2014 Virginia Code
Title 58.1 - Taxation
§ 58.1-626. (Effective July 1, 2017) Absorption of tax prohibited
VA Code § 58.1-626 (2014) What's This?
No person shall advertise or hold out to the public, directly or indirectly, that he will absorb all or any part of the sales or use tax, or that he will relieve the purchaser, consumer, or lessee of the payment of all or any part of such tax. Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. The prohibitions contained in this section shall not apply during the time period set out in § 58.1-611.2 or during the 14 days immediately preceding such time period for advertisements relating to sales to be made during the time period set out in § 58.1-611.2.
Code 1950, § 58-441.19; 1966, c. 151; 1984, c. 675; 2004, Sp. Sess. I, c. 3; 2006, cc. 579, 593.