1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES, FUGITIVES. The citizens of each state shall be entitled to all
privileges and immunities of citizens in the several
states.
A person charged in any state with treason, felony, or
other crime, who shall flee from justice, and be found in
another state, shall on demand of the executive authority of the state from which he fled, be delivered up, to
be removed to the state having jurisdiction of the crime.
No person held to service or labor in one state, under
the laws thereof, escaping into another, shall, in consequence of any law or regulation therein, be discharged
from such service or labor, but shall be delivered up on
claim of the party to whom such service or labor may
be due.