secretary of state shall,
when all fees have been paid as in this chapter prescribed:
(1) Endorse on the articles the word "Filed" and the
effective date of the filing.
(2) File the articles.
(3) Issue a certificate of incorporation.
The certificate of incorporation together with an exact
or conformed copy of the articles of incorporation will be
returned to the incorporators or their representative. [2002
c 74 § 7; 1982 c 35 § 83; 1967 c 235 § 30.]