1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 5 GENERAL DUTIES OF GOVERNOR. The
governor may require information in writing from the
officers of the state upon any subject relating to the duties of their respective offices, and shall see that the laws
are faithfully executed.