1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 DECLARATION OF STATE OWNERSHIP.
The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the
beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up
to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters
where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including
the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all
navigable rivers and lakes: Provided, that this section
shall not be construed so as to debar any person from
asserting his claim to vested rights in the courts of the
state.
Harbors and tide waters: Art. 15.