1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 POWERS EXTENDED IN CERTAIN CASES.
In addition to the above limited power to contract
debts the state may contract debts to repel invasion,
suppress insurrection, or to defend the state in war, but
the money arising from the contracting of such debts
shall be applied to the purpose for which it was raised
and to no other purpose whatever.