2015 Code of Virginia
Title 54.1 - Professions and Occupations
§ 54.1-3925.1. Proof of character and fitness required of applicant; character and fitness committee; fees
VA Code § 54.1-3925.1 (2015) What's This?
A. Before issuing to any applicant a license or certificate to practice law in Virginia, the Board shall have found from satisfactory evidence produced by the applicant in such form as the Board may require that the applicant is a person of honest demeanor and good moral character, is over the age of eighteen and possesses the requisite fitness to perform the obligations and responsibilities of a practicing attorney at law.
B. In making such determinations, the Board shall conduct such further inquiries, interviews and hearings as the Board may deem necessary. At the request of the Board, the Supreme Court may appoint a separate character and fitness committee, some of the members of which may be persons who are not licensed attorneys, to assist in reviewing character and fitness evidence and to make recommendations to the Board based upon standards adopted by the Board; however, no applicant shall be denied a license on character and fitness reasons except by action of a majority of the Board, after notice to the applicant and an opportunity for the applicant to be heard before the Board.
C. The Board shall from time to time set character and fitness application fees sufficient to cover the costs of the character and fitness process.
1992, c. 734; 1998, c. 796.