2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.100 Federal income tax exemptions. The
parties may agree which parent is entitled to claim the child
or children as dependents for federal income tax exemptions.
The court may award the exemption or exemptions and order
a party to sign the federal income tax dependency exemption
waiver. The court may divide the exemptions between the
parties, alternate the exemptions between the parties, or both.
[1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 10.]
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes
following RCW 26.09.100.
Chapter 26.20
FAMILY ABANDONMENT OR NONSUPPORT
(Formerly: Family desertion)
Sections