1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, HOW
CONSTITUTED, POWER OF IMPEACHMENT. The
house of representatives shall be composed of members
chosen every second year by the people of the several
states, and the electors in each state shall have the
qualifications requisite for electors of the most numerous branch of the state legislature.
No person shall be a representative who shall not
have attained to the age of twenty-five years, and been
seven years a citizen of the United States, and who shall
not, when elected, be an inhabitant of that state in
which he shall be chosen.
Representatives and direct taxes shall be apportioned
among the several states which may be included within
this union, according to their respective numbers, which
shall be determined by adding to the whole number of
free persons, including those bound to service for a
term of years, and excluding Indians not taxed, threefifths of all other person.* The actual enumeration shall
be made within three years after the first meeting of the
congress of the United States, and within every subsequent term of ten years, in such manner as they shall by
law direct. The number of representatives shall not exceed one for every thirty thousand, but each state shall
have at least one representative; and until such enumeration shall be made, the state of New Hampshire
shall be entitled to choose three, Massachusetts eight,
Rhode Island and Providence Plantations one,
Connecticut five, New York six, New Jersey four,
Pennsylvania eight, Delaware one, Maryland six,
Virginia ten, North Carolina five, South Carolina five,
and Georgia three.
When vacancies happen in the representation from
any state, the executive authority thereof shall issue
writs of election to fill such vacancies.
The house of representatives shall choose their
speaker and other officers; and shall have the sole power of impeachment.
*Note: Modified by Amendment XIV, Section 2.