2011 Code of Virginia
Title 18.2 CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY.
Chapter 8 Crimes Involving Morals and Decency (18.2-325 thru 18.2-403.4)
18.2-346 Being a prostitute or prostitution
VA Code § 18.2-346 (2001 through Reg Session) What's This?
A. Any person who, for money or its equivalent, commits adultery, fornication or any act in violation of 18.2-361, or offers to commit adultery, fornication or any act in violation of 18.2-361 and thereafter does any substantial act in furtherance thereof, shall be guilty of being a prostitute, or prostitution, which shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. Any person who offers money or its equivalent to another for the purpose of engaging in sexual acts as enumerated above and thereafter does any substantial act in furtherance thereof shall be guilty of solicitation of prostitution and shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(Code 1950, 18.1-194; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1980, c. 534; 1993, c. 609.)