2006 Code of Virginia § 54.1-4410 - Renewal of CPA certificate; continuing education requirements
54.1-4410. Renewal of CPA certificate; continuing education requirements.
A. The Board shall promulgate regulations establishing procedures andrequirements for the renewal of a CPA certificate granted by the Board,including the payment of a renewal fee.
B. Any person referring to himself as a Certified Public Accountant or"CPA," including the use of the CPA title, and who is performing oroffering to perform any services involving accounting skills or auditingskills, issuing reports on financial advisory or consulting services,preparing tax returns, or furnishing advice on tax matters, for the public,shall meet the continuing professional education (CPE) requirementsestablished by the Board as a condition of renewal of a CPA certificate. SuchCPE requirements shall include at least 120 credit hours during eachthree-year period. The certificate holder may choose the areas of study andcourses except as provided in subsection D.
C. Effective July 1, 2002, any person referring to himself as a CertifiedPublic Accountant or "CPA," including the use of the CPA title, and who isperforming or offering to perform any services involving accounting skills orauditing skills, issuing reports on financial advisory or consultingservices, preparing tax returns, or furnishing advice on tax matters, for anemployer or other organization and not for the public, or who is employed asan educator in the field of accounting, shall meet CPE requirements as acondition of renewal of the person's CPA certificate as follows: (i) for thethree-year reporting period beginning January 1, 2003, a minimum of 45 credithours, (ii) for the three-year reporting period beginning January 1, 2006, aminimum of 90 credit hours, and (iii) for three-year reporting periodsbeginning on or after January 1, 2009, a minimum of 120 credit hours. Thecertificate holder may choose the areas of study and courses except asprovided in subsection D.
D. The Board shall establish by regulation a requirement for continuingprofessional education in ethics for CPAs.
(2001, c. 832; 2003, c. 291; 2004, c. 602.)