2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 2 POWERS OF THE PRESIDENT. The president
shall be commander in chief of the army and navy of the
United States, and of the militia of the several states, when
called into the actual service of the United States; he may
require the opinion, in writing, of the principal officer in
each of the executive departments, upon any subject relating
to the duties of their respective offices, and he shall have
(2002 Ed.)
Constitution of the United States of America
power to grant reprieves and pardons for offences against the
United States, except in cases of impeachment.
He shall have power, by and with the advice and
consent of the senate, to make treaties, provided two-thirds
of the senators present concur; and he shall nominate, and by
and with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint
ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls, judges of
the supreme court, and all other officers of the United States,
whose appointments are not herein otherwise provided for,
and which shall be established by law: but the congress may
by law vest the appointment of such inferior officers, as they
think proper in the president alone, in the courts of law, or
in the heads of departments.
The president shall have power to fill up all vacancies
that may happen during the recess of the senate, by granting
commissions which shall expire at the end of their next
session.
§ 3
POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE
PRESIDENT. He shall from time to time give to the
congress information of the state of the union, and
recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall
judge necessary and expedient; he may, on extraordinary
occasions, convene both houses, or either of them, and in
case of disagreement between them, with respect to the time
of adjournment, he may adjourn them to such time as he
shall think proper; he shall receive ambassadors and other
public ministers; he shall take care that the laws be faithfully
executed, and shall commission all the officers of the United
States.