1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 3 ADMISSION OF NEW STATES. New states
may be admitted by the congress into this union; but
no new state shall be formed or erected within the jurisdiction of any other state; nor any state be formed by
the junction of two or more states, or parts of states,
without the consent of the legislatures of the states concerned as well as of the congress.
The congress shall have power to dispose of and
make all needful rules and regulations respecting the
territory or other property belonging to the United
States; and nothing in this Constitution shall be so
construed as to prejudice any claims of the United
States, or of any particular state.