2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.16.160 Civil disabilities of wife abolished. All
laws which impose or recognize civil disabilities upon a
wife, which are not imposed or recognized as existing as to
the husband, are hereby abolished, and for any unjust
usurpation of her natural or property rights, she shall have
the same right to appeal in her own individual name, to the
courts of law or equity for redress and protection that the
husband has: PROVIDED, ALWAYS, That nothing in *this
chapter shall be construed to confer upon the wife any right
to vote or hold office, except as otherwise provided by law.
[Code 1881 § 2398; 1879 p 151 § 1; RRS § 6901.]
*Reviser’s note: "this chapter," see note following RCW 26.16.120.