ENABLING ACT
SEC. 14. That the lands granted to the Territories of
Dakota and Montana by the act of February eighteenth,
eighteen hundred and eighty-one, entitled "An act to grant
lands to Dakota, Montana, Arizona, Idaho, and Wyoming for
university purposes," are hereby vested in the States of South
Dakota, North Dakota, and Montana, respectively, if such
States are admitted into the Union, as provided in this act, to
the extent of the full quantity of seventy-two sections to each
of said States, and any portion of said lands that may not
have been selected by either of said Territories of Dakota or
Montana may be selected by the respective States aforesaid;
but said act of February eighteenth, eighteen hundred and
eighty-one, shall be so amended as to provide that none of
said lands shall be sold for less than ten dollars per acre, and
the proceeds shall constitute a permanent fund to be safely
invested and held by said States severally, and the income
thereof be used exclusively for university purposes. And
such quantity of the lands authorized by the fourth section of
the act of July seventeenth, eighteen hundred and fifty-four,
to be reserved for university purposes in the Territory of
Washington, as, together with the lands confirmed to the
vendees of the Territory by the act of March fourteenth,
eighteen hundred and sixty-four, will make the full quantity
of seventy-two entire sections, are hereby granted in like
manner to the State of Washington for the purposes of a
university in said State. None of the lands granted in this
section shall be sold at less than ten dollars per acre; but
said lands may be leased in the same manner as provided in
section eleven of this act. The schools, colleges, and
universities provided for in this act shall forever remain
under the exclusive control of the said States, respectively,
and no part of the proceeds arising from the sale or disposal
of any lands herein granted for educational purposes shall be
used for the support of any sectarian or denominational
school, college, or university. The section of land granted by
the act of June sixteenth, eighteen hundred and eighty, to the
Territory of Dakota, for an asylum for the insane shall, upon
the admission of said State of South Dakota into the Union,
become the property of said State.