1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 31 LAWS, WHEN TO TAKE EFFECT. (This
section stricken by AMENDMENT 7, see Art. 2 §§ I
and 41.)
Original text-Art. 2 § 31 LAWS, WHEN TO TAKE EFFEcr--No
Jaw, except appropriation bills, shall take effect until ninety days after
the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case
of an emergency (which emergency must be expressed in the preamble or in the body of the act) the legislature shall otherwise direct by a
vote of two--d:iirds of all the members elected to each house; said vote
to be taken by yeas and nays and entered on the journals.