ENABLING ACT
SEC. 10. That upon the admission of each of said States
into the Union sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in
every township of said proposed States, and where such
sections, or any parts thereof, have been sold or otherwise
disposed of by or under the authority of any act of Congress,
other lands equivalent thereto, in legal subdivisions of not
less than one-quarter section, and as contiguous as may be
to the section in lieu of which the same is taken, are hereby
granted to said States for the support of common schools,
such indemnity lands to be selected within said States in
such manner as the legislature may provide, with the
approval of the Secretary of the Interior: Provided, That the
sixteenth and thirty-sixth sections embraced in permanent
reservations for national purposes shall not, at any time, be
subject to the grants nor to the indemnity provisions of this
act, nor shall any lands embraced in Indian, military, or
other reservations of any character be subject to the grants
or to the indemnity provisions of this act until the reservation shall have been extinguished and such lands be restored
to, and become a part of, the public domain.