1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 3 THE SENATE, HOW CONSTITUTED, IMPEACHMENT TRIALS. The senate of the United
States shall be composed of two senators from each
state, chosen by the legislature thereof, for six years;
and each senator shall have one vote.
Immediately after they shall be assembled in consequence of the first election, they shall be divided as
equally as may be into three classes. The seats of the
senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the second year, of the second class at the expiration of the fourth year, and of the third class at the
expiration of the sixth year, so that one-third may be
chosen every second year; and if vacancies happen by
resignation, or otherwise, during the recess of the legislature of any state, the executive thereof may make
(U.S. Coost.--p 2)
te~porary appointments until the next meeting of the
legislature, which shall then fill such vacancies.*
No person shall be a senator who shall not have attained to the age of thirty years, and been nine years a
citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when
elected, be an inhabitant of that state for which he shall
be chosen.
The vice president of the United States shall be president of the senate, but shall have no vote, unless they
be equally divided.
The senate shall choose their other officers, and also
a president pro tempore, in the absence of the vice
president, or when he shall exercise the office of president of the United States.
The senate shall have the sole power to try all impeachments. When sitting for that purpose, they shall
be on oath or affirmation. When the president of the
United States is tried the chief justice shall preside: and
no person shall be convicted without the concurrence of
two-thirds of the members present.
Judgment in cases of impeachment shall not extend
further than to removal from office, and disqualification
to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust or profit
under the United States: but the party convicted shall
nevertheless be liable and subject to indictment, trial,
judgment and punishment, according to law.
*Note: Provisions changed by Amendment XVII.