1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 30 COURT OF APPEALS. (1) Authorization. In
addition to the courts authorized in section 1 of this article, judicial power is vested in a court of appeals,
which shall be established by statute.
(2) Jurisdiction. The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be as provided by statute or by rules authorized by statute.
(3) Review of Superior Court. Superior court actions
may be reviewed by the court of appeals or by the supreme court as provided by statute or by rule authorized by statute.
(4) Judges. The number, manner of election, compensation, terms of office, removal and retire~ent of
judges of the court of appeals shall be as provided by
statute.
(5) Administration and Procedure. The administration and procedures of the court of appeals shall be as
provided by rules issued by the supreme court.
(6) Conflicts. The provisions of this section shall supersede any conflicting provisions in prior sec~ions of
this article. [AMENDMENT 50, 1967 Senate Jomt Resolution No. 6. Approved November 5, 1968.]
Note: This section which was adopted as Sec. 29 is herein renumbered Sec. 30 to avoid confusion with Sec. 29, supra.
ARTICLE V
IMPEACHMENT