2014 Virginia Code
Title 33.1 - Highways, Bridges and Ferries
§ 33.1-431. (Repealed effective October 1, 2014) Creation of district
VA Code § 33.1-431 (2014) What's This?
A. A district may be created in a county by a resolution of the governing body. Any such resolution shall be considered only upon the petition, to the governing body, of the owners of at least 51 percent of either the land area or the assessed value of real property that (i) is within the boundaries of the proposed district, (ii) has been zoned for commercial or industrial use or is used for such purposes, and (iii) would be subject to the annual special improvement tax authorized by § 33.1-435 if the proposed district is created. Any proposed district within a county may include any real property within a town or towns within the boundaries of such county.
B. The petition to the governing body shall:
1. Set forth the name and describe the boundaries of the proposed district;
2. Describe the transportation improvements proposed within the district;
3. Propose a plan for providing such transportation improvements within the district and describe specific terms and conditions with respect to all commercial and industrial zoning classifications and uses, densities, and criteria related thereto that the petitioners request for the proposed district;
4. Describe the benefits that can be expected from the provision of such transportation improvements within the district; and
5. Request the governing body to establish the proposed district for the purposes set forth in the petition.
C. Upon the filing of such a petition, the governing body shall fix a day for a hearing on the question of whether the proposed district shall be created. The hearing shall consider whether the residents and owners of real property within the proposed district would benefit from the establishment of the proposed district. All interested persons who either reside in or own taxable real property within the proposed district shall have the right to appear and show cause why any property or properties should not be included in the proposed district. If real property within a town is included in the proposed district, a copy of the petition and notice of the public hearing shall be delivered to the town council at least 30 days prior to the public hearing, and the town council may by resolution determine if the town council wishes any property located within the town to be included within the proposed district and any such resolution shall be delivered to the governing body prior to the public hearing required by this section. Such resolution shall be binding upon the governing body with respect to the inclusion or exclusion of such properties within the proposed district. If that resolution permits any commercial or industrial property located within a town to be included in the proposed district, then, if requested to do so by the petition, the town council of any town that has adopted a zoning ordinance also shall pass a resolution, to be effective upon creation of the proposed district, that is consistent with the requirements of the third sentence of subsection D with respect to commercial and industrial zoning classifications that shall be in force in that portion of the town included in the district. The petition shall comply with the provisions of this section with respect to minimum acreage or assessed valuation. Notice of the hearing shall be given by publication once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the locality. At least 10 days shall intervene between the third publication and the date set for the hearing. Such public hearing may be adjourned from time to time.
D. If the governing body finds the creation of the proposed district would be in furtherance of the county's comprehensive plan for the development of the area; in the best interests of the residents and owners of real property within the proposed district; and in furtherance of the public health, safety, and welfare, the governing body may pass a resolution, which shall be reasonably consistent with the petition, that would create the district upon final adoption and that would provide for the appointment of an advisory board in accordance with this chapter upon final adoption. Any such resolution shall be conclusively presumed to be reasonably consistent with the petition if, following the public hearing, as provided in the following provisions of this section, the petition continues to comply with the provisions of this section with respect to the criteria relating to minimum acreage or assessed valuation. The resolution shall provide a description with specific terms and conditions of all commercial and industrial zoning classifications that apply within the district, but not within any town within the district that has adopted a zoning ordinance, that shall be in force in the district upon its creation, together with any related criteria and a term of years, not to exceed 20 years, as to which each such zoning classification and each related criterion set forth therein shall remain in force within the district without elimination, reduction, or restriction, except (i) upon the written request or approval of the owner of any property affected by a change, (ii) as required to comply with the provisions of the Chesapeake Bay Preservation Act (§ 62.1-44.15:67 et seq.) or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, (iii) as required to comply with the provisions of the federal Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. § 1342 (P)) and regulations promulgated thereunder by the federal Environmental Protection Agency, or (iv) as specifically required to comply with any other state or federal law.
A resolution creating a district shall also provide that the district shall
expire either (i) 50 years from the date upon which the resolution is passed
* * *