1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 5 ELECTIONS, WHEN TO BE HELD. The
next election of the members of the house of representatives after the adoption of this Constitution shall be
on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of
November, eighteen hundred and ninety, and thereafter, members of the house of representatives shall be
The Constitution of the State of Washington
elected biennially and their term of office shall be two
years; and each election shall be on the first Tuesday
after the first Monday in November, unless otherwise
changed by law.