2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
23B.08.550 Determination and authorization of
indemnification. (1) A corporation may not indemnify a
director under RCW 23B.08.510 unless authorized in the
specific case after a determination has been made that
indemnification of the director is permissible in the circumstances because the director has met the standard of conduct
set forth in RCW 23B.08.510.
(2) The determination shall be made:
(a) By the board of directors by majority vote of a
quorum consisting of directors not at the time parties to the
proceeding;
(b) If a quorum cannot be obtained under (a) of this
subsection, by majority vote of a committee duly designated
by the board of directors, in which designation directors who
are parties may participate, consisting solely of two or more
directors not at the time parties to the proceeding;
(c) By special legal counsel:
(2002 Ed.)
Directors and Officers
(i) Selected by the board of directors or its committee in the manner prescribed in (a) or (b) of this subsection;
or
(ii) If a quorum of the board of directors cannot be
obtained under (a) of this subsection and a committee cannot
be designated under (b) of this subsection, selected by
majority vote of the full board of directors, in which selection directors who are parties may participate; or
(d) By the shareholders, but shares owned by or voted
under the control of directors who are at the time parties to
the proceeding may not be voted on the determination.
(3) Authorization of indemnification and evaluation as
to reasonableness of expenses shall be made in the same
manner as the determination that indemnification is permissible, except that if the determination is made by special legal
counsel, authorization of indemnification and evaluation as
to reasonableness of expenses shall be made by those
entitled under subsection (2)(c) of this section to select
counsel. [1989 c 165 § 110.]