2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.40.031 Value. (a) Value is given for a transfer or
an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation,
property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or
satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise
made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor’s
business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.
(b) For the purposes of RCW 19.40.041(a)(2) and
19.40.051, a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if
the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset
pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure
sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or
disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under
a mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement.
(c) A transfer is made for present value if the exchange
between the debtor and the transferee is intended by them to
be contemporaneous and is in fact substantially contemporaneous. [1987 c 444 § 3.]