2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 2 LEGISLATION. The Congress shall have power
to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.*
*Note: The certificate of adoption of the 26th Amendment dated July
5, 1971, is published in Vol. 36, No. 130, Federal Register, page 12726.
AMENDMENT XXVII
COMPENSATION OF MEMBERS OF CONGRESS.
No law, varying the compensation for the services of the
Senators and Representatives, shall take effect, until an
election of Representatives shall have intervened.*
*Note: The certification of adoption of the 27th Amendment dated
May 18, 1992, is published in Vol. 57, No. 97, Federal Register, page
21187.