1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 JUDICIAL POWER, TENURE OF OFFICE.
The judicial power of the United States, shall be vested
in one supreme court, and in such inferior courts as the
congress may from time to time ordain and establish.
The judges, both of the supreme and inferior courts,
shall hold their offices during good behavior, and shall,
at stated times, receive for their services, a compensation, which shall not be diminished during their continuance in office.