1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
Sec. 2 (a). TEMPORARY PERFORMANCE OF
JUDICIAL DUTIES. When necessary for the prompt
and orderly administration of justice a majority of the
Supreme Court is empowered to authorize judges or retired judges of courts of record of this state, to perform,
temporarily, judicial duties in the Supreme Court, and
to authorize any superior court judge to perform judicial duties in any superior court of this state. [1961
House Joint Resolution No. 6, p 2757. Approved
November, 1962.]
AMENDMENT 39
Art. 2, section I (LEGISLATIVE POWERS,
WHERE VESTED) as amended by AMENDMENT 7
was amended by adding the following subsection:
Article _2, section I, subsection (e). The legislature
shall provide methods of publicity of all laws or parts of
laws, and amendments to the Constitution referred to
the people with arguments for and against the laws and
amendments so referred. The secretary of state shall
send one copy of the publication to each individual
fWuh. Const.---11 521
Article II, section 42. GOVERNMENTAL CONTINUITY DURING EMERGENCY PERIODS. The
legislature, in order to insure continuity of state and local governmental operations in periods of emergency
resulting from enemy attack, shall have the power and
the duty, immediately upon and after adoption of this
amendment, to enact legislation providing for prompt
and temporary ·succession to the powers and duties of
Constitutional Amendments
public offices of whatever nature and whether filled by
election or appointment, the incumbents and legal successors of which may become unavailable for carrying
* * *
purpose shall be expended within that municipal
corporation.
The authority conferred on the city-county government shall not be restricted by the second sentence of
Article 7, section l, or by Article 8, section 6 of this
Constitution. [1971 House Joint Resolution No. 21. Approved November 7, 1972.]
Prior amendment of Art. 11 § 16, see Amendment 23.
AMENDMENT 59
Art. 7 § 2. LIMITATION ON LEVIES. Except as
hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other
provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax
levies upon real and personal property by the state and
all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created,
shall not in any year exceed forty miUs on the dollar of
assessed valuation, which assessed valuation shall be
fifty per centum of the true and fair value of such
property in money: Provided, however, That nothing
herein shall prevent levies at the rates now provided by
law by or for any port or public utility district. The
term "taxing district" for the purposes of this section
shall mean any political subdivision, municipal corporation, district, or other governmental agency authorized by law to levy, or have levied for it, ad valorem
taxes on property, other than a port or public utility
district. Such aggregate limitation or any specific limitation imposed by law in conformity therewith may be
exceeded only
(a) By any taxing district when specifically authorized
so to do by a majority of at least three-fifths of the
* * *
votes cast for and against it at such election. [House
Joint Resolution No. 52. Approved November 7, 1972.]
Prior amendment of Art. 8 § 3, see Amendment 48.
AMENDMENT 61
The Constitution was amended by adding the following new Article:
ARTICLE XXXI
SEX EQUALITY-RIGHTS AND
RESPONSIBILIDES
and sections l and 2 thereof:
Art. 31 § 1. EQUALITY NOT DENIED BECAUSE
OF SEX. Equality of rights and responsibility under the
law shall not be denied or abridged on account of sex.
Art. 31 § 2. ENFORCEMENT POWER OF LEGISLATURE. The legislature shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this
Article. (1972 House Joint Resolution No. 61. Approved
November 7, 1972.]
The name of this Article has been supplied by the reviser.
Index
Index to State Constitution
(C) Index to State Constitution
Art. Sec.
17
Absconding debtors--Imprisonment of, for debt ..
Absence---Of citizen does not affect residence, for
purpose of voting .......................... .
Of governor, duties devolve on lieutenant governor
Of judicial officer, works forfeiture of office .....
6
4
3
10
4
8
Acceptance--Of certain offices under United States
vacates seat in legislature ................... .
2
14
Accused--Rights in criminal prosecutions ...... .
Rights of, on removal from office by legislature ..
l
4
22
9
Actions---Against the state to be authorized .... .
By and against corporations authorized ........ .
Not affected by change in government ........ .
Pending in territorial, to be transferred to state
* * *