1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 5 SUPERIOR COURT-ELECTION OF
JUDGES, TERMS OF, ETC. There shall be in each of
the organized counties of this state a superior court for
which at least one judge shall be elected by the qualified electors of the county at the general state election:
Provided, That until otherwise directed by the legislature one judge only shall be elected for the counties of
Spokane and Stevens; one judge for the county of
Whitman; one judge for the counties of Lincoln,
Okanogan, Douglas and Adams; one judge for the
counties of Walla Walla and Franklin; one judge for
the counties of Columbia, Garfield and Asotin; one
judge for the counties of Kittitas, Yakima and
Klickitat; one judge for the counties of Clarke,
Skamania, Pacific, Cowlitz and Wahkiakum; one judge
for the counties of Thurston, Chehalis, Mason and
Lewis; one judge for the county of Pierce; one judge for
the county of King; one judge for the counties of
Jefferson, Island, Kitsap, San Juan and Clallam; and
one judge for the counties of Whatcom, Skagit and
Snohomish. In any county where there shall be more
than one superior judge, there may be as many sessions
of the superior court at the same time as there are
judges thereof, and whenever the governor shall direct a
superior judge to hold court in any county other than
that for which he has been elected, there may be as
many sessions of the superior court in said county at
the same time as there are judges therein or assigned to
duty therein by the governor, and the business of the
court shall be so distributed and assigned by law or in
the absence of legislation therefor, by such rules and
orders of court as shall best promote and secure the
convenient and expeditious transaction thereof. The
judgments, decrees, orders and proceedings of any session of the superior court held by any one or more ~f
the judges of such court shall be equally effect~! as if
all the judges of said court presided at s~ch sess10_n. ~e
first superior judges elected under this Constitut10n
shall hold their offices for the period of three y:ears, and
until their successors shall be elected and quahfied, and
The Constitution of the State of Washington
thereafter the term of office of all superior judges in this
state shall be for four years from the second Monday in
January next succeeding their election and until their
successors are elected and qualified. The first election of
judges of the superior court shall be at the election held
for the adoption of this Constitution. If a vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the superior court, the
governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until
the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall be at the next succeeding
general election, and the judge so elected shall hold
office for the remainder of the unexpired term.
Supreme court may authorize superior court judge to perform judicial
duties iD any superior court: Art. 4 § 2(a).