1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 4 GUARANTEE OF REPUBLICAN GOVERNMENT. The United States shall guarantee to every
state in this union a republican form of government,
and shall protect each of them against invasion; and on
application of the legislature, or of the executive (when
the legislature cannot be convened) against domestic
violence.
ARTICLE V
Amendment of the Constitution. The congress,
whenever two-thirds of both houses shall deem it necessary, shall propose amendments to this Constitution,
or, on the application of the legislatures of two-thirds
of the several states, shall call a convention for proposing amendments, which, in either case, shall be valid to
all intents and purposes, as part of this Constitution,
when ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the
several states, or by conventions in three-fourths thereof, as the one or the other mode of ratification may be
proposed by the congress; provided that no amendment
which may be made prior to the year one thousand
eight hundred and eight shall in any manner affect the
first and fourth clauses in the ninth section of the first
article; and that no state, without its consent, shall be
deprived of its equal suffrage in the senate.
ARTICLE VI
Debts, supremacy, oath. All debts contracted and
engagements entered into, before the adoption of this
Constitution, shall be as valid against the United States
under this Constitution, as under the confederation.
This Constitution, and the laws of the United States
which shall be made in pursuance thereof; and all treaties made, or which shall be made, under the authority
* * *
*Note: The Constitution was submitted on September 17, 1787, by
the Constitutional Convention, was ratified by the conventions of
several states at various dates up to May 29, 1790, and became effective on March 4, 1789.
Amendments
to the
Constitution
of the
United States
1791-1971
AMENDMENT I
FREEDOM OF RELIGION, OF SPEECH, AND
OF THE PRESS. Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free
exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or
of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of
grievances.
AMENDMENT XII
Amendments to U.S. Constitution
AMENDMENT II
RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. A well regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free
state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms,
shall not be infringed.
AMENDMENT III
QUARTERING OF SOLDIERS. No soldier shall, in
time of peace be quartered in any house, without the
consent of the owner, nor in time of war, but in a manner to be prescribed by law.
AMENDMENT IV
SECURITY
FROM
UNWARRANTABLE
SEARCH AND SEIZURE. The right of the people to
be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects,
against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable
cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons
or things to be seized.
AMENDMENTV
RIGHTS OF ACCUSED IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS. No person shall be held to answer for a
* * *
common law, where the value in controversy shall exceed twenty dollars, the right of trial by jury shall be
preserved, and no fact tried by a jury, shall be otherwise reexamined in any court of the United States, than
according to the rules of the common law.
AMENDMENT VIII
BAILS, FINES, PUNISHMENTS. Excessive bail
shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor
cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.
AMENDMENT IX
RESERVATION OF RIGHTS OF THE PEOPLE.
The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights,
shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people.
AMENDMENTX
POWERS RESERVED TO STATES OR PEOPLE.
The powers not ddegated to the United States by the
Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the states, are reserved to the states respectively, or to the people.*
•Note: The first ten amendments were all proposed by congress on
September 25, 1789, and were ratifi,ed and adoption certified on
December 15, 1791.
AMENDMENT XI
RESTRICTION OF JUDICIAL POWERS. The judicial power of the United States shall not be construed
to extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or
prosecuted against one of the United States by citizens
of another state, or by citizens or subjects of any foreign state.*
•Note: Proposed by congress on March 4, 1794, and declared ratified on January 8, 1798.
AMENDMENT
xn
ELECTION OF PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT. The electors shall meet in their respective
* * *