2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 7 PROCEDURE IN PASSING BILLS AND
RESOLUTIONS. All bills for raising revenue shall
originate in the house of representatives; but the senate may
propose or concur with amendments as on other bills.
Every bill which shall have passed the house of
representatives and the senate, shall, before it become a law,
be presented to the president of the United States; if he
approve he shall sign it, but if not he shall return it, with his
objections to that house in which it shall have originated,
who shall enter the objections at large on their journal, and
proceed to reconsider it. If after such reconsideration
two-thirds of that house shall agree to pass the bill, it shall
be sent, together with the objections, to the other house, by
which it shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by
two-thirds of that house, it shall become a law. But in all
such cases the votes of both houses shall be determined by
yeas and nays, and the names of the persons voting for and
against the bill shall be entered on the journal of each house
respectively. If any bill shall not be returned by the
president within ten days (Sundays excepted) after it shall
have been presented to him, the same shall be a law, in like
manner as if he had signed it, unless the congress by their
adjournment prevent its return, in which case it shall not be
a law.
Every order, resolution, or vote to which the
concurrence of the senate and house of representatives may
be necessary (except on a question of adjournment) shall be
presented to the president of the United States; and before
the same shall take effect, shall be approved by him, or
(2002 Ed.)
Article I § 5
being disapproved by him, shall be repassed by two-thirds of
the senate and house of representatives, according to the
rules and limitations prescribed in the case of a bill.