2015 Code of Virginia
Title 58.1 - Taxation
§ 58.1-1017.3. Fraudulent purchase of cigarettes; penalties
VA Code § 58.1-1017.3 (2015) What's This?
Any person who purchases 5,000 (25 cartons) cigarettes or fewer using a forged business license, a business license obtained under false pretenses, a forged or invalid Virginia sales and use tax exemption certificate, or a Virginia sales and use tax exemption certificate obtained under false pretenses is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for a first offense and a Class 6 felony for a second or subsequent offense. Any person who purchases more than 5,000 (25 cartons) cigarettes using a forged business license, a business license obtained under false pretenses, a forged or invalid Virginia sales and use tax exemption certificate, or a Virginia sales and use tax exemption certificate obtained under false pretenses is guilty of a Class 6 felony for a first offense and a Class 5 felony for a second or subsequent offense. Additionally, any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be assessed a civil penalty of (i) $2.50 per pack, but no less than $5,000, for a first offense; (ii) $5 per pack, but no less than $10,000, for a second such offense committed within a 36-month period; and (iii) $10 per pack, but no less than $50,000, for a third or subsequent such offense committed within a 36-month period. The civil penalties shall be assessed and collected by the Department as other taxes are collected.
The provisions of this section shall not preclude prosecution under any other statute.
2015, cc. 273, 290.