1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 POLffiCAL POWER. All political power is
inherent in the people, and governments derive their
just powers from the consent of the governed, and are
established to protect and maintain individual rights.