2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.28.010 Electrical wiring requirements—
General—Exceptions. (1) All wires and equipment, and
installations thereof, that convey electric current and installations of equipment to be operated by electric current, in, on,
or about buildings or structures, except for telephone,
telegraph, radio, and television wires and equipment, and
television antenna installations, signal strength amplifiers,
and coaxial installations pertaining thereto shall be in strict
conformity with this chapter, the statutes of the state of
Washington, and the rules issued by the department, and
shall be in conformity with approved methods of construction for safety to life and property. All wires and equipment
that fall within section 90.2(b)(5) of the National Electrical
Code, 1981 edition, are exempt from the requirements of this
chapter. The regulations and articles in the National Electrical Code, the national electrical safety code, and other
installation and safety regulations approved by the national
fire protection association, as modified or supplemented by
rules issued by the department in furtherance of safety to life
and property under authority hereby granted, shall be prima
facie evidence of the approved methods of construction. All
materials, devices, appliances, and equipment used in such
installations shall be of a type that conforms to applicable
[Title 19 RCW—page 44]
standards or be indicated as acceptable by the established
standards of any electrical product testing laboratory which
is accredited by the department. Industrial control panels,
utilization equipment, and their components do not need to
be listed, labeled, or otherwise indicated as acceptable by an
accredited electrical product testing laboratory unless specifically required by the National Electrical Code, 1993 edition.
(2) Residential buildings or structures moved into or
within a county, city, or town are not required to comply
with all of the requirements of this chapter, if the original
occupancy classification of the building or structure is not
changed as a result of the move. This subsection shall not
apply to residential buildings or structures that are substantially remodeled or rehabilitated.
(3) This chapter shall not limit the authority or power of
any city or town to enact and enforce under authority given
by law, any ordinance, rule, or regulation requiring an equal,
higher, or better standard of construction and an equal,
higher, or better standard of materials, devices, appliances,
and equipment than that required by this chapter. A city or
town shall require that its electrical inspectors meet the
qualifications provided for state electrical inspectors in
accordance with RCW 19.28.321. In a city or town having
an equal, higher, or better standard the installations, materials, devices, appliances, and equipment shall be in accordance with the ordinance, rule, or regulation of the city or
town. Electrical equipment associated with spas, hot tubs,
swimming pools, and hydromassage bathtubs shall not be
offered for sale or exchange unless the electrical equipment
is certified as being in compliance with the applicable
product safety standard by bearing the certification mark of
an approved electrical products testing laboratory.
(4) Nothing in this chapter may be construed as permitting the connection of any conductor of any electric circuit
with a pipe that is connected with or designed to be connected with a waterworks piping system, without the consent of
the person or persons legally responsible for the operation
and maintenance of the waterworks piping system. [2001 c
211 § 2; 1993 c 275 § 2; 1992 c 79 § 2. Prior: 1986 c 263
§ 1; 1986 c 156 § 2; 1983 c 206 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 117 § 1;
1963 c 207 § 1; 1935 c 169 § 1; RRS § 8307-1. Formerly
RCW 19.28.020, 19.28.030, 19.28.040, 19.28.050.]