2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 2 POWER TO ENFORCE THIS ARTICLE. The
congress shall have power to enforce this article by
appropriate legislation.*
*Note: Proposed by congress on February 26, 1869; declared ratified
on March 30, 1870.
AMENDMENT XVI
AUTHORIZING INCOME TAXES. The congress
shall have power to lay and collect taxes on incomes, from
whatever source derived, without apportionment among the
several states, and without regard to any census or
enumeration.*
*Note: Proposed by congress on July 12, 1909; declared ratified on
February 25, 1913.
AMENDMENT XVII
POPULAR ELECTION OF SENATORS. The senate
of the United States shall be composed of two senators from
each state, elected by the people thereof, for six years; and
each senator shall have one vote. The electors in each state
shall have the qualifications requisite for electors of the most
numerous branch of the state legislatures.
When vacancies happen in the representation of any
state in the senate, the executive authority of such state shall
issue writs of election to fill such vacancies: Provided, That
the legislature of any state may empower the executive
thereof to make temporary appointments until the people fill
the vacancies by election as the legislature may direct.
This amendment shall not be so construed as to affect
the election or term of any senator chosen before it becomes
valid as part of the Constitution.*
*Note: Proposed by congress on May 13, 1912; declared ratified on
May 31, 1913.
AMENDMENT XVIII