1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 17 ELIGIBILITY OF JUDGES. No person shall
be eligible to the office of judge of the supreme court, or
judge of a superior court, unless he shall have been admitted to practice in the courts of record of this state,
or of the Territory of Washington.