1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 28 SPECIAL LEGISLATION. The legislature is
prohibited from enacting any private or special laws in
the following cases:
I. For changing the names of persons, or constituting one person the heir at law of another.
2. For laying out, opening or altering highways, except in cases of state roads extending into more than
one county, and military roads to aid in the construction of which lands shall have been or may be granted
by congress.
3. For authorizing persons to keep ferries wholly
within this state.
4. For authorizing the sale or mortgage of real or
personal property of minors, or others under disability.
5. For assessment or collection of taxes, or for extending the time for collection thereof.
6. For granting corporate powers or privileges.
7. For authorizing the apportionment of any part of
the school fund.
8. For incorporating any town or village or to
amend the charter thereof.
9. From giving effect to invalid deeds, wills or other
instruments.
10. Releasing or extinguishing in whole or in part, the
indebtedness, liability or other obligation, of any person, or corporation to this state, or to any municipal
corporation therein.
11. Declaring any person of age or authorizing any
minor to sell, lease, or encumber his or her property.
12. Legalizing, except as against the state, the unauthorized or invalid act of any officer.
13. Regulating the rates of interest on money.
14. Remitting fines, penalties or forfeitures.
15. Providing for the management of common
schools.
16. Authorizing the adoption of children.
17. For limitation of civil or criminal actions.
18. Changing county lines, locating or changing
county seats, provided, this shall not be construed to
apply to the creation of new counties.
Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special
Jaws: Art. 11 § 10.
§ 29
CONVICT LABOR. After the first day of
January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let out by contract to any
person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the
legislature shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state.
Article II § 33