1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 APPORTIONMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS. Representatives shall be apportioned among the several states according to their
respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each state, excluding Indians not taxed. But
when the right to vote at any election for the choice of
electors for president and vice president of the United
States, representatives in congress, the executive and judicial officers of a state, or the members of the legislature thereof, is denied to any of the male inhabitants of
such state, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens
of the United States, or in any way abridges, except for
participation in rebellion, or other crime, the basis of
representation therein shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens shall bear
to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one years
of age in such state.