1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 35 PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEES. The legislature shall pass necessary laws for the protection of
persons working in mines, factories and other employments dangerous to life or deleterious to health; and fix
pains and penalties for the enforcement of the same.