2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.85.040 Small business economic impact statement—Purpose—Contents. (1) A small business economic
impact statement must include a brief description of the
reporting, recordkeeping, and other compliance requirements
of the proposed rule, and the kinds of professional services
that a small business is likely to need in order to comply
with such requirements. It shall analyze the costs of compliance for businesses required to comply with the proposed
rule adopted pursuant to RCW 34.05.320, including costs of
equipment, supplies, labor, and increased administrative
costs. It shall consider, based on input received, whether
compliance with the rule will cause businesses to lose sales
or revenue. To determine whether the proposed rule will
have a disproportionate impact on small businesses, the
impact statement must compare the cost of compliance for
small business with the cost of compliance for the ten
percent of businesses that are the largest businesses required
to comply with the proposed rules using one or more of the
following as a basis for comparing costs:
(a) Cost per employee;
(b) Cost per hour of labor; or
(c) Cost per one hundred dollars of sales.
(2) A small business economic impact statement must
also include:
(a) A statement of the steps taken by the agency to
reduce the costs of the rule on small businesses as required
by *RCW 19.85.030(3), or reasonable justification for not
doing so, addressing the options listed in *RCW
19.85.030(3);
(b) A description of how the agency will involve small
businesses in the development of the rule; and
(c) A list of industries that will be required to comply
with the rule. However, this subsection (2)(c) shall not be
construed to preclude application of the rule to any business
or industry to which it would otherwise apply.
(3) To obtain information for purposes of this section,
an agency may survey a representative sample of affected
businesses or trade associations and should, whenever
possible, appoint a committee under RCW 34.05.310(2) to
assist in the accurate assessment of the costs of a proposed
rule, and the means to reduce the costs imposed on small
business. [1995 c 403 § 403; 1994 c 249 § 12. Prior: 1989
c 374 § 3; 1989 c 175 § 73; 1982 c 6 § 4.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 19.85.030 was amended by 2000 c 171 § 60,
changing subsection (3) to subsection (2).
[Title 19 RCW—page 127]
19.85.040
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
Application—1995 c 403 §§ 201, 301-305, 401-405, and 801: See
note following RCW 34.05.328.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Publication in Washington State Register: RCW 34.08.020.