2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 2 JURISDICTION. The judicial power shall
extend to all cases, in law and equity, arising under this
Constitution, the laws of the United States, and treaties
made, or which shall be made, under their authority; to all
cases affecting ambassadors, other public ministers and
consuls; to all cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction;
to controversies to which the United States shall be a party;
to controversies between two or more states; between a state
and citizens of another state; between citizens of different
states, between citizens of the same state claiming lands
under grants of different states, and between a state, or the
citizens thereof, and foreign states, citizens or subjects.*
In all cases affecting ambassadors, other public
ministers and consuls, and those in which a state shall be
(2002 Ed.)
Article II § 2
party, the supreme court shall have original jurisdiction. In
all the other cases before mentioned, the supreme court shall
have appellate jurisdiction, both as to law and fact, with such
exceptions, and under such regulations as the congress shall
make.
The trial of all crimes, except in cases of impeachment,
shall be by jury; and such trial shall be held in the state
where the said crimes shall have been committed; but when
not committed within any state, the trial shall be at such
place or places as the congress may by law have directed.
*Note: Clause changed by Amendment XI.