2002 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the United States of America
§ 3 PERSONS DISQUALIFIED FROM HOLDING
OFFICE. No person shall be a senator or representative in
congress, or elector of president and vice president, or hold
any office, civil or military, under the United States, or
under any state, who, having previously taken an oath, as a
member of congress, or as an officer of the United States, or
as a member of any state legislature, or as an executive or
judicial officer of any state, to support the Constitution of
the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or
rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the
enemies thereof. But congress may by a vote of two-thirds
of each house, remove such disability.