1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 21 ATTORNEY GENERAL, DUTIES AND
SALARY. The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other
duties as may be prescribed by law. He shall receive an
annual salary of two thousand dollars, which may be
increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed thirty-five hundred dollars per annum.
Compensation of state officers: Art. 28 § 1, Art. 30.
Salaries of elective state officers: RCW 43.03.010.