1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 3 THE CENSUS. The legislature shall provide by
law for an enumeration of the inhabitants of the state in
the year one thousand eight hundred and ninety-five
and every ten years thereafter; and at the first session
after such enumeration, and also after each enumeration made by the authority of the United States, the
legislature shall apportion and district anew the members of the senate and house of representatives, according to the number of inhabitants, excluding Indians not
taxed, soldiers, sailors and officers of the United States
army and navy in active service.