1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 8 POWERS OF CONGRESS. The congress shall
have power to lay and collect taxes, duties, imposts and
excises, to pay the debts and provide for the common
defense and general welfare of the United States; but
all duties, imposts and excises shall be uniform
throughout the United States;
To borrow money on the credit of the United States;
Article I§ 9
To regulate commerce with foreign nations, and
among the several states, and with the Indian tribes;
To establish an uniform rule of naturalization, and
uniform laws on the subject of bankruptcies throughout
the United States;
To coin money, regulate the value thereof, and of
foreign coin, and fix the standard of weights and
measures;
To provide for the punishment of counterfeiting the
securities and current coin of the United States;
To establish post offices and post roads;
To promote the progress of science and useful arts,
by securing for limited times to authors and inventors
the exclusive right to their respective writings and
discoveries;
To constitute tribunals inferior to the supreme court;
To define and punish piracies and felonies committed
on the high seas, and offences against the law of
nations;
To declare war, grant letters of marque and reprisal,
and make rules concerning captures on land and water;
To raise and support armies, but no appropriation of
money to that use shall be for a longer term than two
years;
To provide and maintain a navy;
To make rules for the government and regulation of
the land and naval forces;
To provide for calling forth the militia to execute the
laws of the union, suppress insurrections and repel
invasions;
To provide for organizing, arming, and disciplining,
the militia, and for governing such part of them as may
be employed in the service of the United States, reserving to the states respectively, the appointment of the
officers, and the authority of training the militia according to the discipline prescribed by congress;
To exercise exclusive legislation in all cases whatsoever, over such district (not exceeding ten miles square)
as may, by cession of particular states, and the acceptance of congress, become the seat of the government of
the United States, and to exercise like authority over all
places purchased by the consent of the legislature of the
state in which the same shall be, for the erection of
forts, magazines, arsenals, dock yards, and other needful buildings; and
To make all laws which shall be necessary and proper
for carrying into execution the foregoing powers, and
all other powers vested by this Constitution in the government of the United States, or in any department or
officer thereof.