1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 11 STOCKHOLDER LIABILITY. No corporation, association, or individual shall issue or put in circulation as money anything but the lawful money of the
United States. Each stockholder of any banking or insurance corporation or joint stock association shall be
individually and personally liable equally and ratably,
and not one for another, for all contracts, debts, and
engagements of such corporation or association accruing while they remain such stockholders, to the extent
of the amount of their stock therein at the par value
thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such
shares.
The legislature may provide that stockholders of
banking corporations organized under the laws of this
state which shall provide and furnish, either through
membership in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or through membership in any other instrumentality of the government of the United States, insurance or
security for the payment of the debts and obligations of
such banking corporation equivalent to that required by
the laws of the United States to be furnished and provided by national banking associations, shall be relieved
from liability for the debts and obligations of such
banking corporation to the same extent that stockholders of national banking associations are relieved from
liability for the debts and obligations of such national
banking associations under the laws of the United
States. [AMENDMENT 16, 1939 Senate Joint Resolution No. 8, p 1024. Approved November, 1940.}
Original text-Art. 12 § 11 PROIDBITION AGAINST ISSUANCE OF
MONEY AND LIABILITY OF STOCKHOLDERS JN BANKS--No corpora-
tion, association, or individual shall issue or put in circulation as
money anything but the lawful money of the United States. Each
stockholder of any banking or insurance corporation or joint stock
association, shall be individually and personally liable equally and
ratably and not one for another, for all contracts, debts and engagements of such corporation or association accruing while they remain
such stockholders to the extent of the amount of their stock therein at
the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such
shares.