1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 33 ALIEN OWNERSHIP. [This section repealed
by AMENDMENT 42, 1965 ex.s. Senate Joint Resolution No. 20, p 2816. Approved November 8, 1966.]
Amendment 29 (1953)--Art. 2 § 33 ALIEN OWNERSHIP--The
ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have
declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, is
prohibited in this state, except where acquired by inheritance, under
mortgage or in good faith in the ordinary course ofjustice in the collection of debts; and all conveyances of lands hereafter made to any
alien directly, or in trust for such alien, shall be void: Provided, That
the provisions of this section shall not apply to lands containing
valuable deposits of minerals, metals, iron, coal, or fire clay, and the
necessary land for mills and machinery to be used in the development
thereof and the manufacture of the products therefrom: And provided
further, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to the citizens of such of the Provinces of the Dominion of Canada as do not
expressly or by implication prohibit ownership of provincial lands by
citizens of this state. [AMENDMENT 29, 1953 House Joint Resolution No. 16, p 853. Approved November 2, 1954.)
Amendment 24 (1950)--Art. 2 § 33 ALIEN OWNERSHIP--The
(Wash. Const.--p
111
Article II § 33
The Constitution of the State of Washington
valuable deposits of minerals, metals, iron, coal, or fire clay, and the
necessary land for mills and machinery to be used in the development
thereof and the manufacture of the products therefrom: And provided
further, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to the citizens of such of the Provinces of the Dominion of Canada as do not
expressly or by implication prohibit ownership of provincial lands by
citizens of this state. Every corporation, the majority of the capital
stock of which is owned by aliens, shall be considered an alien for the
purposes of this prohibition. [AMENDMENT 24, 1949 Senate Joint
Resolution No. 9, p 999. Approved November, 1950.]
Original text-Art. 2 § 33 OWNERSIBP OF LANDS BY ALIENS,
ownership of lands by aliens,
other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to
become citizens of the United States, is prohibited in this state, except
where acquired by inheritance, under mortgage or in good faith in the
ordinary course of justice in the collection of debts; and all conveyances of lands hereafter made to any alien directly or in trust for such
alien shall be void: Provided, That the provisions of this section shall
not apply to lands containing valuable deposits of minerals, metals,
iron, coal, or fire-clay, and the necessary land for mills and machinery to be used in the development thereof and the manufacture of the
products therefrom. Every corporation, the majority of the capital
stock of which is owned by aliens, shall be considered on alien for the
purposes of this prohibition.
PROHIBITEir---EXCEPTIONS-The