1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 7 EXCHANGE OF JUDGEs--JUDGE PRO
TEMPORE. The judge of any superior court may hold
a superior court in any county at the request of the
judge of the superior court thereof, and upon the request of the governor it shall be hi~ duty to. do so. A
case in the superior court may be tned by a Judge, pro
tempore, who must be a _me~?er of the J:>ar, agreed
upon in writing by the parties litigant, or thelf attorneys
of record, approved by the court and sworn to try the
case.