1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 3 REMOVAL FROM OFFICE. All officers not
liable to impeachment shall be subject to removal for
misconduct or malfeasance in office, in such manner as
may be provided by law.
!Wash. Const.----p 191
Article VI
The Constitution of the State of Washington
ARTICLE VI
ELECTIONS AND ELECTIVE RIGHTS
§ I QUALIFICATIONS OF ELECTORS. All persons of the age of twenty-one years or over, possessing
the following qualifications, shall be entitled to vote at
all elections: They shall be citizens of the United
States; they shall have lived in the state one year, and
in the county ninety days, and in the city, town, ward
or precinct thirty days immediately preceding the election at which they offer to vote; they shall be able to
read and speak the English language: Provided, That
Indians not taxed shall never be allowed the elective
franchise: And further provided, That this amendment
shall not affect the rights of franchise of any person
who is now a qualified elector of this state. The legislative authority shall enact laws defining the manner of
ascertaining the qualifications of voters as to their ability to read and speak the English language, and providing for punishment of persons voting or registering in
violation of the provision of this section. There shall be
no denial of the elective franchise at any election on
account of sex. [AMENDMENT 5, 1909 p 26 § I. Approved November, 1910.
Amendment 2 (1896)----Art. 6 § I QUALIFICATIONS OF VOTERS. All
male persons of the age of twenty--0ne years or over, possessing the
following qualifications, shall be entitled to vote at all elections: They
shall be citizens of the United States; they shall have lived in the state
one year, and in the county ninety days, and in the city, town, ward
or precinct thirty days immediately preceding the election at which
they offer to vote; they shall be able to read and speak the English
language: Provided, That Indians not taxed shall never be allowed the
elective franchise: And further provided, That this amendment shalI
not effect [affect} the right of franchise of any person who is now a
qualified elector of this state. The legislature shall enact Jaws defining
the manner of ascertaining the qualifications of voters as to their
ability to read and speak the English language, and providing for
punishment of persons voting or registering in violation of the provisions of this section. [AMENDMENT 2, 1895 p 60 § I. Approved
November, 1896.J
Original text--Art. 6 § I QUALIFICATIONS OF ELECTORS-AJI
male persons of the age of twenty--0ne years or over, possessing the
following qualifications, shall be entitled to vote at all elections: They
shall be citizens of the United States; They shall have Jived in the
state one year, and in the county ninety days, and in the city, town,
ward or precinct thirty days immediately preceding the election at
which they offer to vote; Provided, that Indians not taxed shall never
be allowed the elective franchise; Provided, further, that all male
persons who at the time of the adoption of this Constitution are
qualified electors of the Territory, shall be electors.
§ IA VOTER QUALIFICATIONS FOR PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS. In consideration of those citizens of the United States who become residents of the
state of Washington during the year of a presidential
election with the intention of making this state their
permanent residence, this section is for the purpose of
authorizing such persons who can meet all qualifications for voting as set forth in section 1 of this article,
except for residence, to vote for presidential electors or
for the office of President and Vice-President of the
United States, as the case may be, but no other: Provided, That such persons have resided in the state at
least sixty days immediately preceding the presidential
election concerned.
!Wash. Const.---p 201
The legislature shall establish the time, manner and
place for such persons to cast such presidential ballots.
[AMENDMENT 46, 1965 ex.s. Substitute House Joint
Resolution No. 4, p 2820. Approved November 8,
1966.]