2010 Code of Virginia
Title 55 - PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES.
Chapter 4 - Form and Effect of Deeds and Covenants; Liens (55-48 thru 55-79.06)
55-68 - Effect of covenant of general warranty.
A covenant by the grantor in a deed, "that he will warrant generally the property hereby conveyed," shall have the same effect as if the grantor had covenanted that he, his heirs and personal representatives will forever warrant and defend such property unto the grantee, his heirs, personal representatives and assigns, against the claims and demands of all persons whomsoever.
(Code 1919, § 5171.)