1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 QUALIFICATIONS OF ELECTORS. All person
of the age of twenty-one years or over, possessing the
* * *
the secretary of state. In addition to the line of_ succession to the office and duties of governor as heremabove
indicated, if the necessity shall arise, in order to fill the
vacancy in the office of governor, the following sta_te
officers shall succeed to the duties of governor and m
the order named, viz.: Treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction and ~om~isÂ
sioner of public lands. In case of the death, d1sab1hty,
failure or refusal of the person regularly elected to the
office of governor to qualify at the time provided by
law, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the person regularly elected to and qualified for the offi~e of
lieutenant governor, who shall act as governor until t~e
disability be removed, or a governor be elected; and ID
case of the death, disability, failure or refusal of bot~
the governor and the lieutenant governor elect to quahfy, the duties of the governor shall devo_lve upon the
secretary of state; and in addition to the lme of_ succession to the office and duties of governor as heremabove
indicated, if there shall be the failure or refusal of any
officer named above to qualify, and if the necessity shall
arise by reason thereof, then in that event in or~er to fill
the vacancy in the office of governor, the follow1Dg state
officers shall succeed to the duties of governor in the
order named, viz.: Treasurer, auditor, attorney general,
superintendent of public instruction and commissioner
* * *
vacancy occur more than thirty days before the next
general election occurring within two years after the
commencement of the term, a person shall be elected at
such election to fill the office of governor for the remainder of the unexpired term. [ 1909 p 642 § 1. Approved November, 1910.]
AMENDMENT7
Article 2 was amended by striking all of sections
and 31, and inserting in lieu thereof as section 1 the
following, so that the same shall read as follows:
Art. 2 § 1 LEGISLATIVE POWERS, WHERE
VESTED. The legislative authority of the state of
Washington shall be vested in the legislature, consisting
of a senate and house of representatives, which shall be
called the legislature of the state of Washington, but the
people reserve to themselves the power to propose bills,
laws, and to enact or reject the same at the polls, independent of the legislature, and also reserve power, at
their own option, to approve or reject at the polls any
act, item, section or part of any bill, act or law passed
by the legislature.
(a) Initiative: The first power reserved by the people
is the initiative. Ten per centum, but in no case more
than fifty thousand, of the legal voters shall be required
to propose any measure by such petition, and every
such petition shall include the full text of the measure
so proposed. Initiative petitions shall be filed with the
secretary of state not less than four months before the
election at which they are to be voted upon, or not less
!Wash. Const.--p 431
AMENDMENT 7
The Constitution of the State of Washington
than ten days before any regular session of the legislature. If filed at least four months before the election at
which they are to be voted upon, he shall submit the
same to the vote of the people at the said election. If
such petitions are filed not less than ten days before any
regular session of the legislature, he shall transmit the
same to the legislature as soon as it convenes and organizes. Such initiative measure shall take precedence
over all other measures in the legislature except appropriation hills and shall be either enacted or rejected
without change or amendment by the legislature before
the end of such regular session. If any such initiative
measure shall he enacted by the legislature it shall be
subject to the referendum petition, or it may be enacted
and referred hy the legislature to the people for approval or rejection at the next regular election. If it is
rejected or if no action is taken upon it by the legislature before the end of such regular session, the secretary
of state shall submit it to the people for approval or rejection at the next ensuing regular general election. The
legislature may reject any measure so proposed by initiative petition and propose a different one dealing with
the same subject, and in such event both measures shall
be submitted by the secretary of state to the people for
approval or rejection at the next ensuing regular general
* * *
neither, both fail, but in that case the votes on the second issue shall nevertheless be carefully counted and
made public. If a majority voting on the first issue is for
either, then the measure receiving a majority of the
votes on the second issue shall be law.
Portion of subdivision (a) is superseded by the 30th amendment.
(b) Referendum. The second power reserved by the
people is the referendum, and it may be ordered on any
act, bill, law, or any part thereof passed by the legislature, except such laws as may be necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or
safety, support of the state government and its existing
public institutions, either by petition signed by the required percentage of the legal voters, or by the legislature as other bills are enacted. Six per centum, but in
no case more than thirty thousand, of the legal voters
shall be required to sign and make a valid referendum
petition.
Portion of subdivision (b) is superseded by the 30th amendment.
(c) No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall
take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of
the session at which it was enacted. No act, law, or bill
appmved by a majority of the electors voting thereon
shall be amended or repealed by the legislature within a
period of two years following such enactment. But such
enactment may be amended or repealed at any general
regular or special election by direct vote of the people
thereon.
Subdivision (c) is superseded by the 26th amendment.
* * *
whole number of electors who voted for governor at the
regular gubernatorial election last preceding the filing of
any petition for the initiative or for the referendum
shall be the basis on which the number of legal voters
necessary to sign such petition shall be counted. All
such petitions shall be filed with the secretary of state,
who shall be guided by the general laws in submitting
the same to the people until additional legislation shall
especially provide therefor. This section is self-executing, but legislation may be enacted especially to facilitate its operation.
The legislature shall prove methods of publicity of all
laws or parts of laws, and amendments to the Constitution referred to the people with arguments for and
against the laws and amendments so referred, so that
each voter of the state shall receive the publication at
least fifty days before the election at which they are to
be voted upon. {1911 p 136 § l. Approved November,
1912.)
Last paragraph is superseded by the 36th amendment.