2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.205.060 Authority of secretary. In addition to any
other authority provided by law, the secretary has the
authority to:
(1) Adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to
implement this chapter, in consultation with the committee;
(2) Establish all certification, examination, and renewal
fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(3) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(4) Issue certificates to applicants who have met the
education, training, and examination requirements for
certification and to deny certification to applicants who do
not meet the minimum qualifications, except that proceedings
concerning the denial of certification based upon unprofessional conduct or impairment shall be governed by the
uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW;
(5) Hire clerical, administrative, investigative, and other
staff as needed to implement this chapter, and hire individuals certified under this chapter to serve as examiners for any
practical examinations;
(6) Determine minimum education requirements and
evaluate and designate those educational programs that will
be accepted as proof of eligibility to take a qualifying
examination for applicants for certification;
(7) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the
nature of, and supervise the grading and administration of,
examinations for applicants for certification;
(8) Determine whether alternative methods of training
are equivalent to formal education, and establish forms,
procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant’s
alternative training to determine the applicant’s eligibility to
take any qualifying examination;
(9) Determine which states have credentialing requirements equivalent to those of this state, and issue certificates
to individuals credentialed in those states without examinations;
(10) Define and approve any experience requirement for
certification;
(11) Implement and administer a program for consumer
education;
(12) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency
program;
(13) Maintain the official department record of all
applicants and certificated individuals;
(14) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of an
examination failure; and
(15) Establish disclosure requirements. [1998 c 243 §
6.]