2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 10 RESTRICTIONS UPON POWERS OF
STATES. No state shall enter into any treaty, alliance, or
confederation; grant letters of marque and reprisal; coin
money; emit bills of credit; make any thing but gold and
silver coin a tender in payment of debts; pass any bill of
attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation
of contracts, or grant any title of nobility.
No state shall, without the consent of the congress, lay
any imposts or duties on imports or exports, except what
may be absolutely necessary for executing its inspection
laws: and the net produce of all duties and imposts, laid by
any state on imports or exports, shall be for the use of the
treasury of the United States; and all such laws shall be
subject to the revision and control of the congress.
No state shall, without the consent of congress, lay any
duty of tonnage, keep troops, or ships of war in time of
peace, enter into any agreement or compact with another
state, or with a foreign power, or engage in war, unless
actually invaded, or in such imminent danger as will not
admit of delay.
Article II
§ 1
EXECUTIVE POWER, ELECTION,
QUALIFICATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT. The
executive power shall be vested in a president of the United
States of America. He shall hold his office during the term
of four years, and, together with the vice president, chosen
for the same term, be elected, as follows
Each state shall appoint, in such manner as the
legislature thereof may direct, a number of electors, equal to
the whole number of senators and representatives to which
the state may be entitled in the congress: but no senator or
representative, or person holding an office of trust or profit
under the United States, shall be appointed an elector.
The electors shall meet in their respective states, and
vote by ballot for two persons, of whom one at least shall
not be an inhabitant of the same state with themselves. And
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 4]
they shall make a list of all the persons voted for, and of the
number of votes for each; which list they shall sign and
certify, and transmit sealed to the seat of the government of
the United States, directed to the president of the senate.
The president of the senate shall, in the presence of the
senate and house of representatives, open all the certificates,
and the votes shall then be counted. The person having the
greatest number of votes shall be the president, if such
number be a majority of the whole number of electors
appointed; and if there be more than one who have such
majority, and have an equal number of votes, then the house
of representatives shall immediately choose by ballot one of
them for president; and if no person have a majority, then
from the five highest on the list the said house shall in like
manner choose the president. But in choosing the president,
the votes shall be taken by states, the representation from
each state having one vote; a quorum for this purpose shall
consist of a member or members from two-thirds of the
states, and a majority of all the states shall be necessary to
a choice. In every case, after the choice of the president, the
person having the greatest number of votes of the electors
shall be the vice president. But if there should remain two
or more who have equal votes, the senate shall choose from
them by ballot the vice president.*
The congress may determine the time of choosing the
electors, and the day on which they shall give their votes;
which day shall be the same throughout the United States.
No person except a natural born citizen, or a citizen of
the United States, at the time of the adoption of this
Constitution, shall be eligible to the office of president;
neither shall any person be eligible to that office who shall
not have attained to the age of thirty-five years, and been
fourteen years a resident within the United States.
In case of the removal of the president from office, or
of his death, resignation, or inability to discharge the powers
and duties of the said office, the same shall devolve on the
vice president, and the congress may by law provide for the
case of removal, death, resignation or inability, both of the
president and vice president, declaring what officer shall then
act as president, and such officer shall act accordingly, until
the disability be removed, or a president shall be elected.
The president shall, at stated times, receive for his
services, a compensation, which shall neither be increased
nor diminished during the period for which he shall have
been elected, and he shall not receive within that period any
other emolument from the United States, or any of them.
Before he enter on the execution of his office, he shall
take the following oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear
(or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the office of
president of the United States, and will to the best of my
ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the
United States."
*Note: Provisions superseded by Amendment XII.