1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 21 TRIAL BY JURY. The right of trial by jury
shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide
for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not
of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in
civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the
jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.