1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 EXECUTIVE POWER, ELECTION, QUALIFICATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT. The executive
power shall b_e vested in a president of the United
States of America. He shall hold his office during the
term of four years, and, together with the vice president,
chosen for the same term, be elected, as follows
Each state shall appoint, in such manner as the legislature thereof may direct, a number of electors, equal to
the whole number of senators and representatives to
which the state may be entitled in the congress: but no
senator or representative, or person holding an office of
trust or profit under the United States, shall be appointed an elector.
(U.S. Const.--p 4)
The electors shall meet in their respective states, and
vote by ballot for two persons, of whom one at least
shall not be an inhabitant of the same state with themselves. And they shall make a list of all the persons
voted for, and of the number of votes for each; which
list they shall sign and certify, and transmit sealed to
the seat of the government of the United States, directed to the president of the senate. The president of the
senate shall, in the presence of the senate and house of
representatives, open all the certificates, and the votes
shall then be counted. The person having the greatest
number of votes shall be the president, if such number
be a majority of the whole number of electors appointed; and if there be more than one who have such majority, and have an equal number of votes, then the
house of representatives shall immediately choose by
ballot one of them for president; and if no person have
a majority, then from the five highest on the list the said
house shall in like manner choose the president. But in
choosing the president, the votes shall be taken by
states, the representation from each state having one
vote; a quorum for this purpose shall consist of a member or members from two-thirds of the states, and a
majority of all the states shall be necessary to a choice.
In every case, after the choice of the president, the person having the greatest number of votes of the electors
shall be the vice president. But if there should remain
two or more who have equal votes, the senate shall
choose from them by ballot the vice president.*
The congress may determine the time of choosing the
electors, and the day on which they shall give their
votes; which day shall be the same throughout the
United States.
No person except a natural born citizen, or a citizen
of the United States, at the time of the adoption of this
Constitution, shall be eligible to the office of president;
neither shall any person be eligible to that office who
shall not have attained to the age of thirty-five years,
and been fourteen years a resident within the United
States.
In case of the removal of the president from office, or
of his death, resignation, or inability to discharge the
powers and duties of the said office, the same shall devolve on the vice president, and the congress may by
law provide for the case of removal, death, resignation
or inability, both of the president and vice president,
declaring what officer shall then act as president, and
such officer shall act accordingly, until the disability be
removed, or a president shall be elected.
The president shall, at stated times, receive for his
services, a compensation, which shall neither be increased nor diminished during the period for which he
shall have been elected, and he shall not receive within
that period any other emolument from the United
States, or any of them.
Before he enter on the execution of his office, he shall
take the following oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly
swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the office
of president of the United States, and will to the best of
my ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States."
*Note: Provisions superseded by Amendment XII.
Article IV § 2
Constitution of The United States of America