1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 4 GUARANTEE OF REPUBLICAN GOVERNMENT. The United States shall guarantee to every
state in this union a republican form of government,
and shall protect each of them against invasion; and on
application of the legislature, or of the executive (when
the legislature cannot be convened) against domestic
violence.
ARTICLE V
Amendment of the Constitution. The congress,
whenever two-thirds of both houses shall deem it necessary, shall propose amendments to this Constitution,
or, on the application of the legislatures of two-thirds
of the several states, shall call a convention for proposing amendments, which, in either case, shall be valid to
all intents and purposes, as part of this Constitution,
when ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the
several states, or by conventions in three-fourths thereof, as the one or the other mode of ratification may be
proposed by the congress; provided that no amendment
which may be made prior to the year one thousand
eight hundred and eight shall in any manner affect the
first and fourth clauses in the ninth section of the first
article; and that no state, without its consent, shall be
deprived of its equal suffrage in the senate.
ARTICLE VI
Debts, supremacy, oath. All debts contracted and
engagements entered into, before the adoption of this
Constitution, shall be as valid against the United States
under this Constitution, as under the confederation.
This Constitution, and the laws of the United States
which shall be made in pursuance thereof; and all treaties made, or which shall be made, under the authority
* * *
right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury
of the state and district wherein the crime shall have
been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law, and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with
the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process
for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and to have the assistance of counsel for his defense.
AMENDMENT VII
TRIAL BY JURY IN CIVIL CASES. In suits at
common law, where the value in controversy shall exceed twenty dollars, the right of trial by jury shall be
preserved, and no fact tried by a jury, shall be otherwise reexamined in any court of the United States, than
according to the rules of the common law.
AMENDMENT VIII
BAILS, FINES, PUNISHMENTS. Excessive bail
shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor
cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.
AMENDMENT IX
RESERVATION OF RIGHTS OF THE PEOPLE.
The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights,
shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people.
AMENDMENTX
POWERS RESERVED TO STATES OR PEOPLE.
The powers not ddegated to the United States by the
Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the states, are reserved to the states respectively, or to the people.*
•Note: The first ten amendments were all proposed by congress on
September 25, 1789, and were ratifi,ed and adoption certified on
December 15, 1791.
AMENDMENT XI
* * *