1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 15 VACANCIES IN LEGISLATURE AND IN
PARTISAN COUNTY ELECTIVE OFFICE. Such vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature
or in any partisan county elective office shall be filled
by appointment by the board of county commissioners
of the county in which the vacancy occurs: Provided,
That the person appointed to fill the vacancy must be
from the same legislative district, county or county
commissioner district and the same political party as
the legislator or partisan county elective officer whose
office has been vacated, and shall be one of three persons who shall be nominated by the county central
committee of that party, and in case a majority of said
county commissioners do not agree upon the appointment within sixty days after the vacancy occurs, the
governor shall within thirty days thereafter, and from
the list of nominees provided for herein, appoint a person who shall be from the same legislative district,
county or county commissioner district and of the same
political party as the legislator or partisan county elective officer whose office has been vacated, and the person so appointed shall hold office until his successor is
elected at the next general election, and shall have
9ualified: Provi~~d, That in case of a vacancy occurring
m the office of JOmt senator, or joint representative, the
vacancy shall be filled from a list of three nominees selected by .the st~te central committee, by appointment
by the JOmt action of the boards of county commissioners of the counties composing the joint senatorial or
joint representative district, the person appointed to fill
(Wash. Const.--p 9)
Article II § 15
The Constitution of the State of Washington
the vacancy must be from the same legislative district
and of the same political party as the legislator whose
office has been vacated, and in case a majority of said
county commissioners do not agree upon the appointment within sixty days after the vacancy occurs, the
governor shall within thirty days thereafter, and from
the list of nominees provided for herein, appoint a person who shall be from the same legislative district and
of the same political party as the legislator whose office
has been vacated. [AMENDMENT 52, part, 1967 Senate Joint Resolution No. 24, part. Approved November
5, 1968.]
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 § 42.
Vacancies in county, etc., offices, bow filled: Art. 11 § 6.
Amendment 32 (1956)--Art. 2 § 15 VACANCIES IN LEGISLATURE
AND IN PARTISAN COUNTY ELECTIVE OFFICE. Such vacancies as may
occur in either house of the legislature or in any partisan county elective office shall be filled by appointment by the board of county commissioners of the county in which the vacancy occurs: Provided, That
the person appointed to fill the vacancy must be from the same legislative district and the same political party as the legislator whose
office has been vacated, and shall be one of three persons who shall
be nominated by the county central committee of that party, and the
person so appointed shall bold office until his successor is elected at
the next general election, and shall have qualified: Provided, That in
case of a vacancy occurring in the office ofjoint senator, or joint representative, the vacancy shall be filled from a list of three nominees
selected by the state central co111I11ittee, by appointment by the joint
action of the boards of county commissioners of the counties composing the joint senatorial or joint representative district, the person
appointed to fill the vacancy must be from the same legislative district
and of the same political party as the legislator whose office bas been
vacated, and in case a majority of said county commissioners do not
agree upon the appointment within sixty days after the vacancy occurs, the governor shall within thirty days thereafter, and from the list
of nominees provided for herein, appoint a person who shall be from
the same legislative district and of the same political party as the legislator whose office has been vacated. [AMENDMENT 32, 1955 Senate Joint Resolution No. 14, p 1862. Approved November, 1956.)
Amendment 13 (1930)-Art. 2 § 15 VACANCIES lN LEGlSLA.TURE--Such vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature shall be filled by appointment by the board of county
commissioners of the county in which the vacancy occurs, and the
person so appointed shall hold oJfice until his successor is elected at
the next general election, and shall have qualified: Provided, That in
case of a vacancy occurring in the office ofjoint senator, the vacancy
shall be filled by appointment by the joint action of the boards of
county commissioners of the counties composing the joint senatorial
district. [AMENDMENT \3, 1929 p 690. Approved November, 1930.)
Original text--Art. 2 § 15 WRITS OF ELECTION TO FILL VACANCIES-The governor shall issue writs of election to fill such vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature.