ENABLING ACT
SEC. 11. That all lands herein granted for educational
purposes shall be disposed of only at public sale, and at a
price not less than ten dollars per acre, the proceeds to
constitute a permanent school fund, the interest of which
only shall be expended in the support of said schools. But
said lands may, under such regulations as the legislatures
shall prescribe, be leased for periods of not more than five
years, in quantities not exceeding one section to any one
person or company; and such land shall not be subject to
pre-emption, homestead entry, or any other entry under the
land laws of the United States, whether surveyed or unsurveyed, but shall be reserved for school purposes only.
Reviser’s note: Section 11 has at various times been amended by
Congress as follows:
(1) August 11, 1921:
AN ACT To amend an Act approved February 22, 1889, entitled "An
Act to provide for the division of Dakota into two States and to enable the
people of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington to form
(2002 Ed.)
constitutions and State governments, and to be admitted into the Union on
an equal footing with the original States, and to make donations of public
lands to such States."
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 11 of the Act
entitled "An Act to provide for the division of Dakota into two States and
to enable the people of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and
Washington to form constitutions and State governments, and to be admitted
into the Union on an equal footing with the original States, and to make
donations of public lands to such States," approved February 22, 1889, be,
and the same hereby is, amended by adding the following: Provided,
however, That the State may, upon such terms as it may prescribe, grant
such easements or rights in such lands as may be acquired in, to, or over the
lands of private properties through proceedings in eminent domain: And
provided further, That any of such granted lands found, after title thereto
has vested in the State, to be mineral in character, may be leased for a
period not longer than twenty years upon such terms and conditions as the
legislature may prescribe. [42 U.S. Statutes at Large, c 61 p 158. Approved,
August 11, 1921.]
(2) May 7, 1932:
AN ACT To amend section 11 of the Act approved February 22, 1889
(25 Stat. 676), relating to the admission into the Union of the States of
North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 11 of the Act
approved February 22, 1889 (25 Stat. 676), be, and the same is hereby,
amended to read as follows:
"That all lands granted by this Act shall be disposed of only at public
sale after advertising - tillable lands capable of producing agricultural crops
for not less than $10 per acre and lands principally valuable for grazing
purposes for not less than $5 per acre. Any of the said lands may be exchanged for other lands, public or private, of equal value and as near as
may be of equal area, but if any of the said lands are exchanged with the
United States such exchange shall be limited to surveyed, nonmineral,
unreserved public lands of the United States within the State.
"The said lands may be leased under such regulations as the legislature
may prescribe; but leases for grazing and agricultural purposes shall not be
for a term longer than five years; mineral leases, including leases for
exploration for oil and gas and the extraction thereof, for a term not longer
than twenty years; and leases for development of hydroelectric power for a
term not longer than fifty years.
"The State may also, upon such terms as it may prescribe, grant such
easements or rights in any of the lands granted by this Act, as may be
acquired in privately owned lands through proceedings in eminent domain:
Provided, however, That none of such lands, nor any estate or interest
therein, shall ever be disposed of except in pursuance of general laws
providing for such disposition, nor unless the full market value of the estate
or interest disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as may be provided
by law, has been paid or safely secured to the State.
"With the exception of the lands granted for public buildings, the
proceeds from the sale and other permanent disposition of any of the said
lands and from every part thereof, shall constitute permanent funds for the
support and maintenance of the public schools and the various State
institutions for which the lands have been granted. Rentals on leased lands,
interest on deferred payments on lands sold, interest on funds arising from
these lands, and all other actual income, shall be available for the maintenance and support of such schools and institutions. Any State may,
however, in its discretion, add a portion of the annual income to the
permanent funds.
"The lands hereby granted shall not be subject to preemption,
homestead entry, or any other entry under the land laws of the United States
whether surveyed or unsurveyed, but shall be reserved for the purposes for
which they have been granted."