1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 13 COMMON CARRIERS, REGULATION OF.
All railroad, canal and other transportation companies
are declared to be common carriers and subject to legislative control. Any association or corporation organized for the purpose, under the laws of this state, shall
have the right to connect at the state line with railroads
of other states. Every railroad company shall have the
right with its road, whether the same be now constructed or may hereafter be constructed, to intersect, cross
or connect with any other railroad, and when such railroads are of the same or similar gauge they shall at all
The Constitution of the State of Washington
crossings and at all points, where a ~ailroad shall begin
or terminate at or near any other railroad, ~orm proper
connections so that the cars of any such railroad companies may be speedily transferred from o!1e railroad to
another. All railroad companies shall receive and transport each the other's passengers, tonnage and cars
without delay or discrimination.