2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 5 QUORUM, JOURNALS, MEETINGS,
ADJOURNMENTS. Each house shall be the judge of the
elections, returns and qualifications of its own members, and
a majority of each shall constitute a quorum to do business;
but a smaller number may adjourn from day to day, and may
be authorized to compel the attendance of absent members,
*Note: Modified by Amendment XIV, Section 2.
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 2]
(2002 Ed.)
Constitution of the United States of America
in such manner, and under such penalties as each house may
provide.
Each house may determine the rules of its proceedings,
punish its members for disorderly behavior, and, with the
concurrence of two-thirds, expel a member.
Each house shall keep a journal of its proceedings, and
from time to time publish the same, excepting such parts as
may in their judgment require secrecy; and the yeas and nays
of the members of either house on any question shall, at the
desire of one-fifth of those present, be entered on the
journal.
Neither house, during the session of congress, shall,
without the consent of the other, adjourn for more than three
days, nor to any other place than that in which the two
houses shall be sitting.
§ 6
COMPENSATION, PRIVILEGES,
DISABILITIES. The senators and representatives shall
receive a compensation for their services, to be ascertained
by law, and paid out of the treasury of the United States.
They shall in all cases, except treason, felony and breach of
the peace, be privileged from arrest during their attendance
at the session of their respective houses, and in going to and
returning from the same; and for any speech or debate in
either house, they shall not be questioned in any other place.
No senator or representative shall, during the time for
which he was elected, be appointed to any civil office under
the authority of the United States, which shall have been
created, or the emoluments whereof shall have been
increased during such time; and no person holding any office
under the United States, shall be a member of either house
during his continuance in office.