1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 The legislature shall have the power to enforce
* * *
this state of which the individual is the actual and bona
fide owner." [1889 p 121 § 1. Approved November,
1900.]
Original Art. 7 § 2 and Amendment 3 were stricken by Amendment
14.
AMENDMENT7
Constitutional Amendments
AMENDMENT4
Art. 1 § 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM. Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment,
belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to ~very in~iÂ
vidual and no one shall be molested or disturbed ID
perso~ or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify
practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the
state. No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or
instruction, or the support of any religious establishment. Provided, however, That this article shall not be
so construed as to forbid the employment by the state
of a chaplain for the state penitentiary, and for such of
the state reformatories as in the discretion of the legislature may seem justified. No religious qualification
shall be required for any public office or employment,
nor shall any person be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching
his religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony.
[1903 p 283 § 1. Approved November, 1904.]
Art. I § 11 was later amended by Amendment 34.