1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 19 STATE TREASURER, DUTIES AND SALARY. The treasurer shall perform such duties as shall
be prescribed by law. He shall receive an annual salary
of two thousand dollars, which may be increased by the
legislature, but shall never exceed four thousand dollars
per annum.
Compensation of state officers: Art. 28 § I, Art. 30.
Salaries of elective state officers: RCW 43.03.010.