1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
Sec. 2 (a). TEMPORARY PERFORMANCE OF
JUDICIAL DUTIES. When necessary for the prompt
* * *
minerals or property other than timber and other crops
from school and state lands other than those granted
for specific purposes, and all moneys other than rental
recovered from· persons trespassing on said lands; five
per centum of the proceeds of the sale of public lands
lying within the state, which shall be sold by the United
States subsequent to the admission of the state into the
Union as approved by section 13 of the act of congress
enabling the admission of the state into the Union; the
principal of flll funds arising from the sale of lands and
other property which have been, and hereafter may be
granted to the state for the support of common schools.
The legislature may make further provisions for enlarging said fund.
There is hereby established the common school construction fund to be used exclusively for the purpose of
financing the construction of facilities for the common
schools. The sources of said fund shall be: (1) Those
proceeds derived from the sale or appropriation of timber and other crops from school and state lands subsequent to June 30, 1965, other than those granted for
specific purposes; (2) the interest accruing on said permanent common school fund from and after July 1,
1967, together with all rentals and other revenues derived therefrom and from lands and other property devoted to the permanent common school fund from and
after July I, 1967; and (3) such other sources as the
(Wash. Coost.--p 541
legislature may .direct. That portion of the common
* * *
Joint Resolution No. 52. Approved November 7, 1972.]
Prior amendment of Art. 8 § 3, see Amendment 48.
AMENDMENT 61
The Constitution was amended by adding the following new Article:
ARTICLE XXXI
SEX EQUALITY-RIGHTS AND
RESPONSIBILIDES
and sections l and 2 thereof:
Art. 31 § 1. EQUALITY NOT DENIED BECAUSE
OF SEX. Equality of rights and responsibility under the
law shall not be denied or abridged on account of sex.
Art. 31 § 2. ENFORCEMENT POWER OF LEGISLATURE. The legislature shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this
Article. (1972 House Joint Resolution No. 61. Approved
November 7, 1972.]
The name of this Article has been supplied by the reviser.
Index
Index to State Constitution
(C) Index to State Constitution
Art. Sec.
17
Absconding debtors--Imprisonment of, for debt ..
Absence---Of citizen does not affect residence, for
purpose of voting .......................... .
Of governor, duties devolve on lieutenant governor
Of judicial officer, works forfeiture of office .....
6
4
3
10
4
8
Acceptance--Of certain offices under United States
vacates seat in legislature ................... .
2
14
Accused--Rights in criminal prosecutions ...... .
Rights of, on removal from office by legislature ..
l
4
22
9
Actions---Against the state to be authorized .... .
By and against corporations authorized ........ .
Not affected by change in government ........ .
Pending in territorial, to be transferred to state
courts .................................. .
* * *