1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 LIMITATION ON LEVIES. Except as he~~inÂ
after provided and notwithstanding any other prov1s10n
of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon
real and personal property by the state and all taxi~g
districts now existing or hereafter created, shall not m
any year exceed one per centum of the. true and fair
value of such property in money: Provided, however,
That nothing herein shall prevent levies at t~e r~t~s n~w
provided by law by or for any port or pubhc utility di~Â
trict. The term "taxing district" for the purposes of this
section shall mean any political subdivision, municipal
corporation, district, or other gove~nment~l agency authorized by law to levy, or have levied for 1t, ad valorem
taxes on property, other than a port or publ~c ut~lity
district. Such aggregate limitation or any specific !mutation imposed by law in conformity therewith may be
exceeded only
(a) By any taxing district when specifically authorized
so to do by a majority of at least three-fifths of the
electors thereof voting on the proposition to levy such
additional tax submitted not more than twelve months
prior to the date on which the proposed levy is to be
made and not oftener than twice in such twelve month
period, either at a ~peci~l ~lection or. at the _regular
election of such taxmg distnct, at which election the
number of persons voting "yes" on the proposition shall
constitute three-fifths of a number equal to forty per
centum of the total votes case in such taxing district at
the last preceding general election when the number of
electors voting on the proposition does not exceed forty
per centum of the total votes cast ~n such taxing di.sti?ct
in the last preceding general election; or by a maJonty
of at least three-fifths of the electors thereof voting on
the proposition to levy when the number of electors
voting on the proposition exceeds forty percentum of
the total votes cast in such taxing district in the last
preceding general election;
(b) By any taxing district otherwise authorized by law
to issue general obligation bonds for capital purposes,
for the sole purpose of making the required payments of
principal and interest on general obligation bonds issued solely for capital purposes, other than the replacement of equipment, when authorized so to do by
majority of at least three-fifths of the electors thereof
voting on the proposition to issue such bonds and to
pay the principal and interest thereon by an annual tax
levy in excess of the limitation herein provided during
the term of such bonds, submitted not oftener than
(Wash. Const.---p 21)
Article Vil § 2
The Constitution of the State of Washington
twice in any calendar year, at an election held in the
manner provided by law for bond elections in such taxing district, at which election the total number of persons voting on the proposition shall constitute not less
than forty per centum of the total number of votes cast
* * *
I. (AMENDMENT 55) and H.J.R. No. 47. (AMENDMENT 59.)
1971 HJR No. 47 contained the following paragraph:
"Be It Further Resolved, That the foregoing amendment shall be
submitted to the qualified electors of the state in such a manner that
they may vote for or against it separately from the proposed amendment to Article Vil, section 2, (Amendment 17) of the Constitution of
the State of Washington contained in Senate Joint Resolution No. I;
Provided, That if both proposed amendments are approved and ratified, both shall become part of the Constitution" (1971 House Joint
Resolution No. 47, part, p 1834)
The section as printed above reflects the content of both
amendments.
Amendment 17 (1944)--Art. 7 Sec. 2 fORTY MILL LIMIT-Except as hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and
personal property by the stale and all taxing districts now existing or
hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed forty mills on the dollar of assessed valuation, which assessed valuation, shall be fifty per
centum of the true and fair value of such property in money: Provided, however, That nothing herein shall prevent levies at the rates now
provided by law by or for any port or public utility district. The term
"taxing district" for the purposes of this section shall mean any political subdivision, municipal corporation, district, or other governmental agency authorized by Jaw to levy or have levied for it, ad valorem
taxes on property, other than a port or public utility district. Such
aggregate limitation or any specific limitation imposed by Jaw in conformity therewith may be exceeded only
(a) By any taxing district when specifically authorized so to do by a
majority of at least three-fifths of the electors thereof voting on the
proposition to levy such additional tax submitted not more than
twelve months prior to the date on which the proposed levy is to be
made and not oftener than twice in such twelve month period, either
at a special election or at the regular election of such taxing district,
at which election the number of persons voting on the proposition
shall constitute not Jess than forty per centum of the total number of
votes cast in such taxing district at the last preceding general election;
(b) By any taxing district otherwise authorized by law to issue general obligation bonds for capital purposes, for the sole purpose of
making the required payments of principal and interest on general
obligation bonds issued solely for capital purposes, other than the replacement of equipment, when authorized so to do by majority of al
least three-fifths of the electors thereof voting on the proposition to
issue such bonds and to pay the principal and interest thereon by an
annual tax levy in excess of the limitation herein provided during the
* * *