1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 6 COMPENSATION, PRIVILEGES, DISABILITIES. The senators and representatives shall receive a
compensation for their services, to be ascertained by
law, and paid out of the treasury of the United States.
They shall in all cases, except treason, felony and
breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during
their attendance at the session of their respective
houses, and in going to and returning from the same;
and for any speech or debate in either house, they shall
not be questioned in any other place.
No senator or representative shall, during the time
for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil
office under the authority of the United States, which
shall have been created, or the emoluments whereof
shall have been increased during such time; and no
person holding any office under the United States, shall
be a member of either house during his continuance in
office.