1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 40 HIGHWAY FUNDS. All fees collected by the
State of Washington as license fees for motor vehicles
and all excise taxes collected by the State of
Washington on the sale, distribution or use of motor
(Wash. Corm.--p
121
vehicle fuel and all other state revenue intended to be
used for highway purposes, shall be paid into the state
treasury and placed in a special fund to be used exclusively for highway purposes. Such highway purposes
shall be construed to include the following:
(a) The necessary operating, engineering and legal
expenses connected with the administration of public
highways, county roads and city streets;
(b) The construction, reconstruction, maintenance,
repair, and betterment of public highways, county
roads, bridges and city streets; including the cost and
expense of (I) acquisition of rights-of-way, (2) installing, maintaining and operating traffic signs and signal
lights, (3) policing by the state of public highways, (4)
operation of movable span bridges, (5) operation of ferries which are a part of any public highway, county
road, or city street;
(c) The payment or refunding of any obligation of the
State of Washington, or any political subdivision thereof, for which any of the revenues described in section l
may have been legally pledged prior to the effective
date of this act;
(d) Refunds authorized by law for taxes paid on motor vehicle fuels;
(e) The cost of collection of any revenues described
in this section:
Provided, That this section shall not be construed to
include revenue from general or special taxes or excises
not levied primarily for highway purposes, or apply to
vehicle operator's license fees or any excise tax imposed
on motor vehicles or the use thereof in lieu of a property tax thereon, or fees for certificates of ownership of
motor vehicles. [AMENDMENT 18, 1943 House Joint
Resolution No. 4, p 938. Approved November, 1944.]