1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 24 LOTTERIES AND DIVORCE. The legislature shall never grant any divorce. Lotteries shall be
prohibited except as specifically authorized upon the
affirmative vote of sixty percent of the members of each
house of the legislature or, notwithstanding any other
provision of this Constitution, by referendum or initiative approved by a sixty percent affirmative vote of the
electors voting thereon. (AMENDMENT 56, 1971 Senate Joint Resolution No. 5, p 1828. Approved
November 7, 1972.]
Original text--Art. 2, § 24. LoITERJES AND DIVORCE--The legislature shall never authorize any lottery or grant any divorce.