2022 Code of Virginia
Title 8.01 - Civil Remedies and Procedure
Chapter 18 - Executions and Other Means of Recovery
§ 8.01-490. No unreasonable distress or levy; sustenance provided for livestock; removal of property
Universal Citation: VA Code § 8.01-490 (2022)
Officers shall in no case make an unreasonable distress or levy. For horses, or any livestock distrained or levied on, the officer shall provide sufficient sustenance while they remain in his possession. Nothing distrained or levied on shall be removed by him out of his county or city, except that an officer distraining or levying on personal property may employ a Virginia-licensed auctioneer or auction firm, as those terms are defined in § 54.1-600, to sell such property on behalf of the officer, and the officer may remove such property to transport such property to the site of an auction for such sale, regardless of whether such site is within or outside such officer's county or city, or unless when it is otherwise specially provided.
Code 1950, § 8-421.2; 1977, c. 617; 2022, c. 62.