1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 11 TAXATION BASED ON ACTUAL USE.
Nothing in this Article VII as amended shall prevent
the legislature from providing, subject to such conditions as it may enact, that the true and fair value in
money (a) of farms, agricultural lands, standing timber
and timberlands, and (b) of other open space lands
which are used for recreation or for enjoyment of their
scenic or natural beauty shall be based on the use to
which such property is currently applied, and such values shall be used in computing the assessed valuation of
such property in the same manner as the assessed valuation is computed for all property. [AMENDMENT 53,
1967 House Joint Resolution No. I. Approved
November 5, 1968.]
ARTICLE VIII
STATE, COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL
INDEBTEDNESS