2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 1 TERMS OF OFFICE. The terms of the
president and vice president shall end at noon on the 20th
day of January, and the terms of senators and representatives
at noon on the 3rd day of January, of the years in which
such terms would have ended if this article had not been
ratified; and the terms of their successors shall then begin.