2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.16.250 Prohibited practices. (Effective April 1,
2004.) No licensee or employee of a licensee shall:
(1) Directly or indirectly aid or abet any unlicensed
* * *
reasonable time, the licensee may communicate directly with
the debtor until he or it again receives notification in writing
that an attorney is representing the debtor.
(12) Communicate with a debtor or anyone else in such
a manner as to harass, intimidate, threaten, or embarrass a
debtor, including but not limited to communication at an
unreasonable hour, with unreasonable frequency, by threats
of force or violence, by threats of criminal prosecution, and
by use of offensive language. A communication shall be
presumed to have been made for the purposes of harassment
if:
(a) It is made with a debtor or spouse in any form,
manner, or place, more than three times in a single week;
(b) It is made with a debtor at his or her place of
employment more than one time in a single week;
(c) It is made with the debtor or spouse at his or her
place of residence between the hours of 9:00 p.m. and 7:30
a.m.
(13) Communicate with the debtor through use of forms
or instruments that simulate the form or appearance of
judicial process, the form or appearance of government
documents, or the simulation of a form or appearance of a
telegraphic or emergency message.
(14) Communicate with the debtor and represent or
imply that the existing obligation of the debtor may be or
has been increased by the addition of attorney fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when
in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the
existing obligation of such debtor.
[Title 19 RCW—page 24]
(15) Threaten to take any action against the debtor
which the licensee cannot legally take at the time the threat
is made.
(16) Send any telegram or make any telephone calls to
a debtor or concerning a debt or for the purpose of demanding payment of a claim or seeking information about a
debtor, for which the charges are payable by the addressee
or by the person to whom the call is made.
(17) In any manner convey the impression that the
licensee is vouched for, bonded to or by, or is an instrumentality of the state of Washington or any agency or department thereof.
(18) Collect or attempt to collect in addition to the
principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable
interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute, and, in the case of suit, attorney’s fees and
taxable court costs. A licensee may collect or attempt to
collect collection costs and fees, including contingent
collection fees, as authorized by a written agreement or
contract, between the licensee’s client and the debtor, in the
collection of a commercial claim. The amount charged to
the debtor for collection services shall not exceed thirty-five
percent of the commercial claim.
(19) Procure from a debtor or collect or attempt to
collect on any written note, contract, stipulation, promise or
acknowledgment under which a debtor may be required to
pay any sum other than principal, allowable interest, except
as noted in subsection (18) of this section, and, in the case
of suit, attorney’s fees and taxable court costs.
(20) Upon notification by a debtor that the debtor
disputes all debts arising from a series of dishonored checks,
automated clearinghouse transactions on a demand deposit
* * *