1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 STATE DEBT. (a) The state may contract
debt, the principal of which shall be paid and discharged within thirty years from the time of contracting
thereof, in the manner set forth herein.
(b) The aggregate debt contracted by the state shall
not exceed that amount for which payments of principal and interest in any fiscal year would require the
state to expend more than nine percent of the arith1!1etic mean of its general state revenues for the three immediately preceding fiscal years as certified by the
treasurer. The term "fiscal year" means that period of
time commencing July i of any year and ending in
June 30 of the following year.
(c) The term "general state revenues" when used in
this section, shall include all state money received in the
treasury from each and every source whatsoever except:
([) Fees and revenues derived from the ownership or
operation of any undertaking, facility, or project; (2)
Article VIII § 1
Moneys received as gifts, grants, donations, aid, or assistance or otherwise from the United States or any department, bureau, or corporat_ion th~reof, or any
person, firm, or corporation, pubhc or pnvate, ~hen t~e
terms and conditions of such gift, grant, donation, aid,
or assistance require the application and disbursement
of such moneys otherwise than for the general Pll:rp?ses
of the state of Washington; (3) Moneys to be paid mto
and received from retirement system funds, and \'er~orÂ
mance bonds and deposits; (4) Moneys to be pat~ ~nto
and received from trust funds including but not hffilted
to moneys received from taxes levied for specific purposes and the several permanent and irreducible funds
of the state and the moneys derived therefrom but_ excluding bond redemption funds; (5) Proceeds received
from the sale of bonds or other evidences of
indebtedness.
(d) In computing the amount required for payment ~f
principal and interest on outstanding debt under this
section, debt shall be construed to mean borrowed
money represented by bonds, notes, or other ev~dences
of indebtedness which are secured by the full faith and
credit of the state or are required to be repaid, ~irectly
or indirectly, from general state revenues and _which a~e
incurred by the state, any department, authonty, pubhc
corporation, or quasi public corporation of the stat~,
any state university or college, or any other pubhc
agency created by the state but not by counties, cities,
towns, school districts, or other municipal corporations,
but shall not include obligations for the payment of
current expenses of state government, nor shall it include debt hereafter incurred pursuant to section 3 of
this article, obligations guaranteed as provided for in
subsection (t) of this section, principal of bond anticipation notes or obligations issued to fund or refund the
indebtedness of the Washington state building
authority.
(e) The state may, without limitation, fund or refund,
at or prior to maturity, the whole or any part of any
* * *
necessary to meet temporary deficiencies of the treasury, to preserve the best interests of the state in the
conduct of the various state institutions, departments,
bureaus, and agencies during each fiscal year; such certificates may be issued only to provide for appropriations already made by the legislature and such
certificates must be retired and the debt discharged
other than by refunding within twelve months after the
date of incurrence.
(k) Bonds, notes, or other obligations issued and sold
by the state of Washington pursuant to and in conformity with this article shall not be invalid for any irregularity or defect in the proceedings of the issuance or
sale thereof and shall be incontestable in the hands of a
bona fide purchaser or holder thereof. [AMENDMENT
60, part, 1971 House Joint Resolution No. 52, part, p
1836. Approved November, 1972.]
Original text--Art. 8, Sec. I. LIMITATION OF STATE DEBT--The
state may to meet casual deficits or failure in revenues, or for expenses not provided for, contract debts, but such debts, direct and
contingent, singly or in the aggregate, shall not at any time exceed
four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000), and the moneys arising
from the Joans creating such debts shall be applied to the purpose for
which they were obtained or to repay the debts so contracted, and to
no other purpose whatever.
!Wash. Const.--p 24)