1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 36 WHEN BILLS MUST BE INTRODUCED.
No bill shall be considered in either house unless the
time of its introduction shall have been at least ten days
before the final adjournment of the legislature, unless
the legislature shall otherwise direct by a vote of twothirds of all the members elected to each house, said
vote to be taken by yeas and nays and entered upon the
journal, or unless the same be at a special session.