2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 3 ADMISSION OF NEW STATES. New states
may be admitted by the congress into this union; but no new
state shall be formed or erected within the jurisdiction of any
* * *
amendments, which, in either case, shall be valid to all
intents and purposes, as part of this Constitution, when
ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several
states, or by conventions in three-fourths thereof, as the one
or the other mode of ratification may be proposed by the
congress; provided that no amendment which may be made
prior to the year one thousand eight hundred and eight shall
in any manner affect the first and fourth clauses in the ninth
section of the first article; and that no state, without its
consent, shall be deprived of its equal suffrage in the senate.
Article VI
DEBTS, SUPREMACY, OATH. All debts contracted
and engagements entered into, before the adoption of this
Constitution, shall be as valid against the United States under
this Constitution, as under the confederation.
This Constitution, and the laws of the United States
which shall be made in pursuance thereof; and all treaties
made, or which shall be made, under the authority of the
United States, shall be the supreme law of the land; and the
judges in every state shall be bound thereby, any thing in the
Constitution or laws of any state to the contrary
notwithstanding.
The senators and representatives before mentioned, and
the members of the several state legislatures, and all
executive and judicial officers, both of the United States and
of the several states, shall be bound by oath or affirmation,
to support this Constitution; but no religious test shall ever
be required as a qualification to any office or public trust
under the United States.
Article VII
RATIFICATION AND ESTABLISHMENT. The
ratification of the conventions of nine states, shall be
sufficient for the establishment of this Constitution between
the states so ratifying the same.
Done in convention by the unanimous consent of the
states present the seventeenth day of September in the year
of our Lord one thousand seven hundred and eighty-seven
and of the independence of the United States of America the
twelfth.* In witness whereof we have hereunto subscribed
our names,
GEO. WASHINGTON, President
and Deputy from Virginia.
New Hampshire
John Langdon
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 6]
Delaware
Geo. Read
Nicholas Gilman
Gunning Bedford, Jr.
Massachusetts
John Dickinson
Nathaniel Gorham
Richard Bassett
Rufus King
Jaco. Broom
Connecticut
Maryland
Wm. Saml. Johnson
James McHenry
Roger Sherman
Dan of St. Thos. Jenifer
New York
Danl. Carroll
Alexander Hamilton
Virginia
New Jersey
John Blair
Wil. Livingston
James Madison, Jr.
David Brearley
North Carolina
Wm. Paterson
Wm. Blount
Jona. Dayton
Richd. Dobbs Spaight
Pennsylvania
Hu. Williamson
B. Franklin
South Carolina
Thomas Mifflin
J. Rutledge
Robt. Morris
Charles Cotesworth Pinckney
Geo. Clymer
Charles Pinckney
Thos. FitzSimons
Pierce Butler
Jared Ingersoll
Georgia
James Wilson
William Few
Gouv. Morris
Abr. Baldwin
* * *
(2002 Ed.)
Constitution of the United States of America
no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported
by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place
to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
AMENDMENT V
RIGHTS OF ACCUSED IN CRIMINAL
PROCEEDINGS. No person shall be held to answer for a
capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a
presentment or indictment of a grand jury, except in cases
arising in the land or naval forces, or in the militia, when in
actual service in time of war or public danger; nor shall any
person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in
jeopardy of life or limb, nor shall be compelled in any
criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be
deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of
law; nor shall private property be taken for public use,
without just compensation.
AMENDMENT VI
RIGHT TO SPEEDY TRIAL, WITNESSES, ETC.
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right
to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the state
and district wherein the crime shall have been committed,
which district shall have been previously ascertained by law,
and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation;
to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have
compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and
to have the assistance of counsel for his defense.
AMENDMENT VII
TRIAL BY JURY IN CIVIL CASES. In suits at
common law, where the value in controversy shall exceed
twenty dollars, the right of trial by jury shall be preserved,
and no fact tried by a jury, shall be otherwise reexamined in
any court of the United States, than according to the rules of
the common law.
AMENDMENT VIII
BAILS, FINES, PUNISHMENTS. Excessive bail
shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel
and unusual punishments inflicted.
AMENDMENT IX
RESERVATION OF RIGHTS OF THE PEOPLE.
The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights, shall
not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the
people.
AMENDMENT X
POWERS RESERVED TO STATES OR PEOPLE.
The powers not delegated to the United States by the
Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the states, are reserved
to the states respectively, or to the people.*
AMENDMENT IV
extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or
prosecuted against one of the United States by citizens of
another state, or by citizens or subjects of any foreign state.*
*Note: Proposed by congress on March 4, 1794, and declared ratified
on January 8, 1798.
AMENDMENT XII
ELECTION OF PRESIDENT AND VICE
PRESIDENT. The electors shall meet in their respective
states, and vote by ballot for president and vice president,
one of whom, at least, shall not be an inhabitant of the same
state with themselves; they shall name in their ballots the
* * *