1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 3 SPECIAL INDEBTEDNESS, HOW AUTHORIZED. Except the debt specified in sections one
and two of this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on behalf of this state, unless such debt
shall be authorized by law for some single work or object to be distinctly specified therein. No such law shall
take effect until it shall, at a general election, hereafter
or a special election called for that purpose, have been
submitted to the people and have received a majority of
all the votes cast for and against it at such election.
[AMENDMENT 60, part, 1971 House Joint Resolution
No. 52, part, p 1836. Approved November, 1972.]
Amendment 48 (1966)----Art. 8, Sec. 3. SPECIAL INDEBTEDNESS,
How AVTHORJZED--Except the debt specified in sections one and
two of this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on
behalf of this state, unless such debt shall be authorized by law for
some single work or object to be distinctly specified therein, which
law shall provide ways and means, exclusive of loans, for the payment
of the interest on such debt as it falls due, and also to pay and discharge the principal of such debt within twenty years from the time of
the contracting thereof. No such Jaw shall take effect until it shall, at
a general election, have been submitted to the people and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election, and all moneys raised by authority of such law shall be applied
only to the specific object therein stated, or to the payment of the
debt thereby created, and notice that such Jaw will be submitted to
the people sha11 be published at least four times during the four weeks
next preceding the election in every legal newspaper in the state:
Provided, That failure of any newspaper to publish this notice shall
not be interpreted as affecting the outcome of the election.
[AMENDMENT 48, 1965 ex.s. House Joint Resolution No. 39, p
2822. Approved November 8, 1966.]
Original text--Art. 8, Sec. 3. SPECIAL INDEBTEDNESS How AuTHORIZED--Except the debt specified in sections one and two of
this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on behalf of
this state, unless such debt shall be authorized by Jaw for some single
work or object to be distinctly specified therein, which law shall provide ways and means, exclusive of Joans, for the payment of the interest on such debt as it falls due, and also to pay and discharge the
principal of such debt within twenty years from the time of the contracting thereof. No such law shall take effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the people and have received a
majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election. and
all moneys raised by authority of such law shall be applied only to the
specific object therein stated, or to the payment of the debt thereby
created, and such law shall be published in at least one newspaper in
each county, if one be published therein, throughout the state, for
three months next preceding the election at which it is submitted to
the people.