1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
SEC. 12. That upon the admission of each of said
States into the Union, in accordance with the provisions
of this act, fifty sections of the unappropriated public
lands within said States, to be selected and located in
legal subdivisions as provided in section ten of this act,
shall be, and are hereby, granted to said States for the
purpose of erecting public buildings at the capital of
said States for legislative, executive, and judicial
purposes.
Reviser's note: Section 12 has been amended by Congress as
follows:
AN ACT Ti;> amend section 12 of the Act approved February 22,
1889 (25 Stat. 676) relating to the admission into the Union of the
States of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington,
by providing for the use of public lands granted to the States therein
for the purpose of construction, reconstruction, repair, renovation,
furnishings, equipment, or other permanent improvement of public
buildings at the capital of said States.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 12 of
the Act relating to the admission into the Union of the States of
North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington, approved
February 22, 1889, is amended to read as follows:
"That upon the admission of each of said States into the Union, in
accordance with the provisions of this act, fifty sections of unappropriated public lands within such States, to be selected and located in
legal subdivisions as provided in section 10 of this Act, shall be, and
are hereby, granted to said States for public buildings at the capital of
said States for legislative, executive, and judicial purposes, including
construction, reconstruction, repair, renovation, furnishings, equipment, and any other permanent improvement of such buildings and
the acquisition of necessary land for such buildings, and the payment
of principal and interest on bonds issued for any of the above
purposes."