1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 12 VETO POWER. Every act which shall have
passed the legislature shall be, before it becomes a law,
presented to the governor. If he approves, he shall sign
it; but if not, he shall return it, with his objections, to
that house in which it shall have originated, which
house shall enter the objections at large upon the journal and proceed to reconsider. If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of the members present shall agree to
pass the bill it shall be sent, together with the objections, to the other house, by which it shall likewise be
reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds of the
[Wash. Comt.---p 14)
members present, it shall become a law; but in all cases
the vote of both houses shall be determined by the yeas
and nays, and the names of the members voting for or
against the bill shall be entered upon the journal of
each house respectively. If any bill shall not be returned
by the governor within five days, Sundays excepted, after it shall be presented to him, it shall become a law
without his signature, unless the general adjournment
shall prevent its return, in which case it shall become a
law unless the governor, within ten days next after the
adjournment, Sundays excepted, shall file such bill with
his objections thereto, in the office of secretary of state,
who shall lay the same before the legislature at its next
session in like manner as if it had been returned by the
governor. If any bill presented to the governor contain
several sections or items, he may object to one or more
sections or items while approving other portions of the
bill. In such case he shall append to the bill, at the time
of signing it, a statement of the section, or sections;
item or items to which he objects and the reasons
therefor, and the section or sections, item or items so
objected to, shall not take effect unless passed over the
governor's objection, as hereinbefore provided.
Veto power does not extend to initiated or referred measures: Art. 2 §
I(d).