2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 1 FAITH AND CREDIT AMONG STATES. Full
faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public
acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state.
And the congress may by general laws prescribe the manner
in which such acts, records and proceedings shall be proved,
and the effect thereof.
§ 2
PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES,
FUGITIVES. The citizens of each state shall be entitled to
all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several states.
A person charged in any state with treason, felony, or
other crime, who shall flee from justice, and be found in
another state, shall on demand of the executive authority of
the state from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed
to the state having jurisdiction of the crime.
No person held to service or labor in one state, under
the laws thereof, escaping into another, shall, in consequence
of any law or regulation therein, be discharged from such
service or labor, but shall be delivered up on claim of the
party to whom such service or labor may be due.