1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 AUTHORITY OF THE UNITED STATES.
The consent of the State of Washington is hereby given
to the exercise, by the congress of the United States, of
exclusive legislation in all cases whatsoever over such
tracts or parcels of land as are now held or reserved by
the government of the United States for the purpose of
erecting or maintaining thereon forts, magazines, arsenals, dockyards, lighthouses and other needful buildings, in accordance with the provisions of the
seventeenth paragraph of the eighth section of the first
(Wash. Coost.--p 37)
Article XXV § 1
The Constitution of the State of Washington
article of the Constitution of the United States, so long
as the same shall be so held and reserved by the United
States. Provided: That a sufficient description by metes
and bounds, and an accurate plat or map of each such
tract or parcel of land be filed in the p~op~r office of
record in the county in which the same is situated, together with copies of the orders, deeds, pate1:1ts or other
evidences in writing of the title of the Umted States:
and provided, That all civil process issued from the
courts of this state and such criminal process as may
issue under the authority of this state against any person charged with crime in cases arising outside o~ such
reservations, may be served and executed thereon m the
same mode and manner, and by the same officers, as if
the consent herein given had not been made.
ARTICLE XXVI
COMPACT WITH THE UNITED STATES
The following ordinance shall be irrevocable witho~t
the consent of the United States and the people of this
state:
First. That perfect toleration of religious sentiment
shall be secured and that no inhabitant of this state
shall ever be molested in person or property on account
of his or her mode of religious worship.
Second. That the people inhabiting this s~ate do ag~ee
and declare that they forever disclaim all nght and title
to the unappropriated public lands lying_ with_ t~e
boundaries of this state, and to all lands lymg w1thm
said limits owned or held by any Indian or Indian
tribes; and that until the title thereto shall have been
extinguished by the United States: _the same shall_ be
and remain subject to the dispos1t1on o~ the Umted
States, and said Indian lands shall remam under the
absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of the
United States and that the lands belonging to citizens of
the United States residing without the limits of this
state shall never be taxed at a higher rate than the lands
belonging to residents thereof; and that no taxes sh~ll
be imposed by the state on lands or property therem,
belonging to or which may be hereafter pur~hased by
the United States or reserved for use: Provided, That
nothing in this ordinance shall preclude the state from
taxing as other lands are taxed any la1:1ds owne~ or held
by any Indian who has severed his tnbal relations, and
has obtained from the United States or from any person
a title thereto by patent or other grant, save and except
such lands as have been or may be granted to any Indian or Indians under any act of congress containing a
provisio~ exemptin~ the lands thu_s granted from taxation which exempt10n shall contmue so long and to
such an extent as such act of congress may prescribe.
Third. The debts and liabilities of the Territory of
Washington and payment of the same are hereby assumed by this state.
Fourth. Provision shall be made for the establishment
and maintenance of systems of public schools free. from
sectarian control which shall be opeil to all the children
of said state.
!Wash. Const.--p 38)
ARTICLE XX.VII
SCHEDULE
In order that no inconvenience may arise by reason
of a change from a Territorial to a State government, it
is hereby declared and ordained as follows: