1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 3 T AXA TI ON OF FEDERAL AGENCIES AND
PROPERTY. The United States and its agencies and
instrumentalities, and their property, may be taxed under any of the tax laws of this state, whenever and in
such manner as such taxation may be authorized or
permitted under the laws of the United States, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Constitution of
this state. [AMENDMENT 19, 1945 House Joint Resolution No. 9, p 932. Approved November, 1946.}
Reviser's note: Original section 3 was stricken by Amendment 14.
The original section is set out following Art. 7 § I, above.