1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 HARBOR LINE COMMISSION AND RESTRAINT ON DISPOSITION. The legislature shall
provide for the appointment of a commission whose
duty it shall be to locate and establish harbor lines in
the navigable waters of all harbors, estuaries, bays and
inlets of this state, wherever such navigable waters lie
within or in front of the corporate limits of any city, or
within one mile thereof on either side. Any harbor line
so located or established may thereafter be changed,
relocated or reestablished by the commission pursuant
to such provision as may be made therefor by the legislature. The state shall never give, sell, or lease to any
private person, corporation, or association any rights
whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, nor
shall any of the area lying between any harbor line and
the line of ordinary high water, and within not less than
fifty feet nor more than two thousand feet of such harbor line (as the commission shall determine) be sold or
granted by the state, nor its rights to control the same
relinquished, but such area shall be forever reserved for
landings, wharves, streets, and other conveniences of
navigation and commerce. [AMENDMENT 15, 1931 p
417 § I. Approved November, 1932.]
Tide lands: Art. 17.
Original text-Art. 15 § l HARBOR LINE CoMMISSION AND RESTRAINT ON DISPOSITION OF CERTAIN TIDE LA.NDS---Tbe legislature
shall provide for the appointment of a commission whose duty it shall
be to locate and establish harbor lines in the navigable waters of all
harbors, estuaries, bays and inlets of this state, wherever such navigable waters lie within or in front of the corporate limits of any city or
within one mile thereof on either side. The state shall never give, sell
or lease to any private person, corporation or association any rights
whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, nor shall any of the
area lying between any harbor line and the line of ordinary high tide,
and within not less than fifty feet nor more than six hundred feet of
such harbor line (as the commission shall determine) be sold or
granted by the state, nor its right to control the same relinquished, but
such area shall be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets and
other conveniences of navigation and commerce.