1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 24 RECORDS, WHERE KEPT, ETC. The
governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, superintendent of public instruction, commissioner of public
lands and attorney general shall severally keep the public records, books and papers relating to their respective
offices, at the seat of government, at which place also
the governor, secretary of state, treasurer and auditor
shall reside.
Compensation of state officers: Art. 28 § I, Art. 30.
Salaries of elective state officers: RCW 43.03.010.