2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.08.010 Requirement for and duties of board of
directors. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this
section, each corporation must have a board of directors.
(2) All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under
the authority of, and the business and affairs of the corporation managed under the direction of, its board of directors,
subject to any limitation set forth in the articles of incorporation.
(3) A corporation may dispense with or limit the
authority of its board of directors by describing in its articles
of incorporation who will perform some or all of the duties
of the board of directors. [1989 c 165 § 80.]