1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 4 RETURNS OF ELECTIONS, CANVASS,
ETC. The returns of every election for the officers
named in the first section of this article shall be sealed
up and transmitted to the seat of government by the
returning officers, directed to the secretary of state, who
shall deliver the same to the speaker of the house of
representatives at the first meeting of the house thereafter, who shall open, publish and declare the result
thereof in the presence of a majority of the members of
both houses. The person having the highest number of
votes shall be declared duly elected, and a certificate
thereof shall be given to such person, signed by the
presiding officers of both houses; but if any two or
more shall be highest and equal in votes for the same
office, one of them shall be chosen by the joint vote of
both houses. Contested elections for such officers shall
be decided by the legislature in such manner as shall be
determined by law. The terms of all officers named in
section one of this article shall commence on the second
Monday in January after their election until otherwise
provided by law.