1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 29 ELECTION OF SUPERIOR COURT
JUDGES. Notwithstanding any provision of this Constitution to the contrary, if, after the last day as provided by law for the withdrawal of declarations of
candidacy has expired, only one candidate has filed for
any single position of superior court judge in any county containing a population of one hundred thousand or
more, no primary or election shall be held as to such
position, and a certificate of election shall be issued to
such candidate. If, after any contested primary for superior court judge in any county, only one candidate is
entitled to have his name printed on the general election ballot for any single position, no election shall be
held as to such position, and a certificate of election
shall be issued to such candidate: Provided, That in the
event that there is filed with the county auditor within
ten days after the date of the primary, a petition indicating that a write in campaign will be conducted ~or
such single position and signed by one hundred registered voters qualified to vote with respect of the office,
then such single position shall be subject to the general
election. Provisions for the contingency of the death or
disqualification of a sole candidate between the last
date for withdrawal and the time when the election
would be held but for the provisions of this section and
such other provisions as may be deemed necessary to
implement the provisions of this section, may be enacted by the legislature. [AMENDMENT 41 1965 ex.s.
Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 6, p 2815. Approved November 8, 1966.]