2011 Code of Virginia
Title 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS.
Chapter 2 General Provisions (54.1-200 thru 54.1-204)
54.1-201 Powers and duties of regulatory boards
VA Code § 54.1-201 (2001 through Reg Session) What's This?
The powers and duties of regulatory boards shall be as follows:
1. To establish the qualifications of applicants for certification or licensure by any such board, provided that all qualifications shall be necessary to ensure either competence or integrity to engage in such profession or occupation.
2. To examine, or cause to be examined, the qualifications of each applicant for certification or licensure within its particular regulatory system, including when necessary the preparation, administration and grading of examinations.
3. To certify or license qualified applicants as practitioners of the particular profession or occupation regulated by such board.
4. To levy and collect fees for certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportionate share of the expenses of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation and the Board for Professional and Occupational Regulation.
5. To promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act ( 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the regulatory board. The regulations shall not be in conflict with the purposes and intent of this chapter or of Chapters 1 ( 54.1-100 et seq.) and 3 ( 54.1-300 et seq.) of this title.
6. To ensure that inspections are conducted relating to the practice of each practitioner certified or licensed by the regulatory board to ensure that the practitioner is conducting his practice in a competent manner and within the lawful regulations promulgated by the board.
7. To place a regulant on probation or revoke, suspend or fail to renew a certificate or license for just causes as enumerated in regulations of the board. Conditions of probation may include, but not be limited to the successful completion of remedial education or examination.
8. To receive complaints concerning the conduct of any person whose activities are regulated by the regulatory board and to take appropriate disciplinary action if warranted.
9. To promulgate canons of ethics under which the professional activities of persons regulated shall be conducted.
(1979, c. 408, 54-1.28; 1983, c. 569; 1988, c. 765; 1993, c. 499; 2005, c. 383.)