1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 4 ELECTION OF SENATORS AND REPRESENTA TIVES. The times, places and manner of holding elections for senators and representatives, shall be
prescribed in each state by the legislature thereof; but
the congress may at any time by law make or alter such
regulations, except as to the places of choosing senators.
The congress shall assemble at least once in every
year, and such meeting shall be on the first Monday in
December, unless they shall by law appoint a different
day.*
*Note: Provision changed by Amendment XX, Section 2.