1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 10 RESTRICTIONS UPON POWERS OF
STATES. No state shall enter into any treaty, alliance,
or confederation; grant letters of marque and reprisal;
coin money; emit bills of credit; make any thing but
gold and silver coin a tender in payment of debts; pass
any bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing
the obligation of contracts, or grant any title of nobility.
No state shall, without the consent of the congress,
lay any imposts or duties on imports or exports, except
what may be absolutely necessary for executing its inspection laws: and the net produce of all duties and
imposts, laid by any state on imports or exports, shall
be for the use of the treasury of the United States; and
all such laws shall be subject to the revision and control
of the congress.
No state shall, without the consent of congress, lay
any duty of tonnage, keep troops, or ships of war in
time of peace, enter into any agreement or compact
~ith another state, or with a foreign power, or engage
m war, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent
danger as will not admit of delay.
ARTICLE II