1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 1 AUTHORIZING COMPENSATION INCREASE DURING TERM. The compensation of all
elective and appointive state, county, and municipal officers who do not fix their own compensation, including
judges of courts of record and the justice courts may be
increased during their terms of office to the end that
such officers and judges shall each severally receive
compensation for their services in accordance with the
law in effect at the time the services are being rendered.
The provisions of section 25 of Article 11 (Amendment 35), section 25 of Article III (Amendment 31),
section 13 of Article IV, section 8 of Article XI, and
section I of Article XXVIII (Amendment 20) insofar as
they are inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed.
[AMENDMENT 54, 1967 House Joint Resolution No.
13. Approved November 5, 1968.]
Reviser's Note: (I) Amendment 49 (1967 SJR No. 5) and Amendment 54 (\967 HJR No. \3) each added a new Article XXIX to the
Constitution. Amendment 49 is carried herein as Article XXIX while
Amendment 54 has been herein redesignated as Article XXX.
(2) The name of this article has been supplied by the reviser.
Article XXXI § Digest
S. H. Manly
Richard Jeffs
Francis Henry
George Comegys
Oliver H. Joy
David E. Durie
D. Buchanan
John R. Kinnear
Sylvious A. Dickey
Henry Winsor
Theodore L. Stiles
Harrison Clothier
Matt. J. McElroy
J. T. Eshelman
Robert Jamieson
Hiram E. Allen
H. F. Suksdorf
J. C. Kellogg
J. A. Hungate
Attest: JNO. I. BOOGE, Chief Clerk.
The above names are not in the order in which subscribed to the
Constitution.
Robert F. Sturdevant
John A. Shoudy
Allen Weir
W. B. Gray
Trusten P. Dyer
Geo. H. Jones
B. L. Sharpstein
H. M. Lillis
James A. Burk
John McReavy
R. 0. Dunbar
Morgan Morgans
Jas. Power
B. B. Glascock
0. A. Bowen
Sam'I H. Berry
D. J. Crowley
J. T. McDonald
John M. Reed
(B)
Constitutional Amendments (in order of adoption)
Amendment
No.
ARTICLE XXXI
SEX EQUALITY-RIGHTS AND
RESPONSIBILITIES
1
2
3
Art. 16 § 5
Art. 6 § I
Art. 7 § 2