1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 OFFICERS LIABLE TO. The governor and
other state and judicial officers, except judges and justices of courts not of record, shall be liable to impeachment for high crimes or misdemeanors, or malfeasance
in office, but judgment in such cases shall extend only
to removal from office and disquaiification to hold any
office of honor, trust or profit, in the state. The party,
whether convicted or acquitted, shall, nevertheless, be
liable to prosecution, trial, judgment and punishment
according to law.