1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 10 VACANCY IN OFFICE OF GOVERNOR. In
case of the removal, resignation, death or disability of
the governor, the duties of the office shall devolve upon
the lieutenant governor; and in case of a vacancy in
both the offices of governor and lieutenant governor,
the duties of the governor shall devolve upon the secretary of state. In addition to the line of succession to the
office and duties of governor as hereinabove indicated,
if the necessity shall arise, in order to fill the vacancy in
(Wash. Const.--p 131
Article Ill § IO
The Constitution of the State of Washington
the office of governor, the following state officers shall
succeed to the duties of governor and in the order
na~ed, viz.: Treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction and commissioner of
public lands. In case of the death, disability, failure or
refusal of the person regularly elected to the office of
governor to qualify at the time provided by law, the
duties of the office shall devolve upon the person regularly elected to and qualified for the office of lieutenant
governor, who shall act as governor until the disability
be removed, or a governor be elected; and in case of
the death, disability, failure or refusal of both the
governor and the lieutenant governor elect to qualify,
the duties of the governor shall devolve upon the secretary of state; and in addition to the line of succession to
the office and duties of governor as hereinabove indicated, if there shall be the failure or refusal of any officer named above to qualify, and if the necessity shall
arise by reason thereof, then in that event in order to fill
the vacancy in the office of governor, the following state
officers shall succeed to the duties of governor in the
order named, viz: Treasurer, auditor, attorney general,
superintendent of public instruction and commissioner
of public lands. Any person succeeding to the office of
governor as in this section provided, shall perform the
duties of such office only until the disability be removed, or a governor be elected and qualified; and if a
vacancy occur more than thirty days before the next
general election occurring within two years after the
commencement of the term, a person shall be elected at
such election to fill the office of governor for the remainder of the unexpired term. [AMENDMENT 6,
1909 p 642 § 1. Approved November, 1910.]
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 § 42.
Original text-Art. 3 § JO VACANCY IN-In case of the removal, resignation, death, or disability of the governor, the duties of the
office shall devolve upan the lieutenant goveroor, and in case of a vacancy in both the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, the
duties of governor shall devolve upon the secretary of state, who shall
act as governor until the disability be removed or a governor elected.
§ 1 t REMISSION OF FINES AND FORFEITURES. The governor shall have power to remit fines
and forfeitures, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, and shall report to the legislature at its
next meeting each case of reprieve, commutation or
pardon granted, and the reasons for granting the same,
and also the names of all persons in whose favor remission of fines and forfeitures shall have been made, and
the several amounts remitted and the reasons for the
remission.