1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 POWER TO ENFORCE THIS ARTICLE.
Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.*
*Note: Proposed by congress on June 13, 1866; declared ratified on
July 28, 1868.
*Note: Proposed by congress on January 31, 1865; declared ratified
on December 18, 1865.
AMENDMENT XV
AMENDMENT XIV
§ l CITIZENSHIP RIGHTS NOT TO BE
ABRIDGED BY STATES. All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the
state wherein they reside. No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any
state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property,
without due process of law; nor deny to any person
within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.