1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM. The legislature
shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools. The public school system shall include
common schools, and such high schools, normal
schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established. But the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for common schools
shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools.