1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 41 LAWS, EFFECTIVE DATE, INITIATIVE,
REFERENDUM-AMENDMENT OR REPEAL.
No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted. No act, law, or bill
approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon
shall be amended or repealed by the legislature within a
period of two years following such enactment: Provided, That any such act, law or bill may be amended
within two years after such enactment at any regular or
special session of the legislature by a vote of two-thirds
of all the members elected to each house with full compliance with section 12, Article III, of the Washington
Constitution, and no amendatory law adopted in accordance with this provision shall be subject to referendum. But such enactment may be amended or repealed
at any general regular or special election by direct vote
of the people thereon. These provisions supersede the
provisions of subsection (c) of section I of this article as
amended by the seventh amendment to the Constitution of this state. [AMENDMENT 26, 1951 Substitute
Senate Joint Resolution No. 7, p 959. Approved
November 4, 1952.]
Reviser's note: In third sentence, comma between "general" and
"regular" omitted in conformity with enrolled resolution.
The Constitution of the State of Washington