1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 14 SAME, FEDERAL OR OTHER OFFICE. No
person, being a member of congress, or holding any
civil or military office under the United States or any
other power, shall be eligible to be a member of the
legislature; and if any person after his election as a
member of the legislature, shall be elected to congrttss
or be appointed to any other office, civil or military,
under the government of the United States, or any other power, his acceptance thereof shall vacate his seat,
provided, that officers in the militia of the state who receive no annual salary, local officers and postmasters,
whose compensation does not exceed three hundred
dollars per annum, shall not be ineligible.