1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
Sec. 2 (a). TEMPORARY PERFORMANCE OF
JUDICIAL DUTIES. When necessary for the prompt
* * *
There is hereby established the common school construction fund to be used exclusively for the purpose of
financing the construction of facilities for the common
schools. The sources of said fund shall be: (1) Those
proceeds derived from the sale or appropriation of timber and other crops from school and state lands subsequent to June 30, 1965, other than those granted for
specific purposes; (2) the interest accruing on said permanent common school fund from and after July 1,
1967, together with all rentals and other revenues derived therefrom and from lands and other property devoted to the permanent common school fund from and
after July I, 1967; and (3) such other sources as the
(Wash. Coost.--p 541
legislature may .direct. That portion of the common
school construction fund derived from interest on the
permanent common school fund may be used to retire
such bonds as may be authorized by law for the purpose of financing the construction of facilities for the
common schools.
The interest accruing on the permanent common
school fund together with all rentals and other revenues
accruing thereto pursuant to subsection (2) of this section during the period after the effective date of this
amendment and prior to July 1, 1967, shall be exclusively applied to the current use of the common schools.
To the extent that the moneys in the common school
construction fund are in excess of the amount necessary
to allow fulfillment of the purpose of said fund, the excess shall be available for deposit to the credit of the
* * *
AMENDMENT 47
AMENDMENT 49
The Constitution was amended by adding the following new article;
ARTICLE XXIX
Art. 7 § 10 RETIRED PERSONS PROPERTY TAX
EXEMPTION. Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 7, section I (Amendment 14) and Article 7, section 2
(Amendment 17), the following tax exemption shall be
allowed as to real property:
The legislature shall have the power, by appropriate
legislation, to grant to retired property owners relief
from the property tax on the real property occupied as
a residence by those owners. The legislature may place
such restrictions and conditions upon the granting of
such relief as it shall deem proper. Such restrictions and
conditions may include, but are not limited to, the limiting of the relief to those property owners below a specific level of income and those fulfilling certain
minimum residential requirements. [1965 ex.s. House
Joint Resolution No. 7, p 2821. Approved November 8,
1966.)
AMENDMENT 48
Art. 8 § 3 SPECIAL INDEBTEDNESS, HOW AUTHORIZED. Except the debt specified in sections one
and two of this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on behalf of this state, unless such debt
shall be authorized by law for some single work or object to be distinctly specified therein, which law shall
provide ways and means, exclusive of loans, for the
payment of the interest on such debt as it falls due, and
also to pay and discharge the principal of such debt
within twenty years from the time of the contracting
* * *
votes cast for and against it at such election. [House
Joint Resolution No. 52. Approved November 7, 1972.]
Prior amendment of Art. 8 § 3, see Amendment 48.
AMENDMENT 61
The Constitution was amended by adding the following new Article:
ARTICLE XXXI
SEX EQUALITY-RIGHTS AND
RESPONSIBILIDES
and sections l and 2 thereof:
Art. 31 § 1. EQUALITY NOT DENIED BECAUSE
OF SEX. Equality of rights and responsibility under the
law shall not be denied or abridged on account of sex.
Art. 31 § 2. ENFORCEMENT POWER OF LEGISLATURE. The legislature shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this
Article. (1972 House Joint Resolution No. 61. Approved
November 7, 1972.]
The name of this Article has been supplied by the reviser.
Index
Index to State Constitution
(C) Index to State Constitution
Art. Sec.
17
Absconding debtors--Imprisonment of, for debt ..
Absence---Of citizen does not affect residence, for
purpose of voting .......................... .
Of governor, duties devolve on lieutenant governor
Of judicial officer, works forfeiture of office .....
6
4
3
10
4
8
Acceptance--Of certain offices under United States
vacates seat in legislature ................... .
2
14
Accused--Rights in criminal prosecutions ...... .
Rights of, on removal from office by legislature ..
l
4
22
9
Actions---Against the state to be authorized .... .
By and against corporations authorized ........ .
Not affected by change in government ........ .
Pending in territorial, to be transferred to state
* * *