1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 3 FUNDS FOR SUPPORT. The principal of the
common school fund as the same existed on June 30,
1965, shall remain permanent and irreducible. The said
fund shall consist of the principal amount thereof existing on June 30, 1965, and such additions thereto as may
be derived after June 30, 1965, from the following
named sources, to wit: Appropriations and donations
by the state to this fund; donations and bequests by individuals to the state or public for common schools; the
proceeds of lands and other property which revert to
the state by escheat and forfeiture; the proceeds of all
property granted to the state when the purpose of the
grant is not specified, or is uncertain; funds accumulated in the treasury of the state for the disbursement of
which provision has not been made by law; the proceeds of the sale of stone, minerals, or property other
than timber and other crops from school and state
lands, other than those granted for specific purposes; all
moneys received from persons appropriating stone,
minerals or property other than timber and other crops
from school and state lands other than those granted
for specific purposes, and all moneys other than rental
recovered from persons trespassing on said lands; five
per centum of the proceeds of the sale of public lands
lying within the state, which shall be sold by the United
States subsequent to the admission of the state into the
Union as approved by section 13 of the act of congress
enabling the admission of the state into the Union; the
principal of all funds arising from the sale of lands and
other property which have been, and hereafter may be
granted to the state for the support of common schools.
The legislature may make further provisions for enlarging said fund.
There is hereby established the common school construction fund to be used exclusively for the purpose of
financing the construction of facilities for the common
schools. The sources of said fund shall be: (1) Those
proceeds derived from the sale or appropriation of timber and other crops from school and state lands subsequent to June 30, 1965, other than those granted for
specific purposes; (2) the interest accruing on said permanent common school fund from and after July 1,
1967, together with all rentals and other revenues derived therefrom and from lands and other property devoted to the permanent common school fund from and
after July 1, 1967; and (3) such other sources as the
legislature may direct. That portion of the common
school construction fund derived from interest on the
permanent common school fund may be used to retire
such bonds as may be authorized by law for the purpose of financing the construction of facilities for the
common schools.
(Wub. Const.--p 261
The interest accruing on the permanent common
school fund together with all rentals and other revenues
accruing thereto pursuant to subsection (2) of this section during the period after the effective date of this
amendment and prior to July 1, 1967, shall be exclusively applied to the current use of the common schools.
To the extent that the moneys in the common school
construction fund are in excess of the amount necessary
to allow fulfillment of the purpose of said fund, the excess shall be available for deposit to the credit of the
permanent common school fund or available for the
current use of the common schools, as the legislature
may direct. [AMENDMENT 43, 1965 ex.s. Senate Joint
Resolution No. 22, part l, p 2817. Approved November
8, 1966.]
Original text--Art. 9 § 3. FUNDS FOR SUPPORT. The principal of
the common school fund shall remain permanent and irreducible. The
said fund shall be derived from the following named sources, to wit:
Appropriations and donations by the state to this fund; donations
and bequests by individuals to the state or public for common
schools; the proceeds of lands and other property which revert to the
state by escheat and forfeiture; the proceeds of all property granted to
the state when the purpose of the grant is not specified, or is uncertain; funds accumulated in the treasury of the state for the disbursement of which provision has not been made by law; the proceeds of
the sale of timber, stone, minerals, or other property from school and
state lands, other than those granted for specific purposes; all moneys
received from persons appropriating timber, stone, minerals or other
property from school and state lands other than those granted for
specific purposes, and all moneys other than rental recovered from
persons trespassing on said lands; five per centum of the proceeds of
the sale of public lands lying within the state, which shall be sold by
the United States subsequent to the admission of the state into the
Union as approved by section 13 of the act of congress enabling the
admission of the state into the Union; the pnncipal of all funds arising from the sale of lands and other property which have been, and
hereafter may be granted to the state for the support of common
schools. The legislature may make further provisions for enlarging
said fund. The interest accruing on said fund together with all rentals
and other revenues derived therefrom and from lands and other
property devoted to the common school fund shall be exclusively aJr
plied to the current use of the common schools.
§ 4
SECTARIAN CONTROL OR INFLUENCE
PROHIBITED. All schools maintained or supported
wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever
free from sectarian control or influence.