2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.530 Factor not to be considered. In determining whether to permit or restrain the relocation of the child,
the court may not admit evidence on the issue of whether the
person seeking to relocate the child will forego his or her
own relocation if the child’s relocation is not permitted or
whether the person opposing relocation will also relocate if
the child’s relocation is permitted. The court may admit and
consider such evidence after it makes the decision to allow
or restrain relocation of the child and other parenting,
custody, or visitation issues remain before the court, such as
what, if any, modifications to the parenting plan are appropriate and who the child will reside with the majority of the
time if the court has denied relocation of the child and the
person is relocating without the child. [2000 c 21 § 15.]
Intent—Captions not law—2000 c 21: See notes following RCW
26.09.405.