1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
SEC. 5. And be it further enacted, That every white
male inhabitant above the age of twenty-one years,
who shall have been a resident of said Territory at the
time of the passage of this act, and shall possess the
qualifications hereinafter prescribed, shall be entitled to
vote at the first election, and shall be eligible to any
office within the said Territory; but the qualifications of
voters and of holding office at all subsequent elections
shall be such as shall be prescribed by the Legislative
Assembly: Provided, That the right of suffrage and of
[Organic Act-p 2]
holding office shall be exercised only by citizens of the
United States above the age of twenty-one years, and
those above that age who shall have declared on oath
their intention to become such, and shall have taken an
oath to support the Constitution of the United States
and the provisions of this act: And provided further,
That no officer, soldier, seaman, mariner, or other person in the army or navy of the United States, or attached to troops in the service of the United States,
shall be allowed to vote in said Territory, by reason of
being on service therein, unless said Territory is, and
has been for the period of six months, his permanent
domicil: Provided further, That no person belonging to
the army or navy of the United States shall ever be
elected to or hold any civil office or appointment in said
Territory.
SEc. 6. And be it further enacted, That the Legislative
power of the Territory shall extend to all rightful subjects of legislation not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States. But no law shall be
passed interfering with the primary disposal of the soil;
no tax shall be imposed upon the property of the United States; nor shall the lands or other property of nonresidents be taxed higher than the lands or other
property of residents. All the laws passed by the Legislative Assembly shall be submitted to the Congress of
the United States, and, if disapproved, shall be null and
of no effect: Provided, That nothing in this act shall be
construed to give power to incorporate a bank or any
institution with banking powers, or to borrow money in
the name of the Territory, or to pledge the faith of the
people of the same for any loan whatever, directly or
indirectly. No charter granting any privileges of making, issuing, or putting into circulation any notes or bills
in the likeness of bank-notes, or any bonds, scrip,
drafts, bills of exchange, or obligations, or granting any
other banking powers or privileges, shall be passed by
the Legislative Assembly; nor shall the establishment of
any branch or agency of any such corporation, derived
from other authority, be allowed in said Territory; nor
shall said Legislative Assembly authorize the issue of
any obligation, scrip, or evidence of debt, by said Territory, in any mode or manner whatever, except certificates for service to said Territory. And all such laws, or
any law or laws inconsistent with the provisions of this
act, shall be utterly null and void. And all taxes shall be
equal and uniform; and no distinctions shall be made
in the assessments between different kinds of property,
but the assessments shall be according to the value
thereof. To avoid improper influences, which may result
from intermixing in one and the same act such things as
have no proper relation to each other, every law shall
embrace but one object, and that shall be expressed in
the title.