1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 12 ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION OF
TAXES IN MUNICIP ALIDES. The legislature shall
have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities,
towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or
other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws,
(Wash. Const.--p 30)
vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to
assess and collect taxes for such purposes.