2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.86.140 Civil penalties. Every person who shall
violate the terms of any injunction issued as in this chapter
(2002 Ed.)
Unfair Business Practices—Consumer Protection
19.86.140
provided, shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more
than twenty-five thousand dollars.
Every person, other than a corporation, who violates
RCW 19.86.030 or 19.86.040 shall pay a civil penalty of not
more than one hundred thousand dollars. Every corporation
which violates RCW 19.86.030 or 19.86.040 shall pay a civil
penalty of not more than five hundred thousand dollars.
Every person who violates RCW 19.86.020 shall forfeit
and pay a civil penalty of not more than two thousand
dollars for each violation: PROVIDED, That nothing in this
paragraph shall apply to any radio or television broadcasting
station which broadcasts, or to any publisher, printer or
distributor of any newspaper, magazine, billboard or other
advertising medium who publishes, prints or distributes,
advertising in good faith without knowledge of its false,
deceptive or misleading character.
For the purpose of this section the superior court issuing
any injunction shall retain jurisdiction, and the cause shall be
continued, and in such cases the attorney general acting in
the name of the state may petition for the recovery of civil
penalties.
With respect to violations of RCW 19.86.030 and
19.86.040, the attorney general, acting in the name of the
state, may seek recovery of such penalties in a civil action.
[1983 c 288 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 26 § 7; 1961 c 216 § 14.]
ted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under
statutory authority of this state or the United States:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That actions and transactions
prohibited or regulated under the laws administered by the
insurance commissioner shall be subject to the provisions of
RCW 19.86.020 and all sections of chapter 216, Laws of
1961 and chapter 19.86 RCW which provide for the implementation and enforcement of RCW 19.86.020 except that
nothing required or permitted to be done pursuant to Title 48
RCW shall be construed to be a violation of RCW