2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 3 TREASON, PROOF AND PUNISHMENT.
Treason against the United States, shall consist only in
levying war against them, or in adhering to their enemies,
giving them aid and comfort. No person shall be convicted
of treason unless on the testimony of two witnesses to the
same overt act, or on confession in open court.
The congress shall have power to declare the
punishment of treason, but no attainder of treason shall work
corruption of blood, or forfeiture except during the life of
the person attainted.
Article IV