1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 HOW MADE. Any amendment or amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in either
branch of the legislature; and if the same shall be
agreed to by two-thirds of the members elected to each
The Constitution of the State of Washington
of the two houses, such proposed amendment or
amendments shall be entered on their journals, with the
ayes and noes thereon, and be submitted to the qualified electors of the state for their approval, at the next
general election; and if the people approve and ratify
such amendment or amendments, by a majority of the
electors voting thereon, the same shall become part of
this Constitution, and proclamation thereof shall be
made by the governor: Provided, That if more than one
amendment be submitted, they shall be submitted in
such a manner that the people may vote for or against
such amendments separately. The legislature shall also
cause notice of the amendments that are to be submitted to the people to be published at least four times
during the four weeks next preceding the election in every legal newspaper in the state: Provided, That failure
of any newspaper to publish this notice shall not be interpreted as affecting the outcome of the election.
[AMENDMENT 37, 1961 Senate Joint Resolution No.
25, p 2753. Approved November, 1962.]
Original text--Art. 23 § I How MADE--Any amendment or
amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in either branch of
the legislature; and if the same shall be agreed to by two-thirds of the
members elected to each of the two houses, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered on their journals, with the ayes
and noes thereon, and be submitted to the qualified electors of the
state for their approval, at the next general election; and if the people
approve and ratify such amendment or amendments, by a majority of
the electors voting thereon, the same shall become part of this Constitution, and proclamation thereof shall be made by the governor:
Provided, that if more than one amendment be submitted, they shall
be submitted in such a manner that the people may vote for or
against such amendments separately. The legislature shall also cause
the amendments that are to be submitted to the people to be published for at /east three months next preceding the election, in some
weekly newspaper, in every county where a newspaper is published
throughout the state.