1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 9 RIGHTS OF ACCUSED PERSONS. No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for
the same offense.
required for any pu~lic office ?r employment, nor shall a_ny ~r~n be
incompetent as a witness or 1uror, ID consequence of_h1s_ opm10n _on
matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of1ust1ce touchmg
his religious belief to affect the weight of bis testimony. [AMENDMENT 4, 1903 p 283 § I. Approved November, 1904.)
Original text-Art. I § 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM--Abso/ute
freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief, and
worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one sh~I! be
molested or disturbed in person, or property, on account of relig10n;
but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed
as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent
with the peace and safety of the state. No public money or property
shall be appropriated for, or applied to any religious worship, exercise
or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment. No religious qualification shall be required for any public office, or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a witness, or juror, in
consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor be questioned
in any court ofjustice touching his religious belief to affect the weight
of his testimony.
4