1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 9 STATE TAXES NOT TO BE RELEASED OR
COMMUTED. No county, nor the inhabitants thereof,
nor the property therein, shall be released or discharged
from its or their proportionate share of taxes to be levied for state purposes, nor shall commutation for such
taxes be authorized in any form whatever.