1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 7 REGISTRATION. The legislature shall enact a
registration law, and shall require a compliance with
such law before any elector shall be allowed to vote;
Provided, that this provision is not compulsory upon
the legislature except as to cities and towns having a
population of over five hundred inhabitants. In all other
cases the legislature may or may not require registration
as a pre-requisite to the right to vote, and the same
system of registration need not be adopted for both
classes.