1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT. The executive
department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant
governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, attorney
general, superintendent of public instruction, and a
commissioner of public lands, who shall be severally
chosen by the qualified electors of the state at the same
time and place of voting as for the members of the
legislature.