1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 9 SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS OR TAXATION
FOR LOCAL IMPROVEMENTS. The legislature may
vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns and villages with power to make local improvements by special
assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited.
For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations
may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes
The Constitution of the State of Washington
and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons
and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying
the same.