1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
SEC. 15. That so much of the lands belonging to the
United States as have been acquired and set apart for
the purpose mentioned in "An act appropriating money
for the erection of a penitentiary in the Territory of
Dakota," approved March second, eighteen hundred
and eighty-one, together with the buildings thereon, be,
and the same is hereby, granted, together with any unexpended balances of the moneys appropriated therefor
by said act, to said State of South Dakota, for the purposes therein designated; and the States of North
Dakota and Washington shall, respectively, have like
grants for the same purpose, and subject to like terms
and conditions as provided in said act of March second,
eighteen hundred and eighty-one, for the Territory of
Dakota. The penitentiary at Deer Lodge City,
Montana, and all lands connected therewith and set
apart and reserved therefor, are hereby granted to the
State of Montana.
[Enabling Act---p 5)
Enabling Act