2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.405.110 Evaluations—Legislative findings. The
legislature recognizes the importance of teachers in the
educational system. Teachers are the fundamental element
in assuring a quality education for the state’s and the
nation’s children. Teachers, through their direct contact with
children, have a great impact on the development of the
child. The legislature finds that this important role of the
teacher requires an assurance that teachers are as successful
as possible in attaining the goal of a well-educated society.
The legislature finds, therefore, that the evaluation of those
persons seeking to enter the teaching profession is no less
important than the evaluation of those persons currently
teaching. The evaluation of persons seeking teaching
credentials should be strenuous while making accommodations uniquely appropriate to the applicants. Strenuous
teacher training and preparation should be complemented by
examinations of prospective teachers prior to candidates
being granted official certification by the state board of
education. Teacher preparation program entrance evaluations, teacher training, teacher preparation program exit
examinations, official certification, in-service training, and
ongoing evaluations of individual progress and professional
growth are all part of developing and maintaining a strong
precertification and postcertification professional education
system.
The legislature further finds that an evaluation system
for teachers has the following elements, goals, and objectives: (1) An evaluation system must be meaningful, helpful,
and objective; (2) an evaluation system must encourage
improvements in teaching skills, techniques, and abilities by
identifying areas needing improvement; (3) an evaluation
system must provide a mechanism to make meaningful
distinctions among teachers and to acknowledge, recognize,
and encourage superior teaching performance; and (4) an
evaluation system must encourage respect in the evaluation
process by the persons conducting the evaluations and the
persons subject to the evaluations through recognizing the
importance of objective standards and minimizing subjectivity. [1985 c 420 § 1. Formerly RCW 28A.67.205.]
Contingency—Effective date—1985 c 420: "If specific funding for
the purposes of this act, referencing this act by bill number, is not provided
by the legislature by July 1, 1987, sections 1 through 5 and 7 through 10
of this act shall be null and void. This act shall be of no effect unless such
specific funding is so provided. If such funding is so provided, this act
shall take effect when the legislation providing the funding takes effect."
[1985 c 420 § 11.]
Reviser’s note: (1) 1985 ex.s. c 6 § 501 provides specific funding for
the purposes of this act.
(2) 1985 ex.s. c 6 took effect June 27, 1985.
Severability—1985 c 420: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1985 c 420 § 12.]