1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 33 RECALL OF ELECTIVE OFFICERS. Every
elective public officer of the state of Washington expect
[except] judges of courts of record is subject to recall
and discharge by the legal voters of the state, or of the
political subdivision of the state, from which he was
elected whenever a petition demanding his recall, reciting that such officer has committed some act or acts of
malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has
violated his oath of office, stating the matters complained of, signed by the percentages of the qualified
electors thereof, hereinafter provided, the percentage
required to be computed from the total number of votes
cast for all candidates for his said office to which he
was elected at the preceding election, is filed with the
officer with whom a petition for nomination, or certificate for nomination, to such office must be filed under
the laws of this state, and the same officer shall call a
special election as provided by the general election laws
of this state, and the result determined as therein provided. [AMENDMENT 8, 1911 p 504 § 1. Approved
November, 1912.}