1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 10 INCORPORATION OF MUNICIPALITIES.
Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general
laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization
and classification in proportion to population, of cities
and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed. Cities and towns heretofore organized, or incorporated may become organized under such general laws
whenever a majority of the electors voting at a general
election, shall so determine, and shall organize in conformity therewith; and cities or towns heretofore or
hereafter organized, and all charters thereof framed or
adopted by autho1ity of this Constitution shall be subject to and controlled by general laws. Any city containing a population of ten thousand inhabitants, or
more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own
government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state, and for such purpose the
legislative authority of such city may cause an election
to be had at which election there shall be chosen by the
qualified electors of said city, fifteen freeholders thereof,
who shall have been residents of said city for a period
of at least two years preceding their election and qualified electors, whose duty it shall be to convene within
ten days after their election, and prepare and propose a
charter for such city. Such proposed charter shall be
submitted to the qualified electors of said city, and if a
majority of such qualified electors voting thereon ratify
the same, it shall become the charter of said city, and
shall become the organic law thereof, and supersede
any existing charter including amendments thereto, and
all special laws inconsistent with such charter. Said
proposed charter shall be published in the daily newspaper of largest general circulation published in the
area to be incorporated as a first class city under the
charter or, if no daily newspaper is published therein,
* * *