1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 LIMITATION ON LEVIES. Except as he~~inÂ
after provided and notwithstanding any other prov1s10n
* * *
resort. [(i) AMENDMENT 59, 1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, p 1834. Approved November, 1972. (ii)
AMENDMENT 55, 1971 Senate Joint Resolution No.
1, p 1827. Approved November, 1972.]
Note: Article 7 § 2 was twice amended in different respects at the
November 1972 general election by the ratification of both S.J.R. No.
I. (AMENDMENT 55) and H.J.R. No. 47. (AMENDMENT 59.)
1971 HJR No. 47 contained the following paragraph:
"Be It Further Resolved, That the foregoing amendment shall be
submitted to the qualified electors of the state in such a manner that
they may vote for or against it separately from the proposed amendment to Article Vil, section 2, (Amendment 17) of the Constitution of
the State of Washington contained in Senate Joint Resolution No. I;
Provided, That if both proposed amendments are approved and ratified, both shall become part of the Constitution" (1971 House Joint
Resolution No. 47, part, p 1834)
The section as printed above reflects the content of both
amendments.
Amendment 17 (1944)--Art. 7 Sec. 2 fORTY MILL LIMIT-Except as hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and
personal property by the stale and all taxing districts now existing or
hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed forty mills on the dollar of assessed valuation, which assessed valuation, shall be fifty per
centum of the true and fair value of such property in money: Provided, however, That nothing herein shall prevent levies at the rates now
* * *