2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.19.080 Allocation of child support obligation
between parents—Court-ordered day care or special
child rearing expenses. (1) The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated
between the parents based on each parent’s share of the
combined monthly net income.
(2) Ordinary health care expenses are included in the
economic table. Monthly health care expenses that exceed
five percent of the basic support obligation shall be considered extraordinary health care expenses. Extraordinary
health care expenses shall be shared by the parents in the
same proportion as the basic child support obligation.
(3) Day care and special child rearing expenses, such as
tuition and long-distance transportation costs to and from the
parents for visitation purposes, are not included in the
economic table. These expenses shall be shared by the
parents in the same proportion as the basic child support
obligation. If an obligor pays court or administratively
ordered day care or special child rearing expenses that are
not actually incurred, the obligee must reimburse the obligor
for the overpayment if the overpayment amounts to at least
twenty percent of the obligor’s annual day care or special
child rearing expenses. The obligor may institute an action
in the superior court or file an application for an adjudicative
hearing with the department of social and health services for
reimbursement of day care and special child rearing expense
overpayments that amount to twenty percent or more of the
[Title 26 RCW—page 60]
obligor’s annual day care and special child rearing expenses.
Any ordered overpayment reimbursement shall be applied
first as an offset to child support arrearages of the obligor.
If the obligor does not have child support arrearages, the
reimbursement may be in the form of a direct reimbursement
by the obligee or a credit against the obligor’s future support
payments. If the reimbursement is in the form of a credit
against the obligor’s future child support payments, the credit
shall be spread equally over a twelve-month period. Absent
agreement of the obligee, nothing in this section entitles an
obligor to pay more than his or her proportionate share of
day care or other special child rearing expenses in advance
and then deduct the overpayment from future support transfer payments.
(4) The court may exercise its discretion to determine
the necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts
ordered in excess of the basic child support obligation.
[1996 c 216 § 1; 1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 7.]
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes
following RCW 26.09.100.