1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 WHEN OPERATIVE. This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have been ratified as an
amendment to the Constitution by the legislatures of
three-fourths of the several states within seven years
from the date of its submission to the states by the
congress.*
(U.S. Const.--'P 91
AMENDMENT XXII
Constitution of the United States of America
•Note: The certificate of adoption of the 22nd Amendment, dated
March I, 1951, was published in the Federal Register of March 3,
1951.
AMENDMENT XXIII
§ l GRANTING REPRESENTATION IN THE
ELECTORAL COLLEGE TO THE DISTRICT OF
COLUMBIA. The District constituting the seat of
Government of the United States shall appoint in such
manner as the Congress may direct:
A number of electors of President and Vice President
equal to the whole number of Senators and Representatives in Congress to which the District would be entitled if it were a State, but in no event more than the
least populous State; they shall be in addition to those
appointed by the States, but they shall be considered,
for the purposes of the election of President and Vice
President, to be electors appointed by a State; and they
shall meet in the District and perform such duties as
provided by the twelfth article of amendment.
§ 4
Whenever the Vice President and a majority of
either the principal officers of the executive departments
or of such other body as Congress may by law provide,
transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and
the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge
the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President
shall immediately assume the powers and duties of the
office as Acting President.
•Note: The certificate of adoption of the 24th Amendment dated
February 4, 1964, is published in Vol. 29 Federal Register, page 1715.
Thereafter, when the President transmits to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the
House of Representatives his written declaration that
no inability exists, he shall resume the powers and duties of his office unless the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive
department or of such other body as Congress may by
law provide, transmit within four days to the President
pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the
House of Representatives their written declaration that
the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office. Thereupon Congress shall decide the
issue, assembling within forty-eight hours for that purpose if not in session. If the Congress, within twentyone days after receipt of the latter written declaration,
or, if Congress is not in session, within twenty-one days
after Congress is required to assemble, determines by
two-thirds vote of both Houses that the President is
unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office,
the Vice President shall continue to discharge the same
as Acting President; otherwise, the President shall
resume the powers and duties of his office.*
AMENDMENT XXV
•Note: The certificate of adoption of the 25th Amendment dated
February 23, 1967 is published in Vol. 32 Federal Register, page 3287.