2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.27.060 Local building regulations superseded—
Exceptions. (1) The governing bodies of counties and cities
may amend the codes enumerated in RCW 19.27.031 as
amended and adopted by the state building code council as
they apply within their respective jurisdictions, but the
amendments shall not result in a code that is less than the
minimum performance standards and objectives contained in
the state building code.
(a) No amendment to a code enumerated in RCW
19.27.031 as amended and adopted by the state building
code council that affects single family or multifamily residential buildings shall be effective unless the amendment is
approved by the building code council under RCW
19.27.074(1)(b).
(b) Any county or city amendment to a code enumerated
in RCW 19.27.031 which is approved under RCW
19.27.074(1)(b) shall continue to be effective after any action
is taken under RCW 19.27.074(1)(a) without necessity of
reapproval under RCW 19.27.074(1)(b) unless the amendment is declared null and void by the council at the time any
action is taken under RCW 19.27.074(1)(a) because such
action in any way altered the impact of the amendment.
(2) Except as permitted or provided otherwise under this
section, the state building code shall be applicable to all
buildings and structures including those owned by the state
or by any governmental subdivision or unit of local government.
(3) The governing body of each county or city may
limit the application of any portion of the state building code
to exclude specified classes or types of buildings or structures according to use other than single family or multifamily residential buildings. However, in no event shall fruits or
vegetables of the tree or vine stored in buildings or warehouses constitute combustible stock for the purposes of
application of the uniform fire code. A governing body of
a county or city may inspect facilities used for temporary
storage and processing of agricultural commodities.
(2002 Ed.)
State Building Code
(4) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any
building four or more stories high with a B occupancy as
defined by the uniform building code, 1982 edition, and with
a city fire insurance rating of 1, 2, or 3 as defined by a
recognized fire rating bureau or organization.
(5) No provision of the uniform fire code concerning
roadways shall be part of the state building code: PROVIDED, That this subsection shall not limit the authority of a
county or city to adopt street, road, or access standards.
(6) The provisions of the state building code may be
preempted by any city or county to the extent that the code
provisions relating to the installation or use of sprinklers in
jail cells conflict with the secure and humane operation of
jails.
(7)(a) Effective one year after July 23, 1989, the
governing bodies of counties and cities may adopt an
ordinance or resolution to exempt from permit requirements
certain construction or alteration of either group R, division
3, or group M, division 1 occupancies, or both, as defined in
the uniform building code, 1988 edition, for which the total
cost of fair market value of the construction or alteration
does not exceed fifteen hundred dollars. The permit exemption shall not otherwise exempt the construction or alteration
from the substantive standards of the codes enumerated in
RCW 19.27.031, as amended and maintained by the state
building code council under RCW 19.27.070.
(b) Prior to July 23, 1989, the state building code
council shall adopt by rule, guidelines exempting from
permit requirements certain construction and alteration
activities under (a) of this subsection. [2002 c 135 § 1.
Prior: 1989 c 266 § 2; 1989 c 246 § 1; 1987 c 462 § 12;
1986 c 118 § 15; 1985 c 360 § 10; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 12 § 5;
1980 c 64 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 282 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 96 §
6.]
Effective dates—1987 c 462: See note following RCW 13.04.116.