1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 4 MONEYS DISBURSED ONLY BY APPROPRIATIONS. No moneys shall ever be paid out of the
treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the
funds under its management, except in pursuance of an
appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be
made within one calendar month after the end of the
next ensuing fiscal biennium, and every such law making a new appropriation, or continuing or reviving an
appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and it
shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to aµy other
Article IX § 1
The Constitution of the State of Washington
law to fix such sum. (AMENDMENT 11, 1921 p 80 § I.
Approved November, 1922.]
Original text--Art. 8 § 4 MONEYS DISBURSED ONLY BY APPROP~ATIONs-No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of
this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless
such payment be made within two years from the first day of May
next _after the passage of such appropriation act, and every such Jaw
Il!aking a ne~ !lppropria~on, or continuing or reviving an appropriatJo~, s~aJ! distJnctly specify th_e sum appropriated, and the object to
which 1t 1s to be applied, and 1t shall not be sufflcient for such law to
refer to any other Jaw to fix such sum.