2010 Code of Virginia
Title 55 - PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES.
Chapter 6 - Recordation of Documents (55-106 thru 55-142.15)
55-108 - Standards for writings to be docketed or recorded.
Except as provided in Article 4.1 (§ 17.1-258.2 et seq.) of Title 17.1, all writings which are to be recorded or docketed in the clerk's office of courts of record in the Commonwealth shall be an original or first generation printed form, or legible copy thereof, pen and ink or typed ribbon copy, and shall meet the standards for instruments as adopted under §§ 17.1-227 and 42.1-82 of the Virginia Public Records Act (§ 42.1-76 et seq.).
If a writing which does not conform to the requirements of this statute or the standards for instruments adopted under §§ 17.1-227 and 42.1-82 of the Virginia Public Records Act is accepted for recordation, it shall be deemed validly recorded and the clerk shall have no liability for accepting such a writing which does not meet the enumerated criteria in all the particulars.
(1924, p. 144; Michie Code 1942, § 5210a; 1983, c. 291; 1986, c. 346; 2005, c. 744.)