1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 MAY BE INVESTED AS AUTHORIZED BY
LAW. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 5, and
7 of Article VIII and section 9 of Article XII or any
other section or article of the Constitution of the state
of Washington, the moneys of any public pension or
retirement fund may be invested as authorized by law.
[AMENDMENT 49, 1967 Senate Joint Resolution No.
5. Approved November 5, 1968.]
The Constitution of the State of Washington
ARTICLE XXX
COMPENSATION OF PUBLIC OFFICERS