1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 13 VACANCY IN APPOINTIVE OFFICE.
When, during a recess of the legislature, a vacancy shall
happen in any office, the appointment to which is vested in the legislature, or when at any time a vacancy
shall have occurred in any other state office, for the filling of which vacancy no provision is made elsewhere in
this Constitution, the governor shall fill such vacancy
by appointment, which shall expire when a successor
shall have been elected and qualified.
Appointment of governing boards of educational, reformatory and
penal institutions: Art. 13 § 1.
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 § 42.