1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 10 INCORPORATION OF MUNICIPALITIES.
Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general
* * *
special Jaws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the
incorporation, organization and classification in proportion to population, of cities and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or
repealed. Cities and towns heretofore organized, or incorporated may
become organized under such general Jaws whenever a majority of the
electors voting at a general election, shall so determine, and shall organize in conformity therewith; and cities or towns heretofore or
hereafter organized, and all charters thereof framed or adopted by
authority of this Constitution shall be subject to, and controlled by
general laws. Any city containing a population of twenty thousand
inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own
government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws
of this state, and for such purpose the legislative authority of such city
may cause an election to be had at which election there shall be chosen by the qualified electors of said city, fifteen freeholders thereof,
who shall have been residents of said city for a period of at least two
years preceding their election and qualified electors, whose duty it
shall be to convene within ten days after their election, and prepare
and propose a charter for such city. Such proposed charter shall be
submitted to the qualified electors of said city, and if a majority of
such qualified electors voting thereon ratify the same, it shall become
the charter of said city, and shall become the organic Jaw thereof, and
supersede any existing charter including amendments thereto, and all
special Jaws inconsistent with such charter. Sa.id proposed charter
shall be published in two daily newspapers published in said city, for
at least thirty days prior to the day of submitting the same to the
electors for their approval, as above provided. All elections in this
* * *