1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 SUPREME COURT. The supreme court shall
consist of five judges, a majority of whom shall be necessary to form a quorum, and pronounce a decision.
The said court shall always be open for the transaction
of business except on nonjudicial days. In the determination of causes all decisions of the court shall be given
in writing and the grounds of the decision shall be stated. The legislature may increase the number of judges
of the supreme court from time to time and may provide for separate departments of said court.
§ 2(a) TEMPORARY PERFORMANCE OF JUDICIAL DUTIES. When necessary for the prompt and
orderly administration of justice a majority of the Su~rem~ Court is empowered to authorize judges or retired judges of courts of record of this state, to perform,
temporarily, judicial duties in the Supreme Court, and
t<:> autho~ize ~ny superior court judge to perform judicial duties m any superior court of this state.
!Wash. Comt.--p 15)
Article IV § 2(a)
The Constitution of the State of Washington
[AMENDMENT 38, 1961 House Joint Resolution No.
6, p 2757. Approved November, 1962.]