1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
Art. 2 Sec. l(A), AMENDMENT 30.]
(c) No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall
take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of
the session at which it was enacted. No act, law, or bill
approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon
shall be amended or repealed by the legislature within a
period of two years following such enactment. But such
enactment may be amended or repealed at any general
regular or special election by direct vote of the people
(Wash. Const.--p
71
Article II § 1
The Constitution of the State of Washington
thereon. [Note: Subsection (c) is expressly superseded
by Art. 2 Sec. 41, AMENDMENT 26.]
(d) The filing of a referendum petition against one or
more items, sections or parts of any act, law or bill shall
not delay the remainder of the measure from becoming
operative. Referendum petitions against measures
passed by the legislature shall be filled with the secretary of state not later than ninety days after the final
adjournment of the session of the legislature which
passed the measure on which the referendum is demanded. The veto power of the governor shall not extend to measures initiated by or referred to the people.
All elections on measures referred to the people of the
state shall be had at the biennial regular elections, except when the legislature shall order a special election.
Any measure initiated by the people or referred to the
people as herein provided shall take effect and become
the law if it is approved by a majority of the votes cast
thereon: Provided, That the vote cast upon such question or measure shall equal one-third of the total votes
cast at such election and not otherwise. Such measure
shall be in operation on and after the thirtieth day after
the election at which it is approved. The style of all bills
proposed by initiative petition shall be: "Be it enacted
by the people of the State of Washington." This section
shall not be construed to deprive any member of the
legislature of the right to introduce any measure. The
whole number of electors who voted for governor at the
regular gubernatorial election last preceding the filing of
any petition for the initiative or for the referendum
shall be the basis on which the number of legal voters
necessary to sign such petition shall be counted. [Note:
Cf. Art. 2 Sec. l(A), AMENDMENT 30.] All such petitions shall be filed with the secretary of state, who shall
be guided by the general laws in submitting the same to
the people until additional legislation shall especially
provide therefor. This section is self-executing, but legislation may be enacted especially to facilitate its
operation.
The legislature shall provide methods of publicity of
all laws or parts of Jaws, and amendments to the Constitution referred to the people with arguments for and
against the laws and amendments so referred, so that
each voter of the state shall receive the publication at
least fifty days before the election at which they are to
be voted upon. [Note: This paragraph is expressly superseded by subsection (e) of this section, which was
added by AMENDMENT 36.]
(e) The legislature shall provide methods of publicity
of all laws or parts of laws, and amendments to the
Constitution referred to the people with arguments for
and against the laws and amendments so referred. The
secretary of state shall send one copy of publication to
each individual place of residence in the state and shall
make such additional distribution as he shall determine
necessary to reasonably assure that each voter will have
an opportunity to study the measures prior to election.
These provisions supersede the provisions set forth in
the last paragraph of section I of this article as amended by the seventh amendment to the Constitution of
this state. [AMENDMENT 7, 1911 p 136 § l. Approved
(Wash. Const.--p 8)
November, 1912; Subsection (e) added by AMENDMENT 36, 1961 Senate Joint Resolution No. 9, p 2751.
Approved November, 1962.]
Original text-Art. 2, § I. LEGISLATIVE POWERS, WHERE VESTErr--The legislative powers shall be vested in a senate and house of
representatives, which shall be called the legislature of the State of
Washington.
Note: Art. 2, Sec. 31 was also stricken by AMENDMENT 7.
§ tA INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM, SIGNATURES REQUIRED. Hereafter, the number of valid signatures of legal voters required upon a petition for
an initiative measure shall be equal to eight percentum
of the number of voters registered and voting for the
office of governor at the last preceding regular gubernatorial election. Hereafter, the number of valid signatures of legal voters required upon a petition for a
referendum of an act of the legislature or any part
thereof, shall be equal to four percentum of the number
of voters registered and voting for the office of governor
at the last preceding regular gubernatorial election.
These provisions supersede the requirements specified
in section l of this article as amended by the seventh
amendment to the Constitution of this state.
[AMENDMENT 30, 1955 Senate Joint Resolution No.
4, p 1860. Approved November, 1956.]