2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 2 APPORTIONMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES
IN CONGRESS. Representatives shall be apportioned
among the several states according to their respective
numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each
state, excluding Indians not taxed. But when the right to
vote at any election for the choice of electors for president
and vice president of the United States, representatives in
congress, the executive and judicial officers of a state, or the
members of the legislature thereof, is denied to any of the
male inhabitants of such state, being twenty-one years of
age, and citizens of the United States, or in any way
abridges, except for participation in rebellion, or other crime,
the basis of representation therein shall be reduced in the
proportion which the number of such male citizens shall bear
to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one years of
age in such state.