1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 3 ELECTION AND TERMS OF SUPREME
JUDGES. The judges of the supreme court shall be
elected by the qualified electors of the state at large at
the general state election at the times and places at
which state officers are elected, unless some other time
be provided by the legislature. The first election of
judges of the supreme court shall be at the election
which shall be held upon the adoption of this Constitution and the judges elected thereat shall be classified by
lot, so that two shall hold their office for the term of
three years, two for the term of five years, and one for
the term of seven years. The lot shall be drawn by the
judges who shall for that purpose assemble at the seat
of government, and they shall cause the result thereof to
be certified to the secretary of state, and filed in his office. The judge having the shortest term to serve not
holding his office by appointment or election to fill a
vacancy, shall be the chief justice, and shall preside at
all sessions of the supreme court, and in case there shall
be two judges having in like manner the same short
term, the other judges of the supreme court shall determine which of them shall be chief justice. In case of the
absence of the chief justice, the judge having in like
manner the shortest or next shortest term to serve shall
preside. After the first election the terms of judges
elected shall be six years from and after the second
Monday in January next succeeding their election. If a
vacancy occur in the office of a judge of the supreme
court the governor shall appoint a person to hold the
office until the election and qualification of a judge to
fill the vacancy, which election shall take place at the
next succeeding general election, and the judge so
elected shall hold the office for the remainder of the
unexpired term. The term of office of the judges of the
supreme court, first elected, shall commence as soon as
the state shall have been admitted into the Union, and
continue for the term herein provided, and until their
successors are elected and qualified. The sessions of the
supreme court shall be held at the seat of government
until otherwise provided by law.
§ 3(a) RETIREMENT OF SUPREME COURT
AND SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES. A judge of the
supreme court or the superior court shall retire from judicial office at the end of the calendar year in which he
attains the age of seventy-five years. The legislature
may, from time to time, fix a lesser age for mandatory
retirement, not earlier than the end of the calendar year
in which any such judge attains the age of seventy
years, as the legislature deems proper. This provision
shall not affect the term to which any such judge shall
have been elected or appointed prior to, or at the time
of approval and ratification of this provision. Notwithstanding the limitations of this section, the legislature
may by general law authorize or require the retirement
of judges for physical or mental disability, or any cause
rendering judges incapable of performing their judicial
duties. [AMENDMENT 25, 1951 House Joint Resolution No. 6, p 960. Approved November 4, 1952.]
!Wash. Const.--p 16)