1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 ORGANIZATION-DISCIPLINE-OFFICERS-POWER TO CALL OUT. The legislature
shall provide by law for organizing and disciplining the
militia in such manner as it may deem expedient, not
incompatible with the Constitution and laws of the
United States. Officers of the militia shall be elected or
appointed in such manner as the legislature shall from
time to time direct and shall be commissioned by the
governor. The governor shall have power to call forth
the militia to execute the laws of the state to suppress
insurrections and repel invasions.