2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
21.20.700 Investigations and examinations—
Additional authority—Scope. (1) In addition to the
authority conferred in RCW 21.20.370 the director at any
time during a public offering whether registered or not, or
one year thereafter or at any time that any debt or equity
securities which have been sold to the public pursuant to
registration under this chapter are still an outstanding
obligation of the issuer: (a) May investigate the issuer for
the purpose of ascertaining whether there have been violations of this chapter, rules adopted under this chapter, or any
conditions imposed by the director expressed in any permit
for a public offering or otherwise; (b) may visit and examine
the issuer for the purpose of assuring compliance with this
chapter, rules adopted under this chapter, or any conditions
imposed by the director whether expressed in the permit for
the public offering or otherwise; (c) may require or permit
any person to file a statement in writing, under oath or
otherwise as the director may determine, as to all the facts
and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated;
and (d) may publish information concerning any violation of
(2002 Ed.)
21.20.560
this chapter, or any rule, order, or condition adopted or
imposed under this chapter.
(2) The examination or investigation, whether conducted
within or without this state, shall include the right to
reasonably examine the issuer’s books, accounts, records,
files, papers, feasibility reports, other pertinent information
and obtain written permission from the issuer to consult with
the independent accountant who audited the financial
statements of the issuer. The reasonable costs of the
examination shall be paid by the issuer to the director. The
issuer shall not be liable for the costs of second or subsequent examinations during a calendar year. [1988 c 244 §
1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 171 § 5.]
Severability—1988 c 244: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1988 c 244 § 18.]
Effective date—1988 c 244: "Sections 1 through 16 of this act shall
take effect July 1, 1988." [1988 c 244 § 20.]
Implementation—Application—1988 c 244: "The director of
licensing may take whatever action is necessary to implement this act on its
effective date. This act applies to any person, individual, corporation,
partnership, or association whether or not in existence on or prior to July 1,
1988. The director of licensing may adopt transition rules in order to allow
debenture companies in existence prior to July 1, 1988, a reasonable amount
of time to comply with the requirements of this act. Transition rules shall
require compliance with this act not later than January 1, 1990." [1988 c
244 § 21.]
Effective date—Construction—Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 171:
See RCW 21.20.800 and 21.20.805.
Investigations: RCW 21.20.370.