1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 LEASING AND
MAINTENANCE OF
WHARVES, DOCKS, ETC. The legislature shall provide general laws for the leasing of the right to build
and maintain wharves, docks and other structures, upon
the areas mentioned in section one of this article, but
no lease shall be made for any term longer than thirty
years, or the legislature may provide by general laws for
the building and maintaining upon such area wharves,
docks, and other structures.
Article XIX § 1
The Constitution of the State of Washington
EXTENSION OF STREETS OVER TIDE
LANDS. Municipal corporations shall have the right to
extend their streets over intervening tide lands to and
across the area reserved as herein provided.
§ 3
ARTICLE XVI
SCHOOL AND GRANTED LANDS
§ 1
DISPOSITION OF. All the public lands
granted to the state are held in trust for all the people
and none of such lands, nor any estate or interest
therein, shall ever be disposed of unless the full market
value of the estate or interest disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as may be provided by law, be
paid or safely secured to the state; nor shall any lands
which the state holds by grant from the United States
(in any case in which the manner of disposal and minimum price are so prescribed) be disposed of except in
the manner and for at least the price prescribed in the
grant thereof, without the consent of the United States.
§ 2
MANNER AND TERMS OF SALE. None of
the lands granted to the state for educational purposes
shall be sold otherwise than at public auction to the
highest bidder, the value thereof, less the improvements
shall, before any sale, be appraised by a board of appraisers to be provided by law, the terms of payment
also to be prescribed by law, and no sale shall be valid
unless the sum bid be equal to the appraised value of
said land. In estimating the value of such lands for disposal, the value of the improvements thereon shall be
excluded: Provided, That the sale of all school and university land heretofore made by the commissioners of
any county or the university commissioners when the
purchase price has been paid in good faith, may be
confirmed by the legislature.