1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 12 SESSIONS, WHEN-DURATION. The
first legislature shall meet on the first Wednesday after
the first Monday in November, A. D., 1889. The second
Article II § 15
legislature shall meet on the first Wednesday after the
first Monday in January, A. D., 1891, and sessions of
the legislature shall be held biennially thereafter, unless
specially convened by the governor, but the times of
meeting of subsequent sessions may be changed by the
legislature. After the first legislature the sessions shall
not be more than sixty days.
Sessions to convene on the second Monday in January: RCW
44.04.0lO.