1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 10 RETIRED PERSONS PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION. Notwithstanding the provisions of Article
7, section l (Amendment 14) and Article 7, section 2
(Amendment 17), the following tax exemption shall be
allowed as to real property:
The legislature shall have the power, by appropriate
legislation, to grant to retired property owners relief
from the property tax on the real property occupied as
a residence by those owners. The legislature may place
such restrictions and conditions upon the granting of
such relief as it shall deem proper. Such restrictions and
conditions may include, but are not limited to, the limiting of the relief to those property owners below a specific level of income and those fulfilling certain
minimum residential requirements. [AMENDMENT 47,
1965 ex.s. House Joint Resolution No. 7, p 2821. Approved November 8, 1966.]