2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 3 DEATH OF PRESIDENT ELECT. If, at the
time fixed for the beginning of the term of the president, the
president elect shall have died, the vice president elect shall
become president. If a president shall not have been chosen
before the time fixed for the beginning of his term, or if the
president elect shall have failed to qualify, then the vice
president elect shall act as president until a president shall
have qualified; and the congress may by law provide for the
case wherein neither a president elect nor a vice president
elect shall have qualified, declaring who shall then act as
president, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be
selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a
president or vice president shall have qualified.