1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 32 LAWS, HOW SIGNED. No bill shall become
a law until the same shall have been signed by the presiding officer of each of the two houses in open session,
and under such rules as the legislature shall prescribe.