2015 Code of Virginia
Title 20 - Domestic Relations
§ 20-88.43:2. Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify spousal support order
VA Code § 20-88.43:2 (2015) What's This?
A. A court of the Commonwealth issuing a spousal support order consistent with the law of the Commonwealth has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation.
B. A court of the Commonwealth may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state or foreign country.
C. A court of the Commonwealth that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order may serve as:
1. An initiating court to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal support order issued in the Commonwealth; or
2. A responding court to enforce or modify its own spousal support order.
2005, c. 754; 2015, c. 727.