1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
Sec. 2 (a). TEMPORARY PERFORMANCE OF
JUDICIAL DUTIES. When necessary for the prompt
* * *
conditions may include, but are not limited to, the limiting of the relief to those property owners below a specific level of income and those fulfilling certain
minimum residential requirements. [1965 ex.s. House
Joint Resolution No. 7, p 2821. Approved November 8,
1966.)
AMENDMENT 48
Art. 8 § 3 SPECIAL INDEBTEDNESS, HOW AUTHORIZED. Except the debt specified in sections one
and two of this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on behalf of this state, unless such debt
shall be authorized by law for some single work or object to be distinctly specified therein, which law shall
provide ways and means, exclusive of loans, for the
payment of the interest on such debt as it falls due, and
also to pay and discharge the principal of such debt
within twenty years from the time of the contracting
thereof. No such law shall take effect until it shall, at a
general election, have been submitted to the people and
have received a majority of all the votes cast for and
against it at such election, and all moneys raised by authority of such law shall be applied only to the specific
object therein stated, or to the payment of the debt
thereby created, and notice that such law will be submitted to the people shall be published at least four
times during the four weeks next preceding the election
in every legal newspaper in the state: Provided, That
failure of any newspaper to publish this notice shall not
be interpreted as affecting the outcome of the election.
[1965 ex.s. House Joint Resolution No. 39, p 2822. Approved November 8, 1966.]
Art. 8 § 3 was later amended by Amendment 60.
INVESTMENTS OF PUBLIC PENSION AND
RETIREMENT FUNDS
and section I thereof:
* * *
and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the municipal corporation. All taxes which are levied and collected within a municipal corporation for a specific
purpose shall be expended within that municipal
corporation.
The authority conferred on the city-county government shall not be restricted by the second sentence of
Article 7, section l, or by Article 8, section 6 of this
Constitution. [1971 House Joint Resolution No. 21. Approved November 7, 1972.]
Prior amendment of Art. 11 § 16, see Amendment 23.
AMENDMENT 59
Art. 7 § 2. LIMITATION ON LEVIES. Except as
hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other
provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax
levies upon real and personal property by the state and
all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created,
shall not in any year exceed forty miUs on the dollar of
assessed valuation, which assessed valuation shall be
fifty per centum of the true and fair value of such
property in money: Provided, however, That nothing
herein shall prevent levies at the rates now provided by
law by or for any port or public utility district. The
term "taxing district" for the purposes of this section
shall mean any political subdivision, municipal corporation, district, or other governmental agency authorized by law to levy, or have levied for it, ad valorem
taxes on property, other than a port or public utility
district. Such aggregate limitation or any specific limitation imposed by law in conformity therewith may be
exceeded only
(a) By any taxing district when specifically authorized
* * *