2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.73.081 Duties of secretary—Minimum requirements to be prescribed. In addition to other duties prescribed by law, the secretary shall:
(1) Prescribe minimum requirements for:
(a) Ambulance, air ambulance, and aid vehicles and
equipment;
(b) Ambulance and aid services; and
(c) Minimum emergency communication equipment;
(2) Adopt procedures for services that fail to perform in
accordance with minimum requirements;
(3) Prescribe minimum standards for first responder and
emergency medical technician training including:
(a) Adoption of curriculum and period of certification;
(b) Procedures for certification, recertification, decertification, or modification of certificates;
(c) Adoption of requirements for ongoing training and
evaluation, as approved by the county medical program
director, to include appropriate evaluation for individual
knowledge and skills. The first responder, emergency
medical technician, or emergency medical services provider
agency may elect a program of continuing education and a
written and practical examination instead of meeting the
ongoing training and evaluation requirements;
(d) Procedures for reciprocity with other states or
national certifying agencies;
(e) Review and approval or disapproval of training
programs; and
(f) Adoption of standards for numbers and qualifications
of instructional personnel required for first responder and
emergency medical technician training programs;
(4) Prescribe minimum requirements for liability
insurance to be carried by licensed services except that this
requirement shall not apply to public bodies; and
[Title 18 RCW—page 208]
(5) Certify emergency medical program directors. [1993
c 254 § 1; 1990 c 269 § 24; 1988 c 111 § 1; 1987 c 214 §
7.]
Severability—1990 c 269: See RCW 70.168.901.