1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 2 The legislature shall have the power to enforce
* * *
state. The legislature shall enact laws defining the manner of ascertaining the qualifications of voters as to
their ability to read and speak the English language,
and providing for punishment of persons voting or registering in violation of the provisions of this section.
[1895 p 60 § 1. Approved November, 1896.]
Art. 6 §I was later amended by Amendment 5.
AMENDMENT3
Art. 7 § 2, was amended by adding the following
proviso: "And provided further, That the legislature
shall have power, by appropriate legislation, to exempt
personal property to the amount of three hundred dollars ($300) for each head of a family liable to assessment and taxation under the provisions of the laws of
this state of which the individual is the actual and bona
fide owner." [1889 p 121 § 1. Approved November,
1900.]
Original Art. 7 § 2 and Amendment 3 were stricken by Amendment
14.
AMENDMENT7
Constitutional Amendments
AMENDMENT4
Art. 1 § 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM. Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment,
belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to ~very in~iÂ
vidual and no one shall be molested or disturbed ID
perso~ or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify
practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the
state. No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or
instruction, or the support of any religious establishment. Provided, however, That this article shall not be
* * *