2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 8 POWERS OF CONGRESS. The congress shall
have power to lay and collect taxes, duties, imposts and
excises, to pay the debts and provide for the common
defense and general welfare of the United States; but all
duties, imposts and excises shall be uniform throughout the
United States;
To borrow money on the credit of the United States;
To regulate commerce with foreign nations, and among
the several states, and with the Indian tribes;
To establish an uniform rule of naturalization, and
uniform laws on the subject of bankruptcies throughout the
United States;
To coin money, regulate the value thereof, and of
foreign coin, and fix the standard of weights and measures;
To provide for the punishment of counterfeiting the
securities and current coin of the United States;
To establish post offices and post roads;
To promote the progress of science and useful arts, by
securing for limited times to authors and inventors the
exclusive right to their respective writings and discoveries;
To constitute tribunals inferior to the supreme court;
To define and punish piracies and felonies committed on
the high seas, and of fences against the law of nations;
To declare war, grant letters of marque and reprisal, and
make rules concerning captures on land and water;
To raise and support armies, but no appropriation of
money to that use shall be for a longer term than two years;
To provide and maintain a navy;
To make rules for the government and regulation of the
land and naval forces;
To provide for calling forth the militia to execute the
laws of the union, suppress insurrections and repel invasions;
To provide for organizing, arming, and disciplining, the
militia, and for governing such part of them as may be
employed in the service of the United States, reserving to the
states respectively, the appointment of the officers, and the
authority of training the militia according to the discipline
prescribed by congress;
To exercise exclusive legislation in all cases whatsoever,
over such district (not exceeding ten miles square) as may,
by cession of particular states, and the acceptance of
congress, become the seat of the government of the United
States, and to exercise like authority over all places
purchased by the consent of the legislature of the state in
which the same shall be, for the erection of forts, magazines,
arsenals, dock yards, and other needful buildings; and
To make all laws which shall be necessary and proper
for carrying into execution the foregoing powers, and all
other powers vested by this Constitution in the government
of the United States, or in any department or officer thereof.
§ 9
LIMITATIONS UPON POWERS OF
CONGRESS. The migration or importation of such persons
as any of the states now existing shall think proper to admit,
shall not be prohibited by the congress prior to the year one
thousand eight hundred and eight, but a tax or duty may be
imposed on such importation, not exceeding ten dollars for
each person.
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 3]
Article I § 9
Constitution of the United States of America
The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be
suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion the
public safety may require it.
No bill of attainder or ex post facto law shall be passed.
No capitation, or other direct, tax shall be laid, unless in
proportion to the census or enumeration hereinbefore
directed to be taken.
No tax or duty shall be laid on articles exported from
any state.
No preference shall be given by any regulation of
commerce or revenue to the ports of one state over those of
another nor shall vessels bound to, or from, one state, be
obliged to enter, clear, or pay duties in another.
No money shall be drawn from the treasury, but in
consequence of appropriations made by law; and a regular
statement and account of the receipts and expenditures of all
public money shall be published from time to time.
No title of nobility shall be granted by the United
States: And no person holding any office of profit or trust
under them, shall, without the consent of the congress,
accept of any present, emolument, office, or title, of any
kind whatever, from any king, prince, or foreign state.