1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 8 ALIENATION OF FRANCHISE NOT TO
RELEASE LIABILIDES. No corporation shall lease or
alienate any franchise, so as to relieve the franchise, or
property held thereunder, from the liabilities of the lessor, or grantor, lessee, or grantee, contracted or incurred in the operation, use, or enjoyment of such
franchise or any of its privileges.