1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 22 MONOPOLIES AND TRUSTS. Monopolies
and trusts shall never be allowed in this state, and no
incorporated company, copartnership, or association of
persons in this state shall directly or indirectly combine
or make any contract with any other incorporated
company, foreign or domestic, through their stockholders, or the trustees or assignees of such stockholders, or
with any copartnership or association of persons, or in
any manner whatever for the purpose of fixing the price
or limiting the production or regulating the transportation of any product or commodity. The legislature shall
pass laws for the enforcement of this section by adequate penalties, and in case of incorporated companies,
if necessary for that purpose, may dedare a forfeiture of
their franchises.
(Wash. Const.--p 331
Article XIII §
The Constitution of the State of Washington
ARTICLE XIII
STATE INSTITUTIONS