1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 25 EXTRA COMPENSATION PROHIBITED.
The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, employee, servant, or
contractor, after the services shall have been rendered,
or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation
of any public officer be increased or diminished during
his term of office. Nothing in this section shall be
deemed to prevent increases in pensions after such pensions shall have been granted. [AMENDMENT 35,
1957 Senate Joint Resolution No. 18, p 1301. Approved
November, 1958.J
Compensation of state officers: Art. 28.
Increase during term of certain officers, authorized: Art. 30 § I.
Increase or diminution of compensation during term of office
prohibited.
county, city, town or municipal officers: Art. 11 § 8.
judicial officers: Art. 4 § 13.
state officers: Art. 3 § 25.
Original text--Art. 2 § 25 EXTRA COMPENSATION, PR~HIBIÂ
TED--The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to
The Constitution of the State of Washington
any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor, after the services shall
have been rendered, or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his
term of offlce.