1974 Revised Code of Washington Volume 0 part 1: Table of Contents, Preface, US Constitution, Organic Act, Enabling Act, Washington State Constitution
§ 23 COURT COMMISSIONERS. There may be
appointed in each county, by the judge of the superior
court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court
commissioners, not exceeding three in number, who
shall have authority to perform like duties as a judge of
the superior court at chambers, subject to revision by
such judge, to take depositions and to perform such
other business connected with the administration of
justice as may be prescribed by law.