1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 25 QUALIFICATIONS,
COMPENSATION,
OFFICES WHICH MAY BE ABOLISHED. No person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state, shall be eligible to hold any
state office. The compensation for state officers shall not
be increased or diminished during the term for which
they shall have been elected. The legislature may in its
discretion abolish the offices of the lieutenant governor,
auditor and commissioner of public lands.
[AMENDMENT 31, 1955 Senate Joint Resolution No.
6, p 1861. Approved November, 1956.]