1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 3 DEATH OF PRESIDENT ELECT. If, at the
time fixed for the beginning of the term of the president, the president elect shall have died, the vice president elect shall become president. If a president shall
not have been chosen before the time fixed for the beginning of his term, or if the president elect shall have
failed to qualify, then the vice president elect shall act
as president until a president shall have qualified; and
the congress may by law provide for the case wherein
neither a president elect nor a vice president elect shall
AMENDMENT XXII
have qualified, declaring who shall th~n act as president, or the manner in which one who 1s to act shall be
selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a
president or vice president shall have qualified.