1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 6 VACANCIES IN TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT
OR ROAD DISTRICT OFFICE. The board of county
commissioners in each county shall fill all vacancies occurring in any township, precinct or road district office
of such county by appointment, and officers thus appointed shall hold office till the next general election,
and until their successors are elected and qualified.
[AMENDMENT 52, part, 1967 Senate Joint Resolution
No. 24, part. Approved November 5, 1968.)
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 § 42.
Vacancies in legislature and in partisan county elective office: Art. 2 §
15.
On'ginal text--Art. 1I § 6 VACANCIES IN COUNTY, Ere., OFFICES,
How FILLED---The board of county com.missioners in each county
shall fill all vacancies occurring in any county, township, precinct or
road district office of such county by appointment, and officers thus
appointed shall hold office till the next general election, and until
their successors are elected and qualiJied.