2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 4 DETERMINATION THAT PRESIDENT IS
UNABLE TO DISCHARGE THE POWERS AND
DUTIES OF OFFICE. Whenever the Vice President and
a majority of either the principal officers of the executive
departments or of such other body as Congress may by law
provide, transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate
and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their
written declaration that the President is unable to discharge
the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall
immediately assume the powers and duties of the office as
Acting President.
Thereafter, when the President transmits to the President
pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives his written declaration that no inability
exists, he shall resume the powers and duties of his office
unless the Vice President and a majority of either the
principal officers of the executive department or of such
other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit within
four days to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the
Speaker of the House of Representatives their written
declaration that the President is unable to discharge the
powers and duties of his office. Thereupon Congress shall
decide the issue, assembling within forty-eight hours for that
purpose if not in session. If the Congress, within twenty-one
days after receipt of the latter written declaration, or, if
Congress is not in session, within twenty-one days after
Congress is required to assemble, determines by two-thirds
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 10]
(2002 Ed.)