1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 20 STATE AUDITOR, DUTIES AND SALARY.
The auditor shall be auditor of public accounts, and
shall have such powers and perform such duties in connection therewith as may be prescribed by law. He shall
receive an annual salary of two thousand dollars, which
may be increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed three thousand dollars per annum.
Compensation of state officers: Art. 28 § 1, Art. 30.
Salaries of elective state officers: RCW 43.03.010.