1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
SEC. 8. That the constitutional convention which may
assemble in South Dakota shall provide by ordinance
Enabling Act
for resubmitting the Sioux Falls constitution of eighteen
hundred and eighty-five, after having amended the
same as provided in section five of this act, to the people of South Dakota for ratification or rejection at an
election to be held therein on the first Tuesday in October, eighteen hundred and eighty-nine; but if said
constitutional convention is authorized and required to
form a new constitution for South Dakota it shall provide for submitting the same in like manner to the people of South Dakota for ratification or rejection at an
election to be held in said proposed State on the said
first Tuesday in October. And the constitutional conventions which may assemble in North Dakota,
Montana, and Washington shall provide in like manner
for submitting the constitutions formed by them to the
people of said proposed States, respectively, for ratification or rejection at elections to be held in said proposed
States on the said first Tuesday in October. At the elections provided for in this section the qualified voters of
said proposed States shall vote directly for or against
the proposed constitutions, and for or against any articles or propositions separately submitted. The returns
of said elections shall be made to the secretary of each
of said Territories, who with the governor and chiefjustice thereof, or any two of them, shall canvass the
same; and if a majority of the legal votes cast shall be
for the constitution the governor shall certify the result
to the President of the United States, together with a
statement of the votes cast thereon and upon separate
articles or propositions, and a copy of said constitution,
articles, propositions, and ordinances. And if the constitutions and governments of said proposed States are
republican in form, and if all the provisions of this act
have been ·complied with in the formation thereof, it
shall be the duty of the President of the United States
to issue his proclamation announcing the result of the
election in each, and thereupon the proposed States
which have adopted constitutions and formed State
governments as herein provided shall be deemed admitted by Congress into the Union under and by virtue
of this act on an equal footing with the original States
from and after the date of said proclamation.