2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.27.350 Violations—Consumer Protection Act.
The consumers of this state have a right to be protected from
unfair or deceptive acts or practices when they enter into
contracts with contractors. The fact that a contractor is
found to have committed a misdemeanor or infraction under
(2002 Ed.)
18.27.310
this chapter shall be deemed to affect the public interest and
shall constitute a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW. The
surety bond shall not be liable for monetary penalties or
violations of chapter 19.86 RCW. [1986 c 197 § 11.]