2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 2 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, HOW
CONSTITUTED, POWER OF IMPEACHMENT. The
house of representatives shall be composed of members
chosen every second year by the people of the several states,
and the electors in each state shall have the qualifications
requisite for electors of the most numerous branch of the
state legislature.
No person shall be a representative who shall not have
attained to the age of twenty-five years, and been seven
years a citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when
elected, be an inhabitant of that state in which he shall be
chosen.
Representatives and direct taxes shall be apportioned
among the several states which may be included within this
union, according to their respective numbers, which shall be
determined by adding to the whole number of free persons,
including those bound to service for a term of years, and
excluding Indians not taxed, three-fifths of all other person.*
The actual enumeration shall be made within three years
after the first meeting of the congress of the United States,
and within every subsequent term of ten years, in such
manner as they shall by law direct. The number of
representatives shall not exceed one for every thirty
thousand, but each state shall have at least one
representative; and until such enumeration shall be made, the
state of New Hampshire shall be entitled to choose three,
Massachusetts eight, Rhode Island and Providence
Plantations one, Connecticut five, New York six, New Jersey
four, Pennsylvania eight, Delaware one, Maryland six,
Virginia ten, North Carolina five, South Carolina five, and
Georgia three.
When vacancies happen in the representation from any
state, the executive authority thereof shall issue writs of
election to fill such vacancies.
The house of representatives shall choose their speaker
and other officers; and shall have the sole power of
impeachment.