1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 16 LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR, DUTIES AND
SALARY. The lieutenant governor shall be presiding
officer of the state senate, and shall discharge such other duties as may be prescribed by law. He shall receive
an annual salary of one thousand dollars, which may be
increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed three
thousand dollars per annum.
Compensation of state officers: Art. 28 § 1, Art. 30.
Salaries of elective state officers: RCW 43.03.010.
The Constitution of the State of Washington
Article IV § 2(a)