2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 1 GRANTING REPRESENTATION IN THE
ELECTORAL COLLEGE TO THE DISTRICT OF
COLUMBIA. The District constituting the seat of
Government of the United States shall appoint in such
manner as the Congress may direct:
A number of electors of President and Vice President
equal to the whole number of Senators and Representatives
in Congress to which the District would be entitled if it were
a State, but in no event more than the least populous State;
they shall be in addition to those appointed by the States, but
they shall be considered, for the purposes of the election of
President and Vice President, to be electors appointed by a
State; and they shall meet in the District and perform such
duties as provided by the twelfth article of amendment.