2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 1 TERMS OF OFFICE OF PRESIDENT. No
person shall be elected to the office of the president more
than twice, and no person who held the office of president,
or acted as president, for more than two years of a term to
which some other person was elected president, shall be
elected to the office of president more than once. But this
article shall not apply to any person holding the office of
president when this article was proposed by the congress,
and shall not prevent any person who may be holding the
office of president, or acting as president, during the term
within which this article becomes operative from holding the
office of president or acting as president during the
remainder of such term.