1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 4 COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND TOWNSHIP ORGANIZATION. The legislature shall establish
a system of county government, which shall be uniform
throughout the state except as hereinafter provided, and
by general laws shall provide for township organization,
under which any county may organize whenever a majority of the qualified electors of such county voting at a
general election shall so determine; and whenever a
county shall adopt township organization, the assessment and collection of the revenue shall be made and
the business of such county and the local affairs of the
several townships therein, shall be managed and transacted in the manner prescribed by such general law.
Any county may frame a "Home Rule'' charter for its
own government subject to the Constitution and laws of
this state, and for such purpose the legislative authority
of such county may cause an election to be had, at
which election there shall be chosen by the qualified
voters of said county not less than fifteen (15) nor more
than twenty-five (25) freeholders thereof, as determined
by the legislative authority, who shall have been residents of said county for a period of at least five (5)
years preceding their election and who are themselves
qualified electors, whose duty it shall be to convene
within thirty (30) days after their election and prepare
and propose a charter for such county. Such proposed
charter shall be submitted to the qualified electors of
said county, and if a majority of such qualified electors
voting thereon ratify the same, it shall become the
charter of said county and shall become the organic law
thereof, and supersede any existing charter, including
amendments thereto, or any existing form of county
government, and all special laws inconsistent with such
charter. Said proposed charter shall be published in two
(2) legal newspapers published in said county, at least
once a week for four (4) consecutive weeks prior to the
day of submitting the same to the electors for their approval as above provided. All elections in this section
authorized shall only be had upon notice, which notice
shall specify the object of calling such election and shall
[Wash. Comt.---p 27]
Article XI § 4
The Constitution of the State of Washington
be given for at least ten (IO) days before the day of
election in all election districts of said county. Said
elections may be general or special elections and except
as herein provided, shall be governed by the law regulating and controUing general or special elections in
said county. Such charter may be amended by proposals therefor submitted by the legislative authority of
said county to the electors thereof at any general election after notice of such submission published as above
specified, and ratified by a majority of the qualified
electors voting thereon. In submitting any such charter
or amendment thereto, any alternate article or proposition may be presented for the choice of the voters and
may be voted on separately without prejudice to others.
Any home rule charter proposed as herein provided,
may provide for such county officers as may be deemed
necessary to carry out and perform all county functions
as provided by charter or by general law, and for their
compensation, but shall not affect the election of the
prosecuting attorney, the county superintendent of
schools, the judges of the superior court, and the justices of the peace, or the jurisdiction of the courts.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provision for the calling of an election by the legislative authority of such
county for the election of freeholders to frame a county
charter, registered voters equal in number to ten (10)
per centum of the voters of any such county voting at
the last preceding general election, may at any time
propose by petition the calling of an election of freeholders. The petition shall be filed with the county auditor of the county at least three (3) months before any
general election and the proposal that a board of freeholders be elected for the purpose of framing a county
charter shall be submitted to the vote of the people at
said general election, and at the same election a board
of freeholders of not less than fifteen ( 15) or more than
twenty-five (25), as fixed in the petition calling for the
election, shall be chosen to draft the new charter. The
procedure for the nomination of qualified electors as
candidates for said board of freeholders shall be prescribed by the legislative authority of the county, and
the procedure for the framing of the charter and the
submission of the charter as framed shall be the same
as in the case of a board of freeholders chosen at an
election initiated by the legislative authority of the
county.
In calling for any election of freeholders as provided
in this section the legislative authority of the county
shall apportion the number of freeholders to be elected
in accordance with either the legislative districts or the
county commissioner districts, if any, within said county, the number of said freeholders to be elected from
each of said districts to be in proportion to the population of said districts as nearly as may be.
Should the charter proposed receive the affirmative
vote of the majority of the electors voting thereon, the
legislative authority of the county shall immediately call
such special election as may be provided for therein, if
any, and the county government shall be established in
accordance with the terms of said charter not more
than six (6) months after the election at which the
charter was adopted.
(Wash. Comt.---p 28)
The terms of all elective officers, except the prosecuting attorney, the county superintendent of schools, the
* * *