1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 14 EXCESSIVE BAIL, FINES AND PUNISHMENTS. Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive
fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE. Justice
in all cases shall be administered openly, and without
unnecessary delay.
RELIGIOUS FREEDOM. Absolute freedom
of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief
and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual,
and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or
property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to
excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state. No public
money or property shall be appropriated for or applied
to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the
support of any religious establishment: Provided, however, That this article shall not be so construed as to
forbid the employment by the state of a chaplain for
such of the state custodial, correctional and mental institutions as in the discretion of the legislature may
seem justified. No religious qualification shall be required for any public office or employment, nor shall
any person be incompetent as a witness or juror, in
consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor
be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony.
[AMENDMENT 34, 1957 Senate Joint Resolution No.
14, p 1299. Approved November 4, 1958.]
Amendment 4 (1904)--Art. I § 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM-Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one
shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of
religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so
construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state. No public money or
property sh~ be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship,
exercise or mstructwn, or the support of any religious establishment.
Provided, however, That this article shall not be so construed as to
forbid the employment by the state of a chap/a.in for the state penitentiary, and for such of the state reformatories as in the discretion of
the legislature may seem justified. No religious qualification shall be