1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 LIMITATION ON LEVIES. Except as he~~inÂ
after provided and notwithstanding any other prov1s10n
* * *
principal and interest on general obligation bonds issued solely for capital purposes, other than the replacement of equipment, when authorized so to do by
majority of at least three-fifths of the electors thereof
voting on the proposition to issue such bonds and to
pay the principal and interest thereon by an annual tax
levy in excess of the limitation herein provided during
the term of such bonds, submitted not oftener than
(Wash. Const.---p 21)
Article Vil § 2
The Constitution of the State of Washington
twice in any calendar year, at an election held in the
manner provided by law for bond elections in such taxing district, at which election the total number of persons voting on the proposition shall constitute not less
than forty per centum of the total number of votes cast
in such taxing district at the last preceding general
election: Provided, That any such taxing district shall
have the right by vote of its governing body to refund
any general obligation bonds of said district issued for
capital purposes only, and to provide for the interest
thereon and amortization thereof by annual levies in
excess of the tax limitation provided for herein, And
provided further, That the provisions of this section
shall also be subject to the limitations contained in Article VIII, Section 6, of this Constitution;
(c) By the state or any taxing district for the purpose
of paying the principal or interest on general obligation
bonds outstanding on December 6, 1934; or for the
purpose of preventing the impairment of the obligation
of a contract when ordered so to do by a court of last
resort. [(i) AMENDMENT 59, 1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, p 1834. Approved November, 1972. (ii)
AMENDMENT 55, 1971 Senate Joint Resolution No.
1, p 1827. Approved November, 1972.]
Note: Article 7 § 2 was twice amended in different respects at the
November 1972 general election by the ratification of both S.J.R. No.
I. (AMENDMENT 55) and H.J.R. No. 47. (AMENDMENT 59.)
1971 HJR No. 47 contained the following paragraph:
"Be It Further Resolved, That the foregoing amendment shall be
submitted to the qualified electors of the state in such a manner that
they may vote for or against it separately from the proposed amendment to Article Vil, section 2, (Amendment 17) of the Constitution of
the State of Washington contained in Senate Joint Resolution No. I;
Provided, That if both proposed amendments are approved and ratified, both shall become part of the Constitution" (1971 House Joint
Resolution No. 47, part, p 1834)
The section as printed above reflects the content of both
amendments.
Amendment 17 (1944)--Art. 7 Sec. 2 fORTY MILL LIMIT-Except as hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and
personal property by the stale and all taxing districts now existing or
hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed forty mills on the dollar of assessed valuation, which assessed valuation, shall be fifty per
centum of the true and fair value of such property in money: Provided, however, That nothing herein shall prevent levies at the rates now
provided by law by or for any port or public utility district. The term
"taxing district" for the purposes of this section shall mean any political subdivision, municipal corporation, district, or other governmental agency authorized by Jaw to levy or have levied for it, ad valorem
taxes on property, other than a port or public utility district. Such
aggregate limitation or any specific limitation imposed by Jaw in conformity therewith may be exceeded only
(a) By any taxing district when specifically authorized so to do by a
majority of at least three-fifths of the electors thereof voting on the
proposition to levy such additional tax submitted not more than
twelve months prior to the date on which the proposed levy is to be
made and not oftener than twice in such twelve month period, either
at a special election or at the regular election of such taxing district,
at which election the number of persons voting on the proposition
shall constitute not Jess than forty per centum of the total number of
* * *