1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
SEC. 13. That five per centum of the proceeds of the
sales of public lands lying within said States which shall
be sold by the United States subsequent to the admission of said States into the Union, after deducting all
the expenses incident to the same, shall be paid to the
said States, to be used as a permanent fund, the interest
of which only shall be expended for the support of
common schools within said States, respectively.