1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 10 JUSTICES OF THE PEACE. The legislature
shall determine the number of justices of the peace to
be elected and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties
and jurisdiction of justices of the peac~: Provided, That
such jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not
trench upon the jurisdiction of superior or other courts
of record, except that justices of the peace may be made
police justices of incorporated cities and towns. Justices
of the peace shall have original jurisdiction in cases
wher.e the demand or value of the property in controversy is less than three hundred dollars or such greater
sum, not to exceed one thousand dollars, as shall be
prescribed by the legislature. In incorporated cities or
towns having more than five thousand inhabitants, the
justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be
provided by law, and shall receive no fees for their own
use. [AMENDMENT 28, part, 1951 Substitute House
Joint Resolution No. 13, p 962. Approved November 2,
1952~]
(Wash. Const.--p 171
Article IV § to
The Constitution of the State of Washington
Note: Amendment 28 also amended Art. 4 § 6.
Original text-Art. 4 § 10 JUSTICES OF TIIE PEACE-The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be
elected in mcorporated cities or towns and in precincts, and shall
prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction ofjustices. of the
peace; Provided, That such jurisdiction gra.tJ.ted by the legislature
shall not trench upon the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of
record, except that justices of the peace may be made police justices
of incorporated cities and towns. In incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand inhabitants the justices of the peac~ shall
receive such salary as may be provided by Jaw, and shall receive no
fees for their own use.