1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 14 DURATION OF TERM OF CERTAIN OFFICERS. All district, county and precinct officers, who
may be in office at the time of the adoption of this
Constitution, and the county clerk of each county
elected at the first election, shall hold their respective
offices until the second Monday of January, A. D.,
1891, and until such time as their successors may be
elected and qualified, in accordance with the provisions
of this Constitution; and the official bonds of all such
officers shall continue in full force and effect as though
this Constitution had not been adopted. And such officers shall continue to receive the compensation now
provided, until the same be changed by law.