1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 4 GUARANTEE OF REPUBLICAN GOVERNMENT. The United States shall guarantee to every
state in this union a republican form of government,
and shall protect each of them against invasion; and on
application of the legislature, or of the executive (when
the legislature cannot be convened) against domestic
violence.
ARTICLE V
Amendment of the Constitution. The congress,
whenever two-thirds of both houses shall deem it necessary, shall propose amendments to this Constitution,
or, on the application of the legislatures of two-thirds
of the several states, shall call a convention for proposing amendments, which, in either case, shall be valid to
all intents and purposes, as part of this Constitution,
when ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the
several states, or by conventions in three-fourths thereof, as the one or the other mode of ratification may be
proposed by the congress; provided that no amendment
which may be made prior to the year one thousand
eight hundred and eight shall in any manner affect the
first and fourth clauses in the ninth section of the first
article; and that no state, without its consent, shall be
deprived of its equal suffrage in the senate.
ARTICLE VI
Debts, supremacy, oath. All debts contracted and
engagements entered into, before the adoption of this
Constitution, shall be as valid against the United States
under this Constitution, as under the confederation.
This Constitution, and the laws of the United States
which shall be made in pursuance thereof; and all treaties made, or which shall be made, under the authority
of the United States, shall be the supreme law of the
land; and the judges in every state shall be bound
thereby, any thing in the Constitution or laws of any
state to the contrary notwithstanding.
The senators and representatives before mentioned,
and the members of the several state legislatures, and
all executive and judicial officers, both of the United
States and of the several states, shall be bound by oath
or affirmation, to support this Constitution; but no religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any
office or public trust under the United States.
(U.S. Coost.---p 6)
ARTICLE VU
Ratification and establishment. The ratification of
the conventions of nine states, shall be sufficient for the
establishment of this Constitution between the states so
ratifying the same.
Done in convention by the unanimous consent of the
states present the seventeenth day of September in the
year of our Lord one thousand seven hundred and
eighty-seven and of the independence of the United
States of America the twelfth.* In witness whereof we
have hereunto subscribed our names,
GEO. WASHINGTON, President
and Deputy from Virginia.
New Hampshire
Delaware
John Langdon
Geo. Read
Nicholas Gilman
Gunning Bedford, Jr.
Massachusetts
John Dickinson
Nathaniel Gorham
Richard Bassett
Rufus King
Jaco. Broom
* * *
RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. A well regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free
state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms,
shall not be infringed.
AMENDMENT III
QUARTERING OF SOLDIERS. No soldier shall, in
time of peace be quartered in any house, without the
consent of the owner, nor in time of war, but in a manner to be prescribed by law.
AMENDMENT IV
SECURITY
FROM
UNWARRANTABLE
SEARCH AND SEIZURE. The right of the people to
be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects,
against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable
cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons
or things to be seized.
AMENDMENTV
RIGHTS OF ACCUSED IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS. No person shall be held to answer for a
capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury, except in cases
arising in the land or naval forces, or in the militia,
when in actual service in time of war or public danger;
nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to
be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb, nor shall be
compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against
himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property,
without due process of law; nor shall private property
be taken for public use, without just compensation.
AMENDMENT VI
RIGHT TO SPEEDY TRIAL, WITNESSES, ETC.
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the
right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury
* * *