2014 Virginia Code
Title 55 - Property and Conveyances
§ 55-106.2. Presumption that writings admitted to record are in proper form
VA Code § 55-106.2 (2014) What's This?
A writing that is not properly notarized in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth shall not invalidate the underlying document, however, any such writing shall not be in proper form for recordation. All writings admitted to record shall be presumed to be in proper form for recording after having been recorded, and conclusively presumed to be in proper form for recording after having been recorded for a period of three years, except in cases of fraud.
1973, c. 161; 2008, cc. 117, 814.