1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
Sec. 2 (a). TEMPORARY PERFORMANCE OF
JUDICIAL DUTIES. When necessary for the prompt
* * *
idential election concerned.
The legislature shall establish the time, manner and
place for such persons to cast such presidential ballots.
AMENDMENT 51
Constitutional Amendments
[1965 ex.s. Substitute Joint House Resolution No. 4, p
2820. Approved November 8, 1966.)
AMENDMENT 47
AMENDMENT 49
The Constitution was amended by adding the following new article;
ARTICLE XXIX
Art. 7 § 10 RETIRED PERSONS PROPERTY TAX
EXEMPTION. Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 7, section I (Amendment 14) and Article 7, section 2
(Amendment 17), the following tax exemption shall be
allowed as to real property:
The legislature shall have the power, by appropriate
legislation, to grant to retired property owners relief
from the property tax on the real property occupied as
a residence by those owners. The legislature may place
such restrictions and conditions upon the granting of
such relief as it shall deem proper. Such restrictions and
conditions may include, but are not limited to, the limiting of the relief to those property owners below a specific level of income and those fulfilling certain
minimum residential requirements. [1965 ex.s. House
Joint Resolution No. 7, p 2821. Approved November 8,
1966.)
AMENDMENT 48
Art. 8 § 3 SPECIAL INDEBTEDNESS, HOW AUTHORIZED. Except the debt specified in sections one
and two of this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on behalf of this state, unless such debt
shall be authorized by law for some single work or object to be distinctly specified therein, which law shall
provide ways and means, exclusive of loans, for the
payment of the interest on such debt as it falls due, and
also to pay and discharge the principal of such debt
within twenty years from the time of the contracting
* * *
Constitution. Amendment 49 is carried herein as Article XXIX while
Amendment 54 has been herein redesignated as Article X:XX.
(2) The name of this article has been supplied by the reviser.
AMENDMENT 55
Art. 7 § 2. LIMITATION ON LEVIES. Except as
hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other
provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax
Constitutional Amendments
levies upon real and personal property by the state and
all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created,
shall not in any year exceed one percentum of the. true
and fair value of such property in money: Provided,
however, That nothing herein shall prevent levies at t~e
rates now provided by law by or for any port or public
utility district. The term "taxing district" for the purposes of this section shall mean any political subdivision, municipal corporation, district, or other
governmental agency authorized by law to levy, or have
levied for it, ad valorem taxes on property, other than a
port or public utility district. Such aggregate limitation
or any specific limitation imposed by law in conformity
therewith may be exceeded only
(a) By any taxing district when specifically authorized
so to do by a majority of at least three-fifths of the
electors thereof voting on the proposition to levy such
additional tax submitted not more than twelve months
prior to the date on which the proposed levy is to be
made and not oftener than twice in such twelve month
* * *
levies upon real and personal property by the state and
all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created,
shall not in any year exceed forty miUs on the dollar of
assessed valuation, which assessed valuation shall be
fifty per centum of the true and fair value of such
property in money: Provided, however, That nothing
herein shall prevent levies at the rates now provided by
law by or for any port or public utility district. The
term "taxing district" for the purposes of this section
shall mean any political subdivision, municipal corporation, district, or other governmental agency authorized by law to levy, or have levied for it, ad valorem
taxes on property, other than a port or public utility
district. Such aggregate limitation or any specific limitation imposed by law in conformity therewith may be
exceeded only
(a) By any taxing district when specifically authorized
so to do by a majority of at least three-fifths of the
electors thereof voting on the proposition to levy such
additional tax submitted not more than twelve months
prior .to the date on which the proposed levy is to be
made and not oftener than twice in such twelve month
period, either at a special election or at the regular
election of such taxing district, at which election the
number of persons voting "yes" on the proposition shall
constitute three-fifths of a number equal to forty per
centum of the total votes cast in such taxing district at
the last preceding general election when the number of
Constitutional Amendments
electors voting on the proposition does not exceed forty
per centum of the total votes cast ~n such taxing di.str~ct
in the last preceding general election; or by a maJonty
of at least three-fifths of the electors thereof voting on
the proposition to levy when the number of electors
voting on the proposition exceeds forty per centum of
the total votes cast in such taxing district in the last
preceding general election;
(b) By any taxing district otherwise authorized by law
* * *