2010 Code of Virginia
Title 10.1 - CONSERVATION.
Chapter 6 - Flood Protection and Dam Safety (10.1-600 thru 10.1-659)
10.1-603.2:1 - Powers and duties of the Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Board
In addition to other powers and duties conferred upon the Board, it shall permit, regulate, and control stormwater runoff in the Commonwealth. In accordance with the VSMP, the Board may issue, deny, revoke, terminate, or amend stormwater permits; adopt regulations; approve and periodically review local stormwater management programs and management programs developed in conjunction with a municipal separate storm sewer permit; enforce the provisions of this article; and otherwise act to ensure the general health, safety and welfare of the citizens of the Commonwealth as well as protect the quality and quantity of state waters from the potential harm of unmanaged stormwater. The Board may:
1. Issue, deny, amend, revoke, terminate, and enforce permits for the control of stormwater discharges from Municipal Separate Storm Sewer Systems and land disturbing activities.
2. Delegate to the Department or to an approved locality any of the powers and duties vested in it by this article except the adoption and promulgation of regulations. Delegation shall not remove from the Board authority to enforce the provisions of this article.
3. Take administrative and legal actions to ensure compliance by permittees, any person subject to permit requirements under this article, and those localities with an approved local stormwater management program and management programs developed in conjunction with a municipal separate storm sewer system permit with the provisions of this article including the proper enforcement and implementation of, and continual compliance with, this article.
4. After notice and opportunity for a hearing by the Board, amend or revoke any permit issued by the permit issuing authority under this article on the following grounds or for good cause as may be provided by the regulations of the Board:
a. The permittee or any person subject to permit requirements under this article has violated any order or regulation of the Board, any condition of a permit, any provision of this article, any order of a court, or any order of the permit issuing authority, where such violation results in the unreasonable degradation of properties, water quality, stream channels, and other natural resources, or the violation is representative of a pattern of serious or repeated violations including the disregard for or inability to comply with applicable laws, regulations, permit conditions, orders, rules, or requirements;
b. The permittee or any person subject to permit requirements under this article has failed to disclose fully all relevant material facts or has misrepresented a material fact in applying for a permit, or in any other report or document required under this law or under the regulations of the Board;
c. The activity for which the permit was issued causes unreasonable degradation of properties, water quality, stream channels, and other natural resources; or
d. There exists a material change in the basis on which the permit was issued that requires either a temporary or a permanent reduction or elimination of any discharge or land disturbing activity controlled by the permit necessary to prevent unreasonable degradation of properties, water quality, stream channels, and other natural resources.
5. Cause investigations and inspections, or delegate authority to do so, to ensure compliance with any permits, conditions, policies, rules, regulations, rulings and orders which it may adopt, issue or establish and to furnish advice, recommendations, or instructions for the purpose of obtaining such compliance.
6. Adopt rules governing the procedure of the permit issuing authority with respect to: (i) hearings; (ii) the filing of reports; (iii) the issuance of permits and special orders; and (iv) all other matters relating to procedure; and to amend or cancel any rule adopted. Public notice of every rule adopted under this section shall be by such means as the permit issuing authority may prescribe but must be consistent with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.).
7. Issue special orders to a permittee or any person subject to permit requirements under this article (i) who is permitting or causing the unreasonable degradation of properties, water quality, stream channels, and other natural resources to cease and desist from such activities, (ii) who has failed to construct facilities in accordance with final approved plans and specifications to construct such facilities, (iii) who has violated the terms and provisions of a permit issued by the permit issuing authority; to comply with the provisions of the permit, this article and any decision of the permit issuing authority, the Department, or the Board, or (iv) who has violated the terms of an order issued by the court, the permit issuing authority, the Department, or the Board: to comply with the terms of such order, and also to issue orders to require any permittee or any person subject to permit requirements under this article to comply with the provisions of this article and any decision of the Board.
* * *