1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 8 ELECTIONS, TIME OF HOLDING. The first
election of county and district officers not otherwise
provided for in this Constitution shall be on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November 1890, and
thereafter all elections for such officers shall be held biennially on the Tuesday next succeeding the first Monday in November. The first election of all state officers
not otherwise pr.ovided for in this Constitution, after the
The Constitution of the State of Washington
election held for the adoption of this Constitution, shall
be on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in
November, 1892, and the elections for such state officers shall be held in every fourth year thereafter on the
Tuesday succeeding the first Monday in November.
Cf. Art. 27 § 14.
ARTICLE VII
REVENUE AND TAXATION