1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 10 INCORPORATION OF MUNICIPALITIES.
Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general
* * *
and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed. Cities and towns heretofore organized, or incorporated may become organized under such general laws
whenever a majority of the electors voting at a general
election, shall so determine, and shall organize in conformity therewith; and cities or towns heretofore or
hereafter organized, and all charters thereof framed or
adopted by autho1ity of this Constitution shall be subject to and controlled by general laws. Any city containing a population of ten thousand inhabitants, or
more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own
government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state, and for such purpose the
legislative authority of such city may cause an election
to be had at which election there shall be chosen by the
qualified electors of said city, fifteen freeholders thereof,
who shall have been residents of said city for a period
of at least two years preceding their election and qualified electors, whose duty it shall be to convene within
ten days after their election, and prepare and propose a
charter for such city. Such proposed charter shall be
submitted to the qualified electors of said city, and if a
majority of such qualified electors voting thereon ratify
the same, it shall become the charter of said city, and
shall become the organic law thereof, and supersede
any existing charter including amendments thereto, and
all special laws inconsistent with such charter. Said
proposed charter shall be published in the daily newspaper of largest general circulation published in the
area to be incorporated as a first class city under the
charter or, if no daily newspaper is published therein,
then in the newspaper having the largest general circulation within such area at least once each week for four
weeks next preceding the day of submitting the same to
* * *
calling ~uch el~ction, and shall be given as required by
law. Said elect10ns may be general or special elections,
(Wash. C.onst.--p 29)
Article XI § 10
The Constitution of the State of Washington
and except as herein provided shall be governed by the
law regulating and controlling general or special elections in said city. Such charter may be amended by
proposals therefor submitted by the legislative authority
of such city to the electors thereof at any general election after notice of said submission published as above
specified, and ratified by a majority of the qualified
electors voting thereon. In submitting any such charter,
or amendment thereto, any alternate article or proposition may be presented for the choice of the voters, and
may be voted on separately without prejudice to others.
[AMENDMENT 40, 1963 ex.s. Senate Joint Resolution
No. I, p 1526. Approved November 3, 1964.]
Original text--Art. 11 § 10 INCORPORATION OF MUNICIPALlTIEs--Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by
special Jaws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the
incorporation, organization and classification in proportion to population, of cities and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or
repealed. Cities and towns heretofore organized, or incorporated may
become organized under such general Jaws whenever a majority of the
electors voting at a general election, shall so determine, and shall organize in conformity therewith; and cities or towns heretofore or
hereafter organized, and all charters thereof framed or adopted by
authority of this Constitution shall be subject to, and controlled by
general laws. Any city containing a population of twenty thousand
inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own
government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws
of this state, and for such purpose the legislative authority of such city
may cause an election to be had at which election there shall be chosen by the qualified electors of said city, fifteen freeholders thereof,
who shall have been residents of said city for a period of at least two
years preceding their election and qualified electors, whose duty it
shall be to convene within ten days after their election, and prepare
and propose a charter for such city. Such proposed charter shall be
submitted to the qualified electors of said city, and if a majority of
such qualified electors voting thereon ratify the same, it shall become
the charter of said city, and shall become the organic Jaw thereof, and
supersede any existing charter including amendments thereto, and all
special Jaws inconsistent with such charter. Sa.id proposed charter
shall be published in two daily newspapers published in said city, for
* * *