2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 18 through 28A
28A.600.025 Students’ rights of religious expression—Duty of superintendent of public instruction to
inform school districts. (1) The First Amendment to the
United States Constitution, and Article I, sections 5 and 11
of the Washington state Constitution guarantee that students
retain their rights of free speech and free exercise of
religion, notwithstanding the student’s enrollment and
attendance in a common school. These rights include, but
are not limited to, the right of an individual student to freely
express and incorporate the student’s religious beliefs and
opinions where relevant or appropriate in any and all class
[Title 28A RCW—page 203]
28A.600.025
Title 28A RCW: Common School Provisions
work, homework, evaluations or tests. School personnel
may not grade the class work, homework, evaluation, or test
on the religious expression but may grade the student’s
performance on scholastic content such as spelling, sentence
structure, and grammar, and the degree to which the
student’s performance reflects the instruction and objectives
established by the school personnel. School personnel may
not subject an individual student who expresses religious
beliefs or opinions in accordance with this section to any
form of retribution or negative consequence and may not
penalize the student’s standing, evaluations, or privileges.
An employee of the school district may not censure a
student’s expression of religious beliefs or opinions, when
relevant or appropriate, in any class work, homework,
evaluations or tests, extracurricular activities, or other
activities under the sponsorship or auspices of the school
district.
(2) This section is not intended to impose any limit on
the exchange of ideas in the common schools of this state.
No officer, employee, agent, or contractor of a school district
may impose his or her religious beliefs on any student in
class work, homework, evaluations or tests, extracurricular
activities, or other activities under the auspices of the school
district.
(3) The superintendent of public instruction shall
distribute to the school districts information about laws
governing students’ rights of religious expression in school.
[1998 c 131 § 2.]
specifying any restrictions on students leaving secondary
school grounds during school hours. [1995 c 312 § 82.]
Findings—1998 c 131: "The legislature recognizes the right of free
speech and freedom of religion as guaranteed through the First Amendment
to the United States Constitution and Article I, sections 5 and 11 of the
Washington state Constitution and that these rights extend to students
enrolled in the common schools of our state.
The legislature also recognizes that students may choose to exercise
these rights, as protected under the law, in response to the challenges of
academic pursuit. While the legislature upholds the rights of students to
freely express their religious beliefs and right of free speech, it also holds
firmly that it is not the role of education to solicit student responses that
force students to reveal, analyze, or critique their religious beliefs." [1998
c 131 § 1.]