2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.52.032 Declaratory judgment action to establish
usury—Time limitations for commencing. The debtor, if
a natural person, or the creditor may bring an action for
declaratory judgment to establish whether a loan or forbearance contract is or was usurious, and such an action shall be
considered an action on the contract for the purposes of
applying the provisions of RCW 19.52.030. Such an action
shall be brought against the current creditor or debtor on the
contract or, if the loan or debt has been fully repaid, by the
debtor against the creditor to whom the debtor was last
indebted on the contract. No such an action shall be
commenced after six months following the date the final
payment becomes due, whether by acceleration or otherwise,
nor after six months following the date the principal is fully
paid, whichever first occurs. If the debtor commences such
an action and fails to establish usury, and if the court finds
the action was frivolously commenced, the defendant or
defendants may, in the court’s discretion, recover reasonable
attorney’s fees from the debtor. [1967 ex.s. c 23 § 6.]
Severability—Savings—1967 ex.s. c 23: See notes following RCW
19.52.005.