1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 22 PASSAGE OF BILLS. No bill shaU become a
law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas
and nays, the names of the members voting for and
against the same be entered on the journal of each
house, and a majority of the members elected to each
house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor.
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 § 42.