2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
19.27.180 Residential buildings moved into a city or
county—Applicability of building codes and electrical
installation requirements. (1) Residential buildings or
structures moved into or within a county or city are not
required to comply with all of the requirements of the codes
enumerated in chapters 19.27 and 19.27A RCW, as amended
and maintained by the state building code council and
chapter 19.28 RCW, if the original occupancy classification
(2002 Ed.)
19.27.170
of the building or structure is not changed as a result of the
move.
(2) This section shall not apply to residential structures
or buildings that are substantially remodeled or rehabilitated,
nor to any work performed on a new or existing foundation.
(3) For the purposes of determining whether a moved
building or structure has been substantially remodeled or
rebuilt, any cost relating to preparation, construction, or
renovation of the foundation shall not be considered. [1992
c 79 § 1; 1989 c 313 § 2.]
Finding—1989 c 313: "The legislature finds that moved buildings or
structures can provide affordable housing for many persons of lower
income; that many of the moved structures or buildings were legally built
to the construction standards of their day; and that requiring the moved
building or structure to meet all new construction codes may limit their use
as an affordable housing option for persons of lower income.
The legislature further finds that application of the new construction
code standards to moved structures and buildings present unique difficulties
and that it is the intent of the legislature that any moved structure or
building that meets the codes at the time it was constructed does not need
to comply with any updated state building code unless the structure is
substantially remodeled or rebuilt." [1989 c 313 § 1.]