1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 6 LIMIT ATIO NS UPON ISSUANCE OF
STOCK. Corporations shall not issue stock, except to
bona fide subscribers therefor, or their assignees; nor
shall any corporation issue any bond, or other obligation, for the payment of money, except for money or
property received or labor done. The stock of corporations shall not be increased, except in pursuance of a
general law, nor shall any law authorize the increase of
stock, without the consent of the person or persons
holding the larger amount in value of the stock, nor
without due notice of the proposed increase having
been previously given in such manner as may be prescribed by law. All fictitious increase of stock or indebtedness shall be void.