1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 6 JURISDICTION OF SUPERIOR COURTS.
The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all
cases in equity and in all cases at law which involve the
title or possession of real property, or the legality of any
tax, impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine, and in
all other cases in which the demand or the value of the
property in controversy amounts to one thousand dollars, or a lesser sum in excess of the jurisdiction granted
to justices of the peace and other inferior courts, and in
all criminal cases amounting to felony, and in all cases
of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law; of
actions of forcible entry and detainer; of proceedings in
insolvency; of actions to prevent or abate a nuisance;
of all matters of probate, of divorce, and for annulment
of marriage; and for such special cases and proceedings
as are not otherwise provided for. The superior court
shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of
all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have be~n
by law vested exclusively in some other court; and said
court shall have the power of naturalization and to issue
papers therefor. They shall have such app~llat~ jurisdiction in cases arising in justices' and other mfeno.r courts
in their respective counties as may be prescnbed by
law. They shall always be open, except on nonjudicial
days, and their process shall extend to all parts of the
state. Said courts and their judges shall hav~ power. to
issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus, on eetitio?
by or on behalf of any person in actua~ custody i~ ~~elf
respective counties. Injunctions and wnts of prohibit10n
and of habeas corpus may be issued and served on legal
holidays and nonjudicial da)'.s. [AMEN_DMENT 28,
part, 1951 Substitute House Jomt Resolution No. 13, p
962. Approved November 2, 1952.]
Note: Amendment 28 also amended Art. 4 § 10.
Original text--Art. 4 § 6 JURismcnoN OF _SUP_ERIOR Co~TS--:-Â
The superior court shall have origiDaljurisdict1on mall cas:s m eqwty, and iD all cases at Jaw which involve the tide or possess10n of r~al
property, or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll or mumcipal tine, and in all other cases in which the demand, or the value <!f
the property in controversy amounts to one h~dred dollars, an~ m
all criminal cases amounting to felony, and m all cases o_f misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by Jaw; of actions of forcible entry
and detainer; of proceedings in insolvency; of actions to prevent or
abate a nuisance; of all matters of probate, of divorce, and for annulment of marriage; and for such special cases and proceedings as are
not otherwise provided for. The superior court shall also have origiDal
jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction
shall not have been by Jaw vested exclusively in some other court;
and said court shall have the power of naturalization, and to issue
Article IV § 10
papers therefor. They shall ~ave. such app:JJate jurisdicti?n in ca~s
arising injustice's and other mfenor courts w their respective counties
as may be prescribed by Jaw. They shall be always open except on
non-judicial days, and their process shall extend to all.parts o( the
state. Sa.id courts and their judges shall have pow_e~ .to issue wn.ts of
mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, an~ wnts of
habeas corpus on petition by o~ on b~ha.Jf_ of any per~n m act~]
custody in their respective countie~. In1unct10ns and wnts of pro_hibition and of habeas corpus may be issued and served on legal holidays
and non-judicial days.