1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
SEC. 14. That the lands granted to the Territories of
Dakota and Montana by the act of February eighteenth, eighteen hundred and eighty-one, entitled "An
act to grant lands to Dakota, Montana, Arizona, Idaho,
and Wyoming for university purposes," are hereby
vested in the States of South Dakota, North Dakota,
and Montana, respectively, if such States are admitted
into the Union, as provided in this act, to the extent of
the full quantity of seventy-two sections to each of said
States, and any portion of said lands that may not have
been selected by either of said Territories of Dakota or
Montana may be selected by the respective States
aforesaid; but said act of February eighteenth, eighteen
hundred and eighty-one, shall be so amended as to
provide that none of said lands shall be sold for less
than ten dollars peti acre, and the proceeds shall constitute a permanent fund to be safely invested and held by
said States severally, and the income thereof be used
exclusively for university purposes. And such quantity
of the lands authorized by the fourth section of the act
of July seventeenth, eighteen hundred and fifty-four, to
be reserved for university purposes in the Territory of
Washington, as, together with the lands confirmed to
the vendees of the Territory by the act of March fourteenth, eighteen hundred and sixty-four, will make the
full quantity of seventy-two entire sections, are hereby
granted in like manner to the State of Washington for
the purposes of a university in said State. None of the
lands granted in this section shall be sold at less than
ten dollars per acre; but said lands may be leased in the
same manner as provided in section eleven of this act.
The schools, colleges, and universities provided for in
this act shall forever remain under the exclusive control
of the said States, respectively, and no part of the proceeds arising from the sale or disposal of any lands
herein granted for educational purposes shall be used
for the support of any sectarian or denominational
school, college, or university. The section of land
granted by the act of June sixteenth, eighteen hundred
and eighty, to the Territory of Dakota, for an asylum
for the insane shall, upon the admission of said State of
South Dakota into the Union, become the property of
said State.