1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 13 SALARIES OF JUDICIAL OFFICERSHOW PAID, ETC. No judicial officer, except court
commissioners and unsalaried justices of the peace,
shall receive to his own use any fees or perquisites of
office. The judges of the supreme court and judges of
the superior courts shall severally at stated times, during
their continuance in office, receive for their services the
salaries prescribed by law therefor, which shall not be
increased after their election, nor during the term for
which they shall have been elected. The salaries of the
judges of the supreme court shall be paid by the state.
One-half of the salary of each of the superior court
judges shall be paid by the state, and the other one-half
by the county or counties for which he is elected. In
cases where a judge is provided for more than one
county, that portion of his salary which is to be paid by
the counties shall be apportioned between or among
them according to the assessed value of their taxable
property, to be determined by the assessment next preceding the time for which such salary is to be paid.
Authorizing compensation increase during te1111: Art. 30 § 1.
Increase or diminution of compensation during term of office
prohibited
county, city or municipal officers: Art. 11 § 8.
public officers: Art. 2 § 25.
state officers: Art. 3 § 25.