1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 POWERS OF THE PRESIDENT. The president shall be commander in chief of the army and navy
of the United States, and of the militia of the several
states, when called into the actual service of the United
States; he may require the opinion, in writing, of the
principal officer in each of the executive departments,
upon any subject relating to the duties of their respective offices, and he shall have power to grant reprieves
and pardons for offences against the United States, except in cases of impeachment.
He shall have power, by and with the advice and
consent of the senate, to make treaties, provided twothirds of the senators present concur; and he shall
nominate, and by and with the advice and consent of
the senate, shall appoint ambassadors, other public
ministers and consuls, judges of the supreme court, and
all other officers of the United States, whose appointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which
shall be established by law: but the congress may by
law vest the appointment of such inferior officers, as
they think proper in the president alone, in the courts of
law, or in the heads of departments.
The president shall have power to fill up all vacancies
that may happen during the recess of the senate, by
granting commissions which shall expire at the end of
their next session.