2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 6 This article shall be inoperative unless it shall
have been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by
the legislatures of three-fourths of the several states within
seven years from the date of its submission.*
*Note: Proposed by congress on March 2, 1932; declared ratified on
February 6, 1933.
AMENDMENT XXI