ENABLING ACT
SEC. 4. That the delegates to the conventions elected as
provided for in this act shall meet at the seat of government
of each of said Territories, except the delegates elected in
South Dakota, who shall meet at the city of Sioux Falls, on
the fourth day of July, eighteen hundred and eighty-nine,
and, after organization, shall declare, on behalf of the people
of said proposed States, that they adopt the Constitution of
the United States; whereupon the said conventions shall be,
and are hereby, authorized to form constitutions and States
governments for said proposed states, respectively. The
constitutions shall be republican in form, and make no
distinction in civil or political rights on account of race or
color, except as to Indians not taxed, and not be repugnant
to the Constitution of the United States and the principles of
the Declaration of Independence. And said conventions shall
provide, by ordinances irrevocable without the consent of the
United States and the people of said States:
First. That perfect toleration of religious sentiment shall
be secured and that no inhabitant of said States shall ever be
molested in person or property on account of his or her
mode of religious worship.
Second. That the people inhabiting said proposed States
do agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right and
title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the
boundaries thereof, and to all lands lying within said limits
owned or held by any Indian or Indian tribes; and that until
the title thereto shall have been extinguished by the United
States, the same shall be and remain subject to the disposition of the United States, and said Indian lands shall remain
under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress
of the United States; that the lands belonging to citizens of
the United States residing without the said States shall never
be taxed at a higher rate than the lands belonging to residents thereof; that no taxes shall be imposed by the States on
lands or property therein belonging to or which may hereafter be purchased by the United States or reserved for its use.
But nothing herein, or in the ordinances herein provided for,
shall preclude the said States from taxing as other lands are
taxed any lands owned or held by any Indian who has
severed his tribal relations, and has obtained from the United
States or from any person a title thereto by patent or other
grant, save and except such lands as have been or may be
granted to any Indian or Indians under any act of Congress
containing a provision exempting the lands thus granted from
taxation; but said ordinances shall provide that all such lands
shall be exempt from taxation by said States so long and to
such extent as such act of Congress may prescribe.
Third. That the debts and liabilities of said Territories
shall be assumed and paid by said States, respectively.
Fourth. That provision shall be made for the establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools, which