1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 4 JURISDICTION. The supreme court shall
have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus, and quo
warranto and mandamus as to all state officers, and appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings, excepting that its appellate jurisdiction shall not extend to
civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property when the original amount in controversy, or the value of the property does not exceed the sum
of two hundred dollars ($200) unless the action involves
the legality of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal
fine, or the validity of a statute. The supreme court shall
also have power to issue writs of mandamus, review,
prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari and all other writs
necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction. Each of the judges
shall have power to issue writs of habeas corpus to any
part of the state upon petition by or on behalf of any
person held in actual custody, and may make such writs
returnable before himself, or before the supreme court,
or before any superior court of the state or any judge
thereof.