1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 22 RIGHTS OF THE ACCUSED. In criminal
prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear
and defend in person, or by counsel, to demand the
nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have
a copy thereof, to testify in his own behalf, to meet the
witnesses against him face to face, to have compulsory
process to compel the attendance of witnesses in his
own behalf, to have a speedy public trail by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is charged to
have been committed and the right to appeal in all
cases: Provided, The route traversed by any railway
coach, train or public conveyance, and the water traversed by any boat shall be criminal districts; and the
jurisdiction of all public offenses committed on any
such railway car, coach, train, boat or other public
conveyance, or at any station or depot upon such route,
shall be in any county through which the said car,
coach, train, boat or other public conveyance may pass
during the trip or voyage, or in which the trip or voyage
may begin or terminate. In no instance shall any accused person before final judgment be compelled to advance money or fees to secure the rights herein
guaranteed. [AMENDMENT 10, 1921 p 79 § I. Approved November, 1922.)
(Wash. Const.--p 6]
Original text--Art. I § 22 RIGHTS OF ACCUSED PERSONS--ln
criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to appear and
defend in person, and by counsel, to demand the nature and cause of
the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, to testify in h.is
own behalf, to meet the witnesses against h.im face to face, to have
compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in h.is own
behalf, to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed, and the
right to appeal in all cases; and, in no instance, shall any accused
person before final judgment be compelled to advance money or fees
to secure the rights herein guaranteed.