1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 16 EMINENT DOMAIN. Private property shall
not be taken for private use, except for private ways of
necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across
the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken or
damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the
owner, and no right-of-way shall be appropriated to
the use of any corporation other than municipal until
full compensation therefor be first made in money, or
ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by
such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other
civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed
by law. Whenever an attempt is made to take private
property for a use alleged to be public, the question
whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a
judicial question and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public:
Provided, That the taking of private property by the
state for land reclamation and settlement purposes is
hereby declared to be for public use. [AMENDMENT
9, 1919 p 385 § l. Approved November, 1920.]
Original text-Art. I § 16 EMINENT DoMAIN--Private property
shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity.
and for drains, flumes or ditches on or across the lands of others
fa;
[Wash. Const.-;>
51
Article I § 16
The Constitution of the State of Washington
agricultural, domestic or sanitary purposes. No private property shall
be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having first been made, or paid into court for the owner, and
no right of way shall be appr:opriated to the use of any corporation
other than municipal, until full compensation therefor be first made in
money, or ascertained and paid into the court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a
jury be waived as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by Jaw. Whenever an attempt is made to take private
property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such without regard to any legislative assertion that the use
is public.