2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 3 THE SENATE, HOW CONSTITUTED,
IMPEACHMENT TRIALS. The senate of the United
States shall be composed of two senators from each state,
chosen by the legislature thereof, for six years; and each
senator shall have one vote.
Immediately after they shall be assembled in
consequence of the first election, they shall be divided as
equally as may be into three classes. The seats of the
senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration
of the second year, of the second class at the expiration of
the fourth year, and of the third class at the expiration of the
sixth year, so that one-third may be chosen every second
year; and if vacancies happen by resignation, or otherwise,
during the recess of the legislature of any state, the executive
thereof may make temporary appointments until the next
meeting of the legislature, which shall then fill such
vacancies.*
No person shall be a senator who shall not have attained
to the age of thirty years, and been nine years a citizen of
the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an
inhabitant of that state for which he shall be chosen.
The vice president of the United States shall be
president of the senate, but shall have no vote, unless they
be equally divided.
The senate shall choose their other officers, and also a
president pro tempore, in the absence of the vice president,
or when he shall exercise the office of president of the
United States.
The senate shall have the sole power to try all
impeachments. When sitting for that purpose, they shall be
on oath or affirmation. When the president of the United
States is tried the chief justice shall preside: and no person
shall be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of
the members present.
Judgment in cases of impeachment shall not extend
further than to removal from office, and disqualification to
hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust or profit under the
United States: but the party convicted shall nevertheless be
liable and subject to indictment, trial, judgment and
punishment, according to law.
*Note: Provisions changed by Amendment XVII.
§ 4
ELECTION OF SENATORS AND
REPRESENTATIVES. The times, places and manner of
holding elections for senators and representatives, shall be
prescribed in each state by the legislature thereof; but the
congress may at any time by law make or alter such
regulations, except as to the places of choosing senators.
The congress shall assemble at least once in every year,
and such meeting shall be on the first Monday in December,
unless they shall by law appoint a different day.*
*Note: Provision changed by Amendment XX, Section 2.