1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 42 GOVERNMENT AL CONTINUITY DURING EMERGENCY PERIODS. The legislature, in order to insure continuity of state and local governmental
operations in periods of emergency resulting from enemy attack, shall have the power and the duty, immediately upon and after adoption of this amendment, to
enact legislation providing for prompt and temporary
succession to the powers and duties of public offices of
whatever nature and whether filled by election or appointment, the incumbents and legal successors of
which may become unavailable for carrying on the
powers and duties of such offices; the legislature shall
likewise enact such other measures as may be necessary
and proper for insuring the continuity of governmental
operations during such emergencies. Legislation enacted
under the powers conferred by this amendment shall in
all respects conform to the remainder of the Constitution: Provided, That if, in the judgment of the legislature at the time of disaster, conformance to the
provisions of the Constitution would be impracticable
or would admit of undue delay, such legislation may
depart during the period of emergency caused by enemy attack only, from the following sections of the
Constitution.
Article 14, Sections I and 2, Seat of Government;
Article 2, Sections 8, 15 (Amendments 13 and 32),
and 22, Membership, Quorum of Legislature and Passage of Bills;
Article 3, Section IO (Amendment 6), Succession to
Governorship: Provided, That the legislature shall not
depart from Section 10, Article III, as amended by
Amendment 6 of the state Constitution relating to the
Governor's office so long as any successor therein
named is available and capable of assuming the powers
and duties of such office as therein prescribed;
Article 3, Section 13, Vacancies in State Offices;
Article 11, Section 6, Vacancies in County Office;
Article 11, Section 2, Seat of County Government;
Article 3, Section 24, State Records. [AMENDMENT
39, 1961 House Joint Resolution No. 9, p 2758. Approved November, 1962.]
Continuity of government act: Chapter 42.14 RCW.
ARTICLE III
THE EXECUTIVE