1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
SEC. 4. That the delegates to the conventions elected
as provided for in this act shall meet at the seat of government of each of said Territories, except the delegates
elected in South Dakota, who shall meet at the city of
Sioux Falls, on the fourth day of July, eighteen hundred
and eighty-nine, and, after organization, shall declare,
on behalf of the people of said proposed States, that
they adopt the Constitution of the United States;
whereupon the said conventions shall be, and are hereby, authorized to form constitutions and States governments for said proposed states, respectively. The
constitutions shall be republican in form, and make no
distinction in civil or political rights on account of race
or color, except as to Indians not taxed, and not be repugnant to the Constitution of the United States and
the principles of the Declaration of Independence. And
said conventions shall provide, by ordinances irrevocable without the consent of the United States and the
people of said States:
First. That perfect toleration of religious sentiment
shall be secured and that no inhabitant of said States
shall ever be molested in person or property on account
of his or her mode of religious worship.
Second. That the people inhabiting said proposed
States do agree and declare that they forever disclaim
all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the boundaries thereof, and to all lands lying
within said limits owned or held by any Indian or Indian tribes; and that until the title thereto shall have been
extinguished by the United States, the same shall be
and remain subject to the disposition of the United
States, and said Indian lands shall remain under the
absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the
United States; that the lands belonging to citizens of
the United States residing without the said States shall
[Enabling Act--p I]
Enabling Act
never be taxed at a higher rate than the lands belonging
to residents thereof; that no taxes shall be imposed by
the States on lands or property therein belonging to or
which may hereafter be purchased by the United States
or reserved for its use. But nothing herein, or in the
ordinances herein provided for, shall preclude the said
States from taxing as other lands are taxed any lands
owned or held by any Indian who has severed his tribal
relations, and has obtained from the United States or
from any person a title thereto by patent or other grant,
save and except such lands as have been or may be
granted to any Indian or Indians under any act of
Congress containing a provision exempting the lands
thus granted from taxation; but said ordinances shall
provide that all such lands shall be exempt from taxation by said States so long and to such extent as such
act of Congress may prescribe.
Third. That the debts and liabilities of said Territories shall be assumed and paid by said States,
respectively.
Fourth. That provision shall be made for the establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools,
which shall be open to all the children of said States,
and free from sectarian control.