1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 34 SAME. The legislature shall pass the necessary
laws to carry out the provisions of section thirty-three
(33) of this article, and to facilitate its operation and
effect without delay: Provided, That the authority hereby conferred upon the legislature shall not be construed
to want to t?e legislature any exclusive power of lawmakmg nor m any way limit the initiative and referendum_ powers reserved by the people. The percentages
reqmred shall be, st~te o~cers, other than judges, senators and representatives, city officers of cities of the first
class, school district boards in cities of the first class·
county officers of counties of the first, second and third
classes, t~~i:ity-fiv~ _per cent. Officers of all other political subd~v1s!ons, cities, ~owns, townships, precincts and
school d1stncts not herem mentioned, and state senators
and representatives, thirty-five per cent. [191 I p 504 §
I. Approved November, 1912.]
AMENDMENT9
Art. I § 16 EMINENT. DOMAIN. Private property
shall not be t~ken for pnvate use, except for private
ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on
or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic,
or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken
or da~aged f?r public or private use without just compensation havmg been first made, or paid into court for
the owner, and no right-of-way shall be appropriated
to the use of a~y corporation other than municipal until
full co1!1-pensatlon !h~refor be first made in money, or
~scertamed and paid mto court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by
such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other
civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed
by law. Whenever an attempt is made to take private
property for a use alleged to be public, the question
whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a
judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public:
Provided, that the taking of private property by the
state for land reclamation and settlement purposes is
hereby declared to be for public use. [1919 p 385 § 1.
Approved November, 1920.]
AMENDMENT 10
Art. 1 § 22 RIGHTS OF THE ACCUSED. In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel, to demand
the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to
have a cop:y thereof, t? testify in his own behalf, to
meet the witnesses agamst him face to face, to have
compu~sory_ process to compel the attendance of witnesses m his own behalf, to have a speedy public trial
AMENDMENT 13
by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense
is charged to have been committed and the right to appeal in all cases: Provided, The route traversed by any
railway coach, train or public conveyance, and the water traversed by any boat shall be criminal districts; and
* * *