1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 4 GUARANTEE OF REPUBLICAN GOVERNMENT. The United States shall guarantee to every
state in this union a republican form of government,
and shall protect each of them against invasion; and on
application of the legislature, or of the executive (when
the legislature cannot be convened) against domestic
violence.
ARTICLE V
Amendment of the Constitution. The congress,
whenever two-thirds of both houses shall deem it necessary, shall propose amendments to this Constitution,
or, on the application of the legislatures of two-thirds
of the several states, shall call a convention for proposing amendments, which, in either case, shall be valid to
all intents and purposes, as part of this Constitution,
when ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the
several states, or by conventions in three-fourths thereof, as the one or the other mode of ratification may be
proposed by the congress; provided that no amendment
which may be made prior to the year one thousand
eight hundred and eight shall in any manner affect the
first and fourth clauses in the ninth section of the first
article; and that no state, without its consent, shall be
deprived of its equal suffrage in the senate.
ARTICLE VI
Debts, supremacy, oath. All debts contracted and
engagements entered into, before the adoption of this
Constitution, shall be as valid against the United States
under this Constitution, as under the confederation.
This Constitution, and the laws of the United States
which shall be made in pursuance thereof; and all treaties made, or which shall be made, under the authority
of the United States, shall be the supreme law of the
land; and the judges in every state shall be bound
thereby, any thing in the Constitution or laws of any
state to the contrary notwithstanding.
The senators and representatives before mentioned,
and the members of the several state legislatures, and
all executive and judicial officers, both of the United
States and of the several states, shall be bound by oath
or affirmation, to support this Constitution; but no religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any
office or public trust under the United States.
(U.S. Coost.---p 6)
ARTICLE VU
Ratification and establishment. The ratification of
the conventions of nine states, shall be sufficient for the
establishment of this Constitution between the states so
ratifying the same.
Done in convention by the unanimous consent of the
states present the seventeenth day of September in the
year of our Lord one thousand seven hundred and
eighty-seven and of the independence of the United
States of America the twelfth.* In witness whereof we
have hereunto subscribed our names,
GEO. WASHINGTON, President
and Deputy from Virginia.
New Hampshire
Delaware
John Langdon
Geo. Read
Nicholas Gilman
Gunning Bedford, Jr.
Massachusetts
John Dickinson
Nathaniel Gorham
Richard Bassett
Rufus King
Jaco. Broom
Connecticut
Maryland
Wm. Saml. Johnson
James McHenry
Dan of St. Thos. Jenifer
Roger Sherman
New York
Danl. Carroll
Alexander Hamilton
Virginia
New Jersey
John Blair
Wil. Livingston
James Madison, Jr.
David Brearley
North Carolina
Wm. Paterson
Wm. Blount
Jona. Dayton
Richd. Dobbs Spaight
Pennsylvania
Hu. Williamson
B. Franklin
South Carolina
Thomas Mifflin
J. Rutledge
Robt. Morris
Charles Cotesworth Pinckney
Geo. Clymer
Charles Pinckney
Thos. FitzSimons
Pierce Butler
Jared Ingersoll
Georgia
James Wilson
William Few
Gouv. Morris
Ahr. Baldwin
*Note: The Constitution was submitted on September 17, 1787, by
the Constitutional Convention, was ratified by the conventions of
several states at various dates up to May 29, 1790, and became effective on March 4, 1789.