1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 7 CREDIT NOT TO BE LOANED. No county,
city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or
credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of
the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the
owner of any stock in or bonds of any association,
company or corporation.