2019 Code of Virginia
Title 58.1 - Taxation
Chapter 6 - Retail Sales and Use Tax
§ 58.1-612. Tax collectible from dealers; "dealer" defined; jurisdiction
Universal Citation: VA Code § 58.1-612 (2019)
A. The tax levied by §§ 58.1-603 and 58.1-604 shall be collectible from all persons that are dealers, as defined in this section, and that have sufficient contact with the Commonwealth to qualify under (i) subsections B and C or (ii) subsections B and D.
B. As used in this chapter, "dealer" includes every person that:
1. Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth;
2. Imports or causes to be imported into this Commonwealth tangible personal property from any state or foreign country, for sale at retail, for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth;
3. Sells at retail, or that offers for sale at retail, or that has in its possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property;
4. Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property and that cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid on the sale at retail, the use, consumption, distribution, or storage of such tangible personal property;
5. Leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of such property without transferring title thereto;
6. Is the lessee or rentee of tangible personal property and that pays to the owner of such property a consideration for the use or possession of such property without acquiring title thereto;
7. As a representative, agent, or solicitor, of an out-of-state principal, solicits, receives and accepts orders from persons in this Commonwealth for future delivery and whose principal refuses to register as a dealer under § 58.1-613; or
8. Becomes liable to and owes this Commonwealth any amount of tax imposed by this chapter, whether it holds, or is required to hold, a certificate of registration under § 58.1-613.
* * *
2. The sale by that person of property of any kind printed at and shipped or distributed from the Virginia premises of the commercial printer;
3. Activities in connection with the printing contract with the person performed by or on behalf of that person at the Virginia premises of the commercial printer; and
4. Activities in connection with the printing contract with the person performed by the commercial printer within Virginia for or on behalf of that person.
F. In addition to the jurisdictional standards contained in subsections C and D, nothing contained in this chapter other than in subsection E shall limit any authority that this Commonwealth may enjoy under the provisions of federal law or an opinion of the United States Supreme Court to require the collection of sales and use taxes by any dealer that regularly or systematically solicits sales within this Commonwealth. Furthermore, nothing contained in subsection C shall require any broadcaster, printer, outdoor advertising firm, advertising distributor, or publisher which broadcasts, publishes, or displays or distributes paid commercial advertising in this Commonwealth which is intended to be disseminated primarily to consumers located in this Commonwealth to report or impose any liability to pay any tax imposed under this chapter solely because such broadcaster, printer, outdoor advertising firm, advertising distributor, or publisher accepted such advertising contracts from out-of-state advertisers or sellers.
Code 1950, § 58-441.12; 1966, c. 151; 1979, c. 573; 1984, c. 675; 1991, cc. 544, 565; 1995, c. 27; 2012, c. 590; 2013, c. 766; 2017, cc. 51, 808; 2019, cc. 815, 816, 854.