1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 3 POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE PRESIDENT. He shall from time to time give to the congress
information of the state of the union, and recommend
to their consideration such measures as he shall judge
necessary and expedient; he may, on extraordinary occasions, convene both houses, or either of them, and in
case of disagreement between them, with respect to the
time of adjournment, he may adjourn them tc such time
as he shall think proper; he shall receive ambassadors
and other public ministers; he shall take care that the
laws be faithfully executed, and shall commission all the
officers of the United States.
made, or which shall be made, under their authority; to
all cases affecting ambassadors, other public ministers
and consuls; to all cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction; to controversies to which the United States
shall be a party; to controversies between two or more
states; between a state and citizens of another state;
between citizens of different states, between citizens of
the same state claiming lands under grants of different
states, and between a state, or the citizens thereof, and
foreign states, citizens or subjects.*
In all cases affecting ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls, and those in which a state shall be
party, the supreme court shall have original jurisdiction.
In all the other cases before mentioned, the supreme
court shall have appellate jurisdiction, both as to law
and fact, with such exceptions, and under such regulations as the congress shall make.
The trial of all crimes, except in cases of impeachment, shall be by jury; and such trial shall be held in
the state where the said crimes shall have been committed; but when not committed within any state, the trial
shall be at such place or places as the congress may by
law have directed.
*Note: Clause changed by Amendment XI.