ENABLING ACT
SEC. 8. That the constitutional convention which may
assemble in South Dakota shall provide by ordinance for
resubmitting the Sioux Falls constitution of eighteen hundred
and eighty-five, after having amended the same as provided
in section five of this act, to the people of South Dakota for
ratification or rejection at an election to be held therein on
the first Tuesday in October, eighteen hundred and
eighty-nine; but if said constitutional convention is authorized and required to form a new constitution for South
Dakota it shall provide for submitting the same in like
manner to the people of South Dakota for ratification or
rejection at an election to be held in said proposed State on
the said first Tuesday in October. And the constitutional
conventions which may assemble in North Dakota, Montana,
and Washington shall provide in like manner for submitting
the constitutions formed by them to the people of said
proposed States, respectively, for ratification or rejection at
elections to be held in said proposed States on the said first
Tuesday in October. At the elections provided for in this
section the qualified voters of said proposed States shall vote
directly for or against the proposed constitutions, and for or
against any articles or propositions separately submitted.
The returns of said elections shall be made to the secretary
of each of said Territories, who with the governor and
chief-justice thereof, or any two of them, shall canvass the
same; and if a majority of the legal votes cast shall be for
the constitution the governor shall certify the result to the
President of the United States, together with a statement of
the votes cast thereon and upon separate articles or propositions, and a copy of said constitution, articles, propositions,
and ordinances. And if the constitutions and governments of
said proposed States are republican in form, and if all the
provisions of this act have been complied with in the
(2002 Ed.)
Enabling Act
formation thereof, it shall be the duty of the President of the
United States to issue his proclamation announcing the result
of the election in each, and thereupon the proposed States
which have adopted constitutions and formed State governments as herein provided shall be deemed admitted by
Congress into the Union under and by virtue of this act on
an equal footing with the original States from and after the
date of said proclamation.