1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 5 QUORUM, JOURNALS, MEETINGS, ADJOURNMENTS. Each house shall be the judge of the
elections, returns and qualifications of its own members,
and a majority of each shall constitute a quorum to do
business; but a smaller number may adjourn from day
to day, and may be authorized to compel the attendance of absent members, in such manner, and under
such penalties as each house may provide.
Each house may determine the rules of its proceedings, punish its members for disorderly behavior, and,
with the concurrence of two-thirds, expel a member.
Each house shall keep a journal of its proceedings,
and from time to time publish the same, excepting such
parts as may in their judgment require secrecy; and the
yeas and nays of the members of either house on any
question shall, at the desire of one-fifth of those
present, be entered on the journal.
Neither house, during the session of congress, shall,
without the consent of the other, adjourn for more than
three days, nor to any other place than that in which
the two houses shall be sitting.
Constitution of The United States of America