1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 13 LIMITATION ON MEMBERS HOLDING
OFFICE IN THE STATE. No member of the legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be
appointed or elected to any civil office in the state,
which shall have been created, or the emoluments of
which shall have been increased, during the term for
which he was elected.