2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
18.85.230 Disciplinary action—Grounds. (Effective
until January 1, 2003.) The director may, upon his or her
own motion, and shall upon verified complaint in writing by
any person, investigate the actions of any person engaged in
the business or acting in the capacity of a real estate broker,
associate real estate broker, or real estate salesperson,
regardless of whether the transaction was for his or her own
account or in his or her capacity as broker, associate real
estate broker, or real estate salesperson, and may impose any
one or more of the following sanctions: Suspend or revoke,
levy a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars for each
offense, require the completion of a course in a selected area
of real estate practice relevant to the section of this chapter
or rule violated, or deny the license of any holder or
applicant who is guilty of:
(1) Obtaining a license by means of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or through the mistake or inadvertence
of the director;
(2) Violating any of the provisions of this chapter or
any lawful rules or regulations made by the director pursuant
thereto or violating a provision of chapter 64.36, 19.105, or