1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 9 LIMITATIONS UPON POWERS OF CONGRESS. The migration or importation of such persons
as any of the states now existing shall think proper to
admit, shall not be prohibited by the congress prior to
the year one thousand eight hundred and eight, but a
tax or duty may be imposed on such importation, not
exceeding ten dollars for each person.
The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not
be suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it.
(U.S. Const.-;» 3)
Constitution of the United States of America
Article I § 9
No bill of attainder or ex post facto law shall be
passed.
No capitation, or other direct, tax shall be laid, unless
in proportion to the census or enumeration hereinbefore
directed to be taken.
No tax or duty shall be laid on articles exported from
any state.
No preference shall be given by any regulation of
commerce or revenue to the ports of one state over
those of another nor shall vessels bound to, or from,
one state, be obliged to enter, clear, or pay duties in
another.
No money shall be drawn from the treasury, but in
consequence of appropriations made by law; and a regular statement and account of the receipts and expenditures of all public money shall be published from time
to time.
No title of nobility shall be granted by the United
States: And no person holding any office of profit or
trust under them, shall, without the consent of the congress, accept of any present, emolument, office, or title,
of any kind whatever, from any king, prince, or foreign
state.