1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
Sec. 2 (a). TEMPORARY PERFORMANCE OF
JUDICIAL DUTIES. When necessary for the prompt
* * *
and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the municipal corporation. All taxes which are levied and collected within a municipal corporation for a specific
purpose shall be expended within that municipal
corporation.
The authority conferred on the city-county government shall not be restricted by the second sentence of
Article 7, section l, or by Article 8, section 6 of this
Constitution. [1971 House Joint Resolution No. 21. Approved November 7, 1972.]
Prior amendment of Art. 11 § 16, see Amendment 23.
AMENDMENT 59
Art. 7 § 2. LIMITATION ON LEVIES. Except as
hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other
provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax
levies upon real and personal property by the state and
all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created,
shall not in any year exceed forty miUs on the dollar of
assessed valuation, which assessed valuation shall be
fifty per centum of the true and fair value of such
property in money: Provided, however, That nothing
herein shall prevent levies at the rates now provided by
law by or for any port or public utility district. The
term "taxing district" for the purposes of this section
shall mean any political subdivision, municipal corporation, district, or other governmental agency authorized by law to levy, or have levied for it, ad valorem
taxes on property, other than a port or public utility
district. Such aggregate limitation or any specific limitation imposed by law in conformity therewith may be
exceeded only
(a) By any taxing district when specifically authorized
so to do by a majority of at least three-fifths of the
electors thereof voting on the proposition to levy such
additional tax submitted not more than twelve months
prior .to the date on which the proposed levy is to be
made and not oftener than twice in such twelve month
period, either at a special election or at the regular
election of such taxing district, at which election the
number of persons voting "yes" on the proposition shall
constitute three-fifths of a number equal to forty per
centum of the total votes cast in such taxing district at
the last preceding general election when the number of
Constitutional Amendments
electors voting on the proposition does not exceed forty
per centum of the total votes cast ~n such taxing di.str~ct
in the last preceding general election; or by a maJonty
of at least three-fifths of the electors thereof voting on
the proposition to levy when the number of electors
voting on the proposition exceeds forty per centum of
* * *
Joint Resolution No. 52. Approved November 7, 1972.]
Prior amendment of Art. 8 § 3, see Amendment 48.
AMENDMENT 61
The Constitution was amended by adding the following new Article:
ARTICLE XXXI
SEX EQUALITY-RIGHTS AND
RESPONSIBILIDES
and sections l and 2 thereof:
Art. 31 § 1. EQUALITY NOT DENIED BECAUSE
OF SEX. Equality of rights and responsibility under the
law shall not be denied or abridged on account of sex.
Art. 31 § 2. ENFORCEMENT POWER OF LEGISLATURE. The legislature shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this
Article. (1972 House Joint Resolution No. 61. Approved
November 7, 1972.]
The name of this Article has been supplied by the reviser.
Index
Index to State Constitution
(C) Index to State Constitution
Art. Sec.
17
Absconding debtors--Imprisonment of, for debt ..
Absence---Of citizen does not affect residence, for
purpose of voting .......................... .
Of governor, duties devolve on lieutenant governor
Of judicial officer, works forfeiture of office .....
6
4
3
10
4
8
Acceptance--Of certain offices under United States
vacates seat in legislature ................... .
2
14
Accused--Rights in criminal prosecutions ...... .
Rights of, on removal from office by legislature ..
l
4
22
9
Actions---Against the state to be authorized .... .
By and against corporations authorized ........ .
Not affected by change in government ........ .
Pending in territorial, to be transferred to state
courts .................................. .
* * *