1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
SEC. 25. That all acts or parts of acts in conflict with
* * *
elective office.
Privileges from arrest.
Freedom of debate.
Style of laws.
Bill to contain one subject.
Origin and amendment of bills.
Yeas and nays.
Passage of bills.
(Wash. Const.--;t
11
The Constitution of the State of Washington
Digest
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
Compensation of members.
Lotteries and divorce.
Extra compensation prohibited.
Suits against the state.
Elections--Viva voce vote.
Special legislation.
Convict labor.
Bribery or corrupt solicitation.
Laws, when to take effect.
Laws, how signed.
Alien ownership.
Bureau of statistics, agriculture and immigration.
Protection of employees.
When bills must be introduced.
Revision or amendment.
Limitation on amendments.
Free transportation to public officer prohibited.
Highway funds.
Laws, effective date. Initiative, referendum-Amendment or repeal.
Governmental continuity during emergency periods.
Article III-THE EXECUTIVE
Sections
I
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
IO
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Executive department.
Governor, term of office.
Other executive officers, terms of office.
Returns of elections, canvass, etc.
General duties of governor.
Messages.
Extra legislative sessions.
Commander-in-chief.
Pardoning power.
Vacancy in office of governor.
Remission of fines and forfeitures.
Veto power.
Vacancy in appointive office.
Salary.
Commissions, how issued.
Lieutenant governor, duties and salary.
Secretary of state, duties and salary.
Seal.
State treasurer, duties and salary.
State auditor, duties and salary.
Attorney general, duties and salary.
Superintendent of public instruction, duties and
salary.
Commissioner of public lands--Compensation.
Records, where kept, etc.
Qualifications, compensation, offices which may
be abolished.
Article IV-THE JUDICIARY
Sections
I Judicial power, where vested.
2 Supreme court.
2(a) Temporary performance of judicial duties.
3 Election and terms of supreme judges.
3(a) Retirement of supreme court and superior court
judges.
(Wash. Coost.--p 2)
4
5
6
7
8
9
IO
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Jurisdiction.
Superior court--Election of judges, terms of,
etc.
Jurisdiction of superior courts.
Exchange of judges--Judge pro tempore.
Absence of judicial officer.
Removal of judges, attorney general, etc.
Justices of the peace.
Courts of record.
Inferior courts.
Salaries of judicial officers--How paid, etc.
Salaries of supreme and superior court judges.
Ineligibility of judges.
Charging juries.
Eligibility of judges.
Supreme court reporter.
Judges may not practice law.
Decisions, when to be made.
Publication of opinions.
Clerk of the supreme court.
Court commissioners.
Rules for superior courts.
Reports of superior court judges.
Clerk of the superior court.
Style of process.
Oath of judges.
Election of superior court judges.
Court of appeals
Article V--IMPEACHMENT
Sections
l
2
3
lmpeachment--Power of and procedure.
Officers liable to.
Removal from office.
Article VI--ELECTIONS AND ELECTIVE
RIGHTS
Sections
I
IA
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Qualifications of electors.
Voter qualifications for presidential elections.
School elections--Franchise, how extended.
Who disqualified.
Residence, contingencies affecting.
Voter--When privileged from arrest.
Ballot.
Registration.
Elections, time of holding.
Article VII--REVENUE AND TAXATION
Sections
I
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Taxation.
Forty mill limit.
Taxation of federal agencies and property.
No surrender of power or suspension of tax on
corporate property.
Taxes, how levied.
Taxes, how paid.
Annual statement.
Tax to cover deficiencies.
Special assessments or taxation for local
improvements.
Digest
The Constitution of The State of Washington
I0
11
Article VIII-ST A TE, COUNTY AND
MUNICIPAL INDEBTEDNESS
Sections
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Limitation of state debt.
Powers extended in certain cases.
Special indebtedness, how authorized.
Moneys disbursed only by appropriations.
Credit not to be loaned.
Limitations upon municipal indebtedness.
Credit not to be loaned.
Port expenditures--Industrial development-Promotion.
State building authority.
Article IX--EDUCATION
Sections
1
2
3
4
5
Preamble.
Public school system.
Funds for support.
Sectarian control or influence prohibited.
Loss of permanent fund to become state debt.
Article X--MILITIA
Sections
1
2
3
4
5
6
Who liable to military duty.
Organization--Discipline--Officers--Power
to call out.
Soldiers' home.
Public arms.
Privilege from arrest.
Exemption from military duty.
Article XI-COUNTY, CITY AND TOWNSHIP
ORGANIZATION
Sections
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Article XII-CORPORATIO NS OTHER THAN
MUNICIPAL
Retired persons property tax exemption.
Taxation based on actual use.
Existing counties recognized.
County seats--Location and removal.
New counties.
County government and township organization.
County government.
Vacancies in township, precinct or road district
offices.
Tenure of office limited to two terms.
Salaries and limitations affecting.
State taxes not to be released or commuted.
Incorporation of municipalities.
Police and sanitary regulations.
Assessment and collection of taxes in
municipalities.
Private property, when may be taken for public
debt.
Private use of public funds prohibited.
Deposit of public funds.
Combined city-county.
Sections
* * *