2019 Code of Virginia
Title 59.1 - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 44 - Virginia Telephone Privacy Protection Act
§ 59.1-517. Enforcement; civil penalties
Universal Citation: VA Code § 59.1-517 (2019)
A. The Attorney General, an attorney for the Commonwealth, or the attorney for any locality may cause an action to be brought in the name of the Commonwealth or of the locality, as applicable, to enjoin any violation of this chapter by any responsible person and to recover from any responsible person damages for aggrieved persons in the amount of $500 for each such violation.
B. If the court finds a willful violation, the court may, in its discretion, also assess against any responsible person a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each such violation.
C. In any action brought under this section, the Attorney General, the attorney for the Commonwealth, or the attorney for the locality may recover reasonable expenses incurred by the state or local agency in investigating and preparing the case, and attorney fees.
D. Any civil penalties assessed under subsection B in an action brought in the name of the Commonwealth shall be paid into the Literary Fund. Any civil penalties assessed under subsection B in an action brought in the name of a locality shall be paid into the general fund of the locality.
2001, cc. 528, 553; 2019, cc. 256, 264.