ENABLING ACT
SEC. 17. That in lieu of the grant of land for purposes
of internal improvement made to new States by the eighth
section of the act of September fourth, eighteen hundred and
forty-one, which act is hereby repealed as to the States
provided for by this act, and in lieu of any claim or demand
by the said States, or either of them, under the act of
September twenty-eighth, eighteen hundred and fifty, and
section twenty-four hundred and seventy-nine of the Revised
Statutes, making a grant of swamp and overflowed lands to
certain States, which grant it is hereby declared is not
extended to the States provided for in this act, and in lieu of
any grant of saline lands to said States, the following grants
of land are hereby made, to wit:
To the State of South Dakota: For the school of mines,
forty thousand acres; for the reform school, forty thousand
acres; for the deaf and dumb asylum, forty thousand acres;
for the agricultural college, forty thousand acres; for the
university, forty thousand acres; for State normal schools,
eighty thousand acres; for public buildings at the capital of
said State, fifty thousand acres, and for such other educational and charitable purposes as the legislature of said State
may determine, one hundred and seventy thousand acres; in
all five hundred thousand acres.
To the State of North Dakota a like quantity of land as
in this section granted to the State of South Dakota, and to
be for like purposes, and in like proportion as far as practicable.
To the State of Montana: For the establishment and
maintenance of a school of mines, one hundred thousand
acres; for State normal schools, one hundred thousand acres;
for agricultural colleges, in addition to the grant hereinbefore
made for that purpose, fifty thousand acres; for the establishment of a State reform school, fifty thousand acres; for the
establishment of a deaf and dumb asylum, fifty thousand
acres; for public buildings at the capital of the State, in
addition to the grant hereinbefore made for that purpose, one
hundred and fifty thousand acres.
To the State of Washington: For the establishment and
maintenance of a scientific school, one hundred thousand
acres; for State normal schools, one hundred thousand acres;
for public buildings at the State capital, in addition to the
grant hereinbefore made for that purpose, one hundred
thousand acres; for State charitable, educational, penal, and
reformatory institutions, two hundred thousand acres.
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 21]
Enabling Act
That the States provided for in this act shall not be
entitled to any further or other grants of land for any purpose
than as expressly provided in this act. And the lands granted
by this section shall be held, appropriated, and disposed of
exclusively for the purposes herein mentioned, in such
manner as the legislatures of the respective States may
severally provide.