1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 11 JOURNAL,
PUBLICITY OF MEETINGS-ADJOURNMENTS. Each house shall keep a
journal of its proceedings and publish the same, except
such parts as require secrecy. The doors of each house
shall be kept open, except when the public welfare shall
require secrecy. Neither house shall adjourn for more
than three days, nor to any place other than that in
which they may be sitting, without the consent of the
other.