2011 Code of Virginia
Title 8.01 CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURE.
Chapter 17 Judgments and Decrees Generally (8.01-426 thru 8.01-465)
8.01-446 Clerks to keep judgment dockets; what judgments to be docketed therein
VA Code § 8.01-446 (2001 through Reg Session) What's This?
The clerk of each court of every circuit shall keep in his office, in a well-bound book, or by microphotographic or electronic process allowed by 17.1-240, a judgment docket, in which he shall docket, without delay, any judgment for a specific amount of money rendered in his court, and shall likewise docket without delay any judgment for a specific amount of money rendered in this Commonwealth by any other court of this Commonwealth or federal court, when he shall be required so to do by any person interested, on such person delivering to him an authenticated legible abstract of it and also upon the request of any person interested therein, any such judgment rendered by a district court judge whose book has been filed in his office under the provisions of Title 16.1 or of which a legible abstract is delivered to him certified by the district court judge who rendered it; provided, that judgments docketed in the clerk's office of the Circuit Court of the City of Williamsburg and the County of James City shall be docketed and indexed in one book. A specific judgment for money shall state that it is a judgment for money in a specific amount in favor of a named party, against a named party, with that party's address, if known, and it shall further state the time from which the judgment bears interest. An order of restitution docketed pursuant to 19.2-305.2 shall have the same force and effect as a specific judgment for money and shall state that it is an order of restitution in a specific amount in favor of a named party, against a named party, with that party's address, if known, and it shall further state the time from which the judgment bears interest. If the clerk determines that an abstract is not legible, the clerk shall refuse to record it and shall return it to the person who tendered the abstract for recording.
(Code 1950, 8-373; 1952, c. 438; 1962, c. 568; 1973, c. 544; 1975, cc. 182, 575; 1977, c. 617; 1993, c. 412; 1994, c. 538; 1995, c. 434; 1997, c. 579; 2008, cc. 823, 833.)