2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 3 ADMISSION OF NEW STATES. New states
may be admitted by the congress into this union; but no new
state shall be formed or erected within the jurisdiction of any
other state; nor any state be formed by the junction of two
or more states, or parts of states, without the consent of the
legislatures of the states concerned as well as of the
congress.
The congress shall have power to dispose of and make
all needful rules and regulations respecting the territory or
other property belonging to the United States; and nothing in
this Constitution shall be so construed as to prejudice any
claims of the United States, or of any particular state.
§ 4
GUARANTEE OF REPUBLICAN
GOVERNMENT. The United States shall guarantee to
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 5]
Article IV § 4
Constitution of the United States of America
every state in this union a republican form of government,
and shall protect each of them against invasion; and on
application of the legislature, or of the executive (when the
legislature cannot be convened) against domestic violence.
Article V
AMENDMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION. The
congress, whenever two-thirds of both houses shall deem it
necessary, shall propose amendments to this Constitution, or,
on the application of the legislatures of two-thirds of the
several states, shall call a convention for proposing
amendments, which, in either case, shall be valid to all
intents and purposes, as part of this Constitution, when
ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several
states, or by conventions in three-fourths thereof, as the one
or the other mode of ratification may be proposed by the
* * *
this Constitution, as under the confederation.
This Constitution, and the laws of the United States
which shall be made in pursuance thereof; and all treaties
made, or which shall be made, under the authority of the
United States, shall be the supreme law of the land; and the
judges in every state shall be bound thereby, any thing in the
Constitution or laws of any state to the contrary
notwithstanding.
The senators and representatives before mentioned, and
the members of the several state legislatures, and all
executive and judicial officers, both of the United States and
of the several states, shall be bound by oath or affirmation,
to support this Constitution; but no religious test shall ever
be required as a qualification to any office or public trust
under the United States.
Article VII
RATIFICATION AND ESTABLISHMENT. The
ratification of the conventions of nine states, shall be
sufficient for the establishment of this Constitution between
the states so ratifying the same.
Done in convention by the unanimous consent of the
states present the seventeenth day of September in the year
of our Lord one thousand seven hundred and eighty-seven
and of the independence of the United States of America the
twelfth.* In witness whereof we have hereunto subscribed
our names,
GEO. WASHINGTON, President
and Deputy from Virginia.
New Hampshire
John Langdon
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 6]
Delaware
Geo. Read
Nicholas Gilman
Gunning Bedford, Jr.
Massachusetts
John Dickinson
Nathaniel Gorham
Richard Bassett
Rufus King
Jaco. Broom
Connecticut
Maryland
Wm. Saml. Johnson
James McHenry
Roger Sherman
Dan of St. Thos. Jenifer
New York
Danl. Carroll
Alexander Hamilton
Virginia
New Jersey
John Blair
Wil. Livingston
James Madison, Jr.
* * *
of the
United States
1791-1992
AMENDMENT I
FREEDOM OF RELIGION, OF SPEECH, AND OF
THE PRESS. Congress shall make no law respecting an
establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise
thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press;
or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to
petition the government for a redress of grievances.
AMENDMENT II
RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. A well
regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free
state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not
be infringed.
AMENDMENT III
QUARTERING OF SOLDIERS. No soldier shall, in
time of peace be quartered in any house, without the consent
of the owner, nor in time of war, but in a manner to be
prescribed by law.
AMENDMENT IV
SECURITY FROM UNWARRANTABLE SEARCH
AND SEIZURE. The right of the people to be secure in
their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against
unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and
(2002 Ed.)
Constitution of the United States of America
no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported
by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place
to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
AMENDMENT V
RIGHTS OF ACCUSED IN CRIMINAL
PROCEEDINGS. No person shall be held to answer for a
capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a
presentment or indictment of a grand jury, except in cases
arising in the land or naval forces, or in the militia, when in
* * *