1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
SEC. 11. That all lands herein granted for educational
purposes shall be disposed of only at public sale, and at
a price not less than ten dollars per acre, the proceeds
to constitute a permanent school fund, the interest of
which only shall be expended in the support of said
schools. But said lands may, under such regulations as
the legislatures shall prescribe, be leased for periods of
not more than five years, in quantities not exceeding
one section to any one person or company; and such
land shall not be subject to pre-emption, homestead
entry, or any other entry under the land laws of the
United States, whether surveyed or unsurveyed, but
shall be reserved for school purposes only.
Reviser's note: Section l l has at various times been amended by
Congress as follows:
(1) August 11, 1921:
AN ACT To amend an Act approved February 22, 1889, entitled
"An Act to provide for the division of Dakota into two States and to
enable the people of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and
Washington to form constitutions and State governments, and to be
admitted into the Union on an equal footing with the original States,
and to make donations of public lands to such States."
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 11 of
the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the division of Dakota into
two States and to enable the people of North Dakota, South Dakota,
Montana, and Washington to form constitutions and State governments, and to be admitted into the Union on an equal footing with
the original States, and to make donations of public lands to such
States," approved February 22, 1889, be, and the same hereby is,
amended by adding the following: Provided, however, That the State
may, upon such terms as it may prescribe, grant such easements or
rights in such lands as may be acquired in, to, or over the lands of
private properties through proceedings in eminent domain: And provided further, That any of such granted lands found, after title thereto
has vested in the State, to be mineral in character, may be leased for a
period not longer than twenty years upon such terms and conditions
as the legislature may prescribe. [42 U.S. Statutes at Large, c 61 p 158.
Approved, August 11, 1921.)
(2) May 7, 1932:
AN ACT To amend section 11 of the Act approved February 22,
1889 (25 Stat. 676), relating to the admission into the Union of the
States of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 11 of
the Act approved February 22, 1889 (25 Sta.I. 676), be, and the same
is hereby, amended to read as follows:
"That all lands granted by this Act shall be disposed of only at
pu~lic sale after advertising--tillable lands capable of producing
agncultural crops for not less than $10 per acre and lands principally
[Enabling Act--p 3)
Enabling Act
valuable for grazing purposes for not less than $5 per acre. Any of the
said lands uiay be exchanged for other lands, public or private, of
equal value and as near as may be of equal area, but if any of the said
lands are exchanged with the United States such exchange shall be
limited to surveyed, nonmineral, unreserved public lands of the United States within the State.
"The said lands may be leased under such regulations as the legislature may prescribe; but leases for grazing and agricultural purposes
shall not be for a term longer than five years; mineral leases, including leases for exploration for oil and gas and the extraction thereof,
for a term not longer than twenty years; and leases for development
of hydroelectric power for a term not longer than fifty years.
"The State may also, upon such terms as it may prescribe, grant
such easements or rights in any of the lands granted by this Act, as
may be acquired in privately owned lands through proceedings in
eminent domain: Provided, however, That none of such lands, nor
any estate or interest therein, shall ever be disposed of except in pursuance of general laws providing for such disposition, nor unless the
full market value of the estate or interest disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as may be provided by law, has been paid or
safely secured to the State.
"With the exception of the lands granted for public buildings, the
proceeds from the sale and other permanent disposition of any of the
said lands and from every part thereof, shall constitute permanent
funds for the support and maintenance of the public schools and the
various State institutions for which the lands have been granted.
Rentals on leased lands, interest on deferred payments on lands sold,
interest on funds arising from these lands, and all other actual income, shall be available for the maintenance and support of such
schools and institutions. Any State may, however, in its discretion,
add a portion of the annual income to the permanent funds.
"The lands hereby granted shall not be subject to preemption,
homestead entry, or any other entry under the land laws of the United States whether surveyed or unsurveyed, but shall be reserved for
the purposes for which they have been granted."