2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
26.09.002 Policy. Parents have the responsibility to
make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children. In any
[Title 26 RCW—page 5]
26.09.002
Title 26 RCW: Domestic Relations
proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best
interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court
determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities.
The state recognizes the fundamental importance of the
parent-child relationship to the welfare of the child, and that
the relationship between the child and each parent should be
fostered unless inconsistent with the child’s best interests.
The best interests of the child are served by a parenting
arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth,
health and stability, and physical care. Further, the best
interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing
pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered
only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of
the parents or as required to protect the child from physical,
mental, or emotional harm. [1987 c 460 § 2.]