1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 3 NEW COUNTIES. No new counties shall be
established which shall reduce any county to a population less than four thousand (4,000), nor shall a new
county be formed containing a less population than two
thousand (2,000). There shall be no territory stricken
from any county unless a majority of the voters living
in such territory shall petition therefor and then only
under such other conditions as may be prescribed by a
general law applicable to the whole state. Every county
which shall be enlarged or created from territory taken
from any other county or counties shall be liable for a
just proportion of the existing debts and liabilities of
the county or counties from which such territory shall
be taken: Provided, That in such accounting neither
county shall be charged with any debt or liability then
existing incurred in the purchase of any county property, or in the purchase or construction of any county
buildings then in use, or under construction, which shall
fall within and be retained by the county: Provided
further, That this shall not be construed to affect the
rights of creditors.