1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 EDUCATIONAL, REFORMATORY AND
PENAL INSTITUTIONS. Educational, reformatory
and penal institutions; those for the benefit of blind,
deaf, dumb, or otherwise defective youth; for the insane
or idiotic; and such other institutions as the public good
may require, shall be fostered and supported by the
state, subject to such regulations as may be provided by
law. The regents, trustees, or commissioners of all such
institutions existing at the time of the adoption of this
Constitution, and of such as shall thereafter be established by law, shall be appointed by the governor, by
and with the advice and consent of the senate; and
upon all nominations made by the governor, the question shall be taken by ayes and noes, and entered upon
the journal.
ARTICLE XIV
SEAT OF GOVERNMENT