1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 8 PORT EXPENDITURES-INDUSTRIAL
DEVELOPMENT--PROMOTION. The use of public funds by port districts in such manner as may be
prescribed by the legislature for industrial development
or trade promotion and promotional hosting shall be
deemed a public use for a public purpose, and shall not
be deemed a gift within the provisions of section 7 of
this Article. [AMENDMENT 45, 1965 ex.s. Senate Joint
Resolution No. 25, p 2819. Approved November 8,
1966.]
§ 9 . STATE BUILDING AUTHORITY. The legislature 1s empowered notwithstanding any other provision in this Constitution, to provide for a state building
authority in corporate and politic form which may contract with agencies or departments of the state government to construct upon land owned by the state or its
agencies, or to be acquired by the state building authority, buildings and appurtenant improvements which
such state agencies or departments are hereby empowered to lease at reasonable rental rates from the
Washington state building authority for terms up to
sev~nty:--five years wit? provis~ons f~r eventual vesting
of title m the state or its agencies. This section shall not
be construed a~ authority to provide buildings through
~ease or otherwise to_ nongovernment~l entities. The legislature may authonze the state building authority to
borrow funds solely upon its own credit and to issue
bonds or other evidences of indebtedness therefor to be
repai~ fr~m _its revenues and to secure the same by
pledgmg its mcome or mortgaging its leaseholds. The
provisions of sections 1 and 3 of this article shall not
apply to indebtedness incurred pursuant to this section.
[AMENDMENT 51, 1967 Senate Joint Resolution No.
17. Approved November 5, 1968.J
Note: This section which was adopted as Sec. 8, is herein renumbered Sec. 9, to avoid confusion with Sec. 8, supra.
ARTICLE IX
EDUCATION
PREAMBLE. It i~ _the paramount duty of the
to make ample provision for the education of all
children residing within its borders, without distinction
or preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex.
§ 1
st~te
(WW.. Comt.--p 25)
Article IX § 2
The Constitution of the State of Washington