1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 4 COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND TOWNSHIP ORGANIZATION. The legislature shall establish
a system of county government, which shall be uniform
throughout the state except as hereinafter provided, and
by general laws shall provide for township organization,
under which any county may organize whenever a majority of the qualified electors of such county voting at a
general election shall so determine; and whenever a
county shall adopt township organization, the assessment and collection of the revenue shall be made and
the business of such county and the local affairs of the
several townships therein, shall be managed and transacted in the manner prescribed by such general law.
Any county may frame a "Home Rule'' charter for its
own government subject to the Constitution and laws of
this state, and for such purpose the legislative authority
of such county may cause an election to be had, at
which election there shall be chosen by the qualified
voters of said county not less than fifteen (15) nor more
than twenty-five (25) freeholders thereof, as determined
by the legislative authority, who shall have been residents of said county for a period of at least five (5)
years preceding their election and who are themselves
qualified electors, whose duty it shall be to convene
within thirty (30) days after their election and prepare
and propose a charter for such county. Such proposed
charter shall be submitted to the qualified electors of
said county, and if a majority of such qualified electors
voting thereon ratify the same, it shall become the
charter of said county and shall become the organic law
thereof, and supersede any existing charter, including
amendments thereto, or any existing form of county
government, and all special laws inconsistent with such
charter. Said proposed charter shall be published in two
(2) legal newspapers published in said county, at least
once a week for four (4) consecutive weeks prior to the
day of submitting the same to the electors for their approval as above provided. All elections in this section
authorized shall only be had upon notice, which notice
shall specify the object of calling such election and shall
[Wash. Comt.---p 27]
Article XI § 4
The Constitution of the State of Washington
be given for at least ten (IO) days before the day of
election in all election districts of said county. Said
elections may be general or special elections and except
as herein provided, shall be governed by the law regulating and controUing general or special elections in
said county. Such charter may be amended by proposals therefor submitted by the legislative authority of
said county to the electors thereof at any general election after notice of such submission published as above
specified, and ratified by a majority of the qualified
electors voting thereon. In submitting any such charter
or amendment thereto, any alternate article or proposition may be presented for the choice of the voters and
* * *
Should the charter proposed receive the affirmative
vote of the majority of the electors voting thereon, the
legislative authority of the county shall immediately call
such special election as may be provided for therein, if
any, and the county government shall be established in
accordance with the terms of said charter not more
than six (6) months after the election at which the
charter was adopted.
(Wash. Comt.---p 28)
The terms of all elective officers, except the prosecuting attorney, the county superintendent of schools, the
judges of the superior court, and the justices of the
peace, who are in office at the time of the adoption of a
Home Rule Charter shall terminate as provided in the
quarter. All appointive officers in office at the time the
charter goes into effect, whose positions are not abolished thereby, shall continue until their successors shall
have qualified.
After the adoption of such charter, such county shall
continue to have all the rights, powers, privileges and
benefits then possessed or hereafter conferred by general law. All the powers, authority and duties granted to
and imposed on county officers by general law, except
the prosecuting attorney, the county superintendent of
schools, the judges of the superior court and the justices
of the peace, shall be vested in the legislative authority
of the county unless expressly vested in specific officers
by the charter. The legislative authority may by resolution delegate any of its executive or administrative
powers, authority or duties not expressly vested in specific officers by the charter, to any county officer or officers or county employee or employees.
The provisions of sections 5, 6, 7, and the first sentence of section 8 of this Article as amended shall not
apply to counties in which the government has been established by charter adopted under the provisions hereof. The authority conferred on the board of county
commissioners by Section 15 of Article II as amended,
shall be exercised by the legislative authority of the
county. [AMENDMENT 21, 1947 Senate Joint Resolution No. 5, p 1372. Approved November 2, 1948.]
Original text-Art. 11 § 4 COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND TOWNSHIP
ORGANIZATION-The legislature shall establish a system of county
government which shall be uniform throughout the state, and by gen-
eral Jaws shall provide for township organization, under which any
county may organize whenever a majority of the qualified electors of
such county voting at a general election shall so determine, and
whenever a county shall adopt township organization the assessment
and collection of the revenue shall be made and the business of such
county, and the local affairs of the several townships therein shall be
managed and transacted in the manner prescribed by such general
Jaws.