2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.08.420 Organization as corporation or joint
stock association—Procedure—Requirements. (Effective
until January 1, 2003.) (1) An architect or architects may
* * *
holding a majority of stock of the corporation have committed an act prohibited under RCW 18.08.440 or have been
found personally responsible for misconduct under subsection (6) or (7) of this section.
(4) In the event a corporation, organized solely by a
group of architects each registered under this chapter, applies
for a certificate of authorization, the board may, in its
discretion, grant a certificate of authorization to that corporation based on a review of the professional records of such
incorporators, in lieu of the required qualifications set forth
in subsections (1) and (2) of this section. In the event the
ownership of such corporation is altered, the corporation
shall apply for a revised certificate of authorization, based
upon the professional records of the owners if exclusively
architects, under the qualifications required by subsections
(1) and (2) of this section.
(5) Any corporation authorized to practice architecture
under this chapter, together with its directors and officers for
their own individual acts, are responsible to the same degree
as an individual registered architect and shall conduct their
business without misconduct or malpractice in the practice
of architecture as defined in this chapter.
(6) Any corporation that has been certified under this
chapter and has engaged in the practice of architecture shall
have its certificate of authorization either suspended or
revoked by the board if, after a proper hearing, the board
finds that the corporation has committed misconduct or
malpractice under RCW 18.08.440. In such a case, any
individual architect registered under this chapter who is
[Title 18 RCW—page 19]
18.08.420
Title 18 RCW: Businesses and Professions
involved in such misconduct is also subject to disciplinary
measures provided in this chapter.
(7) All plans, specifications, designs, and reports when
issued in connection with work performed by a corporation
under its certificate of authorization shall be prepared by or
under the direction of the designated architects and shall be
signed by and stamped with the official seal of the designated architects in the corporation authorized under this chapter.
(8) For each certificate of authorization issued under this
section there shall be paid a certification fee and an annual
certification renewal fee as prescribed by the director under
RCW 43.24.086.
(9) This chapter shall not affect the practice of architecture as a professional service corporation under chapter