1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 6 LIMITATIONS UPON MUNICIPAL INDEBTEDNESS. No county, city, town, school district,
or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose
become indebted in any manner to an amount exceed~ng one and one-~alf percentum of the taxable property
m such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of
the voters therein voting at an election to be held for
that purp?se, nor in cases requiring such assent shall
the total mdebtedness at any time exceed five percentum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be
ascertained b~ the last a~sess~ent for state and county
purposes prev10us to the mcumng of such indebtedness,
except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall
be t~ken from the last assessment for city purposes:
Provided, That no part of the indebtedness allowed in
this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than
strictly county, city, town, school district, or other municipal rurposes: Provided further, That (a) any city or
town, with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount, but not exceeding five percentum additional for supplying such city or town with
water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works for
supplying such water, light, and sewers shall be owned
and controlled by the municipality and (b) any school
district with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount but not exceeding five percentum additional for capital outlays. [AMENDMENT
27, 1951 House Joint Resolution No. 8, p 961. Approved November 4, 1952.]
Provisions of Art. 7 § 2 (Limitation on Levies) also subject to limitations contained in Art. 8 § 6: Art. 7 § 2 (b).
Original text--Art. 8 § 6 LIMITATIONS UPON MUNICIPAL lNDEBTcounty, city, town, school district or other municipal
corporatJ.on, shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to
an amow;it exceeding on~ and one-half percentum of the taxable
property _m sue~ county, city, town, school district or other municipal
corporatJ.on, with'?ut the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein,
~oting at an electJ.on to be he~d for that purpose, nor in cases requirmg such assent shall the total mdebtedness at any time exceed five per
centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained
?Y the_ last assessll!ent for state, and county purposes previous to the
mcurrmg of such mdebtedness; except that in incorporated cities the
asses~ment shall be taken from f!1e last assessment for city purposes;
Provided, That no part of the mdebtedness allowed in this section
shall be incurr~d _for any purpose. ~ther than strictly county, citY,
town, school distnct, or other mumc1pal purposes. Provided further;
EDNEs~No
that any city or town, with such assent may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount but not exceeding five per centum additional for supplying such city or town with water, artificial light, and
sewers, when the works for supplying such water, light, and sewers
shall be owned and controlled by the municipality.