2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.126.020 Definitions. The definitions set forth in
this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Agreement of distributorship" means any contract,
agreement, commercial relationship, license, association, or
any other arrangement, for a definite or indefinite period,
between a supplier and distributor.
(2) "Distributor" means any person, including but not
limited to a component of a supplier’s distribution system
constituted as an independent business, importing or causing
to be imported into this state, or purchasing or causing to be
purchased within this state, any malt beverage or wine for
sale or resale to retailers licensed under the laws of this
state, regardless of whether the business of such person is
conducted under the terms of any agreement with a malt
beverage or wine manufacturer.
(3) "Supplier" means any malt beverage or wine
manufacturer or importer who enters into or is a party to any
agreement of distributorship with a wholesale distributor.
"Supplier" does not include: (a) Any domestic winery
licensed pursuant to RCW 66.24.170; (b) any winery or
manufacturer of wine producing less than three hundred
thousand gallons of wine annually and holding a certificate
of approval issued pursuant to RCW 66.24.206; (c) any
domestic brewer or microbrewer licensed under RCW
66.24.240 and producing less than fifty thousand barrels of
[Title 19 RCW—page 197]
19.126.020
Title 19 RCW: Business Regulations—Miscellaneous
malt liquor annually; or (d) any brewer or manufacturer of
malt liquor producing less than fifty thousand barrels of malt
liquor annually and holding a certificate of approval issued
under RCW 66.24.270.
(4) "Malt beverage manufacturer" means every brewer,
fermenter, processor, bottler, or packager of malt beverages
located within or outside this state, or any other person,
whether located within or outside this state, who enters into
an agreement of distributorship for the resale of malt
beverages in this state with any wholesale distributor doing
business in the state of Washington.
(5) "Wine manufacturer" means every winery, processor,
bottler, or packager of wine located within or outside this
state, or any other person, whether located within or outside
this state who enters into an agreement of distributorship for
the resale of wine in this state with any wine wholesale
distributor doing business in the state of Washington.
(6) "Importer" means any distributor importing beer or
wine into this state for sale to retailer accounts or for sale to
other wholesalers designated as "subjobbers" for resale.
(7) "Person" means any natural person, corporation,
partnership, trust, agency, or other entity, as well as any
individual officers, directors, or other persons in active
control of the activities of such entity. [1997 c 321 § 41;
1984 c 169 § 2.]
Effective date—1997 c 321: See note following RCW 66.24.010.