ENABLING ACT
SEC. 19. That all lands granted in quantity or as
indemnity by this act shall be selected, under the direction of
the Secretary of the Interior, from the surveyed, unreserved,
and unappropriated public lands of the United States within
the limits of the respective States entitled thereto. And there
shall be deducted from the number of acres of land donated
by this act for specific objects to said States the number of
acres in each heretofore donated by Congress to said
Territories for similar objects.