2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 3 ADMISSION OF NEW STATES. New states
may be admitted by the congress into this union; but no new
state shall be formed or erected within the jurisdiction of any
other state; nor any state be formed by the junction of two
or more states, or parts of states, without the consent of the
legislatures of the states concerned as well as of the
congress.
The congress shall have power to dispose of and make
all needful rules and regulations respecting the territory or
other property belonging to the United States; and nothing in
this Constitution shall be so construed as to prejudice any
claims of the United States, or of any particular state.
§ 4
GUARANTEE OF REPUBLICAN
GOVERNMENT. The United States shall guarantee to
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 5]
Article IV § 4
Constitution of the United States of America
every state in this union a republican form of government,
and shall protect each of them against invasion; and on
application of the legislature, or of the executive (when the
legislature cannot be convened) against domestic violence.
Article V
AMENDMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION. The
congress, whenever two-thirds of both houses shall deem it
necessary, shall propose amendments to this Constitution, or,
on the application of the legislatures of two-thirds of the
several states, shall call a convention for proposing
amendments, which, in either case, shall be valid to all
intents and purposes, as part of this Constitution, when
ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several
states, or by conventions in three-fourths thereof, as the one
or the other mode of ratification may be proposed by the
* * *
Thos. FitzSimons
Pierce Butler
Jared Ingersoll
Georgia
James Wilson
William Few
Gouv. Morris
Abr. Baldwin
*Note: The Constitution was submitted on September 17, 1787, by
the Constitutional Convention, was ratified by the conventions of several
states at various dates up to May 29, 1790, and became effective on March
4, 1789.
Amendments
to the
Constitution
of the
United States
1791-1992
AMENDMENT I
FREEDOM OF RELIGION, OF SPEECH, AND OF
THE PRESS. Congress shall make no law respecting an
establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise
thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press;
or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to
petition the government for a redress of grievances.
AMENDMENT II
RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. A well
regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free
state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not
be infringed.
AMENDMENT III
QUARTERING OF SOLDIERS. No soldier shall, in
time of peace be quartered in any house, without the consent
of the owner, nor in time of war, but in a manner to be
prescribed by law.
AMENDMENT IV
SECURITY FROM UNWARRANTABLE SEARCH
AND SEIZURE. The right of the people to be secure in
their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against
unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and
(2002 Ed.)
Constitution of the United States of America
no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported
by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place
* * *