2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.77.160 Injunctive relief for owners of famous
marks. The owner of a famous mark shall be entitled,
subject to the principles of equity, to an injunction against
another person’s use in this state of a mark, commencing
after the mark becomes famous, which causes dilution of the
distinctive quality of the mark, and to obtain such other
relief as is provided in this section. In determining whether
a mark is famous and has distinctive quality, a court shall
consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to the
following:
(1) Whether the mark is inherently distinctive or has
become distinctive through substantially exclusive and
continuous use;
(2) Whether the duration and extent of use of the mark
are substantial;
(3) Whether the duration and extent of advertising and
publicity of the mark are substantial;
(4) Whether the geographical extent of the trading area
in which the mark is used is substantial;
(5) Whether the mark has substantial renown in its and
in the other person’s trading areas and channels of trade; and
(6) Whether substantial use of the same or similar marks
is being made by third parties.
The owner shall be entitled only to injunctive relief in
an action brought under this section, unless the subsequent
user willfully intended to trade on the registrant’s reputation
or to cause dilution of the owner’s mark. If such willful
intent is proven, the owner shall also be entitled to the
remedies set forth in this chapter, subject to the discretion of
the court and the principles of equity. [1989 c 72 § 10.]