2018 Code of Virginia
Title 33.2 - Highways and Other Surface Transportation Systems
Chapter 8 - Offenses Concerning Highways
§ 33.2-801. Cutting or damaging trees; damaging bridges; damaging markers; obstructing highways; penalty
Universal Citation: VA Code § 33.2-801 (2018)
Any person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor who:
1. Cuts or damages a tree within 50 feet of a highway so as to render it liable to fall and leaves it standing;
2. Knowingly and willfully, without lawful authority, breaks down, destroys, or damages any bridge or log placed across a stream for the accommodation of pedestrians;
3. Obstructs any highway or any ditch made for the purpose of draining the highway;
4. Willfully or maliciously displaces, removes, destroys, or damages any highway sign or historical marker or any inscription thereon that is lawfully within a highway; or
5. Puts or casts into any public highway any glass, bottles, glassware, crockery, porcelain or pieces thereof, caltrops or any pieces of iron or hard or sharp metal, or any nails, tacks, or sharp-pointed instruments of any kind, likely in their nature to cut or puncture any tire of any vehicle or injure any animal traveling thereon. This subdivision shall not apply to the use of any tire deflation device by a law-enforcement officer while in the discharge of his official duties, provided the device was approved for use by the Division of Purchase and Supply.
Code 1950, § 33-279; 1956, c. 676; 1970, c. 322, § 33.1-345; 1972, c. 65; 1980, c. 141; 1981, c. 19; 1988, c. 79; 1989, c. 727; 1997, c. 136; 2014, c. 805.