1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 7 PROCEDURE IN PASSING BILLS AND
RESOLUTIONS. All bills for raising revenue shall
originate in the house of representatives; but the senate
may propose or concur with amendments as on other
bills.
Every bill which shall have passed the house of representatives and the senate, shall, before it become a
law, be presented to the president of the United States;
if he approve he shall sign it, but if not he shall return
it, with his objections to that house in which it shall
have originated, who shall enter the objections at large
on their journal, and proceed to reconsider it. If after
such reconsideration two-thirds of that house shall
agree to pas~ the bill, it shall be sent, together with the
objections, to the other house, by which it shall likewise
be reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds of that
house, it shall become a law. But in all such cases the
votes of both houses shall be determined by yeas and
nays, and the names of the persons voting for and
against the bill shall be entered on the journal of each
house respectively. If any bill shall not be returned by
the president within ten days (Sundays excepted) after
it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a
law, in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the
congress by their adjournment prevent its return, in
which case it shall not be a law.
Every order, resolution, or vote to which the concurrence of the senate and house of representatives may be
necessary (except on a question of adjournment) shall
be presented to the president of the United States; and
before the same shall take etfect, shall be approved by
him, or being disapproved by him, shall be repassed by
two-thirds of the senate and house of representatives,
according to the rules and limitations prescribed in the
case of a bill.