1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 3 TREASON, PROOF AND PUNISHMENT.
Treason against the United States, shall consist only in
levying war against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort. No person shall be
convicted of treason unless on the testimony of two
witnesses to the same overt act, or on confession in
open court.
The congress shall have power to declare the punishment of treason, but no attainder of treason shall work
corruption of blood, or forfeiture except during the life
of the person attainted.
ARTICLE IV