2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.060 Temporary maintenance or child support—Temporary restraining order—Preliminary injunction—Domestic violence or antiharassment protection
* * *
order into any computer-based criminal intelligence information system available in this state used by law enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants. Entry into the
computer-based criminal intelligence information system
constitutes notice to all law enforcement agencies of the
existence of the order. The order is fully enforceable in any
county in the state.
(9) If a restraining order issued pursuant to this section
is modified or terminated, the clerk of the court shall notify
the law enforcement agency specified in the order on or
before the next judicial day. Upon receipt of notice that an
order has been terminated, the law enforcement agency shall
remove the order from any computer-based criminal intelligence system.
(10) A temporary order, temporary restraining order, or
preliminary injunction:
(2002 Ed.)
26.09.060
(a) Does not prejudice the rights of a party or any child
which are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the
proceeding;
(b) May be revoked or modified;
(c) Terminates when the final decree is entered, except
as provided under subsection (11) of this section, or when
the petition for dissolution, legal separation, or declaration of
invalidity is dismissed;
(d) May be entered in a proceeding for the modification
of an existing decree.
(11) Delinquent support payments accrued under an
order for temporary support remain collectible and are not
extinguished when a final decree is entered unless the decree
contains specific language to the contrary. A support debt
under a temporary order owed to the state for public assistance expenditures shall not be extinguished by the final
decree if:
(a) The obligor was given notice of the state’s interest
under chapter 74.20A RCW; or
(b) The temporary order directs the obligor to make
support payments to the office of support enforcement or the
Washington state support registry. [2000 c 119 § 7; 1995 c
246 § 26; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 452; 1992 c 229 § 9; 1989 c 360
§ 37; 1984 c 263 § 26; 1983 1st ex.s. c 41 § 1; 1983 c 232
§ 10; 1975 c 32 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 157 § 6.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and