1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 5 COUNTY GOVERNMENT. The legislature,
by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers,
prosecuting attorneys and other county, township or
precinct and district officers, as public convenience may
require, and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their
terms of office: Provided, That the legislature may, by
general laws, classify the counties by population and
provide for the election in certain classes of counties
certain officers who shall exercise the powers and perform the duties of two or more officers. It shall regulate
the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to
their duties, and for that purpose may classify the
counties by population: Provided, That it may delegate
to the legislative authority of the counties the right to
prescribe the salaries of its own members and the salaries of other county officers. And it shall provide for the
strict accountability of such officers for all fees which
may be collected by them and for all publi~ moneys
The Constitution of the State of Washington
which may be paid to them, or officially come into th~ir
possession. [AMENDMENT 57, part, 1971 Senate Jomt
Resolution No. 38, part, p 1829. Approved November,
1972.)
Amendment 12 (1924)-Art. 11. Sec. 5. COUNTY GOVERNMENT--The legislature, by general and uniform Jaws, shall provide
for the election in the several colJllties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and
other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their
terms of office: Provided, That the legislature may, by general laws,
classify the counties by population and provide for the election in
certain classes of counties certain officers who shall exercise the powers and perform the duties of two or more officers. It shall regulate
the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to their duties,
and for that purpose may classify the counties by population. And it
shall provide for the strict accountability of such officers for all fees
which may be collected by them and for all public moneys which may
be paid to them or officially come into their possession. [AMENDMENT 12, 1923 p 254 § 1. Approved November, 1924.}
Original text--Art. 11, Sec. 5. ELEGnON
AND
COMPENSATION OF
CoUNTY OFFICERS-The legislature by general and uniform laws
shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of
county com.missioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting
attorneys, and other county, township or precinct and district officers
as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties,
and fix their terms of office. It shall regulate the compensation of all
such o!B.cers, in proportion to their duties, and for that purpose may
classify the counties by population. And it shall provide for the strict
accountllbility of such officers for an fees which may be collected by
them, and for all public moneys which may be paid to them, or officially come into their possession.